Cloudflare has surged nearly 80% this year on the back of an AI security boom, but the stock now trades at a multiple that punishes any stumble. The next two earnings reports will determine whether this rally was justified or…
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
Cloudflare (NYSE:NET | NET Price Prediction) is a Hold at $352.22. The stock has gained 78.66% this year, so the key question is whether demand for AI-era security can support a valuation that already assumes years of strong execution.
Cloudflare runs a global network that offers security, performance, and developer tools. It now presents itself as core infrastructure for AI agents. The rally picked up after second-quarter revenue of $696.06M rose 35.9% year over year. That result came with a fourth straight EPS beat and raised guidance. Shares were $292.47 when the results came out.
Faster Growth and an Agent-First Security Pitch Power the Bull Case Revenue growth has sped up for three straight quarters, from 30.7% to 33.5% to 35.9%. Management raised full-year non-GAAP EPS guidance to $1.25 to $1.26, up from $1.19 to $1.20. Signed revenue not yet recognized reached $2,732,000,000, up 38%. Dollar-based net retention, which tracks how much more existing customers spend, rose to 120%.
Security demand tied to AI is showing up in sales. CEO Matthew Prince said “the number one thing that’s causing our phone to ring from big companies is them saying, listen, we know we have to do AI, but we need to do it more securely.” Analysts revised full-year EPS estimates up 30 times in the past month. CrowdStrike (NASDAQ:CRWD) trades at 208x forward earnings while growing revenue 25.8%.
A 179x Forward Multiple Leaves Little Room for a Slowdown Cloudflare trades at 179x forward earnings and 50.17 times trailing sales. Zscaler (NASDAQ:ZS) trades at 44x forward earnings. Third-quarter guidance points to 31% growth, a slowdown from the second quarter.
Profitability is getting worse on a GAAP basis. The net loss grew to $170.0M from $50.4M, driven by a $150.7M restructuring charge. Stock-based compensation reached $140.6 million. Non-GAAP gross margin fell to 73.1% from 76.3%, and the company has about $3.3B in convertible debt.
Why Third-Quarter Results Should Settle This Debate Four straight quarters of beats and rising guidance make a Sell hard to defend. A multiple this high makes a Buy hard to defend too. The next test is whether third-quarter revenue beats the $736-737M guidance by the usual margin. CFO Thomas Seifert warned that consumption-based contracts make “how we move from quarter to quarter” harder to forecast. Restructuring charges of up to $165 million will weigh on GAAP results.
Shares Have Outrun Both the S&P 500 and Wall Street’s Target The average analyst target of $336.81 implies about 4.4% downside. Of 34 analysts, 24 rate the stock a Buy.
Strong Buy: 7 Buy: 17 Hold: 8 Offers: 1 Strong Sell: 1 Year to date, Cloudflare is up 78.66%, while the S&P 500 is up 12.08%. Over the past month, the stock rose 17.47%, though the index slipped 0.66%. Shares now sit just below their 52-week high of $367.43.
Cloudflare Is a Hold Until Growth Justifies the Premium At $352.22, Cloudflare is a Hold.
The AI security story is real, and the stock price reflects it. A Buy case would need third-quarter growth holding in the mid-30s despite guidance calling for 31%, or a decline toward the 50-day moving average of $301.26. A Sell case would build if growth slows to the forecast pace and gross margins keep falling.
With a beta of 1.664, any disappointment would likely hit this stock harder than the broader market. Over the next two quarterly reports, watch revenue growth, gross margin, and whether the restructuring pays off in operating leverage.
Cloudflare has earned its premium, and the next two earnings reports need to show that growth can keep pace with a valuation that already prices in the AI boost.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
Gateway Fleets zadala Workhorse následnou objednávku na 200 plně elektrických dodávek W56. Vozidla mají začít být nasazována ve druhé polovině roku 2027.
Gateway builds on its 2026 order of 100 W56s, as fleet operator demand growsW56 deployments continue alongside new Gateway site launches, with additional trucks supporting growth into 2027 DETROIT, Sept. 30, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Workhorse Group Inc. (NASDAQ: WKHS) (“Workhorse”), an American Industrial Technology company, and Kingsburg Truck Center (KTC), a leading California truck dealer, today announced that Gateway Fleets has placed a follow-on purchase order for 200 W56 fully-electric step vans. Gateway, a California-based provider of turnkey electric vehicle and charging solutions for commercial delivery operators, is purchasing the vehicles through KTC with the intent to lease them to its customers, who are primarily last-mile independent package delivery providers.
Gateway’s business model bundles purpose-built electric trucks with charging infrastructure, fleet support, and depot access through flexible financing arrangements designed to simplify electric fleet operations. For Gateway, scale follows operator confidence. To build that confidence, Gateway is investing in the vehicles, infrastructure, and support required to keep operators moving every day.
Through Gateway’s lease structure, operators will gain the fuel and maintenance savings of electric vehicles while managing cash flow and avoiding large upfront capital expenditures. Gateway currently operates depots in Southern California and is scaling its network to meet growing operator demand across the region and beyond. For Workhorse, this purchase order expands a channel to delivery operators seeking a more accessible path to fleet electrification.
“In today’s era of high and volatile fuel prices, customers are seeking the stability and lower operating costs associated with electric trucks, without sacrificing safety or performance,” said Scott Griffith, Chief Executive Officer at Workhorse. “We believe Gateway’s innovative model will help unlock wider adoption of electric trucks through its bundled pricing that eliminates the two biggest barriers to widespread adoption: the higher upfront cost of the vehicle and the added investment capital required to build out the charging infrastructure.”
The W56 step vans available through Gateway are Standard Wheelbase (178") configurations with a 210 kWh battery, offering 1,000 cubic feet of cargo space, a payload of 10,000 lbs. and a nominal range of 150 miles per charge. Every van features a fully-integrated, purpose-built composite body, an ergonomic driver environment, and a platform engineered for the demands of high-cycle last-mile delivery. Vehicles contracted in this new order are expected to begin deploying to customers in the second half of 2027, with deployments continuing through 2028.
“Getting the truck on the road is only the beginning. Keeping operators moving takes the right combination of infrastructure, service, and support,” said Jamie Miller, Chief Revenue Officer of Gateway Fleets. “Workhorse has brought us an innovative vehicle and a team committed to standing behind it, while Kingsburg provides the service expertise and support our customers need in the field. Gateway brings those pieces together with the charging infrastructure and capital to make electrification work for operators. As we open new locations, we’re continuing to expand W56 deployments alongside our network, with more sites and trucks coming online through ‘peak’ and into 2027. We’re excited to keep building on what’s working together.”
All W56 models are produced at Workhorse’s commercial-scale manufacturing facility in Union City, Indiana, which is capable of producing up to 5,000+ vehicles per year on a standard operating shift. To date, Workhorse has delivered more than 1,100 vehicles that have collectively accumulated more than 21 million real-world miles across customer fleets.
Vehicles contracted in this new order are expected to begin deploying in the second half of 2027 so that customers can deploy them fleetwide in advance of “peak” holiday season, when package delivery volumes spike.
“This partnership brings together three critical components of fleet electrification: a high quality, proven Workhorse truck; a deployment and service partner, Gateway; and our team at Kingsburg, providing full-circle consultative sales, incentive processing and service support,” said Jerry Smith, Owner at Kingsburg Truck Center. “We’ve had nothing but positive feedback on the performance of the W56 this year, and we’re looking forward to an even better 2027.”
Fleets interested in leasing a Workhorse W56 should contact Gateway Fleets directly or visit www.gatewayfleets.com.
About Workhorse Group Inc.
Headquartered in the Detroit area with a commercial-scale manufacturing plant in Union City, Indiana, Workhorse (Nasdaq: WKHS) is an American Industrial Technology company specializing in electrification, high-voltage systems integration, mobility platforms, ruggedized mobile platform manufacturing, distributed energy systems, and deployable industrial infrastructure. We manufacture durable, reliable and high-performing vehicles and infrastructure for mission-critical applications deployed in the world’s most demanding operating environments. More information is available at www.workhorse.com.
About Gateway Fleets
Gateway Fleets is a California-based provider of complete electric vehicle and charging solutions designed for commercial delivery operators. Gateway delivers electric trucks, fast flat-rate charging infrastructure, real-time fleet visibility and support, and depot access in a single bundled package — removing the barriers to electric fleet adoption and enabling operators to focus on their routes. Gateway Fleets currently serves operators in Southern California and is expanding to meet growing demand. More information is available at www.gatewayfleets.com.
About Kingsburg Truck Center
Based in Kingsburg, California, Kingsburg Truck Center is one of the nation's leading commercial truck dealerships and was the first full-service authorized dealer for Workhorse Group Inc. in the state of California. Specializing in advanced vocational solutions and zero-emission fleet deployment, Kingsburg Truck Center provides comprehensive upfitting, sales, and service for the medium-duty market. The company is a recognized leader in California's incentive ecosystem, leveraging deep expertise in grant writing and voucher processing to maximize funding for fleet transitions. As a strategic partner for sustainable transportation, Kingsburg Truck Center helps operators navigate technical and financial complexities to achieve zero-emission goals. More information is available at kingsburgtruckcenter.com.
Contacts:
Workhorse
John Williams, Communications
+1-206-660-5503, [email protected]
This press release contains “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, Section 21E of the Exchange Act, and the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, as amended. All statements other than statements of historical fact included in this press release, including statements regarding the planned delivery of vehicles to Gateway Fleets, Gateway Fleets’ intended leasing activities, anticipated fleet operator demand for electric vehicles, and the expected deployment timing of purchased trucks, and the production capacity of Workhorse’s Union City facility, are forward-looking statements. Some of these statements may be identified by the use of the words “plans”, “expects” or “does not expect”, “estimated”, “is expected”, “budget”, “scheduled”, “estimates”, “forecasts”, “intends”, “anticipates” or “does not anticipate”, “targets”, “projects”, “contemplates”, “predicts”, “potential”, “continue”, or “believes”, or variations of such words and phrases or state that certain actions, events or results “may”, “could”, “would”, “should”, “might”, “will” or “will be taken”, “occur” or “be achieved”.
Forward-looking statements are based on the opinions and estimates of management of Workhorse as of the date such statements are made, and they are subject to known and unknown risks, uncertainties, assumptions and other factors that may cause the actual results, level of activity, performance or achievements to be materially different from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. Some factors that could cause actual results to differ include our ability to raise capital to fund our operations and to maintain access to our current debt facilities; our ability to achieve the expected synergies and/or efficiencies from our operations and as a result of the Motiv/Workhorse merger; our ability to reduce the cost to build our vehicles; our ability to hire and retain the workforce needed; changes in laws, regulations, technologies, the global supply chain, and macro-economic and social environments affecting our business, including demand for electric trucks and our cost of production; and our ability to maintain compliance with Nasdaq rules and otherwise maintain our listing of securities on Nasdaq.
Additional information on these and other factors that may cause actual results and Workhorse’s performance to differ materially is included in Workhorse’s periodic reports filed with the SEC, including Workhorse’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025 including those factors described under the heading “Risk Factors” therein, and Workhorse’s subsequent Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q. Copies of Workhorse’s filings with the SEC are available publicly on the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov or may be obtained by contacting Workhorse. Should one or more of these risks or uncertainties materialize, or should any of our assumptions prove incorrect, actual results may vary in material respects from those projected in these forward-looking statements. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance upon any forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date made. These forward-looking statements are made only as of the date hereof, and Workhorse undertakes no obligation to update or revise the forward-looking statements except as required by law.
A photo accompanying this announcement is available at https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/938f8926-7c8e-4969-bea9-3f204b98cb2b
Workhorse-Gateway W56 Electric Step Vans Gateway builds on its 2026 order of 100 W56s with a 200-vehicle expansion
SUI se drží nad supportem na $1,00, zatímco open interest v derivátech přesáhl $1 miliardu a objem se blíží $3 miliardám. Ali Charts vidí formující se golden cross s cílem kolem $4. SUI se aktuálně obchoduje kolem $1,15.
Key Highlights SUI is currently trading around $1.15, maintaining position above the critical $1.00 support zone that previously acted as a resistance barrier. The Sui Network announced a strategic partnership with ONE Championship, serving as Platinum Sponsor for Basecamp 2026 in Singapore. Open interest in SUI derivatives has surged beyond $1 billion, marking one of the most robust metrics seen in recent months. Trading volume in derivatives markets is approaching $3 billion, significantly exceeding August activity levels. Technical analyst Ali Charts identifies an emerging golden cross formation, projecting a potential price target around $4. The SUI token is currently valued at $1.15, experiencing a modest 0.93% decline over the last 24 hours. The cryptocurrency maintains its position above the psychologically important $1.00 threshold that market participants have been monitoring intently.
Sui Price This $1.00 price level has undergone a significant transformation, shifting from a resistance barrier to a support foundation. Market bulls drove prices to peak between $1.25 and $1.30 before encountering selling pressure from traders taking profits.
Beyond price action, Sui captured attention with strategic developments. The blockchain platform revealed that ONE Championship will serve as a Platinum Sponsor for Sui Basecamp 2026, scheduled to occur in Singapore.
Where will the next billion Sui users come from?
Our bet is a billion people watching a fight, one app away from their first Sui transaction.@ONEChampionship and @officialSUIG join us as Platinum sponsors, with @SlushWallet joining as a Gold sponsor at Sui Basecamp.
— Sui (@SuiNetwork) September 29, 2026
The Sui Network’s official social media presence on X announced this collaboration. The announcement emphasized that “the next billion Sui users” might emerge from sports enthusiasts who are merely one application away from experiencing their initial blockchain interaction.
This strategic alliance provides Sui with another compelling real-world use case narrative. The partnership positions the blockchain platform before a substantial sports audience in advance of TOKEN2049 Singapore.
Derivatives Metrics Show Strong Growth According to CoinGlass analytics, open interest has climbed beyond the $1 billion threshold. This represents one of the most impressive figures documented in the past several months.
When open interest increases concurrently with price appreciation, it typically indicates fresh capital flowing into the market. This metric also suggests heightened activity from derivatives traders establishing positions in SUI.
Trading activity has expanded substantially as well. Derivatives trading volume is approaching $3 billion, a figure considerably higher than the levels observed throughout most of August.
During the upward price movement, short liquidations occurred frequently. This phenomenon emerges when traders who wagered on declining prices are compelled to exit their positions as the token’s value rises.
Some long liquidations materialized subsequently. This pattern indicates that certain market participants secured profits after SUI reached the $1.30 vicinity.
Expert Perspectives On Sui’s Future Raoul Pal, who co-founded Real Vision and serves as a board member for the Sui Foundation, shared his thoughts about Sui during an appearance on the Milk Road podcast. He forecasted that the smart contract sector will eventually consolidate to a small group of dominant players, with Sui among them.
Pal drew parallels between blockchain platforms and cloud computing services or programming languages, noting that typically three to five market leaders capture the majority of market share. He acknowledged Ethereum’s current dominance, controlling approximately 70% of stablecoin circulation and over 70% of decentralized finance operations.
He highlighted three technical capabilities he considers competitive advantages for Sui: programmable transaction blocks enabling up to 1,024 operations within a single transaction, zero-cost stablecoin transfers, and built-in privacy features along with quantum-resistance preparation.
SUI: GOLDEN CROSS. TARGET $4.$SUI is on the verge of printing a new golden cross, with the 50-day SMA beginning to cross above the 200-day SMA.
This is typically viewed as a major bullish trend signal and could mark the beginning of a longer-term bull market.
The last two… pic.twitter.com/heg6LwERoN
— Ali Charts (@alicharts) September 29, 2026
Technical analyst Ali Charts also provided insights on the chart patterns forming. Ali Charts shared that SUI is approaching a golden cross formation, which occurs when the 50-day moving average rises above the 200-day moving average, and observed that the previous two golden crosses in December 2023 and October 2024 preceded rallies of approximately 240% and 222% respectively, suggesting that a comparable move could propel SUI toward the $4 level.
Pal mentioned that Sui presently attracts between 150,000 and 250,000 daily active participants. He emphasized that achieving 1 million users would represent a more significant milestone for Sui compared to Solana, which already commands a substantially larger user community.
Currently, market participants continue focusing on the $1.00 support level as the critical floor, while $1.30 represents the immediate resistance zone above present price levels.
Corteva prodloužila lhůtu pro výměnu dluhopisů EIDP a související souhlasy do 30. září 2026. Výměna je podmíněna dokončením plánovaného rozdělení společnosti.
, /PRNewswire/ -- Corteva, Inc. (NYSE: CTVA) announced today that Vylor Inc., a Delaware corporation and its wholly owned subsidiary ("Vylor"), has extended the expiration date of each of its previously announced (i) private offers to exchange (with respect to each series, an "Exchange Offer" and together, the "Exchange Offers") any and all of the outstanding senior notes of the series listed in the table below issued by EIDP, Inc., a Delaware corporation and a wholly owned subsidiary of Corteva ("EIDP" and such notes, collectively, the "EIDP Notes"), to the extent held by eligible holders, for a corresponding series of notes to be newly issued by Vylor (collectively, the "Vylor Notes") and (ii) related consent solicitations (the "Consent Solicitations") made by Vylor on behalf of EIDP to adopt certain proposed amendments to the indentures governing the EIDP Notes (the "Proposed Amendments"). Vylor hereby extends the expiration date of each Exchange Offer and Consent Solicitation from 5:00 p.m., New York City time, on September 29, 2026 to 5:00 p.m., New York City time, on September 30, 2026 (such date and time, as they may be further extended, the "Expiration Date").
The table below sets forth, for each series of EIDP Notes, the principal amount validly tendered and not validly withdrawn as of 5:00 p.m., New York City time, on September 29, 2026.
EIDP Notes Validly Tendered
and Not Validly Withdrawn as of
5:00 p.m., New York City time,
on September 29, 2026
Title of
Series of
EIDP
Notes
CUSIP No.
and ISIN of
EIDP Notes
Aggregate
Principal
Amount of
EIDP Notes
Outstanding
Vylor Notes
to be
Issued in
Exchange
for EIDP
Notes
Principal
Amount
Percentage
2.300% Senior
Notes due 2030
263534CP2
US263534CP24
$
500,000,000
2.300% Senior Notes
due 2030
$434,841,000
86.97 %
5.125% Senior Notes
due 2032
263534CS6
US263534CS62
$
500,000,000
5.125% Senior Notes
due 2032
$476,214,000
95.24 %
4.800% Senior Notes
due 2033
263534CR8
US263534CR89
$
600,000,000
4.800% Senior Notes
due 2033
$527,584,000
87.93 %
The Exchange Offers and Consent Solicitations are being made upon the terms and conditions set forth in an exchange offer memorandum and consent solicitation statement, dated August 6, 2026 (as amended or supplemented, the "Offering Memorandum"), copies of which have been made available to holders of the EIDP Notes eligible to participate in the Exchange Offers and Consent Solicitations. Each Exchange Offer and Consent Solicitation is conditioned upon, among other things, the consummation of Corteva's planned separation into two independent, publicly traded companies, one comprising its current crop protection business and the other comprising its current seed business to be owned and conducted, directly or indirectly, by Vylor (the "Separation"). Other than the Separation (without the consummation of which the Exchange Offers and Consent Solicitations will not be consummated and the Proposed Amendments contemplated by the Consent Solicitations will not become operative), Vylor may generally waive any condition with respect to the Exchange Offers and Consent Solicitations, in its sole discretion, at any time prior to the Expiration Date.
As previously announced, Vylor received, on behalf of EIDP, the requisite consents to adopt the Proposed Amendments. EIDP and the trustee under the indentures governing the EIDP Notes executed and delivered a supplemental indenture giving effect to the Proposed Amendments. The Proposed Amendments will become operative only upon the settlement of the Exchange Offers and Consent Solicitations on the Settlement Date (as defined below).
Assuming the remaining conditions to the Exchange Offers and Consent Solicitations are satisfied or (to the extent permitted) waived, settlement of the Exchange Offers is expected to occur on or about the first business day following the Expiration Date and substantially simultaneously with the consummation of the Separation, unless Vylor further extends or terminates the Exchange Offers (such date and time, as the same may be extended, the "Settlement Date"). Accordingly, Vylor may, in its discretion, further extend each of the Expiration Date and the Settlement Date as necessary to maintain such sequencing.
Except as described in this press release, all other terms of the Exchange Offers and Consent Solicitations remain unchanged. Vylor reserves the right to terminate, withdraw, amend or extend an Exchange Offer and Consent Solicitation in its sole discretion, subject to the terms and conditions set forth in the Offering Memorandum.
The Exchange Offers and Consent Solicitations are being made only to holders of EIDP Notes who satisfy the eligibility conditions described under "Disclaimer" below. Holders of EIDP Notes who desire a copy of the eligibility letter should contact D.F. King & Co., Inc., the information agent and exchange agent for the Exchange Offers and Consent Solicitations, by phone at (800) 283-9185 or by email at [email protected]. Banks and brokers should call (646) 461-2610. The eligibility letter may also be found here: www.dfking.com/vylor. D.F. King & Co., Inc. will also provide copies of the Offering Memorandum to eligible holders of EIDP Notes.
Holders of EIDP Notes are advised to check with any bank, securities broker or other intermediary through which they hold EIDP Notes as to when such intermediary needs to receive instructions from a holder in order for that holder to be able to participate in, or (in the circumstances in which revocation is permitted) revoke their instruction to participate in, the Exchange Offers and Consent Solicitations before the deadlines specified herein and in the Offering Memorandum. The deadlines set by each clearing system for the submission and withdrawal of exchange instructions will also be earlier than the relevant deadlines specified herein and in the Offering Memorandum.
Disclaimer
This press release is issued pursuant to Rule 135c under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the "Securities Act"). This press release is neither an offer to sell nor the solicitation of an offer to buy the Vylor Notes or any other securities and shall not constitute an offer, solicitation or sale in any jurisdiction in which, or to any person to whom, such an offer, solicitation or sale is unlawful. The Exchange Offers and Consent Solicitations have not been and will not be registered under the Securities Act, or the securities laws of any other jurisdiction, and, accordingly, the Vylor Notes will be subject to transfer restrictions unless and until the Vylor Notes are registered or exchanged for registered notes. The Vylor Notes will be issued in reliance upon exemptions from, or in transactions not subject to, registration under the Securities Act. The Exchange Offers and Consent Solicitations are being made only to, and the Vylor Notes will be offered for exchange only to, holders of EIDP Notes who are (i) reasonably believed to be "qualified institutional buyers" (as defined in Rule 144A under the Securities Act) in reliance on the exemption from registration provided by Section 4(a)(2) of the Securities Act, and (ii) outside the United States, persons who are not, and who are not acting for the account or benefit of, "U.S. persons" (as defined in Rule 902 under the Securities Act) in compliance with Regulation S under the Securities Act. The Vylor Notes will not be offered or sold in the United States or to U.S. persons (as defined in Rule 902 under the Securities Act) unless the transaction is registered under the Securities Act, an exemption from the registration requirements of the Securities Act is available or the transaction is not subject to registration under the Securities Act.
The Exchange Offers and Consent Solicitations are being made only pursuant to the Offering Memorandum. The Offering Memorandum and other documents relating to the Exchange Offers and Consent Solicitations will be distributed only to holders of EIDP Notes who confirm that they are within the categories of eligible participants in the Exchange Offers and Consent Solicitations. None of Vylor, its directors or officers, the dealer managers and solicitation agents, the exchange agent, the information agent, the trustees for the Vylor Notes or the EIDP Notes, their respective affiliates, or any other person is making any recommendation as to whether holders should tender their EIDP Notes in the Exchange Offers or deliver related consents to the Proposed Amendments in the Consent Solicitations.
The complete terms and conditions of the Exchange Offers and Consent Solicitations are set forth in the Offering Memorandum. The Exchange Offers and Consent Solicitations are only being made pursuant to the Offering Memorandum. The Exchange Offers and Consent Solicitations are not being made to holders of EIDP Notes in any jurisdiction in which the making or acceptance thereof would not be in compliance with the securities, blue sky or other laws of such jurisdiction. NEITHER THE SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION NOR ANY OTHER REGULATORY BODY HAS REGISTERED, RECOMMENDED OR APPROVED OF THE VYLOR NOTES OR PASSED UPON THE ACCURACY OR ADEQUACY OF THE OFFERING MEMORANDUM. ANY REPRESENTATION TO THE CONTRARY IS A CRIMINAL OFFENSE.
About Corteva
Corteva, Inc. (NYSE: CTVA) is a global pure-play agriculture company that combines industry-leading innovation, high-touch customer engagement and operational execution to profitably deliver solutions for the world's most pressing agriculture challenges. Corteva generates advantaged market preference through its unique distribution strategy, together with its balanced and globally diverse mix of seed, crop protection, and digital products and services. With some of the most recognized brands in agriculture and a technology pipeline well positioned to drive growth, the company is committed to maximizing productivity for farmers, while working with stakeholders throughout the food system as it fulfills its promise to enrich the lives of those who produce and those who consume, ensuring progress for generations to come. More information can be found at www.corteva.com.
Cautionary Statement on Forward-Looking Statements
This press release contains "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of the U.S. federal securities laws about Corteva, Vylor, EIDP, the Exchange Offers and Consent Solicitations and the Separation, including but not limited to all statements about the timing and consummation of the Exchange Offers and Consent Solicitations and the Separation, which are made pursuant to the safe harbor provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Forward-looking statements are based on current assumptions regarding future business and financial performance and, by their nature, address matters that are uncertain to different degrees. You can identify forward-looking statements by the use of words such as "plans," "expects," "will," "anticipates," "believes," "intends," "projects," "estimates," "outlook" or other words of similar meaning. These forward-looking statements are subject to risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to be materially different from those set forth in such forward-looking statements, including but not limited to, the risk: (i) that general economic and capital markets conditions may adversely affect the Exchange Offers and Consent Solicitations or the Separation; (ii) that the conditions to the Exchange Offers and Consent Solicitations or the Separation may not be satisfied or waived; (iii) that any event, change or other circumstance could give rise to the termination of the Exchange Offers and Consent Solicitations and/or the Separation; (iv) of the effects that any termination of the Separation may have on Corteva or its subsidiaries; (v) that legal proceedings may be instituted related to the Separation or otherwise; (vi) of unexpected costs, charges or expenses; and (vii) of other risks and uncertainties described in Corteva's and EIDP's filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the "SEC"), including under the heading "Risk Factors" (Item 1A) in Corteva's most recently filed Annual Report on Form 10-K and in Corteva's subsequent Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q, and in other documents that Corteva or EIDP files or furnishes with the SEC. Neither Corteva nor EIDP undertakes any obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statement, except as required by applicable law.
IRVINE, Calif., Sept. 30, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Skyworks Solutions, Inc. (Nasdaq: SWKS) today announced that it has received all necessary regulatory clearances to proceed with the previously announced transaction with Qorvo, Inc. (Nasdaq: QRVO) (the “Mergers”). The parties expect to close the Mergers on or about October 5, 2026, subject to the satisfaction or waiver of the remaining customary closing conditions.
Skyworks and Qorvo previously announced on October 28, 2025 their agreement to combine in a cash-and-stock transaction, bringing together the companies’ complementary product and technology portfolios and world-class engineering capabilities. The combination will create a U.S.-based, global leader in high-performance radio frequency, analog and mixed-signal semiconductors.
In connection with the transaction, Skyworks previously announced offers to exchange any and all of the outstanding 4.375% Senior Notes due 2029 issued by Qorvo and any and all of the outstanding 3.375% Senior Notes due 2031 issued by Qorvo, in each case for new notes issued by Skyworks (together with related consent solicitations for proposed amendments to the applicable indenture governing each series of such Qorvo notes), pursuant to the terms and subject to the conditions set forth in Skyworks’ registration statement on Form S-4, which was declared effective on May 29, 2026, and the related final prospectus filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) on May 29, 2026 (as it may be amended or supplemented from time to time, the “Prospectus”). Each exchange offer and consent solicitation is conditioned upon the closing of the Mergers, which condition may not be waived by Skyworks. The closing of the Mergers is not conditioned upon the results of the exchange offers and consent solicitations.
Skyworks expects to pay the Consent Payments (as defined in the Prospectus) with respect to the consent solicitations concurrently with, or promptly following, the closing of the Mergers. The related exchange offers currently are expected to expire at 5:00 p.m., New York City time, on October 2, 2026. Skyworks anticipates issuing a separate press release to extend the expiration date of the exchange offers to a date and time following the closing of the Mergers.
About Skyworks
Skyworks Solutions, Inc. is empowering the wireless networking revolution. We are a leading developer, manufacturer and provider of analog and mixed-signal semiconductors and solutions for numerous applications, including aerospace, automotive, broadband, cellular infrastructure, connected home, defense, entertainment and gaming, industrial, medical, smartphone, tablet and wearables.
Skyworks is a global company with engineering, marketing, operations, sales and support facilities located throughout Asia, Europe and North America and is a member of the S&P 500® market index (Nasdaq: SWKS). For more information, please visit Skyworks’ website at: www.skyworksinc.com.
Important Information About the Proposed Transaction and Where to Find It
In connection with the proposed Mergers with Qorvo, Skyworks has filed with the SEC a registration statement on Form S-4 (File No. 333-291947) (the “Registration Statement”), which includes a prospectus with respect to the shares of Skyworks’ common stock to be issued in the Mergers and a joint proxy statement for Skyworks’ and Qorvo’s respective stockholders (the “Joint Proxy Statement/Prospectus”). The Registration Statement was declared effective on December 23, 2025, and Skyworks filed a final prospectus on December 23, 2025, and Qorvo filed a definitive proxy statement on December 23, 2025. The Joint Proxy Statement/Prospectus was mailed to stockholders of Skyworks and Qorvo on or about December 23, 2025. Each of Skyworks and Qorvo may also file with or furnish to the SEC other relevant documents regarding the Mergers. This communication is not a substitute for the Registration Statement, the Joint Proxy Statement/Prospectus or any other document that Skyworks or Qorvo may mail to their respective stockholders in connection with the Mergers.
INVESTORS AND SECURITY HOLDERS OF SKYWORKS AND QORVO ARE URGED TO READ THE REGISTRATION STATEMENT AND THE JOINT PROXY STATEMENT/PROSPECTUS INCLUDED WITHIN THE REGISTRATION STATEMENT, AS WELL AS ANY OTHER RELEVANT DOCUMENTS FILED WITH THE SEC IN CONNECTION WITH THE MERGERS OR INCORPORATED BY REFERENCE INTO THE REGISTRATION STATEMENT AND THE JOINT PROXY STATEMENT/PROSPECTUS (INCLUDING ANY AMENDMENTS OR SUPPLEMENTS THERETO), BECAUSE THEY WILL CONTAIN IMPORTANT INFORMATION REGARDING SKYWORKS, QORVO, THE MERGERS AND RELATED MATTERS.
The documents filed by Skyworks with the SEC also may be obtained free of charge at Skyworks’ website at https://www.skyworksinc.com/investors or upon written request to Skyworks at [email protected]. The documents filed by Qorvo with the SEC also may be obtained free of charge at Qorvo’s website at https://ir.qorvo.com/ or upon written request to Qorvo at [email protected]. These documents filed with the SEC are also available for free to the public at the website maintained by the SEC at www.sec.gov.
No Offer or Solicitation
This communication is for informational purposes only and does not constitute, or form a part of, an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy any securities or a solicitation of any tender, consent, vote or approval, nor shall there be any sale of securities in any jurisdiction in which such offer, solicitation or sale would be unlawful prior to registration or qualification under the securities laws of any such jurisdiction. No offer of securities shall be made except by means of a prospectus meeting the requirements of Section 10 of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”), and otherwise in accordance with applicable law.
The exchange offers and consent solicitations are being made solely pursuant to the Prospectus and only to such persons and in such jurisdictions as is permitted under applicable law.
This document contains “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the federal securities laws, including Section 27A of the Securities Act and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. These forward-looking statements are based on Skyworks’ and Qorvo’s current expectations, estimates and projections about the expected date of closing of the Mergers, the exchange offers and the consent solicitations and the potential benefits thereof, their respective businesses and industries, management’s beliefs and certain assumptions made by Skyworks and Qorvo, all of which are subject to change. In this context, forward-looking statements often address expected future business and financial performance and financial condition, and often contain words such as “expect,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “plan,” “believe,” “could,” “seek,” “see,” “will,” “may,” “would,” “might,” “potentially,” “estimate,” “continue,” “expect,” “target,” similar expressions or the negatives of these words or other comparable terminology that convey uncertainty of future events or outcomes. All forward-looking statements by their nature address matters that involve risks and uncertainties, many of which are beyond our control and are not guarantees of future results, such as statements about the consummation of the proposed transaction and the anticipated benefits thereof. These and other forward-looking statements, including the failure to consummate the proposed transaction or to make or take any filing or other action required to consummate the transaction in a timely matter or at all, are not guarantees of future results and are subject to risks, uncertainties and assumptions that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed in any forward-looking statements. Accordingly, there are or will be important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those indicated in such statements and, therefore, you should not place undue reliance on any such statements and caution must be exercised in relying on forward-looking statements. Important risk factors that may cause such a difference include, but are not limited to: (i) the completion of the proposed transaction on anticipated terms and timing, including anticipated tax treatment, unforeseen liabilities, future capital expenditures, revenues, expenses, earnings, synergies, economic performance, indebtedness, financial condition, losses, future prospects, business and management strategies, expansion and growth of Skyworks’ and Qorvo’s businesses and other conditions to the completion of the proposed transaction; (ii) failure to realize the anticipated benefits of the proposed transaction, including as a result of delay in completing the transaction or integrating the businesses of Skyworks and Qorvo; (iii) Skyworks’ and Qorvo’s ability to implement their business strategies; (iv) pricing trends; (v) potential litigation relating to the proposed transaction that has been or could be instituted against Skyworks, Qorvo or their respective directors; (vi) the risk that disruptions from the proposed transaction will harm Skyworks’ or Qorvo’s business, including current plans and operations; (vii) the ability of Skyworks or Qorvo to retain and hire key personnel; (viii) potential adverse reactions or changes to business relationships resulting from the announcement, pendency or completion of the proposed transaction; (ix) uncertainty as to the long-term value of Skyworks’ common stock; (x) legislative, regulatory and economic developments affecting Skyworks’ and Qorvo’s businesses; (xi) general economic and market developments and conditions; (xii) the evolving legal, regulatory and tax regimes under which Skyworks and Qorvo operate; (xiii) potential business uncertainty, including changes to existing business relationships, during the pendency of the proposed transaction that could affect Skyworks’ or Qorvo’s financial performance; (xiv) restrictions during the pendency of the proposed transaction that may impact Skyworks’ or Qorvo’s ability to pursue certain business opportunities or strategic transactions; and (xv) unpredictability and severity of catastrophic events, including, but not limited to, acts of terrorism or outbreak of war or hostilities, as well as Skyworks’ and Qorvo’s response to any of the aforementioned factors. These risks, as well as other risks associated with the proposed transaction, are more fully discussed in the Joint Proxy Statement/Prospectus. While the list of factors presented here and in the Joint Proxy Statement/Prospectus are considered representative, no such list should be considered to be a complete statement of all potential risks and uncertainties. Unlisted factors may present significant additional obstacles to the realization of forward looking statements. Consequences of material differences in results as compared with those anticipated in the forward-looking statements could include, among other things, business disruption, operational problems, financial loss, legal liability to third parties and similar risks, any of which could have a material adverse effect on Skyworks’ or Qorvo’s consolidated financial condition, results of operations or liquidity. Neither Skyworks nor Qorvo assumes any obligation to publicly provide revisions or updates to any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future developments or otherwise, should circumstances change, except as otherwise required by securities and other applicable laws.
Akcie Agilent Technologies během pondělního obchodování dosáhly nového 52týdenního maxima 174,77 USD. Analytici zároveň zvýšili cílové ceny a konsenzus je nyní „Moderate Buy“.
Shares of Agilent Technologies, Inc. (NYSE:A – Get Free Report) hit a new 52-week high during mid-day trading on Monday. The company traded as high as $174.77 and last traded at $174.67, with a volume of 488742 shares. The stock had previously closed at $172.79.
Wall Street Analysts Forecast Growth A number of brokerages recently weighed in on A. UBS Group initiated coverage on shares of Agilent Technologies in a report on Wednesday, September 9th. They issued a “neutral” rating and a $165.00 price target for the company. TD Cowen upped their price objective on Agilent Technologies from $155.00 to $180.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a report on Thursday, August 27th. Citigroup increased their price objective on Agilent Technologies from $185.00 to $190.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research report on Thursday, August 27th. The Goldman Sachs Group lifted their target price on Agilent Technologies from $155.00 to $175.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research note on Thursday, August 27th. Finally, Bank of America boosted their target price on Agilent Technologies from $155.00 to $180.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research report on Thursday, August 27th. One investment analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, fourteen have given a Buy rating and five have assigned a Hold rating to the stock. Based on data from MarketBeat.com, the company presently has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $170.33.
Read Our Latest Report on A
Agilent Technologies Stock Down 0.1% The firm’s 50-day simple moving average is $150.90 and its 200 day simple moving average is $132.35. The company has a market cap of $49.37 billion, a P/E ratio of 34.47, a PEG ratio of 2.67 and a beta of 1.24. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.50, a quick ratio of 1.56 and a current ratio of 2.05. Agilent Technologies (NYSE:A – Get Free Report) last posted its quarterly earnings results on Wednesday, August 26th. The medical research company reported $1.62 earnings per share for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $1.49 by $0.13. Agilent Technologies had a return on equity of 24.45% and a net margin of 19.53%.The company had revenue of $1.88 billion for the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $1.84 billion. During the same quarter in the prior year, the business posted $1.37 EPS. The firm’s quarterly revenue was up 8.1% on a year-over-year basis. Agilent Technologies has set its Q4 2026 guidance at 1.710-1.740 EPS and its FY 2026 guidance at 6.180-6.210 EPS. On average, research analysts forecast that Agilent Technologies, Inc. will post 6.2 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.
Agilent Technologies Dividend Announcement The business also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Wednesday, October 28th. Shareholders of record on Tuesday, October 6th will be issued a dividend of $0.2550 per share. The ex-dividend date is Tuesday, October 6th. This represents a $1.02 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 0.6%. Agilent Technologies’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is 20.08%.
Insider Transactions at Agilent Technologies In other news, Director Mikael Dolsten sold 634 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction dated Friday, September 4th. The stock was sold at an average price of $151.38, for a total transaction of $95,974.92. Following the completion of the transaction, the director directly owned 4,924 shares in the company, valued at approximately $745,395.12. The trade was a 11.41% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available through this hyperlink. Company insiders own 0.17% of the company’s stock.
Institutional Inflows and Outflows Institutional investors have recently bought and sold shares of the company. SHP Wealth Management acquired a new stake in Agilent Technologies in the fourth quarter worth $26,000. Cedar Mountain Advisors LLC acquired a new position in shares of Agilent Technologies in the 1st quarter valued at $27,000. Markowski Investments bought a new stake in shares of Agilent Technologies in the 2nd quarter valued at $27,000. MV Capital Management Inc. bought a new stake in shares of Agilent Technologies in the 4th quarter valued at $28,000. Finally, Keating Financial Advisory Services Inc. acquired a new stake in Agilent Technologies during the 2nd quarter worth $31,000. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 87.41% of the company’s stock.
Agilent Technologies Company Profile (Get Free Report)
Agilent Technologies, Inc is an analytical measurement and laboratory technology company serving the life sciences, diagnostics, pharmaceutical, chemical, environmental, food, energy and academic research markets. Its solutions help laboratories analyze the composition, quality and performance of materials, biological samples and other substances.
The company’s products and services include liquid and gas chromatography systems, mass spectrometry instruments, spectroscopy equipment, laboratory automation tools, software, consumables and supplies.
Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Agilent Technologies CarMax Just Gave Investors a Better Reason to Believe in the Turnaround CoreWeave Comes With Risks: Analysts Split on What Matters Most Bottlenecking the Future: TSMC Prices Out the Competition Fervo Energy Hits Geothermal Milestone: Will It Matter For The Stock? Receive News & Ratings for Agilent Technologies Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Agilent Technologies and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Neurocrine Biosciences oznámila, že na výroční konferenci FPWR 2026 Annual Research Symposium & Family Conference představí nová data o VYKAT XR u Praderova-Williho syndromu, včetně dlouhodobých reálných výsledků a bezpečnosti. Studie sledují hyperfagii i nežádoucí účinky, jako je retence tekutin a hyperglykemie.
PWS-VISTA observational study will build longitudinal real-world evidence on VYKAT XR use for hyperphagia in Prader-Willi syndrome in routine clinical practice BRAVE-PWS observational study will capture caregiver-reported information to better understand the experience and burden of caring for someone with Prader-Willi syndrome Integrated analysis will further evaluate adverse events of special interest — including fluid retention, hyperglycemia, hirsutism and hypertrichosis — during VYKAT XR treatment , /PRNewswire/ -- Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. (Nasdaq: NBIX) today announced research advancing understanding of Prader-Willi syndrome and expanding clinical and real-world evidence for VYKAT® XR (diazoxide choline) extended-release tablets will be presented at the Foundation for Prader-Willi Research (FPWR) 2026 Annual Research Symposium & Family Conference, taking place Oct. 7-10 in Philadelphia.
The research reflects Neurocrine's continued commitment to ongoing education of Prader-Willi syndrome (PWS) and VYKAT XR — the first and only FDA-approved treatment for hyperphagia in people aged 4 years and older living with PWS — through clinical and real-world evidence. It includes:
PWS-VISTA, an ongoing observational study designed to build longitudinal real-world evidence on VYKAT XR use in routine clinical practice, including long-term safety and treatment outcomes. Neurocrine will present baseline demographic and clinical characteristics of PWS patients initiating VYKAT XR. BRAVE-PWS, designed with caregiver and clinician input, is an ongoing observational study intended to capture caregiver-reported information to better understand the experience and burden of caring for someone with PWS. Additional research will examine the timing and occurrence of adverse events of special interest during VYKAT XR treatment, including fluid retention, hyperglycemia, hirsutism and hypertrichosis. "Prader-Willi syndrome is a complex, rare condition that profoundly affects individuals and their families, and continued research is essential to deepening our understanding of PWS and the needs of the community," said Eiry W. Roberts, M.D., Chief Medical Officer, Neurocrine Biosciences. "The breadth of research we are presenting at the FPWR Research Symposium & Family Conference reflects our long-term commitment to individuals living with PWS, caregivers, healthcare providers, researchers and the broader PWS community. These findings can help inform how we apply our scientific and clinical expertise to areas of great unmet need."
Neurocrine will share the following oral presentation and posters at the FPWR 2026 Annual Research Symposium & Family Conference. All times are in Eastern time.
Title: Real-World Assessment of GLP-1 Receptor Agonist Utilization and Risk of Gastrointestinal Complications in Prader-Willi Syndrome
Presenting Author: Shawn McCandless, M.D.
Date/Time: Oct. 8, from 9:30 to 9:50 a.m.
Title: Real-World Demographics and Clinical Characteristics of Patients with Prader-Willi Syndrome Initiating VYKAT XR (Diazoxide Choline) Extended-Release Tablets: Baseline Results from the PWS-VISTA Observational Study (Poster Presentation #6)
Presenting Author: Julie Perry, M.D.
Date/Time: Oct. 7, from 5 to 7 p.m.
Title: BRAVE-PWS: Burden and Real-World Assessment of Caregiver Voice and Experiences in Prader-Willi Syndrome—Study Design of an Observational, App-Based Health-Tracking Cohort Study (Poster Presentation #8)
Presenting Author: Christopher Joshi, M.D., MPH
Date/Time: Oct. 7, from 5 to 7 p.m.
Title: Integrated Exposure-Adjusted Analysis of Adverse Events of Special Interest During Diazoxide Choline Treatment for Prader-Willi Syndrome (Poster Presentation #15)
Presenting Author: Sheri Leung, Pharm.D.
Date/Time: Oct. 7, from 5 to 7 p.m.
Title: Mortality Among Patients with Prader-Willi Syndrome (MAP-PWS): An Analysis of Healthcare Utilization in the Year Prior to Death Within a Single U.S. Payer (Poster Presentation #16)
Presenting Author: Raj Gandhi, Pharm.D., MBA
Date/Time: Oct. 7, from 5 to 7 p.m.
Title: Long-Term Reductions of Hyperphagia with Diazoxide Choline Extended-Release (DCCR) in Participants with Prader-Willi Syndrome (Poster Presentation #12)
Presenting Author: Evelien F. Gevers, M.D., Ph.D., FRCPCH
Date/Time: Oct. 7, from 5 to 7 p.m.
Title: Efficacy and Safety of Resuming Diazoxide Choline Extended-Release (DCCR) after 16-week Randomized Withdrawal in Prader-Willi Syndrome (PWS) (Study C614) (Poster Presentation #14)
Presenting Author: Evelien F. Gevers, M.D., Ph.D., FRCPCH
Date/Time: Oct. 7, from 5 to 7 p.m.
Title: Impact of Long-Term Diazoxide Choline Extended-Release (DCCR) Treatment and the Prader-Willi Syndrome Profile Questionnaire (PWSP) (Poster Presentation #13)
Presenting Author: Evelien F. Gevers, M.D., Ph.D., FRCPCH
Date/Time: Oct. 7, from 5 to 7 p.m.
About Prader-Willi Syndrome
Prader-Willi syndrome (PWS) is a rare genetic neurodevelopmental disorder caused by an abnormality of chromosome 15 gene expression. The Prader-Willi Syndrome Association USA estimates that PWS occurs in one in every 15,000 live births. The defining symptom of PWS is hyperphagia, a chronic and life-threatening condition neurologically driven by an intense, persistent sensation of hunger and characterized by food preoccupations, an extreme drive to consume food, food-related behavior problems and a lack of normal satiety, which can severely diminish the quality of life for individuals with PWS and their families.
Hyperphagia can lead to significant mortality (e.g., stomach rupture, choking, accidental death due to food-seeking behavior) and longer-term co-morbidities such as diabetes, obesity and cardiovascular disease.
About VYKAT® XR (diazoxide choline) Extended-Release Tablets
VYKAT XR was approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) on March 26, 2025, and is now commercially available to U.S. patients.
VYKAT XR is indicated for the treatment of hyperphagia in adults and pediatric patients 4 years of age and older with Prader-Willi syndrome (PWS).
IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION
Contraindications
Use of VYKAT XR is contraindicated in patients who have a known hypersensitivity to diazoxide, other components of VYKAT XR, or to thiazides.
Warnings and Precautions
Hyperglycemia
Hyperglycemia, including diabetic ketoacidosis, has been reported. Before initiating VYKAT XR, test fasting plasma glucose (FPG) and HbA1c; optimize blood glucose in patients who have hyperglycemia. During treatment, regularly monitor fasting glucose (FPG or fasting blood glucose) and HbA1c. Monitor fasting glucose more frequently during the first few weeks of treatment in patients with risk factors for hyperglycemia.
Risk of Fluid Overload
Edema, including severe reactions associated with fluid overload, has been reported. Monitor for signs or symptoms of edema or fluid overload. VYKAT XR has not been studied in patients with compromised cardiac reserve and should be used with caution in these patients.
Adverse Reactions
The most common adverse reactions (incidence ≥10% and at least 2% greater than placebo) included hypertrichosis, edema, hyperglycemia and rash.
Please see the full Prescribing Information, including Medication Guide.
About Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc.
Neurocrine Biosciences is a leading biopharmaceutical company with a simple purpose: to relieve suffering for people with great needs. We are dedicated to discovering, developing and commercializing life-changing treatments for patients with under-addressed neurological, psychiatric, endocrine and immunological disorders. The company's diverse portfolio includes FDA-approved treatments for tardive dyskinesia, chorea associated with Huntington's disease, classic congenital adrenal hyperplasia, hyperphagia in Prader-Willi syndrome, endometriosis* and uterine fibroids*, as well as a robust pipeline including multiple compounds in mid- to late-phase clinical development across our core therapeutic areas. For more than three decades, we have applied our unique insight into neuroscience and the interconnections between brain and body systems to treat complex conditions. We relentlessly pursue medicines to ease the burden of debilitating diseases and disorders, because you deserve brave science. For more information, visit neurocrine.com, and follow the company on LinkedIn, X, Facebook and YouTube. (*in collaboration with AbbVie)
The NEUROCRINE BIOSCIENCES Logo, NEUROCRINE and YOU DESERVE BRAVE SCIENCE are registered trademarks of Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. SOLENO and VYKAT are registered trademarks of Soleno Therapeutics, Inc.
Forward-Looking Statements
In addition to historical facts, this press release contains forward-looking statements that involve a number of risks and uncertainties. These statements include, but are not limited to, statements regarding the potential benefits to be derived from VYKAT XR for the treatment of Prader-Willi syndrome (PWS); the value and benefits VYKAT XR brings to patients with PWS; and the Company's plans to advance understanding of PWS and expand clinical and real-world evidence regarding VYKAT XR through the studies and analyses described in this press release. Factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those stated or implied in the forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, the following: risks and uncertainties as to whether the Company can successfully conduct the studies and analyses described in this press release and whether such research will advance understanding of PWS and expand clinical and real-world evidence regarding VYKAT XR; risks and uncertainties associated with our business and finances in general, as well as risks and uncertainties associated with the commercialization of VYKAT XR, including the extent to which patients and physicians accept and adopt VYKAT XR; whether VYKAT XR receives adequate coverage and reimbursement from third-party payors; risks and uncertainties relating to competitive products and technological changes that may limit demand for VYKAT XR; risks associated with dependence on third parties for development and manufacturing activities related to VYKAT XR, and risks associated with managing these third parties; risks that additional regulatory submissions for VYKAT XR may not occur or be submitted in a timely manner; risks that the FDA or other regulatory authorities may make adverse decisions regarding VYKAT XR; risks that post-approval commitments or requirements for VYKAT XR may be delayed; risks that VYKAT XR may be precluded from commercialization by the proprietary or regulatory rights of third parties, or have unintended side effects, adverse reactions or incidents of misuse; and other risks described in the Company's periodic reports filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including without limitation the Company's quarterly report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Neurocrine Biosciences disclaims any obligation to update the statements contained in this press release after the date hereof except as required by law.
GSK vybrala kandidáta z programu siRNA od Wave Life Sciences pro jaterní indikaci do svého vývojového portfolia. Wave za to získá milník ve výši 12 milionů USD.
Candidate selected by GSK utilizes Wave’s best-in-class SpiNA design siRNA and triggers a milestone payment to Wave; three additional collaboration programs advancing
CAMBRIDGE, Mass., Sept. 30, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Wave Life Sciences, Inc. (Nasdaq: WVE), a clinical-stage biotechnology company focused on unlocking the broad potential of RNA medicines to transform human health, today announced that as part of the companies’ research collaboration, GSK has selected a candidate for a hepatology indication to transition into GSK’s development pipeline. This program was developed using Wave’s proprietary SpiNA design GalNAc-siRNA.
“The advancement of this development candidate by GSK reflects the recognition of Wave’s differentiated technology, including our best-in-class SpiNA design siRNA,” said Paul Bolno, MD, MBA. “Our SpiNA siRNA compounds demonstrate superior pharmacology, including improved potency, durability and Ago2 loading versus comparator formats. Our collaboration with GSK continues to leverage the versatility of our PRISM™ platform coupled with human genetic insights to advance novel oligonucleotide therapeutics. With this new hepatic program now transitioning to candidate, our collaboration momentum continues as we have three additional programs rapidly advancing towards candidate selection, all leveraging our proprietary PRISM chemistry.”
Wave will receive a $12 million milestone payment for this candidate selection. In addition, Wave is eligible to receive up to $330 - $375 million in development, launch, and commercial milestones for each collaboration program, plus tiered royalties on net sales. Wave is currently advancing three additional collaboration programs towards potential candidate selection.
About Wave Life Sciences
Wave Life Sciences (Nasdaq: WVE) is a biotechnology company focused on unlocking the broad potential of RNA medicines to transform human health. Wave’s PRISM® platform combines multiple RNA medicine modalities, chemistry innovation, and deep insights in human genetics to deliver scientific breakthroughs that treat both rare and common disorders. Its toolkit of RNA-targeting modalities, including RNAi (SpiNA) and RNA editing (AIMers), provides Wave with unmatched capabilities for designing and sustainably delivering candidates that optimally address disease biology. Wave’s pipeline is focused on its obesity (WVE-007), alpha-1 antitrypsin deficiency (WVE-006) and PNPLA3 I148M liver disease (WVE-008) programs, and also includes clinical programs in Duchenne muscular dystrophy and Huntington’s disease, as well as several preclinical programs utilizing the company’s versatile RNA medicines platform. Driven by the calling to “Reimagine Possible,” Wave is leading the charge toward a world in which human potential is no longer hindered by the burden of disease. Wave is headquartered in Cambridge, MA. For more information on Wave’s science, pipeline and people, please visit www.wavelifesciences.com and follow Wave on X and LinkedIn.
Forward-Looking Statements
This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, as amended, including, without limitation, our expectations for programs we develop using our proprietary SpiNA design GalNAc-siRNA and their best-in-class potential; our potential to earn substantial additional milestone payments and tiered royalties under our GSK collaboration; and our belief supported by data that our SpiNA siRNA compounds demonstrate superior therapeutic properties than comparator formats. The words “may,” “will,” “could,” “would,” “should,” “expect,” “plan,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “believe,” “estimate,” “predict,” “project,” “potential,” “continue,” “target” and similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements, although not all forward-looking statements contain these identifying words. Any forward-looking statements in this press release are based on management's current expectations and beliefs and are subject to a number of risks, uncertainties and important factors that may cause actual events or results to differ materially from those expressed or implied by any forward-looking statements contained in this press release and actual results may differ materially from those indicated by these forward-looking statements as a result of these risks, uncertainties and important factors, including, without limitation, the risks and uncertainties described in the section entitled “Risk Factors” in Wave’s most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC), as amended, and in other filings Wave makes with the SEC from time to time. Wave undertakes no obligation to update the information contained in this press release to reflect subsequently occurring events or circumstances.
Contact:
Kate Rausch
VP, Corporate Affairs and Investor Relations
+1 617-949-4827
Investors:
James Salierno
Director, Investor Relations
+1 617-949-4043 [email protected]
Entergy získá od amerického ministerstva energetiky 13,7 milionu USD na modernizaci přenosové sítě v Arkansasu, Louisianě a Mississippi. Projekt má zvýšit spolehlivost a kapacitu přenosu elektřiny.
Grid improvement projects strengthen reliability, boost resilience and lower costs for customers
, /PRNewswire/ -- The U.S. Energy Department has selected Entergy to receive $13.7 million in federal funding to improve the power delivery to Entergy's customers and communities and support economic growth across Arkansas, Louisiana and Mississippi. The investment will help the company provide customers with more reliable, affordable electricity by deploying advanced transmission technology to strengthen grid performance and unlock additional transmission capacity.
"Installing this new technology is intended to help us deliver more reliable, affordable electricity to customers by reducing congestion, improving system readiness for large loads, and potentially avoiding capital costs for other transmission upgrades," said John Hudson, chief external affairs officer for Entergy. "With this federal funding, we'll be able to deploy advanced dynamic line rating technology across more than 1,000 miles of transmission lines across Arkansas, Louisiana and Mississippi, boosting the amount of power we can safely move using the infrastructure we already have. We appreciate the Department of Energy's partnership and its commitment to strengthening energy resilience in our region. This is another example of Entergy doing all we can to modernize the electric grid while reducing the financial impacts of these large projects on our customers and communities."
Through the DOE's SPARK program, Entergy and its electric companies in Mississippi, Arkansas and Louisiana will implement dynamic line rating technology, targeted geographic surveys, substation and terminal upgrades and hardware integration across 1,125 miles of existing transmission lines. These upgrades will help the company more effectively manage its energy infrastructure in areas experiencing load growth driven by new industrial development, manufacturing and data center expansion.
The project is designed to rapidly unlock at least a 25% increase in transfer capability on selected transmission corridors by using real-time line ratings and operational enhancements. Early modeling has shown the potential for 29% to 61% increase in available power capacity across the project area, demonstrating significant opportunities to reduce congestion and use existing assets more efficiently.
By expanding the capability of existing transmission corridors, Entergy will be better positioned to support new and expanding industries across the region, helping communities attract investment and sustain long-term economic growth. By improving visibility into grid conditions, Entergy can better manage congestion, defer capital investments and reduce costs — benefits that can ultimately translate into savings for customers.
The four-year project also establishes a scalable, repeatable model for deploying advanced transmission technologies across multiple operating companies. As constraints shift over time, Entergy will be able to redeploy dynamic line rating sensors to new corridors, extending the value of the investment and accelerating future modernization efforts.
About Entergy
Entergy (NYSE: ETR) generates, transmits and distributes electricity to power life for more than 3 million customers through our operating companies in Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi and Texas. We're focused on keeping costs for our customers as low as possible while providing reliable energy that our communities count on. We're also investing in growth for the future with a more resilient, cleaner energy system that includes modern natural gas, nuclear and renewable energy generation. As a nationally recognized leader in sustainability and corporate citizenship, we deliver more than $100 million in economic benefits each year to the communities we serve through philanthropy, volunteerism and advocacy. Entergy is a Fortune 500 company headquartered in New Orleans, Louisiana, and has approximately 12,000 employees. Learn more at Entergy.com and connect with @Entergy on social media.
Lantheus oznámil, že CMS udělil PYLARIFY TruVu status Transitional Pass-Through, který od 1. října 2026 umožní samostatnou úhradu v nemocniční ambulantní péči. Zároveň získal trvalý kód HCPCS.
BEDFORD, Mass., Sept. 30, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Lantheus Holdings, Inc. (“Lantheus” or the “Company”) (NASDAQ: LNTH), the leading radiopharmaceutical-focused company committed to enabling clinicians to Find, Fight and Follow disease to deliver better patient outcomes, today announced that the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (“CMS”) has granted Transitional Pass-Through (“TPT”) payment status for PYLARIFY® TruVu™ (piflufolastat F18) injection, effective October 1, 2026. The designation enables separate reimbursement for PYLARIFY TruVu in the hospital outpatient setting and is intended to support access to innovative diagnostic radiopharmaceuticals for Medicare beneficiaries.
PYLARIFY TruVu is a new formulation of Lantheus’ F 18 prostate-specific membrane antigen (“PSMA”)-targeted PET imaging agent. PYLARIFY TruVu is indicated for positron emission tomography (“PET”) imaging of PSMA positive lesions in men with prostate cancer with suspected metastasis who are candidates for initial definitive therapy or suspected recurrence based on elevated serum prostate-specific antigen (PSA) level. In addition to receiving TPT status, PYLARIFY TruVu has been assigned a permanent Healthcare Common Procedure Coding System (“HCPCS”) code, effective October 1, 2026, facilitating billing and reimbursement for providers. Together, these milestones support patient access to PYLARIFY TruVu.
“The granting of Transitional Pass-Through status for PYLARIFY TruVu marks an important milestone as we prepare for commercial launch and the next phase of growth for our PSMA PET franchise,” said Amanda Morgan, Chief Commercial Officer of Lantheus. “Building on the proven clinical utility and broad adoption of PYLARIFY, this designation supports and enables patient access to advanced PSMA PET imaging. As we move toward a phased geographic rollout, PYLARIFY TruVu’s advantages have the potential to increase supply flexibility and expand geographic reach, helping us serve more patients while ensuring a seamless transition for customers.”
More than 900,000 patients have received a PSMA PET scan with PYLARIFY since the FDA granted approval in May 2021. Building on that foundation, PYLARIFY TruVu was developed to maintain the proven diagnostic characteristics of PYLARIFY while introducing formulation enhancements designed to improve manufacturing efficiency, increase supply flexibility and support broader geographic reach. These enhancements have the potential to enable larger batch sizes at select manufacturing facilities and support access for more patients. Lantheus expects to introduce PYLARIFY TruVu through a phased geographic rollout to support a seamless transition for customers.
About Prostate Cancer
Prostate cancer is the second most common form of cancer affecting men in the U.S. An estimated 1 in 8 men will be diagnosed in their lifetime. The incidence rate for prostate cancer has been increasing since 2014 at a rate of 3% per year overall. For 2026, estimates suggest nearly 334,000 new cases and more than 36,000 deaths. Prostate cancer can be a serious disease and is the second-leading cause of cancer death in men (behind lung cancer), but most men diagnosed with prostate cancer do not die from it. In fact, more than 3.5 million men in the U.S. consider themselves prostate cancer survivors.1
PYLARIFY TruVuTM (piflufolastat F 18) Injection
PYLARIFY TruVuTM (piflufolastat F 18) injection (also known as 18F-DCFPyL or PyL) is a fluorinated small molecule PSMA-targeted PET imaging agent that enables visualization of lymph nodes, bone and soft tissue metastases to determine the presence or absence of recurrent and/or metastatic prostate cancer.2,3
PYLARIFY TruVu was developed to build on the success of PYLARIFY®, the number one utilized PSMA PET imaging agent in the U.S. which has been used in over 900,000 scans across 48 states, Puerto Rico and Washington, D.C.4
INDICATION
PYLARIFY® (piflufolastat F 18) and PYLARIFY TRUVUTM (piflufolastat F 18) Injection are indicated for positron emission tomography (PET) of prostate-specific membrane antigen (PSMA) positive lesions in men with prostate cancer:
with suspected metastasis who are candidates for initial definitive therapy. with suspected recurrence based on elevated serum prostate-specific antigen (PSA) level.
IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION
WARNINGS AND PRECAUTIONS
Risk of Image Misinterpretation
Imaging interpretation errors can occur with PYLARIFY and PYLARIFY TRUVU imaging. A negative image does not rule out the presence of prostate cancer and a positive image does not confirm the presence of prostate cancer. The performance of PYLARIFY and PYLARIFY TRUVU for imaging biochemical evidence of recurrence of prostate cancer seems to be affected by serum PSA levels. The performance of PYLARIFY and PYLARIFY TRUVU for imaging of metastatic pelvic lymph nodes prior to initial definitive therapy seems to be affected by risk factors such as Gleason score and tumor stage. PYLARIFY and PYLARIFY TRUVU uptake is not specific for prostate cancer and may occur with other types of cancer as well as non-malignant processes and in normal tissues. Clinical correlation, which may include histopathological evaluation, is recommended.
Hypersensitivity Reactions
Monitor patients for hypersensitivity reactions, particularly those with a history of allergy to other drugs and foods. Reactions may be delayed. Always have trained staff and resuscitation equipment available.
Radiation Risks
PYLARIFY and PYLARIFY TRUVU, expose patients to radiation. Radiation exposure is associated with a dose-dependent increased risk of cancer. Ensure safe handling and preparation procedures to protect patients and health care workers from unintentional radiation exposure. Advise patients to hydrate before and after administration and to void frequently after administration.
ADVERSE REACTIONS
The most frequently reported adverse reactions were headaches, dysgeusia and fatigue, occurring at rate of ≤2% during clinical studies. In addition, a delayed hypersensitivity reaction was reported in one patient (0.2%) with a history of allergic reactions.
DRUG INTERACTIONS
Androgen deprivation therapy (ADT) and other therapies targeting the androgen pathway, such as androgen receptor antagonists, may result in changes in uptake of PYLARIFY and PYLARIFY TRUVU in prostate cancer. The effect of these therapies on performance of PYLARIFY and PYLARIFY TRUVU PET has not been established.
To report suspected adverse reactions for PYLARIFY or PYLARIFY TRUVU, call 1-800-362-2668 or contact FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088 or
www.fda.gov/medwatch. Please see the full Prescribing Information for
PYLARIFY and
PYLARIFY TRUVU.
Safe Harbor for Forward-Looking and Cautionary Statements
This press release contains “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, as amended, that are subject to risks and uncertainties and are made pursuant to the safe harbor provisions of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. Forward-looking statements may be identified by their use of terms such as “can,” “continue,” “designed,” “enables,” “enhance,” “ensuring,” “expects,” “improve,” “intended,” “next chapter,” “phased,” “potential,” “prepare,” “priority,” “transition,” “will,” “work” and other similar terms. Such forward-looking statements are based upon current plans, estimates and expectations that are subject to risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to materially differ from those described in the forward-looking statements. The inclusion of forward-looking statements should not be regarded as a representation that such plans, estimates and expectations will be achieved. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on the forward-looking statements contained herein, which speak only as of the date hereof. Lantheus undertakes no obligation to publicly update any forward-looking statement, whether as a result of new information, future developments or otherwise, except as may be required by law. Risks and uncertainties that could cause our actual results to materially differ from those described in the forward-looking statements include (i) our ability to complete the technology transfer across our PET manufacturing facilities (“PMF”) network for PYLARIFY TruVu and to obtain FDA approval for each PMF to manufacture PYLARIFY TruVu in accordance with our planned rollout plan and without disruption to our supply chain; (ii) our ability to have payers add HCPCS coding to their systems on a timely basis and to have customers adopt PYLARIFY TruVu; (iii) the ability of our PMF network to supply PYLARIFY TruVu to the market; (iv) the ability of PMF sites with high‑energy cyclotrons to increase batch sizes or to reach more patients and serve broader geographic markets; (v) the intellectual property protection of PYLARIFY TruVu; and (vi) the risk and uncertainties discussed in our filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission (including those described in the Risk Factors section in our Annual Reports on Form 10-K and our Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q).
About Lantheus
Lantheus is the leading radiopharmaceutical-focused company, delivering life-changing science to enable clinicians to Find, Fight and Follow disease to deliver better patient outcomes. Headquartered in Massachusetts with offices in New Jersey, Canada, Germany, Sweden, Switzerland and the United Kingdom, Lantheus has been providing radiopharmaceutical solutions for 70 years. For more information, visit www.lantheus.com.
1American Cancer Society. Cancer Facts & Figures 2026. Atlanta: American Cancer Society; 2026.
2Pienta KJ, Gorin MA, Rowe SP, et al. A phase 2/3 prospective multicenter study of the diagnostic accuracy of prostate specific membrane antigen PET/CT with 18F-DCFPyL in prostate cancer patients (OSPREY). J Urol. 2021;206(1):52-61.
3Morris MJ, et al; CONDOR Study Group. Diagnostic Performance of 18F-DCFPyL-PET/CT in Men with Biochemically Recurrent Prostate Cancer: Results from the CONDOR Phase III, Multicenter Study. Clin Cancer Res. 2021 Jul 1;27(13):3674-3682. doi: 10.1158/1078-0432.CCR-20-4573. Epub 2021 Feb 23. PMID: 33622706; PMCID: PMC8382991.
4Data on file.
CSG plánuje v Ázerbájdžánu druhý společný podnik pro lokalizaci výroby samohybných houfnic a přenos technologií. Projekt má podle plánu vzniknout v prosinci 2026 a v příštích sedmi letech má obchodní příležitost 1,8 mld. EUR.
Zbrojně-průmyslová skupina CSG oznámila záměr založit v Ázerbájdžánu svůj druhý společný podnik. Ten bude s místním partnerem zaměřen na postupnou lokalizaci výroby samohybných houfnic a s ní spojený transfer technologií a výrobního know-how CSG.
Podle aktuálního harmonogramu má společný podnik vzniknout v prosinci 2026, výroba by pak měla odstartovat v roce 2027. Podle současného střednědobého plánu představuje projekt v horizontu následujících sedmi let obchodní příležitost v hodnotě 1,8 mld. EUR.
„Podpis dohod směřujících k založení našeho druhého společného podniku v Ázerbájdžánu potvrzuje, že zde budujeme dlouhodobou průmyslovou přítomnost. Po servisu a modernizaci pozemní techniky nyní rozšiřujeme spolupráci také o lokalizaci výroby. Projekt s obchodním potenciálem 1,8 miliardy eur v následujících sedmi letech představuje významnou dlouhodobou příležitost pro CSG. Náš model přitom není založen pouze na exportu hotových výrobků, ale na kombinaci vlastních technologií, lokální výroby, transferu know-how a dlouhodobého průmyslového partnerství,“ uvedl Jan Marinov, CEO divize CSG Defence Systems.
Nový projekt navazuje na první společný podnik VEXA DS, LLC, jehož vznik skupina oznámila v dubnu 2026.
Akcie CSG Akcie Czechoslovak Group (BAACSG) na pražské burze posilují o 1,18 % na 368,6 Kč. Na RM-SYSTÉMu rostou o 1,18 % na 368,4 Kč.
Abbott spustil v USA krevní test SimpleScreen CRC pro screening kolorektálního karcinomu u dospělých od 45 let. Test je schválen FDA a hradí jej Medicare.
Only Abbott offers a complete screening solution combining end-to-end support with both stool- and blood-based colorectal cancer screening options, giving healthcare providers more ways to help eligible patients get screened1-3 SimpleScreen CRC expands screening options for adults age 45 and older, providing another way to help reach people who otherwise may remain unscreened SimpleScreen CRC is covered by Medicare, with no out-of-pocket costs for eligible patients with Medicare Part B , /PRNewswire/ -- Abbott (NYSE: ABT) today announced the U.S. commercial launch of SimpleScreen™ CRC, an FDA-approved blood-based colorectal cancer (CRC) screening test for adults age 45 and older who are at average risk for the disease. Developed and manufactured by Freenome and exclusively commercialized by Abbott, SimpleScreen CRC joins the Cologuard Plus® test in Abbott's colorectal cancer screening portfolio, providing another way to help reach people who otherwise may remain unscreened.
Colorectal cancer is the second-leading cause of cancer-related death in the U.S., yet it is preventable and highly treatable when detected early through screening.4 Up to 60 million Americans remain due for recommended screening, emphasizing the need for more ways to help eligible people complete screening.5
With Cologuard Plus, an American Cancer Society (ACS)-preferred stool-based screening option, and SimpleScreen CRC, a blood-based option for eligible adults who decline or do not complete preferred screening, Abbott provides tests that help healthcare providers match more patients with an appropriate screening option while keeping prevention and early detection at the forefront.
"We still see too many eligible patients who remain unscreened. Expanding the ways patients can participate in screening gives clinicians another opportunity to address those barriers," said Dr. Folasade May, director of quality in digestive diseases at UCLA Health and co-founder and board member of the Association of Black Gastroenterologists and Hepatologists. "For someone who has declined or does not complete preferred approaches, the option of a blood draw may be what helps them finally take action. It can help us keep the conversation going and offer another path to screening."
The ACS recommends several preferred CRC screening options, including stool-based tests and direct visual tests.3 All blood-based screening should be recommended only for individuals who decline or do not complete a preferred screening option. For those patients, SimpleScreen CRC provides a convenient way to get screened through a simple blood draw.
"More screening options for colorectal cancer only matter if we help more people get screened," said Jake Orville, senior vice president of Abbott's cancer diagnostics business. "Our goal is to help connect each person with an appropriate screening test that is right for them and support them through completion. That means prioritizing the Cologuard Plus test for average-risk patients, colonoscopy for those who need it, and now offering SimpleScreen CRC as a blood-based option for appropriate patients who decline or do not complete a preferred screening test. With our portfolio, Abbott can help healthcare providers and patients prioritize screening and prevention while providing another path to screening for people who might otherwise go unscreened."
Clinically validated in more than 48,000 adults
SimpleScreen CRC detects signals associated with colorectal cancer, utilizing circulating cell-free DNA (cfDNA) in the blood. The test was evaluated in PREEMPT CRC, the largest prospective clinical validation study conducted for a blood-based colorectal cancer screening test. The study enrolled more than 48,000 asymptomatic, average-risk adults ages 45 to 85 who were scheduled for screening colonoscopy.6
In a prespecified analysis adjusted to match the U.S. Census, SimpleScreen CRC demonstrated 81.1% overall sensitivity for colorectal cancer, including 63.5% sensitivity for Stage I CRC; 13.7% sensitivity for advanced precancerous lesions; and 90.4% specificity for advanced colorectal neoplasia. In practical terms, the test correctly detected about eight in 10 colorectal cancers while correctly producing negative results for nine in 10 people without colorectal cancer or advanced precancerous lesions.2
SimpleScreen CRC is covered by Medicare. Eligible patients with Medicare Part B will have no out-of-pocket costs. Medicare Advantage patients may have out-of-pocket costs.
More than a test: support designed to help patients complete screening
Choosing a screening test is only one step in the screening journey. With SimpleScreen CRC, Abbott is extending the patient support experience and infrastructure built through Cologuard to help eligible patients move from an order to a completed test and understand the next steps in the screening journey.
SimpleScreen CRC is backed by Abbott's patient navigation program, with support that includes blood-draw coordination, patient outreach and screening reminders, bilingual specialists and translation services, insurance assistance, follow-up support and repeat-screening reminders. Patients have flexible options for completing their blood draw, including at home through mobile phlebotomy or at a participating lab, helping make screening easier to fit into patients' lives.
A patient with a positive result should receive a timely follow-up colonoscopy to complete the screening process, consistent with American Cancer Society recommendations.
About SimpleScreen CRC
SimpleScreen CRC is an FDA-approved blood-based colorectal cancer screening test for adults age 45 and older who are at average risk for the disease. Developed and manufactured by Freenome and distributed by Abbott in the U.S., the test utilizes circulating cell-free DNA from a simple blood draw to detect signals associated with colorectal cancer. SimpleScreen CRC expands Abbott's colorectal cancer screening solution, providing an additional option to help reach eligible patients who may otherwise remain unscreened.
The American Cancer Society recommends blood-based CRC screening for eligible individuals who decline or do not complete a preferred stool-based or visual screening test. SimpleScreen CRC is intended to serve as an alternative for these patients, alongside Abbott's Cologuard Plus® test, a preferred noninvasive screening option. A positive SimpleScreen CRC result should be followed by colonoscopy to complete the screening process.
About Abbott:
Abbott is a global healthcare leader that helps people live more fully at all stages of life. Our portfolio of life-changing technologies spans the spectrum of healthcare, with leading businesses and products in diagnostics, medical devices, nutritionals and branded generic medicines. Our 122,000 colleagues serve people in more than 160 countries.
Connect with us at www.abbott.com, and on LinkedIn, Facebook, Instagram, X and YouTube.
Cologuard Plus Clinician Brochure. Exact Sciences Corporation. Madison, WI. SimpleScreen CRC Provider Brochure. Freenome LLC. Brisbane, CA. Wolf AMD, Hoffman RM, Walter LC, et al. Colorectal cancer screening: an update to the American Cancer Society guideline, 2026. CA Cancer JClin. 2026;76(3): e70083. Siegel RL, Kratzer TB, Wagle NS, et al. Cancer statistics, 2026. CA Cancer J Clin. 2026;e70043. Ebner DW, Kisiel JB, Fendrick AM, et al. Estimated Average-Risk Colorectal Cancer Screening-Eligible Population in the US. JAMA Netw Open. 2024;7(3):e245537. Shaukat A, Burke CA, Chan AT, et al. Clinical Validation of a Circulating Tumor DNA-Based Blood Test to Screen for Colorectal Cancer. JAMA. 2025;334(1):56-63. SOURCE Abbott
Santhera za první pololetí zdvojnásobila tržby na 48,3 milionu CHF a ponechala výhled na rok 2026 na 80 až 90 milionů CHF. Stifel zároveň potvrdil doporučení ke koupi a cílovou cenu 25 CHF.
Stifel, the broker, has kept its ‘buy’ rating and CHF25 target price on Santhera Pharmaceuticals (SIX:SANN, OTC:SPHDF, FRA:S3F0), the Swiss neuromuscular drugmaker, after first-half group revenue doubled to CHF48.3 million.
The company left its 2026 guidance of CHF80 million to CHF90 million unchanged.
Direct sales of Agamree, Santhera's treatment for Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD), a genetic muscle-wasting disease, rose 48% to CHF17.2 million, in line with guidance for growth above 50% this year.
Germany, the largest market, saw volumes rise more than 50%, more than offsetting a 17% price cut that took effect on 1 January.
A further industry-wide price cut of 15.5% is expected in Germany on 1 January 2027, which Stifel expects continued strong volume growth and a wider European rollout in the UK, Spain and Italy to offset.
Stifel estimates US sales of Agamree, marketed by Catalyst Pharmaceuticals, at about $77 million in the first half, ahead of Catalyst's initial full-year guidance of $140 million to $150 million.
Angelini Pharma is acquiring Catalyst for $4.1 billion, a deal Stifel regards as validation of Agamree's growth prospects.
Santhera has set a 2030 revenue target of CHF250 million, about 28% above Stifel's estimate of CHF196 million, and still expects CHF140 million in 2028 against Stifel's CHF128 million.
Cash of CHF41.8 million at 30 June is sufficient to reach sustainable profitability, although the German price cut and inventory purchases will reduce cash in the first half of 2027.
Stifel cut its 2026 earnings per share estimate by 33.2% and raised its 2027 figure by 20.9%.
Stifel forecasts revenue of CHF85.1 million in 2026 and CHF104.1 million in 2027, and sees an attractive entry point at 3.2 times enterprise value (market value plus net debt) to sales.
Concentrix v předobchodní fázi klesl o 10,6 % po smíšených výsledcích za 3. čtvrtletí a slabém výhledu; zisk 2,92 USD na akcii překonal odhad, tržby 2,454 miliardy USD zaostaly.
U.S. stock futures were mixed this morning, with the Dow futures gaining around 0.2% on Wednesday.
Shares of Concentrix Corporation (NASDAQ:CNXC) fell sharply in pre-market trading after the company reported mixed third-quarter financial results and issued weak guidance for the current quarter. Also, the company narrowed its FY26 adjusted EPS guidance and cut its FY26 sales guidance below estimates.
Concentrix reported quarterly earnings of $2.92 per share which beat the analyst consensus estimate of $2.71 per share. The company reported quarterly sales of $2.454 billion which missed the analyst consensus estimate of $2.476 billion.
Concentrix shares dipped 10.6% to $22.25 in pre-market trading.
Here are some other stocks moving lower in pre-market trading.
Trulieve Cannabis Corp (NYSE:TRLV) fell 5.3% to $11.75 in pre-market trading.Moderna Inc (NASDAQ:MRNA) dipped 5.3% to $192.69 in pre-market trading after gaining 3% on Tuesday.WPP PLC (NYSE:WPP) fell 4.4% to $24.14 in pre-market trading.NN Inc (NASDAQ:NNBR) declined 4.4% to $3.71 in pre-market trading after gaining 4% on Tuesday. The company recently raised its FY2026 sales guidance.Elevra Lithium Limited (NASDAQ:ELVR) declined 4.1% to $39.24 in pre-market trading.Nextdoor Holdings Inc (NYSE:NXDR) fell 4.1% to $2.35 in pre-market trading.Cal-Maine Foods, Inc. (NASDAQ:CALM) dropped 4% to $65.82 in pre-market trading following weak first-quarter results.Iperionx Ltd (NASDAQ:IPX) declined 3.8% to $17.60 in pre-market trading following a 2% drop on Tuesday.Chimera Investment Corp (NYSE:CIM) fell 3.8% to $9.81 in pre-market trading.Photo via Shutterstock
Market News and Data brought to you by Benzinga APIs
ODNB Financial Corporation a National Capital Bancorp získaly souhlas OCC a výjimku od Fedu k dokončení fúze. Spojená holdingová společnost se bude jmenovat National Capital Bancorp, Inc. a bude obchodovat na Nasdaq pod tickerem NACB.
TYSONS CORNER, Virginia and WASHINGTON, D.C., /PRNewswire/ -- ODNB Financial Corporation (private) ("ODNB") and National Capital Bancorp, Inc. (OTCID: NACB) ("NACB") today jointly announced the receipt of certain regulatory approvals in connection with the previously announced merger of NACB with and into ODNB, with ODNB being the surviving company (the "merger"), and, immediately thereafter, Old Dominion National Bank, a national bank and wholly-owned subsidiary of ODNB, with and into The National Capital Bank of Washington, a national bank and wholly-owned subsidiary of NACB ("NCBank"), with NCBank being the surviving bank (the "bank merger"). The combined holding company, which will be named National Capital Bancorp, Inc., expects to list its common stock on Nasdaq and trade under the ticker symbol "NACB".
On September 29, 2026, the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency approved the application with respect to the bank merger. In addition, the Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond, acting pursuant to authority delegated by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, previously notified ODNB that it did not object to ODNB's request for a waiver of the approval requirements with respect to the merger under the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, as amended, based on the bank merger being subject to review by the OCC.
The merger and the bank merger remain subject to the approval of the Bureau of Financial Institutions of the Virginia State Corporation Commission, the shareholders of ODNB and the shareholders of NACB, as well as other customary closing conditions, and is expected to be completed in the fourth quarter of 2026.
About ODNB Financial Corporation
ODNB Financial Corporation is the holding company for Old Dominion National Bank, a locally owned community bank serving markets including the Washington, D.C. metropolitan area. The Bank's executive headquarters is located in the heart of Northern Virginia in Tysons Corner, with full-service branches in Tysons Corner and Leesburg, Virginia, as well as communities in Central Virginia through its Albemarle County branches and in South Florida through its Boca Raton office.
Centre 1st Bank, a wholly owned division of Old Dominion National Bank, serves customers in Pennsylvania and New Jersey from offices in State College, Pennsylvania.
ODNB offers clients with a full spectrum of financial services, ensuring access to top-tier technology and personalized solutions to help achieve their financial goals. ODNB had $1.8 billion in total assets at June 30, 2026. For more information about ODNB, visit www.odnb.bank.
About National Capital Bancorp, Inc.
National Capital Bancorp, Inc. is the holding company for The National Capital Bank of Washington, which was founded in 1889 and is Washington's Oldest Bank. NACB is headquartered on Capitol Hill with offices in the Friendship Heights community in Northwest, D.C., the Courthouse/Clarendon community in Arlington, Virginia and the Fox Hill senior living community of Bethesda, Maryland. National Capital Bank also operates residential mortgage and commercial lending offices and a wealth management services division. National Capital Bank product and service offerings include personal and business deposit accounts, robust online and mobile banking services and sophisticated treasury management solutions – all delivered with top-rated personal service. National Capital Bank is well positioned to serve all the banking needs of those in its communities. NACB had $742.9 million in total assets at June 30, 2026. For more information about NACB, visit www.nationalcapitalbank.bank.
This release includes "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. Forward-looking statements are not historical facts, but instead represent only the beliefs, expectations, or opinions of ODNB and NACB and their respective management teams regarding future events, many of which, by their nature, are inherently uncertain and beyond the control of ODNB and NACB. Forward-looking statements may be identified by the use of such words as: "believe," "expect," "anticipate," "intend," "plan," "estimate," or words of similar meaning, or future or conditional terms, such as "will," "would," "should," "could," "may," "likely," "probably," or "possibly." These statements may address issues that involve significant risks, uncertainties, estimates, and assumptions made by management.
The following factors, among others, could cause actual results to differ materially from the anticipated results or other expectations expressed in the forward-looking statements in this release: (1) the possibility that the proposed transaction does not close when expected or at all because required regulatory, shareholder or other approvals and other conditions to closing are not received or satisfied on a timely basis or at all, or are obtained subject to conditions that are not anticipated (and the risk that such approvals may result in the imposition of conditions that could adversely affect the combined company or the expected benefits of the proposed transaction); (2) the outcome of any legal proceedings that may be instituted against ODNB or NACB; and (3) the occurrence of any event, change, or other circumstance that could give rise to the right of one or both of the parties to terminate the definitive merger agreement between ODNB and NACB.
These factors are not necessarily all of the factors that could cause ODNB's, NACB's or the combined company's actual results, performance or achievements to differ materially from those expressed in or implied by any of the forward-looking statements. Other factors, including unknown or unpredictable factors, also could harm ODNB's, NACB's or the combined company's results. Additional factors that could cause results to differ materially from those described above may be found in the Registration Statement on Form S-4, as amended, that ODNB filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the "SEC"), including under the heading "Risk Factors." The actual results anticipated may not be realized or, even if substantially realized, they may not have the expected consequences to or effects on ODNB, NACB or each of their respective businesses or operations. Investors are cautioned not to rely too heavily on any such forward-looking statements. ODNB and NACB urge you to consider all of these risks, uncertainties and other factors carefully in evaluating all such forward-looking statements made by ODNB and NACB. Forward-looking statements speak only as of the date they are made and ODNB and/or NACB undertake no obligation to update or clarify forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except to the extent required by applicable law.
Important Additional Information and Where to Find It
In connection with the proposed transaction, ODNB filed with the SEC a Registration Statement on Form S-4 on July 31, 2026, as amended on September 16, 2026 (as amended, the "Registration Statement") to register the shares of ODNB common stock to be issued in connection with the proposed transaction. The Registration Statement includes a joint proxy statement of ODNB and NACB, which also constitutes a prospectus of ODNB (the "Joint Proxy Statement/Prospectus") that will be sent to shareholders of ODNB and shareholders of NACB seeking certain approvals related to the proposed transaction. Each of ODNB and NACB may file with the SEC other relevant documents concerning the proposed transaction.
INVESTORS AND SHAREHOLDERS OF ODNB AND NACB AND THEIR RESPECTIVE AFFILIATES ARE URGED TO READ, WHEN AVAILABLE, THE REGISTRATION STATEMENT AND JOINT PROXY STATEMENT/PROSPECTUS REGARDING THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION AND OTHER RELEVANT DOCUMENTS FILED WITH THE SEC, AS WELL AS ANY AMENDMENTS OR SUPPLEMENTS TO THOSE DOCUMENTS, BECAUSE THEY WILL CONTAIN IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT ODNB, NACB AND THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION. Free copies of the Registration Statement and Joint Proxy Statement/Prospectus, as well as other filings containing information about ODNB and NACB, may be obtained after their filing at the SEC's website (http://www.sec.gov). In addition, free copies of the Registration Statement and Joint Proxy Statement/Prospectus, when available, also may be obtained by directing a request by email or mail to ODNB at [email protected] or, 8607 Westwood Center Drive, Suite 400, Tysons Corner, VA 22182, Attention: Investor Relations. These documents also may be obtained by directing a request to NACB at 316 Pennsylvania Avenue, SE, Suite 402, Washington, DC 20003, by telephone at 202-851-4483, or by accessing NACB's website at https://www.nationalcapitalbank.bank under "About Us - Investor Relations". The information on ODNB's and NACB's websites is not, and shall not be deemed to be, a part of this communication or incorporated into other filings either company makes with the SEC.
This communication does not constitute an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy securities of ODNB or NACB or a solicitation of any vote or approval. No offer of securities shall be made except by means of a prospectus meeting the requirements of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and no offer to sell or solicitation of an offer to buy shall be made in any jurisdiction in which such offer, solicitation or sale would be unlawful prior to registration or qualification under the securities laws of such jurisdiction.
Participants in the Solicitation
ODNB, NACB and certain of their respective directors, executive officers and employees may be deemed to be participants in the solicitation of proxies from the shareholders of ODNB and shareholders of NACB in connection with the proposed transaction. Information about the interests of the directors and executive officers of ODNB and NACB and other persons who may be deemed to be participants in the solicitation of shareholders of ODNB and shareholders of NACB in connection with the proposed transaction and a description of their direct and indirect interests, by security holdings or otherwise, will be included in the Joint Proxy Statement/Prospectus related to the proposed transaction, which will be filed with the SEC. Free copies of this document, when available, may be obtained as described in the preceding paragraph.
SEI otevřela kancelář v Singapuru, aby rozšířila své služby v Asii a podpořila růst v regionu. Zpočátku nabídne asset servicing, profesionální služby a distribuci fondů UCITS.
Launch Advances SEI's International Growth Strategy and Brings Leading Asset Servicing Capabilities to the Region
, /PRNewswire/ -- SEI® (NASDAQ: SEIC) today announced the opening of its Singapore office, a strategic milestone that extends the company's global operations into one of the region's most important financial centers. SEI will initially offer services aligned with current client demand and market opportunities, including asset servicing, professional services, and the distribution of SEI's UCITS funds. As client adoption accelerates, the company expects to expand its regional capabilities, introduce additional locally relevant products, and further expand its enterprise asset management, technology, operations, and professional services offerings across Asia-Pacific.
This expansion supports the continued growth and influence of the region's asset management sector. Sitting at the intersection of technology, operations, fund administration, and asset management, SEI's launch in Singapore comes at a time of strong growth in the industry. Assets under management (AUM) at Singapore-based firms grew by 10% from the previous year to reach S$6.7 trillion in 2025, their highest ever level.1 With a global outlook, Singapore-based asset managers source more than three-fifths of AUM outside Singapore and 88% is invested globally.2
SEI's launch in Singapore follows a period of strong business momentum, with demand accelerating across its technology, operations, and investment capabilities. SEI provides asset servicing for 48 of the world's 100 largest asset managers3 and is one of the top five largest administrators of private assets globally.4 The Singapore office will strengthen the company's ability to support global clients with Asian operations or regional growth ambitions while creating a platform to build new relationships in one of the world's leading asset management hubs.
Connall McGuckian has been named Managing Director, Head of Singapore, responsible for driving growth in Asia-Pacific through SEI's integrated financial technology, operations, and asset management capabilities. McGuckian joins SEI from State Street Singapore, where he spent close to 14 years, most recently serving as Chief Operating Officer for the firm's Alternatives Investment Solutions in Asia-Pacific. He joined State Street in 2012 following its acquisition of Goldman Sachs Administration Services. Prior to that, he spent nine years at Goldman Sachs, relocating to Singapore in 2011 to establish Goldman Sachs Administration Services in Asia.
Sanjay Sharma, CEO of SEI International and Global Head of SEI's Private Banking business, commented:
"Singapore is a critical market for SEI's growth in Asia-Pacific and an important milestone in the evolution of our international business. As part of our international growth strategy, we're investing in markets where we believe we deliver the greatest value to clients.
"Singapore's prominence as a global financial center, combined with the continued growth of the region's asset management industry, makes it an ideal location to expand our presence. Clients are increasingly looking for scalable, connected solutions that help them operate more efficiently, navigate complexity, and pursue growth across markets and jurisdictions. Connall's leadership and deep industry experience will be instrumental as we align SEI's capabilities with the evolving needs of clients in Singapore and across the broader Asia-Pacific region."
McGuckian added:
"As Asia-Pacific financial services firms look to expand across markets and asset classes, they need strategic partners that can help them navigate change, facilitate scale, simplify complexity, and position them for long-term growth. SEI brings the global infrastructure, operational expertise, technology capabilities, and professional services to enable clients to operate more efficiently. Establishing a presence in Singapore allows SEI to tap into exceptional local talent while supporting the continued growth and evolution of Asia's asset management industry. I look forward to growing SEI's client base and bringing the strength of its global platform to clients across the region."
1,2Monetary Authority of Singapore, Singapore Asset Management Survey 2025.
3Pensions & Investments' "Largest Money Managers" 2025 ranking, as of June 30, 2026
4Preqin, Private Assets Fund Administrator rankings, January 2026. Based on AUA.
About SEI®
SEI (NASDAQ: SEIC) is a leading global provider of financial technology, operations, and asset management services within the financial services industry. SEI tailors its solutions and services to help clients more effectively deploy their capital — whether that's money, time, or talent — so they can better serve their clients and achieve their growth objectives. As of June 30, 2026, SEI manages, advises, or administers approximately $2.1 trillion in assets. For more information, visit seic.com.
Forward-looking statements
This communication contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the rules and regulations of the Securities and Exchange Commission. In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by terminology such as "may," "will," "expect," "believe," "can," "continue," "seek," or similar expressions.
SEI's forward-looking statements include its current expectations as to:
the potential benefits of the expansion of SEI's capabilities, products, and services in Singapore and across the Asia-Pacific region; the potential benefits of SEI's Singapore office, including its ability to support clients, build new relationships, and grow its regional client base; and SEI's ability to execute its international growth strategy and respond to evolving market opportunities and client needs. You should not place undue reliance on any forward-looking statements, as they are based on the current beliefs and expectations of management and are subject to significant risks and uncertainties, many of which are beyond management's control or are subject to change. Although management believes the assumptions upon which the forward-looking statements are based are reasonable, they could be inaccurate. Some of the risks and important factors that could cause actual results to differ from those described in SEI's forward-looking statements can be found in the "Risk Factors" section of SEI's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended Dec. 31, 2025, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission. SEI undertakes no obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events, or otherwise.
Payoneer prodloužil partnerství s Etsy do roku 2029 a zůstane strategickým platebním partnerem pro prodejce ve 16 trzích. Dohoda má usnadnit přeshraniční výplaty a správu výdělků.
Three-year renewal extends Payoneer's payout relationship across 16 existing markets
, /PRNewswire/ -- Payoneer (Nasdaq: PAYO), the global financial technology company powering business growth across borders, today announced the renewal of its strategic partnership with Etsy, the global marketplace for unique and creative goods, through 2029, helping sellers on Etsy around the world access their earnings and manage their businesses across borders.
Since launching together in 2023, Payoneer and Etsy have enabled tens of thousands of sellers to receive cross-border payouts and grow their businesses globally. Under the three-year agreement, Payoneer will remain a strategic payments partner to sellers on Etsy across 16 markets in Asia, Europe, South America and the Middle East.
For small businesses in these markets, global customers represent a major growth opportunity, but receiving and managing earnings across borders can still be challenging. With Payoneer on Etsy Payments, Etsy's payments platform, sellers in these markets have been able to transact securely and seamlessly across borders.
For sellers operating in volatile markets, the partnership is essential. "When local market conditions can change literally overnight, access to the global market and reliable international partners make it possible to keep moving forward," said Maksym Gopanchuk, founder of Ukraine-based KGUmusic and MG Leather Work, which sells handcrafted leather accessories on Etsy worldwide. "Etsy helps our brands reach customers across different countries, while Payoneer provides the payment infrastructure that makes our international sales possible."
"Small businesses are increasingly selling across borders, currencies and markets. That makes the financial infrastructure behind their businesses an important piece in their success," said Ya Wen, Senior Vice President of Global Marketplaces, Payoneer. "Our continued partnership with Etsy reflects a shared commitment to help marketplaces solve these cross-border challenges at scale, making it easier for sellers to transact, manage their earnings, and keep growing wherever their customers are."
"A reliable payments experience is essential to helping Etsy sellers across the globe grow and thrive. Payoneer has been a trusted partner, helping us support sellers across markets with very different operational and regulatory environments," said Megan Oxman, Senior Director of Product at Etsy. "We're pleased to renew our partnership and continue supporting sellers as they grow their businesses globally."
Through Payoneer, eligible sellers on Etsy can receive their earnings in USD, withdraw directly to local bank accounts, and manage funds across 70+ currencies. This gives sellers flexibility in how they receive and use their earnings while helping reduce the friction and costs associated with moving money across borders.
About Payoneer
Payoneer is the financial platform for cross-border business and global payments. Payoneer empowers millions of businesses with the financial tools and services they need to grow and transact globally with confidence. Payoneer makes it easier for businesses, particularly in emerging markets, to connect to the global economy, pay and get paid across borders, manage their funds across multiple currencies, and grow their businesses.
ALK rozšířila dlouhodobé partnerství s Catalentem a získá dlouhodobý přístup k technologii Zydis pro své alergologické tablety. Kapacita výroby má od počátku 30. let vzrůst o dalších 300 milionů na 1,1 miliardy tablet ročně.
Agreement provides long-term expanded access to Catalent's fast-dissolving (Zydis®) tablet formulation technology.Supply robustness secured with prioritised manufacturing capacity increase of ~40% to 1.1 billion tablets annually from early 2030s.Over three years, ALK to invest DKK 500 million in capacity at Catalent. ALK (ALKB:DC / Nasdaq Copenhagen: ALK B) today announced that it has expanded its long-standing contract manufacturing partnership with Catalent, Inc. ("Catalent"), a leader in enabling the development and supply of better treatments for patients worldwide. Establishing long-term supply robustness is a strategic priority for ALK, and the expanded agreement secures ALK long-term access to Catalent's Zydis® technology for all its allergen products, including potential future tablets for peanut and tree nut allergies.
The agreement also secures additional production capacity to sustain the expected future demand for ALK’s SLIT (sublingual immunotherapy) tablet portfolio. Based on production sites in the UK and Canada, ALK expects to increase its annual tablet capacity by an additional 300 million to 1.1 billion tablets from early 2030s and beyond.
Peter Halling, President & CEO, said: “We are very pleased to reinforce our long-standing collaboration with Catalent, which plays an important role in producing ALK's SLIT tablets. This partnership, already in place for more than two decades, has the potential to become one of the longest lasting in pharma. The expanded partnership underscores the unique durability of our core business model – with no patent cliff to manage – while the strengthened supply chain and added capacity secure our ability to serve many more people with allergy for years to come.”
Terms and financials
Under the terms of the agreement, ALK will commit total payments to Catalent of approximately DKK 500 million to secure the capacity expansion. These payments will be capitalised over three years on the balance sheet under ‘prepayments’ and amortised over the duration of the contract. The development in future manufacturing costs is expected to offset these initial payments over time.
The agreement does not affect ALK's financial guidance for 2026 or ALK's long-term financial targets.
ALK-Abelló A/S
For further information please contact:
Investor Relations: Per Plotnikof, tel. +45 4574 7527, mobile +45 2261 2525
Media: Maiken Riise Andersen, tel. +45 5054 1434
This announcement contains inside information. This is information that ALK-Abelló A/S is obliged to make public pursuant to the EU Market Abuse Regulation.
About ALK
ALK is a global specialty pharmaceutical company focused on allergy. ALK's activities cover the entire value chain of developing, sourcing, producing, and marketing a diversified portfolio of products for diagnosing and treating respiratory allergies and severe allergic reactions (anaphylaxis) in both children and adults. Headquartered in Denmark, ALK employs around 2,800 people worldwide and is listed on Nasdaq Copenhagen (Nasdaq: ALK B). Visit us at www.alk.net.
About Catalent
Catalent, Inc. is a leading global contract development and manufacturing organisation (CDMO) delivering tailored, end-to-end solutions across all phases of development and manufacturing for pharma, biotech and consumer health customers, and supplying billions of doses annually from nearly 40 global sites.
Among its proprietary technologies is Zydis®, a freeze-dried orally disintegrating tablet formulation that disperses almost instantly in the mouth, offering a fast, convenient and palatable dosage form – particularly suited to patients, such as children, who may struggle with conventional tablets.
Company release_15_26UK_300926_Expansion Catalent contract
Progress oznámil zářijovou verzi 2026 Progress Domo s vylepšeným Magic ETL, která zrychluje tvorbu a ladění datových pipeline a rozšiřuje funkce řízené AI. Novinky přidávají lepší dohled nad AI operacemi a auditovatelné automatizace.
New Progress Domo release helps organizations deliver trusted data and AI outcomes faster with greater pipeline visibility, governed AI experiences and auditable automation
BURLINGTON, Mass., Sept. 30, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Progress Software (Nasdaq: PRGS), an AI infrastructure software leader, today announced the September 2026 product release for its newly-acquired Domo® data and AI platform, led by a significant update to Progress® Domo Magic ETL that helps data teams build, inspect and troubleshoot data pipelines more efficiently. The release also expands AI capabilities in Progress Domo by turning AI Chat into a more active analytics builder and giving administrators clearer oversight of AI-triggered work and third-party AI usage.
The release is focused on helping organizations accelerate trusted analytics and AI initiatives by simplifying data preparation, expanding self-service insights and strengthening governance. New capabilities span the entire analytics lifecycle, from preparing and enriching data to generating insights and managing AI-driven processes and actions.
“Organizations do not need more data and tools. They need confidence in the information insights and business processes that drive decisions. This release helps our customers to move faster from trusted data to governed AI-powered outcomes while maintaining the visibility and control required at enterprise scale,” said John Ainsworth, EVP and General Manager, Application and Data Platform, Progress Software.
Build trusted data pipelines faster
Data teams need confidence that the data powering analytics and AI is accurate and performing as expected. Data practitioners will now have greater visibility and control with new Domo Magic ETL observability capabilities that help identify issues more quickly, understand the impact of data transformation and shorten the time required to troubleshoot and optimize pipelines.
New observability features such as Executive Details Heatmaps and DataFlow Versioning provide visibility into how data changes as it moves through a pipeline, highlight processing bottlenecks and enable teams to compare current workflows against previous versions. Organizations will be able to improve data reliability while reducing effort required to maintain complex data flows.
“Reliable AI starts with data teams understanding what happens inside their pipelines,” said Ben Schein, Vice President of AI and Analytics, Progress Software. “These Magic ETL updates help builders catch issues sooner and prepare trusted data for the analytics, AI tools and automated workflows their businesses rely on.”
Extract business insights from unstructured data
Organizations increasingly need to simplify extracting value from unstructured data, such as customer feedback, support interactions and other text-based content. New AI-powered capabilities in Domo Magic ETL help teams analyze and classify text-based information within existing workflows without customized scripts or external AI APIs. The Sentiment Analysis Tile evaluates text from sources such as surveys and support tickets while the Classification Tile organizes unstructured text into predefined categories or custom tags. A new multi-statement SQL tile further improves flexibility for technical users, enabling more efficient data preparation and transformation across complex datasets.
Move quickly from questions to action with AI Chat
Domo AI Chat can now analyze multiple DataSets and documents in one conversation, helping users analyze data across multiple sources, generate interactive visualizations and initiate business processes. Organizations can accelerate decision-making while maintaining existing permissions and governance controls. Administrators can configure specialized assistants for a particular application or account, while DomoStats records Domo AI Pro operations for review. The updated Domo AI Chat is generally available to customers on consumption pricing.
Increase visibility and control over AI operations
Organizations can strengthen AI governance with new workflow auditing capabilities and enhanced package management that identifies application and workflow dependencies, allowing developers to remove obsolete or sensitive packages without unintentionally breaking a process. The Domo platform also adds new AI Admin Connectors that provide visibility into AI service consumption. Initial integrations include services from OpenAI, Anthropic and Cursor. Organizations can combine this information with employee directories to examine usage by team or cost center. AI Admin Connectors are generally available through the Domo Appstore. Together, these capabilities improve accountability, oversight and operational control as AI adoption scales.
Now in Beta! Extend AI across data and operations
Domo customers can now test an expanded AI Library with beta MCP toolkits that facilitate operational work across Domo through authorized assistants. Users can ask an assistant to design a workflow, guide an application through a Domo Sandbox promotion, and conduct routine tasks such as alerts and workspace upkeep with the assurance that all actions are subject to existing user permissions.
Snowflake Semantic Views allows customers to use established Snowflake relationships and metrics in Domo without copying the underlying data or rebuilding the same logic. Analysts can use those governed definitions in Domo while Snowflake remains the source of truth.
Additional beta capabilities include:
Calculated Columns Rule Builder: Visual interface for conditional columns without writing DQLActivity Log Webhooks: Real-time security and admin events sent to external monitoring systemsCloud integration calendar updates: Custom fiscal calendars and regional date settings for Snowflake, Databricks and BigQuery integrations Availability varies by capability and account configuration. To learn more about the September 2026 product release, join us for the Domo Connections tour.
About Progress Software
Progress Software (Nasdaq: PRGS) provides the context and control organizations need to reliably extract value from AI—context drawn from an organization's data, content and workflows, and control over the security, governance and cost of their AI initiatives. Learn how hundreds of thousands of businesses, powering the work of tens of millions of professionals worldwide, realize value from trusted, enterprise-ready AI at www.progress.com.
Progress, Domo, and certain product names used herein are trademarks or registered trademarks of Progress Software Corporation and/or one of its subsidiaries or affiliates in the U.S. and/or other countries. See Trademarks for appropriate markings. All rights in any other trademarks contained herein are reserved by their respective owners and their inclusion does not imply an endorsement, affiliation or sponsorship as between Progress and the respective owners.
Press Contact:
Kim Baker
Progress Software
+1-800-477-6473 [email protected]
Transaction marks the first realization from the now closed specialist animal health fund's inaugural vehicle
, /PRNewswire/ -- Chicago Pacific Founders ("CPF") today announced the exit of its investment in CoVetAI Inc. ("CoVet") following the company's acquisition by IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. (NASDAQ: IDXX). Financial terms were not disclosed.
Transaction Overview
CoVet, developer of an AI-powered clinical scribe and workflow platform for veterinary medicine, was a high-conviction investment aligned with the CPF's focus on category-defining companies in veterinary technology and pet wellness. CPF was the sole institutional investor in CoVet.
IDEXX's acquisition underscores CoVet's strategic relevance within the veterinary diagnostics and practice software ecosystem, and the growing role of AI-enabled clinical tools in companion animal care.
Commentary
"We believe CoVet represents the future of veterinary medicine. In a short time, it has become a valuable tool for veterinarians and clinical support staff around the world, giving them back time to focus on patients. We are proud to have partnered with Yannick, Mike, and the CoVet team from the early stages, and, in our view, IDEXX is the ideal home to carry that mission forward at global scale," said Gina Del Vecchio, Partner of the CPF Pet Fund.
"CPF has been far more than an investor. They have consistently been there with thoughtful advice, honest feedback, and genuine support whenever we needed it. They bring a truly founder-first mindset, operate with integrity, and add value well beyond the capital they invest," said Yannick Bloem, Chief Executive Officer of CoVet.
Portfolio and Market Context
With six portfolio investments to date, the Fund continues to demonstrate the durability of its thesis: operator-led, sector-specialized investing in animal health generates differentiated outcomes. The Fund focuses on companies at the intersection of veterinary innovation, diagnostics, therapeutics, technology-enabled care, and consumer pet innovation — a segment benefiting from a global companion animal market that is currently $288.4 billion. The market has demonstrated resilience through economic cycles for more than three decades and is projected to grow at a CAGR of 8% to reach $560.7 billion by 2034.
About Chicago Pacific Founders
Chicago Pacific Founders ("CPF") is a operator-led strategic private equity and venture firm focused on investing in growth companies within value-based care, healthcare services, AI and tech enabled services, pet health, and caring for aging populations. Additionally, CPF has a vertically integrated Senior Housing strategy and a complementary medical office investment strategy that leverages CPF's extensive healthcare industry relationships. CPF's leadership team is made up of former healthcare founders, senior executives, and investment professionals with a passion and track record of building healthcare businesses. For more information, please visit www.cpfounders.com.
About Chicago Pacific Founders Pet Fund – Off Leash Capital, L.P.
Chicago Pacific Founders Pet Fund – Off Leash Capital, L.P. is the animal health and wellness growth fund of CPF. The Fund partners with founders building companies that help pets live healthier, happier lives, leveraging deep sector experience and an operator-led model to accelerate growth. The Fund closed on September 16, 2026, and is no longer accepting new investors. For more information, visit www.offleashcapital.com.
About CoVet
CoVet is an AI-powered clinical assistant for veterinary professionals. The platform automates medical record documentation and clinical workflows so veterinarians and support staff can spend less time on administrative tasks and more time with patients. CoVet serves practices and enterprise veterinary groups across North America and Europe. For more information, visit www.co.vet
About IDEXX Laboratories
IDEXX Laboratories, Inc. (NASDAQ: IDXX) is a global leader in veterinary diagnostics and information technology solutions that support advanced medical care and operational efficiency for veterinary practices. For more information, visit www.idexx.com.
Harmonic uvedl rodinu Recon pro monitorování sítí, vyvinutou s Comcastem. Nabízí operátorům broadbandu sledování v reálném čase a rychlejší odhalování i řešení poruch optických sítí.
New Solution Expands Harmonic's Network Intelligence Portfolio and Brings Comcast-Developed Fiber Monitoring Technology to Broadband Operators, Providing Real-Time Network Visibility, Proactive Fault Detection and Faster Resolution
, /PRNewswire/ -- Harmonic (NASDAQ: HLIT) today introduced Recon, a new family of network monitoring and measurement solutions developed in collaboration with Comcast to help broadband operators detect network issues earlier, pinpoint their location and resolve them faster. The initial Recon offering is built on XMFR fiber monitoring technology developed by Comcast and proven in its network.
Harmonic and Comcast worked together to evolve the technology into a commercial solution that can be deployed by broadband operators and other infrastructure providers, combining Comcast's network technology and operational experience with Harmonic's broadband portfolio and global reach. Comcast's technology continuously monitors performance to identify changes that can indicate degradation or fiber cuts and provide precise location information to network teams.
Recon pairs in-network monitoring hardware and handheld diagnostic tools with cloud-based software to provide real-time visibility across fiber infrastructure. The solution also integrates with Harmonic's cOS SensAI™ intelligence fabric, which uses network data collected by Recon to proactively detect faults and validate remediation.
"Subscribers today expect nothing less than a flawless connectivity experience. With broadband networks expanding rapidly, operators often lack the real-time visibility to detect minor issues before they become large-scale outages," said Yaniv Ben-Soussan, Senior Vice President of Cloud and Intelligence Platform at Harmonic. "Our new Recon family gives broadband service providers the critical intelligence they need to detect problems early and confidently deliver exceptional connectivity that build long-term subscriber loyalty."
Recon helps operators:
Act before customers notice: Continuously identify network degradation and service-impacting events and pinpoint the location and severity of faults. Resolve issues faster: Give field technicians more precise diagnostics and information to help reduce the time required to locate and repair network problems. Expand network visibility cost effectively: Deploy monitoring across access, metro and core networks as well as data center interconnect links. "XMFR grew out of a challenge our teams were solving every day inside Comcast's network: how to see problems developing across fiber infrastructure and give our teams better information to address them quickly," said Elad Nafshi, Chief Network Officer, Comcast. "Our work with Harmonic takes that innovation beyond our own network, combining Comcast-developed technology with Harmonic's capabilities to give other operators a smarter way to monitor and manage their fiber infrastructure."
The launch builds on Comcast and Harmonic's longstanding collaboration on software-powered broadband technologies. Harmonic plans to expand the Recon family over time as it broadens its network intelligence portfolio.
Harmonic will showcase Recon at SCTE TechExpo26 in booth A153.
About Comcast
Comcast Corporation (Nasdaq: CMCSA) is a global media and technology company. From the connectivity and platforms we provide, to the content and experiences we create, our businesses reach hundreds of millions of customers, viewers, and guests worldwide. We deliver world-class broadband, wireless, and video through Xfinity, Comcast Business, and Sky; produce, distribute, and stream leading entertainment, sports and news through brands including NBC, Telemundo, Universal, Peacock, and Sky; and bring incredible theme parks and attractions to life through Universal Destinations & Experiences. Visit ComcastCorporation.com for more information.
About Harmonic
Harmonic (NASDAQ: HLIT), the worldwide leader in virtualized broadband solutions, is transforming multi-gigabit connectivity. The company's industry-leading cOS™ virtualized broadband platform, suite of solutions for fiber and DOCSIS, and a growing portfolio of AI-powered network intelligence solutions, enable broadband service providers to simplify operations, deliver exceptional subscriber experiences and expand revenue streams. With thousands of vCMTS servers and hundreds of thousands of RPDs deployed globally, Harmonic powers next-generation broadband services with five-nines reliability. Anchored with a customer-first approach and driven by a legacy of innovation, Harmonic supports broadband service providers at every stage of their network evolution. More information is available at www.harmonicinc.com.
Harmonic, the Harmonic logo and other Harmonic marks are owned by Harmonic Inc. or its affiliates. All other trademarks referenced herein are the property of their respective owners.
Legal Notice Regarding Forward-Looking Statements
This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933 and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. Statements concerning Harmonic's business and the anticipated capabilities, advantages, reliability, efficiency, market acceptance, market growth, specifications and benefits of Harmonic products, services and technology are forward-looking statements. These statements are based on our current expectations and beliefs and are subject to risks and uncertainties, including the risks and uncertainties more fully described in Harmonic's filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including its Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended Dec. 31, 2025, its Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q and its Current Reports on Form 8-K. The forward-looking statements in this press release are based on information available to Harmonic as of the date hereof, and Harmonic disclaims any obligation to update any forward-looking statements.
SummaryMarvell Technology, Inc. maintains a Strong Buy rating as fiscal 2028 guidance rises to $18 billion revenue, driven by broad-based connectivity growth.MRVL’s operating margin is guided toward 38–40% by Q4, with fiscal 2028 EPS estimated at $6.30–$6.70, making shares cheaper on forward earnings.Scale-up optics and near-packaged optics, or NPO, represent a meaningful upside, with fiscal 2028 optics revenue expected to exceed $300 million and further ramping in fiscal 2029.Significant purchase commitments ($8.5 billion) pose risk for MRVL if AI demand slows, but current net debt and production cost coverage provide a near-term cushion. Sundry Photography/iStock Editorial via Getty Images
When I last wrote about Marvell Technology, Inc. (MRVL) on Aug. 21, the stock was sitting around $251. A week after earnings, it closed at $206.48 on Sept. 2.
That was $0.10 below the $206.58
5.02K Followers
Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have a beneficial long position in the shares of GOOGL either through stock ownership, options, or other derivatives. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.
Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
Is Jabil Inc (JBL) Overvalued Despite Q4 Revenue of $10.6 Billion and EPS of $4.40? GF Score: 89/100 Strong Revenue and Earnings Growth, but Facing Future Challenges
On September 30, 2026, Jabil Inc (NYSE: JBL) released its 8-K filing detailing its financial performance for the fourth quarter and fiscal year ending August 31, 2026. Despite achieving significant revenue growth and increased earnings, the company is poised to navigate potential challenges in the coming fiscal year.
Jabil Inc. is a global provider of engineering, manufacturing, and supply chain solutions. The company specializes in electronics design, production, and product management services across diverse industries, including automotive, healthcare, energy, and intelligent infrastructure. With manufacturing and engineering facilities located worldwide, Jabil operates under long-term supply agreements, generally with original equipment manufacturers and technology firms, generating revenue primarily through manufacturing services.
Financial Performance and ChallengesJabil Inc achieved a stellar fiscal year in 2026, reporting a net revenue of $36.0 billion, a remarkable growth of 21% from the previous year. The U.S. GAAP diluted earnings per share (EPS) reached $9.75, surpassing analyst estimates of $9.38 for the year. Despite these achievements, the company faces challenges including supply chain pressures and competition in the rapidly evolving tech landscape.
The fourth quarter alone saw net revenue reach $10.6 billion, with U.S. GAAP operating income at $602 million and a core diluted EPS of $4.40, indicating a robust operational performance. CEO Mike Dastoor noted, "We delivered a fourth quarter that exceeded our expectations, closing an exceptional fiscal 2026," emphasizing the growth in AI infrastructure and other key markets. The company, however, will need to navigate potential market volatility and fluctuating customer demands in fiscal 2027.
Key Financial HighlightsThe financial details from Jabil's income statement, balance sheet, and cash flow statement highlight the company’s operational efficiency and profitability. The U.S. GAAP operating income for fiscal year 2026 was $1.7 billion, and an impressive adjusted free cash flow of over $1.5 billion shows strong cash generation capabilities, crucial for supporting future investments and returning capital to shareholders.
Financial MetricQ4 2026FY 2026Net Revenue$10.6 billion$36.0 billionGAAP Operating Income$602 million$1.7 billionGAAP Diluted EPS$4.40$9.75Core Diluted EPS (Non-GAAP)$4.40$13.09Adjusted Free Cash Flow-Over $1.5 billionOverall, Jabil's results underscore its strategic positioning in high-growth markets, as reflected in the strong earnings growth and enhanced margins.
GuruFocus Valuation CheckAccording to GuruFocus's proprietary data, Jabil Inc JBL currently holds a GF Score of 89 out of 100, indicating a strong investment quality. The GF Value is assessed at $200.86, while the current stock price of $318.84 indicates that the stock is approximately 58.7% overvalued. This suggests that potential investors should approach with caution, as the price may not reflect the underlying value.
With a financial strength rating of 6/10, Jabil displays solid fiscal stability, though the profitability rank of 8/10 signals robust income generation capabilities. The growth rank is notably strong at 10/10, indicating confidence in sustained revenue and earnings growth moving forward. However, insider activity has raised some concerns, as insiders have sold $79.8 million worth of stock compared to only $0.1 million in purchases, highlighting potential caution from insiders regarding the stock's future performance.
For a deeper dive, visit the Jabil Inc stock page on GuruFocus.
Explore the complete 8-K earnings release (here) from Jabil Inc for further details.
GuruFocus context: GuruFocus’ GF Value™ estimates fair value near $200.86 (58.7% overvalued); its GF Score™ is 89/100; 12 gurus currently hold the stock, with 6 adding and 8 trimming positions in recent quarters — guru 13F data Simply Wall St and Morningstar don’t have. See the full Jabil Inc JBL research.
This stock alert was generated using automated technology and GuruFocus financial data to provide readers with timely and accurate market reporting. This content was reviewed by GuruFocus editorial team prior to publication. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected].
Jabil čeká ve fiskálním roce 2027 tržby 44,5 miliardy USD a upravený zisk na akcii 17,55 USD, obojí nad odhady, díky silné poptávce po AI datových centrech.
Jabil (JBL.N) forecast profit and revenue for the fiscal year 2027 above Wall Street estimates on Wednesday, as the electronics component maker banks on demand from AI data centers.
Rising investments in data center infrastructure, driven by strong demand for computing capacity to support AI technologies, have benefited electronics companies such as Jabil.
CEO Mike Dastoor said Jabil's fiscal 2027 outlook was driven by strong AI demand and growth across sectors including automotive, healthcare, energy infrastructure, defense and aerospace, and warehouse and retail automation
Jabil makes servers, networking gear and other hardware supporting artificial intelligence workloads
It expects full-year 2027 revenues of $44.5 billion, above analysts' average expectations of $42.79 billion, according to data compiled by LSEG
The company expects annual adjusted earnings per share of $17.55, above analysts estimates of $16.87
The manufacturer, which makes components for Apple (AAPL.O), posted fourth-quarter adjusted profit per share of $4.40, above analysts' expectations of $4.07
Fourth-quarter revenue rose 28.6% to $10.62 billion, beating Wall Street estimates of $9.71 billion
Shares of the St. Petersburg, Florida-based company were down 2% in premarket trading following the results
ESAB Corporation (NYSE:ESAB – Get Free Report)’s share price was down 7.3% on Monday. The stock traded as low as $66.39 and last traded at $66.68. 316,577 shares traded hands during mid-day trading, a decline of 53% from the average daily volume of 671,434 shares. The stock had previously closed at $71.91.
Analysts Set New Price Targets A number of research analysts have recently issued reports on ESAB shares. Weiss Ratings cut ESAB from a “hold (c)” rating to a “hold (c-)” rating in a research note on Tuesday, August 11th. Roth Capital reissued a “buy” rating and issued a $133.00 target price (down from $151.00) on shares of ESAB in a research note on Tuesday, September 15th. DA Davidson began coverage on ESAB in a research report on Monday, June 15th. They set a “buy” rating and a $130.00 price target on the stock. Stifel Nicolaus decreased their price target on ESAB from $141.00 to $137.00 and set a “buy” rating on the stock in a research note on Monday, July 20th. Finally, Oppenheimer lowered their price objective on ESAB from $140.00 to $135.00 and set an “outperform” rating for the company in a research report on Tuesday, July 21st. Seven investment analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating and one has given a Hold rating to the stock. Based on data from MarketBeat.com, the company has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $135.57.
Get Our Latest Stock Analysis on ESAB
ESAB Stock Performance The company has a market cap of $4.21 billion, a PE ratio of 24.27, a P/E/G ratio of 1.06 and a beta of 1.17. The company has a current ratio of 1.96, a quick ratio of 1.22 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.99. The business has a fifty day moving average of $78.55 and a 200-day moving average of $89.59. ESAB (NYSE:ESAB – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings data on Thursday, August 6th. The company reported $1.33 earnings per share for the quarter, missing the consensus estimate of $1.37 by ($0.04). The business had revenue of $807.63 million during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $755.64 million. ESAB had a return on equity of 14.48% and a net margin of 5.75%.The company’s quarterly revenue was up 12.9% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same quarter last year, the business posted $1.36 EPS. ESAB has set its FY 2026 guidance at 5.400-5.500 EPS. Equities research analysts anticipate that ESAB Corporation will post 5.46 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.
ESAB Dividend Announcement The business also recently declared a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Friday, October 16th. Investors of record on Friday, October 2nd will be issued a $0.12 dividend. The ex-dividend date is Friday, October 2nd. This represents a $0.48 annualized dividend and a yield of 0.7%. ESAB’s payout ratio is 17.20%.
Insider Transactions at ESAB In other ESAB news, Director Rhonda L. Jordan sold 1,000 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction on Friday, August 7th. The shares were sold at an average price of $95.00, for a total value of $95,000.00. Following the completion of the transaction, the director directly owned 1,000 shares in the company, valued at approximately $95,000. This represents a 50.00% decrease in their position. The sale was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which can be accessed through the SEC website. Insiders own 7.20% of the company’s stock.
Hedge Funds Weigh In On ESAB A number of institutional investors have recently bought and sold shares of ESAB. BlackRock Inc. bought a new stake in shares of ESAB during the second quarter valued at approximately $524,533,000. Bank of New York Mellon Corp purchased a new stake in shares of ESAB in the 2nd quarter worth about $94,210,000. Norges Bank bought a new position in shares of ESAB in the 4th quarter worth about $85,692,000. Capital Research Global Investors bought a new position in shares of ESAB in the 4th quarter worth about $69,099,000. Finally, TimesSquare Capital Management LLC purchased a new position in ESAB during the 2nd quarter valued at about $56,678,000. 91.13% of the stock is owned by institutional investors.
About ESAB (Get Free Report)
ESAB Corporation (NYSE: ESAB) is a global provider of welding and cutting technologies. The company develops and manufactures welding equipment, welding consumables, cutting systems, automation solutions and related accessories used in industrial, commercial and maintenance applications.
Its product portfolio includes arc-welding equipment, electrodes and welding wires, gas and plasma cutting systems, robotic and automated welding solutions, and digital tools designed to improve fabrication processes.
Recommended Stories Five stocks we like better than ESAB CarMax Just Gave Investors a Better Reason to Believe in the Turnaround CoreWeave Comes With Risks: Analysts Split on What Matters Most Bottlenecking the Future: TSMC Prices Out the Competition Fervo Energy Hits Geothermal Milestone: Will It Matter For The Stock? Receive News & Ratings for ESAB Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for ESAB and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Tenon Medical spustila plný komerční prodej nového titanového 3D tištěného šroubu SImmetry+ SI Joint Fusion System pro fúzi sakroiliakálního kloubu. Omezený Alpha launch přinesl zhruba 1,2 milionu USD dodatečných tržeb.
~ SImmetry+ System generated approximately $1.2 million in incremental revenue during limited launch period ~
~ Company plans to support anticipated demand for the SImmetry+ System by expanding its instrument set inventory as needed ~
~ New SImmetry+ 3D printed screw is the first component of a next-generation lateral SI joint fusion system, and the first of several Company product launches expected in the coming quarters ~
LOS GATOS, CA / ACCESS Newswire / September 30, 2026 / Tenon Medical, Inc. (NASDAQ:TNON) ("Tenon" or the "Company"), a company redefining care for patients with sacro-pelvic disorders, today announced the full commercial launch of its new titanium 3D- printed lateral screw as part of the SImmetry+ SI Joint Fusion System following the successful completion of the implant's Alpha launch. The limited Alpha launch, involving existing SImmetry users and new physicians, generated approximately $1.2 million (1) in incremental revenue for a period beginning in late Q4 2025 through Q3 2026. The Company plans to support anticipated demand for the SImmetry+ System by expanding its instrument set inventory as needed.
Physician feedback from the Alpha launch was positive, with users highlighting the system's new screw design along with the system's ability to decorticate the joint prior to implantation, a step intended to strengthen joint fusion. SImmetry+ is a novel, minimally invasive, lateral and posterior oblique-access SI joint fusion system featuring new 3D-printed titanium implants and proprietary instrumentation. The System is built on established orthopedic principles, including joint decortication, bone graft delivery, and fixation, to achieve fusion of the sacroiliac joint in an efficient manner.
In response to input from Alpha users and newly trained surgeons preparing for their first cases, Tenon has expanded the SImmetry+ portfolio with two additional implant sizes, broadening the range of patient anatomies the system can address.
"We are very pleased with the early performance of the SImmetry+ SI Joint Fusion System and the strong feedback we've received from physician users," said Steven M. Foster, President and CEO of Tenon Medical. "We believe that this milestone supports the strategic rationale behind our acquisition of SImmetry+ in August 2025. Early case volume and revenue generated during the Alpha launch support our view that this platform can be a meaningful growth driver as we move into full commercial launch. Our re-engineered SImmetry+ screw is the first component of a next-generation lateral SI joint fusion system, and the first of several product launches we expect in the coming quarters, each designed to further improve patient outcomes and ease of use."
The choice of surgical approach to the SI joint is typically driven by physician training and experience. Tenon is the only company we know of offering multiple SI joint fusion approaches tailored to user preference: lateral and posterior oblique approaches with the SImmetry+ System, and an inferior-posterior approach with the Catamaran® SI Joint Fusion System. Both platforms are designed to provide immediate fixation, with long-term fusion as the goal. This breadth is intended to allow Tenon to serve a wider range of physicians and expand its reach across the SI joint fusion market.
"The goal of SI joint fusion is to stabilize the joint by reducing the micromotion that causes pain," said Ali Araghi, D.O., orthopedic spine surgeon at The CORE Institute in Phoenix, Arizona. "Achieving a true, long-term fusion of the SI joint can be a key component of favorable patient outcomes. The SImmetry+ System, with its unique 3D-printed implants designed for fixation and stability, allows me to treat the SI joint using principles consistent with traditional orthopedic fusion. I found the instrumentation and implants to be very effective and simple to use in these initial Alpha cases, and I look forward to continued advancements that further improve long-term outcomes and satisfaction for my SI joint patients."
The SImmetry+ and Catamaran® SI Joint Fusion Systems form the cornerstone of Tenon's growing portfolio of advanced technologies. The Company believes that together, they give Tenon a unique position in the market: three minimally invasive surgical approaches, each designed with the goal of achieving true arthrodesis, and supported by clinical evidence from the published prospective MAINSAIL™ and EVoluSIon™ studies. This differentiated portfolio allows physicians to tailor treatment to each patient, and, in the Company's view, positions Tenon to capture a broader share of the SI joint fusion market.
(1) This figure is preliminary and unaudited, is not necessarily indicative of future results.
About Tenon Medical, Inc.
Tenon Medical, Inc. is a medical device company dedicated to transforming care for patients with certain sacro-pelvic disorders. Tenon was incorporated in the State of Delaware in 2012 and currently offers two systems to treat a diseased sacroiliac joint (the "SI Joint"). The Company has developed The Catamaran™ SI Joint Fusion System that offers a novel, less invasive approach to the SI Joint using a single, robust titanium implant. In August 2025, the Company acquired substantially all of the assets of SiVantage, Inc. and SIMPL Medical, LLC, including the SImmetry+® SI Joint Fusion System, which treats disorders of the SI Joint through a minimally invasive lateral access solution that incorporates well-established orthopedic fusion principles. Since the national launch of The Catamaran System in October 2022, Tenon has been focused on three commercial opportunities: 1) primary SI Joint procedures, 2) revision procedures of failed SI Joint implants and 3) SI-Joint fusion adjunct to a spine fusion construct.
For more information, please visit www.tenonmed.com. Information on the Company's website does not constitute a part of and is not incorporated by reference into this press release.
The Tenon Medical logo shown above, and Catamaran®, PiSIF®, CAT PiSIF®, ETAD®, Posterior Inferior Sacroiliac Fusion®, CAT SIJ Fusion System®, Catamaran SIJ Fusion System®, Catamaran Inferior Posterior Fusion System®, Catamaran Transfixation Fusion System®, Catamaran Transfixation Fusion Device®, SImmetry® are registered trademarks of Tenon Medical, Inc. MAINSAILTM is also a trademark of Tenon Medical, Inc.
Safe Harbor
This press release contains "forward-looking statements," within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, which are statements related to events, results, activities or developments that Tenon expects, believes or anticipates will or may occur in the future. Forward-looking statements often contain words such as "intends," "estimates," "anticipates," "hopes," "projects," "plans," "expects," "seek," "believes," "see," "should," "will," "would," "target," and similar expressions and the negative versions thereof. These forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, statements regarding the anticipated commercial performance, adoption and demand for the SImmetry+ system; the timing of deployment of additional instrument sets; the development and timing of the next-generation lateral SI joint fusion system and future product launches; the SImmetry+ platform as a growth driver; the expected benefits of the Company's acquisition of SiVantage, Inc. and SIMPL Medical, LLC; the Company's market position and ability to expand market share; and anticipated clinical outcomes. Such statements are based on Tenon's experience and perception of current conditions, trends, expected future developments and other factors it believes are appropriate under the circumstances, and speak only as of the date made. Forward-looking statements are inherently uncertain and actual results may differ materially from assumptions, estimates or expectations reflected or contained in the forward-looking statements as a result of various factors. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements. For details on the uncertainties that may cause Tenon's actual results to be materially different than those expressed in any forward-looking statements, please review Tenon's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, as updated from time to time in Tenon's Form 10-Q filings and in Tenon's other public filings on file with the SEC at www.sec.gov, particularly the information contained in the sections entitled "Risk Factors." We undertake no obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements to reflect new information or future events or otherwise, except as required by applicable law.
Investor Contact
Shannon Devine
MZ North America
203-741-8811
[email protected]
Shares of MDU Resources Group, Inc. (NYSE:MDU – Get Free Report) have earned an average rating of “Hold” from the seven ratings firms that are covering the stock, MarketBeat Ratings reports. Four equities research analysts have rated the stock with a hold recommendation and three have given a buy recommendation to the company. The average 1-year price objective among brokers that have issued ratings on the stock in the last year is $23.40.
Several equities research analysts have weighed in on the stock. JPMorgan Chase & Co. upgraded shares of MDU Resources Group from a “neutral” rating to an “overweight” rating and set a $27.00 price objective for the company in a research report on Thursday, August 6th. Wells Fargo & Company began coverage on shares of MDU Resources Group in a report on Monday, July 13th. They issued an “overweight” rating and a $25.00 price target for the company. Finally, Weiss Ratings lowered shares of MDU Resources Group from a “hold (c)” rating to a “hold (c-)” rating in a research report on Friday, August 28th.
Get Our Latest Stock Report on MDU
NYSE MDU opened at $18.68 on Wednesday. The firm has a 50-day simple moving average of $19.81 and a 200 day simple moving average of $20.84. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.88, a quick ratio of 0.95 and a current ratio of 0.99. MDU Resources Group has a twelve month low of $17.43 and a twelve month high of $22.98. The stock has a market cap of $3.82 billion, a PE ratio of 19.66, a PEG ratio of 3.42 and a beta of 0.67. MDU Resources Group (NYSE:MDU – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings results on Thursday, August 6th. The utilities provider reported $0.10 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $0.09 by $0.01. MDU Resources Group had a net margin of 10.75% and a return on equity of 6.89%. The firm had revenue of $375.30 million for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $396.56 million. During the same quarter in the previous year, the firm posted $0.07 EPS. The business’s revenue for the quarter was up 6.8% on a year-over-year basis. MDU Resources Group has set its FY 2026 guidance at 0.930-1.000 EPS. On average, research analysts forecast that MDU Resources Group will post 0.98 EPS for the current year.
MDU Resources Group Increases Dividend The company also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Thursday, October 1st. Stockholders of record on Thursday, September 10th will be given a $0.1450 dividend. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Thursday, September 10th. This is a positive change from MDU Resources Group’s previous quarterly dividend of $0.14. This represents a $0.58 annualized dividend and a dividend yield of 3.1%. MDU Resources Group’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is currently 61.05%.
Institutional Inflows and Outflows Hedge funds have recently added to or reduced their stakes in the company. Trust Co. of Vermont bought a new position in MDU Resources Group in the 2nd quarter valued at approximately $39,000. Allworth Financial LP bought a new stake in shares of MDU Resources Group during the second quarter worth $43,000. Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. grew its stake in shares of MDU Resources Group by 40.4% during the fourth quarter. Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. now owns 2,101 shares of the utilities provider’s stock worth $41,000 after buying an additional 605 shares during the last quarter. Global Retirement Partners LLC acquired a new position in shares of MDU Resources Group during the second quarter worth $55,000. Finally, Global Assets Advisory LLC bought a new position in shares of MDU Resources Group in the 1st quarter valued at $56,000. 71.44% of the stock is owned by institutional investors.
MDU Resources Group Company Profile (Get Free Report)
MDU Resources Group, Inc is a regulated utility holding company headquartered in Bismarck, North Dakota. Through its utility subsidiaries, the company generates, transmits and distributes electricity and provides natural gas distribution and related services to residential, commercial, industrial and agricultural customers.
MDU’s principal electric utility, Montana-Dakota Utilities Co, serves customers in parts of North Dakota, South Dakota, Montana and Wyoming. Its natural gas operations include Montana-Dakota Utilities, Great Plains Natural Gas Co, Cascade Natural Gas Corp.
Featured Stories Five stocks we like better than MDU Resources Group CarMax Just Gave Investors a Better Reason to Believe in the Turnaround CoreWeave Comes With Risks: Analysts Split on What Matters Most Bottlenecking the Future: TSMC Prices Out the Competition Fervo Energy Hits Geothermal Milestone: Will It Matter For The Stock?
Receive News & Ratings for MDU Resources Group Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for MDU Resources Group and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
DoorDash uvedl, že jeho Dasheři od roku 2024 dokončili více než 5 milionů úkolů mimo běžné doručování, včetně pomoci autonomním vozidlům a obchodům. Firma zároveň spouští službu Dasher Returns pro vyzvednutí a doručení vratek.
By You're currently following this author! Click to unsubscribe from email alerts.
DoorDash is providing more ways for gig workers to earn cash, including by assisting autonomous systems such as robotaxis and delivery bots. Bloomberg/Getty Images DoorDash workers are increasingly doing more than just delivering as the company adds new services and autonomous offerings.
At the company's San Francisco headquarters on Tuesday, Cody Aughney, DoorDash's vice president of dasher & logistics, said its gig workers — known as Dashers — have completed more than 5 million tasks that didn't involve traditional delivery work since 2024.
Aughney said those tasks include assisting autonomous vehicles and helping retailers get updated photos of their shelves and inventory.
Gig workers on the app have been able to take on smaller tasks for extra cash.
Waymo, Alphabet's robotaxi service and a DoorDash partner, has already been enlisting nearby Dashers to close doors passengers leave ajar — an operational gap that comes when the human is removed from the driver's seat. One Reddit post showed how a driver was offered $11.25 to close a Waymo door, Business Insider previously reported.
Harrison Shih, the head of DoorDash's drone program, told Business Insider that a Dasher could be dispatched to clean up a spill and that the range of tasks will evolve as the company expands its autonomous services.
The work could include helping Dot, DoorDash's delivery robot, if it's ever flipped over, Shih said. Delivery bots can be a target of vandalism or trip up in the dense urban environments they typically operate in.
"One thing we believe about autonomous systems is that they're not stand-alone," Shih said. "I think this is a little bit of the misnomer of autonomous systems."
DoorDash is also launching a new service called Dasher Returns, in which a driver picks up a customer's return item and takes it to the appropriate retailer for a flat fee.
"Dasher Mike heads to the store, he finds parking, he waits in line, and he makes sure that my return is processed," Shanna Prevé, chief revenue officer at DoorDash, said in a presentation.
Read next
Lloyd Lee You're currently following this author! Click to unsubscribe from email alerts.
Lloyd Lee is a reporter at Business Insider covering frontier technologies, with a focus on how they're being deployed in the real world and the gaps and tensions that emerge as people, companies, and regulators respond. His coverage has featured autonomous vehicles, EVs, robotics, brain-computer interfaces, and AI.Lloyd's reporting on the progress of Alphabet's Waymo and Tesla's autonomous ambitions was recognized by the San Francisco Press Club with a Bay Area Journalism Award.Before joining Business Insider, he was a local reporter for Almanac News and Palo Alto Weekly, covering housing issues, small businesses, and notable Silicon Valley characters.Lloyd is based in San Francisco.He can be reached via email [email protected], or by phone at 646-768-1630, or Signal at lloyd.71.
DA Davidson snížila cílovou cenu Dutch Bros z 85 dolarů na 60 dolarů, ale doporučení Buy ponechala. Analytik čeká zdravou návštěvnost a růst tržeb z nových poboček.
A 49% capex spike and a lost bidding war cratered Dutch Bros shares, but one analyst just reloaded his Buy rating while shifting his valuation two years forward. The question is whether slowing foot traffic or surging new stores tells…
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
DA Davidson analyst Matt Curtis cut his price target on Dutch Bros (NYSE:BROS | BROS Price Prediction) from $85 to $60 on September 28. He kept his Buy rating unchanged.
A cut that large signals the old valuation was too generous, but the business case remains intact.
The drive-thru coffee chain trades at $37.76, about 49% below its fifty-two-week high of $74.02. Shares have lost 24.38% over the past month.
Matt Curtis called the stock’s 26% one-month decline an attractive entry point. Dutch Bros grew second-quarter revenue 32.5% and continues to open shops quickly.
It hinges on one number. Whether the cut target and unchanged rating signals confidence or retreat depends on how many customers actually showed up.
Curtis Moved His Valuation Out to 2027 Matt Curtis based the new target on 23 times fiscal 2027 EBITDA, pushing the return further out instead of anchoring it to this year.
He also wrote that “third-party credit card data and store checks suggest underlying traffic remains healthy.”
Curtis expects Dutch Bros to land near the middle of its 5% to 6% fiscal 2026 comparable sales outlook.
Comparable sales measure revenue at locations open at least a year, stripping out growth from new stores, and the debate turns on whether growth comes from new shops or from existing ones selling more.
A Capex Jump and a Lost Bid Broke the Stock Capital spending triggered the selloff. The Motley Fool noted that 2026 capex guidance jumped 49%, and shares fell 20% in the week after midyear results.
Dutch Bros raised its 2026 capex outlook to $350 million to $370 million, largely for its Phoenix franchise acquisition, even though revenue beat expectations.
Then rival 7 Brew outbid Dutch Bros for 73 Salad and Go locations with an offer of more than $143 million.
Chief executive Christine Barone responded that the company has always been disciplined about capital allocation, which signals real restraint since overpaying for conversion sites would have compounded the spending worry that triggered the slide.
Transactions Are Fading Faster Than Comps Dutch Bros still posted 5.8% same-shop sales growth in the second quarter, but transaction growth slowed to 1.7%.
In the third quarter of 2025, Dutch Bros reported 4.7% transaction growth. That slowing is the most important number in this story.
When comps rise while traffic barely moves, growth comes from price and mix, not more customers. Pricing has a ceiling; traffic can keep compounding.
Management guided third-quarter system comps to 4% to 5%. The company said effective pricing would be less than a point in the back half, so ticket gains shrink as transaction comparisons toughen.
Three Target Cuts Signal a Valuation Reset TD Cowen cut its target to $59 from $73, and Melius Research lowered its target to $70 from $95. Three cuts signal a broad reset in what investors will pay for restaurant growth.
One major data provider’s quote page puts the average target at $75.48, although that provider’s own pages disagree. Ratings stand at 4 Strong Buy, 20 Buy, 1 Hold, and 1 Sell.
Dutch Bros ended 2025 with 1,136 shops and raised 2026 revenue guidance to $2.10 billion to $2.13 billion while targeting at least 185 openings.
The market has ignored that. Shares are down 38.35% this year while the S&P 500 is up 12.27%.
Should You Buy or Sell BROS Stock Dutch Bros looks compelling at $37.76. The price sits well below TD Cowen’s $59 target, and director Todd Penegor bought 2,000 shares at $51.56 on August 13.
Transactions are slowing but still growing. New shops keep lifting revenue, and second-quarter net income rose 101.4%.
Pricing rolls off in the back half, which makes the third quarter a clean test of demand. If system comps land inside the guided range with positive transactions, the stock is pricing in a slowdown the business hasn’t delivered.
One datapoint would change my call. If third-quarter transaction growth turns negative, existing shops are losing customers, and new openings would only be hiding a shrinking base.
BROS stock is a buy, but be prepared for a slow recovery.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
Mattel (MAT.O) said on Wednesday longtime CEO Ynon Kreiz would leave the toymaker for a senior leadership position at another public company and hand the reins to board member Roger Lynch.
Kreiz, who has been CEO since 2018, led Mattel's push to diversify beyond its traditional toy business into entertainment and digital gaming, while recently drawing scrutiny from investors including Southeastern Asset Management.
Shares of the Barbie doll and Hot Wheels maker were down about 3% in premarket trading.
The leadership change comes after investor Southeastern Asset Management's call for Mattel to explore strategic options, including being taken private or bought out by rival Hasbro (HAS.O) earlier this year.
Lynch, who has served on Mattel's board since 2018, is currently the CEO of New Yorker-owner Condé Nast. He is expected to assume the top job by November 2 this year.
Kreiz did not immediately respond to a Reuters request for comment on his next role.
Mattel topped analysts' estimates for second-quarter revenue and reaffirmed its annual forecasts last month, but tariff-related costs and investments to boost sales caused profit to fall short of expectations.
ARK Invest tokenizovala svůj ARK Venture Fund na Ethereu. Fond má čistá aktiva v hodnotě 1,3 miliardy USD a zpřístupňuje podíly v OpenAI, Anthropic a Stripe vybraným investorům.
ARK Invest, a prominent US asset management firm led by Cathie Wood, has brought its flagship venture capital strategy onto the blockchain by tokenizing the ARK Venture Fund on Ethereum. Collaborating with Securitize, ARK Invest is enabling certain investors to access private market holdings like OpenAI, Anthropic, and Stripe via blockchain-powered channels. This initiative, announced on September 24, marks the company’s first move into fund tokenization and is considered one of the largest such efforts in the venture space to date.
Fund structure and blockchain integrationInstead of directly tokenizing shares in the underlying portfolio companies, the ARK Venture Fund provides a regulated, blockchain-based tokenized interest in the fund itself. This approach leverages public blockchains for fund administration and broadens access to private technology firms that have attracted rising investor demand, especially in the artificial intelligence sector.
The fund’s tokenized share class, ARKVX, trades on Securitize’s platform. Ethereum functions as the settlement network for ARK Venture Fund’s $1.3 billion portfolio, making on-chain proof of ownership possible for select investors via digital tokens.
ARK Venture Fund operates as an actively managed closed-end interval fund. As of August 31, 2026, net assets stood at $1.3 billion. The portfolio typically holds between 25 and 50 assets, blending private positions—such as OpenAI (5.26%), Anthropic (3.86%), and Stripe—with public equities including Tesla and Coinbase. Notable allocations also include SpaceX at 7.54%, alongside Databricks and Figure AI.
For eligible investors, access is limited to the ARK Venture Fund itself and does not represent direct equity in portfolio companies like OpenAI or Anthropic. Securitize, which manages over $5 billion in tokenized real-world assets, serves as the issuer and administrator for ARKVX. Subscriptions are accepted in USDC, with a minimum investment of $500, and tokens are distributed following net asset value determination. The offering remains restricted to qualified investors and is not open to the general public.
Mini dictionary: Securitize, a digital asset securities platform, specializes in tokenizing traditional investment funds and private company shares for compliant blockchain trading and administration.
Regulatory developments and trading mechanicsOn September 21, the US Securities and Exchange Commission issued a modified order for the ARK Venture Fund, permitting ARKVX holdings to be tracked using a distributed ledger and to trade through regulated alternative trading systems and quotation facilities.
Given the interval fund structure, share repurchases only occur periodically through scheduled offers that may be oversubscribed. Currently, Securitize does not expect a secondary trading market for ARKVX in the near future. This setup distinguishes ARK Venture Fund from tokenized money market funds such as BlackRock’s BUIDL, which offers daily liquidity, anchoring it instead in a model typical of private-market infrastructure where blockchain use centers on administrative transparency rather than on immediate tradability.
FundSubscriptionLiquidityPlatformARK Venture Fund (ARKVX)USDC, $500 minimumPeriodic buybacks onlySecuritize (Ethereum)BlackRock BUIDLRegular cash investmentsDaily redemptionVarious (private blockchains)Leadership perspectives and industry implicationsCathie Wood, CEO of ARK Invest, emphasized that trading the ARK Venture Fund token exemplifies a tangible step forward for blockchain adoption in capital markets. Securitize CEO Carlos Domingo commented that the fund’s on-chain launch showcases how established fund managers are embracing new technologies. The partnership between ARK Invest and Securitize was strengthened after ARK Invest participated in a funding round for Securitize in October 2025, underpinning their cooperation on ARKVX issuance.
Trading the ARK Venture Fund token demonstrates how established managers are able to place existing investment products onto blockchain rails, offering streamlined access and transparent ownership registration.
Broader impact on private markets and tokenization trendsIn the broader cryptocurrency ecosystem, ARK Invest’s initiative cements Ethereum’s status as a preferred settlement network for compliant real-world asset tokenization. Securitize has previously supported offerings for large institutions such as BlackRock and Hamilton Lane, but the ARK Venture Fund brings tokenization into the traditionally inaccessible realm of venture capital, where operational hurdles once discouraged broader institutional participation.
For eligible buyers, the fund’s structure removes some obstacles to investing in private artificial intelligence companies previously limited to specialist venture capital vehicles. Industry observers are watching whether Securitize will eventually migrate ARKVX to other chains, whether alternative trading systems will list the token for secondary trading, and whether investor demand will hold up as on-chain share repurchase programs become available.
While the fund’s interval structure may restrict liquidity, ARK Venture Fund’s tokenization may serve as a prototype for other venture funds seeking to expand investor access, combining private technology exposure with blockchain-based recordkeeping and administration.
Marsh McLennan uvedla, že globální sazby za primární komerční pojištění ve 2. čtvrtletí klesly o 6 % a celkové organické tržby přesto zrychlily na 5 % ze 4 %.
Insurance brokers collect commissions whether rates rise or fall, but three companies have quietly turned that boring renewal cycle into something that looks a lot like a compounding machine. The question is whether falling property premiums finally break the streak.
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
An insurance broker is a middleman with a plain job. It places a company’s coverage with an insurer, collects a commission or fee for the work, and leaves the risk itself on the insurer’s balance sheet. Businesses renew that coverage every year because lenders, landlords, and state laws require it, so broker revenue follows premium levels and client counts. The steadiest part of the model is retention.
On its second-quarter call, Arthur J. Gallagher (NYSE:AJG | AJG Price Prediction) attributed only about one point of its 6% organic growth to insurance rates. New business and client retention supplied the rest. Here are three brokers built on that model.
Brown & Brown: Steady Renewals, Slower Growth, Cheaper Shares Brown & Brown (NYSE:BRO), based in Daytona Beach, Florida, sells commercial insurance, employee benefits, and personal coverage through a retail segment, and runs a specialty distribution segment built around insurance programs and wholesale placements. Full-year 2025 revenue was $5.902B. The recent Accession acquisition made the company significantly larger, contributing approximately $410 million of revenue in the second quarter alone.
Its dividend record offers a clean look at behavior under stress. With the November 2008 ex-dividend date, in the depths of the downturn, the quarterly payout rose to $0.075 from $0.07, and it moved up again to $0.0775 in November 2009. In the pandemic year, the payout rose to $0.0925 from $0.085 at the November 2020 ex-date. The recent record shows annual increases from $0.085 in 2020 to $0.165 in 2026. The current quarterly dividend is $0.165, up from $0.15, or $0.66 annualized against a share price near $60.12. The yield is modest. The payout’s real value is as a record of discipline through two downturns.
Margins show the business holding its economics in a competitive market. The first-quarter adjusted EBITDAC margin was 38.5%, up from 38.1%. The second quarter was softer, with the adjusted EBITDA margin at 35.7%, down 100 basis points, as lower organic growth and investment in European capabilities weighed on specialty distribution. The shares are down 24% year to date and 35.27% over one year, though up 247.47% over ten years. The stock trades at about 13 times forward earnings.
The main risk is growth. Organic revenue was flat at 0.0% in the first quarter and decreased 70 basis points in the second while management combines two large organizations. The company’s chief executive said on the July 28 call, “While the organic growth for retail is improving, it’s not where we want it to be yet.” Total debt stands near $7.82B, with a $400 million maturity due in December.
Arthur J. Gallagher: A Dividend That Has Risen Every Year Since 2011 Gallagher, headquartered in Rolling Meadows, Illinois, runs two businesses. Brokerage places property, casualty, and benefits coverage for clients and generated $3.502B of second-quarter revenue. Risk management, grounded by the Gallagher Bassett claims operation, handles claims on behalf of clients and brought in $453M, with organic fee growth of 12%. The company employs 72,373 people.
In the years after the meltdown, the quarterly dividend held at $0.32 in both 2009 and 2010. From 2011 through 2026, the quarterly rate rose in every calendar year, most recently to $0.70 from $0.65 with the dividend declared January 28, 2026. That works out to $2.80 annualized, again a small yield on a stock priced near $226.91.
The current property slump is a live stress test. Second-quarter property renewal premiums fell 10%, while renewal premiums excluding property rose 3%, and clients used property savings to buy back coverage and raise limits. The chief executive framed it on the July 30 call: “Every other past soft market, the market has dropped like a brick across every line all at once. This is a property reset.” Gallagher reported 25 consecutive quarters of double-digit adjusted EBITDA growth. Risk management’s adjusted EBITDAC margin expanded to 22.3% from 20.9%, and underlying brokerage margin expanded 50 basis points. The shares are down 11.52% year to date but up 421.28% over ten years, and trade around 16 times forward earnings.
The main risk is integration. AssuredPartners, a $14B deal that closed in August 2025, is the largest acquisition in company history, and total borrowings reached $13.6B. Second-quarter net income fell 11.43% to $324M on $301M of intangible amortization tied to the deal, and contingent revenues declined 8% organically.
Marsh McLennan: Advice Keeps Selling When Insurance Prices Fall Marsh McLennan (NYSE:MMC) is the largest of the three by revenue. Marsh brokers commercial insurance. Guy Carpenter brokers reinsurance, the coverage insurers buy for themselves. Mercer advises employers on health benefits, retirement, and investments, and Marsh Management Consulting sells strategy work. Second-quarter revenue was $7.404B, split between Risk & Insurance Services at $4.823B and Consulting at $2.602B.
The company is currently operating through a clear pricing downturn. Primary commercial insurance rates fell 6% globally in the second quarter after a 5% decline in the first, and global property rates dropped 12%. Over the same stretch, underlying revenue growth sped up to 5% from 4%. Guy Carpenter’s client retention stayed in the high 90s, and Mercer’s assets under management reached $846 billion. Adjusted EPS was $2.96, up 9%.
Margins have held close to steady. The second-quarter adjusted operating margin was 29.3%, compared with 29.5% a year earlier, and 30.5% for the first six months. The company repurchased $1.5 billion of stock in the first half, retiring 8.7M shares, and now expects to deploy approximately $5.5 billion of capital in 2026 across dividends, acquisitions, and buybacks, up from a prior estimate of $5 billion.
The main risk sits in reinsurance. Property makes up 50% of Guy Carpenter’s global portfolio, and the property catastrophe rate-on-line index declined 16% at mid-year, which management called the steepest year-over-year decline since the index was created 25 years ago. Guy Carpenter revenue slid 2%. A $425M Greensill litigation charge also weighed on first-half GAAP results.
Why These Three Belong in a Durable Core All three have spent the past year showing what falling insurance prices do to a broker: growth slows, margins dip a little, and renewals keep coming. Two of the stocks have repriced sharply over that stretch, while the businesses underlying continue to place coverage, collect fees, and return cash to shareholders. For a reader building a core holding, the things to watch are organic growth, integration progress, and how long the property reset lasts.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
Conagra Brands překonala odhady za 1. čtvrtletí v zisku i tržbách; upravený EPS činil 41 centů při tržbách 2,60 miliardy USD. Firma zároveň potvrdila celoroční výhled.
Conagra Brands (CAG.N) beat Wall Street estimates for first-quarter profit and sales on Wednesday, helped by a better pricing and product mix.
"While there is more work to be done, we remain on track to deliver the year," said CEO John Brase.
Conagra had halved its annual dividend in July and said it was reviewing its non-core assets, with new CEO Brase stating that brands that were not playing a great strategic role could be divested and others added.
Net sales in the Refrigerated & Frozen segment fell 2.1% from a year earlier during the quarter, while volumes decreased 1% and prices fell 1.5%.
Pricing and product mix contributed 1% to total organic net sales, partly offsetting lower volumes, Conagra said.
The company's total quarterly net sales came in at $2.60 billion, beating estimates of $2.59 billion, according to data compiled by LSEG.
Adjusted gross profit for the first quarter fell 3.9% from a year earlier, slightly offset by $4 million in tariff refunds.
Quarterly adjusted earnings per share stood at 41 cents, compared with analysts' estimates of 28 cents. Conagra also reaffirmed its annual sales and profit forecasts.
Shares of the Hunt's ketchup-maker were down 3% in premarket trading.
Choice Hotels koupí Harvest Hosts za zhruba 130 milionů USD v hotovosti a rozšíří se do outdoorového a RV cestování. Transakce má být uzavřena 1. října 2026.
Acquisition adds a differentiated, asset-light RV travel subscription platform in a complementary travel category
, /PRNewswire/ -- Choice Hotels International, Inc. (NYSE: CHH), one of the world's largest lodging franchisors, today announced it has entered into an agreement to acquire Harvest Hosts, a community-oriented RV travel membership company, extending Choice Hotels' long-standing focus on serving value-conscious travelers into the outdoor travel market. Choice Hotels is acquiring 100% of Harvest Hosts from Stripes, a New York-based growth equity firm and other shareholders.
Harvest Hosts connects RV travelers with unique overnight experiences at more than 11,200 host locations, including wineries, farms, breweries, museums and other attractions. It provides members with an accessible way to discover distinctive destinations while supporting local businesses.
Many travelers already enjoy both hotel and RV travel, and Choice Privileges members are particularly active in both. Research shows that Choice Privileges members over-index among RV travelers, creating a natural opportunity to connect Choice's large and growing loyal traveler base with Harvest Hosts' distinctive network of RV experiences. By bringing together Choice's scale, commercial capabilities and loyalty reach with Harvest Hosts' unique offerings, Choice sees an opportunity to deepen engagement with existing members, introduce more travelers to Harvest Hosts and support the continued growth of both businesses.
"Choice Hotels has a long history of delivering quality travel experiences for value-minded consumers, and our acquisition of Harvest Hosts extends that reach into an attractive segment of the outdoor travel market. Together we offer even more stay options for both of our companies' guests," said Dom Dragisich, President and CEO of Choice Hotels International.
He continued, "Harvest Hosts has built a passionate, loyal membership community by partnering with local businesses to offer the accessible, distinctive experiences today's RVers are looking for. And they have done it through an asset-light model that complements our broader portfolio strategy. I'm excited to welcome the Harvest Hosts team to the Choice Hotels family."
Harvest Hosts will continue to operate as a standalone business under its existing brand, preserving its distinct member and host experience and the relationships that have built its community. Choice Hotels and Harvest Hosts will continue to enhance and grow the business. The acquisition is complementary to Choice's existing hotel portfolio and consistent with its long-term asset light strategy.
"The heart and soul of Harvest Hosts is the unique connections we have built between our members, hosts and employees," said Joel Holland, Owner and CEO of Harvest Hosts. "We share a love of the open road and the communities that make every journey memorable. Joining forces with Choice Hotels gives us an incredible opportunity to bring that experience to more people and accelerate our mission of creating millions of happier campers and communities."
Stripes invested in Harvest Hosts in 2021, partnering with Joel Holland and the management team to help scale the company's differentiated membership experience and expand its reach across the RV community.
"At Stripes, we believe the best businesses start with amazing products that customers genuinely love, and Harvest Hosts is a great example of that. Joel and the team have built a differentiated experience that makes RV travel more memorable, accessible and rewarding, while creating real value for thousands of local businesses across the country. We've been proud to partner with the team as they've scaled that experience and built an incredibly passionate community, and we believe Choice is an exceptional home for Harvest Hosts as it enters its next chapter of growth," said Chris Carey, Partner at Stripes
Transaction Details
Choice Hotels is acquiring 100% of Harvest Hosts from Stripes and other shareholders in an all-cash transaction at an enterprise value of approximately $130 million. The transaction will be funded with cash on hand and borrowings under Choice Hotels' existing revolving credit facility.
The transaction is not expected to have a material impact on Choice Hotels' 2026 financial results. The acquisition does not change Choice's previously communicated 2026 share repurchase expectations.
Joel Holland will continue to lead Harvest Hosts as CEO, alongside the company's existing leadership team. The full Harvest Hosts team will become Choice Hotels employees upon close.
The transaction is expected to close on October 1, 2026, subject to customary closing conditions.
Jefferies LLC is serving as exclusive financial advisor to Harvest Hosts, and Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP is serving as legal counsel. Choice Hotels International, Inc. was advised by ArentFox Schiff LLP.
About Choice Hotels
Choice Hotels International, Inc. (NYSE: CHH) is one of the largest lodging franchisors in the world, with over 7,500 hotels, representing more than 650,000 rooms, in 49 countries and territories. A wide-ranging portfolio of 22 brands that includes full-service upper upscale, midscale, extended stay, and economy properties enables Choice® to meet travelers' needs in more places and for more occasions while driving more value for franchise owners and shareholders. The award-winning Choice Privileges® rewards program and co-brand credit card options provide members with a fast and easy way to earn reward nights and personalized perks. For more information, visit www.choicehotels.com.
About Harvest Hosts
Harvest Hosts is the largest private RV camping network in North America. For an annual membership fee, RVers can stay overnight at thousands of wineries, breweries, farms, golf courses, museums and other small businesses with no nightly camping fees. Harvest Hosts also operates a family of companies that makes road travel easier: Escapees RV Club, one of the oldest RV organizations, offering community events, education, discounts and more; Boondockers Welcome, a community of RVers who host fellow travelers on their property for free; CampScanner, an alert service for booking sold-out campgrounds; and Brit Stops, a membership connecting motorhome travelers in the UK and Ireland with small businesses for overnight stays. The company's mission is to advance the technology and accessibility of RV travel while supporting national parks, small businesses and the communities travelers pass through. To learn more, visit www.harvesthosts.com.
Forward-Looking Statements
Certain matters discussed in this press release constitute "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Certain, but not necessarily all, forward-looking statements can be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology, such as "expect," "estimate," "believe," "anticipate," "should," "will," "forecast," "plan," "project," "assume," or similar words of futurity. All statements other than statements of historical fact are forward-looking statements.
These forward-looking statements are based on management's current beliefs, assumptions and expectations regarding future events and include, but are not limited to, statements regarding the proposed acquisition of Harvest Hosts, the expected timing and completion of the transaction, the anticipated benefits of the transaction, Harvest Hosts' operations following the transaction and the expected impact of the transaction on Choice Hotels' business, strategy, financial condition and results of operations.
Forward-looking statements do not guarantee future performance and involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that could cause actual results, performance or achievements to differ materially from those expressed in or contemplated by such statements. Such risks include, but are not limited to, risks related to satisfying closing conditions, obtaining any required regulatory approvals and realizing anticipated benefits, as well as risks associated with general economic conditions, consumer demand for travel, the travel and hospitality industries, acquired businesses, cybersecurity and data privacy, changes in applicable laws and regulations and other risks described in Choice Hotels' filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including its most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K and subsequent filings.
Choice Hotels cautions readers not to place undue reliance on forward-looking statements. Choice Hotels undertakes no obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statement, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as required by law.
FREMONT, Calif., Sept. 30, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- ACM Research, Inc. (“ACM”) (NASDAQ: ACMR), a leading supplier of wafer and panel processing solutions for semiconductor and advanced packaging applications, today announced that its operating subsidiary, ACM Research (Shanghai), Inc. (“ACM Shanghai”) posted backlog figures for ACM Shanghai as of September 29, 2026 on the Shanghai Stock Exchange website [link to China Disclosure].
Backlog
As of September 29, 2026, ACM Shanghai’s total backlog amounted to RMB 17.1 billion (USD $2.5 billion), an 88.2% year-over-year increase compared with the prior year’s disclosed backlog. The total backlog figures include a mix of orders for tools that have been shipped but not yet recognized as revenue under Chinese generally accepted accounting principles (“Chinese GAAP”), and orders for tools expected to be shipped at a future date.
Backlog is not a financial measure that is defined or recognized by Chinese GAAP or U.S. generally accepted accounting principles, and ACM Shanghai’s method for determining and calculating backlog, and the underlying assumptions, may not be comparable to the methodologies and assumptions used by other companies. Orders included in backlog may not actually generate the amounts of revenue estimated above.
All USD amounts above are for reference only and are translated using the September 29, 2026 Wall Street Journal closing exchange rate.
Reporting Dates
ACM Shanghai will release its full financial results for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 on October 28, 2026 after the market close in China, and on the same day ACM will report preliminary financial results for the nine months ended September 30, 2026 before the market open in the U.S.
ACM will release its full financial results for the third quarter of 2026 and conduct a corresponding conference call to discuss the results in early November 2026. The specific reporting date and details of the conference call will be released at a later date.
Forward-Looking Statements
Certain statements contained in this press release are not historical facts and may be forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Words such as “plans,” “expects,” “believes,” “anticipates,” “designed,” and similar words are intended to identify forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements are based on ACM management’s current expectations and beliefs and involve a number of risks and uncertainties that are difficult to predict and that could cause actual results to differ materially from those stated or implied by the forward-looking statements. A description of certain of these risks, uncertainties and other matters can be found in filings ACM makes with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, all of which are available at www.sec.gov. Because forward-looking statements involve risks and uncertainties, actual results and events may differ materially from results and events currently expected by ACM. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date hereof. ACM undertakes no obligation to publicly update these forward-looking statements to reflect events or circumstances that occur after the date hereof or to reflect any change in its expectations with regard to these forward-looking statements or the occurrence of unanticipated events.
About ACM Research, Inc.
ACM develops, manufactures and sells semiconductor process equipment spanning cleaning, electroplating, stress-free polishing, vertical furnace processes, track, PECVD, and wafer- and panel-level packaging tools, enabling advanced and semi-critical semiconductor device manufacturing. ACM is committed to delivering customized, high-performance, cost-effective process solutions that semiconductor manufacturers can use in numerous manufacturing steps to improve productivity and product yield. For more information, visit www.acmr.com.
In the United States:The Blueshirt Group
Steven C. Pelayo, CFA
+1 (360) 808-5154 [email protected] In China:The Blueshirt Group Asia
Gary Dvorchak, CFA [email protected]
Strong commercial execution and AI momentum drive organic ASV growth of 7.0%
NORWALK, Conn., Sept. 30, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- FactSet (NYSE: FDS) (NASDAQ: FDS), a leading global intelligence and AI solutions provider to the financial markets, today announced results for its fourth quarter and fiscal 2026 ended August 31, 2026.
Q4 and Fiscal 2026 Highlights Robust growth: Q4 GAAP revenues grew 6.3% year over year to $634.7 million, with organic revenues up 7.1%. Organic ASV increased by $168.2 million year over year to $2,568.2 million, up 7.0%.Commercial excellence: Enterprise relationships deepened. Annual ASV retention remained above 95%. During Q4, average renewal contract length increased by ~30%.AI momentum: AI solutions ASV added in fiscal 2026 more than doubled year over year.Capital returns: FactSet returned more than $179 million to shareholders in Q4, including $138 million in share repurchases and more than $41 million in dividends. During fiscal 2026, FactSet returned $808 million to shareholders and achieved its twenty-seventh consecutive year of dividend increases. "FactSet delivered strong results, highlighted by a record increase in organic ASV for both the fourth quarter and fiscal year with continued momentum across our AI and data solutions. During the year, we accelerated innovation, strengthened commercial execution, and improved productivity across the organization.
"As demand for trusted financial intelligence continues to grow, FactSet's high-quality data, embedded workflows, service excellence, and deep client relationships position us to drive sustainable growth and long-term shareholder value."
- Sanoke Viswanathan, CEO
Key Financial Measures*
(Condensed and Unaudited)Three Months Ended Twelve Months Ended LatestAugust 31, August 31, FY2026(Results in thousands, except per share data) 2026 2025 Change 2026 2025 ChangeGuidanceRevenues$634,698 $596,901 6.3 % $2,476,256 $2,321,748 6.7 %$2,450 - $2,470MOrganic revenues$635,543 $593,503 7.1 % $2,464,614 $2,309,287 6.7 % Operating income$156,624 $177,321 (11.7)% $699,957 $748,303 (6.5)% Adjusted operating income$209,393 $201,701 3.8 % $855,308 $843,432 1.4 % Operating margin 24.7% 29.7% 28.3% 32.2% 29.5% - 31.0%Adjusted operating margin 33.0% 33.8% 34.5% 36.3% 34.0% - 35.5%Net income$121,127 $153,616 (21.1)% $533,481 $597,040 (10.6)% Adjusted net income$160,887 $154,590 4.1 % $659,498 $651,617 1.2 % Adjusted EBITDA$209,212 $244,555 (14.5)% $911,407 $934,973 (2.5)% Diluted EPS$3.41 $4.03 (15.4)% $14.57 $15.55 (6.3)%$14.85 - $15.35Adjusted diluted EPS$4.52 $4.05 11.6 % $18.01 $16.98 6.1 %$17.25 - $17.75 * See reconciliation of U.S. GAAP to adjusted key financial measures in the back of this press release.
Fourth Quarter Fiscal 2026 Highlights
GAAP revenues increased 6.3% or $37.8 million to $634.7 million compared with $596.9 million in the prior year period.Organic revenues grew 7.1% year over year to $635.5 million.Annual Subscription Value ("ASV") was $2,565.2 million at August 31, 2026.Organic ASV was $2,568.2 million at August 31, 2026, up 7.0% or $168.2 million year over year.GAAP operating margin was 24.7% compared with 29.7% in the prior year period, primarily due to higher employee compensation costs, mainly driven by one-time restructuring charges and ASV-linked incentive plans, partially offset by an increase in revenues.Adjusted operating margin, which excludes acquisition-related intangible asset amortization and non-recurring items, was 33.0% compared with 33.8% in the prior year period, mainly due to higher compensation expense from ASV-linked incentive plans and technology-related expenses.GAAP diluted EPS was $3.41 compared with $4.03 for the same period in fiscal 2025, mainly driven by higher operating expenses, including non-recurring items, and a gain on the divestiture of a business in the prior year, partially offset by growth in revenues and a lower share count.Adjusted diluted EPS increased 11.6% to $4.52 compared with $4.05 in the prior year period, driven by growth in revenues and a lower share count.Net cash provided by operating activities was $204.7 million for the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, a decrease of 3.5% compared with the prior year period.Free cash flow was $177.3 million for the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, a decrease of 0.5% compared with the prior year period.GAAP effective tax rate decreased to 16.1% compared with 18.7% for the prior year period primarily due to the favorable resolution of uncertain tax positions in the U.S.
Full Year Fiscal 2026 Highlights
GAAP revenues increased 6.7% or $154.5 million to $2.48 billion. This result continues FactSet's track record of 47 consecutive years of increased revenues for the Company.GAAP operating margin was 28.3% compared with 32.2% for the prior year, primarily due to higher employee compensation costs, mainly driven by one-time restructuring charges, ASV-linked incentive plans and one-time CEO compensation costs, partially offset by growth in revenues.Adjusted operating margin was 34.5% compared with 36.3% in the prior year, mainly due to higher compensation expense from ASV-linked incentive plans and technology expenses.GAAP diluted EPS was $14.57 compared with $15.55 in the prior year period, mainly driven by higher operating expenses, including non-recurring items, partially offset by growth in revenues and a lower share count.Adjusted diluted EPS increased 6.1% to $18.01, primarily driven by growth in revenues and a lower share count. Fiscal 2026 marks the 30th consecutive year that FactSet has increased its adjusted diluted EPS.Net cash provided by operating activities was $822.2 million for fiscal 2026, an increase of 13.2% compared with the prior year period.Free cash flow was $707.5 million for fiscal 2026, an increase of 14.6% compared with the prior year period.GAAP effective tax rate increased to 17.9% compared with 17.2% for the prior year period primarily due to a stock-based compensation tax shortfall and the limitation on the deductibility of executive compensation, partially offset by the favorable resolution of uncertain tax positions in the U.S. Annual Subscription Value (ASV)
ASV at any given point in time represents the forward-looking revenues for the next 12 months from all subscription services currently supplied to clients. Organic ASV at any point in time equals our ASV excluding ASV from acquisitions and the comparable impact of dispositions and discontinued lines of business effected within the last 12 months and the impact of foreign currency movements.
ASV was $2,565.2 million at August 31, 2026, compared with $2,405.6 million at August 31, 2025. Organic ASV was $2,568.2 million at August 31, 2026, up $168.2 million from the prior year, for a growth rate of 7.0%.
Segment Revenues and ASV
(Results in millions)Aug. 31, 2026
ASVAug. 31, 2025
ASVAug. 31, 2026 Organic ASVOrganic ASV
GrowthQ4 FY26 RevenuesQ4 FY25
RevenuesOrganic Revenues GrowthAmericas$1,678.2$1,570.1$1,678.27.1%$414.3$388.76.7%EMEA$620.9$591.6$623.65.2%$154.8$147.46.6%APAC$266.1$243.9$266.410.6%$65.6$60.811.0%
Share Repurchase Program
FactSet repurchased 552,064 shares of its common stock for $138.0 million at an average price of $249.90 during the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026 under the Company’s share repurchase program. As of August 31, 2026, $356.0 million remained available for share repurchases under this program.
Annual Business Outlook
Fiscal 2027 Expectations:
Metric GuidanceOrganic ASV Growth5.0% – 6.5%Revenues$2,600 – $2,625 million GAAPAdjustedOperating Margin31.0% – 32.0%34.75% – 35.25%Diluted EPS$17.00 – $17.50$19.25 – $19.65
Adjusted operating margin and adjusted diluted EPS guidance do not include certain effects of any non-recurring benefits or charges that may arise in fiscal 2027. Please see the back of this press release for a reconciliation of GAAP to adjusted metrics.
Conference Call
Fourth Quarter 2026 Conference Call Details
Date:Wednesday, September 30, 2026Time: 9:00 a.m. Eastern TimeParticipant Registration: FactSet Q4 2026 Earnings Call Registration
Please register for the conference call using the above link in advance of the call start time. Upon registration, you will receive dial-in information and a unique access PIN. The earnings presentation will be available on FactSet’s Investor Relations website at 8:30 a.m. Eastern Time on September 30, 2026, 30 minutes before the earnings call begins.
A replay will be available on the Investor Relations website after 1:00 p.m. Eastern Time on September 30, 2026, and will remain accessible through September 30, 2027. A transcript of the earnings call will be available via FactSet CallStreet.
Forward-looking Statements
This press release contains forward-looking statements based on management's current expectations, estimates, forecasts and projections about future events, trends, contingencies, and circumstances, industries in which FactSet operates and the beliefs and assumptions of management. All statements that address expectations, guidance, outlook or projections about the future, including statements about the Company's strategy, product development, revenues, future financial results, anticipated growth, market position, subscriptions, expected expenditures or investments, trends in FactSet’s business and financial results, are forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements may be identified by words like "may," "might," "will," "should," "expects," "plans," "anticipates," "believes," "estimates," "intends," "projects," "indicates," "predicts," "potential," or "continue," the negative of those terms, and similar expressions. Forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future performance, outcomes, events, or actions and involve a number of known and unknown risks, uncertainties, and assumptions. Many factors, including those discussed more fully elsewhere in this release and in FactSet's filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, particularly its latest annual report on Form 10-K, including Item 1A, Risk Factors, and quarterly reports on Form 10-Q, as well as others, could cause results, performance, achievements, or activities to differ materially from those expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements. Accordingly, the Company cautions readers not to place undue reliance on any forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date they are made. FactSet assumes no duty to and does not undertake to update or revise any forward-looking statement to reflect events or circumstances arising after the date on which it is made, except as required by applicable law. Future results could differ materially from historical performance.
About Non-GAAP Financial Measures
The Company reports its financial results in accordance with U.S. GAAP. The Company also refers to and presents certain additional non-GAAP financial measures. These measures include: organic revenues, adjusted operating margin, adjusted operating income, adjusted net income, EBITDA, adjusted EBITDA, adjusted diluted EPS, and free cash flow. The Company has included reconciliations of these non-GAAP financial measures to the most directly comparable financial measures calculated in accordance with GAAP at the back of this release.
FactSet uses these non-GAAP financial measures both in presenting its results to stockholders and the investment community and in its internal evaluation and management of the business. The Company believes that these non-GAAP financial measures provide useful supplemental information to investors because they permit investors to view the Company’s performance using the same tools that management uses to gauge progress in achieving its goals. Investors may benefit from referring to these non-GAAP financial measures in assessing the Company’s performance and when planning, forecasting and analyzing future periods, and such measures may also facilitate comparisons to historical performance. The Company believes that organic revenues, adjusted operating margin, adjusted operating income, adjusted net income, EBITDA, adjusted EBITDA, and adjusted diluted EPS help to fully reflect the underlying economic performance of FactSet. The Company believes that free cash flow is useful to investors because it is an indication of cash flow that may be available to pay debt obligations, make strategic acquisitions and investments, pay dividends, repurchase stock, and strengthen the balance sheet. The presentation of this non-GAAP financial information should not be considered in isolation from, or as a substitute for, the financial information prepared and presented in accordance with GAAP. We are not able to provide reconciliations of certain forward-looking non-GAAP financial measures to comparable GAAP measures because certain items required for such reconciliations are outside of our control and/or cannot be reasonably predicted without unreasonable effort.
About FactSet
FactSet (NYSE: FDS | NASDAQ: FDS) supercharges financial intelligence, offering enterprise data and information solutions that help our clients maximize their potential. Our digital platform seamlessly integrates proprietary data, third-party sources, and flexible technology to deliver tailored solutions across the buy side, sell side, wealth, and corporate sectors. With over 48 years of expertise, we leverage advanced data connectivity, AI, and next-generation tools to streamline workflows and enable smarter decision-making. As an S&P 500 company serving more than 9,200 global clients and over 260,000 individual users, we are dedicated to innovation and long-term client success. Learn more at www.factset.com and follow us on X and LinkedIn.
Consolidated Statements of Income(Unaudited) Three Months Ended Twelve Months Ended August 31, August 31,(In thousands, except per share data) 2026 2025 2026 2025 Revenues$634,698 $596,901 $2,476,256 $2,321,748 Operating expenses Cost of services 326,298 288,670 1,223,146 1,097,782 Selling, general and administrative 151,776 130,910 553,153 475,663 Total operating expenses 478,074 419,580 1,776,299 1,573,445 Operating income 156,624 177,321 699,957 748,303 Other income (expense), net Interest income 1,442 2,050 4,064 6,533 Interest expense (14,398) (12,886) (54,684) (56,324)Other income (expense), net 703 22,466 379 22,446 Total other income (expense), net (12,253) 11,630 (50,241) (27,345) Income before income taxes 144,371 188,951 649,716 720,958 Provision for income taxes 23,244 35,335 116,235 123,918 Net income$121,127 $153,616 $533,481 $597,040 Basic earnings per common share$3.42 $4.07 $14.63 $15.74 Diluted earnings per common share$3.41 $4.03 $14.57 $15.55 Basic weighted average common shares 35,403 37,757 36,467 37,924 Diluted weighted average common shares 35,572 38,158 36,612 38,385
Consolidated Balance Sheets(Unaudited) (In thousands)August 31, 2026August 31, 2025ASSETS Cash and cash equivalents$233,339$337,651Investments 31,993 17,445Accounts receivable, net of reserves of $13,584 at August 31, 2026 and $13,789 at August 31, 2025 301,439 270,684Prepaid taxes 11,406 33,600Prepaid expenses and other current assets 76,536 70,379Total current assets 654,713 729,759 Property, equipment and leasehold improvements, net 79,246 85,203Goodwill 1,283,025 1,284,708Intangible assets, net 1,849,510 1,916,102Deferred tax assets 74,550 61,226Lease right-of-use assets, net 113,275 121,776Other assets 88,524 105,498TOTAL ASSETS$4,142,843$4,304,272 LIABILITIES Accounts payable and accrued expenses$136,104$135,262Current debt 499,436 —Current lease liabilities 34,253 33,145Accrued compensation 192,352 130,596Deferred revenues 184,264 167,852Current taxes payable 5,012 13,041Dividends payable 40,901 41,410Total current liabilities 1,092,322 521,306 Long-term debt 870,586 1,368,260Deferred tax liabilities 11,279 14,902Taxes payable 25,502 45,095Long-term lease liabilities 138,139 157,104Other liabilities 3,149 11,192TOTAL LIABILITIES$2,140,977$2,117,859 STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY TOTAL STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY$2,001,866$2,186,413 TOTAL LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY$4,142,843$4,304,272 Certain prior year figures have been conformed to the current year's presentation.
Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows (Unaudited) Twelve Months Ended August 31,(In thousands) 2026 2025 CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES Net income$533,481 $597,040 Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities Depreciation and amortization 180,830 157,691 Amortization of lease right-of-use assets 32,268 30,982 Stock-based compensation expense 84,099 61,229 Deferred income taxes (14,284) (3,545)Gain on divestiture of a business — (23,238)Other, net 17,415 11,867 Changes in assets and liabilities, net of effects of acquisitions Accounts receivable (37,387) (42,540)Prepaid expenses and other assets (2,209) 65 Accounts payable and accrued expenses (4,405) (59,400)Accrued compensation 62,553 35,666 Deferred revenues 15,813 2,249 Taxes payable, net of prepaid taxes (5,079) (1,161)Lease liabilities, net (40,895) (40,645)Net cash provided by operating activities 822,200 726,260 CASH FLOWS FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES Purchases of property, equipment, leasehold improvements and capitalized internal-use software (114,720) (108,806)Acquisition of businesses, net of cash and cash equivalents acquired — (348,255)Purchases of investments (53,834) (18,867)Proceeds from maturity or sale of investments 36,050 58,155 Proceeds from divestiture — 25,000 Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (132,504) (392,773) CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES Proceeds from debt 240,933 803,410 Repayments of debt (242,500) (805,000)Dividend payments (164,184) (159,973)Proceeds from employee stock plans 33,289 81,688 Repurchases of common stock (643,961) (300,457)Deferred acquisition consideration (15,327) (10,199)Other financing activities (7,697) (17,290)Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (799,447) (407,821) Effect of exchange rate changes on cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash (2,309) 3,050 Net increase (decrease) in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash (112,060) (71,284)Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at beginning of period 351,695 422,979 Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at end of period$239,635 $351,695 Reconciliation of total cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash: Cash and cash equivalents$233,339 $337,651 Restricted cash included in Prepaid expenses and other current assets 6,296 6,522 Restricted cash included in Other assets — 7,522 Total cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash$239,635 $351,695 Certain prior year figures have been conformed to the current year's presentation.
Reconciliation of U.S. GAAP Results to Adjusted Financial Measures
Organic Revenues
Organic revenues exclude the current year impact of revenues from acquisitions and the comparable impact of dispositions and discontinued lines of business, effected within the past 12 months and the current year impact of foreign currency movements. The table below provides a reconciliation of revenues to organic revenues:
The table below provides a reconciliation of operating income, operating margin, net income and diluted EPS to adjusted operating income, adjusted operating margin, adjusted net income, EBITDA, adjusted EBITDA, and adjusted diluted EPS.
Adjusted operating income and margin, adjusted net income, and adjusted diluted earnings per share exclude acquisition-related intangible asset amortization and non-recurring items. EBITDA represents earnings before interest expense, provision for income taxes and depreciation and amortization expense, while adjusted EBITDA further excludes non-recurring non-cash expenses.
Three Months Ended Twelve Months Ended August 31, August 31, (in thousands, except per share data) 2026 2025 % Change 2026 2025 % ChangeOperating income$156,624 $177,321 (11.7)% $699,957 $748,303 (6.5)%Intangible asset amortization 18,875 19,136 76,205 73,036 Restructuring/severance 26,899 576 46,200 259 CEO onboarding costs(1) 4,565 1,675 19,521 1,675 Business disposition, acquisitions and related costs 1,780 2,993 8,255 17,761 India labor codes reform — — 2,883 — Asset impairment — — 887 — Client bankruptcy charges — — 750 — Litigation reserve 650 — 650 — Sales tax dispute(2) — — — 2,398 Adjusted operating income$209,393 $201,701 3.8% $855,308 $843,432 1.4%Operating margin 24.7% 29.7% 28.3% 32.2% Adjusted operating margin(3) 33.0% 33.8% 34.5% 36.3% Net income$121,127 $153,616 (21.1)% $533,481 $597,040 (10.6)%Intangible asset amortization 14,142 16,301 58,762 54,074 Restructuring/severance 20,154 491 35,625 192 CEO onboarding costs(1) 3,420 1,427 15,053 1,240 Impairment within Other assets(4) — — 12,338 — Business disposition, acquisitions and related costs 1,334 2,550 6,365 13,150 India labor codes reform — — 2,223 — Asset impairment — — 684 — Client bankruptcy charges — — 578 — Litigation reserve 487 — 501 — Sales tax dispute(2) — — — 1,775 Gain on business divestiture — (19,795) — (17,205) Gain on sale of investments — — (5,015) — Non-operating income from business disposition (136) — (604) — Income tax items 359 — (493) 1,351 Adjusted net income(5)$160,887 $154,590 4.1% $659,498 $651,617 1.2%Net income$121,127 $153,616 (21.1)% $533,481 $597,040 (10.6)%Interest expense 14,398 12,886 54,684 56,324 Income taxes 23,244 35,335 116,235 123,918 Depreciation and amortization expense 47,123 42,718 180,830 157,691 EBITDA$205,892 $244,555 (15.8)% $885,230 $934,973 (5.3)%Non-recurring non-cash expenses(6) 3,320 — 26,177 — Adjusted EBITDA$209,212 $244,555 (14.5)% $911,407 $934,973 (2.5)%Diluted EPS$3.41 $4.03 (15.4)% $14.57 $15.55 (6.3)%Intangible asset amortization 0.40 0.43 1.60 1.41 Restructuring/severance 0.57 0.01 0.97 0.01 CEO onboarding costs(1) 0.09 0.03 0.41 0.03 Impairment within Other assets(4) — — 0.34 — Business disposition, acquisitions and related costs 0.04 0.07 0.18 0.34 India labor codes reform — — 0.06 — Asset impairment — — 0.02 — Client bankruptcy charges — — 0.02 — Litigation reserve 0.01 — 0.01 — Sales tax dispute(2) — — — 0.05 Gain on business divestiture — (0.52) — (0.45) Gain on sale of investments — — (0.14) — Non-operating income from business disposition (0.01) — (0.02) — Income tax items 0.01 — (0.01) 0.04 Adjusted diluted EPS(5)$4.52 $4.05 11.6% $18.01 $16.98 6.1%Weighted average common shares (diluted) 35,572 38,158 36,612 38,385 (1)For fiscal 2026, these costs are related to the recognition, over their respective service periods, of one-time make-whole cash and equity awards issued to our CEO.(2)Related to a resolved matter with the Massachusetts Department of Revenue.(3)Adjusted operating margin is calculated as Adjusted operating income divided by Revenues.(4)Related to the impairment of an equity investment.(5)For purposes of calculating Adjusted net income and Adjusted diluted EPS, all adjustments for the three months ended August 31, 2026 and August 31, 2025, were taxed at an adjusted tax rate of 25.1% and 14.8%, respectively. The twelve months ended August 31, 2026 and August 31, 2025, were taxed at an adjusted tax rate of 22.9% and 26.0%, respectively.(6)Primarily related to the impairment of an equity investment and the recognition, over their respective service periods, of one-time equity awards issued to our CEO.
Business Outlook Reconciliation
(Unaudited) Figures may not foot due to roundingAnnual Fiscal 2027 Guidance(In millions, except per share data) Revenues$2,600 - $2,625Operating income$806 - $840Operating margin31.0% - 32.0%Amortization of intangible assets and other discrete items$85 - $97Adjusted operating income$903 - $925Adjusted operating margin(a)34.75% - 35.25%Diluted earnings per share per common share$17.00 - $17.50Amortization of intangible assets and other discrete items$2.15 - $2.25Adjusted diluted earnings per common share$19.25 - $19.65 (a) Adjusted operating margin is calculated as Adjusted operating income divided by Revenues.
Free Cash Flow
Cash flows provided by operating activities have been reduced by purchases of property, equipment, leasehold improvements and capitalized internal-use software to report non-GAAP free cash flow.
(Unaudited)Three Months Ended Twelve Months Ended August 31, August 31, (In thousands) 2026 2025 Change 2026 2025 ChangeNet Cash Provided for Operating Activities$204,708 $212,100 (3.5)% $822,200 $726,260 13.2%Less: purchases of property, equipment, leasehold improvements and capitalized internal-use software (27,401) (33,966)(19.3)% (114,720) (108,806)5.4%Free Cash Flow$177,307 $178,134 (0.5)% $707,480 $617,454 14.6%
Organic ASV
The following table presents the calculation of organic ASV.
(In millions)As of August 31, 2026As reported ASV$2,565.2 Impact from foreign currency movements 3.0 Organic ASV$2,568.2 Organic ASV annual growth rate(a) 7.0% (a)For comparability purposes, in calculating the organic ASV annual growth rate, the prior year excludes ASV from dispositions and discontinued lines of business effected within the last 12 months.
OUTFRONT Media Inc. (NYSE:OUT – Get Free Report) has earned a consensus recommendation of “Moderate Buy” from the seven ratings firms that are presently covering the firm, MarketBeat Ratings reports. One equities research analyst has rated the stock with a hold recommendation and six have assigned a buy recommendation to the company. The average 1 year target price among brokerages that have updated their coverage on the stock in the last year is $34.00.
Several research analysts have issued reports on the company. Wall Street Zen lowered OUTFRONT Media from a “strong-buy” rating to a “buy” rating in a research report on Sunday, July 26th. TD Cowen reiterated a “buy” rating and set a $40.00 price objective (up from $38.00) on shares of OUTFRONT Media in a research note on Thursday, August 6th. Wells Fargo & Company lifted their target price on shares of OUTFRONT Media from $35.00 to $38.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a research report on Thursday, August 6th. JPMorgan Chase & Co. reissued an “overweight” rating and issued a $38.00 target price on shares of OUTFRONT Media in a research note on Wednesday, July 22nd. Finally, Citigroup reissued a “buy” rating on shares of OUTFRONT Media in a research report on Tuesday, September 8th.
Read Our Latest Stock Report on OUTFRONT Media
OUTFRONT Media Stock Performance Shares of OUT stock opened at $27.96 on Wednesday. OUTFRONT Media has a 12 month low of $16.97 and a 12 month high of $34.96. The company has a current ratio of 0.67, a quick ratio of 0.67 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 3.50. The stock has a market cap of $4.93 billion, a PE ratio of 20.12 and a beta of 1.48. The company’s fifty day moving average price is $29.87 and its 200-day moving average price is $30.39. OUTFRONT Media (NYSE:OUT – Get Free Report) last released its earnings results on Wednesday, August 5th. The financial services provider reported $0.68 EPS for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $0.38 by $0.30. The business had revenue of $522.50 million for the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $509.61 million. OUTFRONT Media had a return on equity of 37.44% and a net margin of 12.66%.The company’s revenue for the quarter was up 13.5% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same period in the previous year, the company posted $0.51 earnings per share. On average, equities analysts expect that OUTFRONT Media will post 2.18 EPS for the current fiscal year.
OUTFRONT Media Increases Dividend The company also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Wednesday, September 30th. Shareholders of record on Friday, September 4th will be paid a $0.33 dividend. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Friday, September 4th. This represents a $1.32 annualized dividend and a yield of 4.7%. This is an increase from OUTFRONT Media’s previous quarterly dividend of $0.30. OUTFRONT Media’s dividend payout ratio is presently 94.96%.
Insider Activity at OUTFRONT Media In other OUTFRONT Media news, EVP Mark Emilio Bonanni sold 3,385 shares of the stock in a transaction dated Thursday, September 3rd. The shares were sold at an average price of $29.82, for a total value of $100,940.70. Following the completion of the transaction, the executive vice president directly owned 10,420 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $310,724.40. This trade represents a 24.52% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The sale was disclosed in a filing with the SEC, which is accessible through the SEC website. 0.45% of the stock is owned by corporate insiders.
Institutional Inflows and Outflows Institutional investors have recently bought and sold shares of the business. Gamco Investors INC. ET AL boosted its holdings in OUTFRONT Media by 0.7% in the 1st quarter. Gamco Investors INC. ET AL now owns 51,648 shares of the financial services provider’s stock worth $1,369,000 after buying an additional 351 shares during the last quarter. GAMMA Investing LLC boosted its stake in shares of OUTFRONT Media by 4.6% in the second quarter. GAMMA Investing LLC now owns 10,048 shares of the financial services provider’s stock valued at $329,000 after purchasing an additional 440 shares during the period. Convergence Investment Partners LLC lifted its position in shares of OUTFRONT Media by 0.7% during the 1st quarter. Convergence Investment Partners LLC now owns 78,004 shares of the financial services provider’s stock worth $2,067,000 after purchasing an additional 537 shares during the last quarter. EverSource Wealth Advisors LLC lifted its stake in OUTFRONT Media by 74.2% during the first quarter. EverSource Wealth Advisors LLC now owns 1,610 shares of the financial services provider’s stock worth $43,000 after purchasing an additional 686 shares during the last quarter. Finally, Abel Hall LLC increased its holdings in shares of OUTFRONT Media by 5.9% in the 1st quarter. Abel Hall LLC now owns 16,518 shares of the financial services provider’s stock valued at $438,000 after acquiring an additional 926 shares during the period.
OUTFRONT Media Company Profile (Get Free Report)
OUTFRONT Media Inc is an out-of-home (OOH) advertising company that provides brands and agencies with advertising space across physical and digital media. Its inventory includes billboards, digital displays, transit advertising, street furniture, and other media assets located in high-traffic areas.
The company’s offerings include traditional static advertising, digital out-of-home campaigns, place-based media, and experiential marketing solutions. OUTFRONT also uses audience insights, location data, and technology to help advertisers plan, target, measure, and optimize campaigns across its media network.
OUTFRONT serves advertisers primarily in the United States and Canada, with media assets in major metropolitan markets and transportation systems.
Recommended Stories Five stocks we like better than OUTFRONT Media CarMax Just Gave Investors a Better Reason to Believe in the Turnaround CoreWeave Comes With Risks: Analysts Split on What Matters Most Bottlenecking the Future: TSMC Prices Out the Competition Fervo Energy Hits Geothermal Milestone: Will It Matter For The Stock?
Receive News & Ratings for OUTFRONT Media Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for OUTFRONT Media and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Cytokinetics spustila ASPEN-HCM, prospektivní multicentrickou real-world studii MYQORZO u dospělých se symptomatickou obstrukční hypertrofickou kardiomyopatií. Studie má sledovat bezpečnost, účinnost i ekonomický dopad léčby.
Multi-center Prospective Study to Track Real-World Safety, Clinical Effectiveness, and Healthcare Resource Impact of MYQORZO in Routine Clinical Practice
SOUTH SAN FRANCISCO, Calif., Sept. 30, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Cytokinetics, Incorporated (Nasdaq: CYTK) today announced the start of ASPEN-HCM (Aficamten Study of Patient Experience and Novel Outcomes in Symptomatic Obstructive HCM), a prospective, multicenter, observational real-world study evaluating MYQORZO® (aficamten) in adult patients with symptomatic obstructive hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (oHCM). MYQORZO is a once-daily, oral allosteric and reversible inhibitor of cardiac myosin motor activity. In patients with oHCM, myosin inhibition with MYQORZO reduces cardiac contractility and left ventricular outflow tract (LVOT) obstruction.
“We are pleased to announce the start of ASPEN-HCM, marking an important next step in our ongoing commitment to hypertrophic cardiomyopathy research,” said Sanatan Shreay, Ph.D., Cytokinetics’ Executive Director, Head of Health Economics and Outcomes Research. “The clinical trials we conducted of MYQORZO provided strong evidence supporting its approval. Now, this study will build on that foundation by generating valuable real-world insights that can help inform clinical decision-making and support clinicians in their everyday practices.”
Led by the University of California, San Francisco (UCSF), ASPEN-HCM will evaluate the safety and effectiveness of MYQORZO in routine clinical practice to generate prospective, real-world evidence on the clinical and economic impact of treatment.
“With our deep commitment to driving innovation in cardiology, this important study is designed to provide critical insights about the impact of the latest non-invasive treatment in HCM, the most common inherited heart disease,” said Theodore Abraham, M.D., co-director, UCSF HCM Center of Excellence.
ASPEN-HCM: Study Design
This prospective, multicenter, observational real-world study is designed to evaluate the clinical, economic, and patient impact of MYQORZO in adult patients with oHCM across 13 cardiology practices and HCM centers of excellence. Over an anticipated 12-to-36-month period, the study aims to enroll approximately 400 patients to characterize the real-world safety profile of MYQORZO.
The study will evaluate real-world safety and effectiveness outcomes, including reductions in left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF), treatment discontinuations, changes in in left ventricular outflow tract gradient (LVOT–G), New York Heart Association (NYHA) classification, and patient-reported outcomes.
Secondary study objectives focus on analyzing healthcare resource utilization, conducting pre-and-post economic analyses on hospitalization and procedure rates, and tracking cardiac structural remodeling using parameters like left ventricular mass index and septal thickness.
Additionally, the study will investigate longitudinal treatment patterns, dose titration pathways, the prevalence and incidence of atrial fibrillation, potential predictors of treatment response, and the clinical impact of MYQORZO on avoiding or delaying invasive septal reduction therapy.
To learn more about ASPEN-HCM, visit www.clinicaltrials.gov.
The full U.S. Prescribing Information for MYQORZO includes a Boxed WARNING for the risk of heart failure. MYQORZO reduces left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF) and can cause heart failure due to systolic dysfunction. Echocardiogram assessments are required prior to and during treatment with MYQORZO to monitor for systolic dysfunction. Initiation of MYQORZO in patients LVEF <55% is not recommended. Decrease the dose of MYQORZO if LVEF <50% and ≥40%. Interrupt the dose of MYQORZO if LVEF <40% or if the patient experiences heart failure symptoms or worsening clinical status due to systolic dysfunction. Because of the risk of heart failure due to systolic dysfunction, MYQORZO is available only through a restricted program under a Risk Evaluation and Mitigation Strategy (REMS) called the MYQORZO REMS Program. Please see additional Important Safety Information including Boxed WARNING below.
About MYQORZO® (aficamten)
MYQORZO® (aficamten) is a cardiac myosin inhibitor approved in the U.S., China, European Union and United Kingdom for the treatment of symptomatic obstructive hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (oHCM). In patients with oHCM, myosin inhibition with MYQORZO reduces cardiac contractility and consequently, left ventricular outflow tract (LVOT) obstruction. MYQORZO was engineered to achieve a predictable exposure response, rapid onset of action and reversibility.3
Aficamten is also under clinical investigation in CEDAR-HCM in a pediatric population with oHCM. Safety and efficacy of aficamten have not been established in a pediatric patient population. In addition, aficamten is being studied in FOREST-HCM, an open-label extension clinical study.
INDICATION
MYQORZO is indicated for the treatment of adults with symptomatic obstructive hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (oHCM) to improve functional capacity and symptoms.
IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION
WARNING: RISK OF HEART FAILUREMYQORZO reduces left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF) and can cause heart failure due to systolic dysfunction.
Echocardiogram assessments are required prior to and during treatment with MYQORZO to monitor for systolic dysfunction. Initiation of MYQORZO in patients with LVEF <55% is not recommended. Decrease the dose of MYQORZO if LVEF is <50% and ≥40%. Interrupt the dose of MYQORZO if LVEF <40% or if the patient experiences heart failure symptoms or worsening clinical status due to systolic dysfunction.
Because of the risk of heart failure due to systolic dysfunction, MYQORZO is available only through a restricted program under a Risk Evaluation and Mitigation Strategy (REMS) called the MYQORZO REMS Program.
CONTRAINDICATIONS
MYQORZO is contraindicated with concomitant use of rifampin.
WARNINGS AND PRECAUTIONS
Heart Failure
MYQORZO reduces cardiac contractility, which can reduce LVEF and cause heart failure.
Patients who experience a serious intercurrent illness (e.g., serious infection) or arrhythmia (e.g., new or uncontrolled atrial fibrillation) may be at greater risk of developing systolic dysfunction and heart failure.
Assess patients’ clinical status and LVEF prior to and during treatment and adjust the MYQORZO dose accordingly. New or worsening arrhythmia, dyspnea, chest pain, fatigue, leg edema, or elevations in N-terminal pro-B-type natriuretic peptide may be signs and symptoms of heart failure.
Initiation of MYQORZO in patients with LVEF <55% is not recommended.
MYQORZO REMS Program
MYQORZO is available only through a restricted program called the MYQORZO REMS Program, because of the risk of heart failure due to systolic dysfunction.
Notable requirements of the MYQORZO REMS Program include:
Prescribers must be certified by enrolling in the MYQORZO REMS ProgramPatients must enroll in the MYQORZO REMS Program and comply with ongoing monitoring requirementsPharmacies must be certified by enrolling in the MYQORZO REMS Program and must only dispense to patients who are authorized to receive MYQORZOWholesalers and distributors must only distribute to certified pharmacies Further information is available at www.MYQORZOREMS.com, or at 1-844-285-7367.
Cytochrome P450 Interactions Leading to Heart Failure or Loss of Effectiveness
MYQORZO is metabolized primarily by CYP2C9, and to a lesser extent by CYP3A, CYP2D6, and CYP2C19 enzymes. Initiation of medications that inhibit multiple P450 pathways of MYQORZO elimination (e.g., fluconazole, voriconazole, or fluvoxamine) or strong CYP2C9 inhibitors, and discontinuation of moderate-to-strong CYP3A inducers may lead to increased blood concentrations of aficamten and increase the risk of heart failure due to systolic dysfunction. Conversely, initiation of medications that induce P450 pathways of MYQORZO (e.g., rifampin, moderate-to-strong CYP3A inducers) may lead to decreased blood concentrations of aficamten and potential loss of effectiveness. Assess LVEF 2 to 8 weeks after initiation of such inhibitors or after discontinuation of such inducers and adjust the dose of MYQORZO accordingly.
Advise patients of the potential for drug interactions. Advise patients to inform their healthcare provider of all concomitant medications prior to and during MYQORZO treatment.
ADVERSE REACTIONS
Hypertension (8% vs 2%) was the only adverse reaction occurring in >5% of patients and more commonly on MYQORZO than on placebo in the pivotal trial.
INDICATIONS AND USAGE
MYQORZO is indicated for the treatment of adults with symptomatic obstructive hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (oHCM) to improve functional capacity and symptoms.
Please see full Prescribing Information approved in the U.S., including Boxed WARNING.
Please see full Summary of Product Characteristics approved in the European Union.
About Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy
Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM) is a disease in which the heart muscle becomes abnormally thick. HCM can be obstructive, when thickened muscle blocks blood flow, or non-obstructive, when blood flow is not blocked but heart function is still affected. In obstructive HCM, the thickening of cardiac muscle leads to the inside of the left ventricle becoming smaller, stiffer and less able to relax and fill with blood. Ultimately, HCM limits the heart’s pumping function, leading to reduced exercise capacity and a variety of symptoms.
HCM is the most common monogenic inherited cardiovascular disorder, affecting approximately one out of 350 individuals worldwide.1
Approximately half of patients with HCM have obstructive HCM (oHCM) and half have non-obstructive HCM (nHCM).2.
People with HCM are at high risk of also developing cardiovascular complications including atrial fibrillation, stroke and mitral valve disease.3 People with HCM are at risk for potentially fatal ventricular arrhythmias and it is one of the leading causes of sudden cardiac death in younger people or athletes.4 A subset of patients with HCM are at high risk of progressive disease leading to dilated cardiomyopathy and heart failure necessitating cardiac transplantation.
About Cytokinetics
Cytokinetics is a specialty cardiovascular biopharmaceutical company, building on its over 25 years of pioneering scientific innovations in muscle biology, and advancing a pipeline of potential new medicines for patients suffering from diseases of cardiac muscle dysfunction. Cytokinetics’ MYQORZO® (aficamten) is a cardiac myosin inhibitor approved in the approved in the U.S., China, European Union and United Kingdom for the treatment of adults with symptomatic obstructive hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (oHCM). Following positive results in ACACIA-HCM, a Phase 3 clinical trial of aficamten in patients with non-obstructive HCM (nHCM), the company plans to submit a Supplemental New Drug Application in Q4 2026. Cytokinetics is also developing omecamtiv mecarbil, an investigational cardiac myosin activator for the potential treatment of patients with heart failure with severely reduced ejection fraction and ulacamten, an investigational cardiac myosin inhibitor for the potential treatment of heart failure with preserved ejection fraction, while continuing pre-clinical research and development in muscle biology.
For additional information about Cytokinetics, visit www.cytokinetics.com and follow us on X, LinkedIn, Facebook and YouTube.
Forward-Looking Statements
This press release contains forward-looking statements for purposes of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 (the “Act”). Cytokinetics disclaims any intent or obligation to update these forward-looking statements and claims the protection of the Act’s Safe Harbor for forward-looking statements. Examples of such statements include, but are not limited to, statements relating to our ability to obtain regulatory approval for aficamten in nonobstructive hypertrophic cardiomyopathy in any jurisdiction by any particular date, if ever, the number of patients comprising the eligible treatment population for aficamten, or market acceptance of aficamten for the treatment of nonobstructive hypertrophic cardiomyopathy. Such statements are based on management’s current expectations, but actual results may differ materially due to various risks and uncertainties, including, but not limited to, potential difficulties or delays in the development, testing, regulatory approvals for trial commencement, progression or product sale or manufacturing of Cytokinetics’ drug candidates that could slow or prevent clinical development or product approval; Cytokinetics’ drug candidates may have adverse side effects or inadequate therapeutic efficacy; the FDA or foreign regulatory agencies may delay or limit Cytokinetics’ ability to conduct clinical trials; Cytokinetics may be unable to obtain or maintain patent or trade secret protection for its intellectual property; standards of care may change, rendering Cytokinetics’ drug candidates obsolete; and competitive products or alternative therapies may be developed by others for the treatment of indications Cytokinetics’ drug candidates and potential drug candidates may target. For further information regarding these and other risks related to Cytokinetics’ business, investors should consult Cytokinetics’ filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission.
CYTOKINETICS® and the CYTOKINETICS C-shaped logo are registered trademarks of Cytokinetics in the U.S. and certain other countries.
MYQORZO® is a registered trademark of Cytokinetics in the U.S., the European Union and the United Kingdom.
References
Tsenov et al. Healthcare access, symptom burden, and psychological impact in hypertrophic cardiomyopathy: a multinational patient-driven survey. Int J Cardiol Cardiovasc Risk Prev2025 Aug 4;27:200485. doi:10.1016/j.ijcrp.2025.200485.Butzner M, et al. Epidemiology of Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy in the United States From 2016 to 2023. JACC Adv. 2026. 2026;5(2):102552. doi:10.1016/j.jacadv.2025.102552.Gersh, B.J., Maron, B.J., Bonow, R.O., Dearani, J.A., Fifer, M.A., Link, M.S., et al. 2011 ACCF/AHA guidelines for the diagnosis and treatment of hypertrophic cardiomyopathy. A report of the American College of Cardiology Foundation/American Heart Association Task Force on practice guidelines. Journal of the American College of Cardiology and Circulation, 58, e212-260.Hong Y, Su WW, Li X. Risk factors of sudden cardiac death in hypertrophic. Contact:
Cytokinetics
Diane Weiser
Senior Vice President, Corporate Affairs
(415) 290-7757
Shares of Granite Construction Incorporated (NYSE:GVA – Get Free Report) have been given an average rating of “Hold” by the six brokerages that are covering the company, Marketbeat.com reports. Two equities research analysts have rated the stock with a sell rating, one has assigned a hold rating, two have issued a buy rating and one has assigned a strong buy rating to the company. The average 12-month price target among brokers that have covered the stock in the last year is $158.50.
Several equities analysts have recently weighed in on GVA shares. Oppenheimer lifted their target price on shares of Granite Construction from $170.00 to $180.00 and gave the stock an “outperform” rating in a research note on Friday, July 31st. Weiss Ratings lowered shares of Granite Construction from a “hold (c-)” rating to a “sell (d+)” rating in a research note on Wednesday, September 2nd. The Goldman Sachs Group lowered their target price on shares of Granite Construction from $139.00 to $119.00 and set a “sell” rating on the stock in a report on Friday, July 31st. Stephens initiated coverage on Granite Construction in a report on Friday, June 26th. They issued an “overweight” rating and a $180.00 price target for the company. Finally, Wall Street Zen cut Granite Construction from a “buy” rating to a “hold” rating in a research report on Saturday, July 18th.
Read Our Latest Research Report on GVA
Granite Construction Stock Performance NYSE GVA opened at $116.38 on Wednesday. The company has a market capitalization of $5.09 billion, a PE ratio of -27.00 and a beta of 1.32. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.46, a quick ratio of 0.94 and a current ratio of 1.01. Granite Construction has a 52-week low of $97.26 and a 52-week high of $162.08. The company has a 50-day simple moving average of $120.54 and a 200 day simple moving average of $128.49. Granite Construction (NYSE:GVA – Get Free Report) last issued its quarterly earnings results on Thursday, July 30th. The construction company reported $2.16 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, missing the consensus estimate of $2.25 by ($0.09). The company had revenue of $1.46 billion for the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $1.41 billion. Granite Construction had a positive return on equity of 27.83% and a negative net margin of 3.32%.The company’s revenue for the quarter was up 28.8% on a year-over-year basis. During the same quarter in the previous year, the business earned $1.42 EPS. On average, research analysts predict that Granite Construction will post 6.36 EPS for the current year.
Granite Construction Announces Dividend The business also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Thursday, October 15th. Shareholders of record on Wednesday, September 30th will be paid a $0.13 dividend. The ex-dividend date is Wednesday, September 30th. This represents a $0.52 annualized dividend and a yield of 0.4%. Granite Construction’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is currently -12.06%.
Insider Buying and Selling In other news, Director Carlos M. Hernandez acquired 400 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction dated Thursday, August 6th. The stock was bought at an average cost of $123.99 per share, for a total transaction of $49,596.00. Following the completion of the transaction, the director owned 5,033 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $624,041.67. The trade was a 8.63% increase in their ownership of the stock. The purchase was disclosed in a legal filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available through this link. 0.88% of the stock is currently owned by corporate insiders.
Institutional Inflows and Outflows Large investors have recently bought and sold shares of the company. Root Financial Partners LLC increased its position in shares of Granite Construction by 30.9% in the first quarter. Root Financial Partners LLC now owns 381 shares of the construction company’s stock worth $46,000 after purchasing an additional 90 shares during the last quarter. Public Employees Retirement System of Ohio purchased a new stake in shares of Granite Construction during the 2nd quarter valued at $86,000. Clearstead Advisors LLC lifted its holdings in shares of Granite Construction by 168.2% during the 4th quarter. Clearstead Advisors LLC now owns 869 shares of the construction company’s stock worth $100,000 after acquiring an additional 545 shares during the last quarter. Parallel Advisors LLC grew its position in Granite Construction by 133.4% in the first quarter. Parallel Advisors LLC now owns 873 shares of the construction company’s stock worth $105,000 after acquiring an additional 499 shares in the last quarter. Finally, Global Retirement Partners LLC grew its position in Granite Construction by 303.2% in the fourth quarter. Global Retirement Partners LLC now owns 1,137 shares of the construction company’s stock worth $131,000 after acquiring an additional 855 shares in the last quarter.
(Get Free Report)
Granite Construction Incorporated (NYSE:GVA) is a civil infrastructure contractor that delivers construction and engineering services for public and private-sector customers. The company’s work includes the development and rehabilitation of transportation infrastructure such as highways, roads, bridges, airports, rail systems and mass-transit facilities.
Granite also provides services for water and wastewater systems, dams, utilities and other complex infrastructure projects. Its capabilities include project development, construction management, design-build delivery, general contracting, excavation, paving and related construction services.
Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Granite Construction CarMax Just Gave Investors a Better Reason to Believe in the Turnaround CoreWeave Comes With Risks: Analysts Split on What Matters Most Bottlenecking the Future: TSMC Prices Out the Competition Fervo Energy Hits Geothermal Milestone: Will It Matter For The Stock?
Receive News & Ratings for Granite Construction Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Granite Construction and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Trump Media & Technology Group a TAE Technologies podaly registraci S-4 k plánované all-stock fúzi. Spojená firma má být jednou z prvních veřejně obchodovaných společností vyvíjejících komerční fúzní energii.
Filing Advances Previously Announced All-Stock Combination to Support TAE’s Continued Development and Commercialization of Advanced Technologies
Combined Company Would Be One of the World’s First Publicly Traded Companies Developing Commercial Fusion Energy
SARASOTA, Fla. and FOOTHILL RANCH, Calif., Sept. 30, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Trump Media & Technology Group Corp. (“TMTG”) (Nasdaq: “DJT”; NYSE Texas: “DJT”) and TAE Technologies, Inc. (“TAE”), an innovator in advanced technology across fusion energy, power management and cancer therapy, announced the filing today of a registration statement on Form S-4 (the “Registration Statement”) with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) in connection with the companies’ previously announced merger.
On December 18, 2025, TMTG and TAE entered into an Agreement and Plan of Merger (the “Merger”) providing for an all-stock business combination. Once completed, the combined company will be publicly traded, with TMTG shareholders and TAE stockholders each owning approximately 50% of the enterprise on a fully diluted basis.
The combination will pair TMTG’s balance sheet with TAE’s applied research and advantaged technologies, developed over nearly 30 years. TAE is now bringing these technologies to the marketplace, commercializing its portfolio through three distinct but synergistic business units, Fusion, Power Solutions, and Life Sciences, while maintaining its focus on developing new technology solutions.
Upon closing, TAE will continue to address growing demand for reliable, abundant, and affordable electricity, including the power and power management needed to support advancements in artificial intelligence. The combination is consistent with TMTG’s mission of diversifying into new, critically important sectors through transformative technology investments with the potential to create significant long-term value.
“With TAE, we see a differentiated, balanced risk profile with attractive growth opportunities,” said Kevin McGurn, Interim Chief Executive Officer of TMTG. “Today’s filing is a key step toward closing this merger and providing capital to fund TAE’s development of commercial fusion power.”
Michl Binderbauer, Chief Executive Officer and Chief Technology Officer of TAE Technologies, said “TMTG has been a strong supporter in our effort to commercialize our technologies. Over three decades, we’ve relentlessly pursued some of the most challenging scientific and engineering problems known to humankind, which has produced cutting-edge technology that we are commercializing today.”
The Registration Statement includes a preliminary proxy statement of TMTG, a prospectus of TMTG, and a consent solicitation statement of TAE. It has not yet become effective, and the securities to be issued in the Merger may not be sold, nor may offers to buy be accepted, prior to the time the Registration Statement is declared effective by the SEC.
About Trump Media & Technology Group Corp.
The mission of Trump Media is to end Big Tech's assault on free speech by opening up the Internet and giving people their voices back. Trump Media operates Truth Social, a social media platform established as a safe harbor for free expression amid increasingly harsh censorship by Big Tech corporations; Truth+, a TV streaming platform focusing on family friendly live TV channels and on-demand content; and Truth.Fi, a financial services and FinTech brand incorporating America First investment vehicles.
About TAE Technologies, Inc.
Founded in 1998, TAE Technologies’ mission is to develop and commercialize advanced technologies that solve the world’s most difficult scientific and engineering challenges. TAE’s north star is to deliver reliable, abundant, and clean fusion technology as a cost-competitive component of the future global energy supply. Fusion development serves as a forcing function, requiring TAE to develop technologies across a broad and deep spectrum of highly technical fields, with various commercial applications, including power solutions and life sciences. TAE’s Power Solutions (“TPS”) business unit applies fusion-derived, microsecond-scale power control to the challenges created by highly dynamic AI compute loads, through its flagship offering, TAE PowerFabric™. TAE’s Life Sciences (“TLS”) business unit set out to leverage TAE Technologies’ proprietary fusion-derived particle accelerator technology to achieve a step change in radiation therapy, improve the lives of patients and combat difficult-to-treat cancers using biologically-targeted boron neutron capture therapy (“BNCT”). For more information, visit tae.com.
Forward-Looking Statements
This press release contains “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the federal securities laws, including statements regarding the proposed Merger between TMTG and TAE, the anticipated timing and benefits of the transaction, TMTG’s and TAE’s future business plans, and TAE’s development and commercialization of fusion energy technology, including the Da Vinci prototype power plant. These statements are based on current expectations and assumptions and are subject to risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially, including, among others: the risk that the Merger may not be completed on the anticipated timeline or at all, including as a result of a failure to obtain required shareholder, stockholder or regulatory approvals or satisfy other closing conditions; the possibility that anticipated benefits of the Merger may not be realized; the significant capital required to develop and commercialize TAE’s fusion technology; the risk that TAE may be unable to successfully develop or commercialize a viable fusion reactor on its expected timeline or at all; and other risks and uncertainties described in TMTG’s filings with the SEC, including the Registration Statement and the risk factors described therein. TMTG and TAE undertake no obligation to update any forward-looking statements, except as required by law.
Important Information for Shareholders and Where to Find It
In connection with the proposed Merger, TMTG has filed the Registration Statement with the SEC, which includes a document that serves as a proxy statement of TMTG, a prospectus of TMTG and a consent solicitation statement of TAE (the “proxy statement/prospectus/consent solicitation statement”). The Registration Statement has not yet become effective. This press release is not a substitute for the Registration Statement, the definitive proxy statement/prospectus/consent solicitation statement or any other document that TMTG may file with the SEC in connection with the proposed Merger. INVESTORS AND SECURITY HOLDERS OF TMTG AND TAE ARE URGED TO READ THE REGISTRATION STATEMENT, THE PROXY STATEMENT/PROSPECTUS/CONSENT SOLICITATION STATEMENT AND ALL OTHER RELEVANT DOCUMENTS FILED OR TO BE FILED WITH THE SEC, AS WELL AS ANY AMENDMENTS OR SUPPLEMENTS TO THESE DOCUMENTS, CAREFULLY AND IN THEIR ENTIRETY WHEN THEY BECOME AVAILABLE BECAUSE THEY WILL CONTAIN IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT TMTG, TAE, THE PROPOSED MERGER AND RELATED MATTERS. Shareholders will be able to obtain, free of charge, copies of the Registration Statement and, once available, the definitive proxy statement/prospectus/consent solicitation statement and other documents filed with the SEC by TMTG through the website maintained by the SEC at www.sec.gov, or from TMTG’s investor relations website at ir.tmtgcorp.com.
Participants in the Solicitation
TMTG, TAE and their respective executive officers, directors, other members of management and employees may be deemed, under SEC rules, to be participants in the solicitation of proxies from TMTG’s shareholders with respect to the proposed transaction. Information regarding the respective executive officers and directors of TMTG and TAE is set forth in the Registration Statement and the proxy statement/prospectus/consent solicitation statement contained therein filed with the SEC on September 30, 2026. Other information regarding the participants in the proxy solicitations and a description of their direct and indirect interests, by security holdings or otherwise, will be contained in the effective Registration Statement and other relevant materials to be filed with the SEC regarding the proposed transaction when they become available.
No Offer or Solicitation
This press release is not a proxy statement or solicitation of a proxy, consent or authorization with respect to any securities or in respect of the proposed Merger and is not a substitute for the proxy statement/prospectus/consent solicitation statement or any other document that TMTG may file with the SEC. This press release shall not constitute an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy any securities, nor shall there be any sale of securities in any jurisdiction in which such offer, solicitation or sale would be unlawful prior to registration or qualification under the securities laws of that jurisdiction. No offer of securities shall be made except by means of a prospectus meeting the requirements of Section 10 of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended.
Investor Relations Contact
Shannon Devine (MZ Group | Partner - MZ North America)
Brookfield Infrastructure očekává letos růst FFO na jednotku asi o 10 % a zvyšuje investice do AI infrastruktury. Firma zároveň plánuje letos nasadit 2 až 3 mld. USD kapitálu a udržuje investiční disciplínu.
5 Stocks Built to Thrive in a Higher-for-Longer EconomyBrookfield Infrastructure Partners NYSE: BIP said it expects its growth rate to accelerate as contributions from its organic backlog, recent investments and capital recycling begin to build, while management emphasized that the company intends to maintain its financial discipline and target higher-return opportunities.
Chief Executive Officer Sam Pollock said the company expects funds from operations, or FFO, per unit growth of approximately 10% this year, compared with average annual growth of about 7% from 2023 through 2025. Since inception, Brookfield Infrastructure has compounded FFO per unit at roughly 14%, Pollock said.
Get BIP alerts:
Why an Underrated Dividend Giant Deserves Space in Your Portfolio“We believe the business is now moving back toward the growth profile that the investors in this room have come to expect from us,” Pollock said.
Financial position and capital deployment Pollock said Brookfield Infrastructure has generated 10% FFO per unit growth year to date while retaining about $2.6 billion of corporate liquidity, BBB+ investment-grade credit ratings and a 65% payout ratio. He said the company has secured roughly $1.4 billion in growth investments and expects to deploy more than $2 billion this year.
5 Highest-Rated Dividend Stocks According to MarketBeatThe planned deployment is diversified among investments in a semiconductor facility, the company’s growth backlog and industrial partnerships, according to Pollock. Management expects average returns of 15% or higher on capital currently being deployed, above its historical target range of approximately 12% to 15%.
Pollock attributed the opportunity set to what he described as an infrastructure “super cycle,” the expansion of AI infrastructure and Brookfield’s ability to source opportunities through its broader ecosystem. He said the company is not pursuing higher returns by assuming greater risk, citing its focus on high-quality counterparties, contractual protections and underwriting discipline.
Brookfield Infrastructure has also secured approximately $1.4 billion in asset-sale proceeds this year, excluding about $1.2 billion in proceeds from the Csquare initial public offering that were used to repay debt. Pollock said the company remains on track to exceed its $2 billion annual capital-recycling target.
Simplification proposal and scale strategy The company is proposing to combine BIP and BIPC into a single publicly traded corporation, BIP Inc. Pollock said the underlying business and investment strategy would not change, but the revised corporate structure is intended to make the security easier to own, broaden its potential investor base and improve trading liquidity.
A security-holder vote is scheduled for Oct. 14, with closing expected in the fourth quarter if approvals are received. Pollock said the combined company would be roughly a $30 billion business and could have more than twice the trading liquidity.
President Scott Peak said scale has become essential to accessing major infrastructure opportunities and corporate partnerships. He cited Brookfield Infrastructure’s $200 billion of assets under management, 50 portfolio companies in 15 countries, more than 100 closed transactions representing over $75 billion of equity deployed, and another $20 billion of equity projects under development.
Peak said larger transactions can offer better entry values because they may have fewer credible buyers, while also providing more opportunities to improve operations, margins, contracting, capital allocation and financing structures. He said recent acquisitions including Triton, Hotwire and Colonial had produced bolt-on acquisitions, margin improvements and asset monetizations within their first 12 to 24 months of ownership.
According to Peak, Brookfield Infrastructure’s average equity deployment per deal rose to $600 million since 2021 from $300 million between 2015 and 2020, while average target returns increased to more than 15% from 12% to 15%.
AI infrastructure opportunity Management identified AI infrastructure as a major new deployment channel, alongside traditional mergers and acquisitions and organic growth within existing portfolio companies. Managing Partner Sikander Rashid said Brookfield now estimates AI infrastructure capital expenditures could reach $10 trillion, up from the $7 trillion addressable market figure the company had previously discussed.
Rashid said the company’s Radiant platform will provide GPU-as-a-service, including data centers and compute capacity, to technology companies and sovereign governments. He said Brookfield is focused on take-or-pay contracts, investment-grade customers and contract structures designed to provide returns on and of capital over the initial term.
Managing Director Lief Williams described AI factories as large-scale, purpose-built campuses integrating power, data-center infrastructure and, in some cases, compute capacity. He said a gigawatt-scale facility can require $50 billion to $60 billion of investment and could generate unlevered yield-on-cost returns above 10%.
Williams highlighted announced AI factory sites in Paducah, Kentucky, and Keephills, Alberta. He said the Paducah site is a former Department of Energy campus that previously served 3 gigawatts of load, while the Keephills site has seven high-voltage transmission lines connected to its interconnection point.
Rashid also said Brookfield expanded its partnership with Bloom Energy to $25 billion from an initial $5 billion. The partnership is intended to provide behind-the-meter power solutions, with Brookfield serving as capital partner for investment-grade customers under contracts generally lasting 10 to 15 years.
Organic backlog and growth outlook Chief Financial Officer David Krant said Brookfield Infrastructure’s approved organic-growth backlog has reached $6 billion, excluding capital for its Intel joint venture. The company also has another $3 billion of projects in planning and commercialization and at least $6 billion of earlier-stage opportunities, he said.
Krant said Brookfield expects to deploy $2 billion to $3 billion annually going forward across traditional M&A, AI infrastructure and organic growth. The company expects to invest about $2.5 billion in AI infrastructure over the next five years, or roughly $500 million annually.
Management is targeting a minimum 15% equity return across those channels. Krant said the base business can grow 4% to 6% annually from inflation indexation and volume growth without additional investment, while deploying $2 billion annually at a 15% return could add roughly 5% per-unit growth.
Pollock said Brookfield Infrastructure’s units currently offer a dividend yield of more than 5%. He said management expects accelerated FFO growth and the proposed corporate simplification to support future distribution growth, liquidity and investor interest.
About Brookfield Infrastructure Partners (NYSE:BIP)Brookfield Infrastructure Partners L.P. is a global owner and operator of essential infrastructure assets. The partnership's portfolio includes businesses in utilities, transport, midstream energy, and data infrastructure, with assets that support the movement of people, goods, energy, and data.
Its utilities operations include electricity transmission and distribution, natural gas distribution, and water and wastewater systems. The transport business encompasses assets such as toll roads, rail, ports, and other transportation infrastructure.
This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected].
Should You Invest $1,000 in Brookfield Infrastructure Partners Right Now?Before you consider Brookfield Infrastructure Partners, you'll want to hear this.
MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and Brookfield Infrastructure Partners wasn't on the list.
While Brookfield Infrastructure Partners currently has a Moderate Buy rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.
View The Five Stocks Here
MarketBeat just released its list of the 7 hottest IPOs expected to hit Wall Street in 2026. See which companies are preparing to go public and why investors are watching closely.
Get This Free Report
Continue following MarketBeat
Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
NBIS v premarketu přidává 2 % poté, co William Blair zahájil pokrytí s doporučením Outperform. Nebius označil za výraznou AI cloud platformu s velkým měřítkem infrastruktury a silnými zákaznickými vztahy.
Nebius stock NBIS gained 2% in premarket trading on Wednesday after William Blair initiated coverage of the AI-focused cloud provider with an ‘Outperform’ rating.
Analyst Jason Ader said Nebius has several attributes that could help it become a differentiated AI-native cloud platform, including infrastructure scale, software capabilities, major customer relationships and access to low-cost capital, according to TheFly.
Ader described Nebius as “not just another neocloud”, and said the company’s current valuation does not fully reflect its long-term earnings potential.
William Blair highlighted Nebius’ infrastructure scale and software capabilities, alongside its relationships with major customers and access to capital, as factors that could differentiate the company from other neocloud providers.
The initiation follows a bullish call from BNP Paribas last week.
The firm upgraded Nebius to ‘Outperform’ from ‘Neutral’ and raised its price target to $399 from $260.
BNP Paribas said Nebius’ outlook had “meaningfully improved” since it began covering the company in June.
The analysts also said Nebius could approach $22 billion in annual recurring revenue by the end of 2027. They added that the company’s eventual 2027 guidance could materially reset market estimates higher.
Nebius has rapidly expanded its AI cloud infrastructure as demand for computing capacity increases.
The company reported second-quarter revenue of $582.3 million, representing a 454% increase from a year earlier.
Adjusted EBITDA rose from a loss of $21 million to earnings of $236.2 million, while its adjusted net loss narrowed 64% year over year to $33.2 million.
Nebius said the second quarter was its best commercial quarter, with four major AI cloud deals carrying an average total contract value of more than $1 billion each.
The company has also expanded its customer base and infrastructure. Its five-year agreement with Meta Platforms has a potential value of up to approximately $27 billion.
Nebius said in July that it had more than $40 billion in additional contracted revenue from investment-grade customers, including Microsoft and Meta.
The company also announced a $10 billion expansion to build an AI factory in Finland and has begun validating its first full Nvidia Vera Rubin NVL72 rack at its Finland data centre.
Nebius has also raised significant capital to support its infrastructure expansion. The company closed a $5.75 billion convertible-note offering in August.
The company has Nvidia as a passive stakeholder and has raised prices for leasing selected Nvidia chips on a pay-as-you-go basis from October 1.
Earlier this month, Palantir named Nebius its preferred sovereign AI infrastructure partner under a strategic agreement to provide Nebius compute and inference capabilities to eligible Palantir customers.
According to WSJ data, analysts have a consensus overweight rating on Nebius stock, with 14 buy ratings, one overweight rating, seven hold ratings, one underweight rating, and one sell rating.
Descartes na Innovation Forum 2026 v Chicagu představí nové AI a logistické technologie pro automatizaci sledování zásilek, dokumentů i compliance. Firma uvádí, že některé nástroje zvyšují produktivitu až 1,5×.
ATLANTA and LONDON, Sept. 30, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Descartes Systems Group (Nasdaq:DSGX) (TSX:DSG), the global leader in uniting logistics-intensive businesses in commerce, will showcase its artificial intelligence (AI) and logistics technology innovations at its 2026 Innovation Forum, which takes place October 6–8 in Chicago. The innovations address time-consuming work across supply chain operations, including chasing shipment updates, rekeying trade documents and investigating delivery exceptions. Combining the connectivity and operationally ready data of the Descartes Global Logistics Network™ (Descartes GLN™) with logistics expertise and embedded AI, these capabilities help customers act faster, increase capacity and keep customer commitments on track.
“Too much of a logistics professional’s day can still be consumed by tracking down information, reconciling data and following up on routine tasks,” said Ken Wood, Executive Vice President, Product Management at Descartes. “Our AI innovations take on more of that operational legwork, giving people more time for the decisions, exceptions and customer relationships that require their expertise. At this year’s Innovation Forum, we’re showing how trusted data, logistics expertise and intelligent automation come together to help customers put AI to work with measurable results and appropriate human oversight.”
Some of the technology highlights at the event include:
Transportation Management
AI agents that take on freight visibility follow-up. Descartes MacroPoint™ OpsForce automates driver engagement, restores interrupted tracking, confirms shipment milestones and collects missing proof-of-delivery documents. Previously reported customer results include an average 30% increase in no-touch tracking automation and 1.5x productivity gains for tracking teams, helping transportation providers manage more freight with less manual follow-up.
Fleet Performance Management
Machine learning that increases delivery capacity. The Descartes Fleet Data Intelligence™ platform learns from actual delivery durations and route conditions to improve service time predictions. Early deployments increased route density by up to 30%, enabling fleets to schedule more stops within existing driver hours.Predictive AI to help reduce accidents. Descartes Fleet Safety™ draws on more than 40 billion miles of telemetry and 500,000 accident records to identify driver risk and guide targeted coaching. By combining predictive insights with training and monitoring workflows, the solution helps fleets intervene earlier to improve driver behavior and reduce preventable accidents. Global Trade Intelligence
AI-powered free trade qualification to uncover duty savings. Descartes Free Trade Intelligence combines AI-enabled analysis with rules of origin covering more than 250 regimes globally to help assess eligibility for preferential tariffs. Explainable recommendations and documented calculations support faster qualification, more informed sourcing decisions and audit readiness.AI-assisted screening that reduces false positives. Descartes Visual Compliance™ AI Assist uses machine learning to filter low-risk screening results and reduce unnecessary reviews. Configurable risk settings, human oversight and audit trails help compliance teams focus on potential threats while maintaining control over screening decisions.Conversational AI that accelerates global trade research. The Descartes Datamyne™ AI Agent answers natural-language questions with insights linked to supporting shipment records, helping teams evaluate suppliers, monitor competitors and identify market opportunities. It helps reduce research and analysis time, depending on user experience and query complexity.
Logistics Service Providers
AI that turns shipment documents into operationally ready data. Descartes’ AI-powered Image Document Management interprets related commercial invoices, bills of lading and packing lists to prepare data for customs entries and shipment creation. Embedded AI agents reduce repetitive rekeying and manual corrections within the applications customers already use.Faster quoting to capture new business. Descartes Spot™ combines live carrier rates, fees and surcharges with quotation management, helping forwarders return 90% of customer quotes in under 30 seconds while evaluating shipping options and protecting margins. Ecommerce Operations
AI-driven purchasing and inventory planning. Descartes ForecastMine™ uses sales data to generate SKU-level demand forecasts and purchasing recommendations, including for bundles, kits and product variants. It flags slow-moving products and helps merchants reduce stockouts and excess inventory.
Descartes’ innovations will be showcased at a unique and interactive Technology Fair on October 6 from 6:00 PM-9:00 PM CT, offering attendees hands-on experience with its latest capabilities and solutions. After the Technology Fair, the company plans to donate monitors and flat screen televisions used at the event to Compudot, a national non-profit organization with a local office in Chicago that provides free computers, low-cost or free internet solutions, and technology education to schools for underserved youth and families to help them support educational goals for students.
Through sessions, peer discussions and hands-on demonstrations, the Innovation Forum brings customers, partners and Descartes teams together to explore how technology can reduce operational friction across the shipment journey from order to delivery.
To learn more about event speakers, sessions and sponsors, visit 2026 Innovation Forum.
About Descartes
Descartes powers more responsive, efficient, secure and sustainable international and domestic supply chains by uniting logistics-intensive businesses on its Global Logistics Network (GLN). Shippers, carriers, and logistics service providers connect and collaborate on the GLN leveraging technology, data and AI to manage last mile deliveries, domestic and international shipments, transportation rating and payment, global trade research, customs compliance and a variety of regulatory processes. Learn more about Descartes at www.descartes.com and connect with us on LinkedIn and X.
Global Media Contact
Cara Strohack
Tel: 226-750-8050 [email protected]
This release contains forward-looking information within the meaning of applicable securities laws (“forward-looking statements”) that relate to Descartes’ logistics and supply chain solution offerings and potential benefits derived therefrom; the innovations Descartes intends to present at its Innovation Forum in Chicago; and other matters. Such forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties, assumptions and other factors that may cause the actual results, performance or achievements to differ materially from the anticipated results, performance or achievements or developments expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. Such factors include, but are not limited to, the factors and assumptions discussed in the section entitled, “Certain Factors That May Affect Future Results” in documents filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Ontario Securities Commission and other securities regulatory authorities across Canada including Descartes’ most recently filed annual and interim management’s discussion and analysis which are available under Descartes’ profile through the EDGAR website at http://www.sec.gov or through the SEDAR+ website at http://www.sedarplus.com/. If any such risks actually occur, they could, among other consequences, materially adversely affect our business, financial condition or results of operations. In that case, the trading price of our common shares could decline, perhaps materially. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance upon any such forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date made. Forward-looking statements are provided for the purposes of providing information about management’s current expectations and plans relating to the future. Readers are cautioned that such information may not be appropriate for other purposes. Except as required by applicable law, Descartes does not undertake or accept any obligation or undertaking to release publicly any updates or revisions to any forward-looking statements whether as a result of new information, future events, changed circumstances or otherwise.
Citi po úspěšném letu Starship vidí pro SpaceX dlouhodobý cíl 900 USD za akcii, což by znamenalo valuaci asi 12,2 bilionu USD. Mise byla 14. let Starshipu a byla úspěšná.
With the Starship launch on Monday marking a milestone for SpaceX, analysts at Citi believe the event is a major step toward unlocking the company’s broader valuation, including a long-term price target of $900 a share.
The target, set by Citi analysts led by John Godyn, would value SpaceX at roughly $12.2 trillion, more than twice Nvidia’s current market value, MarketWatch reported.
SpaceX SPCX is currently valued at around $2 trillion.
Citi said the successful 14th flight of Starship strengthened the investment case for SpaceX’s launch, satellite connectivity and artificial-intelligence businesses.
“We believe that SPCX's unrivaled launch capabilities represent the foundational competitive advantage that enables all other parts of its business,” Godyn said in a note to clients, calling the latest Starship mission a “major” milestone.
SpaceX launched Starship on Monday for the first time since July.
Despite an engine problem, the spacecraft reached orbit, marking a significant milestone for the company’s largest and most powerful rocket.
The mission also saw Starship deploy 26 Starlink V3 satellites, making it the vehicle’s first revenue-generating flight.
Citi said the ability to use Starship to deploy large numbers of advanced Starlink satellites, as well as future AI satellites, could become an important driver of SpaceX’s growth.
Godyn said the latest mission brings the company closer to “unlocking the full valuation” of its AI and connectivity operations.
Starship itself is not expected to generate most of SpaceX’s future revenue.
Instead, Citi sees the rocket as infrastructure that could enable other businesses by substantially increasing the number of satellites SpaceX can put into orbit.
“The successful deployment of Starship will establish the most affordable and scalable path to unlocking the economic potential of space,” Citi wrote in an earlier note to clients.
The bullish valuation assumes SpaceX will expand rapidly over the next several years.
Wall Street expects the company to generate about $44 billion in revenue and $21 billion in earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization in 2026, according to FactSet data.
Citi expects a significantly larger business by 2030, forecasting $484 billion in revenue and $360 billion in EBITDA.
That compares with consensus estimates of $409 billion in revenue and $311 billion in EBITDA.
For 2031, Citi forecasts SpaceX revenue of about $1 trillion, broadly matching a prediction previously made by Chief Executive Officer Elon Musk.
Citi also has a $200 target for SpaceX shares by the end of this year.
The next major test could come on Starship’s next flight, which is expected before the end of the year.
UBS analyst John Hodulik said SpaceX could attempt to catch the vehicle using the launch tower’s “chopstick” arms.
Successfully recovering Starship would be an important step toward making the vehicle rapidly reusable.
Hodulik said combining the catch technology with SpaceX’s planned Louisiana spaceport could help the company “create a steady cadence of launches in 2027.”
He has a $210 price target for SpaceX.
RBC analyst Ken Herbert also viewed the latest launch positively and has a $225 target.
However, the flight was not without technical problems.
Deutsche Bank analyst Edison Yu said SpaceX still needs to determine the cause of the booster’s engine issues and investigate the early shutdown of one of Starship’s Raptor vacuum engines.
That failure nearly forced SpaceX to abandon its attempt to reach orbit, underscoring the engineering challenges that remain before Starship can support the high-frequency launch schedule envisioned by the company and its bullish analysts.
Apple's priciest iPhone yet carries a sticker shock that would make most buyers flinch, but analysts say millions of customers are lining up anyway. The real question is whether Apple can actually build enough of them to meet demand.
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
Anyone worried about sales of Apple’s (NASDAQ: AAPL | AAPL Price Prediction) extremely expensive iPhone Duo can stop worrying. Tech research firm Counterpoint expects to sell 6 million of them this year. Their analysts have one caveat, Bloomberg reports. Can Apple produce enough of these?
The base Duo costs $1,999. However, with additional storage, that number can hit $3,199. The base model drops to $84 with a monthly plan spread over 24 months. It is $42 spread over 48 months when bought from Verizon.
It has been hard to tell how “foldable” phones would do. Samsung has one called the Galaxy Z Fold8. There is no evidence that its sales are extremely high.
Analysts have wondered whether customers would turn to the high-end iPhone 18 Pro or Pro Max, Apple’s advanced models of its traditional smartphones. Few estimates exist for total iPhone 18 sales this year. Wall St research firm Evercore expects many people will upgrade because they want a newer iPhone model.
As in every quarter and every year, investors look to the iPhone as the engine of Apple’s success. And for many years, it has not disappointed. Sales of the iPad, Mac, wearables, and services have not grown enough to help drive Apple’s top line.
In the most recent quarter, iPhone revenue was $54 billion compared to the company total of $100 billion. iPhone revenue was up 22% year over year. By contrast, iPad sales dipped slightly to $6.2 billion
Apple’s stock price suggests investors have faith in iPhone 18 sales. Shares are up 21% this year, while the overall market is 13% higher. Its market cap is $4.8 trillion, putting it in second place behind Nvidia’s (NASDAQ: NVDA) $5.5 trillion.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
Twin Lakes Capital Management koupila ve 2. čtvrtletí novou pozici v Apple za zhruba 23,532 milionu USD. Nakoupila 81 324 akcií a Apple tvoří 9,0 % portfolia fondu.
Twin Lakes Capital Management LLC bought a new position in Apple Inc. (NASDAQ:AAPL – Free Report) during the 2nd quarter, according to its most recent disclosure with the Securities & Exchange Commission. The fund bought 81,324 shares of the iPhone maker’s stock, valued at approximately $23,532,000. Apple comprises about 9.0% of Twin Lakes Capital Management LLC’s investment portfolio, making the stock its 3rd biggest holding.
A number of other hedge funds also recently bought and sold shares of AAPL. Avenir Tech Ltd purchased a new stake in shares of Apple during the 2nd quarter valued at about $29,000. Longfellow Investment Management Co. LLC bought a new stake in shares of Apple during the 2nd quarter worth approximately $30,000. Lifetime Wealth Management P.C. purchased a new stake in shares of Apple during the fourth quarter valued at $41,000. Ascentis Wealth Management LLC boosted its position in Apple by 822.7% in the 2nd quarter. Ascentis Wealth Management LLC now owns 292,493 shares of the iPhone maker’s stock valued at $85,000 after buying an additional 260,792 shares during the period. Finally, Basso Capital Management L.P. bought a new position in Apple in the fourth quarter worth approximately $88,000. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 67.73% of the company’s stock.
Insider Buying and Selling at Apple In related news, SVP Jennifer Newstead sold 2,399 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction dated Tuesday, September 22nd. The stock was sold at an average price of $340.06, for a total transaction of $815,803.94. Following the completion of the sale, the senior vice president directly owned 44,391 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $15,095,603.46. This trade represents a 5.13% decrease in their position. The sale was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which can be accessed through this hyperlink. In the last three months, insiders sold 11,031 shares of company stock worth $3,535,759. Corporate insiders own 0.06% of the company’s stock.
Wall Street Analyst Weigh In A number of research analysts have commented on AAPL shares. Jefferies Financial Group reissued an “underperform” rating on shares of Apple in a research report on Wednesday, September 9th. Raymond James Financial reissued a “market perform” rating on shares of Apple in a report on Friday, July 31st. Piper Sandler assumed coverage on shares of Apple in a report on Monday, August 17th. They set an “overweight” rating on the stock. Phillip Securities increased their price target on shares of Apple from $290.00 to $300.00 and gave the stock a “neutral” rating in a report on Monday, September 14th. Finally, Barclays reissued an “underweight” rating and issued a $245.00 price objective (down from $253.00) on shares of Apple in a report on Friday, July 31st. One equities research analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, twenty-six have given a Buy rating, thirteen have given a Hold rating and two have given a Sell rating to the company’s stock. According to data from MarketBeat.com, the company currently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $340.14. Check Out Our Latest Stock Analysis on AAPL
Apple News Roundup Here are the key news stories impacting Apple this week:
Positive Sentiment: CEO John Ternus is reportedly considering a leaner, engineering-led structure that could eliminate layers of middle management, accelerate product launches and make Apple more experimental. Investors may view the changes as a response to concerns about slower innovation, particularly in artificial intelligence. Apple CEO overhaul report Positive Sentiment: Apple Pay is reportedly launching in a key market, potentially expanding transaction volume and services revenue. Separately, Apple remains a major customer for TSMC’s advanced 2-nanometer chips, supporting future device performance and product differentiation. Apple Pay launch report Neutral Sentiment: Apple’s large buyback program remains a relative strength among the Magnificent Seven, although the immediate effect is financial support rather than a new growth catalyst. Apple and Nvidia buybacks Negative Sentiment: Bank of America warned that Meta’s Muse could change how consumers search, shop and initiate payments. Even if users continue buying iPhones, AI agents could divert discovery and referral activity away from Apple’s ecosystem, putting pressure on services growth and Apple’s AI strategy. Apple faces threat from Meta Muse Negative Sentiment: Reports that Ternus may plan layoffs as memory-chip costs rise raise concerns about gross-margin pressure and slower near-term earnings growth. Apple has already indicated that higher memory expenses could reduce profit per device. Negative Sentiment: Apple also faces legal and operational overhangs, including a $5.7 billion patent verdict, a revived UK consumer lawsuit involving Amazon marketplace sales, and an emergency iOS security update addressing a flaw that could enable arbitrary code execution. Apple patent verdict Apple Price Performance Shares of Apple stock opened at $329.40 on Wednesday. The business has a 50 day simple moving average of $321.83 and a two-hundred day simple moving average of $298.67. Apple Inc. has a 12 month low of $243.42 and a 12 month high of $345.34. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.66, a current ratio of 1.00 and a quick ratio of 0.93. The stock has a market capitalization of $4.81 trillion, a P/E ratio of 37.78, a PEG ratio of 2.94 and a beta of 1.08.
Apple (NASDAQ:AAPL – Get Free Report) last posted its quarterly earnings results on Thursday, July 30th. The iPhone maker reported $2.02 earnings per share for the quarter, topping analysts’ consensus estimates of $1.89 by $0.13. The firm had revenue of $109.42 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $109.04 billion. Apple had a net margin of 27.62% and a return on equity of 135.46%. Apple’s quarterly revenue was up 16.4% on a year-over-year basis. During the same period in the previous year, the business posted $1.57 earnings per share. As a group, analysts predict that Apple Inc. will post 8.74 EPS for the current fiscal year.
Apple Dividend Announcement The firm also recently declared a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Thursday, August 13th. Stockholders of record on Monday, August 10th were paid a $0.27 dividend. This represents a $1.08 annualized dividend and a dividend yield of 0.3%. The ex-dividend date of this dividend was Monday, August 10th. Apple’s dividend payout ratio is 12.39%.
Apple Company Profile (Free Report)
Apple Inc is a technology company that designs, develops and markets consumer electronics, software and digital services. Its best-known products include the iPhone smartphone, Mac personal computers, iPad tablets, Apple Watch, AirPods and other accessories. The company also develops operating systems and software platforms, including iOS, macOS, iPadOS, watchOS and visionOS.
Apple’s services business includes the App Store, Apple Music, Apple TV+, Apple Arcade, Apple News+, Apple Fitness+ and iCloud.
Recommended Stories Five stocks we like better than Apple CarMax Just Gave Investors a Better Reason to Believe in the Turnaround CoreWeave Comes With Risks: Analysts Split on What Matters Most Bottlenecking the Future: TSMC Prices Out the Competition Fervo Energy Hits Geothermal Milestone: Will It Matter For The Stock? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding AAPL? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Apple Inc. (NASDAQ:AAPL – Free Report).
Receive News & Ratings for Apple Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Apple and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Apple podle Bloomberg News plánuje 13. října vstoupit do chytré domácnosti s novým hubem J490. Zároveň má ukázat první aktualizaci HomePod mini od roku 2020 a nový set-top box pro Apple TV od roku 2022.
Apple (AAPL.O) is planning to make its long-delayed push into the smart-home market on October 13 with a new hub code-named J490, Bloomberg News reported on Wednesday, citing people familiar with the matter.
The company also plans to announce the first update to the HomePod mini since the device's 2020 debut and its first new TV set-top box since 2022, the report said.
Apple did not immediately respond to a Reuters request for comment.
Longtime hardware chief John Ternus took over as Apple's CEO earlier this month, with analysts expecting his tenure to bring renewed emphasis on its core strength in devices, engineering and focus on fusing AI capabilities into existing products.
Apple has been seeking to expand its presence in the smart-home market while remaining anchored by its core iPhone business, which serves as the company's flagship product and a key driver of its broader ecosystem.
The company currently offers the HomePod and HomePod mini as part of its smart-home product lineup, while the Apple TV 4K set-top box is part of its home entertainment lineup.
The upcoming home hub, which is similar to Amazon's Echo and Google Home devices, will take the form of a roughly 6-inch square display, with versions that can be mounted on a wall or placed on a countertop, per the Bloomberg News report on Wednesday.
The hub will recognize individual household members and provide personalized content and responses based on their data and accounts, the report said.
The new HomePod mini and Apple TV will retain their current designs but include faster processors to support Siri's more powerful AI models, the report said. In June, Apple unveiled a long-delayed overhaul of Siri as part of a broader effort to strengthen its AI capabilities.
NorthRock Partners LLC raised its position in shares of Meta Platforms, Inc. (NASDAQ:META – Free Report) by 6.1% in the second quarter, according to the company in its most recent disclosure with the Securities & Exchange Commission. The firm owned 20,214 shares of the social networking company’s stock after acquiring an additional 1,164 shares during the period. NorthRock Partners LLC’s holdings in Meta Platforms were worth $11,386,000 at the end of the most recent quarter.
Several other institutional investors and hedge funds also recently made changes to their positions in the company. Watchman Group Inc. boosted its stake in Meta Platforms by 0.3% in the 1st quarter. Watchman Group Inc. now owns 5,091 shares of the social networking company’s stock valued at $2,913,000 after purchasing an additional 15 shares during the period. Penney Financial LLC increased its position in Meta Platforms by 3.9% during the 1st quarter. Penney Financial LLC now owns 399 shares of the social networking company’s stock worth $228,000 after buying an additional 15 shares during the period. Barnes Pettey Financial Advisors LLC lifted its holdings in shares of Meta Platforms by 1.0% during the first quarter. Barnes Pettey Financial Advisors LLC now owns 1,519 shares of the social networking company’s stock worth $869,000 after buying an additional 15 shares in the last quarter. CWS Financial Advisors LLC lifted its holdings in shares of Meta Platforms by 1.7% during the first quarter. CWS Financial Advisors LLC now owns 985 shares of the social networking company’s stock worth $564,000 after buying an additional 16 shares in the last quarter. Finally, Tenzing Financial LLC boosted its position in shares of Meta Platforms by 1.3% in the second quarter. Tenzing Financial LLC now owns 1,210 shares of the social networking company’s stock valued at $726,000 after acquiring an additional 16 shares during the period. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 79.91% of the company’s stock.
Insiders Place Their Bets In other news, insider Christopher K. Cox sold 40,000 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction on Monday, September 21st. The stock was sold at an average price of $712.76, for a total transaction of $28,510,400.00. Following the completion of the transaction, the insider owned 184,516 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $131,515,624.16. The trade was a 17.82% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is accessible through this hyperlink. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, COO Javier Olivan sold 946 shares of the stock in a transaction dated Monday, September 21st. The stock was sold at an average price of $680.27, for a total transaction of $643,535.42. Following the completion of the transaction, the chief operating officer directly owned 9,770 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $6,646,237.90. This trade represents a 8.83% decrease in their position. The SEC filing for this sale provides additional information. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Insiders sold 150,307 shares of company stock worth $101,851,357 over the last three months. Insiders own 13.53% of the company’s stock.
Meta Platforms Price Performance META stock opened at $739.43 on Wednesday. The company’s 50-day moving average price is $618.47 and its two-hundred day moving average price is $613.86. The firm has a market cap of $1.88 trillion, a P/E ratio of 27.85, a P/E/G ratio of 1.25 and a beta of 1.25. The company has a quick ratio of 2.23, a current ratio of 2.23 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.32. Meta Platforms, Inc. has a 12 month low of $520.26 and a 12 month high of $779.82. Meta Platforms (NASDAQ:META – Get Free Report) last issued its quarterly earnings results on Wednesday, July 29th. The social networking company reported $6.18 earnings per share for the quarter, missing analysts’ consensus estimates of $7.19 by ($1.01). The firm had revenue of $60.80 billion for the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $60.22 billion. Meta Platforms had a return on equity of 33.18% and a net margin of 29.83%.The business’s revenue was up 28.0% on a year-over-year basis. During the same period last year, the company posted $7.14 EPS. On average, analysts anticipate that Meta Platforms, Inc. will post 27.94 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.
Meta Platforms Dividend Announcement The company also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Monday, September 28th. Shareholders of record on Monday, September 21st were given a dividend of $0.5250 per share. This represents a $2.10 annualized dividend and a yield of 0.3%. The ex-dividend date was Monday, September 21st. Meta Platforms’s payout ratio is currently 7.91%.
Wall Street Analyst Weigh In A number of equities analysts recently commented on the stock. Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft raised their price target on shares of Meta Platforms from $750.00 to $820.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research report on Friday, September 25th. Moffett Nathanson cut their price objective on shares of Meta Platforms from $800.00 to $740.00 and set a “buy” rating for the company in a report on Thursday, July 30th. Barclays decreased their target price on shares of Meta Platforms from $830.00 to $780.00 and set an “overweight” rating on the stock in a research report on Thursday, July 30th. Mizuho set a $750.00 target price on shares of Meta Platforms and gave the stock an “outperform” rating in a report on Thursday, July 30th. Finally, JPMorgan Chase & Co. lifted their price target on shares of Meta Platforms from $820.00 to $920.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a research report on Thursday, September 24th. Three research analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, forty-four have given a Buy rating and ten have assigned a Hold rating to the stock. According to data from MarketBeat, the stock presently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus price target of $787.86.
Check Out Our Latest Stock Analysis on Meta Platforms
Key Headlines Impacting Meta Platforms Here are the key news stories impacting Meta Platforms this week:
Positive Sentiment: Meta expanded Muse for Small Business, adding integrations with Shopify, QuickBooks, Stripe, Canva, Dropbox and Slack. The initiative could create subscription, transaction and enterprise-software revenue streams while reducing the company’s reliance on digital advertising. Meta expands Muse AI agent for small businesses Positive Sentiment: Analysts highlighted Muse’s rapid adoption and potential to become a multibillion-dollar growth catalyst. Its integration with Meta’s large Facebook, Instagram, Messenger and WhatsApp user base may support future subscriptions, commerce fees, advertising improvements and AI-api revenue. Beyond advertising: analysts align on Meta Muse Positive Sentiment: Meta’s push into business AI was reinforced by its new Meta Enterprise Platform and the hiring of former MongoDB CEO Chirantan “CJ” Desai to lead the effort. The move signals an attempt to monetize substantial AI infrastructure spending through corporate customers. Meta launches enterprise AI platform Positive Sentiment: Monness Crespi & Hardt raised its META price target to $830 from $730 and maintained a Buy rating. Analysts also point to AI-driven increases in advertising engagement, clicks and conversions as evidence that current investments may strengthen Meta’s core business. Meta Platforms price target raised Neutral Sentiment: Meta CEO Mark Zuckerberg sold 27,474 shares for approximately $21.4 million under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 plan. Because the sale was scheduled in advance, it is not necessarily a signal about the company’s outlook. Mark Zuckerberg sells Meta shares Negative Sentiment: OpenAI unveiled its always-on Dots agents, creating a direct competitive threat to Muse in consumer and enterprise AI. Reports that Muse exposed private information, including a user’s address, also raise privacy, safety, regulatory and reputational risks. OpenAI unveils Dots agents Negative Sentiment: Investors continue to weigh Meta’s sharply higher AI and data-center expenses against uncertain returns. The company also faces scrutiny over teen safety, data practices and potential regulation, which could increase costs or constrain monetization. Meta Platforms Company Profile (Free Report)
Meta Platforms, Inc is a technology company that develops social networking, messaging, virtual and augmented reality, and artificial intelligence products. The company operates a global family of apps that includes Facebook, Instagram, Messenger, WhatsApp and Threads, enabling users to connect, communicate, share content and discover communities.
Meta generates most of its business through digital advertising displayed across its platforms. Its products serve individuals, creators, businesses and organizations in markets around the world, while its advertising tools help businesses reach audiences based on factors such as interests, activity and demographics.
Through its Reality Labs division, Meta develops virtual and augmented reality hardware, software and services, including the Meta Quest line of headsets and related experiences.
See Also Five stocks we like better than Meta Platforms CarMax Just Gave Investors a Better Reason to Believe in the Turnaround CoreWeave Comes With Risks: Analysts Split on What Matters Most Bottlenecking the Future: TSMC Prices Out the Competition Fervo Energy Hits Geothermal Milestone: Will It Matter For The Stock?
Receive News & Ratings for Meta Platforms Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Meta Platforms and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
NewEdge Advisors LLC increased its position in Meta Platforms, Inc. (NASDAQ:META – Free Report) by 3.7% in the second quarter, according to the company in its most recent filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission. The firm owned 422,101 shares of the social networking company’s stock after purchasing an additional 15,070 shares during the quarter. Meta Platforms makes up about 0.7% of NewEdge Advisors LLC’s investment portfolio, making the stock its 24th largest holding. NewEdge Advisors LLC’s holdings in Meta Platforms were worth $237,765,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.
Several other hedge funds also recently made changes to their positions in the company. RHL Group LLC bought a new stake in shares of Meta Platforms during the 4th quarter valued at $28,000. Advantage Trust Co purchased a new position in Meta Platforms during the 2nd quarter valued at about $28,000. Philadelphia Investment Partners LLC purchased a new position in Meta Platforms during the 2nd quarter valued at about $32,000. Axiom Investment Management LLC bought a new stake in Meta Platforms during the first quarter worth about $36,000. Finally, Schuylkill Financial LLC bought a new stake in Meta Platforms during the second quarter worth about $36,000. 79.91% of the stock is currently owned by institutional investors.
Key Meta Platforms News Here are the key news stories impacting Meta Platforms this week:
Positive Sentiment: Meta expanded Muse for Small Business, adding integrations with Shopify, QuickBooks, Stripe, Canva, Dropbox and Slack. The initiative could create subscription, transaction and enterprise-software revenue streams while reducing the company’s reliance on digital advertising. Meta expands Muse AI agent for small businesses Positive Sentiment: Analysts highlighted Muse’s rapid adoption and potential to become a multibillion-dollar growth catalyst. Its integration with Meta’s large Facebook, Instagram, Messenger and WhatsApp user base may support future subscriptions, commerce fees, advertising improvements and AI-api revenue. Beyond advertising: analysts align on Meta Muse Positive Sentiment: Meta’s push into business AI was reinforced by its new Meta Enterprise Platform and the hiring of former MongoDB CEO Chirantan “CJ” Desai to lead the effort. The move signals an attempt to monetize substantial AI infrastructure spending through corporate customers. Meta launches enterprise AI platform Positive Sentiment: Monness Crespi & Hardt raised its META price target to $830 from $730 and maintained a Buy rating. Analysts also point to AI-driven increases in advertising engagement, clicks and conversions as evidence that current investments may strengthen Meta’s core business. Meta Platforms price target raised Neutral Sentiment: Meta CEO Mark Zuckerberg sold 27,474 shares for approximately $21.4 million under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 plan. Because the sale was scheduled in advance, it is not necessarily a signal about the company’s outlook. Mark Zuckerberg sells Meta shares Negative Sentiment: OpenAI unveiled its always-on Dots agents, creating a direct competitive threat to Muse in consumer and enterprise AI. Reports that Muse exposed private information, including a user’s address, also raise privacy, safety, regulatory and reputational risks. OpenAI unveils Dots agents Negative Sentiment: Investors continue to weigh Meta’s sharply higher AI and data-center expenses against uncertain returns. The company also faces scrutiny over teen safety, data practices and potential regulation, which could increase costs or constrain monetization. Analyst Ratings Changes A number of equities analysts have weighed in on the stock. Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft raised their target price on shares of Meta Platforms from $750.00 to $820.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research note on Friday, September 25th. The Goldman Sachs Group restated a “buy” rating and issued a $725.00 price target (down from $815.00) on shares of Meta Platforms in a research note on Thursday, August 27th. Benchmark reaffirmed a “hold” rating on shares of Meta Platforms in a research report on Thursday, August 27th. Roth Capital lowered their price objective on Meta Platforms from $820.00 to $750.00 and set a “buy” rating for the company in a research note on Monday, August 3rd. Finally, Susquehanna dropped their target price on Meta Platforms from $900.00 to $650.00 and set a “positive” rating on the stock in a report on Thursday, July 30th. Three investment analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, forty-four have issued a Buy rating and ten have assigned a Hold rating to the stock. According to data from MarketBeat, the stock currently has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $787.86. View Our Latest Stock Report on META
Insider Buying and Selling In other Meta Platforms news, CEO Mark Zuckerberg sold 27,474 shares of Meta Platforms stock in a transaction that occurred on Thursday, September 24th. The shares were sold at an average price of $777.44, for a total value of $21,359,386.56. The transaction was disclosed in a filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available at the SEC website. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, insider Christopher Cox sold 40,000 shares of the stock in a transaction on Monday, September 21st. The shares were sold at an average price of $712.76, for a total value of $28,510,400.00. Following the transaction, the insider directly owned 184,516 shares in the company, valued at $131,515,624.16. The trade was a 17.82% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The SEC filing for this sale provides additional information. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Over the last quarter, insiders have sold 150,307 shares of company stock worth $101,851,357. 13.53% of the stock is owned by insiders.
Meta Platforms Trading Up 3.3% Meta Platforms stock opened at $739.43 on Wednesday. Meta Platforms, Inc. has a one year low of $520.26 and a one year high of $779.82. The business’s fifty day moving average is $618.47 and its 200 day moving average is $613.86. The stock has a market capitalization of $1.88 trillion, a PE ratio of 27.85, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 1.25 and a beta of 1.25. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.32, a current ratio of 2.23 and a quick ratio of 2.23.
Meta Platforms (NASDAQ:META – Get Free Report) last issued its earnings results on Wednesday, July 29th. The social networking company reported $6.18 earnings per share for the quarter, missing analysts’ consensus estimates of $7.19 by ($1.01). The business had revenue of $60.80 billion during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $60.22 billion. Meta Platforms had a return on equity of 33.18% and a net margin of 29.83%.Meta Platforms’s quarterly revenue was up 28.0% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same period last year, the firm posted $7.14 EPS. On average, sell-side analysts predict that Meta Platforms, Inc. will post 27.94 EPS for the current year.
Meta Platforms Announces Dividend The business also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Monday, September 28th. Investors of record on Monday, September 21st were given a dividend of $0.5250 per share. The ex-dividend date was Monday, September 21st. This represents a $2.10 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 0.3%. Meta Platforms’s dividend payout ratio is 7.91%.
About Meta Platforms (Free Report)
Meta Platforms, Inc is a technology company that develops social networking, messaging, virtual and augmented reality, and artificial intelligence products. The company operates a global family of apps that includes Facebook, Instagram, Messenger, WhatsApp and Threads, enabling users to connect, communicate, share content and discover communities.
Meta generates most of its business through digital advertising displayed across its platforms. Its products serve individuals, creators, businesses and organizations in markets around the world, while its advertising tools help businesses reach audiences based on factors such as interests, activity and demographics.
Through its Reality Labs division, Meta develops virtual and augmented reality hardware, software and services, including the Meta Quest line of headsets and related experiences.
Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Meta Platforms CarMax Just Gave Investors a Better Reason to Believe in the Turnaround CoreWeave Comes With Risks: Analysts Split on What Matters Most Bottlenecking the Future: TSMC Prices Out the Competition Fervo Energy Hits Geothermal Milestone: Will It Matter For The Stock?
Receive News & Ratings for Meta Platforms Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Meta Platforms and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Tesla získala od ZET SCALE zakázku na 2 500 Semi, největší zakázku na elektrické těžké nákladní vozy v historii USA. ZET Financial navíc přebírá riziko zůstatkové hodnoty a usnadňuje tak adopci.
It sure is an interesting time to be a Tesla (TSLA -1.29%) investor. There's no shortage of intriguing things in the works as the electric vehicle (EV) maker gears up for its long-awaited Roadster unveiling in October, wins a huge order for its electric Semi truck, and slowly moves forward with its Cybercab robotaxi rollout, all with an eye on a future that might revolve entirely around artificial intelligence (AI), humanoid robots, and driverless vehicles. Tesla just landed a historic order as the primary manufacturer for a 2,500-unit order from ZET SCALE. But there's even more insight to glean from this unique order, and it's good news for investors and Tesla.
By the numbers Tesla winning a 2,500-unit order from ZET SCALE is great news, as it's the largest electric heavy commercial truck order in U.S. history. That order alone would nearly double the number of big electric trucks on U.S. roads, and ZET SCALE is aiming to put more than 10,000 on the roads over time. Now, to be fair, it isn't yet clear if these will all be Tesla Semis, as the company is named the primary supplier, along with three other manufacturers as secondary suppliers. Still, the 2,500-vehicle order already dwarfs Tesla's Einride 500-truck deal, which was previously the largest Tesla Semi order. But the most intriguing thing might not be Tesla winning the order.
A financing unit, ZET Financial, is the entity placing the purchase orders and it runs a leasing program. To put it concisely, the finance arm's entire goal is to take the residual-value risk from fleet operators. But let's break that down and explain what that means, and why it's so important for Tesla. When a fleet or company buys a traditional diesel semitruck, the company does so with decades of history and data that can project fairly closely what the truck will be worth in five to 10 years. That knowledge enables the company to confidently put the future resale value, or its residual value, on its balance sheet.
Because Tesla's Semi trucks are brand new and largely untested long-term, that is a huge risk to take for nearly $300,000 per truck, and that prevents many companies from making such orders early on. Consider the questions facing companies: Will the battery degrade faster than anticipated? Is another company on the cusp of unleashing a better technology in a few years, making these assets significantly less valuable? For some electric truck manufacturers, you have to ask whether the company will even remain in business to provide parts, support, and service. You can have a great product and prove it in as many demonstrations as you want, but the market may not develop because of the exact residual-value risk that companies face with their big-ticket truck purchases. ZET can solve this issue.
Image source: Tesla.
Removing risk With fleets hesitating to buy into the new technology and product, ZET's finance arm is buying the vehicles and taking that gamble off fleet operators' books, and offering fleets a lease to operate the vehicle with a more typical payment plan. In short, ZET becomes an intermediary of sorts, assuming the risk and leasing out the vehicles for a transparent revenue stream.
For a company to make this commitment, it says that it really believes in the technology or product -- in this case, Tesla Semis -- and that's great news. It also opens the door for smaller companies to jump on an order far earlier than they would have purchased on their own, generating demand and a larger market for Tesla. Now, in fairness, there is a trade-off for Tesla, because ZET is essentially buying in bulk, forcing it to compete on price, so the margins likely won't be as great as other orders. But that's a speed bump management can work with.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
64/100
Today's Change
(
-1.29
%) $
-4.61
Current Price
$
352.84
What's next? The agreement is a positive development for Tesla and its Semi, but with demand less of an issue in the near term, especially with a company like ZET helping remove risk from early adopters, investor focus now turns to production. The dedicated Tesla Semi Factory in Sparks, Nevada, is currently ramping up volume production with a total annual capacity of about 50,000 trucks.
Let's pump the brakes on that capacity figure for now, however, as the 2026 outlook is estimated to have production reach between 5,000 and 15,000 units. There's also a global rollout of the Tesla Semi planned, with European deliveries expected to begin as soon as 2027. Although investors may have to deal with quite a bit of uncertainty hanging over Tesla's head -- uncertainty may be Wall Street's most hated word -- it's just a little bit of good news that its Semi isn't adding to that and that ZET is making it easier for the market to take the leap.