Live financial news intelligence

Track market-moving stories before they get noisy

Real-time pulse of financial headlines curated from 5 premium feeds.

Latest market signal Czech
Coverage 254,130 Raw stories ingested 39,530 rewritten in CS_CZ • 0 to rewrite (last 7 days).
Agents 7 waiting Pipeline agents
  • FMP Stock News Fetch every minute 34s ago
  • FMP Forex News Fetch every 5 min 34s ago
  • CoinGecko News Fetch every 5 min 34s ago
  • FIO Stock News Fetch every 10 min 6m ago
  • Patria Stock News Fetch every 10 min 6m ago
  • Editorial rewrite Rewrite every minute 34s ago
  • Asset sync Assets every 1 hour 52m ago

Latest coverage

Market News Feed

Scan headlines quickly, then expand any story for source context.

View
Language
Relevance
Details Date Content Source Relevance
2026-10-05 18:07 27d ago
2026-10-05 11:01 28d ago
Akcie Wendy’s klesly na 52týdenní minimum 5,95 USD
WEN The Wendy's Co.
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
The Wendy’s Company (NASDAQ:WEN – Get Free Report)’s stock price hit a new 52-week low during mid-day trading on Monday. The company traded as low as $5.95 and last traded at $6.0080, with a volume of 795671 shares changing hands. The stock had previously closed at $6.12.

Wall Street Analyst Weigh In A number of equities analysts have weighed in on the company. Stephens reissued an “equal weight” rating and issued a $8.00 target price on shares of Wendy’s in a research report on Tuesday, June 23rd. Morgan Stanley set a $5.50 price objective on shares of Wendy’s in a report on Monday, August 10th. Weiss Ratings restated a “sell (d+)” rating on shares of Wendy’s in a research report on Friday, July 17th. BMO Capital Markets restated a “market perform” rating on shares of Wendy’s in a report on Monday, August 10th. Finally, Seaport Research Partners assumed coverage on shares of Wendy’s in a research report on Wednesday, September 16th. They issued a “neutral” rating for the company. Two analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, thirteen have issued a Hold rating and five have given a Sell rating to the company. Based on data from MarketBeat, the company has a consensus rating of “Reduce” and an average price target of $7.82.

Check Out Our Latest Stock Report on WEN

Wendy’s Stock Down 1.9% The company has a current ratio of 1.90, a quick ratio of 1.88 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 27.95. The stock has a market cap of $1.14 billion, a P/E ratio of 9.10, a PEG ratio of 0.63 and a beta of 0.40. The company’s 50 day moving average price is $7.66 and its two-hundred day moving average price is $7.40. Wendy’s (NASDAQ:WEN – Get Free Report) last announced its earnings results on Friday, August 7th. The restaurant operator reported $0.18 EPS for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $0.16 by $0.02. Wendy’s had a net margin of 5.72% and a return on equity of 115.31%. The business had revenue of $570.57 million during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $557.13 million. During the same period in the prior year, the company earned $0.29 earnings per share. The firm’s revenue was up 1.8% on a year-over-year basis. Equities analysts forecast that The Wendy’s Company will post 0.49 earnings per share for the current year.

Wendy’s Cuts Dividend The company also recently declared a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Tuesday, September 15th. Shareholders of record on Tuesday, September 1st were given a $0.07 dividend. The ex-dividend date was Tuesday, September 1st. This is a decrease from Wendy’s’s previous quarterly dividend of $0.14. This represents a $0.28 dividend on an annualized basis and a dividend yield of 4.7%. Wendy’s’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is currently 42.42%.

Institutional Inflows and Outflows Several hedge funds have recently bought and sold shares of WEN. Envestnet Asset Management Inc. raised its holdings in Wendy’s by 62.6% during the second quarter. Envestnet Asset Management Inc. now owns 74,030 shares of the restaurant operator’s stock valued at $614,000 after acquiring an additional 28,508 shares during the period. State Street Corp lifted its holdings in Wendy’s by 20.1% in the 2nd quarter. State Street Corp now owns 6,566,985 shares of the restaurant operator’s stock worth $54,440,000 after purchasing an additional 1,101,063 shares in the last quarter. The Manufacturers Life Insurance Company boosted its stake in Wendy’s by 130.0% in the 2nd quarter. The Manufacturers Life Insurance Company now owns 86,902 shares of the restaurant operator’s stock worth $720,000 after purchasing an additional 49,124 shares during the period. WINTON GROUP Ltd boosted its stake in Wendy’s by 48.8% in the 2nd quarter. WINTON GROUP Ltd now owns 291,578 shares of the restaurant operator’s stock worth $2,417,000 after purchasing an additional 95,596 shares during the period. Finally, NewEdge Advisors LLC grew its holdings in Wendy’s by 1,557.9% during the 2nd quarter. NewEdge Advisors LLC now owns 12,832 shares of the restaurant operator’s stock valued at $106,000 after buying an additional 12,058 shares in the last quarter. Institutional investors own 85.96% of the company’s stock.

Wendy’s Company Profile (Get Free Report)

Wendy’s Co (NASDAQ: WEN) operates and franchises the Wendy’s quick-service restaurant chain. Its menu primarily features hamburgers made with fresh, never-frozen beef, along with chicken sandwiches, nuggets, salads, french fries, breakfast items, beverages and the signature Frosty dessert.

Founded by Dave Thomas in Columbus, Ohio, in 1969, Wendy’s has grown into an international restaurant brand. The company serves customers through a network of company-operated and franchised restaurants, with a significant presence in the United States and additional locations in international markets.

In addition to restaurant sales, Wendy’s supports ordering through digital channels, including its mobile application and website, as well as delivery services.

Recommended Stories Five stocks we like better than Wendy’s 5 Oversold Corners of the Market That Could Bounce If Breadth Finally Improves 3 Small-Cap Stocks With Catalysts That Could Put Them in the Spotlight Follow the Money: 5 AI Stocks Buying Back Shares by the Billions First Citizens BancShares vs MP Materials: A Tale of 2 Regulation Bets Receive News & Ratings for Wendy's Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Wendy's and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 18:06 27d ago
2026-10-05 13:34 27d ago
Stifel zvýšil cílovou cenu ON Semiconductor na 80 USD
ON ON Semiconductor
FMP Stock News 85
Original source text
Stifel analyst Tore Svanberg raised the price target for ON Semiconductor (NASDAQ:ON) from $75 to $80. With the inventory correction largely complete but demand recovery still developing, the analyst maintained the Hold rating on the stock.

• ON Semiconductor shares are consolidating. What’s the outlook for ON shares?

Cautious About Demand Recovery PaceThe analyst cites the need for greater visibility into the recovery across its Industrial and Automotive businesses following the recent inventory correction.

At the same time, ON Semi’s growing design-win pipeline across AI/data centers, electric vehicles and energy infrastructure could support stronger margins and provide exposure to a $213 billion total addressable market by 2030, notes the analyst.

The analyst expects the company to report third-quarter revenue slightly above its $1.70 billion estimate, with non-GAAP EPS of 87 cents (versus consensus of 88 cents).

For the fourth quarter, Svanberg forecasts revenue of $1.73 billion, in line with Street consensus, along with non-GAAP EPS of 97 cents versus the 95 cents consensus. The projected December-quarter revenue growth is also above the five-year seasonal average decline of 1.8%.

Estimates Double-Digit Long-Term GrowthThe analyst expects the company to eventually deliver its 12%-14% long-term revenue CAGR target, aided by its diversified customer base and presence across multiple end markets.

Svanberg also believes On Semi’s business transformation and leaner cost structure have improved its margin floor during downturns.

Despite the improving backdrop, the analyst remains cautious about the timing and strength of further gross-margin expansion following the 80-basis-point sequential improvement.

Higher costs could weigh on margins in the near to medium term, while management has yet to see a meaningful Automotive inventory replenishment cycle, adds the analyst.

Read Next

ON Stock Price Activity: ON Semiconductor shares were up 1% at $85.76 at the time of publication on Monday.

Photo via Shutterstock 

Market News and Data brought to you by Benzinga APIs

© 2026 Benzinga.com. Benzinga does not provide investment advice. All rights reserved.

To add Benzinga News as your preferred source on Google, click here.
2026-10-05 18:05 27d ago
2026-10-05 12:10 27d ago
Quaker Chemical refinancovala úvěry v objemu 550 milionů USD
KWR Quaker Chemical Corporation
FMP Stock News 85
Original source text
Key Takeaways Quaker Chemical refinances U.S. term loans with a seven-year, $550 million Term Loan B facility.KWR expects the refinancing to lower annual debt payments and support strategic growth investments.Quaker Chemical expects 2026 growth from new wins, cost management and continued share gains. Quaker Chemical Corporation (KWR - Free Report) recently completed the refinancing of its existing U.S. term loans to enhance financial flexibility by extending its maturity horizon. The transaction involves closing a new seven-year, $550 million Term Loan B facility, which will be used to fully repay the company’s outstanding U.S. term loans.

The new facility matures in October 2033 and carries an interest rate of SOFR plus 175 basis points. Quarterly amortization is set at 0.25% of the initial principal amount, with the remaining balance due at maturity.

The transaction is expected to reduce Quaker Houghton’s required annual debt payments while providing greater ability to invest in strategic growth initiatives. The extended maturity profile supports the company’s ability to maintain a disciplined approach to capital allocation.

Strong support from lenders also underscores confidence in the company’s market position, cash-flow generation and long-term growth strategy.

KWR shares have gained 21.7% in the past year compared with the industry’s 0.9% decline in the same period.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The company, on its second-quarter call, said that it expects meaningful revenue and adjusted EBITDA growth in 2026, supported by new business wins, disciplined cost management and the resilience of its global network. Management expects stable demand entering the third quarter, with end markets projected to remain flat to slightly positive through the rest of 2026. Continued share gains are expected to support volume growth despite macroeconomic and geopolitical uncertainty. 

Quaker expects the gross margin percentage in the third quarter to remain near second-quarter levels as it works through raw material cost inflation, inventory movements and the timing of price recovery actions. Management said pricing and cost initiatives should allow the company to exit 2026 within its target gross margin range.  

KWR’s Zacks Rank & Other Key PicksKWR currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy).

Some other top-ranked stocks in the Basic Materials space are Reliance, Inc. (RS - Free Report) , Avient Corporation (AVNT - Free Report) and Kronos Worldwide, Inc. (KRO - Free Report) .

While RS sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), AVNT and KRO carry a Zacks Rank #2 each at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for RS’ 2026 earnings is pegged at $22.53 per share, indicating a 58% year-over-year increase. RS’shares have gained 42.5% over the past year.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for AVNT’s current-year earnings is pinned at $3.2 per share, indicating a 13.5% year-over-year increase. Its earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, with an average surprise of 3.4%. AVNT’s shares have gained 26.5% over the past year.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for KRO’s 2026 earnings is pegged at 35 cents per share, indicating a rise of 136.5% year over year. Its earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in two of the trailing four quarters while missing it in the rest, with an average surprise of 34%.
2026-10-05 18:05 27d ago
2026-10-05 13:40 27d ago
Jefferies zahájila pokrytí Samsara s doporučením koupit
IOT Samsara
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Jefferies initiated coverage of connected-operations platform Samsara (NYSE: IOT) with a 'buy' rating and a $50 price target, saying the company is well positioned to gain share in a large, underpenetrated market for physical operations technology.

Samsara’s platform combines software, proprietary hardware, artificial intelligence, analytics and automation to help businesses reduce liability and improve productivity across physical operations.

Jefferies estimates Samsara can deliver a 22% revenue compound annual growth rate through fiscal 2029, reaching nearly $3 billion of revenue while maintaining a Rule of 40 margin profile.

The analyst said Samsara’s platform processes more than 30 trillion data points annually, creating a proprietary data asset that supports increasingly valuable AI insights, automation and new product development.

Jefferies also sees limited risk from AI-related employee displacement because Samsara’s pricing is primarily linked to physical assets rather than users or employees.

Samsara has captured about 1% of its self-defined $175 billion global addressable market, while penetration of its core product opportunity remains below 5%, leaving room for new customer wins, enterprise share gains and international expansion.

Jefferies highlighted Samsara’s 115% or higher core customer net revenue retention, supported by customers adding products beyond telematics and video safety to include equipment monitoring, asset tracking, routing, maintenance and workflow automation.

The analyst said 96% of large customers use at least two Samsara products, while 72% use three or more, with emerging products contributing more than 20% of new annual contract value.

Jefferies expects upward revisions to Samsara’s conservative fiscal 2027 guidance, supported by improving cRPO and billings coverage, strong customer retention and multi-product adoption.

The shares trade at 10 times calendar 2028 enterprise value to gross profit, according to Jefferies, which sees its $50 target, equivalent to 12.7 times, as justified by comparable growth and profitability.
2026-10-05 18:04 27d ago
2026-10-05 11:30 28d ago
QuantumScape plánuje komercializaci baterií QSE-5 až v roce 2029
QS Quantumscape
FMP Stock News 94
Original source text
QuantumScape (QS -0.65%), a developer of solid-state batteries, hasn't commercialized any of its products or generated any meaningful revenue yet. That's why its stock trades nearly 97% below its record high of $131.67 per share, which it set on Dec. 22, 2020.

But at $4.50 per share, QuantumScape still has a market cap of $2.8 billion. That's a lofty valuation for a pre-revenue company, but it might justify that premium if it finally commercializes its first QSE-5 batteries. Let's see what it will take to finally reach that milestone.

Image source: Getty Images.

Why hasn't QuantumScape commercialized its batteries? QuantumScape's solid-state batteries are ideal for electric vehicles because they have better thermal resistance, higher charging capacities, and shorter charging times than conventional lithium-ion batteries. However, they're also more expensive and difficult to manufacture.

QuantumScape originally planned to produce its first commercial batteries by 2024. Still, its supply chain constraints and the technical challenges of mass-producing its ceramic separator (which prevents lithium fibers from short-circuiting the battery) caused major delays.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

56/100

Today's Change

(

-0.65

%) $

-0.03

Current Price

$

4.54

QuantumScape co-developed those batteries with Volkswagen (OTC:VWAP.Y) for over a decade, but it's still shipping samples instead of commercial products. In 2024, it abandoned its goal of mass-producing its own batteries and agreed to license its technology to Volkswagen's PowerCo subsidiary and other automakers.

That shift toward an asset-light, higher-margin licensing business makes sense, but QuantumScape doesn't expect its designs to be ready for commercialization until 2029. It replaced its older Raptor separator process with its newer Cobra process this year. However, that upgrade will merely help it ramp up production of high-volume samples for automakers rather than jump-start its commercial business.

Other automakers and start-ups have also been developing their own solid-state batteries. For example, Toyota (TM +1.50%) plans to launch its first solid-state battery EVs by 2027-2028. If QuantumScape can't keep up with those competitors, its stock could sink even lower.

What's the one milestone that could change everything? For now, QuantumScape is focused on expanding its Eagle Line pilot production line for higher-volume samples and partnering with more OEMs. But for its stock to rally, it will need to achieve commercial readiness before 2029. If it doesn't reach that milestone ahead of schedule, it could be rendered obsolete by its growing list of competitors.

Without any clear plans to generate revenue before 2029, QuantumScape's market cap could shrink significantly as rising Treasury yields drive investors toward safer investments. I'd steer clear of this speculative stock until more green shoots appear.
2026-10-05 18:04 27d ago
2026-10-05 13:30 27d ago
Quanta Services zvýšila prognózu volného cash flow na 2,5 mld. USD
PWR Quanta Services
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Key Takeaways Quanta raised its 2026 free cash flow outlook to $2-$2.5 billion after a strong first half.Record backlog of $53.4 billion supports Quanta's revenue visibility and cash-generation outlook.Quanta's cash flow could fluctuate with project timing, working capital, capex and acquisitions. Quanta Services (PWR - Free Report) is entering the second half of 2026 with strengthening cash-generation momentum, supported by robust operating performance, favorable working-capital trends and strong demand across its critical-infrastructure markets.

During the second quarter, Quanta generated operating cash flow of $1.10 billion and free cash flow (FCF) of $886 million. First-half FCF reached $1.07 billion, sharply higher than $288 million in the comparable 2025 period. Management attributed the second-quarter strength partly to favorable working-capital dynamics, particularly from large-load and renewable projects, while days sales outstanding improved to 57 days.

Strong Operations Support Higher Cash OutlookFollowing the strong first half, Quanta raised its full-year 2026 FCF outlook to $2-$2.5 billion, alongside operating cash flow expectations of $2.9-$3.4 billion. The outlook is underpinned by record backlog, expanding project activity and rising investment in electric grids, power generation, data centers and other mission-critical infrastructure.

Quanta's record $53.4 billion backlog also provides substantial revenue visibility, while its self-perform model, broader project scope and efficient resource utilization could help sustain profitability and cash conversion.

Can the Momentum Continue?Cash generation nevertheless could fluctuate with project timing and working-capital requirements. Quanta also expects roughly $900 million of net capital expenditures in 2026, while acquisitions continue to absorb capital. Weather, permitting, supply-chain issues, inflation and project execution remain additional risks.

Still, strong backlog, healthy end-market demand and improving collections suggest Quanta remains well positioned to sustain solid cash momentum through 2026.

Quanta Faces Competition From MasTec and EMCORQuanta Services faces competition from MasTec, Inc. (MTZ - Free Report) and EMCOR Group, Inc. (EME - Free Report) across power, electrical and mission-critical infrastructure markets. MasTec continues to strengthen its position through rising activity in power delivery, clean energy and data-center infrastructure. Its record $21.4 billion backlog supports future growth, while management expects more than $1 billion of operating cash flow in 2026. However, MasTec generated negative $59 million of free cash flow in the second quarter, highlighting comparatively greater working-capital and investment requirements.

EMCOR, meanwhile, is benefiting from strong demand across electrical and mechanical construction, particularly network and communications, manufacturing and other mission-critical markets. Record RPOs of $17.14 billion provide solid revenue visibility, while EMCOR’s operating discipline and strong revenue-to-cash-flow conversion reinforce its financial flexibility. Overall, both competitors have healthy pipelines, but Quanta’s stronger current free-cash-flow momentum remains an important competitive advantage.

PWR Stock’s Price Performance & Valuation TrendPWR stock has gained 58.1% over the past year, outperforming the Zacks Engineering - R and D Services industry, the Zacks Construction sector and the S&P 500 Index.

Quanta's 1-Year Price Performance

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

PWR stock is currently trading at a premium compared with the industry peers, with a forward 12-month price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 36.07, as evidenced by the chart below.

Quanta Stock's Valuation (P/E F12M)

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Earnings Estimate Revision of PWRPWR’s earnings estimates for 2026 and 2027 are pinned at $16.70 and $19.41 per share, respectively, reflecting an upward trend over the past 30 days. The revised estimates for 2026 and 2027 imply year-over-year growth of 55.4% and 16.2%, respectively.
 

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Quanta currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
2026-10-05 18:02 27d ago
2026-10-05 10:20 28d ago
CRH klesla na roční minimum po snížení cílové ceny
CRH CRH PLC
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Crh Plc (NYSE:CRH – Get Free Report) shares reached a new 52-week low during mid-day trading on Monday after Truist Financial lowered their price target on the stock from $130.00 to $105.00. Truist Financial currently has a buy rating on the stock. CRH traded as low as $80.29 and last traded at $80.2140, with a volume of 350412 shares. The stock had previously closed at $81.94.

Several other analysts have also recently issued reports on CRH. Wells Fargo & Company set a $106.00 price objective on shares of CRH in a research note on Monday. Berenberg Bank set a $140.00 price target on CRH in a research report on Tuesday, September 8th. Sanford C. Bernstein restated an “outperform” rating on shares of CRH in a report on Tuesday, June 23rd. Jefferies Financial Group lifted their price objective on CRH from $149.00 to $165.60 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research note on Friday, June 26th. Finally, Stephens dropped their target price on shares of CRH from $135.00 to $125.00 and set an “overweight” rating for the company in a research report on Friday, July 31st. Two research analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, thirteen have issued a Buy rating and one has given a Hold rating to the company. Based on data from MarketBeat.com, the company currently has an average rating of “Buy” and an average price target of $134.19.

Check Out Our Latest Stock Report on CRH

Institutional Inflows and Outflows A number of institutional investors and hedge funds have recently bought and sold shares of CRH. Continuum Advisory LLC acquired a new position in shares of CRH in the 2nd quarter valued at approximately $29,000. Bell Investment Advisors Inc grew its position in shares of CRH by 51.2% during the first quarter. Bell Investment Advisors Inc now owns 304 shares of the construction company’s stock worth $32,000 after buying an additional 103 shares in the last quarter. Cedar Mountain Advisors LLC bought a new stake in shares of CRH in the first quarter worth $38,000. Anchor Investment Management LLC acquired a new stake in CRH in the second quarter valued at $40,000. Finally, Manchester Capital Management LLC acquired a new stake in CRH in the fourth quarter valued at $43,000. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 62.50% of the company’s stock. CRH Trading Down 0.9% The stock has a market capitalization of $54.01 billion, a P/E ratio of 14.25, a P/E/G ratio of 1.61 and a beta of 1.31. The stock’s 50 day simple moving average is $92.75 and its 200 day simple moving average is $102.47.

CRH (NYSE:CRH – Get Free Report) last issued its earnings results on Friday, July 31st. The construction company reported $2.21 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $2.02 by $0.19. CRH had a net margin of 9.93% and a return on equity of 15.76%. The business had revenue of $10.78 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $10.68 billion. During the same quarter in the prior year, the business posted $1.94 EPS. The company’s revenue for the quarter was up 5.6% on a year-over-year basis. On average, sell-side analysts expect that Crh Plc will post 5.9 EPS for the current fiscal year.

CRH Announces Dividend The firm also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Wednesday, September 16th. Shareholders of record on Friday, August 14th were issued a $0.39 dividend. This represents a $1.56 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 1.9%. The ex-dividend date of this dividend was Friday, August 14th. CRH’s payout ratio is currently 27.51%.

About CRH (Get Free Report)

CRH plc is a global building materials company headquartered in Ireland. Formerly known as Cement Roadstone Holdings, the company was formed in 1970 through the merger of Cement Limited and Roadstone Limited. CRH provides materials, products and services used in residential, commercial and infrastructure construction.

Its portfolio includes aggregates, asphalt, ready-mixed concrete, cement, architectural products, precast concrete, paving and construction accessories. The company serves customers across the construction value chain, including contractors, distributors, homebuilders and infrastructure developers.

CRH operates primarily in North America and Europe, with businesses spanning the United States, Canada and multiple European markets.

Recommended Stories Five stocks we like better than CRH First Citizens BancShares vs MP Materials: A Tale of 2 Regulation Bets These 3 Short-Squeeze Candidates Have Catalysts, But Their Risks Are Just as Large 3 High-Yield Dividend Stocks That May Be Safer Than They Seem Insider Trades: Dell Sees Over $1 Billion in Sales, Berkshire Buys a Top Homebuilder Receive News & Ratings for CRH Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for CRH and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 18:00 27d ago
2026-10-05 12:51 27d ago
EMA přijala žádost společnosti Ultragenyx o registraci genové terapie
RARE Ultragenyx
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Key Takeaways Ultragenyx's MPS IIIA gene therapy gained EMA validation, advancing its application toward formal review.Clinical data showed a durable efficacy nearly 8 years after treatment with an acceptable safety profile.Gene therapy-treated patients showed a 23.5-point greater mean Bayley-III Cognitive score change. Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical (RARE - Free Report) announced that the European Medicines Agency (EMA) has validated its Marketing Authorization Application (MAA) for the investigational gene therapy rebisufligene etisparvovec (also known as UX111) to treat mucopolysaccharidosis type IIIA (MPS IIIA), also known as Sanfilippo syndrome Type A. The validation marks a key regulatory milestone as the therapy advances toward formal review in Europe.

EMA validation confirms that the application is sufficiently complete for the agency to begin its scientific assessment. However, the validation does not indicate the therapy’s safety or efficacy, nor does it guarantee that the MAA will ultimately be approved. As an investigational advanced therapy, the MAA will undergo the EU’s Joint Clinical Assessment, which supports a coordinated clinical evaluation across EU member states as part of the broader pathway to patient access.

Last month, Ultragenyx received standard full FDA approval for rebisufligene etisparvovec to be marketed in the United States as Fayuvi for treating the neurologic manifestations of MPS IIIA in pediatric patients with preserved neurodevelopmental function. The approval made Fayuvi the first FDA-approved treatment for the rare and fatal neurodegenerative disorder. The approval marked Ultragenyx’s second gene therapy approval and sixth FDA approval overall.

Ultragenyx in-licensed the drug from Abeona Therapeutics in 2022 under an exclusive agreement for ABO-102, which RARE later developed as UX111. Under the deal, Ultragenyx assumed responsibility for the program and obtained exclusive rights to develop, manufacture and commercialize the therapy worldwide. In return, Abeona is eligible for tiered royalties ranging from mid-single-digit percentages to 8% of net sales, along with up to $30 million in commercial milestone payments following regulatory approval.

Clinical Data Backs the FDA Approval of RARE’s MPS IIIA DrugThe EMA validation of the MAA for rebisufligene etisparvovec in MPS IIIA is supported by data from the pivotal Transpher A study and long-term follow-up studies. According to Ultragenyx, clinical data now extend to nearly eight years and show a durable treatment effect across multiple clinical assessments and biomarkers, while maintaining an acceptable safety profile. Biochemical efficacy was demonstrated through reductions in accumulated cerebrospinal fluid heparan sulfate levels, reflecting replacement of the deficient enzyme responsible for the disease throughout the study and across all age groups.

Year to date, Ultragenyx shares have plunged 33.8% against the industry’s 4% growth.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The key efficacy analysis compared 17 rebisufligene etisparvovec-treated patients in the modified intention-to-treat population with 27 untreated patients from an external natural-history cohort. Between 24 and 60 months of age, rebisufligene etisparvovec-treated patients demonstrated a 23.5-point greater mean change in Bayley-III Cognitive raw score compared with the natural-history group. The difference was statistically significant and provided the efficacy basis for the FDA’s standard full approval.

MPS IIIA is an ultra-rare lysosomal storage disorder caused by mutations that result in a deficiency of the sulfamidase enzyme. The resulting accumulation of heparan sulfate primarily damages the central nervous system, leading to progressive developmental delay and eventual loss of cognitive, language and motor abilities. Ultragenyx estimates that the disease affects approximately 3,000 to 5,000 patients across commercially accessible geographies, with a median life expectancy of about 15 years.

Ultragenyx’s rebisufligene etisparvovec is designed as a single-dose intravenous AAV9 gene therapy that delivers a functional copy of the SGSH gene. This enables production of the sulfamidase enzyme that is deficient in patients with MPS IIIA and is intended to address the underlying cause of the disease.

Treatment options for children affected by MPS IIIA remain limited outside the United States, underscoring the significant unmet medical need in this patient population. Rebisufligene etisparvovec has received Priority Medicines (PRIME) and Orphan Drug designations from the EMA, reflecting the rarity and severity of MPS IIIA and the need for new treatment options. These designations support the development and regulatory evaluation of medicines for serious and rare conditions and do not imply that marketing authorization will ultimately be granted.

Ultragenyx is also engaging with health authorities across multiple regions, including initiating discussions with the regulatory bodies in the United Kingdom and Saudi Arabia, as it works toward potential geographic expansion.

RARE’s Zacks Rank & Stocks to ConsiderUltragenyx currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).

Some better-ranked stocks in the biotech sector are Precigen (PGEN - Free Report) , currently sporting a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), and AC Immune (ACIU - Free Report) and Aldeyra Therapeutics (ALDX - Free Report) , each carrying a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

Over the past 60 days, estimates for Precigen’s 2026 bottom line have improved from a loss of 2 cents to earnings per share of 24 cents. Over the same period, earnings estimates for 2027 have risen from 25 cents to 73 cents. PGEN shares have increased 104.3% year to date.

Precigen’s earnings beat estimates in three of the trailing four quarters and missed in the remaining one, with the average surprise being 108.96%.

Over the past 60 days, estimates for AC Immune’s 2026 loss per share have narrowed from 84 cents to 60 cents. Over the same period, earnings estimates for 2027 remained unchanged at 17 cents. ACIU shares have lost 13.2% year to date.

AC Immune’s earnings beat estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, with the average surprise being 33.25%.

Over the past 60 days, loss per share estimates for Aldeyra Therapeutics have narrowed from 43 cents to 39 cents for 2026. Over the same period, estimates for 2027 loss per share have narrowed from 22 cents to 16 cents. ALDX shares have plunged 77.4% year to date.

Aldeyra Therapeutics’ earnings beat estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, delivering an average surprise of 29.25%.
2026-10-05 17:59 27d ago
2026-10-05 13:11 27d ago
Tržby segmentu NSE společnosti Viavi vzrostly o 69,2 %
VIAV Viavi Solutions
FMP Stock News 94
Original source text
Key Takeaways VIAV surged 268.5% in a year as AI data-center demand, margins and testing capabilities improved.NSE revenues jumped 69.2% to $353.9M, driven by testing demand and contributions from Spirent.VIAV expects fiscal Q1 revenues of $450M-$460M and non-GAAP EPS of 40-42 cents. Viavi Solutions Inc. (VIAV - Free Report) has surged 268.5% over the past year compared with the industry’s growth of 148.5%. It has outperformed peers like Corning Incorporated (GLW - Free Report) and Ooma, Inc. (OOMA - Free Report) . While Corning has gained 92.4%, OOMA jumped 79.9% during this period. The more than threefold growth was largely buoyed by growing investor optimism over Viavi’s rising exposure to artificial intelligence (AI)-driven data-center spending, improving profitability and expanding testing capabilities. 

One-Year VIAV Stock Price Performance

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

AI Data-Center Boom: Key Growth CatalystViavi is increasingly benefiting from the rapid buildout of AI and hyperscale data center infrastructure. Demand for high-speed optical, Ethernet and network-testing solutions remains healthy as cloud service providers, semiconductor companies and networking vendors invest heavily in increasingly complex AI infrastructure.

The data-center ecosystem now accounts for roughly half of Network and Service Enablement (NSE) revenues, underscoring the growing importance of this market to Viavi’s growth profile.
In the fiscal fourth quarter, NSE revenues surged 69.2% year over year to $353.9 million.

Growth was supported by robust demand for lab, production and field-testing solutions, strength in aerospace and defense and contributions from the acquired Spirent businesses. The Spirent assets have also strengthened Viavi’s capabilities in high-speed Ethernet testing, network security and channel emulation. The broader portfolio should support cross-selling opportunities while helping the company address increasingly sophisticated testing requirements across AI clusters and next-generation networks.

Margin Expansion Strengthens the Earnings StoryViavi exited fiscal 2026 on a strong note, with both revenues and profitability exhibiting healthy improvement. Revenues increased 40% year over year to $1.52 billion, while non-GAAP earnings surged 112.8% to $1 per share.

Non-GAAP operating margin expanded 630 basis points to 20.6%. The sharp improvement highlights stronger operating leverage and suggests that rising revenues are translating effectively into earnings growth.

This margin expansion is particularly encouraging as Viavi integrates Spirent and increases its exposure to higher-growth markets such as AI data centers, aerospace and defense and advanced wireless testing.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Upbeat Outlook Points to Continued MomentumManagement expects the positive momentum to extend into fiscal 2027. For the fiscal first quarter, Viavi projects revenues in the range of $450 million to $460 million and non-GAAP earnings of 40-42 cents per share. Both metrics indicate sequential improvement from the June quarter.

The outlook suggests that healthy demand trends are continuing across several important end markets. In addition to AI-related data-center opportunities, aerospace and defense remain a key growth avenue, particularly for positioning, navigation and timing solutions. Strength in these markets also helps diversify Viavi’s business and reduces its historical dependence on telecom carrier spending.

6G and Wireless Testing: Other Growth PillarsViavi is also positioning itself for emerging opportunities in next-generation wireless technologies. The company’s Vertex 6.0 advanced channel emulator is designed for 6G and Wi-Fi 7/8 testing. The platform supports up to 400 MHz of instantaneous bandwidth and carrier frequencies of up to 23.6 GHz, while extending across cellular, Wi-Fi, military and aerospace applications.

Viavi is also participating in the SHIELD-6G project, using its TeraVM AI RAN Scenario Generator to develop digital twins for AI-driven security testing. These developments broaden Viavi’s wireless-testing opportunity and provide exposure to emerging markets such as 6G, Wi-Fi, AI-RAN and specialized RF testing. Although these markets are still developing, early positioning could give VIAVI additional long-term growth opportunities.

Estimate TrendThe earnings estimate trend also remains favorable. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Viavi’s fiscal 2027 earnings has increased 165.6% over the past year to $1.62 per share. Upward earnings estimate revisions generally reflect improving confidence in a company’s operating outlook. In Viavi’s case, the positive trend appears consistent with improving margins, healthy demand and growing contributions from acquired businesses.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Should Investors Chase Viavi After the Rally?Viavi’s 268.5% share price rally has been supported by a substantial improvement in business fundamentals. AI data-center demand is strengthening, the Spirent acquisition has expanded the company’s addressable market, profitability is improving and aerospace and defense continue to provide diversification. The company also appears well-positioned to benefit from long-term growth opportunities in 6G, Wi-Fi, AI-RAN and advanced network testing.

VIAV sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

Riding on a robust earnings surprise history and favorable Zacks Rank, Viavi appears primed for further stock price appreciation. Consequently, investors are likely to profit if they bet on this high-flying stock now.
2026-10-05 17:57 27d ago
2026-10-05 10:20 28d ago
Akcie Credo klesly po prodeji akcií provozním ředitelem Yatem Lamem
CRDO Credo Technology Group Holding
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd. (NASDAQ:CRDO – Get Free Report) fell 4.8% on Monday after an insider sold shares in the company. The stock traded as low as $206.35 and last traded at $208.1210. 1,404,463 shares changed hands during trading, a decline of 81% from the average daily volume of 7,497,591 shares. The stock had previously closed at $218.64.

Specifically, COO Yat Lam sold 50,000 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction dated Thursday, October 1st. The stock was sold at an average price of $205.22, for a total value of $10,261,000.00. Following the completion of the transaction, the chief operating officer owned 2,254,169 shares in the company, valued at $462,600,562.18. This trade represents a 2.17% decrease in their position. The sale was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available through this hyperlink. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. The sale was made to cover tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of equity awards. Also, CTO Chi Cheng sold 27,500 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Tuesday, September 29th. The shares were sold at an average price of $193.93, for a total transaction of $5,333,075.00. Following the completion of the transaction, the chief technology officer owned 5,662,397 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $1,098,108,650.21. This trade represents a 0.48% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The SEC filing for this sale provides additional information. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. In related news, COO Yat Lam sold 50,000 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Friday, September 25th. The shares were sold at an average price of $206.30, for a total transaction of $10,315,000.00. Following the sale, the chief operating officer owned 2,479,169 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $511,452,564.70. This represents a 1.98% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a legal filing with the SEC, which is accessible through this hyperlink. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.

Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades CRDO has been the topic of several research analyst reports. Wall Street Zen cut shares of Credo Technology Group from a “buy” rating to a “hold” rating in a report on Saturday, August 1st. Rosenblatt Securities upped their target price on Credo Technology Group from $215.00 to $235.00 and gave the stock a “neutral” rating in a research note on Wednesday, September 2nd. Barclays raised their price target on Credo Technology Group from $260.00 to $300.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a report on Monday, July 20th. Stifel Nicolaus lowered their target price on shares of Credo Technology Group from $350.00 to $310.00 and set a “buy” rating on the stock in a research note on Monday. Finally, Weiss Ratings raised shares of Credo Technology Group from a “hold (c)” rating to a “hold (c+)” rating in a research note on Friday, September 18th. One investment analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, fourteen have issued a Buy rating and three have assigned a Hold rating to the company’s stock. Based on data from MarketBeat, Credo Technology Group currently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus target price of $262.67.

View Our Latest Stock Report on Credo Technology Group Credo Technology Group Trading Down 3.6% The business’s fifty day simple moving average is $207.21 and its 200-day simple moving average is $198.59. The firm has a market cap of $39.62 billion, a P/E ratio of 74.42, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 0.87 and a beta of 3.25.

Credo Technology Group (NASDAQ:CRDO – Get Free Report) last posted its earnings results on Tuesday, September 1st. The company reported $1.20 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $1.17 by $0.03. Credo Technology Group had a return on equity of 28.77% and a net margin of 33.83%.The company had revenue of $479.00 million for the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $473.30 million. During the same period last year, the firm earned $0.52 earnings per share. Credo Technology Group’s quarterly revenue was up 114.7% on a year-over-year basis. Analysts anticipate that Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd. will post 5.02 earnings per share for the current year.

Hedge Funds Weigh In On Credo Technology Group A number of hedge funds and other institutional investors have recently made changes to their positions in CRDO. Polaris Financial Partners purchased a new stake in Credo Technology Group in the third quarter worth $681,000. GoalVest Advisory LLC increased its position in Credo Technology Group by 49,226.5% during the 3rd quarter. GoalVest Advisory LLC now owns 24,170 shares of the company’s stock valued at $4,708,000 after purchasing an additional 24,121 shares during the period. Burkett Financial Services LLC bought a new position in Credo Technology Group in the 3rd quarter worth $33,000. QRG Capital Management Inc. raised its holdings in Credo Technology Group by 20.8% in the 2nd quarter. QRG Capital Management Inc. now owns 6,527 shares of the company’s stock worth $1,774,000 after purchasing an additional 1,125 shares in the last quarter. Finally, Envestnet Portfolio Solutions Inc. purchased a new stake in shares of Credo Technology Group in the 2nd quarter worth about $548,000. Institutional investors own 80.46% of the company’s stock.

Credo Technology Group Company Profile (Get Free Report)

Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd. develops high-speed connectivity solutions for data infrastructure. Its technologies are designed to improve the performance, power efficiency and reliability of connections used in cloud computing, artificial intelligence, high-performance computing, telecommunications and enterprise networks.

The company’s product portfolio includes serializer/deserializer (SerDes) intellectual property, integrated circuits, active electrical cables and optical connectivity products.

Read More Five stocks we like better than Credo Technology Group First Citizens BancShares vs MP Materials: A Tale of 2 Regulation Bets These 3 Short-Squeeze Candidates Have Catalysts, But Their Risks Are Just as Large 3 High-Yield Dividend Stocks That May Be Safer Than They Seem Insider Trades: Dell Sees Over $1 Billion in Sales, Berkshire Buys a Top Homebuilder Receive News & Ratings for Credo Technology Group Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Credo Technology Group and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 17:55 27d ago
2026-10-05 11:01 28d ago
Akcie SBA Communications klesly na 52týdenní minimum
SBAC SBA Communications
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
SBA Communications Corporation (NASDAQ:SBAC – Get Free Report) reached a new 52-week low during mid-day trading on Monday. The company traded as low as $157.09 and last traded at $157.4790, with a volume of 18076 shares traded. The stock had previously closed at $158.49.

Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades SBAC has been the topic of a number of research analyst reports. BMO Capital Markets reissued a “market perform” rating on shares of SBA Communications in a research note on Monday, August 24th. Citigroup reaffirmed a “market perform” rating on shares of SBA Communications in a research note on Tuesday, August 4th. Weiss Ratings cut SBA Communications from a “hold (c)” rating to a “hold (c-)” rating in a report on Thursday, September 24th. Royal Bank Of Canada reduced their price objective on SBA Communications from $245.00 to $210.00 and set an “outperform” rating on the stock in a research report on Friday, July 10th. Finally, The Goldman Sachs Group began coverage on SBA Communications in a report on Friday, June 26th. They set a “neutral” rating and a $205.00 price objective on the stock. Seven equities research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating and nine have given a Hold rating to the stock. According to MarketBeat, the company has a consensus rating of “Hold” and a consensus price target of $224.80.

Check Out Our Latest Report on SBA Communications

SBA Communications Stock Performance The firm has a 50-day moving average of $180.27 and a 200-day moving average of $191.19. The firm has a market capitalization of $16.97 billion, a P/E ratio of 17.20, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 1.59 and a beta of 1.00. SBA Communications (NASDAQ:SBAC – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings data on Monday, August 3rd. The technology company reported $1.87 earnings per share for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $1.85 by $0.02. SBA Communications had a negative return on equity of 20.67% and a net margin of 34.51%.The firm had revenue of $715.27 million during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $706.01 million. During the same quarter in the prior year, the firm posted $3.17 earnings per share. The business’s quarterly revenue was up 2.3% compared to the same quarter last year. Equities analysts anticipate that SBA Communications Corporation will post 11.4 EPS for the current fiscal year.

SBA Communications Announces Dividend The company also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Thursday, September 17th. Stockholders of record on Thursday, August 20th were paid a dividend of $1.25 per share. This represents a $5.00 annualized dividend and a dividend yield of 3.1%. The ex-dividend date of this dividend was Thursday, August 20th. SBA Communications’s dividend payout ratio is 53.88%.

Insider Buying and Selling at SBA Communications In related news, Director George R. Krouse, Jr. sold 300 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction dated Monday, August 17th. The stock was sold at an average price of $182.67, for a total transaction of $54,801.00. Following the transaction, the director owned 8,512 shares in the company, valued at $1,554,887.04. The trade was a 3.40% decrease in their position. The sale was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available at this link. Corporate insiders own 9.50% of the company’s stock.

Institutional Investors Weigh In On SBA Communications Institutional investors and hedge funds have recently bought and sold shares of the business. QRG Capital Management Inc. increased its stake in shares of SBA Communications by 4.5% during the second quarter. QRG Capital Management Inc. now owns 3,109 shares of the technology company’s stock valued at $549,000 after buying an additional 134 shares during the period. Sequoia Financial Advisors LLC raised its holdings in shares of SBA Communications by 16.2% during the second quarter. Sequoia Financial Advisors LLC now owns 2,461 shares of the technology company’s stock valued at $434,000 after acquiring an additional 343 shares in the last quarter. National Pension Service lifted its stake in SBA Communications by 29.7% in the second quarter. National Pension Service now owns 9,999 shares of the technology company’s stock worth $1,764,000 after acquiring an additional 2,291 shares during the period. Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC boosted its holdings in SBA Communications by 212.9% in the second quarter. Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC now owns 4,800 shares of the technology company’s stock valued at $847,000 after acquiring an additional 3,266 shares in the last quarter. Finally, NewEdge Advisors LLC boosted its holdings in SBA Communications by 30.4% in the second quarter. NewEdge Advisors LLC now owns 6,412 shares of the technology company’s stock valued at $1,131,000 after acquiring an additional 1,495 shares in the last quarter. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 97.35% of the company’s stock.

SBA Communications Company Profile (Get Free Report)

SBA Communications Corporation is a real estate investment trust that owns, operates and develops wireless communications infrastructure. Its portfolio primarily includes communications towers, rooftops, small-cell networks and distributed antenna systems used by wireless service providers, government agencies and other communications customers.

The company generates revenue mainly by leasing antenna space and related infrastructure to tenants, who install equipment used to provide wireless voice and data services.

Further Reading Five stocks we like better than SBA Communications 5 Oversold Corners of the Market That Could Bounce If Breadth Finally Improves 3 Small-Cap Stocks With Catalysts That Could Put Them in the Spotlight Follow the Money: 5 AI Stocks Buying Back Shares by the Billions First Citizens BancShares vs MP Materials: A Tale of 2 Regulation Bets Receive News & Ratings for SBA Communications Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for SBA Communications and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 17:51 27d ago
2026-10-05 11:25 28d ago
Oceaneering získal zakázku od amerického námořnictva v hodnotě 154 milionů USD
OII Oceaneering International
FMP Stock News 90
Original source text
Key Takeaways Oceaneering secured a five-year follow-on award from the Navy for Dry Deck Shelter program support.Oceaneering has supported the Dry Deck Shelter program since 2002, building specialized mission expertise.The contract adds potential recurring work while broadening Oceaneering's exposure to defense markets. Oceaneering International, Inc. (OII - Free Report) announced that its Aerospace and Defense Technologies (“ADTech”) segment has secured a follow-on contract from the U.S. Navy to support the Dry Deck Shelter program. The five-year award, which includes one base year and four option years, carries a potential value of $154 million.

The agreement covers maintenance, overhaul, engineering and field change services for Dry Deck Shelters, specialized systems that help enable the deployment of special operations forces and undersea vehicles. For Oceaneering, the award reinforces its position in the U.S. defense market while creating the potential for recurring work over the five-year contract period within its ADTech business.

New Contract Expands Revenue VisibilityThe structure of the contract is important from an investor perspective. While the full $154 million value depends on the exercise of the four option years, the initial base-year award provides a foundation for continued engagement with the Navy. Multi-year contracts can improve revenue visibility and help contractors plan staffing, equipment and resources around established program requirements.

The follow-on nature of the award also distinguishes it from a new customer win. Oceaneering has supported the Navy’s Dry Deck Shelter program since 2002, giving the company a long operating history with the mission. That experience can be valuable in programs where reliability, technical proficiency and familiarity with demanding operating conditions are critical.

Longstanding Expertise Supports Competitive PositionDry Deck Shelter operations involve mission-sensitive activities in which system performance and safety are essential. Oceaneering’s ADTech Marine Services Division has built specialized expertise around sustaining these systems, including maintenance, overhaul and engineering support.

The company’s long relationship with the Navy may strengthen its competitive standing as it continues to pursue work in the undersea defense market. Customers operating specialized military systems often place significant emphasis on technical knowledge, execution discipline and the ability to perform work under strict schedules. Oceaneering’s experience in this program positions the company to address those requirements.

The award also highlights the broader capabilities of ADTech. Oceaneering said the segment provides engineered solutions for U.S. Navy undersea programs and draws on decades of experience in building and sustaining both manned and unmanned subsea systems. This technical foundation gives the company exposure to defense applications that require specialized engineering rather than commoditized services.

Defense Exposure Could Broaden Business MixFor investors, the contract underscores the role that defense and government-related work can play in diversifying Oceaneering’s business. The company is widely associated with subsea technologies and services, but its ADTech operations provide exposure to aerospace and defense applications where long-duration programs can generate more predictable opportunities.

A larger contribution from defense contracts could also help Oceaneering balance fluctuations across other areas of its portfolio. Demand in energy-related markets can vary with commodity prices, offshore activity and customer capital spending. The defense business can provide exposure to programs tied to long-term operational requirements, potentially complementing demand across Oceaneering’s offshore energy businesses. While contract awards do not eliminate business volatility, they can add another source of demand.

Specialized Workforce Remains an AssetThe award also places a spotlight on Oceaneering’s specialized workforce. Management noted that the Dry Deck Shelter program operates on tight schedules and requires personnel with a high level of proficiency in mission-critical work. Maintaining such expertise can create an important barrier to entry in technically demanding defense programs. Oceaneering’s ability to retain knowledge from more than two decades of supporting the Navy could help it execute the latest contract efficiently and compete for related assignments.

Management’s comments also indicate that safety and reliability remain central to the company’s role in the program. That focus is particularly relevant for undersea systems supporting special operations, where equipment availability and dependable performance are essential. Sustained execution in these areas can enhance customer confidence and reinforce Oceaneering’s credentials across the broader undersea market.

Execution Will Remain KeyThe $154 million potential value is meaningful, but investors should focus on execution as the program progresses. Since the award includes four option years, actual revenues and profitability will depend on contract performance, customer requirements and the exercise of those options.

Oceaneering’s established relationship with the Navy is a positive factor because the company has a track record on the program. Continued execution could strengthen its position for future opportunities within the undersea enterprise and help extend its role across other specialized defense programs.

The latest award therefore represents more than an incremental contract win. It reinforces Oceaneering’s longstanding relationship with the U.S. Navy, adds potential revenue visibility and highlights the technical capabilities of its ADTech segment. With demand for reliable undersea systems remaining strategically important, the contract could support Oceaneering’s efforts to expand its presence in specialized defense markets while complementing its broader subsea business.

OII's Zacks Rank & Other Key PicksCurrently, OII has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy).

Investors interested in the energy sector might consider some better-ranked stocks, such as Marathon Petroleum (MPC - Free Report) and Delek US Holdings (DK - Free Report) , each sporting a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), and Chevron Corporation (CVX - Free Report) , carrying a Zacks Rank #2 at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

Marathon Petroleum is valued at $123.29 billion. Marathon Petroleum is a leading U.S. independent refiner, marketer and transporter of petroleum products, with a strong refining footprint and an extensive midstream business. The company benefits from its integrated operations, strategic refining assets and diversified earnings streams across the energy value chain.

Delek US Holdings is valued at $4.54 billion. It is a diversified downstream energy company engaged in petroleum refining, renewable fuels, asphalt production and logistics operations. Delek US Holdings operates multiple refineries in the United States and is committed to delivering safe, reliable energy while investing in cleaner energy initiatives.

Chevron is valued at $408.37 billion. Chevron is a leading integrated energy company engaged in exploring, producing, refining and marketing oil and natural gas. The company’s diversified operations, strong production base and focus on capital discipline support long-term growth and shareholder returns.
2026-10-05 17:50 27d ago
2026-10-05 11:01 28d ago
Akcie Whirlpool klesly na roční minimum
WHR Whirlpool
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Shares of Whirlpool Corporation (NYSE:WHR – Get Free Report) hit a new 52-week low during trading on Monday. The stock traded as low as $29.62 and last traded at $29.8530, with a volume of 122612 shares traded. The stock had previously closed at $30.31.

Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades A number of brokerages have weighed in on WHR. Mizuho decreased their price target on shares of Whirlpool from $45.00 to $40.00 and set a “neutral” rating on the stock in a report on Tuesday, July 21st. Wells Fargo & Company dropped their price objective on Whirlpool from $42.00 to $39.00 and set an “equal weight” rating for the company in a report on Friday, September 11th. Wall Street Zen raised Whirlpool from a “strong sell” rating to a “sell” rating in a research report on Saturday, August 8th. Citigroup reiterated a “neutral” rating on shares of Whirlpool in a report on Thursday, August 6th. Finally, Bank of America lowered their price target on Whirlpool from $38.00 to $31.00 and set an “underperform” rating for the company in a research report on Friday, September 11th. One research analyst has rated the stock with a Buy rating, eight have issued a Hold rating and three have assigned a Sell rating to the company. According to MarketBeat, the company presently has an average rating of “Reduce” and a consensus target price of $45.44.

Read Our Latest Stock Report on Whirlpool

Whirlpool Trading Down 1.0% The stock has a market capitalization of $1.96 billion, a PE ratio of 10.27, a PEG ratio of 13.47 and a beta of 1.21. The company has a current ratio of 1.15, a quick ratio of 0.71 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.74. The business’s 50-day moving average is $37.65 and its two-hundred day moving average is $42.90. Whirlpool (NYSE:WHR – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings data on Monday, August 3rd. The company reported ($0.21) EPS for the quarter, missing the consensus estimate of ($0.06) by ($0.15). Whirlpool had a net margin of 1.17% and a return on equity of 4.18%. The company had revenue of $3.52 billion during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $3.55 billion. During the same period last year, the business earned $1.34 earnings per share. The company’s revenue for the quarter was down 6.8% compared to the same quarter last year. Whirlpool has set its FY 2026 guidance at 2.500-3.000 EPS. On average, analysts predict that Whirlpool Corporation will post 2.25 earnings per share for the current year.

Institutional Inflows and Outflows A number of institutional investors have recently made changes to their positions in the company. Primecap Management Co. CA acquired a new position in Whirlpool in the second quarter worth $141,801,000. RWWM Inc. lifted its position in shares of Whirlpool by 191.6% in the 1st quarter. RWWM Inc. now owns 2,422,618 shares of the company’s stock worth $130,628,000 after buying an additional 1,591,849 shares during the last quarter. Canada Pension Plan Investment Board acquired a new position in shares of Whirlpool in the 2nd quarter valued at about $61,003,000. Nykredit A S bought a new stake in shares of Whirlpool during the 2nd quarter valued at about $51,953,000. Finally, Connor Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. acquired a new stake in Whirlpool during the second quarter worth about $24,601,000. 90.78% of the stock is owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.

Whirlpool Company Profile (Get Free Report)

Whirlpool Corporation is a global manufacturer and marketer of home appliances, serving consumers through a portfolio of well-known brands that includes Whirlpool, Maytag, KitchenAid, Amana and JennAir. Its products are sold through retailers, distributors and other channels to residential customers in multiple markets.

The company’s primary product categories include refrigerators and freezers, cooking appliances, dishwashers, washing machines and dryers. Through KitchenAid and other brands, Whirlpool also offers small domestic appliances and related products designed for food preparation and household use.

Whirlpool traces its history to 1911, when the Upton Machine Company began producing electric washing machines.

Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Whirlpool 5 Oversold Corners of the Market That Could Bounce If Breadth Finally Improves 3 Small-Cap Stocks With Catalysts That Could Put Them in the Spotlight Follow the Money: 5 AI Stocks Buying Back Shares by the Billions First Citizens BancShares vs MP Materials: A Tale of 2 Regulation Bets Receive News & Ratings for Whirlpool Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Whirlpool and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 17:46 27d ago
2026-10-05 12:00 27d ago
Magnolia očekává roční provozní synergie více než 100 milionů USD
MGY Magnolia Oil & Gas
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Key Takeaways Magnolia expects $100M in annual WildFire synergies, with one-third realized by year-end 2026.Q4 production is forecast at 159-161 Mboe/d as Magnolia enters its first full pro forma quarter.MGY plans dividends, quarterly share repurchases and excess cash flow toward lower leverage. Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation (MGY - Free Report) is moving quickly to integrate WildFire Energy while laying out a more ambitious production and capital framework for the newly combined business. The company provided an interim update that highlighted early portfolio actions, stronger-than-expected deleveraging and a larger production base following the acquisition.

WildFire Adds Scale and Operating EfficiencyMagnolia said the WildFire transaction is progressing smoothly and should strengthen its position across the Eagle Ford and Austin Chalk. The combined portfolio is expected to deliver 4% to 5% annual organic growth in both oil and total production, while keeping drilling and completion (D&C) capital reinvestment well below 55% of adjusted EBITDAX.

Management also expects more than $100 million of annual run-rate synergies from the deal, with at least one-third expected to be realized by year-end 2026. The larger, contiguous South Texas position is expected to improve operating efficiency and free cash flow.

Magnolia has already completed several portfolio actions. It sold non-core properties in Dimmit and Zavala counties for $47.5 million and received 616 net acres in Gonzales County. The added acreage lifted its average operated working interest in the contiguous Karnes position to 98%. The divested properties had about 1.4 thousand barrels of oil equivalent per day (Mboe/d) of next-12-month production, roughly 84% of which was oil.

Balance Sheet Progress Supports Capital ReturnsPer the company’s press release, MGY ended the third quarter with approximately $1.9 billion of net debt. At current strip prices, leverage was below 1.0x net debt to 2027E EBITDA, putting the company more than a year ahead of the deleveraging timetable initially expected when WildFire was announced.

The improved balance sheet gives Magnolia room to pursue shareholder returns while reducing debt. The company plans to maintain a safe and growing dividend, repurchase at least 1% of outstanding shares each quarter and direct excess free cash flow toward a target of 0.5x net debt to EBITDA or lower. During the third quarter, Magnolia repurchased about 2.3 million shares, leaving roughly 267 million shares outstanding at the end of the quarter.

Production and Capital Spending OutlookFor the third quarter of 2026, Magnolia expects production of 116 to 118 Mboe/d, with oil accounting for about 42% of output. D&C capital spending is expected at $155 million to $165 million.

The fourth quarter will be the first full pro forma quarter following the WildFire acquisition. Production is expected at 159 to 161 Mboe/d, with oil comprising 49% to 50% of total volumes. D&C capital spending is forecast at about $235 million. For 2027, Magnolia expects oil and total production to increase 4% to 5% from the second-quarter 2026 pro forma base of roughly 78 Mbod of oil and 158 Mboe/d of total production. D&C capital spending is projected at $900 million to $950 million, including a modest allowance for oilfield service inflation.

The company also issued detailed fourth-quarter guidance. Lease operating expense is expected at $5.80 to $6.20 per barrel of oil equivalent (BOE), while gathering, processing and transportation costs are projected at $1.80 to $2.10 per Boe. Depreciation, depletion and amortization is guided at $14 to $15 per BOE. Production and ad valorem taxes are expected at 5.5% to 6.5%, interest expense at $35 million to $40 million and the effective tax rate at approximately 21%. Cash taxes are projected at 0% to 2%, and pre-hedge oil realization to MEH is expected at negative $2 per barrel. Magnolia also allows for opportunistic short-term hedging based on oil-price volatility.

Hedging and Free Cash Flow ProtectionMagnolia strengthened oil-price protection by adding costless collars to hedges inherited through the WildFire acquisition. More than half of oil production is now hedged through the second quarter of 2027, supporting debt reduction while retaining upside exposure to higher prices.

The newly added collars cover 3.68 million barrels in fourth-quarter 2026 at a weighted average floor of $73.75 per barrel and ceiling of $90.97. For the first and second quarters of 2027, the added volumes total 2.7 million and 2.275 million barrels, respectively, with floors of $70.83 and $70 and ceilings of $88.68 and $82.31. Another 920,000 barrels are hedged for the third quarter of 2027 with a $70 floor and $80.08 ceiling. Magnolia also retains inherited WildFire swaps with weighted average prices ranging from $63.46 to $67.37 per barrel across the first three quarters of 2027.

Investment TakeawayMagnolia enters the post-WildFire period with a larger asset base, clearer production visibility and a stronger balance sheet. The company is pairing 4% to 5% expected annual production growth with disciplined capital spending, meaningful cost synergies and a stated commitment to dividends and share repurchases.

The key issue for investors will be execution. Magnolia must integrate WildFire while delivering the projected synergies, sustaining production growth and continuing to lower leverage. The larger resource base, improving free cash flow and hedging provide a solid framework, but capital discipline and execution remain important as the acquisition flows into results.

MGY's Zacks Rank & Key PicksCurrently, MGY has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).

Investors interested in the energy sector might consider some better-ranked stocks, such as Marathon Petroleum (MPC - Free Report) and Delek US Holdings (DK - Free Report) , each sporting a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), and Oceaneering International (OII - Free Report) , carrying a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) at present. You can seethe complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

Marathon Petroleum is valued at $123.29 billion. Marathon Petroleum is a leading U.S. independent refiner, marketer and transporter of petroleum products, with a strong refining footprint and an extensive midstream business. The company benefits from its integrated operations, strategic refining assets and diversified earnings streams across the energy value chain.

Delek US Holdings is valued at $4.54 billion. It is a diversified downstream energy company engaged in petroleum refining, renewable fuels, asphalt production and logistics operations. Delek US Holdings operates multiple refineries in the United States and is committed to delivering safe, reliable energy while investing in cleaner energy initiatives.

Oceaneering International is valued at $4.41 billion. It is a global technology and engineering company. Oceaneering International provides subsea robotics, offshore services, engineered products and advanced solutions to the energy, defense, aerospace and other industries.  
2026-10-05 17:42 27d ago
2026-10-05 13:25 27d ago
FTI Consulting očekává růst zisku díky AI
FCN FTI Consulting
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Key Takeaways FTI Consulting is gaining share in complex advisory work as AI-related demand expands across practices.FCN projects earnings growth of 4.8% in 2026 and 19.5% in 2027, with revenues also set to rise.FCN's stronger cash flow supports investment and buybacks, though higher costs may pressure margins. FTI Consulting, Inc.’s (FCN - Free Report) growth is supported by continued share gains in complex advisory work, rising artificial intelligence (AI)-related demand and ongoing investment in senior talent. Healthy liquidity and improved cash generation also provide flexibility to fund organic growth and opportunistic share repurchases.

FCN has a Growth Score of B. This style score condenses key financial metrics to reflect a fair sense of the quality and sustainability of its growth.

The company’s third-quarter 2026 earnings are expected to increase 1.9% year over year. Its 2026 and 2027 earnings are projected to rise 4.8% and 19.5%, respectively. Revenues are anticipated to grow 5.1% in 2026 and 6.8% in 2027.

Factors That Bode Well for FCN’s SuccessExpanding Share in Complex Advisory Work: FTI continues to gain share across high-stakes restructuring, investigations, cybersecurity, disputes and transaction-related assignments, reinforcing its position in complex, expertise-driven mandates. Despite a softer restructuring backdrop, global restructuring revenues increased 8% year over year in the first half of 2026, supported by large company-side engagements and continued wins on complex matters.

Management expects the firm’s expert-led model, deep senior talent base and ability to handle mission-critical assignments to support further share gains. Continued investment in senior talent and cross-practice capabilities should broaden FTI’s opportunity set and support durable revenue growth as demand improves across key advisory markets.

AI-driven Demand Broadens Opportunity: AI is emerging as an incremental demand driver across several FTI practices, extending beyond internal productivity benefits. Clients are increasingly seeking advice on AI-related litigation, intellectual property disputes, antitrust matters, regulatory compliance, cybersecurity and risks of fraud.

Management also views AI-driven disruption as a potential catalyst for restructuring, investigations, and broader disputes, expanding the addressable market for FTI’s expert-led services. As adoption spreads and regulatory scrutiny evolves, demand for independent judgment and specialized expertise should deepen across multiple practices. This positions AI as a potentially durable contributor to FTI’s medium-term growth rather than a short-lived project cycle.

Liquidity Capacity & Share Repurchases: FCN ended the second quarter of 2026 with $1.59 billion of current assets versus $782.4 million of current liabilities, while quarterly operating cash flow rose to $152.3 million from $55.7 million a year earlier. The company has also stepped up capital returns, repurchasing $858.7 million of shares in 2025, $126.8 million in the first and $390.9 million in the second quarter of 2026. Healthy liquidity and stronger cash generation provide room to fund organic investment while continuing opportunistic buybacks, which should support per-share earnings and shareholder returns over time.

Watch Out for These Risks to FCN StockMargin & Earnings Execution Risk: FTI Consulting’s adjusted EBITDA declined to $104.5 million in the second quarter of 2026 from $111.6 million a year earlier despite revenue growth, reflecting higher direct costs and sales, general & administrative (SG&A) expenses. The company also lowered full-year GAAP earnings per share guidance to $8.70-$9.30 from $8.90-$9.60 and now expects SG&A to increase by about $70 million year over year. Continued investment in senior talent, elevated legal costs and softer regulatory activity may constrain near-term margin recovery. While some expenses are expected to ease in the second half, sustained cost discipline and improved utilization will be important for restoring earnings growth and supporting a more durable margin rebound.

No Dividend: FTI Consulting does not pay a dividend, leaving shareholder returns reliant on share-price appreciation and repurchases. While buybacks have reduced the share count, they have also coincided with higher leverage, with net debt rising to $856.3 million at the end of the second quarter of 2026 from $317.2 million a year earlier and $556.7 million at the first quarter of 2026. Continued aggressive repurchases could further constrain balance-sheet flexibility if cash generation softens. As leverage increases, the scope for buybacks to support per-share earnings may become more dependent on sustained free cash flow and disciplined capital allocation.

FCN’s Zacks Rank & Stocks to ConsiderFTI Consulting currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

A couple of better-ranked stocks in the broader Business Services sector are CBIZ, Inc. (CBZ - Free Report) and EVERTEC, Inc. (EVTC - Free Report) .

CBIZ carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) at present. It has a long-term earnings growth expectation of 10%.

CBZ beat earnings estimates in three of the trailing four quarters and missed once, delivering an earnings surprise of 8.9%, on average.

EVERTEC also holds a Zacks Rank of 2 at present. It has a long-term earnings growth expectation of 10%.

EVTC beat earnings estimates in three of the trailing four quarters and missed once, with an average earnings surprise of 3.8%.
2026-10-05 17:41 27d ago
2026-10-05 13:54 27d ago
Saturn zkrátil vypořádání USDat na T+1
ONDO Ondo
CoinGecko News 92
Original source text
Saturn Launches sUSDat V2 With Ondo Integration@saturn_credit, a decentralized private credit protocol, has upgraded its flagship product to sUSDat V2 through a new integration with @Ondo Finance. The upgrade introduces 24/7 liquidity, real-time on-chain pricing, and improved composability for institutional debt pools, replacing what the teams describe as inefficient legacy clearing processes.

At the core of the upgrade is the STRCon execution model running on Ondo's network. STRCon is Ondo's tokenized version of Strategy's STRC preferred stock, providing blockchain-based economic exposure to the underlying asset. By routing through STRCon rather than holding STRC directly, Saturn shifts every asset-swapping route on-chain where it can be verified in real time, and no longer needs to operate its own brokerage and custody setup, with Ondo handling that layer instead.

Faster Settlements and Broader DeFi CompatibilityThe practical impact on settlement speed is significant. The upgrade cuts sUSDat redemption time for the USDat underlying asset from the current T+7 to T+1, replacing multi-day waiting periods with on-chain valuation models. This makes structured credit instruments directly compatible with broader DeFi protocols.

USDat is a dollar-pegged asset backed by tokenized U.S. Treasury bills, and users can stake USDat to receive sUSDat, whose reserve is tied to STRC and whose value rises as dividends from the preferred shares accrue. The V2 architecture preserves this dual-token structure while adding the speed and transparency that on-chain settlement enables.

The partnership also carries a financial dimension. Ondo made a strategic investment in Saturn, though financial details were not disclosed. Saturn previously reported deposits exceeding $220 million across USDat and sUSDat within six weeks of earlier launches, illustrating demand for on-chain access to the STRC yield profile.

On the infrastructure side, Ondo Finance has built the Ondo Network as an execution environment tailored for modern financial markets, delivering rapid processing and confidentiality associated with traditional centralized platforms while retaining blockchain-style verifiability. The products are available only to eligible participants outside the US and EEA, with yield described as variable and not guaranteed.

Sources:
crypto.news: Saturn adds Ondo tokenized stocks to STRC products
The Crypto Times: Saturn Partners With Ondo to Bring Tokenized STRC Into DeFi
Crowdfund Insider: Ondo Finance Unveils Execution Network
2026-10-05 17:40 27d ago
2026-10-05 13:00 27d ago
Joby Aviation zvýšila celoroční výhled tržeb
JOBY Joby Aviation
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Joby Aviation sits a few cents above its 52-week low while the business quietly beats revenue estimates and a White House-backed pilot program reshapes the demand picture. The catch hiding inside that 91% upside could determine whether early buyers are…

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Our 24/7 Wall St. price target for Joby Aviation (NYSE:JOBY | JOBY Price Prediction) is $11.38 over the next 12 months. The current price is $5.96.

Metric Value Current Price $5.96 Price Target from 24/7 Wall St. $11.38 Upside/Downside 91.02% Recommendation BUY Confidence Level 50% Joby earns a buy rating from our model with moderate confidence. The key risk is cash, as Joby spends hundreds of millions every half year while waiting FAA type certification. The upside depends on reaching milestones before needing another capital raise.

Joby Shares Have Lost More Than Half Their Value in 2026 Joby fell 5.87% over the past week and 11.36% over the past month. It is down 55.08% year to date. The stock sits just above its 52-week low of $5.93 and far below its high of $19.98.

The business is outpacing the stock, with Q2 revenue of $38.64M beat the $30.38M estimate. Blade drove the beat, with seats flown up 50%+. GAAP EPS of -$0.25 missed expectations of -$0.2345. Full-year revenue guidance was raised to $115M-$125M, and the company aims to carry first passengers in 2026.

Why Bulls See $14.56 Within Reach The bull scenario reaches $14.56 within a year. The main driver is eIPP, the White House-backed eVTOL pilot program. The CFO said it allows Joby “monetize every single aircraft that comes off our production for the foreseeable future.” Certification is progressing:

Stage 3 plans are 83% complete on Joby’s side. The first FAA-conforming aircraft is flying. 12 more aircraft are in production. Toyota (NYSE:TM) plans a $250 million direct investment, expected to close later this year or early next. A planned launch in Dubai brings an international catalyst. Joby carries one Strong Buy and two Buy ratings.

Cash Burn and Dilution Could Cap Gains The bear case of $8.52 still sits above today’s price. Joby used $365 million in H1 and guided to $385 to $415 million for H2. Share count rose from 894.6 million at end-2025 to 969.9 million by June. Stage 4 testing is 20% complete on Joby’s side and 10% on the FAA’s.

Joby ended Q2 with $2.3 billion in cash and short-term investments. Non-cash revaluations distort GAAP losses, including a $106M gain in Q1. Much spending goes to the Ohio plant and production increase.

Joby Commands a Premium to Archer but Trails Textron Archer Aviation (NYSE:ACHR) is Joby’s main eVTOL rival under eIPP. Archer posted $5 million in Q2 revenue and $1.56 billion in liquidity. Joby’s larger revenue and cash buffer support its premium valuation.

Textron (NYSE:TXT) shows what a profitable aircraft manufacturer is worth. Textron guides to adjusted EPS of $6.40 to $6.60 for 2026. Joby’s valuation already prices in years of future scale.

Company Market Cap Q2 2026 Revenue Joby $5.94B $38.64M Archer $3.73B $5M Textron $13.27B $3.827B Milestones Make the 91% Upside Credible My 24/7 Wall St. price target is $11.38, with a buy rating at 50% confidence. Joby has enough cash to reach its next milestones. Watch for eIPP flights in Texas advancing to carrying passengers and Toyota’s investment closing on time.

Risks to monitor include a Stage 4 stall or another dilutive raise before certification. At this price, the model’s bear case of $8.52 still sits above the current share price.

These are the year-end values from our base-case model.

Year Price Target from 24/7 Wall St. 2026 $6.63 2027 $12.80 2028 $18.21 2029 $24.38 2030 $32.47 These projections assume Joby continues executing its current strategy. Delays in certification or more dilution could drove results well below these levels.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-05 17:40 27d ago
2026-10-05 11:45 27d ago
Akcie Ginkgo se po dohodě s Eli Lilly zdvojnásobily
DNA Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Eli Lilly (LLY +1.07%) is a top healthcare company, and it has a ton of money it can afford to invest in emerging opportunities. Artificial intelligence (AI) is one of the biggest ones right now, as using AI to accelerate drug discovery could do wonders for its business.

The company has launched Lilly TuneLab, which uses AI and machine learning to potentially speed up drug discovery efforts. Last month, Lilly reached a deal with biotech stock Ginkgo Bioworks (DNA +19.35%), which programs cells. Ginkgo has billions of data points that Lilly can leverage, and these can be made available quickly with the help of AI.

The excitement around this development appears to have created a tremendous amount of bullishness around Ginkgo's stock, which has now doubled in value since that announcement came out on Sept. 15. Its market cap is around $1 billion. Is it too late to buy shares of Ginkgo, or could there still be more gains ahead for investors who invest in the business today?

Image source: Getty Images.

Deals haven't translated into strong financials for Ginkgo in the pastGinkgo has secured deals with many types of companies in the past, but its financial results remain choppy, and profits remain elusive.

In its most recent quarter, which ended on June 30, Ginkgo's revenue totaled $20.2 million, a sharp decline from the $39.1 million it reported in the same period a year ago, as the company has been in the midst of restructuring efforts. And even with lower operating expenses in the most recent quarter, the company's operating loss of $58.5 million was slightly worse compared with the $58.2 million loss it reported a year ago.

While there is significant potential for Ginkgo in the healthcare industry, the problem is that the numbers just aren't there to show that the business is on the right track. And although the stock has been rallying of late, it's still down an incredible 97% in five years.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

34/100

Today's Change

(

19.35

%) $

2.39

Current Price

$

14.74

Ginkgo's stock remains highly riskyInvestor sentiment around Ginkgo has improved significantly since the company announced its deal with Eli Lilly. Prior to that, it was looking like 2026 would be another down year for the stock.

However, investors should tread carefully here because this is not exactly new territory for Ginkgo. It's been involved in many deals in the past, with seemingly plentiful growth opportunities ahead, only for the results to fail to live up to expectations. The same could happen for investors who invest in the stock today. While its ambitions are high, that doesn't mean there will be a payoff for investors who buy today.

Taking a wait-and-see approach is the safest option for investors today, because until Ginkgo can generate some much stronger results, it'll remain a highly risky investment to own.
2026-10-05 17:39 27d ago
2026-10-05 11:01 28d ago
Akcie Vaxcyte vyskočily o 35 % díky úspěchu VAX-31
PCVX Vaxcyte
FMP Stock News 82
Original source text
Vaxcyte, Inc. (NASDAQ:PCVX – Get Free Report) saw unusually large options trading activity on Monday. Investors bought 2,615 call options on the stock. This represents an increase of approximately 17% compared to the average volume of 2,238 call options.

Key Vaxcyte News Here are the key news stories impacting Vaxcyte this week:

Positive Sentiment: VAX-31 met all prespecified primary endpoints across the adult age groups studied, compared with Prevnar 20 (PCV20) and/or Capvaxive (PCV21). The result removes a major clinical-development hurdle for Vaxcyte’s lead vaccine candidate. Vaxcyte Reports Positive Topline Data from OPUS-1 Positive Sentiment: The vaccine demonstrated broad serotype coverage and strong immune responses, supporting Vaxcyte’s positioning of VAX-31 as a potentially differentiated competitor in the adult pneumococcal vaccine market. Broader Coverage and Strong Immune Responses Highlight Vaxcyte’s Phase 3 Vaccine Readout Positive Sentiment: Multiple reports characterized the primary-endpoint results as successful, triggering a significant investor response and improving the outlook for regulatory submissions and eventual commercialization. Vaxcyte Says Pneumococcal Vaccine Phase 3 Trial Meets Primary Endpoints Neutral Sentiment: The company scheduled a webcast and conference call to review the OPUS-1 topline data, with additional details on safety, tolerability and immunogenicity likely to be important for assessing the results. Vaxcyte to Host Webcast and Conference Call to Present OPUS-1 Data Neutral Sentiment: The announcement contains topline results rather than a complete clinical dataset. Investors will still monitor detailed safety findings, regulatory discussions, filing timelines and the competitive response from marketed pneumococcal vaccines. Wall Street Analysts Forecast Growth A number of research firms have recently commented on PCVX. Guggenheim lifted their price target on shares of Vaxcyte from $116.00 to $125.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research report on Monday. Zacks Research raised shares of Vaxcyte from a “strong sell” rating to a “hold” rating in a research report on Wednesday, August 12th. Wall Street Zen upgraded shares of Vaxcyte from a “strong sell” rating to a “sell” rating in a report on Saturday, August 8th. Bank of America lowered their price target on Vaxcyte from $133.00 to $130.00 and set a “buy” rating on the stock in a research report on Monday, September 28th. Finally, Weiss Ratings reiterated a “sell (d-)” rating on shares of Vaxcyte in a research note on Friday. Six analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, one has issued a Hold rating and one has assigned a Sell rating to the stock. According to data from MarketBeat.com, the company presently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average target price of $106.20.

Get Our Latest Analysis on PCVX Insider Buying and Selling at Vaxcyte In other Vaxcyte news, CEO Grant Pickering sold 16,198 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction dated Monday, July 27th. The stock was sold at an average price of $55.63, for a total transaction of $901,094.74. Following the transaction, the chief executive officer directly owned 453,247 shares in the company, valued at $25,214,130.61. This trade represents a 3.45% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available at the SEC website. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, CFO Andrew Guggenhime sold 10,000 shares of the stock in a transaction dated Monday, August 3rd. The shares were sold at an average price of $53.89, for a total value of $538,900.00. Following the transaction, the chief financial officer directly owned 105,176 shares in the company, valued at approximately $5,667,934.64. This represents a 8.68% decrease in their position. Additional details regarding this sale are available in the official SEC disclosure. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Insiders have sold a total of 55,890 shares of company stock worth $3,111,189 over the last quarter. Company insiders own 3.30% of the company’s stock.

Institutional Investors Weigh In On Vaxcyte A number of institutional investors have recently added to or reduced their stakes in the stock. First Light Asset Management LLC lifted its position in shares of Vaxcyte by 143.4% during the 2nd quarter. First Light Asset Management LLC now owns 345,157 shares of the company’s stock worth $20,064,000 after buying an additional 203,373 shares during the period. Engineers Gate Manager LP acquired a new position in shares of Vaxcyte during the second quarter worth approximately $1,906,000. IFP Advisors Inc increased its stake in shares of Vaxcyte by 72.8% in the 2nd quarter. IFP Advisors Inc now owns 560 shares of the company’s stock valued at $33,000 after buying an additional 236 shares during the period. Arizona State Retirement System increased its position in Vaxcyte by 4.3% in the second quarter. Arizona State Retirement System now owns 33,755 shares of the company’s stock worth $1,962,000 after purchasing an additional 1,394 shares during the period. Finally, Nykredit A S bought a new stake in shares of Vaxcyte during the second quarter worth approximately $280,000. 96.78% of the stock is owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.

Vaxcyte Price Performance Shares of NASDAQ PCVX traded up $19.97 during trading hours on Monday, reaching $76.45. The stock had a trading volume of 6,647,013 shares, compared to its average volume of 1,407,190. The company has a market cap of $11.38 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of -9.94 and a beta of 1.23. Vaxcyte has a twelve month low of $39.87 and a twelve month high of $90.75. The business’s fifty day moving average is $58.67 and its two-hundred day moving average is $56.18.

Vaxcyte (NASDAQ:PCVX – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings results on Wednesday, August 5th. The company reported ($1.97) earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of ($2.06) by $0.09. During the same quarter in the prior year, the business posted ($1.22) earnings per share. Sell-side analysts forecast that Vaxcyte will post -7.6 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.

About Vaxcyte (Get Free Report)

Vaxcyte, Inc (NASDAQ: PCVX) is a clinical-stage biotechnology company focused on developing vaccines to help prevent serious bacterial infections. The company uses its cell-free protein synthesis and advanced conjugation technologies to design vaccines intended to provide broad and durable protection while addressing limitations of existing vaccine products.

Vaxcyte’s lead programs are pneumococcal conjugate vaccine candidates, including VAX-24 and VAX-31, which are designed to target a broad range of pneumococcal serotypes.

Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Vaxcyte 5 Oversold Corners of the Market That Could Bounce If Breadth Finally Improves 3 Small-Cap Stocks With Catalysts That Could Put Them in the Spotlight Follow the Money: 5 AI Stocks Buying Back Shares by the Billions First Citizens BancShares vs MP Materials: A Tale of 2 Regulation Bets Receive News & Ratings for Vaxcyte Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Vaxcyte and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 17:38 27d ago
2026-10-05 13:30 27d ago
Akcie Arm vzrostly o 187,45 %, tržby stouply
ARM Arm Holdings
FMP Stock News 82
Original source text
Arm just posted a 187% year-to-date run on the back of real AI demand, but a beta of 3.89 turns every market hiccup into a violent swing, and the stock has already priced in a lot of good news. The…

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Arm Holdings (NASDAQ:ARM | ARM Price Prediction) climbed 7.48% in today’s session and now trades near $314.71. Our 24/7 Wall St. price target for Arm is $290.01 over the next 12 months, which implies -7.85% downside.

Metric Value Current Price $314.71 24/7 Wall St. Price Target $290.01 Upside/Downside -7.85% Rating HOLD Confidence Level 90% Our model rates Arm a hold with high confidence. Fundamentals look strong. Price is the concern: at a beta of 3.89, Arm moves far more sharply than the broader market in both directions, and the stock has already priced in a lot of good news.

Why We Could Be Wrong Our target sits below the current price, and Arm has real catalysts. Management says demand for its Arm AGI CPU now exceeds $2 billion, and data center royalties more than doubled year over year again.

A faster silicon ramp could prove the model too cautious. Treat the 24/7 Wall St. price target as one datapoint among many. A full bull case follows below.

A 187% Year-to-Date Run Powered by Revenue Growth Arm is up 187.45% year to date, 33.81% over the past month and 2.57% over the past week. The shares remain about 30% below the 52-week high of $452.70 and roughly 215% above the low of $100.02.

In Q1 FY2027, revenue reached $1.289B, up 22.4% and ahead of estimates. GAAP EPS of $0.25 missed expectations, while non-GAAP EPS of 45 cents came in above the high end of guidance. For Q2, management guided to revenue of $1.38 billion, plus or minus $50 million.

Why Bulls See $424 Ahead Our bull case reaches $423.70. Getting there depends on the AGI CPU, Armv9 royalty mix and hyperscaler adoption. NVIDIA (NASDAQ:NVDA) Vera and custom CPUs from other major hyperscalers all run on Arm.

Management also sees the CPU market growing beyond $100 billion-plus. Analysts lean bullish: 27 rate the stock a Buy or Strong Buy, against only 2 Sell ratings.

What a 3.89 Beta Means on the Way Down Our bear case falls to $230.01. The consensus analyst target of $288.70 already trails the stock. First-generation AGI CPU gross margins are expected in the high 30% range, maybe low 40s, well below the IP model’s 92.48% gross margin.

Other risks include the Qualcomm (NASDAQ:QCOM) litigation trial in Q4 2026, dependence on Arm China and smartphone weakness. As a counterpoint, much of the GAAP margin compression traces to R&D spending of $838M and stock-based compensation of $343M. That spending funds future growth.

Arm Trades at a Steep Premium to NVIDIA and Qualcomm NVIDIA is a key Arm customer through Vera. It trades at 46x trailing earnings while revenue grew 105.85%.

Qualcomm is both a licensing-model peer and Arm’s litigation opponent, and it trades at 35x earnings.

Broadcom (NASDAQ:AVGO) competes for custom AI silicon spending and grew AI revenue 221%.

Company Trailing P/E P/FCF Arm 345x 319x NVIDIA 46x 58x Qualcomm 35x 15x Next to its peers, our target looks reasonable or even generous.

Arm Price Prediction 2026-2030 My view: the 24/7 Wall St. price target of $290.01 and hold rating hold up with 90% confidence. Valuation is the deciding factor.

The case gets stronger if Arm’s Q3 update shows AGI CPU demand turning into revenue above $1 billion. It weakens if royalty growth stalls in the high teens. At 129x forward earnings, the valuation leaves little room for error until earnings catch up.

Year 24/7 Wall St. Price Target 2026 $317.66 2027 $294.10 2028 $265.80 2029 $277.06 2030 $293.50 These projections assume Arm keeps executing its current strategy. The 2030 bull case reaches $595.89 if the silicon business scales.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-05 17:37 27d ago
2026-10-05 12:51 27d ago
Ralph Lauren zvýšil tržby v dámských kategoriích o 20 %
RL Ralph Lauren
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways RL's women's apparel, outerwear and handbags grew more than 20% in fiscal first-quarter 2027.RL's outerwear growth was supported by lightweight styles, fleece programs and bold Polo graphics.RL sees further potential as these categories remain early in development across markets including China. Ralph Lauren Corporation (RL - Free Report) is seeing strong momentum in its high-potential categories, particularly women's apparel, outerwear and handbags. Together, these categories grew more than 20% in the first quarter of fiscal 2027, significantly ahead of the company's 13% overall revenue growth. Within outerwear, lightweight styles such as the city jacket and oversized windbreaker, along with fleece programs and bold Polo graphics, are supporting seasonal newness and consumer engagement. Meanwhile, handbag initiatives continue to emphasize the foundational Polo Play and Polo ID collections, complemented by pebbled leathers, denim, beading and seasonal raffia offerings.

The company believes these categories have substantial potential for further development, stating that Ralph Lauren is still at the beginning of its journey across women's apparel, outerwear and handbags. Management noted that the market shares achieved across these three businesses represent only the start of the opportunity, while Ralph Lauren's broad lifestyle portfolio enables it to operate across categories and price points.

The opportunity is also visible geographically. In China, management highlighted disproportionate performance from the women's and handbag businesses and said that the potential in these categories extends globally, including the Chinese market. China sales increased more than 40% in the first quarter of fiscal 2027, although management expects growth of around mid-teens for the full fiscal year as the company faces tougher comparisons in the second half.

Overall, Ralph Lauren's outerwear and handbags are emerging as important growth accelerators within its strategy to drive the core and expand into additional opportunities. These accelerators increased more than 20% in the quarter, combined with management's view that the company remains at an early stage in these categories, points to continued potential for these businesses as Ralph Lauren develops its broader lifestyle portfolio.

The Zacks Rundown for RLThis Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) company’s shares have gained 1.3% in the past six months against the industry’s 3.6% decline.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

From a valuation standpoint, RL trades at a forward price-to-earnings ratio of 18.34 compared with the industry’s average of 14.62.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for RL’s current and next fiscal-year earnings implies a rise of 13.3% and 10.6%, respectively, from the year-ago figures.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Stocks to ConsiderSome better-ranked stocks have been discussed below:

Vince Holding Corp. (VNCE - Free Report) provides luxury apparel and accessories in the United States and internationally. It operates through Vince Wholesale and Vince Direct-to-Consumer segments. At present, the company carries a Zacks Rank of 1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for VNCE’s current fiscal-year sales and earnings implies growth of 12.7% and 172.7%, respectively, from the year-ago reported figures. VNCE has delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 561.4%, on average.

Kontoor Brands, Inc. (KTB - Free Report) , a lifestyle apparel company, designs, manufactures, procures, sells and licenses apparel, footwear and accessories, primarily under the Wrangler, Lee and Helly Hansen brands. At present, KTB carries a Zacks Rank of 2 (Buy).

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for KTB’s current fiscal-year sales and earnings implies a decline of 14.3% and 6.1%, respectively, from the year-ago figures. KTB delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 21.4%, on average.

Savers Value Village, Inc. (SVV - Free Report) , a thrift operator, sells second-hand merchandise in retail stores in the United States, Canada and Australia. SVV currently carries a Zacks Rank of 2.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for SVV’s current financial-year sales and earnings is expected to rise 6.1% and 6.7%, respectively, from the corresponding year-ago reported figures. SVV delivered a trailing four-quarter negative earnings surprise of 1.6%, on average.
2026-10-05 17:36 27d ago
2026-10-05 11:01 28d ago
Akcie Walker & Dunlop klesly na minimum 33,21 USD
WD Walker & Dunlop
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Walker & Dunlop, Inc. (NYSE:WD – Get Free Report)’s stock price hit a new 52-week low during mid-day trading on Monday. The company traded as low as $33.21 and last traded at $33.3650, with a volume of 9194 shares traded. The stock had previously closed at $33.97.

Analysts Set New Price Targets A number of research analysts have recently commented on the stock. Citigroup reaffirmed a “market outperform” rating on shares of Walker & Dunlop in a research note on Tuesday, August 18th. Weiss Ratings cut shares of Walker & Dunlop from a “hold (c-)” rating to a “sell (d+)” rating in a research report on Tuesday, August 18th. Keefe, Bruyette & Woods lowered their target price on shares of Walker & Dunlop from $63.00 to $57.00 and set an “outperform” rating for the company in a report on Friday, August 7th. Citizens Jmp dropped their price target on shares of Walker & Dunlop from $70.00 to $55.00 and set a “market outperform” rating for the company in a research report on Tuesday, August 18th. Finally, Wall Street Zen raised shares of Walker & Dunlop from a “sell” rating to a “hold” rating in a research report on Saturday, August 29th. Five equities research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating and one has given a Sell rating to the company’s stock. According to data from MarketBeat, the stock presently has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average target price of $64.00.

Check Out Our Latest Analysis on WD

Walker & Dunlop Stock Performance The business has a fifty day moving average price of $41.74 and a 200 day moving average price of $46.92. The company has a market capitalization of $1.15 billion, a PE ratio of 29.85 and a beta of 1.52. Walker & Dunlop (NYSE:WD – Get Free Report) last issued its earnings results on Thursday, August 6th. The financial services provider reported $1.19 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, topping analysts’ consensus estimates of $0.90 by $0.29. The business had revenue of $306.69 million during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $337.37 million. Walker & Dunlop had a return on equity of 7.25% and a net margin of 2.94%.The company’s revenue for the quarter was down 3.9% on a year-over-year basis. During the same quarter in the previous year, the business earned $1.15 EPS.

Walker & Dunlop Announces Dividend The firm also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Thursday, September 3rd. Stockholders of record on Thursday, August 20th were paid a $0.68 dividend. This represents a $2.72 dividend on an annualized basis and a dividend yield of 8.1%. The ex-dividend date of this dividend was Thursday, August 20th. Walker & Dunlop’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is currently 242.86%.

Institutional Trading of Walker & Dunlop A number of institutional investors have recently added to or reduced their stakes in WD. BlackRock Inc. purchased a new position in Walker & Dunlop in the second quarter valued at about $289,614,000. Dimensional Fund Advisors LP grew its stake in shares of Walker & Dunlop by 8.2% in the first quarter. Dimensional Fund Advisors LP now owns 1,369,114 shares of the financial services provider’s stock valued at $60,760,000 after buying an additional 104,008 shares in the last quarter. Jupiter Topco LLC purchased a new stake in shares of Walker & Dunlop during the 2nd quarter valued at about $63,434,000. Conversant Capital LLC raised its holdings in shares of Walker & Dunlop by 33.0% during the 1st quarter. Conversant Capital LLC now owns 560,316 shares of the financial services provider’s stock valued at $24,867,000 after buying an additional 138,936 shares during the period. Finally, Alyeska Investment Group L.P. lifted its position in Walker & Dunlop by 3.7% during the 2nd quarter. Alyeska Investment Group L.P. now owns 555,439 shares of the financial services provider’s stock worth $30,383,000 after acquiring an additional 19,988 shares in the last quarter. 80.97% of the stock is owned by hedge funds and other institutional investors.

About Walker & Dunlop (Get Free Report)

Walker & Dunlop, Inc (NYSE: WD) is a commercial real estate finance and advisory company that provides capital and transaction services to property owners, investors, developers and other real estate participants. The company serves clients across major commercial property sectors, including multifamily, office, retail, industrial, hospitality and healthcare.

Its services include commercial real estate lending, debt and equity financing, investment sales, property sales, loan servicing, valuation and advisory services.

Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Walker & Dunlop 5 Oversold Corners of the Market That Could Bounce If Breadth Finally Improves 3 Small-Cap Stocks With Catalysts That Could Put Them in the Spotlight Follow the Money: 5 AI Stocks Buying Back Shares by the Billions First Citizens BancShares vs MP Materials: A Tale of 2 Regulation Bets Receive News & Ratings for Walker & Dunlop Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Walker & Dunlop and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 17:35 27d ago
2026-10-05 13:11 27d ago
Investice Doximity do AI snížily hrubou marži na 88 %
DOCS Doximity
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Key Takeaways Doximity's clinical AI use is surging, with active workflow prescribers up more than 30% year over year.DOCS' AI expansion is opening new budgets, while its SMB pharma agency-partnership team grew over 100%.Doximity's AI spending cut adjusted gross margin to 88% from 91%, adding near-term profitability pressure. Doximity (DOCS - Free Report) is entering a pivotal phase as it accelerates investments in artificial intelligence (AI) to expand beyond its core physician engagement platform. While robust physician adoption, growing enterprise AI deployments and exceptional cash generation strengthen its long-term outlook, a sluggish pharma advertising market, rising AI investments and commercialization risks could temper near-term financial performance.

Shares of this Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) company have lost 35.9% so far this year against the industry's 18.2% growth and the S&P 500 Index’s 12.4% rise.

Doximity, with a market capitalization of $4.98 billion, is a global specialty medical device company.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

DOCS’ bottom line is estimated to improve 1.7% over the next five years. Its earnings beat estimates in two of the trailing four quarters and missed twice, delivering an average surprise of 3.13%.

What's Driving DOCS’ Performance?Clinical AI Adoption is Scaling Rapidly Across Physicians: Doximity is seeing substantial usage momentum across its clinical AI platform. Quarterly active workflow prescribers increased more than 30% year over year, with nearly half using Doximity’s AI tools in the first quarter. AI prompt volume increased more than 25% sequentially, while AI Scribe users grew approximately 10-fold in July from the prior-year period. This engagement is important because AI-search monetization depends on physician adoption and usage. Doximity also reported 165 signed health-system AI clients, including major institutions such as Northwestern, Penn Medicine and the University of Michigan. Rising usage strengthens the platform’s data, engagement and monetization potential.

Strong Clinical-AI Accuracy Could Strengthen Enterprise Adoption: Doximity’s positioning in clinical AI received an important validation from the independent NOHARM study, which evaluated 24 clinical AI models across 1,100 real-world patient cases. Doximity Ask recorded a 4.8% error rate versus 13.6% for Anthropic’s best-performing model cited by management, while also receiving the highest safety ratings among U.S. models. Doximity attributes the performance partly to its expert-verified drug reference and more than 12,000 physician PeerCheck editors. This differentiation matters commercially because hospitals are increasingly evaluating AI through privacy, safety and governance frameworks, potentially favoring vendors with stronger clinical controls and enterprise relationships.

AI is Expanding Doximity’s Addressable Customer Budgets: AI is allowing Doximity to participate in spending categories beyond traditional digital pharmaceutical marketing. Management said the company is increasingly engaging with AI innovation, insights and analytics and search budgets, creating multiple potential sources of incremental demand. This diversification is particularly relevant because the traditional pharma spending environment remains tight, although management described it as more stable. AI search is also creating higher-level discussions with pharmaceutical executives and generating opportunities to sell additional Doximity products. Meanwhile, the SMB pharma segment is expanding rapidly, with one agency-partnership team growing more than 100% in the quarter.

What’s Weighing on DOCS Stock?Overall Revenue Growth Remains Relatively Modest: Despite strong AI engagement, Doximity’s first-quarter revenue increased only 7% year over year to $157 million, while fiscal 2027 guidance implies approximately 5% growth at the midpoint. Management characterized the underlying HCP market as growing in the mid-single digits, meaning the current outlook does not yet reflect substantial market share acceleration from AI monetization. Management also acknowledged that this year’s growth rate could be more of a timing-related “blip” because much of fiscal 2027 revenue was determined before AI monetization entered the upfront cycle. Therefore, investors still need evidence that AI can materially lift consolidated growth rather than simply offset slower legacy-platform expansion.

AI Investment is Pressuring Gross Margins: Doximity’s accelerated AI adoption is creating a near-term profitability trade-off. Adjusted gross margin declined to 88% in the first quarter from 91% a year earlier as the company increased AI-compute spending to support higher-than-expected usage. Management expects elevated AI investment throughout fiscal 2027, with gross margins projected to remain in the mid-to-high 80% range. Adjusted EBITDA margin is expected at approximately 47% for the full year, below the 48% achieved in the first quarter. Although management believes AI economics will improve as models become more efficient, the timing of revenue monetization versus infrastructure costs creates near-term margin pressure.

Pharma Customers Continue to Face Tight Budgets: Doximity remains exposed to a constrained pharmaceutical advertising environment despite signs of stabilization. Management described the overall buying environment as “still tight, but certainly more stable,” while noting that some customers only committed to shorter-term purchases during the previous upfront cycle. First quarter benefited partly from additional spending by several customers, including a large top-20 pharma account that had reduced spending previously. This indicates that some of the improvement may reflect normalization rather than a broad-based acceleration in pharmaceutical budgets. If pharma companies remain cautious with marketing expenditures, Doximity could face pressure converting its growing AI engagement and customer pipeline into sustained high-single-digit or double-digit revenue growth.

Estimate TrendThe Zacks Consensus Estimate for fiscal 2027 revenues is pegged at $675.7 million, implying growth of 4.8% from the year-ago reported figure. The consensus mark for adjusted EPS is pinned at $1.33, indicating a decline of 12.5% from the previous year’s recorded level.

In the past 60 days, DOCS’ earnings estimate for fiscal 2027 has declined 9 cents.

Stocks to ConsiderSome better-ranked stocks from the broader medical space are Globus Medical (GMED - Free Report) , West Pharmaceutical (WST - Free Report) and KORU Medical Systems (KRMD - Free Report) .

Globus Medical, currently carrying a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), reported a second-quarter 2026 adjusted EPS of $1.34, which surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 19.6%. Revenues of $789.6 million beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.4%. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

GMED has an estimated long-term earnings growth rate of 12.4%. The company’s earnings beat estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 27.9%.

West Pharmaceutical, carrying a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) at present, reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted EPS of $2.37, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 13.9%. Revenues of $872.3 million surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 4.2%.

WST has an estimated long-term earnings growth rate of 16%. WST’s earnings surpassed estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 17.4%.

KORU Medical Systems, currently carrying a Zacks Rank of 2, reported a second-quarter 2026 adjusted EPS of 1 cent, which surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 150%. Revenues of $12 million beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 2.78%.

KRMD has an estimated earnings growth rate of 66.7% for 2026. The company’s earnings beat estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 58.33%.
2026-10-05 17:32 27d ago
2026-10-05 13:01 27d ago
Akcie společnosti Reddit letos klesly o 35,7 %
RDDT Reddit
FMP Stock News 91
Original source text
Key Takeaways Reddit shares are down 35.7% YTD as weaker search referrals and digital ad competition pressure the stock. Reddit's daily active uniques rose 18% in Q2, while weekly active uniques climbed 24% year over year. Reddit Max usage rose more than 60% from Q1, while revenues from Max campaigns increased more than 150%. Reddit (RDDT - Free Report) shares have plunged 35.7% in the year-to-date period, underperforming the broader Zacks Computer & Technology sector’s 24.7% increase. The Zacks Internet - Software industry has also increased 10% in the same time frame.

The company’s shares have also underperformed its peers, which include Pinterest (PINS - Free Report) , Meta Platforms (META - Free Report) and Snap (SNAP - Free Report) . These companies are expanding their footprint in the digital advertising market. Shares of Meta Platforms have gained 10.3%, while Pinterest and Snap have lost 25.6% and 30.9%, respectively, in the year-to-date period.

The dip can be explained by irregular and declining search referral traffic, especially toward the end of the second quarter of 2026, causing a slight decrease in the number of daily active users and increasing volatility. The lack of insight into external search trends still poses a problem. Difficult macroeconomic uncertainties and the intense competition in the digital advertising market remain concerns.

RDDT Stock Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Despite these headwinds, Reddit’s expanding advertising portfolio, strong user engagement, including rising daily and weekly active users, gains in Average Revenue Per Unique (ARPU) and the expansion of advertiser tools such as Dynamic Product Ads, Reddit Pixel and CAPI have been key catalysts. These factors are helping Reddit to fend off its competitors like Pinterest, Snap and Meta Platforms.

RDDT Benefits From Expanding PortfolioReddit’s expanding portfolio has been a key catalyst in driving the company’s user engagement. In the second quarter of 2026, Reddit reported 130.3 million daily active uniques, up 18% year over year, and 514.6 million weekly active uniques, up 24% year over year.

RDDT is benefiting from successful product innovation and user engagement strategies. The company’s focus on improving the experience for new users, particularly through updated feed models and easier posting mechanisms, has led to a 50% year-over-year increase in new app user retention in the second quarter of 2026. Features like video in comments and interactive games have expanded engagement opportunities. At the same time, efforts to convert web users to app users have resulted in higher retention and more valuable user cohorts.

The company’s innovation in its ad stack has been a major growth driver. The launch and rapid adoption of Reddit Max, an AI-driven suite for ad automation and optimization, has delivered significant results. Advertiser usage of Max grew more than 60% from the first quarter, and revenues from Max campaigns increased by more than 150%. Features like tailored creatives and dynamic product ads are helping brands achieve better outcomes, such as Lenovo’s 40% higher purchase value with Max campaigns compared to standard campaigns.

Further expanding its portfolio, in September 2026, Reddit made its AI-powered Max campaigns available to all advertisers following a beta launch earlier this year. Max campaigns automate targeting, creative selection, placements, and budget allocation while allowing advertisers to retain strategic control. Reddit said early tests delivered 17% lower cost per acquisition and more than 27% higher conversions versus standard campaigns. The company also added Advertising API support, integration with Smartly and new asset groups, enabling advertisers to manage multiple creative sets within a single campaign and assess performance separately.

RDDT Benefits From Expanding Global FootprintReddit is benefiting from the rapid expansion of its global user and advertiser footprint, which is strengthening its competitive position.

In the second quarter of 2026, Reddit’s international revenues surged 84% year over year to $166.8 million, outpacing 56% growth in U.S. revenues. International daily active uniques (DAUq) increased 28% to 77.1 million, while international weekly active uniques (WAUq) jumped 35% to 317.4 million. The expanding international audience strengthens Reddit’s ability to attract global advertisers.

Improving monetization of this expanding overseas audience is another key catalyst. International average revenue per unique increased 31% year over year to $2.26 from $1.73. Meanwhile, global ARPU rose 36% to $6.18 from $4.53, supported by higher advertising pricing and impressions.

Earnings Estimates for Reddit Show Upward TrendRDDT’s expanding portfolio and rising user engagement are expected to drive the company’s top-line growth.

For the third quarter of 2026, management expects revenues between $860 million and $870 million, representing 47% to 49% year-over-year growth. The midpoint implies about 48% year-over-year growth. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for third-quarter revenues is pegged at $886.35 million, indicating year-over-year growth of 51.54%.

For the third quarter, the consensus mark for earnings is pegged at $1.30 per share, which has increased 2.25% over the past 30 days. This implies year-over-year growth of 62.50%.

RDDT Stock Is OvervaluedReddit stock is currently trading at a premium, as suggested by the Value Score of D.

In terms of the forward 12-month Price/Sales ratio, RDDT is trading at 6.70X, higher than the broader Zacks Computer & Technology sector’s 6.18X.

RDDT Valuation
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

ConclusionReddit’s prospects benefit from an expanding portfolio and rising user engagement. These factors justify the company’s premium valuation.

RDDT stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) and has a Growth Score of A, a favorable combination that offers a strong investment opportunity, per the Zacks proprietary methodology. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-05 17:31 27d ago
2026-10-05 12:06 27d ago
Tempus AI získala schválení FDA pro dva nástroje EKG
TEM Tempus AI
FMP Stock News 82
Original source text
Key Takeaways TEM is expanding its cardiovascular portfolio with next-generation AI products for cardiac risk detection. TEM's ECG-MR uses standard 12-lead ECGs to flag signs tied to moderate or severe mitral regurgitation. TEM's ECG-PH analyzes 12-lead ECG data for pulmonary hypertension signs and provides a binary output. Recent advancements in Artificial Intelligence (AI) have revolutionized the application of electrocardiography (ECG) in cardiovascular diagnostics. The AI-ECG analysis market size is expected to grow from $2.01 billion in 2025 to $2.40 billion in 2026 at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 19.3% (per the Business Research report).

Against this backdrop, Tempus AI (TEM - Free Report) is expanding its cardiovascular portfolio with a suite of next-generation AI products designed to identify patients at risk for complex cardiac conditions.

Tempus received 510(k) clearance from the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) for its Tempus ECG-MR, an AI product that analyzes standard 12-lead resting electrocardiograms (ECGs) to detect signs associated with undiagnosed moderate or severe mitral regurgitation (MR). 

Additionally, Tempus AI received 510(k) clearance from the FDA for Tempus ECG-PH (pulmonary hypertension), an AI-enabled software device that analyzes standard 12-lead ECGs for signs associated with pulmonary hypertension. Tempus ECG-PH only analyzes ECG data and provides a binary output for interpretation.

Peer UpdateGE HealthCare’s (GEHC - Free Report) new Advanced Imaging Solutions (AIS) segment combines the former Imaging and AVS businesses, linking CT, MR, molecular imaging, interventional systems, ultrasound, software and services under one operating structure. In second-quarter 2026, AIS generated $3.77 billion in revenues, up 5.0% organically, while segment EBIT margin rose 90 basis points to 13.9%. GEHC expects higher-margin AI-enabled new products in MR and CT, together with deeper clinical and commercial alignment, to support growth as the innovation cycle progresses.

iRhythm Holdings’ (IRTC - Free Report) platform is supported by more than 3 billion hours of curated ECG data, more than 12 million patient reports and an expanding clinical evidence base. During the second quarter of 2026, iRhythm expanded work with Desert Oasis Healthcare and signed two commercial agreements through Luum that combine predictive workflows with monitoring. Early pilot programs have shown more than 85% accuracy in identifying patients with clinically relevant arrhythmias before diagnosis. The productivity case also advanced after FDA clearance of iRhythm’s third-generation algorithm. 

TEM’s Stock Price PerformanceIn the past year, Tempus’ shares have declined 17.7% compared with the industry’s 10.4% decline. 

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Expensive ValuationTEM currently trades at a forward 12-month Price-to-Sales (P/S) of 7.30X compared with the industry average of 4.82X.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

TEM Stock Estimate TrendIn the past 30 days, Tempus’ loss per share estimate for 2026 has moved north. 

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

TEM currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-05 17:26 27d ago
2026-10-05 15:29 27d ago
PURR od začátku roku vzrostl o 251 %
HYPE Hyperliquid
CoinGecko News 96
Original source text
Hyperliquid is one of the buzziest blockchains in crypto. Known for its perpetual futures trading platform, it has also achieved a rare feat: building a digital asset treasury, or DAT, that has delivered positive returns for its shareholders. DATs are corporate vehicles designed to acquire and hoard a specific cryptocurrency—Michael Saylor’s Bitcoin behemoth Strategy is the most famous example—but in the past year, their share prices have slumped badly, and some DATs have flamed out altogether. The exception is the DAT called Hyperliquid Strategies, ticker symbol PURR, whose shares have climbed 251% since the start of the year. 

Since Hyperliquid Strategies launched 10 months ago—less than two years after the Hyperliquid blockchain went live—its market capitalization has climbed past $3 billion. The DAT now holds more than 35 million HYPE tokens, the blockchain’s native token, worth roughly $3.3 billion. This twin achievement of expanding its treasury and posting outsize shareholder returns puts the Hyperliquid DAT in stark contrast to its peers. As the chart below shows, the year-to-date returns of the leading DATs dedicated to Bitcoin, Ethereum, and Solana have been dismal:

So why has Hyperliquid’s DAT flourished while the others have stumbled? Unlike other DATs, Hyperliquid Strategies does more than accumulate tokens and wait for their value to rise. The company has built an operating model that runs like an active business rather than a passive vault. By earning revenue from its holdings, the company can add to its HYPE reserves, increasing the amount of cryptocurrency tied to each share of stock over time. Whether by design or circumstance, Hyperliquid Strategies may have finally cracked the code on how to make DATs viable. 

The remarkable rise of Hyperliquid In the short time since the Hyperliquid blockchain launched in 2023, its HYPE token has vaulted into the top 10 most valuable cryptocurrencies. A big reason is that, unlike many other crypto projects that seek to build value with hype or vague future promises, Singapore-based Hyperliquid—founded by Harvard grad and physics whiz Jeff Yan—offers a valuable real-world service.

Its decentralized platform offers 24/7 derivatives trading at rapid speed, and is based around perpetual futures, a novel type of option that doesn’t expire. Following its launch, Hyperliquid initially drew crypto speculators, but soon after attracted a new group of customers: traders who use Hyperliquid to trade tokenized versions of oil, gold, and other commodities. 

This new class of traders has carried out huge numbers of transactions on Hyperliquid, which charges small fees in the form of the HYPE token. Hyperliquid uses a portion of those fees to pay the so-called validators who operate the blockchain, but most of the HYPE it collects is “burned”—diminishing the overall supply and increasing the value of the token. All of this has led the price of HYPE to surge more than 2,200%, according to data analytics platform CoinGecko.

Even as Hyperliquid thrived, however, it faced an obstacle to further growth: It was not (and still is not) legally available in the United States, leaving many American investors without an easy way to gain exposure to the platform. Meanwhile, many investors of all sorts who are unfamiliar with crypto find buying HYPE tokens can be cumbersome, typically requiring them to create a crypto wallet and connect it to a decentralized exchange.

Spotting this gap in the market, David Schamis, a founding partner at private equity firm Atlas Merchant Capital and former Barclays executive, launched Hyperliquid Strategies. The publicly traded company was created to stockpile HYPE, allowing traditional investors to buy into the ecosystem through equity shares. It was a new DAT, in other words.

In July 2025, Atlas Merchant Capital and venture firm Paradigm announced an $888 million capital raise for the DAT, and Schamis became its CEO. By December, Hyperliquid Strategies was trading on the Nasdaq under the ticker “PURR.” Buying shares of PURR—named after a cat-themed meme token that was the first to be launched on Hyperliquid’s blockchain—became the only easy path for American investors to gain exposure to HYPE until last May, when asset managers started rolling out Hyperliquid exchange-traded funds.

“That timing explains much of the success Hyperliquid Strategies has experienced since Q4 of last year, accumulating billions of dollars in treasury assets,” Eliezer Ndinga, global head of research at crypto asset manager 21shares, told Fortune. “Given … the success of the Hyperliquid ecosystem, they were well positioned to ride that wave.”

‘Adding some alpha’ Unlike its DAT predecessors, Hyperliquid Strategies did not simply sit on its HYPE stash and wait for the token to rise. That has been the model employed by Strategy and numerous copycat DATs, which have counted on steadily rising asset prices to issue new shares that pay for their operating costs. The flaw in that approach became apparent this year, however, as slumping crypto prices saw the market capitalizations of DATs fall below the value of the crypto assets they held—triggering a potentially existential spiral.

In the case of Hyperliquid Strategies, its New York–based team of four—CEO Schamis, CFO Brett Beldner, COO Jeroen Nieuwkoop, and director of corporate affairs Rob Diamond—drew on their experience in traditional finance to structure an operating model around the company’s token reserve.

Hyperliquid Strategies operates its own network validator, a specialized computer system that helps process transactions and secure the Hyperliquid blockchain. In return, it earns ongoing fees, turning its HYPE holdings into a source of operating revenue rather than a passive reserve.

In addition to validator fees, the company stakes its 35 million HYPE tokens in the network, earning ongoing token rewards. Similar to interest earned on a deposit, those rewards increase the company’s HYPE holdings over time, adding to the amount of cryptocurrency backing each share.

“For the DATs that can do that well, they actually have the ability to outperform the market over the long term because they’re taking the underlying holding and adding some alpha on top of that,” said Ryan Rasmussen, head of research at asset manager Bitwise. 

The model also depends on investors valuing Hyperliquid Strategies’ stock at more than the HYPE and cash behind each share. When PURR trades above that underlying value, its multiple to net asset value, or mNAV, is above one. That premium gives the company an additional way to grow its HYPE holdings.

“When the mNAV is above one, [the company] can issue more shares on the open market to raise cash and then buy more HYPE, and that becomes this … self-fulfilling loop,” Rasmussen told Fortune.

An analyst at crypto research firm Artemis earlier this year published a detailed breakdown of how Hyperliquid Strategies has so far been able to thread this needle.

Avoiding the DAT trap According to Ndinga, Hyperliquid’s most notable contribution was showing investors that cryptocurrency could serve a purpose beyond price speculation by expanding access to global financial markets in response to a real necessity. 

“Crypto has had a marketing problem for a while … [People assume] cryptocurrencies are trying to be like gold or the dollar,” Ndinga said. “But not all cryptocurrencies are currencies. You have crypto equities [and] crypto commodities … Hyperliquid has made the industry more tangible by showing what blockchain technology can do.”

Previous DATs strayed from this approach. Strategy initially gave traditional investors a way to gain Bitcoin exposure before spot ETFs were available. Over time, however, it built its model around passive accumulation and a “hold on for dear life” philosophy. It expanded its Bitcoin reserve through financing such as convertible notes and preferred stock, leaving its returns heavily dependent on Bitcoin’s price appreciation rather than income generated from the holdings.

As share prices dropped below so-called NAV, or net asset value, Strategy and other DATs could no longer issue stock without diluting existing shareholders. With less access to new capital, some also struggled to cover operating costs. Many ended up dying out. 

When Fortune asked Hyperliquid Strategies whether it would go down a similar path in the case of a market downturn, Schamis’s answer was concise: “We’re not religious zealots,” he said in an interview.

“Our primary responsibility is to our shareholders … and if the circumstances ever arose where it was beneficial to our shareholders to be selling our tokens … we certainly would,” Schamis added.

For practical purposes, as Schamis explained on an earnings call, this means Hyperliquid Strategies only issues new shares when its mNAV is 1.1 or higher, and buys back shares when it falls below that.

A cash cushion of roughly $292 million also gives the company a financial buffer during a severe downturn, reducing the likelihood that it will have to dump its HYPE holdings or make desperate trades. 

A narrow monopoly Hyperliquid Strategies is now entering a new chapter as the market structure around it matures. 

That shift was on full display in late August, when Trump said at a White House crypto and technology summit that the Commodity Futures Trading Commission was working to create a legal path for Hyperliquid to operate in the United States.

At the time, Schamis was in Wyoming, attending Anthony Scaramucci’s SALT Conference. After finishing a panel presentation on Hyperliquid, he stepped offstage, checked his phone, and saw PURR shares had suddenly jumped 30%.

“For about 30 seconds, I was incredibly impressed with myself, thinking my panel speech had moved the market,” Schamis recalled with a laugh. “Then I opened the news and realized President Trump had just publicly commented on bringing Hyperliquid to the U.S. at that exact same minute.”

But that mainstream attention also signals stiffer competition ahead. As spot HYPE ETFs continue to roll out in the U.S. and perpetual futures access expands, PURR’s initial monopoly on institutional access will naturally narrow.

That said, not all investment vehicles are created equal, and, according to Rasmussen, Hyperliquid’s business strategy will continue to hold off competition, at least for now. 

“The DATs that perform the best over the long term are those that add some level of operational boost to the underlying holds,” he said. “Investors are willing to pay a premium above HYPE performance to have a company … putting their assets [to work] on their behalf in generating incremental returns.”
2026-10-05 17:17 27d ago
2026-10-05 15:49 27d ago
ETF MSBT od Morgan Stanley drží bitcoin v hodnotě 903,86 milionu USD
BTC Bitcoin
CoinGecko News 90
Original source text
Morgan Stanley, one of the largest multinational investment banks based in the United States, is rapidly advancing toward a key milestone in the Bitcoin ETF space. The firm’s spot Bitcoin ETF, named MSBT, has accumulated approximately 10,519 BTC as of this week, according to updated figures from blockchain analytics provider Arkham.

Rapid growth in Bitcoin exposureDespite recent volatility in the broader cryptocurrency market, Morgan Stanley has continued to make regular Bitcoin purchases through its ETF. The bank’s strategic approach appears unaffected by unstable conditions, leading to consistent growth since the ETF’s launch.

Data released by Arkham shows that the fund’s holdings now stand at a value of about $903.86 million, distributed across a series of wallets connected to the ETF. This milestone has been achieved in just under five months following the fund’s introduction to the market.

Morgan Stanley’s steady acquisition of Bitcoin through its ETF has brought it within reach of the $1 billion benchmark, requiring less than $100 million more in Bitcoin to hit this target.

Industry analysts expect Morgan Stanley to surpass the $1 billion mark before the end of this month if the current accumulation rate continues. The bank’s persistent expansion of its digital asset exposure reflects growing institutional interest in Bitcoin and related investment products.

ETF launch and trackingMorgan Stanley’s Bitcoin ETF, MSBT, began trading on NYSE Arca in April. This move marked the bank’s direct entry into the competitive US spot Bitcoin ETF sector, allowing investors to gain exposure to Bitcoin’s price fluctuations without direct ownership of the asset.

Arkham was able to publicly identify the on-chain addresses linked to MSBT within just one week of the fund’s debut, enabling transparent tracking of the ETF’s Bitcoin reserves. Since then, observers have monitored its wallet balances to gauge the pace of institutional accumulation.

The rapid growth in Morgan Stanley’s Bitcoin ETF has drawn attention from both the crypto industry and traditional finance sectors, as the fund approaches a significant threshold in record time.

Achieving nearly $1 billion in Bitcoin holdings within five months signals increasing institutional confidence in regulated cryptocurrency investment vehicles.

Mini dictionary: Arkham, a blockchain analytics firm specialized in on-chain data, provides tools for monitoring and analyzing cryptocurrency transactions and holdings across public blockchains.

ETFLaunch dateCurrent BTC holdingsHoldings valueMilestone targetMSBT (Morgan Stanley Bitcoin ETF)April 202410,519 BTC$903.86 million$1 billion
2026-10-05 17:17 27d ago
2026-10-05 15:55 27d ago
CFTC navrhla pravidla pro burzy s bitcoinem a etherem
BTC Bitcoin
CoinGecko News 82
Original source text
The Commodity Futures Trading Commission (CFTC) has unveiled its first set of dedicated rules for the crypto market, dubbed Regulation CTX and Regulation CAM. The proposed regulations aim to establish a voluntary federal framework for exchanges dealing in Bitcoin and Ether. This move is part of the CFTC’s efforts to formalize oversight of crypto exchanges and spot markets, which have previously operated with limited regulatory guidance. The proposal remains in the early stages of federal review, and its full details have yet to be disclosed, marking a significant step towards regulatory clarity in the crypto sector.

Advertisement

Key Takeaways The CFTC’s proposal appears to indicate a move towards regulatory clarity, which is consistent with increased confidence in crypto markets. Market pricing suggests that participants view this regulatory development as supportive of a possible increase in Bitcoin’s market value. The proposal is still under federal review, indicating that the CFTC is taking a proactive stance in the absence of comprehensive congressional legislation. What to Watch Observers will closely monitor the progress of the CFTC’s proposal through the federal review process, which could influence market confidence and pricing dynamics. Key developments to watch include any indications from the U.S. Congress on broader crypto legislation and potential responses from major crypto exchanges. Regulatory actions or announcements by the Federal Reserve could also impact market sentiment and pricing scenarios.

Get live prediction-market analysis, powered by Vera. Sign up for Vera.

Term Structure

Contract Odds Δ since publish Volume 24h December 31 1% — — View market → December 31 1.4% — — View market → December 31 2.1% — — View market → December 31 3.1% — — View market → December 31 8.5% — — View market → January 1 2027 35.5% — — View market → January 1 2027 3.6% — — View market → January 1 2027 0.9% — — View market → January 1 2027 1.4% — — View market → January 1 2027 1.6% — — View market → January 1 2027 2.6% — — View market → January 1 2027 4.8% — — View market → January 1 2027 17.5% — — View market → January 1 2027 7.5% — — View market → January 1 2027 2.4% — — View market → January 1 2027 0.7% — — View market → January 1 2027 0.7% — — View market → January 1 2027 5.5% — — View market → January 1 2027 3% — — View market → January 1 2027 1.7% — — View market → January 1 2027 1.2% — — View market → January 1 2027 0.5% — — View market → January 1 2027 0.7% — — View market → January 1 2027 0.5% — — View market → January 1 2027 0.2% — — View market → January 1 2027 55.5% — — View market → January 1 2027 26.5% — — View market → January 1 2027 16.5% — — View market →
2026-10-05 17:17 27d ago
2026-10-05 16:05 27d ago
Bitcoin čeká na potvrzení býčího uspořádání klouzavých průměrů
BTC Bitcoin
CoinGecko News 75
Original source text
18h05 ▪ 5 min read ▪ by Luc Jose A.

Summarize this article with:

The 50, 100, and 200-day moving averages of bitcoin are about to regain a fully bullish alignment for the first time since June 2025. However, the signal is not yet confirmed and its history shows that it can precede both a strong rise and a quickly interrupted move.

In Brief Bitcoin is nearing a bullish alignment of its 50-, 100-, and 200-day moving averages. The 100-day moving average still needs to cross above the 200-day average to confirm the signal. This setup differs from the classic “golden cross.” Historical precedents show widely varying performances after this signal. The 50-day moving average, near $79,500, remains a key level to defend. The bitcoin bullish signal is still to be confirmed The average bitcoin price over 50 days is already above its 100 and 200-day averages. Now a last crossover is missing: the 100-day average needs to surpass the 200-day to produce the expected alignment.

The three indicators move around very close levels, which may allow the signal to form quickly. Here is the configuration observed on October 5 :

50-day moving average: about 79495 dollars ; 100-day moving average: about 79493 dollars ; 200-day moving average: about 79539 dollars ; Bitcoin price: near 86000 dollars ; The last comparable alignment: June 24, 2025. The 100-day average therefore remains about 46 dollars below the 200-day average. Maintaining the price above recent levels should gradually raise this intermediate average, but a correction could delay or prevent the crossover.

Vikram Subburaj, CEO of the Indian exchange Giottus, explains :

This crossover would restore the order: 50 days above 100 days, then 100 days above 200 days, for the first time since the previous alignment on June 24, 2025.

This bitcoin signal differs from the golden cross This configuration should not be confused with the classic “golden cross”. The latter forms when the 50-day moving average directly crosses the 200-day average. Bitcoin already produced this signal at the beginning of September.

The movement currently expected concerns the crossover of the 100 and 200-day averages. This would complete a structure in which the most recent average prices are all above older trends.

Technical analysts generally interpret this order as confirmation of a positive momentum over several horizons. Short-term, medium-term, and long-term buyers then benefit from a progressively higher average price.

However, this signal is inherently delayed. Moving averages are based on past prices. They validate a trend already underway rather than precisely announcing its starting point.

The BTC indeed rose by more than 40% in the third quarter, rising from its June lows to about 87000 dollars. “The latest signal confirms that the recovery has held,” says Vikram Subburaj. It alone does not allow assessment of the remaining potential.

Past alignments have produced opposite results Some historical episodes reinforce the bullish scenario. On October 27, 2020, bitcoin was worth about 13,600 dollars when its three moving averages took this configuration. The signal remained active until May 2021, during which time the price went over 64,000 dollars.

Another alignment formed in early November 2023. It held until May 2024, while bitcoin rose from about 35,000 to 73,000 dollars.

More recent precedents call for caution though. The June 2025 alignment lasted 97 days, but the price rose only from about 106,000 to 112,000 dollars. The June 2024 alignment held only twenty days before a nearly 10% drop.

“The crossover strengthens the hypothesis of a trend, but it does not guarantee its continuation,” warns the Giottus CEO. According to him, price behavior after confirmation will reveal whether the structure becomes sustainable or remains a short episode.

Bitcoin must especially defend its 50-day average The real test will be around the 50-day moving average, near 79500 dollars. Bitcoin still trades well above it, but this gap can shrink quickly during a correction.

A bounce on this average would show that buyers continue to defend the recent trend. A lasting break would weaken the signal, even if the three-indicator alignment were meanwhile confirmed.

In the shorter term, the price still struggles to sustainably break through the 87,000 dollar area. The rise slowed as the US dollar index strengthened, which generally puts pressure on assets priced in dollars.

The market will also watch the Federal Reserve minutes on October 7, then US inflation on October 14. These events can affect bond yields and interrupt an otherwise favorable technical configuration. The future crossover would thus confirm the strength of the recovery underway for three months. It would constitute neither a guarantee of increase nor an autonomous buy signal.

Maximize your Cointribune experience with our "Read to Earn" program! For every article you read, earn points and access exclusive rewards. Sign up now and start earning benefits.

Join the program

A

A

Lien copié

Luc Jose A.

Diplômé de Sciences Po Toulouse et titulaire d'une certification consultant blockchain délivrée par Alyra, j'ai rejoint l'aventure Cointribune en 2019. Convaincu du potentiel de la blockchain pour transformer de nombreux secteurs de l'économie, j'ai pris l'engagement de sensibiliser et d'informer le grand public sur cet écosystème en constante évolution. Mon objectif est de permettre à chacun de mieux comprendre la blockchain et de saisir les opportunités qu'elle offre. Je m'efforce chaque jour de fournir une analyse objective de l'actualité, de décrypter les tendances du marché, de relayer les dernières innovations technologiques et de mettre en perspective les enjeux économiques et sociétaux de cette révolution en marche.

DISCLAIMER

The views, thoughts, and opinions expressed in this article belong solely to the author, and should not be taken as investment advice. Do your own research before taking any investment decisions.
2026-10-05 17:17 27d ago
2026-10-05 16:09 27d ago
Bitcoin v říjnu vzrostl o 1,4 %, hrozí volatilita
BTC Bitcoin
CoinGecko News 72
Original source text
Bitcoin has entered October with a stronger performance than its typical seasonal pattern, raising questions about potential market movements as leverage accumulates near important price ranges.

October Defies Expectation as Bitcoin Posts Early GainsCryptoQuant analyst Andrew Kamsky reported that Bitcoin’s first three days of October are historically the month’s weakest, with an average decline of 0.66%. In contrast, this year’s early October performance has exceeded expectations so far.

Bitcoin ended September at $83,574 and closed October 3 at $84,743, representing a 1.4% increase. Between the October 1 and October 3 closes, Bitcoin fell just 0.14%, beating the historical average drop for this period.

As of October 4, CryptoQuant estimated Bitcoin’s price at $85,132, maintaining a gain of 1.86% since the end of September.

September’s results also ran counter to usual patterns. Instead of the typical average 4.02% decline, Bitcoin gained 6.39% in September. Kamsky stated that this resilience has continued into the early days of October.

Despite the historical trend of early October weakness, Bitcoin closed higher in both September and the initial days of October, demonstrating resilience.

Key Liquidation Levels and Volatility PotentialAlthough the start of October has been calm, derivatives market data suggests that volatility may increase quickly if Bitcoin moves outside specific price ranges. Leading analytics firms CoinGlass and Glassnode have highlighted concentrated liquidity and potential for liquidations on both the upside and downside.

CoinGlass pointed to substantial liquidation levels at $87,600 above the current price and at $83,400 below, suggesting a tight trading band with significant potential for both upward and downward moves.

Glassnode’s research indicates the largest concentration of liquidation risk is centered around $90,000, but smaller clusters exist at $83,000 and near $75,000. This creates a relatively narrow trading zone where derivatives traders face meaningful exposure in both directions.

On October 5, Bitcoin traded around $86,000. Analysts warned that a break below $83,400 could expose the market to thinner liquidity, while a move upwards through $87,600 toward $90,000 could trigger a wave of short liquidations, potentially accelerating price action.

Price LevelLiquidation RiskPossible Impact$83,000–$83,400Downside clusterPotential for increased selling$87,600–$90,000Upside clusterPotential for short squeeze$75,000Lower level clusterFurther downside riskThese liquidity zones reflect the growing leverage in the market as traders position around key support and resistance levels.

Analysis from both firms suggests the next decisive move could be accompanied by a spike in volatility, as traders on both sides risk forced liquidations.

Long-Term Valuation and Market Cycle ContextGlassnode lead analyst AntiFragile noted Bitcoin’s price currently sits about 13% below its long-term average valuation, known as the Mean MVRV Price. This metric multiplies Bitcoin’s Realized Price by its long-term average Market Value to Realized Value ratio to estimate fair value based on on-chain investor behavior.

Mini dictionary: Mean MVRV Price, a valuation metric indicating whether Bitcoin is trading above or below its typical historical relationship between market value and realized value, offering insight into potential overvaluation or undervaluation.

According to AntiFragile, in previous market cycles, Bitcoin tended to see its strongest gains after closing above this level, and cycle tops historically followed more than a year later. However, there is no guarantee that historical cycles will repeat.

The combination of a strong start to October and heavy derivatives positioning implies that Bitcoin’s next move could be sharp, depending on whether it maintains upward momentum or falls through an important support area.

While past cycles offer context, current leverage and liquidity levels may create unique volatility risks as October progresses.

As traders and investors weigh the situation, they face a crucial question: whether Bitcoin can sustain its early gains and reclaim higher long-term valuation, or whether a shift in liquidation zones will invite fresh selling pressure.
2026-10-05 17:17 27d ago
2026-10-05 16:14 27d ago
Strategy vykázala účetní zisk z digitálních aktiv ve výši 21 mld. USD díky růstu Bitcoinu
BTC Bitcoin
CoinGecko News 92
Original source text
Bitcoin treasury Strategy is back in the black after the rising price of the leading cryptocurrency gave the firm paper gains of $21 billion last quarter, its founder and chairman Michael Saylor has said. 

The Nasdaq-listed company last week also spent $28.7 million on 334 bitcoins last week, according to a Monday filing. The firm’s stock (MSTR) jumped earlier trading hours in New York before dipping slightly; it was recently priced nearly 2% higher. 

Bitcoin’s price shot up over 40% in the third quarter of this year, having its best three months in years. 

Strategy reports a $21 billion gain on digital assets in Q3 2026. Last week, we acquired 334 $BTC and repurchased $176M of $STRC. As of 10/4/26, we hold 848,000 BTC and $5.7B of USD Assets. $MSTR https://t.co/jvwiJahdMm

— Michael Saylor (@saylor) October 5, 2026 The price of the leading digital asset recently stood at nearly $85,655, unmoved over a 24-hour period but up over 8% over a 30-day period.  

Strategy added that it repurchased $176 million of its STRC preferred shares. As the world’s biggest corporate holder of bitcoin, it has 848,000 BTC, valued at around $72.6 billion at today’s prices. 

The company’s stock has taken a hit since the price of bitcoin plunged at the end of 2025 and the first half of this year. 

Investors buy Strategy’s shares to get heightened exposure to the cryptocurrency. They can also get paid a yield via its digital credit products. 

Strategy — formerly MicroStrategy — slowed down with its bitcoin buys after announcing a program under which it may sell BTC from time to time to generate up to $1.25 billion in proceeds for the USD reserve, additionally fund preferred stock dividends and interest expenses or fund repurchases. 

The company even this year had to resort to selling bitcoin. It has since defended the bitcoin sales, with Strategy CEO Phong Le telling investors that the company now has a “bullet-proof balance sheet.” 

In the company’s quarterly earnings in July, Strategy posted a $8.22 billion loss. But Le reassured investors that the firm’s current paper loss was nothing to worry about.

Mathew Di Salvo

Mathew is a reporter who's covered the space since 2019, reporting on everything from Salvadoran president Nayib Bukele's Bitcoin bet to crypto exchange FTX's bankruptcy.
2026-10-05 17:17 27d ago
2026-10-05 16:49 27d ago
Velké bitcoinové peněženky po červnovém propadu výrazně akumulovaly
BTC Bitcoin
CoinGecko News 85
Original source text
Bitcoin’s large holders are back in the green. Small wallets, meanwhile, held up through the June low better than they did during the 2022 bear market.

A drawdown that didn’t break anyone Bitcoin’s June 2026 low landed somewhere between $58,500 and $70,000, depending on the measure used. At that point, roughly 51.4% to 55% of the circulating supply was still in profit.

At the trough, around 10.2 million BTC were underwater before prices recovered.

The standout cohort was wallets holding between 100 and 1,000 BTC. These mid-to-large holders kept unrealized profits through the June drawdown. They then accumulated significantly in the months that followed.

Retail-sized wallets also avoided the deeper underwater positions that defined earlier downturns. Small holders did feel unrealized loss pressure. They simply did not capitulate in large numbers.

Advertisement

The realized price line held Bitcoin’s price did not close below its realized price during the 2026 drawdown, a first in the tracked history of its bear markets.

Realized price works like a giant average receipt. It values each coin at the price it last moved on-chain, then averages the result across the whole supply. If market price falls below it, the typical holder is sitting on a loss.

VanEck’s mid-2026 ChainCheck report noted a transition from early capitulation losses into an accumulation phase among larger players, with coins migrating from weak hands to strong hands.

Profitability returns as prices climb By September and October 2026, Bitcoin had pushed toward the $80,000 to $87,000 range. Profitability metrics improved across every cohort category as a result.

In September, single-day profit realizations hit approximately 25,700 BTC. Even so, small and mid-tier holders reportedly strengthened their positions through the period rather than heading for the exits en masse.

Why 2022 looks so different The 2022 bear market pushed holders much deeper underwater, and retail wallets were hit especially hard. In 2026, small wallets stayed profitable at the June low, large entities recovered quickly, and the realized price floor held.

What this means for investors Large holders appeared less inclined to distribute their coins during the downturn. The accumulation by 100 to 1,000 BTC wallets deserves particular attention, as this cohort continued buying after June, suggesting conviction rather than opportunistic flipping.

The sharp acceleration in profit-taking, highlighted by that roughly 25,700 BTC day in September, could signal caution ahead. Heavy short-term profit realization can trigger corrections, even in an otherwise healthy market.

Market participants will want to watch profit realization volumes, whale accumulation trends, and the distance between market price and realized price as key signals going forward.

Disclosure: This article was edited by Vivian Nguyen. For more information on how we create and review content, see our Editorial Policy.
2026-10-05 17:17 27d ago
2026-10-05 16:53 27d ago
Výnosy amerických státních dluhopisů nad 5 % ohrožují růst Bitcoinu
BTC Bitcoin
CoinGecko News 82
Original source text
Bitcoin (BTC) is coming off its best third quarter since 2017, but extending the rally may prove more difficult as Treasury yields above 5% offer investors an increasingly attractive alternative to risk assets, according to Delphi Digital. 

In its latest weekly newsletter, Delphi highlighted Bitcoin’s 43% gain in the third quarter, followed by a third straight weekly advance last week. However, “the grind higher is happening against real resistance,” Delphi wrote, pointing to the Federal Reserve’s September rate hike and surging Treasury yields, which have reached multi-decade highs.

“When a government bond pays over 5% risk-free, every risky asset has to work harder to deserve the money,” Delphi wrote.

Bitcoin has so far managed to overcome the hurdle, helped in part by growing interest in the so-called debasement trade, or the view that persistent government borrowing and currency expansion will erode the dollar’s purchasing power. 

According to Vanessa Grellet, managing partner at crypto-focused venture firm Arche Capital, “the debasement trade doesn’t require low interest rates,” given investors’ growing focus on federal deficits and the government’s rising interest bill.

Against this backdrop, Bitcoin’s price briefly topped $87,000 last week before correcting lower. It has gained more than 35% since mid-August, shortly after the US Treasury announced plans to double its long-dated debt buybacks to support market liquidity, targeting 10- and 20-year notes. Some investors viewed the move as an effort to ease strains in the bond market and contain borrowing costs. Those buybacks have since tripled in size.

Source: Weak jobs data changes rate outlook, for nowThe interest rate backdrop facing Bitcoin could become less restrictive after weaker-than-expected jobs data sharply reduced the odds of another Fed rate hike in October. The US economy added just 29,000 jobs in September, well below forecasts of 80,000, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics’ latest nonfarm payrolls report.

The disappointing print added to signs that the labor market is cooling, giving the Fed more room to wait before raising rates again.

Even before the latest payrolls data, Fed officials had signaled they were in no hurry to act. Although policymakers penciled in one additional rate increase this year in their September projections, some officials have since urged patience.

New York Federal Reserve Bank President John Williams, a voting member of the Federal Open Market Committee this year, said the central bank does not need to rush into another hike. 

“With the policy action we took at our September meeting, there is no need for urgency,” Williams said in a speech last week. 

CME Group’s FedWatch Tool now puts the odds of an October increase at around 24%, down from more than 75% a week earlier.

This article is produced in accordance with Cointelegraph's Editorial Policy and is intended for informational purposes only. It does not constitute investment advice or recommendations. All investments and trades carry risk; readers are encouraged to conduct independent research.
2026-10-05 17:17 27d ago
2026-10-05 11:57 27d ago
Korejské finanční instituce nepotvrdily používání XRP k platbám
XRP Ripple
CoinGecko News 85
Original source text
In This Article What Does the Partnership Actually Mean for XRP Ripple SettlementWhat the Seoul Participants’ Disclosed Activity ShowsWhat Would Confirm Bank-Driven XRP Ripple Demand? XRP Ripple is trading at $1.52 on October 5, as four Korean financial institutions appeared alongside Ripple at XRP Seoul. The event put institutional adoption in the spotlight, but a stage appearance and a Ripple relationship do not prove a bank is buying or settling payments in XRP.

Reports named Woori Bank, Kbank and Kyobo Securities, while leaving the fourth participant uncertain between Jeonbuk Bank and Kakao Bank. Ripple also introduced XRP Asia as a regional initiative to promote the XRP Ledger.

The distinction matters for XRP holders because using Ripple’s products does not necessarily create demand for the token. A Ripple Payments partnership with Jeonbuk Bank, for example, signals use of Ripple’s payment infrastructure, not automatically XRP settlement.

Today in Seoul, at $XRP Seoul with Ripple as title sponsor:

Kbank. Kyobo Securities. Woori Bank. JB Bank.

Four Korean financial firms on one stage, talking cross-border payments and tokenized deposits.

→ JB Bank already settles cross-border payments through Ripple Payments.… pic.twitter.com/XMxswi0tbD

— DexDad (@DexDadHQ) October 3, 2026

What Does the Partnership Actually Mean for XRP Ripple Settlement Ripple payment software can help a bank communicate who should be paid, how much they should receive, and in which currency. That arrangement can operate using conventional money such as dollars, won, or yen, without routing the payment through XRP.

A different model uses XRP as a bridge asset: value is converted from the sending currency into XRP, transferred through the XRP Ledger, then converted into the recipient’s currency. In that setup, XRP is part of the settlement path. Whether that creates meaningful token demand depends on transaction activity and other details, not just a bank’s relationship with Ripple.

According to reports, Ripple Payments may settle using local currencies, Ripple’s RLUSD stablecoin, or XRP. That is why a claim that a bank uses Ripple Payments does not identify which asset it uses.

Similarly, a custodian holding XRP for clients is safeguarding the token, not necessarily using it to settle payments; growth in Ripple’s stablecoin ecosystem also does not, by itself, establish greater demand for XRP.

What the Seoul Participants’ Disclosed Activity Shows The 24/7 Wall St. report noted that Kbank launched a Ripple remittance pilot in April 2026 for the UAE and Thailand, but did not identify XRP as the settlement asset or specify payment volumes.

Jeonbuk Bank uses Ripple Payments for cross-border settlements, but it’s unclear if it was the fourth participant in the Seoul event. Kyobo Life is working with Ripple to settle tokenized government bonds, while Woori Bank collaborates with BDACS, a custodian managing XRP for institutions; neither confirms XRP use in transactions.

These activities involve different aspects of Ripple’s technology and do not provide evidence of XRP’s use as a settlement asset. The disclosures did not confirm any specific XRP settlement agreements or volumes, despite Ripple President Monica Long’s comments on future growth for the XRP Ledger.

EXCLUSIVE: Earn $50 With EdgeX and Enter $300K Prize Draw

What Would Confirm Bank-Driven XRP Ripple Demand? Listen to what the President of Ripple just said, because she said it calmly and most people will scroll straight past it.

Pools of XRP, loaned into the pool, used as collateral, to fund payments for Ripple's customers.

Her words: payments credit meets the XRP Ledger.

Here is… pic.twitter.com/rAOwzrzi0G

— Jacob Marquez (@JacobMarquez__) October 3, 2026

The event signals public institutional exposure to Ripple-related products, but the XRP Seoul event page cautions that participation alone does not establish a partnership or affiliation. That caveat is particularly relevant to Woori Bank’s BDACS custody connection: the report describes XRP being held for institutional clients, not a Ripple contract or payment route involving the bank.

The report also notes that publicly identified XRP users have largely been payment companies rather than banks, citing Japan’s SBI Remit and its transfers to the Philippines since 2021. That example shows how XRP can be used in payments, but it does not establish that the Korean institutions have adopted the same model.

The clearest evidence would be a formal agreement that explicitly names XRP as the settlement asset and specifies transaction volumes. Payment or wallet data showing actual XRP routing would further strengthen the case.

Until then, Ripple’s institutional footprint is a meaningful development for its business and ecosystem, but it is not a measured XRP-demand catalyst; if the partnerships rely on software, custody, or stablecoins instead, direct demand for XRP remains unconfirmed.

DISCOVER: Best Meme Coin ICOs to Invest in 2026 

Follow 99Bitcoins on X For the Latest Market Updates and Subscribe on YouTube For Daily Expert Market Analysis.

#Altcoin News Today

Why you can trust 99Bitcoins

10+ Years

Established in 2013, 99Bitcoin’s team members have been crypto experts since Bitcoin’s Early days.

90hr+

Weekly Research

100k+

Monthly readers

50+

Expert contributors

2000+

Crypto Projects Reviewed

Follow 99Bitcoins on your Google News Feed

Get the latest updates, trends, and insights delivered straight to your fingertips. Subscribe now!

Subscribe now

Alex Ioannou

On-Chain Journalist

Alex is a seasoned cryptocurrency trader and market analyst with over seven years of active experience in the digital asset space. Since entering the markets in 2017, Alex has specialized in identifying emerging "meta" trends and high-volatility narratives. Notably, Alex... Read More

Free Bitcoin Crash Course Enjoyed by over 100,000 students. One email a day, 7 days in a row. Short and educational, guaranteed!
2026-10-05 17:17 27d ago
2026-10-05 12:45 27d ago
Schwartz hájí nízké poplatky v síti XRP Ledger
XRP Ripple
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
Cover image via U.Today Disclaimer: The opinions expressed by our writers are their own and do not represent the views of U.Today. The financial and market information provided on U.Today is intended for informational purposes only. U.Today is not liable for any financial losses incurred while trading cryptocurrencies. Conduct your own research by contacting financial experts before making any investment decisions. We believe that all content is accurate as of the date of publication, but certain offers mentioned may no longer be available.

Ripple CTO Emeritus David Schwartz defended XRP Ledger's near-zero fees in a recent X conversation. An X user asked the Ripple CTO Emeritus for his perspective on XRP Ledger's relatively low fees compared with other Layer 1 blockchains.

According to the X user, investors and analysts increasingly value L1s by fee revenue, and by that metric XRP Ledger looks tiny, because its base fee is a fraction of a cent.

The X user noted that XRP Ledger is different in a way the market overlooks: fees aren't paid to validators; they are burned instead. "So on XRPL, fee revenue is really permanent supply reduction for every XRP holder," he noted.

HOT Stories

On the XRP Ledger, transaction fees are systematically burned, applying deflationary pressure to XRP's permanently capped 100 billion total supply. Since the XRP Ledger's inception, 14,403,762 XRP (0.014% of the supply) has been burned, according to XRPscan data. This low burn rate is due to the relatively low transaction fees.

You Might Also Like

The X user suggested the XRP Ledger could consider increasing its transaction fees to generate a greater volume of XRP burned: "validators could vote the base fee up modestly, say 10x or even 100x, and transactions would still cost well under a cent while burn volume rises meaningfully."

The X user asked whether XRP Ledger's near-zero fees matter more for payments and tokenization adoption, with Schwartz justifying the low fees on the network.  

XRP Ledger low fees explainedXRP Ledger network's fast and cheap transactions relative to other public blockchains make it particularly attractive for institutional use at scale.

@Holo_Thunder I think fee revenue is a terrible metric since it measures how much friction the chain *didn't* remove. If you represent the people who collect the fees, then fees are great. But what about the people who *pay* the fees? Who cares about their interests?

— David 'JoelKatz' Schwartz (@JoelKatz) October 4, 2026 "I get that cheap, fast settlement is the whole point. But if the market insists on judging chains by fees, is there a case for XRPL leaning into it? Or does near zero cost matter more for payments and tokenization adoption?" the X user asked.

You Might Also Like

In response, Schwartz, an original architect of the XRP Ledger, pushed back against using fee revenue to primarily evaluate Layer-1 blockchains, arguing that the metric can overlook the interests of network users.

"I think fee revenue is a terrible metric since it measures how much friction the chain 'didn't' remove," Schwartz said.

"If you represent the people who collect the fees, then fees are great. But what about the people who 'pay' the fees? Who cares about their interests?" Schwartz argued. 
2026-10-05 17:16 27d ago
2026-10-05 14:01 27d ago
Ethereum uzavřel týden nad 2 700 USD
ETH Ethereum
CoinGecko News 72
Original source text
Ethereum price reached $2,707 on Monday, rising 0.52% over 24 hours while holding above $2,700. The move keeps a near-term advance toward $3,000 in focus for the week.

The wider cryptocurrency market gained 0.68% during the same period, lifting its capitalization to $2.93 trillion. 

Bitcoin price remained above $85,000, and XRP was trading above $1.50 as the major cryptocurrencies continued their gains. The latest advance follows several weeks of gains across these assets since the middle of September.

Ethereum reportedly recorded its first weekly close above $2,700 in nine months, adding to the positive outlook. 

Bitmine Buys 15,112 ETH as Ethereum Holdings Top 6 Million The Ethereum treasury firm Bitmine acquired 15,112 ETH last week, lifting its holdings to 6,016,414 tokens. Those holdings represent approximately 4.9% of Ethereum’s total supply, bringing the company closer to its 5% ownership target.

🚨BITMINE JUST BOUGHT ANOTHER 15,112 ETH!

Bitmine added 15,112 ethereum:native over the past week, about $41 million at the $2,726 price in the release.

Holdings are now 6,016,414 ethereum:native, 4.9% of supply, and the company says it is 99% of the way to its 5% target.

Total crypto, cash and stakes are $17.4 billion.

— Crypto Banter (@crypto_banter) October 5, 2026

The weekly addition was worth roughly $41 million, based on the release’s quoted Ethereum price of $2,726. Bitmine’s cryptocurrency holdings, cash, securities and investment stakes reached a combined $17.4 billion, according to the company’s latest update.

Analyst Predicts Ethereum Above $3,000 After Strong Weekly Close Crypto analyst Ted Pillows said Ethereum recorded its highest weekly close in more than eight months. He identified $2,800 as the key threshold for a sustained upward move.

$ETH closed its highest weekly candle in 8+ months.

Now, Ethereum needs a weekly close above $2,800 with strong spot demand and it’ll rally towards $3,400-$3,500. https://t.co/ODGEN0lLag

— Ted (@TedPillows) October 5, 2026

The analyst said strong spot demand and a weekly close above that level could support gains toward $3,400–$3,500. His analysis also marked initial support near $2,550 and another around $2,200. The chart showed $1,965 as another support level if downward pressure intensifies.

Ethereum Open Interest Climbs to $34.10 Billion The Ethereum derivatives market recorded higher activity, with trading volume increasing 15.17% to $29.02 billion. Open interest rose 1.14% to $34.10 billion, indicating an increase in the value of outstanding contracts.

Source: Coinglass data The volume of options increased by 33.58% to $1.15 billion, the highest increase of the metrics reported. Options open interest rose 1.62% to $6.25 billion, indicating increased options contract values outstanding.

Ethereum Price Analysis The ETH price rallied about 13% from its September price, which was nearly $2,400, and consolidated at around $2,718 on October 5.

The Relative Strength Index registered 57. This positioning suggests a mild bullish tilt.

The MACD line stood at 7.45, above the signal line at 4.71, with a positive histogram reading of 2.73.

A sustained four-hour close above $2,800 could open the way toward the marked resistance level at $2,900. Further gains could bring $3,000 into focus, representing approximately 10.4% upside from the displayed price. 

Source: TradingView Rejection near $2,800 could further extend consolidation, with $2,600 being a key support to watch. Failure of that support would compromise the recovery and might lead to a reversion of the previous trading range from $2,400.
2026-10-05 17:16 27d ago
2026-10-05 17:05 27d ago
Ethereum navrhuje ověřování výsledků transakcí
ETH Ethereum
CoinGecko News 92
Original source text
Ethereum wants your transactions to come with a built-in fact-checker. A new proposal would let on-chain code verify what a transaction actually changed and reverse the whole thing if the outcome breaks the rules a user set in advance.

The idea, called native transaction assertions, was highlighted by the Ethereum Foundation in a blog post on October 5, 2026. It targets one of the oldest and most stubborn weak spots in crypto: blind signing.

What the proposal actually does Blind signing is the crypto version of agreeing to terms and conditions you never read. A wallet pops up a request, the details are unreadable or unclear, and the user clicks approve anyway. Most of the time, nothing bad happens. When something does, it tends to be expensive.

The Ethereum Foundation framed the new work as a direct response to those risks, which were flagged under its Trillion Dollar Security initiative. That program already includes measures like Clear Signing, which focuses on making transaction requests legible before a user approves them.

Native transaction assertions work at a different moment in the process. Clear Signing tries to help you understand a transaction before it runs. Assertions check whether the result matched expectations after it runs.

The technical core is EIP-7906. It introduces three new opcodes to the Ethereum Virtual Machine: TXTRACE, TXDIFF, and EVENTDATACOPY. Opcodes are the low-level instructions the EVM understands, so adding new ones expands what smart contract code can see and do.

In this case, the new instructions give on-chain code a way to inspect the real state changes a transaction produced. That shifts verification from what a transaction claims it will do to what it demonstrably did.

How it plugs into EIP-8141 EIP-7906 does not stand alone. It relies on the framework laid out in EIP-8141, known as the frame transaction format.

Frame transactions break a single transaction into distinct segments, or frames. EIP-7906 adds a new one to that structure: a POST_TX frame.

The POST_TX frame operates as a static call during execution. A static call is a read-only operation, meaning it can examine state but cannot modify it. If the conditions defined in that frame are not met, the transaction’s effects can be reverted.

Where it stands, and when it could ship Nothing here is live yet. EIP-7906 remains in draft status.

The goal is to include it in the Hegotá upgrade, which is anticipated for deployment in 2027. Preliminary demonstrations have already been run on a development network, which suggests the mechanics function outside of a whitepaper.

EIP-7906 also depends on EIP-8141, so its fate is tied to whether the frame transaction format makes the cut too.

Why this matters beyond the code Native assertions move part of the burden of signing risk into the base layer. If the protocol can enforce outcome checks directly, users are less dependent on any single wallet getting its display logic perfect.

For institutions and businesses, the appeal is easy to see. Organizations moving large sums tend to want guarantees, not best efforts. A mechanism that can automatically reverse a transaction whose results fall outside defined parameters fits neatly into the kind of risk controls those players already use elsewhere.

Developers will also need to figure out how ordinary users define the rules their transactions must satisfy, since a safety net that requires expert configuration may end up protecting mostly experts. The usability layer built on top of EIP-7906 could matter as much as the opcodes themselves.

Every new opcode expands the surface area that must be implemented and audited across multiple Ethereum clients. Security improvements that introduce new edge cases have to justify that trade.

Watch whether EIP-7906 moves out of draft, whether EIP-8141 secures a place in Hegotá, and whether more devnet testing follows the early demonstrations.

Disclosure: This article was edited by Estefano Gomez. For more information on how we create and review content, see our Editorial Policy.
2026-10-05 17:16 27d ago
2026-10-05 10:08 28d ago
Bitwise 14. října převede DOGE fondu BWOW na hotovost
DOGE Dogecoin
CoinGecko News 88
Original source text
DOGE has recovered from early September lows but remains below $0.10 as one U.S. fund approaches liquidation. A new application testnet supplies an adoption story, though its test activity is not yet mainnet demand. October’s best case requires spot buyers to carry the token beyond its recent high; the worst case revisits the September floor.

Summary

DOGE traded near $0.0955 on October 5, with around 156.2 billion coins circulating. The network’s 10,000 DOGE block reward implies approximately 14.4 million newly mined DOGE per target day. Bitwise expects to convert its fund’s DOGE holdings to cash October 14 and distribute proceeds around October 22. A $0.11 to $0.12 upside range needs roughly 15% to 26% from a $0.0955 reference price. A $0.075 to $0.085 downside range implies a decline of roughly 11% to 21% from that reference. Dogecoin has entered October near $0.0955 after failing to retain a late September move through $0.10. The CoinGecko market snapshot showed about $14.9 billion in circulating value and roughly 156.2 billion DOGE on October 5. The token traded as low as around $0.0817 early in September before reaching a recent high near $0.1056, according to dated market coverage. Its October path is a test of whether buyers can absorb a pullback while a small U.S. fund completes an orderly closure.

The dates are unusually concrete. Bitwise’s SEC notice says the fund plans to convert its dogecoin to cash October 14 and distribute proceeds around October 22. The DogeOS project opened a public testnet at the end of September. Neither a fund closure nor a testnet launch supplies a reliable month end price on its own, and they affect different markets.

JUST IN: DogeOS launches public testnet for its Dogecoin ZK rollup

The network brings EVM smart contracts to Dogecoin, with $DOGE used for gas fees as the project aims to expand utility across the ecosystem. pic.twitter.com/KYM3RHLgP6

— crypto.news (@cryptodotnews) October 1, 2026 The $0.10 line divides a recovery from another failed rally In a September 23 price account, DOGE had regained $0.10 after a 25% weekly advance and traders watched $0.1056 as a nearby high. Earlier September trading data placed the coin near $0.0901 on September 8 and its September 2 low around $0.0817. The October 5 quote lies between those reference points, above the early month low and beneath the later breakout.

At $0.0955, $0.10 is a 4.7% gain. $0.1056 requires a gain of about 10.6%. The first number is a round price marker traders can see; the second was a recent reported high. Neither is a physical barrier. What matters to the upside scenario is whether DOGE holds above them on daily closes with meaningful spot participation, not whether a short lived trade touches them.

The middle case can include violent intraday moves. A coin may cross $0.10 after a bitcoin rally, return below it during an inflation release and still close the month near $0.095. The feature uses October 31 closing ranges so that a fleeting high is not retroactively counted as a successful forecast. Venue and timestamp should be recorded for the final assessment.

CoinGecko showed roughly $502 million in 24 hour trading volume in one October 5 capture and approximately $2.14 billion in perpetual futures open interest. Both are changing snapshots. Gross turnover includes the buyer and seller of each trade; it is not $502 million of net purchases. Open interest measures contracts that remain open, with a long and short side to each. Their relationship is useful for identifying how a move is financed, but neither says who will hold DOGE through the month.

Fixed issuance creates a hurdle, but no daily price target The Dogecoin documentation explains that issuance has no end date but has a finite limit per block and year. A network explainer states the current block reward is 10,000 DOGE and targets one block each minute. Multiplying 10,000 by 60 minutes and 24 hours yields approximately 14.4 million new DOGE per day at the target pace. Thirty days would imply about 432 million DOGE; 31 days about 446.4 million. Actual block timing can differ.

At the $0.0955 reference, a target day’s 14.4 million DOGE has a quoted value near $1.38 million. The 31 day arithmetic gives around $42.6 million of newly issued coins at that unchanged price. These are valuations of issuance, not documented miner sales. Miners can sell, retain, hedge or use the reward, and DOGE price can change during the month. A claim that investors must buy exactly $42.6 million to stop the token falling would invent a one to one flow relationship.

The same arithmetic puts annual target issuance near 5.256 billion DOGE, about 3.4% of the October 5 circulating estimate if that estimate were held constant. The percentage rate declines over time as the existing coin base grows under fixed issuance. It is a measurable supply feature, but it cannot explain an intraday 5% price move without evidence about market orders and depth.

One comparison clarifies scale. Dividing the $1.38 million daily issuance value by CoinGecko’s changing $502 million daily turnover gives roughly 0.27%. Turnover is gross trading and cannot be called new demand, but it shows that trading activity and the dollar value of a target day’s new mining rewards are different magnitudes. A sustained rally still needs buyers to absorb whatever miners and existing holders actually offer; the fixed reward does not predict how many coins either group sells.

The price endpoints make capitalization changes look much larger than the required order flow. At roughly 156.2 billion circulating coins, $0.12 implies around $18.74 billion in quoted circulating value and $0.075 around $11.72 billion. Their $7.02 billion difference is the 4.5 cent price gap multiplied by all outstanding coins. It is not $7.02 billion of cash that must move through exchanges to travel between the prices.

DogeOS has a testnet, not an October usage dividend DogeOS documentation describes an EVM compatible application layer with public testnet access. Its developer pages say the testnet is live while work toward mainnet continues. A late September account of the launch said DOGE is intended as the fee token for the application layer. That is a potential future use case for DOGE, but test tokens and developer deployments cannot be equated to October mainnet fee spending.

The testnet explorer lets readers inspect blocks and transactions. A rising counter there demonstrates testing activity under its rules. It does not disclose the number of production users willing to pay fees with economically valuable DOGE or the amount of native coin they will hold. One developer can produce many test transactions at little or no real economic cost. The project has not supplied an October mainnet activation date in the material reviewed.

The bullish interpretation has a legitimate mechanism. If working applications eventually require DOGE for fees or liquidity, sustained use could add a category of demand beyond payments and speculation. To turn that into an October price claim, a reporter would need evidence of a production launch, a bridge using real DOGE, economically meaningful activity and the number of coins committed. Announcing a testnet establishes none of those conditions for this month.

The bearish interpretation should not erase the technical work. Public tooling, a bridge test and working contracts are development milestones that may reduce execution uncertainty. They do not replace market demand now. A $0.11 October case therefore relies primarily on spot buying and a favorable market rather than counting testnet gas fees as revenue already paid in DOGE.

Bitwise’s liquidation is a dated event with a small known base Bitwise told the SEC on September 10 that it would close BWOW. The company’s filed release sets October 14 for converting the fund’s dogecoin to cash and approximately October 22 for distribution. An earlier crypto.news feature examined why access to listed fund shares had not translated into steady subscriptions. Its September 8 snapshot put BWOW net assets near $722,000 and holdings around 8.2 million DOGE.

At $0.0955, 8.2 million DOGE would be worth about $783,000 if the holding count had remained unchanged. The fund’s actual holdings can change before conversion and the sale price is not known, so $783,000 is only a scale check. Against 156.2 billion circulating DOGE, 8.2 million is roughly 0.0053% of the coin count. Against a $502 million daily trading volume snapshot, its illustrative value is about 0.16%. Neither ratio guarantees that a sale will have no short term price effect; execution venue, timing and order book depth matter.

Equally, the October 14 date is not evidence of a looming market wide liquidation. The fund is one vehicle. Existing shareholders can sell shares before the final trading date, or wait for cash proceeds under its procedures. A fund operator’s conversion of underlying DOGE and secondary trading in its shares are different transactions. Their footprints should not be conflated in a headline.

Other U.S. DOGE products remain, and a closure of BWOW does not ban investors from buying DOGE directly. The editorial distinction is demand, not access. A prior study counted 166 zero flow days among 199 trading days across three DOGE funds as of its dated sample. It showed weak fund subscription activity in that window, not proof that all DOGE holders lost interest or that prices cannot rally without ETFs.

JUST IN: Spot $DOGE ETFs record their strongest week ever

Spot Dogecoin ETF products attracted $2.89 million in net inflows this week, surpassing the previous weekly high of $2.59 million set in January 2026. pic.twitter.com/2RTj3J9R6w

— crypto.news (@cryptodotnews) September 27, 2026 October fund flow evidence should come from issuer holdings or a complete, comparable series. A dollar decline in fund assets can be caused by DOGE’s own price falling even with unchanged holdings. A share count or coin holding change is more revealing for incremental fund demand than assets alone. The closure’s exact sale proceeds will be known only after the event and any subsequent reporting.

The upside case needs buyers beyond the fund channel An October closing range of $0.11 to $0.12 requires a durable move above both $0.10 and the September high near $0.1056. From $0.0955, $0.11 is 15.2% higher and $0.12 is 25.7% higher. A broad crypto advance, especially one in which investors take more risk beyond bitcoin, could make such a move possible. Verified spot volume and higher daily closes would provide more direct confirmation than a one day futures squeeze.

The bullish case can draw on recent behavior. DOGE gained roughly 25% in a week during September’s recovery and briefly moved through $0.10. Large, liquid meme tokens can move more quickly than bitcoin when risk appetite improves. That history shows capacity for a double digit move, not a forecast that the same percentage recurs in October. A buyer who entered near $0.1056 may sell into a rebound and create supply in precisely the area an upside case needs to clear.

A change in futures open interest would need careful reading. From CoinGecko’s $2.14 billion snapshot, an increase in dollar OI can result partly from DOGE itself rising. A perpetual long always has a short counterparty. Funding that becomes persistently expensive can make bullish exposure costly and potentially fragile. For a convincing rally, examine spot buys alongside coin denominated contracts and funding, rather than describe all OI growth as new long investment.

DogeOS can contribute sentiment or future demand expectations, while the Bitwise sale can be absorbed if its size remains near the prior holding snapshot. The upside thesis fails if DOGE repeatedly loses $0.10 after attempts to reclaim it, if spot volume contracts on bounces, or if the wider market sells off through October’s inflation and Fed dates. A close below $0.09 would undercut the suggested path toward $0.11 to $0.12 even if development continues.

The worst case revisits $0.0817 and could test lower The downside October closing range is $0.075 to $0.085. At $0.0955, $0.085 is 11.0% lower, and $0.075 is 21.5% lower. Its upper area includes the early September low near $0.0817; its lower edge allows for a break of that prior level. Neither is a guaranteed floor. A sustained loss of $0.09 followed by failure to defend $0.0817 would support this scenario.

A weaker bitcoin market, higher Treasury yields after inflation data, or continued contraction in DOGE spot demand could contribute. The Bitwise conversion date might add temporary supply, but the known prior fund holding was small relative to circulating DOGE. It cannot fairly be named the cause of a large market decline in advance. Proof would require observing the sale and broader market at the same time.

The fixed reward matters over months and years, but 14.4 million target DOGE per day is not a sudden October unlock. It occurs each day under existing rules. An abrupt drop needs an abrupt change in the willingness to buy or hold at prevailing prices, a market shock, concentrated selling or leverage pressure. Treating normal issuance as a surprise catalyst would confuse a continuous mechanism with a dated event.

An earlier summer drawdown documented DOGE below $0.09 after a steep monthly decline. That history argues against assuming $0.08 cannot break. It does not forecast a return to its June lows, because the October market has different holders, liquidity and macro conditions. The proposed $0.075 lower edge is a scenario for a failed September support test, not a claim that June must repeat.

The downside interpretation weakens if DOGE closes and holds above $0.1056 with demonstrable spot buying and a stronger wider market. A temporary wick to $0.0817 that reverses before month end would not meet a downside closing scenario. A closing price and the path to it are separate observations.

The middle case depends on the wider market An $0.085 to $0.11 month end band covers both an unsuccessful return through $0.10 and a limited recovery that stops before $0.11. The band is deliberately wide because DOGE has already moved from about $0.0817 to $0.1056 during the September window. It is not a confidence interval generated by a model.

The Federal Reserve meets October 27 and 28; September consumer inflation is due October 14 and PCE October 29. These dates may change the appetite for speculative exposure across crypto. A DOGE move that occurs alongside similar percentage moves in bitcoin and other large tokens should be read differently from a DOGE specific surge with no comparable market change. A fund liquidation and a testnet launch cannot explain every broad market session.

The middle case would be undermined by repeated closes above $0.11 or below $0.085 with corresponding volume. A short move through either price intraday need not invalidate a month end range. Traders can respond to scheduled information immediately and reverse once liquidity returns. The issue for an October prediction is which participants still hold coins on October 31.

CoinGecko’s roughly $14.9 billion market value at $0.0955 gives a final scale check. At $0.12 and constant circulating supply, it would be near $18.7 billion; at $0.075, around $11.7 billion. Those figures are snapshots of quoted value, not sums of money invested or withdrawn. The same logic applies to fund asset changes and futures notional.

What the evidence cannot settle today The Dogecoin reward schedule is confirmed by the network’s documentation. Bitwise’s liquidation dates are stated in its filing. DogeOS testnet is verifiable through its published tools. CoinGecko’s price and OI are dated, moving aggregates. The $0.11 to $0.12 and $0.075 to $0.085 ranges are this article’s conditional interpretations of market markers, not protocol or issuer forecasts.

The public information does not identify the next large DOGE buyer, quantify what portion of new mining rewards miners intend to sell, or prove that a testnet participant will spend real DOGE on mainnet. An ETF closure proves weak economics for one product at a stated size. It does not prove that a direct DOGE holder is about to sell. Those limits are necessary before assigning a causal story to a fast price move.

The first scheduled fund conversion is October 14, according to Bitwise’s SEC notice. Its planned cash distribution follows around October 22. DOGE trading through those dates, together with published fund holdings, can test whether the closure had a measurable footprint.

JUST IN: Dogecoin announces full corporate restructuring and rebrands as DogeCoin Financial Solutions LLC™, retiring the Shiba Inu logo for a navy blue emblem pic.twitter.com/DDBR1eEYam

— crypto.news (@cryptodotnews) April 1, 2026 What to watch The $0.10 and $0.1056 levels: Check for sustained daily closes above both alongside cash market volume.

The $0.0817 September low: A sustained break below it would support the lower October scenario.

Bitwise’s October 14 conversion: Verify actual timing, holdings and sale information before attributing a broader price move to the fund.

Spot and perpetual markets: Compare dated spot volume, open interest in DOGE units and funding when price moves quickly.

DogeOS progress: Distinguish publicly visible testnet use from a production launch that requires economically valuable DOGE.

FAQ What is the Dogecoin price prediction for October 2026? The illustrative upside close is $0.11 to $0.12, the middle range is $0.085 to $0.11, and the downside is $0.075 to $0.085. Each requires the price and demand conditions described above; none has a numerical probability.

What was DOGE worth at the start of this analysis? The October 5 CoinGecko reference was approximately $0.0955. Percentage changes use that rounded quote and should be refreshed at publication if price changes significantly.

Can Dogecoin reach $0.12 in October? From $0.0955, $0.12 needs a rise of about 25.7%. Sustained closes through $0.10 and the recent $0.1056 high with spot participation would support that case.

Could Dogecoin fall below $0.08 again? Yes. A sustained loss of $0.09 and then the September low near $0.0817 would bring the $0.075 to $0.085 downside range into view. A past low is not guaranteed support.

How many new DOGE are mined each day? The 10,000 DOGE reward and one minute target imply roughly 14.4 million DOGE a day. Actual block timing can differ, and newly mined coins are not necessarily sold immediately.

When does Bitwise close its Dogecoin ETF? Bitwise scheduled conversion of BWOW’s DOGE holdings to cash for October 14 and distribution to remaining shareholders around October 22. The fund’s earlier holdings were small compared with circulating DOGE.

Is DogeOS live on Dogecoin mainnet? Its public testnet is live, according to DogeOS’s documentation. Test transactions do not establish fee demand using economically valuable DOGE on a production application layer.

Are the DOGE price scenarios financial advice? No. They are conditional October closing ranges tied to observable price, network and fund events. Each can be invalidated by later trading and disclosures. This is educational analysis, not investment advice.

Disclaimer: This article is for information and educational purposes only and does not constitute financial or investment advice. Figures reflect regulatory filings and reporting available at the time of writing and change with each disclosure. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security or asset. Always do your own research. Information is accurate as of October 5, 2026.
2026-10-05 17:11 27d ago
2026-10-05 06:26 28d ago
RealFi spustilo mainnet na Cardanu s klíčovými integracemi
ADA Cardano
CoinGecko News 90
Original source text
Charles Hoskinson defends Cardano’s progress after criticism over liquidity and usage, pointing to RealFi, Midnight, Pogun and major integrations.

Cardano founder Charles Hoskinson has defended the network’s recent buildout after a critic questioned whether years of development have produced enough liquidity and on-chain use. Pointing to a string of launches and integrations, Hoskinson asked: “What the hell else can I do?”

The exchange began after one community member accused Hoskinson of hurting ADA holders by launching Midnight as a separate network.

Hoskinson rejected that argument, noting that NIGHT itself was issued on Cardano and asking why a project built from the Cardano ecosystem should be viewed as harmful to it.

The stupidity is strong here. Apparently, launching a project on Cardano is bad for Cardano. Tell me where is night the issued. What was the first CNA to be listed on Binance? What wallets do people use to manage their night?

If this is how Cardano treats the people building on… https://t.co/j2x0TvJl63

— Charles Hoskinson (@IOHK_Charles) October 3, 2026

Another critic went further, comparing Hoskinson to a “used car salesman” and pointing to what he described as weak liquidity, stablecoins, and DEX volume.

He also accused Hoskinson of blaming ADA holders rather than developers when the ecosystem struggles.

Charles starting to sound like a used car salesman. If the cars broken, it's your problem. Low liquidity, no stablecoins, no DEX volume. $ADA holders are aways the issue with him never the DEVs. We've been taken for a ride full circle. Most people just want their money back.

— Kash_the_Kreator (@Nikkash4) October 4, 2026

Hoskinson Points to RealFi, Midnight and New Integrations Hoskinson responded with a list of projects that have moved forward this year.

Explain what I should do differently. We just launched RealFI; Pogun is on the way; we launched Midnight; and now we have Midnight. city. We did the Pentad that brought LayerZero, Fireblock, Pyth, Circle, and other integrations to Cardano. We have Draper and Alphagrowth. All…

— Charles Hoskinson (@IOHK_Charles) October 4, 2026

RealFi went live on Cardano mainnet on Oct. 1, following months of public testing. Midnight, meanwhile, launched its network in March, while NIGHT had already launched as a Cardano Native Asset in December 2025.

Midnight.city is also operating in open beta as an AI-focused application tied to the wider Midnight ecosystem.

He also mentioned Pogun, a Bitcoin-focused DeFi project covering credit, yield and bridging. Its 12.29 million ADA treasury request failed to secure enough support in September, although Hoskinson has continued to say the project is moving ahead.

Then there is the Pentad’s infrastructure push. USDCx and Pyth have gone live, LayerZero is being rolled out in phases, and Fireblocks announced plans to add full support for Cardano Native Tokens.

Cardano Now Has to Turn Development Into Usage This is where the criticism becomes measurable.

Cardano currently has about $68.3 million in DeFi TVL and $67.2 million in stablecoins, so the claim that it has “no stablecoins” or DEX activity is not literally accurate. DEXs processed about $4.05 million over 24 hours and $41 million over seven days, with weekly volume up 133%. The network also recorded roughly 18,964 active addresses and 34,905 transactions over 24 hours.

Those numbers show activity, but they also provide the benchmark against which Hoskinson’s recent launches can now be judged.

The Crypto Basic previously reported that Hoskinson believes RealFi could become a major driver of Cardano TVL and eventually help push it toward $1 billion. With RealFi only reaching mainnet this week, that thesis has now moved from development promises to something that can be measured against actual deposits and usage.
2026-10-05 17:11 27d ago
2026-10-05 11:37 27d ago
Cardano a Petrobras ověřují údaje o udržitelnosti paliv pomocí blockchainu
ADA Cardano
CoinGecko News 88
Original source text
Cardano (ADA) traded near $0.273 on October 5, reaching an intraday high of $0.2734, while its 24-hour trading volume approached $1 billion. This puts Cardano above the $0.26 mark, a resistance level that had previously limited the cryptocurrency’s recovery in recent weeks.

New partnerships drive Cardano ecosystemThe rally comes after a series of positive developments for the Cardano ecosystem. The Cardano Foundation, the non-profit organization supporting Cardano’s global adoption and development, recently unveiled two new collaborative projects with Petrobras, the major Brazilian energy company. Both initiatives will use Cardano’s blockchain network to verify sustainability data for aviation fuel and renewable diesel, building on an existing relationship between the two entities.

In addition to institutional expansion, Cardano also secured new technical integrations. Fireblocks, a digital asset custody platform widely used by institutional investors, added support for Cardano Native Tokens. The network previously integrated x402 to enable automated payment solutions managed by artificial intelligence agents.

These updates have contributed to improved sentiment among investors and developers, fueling optimism about Cardano’s future prospects.

Mini dictionary: Fireblocks, a secure digital asset custody and transfer platform, allows institutions to safely manage and move cryptocurrencies and tokens across multiple networks.

Technical signals and futures marketsADA’s immediate technical outlook improved as the asset surpassed the $0.263 threshold. Market analysts have pointed to this level as a key pivot area for further gains.

Vishal Dixit from FXStreet observed that Cardano’s futures open interest climbed about 15% in the previous 24 hours. Simultaneously, positive funding rates implied that traders were broadly positioning for continued upside in ADA.

According to Dixit, if the breakout is sustained, ADA could target $0.30 as its next key resistance, with further momentum likely if buyers maintain control above the $0.275 area.

Other technical readings identify the critical continuation point at approximately $0.2679, while resistance stands near $0.275. A daily close above these areas may open the way for a move toward the $0.28–$0.30 zone, though a retracement below $0.258 would call the current rally into question.

Market tracker Coinpaper also highlighted $0.30 as the next significant liquidity level, should ADA successfully hold above the $0.25–$0.27 range.

LevelSupport/ResistanceSignificance$0.258SupportBreakout at risk if breached$0.263PivotKey breakout point$0.2679ContinuationCrucial for sustained rally$0.275ResistanceUpper boundary before $0.30$0.30Liquidity AreaMajor upside targetOn-chain data and network sentimentDespite the increase in ADA’s price and derivatives activity, Cardano’s decentralized exchange (DEX) volumes remain subdued. On October 3, Cardano DEX transactions dropped to roughly $5.72 million, indicating that the price rally has not been matched by heightened on-chain activity.

This divergence between rising prices and weaker DEX volume underscores the importance of futures positioning, with elevated open interest amplifying potential upside but also increasing the risk of rapid reversals if momentum fades.

Since June, Cardano’s network sentiment has gradually improved after an earlier governance setback, strengthening both developer engagement and broader ecosystem confidence despite mixed trading signals.
2026-10-05 17:11 27d ago
2026-10-05 14:00 27d ago
Cardano vzrostlo o 10 % na pětiměsíční maximum
ADA Cardano
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
Cardano [ADA] successfully held $0.24 and climbed to a five-month high of $0.27. At press time, Cardano traded around $0.26, up 10% on the daily charts.

The altcoin’s price jump came alongside a 297% increase in Spot Trading Volume, reflecting higher market activity.

Source: CoinGlass The rally caught bears on the wrong side. According to CoinGlass data, $2.1 million worth of short positions were liquidated. Even so, bearish positioning persisted as more capital entered the market.

Why are traders still shorting Cardano? Although shorts faced substantial liquidations, traders deployed more capital into the derivatives market.

Source: CoinGlass The altcoin’s Open Interest surged 18% to $635 million alongside a 355% jump in Derivatives Volume. Together, these increases pointed to more outstanding positions and heavier trading activity.

On top of that, Cardano [ADA] recorded $337 million in Futures Inflows against $321 million in Futures Outflows.

Source: CoinGlass However, those flows alone did not establish whether traders favored longs or shorts. The Long/Short Ratio offered a clearer directional clue. It plunged to 0.71, showing a bearish skew across tracked exchanges.

Source: CoinGlass The rally had yet to win over those traders. If Cardano continued climbing, that bearish positioning could leave shorts exposed to another squeeze. Meanwhile, Spot flows presented a different challenge.

Are ADA holders preparing to take profits? The latest gains coincided with rising exchange deposits. According to CoinGlass data, Cardano’s Spot Netflow remained positive for two consecutive days.

Source: CoinGlass At press time, Spot Netflow stood around $1.34 million, up from $1 million the previous day.

Positive Netflow indicated that exchange inflows exceeded outflows, leaving more ADA available for potential selling. That could reflect preparations to take profits, although deposits alone did not confirm that holders had sold.

If those tokens reach the sell side, they could slow the rally. For now, momentum indicators still favored buyers.

Can ADA clear the $0.28 resistance? Despite potential selling pressure, the altcoin’s True Strength Index (TSI) formed a bullish crossover. TSI rose to 24, suggesting strengthening upside momentum.

Cardano also climbed above its 20-day Exponential Moving Average (EMA), which stood at $0.24.

Source: TradingView These two indicators supported the bullish outlook, although continuation would depend on buyers maintaining pressure.

If further gains force shorts to close, ADA could clear $0.28 and bring $0.30 into view. Holding $0.24, near the 20-day and 200-day EMAs, would help preserve that outlook.

However, sustained Spot selling could weaken support. A break below $0.24 could open the way toward $0.22.

Final Summary Cardano gained 10% as $2.1 million in shorts were liquidated, yet derivatives positioning retained a bearish skew. ADA could target $0.28 and $0.30 if buyers hold $0.24 and absorb potential Spot selling.
2026-10-05 17:11 27d ago
2026-10-05 11:31 28d ago
Petrobras objevila druhé ložisko ropy u pobřeží Brazílie
PBR Petroleo Brasileiro
FMP Stock News 94
Original source text
Key Takeaways Petrobras made a second oil discovery at the Morpho well in Brazil's Foz do Amazonas Basin.The deeper find expands Petrobras' understanding of petroleum systems and resource potential in the basin.Petrobras plans three more wells in FZA-M-59, with drilling expected to begin in early 2027. Petróleo Brasileiro S.A. - Petrobras (PBR - Free Report) has made a second oil discovery in the Morpho exploration well in Brazil’s Foz do Amazonas Basin, strengthening the exploration potential of the country’s Equatorial Margin. The discovery was made in block FZA-M-59, where Petrobras is the sole owner.

The Morpho well, also identified as 1-BRSA-1405-APS, is located in ultra-deep waters off Amapá state at a water depth of 2,886 meters. The latest oil-bearing interval was identified as drilling continued into deeper exploratory formations following the initial discovery announced in August 2026.

Deeper Drilling Expands Exploration InsightsThe latest discovery was confirmed through electrical logs, rock evidence and fluid samples collected during drilling. Petrobras said the additional find will help expand its understanding of the petroleum systems and resource potential of the Amazon River Mouth Sedimentary Basin.

The company is continuing to analyze the newly collected material through laboratory studies. The results will be integrated with the broader dataset obtained during the drilling program to support further evaluation of the identified formations. Petrobras also said analyses of the initial August discovery have confirmed the presence of good-quality, light oil.

The Morpho well is particularly significant because it represents the first major exploration well drilled in the most promising portion of Brazil’s Equatorial Margin in more than 15 years. The well is located about 175 kilometers off the coast of Amapá.

Three More Wells Planned in FZA-M-59The second discovery could raise expectations for Petrobras’ upcoming exploration campaign in the block. The company plans to drill three contingent wells in FZA-M-59, with operations expected to begin in early 2027.

Brazil’s environmental regulator, IBAMA, approved permits for the three wells in September. Petrobras plans to use the Constellation-operated Amaralina Star drillship for the campaign, although the rig will need to complete hull cleaning after finishing its current work off Brazil’s southeast coast.

The planned wells include the Morpho extension, located slightly northeast of the initial discovery, along with the Crotalus prospect in the northwest portion of the block and the Manga prospect southwest of the original Morpho well.

Petrobras Targets Equatorial Margin GrowthThe FZA-M-59 campaign forms part of Petrobras’ broader effort to explore Brazil’s Equatorial Margin, considered one of the country’s major remaining offshore oil and gas frontiers. Under its 2026-2030 strategic investment plan, Petrobras has allocated $2.5 billion for 15 exploration wells in the region. The company holds interests in 32 Equatorial Margin blocks spanning several offshore basins.

The region is viewed as having geological similarities to prolific petroleum areas off Guyana, Suriname and the west coast of Africa. Brazil’s Mines and Energy Ministry estimates that the country’s portion of the Equatorial Margin could contain as much as 6.2 billion barrels of recoverable reserves.

New Discovery Supports Long-Term Exploration StrategyThe second Morpho discovery provides Petrobras with additional geological information as it assesses the broader resource potential of the Foz do Amazonas Basin. The company said exploration of block FZA-M-59 is consistent with its long-term strategy of replenishing oil and gas reserves through new frontiers while supporting Brazil’s energy needs.

With drilling activities at Morpho still underway and additional wells planned for 2027, the latest discovery adds momentum to Petrobras’ efforts to unlock the resource potential of Brazil’s Equatorial Margin.

PBR’s Zacks Rank & Key PicksHeadquartered in Rio de Janeiro, Petrobras is the largest integrated energy firm in Brazil and one of the largest in Latin America. Currently, PBR has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).

Investors interested in the energy sector may consider some top-ranked stocks like Drilling Tools International Corporation (DTI - Free Report) , Forum Energy Technologies, Inc. (FET - Free Report) and Montauk Renewables, Inc. (MNTK - Free Report) , each sporting a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

Drilling Tools International is a global oilfield services provider focused on supplying downhole tools used in horizontal and directional drilling. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for DTI’s 2026 revenues indicates 1.6% year-over-year growth.

Forum Energy is a global oilfield products company, serving the subsea, drilling, completion, production and infrastructure sectors of the oil and natural gas industry. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for FET’s 2026 earnings indicates 536.5% year-over-year growth.

Montauk Renewables is a fully integrated renewable energy company that specializes in the management, recovery and conversion of biogas into renewable energy. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for MNTK’s 2026 earnings indicates 1100% year-over-year growth.
2026-10-05 17:10 27d ago
2026-10-05 11:14 28d ago
Axiom Space si u Redwire objednala dvě solární křídla ROSA
RDW Redwire
FMP Stock News 85
Original source text
Redwire RDW shares climbed about 1% in morning trading Wednesday after Axiom Space awarded the company another contract tied to construction of the planned Axiom Station.

The latest order covers development and delivery of two Roll-Out Solar Array, or ROSA, wings for the station's second module. The solar systems are designed to provide power for the orbital platform.

Redwire is also supplying ROSA wings for Axiom Station's first module, which is scheduled to launch in 2028 after assembly, integration and testing are completed. The second module is moving toward its own final assembly process.

Axiom Space expects the second module to reach orbit less than a year after the first. Once both modules are in place, they are expected to operate as a free-flying station capable of supporting a crew of four.

The contract extends Redwire's involvement in the project beyond the initial module, giving the space infrastructure company a role in power systems for multiple stages of the planned station buildout. The work also links its space hardware business to Axiom's phased station development schedule.
2026-10-05 17:09 27d ago
2026-10-05 12:08 27d ago
Applied Digital uvedla do provozu 75 MW, akcie klesly o 4 %
APLD Applied Digital
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Applied Digital just hit a major capacity milestone at its flagship North Dakota campus, yet the stock is bleeding alongside its closest peers while the broader market climbs. Something in the AI infrastructure trade is breaking down, and it matters…

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

A fresh capacity mark at Applied Digital (NASDAQ:APLD) is clashing with a pullback across AI data center operators, and the selling pressure is winning out. Applied Digital stock is at $24.31 in midday trading, down 4% despite new progress at the flagship North Dakota campus.

Shares of IREN Limited (NASDAQ:IREN) and Cipher Digital (NASDAQ:CIFR) stock are down 4% as well, rounding out a three-name slide among operators that have shifted toward high-performance computing hosting. Shared roots in crypto mining infrastructure and a common focus on leasing power-dense capacity to AI customers lead the market to trade Applied Digital, IREN and Cipher Digital shares as a group.

Meanwhile, the SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (NYSEARCA:SPY) is up 0.5%, so the wider market remains steady. The Global X Data Center & Digital Infrastructure ETF (NASDAQ:DTCR) is up 0.1%, a small gain that keeps digital infrastructure as a whole in positive territory. That gap places the selling squarely in Applied Digital, IREN and Cipher Digital shares while the fund’s larger holdings stay steady.

Polaris Forge 1 Reaches Another Capacity Milestone In a press release, Applied Digital announced a milestone. The company reached Ready for Service on the second phase of Building 2 at its Polaris Forge 1 campus in Ellendale, North Dakota, bringing an additional 75 megawatts of critical information technology load online, according to Applied Digital Corporation. Ready for Service marks the point when a data hall is energized, commissioned and available for a tenant to start running its equipment, while critical information technology load measures the power reserved for the computing gear itself. The company’s Polaris Forge 1 campus is fully leased, so the new capacity has a tenant in place from the moment it goes live.

Applied Digital chairman and CEO Wes Cummins stated that securing power is only the starting point. Cummins added that the real work is designing, building, commissioning and operating the infrastructure that turns those megawatts into usable capacity for the company’s customers. Polaris Forge 1’s latest phase shows that process at work and supports the bull case that Applied Digital keeps converting contracted power into operating capacity on schedule.

The Global X DTCR fund holds a mix of established data center landlords, tower owners and chipmakers, a profile far steadier than that of faster-growing AI hosting operators such as Applied Digital, IREN and Cipher Digital. Those operators face higher growth expectations. They also carry heavy build-out spending (we covered seven non-chipmaker suppliers to the AI expansion, from power to cooling, in a free report here), so they tend to swing harder in both directions when sentiment toward AI infrastructure shifts. Such a split explains how the fund can edge higher while Applied Digital, IREN and Cipher Digital shares all slide.

What to Watch Next What matters for Applied Digital from here is whether contracted demand keeps pace with the capacity the company continues to deliver. A fully leased Polaris Forge 1 is a strong foundation, and additional contracts beyond that campus would show that the Applied Digital build-out is matched by paying customers. The clearest signal on that front will be new lease announcements from Applied Digital.

Operational progress at Applied Digital is real, but the shares remain tightly tied to a volatile peer group. Keeping your stake in Applied Digital moderate lets shareholders follow the Polaris Forge build-out while limiting the damage if the group selloff extends.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.

David Moadel

David Moadel is financial writer specializing in stocks, ETFs, options, precious metals, and Bitcoin. David has written well over 1,000 articles for leading online publications, helping investors understand markets, income strategies, and risk.His work has appeared in The Motley Fool, InvestorPlace, U.S. News & World Report, TipRanks, ValueWalk, Benzinga, Market Realist, TalkMarkets, Finmasters, 24/7 Wall St., and others.With a master’s degree in education, David has taught at the elementary, high school, and college levels. That teaching background shapes his writing style: clear, educational, and practical. David has also built a loyal social-media audience by providing trustworthy financial content on YouTube, X/Twitter, and StockTwits.

All articles →
2026-10-05 17:08 27d ago
2026-10-05 11:40 27d ago
Summit testuje ivonescimab s přípravkem Datroway u solidních nádorů
SMMT Summit Therapeutics
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Key Takeaways Summit will test ivonescimab with Datroway across multiple solid tumors, starting with first-line TNBC.SMMT is advancing ivonescimab across phase III studies in lung and colorectal cancers.AstraZeneca or Daiichi will sponsor the studies, while the companies share costs and retain their rights. Summit Therapeutics (SMMT - Free Report) is expanding the development of its sole investigational drug, ivonescimab, through a new clinical collaboration with AstraZeneca (AZN - Free Report) and its Japan-based partner Daiichi Sankyo.

Under the agreement, ivonescimab will be evaluated in combination with AZN/ Daiichi’s blockbuster antibody-drug conjugate (ADC), Datroway (datopotamab deruxtecan) across multiple solid tumors, including breast and lung cancers.

The collaboration is expected to initially focus on a phase III study in first-line triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC), expanding ivonescimab's development into a new tumor type. Per the agreement, each company will provide its respective drug, while AstraZeneca or Daiichi will sponsor the planned studies. The companies will share study costs while retaining the development and commercial rights to their own therapies.

The latest Datroway collaboration builds on the larger deal between AstraZeneca and Summit announced in the last week. Under the agreement, AstraZeneca agreed to invest $2 billion in the company to accelerate development of ivonescimab. The companies will evaluate ivonescimab with AstraZeneca’s investigational Claudin-18.2-targeted ADC, sonesitatug vedotin (Sone-Ve), in gastrointestinal cancers, along with other AstraZeneca cancer medicines and ADCs.

Year to date, shares of SMMT have declined 4.2% compared with the industry’s 5.4% fall.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Year to date, AZN’s shares have lost 13.8% against the industry’s 5% growth.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Ivonescimab-Combination Strategy Boosts SMMT’s Growth PotentialSummit is building a broad development strategy around ivonescimab. It is an investigational PD-1/VEGF bispecific antibody designed to block PD-1, which helps activate the immune system against cancer, while also blocking VEGF, a protein involved in tumor blood-vessel growth. This dual mechanism is intended to provide both immune-system activation and anti-angiogenic activity in a single drug. Summit’s Chinese partner, Akeso, originally developed the drug, with Summit holding exclusive development and commercialization rights across major markets outside China.

An FDA filing is under review seeking approval for ivonescimab plus chemotherapy in patients with EGFR-mutated, locally advanced or metastatic non-squamous NSCLC who had progressed following EGFR-TKI treatment. A final decision is expected by Nov. 14, 2026. Akeso retains the rights to market the drug in China, where it is currently approved to treat multiple non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) indications.

Summit is pursuing a broad global development program for ivonescimab. It is advancing the drug across multiple phase III studies — HARMONi-3 in first-line metastatic NSCLC, HARMONi-7 in first-line metastatic PD-L1 high (≥50%) NSCLC and HARMONi-GI3 in first-line metastatic colorectal cancer. Recently, the company initiated the phase II/III HARMONi-GU1 study, evaluating ivonescimab plus Pfizer’s (PFE - Free Report) /Astellas’ Padcev as first-line treatment for advanced urothelial or bladder cancer.

Meanwhile, Datroway is a TROP2-targeted ADC jointly developed and commercialized by Daiichi and AstraZeneca under their global collaboration, which began in 2020. It delivers a cancer-killing payload directly to tumor cells expressing TROP2 protein. Datroway is already approved in multiple countries for certain patients with TNBC, HR-positive/HER2-negative breast cancer and EGFR-mutated NSCLC. The drug has a broad clinical development program with more than 20 studies across lung, breast and urothelial cancers.

The partnership with AstraZeneca and Daiichi could expand Summit's reach and create additional clinical and commercial ooportunities for ivonescimab.

SMMT’s Zacks Rank Summit currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-05 17:03 27d ago
2026-10-05 12:41 27d ago
Equinor těží z vysokých cen ropy a růstu těžby
EQNR Equinor
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Key Takeaways Equinor's production growth from Johan Castberg, Eirin, Symra and Bacalhau boosts its upstream exposure.EQNR's roughly $50-per-barrel breakeven after dividends provides room for cash generation if oil prices fall.Equinor is likely to benefit from Brent averaging around $90 per barrel in the second half of 2026. Brent crude prices remain elevated as Middle East supply disruptions and falling global inventories continue to tighten the oil market. With disruptions in the Strait of Hormuz restricting regional energy exports, the supply backdrop remains supportive of crude prices. Per Oilprice.com, Brent crude prices are trading above $100 per barrel, creating a favorable operating environment for upstream producers. Against this backdrop, Equinor ASA (EQNR - Free Report) , which operates mainly on the Norwegian Continental Shelf, stands to benefit as its expanding production base increases exposure to stronger crude realizations.

EQNR’s upstream portfolio is supported by production growth from assets such as Johan Castberg, Eirin, Symra and Bacalhau. Higher production volumes, combined with elevated Brent prices, are likely to strengthen cash generation and improve returns from the company’s exploration and production operations. Equinor has already demonstrated its ability to capture value from higher prices, with both E&P Norway and E&P International benefiting from a stronger production and pricing environment.

The favorable crude-price environment is expected to persist through the remainder of 2026, with the U.S. Energy Information Administration in its short-term energy outlook forecasting Brent to average around $90 per barrel in the second half of the year. EQNR’s low breakeven after a dividend of about $50 per barrel supports strong cash generation even if Brent eventually retreats from current elevated levels. Thus, a combination of firm near-term Brent crude prices, rising production and disciplined costs is likely to support further upside for EQNR’s upstream operations while strengthening resilience when oil prices normalize.

Elevated Brent Price Boosts SHEL & TTE’s Upstream OutlookTwo other energy majors that stand to benefit from elevated Brent crude prices are Shell plc (SHEL - Free Report) and TotalEnergies SE (TTE - Free Report) .

Shell has a large upstream portfolio spanning regions such as Brazil, the North Sea, Nigeria and the Gulf of America, and its second-quarter 2026 upstream adjusted earnings rose as higher realized prices provided an earnings lift. SHEL’s realized liquids price increased to $89 per barrel in the second quarter from $72 in the first quarter, highlighting the direct benefit of stronger crude pricing on its upstream business.

TotalEnergies has broad upstream exposure outside the United States, with operations across Africa, Europe, the Middle East, South America and Asia. Management noted that higher oil prices more than offset production losses tied to Middle East disruptions, while an $8-per-barrel increase in Brent was enough to offset the expected 2026 cash-flow impact from affected assets in Iraq, Qatar and the United Arab Emirates. With Brent remaining elevated, TTE is well-positioned to generate stronger upstream cash flows from its geographically diversified portfolio, particularly from growth projects outside the Middle East.

EQNR’s Price Performance, Valuation & EstimatesEquinor's shares have gained 67.7% over the past year compared with the industry’s 115.7% growth.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

From a valuation standpoint, EQNR trades at a trailing 12-month enterprise-value-to-EBITDA (EV/EBITDA) of 2.2X. This is below the broader industry average of 5.94X.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for EQNR's 2026 earnings has seen upward revisions over the past seven days.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

EQNR currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-05 17:02 27d ago
2026-10-05 11:01 28d ago
Investoři masivně nakoupili call opce na Ambev
ABEV Ambev
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Ambev S.A. (NYSE:ABEV – Get Free Report) saw unusually large options trading on Monday. Stock investors bought 2,166 call options on the stock. This is an increase of approximately 814% compared to the average daily volume of 237 call options.

Insider Buying and Selling at Ambev In related news, Director Manuel Moreira sold 468,040 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Thursday, July 30th. The shares were sold at an average price of $3.08, for a total value of $1,441,563.20. Following the transaction, the director directly owned 3,000,000 shares in the company, valued at approximately $9,240,000. This represents a 13.50% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is accessible through the SEC website.

Institutional Inflows and Outflows Large investors have recently modified their holdings of the stock. DJE Kapital AG bought a new position in Ambev during the 1st quarter worth approximately $14,778,000. First Eagle Investment Management LLC increased its stake in Ambev by 0.7% in the 2nd quarter. First Eagle Investment Management LLC now owns 349,323,217 shares of the company’s stock worth $1,096,875,000 after purchasing an additional 2,338,660 shares during the period. Renaissance Technologies LLC lifted its position in Ambev by 6.5% in the first quarter. Renaissance Technologies LLC now owns 27,354,300 shares of the company’s stock valued at $79,875,000 after purchasing an additional 1,674,900 shares during the last quarter. Engineers Gate Manager LP lifted its position in Ambev by 712.8% in the second quarter. Engineers Gate Manager LP now owns 1,837,660 shares of the company’s stock valued at $5,770,000 after purchasing an additional 1,611,577 shares during the last quarter. Finally, Cook & Bynum Capital Management LLC purchased a new stake in shares of Ambev during the second quarter valued at approximately $4,251,588. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 8.13% of the company’s stock.

Analyst Ratings Changes A number of research firms have commented on ABEV. UBS Group set a $2.85 price target on shares of Ambev in a research note on Tuesday, August 11th. Wall Street Zen cut shares of Ambev from a “buy” rating to a “hold” rating in a research report on Saturday, August 22nd. Scotiabank downgraded shares of Ambev from a “sector outperform” rating to a “sector perform” rating in a report on Wednesday, July 15th. Finally, Weiss Ratings reiterated a “hold (c+)” rating on shares of Ambev in a research report on Monday, August 3rd. Four investment analysts have rated the stock with a Hold rating and one has issued a Sell rating to the stock. According to MarketBeat, the company currently has a consensus rating of “Reduce” and an average price target of $3.08. Get Our Latest Analysis on ABEV

Ambev Price Performance Shares of ABEV stock traded up $0.30 during trading hours on Monday, hitting $3.29. 14,140,781 shares of the company’s stock were exchanged, compared to its average volume of 26,286,082. The company has a market capitalization of $51.93 billion, a PE ratio of 16.47, a PEG ratio of 2.18 and a beta of 0.58. The company has a current ratio of 1.02, a quick ratio of 0.76 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.02. Ambev has a 12-month low of $2.10 and a 12-month high of $3.45. The business’s 50 day simple moving average is $2.95 and its 200-day simple moving average is $3.04.

Ambev (NYSE:ABEV – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings data on Wednesday, July 29th. The company reported $0.04 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, meeting analysts’ consensus estimates of $0.04. Ambev had a net margin of 18.47% and a return on equity of 17.48%. The company had revenue of $3.89 billion during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $4.05 billion. On average, equities research analysts anticipate that Ambev will post 0.2 earnings per share for the current year.

Ambev Announces Dividend The firm also recently declared a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Monday, January 11th. Shareholders of record on Wednesday, September 23rd will be given a dividend of $0.0092 per share. This represents a $0.04 annualized dividend and a yield of 1.1%. The ex-dividend date is Wednesday, September 23rd. Ambev’s dividend payout ratio is presently 15.00%.

Ambev Company Profile (Get Free Report)

Ambev SA is a Brazilian beverage company and one of the largest brewers in Latin America. The company produces, distributes and sells beer, carbonated soft drinks, nonalcoholic beverages and other drink products through a portfolio that includes brands such as Brahma, Skol, Antarctica, Bohemia, Budweiser, Stella Artois and Guaraná Antarctica.

Founded in 1999 through the merger of Companhia Antarctica Paulista and Companhia Cervejaria Brahma, Ambev became part of Anheuser-Busch InBev following the latter’s combination with Anheuser-Busch in 2008.

Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Ambev 5 Oversold Corners of the Market That Could Bounce If Breadth Finally Improves 3 Small-Cap Stocks With Catalysts That Could Put Them in the Spotlight Follow the Money: 5 AI Stocks Buying Back Shares by the Billions First Citizens BancShares vs MP Materials: A Tale of 2 Regulation Bets Receive News & Ratings for Ambev Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Ambev and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 17:01 27d ago
2026-10-05 09:47 28d ago
TRON: stablecoiny v hodnotě 95,8 miliardy USD
TRX Tron
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
TLDR TRX traded near $0.335 on October 5 after spending most of September between $0.325 and $0.345. TRON holds about $95.8 billion in stablecoins, while circulating TRX is worth about $31.8 billion. Canary’s TRXS fund had 2.03 million shares outstanding on October 2, the same as on September 15. A move to $0.38–$0.40 would need a 13% to 19% gain, and a drop to $0.29–$0.31 would mean a 7% to 13% fall. September CPI is due October 14, the Fed meets October 27–28, and PCE inflation data comes October 29. TRON’s TRX token traded near $0.335 on October 5. Daily closes spent much of September between about $0.325 and $0.345, which kept the price in a tight range.

Data from CoinGecko put the value of circulating TRX at roughly $31.8 billion. DeFiLlama showed about $95.8 billion in stablecoins on the TRON network.

Those two numbers measure different things. The stablecoin figure counts tokens issued on the chain, not money spent buying TRX.

TRON is a major network for USDT transfers. A second-quarter report put USDT transfer value at $2.1 trillion for that quarter.

Transfer totals count each time a dollar moves, not new money entering the chain. A dollar of USDT moved does not require a dollar of TRX to be bought.

Users can stake TRX to get network resources called Energy and Bandwidth, or they can burn tokens to pay fees. Some wallets now let users pay fees in USDT.

JUST IN: TRON averages 4.41M daily active accounts

The $TRX network has maintained an average of 4.41 million daily active accounts over the past 30 days. pic.twitter.com/uuwJxB3XtS

— crypto.news (@cryptodotnews) October 4, 2026

ETF Shares Have Barely Moved The Canary Staked TRX ETF began trading under the ticker TRXS on September 9. The fund aims to track TRX and earn staking rewards.

Shares outstanding stood at 2.01 million at launch and 2.03 million on September 15. The count stayed at 2.03 million on every reported day through October 2.

Net assets were about $50.23 million on October 2, down slightly from $50.26 million on September 16. That equals about 0.158% of TRX’s market value.

TRON DAO marked the launch with a Cboe closing bell event on September 29. A rise in shares outstanding would show new demand for the fund.

TRONSCAN data shows TRX supply grew at an average yearly rate of 0.31% from August 30, 2025, to October 3, 2026. Daily changes depend on how many tokens are created and how many are burned.

On September 9, about 3.91 million TRX were generated and 2.58 million were burned. That left a net increase of about 1.33 million tokens for the day.

Price Levels in Focus A move to $0.38 would need a 13.4% gain from $0.335. Reaching $0.40 would need a 19.4% rise and would value circulating TRX near $38 billion.

Tron Price on CoinGecko A lasting break above $0.35 with higher trading volume would mark a move out of the recent range. A close below $0.32 after a breakout attempt would undo that path.

On the downside, $0.31 sits 7.5% below the current price and $0.29 is 13.4% lower. That case would require a lasting drop below the $0.32 to $0.325 area.

An October close between $0.32 and $0.36 would mean the token keeps trading in a narrow band.

Seven TRON addresses were recently sanctioned in a U.S. action. The designation applies to those addresses, not to the whole network or to TRX trading.

Macro data is also on the calendar. September CPI is due October 14, the Federal Reserve meets October 27 and 28, and PCE inflation data follows on October 29.
2026-10-05 17:01 27d ago
2026-10-05 16:00 27d ago
ETF TRXS zaznamenal jediný čistý příliv kapitálu ve výši 491 060 USD
TRX Tron
CoinGecko News 88
Original source text
Beginning in early September, TRON’s [TRX] activity levels have stabilized into what would appear to be a long-term trend of increasing network usage instead of short bursts of increased use.

That being said, the platform held over 4 million in total active accounts, with the monthly averages totaling approximately 4.41 million users.

As time progressed, user activity increased up to 4.84 million users by mid-September but then declined down to below 4 million users by the end of the month.

Importantly, it is significant for participation to remain consistent over time since it creates a solid base for transactions, stablecoin transfers, and payment processing.

Source: X TRONSCAN also reported over 407 million accounts on its platform with over 15.7 billion cumulative transactions. Therefore, if the activity baseline increases as adoption grows, it may provide additional support to TRX’s utility narrative.

Therefore, the activity baseline could strengthen TRX’s utility narrative as adoption expands. However, maintaining growth beyond 4.4 million accounts will determine whether this momentum becomes a larger adoption trend.

TRX ETF demand remains weak Meanwhile, that on-chain momentum is yet to translate into institutional demand. Despite the launch of the Canary Staked TRX ETF on Cboe, institutional demand has remained limited.

TRON and Canary recently rang the Cboe closing bell to mark the ETF’s launch under the ticker TRXS, yet flows have barely felt the impact.

After launching in September, Canary’s ETF recorded its only net inflow on the 15th of September, when investors added $491,060.

Since then, every session through the 2nd of October recorded zero net flows. As a result, this left cumulative inflows unchanged, with total net assets standing at $50.23 million.

Source: SoSoValue That gap becomes more notable given Canary Capital founder and CEO Steven McClurg’s rationale for choosing TRX. During a discussion on X space, he cited TRON’s growing footprint throughout Asia and developing regions as the basis for his decision.

He stated that these regions are supported by both their large Tether [USDT] activity and overall wallet base.

All in all, TRXS allows institutional participants to gain exposure to a well-established use case in their region, but so far investor interest has not followed suit.

Ultimately, unless inflows accelerate, the listing could raise TRON’s visibility without materially increasing TRX demand.

TRX exchange inflows surge While Canary’s ETF shows weak institutional demand, Binance data suggests a change in TRX flow into the exchange. Net inflows rose to $79.8 million in a single session on the 1st of October.

Notably, this was the largest daily net inflow since the 20th of August, when deposits hit $136.9 million.

Source: CryptoQuant At the same time, total cumulative net flow decreased from $37.7 million on the 1st of October to $35.4 million by the 3rd of October. TRX fell 0.79% that day, while later returns showed little predictive connection.

Thus, exchange supply has risen, but persistence remains unconfirmed.

Final Summary TRON sustains over 4.4 million daily active accounts, signaling strong network demand. TRX faces weak ETF demand and rising Binance inflows, increasing supply risks.
2026-10-05 17:01 27d ago
2026-10-05 11:31 28d ago
IREN zvýšil ceny tříletých kontraktů o 125 %
IREN IREN
FMP Stock News 90
Original source text
Key Takeaways IREN is signing three-year contracts above $20 million per MW, with discussions reaching $25 million.Pricing rose 125% for three-year and 70% for five-year contracts from the November 2025 levels.Customer prepayments, spare power and managed services could improve returns as IREN expands capacity. IREN Limited (IREN - Free Report) is seeing a sharp improvement in the economics of its infrastructure business, with revenue per megawatt (MW) emerging as an important growth driver. Recent three-year contracts were signed at more than $20 million of revenue per IT MW, while discussions around $25 million per MW point to further upside. IREN estimates that contracts above $20 million per MW can generate roughly a two-year payback.

Pricing momentum has strengthened materially. IREN said pricing on three-year contracts increased about 125%, while five-year contract pricing rose roughly 70% from the November 2025 levels. Its expanding platform and stronger market position are helping it negotiate better pricing and terms. With 2026 capacity largely sold out and $4 billion in contracted annualized run-rate revenue, tight supply further supports its negotiating position.

IREN is also improving project economics through customer prepayments and financing. Recent prepayments covered 45%-55% of GPU capex, reducing the capital IREN must fund. Spare power at existing facilities and power management technologies could also allow more GPUs to be deployed within available MW, potentially increasing revenues without equivalent increases in grid capacity.

The company is expanding beyond basic GPU capacity through managed services following its Mirantis acquisition. Shorter-duration contracts could provide additional upside as IREN captures prevailing market prices, while software capabilities may increase revenue per deployment.

However, execution remains critical as IREN commissions new capacity and converts its 2027-2028 pipeline into attractive contracts.

How Are IREN’s Competitors Faring?CoreWeave (CRWV - Free Report) is seeing strong pricing for short-duration AI compute contracts. In September 2026, newly signed three-to-six-month contracts were priced at roughly $40 million of annualized revenue per MW, reflecting tight capacity. Contracted power rose to about 4.2 GW by Aug. 11, while its revenue backlog reached $104 billion.

Nebius Group (NBIS - Free Report) is also benefiting from strong demand and higher pricing. Second-quarter AI-cloud deals averaged more than $20 million per MW, with four major contracts at $20-$25 million. Short-term deals in early third quarter indicated potential pricing of $40-$50 million per MW. About 70% of second-quarter deals included prepayments covering 50%-60% of capex.

IREN’s Price Performance, Valuation and EstimatesShares of IREN have risen 18.8% over the past six months, outperforming the S&P 500 composite and the broader industry. 

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

In terms of forward 12-month Price/Sales (P/S), IREN is currently trading at 3.94X, which is at a premium to the industry average of 2.59X.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Estimates for IREN’s fiscal 2027 earnings have been revised downward in the past week.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Currently, IREN carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.