Spotové Solana ETF od 13. července nasbíraly asi 4,37 milionu SOL v hodnotě zhruba 450 milionů USD a zaznamenaly jedenáctý týden čistých přílivů v řadě.
Solana is drawing renewed attention from institutional investors, driven by advances in real-world asset (RWA) tokenization through the Metaplex protocol. The network’s latest innovation, Metaplex’s MPL-3643, enables native on-chain issuance of permissioned assets with compliance and composability features designed to appeal to regulated institutions.
The Metaplex project, a leading developer of digital asset standards, has introduced MPL-3643 to allow institutions to tokenize physical assets directly on Solana, while meeting regulatory requirements such as permissioned access and restricted transfers. The protocol is engineered to ensure tokenized assets can still interact with existing Solana-based applications, preserving the network’s composability.
By offering this balance between compliance and interoperability, Metaplex aims to serve issuers searching for blockchain solutions that align with regulatory standards yet provide flexible on-chain trading capabilities.
Mini dictionary: Metaplex, a Solana-based protocol, establishes standards and tools for creating and managing digital assets. MPL-3643 by Metaplex is a standard for permissioned tokens, enabling regulatory compliance features such as restricted transfers and configurable permissions for real-world asset tokenization on Solana.
This dual approach has attracted institutions seeking to participate in blockchain networks without compromising compliance mandates.
Rising Network Activity and ETF DemandConcurrent with protocol developments, Solana has experienced robust activity on its decentralized exchange (DEX) platforms. Data from analytics provider SolanaFloor indicates that the network led all Layer 1 and Layer 2 blockchains in weekly DEX trading volume for 22 consecutive weeks. This sustained level of activity points to continued retail and institutional engagement across the Solana ecosystem.
Institutional demand has also been reflected in the market structure, particularly through the growth of U.S.-based spot Solana ETFs. Since July 13, these funds have accumulated approximately 4.37 million SOL, representing about $450 million in value and marking eleven straight weeks of positive net flows.
MetricValueWeekly DEX volume leader22 weeks (Solana)Total SOL held by ETFs4.37 million SOLApproximate ETF value$450 millionConsecutive weeks of ETF inflows11 weeksMarket analyst Ali Charts noted that persistent buying by these investment products could drive further accumulation and potentially encourage a breakout in the Solana price. The analyst highlighted a possible target around $150, but emphasized that this represents a projection, not an accomplished milestone.
Institutional buying pressure may support a move toward the $150 level for SOL, with the current structure reflecting robust demand, ongoing network participation, and increasing RWA developments.
Technical Outlook for SOLSolana has recently traded near $118 and reclaimed the $120-$125 price range following a recovery from lower levels. This zone is regarded as a key technical level, with further price action likely guided by support and resistance markers rather than predetermined trends. Sustaining momentum above support could reinforce confidence in the ongoing recovery, while a drop below may signal a potential slowdown in momentum.
Breakout above resistance would further validate Solana’s recovery pattern, while loss of immediate support could slow progress, leaving technical levels as critical references for market participants.
The evolving landscape includes institutional inflows, active on-chain participation, and new infrastructure for asset tokenization, positioning Solana at the forefront of composable and compliant blockchain solutions.
Česká tabáková společnost Philip Morris ČR zveřejnila výsledky za první polovinu roku 2026. Tržby meziročně vzrostly o 0,4 % na 10,74 mld. Kč, čistý zisk však meziročně klesl o 7,2 % na 1,49 mld. Kč.
Výsledky za 1H Tržby (bez spotřební daně a DPH) meziročně vzrostly o 0,4 % na 10,74 mld. Kč, a to i přes negativní dopad měnového kurzu ve výši 0,8 p. b. Na konstantní měnové bázi vzrostly o 1,2 %. Růst táhlo zdražování napříč portfoliem klasických i bezdýmných výrobků (+0,2 mld. Kč) a vyšší objem prodejů a lepší produktový mix u bezdýmných výrobků (+0,2 mld. Kč). Proti šly nižší prodeje klasických cigaret (-0,2 mld. Kč).
Tržby v ČR dosáhly 6,4 mld. Kč, tedy přibližně stejně jako před rokem. Pomohly vyšší ceny (+0,1 mld. Kč) a vyšší prodeje bezdýmných produktů (+0,1 mld. Kč), naopak pokles prodejů klasických cigaret ubral 0,2 mld. Kč. Tržby na Slovensku vzrostly o 5,9 % na 126 mil. EUR, především díky růstu prodejů bezdýmných výrobků (+8,5 mil. EUR). Tržby za výrobní služby klesly o 4,1 % na 1,2 mld. Kč, což podle společnosti odráží probíhající transformaci závodu v Kutné Hoře. Celkový odbyt nikotinových produktů klesl o 0,8 % na 4,5 mld. ekvivalentních jednotek. V ČR klesl o 3,1 % na 2,8 mld., na Slovensku naopak vzrostl o 3,1 % na 1,8 mld.
Provozní zisk klesl o 7,4 % na 1,76 mld. Kč, přičemž negativní dopad měnového kurzu činil 0,9 p. b.
Čistý zisk se snížil meziročně o 7,2 % na 1,49 mld. Kč (negativní kurzový dopad 1,1 p. b.). Zisk na akcii tak dosáhl za 1H roku 542 Kč oproti 584 Kč v 1H 2025.
Vývoj tržního podílu v ČR podle interního odhadu, zdroj: Philip Morris ČR
Vývoj tržního podílu na Slovensku podle interního odhadu, zdroj: Philip Morris ČR
Výhled Pro rok 2026 si společnost drží opatrnější výhled, než naznačují základní ekonomické prognózy. Jako hlavní důvod uvádí konflikt na Blízkém východě, kvůli kterému hrozí vyšší ceny energií. Mezi rizika řadí také přechod spotřebitelů k levnějším nikotinovým produktům a přeshraniční nákupy.
Akcie Philip Morris ČR Akcie Philip Morris ČR (BAATABAK) na pražské burze včera uzavřely na 18 400 Kč. Na RM-SYSTÉMu pak také na 18 400 Kč.
Firemní klienti Bank of America rychleji využívají síť RTP pro řízení likvidity; objem transakcí od ledna do července vzrostl o 48 %. Počet transakcí nad 1 milion USD stoupl o 351 %.
Corporate RTP Transaction Volume Increased 48%, While Transactions Above $1 Million Rose 351%
Key points
Higher transaction limits are expanding clients' use of the RTP network for liquidity management, intercompany transfers and other time-sensitive business payments RTP's 24/7 availability gives treasury teams greater flexibility to reposition funds after hours, on weekends and during month- or quarter-end close The growth reflects increasing corporate demand for payment options that combine speed with enhanced transparency and control. , /PRNewswire/ -- Bank of America's corporate clients are proving that higher-value real-time payments are in demand by increasingly using the RTP® network to move money, support liquidity needs and execute business payments with greater speed, transparency and control.
A video message from AJ McCray about Real-Time Payments Transform Treasury Management
Bar graph titled All BofA Corporate Transactions on the RTP Network.
Bar graph titled BofA Corporate Transactions Greater Than $1MM on the RTP Network.
Liquidity management leads expanding use cases
The strongest growth is occurring at the higher end of the transaction range, where clients are using the RTP network to manage liquidity and move funds precisely when and where they are needed. The network's 24/7 availability allows treasury teams to reposition cash after hours or on weekends, fund accounts before the start of a business day and respond quickly to changing obligations.
"Clients are looking for greater flexibility in how and when they move money," said Christian Stolcke, head of Global Financial Institutions and Governments in Global Payments Solutions. "The higher RTP transaction limit is opening up strategic use cases, including intercompany transfers and cash concentration, as companies move funds among subsidiaries during month- and quarter-end close."
Use cases include internal sweeps that allow companies to concentrate cash, fund subsidiaries and adjust positions in real time instead of waiting for traditional processing windows, as well as supplier and affiliate payments, centralized disbursements and transfers between accounts at different financial institutions. This flexibility can help treasury teams improve liquidity visibility, support business continuity and place funds where they can be used most effectively.
Higher limit drives rapid adoption
In February 2025, the RTP network increased its individual transaction limit from $1 million to $10 million, expanding the potential for higher-value corporate payments such as business-to-business payments, merchant settlement, supplier payments and intercompany liquidity management.
Bank of America's client activity reflects how corporates are using the higher limit in practice. From January through July, corporate RTP transaction volume increased 48% compared with the same period in 2025, while the number of corporate transactions greater than $1 million increased 351%.
Building a broader real-time payments platform
"Corporate clients are increasingly looking to real-time payments for use cases that go beyond speed alone," said AJ McCray, head of Global Payments Product in GPS at Bank of America. "We're seeing a shift in how companies think about payments, with clients using RTP to make treasury operations more precise, efficient and resilient."
The momentum builds on Bank of America's broader investment in real-time payments, including its June announcement regarding the launch of a cross-border real-time payments solution for corporate, commercial and financial institution clients.
Bank of America
Bank of America is one of the world's leading financial institutions, serving individual consumers, small and middle-market businesses and large corporations with a full range of banking, investing, asset management and other financial and risk management products and services. The company provides unmatched convenience in the United States, serving more than 69 million clients with approximately 3,500 retail financial centers, approximately 15,000 ATMs (automated teller machines) and award-winning digital banking with approximately 60 million verified digital users. Bank of America is a global leader in wealth management, corporate and investment banking and trading across a broad range of asset classes, serving corporations, governments, institutions and individuals around the world. As the #1 small business lender in the United States (FDIC), Bank of America offers industry-leading support to approximately 4 million small business households through a suite of innovative, easy-to-use online products and services. The company serves clients through operations across the United States, its territories and more than 35 countries and/or jurisdictions. Bank of America Corporation stock (NYSE: BAC) is listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
For more Bank of America news, including dividend announcements and other important information, visit the Bank of America newsroom and register for news email alerts.
Reporters may contact
Louise Hennessy, Bank of America
Phone: 1.646.858.6471
[email protected]
Karo Leather ve 2Q zvýšil tržby na 100,6 mil. Kč a EBITDA dosáhla rekordních 52,4 mil. Kč. Firma potvrdila celoroční výhled a je blízko akvizice logistického centra v Polsku.
Český zpracovatel kůží Karo Leather zveřejnil výsledky hospodaření za 2Q 2026. Společnost vykázala na úrovni EBITDA rekordních 52,4 mil. Kč, což představuje 33% růst meziročně. Celoroční výhled byl potvrzen na pozadí splnění 54 % středu celoročního výhledu EBITDA zisku za 1H. Společnost uvedla, že je blízko k uzavření dohody o akvizici polského logistického centra.
Výsledky za 2Q 2026 Společnost Karo Leather reportovala ve druhém čtvrtletí 2026 tržby ve výši 100,6 mil. Kč, což představuje růst o 39,4 % v porovnání s 2Q 2025. Objem prodaných usní činil celkem 311 tis. m2, což odpovídá měsíčnímu průměru 103,7 tis. m2 a 27,7% meziroční růstu.
Provozní zisk EBITDA dosáhl rekordních 52,4 mil. Kč, meziročně o 33 % více. Dle společnosti byl nárůst ziskovosti tažen především dokončením certifikace produktů s vysokou přidanou hodnotou a zároveň zpracováním a prodejem neproduktové štípenky, především do Číny a Itálie. Na úrovni čistého zisku společnost vykázala 31,7 mil. Kč, resp. zisk na akcii 4,6 Kč.
Čistý dluh společnosti dále vzrostl na 282 mil. Kč především v důsledku pokračujícího financování rozvojových investic podporovaných dotačními programy, které jsou propláceny až zpětně. Dle prezentace pro investory má společnost možnost v průběhu roku 2026 načerpat až 148 mil. Kč veřejné podpory.
Potvrzení výhledu na rok 2026 Společnost v rámci výsledkového reportu potvrdila celoroční výhled. Jedná se o cíl na úrovni tržeb v pásmu 360–390 mil. Kč, EBITDA zisku v pásmu 140–150 mil. Kč a čistého zisku 60–70 mil. Kč. Do výhledu společnost zahrnuje aktuální stav rozjednaných akvizic, organického růstu a aktuální kurzové pohyby.
V rámci prvních dvou kvartálů v tomto roce se společnosti již podařilo splnit 54 % ze střední hodnoty potvrzeného výhledu.
Srovnání výsledků na úrovni EBITDA s výhledem, zdroj: Karo Leather
Společnost na začátku září také informovala o spuštění programu zpětného odkupu vlastních akcií od 15. září. Do 30. 6. 2027 nyní očekává společnost odkup okolo 1 % akcií.
Společnost také uvádí, že je blízko uzavření dohody o akvizici logistického centra v Polsku, které má zrychlit distribuci usní k evropským odběratelům a otevřít obchodní cesty k menším, ale více maržovým odběratelům.
Přechod na IFRS V rámci přechodu na Prime Market BCPP společnost avizovala záměr přejít na mezinárodní standardy účetního výkaznictví (IFRS). Pololetní finanční zpráva za 1H je prvním výkazem společnosti reportovaným v IFRS.
Tato zpráva pracuje s reportovanými čísly ČÚS vzhledem k výhledu hospodaření pro rok 2026, který je společností rovněž sestaven dle ČÚS. Srovnání výsledků ČÚS a IFRS je k nalezení v prezentaci pro investory, viz odkaz výše.
Komentář analytika Výsledky za 2Q, resp. za 1H 2026, reflektují další posun v orientaci na prodej produktů s vyšší přidanou hodnotou a start prodeje nehořlavých usní, které byly kvůli chybě certifikační laboratoře odloženy do 2Q. Po dosažení více než poloviny potvrzeného výhledu společnosti zbývá dosáhnout 61,6 mil. Kč na úrovni EBITDA pro splnění spodní hranice výhledu, přičemž náš odhad pro rok 2026 je ještě mírně pod touto hranicí. Naplnění našich očekávání tak působí i přes avizovanou slabší poptávku na německém trhu v 1Q výrazně dosažitelněji. Klíčovým tématem druhé poloviny roku tak bude pravděpodobně cash flow, inkaso dotací a očekávané snížení čistého dluhu.
Program zpětného odkupu byl v září zahájen, jeho předpokládaná realizace však bude pozvolnější, než naznačoval výhled managementu. Zatímco společnost dříve očekávala odkup 1–3 % akcií do konce roku 2026, aktuálně počítá s odkupem přibližně 1 % do poloviny roku 2027. Posun proto vnímáme jako mírně negativní z pohledu krátkodobého růstu EPS, současně však ponechává společnosti větší finanční flexibilitu před očekávaným inkasem dotací a případnou expanzí v Polsku.
Výsledky hospodaření Karo Leather za 2Q hodnotíme pozitivně.
Akcie Karo Leather Akcie společnosti Karo Leather (BAAKARIN) na pražské burze včera uzavřely na 141 Kč a na RM-SYSTÉMu na 142 Kč.
Oracle v 1. čtvrtletí fiskálního roku 2027 utratil na kapitálové výdaje přes 28 miliard USD při tržbách lehce nad 19 miliardami USD. Volný peněžní tok byl -5,4 miliardy USD.
In theory, a company named Oracle (ORCL +3.91%) should have a decent read on the future. The database giant is currently betting nearly $100 billion that its market read is correct. In practice, investors have spent the last year wondering whether Oracle's fate-predicting course was worth the tuition.
The stock closed at $137.79 on Sept. 29. That's up 3.9% for the day, which is nice, but it's not a smooth rocket ride. Last fall, Oracle's $300 billion OpenAI deal sent shares to a 52-week high of $322.54. Anyone who bought near that peak is currently looking at a 57.3% haircut.
Is Oracle stock a buy now? My answer is no, despite the sharp price cut. The reason comes down to a simple household rule that also applies to trillion-dollar tech ambitions: it's hard to get rich by spending more than you make.
Image source: The Motley Fool.
The world's most expensive renovation Oracle is building AI data centers faster than its income statement can pay for them. In the first quarter of fiscal 2027 (which ended on Aug. 31), the company spent more than $28 billion on capital expenditures. Revenue for the same quarter was just over $19 billion. In other words, Oracle spent roughly $1.47 on property and equipment for every dollar of sales.
Free cash flow came in at-$5.4 billion. That followed a negative $23.7 billion for all of fiscal 2026. Over the trailing 12 months, Oracle has burned through $28.7 billion in free cash flow.
And the cash burn will continue. Management expects full-year capex of $90 billion to $95 billion, against revenue guidance of at least $90 billion. Oracle plans to spend about a full year's revenue on data centers, chiefly to handle AI workloads.
Three ways to pay for a $95 billion habit Oracle is stretching its dollars as far as possible. The company has only $36.4 billion in cash reserves against $125.3 billion in total debt. At the same time, some of its largest AI customers are expected to bring their own AI accelerator chips to the data center while prepaying for the expected services. Oracle recorded $11.4 billion of these prepayments in Q1. As a result, capital expenses in fiscal 2027 may rise to $95 billion, but actual cash expenses should remain below $70 billion.
The distinction matters for Oracle's cash position, but the service obligations don't go away. Customers who pay in advance expect capacity in return.
Shareholders are filling the remaining gap. In Q1, Oracle sold $20 billion of new common stock. The dilution was limited, given Oracle's $417.7 billion market cap today, but the company is still raising additional capital at the expense of existing investors.
A $664 billion promise with a power problem The bull case rests on remaining performance obligations (RPO), which reached $664 billion in Q1. That backlog is up $209 billion from a year ago and represents more than nine years of revenue at the current run rate.
But a backlog is a contract, not cash. OpenAI's $300 billion agreement alone would account for about 45% of the total. That key customer's ability to fund its commitments is already in question.
And Oracle may struggle to fulfill its obligations. You can build all the data centers you want, but they don't do much without electricity.
Oracle's Project Jupiter campus in southern New Mexico is supposed to run on a 2.5-gigawatt fuel-cell microgrid from Bloom Energy (BE +10.80%). That microgrid still needs a state construction permit, with a decision due by Nov. 23. The natural gas to fuel it depends on a pipeline called the Green Chile Project. (Yes, really. It's New Mexico, after all.)
Green Chile's targeted service date was pushed back from August 2026 to February 2027, and federal regulators haven't signed off on construction yet. That's bad news for Bloom and very uncomfortable for Oracle.
On Sept. 24, Oracle sent a force majeure notice to the campus developer's owner. That's legal paperwork that protects Oracle if the project misses its 2028 target. Oracle says the schedule hasn't changed and that these notices are routine. Maybe so. But when a company files "just in case" paperwork with dramatic language, investors should wonder about the potential risks.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
74/100
Today's Change
(
3.91
%) $
5.19
Current Price
$
137.79
Credit where it's due I get Oracle's appeal. Cloud infrastructure revenue more than doubled last quarter, rising 121% to $7.4 billion. The business isn't broken. And Oracle still sells database services, PeopleSoft contracts, and other old-school technologies. This business is shrinking, but it still provides significant cash-flow support for Oracle's AI ambitions.
But Oracle's finances are stretched, like a rubber band under increasing tension. Those bands can hold a surprising amount of force, but it's never fun when they snap.
Worth watching, not buying I'm not rooting against Oracle. Co-founder Larry Ellison and other insiders own about 40.5% of the company, so the people steering the ship have plenty of skin in the game. The AI bet might work out beautifully.
But "might" is doing a lot of work in that hopeful sentence. I'd rather watch from the sidelines until Oracle shows it can turn that backlog into actual free cash flow. Among the five largest AI spenders, Oracle's stock carries the most financial risk in my view.
AbbVie na kongresu EADV představí 60 abstraktů a prezentací z dermatologie, včetně nových dat pro SKYRIZI, RINVOQ i kandidáty lutikizumab a zumilokibart. Zaměří se na alopecii, atopickou dermatitidu, hidradenitis suppurativa, vitiligo, psoriázu a psoriatickou artritidu.
AbbVie presents 60 abstracts and presentations from a robust portfolio spanning across alopecia areata, atopic dermatitis, hidradenitis suppurativa, non-segmental vitiligo, psoriasis and psoriatic arthritis New data for risankizumab and upadacitinib provide further evidence supporting efficacy and safety across diverse patient populations Data evaluating investigational compounds lutikizumab and zumilokibart will also be presented, highlighting AbbVie's ongoing research in additional mechanisms of action , /PRNewswire/ -- AbbVie (NYSE: ABBV) today announced new research across its diverse dermatology portfolio to be presented at the 2026 European Academy of Dermatology and Venereology (EADV) Congress, September 30 – October 3 in Vienna, Austria. The breadth of data from 60 abstracts, including three late-breaking presentations, reflects AbbVie's expanding portfolio across a wide spectrum of immune-mediated skin diseases, and includes the investigational compounds lutikizumab and zumilokibart, and approved therapies, SKYRIZI® (risankizumab) and RINVOQ® (upadacitinib).
"At EADV, we are excited to share new data that further strengthen the growing evidence base across our dermatology portfolio, including SKYRIZI, RINVOQ and investigational therapies," said Ryan DeMasi, M.D., vice president, global medical affairs, immunology, AbbVie. "These findings underscore our ongoing research in advancing scientific understanding and delivering innovative treatment options that have the potential to meaningfully improve outcomes for patients across a broad spectrum of immune-mediated skin diseases."
Key data to be presented across the following therapeutic areas include:
Alopecia Areata (AA): 52-week data on the long-term efficacy and safety of upadacitinib from the Phase 3 UP-AA trials, alongside new analyses evaluating improvements in patients' quality of life following upadacitinib treatment. Atopic Dermatitis (AD): Late-breaking presentation of the primary 16-week results from the Phase 2 APEX Part B dose-regimen-finding study evaluating the efficacy and safety of zumilokibart in moderate to severe AD. Results from the Phase 2 APEX Part A study evaluating maintenance and improvement of response with zumilokibart through 52 weeks, as well as efficacy in patients with AD and evidence of type 2 inflammatory comorbidities. Data from both real-world registries and clinical trial settings evaluating the efficacy of upadacitinib in specific patient populations, including those with moderate disease, hand eczema or an itch-dominant phenotype. Hidradenitis Suppurativa (HS): Late-breaking presentation showing how lutikizumab targets neutrophilic inflammation and fibroblast activation in HS. Results from a Phase 2 study evaluating the impact of lutikizumab on symptom burden, disease burden and quality of life in patients with moderate-to-severe HS. An additional analysis of this Phase 2 study will assess the impact on disease severity according to the International Hidradenitis Suppurativa Severity Score System (IHS4) with lutikizumab. Non-segmental Vitiligo (NSV): Analyses from two Phase 3 trials (Viti-Up 1 and 2) of upadacitinib in adults and adolescents with NSV, evaluating patient-reported outcomes, disease stabilization and repigmentation, week 48 efficacy and safety data as well as week 76 continued repigmentation response. Findings from a phototherapy substudy evaluating the efficacy and safety of RINVOQ in combination with narrow band ultraviolet (NB-UVB) phototherapy and RINVOQ monotherapy after 28 weeks. Psoriasis (PsO): Efficacy and safety results from several real-world and clinical studies of risankizumab in patients with moderate to severe PsO, including adults with high-impact area involvement and Week 52 data in pediatric patients. Other key data include results from a head-to-head trial evaluating risankizumab vs. deucravacitinib in moderate psoriasis patients, and a retrospective, real-world study evaluating the association of risankizumab and other targeted immunomodulators on risk of developing psoriatic arthritis in adults with PsO. Psoriatic Arthritis (PsA): A post-hoc analysis of the Phase 3 KEEPsAKE-1 trial will evaluate radiographic progression in patients with active PsA treated with risankizumab according to their risk of joint erosive disease. The 2026 EADV Congress program is available here, including the late-breaking sessions. Select abstracts and oral presentations from AbbVie include:
Abstract Title
Session Details
Alopecia Areata
Impact of Upadacitinib on Clinician- and Patient-Reported Outcomes Assessing Visible Hair Loss at Key Sites in Patients With Severe Alopecia Areata: Results From Two Replicate Phase 3 Trials
Thursday, 1 October
16:40 – 16:50
FC04: Free Communication 4: Hair and nail disorders
Upadacitinib in Adults and Adolescents With Severe Alopecia Areata: Efficacy, Safety, and Tolerability Results from Week 52 of the Randomized, Placebo-Controlled, Double-Blind Phase 3 Clinical Trial Program (UP-AA)
Thursday, 1 October
17:10 – 17:20
FC04: Free Communication 4: Hair and nail disorders
Atopic Dermatitis
Efficacy and Safety of Zumilokibart, a Half-Life-Extended Anti-IL-13 Antibody, in Moderate-to-Severe Atopic Dermatitis: Primary Results From the Phase 2 APEX Part B Dose-Regimen-Finding Study
Wednesday, 30 September
16:15 – 16:30
Session: D1T01.2 - Late-Breaking News
Room: Hall A
Upadacitinib Targets Multiple Disease-Relevant Inflammatory Pathways and Restores Skin Barrier in Atopic Dermatitis Lesions: Extending Beyond Type 2 Responses
Thursday, 1 October
09:50 – 10:00
FC01: Free Communication 1: Atopic dermatitis/Eczema
Efficacy of Upadacitinib in Patients With Itch-Dominant Atopic Dermatitis: A Post-Hoc Analysis From the Phase 3 Measure Up 1 and Measure Up 2 Trials
Digital e-poster
P1558
Real-World Impact of Achieving Optimal Versus Moderate Treatment Targets on Patient Outcomes: Analysis of the PPD CorEvitas Atopic Dermatitis Registry
Digital e-poster
P1556
Zumilokibart Provides Robust, Progressive Improvement in the Signs and Symptoms of Atopic Dermatitis: 52-Week Results from the Phase 2 APEX Part A Study
Digital e-poster
P1603
Responders to Zumilokibart Show Durable Maintenance and Deepening of Response Beyond Week 16: Results from the Phase 2 APEX Part A Study in Atopic Dermatitis
Digital e-poster
P2785
Efficacy of Zumilokibart in Patients with Atopic Dermatitis and Evidence of Type 2 Inflammatory Comorbidities: Results from the Phase 2 APEX Part A Study
Digital e-poster
P0151
Hidradenitis Suppurativa
Lutikizumab Targets Neutrophilic Inflammation and Fibroblast Activation to Drive Response in Hidradenitis Suppurativa
Wednesday, 30 September
16:00 – 16:15
Session: D1T01.2 - Late Breaking News
Room: Hall A
Patient-Reported Quality of Life and Disease Burden in Biologic-Naive Adults With Moderate-to-Severe Hidradenitis Suppurativa Treated With Lutikizumab: A Single-Arm, Open-Label, Phase 2 Study
Digital e-poster
P1448
Impact of Lutikizumab on Symptom Burden in Biologic-Naive Patients With Moderate-to-Severe Hidradenitis Suppurativa: Results From a Phase 2, Multicenter, Single-Arm, Open-Label Study
Digital e-poster
P1337
Characterization of the IHS4 Response to Lutikizumab Treatment in Biologic-Naïve Patients With Moderate-to-Severe Hidradenitis Suppurativa: A Single-Arm, Open-Label Phase 2 Study
Digital e-poster
P1799
Non-Segmental Vitiligo
Efficacy and Safety of Upadacitinib in Adolescents and Adults for Treatment of Non-Segmental Vitiligo at Week 76 and in Combination With NB-UVB Therapy
Thursday, 1 October
16:00 – 16:15
Session: D2T01.4 - Late Breaking News
Room: Hall A
Patient-Reported Outcomes With Upadacitinib in Adults and Adolescents With Nonsegmental Vitiligo: Pooled Results From Two Phase 3 Trials (Viti-Up 1&2) Through Week 48
Friday, 2 October
09:40 – 09:50
FC04: Free Communication 5: Psoriasis
Psoriasis
Real-World Effectiveness of Risankizumab Versus Other Biologic Therapies After 3 Years of Treatment in Adults With Moderate-To-Severe Plaque Psoriasis With High-Impact Area Involvement
Digital e-poster
P2617
Efficacy of Risankizumab in Patients With Scalp Psoriasis: A Subgroup Analysis by Affected Body Surface Area
Digital e-poster
P1110
Risankizumab Versus Deucravacitinib in Adult Patients With Moderate Plaque Psoriasis: 52-Week Results From IMMpactful, a Phase 4 Multicenter, Randomized Study
Digital e-poster
P2589
Risankizumab Treatment Is Associated With Lower Risk of Developing Psoriatic Arthritis in Patients With Psoriasis Compared to Other Targeted Immunomodulators
Digital e-poster
P1107
Efficacy and Safety of Risankizumab in Pediatric Patients With Psoriasis in the OptIMMize-1 Phase 3 Study: Results Through 52 Weeks
Digital e-poster
P1010
Psoriatic Arthritis
Efficacy of Risankizumab in Prevention of Radiographic Progression in Patients With PsA at Low and High Risk of Joint Erosive Disease: 5-Year Data From the KEEPsAKE 1 Phase 3 Trial
Digital e-poster
P0359
About RINVOQ® (upadacitinib)
Discovered and developed by AbbVie scientists, RINVOQ is a selective and reversible JAK inhibitor that is being studied in several immune-mediated inflammatory diseases.1,2 In human cellular assays, RINVOQ preferentially inhibits signaling by JAK1 or JAK 1/3 with functional selectivity over cytokine receptors that signal via pairs of JAK2.1
Upadacitinib (RINVOQ) is being studied in Phase 3 clinical trials for hidradenitis suppurativa, Takayasu arteritis and systemic lupus erythematosus and in pediatric studies for systemic juvenile idiopathic arthritis, atopic dermatitis, ulcerative colitis and Crohn's disease.
EU Indications and Important Safety Information about RINVOQ® (upadacitinib)1 Indications
Rheumatoid arthritis
RINVOQ is indicated for the treatment of moderate to severe active rheumatoid arthritis (RA) in adult patients who have responded inadequately to, or who are intolerant to one or more disease-modifying anti-rheumatic drugs (DMARDs). RINVOQ may be used as monotherapy or in combination with methotrexate.
Psoriatic arthritis
RINVOQ is indicated for the treatment of active psoriatic arthritis (PsA) in adult patients who have responded inadequately to, or who are intolerant to one or more DMARDs. RINVOQ may be used as monotherapy or in combination with methotrexate.
Polyarticular juvenile idiopathic arthritis
RINVOQ is indicated for the treatment of active polyarticular juvenile idiopathic arthritis (pJIA) [polyarticular rheumatoid factor positive {RF+} or negative {RF-}, extended oligoarticular], in patients 2 years of age and older who have responded inadequately to, or who are intolerant to one or more DMARDs. RINVOQ may be used as monotherapy or in combination with methotrexate.
RINVOQ is indicated for the treatment of active non-radiographic axial spondyloarthritis in adult patients with objective signs of inflammation as indicated by elevated C-reactive protein (CRP) and/or magnetic resonance imaging (MRI), who have responded inadequately to nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs).
RINVOQ is indicated for the treatment of active ankylosing spondylitis in adult patients who have responded inadequately to conventional therapy.
Giant cell arteritis
RINVOQ is indicated for the treatment of giant cell arteritis (GCA) in adult patients.
Atopic dermatitis
RINVOQ is indicated for the treatment of moderate to severe atopic dermatitis (AD) in adults and adolescents 12 years and older who are candidates for systemic therapy.
Alopecia areata
RINVOQ is indicated for the treatment of severe alopecia areata in adults and adolescents 12 years and older.
Vitiligo
RINVOQ is indicated for the treatment of non-segmental vitiligo in adults and adolescents 12 years and older who are candidates for systemic therapy.
Ulcerative colitis
RINVOQ is indicated for the treatment of adult patients with moderately to severely active ulcerative colitis (UC) who have had an inadequate response, lost response or were intolerant to either conventional therapy or a biologic agent.
Crohn's disease
RINVOQ is indicated for the treatment of adult patients with moderately to severely active Crohn's disease who have had an inadequate response, lost response or were intolerant to either conventional therapy or a biologic agent.
Important Safety Information
Contraindications
RINVOQ is contraindicated in patients hypersensitive to the active substance or to any of the excipients, in patients with active tuberculosis (TB) or active serious infections, in patients with severe hepatic impairment, and during pregnancy.
Special warnings and precautions for use
RINVOQ should only be used if no suitable treatment alternatives are available in patients:
- 65 years of age and older;
- patients with history of atherosclerotic cardiovascular (CV) disease or other CV risk factors (such as current or past long-time smokers);
- patients with malignancy risk factors (e.g. current malignancy or history of malignancy)
Use in patients 65 years of age and older
Considering the increased risk of MACE, malignancies, serious infections, and all-cause mortality in patients ≥65 years of age, as observed in a large randomised study of tofacitinib (another Janus Kinase (JAK) inhibitor), RINVOQ should only be used in these patients if no suitable treatment alternatives are available. In patients ≥65 years of age, there is an increased risk of adverse reactions with RINVOQ 30 mg once daily. Consequently, the recommended dose for long-term use in this patient population is 15 mg once daily.
Immunosuppressive medicinal products
Use in combination with other potent immunosuppressants is not recommended.
Serious infections
Serious and sometimes fatal infections have been reported in patients receiving RINVOQ. The most frequent serious infections reported included pneumonia and cellulitis. Cases of bacterial meningitis and sepsis have been reported with RINVOQ. Among opportunistic infections, TB, multidermatomal herpes zoster, oral/esophageal candidiasis, and cryptococcosis have been reported. RINVOQ should not be initiated in patients with an active, serious infection, including localized infections. RINVOQ should be interrupted if a patient develops a serious or opportunistic infection until the infection is controlled. A higher rate of serious infections was observed with RINVOQ 30 mg compared to 15 mg. As there is a higher incidence of infections in the elderly and patients with diabetes in general, caution should be used when treating these populations. In patients ≥65 years of age, RINVOQ should only be used if no suitable treatment alternatives are available.
Tuberculosis
Patients should be screened for TB before starting RINVOQ. RINVOQ should not be given to patients with active TB. Anti-TB therapy may be appropriate for select patients in consultation with a physician with expertise in the treatment of TB. Patients should be monitored for the development of signs and symptoms of TB.
Viral reactivation
Viral reactivation, including cases of herpes zoster, was reported in clinical studies. The risk of herpes zoster appears to be higher in Japanese patients treated with RINVOQ. Consider interruption of RINVOQ if the patient develops herpes zoster until the episode resolves. Screening for viral hepatitis and monitoring for reactivation should occur before and during therapy. If hepatitis B virus DNA is detected, a liver specialist should be consulted.
Vaccination
The use of live, attenuated vaccines during or immediately prior to therapy is not recommended. It is recommended that patients be brought up to date with all immunizations, including prophylactic zoster vaccinations, prior to initiating RINVOQ, in agreement with current immunization guidelines.
Malignancy
Lymphoma and other malignancies have been reported in patients receiving JAK inhibitors, including RINVOQ. In a large randomised active‑controlled study of tofacitinib (another JAK inhibitor) in RA patients ≥50 years of age with ≥1 additional CV risk factor, a higher rate of malignancies, particularly lung cancer, lymphoma, and non-melanoma skin cancer (NMSC), was observed with tofacitinib compared to tumour necrosis factor (TNF) inhibitors. A higher rate of malignancies, including NMSC, was observed with RINVOQ 30 mg compared to 15 mg. Periodic skin examination is recommended for all patients, particularly those with risk factors for skin cancer. In patients ≥65 years of age, patients who are current or past long-time smokers, or patients with other malignancy risk factors (e.g., current malignancy or history of malignancy), RINVOQ should only be used if no suitable treatment alternatives are available.
Hematological abnormalities
Treatment should not be initiated, or should be temporarily interrupted, in patients with hematological abnormalities observed during routine patient management.
Gastrointestinal perforations
Events of diverticulitis and gastrointestinal perforations have been reported in clinical trials and from post marketing sources. RINVOQ should be used with caution in patients who may be at risk for gastrointestinal perforation (e.g., patients with diverticular disease, a history of diverticulitis, or who are taking non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), corticosteroids, or opioids. Patients with active Crohn's disease are at increased risk for developing intestinal perforation. Patients presenting with new onset abdominal signs and symptoms should be evaluated promptly for early identification of diverticulitis or gastrointestinal perforation.
Major adverse cardiovascular events
MACE were observed in clinical studies of RINVOQ. In a large randomised active-controlled study of tofacitinib (another JAK inhibitor) in RA patients ≥50 years of age with ≥1 additional CV risk factor, a higher rate of MACE, defined as CV death, non-fatal myocardial infarction and non-fatal stroke, was observed with tofacitinib compared to TNF inhibitors. Therefore, in patients ≥65 years of age, patients who are current or past long-time smokers, and patients with history of atherosclerotic CV disease or other CV risk factors, RINVOQ should only be used if no suitable treatment alternatives are available.
Lipids
RINVOQ treatment was associated with dose-dependent increases in lipid parameters, including total cholesterol, low-density lipoprotein cholesterol, and high-density lipoprotein cholesterol.
Hepatic transaminase elevations
Treatment with RINVOQ was associated with an increased incidence of liver enzyme elevation. Hepatic transaminases must be evaluated at baseline and thereafter according to routine patient management. If alanine transaminase (ALT) or aspartate transaminase (AST) increases are observed and drug-induced liver injury is suspected, RINVOQ should be interrupted until this diagnosis is excluded.
Venous thromboembolism
Events of deep venous thrombosis (DVT) and pulmonary embolism (PE) were observed in clinical trials for RINVOQ. In a large randomised active-controlled study of tofacitinib (another JAK inhibitor) in RA patients ≥50 years of age with ≥1 additional CV risk factor, a dose‑dependent higher rate of VTE including DVT and PE was observed with tofacitinib compared to TNF inhibitors. In patients with CV or malignancy risk factors, RINVOQ should only be used if no suitable treatment alternatives are available. In patients with known VTE risk factors other than CV or malignancy risk factors (e.g. previous VTE, patients undergoing major surgery, immobilisation, use of combined hormonal contraceptives or hormone replacement therapy, and inherited coagulation disorder), RINVOQ should be used with caution. Patients should be re-evaluated periodically to assess for changes in VTE risk. Promptly evaluate patients with signs and symptoms of VTE and discontinue RINVOQ in patients with suspected VTE.
Retinal vein occlusion
Retinal vein occlusion has been reported in patients treated with JAK inhibitors, including upadacitinib. Patients should be advised to promptly seek medical care in case they experience symptoms suggestive of retinal vein occlusion.
Hypersensitivity reactions
Serious hypersensitivity reactions such as anaphylaxis and angioedema have been reported in patients receiving RINVOQ. If a clinically significant hypersensitivity reaction occurs, discontinue RINVOQ and institute appropriate therapy.
Hypoglycemia in patients treated for diabetes
There have been reports of hypoglycemia following initiation of JAK inhibitors, including RINVOQ, in patients receiving medication for diabetes. Dose adjustment of anti-diabetic medication may be necessary in the event that hypoglycemia occurs.
Medication residue in stool
Reports of medication residue in stool or ostomy output have occurred in patients taking RINVOQ tablets. Most reports described anatomic (e.g., ileostomy, colostomy, intestinal resection) or functional gastrointestinal conditions with shortened gastrointestinal transit times. Patients should be instructed to contact their healthcare professional if medication residue is observed repeatedly. Patients should be clinically monitored, and alternative treatment should be considered if there is an inadequate therapeutic response.
Giant cell arteritis
RINVOQ monotherapy should not be used for the treatment of acute relapses as efficacy in this setting has not been established. Corticosteroids should be given according to medical judgement and practice guidelines.
Excipients with known effect
RINVOQ 1 mg/ml oral solution contains 0.3 mg sodium benzoate in each ml.
Adverse reactions
The most commonly reported adverse reactions in RA, PsA, and axSpA clinical trials (≥2% of patients in at least one of the indications) with RINVOQ 15 mg were upper respiratory tract infections, blood creatine phosphokinase (CPK) increased, ALT increased, bronchitis, nausea, neutropenia, cough, AST increased, and hypercholesterolemia. Overall, the safety profile observed in patients with psoriatic arthritis or active axial spondyloarthritis treated with RINVOQ 15 mg was consistent with the safety profile observed in patients with RA.
The most commonly reported adverse reactions in AD trials (≥2% of patients) with
RINVOQ 15 mg or 30 mg were upper respiratory tract infection, acne, herpes simplex, headache, blood CPK increased, cough, folliculitis, abdominal pain, nausea, neutropenia, pyrexia, and influenza. Dose dependent increased risks of infection and herpes zoster were observed with RINVOQ. The safety profile for RINVOQ 15 mg and 30 mg in adolescents was similar to that in adults. With long-term exposure, skin papilloma was reported in adolescents in the RINVOQ 15 mg and 30 mg groups.
The most commonly reported adverse reactions in the UC and CD trials (≥3% of patients) with RINVOQ 45 mg, 30 mg or 15 mg were upper respiratory tract infection, pyrexia, blood CPK increased, anemia, headache, acne, herpes zoster, neutropenia, rash, pneumonia, hypercholesterolemia, bronchitis, AST increased, fatigue, folliculitis, ALT increased, herpes simplex, and influenza. The overall safety profile observed in patients with UC was generally consistent with that observed in patients with RA. Overall, the safety profile observed in patients with CD treated with RINVOQ was consistent with the known safety profile for RINVOQ.
Overall, the safety profile observed in patients with GCA treated with RINVOQ 15 mg was generally consistent with the known safety profile for RINVOQ.
Overall, the safety profile observed in paediatric patients with pJIA treated with RINVOQ was consistent with the known safety profile of RINVOQ.
The safety profile of RINVOQ 15 mg and 30 mg observed in patients with alopecia areata was generally consistent with the known safety profile in patients with atopic dermatitis.
The safety profile of RINVOQ 15 mg observed in patients with vitiligo was generally consistent with the known safety profile in patients with atopic dermatitis. A higher incidence of hypercholesterolemia was observed in patients with vitiligo treated with RINVOQ 15 mg compared to placebo.
The most common serious adverse reactions were serious infections.
The safety profile of RINVOQ with long term treatment was generally similar to the safety profile during the placebo-controlled period across indications.
RINVOQ is available in 15 mg, 30 mg, and 45 mg prolonged-release tablets and 1 mg/ml oral solution. RINVOQ tablets and RINVOQ oral solution are not bioequivalent. Refer to the Summary of Product Characteristics for posology and method of administration.
This is not a complete summary of all safety information.
See RINVOQ full Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) at http://www.ema.europa.eu
Globally, prescribing information varies; refer to the individual country product label for complete information.
About SKYRIZI®
SKYRIZI is an interleukin (IL)-23 inhibitor that selectively blocks IL-23 by binding to its p19 subunit. IL-23, a cytokine involved in inflammatory processes, is thought to be linked to a number of chronic immune-mediated diseases.3 SKYRIZI is approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration and the European Medicines Agency for the treatment of plaque psoriasis, psoriatic arthritis, Crohn's disease and ulcerative colitis.3,4
EU Indications and Important Safety Information about SKYRIZI® (risankizumab)3
Indications
Skyrizi (risankizumab) is indicated for the treatment of moderate to severe plaque psoriasis in adults who are candidates for systemic therapy.
Skyrizi is indicated for the treatment of moderate to severe plaque psoriasis in children and adolescents from the age of 6 years who are candidates for systemic therapy.
Skyrizi, alone or in combination with methotrexate (MTX), is indicated for the treatment of active psoriatic arthritis in adults who have had an inadequate response or who have been intolerant to one or more disease-modifying antirheumatic drugs (DMARDs).
Skyrizi is indicated for the treatment of adult patients with moderately to severely active Crohn's disease who have had an inadequate response to, lost response to, or were intolerant to conventional therapy or a biologic therapy.
Skyrizi is indicated for the treatment of adult patients with moderately to severely active ulcerative colitis who have had an inadequate response to, lost response to, or were intolerant to conventional therapy or a biologic therapy.
Important Safety Information
Risankizumab is contraindicated in patients hypersensitive to the active substance or to any of the excipients, and in patients with clinically important active infections (e.g. active tuberculosis).
Risankizumab may increase the risk of infection. In patients with a chronic infection, a history of recurrent infection, or known risk factors for infection, risankizumab should be used with caution.
Treatment with risankizumab should not be initiated in patients with any clinically important active infection until the infection resolves or is adequately treated.
Patients treated with risankizumab should be instructed to seek medical advice if signs or symptoms of clinically important chronic or acute infection occur. If a patient develops such an infection or is not responding to standard therapy for the infection, the patient should be closely monitored and risankizumab should not be administered until the infection resolves.
Prior to initiating treatment with risankizumab, patients should be evaluated for tuberculosis (TB) infection. Patients receiving risankizumab should be monitored for signs and symptoms of active TB. Anti-TB therapy should be considered prior to initiating risankizumab in patients with a past history of latent or active TB in whom an adequate course of treatment cannot be confirmed.
Prior to initiating therapy with risankizumab, completion of all appropriate immunizations should be considered according to current immunization guidelines. If a patient has received live vaccination (viral or bacterial), it is recommended to wait at least 4 weeks prior to starting treatment with risankizumab. Patients treated with risankizumab should not receive live vaccines during treatment and for at least 21 weeks after treatment.
Serious hypersensitivity reactions, including anaphylaxis, have been reported with use of risankizumab. If a serious hypersensitivity reaction occurs, administration of risankizumab should be discontinued immediately and appropriate therapy initiated.
The most frequently reported adverse reactions were upper respiratory infections (13% in psoriasis, 15.6% in Crohn's disease and 26.2% in ulcerative colitis).
Commonly (≥ 1/100 to < 1/10) reported adverse reactions included tinea infections, headache, pruritus, rash, eczema, fatigue, and injection site reactions.
This is not a complete summary of all safety information.
See Skyrizi full Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) at http://www.ema.europa.eu
Globally, prescribing information varies; refer to the individual country product label for complete information.
About lutikizumab
Lutikizumab is a dual-variable-domain interleukin (IL) 1α/1β antagonist being investigated in several immune-mediated diseases, including HS and ulcerative colitis. Studies have shown IL 1α and 1β are elevated in HS lesions.5,6 Lutikizumab is an investigational agent and is not approved by regulatory authorities. Safety and efficacy have not been established.
About zumilokibart
Zumilokibart is a novel, high-affinity humanized IgG1 monoclonal antibody targeting interleukin-13 (IL-13) preventing the formation of the IL-13Rα1-IL4Rα heterodimer being investigated in AD. Zumilokibart is engineered for extended half-life, with clinical data demonstrating a half-life of approximately 77 days in humans.7 Zumilokibart is an investigational agent and is not approved by regulatory authorities. Safety and efficacy have not been established.
About AbbVie in Immunology
AbbVie is relentless in our pursuit to redefine the standard of care for patients living with immune-mediated conditions, with the goal of helping them live a life free from the limitations of their disease. For more than 20 years, AbbVie has led and helped shape the field of immunology through groundbreaking science and trusted medicines. Building on deep expertise across gastroenterology, rheumatology and dermatology, and other areas of high unmet need, we continue to invest in a broad and differentiated pipeline – spanning innovative modalities, novel mechanisms of action and next-generation approaches designed to conquer the complex biology underlying immune-mediated disease.
Today, more than 1 million patients worldwide are treated with AbbVie's immunology medicines, approved in more than 175 countries across 20+ immune-mediated diseases that impact adult and pediatric populations. As we work to strengthen our legacy and drive the next wave of innovation, we remain focused on delivering meaningful progress for patients and expanding access to our medicines. For more information, please visit www.abbvie.com/immunology.
About AbbVie
AbbVie's mission is to discover and deliver innovative medicines and solutions that solve serious health issues today and address the medical challenges of tomorrow. We strive to have a remarkable impact on people's lives across several key therapeutic areas including immunology, neuroscience and oncology – and products and services in our Allergan Aesthetics portfolio. For more information about AbbVie, please visit us at www.abbvie.com. Follow @abbvie on LinkedIn, Facebook, Instagram, X and YouTube.
Forward-Looking Statements
Some statements in this news release are, or may be considered, forward-looking statements for purposes of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. The words "believe," "expect," "anticipate," "project" and similar expressions and uses of future or conditional verbs, generally identify forward-looking statements. AbbVie cautions that these forward-looking statements are subject to risks and uncertainties that may cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied in the forward-looking statements. Such risks and uncertainties include, but are not limited to, challenges to intellectual property, competition from other products, difficulties inherent in the research and development process, adverse litigation or government action, changes to laws and regulations applicable to our industry, the impact of global macroeconomic factors, such as economic downturns or uncertainty, international conflict, trade disputes and tariffs, and other uncertainties and risks associated with global business operations. Additional information about the economic, competitive, governmental, technological and other factors that may affect AbbVie's operations is set forth in Item 1A, "Risk Factors," of AbbVie's 2025 Annual Report on Form 10-K, which has been filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission, as updated by its Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q and in other documents that AbbVie subsequently files with the Securities and Exchange Commission that update, supplement or supersede such information. AbbVie undertakes no obligation, and specifically declines, to release publicly any revisions to forward-looking statements as a result of subsequent events or developments, except as required by law.
References
RINVOQ. Summary of product characteristics. AbbVie; 2026. Pipeline. AbbVie. 2026. Accessed September 8, 2026. https://www.abbvie.com/our-science/pipeline.html Skyrizi. Summary of product characteristics. AbbVie; 2026. SKYRIZI [package insert]. North Chicago, IL: AbbVie Inc. van der Zee HH, de Ruiter L, van den Broecke DG, et al. Elevated levels of tumour necrosis factor (TNF)-α, interleukin (IL)-1β and IL-10 in hidradenitis suppurativa skin: a rationale for targeting TNF-α and IL-1β. Br J Dermatol. 2011;164(6):1292-1298. doi:10.1111/j.1365-2133.2011.10254.x Kanni T, Tzanetakou V, Savva A, et al. Compartmentalized Cytokine Responses in Hidradenitis Suppurativa. PLoS One. 2015;10(6):e0130522. doi:10.1371/journal.pone.0130522 Lim XQ, Winter E, Nograles K, et al. A First-in-Human, Single- and Multiple-Dose Study of APG777, a Half-Life-Extended Anti-IL-13 Monoclonal Antibody, in Healthy Volunteers. Clin Transl Sci. 2025;18(12):e70456. doi:10.1111/cts.70456 SOURCE AbbVie
AbbVie uvedla, že všechny tři dávky zumilokibartu ve 2. fázi u atopické dermatitidy splnily primární cíl a výrazně překonaly placebo v 16. týdnu. Pro 3. fázi vybrala střední dávku.
Phase 2 data in adults with atopic dermatitis showed that all three zumilokibart dose regimens met the primary endpoint, with significantly greater improvements in Eczema Area and Severity Index -75 (EASI-75) response rates versus placebo at Week 16 1 The mid-dose regimen was selected for Phase 3 development, supporting further evaluation of the efficacy, safety and dosing profile of zumilokibart 1 Zumilokibart is a half-life extended monoclonal antibody targeting IL-13, in development for patients with atopic dermatitis 1 , /PRNewswire/ -- AbbVie (NYSE: ABBV) today announced that the primary results from the ongoing Phase 2 APEX Part B Dose-Regimen-Finding Study, evaluating zumilokibart, in adult patients with moderate to severe atopic dermatitis (AD) will be presented as a late-breaker presentation at the 2026 Annual European Academy of Dermatology and Venereology (EADV) Congress in Vienna, Sept. 30 – Oct. 3.
APEX Part B is an ongoing randomized, double-blinded, placebo-controlled, Phase 2 dose-finding study in adults with moderate-to-severe AD. For this analysis, 346 participants were randomized 1:1:1:1 and received a low-, mid-, high-dose zumilokibart regimen or placebo during the 16-week induction period. The primary endpoint was the proportion of participants achieving at least a 75% improvement from baseline in EASI (EASI-75) at Week 16. The mid-dose regimen was identical to the induction regimen evaluated in APEX Part A. 1,2
At 16 weeks, all doses of zumilokibart demonstrated statistically significant improvements compared to placebo in skin lesions based on EASI 90/100 and itch based on I-NRS4:
The mid- and high-dose regimens showed significantly greater improvement than placebo across key secondary endpoints, including near-complete or complete skin clearance based on EASI 90/100 and itch improvement based on I-NRS4. The mid-dose regimen achieved greater percent reductions versus placebo in skin severity (EASI) at Week 1 and in itch (I-NRS) at Week 2. The most common treatment-emergent adverse events through Week 16 (≥5% in any treatment group) were nasopharyngitis, headache, noninfective conjunctivitis, upper respiratory tract infection, atopic dermatitis, and urinary tract infection. "Despite significant advances in atopic dermatitis, there remains an unmet need for therapies that provide meaningful disease control with greater convenience for patients," said Kori Wallace, M.D., vice president, global head of immunology clinical development, AbbVie. "These results support the potential of zumilokibart to rapidly improve both skin and itch. Advancing the mid-dose regimen into Phase 3 and evaluating extended dosing intervals marks an important step in exploring a differentiated option for people living with AD."
"Atopic dermatitis is a chronic disease, and the frequency of administration can be an important consideration when selecting a long-term therapy," said Melinda Gooderham, M.D., FRCPC, SKiN Centre for Dermatology and Queen's University, Ontario, Canada. "At Week 16, zumilokibart demonstrated improvements in skin clearance and itch. These findings support the further evaluation of zumilokibart as a long-term treatment for atopic dermatitis."
Eczema Area and Severity Index (EASI) is a validated score that measures the severity of atopic dermatitis, ranging from 0 or clear skin to 72, indicating severe disease. EASI-75 at Week 16 is defined as achieving at least 75% improvement in lesion extent and severity from baseline on the EASI. Itch Numeric Rating Scale (I-NRS) is a patient reported outcome, rating itch on a 0 (no itch) to 10 (worst itch) scale.
Additional information about the program can be found on clinicaltrials.gov under the identifier NCT07003425.
EADV Presentation Details:
Abstract Title
Date/Time
Session
Efficacy and Safety of Zumilokibart (APG777), a Half-Life-Extended Anti-IL-13 Antibody, in Moderate-to-Severe Atopic Dermatitis: Primary Results From the Phase 2 APEX Part B Dose-Regimen-Finding Study
Wednesday, September 30, 2026; 4:15 p.m. CEST
Late breaker, Hall A
About Zumilokibart
Zumilokibart is a novel, high-affinity humanized IgG1 monoclonal antibody targeting interleukin-13 (IL-13) preventing the formation of the IL-13Rα1-IL4Rα heterodimer being investigated in AD. Zumilokibart is engineered for extended half-life, with clinical data demonstrating a half-life of approximately 77 days in humans. Zumilokibart is an investigational agent and is not approved by regulatory authorities. Safety and efficacy have not been established.
About AbbVie in Immunology
AbbVie is relentless in our pursuit to redefine the standard of care for patients living with immune-mediated conditions, with the goal of helping them live a life free from the limitations of their disease. For more than 20 years, AbbVie has led and helped shape the field of immunology through groundbreaking science and trusted medicines. Building on deep expertise across gastroenterology, rheumatology and dermatology, and other areas of high unmet need, we continue to invest in a broad and differentiated pipeline – spanning innovative modalities, novel mechanisms of action and next-generation approaches designed to conquer the complex biology underlying immune-mediated disease.
Today, more than 1 million patients worldwide are treated with AbbVie's immunology medicines, approved in more than 175 countries across 20+ immune-mediated diseases that impact adult and pediatric populations. As we work to strengthen our legacy and drive the next wave of innovation, we remain focused on delivering meaningful progress for patients and expanding access to our medicines. For more information, please visit www.abbvie.com/immunology.
About AbbVie
AbbVie's mission is to discover and deliver innovative medicines and solutions that solve serious health issues today and address the medical challenges of tomorrow. We strive to have a remarkable impact on people's lives across several key therapeutic areas including immunology, neuroscience and oncology – and products and services in our Allergan Aesthetics portfolio. For more information about AbbVie, please visit us at www.abbvie.com. Follow @abbvie on LinkedIn, Facebook, Instagram, X and YouTube.
Forward-Looking Statements
Some statements in this news release are, or may be considered, forward-looking statements for purposes of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. The words "believe," "expect," "anticipate," "project" and similar expressions and uses of future or conditional verbs, generally identify forward-looking statements. AbbVie cautions that these forward-looking statements are subject to risks and uncertainties that may cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied in the forward-looking statements. Such risks and uncertainties include, but are not limited to, challenges to intellectual property, competition from other products, difficulties inherent in the research and development process, adverse litigation or government action, changes to laws and regulations applicable to our industry, the impact of global macroeconomic factors, such as economic downturns or uncertainty, international conflict, trade disputes and tariffs, and other uncertainties and risks associated with global business operations. Additional information about the economic, competitive, governmental, technological and other factors that may affect AbbVie's operations is set forth in Item 1A, "Risk Factors," of AbbVie's 2025 Annual Report on Form 10-K, which has been filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission, as updated by its Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q and in other documents that AbbVie subsequently files with the Securities and Exchange Commission that update, supplement or supersede such information. AbbVie undertakes no obligation, and specifically declines, to release publicly any revisions to forward-looking statements as a result of subsequent events or developments, except as required by law.
References:
AbbVie. Data on file ABVRRTI84044 A Long-term Safety and Efficacy Study Evaluating APG777 in Atopic Dermatitis. ClinicalTrials.gov. Available at: https://clinicaltrials.gov/study/NCT07003425. Accessed September 24, 2026 SOURCE AbbVie
Eli Lilly uvedla, že Zepbound v nové nepřímé analýze vedl u dospělých s obezitou k většímu úbytku hmotnosti než Wegovy HD. Dávka 15 mg byla po 72 týdnech spojena s o 4,5 % vyšším poklesem hmotnosti.
In this new analysis, Zepbound 15 mg showed 4.5% greater weight loss than Wegovy HD in adults with obesity
Participants receiving Zepbound 15 mg had more than three times the odds of achieving at least 20% body-weight reduction compared with Wegovy HD
, /PRNewswire/ -- Eli Lilly and Company (NYSE: LLY), the maker of Foundayo (orforglipron), today announced results from a new analysis showing that Zepbound (tirzepatide) 10 mg and 15 mg, a dual GIP and GLP-1 receptor agonist, delivered greater weight loss than Wegovy HD (semaglutide injection 7.2 mg) in adults with obesity. The findings come from an indirect treatment comparison of Zepbound and Wegovy HD, drawing on data from the SURMOUNT-1 and STEP UP trials.1,2,3 These results, presented at the 62nd Annual Meeting of the European Association for the Study of Diabetes (EASD) in Milan, Italy, add to the growing body of evidence comparing Zepbound and Wegovy, including SURMOUNT-5, a randomized controlled Phase 3b trial in which Zepbound 10 mg and 15 mg demonstrated superior weight loss compared with Wegovy 1.7 mg and 2.4 mg.
"For people living with obesity, the choice of treatment matters, and clinicians increasingly want evidence on how the available options compare," said John Wilding, DM, professor of medicine at the University of Liverpool. "Tirzepatide 10 mg and 15 mg and semaglutide 1.7 mg and 2.4 mg were compared directly in SURMOUNT-5, where tirzepatide helped people with obesity lose more weight. In the absence of a head-to-head trial comparing tirzepatide 15 mg against semaglutide 7.2 mg, this indirect comparison offers useful evidence for physicians as they make treatment decisions."
In the indirect treatment comparison, which was covariate-adjusted for gender, age, baseline weight and baseline A1C, Zepbound 10 mg and 15 mg were associated with greater reductions in body weight than Wegovy HD at 72 weeks using the treatment-regimen estimand.4,5 Participants taking Zepbound 15 mg lost 4.5% more of their body weight (95.0% CrI: -6.3, -2.8) on average, and those taking 10 mg lost 3.2% more of their body weight (95.0% CrI: -5.0, -1.4). Using the efficacy estimand, Zepbound 15 mg and 10 mg were associated with 1.8% (95.0% CrI: -3.8, 0.1) and 0.7% (95.0% CrI: -2.6, 1.3) greater mean weight reduction than Wegovy HD, respectively, though these differences did not reach statistical significance.6
"People with obesity have more treatment options than ever before, and their healthcare providers deserve as much information as possible to help guide their decisions," said Thomas Seck, M.D., senior vice president of product development, Lilly Cardiometabolic Health. "In a head-to-head Phase 3 clinical trial, Zepbound 10 mg and 15 mg delivered greater weight loss than Wegovy 1.7 mg and 2.4 mg, and a new indirect treatment comparison suggests the same doses of Zepbound may outperform Wegovy HD, as well. Together, these results offer physicians more information as they choose a treatment path."
In addition to achieving greater weight loss, participants taking Zepbound 15 mg were four times more likely to achieve 20% or greater body weight reduction compared with Wegovy HD using the efficacy estimand (odds ratio 4.15; 95.0% CrI: 1.02, 15.64), and more than three times more likely using the treatment-regimen estimand (odds ratio 3.54; 95.0% CrI: 1.05, 11.05). While not statistically significant, participants taking Zepbound 10 mg had more than two times the odds of achieving at least 20% body-weight reduction compared with Wegovy HD using the efficacy (odds ratio 2.8; 95.0% CrI: 0.7, 10.8) and treatment-regimen estimands (odds ratio 2.46; 95.0% CrI: 0.7, 7.8).
Zepbound 10 mg and 15 mg showed comparable rates of treatment discontinuation due to adverse events versus Wegovy HD across both estimands.
About SURMOUNT-1 and the SURMOUNT clinical trial program
SURMOUNT-1 (NCT04184622) is a multi-center, randomized, double-blind, parallel, placebo-controlled trial comparing the efficacy and safety of tirzepatide 5 mg, 10 mg and 15 mg to placebo as an adjunct to a reduced-calorie diet and increased physical activity in adults without type 2 diabetes who have obesity, or overweight with at least one of the following comorbidities: hypertension, dyslipidemia, obstructive sleep apnea or cardiovascular disease. The trial randomized 2,539 participants across the U.S., Argentina, Brazil, China, India, Japan, Mexico, Russia and Taiwan in a 1:1:1:1 ratio to receive either tirzepatide 5 mg, 10 mg or 15 mg or placebo. The co-primary objectives of the study were to demonstrate that tirzepatide 10 mg and/or 15 mg is superior in percentage of body weight reductions from baseline and percentage of participants achieving ≥5% body weight reduction at 72 weeks compared to placebo.
The SURMOUNT phase 3 global clinical development program for tirzepatide in chronic weight management began in late 2019 and has enrolled more than 5,000 people with obesity or overweight across six registration studies, four of which are global studies.
About SURMOUNT-5
SURMOUNT-5 (NCT05822830) was a 72-week, multi-center, randomized, open-label, Phase 3b trial evaluating the efficacy and safety of Zepbound (tirzepatide) compared with Wegovy (semaglutide) in adults with obesity, or overweight with at least one of the following comorbidities: hypertension, dyslipidemia, obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) or cardiovascular disease, who did not have diabetes. Participants in both treatment groups received counseling on a reduced-calorie diet and increased physical activity. The trial randomized 751 participants across the U.S. and Puerto Rico in a 1:1 ratio to receive maximum tolerated dose of Zepbound (10 mg or 15 mg) or Wegovy (1.7 mg or 2.4 mg). With tirzepatide, 89.3% received at least one dose of the 15 mg dose and with semaglutide 92.8% received at least one dose of the 2.4 mg dose. The primary objective of the study was to demonstrate Zepbound's superiority in percent change from baseline in body weight at 72 weeks compared to Wegovy.
For the primary endpoint, participants treated with Zepbound achieved an average weight reduction of 20.2% compared to 13.7% with Wegovy at 72 weeks using the treatment-regimen estimand, a 47% greater relative weight loss. Participants using Zepbound lost an average of 50.3 lbs (22.8 kg) and participants on Wegovy lost an average of 33.1 lbs (15.0 kg).
About Zepbound (tirzepatide) injection
Zepbound (tirzepatide) is the first and only dual GIP (glucose-dependent insulinotropic polypeptide) and GLP-1 (glucagon-like peptide-1) receptor agonist obesity medication. Zepbound tackles an underlying cause of excess weight. It reduces appetite and how much you eat. Zepbound is indicated for adults with obesity, or some adults who are overweight and also have at least one weight-related medical problem, to lose weight and keep it off. Additionally, Zepbound is FDA-approved to treat adults with moderate-to-severe obstructive sleep apnea and obesity. Zepbound should be used with a reduced calorie diet and increased physical activity.
Endnotes and References
Jastreboff AM, Aronne LJ, Ahmad NN, et al. Tirzepatide once weekly for the treatment of obesity. New England Journal of Medicine. 2022;387(3):205-216. doi:10.1056/NEJMoa2206038. Wharton S, Freitas P, Hjelmesæth J, et al. Once-weekly semaglutide 7.2 mg in adults with obesity (STEP UP): a randomised, controlled, phase 3b trial. The Lancet Diabetes & Endocrinology, 2025; 13, 949-963. https://doi.org/10.1016/S2213-8587(25)00226-8 Wilding J, Postma MJ, Jacobi D, et al. Tirzepatide 10 and 15 mg (SURMOUNT-1) vs semaglutide 7.2 mg (STEP UP) in adults with obesity without type 2 diabetes: an indirect treatment comparison. Presented at the 62nd Annual Meeting of the European Association for the Study of Diabetes (EASD). Weight loss data represent an ML-NMR analysis. Treatment-regimen estimand represents the estimated average treatment effect regardless of treatment discontinuation. Efficacy estimand represents efficacy prior to discontinuation of study drug. U.S. ZEPBOUND INDICATIONS AND SAFETY SUMMARY WITH WARNINGS
Zepbound® (ZEHP-bownd) is an injectable prescription medicine used with a reduced-calorie diet and increased physical activity to help adults with:
obesity, or some adults with overweight who also have weight-related medical problems, to lose excess body weight and keep the weight off. moderate-to-severe obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) and obesity to improve their OSA. Zepbound contains tirzepatide and should not be used with other tirzepatide-containing products or any GLP-1 receptor agonist medicines. It is not known if Zepbound is safe and effective for use in children. Warnings - Zepbound may cause tumors in the thyroid, including thyroid cancer. Watch for possible symptoms, such as a lump or swelling in the neck, hoarseness, trouble swallowing, or shortness of breath. If you have any of these symptoms, tell your healthcare provider.
Do not use Zepbound if you or any of your family have ever had a type of thyroid cancer called medullary thyroid carcinoma (MTC). Do not use Zepbound if you have Multiple Endocrine Neoplasia syndrome type 2 (MEN 2). Do not use Zepbound if you have had a serious allergic reaction to tirzepatide or any of the ingredients in Zepbound. KwikPen®: Do not share your KwikPen with other people, even if the pen needle has been changed. You may give other people a serious infection or get a serious infection from them.
Zepbound may cause serious side effects, including:
Severe stomach problems. Stomach problems, sometimes severe, have been reported in people who use Zepbound. Tell your healthcare provider if you have stomach problems that are severe or will not go away.
Dehydration leading to kidney problems. Diarrhea, nausea, and vomiting may cause a loss of fluids (dehydration), which may cause kidney problems. It is important for you to drink fluids to help reduce your chance of dehydration. Tell your healthcare provider right away if you have nausea, vomiting, or diarrhea that does not go away.
Gallbladder problems. Gallbladder problems have happened in some people who use Zepbound. Tell your healthcare provider right away if you get symptoms of gallbladder problems, which may include pain in your upper stomach (abdomen), fever, yellowing of skin or eyes (jaundice), or clay-colored stools.
Inflammation of the pancreas (pancreatitis). Stop using Zepbound and call your healthcare provider right away if you have severe pain in your stomach area (abdomen) that will not go away, with or without nausea or vomiting. You may feel the pain from your abdomen to your back.
Serious allergic reactions. Stop using Zepbound and get medical help right away if you have any symptoms of a serious allergic reaction, including swelling of your face, lips, tongue or throat, problems breathing or swallowing, severe rash or itching, fainting or feeling dizzy, or very rapid heartbeat.
Low blood sugar (hypoglycemia). Your risk for getting low blood sugar may be higher if you use Zepbound with medicines that can cause low blood sugar, such as a sulfonylurea or insulin. Signs and symptoms of low blood sugar may include dizziness or light-headedness, sweating, confusion or drowsiness, headache, blurred vision, slurred speech, shakiness, fast heartbeat, anxiety, irritability, mood changes, hunger, weakness or feeling jittery.
Changes in vision in patients with type 2 diabetes. Tell your healthcare provider if you have changes in vision during treatment with Zepbound.
Food or liquid getting into the lungs during surgery or other procedures that use anesthesia or deep sleepiness (deep sedation). Zepbound may increase the chance of food getting into your lungs during surgery or other procedures. Tell all your healthcare providers that you are taking Zepbound before you are scheduled to have surgery or other procedures.
Common side effects
The most common side effects of Zepbound include nausea, diarrhea, vomiting, constipation, stomach (abdominal) pain, indigestion, injection site reactions, feeling tired, allergic reactions, belching, hair loss, and heartburn. These are not all the possible side effects of Zepbound. Talk to your healthcare provider about any side effect that bothers you or doesn't go away.
Tell your doctor if you have any side effects. You can report side effects at 1-800-FDA-1088 or www.fda.gov/medwatch.
Before using Zepbound
Your healthcare provider should show you how to use Zepbound before you use it for the first time. Talk to your healthcare provider about low blood sugar and how to manage it. Tell your healthcare provider if you are taking medicines to treat diabetes including an insulin or sulfonylurea. If you take birth control pills by mouth, talk to your healthcare provider before you use Zepbound. Birth control pills may not work as well while using Zepbound. Your healthcare provider may recommend another type of birth control for 4 weeks after you start Zepbound and for 4 weeks after each increase in your dose of Zepbound. Review these questions with your healthcare provider:
❑ Do you have other medical conditions, including problems with your pancreas, or severe problems with your stomach, such as slowed emptying of your stomach (gastroparesis) or problems digesting food?
❑ Do you take diabetes medicines, such as insulin or sulfonylureas?
❑ Do you have a history of diabetic retinopathy?
❑ Are you scheduled to have surgery or other procedures that use anesthesia or deep sleepiness (deep sedation)?
❑ Do you take any other prescription medicines or over-the-counter drugs, vitamins, or herbal supplements?
❑ Are you pregnant, plan to become pregnant, breastfeeding, or plan to breastfeed? Zepbound may harm your unborn baby. Tell your healthcare provider if you become pregnant while using Zepbound. Zepbound may pass into your breast milk. You should talk with your healthcare provider about the best way to feed your baby while using Zepbound.
Pregnancy Exposure Registry: There is a pregnancy exposure registry for women who have taken Zepbound during pregnancy. The purpose of this registry is to collect information about the health of you and your baby. Talk to your healthcare provider about how you can take part in this registry, or you may call 1-844-524-0039 or email at [email protected] or visit https://pregnancyregistry.lilly.com/zepbound. How to take
Read the Instructions for Use that come with Zepbound. Use Zepbound exactly as your healthcare provider says. Use Zepbound with a reduced-calorie diet and increased physical activity. Inject Zepbound under the skin (subcutaneously) of your stomach (abdomen), thigh, or
have another person inject in the back of the upper arm. Do not inject ZEPBOUND into a muscle (intramuscularly) or vein (intravenously). Use Zepbound 1 time each week, at any time of the day. Change (rotate) your injection site with each weekly injection. Do not use the same site for each injection. If you take too much Zepbound, call your healthcare provider, call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222 or go to the nearest hospital emergency room right away. Zepbound is approved as a 2.5 mg, 5 mg, 7.5 mg, 10 mg, 12.5 mg, and 15 mg injection.
Learn more
Zepbound is a prescription medicine. For more information, call 1-800-LillyRx (1-800-545-5979) or go to www.zepbound.lilly.com.
This summary provides basic information about Zepbound but does not include all information known about this medicine. Read the information that comes with your prescription each time your prescription is filled. This information does not take the place of talking with your healthcare provider. Be sure to talk to your healthcare provider about Zepbound and how to take it. Your healthcare provider is the best person to help you decide if Zepbound is right for you.
ZP CON BS 01SEP2026
Zepbound®, its delivery device base and KwikPen® are registered trademarks owned or licensed by Eli Lilly and Company, its subsidiaries, or affiliates.
U.S. FOUNDAYO INDICATION AND SAFETY SUMMARY WITH WARNINGS
Foundayo™ (fown-DAY-oh) is a prescription medicine used with a reduced-calorie diet and increased physical activity to help adults with obesity, or some adults with overweight who also have weight-related medical problems, to lose excess body weight and keep the weight off.
Foundayo should not be used with other GLP-1 receptor agonist medicines. It is not known if Foundayo is safe and effective for use in children. Warnings – Foundayo may cause tumors in the thyroid, including thyroid cancer. Watch for possible symptoms, such as a lump or swelling in the neck, hoarseness, trouble swallowing, or shortness of breath. If you have any of these symptoms, tell your healthcare provider.
Do not use Foundayo if you or any of your family have ever had a type of thyroid cancer called medullary thyroid carcinoma (MTC). Do not use Foundayo if you have Multiple Endocrine Neoplasia syndrome type 2 (MEN 2). Do not use Foundayo if you have had a serious allergic reaction to orforglipron or any of the ingredients in Foundayo. Foundayo may cause serious side effects, including:
Inflammation of the pancreas (pancreatitis). Stop taking Foundayo and call your healthcare provider right away if you have severe pain in your stomach area (abdomen) that will not go away, with or without nausea or vomiting. Sometimes you may feel the pain from your abdomen to your back.
Severe stomach problems. Stomach problems, sometimes severe, have been reported in people who use Foundayo. Tell your healthcare provider if you have stomach problems that are severe or will not go away.
Dehydration leading to kidney problems. Diarrhea, nausea, and vomiting may cause a loss of fluids (dehydration), which may cause kidney problems. It is important for you to drink fluids to help reduce your chance of dehydration. Tell your healthcare provider right away if you have nausea, vomiting, or diarrhea that does not go away.
Low blood sugar (hypoglycemia). Your risk for getting low blood sugar may be higher if you use Foundayo with medicines that can cause low blood sugar, such as an insulin or sulfonylurea. Signs and symptoms of low blood sugar may include dizziness or light-headedness, sweating, confusion or drowsiness, headache, blurred vision, slurred speech, shakiness, fast heartbeat, anxiety, irritability, mood changes, hunger, weakness, or feeling jittery.
Serious allergic reactions. Stop using Foundayo and get medical help right away if you have any symptoms of a serious allergic reaction, including swelling of your face, lips, tongue or throat, problems breathing or swallowing, severe rash or itching, fainting or feeling dizzy, or very rapid heartbeat.
Changes in vision in patients with type 2 diabetes. Tell your healthcare provider if you have changes in vision during treatment with Foundayo.
Gallbladder problems. Gallbladder problems have happened in some people who use Foundayo. Tell your healthcare provider right away if you get symptoms of gallbladder problems, which may include pain in your upper stomach (abdomen), fever, yellowing of skin or eyes (jaundice), or clay-colored stools.
Food or liquid getting into the lungs during surgery or other procedures that use anesthesia or deep sleepiness (deep sedation). Foundayo may increase the chance of food getting into your lungs during surgery or other procedures. Tell your healthcare providers that you are taking Foundayo before you are scheduled to have surgery or other procedures.
Common side effects
The most common side effects of Foundayo include nausea, constipation, diarrhea, vomiting, indigestion, stomach (abdominal) pain, headache, swollen belly, feeling tired, belching, heartburn, gas, and hair loss. These are not all the possible side effects of Foundayo. Talk to your healthcare provider about any side effect that bothers you or doesn't go away.
Tell your doctor if you have any side effects. You can report side effects at 1-800-FDA-1088 or www.fda.gov/medwatch.
Before taking Foundayo
Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines you take. Foundayo may affect the way some medicines work, and some medicines may affect the way Foundayo works. Pregnancy Exposure Registry: There will be a pregnancy exposure registry for women who have taken Foundayo during pregnancy. The purpose of this registry is to collect information about the health of you and your baby. Talk to your healthcare provider about how you can take part in this registry, or you may contact Eli Lilly and Company at 1-800-LillyRx (1-800-545-5979). If you take birth control pills by mouth, talk to your healthcare provider before you take Foundayo. Birth control pills may not work as well while taking Foundayo. Your healthcare provider may recommend another type of birth control for 30 days after starting Foundayo and for 30 days after each dose increase of Foundayo. Talk to your healthcare provider about low blood sugar and how to manage it. Tell your healthcare provider if you are taking medicines to treat diabetes including an insulin or sulfonylurea. Review these questions with your healthcare provider:
❑ Do you have other medical conditions, including problems with your pancreas or kidneys, or severe problems with your liver, severe problems with your stomach, such as slowed emptying of your stomach (gastroparesis) or problems digesting food?
❑ Do you have a history of diabetic retinopathy?
❑ Are you scheduled to have surgery or other procedures that use anesthesia or deep sleepiness (deep sedation)?
❑ Are you pregnant or plan to become pregnant? Foundayo may harm your unborn baby.
❑ Are you breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed? Breastfeeding is not recommended during treatment with Foundayo.
❑ Do you take any other prescriptions or over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, or herbal supplements?
How to take
Take Foundayo exactly as your healthcare provider tells you to. Use Foundayo with a reduced-calorie diet and increased physical activity. Take Foundayo by mouth 1 time each day, with or without food. Swallow tablets whole. Do not break, crush, or chew the tablet. If you miss a dose, take it as soon as possible. Do not take 2 doses of Foundayo in the same day. Do not take more than 1 tablet per day. If you miss taking Foundayo for 7 or more days in a row, call your healthcare provider to talk about how to restart your treatment. If you take too much Foundayo, call your healthcare provider or Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222 or go to the nearest hospital emergency room right away. Learn more
Foundayo is a prescription medicine available in 0.8 mg, 2.5 mg, 5.5 mg, 9 mg, 14.5 mg, or 17.2 mg oral tablets. For more information, call 1-800-545-5979 or go to foundayo.lilly.com.
This summary provides basic information about Foundayo but does not include all information known about this medicine. Read the information that comes with your prescription each time your prescription is filled. This information does not take the place of talking with your doctor. Be sure to talk to your doctor or other healthcare provider about Foundayo and how to take it. Your doctor is the best person to help you decide if Foundayo is right for you.
OG CON BS APR2026
Foundayo™ is a trademark of Eli Lilly and Company.
About Lilly
Lilly is a medicine company turning science into healing to make life better for people around the world. We've been pioneering life-changing discoveries for 150 years, and today our medicines help tens of millions of people across the globe. Harnessing the power of biotechnology, chemistry and genetic medicine, our scientists are urgently advancing new discoveries to solve some of the world's most significant health challenges: redefining diabetes care; treating obesity and curtailing its most devastating long-term effects; advancing the fight against Alzheimer's disease; providing solutions to some of the most debilitating immune system disorders; and transforming the most difficult-to-treat cancers into manageable diseases. With each step toward a healthier world, we're motivated by one thing: making life better for millions more people. That includes delivering innovative clinical trials that reflect the diversity of our world and working to ensure our medicines are accessible and affordable. To learn more, visit Lilly.com and Lilly.com/news, or follow us on Facebook, Instagram, and LinkedIn. P-LLY
Trademarks and Trade Names
All trademarks or trade names referred to in this press release are the property of the company, or, to the extent trademarks or trade names belonging to other companies are referenced in this press release, the property of their respective owners. Solely for convenience, the trademarks and trade names in this press release are referred to without the ® and ™ symbols, but such references should not be construed as any indicator that the company or, to the extent applicable, their respective owners will not assert, to the fullest extent under applicable law, the company's or their rights thereto. We do not intend the use or display of other companies' trademarks and trade names to imply a relationship with, or endorsement or sponsorship of us by, any other companies.
Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward-Looking Statements
This press release contains forward-looking statements (as that term is defined in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995) about Zepbound (tirzepatide) as a treatment for adults with obesity, or some adults with overweight who also have weight-related medical problems, to lose excess body weight and keep the weight off and reflects Lilly's current beliefs and expectations. However, as with any pharmaceutical product, there are substantial risks and uncertainties in the process of drug research, development, and commercialization. Among other things, there is no guarantee that planned or ongoing studies will be completed as planned, that future study results will be consistent with study results to date, or that Zepbound will receive additional regulatory approvals. For further discussion of these and other risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ from Lilly's expectations, see Lilly's Form 10-K and Form 10-Q filings with the United States Securities and Exchange Commission. Except as required by law, Lilly undertakes no duty to update forward-looking statements to reflect events after the date of this release.
Povodně v Thajsku dočasně zastavily tři továrny Toyota a jedno zařízení v jejím společném podniku Toyota Auto Works a přerušily nákladní provoz Thai Airways. Bangkok byl po silných deštích vyhlášen oblastí zasaženou katastrofou.
Floods in Thailand have caused the temporary shutdown of four Toyota (7203.T) plants and suspension of cargo operations of flag carrier Thai Airways (THAI.BK), the companies said on Wednesday.
The capital Bangkok was declared a disaster-affected zone after it was hit with heavy rainfall of 320 mm (12.6 inches) in just three days late last week, nearly as much as the city typically has in all of September.
Flooding has disrupted parts deliveries to Toyota's Thai unit, which has suspended operations at three plants and a facility at its joint venture Toyota Auto Works, a Toyota spokesperson said.
It said it was coordinating with suppliers to restore deliveries and restart operations as soon as possible.
Thai Airways said many of its employees were unable to travel to work and the airline has stopped accepting inbound and outbound cargo from Wednesday through to October 6, adding those services would resume as soon as possible.
At least 24 people have been killed in the flooding, with 44 of Thailand's 77 provinces affected, the interior ministry said. Flooding was still prevalent in 32 of those provinces on Wednesday.
Government Spokesperson Ekkapob Pianpises said the death toll was 40, citing health ministry figures. Ekkapob said authorities were draining floodwater in Bangkok into canals and to try to return the situation to normal for residents in two or three days.
Although Bangkok's main gateways were running, the floods caused chaos at the main Suvarnabhumi Airport on Tuesday, with half of its personnel unable to come to work, thousands of bags piling up and many flights cancelled.
MAX spustila nativní podporu Tether USDT na Aptos pro vklady, výběry i konverze TWD. Vklady a výběry byly spuštěny 29. září, nové obchodní páry mají být spuštěny 30. září v 15:00 GMT+8.
MAX Digital Asset Exchange, the MaiCoin Group-operated platform that dominates Taiwan’s TWD-denominated crypto trading market, has rolled out support for native Tether USDT on the Aptos blockchain. Deposits and withdrawals went live on September 29, with new trading pairs scheduled to open on September 30 at 15:00 GMT+8.
What MAX is actually launching The integration covers both on-ramp and off-ramp functionality. Users deposit TWD, buy USDT that lives natively on Aptos, and withdraw it to an Aptos wallet. The reverse works too. No wrapped assets, no cross-chain bridges acting as middlemen.
Advertisement
Alongside the Aptos USDT support, MAX is listing several new trading pairs. HYPE, GRAM, APT, and RENDER are all scheduled to go live for trading on September 30.
One important caveat that MAX has flagged: users need to select the correct Aptos network when initiating deposits. Sending tokens on the wrong network can result in permanent asset loss.
Why native USDT matters more than it sounds Native USDT is issued directly by Tether on the target blockchain. Aptos got this treatment in late 2024, when Tether began minting USDT natively on the network. Since then, major exchanges including Binance and Bithumb have added support for Aptos-native USDT.
Taiwan’s evolving crypto landscape In Taiwan, TWD-denominated trading pairs serve a different function than they might in larger markets. Because the Taiwanese Dollar is not as widely supported by global exchanges as the US Dollar, Euro, or Japanese Yen, local platforms like MAX fill a critical gap.
MaiCoin Group, which operates MAX, has positioned the exchange as a compliance-focused platform in a region where regulatory clarity around digital assets continues to develop. The group also issues its own utility token, MAX, which provides trading fee discounts on the platform.
Disclosure: This article was edited by Kaye Quema. For more information on how we create and review content, see our Editorial Policy.
MongoDB, Inc. (MDB) Analyst/Investor Day September 29, 2026 11:00 AM EDT
Company Participants
Jess Lubert - Vice President of Investor Relations
Michael Berry - CFO & Principal Financial Officer
Dev Ittycheria - Interim President & CEO and Director
Benjamin Cefalo - Chief Product Officer of Core Products
Pablo Stern-Plaza - Chief Product Officer of AI & Emerging Products
Ryan Ban - Chief Revenue Officer
Erica Volini - Chief Customer Officer
Conference Call Participants
Keith Bachman - BMO Capital Markets Equity Research
Sanjit Singh - Morgan Stanley, Research Division
Rishi Jaluria - RBC Capital Markets, Research Division
Aleksandr Zukin - Wolfe Research, LLC
Vikas Agarwal
Madhav Jha
Jason Ader - William Blair & Company L.L.C., Research Division
Tyler Radke - Citigroup Inc., Research Division
Ryan MacWilliams - Wells Fargo Securities, LLC, Research Division
Sitikantha Panigrahi - Mizuho Securities USA LLC, Research Division
Ivan Feinseth - Tigress Financial Partners LLC, Research Division
Patrick Edwin Colville - Scotiabank Global Banking and Markets, Research Division
S. Kirk Materne - Evercore ISI Institutional Equities, Research Division
Raimo Lenschow - Barclays Bank PLC, Research Division
Matthew Martino - Goldman Sachs Group, Inc., Research Division
Steven Koenig - Macquarie Research
Ioannis Samoilis - Robert W. Baird & Co. Incorporated, Research Division
Conversation
Jess Lubert
Vice President of Investor Relations
Welcome to MongoDB's 2026 Investor Day. Thank you so much for joining us, whether you're here in person with us at the Nasdaq MarketSite or joining us online via the webcast. My name is Jess Lubert, Head of Investor Relations at MongoDB. We have a packed agenda. We're excited to talk about our market opportunity, some of our new innovations, hopefully, you read about earlier today as well as to provide you with the opportunity to hear directly from some of our senior leaders.
Before we get started, a few quick housekeeping items. We expect today's program to run about 4 hours, concluding around 3:15 p.m. We will have 2 breaks. We'll have a
SAIC získala pětiletý kontrakt CBP za 742 milionů USD na podporu systémů pro bezpečnost hranic a zpracování cestujících i nákladu. Práce poběží do 14. září 2031.
Five-year task order provides comprehensive systems support for integrated capabilities that strengthen U.S. border security, protect the American people, and support national economic prosperity | Source: SAIC, Inc.
RESTON, Va., Sept. 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Science Applications International Corp. (NASDAQ: SAIC) announced today it has been awarded a $742 million recompete task order to provide full-scale support for U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) systems that are essential to securing our borders and assessing security risk from travelers and cargo entering our country. This award further cements SAIC’s critical role in helping CBP drive an integrated border security mission.
As the prime contractor, SAIC will provide comprehensive systems support, including software development, operations, maintenance, upgrades, and enhancements. The work will help CBP rapidly respond to evolving technologies, threats, and mission requirements in support of Department of Homeland Security (DHS) initiatives to strengthen U.S. border security, protect the American people, and support national economic prosperity. The task order was issued under Alliant 2 and has a period of performance from September 15, 2026, through September 14, 2031.
“For more than 25 years, our teams have partnered with CBP to further its mission, tackle its operational challenges, and meet the needs of its highly skilled workforce,” said Prabu Natarajan, SAIC Chief Financial Officer and Interim Leader of the Civilian Business Group. “We do not just build tools for operators; we develop and enhance integrated capabilities for the CBP. By applying our ‘Operator First’ mission-driven approach, and outstanding performance, we will help CBP achieve faster, safer and more effective mission outcomes.”
SAIC also recently won a five-year, $199 million recompete task order for the agency’s Integrated Traveler Initiatives (ITI) 2.1 program. Through ITI 2.1, SAIC will continue supporting technologies that enable secure and efficient processing at ports of entry and inspection checkpoints.
About SAIC
SAIC® is a premier mission integrator focused on advancing the power of technology and innovation to serve and protect our world. Our robust portfolio of offerings across the defense, space, intelligence, and civilian markets includes secure high-end solutions in mission IT, enterprise IT, engineering services, and professional services. We rapidly integrate emerging technologies into mission operations that modernize and enable critical national imperatives.
We are approximately 23,000 strong; driven by mission, united by purpose, and inspired by opportunities. Headquartered in Reston, Virginia, SAIC has annual revenues of approximately $7.3 billion. For more information, visit saic.com. For ongoing news, please visit our newsroom.
Forward-Looking Statements
Forward-Looking Statements Certain statements in this release contain or are based on “forward-looking” information within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by words such as “expects,” “intends,” “plans,” “anticipates,” “believes,” “estimates,” “guidance,” and similar words or phrases. Forward-looking statements in this release may include, among others, estimates of future revenues, operating income, earnings, earnings per share, charges, total contract value, backlog, outstanding shares and cash flows, as well as statements about future dividends, share repurchases and other capital deployment plans. Such statements are not guarantees of future performance and involve risk, uncertainties and assumptions, and actual results may differ materially from the guidance and other forward-looking statements made in this release as a result of various factors. Risks, uncertainties and assumptions that could cause or contribute to these material differences include those discussed in the “Risk Factors,” “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” and “Legal Proceedings” sections of our Annual Report on Form 10-K, as updated in any subsequent Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q and other filings with the SEC, which may be viewed or obtained through the Investor Relations section of our website at saic.com or on the SEC’s website at sec.gov. Due to such risks, uncertainties and assumptions you are cautioned not to place undue reliance on such forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date hereof. SAIC expressly disclaims any duty to update any forward-looking statement provided in this release to reflect subsequent events, actual results or changes in SAIC’s expectations. SAIC also disclaims any duty to comment upon or correct information that may be contained in reports published by investment analysts or others.
Ancora zvýšila nabídku na koupi divize Building Adhesive Solutions společnosti H.B. Fuller na 1,2 až 1,4 miliardy USD v hotovosti. Fortress Investment Group k financování vydala dopis o „vysoké míře jistoty“ ohledně schopnosti zajistit dluhové financování.
Has Obtained a “Highly Confident” Letter from Fortress Investment Group Related to the Debt Financing for the Acquisition
New Offer Represents ~50% of H.B. Fuller’s Current Equity Value, While Only Accounting for ~20% of the Company’s Consolidated Revenue
New Offer Also Values BAS Segment at 8.5x to 9.9x LTM EBITDA, or 9.0x the Segment’s E2026 EBITDA, While the Entire Company Trades at 7.0x 2026 EBITDA
Seeks to Start a New Chapter with the Company’s Independent Directors Who Can Deliver a Win-Win for H.B. Fuller and Shareholders
CLEVELAND--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Ancora Holdings Group, LLC (together with its affiliates, “Ancora” or “we”), a meaningful shareholder of H.B. Fuller Company (NYSE: FUL) (“H.B. Fuller” or the “Company”), today sent a letter to the Company’s Board of Directors regarding an enhanced proposal to acquire H.B. Fuller’s Building Adhesive Solutions segment for between $1.2 billion and $1.4 billion in cash. Ancora has also obtained a “highly confident” letter from Fortress Investment Group related to being able to satisfy debt requirements.
The full text of the letter follows:
September 29, 2026
H.B. Fuller Company
Attn: The Board of Directors
1200 Willow Lake Boulevard, P.O. Box 64683
St. Paul, Minnesota 55164-0683
Subject: Enhanced Acquisition Proposal for H.B. Fuller’s Building Adhesive Solutions Segment
Members of the Board of Directors (the “Board”),
We are writing on behalf of Ancora Holdings Group, LLC (together with its affiliates, “Ancora” or “we”) with an enhanced proposal to acquire the Building Adhesive Solutions (“BAS”) segment of H.B. Fuller Company (“H.B. Fuller” or the “Company”) for between $1.2 billion and $1.4 billion in cash. This increased offer is an update to our original acquisition proposal detailed in our August 12, 2026, letter to the Board, in which we proposed to acquire the BAS segment for between $1.1 billion and $1.2 billion in cash.
On August 24, 2026, the Board rejected our initial proposal, purportedly concluding our offer “materially undervalue[d]” the BAS segment despite the cash consideration representing ~40% of the Company’s equity value. Since then, H.B. Fuller’s share price has declined more than 17% as shareholders have been left to digest the Company’s elevated leverage profile, sluggish financial performance and a depressed valuation.
As was the case in August, Ancora remains committed to helping the Company address its multitude of challenges and deliver sustainable value creation for H.B. Fuller’s long-suffering shareholders. We believe the Company’s ~4.0x leverage profile is its most pressing concern given H.B. Fuller’s high mix of variable rate debt in a rising interest rate environment (with this mix even higher following the Advanced Medical Solutions deal financing). We estimate that a sale of the BAS segment represents the most efficient way to accelerate the Company’s leverage reduction and reduce H.B. Fuller’s balance sheet risk for shareholders. We also believe the Company’s commentary regarding the dis-synergies and challenges of separating the BAS segment is completely unfounded based on diligence with our advisors and operating partners, who include former members of H.B. Fuller management. This is why we are now revising our proposal to acquire the BAS segment to provide increased consideration. In addition, our revised offer is also strengthened by the backing of Fortress Investment Group (“Fortress”), which has provided us with a “highly confident” letter related to its ability to provide the necessary debt financing for this acquisition.
Our revised proposal values the BAS segment at a range of 8.5x to 9.9x LTM EBITDA (or 9.0x the segment’s estimated 2026 EBITDA1), while the entire Company currently trades at 7.0x 2026 EBITDA.1 Our enhanced offer now represents ~50% of H.B. Fuller’s current equity value while only accounting for ~20% of the Company’s consolidated revenue. We hope that CFO John Corkrean’s comments on the recent third-quarter earnings call that dis-synergy concerns can be overcome “depending on the potential valuation of a sale of an asset” are indicative of a change in receptiveness in pursuing a win-win deal for the Company, its shareholders and us.
In light of this larger and structurally sound revised offer, it is time for the Board to rationally engage and work towards a solution for the Company’s highly levered capital structure.
ADDITIONAL PROPOSAL DETAILS
The proposed acquisition of the BAS segment would be subject to the following conditions: (i) receipt of required Board and any shareholder approvals; (ii) receipt of any required governmental and third-party approvals (including the expiration or termination of all applicable waiting periods under the Hart-Scott-Rodino Act, to the extent required, and any required consents under any material contracts); (iii) completion of confirmatory due diligence; and (iv) the negotiation and execution of a definitive agreement providing for the acquisition containing customary terms and conditions for a transaction of this type and size. In light of the financing letter from Fortress, we are incredibly confident in our ability to secure necessary financing. Regardless, Ancora believes it has the financial wherewithal to consummate the acquisition. As such, we would not expect the definitive agreement to include a financing contingency.
We, together with our legal advisors, Olshan Frome Wolosky LLP, and operating partners, are ready to conduct required due diligence; negotiate and prepare definitive documentation; and finalize and enter into binding agreements, including, without limitation, any required financing commitments, in short order. We are prepared to devote considerable resources to completing this proposed acquisition. We are confident that with your cooperation, we will be able to execute a definitive transaction agreement without delay.
Please note that our proposal is based entirely on publicly available information. If upon further due diligence, we become aware of some component or aspect of the business and its prospects that evidences additional value inherent in BAS, we are prepared to adjust our proposed price to reflect this new information.
Of course, this letter only constitutes an expression of interest and does not create and shall not be deemed to constitute any legally binding or enforceable obligations on the part of either of us until a definitive transaction agreement is executed. We reserve the right to withdraw or modify any proposal at any time and for any reason.
NEXT STEPS
We ask that the Board’s independent members engage with us directly on this increased proposal. If there is interest, our respective advisors can connect about structuring a confidentiality agreement that enables us to proceed with diligence associated with the proposed acquisition. We continue to believe a negotiated transaction is a far better path for H.B. Fuller and its shareholders than an ongoing public disagreement. Every shareholder is disappointed right now, but we will put aside our past differences and help you start a new chapter of value creation without the overhang distraction.
Regards,
About Ancora
Founded in 2003, Ancora Holdings Group, LLC offers integrated investment advisory, wealth management, retirement plan services and insurance solutions to individuals and institutions across the United States. The firm is a long-term supporter of union labor and has a history of working with union groups and public pension plans to deliver long-term value. Ancora’s comprehensive service offering is complemented by a dedicated team that has the breadth of expertise and operational structure of a global institution, with the responsiveness and flexibility of a boutique firm. Ancora Alternatives is the alternative asset management division of Ancora Holdings Group, investing across three primary strategies: activism, multi-strategy and commodities. For more information about Ancora Alternatives, please visit www.ancoraalts.com.
Binance pozastaví vklady a výběry na síti Ronin (RONIN) přibližně 2026-10-07 15:00 (UTC) kvůli plánovanému upgradu a hard forku. Upgrade a hard fork proběhnou přibližně 2026-10-07 16:00 (UTC). Obchodování zůstane beze změny.
This is a general announcement. Products and services referred to here may not be available in your region. Fellow Binancians, Starting at approximately 2026-10-07 15:00 (UTC), Binance will suspend the deposits and withdrawals of token(s) on the Ronin (RONIN) network to support its network upgrade and hard fork to ensure the best user experience. The network upgrade and hard fork will take place at approximately 2026-10-07 16:00 (UTC). Please note: The trading of token(s) on the aforementioned network will not be impacted.Binance will handle all technical requirements involved for all users.Deposits and withdrawals for token(s) on the aforementioned network will be reopened once the upgraded network is deemed to be stable. No further announcement will be posted.There may be discrepancies between this original content in English and any translated versions. Please refer to the original English version for the most accurate information, in case any discrepancies arise. For more information, please refer to the announcement from the project team. Thank you for your support! Binance Team 2026-09-30
Companies sign MOU to explore collaboration on deployable structures, spacecraft integration and scalable architectures for in-orbit Artificial Intelligence and edge computing
, /PRNewswire/ -- Sophia Space and Redwire Corporation (NYSE: RDW), a global leader in aerospace and defense technology solutions, today announced they have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) to advance the development and deployment of scalable computing infrastructure in orbit, combining Sophia Space's modular orbital compute architecture with Redwire's extensive technology solutions in deployable space systems, solar power generation and distribution, heat management and rejection, spacecraft integration, avionics, and systems engineering.
Sophia Space Satellites Under the MOU, the companies will explore collaboration across near-term demonstration missions and longer-term orbital data center architectures. Sophia Space is developing a new class of computing infrastructure designed specifically for the space environment. Its modular TILE architecture integrates high-performance computing, solar power and passive radiative thermal management into scalable systems designed for Artificial Intelligence (AI) inference, data processing and other compute-intensive workloads in orbit.
By combining Sophia Space's compute architecture with Redwire's space infrastructure and engineering capabilities, the companies aim to address one of the central challenges facing the emerging orbital computing market: moving from individual technology demonstrations toward the repeatable, scalable infrastructure needed for the global build-out of orbital data centers.
"We're past the point of asking whether high-performance computing belongs in orbit," said Rob DeMillo, CEO and Cofounder of Sophia Space. "The question now is how quickly we can scale it. Redwire brings the deployment and systems expertise that can help us move from individual missions to persistent computing infrastructure in orbit. That is the transition we're building toward now."
"The demand for global computing is scaling exponentially, and the advancement of orbital data centers represents an exciting paradigm shift where space infrastructure can scale critical capacity beyond the constraints of terrestrial infrastructure," said Al Tadros, Chief Technology Officer, Redwire Space. "As a leading space infrastructure provider, Redwire is translating the maturation of the orbital data center market into exciting opportunities to build next-generation architectures that could unlock significant economic value.
Sophia Space and Redwire intend to jointly pursue select U.S. government and commercial opportunities, including potential programs involving DARPA, the Air Force Research Laboratory (AFRL), the Space Development Agency (SDA) and the National Reconnaissance Office (NRO). Areas of potential collaboration include concept development, joint proposals, internal research and development activities, customer engagement, and international market opportunities.
---
About Sophia Space Inc.
Sophia Space is building the future of orbital computing and in-space data centers. Its modular TILE technology enables passive computing alongside in-situ data processing, AI acceleration, and edge computing for satellites, defense systems, and commercial space stations, dramatically reducing latency and delivering actionable insights where and when they are needed. Learn more at www.sophia.space
About Redwire
Redwire Corporation (NYSE: RDW) is an integrated space and defense tech company focused on advanced technologies. We are building the future of aerospace infrastructure, autonomous systems, and multi-domain operations leveraging digital engineering and AI automation. Redwire's approximately 1,400 employees located throughout North America and Europe are committed to delivering innovative space and airborne platforms transforming the future of multi-domain operations. For more information, please visit RDW.com.
Media Contacts:
David Ariosto, Executive Director, Communications, Sophia Space
[email protected]
Tere Riley, Vice President Marketing Communications, Redwire
Akcie Netflixu letos klesly o 25 % kvůli slabší sledovanosti a silnější konkurenci, ale ve 2. čtvrtletí tržby vzrostly o 13,4 % na 12,6 miliardy USD a provozní marže byla 33,4 %.
There's no doubt about it. Netflix (NFLX +1.55%) is struggling. Shares of the leading streamer are down 25% this year on signs of weak engagement, rising competition from YouTube, and an underwhelming slate of original content.
As the chart below shows, Netflix's 25% slide includes a surge in late February when it bowed out of its pursuit of Warner Bros. Discovery, yielding to a higher offer from Paramount Skydance.
NFLX data by YCharts
Netflix even got a $2.8 billion breakup fee as part of WBD's decision to sell to Paramount instead, and the stock has still gotten crushed this year. Investors seem to think the company has lost its mojo and that the buzz is gone from its programming. Streaming is essentially turning into a commodity business, as they see it.
While plenty of investors have sold the stock this year due to those recent woes, I believe that's a mistake. Below, I'll explain why, and as a longtime Netflix shareholder, what it would take for me to sell my shares.
Image source: Getty Images.
Netflix is still a solid business Just from reading the bearish headlines, you might get the sense that Netflix is now in decline. However, that's far from the case. In its second quarter, revenue grew 13.4% to $12.6 billion, and its operating margin was 33.4%. While that was down slightly from the 34.1% clip from the quarter a year ago, it still shows Netflix is pocketing 1 out of every 3 dollars it receives before interest and taxes, a profit margin almost any company would be happy with.
That margin is a credit to the strength of the company's business model. It's scaled its subscription business to more than 300 million subscribers worldwide and now has a robust advertising business to go with it. Netflix's operating margin should continue to expand as it adds subscribers since the incremental costs to distribute content to new subscribers are basically nothing, though that subscriber pays the same as all the other ones.
Netflix's third-quarter guidance calls for 11.7% growth in revenue to $12.9 billion and an operating margin of 33.2%, showing the company is still on the right track.
About the weakness in engagement Netflix's hours watched rose 2% in the first half of 2026, which was an improvement from 1.5% growth in 2025. It's unclear if per-subscriber engagement is declining as the company no longer reports subscriber numbers. However, Wall Street analysts have predicted that per-subscriber engagement will fall in the second half of the year, meaning its customers are losing interest in the service.
While that's a troubling sign, it's worth remembering that engagement for a streaming service is variable, and that a couple of original hits and a stronger content slate may be all it needs to reaccelerate subscriber growth. In its most recent shareholder letter, Netflix acknowledged, "We know not all hours are equal," explaining that quality and variety are key components to engagement, in addition to quantity.
Netflix's efforts to add more live sports, for example, could do a lot to add and retain subscribers, even if it doesn't add up to that many hours.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
79/100
Today's Change
(
1.55
%) $
1.07
Current Price
$
70.30
What would make me sell Netflix Excluding the breakup fee it got from Warner Bros. Discovery, Netflix trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 26, about even with the S&P 500. That looks like a fair price to pay for a company growing its top line by double digits with superior profit margins.
For me to sell Netflix stock, its growth would have to slow meaningfully to mid-single-digits or below for several quarters. At this point, I believe the company is closer to an entertainment utility than a traditional consumer discretionary stock, and I think the business model can overcome even weak engagement. Netflix might not be Procter & Gamble, but even P&G is likely envious of Netflix's recurring revenue model, as its subscriptions help lock in customers.
Additionally, Netflix offers good value, and at-home entertainment tends to be recession-proof. I think it would take years of poor content choices to do lasting damage to the brand.
Overall, with its current growth rate and profit margin, Netflix looks closer to a buy than a sell at this price. The company has overcome plenty of obstacles before, and I expect to do the same with this one.
Kinross Gold zvýšila rámec výnosů pro akcionáře na 40 % až 50 % a Great Bear stále míří na první zlato v roce 2029. Firma zároveň upravila výhled produkce po dočasných potížích v Round Mountain a La Coipa.
Gold and Bitcoin Are Rebounding—2 ETFs Give Investors a Different Kind of ExposureKinross Gold NYSE: KGC outlined changes to its production and cost outlook, an increased shareholder-return framework and progress at its Great Bear development project during a discussion with CIBC World Markets analyst Anita Soni.
The company representative said Kinross produces about 2 million ounces of gold annually from six operations and has approximately 20 million ounces of proven and probable reserves, plus another 40 million ounces of measured and indicated resources. Kinross began the year with $1 billion in net cash and said it remains on track to reach roughly $2 billion in net cash by year-end.
Get Kinross Gold alerts:
Buyer Beware: These 2 Stocks Charts Just Displayed a Death CrossKinross said its three non-U.S. mines—Tasiast in Mauritania, Paracatu and La Coipa in Chile—account for about two-thirds of production and carry all-in sustaining costs of roughly $1,500 per ounce. The company also highlighted its Great Bear project in Ontario and Lobo-Marte project in Chile as major future development assets.
Production guidance adjusted after operational challenges The company said it reduced its outlook after issues emerged in August at two smaller operations, Round Mountain in Nevada and La Coipa in Chile. The representative characterized the effect as approximately 2% to 3% outside Kinross’ guidance range, or roughly 40,000 to 60,000 ounces, and described the issues as temporary.
Gold Is Testing Its 200-Day SMA—These 3 Mining Stocks Are the PlayAt Round Mountain, Kinross is working through a transition from an open pit to the Phase X underground operation. The company said it has completed about 9.5 kilometers of underground development and is preparing work scopes and training underground personnel.
However, the company has encountered lower-than-expected recoveries and grade performance in Phase S, a southern layback intended to bridge production toward Phase X. While grade is visible in mined rock, it has not fully reported to the mill, the representative said. Kinross has moved from larger shovels to smaller equipment to support more selective mining and reduce dilution.
“That’s preserving gold,” the representative said, adding that the lower mining rate should be viewed as a production deferral rather than a loss.
At La Coipa, unusually heavy snowfall affected mining activity and the company’s ability to keep the mill supplied. Kinross also encountered higher copper grades than anticipated as mining moved from oxide material into sulfide zones. The company said it has seen intervals with 5%, 6% and 7% copper, which have affected gold recoveries because its current processing system is not designed for that material.
Kinross said it has been advancing a prefeasibility study for flotation processing and plans to stockpile the copper-bearing material while conducting further work. The company also sees potential for additional mineralization beneath its oxide pits in the broader Maricunga district.
Higher capital returns tied to balance-sheet strength In response to Soni’s question about capital allocation, the company said it raised its overall shareholder-return framework to 40% to 50%. The representative said Kinross prefers to increase shareholder distributions from a position of financial strength and confidence in cash flow.
Kinross had planned to revisit capital returns later in the year, around its upcoming third-quarter reporting period. However, management chose to announce the changes earlier alongside the guidance update in an effort to provide “timely transparency,” according to the representative.
The company pointed to its investment-grade balance sheet, buyback and dividend program, free-cash-flow generation and trading liquidity as supporting elements of its investment case.
Great Bear permitting and construction timeline Kinross said Great Bear remains on track under a parallel permitting strategy. The Advanced Exploration decline is being advanced through Ontario permitting processes, while the main project permit—needed to construct a mill—is proceeding through a federal review led by the Impact Assessment Agency of Canada.
The company said surface infrastructure, including the camp, water treatment plant and power connection, is progressing, while the underground decline has reached about 300 meters. Kinross said it has obtained the permits needed for its current underground work.
Addressing media discussion around water treatment, the representative said a concern involving perpetual water treatment was determined by the federal regulator to be based on a misunderstanding of geochemistry and was removed from the assessment process. Kinross said its two local First Nations are supportive and that it has signed a memorandum of understanding related to an impact-benefit agreement.
The company expects early works permits for mill construction in spring 2027, assuming regulatory approval, which would support a targeted 2029 first gold pour.
Looking beyond Great Bear, Kinross said Lobo-Marte could enter production in the early 2030s. The company described the Chilean project as having an expected initial 15-year mine life, annual production of approximately 350,000 ounces and all-in sustaining costs near $1,000 per ounce.
Kinross also identified continued operational improvement at Paracatu and Tasiast, the Round Mountain underground transition, and exploration in Chile and at Great Bear as areas of potential upside.
About Kinross Gold (NYSE:KGC)Kinross Gold Corporation is a Canadian gold mining company headquartered in Toronto, Ontario. The company explores for, develops, and operates gold mines, with silver produced as a byproduct at certain properties. Its activities include mineral exploration, mine development, ore processing, and the sale of refined gold and other metals.
Kinross has historically operated mines across the Americas and West Africa. Its portfolio has included the Fort Knox, Round Mountain, and Bald Mountain mines in the United States; Paracatu in Brazil; Tasiast in Mauritania; and La Coipa in Chile.
This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected].
Should You Invest $1,000 in Kinross Gold Right Now?Before you consider Kinross Gold, you'll want to hear this.
MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and Kinross Gold wasn't on the list.
While Kinross Gold currently has a Moderate Buy rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.
View The Five Stocks Here
AI spending is reshaping the market, and the opportunity extends far beyond the biggest chipmakers. Discover 10 stocks set to benefit from powerful trends in AI infrastructure, cloud computing, energy, capital returns, and consumer growth this fall.
Get This Free Report
Continue following MarketBeat
Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
Palantir má podobné ocenění jako Oracle, ale za posledních 12 měsíců vykázal tržby jen 6,2 miliardy USD oproti 71,8 miliardy USD. Zisk Palantiru byl 3 miliardy USD, zatímco Oracle dosáhl zisku 18,7 miliardy USD.
On the surface, Palantir (PLTR -0.27%) and Oracle (ORCL +3.91%) today have almost the same price tag. As I write, Palantir's market cap is about $447 billion with a share price near $186, while Oracle's is about $425 billion at about $140 a share.
Getting here took a brutal year for Oracle. Its stock has lost about half its value in the past 12 months, while Palantir's shares are up a little in the same stretch.
Under these similar values, though, sit two very different companies. Palantir took in around $6.2 billion in revenue over the last 12 months, less than a tenth of Oracle's $71.8 billion. And it made around $3 billion, versus Oracle's $18.7 billion.
So investors paying around the same for both businesses are betting on very different amounts of future growth. I think one of these bets is much easier to win than the other.
Image source: Getty Images.
Palantir: profits that nearly quadrupledShowing how fast the data analytics software business is scaling, Palantir's net income rose from around $327 million in the second quarter of 2025 to about $609 million in the fourth quarter, then to about $1.06 billion in the second quarter of 2026. Over the past 12 months, profit was around $3 billion, nearly four times the $763 million it made in the previous 12 months. Management expects 2026 revenue of about $8.15 billion, around 82% higher than in 2025.
Palantir also ended June with about $9.2 billion in cash and short-term Treasuries and no borrowings on its balance sheet.
At around 160 times earnings, though, Palantir's stock costs over seven times as much as Oracle's per dollar of profit.
For Palantir to trade at Oracle's price-to-earnings ratio of about 22 without its share price dropping, it'd need to earn about $22 billion a year -- more than Oracle earns now. Getting there in five years would take profit growth averaging around 48% annually.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
87/100
Today's Change
(
-0.27
%) $
-0.51
Current Price
$
186.97
Granted, that rate is slower than what Palantir just posted. But five straight years of it is rare for any company, and rivals might make it tougher.
When Oracle reported quarterly results earlier this month, it introduced an AI data platform that it said "fully automates the creation of Enterprise Ontologies" (models of how a business and its data fit together). Oracle's own release credited Palantir with pioneering that approach.
Oracle: accelerating growth, negative cash flowOracle's growth has sped up, too. Revenue climbed 17% over fiscal 2026 (the year ended May 31, 2026). By the fiscal fourth quarter, year-over-year growth had accelerated to 21%. In the fiscal first quarter of 2027 (the period ended Aug. 31, 2026), revenue jumped 30% to $19.3 billion, driven by a 121% gain in cloud infrastructure revenue.
Given that growth, Oracle's stock looks modestly priced. Management expects non-GAAP (adjusted) earnings per share of $8.10 this fiscal year, around 19% above the $6.83 it made in fiscal 2026 excluding one-time investment gains, including the sale of its stake in chip designer Ampere. Shares cost around 17 times that expected profit. Put another way, at this price, Oracle arguably doesn't need much growth after this year.
Oracle's issue is paying for that growth. In fiscal Q1, capital spending of $28.5 billion topped the $23.1 billion of cash its operations took in, and free cash flow over fiscal 2026 was a negative $23.7 billion. Plus, the company sold $20 billion of stock using an at-the-market program in the quarter, issuing around 141 million new shares and lifting its share count by about 5%. At the end of August, Oracle had about $125 billion of notes payable and other borrowings against about $37 billion of cash and marketable securities.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
74/100
Today's Change
(
3.91
%) $
5.19
Current Price
$
137.79
Which price is easier to justify?Including debt and cash, the gap flips: the market values Oracle's whole business at about $505 billion, versus around $438 billion for Palantir.
Still, investors are asking much less of Oracle. At today's price, it mostly has to deliver the earnings management already expects, while Palantir has to grow its profit at around 48% a year for five years.
True, Palantir is arguably the better business. It kept 55% of its second-quarter revenue as net income, and it doesn't have Oracle's debt or its spending burden. But at a price-to-earnings ratio around 160, even years of strong results could fall short of what investors are paying for.
Of the two, Oracle's price is the easier one to live up to, and I think this makes it the more reasonable stock of the pair now. But I'd still want to see its spending start producing free cash flow before buying shares.
Robinhood Markets plánuje 24/7 obchodování akcií, rozšířené hodiny opcí a spuštění perpetual futures pro zákazníky v USA. Zároveň představila AI agenty a další nové nástroje pro obchodování.
Up All Night: How Nasdaq’s 23-Hour Trading Could Wake Up Wall StreetRobinhood Markets NASDAQ: HOOD announced a broad slate of trading, artificial intelligence, social and platform features at its HOOD Summit, including plans for 24/7 equities trading, expanded options hours, perpetual futures and an AI-powered agent platform.
The company said its current 24/5 stock-trading offering, which operates from 8 p.m. ET Sunday through 8 p.m. ET Friday, will be upgraded to a 24/7 market. Eleanor Trinh, senior manager of design, said the change will bring weekend trading for native equities to Robinhood customers. The company did not provide a specific launch date.
Get Robinhood Markets alerts:
Expanded Trading Tools and Hours Apple, Meta, and SpaceX Are Driving a Device Boom—These 3 Stocks Could BenefitRobinhood also plans to extend options trading hours for its most actively traded symbols, including Nvidia, Tesla, SPY and QQQ. Beginning next month, options trading for those symbols will run from 7:30 a.m. to 4:15 p.m. ET, representing a 35% increase in available options-trading hours, according to Trinh.
Daniella Corricelli, senior manager of product management, announced the rollout of one-cancels-the-other, or OCO, orders for equities across Robinhood’s mobile app and Legend platform. The order type will allow users to pair profit-taking and stop-loss orders. Options OCO orders are expected early next year.
Not Just Banks: 3 Trading Stocks to Watch After the Fed Rate HikeCorricelli also said Robinhood will introduce intraday margin next month. Eligible customers will be able to access up to four times buying power during market hours, compared with the company’s current maximum of two times buying power with margin. Robinhood said the feature will include risk-management tools, including reminders ahead of market close and in-app controls for managing leverage.
Legend, Social and Device Updates For active traders using Robinhood Legend, Gina Pasqua-Abeles, senior director of product management, said the company is developing profit-and-loss layouts designed to help users evaluate past trading strategies. Legend users will also receive access to agentic accounts, which can be connected to a preferred AI model through Robinhood’s trading model context protocol, or MCP.
Robinhood said agents on Legend will be able to help users customize workspaces, conduct technical analysis, create stock screens and generate custom scripts and indicators. Pasqua-Abeles said agentic accounts on Legend were available starting immediately, while additional Legend-specific tools are planned in coming weeks.
The company also announced “Robinhood Dual Display,” a redesigned trading interface for foldable devices. Abhishek Fatehpuria, vice president of product management, said the feature will launch Oct. 23 for the iPhone Duo, the same day the device ships. On that date, Robinhood also plans to launch Dual Display for Android foldables including Galaxy Z and Pixel Fold devices, as well as native apps for Android tablets and iPads.
Robinhood Social is now out of beta, according to Anna Tork, senior manager of product management. The social platform enables users to share trade ideas and includes verified trade-related information, such as profit-and-loss posts and portfolio allocations. Robinhood said it is adding verified market commentators, company and political feeds, CEO feeds and news content.
Tommy Treadway, senior design manager, said a social widget will also be integrated into Legend. The widget will display verified social posts and allow users to view trade entries and exits associated with a post, with the ability to initiate a trade from the platform.
Prediction Markets and Earnings Tools Brad Nave, senior director of execution services, announced a new Predict tab and prediction-market hub. Robinhood plans to introduce binary contracts tied directly to corporate earnings metrics, including revenue, earnings per share and other key performance indicators. Nave said the company expects to offer contracts across more than 20 popular symbols and hundreds of events in the next few weeks, ahead of third-quarter earnings season.
Robinhood is also rolling out an earnings-call player within its app during the upcoming earnings season. Treadway said the tool will provide audio, transcripts with speaker attribution, playback controls, live comments and the ability to buy or sell shares without leaving the earnings-call player.
Perpetual Futures and AI Agents Steve Quirk, Robinhood’s chief brokerage officer, said the company will offer perpetual futures, or “perps,” to U.S. customers. The products do not expire, trade continuously and will offer leverage of up to 10-to-1, according to Quirk. Robinhood plans to begin with eight crypto perpetual futures products and charge one basis point per trade through the end of the year. The company said the products were available immediately for the live event audience and would be released more broadly in the coming months.
Robinhood also introduced Robinhood Agents, an in-app AI product designed to provide access to AI models, institutional-grade data and automated strategy execution. Fatehpuria said more than 150,000 customers had opened agentic accounts since the company’s initial agentic-trading launch in May, and agents are using Robinhood tools more than 30 million times daily.
The new Agents product will allow customers to create dedicated agentic accounts, select AI models, use third-party data applications and create “loops” that automate strategies on a recurring schedule. Robinhood said trade approvals will be enabled by default, and agents can trade only within dedicated agentic accounts. The company said it has zero-data-retention agreements with research labs and that customer agent conversations remain private.
Robinhood Agents and Agent Apps began rolling out to HOOD Summit attendees immediately, with automated loops expected “very soon.” The company said GPT-6 Luna will be free through year-end, while other models will be priced based on standard token rates.
Finally, Quirk announced several promotional offers for Robinhood Gold members: an entry for a chance to win a gold bar for every dollar deposited, a 2% match on IRA transfers and a match of up to 3% on eligible brokerage accounts. He said the offers will end within the next few weeks.
About Robinhood Markets (NASDAQ:HOOD)Robinhood Markets, Inc NASDAQ: HOOD operates a financial services platform designed to provide investing and trading products through mobile applications and a website. Its offerings include commission-free trading in stocks and exchange-traded funds, options trading, cryptocurrency services, margin investing, and retirement accounts. The company also provides cash management features and other tools intended to help customers manage and invest their money.
Founded in 2013 by Vlad Tenev and Baiju Bhatt, Robinhood gained prominence by expanding access to investing through a low-cost, easy-to-use digital platform.
This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected].
Should You Invest $1,000 in Robinhood Markets Right Now?Before you consider Robinhood Markets, you'll want to hear this.
MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and Robinhood Markets wasn't on the list.
While Robinhood Markets currently has a Moderate Buy rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.
View The Five Stocks Here
AI spending is reshaping the market, and the opportunity extends far beyond the biggest chipmakers. Discover 10 stocks set to benefit from powerful trends in AI infrastructure, cloud computing, energy, capital returns, and consumer growth this fall.
Get This Free Report
Continue following MarketBeat
Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
Joby ve 2. čtvrtletí utratil zhruba 260 milionů USD z provozní činnosti a měl 2,2 miliardy USD v hotovosti a investicích. Archer spálil asi 279 milionů USD a držel 1,5 miliardy USD.
Joby Aviation (JOBY -1.96%) and Archer Aviation (ACHR -2.69%) are looking to upend the aviation industry. That's a tall task, given the sector's highly regulated and capital-intensive nature. But they are making material strides toward that goal, as they each advance their electric vertical takeoff and landing (eVTOL) technology.
From a business perspective, things are going well. But what about from a finance perspective? Neither one generates material revenue, so both are burning through cash at a rapid rate as they build their aerospace businesses. It looks like Joby may have more room to run, at least for now.
Image source: Getty Images.
Joby and Archer: Lots of money out, little money in In the second quarter of 2026, Joby Aviation reported $38.6 million in revenues. Archare Aviation reported just $5 million. That's not a lot of revenue when you consider the spending these two companies are doing as they build their businesses.
Joby's cost of revenue was $28.3 million, resulting in a small gross profit. However, selling, general, and administrative (SG&A) costs were $76.5 million. And then research and development expenses were nearly $195 million. When all was said and done, the company's loss from operations was roughly $260 million.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
66/100
Today's Change
(
-1.96
%) $
-0.12
Current Price
$
5.99
Archer's story is no better. The $5 million in revenue it produced cost $4.3 million to generate, leaving a small gross profit. However, SG&A costs came in at nearly $94 milloin in the second quarter. Research and development costs totalled $186 million. All in, Archer's loss from operations was $279 million.
As start-ups, it isn't surprising that Archer and Joby are bleeding cash. But investors have to understand that the cash supporting these businesses is limited. At the end of the second quarter, Joby had roughly $2.2 billion in cash and investments. Archer Aviation had about $1.5 billion.
Joby has an edge, but don't get too excited From a pure numbers perspective, Joby has more room to run. If it continues to loss $260 million each quarter, the $2.2 billion in cash could last another two years or so. Joby's $1.5 billion in cash at a roughly $280 million quarterly loss would last only a little over a year.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
57/100
Today's Change
(
-2.69
%) $
-0.14
Current Price
$
5.06
That's if nothing changes, which is highly unlikely. After all, Joby just successfully showcased its autonomous flight technology with a cross-country flight. And Archer just showed off its tech with manned flights between local California airports, basically proving it can operate an air taxi service. At this point, there's a strong reason to believe both will be able to bring their eVTOLs to market.
This helps explain why aviation giant Boeing (BA +1.78%), among other companies, is partnering with Archer. And why Joby is working with Virgin Atlantic and Delta (DAL +1.00%). Basically, neither Joby nor Archer is flying solo here, which suggests that more capital will be relatively easy to raise when it is needed.
Almost there, but not quite Archer Aviation and Joby Aviation are high-risk stocks that only the most aggressive of growth investors should consider. But they are both making material progress as businesses, even as they continue to burn through cash at a rapid clip. That's pretty normal for a start-up.
The big difference here is that each of these eVTOL companies is working with major partners that could be important sources of capital. In other words, investors should monitor cash burn as it occurs, but it is highly likely to be replenished before there's any risk to either company's business. That said, if either company fails to replace its cash balances in a timely fashion, it might be time to ditch the aircraft maker.
Iron Mountain má nyní asi 325 MW dostupné kapacity datových center a plánuje udržovat více než 300 MW na průběžné bázi. Zároveň urychluje růst ALM, jehož tržby mají letos dosáhnout zhruba 600 milionů USD.
3 REITs to Watch as AI Data Center Spending Surpasses Office ConstructionIron Mountain NYSE: IRM expects to maintain a substantial pipeline of powered and permitted data center capacity as it leases existing inventory, while continuing to expand its asset lifecycle management and digital businesses, executives said at a company news event.
Chief Executive Officer Bill Meaney said the company had leased more than 50 megawatts in Mumbai during the third quarter, reducing its currently available energized data center pipeline to about 325 megawatts that is expected to be energized over the next 18 to 24 months. He said the company remains comfortable with that level of available capacity and sees a broad customer pipeline for those assets.
Get Iron Mountain alerts:
4 High-Yield Real Estate Stocks to Buy as Investors Get DefensiveLooking further ahead, Meaney said Iron Mountain has more than 300 additional megawatts of permitted land with utility commitments for energization after the current period. That includes 200 megawatts of additional capacity planned in Manassas, Virginia. The company aims to maintain more than 300 megawatts of available capacity on a rolling 18- to 24-month basis, he said.
Power Constraints Shape Data Center Expansion Meaney said utility delivery timelines are lengthening in both North America and Europe as power availability becomes more constrained. He said the company’s disclosed energized pipeline represents capacity for which power has already been committed, while its land acquisition efforts extend beyond that nearer-term capacity.
Picks & Shovels: Investing in the Physical Foundation of AIIn the U.S., Meaney said decades of relying on energy efficiency rather than building transmission and generation capacity have contributed to current constraints. Europe faces a similar dynamic, complicated by efforts to balance renewable power on the grid, he said.
Meaney said Iron Mountain’s Madrid data center campus operated as intended during a summer brownout and blackout. In India, meanwhile, he said government officials have been highly supportive of data center development, frequently asking the company how much land and power it requires.
Iron Mountain continues to focus on markets that can become or remain top-tier data center hubs, Meaney said. He pointed to the company’s expansion in Manassas and Richmond, Virginia, as examples of markets that have gained broader acceptance as powered and permitted land has become scarcer. Internationally, he cited India, major European markets, including the FLAP markets and Madrid, and the Middle East as areas of interest.
The company initially entered India through a joint venture in order to gain local support in navigating the market and acquiring land, Meaney said. Iron Mountain later took majority control by providing capital for growth and eventually bought out its partner. In the Middle East, the company has partnered with telecom operator Ooredoo to establish a regional footprint.
Hyperscalers Remain Core Data Center Customers Meaney said Iron Mountain has not historically participated in large language model campuses, instead focusing on infrastructure used for AI inference and cloud deployments. More than 90% of the company’s data center leasing activity involves major cloud and AI providers, he said, with leases typically running 10 to 15 years.
Chief Financial Officer Barry Hytinen said the company expects the majority of future leasing to continue coming from high-investment-grade cloud hyperscalers. Iron Mountain has produced cash-on-cash unlevered returns of roughly 10% to 12% on data center deals signed over the past several years, he said.
Business with smaller customers, including neocloud providers and newer entrants, accounts for approximately 5% of the company’s portfolio, Hytinen said. He added that Iron Mountain has often opted to fully lease sites to single tenants on longer-duration agreements rather than operate them as enterprise colocation facilities.
ALM Growth Adds Another Expansion Avenue Hytinen highlighted Iron Mountain’s asset lifecycle management, or ALM, business as a significant growth opportunity. The business helps enterprises manage IT equipment when it becomes obsolete or is due for replacement, including secure handling, chain of custody and data sanitization.
The enterprise ALM market represents a $35 billion annual total addressable market, with about 75% associated with corporate and large-enterprise customers, Hytinen said. Iron Mountain generated about $30 million in enterprise ALM revenue in 2021 and expects approximately $600 million this year, according to Hytinen.
The company is also expanding services for hyperscale data center decommissioning. Iron Mountain takes in retired server equipment, wipes data, certifies its sanitization, disassembles the equipment and sells components through a revenue-sharing model, Hytinen said. He estimated the addressable market for hyperscale data center decommissioning was $3.5 billion last year and could double to $7 billion over the next four years.
Hytinen said Iron Mountain has completed seven ALM acquisitions in the past three years, generally paying between five and 7.5 times trailing EBITDA and rapidly realizing synergies. The acquired companies were founder-led, and their founders have remained with Iron Mountain as part of earn-out arrangements, he said.
Management Reaffirms AFFO Growth Framework Meaney said the company continues to target more than 10% annual growth in adjusted funds from operations per share, or AFFO per share. He said Iron Mountain’s growth businesses—ALM, data centers and digital—represented 15% of sales when the strategy began and now account for 35% of sales, with the mix potentially reaching 50% over time.
Those businesses are currently contributing 700 basis points of consolidated growth, Meaney said. While the segments have different margins and capital requirements, Hytinen said Iron Mountain’s core physical storage business continues to generate substantial cash flow with limited capital expenditures.
Hytinen said the company’s leverage stood just below five times, or about 4.8 times, compared with nearly six times seven years ago. Meaney said the company believes its cash generation and leverage profile allow it to fund growth without issuing equity, while supporting annual dividend growth of about 10%.
About Iron Mountain (NYSE:IRM)Iron Mountain Incorporated NYSE: IRM is a global information management and data center services company. It helps organizations protect, manage and access physical and digital information, including business records, documents, backup media and other critical assets.
The company provides records storage and retrieval, secure shredding and destruction, information governance, digitization, document management and data migration services. Iron Mountain also operates data centers and offers colocation, hybrid cloud and related infrastructure services.
This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected].
Should You Invest $1,000 in Iron Mountain Right Now?Before you consider Iron Mountain, you'll want to hear this.
MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and Iron Mountain wasn't on the list.
While Iron Mountain currently has a Moderate Buy rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.
View The Five Stocks Here
Robotics and automation are rapidly becoming essential infrastructure across healthcare, manufacturing, logistics, and many other industries. "Physical AI" is coming. Learn which seven companies are most positioned to benefit as intelligent robots enter the workforce.
Get This Free Report
Continue following MarketBeat
Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
Headline and trimmed mean inflation modestly undershoot expectations
November RBA hike probability slumps from 44% to 20%
AUD/USD tests 0.6964 as downside momentum remains dominant
ASX 200 breaks higher as hawkish rate pricing unwinds
Australia’s August inflation report has undershot expectations, adding to the unwind in hawkish RBA pricing that began after Governor Michele Bullock’s press conference following the bank’s interest rate decision on Tuesday.
ASX 200 and Australian three-year bond futures have broken higher, while AUD/USD has resumed its unwind to test a key support zone.
Inflation miss adds to RBA pricing unwind
On the August inflation figures themselves, there was a modest undershoot in both headline and trimmed mean inflation, the latter important given it is the RBA’s preferred measure of underlying price pressures.
Headline CPI rose 0.4% for the month and 4.0% over the year compared with expectations for 0.5% and 4.1% respectively.
Trimmed mean rose 0.2% against 0.3% expected, while the annual rate came in at 3.6%, unchanged from July and in line with expectations.
Source: ABS
Looking at the unrounded index, though, the monthly trimmed mean increase was a relatively high 0.24%, while the annual rate was 3.57%. So while there was a modest undershoot, it was still basically in line with both the prior month and what markets had been looking for.
While the year-on-year rate appears to be rolling over, fitting with the view expressed by Bullock yesterday that policy settings are now restrictive, the nearer-term inflation pulse still leaves plenty of room for caution. Trimmed mean inflation is running at a 4.12% annualised pace over three months and 3.94% over six months, keeping the prospect of additional rate hikes firmly on the table.
However, the market is showing a clear inclination to jump on even the smallest dovish signal after what had been a very significant hawkish move in RBA pricing, and that's exactly what we've seen following the inflation report.
The implied probability for a 25 basis point hike at the RBA’s next meeting on November 3 now sits at just 20%, down from 44% last week.
Source: TradingView
Domestic inflation detail looks softer
Looking at the underlying detail in the August report, there was a clear trend within the data, with tradable inflation, which largely reflects global rather than domestic factors, rising 1.3% to be 2.9% higher than a year earlier.
In contrast, domestically derived categories were soft. Non-tradables were flat on the month, although still up 4.5% on a year earlier. Goods, largely reflecting higher energy prices, surged 1% to be 4.2% higher, but services, which often have linkages to wage pressures, and discretionary categories both declined 0.2%.
Source: ABS
While one month is not enough to create a trend, it fits with the view that high inflation, tighter monetary policy and recent declines in house prices across the country may be combining to curtail consumer demand.
That was also evident in a separate report released on Tuesday ahead of the RBA decision, which showed household spending was flat in August.
Rates unwind drives bullish breakout in threes
Source: TradingView
With front-end RBA hawkish pricing unwinding rapidly, Australian three-year government bond futures have staged a bullish breakout, successfully pushing above resistance at 95.035 that had capped bounces earlier this month.
With RSI (14) shifting back into neutral territory and MACD staging a bullish crossover while remaining in negative territory, evidence is accumulating that we may have seen the lows for threes, at least in the near term.
If that is the case, 95.16, which was a breakdown level earlier this month, and 95.26 are the immediate overhead levels to watch.
If we were to see a reversal of the move, which at this stage appears unlikely, 94.875 is where the price bounced on two separate occasions earlier this month.
AUD/USD sinks to its lowest since July
Source: TradingView
The move in front-end rates has seen the modest corrective bounce in AUD/USD overnight reverse and then some, sending the pair to its lowest level since late July on the back of the inflation data.
The price is now testing a key support zone comprising horizontal support at 0.6964 and the 23.6% Fib retracement of the April 2025 to June 2026 bull move.
On the topside, 0.7004 is the immediate focal point from where the pair now trades. Unless the price can reclaim that level, the bias remains towards further downside.
A sustained break beneath the Fib level would point to the potential for an unwind back towards support at 0.6920. Below that, there’s not a lot to speak of until 0.6865, the swing low set in June this year.
The message from the oscillators continues to favour selling into strength and downside breaks, with RSI (14) struggling to recover from oversold territory, while MACD remains deeply negative after crossing the signal line from above.
AUD/USD just looks heavy on the charts.
ASX 200 loves the rates unwind
Source: TradingView
While the Aussie dollar is struggling with the unwind in hawkish pricing, Australia’s ASX 200 is loving it, breaking to its highest level in more than a week after clearing downtrend resistance drawn from the highs set in August.
With the breakout now in place and the oscillators indicating that upside strength is rebuilding on the four-hourly timeframe, buying dips and bullish breaks is favoured in the near term.
8710 had been the top of the prevailing sideways range the index was trading in prior to the RBA, so it looms as a level of interest underneath where the index now trades, along with 8750, where the price stalled in overnight trade.
Overhead, 8810 has acted as resistance on multiple occasions this month, with 8840 and 8890 the other nearby levels of note.
Newmont vykázal za prvních šest měsíců roku 2026 rekordní volný peněžní tok 5,3 miliardy USD a dál sází na zpětné odkupy a dividendy. Společnost už snížila počet akcií o více než 100 milionů, tedy asi o 9 %.
Gold Defied the Fed’s Rate Hike—These 3 Plays Stand OutNewmont NYSE: NEM said it is focused on converting a constructive gold market, operational improvements and portfolio investments into sustainable per-share value, as the company reported record free cash flow during the first half of 2026.
In remarks at a company event, Natascha, Newmont’s CEO, said the miner has reshaped its business through portfolio integration and rationalization, balance-sheet strengthening and operating discipline. The company is now focused on extracting more value from its portfolio of 12 assets through consistent execution, productivity improvements and cost control.
Get Newmont alerts:
Bond Yields Are Pressuring Gold, But Miners May Tell a Different Story“The next level of transformation is going to be in ensuring that we execute on the underlying value in that portfolio,” Natascha said.
Newmont said operational performance, strong commodity prices and continued cost discipline generated a record $5.3 billion in free cash flow during the first six months of 2026. Through its second-quarter earnings call, the company had returned $4.6 billion to shareholders through quarterly dividends and share repurchases.
Capital Returns and Balance-Sheet Priorities Gold and Bitcoin Are Rebounding—2 ETFs Give Investors a Different Kind of ExposureThe company reiterated its capital-allocation framework, which prioritizes reinvestment in its portfolio, maintenance of a resilient balance sheet and return of excess cash to shareholders through dividends and buybacks.
Newmont said repurchases completed to date had reduced its share count by more than 100 million shares, or about 9%. The lower share count means each remaining share represents a larger interest in the company’s earnings, free cash flow and future growth opportunities, management said.
Based on buybacks already completed, Newmont said the formula in its capital-return framework would support a quarterly dividend of $0.27 per share at its next annual review. That would represent an 8% increase since the enhanced framework was introduced in February, according to the company.
Natascha said share repurchases will continue to be weighed against investments in development projects and the long-term potential of the business. Newmont has an additional $6 billion approved for share repurchases, she said, adding that the company has made progress under that authorization and can seek further board approvals as needed.
Nevada Joint Venture and Exploration Pipeline Management also highlighted the recently modernized agreement with Barrick involving Nevada Gold Mines. Natascha said the agreement enables what she described as the first unconstrained optimization of an integrated portfolio of assets in the district.
The arrangement should allow Newmont and Barrick to evaluate near-, medium- and long-term opportunities across the district and work toward realizing its full potential, she said.
Dave Thornton, Newmont’s newly appointed chief technical officer, said the company plans to invest about $240 million in exploration during 2026, with 80% directed toward brownfield growth opportunities. Thornton, who has more than 25 years of mining-industry experience and has worked at Newmont for more than a decade, said the company aims to better integrate its technical capabilities into operating sites and projects.
He identified several exploration areas that management views as promising:
Brucejack in British Columbia: Thornton said the Dozer Zone, located roughly 700 meters from existing infrastructure, could potentially be equivalent to the Valley of the Kings deposit that formed the basis for the Brucejack operation. Merian: Continued drilling is expanding the company’s view of the district’s potential, with Thornton saying the asset could potentially grow production to double current levels. Ahafo South in Ghana: Opportunities include continued depth potential at Subika and the Apensu underground area. Growth Projects and Cost Discipline Thornton said Newmont has characterized 2026 as a production trough year, with several projects expected to support future growth. Those include the conclusion of pre-stripping at Boddington, commissioning preparations for the TE2 expansion, two cave additions at Cadia, the CNE1 Cerro Negro expansion in Argentina and the Nearshore Barrier project at Lihir.
On costs, Natascha said Newmont reset its cost base last year and has delivered a material reduction in overall costs, including general and administrative expenses. Productivity efforts and the revised cost base have helped offset pressures from higher royalties, worker participation costs and uncertainty around energy prices, she said.
Management said it intends to maintain a cost-conscious culture across operations in order to protect margins generated by higher gold prices and direct capital toward the highest-return opportunities.
About Newmont (NYSE:NEM)Newmont Corporation is a global mining company focused primarily on the exploration, development and production of gold. Its portfolio also includes operations and projects involving copper, silver, zinc and lead. The company's activities span the mining life cycle, including exploration, mine development, production, processing, reclamation and related environmental management.
Founded in 1921, Newmont is headquartered in Denver, Colorado, and has built a long history in the gold-mining industry through organic development, acquisitions and joint ventures.
This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected].
Should You Invest $1,000 in Newmont Right Now?Before you consider Newmont, you'll want to hear this.
MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and Newmont wasn't on the list.
While Newmont currently has a Moderate Buy rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.
View The Five Stocks Here
MarketBeat just released its list of the 7 hottest IPOs expected to hit Wall Street in 2026. See which companies are preparing to go public and why investors are watching closely.
Get This Free Report
Continue following MarketBeat
Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
Cindy Hollandová odchází z Paramount Skydance v době, kdy David Ellison dokončuje fúzi s Warner Bros. Discovery v hodnotě 110 miliard dolarů. Ve vedení streamingu má mít prioritu stabilita HBO.
By and James Faris You're currently following this author! Click to unsubscribe from email alerts.
Cindy Holland said in a memo to staff that CEO David Ellison was "optimizing for HBO stability." John Nacion/Variety via Getty Images Paramount Skydance's streaming chief is out as it closes in on its deal with Warner Bros. Discovery.
Cindy Holland told staffers in a memo obtained by Business Insider on Tuesday that it would be her last day at the company. Holland said the decision came as CEO David Ellison prepares for the $110 billion merger.
"As David readies for the next phase of his vision, we've discussed my role and the future of the combined businesses," Holland wrote. "David is optimizing for HBO stability as we move into this next chapter, and I fully support that."
A representative for Paramount declined to confirm if that meant HBO CEO Casey Bloys would be the new head of streaming.
"Cindy is one of the most exceptional executives in our industry — a force of nature whose impact on Paramount over the past year has been significant," Ellison said in a statement.
Who is Berkshire Hathaway's new CEO and can he live up to Warren Buffett's legacy?
Paramount announced last week it had settled an antitrust lawsuit brought by 12 states, clearing the way for the Warner Bros. merger. The deal, which the company said is expected to close within weeks, would make Paramount a Hollywood giant, with assets including Paramount Pictures, the Warner Bros. studio, CBS, HBO, and TV networks such as CNN and MTV.
Read Holland's full memo here:
When I joined David's team in January 2025, we proceeded to set three goals: i) advise on the Warner Bros. Discovery acquisition, ii) integrate and transform Paramount+ & revive Pluto TV, and iii) build an unparalleled team in this industry. In just over 12 months, I'm proud to say we accomplished all three and it's been a joy to work closely with all of you. Together with the Product team, we drove significant strategic and organizational change across DTC — building a new foundation for growth on both services, while investing in greater depth and breadth of programming and delivering strong revenue, profit, and subscriber growth for the division.
As David readies for the next phase of his vision, we've discussed my role and the future of the combined businesses. David is optimizing for HBO stability as we move into this next chapter, and I fully support that. I know this team has the leadership and expertise to manage through the transition and the next phase of the company, and to this end today will mark my last day here.
As I reflect on my time here and all that we've built together in this short time, what stands out most to me is this team. I have never been more proud of a group of people. What we've accomplished together is remarkable — landing quarter after quarter while navigating extraordinary uncertainty and change with resilience, focus and ambition. We grew Paramount+ to an all-time subscriber high, delivered the best retention in the service's history, and drove double-digit growth in both engagement and revenue. We built an extraordinary content pipeline, greenlighting more than 40 new and returning series and setting all-time records with Landman, the most-watched series in Paramount+ history, and Dutton Ranch, the service's biggest original series debut ever. We transformed live sports into a powerful streaming growth engine, securing landmark agreements with UFC and Zuffa Boxing and expanding our WNBA and UEFA Champions League rights — with UFC Freedom 250 becoming the largest-ever audience for an exclusive live event on Paramount+ and UFC 329 setting a new platform record for peak concurrent streams for an exclusive live event. And we undertook Pluto TV's biggest product transformation in a decade, dramatically increasing registered viewing and VOD consumption while delivering strong financial performance across the business. These are extraordinary accomplishments — but what makes me proudest is how we achieved them: together, with an unwavering commitment to our audiences, our creative partners and one another.
I joined Paramount because I believe in these businesses, and because I believe wholeheartedly that the combination of Paramount and Warner Bros. Discovery serves the best interests of artists and audiences worldwide. I'm looking forward to seeing what you all accomplish together in this next, momentous chapter.
Cindy
Read next
Kelsey Vlamis You're currently following this author! Click to unsubscribe from email alerts.
Kelsey Vlamis is a senior reporter for Business Insider, where she covers business and tech news. She also writes business stories about travel, luxury, and culture. Previously, she covered the environment, outdoors, and indigenous issues.Her feature story "Disaster at 18,200 feet" received awards from the New York Press Club and the North American Travel Journalists Association, as well as honorable mention from the Society of American Travel Writers. She has also received an American Journalism Online Award for her coverage on missing and murdered Indigenous people in Wyoming.She's appeared on CBS, NPR, NBC, and other outlets to discuss her reporting. She previously worked on the world news desk at the BBC in London and received a master's in journalism from Northwestern University.She can be reached by email at [email protected] or via the encrypted-messaging app Signal at kelseyv.21.
James Faris You're currently following this author! Click to unsubscribe from email alerts.
James Faris is a media correspondent in New York City.He covers the business of media & entertainment, specifically the streaming, TV, and AI strategies of Hollywood giants like Disney, Paramount, and Netflix. He previously wrote about the stock market, the economy, and real estate.James joined Business Insider after graduating magna cum laude from James Madison University.Email James at [email protected] and follow him on LinkedIn.
Cohen & Steers Infrastructure Fund oznámil zářijovou distribuci 0,1650 USD na akcii. Z toho 80,30 % tvoří realizované dlouhodobé kapitálové zisky a 19,70 % čistý investiční výnos.
, /PRNewswire/ -- This press release provides shareholders of Cohen & Steers Infrastructure Fund, Inc. (NYSE: UTF) (the "Fund") with information regarding the sources of the distribution to be paid on September 30, 2026 and cumulative distributions paid fiscal year-to-date.
In March 2015, the Fund implemented a managed distribution policy in accordance with exemptive relief issued by the Securities and Exchange Commission. The managed distribution policy seeks to deliver the Fund's long-term total return potential through regular monthly distributions declared at a fixed rate per common share. The policy gives the Fund greater flexibility to realize long-term capital gains throughout the year and to distribute those gains on a regular monthly basis to shareholders. The Board of Directors of the Fund may amend, terminate or suspend the managed distribution policy at any time, which could have an adverse effect on the market price of the Fund's shares.
The Fund's monthly distributions may include long-term capital gains, short-term capital gains, net investment income and/or return of capital for federal income tax purposes. Return of capital includes distributions paid by the Fund in excess of its net investment income and net realized capital gains and such excess is distributed from the Fund's assets. A return of capital is not taxable; rather, it reduces a shareholder's tax basis in his or her shares of the Fund. In addition, distributions from the Fund's investments in MLPs are attributed to various sources, including net investment income and return of capital. The amount of monthly distributions may vary depending on a number of factors, including changes in portfolio and market conditions.
At the time of each monthly distribution, information will be posted to cohenandsteers.com and mailed to shareholders in a concurrent notice. However, this information may change at the end of the year because the final tax characteristics of the Fund's distributions cannot be determined with certainty until after the end of the calendar year. Final tax characteristics of all of the Fund's distributions will be provided on Form 1099-DIV, which is mailed after the close of the calendar year.
The following table sets forth the estimated amounts of the current distribution and the cumulative distributions paid this fiscal year-to-date from the sources indicated. All amounts are expressed per common share.
DISTRIBUTION ESTIMATES
September 2026
YEAR-TO-DATE (YTD)
September 30, 2026*
Source
Per Share Amount
% of Current Distribution
Per Share Amount
% of 2026 Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0.0325
19.70 %
$0.5967
41.01 %
Net Realized Short-Term Capital Gains
$0.0000
0.00 %
$0.0000
0.00 %
Net Realized Long-Term Capital Gains
$0.1325
80.30 %
$0.8583
58.99 %
Return of Capital (or other Capital Source)
$0.0000
0.00 %
$0.0000
0.00 %
Total Current Distribution
$0.1650
100.00 %
$1.4550
100.00 %
You should not draw any conclusions about the Fund's investment performance from the amount of this distribution or from the terms of the Fund's managed distribution policy. The amounts and sources of distributions reported in this Notice are only estimates, are likely to change over time, and are not being provided for tax reporting purposes. The actual amounts and sources of the amounts for accounting and tax reporting purposes will depend upon the Fund's investment experience during the remainder of its fiscal year and may be subject to changes based on tax regulations. The amounts and sources of distributions year-to-date may be subject to additional adjustments.
*THE FUND WILL SEND YOU A FORM 1099-DIV FOR THE CALENDAR YEAR THAT WILL TELL YOU HOW TO REPORT THESE DISTRIBUTIONS FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAX PURPOSES.
The Fund's Year-to-date Cumulative Total Return for fiscal year 2026 (January 1, 2026 through August 31, 2026) is set forth below. Shareholders should take note of the relationship between the Year-to-date Cumulative Total Return with the Fund's Cumulative Distribution Rate for 2026. In addition, the Fund's Average Annual Total Return for the five-year period ending August 31, 2026 is set forth below. Shareholders should note the relationship between the Average Annual Total Return with the Fund's Current Annualized Distribution Rate for 2026. The performance and distribution rate information disclosed in the table is based on the Fund's net asset value per share (NAV). The Fund's NAV is calculated as the total market value of all the securities and other assets held by the Fund minus the total liabilities, divided by the total number of shares outstanding. While NAV performance may be indicative of the Fund's investment performance, it does not measure the value of a shareholder's individual investment in the Fund. The value of a shareholder's investment in the Fund is determined by the Fund's market price, which is based on the supply and demand for the Fund's shares in the open market.
Fund Performance and Distribution Rate Information:
Year-to-date January 1, 2026 to August 31, 2026
Year-to-date Cumulative Total Return1
12.26 %
Cumulative Distribution Rate2
5.31 %
Five-year period ending August 31, 2026
Average Annual Total Return3
7.81 %
Current Annualized Distribution Rate4
7.23 %
1.
Year-to-date Cumulative Total Return is the percentage change in the Fund's NAV over the year-to-date time period including distributions paid and assuming reinvestment of those distributions.
2.
Cumulative Distribution Rate for the Fund's current fiscal period (January 1, 2026 through September 30, 2026) measured on the dollar value of distributions in the year-to-date period as a percentage of the Fund's NAV as of August 31, 2026.
3.
Average Annual Total Return represents the compound average of the Annual NAV Total Returns of the Fund for the five-year period ending August 31, 2026. Annual NAV Total Return is the percentage change in the Fund's
NAV over a year including distributions paid and assuming reinvestment of those distributions.
4.
The Current Annualized Distribution Rate is the current fiscal period's distribution rate annualized as a percentage
of the Fund's NAV as of August 31, 2026.
Investors should consider the investment objectives, risks, charges and expense of the Fund carefully before investing. You can obtain the Fund's most recent periodic reports, when available, and other regulatory filings by contacting your financial advisor or visiting cohenandsteers.com. These reports and other filings can be found on the Securities and Exchange Commission's EDGAR Database. You should read these reports and other filings carefully before investing.
Shareholders should not use the information provided here in preparing their tax returns. Shareholders will receive a Form 1099-DIV for the calendar year indicating how to report Fund distributions for federal income tax purposes.
About Cohen & Steers. Cohen & Steers is a leading global investment manager specializing in real assets and alternative income, including listed and private real estate, preferred securities, infrastructure, resource equities, commodities, as well as multi-strategy solutions. Founded in 1986, the firm is headquartered in New York City, with offices in London, Dublin, Hong Kong, Tokyo and Singapore.
Forward-Looking Statements
This press release and other statements that Cohen & Steers may make may contain forward looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933 and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, which reflect the company's current views with respect to, among other things, its operations and financial performance. You can identify these forward-looking statements by the use of words such as "outlook," "believes," "expects," "potential," "continues," "may," "will," "should," "seeks," "approximately," "predicts," "intends," "plans," "estimates," "anticipates," or the negative versions of these words or other comparable words. Such forward-looking statements are subject to various risks and uncertainties.
Accordingly, there are or will be important factors that could cause actual outcomes or results to differ materially from those indicated in these statements. The company undertakes no obligation to publicly update or review any forward-looking statement, whether as a result of new information, future developments or otherwise.
Cohen & Steers Quality Income Realty Fund oznámil, že zářijová distribuce činí 0,0900 USD na akcii. Z toho 92,44 % tvoří čistý investiční výnos, 2,67 % realizované dlouhodobé kapitálové zisky a 4,89 % návratnost kapitálu.
, /PRNewswire/ -- This press release provides shareholders of Cohen & Steers Quality Income Realty Fund, Inc. (NYSE: RQI) (the "Fund") with information regarding the sources of the distribution to be paid on September 30, 2026 and cumulative distributions paid fiscal year-to-date.
In December 2012, the Fund implemented a managed distribution policy in accordance with exemptive relief issued by the Securities and Exchange Commission. The managed distribution policy seeks to deliver the Fund's long-term total return potential through regular monthly distributions declared at a fixed rate per common share. The policy gives the Fund greater flexibility to realize long-term capital gains throughout the year and to distribute those gains on a regular monthly basis to shareholders. The Board of Directors of the Fund may amend, terminate or suspend the managed distribution policy at any time, which could have an adverse effect on the market price of the Fund's shares.
The Fund's monthly distributions may include long-term capital gains, short-term capital gains, net investment income and/or return of capital for federal income tax purposes. Return of capital includes distributions paid by the Fund in excess of its net investment income and net realized capital gains and such excess is distributed from the Fund's assets. A return of capital is not taxable; rather, it reduces a shareholder's tax basis in his or her shares of the Fund. In addition, distributions from the Fund's investments in real estate investment trusts (REITs) may later be characterized as capital gains and/or a return of capital, depending on the character of the dividends reported to the Fund after year-end by REITs held by the Fund. The amount of monthly distributions may vary depending on a number of factors, including changes in portfolio and market conditions.
At the time of each monthly distribution, information will be posted to cohenandsteers.com and mailed to shareholders in a concurrent notice. However, this information may change at the end of the year because the final tax characteristics of the Fund's distributions cannot be determined with certainty until after the end of the calendar year. Final tax characteristics of all of the Fund's distributions will be provided on Form 1099-DIV, which is mailed after the close of the calendar year.
The following table sets forth the estimated amounts of the current distribution and the cumulative distributions paid this fiscal year-to-date from the sources indicated. All amounts are expressed per common share.
DISTRIBUTION ESTIMATES
September 2026
YEAR-TO-DATE (YTD)
September 30, 2026*
Source
Per Share
Amount
% of Current
Distribution
Per Share
Amount
% of 2026
Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0.0832
92.44 %
$0.2325
28.70 %
Net Realized Short-Term Capital Gains
$0.0000
0.00 %
$0.0664
8.20 %
Net Realized Long-Term Capital Gains
$0.0024
2.67 %
$0.4144
51.16 %
Return of Capital (or other Capital Source)
$0.0044
4.89 %
$0.0967
11.94 %
Total Current Distribution
$0.0900
100.00 %
$0.8100
100.00 %
You should not draw any conclusions about the Fund's investment performance from the amount of this distribution or from the terms of the Fund's managed distribution policy. The Fund estimates that it has distributed more than its income and capital gains; therefore, a portion of your distribution may be a return of capital. A return of capital may occur, for example, when some or all of the money that you invested in the Fund is paid back to you. A return of capital distribution does not necessarily reflect the Fund's investment performance and should not be confused with 'yield' or 'income'. The amounts and sources of distributions reported in this Notice are only estimates, are likely to change over time, and are not being provided for tax reporting purposes. The actual amounts and sources of the amounts for accounting and tax reporting purposes will depend upon the Fund's investment experience during the remainder of its fiscal year and may be subject to changes based on tax regulations. The amounts and sources of distributions year-to-date may be subject to additional adjustments.
*THE FUND WILL SEND YOU A FORM 1099-DIV FOR THE CALENDAR YEAR THAT WILL TELL YOU HOW TO REPORT THESE DISTRIBUTIONS FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAX PURPOSES.
The Fund's Year-to-date Cumulative Total Return for fiscal year 2026 (January 1, 2026 through August 31, 2026) is set forth below. Shareholders should take note of the relationship between the Year-to-date Cumulative Total Return with the Fund's Cumulative Distribution Rate for 2026. In addition, the Fund's Average Annual Total Return for the five-year period ending August 31, 2026 is set forth below. Shareholders should note the relationship between the Average Annual Total Return with the Fund's Current Annualized Distribution Rate for 2026. The performance and distribution rate information disclosed in the table is based on the Fund's net asset value per share (NAV). The Fund's NAV is calculated as the total market value of all the securities and other assets held by the Fund minus the total liabilities, divided by the total number of shares outstanding. While NAV performance may be indicative of the Fund's investment performance, it does not measure the value of a shareholder's individual investment in the Fund. The value of a shareholder's investment in the Fund is determined by the Fund's market price, which is based on the supply and demand for the Fund's shares in the open market.
Fund Performance and Distribution Rate Information:
Year-to-date January 1, 2026 to August 31, 2026
Year-to-date Cumulative Total Return1
14.30 %
Cumulative Distribution Rate2
6.20 %
Five-year period ending August 31, 2026
Average Annual Total Return3
3.04 %
Current Annualized Distribution Rate4
8.27 %
1.
Year-to-date Cumulative Total Return is the percentage change in the Fund's NAV over the year-to-date time period including distributions paid and assuming reinvestment of those distributions.
2.
Cumulative Distribution Rate for the Fund's current fiscal period (January 1, 2026 through September 30, 2026) measured on the dollar value of distributions in the year-to-date period as a percentage of the Fund's NAV as of August 31, 2026.
3.
Average Annual Total Return represents the compound average of the Annual NAV Total Returns of the Fund for the five-year period ending August 31, 2026. Annual NAV Total Return is the percentage change in the Fund's NAV over a year including distributions paid and assuming reinvestment of those distributions.
4.
The Current Annualized Distribution Rate is the current fiscal period's distribution rate annualized as a percentage of the Fund's NAV as of August 31, 2026.
Investors should consider the investment objectives, risks, charges and expense of the Fund carefully before investing. You can obtain the Fund's most recent periodic reports, when available, and other regulatory filings by contacting your financial advisor or visiting cohenandsteers.com. These reports and other filings can be found on the Securities and Exchange Commission's EDGAR Database. You should read these reports and other filings carefully before investing.
Shareholders should not use the information provided here in preparing their tax returns. Shareholders will receive a Form 1099-DIV for the calendar year indicating how to report Fund distributions for federal income tax purposes.
About Cohen & Steers. Cohen & Steers is a leading global investment manager specializing in real assets and alternative income, including listed and private real estate, preferred securities, infrastructure, resource equities, commodities, as well as multi-strategy solutions. Founded in 1986, the firm is headquartered in New York City, with offices in London, Dublin, Hong Kong, Tokyo and Singapore.
Forward-Looking Statements
This press release and other statements that Cohen & Steers may make may contain forward looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933 and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, which reflect the company's current views with respect to, among other things, its operations and financial performance. You can identify these forward-looking statements by the use of words such as "outlook," "believes," "expects," "potential," "continues," "may," "will," "should," "seeks," "approximately," "predicts," "intends," "plans," "estimates," "anticipates," or the negative versions of these words or other comparable words. Such forward-looking statements are subject to various risks and uncertainties.
Accordingly, there are or will be important factors that could cause actual outcomes or results to differ materially from those indicated in these statements. The company undertakes no obligation to publicly update or review any forward-looking statement, whether as a result of new information, future developments or otherwise.
Cohen & Steers Closed-End Opportunity Fund oznámil, že zářijová distribuce bude 0,0870 USD na akcii. Z toho 52,99 % tvoří čistý investiční výnos a 47,01 % realizované dlouhodobé kapitálové zisky.
, /PRNewswire/ -- This press release provides shareholders of Cohen & Steers Closed-End Opportunity Fund, Inc. (NYSE: FOF) (the "Fund") with information regarding the sources of the distribution to be paid on September 30, 2026 and cumulative distributions paid fiscal year-to-date.
In December 2021, the Fund implemented a managed distribution policy in accordance with exemptive relief issued by the Securities and Exchange Commission. The managed distribution policy seeks to deliver the Fund's long-term total return potential through regular monthly distributions declared at a fixed rate per common share. The policy gives the Fund greater flexibility to realize long-term capital gains throughout the year and to distribute those gains on a regular monthly basis to shareholders. The Board of Directors of the Fund may amend, terminate or suspend the managed distribution policy at any time, which could have an adverse effect on the market price of the Fund's shares.
The Fund's monthly distributions may include long-term capital gains, short-term capital gains, net investment income and/or return of capital for federal income tax purposes. Return of capital includes distributions paid by the Fund in excess of its net investment income and net realized capital gains and such excess is distributed from the Fund's assets. A return of capital is not taxable; rather, it reduces a shareholder's tax basis in his or her shares of the Fund. The amount of monthly distributions may vary depending on a number of factors, including changes in portfolio and market conditions.
At the time of each monthly distribution, information will be posted to cohenandsteers.com and mailed to shareholders in a concurrent notice. However, this information may change at the end of the year because the final tax characteristics of the Fund's distributions cannot be determined with certainty until after the end of the calendar year. Final tax characteristics of all of the Fund's distributions will be provided on Form 1099-DIV, which is mailed after the close of the calendar year.
The following table sets forth the estimated amounts of the current distribution and the cumulative distributions paid this fiscal year-to-date from the sources indicated. All amounts are expressed per common share.
DISTRIBUTION ESTIMATES
September 2026
YEAR-TO-DATE (YTD)
September 30, 2026*
Source
Per Share
Amount
% of Current
Distribution
Per Share
Amount
% of 2026
Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0.0461
52.99 %
$0.2941
37.56 %
Net Realized Short-Term Capital Gains
$0.0000
0.00 %
$0.0000
0.00 %
Net Realized Long-Term Capital Gains
$0.0409
47.01 %
$0.4889
62.44 %
Return of Capital (or other Capital Source)
$0.0000
0.00 %
$0.0000
0.00 %
Total Current Distribution
$0.0870
100.00 %
$0.7830
100.00 %
You should not draw any conclusions about the Fund's investment performance from the amount of this distribution or from the terms of the Fund's managed distribution policy. The amounts and sources of distributions reported in this Notice are only estimates, are likely to change over time, and are not being provided for tax reporting purposes. The actual amounts and sources of the amounts for accounting and tax reporting purposes will depend upon the Fund's investment experience during the remainder of its fiscal year and may be subject to changes based on tax regulations. The amounts and sources of distributions year-to-date may be subject to additional adjustments.
*THE FUND WILL SEND YOU A FORM 1099-DIV FOR THE CALENDAR YEAR THAT WILL TELL YOU HOW TO REPORT THESE DISTRIBUTIONS FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAX PURPOSES.
The Fund's Year-to-date Cumulative Total Return for fiscal year 2026 (January 1, 2026 through August 31, 2026) is set forth below. Shareholders should take note of the relationship between the Year-to-date Cumulative Total Return with the Fund's Cumulative Distribution Rate for 2026. In addition, the Fund's Average Annual Total Return for the five-year period ending August 31, 2026 is set forth below. Shareholders should note the relationship between the Average Annual Total Return with the Fund's Current Annualized Distribution Rate for 2026. The performance and distribution rate information disclosed in the table is based on the Fund's net asset value per share (NAV). The Fund's NAV is calculated as the total market value of all the securities and other assets held by the Fund minus the total liabilities, divided by the total number of shares outstanding. While NAV performance may be indicative of the Fund's investment performance, it does not measure the value of a shareholder's individual investment in the Fund. The value of a shareholder's investment in the Fund is determined by the Fund's market price, which is based on the supply and demand for the Fund's shares in the open market.
Fund Performance and Distribution Rate Information:
Year-to-date January 1, 2026 to August 31, 2026
Year-to-date Cumulative Total Return1
8.08 %
Cumulative Distribution Rate2
5.77 %
Five-year period ending August 31, 2026
Average Annual Total Return3
7.93 %
Current Annualized Distribution Rate4
7.70 %
1.
Year-to-date Cumulative Total Return is the percentage change in the Fund's NAV over the year-to-date time period including distributions paid and assuming reinvestment of those distributions.
2.
Cumulative Distribution Rate for the Fund's current fiscal period (January 1, 2026 through September 30, 2026) measured on the dollar value of distributions in the year-to-date period as a percentage of the Fund's NAV as of August 31, 2026.
3.
Average Annual Total Return represents the compound average of the Annual NAV Total Returns of the Fund for
the five-year period ending August 31, 2026. Annual NAV Total Return is the percentage change in the Fund's NAV over a year including distributions paid and assuming reinvestment of those distributions.
4.
The Current Annualized Distribution Rate is the current fiscal period's distribution rate annualized as a percentage
of the Fund's NAV as of August 31, 2026.
Investors should consider the investment objectives, risks, charges and expense of the Fund carefully before investing. You can obtain the Fund's most recent periodic reports, when available, and other regulatory filings by contacting your financial advisor or visiting cohenandsteers.com. These reports and other filings can be found on the Securities and Exchange Commission's EDGAR Database. You should read these reports and other filings carefully before investing.
Shareholders should not use the information provided here in preparing their tax returns. Shareholders will receive a Form 1099-DIV for the calendar year indicating how to report Fund distributions for federal income tax purposes.
About Cohen & Steers. Cohen & Steers is a leading global investment manager specializing in real assets and alternative income, including listed and private real estate, preferred securities, infrastructure, resource equities, commodities, as well as multi-strategy solutions. Founded in 1986, the firm is headquartered in New York City, with offices in London, Dublin, Hong Kong, Tokyo and Singapore.
Forward-Looking Statements
This press release and other statements that Cohen & Steers may make may contain forward looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933 and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, which reflect the company's current views with respect to, among other things, its operations and financial performance. You can identify these forward-looking statements by the use of words such as "outlook," "believes," "expects," "potential," "continues," "may," "will," "should," "seeks," "approximately," "predicts," "intends," "plans," "estimates," "anticipates," or the negative versions of these words or other comparable words. Such forward-looking statements are subject to various risks and uncertainties.
Accordingly, there are or will be important factors that could cause actual outcomes or results to differ materially from those indicated in these statements. The company undertakes no obligation to publicly update or review any forward-looking statement, whether as a result of new information, future developments or otherwise.
Cohen & Steers REIT and Preferred and Income Fund uvedl, že zářijová distribuce ve výši 0,1360 USD na akcii bude ze 100 % z čistého investičního výnosu. Od začátku roku činí kumulovaná distribuce 1,2240 USD na akcii.
, /PRNewswire/ -- This press release provides shareholders of Cohen & Steers REIT and Preferred and Income Fund, Inc. (NYSE: RNP) (the "Fund") with information regarding the sources of the distribution to be paid on September 30, 2026 and cumulative distributions paid fiscal year-to-date.
In December 2017, the Fund implemented a managed distribution policy in accordance with exemptive relief issued by the Securities and Exchange Commission. The managed distribution policy seeks to deliver the Fund's long-term total return potential through regular monthly distributions declared at a fixed rate per common share. The policy gives the Fund greater flexibility to realize long-term capital gains throughout the year and to distribute those gains on a regular monthly basis to shareholders. The Board of Directors of the Fund may amend, terminate or suspend the managed distribution policy at any time, which could have an adverse effect on the market price of the Fund's shares.
The Fund's monthly distributions may include long-term capital gains, short-term capital gains, net investment income and/or return of capital for federal income tax purposes. Return of capital includes distributions paid by the Fund in excess of its net investment income and net realized capital gains and such excess is distributed from the Fund's assets. A return of capital is not taxable; rather, it reduces a shareholder's tax basis in his or her shares of the Fund. In addition, distributions from the Fund's investments in real estate investment trusts (REITs) may later be characterized as capital gains and/or a return of capital, depending on the character of the dividends reported to the Fund after year-end by REITs held by the Fund. The amount of monthly distributions may vary depending on a number of factors, including changes in portfolio and market conditions.
At the time of each monthly distribution, information will be posted to cohenandsteers.com and mailed to shareholders in a concurrent notice. However, this information may change at the end of the year because the final tax characteristics of the Fund's distributions cannot be determined with certainty until after the end of the calendar year. Final tax characteristics of all of the Fund's distributions will be provided on Form 1099-DIV, which is mailed after the close of the calendar year.
The following table sets forth the estimated amounts of the current distribution and the cumulative distributions paid this fiscal year-to-date from the sources indicated. All amounts are expressed per common share.
DISTRIBUTION ESTIMATES
September 2026
YEAR-TO-DATE (YTD)
September 30, 2026*
Source
Per Share Amount
% of Current Distribution
Per Share Amount
% of 2026 Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0.1360
100.00 %
$0.6917
56.51 %
Net Realized Short-Term Capital Gains
$0.0000
0.00 %
$0.0000
0.00 %
Net Realized Long-Term Capital Gains
$0.0000
0.00 %
$0.5323
43.49 %
Return of Capital (or other Capital Source)
$0.0000
0.00 %
$0.0000
0.00 %
Total Current Distribution
$0.1360
100.00 %
$1.2240
100.00 %
You should not draw any conclusions about the Fund's investment performance from the amount of this distribution or from the terms of the Fund's managed distribution policy. The amounts and sources of distributions reported in this Notice are only estimates, are likely to change over time, and are not being provided for tax reporting purposes. The actual amounts and sources of the amounts for accounting and tax reporting purposes will depend upon the Fund's investment experience during the remainder of its fiscal year and may be subject to changes based on tax regulations. The amounts and sources of distributions year-to-date may be subject to additional adjustments.
*THE FUND WILL SEND YOU A FORM 1099-DIV FOR THE CALENDAR YEAR THAT WILL TELL YOU HOW TO REPORT THESE DISTRIBUTIONS FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAX PURPOSES.
The Fund's Year-to-date Cumulative Total Return for fiscal year 2026 (January 1, 2026 through August 31, 2026) is set forth below. Shareholders should take note of the relationship between the Year-to-date Cumulative Total Return with the Fund's Cumulative Distribution Rate for 2026. In addition, the Fund's Average Annual Total Return for the five-year period ending August 31, 2026 is set forth below. Shareholders should note the relationship between the Average Annual Total Return with the Fund's Current Annualized Distribution Rate for 2026. The performance and distribution rate information disclosed in the table is based on the Fund's net asset value per share (NAV). The Fund's NAV is calculated as the total market value of all the securities and other assets held by the Fund minus the total liabilities, divided by the total number of shares outstanding. While NAV performance may be indicative of the Fund's investment performance, it does not measure the value of a shareholder's individual investment in the Fund. The value of a shareholder's investment in the Fund is determined by the Fund's market price, which is based on the supply and demand for the Fund's shares in the open market.
Fund Performance and Distribution Rate Information:
Year-to-date January 1, 2026 to August 31, 2026
Year-to-date Cumulative Total Return1
10.39 %
Cumulative Distribution Rate2
5.66 %
Five-year period ending August 31, 2026
Average Annual Total Return3
3.48 %
Current Annualized Distribution Rate4
7.55 %
1.
Year-to-date Cumulative Total Return is the percentage change in the Fund's NAV over the year-to-date time period including distributions paid and assuming reinvestment of those distributions.
2.
Cumulative Distribution Rate for the Fund's current fiscal period (January 1, 2026 through September 30, 2026) measured on the dollar value of distributions in the year-to-date period as a percentage of the Fund's NAV as of August 31, 2026.
3.
Average Annual Total Return represents the compound average of the Annual NAV Total Returns of the Fund for
the five-year period ending August 31, 2026. Annual NAV Total Return is the percentage change in the Fund's NAV over a year including distributions paid and assuming reinvestment of those distributions.
4.
The Current Annualized Distribution Rate is the current fiscal period's distribution rate annualized as a percentage
of the Fund's NAV as of August 31, 2026.
Investors should consider the investment objectives, risks, charges and expense of the Fund carefully before investing. You can obtain the Fund's most recent periodic reports, when available, and other regulatory filings by contacting your financial advisor or visiting cohenandsteers.com. These reports and other filings can be found on the Securities and Exchange Commission's EDGAR Database. You should read these reports and other filings carefully before investing.
Shareholders should not use the information provided here in preparing their tax returns. Shareholders will receive a Form 1099-DIV for the calendar year indicating how to report Fund distributions for federal income tax purposes.
About Cohen & Steers. Cohen & Steers is a leading global investment manager specializing in real assets and alternative income, including listed and private real estate, preferred securities, infrastructure, resource equities, commodities, as well as multi-strategy solutions. Founded in 1986, the firm is headquartered in New York City, with offices in London, Dublin, Hong Kong, Tokyo and Singapore.
Forward-Looking Statements
This press release and other statements that Cohen & Steers may make may contain forward looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933 and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, which reflect the company's current views with respect to, among other things, its operations and financial performance. You can identify these forward-looking statements by the use of words such as "outlook," "believes," "expects," "potential," "continues," "may," "will," "should," "seeks," "approximately," "predicts," "intends," "plans," "estimates," "anticipates," or the negative versions of these words or other comparable words. Such forward-looking statements are subject to various risks and uncertainties.
Accordingly, there are or will be important factors that could cause actual outcomes or results to differ materially from those indicated in these statements. The company undertakes no obligation to publicly update or review any forward-looking statement, whether as a result of new information, future developments or otherwise.
Amkor Technology (AMKR) v posledním obchodním dni vzrostla o 1,81 % na 54,14 USD a za měsíc přidala 12,43 %. Trh čeká zisk na akcii 0,79 USD a tržby 2,02 miliardy USD.
Amkor Technology (AMKR - Free Report) ended the recent trading session at $54.14, demonstrating a +1.81% change from the preceding day's closing price. The stock outpaced the S&P 500's daily loss of 0.17%. Elsewhere, the Dow lost 0.26%, while the tech-heavy Nasdaq lost 0.09%.
The chip packaging and test services provider's shares have seen an increase of 12.43% over the last month, surpassing the Computer and Technology sector's gain of 3.58% and the S&P 500's loss of 0.24%.
The upcoming earnings release of Amkor Technology will be of great interest to investors. The company is predicted to post an EPS of $0.79, indicating a 54.9% growth compared to the equivalent quarter last year. At the same time, our most recent consensus estimate is projecting a revenue of $2.02 billion, reflecting a 1.54% rise from the equivalent quarter last year.
For the annual period, the Zacks Consensus Estimates anticipate earnings of $2.6 per share and a revenue of $7.64 billion, signifying shifts of +73.33% and +13.95%, respectively, from the last year.
Investors should also pay attention to any latest changes in analyst estimates for Amkor Technology. Recent revisions tend to reflect the latest near-term business trends. As a result, we can interpret positive estimate revisions as a good sign for the business outlook.
Based on our research, we believe these estimate revisions are directly related to near-term stock moves. Investors can capitalize on this by using the Zacks Rank. This model considers these estimate changes and provides a simple, actionable rating system.
Ranging from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), the Zacks Rank system has a proven, outside-audited track record of outperformance, with #1 stocks returning an average of +25% annually since 1988. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate has remained unchanged. Right now, Amkor Technology possesses a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold).
From a valuation perspective, Amkor Technology is currently exchanging hands at a Forward P/E ratio of 20.43. For comparison, its industry has an average Forward P/E of 37.67, which means Amkor Technology is trading at a discount to the group.
It's also important to note that AMKR currently trades at a PEG ratio of 0.65. Comparable to the widely accepted P/E ratio, the PEG ratio also accounts for the company's projected earnings growth. Electronics - Semiconductors stocks are, on average, holding a PEG ratio of 1.25 based on yesterday's closing prices.
The Electronics - Semiconductors industry is part of the Computer and Technology sector. At present, this industry carries a Zacks Industry Rank of 59, placing it within the top 24% of over 250 industries.
The Zacks Industry Rank evaluates the power of our distinct industry groups by determining the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks forming the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.
Make sure to utilize Zacks.com to follow all of these stock-moving metrics, and more, in the coming trading sessions.
Pilgrim's Pride (PPC) v posledním obchodním dni klesla o 2,99 % na 27,27 USD a za měsíc odepsala 10,42 %. Trh očekává výsledky s EPS 0,75 USD a tržbami 4,6 mld. USD.
In the latest close session, Pilgrim's Pride (PPC - Free Report) was down 2.99% at $27.27. The stock's performance was behind the S&P 500's daily loss of 0.17%. Elsewhere, the Dow lost 0.26%, while the tech-heavy Nasdaq lost 0.09%.
The poultry producer's shares have seen a decrease of 10.42% over the last month, not keeping up with the Consumer Staples sector's loss of 3.69% and the S&P 500's loss of 0.24%.
The upcoming earnings release of Pilgrim's Pride will be of great interest to investors. The company is expected to report EPS of $0.75, down 50.66% from the prior-year quarter. Our most recent consensus estimate is calling for quarterly revenue of $4.6 billion, down 3.35% from the year-ago period.
Looking at the full year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates suggest analysts are expecting earnings of $2.35 per share and revenue of $18.5 billion. These totals would mark changes of -54.55% and +0.01%, respectively, from last year.
It's also important for investors to be aware of any recent modifications to analyst estimates for Pilgrim's Pride. Such recent modifications usually signify the changing landscape of near-term business trends. As a result, we can interpret positive estimate revisions as a good sign for the business outlook.
Based on our research, we believe these estimate revisions are directly related to near-term stock moves. To take advantage of this, we've established the Zacks Rank, an exclusive model that considers these estimated changes and delivers an operational rating system.
The Zacks Rank system, spanning from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), boasts an impressive track record of outperformance, audited externally, with #1 ranked stocks yielding an average annual return of +25% since 1988. Within the past 30 days, our consensus EPS projection remained stagnant. Pilgrim's Pride is currently sporting a Zacks Rank of #5 (Strong Sell).
Valuation is also important, so investors should note that Pilgrim's Pride has a Forward P/E ratio of 11.96 right now. For comparison, its industry has an average Forward P/E of 12.69, which means Pilgrim's Pride is trading at a discount to the group.
The Food - Meat Products industry is part of the Consumer Staples sector. Currently, this industry holds a Zacks Industry Rank of 247, positioning it in the bottom 1% of all 250+ industries.
The Zacks Industry Rank assesses the strength of our separate industry groups by calculating the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks contained within the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.
Ensure to harness Zacks.com to stay updated with all these stock-shifting metrics, among others, in the next trading sessions.
Pomerantz LLP vyšetřuje možné porušení pravidel u The Cooper Companies po snížení celoročního výhledu. Cooper vykázal tržby 717 milionů USD a akcie po zprávě klesly o 14,67 %.
NEW YORK, Sept. 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Pomerantz LLP is investigating claims on behalf of investors of The Cooper Companies, Inc. (“Cooper” or the “Company”) (NASDAQ: COO). Such investors are advised to contact Danielle Peyton at [email protected] or 646-581-9980, ext. 7980.
The investigation concerns whether Cooper and certain of its officers and/or directors have engaged in securities fraud or other unlawful business practices.
[Click here for information about joining the class action]
On September 9, 2026, Cooper announced third quarter 2026 results. Among other things, the Company “reported revenue of $717 million, essentially flat year-over-year” and said that “the results in the Americas reflected CooperVision’ U.S. channel inventory reductions.” The Company further stated that it “proactively reduced U.S. channel inventory that weighed on our results and will continue to impact Q4.” Cooper also lowered its full-year guidance, explaining that “the entire reason for the reduction in the revenue guidance for CooperVision was tied to just channel inventory.” Cooper also reduced revenue guidance by approximately 1.4%, or $59.5 million at the midpoint, to $4.24 billion, and likewise reduced EPS guidance by approximately 1.8%, or $0.09 at the midpoint, to a range of $4.51 to $4.55.
On this news, Cooper’s stock price fell $9.31 per share, or 14.67%, to close at $54.17 per share on September 10, 2026.
Pomerantz LLP, with offices in New York, Chicago, Los Angeles, London, Paris, and Tel Aviv, is acknowledged as one of the premier firms in the areas of corporate, securities, and antitrust class litigation. Founded by the late Abraham L. Pomerantz, known as the dean of the class action bar, Pomerantz pioneered the field of securities class actions. Today, more than 85 years later, Pomerantz continues in the tradition he established, fighting for the rights of the victims of securities fraud, breaches of fiduciary duty, and corporate misconduct. The Firm has recovered numerous multimillion-dollar damages awards on behalf of class members. See www.pomlaw.com.
Attorney advertising. Prior results do not guarantee similar outcomes.
Apollo dokončilo akvizici Nippon Sheet Glass a spustilo novou manažerskou strukturu. Transakce má posílit finanční základnu a urychlit investice do lidí a technologií.
TOKYO and NEW YORK, Sept. 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Apollo (NYSE: APO) today announced the successful completion of Apollo managed funds’ (“Apollo Funds”) acquisition of Nippon Sheet Glass Co., Ltd., a leading global company in architectural, automotive, and solar glass, and the launch of its new management structure, marking the new beginning of its next phase of growth.
This transaction by Apollo Funds and key financial institutions will support the strengthening of the company’s financial foundation to accelerate investments in its people and technology. Drawing on Apollo’s prior investment experience in glass, automotive, and manufacturing sectors, the company will further capitalize on the strengths of the wider group and steadily build a more robust and sustainable business foundation.
“This closing marks the beginning of an exciting new chapter for NSG Group,” said Munehiro Hosonuma, Representative Director, President and CEO. “Reaching this milestone would not have been possible without the understanding and steadfast support of our shareholders, financial institutions, business partners, and employees, and we are deeply grateful to each of them. The expertise, trust, brand, and core values of our company, cultivated over a century of tradition, remain unchanged and we intend to develop them further. Together, we will dedicate our utmost efforts to transform the company and contribute to the development of a sustainable society.”
“The combination of Apollo's experience and the talent and craftsmanship of NSG Group's people positions the company to build a strong platform for growth and innovation,” said Tetsuji Okamoto, Lead Partner, Asia Pacific Private Equity at Apollo. “We look forward to working closely with the management team and the wider NSG Group as we pursue an exciting future together.”
About Apollo
Apollo is a high-growth, global alternative asset manager. In our asset management business, we seek to provide our clients excess return at every point along the risk-reward spectrum from investment grade credit to private equity. For more than three decades, our investing expertise across our fully integrated platform has served the financial return needs of our clients and provided businesses with innovative capital solutions for growth. Through Athene, our retirement services business, we specialize in helping clients achieve financial security by providing a suite of retirement savings products and acting as a solutions provider to institutions. Our patient, creative, and knowledgeable approach to investing aligns our clients, businesses we invest in, our employees, and the communities we impact, to expand opportunity and achieve positive outcomes. As of June 30, 2026, Apollo had approximately $1.05 trillion of assets under management. To learn more, please visit www.apollo.com.
Contacts
Apollo
Noah Gunn, Global Head of Investor Relations
(212) 822-0540, [email protected]
Joanna Rose, Global Head of Corporate Communications
(212) 822-0491, [email protected]
Tržby operátorů subnetů Bittensoru vzrostly za 18 měsíců z téměř nuly na odhadovaných více než 32 milionů dolarů díky komerčním dohodám. Yuma to označuje za důkaz rostoucí adopce sítě.
Bittensor subnet operator revenue has grown from near zero to an estimated $32 million-plus over 18 months as companies have secured commercial implementation deals, according to Yuma chief revenue officer Evan Malanga.
Summary
Subnet operator revenue has reached an estimated $32 million-plus, according to Yuma’s Evan Malanga. Malanga cited carwash monitoring and financial cybersecurity deals as examples of Bittensor’s commercial adoption. Subnet operators have increasingly bought their own tokens, which he linked to TAO demand. Commercialization failures, token volatility and competition from established AI developers remain risks, he said. Evan Malanga, chief revenue officer at Bittensor infrastructure company Yuma, told crypto.news that customer deals, operator revenue and subnet token purchases offer evidence of growing use across the network.
In his account, the strongest examples include Score, which has planned carwash monitoring deployments for Avia across thousands of locations, and RedTeam, which serves multiple Fortune 500 financial institutions protecting more than 1 billion weekly transactions.
Malanga presented the deals as examples of demand for services produced through Bittensor’s AI competitions. He also pointed to an increasing number of operators buying their subnet tokens on the open market, saying Bittensor’s design connects demand for those assets with demand for its native token, TAO.
Bittensor adoption reaches carwash monitoring and cybersecurity For Malanga, commercial deployments provide a way to examine Bittensor beyond token trading. His examples cover computer vision and cybersecurity, two areas where subnet operators have secured implementation agreements with businesses.
Score’s planned rollout involves monitoring Avia carwash locations, according to the executive. RedTeam’s work concerns financial institutions and transaction protection, with Malanga putting the volume covered by its customers at more than 1 billion transactions each week.
Across subnet operators, he said revenue had risen from almost nothing over an 18-month period to a recent estimate exceeding $32 million. He cited the revenue estimate alongside customer agreements when asked what evidence investors should examine to distinguish network use from speculation.
The supplied Yuma background also described Innerworks, a London bot-detection company, as an example of a business using Bittensor competitions in its products. According to that account, Innerworks increased its detection rate from 73% to 99.5% in less than a year.
Yuma described the competitions as task-specific contests with public scoring, where teams receive tokens for producing the best-performing AI work. In the company’s account, businesses running many of the competitions incorporate winning outputs into their own products.
TAO rewards work across 128 AI markets Explaining the network’s structure, Malanga said Bittensor supports 128 markets, known as subnets, covering tasks such as mathematical proofs, machine learning, prediction and resource optimization.
Within each subnet, miners compete to answer a defined task, while validators assess the quality of their work, he said. Malanga compared the competitive process with Bitcoin mining, where participants compete to find a valid nonce, but stressed that Bittensor can reward several kinds of machine intelligence.
“Bitcoin rewards one type of work, while Bittensor can reward many forms of machine intelligence.”
Under his explanation, a task resembling Bitcoin’s proof-of-work process could conceivably run inside a single Bittensor subnet. Bittensor separates the production of intelligence from the evaluation of its quality, he said, allowing miners and validators to perform different roles.
Earlier coverage published on March 25 documented growth in subnet staking, with the value of TAO staked across subnets exceeding $620 million. The report also recorded an increase in the subnet count from about 80 to more than 120 over the period it examined.
For token demand, Malanga pointed to operators purchasing their own subnet assets. According to him, the protocol directly connects demand for subnet tokens with TAO demand, while demand for the resulting AI services comes from customers seeking the work those markets produce.
Validator scoring determines how miners receive rewards On reward allocation, Malanga said each subnet defines an intelligence task and the criteria validators use to assess competing solutions. Independent validators score the work, and miners receive rewards according to the usefulness assigned to their outputs.
Bittensor aggregates the assessments through Yuma Consensus, which he described as a mechanism designed to resist collusion while allowing agreement, including when parts of an evaluation are subjective.
According to the executive, miners whose solutions receive higher utility assessments collect a larger share of newly issued tokens. His description places validator scoring at the center of how the network distributes rewards among competing participants.
For lasting commercial value, however, Malanga pointed to demand outside the reward system.
“Lasting commercial value is ultimately determined by external demand for the intelligence.”
He named Lium for GPU computing, Chutes for AI inference, Leadpoet for AI sales intelligence, Score for computer vision and RedTeam for cybersecurity as examples of the services available through subnets.
When asked about participants influencing rewards without producing lasting value, Malanga cited the combination of defined tasks, independent evaluations and Yuma Consensus. His explanation of commercial value separately rested on whether outside customers demand the intelligence produced.
U.S.-listed treasury exposure carries token and adoption risks For U.S. equity investors, earlier Bittensor coverage documented a Nasdaq-listed company holding TAO as a treasury asset. In August 2025, TAO Synergies disclosed 42,111 TAO treasury holdings, comprising tokens acquired and generated through staking.
The company had purchased $10 million worth of TAO in July 2025 as part of its strategy to concentrate on Bittensor, according to that report. The disclosure provides historical context for American stock-market exposure to the network through a listed treasury company.
Within Yuma’s own business, the supplied background said the DCG-backed company builds and invests in infrastructure for specialized open-source AI on Bittensor. Yuma also described itself as operating the network’s largest owned-hardware validator, with more than $200 million in TAO and subnet tokens staked.
Asked about risks to that investment position, Malanga identified individual subnets failing to turn their work into commercial businesses, early-stage asset volatility and competition from other AI platforms, including frontier laboratories.
Although demand for AI is clear in his view, he said the platforms that will ultimately achieve scale remain uncertain. Malanga described diversified subnet investment vehicles as Yuma’s approach to reducing exposure to the volatility of individual projects while investing across the Bittensor ecosystem.
In the latest close session, Garmin (GRMN - Free Report) was down 1.3% at $290.23. The stock's change was less than the S&P 500's daily loss of 0.17%. Meanwhile, the Dow lost 0.26%, and the Nasdaq, a tech-heavy index, lost 0.09%.
Shares of the maker of personal navigation devices have appreciated by 3.5% over the course of the past month, underperforming the Computer and Technology sector's gain of 3.58%, and outperforming the S&P 500's loss of 0.24%.
Investors will be eagerly watching for the performance of Garmin in its upcoming earnings disclosure. The company's earnings report is set to be unveiled on October 28, 2026. The company is predicted to post an EPS of $2.38, indicating a 19.6% growth compared to the equivalent quarter last year. Simultaneously, our latest consensus estimate expects the revenue to be $1.99 billion, showing a 12.32% escalation compared to the year-ago quarter.
For the entire fiscal year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates are projecting earnings of $10.08 per share and a revenue of $8.09 billion, representing changes of +17.76% and +11.7%, respectively, from the prior year.
Investors should also pay attention to any latest changes in analyst estimates for Garmin. These recent revisions tend to reflect the evolving nature of short-term business trends. As a result, we can interpret positive estimate revisions as a good sign for the business outlook.
Empirical research indicates that these revisions in estimates have a direct correlation with impending stock price performance. To take advantage of this, we've established the Zacks Rank, an exclusive model that considers these estimated changes and delivers an operational rating system.
The Zacks Rank system, running from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), holds an admirable track record of superior performance, independently audited, with #1 stocks contributing an average annual return of +25% since 1988. Over the past month, the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate remained stagnant. Garmin is currently sporting a Zacks Rank of #2 (Buy).
From a valuation perspective, Garmin is currently exchanging hands at a Forward P/E ratio of 29.19. Its industry sports an average Forward P/E of 20.44, so one might conclude that Garmin is trading at a premium comparatively.
We can additionally observe that GRMN currently boasts a PEG ratio of 3.29. This metric is used similarly to the famous P/E ratio, but the PEG ratio also takes into account the stock's expected earnings growth rate. The Electronics - Miscellaneous Products industry had an average PEG ratio of 1.38 as trading concluded yesterday.
The Electronics - Miscellaneous Products industry is part of the Computer and Technology sector. At present, this industry carries a Zacks Industry Rank of 83, placing it within the top 34% of over 250 industries.
The Zacks Industry Rank gauges the strength of our individual industry groups by measuring the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks within the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.
You can find more information on all of these metrics, and much more, on Zacks.com.
Aster DEX zavedl OTC obchodování s perpetual kontrakty, takže protistrany mohou sjednat cenu mimo veřejný order book. Prvním párem je BTC-USDT, další páry mají následovat.
Aster DEX adds peer-to-peer OTC desk for perpetual contracts@Aster_DEX has launched over-the-counter (OTC) trading on its platform, giving counterparties a way to negotiate and open perpetual positions at a privately agreed price, bypassing the public order book entirely. $BTC perps (BTC-USDT) are the first market available, with additional pairs set to follow.
The mechanics are straightforward. One party sets the terms of the trade and generates a Deal Code. The second party receives that code and signs to accept the deal. To protect both sides from pricing that strays too far from fair value, the agreed price must remain within 8% of the prevailing mark price.
OTC trading has long been a tool for larger participants who want price certainty without moving the market. Crypto OTC allows buyers and sellers to transact directly outside public exchanges, with trades happening privately between parties rather than through a public order book. The key advantage is that large positions can be opened or closed without the slippage or signalling risk that comes with routing a big order through a live order book.
Where OTC fits inside Aster's broader roadmap Aster is a perpetuals-first decentralized exchange running on BNB Chain, with deposit support from Ethereum, Solana, and Arbitrum. The platform has grown rapidly since its token launch and has been expanding its product suite steadily. OTC trading appeared as a planned feature on the project's official roadmap, described as support for private over-the-counter perpetual transactions between users, allowing them to trade at mutually agreed prices without relying on the order book.
The launch is a practical step for traders who need to move size quietly, particularly in a derivatives market where price certainty is a major factor: in an OTC workflow, the client receives a firm quote, and if accepted, the trade executes at exactly that price, with no partial fill risk and no uncertainty about the final average price.
BTC-USDT perpetuals are the starting point, but Aster has indicated that more markets will be added. The 8% mark-price band acts as a guardrail, keeping bilaterally agreed prices anchored close to the wider market rate and limiting the potential for extreme off-market prints.
Sources:
Aster DEX Official Roadmap
Aster DEX vs. Hyperliquid: The Perps Fight of 2026, Ryder One
Crypto OTC Trading: Concepts to Strategies, ConduitPay
Volmex Finance spustila na Hyperliquid perpetual futures na Bitcoin Volmex Implied Volatility Index (BVIV), první onchain trh pro obchodování očekávané volatility Bitcoinu jako samostatného aktiva.
Volmex Finance has listed perpetual futures contracts based on its Bitcoin Volmex Implied Volatility Index (BVIV) on Hyperliquid, creating what amounts to the first onchain market dedicated to trading Bitcoin’s expected volatility as a standalone asset.
Think of it as crypto’s answer to the VIX, the Wall Street “fear gauge” that tracks expected S&P 500 volatility. Except instead of being locked behind institutional brokerage accounts, this one lives on a decentralized exchange and comes with up to 5x leverage.
How the BVIV contract works The BVIV index captures Bitcoin’s 30-day expected implied volatility by pulling real-time options data from Deribit and OKX, two of the largest crypto options venues. Recent index readings have sat in the mid-to-high 30s, which gives a rough sense of the market’s current anxiety level about near-term BTC price swings.
The perpetual futures contract uses a linear payout model. For every 1.00 point the index moves, a trader gains or loses $1 USDC. So if you’re long BVIV at 35 and it spikes to 50 during a market panic, that’s a $15-per-contract gain, no options Greeks required.
Contracts are USDC-collateralized with isolated margin, meaning a blown position on your volatility trade won’t cannibalize your other holdings on the platform. Funding is calculated hourly rather than the more typical eight-hour intervals seen on most perp markets, reflecting the unique dynamics of a volatility index that can gap sharply.
The initial open-interest cap is set at $2 million, a deliberate guardrail as the market finds its footing. Trading is accessible through the Markets by Kinetiq frontend under the ticker mkts:BVIV.
Why trade volatility instead of price Volmex CEO Cole Kennelly framed the launch in those terms, calling it a significant opportunity for crypto traders and investors to access hedging and speculation strategies without the barriers typically associated with options trading.
Hyperliquid’s expanding menu The choice of Hyperliquid as the listing venue is notable. The platform has established itself as the dominant decentralized perpetual futures exchange, processing billions in daily trading volume with a valuation that has exceeded $90 billion. Adding a volatility-specific product diversifies the exchange beyond straightforward crypto price speculation.
Still, the product comes with documented risks. Volatility indices can exhibit gap behavior, where the index jumps sharply between calculation intervals rather than moving smoothly. For leveraged traders, those gaps can mean the difference between a manageable drawdown and a liquidation. The isolated margin structure helps contain that risk, but it doesn’t eliminate it.
Disclosure: This article was edited by Vivian Nguyen. For more information on how we create and review content, see our Editorial Policy.
Strategy chce, aby akcionáři schválili změnu výplaty dividend na preferenčních akciích z půlměsíčních a čtvrtletních na denní. Cílí tím na vyšší likviditu a obnovení poptávky po svém financování.
David Pan _ writes about the latest tinkering by Michael Saylor to revive Bitcoin accumulator Strategy Inc.’s crypto-funding engine. _
Perpetual payments
Michael Saylor is back in sales-pitch mode.
Bitcoin’s best-known evangelist is asking Strategy Inc. shareholders to approve shifting the dividend payments on its billions of dollars in outstanding preferred shares to daily from semi-monthly and quarterly distributions.
“This is the latest exciting development in the digital-credit space,” Saylor said in a video presentation Friday, where he outlined the benefits to liquidity and market efficiency for the securities paying an annualized yield as high as 12%.
The proposal is the latest in a string of moves by Saylor — who pioneered the strategy of companies buying and holding the cryptocurrency as an appreciation bet six years ago — to shore up demand after the firm’s outlook faded among investors. After initially selling common shares to fund purchases, Saylor shifted to non-dilutive preferred stock after the initial premium paid on the common evaporated.
Some market observers say the dividend change still doesn’t address the underlying question of whether “digital credit” can become a durable source of capital rather than a product that works only when enthusiasm for Strategy and Bitcoin is running high.
“The change would mainly reduce dividend-related volatility rather than the underlying credit and Bitcoin-linked risk,” said Lacie Zhang, research lead at Bitget Wallet. “Deeper liquidity is also not guaranteed simply by increasing the frequency of payments.”
Investors had initially flocked to the STRC, or Stretch, perpetual preferred securities marketed as being comparable to money market securities, but with junk-bond level returns. That was until Bitcoin’s price crumbled. Without a continual funding source, the financial flywheel created by Saylor risks grinding to a halt.
Strategy then sold a handful of Bitcoin in June, breaking with Saylor’s long-held recommendation to never part with the digital currency. That helped to send crypto prices even lower. To halt the slide, Strategy set up cash reserves and began buying back STRC to boost its price to par, a level that would make new issuance accretive to shareholders.
Despite repurchasing more than $1 billion of the variable-rate securities, the firm hasn’t been able to issue new STRC since May. Strategy — which has more than $14 billion in preferred shares outstanding — declined to comment beyond the presentation.
“The goal is pretty simple,” said Adam McCarthy, head of research at trading firm LO:TECH. “It’s another attempt of securing demand.”
Preferred stock sits between debt and common equity. Holders get priority over common shareholders for dividends, but typically give up much of the upside that comes with ordinary shares. And because Strategy’s preferreds are perpetual, the company doesn’t face a set date when it must repay the capital. That gives Saylor another pool of investors to tap for financing without relying solely on buyers of Strategy’s more volatile common stock.
Saylor isn’t alone in seeking to resort to daily payments to entice buyers. Strive Inc. has issued more than $1 billion of the securities since June. The much smaller Bitcoin treasury firm is paying an annualized yield of 13%, while using the proceeds to buy the non-income asset.
The voting process for Strategy shareholders is set to be completed on Oct. 28. With Saylor being the dominant shareholder, the measure is likely to pass.
And if daily dividends aren’t enticing enough to restart demand, the advocate for never selling your Bitcoin can always resume selling more of its $71 billion of the cryptocurrency to meet the never-ending payments.
Charting it out
Bitget recorded roughly $463 million in net outflows in the 24 hours into Tuesday, as customers moved assets off the platform following last week’s $388 million theft.
Counting it out
US spot Bitcoin ETFs attracted about $2.4 billion in the week ended Sept. 25, their biggest weekly haul since the period that ended on Oct. 10, when inflows topped $2.7 billion. That came just ahead of a selloff that extended through much of 2026.
Hearing them out
What we’re reading (and writing)
Bukele Turns to Stablecoins as Bitcoin Payments Fail to Catch On
Bitcoin Pioneer Adam Back’s Empire Beset by Hack, Lawsuits
Senate Investigation Finds Rampant Use of Tether by Iran (WSJ)
Blockchain.com Is Said to Target $500 Million IPO This Year
CFTC Pulls Back on Markets Enforcement Under Trump (NYT)
Crypto Hack Spurs $463 Million in Customer Outflows at Bitget
Pokemon Fan Charged With $55 Million Crypto Hack Goes on Trial
What we’re watching on Bloomberg TV
SEC Commissioner Hester Peirce joins Scarlet Fu and Tim Stenovec on “Bloomberg Crypto.” This week marks the last one for Peirce at the regulator. They discuss how the crypto industry has changed during her almost nine years in the position.
More from Bloomberg
Markets Daily for what’s moving in stocks, bonds, FX and commodities
Banking Monitor for staying on top of the global banking industry with emerging trends, winners and losers and market opportunities.
CFO Briefing for Nina Trentmann’s weekly newsletter on what finance leaders need to know
Going Private for coverage of private markets and the forces moving capital away from the public eye
Money Stuff for Bloomberg Opinion’s Matt Levine’s newsletter on all things Wall Street and finance
Riot Platforms plně splatila bitcoinový úvěr od Coinbase a uzavřela úvěrovou facility v hodnotě 200 milionů USD, čímž uvolnila zástavy na majetku společnosti. Firma tak ukončila i závazek Coinbase poskytovat další půjčky.
Riot Platforms has fully repaid its Coinbase Credit borrowing and closed the $200 million Bitcoin-backed facility, releasing the lender’s claims on pledged assets after settling principal and accrued interest on Sep. 21.
Summary
Riot terminated the Coinbase facility after paying all outstanding principal and interest through Sep. 21. Coinbase’s security interests were released, alongside the termination of its commitment to provide further loans. Riot held 5,821 BTC as collateral as of June 30, roughly 51% of its Bitcoin reserves. The facility carried a fixed 6.15% annual interest rate following an April amendment. Riot Platforms’ Form 8-K, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on Sep. 25, disclosed that the company voluntarily prepaid its outstanding borrowing under the agreement signed on April 21, 2026.
After receiving Riot’s repayment notice, Coinbase Credit was paid the remaining principal and all accrued, unpaid interest through Sep. 21, according to the filing. The payment discharged Riot’s obligations under the agreement and ended the lender’s commitment to make further loans.
Riot Platforms repayment releases pledged assets Under the terminated agreement, Coinbase Credit served as lender, collateral agent and administrative agent, the SEC filing stated. The facility allowed multiple drawdowns up to an aggregate principal amount of $200 million, backed by financial assets held with Coinbase Custody Trust Company.
Eligible pledged assets included Bitcoin, USDC, and cash, according to the disclosure. Alongside the repayment, Coinbase’s security interests under the collateral documents were released.
No early-termination fee or penalty applied, the filing said, because Riot repaid after the four-month anniversary of the agreement’s original maturity date. The day-count fraction used to calculate the termination charge was therefore zero.
In its June-quarter financial disclosure, Riot reported holding 11,380 BTC, including 5,821 BTC pledged as collateral. At the June 30 valuation of $58,527 per coin, the pledged holdings were worth approximately $340.7 million and represented about 51% of the company’s Bitcoin inventory.
Across its entire Bitcoin balance, Riot reported a value of approximately $666 million at quarter-end. Its August earnings release also listed $548.9 million in cash, including $77.5 million classified as restricted cash.
April amendment set a 6.15% fixed borrowing rate According to Riot’s first-quarter Form 10-Q, the Coinbase borrowing arrangement began as a $100 million facility on April 22, 2025. An amendment on May 20, 2025 doubled the lender’s commitment to $200 million.
By the first-quarter disclosure, Riot had drawn the entire facility, the company reported. It identified strategic initiatives and general corporate purposes among the intended uses, including capital spending associated with developing data centers.
Before the April 2026 amendment, the agreement charged interest based on the federal funds rate, subject to a minimum base rate, plus 4.5 percentage points. Riot reported an applicable interest rate of 8.3% as of March 31.
Under the second amended agreement, the company extended maturity to April 20, 2027 and replaced the previous pricing with a fixed annual rate of 6.15%, according to the quarterly filing.
Using that disclosed rate, a $200 million balance outstanding for a full year would incur approximately $12.3 million in interest. The figure is an annualized calculation from the loan terms, rather than the amount Riot paid when it settled the facility.
For U.S. shareholders, Riot’s disclosures concern a Nasdaq-listed company trading under RIOT. Its August earnings announcement identified Bitcoin mining and data center operations in Texas and Kentucky, alongside engineering and fabrication facilities in Denver and Houston.
Riot’s Bitcoin sales accompanied data center revenue In a May 1 report, crypto.news covered Riot’s first-quarter financial results, which showed revenue of $167.2 million, compared with $161.4 million a year earlier.
The company disclosed selling 3,778 BTC during the quarter for $289.5 million, while producing 1,473 BTC. According to the report, mining revenue fell to $111.9 million from $142.9 million, a decline Riot attributed to lower average Bitcoin prices and increased global network computing power.
Alongside mining, Riot reported its first quarter of data center revenue at $33.2 million, including $0.9 million from operating leases and $32.2 million from tenant fit-out services. The May report also noted that AMD exercised an option for another 25 megawatts, bringing its contracted capacity to 50 megawatts.
On July 3, a separate report documented Riot’s 500 BTC custody transfer to NYDIG, valued at approximately $30.72 million at the time. The report attributed the transaction to on-chain information shared by Onchain Lens.
For the second quarter, Riot’s earnings release reported total revenue of $174.2 million, up 14% from a year earlier. The company recorded $23.2 million in data center revenue and produced 1,587 BTC, compared with 1,426 BTC in the same quarter of 2025.
Other miners disclosed Coinbase borrowing and refinancing An Aug. 9 report detailed how MARA Holdings secured new Bitcoin-backed loans after pledging 18,750 BTC worth approximately $1.2 billion as initial collateral.
According to MARA’s SEC disclosure cited in that report, the arrangements provided $600 million in fresh borrowing through Coinbase Credit and Two Prime Lending. Coinbase’s $450 million facility included $300 million of new funding and the refinancing of an existing $150 million credit line.
Two Prime separately provided a fully drawn $300 million term loan at a fixed annual rate of 7.65%, the report stated. MARA said the proceeds could support general corporate purposes, including part of the cash consideration for its planned Long Ridge Energy & Power acquisition.
Earlier, a May 4 report covered Hut 8’s replacement of Coinbase financing with a $200 million FalconX credit agreement. Hut 8 said the new facility carried a fixed 7% annual rate, compared with 9% under the previous Coinbase arrangement.
Under that refinancing, Hut 8 said approximately 3,300 BTC would move out of pledged collateral once the transaction was completed. The company valued those coins at approximately $260 million using Bitcoin’s May 1 market price.
CSD BR začlenila XRP Ledger do své regulované infrastruktury pro cenné papíry v Brazílii. Prvně se použije jako další vrstva evidence a auditu pro podíly fondů BTG Pactual.
Brazilian financial-market infrastructure provider CSD BR has moved to integrate the XRP Ledger into its regulated securities infrastructure, according to a local media outlet.
The Ripple-led initiative will initially use the XRP Ledger as an additional record and audit layer for investment fund shares held at CSD BR. The first assets involved will be fund shares from Brazilian banking giant BTG Pactual.
According to Ripple executive Luke Judges, the project could open a path for significant portions of Brazil's massive fixed-income market to move onto the XRP Ledger.
HOT Stories
"This is the first time the XRP Ledger is publicly being integrated into core financial market infrastructure of this scale," Judges said.
Regulated market infrastructureCSD BR forms part of Brazil's regulated financial-market infrastructure. Its services cover asset registration, central securities depository functions and so on.
The company is authorized by major Brazilian financial regulators, including the Central Bank of Brazil.
Judges described Brazil as the world's 10th-largest economy and said CSD BR has more than BRL 22 trillion worth of registered assets. Hence, the sheer scale of the tie-up should not be underestimated.
You Might Also Like
The XRP Ledger is being connected to infrastructure that already sits inside Brazil's regulated capital markets.
The rollout will begin with investment fund shares from BTG Pactual that are deposited with CSD BR.
The CSD BR project is intended to move beyond the familiar proof-of-concept model.
Ripple Latin America Managing Director Silvio Pegado described the transition from pilots into live national capital-market infrastructure as an important milestone for the broader distributed-ledger industry.
According to Judges, CSD BR selected the XRP Ledger because the network was designed around financial applications.
"CSD BR chose the XRPL because it was purpose-built for financial use cases and can integrate with existing regulated infrastructure out of the box," he said.
XRPL is not being deployed as one network within a large multichain experiment. According to Judges, it is currently the sole blockchain included in the technology stack.
"Today, XRPL is the only blockchain in the stack," he said.
Aztec Labs znovu spustila zk.money, self-custodial peněženku pro soukromé platby, na své síti Ethereum Layer 2 Aztec Network. Nová verze nezveřejňuje zůstatky, částky ani protistrany ve veřejné účetní knize.
Aztec Labs has relaunched zk.money, a self-custodial wallet for private crypto payments, three years after discontinuing the original product.
The new version runs on Aztec Network, the company's privacy-focused Ethereum Layer 2. Unlike a standard Ethereum wallet, zk.money does not publish users' balances, payment amounts or counterparties on a public ledger, Aztec said Tuesday.
The return comes as privacy has become a larger focus for Ethereum. Its public roadmap calls for making privacy a "first-class property" of the network, while Ethereum co-founder Vitalik Buterin has highlighted the risks of making people's financial activity publicly traceable.
"Onchain transactions between two individuals shouldn't mean publishing your financial history to the world," Aztec Labs CEO Joe Andrews said in a statement. "zk.money is a self-custodial crypto wallet where your financial history stays yours."
Why zk.money is returning The original zk.money launched in 2021 and was discontinued in 2023 as Aztec Labs shifted its focus to building Aztec Network. Aztec said the wallet reached more than 75,000 unique wallets and processed over $100 million in volume.
Andrews told The Block that demand was not the reason for shutting it down. The earlier system was difficult to expand and could not scale globally, he said.
"We sunset in 2023, not because private payments were a failed thesis, but because they needed infrastructure that did not yet exist," Andrews said. "The system back then was very hard to add features and did not scale globally."
Aztec spent the following three years building Aztec Network, a decentralized Layer 2 designed to support private applications on Ethereum, he added. The network is now overseen by the nonprofit Aztec Foundation, while Aztec Labs develops products on top of it.
"Now that the network is live and stewarded via the non-profit Aztec Foundation, our team at Aztec Labs is back shipping open-source privacy products on top of it," Andrews said. He added that the new infrastructure gives developers more room to add features using Noir, Aztec's programming language for zero-knowledge applications.
How the wallet works Users can claim a simple handle such as bob.zk.money instead of using a long wallet address, Aztec said. They can send or request payments by sharing a link.
The handles use Ethereum Name Service technology and can work with apps that support ENS. Users can also choose who can interact with their handles.
Users can send funds from Ethereum-based exchanges directly to a zk.money handle. Aztec also plans to connect the wallet with DeFi protocols on Ethereum. The company said it is working with potential partners, with integrations expected in Q4, but declined to name them ahead of future announcements.
Since the wallet is non-custodial, Aztec Labs said it cannot spend, move or freeze users' funds.
Users can access zk.money through the web or run it locally. A mobile app is also planned for Q4, though Aztec said there is no set launch date yet.
The relaunch comes after two older Aztec smart contracts were exploited in June. Aztec said the contracts were linked to separate products that had been shut down years earlier and were not part of the current Aztec Network. The new zk.money runs on the newer network and was not affected, the company said.
Aztec has raised $125 million to date, including a $100 million Series B backed by a16z crypto and Paradigm in 2022.
The Funding newsletter: Stay on top of the latest crypto VC funding and M&A deals, news, and trends with my free bi-monthly newsletter, The Funding. Sign up here!
Boeing získal kontrakt v hodnotě 20 miliard USD na vývoj stíhačky F/A-XX pro americké námořnictvo. Akcie Boeing v prodlouženém obchodování v úterý vzrostly o 2,25 %.
Boeing (BA.N) has been selected to build the US Navy's next-generation stealth fighter, the Pentagon said on Tuesday, the aerospace company's second consecutive major win on fighter jets and capping months of delay over a program that is central to countering China in the Pacific.
Boeing beat out rival Northrop Grumman Corp (NOC.N) for the development contract, worth $20 billion, to produce test aircraft. The program could grow to hundreds of billions over its lifetime as production ramps up and, potentially, as international customers place orders.
Boeing was also selected in March last year to build the Air Force's new stealthy F-47 fighter, giving it two marquee sixth-generation jet contracts in consecutive years.
Boeing was viewed as a strong contender throughout the competition because of its long history building carrier-based fighters for the Navy, including the F/A-18E/F Super Hornet that the new fighter is designed to replace. That pedigree helped offset questions raised by defense officials about whether Boeing could field enough engineers and suppliers to execute both the F-47 and Navy fighter simultaneously — concerns that appear to have been resolved in the company's favor.
Boeing shares were up 2.25% in extended trading on Tuesday, while Northrop shares were down 3.5%.
ST. LOUIS PRODUCTION BOOST
The contract is a significant boost for Boeing's fighter production operations in St. Louis, Missouri, which is shutting down the F/A-18E/F Super Hornet and EA-18G Growler production lines.
Steve Parker, president and chief executive officer of Boeing Defense, Space & Security, said in a statement the company has made investments "in new facilities uniquely suited to build multiple products with next-generation capabilities, our dedicated and talented team is ready to execute this critical program."
Currently designated the "F/A-XX" program, the new jet will be the centerpiece of the Navy's Next Generation Air Dominance family of systems.
The jet "represents a crucial, non-negotiable investment in America’s national security and long-term air combat capabilities," Michael Duffey, the Pentagon's chief weapons buyer, said in a statement.
DELAYS AND CONGRESSIONAL INTERVENTION
Still, it has been buffeted by delays and funding disputes for years. Some Pentagon officials had sought to delay it by up to three years, citing engineering and supply-chain capacity concerns, before Congress intervened, earmarking $750 million for the program in the 2025 tax-cut and spending law and an additional $1.4 billion in fiscal 2026.
Lockheed Martin Corp (LMT.N) was eliminated from the competition in March 2025 after Navy officials determined its design had not met required criteria, leaving Boeing and Northrop as the finalists.
With China rapidly fielding advanced combat aircraft, including designs Beijing describes as sixth-generation, the Navy has faced pressure to move quickly or risk operating without a modern carrier-based fighter in the 2030s and beyond.
The new jet is expected to feature advanced stealth capabilities, improved range and endurance, and the ability to integrate with uncrewed combat aircraft and the Navy's carrier-based air defense systems.
The Navy still plans to buy more than 270 Lockheed Martin F-35C jets for its carrier fleet, which will fly alongside the F/A-XX once it enters service. First production F/A-XX jets are expected in the 2030s, while the Super Hornet fleet, in service since the 1990s, is expected to remain flying into the 2040s.
Lockheed Martin při posledním uzavření klesl o 1,14 % na 512,21 USD a za měsíc odepsal 7,68 %. Investoři sledují nadcházející výsledky, čeká se EPS 7,25 USD a tržby 20,35 miliardy USD.
In the latest close session, Lockheed Martin (LMT - Free Report) was down 1.14% at $512.21. The stock's performance was behind the S&P 500's daily loss of 0.17%. Elsewhere, the Dow lost 0.26%, while the tech-heavy Nasdaq lost 0.09%.
The stock of aerospace and defense company has fallen by 7.68% in the past month, leading the Aerospace sector's loss of 8.98% and undershooting the S&P 500's loss of 0.24%.
The upcoming earnings release of Lockheed Martin will be of great interest to investors. It is anticipated that the company will report an EPS of $7.25, marking a 4.32% rise compared to the same quarter of the previous year. Meanwhile, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for revenue is projecting net sales of $20.35 billion, up 9.36% from the year-ago period.
For the full year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates project earnings of $30.45 per share and a revenue of $80.82 billion, demonstrating changes of +31.7% and +7.69%, respectively, from the preceding year.
Investors should also take note of any recent adjustments to analyst estimates for Lockheed Martin. These revisions help to show the ever-changing nature of near-term business trends. Hence, positive alterations in estimates signify analyst optimism regarding the business and profitability.
Our research demonstrates that these adjustments in estimates directly associate with imminent stock price performance. To benefit from this, we have developed the Zacks Rank, a proprietary model which takes these estimate changes into account and provides an actionable rating system.
The Zacks Rank system, which varies between #1 (Strong Buy) and #5 (Strong Sell), carries an impressive track record of exceeding expectations, confirmed by external audits, with stocks at #1 delivering an average annual return of +25% since 1988. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate has witnessed a 0.19% increase. Lockheed Martin is currently a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
Looking at valuation, Lockheed Martin is presently trading at a Forward P/E ratio of 17.02. For comparison, its industry has an average Forward P/E of 23.72, which means Lockheed Martin is trading at a discount to the group.
We can additionally observe that LMT currently boasts a PEG ratio of 1.13. The PEG ratio bears resemblance to the frequently used P/E ratio, but this parameter also includes the company's expected earnings growth trajectory. The Aerospace - Defense was holding an average PEG ratio of 1.69 at yesterday's closing price.
The Aerospace - Defense industry is part of the Aerospace sector. At present, this industry carries a Zacks Industry Rank of 179, placing it within the bottom 28% of over 250 industries.
The Zacks Industry Rank is ordered from best to worst in terms of the average Zacks Rank of the individual companies within each of these sectors. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.
Don't forget to use Zacks.com to keep track of all these stock-moving metrics, and others, in the upcoming trading sessions.
, /PRNewswire/ -- The Board of Directors of S&P Global (NYSE: SPGI) has approved a cash dividend on the Company's common stock for the fourth quarter of 2026. The dividend of $0.97 is payable on December 10, 2026, to shareholders of record on November 25, 2026. The annualized dividend rate is $3.88 per share.
The Company has paid a dividend each year since 1937 and is one of fewer than 30 companies in the S&P 500® that has increased its dividend annually for more than 50 years.
About S&P Global:
S&P Global (NYSE: SPGI) enables businesses, governments, and individuals with trusted data, expertise and technology to make decisions with conviction. We are Advancing Essential Intelligence through world-leading benchmarks, data, and insights that customers need in order to plan confidently, act decisively, and thrive in a rapidly changing global landscape.
From helping our customers assess new investments across the capital and commodities markets to navigating the energy expansion, acceleration of artificial intelligence, and evolution of public and private markets, we enable the world's leading organizations to unlock opportunities, solve challenges, and plan for tomorrow – today. Learn more at www.spglobal.com.
Contacts:
Investor Relations:
Mark Grant
Senior Vice President, Investor Relations and Treasurer
Tel: + 1 347 640 1521
Media:
Orla O'Brien
Global Head of Public Relations Tel: +1 857 407 8559
[email protected]
Coinbase rozšířila své kryptem zajištěné půjčky o $HYPE a $ZEC; oprávnění uživatelé v USA mimo New York si mohou v aplikaci půjčit až 100 000 USDC. Půjčky běží přes Morpho na Base.
@Coinbase has expanded its crypto-backed lending product, allowing eligible U.S. residents outside of New York to borrow up to $100,000 in USDC by pledging their $HYPE (Hyperliquid) or $ZEC (Zcash) tokens as collateral. Loans are processed instantly through the Coinbase app.
Liquidity Without the Tax Hit The key appeal is the tax treatment. Borrowing against crypto holdings is not considered a taxable event, meaning users can access dollar liquidity without selling their positions and without realising a capital gain. According to Crypto Briefing, the feature lets holders of Hyperliquid and Zcash tokens borrow up to $100,000 in USDC "without triggering a taxable sale."
Risk parameters for altcoin collateral on the platform are set at a maximum loan-to-value (LTV) ratio of 49%, with liquidation triggered at 62.5%. In practical terms, that means a user posting $10,000 worth of $HYPE could borrow up to roughly $4,900. There are no fixed repayment schedules, though borrowers must keep their LTV ratio within limits to avoid automatic liquidation.
Built on Morpho and Base The product is powered by the @Morpho Protocol, an on-chain lending platform, running on @Base, Coinbase's own Layer-2 network. When a user posts collateral through the Coinbase app, the mechanics are handled by Morpho's smart contracts in the background. As Coinbase's own help documentation notes, "borrowing is enabled by the Morpho onchain lending protocol on Base."
The addition of $HYPE and $ZEC continues a steady expansion of accepted collateral assets. The platform already supports borrowing against Bitcoin, Ethereum, Solana, XRP, Cardano, Dogecoin, and Litecoin, with the programme having launched in early 2025. The broader Morpho and Coinbase partnership has grown considerably, with onchain collateral in their shared vaults rising 133% in 2026 to approximately $3.5 billion, alongside $1.57 billion in outstanding loans across roughly 53,000 active users.
Sources:
Crypto Briefing: Coinbase expands crypto-backed loans to include HYPE and ZEC
Crypto Briefing: Base financing markets grow 133% this year, driven by Morpho and Coinbase integration
Coinbase Help: Crypto-backed loans introduction
Baillie Gifford spustila Enhanced Yield Fund (BAGEY), plně on-chain tokenizovaný dluhopisový fond na Ethereu a Solaně, který se vypořádává v USDC nebo fiat měně a cílí na výnos kolem 7 %.
Baillie Gifford, the Edinburgh-based asset manager overseeing roughly $237B to $260B in assets, has launched its Enhanced Yield Fund, ticker BAGEY, as a fully on-chain tokenized bond product. The fund is issued natively on Ethereum and Solana, settles in USDC or fiat, and targets a yield of approximately 7%.
How BAGEY actually works The fund is an actively managed short-duration bond portfolio with a roughly two-year duration and an average credit quality rating of BBB. It holds a mix of public corporate and government bonds.
Shares are minted natively on public blockchains, meaning Ethereum and Solana serve as the legal register of ownership. There’s no traditional wrapper sitting between the investor and the token.
The minimum investment sits at $100, though the fund is restricted to eligible professional investors. Settlement happens in USDC or fiat currencies.
Custody and tokenization are handled by BitGo Bank & Trust, BNY, Anchorage Digital, and Archax. The fund operates with daily net asset value calculations.
Expansion beyond the UK BAGEY launched on June 22, 2026, through Baillie Gifford’s digital assets unit, BGDA UK. By September 29, it had already expanded its availability to professional investors in Switzerland, Hong Kong, and the Cayman Islands.
Disclosure: This article was edited by Kaye Quema. For more information on how we create and review content, see our Editorial Policy.
By You're currently following this author! Click to unsubscribe from email alerts.
Aneel Bhusri took over as CEO in February. Fortune Workday is conducting layoffs for the second time this year, this time affecting around 500 workers. It also trimmed its fiscal third-quarter earnings forecast.
The software-as-a-service giant said in a securities filing Tuesday that it's cutting approximately 2.5% of its workforce, mainly within its product and technology team, to "better align team structures with Workday's strategic growth priorities."
The company, which had over 21,000 employees at the end of January, said it plans to continue hiring in strategic areas and locations throughout fiscal 2027.
Workday shares are down about 12% year to date.
The company previously laid off about 400 employees in February, and about a week later, its then-CEO, Carl Eschenbach, left his post. He was succeeded by Workday cofounder and executive chair Aneel Bhusri, who had held the top job three times before.
In both layoff announcements, Workday didn't cite AI as a catalyst, though the technology soured investors' appetite for the company and other enterprise software vendors earlier this year. That is when the so-called SaaSpocalypse erased hundreds of billions of dollars from their market values over concerns that AI could make it cheaper for businesses to build software rather than buy it.
Bhusri has nonetheless remained bullish on his company's prospects. "Last quarter, I told you I hadn't met a single customer looking to replace Workday with something they're building internally or buying from a startup. One quarter later, that hasn't changed," he said on an earnings call with analysts in August.
Workday also said on Tuesday that restructuring charges stemming from the latest round of layoffs will reduce its fiscal 2027 third-quarter and full-year operating margins.
Read next
Sarah E. Needleman You're currently following this author! Click to unsubscribe from email alerts.
Sarah E. Needleman covers leadership and the workplace for Business Insider.Previously, she was a reporter for The Wall Street Journal for more than two decades, covering technology companies, entrepreneurship, and recruiting.In 2022, Sarah received an honorable mention with WSJ colleagues for their coverage of workplace misconduct at Activision Blizzard from the Society for Advancing Business Editing and Writing.Sarah graduated from Rutgers University in 1997 with a bachelor's degree in journalism. She lives with her husband, daughter, and fur child (an Australian labradoodle) in northern New Jersey.
Rivian uvedl, že letos na konci roku spustí první point‑to‑point autonomní jízdu a zároveň zrychluje náběh výroby R2. Cílí na 4 000 vozů R2 týdně v závodě v Normalu.
MarketBeat Week in Review – 08/24 - 08/28Rivian Automotive NASDAQ: RIVN executives said the company is focused on ramping production of its R2 midsize SUV while advancing its in-house autonomy platform toward an initial point-to-point driving rollout late this year.
Speaking at an Evercore ISI event, Chip Newcom, Rivian’s vice president of investor relations, said investor attention is centered on the R2 production ramp, supply-chain execution and the company’s autonomy roadmap. He said the third quarter would be the first full quarter of R2 production and that Rivian is working through targets previously outlined on its second-quarter earnings call.
Get Rivian Automotive alerts:
Point-to-Point Rollout Planned for Late This Year What Rising Delivery Forecasts Say About Rivian's Stock ProspectsJames Philbin, Rivian’s senior vice president of autonomy and AI, said the company remains on track to begin rolling out its point-to-point autonomous-driving capability toward the end of the year. The initial release is expected to reach early adopters before expanding through next year, with Rivian aiming to make it available to the full Autonomy+ customer fleet later next year.
Philbin said the first point-to-point release will support R1 Gen 2 and R2 Phase II and Phase III fleets, rather than requiring Gen 3 hardware.
MarketBeat Week in Review – 07/06 - 07/10Rivian brought its full autonomy stack in-house about three years ago, according to Philbin. The company replaced the Mobileye system used in its Gen 1 vehicles with its own system in Gen 2 vehicles, enabling it to gather fleet data and develop its own perception models. Rivian has since introduced Highway Assist and Universal Hands-Free, and is now concentrating on point-to-point capabilities.
Philbin said Rivian favors a multimodal sensing strategy combining cameras, radar and lidar. While cameras may potentially reach human-level perception, he said Rivian believes the safety standard for broad autonomous deployment will need to surpass human performance. Adding radar and lidar improves performance and helps accelerate development, he said.
To address difficult edge cases, Rivian uses a system of roughly 3,000 long-tail queries that search fleet data for unusual driving situations. The company can deploy new data triggers dynamically to vehicles, with certain critical events uploaded over LTE and less urgent data generally transmitted through Wi-Fi.
“There’s no real replacement for real-world data,” Philbin said, adding that simulation can augment development but may not capture combinations of unusual events encountered on public roads.
Robotaxi and Personal Level 4 Ambitions Rivian’s autonomy program also supports its Uber robotaxi partnership. Philbin said Rivian is building a single autonomy stack intended to operate broadly, although it may use city-specific fine-tuning data. The company has begun collecting data through expert fleet deployments in San Francisco, Chicago and Miami.
Newcom said Rivian expects to unlock the second $250 million funding milestone under its Uber arrangement during the fourth quarter, though the company did not disclose the specific technical requirements tied to individual funding triggers. He said the milestones are tied to progress toward an Level 4-capable robotaxi and eventual expansion of the service to 25 markets, including at least one European market, by 2031.
Rivian has said its target is to make the service available by late 2028. Uber or its fleet partners would purchase the vehicles, while Rivian would recognize the vehicle sale and receive a software licensing fee tied to vehicle utilization, Newcom said.
Philbin said Rivian expects a robotaxi offering to precede personal Level 4 autonomy because the robotaxi service will operate with more constraints. However, he described personal Level 4 capability as the company’s “North Star,” saying the underlying work for both programs would be substantially similar.
He also identified three principal obstacles to eyes-off driving: improving model performance in rare scenarios, validating model performance through cloud-based testing rather than road testing every release, and navigating a fragmented U.S. regulatory environment. Some states have pathways for deployment, while others treat eyes-off systems similarly to Level 4 autonomy or offer no current pathway, he said.
R2 Supply Chain and Cost Focus Newcom said Rivian is taking a “crawl, walk, run” approach to the R2 production ramp, progressing through validation builds and initial shift operations before adding a second shift in the fourth quarter. The company’s long-term target is to reach 4,000 R2 units per week at its Normal, Illinois, plant, though Newcom said the ramp will take time.
Supply-chain maturity remains the main production constraint, he said. Rather than pointing to a single persistent bottleneck, Newcom said the particular supplier requiring attention can change from week to week across Tier 1, Tier 2 and Tier 3 suppliers.
Rivian expects the R2 bill of materials to be about half that of the R1, while non-bill-of-material costs are expected to decline even more. Newcom cited the R2’s shift from a fully active air suspension to a semi-active MacPherson strut setup, which he said reduces suspension cost by 70%.
Rivian’s Normal plant has an annualized capacity of 215,000 vehicles. About 155,000 to 160,000 units of that capacity are expected to be allocated to the R2. Rivian’s planned Georgia facility is expected to eventually provide 300,000 units of annual capacity. The Georgia plant is planned to support R2-related variants, the R3 and Uber robotaxi vehicles. Newcom said Rivian expects its scale to improve purchasing leverage with suppliers. He also noted that rising commodity and DRAM costs can offset benefits elsewhere in the supply chain. Rivian hedges lithium prices, he said.
Autonomy+ and Future Technology Partnerships Newcom said take rates for Rivian’s Autonomy+ offering on R1 vehicles have exceeded internal expectations, although the company has not disclosed detailed attach-rate figures or the mix between upfront and subscription purchases. Autonomy+ is priced at $2,500 upfront or $50 monthly, and currently represents a relatively small portion of software revenue because of the size of Rivian’s vehicle base and the pricing structure.
R2 Launch Edition buyers receive Autonomy+ as part of their purchase, Newcom said. Rivian plans to begin rolling out its third-generation autonomy computer and lidar-equipped RAP1 system to employees later this year before expanding to customers next year.
On partnerships, Newcom said Rivian’s immediate priority is executing with Volkswagen. Volkswagen has said it expects to introduce its first vehicle using the companies’ joint zonal electrical architecture and software next year with the ID.1, he said. Rivian’s autonomy technology is separate from that joint venture, Philbin said, though the company remains open to eventually working with other automakers on autonomy.
About Rivian Automotive (NASDAQ:RIVN)Rivian Automotive, Inc is an electric vehicle manufacturer focused on developing and producing vehicles designed for adventure, utility and commercial use. The company's lineup includes the R1T electric pickup truck and R1S electric SUV, which feature all-electric powertrains, advanced driver-assistance technology and software-enabled vehicle systems.
Rivian also develops electric commercial vehicles, including delivery vans, along with vehicle software, charging solutions and related services.
This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected].
Should You Invest $1,000 in Rivian Automotive Right Now?Before you consider Rivian Automotive, you'll want to hear this.
MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and Rivian Automotive wasn't on the list.
While Rivian Automotive currently has a Hold rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.
View The Five Stocks Here
Robotics and automation are rapidly becoming essential infrastructure across healthcare, manufacturing, logistics, and many other industries. "Physical AI" is coming. Learn which seven companies are most positioned to benefit as intelligent robots enter the workforce.
Get This Free Report
Continue following MarketBeat
Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
Grayscale uvedl, že tržní kapitalizace Zcash za rok vzrostla na 1,5 % kapitalizace Bitcoinu z přibližně 0,1 %. Růst připsal rostoucí poptávce po finančním soukromí.
A year ago, Zcash was a rounding error next to Bitcoin. Its market cap sat at roughly 0.1% of Bitcoin’s, the kind of ratio that makes a coin easy to ignore. Fast forward to September 2026, and that number has jumped to 1.5%, according to new research from Grayscale.
ZEC went from approximately $60 to around $1,500 in twelve months, a roughly 19-fold increase that pushed its market cap near $13.74 billion by late August. For context, Bitcoin’s market cap hovered around $1.56 trillion at the time.
What’s driving the surge Grayscale’s report, published September 29, 2026, attributes the rally to growing demand for financial privacy. The thesis is straightforward: as blockchain transparency improves and on-chain surveillance tools proliferate, a segment of users and investors increasingly values the option to transact privately.
Zcash’s core feature, shielded transactions, lets users encrypt sender, receiver, and amount data while still settling on a public blockchain.
By late September 2026, ZEC was trading around $1,400, with its market cap reported near $23-24 billion, suggesting continued momentum even after the initial price spike earlier in the summer.
Grayscale frames the opportunity in relative terms. Bitcoin dominates what the firm calls the “currencies sector” of crypto, holding roughly 90-93% of that category’s total market cap.
The ETF factor On August 25, 2026, the firm launched its Zcash ETF under the ticker ZCSH on NYSE Arca. The product was a conversion of Grayscale’s longstanding Zcash Trust, which dates back to 2017.
Converting a trust into an ETF matters because it eliminates the persistent premium or discount to net asset value that plagued Grayscale’s earlier trust products. Now, ZCSH offers direct exposure to ZEC with the arbitrage mechanism that keeps ETF prices tethered to the underlying asset.
The ETF has reportedly attracted considerable inflows since launch.
Grayscale’s report includes hypothetical scenarios showing ZEC’s price at various levels of Bitcoin market-cap capture. If Zcash hit 2% of Bitcoin’s market cap, the implied ZEC price would land near $1,622. These are explicitly hypothetical, not forecasts.
Privacy’s moment, and the risks that come with it Zcash offers optional privacy that users can toggle on or off depending on the situation, using shielded transactions based on zero-knowledge proofs.
But privacy coins carry specific risks that Grayscale itself acknowledges. ZEC is significantly more volatile than Bitcoin. Regulatory risk looms larger too — several exchanges have delisted privacy-focused tokens in recent years under pressure from regulators concerned about money laundering.
Zcash also has a capped supply of 21 million coins, mirroring Bitcoin’s scarcity model.
Disclosure: This article was edited by Vivian Nguyen. For more information on how we create and review content, see our Editorial Policy.
Stablecoin Supply and DeFi Activity Pick UpFresh on-chain data points to a meaningful uptick in activity across @Algorand. The stablecoin market cap on the network rose 12.66% over the past week to $45.22M, with $USDC accounting for nearly 96% of that total supply.
DeFi total value locked (TVL) on the chain climbed 5.13% in 24 hours to $38.42M, reflecting a broader trend of capital re-engaging with the network after softer months through mid-2026.
DEX Volume Surges, Folks Finance Leads LendingDecentralized exchange activity has seen a sharp rebound. DEX volume on Algorand jumped 70% week-on-week to $6.46M, a notable acceleration that suggests traders are becoming more active on-chain.
Folks Finance, the leading lending protocol in the Algorand ecosystem, added further momentum. Its TVL rose 13.77% over the same seven-day period, according to DeFiLlama data. The protocol has expanded beyond Algorand as well, with a cross-chain lending product covering networks including Avalanche, Ethereum, and BNB Smart Chain.
Taken together, the data paints a picture of renewed momentum on Algorand: stablecoin supply is growing, DEX traders are returning, and the network's primary lending protocol is attracting fresh capital. Whether these weekly gains translate into a sustained trend will depend on broader market conditions and continued developer activity on the chain.
Sources:
DeFiLlama: Algorand Stablecoins Market Cap
DeFiLlama: Folks Finance TVL
Algorand Foundation: August 2026 Algo Insights Report
Wheaton Precious Metals očekává do roku 2030 růst produkce zhruba na 1,2 milionu uncí zlatého ekvivalentu z asi 800 000 díky devíti projektům, z toho šesti ve výstavbě.
Gold Defied the Fed’s Rate Hike—These 3 Plays Stand OutWheaton Precious Metals NYSE: WPM President and CEO Haytham Hodaly said the company is expanding its technical team and reviewing a larger-than-usual pipeline of potential streaming transactions as it pursues growth through 2030.
Get WPM alerts:
Speaking at a company event, Hodaly said Wheaton has increased its workforce to 48 employees after adding three technical hires during the past month. The additions come as the company evaluates between 20 and 25 opportunities at a given time, compared with a more typical range of 12 to 15 opportunities.
Gold Has Gone Sideways, But These 3 Stocks Haven’tHodaly, who became CEO earlier this year after 15 years with Wheaton, said he remains closely involved in corporate development. He described the company’s investment approach as focused on “the highest quality, lowest cost, longest life” assets in safe jurisdictions and with strong operating partners.
Due Diligence and Returns According to Hodaly, Wheaton’s technical team rebuilds drill-hole databases, develops its own reserve and resource estimates, and assesses engineering plans before comparing its work with technical reports supplied by project operators. The company then evaluates possible expansions, recoveries, grades, efficiency gains and exploration potential, he said.
Safety Stocks Are Not What They Used to Be: 4 Names Built for a Weaker DollarSocial, financial and legal teams also participate in the assessment and structuring of potential transactions. Hodaly said Wheaton often enters life-of-mine agreements, making long-term expansion potential an important consideration.
He said Wheaton has generated an internal rate of return near 20% over the past 20 years and currently has return on invested capital near 20%. Hodaly attributed part of those returns to the timing of its capital commitments, saying Wheaton generally does not provide most project funding until a project is near construction and has been further de-risked.
“Often what we do is we’ll put up, let’s say, 10% of the stream value up front to allow them to advance it through to the construction stage and the permitting stage,” Hodaly said.
2030 Production Outlook Hodaly said Wheaton expects production to increase from about 800,000 gold equivalent ounces to 1.2 million gold equivalent ounces by 2030. He characterized that target as conservative and said it is underpinned by nine development projects, including six already under construction. Several other projects are nearing commercial production or awaiting final investment decisions, he said.
The company has not included additional potential growth from existing assets in its 1.2 million-ounce projection, according to Hodaly. He cited potential expansions or higher production at Salobo, Koné, Kurmuk and Hemlo, as well as possible future contributions from Generation Mining and Aris Mining’s Toroparu project.
At Salobo in Brazil, Wheaton’s largest contributor to production, Hodaly said the operator has expanded processing capacity from one 12-million-tonne line to three such lines. A coarse particle flotation circuit is expected to add another 6 million tonnes to the third line, he said, potentially helping offset declining grades as the mine matures.
Hodaly said Wheaton’s share of output from Salobo could approach 300,000 ounces annually. While Salobo currently represents about 37% of Wheaton’s production, he said that proportion could decline to roughly 27% by 2030 as other assets enter production.
Capital Deployment and Larger Transactions Wheaton has committed $4.6 billion so far in 2026, Hodaly said, following approximately $5.5 billion deployed during the past 12 months. That compares with a more typical annual deployment range of $800 million to $1 billion over the past decade.
Hodaly said the company has roughly $2.6 billion of capacity available for new investments and adds about $250 million monthly. While he expects most potential transactions to remain below $500 million, he said billion-dollar-plus deals could occur about once annually over the next five to 10 years.
He pointed to the company’s $4.3 billion Antamina transaction as an example of a larger deal that required years of discussions. Hodaly said Wheaton first became familiar with Antamina in 2016 and believes the asset could operate for 60 to 90 years, based on its due diligence and ongoing work by its owners. Antamina’s current permitted period runs to 2036, he said, with tailings capacity representing a constraint during the next decade.
Dividend Priorities Hodaly said Wheaton intends to continue increasing its progressive dividend as production and commodity prices support cash flow. He said the dividend rose 3% three years ago, 7% last year and 18% this year.
However, he emphasized that the company’s primary capital-allocation objective remains deploying capital into high-quality assets on an accretive basis, with dividend growth as a secondary objective.
About Wheaton Precious Metals (NYSE:WPM)Wheaton Precious Metals Corp. is a precious metals streaming company headquartered in Vancouver, Canada. Rather than operating mines directly, the company provides mining companies with upfront financing in exchange for the right to purchase a portion of the gold, silver, palladium, cobalt and other metals produced by designated mining operations at predetermined prices.
Wheaton's streaming portfolio is supported by agreements with mining operations in the Americas and other regions, including Canada, the United States, Mexico, Peru, Brazil and Chile.
This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected].
Should You Invest $1,000 in Wheaton Precious Metals Right Now?Before you consider Wheaton Precious Metals, you'll want to hear this.
MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and Wheaton Precious Metals wasn't on the list.
While Wheaton Precious Metals currently has a Moderate Buy rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.
View The Five Stocks Here
Nuclear energy is entering a new growth cycle as rising power demand, expanding data centers, and renewed policy support bring the sector back into focus. After strong gains in recent years, the most impactful phase of nuclear investment may still be ahead. This report highlights seven nuclear energy stocks positioned across the value chain—combining near-term revenue with long-term upside as next-generation technologies scale. Click the link below to unlock the full list.
Get This Free Report
Continue following MarketBeat
Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.