Live financial news intelligence

Track market-moving stories before they get noisy

Real-time pulse of financial headlines curated from 5 premium feeds.

Latest market signal Czech
Coverage 255,142 Raw stories ingested 39,823 rewritten in CS_CZ • 20 to rewrite (last 7 days).
Agents 7 Live Pipeline agents
  • FMP Stock News Fetch every minute running now
  • FMP Forex News Fetch every 5 min 4m ago
  • CoinGecko News Fetch every 5 min 4m ago
  • FIO Stock News Fetch every 10 min 7s ago
  • Patria Stock News Fetch every 10 min 7s ago
  • Editorial rewrite Rewrite every minute running now
  • Asset sync Assets every 1 hour 47m ago

Latest coverage

Market News Feed

Scan headlines quickly, then expand any story for source context.

View
Language
Relevance
Details Date Content Source Relevance
2026-10-05 07:46 28d ago
2026-10-05 01:35 28d ago
Bitwise spouští USDC RWA lending na Circle Arc
USDC USD Coin
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
Bitwise Asset Management has taken its Premium RWA Vault, better known as PAPY, to Circle’s Arc blockchain. The vault now sits atop the yield rankings among Morpho vaults on the network, posting a net APY of 4.79%.

How the PAPY-USDC vault works The expansion went live on September 16, 2026, timed to coincide with Arc’s public mainnet launch. The new product, called PAPY-USDC, runs on the Morpho lending protocol using its Vault V2 architecture.

Users deposit USDC, and the vault lends that money out to borrowers who post tokenized real-world assets, or RWAs, as collateral. Those loans are overcollateralized. Borrowers have to lock up more value than they take out, which gives lenders a cushion if things go sideways.

The collateral accepted includes Huma Finance’s PST and sUSDai. The vault may also allocate to cirBTC markets, adding another potential lending venue.

Bitwise acts as the curator but stays non-custodial. It never holds depositors’ funds directly. Instead, it sets the rules: which collateral qualifies, what loan-to-value ratios apply, and which interest-rate models the vault uses.

Advertisement

The numbers behind the vault PAPY-USDC targets a variable APY of 5-6%. As of early October 2026, the vault reported a net APY between 4.8% and 5.55%, with the Morpho app showing 4.79%.

The fee structure is light. Bitwise charges a management fee of approximately 0.39-0.4%, and there is no performance fee.

Deposits are still modest. In early October 2026, the vault held between $418K and $422K in USDC. The vault’s capacity is capped at roughly $1B.

The vault follows the ERC-4626 standard and has no lock-up requirements. Depositors can withdraw when they want, subject to the vault’s available liquidity.

A second act after Ethereum Arc is not PAPY’s first stop. Bitwise launched a PAPY-AUSD vault on Ethereum on September 2, 2026. That version pulled in over $20 million in deposits within two weeks.

The Arc version arrived just two weeks after the Ethereum launch. The key difference is the currency: Arc’s vault is built around USDC from day one.

Bitwise brings an established footprint to the effort, with $9 billion in client assets.

What this means for DeFi lending and RWA yield For Morpho, the expansion reinforces its role as infrastructure that curators can deploy across multiple networks. Bitwise now runs PAPY on Morpho on both Ethereum and Arc.

The vault’s yields have been variable, ranging from 4.8% to 5.55% in recent reporting, and sometimes falling short of the 5-6% target. Collateral quality is the other key variable: overcollateralization offers protection, but the vault’s safety ultimately depends on how well assets like Huma’s PST and sUSDai hold their value and remain liquid.

Disclosure: This article was edited by Kaye Quema. For more information on how we create and review content, see our Editorial Policy.
2026-10-05 07:36 28d ago
2026-10-05 00:35 28d ago
Zcash získává lobbistu ve Washingtonu
ZEC Zcash
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
A Zcash-focused advocacy group has filed to lobby in Washington, stepping up the privacy-oriented cryptocurrency ecosystem’s efforts to shape US policy on digital assets.

Pretty Good Policy for Zcash (PGPZ) filed a lobbying registration effective on Oct. 1, naming executive director Divij Pandya as its sole lobbyist. The registration lists the Digital Asset Market Clarity Act and two digital asset tax proposals as among its current and anticipated lobbying issues.

PGPZ was launched in June this year, growing out of Pretty Good Policy for Crypto, which was launched in 2022 by Electric Coin Co. The initiative hosted Washington policy roundtables and organized a congressional briefing on encryption technologies in 2023.

PGPZ founder and chief policy and regulatory officer of ZODL, Paul Brigner, said the goal is to “make sure Zcash has serious, organized, and credible policy engagement in Washington.”

“Policymakers are making decisions that will affect whether privacy-preserving digital cash can exist, be used lawfully, and serve the public interest. PGPZ is about ensuring Zcash is understood, represented, and defended in those conversations,” he said.

In August, the Zcash Community Grants approved a $750,000 grant to fund PGPZ’s first year of work.

Cointelegraph is committed to independent, transparent journalism. This news article is produced in accordance with Cointelegraph’s Editorial Policy and aims to provide accurate and timely information. Readers are encouraged to verify information independently.
2026-10-05 07:36 28d ago
2026-10-05 03:47 28d ago
Zcash spustil NU7 na testnetu před listopadovým mainnetem
ZEC Zcash
CoinGecko News 86
Original source text
Zcash activates NU7 on testnet ahead of November mainnet targetZcash’s NU7 upgrade is now live on testnet, giving developers several weeks to assess 25-second blocks and other protocol changes before a planned November mainnet activation.

Zcash has activated its NU7 network upgrade on testnet, moving the planned protocol changes into live testing about a month before its targeted mainnet rollout.

According to Zcash testnet block explorer ZecBlock, block 4,465,026 — NU7’s scheduled activation point — was mined on Oct. 4 at 18:21:45 UTC. Zcash confirmed the activation in a post on X, saying NU7 was live on testnet.

NU7 is Zcash’s next network upgrade and seeks to reduce the network’s target block spacing from 75 seconds to 25 seconds. The upgrade also disables version 4 transactions and integrates a Network Sustainability Mechanism that redirects part of transaction fees into future block rewards.

Disabling version 4 transactions would also leave ZEC held in Zcash’s legacy Sprout shielded pool unspendable unless users move the funds before NU7 fully activates.

The Zcash Foundation said on Friday that testnet operators should use the release candidate to test NU7 “under real conditions.” The testnet phase allows developers to assess the upgrade before deciding whether to proceed with mainnet activation.

Zcash developers are scheduled to make a final decision on mainnet activation and set its activation height on Oct. 20, based on their experience with NU7 on testnet. Mainnet activation is targeted for Nov. 5.

Cointelegraph is committed to independent, transparent journalism. This news article is produced in accordance with Cointelegraph’s Editorial Policy and aims to provide accurate and timely information. Readers are encouraged to verify information independently.
2026-10-05 07:11 28d ago
2026-10-05 05:05 28d ago
Hacker vrátil NEAR Intents ukradených 3,87 milionu USDT
NEAR Near Protocol
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
7h05 ▪ 5 min read ▪ by Ariela R.

Summarize this article with:

The NEAR Intents hacker returned the $3.8 million stolen on October 1, 2026, announced Alex Shevchenko, CEO of the crypto exchange protocol, on October 2 on X. The return happened before the expiration of the 48-hour ultimatum set to the attacker, whom the leader claimed to have identified. Cointribune cross-checked this announcement with Bitquery’s on-chain analysis: about one fifth of the loot passed through NEAR Intents itself during the theft.

In brief Night of September 30 to October 1 (UTC): 3.87M USDT withdrawn in five times from a NEAR Intents vault on BNB Chain, according to Bitquery; NEAR Intents mentions about $3.8M. October 2: the hacker returns the funds before the end of the 48-hour deadline (Alex Shevchenko, on X). As of October 1 at 2:30 PM UTC, 76% of the loot was in bitcoin (34.69 BTC) and 21% had reached KuCoin (Bitquery). The stolen amount is about 1% of the $387.5M stolen from Bitget on September 24 (Cointribune calculation, according to Bitget). How did NEAR Intents recover $3.8M in less than 48 hours? The crypto hacker sent back the funds on October 2, before the ultimatum expired, Alex Shevchenko wrote on X. The announcement comes a week after the Bitget hack, which NEAR Intents said it blocked part of the fund transfers from.

The $3.8M NEAR Intents hacking funds were fully returned. We are stopping the investigation.

According to NEAR Intents on X, a bug in the interaction between the Omni layer of deposit and withdrawal and the main smart contract (the code holding the funds) enabled the theft. The service suspended its operations, promised full compensation, and alerted authorities. Our first article about the NEAR Intents hack details these announcements.

Bitquery’s analysis details the sequence: 3,865,000 USDT withdrawn from a vault on BNB Chain, in five withdrawals over about six hours, after two tests of 10 and 11 USDT.

However, this figure does not tell the whole story. The difference with the $3.8 million announced by NEAR Intents could come from the last withdrawal of 35,000 USDT. Moreover, the detailed report promised on October 1 has not been published at this stage.

Where did the funds go after the crypto hack? As of October 1 at 2:30 PM UTC, 76% of the loot was converted into 34.69 BTC distributed across four wallets, and 21% ($802,000) had reached KuCoin deposit addresses, according to Bitquery. Investigator ZachXBT also reported a passage through KuCoin, then a transfer to Bitcoin.

Another fact noted by Bitquery: about $822,000 was exchanged via NEAR Intents during the theft, automated exchanges that do not reveal what the protocol knew, nor when.

Why did the crypto hacker return the funds? The exact reason has not been publicly established. NEAR Intents claimed to have identified the attacker and gave them 48 hours to practice responsible disclosure, meaning reporting a crypto vulnerability rather than exploiting it, in a message on X.

You know better than most people how responsible disclosure works: this is the last window to use it. After 48 hours, this window closes.

A message attached to a transaction, shared by Alex Shevchenko and apparently from the attacker, acknowledges wrongdoing and invites using the bug bounty programs (rewards for reporting vulnerabilities). The crypto hacker’s identity and the identification method have not been disclosed either.

Is the NEAR Intents hack connected to the Bitget one? At this stage, no public evidence establishes that the two crypto hacks were carried out by the same actor. Bitget suspects a North Korean group for its September 24 attack, without independent confirmation.

NEAR Intents says it blocked more than $50 million in transfers attempted by crypto wallets linked to Bitget: $503,000 frozen in execution and $166,000 passed, according to Alex Shevchenko.

NEAR Intents hack: what we know and what remains unknown ItemInformationWithdrawalsNight of September 30 to October 1 (UTC), $3.87M in five withdrawals (Bitquery)Ultimatum48-hour deadline announced by Alex ShevchenkoReturnOctober 2, before deadline, announced by Alex ShevchenkoAttacker’s identityNot public, identification method not detailedReason for the returnNot publicly establishedTechnical reportPromised, not published at the time of article writingLink with BitgetNo public evidence at this stageSources: NEAR Intents, Alex Shevchenko, Bitquery. Information available as of October 5, 2026. The sequel depends on a deadline still undetermined: the detailed report promised by NEAR Intents. It will reveal whether this hack remains an isolated incident or reveals a weakness in its cross-chain infrastructure, which covers 35 blockchains, after the crypto hacks in September.

Maximize your Cointribune experience with our "Read to Earn" program! For every article you read, earn points and access exclusive rewards. Sign up now and start earning benefits.

Join the program

A

A

Lien copié

Ariela R.

My name is Ariela, and I am 31 years old. I have been working in the field of web writing for 7 years now. I only discovered trading and cryptocurrency a few years ago, but it is a universe that greatly interests me. The topics covered on the platform allow me to learn more. A singer in my spare time, I also cultivate a great passion for music and reading (and animals!)

DISCLAIMER

The views, thoughts, and opinions expressed in this article belong solely to the author, and should not be taken as investment advice. Do your own research before taking any investment decisions.
2026-10-05 07:01 28d ago
2026-10-05 01:07 28d ago
Google představil Gemini 4 Argon pro autonomní úkoly
GOOGL Alphabet
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Google has unveiled Gemini 4 Argon, its most advanced AI model yet, as competition with OpenAI and Anthropic increasingly moves beyond chatbots to systems that can carry out complex professional work with limited supervision.

The new model is designed for long, multi-step tasks across software engineering, cybersecurity, financial research, and legal work, with Google positioning it as an enterprise tool rather than simply another consumer-facing AI assistant.

One of the biggest changes is scale. Gemini 4 Argon can generate up to 1 million tokens in a single run, compared with a previous limit of 64,000, allowing it to sustain much longer reasoning processes and complete significantly more complicated tasks without interruption.

Google puts Argon to work internally

Google says thousands of its own employees are already using Argon across engineering and research.

The company has deployed teams of Argon agents to identify and implement memory-efficiency improvements across its data centres, freeing more than 300 tebibytes of memory, with total potential savings estimated at between 500 tebibytes and 1 pebibyte.

The model has also been used to migrate large C and C++ codebases into memory-safe Rust, including projects containing hundreds of thousands of lines of code.

In another example, Google said Argon improved the performance of a Rust video decoder by 2.7 times while producing identical output.

Cybersecurity capabilities trigger cautious rollout The model’s cybersecurity abilities are among its most powerful features and also one of the main reasons Google is limiting access initially.

Argon can autonomously find, validate and patch software vulnerabilities and has already identified a serious flaw affecting healthcare software used by hospitals.

Google is initially making the model available to selected cyber defenders through its Fairwind program while it gathers feedback and strengthens safeguards before a broader release.

The company is also participating in a US government process that allows authorities to evaluate advanced AI systems before wider deployment.

Price war intensifies Google is also competing aggressively on cost.

Gemini 4 Argon will launch at an introductory price of US$2 per million input tokens and US$10 per million output tokens, with standard pricing later expected to double.

That puts further pressure on OpenAI and Anthropic as developers increasingly compare frontier models not only on intelligence but also on how cheaply they can complete real-world work.

The arrival of Argon illustrates where the AI race is heading next.

The battle is no longer simply over which chatbot gives the best answer.

The next phase is about which AI system can safely perform the longest, most complex and most valuable work with the least human intervention.
2026-10-05 06:56 28d ago
2026-10-05 02:01 28d ago
Huawei uzavřela víceletou licenční patentovou dohodu s Qualcomm
QCOM Qualcomm
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
China's Huawei Technologies (HWT.UL) said on Monday it had agreed a broad multi-year ​patent licence deal with Qualcomm (QCOM.O) covering ‌artificial intelligence, 5G, computing and networking technologies.

Here are some details:

The agreement includes Qualcomm's purchase of ​certain Huawei US patents related to ​computing, AI and networking, Huawei said in ⁠a statement.

It is Huawei's first patent ​licensing deal with Qualcomm that covers 5G ​technologies.

Huawei said the deal is expected to push the total value of its patent licensing agreements ​to more than $6.9 billion once completed.

The ​company said its intellectual property licensing business has generated ‌positive ⁠revenue since 2021, reflecting years of heavy investment in research and development.

Huawei ramped up R&D spending in recent years, as ​US trade ​restrictions since ⁠2019 have limited its ability to buy advanced chips and ​crucial software.

Huawei made its first licensing ​payment ⁠to Qualcomm in 2001, while it received its first licensing income in 2011 ⁠from ​Motorola.

The Qualcomm agreement follows a ​licensing deal with HP Inc (HPQ.N) announced by Huawei in August.
2026-10-05 06:30 28d ago
2026-10-05 01:11 28d ago
OKXICE podala u SEC žádost o tokenizovanou platformu pro obchodování akcií
ICE Intercontinental Exchange
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
OKXICE, the joint venture between crypto exchange ​OKX and Intercontinental Exchange (ICE.N), filed with ‌the Securities and Exchange Commission on Sunday to launch a tokenized securities platform ​for around-the-clock trading of US ​stocks.

More than 60 listed companies will ⁠be available for around-the-clock trading throughout ​the week, according to the filing

"This is ​a landmark step toward a truly global, 24/7 Wall Street," said former New York Governor Andrew ​Cuomo, who is co-chair of OKXICE, in ​a post on the X social media platform

The ‌SEC ⁠unveiled an exemption last month allowing companies to offer trading in blockchain-based or "tokenized" stocks and other securities. The move came two days ​after comprehensive ​cryptocurrency ⁠legislation backed by US President Donald Trump failed to advance in ​the Senate

Global exchanges including the NYSE, Nasdaq ​and ⁠the London Stock Exchange are preparing to launch round-the-clock trading in the ⁠coming ​months

Prediction markets' push into ​US stock trading has recently raised regulatory concerns
2026-10-05 06:26 28d ago
2026-10-05 00:04 28d ago
Hedera zvýšila nabídku stablecoinů o 71 %
HBAR Hedera Hashgraph
CoinGecko News 72
Original source text
@Hedera's native stablecoin market cap has jumped roughly 71% over the past week, reaching approximately $48 million, according to data cited by @BSCNews. The move is notable for a network that is still building out its decentralized finance presence, and it comes against a backdrop of broad stablecoin expansion across the industry.

Still Climbing the Rankings Despite the sharp weekly gain, Hedera sits at just 39th place globally when chains are ranked by stablecoin market cap. That ranking, however, may not hold for long. The network is now within reach of several established layer-1 blockchains, including @Algorand, @XDCNetwork, and @Cardano, all of which have longer track records in the stablecoin space. A continued run at this pace could see Hedera overtake each of them in the near term.

The growth fits a broader pattern on the network. Earlier in 2026, Hedera's stablecoin supply had already been trending upward, with crypto.news reporting in January that USDC accounts for the vast majority of the total stablecoin supply on the chain. Data from DeFiLlama showed stablecoin supply surging nearly 17% over a single seven-day period earlier this year, driven largely by USDC, which accounted for about 99.8% of the total supply.

Why Stablecoin Supply Matters Rising stablecoin supplies on a network signal greater on-chain liquidity, which in turn can fuel increased investor demand for the native token. For Hedera, that native token is $HBAR, which currently carries a market cap of around $4.5 billion and ranks among the top 30 cryptocurrencies globally, according to CoinGecko data, with roughly 44 billion HBAR tokens in circulation.

The stablecoin surge also reflects a wider industry shift. Total stablecoin market capitalization crossed $310 billion in mid-2026, up from roughly $124 billion at the end of 2023, a 150% increase in under three years. As more capital flows into stablecoins across all chains, networks that can attract and retain that liquidity stand to benefit in terms of activity, fee revenue, and ecosystem growth.

For Hedera, the 71% weekly gain in stablecoin supply is a meaningful signal that on-chain activity is picking up. Whether the network can sustain that momentum and close the gap on its L1 peers remains the key question to watch.

Sources:
crypto.news: Hedera price breaks above crucial support as stablecoin supply grows
CoinGecko: Hedera (HBAR) live market data
Spark Money: Stablecoin supply growth and 2026 projections
2026-10-05 04:46 28d ago
2026-10-05 00:27 28d ago
EUR/USD klesl na 17měsíční minimum
EURUSD EUR/USD
FMP Forex News 86
Original source text
The EUR/USD exchange rate continued its strong sell-off today, reaching its lowest level in 17 months as concerns about the European fiscal health accelerated. It tumbled to 1.1162, down by over 4.67% from its highest point in September, with focus now shifting to the upcoming Federal Reserve minutes.

The EUR/USD pair tumbled sharply as investors remained concerned about Europe’s fiscal health. Recent data shows that government bond yields have surged in the region. In France, the ten-year yield jumped to a multi-year high of 4.99% last week. Similarly, in Germany and other countries, yields have continued rising.

The pair is also falling as Pedro Sanchez, the Spanish Prime Minister, considers calling for an early election after losing a crucial housing vote. According to Bloomberg, the cabinet and other high-ranking government officials support calling for an early election. This comes at a time when France has seen substantial protests in the past few weeks. In a note, a Lombard Odier analyst said:

“Bond and currency markets are clearly signaling investor discomfort about the rising instability of the French government and erosion in the country’s fiscal anchor ahead of the elections in 2027.”

These developments come at a time when many European countries are struggling, with the European Central Bank (ECB) predicting that it will grow by 0.9% this year. That growth will be much lower than the current inflation rate, which has remained above 2% amid the US-Iran crisis. 

The next important catalyst for the EUR/USD pair will be the upcoming minutes of the last meeting by Federal Reserve. These minutes, which will come out on Wednesday, will provide more hints on what to expect in the coming meeting.

However, these minutes will likely have a mild impact on the pair because the situation has changed substantially since the last meeting. For example, a report released last week showed that the core Personal Consumption Expenditure (PCE) softened in August. 

Another report released on Friday showed that the economy created just 29,000 jobs last month, much lower than the expected 90,000. The unemployment rate rose to 4.2% during the month. 

Therefore, these numbers mean that the Fed will not have an incentive to hike rates again this year as analysts expected.

EURUSD chart | Source: TradingView

The weekly chart shows that the EUR/USD pair has slumped in the past few weeks. It has already crashed below the important support level of 1.1391, its lowest level in July last year and March and April this year. Moving below that level confirmed the bearish breakout. 

The pair has now moved to the 38.2% Fibonacci Retracement level. It also slumped below the 50-week moving average, while the Supertrend indicator has turned red. Therefore, the path of the least resistance for the pair is bearish, with the next key target to watch being the psychological level of 1.100.
2026-10-05 00:48 28d ago
2026-10-04 18:18 29d ago
CSL uzavřela dohodu s Alentis za 1,6 miliardy USD
CSL Carlisle Companies
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Australia's CSL (CSL.AX) said on Monday it had entered ​into an agreement with Switzerland-based Alentis Therapeutics to ‌co-develop and co-promote a treatment for rare kidney and liver diseases, in a deal worth up to $1.6 billion before development ​funding.

Under the partnership, CSL will make an upfront ​payment of $355 million, while Alentis is eligible for ⁠up to $1.2 billion in commercial milestone payments.

The deal ​gives the Australian biotech giant rights to jointly develop ​and commercialise lixudebart, a potential first-in-class treatment being studied for rare kidney and liver diseases.

Lixudebart, formerly known as ALE.F02, is currently ​in a Phase 2 trial for a rare autoimmune ​kidney disease that can cause irreversible kidney damage and end-stage renal ‌disease.

The ⁠drug was granted orphan drug designation — a special status granted by the US FDA to investigational therapies intended to prevent, diagnose, or treat rare diseases or ​conditions — for the ​treatment of ⁠idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis, or chronic lung disease, in 2024.

The companies also plan to advance ​the drug as a potential treatment for ​focal ⁠segmental glomerulosclerosis (FSGS), a chronic kidney disease, and primary sclerosing cholangitis (PSC), a chronic liver disease for which there is ⁠currently ​no approved therapy.

Once commercialised, global profits ​from the drug will be shared 55% to CSL and 45% to ​Alentis.
2026-10-04 23:25 28d ago
2026-10-04 19:03 28d ago
Stávka v Apache může zastavit ropovod Forties
APA APA Corporation
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
LONDON, Oct 5 (Reuters) - A strike by more than 160 offshore workers at US ​energy company Apache this month ‌could disrupt the UK's North Sea Forties pipeline, a major conduit for UK ​oil and gas supplies, the ​Unite labour union said on Sunday.

Sign up here.

Unite ⁠said workers on seven North Sea ​assets operated by Apache overwhelmingly backed ​industrial action after rejecting a pay offer it described as a real-terms pay cut.

The ​union warned that disruption could bring ​the Charlie platform to a standstill, potentially leading ‌to ⁠a shutdown of the Forties pipeline system.

Operated by Ineos, the Forties system transports crude from dozens of ​North Sea ​fields to ⁠Scotland and handles about 29% of UK oil production ​and 30% of its gas, ​Unite ⁠says.

The system exports Forties Blend, one of the crude streams underpinning the ⁠Brent ​benchmark used to ​price much of the world's oil.

Reporting by Ahmad Ghaddar Editing ​by Alex Lawler and David Goodman

Our Standards: The Thomson Reuters Trust Principles., opens new tab
2026-10-04 23:21 28d ago
2026-10-04 18:19 29d ago
BlackRock a Ondo spouští tokenizovaná portfolia
ONDO Ondo
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
TLDR: Table of Contents

BlackRock built three model portfolios, covering high income, diversified growth, and high growth.  Ondo turns each strategy into one token, so investors skip managing and rebalancing separate positions.  Tokenized real-world assets near $9 billion in market cap, with equities growing fastest in holders. Partners like Mirae Asset in Korea and SBI in Japan widen access across Asia, Europe, and Australia.  BlackRock tokenized portfolios are now entering the onchain market through a collaboration with Ondo Finance. BlackRock built three model portfolios focused on high income, diversified growth, and high growth.

Ondo then converted each strategy into a single token. The portfolios combine stocks, bonds, and Bitcoin ETFs. Holders can trade the tokens around the clock, including outside traditional market hours. The launch comes as tokenized real-world assets near $9 billion in market capitalization.

How the Ondo Tokenization Model Works Tokenization so far has centered on individual assets. Stocks, bonds, Treasuries, and funds have each been placed onchain separately.

This launch takes a different route by tokenizing a complete investment strategy. As a result, investors can hold one token rather than several separate positions.

Coin Bureau described the structure in a post on X. According to the post, BlackRock designs the portfolio while Ondo turns access into an onchain token.

Blackrock took TOKENIZATION to the NEXT LEVEL

Until now, most tokenization has focused on putting individual assets onchain.

Stocks. Bonds. Treasuries. Funds.

Now BlackRock and Ondo Finance are pushing toward something bigger: putting the entire INVESTMENT STRATEGY onchain.… https://t.co/rRCp2nGqTG

— Coin Bureau (@coinbureau) October 4, 2026

Therefore, investors avoid managing and rebalancing multiple positions by hand. Each token represents one of the three BlackRock strategies.

Because the BlackRock tokenized portfolios exist on blockchain rails, the tokens can move between wallets and platforms. They can also connect with other financial applications. Holders may use them as collateral in onchain apps. This feature extends the use of the tokens beyond simple holding.

Coin Bureau added that this move points toward tokenizing asset management itself. Model portfolios held roughly $9.8 trillion in assets as of June, according to Broadridge.

Consequently, asset managers could distribute full strategies through blockchain infrastructure if part of that market moves onchain.

Market Growth and Global Expansion The launch comes as tokenized real-world assets near $9 billion in market capitalization. Among these assets, equities have seen the fastest growth in holders and trading volume.

Ondo’s portfolio tokens enter this market as a new category of product. BlackRock tokenized portfolios therefore join a market that is already expanding.

Ondo has also secured partnerships across Asia, Europe, and Australia to widen access. In Asia, Mirae Asset in Korea and SBI in Japan are among the partners.

The partnerships expand access to the tokenized portfolios in those regions. Together, these partners broaden the distribution of the tokens.

The Coin Bureau post also looked at what could come next. AI could eventually build personalized portfolios around an investor’s goals, risk tolerance, and tax situation.

Tokenization would then provide access to a much wider range of assets. This scenario remains a possibility rather than a confirmed development.

The post also summarized the progression in three steps. Stablecoins brought cash onchain, while tokenization brought assets onchain.

Now BlackRock and Ondo are bringing entire portfolios onchain. According to Coin Bureau, blockchain could become part of global asset management infrastructure rather than only a settlement layer.
2026-10-04 23:19 28d ago
2026-10-04 19:00 28d ago
Suncor prodá offshore aktiva a zvýší odkupy akcií
SU.US Suncor Energy
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Unless otherwise noted, all financial figures are presented in Canadian dollars (Cdn$).

Calgary, Alberta--(Newsfile Corp. - October 4, 2026) -

Agreement reached to sell interests in Terra Nova, White Rose, and West White Rose for $1.2 billion cash and an additional contingent payment of up to $350 million Increased share repurchases from $500 million to $750 million per month beginning in October 2026 Investor Day commitments to grow normalized free funds flow by $2 billion and reduce WTI breakeven by US$5/bbl through 2028, remain unchanged Suncor Energy (TSX: SU) (NYSE: SU) announced today that it has entered into a definitive agreement to sell its 48% interest in Terra Nova, 40% interest in White Rose and 38.6% interest in West White Rose offshore assets to Ithaca Energy plc (Ithaca) for $1.2 billion (US$860 million) of upfront cash and an additional contingent payment of up to $350 million (US$250 million), based on future oil prices.

In addition, Ithaca will assume investment commitments and all future liabilities associated with the assets, including a $500 million regulatory well compliance program starting in 2027 at Terra Nova and the total estimated abandonment and lease liabilities of $1.4 billion.

Ithaca is one of the largest independent operators in the UK North Sea, bringing new capital and significant offshore expertise to Canada's East Coast industry. As part of its entry into the region, Ithaca intends to assume operatorship of Terra Nova.

"This transaction further focuses our efforts on opportunities that generate the greatest long-term shareholder value," said Rich Kruger, Chief Executive Officer. "We are aligning our portfolio around our competitive advantages and the strengths of our unparalleled, physically-integrated business, underpinned by large-scale, long-life oil sands resources."

The transaction has an effective date of July 1, 2026 and is expected to close in early 2027, subject to customary closing conditions, regulatory approvals and partner consents. Suncor will retain its interests in Hebron and Hibernia.

"Our Investor Day commitments to grow normalized free funds flow and reduce WTI breakeven remain unchanged, reflecting the strength of our integrated asset base and confidence in our ability to deliver," added Rich Kruger.

Concurrent with this announcement, Suncor has increased share repurchases under its normal course issuer bid from $500 million to $750 million per month beginning in October 2026.

Suncor Energy - Canada's leading integrated energy company

Suncor's operations span the full energy value chain, including oil sands mining and in situ operations, upgrading, offshore production, petroleum refining in Canada and the U.S., marketing and trading, and nationwide Petro-Canada™ retail and wholesale networks - delivering reliable energy that fuels economic growth and meets the needs of customers across Canada and globally. With an unwavering focus on safety, operational excellence, and profitability, Suncor is committed to delivering industry-leading performance and long-term shareholder value. Suncor's common shares (symbol: SU) are listed on the Toronto and New York stock exchanges.

For more information, visit suncor.com, subscribe to Energy Rising or follow us on LinkedIn, Instagram and Facebook.

Legal Advisory - Forward-Looking Information

Forward-looking statements in this news release include statements about expected share repurchases, including the amount and timing of such repurchases; 2026 Investor Day commitments including the increases in normalized free funds flow by 2028 and the US$5 per barrel reduction to WTI breakeven by 2028; and expectations regarding the sale of the non-core offshore assets, including the expected timing thereof. Forward-looking statements and information are not guarantees of future performance and involve a number of risks and uncertainties, some that are similar to other oil and gas companies and some that are unique to Suncor. Suncor's actual results may differ materially from those expressed or implied by its forward-looking statements, so readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on them.

Suncor's Annual Information Form and Annual Report to Shareholders, each dated February 25, 2026, its Form 40-F dated February 26, 2026 and other documents it files from time to time with securities regulatory authorities describe the risks, uncertainties, material assumptions and other factors that could influence actual results and such factors are incorporated herein by reference. Copies of these documents are available by referring to suncor.com/FinancialReports or to the company's profile on SEDAR+ at sedarplus.ca or EDGAR at sec.gov. Except as required by applicable securities laws, Suncor disclaims any intention or obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

To view the source version of this press release, please visit https://www.newsfilecorp.com/release/317317

Source: Suncor Energy Inc.

Ready to Announce with Confidence? Send us a message and a member of our TMX Newsfile team will contact you to discuss your needs.

Contact Us
2026-10-04 23:06 28d ago
2026-10-04 21:00 28d ago
Hyperion DeFi vykoupila akcie a splatila dluh
HYPE Hyperliquid
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
Table of contents

Hyperion DeFi, Inc. (NASDAQ: HYPD), the first publicly listed U.S. company building on the Hyperliquid blockchain, said on October 2 that it repurchased 240,124 HYPD shares and retired roughly $8.6 million of legacy debt, with the paydown partially funded by HYPE token sales, according to a press release filed with the SEC.

The Dallas-based company bought back 240,124 common shares at a weighted average price of $3.21 per share, before costs and fees, and repaid all outstanding principal and interest under its loan agreement with Avenue Capital. The move leaves Hyperion DeFi with no long-term debt outstanding. Chief Executive Officer Hyunsu Jung said September brought raised guidance, the start of buybacks, the debt paydown and several new business announcements, and thanked Avenue Capital for supporting the shift away from the company’s former biotech brand, Eyenovia.

A treasury funded partly by HYPE As of September 30, the company held about $14.5 million in cash, cash equivalents and stablecoins and owned 1.85 million HYPE tokens, with roughly 15.44 million HYPD shares outstanding. HYPE is the native token of Hyperliquid, a layer-one blockchain built for high-frequency trading, and has traded on major venues since Binance listed it with a seed tag in September. The company said more than 47 million HYPE have been autonomously purchased and sequestered by the network from trading fees on its central limit order books. The network settles orders, cancellations and liquidations in 70-millisecond block times and also runs HyperEVM, a smart-contract platform for permissionless DeFi applications, according to the filing. Staking HYPE grants holders lower trading fees and higher referral bonuses on the network.

From biotech to onchain DeFi Hyperion DeFi describes itself as the first U.S.-listed DeFi company on Hyperliquid, offering shareholders exposure to HYPE through staking yield and onchain utility revenue. The business is expanding alongside a broader build-out of the Hyperliquid borrowing and lending services launched this year. The filing’s forward-looking statements, including plans to scale its onchain DeFi businesses and further optimize its capital structure, remain subject to market and regulatory risks, and the company did not set a timetable for additional buybacks. It provides investors with streamlined access to what it describes as one of the fastest-growing blockchains. The company did not disclose a total dollar value for the repurchase beyond the share count and average price.

AUTHOR

Entrepreneur and freelance writer based in Nakuru, Kenya. I cover cryptocurrency, the Blockchain technology, and financial topics. It’s my joy to transform the simplest phrases in a way they reach a reader’s heart to help them discover how crypto is disrupting the world as we have known it. I believe in transforming the world, one word at a time.
2026-10-04 22:58 28d ago
2026-10-04 18:35 28d ago
Saylorův graf znovu živí spekulace o nákupu Bitcoinu
BTC Bitcoin
CoinGecko News 72
Original source text
20h35 ▪ 6 min read ▪ by Luc Jose A.

Summarize this article with:

Michael Saylor has reignited speculation about a new bitcoin acquisition by Strategy. Indeed, he published on October 4 a chart tracing the company’s purchases. However, his publication does not represent an official announcement. Only an official statement from the group will confirm a new transaction.

In brief Michael Saylor reignites speculation about a new Bitcoin purchase by Strategy. No additional purchases have yet been officially confirmed. Saylor’s two previous messages preceded new acquisitions. Strategy now controls more than 4% of the maximum Bitcoin supply. Continuation of purchases depends on Bitcoin price and financing conditions. A new bitcoin purchase by Strategy remains to be confirmed By sharing his chart dotted with orange points, Michael Saylor specified: “more orange than ever”. Each dot represents a bitcoin purchase already published by Strategy.

Such an announcement resembles the messages that preceded the group’s last two acquisitions. It therefore fuels the hypothesis of a new transaction, without providing amounts, periods, or purchase prices.

The latest officially available figures are :

Strategy owned 847,666 BTC as of September 27 ; Their purchase cost was approximately 63.95 billion dollars ; The average price was 75,437 dollars per bitcoin ; The group had completed 116 acquisition transactions ; The portfolio value approached 72.29 billion dollars on the shared chart. At the current price, the unrealized gain approached 8.1 billion dollars. However, this estimate can fluctuate rapidly with the bitcoin price and does not constitute a realized gain as long as the assets remain unsold.

The two previous messages indeed announced purchases Michael Saylor regularly uses his Sunday publications to prepare the market for an official communication. On September 20, he had released a first message while the group owned 845,050 BTC.

The very next day, the company announced the acquisition of 950 bitcoins for 75.7 million dollars. The average price of this transaction reached 79,670 dollars per unit, which raised Strategy’s reserves to 846,000 BTC.

A week later, the same scenario occurred. On September 27, Saylor wrote “even more orange” by publishing a new version of his chart. The next day, the group confirmed the purchase of 1,665 BTC.

This second transaction represented 142.7 million dollars. The bitcoins were acquired between September 21 and 27 at an average price of 85,681 dollars, including fees and expenses.

This repetition reflects the expectations triggered by the new message. However, it does not confirm that a purchase has already taken place. The group would also use this announcement to remind its cash strategy or maintain attention around its stock.

Strategy’s bitcoin purchase relies on its share issuances The net proceeds from ordinary share sales allowed Strategy to finance its latest purchase. Such a method allows the company to raise capital without immediately using its operating cash nor immediately incurring new debt.

However, it carries a cost for the group’s shareholders. Whenever the company issues new shares, their participation in the capital can be diluted. This operation creates value per share only if the bitcoin’s evolution and the financing conditions compensate for this dilution.

Strategy now combines several instruments to feed its reserve. The group can sell ordinary shares, issue preferred securities, or use part of its cash. This structure gradually transforms the company into a financial vehicle exposed to bitcoin.

As of September 27, Michael Saylor’s group also held a reserve of 5.02 billion dollars intended notably for the payment of preferred dividends and debt interests. An additional billion dollars remained available for its treasury operations.

These reserves show that the group does not automatically dedicate all its resources to bitcoin purchases. It must also cover its financial obligations and preserve its ability to withstand a prolonged market downturn.

Strategy now holds more than 4% of bitcoins With 847,666 BTC, Strategy controls a little more than 4% of the maximum supply of 21 million bitcoins. The company thus remains, by far, the largest publicly traded crypto holder.

This concentration gives each new operation an impact that goes beyond its own balance sheet. Strategy’s purchases reduce the amount of bitcoins immediately available on the market, even if their direct impact on the price also depends on the daily trading volume.

The average price of 75,437 dollars now represents an important benchmark for the group. A sustained drop below this level would reduce the value of its portfolio relative to its historical cost. It could also complicate future fundraising if the Strategy share lost part of its premium over its assets.

Conversely, a rise in bitcoin mechanically improves the value of reserves and can facilitate new financing. However, this mechanism remains market-dependent and does not guarantee that every issuance of securities will benefit shareholders.

Maximize your Cointribune experience with our "Read to Earn" program! For every article you read, earn points and access exclusive rewards. Sign up now and start earning benefits.

Join the program

A

A

Lien copié

Luc Jose A.

Diplômé de Sciences Po Toulouse et titulaire d'une certification consultant blockchain délivrée par Alyra, j'ai rejoint l'aventure Cointribune en 2019. Convaincu du potentiel de la blockchain pour transformer de nombreux secteurs de l'économie, j'ai pris l'engagement de sensibiliser et d'informer le grand public sur cet écosystème en constante évolution. Mon objectif est de permettre à chacun de mieux comprendre la blockchain et de saisir les opportunités qu'elle offre. Je m'efforce chaque jour de fournir une analyse objective de l'actualité, de décrypter les tendances du marché, de relayer les dernières innovations technologiques et de mettre en perspective les enjeux économiques et sociétaux de cette révolution en marche.

DISCLAIMER

The views, thoughts, and opinions expressed in this article belong solely to the author, and should not be taken as investment advice. Do your own research before taking any investment decisions.
2026-10-04 22:57 28d ago
2026-10-04 20:51 28d ago
Strategy přišla o klíčové financování nákupů bitcoinu
BTC Bitcoin
CoinGecko News 72
Original source text
Peter Schiff says MicroStrategy has pulled its Stretch (STRC) preferred stock back toward its $100 par value. However, he argues the company has lost the issuance channel that funded its Bitcoin purchases.

Even so, Strategy has kept adding Bitcoin, funding its latest purchase with proceeds from common stock sales.

Schiff Credits Buybacks and a Bitcoin Rebound for STRC’s RecoverySchiff, a longtime Bitcoin critic, made the case on his October 2 podcast. He said STRC trades near $99.4, a recovery he admitted surprised him.

MicroStrategy Stretch (STRC) Stock. Soure: TradingViewHe credited Strategy’s weekly STRC buybacks and Bitcoin’s rally for the move. Schiff said that rally may have restored some confidence in the stock or triggered short covering.

The preferred stock had sunk to about $75 earlier this year, which CEO Phong Le blamed on unexpected leverage.

Referring to Executive Chairman Michael Saylor, Schiff argued that the rebound has not reopened Strategy’s key funding route.

“There’s no way that he’s going to be able to start selling more Stretch; that means he’s not going to be able to raise money to really start buying more Bitcoin,” Schiff said.

He added that Strategy has raised enough cash to keep paying STRC dividends a little longer before it runs out. However, he said the company no longer has the machinery to buy more Bitcoin.

Saylor, for his part, pointed to calmer trading in the stock. He said STRC’s 30-day historical volatility stood at 9% as of October 2. That put it below the 10% reading for the SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY).

A milestone for Digital Credit: $STRC’s 30-day historical volatility is now 9%, below $SPY. We’re harnessing the power of Bitcoin while reducing price volatility for income investors. This is what financial engineering should do. pic.twitter.com/Jka7oOesa1

— Michael Saylor (@saylor) October 3, 2026
Common Stock Has Funded Most of Strategy’s Bitcoin Buys Since MayStrategy’s weekly filings support part of Schiff’s argument. The company last sold STRC through its at-the-market program between May 11 and 17, raising about $1.95 billion.

Its remaining STRC capacity has held at about $17.51 billion in every filing since, meaning no further shares were sold.

Strategy then paused Bitcoin buying for 10 weeks over the summer, selling coins instead to fund dividends and STRC buybacks. When it resumed in late August, it relied on other funding sources.

It sold class A common stock (MSTR) to fund 4,603 BTC that week and 1,665 BTC in late September. In between, it spent $75.7 million from its USD Cash account on 950 BTC.

Common stock proceeds also flow back into STRC. Between September 21 and 27, Strategy used $103.5 million from MSTR sales to repurchase STRC shares.

Strategy also held a $5.02 billion USD Reserve as of September 27. The company says the pool is meant to support preferred dividends and debt interest.

Schiff expects Bitcoin to roll over once tech stocks pull back. Strategy usually reports purchases on Mondays, so its next filing will show whether common stock sales keep funding its buys.

Subscribe to our YouTube channel to watch leaders and journalists provide expert insights
2026-10-04 22:57 28d ago
2026-10-04 19:39 28d ago
Infinex zjednodušuje správu Bitcoinu, Dogecoinu a XRP
XRP Ripple
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
Infinex has introduced NEAR Chain Signatures and NEAR Intents, allowing its users to manage assets like Bitcoin, Dogecoin, and XRP directly through the platform. This move removes the need to operate distinct bridges or individual wallets for every blockchain, significantly simplifying cross-chain transactions.

Unified Cross-Chain AccessWith this integration, Infinex leverages NEAR’s chain-abstraction infrastructure. This system enables applications to interact with multiple different blockchains via a single, unified interface. NEAR Chain Signatures deploy a multi-party computation network overseen by NEAR validators, authorizing transactions on external blockchains securely.

As a result, users can handle assets not native to a specific chain without interacting with the complexities underlying cross-chain actions.

Mini dictionary: NEAR Chain Signatures use a decentralized network of parties to jointly sign and authorize actions on other blockchains. This approach improves security and flexibility in cross-chain asset management by preventing any single party from controlling the process.

According to NEAR protocol documentation, NEAR Intents offers connectivity with 31 different blockchains and supports over 100 digital assets. The cross-chain settlement process typically completes in about 30 seconds.

NEAR’s mechanism employs “solvers”—automated services—which compete to execute users’ requests and route their transactions across networks. Instead of requiring individuals to select a bridge or execution path, users simply specify their desired outcome. The protocol then manages task routing and settlement in the background.

Examples detailed in NEAR’s bridging guides include transfers such as BTC to TON, XRP to Arbitrum, and DOGE to Base. These routes highlight the potential to bring assets from non-EVM chains into broader blockchain ecosystems via a single protocol layer.

This approach redefines Infinex’s integration as more than adding another bridge. It enables assets like Bitcoin, Dogecoin, and XRP to be accessible across a wider array of decentralized applications, broadening their usability within the blockchain space.

NEAR’s Strategic Shift to Cross-Chain InfrastructureNEAR, a smart contract platform originally launched as a Layer 1 blockchain, is now seeking to establish itself as a universal execution layer and cross-chain infrastructure provider. The protocol describes its Intents network as a liquidity layer supporting wallets, DeFi platforms, and AI-driven agents, signaling a move beyond its origins.

The network claims more than $30 billion in total trading volume, spanning activity across 35 blockchains. NEAR’s approach aligns with a wider industry trend of minimizing user reliance on traditional, often complex bridge workflows in favor of seamless cross-chain operability.

NEAR highlights that its Intents network provides cross-chain settlement in around 30 seconds, connecting over 100 assets across 31 blockchains without requiring users to manage technical processes or select individual bridges.

With platforms like Infinex adopting these tools, NEAR aims to position itself at the forefront of cross-chain application development, offering a simplified experience for managing digital assets in multi-chain environments.
2026-10-04 22:57 28d ago
2026-10-04 14:47 29d ago
Ethereum pod rezistencí 2 800 USD, odlivy z ETF rostou
ETH Ethereum
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
Ethereum traded near $2,687 on October 4 after reaching $2,765 briefly the previous day, according to historical data compiled by CoinCodex.

Key price levels and technical landscapeThe $2,700–$2,800 zone marks a critical region for Ethereum, with analysts identifying this range as the dividing line between short-term price consolidation and the potential for a renewed move toward $3,000.

Bulls have repeatedly failed to secure $2,800 as a support level, leaving ETH in a familiar trading range. A sustained close above $2,800 could open the door to $3,000, while further rejection likely puts the $2,600–$2,650 range in focus as the main support area.

Ethereum will need to stabilize above $2,700 and close decisively above $2,800 before a push toward $3,000 becomes plausible, based on current breakout analysis.

Despite periodic attempts to break above resistance, the technical setup for Ethereum remains heavily influenced by both price action and institutional sentiment.

Institutional flows and ETF outflowsRecent data from Farside Investors shows that U.S. spot Ethereum ETFs saw three consecutive days of net outflows through October 2. Investors withdrew $59.6 million on September 30, $55.4 million on October 1, and $17.3 million on October 2, in contrast to stronger demand seen earlier in the quarter.

Coinpaper also reported this divergence, noting that while Ethereum funds moved back to net outflows, Bitcoin-based ETF products showed greater resilience.

ETF/ProductSept. 30 Net FlowOct. 1 Net FlowOct. 2 Net FlowTrendU.S. Spot Ethereum ETF– $59.6M– $55.4M– $17.3MOutflowBitcoin ETFStableStableStableMore resilientThe shift in institutional demand has added headwinds for Ethereum’s rally attempts at key price levels.

Glamsterdam upgrade and price outlookBeyond technicals and fund flows, market attention is turning to the upcoming Glamsterdam upgrade. This major Ethereum network update is set to activate on the Sepolia testnet on October 6 and aims to deliver improvements in Layer-1 scaling, block construction, and gas pricing. Mainnet activation is expected later in the fourth quarter.

Coinpaper has linked the anticipated Glamsterdam upgrade to the possibility of ETH testing the $3,000 mark, should resistance break and positive sentiment build.

Mini dictionary: Glamsterdam Upgrade, the next major Ethereum network update designed to improve core Layer-1 scalability, block production processes, and reduce transaction fees through more efficient gas pricing. Activation will occur first on testnets like Sepolia before mainnet deployment.

Technical analysts have already highlighted a possible connection between the upcoming Glamsterdam upgrade and a renewed attempt by $ETH to break key resistance and approach $3,000.
2026-10-04 22:42 28d ago
2026-10-04 17:46 29d ago
Bloom Energy slibuje miliardové úspory pro AI datacentrum
BE Bloom Energy
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Bloom Energy (BE +4.17%) put a dollar amount on its pitch to artificial intelligence (AI) data centers on Sept. 16. According to the fuel cell maker's own cost model, a 1-gigawatt AI data center run on its systems could spend $3.6 billion (27%) less on non-chip construction than one built around standard AC (alternating current) power. Over five years, Bloom says the total cost to own the facility drops by $5.5 billion, or 9%.

These savings are big next to the $3.9 billion to $4.2 billion in revenue Bloom sees for all of 2026. And they come with the stock near $289 as of this writing, about 18% under its 52-week high of $351.28.

I think the claim's credible, but I'm less sure it affects what the stock's worth.

Image source: The Motley Fool.

Where does the $3.6 billion come from?Bloom's solid oxide fuel cells make electricity on-site, and they produce it as 800-volt direct current (DC). That matters because AI chips use DC, but the grid, gas turbines and engines supply AC power that has to be converted before it reaches a server rack. Skipping these steps, Bloom argues, reduces the need for transformers and switchgear, equipment that can already take years to get.

Work the percentages backward, and Bloom's model puts non-chip construction for a 1-gigawatt site at about $13 billion and five-year ownership at roughly $60 billion. Most of that tab, in other words, goes toward the chips and the cost to run them. Even in Bloom's own numbers, power savings trim less than a tenth of it.

Bloom also notes that real project economics will differ by site.

Nvidia's racks are moving to 800 voltsNvidia (NVDA +1.34%) has said full-scale production of 800-volt DC data centers should coincide with its Kyber rack systems in 2027. It says running one of these 1-megawatt racks on today's 54 volts could use up to 200 kilograms of copper. Research firm SemiAnalysis reported in July that Kyber could slip to 2028, a report Nvidia denied.

But Nvidia's own design doesn't need a fuel cell. It converts AC grid power to 800-volt DC once, at the edge of the data center.

The data center power system makers Nvidia listed as 800-volt partners in October 2025 included Eaton and GE Vernova, but not Bloom. So Bloom's real competitor in 2027 might be grid or turbine power converted to DC once, which could cut the savings.

"To move away from the AC paradigm that is over a century old requires the pain of not switching to be far greater than the benefit and comfort of accepting the status quo," Bloom's founder and CEO, KR Sridhar, said when the report came out, admitting that switching is a high bar.

Saving 9% on ownership costs is worth having. I'm not sure it's that sort of pain.

Orders still depend on speedBloom's Oracle deal seems to have been won on something else. When Oracle expanded its partnership in April to get up to 2.8 gigawatts of Bloom's fuel cells, its executive spoke about speed, not cost.

"By rapidly deploying Bloom's reliable, efficient fuel cell energy, we are quickly meeting the demands of our customers across the United States," said Mahesh Thiagarajan, executive vice president of Oracle Cloud Infrastructure.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

80/100

Today's Change

(

4.17

%) $

11.57

Current Price

$

289.15

That demand shows in Bloom's results. In the second quarter of 2026, product revenue was around $935 million, over three times the year-ago level. Product gross margin, though, is about where it was before the data center boom. The latest quarter's 36.5% is near the 36.6% Bloom reported in the fourth quarter of 2025 and the 36.8% it posted for all of 2024. So Bloom is selling far more systems without yet keeping a noticeably bigger share of every sale. If customers accept the cost claim, it may give Bloom room to charge more.

Of course, fuel cells also need a steady gas supply. On Sept. 24, Bloomberg reported that Oracle had sent a force majeure notice linked to Project Jupiter, a planned New Mexico campus that Bloom's fuel cells are due to power. The pipeline meant to supply the site with natural gas has been delayed. Bloom said Oracle is still committed to the contract, and Oracle said the project remains on schedule.

Shares cost around 56 times Bloom's expected 2027 earnings per share. And 2027 is just the year Nvidia's 800-volt racks are set to start arriving. Notably, Bloom's announcement doesn't name a customer for its full 800-volt design.

So the cost claim helps Bloom's case for the 2027 build-out. But I'd want to see a big data center operator commit to that design before paying this much for the stock.
2026-10-04 22:36 28d ago
2026-10-04 15:05 29d ago
Stellar vede ve 3. čtvrtletí díky všem čtyřem kategoriím
LINK Chainlink XLM Stellar Lumens
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
17h05 ▪ 14 min read ▪ by La Rédaction C.

Summarize this article with:

Crypto rankings almost always sort by price or market cap. This one looks at neither. It counts what each project actually put into production between 1 July and 29 September 2026, with a date and an official source for every milestone. The result: Stellar finishes first, Qubic and Chainlink follow, and two of the market’s heavyweights, Ethereum and Bitcoin, do not even make the table.

In Brief Five projects selected after a review of the CoinGecko top 100 on 29 September, plus Qubic, a guest from outside the top 100 (about $66 million in market cap). Four criteria, nothing else: an upgrade activated on mainnet, a product launched, a named institution or regulator, a usage figure published by the project. Stellar ticks all four boxes with six dated milestones, including MoneyGram joining as a validator and $40 billion processed since January. Chainlink lands the largest institutional deal of the quarter: 17 banks and asset managers connected to Swift’s blockchain ledger. Ethereum, Bitcoin, Solana and Hyperliquid are absent: nothing dated on their mainnet in the third quarter. How was this ranking built? By counting dated, sourced milestones, not promises. A milestone scores one point if it is dated, published by the project itself (blog, press release, GitHub repository) and happened between 1 July and 29 September 2026.

The starting point is the CoinGecko top 100 as read on 29 September. The approach extends the one used in our AI crypto comparison, which already refused to line up Qubic, TAO or Render by price alone.

Four categories were reviewed for each project.

Mainnet: the real version of the blockchain, where user funds actually move, as opposed to test networks. Only an upgrade that was voted and activated counts. Product: a service open to the public. A roadmap does not count. Institutions and regulators: a named partner, a licence obtained, a financial product listed on an exchange. Published figures: a usage number released by the project itself, such as transactions, accounts or volume. Projects are ranked first on the number of categories covered, then on the number of milestones. Ties are broken by the size of the counterparties. What does not count: price, undated announcements, testnets, rumours and forecasts.

RankProject (CoinGecko market cap, 29/09)MainnetProductInstitutionsPublished figuresDated milestones1Stellar (XLM), $7.8BYesYesYesYes62Qubic (QUBIC), $66M, outside top 100YesYesNoYes63Chainlink (LINK), $10.9BNoYesYesYes54Injective (INJ), $0.77BUnconfirmedYesYesYes55Ondo (ONDO), $2.5BNoYesYesNo6Market caps rounded, read on CoinGecko on 29 September 2026. Just behind, with two categories each: TRON, Algorand, Zcash, Avalanche, XRP (see below). Why does Stellar finish first? Because it is the only network in the panel to tick all four boxes with dates. One upgrade, two products, three named partners and one published activity figure, all in twelve weeks.

On 8 July, validators activated Protocol 27, nicknamed “Zipper”. Validators are the computers that confirm transactions. The upgrade lets an account delegate its signature check to another address, which simplifies multi-signer wallets (Stellar software versions).

On 16 July, MoneyGram, Figure Markets and Range became Tier 1 validators (press release, 16 July).

The day before, Tradable had committed to tokenize up to $1 billion of private credit on the network (press release, 15 July). Tokenizing means representing a traditional asset as a token on a blockchain.

On 2 September, USDT0, the multi-chain version of Tether’s stablecoin, went live on Stellar. The same release puts the value processed by the network since January at $40 billion (press release, 2 September).

On 22 September, payments infrastructure provider BVNK integrated the network (press release, 22 September).

Denelle Dixon, CEO of the Stellar Development Foundation, on 2 September:

Stellar has been trusted to power cross-border payments for more than a decade and the addition of USDT0 to the Stellar ecosystem strengthens the network’s industry-leading payments stack.

What is missing: no active-user figure in any of these releases, and the stablecoin clearing prototype linked to the Bank of England’s settlement system, announced on 3 September, remains a prototype.

Qubic: what is a project outside the top 100 doing here? On the grid, it matches the big names. On market cap, it is nowhere near them. Six dated milestones in one quarter, no named institution, and a $66 million market cap, one hundred times smaller than Stellar.

Qubic has its miners work on useful computations, in practice training neural networks, instead of disposable ones. The project calls this useful proof of work, which we detailed in Qubic: turning every CPU cycle into real-world value.

On 29 July, Outsourced Computing went live on mainnet: third parties can now buy the miners’ computing power. On 4 August, the AIO developer kit was released publicly.

On 19 August, at epoch 227, token issuance was cut in half, an event known as a halving (Qubic recap of the 6 August meeting, published 13 August).

At epoch 228, in late August, Ant Colony mining was activated. Instead of each starting from scratch, miners extend results published by others. Each published result requires a 1 million QU deposit, and the 676 best miners are rewarded every week (Qubic blog post, 4 September).

On 22 September, the project reported a score of 0.38 for its Neuraxon model on ARC-AGI-3, a reasoning benchmark for artificial intelligence, up from 0.13 at the start, achieved on standard CPUs with no graphics card. The same recap reports a live cross-chain oracle and AEON Pay coverage at more than 20 million merchants in six countries (Qubic recap, 22 September).

The limits are clear. The ARC-AGI-3 score is self-reported by Qubic, not taken from a third-party leaderboard. 

The Alchemy Pay purchase campaign converted $12,613 from 38 buyers between 29 July and 28 August, a modest figure the project publishes itself.

The legal entity needed for its MiCA file, the European crypto-asset regulation, is “being registered”. No bank, no regulator, no exchange named this quarter. Hence the empty “Institutions” box, and second place rather than first.

Chainlink: the quarter of the institutions Five milestones in six weeks, every one with a named counterparty. A ranking weighted by partner size would put Chainlink on top. That is not the choice made here, and we say so.

Chainlink is a network of oracles: it feeds smart contracts with real-world data, such as a price or a bank reserve.

On 18 August, the State of Wyoming migrated its FRNT stablecoin to CCIP, Chainlink’s protocol for moving assets between blockchains, across eight networks (press release, 18 August). On 2 September, the same state adopted Chainlink Proof of Reserve (press release, 2 September).

On 24 August, Coinbase chose Chainlink price feeds for its tokenized stocks on Base (press release, 24 August).

On 28 September, CCIP 2.0 launched, with ANZ, Fidelity International, Sygnum and SBI Digital Markets among the named users, and $84 billion of cross-chain value secured according to the project (press release, 28 September).

The heaviest milestone came the same day: 17 financial institutions connected, in a pilot, to Swift‘s blockchain ledger through Chainlink’s runtime environment (Chainlink press release). We covered the starting point of that relationship in Chainlink enables tokenized asset transactions via Swift integration.

Sergey Nazarov, co-founder of Chainlink, in that release:

I’m very excited about the Swift ledger and what it will mean for tokenized deposits, as well as where global payments goes next.

One nuance to keep: this is a pilot, not a production rollout, and the oracle network itself saw no dated upgrade this quarter.

Injective: shipping inside a regulated frame An SEC registration, $1 billion of tokenized mortgage records, and INJ on Solana. Three categories covered, a fourth possible but unverified.

On 19 August, Injective Institutional Services was registered as a transfer agent with the SEC, the US securities regulator. A transfer agent keeps the official register of who holds a security (Injective blog post, 19 August).

On 4 September, Pineapple Financial tokenized more than $1 billion of mortgage records on the network (blog post, 4 September).

On 17 September, the INJ token became available on Solana (blog post, 17 September). On 22 September, Injective opened stablecoin payments at thousands of merchants through Bitrefill (blog post, 22 September).

What is not counted: two mainnet upgrades, IIP-677 in late July and Meridian on 24 September, relayed by exchanges but not found on Injective’s blog or governance page as of 29 September. If they are confirmed, Injective covers four categories and moves ahead of Qubic and Chainlink.

Ondo: tokenized stocks move from pilot to regulated framework Six milestones, including three US authorisations, but no network upgrade of its own and no usage figure. That is what keeps it in fifth place despite sharing the highest milestone count in the panel with Stellar and Qubic.

Ondo tokenizes US financial assets. On 15 July, it launched the first tokenized stocks backed by entitlements held at the DTC, the US central securities depository (Ondo blog post, 15 July).

On 23 July, its subsidiary Oasis Pro Markets obtained FINRA authorisations, the US broker-dealer regulator, to offer tokenized stocks and funds to US investors (blog post, 23 July).

On 16 September, it became the first tokenization platform to join Fund/SERV, the DTCC system that handles 85% of US fund transactions (blog post, 16 September).

Talia Klein, Managing Director at DTCC, in that post:

Interoperability between traditional infrastructure and digital asset ecosystems will be critical to achieving scale and broad market adoption.

Add the SBI partnership in Japan on 16 July, USDY on BNB Chain on 4 August and Ondo Stocks on NEAR on 22 September (blog post, 22 September). None of these posts gives a volume, a holder count or assets under management: the “Published figures” box stays empty.

Just behind: TRON, Algorand, Zcash, Avalanche, XRP Five projects with two categories each, including the fifth-largest by market cap. They fall outside the top 5 on the grid, not on importance.

TRON changed nothing dated on its protocol, but the first spot staked TRX ETF listed on Cboe on 9 September, and the project published $30 trillion in cumulative volume and 405 million accounts on 24 September (press release, 24 September). The previous step is in TRON breaks records: 400 million accounts.

Algorand did the opposite: protocol, no partners. Post-quantum accounts, built to resist future quantum computers, have been live since 20 August, with 1.24 million transactions in nineteen days, and the August report counts 677,000 active wallets (August report).

Zcash responded to a flaw discovered in May: the Ironwood upgrade on 28 July closed the old shielded pool and opened a new one (official NU6.3 page), then Grayscale’s Zcash ETF listed on NYSE Arca on 25 August. Context in Grayscale launches the first Zcash ETF listed in the United States.

Avalanche has only two milestones, but heavy ones: the Helicon upgrade on 22 September, six proposals activated at once (v1.15.0 on GitHub), and the Goldman Sachs FTIXX money market fund made accessible through Lynq, a settlement network built on a private Avalanche chain (tZERO press release, 28 September).

XRP: Ripple obtained its full CASP licence under MiCA on 6 July, valid in thirty countries (Ripple press release), and launched Ripple Mint on 23 July. On the XRPL side, versions 3.3.0 and 3.4.0 were released, but no major amendment activation is confirmed as of 29 September: released software is not activated software.

Who is missing, and why? The absentees are not stalled projects. Their quarter played out on test networks.

Ethereum activated Fusaka on 3 December 2025. Since then, everything has happened on testnets: Glamsterdam is scheduled on Sepolia for 6 October and the mainnet date is “not decided” (Ethereum announcement, 17 September).

Bitcoin: Core 31.0 shipped on 19 April, nothing dated since (31.0 release notes). Solana did activate Transaction V1 on 9 September, but Alpenglow slipped to October (Solana changelog, 18 September): one category only. Hyperliquid has only dated testnets.

Cardano completed its van Rossem hard fork on 18 July, the first ratified entirely by an on-chain vote (Intersect post): one category, one milestone.

What this ranking does not tell you Counting is not weighing. Avalanche sits outside the top 5 with two milestones, each of which outweighs half the table. Chainlink would be first if ranked by counterparty size. The grid is deliberately simple so it can be verified; it is not fair in every case.

The figures are self-reported. Chainlink’s $84 billion, Stellar’s $40 billion, Qubic’s 0.38 are published by the projects. None has been audited by a third party as far as we know. And a quarter is a snapshot: Kaspa activated Toccata on 30 June, one day too early to make it here.

Finally, there is no link to price. Algorand, outside the top 5, saw ALGO gain 72% in six weeks. Stellar, first, publishes no figure of that kind. Shipping and rising are two different things, and this article makes no forecast.

On the current market dynamics, see Altcoins outperform Bitcoin, but this is not altseason yet. 

FAQ Does a project outside the top 100 belong in a crypto top 5? Yes, provided the same grid is applied and its market cap is shown. Qubic weighs about $66 million, one hundred times less than Stellar, and it is a Cointribune partner. Both facts are in the table. Excluding it on market cap alone would amount to ranking by price, which this article refuses to do.

Where can I check each milestone myself? Every date in this article links to the project’s blog, press release or GitHub repository. For software versions, the repository’s “releases” page is the reference. For ETFs, the issuer’s press release and the listing exchange’s page.

Why don't testnets count? Because a testnet can slip with no consequence for users. Alpenglow at Solana and Glamsterdam at Ethereum were both pushed back this quarter. Only mainnet commits user funds, so only mainnet counts.

Will this ranking be updated? Yes, at the end of each quarter, with the same grid. The next dated deadlines: Glamsterdam on Sepolia on 6 October, Alpenglow targeted for October by Solana, and Zcash’s NU7 upgrade targeted for 5 November according to developers, a date not confirmed by the Foundation.

On 6 October, Ethereum will activate Glamsterdam on Sepolia. If mainnet follows before 31 December, the fourth-quarter table will have a new leader. If not, the question will be the same as today: who ships, and who announces?

Maximize your Cointribune experience with our "Read to Earn" program! For every article you read, earn points and access exclusive rewards. Sign up now and start earning benefits.

Join the program

A

A

Lien copié

La Rédaction C.

The Cointribune editorial team unites its voices to address topics related to cryptocurrencies, investment, the metaverse, and NFTs, while striving to answer your questions as best as possible.
2026-10-04 22:11 28d ago
2026-10-04 20:04 28d ago
Zakladatel Aave kritizuje zákaz výnosů ze stablecoinů
AAVE Aave
CoinGecko News 86
Original source text
Aave founder Stani Kulechov has publicly challenged positions taken by European authorities as the European Commission reviews the Markets in Crypto-Assets Regulation (MiCA).

In comments published on October 2, 2026, he said he was disappointed by the European Central Bank and the European Banking Authority’s submissions to the MiCA consultation.

Those submissions, he argued, go beyond existing limits by calling for a ban on yields paid on stablecoins.

They also seek tighter limits on how crypto-asset service providers can connect customers to decentralized finance.

That would cover protocols that generate returns on stablecoins not authorized under MiCA, even though the authorities have not set out a workable description of how such access should operate.

Kulechov further noted that the responses favor confining DeFi access, for providers that offer it, to selected categories of users through so-called suitability tests.

They also raise the possibility of a certification system for decentralized lending protocols.

He said it is not clear how either requirement could be applied in practice.

If public authorities themselves decide which protocols count as appropriate for users in Europe, the outcome could diverge sharply from the open DeFi markets that exist now.

In his view, the more likely result would be additional walled gardens.

Those closed environments would weaken the liquidity and network effects that open financial systems depend on, and would narrow the options Europeans have for building or protecting wealth.

Disappointed by the European Central Bank’s (ECB) and European Banking Authority’s (EBA) responses to the MiCA consultation.

They are not only advocating for a prohibition on paying yield on stablecoins, but also for restrictions on CASPs providing access to DeFi, including…

— Stani (@StaniKulechov) October 2, 2026

Although the proposals are framed as consumer protection, he warned that overly broad limits can instead add friction, slow innovation, and delay the growth of financial infrastructure that is open, transparent, and auditable.

He contrasted that approach with the practical capacity of onchain systems. Stablecoins, decentralized finance, and tokenized securities, he said, can reduce operational drag, improve visibility, and widen access to financial opportunities.

Consumers and businesses in Europe stand to gain if firms developing that infrastructure are able to keep building and competing from inside the region.

He also observed that US agencies, including the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) and the Commodity Futures Trading Commission (CFTC), have lately shown a more pragmatic stance toward onchain innovation.

Kulechov urged European authorities to place users and their interests at the center of the rulebook.

Banks and other established firms, he argued, should adjust their models so they can serve customers in an economy that is moving onchain, rather than depend on artificial barriers that raise costs and cut access while activity elsewhere continues.

He closed by stating that decentralized finance will ultimately prevail.

The remarks sit against Aave Labs’ own late-September submission to the Commission’s MiCA review, in which the firm pressed for clearer treatment of lending returns and for rules that leave room for non-custodial protocols.

The exchange highlights a live dispute over how far Europe’s crypto framework should reach into yield products and into the gateways that regulated firms use to reach decentralized markets.
2026-10-04 22:02 28d ago
2026-10-04 17:00 29d ago
Vaxcyte zítra zveřejní topline data studie OPUS-1
PCVX Vaxcyte
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
 | Source: Vaxcyte, Inc.

SAN CARLOS, Calif., Oct. 04, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Vaxcyte, Inc. (Nasdaq: PCVX), a clinical-stage vaccine innovation company, today announced it will host a webcast and conference call tomorrow, October 5, 2026 at 8:00 a.m. ET / 5:00 a.m. PT to present topline data from the OPUS-1 adult pivotal Phase 3 trial evaluating the safety, tolerability and immunogenicity of VAX-31, the Company’s 31-valent pneumococcal conjugate vaccine (PCV) candidate designed to prevent invasive pneumococcal disease (IPD) and pneumococcal pneumonia.

To participate in the conference call, please dial 800-445-7795 (domestic) or 785-424-1699 (international) and refer to conference ID PCVX1005. A live webcast of the conference call will also be available on the investor relations page of the Vaxcyte corporate website at www.vaxcyte.com. 

After the live webcast, the event will remain archived on the Vaxcyte website for at least 30 days.

About Vaxcyte
Vaxcyte is a vaccine innovation company engineering high-fidelity vaccines to protect humankind from the consequences of bacterial diseases. VAX-31, a 31-valent PCV candidate being evaluated in the OPUS Phase 3 adult clinical program and in a Phase 2 infant clinical program, is being developed for the prevention of IPD and is the broadest-spectrum PCV candidate in the clinic today. VAX-24, a 24-valent PCV candidate, has generated positive Phase 2 clinical results in both adults and infants and is designed to cover more serotypes than any PCV on-market. VAX-31 and VAX-24 are designed to improve upon standard-of-care PCVs by covering the serotypes in circulation that cause a significant portion of IPD and are associated with high case-fatality rates, antibiotic resistance and meningitis, while maintaining coverage of previously circulating strains. VAX-XL, in earlier-stage development, also leverages the Company’s carrier-sparing, site-specific conjugation technology with the aim of further expanding coverage to deliver the broadest-spectrum candidate in the Company’s PCV franchise.

VAX-A1 is a prophylactic vaccine candidate designed to provide broad, strain-independent protection against disease caused by Group A Strep and is currently being evaluated in a Phase 1 clinical study in adults. Group A Strep remains a significant global cause of morbidity and mortality across both adult and pediatric populations and is a leading driver of antibiotic use, underscoring the substantial public health burden.

Vaxcyte is re-engineering the way highly complex vaccines are made through XpressCF®, its cell-free protein synthesis platform exclusively licensed from Sutro Biopharma, Inc. Unlike conventional cell-based approaches, the Company’s system for producing difficult-to-make proteins and antigens is intended to develop and deliver high-fidelity vaccines with enhanced immunological benefits. Vaxcyte’s pipeline also includes VAX-GI, a vaccine candidate designed to prevent Shigella. For more information, visit www.vaxcyte.com.

Contacts:
Patrick Ryan, Executive Director, Corporate Affairs
Vaxcyte, Inc.
415-606-5135
[email protected]

Jeff Macdonald, Executive Director, Investor Relations
Vaxcyte, Inc.
917-371-0940
[email protected]
2026-10-04 21:56 28d ago
2026-10-04 16:15 29d ago
Solana roste díky ETF a stakingu před Alpenglow
SOL Solana
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
Solana (CRYPTO: SOL) has staged a strong comeback in the past few months, and this rally may continue as ETF and staking inflows jump ahead of the closely anticipated Alpenglow upgrade. SOL token jumped to $121.60, up by 100% from its lowest level this year.

Solana ETF and Staking Inflows are RisingSOL token has rebounded, mirroring the performance of Bitcoin (CRYPTO: BTC) and Near Protocol (CRYPTO: NEAR), which have jumped by double digits from their lowest levels this year. 

The rally has also coincided with the ongoing accumulation by retail and institutional investors. SoDoValue data shows that spot Solana ETFs had over $271 million in inflows in September after adding $193 million in the previous month.

These funds have added over $478 million in inflows in the last three months, bringing the net assets to $1.9 billion. Bitwise’s BSOL ETF leads the charge with over $1.32 billion in assets and is followed by Fidelity’s FSOL, Grayscale’s GSOL, and Morgan Stanley’s MSOL, which have $242 million, $220 million, and $57 million in assets, respectively. 

Read Next

The amount of staked Solana is also on a strong upward trend as investors take advantage of the 5% reward rate. Its staking ratio jumped to 70%, with over 442 million coins worth $53.7 billion being staked. This is important because investors who have staked their coins tend to hold them for a long time. 

The ongoing rise in Solana demand is happening as investors wait for the upcoming Alpenglow upgrade, which will make it a better chain than its peers. It will introduce faster speeds and the Votor and Rotor systems. Votor has already been activated on the mainnet’s testnet, while Rotor will likely happen later. Eventually, the upgrade is expected to be activated later this quarter. 

Solana Price Technicals Point to a ReboundSOL price chart | Source: TradingView

The daily chart shows that Solana price bottomed at $60 in June and then doubled to the current $121.60. It formed a bullish flag pattern between August 17 and September 27. This pattern is made up of a vertical line and a descending or horizontal channel. 

The coin then made a strong bullish breakout and moved above the key resistance level of $110, which was the upper side of the flag. It has then formed a golden cross pattern, which happens when the 50-day and 200-day moving averages cross each other.

These patterns suggest that the SOL token will continue rising in the coming days or weeks. If this happens, the next key target to watch will be at $148, its highest level on January 14 this year. Such a move would suggest a 23% surge from the current level.

Read Next

Image: Shutterstock

© 2026 Benzinga.com. Benzinga does not provide investment advice. All rights reserved.
2026-10-04 21:56 28d ago
2026-10-04 17:00 29d ago
Tokenizované akcie na Solaně dosáhly 12,4 miliardy USD
SOL Solana
CoinGecko News 72
Original source text
Tokenized stocks on Solana have racked up $12.4 billion in decentralized exchange trading volume so far this year. Raydium accounts for the biggest share, at $6.1 billion.

The numbers behind the surge
In Q2 2026, Solana recorded $5.8 billion in tokenized equity DEX volume, a 114% jump from the prior quarter.

That same quarter, Solana captured approximately 95% of global on-chain equity DEX trading.

September 2026 alone produced $4.4 billion in tokenized stock DEX volume on Solana, with Raydium and Orca handling the flow.

Raydium has become the default venue for this activity. In recent snapshots, it routed over 90% of Solana’s tokenized stock DEX flows, and its cumulative volume in the category passed $5 billion by mid-September.

Through mid-September, Raydium processed about $2.3 billion in tokenized stock volume during Q3 2026. That works out to a 40% increase over the previous quarter.

Across all blockchain networks, tokenized stocks generated $48.7 billion in volume over the preceding 12 months, and Solana’s share often tops 95% during peak trading windows.

Tokenized equities have also claimed over 4% of total DEX spot volume in 2026.

How xStocks built the on-ramp
Much of this growth traces back to one product: xStocks, built by Backed Finance. Each token is backed 1:1 by an equity held with a custodian.

By September 18, 2026, xStocks had surpassed $6 billion in cumulative Solana trading volume.

That figure represents 54% of all tokenized stock volume in Solana’s history.

Traditional stock markets keep business hours, while DEXs run 24/7, so a trader can react to news on a Saturday night instead of waiting for Monday’s opening bell.

Regulation and rivals enter the frame
The growth has coincided with a shifting regulatory backdrop. A recent SEC innovation exemption is designed to make compliant on-chain trading easier.

Solana is not the only chain chasing this market. BNB Chain has its own bStocks offering, and Robinhood Chain is also competing for on-chain equity traders.

What this means for traders and the market
Raydium handling over 90% of flows in recent snapshots and xStocks owning 54% of historical volume make the ecosystem efficient, but also dependent on a small number of players.

The custody model deserves attention too. Tokens backed 1:1 by custodied shares are only as reliable as the custodian and the issuer behind them, so traders are taking on counterparty considerations that do not exist when owning a stock directly.

Disclosure: This article was edited by Kaye Quema. For more information on how we create and review content, see our Editorial Policy.
2026-10-04 21:46 28d ago
2026-10-04 18:28 29d ago
SHIB se začíná obchodovat na Solaně
SHIB Shiba Inu SOL Solana
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
Shiba Inu (SHIB), one of the largest meme coins in the crypto space, has arrived on Solana via Sunrise, now providing Solana market access to the Ethereum token's canonical form. 

The update allows SHIB to be accessed and traded directly within the expansive decentralized finance (DeFi) ecosystem of Solana without the need to jump out of the ecosystem to access the crypto token. 

Solana described Shiba Inu as "one of the largest communities in crypto" and pointed out how the project has expanded beyond its origins as a meme cryptocurrency with a dog-themed mascot. 

HOT Stories

Crucially, the Solana debut doesn't mean SHIB is leaving Ethereum. The original form of SHIB is an ERC-20 token. Nor does it mean Shibarium is moving to Solana. Sunrise is simply bringing in the canonical Solana representation of the asset to be able to trade within Solana's markets. 

You Might Also Like

Wormhole Labs-powered Sunrise is an asset gateway designed to bring assets from external ecosystems to Solana.

This includes the creation/recognition of a canonical Solana token, provisioning liquidity, and integration with wallets, DEXs, and aggregators. 

That's important to note because otherwise multiple unofficial versions of the same cryptocurrency can exist on a blockchain. As a result, there may be fragmented liquidity.

On the other hand, Sunrise seeks to create a canonical mint that has the issuer's approval 

Welcoming external assets Back in November 2025, when Sunrise first launched, the asset gateway's major listing was Monad's MON. Since then, the list has grown a lot. 

For example, in September, Dogecoin made its way to Solana via Sunrise and Wormhole NTT. 

On Sept. 18, PEPE came to Solana. Per Solana's tweet, the meme cryptocurrency that lives on Ethereum is now accessible across Solana applications via Sunrise. 

SHIB's muted response  

SHIB has so far seen very little meaningful price response to the Solana news, despite the increased ecosystem reach. 

At press time, the meme cryptocurrency is trading at around $0.0000057. 

Nonetheless, the integration has significantly expanded SHIB's on-chain trading options.
2026-10-04 21:11 28d ago
2026-10-04 18:00 29d ago
Solana v září zaznamenala rekordní objem tokenizovaných akcií
RAY Raydium
CoinGecko News 72
Original source text
Solana recorded its strongest month yet for tokenized stock DEX trading. Raydium drove most of September’s acceleration, while activity spread across multiple venues. Off-hours trading is becoming a major part of the market. October will test whether September’s surge represents durable liquidity or a temporary spike. Tokenized stock trading on Solana reached a record in September, with decentralized exchanges processing more than $4.4 billion, according to Blockworks data shared by Solana in X.

Solana transaction activity reached a quarterly record in Q3 2026. The monthly chart shows a sharp acceleration from the relatively small market of 2025. Activity first broke higher in June 2026, cooled over the following two months and then climbed to a new peak in September.

Raydium was the main driver. Reported volume on the exchange reached approximately $2.8 billion, up more than fivefold from roughly $500 million in August. Orca, Meteora, Byreal, Tessera, JupiterZ and several smaller venues accounted for the rest of the market.

Trading Activity Is Outpacing Asset Growth Solana’s tokenized equity supply reached roughly $684 million in September. Against monthly trading activity, that implies turnover of approximately 6.4 times the value of equities represented onchain.

The comparison does not measure capital inflows. Supply is a point-in-time measure, while trading volume counts repeated transactions. Instead, it indicates that the market is developing significant secondary turnover rather than simply accumulating tokenized shares in wallets.

The visual below adds a different dimension: where the market’s liquidity is coming from and what still needs to be tested.

Solana Tokenized Equities

September’s Liquidity Map

Market Structure

Raydium

Dominant liquidity venue

Orca + Meteora

Established alternative pools

Long-tail DEXs

Liquidity spreading across more venues

Next Market Test

Spread Quality

Can liquidity stay tight during volatility?

Off-Hours Pricing

How closely do tokens track closed U.S. markets?

October Retention

Does record activity persist?

Source: Blockworks and Solana ecosystem data

xStocks and Ondo Expand Solana’s Equity Market Solana’s tokenized-stock market is developing around more than one issuance model.

Backed Finance’s xStocks helped establish early activity. By mid-September, the products had generated more than $6 billion in cumulative Solana trading volume, with SPYx, CRCLx, TSLAx, NVDAx and QQQx among the most actively traded instruments.

xStocks are tracker certificates designed to provide economic exposure to their referenced securities rather than direct ownership of the corresponding U.S.-listed shares.

Ondo Finance takes a different route. Its Global Markets platform connects token issuance and redemption with securities held through traditional financial intermediaries and has expanded to hundreds of tokenized stocks and ETFs.

The different structures matter as liquidity moves beyond issuer platforms and into third-party DEXs. Investor rights, redemption mechanisms and access restrictions depend on the product rather than simply the blockchain on which it trades.

Most Activity Happens Outside U.S. Market Hours One of the more unusual characteristics of Solana’s equity market is when investors are trading.

Solana ecosystem data indicates that 63% of cumulative tokenized-equity volume through August occurred outside standard U.S. stock-market hours.

That creates functionality conventional equities cannot provide, but also introduces a structural pricing problem.

Tokenized Nvidia or Tesla exposure can continue changing hands while Nasdaq is closed. During those periods, traders lack continuous price discovery from the underlying cash equity market. Liquidity can thin, spreads can widen and token prices can move before the underlying security reopens.

Continuous token trading therefore should not be confused with continuous trading of the underlying stock.

September Puts Liquidity Under the Spotlight The September record shifts attention from how many equities can be tokenized to how well those assets actually trade.

Solana now has multiple issuers, several DEX venues and meaningful activity outside U.S. trading hours. The harder test is whether that infrastructure can maintain deep liquidity and reliable pricing through different market conditions.

October should provide the first indication. If activity remains elevated while liquidity broadens beyond Raydium, September will look less like an isolated surge and more like a structural expansion of Solana’s tokenized-equity market.

Alexander Zdravkov is a crypto journalist and market analyst specializing in digital assets, blockchain technology, and the rapidly evolving cryptocurrency market. He entered the industry more than four years ago, drawn to the speed of innovation in crypto and the potential of blockchain-based financial systems to reshape traditional markets. His work focuses on understanding the forces behind crypto market movements, from Bitcoin and altcoin cycles to institutional adoption, regulation, exchange-traded products, stablecoins, DeFi, and emerging blockchain ecosystems. Rather than simply following price action, Alexander looks at liquidity, investor positioning, market structure, and macroeconomic conditions to identify developing trends and explain what they could mean for digital assets. With a degree in International Relations, he brings a broader perspective to cryptocurrency coverage by connecting developments in the sector with monetary policy, geopolitics, regulation, and global capital flows. This allows him to examine crypto not as an isolated market, but as an increasingly interconnected part of the global financial system. Over the course of more than five years in financial journalism, Alexander has written over 5,000 articles covering cryptocurrencies, blockchain, traditional markets, and the global economy. His reporting spans Bitcoin, Ethereum and altcoins, DeFi protocols, institutional crypto adoption, regulation, market infrastructure, security incidents, and major developments shaping the wider digital asset industry. His approach is centered on giving readers context behind the numbers and headlines, explaining not only what is happening in crypto markets, but why it matters and what could come next.

Full Profile
2026-10-04 20:56 28d ago
2026-10-04 19:00 28d ago
ether.fi směřuje k 500 milionům USD úvěrové kapacity
AAVE Aave OP Optimism
CoinGecko News 86
Original source text
ether.fi entered into a three-way infrastructure partnership with decentralised lending protocol Aave and layer-2 network Optimism to expand the borrowing capacity underpinning its ether.fi Cash Visa card. The company says it will deploy a dedicated Aave V4 lending instance on Optimism’s OP Mainnet, targeting $500 million in lending capacity by 2027, up from approximately $22 million currently outstanding across its cardholder base. The move is presented as a response to outgrowing in-house credit infrastructure. ether.fi Cash, which launched in partnership with Visa in 2024, now counts 100,000 active cardholders across 300,000 registered accounts, a scale the company says has made bespoke lending architecture necessary rather than optional.

How the infrastructure stack works The technical arrangement assigns a specific role to each partner. Aave V4 provides a single lending market capable of accepting a wide range of collateral types held by cardholders: Ethereum derivatives, wrapped Bitcoin, stablecoins, platform tokens and vault receipts. Crucially, Aave V4 issues risk parameters on a per-asset basis within that unified market, which matters when collateral quality varies as widely as it does across a retail crypto user base.

Optimism’s OP Mainnet supplies the execution layer. The rationale is latency and cost: consumer card spending demands near-instant settlement at a price point that is commercially viable for sub-hundred-dollar transactions, conditions that Optimism’s rollup architecture is intended to meet.

Mike Silagadze, founder and chief executive of ether.fi, framed the ambition broadly. “Aave and Optimism are the right partners to help us scale from tens of millions to half a billion dollars in lending capacity. This partnership is about making it possible for anyone holding digital assets to use them like real financial capital, without ever having to sell,” he said.

Dan Roesbery, vice president of global crypto partnerships at Visa, noted that ether.fi Cash was helping bridge on-chain capital with everyday spending, though the statement did not add commercial detail to that claim.

Market context and competitive read-across The announcement lands against a backdrop of accelerating crypto card volume. According to data cited in the release from research firm Artemis, monthly crypto card spending rose from around $100 million in early 2023 to more than $1.5 billion by late 2025. Separate data from a16z and Paymentscan put July 2026 global crypto card spending at $759 million across roughly nine million transactions, approximately 2.5 times the $306 million recorded in July 2025. Optimism is reported to account for around 29% of that volume, ahead of Solana and Base, which each carry approximately 19%.

The credit-against-crypto model that ether.fi Cash uses sits in a structurally interesting position in the payments landscape. It competes not only with other crypto card issuers but, more broadly, with collateralised lending products offered by centralised exchanges and with the emerging cohort of DeFi-native credit facilities. The distinction ether.fi stresses is non-custodial ownership: cardholders are said to retain full ownership of their digital assets while drawing credit against them, which removes the counterparty risk present in exchange-based borrowing but introduces smart contract risk in its place.

For Optimism, the partnership is the latest in a series of institutional infrastructure deals. The network recently signed an MOU with South Korean fintech Toss to pilot a won-backed stablecoin, and has agreements covering Bitpanda‘s Vision Chain and Mitsui and Co.’s tokenised metals platform, Zipangcoin. Each deal reinforces Optimism’s positioning as a managed infrastructure provider for regulated and semi-regulated financial use cases rather than a purely retail-speculative chain.

The key milestones to watch are whether the $500 million lending capacity target is reached on schedule, which collateral types prove most popular in practice, and how the arrangement is treated by regulators as crypto card products draw increasing attention from payments supervisors in both the UK and the EU under evolving digital assets frameworks.

AI level 1 of 5: written by Darlyn Ho; AI helped with tone, structure or wording; edited and signed off by Mark Walker, Editorial Director. What the levels mean
2026-10-04 20:46 28d ago
2026-10-04 19:56 28d ago
Injective spustil Stockdrop a spálil 7,2 milionu INJ
INJ Injective
CoinGecko News 86
Original source text
TLDR: The Community BuyBack closed with more than 7.2 million INJ burned, and Stockdrop claims are now open. CypherOS made its first public appearance as a privacy platform for confidential trades and tokenization.  Canary Capital filed Amendment No. 3 for a Staked INJ ETF that plans to stake at least 90% of holdings.  Robinhood now supports INJ trading and transfers, giving users native INJ access without a bridge.  Injective Stockdrop went live this week, allowing participants to claim tokenized stock rewards. The Community BuyBack closed with more than 7.2 million INJ burned to date.

CypherOS also made its first public appearance as a privacy platform on the network. Meanwhile, Canary Capital filed an amendment for a Staked INJ ETF, and Robinhood added INJ trading and transfer support. These updates form the main developments on Injective over the past week.

The first Injective Stockdrop is now live. The Community BuyBack that preceded it has ended. According to the project, more than 7.2 million INJ have been burned to date.

Stockdrop participants can now claim their tokenized stock rewards. The project refers to eligible community members as loyal ninjas.

CypherOS also made its first public appearance this week. Injective shared a preview of the platform. CypherOS is built for confidential transactions, trades, and tokenization. The project describes it as a privacy platform on Injective. Injective positioned the platform for use across its network.

Injective’s post on X also listed several ecosystem launches. Sprout (@sproutsomefun) lets users bridge, discover, and trade new launches in one place. RunUp (@runupdotfun) is now live as well.

The first Injective Stockdrop went live. The Community BuyBack closed with more than 7.2 million $INJ burned to date with loyal ninjas now being able to claim tokenized stocks. CypherOS also made its first public appearance as the privacy platform for confidential transactions,… pic.twitter.com/rvRzdtPYT0

— Injective 🥷 (@injective) October 4, 2026

It allows users to launch tokens powered by long or short perp markets. Both projects operate within the Injective ecosystem.

INJ is now live across the Solana ecosystem. Support includes Phantom and several trading, launch, and data apps. The FOMO thesis competition also ended.

INJ was sent to every winner, and Injective said more releases are on the horizon. The network included these items in its weekly recap.

Institutional Access and Network Activity Canary Capital filed Amendment No. 3 to its SEC registration statement for a Staked INJ ETF. According to the update, the fund plans to hold spot INJ.

It also intends to stake at least 90% of its US institutional holdings. Injective shared the filing detail in its weekly post on X.

Robinhood now supports INJ trading and transfers. Users therefore get a direct route into Injective with native INJ. The platform does not require a bridge.

Robinhood users can trade without moving assets across chains. Injective listed the update among its top developments this week.

Injective and LG CNS are also working together. The goal is to bring more activity onchain through a 24/7 programmable economy.

In addition, Injective hosted the largest institutional event during Korea Blockchain Week. Attendees included members from Coinbase, the Federal Reserve, LG, BitGo, and more.

Network data was also part of the update. Injective has processed more than 3 billion transactions. More than 42 million of those took place in the past 30 days. Injective listed these figures under key stats.
2026-10-04 19:31 28d ago
2026-10-04 07:05 29d ago
Arbitrum v září příjmy rekordně vzrostly na 5,45 milionu USD
ARB Arbitrum
CoinGecko News 86
Original source text
The @arbitrum network posted its strongest month on record in September 2026, generating more than $5 million in chain revenue and marking a roughly 500% increase from the prior month. The headline figure underscores how quickly Arbitrum's monetization model has matured since the launch of Robinhood Chain earlier this year.

A Record Fuelled by Orbit Licensing According to data released by the Arbitrum Foundation, total network revenue for September reached $5.45 million, a new all-time high for a single month. Of that, $4.75 million came from Orbit licensing fees, roughly 87% of the total, rather than from direct transaction activity on Arbitrum One itself. Much of that licensing income is linked to @RobinhoodCrypto's Robinhood Chain, which launched its public mainnet on July 1, 2026, built on Arbitrum's Orbit technology stack.

Under the Arbitrum Expansion Program, any Orbit-based chain settling outside Arbitrum One or Arbitrum Nova returns 10% of its net protocol revenue to the Arbitrum ecosystem. Of that 10%, 8% flows to the ArbitrumDAO treasury and 2% to the Arbitrum Developer Guild. Robinhood Chain's heavy trading volumes through September translated directly into a material licensing payout for the DAO.

$ARB has also continued to see strong on-chain usage in 2026, having processed approximately $1.5 billion in additional transactions over the course of the year.

Strong Growth, But Context Matters The September record builds on an already impressive first half. The Arbitrum Foundation's unaudited H1 2026 report showed the DAO generated $6.19 million across Arbitrum One transaction fees, Timeboost, Orbit licensing, and treasury management over the first six months of the year. The September figure alone nearly matches that entire first-half total, illustrating the pace at which Robinhood Chain has scaled.

Investors and analysts should note, however, that the bulk of September's revenue was concentrated in a single income category. Licensing fees from one high-activity partner can fluctuate significantly between months, and it remains to be seen whether this level of Orbit fee income will persist as Robinhood Chain's trading volumes normalise following the end of its free-gas promotion on September 29. Direct network activity on Arbitrum One, while growing, contributed a much smaller share of the total.

The results nonetheless demonstrate the commercial potential of Arbitrum's infrastructure licensing model, and set a clear precedent for other regulated financial institutions that may look to build on the Orbit stack in the months ahead.

Sources:
Arbitrum Network Revenue Reaches $5.45 Million, a September Record – TokenPost
Arbitrum Sets Revenue Record at $5.45M in September – Phemex
Arbitrum Jumps 19% Benefitting From Robinhood's $568M Onchain Trading Frenzy – CoinDesk
2026-10-04 19:21 28d ago
2026-10-04 15:18 29d ago
Bitcoin v říjnu brzdí slabší poptávka a rizika
ARKM Arkham BTC Bitcoin
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
Bitcoin (BTC) enters a historically strong month facing four pressures. Thin liquidity, weaker ETF demand, the Iran war, and a Mt. Gox deadline weigh on it.

The largest cryptocurrency has closed higher in 10 of the last 13 Octobers, with a median gain of 12.73%, Coinglass data shows. So far this month, BTC is up 1.98%

Bitcoin (BTC) Monthly Price Returns. Source: CoinglassStablecoin Supply Is Refilling But SlowlyAnalyst Darkfost said too little liquidity is reaching the crypto market. The stablecoin market cap has lost $14 billion since May, pointing to sizable outflows.

Supply has recovered $4 billion since September, lifting the total to about $270 billion. Still, Darkfost called the rebound too timid to push Bitcoin to new highs.

“Even though the trend now appears to be reversing, it remains too timid, and more will be needed to push Bitcoin toward new highs,” he wrote.

Stablecoin Market Cap. Source: X/DarkfostLarge holders are adding capital, though cautiously. Wallets sending over $1 million in stablecoins to Binance lifted their 30-day inflows to $30.5 billion. A little over a month earlier, the figure stood at $21.7 billion.

That marks a rise of over 40%. However, the same group sent more than $61 billion at its October 2025 peak, nearly double the current level.

“This behavior is probably torn between Bitcoin’s seasonality, with a highly anticipated October, and an environment marked by conflict, inflation, and the relentless rise in bond yields,” the analyst added.

ETF Buyers Have Stepped BackInstitutional demand has cooled as well. Spot Bitcoin ETFs drew $998.95 million on September 21, their largest daily inflow in almost a year.

Inflows then shrank for 5 straight sessions, slipping to $31.07 million by September 28. On September 30, the funds posted $148.69 million in net outflows, ending a 9-day inflow streak, BeInCrypto reported.

Flows returned to positive territory on October 1, with $102.67 million in net inflows, SoSoValue data shows. However, the funds took in only $51.25 million across the 4 sessions from September 28 to October 1. In the prior week, they drew $2.39 billion.

Trading activity has thinned too. Daily value traded across the 12 funds fell from $4.57 billion on September 21 to $1.97 billion on October 1.

Iran War Headlines Whip Bitcoin Both WaysThe conflict Darkfost flagged has already moved Bitcoin’s price. On October 2, BTC rallied toward $87,000 before a tanker strike in the Strait of Hormuz erased the gain.

Bitcoin Price Performance. Source: BeInCrypto MarketsOil prices barely moved on the news, while crypto markets reacted sharply. That strike marked the sixth tanker attack in a week. Meanwhile, Washington has sent 2 more Patriot missile batteries to protect Saudi and Qatari energy sites, Axios reported. The US is also sending more warships and troops ahead of a possible return to war.

Meanwhile, Iran said the strait stays closed until the US meets 7 conditions from a June deal. Because Bitcoin trades around the clock, it absorbs weekend war news before stocks and oil reopen.

The pressure could build later in the month. US officials told The Wall Street Journal that Trump expects to resume bombing Iran after the November 3 midterms.

Peace signals have moved Bitcoin the other way. It climbed past $81,000 when Trump weighed ending the war. With Hormuz still shut, each new strike or ceasefire signal could swing BTC in either direction.

Mt. Gox Faces Its October 31 DeadlineThe final pressure lands at month-end. Mt. Gox’s labeled wallets held 34,387.51 BTC, worth $2.88 billion, as of the latest data from Arkham.

Mt. Gox Bitcoin Holdings, Source: ArkhamUnder the current court-approved deadline, the trustee must finish creditor repayments by October 31. Last year, it announced the extension on October 27, 2025, just 4 days before the cutoff.

That pattern leaves 2 outcomes. Another extension would keep the coins off the market, while distributions could hand creditors BTC they may sell.

Seasonality has also slipped before. Bitcoin fell 3.69% in October 2025, its first losing October since 2018. ETF flows and stablecoin supply will show whether fresh capital arrives before the Mt. Gox decision.

Subscribe to our YouTube channel to watch leaders and journalists provide expert insights

Disclaimer

BeInCrypto is committed to unbiased, transparent reporting. This news article aims to provide accurate, timely information. However, readers are advised to verify facts independently and consult with a professional before making any decisions based on this content. Please note that our Terms and Conditions, Privacy Policy, and Disclaimers have been updated.
2026-10-04 18:44 28d ago
2026-10-04 13:26 29d ago
Nike vykázala pokles tržeb a očekává slabší zisk
NKE Nike
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
NIKE Today

$33.88 -1.27 (-3.60%)

As of 10/2/2026 03:59 PM Eastern

This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

$31.97▼

$74.784.84%

16.29

$42.12

Nike NYSE: NKE looks like a good buy primarily for technical reasons. A prolonged sell-off trimmed more than 80% off the stock price over five years, leaving it at an extreme low, looking oversold and overextended.

The stock recently capitulated after earnings results for its Q1 fiscal year 2027 (FY2027) were released. The move, accompanied by high volume, suggests the downtrend is over, and a rebound is imminent, needing only a catalyst to drive it. The risk, however, is that Nike’s sell-off is still underway and its share price could fall even further.

Get NIKE alerts:

Analysts' responses to the release underscore the risk. RBC Capital Markets analyst Piral Dadhania summed it up, commenting that "things are going to get worse before they get better” for Nike. While the consensus continues to forecast upside for the stock, it is a lagging metric, with the revision trend downward, leading to the low end in the low-$20 range. This is a $10-per-share risk, about 30%, for investors, with no guarantee of a price floor.

Mixed Results and Weak Guidance Send Nike to Fresh LowsNike struggled in Q1 FY2027, with revenue falling by 4.2% to $11.2 billion and missing the consensus estimate. While Nike showed some strengths, weaknesses in its core shoe business and in its China growth engine offset them.

Regionally, North America grew 2%, while Europe, Middle East & Africa contracted 5%, Asia Pacific & Latin America contracted 2%, and Greater China contracted 22%. Segmentally, results were mixed across regions but generally down, with Nike down 4% and Converse down 28%. Nike Direct, the direct-to-consumer channel, contracted 8%, driven by a 13% decline in digital, a channel that had driven growth for other brands.

Margin news was good, but not good enough to offset the quarterly weakness and full-year guidance. The company improved its gross and operating margins, driving better-than-expected earnings despite the top-line miss; however, these improvements aren’t enough to cover the dividend and capital expenditures. The company has already halted buybacks; the risk now is to the dividend, which may be cut to preserve cash flow and capital while the turnaround strategy progresses.

Guidance was weak, very weak. The company forecasts a high-single-digit revenue decline and adjusted earnings well below MarketBeat’s reported consensus. Worse, the guidance may be overly optimistic, as results lag industry trends.

Meanwhile, competition from companies such as On Holdings NYSE: ON is strengthening. ON Holding's strength lies in its product innovation and lifestyle appeal.

Nike Strengthens Its Balance SheetNike’s balance sheet offers a reason to buy this stock, or at least keep it on the watch list as it works toward a bottom. While fiscal Q1 cash flow was negative, the company is a cash-flow machine, and the balance sheet reflects that. Trailing 12-month activity includes a massive debt reduction of about 26%, enabling equity gains and improved shareholder leverage if the business recovers. Other highlights include nearly $7 billion in cash, a net cash position, and a 0.38x debt-to-equity ratio.

95th Percentile

Hold

24.3% Upside

Bearish

Strong

-0.15 Selling Shares

45.21%

See Full Analysis

Nike’s biggest risk this year is how long the slump lasts and its impact on cash flow. While the company can sustain dividend payments with its balance sheet, it can’t do so forever, putting management in a tough spot. Cutting or suspending payments will preserve capital and help Nike return to growth, but will negatively affect market sentiment. The question is whether the market has fully priced in the possibility, and that is unlikely.

Institutional activity could be the deciding factor on Nike’s bottom. The group reflects long-term optimism, owning more than 60% of the shares, but they haven't been accumulating in 2026. MarketBeat data shows very light activity, suggesting the group is waiting to see what happens next.

Average investors get the timing of Nike’s turnaround wrong. The time-to-market is long, with CEO Elliot Hill explicitly saying spring 2027 is when the first of the newly revamped product lines will hit shelves. That makes Q2 reporting the first true catalyst that could put this market in a buying posture. Meanwhile, more nimble competitors are successfully pushing next-gen shoe technology and the accessories to go with it. This marks a structural loss of share that Nike will struggle to regain, if it can.

The bulls get it right that Nike has unmatched global scale, athlete, and team support. If it can regain traction, the rebound could be sharp, and turnaround efforts are paving the way. They include repairing damaged wholesale ties, reinvigorating core brands like Jordan, and reducing retailer inventory so that new products can reach where consumers spend money.

Should You Invest $1,000 in NIKE Right Now?Before you consider NIKE, you'll want to hear this.

MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and NIKE wasn't on the list.

While NIKE currently has a Hold rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.

View The Five Stocks Here

Learn the basics of options trading and how to use them to boost returns and manage risk with this free report from MarketBeat. Click the link below to get your free copy.

Get This Free Report

Continue following MarketBeat

Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
2026-10-04 17:23 29d ago
2026-10-04 09:02 29d ago
Howard Hughes potvrzuje všech 11 nominovaných členů představenstva a sází na pojišťovnictví
HHH Howard Hughes Holdings
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Howard Hughes (NYSE:HHH) shareholders elected all 11 board nominees, approved the company’s advisory executive-compensation proposal and ratified KPMG as independent auditor for 2026, according to preliminary results announced at the company’s annual meeting.

Executive Chair Bill Ackman said each director received more than 96% support, while the say-on-pay proposal and auditor ratification each received about 99% support. Final voting results are expected to be filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission within four business days.

Company outlines insurance-led strategy Following the formal meeting, Ackman outlined Howard Hughes’ strategy to become an insurance-led diversified holding company while reshaping its real estate operations into a more capital-light business. The centerpiece of that strategy is the company’s June acquisition of specialty insurance and reinsurance company Vantage. Ackman said Howard Hughes injected $900 million of capital into Vantage, with $300 million coming from Howard Hughes’ balance sheet and the remainder provided by Pershing Square. Howard Hughes owns slightly more than half of Vantage, while Pershing Square holds the remaining economic interest through a preferred instrument that Howard Hughes can redeem over seven years.

Ackman said the company’s initial focus is to expand Vantage’s capital base and eventually consider redeeming the preferred interest, depending on relative investment opportunities. He said the company does not expect major insurance acquisitions in the near term.

Vantage Executive Chair Marc Grandisson said the insurer’s approach will emphasize underwriting discipline over premium growth. “Top-line volatility leads to bottom-line stability,” Grandisson said, describing a strategy of writing more business when market conditions are favorable and reducing exposure when pricing does not meet return requirements.

Grandisson, formerly CEO of Arch Capital, said Vantage has room to grow because of its relatively small scale and opportunities across specialty insurance and reinsurance. He identified Europe and London as potential areas for expansion, while also citing opportunities to build in existing product lines and potentially add areas such as liability coverage.

David Gansberg is expected to become Vantage’s CEO in June, while Grandisson continues as executive chair. Ackman also highlighted the addition of Lucy Fato, formerly vice chair and general counsel at AIG, to the broader leadership effort.

Investment portfolio repositioned Ackman said Vantage’s investment portfolio was repositioned shortly after the acquisition. At closing, the roughly $3.1 billion portfolio consisted primarily of fixed-income investments. The company sold its longer-duration fixed-income holdings and shifted capital toward short-term U.S. Treasuries and a common-stock portfolio managed by Pershing Square.

According to Ackman, short-term Treasuries now represent about 62% of the portfolio, while common stocks account for about 37%. He described the approach as a “barbell” strategy intended to maintain liquidity for insurance obligations while seeking higher long-term returns from equities.

Howard Hughes and Pershing Square compared the strategy to Berkshire Hathaway’s longstanding practice of holding substantial liquid assets against insurance float while investing surplus capital in equities. Ackman said Howard Hughes intends to maintain lower leverage than a typical property-and-casualty insurer and write less premium relative to equity than the industry norm, although management said those levels could evolve as Vantage grows.

Grandisson said Vantage currently has limited catastrophe exposure and that risk management will focus on avoiding events that could materially impair capital. He said the company monitors a range of potential exposures and uses conservative assumptions in assessing probable maximum losses.

Real estate business to seek partners Howard Hughes also plans to bring outside capital into its real estate portfolio, with the objective of extracting capital for redeployment into Vantage while retaining operating control and a meaningful ownership interest in projects.

Ackman said the company intends to seek joint-venture partners for approximately 80% of the equity invested in income-producing assets and its master planned community business. The company also plans to sell certain non-core assets.

David O’Reilly, CEO of Howard Hughes, said advisers are expected to begin marketing the income-producing portfolio to potential partners by the end of the year. He said the company has about $2 billion to $2.2 billion of equity in income-producing assets. Ackman said the company believes it could generate more than $2 billion of capital “comfortably into next year,” though he described timing around the master planned community business as less certain.

The company estimated the after-tax value of its real estate assets at roughly $5 billion and said it could retain about $1 billion of equity exposure while potentially extracting about $4 billion for other uses. Ackman said the new structure would allow Howard Hughes to earn management, performance and incentive fees on third-party capital while continuing to own and control interests in its real estate assets.

O’Reilly said asset-level transactions would involve sales of equity rather than the elimination of existing property debt. For residential land, which generally does not carry substantial leverage, the company expects the strategy to retain a meaningful equity stake while enabling additional development activity where risk-adjusted returns justify it.

Management addresses valuation and capital allocation Ackman said management believes Howard Hughes shares trade at a discount to the after-tax value of its real estate portfolio, with Vantage valued near cost in the market. He argued that transitioning from an asset-heavy real estate company to a capital-light real estate manager and insurance-led holding company could improve returns on equity and lead to a higher market valuation.

When asked whether the company should repurchase shares, Ackman said he believes the highest-return use of marginal capital is currently investment in Vantage, including potentially redeeming Pershing Square’s preferred interest, rather than buying back Howard Hughes shares.

Management also said it does not expect to materially expand its long-term land bank. O’Reilly said Teravalis, the company’s 37,000-acre community west of the White Tank Mountains in Arizona, has commercial-development potential that could include data centers. He said the company has water supply certificates for the first 5,000 acres of the community and is in discussions with companies considering relocations.

About Howard Hughes (NYSE:HHH) Howard Hughes Holdings Inc (NYSE: HHH) is a real estate development and management company focused primarily on master planned communities and mixed-use properties. The company develops residential neighborhoods and supporting infrastructure while also owning and operating commercial, retail, office, multifamily, hospitality and entertainment assets.

Its portfolio includes master planned communities such as The Woodlands, Bridgeland and The Woodlands Hills in the Houston area; Summerlin in the Las Vegas region; Ward Village in Honolulu; and Teravalis in the Phoenix metropolitan area.
2026-10-04 17:21 29d ago
2026-10-04 12:15 29d ago
Crédit Agricole drží cíl zlata 5 000 USD
GOLD Zlato
FMP Forex News 86
Original source text
Gold’s September retreat leaves XAU/USD roughly 21% below Crédit Agricole’s $5,000 December target as US Dollar assets compete for demand. Gold ended Friday below $4,200 even after weak US jobs data, leaving Crédit Agricole's bullish year-end forecast dependent on a substantial recovery.

The Gold price in US Dollars (XAU/USD) closed near $4,136 an ounce, down 1.13% on Friday, following September's 6.64% decline.

See full gold price in US dollars history here.

Crédit Agricole's 30 September projections put Gold at $5,000 in December 2026 and $5,500 in December 2027.

The first target requires approximately 21% upside from Friday's close.

The bank acknowledges the setback:

"Despite its recent underperformance, gold remains the pre-eminent safe-haven asset and currency debasement hedge."

Weak payrolls have not secured a recovery Friday's US employment report showed just 29,000 additional jobs in September and annual wage growth slowing to 3.0%.

That gives the Federal Reserve less reason to raise rates, potentially easing competition from interest-bearing assets.

Th price of Gold nevertheless finished the session lower.

Higher real yields increase the opportunity cost of holding bullion, which pays no income, a hurdle we examined in our earlier coverage of Crédit Agricole's $5,000 forecast.

Image: Chart for the gold price over the last three months Central-bank demand has limits in a crisis Crédit Agricole's demand analysis distinguishes official buying from private enthusiasm:

"Private investors (speculators and otherwise) not rushing to buy gold while central bank gold reserves have increased"

It links the longer-term price gains to supply that cannot readily expand:

"Growing central bank gold demand and inelastic gold supply resulted in exponential XAU price moves in recent years"

But its charts also track reserve declines in Turkey and India during the conflict, under the heading:

"Demand for USD in the wake of the Iran war forced central banks to sell gold reserves"

We believe reserve diversification supports the longer-term forecast, but cannot guarantee protection from immediate selling when US Dollars are needed.

With the $5,000 target due in December, the timing of that recovery is now the demanding part of Crédit Agricole's call.

Exchange Rates UK Research Our currency coverage draws on live market data, official economic releases and published bank research.
2026-10-04 17:09 29d ago
2026-10-04 10:45 29d ago
Host Hotels vyplatila speciální dividendu, ale má historii škrtů
HST Host Hotels & Resorts
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Host Hotels has paid a special dividend on top of its regular quarterly payout, and its balance sheet looks cleaner than most lodging peers. But the company has slashed its dividend to near zero twice before, and the trigger that…

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Host Hotels & Resorts (NASDAQ:HST) closed at $22.56 on October 2, up 34.75% year to date. In July it paid a $0.72 special dividend on top of its $0.20 regular quarterly payment. Lodging demand is strong right now. Income investors need to know what that payout looks like when travel weakens.

Why AFFO Is the Right Measure REITs record large depreciation charges that lower GAAP earnings without using cash, making an earnings payout ratio misleading. Adjusted funds from operations (AFFO) adds depreciation back and removes one-time items such as gains on property sales. Host’s 2026 AFFO guidance is $2.10 to $2.16 per share. Its $0.80 annualized regular dividend uses about 37% to 38% of that, for a forward yield near 3.5%. In 2025, operating cash flow of $1.502 billion minus $644 million of capex left $858 million.

Peers have less room. Park Hotels & Resorts (NYSE:PK) pays $0.25 a quarter, which is 53% to 57% of its guided AFFO. It also faces $1.4 billion of mortgage debt maturing in 2026, and its weighted average debt maturity is 1.9 years. Pebblebrook Hotel Trust (NYSE:PEB) pays a token $0.01 per quarter. Host has a 4.7-year average maturity, 2.2 times leverage and $3 billion of liquidity after the July payments.

Hotel Rooms Reprice Nightly, and So Does the Cash Hotels set room rates nightly, creating volatility. Host’s comparable RevPAR rose 7% in the second quarter. Management estimates each 100 basis point change in RevPAR moves net income and Adjusted EBITDAre by $32 to $37 million. Fourth-quarter group revenue pace was close to 10%. Transient bookings arrive on short notice and can disappear quickly.

Host Has Cut Its Dividend Twice Before Host cut its dividend twice before. After paying $0.20 per quarter in 2008, it cut to $0.05 that December and $0.01 per quarter through 2010. In 2020, the last payment was $0.20 in April, with no further dividend until $0.03 in March 2022. Operating cash flow fell to negative $307 million for 2020. When demand crashes, the board cuts fast and rebuilds over time.

Verdict: Safe in a Normal Downturn, Exposed in a Shock In a normal downturn, where RevPAR falls by a moderate amount, Host can keep paying the $0.20 regular dividend. A payout under 40% of AFFO, low leverage and investment-grade credit give it a margin of safety that Park lacks. Special dividends will disappear first, because they depend on gains from selling hotels. In a 2020-style shock where demand stops completely, history shows Host will cut again. That reflects how the board handles the payout through demand crashes, with the company rebuilding the dividend once cash flow recovers.

The trigger to watch is AFFO guidance. If Host lowers full-year AFFO guidance below $1.60 per share, the regular dividend would take more than half of AFFO. At that point the safety case weakens, and a reset of the regular dividend becomes a real possibility. Host’s history of cutting fast when demand breaks is the kind of signal we highlighted among the seven warning signs in our free dividend trap guide.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-04 17:04 29d ago
2026-10-04 09:02 29d ago
Torex Gold vrátí akcionářům C$350 milionů
TXG 10X Genomics
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Torex Gold Resources (TSE:TXG) outlined plans to build on production from its Morelos property in Mexico, advance the Los Reyes development project and return capital to shareholders as it seeks to close what it described as a valuation gap.

During a company presentation, Andrew, a Torex speaker, said the company’s strategy rests on “strong execution, visible growth, and disciplined capital allocation.” He said Torex expects to generate about C$600 million in free cash flow this year at current spot prices and plans to use that cash flow for growth investments and shareholder returns.

The company said it expects to return C$350 million to shareholders this year through dividends and share buybacks. The program, initially announced in November and increased in May, includes a dividend yield of about 1%, according to the presentation. Morelos Production and Expansion Plans Torex’s flagship Morelos property in Guerrero State, Mexico, is expected to produce close to 450,000 ounces this year. The company said the asset has a 10-year mine life at an annual production rate of about 450,000 ounces, while providing additional opportunities to extend mine life and increase output.

The company completed construction of the Media Luna underground mine, its second underground operation at Morelos, a year ago. Andrew said Media Luna reached design levels in the first quarter, a year ahead of schedule.

Torex is spending a record C$50 million on drilling this year at Morelos, including work at the ELG and Media Luna underground mines and across the Media Luna cluster. The company recently reported drilling results pointing to a potential mineralized area known as the San Miguel Corridor, extending from Media Luna South to Media Luna East.

Andrew said Torex could increase spending on the corridor next year and drill it from west to east. If drilling progresses as planned, the company could declare an inaugural resource for the area in the first quarter of 2028. He said the corridor’s proximity to Media Luna could allow the company to connect any future resource to existing infrastructure, including the Guajes Tunnel and material-handling systems.

Torex also expects first ore from Media Luna North, which would become its third underground mine at the Morelos property, in December. The company said the new mine would shift Morelos from being mine-constrained to plant-constrained, creating additional options for higher production.

A debottlenecking project could increase processing throughput and production by about 10% with approximately C$10 million of capital investment. Torex said benefits from the debottlenecking work could begin as early as late 2027. A separate plant-expansion study is evaluating an increase in throughput to 14,500 tonnes per day, or about 35% above current throughput. The larger expansion is expected to cost about C$100 million, with a potential decision in the first half of next year. Second-Half Production Expected to Improve Torex produced about 200,000 ounces during the first half of 2026 and expects output to rise significantly during the second half, driven by higher grades, Andrew said. The company’s first-half mine plan included more lower-grade secondary stopes because its paste plant, commissioned after coming online in September of the prior year, limited mining flexibility.

With additional stopes now backfilled, Torex expects to mine higher-grade areas in the second half. Andrew said third-quarter performance was tracking to plan and that the company was comfortable producing around the midpoint of its 2026 guidance.

Los Reyes and Exploration Pipeline Beyond Morelos, Torex is advancing the Los Reyes gold-silver development project in Sinaloa. A preliminary economic assessment issued in July outlined a potential 14-year mine life, with production of 161,000 ounces annually during the first 11 years, estimated all-in sustaining costs of C$1,600 per ounce and C$550 million in capital required to bring the project online.

The company has started a pre-feasibility study that it expects to release in the second half of next year. A feasibility study is planned for 2028, followed by a two-year construction period in 2029 and 2030. Torex said it is targeting production at Los Reyes by 2031.

Torex also has five exploration assets, including Griffin and Medicine Springs in Nevada, and three properties in northern Mexico. The company said it is drilling at four of the five projects this year and will advance them based on results and their ability to compete for capital within its portfolio.

Andrew said Torex is applying for a New York Stock Exchange listing and expects the process to be completed in the coming months. He also said the company has received more permits in Mexico over the past 12 months than in the preceding eight years, describing the permitting environment as improving.

About Torex Gold Resources (TSE:TXG) Torex Gold Resources Inc is a Canadian mining company engaged in the exploration, development, and production of gold, copper, and silver from its flagship Morelos Complex in Guerrero, which is currently Mexico’s largest single gold producer.
2026-10-04 17:03 29d ago
2026-10-04 11:15 29d ago
Wendy’s snížila dividendu po poklesu tržeb v USA
DPZ Domino’s Pizza
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
A high yield on a restaurant stock can mean a bargain or a trap, and the difference comes down to numbers most investors never check before buying.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Restaurant chains have spent 2026 finding out that weak traffic eventually hits the dividend. Wendy’s (NASDAQ:WEN | WEN Price Prediction) shares have fallen 65.14% over five years, and its board has cut the quarterly payout twice since early 2025. A high yield only matters if the company can keep paying it. Three well-known restaurant names show how fast that ability can wear down, and how to tell real stress from a stock that has simply fallen out of favor.

How a Falling Stock Makes a Yield Look Better Dividend yield is the annual payout divided by the stock’s price. If the price falls and the payout remains the same, the yield goes up on its own, even though shareholders get nothing extra. A struggling company can end up looking generous. A dividend becomes unsustainable when earnings, free cash flow or the company’s financial position can no longer comfortably pay for it. Check all three before you trust any yield.

Wendy’s (WEN): Two Cuts and a Turnaround Plan Still to Come Wendy’s now pays $0.07 per quarter, or $0.28 a year. At a share price of $6.12, that works out to a yield of about 4.58%. That is a high yield from a brand everyone knows. Be careful with stock screens that use the past 12 months of payments ($0.49). They show a bigger number than a new buyer will actually collect.

Here, the warning signs turned out to be real. The quarterly dividend went from $0.25 to $0.14 in 2025, then to $0.07 when the company reported results on Aug. 7, 2026. In the second quarter, U.S. same-restaurant sales fell 7% as traffic dropped 12.5%. Net income fell 40.8%, and management withdrew its full-year guidance. On the earnings call, CEO Bob Wright said: “Traffic is down, our value proposition has slipped, and franchisee economics are under pressure.” Net debt is 5.0 times earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA). The company also needs to refinance about $430 million of debt due in March 2028.

There is a case for the smaller payout. It equals about 42% of trailing diluted earnings per share (EPS) of $0.66, and first-half free cash flow rose to $120.3 million. Still, the chief financial officer said the new rate runs “slightly above” the company’s usual payout of 50% to 60% of adjusted net income. Things to watch: traffic, and the turnaround plan due with the next quarterly report.

Dine Brands Global (DIN): Profits No Longer Cover the Dividend Dine Brands Global (NYSE:DIN), which has Applebee’s and IHOP, pays $0.19 a quarter, or $0.76 a year. At $29.95, that is a yield of about 2.54%. The low yield is itself the warning. The payout was $0.51 until the company cut it, starting with the December 2025 payment. That was a 62.7% reduction. The stock is down 57.33% over five years.

Even after the cut, the dividend is hard to cover. It equals about 123% of trailing GAAP EPS of $0.62, meaning the company pays out more than it makes. Second-quarter net income fell to $4.3 million from $13.8 million. Adjusted free cash flow for the first half was just $3.7 million, compared with $48.7 million a year earlier. Capital spending rose to $23.2 million from $9.3 million. Shareholders’ equity is negative $292 million. Net interest costs rose to $22.0 million, and cash fell 49.8% to $97.5 million. On top of that, the board approved a new $100 million buyback, which competes with the dividend for very little spare cash.

Adjusted EPS was $1.16 in the second quarter, and management expects remodel spending to “ease as the program advances.” For coverage to recover, Applebee’s same-restaurant sales (down 1.8%) need to turn positive, and the company-owned restaurants need to reach break-even.

Domino’s Pizza (DPZ): A Fallen Stock With a Dividend That Still Holds Up Domino’s Pizza (NASDAQ:DPZ) pays $1.99 a quarter, or $7.96 a year. At $297.62, that is a yield of about 2.67%. The stock is down 29.48% over the past year, which drove the yield up. That makes it a useful test case: trap, or a strong company that investors have soured on?

The numbers say the dividend looks sound. It equals about 45% of trailing EPS of $17.65. In 2025, free cash flow came to $671.5 million, which covered $236.9 million in dividends about 2.8 times. The quarterly payout has gone up every year, from $1.21 in 2023 to $1.99 now.

The risks are real but further down the road. Second-quarter U.S. same-store sales rose just 0.1%, and EPS of $4.07 missed expectations of $4.17. Shareholders’ equity is negative $3.98 billion, with $4.77 billion in securitized notes (debt backed by the company’s franchise fees). Domino’s also spent $156.2 million on buybacks in the second quarter, so it has room to scale those back before the dividend comes into question. The thing to watch is whether flat sales growth holds up long enough to strain the debt.

How to Tell a Yield Opportunity From a Yield Warning A dividend cut usually pulls the stock down too, so a high yield is never a reason to buy on its own. A yield that signals opportunity is covered by earnings and free cash flow with room to spare, on a stock that fell because sentiment turned while the business remains healthy. A yield that signals stress comes with a payout above earnings, cash used up by capital spending or buybacks, and debt rising while traffic falls (we counted seven of these warning signs and put all of them in a free report: Dividend Traps).

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-04 16:36 29d ago
2026-10-04 12:00 29d ago
CoreWeave roste, ale dluh přesahuje 35 miliard USD
CRWV CoreWeave
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
CoreWeave (CRWV +1.19%) is a stock that many investors struggle with. It is a leader among neocloud companies, and Nvidia's stake in and partnership with CoreWeave gives it a competitive advantage.

Unfortunately, as an emerging company, CoreWeave has had to rely heavily on debt to meet its growing backlog, making its prospects uncertain should the artificial intelligence (AI) boom slow down. Consequently, the question for investors is whether the cloud stock is a buy despite that risk.

Image source: The Motley Fool.

The state of CoreWeave Admittedly, CoreWeave is likely on track for massive gains if it can survive its challenges. Its backlog grew to more than $104 billion as of the end of the second quarter of 2026. Also, since it signed an additional $25 billion deal in early Q3, that figure will almost certainly increase after the Q3 release.

Moreover, it appears to have some pricing power, as Q2 revenue of nearly $2.6 billion increased by 112% from year-ago levels. Amid that growth, it lost $626 million as its interest expense hit $640 million.

Furthermore, its price-to-sales (P/S) ratio of 6 might imply the stock is a screaming buy. Still, from another perspective, it suggests the stock is cheap for a reason.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

81/100

Today's Change

(

1.19

%) $

1.05

Current Price

$

89.62

That metric inspired my purchase and later exit from the stock as I became concerned about one growing problem: the massive debt load. CoreWeave reported over $14 billion in capital expenditures (capex) in the first half of 2026 after spending $10 billion in 2025. To fund that spending, it has accumulated over $35 billion in total debt, a tremendous burden for a company with $5 billion in book value.

Indeed, the debt may not be a problem if revenue continues to grow rapidly. Still, rising interest rates will probably make this financing more expensive.

Additionally, higher interest rates could put the brakes on a rapidly growing industry, potentially leading to an AI bust. If that were to occur, CoreWeave's ability to service its debt could become uncertain.

Hence, while investors can buy this up-and-coming AI stock cheaply, they also take on tremendous risks by buying now.

Given the level of risk, CoreWeave stock is probably not a buy unless it proves it can survive a pullback in the AI industry.

Indeed, the stock is cheap, and if it can stay afloat amid its debt burden, it could make investors wealthy. For now, it looks like it is doing just that.

However, that could change if rising interest rates or another headwind cause an industry slowdown. It was that issue that persuaded me to sell my shares, at least for now.

Despite that concern, I do not think AI is going away, and I believe the world will need neoclouds regardless of industry cycles. If CoreWeave shows it can survive such an event, I will likely reestablish my position in this stock.

Nonetheless, a rising-rate environment is not one in which I want to own a heavily indebted company, and that risk could outweigh the potential rewards of holding shares right now. Thus, unless one has a high risk tolerance, I do not think investors should own CoreWeave at this time.
2026-10-04 16:29 29d ago
2026-10-04 10:37 29d ago
Centrus Energy roste díky palivu pro SMR
LEU Centrus Energy
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Investors seeking to cash in on the global nuclear energy resurgence have focused on small modular reactor (SMR) upstarts Oklo (OKLO -0.75%) and NuScale. However, neither company can run one of their future reactors without fuel. That's where Centrus Energy (LEU +0.11%) comes into play, as it supplies the enriched uranium fuel that nuclear reactors need. Centrus recently announced a planned joint venture with Oklo to support growing demand for its specialized nuclear fuel.

Here's a closer look at this lower-risk way to invest in the country's nuclear energy renaissance.

Image source: Getty Images.

Fueling the nuclear renaissanceCentrus Energy supplies nuclear fuel and services to the nuclear power industry. It pioneered the production of High-Assay, Low-Enriched Uranium (HALEU), required for most U.S. reactors to achieve smaller designs (i.e., SMRs). The company's Piketon, Ohio, facility was the first one in the country to receive a license from the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission to produce HALEU.

Several SMR developers, including Oklo, have signed agreements with Centrus to purchase nuclear fuel. Oklo initially signed a letter of intent to purchase fuel for its Aurora Powerhouse Deployment in Ohio earlier this year. The planned 1.2 gigawatt clean energy campus will supply power to Meta Platforms to support its data centers in the region. Oklo and Centrus more recently agreed to pursue a joint venture focused on HALEU deconversion services and advancing related fuel-cycle technologies and supply chains.

Today's Change

(

0.11

%) $

0.16

Current Price

$

139.27

Robust demand is driving real growthOklo and NuScale don't currently generate commercial power, let alone any real revenue or earnings. Centrus Energy, on the other hand, is producing strong, growing financial results. During the second quarter, the company reported $176.1 million of revenue, a 14% year-over-year increase. Meanwhile, it posted $16.8 million of net income during the period.

The company ended the quarter with a $4.5 billion future revenue backlog extending through 2040. That includes $3 billion of HALEU and Low-Enriched Uranium (LEU). It recently signed a $900 million HALEU Enrichment award with the U.S. Department of Energy. Centrus has signed several additional deals since the quarter ended, including a multi-year HALEU contract with Antares Nuclear, a long-term HALEU supply partnership with Radiant, and a HALEU supply deal with X-energy. This growing backlog supports the company's plans to rapidly expand its production capacity to meet future demand, as several deals include pre-payments to help fund the expansion.

Why try to pick an SMR winner when you can invest in the company fueling them allThere's a lot of debate about which nuclear energy stock is the best to buy to capitalize on the country's nuclear renaissance. However, instead of betting on which pre-revenue SMR start-up will win, you can invest in the company that will fuel their reactors. That makes Centrus Energy a lower-risk way to capitalize on the country's nuclear energy resurgence, as it should win no matter which SMR developer emerges as the eventual leader.

Matt DiLallo has positions in Meta Platforms and has the following options: long December 2028 $650 calls on Meta Platforms and short December 2028 $660 calls on Meta Platforms. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Meta Platforms. The Motley Fool recommends NuScale Power. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
2026-10-04 16:19 29d ago
2026-10-04 09:02 29d ago
Meta čeká 10miliardový náklad za vyrovnání
FB Meta Platforms
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
What happened Meta Platforms, Inc. (NASDAQ: META) agreed in August to an approximately $18 billion youth-safety settlement with 52 attorneys general. The payment is scheduled in annual installments over 10 years, pending judicial approval.

About $12.7 billion is allocated to participating states. The remaining approximately $5.3 billion is released only if YouTube and TikTok adopt specified protections and each makes a matching payment. Meta Platforms, Inc. (NASDAQ: META) expects to accrue an approximately $10 billion legal expense in the third quarter.

Read more: Meta Platforms (META) stock analysis and investment case Why it matters The quick answer is no: the approximately $18 billion headline is neither a fixed near-term cash bill nor the expected third-quarter accounting charge. State attorneys general describe the settlement as up to $17.1 billion, reinforcing that the public figures are estimates of a structured agreement, not one certain check.

The decisive number is 29.4%. Divide the approximately $5.3 billion conditional portion by the $18 billion headline. Nearly three-tenths of the announced amount depends on rival platforms adopting protections and funding their shares.

The approximately $10 billion expected charge is still material. In the second quarter, Meta Platforms, Inc. (NASDAQ: META) produced $31.9 billion of operating cash flow, but only $784 million of free cash flow after $31.1 billion of capital spending and finance-lease payments. An accrual is not the same as immediate cash outflow, but the comparison shows why investors cannot wave the settlement away.

The strongest countercase is not just the payment. Default time limits, night restrictions, age assurance and independent audits could raise compliance costs or change teen engagement. Other youth-related cases can also create losses outside this agreement. None of those effects is quantified yet.

Related: Can Meta Platforms, Inc. (NASDAQ: META) Win Enterprise AI?

What's next The next earnings report should confirm the final third-quarter charge, balance-sheet treatment and cash-flow effect for Meta Platforms, Inc. (NASDAQ: META). Investors should also watch whether YouTube and TikTok trigger the conditional funds and whether Meta changes guidance.

That evidence can change the answer. A smaller charge and slow cash schedule would limit the near-term financial hit. Higher implementation costs, weaker engagement or additional legal losses would make the settlement a broader earnings problem.

More from OptimistFi META stock: the Meta Platforms thesis, its status and the next test to watch Meta VR Glasses Put Reality Labs' Losses Back in Focus Is AI Spending Paying Off for Meta Platforms, Inc. (NASDAQ: META)? Century Therapeutics, Inc. (NASDAQ: IPSC) Adds Two CNTY-813 Batches Stock research on every company OptimistFi covers Latest stock research and investment-case updates OptimistFi: evidence-first equity research Sources Meta Platforms, Inc. (NASDAQ: META) youth-safety settlement terms — Published August 26, 2026. Approximate $18 billion headline, $12.7 billion state allocation, $5.3 billion conditional portion, 10-year installments and expected $10 billion third-quarter expense. Meta Platforms, Inc. (NASDAQ: META) second-quarter 2026 results — Published July 29, 2026. Operating cash flow, free cash flow, capital spending, liquidity, debt and outstanding youth-related legal risk. New York Attorney General settlement announcement — Government description of the participating states, monetary structure and mandatory teen-account reforms. Photo: Meta Platforms headquarters entrance by LPS.1 — Authentic file photograph taken March 27, 2022, at Meta's Menlo Park headquarters. Original photograph unchanged; responsive display may crop. Photo license: CC0 1.0 Universal — LPS.1 dedicated the photograph to the public domain under CC0 1.0. Read the full OptimistFi thesis on Meta Platforms, Inc.: https://optimistfi.com/stocks/META

See what would break the Meta Platforms, Inc. thesis and track it live on the OptimistFi Thesis-Break Engine.

Browse every company OptimistFi covers at optimistfi.com/stocks, or read the latest evidence-first research.

The full Meta Platforms, Inc. investment case, its status and the next test to watch live on the Meta Platforms, Inc. thesis page.

Originally published on OptimistFi, evidence-first equity research. More at optimistfi.com.
2026-10-04 16:19 29d ago
2026-10-04 11:16 29d ago
AWS slibuje více než miliardu USD komunitám kolem datových center
AMZN Amazon
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Amazon just pledged over a billion dollars near its data centers without purchasing a single piece of hardware, and the reason reveals a threat to its $496 billion backlog that no amount of chips can solve.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Headline Number: $1 Billion for the Neighbors On October 2, 2026, Amazon (NASDAQ:AMZN | AMZN Price Prediction) attached a dollar figure to something no chip plant can make: permission to build. Amazon Web Services committed more than $1 billion over the next five years to the communities around its U.S. data centers. The spending flows through a program called Built Together. The money goes to job training, water preservation and energy affordability. Those are the same three complaints that fill council meetings whenever a new server farm is proposed. None of it buys a GPU.

The pledge comes as local pushback grows. Amazon says more than 100 data center moratoriums are under consideration across the country. AWS chief executive Matt Garman announced the program in a post that compared data center construction to the building of the interstate highway system. He warned that if those bans pass, “the US could be writing its own losing ticket to this race, and the consequences would last generations.”

What It Means for the AWS Buildout Amazon is, in effect, buying community acceptance, and its own economics explain why. Capital expenditures reached $54.21 billion in Q2 alone, up 68.44% year over year. The community pledge is a small line item spread over five years, and its purpose is to protect that much larger capital spending.

Timing is what makes local opposition expensive. Chief Executive Andy Jassy spoke on July 30. On the earnings call, he said “data center capital is spent starting two years before we can put servers into them to start monetizing.” Once a facility opens, Amazon can earn from it for 30-plus years. If a bans stalls a site in its first year, the money spent so far earns nothing while the project waits.

The demand is already committed. AWS backlog was at $496 billion, growing triple digits year over year. Management said most of the AWS capacity planned for 2027 is already reserved. Most AI capacity is signed for at least five-year terms. Each of those contracts needs a building, a grid connection and a town willing to host it.

Residents’ concerns rest on data. After 15 years of nearly flat use, U.S. electricity demand has grown 2.1% per year on average over the last five years. The federal Energy Information Administration lists data center server energy use as a major factor in demand going forward. The average individual data center load doubled from 150 to 300 megawatts between 2023 and 2024. The energy affordability part of Built Together addresses directly to that pressure.

This is also Amazon’s third recent $1 billion commitment that goes to something other than chips. In Q2, Amazon announced a $1 billion investment in AWS Forward Deployed Engineering, with early customers including the NBA, NFL, and Southwest Airlines (NYSE:LUV). It also committed up to $1 billion in cloud credits to help the U.S. Intelligence Community move to the cloud.

How Shares Responded to the $1 Billion Pledge On the day of the announcement, shares closed at $251.52, up 1.33% from $248.23 in a single session. The stock is up 8.97% year to date and down 1.36% over the past month. Recent coverage has focused on competitive concerns, which Barron’s described as “overstated”.

Bull Case For Amazon, the limit on growth is how fast it can add capacity, and each new site needs local approval. AWS revenue reached $42.23 billion in Q2, up 37%, its fastest growth in 18 quarters. The unit’s operating margin was 39.4%. Amazon’s AI and chips businesses each passed $25 billion annual run rates, and each is growing at triple-digit rates. Amazon Bedrock customers spent more in Q2 than all prior quarters combined.

Amazon also has the cash to keep the program going. Operating cash flow reached $45.39 billion in the quarter, up 39.59%. Management remains on track to double its power capacity by the end of 2027 versus 2025. Jassy discussed AWS. He said the unit could “very possibly be a trillion-dollar annual revenue business for us in time.” The main risk remains cash generation: trailing free cash flow is -$7.6 billion, and the pledge adds another cost. Still, keeping sites on schedule protects a $496 billion backlog.

What Amazon’s Next Earnings Report Must Show Built Together turns local approval into a budgeted cost of doing business, much like land or power. Amazon’s next quarterly report will be measured against guidance of $197.0 billion to $202.0 billion in net sales and $22.5 billion to $26.5 billion in operating income. That compares with $17.4 billion a year earlier. Investors should watch whether AWS growth holds up as new sites come online, and if the pledge keeps those sites on schedule, $1 billion in community spending will have protected hundreds of billions in signed revenue.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-04 16:19 29d ago
2026-10-04 11:58 29d ago
Cramer zvažuje Meta místo Amazonu po AI ukázce
AMZN Amazon
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Jim Cramer shocked viewers by questioning his loyalty to Amazon on live television after watching a Meta AI demo, and the timing landed against a backdrop of sharply diverging stock moves that has Wall Street debating which company controls the…

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Jim Cramer said it live on CNBC’s Squawk on the Street on September 28, 2026, after seeing a demonstration of a new AI shopping capability from Meta Platforms (NASDAQ:META | META Price Prediction): “I’m an Amazon guy, but maybe I shouldn’t be. This seemed impressive.” He made the comment during the full Squawk on the Street discussion on CNBC. He was speaking as a shopper, with his comment limited to his own buying habits.

Meta Gained 24% While Amazon Slid Into His Remarks From August 28 to September 28, 2026, Meta rose 23.89%, from $577.61 to $715.62, according to CNBC. Over the same window, Amazon (NASDAQ:AMZN) fell 7.61%, from $266.43 to $246.15.

Since then, Amazon’s decline has narrowed. At the October 2 close, Meta traded at $728.08 and Amazon at $251.52. For the trailing month from September 2 to October 2, Meta is up 22.9%, and Amazon is down 1.36%. The gap is still wide, and both moves reflect factors beyond Cramer’s comments. Recent coverage has tied Amazon’s decline to concerns about Meta’s Muse AI, which The Wall Street Journal called Amazon’s “Muse Blues,” while Barron’s said those threats are “overstated.”

Why a Raincoat Search Puts Amazon’s Front Door at Risk Cramer compared it to Amazon’s Rufus assistant, which he uses today: “Look, I want the cheapest raincoat, the quality raincoat.” What he now wants is an assistant that will “scour the world for the cheapest raincoat and then maybe I’ll go buy it.”

Structurally, an assistant that searches one retailer’s catalog is a feature of that retailer. An assistant that searches everywhere sits above every retailer. That threatens Amazon’s most valuable asset: being the default place shoppers start. That default supports Amazon’s $19.8 billion advertising business, which grew 26% last quarter and leads with sponsored products. Jim Cramer described the stakes this way: “I don’t know, I just feel like it’s 3 billion people that are up for grabs.” Meta already reaches 3.60B daily active people across its apps.

Amazon has its own answer. Management said over 350 million customers used Alexa for Shopping in the past 12 months, and that those users spend over 40% more per order. Meta launched Meta Enterprise the same morning Cramer spoke, and he said Meta has a “first mover advantage” in this area. None of this shows that either assistant performs better on any tested basis.

Fundamentals Behind Both Names In Amazon’s second-quarter 8-K filing, AWS revenue rose 37% to $42.23B, its fastest growth in 18 quarters. Meta grew revenue 28%, but its EPS of $6.18 missed the $7.22 estimate, and it guided 2026 capex to $130-$145B. Meta trades at about 27 times earnings and Amazon at about 35.

Cramer’s Limit and What Would Have to Change The comments came three days after Cramer listed Amazon on Mad Money as a recession-proof buy. He also set a firm limit on AI assistants: “If you really want to entrust it with your cash sweep, good luck. I wouldn’t do that.”

For Amazon to lose its position, shoppers would have to start their product searches somewhere else in large numbers. Investors can check for that in Amazon’s next earnings reports. Warning signs would include ad growth slowing from 26%, paid units growing more slowly than last quarter’s 17%, and lower engagement with Alexa for Shopping. On Meta’s side, the test is whether its agents start making purchases outside its own apps.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-04 16:17 29d ago
2026-10-04 11:38 29d ago
Amazon přesouvá čipy NVIDIA za 8 miliard USD mimo rozvahu
NVDA Nvidia
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
Amazon is quietly restructuring who actually owns the AI hardware powering its data centers, and the investors taking the other side of that deal may not realize what depreciates fastest in Silicon Valley.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Amazon (NASDAQ:AMZN | AMZN Price Prediction) is in talks to move $8 billion of NVIDIA (NASDAQ:NVDA) Grace Blackwell chips into a special purpose vehicle, the Financial Times reported. The vehicle would sell debt to outside investors, buy the chips, and lease them back to Amazon. The hardware stays where it is. It is already installed in data centers across at least five states, and Amazon would keep up to 10% of the equity.

Amazon spent $54.2 billion on capital projects in the second quarter, 68% more than a year earlier. Andy Jassy committed to roughly $200 billion in spending for 2026. Free cash flow over the past 12 months turned negative at -$7.6 billion. Long-term debt rose to $119.1 billion from $65.6 billion a year earlier. A leaseback lets Amazon keep running the chips while protecting its credit rating and moving the obligation into lease disclosures.

Investors Would Own Tech’s Fastest-Aging Asset The deal is smart for Amazon and weak for whoever buys the debt. Airlines do sale-leasebacks on planes that fly for decades. Grace Blackwell is already one generation behind Vera Rubin. NVIDIA says Vera Rubin delivers 35X lower token costs than Grace Blackwell Ultra. NVIDIA estimates about $25 billion per gigawatt of revenue for Grace Blackwell and roughly $40 billion for Vera Rubin. Each new launch makes the collateral worth less.

On the July earnings call, Jassy said servers take “a little less than three years” to break even and last at least five to six years. Amazon keeps the early, profitable years. Lenders are left with later years, when a chip two generations old must be refinanced or resold.

NVIDIA Is Building Similar Financing Structures NVIDIA is building similar structures. NVIDIA reported $279 billion in supply commitments and guarantee obligations limited at $108.5 billion for AI cloud and data center partners. It signed up six asset managers and banks to raise more than $500 billion of outside capital for AI infrastructure. Management said: “We know some will call this circular financing.” NVIDIA expects the AI labs it supports to account for roughly a quarter of its business next year.

Demand for computing power remains intense. NVIDIA says it can supply about 70% of what customers want. Having chips that lose value quickly carries risk. Amazon is choosing cash over hardware ownership. Buyers want what the chips produce and are passing on the risk of having them to someone else.

What to Watch in Amazon’s Next Two Earnings Reports Three signals will show whether this becomes the template. First, whether Amazon’s third-quarter earnings report reveals the vehicle and how much its lease obligations grow. Amazon has guided to $22.5 billion to $26.5 billion in operating income for the quarter. Second, the interest rate investors demand on the debt.

A wide spread would mean lenders are pricing in an aging risk that stock investors have ignored. Third, whether other cloud giants announce similar deals within two quarters. Should they do so, more of AI’s hardware bill will sit off the balance sheets investors read, and lenders will be left holding chips that NVIDIA is working to make obsolete.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-04 16:17 29d ago
2026-10-04 07:42 29d ago
JPMorgan schválila dividendu 1,65 USD na akcii
JPM JPMorgan Chase
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NYSE:JPM) declared a quarterly dividend on Tuesday, September 15th. Stockholders of record on Tuesday, October 6th will be given a dividend of $1.65 per share by the financial services provider on Saturday, October 31st. This represents a $6.60 annualized dividend and a dividend yield of 2.0%. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Tuesday, October 6th. This is a 10.0% increase from JPMorgan Chase & Co.’s previous quarterly dividend of $1.50.

JPMorgan Chase & Co. has raised its dividend by an average of 0.1%per year over the last three years and has raised its dividend annually for the last 15 consecutive years. JPMorgan Chase & Co. has a payout ratio of 33.7% indicating that its dividend is sufficiently covered by earnings. Equities research analysts expect JPMorgan Chase & Co. to earn $25.21 per share next year, which means the company should continue to be able to cover its $6.60 annual dividend with an expected future payout ratio of 26.2%.

JPMorgan Chase & Co. Stock Down 0.3% NYSE JPM opened at $332.18 on Friday. The business has a fifty day moving average price of $352.44 and a 200 day moving average price of $327.11. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.30, a quick ratio of 0.85 and a current ratio of 0.85. The company has a market cap of $882.99 billion, a P/E ratio of 14.23, a P/E/G ratio of 1.39 and a beta of 1.02. JPMorgan Chase & Co. has a one year low of $279.10 and a one year high of $366.50.

JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NYSE:JPM – Get Free Report) last posted its quarterly earnings results on Tuesday, July 14th. The financial services provider reported $6.14 earnings per share for the quarter, topping analysts’ consensus estimates of $5.59 by $0.55. JPMorgan Chase & Co. had a net margin of 21.86% and a return on equity of 18.23%. The firm had revenue of $58.02 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $50.72 billion. During the same period in the previous year, the business posted $4.96 earnings per share. JPMorgan Chase & Co.’s quarterly revenue was up 27.7% on a year-over-year basis. Research analysts anticipate that JPMorgan Chase & Co. will post 24.11 EPS for the current fiscal year. Key Stories Impacting JPMorgan Chase & Co. Here are the key news stories impacting JPMorgan Chase & Co. this week:

Positive Sentiment: JPMorgan’s strong earnings-surprise history and favorable Zacks indicators suggest the bank may again exceed estimates in its upcoming quarterly report. Will JPMorgan Chase & Co. Beat Estimates Again? Positive Sentiment: Analysts collectively maintain a “Moderate Buy” recommendation, supporting the view that JPM’s valuation remains attractive despite recent weakness. JPMorgan Receives Moderate Buy Consensus Positive Sentiment: J.P. Morgan Payments partnered with Al Salam Bank on an overnight Murabaha liquidity solution, expanding its payments and Islamic-finance capabilities in Bahrain. Al Salam Bank and J.P. Morgan Payments Feature Liquidity Solution Positive Sentiment: The Federal Reserve’s revamped stress-testing framework could reduce volatility in banks’ capital requirements and improve planning visibility for JPMorgan. Fed Revamps Bank Stress Tests Positive Sentiment: JPMorgan remains highlighted as an income-oriented stock with an upcoming dividend ex-date, which may support demand from dividend investors. High-Yield Dividends With Ex-Dates Days Away Neutral Sentiment: JPMorgan’s bond-market activity shows continued access to wholesale funding, but investors are assessing whether the additional borrowing improves growth or pressures the capital structure. JPMorgan Taps Bond Markets Neutral Sentiment: The elevation of Doug Petno and Troy Rohrbaugh to co-presidents advances succession planning, but also increases investor focus on the eventual replacement for CEO Jamie Dimon. JPMorgan Elevates Co-Presidents Negative Sentiment: JPMorgan’s credit-loss reserve grew even though provisions declined year over year during the first half of 2026. The unusual combination may signal conservatism, but it also raises questions about management’s expectations for future loan losses ahead of third-quarter results. JPMorgan Reserves for Losses That Have Not Arrived Negative Sentiment: Broad selling across money-center banks has weighed on JPMorgan and the wider financial sector, reflecting reduced investor risk appetite rather than a company-specific catalyst. Bank Stocks Slide (Get Free Report)

JPMorgan Chase & Co is a global financial services company headquartered in New York City. Through its businesses, the company provides banking, investment banking, asset management, private banking, commercial banking, consumer lending and payment services to individuals, businesses, institutions and governments.

The company operates through major business areas that include Consumer & Community Banking, Commercial & Investment Banking, and Asset & Wealth Management. Its products and services include deposit accounts, credit cards, mortgages, auto loans, business financing, investment and advisory services, securities trading and custody, payment processing, and wealth-management solutions.

JPMorgan Chase serves customers in the United States and maintains operations and client relationships across international markets.

Featured Articles Five stocks we like better than JPMorgan Chase & Co. Carnival and CarMax Pop on Strong Earnings, but Challenges Remain 3 Income Stocks Under $30 That Yield More Than the 10-Year Treasury Note 3 AI Winners, 3 Very Different Paths to Higher Margins Plexus Is Booming—But Can the Growth Story Last?

Receive News & Ratings for JPMorgan Chase & Co. Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for JPMorgan Chase & Co. and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-04 16:15 29d ago
2026-10-04 11:20 29d ago
McDonald’s spustil plán NEXT za 8,5 miliardy USD
MCD McDonald's
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
McDonald's Today

$232.06 +0.23 (+0.10%)

As of 10/2/2026 03:59 PM Eastern

This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

$229.61▼

$341.753.21%

18.85

$300.64

September delivered mixed signals for McDonald’s NYSE: MCD shareholders, including a landmark dividend achievement, before the stock opened October by falling to a fresh 52-week low.

On Sept. 17, the board of the fast food restaurant chain declared a quarterly cash dividend of $1.93 per share, marking a 4% increase and the company’s 50th consecutive year of raising its payout.

Get McDonald's alerts:

According to Executive Vice President and Global Chief Financial Officer Ian Borden, the “milestone is the result of decades-long commitment to maintaining [McDonald’s] financial discipline and rewarding [its] shareholders."

But lately, those shareholders haven’t been feeling all that rewarded. After joining the elite Dividend Kings club, the stock hit a fresh 52-week low of $229.61 on Oct. 1, reaching prices not seen since September 2022.

Now, the nearly $164 billion market cap company is hoping a multi-year strategic plan can win back consumers and serve as the catalyst to restore investor confidence.

McDonald’s > NEXT: The Fast Food Giant’s Comeback PlanThe fast food industry’s recent struggles have been well-documented. In August, Restaurant Business Magazine’s Jonathan Maze wrote that while McDonald’s same-store sales increased 0.8% in Q2, traffic to its restaurants declined.

Affordability continues to be the main challenge. Maze noted that “McDonald’s lost sales from lower-income consumers totaled $310 million last quarter alone.”

That, among other factors, has tempered growth expectations for the industry at large. According to consultancy firm Grand View Research, the global fast food market is forecast to undergo a 5% compound annual growth rate (CAGR) between 2022 and 2029.

Domestically, the outlook is worse. The U.S. fast food market is expected to see a CAGR of just 3.9% between 2022 and 2028.

McDonald’s is already planning to address its own growth and productivity challenges. On June 1, the company launched a new multiyear strategic plan called McDonald's > NEXT, which it hopes will usher in its next era of productivity and growth.

The $8.5 billion plan calls for revamping employee training programs for the chain’s approximately 2 million workers, investing billions into upgrading franchisees’ equipment and technology—including advanced back-of-house operational systems and AI-enabled tools—improving dining room spaces, and aiming for higher food quality.

Of that dollar amount, McDonald’s has earmarked $5 billion to be spent through 2030 on a combination of rent relief and capital support. In his Q2 earnings call comments, CEO Chris Kempczinski said the new growth strategy has a singular objective: to make McDonald’s the first choice for more customers, more often.

Despite Ambitious Plans, McDonald’s Still Faces Structural ChallengesOn Sept. 23 at its investor day, the company laid out plans for two connected tools that are critical components of its McDonald’s > NEXT initiative.

The first is a pricing engine that combines transactional data and local market data to make restaurant- and item-level price recommendations while ultimately leaving pricing decisions up to franchisees.

The second is a customer-engagement engine that will personalize experiences through offers and rewards to encourage its existing 220 million 90-day active loyalty members to visit more frequently and upgrade to higher-priced items.

McDonald’s hopes that the initiative will result in a 1.5% gain in market share in both the chicken and beverage categories by 2030, while maintaining its leadership position in beef and expanding operating margins to the low-to-mid 50% range by 2030, with a 2.5% increase in gross restaurant-level efficiency. The company currently enjoys high margins, and how much its new strategic plan can increase them is yet to be determined.

Another perhaps more pressing issue is the aforementioned disconnect between pricing and lower-income customers. AI-informed pricing recommendations alone will not sufficiently address record-high ground beef prices, ongoing inflation, and the subsequent fallout for fast food chains.

After decades of establishing brand loyalty through value menu offerings, McDonald’s has been trying to rebuild its value proposition as lower-income consumers pull back. The cost of a Big Mac in 2000 was approximately $2.24, or $4.27 in today’s dollars. Yet the average price of a Big Mac in 2026 is closer to $7, while a Big Mac combo meal with fries and a drink can run as high as $18.

In doing so, McDonald’s has been able to squeeze more profit per transaction from middle- and higher-income consumers who have been willing to absorb those price hikes, while abandoning the lower-income staple of its customer base.

McDonald’s Needs a Fix, and AI Might Not Be the AnswerIf McDonald’s > NEXT is the company’s answer to its recent troubles, it has some heavy lifting to do. In Q2, revenue growth slowed to 3.74% after registering 9.42% in Q1 and 9.71% in Q4 2025. Meanwhile, net income growth slowed to 4.84%.

98th Percentile

Moderate Buy

29.6% Upside

Healthy

Strong

0.24 N/A

6.54%

See Full Analysis

McDonald’s also pushed its target of reaching 50,000 global locations to 2028 from 2027, attributing the delay to inflationary development costs and a pressured consumer environment.

The company’s financial health, as measured by TradeSmith, has been in the red zone for over five months, and while the stock’s forward price-to-earnings ratio of 17.99 may suggest it is undervalued to some investors, recent price action remains bearish.

Short interest stands at just 1.73% of the float, but in dollar terms, that equates to $3.08 billion worth of MCD, which remains near multi-year highs. At the same time, corporate insider buying has dried up, with no insider purchases reported over the past 12 months. Institutional activity, however, has remained net positive. Institutional buying totaled $16.40 billion from 2,170 buyers over the trailing 12 months, compared with $8.78 billion in outflows from 1,741 sellers, while insider buying stood at zero over that period. Shares are down around 24% year to date, including a more than 32% slide from their all-time intraday high of $341.75 on March 2.

Should You Invest $1,000 in McDonald's Right Now?Before you consider McDonald's, you'll want to hear this.

MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and McDonald's wasn't on the list.

While McDonald's currently has a Moderate Buy rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.

View The Five Stocks Here

The space race is growing fast, and you don’t have to have gotten in early on SpaceX to profit. This report shows seven space stocks you can buy today that may grow as rockets, satellites, defense, space internet, and new space technology become more important.

Get This Free Report

Continue following MarketBeat

Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
2026-10-04 16:06 29d ago
2026-10-04 10:29 29d ago
Micron hlásí rekordní tržby a napjatou nabídku pamětí
MU Micron Technology
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Graphics processing units (GPUs) are the most important data center chips for processing artificial intelligence (AI) workloads, which is why investors have piled into suppliers like Nvidia and Advanced Micro Devices over the last few years. However, GPUs require an increasing amount of high-bandwidth memory (HBM) to keep data flowing smoothly. Without it, bottlenecks would throttle the performance of AI chatbots and agents.

Micron Technology (MU -2.05%) is one of the world's top suppliers of memory, and it's experiencing significant AI-related demand across multiple categories, including the data center. As a result, its revenue and earnings are growing at an explosive rate, fueling a whopping 500% gain in its stock over the last 12 months (as of the market close on Thursday, Oct. 1).

Can the rally continue, or have investors already priced in most of the company's future growth?

Image source: The Motley Fool.

Micron just reported a blockbuster set of results for fiscal 2026 Micron wrapped up its 2026 fiscal year on Sept. 3. The company generated a record $133.1 billion in total revenue, a staggering 256% increase from the previous year. That growth rate accelerated significantly from fiscal 2025 when revenue increased by 49%.

AI-related demand for memory fueled the incredible result, and it didn't come solely from the data center industry. Below are Micron's four business units, their fiscal 2026 revenue, and their growth rates.

Segment

Fiscal 2026 Revenue

Growth (Year Over Year)

Cloud Memory

$43.1 Billion

219%

Core Data Center

$37.6 Billion

420%

Mobile and Client

$36.6 Billion

209%

Automotive and Embedded

$15.9 Billion

234%

Data source: Micron Technology.

The cloud memory segment is where Micron accounts for memory sales to hyperscale customers (including companies like Amazon and Microsoft), as well as HBM sales to all data center customers. The core data center business includes sales of storage and non-HBM memory solutions to data center operators.

The mobile and client segment includes memory sales to manufacturers of smartphones and personal computers. This is an increasingly important category because AI models are quickly becoming more efficient, so many devices can now process them locally rather than relying on external data centers.

Finally, the automotive and embedded business is where Micron accounts for memory sales to car and robot manufacturers. The company says vehicles fitted with Level 4 autonomous capabilities (full self-driving) require more than double the memory and storage capacity than vehicles with older Level 2 and Level 3 technologies. Moreover, humanoid robots are expected to use as much memory as Level 4 autonomous vehicles, so both of these emerging industries present Micron with an enormous opportunity.

In a series of prepared remarks to shareholders released on Sept. 30, Micron Chief Executive Sanjay Mehrotra said memory supply could be even tighter in fiscal 2027 and fiscal 2028 compared to fiscal 2026, suggesting the company's revenue is likely to continue growing at a brisk pace.

Micron stock is technically cheap, but there's a catch The ongoing global shortage of memory is giving suppliers the ability to dictate prices, significantly boosting their profit margins. As a result, Micron's earnings exploded higher by 879% to $74.33 per share during fiscal 2026. That places its stock at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of just 14.7, so it's cheaper than both the S&P 500 and the Nasdaq-100 indexes which trade at P/E ratios of 23.5 and 35.2, respectively.

Wall Street's average estimate (provided by Yahoo! Finance) suggests Micron could grow its earnings to $176.69 per share in fiscal 2027, placing its stock at a forward P/E of just 6.2. But why is a company growing at Micron's pace trading at such a steep discount to the broader market? Simply put, the semiconductor industry has always been highly cyclical, so investors know the recent bonanza probably won't last forever.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

91/100

Today's Change

(

-2.05

%) $

-22.50

Current Price

$

1,074.89

Micron and its competitors are racing to build more manufacturing capacity, which will eventually ease supply constraints and put downward pressure on prices. Micron won't be able to maintain its current level of earnings when that time comes, so its stock might be more expensive than it currently appears at face value. Plus, the rising cost of chips and components could significantly impact demand in the near future.

Last Tuesday, ChatGPT creator OpenAI launched a new $500-per-month subscription plan to suit its heaviest users. At the same time, it halved the number of tokens available through its $200-per-month subscription, which used to be its top plan. In essence, the company has increased the price of its most expensive offering by 150% overnight, and rising infrastructure costs are almost certainly the reason why.

A few months ago, a survey conducted by UBS Group found that 60% of businesses were already routing some AI tasks to cheaper, more efficient models in an effort to reduce costs. These models use less computing power, so if this trend continues, Micron and every other semiconductor company could see a gradual drop in demand.

With all of that in mind, I personally won't be buying Micron stock at the current price. I'm not predicting it will suffer a sharp decline in the near term, but it's very difficult to determine its fair value given the potential shift in supply demand dynamics over the next couple of years.
2026-10-04 16:06 29d ago
2026-10-04 10:35 29d ago
Micron financuje expanzi zákaznickými zálohami
MU Micron Technology
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
SummaryMicron generated $54.2 billion in Q4 revenue, an 87% gross margin, and $33.2 billion of free cash flow.Twenty-six strategic agreements now carry $32 billion of customer commitments, with $12.7 billion of deposits already received.Customer deposits effectively help finance Micron’s expansion, while government incentives further reduce the capital shareholders must ultimately fund.MU trades near 6.1x FY1 non-GAAP earnings despite $150 billion RPO and supply constraints expected through 2028. jxfzsy/iStock via Getty Images

The market is still treating Micron Technology (MU) on the premise of how sustainable its extraordinary memory pricing will prove to be. I'm less inclined to believe that this approach to the stock is most

2.37K Followers

Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have a beneficial long position in the shares of MU either through stock ownership, options, or other derivatives. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.

Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
2026-10-04 16:04 29d ago
2026-10-04 09:15 29d ago
Eli Lilly vykazuje silné výsledky retatrutidu ve 3. fázi
LLY Eli Lilly & Co
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Healthcare stocks have lagged broader equities over the past few years, but the company that is now the largest in that sector, Eli Lilly (LLY -0.61%), has delivered outstanding returns. One of the most important reasons for the drugmaker's run is that it has emerged as the leader in the anti-obesity market. Eli Lilly's Zepbound is currently the best-selling medicine in this niche, and it is posting outstanding sales growth. However, Eli Lilly has several pipeline candidates, and one of them could be even better than Zepbound.

Image source: The Motley Fool.

Triple G for the winZepbound was a breakthrough. It became the first medicine to mimic the GLP-1 and GIP gut hormones and be approved for weight loss. Its main competitor, Wegovy, only mimics GLP-1. The dual hormonal pathway approach has proved highly effective. Zepbound has produced greater weight loss than Wegovy in head-to-head trials.

Eli Lilly is going one step further with its next-gen medicine, retatrutide. This investigational therapy mimics the actions of GLP-1, GIP, and glucagon.

Eli Lilly dubbed it "Triple G." Does the fact that retatrutide mimics the action of three gut hormones result in greater weight loss than Zepbound?

So far, the data suggest an affirmative answer to that question. Phase 3 study results for retatrutide are out, and they are excellent. For instance, in one Phase 3 study, patients who had type 2 diabetes and were either overweight or obese lost an average of up to 20.8% of their body weight over 80 weeks.

This is significant because people with diabetes typically have a much harder time dropping pounds. It's always hard to compare across clinical trials, but note that Zepbound helped a similar population of patients lose up to 15.7% of their weight.

These weren't head-to-head studies, and retatrutide's trial was longer. Still, the medicine's results have been excellent. We could also point to retatrutide's up to 28.3% average weight loss in patients who were overweight or obese, compared to Zepbound's 20.2% average in a similar population.

Retatrutide has also shown strong clinical trial results in other conditions, including obstructive sleep apnea, reducing severity by up to 60.6% in a Phase 3 study. The medicine is undergoing several additional studies and could be used to treat many indications. Eli Lilly plans on formally requesting approval for the medicine in the first quarter of 2027.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

94/100

Today's Change

(

-0.61

%) $

-7.00

Current Price

$

1,142.85

An embarrassment of richesMany companies are looking to enter the weight loss market and challenge Eli Lilly. On the one hand, that poses a problem for the pharmaceutical company. More weight loss drug launches will lead to more competition and, potentially, less pricing power for the healthcare giant. But there are at least two reasons why investors should be cautiously optimistic about the company's prospects.

First, the anti-obesity market is growing fast and should continue to do so for at least the next five years. Estimates vary, but according to some research, the weight-loss market will grow at a compound annual rate of 27% through 2036. So, there should be more than enough space for multiple winners.

Second, Eli Lilly's pipeline suggests the company could remain the undisputed leader in this market for a while.

It's not just retatrutide either. Consider another one of the company's promising candidates: eloralintide. This medicine mimics the action of the amylin hormone. Eli Lilly recently posted Phase 2 study results for the combination of eloralintide and tirzepatide (the active ingredient in Zepbound) for patients who were either overweight or obese and had type 2 diabetes.

The combo treatment led to a mean weight loss of 23.3% in a mere 48 weeks, beating tirzepatide's mean weight loss of up to 14.8% in the same study. Lilly plans to start Phase 3 clinical trials for this combination treatment in the fourth quarter. In another mid-stage clinical trial, eloralintide demonstrated GLP-1-like efficacy and strong tolerability, which could particularly appeal to patients who avoid weight-loss medicines due to side effects.

Eli Lilly has additional pipeline candidates, including many outside its core therapeutic area, as the company has sought to diversify in recent years. Investors should expect significant clinical and regulatory progress over the medium term. In the meantime, Eli Lilly could continue to post excellent financial results and deliver above-average market returns.

It's still time to invest in the stock.
2026-10-04 16:03 29d ago
2026-10-04 11:33 29d ago
Broadcom poskytne Anthropic až 42 miliard USD
AVGO Broadcom
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Broadcom just agreed to lend billions to the same AI lab it sells chips to, lease equipment to, and may soon own a stake in. That four-way entanglement raises a question shareholders cannot yet answer: whose demand is actually driving…

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Broadcom’s $42 Billion Number Makes the Supplier the Lender Broadcom (NASDAQ:AVGO | AVGO Price Prediction) has agreed to lend Anthropic up to $42 billion, according to the AI lab’s IPO filing, as reported by Reuters on October 1, 2026. The money pays for Anthropic’s infrastructure spending, and much of that spending goes to Broadcom hardware. The debt can also convert into Anthropic shares. Broadcom now plays four roles in this relationship: chip supplier, equipment lessor, lender, and possible future shareholder.

What $42 Billion Shows About Broadcom’s AI Growth The facility could cover about one-third of Anthropic’s $125.2 billion five-year TPU compute commitment. That commitment supports Broadcom’s AI plan. On the September earnings call, management said it expects Anthropic to become its largest XPU customer in 2027 and to hold that spot in 2028. Broadcom is installing one gigawatt of Ironwood chips for Anthropic in 2026. Anthropic is expected to installing five gigawatts of TPU v8i chips in 2027, and Broadcom says it has “clear line of sight” to an extra 10 gigawatts in 2028.

Those installations support Broadcom’s AI revenue outlook of about $115 billion in fiscal 2027 and $230 billion in fiscal 2028. The $42 billion facility tops the $23.975 billion in cash Broadcom held at the end of its third quarter.

The loan adds to earlier financing support. In June, Broadcom set up a financing platform with Apollo Global Management (NYSE:APO) and Blackstone (NYSE:BX). Its first $35 billion tranche closed that month to pay for Anthropic’s one-gigawatt installations. Management said at the time that third parties would insure those assets and that Broadcom would provide no direct financing, though it might offer “modest residual value guarantees.” Broadcom lending directly to Anthropic is a much deeper commitment.

How Broadcom Stock Reacted to the News Barron’s reported on October 1 that Broadcom stock rose as the two companies became more closely tied. On the next trading day, October 2, shares gained 3.35%, from $343.64 to $355.14. CNBC listed Broadcom among that day’s biggest noon movers.

Over a longer stretch, the stock has gone almost nowhere. Shares changed -0.39% from September 3 through October 2, and they remain well below the 52-week high of $493.28.

Bear Case: Broadcom Is Financing Its Own Demand Broadcom’s operating results are strong. Third-quarter revenue reached $29.59 billion, up 85.5% from a year earlier, and free cash flow was $13.665 billion. The concern is how much of the future revenue depends on Broadcom’s own credit.

Anthropic’s filing flags the conflict. Anthropic itself warns that Broadcom’s two roles as supplier and lender create “potential conflicts of interest” involving pricing and hardware decisions. Default terms work against both sides. Anthropic put cash into a restricted account for Broadcom’s benefit in April 2026 and may have to add more. If Anthropic misses payments or other obligations, much of what it owes on its leases could come due at once, and its access to the loan could be limited at the same time. Exposure is hard to measure. On the call, management would not give a maximum figure for future guarantees. It said future deals would have “unique features” tailored to each lab. An analyst noted the first tranche carried maximum exposure of about $29 billion. The customer list is short. Broadcom has only six XPU customers, and its filings list customer concentration and “significant indebtedness” as risks. Gross fixed-rate debt stands at $59.6 billion. Reuters described the deal as part of a broader industry pattern, comparing it with NVIDIA (NASDAQ:NVDA) using its balance sheet to support chip sales. Shareholders end up carrying credit risk tied to a single AI lab, while the stock still trades at 45x trailing earnings.

Bottom Line: Anthropic’s IPO Is the Key Test The $42 billion figure shows how much of Broadcom’s path to $230 billion in fiscal 2028 AI revenue depends on one customer that Broadcom is also helping to pay for. The next major event is Anthropic’s IPO. Management said the listing could change Anthropic’s credit profile, and it would also show what Broadcom’s possible equity stake is worth. Before that, Broadcom has guided fourth-quarter revenue to about $34.80 billion and AI semiconductor revenue to $21.70 billion. Long-term holders will need to judge whether that growth comes from customers’ own spending or from Broadcom’s lending.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-04 15:33 29d ago
2026-10-04 07:11 29d ago
Bank of Nova Scotia vyhlásila čtvrtletní dividendu 1,14 USD
BNS Bank of Nova Scotia
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
The Bank of Nova Scotia (TSE:BNS – Get Free Report) (NYSE:BNS) declared a quarterly dividend on Tuesday, October 6th. Stockholders of record on Wednesday, October 28th will be paid a dividend of $1.14 per share by the bank on Wednesday, October 28th. This represents a $4.56 dividend on an annualized basis and a dividend yield of 3.5%. The ex-dividend date is Tuesday, October 6th.

Bank of Nova Scotia Stock Up 0.7% Shares of BNS stock opened at C$129.93 on Friday. Bank of Nova Scotia has a twelve month low of C$88.22 and a twelve month high of C$134.50. The stock’s fifty day simple moving average is C$127.15 and its 200 day simple moving average is C$116.10. The firm has a market capitalization of C$158.36 billion, a P/E ratio of 16.98, a P/E/G ratio of 1.33 and a beta of 1.27.

Bank of Nova Scotia (TSE:BNS – Get Free Report) (NYSE:BNS) last released its quarterly earnings results on Tuesday, August 25th. The bank reported C$2.28 earnings per share for the quarter. Bank of Nova Scotia had a return on equity of 11.41% and a net margin of 14.08%.The company had revenue of C$10.54 billion for the quarter. As a group, equities research analysts expect that Bank of Nova Scotia will post 7.1286267 EPS for the current fiscal year.

(Get Free Report) Scotiabank’s vision is to be our clients’ most trusted financial partner and deliver sustainable, profitable growth. Guided by our purpose: ‘for every future,’ we help our clients, their families and their communities achieve success through a broad range of advice, products, and services, including personal and commercial banking, wealth management and private banking, corporate and investment banking, and capital markets. With assets of approximately $1.5 trillion (as at January 31, 2026), Scotiabank is one of the largest banks in North America by assets, and trades on the Toronto Stock Exchange (TSX: BNS) and New York Stock Exchange (NYSE: BNS).

Read More Five stocks we like better than Bank of Nova Scotia Carnival and CarMax Pop on Strong Earnings, but Challenges Remain 3 Income Stocks Under $30 That Yield More Than the 10-Year Treasury Note 3 AI Winners, 3 Very Different Paths to Higher Margins Plexus Is Booming—But Can the Growth Story Last?

Receive News & Ratings for Bank of Nova Scotia Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Bank of Nova Scotia and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-04 15:02 29d ago
2026-10-04 09:05 29d ago
Akcie Dutch Bros klesly o 21 % kvůli nákladům
BROS Dutch Bros
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Dutch Bros (BROS +0.15%) stock fell 21% in September, according to data provided by S&P Global Market Intelligence. The company is still feeling negative market sentiment after some disappointing earnings updates in August.

Growing painsDutch Bros is a relatively small coffee shop chain that has ambitious expansion plans. It owns 1,177 stores as of the end of the second quarter, and it plans to reach 2,029 stores by 2029, nearly doubling today's count.

Image source: Dutch Bros.

It consistently reports robust growth, and the second quarter was fantastic, which you probably wouldn't realize based on the market's reaction. The company is still growing fast and becoming more profitable, and it's generating consumer loyalty as it expands across the country.

Revenue increased an impressive 32.5% to $550.9 million in the quarter, and company-owned same-shop sales were up 8.3%. Company-owned same-shop transactions were up 3.4%, indicating that the increase didn't come entirely from price hikes. Systemwide metrics were somewhat lower, at 5.8% and 1.7%, respectively, and Dutch Bros is transitioning from its original franchise model to new company-owned stores only.

So what didn't the market like? There's concern about rising costs, which is why negative market sentiment persisted into September, with inflation remaining strong.

The market also didn't like management's guidance. Although it slightly raised full-year guidance for total revenue and same-store sales, it significantly raised guidance for capital expenditures (capex), from a midpoint of $280 million to a midpoint of $360 million. Management explained that average capex per new store is still $1.4 million, and the higher total reflects aggressive expansion.

After the earnings release, the company announced that a deal to acquire a small restaurant chain that would have made it easy to add 65 new stores fell through, feeding into the negativity about whether Dutch Bros would be able to expand as fast as it's aiming for.

An opportunity to buy on the dip?Dutch Bros has short-term plans to double store count and long-term plans to reach 7,000 stores. These stores are attracting fans and sales, and it's easy to see how it could reward investors despite the short-term drop.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

78/100

Today's Change

(

0.15

%) $

0.06

Current Price

$

38.67

Dutch Bros' P/E ratio has fallen dramatically along with the price, and it trades at 54 times trailing 12-month sales. That's still expensive, and it demonstrates how much the market expects from it.

The good news is that it's the cheapest P/E ratio ever. The bad news is, it's rich enough that the stock can still fall on any missteps.

I think Dutch Bros is an excellent stock with tons of long-term potential. If you can buy now and hold for at least five years, it's a good time to buy.