Ethereum Foundation a Open Anonymity Project spustily na mainnetu Ethereum zkAPI, které umožňuje platby za API bez odhalení identity plátce. První využití míří na AI inference.
The Ethereum Foundation and the Open Anonymity Project launched zkAPI on Ethereum mainnet on October 1, 2026, a system that lets users pay for metered APIs without revealing who is paying, according to a post on the Ethereum Foundation blog. The first target is AI inference, where prompts are sensitive and the billing trail currently ties every request to an identity.
Separating Payment From Identity Users deposit credits such as ETH or USDC into a vault contract on Ethereum in a single transaction. From that point the balance exists as a private note that only the holder can spend. Software on the user’s machine produces a zero-knowledge proof showing that a funded note covers the spend and has not been spent before. Every spend publishes a nullifier, a one-way serial number that exposes double-spending attempts without revealing which note backed the payment.
AI Inference Is the First Use Case zkAPI ships a local client that exposes the standard OpenAI and Ollama APIs, so existing apps and chat clients keep working by pointing at localhost. A server checks a payment proof, mints a short-lived API key held only in the device’s memory, and charges the private balance when the key expires. The foundation describes a split where the payment server sees that a valid payment exists but not who made it, while the AI provider sees prompts but not the payer. The same client can front RPC queries, image generation, VPNs, and machine-to-machine services, making it relevant beyond AI agents in crypto.
A Design Co-Authored by Vitalik Buterin The launch is the working implementation of ZK API usage credits, a design published on Ethereum Research by Davide Crapis and Vitalik Buterin. It proves spends with Groth16 proofs on the BN254 curve, hashes commitments and nullifiers with Poseidon, and keeps notes in a 32-level Merkle tree. The live vault contract on mainnet holds USDC credits, and withdrawals stay available onchain even if the zkAPI server disappears.
Limits and Next Steps The foundation notes two limits: zkAPI does not provide network anonymity, so users seeking stronger privacy should route through Tor, and shared prompt contents can still act as fingerprints. The project is under active development, with confidential GPU computing still emerging for content privacy. The launch extends Ethereum into private AI infrastructure, where billing records currently link every query to a payer.
AUTHOR
A freelance writer with a passion for crypto, delivering insightful and accurate content on blockchain and fintech. With a knack for translating complex concepts into accessible content, Eric produces well-researched articles, blog posts, and thought leadership pieces that cover the latest trends and developments in the digital finance space. His writing is aimed at educating and engaging both newcomers and industry experts, offering fresh insights into the world of cryptocurrencies, decentralized finance (DeFi), and blockchain innovations. Eric’s dedication to quality and accuracy makes him a trusted voice in the fintech and crypto communities
Texas Instruments zvýšila čtvrtletní dividendu o 7 % na 1,52 USD na akcii a prodloužila sérii růstů na 23 let. Broadcom i Qualcomm také dál kryjí své dividendy silným volným cash flow.
Most chipmakers struggle to sustain dividends through brutal industry downturns, but three semiconductor companies have quietly built the cash flow machines and balance sheet discipline to keep raising payouts no matter where the cycle goes.
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
Chipmakers have a reputation for wild earnings swings and huge factory bills, both of which can strain a steady dividend. That makes the few semiconductor companies that keep raising their payouts worth a closer look, because every check they mail says the business throws off cash through the whole cycle. The clearest example came when Texas Instruments (NASDAQ:TXN | TXN Price Prediction) increased its dividend 7% to $1.52 per share, marking 23 consecutive years of increases. The three names below are Broadcom (NASDAQ:AVGO), Texas Instruments and Qualcomm (NASDAQ:QCOM). Their yields are modest. Their cash flows are what make them notable for income investors, and each one has a different kind of cycle risk.
Broadcom: Record Free Cash Flow Dwarfs the Dividend Bill Broadcom has the lowest yield in this group at 0.76%, based on an annualized dividend of $2.60 per share and a recent price of $355.14. The dividend is lowest next to the share price, but it is very well covered.
Dividend safety: Broadcom produced $13.7 billion of free cash flow in its fiscal third quarter, equal to 46% of revenue. It paid $3.1 billion in dividends over the same period. Measured against trailing earnings per share of $7.83, the annual dividend takes about 33% of profits. The balance sheet is moving the right way. Cash ended the quarter at $24 billion, management repaid $5.6 billion of long-term debt during the quarter, and it retired another $1.5 billion of notes after the quarter closed. The remaining $59.6 billion of fixed-rate debt has an average coupon of 4%.
Track record: Broadcom has paid a dividend every quarter since December 2010, and the amount has stepped up many times. The two most recent increases took the quarterly payout from $0.53 to $0.59 to $0.65. The last raise was declared on December 9, 2025, so income investors should keep an eye on the fiscal fourth-quarter earnings report scheduled for December 9, 2026.
Bull case: Broadcom designs custom AI accelerators for hyperscalers including Google, Meta and OpenAI, sells the Ethernet switches that connect them, and runs an infrastructure software business with a 94% gross margin. AI semiconductor revenue reached $16.7 billion in the quarter, up 221% year over year. Management guided fourth-quarter revenue to about $34.8 billion and expects fiscal 2027 AI revenue of around $115 billion (that kind of early-mover setup is exactly what we studied in our free Next Nvidia playbook). Hock Tan, the chief executive on the call, put it this way: “Q3 demand was simply hot and we’re just getting started.” The stock trades at about 19 times forward earnings, so investors get that growth plus a growing payout.
Risk: This is a cycle tied to a handful of customers. Broadcom’s AI outlook depends on six XPU customers, and management said installations still depend on land, power and data center shells being ready. Should leading AI labs pull back on spending, Broadcom’s cash growth could stall quickly, even though the dividend would still be covered by a wide margin.
Texas Instruments: 23 Straight Years of Raises and a Cash Flow Rebound Texas Instruments yields about 2.07%, based on its new annualized dividend of $6.08 and its stock trading at $293.80. The newly raised $1.52 quarterly payment goes out on November 10 to shareholders of record on October 30.
Dividend safety: TI has the best dividend-growth record of the three. The quarterly payout went from $1.24 in 2023 to $1.30, $1.36, $1.42 and now $1.52, with one raise each autumn. Coverage is lower than at Broadcom. Trailing dividends of $5.62 per share against trailing EPS of $6.58 work out to a payout ratio near 85%. Free cash flow is what has changed. Trailing 12-month free cash flow reached $6.5 billion, up from $1.8 billion a year earlier, and TI returned $5.8 billion to owners over that stretch. The balance sheet holds $7 billion of cash and short-term investments against $14 billion of debt.
Bull case: TI makes analog and embedded processing chips. These are low-cost, long-lived parts that go into factory equipment, cars and power systems. Second-quarter revenue rose 22.82% to $5.463 billion, and data center revenue doubled year over year. For income investors, capital spending matters most. Quarterly capex fell to $514 million from $1,305 million a year earlier now that the heavy 300mm factory work is done, and that freed-up cash can go to shareholders. Management guided third-quarter revenue to $5.65 billion to $6.15 billion. The stock is up 72.21% year to date, which tells you investors already expect the recovery to last.
Risk: If the cycle turns, there is little buffer. The around 85% payout ratio leaves little room if industrial demand fades, and trailing free cash flow includes $1.6 billion of CHIPS Act incentives that will not repeat forever. Management also plans to fund the Silicon Labs acquisition with cash and new debt. A downturn would test how far that 23-year run can stretch. At about 28 times forward earnings, investors are paying up for the recovery.
Qualcomm: Licensing Cash and a Massive Buyback Back Up the Payout Qualcomm yields 1.93% on an annualized dividend of $3.68, with the latest quarterly check at $0.92. Its free cash flow yield is 6.49%, which means the dividend uses only about 30% of the free cash flow the business produces.
Dividend safety: The balance sheet is conservative. Debt to equity is 0.77, net debt is just 0.61 times EBITDA, with interest coverage at 18.61x. Qualcomm returned $2.3 billion to shareholders in its fiscal third quarter, including $1.4 billion of buybacks, and it has a $20 billion repurchase authorization in place. Because so much of the payout goes to buybacks, management could slow repurchases in a downturn and leave the dividend alone. The record shows a raise every year from 2020 through 2026, most recently from $0.89 to $0.92. Over the full history, the quarterly payout has grown from $0.05 in 2003.
Bull case: Qualcomm sells Snapdragon processors for phones, cars and connected devices, and it takes in patent royalties through its QTL licensing arm. That licensing business posted a 69% EBT margin, a high-margin source of cash that does not depend on building chips. The company also renewed its global patent license agreement with Apple in September. Automotive revenue rose 61% to $1.588 billion, its 23rd straight quarter of double-digit growth. Management is targeting $40B in non-handset revenue by fiscal 2029, helped by data center work that includes a new multi-generational collaboration with Amazon.
Risk: Qualcomm faces a handset cycle hitting at the same time as rising costs. Handset revenue fell 20% to $5.086 billion, and net income dropped 24.91% as memory, wafer and packaging costs rose. Management expects Apple product revenue to fall about 50% from the September quarter to the December quarter, and it guided chip-segment margins down to 23% to 25%. Non-GAAP EPS of $2.21 missed the $2.22 consensus estimate. Earnings coverage is weaker than cash coverage right now, with the stock at about 36 times trailing earnings.
Three Chipmakers, Three Ways to Get Paid Through the Cycle Broadcom has the widest coverage and the lowest yield, and AI cash flow is funding both the dividend and debt paydown. Texas Instruments has the strongest raise record and the highest yield of the three, but also the thinnest payout buffer, so its upcoming third-quarter report matters most for the dividend. Qualcomm sits in the middle: free cash flow covers the dividend comfortably, licensing royalties add a steady stream of cash, and a big buyback can be cut back before the dividend is touched. For income investors who want chip exposure, all three dividends look well supported by cash flow at this point in the cycle.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
Stellar získal 37 % z celkového denního růstu tokenizace reálných aktiv napříč top 10 blockchainy, když přidal 36,4 milionu USD z 96,5 milionu USD. Síť tak obsadila první místo.
Cover image via depositphotos.com Disclaimer: The opinions expressed by our writers are their own and do not represent the views of U.Today. The financial and market information provided on U.Today is intended for informational purposes only. U.Today is not liable for any financial losses incurred while trading cryptocurrencies. Conduct your own research by contacting financial experts before making any investment decisions. We believe that all content is accurate as of the date of publication, but certain offers mentioned may no longer be available.
The market capitalization of real-world asset (RWA) tokenization across the top 10 blockchain networks increased by $96.5 million over the past 24 hours. According to RWA Foundation citing Token Terminal, more than a third of this inflow — $36.4 million — went to the Stellar (XLM) network.
This allowed the blockchain platform to account for 37% of the global market's total daily expansion and confidently take the top spot.
You Might Also Like
HOT Stories
RWA market cap grew $96.5M across the top 10 chains in the last 24 hours 📈 @StellarOrg led with $36.4M, ahead of @BNBCHAIN at $23.2M. The two took 62% of the total. https://t.co/pV9MSJYyFf
— RWA Foundation (@RWAFoundation_) October 4, 2026 Stellar and second-place BNB Chain, which added $23.2 million, accounted for 62% of sector-wide net inflows. XLayer (+$9.8 million) and Solana (+$7.7 million) posted more modest gains.
Fewer apps, more capital: what lies behind Stellar's billion-dollar foundationStellar's ecosystem shows an unusually high concentration of institutional capital amid the sector's broader expansion, with the total market value of RWA approaching $46 billion by the end of September. According to RWA.xyz, despite the relatively small number of launched projects (72), the average amount of funds locked per initiative exceeds $48 million.
For comparison, this figure is just $1.4 million on the retail-focused Solana network.
At the beginning of October, the total value of distributed RWA assets on Stellar reached $3.47 billion, increasing by 5.86% over the past 30 days. Monthly transfer volume within the network grew by 45%, reaching $581.5 million.
You Might Also Like
The main liquidity drivers in the ecosystem remain large regulated funds: Spiko Amundi Overnight Swap Fund (€1.225 billion), Ondo U.S. Dollar Yield ($536.89 million) and Franklin Templeton BENJI ($513.78 million). Financial institutions prefer Stellar's infrastructure and Soroban smart contracts because of their low transaction costs and built-in regulatory compliance mechanisms.
Total value of distributed real-world assets (RWA) on the Stellar blockchain network from 2022 to October 2026, Source: RWA.xyzThis volume pushed ledger activity to a peak of 217.4 transactions per second, operating alongside the network's separate decentralized finance ecosystem, which recently hit $273 million in total value locked. Additionally, the network's RWA liquidity is supported by a $409.9 million stablecoin market cap, generating $10.1 billion in 30-day transfer volume.
Komunita Cronos schválila spálení 228 milionů CRO, čímž se celkový objem v rámci programu zvýšil na 428 milionů. Veškeré výnosy z Ult a Cronos Launch nyní půjdou na zpětné odkupy CRO a měsíční spalování.
TLDR: The Cronos token burn removes 228 million CRO from the community pool. Community approval lifts this program to 428 million tokens. All Ult and Cronos Launch revenue will fund CRO buybacks and monthly burns. Published transaction hashes allow public verification. Staking rewards keep their current terms, with Strategic Reserve support maintaining payouts as emissions decline under existing policy. CRO trades near $0.0669 after a roughly 1.56% daily gain. Future purchase amounts depend on product revenue and execution costs. The Cronos token burn removed 228 million CRO from the community pool after voters approved two governance proposals. Cronos Network announced the decision on October 3, bringing burns under the community program to 428 million tokens.
CRO traded near $0.0669, gaining approximately 1.56% over 24 hours, according to Coingecko market data. The destroyed tokens carried an estimated market value of about $15 million.
The approved framework directs all revenue from Ult and Cronos Launch toward open market purchases and monthly burns. Cronos will publish transaction hashes, while staking rewards retain their existing terms and funding support through the Strategic Reserve.
Cronos (CRO) Price Cronos token burn lifts community total to 428 million Proposal 36 authorized the latest community pool transfer to a burn address on Cronos POS. Four previous rounds each removed 50 million CRO, making this fifth round considerably larger.
The Cronos token burn therefore exceeded the combined size of those earlier rounds by 28 million tokens. The 428 million total describes this community initiative, rather than every historical destruction of CRO.
The immediate operation used tokens already held by the community pool. It did not require purchasing the entire 228 million CRO from exchanges, an important distinction when assessing market demand.
Future CRO buybacks introduce a separate source of purchases because they use product revenue to acquire tokens. Their size will vary with platform earnings and the market price when transactions execute.
Although the Cronos token burn reduces available supply, it does not establish a guaranteed price increase. Liquidity, demand, reserve distributions, and broader market conditions still influence how CRO trades.
Coingecko listed daily trading volume near $5.82 million and market capitalization around $3.31 billion. These figures show that the burn announcement arrived alongside relatively limited turnover compared with the token valuation.
That leaves a practical distinction between governance approval and sustained trading interest. A smaller token supply alone cannot reveal whether demand will grow enough to support a lasting advance.
CRO Buybacks Tie Monthly Burns to Revenue From Trading Proposal 37 commits 100% of Ult and Cronos Launch revenue to token purchases and destruction. Cronos Labs says existing capital will cover operations, infrastructure, and growth spending instead of those product receipts.
Both tokenomics proposals have passed.
228,000,000 CRO has been burned from the community pool, bringing the total to 428,000,000 CRO.
100% of Ult and Cronos Launch revenue will now buy CRO on the open market and burn it monthly, with every transaction hash published.
Staking… pic.twitter.com/vE5MBp9HeB
— Cronos Network (@CronosNetwork) October 3, 2026
The Cronos token burn framework links supply reduction directly to activity on both products. Ult generates trading revenue, while Cronos Launch collects fees associated with tokens created and traded through its launchpad.
Monthly burns provide a schedule for removing purchased tokens, and published transaction hashes allow independent verification. Community members can check execution amounts rather than relying solely on announcements about future commitments.
Under the Cronos token burn plan, published records can help compare revenue commitments with the tokens actually purchased and destroyed. A transaction record verifies execution, while separate revenue reporting would explain whether purchases reflect all earnings from the two platforms.
The revenue percentage is fixed, but the purchase budget is not. As an illustration, $100,000 would acquire about 1.5 million CRO near $0.0669 before fees and execution costs.
That calculation highlights why product revenue remains a central measure for future CRO buybacks. More usage can generate larger purchases, although lower revenue would reduce the number of tokens acquired.
Staking rewards retain their current parameters, including existing lock periods and bonus structures. The Strategic Reserve will support payouts as emissions decline, keeping reward funding separate from revenue committed to monthly burns.
The Cronos token burn does not change the review process for potential Crypto.com listings. The published strategy says qualifying tokens enter an ongoing assessment, with Crypto.com controlling criteria and final decisions.
Cronos Launch opened on September 15, followed by Ult on September 17. The September governance document listed the purchasing contract as being developed. Subsequent execution hashes will show the amounts bought and burned.
Mechanical and electrical services contractor Comfort Systems USA (FIX +2.54%) may not be the best-known stock on the market, but it is a key player in the artificial intelligence (AI) data center build-out.
The stock is up 77% this year and an incredible 871% over the last three years, largely due to its exposure to the AI data center build-out boom and the impact on the company's backlog.
Image source: Getty Images.
Comfort Systems USA backlog The chart below shows the remarkable growth in its backlog over the last few years. For reference, Wall Street analysts expect revenue of just under $13 billion in 2026, so the current backlog of $14.06 billion more than covers 2026 revenue and continues to grow. It's likely to do so given the massive sums that hyperscalers continue to commit to building out AI data centers.
The data-center-related revenue is reported with its technology revenue and, according to President Trent McKenna on an earnings call in July, "Technology, which is included in industrial, was 58% of our revenue, a substantial increase from 40% in the prior year."
Data source: Comfort Systems USA presentations. Chart by author.
The backlog doesn't show the full picture It's also worth noting that Comfort's backlog is arguably a conservative metric that doesn't reflect a stronger long-term picture. Comfort's backlog "reflects revenue still to be recognized under contracted or committed installation and replacement project work," according to the company. This work generally lasts less than one year. The backlog does not include service work or maintenance contracts, which "do not flow through backlog." As such, the backlog doesn't fully reflect the benefit Comfort Systems will get from its project work.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
88/100
Today's Change
(
2.54
%) $
42.72
Current Price
$
1,728.01
On the other hand, the backlog has a relatively short duration given that project work lasts less than one year. Still, that won't trouble investors as long as the backlog keeps growing; an increasing backlog simply translates into revenue growth and a long tail of service and retrofit opportunities in the future.
Lee Samaha has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Comfort Systems USA. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
AUD/USD zůstává citlivý na další australskou inflaci, která prověří očekávání Westpacu na listopadové zvýšení sazeb RBA. Trh po slabší jádrové inflaci snížil sázky na listopadový růst sazeb.
FX strategists at Westpac still expect a November RBA hike, but Goldman Sachs and Rabobank favour patience, leaving AUD/USD sensitive to the next inflation report. Australia's softer-than-expected underlying inflation has weakened market bets on another November interest-rate rise without shifting Westpac's forecast, exposing a disagreement that matters for the Australian Dollar.
Latest — Exchange Rates:
Australian Dollar to Dollar (AUD/USD): 0.695707 (+0.40%)
Pound to Australian Dollar (GBP/AUD): 1.903035 (-0.09%)
Euro to Australian Dollar (EUR/AUD): 1.617382 (-0.37%)
August's trimmed-mean inflation of 0.2% on the month and 3.6% annually matched Westpac's expectations and remains consistent with its forecast for a 0.9% quarterly rise in the third quarter.
Goldman Sachs expects an extended pause, while Rabobank believes any further tightening is more likely to wait until early 2027.
AUD/USD closed Friday, 2 October, near US$0.6957, up 0.40% on the day, after losing 3.15% in September.
The recovery accompanied a broader Dollar decline following the weaker-than-expected US jobs report, which reduced the immediate pressure for another Federal Reserve hike.
Markets cut November odds, but Westpac holds its call Westpac's 1 October Morning Report recorded a clear change in Australian rate expectations after the CPI release.
"Following a slight downside surprise on inflation figures yesterday, near-term pricing for the RBA has recalibrated, with a follow-up rate hike in November now seen as a circa 25% chance versus a circa 40% chance previously."
Those are the report's dated market probabilities, rather than Westpac's own forecast.
Its economists saw little reason to alter their inflation projections.
"In Australia, the August CPI was spot on Westpac's forecast, with headline inflation up 0.4%mth/4.0%yr and trimmed mean inflation up 0.2%mth/3.6%yr, though the latter was slightly below market expectations."
The softer surprise should not be confused with falling annual headline inflation, which rose to 4.0% from July's 3.5%, while the annual trimmed mean was unchanged.
In its analysis of the latest CPI figures, Westpac analysts retained its November hike call, warning that businesses passing on higher energy costs posed upside risks to underlying inflation later this year.
Its 0.9% third-quarter trimmed-mean forecast would represent an acceleration from 0.8% in the second quarter.
How much restraint is already in place? The RBA's September increase took the cash rate to 4.60%, following a cumulative percentage point of tightening during 2026.
The disagreement centres on whether those increases need more time to restrain demand or whether persistent inflation requires another move in November.
Goldman's assessment after the September decision favoured waiting.
"Our base case is that the RBA holds policy for an extended period until a gradual easing cycle commences from 2H2027."
That means cuts starting in the second half of next year, although Goldman still regarded further tightening as a material risk, including in November if inflation surprised higher.
Rabobank's October outlook gives greater weight to the danger of excessive restraint.
"While we do not rule out the possibility of further rate hikes, we think the RBA is going to be feeling its way and will be careful that any further tightening does not tip the economy into recession or cause a disorderly spike in the unemployment rate."
The bank highlighted weaker new-home construction inflation and a 0.4% monthly fall in market services prices excluding volatile items.
"Overall, we believe that the August inflation data supports our view that the RBA will not be in a rush to raise the cash rate in November and that any further lift in the cash rate is likely to be delayed until early next year."
For AUD/USD, fewer expected Australian hikes remove one potential source of yield support, although Friday's rally shows how weaker US data can offset that pressure.
The next Australian CPI release on 28 October will include September-quarter figures, allowing investors to test Westpac's 0.9% forecast before the November decision.
Crédit Agricole očekává, že RBI ve středu zvýší sazby o 25 bazických bodů na 5,50 %, aby spíše stabilizovala rupii než výrazně posílila INR. USD/INR letos vzrostl o 6,87 %.
After the Dollar-Rupee rate gained nearly 7% this year, can higher Indian interest rates contain the INR's losses against the USD? Crédit Agricole expects India to raise interest rates on Wednesday, but sees the move helping to stabilise the Rupee rather than deliver a substantial recovery before year-end.
Its 30 September report forecasts a 25-basis-point RBI increase to 5.50% on 7 October, while retaining USD/INR at 96 for the second half of 2026.
The US Dollar to Indian Rupee exchange rate was quoted near 96.16 late on Friday, 2 October, down 0.07% on the day but up 0.86% during September.
That leaves the bank's currency forecast close to the prevailing rate after a 6.87% rise in USD/INR since the start of the year.
Image: USD/INR exchange rate over 2026 chart Inflation is driving the rate call Crédit Agricole's David Forrester identifies three pressures: expensive oil, the inflationary impact of Rupee depreciation and disappointing monsoon rainfall.
At the report's publication, oil exceeded $100 a barrel, compared with the RBI's assumed $80-85 range, while weaker rainfall threatened further food-price increases.
Official August figures already showed annual consumer inflation rising to 4.82% from July's 4.45%, with food inflation at 5.95%.
Forrester distinguishes the purpose of a rate increase from the RBI's intervention in currency markets.
"Importantly, we do not think RBI is raising rates to support the INR, but rather to offset the weak currency's upward pressure on inflation."
A weaker Rupee increases the local-currency cost of imports, compounding the effect of higher oil prices.
The bank also argues that domestic activity gives policymakers room to act.
"Firm service exports and government infrastructure projects are supporting the economy, suggesting the economy can bear higher rates."
A modest adjustment, with a neutral stance The October call gives a specific date to the fourth-quarter increase Crédit Agricole anticipated in September.
"We do not think this will be the start of a tightening cycle and expect the central bank to maintain a neutral bias. We expect the MPC to fine tune its monetary policy rate moving the policy rate towards the upper end of its neutral range, giving it the flexibility to move policy into restrictive territory if needed."
That does not mean the bank expects only one increase: its forecasts put the repo rate at 5.50% in December and 5.75% by March 2027.
The bank sees more restrictive policy as a risk if energy prices stay elevated and El Nino persists into the 2027 monsoon season.
For the Rupee, higher rates, capital inflows and the RBI's capacity to intervene should counter the pressure from oil and weak monsoons, according to the bank.
"We retain our H226 forecast for USD/INR at 96.00."
The size of Wednesday's decision will therefore be only part of the currency story.
"The impact on the INR of a hike will depend on the vote count as well as the bias announced in the statement and RBI's new forecasts."
McDonald’s zvýšil dividendu, zatímco Domino’s Pizza ji po únorovém navýšení ponechává beze změny. Rozdíl ukazuje na rychlejší růst výplat u McDonald’s.
McDonald's is handing income investors bigger checks each year while Domino's holds its payout flat, and the reason behind that gap reveals which pizza-and-burger giant faces a trickier road ahead.
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
Domino’s Pizza (NASDAQ:DPZ | DPZ Price Prediction) and McDonald’s (NYSE:MCD) reported second-quarter results this summer. Their dividends now move at different speeds. McDonald’s raised its payout again. Domino’s has held its payout flat since its February increase. Income investors are inspecting the yields.
Pizza Orders Climbed While Burger Traffic Slipped Domino’s U.S. same-store sales grew just 0.1%, compared with 3.4% a year ago. Order counts rose in both delivery and carryout, but the lower average check caused the slowdown. CFO Sandeep Reddy blamed a Premium Series that underperformed and promised, “We had a one-quarter blip on ticket. We’re not going to have another blip.”
McDonald’s grew global comparable sales 1.3%. Every segment posted positive comps, but U.S. restaurant traffic fell and sales declined in China and France. CEO Chris Kempczinski named Skye Anderson president of McDonald’s USA to “bring focus and urgency” to its biggest market.
Dividend Lens Domino’s McDonald’s Quarterly Payout $1.99, flat $1.93, up from $1.86 Forward Yield About 2.67% About 3.12% 2025 Free Cash Flow $671.5M $7.186B Cash Engine Supply chain plus royalties Rent plus royalties Domino’s Flat Year Matches Its Usual Pattern Domino’s raised its quarterly dividend from $0.20 in 2013 to $1.99 in 2026, raising once yearly then holding flat. On the balance sheet, stockholders’ equity is at negative $3.98B due to debt and buybacks, and cash fell 39.6% to $164.8M. Supply chain revenue of $731.7M provides regular cash as franchisees buy dough weekly.
McDonald’s makes rent as a landlord, a recurring income stream. It paid about $1.3B in dividends in the second quarter alone, while it also funds $3.7 to $3.9B in capital spending. One risk: management expects interest expense to rise 4% to 6% this year.
February Will Show Whether Domino’s Is Pausing or Stalling Domino’s announced its last increase in February 2026. A skipped increase next February combined with lower average checks and cash-draining buybacks would signal a real problem. Management cut its U.S. store-opening outlook to about 175 as franchisees make less. At McDonald’s, watch whether U.S. traffic recovers under its new president.
Regular Rent Versus Faster Dividend Growth McDonald’s offers regular, more predictable income. Its yield is higher, raises come yearly, and rent supports them. The tradeoff is slower dividend growth.
Domino’s offers faster dividend growth alongside more debt. Its payout rose from $0.20 in 2013 to $1.99 in 2026. A ticket recovery would strengthen the case. Another lower quarter followed by a skipped increase would change the outlook.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
Starlink loni vygeneroval SpaceX 4,4 miliardy USD provozního zisku při tržbách 11,4 miliardy USD. Podle článku ale sám o sobě nestačí k dvojnásobení hodnoty akcií SpaceX.
When Space Exploration Technologies (SPCX +7.36%) was preparing to go public, many experts worried that the company's targeted $1.77 trillion valuation was too rich. Most of these experts, however, also believed that the company's Starlink division held great promise.
For example, Jeremy Grantham -- a co-founder of GMO Asset Management and a well-known prognosticator of market bubbles -- warned investors against investing in SpaceX during its IPO.
"In the end, the reality will come out, and this will turn out to be, of course, one of the landmark historical events that I so value in history looking back," Grantham cautioned. "It will be amazing, by the way, if it doesn't collapse, because it will need such massive developments on AI that our entire lives are totally different."
Image source: Getty Images.
SpaceX's stock price has been on a bit of a roller-coaster ride since the IPO, but it remains above its IPO valuation. Grantham predicted possible short-term price appreciation given SpaceX's limited supply of publicly traded shares. "[S]upply and demand being what it is," he said, "it's hard to imagine the price won't go up, and perhaps it will go up a lot."
Grantham was extremely bearish on SpaceX as an investment opportunity. It's perhaps surprising, then, that he was a fan of SpaceX's Starlink division. Here's what he said in a podcast interview this summer:
"Great idea, by the way. Makes money. But this is not Starlink. Maybe I'd be an investor too, if it were Starlink."
Last year, Starlink was the odd bright spot for SpaceX's financials. The division produced $4.4 billion in operating profit off $11.4 billion in sales. SpaceX's other divisions posted operating losses on less revenue.
Starlink's success continued in 2026. Last quarter, Starlink generated $1.7 billion in operating profit. The rest of SpaceX's divisions lost a combined $1.8 billion.
Impressive revenue growth and continued profitability are expected to continue for Starlink. Morningstar predicts the segment will become "a substantial, high-growth business anchored in a focused but meaningful $129 billion global market."
Here's the problem: Starlink won't be enough to double SpaceX's stock price on its own. In fact, Starlink may ultimately be immaterial to SpaceX's long-term potential.
Today's Change
(
7.36
%) $
10.89
Current Price
$
158.96
Here's why Starlink matters for SpaceX, and why it doesn't It's important to understand Starlink within the context of SpaceX's other businesses.
According to SpaceX's IPO prospectus, the company's total long-term addressable market is valued at $28.6 trillion. Starlink only accounts for $1.6 trillion of that total. Some analysts don't even value the Starlink opportunity that highly.
"The $1.6 trillion TAM figure from SpaceX appears to aggregate the total connectivity market across most countries (excluding China and Russia) and all segments, including wireless, broadband, and enterprise," Morningstar analysts contend. "... We think that this significantly overstates realistic market opportunity for Starlink, as satellite-based connectivity faces physical and technological constraints that are very difficult to overcome in a dense urban environment."
Starlink matters for SpaceX because it helps scale the company's rocket technology through a profitable venture -- profits that can then be redirected to other purposes. What other purposes? Almost exclusively, SpaceX's future hinges on the success of its AI division, which accounts for $26.5 trillion of the company's total claimed $28.5 trillion addressable market.
Starlink's cash flow will help mitigate shareholder dilution and support other growth opportunities. On its own, however, Starlink's success won't move SpaceX's stock price much in the long term. Only the success (or failure) of SpaceX's AI efforts will have a meaningful effect in the years and decades to come.
Adobe má stále nevyužitých 24,55 miliardy USD z programu zpětného odkupu akcií, což je zhruba čtvrtina firmy. V prvních třech čtvrtletích odkupy financovala z provozního cash flow.
Shares of Adobe (ADBE -1.49%) have had a tough 2026. The stock ended last year at about $350 and trades near $240 as I write, down about 31%.
The software company has kept buying its own shares on the way down. In April, its board approved a new $25 billion stock buyback authorization, meant partly to "reduce share count over time." It runs through April 30, 2030.
And as Adobe's fiscal third quarter of 2026 ended Aug. 28, $24.55 billion of it was still unused.
Compared with Adobe's market value, the amount is large. With about 389.2 million shares outstanding in mid-September, Adobe is worth about $93 billion at today's stock price. The remaining authorization could buy back about 26% of it -- about 102 million shares.
Sure, an authorization isn't a promise. Adobe has around three and a half years to use it, and nothing forces the company to spend it all. But I think the company's pace this year shows it plans to put plenty of it to work.
Image source: Getty Images.
A steady, cash-funded paceIn the fiscal year's first three quarters, Adobe's buybacks averaged around $2.3 billion a quarter. That came to $6.82 billion, for 26.1 million shares, all bought on the open market.
And as the stock dropped, the same money bought more shares. The 9.5 million shares Adobe repurchased in fiscal Q3 cost an average of around $235 each, versus about $261 over all three quarters.
Notably, the company paid for it with cash from its operations. Adobe generated $7.65 billion of cash from operations during the same stretch, up around 11% year over year, and buybacks used close to 90% of it. Its balance sheet had $5.64 billion of cash and short-term investments at quarter-end, versus around $6.4 billion of debt.
This pace leaves room to spare. Spreading the unspent $24.55 billion evenly through April 2030 comes out to around $7 billion a year, about what Adobe spent in just those three quarters. If the company keeps buying at its recent rate instead, it could use up the authorization sometime in 2029.
Buybacks are doing about half the workAdobe's diluted share count (the number used to calculate earnings per share) was around 395 million in the fiscal third quarter. That compares to 402 million in the fiscal second quarter and 424 million in the year-ago quarter.
Management's fourth-quarter targets assume around 389 million. In other words, the count's dropping about 2% a quarter, and steadily.
Not every repurchased share sticks, though. Shares outstanding dropped by around 22 million in the nine months, fewer than the 26.1 million Adobe bought, because employee stock awards added some back.
Showing what the shrinking count means for shareholders, Adobe's non-GAAP (adjusted) net income rose around 8% year over year in fiscal Q3 to $2.42 billion. Adjusted earnings per share climbed 15% to $6.13.
On a GAAP basis, net income grew just 3%, but earnings per share climbed 11% to $4.62. In short, fewer shares drove about half of the quarter's adjusted per-share growth.
If Adobe spent all $24.55 billion at roughly $240 a share and its earnings stayed flat, retiring about 26% of its shares would raise earnings per share by over a third.
That won't happen all at once, and the price Adobe pays will move. A lower stock price would stretch the cash further, and a higher one would shrink it.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
81/100
Today's Change
(
-1.49
%) $
-3.59
Current Price
$
237.69
Is the buyback a reason to buy?At roughly $240, Adobe shares cost about 13 times earnings. Using the midpoint of management's fiscal 2026 target for adjusted earnings per share ($24.45 to $24.50), the price is about 10 times adjusted earnings. When shares reached their 52-week high of $363.70, that same target worked out to almost 15 times adjusted earnings.
I'd say buying back stock at about 10 times adjusted earnings is one of the better uses of Adobe's cash right now.
True, a buyback can't fix slowing growth. Adobe's total annualized recurring revenue (ARR), its gauge of the subscription business on a yearly basis, rose 11.2% year over year in fiscal Q3, and management's full-year target is 10.2%. And the market's discount probably reflects worries that artificial intelligence tools might hurt Adobe's pricing power. But as long as the subscription business keeps growing, a falling share count should help earnings per share outpace the business itself.
All in all, I think the buyback makes a cheap stock more interesting. Adobe stock looks worth considering at this price, but I'd want the subscription business to keep growing at roughly its current pace.
Costco hlásí zpomalování růstu srovnatelných tržeb očištěných o vliv kurzů už třetí měsíc po sobě: v srpnu klesl na 5,4 % z 8 % v květnu. Další měsíční aktualizace přijde 7. října.
Costco Wholesale (COST +0.62%) stock has gone nowhere in a year. At around $917 as of this writing, shares stand almost exactly where they were at the start of October 2025. And since peaking at $1,096.50 in May, they've shed around 16%.
The business hasn't been the problem. The membership-based retailer's fiscal fourth quarter of 2026 (the 16 weeks ending Aug. 30, 2026) showed comparable sales growth of 9.4% and a 15% jump in earnings per share, to $6.75.
But Costco also posts sales every month, and these monthly results have been cooling since May.
The next update comes after the market closes on Wednesday, Oct. 7, when Costco posts September sales -- the five weeks through Oct. 4, and the first month of its fiscal 2027. I think one figure in the release matters much more than the others. And it's not the headline comparable sales number.
Image source: Getty Images.
Which number matters most?Comparable sales track growth at warehouses and websites open for more than 12 months. The headline figure includes gasoline, which has been raising it recently. In the fiscal fourth quarter, higher gas prices added around 3 percentage points to comparable sales growth, Costco said on its earnings call.
The number to watch, then, is comparable sales without gas and currency. Showing how steadily it's eased, Costco's adjusted total company comparable sales climbed 8% year over year in May, 7% in June, 6.6% in July, and 5.4% in August. Some of August's slowdown was the calendar. Labor Day landed a week later this year, and Costco said the change lowered August's comparable sales by a little under 0.75 percentage points. Even adding that back, August was roughly 6%, the lowest of the four months.
Chief financial officer Gary Millerchip described adjusted comparable sales on the fiscal fourth-quarter call as running "in that sort of 6% to 7% range as they've been pretty much consistently for a year now."
He's right about the range. But within it, the trend has been down since spring.
September may get a lift from the same calendar shift in reverse, as the busy week before Labor Day now lands in Costco's fiscal September instead of August. The year-ago comparison isn't all that hard, either. Adjusted comparable sales climbed 6% in September 2025.
With these tailwinds, an adjusted figure around 7% would suggest the slowdown has leveled off. A number closer to 6% would arguably mean it hasn't.
More trips, slower spendingThe other figure that matters, traffic (how often members shop), won't be in the monthly release. Costco reports it in quarterly results, and the latest reading was encouraging. Traffic climbed 3.3% worldwide in the fiscal fourth quarter, up from 2.4% in the fiscal third quarter.
What slowed instead was spending per trip. Leaving out gas and currency, Costco's average transaction grew 3.3% in the fiscal fourth quarter, down from 4.2% a quarter earlier.
Put simply, members are showing up more often. But what they spend each visit is growing more slowly than it was.
That's arguably the healthier type of slowdown, because how often members shop says more about their loyalty than the size of any one basket. Yet it leaves the monthly adjusted comparable sales numbers, starting with September's, as the only new look at demand until Costco's fiscal first-quarter report.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
81/100
Today's Change
(
0.62
%) $
5.71
Current Price
$
920.65
Has the pullback made the stock reasonable?Costco's fiscal 2026 earnings per share grew 14% year over year to $20.76. At around $917, investors are paying about 44 times these earnings.
A year ago, at almost the same share price, Costco traded at about 50 times its fiscal 2025 earnings of $18.21 per share. Put another way, the stock got cheaper because earnings climbed as the price held steady.
Yet 44 times earnings is a lot to pay for this growth rate. Without the one-time benefit from tariff refunds, fourth-quarter earnings per share rose about 12%. And Millerchip said the fourth quarter was the last to see a year-over-year lift from Costco's September 2024 membership fee hike.
Costco is still one of the best-run retailers I follow, and traffic growth picked up in the latest quarter. If September's adjusted comparable sales land back around 7%, the case for the business could get a bit stronger. Still, at about 44 times earnings for growth in the low teens, I think the stock remains too expensive here. The pullback has helped, but I don't think it's gone far enough yet.
Robinhood plánuje od příštího roku umožnit obchodování akcií a ETF i o víkendech, čeká však na regulatorní schválení. Firma ale uvádí, že to pravděpodobně přidá jen malý příspěvek k výnosům.
Customers at Robinhood Markets (HOOD +1.43%) can buy and sell many of the most popular stocks and exchange-traded funds (ETFs) from Sunday at 8 p.m. ET until Friday at 8 p.m. ET on the broker's 24 Hour Market. That adds up to 120 hours a week, and it leaves the weekend as the only time when stocks are off-limits.
At its HOOD Summit in Houston on Sept. 29, the firm said it plans to fill the gap by letting customers trade a curated list of U.S. stocks and ETFs around the clock, weekends included. Robinhood expects to launch it early next year, pending regulatory review.
Adding weekends would bring the 24 Hour Market to all 168 hours in a week, or about 40% more time to trade. But I don't think 40% more hours means anywhere near 40% more revenue.
Image source: The Motley Fool.
Stock trading is a smaller business than it looksRobinhood's equities revenue comes mainly from payment for order flow (fees that trading firms pay the broker to handle its customers' stock orders).
Showing how fast this line is rising, equities revenue almost doubled year over year to $129 million in the second quarter, according to Robinhood's quarterly filing. That was up from $82 million in the first quarter, too. So equities made up around 17% of transaction-based revenue, compared with about 13% three months earlier and 12% a year before. Average stock-trading volume per trader grew 56%, and the number of customers making stock trades climbed 13%.
But against total revenue of $1.31 billion (up 32% year over year), equities supplied just 10%.
And Robinhood's take is small. Customers traded a record $956 billion in stock in the quarter, up 85% from a year earlier, so the company earned around $1.35 of equities revenue per $10,000 traded.
This growth has slowed a little since then. In August, customers traded 68% more stock by dollar value than a year earlier, according to Robinhood's monthly operating data.
How much might weekends add?Robinhood doesn't say in its quarterly reports how much of its stock volume already trades in the 24 Hour Market, so any estimate here is rough.
At the second quarter's pace, equities revenue comes to around $516 million a year. If weekend hours boosted that by the full 40% the extra time represents, the rise would be about $206 million, or about 4% of Robinhood's yearly revenue pace of $5.2 billion.
I'd say the company probably won't get near that ceiling. Weekend trading will start with a limited list of stocks and ETFs. And some Saturday trades could just be trades a customer would've made on Monday morning anyway, which shifts revenue around instead of adding to it.
A 5% to 10% boost to equities revenue would add about $26 million to $52 million a year -- 1% of sales at most.
Sure, weekend hours could also keep active traders on the app on days when stocks have been off-limits, and so could the artificial intelligence (AI) agents Robinhood introduced at the summit to trade for customers. Any payoff there is tougher to measure.
Cheap to startThe summit's other launches tie into bigger revenue lines. But the tech company is pricing them to win customers first.
Perpetual futures, which are leveraged crypto contracts that never expire, are starting to roll out to eligible U.S. customers, with up to 10x leverage on Bitcoin and Ether and 3x on six other coins. Robinhood plans to charge just 0.01% a trade on them through the end of the year. Over time, they might help a shrinking crypto business, whose second-quarter revenue dropped 38% from a year earlier, to $100 million.
Earnings contracts, exchange-listed binary options linked to company-specific performance metrics, are expected to launch in October, pending regulatory approval. Robinhood won't charge contract fees for them through year-end, either.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
81/100
Today's Change
(
1.43
%) $
1.59
Current Price
$
112.74
Also starting in October, Robinhood is adding 35% more options trading hours for its most popular symbols. The same caution about hours applies. But options are Robinhood's largest transaction line, at $342 million last quarter, so the move is arguably the bigger opportunity.
Ultimately, weekend trading looks more like a convenience for Robinhood's most active customers than a big new source of revenue.
At about $112 as of this writing, Robinhood's shares cost around 38 times earnings, using analysts' forecasts for 2027.
For a growth stock with revenue climbing so fast, some premium makes sense. But the price already assumes Robinhood keeps adding new ways to make money for years to come, and weekend trading is probably one of the smaller ones.
AT&T, Kraft Heinz, Dow i Hasbro drží dividendu beze změny už roky, ale všechny ji dál kryjí ziskem nebo volným cash flow. U AT&T a Hasbro je krytí nejsilnější, zatímco Kraft Heinz vyplácí nejvyšší výnos a Dow nese největší cyklické riziko.
A frozen dividend looks like a red flag until you see what is sitting behind it. Four companies have held their payouts flat for years, and the cash flow numbers behind each one tell a very different story than the…
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
Dividend-growth screens often flag a flat payout as a warning. That reaction can cost income investors money. A cut means the cash ran short. A freeze supported by earnings and free cash flow means management is sending money to debt paydown, a capital program or a cyclical recovery while the quarterly check still comes in.
One stock below has paid the same $0.40 per share every quarter since its 2019-03-07 ex-dividend date. None of these four companies has raised its dividend in years, and each still covers its payout. For each one, we also lay out what would turn the freeze into a cut (and if you want the opposite exercise, the red flags that say a big yield really is about to be cut, we put the seven of them in a free report here: Dividend Traps).
AT&T: Fiber Cash Flow Keeps a Frozen Payout Well Fed AT&T (NYSE:T | T Price Prediction) yields 4.55% at a share price of $24.32. The quarterly dividend has held at $0.2775 since the 2022-04-13 ex-dividend date. That level came after AT&T reduced the payout from $0.52 around the WarnerMedia spin-off, and it has stayed flat ever since.
The freeze funds for a heavy build-out. AT&T plans $23 to $24 billion of capital investment this year and is aiming for 60M+ fiber locations by 2030. The EchoStar (NASDAQ:SATS) spectrum deal is plans to lift net leverage from 2.68 times to the 3.2 times range, with a return to about 2.5 times within around three years.
Coverage read: The annual dividend of $1.11 stands against full-year adjusted EPS guidance of $2.25 to $2.35. Second-quarter free cash flow came in at $4.7 billion, above management’s $4 to $4.5 billion guidance range. Full-year free cash flow guidance is $18B+. On the call, the CFO said buybacks plus dividends will total “approximately $18 billion this year, which is essentially 100% of our outlook for free cash flow.” Around $10 billion of that is buybacks, which management can scale back before it ever impacts the dividend.
Here is the bull case: the stock trades at a trailing P/E of 8 and a forward P/E of 10. Free cash flow guidance rises to $19B+ in 2027 and $21B+ in 2028. CEO John Stankey called the stock “incredibly undervalued” on the second-quarter call.
What turns the freeze into a cut: Free cash flow would have to fall well short of the $18B+ guide, and leverage would have to stay stuck near the 3.2 times range even after buybacks are cut back.
Risk: Legacy-segment EBITDA went down about 46% as AT&T phases out its copper network, and it is plans to turn negative after 2027.
Kraft Heinz: Ultra-High Yield With Free Cash Flow Doing the Heavy Lifting Kraft Heinz (NASDAQ:KHC) is the only ultra-high-yield name here, yielding 7.04% at $22.21. It cut the quarterly dividend from $0.625 to $0.40 in 2019. It has paid exactly that amount on every listed dividend through the 2026-09-04 ex-date.
The freeze funds debt reduction and brand reinvestment. The company “paid down $1.9 billion of debt in the quarter” and phases out another $1 billion after the quarter closed, management said. It also added $100 million of brand investment, almost all of it in marketing.
Coverage read: The headline GAAP net loss of $5.46B came from a $7.4B non-cash impairment, so no cash left the building. Adjusted EPS guidance was raised to $2.03 to $2.09, against an annual dividend of $1.60. First-quarter free cash flow rose 58.9% to $766M, while cash dividends paid totaled $474M. Free cash flow conversion is plans at about 110% this year.
Here is the bull case: the stock trades at 0.783 times book value and a forward P/E of 11. Emerging Markets grew 10.4%. First-half market share loss narrowed to 30 bps, compared with 90 bps at the start of last year.
What turns the freeze into a cut: Quarterly free cash flow would need to slip below the around $474M quarterly dividend bill, with the new marketing spend failing to lift sales.
Risk: North America is weak. Segment adjusted operating income fell 15.8%, and the shares have lost 14.14% over the past month.
Dow: A Reset Dividend Now Backed by Self-Help Cash Dow Inc. (NYSE:DOW) yields 5.07% at $27.98, which makes it a high-yield name. Dow paid $0.70 per quarter from 2019-05-30 through 2025-05-30 without a single raise. It then reduced the payout to $0.35 starting with the 2025-08-29 ex-date and has held it there through 2026-08-31. Dow has already been cut once. What matters for income investors now is whether the reset level holds.
The reason is the cyclical trough in commodity chemicals. Management has made debt reduction the first use of excess cash, ahead of buybacks.
Coverage read: Second-quarter free cash flow was $692M, compared with -$1.13B a year earlier. Dividends cost $253M in the quarter. Dow holds about $14 billion of available liquidity and has no substantial debt maturities until 2029. On the call, the CFO said the company will “continue to stay committed to” its investment-grade credit profile.
Bull case: Transform to Outperform is now plans to deliver more than $1.3B in self-help benefits this year. Management described those savings as largely independent of the economy. The shares are up 23.65% year to date and trade at a forward P/E of 14.
What turns the freeze into a cut: A return to negative free cash flow quarters like the year-ago -$1.13B, combined with self-help falling short, would put the investment-grade rating and the dividend in competition for the same cash.
Risk: Polyethylene pricing is volatile. Third-quarter EBITDA guidance of about $1.7 billion assumes a 10 cents per pound decline in integrated margins.
Hasbro: Magic Money Covers the Lowest Yield on the List Hasbro (NASDAQ:HAS) yields 3.19% at $89.54. Its last raise took the quarterly dividend from $0.68 to $0.70 with the 2022-04-29 ex-date. Every payment since has been $0.70.
Hasbro has held the payout flat through a restructuring, debt paydown and a digital gaming push. Management plans digital investment to top out this year.
Coverage read: Trailing diluted EPS of $5.59 compares with an annual dividend of $2.80. First-half operating cash flow was $604 million. That funded $147 million of debt reduction and $239 million returned through dividends and buybacks. The buyback target also rose from $100 million to at least $200 million. CFO Gina Goetter said on the call: “we remain committed to our dividend.”
Bull case: Magic: The Gathering revenue reached $545.3M in the second quarter, up 32%. That was its first quarter above $500 million in more than 30 years. Full-year adjusted EBITDA guidance was raised to $1.45B to $1.50B, and the stock trades at a forward P/E of 13.
What turns the freeze into a cut: Magic growth would have to reverse during a weak holiday season for Consumer Products while digital spending is at its peak. Even then, the bigger buyback would likely be scaled back first.
Risk: Hasbro depends heavily on Magic. Wizards faces a tough fourth-quarter comparison, with about $40 million of revenue moving into next year’s first quarter.
Flat Payouts Still Backed by Cash Flow Heading Into the Next Earnings Reports Each of the four companies has gone years without a raise, and all four still pay a dividend supported by earnings guidance or free cash flow. In each case, the cash a raise would have used is going to debt reduction, fiber, brand rebuilding or self-help programs. AT&T and Hasbro have the clearest coverage, Kraft Heinz pays the most income, and Dow has the most cyclical risk. Track free cash flow against the dividend bill, because that is where each cut trigger shows up first.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
Goldman Sachs zůstává vůči Nu Holdings optimistická a vidí další růstový potenciál po nedávném poklesu akcií. Firma přidala ve 2. čtvrtletí téměř 4 miliony zákazníků a má 139 milionů uživatelů.
Nu Holdings stock has pulled back sharply in recent months, falling from a high of $18.95 in January to around $13.43 today. Despite the decline, the long-term growth story remains intact, supported by the company’s expanding customer base, strong presence in Brazil, and continued push into other Latin American markets such as Mexico and Colombia.
Goldman Sachs analysts also remain optimistic about Nu’s outlook, believing the stock has further upside potential in the near term. Their bullish view suggests that the recent pullback may be more of a valuation reset than a deterioration in the company’s underlying fundamentals.
In a recent note, analysts at Goldman Sachs maintained its bullish outlook for the stock. In a note last week, they noted that the company’s entry into the United States may work out in the long term. The note argued that the company was doing so using a low-cost approach, coupled with a good customer care experience, which will help gain some market share in the country. The report added:
“We think NU’s ultra-low-cost digital approach with a strong consumer experience could allow it to successfully enter the market.”
Other analysts are largely bullish on Nu Holdings. For example, Rothschilds and Needham’s analysts set a target of $19, higher than the current $13. Wolfe Research has a target of $17, while UBS and JPMorgan Chase have targets of $18.20 and 20, respectively.
The most recent results showed that Nu Holdings’ business continued doing well, with its number of users and customers continuing to rise. It added nearly 4 million customers in the second quarter of the year and now has 139 million globally.
Most of these users are in Brazil, where it has close to 118 million users, a notable figure since Brazil has a population of 213 million people. Nu Holdings has also become a big neobank in Mexico, where it has 15.8 million customers. Its Colombia business has attracted over 5 million users.
The company is now planning to launch its business in the UK, where it was said to be considering making a bid for Monzo, one of the country’s biggest neobank. It decided to walk away after Monzo insisted on a £10 billion valuation.
Nu Holdings shares chart | Source: TradingView
The daily chart shows that Nu Holdings shares have dropped by 30% from the all-time high even as its revenue and user growth accelerated. Most recently, the stock formed a down-gap after reports of its Monzo buyout emerged and then filled it after it denied the rumors.
Even so, it remains below the 50-day Exponential Moving Average (EMA), a sign that bears have prevailed. It also sits below the Strong, Pivot, Reverse level of the Murrey Math Lines tool.
Therefore, the stock will likely continue rising as bulls target the important resistance level of $15. This view will be confirmed when it jumps above the Strong Pivot Reverse level of the Murrey Math Lines at $14.
SK Hynix je hlavním dodavatelem HBM pro společnost Nvidia a v rámci nové dohody jí má dodat paměti za zhruba 500 miliard USD během několika let. Nedostatek HBM tak posiluje obě firmy.
The artificial intelligence (AI) infrastructure boom is becoming increasingly about supply bottlenecks. The companies riding these supply constraints and those with access to high-demand components are both positioned to be long-term winners.
One of the biggest bottlenecks in the AI infrastructure market right now is high-bandwidth memory (HBM), and Nvidia's (NVDA +1.34%) close relationship with memory maker SK Hynix (SKHY +0.84%) provides big upside for both AI stocks.
HBM gets packaged with AI chips, like Nvidia's graphics processing units (GPUs), to reduce latency and optimize performance. Without HBM, GPUs would spend much of their time sitting idle waiting for data to arrive, and power consumption would skyrocket. As such, they are a necessary component that gets stacked alongside a GPU die within the same protective outer package.
Image source: Getty Images.
A scarce resource Right now, HBM supply is severely constrained for a few reasons. Currently, there are three major memory companies that make HBM: Samsung and Micron, in addition to SK Hynix. These companies only have so much clean-room space, and it takes years to build new ones. In addition, HBM takes upwards of three times the wafer capacity of conventional DRAM (dynamic random access memory), further adding to constraints.
And perhaps most importantly, the big three memory companies are all fighting with chipmakers to get the EUV (extreme ultraviolet lithography) machines that make the critical components for both HBM and advanced logic chips, like GPUs and central processing units (CPUs). ASML is the only company in the world that makes these machines, and it can only increase its own EUV capacity by so much.
Today's Change
(
0.84
%) $
1.63
Current Price
$
195.13
Most investors have played the HBM bottleneck through Micron, but this is probably the wrong long-term move. Micron lags SK Hynix and Samsung when it comes to HBM. However, it has actually been one of the biggest beneficiaries of the memory supercycle, as conventional DRAM and NAND (flash) prices have risen a lot more than already-expensive HBM prices due to overall market shortages and the big three memory makers putting most of their resources into HBM. Arguably, though, Micron is not nearly as well positioned long-term as SK Hynix.
The Korean memory market is the largest supplier of HBM in the world. As of the second quarter, it held a 25% market share in DRAM but a 50% share in HBM. This compares with Micron, which has a 24% market share in DRAM but only 18% in HBM. Samsung, meanwhile, has a 38% DRAM market share and 33% for HBM. As such, SK Hynix gets the largest percentage of its revenue from HBM compared to other memory companies.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
95/100
Today's Change
(
1.34
%) $
3.09
Current Price
$
233.95
Close ties It is also the main HBM supplier to Nvidia, and the two companies recently formed an important supply and co-development partnership. As part of the deal, SK Hynix will supply Nvidia with an estimated $500 billion worth of memory over the next several years. The deal is huge for both companies.
For SK Hynix, this deal gives it a huge anchor contract with the largest AI infrastructure company on the planet. The memory market has historically been very cyclical, and this deal will provide the memory maker with a lot of visibility to go out and comfortably increase capacity, knowing that demand is there. With SK Hynix stock trading at a forward P/E of 5.5 times 2027 analyst estimates, it could have a lot of room to run if its business proves less cyclical than in the past.
Meanwhile, this deal is also a huge coup for Nvidia. AI chips basically need to be packaged with HBM, and the AI chipmakers that have access to this scarce component are the best positioned to drive growth in a compute-starved world. This is one of Nvidia's sneakiest advantages and another reason the company will remain the king of AI infrastructure. With a forward P/E of below 15 times fiscal 2028 (ending January 2028), the semiconductor stock is a buy.
Jensen Huang z Nvidia zopakoval, že výdaje na datová centra mohou do roku 2030 dosáhnout 3 až 4 bilionů USD ročně. Pokud si Nvidia udrží přibližně 40% podíl, její příjmy by mohly přesáhnout 1 bilion USD.
Jensen Huang, one of the co-founders of Nvidia (NVDA +1.34%), is no stranger to making bold predictions. One that he has been floating for a few years is that data center capital expenditures will reach $3 trillion to $4 trillion annually by 2030. That's a massive increase from today's levels, and he just commented that he believes that projection is still accurate.
While that projection may sound outlandish, I think there's some truth to it, because Huang is privy to conversations that the regular investor is not.
Nvidia CEO Jensen Huang. Image source: Nvidia Corporation.
Nvidia is poised to head higher with this guidance While investors should view most CEO comments through a cautionary lens, this is one situation where I think investors should be a bit more trusting. The data center build-out is in full swing, and many companies cannot access enough computing units to meet their needs. This is causing them to plan out their growth over several years. Part of this means sharing their build-out projections with suppliers like Nvidia, which can then tell their suppliers how much capacity to prepare for. This can happen years in advance of when the chips are actually needed, so with the start of 2030 being just over three years away, it's not outlandish to think that there are plans this far out.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
95/100
Today's Change
(
1.34
%) $
3.09
Current Price
$
233.95
So, I think investors can take most of what Huang says at face value.
And if he ends up being right, there could be monstrous upside.
In 2026, Nvidia expects the big five artificial intelligence (AI) hyperscalers to spend nearly $800 billion on capital expenditures. This year, Wall Street analysts estimate Nvidia's revenue will reach $411 billion. There are other companies spending big on AI outside the big five, so the actual total for this year may reach as high as $1 trillion. That would give Nvidia about a 40% share of all spending.
If it can maintain that share, Nvidia's revenue could top $1 trillion by 2030. That would easily lead to the stock doubling over that time frame, and anytime you can find a stock that has the potential to double in under five years, it's a fantastic investment opportunity.
Nvidia is still one of the top ways to invest in the AI build-out; with Huang reaffirming the strength of the AI arms race, I think it's a great buying signal for investors.
Tokenizované akcie Ondo dosáhly rekordního TVL 1,26 mld. USD a kumulativní objem obchodů přesáhl 28 mld. USD. Platforma nyní nabízí více než 450 tokenizovaných akcií a ETF.
TLDR: Ondo’s stock platform surpassed a record $1.26 billion in total value locked, per reported figures. The platform supports more than 450 tokenized stocks and ETFs, with $28B in cumulative trading volume. The TVL figures track product adoption and do not directly measure the value of the ONDO token. ONDO trades near $0.49; a break below $0.46 would weaken the chart’s bullish falling wedge setup. Ondo tokenized stocks have reached a record $1.26 billion in total value locked, according to figures reported by Ondo. The platform now lists more than 450 tokenized stocks and ETFs.
Cumulative trading volume has also passed $28 billion. Meanwhile, the ONDO token trades near $0.49, with 24-hour volume of about $129 million.
The token’s price rose 0.43% over the past day, according to market data. However, the reported figures track product adoption rather than the token’s value directly.
X user Giannis Andreou shared the milestone in a post on the platform. He cited Ondo’s reported figures for its stock offering. The post pointed to total value locked of $1.26 billion. It also referenced the catalog of more than 450 tokenized stocks and ETFs.
📈 $ONDO STOCKS REACHES A $1.26B TVL RECORD
According to Ondo’s reported figures, its stock platform surpassed $1.26B in TVL across more than 450 tokenized stocks and ETFs.
Cumulative trading volume also topped $28B.
Those numbers track product adoption, rather than the ONDO… pic.twitter.com/sqRgojRW3h
— Giannis Andreou (@gandreou007) October 3, 2026
Total value locked measures the assets deposited in a given platform or protocol. In this case, the metric reflects capital held in Ondo tokenized stocks and ETFs.
Cumulative trading volume offers a separate view of activity. That figure has now topped $28 billion, according to the reported data.
The post also clarified how readers should interpret these numbers. According to the post, the figures track product adoption. They do not directly measure the value of the ONDO token. Therefore, the TVL record for Ondo tokenized stocks and the token price should be viewed as separate data points.
Furthermore, the post closed with a question about demand. It asked whether tokenized equities can keep attracting capital at the same pace. The question centers on whether inflows can continue. The post did not offer a forecast.
ONDO Price Action and Technical Setup Separately, the account Crypto With Gopal shared a technical view of the ONDO token on X. The post describes a falling wedge on the one-hour chart. Price was around $0.480 at the time. It was trading near the lower wedge support after a prolonged consolidation.
$ONDO is forming a clear falling wedge on the 1H chart 👀📐
Price is currently around $0.480, trading near the lower wedge support after a prolonged consolidation. The structure shows lower highs and compressed price action, with $0.46–$0.48 acting as an important support zone.… pic.twitter.com/YzqD8hsMms
— Crypto With Gopal (@cryptowithgopal) October 3, 2026
The structure shows lower highs and compressed price action. In addition, the post marks the 0.46–0.48 range as an important support zone. A breakout above wedge resistance could open the way toward 0.62–0.64. That range is the chart’s projected target.
On the downside, the post sets a clear invalidation level. A decisive break below $0.46 would weaken the bullish setup.
Therefore, the post treats $0.46 as the key level for the pattern. Price would need to hold above that mark for the setup to stay valid.
Market data shows ONDO at $0.4929 as of writing. The 24-hour trading volume stands at $129,481,564. Meanwhile, the price is up 0.43% over the same period.
Notably, the current price sits slightly above the 0.480 level cited in the chart post. These figures come from the market data provided alongside the posts.
Bitcoin reserves on exchanges have fallen to around 2.68 million BTC, their lowest level since 2023 according to CryptoQuant data. At the beginning of 2024, they were still close to 3.2 million BTC. The decline continued despite strong price fluctuations, until the 2025 rally and then the 2026 pullback. Less Bitcoin therefore remains directly available on trading platforms. An interesting signal, but not automatically bullish.
In Brief Exchanges now hold about 2.68 million Bitcoin. Reserves were still close to 3.2 million BTC at the start of 2024. The decline reduces the immediately available supply without guaranteeing a price increase. 2.68 Million Bitcoin Remain on Exchanges The trend is not new this week. Since spring, Bitcoin reserves on exchanges had already fallen to their lowest level since 2023. Nearly 100,000 BTC then left Binance, OKX, and Gemini in less than three months.
The movement continues. According to CryptoQuant, monitored platforms now hold about 2.68 million BTC. The “Exchange Reserve” indicator counts bitcoins in wallets identified as belonging to exchanges. A drop means that some coins leave these addresses to go elsewhere: personal wallet, custody service, institution, OTC structure, or another on-chain address.
At the start of 2024, the same indicator had reached about 3.2 million BTC while Bitcoin was still trading below $70,000.
Since then, the market has experienced several phases. Bitcoin surpassed $73,000 in 2024. It then reached a peak above $126,000 in 2025, before suffering a much larger correction in 2026. Exchange reserves have continued to follow an overall downward slope.
The price returned to around $85,000 in early October. That was not enough to massively send BTC back to platforms. On October 3rd, the overall reserve remained close to 2.68 million. For a holder who does not plan to sell, leaving their bitcoins on a platform is not essential. Moving to a personal wallet also reduces risk directly linked to the exchange.
Bitcoin in 2022 The events of 2022 had already accelerated this habit. But 2026 adds other players. US spot ETFs, publicly listed companies holding Bitcoin, and institutional custody services have profoundly changed how BTC circulate. A coin leaving Binance or Coinbase does not necessarily end up in a private individual’s personal wallet.
The contrast is visible with Binance. While the overall reserve drops, the largest crypto platform experienced the opposite movement in September. Its reserves reached about 702,900 BTC on September 19, according to CryptoQuant data cited by U.Today. It was their highest level of the year.
A platform can therefore fill up while the overall market empties. This is precisely what prevents reducing the figure of 2.68 million to a simple phrase like: “everyone is buying Bitcoin.” However, the underlying trend remains clear. There are fewer BTC on monitored exchanges today than at the beginning of 2024.
Less Available Bitcoin Does Not Necessarily Mean Shortage On paper, the mechanism seems simple. When an investor wants to quickly sell Bitcoin, they generally send their BTC to an exchange. When reserves strongly increase, more coins can theoretically come to the market.
Conversely, when bitcoins leave platforms, this immediately available reserve shrinks. CryptoQuant even describes the Exchange Reserve as a direct indicator of potentially available supply on the sellers’ side. A durable drop is historically associated with shifts towards off-exchange custody and potentially lower selling pressure.
But the important word remains “potential.” This summer showed this well. In August, 28,000 BTC had returned to exchanges in less than three weeks. This rebound had erased much of the accumulated drop during previous weeks.
Bitcoin had not therefore immediately entered a big selling phase. Exchange reserves measure asset location, not their owner’s exact intention.
The case of ETFs further complicates the reading. US spot Bitcoin ETFs attracted $2.65 billion net in September. It was their second-best month since October 2025. Institutional demand clearly rebounded while overall exchange reserves kept falling.
Yet, these funds do not operate like an individual opening Binance and immediately withdrawing BTC to a Ledger.
A significant part of their operations goes through institutional custodians and over-the-counter transactions. Movements thus do not always appear as expected in simple exchange reserve statistics.
Wallet Classification Analysis companies must identify which addresses belong to Binance, Coinbase, Kraken, or other exchanges. When a platform changes its custody architecture, creates new wallets, or moves assets between different structures, reading certain data can temporarily change.
This explains why absolute levels sometimes vary from one data provider to another. The signal remains useful. It simply should not be turned into a prediction. This caution is especially important today. Bitcoin just completed a very solid third quarter. The price gained more than 40% between July and September before settling around $83,000 to $87,000 at month-end. Meanwhile, CryptoQuant also noted profit-taking and some transfers back to exchanges.
Several movements coexist. Bitcoins overall leave platforms. Some actors send them back. ETFs attract capital again. Other investors take profits after the rally. The market does not move as a whole.
ETFs and Large Holders Change BTC Circulation The reserve decrease makes more sense when viewed over several years. Bitcoin’s market structure is no longer the same as in 2020 or 2021. US spot ETFs now hold a considerable amount of BTC. Companies have also accumulated significant reserves. Strategy, the largest publicly traded corporate holder, owned 847,666 BTC at the end of September after buying 1,665 more bitcoins for around $143 million.
These bitcoins are not used to feed daily order books on exchanges.
They can remain immobilized for long. Private individuals have also resumed their purchases. In the third quarter, they accumulated about 107,000 BTC while funds and ETFs temporarily reduced their positions.
The situation changed again in September with the return of inflows into ETFs. This is probably the most interesting part of today’s market: several buyer categories can take turns without the amount of Bitcoin on exchanges rising sustainably.
This naturally fuels the idea of a “supply shock.” The scenario is known. Bitcoin has a maximum supply of 21 million coins. Some BTC are lost or inactive for years. Other bitcoins are in ETFs, company treasuries, or long-term wallets. If the quantity available on exchanges decreases while demand rapidly rises, buyers theoretically must offer higher prices to find sellers.
Maximize your Cointribune experience with our "Read to Earn" program! For every article you read, earn points and access exclusive rewards. Sign up now and start earning benefits.
Join the program
A
A
Lien copié
Evans S.
Fascinated by Bitcoin since 2017, Evariste has continuously researched the subject. While his initial interest was in trading, he now actively seeks to understand all advances centered on cryptocurrencies. As an editor, he strives to consistently deliver high-quality work that reflects the state of the sector as a whole.
Fronta na unstaking Etherea od začátku října vzrostla o 392 % na zhruba 850 000 ETH. Největší část, asi 523 000 ETH, souvisí s incidentem u MetaMask Staking.
Ethereum unstaking has jumped 392% since the start of October, according to data circulated on X. By October 2, roughly 850,000 ETH was lined up to leave the network’s validator set.
That is the longest exit line Ethereum has seen all year. It happened in the same week that MetaMask Staking told users part of its infrastructure had been compromised.
What is driving the exit line By October 2, the estimated wait to exit had reached about 14.77 days. In late September, exits had been sitting in the low-to-mid 100,000s ETH range.
The queue sat at approximately 850,000 to 850,736 ETH at its peak. Total staked ETH stood at roughly 43.6 million across about 878,000 active validators. The pending exits therefore represented close to 2% of all staked supply.
Advertisement
The MetaMask Staking incident On September 30, MetaMask Staking disclosed a compromise of its infrastructure. Block rewards of about 0.36 ETH across 18 blocks were briefly diverted. MetaMask said no user wallets or sensitive data were affected.
MetaMask moved to exit nearly 17,000 validators holding approximately 523,000 ETH, a significant share of which was tied to Lido’s operations. The exits were framed as a precaution and were expected to finish by October 7.
Of the roughly 850,000 ETH waiting to exit, approximately 523,000 ETH came from MetaMask’s validators alone.
Not all of it is caution Jiang Zhuoer, founder of an LTC mining pool, said the jump in the queue suggested some holders were taking advantage of current prices to lock in profits.
The price barely moved ETH traded in a narrow band between $2,686 and $2,725 from September 30 to October 2. With waits near 14.77 days, any selling is spread over time rather than hitting the market in one burst.
What this means for stakers and the market MetaMask’s exits were expected to finish by October 7. Once they clear, the queue should shrink noticeably unless fresh exits replace them.
With a significant portion of the exiting stake tied to Lido’s operations, the event highlights how decisions by one infrastructure partner can affect a much larger pool of staked ETH.
Roughly 43.6 million ETH is still staked across about 878,000 validators. Even at its peak, the exit queue was a small slice of that total.
Disclosure: This article was edited by Estefano Gomez. For more information on how we create and review content, see our Editorial Policy.
DogeOS spustil veřejný testnet pro obchodování s tokeny ve stylu Etherea, půjčování a další aplikace na DOGE. Timothy Stebbing z Dogecoin Foundation zároveň mluví o „avalanši“ nových projektů na Doge/EVM chainu.
Cover image via U.Today Disclaimer: The opinions expressed by our writers are their own and do not represent the views of U.Today. The financial and market information provided on U.Today is intended for informational purposes only. U.Today is not liable for any financial losses incurred while trading cryptocurrencies. Conduct your own research by contacting financial experts before making any investment decisions. We believe that all content is accurate as of the date of publication, but certain offers mentioned may no longer be available.
In the past week, DogeOS launched a public test network for Ethereum-style trading, lending and other applications using DOGE, an attempt to give Dogecoin holders more ways to use their coins beyond payments and price speculation.
Dogecoin Foundation director Timothy Stebbing highlighted this milestone in a recent X post, noting an "absolute avalanche" of new projects building on the Doge/EVM chain.
In the last week we've seen @DogeOS go live with their public testnet and an absolute avalanche of new projects building on their doge/EVM chain, and then Metallicus launched DogecoinVM which bridges Dogecoin to their Metal network.
There are more options than ever to build…
HOT Stories
— Timothy Stebbing (@tjstebbing) October 3, 2026 Describing itself as the app layer for Dogecoin, DogeOS was founded by the team behind MyDoge, a Dogecoin wallet, and allows developers to use familiar software to build applications by leveraging Ethereum compatibility.
You Might Also Like
Along similar lines, Metallicus launched DogecoinVM, which bridges Dogecoin to the Metal network. DogecoinVM is described as a DOGE-compatible ledger on the Metal Blockchain. While Dogecoin itself does not change, what changes is the speed and interoperability, making Dogecoin 300x faster with instant finality.
The recent developments, according to Stebbing, imply there are more options than ever to build amazing solutions on Dogecoin, a positive for the network.
Dogecoin eyes first 2026 daily golden crossIn a positive price development, Dogecoin is on track for a golden cross on its daily chart as the MA 50, and MA 200 are set to converge. If confirmed, this will be Dogecoin's first golden cross of 2026.
You Might Also Like
This development remains significant for Dogecoin, which last saw a golden cross more than a year ago. Dogecoin's last golden cross was in August 2025 and one month later, in September 2025, it rose to a high of $0.30.
Dogecoin was trading down on a daily and a weekly basis to $0.093 alongside the rest of the crypto market as a weaker-than-expected September jobs report altered traders' outlook for a rate hike by the Federal Reserve in October, which is now seen as extremely unlikely.
Investors are still pricing in that the Fed might hike interest rates in December. The decision on the next interest rate will be announced at the end of a two-day policy meeting on October 28.
YouTube v červenci získal rekordních 14,2 % amerického TV času, zatímco Netflix klesl na 7,8 %. Před rokem činil náskok 4,6 procentního bodu; za 12 měsíců se rozšířil na 6,4 procentního bodu.
YouTube keeps grabbing a bigger share of Americans' TV time. In Nielsen's newest monthly Gauge report, YouTube made up a record 14.2% of all U.S. TV viewing in July. Netflix (NFLX -1.16%), the second-biggest streaming service, held 7.8%.
A year before, the gap was far smaller. In July 2025, YouTube took 13.4% of TV time and Netflix set what was then a platform record of 8.8%. In 12 months, YouTube's lead widened from 4.6 percentage points to 6.4.
And Netflix's own share of TV time fell by over a tenth.
The stock has struggled, too. Shares of the streaming giant trade near $68 as of this writing, about 4% over their 52-week low and about 46% off their 52-week high of $124.86.
But Netflix doesn't get paid for hours. It gets paid for subscriptions and ads. And so far, I think the company is holding up better than the share numbers suggest.
Image source: Alphabet.
YouTube keeps gainingYouTube's viewing rose 6% from June to July, according to Nielsen, while streaming overall climbed to 49% of all TV time.
Netflix's own viewing is still growing, but far more slowly. Its members watched over 97 billion hours worldwide in the first half of 2026, up 2% from a year earlier. Nielsen's Gauge only tracks the U.S., of course. But the global number suggests Netflix's problem is more about YouTube growing faster than about people watching less.
Management, though, has pushed back on making too much of hours.
"[T]here is not a linear relationship between view hours and revenue and profit because all hours are not created equal," co-CEO Greg Peters said on Netflix's second-quarter earnings call in July.
Live events are his example. Netflix expects them to make up just over 5% of its content spending this year but only around 1% of viewing hours. Yet they produced six of the company's 10 best days for new sign-ups in the last five years.
But co-CEO Ted Sarandos admitted at a Bloomberg conference this week, when asked about Netflix's slower viewing growth, that "we're not growing as fast as I want us to."
Is it costing Netflix money?Not much, at least not yet. Showing how stable the business still is, Netflix's second-quarter revenue grew 13% year over year to $12.6 billion, and operating income climbed 11% to $4.2 billion. Netflix also hiked U.S. prices in March, its first increase there since January 2025. Its standard plan moved to $19.99 a month from $17.99. Management said the effect of its first-half price changes, including in the U.S., was consistent with past increases.
A streamer losing its grip on U.S. viewers might struggle to push through a $2 monthly increase on its standard plan. Netflix did it anyway. And it expects ad revenue to roughly double this year, to around $3 billion.
U.S. growth has slowed sharplyThe place to check for damage is Netflix's U.S. and Canada region, which includes the U.S. market the Gauge tracks. Revenue for the region climbed 18% year over year in the fourth quarter of 2025. Growth then fell to 14% in the first quarter of 2026 and 10% in the second, far below the company's 13% overall rate.
Management said second-quarter growth in the region reflected just a partial-quarter lift from the latest price change. This should make the third quarter, which Netflix reports on Tuesday, Oct. 20, the first full quarter with the new U.S. prices in place.
Ads carry a risk, too. For parent Alphabet (GOOGL +1.55%)(GOOG +1.62%), YouTube's ad revenue rose 13% year over year to around $11.1 billion in the second quarter -- almost four times what Netflix expects its ads to pull in for all of 2026. And advertisers can follow viewers.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
79/100
Today's Change
(
-1.16
%) $
-0.79
Current Price
$
67.06
Yet investors aren't paying much for Netflix's growth. Based on what analysts on average expect Netflix to earn over the next 12 months, shares cost around 19 times earnings, in line with the S&P 500's (^GSPC +0.73%) forward price-to-earnings ratio of about 19. Put another way, Netflix is priced like an average stock, though management expects operating income to climb more than 20% in 2026.
Does YouTube's widening lead make Netflix stock a sell? I don't think so. Netflix is losing ground in hours, yet its pricing and ad results haven't followed that share down. And at this valuation, much of the YouTube worry seems baked into the shares.
What I'd watch on Oct. 20 is U.S. revenue growth. If it doesn't rise with a full quarter of higher prices behind it, I'd take YouTube's lead much more seriously.
Elon Musk tvrdil, že tržby z AI SpaceX v září překonají všechny ostatní příjmy firmy. Potvrzení nebo vyvrácení má ukázat až čtvrtletní report na konci října či začátkem listopadu.
Elon Musk told SpaceX employees in August that AI revenue would overtake every other part of the business by September. The deadline has passed, and the numbers that will confirm or contradict him are weeks away from filing.
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
Elon Musk set a date. He released a 30-minute all-hands video on X on August 11, 2026, which Johnny Rice of The Motley Fool reported on. In it, the SpaceX (NASDAQ:SPCX | SPCX Price Prediction) chief told employees: “Probably our AI revenue, not probably, definitely, our AI revenue will exceed all other SpaceX revenue probably in September, like next month.”
Musk opened with “probably,” switched to “definitely,” then returned to “probably in September.” He stated the crossover with confidence but hedged timing. September has ended, so investors can check this forecast against reported numbers.
What the Crossover Required Johnny Rice cited SpaceX’s second-quarter report: total revenue was $7.81 billion, up 92%. Per Rice, AI contributed $2.56 billion, while Connectivity and Space brought in $5.25 billion combined. AI needed to more than double, assuming the rest of SpaceX stopped growing.
The rest of SpaceX kept growing. The Q2 earnings release filed with the SEC shows Connectivity revenue of $4.291 billion, up 66%. Starlink’s enterprise and government line rose 108%. AI revenue rose 247%, but its $367 million advertising line fell year over year.
On the August 4 earnings call, a SpaceX executive said the company had “contracted an additional $6.7 billion of cloud services revenue over a six-month period that begins ramping starting in October of this year.” That revenue starts after Musk’s deadline.
Musk’s Bigger Number Dwarfs Wall Street’s In the same video, Musk set a target of 10 gigawatts of AI computing capacity by the end of next year. He valued that capacity at roughly $30 to $50 per watt. From those two figures, he derived annual AI revenue of $300 billion to $500 billion by 2028. On the earnings call, he described the per-watt figure this way: “This is just a guess.”
Musk also said Grok will be trained on SpaceX’s internal information, including employees’ own work: “So in a way, it’ll be trained on you.”
Rice cited a much smaller outside estimate. After SpaceX signed its computing deals with Anthropic and Alphabet (NASDAQ:GOOGL), Goldman Sachs (NYSE:GS) projected $15.6 billion in AI revenue for all of 2026, according to The Motley Fool.
Three Obstacles Between the Forecast and the Filings Power. SpaceX faces public backlash over methane-burning gas turbines powering Colossus 1 and 2 (The Motley Fool). Capital. Rice noted SpaceX spent over $25 billion on AI last quarter. The filing shows $15.83 billion of the quarter’s $18.37 billion capex went to AI compute. Capacity stood at 1.4 gigawatts at Q2 end. Rice expects a funding shortfall despite $93.52 billion in cash. Musk said SpaceX expects only “a very small percentage” of NVIDIA (NASDAQ:NVDA) GPUs next year. Contracts. Either party can exit the Anthropic and Google contracts with a 90-day notice, according to The Motley Fool. If a customer leaves, SpaceX misses the revenue it built capacity for. How to Settle the September Question SpaceX has filed nothing since the August 4 8-K. The third-quarter report, expected in late October or early November, should answer the question. Check SpaceX’s investor relations site for:
Q3 AI division revenue versus Connectivity plus Space. Look for monthly or exit-rate disclosure if quarterly totals don’t break out September. Progress toward the $100 billion annualized run rate targeted for December, which Musk called “not a question mark”. Whether any customer has used its exit clause. The stock has already moved on the AI story. Shares closed at $158.96 on October 2, up 7.35% on the day and 12.97% over the past month. On October 1, SpaceX launched Google AI chips into orbit as part of its space-based data center push (CNBC). If Q3 numbers show AI still trailing Starlink, the stock will be trading on Musk’s forecast ahead of reported results.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
Lucid po jednání s AlixPartners popřel spekulace o bankrotu; poradce jej nakonec nedoporučil. Firma teď cílí na snížení hotovostních výdajů o 1,4 miliardy USD v roce 2026.
There was an initial shock to Lucid's (LCID -1.43%) stock price when it was announced that the company was working with restructuring consultant AlixPartners. Lucid and AlixPartners were both quick to dispel rumors of a potential bankruptcy, and after their work together concluded, AlixPartners concluded it was not recommending bankruptcy.
For investors willing to accept the risk that Lucid may in fact never turn its business around and may always be plagued by struggling gross profits, heavy cash burn, and consistent delays/recalls, its stock price could definitely pop if it can prove tangible progress in its turnaround. Here are four projects for investors to keep an eye on as Lucid tries to become the latest turnaround success story while rewarding investors.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
53/100
Today's Change
(
-1.43
%) $
-0.06
Current Price
$
4.13
Four must-win projects For Lucid to start giving investors optimism, it first needs to execute its cash-saving plan, especially given that the company's cash burn remains elevated and the electric vehicle (EV) maker has failed to protect shareholders from significant dilution amid capital raises. More specifically, Lucid has identified $1.4 billion in cash reductions for 2026 alone. That will be driven by roughly $600 to $800 million in inventory optimization, roughly $500 million in reduced capital expenditures, and another roughly $200 million in operating expense savings.
Hand in hand with Lucid conserving cash and lowering costs is the EV maker's upcoming midsize platform. Part of Lucid's "operational reset" and $1.4 billion in savings comes from a decision to delay the production of this platform. The first vehicle to be launched on the new and more efficient midsize platform will be the Cosmos SUV, which is now slated to make its debut during the second half of 2027.
Though the Cosmos is delayed, investors shouldn't put the company's midsize platform on the back burner, as its importance remains significant. Lucid is targeting its Cosmos SUV to check in with a price under $50,000, aiming to expand Lucid's total addressable market by roughly 10 times.
But the midsize platform is more important than only launching the Cosmos, and it's projected to underpin the adventure-oriented Earth model, a third yet-to-be-named model, and a purpose-built Lunar robotaxi concept. The midsize platform is designed for a smaller 69 kWh battery pack to achieve roughly 300 miles of range. Using the company's new compact Atlas drive unit, which reduces parts count by 30% and costs by 37%, should finally help Lucid improve its gross margin -- Rivian has far outpaced Lucid in consistently improving gross margins.
Driverless tech can be lucrative Another must-win for Lucid will be its ability to develop its robotaxi and other driver-assistance features that can be monetized. Remember that Lucid, along with Uber Technologies and Nuro, announced plans to bring all three companies together to design and produce a robotaxi based on the Lucid Gravity SUV, upfitted with Nuro's L4 Nuro Driver system. Many investors also overlooked Lucid's more recent partnership with European ride-hailing juggernaut Bolt.
Image source: Lucid.
The deal with Bolt calls for Lucid to supply at least 25,000 autonomous vehicles using its upcoming, and currently delayed, midsize EV platform. Lastly, at Lucid's most recent investor day, it unveiled a purpose-built, two-seat dedicated robotaxi concept named Lunar. The steering wheel and pedals have been removed, but keep in mind that Lucid faces the same cloudy regulatory approval process that Tesla is navigating amid its Cybercab development.
The fourth project Lucid needs to complete is its curious factory in Saudi Arabia. The factory is transitioning from construction to industrialization with manufacturing systems that include stamping, paint, body, and, of course, final assembly, which are being prepared for production test runs.
What it all means Lucid's factory in Saudi Arabia is often an afterthought in investors' theses, but it could play a pivotal role in the young EV maker finally finding some business stability, as it has secured large-scale, multiyear government fleet purchase orders. The overseas factory is also backed up by roughly $3.4 billion in financing and incentives over the next 15 years. It can become an instrumental player in Saudi Arabia's Vision 2030, which aims to build a local EV ecosystem to serve the global market -- there's opportunity here, more than investors give it credit for.
Lucid has a lot on its plate, the odds seem stacked against it, and it lacks the progress to show investors, in both shareholder dilution and gross margins, that its close rival Rivian has consistently demonstrated. Lucid has to execute on these four projects because it has to quickly prove to investors that it has long-term potential, and time is running out.
Intel ve 2. čtvrtletí zvýšil tržby o 25 % na více než 16 miliard USD a hrubá marže vzrostla na 40,4 %. Klíčová je divize foundry, jejíž tržby byly téměř 6 miliard USD a vývoj 14A se blíží dokončení.
Intel's (INTC -0.56%) comeback has been quite a sight to behold. As of this writing, shares of the chipmaker have exploded by more than 220% in 2026 in part due to surging demand for the company's CPUs, but also due to increased optimism about the outlook for its foundry business. And even with that incredible run-up behind it, patient investors may still want to consider buying Intel's stock.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
70/100
Today's Change
(
-0.56
%) $
-0.67
Current Price
$
119.33
Intel's turnaround is gaining momentum Intel's second quarter was one of its best in several years. Revenue jumped by 25% year over year to more than $16 billion. Intel's gross margin also improved tremendously, rising to 40.4% from 27.5%.
The bigger story here is Intel's foundry division and the turnaround happening within it. Intel Foundry's revenue was nearly $6 billion in the quarter, and its output paced 25% above the target. While the segment posted a $2.1 billion loss, the gap is narrowing. Foundry revenue from external customers was just $293 million, which means that if its turnaround is to gain steam, Intel really needs to win more business from outside clients.
The company's GAAP loss was $2.16 per share, but it's important to note that this was largely due to an escrow arrangement related to funds it was awarded through the CHIPS Act. On the books, that showed up in the form of a non-cash charge of $12.53 billion. So the quarter's loss was not reflective of operational issues.
Image source: The Motley Fool.
14A is make or break Much of Intel Foundry's future success hangs on the successful launch of Intel 14A. This is a next-generation semiconductor fabrication process node that will produce chips with even greater transistor density than 2-nanometer chips. The development of its 14A foundry is nearing completion, with risk production planned for 2027 and a high-volume mass-production target of 2028. Management's hope is that its 14A manufacturing services will position it to pose a serious challenge to Taiwan Semiconductor's dominance in cutting-edge chip manufacturing.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
97/100
Today's Change
(
2.96
%) $
13.58
Current Price
$
472.78
In a bullish sign, Intel CFO David Zinsner implied on the Q2 earnings call that the development is going very well and that conversations with potential customers have shifted from evaluating 14A to inquiring about how much capacity they can secure.
It's been reported that a slew of megacaps, including most of the "Magnificent Seven," are among Intel's prospective foundry clients. However, Intel will need to secure one of these large-scale customers sooner rather than later.
In June, Bank of America analyst Vivek Arya gave Intel stock an unusual double-upgrade from underperform to buy, citing an optimistic outlook for its foundry business and strong demand. Intel did have to engage in a $23 billion secondary stock sale in August to help fund its foundry build-out.
Intel is firing on all cylinders Intel is due to report its third-quarter earnings on Oct. 22. The company's guidance suggests revenue could be as high as $16.8 billion. One concern is that Intel's valuation is sky-high right now. The company for years maintained a forward P/E ratio in the low teens. Now that metric stands at more than 60.
Furthermore, the consensus price target among analysts is just above $116 per share, and the stock is trading above that as of this writing. There isn't much room for error with Intel's stock.
However, given the company's main revenue sources and an ever-improving foundry operation, I'm quite bullish on Intel's future -- as long as its 14A process node proves as promising as advertised. For interested investors, it may be prudent to build a position in Intel slowly rather than all at once, given the milestones the company still needs to hit over the next couple of years.
Lockheed Martin má rekordní backlog ve výši 230,42 mld. USD a za 23 let po sobě zvýšil dividendu díky zakázkám od americké vlády. Firma ale varuje, že ziskovost mohou rychle poškodit kontrakty s pevnou cenou.
Lockheed Martin has raised its dividend for 23 straight years on the strength of a single customer, but two recent quarters exposed just how quickly that cash cushion can vanish when fixed-price contracts go wrong.
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
Retirees who hold Lockheed Martin (NYSE:LMT | LMT Price Prediction) for income own a payout funded largely by one customer: the U.S. government. That customer explains why the dividend has grow for 23 consecutive years. It also explains why one weak quarter in 2026 showed how thin the cash buffer can get.
Backlog Is the Real Coverage Ratio A funded backlog that runs for years supports a dividend more reliably than demand that has to be won again every quarter. Lockheed ended Q2 2026 with a record backlog of $230.42 billion after booking $65 billion in new orders. The largest was a $35 billion multi-year THAAD interceptor contract. That backlog covers about 3.07 years of 2025 revenue, which was $75.05 billion. On the Q2 call, the CFO put it simply:
“This deep book of contracts will fuel our sales growth for years to come.”
The cash backs that up. In 2025, free cash flow (the cash left after capital spending) reached $6.91 billion, while dividends cost $3.131 billion. That covered the payout about 2.2 times. Lockheed then raised its 2026 free cash flow guidance to $7.0B to $7.2B.
Q1 2026 Showed How Fast the Cash Can Disappear Free cash flow came in at negative $291 million in Q1 2026, yet Lockheed still paid $816 million in dividends. The quarter carried $125 million in unfavorable F-16 profit adjustments, plus charges on the C-130, CH-53K and Seahawk programs. The same thing happened in Q2 2025: operating cash flow of $201 million fell short of $771 million in dividends after $1.6 billion in losses on fixed-price programs, where Lockheed bears any cost overruns. The chief executive now says that kind of risk is over:
“We’re not doing that anymore. We’re not taking that kind of risk without a counterparty that’s willing to work on a commercial basis right along with us.”
Budget Fights Leave Gaps in the Forecast Lockheed’s 2026 outlook “does not include potential impacts of government shutdown or Executive Orders.” Its filings also flag continuing resolutions, the temporary bills that keep spending flat when Congress misses a budget. Even F-35 volumes still have to get through Congress:
“Now, Congress has to work with the administration to figure out how to budget and fund that.”
Where RTX and Northrop Grumman Stand RTX (NYSE:RTX) has a second source of cash. Of its $271 billion backlog at Q1 2026, $162 billion was commercial aerospace work. Northrop Grumman (NYSE:NOC) has the same exposure Lockheed does: a $104.69 billion backlog and guidance that assumes no extended shutdown. Lockheed’s backlog is more than double Northrop’s, but it lacks the commercial buffer RTX has.
Where the Dividend Goes From Here Relying on one customer helps the dividend over a span of years and hurts it from quarter to quarter. The payout kept growing through two quarters when operating cash fell short of it. The bigger risk is new fixed-price losses arriving while Lockheed spends eight to nine billion dollars to expand munitions production (the warning signs that usually come before a dividend cut are the same ones we catalogued in a free report here: Dividend Traps).
The stock yields 2.68% at $505.47. The quarterly dividend has held at $3.45 since the last increase was declared on October 9, 2025, so the next decision on a raise could come within weeks. Two other things to watch: the multi-year PAC-3 contract management expects in the second half of 2026, and whether Q3 cash flow holds up after Q2’s boost from favorable timing of customer payments.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
Dell letos zvýšil čtvrtletní dividendu o 20 % na 0,63 USD na akcii po silné poptávce po AI serverech. Ve 2. čtvrtletí fiskálního roku 2027 tržby vzrostly o 58 % na 47 miliard USD.
It's been a banner year for Dell Technologies (DELL +3.84%), with its stock up nearly 325% at the time of this writing.
Like many other large tech stocks, it has found its place in the artificial intelligence (AI) supply chain, specifically with its AI servers, which have been in high demand this year as graphics processing unit (GPU) clusters and data centers scale.
As such, Dell has been able to distribute more capital back to shareholders, noticeably raising its quarterly dividend by 20% earlier this year. Dell only initiated its dividend program in 2023.
Can investors trust the stock for passive income?
Image source: The Motley Fool.
Why Dell's stock has exploded this year While GPUs and other chips have been at the center of the AI trade, they need to interact with other components in a data center to obtain the capabilities needed to respond to queries from, say, a large language model.
Dell's AI-optimized servers integrate the chips, memory, and other necessary components that power them, including liquid cooling and data storage, into a full server and rack.
The company also performs quality control and then ships them to customers such as neoclouds and other large customers, including hyperscalers that operate their own data centers.
While Dell isn't the only company building and selling full-scale AI racks, it's been all hands on deck amid massive AI demand, resulting in shortages across the supply chain.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
87/100
Today's Change
(
3.84
%) $
20.78
Current Price
$
562.52
In its second quarter of fiscal year 2027, the company posted $47 billion in revenue, up 58% year over year, while diluted earnings per share of $6.34 surged 273%.
Management also lifted its full-year guidance from $167 billion to $192 billion, implying 69% annual growth.
"Demand is broadening across neoclouds, sovereigns, and enterprise customers, and our customer count has surpassed 6,500," Dell's Chief Operating Officer Jeff Clarke said on the company's most recent earnings call. "The scale and complexity of these deployments reinforce why customers choose us."
Can Dell's dividend be trusted? It's pretty easy to see why Dell was able to raise its quarterly dividend by 20% to $0.63 per common share.
The much-improved financials have also contributed to a 224% increase in adjusted free cash flow in the second quarter. More free cash flow means more money for dividends. Dell's trailing-12-month free cash flow yield of 2.37% far exceeds its trailing dividend yield of 0.43%.
The payout ratio is also not high, with $2.52 in annualized dividends per share easily covered by this quarter's profits alone. The company is also repurchasing stock, with nearly $3.8 billion of share repurchases in the most recent quarter, which dwarfs the $405 million of dividend payments.
Now, obviously, the big question or future concern for Dell's dividend is what happens if AI demand dries up.
While there's certainly no evidence of this happening right now, the hyperscalers continue to raise their future guidance for AI-related capital expenditures, which could very well top $1 trillion next year. But it's hard to imagine this level of spending continuing like this forever.
When evaluating stocks for dividends, it's key for investors to consider what a company's earnings and free cash flow could be over the long term to estimate what a sustainable dividend looks like and how much it can be raised each year.
The good news is that Dell's $2.62 projected annualized dividend is still well below the $8.68 in diluted earnings per share the company generated in fiscal year 2026, or even the $6.38 it earned in fiscal year 2025.
This tells me that even if earnings were to slow considerably, Dell's dividend would still be covered, so I see no reason why the dividend can't be increased annually moving forward.
That said, Dell's 0.43% annual yield is not particularly attractive, so if you're purely focused on passive income, there are likely more attractive dividend stocks out there. But higher-yielding dividend stocks may not be able to tap into the AI trade like Dell can, for better or worse.
Rocket Lab uzavřel se Synspective kontrakt na 20 dalších startů Electronu, největší komerční deal v historii této rakety. Objem nevyřízených zakázek firmy tím přesáhl 100 misí.
Rocket Lab (RKLB +4.91%) signed a deal for 20 new Electron launches with Japanese radar-satellite operator Synspective late on Sept. 30. The company called it the largest commercial launch contract for Electron in its history. It also boosts Synspective's total to 47 Electron missions, the most of any Rocket Lab launch customer.
And the order took the company's launch backlog beyond 100 missions, up from over 70 contracted missions in early May and 90-plus in August.
The growth stock has risen about 6% since the news, to roughly $74 as I write. Two days before the deal, SpaceX's huge Starship rocket first reached orbit -- another reason some investors worry about Rocket Lab's launch business.
Image source: The Motley Fool.
Synspective keeps booking years aheadSynspective makes StriX satellites, which use radar to image the ground through clouds and at night. It was one of Electron's first customers, and the relationship has grown fast.
When the two companies signed a 10-launch deal in September 2025, Synspective had six StriX satellites in orbit and 21 more Electron missions booked. After a Sept. 26 launch from New Zealand, it now has 13 of its originally planned 30 satellites up, with 34 launches left. The 20 new missions are scheduled yearly from 2028 through 2031.
In other words, Synspective flew seven more missions in a year and still added to its order.
"Securing another 20 dedicated launches now gives us long-term certainty for our constellation expansion," Synspective founder and CEO Motoyuki Arai said in Rocket Lab's announcement.
I'd say that's the key to Electron's appeal. A customer booking rides years ahead is buying a launch on its own schedule, to its own orbit, on a rocket sized for its satellites. A seat on a far bigger SpaceX rocket is a different product, which may explain why Electron keeps winning repeat customers.
How long would 100 missions take?Rocket Lab launched 16 Electron rockets in 2024 and a record 21 in 2025. It launched 12 more in the first half of 2026, so it's headed for another record if the second half keeps up.
At last year's rate, a 100-mission backlog would take around five years to fly. Of course, that's a rough estimate, because some of the count is booked on Neutron, the bigger reusable rocket that hasn't launched yet.
Still, the direction's easy to see. The count climbed by around 30 missions in under five months, even as Electron kept flying.
The economics have moved the right way, too. Highlighting the improvement, Rocket Lab's revenue per launch was $9.2 million in the first half of 2026, versus $7.5 million a year earlier. Meanwhile, cost per launch dropped to $4.9 million from $5.3 million. Management credits customer mix and mission complexity for the rise, so it's not a clean price hike.
But a launch book that runs years ahead could give Rocket Lab less reason to discount.
The stock still looks overpricedRocket Lab didn't say what Synspective is paying. But if the 20 launches price anywhere near the first half's average, they'd be worth roughly $180 million spread across four years, starting in 2028. That's around $45 million a year, against the $250 million to $265 million in revenue management expects for the third quarter alone.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
81/100
Today's Change
(
4.91
%) $
3.46
Current Price
$
73.92
Launch is also the smaller piece of the business. In the second quarter, launch services revenue fell 4% to $44.6 million compared to the year-ago quarter, mainly because of the timing of revenue recognition. That was under a fifth of Rocket Lab's $234 million in total revenue.
Meanwhile, a share price around $74 values Rocket Lab at about $50 billion, counting its convertible preferred shares and September's stock sale. Rocket Lab still loses money (its second-quarter net loss was $49 million, down from $66 million a year before), so a price-to-earnings ratio doesn't apply. Instead, the stock trades at almost 50 times sales, based on the annual revenue pace of about $1 billion that its third-quarter guidance implies. And a big chunk of Rocket Lab's launch growth from here rides on Neutron, which the company said in August it aims to deliver to its launch pad this quarter.
Does a backlog of over 100 missions change the case against the stock? Not for me. It makes Electron's next several years unusually easy to see, and it suggests small-satellite operators still want a dedicated ride even while SpaceX's capacity grows. But this deal adds modest revenue that won't come in until 2028, and the valuation already assumes years of growth far beyond Electron. I'd want a much lower price before buying the stock.
Berkshire Hathaway v září navýšila podíl v Lennar o 53,9 milionu USD na 2,2 miliardy USD, tedy na 11 % developera. Firma tak dál sází na levně oceněný sektor bydlení.
If someone who doesn't really follow the market or investing asked me to describe the investing strategy of Berkshire Hathaway (BRKA +0.41%) (BRKB +0.43%), the massively successful insurance and holding company built by Warren Buffett, I'd tell them just two things to remember.
First, Berkshire aims to be a long-term investor. Buffett famously said that "our favorite holding period is forever." And second, it prefers to buy companies it believes are temporarily undervalued by the rest of the investing universe. "Be greedy when others are fearful," Buffett also likes to say.
Image source: Getty Images.
And if I wanted to present an example of this strategy, Berkshire management -- now headed by new CEO Greg Abel -- just provided a perfect one: It boosted its position in homebuilder Lennar (LEN -2.80%).
Consider that the U.S. housing market is in rough shape. It has been struggling for years. A new report out from White House economists says the country has 10 million fewer houses than it needs, and there remain many obstacles to building more at a fast enough pace to remedy to problem. And recently, soaring mortgage rates have put new home purchases even further out of reach for a growing swath of Americans. The average 30-year mortgage rate has climbed to almost 7.3%, more than 1 percentage point higher than at the beginning of 2026 and well more than double what it was five years ago.
Homebuilder stocks are having a terrible year All of this helps explain why homebuilder stocks are in the dumps this year -- including Lennar, which is down 20% so far in 2026 and off by 36% over the past 52 weeks. Clearly, most investors don't find this stock attractive. Analysts don't, either. Analysts' average 12-month price target for Lennar is $80, more than $2 below the current price. And of the 19 analysts who follow the stock (as tracked by Yahoo! Finance), 17 rate it a hold, underperform, or sell. Just two rate it a buy.
So, Lennar is a beaten-down stock in a highly troubled industry. Yet in late September, Berkshire Hathaway sank another $53.9 million into Lennar shares, bringing its stake to $2.2 billion, or 11% of the homebuilder. That's just behind the 11.2% stake held by investment giant Vanguard. That's on top of Berkshire's recent $6.8 billion acquisition of homebuilder Taylor Morrison, a deal it closed in July.
Clearly, Berkshire sees Lennar as undervalued by the market and took advantage of a lower share price to boost its stake in the company. It also appears that Berkshire is betting on the housing industry while conditions in it remain fraught. And it makes sense. The unaffordability of housing for average Americans is a huge problem, one that politicians and policymakers are eager to address. (This summer, Congress passed a bipartisan bill that aims to make it easier to build and finance housing.)
It may take a while, but I believe the housing industry will eventually rebound. Some investors don't have the resources or patience to wait for that rebound, but Berkshire does. I think ordinary retail investors should give this challenged industry a second look, too.
Ripple has revealed the agenda for Swell 2026, highlighting “the first year of a spot XRP ETF” as a key topic for its Institutional track. Other main themes include bank-grade digital asset infrastructure and the integration of artificial intelligence in payments. The annual conference, set for New York, will gather about 1,500 participants and for the first time merge Swell with two other major events, Apex and UBRI Connect, which focus on the XRP Ledger and academic blockchain research, respectively.
XRP ETFs build institutional momentumSpot XRP exchange-traded funds only recently received regulatory approval in the US, marking a significant shift in the asset’s accessibility for institutional investors. Earlier this year, Ripple stated that the availability of spot ETFs has helped move XRP from over-the-counter desks and private placements into broader institutional portfolios.
Coinpaper reported that cumulative inflows to XRP ETFs reached approximately $1.7 billion by mid-September, despite XRP trading well below its record high. This influx of institutional capital has made ETF demand a central theme for the asset, driving dialogue about its evolving role in professional markets.
MetricValueXRP ETF inflows (mid-September 2026)$1.7 billionStrongest weekly inflows (late August 2026)$110.49 millionParticipants at Swell 20261,500SEC oversight and evolving ETF productsThe US Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) recently disclosed that a post-effective amendment for the Bitwise XRP ETF became effective on September 28, indicating continued development in the regulated ETF product landscape. This regulatory attention points to an industry still refining its offerings instead of plateauing after the first launches.
Mini dictionary: Apex is an annual summit dedicated to the XRP Ledger ecosystem, bringing together developers, enterprises, and the broader community to discuss protocol advancements and use cases.
Speakers announced by Ripple include executives from Intercontinental Exchange, major banks, asset managers, fintech firms, and digital asset infrastructure providers. These participants will discuss XRP ETFs alongside topics like tokenized collateral and advanced market plumbing, positioning XRP ETFs as a key component within institutional investment frameworks rather than as isolated crypto products.
Institutional demand and price actionInstitutional interest in XRP ETFs has become increasingly important, as noted by the divergence between regulated ETF flow and XRP’s spot price performance. In late August, XRP ETFs saw record weekly inflows of $110.49 million even while XRP’s market price was declining.
Despite a strong wave of inflows into XRP ETFs during their top week of 2026, the asset’s price continued to fall, highlighting that institutional investment does not always result in short-term price gains.
This separation between ETF inflows and price action suggests that regulated capital, while significant, does not unilaterally dictate price trends in the short term. The theme is expected to feature heavily as institutional audiences review the asset’s first year in the spot ETF format at Swell 2026.
BlackRock has expanded its position in the cryptocurrency market by adding $1.57 billion in Bitcoin to its portfolio over the past month, bringing its total holdings to 801,769 BTC. This increase follows a series of substantial inflows into the company’s flagship spot Bitcoin ETF.
Strategic accumulation amid positive momentumRecent data from Arkham Intelligence indicates that BlackRock has consistently acquired Bitcoin during most ETF trading sessions in the last month. The latest addition of $195.6 million worth of BTC followed a sharp rebound in Bitcoin’s price, which climbed above $84,000. This market uptick appears to have reignited institutional demand for the asset.
In light of this surge, a sequence of large transactions was observed, with Bitcoin moved in batches of 300 BTC from a Coinbase hot wallet to an address linked to BlackRock. These transfers were highlighted as part of BlackRock’s effort to bolster its Bitcoin reserves.
Arkham Intelligence data highlights that after the latest $1.57 billion in purchases, BlackRock’s Bitcoin holdings rose to 801,769 BTC, now valued at about $67.87 billion based on current market prices.
Bitcoin dominance in BlackRock’s crypto portfolioBlackRock’s spot Bitcoin ETF, IBIT, has continued to attract substantial capital, further strengthening the company’s role as a major player in the Bitcoin ETF landscape. The firm’s aggressive Bitcoin acquisitions reflect growing investor confidence in the asset class during recent market rallies.
The firm’s tracked crypto portfolio is dominated by Bitcoin, which makes up more than 87% of its total holdings. According to current data, Ethereum is the next largest component, accounting for $10.06 billion of BlackRock’s $77.93 billion in digital assets.
Bitcoin now represents the most significant portion of BlackRock’s holdings, while Ethereum trails as the second-largest position in its expansive crypto portfolio.
Efficiency and institutional demand shape new investor toolsAs institutions increase their exposure to crypto with moves like BlackRock’s latest purchases, rapid price changes driven by events such as central bank decisions or the listing of popular alternative coins reinforce the need for efficient portfolio management tools. In this environment, smart investors are seeking unified platforms to stay ahead. In a market where a single Fed decision or a sudden altcoin listing can change everything in seconds, jumping between different apps for charts, news, and portfolio tracking is costing investors money. Smart traders are now utilizing privacy-first tools like CryptoAppsy to consolidate everything. Without even the hassle of creating an account, you get real-time charts, smart price alerts, coin-specific news, and critical macro data all on one screen.
With major players like BlackRock significantly increasing their exposure to Bitcoin, the wider market’s focus has increased on tools that offer a comprehensive and real-time overview of crypto assets, enabling both institutional and individual participants to navigate this rapidly evolving landscape efficiently.
On October 2, American XRP ETFs recorded net outflows of 3.28 million dollars, exclusively concentrated on the Bitwise fund. However, their assets experienced a decline of 37 million dollars during the session, a gap notably triggered by the drop in the price of Ripple’s cryptocurrency.
In brief XRP ETFs recorded net outflows of $3.28 million on October 2. Bitwise alone concentrates all outflows observed during the session. The combined assets of XRP ETFs fell by $37 million in one day. The gap is mainly explained by the drop in XRP price, not by massive sales. Despite this negative session, the cumulative collection of XRP ETFs remains largely positive. ETFs lose $37M, but only $3.28M goes out The cumulative net assets of XRP ETFs went from $1.695 billion on October 1 to $1.658 billion the next day. This 37 million decrease does not mean investors withdrew an equivalent amount.
Actual redemptions are limited to 3.28 million dollars. The difference, close to 33.7 million dollars, mainly comes from the depreciation of XRP held by the funds. The key figures allow us to distinguish these two phenomena :
3.28 million dollars actually left the ETFs ; The Bitwise XRP fund concentrates all withdrawals ; The other listed products recorded no net flow ; Combined assets fell to $1.658 billion ; Historic net inflows remain close to $1.79 billion. A net outflow corresponds to investors reselling their shares, possibly forcing the manager to reduce reserves. Conversely, a decrease in assets can simply reflect the XRP variation, without any holder leaving the fund.
The XRP drop explains most of the decline XRP rose up to about $1.55 on October 2 before falling to around $1.44 at the end of the US session. It then traded around $1.49, representing a daily drop of more than 3%.
This correction automatically reduces the net asset value of XRP ETFs. These products hold tokens to mirror their price: when XRP loses value, their assets under management decrease even if investors keep all their shares.
The movement is also part of a broader market pullback. Bitcoin dropped from around $87,220 to below $85,000, dragging several altcoins along with it. The contraction of XRP fund assets therefore does not necessarily reflect distrust unique to Ripple.
The gap between $1.79 billion in cumulative inflows and current assets of $1.658 billion reaches about $133 million. However, this amount does not represent a realized loss for all investors. It notably reflects the variation in token value, while the individual result depends on the price at which each holder bought or sold their shares.
Bitwise alone concentrates ETF outflows The Bitwise fund recorded all $3.28 million of outflows observed on October 2. Yet it remains the leading product in the category in terms of collection, with about $677 million in cumulative net inflows.
Franklin Templeton follows with nearly $505 million, ahead of the Canary Capital fund, which totals about $490 million. None of these competing products showed net movement during the session.
This is not the first time Bitwise has concentrated a negative day. On September 2, XRP ETFs had $7.2 million in outflows, already entirely attributable to its fund. Its size and liquidity can make it the preferred vehicle for investors wishing to quickly adjust their exposure.
One day alone is therefore not enough to identify a lasting trend. The concentration of outflows on a specific product offers a different perspective than a movement that would have simultaneously affected all managers.
ETFs maintain a largely positive collection Outflows come after a favorable period. Between September 22 and 25, XRP funds attracted about $75.6 million. Their net collection over the entire month reached 121.4 million.
October had also started with $4.07 million in inflows before the reversal the next day. The $3.28 million withdrawn therefore do not erase either this first positive session or the amounts accumulated since the launch of the products.
XRP ETFs now represent about 1.79% of the token’s total capitalization. However, their $1.658 billion in assets remain lower than the $1.91 billion held by Solana ETFs.
The next sessions will determine if Bitwise’s withdrawal remains isolated. It will be especially important to observe both net flows and the XRP price: without this distinction, another drop in assets could be mistakenly interpreted as a wave of investor sales.
Maximize your Cointribune experience with our "Read to Earn" program! For every article you read, earn points and access exclusive rewards. Sign up now and start earning benefits.
Join the program
A
A
Lien copié
Luc Jose A.
Diplômé de Sciences Po Toulouse et titulaire d'une certification consultant blockchain délivrée par Alyra, j'ai rejoint l'aventure Cointribune en 2019. Convaincu du potentiel de la blockchain pour transformer de nombreux secteurs de l'économie, j'ai pris l'engagement de sensibiliser et d'informer le grand public sur cet écosystème en constante évolution. Mon objectif est de permettre à chacun de mieux comprendre la blockchain et de saisir les opportunités qu'elle offre. Je m'efforce chaque jour de fournir une analyse objective de l'actualité, de décrypter les tendances du marché, de relayer les dernières innovations technologiques et de mettre en perspective les enjeux économiques et sociétaux de cette révolution en marche.
DISCLAIMER
The views, thoughts, and opinions expressed in this article belong solely to the author, and should not be taken as investment advice. Do your own research before taking any investment decisions.
Ripple oznámil, že konference Swell 2026 v New Yorku poprvé propojí Swell, summit Apex zaměřený na technologii XRP Ledger, a UBRI Connect, akademickou blockchainovou iniciativu, do jedné akce s lídry z BNY, ICE, TD Securities a Robinhood. Očekává se účast asi 1 500 lidí.
Ripple has announced that the Swell 2026 event in New York will bring together senior leaders from major financial institutions, including BNY, Intercontinental Exchange (ICE), TD Securities, and Robinhood. The conference, set to attract approximately 1,500 participants, will for the first time integrate Swell, the Apex summit focused on XRP Ledger technology, and UBRI Connect, an academic blockchain initiative, into a single event.
Prominent Financial Leaders to Discuss Industry TransformationThe event’s guest list reflects Ripple’s ambition to strengthen connections across various areas of traditional and digital finance. Each institution is positioned to address distinct elements such as custody, trading, liquidity, stablecoins, tokenized securities, and broad consumer access.
Representing Bank of New York Mellon (BNY), Laide Majiyagbe is scheduled to lead a discussion on how tokenized money-market funds, stablecoins, liquidity, and settlement innovations are influencing institutional markets. This collaboration between Ripple and BNY has moved beyond discussion; BNY was chosen as the primary custodian for RLUSD reserves, with this arrangement beginning in 2025.
Ripple’s RLUSD reserves have recently grown to about $2.53 billion, with a circulating supply now over $2.4 billion, enhancing the importance of BNY’s custodial role.
Ripple aims to connect diverse sectors of finance, from custody and stablecoins to trading, onchain securities, and consumer access, by assembling industry leaders from global banks, exchanges, and fintech platforms.
ICE, a global operator of financial exchanges and clearing houses and parent company of the New York Stock Exchange, adds perspective on market infrastructure. Michael Blaugrund, ICE’s Vice President of Strategic Initiatives and a former NYSE Chief Operating Officer, will speak on institutional adoption of tokenized equities, digital funds, and collateral management.
Mini dictionary: RLUSD, acronym for Ripple Liquidity USD, is Ripple’s institutional-grade stablecoin designed for settlement and liquidity purposes in digital asset markets.
TD Securities and Robinhood Extend the ConversationTD Securities, a Canadian investment bank and capital markets firm, will also participate through Elizabeth St-Onge, who is set to join a panel exploring the future of digital currency models. The discussion will consider whether market dominance will rest with single-issuer stablecoins or consortium-driven approaches.
Ripple’s RLUSD has become increasingly embedded in institutional liquidity solutions, including payments, tokenized assets, and prospective lending structures on the XRP Ledger (XRPL).
Robinhood, a US-based trading platform known for providing retail access to stocks and cryptocurrencies, will be represented by its Head of Crypto, Johann Kerbrat. He and Ripple President Monica Long will examine the growing convergence between retail and institutional participation in the digital asset ecosystem.
Industry experts from major banks, trading houses, and platforms will address how stablecoins and tokenized assets are reshaping liquidity, access, and market structure.
XRP Asia spustila v Singapuru a Ripple chce v roce 2027 přesunout více zákaznických plateb na XRPL. Firma zároveň rozšiřuje pilotní projekt s DEX a propojení plateb s úvěrovou infrastrukturou.
TLDR: XRP Asia launches in Singapore as Ripple prepares to route more customer payment volume onto XRPL in 2027. Ripple’s 1 billion XRP developer commitment supports Asia expansion, including Japan and Korea funding. Ripple plans to expand an XRPL DEX payments pilot while linking payment customers with lending infrastructure. XLS-66 would enable fixed-term uncollateralized XRPL loans, but validator approval is still required. XRP Asia has launched as a Singapore-based regional organization while Ripple prepares a broader 2027 push to move more customer activity onto the XRP Ledger. The October 3 debut links regional ecosystem development with a company-wide payments strategy centered on routing more transaction volume, liquidity, and credit activity through XRPL.
The XRP Ledger Foundation said the group will support builders, startups, and regional communities. Jointly founded by Ripple and the foundation, it is led by Sabrina Tachdjian.
XRP Asia Launch Supports Ripple’s 2027 XRPL Payments Push The organization plans to build from established communities in Korea and Japan while extending its programs into additional technology hubs across the region. Its developer programs will include learning resources, system-integrator training, hackathons, office hours, and ship-it clinics designed to help teams move projects toward deployment.
Startup support will extend beyond engineering through go-to-market assistance, partner introductions, incubation, grant connections, joint events, and introductions to relevant investors. That approach follows earlier ecosystem investment.
Ripple created an XRPL Japan and Korea Fund under its 1 billion XRP developer-support commitment. Tens of millions of dollars were targeted toward opportunities in those markets. The company also expanded university blockchain research across South Korea, Japan, Singapore, Taiwan, and Australia.
XRP Asia debuted alongside XRP Seoul 2026, where sessions covered payments, tokenized deposits, and on-chain finance involving banks and securities firms. The agenda also featured Tachdjian and Ripple executive Tatsuya Kohrogi discussing what comes next for the XRP ecosystem across the region.
Ripple Connects 2027 Payments Plans With XRPL Credit At the Seoul event, Ripple President Monica Long said the company is discussing a 2027 objective to route more customer transaction volume directly onto XRPL. The strategy includes infrastructure already built for payments and an expanded pilot using the ledger’s decentralized exchange within the company’s payments operations.
Beyond transaction routing, the company plans to deepen its credit business by connecting payment customers with XRPL lending infrastructure. Long said XRP deposited into lending pools could provide funding for payment customers, linking pooled liquidity with credit used within the payments business.
One component is XLS-66, an XRPL-native proposal for fixed-term, uncollateralized loans funded through pooled assets held in Single Asset Vaults. Under the specification, credit assessment and risk management remain off-chain.
The ledger would handle loan creation, repayments, and defaults. However, XLS-66 remains a draft amendment and requires validator approval before mainnet activation, meaning the proposed lending structure is not yet live.
That makes regional ecosystem expansion relevant to the same ledger infrastructure targeted for payments and lending. Together, the regional builder network and 2027 payments plan connect developer growth with potential institutional transaction, liquidity, and credit activity on XRPL.
Ripple vrátil do escrow 700 milionů XRP v hodnotě přes 1 miliardu USD, čímž omezil okamžitý dopad říjnového uvolnění na nabídku. XRP zároveň naráží na resistance v pásmu 1,54 až 1,59 USD.
Ripple recently returned 700 million XRP, valued at more than $1 billion, to escrow accounts following the scheduled October token release. This move has put renewed focus on both XRP’s available supply and its short-term price trend.
XRP price hovers near key resistanceXRP traded at approximately $1.49 in early October, with the price repeatedly testing the $1.55 range but struggling to hold above it. Technical analysts have highlighted the $1.54 to $1.59 zone as an area of significant selling pressure. Analysts such as Xaif Crypto have identified resistance in this band and see support between $1.44 and $1.47.
According to Xaif Crypto, a decisive move above $1.54 to $1.56 could signal a stronger short-term recovery for XRP, while a drop below support could trigger a deeper decline. On the upside, a sustained breakthrough above the resistance zone may attract further buying interest.
XRP’s near-term outlook depends on how it handles the $1.59 barrier, which several analysts see as defining the next momentum shift.
Another chart review by TheaG_eii singles out $1.59 as a trigger for a potential momentum change, defining the $1.54 to $1.59 region as a supply zone. The analysis also points to $1.39 and $1.29 as areas of interest if XRP faces rejection at resistance.
In recent weeks, XRP’s price climbed as high as $1.65 on September 23 and $1.62 on September 25 but retreated to around $1.50, demonstrating the difficulty of holding gains above resistance levels.
A daily or weekly close above $1.59 would be a clear technical signal, while the market remains confined by established overhead resistance and the $1.44 to $1.47 support band for now.
LevelSupportResistanceCurrent$1.44–$1.47$1.54–$1.59Potential breakout$1.39, $1.29$1.70, $1.75Ripple returns 700 million XRP to escrowRipple, a financial technology company known for its global payments network, conducted its monthly scheduled XRP escrow transactions at the start of October. The company initially unlocked 1 billion XRP in four separate transactions: 400 million, 200 million, 300 million, and 100 million tokens. Shortly after, Ripple returned 700 million tokens—valued at $1.05 billion based on market prices—to new escrow contracts, executed in two large tranches of 400 million and 300 million tokens.
This activity forms part of Ripple’s long-standing escrow system, initiated in 2017, which unlocks up to 1 billion XRP at the start of each month. Historically, the company returns a substantial portion of these tokens to escrow, smoothing out the impact on circulating supply.
Following the October activity, about 31.845 billion XRP remained in escrow, according to estimates by TheStreet. Out of the 1 billion tokens released, 300 million were left outside escrow contracts. As a result, the latest monthly release did not directly inject the entire $1 billion amount into the market.
Ripple’s predictable monthly transactions are closely watched by traders, who see the net change in circulating supply as more significant than the gross tokens unlocked each month.
Mini dictionary: Ripple, a US-based technology company, is best known for its XRP Ledger and software solutions aimed at simplifying cross-border payments for financial institutions.
XRP price scenarios in focusWith XRP trading near $1.49, the market is closely monitoring whether buyers can push the token above the $1.59 technical barrier, as recent attempts around $1.55 have not held. Xaif Crypto suggests that a move above resistance could send the price toward $1.75, while CarolinaTCWNL outlines a sequence of targets at $1.43, $1.50, $1.58, $1.62, and $1.75 following the market’s rejection near $1.70.
If XRP closes above $1.59 on a daily or weekly basis, analysts argue it would mark a significant shift, confirming support at previous resistance and opening the door for further upside.
However, until such a breakout is confirmed, the $1.44 to $1.47 range will remain a critical support area. A decline below this band could prompt a shift toward lower support zones, as identified by technical observers.
Ripple’s escrow transaction lowers the immediate impact of October’s token release on circulating supply, though 300 million tokens remain outside of escrow and could affect short-term liquidity. Market participants are therefore focused primarily on price chart patterns and whether the $1.59 level will act as a ceiling or give way to renewed buying momentum.
MetaMask po bezpečnostním incidentu začala stahovat z provozu velký počet Ethereum validátorů. Tvrdí, že peněženky ani prostředky zákazníků nebyly ohroženy.
MetaMask has begun withdrawing a large set of Ethereum validators from active duty after reporting a security incident inside part of its infrastructure. The company says ordinary wallet users were not exposed and that customer funds were not put at risk.
The response is concentrated in its non-custodial staking business, including validators it runs for the Lido protocol, and it is being treated as a containment step rather than evidence that stake itself was drained.
On 30 September 2026, MetaMask said it was handling an ongoing incident affecting a portion of its systems and that it had not identified an immediate threat to MetaMask wallets.
It added that it was exiting affected validators in coordination with clients, partners, and security advisers.
The firm stressed that its staking activity does not hold withdrawal credentials for client stake.
An update the following day repeated that investigation so far showed no sign that wallets or customer assets had been touched, while teams continued containment and verification.
MetaMask also warned users to ignore unsolicited messages and never to share a Secret Recovery Phrase, noting that the company does not request that phrase.
Lido’s account of the operational fallout is more specific on timing.
Affected validators are expected to have left the active set, though not necessarily completed withdrawal, by the end of 7 October 2026.
Returning that ether to productive staking may take up to about 45 days because of Ethereum’s entry queue.
Holders of stETH were told no action was required.
The protocol warned of forgone rewards and possible downtime penalties if operators take machines offline early to reduce the chance of slashable behavior.
Lido has described its operator set as diversified and has pointed to a reserve that can absorb some operational loss.
Independent chain analysis, which MetaMask has not confirmed, sketches a narrower theft and a much wider precaution.
Researcher observations indicate that fee-recipient settings on a subset of MetaMask-operated validators were altered for several hours on 30 September.
Of 19 validators that proposed blocks in the relevant window, 18 sent tips to an unexpected address that had been funded through Tornado Cash, totaling roughly 0.36 ETH—under $1,000 at prevailing prices.
The same analysis put the precautionary exits near 17,000 validators controlling on the order of 523,000 ETH, with figures in other counts close to 17,000 validators and a bit above 560,000 ETH.
No validator was reported slashed.
MetaMask has not published how access was obtained or which systems were involved.
The gap between a few tenths of an ether diverted and hundreds of thousands of ether taken offline is the design point of the response.
In non-custodial staking, the operator runs the machines that propose and attest, while withdrawal authority stays with the client or protocol.
Compromising fee configuration or, in a worse case, signing keys can redirect tips or create slash risk.
It does not, by itself, let an intruder move the bonded stake.
Exiting early closes the window in which a stolen signing key could be misused, at the cost of rewards the validators would otherwise have earned and the delay of re-entering the queue.
That pattern is familiar.
In September 2025, staking provider Kiln traced an infrastructure breach to a compromised GitHub access token tied to an engineer and began an orderly exit of its Ethereum validators.
Stake was not taken, yet Lido later attributed more than 200 ETH in missed rewards to the downtime.
Earlier, a 2023 platform vulnerability at node operator InfStones raised the possibility of exposed server access; Lido-related keys were not shown to have been exploited, and instances were redeployed as a precaution.
Separate operator mistakes—duplicated keys at RockLogic in 2023, and correlated issues among providers using distributed validator setups in 2025—have produced actual slashings without any outside theft of principal.
The common thread is operational access and key handling, not a novel model exploiting the consensus rules.
Incidents of this kind are often discussed alongside the spread of automated attack tooling, but the record does not require that framing.
Leaked developer tokens, overly broad server access, weak separation between build systems and production keys, and simple credential reuse have repeatedly been enough.
Social engineering that coaxes an engineer into approving a malicious action, or poor hygiene around tokens and recovery material, sits in the same category as the failures operators already document.
MetaMask’s public notices do not assign a cause, so any specific vector remains unknown.
What is clear is that the economic damage, if the on-chain estimates hold, is mostly opportunity cost and queue delay rather than stolen principal—and that the same class of infrastructure lapse has forced large exits before.
Ethereum (ETH) is currently priced at approximately $2,682, which marks a monthly increase of about 10%. However, the asset is still trading 46% below its all-time high of $4,953. Recent price movements have established a short-term range, with buyers repeatedly defending the $2,650 level, while sellers are consistently active between $2,775 and $2,800.
Technical levels and resistance zonesOn October 2, ETH made an unsuccessful attempt to break above $2,775 before retreating toward $2,650. This price activity continues to reinforce the upper $2,700s as a key resistance area in the near term.
Coinpaper, a digital asset market research firm, previously highlighted a $2,800 breakout as the critical level Ethereum would need to convert to support before targeting the $3,000 mark, which is considered a significant psychological barrier for traders.
The immediate technical structure for ETH now presents a direct path: holding support at $2,650, breaking out above $2,800, and aiming for $3,000. If Ethereum manages to surpass this milestone, the $3,050 area stands as the next resistance.
LevelRole$2,650Support$2,775–$2,800Resistance$3,000Psychological target$3,050Next resistance Ethereum continues to face strong selling pressure in the $2,775 to $2,800 range, and has yet to confirm a sustained breakout above $2,800, according to recent technical analysis from Coinpaper.
Glamsterdam upgrade and upcoming catalystsThe next update for the network, called the Glamsterdam upgrade, is scheduled to launch on the Sepolia testnet on October 6. This upgrade introduces significant changes to block construction, gas pricing, and Layer-1 scaling, paving the way for improved performance in future mainnet releases. The Ethereum Foundation, which is responsible for overseeing the development of Ethereum, has not yet set an official date for the mainnet deployment.
Mini dictionary: Sepolia testnet, an Ethereum test environment where developers deploy and test upgrades or applications before mainnet release. Testnets like Sepolia help identify issues without affecting real assets or network operations.
Glamsterdam is expected to address some of Ethereum’s longstanding challenges, including efficiency in block creation and gas fees, and to prepare the network for further scaling solutions.
The Ethereum Foundation stated there is no finalized date yet for deploying the Glamsterdam upgrade to mainnet, but preparations on testnets are actively progressing.
ETF flows and supply trendsIn the investment products space, U.S. spot Ethereum exchange-traded funds (ETFs) registered notable outflows in recent days. According to Farside Investors, these funds saw $59.6 million of outflows on September 30, followed by another $55.4 million on October 1 and $17.3 million on October 2. This marks a reversal following a period of inflows noted in late September.
Despite the recent negative ETF flows, on-chain indicators remain positive for the longer term. Earlier this month, exchange reserves of ETH fell to multi-year lows, while staking activity continued to reduce the available circulating supply. These trends suggest a tighter supply landscape, which could impact future price dynamics if demand rises.
On October 2, 2026, the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission cleared Cboe BZX to list and trade six triple-leveraged exchange-traded products, including the first 3x Bitcoin and 3x Ether ETPs available in the United States. The approval order, Release No. 34-106577, was signed by the Commission’s Division of Trading and Markets under delegated authority. It is the first time U.S. regulators have approved triple-leveraged Bitcoin and Ether products, bundled in a single order with traditional commodity funds.
What the SEC approved Each fund is a series of the VS Trust, whose sponsor is Volatility Shares LLC; Wilmington Trust serves as sole trustee and U.S. Bank as custodian. The six funds: 3x Gold, 3x Silver, 3x Bitcoin, 3x Ether, 3x Crude Oil, and 3x Natural Gas. They list under BZX Rule 14.11(e)(4), which governs commodity-based trust shares. Cboe filed the proposed rule change on August 10 and it was published for comment on August 19; the Commission received no comments. The Commission found the proposal consistent with Section 6(b)(5) of the Exchange Act, citing safeguards to promote fair disclosure, prevent trading without adequate transparency, and protect material nonpublic information.
How the funds will work Despite the “ETF” name, these are exchange-traded products (commodity-based trust shares), not 1940 Act funds. Each seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, equal to three times the daily performance of its reference commodity, measured against a benchmark of first- and second-month futures contracts. The funds invest in those futures alongside cash and cash equivalents that serve as collateral or margin. If those contracts become unavailable, the funds may hold later-dated futures, benchmark-linked ETFs and ETPs, or listed options. Because the funds reset daily, returns over longer holding periods can diverge from three times the commodity’s cumulative move.
Trading still waits on registration Approving the listing rule does not by itself start trading; the shares must still be registered under the Securities Act of 1933, and no launch date has been set. The move follows other SEC crypto-ETP rulemaking, including the agency’s approval of a Nasdaq Texas rule that added a digital-commodity definition to crypto ETPs. It also lands amid strong institutional demand for fund exposure, with spot Ethereum ETFs recently logging a third straight week of inflows.
AUTHOR
Blockchain analyst specializing in the regulatory impact of government policies on the crypto industry. Known for his thorough research and clear, engaging writing, Emmanuel provides insightful analysis on the latest trends, market shifts, and emerging crypto innovations. His work aims to educate and inform both novice and experienced readers, offering expert perspectives on the fast-evolving world of digital assets. With a passion for staying ahead of the curve, Ogwu is a trusted voice in the cryptocurrency and blockchain space.
Cardano za posledních 7 dní zvýšilo objem na DEX o 112 % na 37,14 mil. USD. Počet transakcí vzrostl na 222 000 a tržní kapitalizace stablecoinů na 67,03 mil. USD.
Cardano’s DEX activity has accelerated sharply over the past week, with trading volume posting a triple-digit increase alongside broader growth in network activity and stablecoin liquidity.
DeFiLlama data shows that Cardano’s decentralized exchange volume reached $37.14 million over the past seven days, representing a 112% increase during the period. The network recorded its strongest daily activity on October 1, when DEX volume climbed to $11.74 million.
Trading activity remained elevated over the following 24 hours, with Cardano recording another $7.08 million in DEX volume.
Cardano DEX Volume SundaeSwap Leads Cardano DEX Activity Top decentralized exchange SundaeSwap accounted for most of Cardano’s DEX trading activity during the seven days.
DeFiLlama data shows that SundaeSwap processed $23.51 million in spot volume, putting it well ahead of other DEXes operating on the network. Minswap followed with $6.59 million in trading volume.
Other protocols also contributed to the increase. Dano Finance recorded around $5.17 million, while WingRiders processed $1.8 million. Splash Protocol, Saturn Swap, and MeuliSwap recorded about $31,351, $25,855, and $8,349, respectively.
The distribution indicates that while a few established platforms account for most of Cardano’s DEX activity, trading is also taking place across several smaller protocols.
Cardano DEX Performance Cardano Blockchain Activity Also Picks Up The increase in DEX activity coincides with stronger on-chain activity across the Cardano network.
According to data from Chainspect, Cardano processed 222,000 transactions over the past seven days, representing a 5.7% increase from the previous period. Transaction activity also reached its weekly peak on October 1.
On that day, Cardano processed 43,181 transactions, coinciding with the network’s highest DEX volume of the week at $11.74 million.
Activity has since moderated slightly. Over the past 24 hours, the network processed 37,300 transactions, down 13.52% from the previous day. Despite the short-term decline, Cardano has now processed 124 million transactions since its inception.
Stablecoin Liquidity Strengthens Cardano’s stablecoin market has also expanded alongside the increase in decentralized trading.
The network’s stablecoin market cap has risen by more than 24% over the past seven days to $67.03 million. USDCx represents roughly 69% of that total, making it the dominant stablecoin by market cap on the network.
Meanwhile, Cardano’s total value locked (TVL) across its decentralized finance ecosystem stands at $65.44 million, according to DeFiLlama data. The figure has increased by about 0.15% over the past 24 hours.
The combination of higher DEX volume, increased transaction activity, and growing stablecoin liquidity points to a broader increase in activity across Cardano’s DeFi ecosystem.
As Stellar continues to prove itself as a fast-growing crypto project, challenging XRP even across the DeFi ecosystem, the network has just reached a new milestone.
With the network seeing increased participation among users, it has subsequently recorded notable growth across its DeFi applications, pushing it to reach a new record in its total value locked as of October 2.
Stellar TVL hits all-time highPer the latest data from DeFiLlama, Stellar has seen its DeFi TVL surge to nearly $273 million, marking the highest level it has ever reached since it launched.
HOT Stories
This new record has drawn attention from market participants as it has come just one week after it initially climbed to about $265 million.
You Might Also Like
This suggests that Stellar has continued to witness steady growth of capital deployed across protocols based on its network, driving further growth in its native token, XLM.
In addition to its record TVL growth, the network has also recorded substantial increases in its onchain activity. Stellar now boasts about $934.54 million in stablecoin market capitalization and about $2.82 billion in active real-world asset (RWA) assets under management.
Stellar active addresses near 100,000 milestone Following the surge in its DeFi performance, user participation in the Stellar network has also continued to increase, bringing the network closer to a major milestone in its user activity.
While Stellar also saw its 24-hour DEX volume reach $3.38 million, the network is seeing active participation from users, as its active addresses have now reached 94,972.
Chainlink uvádí, že jeho on-chain rezerva drží asi 6,12 milionu LINK v hodnotě zhruba 88 milionů USD. Tokeny byly nakupovány týdně od spuštění programu v srpnu 2025.
@chainlink's on-chain reserve is growing at a pace that is becoming hard to ignore. As of early October 2026, the official reserve holds approximately 6.12 million $LINK tokens, valued at around $88 million, accumulated entirely through weekly purchases since the program launched in August 2025.
How the Reserve Works Rather than executing a traditional open-market buyback,
That combination of steady buying and a no-sell policy means every week adds net pressure on circulating supply.
A Reserve That Has Scaled Quickly The growth trajectory has been steep.
For context, The pace has continued to accelerate since then.
The broader question this raises for the industry is a fair one: how many crypto projects are sitting on real protocol revenue that could be recycled back into their own token in a similarly structured, transparent way? Chainlink is making a compelling case for what disciplined, revenue-backed accumulation looks like in practice.
Sources:
Chainlink Quarterly Review: Q1 2026 (Official Chainlink Blog)
Chainlink Reserve Tops 6 Million LINK (CryptoTicker)
Chainlink Launches On-Chain Reserve to Buy Back LINK Tokens (The Defiant)
@whale_alert zaznamenal převod 5 milionů $UNI v hodnotě téměř 45 milionů USD z neznámé peněženky Uniswap na Coinbase Institutional. Trh to sleduje jako možný předstupeň prodeje.
On-chain monitoring service @whale_alert flagged a significant movement on October 3: an unidentified @Uniswap wallet transferred 5,000,000 $UNI tokens, valued at close to $45 million, directly to the @Coinbase Institutional platform.
What the Transfer Could Mean The exact motive behind the move has not been confirmed. However, transfers of this scale to a centralized institutional platform are widely interpreted by market participants as a precursor to selling. Depositing tokens onto an exchange or custodial platform is a necessary step before liquidating a position, though it does not guarantee a sale has taken place or is imminent.
It is worth noting that large holders occasionally move tokens to institutional platforms for reasons other than selling, including collateral arrangements, custody restructuring, or over-the-counter transactions. As @whale_alert data shows, these transfers can reflect a range of strategic decisions by major holders rather than straightforward market dumps.
Broader Whale Activity Around UNI The move comes during a period of notable large-holder activity in the $UNI market. Large wallets added around 1.13 million UNI since September 28, worth approximately $10 million, even as the token declined from $9.66 toward $8.45, suggesting some holders have been using price weakness to rebuild exposure. A separate 1.37 million UNI transfer to Wintermute on September 28 also shows that large-holder activity remains active, though such transfers do not by themselves confirm a sale.
The broader context adds further complexity. Large holders have been transferring substantial amounts of UNI to centralized exchanges, with long-inactive wallets recently reactivating and offloading large quantities of UNI tokens, a trend that suggests strategic profit-taking by long-term holders.
For now, the 5 million $UNI transfer flagged by @whale_alert remains unconfirmed in terms of intent. Market participants will be watching closely to see whether the tokens ultimately flow into open markets or remain parked on the Coinbase Institutional platform.
Sources:
Crypto Economy: Altcoins Crypto Whales Are Accumulating Ahead of October 2026
OKX Learn: UNI Token Whale Activity and Institutional Flows
Jižní Korea spouští regulovaný rámec pro tokenizované akcie a dluhopisy, přičemž KSD má propojit tradiční finance s blockchainem. Avalanche [AVAX] může těžit, protože KSD už pracuje na napojení na jeho síť. Rámec má začít 4. února 2027 a umožní využití blockchainu k vydávání a oběhu akcií, dluhopisů a dalších fondových nabídek.
South Korea is on the news again as it moves its tokenization plans from pilot products toward regulated securities markets. In the light of this, a new framework is in place set to start on the 4th of February 2027.
The shift allows the use of blockchain technology to issue and circulate stocks, bonds, and other fund offerings. As such, it adds many more types of financial instruments that can be issued via a blockchain.
Moreover, the Korea Securities Depository (KSD) will serve as the central anchor point to connect the traditional financial system to distributed ledger technology. Avalanche [AVAX] may have an opportunity to benefit from this.
This is because KSD is already working to establish a connection to Avalanche’s decentralized network.
Source: X South Korea’s stock exchange exceeds $5 trillion. While the roll-out will begin with some specific asset classes, eventually the rest will follow.
Still, regulators will need time to verify the effectiveness of the infrastructure and the adequacy of investor protection mechanisms prior to allowing for full implementation.
Tokenized stocks gain ground on Avalanche Meanwhile, Avalanche has already shown strong interest in tokenized stocks, with significant trading volume before South Korea’s framework goes live. In September alone, the altcoin’s tokenized stock market cap grew by $245.5 million.
This was the largest single contributor across all other blockchain systems.
Precisely, most of this growth came from Securitize, which provided institutional support to the expansion. Furthermore, the last week of September saw over $131.2 million in tokenized stock inflows on Avalanche.
Source: Avalanche This demonstrates that investors are actually buying tokenized stocks and not just raising awareness. As such, it provides a real-world model of what can happen when tokenized equities have a regulatory framework in place in South Korea.
Furthermore, given KSD’s plans for connecting blockchains in South Korea, the potential exists for Avalanche to attract some portion of institutional investment related to these new listings.
Can South Korea accelerate institutional tokenization? South Korea’s institutional momentum is transitioning from that of creating physical infrastructure to that of creating the first customers for tokenized security.
In February, the initial focus of the rollout will be on directing private money market fund (MMF) and corporate bond issuances to institutional investors.
In this way, banks and asset managers will have the ability to conduct testing of the entire lifecycle of issuing, owning, and settling tokenized securities within a controlled environment. Notably, twelve brokerages have signed on to join the KoSTO platform.
Meanwhile, KB Securities is integrating the Securitize and Optimism [OP] platforms into its existing relationship with institutional investors.
If institutions begin holding and transferring these assets, tokenization could gain a stronger market base. That would also accelerate Korea’s integration with global on-chain capital markets.
Final Summary Avalanche gains tokenized-stock momentum as September growth strengthens its institutional appeal. AVAX could benefit as South Korea expands regulated tokenization and institutional on-chain adoption.
Avalanche, a leading layer-1 blockchain network, is expanding its real-world footprint in Kenya through a new partnership with the Kenya National Examinations Council (KNEC). KNEC has begun utilizing Avalanche’s blockchain infrastructure to power digital academic certificate verification, aiming to enhance security and transparency for credentials issued by the country’s main exam body.
Kenya National Examinations Council turns to AvalancheThe Kenya National Examinations Council, the official institution responsible for overseeing examinations and certification in Kenya, has integrated Avalanche for the issuance and verification of online academic certificates. With this system, credentials can now be independently verified, helping to prevent forgeries and reduce reliance on paper-based manual processes for validation.
Avalanche representatives state that their technology aims to safeguard the integrity of academic documents and significantly simplify the entire verification workflow. The move demonstrates how blockchain infrastructure can find use cases outside of traditional finance, extending into national administrative processes.
With Kenya’s adoption, Avalanche aims to set a precedent for other governments considering blockchain-based systems for public sector needs.
Mini dictionary: Kenya National Examinations Council (KNEC), the official government body mandated to administer national exams and issue related certificates in Kenya.
Kenya’s digital certificate verification on Avalanche brings public infrastructure into a new era, moving away from paper validation and offering improved fraud protection.
AVAX price remains in consolidation phaseThe rollout of Avalanche in Kenya coincides with a period of price consolidation for AVAX, the native token of the network. After a notable uptrend in September, AVAX traded between $10.45 and $11.32 on October 2. This price action keeps the cryptocurrency in a tight consolidation range, prompting traders and analysts to watch for the next decisive move.
Technical analysts identify $10.50 to $11 as a support zone for AVAX, while $12 is seen as a key resistance level. Remaining above support is considered critical for the continuation of the current pattern, while a drop below this range could signal further downside risk. On the flip side, a confirmed breakout above $12 would improve prospects for a bullish advance.
LevelPriceSupport$10.50 – $11.00Resistance$12.00Breakout Target$16.00In the derivatives market, trading volumes remain elevated as market participants anticipate whether this consolidation will resolve in an upward or downward move. A breakout to the upside, with increased buying momentum, could confirm a bullish trend reversal. Conversely, a breakdown through key support levels would likely attract further selling.
Technical analysts point to the $12 breakout level as critical for confirming buyer strength, while failure to hold above $10.50 could undermine the current setup.
Market analysts spot bullish patterns, but await confirmationCrypto With Gopal, a market analyst, has identified a bullish pennant formation on AVAX’s 4-hour chart, with a projected price target of $16 if a breakout occurs. However, analysts caution that confirmation is needed before this target is validated. Sustaining price above the pennant’s lower trendline remains important for bullish momentum.
Broader market trends and spot trading activity will also influence AVAX’s trajectory. Increased adoption of Avalanche in public sector and institutional projects, as seen with KNEC, is viewed as a potential catalyst for future network activity and token demand.
The coming period is likely to be pivotal for AVAX as traders wait for the price to break out of its consolidation zone and as the platform’s usage in real-world applications continues to grow.
Tesla v Austinu prodlužuje provoz robotaxi z 22:00 do 23:00 a Elon Musk říká, že firma řeší, jak v noci nejezdit přes domácí mazlíčky. Spoléhá přitom na kamerové systémy a AI.
Elon Musk says gray cats on a dark road are vexing for robotaxis. Kaylee Greenlee/Reuters There are many challenges to putting self-driving cars on the road. Elon Musk says one of them has nine lives.
The Tesla CEO announced on Saturday that the company is expanding the operating hours of its robotaxis from 10 p.m. to 11 p.m. in Austin and said that his team has been trying to overcome a rather stealthy problem.
"The main thing we're trying to solve is making sure that we don't run over pets when they're hard to see at night," Musk wrote in an X post. "Literally trying to avoid grey kittens on grey tarmac in the dark."
After years of delays, Tesla's robotaxis were rolled out in Austin last year. Since then, the company has gradually expanded the availability there and in other Texas cities and in Florida.
Cybercabs use "camera vision and sensors" to navigate, according to Tesla. In its vehicle manuals, Tesla says that low or limited light — including unlit or poorly lit roads at night — can limit a camera's ability to provide accurate visual information.
What we learned from the Tesla 'company update'
Cats and dogs, which are prone to darting unpredictably into the street, could pose a higher risk than the relatively routine flow of traffic.
In a reply to a comment on his X post on Saturday, Musk pointed to AI-assisted camera processing as a way to improve nighttime visibility.
"Visual spectrum cameras can see very well in the dark when AI is doing the photon count analysis," he said.
The National Highway Traffic Safety Administration is investigating Telsa's camera system for full self-driving vehicles and whether it's good enough at spotting road hazards in less-than-ideal visibility conditions.
The robotaxi industry leader, Waymo, uses a different system than Tesla — LiDAR, which uses laser beams to scan the environment. One late night last year, a Waymo struck and killed a 9-year-old tabby cat named KitKat — prompting an outpouring of tributes from residents in the neighborhood.
In September 2025, a Tesla Model Y operating in its Austin robotaxi service struck a dog that ran into the street, the company reported. The report, which Tesla filed with the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, said the dog ran away from the car, apparently uninjured.
Musk has owned cats, including one named Schrödinger, after a physicist's famous feline-based thought experiment. Musk once said he "tried liking" Schrödinger, but "the feeling wasn't reciprocated. Not even slightly."
"One day she disappeared," he said.
Read next
Truman Dickerson You're currently following this author! Click to unsubscribe from email alerts.
Truman Dickerson is the Weekend News Fellow at Business Insider, based in New York City. He covers trending tech and business news. He previously reported for The Boston Globe's Express Desk. He graduated from Boston University, where he served as editor in chief of The Daily Free Press, BU's student-run newspaper.Contact him at [email protected]
Vývojář Shiba Inu Kaal Dhairya po měsících ticha na X stručně uvedl: „Yours truly.“ Naposledy přitom na X zveřejnil příspěvek 25. července. Reagoval tak na dotaz, kdo financuje údržbu Shibaria.
Cover image via U.Today Disclaimer: The opinions expressed by our writers are their own and do not represent the views of U.Today. The financial and market information provided on U.Today is intended for informational purposes only. U.Today is not liable for any financial losses incurred while trading cryptocurrencies. Conduct your own research by contacting financial experts before making any investment decisions. We believe that all content is accurate as of the date of publication, but certain offers mentioned may no longer be available.
Amid Shibarium speculation, Shiba Inu developer Kaal Dhairya has broken months of relative silence on X with a brief reply: "Yours truly."
Before now Dhairya last posted on X on July 25, when he reacted to Shiba Inu's price rise, maintaining months of silence, similar to Shiba Inu lead ambassador Shytoshi Kusama, who last posted or interacted on X on May 13.
The Shiba Inu developer's response comes after an X user raised an interesting question about the cost of maintaining a Layer 2 network.
HOT Stories
Citing Ethereum Layer 2 network Blast's decision to wind down operations, X user Ed Salomons asked who is paying for the hardening, updates, and ongoing maintenance of Shibarium. Dhairya replied, "Yours truly."
Ethereum Layer 2 chain Blast announced that it would wind down its network because operating costs exceeded revenue and the project saw no credible path to economic sustainability. Blast users have been given until Oct. 26 to withdraw assets through its interface.
You Might Also Like
This development raised concerns about Shibarium being an Ethereum Layer 2 itself. Dhairya's response shows that Shibarium isn't abandoned, but it doesn't provide details on the amount being spent, the specific entities involved, or the long-term funding structure supporting the network.
Shibarium abandoned?Shibarium continues to receive infrastructure attention. As reported, an update attributed to Dhairya said a Shibarium reorg had been resolved, with the remaining step involving DRPC completing its transition to the network's new environment.
You Might Also Like
In late 2025, old public RPC endpoints connecting to Shibarium were shut down as part of a migration to a new, official, more stable, and decentralized RPC infrastructure.
Last month, Shiba Inu community member Mazrael informed Shibarium node operators of a peer rotation as new Bor static nodes and Heimdall persistent_peers were published, with the old set now obsolete. The Shibarium RPC listing was also refreshed in the ethereum-lists/chains registry, with updated connection details made available on Chainlist.
The Shibarium explorer Shibariumscan reports an ongoing reindexing of the chain, with 54% of blocks currently indexed.
Stacks Labs připravuje PoX-6 jako plně decentralizovaný, algoritmický model stakingu. Má nahradit kurátorsky nastavované parametry blind aukcemi a on-chain úpravou výnosů.
Stacks Labs CTO Adriano Di Luzio has started talking publicly about PoX-6, the next planned version of the network’s Proof of Transfer mechanism. In an October 3, 2026 video, he walked through what he sees as the biggest difference between the upcoming upgrade and the system running today.
The timing matters. PoX-5 only went live this summer, so Stacks is already sketching its successor while the current version is still collecting data.
The broad direction is clear. PoX-6 is planned as the fully decentralized, algorithmic end state of the Stacks staking model.
From curated bootstrap to code-driven auctions To see what PoX-6 is meant to change, start with PoX-5. That hard fork activated on July 30, 2026, at Bitcoin block 960,230.
PoX-5 introduced Bitcoin staking through a structure called protocol bonds. Participants lock BTC on Bitcoin Layer 1 and pair it with STX on the Stacks network. The result is a self-custodial yield product: holders earn returns without handing their Bitcoin to a third party.
The upgrade also preserved rewards for existing STX stackers.
The community vote on SIP-045, the proposal behind PoX-5, cleared with over 99.99% approval.
PoX-5 runs in a bootstrap phase overseen by the Stacks Endowment. During this period, key parameters are curated rather than set by an automated process. Targets for institutional participants sit around a ~3% annual percentage yield on BTC, with a 5% minimum STX pairing.
PoX-6 aims to remove that layer. According to the project’s planned design, the curated parameters would give way to a community-governed framework. Two mechanisms stand out:
Blind auctions for bonding capacity. Instead of allocations being set by the Endowment, capacity would be distributed through consensus-driven blind auctions. Participants submit bids without seeing what others offer, a format used to limit gaming and front-running.
Automated yield adjustments. Yield rates would be adjusted on-chain by the protocol itself rather than by a committee. Reservation and yield adjustment are both expected to rely on consensus-encoded mechanisms.
What is and isn’t settled Specific implementation details for PoX-6 have not yet been ratified. The design direction is public, but the final mechanics still need to pass through Stacks’ governance process.
Much of what PoX-6 becomes will depend on how PoX-5 performs. The bootstrap phase is effectively a live experiment, and its performance metrics are expected to shape the parameters and guardrails of the next version.
STX remains the native token used for stacking and locking under both PoX-5 and PoX-6. The pairing requirement means any growth in BTC participation also routes demand through the Stacks token.
Leadership changes alongside the roadmap The PoX-6 discussion arrives during a leadership transition at Stacks Labs. Founder Muneeb Ali is set to take over as permanent CEO on October 15, 2026.
Institutional participation has already begun under PoX-5. The bootstrap structure, with its curated parameters and Endowment oversight, was built in part to give those early participants predictable terms.
What this means for BTC holders and STX stackers For Bitcoin holders, the pitch is native yield without surrendering custody. PoX-5 offers a version of that today, and PoX-6 aims to make the terms market-driven rather than set by a foundation.
Moving to auctions and algorithmic yields could reduce reliance on the Stacks Endowment and make the system more transparent to outside participants.
The auction model may also change the economics for participants. Blind bidding for bonding capacity introduces competition. A fixed ~3% target is easy to model. A rate set by on-chain mechanics responding to participation is less predictable.
For STX holders, the 5% minimum pairing in the bootstrap phase ties the token directly to BTC staking activity.
The things to watch are concrete. First, how PoX-5’s metrics look as the bootstrap phase matures, since those numbers are expected to inform PoX-6. Second, whether a formal proposal for PoX-6 emerges and how the community votes on it, given the near-unanimous result for SIP-045. Third, how Muneeb Ali’s return as permanent CEO shapes the pace of the transition.
Until PoX-6 details are ratified, the upgrade remains a direction rather than a finished design. Di Luzio’s video signals where Stacks wants to go. The governance process will decide how it actually gets there.
Disclosure: This article was edited by Estefano Gomez. For more information on how we create and review content, see our Editorial Policy.
Caterpillar ve druhém čtvrtletí zvýšil tržby na rekordních 20,5 miliardy USD, provozní marži na 20,9 % a EPS na 7,77 USD. Firma zároveň ztrojnásobuje kapacity pro dodávky energie datovým centrům s AI.
Caterpillar (CAT +2.31%) is a leading maker of construction and mining equipment, off-highway diesel and natural gas engines, industrial gas turbines, and diesel-electric locomotives.
On Oct. 1, the industrial stock was trading at around $822 per share and was up more than 43% so far this year, though it's down notably from the 52-week high of $1,073.46 it reached on June 30.
In that context, it certainly isn't out of the realm of possibility that Caterpillar could be trading above $1,000 within the next three years, and here are three reasons why I think it will be.
Image source: Getty Images
Data center AI infrastructure and off-grid power needs The explosion in artificial intelligence (AI) and data center construction has created an acute power bottleneck. Hyperscalers cannot rely solely on local electrical grid interconnections to get access to the many megawatts their data centers need. In many places, there are multiyear interconnect queues for large electricity customers.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
84/100
Today's Change
(
2.31
%) $
19.07
Current Price
$
845.42
Caterpillar's energy and transportation division has become a core supplier of primary and backup power for AI facilities -- specifically its reciprocating industrial engines and solar turbines. The company said it is tripling its production capacity of large reciprocating engines relative to its 2024 baseline. As hyperscalers sign multi-gigawatt power contracts, Caterpillar will be able to secure long-duration, high-margin equipment backlogs.
In the second quarter, the company reported record revenue of $20.5 billion, up 24% year over year. Its operating profit margin grew from 17.3% in the prior-year quarter to 20.9%, and earnings per share rose 68% to $7.77.
It is seeing more high-margin growth Traditionally, the market has valued Caterpillar as a cyclical manufacturing company, recognizing that its business would be subject to both uplifting booms and sharp declines based on macroeconomic factors. However, Caterpillar has been systematically lifting its valuation multiple by scaling up the share of revenue it books from predictable services businesses.
The company is on track toward its goal of $30 billion in annualized high-margin services revenue by 2030, up from $24 billion. Gas turbines and continuous-power generators running 24/7 generate up to 40 times as much lifecycle servicing and parts demand as standby diesel units. This shift in its revenue structure is smoothing out the cyclicality of its earnings, which is why the market is granting Caterpillar a higher structural price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple. It is trading at about 35 times earnings, well above its average over the past five years.
In the second quarter, the company reported cash flow of $6.14 billion, up from $5.72 billion in the prior-year period. That growth is enabling the company to invest more in new projects and reward shareholders. It increased its dividend by 8% this year, the 32nd consecutive year it has boosted its dividend.
Megaproject and infrastructure reshoring tailwinds Demand for heavy construction and mining equipment remains well supported by long-term government and private sector infrastructure commitments. Federal infrastructure spending, energy transition initiatives, semiconductor foundry projects, and manufacturing reshoring continue to drive domestic demand for earth-moving equipment.
In addition, high global demand for critical minerals such as copper, lithium, and rare-earth metals is driving mining operators to increase their capital expenditures. Caterpillar's proprietary autonomous haulage fleet technology gives it a competitive moat, locking in large mine site fleet refresh cycles.
Caterpillar has entered a new era The stock has often been praised for its steady, if unspectacular growth. That paradigm has shifted as the company's turbines and engines have come into greater demand as power sources for data centers.
Over the past five years, Caterpillar's quarterly revenue has increased by 54%, while in the five prior years, it grew by less than 25%. It is certainly reasonable that the stock could reach $1,000 a share by 2028, if not sooner.
OKX zařadila QNT od Quant Network do obchodování perpetual futures vůči USDT. Kontrakt QUANT/USDT je nyní dostupný na webu, v aplikaci i přes API, podle regionální dostupnosti. Spuštěn byl 1. října 2026 v 08:00 UTC.
@OKX has listed @quantnetwork's $QNT token for perpetual futures trading, pairing it against @Tether's $USDT. The contract went live at 08:00 UTC on October 1, 2026, and is accessible across OKX's web platform, app, and API, subject to regional availability.
Contract Details and Leverage The new QUANT/USDT perpetual contract uses the QUANT/USDT index as its underlying price reference and settles in USDT.
What Is Driving the QNT Momentum The OKX listing arrives at a remarkable moment for Quant Network.
That announcement sent $QNT sharply higher. The OKX perps listing adds another layer of institutional visibility to a token that has been stacking positive catalysts throughout 2026.
With a major US banking mandate confirmed, an exchange listing streak gathering pace, and perpetuals now live on one of the world's largest crypto platforms, the project's near-term narrative shows little sign of slowing.
Sources:
OKX: QUANT/USDT Perpetual Futures Listing Announcement
Crypto.news: QNT Gets 50x OKX Futures After 178% Weekly Rally
The Crypto Basic: The Clearing House Explains Why It Chose Quant
The Clearing House, která denně zpracuje více než 2 biliony USD, vybrala Quant (QNT) pro novou síť tokenizovaných vkladů. Projekt má propojit banky s existující americkou bankovní infrastrukturou.
The Clearing House (TCH), a U.S. banking company that processes more than $2 trillion in payments every business day, has explained why it chose Quant (QNT) for its new tokenized deposit network.
This came in a series of posts on X, where the company’s official account shared a post titled, “What Is The Clearing House, the 1853 Bank Group That Picked Quant?”
The post has since attracted significant attention, especially as bullish sentiment around Quant’s QNT token is at record highs. According to X user @juicemanaboutit, when a core U.S. banking infrastructure operator validates Quant’s technology, “you should probably pay attention.”
$QNT The Clearing House is now publicly explaining WHY it chose Quant and actively promoting the partnership itself.
When one of the core operators of US banking infrastructure starts validating Quants technology in its own voice you should probably pay attention. https://t.co/hQLaGZa2mq
— Juice 🧃 (@juicemanaboutit) October 2, 2026
The Clearing House (TCH) For context, The Clearing House was founded in 1853 by 38 New York banks and today runs three major payment networks:
CHIPS — used for large-value U.S. dollar payments. EPN — processes ACH payments. RTP — handles real-time payments. Together, these systems process more than $2 trillion every business day. TCH’s EPN network alone processed 20.7 billion payments worth $56.4 trillion in 2024.
Essentially, this makes its decision to work with Quant significant. TCH is looking to use blockchain technology as part of the existing banking system, rather than simply experimenting with cryptocurrency.
Why Did TCH Choose Quant? Quant will provide the technology to connect and manage the new On-Chain Money Initiative. The goal is to create a network where banks can send and settle tokenized deposits.
One of Quant’s main advantages is interoperability. In simple terms, Quant allows different blockchains, payment systems, and financial networks to communicate with each other.
This means banks would not necessarily have to move everything onto one blockchain.
Quant also has experience working with banks and other regulated financial institutions.
According to Sal Karakaplan, Chief Strategy Officer at The Clearing House, the technology needs to handle large-scale financial transactions. He said Quant has the experience needed to help build the network and allow banks of different sizes to participate.
What Are Tokenized Deposits? Tokenized deposits are basically digital versions of money already in bank accounts. They are different from stablecoins.
With a tokenized deposit, the money remains a liability of the issuing bank. This means it remains connected to the traditional banking system and its existing regulatory framework.
The technology simply changes how the money is recorded, transferred, and used.
For example, businesses will be able to send payments instantly, including outside normal banking hours, settle digital assets more quickly, and manage cash and liquidity more efficiently. The project has support from 25 financial institutions, including Citi, Bank of America, JPMorgan Chase, and Wells Fargo.
What Does This Mean for Quant (QNT)? For Quant, the partnership gives the company a real-world example of its technology being used in financial infrastructure. Quant CEO Gilbert Verdian described the partnership as a step toward programmable money and greater use of tokenized deposits.
The announcement also attracted attention to QNT, Quant’s token. QNT rose from around $65 in mid-September to about $373 on September 27, up roughly 474%. It later fell back and traded around $265.
Some market analysts have also made very bullish predictions for QNT. For example, one analyst identified a bull-flag pattern and suggested QNT could reach $1,500 to $1,600 if another rally of similar size occurs.
What’s Next? The On-Chain Money Initiative will become available to participating financial institutions in the first half of 2027. More details about how banks will participate and what they will use the network for will emerge as development continues.
In simple terms, The Clearing House is working with Quant to build a system that can connect tokenized bank money with the existing U.S. banking infrastructure.
The project will show how traditional banks can use blockchain technology to move money more efficiently at a very large scale.
T-Mobile i Verizon zvýšily výhled na rok 2026, ale s odlišnou strategií: T-Mobile sází na růst zákazníků, Verizon na dividendový výnos. T-Mobile navíc zvýšil schválený program návratu kapitálu na 18,2 miliardy USD.
T-Mobile and Verizon both raised 2026 guidance, but they are chasing completely opposite strategies to win the same industry. Which approach actually holds up depends on what kind of investor is doing the judging.
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
T-Mobile US (NASDAQ:TMUS | TMUS Price Prediction) and Verizon (NYSE:VZ) raised 2026 guidance in late July earnings. T-Mobile asks investors to pay for subscriber and market share increases. Verizon asks them to collect a large dividend while its turnaround plays out.
Premium Plans Lift T-Mobile as Verizon Stops Buying Customers At T-Mobile, postpaid service revenue rose 12.6% to $15.85 billion. More than 60% of new customers chose premium plans. Port-in ARPAs ran about 20% above port-outs. The UScellular deal opens rural markets where T-Mobile holds 24% of homes. CEO Srini Gopalan: “We’re just getting started.”
Verizon cut device subsidies. Wireless equipment revenue fell nearly 20% and total revenue slid 0.7%. Postpaid phone net additions reached 184,000, versus a 9,000 loss a year earlier. Churn improved to 0.92%. CEO Dan Schulman: “The era of just the free handset, that’s gone right now.” Fiber connections reached 10.9 million, up 43.3%.
Business Driver T-Mobile Verizon Growth Engine Postpaid wireless, 5G broadband Fiber, combined packages 2026 Capex About $10.0B $16.0B to $16.5B Buybacks Power T-Mobile While Dividends Anchor Verizon T-Mobile raised its 2026 shareholder return authorization to $18.2 billion from $14.6 billion and bought back $2.2 billion in the quarter. Shares are down 17.64% this year. With a yield of only 2.52%, the stock depends on growth.
Verizon’s 6.08% yield comes from a $0.7075 quarterly dividend. Buybacks are limited at $4.5 billion. After the Frontier deal, net unsecured debt rose to 2.5x adjusted EBITDA from 2.2x. Shares are up 18.41% year to date.
Lens T-Mobile Verizon Forward P/E 12x 9x Hold Ratings 5 15 Verizon Must Turn Discipline Into Revenue by Year-End Verizon expects mobility and broadband service revenue growth to speed up to about 3% in Q3 and 4% in Q4. Wireless ARPA fell 1.4% to $168.35. At T-Mobile, watch whether service revenue growth holds near the 6% forecast for Q3.
Matching Each Carrier to the Investor It Fits T-Mobile suits growth investors seeking subscriber increases. Analysts agree, with 9 Strong Buy and 14 Buy ratings. Postpaid churn rising to 0.99% warrants caution.
Verizon fits income investors. Its Hold ratings suggest Wall Street wants proof the turnaround works. If ARPA keeps falling, the dividend story weakens. If T-Mobile’s churn keeps rising, its higher valuation becomes harder to justify.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.