Live financial news intelligence

Track market-moving stories before they get noisy

Real-time pulse of financial headlines curated from 5 premium feeds.

Latest market signal Czech
Coverage 266,366 Raw stories ingested 42,282 rewritten in CS_CZ • 0 to rewrite (last 7 days).
Agents 7 waiting Pipeline agents
  • FMP Stock News Fetch every minute 1m ago
  • FMP Forex News Fetch every 5 min 2m ago
  • CoinGecko News Fetch every 5 min 4m ago
  • FIO Stock News Fetch every 10 min 8m ago
  • Patria Stock News Fetch every 10 min 8m ago
  • Editorial rewrite Rewrite every minute 1m ago
  • Asset sync Assets every 1 hour 59m ago

Latest coverage

Market News Feed

Scan headlines quickly, then expand any story for source context.

View
Language
Relevance
Details Date Content Source Relevance
2026-09-30 12:00 1mo ago
2026-09-30 06:22 1mo ago
NewEdge Advisors zvýšil podíl v Meta Platforms
FB Meta Platforms
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
NewEdge Advisors LLC increased its position in Meta Platforms, Inc. (NASDAQ:META – Free Report) by 3.7% in the second quarter, according to the company in its most recent filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission. The firm owned 422,101 shares of the social networking company’s stock after purchasing an additional 15,070 shares during the quarter. Meta Platforms makes up about 0.7% of NewEdge Advisors LLC’s investment portfolio, making the stock its 24th largest holding. NewEdge Advisors LLC’s holdings in Meta Platforms were worth $237,765,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.

Several other hedge funds also recently made changes to their positions in the company. RHL Group LLC bought a new stake in shares of Meta Platforms during the 4th quarter valued at $28,000. Advantage Trust Co purchased a new position in Meta Platforms during the 2nd quarter valued at about $28,000. Philadelphia Investment Partners LLC purchased a new position in Meta Platforms during the 2nd quarter valued at about $32,000. Axiom Investment Management LLC bought a new stake in Meta Platforms during the first quarter worth about $36,000. Finally, Schuylkill Financial LLC bought a new stake in Meta Platforms during the second quarter worth about $36,000. 79.91% of the stock is currently owned by institutional investors.

Key Meta Platforms News Here are the key news stories impacting Meta Platforms this week:

Positive Sentiment: Meta expanded Muse for Small Business, adding integrations with Shopify, QuickBooks, Stripe, Canva, Dropbox and Slack. The initiative could create subscription, transaction and enterprise-software revenue streams while reducing the company’s reliance on digital advertising. Meta expands Muse AI agent for small businesses Positive Sentiment: Analysts highlighted Muse’s rapid adoption and potential to become a multibillion-dollar growth catalyst. Its integration with Meta’s large Facebook, Instagram, Messenger and WhatsApp user base may support future subscriptions, commerce fees, advertising improvements and AI-api revenue. Beyond advertising: analysts align on Meta Muse Positive Sentiment: Meta’s push into business AI was reinforced by its new Meta Enterprise Platform and the hiring of former MongoDB CEO Chirantan “CJ” Desai to lead the effort. The move signals an attempt to monetize substantial AI infrastructure spending through corporate customers. Meta launches enterprise AI platform Positive Sentiment: Monness Crespi & Hardt raised its META price target to $830 from $730 and maintained a Buy rating. Analysts also point to AI-driven increases in advertising engagement, clicks and conversions as evidence that current investments may strengthen Meta’s core business. Meta Platforms price target raised Neutral Sentiment: Meta CEO Mark Zuckerberg sold 27,474 shares for approximately $21.4 million under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 plan. Because the sale was scheduled in advance, it is not necessarily a signal about the company’s outlook. Mark Zuckerberg sells Meta shares Negative Sentiment: OpenAI unveiled its always-on Dots agents, creating a direct competitive threat to Muse in consumer and enterprise AI. Reports that Muse exposed private information, including a user’s address, also raise privacy, safety, regulatory and reputational risks. OpenAI unveils Dots agents Negative Sentiment: Investors continue to weigh Meta’s sharply higher AI and data-center expenses against uncertain returns. The company also faces scrutiny over teen safety, data practices and potential regulation, which could increase costs or constrain monetization. Analyst Ratings Changes A number of equities analysts have weighed in on the stock. Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft raised their target price on shares of Meta Platforms from $750.00 to $820.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research note on Friday, September 25th. The Goldman Sachs Group restated a “buy” rating and issued a $725.00 price target (down from $815.00) on shares of Meta Platforms in a research note on Thursday, August 27th. Benchmark reaffirmed a “hold” rating on shares of Meta Platforms in a research report on Thursday, August 27th. Roth Capital lowered their price objective on Meta Platforms from $820.00 to $750.00 and set a “buy” rating for the company in a research note on Monday, August 3rd. Finally, Susquehanna dropped their target price on Meta Platforms from $900.00 to $650.00 and set a “positive” rating on the stock in a report on Thursday, July 30th. Three investment analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, forty-four have issued a Buy rating and ten have assigned a Hold rating to the stock. According to data from MarketBeat, the stock currently has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $787.86. View Our Latest Stock Report on META

Insider Buying and Selling In other Meta Platforms news, CEO Mark Zuckerberg sold 27,474 shares of Meta Platforms stock in a transaction that occurred on Thursday, September 24th. The shares were sold at an average price of $777.44, for a total value of $21,359,386.56. The transaction was disclosed in a filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available at the SEC website. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, insider Christopher Cox sold 40,000 shares of the stock in a transaction on Monday, September 21st. The shares were sold at an average price of $712.76, for a total value of $28,510,400.00. Following the transaction, the insider directly owned 184,516 shares in the company, valued at $131,515,624.16. The trade was a 17.82% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The SEC filing for this sale provides additional information. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Over the last quarter, insiders have sold 150,307 shares of company stock worth $101,851,357. 13.53% of the stock is owned by insiders.

Meta Platforms Trading Up 3.3% Meta Platforms stock opened at $739.43 on Wednesday. Meta Platforms, Inc. has a one year low of $520.26 and a one year high of $779.82. The business’s fifty day moving average is $618.47 and its 200 day moving average is $613.86. The stock has a market capitalization of $1.88 trillion, a PE ratio of 27.85, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 1.25 and a beta of 1.25. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.32, a current ratio of 2.23 and a quick ratio of 2.23.

Meta Platforms (NASDAQ:META – Get Free Report) last issued its earnings results on Wednesday, July 29th. The social networking company reported $6.18 earnings per share for the quarter, missing analysts’ consensus estimates of $7.19 by ($1.01). The business had revenue of $60.80 billion during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $60.22 billion. Meta Platforms had a return on equity of 33.18% and a net margin of 29.83%.Meta Platforms’s quarterly revenue was up 28.0% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same period last year, the firm posted $7.14 EPS. On average, sell-side analysts predict that Meta Platforms, Inc. will post 27.94 EPS for the current year.

Meta Platforms Announces Dividend The business also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Monday, September 28th. Investors of record on Monday, September 21st were given a dividend of $0.5250 per share. The ex-dividend date was Monday, September 21st. This represents a $2.10 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 0.3%. Meta Platforms’s dividend payout ratio is 7.91%.

About Meta Platforms (Free Report)

Meta Platforms, Inc is a technology company that develops social networking, messaging, virtual and augmented reality, and artificial intelligence products. The company operates a global family of apps that includes Facebook, Instagram, Messenger, WhatsApp and Threads, enabling users to connect, communicate, share content and discover communities.

Meta generates most of its business through digital advertising displayed across its platforms. Its products serve individuals, creators, businesses and organizations in markets around the world, while its advertising tools help businesses reach audiences based on factors such as interests, activity and demographics.

Through its Reality Labs division, Meta develops virtual and augmented reality hardware, software and services, including the Meta Quest line of headsets and related experiences.

Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Meta Platforms CarMax Just Gave Investors a Better Reason to Believe in the Turnaround CoreWeave Comes With Risks: Analysts Split on What Matters Most Bottlenecking the Future: TSMC Prices Out the Competition Fervo Energy Hits Geothermal Milestone: Will It Matter For The Stock?

Receive News & Ratings for Meta Platforms Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Meta Platforms and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-09-30 12:00 1mo ago
2026-09-30 07:15 1mo ago
Tesla získala rekordní zakázku na 2 500 Semi
TSLA Tesla
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
It sure is an interesting time to be a Tesla (TSLA -1.29%) investor. There's no shortage of intriguing things in the works as the electric vehicle (EV) maker gears up for its long-awaited Roadster unveiling in October, wins a huge order for its electric Semi truck, and slowly moves forward with its Cybercab robotaxi rollout, all with an eye on a future that might revolve entirely around artificial intelligence (AI), humanoid robots, and driverless vehicles. Tesla just landed a historic order as the primary manufacturer for a 2,500-unit order from ZET SCALE. But there's even more insight to glean from this unique order, and it's good news for investors and Tesla.

By the numbers Tesla winning a 2,500-unit order from ZET SCALE is great news, as it's the largest electric heavy commercial truck order in U.S. history. That order alone would nearly double the number of big electric trucks on U.S. roads, and ZET SCALE is aiming to put more than 10,000 on the roads over time. Now, to be fair, it isn't yet clear if these will all be Tesla Semis, as the company is named the primary supplier, along with three other manufacturers as secondary suppliers. Still, the 2,500-vehicle order already dwarfs Tesla's Einride 500-truck deal, which was previously the largest Tesla Semi order. But the most intriguing thing might not be Tesla winning the order.

A financing unit, ZET Financial, is the entity placing the purchase orders and it runs a leasing program. To put it concisely, the finance arm's entire goal is to take the residual-value risk from fleet operators. But let's break that down and explain what that means, and why it's so important for Tesla. When a fleet or company buys a traditional diesel semitruck, the company does so with decades of history and data that can project fairly closely what the truck will be worth in five to 10 years. That knowledge enables the company to confidently put the future resale value, or its residual value, on its balance sheet.

Because Tesla's Semi trucks are brand new and largely untested long-term, that is a huge risk to take for nearly $300,000 per truck, and that prevents many companies from making such orders early on. Consider the questions facing companies: Will the battery degrade faster than anticipated? Is another company on the cusp of unleashing a better technology in a few years, making these assets significantly less valuable? For some electric truck manufacturers, you have to ask whether the company will even remain in business to provide parts, support, and service. You can have a great product and prove it in as many demonstrations as you want, but the market may not develop because of the exact residual-value risk that companies face with their big-ticket truck purchases. ZET can solve this issue.

Image source: Tesla.

Removing risk With fleets hesitating to buy into the new technology and product, ZET's finance arm is buying the vehicles and taking that gamble off fleet operators' books, and offering fleets a lease to operate the vehicle with a more typical payment plan. In short, ZET becomes an intermediary of sorts, assuming the risk and leasing out the vehicles for a transparent revenue stream.

For a company to make this commitment, it says that it really believes in the technology or product -- in this case, Tesla Semis -- and that's great news. It also opens the door for smaller companies to jump on an order far earlier than they would have purchased on their own, generating demand and a larger market for Tesla. Now, in fairness, there is a trade-off for Tesla, because ZET is essentially buying in bulk, forcing it to compete on price, so the margins likely won't be as great as other orders. But that's a speed bump management can work with.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

64/100

Today's Change

(

-1.29

%) $

-4.61

Current Price

$

352.84

What's next? The agreement is a positive development for Tesla and its Semi, but with demand less of an issue in the near term, especially with a company like ZET helping remove risk from early adopters, investor focus now turns to production. The dedicated Tesla Semi Factory in Sparks, Nevada, is currently ramping up volume production with a total annual capacity of about 50,000 trucks.

Let's pump the brakes on that capacity figure for now, however, as the 2026 outlook is estimated to have production reach between 5,000 and 15,000 units. There's also a global rollout of the Tesla Semi planned, with European deliveries expected to begin as soon as 2027. Although investors may have to deal with quite a bit of uncertainty hanging over Tesla's head -- uncertainty may be Wall Street's most hated word -- it's just a little bit of good news that its Semi isn't adding to that and that ZET is making it easier for the market to take the leap.
2026-09-30 12:00 1mo ago
2026-09-30 07:15 1mo ago
Tesla dál odkládá Roadster, akcie letos klesly
TSLA Tesla
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Tesla keeps setting bold product deadlines, and the stock keeps rallying on the reveal before the date quietly disappears. With several major 2026 targets now on the clock, investors face a question of whether this time is different or the…

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Tesla (NASDAQ:TSLA | TSLA Price Prediction) trades at $352.84, and the setup looks poor. The long-delayed Roadster shows a pattern: Tesla announces products faster than it ships them. Shares are down 21.54% this year as the market prices in that credibility gap.

Tesla revealed the next-generation Roadster in 2017 and promised deliveries by 2020. Its latest annual filing still lists the car as “in design development” with no timeline. Cybertruck was promised for 2021 and arrived in late 2023. The Semi, also unveiled in 2017, is still listed as starting production in 2026.

Record Deliveries and a $43.5 Billion Cash Pile Power the Robotaxi Pitch Second-quarter revenue rose 25.5% to $28.24 billion, beating estimates. Record deliveries reached 480,126 vehicles. Energy storage installations grew 41% to 13.5 GWh. FSD (Tesla’s paid driver-assistance software) rose to 1.48 million active subscriptions.

Robotaxi operates in seven U.S. markets after logging “more than 380,000 miles of unsupervised Robotaxi” with “zero notable incidents.” FSD also won approval in Croatia. With $43.5 billion in cash, Tesla can fund its AI ambitions for years.

A 344x Earnings Multiple Sits on Shrinking Profits Tesla is priced at 344 times trailing earnings and 159 times forward earnings. Second-quarter EPS of $0.33 missed expectations of $0.54. Operating margin fell to 1.4%, and free cash flow came in at negative $1.09 billion.

Management expects 2026 capex above $25 billion and is lining up debt facilities of up to $30 billion. Energy gross margin dropped from 39.5% to 20.4%.

Optimus and Cybercab Deadlines Decide Whether Patience Pays Tesla finished the quarter with its largest order backlog since 2023. The CEO described Optimus as “the hardest product to scale manufacturing that we’ve ever made at Tesla,” with an early ramp that will be “quite flat and long.” Whether Cybercab, Semi, and Megapack 3 reach volume production in 2026 as planned will determine which side wins.

Wall Street Sees Upside While Tesla Lags the Market Badly The 46 analysts covering Tesla have an average target of $395.83, indicating 12.2% upside. Ratings break down as follows:

Strong Buy: 6 Buy: 16 Hold: 19 Sell: 3 Strong Sell: 2 Over the past year, Tesla fell 20.39% while the S&P 500 gained 15.16%. The stock also trades below its 200-day moving average of $395.18.

Credibility Gap Weighs on Tesla Until Deadlines Turn Into Deliveries The risk/reward looks poor at $352.84.

Tesla announces products with firm dates, the stock rallies on the reveal, and the deadline slips out of sight. The Roadster is the clearest case. Hype moves the price while promises keep falling through.

The biggest risk comes over the next few quarters. Tesla has several 2026 production targets due and capex that keeps growing. If Cybercab or Semi volumes slip into next year while margins stay near 1.4%, the multiple has room to compress. Operating expenses are also expected to keep growing.

Two things would force a rethink: free cash flow turning positive again and Semi shipping in real volume on schedule. Until either happens, watch the stock but stay skeptical of each new reveal.

At $352.84, Tesla’s valuation appears to price in more credibility than its delivery record has earned.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-09-30 11:59 1mo ago
2026-09-30 08:35 1mo ago
Binance XRP index klesl na minimum od ledna 2025
XRP Ripple
CoinGecko News 72
Original source text
CryptoQuant data shows Binance's XRP Scarcity Index has fallen to -0.94, the lowest level since January 2025. The reading was flagged by CryptoQuant analyst ArabxChain and marks a dramatic reversal in the supply picture on one of the world's largest crypto exchanges.

A Sharp Reversal From July's Two-Year High The XRP Scarcity Index rose to 0.77 in July, its highest level in roughly two years, before plunging to -0.94 just a few months later. That swing reflects a notable shift in market conditions over a relatively short window.

The Binance Scarcity Index measures how scarce or abundant a cryptocurrency's tradable supply on the exchange is relative to the past. A higher reading means less XRP is immediately available for trading. Conversely, a falling or negative index is generally bearish: more XRP is available on Binance, meaning more potential supply that could be sold, which can create selling pressure.

More Supply Available, But No Confirmed Selling Binance's total XRP holdings have fallen by about 20% since November 2024, but the remaining supply appears to have shifted into a state where it can be used for trading rather than being stored in cold wallets. Analysts describe this as a shift in how existing supply behaves, not necessarily a change in total holdings.

Increased availability does not automatically mean holders are selling. CryptoQuant analysts note that greater exchange liquidity raises the potential for future selling pressure, but the data alone does not confirm that tokens are actually changing hands. Similar swings have occurred before without triggering lasting price moves.

For $XRP traders, the scarcity index has become a key on-chain indicator to watch alongside broader market catalysts, including any regulatory developments or shifts in exchange reserve flows.

Sources:
BeInCrypto: Binance's XRP Scarcity Index Signals a Major Shift in Token Supply
Yahoo Finance: XRP Binance Scarcity Index Hits 2-Year High: What Does It Mean for Price?
Crypto Briefing: XRP Binance Scarcity Index Falls to Lowest Level Since January 2025
2026-09-30 11:58 1mo ago
2026-09-30 07:00 1mo ago
Nvidia má desetileté minimum ukazatele forward P/E
NVDA Nvidia
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
After becoming the company that turned artificial intelligence (AI) from a research project into a generational spending boom, Nvidia (NVDA -0.72%) has delivered one of the greatest wealth-creation runs in recent market history.

This year, however, the company's earnings estimates have raced ahead of the share price. As a result, Nvidia's forward price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple has compressed to levels last seen about 10 years ago. While investors treat the $5.6 trillion behemoth like it is already fully priced, history suggests this is precisely when the next leg up starts to form.

Image source: Nvidia.

How Nvidia became the king of AI It wasn't long ago that Nvidia was primarily known for making graphics cards that visually enhanced video games. In the background, however, CEO Jensen Huang and his team were quietly laying the foundation for something bigger: a software and hardware stack that lets researchers train massive models.

After ChatGPT was publicly released, hyperscalers such as Amazon, Microsoft, Alphabet, and Meta Platforms quickly realized they needed more compute. This put Nvidia in a first-mover position, as its GPUs were available as the default tool for generative AI development. The company complemented its hardware with CUDA, a software layer built around the chips, which helped create a moat that competitors are still struggling to penetrate.

Nvidia's data center revenue went from a side hustle to the core engine of the company. This underscores that customers are not just buying chips; they are building entire AI factories around Nvidia's architecture. This is how an ordinary semiconductor company evolved into the public face of the AI infrastructure build-out.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

95/100

Today's Change

(

-0.72

%) $

-1.65

Current Price

$

227.21

Breaking down Nvidia's valuation As of Sept. 29, Nvidia stock has gained 24% this year. While this is a respectable return, it drastically lags that of its core rival, the much-smaller Advanced Micro Devices, which has rocketed 188% on the year.

Let's dive into why Nvidia's valuation profile is so attractive right now. The forward P/E ratio simply divides the current share price by the earnings Wall Street expects over the next 12 months. The table below includes Nvidia's consensus earnings estimates for the next four quarters:

MetricFiscal Q3 2027Fiscal Q4 2027Fiscal Q1 2028Fiscal Q2 2028Next 12 Months EPSEPS estimate$2.47$2.73$3.17$3.63$12 Data source: Business Insider.

Given Nvidia stock hovers around $230 and analysts expect $12 in combined earnings over the next four quarters, the math implies a forward P/E of 19. Note that the multiple has expanded a bit over the last couple of days, as Nvidia stock rallied following the announcement of a record $150 billion share repurchase.

When profits rise faster than the stock price, valuation multiples fall even if the price goes up. This is exactly what is happening with Nvidia this year. The takeaway here is that this is the lowest forward earnings reading for Nvidia in a decade and well below the company's longer-term average near 32.

The multiple is compressing because investors are questioning how long the AI boom can last at this scale. Meanwhile, rising memory costs are squeezing near-term margins, and competition from custom silicon is getting louder. While these worries are fair, they are also the same kind of concerns that appeared the last few times Nvidia's valuation hit a floor.

Why Nvidia stock looks poised for a rally Historically, when Nvidia's forward P/E multiple hovered around the mid to high teens, the stock did not stay that cheap for long. The floor has generally sat near the 17-to-20 range. The next stop is not necessarily a return to the 40 or 50 times peaks seen in earlier cycles of the AI revolution. Instead, I think a reasonable expansion would be toward 25 times. Based on the same estimate for $12 in earnings over the next 12 months, this would imply a share price around $300, or about 30% above today's level. A return toward the longer-term average of 32 times would imply something closer to $384, or a gain of roughly 67%.

This setup is why the current quiet stretch could be a compelling entry rather than a warning signal. With Nvidia, you are not buying a stock trading at unsustainable multiples based on a story. Rather, you are buying the dominant AI infrastructure company at a decade-low multiple while it is still guiding for explosive growth over the next year.

For investors thinking in terms of years instead of quarters, Nvidia is a straightforward buy-and-hold opportunity. The hardware and software moat, the customer lock-in, and the next product cycles are not disappearing just because the multiple took a breather. History says this is usually the time you want to pounce and own the stock.

Adam Spatacco has positions in Alphabet, Amazon, Microsoft, and Nvidia. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Advanced Micro Devices, Alphabet, Amazon, Meta Platforms, Microsoft, and Nvidia. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
2026-09-30 11:58 1mo ago
2026-09-30 07:15 1mo ago
Tržby Nvidia vzrostly o 105,8 % na 96,22 miliardy USD
NVDA Nvidia
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Jim Cramer called for a $500 billion buyback and named Nvidia the single best investment Jensen Huang can make. The math behind that argument is harder to argue with than you might expect.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

My position in NVIDIA (NASDAQ:NVDA | NVDA Price Prediction) has grown after every earnings report for years, and I plan to keep going. This week Jim Cramer made a case that matches the math I keep doing at my kitchen table.

Why I Keep Coming Back to NVIDIA NVIDIA sells the whole AI factory: GPUs, CPUs, networking and the CUDA software developers build on. Jensen Huang put it simply: “Now, compute is revenue.” If a company turns compute into revenue and owns the full stack, I want to own a growing share of it for my retirement.

Three Receipts Behind Every Purchase First, growth keeps speeding up. Second-quarter fiscal 2027 revenue reached $96.22 billion, up 105.8% YoY, and Data Center revenue rose 117% to $89.02 billion. Management guided to $108.0 billion next quarter and expects fiscal 2028 revenue to grow approximately 70%, which it called “a supply-constrained outlook.”

Second, the profitability holds up. Operating margin is 60.38%, return on invested capital at 92.2%, and interest coverage at 503.4x. Non-GAAP EPS of $2.22 beat the $2.09 estimate, the 5th consecutive beat.

Third, shareholders get paid more every year. NVIDIA raised its quarterly dividend from $0.01 to $0.25 in May 2026 and returned about $26.0 billion in Q2 alone, with $99.0 billion of authorization left at quarter end.

Cramer’s Buyback Call Adds Up for Me Cramer urged a $500 billion buyback, roughly 10% of shares outstanding, and called the stock “the single best investment Jensen Huang can make.” He pointed to Apple’s repurchase strategy. NVIDIA already returns 60% of year-to-date free cash flow, and it just added to its buyback in what The New York Times called the largest ever. At a P/E of about 46 against triple-digit revenue growth, I agree that the shares look cheap compared with how fast the business is growing.

Why My Money Skips AMD and Intel AMD (NASDAQ:AMD) is performing well, but it trades near 229 times earnings with a non-GAAP gross margin of 56%, compared with NVIDIA’s 75.0%. Intel (NASDAQ:INTC) carries a negative P/E, pays no dividend, and its foundry lost $2.1 billion in one quarter. For retirement money, I’d rather own the more profitable leader.

Risk I Refuse to Ignore Supply commitments rose to $279.0 billion, days sales outstanding increased to 60 days from 45 days, and guidance includes “no China data center compute revenue.” NVIDIA also expects AI labs it supports with its balance sheet to make up “roughly a quarter of our business next year.” If AI spending stalls, those commitments turn heavy fast.

I still buy because demand is running ahead of supply. Management said “NVIDIA Compute is fully utilized across every cloud we serve” and expects supply to remain a constraint at least through the end of fiscal year 28.

What Keeps My Buy Button Active Vera Rubin brings about $40 billion per gigawatt of revenue opportunity, compared with $25 billion for Blackwell, and it should reach about 20% of data center revenue in Q3. The next checkpoint comes November 17. Until the numbers tell me otherwise, I’ll keep buying the company that sells the most important infrastructure of this decade.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-09-30 11:58 1mo ago
2026-09-30 07:15 1mo ago
Netflix klesá k minimu, BMO ponechává Outperform
NFLX Netflix
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Netflix has shed more than 40% in a year while one top Wall Street analyst holds a target that towers above the crowd. The question is whether the bull case rests on a real inflection or wishful thinking about ads…

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Netflix (NASDAQ:NFLX | NFLX Price Prediction) is priced at $70.30. Wall Street’s average price target is $92.93, which puts the stock about 32.19% below where analysts think it belongs.

Netflix is the world’s largest subscription streamer with an audience approaching “a billion people”. Investors now judge the company on advertising, live events, and pricing power, all three growing despite the stock’s slide.

The gap is widest at the top of the Street. BMO Capital Markets analyst Brian Pitz holds the Street-high $135.00 target and an Outperform rating. That target implies roughly 92.03% upside, far past the 40% mark where a target becomes a strong statement of conviction.

Slowing Engagement Has Dragged Netflix Toward Its 52-Week Low The core worry is engagement growth lagging rising content costs. View hours grew just 2% in the first half of 2026, while content expense is set to rise about 10% this year.

Q2 revenue of $12.56B missed expectations of $12.58B. EPS of $0.80 came in just above the $0.79 estimate. Free cash flow fell to $1.53B from $2.27B. In Q1, EPS of $1.23 missed the $1.34 estimate.

Shares are down 41.73% over the past year and 13.97% in the last month. The stock sits near its 52-week low of $65.08, far from the $124.86 high.

BMO’s $135 Case Rests on Ads, Mindshare and Live Events BMO’s first focus is ad-tier growth. Pitz expects the ad-supported tier to drive net additions while generating high-margin advertising revenue per user. Management says the pricing gap between the ad tier and the standard plan “is narrowing,” and expects ad revenue to roughly double to about $3B this year.

The second focus is mindshare. BMO’s survey shows roughly 75% US consumer penetration, with Netflix ranked as the most preferred streaming platform. The third focus is live content. Six of the top 10 new-member sign-up days over the past five years came from live events, though live programming accounts for only 1% of view hours.

Of 51 analysts, 7 rate Netflix Strong Buy, 28 Buy and 16 Hold, with zero Sells. The 2026 EPS estimate has slipped to $3.5836 from $3.5921 90 days ago.

Third-quarter guidance calls for revenue of $12.86B and EPS of $0.82. Netflix bought back $4.7B of stock in Q2 with $27.1B in authorization remaining.

Netflix Fell Much Harder Than Its Streaming Rivals Walt Disney (NYSE:DIS) trades at $105.47, down 6.63% year to date. Its average target of $126.61 implies 20.04% upside. Analysts are firmly bullish, with 6 Strong Buy, 24 Buy, 2 Hold and 1 Sell. Even so, Wall Street sees less upside in Disney than in Netflix.

Netflix Has Badly Lagged the S&P 500 This Year At $70.30, Netflix sits 32.19% below the $92.93 consensus target, based on coverage from 51 analysts. It also trades below both its 50-day moving average of $75.54 and its 200-day moving average of $84.58.

Netflix is down 25.02% year to date versus the S&P 500’s 12.08% gain. Over one year, Netflix has fallen 41.73% against the index’s 15.16% gain. At a forward P/E of about 19, the stock is priced for slower growth than its 13.4% revenue expansion suggests.

Ad Revenue Has to Carry the Netflix Rebound Netflix’s upside depends on advertising closing the pricing gap and the 2026 ad revenue target holding, coupled with steady pricing gains and cash flow recovery toward the roughly $12.5B full-year guide. Risks include flat engagement while content costs rise, the ad market softens, and estimates drift lower.

The consensus target is more credible than BMO’s $135.00 call. Third-quarter results will show which case the market prices.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-09-30 11:57 1mo ago
2026-09-30 06:05 1mo ago
Johnson & Johnson oznámí výsledky za třetí čtvrtletí
JNJ Johnson & Johnson
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Johnson & Johnson (NYSE:JNJ) will release earnings for its third quarter before the opening bell on Tuesday, Oct. 13.

Analysts expect the New Brunswick, New Jersey-based company to report quarterly earnings of $2.48 per share, down from $2.80 per share in the year-ago period. The consensus estimate for JNJ’s quarterly revenue is $25.31 billion. It reported $23.99 billion last year, according to Benzinga Pro.

On Sept. 25, Johnson & Johnson announced positive findings from key clinical evaluations testing its therapies, Tremfya and Carvykti, across psoriatic arthritis and multiple myeloma.

Shares of Johnson & Johnson fell 1.6% to close at $267.57 on Tuesday.

Benzinga readers can access the latest analyst ratings on the Analyst Stock Ratings page. Readers can sort by stock ticker, company name, analyst firm, rating change or other variables.

Let’s have a look at how Benzinga’s most-accurate analysts have rated the company in the recent period.

JP Morgan analyst Chris Scott maintained a Neutral rating and raised the price target from $270 to $285 on Sept. 29, 2026. This analyst has an accuracy rate of 67%. HSBC analyst Rajesh Kumar maintained a Buy rating and increased the price target from $290 to $320 on Sept. 10, 2026. This analyst has an accuracy rate of 57%. UBS analyst Michael Yee maintained a Buy rating and boosted the price target from $280 to $320 on Sept. 2, 2026. This analyst has an accuracy rate of 66%. Guggenheim analyst Vamil Divan maintained a Buy rating and raised the price target from $270 to $287 on Aug. 6, 2026. This analyst has an accuracy rate of 79%. Wells Fargo analyst Larry Beigelsen maintained an Overweight rating and increased the price target from $272 to $282 on Aug. 3, 2026. This analyst has an accuracy rate of 64%. Considering buying JNJ stock? Here’s what analysts think:

Photo via Shutterstock

Market News and Data brought to you by Benzinga APIs

© 2026 Benzinga.com. Benzinga does not provide investment advice. All rights reserved.

To add Benzinga News as your preferred source on Google, click here.
2026-09-30 11:55 1mo ago
2026-09-30 07:39 1mo ago
NCL Corporation nabídne emisi dluhopisů za 750 milionů USD
NCLH Norwegian Cruise Line
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
 | Source: Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd.

MIAMI, Sept. 30, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- NCL Corporation Ltd. (“NCLC”), a subsidiary of Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd. (NYSE: NCLH) (“NCLH”), announced today that it is proposing to sell $750.0 million aggregate principal amount of its senior notes due 2031 (the “Notes”) in a private offering (the “Offering”) that is exempt from the registration requirements of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”).

NCLC intends to use the net proceeds from the Offering, together with cash on hand, (i) to redeem all of the outstanding 6.125% Senior Notes due 2028 issued by NCL Finance, Ltd., a subsidiary of NCLC (the “2028 Notes”), (ii) to repay approximately $176.3 million of outstanding borrowings under NCLC’s existing senior secured revolving loan facility and (iii) to prepay approximately $42.2 million of outstanding borrowings under our export-credit backed financing facilities, in each case, together with any accrued and unpaid interest thereon, and to pay any related transaction premiums, fees and expenses. The redemption of the 2028 Notes will be conditioned upon the consummation of the Offering.

The Notes are being offered only to persons reasonably believed to be qualified institutional buyers in reliance on Rule 144A under the Securities Act, and outside the United States, only to non-U.S. investors pursuant to Regulation S under the Securities Act. The Notes will not be registered under the Securities Act or the securities laws of any state and may not be offered or sold in the United States absent registration or an applicable exemption from the registration requirements of the Securities Act and applicable state laws.

This press release shall not constitute an offer to sell or a solicitation of an offer to buy any security and shall not constitute an offer, solicitation or sale in any jurisdiction in which such offer, solicitation or sale would be unlawful. This press release also shall not constitute an offer to purchase, a solicitation of an offer to sell, or a notice of redemption with respect to the 2028 Notes.

About Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd.

Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd. (NYSE: NCLH) is a leading global cruise company which operates Norwegian Cruise Line®, Oceania Cruises® and Regent Seven Seas Cruises®. NCLH has a combined fleet of 33 ships and approximately 72,000 berths, excluding two ships under long-term charter to third parties, and offers itineraries to nearly 700 destinations worldwide. NCLH expects to add 16 additional ships across its three brands through 2037, which will add approximately 43,000 berths to its fleet.

Cautionary Statement Concerning Forward-Looking Statements

Some of the statements, estimates or projections contained in this press release are “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the U.S. federal securities laws intended to qualify for the safe harbor from liability established by the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. All statements other than statements of historical facts contained in this press release, including statements regarding the Offering and the use of proceeds therefrom, may be forward-looking statements. Many, but not all, of these statements can be found by looking for words like “expect,” “anticipate,” “goal,” “project,” “plan,” “believe,” “seek,” “will,” “may,” “forecast,” “estimate,” “intend,” “future” and similar words. Forward-looking statements do not guarantee future performance and may involve risks, uncertainties and other factors which could cause our actual results, performance or achievements to differ materially from the future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied in those forward-looking statements. For a discussion of these risks, uncertainties and other factors, please refer to the factors set forth under the sections entitled “Risk Factors” and “Cautionary Statement Concerning Forward-Looking Statements” in our most recently filed Annual Report on Form 10-K, Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q and subsequent filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission. These factors are not exhaustive and new risks emerge from time to time. There may be additional risks that we consider immaterial or which are unknown. Such forward-looking statements are based on our current beliefs, assumptions, expectations, estimates and projections regarding our present and future business strategies and the environment in which we expect to operate in the future. These forward-looking statements speak only as of the date made. We expressly disclaim any obligation or undertaking to release publicly any updates or revisions to any forward-looking statement to reflect any change in our expectations with regard thereto or any change of events, conditions or circumstances on which any such statement was based, except as required by law.

Investor Relations & Media Contact

Sarah Inmon
(786) 812-3233
[email protected]
2026-09-30 11:55 1mo ago
2026-09-30 05:37 1mo ago
PepsiCo zvýšila dividendu už 54. rok v řadě
PEP Pepsi
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Based on the Sept. 28 closing price, a $10,000 investment in PepsiCo (PEP +0.15%) stock would generate about $461 in dividend income over the next 12 months. In July, the company raised its quarterly dividend 4% to $1.48 per share, or $5.92 annualized. Based on that payout, the stock's forward (1-year) dividend yield is 4.61%.

Image source: The Motley Fool.

That high yield, backed by 54 consecutive years of dividend increases, makes PepsiCo a solid consumer staple to own for the long term... and a Dividend King, which is any company that has increased its annual dividend for at least 50 consecutive years. The shares are worth a look today because the company is delivering healthy sales momentum even while offering investors an above-average yield.

Management expects full-year organic revenue to rise 2% to 4% in 2025. So far this year, PepsiCo's global organic volume is growing at its fastest pace since 2022. That combination helps support its ability to keep raising the dividend.

Analysts also expect adjusted earnings to grow at an annualized rate of about 5% over the long term. That outlook reflects management's push to refresh key global brands, drive innovation, and protect affordability in an inflationary environment. The company is also working to boost productivity and manage costs, which can expand margins and allow earnings to grow faster than revenue over time.

With those strengths in place, PepsiCo's high yield suggests the market may be discounting its outlook. That makes the stock a compelling dividend pick to consider buying right now.

John Ballard has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
2026-09-30 11:55 1mo ago
2026-09-30 07:00 1mo ago
Moderna jmenuje zpět COO a rozšiřuje se do onkologie
MRNA Moderna
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Juan Andres to Return to Moderna as Chief Operating Officer

Jerh Collins to Retire Following Four Years of Leadership at Moderna

CAMBRIDGE, MA / ACCESS Newswire / September 30, 2026 / Moderna, Inc. (NASDAQ:MRNA) today announced the addition of a Chief Operating Officer role to support the increasing scale and diversification of the Company.

The new role comes as Moderna prepares for the potential launch and scale-up of intismeran autogene following positive Phase 3 results and continues to advance a broader oncology portfolio. The Company has also expanded the infectious disease franchise, which now includes five approved vaccines following the recent U.S. FDA approval of Moderna's seasonal flu vaccine and the European Commission marketing authorization of the Company's seasonal flu plus COVID combination vaccine.

Juan Andres will return to Moderna as Chief Operating Officer, effective October 5, 2026. Mr. Andres will report to Chief Executive Officer Stéphane Bancel and serve on the Company's Executive Committee. As Chief Operating Officer, Mr. Andres will work across the Company to help drive focus, prioritization and execution while leading the manufacturing organization.

Moderna also announced that Jerh Collins, Ph.D., Chief Technical Operations and Quality Officer, has decided to retire from the Company.

"I am very pleased to welcome Juan back to Moderna as our Chief Operating Officer," said Stéphane Bancel, Chief Executive Officer of Moderna. "As we enter the next chapter of Moderna, Juan's experience leading complex global operations will be invaluable. He knows Moderna deeply and was an extraordinary partner to me as we built and scaled the Company. I look forward to working with him again as we execute on our strategy."

Mr. Andres previously spent nearly six years at Moderna, joining the Company in 2017 and serving as Chief Technical Operations and Quality Officer from 2018 through 2022. He later served as President, Strategic Partnerships and Enterprise Expansion before retiring from Moderna in 2023. During his tenure, he led the build-out and unprecedented scale-up of Moderna's manufacturing capabilities, including the rapid expansion of the Company's global manufacturing network to support the production and supply of Moderna's COVID-19 vaccine.

"I am excited to return to Moderna at such an important moment for the Company," said Mr. Andres. "Moderna has always been a special place to me, and the opportunity ahead is tremendous. I look forward to working with Stéphane and colleagues across the Company to execute on our priorities and deliver more mRNA medicines to patients around the world."

"I am also deeply grateful to Jerh for his leadership, partnership and commitment to Moderna over the past four years," said Mr. Bancel. "He has made significant contributions to our Company and built a very strong team that will carry forward the important work of manufacturing and technical operations. I wish Jerh and his family all the best in his retirement."

"It has been a privilege to be part of Moderna and to lead our Technical Operations and Quality organization," said Dr. Collins. "I am incredibly proud of what our teams have accomplished together for patients, and grateful to the many colleagues I have had the opportunity to work alongside. As I look ahead to retirement, I have great confidence in the team and in Moderna's future."

Dr. Collins joined Moderna in October 2022 and became Chief Technical Operations and Quality Officer in January 2023. During his tenure, he helped transition Moderna's manufacturing footprint for an endemic vaccine market, advanced the Company's manufacturing capabilities in the UK, Canada and Australia, and established the manufacturing model to support intismeran autogene. Prior to Moderna, he spent nearly 30 years at Novartis in roles of increasing responsibility across pharmaceutical production and manufacturing.

Intismeran autogene is jointly developed by Moderna and Merck, known as MSD outside of the United States and Canada.

About Moderna

Moderna is a pioneer and leader in the field of mRNA medicine. Through the advancement of its technology platform, Moderna is reimagining how medicines are made to transform how we treat and prevent diseases. Since its founding, Moderna's mRNA platform has enabled the development of vaccines and therapeutics across infectious diseases, cancer, rare diseases and more.

With a global team and a unique culture, driven by the company's values and mindsets, Moderna's mission is to deliver the greatest possible impact to people through mRNA medicines. For more information about Moderna, please visit modernatx.com and connect with us on X, Facebook, Instagram, YouTube and LinkedIn.

Forward-Looking Statements

This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, as amended, including regarding the Company's appointment of Mr. Andres as Chief Operating Officer, the potential launch and scale-up of intismeran autogene, the advancement of Moderna's business and oncology portfolio, and the Company's strategy, priorities and plans to deliver mRNA medicines. The forward-looking statements in this press release are neither promises nor guarantees, and you should not place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements because they involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties, and other factors, many of which are beyond Moderna's control and which could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied by these forward-looking statements. These risks, uncertainties, and other factors include those other risks and uncertainties described under the heading "Risk Factors" in Moderna's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC), and in subsequent filings made by Moderna with the SEC, which are available on the SEC's website at www.sec.gov. Except as required by law, Moderna disclaims any intention or responsibility for updating or revising any forward-looking statements contained in this press release in the event of new information, future developments or otherwise. These forward-looking statements are based on Moderna's current expectations and speak only as of the date hereof.

Moderna Contacts

Media:
Chris Ridley
Vice President, Global Head of Communications
+1 617-800-3651
[email protected]

Investors:
Lavina Talukdar
Senior Vice President & Head of Investor Relations
+1 617-209-5834
[email protected]

SOURCE: Moderna, Inc.
2026-09-30 11:55 1mo ago
2026-09-30 07:12 1mo ago
Citi snižuje doporučení pro akcie Moderna na sell kvůli nadhodnocení
MRNA Moderna
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Biotech can’t generate the revenue that investors expect, says Wall Street firm

Moderna was the target of a sell recommendation by Citi. Photo: Patrick T. Fallon/Agence France-Presse/Getty ImagesAfter rallying almost seven-fold this year, Citi is now advising clients it’s time to get out of Moderna. Its healthcare team, led by global head Geoff Meacham, has downgraded the pioneering biotech play to sell from hold as it struggles to justify the valuations and assesses that some of the more optimistic sales assumptions are unrealistic.

While Citi has significantly increased the target price from $60 to $80 by refining its sales and operational expense assumptions, this still falls a long way short of the closing price of $203.46 in New York on Tuesday.

About the Author

Jules Rimmer is a markets reporter in London. Rimmer spent more than 30 years as a trader and stockbroker, starting at Salomon Brothers in the “Liar's Poker” era, taking in ING Barings, Jefferies and ending it in emerging markets at Investec. He hung up his headset and pivoted to journalism in 2021.
2026-09-30 11:52 1mo ago
2026-09-30 06:30 1mo ago
Hormel Foods kupuje Brakebush za 1,055 miliardy USD
HRL Hormel Foods Corporation
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Acquisition Will Strengthen Hormel Foods' Position in a Growing Protein Category and Enhance its Leading Foodservice Capabilities

, /PRNewswire/ -- Hormel Foods Corporation (NYSE: HRL), a Fortune 500 global branded food company, today announced it has entered into a definitive agreement to acquire Brakebush Brothers, LLC, a leading value-added chicken company, from the Brakebush family.

The purchase price is approximately $1.055 billion, and the transaction is expected to close during the first quarter of Hormel Foods' fiscal 2027, subject to customary closing conditions, including regulatory approval.

The acquisition advances Hormel Foods' strategy of investing in growing protein categories, will meaningfully expand the company's position in value-added chicken and is expected to strengthen its leading Foodservice platform through enhanced operator relationships, category expertise and an expanded direct sales organization.

"Brakebush is a highly respected leader in value-added chicken and has earned the trust of customers for more than 100 years through innovation, quality and exceptional relationships," said Jeff Ettinger, interim chief executive officer. "The company's talented team, strong culture and differentiated capabilities make it an excellent fit for Hormel Foods. Our industry-leading Foodservice business has been a source of growth, and we are excited to meaningfully expand our presence in value-added chicken."

"Chicken has been one of the most attractive growth categories in protein, and Brakebush has built an exceptional platform to serve that demand," said John Ghingo, president and chief executive officer-elect. "Hormel Foods has built a strong Foodservice business by helping operators succeed through innovation, service and value-added solutions. We believe that Brakebush will bolster our capabilities, bringing additional scale, expertise and customer reach, in support of our long-term growth strategy."

"Brakebush has always been a people-first company, built on strong relationships, shared values and a commitment to doing business the right way," said Carey Brakebush, chairman of the board, Brakebush. "We see those same qualities in Hormel Foods. Their culture, integrity and long-term approach to growth give us great confidence that Brakebush will continue to thrive for our employees, customers and communities in the years ahead."

Founded in 1925 and headquartered in Westfield, Wisconsin, Brakebush has established itself as a leading, value-added, non-vertically integrated chicken provider, serving a diverse foodservice customer base across national and regional operators. Brakebush generated approximately $1.2 billion in net sales over the last 12 months and operates five production facilities and two research and development labs.

Hormel Foods expects the acquisition to generate growth, unlock operational synergies, and enhance cash flows. The company expects the acquisition to be accretive to adjusted earnings per share beginning in fiscal 2028. The company expects to report the results of Brakebush's operations primarily in its Foodservice segment.

ADVANCING HORMEL FOODS' GROWTH STRATEGY

Hormel Foods expects the acquisition to provide the following strategic benefits:

Strengthens Hormel Foods' Position in a Growing Protein Category: The addition of Brakebush will significantly expand Hormel Foods' presence in value-added chicken, positioning the company to participate more meaningfully in one of the most attractive segments of protein. Creates a Broader Platform for Foodservice Segment Growth: Brakebush's established direct sales organization, deep relationships and category expertise are expected to enhance Hormel Foods' existing Foodservice capabilities and customer reach. Together, the businesses are expected to be better positioned to serve national and regional operators with high-quality, value-added protein solutions. Adds a Reputable, Scaled Asset: Opportunities to acquire a leading value-added chicken business with Brakebush's scale, reputation and customer loyalty are uncommon. Hormel Foods believes the company brings a solid asset base, strong innovation capabilities and deep customer relationships built over more than 100 years. Aligns with Hormel Foods' Long-Term Growth Strategy: The acquisition reflects Hormel Foods' disciplined approach to portfolio management and capital allocation, and reinforces its focus on categories, channels and capabilities with long-term growth potential. Wells Fargo is acting as exclusive financial advisor to Hormel Foods and Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath is serving as legal counsel. William Blair is acting as exclusive financial advisor and Michael Best & Friedrich LLP is serving as legal counsel for Brakebush.

CONFERENCE CALL
A conference call will be webcast at 7 a.m. CT on Sep. 30, 2026. Access is available at hormelfoods.com by clicking on "Investors." The call will also be available via telephone by dialing 833-461-5787 (toll free) or 585-542-9983 (international) and providing the conference ID 284 105 358. A webcast replay will be available at investor.hormelfoods.com following the call and will remain on the website for one year.

ABOUT HORMEL FOODS
Hormel Foods Corporation, based in Austin, Minnesota, is a global branded food company with over $12 billion in annual revenue. Its brands include Planters®, Skippy®, SPAM®, Hormel® Natural Choice®, Applegate®, Wholly®, Hormel® Black Label®, Columbus®, Jennie-O® and more than 30 other beloved brands. The Company is a member of the S&P 500 Index and the S&P 500 Dividend Aristocrats, was named one of the best companies to work for by U.S. News & World Report and one of America's most responsible companies by Newsweek, was recognized by TIME magazine as one of the World's Best Companies and has received numerous other awards and accolades for its corporate responsibility and community service efforts. For more information, visit hormelfoods.com.

ABOUT BRAKEBUSH BROTHERS, LLC
Family-owned and operated since 1925, Brakebush Brothers, LLC, offers a wide variety of further processed chicken for foodservice establishments nationwide. The company is headquartered in Westfield, WI with additional facilities in Mocksville, NC; Irving, TX; Wells, MN; and Hartwell, GA. Visit www.brakebush.com for more information.

FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS
This news release contains forward-looking statements, which are based on the current assumptions and expectations of Hormel Foods Corporation (the "Company"). These statements are typically accompanied by the words "aim," "anticipate," "believe," "could," "estimate," "expect," "intend," "may," "might," "plan," "project," "seek," "target," "will," "would," or similar words or expressions. The principal forward-looking statements in this news release include statements regarding the pending acquisition of Brakebush and the anticipated benefits of, and the Company's plans, strategies, and objectives relating to, such acquisition.

All such forward-looking statements are intended to enjoy the protection of the safe harbor for forward-looking statements contained in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, as amended. Although the Company believes there is a reasonable basis for the forward-looking statements, actual events or results could be materially different. The most important factors that could cause actual future results or events to differ from its forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, risks relating to completing the acquisition in the anticipated timeframe, or at all; risks related to the ability to realize the anticipated benefits of the acquisition; the possibility that unforeseen liabilities, future capital expenditures, revenues, expenses, charges, earnings, synergies, economic performance, indebtedness, financial condition, losses, future prospects, and strategies resulting from the acquisition or otherwise could adversely impact the value or expected benefit of the acquisition; the expected financial and operating performance and future opportunities following the acquisition; risks relating to the receipt of regulatory approvals without unexpected delays or conditions and possibility of regulatory action; the risks and costs of the pursuit and/or implementation of the acquisition; risks related to the Company's access to available financing to consummate the acquisition upon acceptable terms and on a timely basis or at all; the effect of the announcement or pendency of the acquisition on the Company's or Brakebush's business relationships, competition, business, financial condition, and operating results, including risks that the acquisition disrupts current plans and operations of the Company or Brakebush, the ability of the Company or Brakebush to retain and hire key personnel, and risks related to diverting either management team's attention from ongoing business operations; the ability of the Company to successfully integrate Brakebush's operations and implement its plans, forecasts, and other expectations with respect to Brakebush's business or the combined business after the closing of the acquisition; the ability of the Company to manage any additional debt and successfully de-lever following the acquisition; the outcome of any legal proceedings that may be instituted against the Company or Brakebush related to the acquisition; and the other risks and uncertainties described in Item 1A – Risk Factors of the Company's most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K and Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q, which can be accessed at hormelfoods.com in the "Investors" section. Though the Company has attempted to list comprehensively these important cautionary risk factors, the Company cautions that other factors may in the future prove to be important in affecting the Company's business or results of operations. Forward-looking statements speak only as of the date they are made, and the Company does not undertake any obligation to update any forward-looking statement except as otherwise required by law.

SOURCE Hormel Foods Corporation
2026-09-30 11:49 1mo ago
2026-09-30 05:45 1mo ago
AbbVie hlásí úbytek hmotnosti u ABBV-295
ABBV AbbVie
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Detailed findings, to be presented in a short oral presentation, demonstrated an approximately 11- to 12-day half-life and dose-proportional increases in plasma exposure, supporting evaluation of ABBV-295 at dosing intervals beyond weekly administration, including every-other-week and monthly regimens ABBV-295 showed meaningful body weight reduction and a favorable tolerability profile at all evaluated dose levels, with topline results announced earlier this year Findings support advancement of ABBV-295 — a non-incretin, amylin-based mechanism — into Phase 2 development for chronic weight management , /PRNewswire/ -- AbbVie (NYSE: ABBV) today announced that detailed results from the multiple ascending dose (MAD) part of its Phase 1 study evaluating ABBV-295 will be presented in a short oral presentation at the European Association for the Study of Diabetes (EASD) 2026 Annual Meeting (Milan, Italy; September 28 – October 2). The study evaluated the tolerability, pharmacokinetics (PK), and pharmacodynamics (PD) of subcutaneous ABBV-295, an investigational long-acting amylin analog, in adults with a mean body mass index (BMI) of less than 30 kg/m2.

These detailed results being presented are from the 60 participants in Part 2B/2C of the MAD study, who were randomized to receive ABBV-295 (n = 45) or placebo (n = 15). Participants had a mean age of 41.5 years and a mean BMI of 29.3 kg/m2, and 88% were male. ABBV-295 was dose-escalated to 4, 6, or 14 mg once weekly, 14 mg every other week, or 8 mg monthly, and administered for 12 or 13 weeks.1 ABBV-295 is an investigational therapy that represents a mechanistically distinct class from incretin-based therapies such as GLP-1 and GIP receptor agonists.1,2

"As the obesity treatment landscape evolves, we remain focused on bringing forth differentiated approaches that help expand available therapeutic options for people living with this complex disease," said Primal Kaur, M.D., senior vice president, global development of immunology, neuroscience, eye care and specialty at AbbVie. "These detailed results showed meaningful weight loss alongside a half-life that could support dosing less frequently than once weekly, and they reinforce the scientific rationale for targeting the amylin pathway. We look forward to advancing ABBV-295 into Phase 2 development."

Key highlights from the short oral presentation include:

Pharmacokinetic profile supports evaluation of dosing intervals beyond weekly administration: ABBV-295 demonstrated dose-proportional increases in plasma exposure across cohorts. Median Tmax ranged from 24.0 to 48.1 hours, and the mean half-life ranged from 10.7 to 12.3 days, a profile that supported the once-weekly, every-other-week, and monthly regimens evaluated in the study.1 Gastrointestinal (GI) safety findings: GI adverse events (AEs) were predominantly mild and occurred primarily during the first six weeks of treatment. Among participants who reported a GI AE, 92% reported mild events as the highest severity. Nausea was reported in 33.3% of participants receiving ABBV-295 compared with 20.0% receiving placebo. Diarrhea was reported in 20.0% of participants receiving ABBV-295 compared with 0.0% receiving placebo. No severe GI AEs were reported, and discontinuations due to GI AEs were infrequent overall (4.4% vs. 0.0%, all active vs. placebo).1 Tolerability: No serious treatment-emergent adverse events (TEAEs) were reported, and most events were mild. The most commonly reported adverse events (AEs) >20% were decreased appetite, fatigue, headache, nausea, and diarrhea.1 Meaningful weight loss observed across weekly, every-other-week, and monthly regimens: ABBV-295 demonstrated dose-dependent reductions in body weight over a 12- to 13-week treatment period. Least-squares (LS) mean body weight reductions ranged from -7.8% to -9.8% at Week 12 for the once-weekly dosing cohorts and were -9.7% for the every-other-week cohort and -7.9% for the monthly cohort at Week 13, compared with approximately -0.3% for placebo.1  "Obesity is a chronic disease that requires long-term treatment, and the practical realities of therapy, such as how often someone has to take medication and how they feel while doing it, matter a great deal for patients to stay on treatment," said Juan Pablo Frías, M.D., Medical Director and Primary Investigator at Los Angeles Institute for Metabolic Research and study author. "In this Phase 1 study, ABBV-295 demonstrated meaningful weight loss across multiple dosing regimens and a pharmacokinetic profile supportive of further evaluation of extended dosing intervals. Together, these findings support continued development of this investigational therapy for patients."

EASD Presentation Details:

Abstract Title

Date/Time

Session

Phase 1 multiple ascending dose study of ABBV-295, a long-acting amylin analog for the treatment of obesity

Wednesday, September 30, 2026; 11:45 AM–12:45 PM CEST

LBA SO 07 Trials of tomorrow: new therapeutic horizons

Session C

ABBV-295 is an investigational asset and has not been approved for use by global regulatory authorities.

About ABBV-295

ABBV-295 is an investigational, long-acting amylin analog being developed for the treatment of obesity. Amylin, a satiety hormone, has been identified as a potential therapeutic target for the treatment of obesity given its role in activating signals to the brain that result in appetite suppression and the reduction of food intake, while also acting as an inhibitory signal to delay gastric emptying. ABBV-295 has not been approved by any health regulatory authority worldwide. The safety and efficacy of ABBV-295 have not been established.

About the Phase 1 GUC17-01 Study3

The Phase 1 clinical trial is a two-part, single-center, double-blind (within cohorts), randomized, placebo-controlled, single (Part 1) and multiple (Part 2) ascending dose study of subcutaneous ABBV-295. A total of 76 healthy adult participants were enrolled in the MAD study. In Parts 2B and 2C, participants had a BMI of 27.0 to 35.0 kg/m2. The primary objective is to assess the safety and tolerability of ABBV-295. Key secondary objectives are to characterize pharmacokinetics (PK) and to investigate pharmacodynamic effects. More information on this trial can be found at https://clinicaltrials.gov/ (NCT06144684). 

About AbbVie

AbbVie's mission is to discover and deliver innovative medicines and solutions that solve serious health issues today and address the medical challenges of tomorrow. We strive to have a remarkable impact on people's lives across several key therapeutic areas including immunology, neuroscience and oncology – and products and services in our Allergan Aesthetics portfolio. For more information about AbbVie, please visit us at www.abbvie.com. Follow @abbvie on LinkedIn, Facebook, Instagram, X and YouTube.

Forward-Looking Statements 

Some statements in this news release are, or may be considered, forward-looking statements for purposes of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. The words "believe," "expect," "anticipate," "project" and similar expressions and uses of future or conditional verbs, generally identify forward-looking statements. AbbVie cautions that these forward-looking statements are subject to risks and uncertainties that may cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied in the forward-looking statements. Such risks and uncertainties include, but are not limited to, challenges to intellectual property, competition from other products, difficulties inherent in the research and development process, adverse litigation or government action, changes to laws and regulations applicable to our industry, the impact of global macroeconomic factors, such as economic downturns or uncertainty, international conflict, trade disputes and tariffs, and other uncertainties and risks associated with global business operations. Additional information about the economic, competitive, governmental, technological and other factors that may affect AbbVie's operations is set forth in Item 1A, "Risk Factors," of AbbVie's 2025 Annual Report on Form 10-K, which has been filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission, as updated by its Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q and in other documents that AbbVie subsequently files with the Securities and Exchange Commission that update, supplement or supersede such information. AbbVie undertakes no obligation, and specifically declines, to release publicly any revisions to forward-looking statements as a result of subsequent events or developments, except as required by law.

References:

Leaback R, Chowdhury E, Ferguson WG, et al. Phase 1 multiple ascending dose study of ABBV-295, a long-acting amylin analog for the treatment of obesity. Presentation ID LBA 87. Presented at: European Association for the Study of Diabetes Annual Meeting, 2026. Milan, Italy. Roth JD, Erickson MR, Chen S, Parkes DG. GLP‐1R and amylin agonism in metabolic disease: complementary mechanisms and future opportunities. British Journal of Pharmacology. 2012;166(1):121-136. doi:10.1111/j.1476-5381.2011.01537.x. A Two-Part First-In-Human Study to Assess the Safety, Tolerability, Pharmacokinetics and Pharmacodynamics of GUB014295. ClinicalTrials.gov. Available at: https://clinicaltrials.gov/study/NCT06144684?intr=GUB014295&rank=1#participation-criteria. Accessed September 24, 2026. Media:

Investors: 

Sourojit (Jit) Bhowmick, Ph.D.

Liz Shea

[email protected]

[email protected]

Andrea Yeakel

[email protected]

SOURCE AbbVie
2026-09-30 11:49 1mo ago
2026-09-30 07:15 1mo ago
BofA zvýšila cílové ceny AbbVie a J&J kvůli růstu
ABBV AbbVie
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Bank of America just raised price targets on two pharma giants facing patent cliffs, but its conviction level differs sharply between them, and the valuation gap may explain which one belongs in a long-term portfolio right now.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

BofA raised its price target on AbbVie (NYSE:ABBV | ABBV Price Prediction) to $289 from $282 and kept its Buy rating. It also lifted its Johnson & Johnson (NYSE:JNJ) target to $278 from $263 and kept a Neutral rating.

Both targets went up, but the firm’s conviction clearly leans toward AbbVie stock. For dividend-focused investors, the moves point to growing confidence that big pharma can grow through its patent cliffs.

Ticker Company Firm Action Old Rating New Rating Old Target New Target ABBV AbbVie BofA Price Target Raised Buy Buy $282 $289 JNJ Johnson & Johnson BofA Price Target Raised Neutral Neutral $263 $278 BofA’s Case: Patent Flexibility and a Bigger Icotyde Forecast Analyst Tim Anderson says AbbVie is well positioned for its next decade of growth. In his view, a “favorable” loss of exclusivity profile (the timeline on which patents expire) gives the company room to invest in potentially transformative programs in immunology, antibody-drug conjugates (ADCs) and neuroscience.

He adds that recent M&A has strengthened the late-stage pipeline. The pending Apogee acquisition, valued at about $10.9B, brings in an anti-IL-13 candidate for atopic dermatitis.

The J&J revision came after a physician dermatology survey. BofA raised its peak psoriasis sales forecast for Icotyde to $4.5B on 18% share, up from $2.4B on 10% share. Early demand supports that view. On the second-quarter call, management reported “over 18,000 prescriptions have been written for a total of now 11,000 patients”.

Company Snapshot: Two Pharma Giants Growing Through Patent Losses J&J’s second-quarter worldwide sales reached $25.3 billion, with operational growth of 5.6%. Tremfya generated $2 billion in sales, helping offset a 55.7% drop in Stelara. The company has raised its dividend for 64 consecutive years, putting it firmly in the rare club we ranked by valuation in a free Dividend Kings report.

AbbVie’s second-quarter revenue grew 10.2% to $16.99B. Adjusted EPS of $3.65 beat the $3.6084 consensus. Skyrizi rose 24.4% to $5.51B and Rinvoq climbed 24.5%, more than offsetting Humira’s slide to $756M.

Why the Move Matters Now for Pharma Investors Valuations help explain why BofA rates the two stocks differently. AbbVie trades at 16 times forward earnings, compared with 21 times for J&J. J&J stock has also run harder this year, up 31.14% year to date to $267.10. AbbVie is up 18.1% to $263.61.

Several catalysts are coming up. J&J holds an Enterprise Business Review on Dec 8, 2026 while it works on separating its Orthopaedics business. AbbVie expects a U.S. decision this fall on subcutaneous Skyrizi induction dosing in Crohn’s disease.

What It Means for Your Retirement Portfolio Both companies pay meaningful dividends. J&J pays $5.24 per share a year and AbbVie pays $6.83. Their revenue mixes keep moving away from older blockbusters. Still, biosimilar erosion continues, and AbbVie’s 2026 guidance of $13.87 to $14.07 includes $0.14 of dilution from the Apogee deal.

BofA’s revised outlook is worth a closer look for long-term investors. AbbVie gets the firm’s stronger endorsement. J&J’s Neutral rating suggests much of the Icotyde optimism may already be reflected in the stock.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-09-30 11:45 1mo ago
2026-09-30 05:22 1mo ago
TSMC zvažuje investici do Texasu
TSM Taiwan Semiconductor
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
The logo of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company (TSMC) at the company's second-quarter earnings conference in Taipei, Taiwan, July 16, 2026. REUTERS/Ann Wang Purchase Licensing Rights, opens new tab

SummaryCompaniesWorld's largest contract chipmaker is weighing Texas expansionTSMC has not finalised any Texas investment plan, two sources ​sayCurrent and planned Arizona projects include 12 facilities ‌and an R&D centreTAIPEI, Sept 30 (Reuters) - Taiwan's TSMC (2330.TW), opens new tab, the world's largest contract chipmaker, is evaluating a ​potential investment in Texas to expand chip ​production in the US, two sources familiar with ⁠the matter said.

The potential investment would be in addition ​to the $265 billion TSMC has already committed to Arizona, ​one of the sources said.

Sign up here.

The plans have not been finalised, the sources said, speaking on condition of anonymity because they ​were not authorized to speak to the media.

Taiwanese media ​first reported the development this week, citing unnamed industry sources.

TSMC did ‌not ⁠immediately respond to a Reuters request for comment.

The company unveiled in July a further $100 billion investment in Arizona, expanding its previously pledged investment there to $265 billion to ​build semiconductor manufacturing ​facilities.

Chief Executive ⁠C.C. Wei said at the time that "probably additional four or more fabs will ​be built," referring to both front-end and ​back-end ⁠facilities.

Including current and planned projects, TSMC's Arizona operations will comprise, opens new tab 12 fabrication and advanced packaging facilities as well as an ⁠R&D ​centre.

Chief Financial Officer Wendell Huang told ​Reuters in July that the company would continue to invest in the ​United States.

Reporting by Wen-Yee Lee, Editing by Louise Heavens

Our Standards: The Thomson Reuters Trust Principles., opens new tab
2026-09-30 11:45 1mo ago
2026-09-30 07:15 1mo ago
Taiwan Semiconductor těží z AI boomu, tržby rostou
TSM Taiwan Semiconductor
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. (NYSE:TSM) remains the biggest beneficiary of the artificial intelligence semiconductor boom, with analysts at Counterpoint Research expecting its growth to accelerate through the second half of 2026 as advanced-node demand and packaging capacity remain tight.

Counterpoint said Taiwan Semiconductor’s revenue rose 34% year over year and 12% sequentially to $40.2 billion in the second quarter.

That gave the company about 42% of the broader Foundry 2.0 market, up from 38% in 2025. The research firm expects Taiwan Semiconductor’s full-year 2026 revenue to grow about 43%, implying growth of nearly 50% in the second half.

AI Demand Keeps Taiwan Semiconductor at the CenterCounterpoint Associate Director Brady Wang said the AI investment cycle has broadened across pure-play foundries, non-memory chipmakers and outsourced semiconductor assembly and test companies. However, he said Taiwan Semiconductor remains the “central beneficiary.”

The firm estimates Taiwan Semiconductor’s CoWoS advanced-packaging supply-demand gap at about 20% in 2026. It expects the shortfall to narrow to roughly 10% in 2027 as in-house capacity expands toward 185,000 wafers per month.

Counterpoint said Taiwan Semiconductor’s second-half growth will depend on the ramp of its N2 process, wafer price increases and planned CoWoS capacity additions.

Tight packaging capacity is currently limiting AI product shipments, prompting Taiwan Semiconductor to increase back-end investment while customers develop alternative packaging options.

Samsung, Intel Gain As Customers Seek AlternativesSenior Analyst William Li said Samsung Electronics Co. Ltd. (OTC:SSNLF) and Intel Corp. (NASDAQ:INTC) are also benefiting as customers look for additional manufacturing sources.

Samsung held the No. 2 foundry position with about 4% market share during the quarter, supported by SF4 and SF5 demand and higher wafer prices.

Intel, meanwhile, has gained traction with its EMIB-T packaging technology, which has been adopted for Google’s next-generation TPU, according to Counterpoint.

Still, Li said neither company currently matches Taiwan Semiconductor’s combination of advanced-node scale, manufacturing yields and packaging execution.

AI Boom Broadens Across Chip Supply ChainThe broader Foundry 2.0 market reached a record $96.6 billion in second-quarter revenue, up 25% from a year earlier and 11% sequentially.

Counterpoint attributed the growth to demand for AI GPUs, custom ASICs, server CPUs, networking chips and power-management semiconductors.

Non-Taiwan Semiconductor pure-play foundry revenue rose 18% year over year. Semiconductor Manufacturing International Corp. led that group with 36% growth, helped by demand for domestic AI chips in China. Hua Hong and Nexchip posted growth of 17% and 21%, respectively.

Meanwhile, outsourced semiconductor assembly and test revenue rose 22% to $12.6 billion. ASE Technology posted 24% growth, while Amkor Technology, Inc. (NASDAQ:AMKR) grew 26%, as advanced packaging, wafer probing and AI processor testing demand strengthened.

Counterpoint expects the Foundry 2.0 market to maintain double-digit growth through the second half of 2026. However, it flagged CoWoS and substrate shortages, higher wafer and packaging costs, weak consumer demand and trade-policy uncertainty as key risks.

TSM Price Action: Taiwan Semiconductor shares were down 0.49% at $454.72 during premarket trading on Wednesday, according to Benzinga Pro data.

Photo via Shutterstock

© 2026 Benzinga.com. Benzinga does not provide investment advice. All rights reserved.
2026-09-30 11:33 1mo ago
2026-09-30 07:00 1mo ago
The Cigna Group spouští modernizaci za 3 mld. USD
CI Cigna
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Following deliberate portfolio shaping over the last several years, The Cigna Group is strategically positioned where health care costs are concentrating with multiple avenues for growth Announces "Lead to One" vision, unifying all colleagues around delivering personalization at scale to improve affordability and the patient experience Distinct, industry-leading capabilities in complex care, powered by clinical expertise, data, technology and AI Announces $3B multi-year modernization and productivity initiative to fuel performance Reaffirms 2026 full-year financial guidance and provides long-term financial growth target of 10-14% adjusted EPS CAGR through 2030 , /PRNewswire/ -- Today, at its Investor Day, The Cigna Group (NYSE: CI) will outline its strategy to improve affordability and personalization across the health care continuum. Enterprise leaders will detail how the Company's deliberately shaped portfolio, differentiated leadership in complex care, and disciplined execution position it to deliver durable growth, robust operating cash flow, and enhanced shareholder returns.

"We are proud to announce 'Lead to One,' our vision for the future of health care through personalization at scale. This unifies direction for our enterprise and positions The Cigna Group for continued success as we work to improve the health of the diverse range of customers we serve," said Brian Evanko, President and Chief Executive Officer of The Cigna Group. "We are uniquely positioned in the fastest-growing areas of health care, with a distinct ability to serve patients with complex needs through the combined capabilities of our Evernorth Health Services and Cigna Healthcare businesses. By building on our growth platforms, scaling our differentiated capabilities, and executing with discipline, we are well positioned to deliver durable earnings growth, create long-term shareholder value, and improve affordability and outcomes for those we are privileged to serve."

Introduces "Lead to One" vision to drive durable growth
The Cigna Group is focused on transforming health care by improving affordability and delivering personalization for all customers across the care continuum. "Lead to One" is delivered through the strategic growth framework leaders will outline today:

Deliver core growth: Build on the strong foundation of a deliberately shaped portfolio — including Cigna Healthcare and Evernorth's Specialty & Care Services and Pharmacy Benefit Services — to drive growth. Leverage distinct capabilities: Apply industry-leading complex care capabilities, enabled by clinical expertise, data, technology and AI. Execute with discipline: Maintain a clear vision, consistent execution, operational excellence, a culture of innovation and disciplined capital stewardship. Deliver core growth
The Cigna Group's businesses are connected through shared clinical expertise, data, customer relationships, and distribution capabilities, creating multiple avenues for growth and value creation. This deliberately built foundation is aligned to attractive, growing segments of health care where the Company possesses meaningful scale, differentiated capabilities, and opportunities for continued expansion.

Leverage distinct capabilities 
Complex care is rarely defined by a single diagnosis, medication or episode of care. Patients with complex needs often require support across multiple conditions, specialty and traditional medications, behavioral health, primary and specialty care, and ongoing care navigation. The Cigna Group's advantage comes from its ability to engage patients across more of that journey than most organizations, creating visibility into the factors that influence outcomes, affordability and experience. Supporting these patients requires a unique breadth of capabilities, and The Cigna Group's growth platforms work together to understand, anticipate and manage clinical complexity:

Evernorth Specialty & Care Services: Supports more than one million patients with complex conditions and delivers more than 8 million prescriptions annually, combining deep clinical expertise, nationwide provider and distribution capabilities, and personalized support models that improve access, adherence, and outcomes. This combination has established Evernorth as a trusted partner to patients, providers, health systems, and drug manufacturers. Cigna Healthcare: Delivers more personalized and proactive experiences across the full spectrum of patient requirements, from identifying emerging oncology needs earlier to providing AI-enabled navigation and advocacy support. Evernorth Pharmacy Benefit Services: Integrates pharmacy benefits, clinical insights, and supply chain expertise to improve affordability, support better adherence, and drive better outcomes at scale. Together, these capabilities enable The Cigna Group to identify risk earlier, connect fragmented information across the health care system, and intervene before higher-cost events occur. This ability to understand and manage complexity creates a meaningful advantage in affordability, personalization and outcomes, while positioning the Company to capture a growing share of one of health care's largest and fastest-growing segments.

Evanko continued, "The capabilities that make us a leader in complex care are also being applied to improve how health care is experienced across the broader population. By bringing together data, clinical expertise and AI through our health intelligence engine, we can identify needs earlier, personalize support and help lower the total cost of care. As we continue to scale these capabilities, we will create value for customers, clients and shareholders alike through better outcomes, lower costs and a more connected health care experience."

As part of its commitment to supporting people living with complex conditions, The Cigna Group Foundation is announcing a new $10.5 million, three-year grant program to expand community support for patients and caregivers and help address non-clinical barriers to treatment. The program will focus on strengthening the services and support systems that help patients start, stay on and benefit from treatment, including care navigation, education, peer support, mental health resources and assistance with essential social needs.

Execute with discipline
The Cigna Group will continue to fuel sustainable growth through operational excellence, expense discipline, and capital flexibility enabled by the Company's capital-light model.

Reaffirms 2026 guidance and provides 2030 financial targets
The Cigna Group reaffirms its 2026 financial guidance:

Consolidated Adjusted Revenues of ~$280 billion Consolidated Adjusted EPS of at least $30.45 Evernorth Health Services pre-tax adjusted income from operations of at least $6.90 billion Cigna Healthcare pre-tax adjusted income from operations of at least $4.55 billion Medical care ratio of 83.7% to 84.7% The Cigna Group provides 2026 – 2030 financial targets:
(All financial targets are through year end 2030 unless otherwise noted)

10-14% Adjusted EPS CAGR ~$50 billion in cumulative operating cash flow As part of its "Lead to One" vision, The Cigna Group is announcing a new $3 billion multi-year modernization and productivity initiative to support growth and financial performance. The initiatives will focus on modernizing processes and streamlining workflows, empowering colleagues with AI-enabled insights and tools to drive greater effectiveness, along with driving disciplined supplier and vendor management.

"We are building on a proven track record of delivering consistent and differentiated adjusted EPS growth through disciplined execution," said Ann Dennison, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer of The Cigna Group. "Our long-term growth targets are supported by our clear growth pillars, distinct capabilities, and our new multi-year modernization and productivity initiative, which will self-fund and fuel our performance. We are positioned to deliver attractive, sustainable growth, robust operating cash flow, and enhanced shareholder returns."

Webcast information
The event will begin at 8:30 a.m. ET. A live webcast of the presentation will be available at https://www.thecignagroupinvestorday.com. 

To listen to this presentation live on the Internet, visit https://www.thecignagroupinvestorday.com at least 15 minutes prior to the presentation to download and install any necessary audio software.

About The Cigna Group
The Cigna Group (NYSE: CI) is a global health company committed to creating a better future built on the vitality of every individual and every community. We relentlessly challenge ourselves to partner and innovate solutions for better health. The Cigna Group includes products and services marketed under Cigna Healthcare, Evernorth Health Services or its subsidiaries. The Cigna Group maintains sales capabilities in more than 30 markets and jurisdictions and has over 180 million customer relationships around the world. Learn more at thecignagroup.com

Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward-Looking Statements
This press release may contain forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Forward-looking statements are based on The Cigna Group's current expectations and projections about future trends, events and uncertainties. These statements are not historical facts. Forward-looking statements may include, among others, statements concerning our projected adjusted revenue for 2026; projected adjusted income from operations for 2026 on a segment basis, projected adjusted earnings per share and earnings per share growth rate for 2026 and future periods for The Cigna Group, Evernorth Health Services (including Pharmacy Benefit Services and Specialty & Care Services) and Cigna Healthcare; projected medical care ratio for 2026; projected cash flow from operations; future financial or operating performance, including our ability to improve the health and vitality of those we serve; our market opportunities; economic, regulatory or competitive environments; future growth (including growth of Evernorth Health Services and Cigna Healthcare), business strategy, and strategic or operational initiatives, including our modernization and productivity initiatives, and ability to successfully implement actions across our business to strengthen our platform and build a more sustainable model for healthcare; our prospects for growth in the coming years; and other statements regarding The Cigna Group's future beliefs, expectations, plans, intentions, liquidity, cash flows, financial condition or performance. You may identify forward-looking statements by the use of words such as "believe," "expect," "project," "plan," "intend," "anticipate," "estimate," "predict," "potential," "may," "should," "will" or other words or expressions of similar meaning, although not all forward-looking statements contain such terms.

Forward-looking statements are subject to risks and uncertainties, both known and unknown, that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied in forward-looking statements. Such risks and uncertainties include, but are not limited to: our ability to manage health care costs and respond to price competition, inflation and other pressures that could compress our margins or result in premiums that are insufficient to cover the cost of services delivered to our customers; our ability to compete effectively, differentiate our products and services from those of our competitors and adapt to changes in an evolving and rapidly changing industry; our ability to develop and effectively implement products and services to improve the accessibility, affordability and transparency of health care; changes in drug pricing or industry pricing benchmarks; our ability to maintain relationships with one or more key pharmaceutical manufacturers or if payments made or discounts provided decline; changes in the pharmacy provider marketplace or pharmacy networks; the potential for actual claims to exceed our estimates related to expected medical claims; our ability to develop and maintain satisfactory relationships with health care payors, physicians, hospitals, other health service providers and with producers and consultants; potential liability in connection with managing medical practices and operating pharmacies, onsite clinics and other types of medical facilities; uncertainties surrounding participation in government-sponsored programs and providing services to payors who participate in government-sponsored programs; the substantial level of government regulation over our business and the potential effects of new laws or regulations or changes in existing laws or regulations; compliance with applicable privacy, security and data laws, regulations and standards; the outcome of litigation, regulatory audits and investigations; compliance costs and potential failure of our prevention, detection and control systems; our ability to invest in and properly maintain our information technology and other business systems; our ability to prevent or contain effects of a potential cyberattack or other privacy or data security incident; risks related to our use of artificial intelligence and machine learning; dependence on success of relationships with third parties; risk of significant disruption within our operations or among key suppliers or third parties; political, legal, operational, regulatory, economic and other risks that could affect our multinational operations, including currency exchange rates; risks related to strategic transactions and realization of the expected benefits of such transactions, as well as integration or separation difficulties or underperformance relative to expectations; which could lead to an impairment charge; our ability to achieve our strategic and operational initiatives; unfavorable economic and market conditions, the risk of a recession or other economic downturn and resulting impact on employment metrics, stock market or changes in interest rates; risks related to a downgrade in financial strength ratings of our insurance subsidiaries; the impact of our significant indebtedness and the potential for further indebtedness in the future; credit risk related to our reinsurers; as well as more specific risks and uncertainties discussed in our most recent report on Form 10-K and subsequent reports on Forms 10-Q and 8-K available through the Investor Relations section of www.thecignagroup.com. You should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date they are made, are not guarantees of future performance or results, and are subject to risks, uncertainties and assumptions that are difficult to predict or quantify. The Cigna Group undertakes no obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statement, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as may be required by law.

Notes
Adjusted revenues is used by The Cigna Group's management because it facilitates analysis of trends in underlying revenue. The Cigna Group defines adjusted revenues as total revenues excluding the following adjustments: special items and The Cigna Group's share of certain investment results of its joint ventures reported in the Cigna Healthcare segment using the equity method of accounting. Special items are matters that management believes are not representative of the underlying results of normal, recurring operations due to their nature or size. We exclude these items from this measure because management believes they are not indicative of past or future underlying performance of the business. Adjusted revenues are not determined in accordance with GAAP and should not be viewed as a substitute for the most directly comparable GAAP measure, total revenues.

Adjusted income (loss) from operations is a principal financial measure of profitability used by The Cigna Group's management because it presents the underlying results of operations of The Cigna Group's businesses and facilitates analysis of trends in underlying revenue, expenses and shareholders' net income. Adjusted income (loss) from operations is defined as shareholders' net income (or income before taxes less pre-tax income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interests for the segment metric) excluding net investment gains/losses, amortization of acquired intangible assets and special items. The Cigna Group's share of certain investment results of its joint ventures reported in the Cigna Healthcare segment using the equity method of accounting are also excluded. Special items are matters that management believes are not representative of the underlying results of normal, recurring operations due to their nature or size. Adjusted income (loss) from operations is measured on an after-tax basis for consolidated results and on a pre-tax basis for segment results. Consolidated adjusted income (loss) from operations is not determined in accordance with GAAP and should not be viewed as a substitute for the most directly comparable GAAP measure, shareholders' net income.

Management is not able to provide a reconciliation of adjusted income from operations to shareholders' net income or adjusted revenues to total revenues on a forward-looking basis because we are unable to predict, without unreasonable effort, certain components thereof including (i) future net investment results and (ii) future special items. These items are inherently uncertain and depend on various factors, many of which are beyond our control. As such, any associated estimate and its impact on shareholders' net income and total revenues could vary materially.

The Cigna Healthcare medical care ratio represents medical costs as a percentage of premiums for all Cigna Healthcare risk products provided through guaranteed cost or experience-rated funding arrangements. Changes in percentages may be expressed in basis points.

The Cigna Group's outlook excludes the potential effects of any business combinations that may occur after the date of this press release. The Cigna Group's outlook includes the potential effects of expected future share repurchases and anticipated 2026 dividends.

The Cigna Group currently intends to pay regular quarterly dividends, with future declarations subject to approval by its Board of Directors and the Board's determination that the declaration of dividends remains in the best interests of The Cigna Group and its shareholders. The decision of whether to pay future dividends and the amount of any such dividends will be based on The Cigna Group's financial position, results of operations, cash flows, capital requirements, the requirements of applicable law and any other factors the Board of Directors may deem relevant.

The timing and actual number of shares repurchased will depend on a variety of factors, including price, general business and market conditions, and alternate uses of capital. The share repurchase program may be affected through open market purchases in compliance with Rule 10b-18 under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, including through Rule 10b5-1 trading plans, or privately negotiated transactions. The program may be suspended or discontinued at any time.

Investor Relations Contact
Ralph Giacobbe
1 (860) 787-7968
[email protected]

Media Contact
Justine Sessions
1 (860) 810-6523
[email protected]

SOURCE The Cigna Group
2026-09-30 11:16 1mo ago
2026-09-30 05:30 1mo ago
Yiren Digital vykazuje ztrátu a schvaluje zpětný odkup akcií
YRD Yiren Digital
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
, /PRNewswire/ -- Yiren Digital Ltd. (NYSE: YRD) ("Yiren Digital" or the "Company"), a leading company specializing in financial technology and artificial intelligence innovation across multiple industries in China and global markets, today announced its unaudited financial results for the second quarter ended June 30, 2026.

Second Quarter 2026 Highlights

Later-stage delinquency rates continued to improve with 31–60 day and 61–90 day delinquency rates declining to 2.0% and 2.4% as of June 30, 2026, respectively, from 2.7% and 3.2% as of March 31, 2026. Repeat borrowers accounted for 82% of total loans facilitated, compared with 78% in the first quarter of 2026 and 77% in the same period of 2025, reflecting the Company's continued focus on serving established borrowers. Insurance client growth remained strong, with the number of clients increasing 281% year over year and new policies increasing 177% year over year. Insurance brokerage revenue increased 16% year over year. AI deployment continued to generate measurable efficiency gains across key operating functions, including lower human handling rates in asset recovery and higher autonomous resolution rates in customer operations. On July 2, 2026, the Company's board of directors authorized a new share repurchase program of up to US$20.0 million over the following 12 months. Second Quarter 2026 Operational Results

Credit Solution Business

Total loans facilitated in the second quarter of 2026 were RMB6.3 billion (US$0.9 billion), representing a decrease of 29% compared to RMB8.9 billion in the first quarter of 2026, and a decrease of 69% compared to RMB20.3 billion in the same period of 2025. Average loan size was RMB11,610 during the second quarter of 2026, a decrease of 3% from RMB11,991 in the first quarter of 2026, and an increase of 57% from RMB7,398 in the same period of 2025. Number of borrowers served in the second quarter of 2026 was 424,489, representing a decrease of 20% compared to 531,500 in the first quarter of 2026, and a decrease of 74% compared to 1,637,912 in the same period of 2025. Repeat borrowers' loan amount[1] accounted for 82% of total loans facilitated in the second quarter of 2026, compared to 78% in the first quarter of 2026 and 77% in the same period of 2025. Cumulative number of borrowers served reached 14,667,379 as of June 30, 2026, representing an increase of 1% from 14,518,023 as of March 31, 2026, and an increase of 8% from 13,536,838 as of June 30, 2025. Outstanding balance of performing loans facilitated was RMB15.1 billion (US$2.2 billion) as of June 30, 2026, representing a decrease of 30% from RMB21.6 billion as of March 31, 2026, and a decrease of 52% from RMB31.2 billion as of June 30, 2025. Insurance Brokerage Business

Number of insurance clients during the second quarter of 2026 was 452,962, representing an increase of 14% from 397,854 in the first quarter of 2026, and a 281% year-over-year increase from 118,747 in the same period of 2025. Cumulative number of insurance clients was 2,712,793 as of June 30, 2026, representing an increase of 15% from 2,357,951 as of March 31, 2026, and a 61% year-over-year increase from 1,681,888 as of June 30, 2025. Number of new insurance policies in the second quarter of 2026 was 918,150, representing a decrease of 8% from 999,575 in the first quarter of 2026, and a 177% year-over-year increase from 331,281 in the same period of 2025. Gross written premiums were RMB838.9 million (US$123.6 million), representing an increase of 2% from RMB823.0 million in the first quarter of 2026 and a decrease of 1% from RMB850.1 million in the same period of 2025. First-year premiums were RMB532.9 million (US$78.5 million) in the second quarter of 2026, compared with RMB536.3 million in the first quarter of 2026 and RMB440.4 million in the same period of 2025. Renewal premiums were RMB305.9 million (US$45.1 million) in the second quarter of 2026, compared with RMB286.7 million in the first quarter of 2026 and RMB409.7 million in the same period of 2025. Recent Developments

All-in-AI Strategic Updates

Enterprise AI Deployment and Operating Efficiency: The Company continued to advance its enterprise AI operating model, supported by its proprietary Zhiyu and Yizhi large language models, MagiCube 2.0 multi-agent platform, XuanJi workflow execution and ZhiNao orchestration capabilities. AI deployment is increasingly translating into measurable efficiency gains and higher levels of automation across core operating functions. As disclosed in the Company's 2025 ESG Report, which was published in July 2026, the autonomous resolution rate of text-based agents in customer operations increased from approximately 60% to nearly 80%, while automated quality inspection covered more than two million service records daily. AI-Enabled Risk Management: The Company continued to expand the application of AI across risk management and borrower fraud detection. As disclosed in the Company's 2025 ESG Report, its Hawkeye fraud detection system and DiTing multimodal verification engine helped avoid approximately RMB165 million (US$23 million) in potential fraud-related losses during 2025, demonstrating the potential for AI capabilities to enhance risk identification and operational efficiency. AI Application-Layer Expansion: In July 2026, the Company entered into a warrant agreement with a private AI-native company focused on immersive AI entertainment and emotional wellness, marking the fourth AI company with which Yiren Digital has entered into a warrant agreement. The transaction reflects the Company's disciplined approach to selectively expanding its AI application-layer portfolio and developing new growth opportunities beyond its core financial services businesses. Share Repurchase Program

On July 2, 2026, the Company's board of directors authorized a new share repurchase program, under which the Company may repurchase up to 10% of its total issued and outstanding ordinary shares and/or American depositary shares ("ADSs") for an aggregate amount of up to US$20.0 million over the following 12 months. The timing and amount of any repurchases will be subject to market conditions and other applicable factors. 2025 ESG Report

In July 2026, the Company published its 2025 Environmental, Social and Governance Report, its third annual ESG report, prepared with reference to the GRI Standards and benchmarked against the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals. During 2025, the Company facilitated RMB19.5 billion of unsecured credit to more than 596,500 small business owners, established a three-tier ESG governance structure led by the Board's ESG Committee, and reduced total greenhouse gas emissions by 6% year over year. "During the second quarter of 2026, we maintained a disciplined approach to our credit solution business, prioritizing portfolio quality and risk-adjusted returns while moderating near-term loan facilitation volume. Under this approach, we saw an improvement in later-stage delinquency rates and a higher contribution from repeat borrowers. We continue to refine our service model to leverage our AI innovation to deliver our services that are less capital intensive and more technology focused," said Mr. Ning Tang, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of Yiren Digital. "At the same time, our insurance client base continued to expand, and our All-in-AI strategy generated measurable efficiency gains across asset recovery, customer operations and risk management. Looking ahead, we remain focused on strengthening our core operations, advancing our AI-native capabilities and building a more diversified growth platform."

"Our operating performance improved in the second quarter. However, our results were also affected by the impairment and adjustments related to legacy receivables and contract assets," said Mr. William Hui, Chief Financial Officer of Yiren Digital. "Net loss nevertheless narrowed by 9% sequentially compared with the first quarter of 2026, primarily reflecting an improved credit environment, greater efficiency in credit analysis and reduced reliance on the risk-taking model."

Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results

Total net revenue in the second quarter of 2026 was RMB890.0 million (US$131.2 million), representing a decrease of 3% from RMB915.1 million in the first quarter of 2026 and a decrease of 46% from RMB1,652.1 million in the same period of 2025.

Within this, revenue from the credit solution business was RMB777.6 million (US$114.6 million), representing a decrease of 2% from RMB795.7 million in the first quarter of 2026 and a decrease of 48% from RMB1,489.6 million in the same period of 2025.

Revenue from the credit solution business accounted for 87% of total net revenue in the second quarter of 2026. The year-over-year decrease primarily reflected lower loan facilitation volume amid the industry's implementation of revised regulatory requirements for online loan facilitation. The revised framework introduced lower borrower all-in financing cost limits and more stringent funding-partner requirements relating to pricing and risk-adjusted returns. Against this backdrop, the Company moderated loan facilitation activity and increasingly concentrated originations among established repeat borrowers.

Revenue from the insurance brokerage business was RMB67.3 million (US$9.9 million), representing a decrease of 23% from RMB87.2 million in the first quarter of 2026 and an increase of 16% from RMB58.1 million in the same period of 2025. The year-over-year increase was primarily driven by the continued expansion of the Company's internet distribution business, which maintained strong momentum, together with steady growth in its traditional insurance operations. The sequential decrease mainly reflected lower estimated renewal rates for certain internet insurance products and the resulting adjustment to revenue from the existing portfolio.

Revenue from other businesses was RMB45.0 million (US$6.6 million), representing an increase of 40% from RMB32.2 million in the first quarter of 2026 and a decrease of 57% from RMB104.4 million in the same period of 2025. The year-over-year decrease mainly reflected the continued scaling down of the e-commerce business.

Sales and marketing expenses in the second quarter of 2026 were RMB126.9 million (US$18.7 million), representing an increase of 12% from RMB113.6 million in the first quarter of 2026 and a decrease of 63% from RMB345.2 million in the same period of 2025. The year-over-year decrease was primarily attributable to lower customer acquisition spending for the credit solution business as loan facilitation volume declined and the repeat-borrower mix increased. The sequential increase mainly reflected higher internet-based promotion service fees for customer acquisition in the internet insurance business.

Origination, servicing and other operating costs in the second quarter of 2026 were RMB189.6 million (US$27.9 million), representing a decrease of 4% from RMB197.6 million in the first quarter of 2026 and an increase of 18% from RMB160.9 million in the same period of 2025. The sequential decrease primarily reflected lower credit solution operating costs as loan facilitation volume and the outstanding loan balance declined. The year-over-year increase was mainly attributable to higher collection costs resulting from strengthened collection efforts, as well as higher operating costs associated with increased new business volume in the traditional insurance business.

Research and development expenses in the second quarter of 2026 were RMB113.1 million (US$16.7 million), representing an increase of 4% from RMB108.9 million in the first quarter of 2026 and an increase of 5% from RMB107.7 million in the same period of 2025. The modest increases reflected continued investment in AI-related research and development, including personnel and engineering capabilities.

General and administrative expenses in the second quarter of 2026 were RMB75.8 million (US$11.2 million), representing an increase of 8% from RMB70.5 million in the first quarter of 2026 and a decrease of 4% from RMB78.9 million in the same period of 2025.

Allowance for contract assets, receivables and others in the second quarter of 2026 was RMB502.8 million (US$74.1 million), compared with RMB176.4 million in the first quarter of 2026 and RMB214.7 million in the same period of 2025. The increase primarily reflected a provision for credit loss recognized on certain related-party loan receivables following a reassessment of their recoverability, as well as higher expected credit loss allowances on longer aging accounts receivable. These increases were partially offset by lower credit losses on financing and guarantee receivables.

Provision for contingent liabilities in the second quarter of 2026 was RMB233.3 million (US$34.4 million), representing a decrease of 63% from RMB632.2 million in the first quarter of 2026 and a decrease of 40% from RMB385.7 million in the same period of 2025. The decrease primarily reflected lower loan facilitation volume under the risk-taking model, which reduced expected future guarantee payouts, as well as a net reversal of provisions associated with the existing loan portfolio following updated credit assessments. The quarter-to-quarter decrease was further supported by lower expected net charge-off rates for newly originated loans.

Fair value adjustments loss in the second quarter of 2026 was RMB97.8 million (US$14.4 million), compared with a loss of RMB89.0 million in the first quarter of 2026 and a gain of RMB28.0 million in the same period of 2025. The fair value loss was primarily attributable to declines in the market value of the Company's digital assets and related investments, partially offset by fair value gains on trust investments.

Income tax expense in the second quarter of 2026 was RMB25.1 million (US$3.7 million).

Net loss for the second quarter of 2026, due to the foregoing, was RMB449.6 million (US$66.3 million), compared with a net loss of RMB494.7 million in the first quarter of 2026 and net income of RMB357.5 million in the same period of 2025.

Adjusted EBITDA [2] (non-GAAP) in the second quarter of 2026 was a loss of RMB340.7 million (US$50.2 million), compared with a loss of RMB336.8 million in the first quarter of 2026 and a gain of RMB351.4 million in the same period of 2025.

Basic and diluted loss per ADS in the second quarter of 2026 were both RMB5.1068 (US$0.7526), compared with basic and diluted loss per ADS of RMB5.6420 in the first quarter of 2026; and basic and diluted income per ADS of RMB4.1356 and RMB4.1072, respectively, in the same period of 2025.

Net cash used in operating activities in the second quarter of 2026 was RMB1,029.1 million (US$151.7 million), compared with RMB655.6 million used in the first quarter of 2026 and RMB411.2 million generated in the same period of 2025. The higher net operating cash outflow primarily reflected lower service fee collections amid reduced business volume, increased prepayments for collection, system support and marketing services, and continued indemnity payments under risk-taking model.

Net cash provided by investing activities in the second quarter of 2026 was RMB454.0 million (US$66.9 million), compared with RMB24.8 million used in the first quarter of 2026 and RMB752.2 million used in the same period of 2025. The change was primarily attributable to repayments from trust lending arrangements and proceeds from redemptions of funds and wealth management products, partially offset by new trust lending and other investment outflows.

Net cash used in financing activities in the second quarter of 2026 was RMB469.9 million (US$69.3 million), compared with RMB345.6 million used in the first quarter of 2026 and RMB447.6 million provided in the same period of 2025. The net financing cash outflow primarily reflected distributions of principal upon the liquidation of certain trust plans.

As of June 30, 2026, cash and cash equivalents were RMB1,696.7 million (US$250.1 million), compared with RMB2,453.1 million as of March 31, 2026. As of June 30, 2026, financial investments were RMB252.0 million (US$37.1 million), compared with RMB507.5 million as of March 31, 2026. The decrease in cash and cash equivalents primarily reflected net cash used in operating and financing activities, partially offset by net cash provided by investing activities. The decline in financial investments mainly reflected redemptions of funds and wealth management products and negative fair value movements.

As of June 30, 2026, delinquency rates [3] for loans that were past due for 1-30 days, 31-60 days and 61-90 days were 2.5%, 2.0% and 2.4%, respectively, compared with 2.5%, 2.7% and 3.2%, respectively, as of March 31, 2026.

Dividend Policy

The Board is evaluating a range of capital-allocation initiatives, including cash dividend payments and/or the recently announced share repurchase program, with a view to enhancing long-term shareholder value while maintaining a disciplined balance sheet and adequate financial flexibility.

Non-GAAP Financial Measures

In evaluating the business, the Company considers and uses several non-GAAP financial measures, such as adjusted EBITDA as a supplemental measure to review and assess operating performance. We believe such non-GAAP measure provides useful information about our core operating results, enhances the overall understanding of our past performance and prospects and allows for greater visibility with respect to key metrics used by our management in our financial and operational decision making. The presentation of non-GAAP financial measure is not intended to be considered in isolation or as a substitute for the financial information prepared and presented in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America ("U.S. GAAP"). The non-GAAP financial measure has limitations as analytical tools. Other companies, including peer companies in the industry, may calculate the non-GAAP measure differently, which may reduce their usefulness as a comparative measure. The Company compensates for these limitations by reconciling the non-GAAP financial measure to the nearest U.S. GAAP performance measure, all of which should be considered when evaluating our performance. See "Operating Highlights and Reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP measures" at the end of this press release. The Company's non-GAAP financial measure excludes share-based compensation expenses, depreciation and amortization expenses, interest income and investment income, net, fair value adjustments related to digital assets and financial investments, and income tax benefit / (expense).   

Currency Conversion

This announcement contains currency conversions of certain RMB amounts into US$ at specified rates solely for the convenience of the reader. Unless otherwise noted, all translations from RMB to US$ are made at a rate of RMB6.7851 to US$1.00, the effective noon buying rate on June 30, 2026, as set forth in the H.10 statistical release of the Federal Reserve Board.

Conference Call

Yiren Digital's management will host an earnings conference call at 8:00 a.m. U.S. Eastern Time on September 30, 2026 (or 8:00 p.m. Beijing/Hong Kong Time on September 30, 2026).

Participants who wish to join the call should register online in advance of the conference at:
https://dpregister.com/sreg/10211298/104ad33bf36

Once registration is completed, participants will receive the dial-in details for the conference call.

Additionally, a live and archived webcast of the conference call will be available at:
https://ir.yiren.com

[1] "Repeat borrowers' loan amount" refers to the proportion of total loan facilitation and origination volume through the Yixianghua platform in a given period that is generated by borrowers who have previously completed at least one successful drawdown during that period.

[2] "Adjusted EBITDA" is a non-GAAP financial measure. For more information, please see the final section and table captioned "Reconciliation of Adjusted EBITDA" at the end of this press release.

[3] "Delinquency rates" refers to the outstanding principal balance of loans that were 1-30 days, 31-60 days and 61-90 days past due as a percentage of the total performing outstanding principal balance of loans as of a specific date. Loans originating outside mainland China are not included in the calculation. A performing loan is one that is being repaid according to the agreed terms and has not become delinquent for more than 90 days.

Safe Harbor Statement

This press release contains forward-looking statements. These statements are made under the "safe harbor" provisions of the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These forward-looking statements can be identified by terminology such as "aim," "anticipate," "believe," "estimate," "expect," "hope," "going forward," "intend," "ought to," "plan," "project," "potential," "seek," "may," "might," "can," "could," "will," "would," "shall," "should," "is likely to" and the negative form of these words and other similar expressions. This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, and as defined in the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These statements can be identified by terminology such as "will," "expects," "anticipates," "future," "intends," "plans," "believes," "estimates," "target," "confident," and similar expressions. Forward-looking statements are based on management's current expectations, assumptions, and assessments of current market and operating conditions. These statements involve inherent risks, uncertainties, and other factors, many of which are outside the control of the Company, and which could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied in such statements. Actual results may differ materially from those expressed or implied in forward-looking statements due to a variety of factors and other risks described in the Company's filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. All forward-looking statements speak only as of the date of this press release. The Company undertakes no, and expressly disclaims any, obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events, or otherwise, except as required under applicable law.

About Yiren Digital

Yiren Digital Ltd. is a leading company specializing in financial technology and artificial intelligence innovation across multiple industries in China and global markets. The Company leverages advanced artificial intelligence and emerging technologies to enhance customer experience, optimize capital efficiency, and expand financial inclusion. Following the regulatory filing of its in-house developed Large Language Model Zhiyu and the significant enhancement of its MagiCube Agent platform, Yiren Digital is establishing a new growth engine to accelerate its evolution into an AI-native, multi-industry operating platform extending beyond traditional financial services. For more information, please visit https://ir.yiren.com.

For further information:

Investor Relations, Email: [email protected]

Piacente Financial Communications, Email: [email protected]

Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets

 (in thousands)

As of

December 31,
2025

March 31,
2026

June 30,
2026

June 30,
2026

RMB

RMB

RMB

USD

        Cash and cash equivalents

3,348,126

2,453,140

1,696,719

250,065

        Restricted cash

522,708

383,363

85,183

12,554

        Accounts receivable

826,141

911,368

900,116

132,661

        Guarantee receivable

832,905

868,827

769,228

113,370

        Contract assets, net

619,291

305,106

137,000

20,191

        Contract cost

4,287

2,149

1,429

211

        Prepaid expenses and other assets

1,776,019

1,756,162

2,217,743

326,855

        Loans at fair value

342,895

156,134

47,406

6,987

        Financing receivables

909,182

938,958

773,807

114,045

        Amounts due from related parties

2,974,080

3,429,417

2,005,406

295,560

        Financial investments

483,700

507,528

251,962

37,135

        Equity investments

11,528

23,455

23,005

3,390

        Property, equipment and software, net

50,403

84,630

81,787

12,054

        Digital Assets

391,267

287,228

225,413

33,222

        Deferred tax assets

325,094

361,981

334,818

49,346

        Right-of-use assets

37,329

33,891

29,989

4,420

Total assets

13,454,955

12,503,337

9,581,011

1,412,066

        Accounts payable

79,630

93,759

61,289

9,033

        Amounts due to related parties

44,179

14,982

36,491

5,378

        Guarantee liabilities-stand ready

989,701

1,025,763

917,803

135,267

        Guarantee liabilities-contingent

1,300,097

1,172,209

815,618

120,207

        Deferred revenue

227

150

107

16

        Payable to investors of consolidated ABFE

1,294,792

941,068

470,067

69,279

        Accrued expenses and other liabilities

404,680

406,222

351,173

51,757

        Deferred tax liabilities

29,854

34,197

32,595

4,804

        Lease liabilities

39,758

35,289

33,252

4,901

Total liabilities

4,182,918

3,723,639

2,718,395

400,642

        Ordinary shares

133

134

133

20

        Additional paid-in capital

5,239,550

5,242,914

5,251,402

773,961

        Treasury stock

(170,686)

(170,686)

(170,686)

(25,156)

        Accumulated other comprehensive income

(2,517)

(17,369)

(36,659)

(5,403)

        Retained earnings

4,205,557

3,710,721

3,257,264

480,061

        Prepayment of acquisition costs to a related party under common
control *

-

-

(1,450,000)

(213,704)

Total Yiren Digital Ltd shareholders' equity

9,272,037

8,765,714

6,851,454

1,009,779

        Non-controlling interests

-

13,984

11,162

1,645

Total equity

9,272,037

8,779,698

6,862,616

1,011,424

Total liabilities and equity

13,454,955

12,503,337

9,581,011

1,412,066

* This balance represents the prepaid acquisition consideration made to a related party under common control for the Company's proposed
acquisition and was reclassified from amounts due from related parties to equity account because there is uncertainty on the completion of
the acquisition as well as the net assets of the acquisition target upon completion. The Company targets to close the acquisition during 2026,
subject to regulatory approval.

Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations

 (in thousands, except for share, per share and per ADS data, and percentages)

For the Three Months Ended 

For the Six Months Ended

June 30,
2025

March 31,
2026

June 30,
2026

June 30,
2026

June 30,
2025

June 30,
2026

June 30,
2026

RMB

RMB

RMB

USD

RMB

RMB

USD

Net revenue:

Loan facilitation services

874,584

(3,909)

31,120

4,587

1,616,978

27,211

4,010

Post-origination services

10,463

(41)

814

120

12,207

773

114

Guarantee services

316,942

519,155

493,806

72,778

635,339

1,012,961

149,292

Financing services

65,821

66,145

68,136

10,042

107,708

134,281

19,790

Insurance brokerage services

58,137

87,160

67,296

9,918

129,597

154,456

22,764

Electronic commerce services

93,962

921

1,908

281

278,036

2,829

417

Network and marketing services *

138,268

145,697

122,633

18,074

262,626

268,330

39,547

Technology services *

90,532

98,129

95,896

14,133

159,122

194,025

28,596

Others *

3,391

1,883

8,370

1,234

5,013

10,253

1,511

Total net revenue

1,652,100

915,140

889,979

131,167

3,206,626

1,805,119

266,041

Operating costs and expenses:

Sales and marketing

345,166

113,569

126,863

18,697

622,118

240,432

35,435

Origination,servicing and other operating costs

160,859

197,552

189,608

27,945

385,597

387,160

57,060

Research and development

107,693

108,933

113,109

16,670

193,647

222,042

32,725

General and administrative

78,862

70,504

75,816

11,174

174,699

146,320

21,565

Allowance for contract assets, receivables and others

214,698

176,424

502,821

74,107

367,503

679,245

100,109

Provision for contingent liabilities

385,674

632,219

233,289

34,382

796,437

865,508

127,560

Total operating costs and expenses

1,292,952

1,299,201

1,241,506

182,975

2,540,001

2,540,707

374,454

Other income/(loss):

Investment income

2,245

1,318

12,417

1,830

4,217

13,735

2,024

Interest income

22,353

12,498

12,310

1,814

44,587

24,808

3,657

Fair value adjustments gain/(loss)

28,018

(89,036)

(97,815)

(14,416)

(30,358)

(186,851)

(27,538)

Others, net

14,084

1,591

429

63

14,758

2,020

298

Total other income/(loss)

66,700

(73,629)

(72,659)

(10,709)

33,204

(146,288)

(21,559)

Income/(loss) before provision for income taxes

425,848

(457,690)

(424,186)

(62,517)

699,829

(881,876)

(129,972)

Share of results of equity investees

(4,431)

-

(371)

(55)

(4,560)

(371)

(55)

Income tax expense/(benefit)

63,877

37,024

25,058

3,693

90,223

62,082

9,150

Net income/(loss)

357,540

(494,714)

(449,615)

(66,265)

605,046

(944,329)

(139,177)

Net loss/(income) attributable to non-controlling interests

-

1,173

2,823

416

-

3,996

589

Net income/(loss) attributable to ordinary shareholders of
the Company

357,540

(493,541)

(446,792)

(65,849)

605,046

(940,333)

(138,588)

Weighted-average number of ordinary shares used in
computing basic net income/(loss) per share

172,907,793

174,951,573

174,976,922

174,976,922

172,854,331

174,964,318

174,964,318

Basic net income/(loss) per share attributable to
ordinary shareholders of the Company

2.0678

(2.8210)

(2.5534)

(0.3763)

3.5003

(5.3744)

(0.7921)

Basic diluted net income/(loss) per ADS attributable to
ordinary shareholders of the Company

4.1356

(5.6420)

(5.1068)

(0.7526)

7.0006

(10.7488)

(1.5842)

Weighted-average number of ordinary shares used in
computing diluted net income/(loss) per share

174,102,643

174,951,573

174,976,922

174,976,922

174,019,493

174,964,318

174,964,318

Diluted net income/(loss) per share attributable to
ordinary shareholders of the Company

2.0536

(2.8210)

(2.5534)

(0.3763)

3.4769

(5.3744)

(0.7921)

Diluted net income/(loss) per ADS attributable to
ordinary shareholders of the Company

4.1072

(5.6420)

(5.1068)

(0.7526)

6.9538

(10.7488)

(1.5842)

Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Cash Flow Data

Net cash generated from/(used in) operating activities

411,224

(655,588)

(1,029,107)

(151,672)

889,874

(1,684,695)

(248,293)

Net cash used in/(provided by) investing activities

(752,200)

(24,764)

454,017

66,914

(897,790)

429,253

63,264

Net cash provided by/(used in) financing activities

447,588

(345,590)

(469,907)

(69,256)

367,012

(815,497)

(120,190)

Effect of foreign exchange rate changes

(9,412)

(8,389)

(9,604)

(1,415)

(7,045)

(17,993)

(2,652)

Net increase/(decrease) in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash

97,200

(1,034,331)

(1,054,601)

(155,429)

352,051

(2,088,932)

(307,871)

Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash, beginning of
period

4,356,408

3,870,834

2,836,503

418,048

4,101,557

3,870,834

570,490

Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash, end of period

4,453,608

2,836,503

1,781,902

262,619

4,453,608

1,781,902

262,619

* Given the Company's diversified revenue streams, Network and marketing services and Technology services are now separately presented from Other revenue, with the remaining balance classified as Others. Comparative figures for the prior period have been restated.

Operating Highlights and Reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP Measures

(in thousands, except for number of  borrowers, number of insurance clients, cumulative number of insurance clients and percentages)

For the Three Months Ended 

For the Six Months Ended

June 30,
2025

March 31,
2026

June 30,
2026

June 30,
2026

June 30,
2025

June 30,
2026

June 30,
2026

RMB

RMB

RMB

USD

RMB

RMB

USD

Operating Highlights

Amount of loans facilitated 

20,347,799

8,910,760

6,302,596

928,888

35,585,722

15,213,356

2,242,171

Number of borrowers

1,637,912

531,500

424,489

424,489

2,466,710

832,248

832,248

Remaining principal of performing loans 

31,220,078

21,603,502

15,107,343

2,226,547

31,220,078

15,107,343

2,226,547

Cumulative number of insurance clients

1,681,888

2,357,951

2,712,793

2,712,793

1,681,888

2,712,793

2,712,793

Number of insurance clients

118,747

397,854

452,962

452,962

187,833

789,960

789,960

Gross written premiums

850,080

822,991

838,859

123,633

1,651,878

1,661,850

244,926

First year premium

440,353

536,332

532,946

78,547

852,850

1,069,278

157,592

Renewal premium

409,727

286,659

305,913

45,086

799,028

592,572

87,334

Segment Information

Credit solution business:

Revenue

1,489,587

795,746

777,638

114,610

2,784,067

1,573,384

231,888

Sales and marketing expenses

332,405

80,760

82,462

12,154

593,308

163,222

24,056

Origination, servicing and other operating costs

105,617

140,143

116,554

17,178

246,240

256,697

37,832

Allowance for contract assets, receivables and others

216,260

174,866

502,956

74,127

368,372

677,822

99,899

Provision for contingent liabilities

385,674

632,219

233,289

34,382

796,437

865,508

127,560

Insurance brokerage business:

Revenue

58,137

87,160

67,296

9,918

129,597

154,456

22,764

Sales and marketing expenses

2,731

2,388

20,922

3,083

5,526

23,310

3,435

Origination, servicing and other operating costs

52,683

54,475

69,044

10,176

134,123

123,519

18,205

Allowance for contract assets, receivables and others

564

(117)

107

16

(14)

(10)

(1)

Others:

Revenue

104,376

32,234

45,045

6,639

292,962

77,279

11,389

Sales and marketing expenses

10,030

30,421

23,479

3,460

23,284

53,900

7,944

Origination, servicing and other operating costs

2,559

2,934

4,010

591

5,234

6,944

1,023

Allowance for contract assets, receivables and others

45

188

107

16

(1,949)

295

43

Reconciliation of Adjusted EBITDA

Net income/(loss)

357,540

(494,714)

(449,615)

(66,265)

605,046

(944,329)

(139,177)

Interest income and investment income, net

(24,598)

(13,816)

(24,727)

(3,644)

(48,804)

(38,543)

(5,681)

Income tax expense/(benefit)

63,877

37,024

25,058

3,693

90,223

62,082

9,150

Depreciation and amortization

2,643

3,561

3,711

547

4,940

7,272

1,072

Share-based compensation

6,932

2,071

1,821

269

9,119

3,892

574

Fair value adjustments related to digital assets and
financial investments

(54,979)

129,059

103,064

15,190

15,845

232,123

34,210

Adjusted EBITDA

351,415

(336,815)

(340,688)

(50,210)

676,369

(677,503)

(99,852)

Adjusted EBITDA margin

21.3 %

-36.8 %

-38.3 %

-38.3 %

21.1 %

-37.5 %

-37.5 %

Delinquency Rates

1-30 days

31-60 days

61-90 days

December 31, 2022

1.7 %

1.2 %

1.1 %

December 31, 2023

2.0 %

1.4 %

1.2 %

December 31, 2024

1.6 %

1.2 %

1.1 %

December 31, 2025

3.4 %

3.0 %

2.8 %

March 31, 2026

2.5 %

2.7 %

3.2 %

June 30, 2026

2.5 %

2.0 %

2.4 %

90+ Days Delinquency Rates by Vintage

Loan Issued
Period

Month on Book

4

6

8

10

12

14

16

18

20

22

24

2022Q1

0.6 %

2.0 %

3.1 %

3.9 %

4.5 %

4.7 %

4.6 %

4.6 %

4.5 %

4.5 %

4.4 %

2022Q2

0.5 %

1.7 %

2.9 %

3.7 %

4.2 %

4.4 %

4.3 %

4.3 %

4.2 %

4.2 %

4.1 %

2022Q3

0.5 %

2.1 %

3.4 %

4.2 %

4.7 %

5.0 %

4.9 %

4.9 %

4.8 %

4.7 %

4.7 %

2022Q4

0.7 %

2.5 %

3.8 %

4.8 %

5.5 %

5.8 %

5.8 %

5.7 %

5.6 %

5.5 %

5.4 %

2023Q1

0.5 %

2.3 %

3.9 %

5.0 %

5.8 %

6.1 %

6.0 %

5.9 %

5.8 %

5.7 %

5.6 %

2023Q2

0.6 %

2.8 %

4.7 %

6.1 %

6.8 %

7.1 %

7.0 %

6.9 %

6.8 %

6.7 %

6.6 %

2023Q3

0.8 %

3.5 %

5.6 %

7.0 %

7.7 %

7.9 %

7.9 %

7.7 %

7.6 %

7.5 %

7.5 %

2023Q4

0.7 %

3.4 %

5.6 %

6.8 %

7.4 %

7.6 %

7.6 %

7.4 %

7.3 %

7.3 %

7.2 %

2024Q1

0.6 %

3.0 %

4.8 %

5.9 %

6.6 %

6.8 %

6.8 %

6.7 %

6.6 %

6.6 %

6.5 %

2024Q2

0.6 %

2.4 %

4.0 %

5.1 %

5.8 %

6.1 %

6.1 %

6.0 %

5.9 %

5.8 %

5.8 %

2024Q3

0.5 %

2.2 %

3.7 %

4.7 %

5.4 %

5.8 %

5.8 %

5.7 %

5.7 %

5.5 %

2024Q4

0.6 %

2.2 %

3.8 %

4.9 %

5.9 %

6.4 %

6.4 %

6.3 %

6.0 %

2025Q1

0.6 %

2.3 %

4.2 %

6.0 %

7.2 %

7.8 %

7.4 %

2025Q2

0.8 %

3.5 %

6.6 %

8.9 %

10.0 %

9.4 %

2025Q3

1.1 %

4.8 %

8.0 %

10.0 %

2025Q4

1.1 %

4.3 %

7.6 %

2026Q1

0.7 %

*The 90+ days delinquency rate by vintage refers to the outstanding principal balance of loans facilitated over
a specified period that are more than 90 days past due, as a percentage of the total loans facilitated during that
same period. Loans originating outside mainland China are excluded from the calculation.

SOURCE Yiren Digital Ltd.
2026-09-30 11:15 1mo ago
2026-09-30 05:06 1mo ago
Greg Abel řídí více než 42 miliard USD ve třech monopolech
BRK-B Berkshire Hathaway (B)
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
It's been a year of historic change for shareholders of Berkshire Hathaway (BRKA -0.07%)(BRKB -0.15%). On Dec. 31, Warren Buffett, who oversaw a greater-than-6,000,000% outperformance of the benchmark S&P 500 while involved with Berkshire, retired as CEO, giving his understudy, Greg Abel, control over Berkshire's $358 billion portfolio. Earlier this month, he also stepped down as chairman of Berkshire's board.

But as several things change for this trillion-dollar conglomerate, the search for value and businesses with sustainable competitive edges remains the same. As of the closing bell on Sept. 25, Abel was overseeing more than $42 billion invested in a trio of virtual monopolies: Alphabet (GOOGL -0.53%)(GOOG -0.54%), Sirius XM Holdings (SIRI -0.69%), and VeriSign (VRSN -0.79%).

Virtual and legal monopolies play a big role in Berkshire's $358 billion investment portfolio. Image source: Getty Images.

Abel wasted little time leaving his mark on Berkshire Hathaway's portfolio. In his first quarter as CEO, he jettisoned 16 holdings and reduced six others.

But he's also made one sizable purchase: Google parent Alphabet. During the first quarter, Abel more than tripled Berkshire's stake in Alphabet and added another $17 billion in the June-ended quarter. It's now Berkshire's No. 3 holding.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

92/100

Today's Change

(

-0.53

%) $

-1.83

Current Price

$

340.92

Google can be best described as a virtual monopoly. In August, it accounted for more than 91% of worldwide internet search traffic, according to data by GlobalStats. Between Google and streaming platform YouTube, the second-most-visited social site on the planet, Alphabet commands exceptional ad-pricing power.

However, it's Alphabet's artificial intelligence (AI) ambitions that really have Abel (and investors) excited. The integration of generative AI and large language model capabilities into Google Cloud has sent sales of this significantly higher-margin operating segment soaring.

Image source: Sirius XM.

Sirius XM Holdings: $3.23 billionSatellite-radio operator Sirius XM isn't, technically, a virtual monopoly. Since it's the only licensed satellite-radio operator domestically, it's a legal monopoly -- and Berkshire holds 37% of its outstanding shares. Operating as a legal monopoly affords Sirius XM above-average subscription pricing power.

But Sirius XM's biggest advantage might just be its revenue mix. Whereas terrestrial and online radio providers are heavily reliant on advertising revenue, Sirius XM generates the lion's share (76.5% of net sales through the first six months of 2026) of its sales from subscriptions. The latter approach produces more consistent operating cash flow during recessions than an ad-driven model.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

56/100

Today's Change

(

-0.69

%) $

-0.18

Current Price

$

25.76

Furthermore, some of Sirius XM's costs are more or less fixed, such as transmission costs. Regardless of how many subscribers the company has, transmission costs are relatively constant. Investors appreciate this sort of predictability.

VeriSign: $2.58 billionThe third virtual monopoly Abel oversees, which is a carryover from Warren Buffett's decades as CEO, is domain-name registry service VeriSign. Berkshire holds a 10% stake in VeriSign and has been a continuous shareholder since the fourth quarter of 2012.

VeriSign's legal monopoly status concerns its registration rights to leading .com and .net domains. Although businesses aren't registering domain names in droves as we witnessed in the late 1990s and early 2000s, this remains a steady cash-flow driver for VeriSign, affording it reasonably strong pricing power.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

77/100

Today's Change

(

-0.79

%) $

-2.23

Current Price

$

279.84

Additionally, VeriSign can count on consistently juicy operating margins, often in the mid-to-high 60% range. Its infrastructure expenses are relatively low, and its only other major cost is the fees paid to the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN), the entity that grants VeriSign the registration rights.
2026-09-30 11:13 1mo ago
2026-09-30 06:30 1mo ago
Hercules potvrdila druhé měděné centrum v Idahu
SO Southern Company
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Potential Southern Extension of Leviathan: 3D modelling suggests the new Southern Flats zone may be an approximate 1 km southern extension, and therefore potentially continuous with, the Leviathan copper porphyry system defined to the north.Drilling to Fill the Gap: Assays are currently pending for drill hole HER-26-04. Two drill rigs are currently drilling holes HER-26-05 and HER-26-06, focused on expanding Leviathan to the south and infilling the 1-kilometer gap in drilling towards Southern Flats.Significant Scale Potential: Mineralization at both Southern Flats and Leviathan is centered on a large magnetotelluric ("MT") and induced polarization ("IP") anomaly that continues several kilometers south into the largely untested "Pegasus" target. The Hook target 3 km to the east appears to be a parallel structure with a similar geophysical anomaly.Vertically Extensive: Drilling at Southern Flats shows strong vertical continuity. HER-26-01 was terminated in a late porphyry intrusion. Mineralization is interpreted to occur on either side of the late porphyry however the hole was terminated due to depth.Enrichment Potential: The strong copper enrichment that occurs in the upper portion of Leviathan has not yet been located at Southern Flats, with potential for a higher-grade subzone elsewhere within the target area. Bornite mineralization below the leach cap in 26-01 suggests that this style of mineralization may be present in Southern Flats.Shallowing Potential: 3D modelling suggests the cover rocks thin to the south, toward the Pegasus target (see Figure 3 long-section).Toronto, Ontario--(Newsfile Corp. - September 30, 2026) - Hercules Metals Corp. (TSXV: BIG) (OTCQB: BADEF) ("Hercules" or the "Company") is pleased to announce that a 200 m step-out drill hole HER-26-01 ("26-01") has extended mineralization west of the Southern Flats discovery hole HER-25-25 (see PR dated May 26, 2026). The Southern Flats zone represents the second copper porphyry centre discovered at the Company's Hercules Project in western Idaho (the "Property") since 2023, when the Leviathan copper porphyry system was initially discovered.

HER-26-01 encountered transitional phyllic to outer potassic alteration, hosting a unique style of porphyry copper mineralization grading:

287 m of 0.58% CuEq (0.43% Cu, 158 ppm Mo, 4.0 g/t Ag, 0.03 g/t Au)incl. 66 m of 0.80% CuEq (0.61% Cu, 89 ppm Mo, 11.3 g/t Ag, 0.04 g/t Au)Unlike at the Leviathan centre, porphyry intrusions in HER-26-01 appear steeply dipping to subvertical. The hole ended in a lower grade late-stage porphyry intrusion interpreted to be steeply dipping.

Both Southern Flats and Leviathan are interpreted to have been emplaced along a major regional fault structure. MT geophysics shows potential for the same copper porphyry mineralization to continue further along the same structure, into the largely untested Pegasus target.

Geological mapping and drilling indicate that Southern Flats may be located within a "down-dropped" fault block, resulting in increased cover thickness. However, 3D modelling also indicates that cover thickness decreases again to the south, and mineralization may occur closer to surface within the Pegasus Zone.

Ongoing drilling has two rigs focused on the high-priority Leviathan copper porphyry system at 200 m drill spacing. Leviathan's mineralization has currently been traced to over 1.35 km in strike, up to 750 m in width, and approximately 500 m vertical extent. Mineralization remains open to the north, south, and at depth. Assays are now pending for drill hole HER-26-04, while two in-progress drill holes, HER-26-05 and HER-26-06, are expanding Leviathan to the south, infilling a large 1-kilometer gap in drilling between Leviathan and Southern Flats.

An extensive higher-grade copper hypogene enrichment blanket, containing secondary bornite, occurs within the shallowest portions of the Leviathan system. Drilling will continue to prioritize expansion of this high-priority target at Leviathan.

Figure 1: Drill plan showing MT conductivity and IP chargeability targets defining four key zones across the Hercules Property. Warmer colours are more conductive. As part of the current program, drill holes HER-26-04, 26-05, and 26-06 are extending Leviathan to the south and filling a large gap toward newly discovered mineralization in holes HER-25-25 and HER-26-01. 

To view an enhanced version of this graphic, please visit:
https://images.newsfilecorp.com/files/9425/316699_9805cff36454e9c5_002full.jpg

Figure 2: Cross-section (±250 m, looking north) showing Southern Flats holes HER-25-25 (see PR dated May 26, 2026) and HER-26-01 (this release). Interpreted geology and alteration shown for context. Select samples for silver, lead and zinc in the Jurassic cover were taken from a depth of 611.12 m and continued to the end of the hole, as indicated in the figure above.

To view an enhanced version of this graphic, please visit:
https://images.newsfilecorp.com/files/9425/316699_9805cff36454e9c5_003full.jpg

Figure 3: Long-section, facing east, showing the Leviathan copper porphyry system and overlying epithermal silver mineralization, with the new Southern Flats discovery and the largely untested Pegasus target along strike to the south. The section is approximately coincident with the major regional structure along which MT conductivity anomalies are associated with copper porphyry mineralization. The unconformity in red represents the boundary between underlying copper porphyry mineralization and an overlying epithermal silver system.

To view an enhanced version of this graphic, please visit:
https://images.newsfilecorp.com/files/9425/316699_9805cff36454e9c5_004full.jpg

Chris Paul, SVP Exploration for Hercules Metals commented, "Modern systematic exploration has led to two significant porphyry copper discoveries at Hercules since 2023, and, importantly, has provided us with a repeatable methodology for identifying and vectoring toward new porphyry centres across the district. Our approach begins with district-scale MT surveys at progressively tighter-spacing, followed by deep-penetrating IP surveys to refine discrete targets and, ultimately drill, vectoring toward the centres of new porphyry systems using well-established alteration zoning patterns within the Hercules Project porphyry district.

The Southern Flats discovery provides a proof of concept which can now be applied at other high-priority targets on the Property, including Hook and Pegasus. The first reconnaissance drill hole at the Hook target has already intersected key alteration and geological features consistent with the periphery of a porphyry system. With the anomaly beginning 100 meters from surface, Hook has emerged as our new highest-priority exploration target outside of Leviathan.

To date, systematic exploration has only been applied to approximately 20% of our 100,000-acre land position, leaving substantially more opportunities to continue identifying additional porphyry centres across the broader 73 km Olympus copper belt while drilling at Leviathan continues to aggressively expand our flagship discovery on 200 meter centres."

Table 1: Highlight Intervals

Hole IDFrom 
(m)To (m)Interval 
(m)1Cu (%)Mo 
(ppm)Ag 
(g/t)Au 
(g/t)CuEq 
(%)2HER-26-01862.581149.10286.520.431584.00.030.58including862.58928.1265.540.618911.30.040.80Table 2: Drill Collar Location

Hole IDEastingNorthingElevationDepth (m)AzimuthDipHER-26-01511250495490012461258.82270-87.48Olympus Option Payment

The Company has completed its second C$2.0 million anniversary payment to Barrick Mining Corporation under the option agreement (see PR dated August 18, 2025). This is the second of four payments made by Hercules to complete the ownership of a 73 km belt of claims known as the "Olympus Project." Upon the final $2 million payment in 2028, the Company will own over 100,000 acres in America's newest copper porphyry belt. At the Company's election, the payment was made entirely in cash rather than common shares.

Sample Analysis and QAQC

All drill core samples were prepped at MSA Labs in Elko, Nevada and analyzed at MSA Labs in Langley, British Columbia, an ISO 17025 and ISO 9001 certified laboratory. Samples were dried and crushed to 2 mm, from which a 250 g sub-sample split was then pulverized to 85% passing a 75 micron sieve. Following preparation, assays were determined by the IMS-230 method. A 0.25 g aliquot of the prepared pulp was digested in a 4-acid solution consisting of hydrochloric, nitric, perchloric and hydrofluoric acids. 4-acid is a near total digest and only the most highly resistant minerals are not dissolved. The resulting solution was analyzed via ICP-MS and ICP-ES for 48 elements and was corrected for inter-element spectral interferences. Lower detection limits for this procedure are 0.01 ppm for silver, 0.5 ppm for lead, 2 ppm for zinc, and 0.2 ppm for copper. Mercury is not reported due to volatilization in reaction with hydrofluoric acid and gold is not reported due to the small, 0.25 g aliquot size being insufficient to overcome the nugget effect.

Samples with initial results beyond the upper detection limit of the IMS-230 method were analyzed by procedures ICF-6Ag, ICF-6Cu, ICF-6Pb and ICF-6Zn. The thresholds are 100 ppm for silver, and >1% for copper, lead and zinc.

A 50 g split from the crushed and pulverized samples are composited into larger 500 g composite samples (consisting of ten continuous samples) and analyzed for gold utilizing CPA-Au1 photon assay method. Certain material gold results from the composite samples are then selected for re-analysis, by individual sample, as a 30 g fire assay (FAS-111 Method). Gold assays below detection limit are treated as zero values for composite calculations.

MSA Labs employs internal quality control standards, duplicates and blank samples at set frequencies.

Blind certified reference materials (CRMs) and blank samples were systematically inserted by the Company into the sample stream and analyzed as part of the Company's quality assurance/quality control protocol.

For further details regarding holes HER-25-25, HER-26-02 and HER 26-03 including applicable scientific and technical information and cautionary statements, see PR's dated May 26, 2026, June 16, 2026 and September 14, 2026, respectively.

Qualified Person

The scientific and technical information in this press release has been reviewed, verified and approved for disclosure by Dillon Hume, P.Geo. and Vice President, Exploration for the Company. Mr. Hume is a "Qualified Person" for Hercules Metals within the meaning of National Instrument 43-101 - Standards of Disclosure for Mineral Projects.

About Hercules Metals Corp.

Hercules Metals Corp. (TSXV: BIG) (OTCQB: BADEF) is an exploration Company focused on developing America's newest porphyry copper district, in Idaho.

The 100% owned Hercules Project, located northwest of Cambridge, hosts the Leviathan porphyry copper system, one of the most important new discoveries in the country to date. The Company is well positioned for growth through continued drilling, supported by a strategic investment from Barrick Mining Corporation.

With the potential for significant scale, the Company's management and board of directors aims to deliver value to shareholders through proven discovery success.

This news release does not constitute an offer to sell or a solicitation of an offer to buy any of the securities in the United States. Any securities referred to herein have not and will not be registered under the United States Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the "U.S. Securities Act") or any state securities laws and may not be offered or sold within the United States or to U.S. Persons unless registered under the U.S. Securities Act and applicable state securities laws of an exemption from such registration is available.

Cautionary Statements Regarding Forward-Looking Information

All statements, other than statements of historical fact, contained or incorporated by reference in this press release constitute "forward-looking statements" and "forward-looking information" (collectively, "forward-looking statements") within the meaning of applicable Canadian and United States securities legislation. Generally, forward-looking statements can be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology such as "anticipated", "appears", "assumption", "believe", "concept", "confidence", "developing", "estimate", "exploration", "focused", "forward", "future", "growth", "if", "indicates", "initial", "intended", "mapping", "may", "modelling", "ongoing", "opportunities", "option", "pending", "plan", "positioned", "potential", "priority", "progress", "project", "suggests", "target", "toward", "untested", "vectoring", and "will", or variations of such words, and similar such words, expressions or statements, that certain actions, events, conditions or results "will," "would," "may," "could" or "should" (or not) be achieved, occur, provide, result or support in the future, or which, by their nature, refer to future events. In some cases, forward-looking information may be stated in the present tense, such as in respect of current matters that may be continuing, or that may have a future impact or effect. Forward-looking statements in this press release include statements regarding: indications, interpretations or suggestions from completed drilling and other exploration programs and other work (including mapping, modelling and similar activities), ongoing, planned or other future drilling or other exploration programs and work (including the objectives or targets therefor, and the targeted, expected or potential results thereof, including any identification and vectoring toward new porphyry centres, any expansion of targets at Leviathan, Pegasus, Southern Flats or Hook, and any openness of the Leviathan system north, south or otherwise; style of mineralization that may be present in Southern Flats, location of Southern Flats within a "down-dropped" fault block and implications thereof (including cover thickness), style of mineralization may be present in Southern Flats, any higher grade sub-zone represented by the Southern Flats, and cover thickness to the south of Leviathan (including increasing, or decreasing or thinning thereof); exploration targets including Pegasus and Hook; scale potential (including at Leviathan and Southern Flats, and magnitude thereof); any extension of Leviathan at Southern Flats or otherwise; Hook appearing to be a parallel structure with a similar geophysical anomaly to Leviathan; and pending or other future assay results.

Although the Company believes the forward-looking statements contained in this press release are reasonable, there can be no assurance that those forward-looking statements will prove to be correct, and any forward-looking statements by the Company are not guarantees of future actions, results or performance. Forward-looking statements are based on assumptions, estimates, expectations, information and opinions, which are considered reasonable and represent best judgment based on available facts, as of the issuance of this press release. If such assumptions, estimates, expectations and opinions prove to be incorrect, actual and future results may be materially different than expressed or implied in the forward-looking statements. The assumptions, estimates, expectations and opinions, which may prove to be incorrect, include those contained or incorporated by reference in this press release, as well as those stated in the Company's other public disclosure in 2026, including the prior press releases referenced in this press release, the Company's Management's Discussion and Analysis (together with the accompanying financial statements) for the year ended December 31, 2025 and the quarters already ended and reported in 2026 (collectively, "2026 Disclosure"), available on the Company's website at www.herculesmetals.com and under its issuer profile at www.sedarplus.ca. Forward-looking statements, by their nature, are inherently subject to assumptions, estimates, expectations, opinions, and known and unknown risks, uncertainties, contingencies and other factors, which may cause actual results, activity, performance, developments or achievements, or other future events, to be materially different from any future results, activity, performance, developments or achievements expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. Examples of such assumptions, estimates, expectations, opinions, risks, uncertainties, contingencies and other factors include those identified herein as well as those associated with general economic conditions; any mineralization at targets (including Southern Flats, Pegasus and Hook), if present, may differ materially from that observed at the Leviathan porphyry system; adverse industry events; future legislative and regulatory developments in the mining sector; the Company's ability to access sufficient capital from internal and external sources, and/or inability to access sufficient capital on favorable terms; mining industry and markets in Canada and generally; the ability of the Company to implement its business strategies; competition; interpretations, indications, expectations and assumptions prove not to be valid or reliable, which could result in delays, or cessation in planned work; risks associated with the interpretation of data, geology, grade and continuity of mineral deposits; the possibility that results will not be consistent with the Company's expectations, as well as other assumptions risks and uncertainties applicable to mineral exploration and development activities and to the Company, and those set forth in the Company's other 2026 Disclosure, available on the Company's website at www.herculesmetals.com and/or documents filed under its issuer profile at www.sedarplus.ca. Although the Company has attempted to identify important factors that could cause actual actions, events or results to differ materially from those contained in forward-looking statements, there may be other factors that cause actions, events or results to differ from those anticipated, estimated or intended. Forward-looking statements contained herein are made as of the issuance of this press release (or as otherwise expressly specified) and the Company disclaims any intention or obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or results or otherwise, except as required by applicable securities laws. There can be no assurance that such information will prove to be accurate, as actual results and future events could differ materially from forward-looking statements. Accordingly, readers should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements. The forward-looking statements referenced or contained in this press release are expressly qualified by these Cautionary Statements as well as the cautionary statements and/or notes in the Company's other 2026 Disclosure.

Neither the TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in the policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this press release.

1 The intervals reported represent drill intercepts and insufficient data are available at this time to state the true thickness of the mineralized intervals.
2 Copper equivalent (CuEq) for drill intersections is calculated using a three-year trailing average for each commodity, which equates to US$ 4.20/lb Cu, US$ 2,600/oz Au, US$ 30.50/oz Ag and US$ 21.50/lb Mo, with 80% metallurgical recoveries assumed for all metals. The formula is: CuEq % = Cu % + (0.000512 * Mo ppm) + (0.010591 * Ag g/t) + (0.902879* Au g/t).

To view the source version of this press release, please visit https://www.newsfilecorp.com/release/316699

Source: Hercules Metals Corp.

Ready to Announce with Confidence? Send us a message and a member of our TMX Newsfile team will contact you to discuss your needs.

Contact Us
2026-09-30 10:28 1mo ago
2026-09-30 06:00 1mo ago
Cal-Maine Foods hlásí pokles tržeb a čistou ztrátu
CALM Cal-Maine Foods
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
RIDGELAND, Miss., Sept. 30, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Cal-Maine Foods, Inc. (Nasdaq: CALM) (“Cal-Maine Foods,” “we,” “us,” “our” or the “company”), the largest egg company in the United States and a leading player in the egg-based food industry, today reported results for its first quarter ended August 29, 2026. Unless otherwise indicated, all comparisons are to the comparable period of fiscal 2026.

Financial Highlights

 (in thousands except per share amounts and percentages) First Quarter 2027  2026 $ Change % ChangeNet sales$539,607  $922,602 $(382,995) (41.5)%Gross profit$403  $311,314 $(310,911) (99.9)%Operating income (loss)$(82,165) $249,184 $(331,349) (133.0)%Net income (loss) attributable to Cal-Maine Foods, Inc.$(58,615) $199,340 $(257,955) (129.4)%Income (loss) per share - diluted$(1.26) $4.12 $(5.38) (130.6)% Strategic Execution Highlights

Continued focus on sales diversification and mix shift, expected to strengthen earnings durability and predictability over time In the first quarter of fiscal 2027: Prepared Foods accounted for 11.7% of net sales compared to 7.8%Combined, Specialty Shell Eggs and Prepared Foods increased to 54.1% of net sales compared to 37.1% Acquired additional Eggland’s Best® franchise territory in Northeast, expanding the company's distribution footprint and increasing its Specialty Shell Eggs category penetration across one of the nation’s largest, highest-income consumer marketsContinued progress on previously announced projects to increase efficiency and production capacity, which are expected to increase Prepared Foods production capacity more than 60% by the first half of fiscal 2028, compared to fiscal 2026 year-end Commentary

Sherman Miller, president and chief executive officer of Cal-Maine Foods, said, “Our first-quarter results reflect both the current point in the conventional shell egg cycle and the continued evolution of Cal-Maine Foods’ earnings model. Conventional Shell Egg pricing remains under pressure from an industry supply imbalance, while underlying demand remains healthy. At the same time, Specialty Shell Eggs and Prepared Foods now represent approximately 54% of our net sales, demonstrating the progress we have made in broadening our business. We remain focused on our foundational Conventional Shell Egg business while scaling Specialty and Prepared Foods and converting the investments we have made into profitable growth.”
Segment Results Summary

 Segment Net Sales (in thousands except percentages) First Quarter 2027  2026  Volume
Change Avg.
Price
ChangeConventional Shell Eggs$201,683  $498,433  (0.7)% (59.3)%Specialty Shell Eggs 236,932   275,590  (3.8)% (10.7)%Prepared Foods 62,995   72,368  (19.3)% 7.9 %Total Reportable Segments$501,610  $846,391         Operating Income (Loss) (in thousands except percentages) First Quarter       Operating Margin 2027  2026  2027 2026Conventional Shell Eggs$(71,045) $168,236  (35.2)% 33.8 %Specialty Shell Eggs 14,937   64,196  6.3 % 23.3 %Prepared Foods 7,842   13,221  12.4 % 18.3 %Total Reportable Segments$(48,266) $245,653  (9.6)% 29.0 %Other - Segment Income (Loss) (8,374)  12,219  N/A  N/A  Unallocated Corporate SG&A (24,609)  (16,072) N/A  N/A  Gain on Involuntary Conversion —   7,488  N/A  N/A  Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets (916)  (104) N/A  N/A  Operating Income (Loss)$(82,165) $249,184  (15.2)% 27.0 % N/A – Not Applicable

Conventional Shell Eggs

First-quarter performance reflected an abundantly supplied egg market following industry layer flock repopulation during fiscal 2026. The increase in egg supply, together with the first quarter’s historically softer seasonal pricing, resulted in substantially lower conventional shell egg prices compared with the prior-year period.

Conventional Shell Eggs sales decreased 59.5%, primarily reflecting a 59.3% decrease in average selling price per dozen, while volume remained relatively flat. The effect of lower market prices was partially mitigated by hybrid and cost-plus pricing arrangements with certain customers. Segment loss was $71.0 million, compared with segment income of $168.2 million in the prior-year period, as lower pricing more than offset lower outside egg purchase costs.

Specialty Shell Eggs

Specialty Shell Eggs sales decreased 14.0%, reflecting a 10.7% decrease in average selling price per dozen and a 3.8% decrease in volume. The prior-year period benefited from atypical pricing relationships between conventional and specialty shell eggs that temporarily accelerated demand for certain specialty shell egg categories. During the current quarter, lower volumes reflected a more typical demand relationship across the conventional and specialty shell egg categories.

Segment income was $14.9 million, compared with $64.2 million in the prior-year period, primarily due to lower selling prices and higher cost per dozen resulting from increased feed and production costs, partially offset by lower selling, general and administrative expense.

Prepared Foods

Prepared Foods sales decreased 13.0% reflecting a 19.3% decrease in pounds sold, primarily related to temporary production reductions during capacity expansion and network optimization activities, which was partially offset by a 7.9% increase in average selling price per pound. Segment income was $7.8 million, compared with $13.2 million in the prior-year period. We continue to advance our previously announced production capacity and optimization projects to support future growth and improved operating efficiency.

Outlook

Mr. Miller commented, “Looking ahead, there are two important timing dynamics: when the conventional shell egg market begins to rebalance and when our investments in Prepared Foods translate into greater earnings contribution. We cannot precisely predict the first, but we have considerably greater visibility into the second. Current earnings reflect a difficult point in the commodity cycle while we are simultaneously investing ahead of growth, and we do not believe that fully reflects the through-cycle earnings power we are building. With a strong balance sheet, more than 60% planned growth in Prepared Foods capacity through the first half of fiscal 2028, and continued opportunities across Specialty Shell Eggs, we are well positioned to invest through the cycle and build a more diversified and durable earnings profile.”

Share Repurchase Update

Cal-Maine Foods repurchased 66,601 shares of its common stock under the company’s current share repurchase authorization during the first quarter of fiscal 2027 for a total of $5.0 million. The repurchase program permits the company to repurchase up to $500 million, of which $315.7 million remained available as of the end of the first quarter of fiscal 2027. Subsequent to the end of the first quarter, Cal-Maine Foods repurchased 204,888 shares under the repurchase program for $14.9 million.

Dividend Payment

Pursuant to the company’s variable dividend policy, Cal-Maine Foods will not pay a cash dividend with respect to the first quarter of fiscal 2027. The company will not pay a dividend for a subsequent profitable quarter until it is profitable on a cumulative basis computed from the date of the last quarter in which a dividend was paid. As of August 29, 2026, the cumulative loss to be recovered before payment of any future dividend under the variable dividend policy was $94.5 million.

Conference Call and Webcast

Management will host a conference call and webcast at 9:00 a.m. ET on September 30, 2026. Participants can access the live webcast on the Investor Relations page of the Cal-Maine Foods website at https://www.calmainefoods.com/events-presentations. To join by telephone, participants can register here. Upon registration, participants will receive a confirmation email with detailed instructions, including a dial-in number, unique passcode, and registrant ID. A replay of the webcast will be available for 30 days following the call on the Investor Relations page of the Cal-Maine Foods website at https://www.calmainefoods.com/events-presentations.

About Cal-Maine Foods

Cal-Maine Foods, Inc. (Nasdaq: CALM) is the largest egg company in the United States and a leading player in the egg-based food industry. With a strong national footprint, Cal-Maine Foods provides nutritious, affordable, and sustainable protein to millions of households every day.

The company’s portfolio spans the full egg value ladder—from conventional to specialty, including cage-free, nutritionally enhanced, organic, brown, pasture-raised, and free-range eggs—serving retail, foodservice and industrial customers nationwide. Cal-Maine Foods also participates in the growing prepared foods sector, with offerings such as pre-cooked egg patties, omelets, folded and scrambled egg formats, hard-cooked eggs, pancakes, waffles, and specialty wraps. Its branded portfolio includes Eggland’s Best®, Land O’Lakes®, Farmhouse Eggs®, 4Grain®, Sunups®, Sunny Meadow®, MeadowCreek Foods®, Van’s®, and Crepini®.

Headquartered in Ridgeland, Mississippi, Cal-Maine’s strategy combines scale, operational excellence, and financial discipline with a commitment to innovation and sustainability, to enable the company to deliver trusted nutrition, enduring partnerships, and long-term value for its stakeholders.

Forward Looking Statements

Statements contained in this press release that are not historical facts are forward-looking statements as that term is defined in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. The forward-looking statements are based on management’s current intent, belief, expectations, estimates and projections regarding our Company and our industry. These statements are not guarantees of future performance and involve risks, uncertainties, assumptions and other factors that are difficult to predict and may be beyond our control. The factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those projected in the forward-looking statements include, among others, (i) changes in wholesale shell egg market prices, (ii) changes in the demand for shell eggs and our prepared foods offerings, (iii) increases in feed costs for our shell egg operations as well as increases in input costs for prepared foods, (iv) our ability to predict and meet demand for cage-free and other specialty shell eggs, (v) the risks and hazards inherent in shell egg, egg products and prepared foods operations (including, as applicable, disease, pests, weather conditions, and potential for product recall), including but not limited to the current outbreak of HPAI affecting poultry in the U.S., Canada and other countries that was first detected in commercial flocks in the U.S. in February 2022 and that impacted our flocks in the third and fourth quarters of fiscal 2024 and again in March 2026, (vi) risks, changes, or obligations that could result from our recent or future acquisition of new flocks or businesses, such as our acquisition of Echo Lake Foods completed June 2, 2025, and risks or changes that may cause conditions to completing a pending acquisition not to be met, (vii) our ability to successfully integrate and manage recently acquired businesses, like Echo Lake Foods, and realize the expected benefits of such acquisitions, including synergies, cost savings, reduction in earnings volatility, margin expansion, financial returns, expanded customer relationships, or sales or growth opportunities, (viii) our ability to produce, supply and distribute shell eggs and prepared foods efficiently and reliably, (ix) our ability to compete effectively with existing competitors and new market entrants, retain existing customers, acquire new customers and grow our product mix including our prepared foods product offerings, (x) the impacts of government, customer and consumer reactions to high market prices for eggs, including, without limitation, potential new or expanded government regulations, (xi) risks relating to potential changes in inflation, interest rates and trade and tariff policies, (xii) the loss or expiration of any registered trademarks or other intellectual property that we use in our business, (xiii) adverse results in pending litigation and other legal matters, (xiv) global instability, including as a result of geopolitical conflicts and other uncertainties and (xv) the risk factors set forth the company’s SEC Filings (including its Annual Report on Form 10-K, as may be updated by the company’s Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q and Current Reports on Form 8-K). The Company’s SEC filings may be obtained from the SEC or the company’s website, www.calmainefoods.com. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on forward-looking statements because, while we believe the assumptions on which the forward-looking statements are based are reasonable, there can be no assurance that these forward-looking statements will prove to be accurate. Further, forward-looking statements included herein are made only as of the respective dates thereof, or if no date is stated, as of the date hereof. Except as otherwise required by law, we disclaim any intent or obligation to update publicly these forward-looking statements, whether because of new information, future events, or otherwise.

CAL-MAINE FOODS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS
(Unaudited)
(In thousands, except per share amounts)
 SUMMARY STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
   13 Weeks Ended  August 29, 2026 August 30, 2025Net sales $539,607  $922,602 Cost of sales  539,204   611,288 Gross profit  403   311,314 Selling, general and administrative  81,652   69,514 Gain on involuntary conversions  —   (7,488)Loss on disposal of fixed assets  916   104 Operating income (loss)  (82,165)  249,184 Other income, net  7,969   14,081 Income (loss) before income taxes  (74,196)  263,265 Income tax expense (benefit)  (17,992)  64,158 Net income (loss)  (56,204)  199,107 Less: Income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interest  2,411   (233)Net income (loss) attributable to Cal-Maine Foods, Inc. $(58,615) $199,340        Net income (loss) per common share:      Basic $(1.26) $4.13 Diluted $(1.26) $4.12 Weighted average shares outstanding:      Basic  46,703   48,281 Diluted  46,703   48,424  CAL-MAINE FOODS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS
(Unaudited)
(In thousands)
 SUMMARY BALANCE SHEETS
       August 29, 2026 May 30, 2026Assets      Cash and short-term investments $767,592 $924,057Receivables, net  285,232  264,431Inventories, net  394,690  375,265Prepaid expenses and other current assets  24,379  17,789Current assets  1,471,893  1,581,542       Property, plant and equipment, net  1,312,285  1,318,335Other noncurrent assets  229,201  207,693Total assets $3,013,379 $3,107,570       Liabilities and stockholders' equity      Accounts payable and accrued expenses $191,127 $205,516Current liabilities  191,127  205,516       Deferred income taxes and other liabilities  242,305  261,522Stockholders' equity  2,579,947  2,640,532Total liabilities and stockholders' equity $3,013,379 $3,107,570        Contacts

Investors: [email protected] 
Media: [email protected] 
Telephone: (601) 948-6813
2026-09-30 10:28 1mo ago
2026-09-30 02:29 1mo ago
Analytici u Equifaxu drží konsenzus „Moderate Buy“
EFX Equifax
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Equifax, Inc. (NYSE:EFX – Get Free Report) has been assigned a consensus recommendation of “Moderate Buy” from the twenty-one brokerages that are presently covering the company, MarketBeat reports. Six research analysts have rated the stock with a hold rating and fifteen have given a buy rating to the company. The average 12-month price objective among analysts that have issued a report on the stock in the last year is $213.95.

EFX has been the subject of a number of recent analyst reports. Citigroup decreased their target price on shares of Equifax from $238.00 to $220.00 and set a “buy” rating for the company in a research report on Wednesday, July 22nd. Weiss Ratings upgraded shares of Equifax from a “sell (d+)” rating to a “hold (c-)” rating in a research report on Thursday, August 13th. UBS Group reaffirmed a “buy” rating and issued a $220.00 price target on shares of Equifax in a research note on Wednesday, July 8th. BNP Paribas Exane increased their price objective on shares of Equifax from $185.00 to $190.00 and gave the company a “neutral” rating in a report on Wednesday, July 22nd. Finally, BMO Capital Markets lowered their price objective on shares of Equifax from $195.00 to $179.00 and set a “market perform” rating on the stock in a research note on Monday, July 13th.

View Our Latest Stock Report on Equifax

Insider Buying and Selling at Equifax In related news, EVP John Gamble sold 4,500 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction dated Thursday, September 3rd. The stock was sold at an average price of $187.96, for a total transaction of $845,820.00. Following the completion of the transaction, the executive vice president owned 69,055 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $12,979,577.80. This trade represents a 6.12% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The sale was disclosed in a filing with the SEC, which is available through the SEC website. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, CEO Mark W. Begor sold 37,791 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction dated Friday, July 24th. The shares were sold at an average price of $172.16, for a total value of $6,506,098.56. Following the transaction, the chief executive officer directly owned 271,890 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $46,808,582.40. This represents a 12.20% decrease in their position. Additional details regarding this sale are available in the official SEC disclosure. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. 1.70% of the stock is currently owned by company insiders. Institutional Investors Weigh In On Equifax A number of institutional investors and hedge funds have recently bought and sold shares of the business. Reflection Asset Management acquired a new position in shares of Equifax in the 4th quarter worth approximately $26,000. MV Capital Management Inc. acquired a new stake in Equifax during the fourth quarter valued at approximately $31,000. Clearstead Trust LLC bought a new stake in Equifax during the second quarter worth approximately $28,000. Ballast Advisors LLC bought a new stake in Equifax during the first quarter worth approximately $33,000. Finally, Hantz Financial Services Inc. grew its position in Equifax by 630.8% in the fourth quarter. Hantz Financial Services Inc. now owns 190 shares of the credit services provider’s stock worth $41,000 after buying an additional 164 shares during the last quarter. 96.20% of the stock is owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.

Equifax Stock Down 3.6% Shares of Equifax stock opened at $140.60 on Wednesday. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.92, a current ratio of 0.60 and a quick ratio of 0.60. Equifax has a 1-year low of $138.15 and a 1-year high of $258.32. The business’s fifty day moving average price is $175.40 and its two-hundred day moving average price is $173.08. The company has a market capitalization of $16.52 billion, a P/E ratio of 24.71, a PEG ratio of 1.42 and a beta of 1.31.

Equifax (NYSE:EFX – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings results on Tuesday, July 21st. The credit services provider reported $2.25 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $2.20 by $0.05. The company had revenue of $1.70 billion during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $1.70 billion. Equifax had a return on equity of 21.61% and a net margin of 10.73%.The company’s revenue for the quarter was up 10.6% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same quarter in the prior year, the business posted $2.00 earnings per share. Equifax has set its Q3 2026 guidance at 2.150-2.250 EPS and its FY 2026 guidance at 8.390-8.690 EPS. As a group, research analysts forecast that Equifax will post 8.55 EPS for the current year.

Equifax Announces Dividend The company also recently declared a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Tuesday, September 15th. Shareholders of record on Monday, August 31st were paid a dividend of $0.56 per share. This represents a $2.24 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 1.6%. The ex-dividend date of this dividend was Monday, August 31st. Equifax’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is presently 39.37%.

About Equifax (Get Free Report)

Equifax Inc (NYSE: EFX) is a global data, analytics and technology company that helps businesses, government agencies and consumers make informed decisions about credit, identity, employment and financial risk. The company collects and analyzes information from a broad range of sources to provide insights and decisioning tools for lenders, employers, insurers, telecommunications providers and other organizations.

Its products and services include consumer and commercial credit reports, credit scores, fraud and identity-management solutions, marketing and customer-acquisition analytics, and income and employment verification through The Work Number.

See Also Five stocks we like better than Equifax CarMax Just Gave Investors a Better Reason to Believe in the Turnaround CoreWeave Comes With Risks: Analysts Split on What Matters Most Bottlenecking the Future: TSMC Prices Out the Competition Fervo Energy Hits Geothermal Milestone: Will It Matter For The Stock?

Receive News & Ratings for Equifax Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Equifax and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-09-30 10:17 1mo ago
2026-09-30 02:29 1mo ago
Levi Strauss má od analytiků hodnocení Moderate Buy
LEVI Levi Strauss & Co
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Shares of Levi Strauss & Co. (NYSE:LEVI – Get Free Report) have been given a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” by the fifteen analysts that are covering the firm, Marketbeat Ratings reports. Three research analysts have rated the stock with a hold rating and twelve have assigned a buy rating to the company. The average 12-month price objective among analysts that have issued a report on the stock in the last year is $27.43.

Several equities analysts have weighed in on LEVI shares. Wells Fargo & Company reiterated an “equal weight” rating and issued a $25.00 target price on shares of Levi Strauss & Co. in a report on Tuesday, July 28th. BTIG Research reaffirmed a “buy” rating and set a $27.00 price target on shares of Levi Strauss & Co. in a research report on Thursday, July 9th. Weiss Ratings reaffirmed a “buy (b-)” rating on shares of Levi Strauss & Co. in a research report on Monday, August 3rd. Citigroup upped their price objective on Levi Strauss & Co. from $23.00 to $25.00 and gave the company a “neutral” rating in a report on Monday, June 29th. Finally, Raymond James Financial increased their price objective on Levi Strauss & Co. from $25.00 to $27.00 and gave the stock an “outperform” rating in a research report on Thursday, July 2nd.

View Our Latest Report on Levi Strauss & Co.

Insider Buying and Selling at Levi Strauss & Co. In related news, EVP Harmit Singh sold 98,144 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction dated Thursday, July 23rd. The stock was sold at an average price of $24.22, for a total transaction of $2,377,047.68. Following the completion of the sale, the executive vice president directly owned 98,747 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $2,391,652.34. This trade represents a 49.85% decrease in their position. The sale was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which can be accessed through this hyperlink. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Corporate insiders own 1.08% of the company’s stock. Institutional Inflows and Outflows Hedge funds have recently bought and sold shares of the stock. Nykredit A S acquired a new position in shares of Levi Strauss & Co. in the 2nd quarter worth approximately $36,000. Essential Partners LLC increased its holdings in Levi Strauss & Co. by 42.1% in the 2nd quarter. Essential Partners LLC now owns 1,795 shares of the blue-jean maker’s stock valued at $45,000 after purchasing an additional 532 shares during the last quarter. Caitong International Asset Management Co. Ltd increased its holdings in Levi Strauss & Co. by 417,900.0% in the 4th quarter. Caitong International Asset Management Co. Ltd now owns 4,180 shares of the blue-jean maker’s stock valued at $87,000 after purchasing an additional 4,179 shares during the last quarter. Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC purchased a new stake in Levi Strauss & Co. in the second quarter valued at approximately $127,000. Finally, Vise Technologies Inc. purchased a new stake in Levi Strauss & Co. in the second quarter valued at approximately $205,000. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 69.14% of the company’s stock.

Levi Strauss & Co. Stock Down 0.3% NYSE LEVI opened at $19.75 on Wednesday. Levi Strauss & Co. has a 52 week low of $17.72 and a 52 week high of $25.70. The company has a quick ratio of 0.98, a current ratio of 1.60 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.46. The business’s fifty day simple moving average is $21.88 and its 200-day simple moving average is $22.07. The firm has a market cap of $7.60 billion, a PE ratio of 12.19, a P/E/G ratio of 1.31 and a beta of 1.32.

Levi Strauss & Co. (NYSE:LEVI – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings data on Wednesday, July 8th. The blue-jean maker reported $0.28 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $0.24 by $0.04. Levi Strauss & Co. had a net margin of 9.66% and a return on equity of 25.79%. The firm had revenue of $1.56 billion during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $1.52 billion. During the same quarter in the prior year, the firm posted $0.22 earnings per share. Levi Strauss & Co.’s quarterly revenue was up 8.0% on a year-over-year basis. Levi Strauss & Co. has set its FY 2026 guidance at 1.460-1.520 EPS. As a group, equities analysts anticipate that Levi Strauss & Co. will post 1.54 earnings per share for the current year.

Levi Strauss & Co. Increases Dividend The firm also recently declared a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Wednesday, August 5th. Stockholders of record on Wednesday, July 22nd were paid a $0.16 dividend. This is a boost from Levi Strauss & Co.’s previous quarterly dividend of $0.14. The ex-dividend date of this dividend was Wednesday, July 22nd. This represents a $0.64 annualized dividend and a dividend yield of 3.2%. Levi Strauss & Co.’s dividend payout ratio is currently 39.51%.

(Get Free Report)

Levi Strauss & Co is a global apparel company best known for its Levi’s brand of denim jeans and related clothing. Its product portfolio includes jeans, tops, jackets, footwear, accessories and other casualwear, sold through company-operated stores, digital channels, wholesale partners and distributors.

Founded in 1853 by Levi Strauss, the company is headquartered in San Francisco, California. In addition to Levi’s, its brand portfolio includes Dockers, Beyond Yoga, Signature by Levi Strauss & Co and Denizen.

See Also Five stocks we like better than Levi Strauss & Co. CarMax Just Gave Investors a Better Reason to Believe in the Turnaround CoreWeave Comes With Risks: Analysts Split on What Matters Most Bottlenecking the Future: TSMC Prices Out the Competition Fervo Energy Hits Geothermal Milestone: Will It Matter For The Stock?

Receive News & Ratings for Levi Strauss & Co. Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Levi Strauss & Co. and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-09-30 10:04 1mo ago
2026-09-30 04:30 1mo ago
Zlato se zotavilo, UBS čeká 4 600 USD
GOLD Zlato
FMP Forex News 86
Original source text
Gold has recovered towards $4,200, but UBS’s December forecast of $4,600 still requires a gain of almost 10% from current levels. Gold’s sharp September retreat has left a much steeper climb to UBS’s $4,600 year-end forecast, even as bullion recovers some of Monday’s losses.

The Gold price (XAU/USD) edged up 0.20% to around $4,195 an ounce on Wednesday morning, following Tuesday’s 1.49% rebound.

Monday’s 3.20% decline had taken the closing price to roughly $4,125, and bullion remained nearly 6% lower for September through Tuesday.

Rising yields and a stronger Dollar drove the selloff, increasing the opportunity cost of holding an asset that pays no interest.

Wednesday brought some relief as Treasury yields eased and investors scaled back expectations for an October Federal Reserve hike.

UBS’s forecasts, dated 24 September, put gold at $4,600 in December 2026, $5,000 in March 2027, $5,200 in June and $5,400 in September.

That implies gains of approximately 9.7% by year-end and 28.7% by September 2027 from today’s price.

Those projections predate Monday’s slide, rather than representing a fresh response to it.

Image: Gold price chart vs USD shows recovery over last 2 days UBS’s earlier argument gives more weight to reserve diversification and investment demand than to the next interest-rate decision alone.

In its earlier September assessment, the bank said: “We view gold as a strategic portfolio hedge and diversifier, rather than as a tactical expression of the next Fed decision.”

UBS strategist Giovanni Staunovo also wrote on 17 September: “We believe the long-term investment case for gold remains positive,” pointing to central-bank purchases as structural support.

The immediate test is whether softer rate expectations persist through the next US inflation and employment releases.

Stronger figures could lift yields again and test whether central-bank and investment demand can offset renewed pressure on bullion.

Exchange Rates UK Research Our currency coverage draws on live market data, official economic releases and published bank research.
2026-09-30 09:49 1mo ago
2026-09-30 07:30 1mo ago
Zano po hotfixu slibuje plnou obnovu zůstatků
ZANO Zano
CoinGecko News 86
Original source text
Zano has announced that the privacy-focused L1 chain is in a ‘stable’ condition following a recent hotfix and rollback. 

In an X post, the team said it will recover affected balances in full, but it may take a little longer as exchanges verify ZANO transactions. 

ZANO supply and emission will remain unchanged. Funding comes from the developer fund, team members’ personal funds, and contributors who have committed support.

Source: X On the 28th of September, the blockchain was rolled back by a month to resolve an inflation vulnerability that let hackers mint an unspecified amount of ZANO and fUSD. 

The Freedom Dollar team behind fUSD said that a preliminary investigation showed “several million dollars” worth of assets were exchanged for counterfeit fUSD. 

According to the Zano team, the rollback and hotfix were aimed at restoring the chain and maintaining a capped ZANO supply. 

As part of the recovery, users will need to get updated mobile wallets. For third-party platforms and payment services, they can access the new network by updating their nodes. 

These services will audit a month of transactions before reopening withdrawals and deposits. As such, the full recovery may take a little while to complete. 

This (activity verification) takes time, and doing it carefully is what prevents balances from being credited to the wrong people or twice.

Zano vs. Zcash: Are private pools becoming a risk? Interestingly, the Zano exploit took about a month to notice after its Hard Fork 6 went live in late August. It’s the upgrade that introduced the inflation bug that was exploited by hackers. 

This is slightly similar to Zcash’s Orchard pool inflation bug in May. It took four years to be found, and this was the second incident for Zcash. Another counterfeiting flaw was found in 2018. And the private nature of these shielded pools initially made it challenging to flag these flaws in time.

To keep the privacy feature and still minimize these flaws, Zcash introduced turnstile accounting, allowing assets to be tracked and counted between protocol upgrades. 

Zano’s aggressive network rollback is just another way privacy-focused protocols are adopting to respond to hacks and counterfeit flaws. 

Still, it’s unclear if these remedies will restore the confidence of privacy-leaning investors.

In the past week, ZANO’s price declined by 36% to $5.5, fueled by the inflation bug. This level has been a key support in 2026, but it’s unclear whether bulls will increase exposure amid the network recovery plan. 

Source: ZANO/USDT, TradingView  Final Summary Zano project team promises full balance recovery as exchanges begin transaction audit. ZANO’s price dumped 36%, partly fueled by the inflation bug.
2026-09-30 09:41 1mo ago
2026-09-30 04:00 1mo ago
Amentum získal preferovanou zakázku Sellafieldu v hodnotě až 2,78 mld. USD
AMTM Amentum Holdings
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
United Kingdom nuclear site operator Sellafield Ltd has selected an Amentum (NYSE: AMTM) joint venture as preferred supplier for an asset care and asset creation program valued at up to $2.78 billion (£2.1 billion).

This press release features multimedia. View the full release here: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20260930996796/en/

Image courtesy of Sellafield Ltd.

Under the Projects and Asset Care Execution (PACE) framework contract, Amentum and its supply chain partners will support Sellafield Ltd’s spent fuel management and retrievals mission by providing full lifecycle capabilities including engineering and design, procurement, installation and plant modification, project management and controls, commissioning, dismantling, removal and ongoing asset care.

“Sellafield Ltd has selected us and our trusted suppliers because of our record of excellent delivery performance, collaborative behaviors and constant innovation and improvement, driven by application of technologies such as digital visualization and advanced robotics,” said John Heller, Chief Executive Officer of Amentum. “PACE provides a significant, long-term growth opportunity for Amentum at Sellafield, building on our existing capability and relationships while also enabling us to deliver a broader, integrated full lifecycle scope on higher value projects across engineering and asset care.”

"Our mission is to create a clean, safe and secure environment for future generations. To do this we must ensure our assets remain safe, reliable and fit for the future,” said Matthew Johns, Chief Engineer, Sellafield Ltd. “The PACE agreement is an important step to strengthen our asset care capability. It will provide the expertise we need to maintain a high standard of safe and efficient delivery.”

Formal award of the framework agreement will follow when final contractual arrangements are concluded.

Lot 1 of PACE will be delivered by OneAxIoM, a joint venture between Amentum and Mitie Plc, supported by key supply chain partners Assystem and Mott MacDonald. The initial contract duration is nine years, with an optional six-year extension.

About Amentum

Amentum is a global leader in advanced engineering and innovative technology solutions, trusted by the United States and its allies to address their most significant and complex challenges in science, security and sustainability. Our people apply undaunted curiosity, relentless ambition and boundless imagination to challenge convention and drive progress. Our commitments are underpinned by the belief that safety, collaboration and well-being are integral to success.Headquartered in Chantilly, Virginia, we have approximately 50,000 employees in more than 70 countries across all 7 continents.

Visit us at amentum.com to learn how we advance the future together.

Follow @Amentum_corp on X

Follow Amentum on LinkedIn

About Amentum in the UK

With more than 6,000 people in the UK, Amentum is the delivery partner for project and construction management services at Hinkley Point C; sole program and project management delivery partner at Sizewell C; and supports the UK’s existing nuclear power stations under a Lifetime Enterprise Agreement with EDF. It is a major supplier of engineering design, safety case and project management at Sellafield and other UK nuclear decommissioning sites and operates the country’s largest private sector complex of nuclear laboratories and engineering test facilities in Warrington.

Forward-Looking Statements

This press release contains or incorporates by reference statements by Amentum Holdings, Inc. (the “Company”) that relate to future events and expectations and, as such, constitute “forward-looking statements” as that term is defined in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 and other federal securities laws. These forward-looking statements may be characterized by terminology such as “believe,” “project,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “estimate,” “forecast,” “outlook,” “target,” “endeavor,” “seek,” “predict,” “intend,” “strategy,” “plan,” “may,” “could,” “should,” “will,” “would,” “will be,” “will continue,” “will likely result,” or the negative thereof or variations thereon or similar terminology generally intended to identify forward-looking statements. All statements, other than historical facts, including, but not limited to, statements regarding the anticipated work and revenue under the awarded contract, and the Company’s objectives, expectations and intentions, applicable legal, economic and regulatory conditions, and any assumptions underlying any of the foregoing, are forward-looking statements.

A number of important factors could cause actual results to differ materially from those contained in or implied by these forward-looking statements, including those factors discussed in our filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC), including, among others: the occurrence of an accident or safety incident; the ability of the Company to control costs, meet performance requirements or contractual schedules; and other factors set forth under Item 1A, Risk Factors in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended September 27, 2024, which can be found at the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov or the Investor Relations portion of our website at www.amentum.com. Any forward-looking statement speaks only as of the date on which it is made, and the Company assumes no obligation to update or revise such statement, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as required by applicable law.

View source version on businesswire.com: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20260930996796/en/

Disclosures I/we have no positions in any stocks mentioned, and have no plans to buy any new positions in the stocks mentioned within the next 72 hours.

Click for the complete disclosure
2026-09-30 09:40 1mo ago
2026-09-30 09:38 1mo ago
CSG dodá Lotyšsku dělostřelecké systémy Morana a raketomety
CSG CSG
FIO Stock News 78
Original source text
30.9.2026 11:38, BAACSG

CSG vstupuje do spolupráce s lotyšskými ozbrojenými složkami. Dodávky budou zahrnovat dělostřelecké systémy Morana a raketometné systémy. Celková hodnota projektu se pohybuje ve stovkách milionu eur, uvedla společnost v tiskové zprávě. O možné spolupráci s Lotyšskem již média spekulovala v polovině září. Podle našeho názoru se tak dnešní zprávou potvrzují dřívější indikace. Tuto zakázku vnímáme jako významnou a máme na ni příznivý náhled.

Zakázka má charakter projektu, jehož hlavním kontraktorem je Tatra Defence Systems ze skupiny CSG. Projekt je založen na spolupráci českého, slovenského a lotyšského obranného průmyslu. Projekt by měl být financován prostřednictvím evropského nástroje SAFE (Security Action for Europe).

Výše uvedeným projektem CSG z našeho pohledu postupně naplňuje svůj backlog (objem objednávek). CSG i po výsledcích za 1H 2026 potvrdilo výhled letošních tržeb do rozmezí 7,4 – 7,6 mld. EUR, což by znamenalo nárůst z úrovně 6,74 mld. EUR vykázané za rok 2025 (+9,8 až 12,8 %). Za předpokladu udržení EBITDA marže kolem 26 % by letošní EBITDA zisk podle našich odhadů mohl směřovat do rozmezí 1,9 – 2 mld. EUR. V roce 2025 dosáhl úrovně 1,78 mld. EUR.

Akcie CSG (BAACSG) na pražské burze rostou o 1,15 % na 368,5 Kč, na RM-SYSTÉMu posilují o 1,4 % na 369,2 Kč.

Jan Raška, analytik, Fio banka, a.s.
2026-09-30 09:39 1mo ago
2026-09-30 01:43 1mo ago
Kalifornie zakázala úředníkům vydávat memecoiny
MEME Memecoin
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
California Governor Gavin Newsom has approved a package of ethics and consumer protection measures that includes a first-of-its-kind state ban on public officials issuing memecoins.

The announcement from his office on September 27, 2026, was framed in blunt political terms as “THE OPPOSITE OF TRUMP,” pairing the new restrictions with criticism of President Donald Trump’s own 2025 memecoin launch.The centerpiece is Assembly Bill 2409, authored by Assemblymember Avelino Valencia.

It bars California public officers and certain public employees from issuing a memecoin.

The statute defines a memecoin as a digital asset marketed mainly around internet jokes, celebrities, fictional characters, current events, or social trends, with value driven more by hype and community speculation than by a working product or business.

The same law stops digital asset platforms from listing, for California residents, newly issued memecoins offered by or in partnership with federal, state, or local officials.

That listing restriction applies to tokens created on or after January 1, 2027.

Newsom presented the measure as a safeguard against officials cashing in on public office.

In remarks released with the signing, he said no official should profit from their position and that California was putting stronger protections in place.

His office contrasted that stance with Trump’s token, citing reports that nearly one million buyers lost more than $3 billion while the president realized hundreds of millions of dollars in related gains.

The governor’s statement also described the Trump administration as marked by self-dealing.AB 2409 does not outlaw memecoins in general.

Tokens such as Dogecoin remain legal.

The target is issuance and promotion tied to public officials. Enforcement is civil rather than criminal.

The attorney general, district attorneys, city attorneys, and county counsel may sue.

Courts can issue injunctions and order disgorgement of profits.

The memecoin bill was one of several signed the same day.

Senate Bill 1208 expands money-laundering laws to cover digital assets and gives law enforcement clearer authority to freeze, seize, and forfeit crypto linked to crime.

Other measures address ticket refunds and speculative resale, unauthorized resale of restaurant and golf reservations, privacy settings on operating systems and apps, lobbyist ethics, and related consumer and government-accountability rules.

Legislators had already approved AB 2409 without recorded opposition in the final floor votes.

Supporters argued that official-linked tokens create conflicts of interest, pay-to-play risks, and openings for outside influence.

Critics of the political framing may see the announcement as a partisan swipe more than a narrow ethics reform.

Either way, California is now the first state with a statutory ban of this kind, and platforms serving its large market will have until early 2027 to decide how they handle new official-linked tokens.

The law adds another layer to an already fragmented US approach to digital assets.

It does not resolve whether existing tokens such as $TRUMP fall under the new listing rules, and it leaves nationwide policy to Congress and federal regulators. What it does establish is a clear state line: California public officials may not launch memecoins, and platforms face limits on selling certain official-tied tokens to residents after the 2027 cutoff.
2026-09-30 09:33 1mo ago
2026-09-30 05:00 1mo ago
Meta využívá daňový kredit na AI datová centra
FB Meta Platforms
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Mark Zuckerberg says Meta’s A.I. push is a tremendous success. “Our investments in A.I. are accelerating every major part of our core business,” he has told investors. “Every sign that we’re seeing in our own work and across the industry gives us confidence in this investment.”

But when Meta files its taxes, it tells the Internal Revenue Service a different story. It claims that its A.I. data centers are a giant experiment that could fail, according to four people with knowledge of the company’s operations.

It does this so it can tap into a tax credit intended for research and experimentation. It’s an aggressive interpretation of the tax break, which Meta embraced to claim billions of dollars in tax credits for data center expansion.

Characterizing its A.I. data centers as experimental is “kind of wild and out there,” said Andre Shevchuck, a partner at the advisory firm BPM who specializes in the research and experimentation tax credit.

Indeed, Meta’s own accountants recognize that the strategy is on shaky legal ground. In disclosures buried in securities filings, the tech giant warns that billions in tax savings are vulnerable to being overturned by the I.R.S., in large part because of “uncertainties with our research tax credits.”

Here’s what Meta is doing: For tax purposes, the company classifies its enormous, multibillion-dollar data centers as “pilot models.” Under a tax credit created in the 1980s to spur innovation, companies can get a rebate for supplies, but only if they are being tested in an experimental effort, not standard business operations. Meta is claiming that the costly A.I. computer chips it buys from companies, including Nvidia, are entitled to a taxpayer-provided discount as part of the experiment.

The move caused some unease within Meta’s finance department. The I.R.S. in the past has challenged companies that claimed the credit for basic supplies. While thousands of companies, including other tech giants, get huge benefits from the research tax credit, they do so overwhelmingly for salaries paid to researchers and engineers — the people carrying out innovation.

Meta’s use of the tax break for the data centers has not been previously reported. The New York Times reviewed securities filings and conducted multiple interviews, including with the people familiar with Meta’s operations, who spoke on the condition of anonymity to discuss proprietary matters.

The company started claiming the credit for the data centers two years ago. Since then, Meta’s savings from the credit have soared, trimming almost $4 billion off its tax bill last year, filings show. Meta is now the biggest beneficiary of the tax credit among publicly traded companies, a Times review of securities filings found.

Aggressive bets like these often pan out for big companies: Even if the I.R.S. balks, companies can settle disputes and still wind up ahead.

Meta is already in one sizable dispute with the I.R.S. over this tax break, for using it to subsidize its chief executive’s multibillion-dollar pay package. In 2013, Meta claimed that $4.1 billion of stock options exercised by Mr. Zuckerberg counted as a research expense because he helped invent new software, such as Facebook’s News Feed. The I.R.S. is trying to claw back the company’s resulting $355 million in tax savings, court filings show.

The social media company’s stock is soaring, and it is now worth nearly $2 trillion thanks in part to how its A.I. efforts have improved Instagram, WhatsApp and Facebook. This month, Meta released Muse, a personal A.I. agent that immediately became the most downloaded app for iPhone and Android users. Meta and other tech giants’ A.I. efforts have also been helped by an accelerated write-off for research and development expenses that stemmed from the One Big Beautiful Bill Act, passed in 2025.

“Meta is one of the largest investors in research and development in the United States,” said Andy Stone, a company spokesman. “Over the last five years, Meta invested $200 billion in R&D — $57 billion in the last year alone, advancing frontier research, building new technology and supporting American jobs. Like other companies that invest at this scale, we use the tax incentives Congress established decades ago to encourage this type of domestic investment.”

A Very Favorable Tax Credit
The tax break dates to the first year of the Reagan administration, when Japan was a global leader in technological innovation. Business lobbyists and legislators were worried that America’s fledgling tech sector would fall behind, so Congress created the Research & Experimentation Tax Credit as an incentive to take risks and invest in inventions that might not pan out commercially. A few years after the credit was created, a government report said it had been used to develop, among other things, electronic banking equipment and drugs to treat cancer.

Tax rules already permitted tech companies to write off research expenses from their taxable income. The new credit was even more generous and could be taken on top of the deduction. But it was harder to qualify for. Companies have to meet a complex four-part test to prove they are running an experiment, not just rolling out a new product.

In the summer of 2024, Meta was ramping up its efforts to compete in the Silicon Valley A.I. race, breaking ground on tens of thousands of acres of data centers across the country. This was an expensive endeavor. One of the biggest expenses of any A.I. data center was computer chips, which are made by companies like Nvidia and cost thousands of dollars each. A Meta employee overseeing the build-out had a creative idea to offset the costs: Tap the credit.

Chips, like these from Nvidia, are the backbone of A.I. data centers. — Christie Hemm Klok for The New York Times
The credit is meant to spur innovation by encouraging companies to tackle unsolved problems and technical challenges. While Meta is testing different physical layouts for server racks and looking for the best way to network thousands of chips for A.I. training, the chips themselves are known to work. They have been at the center of A.I.’s progress for the last decade and turned Nvidia into the world’s most valuable company.

Some in Meta’s finance department questioned whether this tactic would pass muster with the I.R.S., according to a person familiar with the matter. The I.R.S. has rejected other companies’ efforts to claim the credit for “proven and commercially available equipment and technology.”

The company sought advice from lawyers at multiple firms, who pointed to a relevant case from 2021, in which a federal judge denied the research tax break to an Indiana shipbuilder for the cost of building new types of vessels. Simply creating a new product wasn’t enough; a company must pinpoint the specific components of a project that were technically uncertain** **and prove it used scientific experiments to overcome that uncertainty.

One of the lawyers Meta consulted was Jeffrey Moeller at Ivins, Phillips and Barker, people familiar with the conversations said. Mr. Moeller represented the pharmaceutical maker Bayer in a $200 million dispute with the I.R.S. over research tax credits. In an interview, he would not comment specifically on Meta. But he did say the rules could permit claiming the credit on commercially available, proven products — if they were supplies required to resolve the uncertainty of a project.

Another lawyer consulted by Meta, those people said, was Alex Sadler, a former Department of Justice tax lawyer and now a partner at Morgan Lewis, which declined a request to interview him. But when he spoke at a tax conference in Virginia this month, Mr. Sadler said that pilot models were an “area of controversy” and that the I.R.S. “doesn’t like” when companies characterize commercial production as research to claim the credit. The I.R.S. takes issue with the use of the research tax credit for “big things,” he said.

“What if we have a $10 billion data center that does cool stuff that hasn’t really been done?” he said. “Is all the cost a research expenditure?”

After a few months of deliberation, Meta took the plunge. It started labeling chips bound for A.I. data centers differently for tax purposes from those sent to standard data centers, two people with knowledge of the matter said.

Risky Business
The strategy has been lucrative. Meta said the research tax credit shaved $2 billion off its taxes in 2024, and then $3.9 billion in 2025.

That is a significant increase from the $700 million the company reported in 2023, the year before it embarked on its data center strategy.

At the very top of the company, Meta executives kept the tax strategy close to the vest, two people with knowledge of the discussions said.

But because the I.R.S. was likely to challenge this new and untested accounting magic, the company had to acknowledge the risk in a securities disclosure called “unrecognized tax benefits.” That is essentially the gap between what Meta paid to the I.R.S. and how much it might owe if tax authorities challenge its maneuvers. It’s a warning to investors that Meta made a bet, and the amount of the gap reflects the odds of losing, as determined by a company’s tax advisers.

A Meta A.I. data center under construction in northeast El Paso. — Paul Ratje for The New York Times
Since Meta began its research credit A.I. strategy, the amount set aside to cover those tax bets increased 45 percent — to $18.74 billion today from $12.9 billion two years ago. The contributing factor listed first in its annual financial filing is “uncertainties with our research tax credits.”

Other major tech companies, including Apple, Amazon, Alphabet and Microsoft, also report research tax credits of more than $1 billion a year. But none of them have flagged the research tax credit as a risk in their financial reports to investors or disclosed whether they have used it for A.I. data centers.

“Meta is claiming billions of dollars in tax benefits that its own accountants are telling investors are at risk of being overturned by the I.R.S.,” said Lisa De Simone, a former tax adviser at EY who teaches accounting at the University of Texas business school.

Mr. Stone, the Meta spokesman, said that “unrecognized tax benefits are simply a mandated accounting measure of uncertainty.” He called them a “snapshot in time reflecting the status of unresolved issues and reflect many different types of uncertainties.”

Another of Meta’s unresolved issues concerns one of the biggest U.S. Tax Court disputes in the country’s history: The I.R.S. is seeking nearly $16 billion in taxes and penalties on profits it says the company shifted to the Cayman Islands from the United States.

Tax credit experts said Meta was again entering choppy waters by taking this huge tax break on data centers. Shawn Marchant, who runs the credit and incentives practice at Tanner and advised on the research incentive for more than a decade at EY, said he would be “skeptical” of claiming it for all the computer chips in all the data centers. Mr. Shevchuck, the tax adviser at BPM, proposed one way it might work: “If you had a data center that you’re building out to cure cancer.”

Meta declined to answer questions about what made its A.I. data centers experimental, and why tens of billions of dollars of chips and computing equipment qualified for the research tax credit.

Meta’s auditor, EY, had to sign off on the plan. The global tax and accounting firm was among the firms that Meta consulted on using the tax credit in the first place. EY has since pitched other companies on using the research credit to buy computer chips for A.I. training.

Innovation or Creative Accounting?
James Shannon, a former U.S. representative from Massachusetts who sponsored the research tax credit in 1981, said it had been intended to support “people power, knowledge, information,” and not “making things.”_ _He was surprised to hear that a technology company would use the credit for supplying A.I. data centers.

“This has gone way, way beyond what anybody could have imagined,” Mr. Shannon said.

Whether the tax break inspires the innovation that he and other lawmakers sought is a matter of debate. Some companies appear to use the credit for spending they would do anyway, according to a study last year by economists at the University of Southern California. If companies “simply reclassify existing spending as R&D,” the researchers wrote, they are getting the tax breaks “without meaningfully financing innovation.”

The credit has become the second-most expensive federal corporate tax break, behind only the reduced rate applied to offshore profits. In its most recent estimate, the congressional Joint Committee on Taxation projected the credit would cost the government $32.1 billion in 2025.** **Meta alone would be responsible for more than a tenth of that.
2026-09-30 09:32 1mo ago
2026-09-30 04:14 1mo ago
Microsoft od nástupu Nadelly vzrostl 14násobně díky AI
MSFT Microsoft
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Bill Gates handed over the reins of Microsoft (MSFT -0.05%) to Steve Ballmer in early 2000. Gates had built the software business into the world's largest company by market cap, perhaps with a little help from dot-com stock enthusiasm.

To be sure, Ballmer took over the company in a precarious position. Not only were tech stock valuations extremely frothy, but Microsoft was also fighting its antitrust lawsuit. The stock dropped more than 70% as the dot-com bubble popped, but Ballmer never recovered the company's old highs.

The 2008 financial crisis took another bite out of the stock. And while it recovered somewhat with the rest of the market in the early 2010s, Microsoft's stock price was still down more than 32% from when Ballmer took over to when he departed.

His successor and current Microsoft CEO, Satya Nadella, has had much greater success. The stock has risen more than 14-fold since he took over, producing an annualized return for shareholders exceeding 23%.

Nadella has transformed Microsoft into a cloud computing business across both its enterprise software and Azure cloud platform. The latter is now driving significant overall growth, fueled by AI investments. Microsoft is spending heavily to keep up with demand, and some investors may be wondering whether it can continue to grow its value by around 20% annually after such a tremendous run.

Microsoft CEO Satya Nadella. Image source: Microsoft Corp.

Can Microsoft stock keep climbing from here? Microsoft's stock has been under pressure over the past year since the share price peaked in October. While it's mostly recovered from a drop of 35% at one point, the stock still trades about 5% below its all-time high. The drop in the stock price is due to fears regarding artificial intelligence (AI).

AI could impact Microsoft in two ways. First, its enterprise software business, anchored by its Microsoft 365 suite, could be disrupted by AI. Many argue that AI-developed software could displace much of the functionality of, and the need for, existing software solutions. The second way is that Microsoft is spending hundreds of billions to build out AI data centers, pushing its free cash flow lower.

The first situation is unlikely to have a real impact on Microsoft's software business. Microsoft's suite is a workplace standard. An enterprise moving away from it would incur significant switching costs and interoperability challenges that are probably not worth any cost savings on the software itself.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

92/100

Today's Change

(

-0.05

%) $

-0.26

Current Price

$

508.96

The second challenge is more real, but the risks may be overblown. Microsoft is investing in AI compute capacity with highly predictable returns on investment thanks to long-term contracts with several customers. Microsoft ended last quarter with $678 billion in contracted revenue across Azure and its software business.

The risk that it will spend too much on compute is unlikely to materialize, especially given that Microsoft uses Azure compute capacity for its own AI development. Further mitigating that risk is management's commitment to maintain positive free cash flow.

Over the long run, Microsoft should be a net beneficiary of increased spending on AI for both compute used by developers and software used by enterprises. That should lead to sustained earnings growth around that 20% target rate. If Microsoft maintains its earnings multiple, the stock will climb at the same pace. That's not quite as fast as the first 12 years of Nadella's tenure, but it's close enough to make it a great investment.
2026-09-30 09:19 1mo ago
2026-09-30 05:14 1mo ago
EUR/USD padá třetí týden kvůli silnějšímu dolaru
EURUSD EUR/USD
FMP Forex News 86
Original source text
Prefer us on Google

Summary:

Strong U.S. economic growth and higher Treasury yields have put the Federal Reserve in a more hawkish stance, widening interest rate differentials over European assets The EUR/USD's fall to 14-week lows mainly reflects economic fundamentals, even though daily momentum indicators now show oversold technical conditions. A quick reversal appears unlikely without softer U.S. data or clearer signals that the Fed will pause. Any rebound will likely be modest as long as the broader downtrend continues. The euro had a tough month, with EUR/USD falling for three straight weeks. The pair hit its lowest point since late July, near 1.1360, quite a drop from its August high over 1.1700. This left many wondering if the recent selling pressure went too far.

Market factors do seem to support the downtrend, but the speed of the fall deserves a closer look.

Why the Dollar Is Winning The dollar’s strengthening is a main driver here. Markets largely expect another Federal Reserve interest rate hike at its next policy meeting, with roughly a 70% chance or more. Strong US economic data and Treasury yields, consistently over 5% on longer-term maturities, support this outlook.

US producer prices climbed 5.4% year-on-year in August, adding to expectations for more Fed rate hikes. The European Central Bank’s quarter-point rate increase on September 10 then had little effect on the euro and the dollar’s strength simply overshadowed it.

After September’s rate hike, which pushed the federal funds rate to 3.75%-4.00%, expectations for further Federal Reserve monetary tightening solidified.

Europe faces its own economic headwinds. As a net energy importer, the region has been hit particularly hard by the Middle East conflict. For instance, Europe’s headline inflation rose to 3.3% in August, with energy prices climbing 14.3%.

Is this Justified or Overdone? The euro’s recent drop seems mostly due to widening interest rate differences between the US and the Eurozone, plus the dollar’s renewed strength.

Eurozone economic data hasn’t worsened enough by itself to explain such a big currency shift. Instead, markets are now focused on strong US economic growth, higher Treasury yields, and ongoing geopolitical worries.

But some indicators suggest the recent sell-off might have gone too far. Technically, EUR/USD shows a daily Relative Strength Index (RSI) nearing 25.85 on its current daily chart.

This oversold level suggests the decline might be hitting its short-term bottom. Current market behavior seems to worsen the euro’s existing economic disadvantages instead of creating new ones.

Could We See A Near-Term Reversal? Upcoming economic data, like US inflation reports, Eurozone price index readings, and more comments from central bank officials, will be key to figuring out whether the dollar keeps climbing. A string of weaker US economic data or clearer signals from the Federal Reserve about potentially pausing rate hikes could spark a recovery rally for the euro.

For the current EUR/USD trend to truly reverse, it’ll likely need more than just good Eurozone economic numbers or careful statements from the ECB. Without those clear catalysts, a lasting upward move in the next few trading sessions isn’t very likely.

Why has EUR/USD fallen for three consecutive weeks?

The US dollar has gotten stronger. This is due to expectations of Federal Reserve tightening, higher Treasury yields, and geopolitical energy risks. These factors simply overshadowed developments in the eurozone.

Are eurozone fundamentals the main cause of the drop?

Not really. The decline mostly shows investors shifting funds into US assets, rather than a sudden, sharp downturn in eurozone economic data.

Is the current EUR/USD decline justified?

Yes, the move makes sense. Different interest rates and the dollar’s overall appeal support this decline. The quick sell-off, however, certainly amplified the reaction.
2026-09-30 09:14 1mo ago
2026-09-30 02:29 1mo ago
Nucor má doporučení Moderate Buy a dividendu 0,56 USD na akcii
NUE Nucor
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Nucor Corporation (NYSE:NUE – Get Free Report) has received a consensus recommendation of “Moderate Buy” from the seventeen research firms that are presently covering the company, MarketBeat Ratings reports. Four research analysts have rated the stock with a hold rating and thirteen have given a buy rating to the company. The average 1-year target price among brokers that have covered the stock in the last year is $276.07.

Several research firms have recently commented on NUE. The Goldman Sachs Group decreased their price objective on Nucor from $304.00 to $302.00 and set a “buy” rating for the company in a report on Friday, September 18th. Wall Street Zen downgraded shares of Nucor from a “strong-buy” rating to a “buy” rating in a research report on Saturday. KeyCorp upgraded shares of Nucor from a “sector weight” rating to an “overweight” rating and set a $274.00 price target for the company in a research note on Wednesday, June 24th. Weiss Ratings upgraded shares of Nucor from a “hold (c+)” rating to a “buy (b-)” rating in a research note on Tuesday, August 25th. Finally, Barclays upped their price objective on shares of Nucor from $272.00 to $295.00 and gave the stock an “overweight” rating in a report on Wednesday, July 29th.

Get Our Latest Stock Analysis on NUE

Nucor Price Performance NUE stock opened at $236.46 on Wednesday. The stock has a market capitalization of $53.65 billion, a PE ratio of 18.86, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 0.89 and a beta of 1.87. The company’s 50-day moving average is $256.37 and its 200-day moving average is $230.71. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.27, a current ratio of 2.51 and a quick ratio of 1.36. Nucor has a 1 year low of $131.32 and a 1 year high of $280.11. Nucor (NYSE:NUE – Get Free Report) last issued its earnings results on Monday, July 27th. The basic materials company reported $4.84 EPS for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $4.46 by $0.38. The business had revenue of $10.40 billion during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $10.15 billion. Nucor had a return on equity of 12.73% and a net margin of 7.99%.The firm’s revenue was up 23.0% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same period in the previous year, the company posted $2.60 EPS. Equities research analysts expect that Nucor will post 18.29 EPS for the current fiscal year.

Nucor Announces Dividend The firm also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Tuesday, November 10th. Stockholders of record on Wednesday, September 30th will be given a dividend of $0.56 per share. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Wednesday, September 30th. This represents a $2.24 annualized dividend and a dividend yield of 0.9%. Nucor’s payout ratio is presently 17.86%.

Trending Headlines about Nucor Here are the key news stories impacting Nucor this week:

Positive Sentiment: Nucor is seeking to join a Federal Energy Regulatory Commission proceeding concerning MISO power-market rules. The effort could potentially improve power-cost visibility or protect the competitiveness of the company’s electric-arc-furnace operations. Nucor Moves To Join FERC Fight Over MISO Power Rules Neutral Sentiment: Analyst estimates still anticipate roughly a 60% earnings rebound, while Nucor’s longer-term performance has benefited from higher steel prices, capacity expansion and acquisitions. However, those positives were overshadowed by the near-term outlook. Nucor Stock Estimates and Q3 Guidance Negative Sentiment: Nucor’s third-quarter earnings guidance of $5.55 to $5.65 per diluted share fell short of market expectations. Although steel mills and steel products were expected to improve sequentially, raw-material results were projected to weaken. The comparison is also pressured by nonrecurring second-quarter benefits, including a $61 million Helion investment gain and $130 million in raw-material procurement refunds. Nucor Falls on Softer Third-Quarter Guidance Negative Sentiment: A planned $15 billion foreign-owned steel mill in Iowa, expected to begin shipping steel in 2030, raises longer-term concerns about additional domestic capacity and competitive pressure for Nucor and other U.S. steelmakers. Iowa Steel Mill’s Impact on Nucor Negative Sentiment: Reported insider activity shows 26 open-market sales and no purchases during the past six months, which may reinforce investor caution, although the transactions may reflect compensation or portfolio decisions rather than a fundamental change in outlook. Insider Transactions at Nucor In other Nucor news, EVP Thomas J. Batterbee sold 4,000 shares of Nucor stock in a transaction dated Monday, August 3rd. The stock was sold at an average price of $261.02, for a total transaction of $1,044,080.00. Following the completion of the transaction, the executive vice president owned 16,138 shares in the company, valued at approximately $4,212,340.76. The trade was a 19.86% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is accessible through the SEC website. Also, COO Stephen D. Laxton sold 3,968 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Thursday, July 30th. The stock was sold at an average price of $256.96, for a total value of $1,019,617.28. Following the sale, the chief operating officer directly owned 77,867 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $20,008,704.32. This represents a 4.85% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The disclosure for this sale is available in the SEC filing. Corporate insiders own 0.62% of the company’s stock.

Institutional Inflows and Outflows Several hedge funds have recently modified their holdings of the stock. Greenwich Wealth Management LLC bought a new stake in Nucor during the second quarter worth $247,000. QRG Capital Management Inc. lifted its stake in Nucor by 7.6% during the 2nd quarter. QRG Capital Management Inc. now owns 22,787 shares of the basic materials company’s stock valued at $5,076,000 after acquiring an additional 1,612 shares in the last quarter. Andra AP fonden lifted its stake in Nucor by 39.2% during the 2nd quarter. Andra AP fonden now owns 56,182 shares of the basic materials company’s stock valued at $12,515,000 after acquiring an additional 15,833 shares in the last quarter. Security National Bank of Sioux City Iowa IA boosted its holdings in Nucor by 17.0% during the 2nd quarter. Security National Bank of Sioux City Iowa IA now owns 14,393 shares of the basic materials company’s stock worth $3,206,000 after acquiring an additional 2,090 shares during the last quarter. Finally, Talon Private Wealth LLC purchased a new position in Nucor during the 2nd quarter worth $200,000. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 76.48% of the company’s stock.

Nucor Company Profile (Get Free Report)

Nucor Corporation is a Charlotte, North Carolina-based steel producer and one of the largest steel companies in North America. The company operates electric arc furnace (EAF) steel mills that use recycled scrap steel as a primary raw material, along with facilities that manufacture and process steel products for construction, manufacturing, transportation, energy and other industrial markets.

Nucor’s product portfolio includes carbon and alloy steel in sheet, plate, bar and structural forms, as well as reinforcing steel, wire and wire mesh.

See Also Five stocks we like better than Nucor CarMax Just Gave Investors a Better Reason to Believe in the Turnaround CoreWeave Comes With Risks: Analysts Split on What Matters Most Bottlenecking the Future: TSMC Prices Out the Competition Fervo Energy Hits Geothermal Milestone: Will It Matter For The Stock?

Receive News & Ratings for Nucor Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Nucor and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-09-30 08:59 1mo ago
2026-09-30 04:55 1mo ago
GBP/USD roste po silném britském HDP
OIL Ropa (Brent) GBPUSD GBP/USD
FMP Forex News 86
Original source text
GBP/USD: Can Stronger UK Growth Offset the Dollar’s Advantage?
GBP/USD is rising modestly on Wednesday but remains close to its three-month low, having fallen more than 2% across September.

Today’s move higher comes after stronger-than-expected UK GDP data, as U.S. dollar bulls pause for breath.

Data from the Office for National Statistics showed that UK Q2 GDP was upgraded to 0.5% in the three months to June, better than the 0.4% growth seen in the first estimate. This follows growth of 0.6% in Q1.

The data confirms that the UK was the fastest-growing G7 economy in the first half of the year, as consumers continued to spend even as the Middle East conflict lifted oil prices and added to inflationary pressures.

The numbers come as a boost for the Labour Party as it holds its annual conference in Liverpool.

Despite solid GDP growth in Q1 and Q2, the outlook for the second half of the year is darkening, with pressures expected to build on businesses and households. Growth is expected to slow to 0.2% in Q3 and Q4 amid a fresh spike in living costs.

U.S. Yields and Fed Expectations Keep the Dollar in Focus

Meanwhile, the U.S. dollar is pulling back from the two-month high reached yesterday as Treasury yields retreat.

U.S. Treasury yields have pulled back from multi-year highs as oil prices fall to a three-week low, following dovish remarks from New York Fed President John Williams, who warned that the central bank did not need to rush its next move.

U.S. data was also weaker than expected, with Conference Board consumer confidence falling to its lowest level since May 2014, while job openings declined more than expected to 7.09 million.

October Fed rate hike expectations have pulled back from 70% to 40%. However, traders are still pricing in more than a 90% probability that the Fed will raise borrowing costs by the end of the year, which could limit any pullback in the U.S. dollar.

U.S. Inflation and Payrolls Could Decide the Next Move

Attention will now turn to U.S. core PCE, the Fed’s preferred gauge of inflation, which is expected to rise 0.3% month-on-month, up from 0.2%.

The data will be accompanied by final U.S. Q2 GDP data, along with more speeches from Federal Reserve officials. U.S. non-farm payrolls will be released on Friday.

Strong data and hawkish Fed officials could see October rate hike expectations rebound, lifting the U.S. dollar and pulling GBP/USD lower.

The key question for GBP/USD is whether stronger UK growth can offset the widening U.S.-UK yield and policy differential.

If U.S. inflation remains sticky and payrolls are stronger than expected, markets could price out the recent pullback in October rate hike expectations. Higher Treasury yields would then support the dollar and put renewed pressure on GBP/USD.

Conversely, weaker U.S. data combined with continued oil price declines could ease inflation concerns and reduce expectations of further Fed tightening. Lower Treasury yields would weaken the dollar and give GBP/USD more room to recover.

GBP/USD forecast - technical analysis

GBP/USD has broken below its rising channel as well as its 50- and 200-day EMAs before finding support around 1.3200. The pair has since recovered slightly and is consolidating around 1.3250, while the RSI has moved out of oversold territory.

The 50 EMA is also close to crossing below the 200 EMA, which would form a bearish death cross.

Sellers will look to break below the 1.3200 support zone to extend the decline towards 1.3100, followed by the psychological 1.3000 level.

On the upside, initial resistance is seen at 1.3275, this week’s high. A break above this level would expose 1.3350, the July 27 swing low, followed by horizontal resistance around 1.3500.

A sustained move above the 50- and 200-day EMAs would put buyers on a firmer footing and bring 1.3500 into focus.

Oil: Supply Recovery Challenges the Geopolitical Premium
Oil prices are drifting modestly higher as President Trump denies that he would be willing to ease sanctions on Iran. Still, gains are muted amid optimism surrounding a recovery in crude supply from the Middle East, which helped pull prices to a three-week low in the previous session.

While Brent is trading above $90 a barrel, the December contract is around $96. Meanwhile, WTI is hovering around $89.

Brent is on track to gain 14% in September, its largest monthly increase since July, while WTI is on track for a more modest 4% rise.

The spread between the two benchmarks is at its widest in four months as markets weigh plans in the U.S. to restrict diesel exports, which could create an oversupply in the U.S. market and lead refiners to produce less crude.

Meanwhile, the picture in the Middle East remains uncertain as Qatar continues its shuttle diplomacy between Tehran and Washington, hoping for a breakthrough.

Although Trump has said he is unwilling to give Iran sanctions relief unless there are concrete steps from Tehran on its nuclear programme, limiting the chances of a diplomatic solution, the impact on oil prices may be limited if crude supply continues to flow.

Crude exports from Middle Eastern producers rebounded in September to 16.32 million barrels per day, the highest since the Iran war began in February. Regional exports are now just 11% below pre-war levels.

That is a remarkable recovery for a region still in conflict. With oil flowing, concerns over supply have eased, putting pressure on prices.

Oil forecast technical analysis

Oil trades in an ascending channel dating back to early July. The price recently ran into resistance at $106.75 before rebounding lower and is currently testing the lower band of the rising channel and the 50 EMA around $89. The RSI is below 50.

Should sellers break below the $89 support zone and the 38.2% Fibonacci retracement of the $55 low to $120 high, sellers could gain traction towards the 200 EMA at $82.50 and the 61.8% Fibonacci retracement at $80. Below here, attention will turn towards $75, the August low.

Should the $89 level hold, buyers will need to rise above $95. The 38.2% Fibonacci retracement above here would bring $100, the psychological level, into focus, followed by $105, the 23.6% Fibonacci retracement.
2026-09-30 08:55 1mo ago
2026-09-30 07:35 1mo ago
SEC vydala kryptoměnovou metodiku, XRP posiluje
XRP Ripple
CoinGecko News 72
Original source text
Financial analyst Levi described the US Securities and Exchange Commission’s latest crypto guidance as a major milestone for the industry, stating that the recent update is “massively bullish for crypto and $XRP.” Levi made his remarks after the SEC published new guidance and FAQs on September 25, 2026, covering several aspects of the digital asset sector.

SEC guidance expands on previous XRP classificationThe latest document builds directly on the March Interpretive Release that the SEC issued jointly with the Commodity Futures Trading Commission. That earlier release explicitly classified XRP as a digital commodity, marking a pivotal moment in the asset’s regulatory history.

Levi responded to the new guidance on X, writing, “BIG WIN FOR CRYPTO!!” He suggested that the SEC’s clarifications on how securities laws apply to digital assets could create industry-wide benefits and strengthen the position of XRP. The remarks highlighted positive sentiment among segments of the crypto community.

Levi declared, “BIG WIN FOR CRYPTO!! SEC issues new guidance clarifying securities laws on crypto. This is massively bullish for crypto and $XRP.”

The SEC’s Division of Corporation Finance released the updated material to offer deeper insight into digital asset transactions. However, the agency stated that the document only provides staff interpretation, not new binding rules.

Functional networks, token buybacks, and liquid staking addressedThe SEC guidance clarifies the regulatory status of crypto networks that have achieved full functionality. According to the document, routine operations related to the security, maintenance, or improvement of a network do not automatically meet the “essential managerial efforts” required for a securities law analysis under the Howey test.

In addition, staff addressed the issue of token buybacks in fully functional and decentralized networks, stating that such buybacks do not inherently constitute investment contracts. The characterization, the SEC explained, depends on transaction structure and profit expectations related to managerial actions.

The guidance also provided details on liquid staking receipt tokens. The SEC outlined situations where these tokens may represent interests tied to underlying digital commodities, but do not automatically result in an investment contract.

These points are intended to give developers and market participants greater clarity regarding several digital asset activities that previously faced regulatory uncertainty.

Mini dictionary: Howey test – A US legal standard from a 1946 Supreme Court case, used to determine whether a transaction qualifies as an investment contract and therefore falls under securities regulation.

Guidance offers clarity but does not change securities lawWhile Levi viewed the guidance as a “BIG WIN,” the SEC clarified that the material reflects staff views and does not carry the force of law. The Division of Corporation Finance emphasized that the FAQs do not amend US securities regulations or supersede existing legal precedent.

The agency indicated that each case involving digital assets continues to be reviewed individually based on specific facts and circumstances. The update aims to provide market participants with additional regulatory insight but does not grant blanket exemptions for cryptocurrencies or related businesses.

The Division of Corporation Finance emphasized, “Staff guidance does not have the force or effect of law and does not alter the application of federal securities laws.”

XRP’s legal position and prior court decisionsAlthough the new SEC guidance addresses several crypto activities in general terms, it does not create new rules specifically for XRP. The current regulatory treatment of XRP remains influenced by previous court cases. On July 13, 2023, Judge Analisa Torres ruled that Ripple’s programmatic sales of XRP on digital exchanges did not meet the conditions of the Howey test. However, the court reached a different conclusion for some institutional sales.

This legal distinction is important in evaluating the significance of the SEC’s guidance for XRP holders and investors. Levi’s remarks place the latest update within an overall positive regulatory climate for both the crypto market and XRP, but do not signal a new legal determination for the asset itself.

The recent SEC release adds to the available regulatory information for the crypto industry while maintaining individualized assessments for each asset according to its unique circumstances.
2026-09-30 08:55 1mo ago
2026-09-30 07:31 1mo ago
Spotové ETF na Ethereum ukončily přílivy, Bitcoinové ETF dál rostou
BTC Bitcoin ETH Ethereum
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
US spot Ethereum (ETH) exchange-traded funds (ETFs) recorded $2.81 million in net outflows on September 29. The move ended a 7-day inflow streak that had brought roughly $850.8 million into the products.

Bitcoin (BTC) ETFs moved in the opposite direction on the same day. They took in $66.19 million, extending their own inflow run to 9 straight sessions.

How the Ethereum ETF Streak Lost Steam Before It BrokeThe streak began on September 18, according to SoSoValue data. It followed 3 sessions of outflows between September 15 and 17, which pulled about $404.8 million from the funds.

BeInCrypto reported that those outflows coincided with the Clarity Act stalling in the Senate. The largest day of the run came on September 21, when the funds drew $269.98 million. 

Daily totals then eased across most of the following sessions and slipped to $17.1 million by September 28.

Ethereum ETF inflow streak ends with outflow. Source SoSoValueWeekly figures show how strong the run was at its height. The funds added $689.88 million in the week ending September 25, their biggest week since late August.

On September 29, BlackRock’s ETHA recorded the largest outflow at $8.94 million. Meanwhile, Grayscale’s Ethereum Mini Trust took in $12.83 million, which kept the net loss small.

Follow us on X to get the latest news as it happens

Ethereum Price Slipped While the Money Kept Coming InEthereum’s price fell during the same week the funds were attracting capital. ETH traded at $2,673.54 at press time, down 3.32% over 7 days, according to BeInCrypto Markets data. The token gained 0.41% over the past 24 hours.

Ethereum (ETH) Price Performance. BeInCrypto MarketsBitcoin showed the same split between price and flows. BTC dropped 3.78% over the week to $83,359, although its ETFs gathered roughly $3.08 billion during their 9-session streak.

Ethereum ETFs still hold $17.79 billion in net assets, equal to 5.45% of Ethereum’s market capitalization. They have also attracted $979.69 million in net inflows over the past 30 days.

The funds have opened this week with $14.29 million in net inflows, a fraction of the previous week’s pace. Flow data from the coming sessions will show whether ETHA’s exit stays isolated or spreads to other issuers.

Subscribe to our YouTube channel to watch leaders and journalists provide expert insights
2026-09-30 08:54 1mo ago
2026-09-30 08:20 1mo ago
Spotové Solana ETF hlásí rekordní týdenní přílivy
ETH Ethereum
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
Solana held steady above $120 on Tuesday, maintaining a firm technical stance after a brief rally toward $125 the previous week. The cryptocurrency’s resilience at the $116 to $120 zone coincides with broad strength in digital asset markets, as total crypto capitalization approached $2.9 trillion over a 24-hour period. Market leaders Bitcoin and Ethereum also remained robust, trading near $84,000 and above $2,700 respectively.

Sustained ETF inflows highlight institutional demandFor 11 consecutive weeks, US-based spot Solana ETFs have reported persistent positive net inflows. Analyst Ali Charts confirmed that, since July 13, these funds have accumulated around 4.37 million SOL, currently valued at approximately $450 million. His analysis suggests this accumulation phase extends through September 25, covering the latest completed trading week.

Ali Charts outlined that institutional demand for SOL remains strong, with significant absorption of available tokens by ETF products. He set a $150 upside target for the asset, citing ongoing capital inflows as a critical supporting factor for further price appreciation.

With institutional demand continuing to absorb Solana, the analyst expects the next price move upward toward $150 as SOL ETFs reach $450 million in holdings over an 11-week period.

This development underlines Solana’s mounting appeal among institutional investors, who continue to increase their exposure despite recent market volatility.

Weekly ETF inflows reach year-highDuring the week ending September 27, spot Solana ETF products in the United States collected $188.21 million in net inflows, according to SolanaFloor. This stands as the highest single-week inflow in the past 10 months and reflects growing confidence from market participants.

Bitwise’s BSOL led the pack, drawing in $128.46 million in new assets. Grayscale’s GSOL contributed $28.06 million, while Fidelity’s FSOL added $17.59 million over the same period. Additional figures from SoSoValue revealed another $12.70 million in SOL ETF inflows on September 28, bringing the cumulative total across all US-listed Solana ETFs to $1.62 billion. These products now collectively manage $1.93 billion in assets, representing about 2.76% of Solana’s total market capitalization.

In related activity, DeFi Development Corp expanded its Solana holdings by approximately 47,706 tokens since September 21, now holding nearly 2.54 million SOL in total.

Dominance in tokenized commodities and technical outlookSolana’s ecosystem is also strengthening in the tokenized commodities sector. Between September 21 and 27, decentralized exchanges built on Solana processed $91.1 million in tokenized commodities trades. This figure accounts for 28% of the $322.7 million total market, up markedly from just 5% four weeks earlier. Competitors such as Robinhood Chain and Ethereum lagged behind with $81.3 million and $62.6 million in transaction volumes, respectively, while Canton Network registered $67.4 million.

The stablecoin supply on Solana reached $17.3 billion as of September 25, based on network data, with DeFiLlama reporting a slightly more conservative estimate of $16.37 billion.

Analysts pointed to technical indicators showing momentum is building. The four-hour Relative Strength Index stood at 55.99, while the MACD remained below its signal line, with a negative histogram still present. Analysts and investors continue to watch the $120 zone as primary support, with additional levels at $115 and $110. A successful close above $125 could open the way to $130, with the $150 target remaining a longer-term focal point.

Given the potential for rapid market change driven by key macro events, technical breakouts, or surprises such as new altcoin listings, many investors face challenges managing their positions across various platforms. In response, privacy-focused applications like CryptoAppsy are gaining traction among traders seeking efficiency. These tools provide real-time charts, price alerts, and crypto news without account registration, consolidating essential trading information on one screen.

Spot Solana ETF inflows for the latest full week totaled $188.21 million, marking the strongest capital influx for the asset class in nearly a year and underlining increasing institutional adoption.
2026-09-30 08:49 1mo ago
2026-09-30 08:11 1mo ago
Binance Pay umožní zahraničním návštěvníkům platit USDT v Japonsku
USDT Tether
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
Binance Pay is now live at PayPay-supported merchants across Japan. Starting September 30, 2026, eligible overseas visitors can spend their crypto balances at checkout.

Merchants still receive Japanese yen. Binance Pay becomes the first crypto payment service to access PayPay merchants through HIVEX, a federated payment framework developed by TBCASoft. No merchant opt-in is required.

Tourists Pay in Crypto, Merchants Settle in Yen The integration works through HIVEX, the same framework that already connects nine overseas QR payment services, mainly from China, Hong Kong, and Taiwan, to Japan’s PayPay merchant base.

Overseas Binance users scan a PayPay QR code or present a payment code. The system converts crypto to yen at the point of sale. The cashier never holds digital assets.

Both consumer-presented mode (CPM) and merchant-presented mode (MPM) are supported. Binance says zero gas fees apply at checkout.

The pool of eligible users spans approximately 48 million Binance Pay users across 100+ countries, as of June 1, 2026. Japan residents and Binance Japan account holders are excluded.

To sweeten the launch, Binance is offering a limited-time 10% instant discount at PayPay merchants for eligible overseas users.

PayPay covers millions of locations nationwide, convenience stores, restaurants, supermarkets, shopping malls, and transit stations.

Japan recorded 42.7 million international arrivals in 2025, with 3.1 million foreign visitors in August 2026 alone. That tourist pipeline is the product’s core market.

The model mirrors a trend gaining pace across the industry. Coinbase recently partnered with Citi to expand stablecoin payment access for corporates, under a structure where merchants receive fiat while customers pay in stablecoins.

Binance’s Japan launch follows that same logic at the consumer checkout level.

Japan’s stablecoin infrastructure has been building toward this. JPYC secured $38 million in a Series B extension, backing in-store stablecoin trials with Lawson.

The Japan FSA also outlined plans for a tax-filing exemption on trust-based stablecoins, signaling that regulators are loosening their grip on retail crypto spending.

The Bigger Binance Play Behind the Tourist Feature This launch is not a one-off tourism campaign. It sits inside a broader Binance stablecoin distribution strategy.

Binance bought $100 million in Circle shares and expanded its USDC partnership earlier this month. The PayPay deal adds a high-traffic yen-rail checkout to that push.

The corporate context matters too. PayPay took a 40% stake in Binance Japan in October 2025. That deal also allowed PayPay Money deposits and withdrawals for local Japanese users.

The September 30 integration is the inbound counterpart, routing global crypto balances into the same yen rails PayPay already runs for domestic users.

Competitors are building rival spend rails. SoFi and Mastercard launched stablecoin settlement using SoFiUSD, and Ripple and SBI completed a direct Japan–Korea stablecoin transfer pilot.

The race to own the crypto-to-fiat checkout layer in Asia’s major economies is accelerating.

One risk worth noting: USDT faces scrutiny beyond Japan. A U.S. Senate probe found USDT was used in Iran-linked wallets.

Tether says it froze roughly $550 million this year. That compliance cloud hangs over any USDT expansion, even one structured as a tourist convenience product.
2026-09-30 08:39 1mo ago
2026-09-30 04:00 1mo ago
GBP/AUD těží ze slabších očekávání sazeb RBA
GBPAUD GBP/AUD
FMP Forex News 86
Original source text
The Pound-Australian Dollar could remain supported after Australian inflation failed to materially revive near-term RBA hike expectations, while stronger UK GDP offered Pound Sterling some support. The Pound to Australian Dollar (GBP/AUD) exchange rate remained supported on Wednesday after the latest Australian inflation data failed to trigger a sustained recovery in the 'Aussie'.

GBP/AUD had already advanced after Tuesday's Reserve Bank of Australia decision, when the central bank raised interest rates by 25 basis points to 4.60% but struck a less hawkish tone than markets had expected.

DAILY RECAP:

The Australian Dollar (AUD) struggled for traction on Wednesday despite headline inflation accelerating sharply.

Australian consumer prices increased by 0.4% in August, while annual inflation rose from 3.5% to 4.0%.

However, underlying price pressures were less concerning.

Trimmed-mean inflation held at 3.6%, while the monthly underlying increase came in slightly below market expectations.

This prompted investors to reduce expectations for another RBA rate increase in November, with markets pricing only a partial chance of further tightening before the end of the year.

The data followed Tuesday's RBA decision, when policymakers raised rates to 4.60%, their highest level in 15 years.

RBA Governor Michele Bullock said the Board had also considered leaving rates unchanged and suggested that the four hikes delivered this year may already be exerting sufficient restraint on inflation.

This relatively cautious guidance left the Australian Dollar vulnerable to profit-taking and reduced expectations that the RBA will need to tighten policy aggressively again in the near term.

The Pound (GBP), meanwhile, received some support from stronger-than-expected UK growth data.

Final figures showed that the UK economy expanded by 0.5% during the second quarter, revised higher from the previous estimate of 0.4%.

Real household disposable income per head increased by 1.0%, while business investment was also revised sharply higher.

The figures reinforced evidence that the UK economy performed relatively strongly during the first half of 2026.

Prime Minister Andy Burnham's Labour conference speech also attracted attention after he signalled that the government would explore a closer future relationship with the European Union.

Near-Term GBP/AUD Forecast: RBA Hike Bets Remain Key Looking ahead, GBP/AUD could remain supported if investors continue to scale back expectations for another near-term RBA rate increase.

Headline Australian inflation remains uncomfortably high, but the stability in underlying inflation suggests that Tuesday's rate hike may be given time to work through the economy before policymakers act again.

A renewed increase in energy prices or another strong inflation release would still revive the case for further RBA tightening and could provide the Australian Dollar with support.

For the Pound, the stronger final UK GDP figures should provide some protection, although wider market movements and expectations surrounding the October Budget are likely to remain important drivers.

If RBA tightening expectations continue to fade while UK growth sentiment remains resilient, GBP/AUD could retain an upward bias in the near term.
2026-09-30 08:34 1mo ago
2026-09-30 04:03 1mo ago
Crown Castle čeká růst poptávky díky AI a frekvenčnímu spektru
CCK Crown Holdings
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Space Race Meets Ground Reality for Tower REITsCrown Castle NYSE: CCI Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer Sunit Patel said artificial intelligence is expected to be a “clear positive” for mobile data demand, potentially supporting additional network investment and tower activity over the coming years.

Speaking at an investor event hosted by RBC analyst Jon Atkin, Patel said AI applications could alter the mix of mobile network traffic by increasing the amount of data uploaded from devices and infrastructure. Historically, mobile and home-network traffic has been weighted toward downloads, at roughly 80% download and 20% upload, he said. Research suggests that mix could shift toward 60% download and 40% upload.

Get Crown Castle alerts:

3 Infrastructure Stocks Built Around the Backbone of the Economy“A lot of Physical AI will rest on mobile data traffic transmission,” Patel said, adding that AI also requires more information to be gathered and transmitted for inference purposes.

AI Could Support Larger Network Deployments Patel said rising data volumes generally require more power, which can translate into larger antenna and radio installations. While equipment manufacturers continue to shrink radios and antennas, mobile network operators have historically occupied more space on Crown Castle’s towers as network requirements have grown, according to Patel.

Tap Into 2026 AI Infrastructure Gains With This High-Growth ETFHe said urban and suburban markets are likely to see earlier and greater benefits from AI-driven mobile traffic demand than rural areas, though he characterized the opportunity as broad-based.

On edge computing, Patel said Crown Castle is focused on applications below one megawatt of power. The company has 40,000 towers, each with fiber and power connections, and can lease available horizontal space at tower sites to customers deploying equipment.

“The way to think about it is it’s having one more tenant like we have on the towers,” Patel said. Customers would provide and pay for their own power and computing equipment, he said.

Patel described Crown Castle’s edge-computing activity as an early-stage trial. Potential applications for lower-power deployments could include inference, quantum computing and cybersecurity, he said.

Spectrum Activity Seen as a Tailwind Patel said Crown Castle continues to expect 2026 to represent a low point for its U.S. site-rental leasing activity, with improvement expected thereafter. He cited recent spectrum transactions and upcoming auctions as potential sources of future tower demand.

AT&T’s purchases of low-band 600 MHz spectrum and 3.45 GHz spectrum, as well as Verizon’s acquisition of AWS spectrum, could support deployments, he said. Patel noted that lower-frequency spectrum can require large equipment installations; radios and antennas for 600 MHz deployments can exceed 6 feet in height.

He also pointed to an upper C-band auction expected to conclude by July of next year, involving approximately 165 MHz of spectrum around the 4 GHz range. Higher-frequency spectrum can require either network densification or more powerful radio and antenna structures on existing macro towers because of lower signal propagation, Patel said.

He added that spectrum expected to support future 6G applications could also benefit the tower sector.

Margin Initiatives and Ground-Lease Buyouts Patel said Crown Castle has “fairly aggressive ambitions” for margin expansion and is pursuing several operational initiatives. On the tower side, the company reduced its workforce by 20% at the beginning of the year, he said.

The company is also modernizing its information-technology infrastructure. Crown Castle deployed two operations systems this year and plans to deploy customer lifecycle management and human-capital management systems next year, followed by an enterprise resource planning system the year after that, Patel said.

Those systems are intended to improve efficiency, productivity and cycle times while reducing spending on older platforms. Patel also cited a companywide transformation program addressing headcount and non-headcount expenses.

Another focus is buying out ground leases. Patel said 70% of Crown Castle’s 40,000 towers have landlords under the sites. He said the company has stepped up its efforts to acquire those leases, particularly as power availability becomes more important.

Patel said Crown Castle has stated it expects to improve margins by 200 basis points from its guidance for this year through 2030.

Satellite and Capital Allocation Patel said satellite networks could represent an opportunity rather than a threat to Crown Castle’s business. He said satellite providers seeking to offer services comparable with mobile network operators may need macro towers to address in-building and in-vehicle coverage challenges in urban and suburban areas.

On capital allocation, Patel said Crown Castle’s dividend is $4.25 per share and that the company remains focused on maintaining investment-grade credit metrics. He said the company targets a leverage ratio of 6% to 6.5% and reported leverage of 6.3x in its most recently reported quarter.

The company also aims to pay dividends at a 75% to 80% coverage ratio of adjusted funds from operations, Patel said. While Crown Castle is currently above that range, he said growth in AFFO could support dividend growth over time.

About Crown Castle (NYSE:CCI)Crown Castle Inc NYSE: CCI is a communications infrastructure company that owns, operates and leases wireless communications assets in the United States. Its infrastructure helps wireless carriers, government agencies and other customers expand network coverage and capacity for voice, data and other wireless services.

The company's portfolio includes cell towers and fiber-based infrastructure. Crown Castle provides space on its towers for wireless equipment and offers fiber solutions that support small-cell networks, distributed antenna systems and other high-capacity communications applications.

This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected].

Should You Invest $1,000 in Crown Castle Right Now?Before you consider Crown Castle, you'll want to hear this.

MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and Crown Castle wasn't on the list.

While Crown Castle currently has a Hold rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.

View The Five Stocks Here

AI spending is reshaping the market, and the opportunity extends far beyond the biggest chipmakers. Discover 10 stocks set to benefit from powerful trends in AI infrastructure, cloud computing, energy, capital returns, and consumer growth this fall.

Get This Free Report

Continue following MarketBeat

Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
2026-09-30 08:32 1mo ago
2026-09-30 03:03 1mo ago
Alaska Air míří na zisk nad 10 USD na akcii
ALK Alaska Air Group
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
4 Buy-and-Hold-Forever Stocks Available at a BargainAlaska Air Group NYSE: ALK used its 2026 Investor Day to outline the next phase of its Alaska Accelerate strategy, emphasizing premium travel, international expansion, loyalty, cargo and its combined Alaska-Hawaiian network as drivers of more durable earnings growth.

President and CEO Ben Minicucci said the company is moving from a foundation-building phase into an “activation phase,” following the integration of Hawaiian Airlines, the unification of its loyalty platform and the launch of international service from Seattle. He said the company has captured roughly two-thirds of the $1 billion in incremental profit targeted under its 2024 Alaska Accelerate plan and expects to realize the remainder in 2027.

Get Alaska Air Group alerts:

Boeing Gets $50B in March Orders—Is BA Stock a Buy Now?Management maintained long-term financial objectives of 11% to 13% pretax margins over the cycle, earnings above $10 per share, net leverage of about 1.5 times, double-digit returns on invested capital and positive, growing free cash flow. Minicucci said the company’s results have not yet fully reflected its strategic progress because of domestic-demand weakness in 2025 and higher fuel costs.

Revenue Diversification and Premium Investment Shane Tackett, president and CFO of Alaska Airlines, said the company expects diversified revenue streams—including premium cabins, international service, loyalty and cargo—to approach 60% of total revenue by 2030, compared with 53% currently. He said those initiatives are expected to add two to three points of margin beyond the original $1 billion Alaska Accelerate earnings unlock.

Despite Bad Headlines, Boeing Still Wins Billion Dollar ContractsThe airline plans to introduce premium economy on its wide-body aircraft, deploy a premium-oriented Boeing 737 MAX 10 configuration on transcontinental and other high-demand routes, expand its Seattle international hub, grow Atmos Rewards remuneration at a double-digit annual rate and more than double its cargo business.

Alaska expects capital expenditures to average $1.75 billion annually through 2030 and anticipates approximately 4% annual growth, with aircraft upgauging and international expansion serving as major contributors. Tackett said the company expects ex-fuel earnings to rise by $3 to $4 per share next year as it completes the remaining Alaska Accelerate initiatives. He said that, under a $2.50 fuel-price assumption used at the company’s 2024 Investor Day, the business would have a path to $10 per share in earnings.

Seattle Global Gateway and Product Expansion Chief Commercial Officer Andrew Harrison said Alaska intends to expand Seattle’s international network from seven destinations currently to 10 by 2028 and 15 by 2030. The company expects long-haul capacity to increase to 15% of total capacity by 2030 from 8% today, and said it aims to become Seattle’s largest international carrier by that year.

Alaska plans to seek entry into Oneworld’s transatlantic joint venture and Pacific joint businesses. Minicucci said the international strategy works on a standalone basis but would be strengthened by joint-venture participation. Harrison added that restrictions related to Alaska’s 2016 Virgin America acquisition, including limits involving American Airlines in certain markets, are expected to expire in summer 2027.

The company also announced new premium products across its fleets. Aurora and Leihōkū Suites will provide lie-flat business-class seating on Alaska’s Boeing 787s and Hawaiian’s Airbus A330s, while Premium Reserve will become the company’s long-haul premium-economy offering. A dedicated four-cabin MAX 10 configuration will include at least 45% premium seating and 12 lie-flat suites, initially across at least 25 aircraft.

Alaska said it plans to expand premium facilities in Seattle, including a new 41,000-square-foot lounge with 14,000 square feet for international travelers. Total Seattle lounge space is projected to exceed 73,000 square feet across five lounges by 2030.

Hawaii, Loyalty and Cargo Opportunities Hawaiian Airlines CEO Diana Rakow said the combined company is now the largest carrier serving Hawaii from the U.S. continent and in neighbor-island service, while ranking third internationally. She said the company has increased its share between Hawaii and the western U.S. by three points and has improved one-stop utility across its hubs to a range of 90% to 94%.

Rakow described Hawaii as an $8 billion market with roughly 10 million annual visitors and 1.4 million residents. She said storms associated with a strong El Niño created headwinds this year, but management remains confident in the market’s long-term fundamentals. The company plans to refurbish all A330 interiors, introduce Premium Reserve and open a 13,000-square-foot Honolulu lounge in early 2028.

Brett Catlin, senior vice president of network, partnerships and loyalty, said Atmos Rewards active membership has compounded at 13% since its August 2025 launch, compared with approximately 3% annual growth from 2019 through 2024. Alaska is targeting 25 million active members by 2030, more than double its 2024 member count.

The company raised its 2027 loyalty cash-remuneration target to $3.1 billion from $2.9 billion and expects loyalty remuneration to approach $4 billion by 2030. Planned additions include Bank of America points transfers, a no-annual-fee credit card and a debit card expected to launch in early 2027.

Meanwhile, cargo revenue has grown 60% since 2024, according to Ian Morgan, vice president of cargo. Alaska targets $750 million in cargo revenue by 2030, supported by dedicated freighters, international belly capacity and ACMI operations. Morgan said cargo can account for as much as 20% of revenue on transpacific flights and that the company sees a path toward 50% inter-island cargo share in Hawaii from roughly 6% currently.

About Alaska Air Group (NYSE:ALK)Alaska Air Group, Inc is an airline holding company whose principal subsidiaries include Alaska Airlines, Hawaiian Airlines and regional carrier Horizon Air. The company provides scheduled passenger and air cargo transportation, along with related services such as aircraft maintenance and ground handling through affiliated businesses.

Alaska Airlines serves destinations throughout the United States, Canada, Mexico, Costa Rica and other parts of North America, while Hawaiian Airlines connects the Hawaiian Islands with the U.S.

This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected].

Should You Invest $1,000 in Alaska Air Group Right Now?Before you consider Alaska Air Group, you'll want to hear this.

MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and Alaska Air Group wasn't on the list.

While Alaska Air Group currently has a Moderate Buy rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.

View The Five Stocks Here

The space race is growing fast, and you don’t have to have gotten in early on SpaceX to profit. This report shows seven space stocks you can buy today that may grow as rockets, satellites, defense, space internet, and new space technology become more important.

Get This Free Report

Continue following MarketBeat

Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
2026-09-30 08:24 1mo ago
2026-09-30 06:46 1mo ago
Zcash padá po ztrátě podpory na 1 500 USD
ZEC Zcash
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
Zcash has fallen back toward the $1,400 area after losing $1,500 support, putting its strong September rally under fresh selling pressure.

Summary

Zcash trades near $1,400 after losing $1,500 support during its latest sharp market pullback today. RSI has fallen to 53.41, while its moving average remains notably higher near 65.60 today. Alpha Crypto Signal identifies 1,170-1,210 as the next potential zone for bullish confirmation on ZEC. Gemini migrated its Zcash infrastructure to Zakura before NU7’s planned faster block schedule in November. Zcash Foundation tentatively targets November 5 for NU7, which cuts block spacing to 25 seconds. CoinGecko shows ZEC trading near $1,412 at the time of research, down 0.4% over 24 hours and 12% across seven days. The token traded between roughly $1,360 and $1,488 during the latest 24-hour period, with market capitalization near $24 billion and trading volume around $1.31 billion.

The pullback comes after ZEC repeatedly traded above $1,500 during September and reached a seven-day high close to $1,688. CoinGecko data still showed the privacy coin up about 70% over 30 days despite the latest decline, leaving the current move within a much larger monthly advance.

Zcash price is now testing the $1,400 area On the daily chart, ZEC has slipped slightly below its 20-day middle Bollinger Band near $1,410.33. The upper band sits around $1,772.26, while the lower band is close to $1,048.41. Trading below the middle band points to weaker short-term momentum following the climb through September.

A recovery above roughly $1,410 would put ZEC back over that middle Bollinger reference. The next hurdle remains $1,500, which recently acted as support before sellers pushed the token lower. Above that level, the 1,600-1,700 area remains the main resistance zone seen during the latest advance.

Momentum has cooled at the same time. The 14-day Relative Strength Index stands near 53.41, down sharply from the overbought readings reached during the September rally. Its RSI moving average remains higher at around 65.60.

Zcash (ZEC) price chart, source: TradingView An RSI reading above 50 does not place ZEC in oversold territory. The indicator instead sits close to neutral while showing less buying strength than earlier in the month. Price action around 1,390-1,410 therefore remains the first technical area to watch before lower support comes into focus.

Analysts are watching support closer to $1,200 Crypto analyst Alpha Crypto Signal wrote that ZEC is approaching an area where a potential long setup could form if the pullback continues.

The analyst identified 1,170-1,210 as the key lower horizontal support zone and said any long position would depend on bullish price confirmation after ZEC reaches that range. The analyst described the area as a “potential long interest zone” but did not claim that the price would necessarily fall there or rebound from it.

Chart Request: #ZEC$ZEC is approaching a potential long interest zone after the recent pullback. The lower horizontal support around $1,170–$1,210 is the key area I’m watching for a reaction.

If $ZEC reaches this zone and shows bullish confirmation, I’ll be looking for a long… pic.twitter.com/5noAqJm7r5

— Alpha Crypto Signal (@alphacryptosign) September 29, 2026 The $1,170 area has appeared in earlier ZEC market structure as well. During Zcash’s earlier breakout above $1,300, crypto.news reported that liquidity remained concentrated below roughly $1,170 while ZEC climbed more than 20% in a single session on Sept. 16.

For the current setup, losing $1,400 would leave the recent intraday floor around $1,360 as the next visible price reference. A deeper decline toward the analyst’s 1,170-1,210 zone would represent a much larger retracement from September’s highs. A sustained recovery above $1,500 would instead return price to the level lost during the latest sell-off.

September rally still leaves ZEC far above earlier levels Zcash entered September with strong momentum following the launch of the first U.S.-listed spot Zcash ETF. ZEC crossed $1,000 in early September after Grayscale converted its long-running Zcash Trust into the ZCSH spot ETF on NYSE Arca in August.

The rally continued through the middle of the month. Crypto.news reported ZEC trading near $1,337 on Sept. 16 after a 20.46% daily gain, with the token reaching an intraday high around $1,385. Technical resistance at the time was concentrated around $1,375 and $1,500.

ZEC later cleared both levels and traded above $1,600 before reversing. Recent derivatives data have pointed to traders cutting leverage during the retreat. One Sept. 28 snapshot of OKX perpetual futures recorded dollar open interest falling from $190.69 million to $164.95 million over 24 hours as ZEC declined. The figures describe reduced outstanding exposure on that venue and do not establish which side initiated the selling.

On-chain activity has meanwhile shown a large wallet moving ZEC away from centralized exchanges during the pullback. Onchain Lens reported that the wallet withdrew 2,640 ZEC, worth roughly $3.72 million at the time, from Binance around two hours before its post.

ZEC WHALE ACCUMULATES $20M IN A MONTH

A whale withdrew another 2.64K $ZEC (~$3.72M) from Binance two hours ago.

Over the past month, the wallet has accumulated 14.19K $ZEC (~$20M) from Binance and Gate. pic.twitter.com/SUeKci0uYb

— Onchain Lens (@OnchainLens) September 30, 2026 Over the past month, the same wallet accumulated 14,190 ZEC, valued near $20 million, through withdrawals from Binance and Gate, according to the tracker. Exchange withdrawals alone do not establish whether the holder intends to keep, transfer or later sell the tokens.

Tyler Winklevoss has meanwhile compared current interest in Zcash with an earlier period in the crypto market. The Gemini co-founder wrote that Zcash “feels like crypto in 2019,” referring to renewed attention around the privacy-focused asset. His comment represents his view of market sentiment and does not provide a ZEC price target.

Gemini prepares Zcash infrastructure for NU7 Away from price action, Gemini said on Sept. 29 that its Zcash infrastructure now runs on Zakura, an open-source full node written in Rust. The exchange made the change before NU7, Zcash’s next planned network upgrade.

Gemini said Zakura reached the chain tip in a little over six hours during its deployments, compared with close to one day for Zebra. The exchange said customer deposits and withdrawals will continue working as before because the infrastructure change takes place behind the scenes.

NU7 is set to reduce Zcash’s block target spacing from 75 seconds to 25 seconds. The protocol specification describes a threefold reduction in block spacing, while the Zcash Foundation said the upgrade is tentatively scheduled for Nov. 5.

Before NU7, the Zcash Foundation released Zebra 6.4.2 on Sept. 25 to fix a high-severity vulnerability in versions 6.4.0 and 6.4.1 that could let a peer remotely crash a node. The Foundation said the flaw affected node availability but had no consensus or funds impact, and advised operators of the recalled versions to upgrade to 6.4.2.
2026-09-30 08:17 1mo ago
2026-09-30 03:17 1mo ago
DoorDash v Indii vytvoří 3 000 pracovních míst
DASH DoorDash
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
A Doordash delivery bag is seen in Brooklyn, New York City, U.S., May 9, 2022. REUTERS/Andrew Kelly/ File Photo Purchase Licensing Rights, opens new tab

Sept 30 (Reuters) - US food delivery firm DoorDash (DASH.O), opens new tab will create 3,000 jobs in India over the next ​two years through a global technology hub ‌it opened in the southern city of Hyderabad on Wednesday, the Telangana state government said.

The centre will initially ​house teams handling customer support and general ​and administrative functions, the release added.

Sign up here.

The hub ⁠is DoorDash's second tech office in India after ​Pune, where it has software, data and analytics ​operations acquired through its 2021 purchase of robotics startup Chowbotics for an undisclosed sum.

Companies are exploring alternative avenues in ​offshore tech hubs, called global capability centres (GCCs), ​to cut costs and reduce their dependence on external IT ‌contractors.

The ⁠new customer support-based operations centre will be DoorDash’s third such service hub globally, alongside Tempe, Arizona, and Mexico City, and will add 500 professionals ​initially.

DoorDash joins ​companies such ⁠as Costco (COST.O), opens new tab, McDonald's (MCD.N), opens new tab, Charles Schwab (SCHW.N), opens new tab, Marriott (MAR.O), opens new tab and Southwest Airlines (LUV.N), opens new tab that have opened ​offshore centres in Hyderabad over the past ​few ⁠months.

India has emerged as the world's largest GCC hub, with more than 2,100 centres employing about ⁠2.36 ​million people and generating nearly $100 ​billion in revenue, according to a 2026 report by Nasscom-Zinnov.

Reporting by Sai ​Ishwarbharath B in Bengaluru; Editing by Harikrishnan Nair

Our Standards: The Thomson Reuters Trust Principles., opens new tab
2026-09-30 07:59 1mo ago
2026-09-29 23:05 1mo ago
Balancer ukončuje činnost, držitelé BAL dostanou asi 16 centů
BAL Balancer
CoinGecko News 92
Original source text
More than 99% of BAL cast backed the plan, which ends bug bounty coverage on Oct. 30 and opens treasury claims in May 2027.

Balancer is shutting down, with payouts at 16 cents per BAL

Posted September 29, 2026 at 7:05 pm ET.

A Balancer governance vote that closed on Tuesday approved winding down the decentralized exchange. The plan moves pools that can be paused to withdrawals only at the end of October and pays out what is left of the treasury to BAL holders starting in May 2027. In a second vote that closed at the same time, holders turned down a proposal to launch an official fork of the protocol.

The wind-down proposal, BIP-928, passed with more than 99% of the roughly 17.2 million BAL cast. The fork proposal, BIP-929, failed with about 70% against.

“The vote has now closed,” former Balancer Labs CEO Marcus Hardt, who wrote the wind-down plan, posted on the governance forum. “With that, the orderly winddown described in BIP-928 is approved and we will move into execution.”

Get Unchained’s crypto news in your inbox with the free Unchained Daily newsletter.

Deadlines for Liquidity Providers On Oct. 30, pools that can be paused switch to withdrawals only, and bug bounty coverage ends for every pool. Partners still moving v3 liquidity can request an extension by Oct. 16, which keeps those pools live through Nov. 30. Hardt wrote in a forum update on Sept. 24 that withdrawals “stay open throughout,” and told liquidity providers in those extended v3 pools to exit by Oct. 30 if they want out while still covered.

Balancer’s v2 and v3 pools still held about $52.4 million combined on Tuesday, DefiLlama data for v2 and v3 shows.

Hardt’s Estimate: About 16 Cents per BAL The treasury goes out in kind and pro rata. Holders burn BAL to claim their share during a six-month window that opens at the end of May 2027, after existing veBAL locks expire. In a Sept. 20 update, Hardt put the distributable treasury at about $9.96 million against 63.07 million redeemable BAL, or $0.1579 for each BAL, which he called “my own measurement, not an audited figure.” The final figure will be set, and audited, at the snapshot that opens the claim.

The rejected fork came from MAXYZ, a team led by longtime Balancer contributors Gosuto and Zekraken. It would have kept pools running until the end of the second quarter of 2027 and granted the new entity up to about 6 million non-circulating BAL, worth roughly $690,000 when the fork was proposed. In return, the Balancer treasury would have received 10% of the fork’s token supply, or equivalent value, if the fork ever launched a token or had another exit event.

Hardt proposed the wind-down on Sept. 14, pointing to about $150,000 in monthly costs against roughly $30,000 of protocol revenue in August. Balancer Labs, the protocol’s corporate entity, announced in March that it was shutting down after a November 2025 exploit drained about $128 million from v2 pools.

Related Listen: How One ENS Vote Reignited the DAO Governance Debate: Uneasy Money

AI-assisted content: This article was produced with the assistance of AI tools and was reviewed, edited, and fact-checked by a member of the Unchained editorial team before publication.
2026-09-30 07:59 1mo ago
2026-09-29 20:00 1mo ago
Robinhood Chain vygenerovala 50,2 mil. USD na poplatcích
UNI Uniswap
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
Robinhood Chain generated $50.2M in transaction fees through September 23. Stock tokens recorded $10.4B in 30-day decentralized exchange volume. Only 1%–2% of early transactions were attributed to Robinhood users. Robinhood Chain is beginning to reveal a less obvious side of tokenized equities: the brokerage may bring the assets onchain, but independent DeFi protocols can capture a meaningful share of the resulting economics.

Since its July launch, the Ethereum Layer 2 has developed a sizable market for tokenized stocks, with trading activity accelerating sharply in September. Uniswap has emerged as the dominant DeFi venue for those assets, creating an early test of what happens when Robinhood’s financial products enter infrastructure that Robinhood does not exclusively control.

Stock Tokens Are Finding a Market Outside the Brokerage Robinhood launched its public Chain mainnet on July 1 as an Ethereum Layer 2 built using Arbitrum technology.

Unlike a closed brokerage environment, the permissionless network allows outside applications to build markets around assets issued on the chain.

Tokenized equities have quickly become a significant part of that activity.

Over the 30 days through September 23, Robinhood stock tokens generated approximately $10.4 billion in spot DEX volume, according to Token Terminal data. Nvidia alone accounted for about $2.1 billion in cumulative trading volume.

4/ That activity is already generating meaningful revenue for both Robinhood & Uniswap

Robinhood Chain generated $50.2M in transaction fee revenue from launch through Sep 23

In Sep 1–23, Robinhood Chain also accounted for $7.1M, or 57.3%, of Uniswap protocol revenue pic.twitter.com/Ows6dEbyvY

— Token Terminal 📊 (@tokenterminal) September 29, 2026

The activity has also translated into network economics. Transaction-fee revenue increased from $3.6 million in July to $6.7 million in August and $39.9 million during September 1–23.

Those figures do not prove stock-token trading caused the September increase. Available data does not provide enough attribution to isolate the fee contribution of individual assets or applications.

What they establish is that a large decentralized market for Robinhood-issued assets was developing alongside the network’s sharp increase in fee generation.

Uniswap Has Become the Liquidity Center Liquidity is even more concentrated than trading activity.

By September 23, approximately $53 million of Robinhood stock-token DeFi deposits were held through Uniswap v4, with another $25 million in v3 and about $174,000 in v2. Combined, Uniswap represented more than 99% of tracked stock-token DeFi deposits.

The distribution is notable because v4 has accumulated the largest deposit base while v3 remains heavily used for trading.

A September 17 market snapshot recorded approximately $758.5 million of 24-hour DEX volume through Uniswap v3, compared with $326.5 million through v4. Together, the two versions accounted for roughly 81% of the $1.33 billion captured by that dataset.

Rather than merely deploying contracts on another Layer 2, Uniswap has become core trading infrastructure for Robinhood Chain’s emerging tokenized-equity market.

One Market, Two Revenue Layers The economics are easier to understand when network activity and application revenue are separated.

ROBINHOOD CHAIN

MARKET RECEIPT

SEPTEMBER
2026

NETWORK LAYER

Robinhood Chain
Transaction fees · Sep. 1–23

$39.9M

APPLICATION LAYER

Uniswap
Protocol revenue · Sep. 1–23

$7.1M

SHARE OF UNISWAP PROTOCOL REVENUE

57.3%

came from Robinhood Chain during the period.

Network transaction fees and protocol revenue are separate economic layers and should not be added together.

The structure shows how a single ecosystem can generate revenue for companies occupying different positions in the stack.

Robinhood supplies the blockchain infrastructure and tokenized assets. Uniswap operates decentralized markets on top of that infrastructure. Once those assets enter permissionless markets, Robinhood no longer has exclusive control over who monetizes their trading activity.

That is a meaningful departure from the economics of its conventional brokerage.

Robinhood’s 28 Million Customers Are Still Mostly Missing The early growth becomes more interesting when compared with who appears to be using the network.

Early September that existing Robinhood users represented only around 1%–2% of Robinhood Chain transactions.

If that estimate broadly reflects current participation, the chain’s initial liquidity boom is primarily a crypto-native phenomenon rather than a mass migration of Robinhood brokerage customers.

That leaves Robinhood’s existing distribution network largely untapped.

The company reported nearly 28 million customers across 38 countries when the public mainnet launched.

Bringing even part of that audience into an ecosystem that already has functioning decentralized liquidity would represent a different growth phase from the one visible today.

It would also test whether mainstream investors actually want to use tokenized equities beyond the familiar brokerage interface.

The Next Test Is Distribution, Not Another Token Launch Robinhood Chain has already answered one question: crypto-native markets are willing to trade tokenized traditional assets at substantial scale.

The unresolved issue is whether Robinhood can connect that activity with the customer base that made its brokerage business valuable in the first place.

If more brokerage customers migrate onchain, Uniswap and other permissionless applications could gain access to investors who previously interacted with financial markets through centralized platforms. Robinhood’s distribution advantage would effectively become an acquisition channel for an open ecosystem.

If participation remains dominated by existing crypto traders, Robinhood Chain could still succeed as a tokenized-asset venue, but its growth would be driven by a different audience than the company’s traditional retail base.

That makes the early revenue data particularly revealing.

Robinhood has created the network and supplied the assets. Uniswap is already proving that once those assets enter open markets, somebody else can build a substantial business around them.

Alex is a financial markets journalist and co-founder of Millennial Media Group, and he's spent close to ten years trying to answer one stubborn question: what's really driving this? It started in 2016, when Bitcoin refused to make sense to him - and rather than shrug, he stayed with it until it did. That patience became his method. He's less interested in what an asset is doing today than in the plumbing behind it: how liquidity flows, where risk hides, what a chart is quietly telling you that the headline isn't. That lens eventually stretched well past crypto into traditional markets, because the same forces - fear, leverage, incentives, timing - show up everywhere once you know how to look. Most coverage, in his view, insults the reader by stopping at the surface. Price up, price down, moving on. He'd rather leave someone genuinely understanding a move than merely informed that it happened. His path into markets ran through a Tourism degree at New Bulgarian University - proof, maybe, that curiosity beats credentials. With more than 200 deep analyses and over 10,000 articles behind him, he still walks away from most trading days having learned something he didn't know that morning.

Full Profile
2026-09-30 07:59 1mo ago
2026-09-30 04:00 1mo ago
ICP vyskočil na čtyřměsíční maximum po debatě o zmrazení
ICP Internet Computer
CoinGecko News 72
Original source text
Internet Computer [ICP] is on a strong upside run, defying the market trend. After falling to $2.90 and breaching the $3 support, the altcoin bounced back, defended the price level, and climbed to a four-month high of $3.40.

At press time, Internet Computer was trading around $3.30, up 12.5% on the daily charts. With the uptick, ICP flipped its short-term moving averages. 

Over the same period, the altcoin’s volume rose 61%, reflecting higher market activity. Equally, the daily turnover also made an upswing, rising to $45 million for the first time since June.

This implied that the market was driven by intense buying pressure. 

Why’s Internet Computer surging now? ICP saw renewed bullish momentum amid intense debate on freezing stolen funds.

After Bitget attackers drained over $387.5 million, CEO Gracy Chen called on THORChain to refuse service to addresses linked to attackers. 

However, THORChain refused, saying its network mechanism is designed to protect the protocol as a whole and not to selectively freeze specific addresses.

After THORchain refused to freeze stolen funds, Dominic, founder of DFINITY, responded. He stated that he would support ICP’s Network Nervous System (NNS) governance proposal to freeze stolen funds.

In this aspect, he signaled support for interchain collaboration to deter theft.  After rising support for the security measure, the market responded positively with demand for Internet Computer recovering.

Speculators move with the news Amid the raging debate, demand for ICP surged, especially on the derivatives side. The altcoin’s Open Interest jumped 18% to $121 million while the volume rose 66% to $189 million.

Source: CoinGlass The rising OI alongside volume implied higher participation as traders opened new positions. Meanwhile, the Long/Short Ratio on Binance rose to 1.8, with Binance Top Traders’ ratios hitting 3.5 and 2.4. 

Profit-takers join the party With Internet Computer jumping to May levels, holders returned to cash out these gains.

The altcoin’s netflow jumped to $1.3 million, marking a reversal from -$448k the previous day. It suggested that more holders sold on exchanges as the market rebounded.

Source: Coinglass Often, when the market sees rising sell-side activity during an activity, the trend tends to collapse.

What’s next? Currently, market momentum leads bullishly. The price hike saw ICP flip the 21-day moving averages, reflecting strong pressure to the upside.

Likewise, the +DI rose to 27 while the ADX climbed to 30, confirming a strong upward momentum. 

Source: Tradingview These indicators suggest that the market conditions are ideal for the trend continuation. If positive sentiment holds, Internet Computer will extend the rally, reclaim $3.7, and eye to flip $4.

However, the risk of a pullback also remains, especially due to higher profit realization. If these sellers overwhelm the market, with buyers failing to absorb the pressure, ICP will revisit $2.9.

Final Summary Internet Computer bounced back from a $2.9 slip, surging 12% to a four-month high of $3.4.  ICP surged after Dominic, the founder of DFINITY and ICP, signaled support for chain collaboration to freeze stolen assets. 
2026-09-30 07:59 1mo ago
2026-09-30 04:55 1mo ago
Bitwise spustil první americké spotové ETF na NEAR
DOGE Dogecoin
CoinGecko News 86
Original source text
Bitwise has opened the first US spot exchange-traded fund (ETF) for NEAR Protocol (NEAR). The fund began trading on NYSE Arca on Tuesday under the ticker NRR.

The product’s debut comes amid a time when NEAR nearly tripled in value.

The Rally Ran Ahead of the Opening BellNEAR trades at $5.04, according to BeInCrypto Markets data. That price reflects a 175.24% gain over 30 days, from below $2 at the start of September.

NEAR Protocol (NEAR) Price Performance. Source: BeInCrypto MarketsThat gain ranks fourth among the 100 largest crypto assets by monthly performance, according to CoinGecko.

Much of the climb came in the second half of September, as the listing cleared its final steps. NYSE Arca certified the fund’s registration with the SEC on September 28, one day before trading began.

The rally has also lifted Bitwise’s European NEAR product. Its assets passed $100 million this month, although rising token prices drove most of that growth.

Grayscale filed in January to convert its own NEAR trust into an ETF. That fund has not listed yet, so Bitwise reached US investors first.

Follow us on X to get the latest news as it happens

What Bitwise Is Selling to US InvestorsNRR charges a 0.75% management fee. Bitwise plans to stake the fund’s NEAR in-house, giving shareholders exposure to the network’s average staking reward of about 5%.

Beyond the yield, Bitwise pitches NEAR as a settlement layer for AI agents that book, pay, and swap for users.

“NEAR sits at the intersection of two of the biggest trends in technology: AI and crypto. As AI agents start transacting on our behalf—booking, paying, swapping, and more—the world is going to need settlement infrastructure that’s fast, trustworthy, and doesn’t depend on a single custodian,” Matt Hougan, Chief Investment Officer of Bitwise, said.

The launch announcement points to NEAR Intents, its flagship product, as early evidence. The protocol has processed over $32 billion, up from under $1 billion a year ago.

The asset manager laid out what that bet could be worth in a previous research report. Its base case sees NEAR at $155.85 by the end of 2030, about 31 times today’s price.

The bear case puts NEAR at $1.63 by 2030, well below today’s $5.04. It assumes centralized AI firms such as OpenAI end up dominating. The max case reaches $562.81.

Meanwhile, the launch coincides with a retreat elsewhere in Bitwise’s lineup. The firm is winding down BWOW, its Dogecoin (DOGE) ETF, which stops trading on October 14. 

BWOW’s closure shows that a low fee alone did not draw US investors to a single-token fund. NRR’s first weeks of flow data will show whether demand for NEAR extends beyond the price rally.

Subscribe to our YouTube channel to watch leaders and journalists provide expert insights
2026-09-30 07:55 1mo ago
2026-09-29 17:01 1mo ago
Avalanche zaznamenal růst tržní kapitalizace RWA o 266 milionů USD
AVAX Avalanche
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
Avalanche’s real-world asset market cap grew by $266 million in a single 30-day window ending September 29, 2026, outpacing the combined gains of BNB Chain and Robinhood Chain in the same period.

The numbers tell a clear story Over the 30 days ending September 29, 2026, Avalanche’s tokenized stock market cap surged by $266 million. BNB Chain managed $116 million. Robinhood Chain added $100 million. X Layer contributed $95 million.

Holder addresses across the tokenized stock sector jumped 64.3% to reach 4.04 million. Transfer activity climbed even more aggressively, rising 115.7% to 3.24 million addresses during the same window.

Avalanche’s total RWA market cap now sits near $1.7 billion as of mid-September 2026. For context, that figure was $242 million back in 2023.

The overall distributed RWA value on the platform hit $3.14 billion after a 15.54% increase over the 30-day period.

Securitize is doing the heavy lifting Securitize reported a 628% increase in assets deployed on Avalanche, reaching approximately $770 million by mid-September 2026, accounting for roughly half of Avalanche’s entire RWA market cap. BlackRock’s BUIDL fund was one of the earlier high-profile deployments that helped establish Avalanche as a credible venue for tokenized assets.

Why Avalanche keeps winning this race The competitive landscape is getting crowded. BNB Chain’s $116 million growth and Robinhood Chain’s $100 million addition show that other platforms are actively chasing the same institutional dollars. X Layer’s $95 million contribution adds another contender to the mix. Total tokenized equity across all platforms has now surpassed $3 billion.

What investors should be watching The 64.3% surge in holder addresses suggests retail participation in tokenized stocks is broadening meaningfully. The 115.7% jump in transfer activity implies these tokenized assets are developing real secondary markets.

Securitize’s outsized role does introduce concentration risk. When one platform represents roughly 50% of an ecosystem’s total value, any disruption to that platform could have disproportionate effects on Avalanche’s RWA metrics.

The broader trajectory from $242 million in 2023 to $1.7 billion in 2026 reflects a structural shift in how financial assets get created, traded, and settled.

Disclosure: This article was edited by Editorial Team. For more information on how we create and review content, see our Editorial Policy.
2026-09-30 07:55 1mo ago
2026-09-30 04:43 1mo ago
Avalanche Treasury prodala AVAX za 15 milionů USD
AVAX Avalanche
CoinGecko News 72
Original source text
Avalanche Treasury Corp (NASDAQ: AVAT) has offloaded a portion of its locked $AVAX holdings back to the Avalanche Foundation, raising $15 million in the process and signalling a measured shift in how the company manages its balance sheet.

The Transaction at a Glance

By disposing of its furthest-maturity holdings first, the company has effectively shortened the overall lock-up profile of its remaining position.

What the Proceeds Are For The move reflects a broader effort to manage leverage while keeping the company operationally funded.

The deal was disclosed through a filing with the US Securities and Exchange Commission, giving the transaction formal regulatory visibility. Avalanche Treasury's exclusive relationship with the Avalanche Foundation has been a defining feature of its structure since its formation.

The September 23 sale does not represent a full exit from $AVAX. Rather, it trims the tail end of the company's lock-up schedule and frees up capital at a time when many crypto treasury vehicles are facing pressure to demonstrate financial discipline alongside their token holdings.

Sources:
Investing.com: Avalanche Treasury completes $15 million AVAX token sale to Avalanche Foundation
SEC Filing: Avalanche Treasury Corporation 10-Q (June 30, 2026)
2026-09-30 07:54 1mo ago
2026-09-30 05:02 1mo ago
21Shares vyplácí čtvrtletní stakingové výplaty pro pět fondů
HYPE Hyperliquid SOL Solana SUI Sui
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
Five Funds, One Payout Date21Shares, one of the world's largest issuers of cryptocurrency exchange-traded products, has announced its latest round of quarterly staking distributions across five US-listed ETFs: the Ethereum Staking ETF (TETH), Solana Staking ETF (TSOL), Hyperliquid Staking ETF (THYP), Sui Staking ETF (TSUI) and Polkadot Staking ETF (TDOT). Payments are scheduled for September 30, with an ex-dividend and record date of September 29.

The distributions convert onchain validator rewards into cash payouts for ordinary fund investors. Each ETF holds its respective proof-of-stake asset and commits a portion of those holdings to validators on the relevant network. The rewards that flow back to the fund are then passed through to shareholders in cash, net of expenses, on a quarterly basis.

The per-share amounts for this round are: $0.031602 for TETH, $0.076590 for TSOL, $0.191360 for THYP, $0.052939 for TSUI and $0.045029 for TDOT. The Hyperliquid Staking ETF (THYP) carries the largest distribution of the five. THYP is described by 21Shares as the first US spot Hyperliquid ETF, listed on Nasdaq, offering investors exposure to HYPE along with quarterly staking distributions without the need for a crypto wallet or exchange account.

Packaging Native Yield Inside a Traditional WrapperThe mechanics behind these payouts are straightforward. For a fund such as TSOL, a portion of the ETF's SOL is committed to validators on the Solana network. Those validators earn protocol rewards, which flow back to the fund net of fees and are then distributed to shareholders in cash. Reward rates are variable and are not guaranteed, and the amounts will differ each quarter depending on network conditions and validator performance.

The broader significance is structural. Crypto ETFs were originally designed to give investors simple price exposure to digital assets. This generation of staking ETFs goes a step further, packaging the native yield of proof-of-stake networks into a regulated, exchange-traded wrapper. For investors who previously had to run their own validators or use a third-party staking service to access these rewards, the ETF format removes that friction entirely.

It is worth noting that these funds are not registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940 and therefore do not carry the same protections as standard registered ETFs or mutual funds. Staking also introduces risks including validator slashing, liquidity constraints during asset lock-up periods and uncertainty around future reward rates.

Sources:
GlobeNewswire: 21Shares Announces Distributions on TETH, TSOL, THYP, TSUI and TDOT
21Shares: THYP Hyperliquid Staking ETF product page
21Shares: TSOL Solana Staking ETF product page