ConocoPhillips v reakci na nevyžádanou nabídku zvažuje prodej svých norských aktiv a terminálu Teesside ve Spojeném království. Capital One Securities odhaduje jejich hodnotu na 7 mld. USD.
Key Takeaways ConocoPhillips is reviewing an unsolicited offer for its Norway business and Teesside terminal in the U.K.COP may unlock about $7 billion from a sale, with proceeds available for debt, returns or investments.ConocoPhillips will retain the assets if the offer fails to meet its valuation expectations. ConocoPhillips (COP - Free Report) is evaluating the potential sale of its Norway business and the Teesside terminal in the U.K. after receiving an unsolicited offer. According to Reuters, COP has not identified the bidder or disclosed financial terms, but said the review aligns with its portfolio optimization strategy and that it will retain the assets if the offer falls short of expectations.
Portfolio Optimization Takes Center StageConocoPhillips’ Norway operations include interests in multiple producing fields and licenses across the Norwegian continental shelf, while the Teesside terminal processes and exports crude oil and natural gas liquids delivered through the Norpipe system. A sale would reduce the company’s exposure to mature North Sea assets and provide additional flexibility to concentrate capital on higher-priority opportunities elsewhere in its portfolio.
Potential $7B Deal Adds Financial FlexibilityCapital One Securities estimates the combined value of the Norway business and Teesside terminal at about $7 billion, representing roughly 4% of ConocoPhillips’ $163-billion enterprise value. A transaction near that valuation would provide meaningful proceeds that COP can direct toward debt reduction, shareholder returns or investments in higher-return assets.
Valuation Discipline Remains ImportantThe unsolicited nature of the offer also places ConocoPhillips in a favorable negotiating position, as the company is not under pressure to sell. Management’s willingness to retain the assets if valuation expectations are not met highlights disciplined capital allocation.
What Investors Need to WatchFor investors, the key issue is whether any agreed sale price adequately reflects the assets’ cash-generating potential. A well-priced divestiture would strengthen COP’s business model and reinforce its focus on returns and capital efficiency.
COP’s Zacks Rank & Key PicksCOP currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
Some better-ranked stocks in the energy sector are BP p.l.c. (BP - Free Report) , Cenovus Energy (CVE - Free Report) ) and Valero Energy (VLO - Free Report) , each currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
BP has a diversified presence across oil and gas exploration and production, refining, marketing, trading and low-carbon businesses. The global integrated giant is pursuing an aggressive portfolio simplification strategy similar to ConocoPhillips. BP has completed or initiated sales involving its Gelsenkirchen refinery, North Sea business, Archaea Energy and other holdings, while directing proceeds toward debt reduction and higher-return opportunities.
Calgary-based Cenovus Energy produces crude oil, natural gas and natural gas liquids, with operations spanning North America and international markets. CVE recently agreed to acquire Athabasca Oil Corporation for about C$5.7 billion, a deal expected to add roughly 45,000 barrels of oil equivalent per day and strengthen its oil sands portfolio.
Valero operates 14 petroleum refineries across the United States, Canada and the United Kingdom, with combined throughput capacity of roughly 3 million barrels per day. The company’s resilient refining footprint and strong profitability support disciplined shareholder returns, with VLO returning $2.6 billion to stockholders in the second quarter of 2026.
Cenovus Energy koupí Athabasca Oil v hodnotě 5,7 mld. USD v hotovosti a akciích, čímž zvýší produkci přibližně o 45 tisíc barelů ropného ekvivalentu denně a očekává roční synergie ve výši 85 mil. USD.
Key Takeaways Cenovus will add about 45 MBoe/d through its $5.7B acquisition of Athabasca Oil.Cenovus expects $85M in annual synergies, driven by operating expertise and portfolio alignment.The deal targets 115 MBPD of thermal production by 2032, while expanding its long-term resource runway. Cenovus Energy Inc.’s (CVE - Free Report) planned acquisition of Athabasca Oil Corporation strengthens its position in Canada’s oil sands by adding roughly 45 thousand barrels of oil equivalent per day of production. The $5.7-billion cash-and-stock transaction brings Athabasca’s thermal assets near Cenovus’ Christina Lake, May River and Thornbury properties, improving portfolio alignment across a core resource area. The deal adds long-life assets, including Leismer and Corner, with Cenovus targeting a path toward 115 thousand barrels per day (MBPD) of thermal production by 2032.
A key advantage lies in applying Cenovus’ Steam-Assisted Gravity Drainage (“SAGD”) operating expertise to Athabasca’s assets, with management targeting better reservoir performance, lower steam-to-oil ratios and faster resource recovery. Cenovus expects about $85 million in annual corporate and commercial synergies, with most of the benefits expected in the first full year after closing. The development plan includes expanding Leismer to 60 MBPD by 2032, adding production through asset optimization and accelerating Corner’s expansion by three years.
The acquisition expands Cenovus’ longer-term development runway through Athabasca’s undeveloped resources and future tieback opportunities at May River and Thornbury. Cenovus expects the transaction to be accretive to adjusted funds flow per share in 2027, while year-end 2026 pro forma net debt is projected at $5-$5.5 billion at strip pricing. The company’s $4-billion net debt target and existing returns-focused financial framework remain unchanged despite the transaction. The Athabasca acquisition reinforces Cenovus’ oil sands growth strategy by combining additional production, a deeper resource base, operating synergies and a broader pipeline of thermal development opportunities.
Acquisitions Add Scale to Energy Production GrowthAcquisitions are helping other large energy producers like Chevron Corporation (CVX - Free Report) and Diamondback Energy, Inc. (FANG - Free Report) expand production and strengthen core operating positions.
Chevron completed its Hess acquisition in July 2025, adding high-quality assets in Guyana and the Bakken to its upstream portfolio. In the second quarter of 2026, the energy giant reported record U.S. upstream production of nearly 2.1 million barrels of oil equivalent per day (MMBoe/d), while worldwide production increased 20% year over year. CVX achieved $1.5 billion of annual run-rate Hess-related synergies ahead of schedule, highlighting the contribution from the enlarged portfolio.
Diamondback Energy has expanded its Permian scale through acquisitions, including the Endeavor merger and Double Eagle transaction. The upstream company stated in its second-quarter 2026 update that production surpassed 1 MMBoe/d for the first time, while oil production reached 525 MBPD. FANG noted that compared with the second quarter of 2024, oil production per share had risen 21% since the Endeavor merger, underscoring the production benefits from its expanded asset base.
CVE’s Price Performance, Valuation & EstimatesCenovus shares have risen 80.2% over the past year compared with the industry’s 72.3% growth.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, CVE trades at a trailing 12-month enterprise-value-to-EBITDA (EV/EBITDA) of 5.88X. This is below the broader industry average of 6.21X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for CVE's 2026 earnings has remained constant over the past seven days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
CVE currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Key Takeaways RKLB is broadening Space Systems with spacecraft, components and mission solutions across multiple orbits.RKLB's Space Systems growth is driven by spacecraft manufacturing and acquisitions.RKLB's IMM Apex solar cell expands its space-power offerings with higher efficiency and lower cell mass. Rocket Lab Corporation (RKLB - Free Report) shares have risen 13.6% over the past month, outperforming the Zacks Aerospace-Defense Equipment industry’s decline of 5%. The company is driving growth by expanding its Space Systems portfolio, scaling spacecraft manufacturing and strengthening its vertically integrated capabilities.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Meanwhile, stocks like Curtiss-Wright Corporation (CW - Free Report) and TransDigm Group Inc. (TDG - Free Report) have underperformed the industry during the same period. Shares of CW and TDG have fallen 4.6% and 6%, respectively.
With RKLB shares gaining over the past month, investors may have positive views. Let’s examine the factors and assess the stock’s investment prospects to make an informed decision.
Factors Boosting RKLB Stock's GrowthRocket Lab is expanding its Space Systems business through a broad portfolio of spacecraft, spacecraft components and mission solutions. Its offerings include solar power solutions, composite structures, reaction wheels, star trackers, radios, separation systems, batteries and optical systems, with spacecraft platforms designed for low Earth orbit, medium Earth orbit, geosynchronous orbit and interplanetary missions. The company’s vertical integration and ability to manufacture critical spacecraft components for both its platforms and the broader merchant market provide multiple avenues to address growing demand across the space economy.
RKLB delivered strong financial growth in the second quarter of 2026, with total revenues rising 62% year over year to $234.1 million. Space Systems revenues increased 94% to $189.5 million, primarily driven by spacecraft manufacturing growth and acquisitions, while segment gross profit more than doubled to $65.5 million. Rocket Lab ended June with $2.36 billion in backlog, providing meaningful visibility into future revenues.
In September 2026, Rocket Lab announced the production release of IMM Apex, its next-generation solar cell designed to improve spacecraft power performance while reducing reliance on germanium. The product delivers 31.5% beginning-of-life efficiency with 40% lower cell mass and serves as a mechanical and electrical drop-in replacement for heritage germanium-based cells, potentially reducing customer retooling needs. With more than a decade of IMM technology heritage and above 1,100 satellites powered by Rocket Lab solar products, IMM Apex could further strengthen its position in the space power market.
Earnings Estimates for RKLB StockThe Zacks Consensus Estimate for RKLB’s 2026 earnings per share (EPS) indicates a rise of 50% over the past 60 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Curtiss-Wright’s 2026 EPS calls for a jump of 0.33% in the past 60 days. The estimate for TransDigm Group’s fiscal 2026 EPS implies an increase of 3.36% over the same period.
Debt Position of RKLBCurrently, Rocket Lab’s total debt to capital is 0.83%, lower than the industry’s average of 61.13%. It indicates that the company can run its business efficiently with much lower debt levels than its industry peers.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Liquidity Position of RKLBRKLB has a current ratio of 5.48 compared with its industry’s average of 2.06. The ratio, being more than one, indicates that RKLB possesses sufficient capital to pay off its short-term debt obligations.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Its industry peers, Curtiss-Wright and TransDigm Group, also maintain current ratios above one. CW has a current ratio of 1.6, while TDG holds 3.02.
RKLB Stock Trades at a PremiumRocket Lab is currently trading at 35.25X, a premium compared to its industry’s 7.04X on a forward 12-month Price/Sales basis.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
What Should an Investor Do?Rocket Lab is broadening its growth opportunities through a diverse Space Systems portfolio and continued innovation in spacecraft technologies. The rollout of IMM Apex, alongside its established solar and spacecraft component capabilities, could help the company capture increasing demand for advanced space infrastructure.
Given RKLB’s strong share price performance, improving earnings estimates, lower debt levels and healthy liquidity position, investors may consider including this Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) stock in their portfolios at current levels. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Dick's Sporting Goods vyplatila v první polovině fiskálního roku 2026 na dividendách 224,75 mil. USD, zatímco volné peněžní toky činily jen 48,8 mil. USD.
Dick's Sporting Goods has raised its dividend for years straight, but the Foot Locker acquisition has nearly wiped out free cash flow this year, and guidance cuts are piling pressure on the payout at the worst possible time.
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
Dick’s Sporting Goods (NYSE:DKS | DKS Price Prediction) pays $1.25 per share each quarter, or $5.00 annualized. At $136.73, that works out to a yield of about 3.7%. The yield is that high partly because the shares are down 29.44% year to date. The Foot Locker deal is currently cutting into margins, cash and EPS, so income investors should ask whether the core retailer can carry the payout on its own.
A Raise Record Built Over Several Years The dividend history backs up the reputation. The quarterly payout went from $0.4875 in 2022 to $1.00 in 2023, then $1.10 in 2024 and $1.2125 in 2025. The March 2026 increase was only about 3%, the smallest step in that run.
Free Cash Flow Has Thinned Out In the fiscal year ended January 2026, operating cash flow was $1.62 billion and capex was $1.14 billion. That left about $481.6 million of free cash flow to cover $413.9 million in dividends. Through the first half of fiscal 2026, operating cash flow beat capex by only $48.8 million, while dividends were $224.75 million.
Cash fell 25.8% year over year to $913.7 million. The company had no debt on its $2 billion credit facility. Buybacks were zero in the second quarter, so the payout was protected and the repurchase program took the cut.
Earnings Coverage Still Holds Management lowered its fiscal 2026 non-GAAP EPS guidance to $11.00 to $12.00, down from $13.50 to $14.50. Even at the lower range, the dividend takes about 42% to 45% of earnings. The core business continues to grow. Chief Executive Lauren Hobart said:
“Importantly, our growth outpaced the broader industry by nearly 200 basis points, reinforcing our ability to strengthen our leadership position and gain market share.”
Foot Locker is moving the other way. Its pro forma comps fell 3.6%, and the company now expects pre-tax charges of up to $750 million, with $516 million already recognized. Executive Chairman Ed Stack called it “temporary,” adding, “We’re going to go through a little bit of pain.”
How Academy and Nike Compare Academy Sports and Outdoors (NASDAQ:ASO) pays a smaller $0.15 quarterly dividend. It raised its adjusted free cash flow outlook to $300 million to $350 million against capex of $200 million to $240 million. A light capex budget leaves Academy with plenty of room.
Nike (NYSE:NKE) shows why Foot Locker is under pressure. Nike’s revenue fell 4.3% to $11.21 billion, footwear sales dropped 6%, and the company expects fiscal 2027 revenue to decline high-single digits.
What a Spending Pullback Would Mean For the DICK’S Business segment, guidance calls for $1.54 billion to $1.60 billion in profit. That compares with a Foot Locker loss of $80 million to $40 million. Management expects gross margin pressure to be most pronounced in Q3. If sporting goods spending slows, the company can pull back on capex, which is forecast at about $1.6 billion gross. Buybacks would be the next thing cut, ahead of the dividend.
Answer: The Core Business Can Fund the Dividend The core DICK’S business makes enough to pay the dividend. The payout uses less than half of even the reduced earnings guidance. The weak spot is cash flow. Heavy spending and Foot Locker charges have left almost no free cash after capex this year, so investors should watch third-quarter cash flow and Foot Locker’s losses. Until both improve, expect small raises at best.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
Northrop Grumman získal zakázku v hodnotě 66 milionů USD na modernizaci, materiál a náhradní díly pro bezpilotní letouny MQ-4C Triton amerického námořnictva a australského letectva.
Key Takeaways Northrop Grumman won a $66 million order for MQ-4C Triton retrofits, materials and spares.The award covers 33 engineering change proposals for the U.S. Navy and Royal Australian Air Force.NOC could gain recurring demand from Triton sustainment, modernization and expanding unmanned-system interest. Northrop Grumman (NOC - Free Report) continues to benefit from rising demand for unmanned aircraft systems as the U.S. Navy and its allies expand their intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance capabilities. The company recently received a $66 million delivery order for engineering retrofits, materials and spares for fielded MQ-4C Triton unmanned aircraft systems.
The award covers 17 engineering change proposals for the U.S. Navy and 16 for the Royal Australian Air Force. The work is designed to improve fleet standardization and mission readiness and is expected to be completed by June 2030. The program also highlights growing international cooperation around advanced unmanned aircraft.
The MQ-4C Triton is a high-altitude, long-endurance unmanned aircraft designed to provide persistent maritime surveillance and intelligence. Its ability to operate for extended periods helps the Navy monitor large areas and support missions that require continuous situational awareness.
The contract also demonstrates the recurring opportunities available through the sustainment and modernization of deployed unmanned systems. Engineering changes, upgrades and spares can generate continued demand as the Triton fleet expands and evolves to meet changing mission requirements.
Northrop Grumman’s established position in the Triton program, combined with increasing interest in unmanned systems among the United States and its allies, could support long-term growth. Continued investment in autonomous aircraft and persistent surveillance capabilities should provide additional opportunities across the company’s unmanned systems portfolio.
Defense Stocks to Keep on the RadarGrowing demand for unmanned aircraft and persistent surveillance capabilities could also benefit other defense companies with established autonomous systems portfolios.
AeroVironment (AVAV - Free Report) : AeroVironment develops unmanned aircraft and autonomous systems for intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance missions. Its portfolio includes long-endurance platforms and advanced unmanned systems designed for defense and security applications.
Kratos Defense (KTOS - Free Report) : Kratos develops unmanned aerial systems and autonomous technologies for defense applications. Its portfolio includes high-performance unmanned aircraft designed to support surveillance, testing and advanced combat missions.
The Zacks Rundown for NOCShares of NOC have lost 13.2% in the past three months compared with the industry’s 14.7% decline.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The company's shares are trading at a discount on a relative basis, with its forward 12-month Price/Sales being 1.46X compared with its industry’s average of 2.12X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for NOC’s 2026 and 2027 earnings has remained the same over the past 60 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
NOC stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
McKesson investuje přibližně 1,4 miliardy USD za podíl přibližně 49 % ve společnosti Option Care Health; transakce oceňuje společnost na 5,8 miliardy USD.
What happened McKesson Corporation (NYSE: MCK) said on October 6, 2026, it signed a definitive agreement with Clayton, Dubilier Rice, LLC and Option Care Health, Inc. CD R will hold about 51% of Option Care Health and McKesson will invest about $1.4 billion for a minority interest of about 49%. The deal values Option Care Health at about $5.8 billion and assigns a premium of about 37% to its October 5, 2026 closing share price.
Option Care Health is an independent provider of home and alternate site infusion services. It will remain a separate company led by its own management team. The agreement also sets a framework for McKesson's future acquisition of CD R's interest, subject to specified conditions and regulatory approvals. After closing, McKesson plans to use equity method accounting and record its share of Option Care Health's net income or loss in Other Income, net.
Key numbers Metric Latest Change Source Price per share $32.05 per share Joint news release Enterprise value approximately $5.8 billion Joint news release McKesson investment approximately $1.4 billion Joint news release CD R majority interest approximately 51% Joint news release McKesson minority interest approximately 49% Joint news release Premium to October 5, 2026 close approximately 37% Joint news release Read more: McKesson (MCK) stock analysis and investment case Why it matters OptimistFi's case is that McKesson's scale in North American drug distribution and specialty oncology services will keep converting healthcare volume into rising profit and cash despite very thin wholesale margins. This agreement strengthens that view by extending McKesson into home and alternate site infusion services. The filing says the company wants to improve access and advance care in lower-cost community settings, at or closer to home.
OptimistFi calculates that McKesson's about $1.4 billion commitment equals about 24.1% of the transaction's approximately $5.8 billion enterprise value. That is a large check for a minority interest. The 37% premium may help win support, but the deal remains subject to approvals. McKesson says it may not achieve the expected benefits, and the transaction may be delayed or may not be completed.
Browse: stock research on every company OptimistFi covers
What's next The next dated milestone is Option Care Health's third quarter 2026 results on November 4, 2026. The transaction is expected to close in the first half of calendar year 2027, subject to Option Care Health stockholder approval and required regulatory approvals. If those approvals land on time, Option Care Health's common stock will no longer be publicly listed on Nasdaq. If they do not, the deal may be delayed or may not be completed.
More from OptimistFi MCK stock: the McKesson thesis, its status and the next test to watch United States Brent Oil Fund, LP (NYSE Arca: BNO) Tracks a Supply Gap Alpha Teknova, Inc. (NASDAQ: TKNO) Adds Regulatory Support for PluriFreeze Meta Platforms, Inc. (NASDAQ: META) Has a Conditional $18 Billion Bill Stock research on every company OptimistFi covers Latest stock research and investment-case updates OptimistFi: evidence-first equity research Sources Joint news release — McKesson, CD R and Option Care Health announced the definitive agreement and deal terms. McKesson Form 8-K — McKesson filed the Regulation FD disclosure on October 6, 2026. Read the full OptimistFi thesis on McKesson Corporation: https://optimistfi.com/stocks/MCK
See what would break the McKesson Corporation thesis and track it live on the OptimistFi Thesis-Break Engine.
Browse every company OptimistFi covers at optimistfi.com/stocks, or read the latest evidence-first research.
The full McKesson Corporation investment case, its status and the next test to watch live on the McKesson Corporation thesis page.
Originally published on OptimistFi, evidence-first equity research. More at optimistfi.com.
Key Takeaways Generac's C&I sales surged 29%, prompting management to project low-30% growth for 2026.GNRC won two multiyear hyperscale supply deals, including $700M in product commitments for 2027.GNRC expects $450M in 2026 data center revenues, but tariff volatility and C&I mix could pressure margins. Generac Holdings Inc. (GNRC - Free Report) is becoming a major supplier of power-generation equipment for Commercial and Industrial (C&I) customers, particularly the rapidly expanding data center market. In the second quarter, C&I sales jumped 29% year over year to $556.5 million, driven by ramping revenues from products sold into the global data center market. C&I adjusted EBITDA margin expanded to 14.6% from 12.4% in the prior-year quarter, led by tariff refunds and operating discipline, partly offset by unfavorable mix and growth investments. Following its second-quarter performance, management projected low-30% C&I sales growth for 2026 compared with its earlier mid-to-high-20% expectation.
The driving force behind Generac's C&I acceleration is the data center industry. AI infrastructure is driving extraordinary demand for electricity and backup power. Data centers cannot tolerate prolonged power interruptions, making large-scale standby generation an increasingly critical component of infrastructure planning. Generac is benefiting directly from this trend. During the quarter, it generated more than $100 million in data center revenues and secured two multiyear supply agreements with hyperscale customers. The first agreement includes nearly $700 million in product commitments for 2027, while the second is in the final stages of negotiations for 2027 and 2028 deliveries. These deals validate GNRC’s position as a top-tier C&I backup power supplier.
GNRC now expects nearly $450 million in 2026 data center revenues, up from its previous forecast, with the growing backlog providing greater visibility into accelerating C&I sales growth in 2027. However, C&I mix and tariff volatility could squeeze margins. Despite a sharp increase in gross margin to 44.5% from 39.3%, tariff refunds drove most of the improvement, adding roughly six percentage points. Excluding these benefits, 2026 gross margin is expected near the low end of the prior 38.5-39.5% range. A rising C&I mix could further weigh on profitability, as these products generally carry lower margins than residential offerings, while higher input costs and tariff volatility could add further pressure.
Intense Rivalry Poses a Risk to GNRC’s C&I GrowthCaterpillar Inc. (CAT - Free Report) outlook is supported by broad demand across construction, mining and power markets, with rising sales to users and a record backlog improving revenue visibility. It continues to invest in digital capabilities, connected assets, services and more productive equipment to deepen customer relationships beyond new-machine sales. CAT targets services revenues of $30 billion by 2030, up from $24 billion in 2025. Caterpillar is also extending its digital and AI capabilities through its Cat AI Assistant, its expanded collaboration with NVIDIA, RPMGlobal and Skycatch. These initiatives add software, spatial analytics and AI tools that can improve equipment interaction, mine planning and operating decisions.
Cummins Inc. (CMI - Free Report) is benefiting from sustained data center power demand, supported by multiyear backup power commitments and prime power expansion. Firmer North American truck demand and Engine and Components outlooks add support, while energy-transition investments and disciplined capital returns strengthen the long-term case. It is also widening its data center role through natural gas generation and microgrid solutions. Cummins is advancing its long-term growth and decarbonization strategy through targeted investment in lower-emission technologies. Its HELM approach now includes a phased launch of the model-year 2027 X15 and X10 engines, while legacy platforms remain available during the transition.
GNRC Price Performance, Valuation and EstimatesShares of GNRC have surged 14.8% in the past month, while the sub-industry is up 0.4%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
GNRC is trading at a forward 12-month price/earnings ratio of 18.82X, lower than the industry’s multiple of 20.51X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for GNRC earnings for 2026 has been revised up marginally over the past 60 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
GNRC currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Key Takeaways Dollar Tree's Q2 comps rose 3.7% as average ticket gained 3.3% and traffic increased 0.4%.Multi-price penetration reached 17% of sales, while consumables comps rose 5.8% and discretionary sales 1.6%.Management sees better assortments, store standards and marketing sustaining traffic as ticket comps toughen. Dollar Tree, Inc. (DLTR - Free Report) appears to be finding a healthier growth formula as improving traffic begins to complement ticket gains. The retailer entered the second half with strengthening customer engagement, better store execution and a broader assortment that is drawing shoppers across income groups. With traffic turning positive earlier than expected and momentum building through the second quarter, the focus now shifts to whether these operational improvements can keep store visits rising as the benefit from prior pricing actions starts to moderate.
The numbers support that improving trend. Second-quarter comparable-store sales advanced 3.7%, driven by a 3.3% increase in average ticket and a 0.4% rise in traffic. Dollar Tree now expects full-year comparable sales growth of 3%-4%. Multi-price penetration also increased about 400 basis points year over year to 17% of total sales, while consumables delivered a 5.8% comp and discretionary sales rose 1.6%. These metrics suggest that growth is becoming broader, with traffic increasingly contributing alongside pricing and assortment gains.
The bigger test will come in the back half, when ticket comparisons become tougher and traffic is expected to carry more of the growth burden. Management believes better assortments, improved store standards and stronger marketing can sustain customer visits, and it was encouraged by the start of the third quarter. However, higher freight costs, elevated fuel prices and broad-based merchandise inflation could pressure profitability. Sustained traffic gains will therefore be important not only for meeting the comp outlook but also for supporting operating leverage and longer-term earnings growth.
DLTR’s Price Performance, Valuation & EstimatesShares of this Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) company have gained 6.4% in the past six months against the industry’s loss of 5.7%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, DLTR trades at a forward price-to-earnings ratio of 14.22X compared with the industry’s average of 27.14X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for DLTR’s current fiscal-year sales and earnings implies year-over-year growth of 6.6% and 36.4%, respectively. For the next fiscal year, the consensus estimate indicates a 6.1% rise in sales and 1.7% growth in earnings. The company’s EPS estimate for fiscal 2026 and fiscal 2027 has increased in the past seven days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Other Key PicksFIGS, Inc. (FIGS - Free Report) is an apparel company focused on the healthcare industry. Its offerings include lab coats, jackets, footwear, bags, socks and other accessories used by healthcare professionals. The company carries a Zacks Rank of 2 at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for FIGS’ current financial-year earnings and sales indicates growth of 89.5% and 19.8%, respectively, from the year-ago actuals. FIGS delivered a trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise of 201.8%.
Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. (BOOT - Free Report) is the largest lifestyle retailer in the United States, specializing in western and work-related footwear, apparel and accessories. The company also carries a Zacks Rank of 2 at present.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Boot Barn’s current fiscal-year earnings and sales indicates growth of 23.5% and 15.7%, respectively, from the year-ago actuals. BOOT delivered a trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise of 11.4%.
Fossil Group, Inc. (FOSL - Free Report) is involved in designing, marketing and distributing consumer fashion accessories. It currently carries a Zacks Rank of 2.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Fossil Group’s current fiscal-year earnings indicates growth of 96.7% from the year-ago actuals. FOSL delivered an earnings surprise of 55.2% in the last reported quarter.
Společnost Neogen navázala strategickou spolupráci s Hinalea Imaging a uskutečnila do ní kapitálovou investici s cílem vyvíjet digitální řešení pro kontrolu bezpečnosti a kvality potravin.
Neogen Announces Strategic Collaboration with Hinalea Imaging to Advance Digital Food Safety Solutions Neogen® Corporation (NASDAQ: NEOG), a global leader in food safety solutions, is advancing its innovation strategy by combining deep food safety expertise with emerging technologies to introduce novel solutions to the Food Safety industry that address evolving customer challenges. As part of that strategy, Neogen today announced a strategic collaboration with and an equity investment in Hinalea Imaging Corp. to develop digital imaging solutions for food safety and quality inspection.
Neogen and Hinalea have worked together since 2025 to evaluate applications for hyperspectral imaging in food safety. Building on that work, the companies plan to jointly develop solutions that could improve inspection and testing workflows and help customers interpret results faster and more consistently. Neogen’s equity investment and shared development costs are intended to accelerate the development of Hinalea’s technology for food safety applications.
“Food producers need solutions that deliver reliable information sooner and reduce the manual work involved in testing and inspection,” said Jeremy Yarwood, Chief Scientific Officer of Neogen. “We believe Hinalea’s imaging technology offers a promising way to address those needs practically and economically. This investment provides an opportunity to deepen our collaboration and develop digital capabilities that bring Neogen’s food safety expertise into new inspection workflows.”
Hyperspectral imaging captures information across a range of wavelengths to help assess product characteristics that conventional images may not reveal. Combined with analytical tools and machine learning, hyperspectral imaging has the potential to support more automated measurement, counting and classification in food safety and quality applications. The two companies will continue to evaluate where the technology can deliver meaningful benefits within customer workflows.
“Food safety and quality inspection are shifting toward digital, connected and increasingly automated workflows,” said Barry McDonogh, CEO of Hinalea Imaging. “Neogen’s investment validates both our technology and our shared vision for the future of food inspection. Together, we believe intelligent imaging can transform how food companies measure and control food quality and safety.”
About Neogen
Neogen Corporation is committed to fueling a brighter future for global food security through the advancement of human and animal well-being. Harnessing the power of science and technology, Neogen has developed comprehensive solutions spanning the Food Safety, Livestock, and Pet Health & Wellness markets. A world leader in these fields, Neogen has a presence in over 140 countries with a dedicated network of scientists and technical experts focused on delivering optimized products and technology for its customers.
About Hinalea Imaging
Hinalea Imaging develops intelligent hyperspectral imaging solutions combining advanced spectral imaging, analytics and machine learning to enable enhanced and automated inspection. Its technology converts spectral information into actionable intelligence across food safety and quality, industrial inspection, healthcare and advanced manufacturing. For more information, visit www.hinalea.ai.
This press release contains forward-looking statements as that term is defined in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 (the “PSLRA”). Neogen intends that such forward-looking statements be covered by the safe harbor provisions for forward-looking statements contained in the PSLRA. Forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, all statements that are not historical facts, including, without limitation, statements containing a projection of revenues, operating expenses, planned capital expenditures, or other financial items; any statement of the plans and objectives of management for future operations; the ability of Neogen and Hinalea to jointly develop solutions that could automate parts of inspection and testing and help customers interpret results faster and more consistently; the potential benefits of the collaboration with and investment in Hinalea; the ability of Hinalea’s hyperspectral imaging technology to address the needs of food producers and to transform how food companies measure and control food quality and safety; and any statement of the assumptions underlying or relating to any such statement. Words such as “anticipate,” “believe,” “can,” “continue,” “estimate,” “expect,” “may,” “on track,” “plan,” “potential,” “will,” or other words that convey uncertainty of future events or outcomes are used to identify these forward-looking statements.
These forward-looking statements are subject to a number of risks, uncertainties, and assumptions, including, but not limited to: the continued integration of the 3M food safety business and the realization of the expected benefits from that acquisition; the relationship with and performance of our transition manufacturing partner; competition; recruitment and retention of key employees; impact of weather on agriculture and food production; global business disruption caused by geopolitical conflicts and related sanctions, such as the Russia-Ukraine war and the conflict in the Middle East; identification and integration of acquisitions; research and development risks; intellectual property protection; increasing and developing government regulation; and company litigation. These and other important risk factors are described more fully in the Risk Factors sections and other sections of Neogen’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended May 31, 2026; Neogen’s Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q, and Neogen’s other filings with the SEC, including any Current Reports on Form 8-K. In light of these risks and uncertainties, the events and circumstances discussed in such forward-looking statements may not occur, and Neogen’s actual results could differ materially and adversely from those anticipated or implied thereby. There can be no assurance that the forward-looking statements contained in this press release will prove to be accurate.
You are cautioned not to place undue reliance on forward-looking statements. Any forward-looking statements speak only as of the date of this press release and are based on information available to Neogen as of the date of this press release. Except as required by applicable law, Neogen does not undertake, and expressly disclaims, any obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events, or otherwise. If Neogen does update one or more forward-looking statements, no inference should be drawn that Neogen will make additional updates with respect to those or other forward-looking statements. This cautionary statement is applicable to all forward-looking statements contained in this press release and in any oral statements made by or on behalf of Neogen.
View source version on businesswire.com: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20261006691235/en/
Disclosures I/we have no positions in any stocks mentioned, and have no plans to buy any new positions in the stocks mentioned within the next 72 hours.
Čisté předepsané pojistné AFG v segmentu specializovaného neživotního pojištění vzrostlo ve druhém čtvrtletí 2026 meziročně o 6 %, a to díky novým obchodům a vyššímu objemu pojištěného rizika.
Key Takeaways AFG's Specialty P&C premiums rose 6%, supported by growth across all three business groups. Specialty Financial grew 10% despite renewal pricing falling by less than 1%, highlighting growth drivers. AFG's diversified specialty portfolio could help sustain 5-6% premium growth as the market softens. American Financial Group, Inc. (AFG - Free Report) has a reasonable chance of keeping premium growth above the broader P&C market in the near term, but the source of that outperformance is likely to shift from pricing toward new business, exposure growth and market-share gains.
AFG’s performance in the second quarter of 2026 results support this view. Specialty P&C net written premiums increased 6% year over year, versus a broader U.S. P&C market where premium growth has flattened. AFG achieved growth across each of its three Specialty P&C groups, helped by new business opportunities, increased exposures and favorable renewal pricing. Its 36-business diversification is particularly useful as individual markets soften.
The mix of AFG's businesses is the key advantage. Property & Transportation NWP rose 5%, Specialty Casualty increased 6%, and Specialty Financial grew 10% in the second quarter. The financial group generated 10% premium growth even though renewal pricing declined by less than 1%, demonstrating that AFG can grow without relying entirely on rate increases.
However, maintaining a growth rate of more than 6% becomes harder as the market moves further into a softer phase. According to Marsh, U.S. commercial insurance rates declined 2% in second-quarter 2026. Swiss Re expects U.S. P&C premium growth to slow to around 3% in 2026, reinforcing the potential for AFG to outperform the industry if it continues to capture business selectively.
AFG's premium growth can remain above the broader market because its specialty-focused portfolio gives it access to niches that are still experiencing stronger demand and pricing. If AFG can maintain roughly 5-6% NWP growth while preserving its underwriting discipline, that would demonstrate that its growth is becoming less dependent on the insurance pricing cycle.
What About Other Insurers?W.R. Berkley Corporation (WRB - Free Report) offers a useful example of how a specialty insurer can maintain premium growth even as pricing moderates. In the second quarter of 2026, WRB’s Insurance segment gross written premiums grew across several specialty businesses. Importantly, renewal rate increases were more moderate, indicating that premium growth is increasingly being driven by exposure growth, new business and favorable business mix, rather than rate increases alone. WRB’s diversified specialty platform lets it deploy capacity selectively to markets offering attractive risk-adjusted returns while reducing exposure where pricing becomes inadequate. This suggests that insurers with strong specialty franchises and disciplined underwriting can potentially sustain above-market premium growth even as the broader P&C pricing cycle softens.
Chubb Limited (CB - Free Report) provides another example of an insurer that can potentially maintain above-market premium growth as pricing moderates, supported by its diversified geographic and product mix. The company’s broad specialty, commercial, personal and international platforms allow it to capture exposure growth and new-business opportunities even as renewal pricing becomes less favorable. Chubb’s ability to shift capacity toward markets with stronger demand and attractive returns also reduces its dependence on broad-based rate increases. Consequently, investors will likely focus on whether exposure growth, new business, international expansion and favorable mix can increasingly offset moderating renewal pricing and help Chubb sustain premium growth above the broader P&C market.
AFG’s Price PerformanceShares of AFG have gained 2% in the year-to-date period, outperforming the industry.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
AFG’s OvervaluationThe stock is overvalued compared with its industry. It is currently trading at a price-to-book value multiple of 2.4, higher than the industry average of 1.37. It carries a Value Score of B.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Estimate Movement for AFGThe Zacks Consensus Estimate for AFG’s third-quarter 2026 has moved up 19.4%, and the fourth-quarter 2026 EPS has moved down 0.3% in the past 60 days. The same for full-year 2026 and 2027 EPS has moved up 8.1% and 0.2%, respectively, in the past 60 days.
A worker on a high-voltage electrical grid needs a label that can survive extreme heat, chemical exposure, and decades of weathering without fading into illegibility. Brady (BRC -0.22%) is the silent, essential engine behind that safety. Based in Milwaukee since 1914, the company manufactures the specialized identification, safety signage, and workflow software that keep complex industrial, healthcare, and electronic environments running. As of Oct. 6, 2026, the stock trades at $85.90, up 13% over the past year.
Our proprietary Hidden Gems scoring system assigns Brady an overall Superscore of 80 out of 100, placing it in the Strong category. The Superscore is an AI-powered metric that evaluates a company's overall strength by combining financial performance, product-market position, technological capabilities, leadership quality, and relative valuation. It represents the unification of all our scores into a single score for public companies, with five rating bands: Exceptional (90-100), Strong (75-89), Above Average (60-74), Average (40-59), and Cautious (0-39).
This score places the company in the top ~10% of every company we score. This analysis pairs the strengths driving that score with the risks that cap it, providing a starting point for your own due diligence.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
78/100
Today's Change
(
-0.22
%) $
-0.19
Current Price
$
85.22
Why BRC Has an 80 SuperscoreStrong revenue growth: The company achieved 10% year-over-year revenue growth in fiscal 2026, reaching nearly $1.7 billion, demonstrating its ability to scale in a competitive industrial landscape.Robust profit margins: Gross margin expanded to 52% in fiscal 2026, evidence that its specialized materials science and integrated identification systems command real pricing power.Consistent innovation investment: Management funneled $94 million into R&D during fiscal 2026 to develop proprietary printing and software systems that sustain the company's long-term competitive moat.Strategic platform expansion: The $1.4 billion acquisition of Honeywell's Productivity Solutions and Services business in August 2026 immediately secured a number two market position in the data capture sector.Operational cash efficiency: Operating cash flow surged 35% in fiscal 2026, indicating the company successfully converts its manufacturing output into liquid capital.Why Is BRC's Superscore Not Higher?Elevated integration risk: The massive $1.4 billion debt-financed acquisition of the PSS business creates meaningful execution pressure while the company works to realize $25 million in annual cost synergies.Absence of an AI advantage: The business lacks a defensible proprietary data moat, leaving it disconnected from the software-driven intelligence rapidly transforming modern industrial productivity.Full valuation levels: The trailing P/E of 20 leaves is not inexpensive and requires the company to keep growing earnings. If company guidance fails to materialize or if the macro environment for industrial spend cools, the stock could fall.Opaque governance structure: The concentration of voting control among founding descendants limits shareholder alignment, which complicates the leadership structure for public investors.Brady earns a high return on net tangible assets, which means it generates significant profit from a relatively small base of physical machinery and equipment. This capital efficiency allows it to compound returns on invested capital, often justifying a valuation premium when the company successfully translates its growth into outsize cash generation.
Table 1: Hidden Gems Database Scores for Brady (BRC)ScoreScore (out of 100)RankSupporting Data PointProduct (1Y)85Top ~11%Revenue growth reached 10% in fiscal 2026, supported by strong demand in electronics and datacenter markets.Product (5Y)78Top ~14%The company maintained a 6% revenue CAGR from 2022 to 2026 through disciplined R&D and targeted M&A.Financial (1Y)84Top ~8%Operating cash flow rose 35% in fiscal 2026, reflecting peak efficiency in cash generation.Financial (5Y)69Top ~25%Debt-to-equity ratios remained conservative, consistently staying below 0.15 throughout the period.Leaders78Top ~23%Management successfully transitioned to a new CEO in 2026 while providing detailed guidance on acquisition accretion.AI14Bottom ~11%The business operates as a legacy manufacturer without a scalable data product or proprietary AI-native moat.Valuation Risk67Top ~30%The stock trades at a trailing P/E of 20, representing a fair valuation for an established industrial operator.Is BRC Right For Your Portfolio?This stock warrants a closer look if...
You prioritize long-term stability and income from companies with a track record of supporting industrial stocks through consistent dividend growth.You value industrial operators that maintain high gross margins through proprietary materials science and integrated safety workflows.You may want to keep researching before buying if...
You are uncomfortable with the execution risks involved in integrating a massive $1.4 billion acquisition.You seek exposure to high-growth tech or AI-native firms rather than traditional, hardware-centric identification businesses.The Superscore is a data-driven signal worth investigating, but it remains one component of your total analysis; always weigh these findings against your personal financial goals and risk tolerance before taking action.
My 5-year prediction for BRC stockThis company has a consistent operating history, with revenue growth accelerating over the last few years. Margins have also steadily improved for several years, indicating a solid competitive position and solid cost management. The stock could deliver marginal outperformance relative to the market over the next five years.
Brady is benefiting from a razor-and-blade business model, in which it sells industrial printers that generate recurring, profitable revenue from consumable products. It also sells across multiple industries, with no single sector accounting for more than 5% of total revenue.
The recent acquisition expands Brady's addressable market by $14 billion. This will benefit Brady by adding another recurring revenue stream from software and services.
Overall, analysts expect the company's earnings to grow at an annualized rate of 11% in the coming years. At a P/E of 20, the stock seems fairly valued and could deliver satisfactory returns over the next five years.
The Hidden Gems Superscore reflects The Motley Fool's proprietary AI-driven evaluation of a company across product, financial, leadership, and valuation pillars as of the article date and may change over time. Performance figures are point-in-time. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Merit Medical očekává ve třetím čtvrtletí roku 2026 tržby ve výši 410,4 milionu USD, meziročně vyšší o 6,8 %, a EPS ve výši 1,04 USD, což představuje růst o 13 %.
Key Takeaways Merit Medical's diversified portfolio and recent launches support growth across high-value procedures.WRAPSODY offers a longer-term dialysis access opportunity as Merit Medical works to rebuild adoption.Tariffs, reimbursement delays, pricing pressure and China weakness could weigh on Merit Medical's margins. Merit Medical Systems, Inc. (MMSI - Free Report) is well-poised for growth in the coming quarters, courtesy of its strong product portfolio. The optimism, led by solid product performance, global expansion and strategic M&A, is expected to contribute further. However, tariffs and trade policy headwinds and China macro pressure persist.
This Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) company’s shares have lost 1.2% in the year-to-date period against the industry’s 4.7% growth and the S&P 500’s 13.1% rise.
The renowned medical device provider has a market capitalization of $5.10 billion. The company projects 10.4% growth for the next five years and expects to maintain its strong performance going forward. It delivered an average earnings surprise of 14.1% for the past four quarters.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Let’s delve deeper.
MMSI’s Growth DriversBroadening Product Portfolio: Merit Medical is strengthening growth prospects through a diversified portfolio spanning cardiology, radiology, oncology, endoscopy, critical care and renal therapies. Recent launches such as the Resilience Through-the-Scope Esophageal Stent and SCOUT MD, along with the acquisition of View Point Medical and integration of Biolife, are expanding its presence across high-value procedures. The company is also advancing C2 CryoBalloon production and developing new technologies, supporting a more balanced and innovative product mix.
WRAPSODY Adoption Opportunity: WRAPSODY Cell-Impermeable Endoprosthesis represents a significant longer-term opportunity in dialysis access management. Clinical data from the WAVE trial demonstrated durable patency benefits versus balloon angioplasty, supporting the device’s clinical proposition. Merit Medical is working to rebuild account activity following the recall and expand adoption across hospital and non-hospital settings. Continued physician engagement and positive feedback on the delivery system could gradually strengthen WRAPSODY’s contribution to renal therapies.
Innovation, Global Expansion and Strategic M&A: Merit Medical’s continued investment in R&D provides a pipeline for renewing and expanding its product franchises. Its development model incorporates physician feedback while management’s 2027-2029 strategic planning process is prioritizing attractive product opportunities and potential tuck-in acquisitions. The company’s international presence across Europe, Asia Pacific, the Middle East and other markets provides additional avenues for commercialization. A focused M&A and capital-allocation strategy could further strengthen its exposure to high-growth procedures.
Key Challenges for MMSI StockTariffs and Cost Pressure: Tariffs represent a significant challenge because they can raise manufacturing, sourcing and distribution costs. Management reportedly included approximately $16 million of tariff costs in its 2026 earnings outlook, creating a direct risk to profitability if trade restrictions intensify or cost increases cannot be passed on to customers. Tariff uncertainty can also make quarterly margins less predictable. Higher costs could offset benefits from favorable product mix, productivity initiatives or revenue growth.
Reimbursement, Pricing and International Weakness: The adoption of premium products such as WRAPSODY depends partly on reimbursement decisions and the timing of broader payer coverage. Delays could slow commercialization and reduce expected revenue growth. Merit Medical also faces pricing pressure from hospitals, group purchasing organizations and China’s volume-based procurement system. China pricing may remain difficult, and weaker OEM demand can make revenues more volatile. These pressures may limit margin expansion even if procedure volumes remain healthy, particularly in international and OEM businesses.
Estimate TrendMMSI is witnessing a stable estimate revision trend for 2026. In the past 30 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings per share (EPS) has remained unchanged at $4.30.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the company’s third-quarter 2026 revenues is pegged at $410.4 million, suggesting a 6.8% rise from the year-ago reported number. The consensus mark for EPS is pegged at $1.04, implying 13% growth from the prior-year reported figure.
Other Stocks to ConsiderSome other top-ranked stocks from the broader medical space are OPKO Health (OPK - Free Report) , Globus Medical (GMED - Free Report) and West Pharmaceutical (WST - Free Report) .
OPKO Health, currently sporting a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), has an estimated earnings growth rate of 23.3% for 2026. The company’s earnings beat estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 95.1%. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
OPKO Health’s shares have gained 24.6% against the industry’s 4.9% decline in the year-to-date period.
Globus Medical, currently carrying a Zacks Rank #2, has an estimated long-term earnings growth rate of 12.4%. The company’s earnings beat estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 27.9%.
Globus Medical’s shares have lost 12.3% compared with the industry’s 4.9% decline in the year-to-date period.
West Pharmaceutical, carrying a Zacks Rank #2 at present, has an estimated long-term earnings growth rate of 16%. WST’s earnings surpassed estimates in the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 17.4%.
West Pharmaceutical’s shares have jumped 36.9% compared with the industry’s 4.7% growth in the year-to-date period.
Společnost American Eagle Outfitters má rating Zacks #3 (držet); konsenzuální odhad zisku na akcii (EPS) pro aktuální fiskální rok se za posledních 30 dní zvýšil o 26,9 % na 2,24 USD.
American Eagle Outfitters (AEO - Free Report) has been one of the most searched-for stocks on Zacks.com lately. So, you might want to look at some of the facts that could shape the stock's performance in the near term.
Over the past month, shares of this teen clothing retailer have returned +4.1%, compared to the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.8% change. During this period, the Zacks Retail - Apparel and Shoes industry, which American Eagle falls in, has gained 0.1%. The key question now is: What could be the stock's future direction?
Although media reports or rumors about a significant change in a company's business prospects usually cause its stock to trend and lead to an immediate price change, there are always certain fundamental factors that ultimately drive the buy-and-hold decision.
Earnings Estimate RevisionsHere at Zacks, we prioritize appraising the change in the projection of a company's future earnings over anything else. That's because we believe the present value of its future stream of earnings is what determines the fair value for its stock.
We essentially look at how sell-side analysts covering the stock are revising their earnings estimates to reflect the impact of the latest business trends. And if earnings estimates go up for a company, the fair value for its stock goes up. A higher fair value than the current market price drives investors' interest in buying the stock, leading to its price moving higher. This is why empirical research shows a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and near-term stock price movements.
For the current quarter, American Eagle is expected to post earnings of $0.49 per share, indicating a change of -7.6% from the year-ago quarter. The Zacks Consensus Estimate has changed -12.5% over the last 30 days.
For the current fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $2.24 points to a change of +49.3% from the prior year. Over the last 30 days, this estimate has changed +26.9%.
For the next fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $1.89 indicates a change of -15.2% from what American Eagle is expected to report a year ago. Over the past month, the estimate has changed -0.5%.
With an impressive externally audited track record, our proprietary stock rating tool -- the Zacks Rank -- is a more conclusive indicator of a stock's near-term price performance, as it effectively harnesses the power of earnings estimate revisions. The size of the recent change in the consensus estimate, along with three other factors related to earnings estimates, has resulted in a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for American Eagle.
The chart below shows the evolution of the company's forward 12-month consensus EPS estimate:
12 Month EPS
Revenue Growth ForecastWhile earnings growth is arguably the most superior indicator of a company's financial health, nothing happens as such if a business isn't able to grow its revenues. After all, it's nearly impossible for a company to increase its earnings for an extended period without increasing its revenues. So, it's important to know a company's potential revenue growth.
For American Eagle, the consensus sales estimate for the current quarter of $1.46 billion indicates a year-over-year change of +6.8%. For the current and next fiscal years, $5.86 billion and $6.07 billion estimates indicate +6.6% and +3.5% changes, respectively.
Last Reported Results and Surprise HistoryAmerican Eagle reported revenues of $1.38 billion in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +7.5%. EPS of $0.79 for the same period compares with $0.45 a year ago.
Compared to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.37 billion, the reported revenues represent a surprise of +0.99%. The EPS surprise was +276.19%.
The company beat consensus EPS estimates in each of the trailing four quarters. The company topped consensus revenue estimates each time over this period.
ValuationWithout considering a stock's valuation, no investment decision can be efficient. In predicting a stock's future price performance, it's crucial to determine whether its current price correctly reflects the intrinsic value of the underlying business and the company's growth prospects.
While comparing the current values of a company's valuation multiples, such as price-to-earnings (P/E), price-to-sales (P/S), and price-to-cash flow (P/CF), with its own historical values helps determine whether its stock is fairly valued, overvalued, or undervalued, comparing the company relative to its peers on these parameters gives a good sense of the reasonability of the stock's price.
The Zacks Value Style Score (part of the Zacks Style Scores system), which pays close attention to both traditional and unconventional valuation metrics to grade stocks from A to F (an A is better than a B; a B is better than a C; and so on), is pretty helpful in identifying whether a stock is overvalued, rightly valued, or temporarily undervalued.
American Eagle is graded A on this front, indicating that it is trading at a discount to its peers. Click here to see the values of some of the valuation metrics that have driven this grade.
Bottom LineThe facts discussed here and much other information on Zacks.com might help determine whether or not it's worthwhile paying attention to the market buzz about American Eagle. However, its Zacks Rank #3 does suggest that it may perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
When an engineer designing a next-generation electric vehicle braking system looks for a way to slash complexity, they often land on a single chip from Allegro MicroSystems (ALGM +0.53%). Based in Manchester, New Hampshire, the company specializes in magnetic sensors and power-management integrated circuits that serve as the digital nervous system for modern motion control. With its stock trading at $39.22 as of Oct. 6, 2026, the company has seen a 39% gain over the past year, reflecting its role as a quiet but critical cog in the automation and electrification movement.
Our proprietary Hidden Gems scoring system assigns Allegro MicroSystems an overall Superscore of 73 out of 100, placing it in the Above Average category. The Superscore is an AI-powered score that evaluates a company's overall strength by combining financial performance, product market position, technological capabilities, leadership quality, and relative valuation. It represents the unification of all our scores into a single score for public companies, with five rating bands: Exceptional (90-100), Strong (75-89), Above Average (60-74), Average (40-59), and Cautious (0-39).
This score places the company in the top ~28% of all companies we score. This analysis serves as one data-driven input, and I have paired the reasons the score sits where it does with the constraints that prevent a higher rank so that you can weigh the trade-offs yourself.
Why ALGM Has a 73 SuperscoreStrong revenue momentum: Allegro delivered 23% year-over-year revenue growth in fiscal 2026, reaching $890 million as its specialized power chips found their way into high-growth automotive and robotics systems.Leading sensor market position: As the world's largest supplier of magnetic sensor ICs by market share, the company secures deep, multi-year incumbency with automotive OEMs that rivals struggle to displace.Strategic product innovation: Management invests over 20% of revenue in R&D to drive proprietary technology like its XtremeSense TMR sensors, which allows the company to demand premium margins in complex design-in projects.Disciplined operating leverage: By focusing on an asset-light model and reorganizing its sales force around high-growth end markets, the company generated a record $125 million in free cash flow during fiscal 2026.Why Is ALGM's Superscore Not Higher?Cyclical margin compression: While revenue grew, the company's operating margin fell to 5% in fiscal 2026, illustrating the high sensitivity of its cost base to inventory digestion across the semiconductor sector.Aggressive valuation multiple: The stock trades at a trailing P/E of 654, a figure that leaves little margin for error if demand in the automotive or data center segments cools.Concentrated influence: The ongoing strategic relationship with Sanken Electric creates a structural constraint on independent shareholder decision-making compared to more autonomous peers.Limited AI impact: Despite the company's presence in data center cooling, its sensor components are readily available merchant parts that lack the unique network effects required to capture outsize value in an AI-driven economy.Hidden Gems Database Scores at a GlanceScoreScore (out of 100)RankSupporting Data PointProduct (1Y)72Top ~35%Momentum is driven by a 23% revenue increase in fiscal 2026 and a successful pivot to high-growth automotive markets.Product (5Y)71Top ~29%Consistent execution in sensor and power IC niches fueled an 8.5% revenue CAGR over the 5-year period ending in fiscal 2026.Financial (1Y)64Top ~38%Despite a recovery in operating cash flow to $163 million in fiscal 2026, thin interest coverage ratios reflect high debt burdens.Financial (5Y)54Bottom ~49%Volatile net margins and inconsistent revenue growth over the 5-year period ending in fiscal 2026 highlight industry cyclicality.Leaders75Top ~31%Management demonstrates high quantitative transparency, providing granular margin bridges and clear reconciliations of cost headwinds.AI40Top ~24%The company acts as a conventional supplier without the proprietary data or infrastructure lock-in to dominate the AI economy.Valuation Risk50Bottom ~39%The stock trades at a trailing P/E of 654, suggesting the market is pricing in aggressive future growth.Is ALGM Right For Your Portfolio?This stock warrants a closer look if...
You are seeking exposure to the best small-cap tech stocks that have successfully secured long-term design wins in electric vehicles.You value companies with a durable moat built on proprietary wafer technology and high-barrier automotive-grade safety qualifications.You may want to keep researching before buying if...
You are uncomfortable with high valuation multiples that leave the stock vulnerable to short-term earnings misses or cyclical shifts in demand.You prefer companies with more stable, non-cyclical profit margins that are not reliant on recovering from inventory digestion periods.The Superscore is one data-driven signal, not a stand-alone recommendation, so please weigh it against your own financial goals and tolerance for semiconductor cyclicality before acting.
My 5-year prediction for ALGM stockAs a leading supplier of magnetic sensors, this stock could outperform the market over the next five years. While its margins can be volatile year to year, its revenue growth trajectory points to a big opportunity. The stock is also not as expensive as its trailing P/E indicates. On a forward earnings basis, the stock is trading at a more reasonable forward (12-month) P/E of about 35, setting a good buy opportunity after the recent sell-off.
Allegro MicroSystems is benefiting from a massive tailwind. Its recent strong growth can be attributed to the convergence of AI and power needs in the industrial and data center markets. In the first fiscal quarter, its data center business grew 32% sequentially from the previous quarter. It now represents 17% of total revenue.
Management expects full-year data center sales to more than double from fiscal 2026. It is also early in capturing growing demand from robotics.
Allegro is capturing share in the data center market, indicating a strong competitive position in this very important industry. Analysts expect the company's earnings to grow at an annualized rate of 37% in the coming years. This could support a doubling in the share price over the next five years.
The Hidden Gems Superscore reflects The Motley Fool's proprietary AI-driven evaluation of a company across product, financial, leadership, and valuation pillars as of the article date and may change over time. Performance figures are point-in-time. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Key Takeaways Marathon Petroleum targets about 3 million bpd of Q3 throughput after 94% utilization in Q2.MPC's 112% R&M margin capture in Q2 reflects strong margins and optimized feedstocks and yields.MPC's Robinson and El Paso projects aim to boost higher-value jet fuel and specialty gasoline output. Marathon Petroleum (MPC - Free Report) has targeted refinery throughput of approximately 3 million barrels per day (bpd) for the third quarter, reflecting the strong operating momentum and ability to run its system at high utilization. The target included 2.82 million bpd of crude oil and 185,000 bpd of other charge and blendstocks.
The guidance follows a strong second quarter, when MPC processed nearly 3 million bpd with 94% refinery utilization. Its Gulf Coast operations ran at 100% utilization, while the West Coast and Mid-Continent operated at 93% and 87%, respectively. The company also generated Refining & Marketing (R&M) adjusted EBITDA of $24.84 per barrel, supported by strong margins and operating execution.
MPC’s ability to maintain high throughput is supported by its integrated refining system and access to economically advantaged crude. Management highlighted the company’s ability to optimize feedstocks and product yields, helping it capture value across different market conditions. R&M margin capture reached 112% in the second quarter and 108% in the first half of 2026.
The company is also strengthening its refinery portfolio through targeted investments. The Robinson project is expected to enable approximately 10,000 bpd of incremental jet fuel production, while the El Paso project improves specialty gasoline production. These projects are designed to enhance MPC’s ability to produce higher-value products as demand remains strong across gasoline, diesel and jet fuel.
MPC Compares Favorably With PSX and PBFPhillips 66 (PSX - Free Report) also delivered strong refinery operations in the second quarter. PSX reported 96% crude capacity utilization and an 86% clean product yield, highlighting solid operating performance across its refining system.
For MPC, the comparison with Phillips 66 is particularly relevant because both companies are benefiting from strong refining economics and high refinery utilization. Phillips 66 expects worldwide crude utilization to remain in the mid-90% range in the third quarter, reflecting expectations for strong refinery operations. The company also projects $100-$120 million in turnaround expenses and $325-$350 million in Corporate and Other costs.
PBF Energy (PBF - Free Report) has also provided a specific third-quarter throughput outlook. PBF expects total throughput of 900,000-960,000 bpd, with guidance across its East Coast, Mid-Continent, Gulf Coast and West Coast operations.
The comparison shows the scale of MPC’s refining platform. PBF Energy’s throughput target remains substantial, while MPC is targeting more than three times that volume. PBF also expects renewable diesel production to rise to 18,000-20,000 bpd in the third quarter, adding another growth component to its operating outlook.
MPC’s Stock Performance, Valuation and Earnings ProspectsRefining stocks have delivered strong returns over the past six months, with Marathon Petroleum advancing 80.1%. PBF Energy performed slightly better with an 82.3% gain, while Phillips 66 rose 52.1%, compared with a 53.1% increase for the Oil Refining & Marketing sub-industry.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Marathon Petroleum’s P/E multiple of 7.49 is below the sub-industry average of 8.46, suggesting that the stock offers a relatively attractive valuation.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Investor sentiment around MPC’s earnings outlook has strengthened, reflected in 36.95% and 69.74% increases in consensus estimates for 2026 and 2027, respectively, over the past 60 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
MPC currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Energy Transfer nabízí očekávaný výnos 6,6 %, přičemž výplaty spotřebují asi polovinu ročního distribuovatelného peněžního toku. Její plynovody přepravují zhruba 30 % zemního plynu vytěženého v USA.
I initially invested in Energy Transfer (ET -1.35%), one of the largest midstream companies in the U.S., about 18 months ago. I've increased my position several times since then, and the stock now accounts for 4.2% of my portfolio with a 23% gain.
Many investors buy Energy Transfer for its high forward yield of 6.6%, which is still higher than the 10-Year Treasury's 5.3%. That distribution is easily sustainable because it consumes only around half of its distributable cash flow (DCF) each year. That's also one of my top reasons for buying Energy Transfer, but there are plenty of other reasons to accumulate this pipeline stock.
Image source: Getty Images.
It's resistant to volatile commodity prices Energy Transfer operates over 140,000 miles of pipeline in 44 states. It delivers crude oil, natural gas, natural gas liquids, and other refined products through its pipelines and marine export terminals. As a midstream company, it simply charges downstream and upstream companies "tolls" to use its infrastructure, so it's well insulated from volatile commodity prices.
It's exposed to the cloud and AI boom U.S. data centers get more than 40% of their grid electricity from natural gas, according to the International Energy Agency (IEA). Energy Transfer's pipelines transport about 30% of all the natural gas produced in the United States, and it generates roughly 40% of its adjusted earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization (EBITDA) from its natural gas assets. Therefore, the ongoing expansion of the power-hungry cloud infrastructure and AI markets should boost Energy Transfer's natural gas volumes for the foreseeable future.
Today's Change
(
-1.35
%) $
-0.28
Current Price
$
20.44
It's more tax-efficient than other high-yield investments Energy Transfer is a master limited partnership (MLP), which shields it from corporate taxes. MLPs also blend a return of capital with their own income in their distributions, so you'll only pay federal and state taxes on the income (unit depreciation) portion of those payments.
In other words, Energy Transfer's yield is more tax-efficient than standard C-corporations paying similar yields. By comparison, The Williams Companies (WMB +2.05%) -- another major pipeline player with even more exposure to the natural gas and AI markets -- pays corporate taxes to the government and fully taxable dividends to its investors because it isn't an MLP.
It's undervalued relative to its growth Lastly, Energy Transfer looks undervalued relative to its growth potential. From 2025 to 2028, analysts expect Energy Transfer's earnings per unit (EPU) to grow at a 14% CAGR. At $20, it still looks like a bargain at 12 times this year's EPU.
That low valuation -- along with its high yield, wide moat, and exposure to the AI boom -- makes Energy Transfer a safe stock to buy and hold even as rising Treasury yields rattle the market. It's not an exciting investment, but it will help you sleep better at night.
Energy Transfer koupí Vaquero Midstream za 2,6 miliardy USD. Transakci zafinancuje téměř 2 miliardami USD v hotovosti a emisí 33,3 milionu nových podílů.
Energy Transfer (ET -1.38%) agreed to acquire Vaquero Midstream for $2.6 billion. The leading master limited partnership (MLP) will pay nearly $2 billion in cash and issue 33.3 million new units to fund the deal. The company expects the purchase to close in the fourth quarter.
Here's a look at the deal and what it means for investors in the MLP.
Image source: The Motley Fool.
What Energy Transfer is buyingVaquero Midstream is a midstream services business operating in the Delaware Basin of Texas. The company owns a 300-mile pipeline network that serves leading oil and gas producers in one of the most active parts of the Delaware Basin. Additionally, it operates the Caymus Processing Complex, which has three gas-processing trains with a combined capacity of about 675 MMcf/d. That site can support two additional trains, increasing its total processing capacity to 1.2 Bcf/d.
Long-term, fee-based contracts with an average remaining life of approximately 10 years support its assets, providing stable, predictable cash flow. Its assets already interconnect with Energy Transfer's assets in the area. As a result, it will further strengthen the pipeline company's position in this fast-growing region. Vaquero's assets will supply additional volumes of natural gas and natural gas liquids that will flow downstream, where Energy Transfer can provide these customers with pipeline transportation, fractionation, terminalling, and export services.
Today's Change
(
-1.38
%) $
-0.29
Current Price
$
20.44
The bolt-on acquisition is a strong strategic fit for Energy Transfer. It is very complementary to its existing assets in the Delaware Basin, strengthening its integrated network. That should make it easy to integrate these assets into its existing footprint.
Energy Transfer expects this transaction to be immediately accretive to its distributable cash flow per unit. As a result, it will enhance its ability to sustain and grow its 6.5%-yielding distribution. The MLP currently expects to grow that payout by 3% to 5% each year.
Meanwhile, the deal adds long-term growth potential. Energy Transfer can expand the Caymus Processing Complex to support growing customer volumes in the region. Additionally, it could provide further downstream growth opportunities as more volume flows through its existing assets.
The acquisition enhances Energy Transfer's already strong growth profile. The MLP currently expects to invest between $5.6 billion and $5.9 billion on expansion projects this year. Notable projects include the $2.7 billion Hugh Brinson pipeline (phase two in-service date in the first quarter 2027) and the up to $5.6 billion Desert Southwest pipeline expansion (fourth-quarter 2029 in-service date). These and other projects are helping support the growing demand for natural gas from AI data centers and LNG export terminals.
This deal checks all the boxesEnergy Transfer has a long history of consolidating the energy midstream sector. The Vaquero deal follows its historical playbook, as it's highly strategic and will be immediately accretive to its distributable cash flow. That reduces risks like integration, though the deal still needs to pass regulatory approval. With a strong financial position, Energy Transfer can easily fund the cash portion of the deal while continuing to invest in growing its operations and distribution. As a result, it should enhance the MLP's growth profile, further strengthening the investment thesis.
CTO společnosti InterDigital Rajesh Pankaj prodal 1 500 akcií za průměrnou cenu 334,32 USD, celkem za 501 480 USD, v rámci předem sjednaného plánu podle pravidla 10b5-1.
InterDigital, Inc. (NASDAQ:IDCC – Get Free Report) CTO Rajesh Pankaj sold 1,500 shares of the stock in a transaction dated Monday, October 5th. The stock was sold at an average price of $334.32, for a total transaction of $501,480.00. Following the transaction, the chief technology officer owned 63,516 shares in the company, valued at approximately $21,234,669.12. The trade was a 2.31% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The sale was disclosed in a filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which can be accessed through this link. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.
Rajesh Pankaj also recently made the following trade(s):
On Tuesday, September 8th, Rajesh Pankaj sold 1,500 shares of InterDigital stock. The shares were sold at an average price of $338.00, for a total transaction of $507,000.00. On Wednesday, August 5th, Rajesh Pankaj sold 1,500 shares of InterDigital stock. The stock was sold at an average price of $324.88, for a total value of $487,320.00. InterDigital Trading Up 0.9% IDCC opened at $338.19 on Tuesday. The company has a current ratio of 1.74, a quick ratio of 1.74 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.01. The firm has a market cap of $8.73 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 39.01 and a beta of 1.43. InterDigital, Inc. has a 12 month low of $249.14 and a 12 month high of $412.60. The stock has a fifty day moving average price of $331.17 and a 200-day moving average price of $306.60.
InterDigital (NASDAQ:IDCC – Get Free Report) last issued its quarterly earnings data on Thursday, July 30th. The Wireless communications provider reported $4.62 earnings per share for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $0.90 by $3.72. The company had revenue of $260.17 million for the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $143.10 million. InterDigital had a return on equity of 28.17% and a net margin of 38.32%.The firm’s revenue for the quarter was down 13.4% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same quarter last year, the company earned $6.52 earnings per share. InterDigital has set its FY 2026 guidance at 10.850-12.810 EPS and its Q3 2026 guidance at 1.940-2.130 EPS. As a group, equities research analysts anticipate that InterDigital, Inc. will post 9.52 earnings per share for the current fiscal year. InterDigital Increases Dividend The company also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Wednesday, October 28th. Investors of record on Wednesday, October 14th will be given a dividend of $0.75 per share. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Wednesday, October 14th. This is a positive change from InterDigital’s previous quarterly dividend of $0.70. This represents a $3.00 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 0.9%. InterDigital’s dividend payout ratio is currently 32.30%.
Analyst Ratings Changes IDCC has been the topic of a number of recent analyst reports. Weiss Ratings raised InterDigital from a “hold (c+)” rating to a “buy (b-)” rating in a research report on Friday, September 18th. Zacks Research upgraded InterDigital from a “hold” rating to a “strong-buy” rating in a research note on Thursday, July 30th. One investment analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating and three have issued a Buy rating to the company’s stock. According to data from MarketBeat, the stock presently has an average rating of “Buy” and an average target price of $450.00.
Read Our Latest Analysis on InterDigital
Institutional Trading of InterDigital Several large investors have recently bought and sold shares of IDCC. Reinhart Partners LLC. boosted its stake in shares of InterDigital by 9.0% in the second quarter. Reinhart Partners LLC. now owns 460,404 shares of the Wireless communications provider’s stock worth $130,359,000 after buying an additional 38,115 shares during the last quarter. NewEdge Wealth LLC raised its position in InterDigital by 68.4% during the first quarter. NewEdge Wealth LLC now owns 13,783 shares of the Wireless communications provider’s stock valued at $4,163,000 after acquiring an additional 5,599 shares in the last quarter. Renaissance Technologies LLC lifted its holdings in InterDigital by 104.7% in the first quarter. Renaissance Technologies LLC now owns 66,098 shares of the Wireless communications provider’s stock valued at $19,962,000 after acquiring an additional 33,800 shares during the period. TD Asset Management Inc boosted its position in InterDigital by 19.9% in the 4th quarter. TD Asset Management Inc now owns 50,782 shares of the Wireless communications provider’s stock worth $16,168,000 after purchasing an additional 8,420 shares in the last quarter. Finally, NewEdge Advisors LLC boosted its position in InterDigital by 54.9% in the 1st quarter. NewEdge Advisors LLC now owns 9,239 shares of the Wireless communications provider’s stock worth $2,790,000 after purchasing an additional 3,274 shares in the last quarter. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 99.83% of the company’s stock.
InterDigital Company Profile (Get Free Report)
InterDigital, Inc is a research and development company that designs and develops advanced wireless, video and related technologies. Its work supports cellular communications, including 2G, 3G, 4G and 5G networks, as well as Wi-Fi, video coding, artificial intelligence and other connected-device applications. The company’s technologies are incorporated into mobile phones, network equipment, consumer electronics and other wireless products.
InterDigital primarily commercializes its innovations through a patent-licensing business.
Featured Stories Five stocks we like better than InterDigital Vistra Stock Gains as Federal Funds Fuel Nuclear Power Expansion Airship AI’s $29 Million DHS Deal Could Change Everything 3 Low-Rated Stocks Analysts May Be Underestimating Ahead of Q3 Earnings NVIDIA’s Record High Raises a Bigger Question About How Far the Rally Can Run
Receive News & Ratings for InterDigital Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for InterDigital and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Have you been paying attention to shares of Valero Energy (VLO - Free Report) ? Shares have been on the move with the stock up 13.1% over the past month. The stock hit a new 52-week high of $421.98 in the previous session. Valero Energy has gained 157.6% since the start of the year compared to the 31.4% move for the Zacks Oils-Energy sector and the 139.1% return for the Zacks Oil and Gas - Refining and Marketing industry.
What's Driving the Outperformance?The stock has a great record of positive earnings surprises, as it hasn't missed our earnings consensus estimate in any of the last four quarters. In its last earnings report on July 30, 2026, Valero Energy reported EPS of $12.54 versus consensus estimate of $9.87.
For the current fiscal year, Valero Energy is expected to post earnings of $49.71 per share on $152.18 in revenues. This represents a 368.52% change in EPS on a 24.04% change in revenues. For the next fiscal year, the company is expected to earn $45.53 per share on $144.69 in revenues. This represents a year-over-year change of -8.41% and -4.92%, respectively.
Valuation MetricsWhile Valero Energy has moved to its 52-week high over the past few weeks, investors need to be asking, what is next for the company? A key aspect of this question is taking a look at valuation metrics in order to determine if the company has run ahead of itself.
On this front, we can look at the Zacks Style Scores, as they provide investors with an additional way to sort through stocks (beyond looking at the Zacks Rank of a security). The individual style scores for Value, Growth, Momentum and the combined VGM Score run from A through F. Investors should consider the style scores a valuable tool that can help you to pick the most appropriate Zacks Rank stocks based on their individual investment style.
Valero Energy has a Value Score of B. The stock's Growth and Momentum Scores are A and A, respectively, giving the company a VGM Score of A.
In terms of its value breakdown, the stock currently trades at 8.4X current fiscal year EPS estimates, which is not in-line with the peer industry average of 8.8X. On a trailing cash flow basis, the stock currently trades at 19.4X versus its peer group's average of 11.6X. Additionally, the stock has a PEG ratio of 0.28. This isn't enough to put the company in the top echelon of all stocks we cover from a value perspective.
Zacks RankWe also need to look at the Zacks Rank for the stock, as this supersedes any trend on the style score front. Fortunately, Valero Energy currently has a Zacks Rank of #1 (Strong Buy) thanks to rising earnings estimates.
Since we recommend that investors select stocks carrying Zacks Rank of 1 (Strong Buy) or 2 (Buy) and Style Scores of A or B, it looks as if Valero Energy passes the test. Thus, it seems as though Valero Energy shares could still be poised for more gains ahead.
How Does VLO Stack Up to the Competition?Shares of VLO have been soaring, and the company still appears to be a decent choice, but what about the rest of the industry? One industry peer that looks good is Marathon Petroleum Corporation (MPC - Free Report) . MPC has a Zacks Rank of #1 (Strong Buy) and a Value Score of B, a Growth Score of A, and a Momentum Score of A.
Earnings were strong last quarter. Marathon Petroleum Corporation beat our consensus estimate by 22.11%, and for the current fiscal year, MPC is expected to post earnings of $61.31 per share on revenue of $154.8 billion.
Shares of Marathon Petroleum Corporation have gained 11.5% over the past month, and currently trade at a forward P/E of 7.07X and a P/CF of 19.84X.
The Oil and Gas - Refining and Marketing industry is in the top 8% of all the industries we have in our universe, so it looks like there are some nice tailwinds for VLO and MPC, even beyond their own solid fundamental situation.
Truist Financial drží čtvrtletní dividendu na úrovni 0,52 USD od roku 2022 a místo jejího zvýšení plánuje v roce 2026 zpětný odkup akcií za 5 miliard USD.
Truist Financial has held its dividend frozen since 2022 while rivals PNC and U.S. Bancorp hand shareholders raises, and the reason why reveals a capital strategy that splits income investors right down the middle.
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
Truist Financial (NYSE:TFC | TFC Price Prediction) has paid $0.52 per quarter on every ex-dividend date since August 11, 2022. Over the same stretch, management has kept raising its buyback target, which now stands at $5 billion for 2026, up from $4 billion. For income investors, the open question is whether any of that excess capital ever reaches the dividend.
A 4.5% Yield That Has Been Frozen Since 2022 At $46.33, the $2.08 annualized payout yields about 4.5%. PNC Financial Services (NYSE:PNC) yields roughly 3.6% at its new $2.00 quarterly rate. U.S. Bancorp (NYSE:USB) yields about 3.6% at $0.52 a quarter. Truist’s coverage is solid. Second-quarter diluted EPS came in at $1.23, up 37% year over year, so the dividend took up only about 42% of quarterly earnings.
Buybacks Are Getting Every Spare Dollar Truist bought back $1.1 billion of stock in Q1 and $1.2 billion in Q2. On the July call, CFO Mike Maguire defended the pace:
“If you look at our buyback at $5 billion, we’re pretty elevated, right? We’ve got a total net payout ratio above 100%. By the way, we think that’s appropriate, given our capital position.”
CET1 capital rose to 10.9%. Truist wants that ratio at 10% by the end of 2027, which Maguire said “implies that we’re going to continue to return a significant amount of capital to shareholders throughout the rest of this year and next year.” The call included no announcement of a dividend change.
Its peers are taking a different route. PNC raised its dividend 18% in July, and CEO William S. Demchak called the increase “further evidence of the strength and resilience of our franchise.” U.S. Bancorp planned a ~4% increase for Q3 2026, subject to board approval, while repurchasing only $200 million in Q2.
What the Share Price Is Pricing In Truist trades at about 12x 2025 EPS of $3.82, while PNC and U.S. Bancorp trade near 13x. That small discount helps explain the buyback push. The shares are down 2.96% year to date, while PNC is up 8.02% and U.S. Bancorp is up 11.53%. Over five years, Truist is down 1.94%. Investors are paying for a yield and remain doubtful about growth.
Credit Trends and a New CEO Could Change the Math Nonperforming loans rose to 0.50% in Q1, and net charge-offs climbed to 0.61%, driven by commercial construction. U.S. Bancorp’s ratio was 0.53% and PNC’s was 0.25%. Truist also cut its outlook for net interest income growth to 1% to 1.5%, citing an unfavorable deposit mix.
Mike Lyons was slated to become CEO on September 1, 2026. Bill Rogers, CEO at the time of the call, said: “Let’s let Mike come in and talk about what he wants to do.”
Three developments would undermine the case: charge-offs running well above the 55 bps guidance, CET1 falling to 10% ahead of schedule, or ROTCE missing the greater than 14% 2026 target.
What Income Investors Can Expect From the Dividend The dividend looks safe, and it is likely to stay at $0.52. Earnings cover it more than twice, and management has made clear that buybacks come first until CET1 reaches its target. Retirees get the highest yield of the three banks but no raises. The first real signal on growth will come from the new CEO’s capital plan, most likely alongside third-quarter results.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
Arista Networks v posledním čtvrtletí zvýšila tržby o 37,7 % na 3,04 mld. USD a zisk na akcii na 1,02 USD; překonala konsenzuální odhady tržeb i zisku na akcii.
Arista Networks (ANET - Free Report) is one of the stocks most watched by Zacks.com visitors lately. So, it might be a good idea to review some of the factors that might affect the near-term performance of the stock.
Over the past month, shares of this cloud networking company have returned +6.8%, compared to the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.8% change. During this period, the Zacks Internet - Software industry, which Arista Networks falls in, has gained 8.8%. The key question now is: What could be the stock's future direction?
While media releases or rumors about a substantial change in a company's business prospects usually make its stock 'trending' and lead to an immediate price change, there are always some fundamental facts that eventually dominate the buy-and-hold decision-making.
Revisions to Earnings EstimatesHere at Zacks, we prioritize appraising the change in the projection of a company's future earnings over anything else. That's because we believe the present value of its future stream of earnings is what determines the fair value for its stock.
Our analysis is essentially based on how sell-side analysts covering the stock are revising their earnings estimates to take the latest business trends into account. When earnings estimates for a company go up, the fair value for its stock goes up as well. And when a stock's fair value is higher than its current market price, investors tend to buy the stock, resulting in its price moving upward. Because of this, empirical studies indicate a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and short-term stock price movements.
Arista Networks is expected to post earnings of $1.08 per share for the current quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +44%. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate remained unchanged.
For the current fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $4.08 points to a change of +36.9% from the prior year. Over the last 30 days, this estimate has remained unchanged.
For the next fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $5.06 indicates a change of +24% from what Arista Networks is expected to report a year ago. Over the past month, the estimate has remained unchanged.
With an impressive externally audited track record, our proprietary stock rating tool -- the Zacks Rank -- is a more conclusive indicator of a stock's near-term price performance, as it effectively harnesses the power of earnings estimate revisions. The size of the recent change in the consensus estimate, along with three other factors related to earnings estimates, has resulted in a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for Arista Networks.
The chart below shows the evolution of the company's forward 12-month consensus EPS estimate:
12 Month EPS
Projected Revenue GrowthEven though a company's earnings growth is arguably the best indicator of its financial health, nothing much happens if it cannot raise its revenues. It's almost impossible for a company to grow its earnings without growing its revenue for long periods. Therefore, knowing a company's potential revenue growth is crucial.
For Arista Networks, the consensus sales estimate for the current quarter of $3.31 billion indicates a year-over-year change of +43.5%. For the current and next fiscal years, $12.63 billion and $16 billion estimates indicate +40.3% and +26.7% changes, respectively.
Last Reported Results and Surprise HistoryArista Networks reported revenues of $3.04 billion in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +37.7%. EPS of $1.02 for the same period compares with $0.73 a year ago.
Compared to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.83 billion, the reported revenues represent a surprise of +7.14%. The EPS surprise was +14.61%.
The company beat consensus EPS estimates in each of the trailing four quarters. The company topped consensus revenue estimates each time over this period.
ValuationNo investment decision can be efficient without considering a stock's valuation. Whether a stock's current price rightly reflects the intrinsic value of the underlying business and the company's growth prospects is an essential determinant of its future price performance.
While comparing the current values of a company's valuation multiples, such as price-to-earnings (P/E), price-to-sales (P/S), and price-to-cash flow (P/CF), with its own historical values helps determine whether its stock is fairly valued, overvalued, or undervalued, comparing the company relative to its peers on these parameters gives a good sense of the reasonability of the stock's price.
As part of the Zacks Style Scores system, the Zacks Value Style Score (which evaluates both traditional and unconventional valuation metrics) organizes stocks into five groups ranging from A to F (A is better than B; B is better than C; and so on), making it helpful in identifying whether a stock is overvalued, rightly valued, or temporarily undervalued.
Arista Networks is graded F on this front, indicating that it is trading at a premium to its peers. Click here to see the values of some of the valuation metrics that have driven this grade.
ConclusionThe facts discussed here and much other information on Zacks.com might help determine whether or not it's worthwhile paying attention to the market buzz about Arista Networks. However, its Zacks Rank #3 does suggest that it may perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
Natera na konferenci ASTRO představila data, podle nichž Signatera u lokálně pokročilého karcinomu rekta zachytila všechny případy progrese či návratu nádoru se 100% citlivostí a 97% specificitou.
New Signatera™ Data Presented at ASTRO Conference, Highlights Utility for Radiation Oncologists Natera, Inc. (NASDAQ: NTRA), a global leader in cell-free DNA and precision medicine, today announced new data recently shared at the American Society for Radiation Oncology (ASTRO) 2026 Annual Meeting. The presentations marked Natera’s first participation at ASTRO and a significant step in demonstrating Signatera’s role in treatment response monitoring and risk stratification. All four abstracts were selected for oral presentations, reflecting the breadth of tumor types and treatment settings in which Signatera is demonstrating clinical utility.
Two presentations from Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center evaluated Signatera for risk stratification in cancers where organ preservation is a treatment goal. In locally advanced rectal cancer (LARC), a real-world study showed that Signatera identified every instance of local cancer growth or recurrence (100% sensitivity), and showed 97% specificity following neoadjuvant treatment. A study in anal squamous cell carcinoma (ASCC) demonstrated that Signatera positivity after definitive chemoradiation therapy (CRT) identified a high-risk group, with 18-month progression-free survival (PFS) of 8% and 18-month overall survival (OS) of 73% after a positive result; among patients who remained Signatera-negative after CRT, 18-month PFS was 97%.
Two presentations in gynecological cancers further support the value of Signatera as a tool for risk stratification and post-treatment monitoring. The first study found that Signatera status by the end of treatment identified patients with significantly improved progression-free survival in patients with vulvovaginal cancer. Signatera positivity also preceded radiographic recurrence in all patients (100% sensitivity) with a median lead time of 117 days. In the second study, in patients with locally advanced cervical cancer treated with chemoradiation, Signatera positivity at the midpoint of treatment identified a patient with subsequent recurrence nine months later, while all patients who were Signatera-negative at the midpoint remained disease free.
“Cancer management is a multidisciplinary effort that includes both local and systemic treatment,” said Minetta Liu, M.D., chief medical officer, oncology and early cancer detection, Natera. “Radiation oncologists are on the front lines of some of the most consequential treatment decisions in cancer care, and the data presented at ASTRO support the value of including Signatera monitoring as part of the clinical toolkit. What excites us about these findings is not just the strength of the data, but what they signal about where this field is heading. We are proud to be generating the evidence to help move it there.”
Full list of presentations at ASTRO 2026 included:
Abstract #1040
Presenter: Revathi Ravella, M.D.
Tumor-Informed Circulating Tumor DNA for Prediction of Organ Preservation and Enhanced Surveillance in Locally Advanced Rectal Cancer: A Real-World Cohort
Abstract #211
Presenter: Bin Gui, M.D., MS
The Prognostic Role of Circulating Tumor DNA in Vulvovaginal Cancers Undergoing Radiotherapy
Abstract #213
Presenter: Bin Gui, M.D., MS
Circulating Tumor DNA (ctDNA) as an Early Predictive Biomarker of Response in Locally Advanced Cervical Cancer Treated with the Interlace Regimen: A Preliminary Report
Abstract #228
Presenter: Elisa Liu, M.D.
Circulating Tumor DNA Positivity after Chemoradiation Marks an Imminent High-Risk State in Anal Squamous Cell Carcinoma
About Natera
Natera is a global leader in cell-free DNA and precision medicine, dedicated to oncology, women’s health, and organ health. We aim to make personalized genetic testing and diagnostics part of the standard-of-care to protect health and inform earlier, more targeted interventions that help lead to longer, healthier lives. Natera’s tests are supported by more than 400 peer-reviewed publications that demonstrate excellent performance. Natera operates ISO 13485-certified and CAP-accredited laboratories certified under the Clinical Laboratory Improvement Amendments (CLIA) in Austin, Texas, and San Carlos, California, and through Foresight Diagnostics, its subsidiary, operates an ISO 27001-certified and CAP-accredited laboratory certified under CLIA in Boulder, Colorado. For more information, visit www.natera.com.
Forward-Looking Statements
All statements other than statements of historical facts contained in this press release are forward-looking statements and are not a representation that Natera’s plans, estimates, or expectations will be achieved. These forward-looking statements represent Natera’s expectations as of the date of this press release, and Natera disclaims any obligation to update the forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements are subject to known and unknown risks and uncertainties that may cause actual results to differ materially, including with respect to our efforts to develop and commercialize new product offerings, whether the results of clinical or other studies will support the use of our product offerings, the impact of results of such studies, our expectations of the reliability, accuracy, and performance of our tests, or of the benefits of our tests and product offerings to patients, providers, and payers. Additional risks and uncertainties are discussed in greater detail in “Risk Factors” in Natera’s recent filings on Forms 10-K and 10-Q, and in other filings Natera makes with the SEC from time to time. These documents are available at www.natera.com/investors and www.sec.gov.
View source version on businesswire.com: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20261006758428/en/
Disclosures I/we have no positions in any stocks mentioned, and have no plans to buy any new positions in the stocks mentioned within the next 72 hours.
Akcie Natera dosáhly nového 12měsíčního maxima 429,97 USD poté, co společnost vykázala čtvrtletní tržby ve výši 752,75 milionů USD, což představuje meziroční nárůst o 37,7 %.
Natera, Inc. (NASDAQ:NTRA – Get Free Report) reached a new 52-week high on Tuesday. The stock traded as high as $429.97 and last traded at $430.7150, with a volume of 2233 shares trading hands. The stock had previously closed at $425.64.
Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades A number of equities analysts recently commented on the stock. UBS Group lifted their price target on shares of Natera from $290.00 to $435.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research note on Wednesday, September 9th. Barclays reiterated an “overweight” rating and set a $340.00 target price on shares of Natera in a report on Friday, August 7th. Morgan Stanley reissued an “overweight” rating and issued a $355.00 price target on shares of Natera in a research report on Monday, August 10th. TD Cowen raised their target price on shares of Natera from $325.00 to $340.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research note on Friday, August 7th. Finally, Wells Fargo & Company raised their price target on Natera from $220.00 to $284.00 and gave the stock an “equal weight” rating in a report on Friday, August 7th. Two investment analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, sixteen have assigned a Buy rating, four have assigned a Hold rating and one has assigned a Sell rating to the company. According to MarketBeat, the stock currently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus target price of $341.55.
Read Our Latest Stock Report on NTRA
Natera Stock Performance The stock has a market cap of $59.79 billion, a PE ratio of -308.76 and a beta of 1.50. The company’s 50-day moving average price is $335.75 and its 200 day moving average price is $263.06. Natera (NASDAQ:NTRA – Get Free Report) last issued its quarterly earnings results on Thursday, August 6th. The medical research company reported ($0.47) earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of ($0.49) by $0.02. Natera had a negative net margin of 7.11% and a negative return on equity of 11.38%. The business had revenue of $752.75 million for the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $661.24 million. During the same quarter in the prior year, the company earned ($0.74) earnings per share. The business’s quarterly revenue was up 37.7% on a year-over-year basis. As a group, equities research analysts predict that Natera, Inc. will post -1.02 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.
Insider Transactions at Natera In related news, insider Solomon Moshkevich sold 15,160 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction dated Wednesday, September 2nd. The shares were sold at an average price of $326.89, for a total value of $4,955,652.40. Following the completion of the sale, the insider owned 110,859 shares in the company, valued at $36,238,698.51. This trade represents a 12.03% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The sale was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available at this link. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. The sale was made to cover tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of equity awards. Also, CEO Steven Chapman sold 3,580 shares of the stock in a transaction on Tuesday, July 28th. The stock was sold at an average price of $254.07, for a total value of $909,570.60. Following the completion of the transaction, the chief executive officer owned 102,973 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $26,162,350.11. The trade was a 3.36% decrease in their position. The SEC filing for this sale provides additional information. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. The sale was made to cover tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of equity awards. In the last ninety days, insiders sold 52,985 shares of company stock worth $16,119,137. 5.05% of the stock is owned by company insiders.
Institutional Trading of Natera Several hedge funds and other institutional investors have recently bought and sold shares of NTRA. Polaris Financial Partners acquired a new stake in shares of Natera in the third quarter worth $114,000. Versant Capital Management Inc raised its position in shares of Natera by 4.6% during the 3rd quarter. Versant Capital Management Inc now owns 815 shares of the medical research company’s stock worth $337,000 after purchasing an additional 36 shares during the period. Burkett Financial Services LLC bought a new stake in shares of Natera during the third quarter valued at approximately $57,000. QRG Capital Management Inc. raised its position in shares of Natera by 32.7% during the 2nd quarter. QRG Capital Management Inc. now owns 19,488 shares of the medical research company’s stock worth $5,290,000 after buying an additional 4,797 shares in the last quarter. Finally, Envestnet Portfolio Solutions Inc. grew its holdings in Natera by 9.6% during the second quarter. Envestnet Portfolio Solutions Inc. now owns 4,921 shares of the medical research company’s stock worth $1,336,000 after acquiring an additional 429 shares during the period. 99.90% of the stock is owned by hedge funds and other institutional investors.
About Natera (Get Free Report)
Natera, Inc is a diagnostics company that develops and commercializes molecular testing services designed to assess genetic and disease-related risks. The company uses technologies including cell-free DNA analysis and next-generation sequencing to support clinical decision-making in reproductive health, oncology and organ transplantation.
Its reproductive health offerings include Panorama, a noninvasive prenatal test that screens for certain chromosomal conditions, and Horizon, a carrier screening test that evaluates whether prospective parents carry genetic variants associated with inherited disorders.
See Also Five stocks we like better than Natera Qualcomm’s Huawei Deal Adds Strategic Depth to Its AI Expansion 3 Sectors Where Volatility Is Creating Entry Points, Not Exit Signals D-Wave’s Gate-Model Tech Notches a Major Milestone Vistra Stock Gains as Federal Funds Fuel Nuclear Power Expansion Receive News & Ratings for Natera Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Natera and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Ariel Investments, držitel 5,4 % podílu ve společnosti Mattel, vyzval její správní radu k prodeji či jiným strategickým opatřením; zájem společnosti Authentic Brands Group by mohl firmu ocenit nejméně na 6 miliard USD.
Ariel Investments, a major shareholder in Mattel, Inc (NASDAQ:MAT), is urging the Barbie maker to consider a sale or other strategic alternatives as the company struggles to revive its business.
John Rogers, Ariel’s chairman and co-chief executive, told Mattel’s board that a strategic buyer could pay a significant premium to the company’s current share price, Reuters reported, citing a letter seen by the news agency.
The Wall Street Journal also reported that Ariel, which owns a 5.4% stake in Mattel, believes the company’s shares remain significantly undervalued under its current structure.
Rogers said Mattel should consider options including the sale of significant assets, a merger or an outright sale, with potential buyers including entertainment companies, other toy companies and private equity firms.
The latest pressure follows takeover interest from Authentic Brands Group, the brand licensing company, which has been reported to be considering an offer that could value Mattel at about $6 billion or more.
Mattel shares rose sharply after the takeover interest was reported last week, but the stock has remained under pressure this year as the company works to revive sales and profitability.
The company’s performance had improved following the success of the 2023 Barbie film, but operating income has subsequently fallen for six consecutive quarters, according to Reuters.
Mattel is also undergoing a leadership transition, with Roger Lynch appointed chief executive after Ynon Kreiz stepped down to become co-chief executive of Paramount Skydance following its merger with Warner Bros Discovery.
Mattel said its board and management would consider the views expressed in Ariel’s letter alongside those of other shareholders while acting in the interests of all investors.
The renewed sale discussion adds pressure on Lynch as he prepares to lead Mattel through a turnaround while shareholders weigh whether the company can create greater value independently or through a transaction.
Key Takeaways FLO's Q2 gross margin fell 40 basis points to 48.4% as lower volumes reduced operating leverage. FLO's total volume fell 5.8%, while Branded Retail volume dropped 7.6%, pressuring fixed-cost absorption. FLO expects about $9 million in 2026 savings and roughly $20 million in annualized run-rate savings. Flowers Foods, Inc. (FLO - Free Report) is contending with gross margin pressure as softer volumes reduce operating leverage across its bakery network. With manufacturing carrying a meaningful fixed-cost base, lower production levels make it harder to absorb expenses efficiently. This has increased the importance of productivity, restructuring and network-efficiency initiatives in helping the company manage cost pressure.
Gross margin, excluding depreciation and amortization, was 48.4% of sales in the second quarter of 2026, down 40 basis points year over year. The decline was due to lower operating leverage from reduced volumes and increased outside purchases, partly offset by lower ingredient costs related to Simple Mills. Materials, supplies, labor and other production costs represented 51.6% of sales, also reflecting a 40-basis-point deterioration.
Volume trends remain a key part of the margin challenge. Total company volume declined 5.8% during the quarter, while Branded Retail volume fell 7.6%. Lower throughput weighed on fixed-cost absorption, although pricing, restructuring actions and productivity improvements within the bakery network provided some offset.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Flowers Foods continues to pursue efficiency opportunities across its bakeries and broader network. Actions taken following first-quarter sales softness are expected to provide a benefit as the company exits 2026 and moves into 2027. Separately, cost-structure initiatives are expected to generate about $9 million of savings during the remainder of 2026 and roughly $20 million of annualized run-rate savings once fully implemented, including certain reinvestments.
The key question is whether these efficiency gains can offset the pressure from lower production volumes. Productivity has helped reduce some of the impact, but further savings become harder to achieve as volumes remain weak. For Flowers Foods, easing gross margin pressure will depend on how effectively it can improve efficiency across its bakeries and network.
The Zacks Rank #5 (Strong Sell) stock has tumbled 48.5% year to date compared with the industry’s decline of 6.3%.
Stocks to ConsiderMondelez International, Inc. (MDLZ - Free Report) , a global snacking company, currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). MDLZ delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 5.8%, on average. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Mondelez’s current fiscal-year sales and earnings per share (EPS) implies growth of 3.7% and 4.5%, respectively, from the year-ago figures.
Mama's Creations, Inc. (MAMA - Free Report) , a prepared-foods company focused on fresh, ready-to-eat and deli products, currently carries a Zacks Rank of 2. MAMA delivered a trailing four-quarter surprise of 121.7%, on average.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Mama's Creations’ current fiscal-year sales and EPS indicates respective increases of 30.3% and 66.7% from the year-ago period.
Laird Superfood, Inc. (LSF - Free Report) , a consumer product company that develops, manufactures and markets plant-based, natural and functional food and beverage products, currently carries a Zacks Rank #2. LSF delivered an earnings surprise of 100% in the last reported quarter.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Laird Superfood’s current fiscal-year sales and EPS calls for growth of 188.2% and 104%, respectively, from the year-ago figures.
Arthur J. Gallagher (AJG) koupí londýnskou právní firmu Winter & Co, aby rozšířil služby Gallagher Bassett v oblasti likvidace námořních pojistných událostí a řízení rizik.
Key Takeaways AJG is acquiring Winter & Co to expand Gallagher Bassett's marine claims and risk management capabilities.Winter & Co adds maritime law expertise serving P&I clubs, marine insurers, shipowners and charterers.AJG gains a stronger London and EMEA presence while supporting its acquisition-led Risk Management growth. Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. (AJG - Free Report) is expanding its specialty risk management capabilities by acquiring Winter & Co Solicitors LLP, a London-based maritime law firm. Financial terms were not disclosed.
Winter & Co specializes in maritime law and serves P&I clubs, marine insurers, shipowners and charterers. Its expertise will complement Gallagher Bassett's existing marine claims and risk management operations.
The acquisition falls under Gallagher Bassett, part of AJG's Risk Management segment, which reported 16% revenue growth in the second quarter of 2026, while fees increased to $445 million from $383 million. Management attributed the performance to strong new business and client retention, as customers increasingly seek broader risk-management solutions.
The deal also strengthens Gallagher Bassett’s presence in London and the broader Europe, Middle East and Asia market, allowing AJG to add specialized maritime expertise without having to build the capability internally. This aligns with AJG’s broader strategy of using acquisitions to deepen expertise and expand its service offerings across specialized markets.
Financially, Winter & Co is unlikely to materially affect near-term results given the undisclosed transaction terms and its specialist profile. However, the added capability could expand the services Gallagher Bassett offers to marine clients and create opportunities to generate additional fee revenues from claims, legal and risk management services.
Overall, the acquisition adds another niche capability to AJG’s growing fee-based Risk Management platform, supports its acquisition-led growth strategy, while potentially strengthening client relationships and incremental earnings over time.
What About Its Peers?Marsh McLennan Companies, Inc. (MRSH - Free Report) has strengthened its marine insurance capabilities through specialized acquisitions. In February 2026, Marsh McLennan Agency (MMA) acquired Robinson & Son, a specialist in marine insurance and maritime risks. The deal expands MMA’s expertise in serving complex maritime clients and reflects the broker’s strategy of using targeted acquisitions to add niche capabilities.
Aon plc (AON - Free Report) has strengthened its marine insurance capabilities through targeted acquisitions. In 2022, Aon acquired Germany-based Karl Köllner, a specialist broker with expertise in Marine Hull and Cargo coverage. The deal expanded Aon’s capabilities across the shipping, transport and logistics sectors while strengthening its specialist marine insurance platform.
AJG’s Price PerformanceShares of AJG have dropped 26.5% in a year compared with the industry’s decline of 26.6%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
AJG’s ValuationFrom a valuation standpoint, AJG trades at a forward price-to-earnings ratio of 15.67X, higher than the industry average of 13.95X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
AJG’s Growth EstimatesThe consensus estimate for earnings per share (EPS) for 2026 and 2027 indicates a year-over-year increase of 24.2% and 12.2%, respectively.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 and 2027 earnings moved 0.1% and 0.1% south, respectively, in the last 30 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for AJG’s 2026 and 2027 revenues indicate a year-over-year increase.
AJG currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
onsemi převezme společnost Synaptics za 5,7 miliardy USD v hotovosti, což je o 18,57 % méně než původní nabídka. Očekává se, že transakce po dokončení okamžitě zvýší zisk na akcii.
onsemi’s NASDAQ: ON all-stock bid to acquire Synaptics NASDAQ: SYNA initially depressed the share price, but now things are different. The massive share price decline undercut the value of the all-stock Synaptics bid, enabling a competing suitor to enter the mix.
Faced with a superior offer, onsemi made the nimble pivot to an all-cash deal, securing its bid and accelerating a major transformation—from component provider to end-to-end physical AI systems original equipment manufacturer (OEM)—and at better terms.
Get onsemi alerts:
onsemi Today
$86.31 +0.38 (+0.45%)
As of 11:51 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.
$44.56▼
$134.9255.39
$95.56
Why is the move so brilliant? Four key reasons: dilution, price tag, accretion, and ownership. The original deal was all stock, meaning onsemi would dilute its shares, the ultimate cause of its share price plunge. The new deal is all cash, which means no dilution or overhang and improves the equation on price, accretion, and ownership.
The price tag is now $5.7 billion, down 18.57% from the initial offer, with the share count unchanged. More importantly, the revised structure is expected to be immediately accretive to earnings upon closing, compared with accretion within 18 months under the original agreement. Finally, ownership: onsemi shareholders retain 100% ownership, sharing no part of the business with Synaptics’ investors, who will receive $123 per share, a nearly 35% premium to the 150-week exponential moving average price.
onsemi’s Metamorphosis Is Nearly Completeonsemi’s transition is significant, and the metamorphosis is nearly complete. While hurdles remain, they are low, given the Federal Trade Commission’s Early Termination Notice. It effectively indicates that the deal does not raise significant competition concerns and can close more quickly than usual. As it stands, the deal is set to close by mid-next year, setting the stage for onsemi’s next phase.
What Synaptics brings to onsemi complements its already robust portfolio of power control and sensing devices, adding wireless connectivity, neural processing units (NPUs), and the Astra AI platform. Product highlights include ultra-low power consumption, edge AI without cloud backup, and an easy-to-use open-source framework.
Wireless connectivity spans the range, enabling autonomous machines to access local networks and Wi-Fi. More importantly, Synaptics’ industry-leading NPUs solve a critical hurdle—obsolescence—through a dual-brain approach developed in deep partnership with Alphabet NASDAQ: GOOGL.
Synaptics’ contribution handles on-site tasks such as sensing, while Alphabet’s contribution is programmable, allowing it to adapt to inevitable code changes and upgrades. Together, onsemi and Synaptics cover the four pillars of physical AI—power, sensing, connected compute, and control—in a single package, making it a base layer developers can build on.
onsemi: Critical to NVIDIA’s Long-Term Plansonsemi is already central to NVIDIA’s NASDAQ: NVDA near-term AI plans, providing essential power delivery technology that can handle the loads data centers require, especially next-generation 800VDC architectures. It is also pivoting alongside NVIDIA’s shift to focus on physical AI and robotics, positioning itself as the muscles and nervous system for NVIDIA’s AI brains. Execs estimate the opportunity at $6 billion by 2030, with onsemi capturing $900 in value per humanoid robot.
Analysts' trends reflect confidence in the shift, but they moderated their price targets following the initial acquisition announcement. It brought dilution and execution risks, and only one has been mitigated. Key details also include the consensus analyst rating and price target range, which show a 50% Buy-side bias within the Moderate Buy rating and room for a robust price recovery. The consensus price target offers minimal upside but is sufficient to trigger a technical reversal, while the high-end target suggests the potential to reach fresh all-time highs.
Institutions will be the deciding factor. The group owns nearly 98% of the stock, reflecting strong confidence, and underpins all major sustainable price movements. That includes the early 2026 price plunge, which helped set up today’s opportunity. While selling may continue, this market no longer has an overhang; instead, it has a catalyst that only needs to be executed to deliver immediate value gains. In this scenario, institutions might not revert to immediate accumulation, but they are likely to stop selling, freeing up price action.
The only bad news is that buybacks will pause. However, the new structure and onsemi's balance sheet mean it can finance the deal mostly with cash on hand. Morgan Stanley NYSE: MS has agreed to finance the remainder, up to $2.5 billion, an easy figure for onsemi to pay off. Execs target a 25% to 30% free cash flow margin, sufficient to pay off the new debt within 18 to 24 months. What will remain is a larger, better-positioned company with greater revenue, cash-generating, and capital-returning capacity.
Should You Invest $1,000 in onsemi Right Now?Before you consider onsemi, you'll want to hear this.
MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and onsemi wasn't on the list.
While onsemi currently has a Moderate Buy rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.
View The Five Stocks Here
Robotics and automation are rapidly becoming essential infrastructure across healthcare, manufacturing, logistics, and many other industries. "Physical AI" is coming. Learn which seven companies are most positioned to benefit as intelligent robots enter the workforce.
Get This Free Report
Continue following MarketBeat
Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
Shares of Cricut, Inc. (NASDAQ:CRCT – Get Free Report) hit a new 52-week high during mid-day trading on Tuesday. The stock traded as high as $6.66 and last traded at $6.4750, with a volume of 559 shares traded. The stock had previously closed at $6.47.
Analysts Set New Price Targets CRCT has been the subject of several recent research reports. Morgan Stanley restated an “underweight” rating and issued a $3.70 price target on shares of Cricut in a research note on Wednesday, August 5th. Weiss Ratings upgraded Cricut from a “hold (c-)” rating to a “hold (c)” rating in a research report on Thursday, August 6th. Zacks Research raised Cricut from a “hold” rating to a “strong-buy” rating in a report on Wednesday, August 5th. Finally, The Goldman Sachs Group started coverage on shares of Cricut in a research report on Wednesday, August 19th. They issued a “sell” rating and a $4.50 target price for the company. One research analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, one has given a Hold rating and four have issued a Sell rating to the company. According to MarketBeat, the stock presently has an average rating of “Reduce” and an average price target of $4.07.
Get Our Latest Analysis on Cricut
Cricut Stock Performance The business’s fifty day moving average is $5.70 and its 200-day moving average is $4.78. The firm has a market cap of $1.35 billion, a P/E ratio of 15.02 and a beta of 0.25. Cricut (NASDAQ:CRCT – Get Free Report) last released its earnings results on Tuesday, August 4th. The company reported $0.19 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $0.06 by $0.13. Cricut had a net margin of 12.71% and a return on equity of 24.57%. The business had revenue of $156.28 million for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $159.95 million. Analysts predict that Cricut, Inc. will post 0.32 EPS for the current fiscal year.
Insider Activity In other Cricut news, CEO Ashish Arora sold 60,000 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction on Wednesday, August 19th. The shares were sold at an average price of $5.48, for a total value of $328,800.00. Following the completion of the sale, the chief executive officer directly owned 4,027,105 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $22,068,535.40. The trade was a 1.47% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the SEC, which is available at the SEC website. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. In the last three months, insiders sold 610,000 shares of company stock valued at $3,504,600. 16.48% of the stock is currently owned by corporate insiders.
Institutional Investors Weigh In On Cricut A number of institutional investors have recently made changes to their positions in CRCT. Dimensional Fund Advisors LP increased its position in shares of Cricut by 30.4% during the 1st quarter. Dimensional Fund Advisors LP now owns 985,868 shares of the company’s stock valued at $3,687,000 after purchasing an additional 229,663 shares during the last quarter. Bank of New York Mellon Corp purchased a new position in Cricut in the second quarter worth about $2,409,000. AXQ Capital LP bought a new stake in shares of Cricut in the 2nd quarter worth about $74,000. Public Employees Retirement System of Ohio bought a new stake in shares of Cricut during the second quarter worth $355,000. Finally, Bank of America Corp DE increased its holdings in Cricut by 124.4% during the 1st quarter. Bank of America Corp DE now owns 116,790 shares of the company’s stock worth $437,000 after purchasing an additional 64,737 shares during the period. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 19.60% of the company’s stock.
Cricut Company Profile (Get Free Report)
Cricut, Inc develops and sells digital crafting technology that enables users to design, make and personalize projects. Its ecosystem includes connected cutting, heat-press, engraving and other crafting machines, along with the company’s Design Space software, which allows users to create projects, prepare designs and operate compatible devices.
The company also offers a broad selection of consumable materials and accessories, including vinyl, iron-on materials, paper, specialty fabrics, cutting tools, replacement components and related crafting supplies.
Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Cricut Qualcomm’s Huawei Deal Adds Strategic Depth to Its AI Expansion 3 Sectors Where Volatility Is Creating Entry Points, Not Exit Signals D-Wave’s Gate-Model Tech Notches a Major Milestone Vistra Stock Gains as Federal Funds Fuel Nuclear Power Expansion Receive News & Ratings for Cricut Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Cricut and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Vaxcyte oznámila, že vakcína VAX-31 splnila všechny primární cílové ukazatele studie fáze 3 OPUS-1 u dospělých a vykázala srovnatelnou imunitní odpověď jako Prevnar 20 a/nebo Capvaxive.
Vaxcyte, Inc. (NASDAQ:PCVX – Get Free Report) shares saw unusually-strong trading volume on Tuesday after Needham & Company LLC raised their price target on the stock from $110.00 to $122.00. Needham & Company LLC currently has a buy rating on the stock. 1,142,393 shares changed hands during mid-day trading, a decline of 21% from the previous session’s volume of 1,454,975 shares. The stock last traded at $65.3120 and had previously closed at $73.82.
A number of other brokerages have also commented on PCVX. Wall Street Zen raised shares of Vaxcyte from a “strong sell” rating to a “sell” rating in a research report on Saturday, August 8th. Bank of America lowered their price target on Vaxcyte from $133.00 to $130.00 and set a “buy” rating on the stock in a research note on Monday, September 28th. Weiss Ratings reaffirmed a “sell (d-)” rating on shares of Vaxcyte in a report on Friday. Zacks Research raised Vaxcyte from a “strong sell” rating to a “hold” rating in a report on Wednesday, August 12th. Finally, Guggenheim upped their target price on Vaxcyte from $116.00 to $125.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research note on Monday. Six analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, one has assigned a Hold rating and one has assigned a Sell rating to the stock. Based on data from MarketBeat.com, the company presently has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus price target of $108.60.
Get Our Latest Research Report on Vaxcyte
Insider Buying and Selling In other news, insider Harpreet Dhaliwal sold 17,000 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Wednesday, August 5th. The stock was sold at an average price of $55.00, for a total value of $935,000.00. Following the sale, the insider directly owned 76,756 shares in the company, valued at approximately $4,221,580. This represents a 18.13% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the SEC, which is accessible through this link. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, CFO Andrew Guggenhime sold 10,000 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Monday, August 3rd. The stock was sold at an average price of $53.89, for a total value of $538,900.00. Following the transaction, the chief financial officer owned 105,176 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $5,667,934.64. This trade represents a 8.68% decrease in their position. The SEC filing for this sale provides additional information. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Insiders sold a total of 55,890 shares of company stock valued at $3,111,189 over the last ninety days. Company insiders own 3.30% of the company’s stock. Key Headlines Impacting Vaxcyte Here are the key news stories impacting Vaxcyte this week:
Positive Sentiment: VAX-31 met all prespecified primary endpoints in the pivotal OPUS-1 adult Phase 3 trial across the age groups studied, with immune responses comparable to Prevnar 20 and/or Capvaxive. The broader 31-valent coverage strengthens Vaxcyte’s potential positioning in the adult pneumococcal vaccine market. Vaxcyte Reports Positive Topline Data from OPUS-1 Positive Sentiment: Analysts viewed the late-stage success as a potential “blue-sky” outcome. Jefferies estimated the addressable adult market could reach roughly $3 billion to $6 billion or more, while Needham raised its price target from $110 to $122 and BTIG reaffirmed a Buy rating with an $89 target. Vaxcyte Given New Price Target at Needham Neutral Sentiment: Trading activity reflected heightened optimism and speculation, including above-average call-option purchases and renewed attention to Vaxcyte’s competitive prospects in the pneumococcal vaccine market. Negative Sentiment: Vaxcyte launched separate offerings for approximately $500 million of common stock and pre-funded warrants and $500 million of convertible senior notes due 2032, with potential over-allotments. The capital could fund development and commercialization, but the equity issuance may dilute existing holders and the convertible debt adds future financing complexity. Vaxcyte Announces Proposed Public Offerings Hedge Funds Weigh In On Vaxcyte Institutional investors have recently added to or reduced their stakes in the company. Jupiter Topco LLC bought a new stake in shares of Vaxcyte during the second quarter valued at approximately $1,044,355,000. BlackRock Inc. bought a new position in Vaxcyte in the 2nd quarter worth approximately $701,520,000. Janus Henderson Group PLC raised its position in shares of Vaxcyte by 23.8% during the first quarter. Janus Henderson Group PLC now owns 16,575,875 shares of the company’s stock worth $960,231,000 after acquiring an additional 3,188,687 shares during the last quarter. T. Rowe Price Investment Management Inc. lifted its holdings in Vaxcyte by 35.9% in the fourth quarter. T. Rowe Price Investment Management Inc. now owns 11,296,333 shares of the company’s stock valued at $521,213,000 after buying an additional 2,981,038 shares during the period. Finally, Wellington Management Group LLP lifted its stake in Vaxcyte by 24.7% in the second quarter. Wellington Management Group LLP now owns 7,001,565 shares of the company’s stock valued at $407,001,000 after buying an additional 1,386,968 shares during the period. 96.78% of the stock is owned by institutional investors.
Vaxcyte Stock Performance The company has a fifty day moving average price of $59.04 and a two-hundred day moving average price of $56.31. The company has a market cap of $9.87 billion, a P/E ratio of -8.61 and a beta of 1.23.
Vaxcyte (NASDAQ:PCVX – Get Free Report) last posted its quarterly earnings results on Wednesday, August 5th. The company reported ($1.97) earnings per share for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of ($2.06) by $0.09. During the same period last year, the business posted ($1.22) EPS. Research analysts anticipate that Vaxcyte, Inc. will post -7.6 EPS for the current year.
Vaxcyte Company Profile (Get Free Report)
Vaxcyte, Inc (NASDAQ: PCVX) is a clinical-stage biotechnology company focused on developing vaccines to help prevent serious bacterial infections. The company uses its cell-free protein synthesis and advanced conjugation technologies to design vaccines intended to provide broad and durable protection while addressing limitations of existing vaccine products.
Vaxcyte’s lead programs are pneumococcal conjugate vaccine candidates, including VAX-24 and VAX-31, which are designed to target a broad range of pneumococcal serotypes.
Featured Articles Five stocks we like better than Vaxcyte Qualcomm’s Huawei Deal Adds Strategic Depth to Its AI Expansion 3 Sectors Where Volatility Is Creating Entry Points, Not Exit Signals D-Wave’s Gate-Model Tech Notches a Major Milestone Vistra Stock Gains as Federal Funds Fuel Nuclear Power Expansion Receive News & Ratings for Vaxcyte Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Vaxcyte and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
World Liberty Financial a ZIG Finance uzavřely partnerství, v jehož rámci bude USD1 hlavním aktivem pro vypořádání a zajištění likvidity při financování dluhových nástrojů krytých reálnými aktivy.
@Worldlibertyfi and @ZIGFinance have announced a partnership that puts the $USD1 stablecoin at the center of real-world asset (RWA) credit markets. Under the arrangement, ZIG Markets will act as the origination, structuring, and distribution platform for debt instruments backed by real-world assets, with $USD1 serving as the primary settlement and balance-sheet liquidity asset.
The deal creates a direct pipeline for institutional players looking to use dollar stablecoins to finance off-chain activities, with capital able to flow back into on-chain vaults once deployed. It is one of the more concrete applications yet seen for $USD1 beyond simple payments or DeFi collateral.
USD1: A Stablecoin Built for Institutional Use The timing of the partnership reflects $USD1's rapid rise as an institutional-grade dollar token. USD1 is issued by World Liberty Financial, custodied by BitGo Trust Company, and backed by cash and short-duration US Treasury bills. Launched on Ethereum and BNB Chain in March 2025, it had grown to a circulating supply near $4.5 billion by Q1 2026, making it the fastest-growing fiat-backed stablecoin of the period.
Built to institutional standards, USD1 is a fully reserved, 1:1 redeemable digital asset, backed entirely by short-term US government treasuries, US dollar deposits, and other cash equivalents. That conservative reserve structure has helped it gain traction with institutions that require clarity on counterparty risk.
A $2 billion investment by Abu Dhabi-based MGX into Binance was settled using USD1 as the official stablecoin, placing the token at the center of the largest stablecoin-settled transaction in crypto history. The ZIG Finance partnership extends that institutional momentum into credit markets specifically.
Bridging On-Chain Capital and Off-Chain Credit The structure is straightforward in concept but significant in scope. ZIG Markets will source and structure debt instruments tied to real-world assets, with $USD1 acting as the funding and settlement currency throughout the lifecycle of each instrument. Once off-chain activities are financed, the capital is designed to return to on-chain vaults, completing a loop between decentralized liquidity and traditional credit markets.
This fits within a broader push by World Liberty Financial to expand $USD1's role beyond simple peer-to-peer transfers. World Liberty Financial has been exploring tokenization of various real-world assets, including commodities such as oil, gas, cotton, and timber, and plans to pair tokenized assets with its USD1 stablecoin, which it describes as a trustworthy and transparent pairing option.
The ZIG Finance deal adds structured credit to that list, opening a new category of institutional use case for a stablecoin that has grown faster than almost any competitor in its first year of operation.
Sources:
The Block: World Liberty Financial plans to tokenize real-world assets and pair with USD1 stablecoin
Canton Network: World Liberty Financial USD1 Stablecoin Deployment Announcement
Stablecoin Insider: WLFI USD1 Q1 2026 Report
Akcie společnosti Plains All American Pipeline (PAA) letos vzrostly o 40 % poté, co společnost prodala svá kanadská aktiva v oblasti NGL za 3,3 mld. USD a snížila zadlužení.
Buy Plains All American Pipeline (PAA). The news points to a cleaner, more focused crude midstream story after selling Canadian NGL assets for $3.3B, using proceeds to cut debt and move leverage toward 3.25–3.75x. Add the growth catalysts: Powder River Basin assets (600 miles, 350k bpd capacity) and Cactus Pipeline (390k bpd). With a ~7% forward yield and strong operating cash flow, the stock’s 40% YTD momentum plus technical strength (above 50/100-day EMAs, above Supertrend) supports upside toward ~$26.45.
Key Risk: A debt/leverage problem reappears—cash flow drops or costs rise so leverage can’t improve, forcing dividend/yield pressure and killing the rerating.
ET short vs PAA
Sell Energy Transfer (ET) relative to PAA. The article explicitly says PAA is outperforming ET (PAA +40% vs ET +20%) and highlights PAA’s debt reduction and crude-only focus, while ET is framed as lagging. Use ET as the underperformer: if investors keep rewarding balance-sheet repair and crude-gathering growth, ET’s multiple and yield appeal won’t hold up versus PAA.
Key Risk: ET’s cash flows stay strong and leverage improves anyway, so the market stops favoring PAA and ET catches up.
Energy midstream companies are doing well this year as demand for oil and gas continues to rise. While investors often focus on Energy Transfer (ET) and Enterprise Products Partners (EPD), Plains All American Pipeline PAA is doing much better this year.
PAA is a top American company in the energy industry. Unlike majors like ExxonMobil and Chevron, it gathers and transports crude oil for its clients. It does that using its 20,405 miles of crude oil pipelines and gathering systems, 76 million barrels of oil storage facilities, and 42 million barrels of active, above-ground tank capacity.
Plains All American Pipeline’s business has done better than Energy Transfer and Enterprise Product Partners this year. It has a forward dividend yield of 7% compared with ET’s 6.64% and 6.19%. Its four-year average yield of 6.90% is also higher than the two companies.
The stock is also doing better after rising by 40% this year compared to EPD’s and ET’s 20% and 31%.
This performance is mostly because of its ongoing transition. For example, the company completed the divestiture of its Canadian NGL business to Keyera Corp in a $3.3 billion deal. By doing so, the company used the funds to reduce its outstanding debt, which will help its leverage ratio move toward the middle of 3.25 to 3.75 times.
Additionally, the divestiture helped the company focused on crude oil midstream operations. Its remaining assets now span from Canada to the US Gulf Coast.
The company also decided to acquire Powder River Basin assets from Silver Creek Midstream. This buyout has given it about 600 miles of crude oil gathering and transmission and more than 350,000 barrels per day of operating capacity. It also gives it about 1.2 million barrels of operational storage. The deal is expected to close this quarter.
Plains All American Pipeline also acquired Cactus Pipeline, which gave it the capacity to transport 390,000 barrels of oil per day. The two companies have continued to see synergies after the buyout.
Its recent results showed that its net income jumped to $1.83 billion in the second quarter, up from $210 million a year earlier. Its net cash provided by operating activities rose by $956 million from $694 million.
PAA stock chart | Source: TradingView
The daily chart shows that the PAA stock price has been in a strong upward trend in the past few years. Most recently, it has formed an ascending channel and is now along its lower side.
The stock has continued rising above the 50-day and 100-day Exponential Moving Averages (EMA). Also, the stock has remained above the Supertrend indicator.
Therefore, there are two potential scenarios. It may rebound as bulls target the upper side of the channel at around $26.45. On the other hand, a drop below the lower side of the channel will point to more downside, potentially to the ultimate support level of the Murrey Math Lines tool at $21.88.
HubSpot očekává ve 3. čtvrtletí 2026 upravený zisk na akcii 3,25 až 3,27 USD, tedy nad konsensem 2,80 USD, a tržby ve výši 924 až 925 mil. USD, mírně pod odhadem 925,2 mil. USD.
HubSpot (NYSE:HUBS – Get Free Report) issued an update on its third quarter 2026 earnings guidance on Tuesday morning. The company provided earnings per share guidance of 3.250-3.270 for the period, compared to the consensus EPS estimate of 2.800. The company issued revenue guidance of $924.0 million-$925.0 million, compared to the consensus revenue estimate of $925.2 million.
Wall Street Analyst Weigh In HUBS has been the topic of several recent analyst reports. FBN Securities initiated coverage on shares of HubSpot in a research note on Wednesday, September 23rd. They set a “sector perform” rating and a $230.00 price objective on the stock. Wolfe Research downgraded shares of HubSpot from an “outperform” rating to a “peer perform” rating in a research note on Thursday, August 6th. Needham & Company LLC reiterated a “buy” rating and set a $300.00 price target on shares of HubSpot in a report on Friday, September 18th. Canaccord Genuity Group lowered their price target on HubSpot from $335.00 to $300.00 and set a “buy” rating on the stock in a research report on Thursday, August 6th. Finally, Sanford C. Bernstein lowered HubSpot from an “outperform” rating to a “market perform” rating and dropped their price objective for the company from $381.00 to $220.00 in a research note on Thursday, August 6th. Fourteen research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, eighteen have issued a Hold rating and two have given a Sell rating to the company. Based on data from MarketBeat.com, the company presently has a consensus rating of “Hold” and an average target price of $270.61.
Read Our Latest Stock Analysis on HubSpot
HubSpot Price Performance NYSE:HUBS opened at $219.89 on Tuesday. The company has a market capitalization of $10.96 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 77.83, a PEG ratio of 2.25 and a beta of 1.24. The business has a 50 day moving average of $231.59 and a 200 day moving average of $219.04. HubSpot has a 1-year low of $169.63 and a 1-year high of $497.96. HubSpot (NYSE:HUBS – Get Free Report) last posted its quarterly earnings results on Wednesday, August 5th. The software maker reported $3.26 EPS for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $3.02 by $0.24. The firm had revenue of $911.74 million for the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $898.31 million. HubSpot had a net margin of 4.26% and a return on equity of 8.66%. The business’s revenue was up 19.8% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same period last year, the firm posted $2.19 earnings per share. HubSpot has set its FY 2026 guidance at 13.230-13.310 EPS and its Q3 2026 guidance at 3.250-3.270 EPS. As a group, sell-side analysts anticipate that HubSpot will post 4.56 EPS for the current year.
Insider Activity at HubSpot In other HubSpot news, insider Erika Fisher sold 702 shares of the stock in a transaction on Tuesday, August 4th. The stock was sold at an average price of $235.22, for a total value of $165,124.44. Following the completion of the transaction, the insider owned 14,581 shares in the company, valued at approximately $3,429,742.82. This represents a 4.59% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which can be accessed through this link. Also, Director Gerald Dischler purchased 925 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction dated Monday, August 10th. The stock was bought at an average cost of $215.93 per share, for a total transaction of $199,735.25. Following the completion of the transaction, the director owned 1,940 shares in the company, valued at approximately $418,904.20. This represents a 91.13% increase in their ownership of the stock. Additional details regarding this purchase are available in the official SEC disclosure. Insiders sold a total of 26,202 shares of company stock worth $5,998,079 over the last quarter. 3.70% of the stock is owned by corporate insiders.
About HubSpot (Get Free Report)
HubSpot, Inc develops customer relationship management (CRM) software and related tools designed to help businesses attract, engage and retain customers. Its cloud-based platform brings together marketing, sales, customer service, content management, operations and commerce capabilities, allowing organizations to manage customer interactions across the business.
The company’s products include tools for marketing automation, email marketing, lead generation, sales pipeline management, customer support, website and content management, analytics, payments and business operations.
Recommended Stories Five stocks we like better than HubSpot D-Wave’s Gate-Model Tech Notches a Major Milestone Vistra Stock Gains as Federal Funds Fuel Nuclear Power Expansion Airship AI’s $29 Million DHS Deal Could Change Everything 3 Low-Rated Stocks Analysts May Be Underestimating Ahead of Q3 Earnings Receive News & Ratings for HubSpot Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for HubSpot and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
AST SpaceMobile zahájila s TELUS první integrační test spojení mezi satelitem a smartphonem; služba pro zákazníky v odlehlých oblastech Kanady by mohla být dostupná během příštího roku.
Satellite communications stock AST SpaceMobile (ASTS +6.82%) jumped 8.7% through 10:25 a.m. ET Tuesday after announcing its "first satellite-to-smartphone integration test" with Canadian telecommunications company Telus Corporation (TU -0.57%).
Image source: Getty Images.
Canada newsAST explains that the test marks "a significant milestone" in progress toward connecting Telus's cellphone network to AST's BlueBird satellite constellation. Once complete, the integration will allow cellphone users in Canada to make cell-to-cell calls and texts via satellite and access broadband internet on their devices, even in "remote areas of Canada where traditional cell service isn't available."
AST says if all goes as planned, Telus customers will be able to use "eligible smartphones" (which term is not explained) "within the next year," and use them "beyond the reach of traditional cell towers."
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
69/100
Today's Change
(
6.82
%) $
3.98
Current Price
$
62.42
What's next for AST SpaceMobileAST SpaceMobile needs between 45 and 60 satellites in orbit to provide continuous coverage across "select" markets, according to The Houston Chronicle -- but at last report had only 13. Providing global coverage will require an even bigger constellation -- about 90 satellites.
So, how close is AST to delivering on its promises to Telus?
Well, AST just shipped three more satellites to Cape Canaveral for launch, so that'll make 16. Right now, the limiting factor appears to be access to rockets, with key provider Blue Origin currently unable to launch, and only SpaceX (SPCX +1.74%) -- an AST competitor -- available. Two more SpaceX launches are on the schedule for AST this year.
According to analysts at William Blair, though, AST's unlikely to reach even 20 satellites in orbit by the end of this year. That's fewer than half what it needs to be operational in "select" markets. For now, Telus customers must remain on hold.
Rich Smith has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends AST SpaceMobile. The Motley Fool recommends TELUS. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
SoundHound AI, Inc. (SOUN - Free Report) is one of the stocks most watched by Zacks.com visitors lately. So, it might be a good idea to review some of the factors that might affect the near-term performance of the stock.
Shares of this company have returned -12.8% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.8% change. The Zacks Computers - IT Services industry, to which SoundHound AI belongs, has lost 4.9% over this period. Now the key question is: Where could the stock be headed in the near term?
While media releases or rumors about a substantial change in a company's business prospects usually make its stock 'trending' and lead to an immediate price change, there are always some fundamental facts that eventually dominate the buy-and-hold decision-making.
Earnings Estimate RevisionsHere at Zacks, we prioritize appraising the change in the projection of a company's future earnings over anything else. That's because we believe the present value of its future stream of earnings is what determines the fair value for its stock.
Our analysis is essentially based on how sell-side analysts covering the stock are revising their earnings estimates to take the latest business trends into account. When earnings estimates for a company go up, the fair value for its stock goes up as well. And when a stock's fair value is higher than its current market price, investors tend to buy the stock, resulting in its price moving upward. Because of this, empirical studies indicate a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and short-term stock price movements.
SoundHound AI is expected to post a loss of $0.07 per share for the current quarter, representing a year-over-year change of -133.3%. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate remained unchanged.
The consensus earnings estimate of -$0.19 for the current fiscal year indicates a year-over-year change of -46.2%. This estimate has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.
For the next fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $0.14 indicates a change of +24.6% from what SoundHound AI is expected to report a year ago. Over the past month, the estimate has remained unchanged.
Having a strong externally audited track record, our proprietary stock rating tool, the Zacks Rank, offers a more conclusive picture of a stock's price direction in the near term, since it effectively harnesses the power of earnings estimate revisions. Due to the size of the recent change in the consensus estimate, along with three other factors related to earnings estimates, SoundHound AI is rated Zacks Rank #2 (Buy).
The chart below shows the evolution of the company's forward 12-month consensus EPS estimate:
12 Month EPS
Projected Revenue GrowthEven though a company's earnings growth is arguably the best indicator of its financial health, nothing much happens if it cannot raise its revenues. It's almost impossible for a company to grow its earnings without growing its revenue for long periods. Therefore, knowing a company's potential revenue growth is crucial.
For SoundHound AI, the consensus sales estimate for the current quarter of $62.13 million indicates a year-over-year change of +47.7%. For the current and next fiscal years, $239.18 million and $293.87 million estimates indicate +41.6% and +22.9% changes, respectively.
Last Reported Results and Surprise HistorySoundHound AI reported revenues of $61.9 million in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +45%. EPS of -$0.02 for the same period compares with -$0.03 a year ago.
Compared to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $52.49 million, the reported revenues represent a surprise of +17.92%. The EPS surprise was +33.33%.
Over the last four quarters, SoundHound AI surpassed consensus EPS estimates two times. The company topped consensus revenue estimates each time over this period.
ValuationWithout considering a stock's valuation, no investment decision can be efficient. In predicting a stock's future price performance, it's crucial to determine whether its current price correctly reflects the intrinsic value of the underlying business and the company's growth prospects.
Comparing the current value of a company's valuation multiples, such as its price-to-earnings (P/E), price-to-sales (P/S), and price-to-cash flow (P/CF), to its own historical values helps ascertain whether its stock is fairly valued, overvalued, or undervalued, whereas comparing the company relative to its peers on these parameters gives a good sense of how reasonable its stock price is.
As part of the Zacks Style Scores system, the Zacks Value Style Score (which evaluates both traditional and unconventional valuation metrics) organizes stocks into five groups ranging from A to F (A is better than B; B is better than C; and so on), making it helpful in identifying whether a stock is overvalued, rightly valued, or temporarily undervalued.
SoundHound AI is graded F on this front, indicating that it is trading at a premium to its peers. Click here to see the values of some of the valuation metrics that have driven this grade.
ConclusionThe facts discussed here and much other information on Zacks.com might help determine whether or not it's worthwhile paying attention to the market buzz about SoundHound AI. However, its Zacks Rank #2 does suggest that it may outperform the broader market in the near term.
Společnost Applied Optoelectronics dokončila prodej 5 694 845 akcií a získala čistý výtěžek ve výši přibližně 588 milionů USD, který bude převážně použit na rozšíření výroby optických zařízení pro datová centra.
Applied Optoelectronics Inc. (NASDAQ:AAOI) shares are trading higher Tuesday on possible continued momentum after the company announced Monday that it completed its previously disclosed $600 million at-the-market equity offering program.
Applied Optoelectronics shares are climbing with conviction. What’s behind AAOI gains? AOI Raises Nearly $588 Million at an Average $105.36 a ShareAOI disclosed on August 21 that it had filed a prospectus supplement to offer and sell up to $600 million of its common stock. The company sold a total of 5,694,845 shares at an average price of $105.36 per share, for proceeds of about $588 million net of commissions and fees.
“We are pleased to have successfully completed our third at-the-market equity offering program this year, which strengthens our balance sheet and supports our ability to address growing demand for high-speed optical connectivity in AI data centers,” said Dr. Thompson Lin, AOI’s Founder, President and CEO.
Proceeds Earmarked for Manufacturing ExpansionAOI said it intends to use the net proceeds for general corporate purposes, which may include debt repayment, working capital and capital expenditures. The company said the spending will primarily support its manufacturing expansion for data center optical devices.
Read Next
Applied Optoelectronics Shares Trade HigherAAOI Price Action: At the time of publication, Applied Optoelectronics shares are trading 4.57% higher at $127.13, according to data from Benzinga Pro.
This content was partially produced with the help of AI tools and was reviewed and published by Benzinga editors.
Market News and Data brought to you by Benzinga APIs
For the New Zealand Dollar (NZD), easing price pressures complicate the case for an October hike despite Westpac's bullish US Dollar forecast. New Zealand businesses are growing more confident, but Tuesday's Quarterly Survey of Business Opinion (QSBO) exposed the distance between improving sentiment and the recovery underpinning Westpac's New Zealand Dollar forecast.
The QSBO's seasonally adjusted business confidence balance climbed to a net 40% positive from 14%, while the balance reporting stronger trading activity slipped to -1% from +1%.
Selling-price measures also eased, complicating the argument for an immediate interest-rate increase.
In its assessment of the survey, Westpac said there was no compelling reason for the Reserve Bank of New Zealand (RBNZ) to abandon its October pause strategy.
Economist Michael Gordon cautioned that "there is still a wide gap between hopes and reality."
The bank sees NZD/USD reaching 0.59 in December 2026, 0.63 in June 2027 and 0.65 in December 2027, alongside a substantial rise in domestic interest rates.
At the time of writing, the New Zealand Dollar traded near US$0.5606, up 0.14% on the day after losing 0.30% on Monday.
September's 4.86% decline leaves a considerable recovery ahead if those forecasts are to be met.
Image: NZD to USD exchange rate performance over last 2 days Why Westpac expects the RBNZ cash rate to reach 4% Westpac's broader economic assessment describes an uneven recovery, with rural regions benefiting from strong export earnings:
"Agriculture remains the main engine of growth, with the strength in commodity export earnings helping to boost incomes, confidence and spending in regions with strong rural backbones."
Inflation presents a more persistent problem, particularly in electricity, insurance and council rates.
"Those increases have persisted for an extended period, and we expect further sizeable increases in many of these costs."
That supports the bank's expectation of renewed tightening after an October pause:
"We are forecasting a 25bp rate rise at the RBNZ's December meeting and expect the OCR to peak at 4% next year."
Higher New Zealand interest rates would improve the return on holding the currency, although Westpac acknowledges that tighter policy will also restrain growth and employment.
Image: NZD/USD 3-month chart The weakness extends beyond the US Dollar pair, with Sterling recently reaching a ten-year high against the Kiwi.
Westpac nevertheless identifies the dominant influence on NZD/USD:
"The slide in the Kiwi is mainly due to the strength of the US dollar, with NZD/USD down nearly 5% since the start of September to sit just below 0.56 at the time of writing."
The next domestic test is September-quarter inflation on 22 October, ahead of the RBNZ's 28 October decision.
Westpac considers that release potentially more informative for policy than today's improvement in business optimism.
Exchange Rates UK Research Our currency coverage draws on live market data, official economic releases and published bank research.
Crédit Agricole očekává pokles USD/CAD na 1,32 do prosince 2027, což by znamenalo trvalé posilování kanadského dolaru navzdory překážce v podobě vyšších výnosů v USA.
A stronger Canadian Dollar features in Crédit Agricole's forecasts, with USD/CAD falling to 1.34 by June 2027 and 1.32 that December. Crédit Agricole forecasts a sustained Canadian Dollar recovery through 2027, even as its broader outlook allows for US borrowing costs to rise further first.
The bank puts USD/CAD at 1.38 in December 2026, 1.34 in June 2027 and 1.32 in December 2027.
A falling rate means a stronger Canadian Dollar, with fewer Canadian Dollars required to buy one US Dollar.
US yields remain an obstacle before 2027 relief Crédit Agricole's wider US outlook cautions against assuming an immediate collapse in Dollar support:
"We expect Treasury yields to continue rising into early 2027. The rates market has priced in a more restrictive policy path, reflecting persistent inflation pressures and growing expectations that policymakers may need to tighten in the months ahead. Inflation has proven more resilient than expected, while recent increases in energy prices risk creating additional upside pressure on headline inflation in the coming months."
The bank also warns:
"Front-end yields are likely to remain particularly sensitive to incoming inflation data and Fed communication over the coming quarters."
Crédit Agricole's currency path therefore allows for Canadian Dollar gains even while US yields remain a headwind.
Later in 2027, its broader currency analysis identifies a potential change:
"The US fiscal outlook could worsen further, and servicing US debt could start dominating the fiscal (and monetary) policies once US inflation subsides in 2027. We expect the Fed to cut rates in Q427, in a blow to the USD rate appeal."
At the time of writing, USD/CAD traded near 1.4249, down 0.11% on Tuesday after rising 2.77% in September.
Reaching 1.32 would require the pair to fall approximately 7.4% from that level, making this a substantial recovery forecast.
Canadian growth and employment face an early test Crédit Agricole expects Canadian economic growth to strengthen from 1.5% in 2026 to 1.8% in 2027, with annual inflation averaging 2.1% and 2.0%, respectively.
Tuesday's trade figures provided some encouragement: Canada's merchandise surplus widened to C$4.2 billion in August from a revised C$787 million in July.
Statistics Canada noted that tariff announcements can prompt importers to bring shipments forward before the duties take effect.
The next major domestic test is the September employment report on 9 October, following a setback in hiring.
Statistics Canada described August's weakness plainly:
"Employment declined by 42,000 (-0.2%) in August and the employment rate fell 0.1 percentage points to 60.8%. The unemployment rate was unchanged at 6.4%."
The labour-market risk also features in our Pound-to-Canadian Dollar outlook.
Another employment decline would make the recovery harder to establish, particularly if it weakened expectations for Canadian interest rates relative to US rates.
Friday's jobs figures will test whether Canada's economy can begin supplying its own support before that forecast reduction in US rates arrives.
RBI support limits the Indian Rupee's (INR) vulnerability, but MUFG sees USD/INR reaching 97.50 by September 2027 as demand for US Dollars persists.
Wednesday's Reserve Bank of India decision exposes a disagreement over how soon interest rates need to rise, with MUFG expecting a hold while Goldman Sachs and Morgan Stanley anticipate an increase.
For the Indian Rupee, however, MUFG's longer-term concern is that stronger currency defences cannot eliminate persistent demand for US Dollars.
The bank forecasts USD/INR at 96.00 in December 2026 and 97.50 in September 2027.
At the time of writing, the pair traded near 96.4031, up 0.06% on Tuesday after rising 0.19% on Monday.
MUFG's path allows an initial Rupee recovery, including USD/INR at 95.50 in March 2027, before renewed weakness later next year.
An October hold would still leave hikes ahead
MUFG expects the RBI to leave its repo rate at 5.25% on 7 October, but sees scope for a shift away from a neutral policy stance.
"We see a good chance RBI will also move its stance away from neutral to signal a tightening bias."
Goldman Sachs and Morgan Stanley instead expect a 25-basis-point increase on Wednesday, as does Crédit Agricole, which highlights oil, food prices and Rupee weakness.
MUFG favours a later start:
"We as such continue to forecast RBI to hike rates by 50bps in total, with 25bps each in the December 2026 and February 2027 meetings, and our conviction level is now higher especially post the hawkish tilt from RBI's Minutes in August."
That would take the repo rate to 5.75%, with the bank identifying a larger 75-basis-point cycle as a risk rather than its central forecast.
More reserves can contain volatility without reversing depreciation
MUFG estimates that facilities introduced to support the Rupee have attracted more than US$140 billion, strengthening the RBI's capacity to intervene.
The distinction is between accumulating Dollar reserves and selling those Dollars into the market:
"Note that there is no immediate US dollar selling transaction in the market from RBI's FX measures, but it does result in a larger stock of FX reserves on RBI's balance sheet."
Foreign investors repatriating investment proceeds remain a source of Dollar demand, while MUFG also flags India's strong pipeline of initial public offerings.
"Nonetheless, given still strong underlying Dollar demand including from gross FDI repatriation and a strong IPO issuance pipeline, we are still forecasting USD/INR to move higher."
The associated Rupee liquidity creates a further policy challenge as credit growth accelerates:
"RBI's most immediate challenge is to deploy its suite of tools to mop up this excess liquidity as a side effect of the inflows from these FX measures."
MUFG therefore expects stronger defences against a disorderly sell-off, alongside a weaker Rupee later in 2027 even after its forecast rate increases.
Exchange Rates UK Research
Our currency coverage draws on live market data, official economic releases and published bank research.
ENTRA1 jedná s TVA o smlouvě na odběr elektřiny z malých modulárních reaktorů NuScale o výkonu až 6 GW, což by mohl být největší jaderný program v historii USA.
Key Takeaways NuScale and ENTRA1 are advancing commercialization through flexible project ownership and financing models.ENTRA1 is pursuing up to 6 GW of NuScale reactor capacity under its agreement with TVA.NuScale is targeting hydrogen, desalination, process heat, data centers and other energy-intensive users. NuScale Power Corporation (SMR - Free Report) is using its partnership with ENTRA1 Energy to advance commercialization of its small modular reactor technology. ENTRA1 serves as NuScale’s exclusive global strategic partner, while NuScale supplies its approved reactor technology and related services. ENTRA1 develops and finances projects and, depending on the structure, may own and operate the plants. The model gives customers flexibility through long-term power purchase agreements, build-own-transfer structures or utility-owned arrangements.
The partnership also broadens NuScale’s addressable market beyond traditional power generation. ENTRA1 and NuScale are targeting applications such as hydrogen production, water desalination and industrial process heat, while NuScale also sees opportunities tied to data centers and other energy-intensive customers. The company’s 77-MWe module has NRC approval, uses conventional low-enriched uranium and is supported by a developing supplier network, positioning NuScale to move more quickly once commercial agreements are secured.
The key near-term opportunity is ENTRA1’s agreement with the Tennessee Valley Authority for potential deployment of up to 6 gigawatts of NuScale small modular reactor capacity. Discussions are continuing toward a definitive power purchase agreement, which NuScale describes as potentially supporting the largest nuclear deployment program in U.S. history. Management said talks are progressing and that once PPAs are finalized, NuScale is ready to begin licensing, front-end engineering and equipment-contract activities, making TVA an important test of the partnership’s commercialization model.
How Other Advanced Nuclear Companies Are Approaching the MarketOklo Inc. (OKLO - Free Report) is developing liquid-metal-cooled fast reactors that use metal fuel, a technology with decades of operating history. OKLO says its reactors rely on inherent safety features that allow them to respond naturally to changing conditions. OKLO is also building capabilities in fuel recycling, allowing used nuclear fuel to become a future energy source. Beyond electricity generation, OKLO is expanding into advanced fuel services and radioisotope production, creating a broader long-term business model.
NANO Nuclear Energy (NNE - Free Report) is developing compact microreactors designed for applications where large nuclear plants are impractical. NANO Nuclear's portfolio includes the KRONOS Micro Modular Reactor, the ZEUS battery reactor and the portable LOKI microreactor. NANO Nuclear is targeting data centers, industrial facilities, military sites, remote communities and microgrids. By focusing on smaller, modular reactor designs, NANO Nuclear aims to provide reliable, carbon-free power that can be deployed more quickly and flexibly than traditional nuclear plants.
The Zacks Rundown on NuScale PowerShares of SMR have lost 16.1% over the past six months.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
NuScale Power currently has an average brokerage recommendation of 2.68 on a scale of 1 to 5 (Strong Buy to Strong Sell), calculated based on the actual recommendations (Buy, Hold, Sell, etc.) made by 19 brokerage firms.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
See how the Zacks Consensus Estimate for SMR’s earnings has been revised over the past 90 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The company currently carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
D-Wave Quantum spustila beta program simulátoru hradlových kvantových výpočtů, který má vývojářům umožnit vytvářet aplikace ještě před širším uvedením hardwaru.
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.
$12.75▼
$46.75$36.27
After years of attempting to distinguish itself from most publicly traded quantum computing companies, one of D-Wave Quantum's NASDAQ: QBTS latest—and potentially most important—technological achievements has been in the same area as many of its rivals. The company's quantum annealing systems have drawn investor attention for their potential with optimization problems, but this has led some investors to question whether D-Wave could compete in a longer-term race toward fault-tolerant quantum tech.
The early-October announcement of a beta program for a gate-model quantum simulator could help put investors' minds at ease. This tool, available to some commercial and research organizations, will allow customers to begin developing applications in an error-aware programming ecosystem before D-Wave makes its gate-model hardware widely available. It signals the company's success at gaining a foothold in the competitive gate-model R&D arena, even as the impact on the firm's financial performance remains harder to gauge.
Get D-Wave Quantum alerts:
The Bigger Role of D-Wave’s Gate-Model SimulatorSoftware simulators are quite common across the computing industry, so investors may understandably overlook some of the potential impacts of D-Wave's offering. This simulator aims to do more than just emulate quantum circuits. Instead, it takes a unique approach to addressing quantum errors—it allows developers to observe error signals and then build algorithms that utilize that information.
The goal of this simulator is to both reduce the hardware requirements for quantum error correction and get a head start on building software before the hardware itself becomes available. Both of these are likely roadblocks to commercializing D-Wave's tools, so the simulator could accelerate the company's path to widespread marketability on multiple fronts.
The Simulator Is a Long-Term Catalyst, Not a Near-Term Earnings DriverIt may be a mistake to look at D-Wave's simulator as a catalyst for near-term revenue or profitability gains. Indeed, that doesn't seem to be the company's aim in launching this offering. Rather, it's a way of validating the work that it has been doing and, particularly, the firm's dual status as an annealing and gate-model company.
IonQ Inc. NYSE: IONQ has recently taken a critical lead over others in the quantum computing industry thanks to its solid Q2 2026 earnings report. After a lackluster report of its own, D-Wave needs to be on the attack to reaffirm its technological authority.
For investors, the danger lies in viewing the simulator launch as a driver of short-term sales. It's unlikely to change D-Wave's top- or bottom-line performance materially, at least for the foreseeable future. Rather, D-Wave may be attempting to position itself as a go-to provider of hardware and other quantum tools when those tools do become more broadly commercially available—potential customers convinced of the firm's technology by their experience with the simulator might be more likely to pay for those tools down the line.
With this in mind, investors should watch for a multi-stage financial impact. First, customers may engage with the tools themselves. Second, D-Wave may unveil paid software and development services as it incorporates client feedback and allows for broader access to its simulator beyond a select small group of organizations.
Finally, when D-Wave successfully delivers commercially available gate-model systems, this may translate into hardware revenue. This may not happen for many quarters to come, however.
D-Wave Still Faces a Difficult Execution TestIonQ and many other competitors have tended to center their long-term R&D strategies around gate-model quantum technology. D-Wave continues to compete on this front while developing its own annealing path. The risks include the company stretching its resources too thin, potentially falling behind on gate-model tech while also failing to deliver a meaningful annealing competitor.
Current Price$16.02High Forecast$44.00Average Forecast$36.27Low Forecast$22.00D-Wave Quantum Stock Forecast Details
Shares of D-Wave are down roughly 40% year to date (YTD), though analysts see them surging back up by nearly 135% to $36.27. In the days immediately following the simulator announcement, it appears this new program is unlikely to be the catalyst for a reversal of D-Wave's share decline.
The company's cash position, while solid, must support its extended R&D efforts for a considerable time going forward, while D-Wave continues to build an integrated gate-model system that includes hardware as well as software, cloud access, developer tools, and more. Milestones like the simulator are critical, but do not remove the pressure that the firm faces.
Many investors have already sold their positions as they've grown tired of waiting for quantum companies to reach profitability—this latest marker may reassure those who remain bullish, but sooner or later D-Wave will need to deliver on sales and earnings.
Should You Invest $1,000 in D-Wave Quantum Right Now?Before you consider D-Wave Quantum, you'll want to hear this.
MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and D-Wave Quantum wasn't on the list.
While D-Wave Quantum currently has a Moderate Buy rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.
View The Five Stocks Here
The AI boom extends far beyond the biggest tech names. Discover 10 companies supplying the memory, storage, networking, semiconductor manufacturing, and power infrastructure that make AI possible. Learn where the next wave of AI investment opportunities may emerge—and the key risks investors should watch as the global AI buildout accelerates.
Get This Free Report
Continue following MarketBeat
Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
Netskope spustila AgentSkope Marketplace, jednotné rozhraní pro nasazování a správu AI agentů s jednotným katalogem, fondem kapacitních kreditů a přehledem o využití.
SANTA CLARA, Calif., Oct. 06, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Netskope (NASDAQ: NTSK), a leader in modern security and networking for the cloud and AI era, today announced the AgentSkope Marketplace, which gives security and network teams a single console to browse, deploy, and manage AgentSkope AI agents. The Marketplace replaces per-agent procurement with one catalog, one pool of capacity credits, and one view of consumption, so teams can rapidly scale agentic operations without restrictive administrative overheads for every new agent they seek to deploy, and with capacity based on actual usage insights instead of guesswork.
Already-stretched security and network teams face growing alert and ticket volumes, and many deploy AI agents one product at a time, restarting procurement and justification for every new request to avoid security risks. In a recent survey of security and network operations leaders, 42% said alerts, cases, or tickets went uninvestigated, with 51% naming scattered context and signals as a leading obstacle to faster resolution. Asked what an agent platform must provide, a majority put shared context first, and nearly half want one governance model that covers vendor-built, internally built, and managed-service agents alike1.
Launched in early 2026, Netskope One AgentSkope was designed for the agentic SOC and the agentic NOC, allowing the teams using the Netskope One platform to deploy managed AI agents that execute end-to-end security and networking workflows within the policies, controls, guardrails, and compliance frameworks they already have in place. Netskope One AgentSkope brings efficiency to daily security and networking workflows, productivity to teams, and the addition of the Marketplace provides agility to quickly adapt as business priorities change. Every agent operates within the policies, controls, and compliance frameworks Netskope customers already have in place, governed through the same Netskope Zero Trust Engine and Netskope One platform they use today.
AgentSkope Marketplace provides the following:
AgentSkope Marketplace catalog: a single console where teams browse, size, and deploy AgentSkope Agents.Credit allocation: controls that distribute one pool of committed capacity credits across agents.Credit calculator: estimates how many capacity credits a given level of agent use will require, before any commitment.Usage monitoring: a dashboard that shows utilization and capacity credit usage, with alerts and insights to help plan future requirements. “Until now, teams have typically bought agents one product at a time, with every new request restarting a procurement cycle before it delivers any value,” said John Martin, Chief Product Officer at Netskope. “AgentSkope provides one set of policies, controls, and compliance frameworks, to which Marketplace now adds one catalog, one pool of capacity credits, and one view of consumption, so security and networking teams can deploy the agents they need today and size next year’s investment on real usage data instead of a guess.”
The AgentSkope Marketplace is available today to all Netskope customers with more agents coming to the marketplace soon. Find out more on the blog.
About Netskope
Netskope (NASDAQ: NTSK), a leader in modern security and networking for the cloud and AI era, addresses the needs of both security and networking teams by providing optimized access and real-time, context-based security for the AI ecosystem inclusive of agents, applications, tools, LLMs, people, devices, and data. Thousands of customers, including more than 30% of the Fortune 100, trust the Netskope One platform, its Zero Trust Engine, and its powerful NewEdge network to reduce risk and gain full visibility and control over cloud, AI, SaaS, web, and private applications — providing security and accelerating performance without trade-offs.
Learn more at netskope.com, on LinkedIn, and on Instagram.
MIAMI, Oct. 06, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- AerSale Corporation (NASDAQ: ASLE), a leading global supplier of aftermarket commercial aircraft, engines, and proprietary engineered solutions, today announced that it has leased a Boeing 757-200PCF aircraft to Mister Air Transport S.R.L., a Romanian-based cargo carrier that will manage the freighter operations for significant shareholder AerCommerce. The aircraft is expected to enter revenue service in October 2026.
The 757-200PCF freighter marks the launch of Mister Air's own flight operations, flying under its certificate and crews rather than chartering capacity from other carriers. It is among the first units the carrier plans to introduce as it builds a dedicated medium-haul freighter fleet. Operating under a Romanian Air Operator Certificate (AOC) and based at Lódź Władysław Reymont Airport (LCJ), Mister Air will deploy the aircraft on behalf of AerCommerce's established cargo customer base.
Mister Air's strategy targets the "middle-mile" markets, connecting major production and e-commerce gateways with airports across Central and Eastern Europe, alongside parcel programs and worldwide special missions. The Boeing 757-200PCF freighter's combination of long range, payload capacity, and operational reliability is well suited to these routes, allowing frequent, right-sized service where larger widebodies are uneconomic. The carrier intends to grow its freighter fleet over the coming years to meet contracted and anticipated demand.
"We are proud to support Mister Air as it launches its own freighter operations with this Boeing 757-200PCF," said Craig Wright, AerSale’s Senior Vice President & Head of Asset Management. "The 757 remains one of the most capable and sought-after platforms in its segment, and this transaction reflects both the strength of that asset class and AerSale's ability to deliver flight-ready aircraft to operators pursuing ambitious growth. We look forward to supporting Mister Air's fleet as it expands."
"This Boeing 757-200PCF marks an important milestone in Mister Air's growth and the launch of our own flight operations," said Ireneusz Dylczyk, Chief Executive Officer of Mister Air. "The 757's range and payload make it the ideal aircraft for our customers. AerSale proved to be a professional and responsive partner throughout the process. This aircraft lays the foundation for the additional freighters we intend to introduce as we scale our network."
The transaction extends AerSale's leasing presence in the European cargo market and underscores the company's ability to deliver leased flight equipment to operators worldwide.
About AerSale
AerSale serves airlines operating large jets manufactured by Boeing, Airbus and McDonnell Douglas and is dedicated to providing integrated aftermarket services and products designed to help aircraft owners and operators realize significant savings in the operation, maintenance and monetization of their aircraft, engines, and components. AerSale’s offerings include Aircraft & Component MRO, Aircraft and Engine Sales and Leasing, Used Serviceable Material sales, and internally developed ‘Engineered Solutions’ to enhance aircraft performance and operating economics (e.g. AerSafe®, AerTrak®, and AerAware™ Enhanced Flight Vision System).
About Mister Air
Mister Air is a Romanian-based cargo charter airline operating under a Romanian AOC, with operations managed by AerCommerce. The carrier provides scheduled and ad-hoc freighter services focused on express e-commerce and parcel cargo between Asia, Middle East and Central & Eastern Europe, as well as worldwide special missions, from their base location at Lódź (LCJ).
About AerCommerce
AerCommerce is a Poland-based aviation company headquartered in Lodz, with its main operations office in Lublin and personnel across multiple international locations. With over two decades of industry experience and the backing of US-based strategic investor Global Aviation Solutions, AerCommerce provides cargo charter and brokerage services and manages the operations of Mister Air.
Media:
For more information about AerSale, please visit our website: www.AerSale.com.
Follow us on: LinkedIn | Twitter | Facebook | Instagram
A photo accompanying this announcement is available at https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/2c1f342a-71df-4ab4-b546-aed1fad3c0c7
AerSale® Leases 757-200PCF Freighter to Mister Air for Its Specialized Cargo Network AerSale Corporation has announced that it has leased a Boeing 757-200PCF aircraft to Mister Air Tran...
Akcie Powell Industries za poslední měsíc vzrostly o 9,2 %. Konsenzus pro příští fiskální rok očekává zisk na akcii ve výši 6,87 USD, což představuje meziroční růst o 28,2 %.
Powell Industries (POWL - Free Report) is one of the stocks most watched by Zacks.com visitors lately. So, it might be a good idea to review some of the factors that might affect the near-term performance of the stock.
Over the past month, shares of this energy equipment company have returned +9.2%, compared to the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.8% change. During this period, the Zacks Manufacturing - Electronics industry, which Powell Industries falls in, has gained 5%. The key question now is: What could be the stock's future direction?
While media releases or rumors about a substantial change in a company's business prospects usually make its stock 'trending' and lead to an immediate price change, there are always some fundamental facts that eventually dominate the buy-and-hold decision-making.
Revisions to Earnings EstimatesRather than focusing on anything else, we at Zacks prioritize evaluating the change in a company's earnings projection. This is because we believe the fair value for its stock is determined by the present value of its future stream of earnings.
Our analysis is essentially based on how sell-side analysts covering the stock are revising their earnings estimates to take the latest business trends into account. When earnings estimates for a company go up, the fair value for its stock goes up as well. And when a stock's fair value is higher than its current market price, investors tend to buy the stock, resulting in its price moving upward. Because of this, empirical studies indicate a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and short-term stock price movements.
Powell Industries is expected to post earnings of $1.52 per share for the current quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +7.8%. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate remained unchanged.
For the current fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $5.36 points to a change of +8.3% from the prior year. Over the last 30 days, this estimate has remained unchanged.
For the next fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $6.87 indicates a change of +28.2% from what Powell Industries is expected to report a year ago. Over the past month, the estimate has remained unchanged.
Having a strong externally audited track record, our proprietary stock rating tool, the Zacks Rank, offers a more conclusive picture of a stock's price direction in the near term, since it effectively harnesses the power of earnings estimate revisions. Due to the size of the recent change in the consensus estimate, along with three other factors related to earnings estimates, Powell Industries is rated Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
The chart below shows the evolution of the company's forward 12-month consensus EPS estimate:
12 Month EPS
Projected Revenue GrowthWhile earnings growth is arguably the most superior indicator of a company's financial health, nothing happens as such if a business isn't able to grow its revenues. After all, it's nearly impossible for a company to increase its earnings for an extended period without increasing its revenues. So, it's important to know a company's potential revenue growth.
In the case of Powell Industries, the consensus sales estimate of $328.35 million for the current quarter points to a year-over-year change of +10.2%. The $1.19 billion and $1.45 billion estimates for the current and next fiscal years indicate changes of +7.6% and +21.8%, respectively.
Last Reported Results and Surprise HistoryPowell Industries reported revenues of $311.74 million in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +8.9%. EPS of $1.42 for the same period compares with $1.32 a year ago.
Compared to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $318.25 million, the reported revenues represent a surprise of -2.05%. The EPS surprise was -4.7%.
Over the last four quarters, Powell Industries surpassed consensus EPS estimates two times. The company topped consensus revenue estimates just once over this period.
ValuationWithout considering a stock's valuation, no investment decision can be efficient. In predicting a stock's future price performance, it's crucial to determine whether its current price correctly reflects the intrinsic value of the underlying business and the company's growth prospects.
Comparing the current value of a company's valuation multiples, such as its price-to-earnings (P/E), price-to-sales (P/S), and price-to-cash flow (P/CF), to its own historical values helps ascertain whether its stock is fairly valued, overvalued, or undervalued, whereas comparing the company relative to its peers on these parameters gives a good sense of how reasonable its stock price is.
The Zacks Value Style Score (part of the Zacks Style Scores system), which pays close attention to both traditional and unconventional valuation metrics to grade stocks from A to F (an A is better than a B; a B is better than a C; and so on), is pretty helpful in identifying whether a stock is overvalued, rightly valued, or temporarily undervalued.
Powell Industries is graded D on this front, indicating that it is trading at a premium to its peers. Click here to see the values of some of the valuation metrics that have driven this grade.
ConclusionThe facts discussed here and much other information on Zacks.com might help determine whether or not it's worthwhile paying attention to the market buzz about Powell Industries. However, its Zacks Rank #3 does suggest that it may perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
Apple turned a modest investment into a small fortune over the last decade, but with a market cap pushing $5 trillion, the math has fundamentally changed. Here is what the models say a $10,000 stake could realistically look like by…
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
A decade ago, Apple (NASDAQ:AAPL | AAPL Price Prediction) traded at $25.73 a share on a split-adjusted basis. Today the stock sits near $333.45, a ten-year gain of 1196%. That move turned a $10,000 stake into about $129,600 before dividends.
Apple now has a market value of roughly $4.87T, so the question is what $10,000 put to work today could be worth by 2031.
What $10,000 Could Become by 2031 A $10,000 investment in Apple could be worth about $16,494 by 2031 under the base case, a total return of 64.94%. The five-year model behind that figure projects $544.82 per share by October 1, 2031, working from a starting price of $330.32. That works out to 10.53% per year on average.
That is solid compounding, but it falls well short of the last decade’s rate. Even the past five years produced a 139.64% gain. The model uses a mega-cap dampening adjustment because a company of Apple’s size has a harder time doubling again and again.
Bull, Base and Bear Scenarios for Your Stake Scenario (5-Year, 2031) Projects Share Price Total Return Value of $10,000 Bull $653.14 97.73% $19,773 Base $544.82 64.94% $16,494 Bear $376.89 14.1% $11,410 Over a shorter window, the one-year model’s base target is $386.88, or 17.12% upside. That would turn $10,000 into $11,712. The one-year bull case hits $13,280, while the downside scenario leaves the stake roughly flat at $9,998. Model confidence is 0.9 on a 0-to-1 scale, and that reading has held every week since July 10.
Wall Street is more cautious. The consensus analyst target is $328.22, slightly below the current price. Ratings break down into 6 strong buys, 19 buys, 13 holds, 3 sells and 3 strong sells.
Three Drivers Behind the Upside Case Earnings Are Accelerating Fiscal third-quarter revenue rose 16.4% to $109.42B. EPS of $2.02 beat the $1.89 estimate, making it Apple’s ninth consecutive earnings beat. iPhone revenue grew 22% and Mac revenue grew 29%. Demand ran ahead of supply.
Tim Cook, Apple’s CEO at the time of the call, said it was “an incredibly strong iPhone and Mac product cycle that has really yielded demand beyond our expectation.” The model builds in forward EPS of $9.1612.
Services and the Installed Base Last quarter, services generated $30.74B at a 75.6% gross margin. Paid subscriptions passed 1.5 billion, and the installed base tops 2.5B active devices. That base gives Apple a ready audience for Siri AI, which it revealed at WWDC, and for possible iCloud+ upgrades as AI features need more storage.
Steady Capital Returns Apple’s board authorized a fresh $100B buyback, and the company bought back $62.1B of stock in nine months. The quarterly dividend is now $0.27. The scenario figures above are price-only, so dividends would add to them.
Risks That Could Shrink Your Stake Valuation leaves little room for error. The stock trades at 38 times trailing earnings. On CNBC’s Fast Money, one commentator said the stock trades “around 35 times forward earnings near the high end of its historical range,” and added that earnings estimates need to keep rising.
Rising costs are also pressuring margins. Cook described memory pricing as “a 100-year flood”, and Apple “reluctantly raised prices” on some iPads and Macs. Tariff refunds were a one-time boost, adding about $0.11 to EPS last quarter. Guidance calls for gross margin of 47% to 48%, and management expects supply constraints to increase significantly this quarter.
AI competition is another concern. Barron’s reported that analysts see a threat from the Muse AI model built by Meta Platforms (NASDAQ:META) (Barron’s). Siri AI is not yet available on iPhone in the European Union. App Store court rulings, foreign exchange and swings in Greater China add more uncertainty.
Bottom Line on Repeating the $129,600 Run A repeat of the 1,196% decade looks unlikely for a company this size. Its five-year range places a $10,000 stake between $11,410 and $19,773 by 2031, with $16,494 as the base case.
These figures are model-based scenarios and projections. Keep an eye on memory costs and how widely Siri AI is adopted in the coming quarters.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
Meta v Indii testuje verzi Facebooku, která některé uživatele po otevření aplikace zavede přímo do celoobrazovkového režimu Reels. Klasický kanál příspěvků zůstane dostupný na druhé záložce.
Meta has started testing a new Facebook UX in India that sends some users directly into full-screen video when they open the app, putting Reels front and center.
First outlined in July by Facebook head Tom Alison, the test is designed to offer a more immersive, video-forward user experience. Alison said at the time that Meta planned to begin testing it later in the year in “video-heavy countries” outside the U.S., though he didn’t specify where. The company will explore bringing the user experience to the U.S. next year, he said.
Users included in the test can opt out and return to a Feed-first experience, Meta said. The classic feed will remain available as a second tab on the Facebook app.
The test comes as Meta moves to make video more central to Facebook. Last year, the company said all new videos posted to Facebook would be shared as Reels, regardless of their length or format, and it even renamed the app’s Video tab to “Reels.” Meta has previously said young adults spend about 60% of their time on Facebook watching videos.
India has long been a testing ground for Meta’s video efforts, particularly its push into short-form video. In 2020, Instagram began testing a dedicated Reels tab in the country, months after India banned TikTok. The company also tested a Reels-first experience for some Instagram users in India and South Korea last year that similarly sent them directly into the video UX when they opened the app.
The new test comes as video consumption rises across Meta’s apps in India. At least 97% of users surveyed in Meta-commissioned studies said they watch video on its platforms daily, and 89% of Gen Z respondents said they use Reels every day, per the figures the company released in June. Meta has described Reels as increasingly becoming India’s “personal and primary screen.”
India is Facebook’s largest market by users, with Meta’s advertising tools indicating an audience of more than 400 million people in the country.
Topics
When you purchase through links in our articles, we may earn a small commission. This doesn’t affect our editorial independence.
Jagmeet covers startups, tech policy-related updates, and all other major tech-centric developments from India for TechCrunch. He previously worked as a principal correspondent at NDTV.
You can contact or verify outreach from Jagmeet by emailing [email protected].
Soudce v Novém Mexiku má v říjnu 2026 rozhodnout o sankci pro Meta v případu ochrany osobních údajů; stát požaduje 35 až 40 miliard USD, zatímco Meta navrhuje horní hranici 3,45 miliardy USD.
A Santa Fe judge holds the power to hand New Mexico a penalty that would dwarf anything Meta has ever paid, and the ruling lands this month. The gap between what the state demands and what Meta will accept is…
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
Meta Platforms (NASDAQ:META | META Price Prediction) closed at $741.90 on Monday, Oct. 5, 2026, up 1.9% for the session. Meanwhile, a Santa Fe state judge is deciding how much the company owes New Mexico.
The court was asked to order Meta to pay. The New Mexico Department of Justice seeks at least $35 billion and up to $40 billion in penalties. Meta says the penalty should be capped at $3.45 billion.
Liability is already decided. A jury found against Meta in a data privacy case rooted in the Cambridge Analytica era. What remains is the amount, and the judge is expected to rule in October 2026.
Nothing has been ordered yet. Meta can appeal whatever the court decides. Even a very large ruling would be a starting point for further litigation.
How the Penalty Math Gets So Large Jurors in their Sept. 25, 2026 verdict found 26 of 29 Meta statements misleading and counted more than 43 million violations, each carrying a penalty of up to $5,000.
Multiplied out, those figures produce a ceiling no company could pay. The state’s request is about 20% of the statutory maximum.
Statutory penalties count individual acts and ignore measured damage, so judges tend to award less than states request. In a separate child safety case, a New Mexico jury set Meta’s penalties at up to $375 million.
Randi McGinn is outside counsel for the New Mexico Department of Justice. She pressed the court to impose the $40 billion penalty. She also pressed the court to punish Meta “in the only language it understands, which is money.”
What a Top-End Ruling Would Cost Meta Meta has a market value of roughly $1.89 trillion. Its second quarter 2026 revenue was $60.80 billion, and $59.36 billion of that came from advertising.
Free cash flow fell to $784 million in the second quarter while capital spending hit $30.12 billion. Meta recorded $2.4 billion in legal charges.
A ruling near the top of the range would far exceed the legal charges Meta booked in the second quarter. It would also reset expectations for the youth-related trials that Meta itself says may result in material losses.
Advertising revenue grew 27% in the second quarter, and the average price per ad rose 12%. Shares are up 20.37% over the past month.
Meta’s Muse agent has passed 5.6 million downloads. BNP Paribas has an $885 price target on the stock.
And with all that progress, scrutiny is spreading abroad. Norway’s digitalization minister has said the government will consider a ban on AI glasses.
What Will Decide META Stock’s Next Move At about 27 times trailing earnings, you pay for a business growing revenue 28% a year. The legal cloud is large but has a limit.
The first test is the ruling. A number close to Meta’s $3.45 billion cap would remove most of the cloud. A number near the state’s request would likely weigh on the shares through an appeal.
The third-quarter report is expected after the close on Oct. 28, 2026, with a call at 4:30 PM ET. Watch for a new legal charge or an increase to the $165 billion to $169 billion expense outlook. If the stock trades below $741.90 after both events, the market is likely pricing in further legal damage.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
Microsoft ve čtvrtletí vykázal tržby ve výši 90,01 miliardy USD, což představuje meziroční nárůst o 17,7 %, a zisk na akcii (EPS) 4,74 USD, čímž překonal odhad analytiků ve výši 4,24 USD.
S&CO Inc. increased its position in shares of Microsoft Corporation (NASDAQ:MSFT – Free Report) by 4.3% during the 2nd quarter, according to its most recent filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission. The institutional investor owned 198,340 shares of the software giant’s stock after acquiring an additional 8,143 shares during the period. Microsoft comprises 4.3% of S&CO Inc.’s holdings, making the stock its 3rd largest holding. S&CO Inc.’s holdings in Microsoft were worth $73,984,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.
Other hedge funds have also added to or reduced their stakes in the company. Empirical Financial Services LLC d.b.a. Empirical Wealth Management boosted its stake in shares of Microsoft by 4.0% in the 2nd quarter. Empirical Financial Services LLC d.b.a. Empirical Wealth Management now owns 229,490 shares of the software giant’s stock valued at $85,604,000 after purchasing an additional 8,773 shares in the last quarter. Markel Group Inc. increased its position in Microsoft by 0.4% during the 1st quarter. Markel Group Inc. now owns 537,630 shares of the software giant’s stock worth $199,014,000 after purchasing an additional 1,950 shares in the last quarter. Bessemer Group Inc. increased its position in Microsoft by 8.4% during the 1st quarter. Bessemer Group Inc. now owns 6,921,677 shares of the software giant’s stock worth $2,562,197,000 after purchasing an additional 537,634 shares in the last quarter. Taylor Securities Services Inc. bought a new position in Microsoft in the 4th quarter valued at approximately $2,616,000. Finally, Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services Ltd. boosted its position in Microsoft by 138.8% in the first quarter. Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services Ltd. now owns 1,356,359 shares of the software giant’s stock valued at $502,077,000 after buying an additional 788,297 shares in the last quarter. 71.13% of the stock is owned by institutional investors.
Trending Headlines about Microsoft Here are the key news stories impacting Microsoft this week:
Positive Sentiment: Melius Research upgraded Microsoft to Buy from Hold and raised its price target to $665. The firm said rising corporate concerns about AI risks could increase demand for Microsoft’s security, governance and compliance products, while positioning Azure as a relatively dependable way to participate in the AI trend. Microsoft stock rises as Melius upgrades to Buy Positive Sentiment: Broad market strength also supported MSFT. The Nasdaq reached a record as megacap technology stocks rallied on optimism about earnings growth, with Microsoft among the sector leaders. Expectations for strong technology-sector profits continue to support investor appetite for the shares. Nasdaq hits record as megacap gains offset elevated Treasury yields Positive Sentiment: Microsoft continues expanding Copilot’s enterprise usefulness. Wood Mackenzie connected its proprietary energy data and analytics to Microsoft Copilot through a new Model Context Protocol connector, providing another example of specialized business content being integrated into Microsoft’s AI ecosystem. Wood Mackenzie connects energy intelligence with Microsoft Copilot Positive Sentiment: Upcoming Xbox and Xbox Game Pass releases provided a smaller consumer-business catalyst. New game launches may support engagement and subscription activity, although the impact is likely less significant than Azure and AI developments. Microsoft stock rises ahead of new Xbox game releases Neutral Sentiment: Microsoft and Meta reportedly encouraged employees to reduce their use of Anthropic’s Claude in favor of internal AI tools. The move could lower Microsoft’s external AI expenses and strengthen Copilot adoption, but it also indicates ongoing competition and uncertainty over which AI models will deliver the best economics. Microsoft and Meta steer staff from Anthropic Claude to in-house AI Negative Sentiment: Amazon hired longtime Microsoft AI executive Pedram Rezaei, formerly associated with Copilot. The departure could raise concerns about retaining senior AI talent as cloud and software rivals intensify their competition. Amazon hires a Microsoft AI leader Negative Sentiment: Investors remain focused on execution risks. Microsoft’s large backlog offers revenue visibility, but the timing of recognition, infrastructure spending and cash conversion could limit near-term benefits. Questions also remain about whether Copilot can become a breakout AI application. How much revenue visibility does Microsoft’s backlog provide? Insiders Place Their Bets In other Microsoft news, CEO Judson Althoff sold 10,000 shares of Microsoft stock in a transaction that occurred on Wednesday, August 5th. The stock was sold at an average price of $487.89, for a total value of $4,878,900.00. Following the completion of the sale, the chief executive officer directly owned 100,447 shares in the company, valued at approximately $49,007,086.83. The trade was a 9.05% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The sale was disclosed in a document filed with the SEC, which can be accessed through this hyperlink. Also, EVP Amy Hood sold 41,674 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Monday, September 14th. The shares were sold at an average price of $498.27, for a total value of $20,764,903.98. Following the completion of the transaction, the executive vice president directly owned 533,624 shares in the company, valued at approximately $265,888,830.48. This trade represents a 7.24% decrease in their ownership of the stock. Additional details regarding this sale are available in the official SEC disclosure. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Over the last ninety days, insiders sold 143,009 shares of company stock worth $71,420,699. Company insiders own 0.03% of the company’s stock. Wall Street Analysts Forecast Growth Several research analysts have recently issued reports on MSFT shares. Tigress Financial upped their price target on shares of Microsoft from $680.00 to $690.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a report on Wednesday, August 5th. Wells Fargo & Company boosted their price objective on Microsoft from $700.00 to $725.00 and gave the stock an “overweight” rating in a research report on Thursday. Weiss Ratings raised Microsoft from a “hold (c)” rating to a “hold (c+)” rating in a report on Thursday, August 27th. Barclays dropped their target price on Microsoft from $545.00 to $512.00 and set an “overweight” rating for the company in a research report on Thursday, July 30th. Finally, Morgan Stanley downgraded shares of Microsoft from an “overweight” rating to a “negative” rating in a research report on Monday. Forty-one equities research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, five have given a Hold rating and two have given a Sell rating to the company. According to data from MarketBeat.com, Microsoft currently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus target price of $578.73.
View Our Latest Analysis on MSFT
Microsoft Trading Up 1.5% MSFT opened at $525.18 on Tuesday. Microsoft Corporation has a twelve month low of $349.20 and a twelve month high of $553.72. The company has a fifty day moving average of $492.81 and a 200-day moving average of $431.07. The stock has a market cap of $3.90 trillion, a PE ratio of 29.24, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 1.66 and a beta of 1.10. The company has a quick ratio of 1.22, a current ratio of 1.23 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.07.
Microsoft (NASDAQ:MSFT – Get Free Report) last released its earnings results on Wednesday, July 29th. The software giant reported $4.74 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $4.24 by $0.50. Microsoft had a net margin of 40.31% and a return on equity of 31.98%. The business had revenue of $90.01 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $87.62 billion. During the same quarter in the previous year, the business earned $3.65 earnings per share. Microsoft’s revenue for the quarter was up 17.7% on a year-over-year basis. On average, sell-side analysts predict that Microsoft Corporation will post 19.62 EPS for the current year.
Microsoft Increases Dividend The firm also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Thursday, December 10th. Investors of record on Thursday, November 19th will be given a dividend of $0.98 per share. This represents a $3.92 annualized dividend and a dividend yield of 0.7%. The ex-dividend date is Thursday, November 19th. This is a positive change from Microsoft’s previous quarterly dividend of $0.91. Microsoft’s dividend payout ratio is currently 20.27%.
Microsoft Profile (Free Report)
Microsoft Corporation is a global technology company that develops software, cloud services, devices, gaming products and business solutions. Founded in 1975 by Bill Gates and Paul Allen, the company is best known for the Windows operating system and Microsoft Office productivity software. Microsoft is headquartered in Redmond, Washington, and serves consumers, businesses, governments and educational institutions worldwide.
Microsoft’s productivity and business offerings include Microsoft 365 applications such as Word, Excel, PowerPoint and Outlook, along with collaboration tools including Teams.
Read More Five stocks we like better than Microsoft NVIDIA’s Record High Raises a Bigger Question About How Far the Rally Can Run A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks
Receive News & Ratings for Microsoft Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Microsoft and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
State of Wyoming increased its holdings in shares of Microsoft Corporation (NASDAQ:MSFT – Free Report) by 129.1% during the second quarter, according to its most recent filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission. The firm owned 30,409 shares of the software giant’s stock after acquiring an additional 17,134 shares during the period. Microsoft makes up about 1.1% of State of Wyoming’s portfolio, making the stock its 6th largest holding. State of Wyoming’s holdings in Microsoft were worth $11,343,000 at the end of the most recent quarter.
Several other institutional investors and hedge funds have also recently modified their holdings of the business. Friedenthal Financial grew its holdings in Microsoft by 6.2% in the first quarter. Friedenthal Financial now owns 431 shares of the software giant’s stock valued at $160,000 after purchasing an additional 25 shares during the period. Sequent Planning LLC increased its position in shares of Microsoft by 0.7% during the first quarter. Sequent Planning LLC now owns 3,733 shares of the software giant’s stock worth $1,382,000 after purchasing an additional 25 shares in the last quarter. Riverpoint Wealth Management Holdings LLC raised its position in shares of Microsoft by 0.5% in the first quarter. Riverpoint Wealth Management Holdings LLC now owns 5,543 shares of the software giant’s stock valued at $2,052,000 after buying an additional 26 shares during the last quarter. American Investment Services Inc. boosted its stake in Microsoft by 3.1% during the first quarter. American Investment Services Inc. now owns 876 shares of the software giant’s stock worth $324,000 after buying an additional 26 shares during the last quarter. Finally, REAP Financial Group LLC increased its holdings in shares of Microsoft by 1.1% during the 2nd quarter. REAP Financial Group LLC now owns 2,453 shares of the software giant’s stock worth $915,000 after buying an additional 26 shares during the last quarter. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 71.13% of the company’s stock.
Key Stories Impacting Microsoft Here are the key news stories impacting Microsoft this week:
Positive Sentiment: Melius Research upgraded Microsoft to Buy from Hold and raised its price target to $665. The firm said rising corporate concerns about AI risks could increase demand for Microsoft’s security, governance and compliance products, while positioning Azure as a relatively dependable way to participate in the AI trend. Microsoft stock rises as Melius upgrades to Buy Positive Sentiment: Broad market strength also supported MSFT. The Nasdaq reached a record as megacap technology stocks rallied on optimism about earnings growth, with Microsoft among the sector leaders. Expectations for strong technology-sector profits continue to support investor appetite for the shares. Nasdaq hits record as megacap gains offset elevated Treasury yields Positive Sentiment: Microsoft continues expanding Copilot’s enterprise usefulness. Wood Mackenzie connected its proprietary energy data and analytics to Microsoft Copilot through a new Model Context Protocol connector, providing another example of specialized business content being integrated into Microsoft’s AI ecosystem. Wood Mackenzie connects energy intelligence with Microsoft Copilot Positive Sentiment: Upcoming Xbox and Xbox Game Pass releases provided a smaller consumer-business catalyst. New game launches may support engagement and subscription activity, although the impact is likely less significant than Azure and AI developments. Microsoft stock rises ahead of new Xbox game releases Neutral Sentiment: Microsoft and Meta reportedly encouraged employees to reduce their use of Anthropic’s Claude in favor of internal AI tools. The move could lower Microsoft’s external AI expenses and strengthen Copilot adoption, but it also indicates ongoing competition and uncertainty over which AI models will deliver the best economics. Microsoft and Meta steer staff from Anthropic Claude to in-house AI Negative Sentiment: Amazon hired longtime Microsoft AI executive Pedram Rezaei, formerly associated with Copilot. The departure could raise concerns about retaining senior AI talent as cloud and software rivals intensify their competition. Amazon hires a Microsoft AI leader Negative Sentiment: Investors remain focused on execution risks. Microsoft’s large backlog offers revenue visibility, but the timing of recognition, infrastructure spending and cash conversion could limit near-term benefits. Questions also remain about whether Copilot can become a breakout AI application. How much revenue visibility does Microsoft’s backlog provide? Insider Buying and Selling at Microsoft In related news, EVP Amy Hood sold 41,674 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction dated Monday, September 14th. The stock was sold at an average price of $498.27, for a total transaction of $20,764,903.98. Following the transaction, the executive vice president owned 533,624 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $265,888,830.48. This trade represents a 7.24% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a filing with the SEC, which is available through this link. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, CEO Judson Althoff sold 10,000 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Wednesday, August 5th. The shares were sold at an average price of $487.89, for a total value of $4,878,900.00. Following the sale, the chief executive officer directly owned 100,447 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $49,007,086.83. This represents a 9.05% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The disclosure for this sale is available in the SEC filing. Insiders have sold a total of 143,009 shares of company stock worth $71,420,699 over the last three months. 0.03% of the stock is currently owned by corporate insiders. Microsoft Stock Performance Shares of MSFT opened at $525.18 on Tuesday. The company’s 50 day simple moving average is $492.81 and its 200-day simple moving average is $431.07. The firm has a market cap of $3.90 trillion, a PE ratio of 29.24, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 1.66 and a beta of 1.10. Microsoft Corporation has a 12-month low of $349.20 and a 12-month high of $553.72. The company has a current ratio of 1.23, a quick ratio of 1.22 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.07.
Microsoft (NASDAQ:MSFT – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings results on Wednesday, July 29th. The software giant reported $4.74 EPS for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $4.24 by $0.50. The firm had revenue of $90.01 billion during the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $87.62 billion. Microsoft had a net margin of 40.31% and a return on equity of 31.98%. Microsoft’s revenue for the quarter was up 17.7% on a year-over-year basis. During the same quarter in the prior year, the firm earned $3.65 EPS. As a group, equities analysts predict that Microsoft Corporation will post 19.62 EPS for the current year.
Microsoft Increases Dividend The firm also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Thursday, December 10th. Stockholders of record on Thursday, November 19th will be issued a $0.98 dividend. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Thursday, November 19th. This is a positive change from Microsoft’s previous quarterly dividend of $0.91. This represents a $3.92 dividend on an annualized basis and a dividend yield of 0.7%. Microsoft’s dividend payout ratio is currently 20.27%.
Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades A number of brokerages have weighed in on MSFT. Rothschild & Co Redburn set a $440.00 price target on shares of Microsoft in a research report on Monday, September 21st. The Goldman Sachs Group reiterated a “buy” rating and set a $640.00 price target on shares of Microsoft in a research note on Thursday, July 30th. Benchmark reaffirmed a “buy” rating on shares of Microsoft in a research note on Friday, July 24th. BNP Paribas Exane cut shares of Microsoft to a “neutral” rating in a research report on Monday. Finally, Barclays dropped their price target on shares of Microsoft from $545.00 to $512.00 and set an “overweight” rating for the company in a research note on Thursday, July 30th. Forty-one analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, five have assigned a Hold rating and two have given a Sell rating to the company. According to MarketBeat.com, the company currently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus price target of $578.73.
Check Out Our Latest Stock Analysis on MSFT
About Microsoft (Free Report)
Microsoft Corporation is a global technology company that develops software, cloud services, devices, gaming products and business solutions. Founded in 1975 by Bill Gates and Paul Allen, the company is best known for the Windows operating system and Microsoft Office productivity software. Microsoft is headquartered in Redmond, Washington, and serves consumers, businesses, governments and educational institutions worldwide.
Microsoft’s productivity and business offerings include Microsoft 365 applications such as Word, Excel, PowerPoint and Outlook, along with collaboration tools including Teams.
Read More Five stocks we like better than Microsoft NVIDIA’s Record High Raises a Bigger Question About How Far the Rally Can Run A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks
Receive News & Ratings for Microsoft Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Microsoft and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Wilkinson Global Asset Management ve druhém čtvrtletí snížila svůj podíl ve společnosti Microsoft o 22 % prodejem 47 385 akcií; nadále drží 168 153 akcií v hodnotě 62,724 milionu USD.
Wilkinson Global Asset Management LLC cut its position in Microsoft Corporation (NASDAQ:MSFT – Free Report) by 22.0% during the second quarter, according to its most recent Form 13F filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The fund owned 168,153 shares of the software giant’s stock after selling 47,385 shares during the period. Microsoft accounts for 5.0% of Wilkinson Global Asset Management LLC’s holdings, making the stock its 6th largest position. Wilkinson Global Asset Management LLC’s holdings in Microsoft were worth $62,724,000 at the end of the most recent quarter.
Several other large investors have also recently made changes to their positions in the company. Dodds Wealth LLC increased its holdings in shares of Microsoft by 5.6% in the second quarter. Dodds Wealth LLC now owns 1,899 shares of the software giant’s stock valued at $708,000 after purchasing an additional 101 shares during the last quarter. SCS Capital Management LLC boosted its position in shares of Microsoft by 173.7% during the 2nd quarter. SCS Capital Management LLC now owns 288,945 shares of the software giant’s stock valued at $107,782,000 after acquiring an additional 183,360 shares during the last quarter. CORDA Investment Management LLC. boosted its position in shares of Microsoft by 10.2% during the 2nd quarter. CORDA Investment Management LLC. now owns 34,011 shares of the software giant’s stock valued at $12,687,000 after acquiring an additional 3,135 shares during the last quarter. Sandro Wealth Management LLC grew its holdings in shares of Microsoft by 4.0% in the second quarter. Sandro Wealth Management LLC now owns 16,438 shares of the software giant’s stock valued at $6,132,000 after purchasing an additional 625 shares during the period. Finally, PTM Wealth Management LLC grew its holdings in shares of Microsoft by 57.7% in the second quarter. PTM Wealth Management LLC now owns 2,588 shares of the software giant’s stock valued at $988,000 after purchasing an additional 947 shares during the period. 71.13% of the stock is currently owned by hedge funds and other institutional investors.
Key Stories Impacting Microsoft Here are the key news stories impacting Microsoft this week:
Positive Sentiment: Melius Research upgraded Microsoft to Buy from Hold and raised its price target to $665. The firm said rising corporate concerns about AI risks could increase demand for Microsoft’s security, governance and compliance products, while positioning Azure as a relatively dependable way to participate in the AI trend. Microsoft stock rises as Melius upgrades to Buy Positive Sentiment: Broad market strength also supported MSFT. The Nasdaq reached a record as megacap technology stocks rallied on optimism about earnings growth, with Microsoft among the sector leaders. Expectations for strong technology-sector profits continue to support investor appetite for the shares. Nasdaq hits record as megacap gains offset elevated Treasury yields Positive Sentiment: Microsoft continues expanding Copilot’s enterprise usefulness. Wood Mackenzie connected its proprietary energy data and analytics to Microsoft Copilot through a new Model Context Protocol connector, providing another example of specialized business content being integrated into Microsoft’s AI ecosystem. Wood Mackenzie connects energy intelligence with Microsoft Copilot Positive Sentiment: Upcoming Xbox and Xbox Game Pass releases provided a smaller consumer-business catalyst. New game launches may support engagement and subscription activity, although the impact is likely less significant than Azure and AI developments. Microsoft stock rises ahead of new Xbox game releases Neutral Sentiment: Microsoft and Meta reportedly encouraged employees to reduce their use of Anthropic’s Claude in favor of internal AI tools. The move could lower Microsoft’s external AI expenses and strengthen Copilot adoption, but it also indicates ongoing competition and uncertainty over which AI models will deliver the best economics. Microsoft and Meta steer staff from Anthropic Claude to in-house AI Negative Sentiment: Amazon hired longtime Microsoft AI executive Pedram Rezaei, formerly associated with Copilot. The departure could raise concerns about retaining senior AI talent as cloud and software rivals intensify their competition. Amazon hires a Microsoft AI leader Negative Sentiment: Investors remain focused on execution risks. Microsoft’s large backlog offers revenue visibility, but the timing of recognition, infrastructure spending and cash conversion could limit near-term benefits. Questions also remain about whether Copilot can become a breakout AI application. How much revenue visibility does Microsoft’s backlog provide? Microsoft Stock Up 1.5% Shares of MSFT opened at $525.18 on Tuesday. The company’s 50-day simple moving average is $492.81 and its 200-day simple moving average is $431.07. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.07, a quick ratio of 1.22 and a current ratio of 1.23. Microsoft Corporation has a 1 year low of $349.20 and a 1 year high of $553.72. The stock has a market capitalization of $3.90 trillion, a PE ratio of 29.24, a P/E/G ratio of 1.66 and a beta of 1.10. Microsoft (NASDAQ:MSFT – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings data on Wednesday, July 29th. The software giant reported $4.74 earnings per share for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $4.24 by $0.50. Microsoft had a net margin of 40.31% and a return on equity of 31.98%. The firm had revenue of $90.01 billion during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $87.62 billion. During the same quarter in the previous year, the business posted $3.65 earnings per share. The business’s quarterly revenue was up 17.7% compared to the same quarter last year. Analysts forecast that Microsoft Corporation will post 19.62 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.
Microsoft Increases Dividend The firm also recently declared a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Thursday, December 10th. Shareholders of record on Thursday, November 19th will be paid a $0.98 dividend. This represents a $3.92 annualized dividend and a dividend yield of 0.7%. This is a positive change from Microsoft’s previous quarterly dividend of $0.91. The ex-dividend date is Thursday, November 19th. Microsoft’s payout ratio is presently 20.27%.
Analyst Ratings Changes A number of equities analysts have commented on MSFT shares. Oppenheimer lifted their target price on shares of Microsoft from $515.00 to $570.00 and gave the stock an “outperform” rating in a research note on Tuesday, September 22nd. Royal Bank Of Canada reiterated an “outperform” rating on shares of Microsoft in a research report on Thursday, September 10th. Stifel Nicolaus raised Microsoft from a “hold” rating to a “buy” rating and raised their target price for the stock from $530.00 to $575.00 in a research note on Tuesday, September 22nd. Benchmark restated a “buy” rating on shares of Microsoft in a research report on Friday, July 24th. Finally, Truist Financial reaffirmed a “buy” rating and issued a $575.00 price target on shares of Microsoft in a research note on Wednesday, July 22nd. Forty-one research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, five have given a Hold rating and two have assigned a Sell rating to the stock. Based on data from MarketBeat.com, Microsoft has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus target price of $578.73.
Read Our Latest Stock Analysis on MSFT
Insider Buying and Selling at Microsoft In related news, EVP Amy Hood sold 41,674 shares of Microsoft stock in a transaction on Monday, September 14th. The stock was sold at an average price of $498.27, for a total value of $20,764,903.98. Following the completion of the transaction, the executive vice president directly owned 533,624 shares in the company, valued at approximately $265,888,830.48. This trade represents a 7.24% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the SEC, which is accessible through this hyperlink. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, CEO Judson Althoff sold 10,000 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction on Wednesday, August 5th. The stock was sold at an average price of $487.89, for a total value of $4,878,900.00. Following the transaction, the chief executive officer directly owned 100,447 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $49,007,086.83. The trade was a 9.05% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The SEC filing for this sale provides additional information. In the last three months, insiders have sold 143,009 shares of company stock worth $71,420,699. 0.03% of the stock is currently owned by insiders.
Microsoft Company Profile (Free Report)
Microsoft Corporation is a global technology company that develops software, cloud services, devices, gaming products and business solutions. Founded in 1975 by Bill Gates and Paul Allen, the company is best known for the Windows operating system and Microsoft Office productivity software. Microsoft is headquartered in Redmond, Washington, and serves consumers, businesses, governments and educational institutions worldwide.
Microsoft’s productivity and business offerings include Microsoft 365 applications such as Word, Excel, PowerPoint and Outlook, along with collaboration tools including Teams.
Featured Stories Five stocks we like better than Microsoft NVIDIA’s Record High Raises a Bigger Question About How Far the Rally Can Run A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Want to see what other hedge funds are holding MSFT? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Microsoft Corporation (NASDAQ:MSFT – Free Report).
Receive News & Ratings for Microsoft Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Microsoft and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
SCS Capital Management LLC boosted its position in Microsoft Corporation (NASDAQ:MSFT – Free Report) by 173.7% during the 2nd quarter, according to its most recent 13F filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The institutional investor owned 288,945 shares of the software giant’s stock after purchasing an additional 183,360 shares during the quarter. Microsoft comprises 1.0% of SCS Capital Management LLC’s investment portfolio, making the stock its 12th biggest position. SCS Capital Management LLC’s holdings in Microsoft were worth $107,782,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.
Several other large investors have also recently bought and sold shares of MSFT. Frankly Finances LLC bought a new stake in Microsoft during the second quarter valued at $35,000. MidAtlantic Capital Management Inc. bought a new position in Microsoft in the 4th quarter worth about $59,000. Fiduciary Advisors Inc. increased its stake in Microsoft by 37.4% in the 2nd quarter. Fiduciary Advisors Inc. now owns 125 shares of the software giant’s stock worth $47,000 after acquiring an additional 34 shares during the last quarter. Lifetime Wealth Management P.C. purchased a new stake in shares of Microsoft in the 4th quarter valued at about $101,000. Finally, Glynn Capital Management LLC raised its holdings in shares of Microsoft by 34.2% in the 2nd quarter. Glynn Capital Management LLC now owns 255 shares of the software giant’s stock valued at $95,000 after acquiring an additional 65 shares in the last quarter. 71.13% of the stock is owned by institutional investors.
Analysts Set New Price Targets Several brokerages have recently commented on MSFT. Stifel Nicolaus raised Microsoft from a “hold” rating to a “buy” rating and boosted their price objective for the stock from $530.00 to $575.00 in a report on Tuesday, September 22nd. Guggenheim reaffirmed a “buy” rating and issued a $586.00 target price on shares of Microsoft in a research note on Monday, July 27th. Phillip Securities lowered shares of Microsoft from a “strong-buy” rating to a “moderate buy” rating in a research report on Monday, August 3rd. Oppenheimer boosted their price target on shares of Microsoft from $515.00 to $570.00 and gave the stock an “outperform” rating in a research note on Tuesday, September 22nd. Finally, Morgan Stanley lowered shares of Microsoft from an “overweight” rating to a “negative” rating in a report on Monday. Forty-one investment analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, five have given a Hold rating and two have given a Sell rating to the company. According to data from MarketBeat, the company currently has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus target price of $578.73.
Get Our Latest Report on MSFT Key Headlines Impacting Microsoft Here are the key news stories impacting Microsoft this week:
Positive Sentiment: Melius Research upgraded Microsoft to Buy from Hold and raised its price target to $665. The firm said rising corporate concerns about AI risks could increase demand for Microsoft’s security, governance and compliance products, while positioning Azure as a relatively dependable way to participate in the AI trend. Microsoft stock rises as Melius upgrades to Buy Positive Sentiment: Broad market strength also supported MSFT. The Nasdaq reached a record as megacap technology stocks rallied on optimism about earnings growth, with Microsoft among the sector leaders. Expectations for strong technology-sector profits continue to support investor appetite for the shares. Nasdaq hits record as megacap gains offset elevated Treasury yields Positive Sentiment: Microsoft continues expanding Copilot’s enterprise usefulness. Wood Mackenzie connected its proprietary energy data and analytics to Microsoft Copilot through a new Model Context Protocol connector, providing another example of specialized business content being integrated into Microsoft’s AI ecosystem. Wood Mackenzie connects energy intelligence with Microsoft Copilot Positive Sentiment: Upcoming Xbox and Xbox Game Pass releases provided a smaller consumer-business catalyst. New game launches may support engagement and subscription activity, although the impact is likely less significant than Azure and AI developments. Microsoft stock rises ahead of new Xbox game releases Neutral Sentiment: Microsoft and Meta reportedly encouraged employees to reduce their use of Anthropic’s Claude in favor of internal AI tools. The move could lower Microsoft’s external AI expenses and strengthen Copilot adoption, but it also indicates ongoing competition and uncertainty over which AI models will deliver the best economics. Microsoft and Meta steer staff from Anthropic Claude to in-house AI Negative Sentiment: Amazon hired longtime Microsoft AI executive Pedram Rezaei, formerly associated with Copilot. The departure could raise concerns about retaining senior AI talent as cloud and software rivals intensify their competition. Amazon hires a Microsoft AI leader Negative Sentiment: Investors remain focused on execution risks. Microsoft’s large backlog offers revenue visibility, but the timing of recognition, infrastructure spending and cash conversion could limit near-term benefits. Questions also remain about whether Copilot can become a breakout AI application. How much revenue visibility does Microsoft’s backlog provide? Microsoft Stock Up 1.5% Shares of NASDAQ:MSFT opened at $525.18 on Tuesday. The stock has a market capitalization of $3.90 trillion, a P/E ratio of 29.24, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 1.66 and a beta of 1.10. The stock’s 50-day moving average price is $492.81 and its 200-day moving average price is $431.07. The company has a current ratio of 1.23, a quick ratio of 1.22 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.07. Microsoft Corporation has a 12-month low of $349.20 and a 12-month high of $553.72.
Microsoft (NASDAQ:MSFT – Get Free Report) last released its earnings results on Wednesday, July 29th. The software giant reported $4.74 earnings per share for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $4.24 by $0.50. The company had revenue of $90.01 billion during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $87.62 billion. Microsoft had a return on equity of 31.98% and a net margin of 40.31%.Microsoft’s revenue for the quarter was up 17.7% on a year-over-year basis. During the same quarter in the previous year, the company posted $3.65 EPS. On average, equities analysts anticipate that Microsoft Corporation will post 19.62 earnings per share for the current year.
Microsoft Increases Dividend The business also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Thursday, December 10th. Shareholders of record on Thursday, November 19th will be given a $0.98 dividend. The ex-dividend date is Thursday, November 19th. This is an increase from Microsoft’s previous quarterly dividend of $0.91. This represents a $3.92 annualized dividend and a yield of 0.7%. Microsoft’s dividend payout ratio is presently 20.27%.
Insider Buying and Selling In related news, EVP Amy Hood sold 41,674 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction on Monday, September 14th. The shares were sold at an average price of $498.27, for a total transaction of $20,764,903.98. Following the completion of the sale, the executive vice president directly owned 533,624 shares in the company, valued at $265,888,830.48. This represents a 7.24% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a filing with the SEC, which is available through this link. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, EVP Takeshi Numoto sold 4,810 shares of the stock in a transaction on Tuesday, August 4th. The shares were sold at an average price of $496.48, for a total transaction of $2,388,068.80. Following the sale, the executive vice president directly owned 42,677 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $21,188,276.96. The trade was a 10.13% decrease in their position. Additional details regarding this sale are available in the official SEC disclosure. In the last three months, insiders sold 143,009 shares of company stock worth $71,420,699. 0.03% of the stock is owned by company insiders.
Microsoft Profile (Free Report)
Microsoft Corporation is a global technology company that develops software, cloud services, devices, gaming products and business solutions. Founded in 1975 by Bill Gates and Paul Allen, the company is best known for the Windows operating system and Microsoft Office productivity software. Microsoft is headquartered in Redmond, Washington, and serves consumers, businesses, governments and educational institutions worldwide.
Microsoft’s productivity and business offerings include Microsoft 365 applications such as Word, Excel, PowerPoint and Outlook, along with collaboration tools including Teams.
Featured Stories Five stocks we like better than Microsoft NVIDIA’s Record High Raises a Bigger Question About How Far the Rally Can Run A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks
Receive News & Ratings for Microsoft Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Microsoft and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.