Put opce na Cenovus Energy (CVE) s realizační cenou 3 USD a splatností 15. ledna 2027 vykazuje vysokou implikovanou volatilitu, což signalizuje očekávání výrazného pohybu akcie.
Investors in Cenovus Energy Inc. (CVE - Free Report) need to pay close attention to the stock based on moves in the options market lately. That is because the Jan. 15, 2027 $3 Put had some of the highest implied volatility of all equity options today.
What is Implied Volatility?Implied volatility shows how much movement the market is expecting in the future. Options with high levels of implied volatility suggest that investors in the underlying stocks are expecting a big move in one direction or the other. It could also mean there is an event coming up soon that may cause a big rally or a huge sell-off. However, implied volatility is only one piece of the puzzle when putting together an options trading strategy.
What do the Analysts Think?Clearly, options traders are pricing in a big move for Cenovus Energy shares, but what is the fundamental picture for the company? Currently, Cenovus Energy is a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) in the Oil and Gas - Integrated – Canadian industry that ranks in the Top 3% of our Zacks Industry Rank. Over the last 60 days, two analysts have increased their earnings estimates for the current quarter, while none dropped the estimates. The net effect has taken our Zacks Consensus Estimate for the current quarter from $1.01 per share to $1.07 in that period.
Given the way analysts feel about Cenovus Energy right now, this huge implied volatility could mean there’s a trade developing. Oftentimes, options traders look for options with high levels of implied volatility to sell premium. This is a strategy many seasoned traders use because it captures decay. At expiration, the hope for these traders is that the underlying stock does not move as much as originally expected.
Argent Capital Management ve třetím čtvrtletí nově nakoupila 378 739 akcií společnosti Dynatrace v hodnotě přibližně 21,868 milionu USD, což představuje podíl 0,13 %.
Argent Capital Management LLC purchased a new position in Dynatrace, Inc. (NYSE:DT – Free Report) during the third quarter, according to the company in its most recent Form 13F filing with the SEC. The firm purchased 378,739 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $21,868,000. Argent Capital Management LLC owned approximately 0.13% of Dynatrace at the end of the most recent quarter.
Several other institutional investors and hedge funds have also recently bought and sold shares of DT. Hsbc Holdings PLC grew its position in Dynatrace by 12.0% during the 4th quarter. Hsbc Holdings PLC now owns 243,259 shares of the company’s stock worth $10,568,000 after purchasing an additional 26,129 shares in the last quarter. Wellington Management Group LLP lifted its holdings in shares of Dynatrace by 23.5% in the second quarter. Wellington Management Group LLP now owns 11,528,792 shares of the company’s stock valued at $506,229,000 after purchasing an additional 2,191,497 shares in the last quarter. Fox Run Management L.L.C. boosted its position in shares of Dynatrace by 98.4% in the fourth quarter. Fox Run Management L.L.C. now owns 53,422 shares of the company’s stock worth $2,315,000 after buying an additional 26,494 shares during the period. Eminence Capital LP boosted its position in shares of Dynatrace by 33.0% in the fourth quarter. Eminence Capital LP now owns 4,527,266 shares of the company’s stock worth $196,212,000 after buying an additional 1,122,855 shares during the period. Finally, American Capital Management Inc. purchased a new position in shares of Dynatrace during the first quarter valued at $38,987,000. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 94.28% of the company’s stock.
Dynatrace Price Performance DT traded up $0.79 during midday trading on Monday, hitting $60.11. 1,499,033 shares of the company’s stock traded hands, compared to its average volume of 6,440,724. The company has a market cap of $17.37 billion, a PE ratio of 120.23, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 3.67 and a beta of 0.77. The stock’s fifty day simple moving average is $51.70 and its 200-day simple moving average is $44.03. Dynatrace, Inc. has a one year low of $31.64 and a one year high of $60.68.
Dynatrace (NYSE:DT – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings results on Wednesday, August 5th. The company reported $0.48 EPS for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $0.45 by $0.03. The company had revenue of $554.55 million for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $550.01 million. Dynatrace had a net margin of 7.22% and a return on equity of 11.07%. Dynatrace’s quarterly revenue was up 16.3% on a year-over-year basis. During the same quarter in the prior year, the business posted $0.42 EPS. Dynatrace has set its Q2 2027 guidance at 0.480-0.490 EPS and its FY 2027 guidance at 1.970-1.990 EPS. On average, research analysts expect that Dynatrace, Inc. will post 1.1 EPS for the current year. Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades A number of equities research analysts have commented on DT shares. Citigroup raised their price objective on Dynatrace from $62.00 to $65.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research report on Tuesday, August 18th. Royal Bank Of Canada upped their target price on Dynatrace from $50.00 to $59.00 and gave the company an “outperform” rating in a report on Thursday, August 6th. Canaccord Genuity Group increased their price target on shares of Dynatrace from $46.00 to $60.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research report on Thursday, August 6th. BTIG Research restated a “buy” rating and set a $62.00 price target on shares of Dynatrace in a report on Tuesday, September 15th. Finally, KeyCorp boosted their price objective on shares of Dynatrace from $53.00 to $61.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a research report on Thursday, August 6th. Twenty-three investment analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating and seven have given a Hold rating to the company’s stock. Based on data from MarketBeat, the stock has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus target price of $56.89.
Check Out Our Latest Research Report on Dynatrace
Insider Buying and Selling at Dynatrace In other Dynatrace news, EVP Bernd Greifeneder sold 50,000 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Friday, September 18th. The stock was sold at an average price of $57.21, for a total transaction of $2,860,500.00. Following the completion of the sale, the executive vice president owned 904,846 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $51,766,239.66. This represents a 5.24% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The sale was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available through the SEC website. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. 0.69% of the stock is owned by corporate insiders.
Dynatrace Profile (Free Report)
Dynatrace, Inc is a software company that provides an observability and application security platform for organizations operating complex cloud, hybrid, and enterprise technology environments. Its platform is designed to help businesses monitor applications, infrastructure, user experiences, logs, and digital services from a unified interface.
The company’s products support application and infrastructure performance monitoring, digital experience monitoring, log management, cloud automation, application security, and artificial intelligence-assisted operations.
Recommended Stories Five stocks we like better than Dynatrace What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Datadog’s Rally Has Insiders Selling—Can It Keep Climbing?
Receive News & Ratings for Dynatrace Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Dynatrace and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Společnost Lumentum ve čtvrtletí zvýšila tržby meziročně o 109,3 % na 1,01 miliardy USD a její upravený zisk na akcii činil 3,23 USD, čímž překonal odhady ve výši 2,97 USD.
Eastern Bank grew its stake in shares of Lumentum Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ:LITE – Free Report) by 12,875.5% in the third quarter, according to its most recent filing with the SEC. The fund owned 28,546 shares of the technology company’s stock after acquiring an additional 28,326 shares during the period. Eastern Bank’s holdings in Lumentum were worth $27,726,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.
A number of other hedge funds have also modified their holdings of the stock. Jupiter Topco LLC purchased a new stake in shares of Lumentum during the second quarter valued at $1,621,396,000. Aspex Management HK Ltd acquired a new stake in Lumentum during the 4th quarter worth about $251,363,000. WT Asset Management Ltd acquired a new stake in Lumentum during the 2nd quarter worth about $494,688,000. Legal & General Group Plc purchased a new stake in Lumentum during the second quarter valued at about $376,539,000. Finally, Amundi lifted its stake in Lumentum by 188.7% during the second quarter. Amundi now owns 658,427 shares of the technology company’s stock valued at $564,970,000 after buying an additional 430,355 shares in the last quarter. 94.05% of the stock is currently owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.
Insider Activity at Lumentum In other news, SVP Jae Kim sold 12,000 shares of the stock in a transaction dated Tuesday, August 25th. The stock was sold at an average price of $852.58, for a total transaction of $10,230,960.00. Following the transaction, the senior vice president owned 37,804 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $32,230,934.32. This represents a 24.09% decrease in their position. The sale was disclosed in a legal filing with the SEC, which is accessible through this link. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, insider Vincent Retort sold 38,663 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Tuesday, August 25th. The stock was sold at an average price of $852.59, for a total value of $32,963,687.17. Following the completion of the sale, the insider owned 78,440 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $66,877,159.60. This trade represents a 33.02% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The disclosure for this sale is available in the SEC filing. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Over the last quarter, insiders sold 94,496 shares of company stock valued at $85,978,498. Insiders own 0.43% of the company’s stock.
Analyst Ratings Changes Several research analysts have recently weighed in on the stock. UBS Group set a $820.00 target price on shares of Lumentum in a research report on Wednesday, August 12th. Morgan Stanley increased their price objective on Lumentum from $900.00 to $1,000.00 and gave the stock an “equal weight” rating in a research note on Wednesday, August 12th. Raymond James Financial reiterated an “outperform” rating and issued a $1,036.00 target price on shares of Lumentum in a report on Wednesday, August 12th. TD Cowen upped their price objective on shares of Lumentum from $800.00 to $820.00 and gave the company a “hold” rating in a research note on Wednesday, August 12th. Finally, Citigroup boosted their price target on shares of Lumentum from $1,200.00 to $1,400.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a report on Monday, September 28th. One research analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, sixteen have assigned a Buy rating, five have assigned a Hold rating and one has given a Sell rating to the stock. According to MarketBeat.com, Lumentum has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $1,078.75. Read Our Latest Stock Report on Lumentum
Lumentum Stock Up 0.4% NASDAQ LITE traded up $3.91 during trading on Monday, reaching $1,089.33. The company’s stock had a trading volume of 1,861,181 shares, compared to its average volume of 5,509,059. The company has a current ratio of 1.68, a quick ratio of 1.40 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.01. The stock has a market capitalization of $97.71 billion, a PE ratio of -13.24 and a beta of 1.53. Lumentum Holdings Inc. has a 1-year low of $147.81 and a 1-year high of $1,124.40. The business has a 50-day moving average price of $881.39 and a 200-day moving average price of $857.35.
Lumentum (NASDAQ:LITE – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings results on Tuesday, August 11th. The technology company reported $3.23 earnings per share for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $2.97 by $0.26. Lumentum had a negative net margin of 230.15% and a positive return on equity of 26.34%. The business had revenue of $1.01 billion for the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $987.70 million. During the same quarter last year, the firm earned $0.88 EPS. Lumentum’s revenue for the quarter was up 109.3% on a year-over-year basis. Lumentum has set its Q1 2027 guidance at 4.050-4.350 EPS. On average, research analysts forecast that Lumentum Holdings Inc. will post 19.78 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.
More Lumentum News Here are the key news stories impacting Lumentum this week:
Positive Sentiment: Analyst support strengthened. Rosenblatt Securities reaffirmed its “buy” rating and set a $1,300 price target, while Stifel Nicolaus raised its target from $1,100 to $1,232 and also assigned a “buy” rating. The higher targets reinforce expectations for additional upside. Lumentum Given Buy Rating at Rosenblatt Securities Lumentum Stock Gets Price Target Bump from Stifel Nicolaus Positive Sentiment: AI-driven demand remains the main catalyst. Recent coverage highlights expanding demand for Lumentum’s optical products from AI infrastructure and cloud-computing buildouts. Nvidia-related developments are also being viewed as a potential catalyst for the company’s AI-optics business. Nvidia Gave Lumentum Stock a New AI Catalyst Automatic Data Processing vs. Lumentum Positive Sentiment: Operating momentum is strong. Lumentum recently reported quarterly revenue of $1.01 billion, up 109.3% year over year, and adjusted EPS of $3.23, exceeding analyst expectations. Management’s next-quarter EPS guidance of $4.05 to $4.35 further supports the bullish outlook. Lumentum Revenue Growth Report Neutral Sentiment: Technical and valuation debate. Analysts and market commentators see potential for the rally to continue, but the stock’s record-level valuation and proximity to major resistance could increase volatility or prompt profit-taking. Lumentum Stock Hits Crucial Resistance Lumentum AI Optics Valuation Debate Lumentum Profile (Free Report)
Lumentum Holdings Inc is a photonics and optical technology company that develops and manufactures products used to transmit, process and manage light. Its solutions support communications networks, data centers, cloud computing infrastructure, industrial applications, and other technology markets that rely on high-speed optical connectivity and precision lasers.
The company’s product portfolio includes optical components and modules for telecommunications and networking, lasers and laser systems, optical amplifiers, wavelength-management products, and photonic subsystems.
See Also Five stocks we like better than Lumentum What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Datadog’s Rally Has Insiders Selling—Can It Keep Climbing? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding LITE? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Lumentum Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ:LITE – Free Report).
Receive News & Ratings for Lumentum Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Lumentum and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
AGCO na akci Tech Day představuje autonomní technologie, AI a integraci smíšených flotil, které mají zemědělcům zvýšit produktivitu, efektivitu a ziskovost.
, /PRNewswire/ -- AGCO (NYSE: AGCO) is demonstrating autonomy, artificial intelligence (AI) and mixed-fleet connectivity during its annual Tech Day at Stewart Farms near Yorkville, outside Chicago, Illinois. Showcased during the fall harvest, the technologies are designed to help farmers increase productivity, improve efficiency and enhance profitability across the crop cycle.
AGCO’s OutRun autonomous platform operates alongside two driverless Fendt tractors during AGCO Tech Day 2025 in Germany. At this year’s event near Chicago, AGCO will demonstrate autonomy, AI and mixed-fleet technologies spanning farm management, planting, weed control, harvest, grain handling, fertilizer application, tillage and service support. "Farmers judge technology by what it returns, not by what it promises," said Eric Hansotia, AGCO's Chairman, President and CEO. "At Tech Day, we are demonstrating autonomy, AI and connected solutions in the conditions farmers work in every day, helping them get more value from every pass across the field."
AGCO'sPTx® precision agriculture solutions are built to work across brands and machines and reach farmers through a dedicated technology channel designed to accelerate adoption. By combining specialized PTx dealers, AGCO machine dealers and OEM partnerships, AGCO can deliver retrofit and factory-fit solutions that help farmers connect mixed fleets, put their data to work and get more value from the equipment they already operate.
Throughout the event, AGCO will demonstrate how connected technologies work together from planning and planting through crop protection, harvest and service support:
Farm Management:PTxFarmENGAGE™ connects mixed fleets through a common digital platform, while the Panorama® intelligence platform transforms machine and agronomic data into actionable insights. Aurora™,AGCO's AI assistant that operates within Panorama, allowing farmers to ask questions using voice or text and quickly access the maps, reports and insights they need to make informed decisions. Planting: Momentum® planters, ArrowTube™ and Panorama work together to improve seed placement and support more consistent crop emergence. Weed Control: The FendtRogator® 900 equipped with AI-enabled SymphonyVision™ technology specifically targets only weeds with precision application capabilities designed to reduce chemical use and improve efficiency. Harvest Season: Harvest, grain handling, fertilizer application and tillage all land in the same six-to-eight-week window and finding labor to get them done on time is a challenge. At Tech Day, the Fendt IDEAL® combine runs alongside PTx's mixed-fleet retrofit autonomy solution, OutRun™ for tillage and in-field harvest logistics utilizing autonomous grain carts, with a FendtRogator applying next year's fertilizer behind the harvest so nutrients are incorporated before runoff losses can occur. The result is more jobs completed on schedule with the crew a farmer actually has. FarmerCore:AGCO's unique distribution service model combines over-the-air updates, remote diagnostics and expanded on-farm support to reduce downtime and bring expertise closer to farmers. "Our Farmer-First strategy starts with giving farmers more choice in how they adopt technology," said Hansotia. "Whether through the equipment they already own, the brands they prefer or the dealer relationships they trust, AGCO is focused on making practical innovation easier to access and more valuable in the field."
The solutions demonstrated at Tech Day are commercially available today or progressing toward commercial availability. Farmers can learn more through their local Fendt®, Massey Ferguson®, Valtra®, or PTx dealer.
AGCO will host a presentation as part of Tech Day activities that updates the company's strategy and provides a detailed review of AGCO's precision ag business. The presentation on October 6 at 5:00 p.m. Central Time (CT) will feature Eric Hansotia, Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer, and Damon Audia, President, PTx and Corporate Strategy. Investors may listen to a live webcast of the presentation by accessing the "Events and Presentations" section of the company's Investor Relations website at https://investors.agcocorp.com/events-and-presentations/upcoming-events. The webcast will also be archived immediately afterwards for 12 months.
Fendt, IDEAL, Massey Ferguson, Momentum, PTx, Rogator and Valtra are registered trademarks of AGCO. Aurora and OutRun are trademarks of AGCO. Panorama is a registered trademark of Precision Planting, LLC. ArrowTube, FarmENGAGE and SymphonyVision are trademarks of Precision Planting, LLC.
About AGCO
AGCO (NYSE: AGCO) is a global leader in agricultural machinery and precision agriculture technologies. Driven by a Farmer-First strategy, AGCO delivers value through its differentiated leading brands, Fendt™, Massey Ferguson™, PTx™ and Valtra™. AGCO's high-performance equipment and smart farming solutions, including brand-agnostic retrofit technologies and autonomous offerings, empower farmers to drive productivity while sustainably feeding the world. For more information, visit www.agcocorp.com.
, /PRNewswire/ -- Fidelity National Financial, Inc. (NYSE: FNF) (FNF), a leading provider of title insurance and transaction services to the real estate and mortgage industries and a leading provider of insurance solutions serving retail annuity and life customers and institutional clients through its majority-owned, publicly traded subsidiary F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. (NYSE:FG) (F&G), will release third quarter 2026 earnings after the close of regular market trading on Thursday, November 5, 2026.
A webcast and conference call to discuss the results will follow at 11:00 a.m. Eastern Time on Friday, November 6, 2026. Additional information about the quarterly financial results, including the earnings release, will be available on FNF's Investor Relations website at investor.fnf.com.
Webcast, Conference Call and Replay Information
The event can be accessed in the following ways:
Live Webcast: Register and access the webcast on FNF's Investor Relations website at investor.fnf.com Conference Call: Dial 1-877-407-0784 (U.S.) or 1-201-689-8560 (International) Replay: A webcast replay will be available on FNF's Investor Relations website after the live event About Fidelity National Financial, Inc.
Fidelity National Financial, Inc. (NYSE: FNF) is a leading provider of title insurance and transaction services to the real estate and mortgage industries, and a leading provider of insurance solutions serving retail annuity and life customers and institutional clients through its majority owned subsidiary F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. (NYSE: FG). FNF is the nation's largest title insurance company through its title insurance underwriters - Fidelity National Title, Chicago Title, Commonwealth Land Title, Alamo Title and National Title of New York - that collectively issue more title insurance policies than any other title company in the United States. More information about FNF can be found at www.fnf.com.
Leonardo DRS dokončila dodávku termovizních zaměřovačů INOD Block III a výcvik v jejich používání pro australskou armádu v rámci programu LAND 159 Tranche 1.
Final delivery and training under LAND 159 Tranche 1 supports Australian Army sniper capability | Source: Leonardo DRS, Inc.
ARLINGTON, Va., Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Leonardo DRS, Inc. (Nasdaq: DRS) has completed final training and delivery for the Improved Night/Day Observation Device (INOD) Block III thermal weapon sights provided to the Australian Army under the LAND 159 Tranche 1 program.
The INOD Block III is a clip-on thermal weapon sight designed to help snipers and special operations forces detect, identify and engage targets in low-light and degraded visual conditions, including darkness, smoke, haze and adverse weather. Mounted in front of an existing direct-view optic, the system is designed to preserve the operator’s zeroed scope and is compatible with magnifications from 5x to greater than 25x.
“Completing delivery and training for the Australian Army is an important milestone for our team,” said Jerry Hathaway, senior vice president and general manager of Leonardo DRS Electro-Optical and Infrared Systems business unit. “The INOD Block III provides a thermal sighting capability intended to support sniper operations in demanding conditions, and the training helps ensure personnel are prepared to operate and maintain the system.”
The sight uses a micro-cooled, 640-by-480 mid-wave infrared focal plane array to provide thermal imagery and target discrimination in conditions that can limit conventional optics.
Designed for sustained field use, the system uses lithium batteries with hot-swap capability, allowing battery changes without interrupting operation. The sight can also use external power for extended static-surveillance tasks. A rear-facing focus knob, wired remote control and glove-compatible, one-handed operation support use in field conditions.
For the Australian Army, the LAND 159 Tranche 1 acquisition represents a step-change in long-range lethality. Australian snipers will now carry the same generation of thermal sight currently fielded with U.S. Army Special Operations Forces, strengthening interoperability with Australia’s primary alliance partner across joint and coalition operations. Beyond the hardware, DRS provided hands-on training to Australian Army personnel to support operation and maintenance of the systems. The company is a provider of individual weapon sights and thermal targeting systems to the U.S. Army. The INOD family is part of DRS’s thermal sighting portfolio, which also includes the Family of Weapon Sights program.
Australian defense company NIOA is the prime contractor for LAND 159 Tranche 1 and managed local program coordination and delivery logistics on behalf of the Australian Army.
About Leonardo DRS
Leonardo DRS, Inc. (Nasdaq: DRS) is at the forefront of developing transformative defense technologies using its proven agility and delivering innovative solutions for U.S. national security customers and allies worldwide. We specialize in rapidly providing high-performance, multi-domain capabilities across next-generation advanced sensing, network computing, force protection, and electric power and propulsion. Our reputation as a trusted provider is built on a continuous focus on practical innovation, delivering quality, and meeting our customers’ most demanding mission requirements. For further information on our complete range of capabilities, visit www.LeonardoDRS.com.
Forward-Looking Statements
This communication contains statements that constitute “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Those statements reflect current expectations, assumptions and estimates of future performance and economic conditions. The company cautions investors that any forward-looking statements which include contract values, contract performance and our development and production of products are subject to risks and uncertainties that may cause actual results and future trends to differ materially from those matters expressed in or implied by such forward-looking statements.
Společnost Eastover Investment Advisors ve třetím čtvrtletí nově nakoupila 13 481 akcií společnosti Ameriprise Financial v hodnotě přibližně 6,637 milionu USD.
Eastover Investment Advisors LLC acquired a new stake in shares of Ameriprise Financial, Inc. (NYSE:AMP – Free Report) in the 3rd quarter, according to its most recent disclosure with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The institutional investor acquired 13,481 shares of the financial services provider’s stock, valued at approximately $6,637,000. Ameriprise Financial comprises about 2.8% of Eastover Investment Advisors LLC’s portfolio, making the stock its 18th largest holding.
A number of other institutional investors also recently modified their holdings of the company. State Street Corp raised its holdings in shares of Ameriprise Financial by 1,279.7% during the second quarter. State Street Corp now owns 63,365,362 shares of the financial services provider’s stock valued at $29,069,493,000 after acquiring an additional 58,772,775 shares in the last quarter. Envestnet Asset Management Inc. raised its holdings in Ameriprise Financial by 960.8% in the 2nd quarter. Envestnet Asset Management Inc. now owns 3,352,117 shares of the financial services provider’s stock worth $1,537,817,000 after purchasing an additional 3,036,128 shares in the last quarter. Dimensional Fund Advisors LP lifted its position in shares of Ameriprise Financial by 2.0% in the 1st quarter. Dimensional Fund Advisors LP now owns 1,024,758 shares of the financial services provider’s stock worth $455,387,000 after purchasing an additional 19,731 shares during the period. First Trust Advisors LP boosted its stake in shares of Ameriprise Financial by 18.7% during the 1st quarter. First Trust Advisors LP now owns 983,096 shares of the financial services provider’s stock valued at $436,888,000 after purchasing an additional 154,659 shares in the last quarter. Finally, UBS AM a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC boosted its stake in shares of Ameriprise Financial by 2.9% during the 2nd quarter. UBS AM a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC now owns 817,247 shares of the financial services provider’s stock valued at $374,920,000 after purchasing an additional 22,819 shares in the last quarter. 83.95% of the stock is currently owned by hedge funds and other institutional investors.
Wall Street Analyst Weigh In A number of equities analysts recently issued reports on AMP shares. Weiss Ratings raised shares of Ameriprise Financial from a “buy (b-)” rating to a “buy (b)” rating in a research note on Thursday, September 3rd. Jefferies Financial Group upped their target price on Ameriprise Financial from $636.00 to $645.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a report on Friday, July 10th. Bank of America reissued a “buy” rating and issued a $570.00 target price on shares of Ameriprise Financial in a research report on Monday. Keefe, Bruyette & Woods raised their target price on Ameriprise Financial from $515.00 to $545.00 and gave the company a “market perform” rating in a research note on Friday, July 24th. Finally, Morgan Stanley lifted their price target on Ameriprise Financial from $467.00 to $489.00 and gave the company an “underweight” rating in a research report on Friday, July 10th. One equities research analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, five have assigned a Buy rating, five have issued a Hold rating and one has issued a Sell rating to the company’s stock. Based on data from MarketBeat, the company currently has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average target price of $556.80.
View Our Latest Research Report on Ameriprise Financial Insider Buying and Selling In other news, CFO Walter Berman sold 11,012 shares of Ameriprise Financial stock in a transaction dated Tuesday, July 28th. The stock was sold at an average price of $548.95, for a total value of $6,045,037.40. Following the completion of the transaction, the chief financial officer owned 5,609 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $3,079,060.55. The trade was a 66.25% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available through the SEC website. Also, EVP Deirdre Mcgraw sold 2,400 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction dated Thursday, August 6th. The stock was sold at an average price of $558.28, for a total transaction of $1,339,872.00. Following the completion of the transaction, the executive vice president owned 3,373 shares in the company, valued at approximately $1,883,078.44. The trade was a 41.57% decrease in their position. The disclosure for this sale is available in the SEC filing. Over the last ninety days, insiders sold 29,988 shares of company stock valued at $16,316,497. 0.60% of the stock is owned by insiders.
Ameriprise Financial Stock Up 0.4% AMP traded up $1.75 during midday trading on Monday, reaching $492.67. The company’s stock had a trading volume of 178,763 shares, compared to its average volume of 644,516. Ameriprise Financial, Inc. has a 1 year low of $422.37 and a 1 year high of $572.56. The stock’s 50-day moving average is $544.14 and its 200-day moving average is $493.79. The firm has a market capitalization of $44.29 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 11.89, a PEG ratio of 0.88 and a beta of 1.16. The company has a current ratio of 0.71, a quick ratio of 0.71 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.99.
Ameriprise Financial (NYSE:AMP – Get Free Report) last released its earnings results on Thursday, July 23rd. The financial services provider reported $11.07 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $10.81 by $0.26. Ameriprise Financial had a net margin of 20.24% and a return on equity of 64.19%. The firm had revenue of $4.90 billion during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $4.87 billion. During the same period last year, the business earned $9.11 earnings per share. The business’s revenue was up 11.6% on a year-over-year basis. As a group, research analysts expect that Ameriprise Financial, Inc. will post 46.27 EPS for the current year.
Ameriprise Financial Dividend Announcement The business also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Friday, August 21st. Shareholders of record on Monday, August 3rd were paid a dividend of $1.70 per share. The ex-dividend date was Monday, August 3rd. This represents a $6.80 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 1.4%. Ameriprise Financial’s payout ratio is presently 16.40%.
Ameriprise Financial declared that its Board of Directors has initiated a stock repurchase program on Tuesday, September 29th that permits the company to repurchase $5.50 billion in shares. This repurchase authorization permits the financial services provider to purchase up to 12.3% of its shares through open market purchases. Shares repurchase programs are typically a sign that the company’s board believes its shares are undervalued.
(Free Report)
Ameriprise Financial, Inc is a diversified financial services company headquartered in Minneapolis, Minnesota. The company provides financial planning, investment advice, wealth management, retirement planning and insurance solutions to individuals, families, business owners and institutional clients.
Ameriprise serves clients primarily through a network of financial advisors and offers products and services that include brokerage and advisory accounts, mutual funds and other investments, retirement accounts, annuities, life and long-term-care insurance, banking products and personalized financial planning.
Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Ameriprise Financial What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Datadog’s Rally Has Insiders Selling—Can It Keep Climbing?
Receive News & Ratings for Ameriprise Financial Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Ameriprise Financial and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Argent Capital Management LLC trimmed its stake in Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (NYSE:FIX – Free Report) by 16.5% in the 3rd quarter, according to its most recent filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The fund owned 3,205 shares of the construction company’s stock after selling 635 shares during the period. Argent Capital Management LLC’s holdings in Comfort Systems USA were worth $5,301,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.
Other institutional investors and hedge funds have also recently modified their holdings of the company. Prudential PLC purchased a new stake in Comfort Systems USA in the 4th quarter worth about $6,922,000. Simplicity Wealth LLC purchased a new position in shares of Comfort Systems USA during the second quarter valued at approximately $601,000. New York State Teachers Retirement System boosted its position in shares of Comfort Systems USA by 2.7% during the first quarter. New York State Teachers Retirement System now owns 30,665 shares of the construction company’s stock valued at $42,287,000 after buying an additional 800 shares during the period. ING Groep NV bought a new position in shares of Comfort Systems USA during the fourth quarter valued at approximately $4,245,000. Finally, Storgate LLC purchased a new stake in shares of Comfort Systems USA in the fourth quarter worth approximately $644,000. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 96.51% of the company’s stock.
Insider Transactions at Comfort Systems USA In other Comfort Systems USA news, Director Franklin Myers sold 4,000 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Tuesday, August 11th. The shares were sold at an average price of $1,693.92, for a total transaction of $6,775,680.00. Following the completion of the transaction, the director directly owned 8,495 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $14,389,850.40. This trade represents a 32.01% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a filing with the SEC, which can be accessed through this link. Also, insider Brian E. Lane sold 16,024 shares of the stock in a transaction on Wednesday, August 26th. The stock was sold at an average price of $1,608.21, for a total transaction of $25,769,957.04. Following the completion of the sale, the insider owned 145,065 shares in the company, valued at $233,294,983.65. The trade was a 9.95% decrease in their position. Additional details regarding this sale are available in the official SEC disclosure. Insiders sold a total of 26,078 shares of company stock worth $43,211,828 over the last three months. 1.24% of the stock is currently owned by insiders.
Comfort Systems USA Stock Down 0.6% Shares of NYSE:FIX traded down $11.11 during trading on Monday, reaching $1,716.90. The stock had a trading volume of 89,583 shares, compared to its average volume of 432,192. The company has a current ratio of 1.21, a quick ratio of 1.19 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.02. Comfort Systems USA, Inc. has a one year low of $770.47 and a one year high of $2,073.99. The company has a market capitalization of $60.42 billion, a P/E ratio of 42.24 and a beta of 1.66. The firm’s 50-day simple moving average is $1,654.28 and its 200 day simple moving average is $1,714.92. Comfort Systems USA (NYSE:FIX – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings data on Thursday, July 23rd. The construction company reported $12.53 earnings per share for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $10.45 by $2.08. Comfort Systems USA had a net margin of 12.77% and a return on equity of 53.55%. The firm had revenue of $3.27 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $2.99 billion. During the same period in the previous year, the company earned $6.53 earnings per share. The business’s quarterly revenue was up 50.3% compared to the same quarter last year. As a group, research analysts expect that Comfort Systems USA, Inc. will post 48.15 EPS for the current fiscal year.
Comfort Systems USA Increases Dividend The company also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Monday, August 24th. Stockholders of record on Thursday, August 13th were paid a $0.90 dividend. The ex-dividend date was Thursday, August 13th. This is a positive change from Comfort Systems USA’s previous quarterly dividend of $0.80. This represents a $3.60 annualized dividend and a dividend yield of 0.2%. Comfort Systems USA’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is 8.85%.
Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades A number of equities analysts recently issued reports on FIX shares. Stifel Nicolaus set a $1,910.00 price objective on Comfort Systems USA in a report on Monday, July 27th. The Goldman Sachs Group initiated coverage on shares of Comfort Systems USA in a research note on Thursday, July 9th. They set a “buy” rating and a $2,159.00 target price for the company. Zacks Research upgraded shares of Comfort Systems USA from a “hold” rating to a “strong-buy” rating in a report on Tuesday, July 28th. KeyCorp lifted their price objective on shares of Comfort Systems USA from $2,004.00 to $2,110.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a report on Monday, July 27th. Finally, Weiss Ratings cut shares of Comfort Systems USA from a “buy (b)” rating to a “buy (b-)” rating in a research report on Friday, September 11th. One research analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, eight have issued a Buy rating and one has given a Hold rating to the stock. According to data from MarketBeat, the stock has a consensus rating of “Buy” and a consensus price target of $2,082.86.
Read Our Latest Stock Report on FIX
Comfort Systems USA Company Profile (Free Report)
Comfort Systems USA, Inc (NYSE:FIX) provides mechanical, electrical, and other contracting services for commercial, industrial, and institutional customers. Its work supports the construction, renovation, and ongoing operation of facilities such as office buildings, hospitals, schools, data centers, manufacturing plants, and other complex infrastructure.
The company’s services include heating, ventilation, and air conditioning; plumbing and piping; electrical contracting; building automation and controls; and related specialty services.
Featured Stories Five stocks we like better than Comfort Systems USA What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Datadog’s Rally Has Insiders Selling—Can It Keep Climbing?
Receive News & Ratings for Comfort Systems USA Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Comfort Systems USA and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
KING OF PRUSSIA, Pa., Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Universal Health Services, Inc. (NYSE: UHS) announced today that it will report results for its third quarter ended September 30, 2026, after the market closes on Monday, October 26, 2026. There will be a conference call for investors and analysts on Tuesday, October 27, 2026, at 9:30 a.m. Eastern Time.
A live webcast and audio archive of the call may be accessed through the investor relations section of the company’s website at ir.uhs.com. To participate via telephone, please register in advance using this link. Upon registration, all telephone participants will receive a confirmation email detailing how to join the conference call, including the dial-in number along with a unique passcode and registrant ID that can be used to access the call.
About Universal Health Services
Headquartered in King of Prussia, PA, Universal Health Services, Inc. (NYSE: UHS) is one of the nation’s largest and most respected providers of hospital and healthcare services. Since our founding in 1979, UHS has grown steadily into a premier Fortune 500® corporation perennially recognized by multiple esteemed national rating entities. Through its subsidiaries, UHS employs more than 102,000 employees and operates 30 inpatient acute care facilities, more than 380 inpatient behavioral health facilities, approximately 170 outpatient and other facilities, nationwide virtual behavioral health services, an insurance offering, a physician network and various related services with physical locations in 40 states, Washington, D.C., Puerto Rico, Ireland and the United Kingdom. www.uhs.com
Gartner Inc (NYSE:IT), the research and advisory company, is expected to report third-quarter contract value growth of 2.5%, slightly above the 2.3% Visible Alpha estimate, according to UBS.
The analyst expects net new contract value to increase by $58 million in the quarter, down slightly from its previous estimate of $60 million.
Contract value growth excluding federal business is forecast to slow by about 40 basis points to 3.1% from 3.5% in the second quarter, reflecting a difficult renewal backdrop and selling environment.
UBS expects net new contract value excluding federal business of $45 million, down from its previous estimate of $60 million and last year’s $62 million.
Federal net new contract value is forecast at $13 million, compared with $11 million in the second quarter and a $49 million decline a year earlier, helped by seasonally higher government procurement in the third quarter.
UBS expects Gartner to raise its 2026 revenue guidance to at least $6.380 billion from $6.375 billion, although that would remain below the $6.395 billion analyst estimate.
Adjusted EBITDA guidance is expected to increase to at least $1.605 billion from $1.570 billion, while adjusted earnings per share guidance could rise to $14.55+ from $14.00+.
UBS expects the guidance increase to be driven primarily by margin contingency, while a $5 million increase in each of Conferences and Consulting would more than offset a $5 million foreign exchange headwind to Insights revenue.
The analyst models just under $200 million of share buybacks in the third quarter, noticeably below the levels of recent quarters, amid a potential moderation in repurchase activity.
UBS trimmed its 2026 adjusted earnings per share estimate to $15.04 from $15.14, citing slightly lower fourth-quarter revenue from Conferences and foreign exchange.
For 2027, UBS cut its adjusted earnings per share estimate to $16.01 from $16.05 because of lower revenue, partly offset by a slightly higher margin and lower share count.
UBS said indicators were mixed, with Gartner job openings about 10% below their mid-July peak, while the Business Roundtable CEO Index rose to 94.4 from 90.7 in the second quarter, its highest level since early 2022.
Strategy's high-profile STRC preferred stock may once again open the door to an important line of capital for the Bitcoin treasury juggernaut to grow its cryptocurrency position.
The chart for STRC is one of the most important in crypto. Now that it is close to reclaiming the $100 level, Strategy could soon start announcing more major BTC purchases.
This is one of the most important charts in crypto right now $STRC is a vehicle used by Strategy to buy more Bitcoin Since May 2025 STRC has been trading below its $100 peg and is now just 0.6% away from it Every time STRC has traded at $100 or higher Strategy has bought BILLIONS in Bitcoin I think we’ll soon see it trading above $100
HOT Stories
— Sweep (@0xSweep) October 5, 2026 Why $100 is significantThe level is significant because it would open up a new source of capital for Strategy without issuing more MSTR common shares.
Strategy's STRC is a preferred stock with an annualized variable dividend of 12% at the $100 price level that Strategy has been trying to stay near.
Strategy has made clear it has no current intent to issue new STRC shares at less than par. While STRC has been below $100, Strategy has been engaged in share buybacks.
You Might Also Like
Get STRC back to $100 and more, and that equation could change. Strategy could once again start selling the STRC stock through its at-the-market program, which had roughly $17.5 billion of remaining capacity as of Oct. 4.
And STRC proceeds could be used for general corporate purposes, which include buying Bitcoin.
A remarkable turnaroundSTRC spent time near the $100 level in May. In June, however, it experienced significant selling pressure. STRC moved from over $95 in mid-June down to an intraday low of $71.25 on June 26.
From there, STRC bounced to the mid-$80s and then consolidated in July. The stock then topped $90 in early August and has advanced to a series of higher highs and higher lows in August and September. On Sept. 18, STRC hit $98.51. On Sept. 29, it moved up to $99.56. STRC was last traded at $99.41 as of Oct. 2, up some 40% from its June low.
Could STRC pave the way to billions of dollars worth of Bitcoin buying? That's not exactly the case. Reaching $100 doesn't automatically trigger Bitcoin buying.
Rather, when STRC is trading at or above $100, it makes it a more appealing source of capital for Strategy, based on its current policies.
With that being said, it is true that there is a history of STRC playing a role in funding extremely large buys of Bitcoin.
For example, Strategy's original issuance of STRC raised around $2.47 billion in net proceeds back in July 2025. Then, days later, the company announced the purchase of 21,021 BTC for about $2.46 billion.
Argent Capital Management LLC reduced its position in Eaton Corporation, PLC (NYSE:ETN – Free Report) by 3.7% during the third quarter, according to the company in its most recent filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The fund owned 141,954 shares of the industrial products company’s stock after selling 5,521 shares during the period. Eaton makes up about 0.4% of Argent Capital Management LLC’s investment portfolio, making the stock its 15th biggest position. Argent Capital Management LLC’s holdings in Eaton were worth $60,999,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.
A number of other hedge funds also recently bought and sold shares of the company. Wellington Management Group LLP grew its stake in shares of Eaton by 19.6% during the 2nd quarter. Wellington Management Group LLP now owns 6,827,266 shares of the industrial products company’s stock valued at $2,909,235,000 after purchasing an additional 1,120,567 shares during the period. National Pension Service lifted its stake in shares of Eaton by 3.5% in the 2nd quarter. National Pension Service now owns 864,731 shares of the industrial products company’s stock worth $368,479,000 after purchasing an additional 29,436 shares during the period. Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd boosted its holdings in shares of Eaton by 112.6% in the first quarter. Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd now owns 336,060 shares of the industrial products company’s stock worth $120,199,000 after buying an additional 178,000 shares during the last quarter. Bartlett & CO. Wealth Management LLC boosted its holdings in shares of Eaton by 12.1% in the first quarter. Bartlett & CO. Wealth Management LLC now owns 266,845 shares of the industrial products company’s stock worth $95,442,000 after buying an additional 28,815 shares during the last quarter. Finally, TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. grew its position in Eaton by 6.7% during the second quarter. TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. now owns 188,970 shares of the industrial products company’s stock valued at $77,973,000 after buying an additional 11,804 shares during the period. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 82.97% of the company’s stock.
Insider Buying and Selling In other Eaton news, Director Gerald Johnson purchased 130 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction on Thursday, August 13th. The stock was acquired at an average cost of $455.90 per share, for a total transaction of $59,267.00. Following the purchase, the director directly owned 1,829 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $833,841.10. This trade represents a 7.65% increase in their position. The acquisition was disclosed in a filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available through this link. Also, insider Adam Wadecki sold 525 shares of Eaton stock in a transaction that occurred on Tuesday, August 4th. The shares were sold at an average price of $440.54, for a total transaction of $231,283.50. Following the sale, the insider owned 1,054 shares in the company, valued at approximately $464,329.16. The trade was a 33.25% decrease in their position. The disclosure for this sale is available in the SEC filing. 0.10% of the stock is owned by insiders.
Eaton Price Performance Shares of ETN stock traded up $1.68 on Monday, hitting $437.79. 632,382 shares of the stock traded hands, compared to its average volume of 2,523,304. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.91, a current ratio of 1.24 and a quick ratio of 0.79. Eaton Corporation, PLC has a 52 week low of $311.92 and a 52 week high of $478.00. The firm has a 50 day simple moving average of $422.21 and a two-hundred day simple moving average of $406.41. The firm has a market cap of $170.04 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 44.54, a PEG ratio of 2.65 and a beta of 1.13. Eaton (NYSE:ETN – Get Free Report) last issued its quarterly earnings results on Friday, July 31st. The industrial products company reported $3.15 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, topping analysts’ consensus estimates of $3.08 by $0.07. The business had revenue of $8.53 billion during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $8.16 billion. Eaton had a return on equity of 24.58% and a net margin of 12.75%.Eaton’s revenue for the quarter was up 21.4% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same quarter in the prior year, the business posted $2.95 EPS. Eaton has set its Q3 2026 guidance at 3.460-3.560 EPS and its FY 2026 guidance at 13.400-13.600 EPS. As a group, equities research analysts predict that Eaton Corporation, PLC will post 13.57 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.
Eaton Announces Dividend The firm also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Friday, August 28th. Investors of record on Friday, August 7th were paid a dividend of $1.10 per share. This represents a $4.40 annualized dividend and a yield of 1.0%. The ex-dividend date of this dividend was Friday, August 7th. Eaton’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is 44.76%.
Wall Street Analyst Weigh In Several research analysts have weighed in on the stock. Wall Street Zen downgraded shares of Eaton from a “buy” rating to a “hold” rating in a research report on Sunday, August 16th. Wells Fargo & Company began coverage on Eaton in a research note on Thursday, September 24th. They issued an “overweight” rating and a $503.00 price objective for the company. Morgan Stanley raised their target price on Eaton from $500.00 to $520.00 and gave the stock an “overweight” rating in a report on Friday, August 28th. UBS Group upgraded Eaton from a “neutral” rating to a “buy” rating and lifted their target price for the company from $450.00 to $515.00 in a research report on Monday, September 7th. Finally, Evercore raised Eaton from an “in-line” rating to an “outperform” rating and set a $502.00 price target for the company in a report on Monday, August 3rd. Two equities research analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, fifteen have assigned a Buy rating and one has given a Hold rating to the company’s stock. Based on data from MarketBeat.com, the company presently has a consensus rating of “Buy” and a consensus price target of $456.50.
Read Our Latest Report on ETN
Eaton Company Profile (Free Report)
Eaton Corporation plc (NYSE: ETN) is a global power management company that helps customers manage electrical, hydraulic and mechanical power more safely, efficiently and reliably. Its products and systems serve commercial, industrial, utility, data center, residential, aerospace, vehicle and mobility applications.
The company’s electrical businesses provide circuit protection and control equipment, power distribution systems, connectivity solutions, backup power and other technologies used to support critical infrastructure and improve energy efficiency.
Featured Stories Five stocks we like better than Eaton What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Datadog’s Rally Has Insiders Selling—Can It Keep Climbing?
Receive News & Ratings for Eaton Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Eaton and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Key Takeaways Howmet shares gained 21.4% in the past year, outperforming the S&P 500 and its industry.HWM raised its 2026 revenue outlook to $10.00-$10.10 billion amid strong aerospace demand.Howmet's growth outlook is supported by engine spares demand, but high debt and valuation pose risks. Howmet Aerospace Inc.’s (HWM - Free Report) shares have gained 21.4% in the past year, outpacing the S&P 500’s gain of 15.4% and the industry’s 18.1% decline. The leading provider of jet engine components and fastening systems for the aerospace and transportation industries has also outshone its peers like Textron Inc. (TXT - Free Report) and L3Harris Technologies, Inc. (LHX - Free Report) , which have lost 11.6% and 22%, respectively, over the same time frame.
HWM Outperforms the Industry, S&P 500 & Peers
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Closing at $231.27 on Oct. 2, the stock is trading below its 52-week high of $310.00 but higher than its 52-week low of $183.83. However, the stock is trading below both its 50-day and 200-day moving averages. Let’s take a closer look at the company’s fundamentals, growth prospects and challenges to make an informed choice.
Factors Driving HowmetHowmet continues to benefit from robust commercial aerospace demand. Strong narrow- and wide-body aircraft activity is driving higher OEM spending, while increased air travel is boosting aircraft utilization and demand for the company’s parts and products.
Revenues from the commercial aerospace market rose 28% year over year in the second quarter of 2026, accelerating from 20% growth in the first quarter. The market accounted for 53% of HWM’s total business, driven by strong demand for engine spares. Solid A320 and A350 build rates at Airbus and the recovery in Boeing 737 MAX production are expected to support demand for HWM’s engine spares.
While the commercial aerospace market has remained the major driver for the company, the defense side of the industry has also been witnessing positive momentum, cushioned by steady government support. HWM has been experiencing robust orders for engine spares for the F-35 program and other legacy fighters. Revenues from the defense aerospace market increased 11% year over year in the second quarter, constituting 15% of the company’s total business.
Howmet expects demand across the commercial aerospace, defense aerospace and gas turbine markets to rise in 2026, supported by higher engine spares demand. The company raised its 2026 revenue outlook to $10.00-$10.10 billion. Adjusted EBITDA is anticipated between $3.21 billion and $3.25 billion, with adjusted earnings projected at $5.23-$5.31 per share.
Howmet’s shareholder-return initiatives remain supportive. In the first half of the year, HWM paid $97 million in dividends. In July 2026, the company increased its quarterly dividend 17% to 14 cents per share, or 56 cents annually. Through July, Howmet also repurchased $800 million of shares year to date.
Howmet’s measures to reward shareholders are also encouraging. During the first half of the year, HWM distributed $97 million in dividends. In July 2026, it raised its quarterly dividend by 17% to 14 cents per share, equivalent to 56 cents annually. Additionally, through July, the company had repurchased $800 million worth of shares year to date.
Howmet’s shareholder-friendly policies are supported by its healthy liquidity position. Exiting the second quarter, HWM’s cash equivalents were $563 million, higher than its short-term borrowings of $450 million. In the first half of the year, Howmet generated cash of $1.04 billion from operating activities (up 48% year over year), while its free cash flow totaled $838 million (up 75% year over year).
Earnings Estimate Revision
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Earnings estimates for HWM have moved north over the past 60 days, reflecting analysts’ optimism.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 earnings is pegged at $5.33 per share, suggesting year-over-year growth of 7.2%. The consensus mark for 2027 earnings is pinned at $6.38 per share, indicating a year-over-year increase of 7.4%. As earnings estimates increase, the stock is likely to follow suit.
Near-Term ConcernsHowmet’s high debt level remains a concern. Exiting the second quarter of 2026, the company’s long-term debt (less amount due within one year) was $4.1 billion. The same stood at $2.86 billion at 2025-end. This increase was primarily attributable to funds raised for the company’s Consolidated Aerospace Manufacturing buyout (in April 2026).
HWM’s Valuation
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The stock trades at a forward 12-month price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 37.73X, higher than the industry average of 28.37X. Also, it is overvalued compared with its peers, Textron and L3Harris Technologies. Notably, Textron and L3Harris Technologies are trading at 10.85X and 18.03X, respectively. This elevated valuation could make the stock vulnerable to further pullbacks if market sentiment sours.
Final Take on HWMStrong trends across commercial and defense aerospace markets, driven by healthy production rates, engine spare demand and robust defense spending, support Howmet’s growth prospects. A solid liquidity position and shareholder-friendly actions further strengthen HWM’s investment appeal.
Despite its expensive valuation and rise in debt level, positive analyst sentiment, robust growth prospects and higher annual guidance for revenues and earnings indicate it is the appropriate time for potential investors to bet on this Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) company. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Neville Rodie & Shaw ve třetím čtvrtletí otevřela pozici ve společnosti C.H. Robinson Worldwide (CHRW), když nakoupila 7 595 akcií za zhruba 1,124 mil. USD.
Neville Rodie & Shaw Inc. purchased a new position in shares of C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. (NASDAQ:CHRW – Free Report) in the third quarter, according to the company in its most recent disclosure with the Securities and Exchange Commission. The fund purchased 7,595 shares of the transportation company’s stock, valued at approximately $1,124,000.
Several other institutional investors have also recently made changes to their positions in CHRW. Baker Tilly Wealth Management LLC purchased a new stake in C.H. Robinson Worldwide in the 3rd quarter worth approximately $748,000. Eastover Investment Advisors LLC acquired a new stake in shares of C.H. Robinson Worldwide in the third quarter worth approximately $252,000. Adelphi Trust Co acquired a new stake in shares of C.H. Robinson Worldwide in the third quarter valued at about $530,000. Argent Capital Management LLC lifted its stake in C.H. Robinson Worldwide by 7.8% in the 3rd quarter. Argent Capital Management LLC now owns 17,472 shares of the transportation company’s stock worth $2,636,000 after purchasing an additional 1,257 shares in the last quarter. Finally, Eastern Bank boosted its stake in C.H. Robinson Worldwide by 40.8% during the third quarter. Eastern Bank now owns 690 shares of the transportation company’s stock worth $102,000 after buying an additional 200 shares during the last quarter. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 93.15% of the company’s stock.
Analysts Set New Price Targets A number of research analysts recently commented on CHRW shares. Evercore reiterated an “outperform” rating and issued a $237.00 price objective on shares of C.H. Robinson Worldwide in a report on Thursday, July 30th. Stifel Nicolaus boosted their price target on shares of C.H. Robinson Worldwide from $215.00 to $225.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research note on Friday, July 31st. Robert W. Baird reduced their target price on shares of C.H. Robinson Worldwide from $230.00 to $200.00 and set an “outperform” rating on the stock in a report on Tuesday, July 28th. Sanford C. Bernstein reduced their price objective on shares of C.H. Robinson Worldwide from $153.00 to $151.00 and set a “market perform” rating on the stock in a report on Tuesday, August 11th. Finally, BMO Capital Markets raised their target price on C.H. Robinson Worldwide from $180.00 to $190.00 and gave the stock a “market perform” rating in a research report on Monday, July 13th. One analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, seventeen have issued a Buy rating, six have assigned a Hold rating and one has given a Sell rating to the stock. According to MarketBeat.com, C.H. Robinson Worldwide has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $196.64.
Check Out Our Latest Research Report on C.H. Robinson Worldwide C.H. Robinson Worldwide News Roundup Here are the key news stories impacting C.H. Robinson Worldwide this week:
Positive Sentiment: The acquisition would strengthen CHRW’s position in North American truck brokerage and create a logistics company with an enterprise value exceeding $25 billion. The transaction also gives CHRW greater scale as the third-party logistics industry undergoes consolidation. CH Robinson to buy RXO for $5.8 billion in trucking brokerage expansion Positive Sentiment: Management is pursuing the deal as a strategic expansion of its transportation network, potentially improving competitive positioning and creating opportunities for operating efficiencies once the businesses are combined. C.H. Robinson to Buy RXO for About $5 Billion Neutral Sentiment: The transaction is structured with both stock and cash, and is subject to customary closing conditions. Its ultimate effect on CHRW will depend on approval, financing, integration execution and the ability to realize expected strategic benefits. CH Robinson Announces Merger Agreement to Acquire RXO Negative Sentiment: CHRW shares decreased as investors focused on the immediate financial costs of the acquisition, including potential shareholder dilution and higher leverage. The market’s reaction indicates skepticism that the long-term benefits will quickly offset the transaction’s near-term risks. RXO Stock Soars as CH Robinson Acquires Truck Broker C.H. Robinson Worldwide Price Performance CHRW stock traded down $20.00 during midday trading on Monday, hitting $137.72. 5,324,508 shares of the stock were exchanged, compared to its average volume of 1,946,016. The stock has a market cap of $16.09 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 26.28, a PEG ratio of 1.32 and a beta of 0.94. C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. has a fifty-two week low of $123.64 and a fifty-two week high of $210.33. The stock’s 50-day moving average price is $150.57 and its 200-day moving average price is $169.92. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.04, a quick ratio of 1.58 and a current ratio of 1.58.
C.H. Robinson Worldwide (NASDAQ:CHRW – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings results on Wednesday, July 29th. The transportation company reported $1.61 earnings per share for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $1.53 by $0.08. The company had revenue of $4.93 billion during the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $4.35 billion. C.H. Robinson Worldwide had a return on equity of 38.36% and a net margin of 3.73%.C.H. Robinson Worldwide’s revenue was up 19.3% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same quarter last year, the business posted $1.29 earnings per share. Research analysts predict that C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. will post 6.19 earnings per share for the current year.
C.H. Robinson Worldwide Dividend Announcement The business also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Friday, October 2nd. Shareholders of record on Friday, September 4th were given a $0.63 dividend. The ex-dividend date of this dividend was Friday, September 4th. This represents a $2.52 annualized dividend and a yield of 1.8%. C.H. Robinson Worldwide’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is 48.09%.
C.H. Robinson Worldwide Company Profile (Free Report)
C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc is a global third-party logistics provider that connects shippers with transportation carriers and other supply-chain service providers. The company helps businesses plan, manage and execute the movement of freight across domestic and international markets.
Its services include truckload and less-than-truckload freight brokerage, intermodal transportation, ocean and air freight forwarding, customs services, and transportation management. C.H. Robinson also provides technology and data-driven tools designed to improve shipment planning, visibility, routing and logistics performance.
Founded in 1905 and headquartered in Eden Prairie, Minnesota, C.H.
Further Reading Five stocks we like better than C.H. Robinson Worldwide A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding CHRW? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. (NASDAQ:CHRW – Free Report).
Receive News & Ratings for C.H. Robinson Worldwide Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for C.H. Robinson Worldwide and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Tompkins Financial Corp decreased its holdings in TE Connectivity Ltd. (NYSE:TEL – Free Report) by 15.3% in the third quarter, according to the company in its most recent disclosure with the Securities & Exchange Commission. The firm owned 30,045 shares of the electronics maker’s stock after selling 5,427 shares during the period. Tompkins Financial Corp’s holdings in TE Connectivity were worth $6,342,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.
Several other institutional investors and hedge funds also recently added to or reduced their stakes in TEL. MCF Advisors LLC raised its stake in shares of TE Connectivity by 14.1% in the fourth quarter. MCF Advisors LLC now owns 364 shares of the electronics maker’s stock valued at $83,000 after acquiring an additional 45 shares during the period. JNBA Financial Advisors grew its holdings in TE Connectivity by 67.1% during the 2nd quarter. JNBA Financial Advisors now owns 127 shares of the electronics maker’s stock valued at $26,000 after purchasing an additional 51 shares during the last quarter. Legacy Wealth Asset Management LLC raised its position in TE Connectivity by 0.7% in the 2nd quarter. Legacy Wealth Asset Management LLC now owns 7,837 shares of the electronics maker’s stock worth $1,580,000 after purchasing an additional 52 shares during the period. Advocacy Wealth Management LLC boosted its position in shares of TE Connectivity by 1.0% during the second quarter. Advocacy Wealth Management LLC now owns 5,747 shares of the electronics maker’s stock valued at $1,159,000 after buying an additional 56 shares during the period. Finally, Kennebec Savings Bank grew its stake in shares of TE Connectivity by 1.7% during the first quarter. Kennebec Savings Bank now owns 3,455 shares of the electronics maker’s stock valued at $722,000 after buying an additional 58 shares during the last quarter. Institutional investors own 91.43% of the company’s stock.
Analyst Ratings Changes Several research analysts recently issued reports on the stock. UBS Group reissued a “buy” rating and set a $241.00 target price on shares of TE Connectivity in a report on Thursday, July 23rd. Robert W. Baird cut their price target on TE Connectivity from $240.00 to $225.00 and set an “outperform” rating on the stock in a research report on Thursday, July 23rd. Sanford C. Bernstein started coverage on TE Connectivity in a research report on Wednesday, September 23rd. They set an “outperform” rating and a $243.00 price target for the company. Barclays boosted their price target on TE Connectivity from $297.00 to $300.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a report on Monday, June 15th. Finally, Wall Street Zen raised shares of TE Connectivity from a “hold” rating to a “buy” rating in a research note on Sunday, September 20th. One analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, nine have given a Buy rating, five have given a Hold rating and one has given a Sell rating to the stock. According to data from MarketBeat.com, the stock has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average target price of $251.36.
Read Our Latest Stock Report on TE Connectivity TE Connectivity Price Performance TEL stock traded down $0.73 during trading on Monday, reaching $219.63. 338,166 shares of the company were exchanged, compared to its average volume of 2,366,885. The stock’s 50 day moving average price is $209.44 and its 200 day moving average price is $209.42. The company has a market cap of $63.58 billion, a P/E ratio of 21.54, a PEG ratio of 1.30 and a beta of 1.14. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.42, a quick ratio of 1.23 and a current ratio of 1.88. TE Connectivity Ltd. has a 52-week low of $190.27 and a 52-week high of $252.56.
TE Connectivity (NYSE:TEL – Get Free Report) last posted its earnings results on Wednesday, July 22nd. The electronics maker reported $2.94 earnings per share for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $2.85 by $0.09. The firm had revenue of $5.16 billion during the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $5.01 billion. TE Connectivity had a net margin of 15.61% and a return on equity of 24.59%. The firm’s revenue for the quarter was up 13.8% on a year-over-year basis. During the same period last year, the firm posted $2.27 EPS. TE Connectivity has set its Q4 2026 guidance at 3.050-3.050 EPS. As a group, analysts predict that TE Connectivity Ltd. will post 11.48 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.
TE Connectivity Announces Dividend The firm also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Friday, December 11th. Investors of record on Friday, November 20th will be given a dividend of $0.78 per share. This represents a $3.12 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 1.4%. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Friday, November 20th. TE Connectivity’s dividend payout ratio is 30.59%.
(Free Report)
TE Connectivity Ltd. (NYSE: TEL) is a global technology and manufacturing company that designs and produces connectivity and sensor solutions. Its products include connectors, terminals, relays, sensors, switches, circuit-protection devices, antennas and related components used to transmit power, data and signals reliably in demanding environments.
The company serves customers across the automotive, commercial transportation, industrial, aerospace and defense, medical, energy, data communications and consumer-device markets.
Featured Stories Five stocks we like better than TE Connectivity A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding TEL? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for TE Connectivity Ltd. (NYSE:TEL – Free Report).
Receive News & Ratings for TE Connectivity Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for TE Connectivity and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Neville Rodie & Shaw ve třetím čtvrtletí zvýšila svůj podíl ve společnosti Sterling Infrastructure o 86,2 % na 2 621 akcií v hodnotě 1,289 milionu USD.
Neville Rodie & Shaw Inc. grew its stake in Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. (NASDAQ:STRL – Free Report) by 86.2% in the third quarter, according to its most recent disclosure with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The institutional investor owned 2,621 shares of the construction company’s stock after purchasing an additional 1,213 shares during the period. Neville Rodie & Shaw Inc.’s holdings in Sterling Infrastructure were worth $1,289,000 as of its most recent filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC).
Several other hedge funds and other institutional investors have also recently made changes to their positions in STRL. BlackRock Inc. acquired a new position in Sterling Infrastructure during the second quarter worth $2,713,946,000. State Street Corp boosted its position in shares of Sterling Infrastructure by 290.7% during the 2nd quarter. State Street Corp now owns 4,253,073 shares of the construction company’s stock valued at $3,569,859,000 after acquiring an additional 3,164,551 shares during the last quarter. Jupiter Topco LLC purchased a new stake in shares of Sterling Infrastructure in the second quarter valued at about $395,056,000. First Trust Advisors LP increased its position in Sterling Infrastructure by 27.3% during the first quarter. First Trust Advisors LP now owns 877,990 shares of the construction company’s stock worth $357,579,000 after purchasing an additional 188,048 shares during the last quarter. Finally, Bank of New York Mellon Corp acquired a new position in Sterling Infrastructure in the 2nd quarter valued at about $144,725,000. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 80.95% of the company’s stock.
Shares of NASDAQ STRL traded down $6.81 during midday trading on Monday, hitting $526.61. The company’s stock had a trading volume of 212,394 shares, compared to its average volume of 623,413. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.19, a current ratio of 1.11 and a quick ratio of 1.11. The firm has a market capitalization of $16.11 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 37.95, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 1.86 and a beta of 1.86. The business’s fifty day simple moving average is $517.88 and its two-hundred day simple moving average is $615.04. Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. has a 1 year low of $281.58 and a 1 year high of $1,005.68.
Sterling Infrastructure (NASDAQ:STRL – Get Free Report) last released its earnings results on Monday, August 3rd. The construction company reported $5.80 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, topping analysts’ consensus estimates of $5.01 by $0.79. The company had revenue of $1.17 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $969.22 million. Sterling Infrastructure had a net margin of 12.55% and a return on equity of 40.12%. The firm’s revenue for the quarter was up 90.4% on a year-over-year basis. Sterling Infrastructure has set its FY 2026 guidance at 19.700-20.300 EPS. On average, equities analysts predict that Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. will post 19.1 EPS for the current year. Wall Street Analyst Weigh In Several brokerages recently weighed in on STRL. Wall Street Zen lowered Sterling Infrastructure from a “strong-buy” rating to a “buy” rating in a research report on Saturday, September 5th. Zacks Research cut Sterling Infrastructure from a “strong-buy” rating to a “hold” rating in a report on Friday, August 7th. Cantor Fitzgerald reissued an “overweight” rating and set a $742.00 price objective on shares of Sterling Infrastructure in a research report on Wednesday, September 30th. Weiss Ratings cut shares of Sterling Infrastructure from a “buy (b-)” rating to a “hold (c+)” rating in a research report on Wednesday, September 9th. Finally, DA Davidson started coverage on shares of Sterling Infrastructure in a research report on Friday, August 21st. They set a “buy” rating and a $700.00 price target for the company. Six analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating and two have issued a Hold rating to the stock. According to data from MarketBeat, the stock has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $690.33.
Get Our Latest Research Report on STRL
Sterling Infrastructure Company Profile (Free Report)
Sterling Infrastructure, Inc is an infrastructure services company that provides construction and rehabilitation solutions for public and private-sector customers in the United States. Formerly known as Sterling Construction Company, the company adopted its current name to reflect the expansion of its business beyond traditional transportation construction.
The company operates through three principal business segments: E-Infrastructure Solutions, Transportation Solutions and Building Solutions.
Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Sterling Infrastructure A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding STRL? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. (NASDAQ:STRL – Free Report).
Receive News & Ratings for Sterling Infrastructure Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Sterling Infrastructure and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Neville Rodie & Shaw Inc. lessened its holdings in MKS Inc. (NASDAQ:MKSI – Free Report) by 41.6% in the 3rd quarter, according to the company in its most recent disclosure with the Securities & Exchange Commission. The firm owned 2,545 shares of the scientific and technical instruments company’s stock after selling 1,815 shares during the period. Neville Rodie & Shaw Inc.’s holdings in MKS were worth $675,000 as of its most recent SEC filing.
Several other hedge funds and other institutional investors have also modified their holdings of MKSI. Carolina Wealth Advisors LLC raised its holdings in shares of MKS by 47.5% during the 2nd quarter. Carolina Wealth Advisors LLC now owns 87 shares of the scientific and technical instruments company’s stock valued at $39,000 after purchasing an additional 28 shares in the last quarter. Angeles Wealth Management LLC raised its position in shares of MKS by 4.8% during the second quarter. Angeles Wealth Management LLC now owns 917 shares of the scientific and technical instruments company’s stock valued at $408,000 after buying an additional 42 shares during the last quarter. Blue Trust Inc. raised its stake in shares of MKS by 1.1% in the first quarter. Blue Trust Inc. now owns 4,274 shares of the scientific and technical instruments company’s stock valued at $982,000 after purchasing an additional 47 shares in the last quarter. Keating Financial Advisory Services Inc. bought a new position in shares of MKS during the 2nd quarter worth about $25,000. Finally, Baird Financial Group Inc. boosted its holdings in MKS by 2.9% during the second quarter. Baird Financial Group Inc. now owns 2,252 shares of the scientific and technical instruments company’s stock valued at $1,002,000 after purchasing an additional 63 shares in the last quarter. 99.79% of the stock is currently owned by hedge funds and other institutional investors.
Insiders Place Their Bets In other MKS news, EVP John Williams sold 457 shares of the stock in a transaction that occurred on Monday, August 3rd. The stock was sold at an average price of $288.31, for a total transaction of $131,757.67. Following the transaction, the executive vice president directly owned 4,098 shares in the company, valued at approximately $1,181,494.38. This represents a 10.03% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is accessible through this link. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, CEO John Tseng-Chung Lee sold 10,000 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction dated Friday, August 14th. The shares were sold at an average price of $302.01, for a total value of $3,020,100.00. Following the completion of the sale, the chief executive officer directly owned 134,776 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $40,703,699.76. The trade was a 6.91% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The disclosure for this sale is available in the SEC filing. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Over the last three months, insiders sold 10,757 shares of company stock worth $3,227,146. 0.57% of the stock is owned by corporate insiders.
MKS Stock Performance Shares of NASDAQ MKSI traded up $2.09 during trading hours on Monday, reaching $281.24. 431,264 shares of the stock were exchanged, compared to its average volume of 1,373,221. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.85, a quick ratio of 0.72 and a current ratio of 1.14. The firm has a market capitalization of $19.02 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 44.81, a P/E/G ratio of 0.59 and a beta of 2.03. The stock’s fifty day simple moving average is $274.52 and its 200 day simple moving average is $298.68. MKS Inc. has a 52 week low of $120.91 and a 52 week high of $447.62. MKS (NASDAQ:MKSI – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings data on Wednesday, August 5th. The scientific and technical instruments company reported $3.30 earnings per share for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $2.91 by $0.39. MKS had a return on equity of 24.72% and a net margin of 10.15%.The firm had revenue of $1.25 billion during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $1.20 billion. During the same period in the previous year, the firm earned $1.77 EPS. The company’s quarterly revenue was up 28.3% compared to the same quarter last year. MKS has set its Q3 2026 guidance at 3.270-3.890 EPS. Sell-side analysts predict that MKS Inc. will post 13.13 EPS for the current year.
MKS Announces Dividend The company also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Thursday, September 3rd. Investors of record on Tuesday, August 25th were issued a $0.25 dividend. The ex-dividend date was Tuesday, August 25th. This represents a $1.00 annualized dividend and a yield of 0.4%. MKS’s payout ratio is presently 15.95%.
Analyst Ratings Changes A number of brokerages recently issued reports on MKSI. Bank of America increased their target price on shares of MKS from $380.00 to $500.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research report on Tuesday, June 23rd. Wall Street Zen upgraded shares of MKS from a “buy” rating to a “strong-buy” rating in a research report on Saturday, August 8th. KeyCorp lifted their price objective on MKS from $360.00 to $475.00 and gave the stock an “overweight” rating in a research note on Monday, June 29th. Mizuho decreased their target price on MKS from $360.00 to $330.00 and set an “outperform” rating for the company in a research note on Tuesday, August 25th. Finally, Cantor Fitzgerald reiterated an “overweight” rating and set a $600.00 price objective on shares of MKS in a report on Monday, August 3rd. One equities research analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, twelve have issued a Buy rating, two have assigned a Hold rating and one has issued a Sell rating to the company’s stock. Based on data from MarketBeat, MKS has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus target price of $375.93.
Check Out Our Latest Analysis on MKSI
MKS Profile (Free Report)
MKS Instruments, Inc develops technologies used to measure, control and analyze the processes involved in manufacturing semiconductors, electronics, specialty materials and other industrial products. The company serves original equipment manufacturers and production facilities worldwide, with solutions spanning vacuum control, pressure measurement, gas and fluid delivery, process monitoring and control.
Its product portfolio includes vacuum gauges and valves, mass flow controllers, gas and vapor delivery systems, pressure controllers, plasma-generation and power-delivery systems, analytical instruments, lasers and photonics equipment.
Recommended Stories Five stocks we like better than MKS A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You?
Receive News & Ratings for MKS Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for MKS and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Eastern Bank boosted its stake in Quest Diagnostics Incorporated (NYSE:DGX – Free Report) by 9.3% during the third quarter, according to its most recent 13F filing with the SEC. The firm owned 207,720 shares of the medical research company’s stock after acquiring an additional 17,751 shares during the quarter. Eastern Bank owned 0.19% of Quest Diagnostics worth $48,413,000 as of its most recent filing with the SEC.
Other institutional investors and hedge funds also recently added to or reduced their stakes in the company. BlackRock Inc. purchased a new stake in shares of Quest Diagnostics during the second quarter worth about $1,965,923,000. EdgePoint Investment Group Inc. boosted its holdings in Quest Diagnostics by 35.1% in the 1st quarter. EdgePoint Investment Group Inc. now owns 2,243,869 shares of the medical research company’s stock worth $439,753,000 after buying an additional 582,797 shares during the last quarter. Bank of America Corp DE purchased a new stake in Quest Diagnostics during the 2nd quarter worth approximately $410,151,000. Dimensional Fund Advisors LP increased its stake in Quest Diagnostics by 0.9% during the 1st quarter. Dimensional Fund Advisors LP now owns 1,949,535 shares of the medical research company’s stock worth $382,085,000 after buying an additional 17,987 shares in the last quarter. Finally, UBS AM a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC raised its holdings in shares of Quest Diagnostics by 11.3% during the second quarter. UBS AM a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC now owns 942,407 shares of the medical research company’s stock valued at $199,743,000 after acquiring an additional 95,804 shares during the last quarter. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 88.06% of the company’s stock.
Analysts Set New Price Targets A number of analysts have recently issued reports on the company. Wall Street Zen raised Quest Diagnostics from a “hold” rating to a “buy” rating in a research note on Tuesday, July 28th. Barclays raised their price objective on Quest Diagnostics from $230.00 to $250.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a report on Thursday, July 23rd. JPMorgan Chase & Co. lifted their target price on shares of Quest Diagnostics from $220.00 to $250.00 and gave the stock a “neutral” rating in a research note on Tuesday, July 28th. Jefferies Financial Group reaffirmed a “buy” rating and set a $245.00 target price on shares of Quest Diagnostics in a report on Thursday, July 23rd. Finally, Weiss Ratings upgraded shares of Quest Diagnostics from a “buy (b+)” rating to a “buy (a-)” rating in a research report on Wednesday, August 12th. One investment analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, five have issued a Buy rating and seven have assigned a Hold rating to the company’s stock. According to MarketBeat, the company presently has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $237.08.
Read Our Latest Research Report on DGX Quest Diagnostics Trading Down 0.6% Shares of DGX traded down $1.47 during midday trading on Monday, reaching $231.87. The company had a trading volume of 308,272 shares, compared to its average volume of 971,476. Quest Diagnostics Incorporated has a 1-year low of $171.18 and a 1-year high of $248.84. The company has a quick ratio of 1.46, a current ratio of 1.59 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.72. The firm has a 50 day simple moving average of $237.97 and a 200-day simple moving average of $212.96. The stock has a market cap of $25.59 billion, a PE ratio of 24.66, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 2.13 and a beta of 0.54.
Quest Diagnostics (NYSE:DGX – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings results on Thursday, July 23rd. The medical research company reported $3.12 earnings per share for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $2.82 by $0.30. Quest Diagnostics had a net margin of 9.18% and a return on equity of 16.01%. The firm had revenue of $3.04 billion for the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $2.97 billion. During the same quarter in the previous year, the company posted $2.62 EPS. The company’s revenue was up 10.2% compared to the same quarter last year. Quest Diagnostics has set its FY 2026 guidance at 11.050-11.250 EPS. Research analysts forecast that Quest Diagnostics Incorporated will post 11.15 EPS for the current fiscal year.
Quest Diagnostics Announces Dividend The company also recently declared a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Wednesday, October 21st. Stockholders of record on Tuesday, October 6th will be paid a $0.86 dividend. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Tuesday, October 6th. This represents a $3.44 annualized dividend and a dividend yield of 1.5%. Quest Diagnostics’s dividend payout ratio is 36.52%.
Insider Transactions at Quest Diagnostics In other Quest Diagnostics news, SVP Michael E. Prevoznik sold 22,677 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction on Friday, August 28th. The stock was sold at an average price of $243.11, for a total transaction of $5,513,005.47. Following the completion of the sale, the senior vice president owned 37,557 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $9,130,482.27. This trade represents a 37.65% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a legal filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available through the SEC website. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, SVP Mark E. Delaney sold 1,600 shares of Quest Diagnostics stock in a transaction on Tuesday, July 28th. The shares were sold at an average price of $235.18, for a total value of $376,288.00. Following the completion of the sale, the senior vice president owned 10,335 shares in the company, valued at $2,430,585.30. This represents a 13.41% decrease in their position. Additional details regarding this sale are available in the official SEC disclosure. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Insiders sold 34,277 shares of company stock worth $8,316,493 in the last 90 days. Insiders own 0.88% of the company’s stock.
(Free Report)
Quest Diagnostics Incorporated (NYSE: DGX) is a provider of diagnostic information services. The company performs laboratory testing that helps physicians, hospitals, health plans, employers and other organizations diagnose, monitor and manage medical conditions.
Its services include routine blood and other clinical laboratory tests, advanced and molecular diagnostics, anatomic pathology, genetic and genomic testing, and testing related to infectious diseases. Quest also provides employer health screening, drug testing, clinical trial support and laboratory information services.
Read More Five stocks we like better than Quest Diagnostics What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Datadog’s Rally Has Insiders Selling—Can It Keep Climbing?
Receive News & Ratings for Quest Diagnostics Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Quest Diagnostics and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Akcie Nu Holdings během pondělního obchodování vzrostly až o 15,1 % poté, co výsledek brazilských prezidentských voleb znamenal, že se bude konat druhé kolo.
Shares of Nu Holdings (NU +13.48%) charged sharply higher on Monday, climbing as much as 15.1% in early trading. As of 1:10 p.m. ET, the stock was still up 13.3%.
The catalyst that sent the fintech stock higher was the initial outcome of the primary elections in Brazil.
Image source: The Motley Fool.
Voters get their sayBrazilian presidential elections were held on Sunday. The initial outcome showed that neither current President Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva nor challenger Flávio Bolsonaro -- son of disgraced former President Jair Bolsonaro -- had secured enough votes for a 50% majority needed for an outright victory. As a result, the two will face a run-off election on Oct. 25.
However, with more than 99% of the votes counted, Bolsonaro won 47% of the vote, while da Silva captured 45.1%. The remaining votes went to a variety of challengers, forcing the run-off to be held later this month. Bolsonaro is favored to win, following a strong showing by other right-wing candidates, who won various gubernatorial or congressional races.
On the heels of the election results, the Ibovespa index (IBOV) -- Brazil's main stock index -- opened at a record high.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
86/100
Today's Change
(
13.48
%) $
1.81
Current Price
$
15.24
So what does this have to do with Nu Holdings? Bolsonaro campaigned on a business-friendly platform focused on lowering taxes and reducing government spending. If successful, his approach could result in lower interest rates, which -- in turn -- would be a boon for financial stocks, including Nu Holdings. Furthermore, lower interest rates would take some of the pressure off debt-laden consumers, thereby reducing late payments and defaults on unsecured debt.
And at just 21 times earnings, Nu Holdings stock is attractively priced.
Danny Vena, CPA has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Nu Holdings. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
, acquired inference optimizer Inferize to get AI models serving customers faster, while shares fell 3% to $235.00 at approximately 11:45 a.m. ET Monday. The business logic is straightforward: expensive GPUs earn nothing while waiting for models to load. Inferize aims to shorten that wait and help Nebius handle demand without keeping as much spare capacity running.
The technology and team have joined Nebius Token Factory, its managed inference platform. Nebius did not disclose the purchase price. Meanwhile, Investor's Business Daily reported that Michael Burry (Trades, Portfolio) added to his bearish Nebius position while anticipating a semiconductor downturn. The GF Score graphic shows 52 out of 100, with momentum clearly outpacing financial strength and GF Value—a reminder that a strong stock trend can coexist with weaker fundamentals.
For investors, the payoff would be more revenue from the same hardware. Better utilization could spread depreciation and financing costs across more paid work, improving the economics of each token served. But the announcement included no utilization target, integration deadline or quantified savings. The acquisition gives Nebius another tool to improve returns. Now it needs numbers showing that the tool works.
CTO společnosti Nebius Group Danila Shtan prodal 14 546 akcií NBIS za průměrnou cenu 234,16 USD, celkem za 3 406 091,36 USD, čímž snížil svůj podíl o 5,29 %.
Nebius Group N.V. (NASDAQ:NBIS – Get Free Report) CTO Danila Shtan sold 14,546 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction on Thursday, October 1st. The stock was sold at an average price of $234.16, for a total value of $3,406,091.36. Following the sale, the chief technology officer owned 260,217 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $60,932,412.72. This represents a 5.29% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available through this hyperlink.
Nebius Group Stock Down 4.4% Shares of NBIS stock traded down $10.68 during mid-day trading on Monday, hitting $232.13. 7,479,952 shares of the stock traded hands, compared to its average volume of 17,584,018. Nebius Group N.V. has a 52-week low of $73.52 and a 52-week high of $299.86. The stock has a market cap of $58.73 billion, a P/E ratio of -7,746.55 and a beta of 4.18. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.82, a current ratio of 4.03 and a quick ratio of 4.03. The stock’s fifty day moving average is $219.62 and its two-hundred day moving average is $200.43.
Nebius Group (NASDAQ:NBIS – Get Free Report) last issued its quarterly earnings results on Thursday, August 13th. The company reported ($0.12) earnings per share for the quarter, topping analysts’ consensus estimates of ($0.67) by $0.55. Nebius Group had a negative return on equity of 6.03% and a net margin of 4.55%.The business had revenue of $582.30 million for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $567.91 million. During the same quarter in the previous year, the firm earned $2.38 earnings per share. The company’s revenue was up 454% on a year-over-year basis. Equities analysts predict that Nebius Group N.V. will post -3.48 EPS for the current year.
Wall Street Analyst Weigh In A number of brokerages have recently issued reports on NBIS. Northland Securities increased their target price on Nebius Group from $248.00 to $410.00 and gave the company an “outperform” rating in a research report on Monday, July 20th. Wall Street Zen upgraded shares of Nebius Group from a “strong sell” rating to a “sell” rating in a research report on Sunday, August 16th. Weiss Ratings raised shares of Nebius Group from a “sell (d+)” rating to a “hold (c-)” rating in a report on Friday, September 25th. Citigroup lifted their target price on shares of Nebius Group from $278.00 to $324.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research report on Friday, August 14th. Finally, Freedom Capital upgraded shares of Nebius Group from a “hold” rating to a “strong-buy” rating in a research report on Monday, July 20th. Two investment analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, eleven have issued a Buy rating, six have given a Hold rating and one has issued a Sell rating to the company. Based on data from MarketBeat, Nebius Group has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus target price of $241.80. Read Our Latest Report on Nebius Group
Institutional Inflows and Outflows A number of large investors have recently added to or reduced their stakes in the company. Allied Private Wealth LLC purchased a new stake in Nebius Group during the 2nd quarter worth approximately $25,000. Sarver Vrooman Wealth Advisors acquired a new position in shares of Nebius Group in the second quarter worth $28,000. GoalVest Advisory LLC acquired a new position in shares of Nebius Group in the second quarter worth $28,000. Eastern Bank raised its stake in shares of Nebius Group by 66.3% in the third quarter. Eastern Bank now owns 158 shares of the company’s stock valued at $37,000 after acquiring an additional 63 shares in the last quarter. Finally, N.E.W. Advisory Services LLC raised its stake in shares of Nebius Group by 76.0% in the second quarter. N.E.W. Advisory Services LLC now owns 176 shares of the company’s stock valued at $49,000 after acquiring an additional 76 shares in the last quarter. 21.90% of the stock is currently owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.
Key Stories Impacting Nebius Group Here are the key news stories impacting Nebius Group this week:
Positive Sentiment: Inferize acquisition strengthens AI offerings: Nebius acquired Inferize to enhance its Token Factory inference platform, reduce “cold starts,” improve GPU utilization, and potentially lower idle-capacity costs as AI workloads expand. Nebius Strengthens Token Factory With Inferize Acquisition Positive Sentiment: Large contracted demand provides revenue visibility: Contracts with Microsoft and Meta reportedly total about $32 billion, with potential commitments reaching roughly $49 billion. Microsoft is obligated to pay for contracted capacity even if it does not fully use it, supporting Nebius’ long-term growth outlook. Nebius Has $40 Billion of Customer Commitments Positive Sentiment: Competitive positioning remains favorable: One analysis argues Nebius is winning AI infrastructure customers that CoreWeave cannot serve, citing its balance sheet and ability to expand capacity more quickly. CoreWeave vs. Nebius Neutral Sentiment: Partner-owned infrastructure could improve capital efficiency: Allowing partners to own some buildings and GPUs may reduce Nebius’ capital requirements and risk, but partner economics could also limit the profit retained by shareholders. Can Nebius Earn Better Returns by Letting Partners Own the Hardware? Negative Sentiment: Customer concentration is a risk: Most commitments come from Microsoft and Meta, increasing exposure to the spending plans and creditworthiness of just two customers. Negative Sentiment: CEO sold shares: Chief Executive Officer Arkadiy Volozh sold 37,778 shares for approximately $8.85 million, reducing his stake by 4.59%. Although he still owns a substantial position, the sale may weigh on sentiment. SEC Form 4 filing Negative Sentiment: AI valuation and pricing concerns persist: Investor Michael Burry expects an AI-bubble reversal that could sharply pressure Nebius by mid-2027. Separate commentary says AI compute pricing is already slipping, raising concerns about future margins and the sustainability of high growth expectations. About Nebius Group (Get Free Report)
Nebius Group N.V. is a technology company focused on artificial intelligence infrastructure and related services. Through its Nebius AI business, the company provides cloud-based computing infrastructure designed for developing, training and deploying machine-learning and generative AI applications, including access to accelerated computing, data storage, networking and managed cloud services.
The company also develops tools and services intended to support AI developers and businesses, including data and machine-learning infrastructure.
Featured Stories Five stocks we like better than Nebius Group What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Datadog’s Rally Has Insiders Selling—Can It Keep Climbing?
Receive News & Ratings for Nebius Group Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Nebius Group and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Insider společnosti Nebius Group Andrey Korolenko prodal 29 090 akcií za průměrnou cenu 234,16 USD, celkem za 6 811 714,40 USD. Jeho podíl klesl o 5,28 % na 522 248 akcií.
Nebius Group N.V. (NASDAQ:NBIS – Get Free Report) insider Andrey Korolenko sold 29,090 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction dated Thursday, October 1st. The shares were sold at an average price of $234.16, for a total transaction of $6,811,714.40. Following the completion of the sale, the insider directly owned 522,248 shares in the company, valued at approximately $122,289,591.68. The trade was a 5.28% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which can be accessed through the SEC website.
Nebius Group Price Performance Shares of NBIS stock traded down $10.68 during trading hours on Monday, hitting $232.13. The company had a trading volume of 7,479,952 shares, compared to its average volume of 17,584,018. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.82, a quick ratio of 4.03 and a current ratio of 4.03. The firm has a market capitalization of $58.73 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of -7,746.55 and a beta of 4.18. Nebius Group N.V. has a 12 month low of $73.52 and a 12 month high of $299.86. The firm’s fifty day moving average is $219.62 and its 200 day moving average is $200.43.
Nebius Group (NASDAQ:NBIS – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings results on Thursday, August 13th. The company reported ($0.12) earnings per share for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of ($0.67) by $0.55. Nebius Group had a negative return on equity of 6.03% and a net margin of 4.55%.The firm had revenue of $582.30 million for the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $567.91 million. During the same period in the prior year, the business posted $2.38 earnings per share. The business’s revenue was up 454% compared to the same quarter last year. On average, sell-side analysts predict that Nebius Group N.V. will post -3.48 EPS for the current fiscal year.
Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades A number of equities research analysts recently weighed in on the company. Piper Sandler started coverage on Nebius Group in a report on Monday, August 3rd. They set a “neutral” rating and a $224.00 price target for the company. Bank of America raised their target price on Nebius Group from $240.00 to $280.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research note on Monday, June 8th. Rothschild & Co Redburn assumed coverage on shares of Nebius Group in a report on Monday, September 21st. They set a “sell” rating and a $84.00 price objective on the stock. Northland Securities upped their target price on shares of Nebius Group from $248.00 to $410.00 and gave the stock an “outperform” rating in a research report on Monday, July 20th. Finally, Zacks Research lowered shares of Nebius Group from a “strong-buy” rating to a “hold” rating in a report on Friday, July 31st. Two analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, eleven have assigned a Buy rating, six have assigned a Hold rating and one has assigned a Sell rating to the stock. According to MarketBeat.com, Nebius Group has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average target price of $241.80. View Our Latest Analysis on NBIS
Institutional Investors Weigh In On Nebius Group A number of hedge funds have recently modified their holdings of the business. Ferguson Wellman Capital Management Inc. increased its stake in Nebius Group by 17.8% during the 3rd quarter. Ferguson Wellman Capital Management Inc. now owns 899 shares of the company’s stock worth $212,000 after purchasing an additional 136 shares in the last quarter. Eastern Bank lifted its stake in Nebius Group by 66.3% in the third quarter. Eastern Bank now owns 158 shares of the company’s stock valued at $37,000 after buying an additional 63 shares in the last quarter. Silverleafe Capital Partners LLC boosted its holdings in shares of Nebius Group by 94.5% in the third quarter. Silverleafe Capital Partners LLC now owns 6,580 shares of the company’s stock valued at $1,552,000 after buying an additional 3,197 shares during the period. Polaris Financial Partners bought a new stake in shares of Nebius Group during the third quarter worth $123,000. Finally, Confluence Investment Management LLC raised its holdings in shares of Nebius Group by 134.9% during the third quarter. Confluence Investment Management LLC now owns 5,815 shares of the company’s stock worth $1,372,000 after acquiring an additional 3,340 shares during the period. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 21.90% of the company’s stock.
Nebius Group News Summary Here are the key news stories impacting Nebius Group this week:
Positive Sentiment: Inferize acquisition strengthens AI offerings: Nebius acquired Inferize to enhance its Token Factory inference platform, reduce “cold starts,” improve GPU utilization, and potentially lower idle-capacity costs as AI workloads expand. Nebius Strengthens Token Factory With Inferize Acquisition Positive Sentiment: Large contracted demand provides revenue visibility: Contracts with Microsoft and Meta reportedly total about $32 billion, with potential commitments reaching roughly $49 billion. Microsoft is obligated to pay for contracted capacity even if it does not fully use it, supporting Nebius’ long-term growth outlook. Nebius Has $40 Billion of Customer Commitments Positive Sentiment: Competitive positioning remains favorable: One analysis argues Nebius is winning AI infrastructure customers that CoreWeave cannot serve, citing its balance sheet and ability to expand capacity more quickly. CoreWeave vs. Nebius Neutral Sentiment: Partner-owned infrastructure could improve capital efficiency: Allowing partners to own some buildings and GPUs may reduce Nebius’ capital requirements and risk, but partner economics could also limit the profit retained by shareholders. Can Nebius Earn Better Returns by Letting Partners Own the Hardware? Negative Sentiment: Customer concentration is a risk: Most commitments come from Microsoft and Meta, increasing exposure to the spending plans and creditworthiness of just two customers. Negative Sentiment: CEO sold shares: Chief Executive Officer Arkadiy Volozh sold 37,778 shares for approximately $8.85 million, reducing his stake by 4.59%. Although he still owns a substantial position, the sale may weigh on sentiment. SEC Form 4 filing Negative Sentiment: AI valuation and pricing concerns persist: Investor Michael Burry expects an AI-bubble reversal that could sharply pressure Nebius by mid-2027. Separate commentary says AI compute pricing is already slipping, raising concerns about future margins and the sustainability of high growth expectations. About Nebius Group (Get Free Report)
Nebius Group N.V. is a technology company focused on artificial intelligence infrastructure and related services. Through its Nebius AI business, the company provides cloud-based computing infrastructure designed for developing, training and deploying machine-learning and generative AI applications, including access to accelerated computing, data storage, networking and managed cloud services.
The company also develops tools and services intended to support AI developers and businesses, including data and machine-learning infrastructure.
Featured Stories Five stocks we like better than Nebius Group What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Datadog’s Rally Has Insiders Selling—Can It Keep Climbing?
Receive News & Ratings for Nebius Group Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Nebius Group and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Objednávková kniha společnosti Nebius přesahuje 40 mld. USD, včetně pětileté smlouvy se společností Meta v hodnotě nejméně 12 mld. USD, zatímco letošní kapitálové výdaje mají dosáhnout 22,5 mld. USD.
The artificial intelligence (AI) cloud company Nebius (NBIS -4.01%) has gone on a fantastic run over the past 12 months, with its share price soaring 110%. Demand for neocloud companies that rent out data center capacity to tech companies is accelerating, and Nebius is tapping straight into that need.
The trajectory for many AI stocks looks good right now, but where will Nebius be in a few years, and how much might $1,000 invested in the company be worth?
On the bullish side, I think Nebius' shares could double from their current price, turning $1,000 into $2,000 by 2030. Here's why.
Image source: The Motley Fool.
The neoclouds are having their day in the sun The need for data center capacity for AI has accelerated over the past several years, spurring growth in neoclouds that run compute-as-a-service businesses.
While traditional hyperscalers like Alphabet, Microsoft, and Amazon have their own data centers and cloud services, neoclouds simply rent out compute capacity. This makes companies like Nebius especially critical for tech companies looking to accelerate their AI capacity quickly.
And that's done wonders for Nebius' cloud contracts. The company signed four contracts in the second quarter, each averaging more than $1 billion. And Nebius recently announced a five-year agreement with Meta worth at least $12 billion, with the potential to rise to $15 billion. Palantir also named Nebius as one of its preferred AI infrastructure partners, giving Palantir's customers access to Nebius' infrastructure.
The total amount of Nebius' backlog commitments exceeds $40 billion. Though it's worth mentioning that this hasn't been realized as revenue yet. Still, Nebius' total sales outlook for 2026 is for about $3.2 billion -- more than double its 2025 revenue.
Nebius is building new data centers to meet demand and has said it will have 16 by the end of this year. Nebius is trying to keep up with its customers' needs, and CFO Dado Alonso said on the second-quarter earnings call,
"[O]nce again, we sold out of capacity because, as fast as we bring capacity online, we can sell it."
That's a very good problem to have, and it could keep Nebius' sales accelerating for years to come. Research firm Gartner estimates that neocloud providers could take 20% of the $267 billion AI cloud market by 2030.
Today's Change
(
-4.01
%) $
-9.75
Current Price
$
233.06
One factor that could keep Nebius stock from accelerating There's one issue that tech investors are starting to side-eye: rising capital expenditures paired with no profits.
Unfortunately, that explains Nebius. Management says capex will be around $22.5 billion this year, at the midpoint of guidance, which is more than 5 times last year's level. That's quite a spending spree, especially when sales are only expected to be just over $3 billion this year.
You don't have to look hard to find AI stocks that are suffering under the weight of their spending. Space Exploration Technologies' capex rose 309% to $28.5 billion in the first half of this year, with most of it directed toward artificial intelligence. Meanwhile, its total sales over the same period were less than half that.
SpaceX's shares are still around their opening trading price from back in June, as investors have questioned whether the spending will eventually translate into profits.
Nebius is a different company from SpaceX, but both rent out AI cloud computing to customers and are spending money freely.
Nebius appears to be on the right track to capitalize on the growing demand for neocloud computing capacity. But if its sales don't start closing the gap to its spending, and if profits don't come fast enough, investors may start cooling on this red-hot AI stock.
CoreWeave nasadil do produkce systémy Nvidia Vera Rubin NVL72 pro Cognition; zákazník naměřil při odvozování SWE-2 4,8násobnou propustnost tokenů oproti systémům GB200 NVL72.
CoreWeave, the AI-cloud provider CRWV , put Nvidia's Vera Rubin NVL72 systems into production for Cognition, while shares fell 2.2% to $87.68 at approximately 11:37 a.m. ET Monday. The September 30 announcement offers a concrete milestone: a customer running real workloads on the new hardware. That moves the story beyond a product demonstration. The next test is turning that performance into profitable revenue.
According to CoreWeave's release, Cognition measured 4.8 times the total token throughput for SWE-2 inference and 3.8 times the output-token throughput for reinforcement-learning workloads against a GB200 NVL72 baseline. Cognition also expanded from temporary capacity to thousands of GPUs in less than nine months. Those results show what the infrastructure can deliver for this customer's workloads. They do not establish the same gains across every model or reveal CoreWeave's profit per GPU.
The graphic's GF Score of 8 out of 100 highlights how much financial ground CoreWeave still has to cover alongside its technical progress. Faster hardware can strengthen the customer proposition, but the announcement leaves rental pricing, utilization and deployment margins unanswered. New systems also raise the question of how older capacity stays competitive, although CoreWeave says its Volta-generation hardware remains in commercial service. For investors, the decisive number is not just tokens per second. It is the cash those tokens generate after the infrastructure bills.
SanDisk za rok vzrostl o 1 200 %, ale analytický konsenzus očekává růst zhruba o 24 %; zdvojnásobení během 12 měsíců je kvůli nejistotě ohledně nedostatku pamětí nepravděpodobné.
The past year has been a tremendous one for Sandisk (SNDK -2.05%), as it has rallied an incredible 1,200%. But at $250 billion in market cap, it's still not among the top tech companies in the world in terms of valuation.
Sandisk's stock has been taking a breather in recent months as it's down around 27% from the high of $2,354 that it hit earlier this year. With a reduced valuation and plenty of growth opportunities due to the ongoing memory shortage, could the tech stock double in value within the next 12 months?
Image source: Getty Images.
Analysts still see plenty of upside for the stockWhile there may be less excitement around Sandisk's stock these days, analysts remain optimistic that it can go higher in the near term. Of 28 analyst ratings, 24 rate the stock a buy (the others are just 'hold'). The consensus analyst price target for Micron is just under $2,114, which implies an upside of around 24% from where it's trading right now.
Analyst price targets reflect expectations about where analysts think the stock will go in the short term, typically over the next 12 to 18 months. While a 24% gain is encouraging, the consensus suggests the stock isn't likely to double within the next 12 months.
However, if the company's upcoming earnings report features a rosy outlook and a significant upgrade to its guidance, analysts could very well raise their price targets for the stock.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
78/100
Today's Change
(
-2.05
%) $
-35.21
Current Price
$
1,684.78
The stock may seem cheap, but I don't think it'll doubleSandisk has achieved impressive growth in recent quarters, and so the stock is trading modestly related to earnings -- its price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple is 23, which is in line with what the S&P 500 average is. But with Sandisk, its growth potential is massive, and thus, it may warrant a higher multiple. Based on its projected future profits, its forward P/E multiple is just eight.
However, investors don't appear willing to pay more for the stock due to uncertainty about how long the memory shortage will last. Once it ends, demand could slow significantly, and prices may also come down. Sandisk and other memory stocks could be vulnerable to significant declines.
Given the uncertainty, investors may thus not be as willing to price Sandisk's stock much higher than where it is right now. While it may still rise in value, particularly if its earnings results and guidance remain promising, I don't think it'll double in value within the next 12 months.
Ondas Inc. (NASDAQ:ONDS) stock is trading higher by more than 3% on Monday after the company secured a $5.6 million order for Electronic Safe & Arm Devices, or ESADs, supporting a European loitering munition program.
Ondas Lands New Defense OrderThe contract marks Ondas’ first such order since acquiring GATE Technologies and Bron Technologies. Production will be supported by the company’s operations in Poland.
GATE develops ESADs and electronic fuzing technologies for loitering munitions, unmanned aerial vehicles, missiles and rockets. Bron provides European manufacturing, certification and market access through its Polish operations.
The order expands Ondas’ Precision Strike business and increases its exposure to the growing precision weapons market.
Ondas said the contract reflects demand for mission-critical safe-and-arm and electronic fuzing systems. European and allied defense customers are prioritizing scalable production, resilient supply chains and proven technologies.
The company is also pursuing additional opportunities across NATO and allied defense markets.
Earnings And Analyst OutlookOndas’ next major catalyst could come with its estimated Nov. 12, 2026, earnings report.
Analysts expect a loss of 6 cents per share, compared with a loss of 3 cents a year earlier. Revenue is projected at $150.59 million, up sharply from $10.10 million in the prior-year period.
Ondas carries a Buy consensus rating and an average price forecast of $17.35 across eight analysts. Forecasts range from $13 to $22.75.
Citizens initiated coverage Monday with a Market Outperform rating and a $14 price forecast. Needham maintained a Buy rating and $19 forecast on Sept. 14, while Ladenburg Thalmann raised its forecast to $22.75 on Aug. 17.
Citizens Initiates Coverage With Market Outperform RatingCitizens initiated coverage of Ondas with a Market Outperform rating and a $14 price forecast. Analyst Trevor Walsh sees the company building a scaled autonomous defense platform across aerial security, precision strike, intelligence and surveillance, and autonomous ground systems.
The analyst pointed to Ondas’ rapid acquisition strategy, international footprint and “One Ondas” operating model as key strengths. Citizens estimates an international addressable market of about $118 billion across the company’s four core segments.
Citizens also sees an opportunity for greater operating leverage as Ondas integrates its acquired businesses. However, the firm flagged risks from the pace of acquisitions, shareholder dilution, limited visibility into organic growth and geopolitical exposure.
ONDS ETF ExposureThe Defiance Drone and Modern Warfare ETF (NYSE:JEDI) has a 6.43% weighting in ONDS, while the REX Drone ETF (NASDAQ:DRNZ) carries an 11.77% weighting.
The relatively large positions mean sizable inflows or outflows from the ETFs could result in corresponding purchases or sales of Ondas shares.
ONDS Stock Price ActionOndas shares were up 3.38% at $7.63 at the time of publication Monday, according to Benzinga Pro data.
Seagate just shed billions in market cap on a single Toshiba headline, yet its nearline drives are locked into contracts stretching deep into 2027. Whether Friday's selloff was a warning shot or a buying window depends on one question the…
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
Seagate Technology (NASDAQ:STX | STX Price Prediction) is trading at $825.46 after a sharp Friday sell-off. Our 24/7 Wall St. price target is $948.73 over the next 12 months. From today’s price, that works out to 14.9% upside.
Metric Value Current Price $825.46 Price Target from 24/7 Wall St. $948.73 Upside/Downside 14.9% Model Rating HOLD Confidence Level 90% Our model gave Seagate a hold rating when the stock closed Thursday at $945.57. At that price the target sat only 0.33% higher, with high model confidence. Friday’s drop opened a wider gap, and the question now is whether the AI storage cycle has topped out or the market has overreacted.
Toshiba Supply Fears Hit a Triple-Digit Rally Shares fell 12.7% on Friday and are down 8.88% for the week. Western Digital (NASDAQ:WDC) dropped too after a report on Toshiba’s production raised concern that the AI storage shortage could ease (Investopedia, Barron’s). Even so, Seagate is up 200.75% year to date. The stock trades 27.8% below its 52-week high of $1,143.27 and far above its low of $207.78.
Fiscal Q4 revenue was $3.629 billion, up 48.49% and ahead of the $3.49 billion consensus. EPS came in at $5.71, beating the $5.09 estimate. Management guided fiscal Q1 to $4.1 billion in revenue and $7.30 in EPS.
Locked-In Demand Could Push Shares Past $1,200 Seagate says its nearline capacity is “almost fully allocated through calendar 2027“, and its build-to-order contracts set pricing through fiscal 2027. Mozaic 4 holds up to 44 terabytes per drive, and Mozaic 5 targets 50 terabytes with qualification shipments planned for late 2027.
Management raised its annual revenue growth target to a minimum of 20%. Analysts count 22 Buy or Strong Buy ratings and set a consensus target of $1,125. Our bull case is $1,220.53, which would be 47.9% above today’s price.
Supply Relief Is the Threat Bears Are Pricing In Friday’s sell-off reflects the main risk: if competitors add supply, hard drive pricing could moderate. Cloud customer concentration, tariffs and possible dilution from the Exchangeable Senior Notes due 2028 add to that risk.
The bear case is $720.21, or 12.8% below today’s price. On the other side, contracted pricing protects fiscal 2027 margins, and Seagate grows capacity through areal density rather than by adding units.
Seagate Outgrows Western Digital and NetApp Western Digital is Seagate’s direct hard drive rival. Its revenue grew 43.84% and its non-GAAP gross margin reached 54.4%, slightly above Seagate’s 52.7%.
NetApp (NASDAQ:NTAP) sells AI data infrastructure built on flash. Its revenue grew 29.89%, which is slower than Seagate. Seagate’s faster growth supports a premium, so the peer group makes our target look reasonable.
Company Market Cap Latest Quarter Revenue Growth Seagate $187.45B 48.49% Western Digital $145.2B 43.84% NetApp $45.17B 29.89% Seagate Price Prediction 2026-2030 The 24/7 Wall St. price target remains $948.73, with the model’s hold rating set at 90% confidence. Seagate’s contracted capacity is what tips the scale for me.
The key test is whether pricing holds through fiscal 2027 contract renewals. Keep an eye on whether Toshiba’s added production starts to drag down revenue per terabyte. Friday’s drop looks larger than the fundamentals support.
Here is where our model projects Seagate would trade assuming present trends continue:
Year Price Target from 24/7 Wall St. 2026 $948.73 2027 $955.92 2028 $939.45 2029 $990.12 2030 $1,049.49 These projections assume Seagate keeps executing its Mozaic roadmap. Faster HAMR adoption could drive results well above these figures, and a supply glut could drive them well below.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
Ferguson Wellman Capital Management ve třetím čtvrtletí nakoupila 76 975 akcií společnosti Celestica (CLS) v hodnotě přibližně 27,8 milionu USD, což představovalo 0,07 % jejího portfolia.
Ferguson Wellman Capital Management Inc. bought a new stake in Celestica, Inc. (NYSE:CLS – Free Report) (TSE:CLS) during the third quarter, according to its most recent filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The fund bought 76,975 shares of the technology company’s stock, valued at approximately $27,821,000. Ferguson Wellman Capital Management Inc. owned about 0.07% of Celestica as of its most recent SEC filing.
Other institutional investors and hedge funds have also recently modified their holdings of the company. Renaissance Technologies LLC purchased a new stake in Celestica in the 1st quarter worth about $68,952,000. K.J. Harrison & Partners Inc purchased a new stake in Celestica during the second quarter valued at about $1,092,000. Quantinno Capital Management LP lifted its holdings in Celestica by 73.7% during the first quarter. Quantinno Capital Management LP now owns 23,954 shares of the technology company’s stock valued at $6,746,000 after purchasing an additional 10,164 shares during the last quarter. Ninepoint Partners LP bought a new position in Celestica during the second quarter worth about $2,880,000. Finally, The Manufacturers Life Insurance Company increased its stake in shares of Celestica by 1.9% in the first quarter. The Manufacturers Life Insurance Company now owns 959,586 shares of the technology company’s stock worth $270,416,000 after purchasing an additional 18,105 shares in the last quarter. 67.38% of the stock is owned by institutional investors.
Insider Activity at Celestica In related news, President Todd Cooper sold 20,118 shares of Celestica stock in a transaction on Wednesday, September 23rd. The shares were sold at an average price of $360.00, for a total value of $7,242,480.00. Following the transaction, the president owned 73,252 shares in the company, valued at $26,370,720. This trade represents a 21.55% decrease in their position. The sale was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available through the SEC website. Also, CEO Robert Mionis sold 98,453 shares of Celestica stock in a transaction dated Tuesday, August 4th. The stock was sold at an average price of $368.99, for a total value of $36,328,172.47. The SEC filing for this sale provides additional information. In the last 90 days, insiders have sold 243,067 shares of company stock valued at $89,200,967. Insiders own 1.10% of the company’s stock.
Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades CLS has been the topic of a number of recent research reports. UBS Group upgraded shares of Celestica from a “neutral” rating to a “buy” rating and upped their price target for the company from $410.00 to $430.00 in a research note on Monday, August 24th. Wolfe Research lifted their price objective on shares of Celestica from $425.00 to $475.00 and gave the company an “outperform” rating in a research note on Wednesday, July 29th. JPMorgan Chase & Co. raised their price target on Celestica from $445.00 to $485.00 and gave the stock an “overweight” rating in a report on Wednesday, July 29th. Bank of America reiterated a “buy” rating on shares of Celestica in a research note on Wednesday, July 29th. Finally, Weiss Ratings cut shares of Celestica from a “buy (b)” rating to a “buy (b-)” rating in a research note on Thursday, August 13th. Twenty-three research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating and one has issued a Hold rating to the company. Based on data from MarketBeat.com, the stock currently has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus target price of $450.50. Get Our Latest Stock Report on Celestica
Celestica Price Performance CLS traded down $2.12 during trading on Monday, reaching $385.19. The stock had a trading volume of 653,625 shares, compared to its average volume of 2,420,680. The business has a 50-day moving average of $330.45 and a 200-day moving average of $345.99. Celestica, Inc. has a one year low of $230.24 and a one year high of $474.02. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.32, a quick ratio of 0.68 and a current ratio of 1.23. The stock has a market cap of $44.29 billion, a PE ratio of 40.02 and a beta of 2.01.
Celestica (NYSE:CLS – Get Free Report) (TSE:CLS) last posted its quarterly earnings data on Monday, July 27th. The technology company reported $2.54 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, topping analysts’ consensus estimates of $2.29 by $0.25. The firm had revenue of $4.68 billion during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $4.30 billion. Celestica had a return on equity of 39.96% and a net margin of 7.16%.The company’s revenue for the quarter was up 62.4% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same period in the prior year, the business earned $1.39 EPS. Celestica has set its FY 2026 guidance at 11.300-11.300 EPS and its Q3 2026 guidance at 2.880-3.080 EPS. As a group, equities research analysts anticipate that Celestica, Inc. will post 10.71 EPS for the current fiscal year.
About Celestica (Free Report)
Celestica Inc (NYSE: CLS) is a global provider of design, manufacturing, and supply-chain services for original equipment manufacturers and other technology companies. The company helps customers develop, produce, deploy, and support complex hardware and electronic systems, serving industries such as communications, enterprise technology, aerospace and defense, industrial technology, health care, and semiconductor equipment.
Its services include product design and engineering, printed circuit board and systems assembly, manufacturing, testing, logistics, aftermarket support, and supply-chain management.
Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Celestica A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding CLS? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Celestica, Inc. (NYSE:CLS – Free Report) (TSE:CLS).
Receive News & Ratings for Celestica Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Celestica and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Elon Musk bude spoluvést 120denní vládní projekt Project Meridian; SpaceX s oceněním 2,2 bilionu USD není zisková a negativní publicita může zvýšit volatilitu jejího ocenění.
A big reason investors are bullish on the long-term trajectory of Space Exploration Technologies Corp (SPCX +5.78%), better known as just SpaceX, is due to its visionary CEO, Elon Musk. Without Musk, I don't believe the stock would have been able to fetch a valuation anywhere near $2 trillion. But with his ability to grow businesses and sky-high expectations for future growth, growth investors are drawn to his companies.
But there have also been times when Musk's role as CEO hasn't been all that great for shareholders. A year ago, when he was working closely with the government, Tesla's stock struggled, largely due to negative press surrounding Musk and questions about his leadership.
Now, Musk is back to working with the U.S. government. Here's why that could be a concerning development for SpaceX investors.
Image source: Getty Images.
Musk appointed to taskforce relating to the future of warfareLast week, U.S. Secretary of War Pete Hegseth announced that Musk will co-lead a project related to studying the future of warfare, called "Project Meridian." It's planned as a 120-day project aimed at “identifying the capabilities required to achieve absolute technological dominance on the next-generation battlefield."
Musk was previously involved with the Department of Government Efficiency last year, which received significant negative press for its aggressive cost-cutting measures. Musk was seen as the figurehead for that initiative, and his company, Tesla, nosedived amid the drama. From Jan. 20, 2025, through April 30, 2025, the stock fell by 34%, while the S&P 500 declined by a more modest 7%. Musk would ultimately leave the position shortly afterward, and Tesla's stock would end up recovering.
Today's Change
(
5.78
%) $
9.19
Current Price
$
168.15
Why SpaceX stock could be more vulnerableMusk, working closely with the U.S. government, could once again create a ripple effect for his companies. SpaceX, however, with a monstrous valuation of $2.2 trillion, could be much more vulnerable to a significant decline. Unlike Tesla, it isn't profitable. Investors are bullish on the stock's long-term future, and thus a fair degree of speculation is inevitable. If there's a repeat of DOGE and plenty of negative press surrounding Musk's latest initiative with the government, that could once again weigh on his companies, with SpaceX potentially being the most vulnerable due to its high valuation.
This is the type of risk that SpaceX investors need to be cognizant of before buying the space stock, since its value depends more on expectations and Musk's management of the company than on its fundamentals, which don't support the stock's incredibly high valuation. Speculation and volatility are an inevitability with SpaceX, and investors who aren't comfortable with that may be better off sitting on the sidelines.
You're currently following this author! Click to unsubscribe from email alerts.
Senior Correspondent covering technology and culture
The latest styles of Meta Ray-Bans won't be so popular in Norway after a temporary ban in certain public spaces. Bloomberg/Getty Images Bad news if you planned on capturing photos of the majestic fjords in your Meta Ray-Bans. Norway is issuing a temporary ban on camera glasses in public spaces like parks, schools, and beaches.
This ban doesn't prohibit the sale of Meta glasses, and it only applies to their use in certain areas, like changing rooms or beaches. It also points to the need for extra privacy around places for children, like schools and daycares.
Norway's Minister of Digitalization, Torgeir Micaelsen, expressed concern that new, powerful technology is being introduced where people risk being photographed, filmed or audio recorded without their knowledge, according to a translated press release.
Micaelsen just started as Minister of Digitalization in September, but his predecessor had started floating the idea of looking into regulation on Meta glasses in August.
Representatives for Minister Micaelsen did not immediately respond to a request for comment.
Meta's CTO, Andrew Bosworth, has said that only a few "bad actors" are responsible for disabling the glasses' LED indicator lights, which has given the glasses a bad reputation as "pervert glasses". Meta recently rolled out a software update in which the camera won't work if the light is covered or tampered with.
The government also said it will form an expert group to investigate the challenges posed by wearable technology and provide advice on permanent regulation.
Norway's temporary ban follows unease about camera glasses in other European countries. In the last few weeks, a debate about smart glasses has been brewing in the Netherlands, following media reports and advocacy group concerns. An official from the country's data privacy group told Parliament they want to wait for findings from a broader European Union report on the matter before taking any action. Meanwhile, Hans Anders, a large eyewear retailer in the Netherlands and Belgium, has paused selling Meta glasses in its stores.
"We're excited that our glasses continue to be very popular for listening to music, making calls, or getting live translations, so we're continuing to expand styles and features around the world," a Meta spokesperson told Business Insider in response to the Norway ban.
"Every pair with a camera has a bright light on the front that blinks when you take a photo or video," they said. "It can't be turned off, and the camera is disabled if someone covers or tampers with it -- something smartphones and other cameras don't have."
Read next
Katie Notopoulos You're currently following this author! Click to unsubscribe from email alerts.
Katie Notopoulos is a senior correspondent at Business Insider who writes about technology, business, and culture. Previously, Katie was a tech reporter at BuzzFeed News and has written for The Atlantic, The New York Times, Fast Company, and MIT Technology Review.
Options traders are betting on a single Elon Musk empire, and prediction markets now put the odds of a Tesla and SpaceX merger at better than coin-flip. What the latest delivery numbers, insider comments, and Polymarket contracts reveal about where…
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
Options traders treat Tesla (NASDAQ:TSLA | TSLA Price Prediction) and SpaceX (NASDAQ:SPCX) as one Elon Musk trade. The two stocks now trade at a 30-day correlation of roughly 0.7, so when one of the stocks rises or falls, the other usually does, too. Tesla options drew over $400 million in total premium, with over 70% tied to calls. SpaceX options volume ran at more than twice the 30-day average, with over $250 million in contracts traded by mid-morning.
Options Flow Shows Traders Pricing a Single Musk Empire SpaceX supplied the spark. The stock is on its best two-day run since August, up almost 12%, after its fastest-ever Falcon 9 launch-to-docking at the International Space Station, which took under eight hours. Tesla brought its own catalyst: Q3 deliveries of 486,000, ahead of the 462,000 analysts expected. By midday Monday, Tesla shares were up 2.2% at $378.79.
Polymarket Odds Now Tilt Toward a Merger by 2027 Polymarket turns that trade into clear odds. Traders put a 62.5% chance on a Tesla-SpaceX merger being officially announced by December 31, 2027, and that Yes price has risen 0.165 over the past month. The June 30, 2027 contract trades at 42.5%, although it fell 0.11 this past week. Earlier contracts with June 30 and September 30, 2026 deadlines both resolved No.
A Yes result would need an official announcement that one Musk company is acquiring or merging with the other, or a sale that transfers a controlling interest. An investment that stops short of control does not count. The market is also small, with total volume of about $277,000.
Existing Ties Keep Merger Talk Alive The two companies already work closely together. Tesla is building a semiconductor fab with SpaceX at its Gigafactory Texas campus, and it has a $2B investment in xAI preferred stock. SpaceX already merged with xAI in February in a $1.25 trillion deal. In Q2 2026, Tesla booked a $1 billion mark-to-market gain on its SpaceX holdings.
Asked about combining the companies on the July call, Musk said, “Obviously, we can’t talk about combining companies,” and added that “it’s got to be done with the appropriate process.” On September 28, Jim Cramer said “there is nothing stopping” Musk from merging the two.
What Tesla Holders Should Track Before Any Deal News Tesla shares are down 15.7% this year, from $449.72 at year-end 2025. SpaceX is up less than 4% since its June 12 debut. Tesla’s Q2 EPS of $0.33 missed the $0.54 estimate, and its operating margin narrowed to 1.4% as AI spending rose. Even after that miss, the stock trades at about 386 times earnings.
To be clear, no merger has been announced, so any business combination is speculation at this point. The next things to watch are Tesla’s Q3 report later this month and any potential hint of a deal from Musk or Tesla’s board.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
In my view, one of the most intriguing megacap artificial intelligence stocks to buy and hold over the next five years is Alphabet (GOOGL +1.20%) (GOOG +1.28%). The company has the most complete AI stack and multiple built-in advantages. With $1,000, an investor can buy three shares of the AI stock.
Throughout history, one of the biggest advantages a company can have is distribution, whether that be Coca-Cola with soda or Microsoft with its pre-installed operating system and software bundles on PCs. This is no different with AI, and that is one area where Alphabet continues to shine.
Image source: The Motley Fool.
Alphabet has essentially established itself as the gateway to the internet. This comes through its ownership of the world's most used browser and smartphone operating system, Chrome and Android, as well as a revenue-sharing deal to be the default search engine on Apple devices, which helps it capture much of the rest of the market. Thanks to this, Alphabet can get its Gemini-model-powered AI solutions front and center with consumers without them having to download separate apps or change their normal routines. Tools like AI Overviews and AI Mode bring AI directly to consumers, while its powerful two-sided ad network helps it monetize consumer AI better than new frontier model start-ups.
The company's biggest edge, though, is on the hardware side. Alphabet was at the forefront of developing custom chips to run its operation more than a decade ago, and built its entire hardware and software stack around its tensor processing units (TPUs). As a result, it now has the most powerful custom AI accelerators. This benefits it in a few ways.
First, it helps train its Gemini model and run inference at a much lower cost than companies that rely on Nvidia's graphics processing units (GPUs). Together with its distribution and ad network advantages, this puts it in a strong position in consumer AI. Second, Alphabet realizes better returns on its cloud computing investments when it uses its own chips. The company has said it expects to see a return on its AI infrastructure investments within two years, but that this is halved when it can use its own chips.
Finally, Alphabet's TPUs have proven so powerful that Anthropic has begun buying them directly for use in its own data centers. The two companies, together with co-developer partner Broadcom, signed an agreement in which Broadcom will deliver the chips to Anthropic. This creates another high-margin revenue stream for Alphabet. Altogether, Anthropic has committed to spending about $200 billion with Google Cloud over the next five years.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
93/100
Today's Change
(
1.20
%) $
4.12
Current Price
$
347.62
Where could Alphabet trade in five years? Analysts are currently expecting solid growth from Alphabet over the next several years. The current consensus projects revenue to climb from just under $500 billion this year to $1.13 trillion in 2031. Adjusted earnings per share, meanwhile, are projected to jump from $11.81 in 2026 to $29.07 in 2021.
If we assume Alphabet's adjusted EPS grows by about 15% in 2032, that would bring it to about $33.43. The stock currently trades at a forward price-to-earnings (P/E) of nearly 29 times, but let's assume, as growth slows, that the multiple compresses a little. Placing a 20 to 25 times forward P/E multiple on the stock would have it trading between $670 and $835 in five years. A $1,000 investment would be worth between $2,000 and $2,500 in 2031. That's between a 100% return at the low end and nearly 150% at the high end.
I'd view that more as a base case, since I think the company could see greater growth in its AI infrastructure and chip business. It also has bets on robotaxis (Waymo) and quantum computing that could potentially start to pay off in five years. As such, Alphabet stock looks like a buy now.
Pedram Rezaei, a 20-year Microsoft veteran, is joining Amazon Web Services as a distinguished engineer. (Amazon Photo) A longtime Microsoft engineering leader who was previously a Copilot chief technology officer is joining Amazon Web Services to work on its competing AI tools for coding and workplace productivity.
Pedram Rezaei, a nearly 20-year Microsoft veteran who was most recently a corporate vice president on the Microsoft Superintelligence team, starts Monday as a distinguished engineer in the AWS Agentic AI and Emerging Technologies organization, led by Swami Sivasubramanian.
Rezaei will work initially on Kiro, the AWS coding tool, and Quick, Amazon’s AI assistant for workplace tasks, Sivasubramanian wrote in a memo to his team Monday. “He is a hands-on engineer who is still in the code every day, and he plans to keep it that way here,” he added.
Kiro’s user count doubled from the first quarter to the second, and monthly AI users for Quick grew fourfold, according to the memo. Rezaei’s plan for his first few months is to “meet people, learn how things work here, and ship something real,” Sivasubramanian wrote.
Sivasubramanian’s organization was expanded in July to include emerging technologies, part of a broader reshuffling of Amazon’s AI teams.
The hire comes as Amazon and Microsoft compete more directly in AI tools for work. Microsoft last month unveiled an all-in-one Copilot app that combines chat, coding and agents, its answer to OpenAI and Anthropic. Amazon made its Quick desktop app generally available in September and brought its main features to mobile.
Rezaei joined Microsoft in 2006 and held senior technical roles on Power BI, Dynamics 365, Cortana, Bing and Azure Maps before moving to Copilot, according to his LinkedIn profile. He became Copilot’s CTO in February and moved to the Microsoft Superintelligence team in June, according to the profile. Sivasubramanian’s memo said Rezaei was most recently working on training foundation models.
We’ve contacted Microsoft for comment on his departure.
Rezaei is the latest Microsoft executive to move to AWS this year. Shawn Bice returned to AWS in May from a security role at Microsoft to lead its Automated Reasoning Group.
In his memo Monday, Sivasubramanian also told his team that two longtime AWS engineers, Marvin Theimer and Reto Kramer, have returned to work on neurosymbolic AI and automated reasoning, which he called “one of our biggest bets for the future.” Both came back from Microsoft, according to their LinkedIn profiles.
Neurosymbolic AI pairs large language models with rule-based systems that can check whether an AI agent is following a company’s policies and procedures.
Speaking at Madrona’s IA40 Summit in Seattle last week, Sivasubramanian said nearly every CIO and CEO raises the same question about AI agents. “How do I know it is always going to obey all my rules and regulations?” he said. “This is a real concern.”
Solving that problem “actually unlocks so many use cases for all these enterprises,” he added.
Theimer, an AWS distinguished engineer for nine years before leaving in 2022, joined Microsoft in July 2024 as a corporate vice president and technical architect and stayed until March. It was his second stint at the company, where he worked from 1998 to 2006. He rejoined AWS in July as a vice president and distinguished engineer.
Kramer, who led an automated reasoning team at AWS before leaving in 2023, joined Microsoft in September 2025 as vice president of Security Platform & AI and stayed until May. He rejoined AWS in September as vice president of applied science.
Sivasubramanian hinted at more hires to come, writing that Rezaei joins “as we continue to build out our technical leadership team to help take on the ambitious work we have planned.”
Cantor Fitzgerald ponechal pro AMD doporučení Overweight a cílovou cenu 700 USD; klíčovým katalyzátorem by byl výhled pro čtvrté čtvrtletí, který by naznačoval výrazně vyšší dodávky platformy Helios, než investoři nyní očekávají.
Cantor Fitzgerald maintained its Overweight rating and $700 price target for Advanced Micro Devices Inc. (AMD, Financials), a semiconductor firm that competes in server CPUs and AI computing, as focus turns to its Helios platform.
If AMD's fourth-quarter outlook indicates much greater Helios shipments than investors now anticipate, Cantor views AMD's forthcoming results as a possible trigger.
However, the company sees Helios mostly as a narrative for the first half of 2027. After AMD's surge, that distinction is important. Recently, shares were trading at $633.91, near their 52-week high of $645.46 and up 285% over the prior year.
According to the research, AMD's income has increased by 39.5% in the last 12 months. Because of the upcoming Helios ramp and ongoing server CPU market growth, Cantor supports the firm on the compute side.
The AI thesis now has an additional layer thanks to recent advancements. AMD decided to buy World Labs for $8.2 billion in an all-stock deal, which is anticipated to increase AMD's capacity for modeling, simulation, and AI software.
Given that the stock is already getting close to Cantor's goal, the upcoming earnings report will need to offer more convincing proof that Helios can generate enough incremental growth to sustain any gains.
Key Takeaways Citigroup expands Citi Token Services to Japan and the UAE, reaching seven markets globally.C's token platform enables near-instant fund transfers and supports treasury and liquidity management.Citigroup expects Services revenues to grow at a low to mid-single-digit rate in 2027-2028. Citigroup Inc. (C - Free Report) is taking Citi Token Services to Japan and the United Arab Emirates (UAE), broadening its digital payments network across key financial hubs and potentially supporting growth in its Services franchise.
The move comes as corporations increasingly seek faster and more flexible ways to manage liquidity across markets. Built on a private and permissioned blockchain, Citi Token Services enables near-instantaneous movement of funds within Citigroup’s network, helping clients overcome traditional banking cut-off times, holidays and time-zone constraints. This can make cross-border liquidity management more efficient while strengthening C’s transaction banking offering.
With the addition of Japan and the UAE, Citi Token Services is now available across seven markets, including the United States, Ireland, Hong Kong, Singapore and the United Kingdom. Japan will support USD transactions, while the UAE will support USD and euro transactions. The platform already processes billions of dollars in transactions and supports collateral management, potentially making it increasingly integral to clients’ treasury operations and expanding opportunities across payments, liquidity management and institutional finance.
The latest expansion builds on C’s broader rollout of Token Services. Launched commercially in 2024 following an initial Singapore-New York pilot, the platform was integrated with Citigroup’s 24/7 U.S. dollar Clearing capabilities in 2025 and subsequently expanded to support euro transactions through its Dublin operations. The addition of Japan and the UAE extends the platform’s reach across additional financial centers and currencies, advancing the company’s strategy of connecting traditional financial infrastructure with emerging digital networks.
For Citigroup, the opportunity extends beyond payments, as a wider tokenized network will likely increase cross-border transaction activity, deepen corporate relationships and create opportunities in payments, cash management and transaction banking. The initiative aligns with its 2026 Investor Day strategy, which identified tokenization and next-generation platforms as longer-term Services growth drivers. With Services revenues expected to grow at a low to mid-single-digit rate in 2027-2028, greater adoption of Citi Token Services could strengthen C’s position in global transaction banking and support the franchise’s longer-term growth.
How Are Other Banks Expanding Digital Payments?HSBC Holdings (HSBC - Free Report) and JPMorgan Chase (JPM - Free Report) are also expanding digital payment capabilities to strengthen cross-border transactions, liquidity management and corporate client relationships.
HSBC Holdings expanded its Tokenized Deposit Service to the UAE in June 2026, following its U.S. rollout in April. HSBC Holdings enables eligible clients to move funds 24/7 across borders, supporting faster liquidity and treasury management. This expansion could further strengthen HSBC Holdings’ digital payments franchise.
JPMorgan partnered with Mitsubishi Corporation in March 2026 to enable global payments through its Kinexys blockchain platform. It has processed more than $3 trillion in Kinexys transactions, supporting faster cross-border transfers and liquidity management. Broader adoption could further strengthen JPMorgan’s payments franchise.
Citigroup’s Price Performance, Valuation & EstimatesIn the past six months, shares of Citigroup have gained 9.5% compared with the industry’s 9.8% growth.
6-Month Price Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, Citigroup trades at a 12-month forward price-to-earnings (P/E) of 10.25X, below the industry’s average of 12.73X.
P/E F12M
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for C’s 2026 and 2027 earnings implies year-over-year increases of 40.4% and 15.8%, respectively. Both estimates have been revised downward over the past week.
Estimate Revision Trend
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Currently, Citigroup carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can seethe complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Objem plateb Visa souvisejících se stablecoiny meziročně vzrostl téměř o 200 % a anualizovaný objem vypořádání ve stablecoinech překročil 20 miliard USD.
Key Takeaways Visa's stablecoin-linked payment volume rose nearly 200% as business use expanded.About 17% of Visa's stablecoin-linked card volume came from business and commercial card programs.Stablecoin settlement topped a $20B annualized run rate, up more than 15-fold from a year ago. Visa Inc. (V - Free Report) is seeing stablecoins gain traction in business payments as the technology moves beyond crypto trading. In fiscal 2026 year to date, about 17% of Visa’s stablecoin-linked card volume came from business and commercial card programs, highlighting their potential to improve payment speed, liquidity and settlement efficiency.
The company now supports more than 160 stablecoin-linked card programs across consumer and business use cases, with payment volume up nearly 200% year over year. Visa says companies are testing stablecoins for supplier payments, treasury operations, payouts, liquidity management and cross-border commerce.
Industry research cited by Visa estimates annual stablecoin payment volume at $401-$527 billion. Service fees account for about $56 billion, payroll for $43 billion and supplier payments for $28 billion. Cross-border activity is especially important: 43% of analyzed B2B stablecoin payment volume crossed borders.
Financially, stablecoin use could expand Visa’s addressable payment flows without requiring it to replace its core network. By linking stablecoin settlement, payouts and pre-funding with its card and merchant network, Visa could capture more transaction volume as business adoption grows. Longer term, stablecoins could support further cross-border growth, commercial payments and Visa Direct activity. The key question is whether rising volume converts into durable fees while Visa manages regulation, competition and pricing pressure.
How Visa is Expanding Its Stablecoin ReachVisa is expanding across several parts of the stablecoin ecosystem rather than betting on a single product. It has expanded stablecoin settlement across nine blockchains, letting more issuers and acquirers settle Visa obligations onchain. It is pushing stablecoin-linked cards further into everyday spending.
Its partnership with Bridge is expected to take these cards to more than 100 countries, giving users a way to spend stablecoin balances across Visa’s merchant network. Visa has also launched the Visa Stablecoin Platform, which lets banks, fintechs and other payment providers mint, hold, transfer and redeem stablecoins through a Visa-managed environment.
In September 2026, it introduced an onchain credit model that uses VisaNet settlement data to help stablecoin-linked card programs access working capital. Its stablecoin settlement volume has crossed a $20 billion annualized run rate, up more than 15-fold from a year ago.
More Growth Engines Beyond StablecoinsVisa’s Value-Added Services business remains an earnings driver. VAS revenues rose to $3.8 billion in the third quarter of fiscal 2026 from $2.8 billion a year earlier, supported by demand for advisory, fraud prevention, risk management and marketing services. These services broaden Visa’s revenue mix while strengthening relationships with banks, merchants and other clients.
Visa is pushing into agentic commerce, where AI agents could search, compare and buy for consumers. Through Visa Intelligent Commerce, the company is building tools that let AI agents use tokenized Visa credentials while giving banks, merchants and consumers control over permissions, authentication and fraud risk.
Visa launched Intelligent Commerce Connect to help businesses plug into agent-led payments. Its Agentic Directory and Agent Score help merchants identify legitimate AI agents and judge whether their sites are ready for automated shopping. Visa is working with OpenAI and other technology partners to bring its payment capabilities into AI-driven purchasing experiences.
Visa recently expanded testing through its Agentic Ready program. Its September 2026 Trust Index found that 61% of surveyed U.S. consumers would trust Visa to handle AI-powered payments. If agentic commerce scales, Visa’s brand, tokenization capabilities and merchant reach could make it a bridge between AI platforms and payment networks.
The core business remains solid. Visa’s transaction-based model gives it exposure to spending across travel, retail, dining and digital services without taking on lending risk. In the fiscal third quarter, processed transactions rose 10% year over year to 71.7 billion, showing healthy growth as newer payment technologies develop.
Strong Cash Flow Supports Capital ReturnsVisa’s cash generation supports shareholders. Net cash provided by operating activities totaled $16.3 billion during the first nine months of fiscal 2026, while free cash flow reached $15.2 billion. In the third quarter alone, Visa returned $6.2 billion through dividends and share repurchases, including $4.9 billion of buybacks. It still had $28.4 billion available under its repurchase authorization as of June 30, 2026.
Zacks Estimates Signal Steady GrowthThe Zacks Consensus Estimate for Visa’s fiscal 2026 and fiscal 2027 EPS implies a 15.3% and 13.3% uptick, respectively, on a year-over-year basis. Similarly, the consensus mark for fiscal 2026 and fiscal 2027 revenues suggests a 14.6% and 10.5% increase, respectively.
The company beat earnings estimates in each of the past four quarters, with an average surprise of 2.8%.
Price Performance & ValuationOver the year-to-date period, Visa shares climbed 2.8%, outperforming the industry’s 14.4% drop but trailing the S&P 500’s 12.3% gain. Meanwhile, Mastercard Incorporated (MA - Free Report) slipped 3.3%, while American Express Company (AXP - Free Report) fell 18.2%.
YTD Price Performance - V, MA, AXP, Industry & S&P 500
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Visa trades above the industry average, although a premium valuation has long been common. The stock is trading at 24.04X forward price/earnings versus its five-year median of 25.63X and the industry average of 16.89X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Meanwhile, Mastercard and American Express are currently trading at 24.87X and 15.42X, respectively.
How Should You Play Visa Stock Now?Visa’s advantage remains simple: it runs a vast payment network without taking on the credit risk carried by traditional lenders. Its scale, merchant reach and fee-based model support strong economics, while stablecoins, value-added services and agentic commerce add new growth avenues.
Wall Street remains broadly constructive. Visa trades below the average analyst price target of $421.05, implying about 16.7% upside. Targets range from $330 to $466, showing different levels of expectations.
Healthy cash generation and steady earnings estimates add further support, while valuation remains below its five-year median. With healthy earnings growth, strong cash generation and several emerging growth avenues, Visa’s Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) supports a positive stance on the stock. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Walmart shares have shed nearly a quarter of their value from the 52-week high, yet one Wall Street strategist sees a path to gains that would dwarf the average analyst target. Here is what the bull case rests on and…
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
Walmart (NASDAQ:WMT | WMT Price Prediction) trades at $104.26. The average analyst price target stands at $126.78, which means 21.6% upside.
Walmart runs the largest discount store chain in the U.S., plus Sam’s Club and fast-growing advertising, marketplace, and membership businesses. Tigress Financial’s Chief Investment Strategist Ivan Feinseth set a Street-high $155 target, means 48.7% upside.
A Strong Quarter Couldn’t Stop a 23% Slide From the High The selloff accelerated after second-quarter earnings when weak guidance outweighed strong results. Adjusted EPS of $0.81 beat the $0.74 consensus, and revenue rose 5.9%. Management guided third-quarter EPS to $0.62 to $0.64, below the prior $0.6834 estimate. The consensus has since fallen to $0.6352, with 29 downward revisions and no upward ones.
Three headwinds pressured guidance. Walmart expects more than $2 billion in extra fuel costs, new drug pricing rules are cutting about 125 basis points from U.S. comparable sales, and Flipkart’s Big Billion Days sale creates a third-quarter headwind of more than 100 basis points.
Shares sit 22.7% below the 52-week high of $134.84 and below the 200-day moving average of $118.32. For a stock with a beta of 0.595 and a valuation near 38 times trailing earnings, that is a steep pullback.
Why the Street’s Biggest Bull Still Sees a Path to $155 Tigress says Walmart is becoming a higher-margin business. Global advertising grew 38%, Walmart Connect grew 43%, U.S. marketplace sales jumped 52%, and membership income rose 17%. Management said about half of operating profit growth came from these platform businesses.
E-commerce supports the efficiency side of the thesis. U.S. online sales grew more than 20% for the 10th consecutive quarter and posted double-digit incremental margins in the first half. Automated facilities now handle more than 50% of e-commerce fulfillment volume.
Analysts remain generally positive. The 43 covering analysts break down as follows:
Strong Buy: 10 Buy: 27 Hold: 5 Strong Sell: 1 Their numbers have been slipping, though. The EPS consensus for the fiscal year ending in January 2028 fell to $3.2255 from $3.2858 90 days ago. Over the past 30 days, analysts cut that estimate 25 times and raised it only 4 times. At that EPS, a $155 stock would trade at about 48 times forward earnings, versus about 32 times today. The near-term catalysts are the third-quarter report and market share gains from more than 11,000 price rollbacks, which are funded by about $2.9 billion in tariff refunds.
Walmart Fell While Target Held Its Gains The peer group held up while Walmart fell. Target (NYSE:TGT) is up 63.92% this year at $155.99. Its $164.68 target means just 5.6% upside, and Hold ratings lead with 22, while 12 analysts rate it Buy or Strong Buy and 4 rate it Strong Sell.
Walmart has the largest consensus upside in the group. That makes it the clearest case of a gap between the share price and analyst targets.
Walmart Sits Well Below Its Average Analyst Target At $104.26, Walmart stands 21.6% below the $126.78 average target set by 43 analysts. Price targets are estimates, and they can be wrong.
I Lean Toward Walmart, but $155 Is a Stretch Optimists get a boost if advertising, marketplace and membership keep growing faster than retail sales, and if the rollbacks lead to lasting share gains that lift fourth-quarter results. Risks grow if fuel costs and pharmacy deflation keep driving estimates lower, because a multiple near 32 times forward earnings leaves little room for cuts.
I lean bullish. Walmart raised full-year EPS guidance to $2.80 to $2.87 and still has $25.1 billion left in its buyback authorization. The consensus target looks reachable. Tigress’s $155 needs both earnings growth and a higher valuation, so it represents the best-case scenario.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
Key Takeaways Target expects about $5B in fiscal 2026 capex for new stores, remodels and technology upgrades.Target opened 24 stores in the first half and had more than 100 full-store remodels underway.Target fulfilled nearly 30% more same-day and next-day units in the second quarter year over year. Target Corporation (TGT - Free Report) is increasing capital investments to strengthen its store network, supply chain and technology capabilities. The retailer expects capital expenditures of approximately $5 billion in fiscal 2026, with spending directed toward strategic priorities that include new stores, full-store remodels and technology upgrades. Through the first half, Target deployed about $2.4 billion in capital expenditures, up nearly 30% from a year ago.
Store investments remain central to the plan. Target opened 17 new stores in the second quarter, bringing the first-half total count to 24. It also had more than 100 full-store remodels underway, moving toward roughly 130 for the year. Management views these investments as important not only for improving the in-store experience but also for supporting fulfillment, as stores handle more than 95% of the company’s sales.
In tandem with store capital, Target is accelerating its digital and technology capabilities. The company is modernizing its technology foundation to personalize experiences across stores and digital channels, strengthen its retail media business, and help merchants identify and respond to emerging trends faster. Target has partnered with OpenAI, Google Gemini and other leading platforms as it explores the future of agentic commerce. Management said digital traffic sourced from external AI platforms is growing more than 3.5 times the industry rate versus a year ago.
On the operational side, Target is investing in Proxima, a digital twin of its middle-mile inventory positioning system. The tool lets teams test and iterate inventory-flow plans before implementation, assess potential downstream effects and make inventory decisions with greater confidence. Target also said it fulfilled nearly 30% more same-day and next-day units in the second quarter than a year earlier, underscoring how technology, inventory reliability and network investments are being used together to improve speed and execution.
By balancing physical store expansion with investments in digital and supply-chain infrastructure, Target’s capital expenditure plan is strengthening its operating network to support faster fulfillment, greater inventory reliability and improved service across guest touchpoints.
WMT & DG Step Up Capex Across Stores, Supply Chain and TechWalmart Inc. (WMT - Free Report) is also leaning heavily into capital investment, raising its fiscal 2027 capital expenditure outlook to about 4% of net sales from roughly 3.5% earlier. Walmart said higher spending is supporting its omnichannel growth strategy, with investments across automation, technology, fulfillment capacity and its physical network. Walmart expects these investments to improve inventory flow, speed, in-stock levels and fulfillment economics, reinforcing Walmart’s broader push toward faster, tech-enabled retail operations.
Dollar General Corporation (DG - Free Report) expects fiscal 2026 capital expenditures of $1.4-$1.5 billion, with management directing spending toward store growth, remodels, supply-chain projects and technology. Through the 26 weeks ended July 31, 2026, Dollar General spent about $758 million, including $414 million on existing-store upgrades and remodels, $168 million on distribution and transportation projects, and $31 million on information systems and technology. Dollar General also plans about 4,730 real-estate projects during the year.
How Does Target Stack Up Against Its Industry?Target has seen its shares rally 23.7% over the past three months against the industry’s 2.4% decline.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
What Does Target’s Current Valuation Suggest?From a valuation standpoint, Target's forward 12-month price-to-earnings ratio stands at 15.99, lower than the industry’s 27.16. However, the stock is trading above its 12-month median level of 14.87.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
What Do Earnings Estimates Signal for Target?The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Target’s current fiscal-year sales and earnings per share implies year-over-year growth of 5.1% and 37.8%, respectively. For the next fiscal year, the consensus estimate indicates a 3.1% rise in sales but a decline of 9.5% in earnings per share.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Target currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Argent Capital Management LLC cut its holdings in Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company (NYSE:HPE – Free Report) by 5.3% in the 3rd quarter, according to its most recent 13F filing with the SEC. The firm owned 514,892 shares of the technology company’s stock after selling 28,981 shares during the period. Hewlett Packard Enterprise comprises approximately 0.2% of Argent Capital Management LLC’s holdings, making the stock its 27th biggest position. Argent Capital Management LLC’s holdings in Hewlett Packard Enterprise were worth $32,896,000 as of its most recent SEC filing.
Several other institutional investors and hedge funds have also recently bought and sold shares of HPE. Capital World Investors acquired a new stake in shares of Hewlett Packard Enterprise during the 4th quarter worth approximately $901,751,000. Elliott Investment Management L.P. boosted its position in Hewlett Packard Enterprise by 47.2% during the 1st quarter. Elliott Investment Management L.P. now owns 27,421,735 shares of the technology company’s stock valued at $652,912,000 after purchasing an additional 8,790,757 shares during the period. Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC acquired a new position in Hewlett Packard Enterprise during the 2nd quarter valued at approximately $1,027,139,000. Primecap Management Co. CA bought a new position in Hewlett Packard Enterprise during the 2nd quarter worth $773,225,000. Finally, UBS AM a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC increased its position in Hewlett Packard Enterprise by 6.1% in the second quarter. UBS AM a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC now owns 13,088,774 shares of the technology company’s stock worth $590,435,000 after buying an additional 756,972 shares during the period. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 80.78% of the company’s stock.
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Price Performance Shares of NYSE:HPE traded down $1.06 during trading on Monday, reaching $68.27. The company had a trading volume of 6,863,687 shares, compared to its average volume of 21,286,521. The firm’s fifty day moving average is $55.81 and its 200 day moving average is $43.39. The firm has a market capitalization of $90.63 billion, a PE ratio of 35.57, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 0.62 and a beta of 1.39. Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company has a twelve month low of $19.84 and a twelve month high of $70.29. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.65, a quick ratio of 0.72 and a current ratio of 1.11.
Hewlett Packard Enterprise (NYSE:HPE – Get Free Report) last posted its quarterly earnings data on Wednesday, September 2nd. The technology company reported $1.11 EPS for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $0.93 by $0.18. The business had revenue of $12.21 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $11.97 billion. Hewlett Packard Enterprise had a net margin of 6.60% and a return on equity of 15.50%. The business’s revenue for the quarter was up 33.7% on a year-over-year basis. During the same quarter last year, the business earned $0.44 earnings per share. Hewlett Packard Enterprise has set its Q4 2026 guidance at 1.200-1.300 EPS and its FY 2026 guidance at 3.750-3.850 EPS. On average, equities analysts forecast that Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company will post 3.34 EPS for the current year. Hewlett Packard Enterprise Dividend Announcement The company also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Friday, October 16th. Stockholders of record on Thursday, September 17th will be issued a $0.1425 dividend. The ex-dividend date is Thursday, September 17th. This represents a $0.57 annualized dividend and a dividend yield of 0.8%. Hewlett Packard Enterprise’s dividend payout ratio is 29.69%.
Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades Several brokerages have recently issued reports on HPE. Barclays boosted their price target on shares of Hewlett Packard Enterprise from $79.00 to $83.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a report on Thursday. Truist Financial reiterated a “buy” rating and issued a $75.00 price objective (up from $70.00) on shares of Hewlett Packard Enterprise in a research report on Thursday. Daiwa Securities Group raised shares of Hewlett Packard Enterprise from a “neutral” rating to an “outperform” rating and set a $75.00 target price for the company in a research note on Friday. Raymond James Financial raised their price target on shares of Hewlett Packard Enterprise from $74.00 to $86.00 and gave the company an “outperform” rating in a research note on Thursday, September 3rd. Finally, UBS Group boosted their price objective on Hewlett Packard Enterprise from $59.00 to $66.00 and gave the stock a “neutral” rating in a research report on Thursday. One investment analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, thirteen have assigned a Buy rating and six have assigned a Hold rating to the company. According to MarketBeat, Hewlett Packard Enterprise presently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus price target of $72.06.
Read Our Latest Stock Report on HPE
Insider Activity at Hewlett Packard Enterprise In related news, Director Gary M. Reiner sold 17,000 shares of Hewlett Packard Enterprise stock in a transaction dated Monday, September 14th. The stock was sold at an average price of $56.91, for a total transaction of $967,470.00. Following the transaction, the director directly owned 65,072 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $3,703,247.52. The trade was a 20.71% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a legal filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available at the SEC website. Also, CEO Antonio Neri sold 250,000 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction dated Friday, September 11th. The stock was sold at an average price of $60.44, for a total transaction of $15,110,000.00. Following the completion of the sale, the chief executive officer owned 1,432,393 shares in the company, valued at approximately $86,573,832.92. This trade represents a 14.86% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The SEC filing for this sale provides additional information. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Insiders sold 301,456 shares of company stock valued at $18,193,758 over the last 90 days. 0.44% of the stock is currently owned by corporate insiders.
(Free Report)
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company (NYSE:HPE) is a global technology company that provides information technology products, services and solutions for businesses, governments and other organizations. Its offerings are designed to help customers build, manage and secure data center, cloud and edge-computing environments.
HPE’s portfolio includes enterprise servers, high-performance computing systems, data storage, networking equipment, software and technology consulting services. The company also provides hybrid cloud and as-a-service solutions through HPE GreenLake, allowing customers to access and manage computing, storage, data protection and other IT capabilities through a flexible consumption model.
Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Hewlett Packard Enterprise What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Datadog’s Rally Has Insiders Selling—Can It Keep Climbing?
Receive News & Ratings for Hewlett Packard Enterprise Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Hewlett Packard Enterprise and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Baker Tilly Wealth Management ve třetím čtvrtletí zvýšila svůj podíl ve společnosti American Express o 112,6 % na 6 435 akcií v hodnotě 1,957 milionu USD.
Baker Tilly Wealth Management LLC raised its stake in shares of American Express Company (NYSE:AXP) by 112.6% in the third quarter, according to its most recent 13F filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission. The firm owned 6,435 shares of the payment services company’s stock after buying an additional 3,408 shares during the period. Baker Tilly Wealth Management LLC’s holdings in American Express were worth $1,957,000 as of its most recent SEC filing.
Several other hedge funds and other institutional investors have also modified their holdings of the company. BlackRock Inc. acquired a new position in American Express in the 2nd quarter worth about $14,208,662,000. State Street Corp grew its stake in shares of American Express by 40.2% in the 2nd quarter. State Street Corp now owns 40,967,262 shares of the payment services company’s stock valued at $13,857,176,000 after buying an additional 11,739,541 shares in the last quarter. Corient Private Wealth LP acquired a new position in American Express in the second quarter worth approximately $253,945,000. Bank of New York Mellon Corp acquired a new position in American Express in the second quarter worth approximately $1,263,787,000. Finally, Legal & General Group Plc bought a new position in American Express during the second quarter valued at approximately $1,138,054,000. 84.33% of the stock is currently owned by hedge funds and other institutional investors.
American Express Stock Performance American Express stock traded up $0.40 on Monday, reaching $303.18. 947,023 shares of the stock were exchanged, compared to its average volume of 3,234,720. The company has a current ratio of 1.55, a quick ratio of 1.54 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.66. American Express Company has a twelve month low of $290.97 and a twelve month high of $387.49. The firm has a fifty day moving average price of $327.48 and a two-hundred day moving average price of $324.74. The stock has a market cap of $204.74 billion, a PE ratio of 18.41, a PEG ratio of 1.29 and a beta of 1.08.
American Express (NYSE:AXP – Get Free Report) last posted its quarterly earnings data on Friday, July 24th. The payment services company reported $4.53 EPS for the quarter, topping analysts’ consensus estimates of $4.41 by $0.12. The business had revenue of $14.99 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $19.70 billion. American Express had a return on equity of 34.12% and a net margin of 15.07%.The firm’s revenue for the quarter was up 10.0% on a year-over-year basis. During the same period in the previous year, the company posted $4.08 earnings per share. American Express has set its FY 2026 guidance at 17.300-17.900 EPS. Sell-side analysts anticipate that American Express Company will post 17.68 EPS for the current year. American Express Dividend Announcement The company also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Tuesday, November 10th. Shareholders of record on Friday, October 9th will be given a $0.95 dividend. The ex-dividend date is Friday, October 9th. This represents a $3.80 dividend on an annualized basis and a dividend yield of 1.3%. American Express’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is currently 23.06%.
Analyst Ratings Changes AXP has been the subject of several recent research reports. The Goldman Sachs Group boosted their target price on shares of American Express from $400.00 to $410.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research report on Monday, July 6th. Loop Capital reduced their price objective on shares of American Express from $389.00 to $386.00 and set a “buy” rating for the company in a research note on Monday, July 27th. Piper Sandler increased their target price on shares of American Express from $396.00 to $405.00 and gave the stock an “overweight” rating in a research report on Wednesday, August 12th. Royal Bank Of Canada lowered American Express from a “moderate buy” rating to a “hold” rating in a report on Monday, July 13th. Finally, JPMorgan Chase & Co. upgraded American Express from a “neutral” rating to an “overweight” rating and upped their price target for the stock from $328.00 to $400.00 in a research note on Monday, July 13th. One equities research analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, twelve have given a Buy rating, sixteen have issued a Hold rating and one has issued a Sell rating to the company’s stock. Based on data from MarketBeat, the company currently has an average rating of “Hold” and an average target price of $364.62.
Get Our Latest Report on American Express
(Free Report)
American Express Company (NYSE: AXP) is a global financial services company that provides payment, lending, travel and related products to consumers, small businesses and corporate customers. Its offerings include consumer and business charge and credit cards, payment solutions, commercial financing, deposit products and rewards programs.
American Express also operates a worldwide merchant network and provides businesses with payment acceptance services, transaction-processing capabilities and data-driven marketing solutions.
Further Reading Five stocks we like better than American Express What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Datadog’s Rally Has Insiders Selling—Can It Keep Climbing? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding AXP? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for American Express Company (NYSE:AXP – Free Report).
Receive News & Ratings for American Express Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for American Express and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
, the construction, mining and distributed-power equipment company, won Morgan Stanley's backing as strategists favored high-quality industrial names, lifting shares 0.5% to $849.54 at 11.45am ET on Oct. 5. The stock sits 83.52% above its $462.92 GF Value estimate, signaling that investors have already priced in plenty of future growth.
The operating engine is delivering. Caterpillar's second-quarter results showed revenue jumping 24% to a record $20.5 billion, while adjusted operating margin reached 21.9%. Its Helios platform adds another layer, powering analytics, machine learning and AI tools across connected equipment.
The AI angle cuts both ways—in a good sense. Caterpillar can sell power equipment into data centers while using software and autonomy to make customers more productive. But valuation is the pressure point. At such a steep premium to GF Value, backlog conversion and recurring digital revenue must keep climbing to justify the next leg higher.
Synopsys uzavřel s JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association dohodu o zrychleném zpětném odkupu akcií v hodnotě 1 miliardy USD a očekává počáteční dodání přibližně 1,735 milionu akcií.
What happened Synopsys, Inc. (NASDAQ: SNPS) said Oct. 5, 2026 that it entered an accelerated share repurchase to buy back $1 billion of stock. JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association is the counterparty to the agreement. Under the terms, Synopsys expects an initial delivery of approximately 1,735,000 shares. The company said the deal is an ASR.
Any remainder, if any, is to be settled on or before January 5, 2027, after the repurchases are completed. The final share count will depend on Synopsys daily volume-weighted average share prices during the repurchase period, less a discount. The 8-K repeats the news on the same date.
Key numbers Metric Latest Change Source Repurchase authorization $1 billion SEC Exhibit 99.1 press release Initial share delivery approximately 1,735,000 shares SEC Exhibit 99.1 press release Settlement deadline January 5, 2027 SEC Exhibit 99.1 press release Read more: Synopsys (SNPS) stock analysis and investment case Why it matters OptimistFi's case is that Synopsys turns high-margin, sticky EDA and silicon-IP software into recurring cash flow. The ASR adds a direct capital-return use for that cash. The headline authorization is $1 billion, and the initial delivery shows the company plans to retire stock before final settlement. That makes the release useful as a capital-allocation marker.
It confirms management has chosen a buyback as the stated use of cash in this filing. The strongest caveat is in the terms, because the repurchased share count still moves with the stock price. The press release also makes clear the final share count is not locked, because the repurchase price floats during the period. That structure lets the company start the buyback now and settle the rest later.
Browse: stock research on every company OptimistFi covers
What's next The only dated follow-up in the release is that any remainder is due on or before January 5, 2027. That settlement will show how many shares Synopsys ultimately retires under the $1 billion program. A smaller remainder would mean more of the authorization was completed, while a larger remainder would leave more of the repurchase unsettled.
If the settlement leaves only a small remainder, Synopsys will have retired more of the announced program by January 5, 2027. The release ties that final step to a specific calendar date.
More from OptimistFi SNPS stock: the Synopsys thesis, its status and the next test to watch United States Brent Oil Fund, LP (NYSE Arca: BNO) Tracks a Supply Gap Alpha Teknova, Inc. (NASDAQ: TKNO) Adds Regulatory Support for PluriFreeze Meta Platforms, Inc. (NASDAQ: META) Has a Conditional $18 Billion Bill Stock research on every company OptimistFi covers Latest stock research and investment-case updates OptimistFi: evidence-first equity research Sources SEC 8-K — Current report announcing the accelerated share repurchase and incorporating the press release. SEC Exhibit 99.1 press release — News release announcing the $1 billion accelerated share repurchase and the initial share delivery. Read the full OptimistFi thesis on Synopsys, Inc.: https://optimistfi.com/stocks/SNPS
See what would break the Synopsys, Inc. thesis and track it live on the OptimistFi Thesis-Break Engine.
Browse every company OptimistFi covers at optimistfi.com/stocks, or read the latest evidence-first research.
The full Synopsys, Inc. investment case, its status and the next test to watch live on the Synopsys, Inc. thesis page.
Originally published on OptimistFi, evidence-first equity research. More at optimistfi.com.
Synopsys uzavřel s Amazonem víceletou smlouvu v hodnotě 1 mld. USD na vývoj komplexnějších produktů umělé inteligence a do roku 2030 cílí na provozní marži 50 %.
Wall Street warmed to Synopsys's (SNPS -0.46%) recent investor day presentation, with several analysts promptly hiking price targets, including a Deutsche Bank analyst who maintained a buy rating and raised the target to $640 from $590.
Analysts liked the tech company's growth targets and the multi-year agreement with Amazon.com, which supported its long-term growth aspirations. Are they right to be enthusiastic? I think so, and here's why.
Synopsys is moving to where the AI market is heading The company's roots lie in electronic design automation (EDA) solutions that help customers -- predominantly semiconductor companies -- design and test chips. That's still a major end market for the company, but chip design is moving beyond traditional semiconductor companies and into a wider range of end-market customers. At the same time, the rapid expansion of physical AI (think autonomous vehicles and robots) is increasing the need for computing power in increasingly complex systems.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
77/100
Today's Change
(
-0.46
%) $
-2.23
Current Price
$
487.67
The growth opportunity is encapsulated in the announcement of a $1 billion multi-year agreement with Amazon, whereby the hyperscaler will accelerate its "custom silicon innovation and advance the development of increasingly complex AI-powered products."
Meanwhile, Synopsys continues to integrate its acquisition of the engineering simulation solutions company Ansys as it strives to offer a suite of "silicon-to-systems" solutions to an ever-increasing range of customers. By adding Ansys (systems testing) to its silicon design solutions, Synopsys can let customers design and modify chips while also testing their designs.
Image source: Getty Images.
Growth targets from investor day These factors combine to create an opportunity for Synopsys to develop what management calls "differentiated silicon tailored to specific workloads and system architectures." It's an opportunity that management sees as leading to the following over the long term:
Mid-teens revenue growth Operating margin of 50% by 2030, compared to about 44% in 2026 Earnings-per-share growth (EPS) in the mid-20% range Free cash flow (FCF) growth in the mid-20% range Those are pretty aggressive targets, and based on management's guidance for 2026 and 2027, a rough estimate for EPS in 2030 could be $0.37, with FCF of $6 billion. Those estimates would put Synopsys at a price-to-earnings multiple of about 13 and a price-to-FCF multiple of about 15.3 in 2030. These valuations are highly attractive for a company growing at such a rate.
Image source: Getty Images.
Where next for Synopsys? There's no guarantee that these end markets will grow organically in line with Synopsys' expectations, especially since they rely on assumptions about new market growth and technological adoption that might not unfold as smoothly as management's estimates anticipate.
On the other hand, in-house chip design is growing in response to the increasing complexity and demands of physical AI development. Those trends are powerful, and the customer Synopsys just signed, Amazon, is a great example of the kind of lead customer driving that evolution. All this makes Synopsys an excellent stock option for AI bulls.
Ferguson Wellman Capital Management Inc. boosted its position in Dover Corporation (NYSE:DOV – Free Report) by 24,578.4% in the 3rd quarter, according to its most recent filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The institutional investor owned 800,074 shares of the industrial products company’s stock after purchasing an additional 796,832 shares during the period. Dover comprises 1.6% of Ferguson Wellman Capital Management Inc.’s investment portfolio, making the stock its 17th biggest position. Ferguson Wellman Capital Management Inc. owned approximately 0.59% of Dover worth $139,708,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.
Other hedge funds also recently modified their holdings of the company. BlackRock Inc. purchased a new stake in Dover during the second quarter valued at about $2,347,134,000. Bank of New York Mellon Corp raised its stake in Dover by 5.2% during the 1st quarter. Bank of New York Mellon Corp now owns 3,030,972 shares of the industrial products company’s stock valued at $631,806,000 after acquiring an additional 150,319 shares in the last quarter. Bank of America Corp DE acquired a new stake in Dover in the second quarter worth approximately $625,375,000. Franklin Resources Inc. boosted its holdings in Dover by 5.8% during the fourth quarter. Franklin Resources Inc. now owns 1,760,151 shares of the industrial products company’s stock worth $343,652,000 after buying an additional 95,845 shares in the last quarter. Finally, UBS AM a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC raised its holdings in Dover by 2.2% during the 2nd quarter. UBS AM a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC now owns 969,469 shares of the industrial products company’s stock worth $217,433,000 after buying an additional 20,590 shares during the period. 84.46% of the stock is owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.
Dover Trading Up 1.1% NYSE DOV traded up $2.05 during trading hours on Monday, hitting $191.74. 203,249 shares of the company’s stock were exchanged, compared to its average volume of 1,160,332. The stock has a 50-day simple moving average of $197.45 and a 200 day simple moving average of $209.25. Dover Corporation has a 1-year low of $158.97 and a 1-year high of $237.54. The firm has a market cap of $25.82 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 23.11, a PEG ratio of 1.66 and a beta of 1.13. The company has a current ratio of 1.98, a quick ratio of 1.41 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.33.
Dover (NYSE:DOV – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings data on Thursday, July 23rd. The industrial products company reported $2.74 earnings per share for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $2.72 by $0.02. The firm had revenue of $2.19 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $2.21 billion. Dover had a net margin of 13.48% and a return on equity of 18.32%. The business’s quarterly revenue was up 6.8% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same period last year, the firm earned $2.44 earnings per share. Dover has set its FY 2026 guidance at 10.550-10.750 EPS. On average, equities analysts forecast that Dover Corporation will post 10.67 EPS for the current fiscal year. Dover Increases Dividend The firm also recently declared a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Tuesday, September 15th. Shareholders of record on Monday, August 31st were given a dividend of $0.5250 per share. The ex-dividend date was Monday, August 31st. This is an increase from Dover’s previous quarterly dividend of $0.52. This represents a $2.10 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 1.1%. Dover’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is 25.30%.
Wall Street Analyst Weigh In Several equities analysts recently weighed in on DOV shares. Wolfe Research reaffirmed an “outperform” rating and set a $262.00 price objective on shares of Dover in a research report on Thursday, July 9th. Royal Bank Of Canada cut their target price on shares of Dover from $252.00 to $227.00 and set a “sector perform” rating for the company in a research note on Friday, July 24th. Wall Street Zen downgraded shares of Dover from a “buy” rating to a “hold” rating in a research note on Saturday, July 25th. BMO Capital Markets upgraded Dover from a “market perform” rating to an “outperform” rating and reduced their target price for the stock from $255.00 to $240.00 in a report on Friday, July 24th. Finally, Robert W. Baird set a $270.00 price target on shares of Dover in a research report on Friday, July 24th. Ten equities research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating and five have given a Hold rating to the company. According to MarketBeat.com, the company presently has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus price target of $238.21.
View Our Latest Analysis on Dover
Dover Company Profile (Free Report)
Dover Corporation is a diversified global manufacturer that develops and produces specialized equipment, components and engineered systems for industrial and commercial customers. Its businesses serve markets including industrial manufacturing, energy, transportation, food and beverage, refrigeration, and building services.
The company’s products include pumps, compressors, fluid-handling equipment, fueling and dispensing systems, refrigeration and heat-transfer technologies, printing and marking equipment, and engineered components.
Featured Articles Five stocks we like better than Dover A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You?
Receive News & Ratings for Dover Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Dover and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Key Takeaways Verizon is joining AT&T and T-Mobile in a venture using satellites to expand wireless coverage.VZ will use direct-to-device satellite services to provide backup connectivity during disruptions.Common technical standards could improve compatibility, innovation and efficient spectrum use. Verizon Communications (VZ - Free Report) has entered into a joint venture with AT&T Inc. (T - Free Report) and T-Mobile US, Inc. (TMUS - Free Report) to expand wireless coverage and reduce mobile dead zones across the United States. The partnership will use satellite connectivity to help provide mobile service to rural, remote and underserved areas where traditional networks have limited reach.
Through this venture, Verizon will complement its existing network with satellite connectivity, helping users stay connected when traditional mobile service is unavailable. Its focus on direct-to-device services will let compatible devices connect to satellite networks while providing backup connectivity during natural disasters or other network disruptions. The initiative is expected to reduce coverage gaps, improve reliability and provide more satellite service options.
The partnership will help Verizon adopt common technical standards that improve compatibility among devices, operating systems and satellite networks, making it easier to introduce new connectivity services. It could also encourage competition and innovation in satellite services, support more efficient use of licensed spectrum and help the company improve network performance while enhancing the overall service experience.
Existing carrier-satellite agreements will remain in place, allowing Verizon to continue its independent connectivity initiatives alongside the new venture. This will give the company an additional platform to extend coverage, strengthen network reliability and provide greater connectivity across the United States.
How Are Competitors Advancing?Verizon faces competition from Lumen Technologies, Inc. (LUMN - Free Report) and Optimum Communications, Inc. (OPTU - Free Report) . Lumen is expanding its fiber network to support growing demand for high-speed connectivity from businesses and data centers. The company is improving its infrastructure to increase capacity and support cloud computing, AI and other data-intensive applications. These investments are helping Lumen improve network performance and provide more reliable connectivity across key markets.
Optimum is strengthening its fiber footprint to bring high-speed broadband to more homes and businesses. The company is advancing its infrastructure to support higher data usage and improve service performance. Optimum is investing in network upgrades to support the growing use of cloud, streaming and other data-intensive services.
VZ’s Price Performance, Valuation & EstimatesVerizon’s shares have gained 10.8% over the past year compared with the industry’s growth of 119.6%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, Verizon trades at a forward price-to-earnings ratio of 8.77, significantly below the industry average of 37.6.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Earnings estimates for 2026 have remained static at $5.03 per share, while the same for 2027 have increased 0.2% to $5.30 over the past 60 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Verizon stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Ferguson Wellman Capital Management Inc. grew its holdings in shares of Wells Fargo & Company (NYSE:WFC – Free Report) by 1.7% during the 3rd quarter, according to its most recent 13F filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The institutional investor owned 991,358 shares of the financial services provider’s stock after buying an additional 16,821 shares during the quarter. Wells Fargo & Company makes up 0.9% of Ferguson Wellman Capital Management Inc.’s portfolio, making the stock its 26th largest position. Ferguson Wellman Capital Management Inc.’s holdings in Wells Fargo & Company were worth $79,358,000 as of its most recent SEC filing.
Several other institutional investors also recently modified their holdings of WFC. Nemes Rush Group LLC acquired a new stake in Wells Fargo & Company during the 4th quarter worth approximately $30,000. Security National Bank of Sioux City Iowa IA acquired a new stake in shares of Wells Fargo & Company in the 2nd quarter valued at $28,000. Phillip James Consulting Co. bought a new position in shares of Wells Fargo & Company in the first quarter worth about $28,000. Dunhill Financial LLC acquired a new position in shares of Wells Fargo & Company during the second quarter worth $30,000. Finally, Main Street Group LTD acquired a new position in shares of Wells Fargo & Company in the first quarter valued at approximately $29,000. 75.90% of the stock is currently owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.
Wall Street Analyst Weigh In A number of equities research analysts have commented on WFC shares. Keefe, Bruyette & Woods reduced their price target on Wells Fargo & Company from $98.00 to $94.00 and set a “market perform” rating on the stock in a research report on Wednesday, July 15th. Morgan Stanley raised shares of Wells Fargo & Company from an “equal weight” rating to an “overweight” rating and set a $102.00 price objective on the stock in a research note on Monday. JPMorgan Chase & Co. decreased their price objective on shares of Wells Fargo & Company from $95.50 to $91.50 and set a “neutral” rating for the company in a research report on Friday. Robert W. Baird lifted their price objective on Wells Fargo & Company from $85.00 to $92.00 and gave the stock a “neutral” rating in a research report on Wednesday, July 15th. Finally, Bank of America boosted their price objective on Wells Fargo & Company from $95.00 to $102.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research note on Tuesday, July 7th. Two analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, fifteen have given a Buy rating and eight have assigned a Hold rating to the company. According to data from MarketBeat.com, the stock has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus target price of $99.86.
View Our Latest Research Report on Wells Fargo & Company Key Wells Fargo & Company News Here are the key news stories impacting Wells Fargo & Company this week:
Positive Sentiment: Morgan Stanley upgraded WFC to Overweight from Equalweight and set a $102 price target, arguing that easing margin pressure could support stronger earnings and returns. The upgrade is particularly notable because Wells Fargo has lagged other large banks, leaving room for a potential re-rating if its profitability improves. Wells Fargo has lagged rival banks. Morgan Stanley says it’s time to buy Positive Sentiment: The bullish view arrives ahead of Wells Fargo’s third-quarter results and reflects expectations that improving margins could translate into better earnings momentum and returns on equity. Wells Fargo Stock Rises as Morgan Stanley Sees Margin Pressure Easing Neutral Sentiment: Wells Fargo will announce third-quarter 2026 earnings before the market opens on October 13. The report will provide the next major test of the margin outlook, loan trends, credit quality and management’s guidance. Wells Fargo to Announce Third Quarter 2026 Earnings on Oct. 13, 2026 Negative Sentiment: JPMorgan Chase reportedly lowered its price target for WFC. Although the target reduction was not detailed in the available report, it represents a more cautious analyst view and could limit upside if Wells Fargo’s earnings or margin outlook disappoints. Wells Fargo & Company Stock Price Target Cut by JPMorgan Chase & Co. Wells Fargo & Company Stock Up 1.5% WFC traded up $1.21 during midday trading on Monday, hitting $81.66. The company had a trading volume of 6,173,323 shares, compared to its average volume of 15,962,369. The stock’s 50 day moving average price is $86.26 and its 200 day moving average price is $83.05. Wells Fargo & Company has a 52 week low of $72.78 and a 52 week high of $97.76. The company has a quick ratio of 0.90, a current ratio of 0.90 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.09. The company has a market capitalization of $246.94 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 11.86, a PEG ratio of 0.87 and a beta of 0.96.
Wells Fargo & Company (NYSE:WFC – Get Free Report) last posted its earnings results on Tuesday, July 14th. The financial services provider reported $1.96 earnings per share for the quarter, topping analysts’ consensus estimates of $1.73 by $0.23. The company had revenue of $22.62 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $21.86 billion. Wells Fargo & Company had a net margin of 17.55% and a return on equity of 13.85%. The firm’s revenue was up 8.6% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same quarter in the prior year, the business posted $1.60 EPS. On average, research analysts anticipate that Wells Fargo & Company will post 7.28 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.
Wells Fargo & Company Increases Dividend The company also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Tuesday, September 1st. Stockholders of record on Friday, August 7th were paid a $0.50 dividend. This represents a $2.00 annualized dividend and a dividend yield of 2.4%. The ex-dividend date was Friday, August 7th. This is a positive change from Wells Fargo & Company’s previous quarterly dividend of $0.45. Wells Fargo & Company’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is currently 29.07%.
(Free Report)
Wells Fargo & Company (NYSE: WFC) is a diversified financial services company that provides banking, lending, investment, and wealth management services to individuals, businesses, institutions, and government entities. Its offerings include checking and savings accounts, credit cards, personal and commercial loans, mortgages, payment services, and other deposit and credit products.
The company also provides investment banking, capital markets, brokerage, advisory, asset management, and retirement services through its corporate and investment banking and wealth and investment management businesses.
Recommended Stories Five stocks we like better than Wells Fargo & Company A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You?
Receive News & Ratings for Wells Fargo & Company Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Wells Fargo & Company and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Argent Capital Management LLC purchased a new stake in MetLife, Inc. (NYSE:MET – Free Report) in the 3rd quarter, according to the company in its most recent 13F filing with the SEC. The fund purchased 121,303 shares of the financial services provider’s stock, valued at approximately $11,422,000.
Several other hedge funds have also modified their holdings of the stock. BlackRock Inc. purchased a new position in MetLife during the second quarter worth approximately $4,381,692,000. Pzena Investment Management LLC purchased a new stake in MetLife during the second quarter valued at about $941,792,000. UBS AM a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC raised its holdings in shares of MetLife by 5.9% in the 2nd quarter. UBS AM a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC now owns 6,026,518 shares of the financial services provider’s stock worth $509,904,000 after purchasing an additional 336,794 shares during the period. Bank of America Corp DE acquired a new position in MetLife during the second quarter valued at approximately $455,424,000. Finally, Legal & General Group Plc acquired a new stake in shares of MetLife in the second quarter worth $326,904,000. 94.99% of the stock is owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.
MetLife Stock Up 2.1% NYSE:MET traded up $2.00 during trading hours on Monday, reaching $96.43. The company’s stock had a trading volume of 1,059,373 shares, compared to its average volume of 3,631,547. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.52, a current ratio of 0.20 and a quick ratio of 0.20. The company has a market cap of $62.05 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 18.46, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 0.90 and a beta of 0.78. MetLife, Inc. has a one year low of $67.33 and a one year high of $100.93. The business’s 50-day moving average is $96.51 and its 200-day moving average is $86.78.
MetLife (NYSE:MET – Get Free Report) last posted its earnings results on Wednesday, August 5th. The financial services provider reported $2.43 earnings per share for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $2.30 by $0.13. The company had revenue of $13.52 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $19.67 billion. MetLife had a return on equity of 23.39% and a net margin of 4.57%.The business’s revenue was up 10.5% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same period last year, the company earned $2.02 earnings per share. Equities research analysts predict that MetLife, Inc. will post 9.83 EPS for the current year. MetLife announced that its board has authorized a stock buyback plan on Wednesday, August 5th that authorizes the company to repurchase $3.00 billion in shares. This repurchase authorization authorizes the financial services provider to reacquire up to 4.8% of its stock through open market purchases. Stock repurchase plans are usually an indication that the company’s board believes its shares are undervalued.
MetLife Dividend Announcement The company also recently declared a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Tuesday, September 8th. Shareholders of record on Tuesday, August 4th were issued a dividend of $0.5925 per share. This represents a $2.37 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 2.5%. The ex-dividend date was Tuesday, August 4th. MetLife’s dividend payout ratio is 45.40%.
Analysts Set New Price Targets Several equities research analysts recently issued reports on the stock. JPMorgan Chase & Co. lifted their price target on shares of MetLife from $106.00 to $108.00 and gave the stock an “overweight” rating in a research note on Tuesday, August 11th. Keefe, Bruyette & Woods increased their price target on MetLife from $105.00 to $108.00 and gave the company an “outperform” rating in a report on Tuesday, August 11th. Atlantic Securities set a $103.00 price objective on MetLife in a report on Wednesday, July 15th. Weiss Ratings reiterated a “buy (b)” rating on shares of MetLife in a research note on Friday, September 11th. Finally, UBS Group lifted their price target on MetLife from $102.00 to $105.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research note on Wednesday, July 8th. Twelve research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, According to MarketBeat, the stock currently has a consensus rating of “Buy” and an average target price of $104.69.
View Our Latest Analysis on MetLife
About MetLife (Free Report)
MetLife, Inc is a global financial services company that provides insurance, employee benefits and retirement solutions. Its products and services include life insurance, dental and vision coverage, disability insurance, accident and health benefits, annuities, and savings and retirement products.
The company serves individuals, employers and institutions through group benefits, workplace solutions and individual insurance offerings. MetLife also provides investment and retirement services designed to help employers and employees prepare for long-term financial needs.
Founded in 1868, MetLife is headquartered in New York City and operates through businesses in the United States and international markets, including regions across Latin America, Asia and Europe.
Read More Five stocks we like better than MetLife What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Datadog’s Rally Has Insiders Selling—Can It Keep Climbing?
Receive News & Ratings for MetLife Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for MetLife and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Costco ve čtvrtém čtvrtletí fiskálního roku 2026 zlevnilo vybrané produkty Kirkland Signature; například cenu vlašských ořechů z 13,79 USD na 9,99 USD. Většinu budoucích vrácených cel plánuje reinvestovat do výhod pro své členy.
Key Takeaways Costco cut prices on several Kirkland Signature staples during the fiscal 2026 fourth quarter.Kirkland Signature typically saves members at least 15%-20% versus national-brand equivalents.Costco plans to reinvest most additional tariff-refund dollars it receives to enhance member value. Costco Wholesale Corporation (COST - Free Report) is sharpening its value proposition through targeted price cuts on Kirkland Signature products, reinforcing its private label as a key member-value lever. Management said Kirkland Signature typically offers savings of at least 15%-20% versus national-brand equivalents while maintaining equal or better quality, giving Costco room to emphasize affordability without diluting the brand’s quality positioning.
During the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, Costco lowered prices across several everyday Kirkland items. KS Walnuts were reduced to $9.99 from $13.79, Colombian Whole Bean Coffee to $19.99 from $21.99, Dry Facial Towels to $18.99 from $19.99 and Coarse Black Pepper to $5.99 from $6.99. The company said its goal is to be the first to lower prices when opportunities emerge, keeping price leadership central to its merchandising strategy.
Part of this value push was supported by tariff refunds. Costco received $184 million in the quarter, including $174 million in refunds and $10 million in interest, and reinvested part of those proceeds in member value. Management said it intends to reinvest the majority of additional tariff-refund dollars it receives to enhance member values.
The key point is that Costco is using Kirkland Signature to reinforce pricing authority at the shelf. The brand’s widening assortment gives buyers more flexibility when vendor price increases or commodity pressures emerge. Management specifically described Kirkland as a useful tool for fighting back on higher costs and said reducing prices remains a continual focus for buyers. That keeps the private label closely tied to Costco’s broader value promise.
How Does Costco Stack Up Against Its Industry?Costco, which competes with Dollar General Corporation (DG - Free Report) and Target Corporation (TGT - Free Report) , has seen its shares drop 3.1% over the past three months compared with the industry’s 2.3% decline. While Dollar General shares have risen 2.3%, Target has jumped 23.8% over the same period.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
What Does Costco’s Current Valuation Suggest?From a valuation standpoint, Costco's forward 12-month price-to-earnings ratio stands at 39.93, higher than the industry’s ratio of 27.16. However, the stock is trading below its 12-month median level of 44.99, indicating some moderation in valuation.
Costco is trading at a premium to Target (with a forward 12-month P/E ratio of 15.99) and Dollar General (14.42).
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
What Do Earnings Estimates Signal for Costco?The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Costco’s current fiscal-year sales and earnings per share implies year-over-year growth of 8.3% and 11.8%, respectively. For the next fiscal year, the consensus estimate indicates a 7.2% rise in sales and 9.1% growth in earnings.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings for the current fiscal year has increased by 36 cents to $22.87 per share, while the estimate for the next fiscal year has risen by 45 cents to $24.94 per share over the past 30 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Costco currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Akcie společnosti StoneCo v pondělí vzrostly o 24,8 % poté, co Flávio Bolsonaro získal v prvním kole brazilských prezidentských voleb 47,3 % hlasů, zatímco Lula obdržel 44,8 %.
Brazilian e-commerce software company StoneCo (STNE +21.41%) stock took off like a rocket Monday, soaring 24.8% through 10:50 a.m. ET.
You can thank the voters of Brazil for that.
Image source: Getty Images.
Election Brazil 2026
Brazil wrapped up its first round of voting for a new President last night, with conservative candidate Flávio Bolsonaro -- son of the former President Jair Bolsonaro and a Brazilian senator in his own right -- outpolling incumbent President Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva47.3% to 44.8%, with 98% of votes counted.
Bolsonaro the younger didn't win the election outright; he'd have needed more than 50% of the vote to do so. He does seem well-positioned to win the presidency, however, when a second round of voting is held on Oct. 25. As The Wall Street Journal reports, "other right-wing candidates" won about 5% of the votes in the first round. Those voters are more likely to vote for Bolsonaro than for Lula. If even half of them swing their votes to Bolsonaro, it's likely to put him over the top.
What does any of this have to do with StoneCo?
Although incorporated in the Cayman Islands, StoneCo is a Brazilian company, and investors are presumably thinking today that a Bolsonaro victory will be good for Brazilian stocks. As the Journal points out, voters are upset about high taxes and Lula's "stewardship of the economy." Investors seem to agree and think that change will be good for the economy and for StoneCo stock.
It wouldn't take much to prove them right.
Priced at just 3.6 times trailing earnings, StoneCo stock is priced to move. With analysts already forecasting the company would grow earnings more than 16% annually over the next five years, this stock could perform well... whoever ends up winning the election.
Rich Smith has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
Kraft Heinz v posledních dvou čtvrtletích překonal odhady zisku na akcii v průměru o 10,83 %; ukazatel Earnings ESP pro nadcházející zveřejnění výsledků činí +2,47 %.
If you are looking for a stock that has a solid history of beating earnings estimates and is in a good position to maintain the trend in its next quarterly report, you should consider Kraft Heinz (KHC - Free Report) . This company, which is in the Zacks Food - Miscellaneous industry, shows potential for another earnings beat.
This processed food company with dual headquarters in Pittsburgh and Chicago has an established record of topping earnings estimates, especially when looking at the previous two reports. The company boasts an average surprise for the past two quarters of 10.83%.
For the last reported quarter, Kraft Heinz came out with earnings of $0.56 per share versus the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.53 per share, representing a surprise of 5.66%. For the previous quarter, the company was expected to post earnings of $0.5 per share and it actually produced earnings of $0.58 per share, delivering a surprise of 16.00%.
Price and EPS Surprise
For Kraft Heinz, estimates have been trending higher, thanks in part to this earnings surprise history. And when you look at the stock's positive Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction), it's a great indicator of a future earnings beat, especially when combined with its solid Zacks Rank.
Our research shows that stocks with the combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) or better produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time. In other words, if you have 10 stocks with this combination, the number of stocks that beat the consensus estimate could be as high as seven.
The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a version of the Zacks Consensus whose definition is related to change. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.
Kraft Heinz currently has an Earnings ESP of +2.47%, which suggests that analysts have recently become bullish on the company's earnings prospects. This positive Earnings ESP when combined with the stock's Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) indicates that another beat is possibly around the corner.
Investors should note, however, that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss, but a negative value does reduce the predictive power of this metric.
Many companies end up beating the consensus EPS estimate, though this is not the only reason why their shares gain. Additionally, some stocks may remain stable even if they end up missing the consensus estimate.
Because of this, it's really important to check a company's Earnings ESP ahead of its quarterly release to increase the odds of success. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.