Lockheed Martin investuje 8 až 9 miliard USD do rozšíření výroby munice ve více než 20 amerických závodech, aby uspokojil rostoucí poptávku v oblasti obrany.
Key Takeaways Lockheed Martin is expanding Black Hawk production and munitions capacity to meet rising defense demand.LMT is investing $8-9 billion across more than 20 U.S. sites to scale munitions production.LMT faces program execution risks, while its 70.08% debt-to-capital ratio remains above the industry average. Lockheed Martin’s (LMT - Free Report) shares have lost 3.8% in the past three months compared with the Zacks Aerospace-Defense industry’s decline of 7.7%. The company’s record backlog, expanding munitions capacity and alignment with U.S. and allied defense priorities support durable growth.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Shares of other defense stocks, such as RTX Corporation (RTX - Free Report) and Boeing (BA - Free Report) , have also underperformed the industry during the three-month period. RTX and Boeing have declined 8% and 8.8%, respectively. The outlook for Boeing’s defense and space business remains encouraging, as it is one of the largest defense contractors globally and a prominent integrator in the International Space Station. Meanwhile, RTX’s defense business remains well-positioned, backed by strong bookings from the Pentagon and foreign allies. It expects defense sales to grow at a high-single-digit rate in 2026, supported by backlog conversion, higher output and favorable program mix.
Considering Lockheed Martin’s current price performance, investors might be left wondering what the next step would be. Let's examine the factors and assess the stock's investment prospects to make an informed decision.
Tailwinds for LMT StockOn Sept. 30, 2026, Sikorsky, a Lockheed Martin company, reached a Novel Production Agreement with the U.S. Army for Black Hawk helicopters. The agreement initially covers 16 Black Hawk aircraft, with deliveries beginning in 2028, and is designed to give the Army flexibility to add aircraft as U.S. requirements and allied Foreign Military Sales demand develop. The Black Hawk already has a large installed base, with more than 5,000 helicopters delivered to over 36 allied nations, making the agreement particularly important for sustaining and expanding the platform's global presence.
On Sept. 29, 2026, Avio USA broke ground on its first U.S. solid rocket motor manufacturing facility in Hurt, Virginia. The approximately 900,000-square-foot facility is expected to produce thousands of solid rocket motors annually for U.S. tactical missile programs. For Lockheed Martin, the facility could strengthen the company's ability to secure a reliable supply of solid rocket motors as demand for missiles and munitions increases.
In September 2026, Lockheed Martin highlighted a new approach to strengthening its defense supply chain as it works to rapidly expand munitions production. The company said it is investing $8-9 billion to scale munitions production across more than 20 U.S. sites, including expanded manufacturing capacity, new facilities, advanced technologies and workforce growth.
Lockheed Martin is also using longer-term, commercial-style agreements with the Department of War for programs including PAC-3 MSE, THAAD, PrSM and JATM, giving the company and its suppliers greater visibility into future demand. The company said these partnerships are already producing measurable improvements, including a more than 130% increase in thermal-battery production capacity over the next six months, a 21% reduction in the cost of scaling that capacity, faster missile-canister sealant curing and the removal of production bottlenecks.
Challenges for LMT StockLockheed remains exposed to cost-estimate and schedule risks on complex programs, especially under fixed-price arrangements. While second-quarter 2026 benefited from the absence of $1.6 billion of prior-year reach-forward losses, execution challenges persisted. In Aeronautics, F-16 and C-130 production issues, lower initial profit booking rates on new contracts and $160 million of lower net favorable profit adjustments weighed on profitability. RMS recognized unfavorable adjustments of $65 million on Heavy Lift and $50 million on Seahawk programs.
Estimates for LMT StockThe Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 earnings per share (EPS) indicates year-over-year growth of 31.7%. LMT’s long-term (three to five years) earnings growth rate is 15.13%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for RTX’s 2026 EPS indicates year-over-year growth of 14.8%. RTX’s long-term earnings growth rate is 10.76%. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Boeing’s 2026 EPS indicates year-over-year growth of 91.5%. BA’s long-term earnings growth rate is 12%.
LMT’s Earnings Surprise HistoryThe company beat on earnings in three of the trailing four quarters and missed in one, delivering an average surprise of 8.85%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
LMT’s Debt PositionCurrently, the company’s total debt to capital is 70.08%, higher than the industry’s average of 46.7%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
LMT Stock Trades at a DiscountIn terms of valuation, LMT’s forward 12-month price-to-sales (P/S) is 1.39X, a discount to the industry’s average of 2.16X. This suggests that the stock is trading at a lower valuation relative to its projected sales growth than its peer group.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
What Should an Investor Do Now?Lockheed Martin is strengthening its defense portfolio through new Black Hawk production agreements, expanded solid rocket motor capacity and a more resilient munitions supply chain. These initiatives are designed to support growing U.S. and allied demand, improve production efficiency, reduce supply-chain bottlenecks and accelerate delivery of key defense systems.
Considering its financial pressures and current debt levels, new investors should wait and watch for a better entry point. Investors who already own this Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) stock may consider retaining it, given the company’s earnings growth outlook.
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Honda plánuje od konce roku 2026 testovat technologii bezdrátového nabíjení elektromobilů za jízdy v zařízení skupiny Taisei, včetně nákladních vozů o hmotnosti kolem 20 tun. Demonstrace na veřejné silnici má začít ve fiskálním roce 2027.
Honda Motor is preparing to test technology on a highway that can wirelessly charge electric vehicles, including large commercial trucks, while they are moving.
Honda R&D, the automaker's research and development subsidiary, developed the underlying technology with construction companies Taisei Corporation and Taisei Rotec Corporation, according to a Honda announcement Monday.
The system uses power-transmitting units embedded in the road and a receiver installed on the vehicle, allowing electricity to be transferred wirelessly while the vehicle is in motion.
Honda said the technology could reduce how frequently EV drivers need to stop at charging stations or charge at home. The automaker initially plans to focus on putting the technology to practical use in the logistics and transportation sectors.
TESLA POSTS STRONGER-THAN-EXPECTED QUARTERLY DELIVERIES
A Honda Motor Co. vehicle is displayed outside the company's headquarters in Tokyo, Japan. (Tomohiro Ohsumi/Getty Images)
The three companies have been jointly researching the wireless road system since 2025 and have already conducted testing on a private test roadway.
Their work has included developing pavement and embedded charging equipment capable of handling large commercial vehicles with a gross vehicle weight of approximately 20 tons.
A flag with the Honda logo is displayed on brand new Honda car. (Justin Sullivan/Getty Images)
Additional testing is expected to begin in late 2026 at a Taisei Group facility. Honda said the companies will evaluate durability, wireless power-transfer performance and measures designed to address electromagnetic field leakage.
Ticker Security Last Change Change % HMC HONDA MOTOR CO. LTD. 31.84 +0.48 +1.55% Future testing will also examine power output of up to 150 kilowatts for potential use with large commercial vehicles and the reliability of wireless power transfer to vehicles traveling at high speeds.
Honda, Taisei and Taisei Rotec then plan to participate in a public-road demonstration beginning in Japan's 2027 fiscal year, which starts April 1, 2027.
The logo of Honda seen at a dealership store. Honda is a Japanese multinational automotive manufacturing company. (Photo by Igor Golovniov/SOPA Images/LightRocket via Getty Images)
The test will be part of the "Tateyama Project," an initiative by East Nippon Expressway Company on the Tateyama Expressway in Chiba, Japan.
Honda has been developing dynamic wireless power-transfer technology since 2021 as part of its broader effort to expand EV charging infrastructure.
CLICK HERE TO GET FOX BUSINESS ON THE GO
The potential economics of installing wireless charging equipment in roads remain an open question. A Honda engineer declined to tell Reuters how its cost could compare with a conventional high-speed charging network, saying the economic viability of the technology would need to be assessed.
Key Takeaways Pan American Silver plans phased development of Timmins resources to drive production growth.Timmins targets 105,500-115,000 ounces of gold in 2026, with AISC of $2,575-$2,675 per ounce.PAAS is investing $146M in the Timmins Camp Project to advance infrastructure and mine growth. Pan American Silver Corp. (PAAS - Free Report) estimates 2026 project capital of $40-$43 million for its Timmins operation in Ontario.
The company’s current Timmins operations consist of the Timmins West and Bell Creek underground gold mines. These mines supply ore to the Bell Creek processing plant, which has a design capacity of 5,600 tons per day and a current throughput of 4,400 tons per day. By advancing the Timmins Camp Project, Pan American Silver intends to boost infrastructure utilization to drive sustained production from the Timmins operations.
PAAS expects Timmins to produce 105.5-115 thousand ounces of gold for 2026 at an estimated AISC of $2,575-$2,675 per ounce. Timmins produced 103.6 thousand ounces of gold in 2025 at an AISC of $2,443 per ounce. The company plans to drill 118,000 meters at Timmins in 2026.
In June 2026, Pan American Silver identified mineral resources at the Bell Creek mine and satellite deposits as a result of a comprehensive exploration program at its Timmins operation. PAAS is currently proceeding with a conceptual plan for a phased development of these new mineral resources. This initiative aims to boost production growth and extension of mine life at Timmins. With significant processing capacity and infrastructure already in place, these projects position Timmins for growth. Pan American Silver has commenced the first phase of the Timmins Camp Project following the board approval and a total investment of $146 million.
Growth Drivers for Pan American Silver’s PeersHecla Mining Company’s (HL - Free Report) growth profile remains anchored by Greens Creek's low-cost position and by-product credits. In second-quarter 2026, Greens Creek produced 2.1 million ounces of silver at cash costs of negative $17.11 per ounce and AISC of negative $10.71 per ounce, both after by-product credits.
For fiscal 2026, Hecla Mining guides Greens Creek cash costs to negative $12.50-$12 per ounce and all-in sustaining cost (AISC) of negative $4.25-$3.75, both representing an improvement from the prior outlook. In the second-quarter of 2026, Hecla Mining’s silver production rose 8% sequentially to 4.2 million ounces, including 2.1 million ounces at Greens Creek.
Buenaventura Mining (BVN - Free Report) is gaining from strong performance at its Uchucchacua mine. Buenaventura Mining produced 7,520,650 ounces of silver in the first half of 2026, up 2% year over year. Buenaventura Mining’s Uchucchacua mine produced 1,122,003 ounces of silver during the time frame. The mine gained from higher-than-anticipated ore grades.
PAAS’s Price Performance, Valuation & EstimatesIn a year, PAAS shares have gained 13.7% compared with the industry's 15.3% growth. In comparison, the Basic Materials sector has risen 12.5%, whereas the S&P 500 has moved up 15.4%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
PAAS is currently trading at a forward 12-month price-to-earnings multiple of 9.52X compared with the industry average of 13.04X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The consensus mark for 2026 earnings is pegged at $3.81 per share, indicating a year-over-year jump of 50%. The estimate for 2027 of $5.00 suggests an increase of 31%.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Pan American Silver’s earnings for 2026 and 2027 has moved down over the past 60 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
PAAS currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Kanada označila projekt ropovodu Pacific Link za projekt národního zájmu; ropovod by měl přepravovat až 1 milion barelů ropy denně z Alberty na světové trhy.
Key Takeaways Pacific Link could transport up to 1 million barrels of crude daily from Alberta to global markets.Pembina will contribute development expertise while retaining discretion over its final investment decision.The project could generate over $20 billion in annual GDP and create up to 140,000 jobs. Pembina Pipeline Corporation (PBA - Free Report) has reached a key milestone with the Pacific Link pipeline, which represents a major opportunity to contribute to Canada’s energy infrastructure and expand access to global markets. Formerly known as the West Coast Oil Pipeline, the proposed project has been designated a Project of National Interest (PONI) by the Government of Canada under the Building Canada Act. The designation is expected to provide greater certainty through a clearer and more predictable federal review process while maintaining environmental standards and indigenous consultation.
Pacific Link is being advanced by the governments of Canada and Alberta, Trans Mountain Corporation and Pembina. Trans Mountain will lead the regulatory process, stakeholder and indigenous engagement, construction and eventual operation of the pipeline, while Pembina is contributing its development and execution expertise and an independent industry perspective.
Expanding Canadian Crude Market AccessPacific Link is designed to transport up to 1 million barrels of crude oil per day from Alberta to the southern coast of British Columbia and onward to Asia-Pacific and other global markets. The proposed route would follow, as much as possible, the existing Trans Mountain right-of-way, leveraging existing corridor knowledge and infrastructure.
For Pembina, the project could play an important role in diversifying Canada's energy trade. With a large share of Alberta's oil currently flowing to the United States, Pacific Link could provide producers with greater access to international customers, potentially helping improve price realizations and reducing reliance on a single market.
The project is also expected to support Canada's economic resilience. According to the proponents, Pacific Link could generate more than $20 billion annually in GDP and create up to 140,000 jobs across Alberta, British Columbia and Canada. Alberta crude could also help meet international demand for diesel, gasoline, jet and marine fuels, as well as petrochemical feedstock.
Disciplined Development Supports Pembina’s ApproachPembina brings more than 70 years of experience in energy transportation and midstream infrastructure to Pacific Link. The company views its development and execution capabilities as important strengths as the project advances its environmental, regulatory, engineering and community-engagement work streams.
Pembina's economic interest through construction is expected to be 10%, with an opportunity to acquire some additional interest once the project enters commercial operation. Importantly, Pembina retains full discretion over its final investment decision and will have no at-risk development capital prior to FID. The company will assess the opportunity against its capital allocation priorities and broader development portfolio.
The project will also place significant emphasis on indigenous consultation, participation and potential equity partnerships. Following the PONI designation, the Major Projects Office will work with the Canada Energy Regulator on a streamlined review process, with a conditions document after which construction could begin.
For Pembina, Pacific Link therefore represents more than a pipeline opportunity. It is a chance to apply its infrastructure expertise to a project that could strengthen Canada's energy security, diversify crude exports and connect Canadian resources with growing international markets while maintaining a disciplined approach to capital allocation and long-term shareholder value.
PBA’s Zacks Rank & Key PicksPembina is a Canada-based vertically integrated operator of energy infrastructure assets. Currently, PBA has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
Investors interested in the energy sector may consider some top-ranked stocks like Drilling Tools International Corporation (DTI - Free Report) , Forum Energy Technologies, Inc. (FET - Free Report) and Montauk Renewables, Inc. (MNTK - Free Report) , each sporting a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Drilling Tools International is a global oilfield services provider focused on supplying downhole tools used in horizontal and directional drilling. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for DTI’s 2026 revenues indicates 1.6% year-over-year growth.
Forum Energy is a global oilfield products company, serving the subsea, drilling, completion, production and infrastructure sectors of the oil and natural gas industry. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for FET’s 2026 earnings indicates 536.5% year-over-year growth.
Montauk Renewables is a fully integrated renewable energy company that specializes in the management, recovery and conversion of biogas into renewable energy. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for MNTK’s 2026 earnings indicates 1100% year-over-year growth.
Provozní zisk divize Agricultural Services společnosti ADM ve 2. čtvrtletí 2026 meziročně vzrostl o 159 %, k čemuž mimo jiné přispěly čínské nákupy přibližně 1 milionu tun amerických sójových bobů týdně.
Key Takeaways ADM's Ag Services operating profit surged 159% year over year in the second quarter of 2026.China is buying about 1 million tons of U.S. soybeans weekly toward a 25-million-ton 2026 commitment.ADM says fourth-quarter Ag Services results will partly hinge on U.S. exports and corn and sorghum programs. Archer Daniels Midland Company’s (ADM - Free Report) Ag Services business could benefit from continued Chinese purchases of U.S. soybeans, as stronger export activity would support grain merchandising, origination and transportation volumes. Ag Services benefits from sourcing, transporting, storing, trading and exporting agricultural commodities, making higher U.S. soybean exports supportive of volumes and margins.
ADM’s second-quarter 2026 performance highlights the potential benefit. Ag Services operating profit surged 159% year over year, driven by strong commercial execution and the company’s ability to leverage its global asset network. Improved South American operations, including the return of ADM’s Barcarena, Brazil, export terminal to full operations, also contributed to results.
Importantly, management expects China’s soybean purchases to remain a contributor to the company’s 2026 outlook. ADM said China is well underway in fulfilling its commitment to purchase 25 million tons of U.S. soybeans in 2026 and has been buying roughly 1 million tons per week. Continued soybean purchases, along with potential exports of corn and sorghum, could support Ag Services activity later in the year.
However, management expects Ag Services results in the third quarter to be slightly lower than the second quarter, while fourth-quarter performance will depend partly on the pace of U.S. exports and whether additional corn and sorghum programs develop alongside soybean shipments. Nevertheless, sustained Chinese demand for U.S. soybeans could strengthen ADM’s Ag Services volumes and help support ADM’s overall performance.
ADM’s PeersDole plc (DOLE - Free Report) is pursuing a growth strategy centered on expanding its presence in attractive fresh-produce categories, strengthening sourcing capabilities, and investing in logistics and automation. DOLE is increasing its exposure to higher-growth categories such as organic produce, avocados, cherries and other value-added products. Dole is also investing in automation, Artificial Intelligence and warehouse infrastructure to improve efficiency and better serve customers.
Mission Produce, Inc. (AVO - Free Report) benefits from a vertically integrated model spanning sourcing, farming, packing, distribution and ripening, providing greater supply flexibility and supporting margins. AVO is also leveraging the Calavo acquisition to expand customer reach, enhance sourcing flexibility and increase North American packing capacity. Integration efforts are generating robust SG&A savings and network efficiencies, while the combined platform provides opportunities to optimize its distribution network and improve operational efficiency. These initiatives are strengthening AVO’s competitive position and creating a broader platform for sustainable growth.
ADM’s Price Performance, Valuation and EstimatesArcher Daniels shares have gained 11% in the past six months against the industry’s 3.9% drop.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, ADM trades at a forward price-to-earnings ratio of 14.30X compared with the industry’s average of 7.89X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for ADM’s 2026 and 2027 earnings per share (EPS) indicates year-over-year growth of 59.2% and 3.9%, respectively. The company’s EPS estimate for 2026 and 2027 has been stable in the past 30 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Archer Daniels currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Key Takeaways Chubb launches an online platform offering Personal Accident and Leisure Travel insurance to UK employees.Chubb Benefits grew 17% in 2025 and generated $1.2 billion in premiums, providing a base for expansion.CB has not disclosed premium or revenue targets, leaving the platform's near-term contribution uncertain. Chubb Limited (CB - Free Report) is expanding its employee-benefits business in the UK with the launch of Flexible Benefits Direct, an online platform that allows employers to offer Chubb’s Personal Accident and Leisure Travel insurance directly to employees.
The move strengthens Chubb’s distribution capabilities and could help the company reach more employers and employees through a simpler online channel. It also aligns with Chubb’s broader focus on expanding digital distribution and making insurance products easier for customers to access and purchase.
Chubb’s employee-benefits business provides a meaningful base for further expansion. Chubb Benefits grew 17% in 2025 and generated $1.2 billion in premiums, highlighting the business’s scale. The new platform could support further growth by improving access to employers, increasing policy adoption and creating another channel for premium generation.
The initiative could also help Chubb reach smaller and mid-sized employers that may be less accessible through traditional distribution channels. If successful, the digital model could be expanded to other markets and insurance products.
However, Chubb has not disclosed a specific premium or revenue target for Flexible Benefits Direct, so its near-term financial contribution remains uncertain. Overall, the launch strengthens Chubb’s digital insurance strategy and could support employee-benefits premium growth as insurance distribution becomes increasingly digital.
What About Its Peers?Aflac Incorporated (AFL - Free Report) has a strong presence in supplemental and worksite insurance. In 2026, it became a strategic Workday Wellness partner, integrating its supplemental health products with Workday’s AI-driven benefits platform to simplify access and benefits administration.
MetLife, Inc. (MET - Free Report) offers a broad range of employee benefits, including accident, disability and life insurance. In July 2026, it joined Rippling’s Preferred Carrier Program, enabling direct integration of eligibility, enrollment and coverage data and supporting more efficient benefits administration.
Chubb's Price PerformanceChubb shares have gained 15.5% in the past year, outperforming the industry’s 1.3% decline.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
CB’s ValuationShares of CB are trading at a premium compared with the industry. Its trailing 12-month price-to-book value of 1.58X is higher than the industry average of 1.37X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
CB’s Growth ProjectionThe Zacks Consensus Estimate for Chubb’s 2026 earnings per share (EPS) indicates a year-over-year increase of 10.5%.
The consensus estimate for revenues is pegged at $64.33 billion, implying a 7.3% year-over-year improvement.
The consensus estimate for 2027 EPS and revenues indicates an increase of 5.7% and 4.1%, respectively, from the corresponding 2026 estimates.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 and 2027 earnings has moved up 0.1%, respectively, over the past 30 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
CB stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Objem obchodů na decentralizovaných burzách (DEX) v síti Hedera za posledních sedm dní vzrostl o 55 % na 49,32 milionu USD; celková uzamčená hodnota (TVL) se za 24 hodin zvýšila téměř o 5 %.
DEX Volume Surges 55% in Seven DaysThe @Hedera network is posting some of its strongest on-chain numbers in recent memory. According to DefiLlama data, Hedera's DEX volume climbed 55% over the past week, reaching $49.32 million in total trading volume processed across the network. That comes alongside a nearly 5% increase in total value locked (TVL) in the past 24 hours, adding further weight to the broader activity pickup.
The busiest single day during the stretch was September 29, when Hedera recorded more than $17 million in DEX trading volume. DefiLlama data confirms the weekly volume figure of $49.32 million and a 55% weekly change for the chain.
SaucerSwap Leads the Pack@SaucerSwapLabs was the standout performer driving much of that volume. SaucerSwap is the largest DEX on Hedera by trading volume, with over $6 billion in all-time volume and more than 19 million trades as of mid-2026. The protocol combines an automated market maker, concentrated liquidity pools, and a central limit order book, along with yield farming and single-sided staking.
SaucerSwap chose to build on Hedera for its ability to support fast, high-volume transactions at lower fees than alternative networks, and also leverages Hedera Consensus Service for its governance structure.
The surge in DEX activity on Hedera fits into a broader pattern of growing network engagement. In Q1 2026, Hedera saw a 140% year-over-year increase in daily active wallets, reaching an average of 18,000. Earlier in 2026, the network also crossed the milestone of 50 billion total transactions since mainnet launch. For $HBAR watchers, sustained on-chain volume growth is one of the cleaner signals of genuine network demand, making this week's data worth monitoring closely.
Společnost Pentair dokončila akvizici společnosti Taco za 1,4 mld. USD, čímž rozšířila segment Water Solutions o čerpadla, ventily a regulátory pro systémy HVAC a datová centra.
Key Takeaways Pentair completed its $1.4B acquisition of Taco, adding hydronic and water-based HVAC solutions.Taco adds pumps, valves and controls, expanding Pentair's reach across commercial end-markets.The deal is expected to add 10-15 cents to adjusted EPS in FY27 and yield $30M in synergies. Pentair plc (PNR - Free Report) announced the completion of its previously announced acquisition of Taco Group Holdings. This deal is expected to boost Pentair’s portfolio of smart, sustainable water solutions to support increased exposure to key high-growth end markets, primarily in North America.
Details of Pentair’s Strategic Acquisition of TacoPentair inked a deal to acquire Taco in July 2026 for $1.4 billion. The purchase price is 10.5X of the company's 2026 estimated EBITDA. Taco, a manufacturer of innovative, sustainable and high-performance hydronic and water-based HVAC and data center solutions,
will become part of Pentair’s Water Solutions segment.
PNR will gain from the addition of Taco’s portfolio of pumps, valves and controls, which will boost the company’s position across commercial end-markets, including data centers, schools, hospitals, universities and multi-family residential. Taco expects to yield revenues of $540 million in 2026. It anticipates the adjusted EBITDA margin to be above 20% when including expected run-rate cost synergies.
The acquisition is expected to be 10-15 cents accretive to the adjusted EPS in fiscal 2027. Pentair expects to generate $30 million in run-rate cost synergies related to supply-chain and operational efficiencies, and $165 million in tax benefits.
PNR’s Q2 PerformancePentair reported adjusted earnings of $1.14 per share for the second quarter of 2026, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.12 and also coming in above the company’s expectation for the quarter. However, earnings declined 18% from $1.39 in the year-ago quarter.
Revenues fell 17% year over year to $932.6 million and missed the consensus estimate of $1.01 billion. The figure also came in higher than Pentair’s expectation of $930 million for the quarter.
Water Solutions sales declined 5% to $422 million, with core sales down 3%. Segment income advanced 17% to $126.4 million, while return on sales improved 560 basis points to 30%, supported by productivity and price exceeding inflation.
Pentair Stock’s Price PerformancePentair’s stock has plummeted 52.7% over the past year compared with the industry’s 15.4% decline.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
PNR’s Zacks Rank & Stocks to ConsiderThe Zacks Consensus Estimate for Zurn Elkay Water Solutions’ 2026 earnings is pegged at $1.82 per share, indicating a year-over-year increase of 19.7%. It delivered an average trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 7.6%. Zurn Elkay Water Solutions’ shares have inched up 0.8% in a year.
Ralliant delivered an average trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 7.1%. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Ralliant’s 2026 earnings is pinned at $2.88 per share, which indicates a year-over-year rise of 7.1%. RAL shares have skyrocketed 66.4% in a year.
Ingram Micro Holding delivered an average trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 8.4%. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Ingram Micro Holding’s 2026 earnings is pinned at $3.40 per share, which indicates year-over-year growth of 17%. The company’s shares have gained 32.3% in a year.
MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB ve 3. čtvrtletí zvýšil svůj podíl ve společnosti Cardinal Health o 6 447,7 % na 108 364 akcií v hodnotě 24,111 milionu USD.
MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB increased its stake in Cardinal Health, Inc. (NYSE:CAH – Free Report) by 6,447.7% during the 3rd quarter, according to the company in its most recent 13F filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission. The fund owned 108,364 shares of the company’s stock after purchasing an additional 106,709 shares during the period. MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB’s holdings in Cardinal Health were worth $24,111,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.
A number of other institutional investors have also recently added to or reduced their stakes in CAH. BlackRock Inc. acquired a new position in shares of Cardinal Health during the second quarter valued at $6,293,115,000. Wellington Management Group LLP increased its holdings in shares of Cardinal Health by 247.5% in the 2nd quarter. Wellington Management Group LLP now owns 14,860,271 shares of the company’s stock worth $3,530,206,000 after acquiring an additional 10,584,119 shares during the period. Bank of America Corp DE bought a new stake in Cardinal Health in the 2nd quarter valued at about $689,066,000. Victory Capital Management Inc. lifted its position in Cardinal Health by 18.1% in the 4th quarter. Victory Capital Management Inc. now owns 2,698,189 shares of the company’s stock valued at $554,478,000 after purchasing an additional 414,074 shares during the last quarter. Finally, Legal & General Group Plc acquired a new position in Cardinal Health during the 2nd quarter valued at about $438,870,000. 87.17% of the stock is currently owned by institutional investors.
Wall Street Analyst Weigh In Several research analysts have commented on the stock. JPMorgan Chase & Co. upped their target price on shares of Cardinal Health from $215.00 to $260.00 and gave the stock a “neutral” rating in a research report on Thursday, August 13th. Zacks Research cut Cardinal Health from a “strong-buy” rating to a “hold” rating in a research report on Friday, June 12th. TD Cowen lifted their target price on Cardinal Health from $275.00 to $280.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research note on Thursday, August 13th. Weiss Ratings cut Cardinal Health from a “buy (b+)” rating to a “buy (b)” rating in a research note on Wednesday, August 19th. Finally, Evercore reissued an “outperform” rating and set a $270.00 price objective on shares of Cardinal Health in a research note on Wednesday, August 12th. Sixteen equities research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating and three have given a Hold rating to the company. According to data from MarketBeat, the stock currently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $266.56.
Check Out Our Latest Report on Cardinal Health Cardinal Health Trading Up 0.2% Shares of CAH stock opened at $228.78 on Monday. The firm’s fifty day simple moving average is $233.02 and its 200 day simple moving average is $220.11. The firm has a market capitalization of $52.98 billion, a P/E ratio of 31.64, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 1.37 and a beta of 0.50. Cardinal Health, Inc. has a 1 year low of $150.77 and a 1 year high of $258.30.
Cardinal Health (NYSE:CAH – Get Free Report) last released its earnings results on Tuesday, August 11th. The company reported $2.91 earnings per share for the quarter, topping analysts’ consensus estimates of $2.42 by $0.49. The business had revenue of $63.67 billion for the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $65.15 billion. Cardinal Health had a negative return on equity of 98.53% and a net margin of 0.67%.The firm’s revenue for the quarter was up 5.8% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same period last year, the business earned $2.08 earnings per share. Cardinal Health has set its FY 2027 guidance at 12.400-12.600 EPS. Equities research analysts anticipate that Cardinal Health, Inc. will post 12.55 EPS for the current fiscal year.
Cardinal Health Announces Dividend The firm also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Thursday, October 15th. Investors of record on Thursday, October 1st will be paid a $0.5158 dividend. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Thursday, October 1st. This represents a $2.06 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 0.9%. Cardinal Health’s payout ratio is presently 28.49%.
Insider Buying and Selling In related news, CAO Mary C. Scherer sold 2,302 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Wednesday, August 19th. The stock was sold at an average price of $237.39, for a total transaction of $546,471.78. Following the completion of the transaction, the chief accounting officer owned 2,811 shares in the company, valued at $667,303.29. This trade represents a 45.02% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available through the SEC website. Also, insider Jessica Mayer sold 29,436 shares of Cardinal Health stock in a transaction on Tuesday, August 18th. The shares were sold at an average price of $236.19, for a total value of $6,952,488.84. Following the transaction, the insider directly owned 33,076 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $7,812,220.44. The trade was a 47.09% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The SEC filing for this sale provides additional information. In the last 90 days, insiders sold 210,271 shares of company stock worth $49,626,657. Insiders own 0.12% of the company’s stock.
Key Headlines Impacting Cardinal Health Here are the key news stories impacting Cardinal Health this week:
Positive Sentiment: Cardinal Health signed a binding letter of intent to continue its existing distribution services for CVS Health through 2032. The extension provides longer-term revenue visibility without requiring a change to the current scope of services. Cardinal Health CVS distribution agreement Positive Sentiment: CVS Health was identified as Cardinal Health’s only customer representing at least 10% of fiscal 2026 revenue or gross trade receivables, making the renewal particularly important for protecting future sales and earnings visibility. Cardinal Health CVS deal and outlook Positive Sentiment: Management reaffirmed fiscal 2027 adjusted EPS guidance of $12.40 to $12.60, broadly in line with the approximately $12.56 analyst consensus, as well as its long-term adjusted EPS growth target of 12% to 14%. The absence of a guidance cut supports confidence in the outlook. Cardinal Health and McKesson CVS agreements Neutral Sentiment: Cardinal Health plans to report fiscal 2027 first-quarter results before the market opens on November 5, giving investors a forthcoming catalyst to assess prescription volumes, margins and the impact of the renewed CVS relationship. Cardinal Health first-quarter earnings date Negative Sentiment: Separate tracking data shows substantial insider selling over the past six months, with no reported insider purchases. While these transactions may reflect planned diversification rather than a change in fundamentals, they could temper enthusiasm around the shares. Cardinal Health Company Profile (Free Report)
Cardinal Health, Inc is a healthcare services and products company that supports pharmacies, hospitals, ambulatory surgery centers, physician offices and other healthcare providers. Its operations are primarily organized into Pharmaceutical and Medical segments.
The Pharmaceutical segment distributes branded, generic, specialty and over-the-counter medicines, as well as consumer health products. It also provides services related to specialty pharmaceuticals, pharmaceutical sourcing, nuclear and precision health products, and data and analytics for pharmaceutical manufacturers and healthcare organizations.
The Medical segment distributes medical and surgical products, including gloves, apparel, incontinence supplies, laboratory products and other essential items.
Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Cardinal Health Could Nike’s Brutal Sell-Off Finally Be Running Out of Steam? The AI Buildout Needs Power It Cannot Get: 4 Energy Stocks Already Have It McDonald’s Is Undergoing a Massive New Growth Strategy. Can It Win Back Consumers? MGM Resorts Stock Sinks After Diller Deal Collapse: Overreaction or Warning? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding CAH? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Cardinal Health, Inc. (NYSE:CAH – Free Report).
Receive News & Ratings for Cardinal Health Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Cardinal Health and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Lam Research očekává, že s přechodem NAND ze 128 vrstev na více než 500 vrstev se její obsluhovaný trh na jeden wafer zdvojnásobí; tržby z NAND se ve čtvrtém fiskálním čtvrtletí mezikvartálně zdvojnásobily.
Key Takeaways Lam Research sees AI-driven storage demand expanding its NAND opportunity as layer counts rise.LRCX expects NAND SAM per wafer to double from 128-layer to 500-plus-layer devices.Lam Research's NAND revenues doubled sequentially in Q4, helping drive record overall results. Lam Research Corporation (LRCX - Free Report) sees a major opportunity in NAND as AI workloads increase demand for high-capacity and fast-access storage. The company expects its served available market (SAM) per wafer in NAND to double from 128-layer technology to 500-plus-layer devices. This potential expansion could create a significant growth opportunity for Lam Research as memory makers move toward more complex architectures.
AI is an important factor behind this shift. Larger AI models and longer context windows require more persistent storage, increasing the need for high-density NAND. During its fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 earnings call, Lam Research revealed that customers are already increasing bit supply while converting existing equipment to 200-plus-layer NAND production. As layer counts rise, manufacturing becomes more difficult, requiring more advanced etch and deposition processes.
Lam Research is well-positioned to benefit from this rising equipment intensity. The company expects deposition and etch requirements to increase by roughly two times as semiconductor architectures become more three-dimensional. In NAND, LRCX has technologies such as Akara conductor etch and ALTUS deposition systems that address the challenges of deeper and more complex structures.
The near-term momentum is also encouraging. In the fourth quarter, Lam Research’s NAND revenues doubled sequentially, helping drive record overall results. The company’s total revenues increased 15% sequentially to a record $6.72 billion, while non-GAAP earnings per share jumped 24% to $1.82.
AI appears to be a key catalyst for NAND demand. If layer counts continue rising, Lam Research could capture greater equipment spending as its NAND SAM expands. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for fiscal 2027 is currently pegged at $34.41 billion, indicating 48.1% year-over-year growth.
LRCX’s Rivals Also Benefit From AI-Driven Memory SpendingLam Research’s competitors, Applied Materials, Inc. (AMAT - Free Report) and KLA Corporation (KLAC - Free Report) , are also benefiting from increasing demand for chip-making tools as AI increases demand for high-capacity storage and advanced memory.
Though Applied Materials has a modest exposure in the NAND memory market, it is a key competitor to Lam Research in deposition and etch equipment used in DRAM and high-bandwidth memory (HBM) manufacturing. In the third quarter of fiscal 2026, AMAT’s DRAM revenues (including HBM packaging) rose 52% year over year.
Applied Materials’ newly introduced enhanced Centura Prime epitaxy and Producer Avila 2 PECVD improve DRAM performance and enable higher-layer-count HBM. During its last earnings call, the company expected a sizeable increase in DRAM revenues during the second half of 2026, indicating memory-related process spending to be the major tailwind for the company’s growth.
KLA offers process-control equipment that helps memory manufacturers detect defects and improve yields as NAND structures become more complex. KLA expects memory to represent about 27% of its semiconductor process-control systems revenues in the first quarter of fiscal 2027, with NAND accounting for roughly 10% of its memory business.
KLA expects the broader wafer equipment market to reach the low-$150 billion range in 2026, supported by AI, HBM and greater process complexity.
LRCX’s Share Price Performance, Valuation and EstimatesLam Research shares have surged 103% year to date compared with the Zacks Electronics – Semiconductors industry’s 39.1% rise.
Lam Research YTD Price Return Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, Lam Research trades at a forward price-to-earnings ratio of 35.25, significantly higher than the industry’s average of 14.21.
Lam Research Forward 12-Month P/E Ratio
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Lam Research’s fiscal 2027 and 2028 earnings implies year-over-year increases of approximately 60.4% and 21.5%, respectively. Estimates for fiscal 2027 have been revised upward over the past 60 days, while fiscal 2028 estimates have been revised northward in the past 30 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Lam Research currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Společný podnik OKX ICE chystá nepřetržité obchodování s tokenizovanými akciemi více než 60 společností na síti XLayer prostřednictvím povolených poolů Uniswap v4.
OKX and New York Stock Exchange parent Intercontinental Exchange are preparing to launch a 24/7 venue for trading tokenized US stocks, according to a regulatory notice filed by their joint venture.
OKXICE, a 50-50 joint venture between ICE and OKX’s US parent, submitted a public notice dated October 4 detailing plans to operate a Tokenized Securities Venue under the Securities and Exchange Commission’s recently introduced innovation exemption.
The venue plans to make tokenized shares of more than 60 companies available around the clock, including Nvidia, Apple, Microsoft, Amazon, Tesla, Coinbase, Robinhood, Circle, Strategy, JPMorgan and SpaceX.
Trading will take place through permissioned Uniswap v4 automated market maker pools deployed on OKX’s XLayer blockchain. Each stock will trade against USDC, USDG or USDT rather than through a traditional order book.
The system will remain permissioned despite running on a public blockchain. Investors must complete identity verification, anti-money laundering and sanctions screening before receiving a non-transferable soulbound token that authorizes their wallet to interact with the venue. That authorization is checked before trades, transfers and liquidity actions.
Advertisement
OKXICE will not custody customer assets or extend credit. Investors instead trade through self-custodial wallets, while transactions settle atomically on XLayer without a clearing agency, central counterparty or netting process.
Where a stock is tokenized by a third party rather than the issuer, a registered broker-dealer must hold the underlying shares one-for-one against the outstanding tokens.
The tokens must provide holders with the same economic rights as the underlying stock, including dividends, voting rights and a claim on residual assets in a liquidation.
The structure was made possible by an SEC order issued September 17 that grants qualifying Tokenized Securities Venues a five-year conditional exemption from registration as an exchange.
The regulator also provided conditional dealer exemptions for certain firms supplying liquidity to the AMM pools.
The exemption does not amount to the SEC individually approving OKXICE. The venue must comply with conditions covering shareholder rights, trading volumes, public smart contracts, issuer objections and trading halts, and the SEC can take enforcement action if it operates outside those conditions.
Companies also retain the ability to prevent unaffiliated third parties from tokenizing their shares for trading on a TSV. Cerebras Systems has already submitted an issuer objection to OKXICE, according to the filing. okice The SEC’s exemption requires issuers to receive advance notice and an opportunity to object before third-party-tokenized shares begin trading.
The filing builds on a partnership between OKX and ICE announced earlier this year. ICE invested in OKX in March at a $25 billion valuation, with the companies outlining plans to connect OKX customers with ICE futures and NYSE tokenized equity markets. They subsequently created the 50-50 joint venture in June to develop regulated blockchain-based financial infrastructure. Intercontinental Exchange
The move also puts OKXICE into a broader race among established exchanges and crypto companies to extend US equity trading beyond traditional market hours. Reuters reported that the NYSE, Nasdaq and London Stock Exchange are all working on initiatives aimed at expanding round-the-clock trading.
Disclosure: This article was edited by John Chen. For more information on how we create and review content, see our Editorial Policy.
Dne 4. října 2026 dosáhl Internet Computer rekordních měsíčních příjmů on-chain ve výši přes 360 000 USD, podpořených rostoucí spotřebou cyklů pro chytré kontrakty.
Revenue Climbs to New High as Network Activity GrowsThe Internet Computer Protocol, developed by @dfinity, recorded a new all-time high in monthly onchain revenue on October 4, 2026, with figures surpassing $360,000. Live data at the time showed a consistent 1.10% daily increase, pointing to sustained and growing demand for the network's computational resources.
The milestone is closely tied to rising consumption of "cycles," the fuel that powers smart contract execution on the Internet Computer. Cycles act as the computational resource used to execute actions on the network, with canister smart contracts consuming resources in the form of CPU cycles for execution, bandwidth for routing messages, and memory for persisted data. ICP tokens are converted into cycles, which are then used by developers to pay for installing smart contracts and for the resources those contracts consume, including storage, CPU, and bandwidth.
The revenue uptick follows a broader period of network growth. In the week ending September 29, 2026, the network generated over $85,000 in protocol revenue, a metric tied directly to computation and storage consumed by applications. The jump to more than $360,000 in monthly revenue suggests that pace accelerated materially through early October.
How the Cycles Model Drives RevenueUnlike most blockchains, where end users pay gas fees directly, the Internet Computer uses a reverse gas model in which developers pre-pay costs by loading canisters with computation cycles, meaning users can interact with a decentralized application without needing tokens or dealing with seed phrases. The ICP token is the only token that can be used to purchase cycles and fuel smart contracts for computation. When ICP is used to purchase cycles, it is burned and removed from circulating supply, creating a deflationary mechanism for the token.
The network has been building momentum across multiple metrics in 2026. The network reached one billion transactions in Q1 2026 and supports roughly 980,000 deployed canister smart contracts with 1.24 million active wallets. A record onchain revenue figure adds a key financial dimension to that broader activity picture, signalling that usage is not just growing in volume but also translating into real economic output for the protocol.
For $ICP holders and ecosystem participants, the revenue record reinforces the network's argument that onchain computation at scale is a viable and expanding business, even as the token itself continues to trade well below its 2021 all-time high.
Sources:
DFINITY Support: What are cycles on the Internet Computer?
Internet Computer: Tokenomics and the Cycles Model
Crypto News Navigator: Internet Computer Hits 1 Billion Transactions in Q1 2026
The attacker sent the money back less than a day after NEAR Intents’ general manager posted “We have identified you, sir” along with addresses to return it to.
NEAR Intents recovers $3.8 million and closes hack probe
Posted October 5, 2026 at 5:42 am ET.
NEAR Intents, the cross-chain trading protocol hit by a $3.8 million exploit on Oct. 1, got all of the money back from the attacker on Friday and closed its investigation.
“The funds from the $3.8M NEAR Intents hack were sent back in full,” general manager Alex Shevchenko wrote on X. “We are stopping the investigation.”
The return came roughly 14 hours after Shevchenko called out the attacker in public and posted Bitcoin, BNB/Ethereum and Solana addresses for the funds. “We have identified you, sir,” he wrote, telling the attacker they knew “better than most how responsible disclosure works” and had 48 hours to use it.
Get Unchained’s crypto news in your inbox with the free Unchained Daily newsletter.
Funds Came Back Onchain The Bitcoin address Shevchenko listed took in about 34.6 BTC over several transfers between 14:31 and 15:05 UTC on Friday, according to blockchain data. That did not cover the whole loss. An onchain researcher who goes by Kuncoro estimated the bitcoin was worth about 78% of the $3.8 million and asked whether the rest came back another way. “You are right. It did indeed,” Shevchenko replied, without saying how.
About an hour after the bitcoin arrived, a transaction to the BNB/Ethereum address carried a note in its data field: “We’ve returned all the funds, we were in the wrong.”
NEAR co-founder Illia Polosukhin said the team identified “the party responsible less than 24h after the hack, established communication, and got the funds back in full” at 14:30 UTC. He credited SHIELD, the AI security layer on Intents, “along with some aggressive detective work.” Asked who did the tracing, Shevchenko answered “Internal team.” Neither executive detailed how the attacker was found.
A Bug in Omni Deposits and Withdrawals NEAR Intents halted its services on Oct. 1, blaming “a bug in the Omni deposit and withdrawal infrastructure interaction with NEAR Intents smart contract.” It pledged to make affected users whole and said a detailed report would follow.
Polosukhin wrote that day that the flaw was confined to USDT on BSC and was patched in under an hour, and that the NEAR blockchain and its token were unaffected. He said Intents handles more than $4 billion a month in trading and payments, and called this its first major exploit.
The hack hit days after NEAR Intents blocked stolen Bitget funds from moving through the protocol.
Shevchenko asked hackers to “use bug bounties instead of disrupting the services,” and Polosukhin echoed him. “They exist for a reason,” he wrote.
Related Listen: How Bitget Is Chasing $388 Million in Stolen Funds After a Zero-Day Hack
AI-assisted content: This article was produced with the assistance of AI tools and was reviewed, edited, and fact-checked by a member of the Unchained editorial team before publication.
Akcie společnosti Robinhood Markets za poslední měsíc klesly o 7,7 %, přesto Zacks zvýšil odhad EPS pro aktuální rok o 1 % a udělil akcii rating č. 1 (Strong Buy).
Robinhood Markets, Inc. (HOOD - Free Report) is one of the stocks most watched by Zacks.com visitors lately. So, it might be a good idea to review some of the factors that might affect the near-term performance of the stock.
Over the past month, shares of this company have returned -7.7%, compared to the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.6% change. During this period, the Zacks Financial - Investment Bank industry, which Robinhood Markets falls in, has lost 7.8%. The key question now is: What could be the stock's future direction?
Although media reports or rumors about a significant change in a company's business prospects usually cause its stock to trend and lead to an immediate price change, there are always certain fundamental factors that ultimately drive the buy-and-hold decision.
Revisions to Earnings EstimatesHere at Zacks, we prioritize appraising the change in the projection of a company's future earnings over anything else. That's because we believe the present value of its future stream of earnings is what determines the fair value for its stock.
We essentially look at how sell-side analysts covering the stock are revising their earnings estimates to reflect the impact of the latest business trends. And if earnings estimates go up for a company, the fair value for its stock goes up. A higher fair value than the current market price drives investors' interest in buying the stock, leading to its price moving higher. This is why empirical research shows a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and near-term stock price movements.
For the current quarter, Robinhood Markets is expected to post earnings of $0.52 per share, indicating a change of -14.8% from the year-ago quarter. The Zacks Consensus Estimate has changed +1% over the last 30 days.
The consensus earnings estimate of $2.13 for the current fiscal year indicates a year-over-year change of +3.9%. This estimate has changed +1% over the last 30 days.
For the next fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $2.82 indicates a change of +32.5% from what Robinhood Markets is expected to report a year ago. Over the past month, the estimate has changed +0.8%.
Having a strong externally audited track record, our proprietary stock rating tool, the Zacks Rank, offers a more conclusive picture of a stock's price direction in the near term, since it effectively harnesses the power of earnings estimate revisions. Due to the size of the recent change in the consensus estimate, along with three other factors related to earnings estimates, Robinhood Markets is rated Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy).
The chart below shows the evolution of the company's forward 12-month consensus EPS estimate:
12 Month EPS
Projected Revenue GrowthWhile earnings growth is arguably the most superior indicator of a company's financial health, nothing happens as such if a business isn't able to grow its revenues. After all, it's nearly impossible for a company to increase its earnings for an extended period without increasing its revenues. So, it's important to know a company's potential revenue growth.
For Robinhood Markets, the consensus sales estimate for the current quarter of $1.38 billion indicates a year-over-year change of +8.2%. For the current and next fiscal years, $5.23 billion and $6.63 billion estimates indicate +17% and +26.7% changes, respectively.
Last Reported Results and Surprise HistoryRobinhood Markets reported revenues of $1.31 billion in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +32.3%. EPS of $0.62 for the same period compares with $0.42 a year ago.
Compared to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.26 billion, the reported revenues represent a surprise of +3.49%. The EPS surprise was +40.91%.
Over the last four quarters, Robinhood Markets surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times. The company topped consensus revenue estimates two times over this period.
ValuationWithout considering a stock's valuation, no investment decision can be efficient. In predicting a stock's future price performance, it's crucial to determine whether its current price correctly reflects the intrinsic value of the underlying business and the company's growth prospects.
While comparing the current values of a company's valuation multiples, such as price-to-earnings (P/E), price-to-sales (P/S), and price-to-cash flow (P/CF), with its own historical values helps determine whether its stock is fairly valued, overvalued, or undervalued, comparing the company relative to its peers on these parameters gives a good sense of the reasonability of the stock's price.
The Zacks Value Style Score (part of the Zacks Style Scores system), which pays close attention to both traditional and unconventional valuation metrics to grade stocks from A to F (an A is better than a B; a B is better than a C; and so on), is pretty helpful in identifying whether a stock is overvalued, rightly valued, or temporarily undervalued.
Robinhood Markets is graded F on this front, indicating that it is trading at a premium to its peers. Click here to see the values of some of the valuation metrics that have driven this grade.
Bottom LineThe facts discussed here and much other information on Zacks.com might help determine whether or not it's worthwhile paying attention to the market buzz about Robinhood Markets. However, its Zacks Rank #1 does suggest that it may outperform the broader market in the near term.
Key Takeaways Robinhood is rolling out U.S. crypto perpetual futures using Bitstamp infrastructure with leverage up to 10x.Bitstamp generated 55% of Robinhood's $40 billion in total crypto notional volume in Q2 2026.Low fees, crypto volatility and regulatory uncertainty could make revenue growth from perpetuals gradual. Robinhood Markets’ (HOOD - Free Report) U.S. crypto perpetual futures rollout is putting greater focus on Bitstamp’s role within the company’s expanding digital asset ecosystem. While it initially said at its Sept. 29 HOOD Summit that eligible U.S. customers would gain access to perpetuals “in the coming months,” its latest product status page says the offering is beginning to roll out, signaling faster progress toward commercialization.
Bitstamp is central to that strategy because Robinhood’s perpetual futures are offered through Robinhood Derivatives using Bitstamp infrastructure. The contracts offer leverage of up to 10x on Bitcoin and Ethereum and up to 3x on other supported cryptocurrencies. Through Dec. 31, 2026, Robinhood charges a 0.005% commission, and the venue fee is another 0.005%, bringing total trading costs to 1 basis point.
Bitstamp already brings meaningful scale to Robinhood’s crypto platform. In the second quarter of 2026, it accounted for 55% of Robinhood’s $40 billion in total crypto notional volume. However, Bitstamp’s high volume does not necessarily translate into proportionately high revenues because its institutional-oriented business generally carries lower transaction economics than Robinhood’s retail crypto activity. Robinhood has said its crypto revenues benefited from the Bitstamp acquisition but does not separately report Bitstamp’s complete standalone revenue contribution.
The perpetual futures rollout is expected to enhance Robinhood’s monetization of Bitstamp’s established trading infrastructure and support another leg of growth in its crypto franchise. If adoption gains traction, higher-frequency derivatives trading could boost customer engagement and expand transaction-based revenues.
However, the magnitude of the benefit will depend on trading volumes, customer uptake and Robinhood’s ability to improve pricing economics over time. Low introductory fees, volatile crypto activity and regulatory uncertainty remain key near-term headwinds, suggesting that the revenue contribution may build gradually rather than emerge as an immediate earnings driver.
How are HOOD’s Peers Faring in Terms of Product DiversificationTwo close peers of HOOD are Charles Schwab (SCHW - Free Report) and Interactive Brokers Group (IBKR - Free Report) .
Schwab is broadening its offerings across ETFs, direct indexing, thematic investing, alternative assets, managed portfolios, banking and digital assets. Expanded crypto access in 2026, alongside personalized investing and advisor solutions, is expected to attract younger and wealthier clients, deepen engagement and help Schwab capture a larger share of client assets.
Interactive Brokers is expanding beyond traditional stocks and options into crypto, perpetual-style futures, prediction markets, AI-enabled trading and broader global-market access. Interactive Brokers’ unified platform now spans more than 170 markets, helping attract active traders, international investors and digital-asset clients while deepening engagement and supporting market share gains.
Robinhood’s Price Performance, Valuation & Estimate AnalysisOver the past six months, Robinhood’s shares have jumped 61.6%, outperforming the industry’s 9.9% growth.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
HOOD’s shares are currently trading at a premium to the industry. The company has a 12-month trailing price-to-tangible book (P/TB) of 11.71X compared with the industry average of 3.04X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Robinhood’s 2026 earnings suggests a year-over-year increase of 3.9%. The trend is likely to continue next year, with earnings expected to jump 32.5%. In the past 30 days, earnings estimates for 2026 and 2027 have been revised higher to $2.13 and $2.82 per share, respectively.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
HOOD currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB ve třetím čtvrtletí zvýšila svůj podíl ve společnosti Chipotle Mexican Grill o 7 051,6 % na 243 726 akcií v hodnotě 7,787 mil. USD.
MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB boosted its stake in Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. (NYSE:CMG – Free Report) by 7,051.6% during the third quarter, according to its most recent filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The firm owned 243,726 shares of the restaurant operator’s stock after purchasing an additional 240,318 shares during the period. MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB’s holdings in Chipotle Mexican Grill were worth $7,787,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.
Other hedge funds and other institutional investors have also recently bought and sold shares of the company. MV Capital Management Inc. bought a new stake in Chipotle Mexican Grill during the 4th quarter valued at $26,000. Osbon Capital Management LLC purchased a new stake in Chipotle Mexican Grill during the 4th quarter valued at $28,000. Meeder Asset Management Inc. bought a new stake in Chipotle Mexican Grill in the 2nd quarter worth $27,000. Kelleher Financial Advisors purchased a new position in shares of Chipotle Mexican Grill in the second quarter valued at about $28,000. Finally, Merkkuri Wealth Advisors LLC purchased a new position in shares of Chipotle Mexican Grill in the first quarter valued at about $28,000. Institutional investors own 91.30% of the company’s stock.
Insider Buying and Selling In other news, insider Matthew R. Bush sold 2,675 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Friday, August 21st. The shares were sold at an average price of $35.75, for a total value of $95,631.25. Following the transaction, the insider owned 21,415 shares in the company, valued at approximately $765,586.25. This represents a 11.10% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The sale was disclosed in a filing with the SEC, which is accessible through this link. Company insiders own 0.45% of the company’s stock.
Analysts Set New Price Targets A number of analysts have recently weighed in on the stock. Bank of America reiterated a “buy” rating and set a $53.00 target price (up from $50.00) on shares of Chipotle Mexican Grill in a report on Tuesday, September 1st. Mizuho restated an “outperform” rating and set a $43.00 price target on shares of Chipotle Mexican Grill in a report on Tuesday, September 1st. Robert W. Baird reaffirmed a “neutral” rating and set a $40.00 price target (down from $44.00) on shares of Chipotle Mexican Grill in a research report on Monday, August 24th. DA Davidson increased their price objective on Chipotle Mexican Grill from $45.00 to $50.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a report on Thursday, July 30th. Finally, Evercore reiterated an “outperform” rating and issued a $47.00 price objective on shares of Chipotle Mexican Grill in a research report on Thursday, July 30th. Twenty-three investment analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating and ten have issued a Hold rating to the stock. According to MarketBeat, the company currently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus target price of $43.91. View Our Latest Stock Analysis on Chipotle Mexican Grill
Chipotle Mexican Grill Price Performance NYSE:CMG opened at $32.44 on Monday. The company’s 50-day simple moving average is $34.79 and its 200 day simple moving average is $33.61. Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. has a one year low of $28.03 and a one year high of $42.81. The firm has a market capitalization of $41.04 billion, a P/E ratio of 29.76, a PEG ratio of 1.98 and a beta of 0.96.
Chipotle Mexican Grill (NYSE:CMG – Get Free Report) last posted its quarterly earnings data on Wednesday, July 29th. The restaurant operator reported $0.33 earnings per share for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $0.32 by $0.01. Chipotle Mexican Grill had a return on equity of 54.65% and a net margin of 11.43%.The company had revenue of $3.35 billion during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $3.33 billion. During the same quarter last year, the company earned $0.33 EPS. The firm’s revenue for the quarter was up 9.3% on a year-over-year basis. On average, equities research analysts expect that Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. will post 1.14 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.
(Free Report)
Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc is a fast-casual restaurant company that specializes in Mexican-inspired food made with a limited number of core ingredients. Its menu includes burritos, burrito bowls, tacos, quesadillas, salads and sides, with options such as chicken, steak, barbacoa, carnitas, sofritas and vegetables. The company also offers beverages, including soft drinks and other drinks, and allows customers to customize meals.
Founded by Steve Ells in 1993, Chipotle operates company-owned restaurants under the Chipotle Mexican Grill brand.
See Also Five stocks we like better than Chipotle Mexican Grill Could Nike’s Brutal Sell-Off Finally Be Running Out of Steam? The AI Buildout Needs Power It Cannot Get: 4 Energy Stocks Already Have It McDonald’s Is Undergoing a Massive New Growth Strategy. Can It Win Back Consumers? MGM Resorts Stock Sinks After Diller Deal Collapse: Overreaction or Warning? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding CMG? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. (NYSE:CMG – Free Report).
Receive News & Ratings for Chipotle Mexican Grill Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Chipotle Mexican Grill and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Chipotle stock is falling several times harder than McDonald's and Starbucks combined, and the options market is flashing a defensive signal that suggests traders see more pain ahead.
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
Selling in Chipotle Mexican Grill (NYSE:CMG | CMG Price Prediction) stock is running far ahead of the rest of the restaurant group, and the gap between CMG stock and shares of its larger rivals is the clearest signal in the sector. Chipotle stock has fallen 4%, recently trading at $31.10, extending a slide that was already well under way.
The SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (NYSEARCA:SPY) is up 0.4%, so equities overall are moving in the opposite direction from Chipotle. Food and beverage stocks are steady as well, with the Invesco Food & Beverage ETF (NYSEARCA:PBJ) down 0.1%.
Meanwhile, McDonald’s (NYSE:MCD) shares are down 0.7%, a far softer decline than Chipotle stock is posting. Starbucks (NASDAQ:SBUX) stock is slipping 0.5%, leaving it in step with McDonald’s shares. The selling is clearly aimed at Chipotle stock, which is falling several times harder than either larger rival.
Chipotle Extends a Month-Long Slide The past month has been punishing for Chipotle stock, which is down 19% over that stretch. Chipotle shares now trade closer to their 52-week low of $28.04 than to their 52-week high of $42.82, so the latest drop deepens an established downtrend.
Options activity around Chipotle stock leans defensive, with a full-chain put/call ratio of 3.46. That reading above 1 means put contracts on Chipotle stock (which gain value when shares fall) outnumber calls, signaling demand for downside protection.
Late-September takeover speculation briefly lifted Chipotle shares, though no offer or discussions were ever confirmed and the talk remains unsubstantiated. That lift has since vanished.
Starbucks carried a 5.2% weight in the Invesco Food & Beverage ETF as of July 31, while Chipotle and McDonald’s didn’t appear among the fund’s holdings. Read together, the flat fund and the gain in SPY leave Chipotle stock isolated on the downside.
Margin Pressure Frames the Debate Results for Q2 2026 showed Chipotle rebuilding traffic while costs squeezed its profitability. Chipotle’s revenue rose 9.3% year over year, with its comparable sales up 2.2%. However, the company’s restaurant-level operating margin contracted to 25.2% from 27.4% on beef and freight inflation.
Cost pressure at Chipotle has remained for several quarters, as the company’s operating margin fell to 12.9% from 16.7% in Q1 2026. From Q4 2026 forward, management at Chipotle expects its pricing to match cost inflation, a shift that could ease the margin squeeze.
On Chipotle’s second-quarter call, the company’s finance chief stated that “trends have been softer in recent weeks amid heightened consumer caution around the broader restaurant industry.” Buybacks continued, with Chipotle buying back $630.7 million in shares during Q2 at an average of $32.55 each, above the $31.10 share price. The company had $1.7 billion left under its repurchase authorizations at quarter-end.
What to Watch Next Management at Chipotle expected Q3 2026 comparable sales of “somewhere around a plus 1% in Q3,” calling that quarter “the toughest lap that we have this year.” Chipotle’s next quarterly report may show whether the consumer caution flagged on the summer call has eased.
The bull case rests on Chipotle’s improving transactions and its “Recipe for Growth” strategy. Wall Street’s average price target on Chipotle stock is $43.76, well above the $31.10 share price. On the bear side, Chipotle’s margins remain contracted, and Chipotle stock keeps sliding while McDonald’s and Starbucks shares hold steady.
Traders could look for signs that selling eases as Chipotle stock approaches its 52-week low. Given the 19% one-month decline in Chipotle stock and its isolation from the restaurant group, investors weighing their exposure should adjust their holdings carefully.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB increased its stake in shares of ConocoPhillips (NYSE:COP – Free Report) by 83.9% in the 3rd quarter, according to its most recent 13F filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The institutional investor owned 114,337 shares of the energy producer’s stock after purchasing an additional 52,175 shares during the quarter. MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB’s holdings in ConocoPhillips were worth $14,309,000 at the end of the most recent quarter.
Other hedge funds also recently bought and sold shares of the company. State Street Corp raised its stake in ConocoPhillips by 73.2% in the second quarter. State Street Corp now owns 118,591,447 shares of the energy producer’s stock valued at $12,328,767,000 after buying an additional 50,116,727 shares in the last quarter. BlackRock Inc. boosted its position in shares of ConocoPhillips by 3.0% during the 2nd quarter. BlackRock Inc. now owns 93,886,457 shares of the energy producer’s stock worth $9,760,436,000 after acquiring an additional 2,712,703 shares in the last quarter. Capital International Investors increased its holdings in shares of ConocoPhillips by 5.9% in the 4th quarter. Capital International Investors now owns 48,360,060 shares of the energy producer’s stock valued at $4,527,230,000 after acquiring an additional 2,714,663 shares during the last quarter. Wellington Management Group LLP increased its holdings in shares of ConocoPhillips by 12.0% in the 2nd quarter. Wellington Management Group LLP now owns 15,072,154 shares of the energy producer’s stock valued at $1,566,901,000 after acquiring an additional 1,609,759 shares during the last quarter. Finally, Franklin Resources Inc. raised its position in shares of ConocoPhillips by 4.5% during the 4th quarter. Franklin Resources Inc. now owns 15,038,675 shares of the energy producer’s stock worth $1,407,770,000 after acquiring an additional 648,432 shares in the last quarter. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 82.36% of the company’s stock.
Analyst Ratings Changes Several research firms recently weighed in on COP. Stifel Nicolaus began coverage on ConocoPhillips in a research note on Thursday, September 10th. They set a “hold” rating and a $148.00 target price for the company. Freedom Capital upgraded shares of ConocoPhillips from a “hold” rating to a “strong-buy” rating in a research note on Monday, August 10th. Truist Financial lifted their target price on ConocoPhillips from $115.00 to $130.00 and gave the stock a “hold” rating in a research report on Monday, August 10th. Wall Street Zen raised ConocoPhillips from a “hold” rating to a “buy” rating in a report on Saturday, August 8th. Finally, UBS Group raised their price target on ConocoPhillips from $153.00 to $169.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research note on Monday, September 14th. One equities research analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, eighteen have given a Buy rating, seven have given a Hold rating and two have given a Sell rating to the company. According to MarketBeat.com, the company presently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average target price of $141.24.
Check Out Our Latest Stock Report on ConocoPhillips ConocoPhillips Stock Performance Shares of COP stock opened at $126.78 on Monday. The stock’s 50-day moving average price is $128.29 and its 200 day moving average price is $121.80. The company has a quick ratio of 1.39, a current ratio of 1.54 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.35. The stock has a market capitalization of $152.31 billion, a PE ratio of 16.77, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 1.34 and a beta of 0.24. ConocoPhillips has a 52-week low of $85.57 and a 52-week high of $141.62.
ConocoPhillips (NYSE:COP – Get Free Report) last released its earnings results on Thursday, August 6th. The energy producer reported $3.24 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $2.90 by $0.34. ConocoPhillips had a return on equity of 14.72% and a net margin of 14.22%.The business had revenue of $19.52 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $18.79 billion. During the same quarter in the previous year, the company posted $1.42 earnings per share. The company’s revenue for the quarter was up 32.4% compared to the same quarter last year. As a group, equities research analysts forecast that ConocoPhillips will post 10.54 EPS for the current year.
ConocoPhillips Dividend Announcement The company also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Tuesday, September 1st. Stockholders of record on Monday, August 17th were issued a dividend of $0.84 per share. The ex-dividend date was Monday, August 17th. This represents a $3.36 dividend on an annualized basis and a dividend yield of 2.7%. ConocoPhillips’s payout ratio is presently 44.44%.
Insider Transactions at ConocoPhillips In other ConocoPhillips news, SVP Andrew Lundquist sold 9,487 shares of ConocoPhillips stock in a transaction that occurred on Friday, August 21st. The shares were sold at an average price of $135.15, for a total transaction of $1,282,168.05. Following the transaction, the senior vice president directly owned 9,593 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $1,296,493.95. The trade was a 49.72% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The sale was disclosed in a filing with the SEC, which is accessible through this hyperlink. Company insiders own 0.09% of the company’s stock.
ConocoPhillips News Roundup Here are the key news stories impacting ConocoPhillips this week:
Positive Sentiment: ConocoPhillips agreed to purchase 1 million tonnes per annum of LNG from Venture Global for 20 years beginning in 2030. The deal secures long-term supply and expands COP’s LNG exposure, although the financial impact is several years away. ConocoPhillips signs 20-year LNG deal with Venture Global Positive Sentiment: ConocoPhillips is reviewing an unsolicited offer for its Norway business and U.K. Teesside asset. A potential sale could generate cash, simplify the portfolio and allow the company to focus on higher-return assets, though no transaction has been announced. ConocoPhillips explores sale of Norway business and UK Teesside asset Neutral Sentiment: Reports identify potential contenders for ConocoPhillips’ Norway assets, suggesting that the review may attract buyer interest. However, the value, timing and use of proceeds remain uncertain. Who are the contenders for ConocoPhillips’ Norway assets? Neutral Sentiment: Potential U.S. energy investment tied to an Alaska natural-gas pipeline and nuclear projects could create future opportunities for ConocoPhillips, but the projects are prospective and provide no immediate earnings benefit. South Korea set to invest $200 billion in the U.S. Negative Sentiment: Energy stocks came under broader market pressure, which likely weighed on COP independently of its company-specific announcements. Sector Update: Energy Stocks Fall Premarket Thursday ConocoPhillips Profile (Free Report)
ConocoPhillips (NYSE:COP) is an independent exploration and production company engaged in finding, developing and producing crude oil, natural gas, natural gas liquids and liquefied natural gas. Unlike integrated energy companies, ConocoPhillips focuses primarily on upstream activities rather than refining and retail fuel operations.
The company has a diversified portfolio of assets in major producing regions, including the United States, Canada, Australia, Norway and Qatar. Its U.S. operations include oil and gas developments in Alaska and the Lower 48 states, while its international portfolio includes conventional and offshore projects.
Featured Articles Five stocks we like better than ConocoPhillips Could Nike’s Brutal Sell-Off Finally Be Running Out of Steam? The AI Buildout Needs Power It Cannot Get: 4 Energy Stocks Already Have It McDonald’s Is Undergoing a Massive New Growth Strategy. Can It Win Back Consumers? MGM Resorts Stock Sinks After Diller Deal Collapse: Overreaction or Warning? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding COP? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for ConocoPhillips (NYSE:COP – Free Report).
Receive News & Ratings for ConocoPhillips Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for ConocoPhillips and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
In mid- to late-2025, the U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA) was quite bearish on oil, forecasting that a barrel of Brent crude would hit $50 by early 2026.
Not only did that not come to fruition, as we all know, but oil may not get that low for a very long time, if ever, according to ConocoPhillips (COP +1.26%) Chairman Ryan Lance.
At a forum in London, Lance said he sees the floor on oil prices at around $70, according to Reuters. He also expects the mid-cycle price to be around $65-$70 per barrel for West Texas Intermediate (WTI) crude oil, the benchmark for U.S. oil.
Here's what this means for oil stocks.
Image source: Getty Images.
It will take time for the oil supply chain and demand to normalizeLance said that while the Iran war certainly pressured the global oil system, it didn't break it. However, it could take until 2028 or 2029 for global demand to rebound.
"The real strategic question for companies like mine is where is the conventional (production) going to come from to satisfy that growing demand," Lance said, according to Reuters.
Additionally, Lance said ConocoPhillips is currently more focused on upstream exploration than on midstream oil investments.
Upstream involves finding and producing oil, while midstream transports and stores it, connecting upstream producers to downstream companies, which refine crude oil into products like gasoline, diesel, and jet fuel.
While the Iran war may not have broken the global oil system -- at least not yet -- it has left it vulnerable.
For instance, in the U.S., where oil tends to be cheaper than in Europe, the U.S. Strategic Petroleum Reserve (SPR) fell below 284 million barrels for the week ending Sept. 25, according to the EIA.
That's near the lowest levels seen since the SPR began in the early 1980s. The SPR requires 250-300 million barrels of oil to function properly.
Saudi Aramco's CEO, Amin Nasser, also said at the same forum where Lance spoke that it will likely take up to two years to rebuild global oil inventories.
He noted that global oil inventories were at about 10 billion barrels heading into the conflict. Roughly 3 billion barrels of supply were lost, roughly half of what would normally have moved through the Strait of Hormuz since the conflict began.
The short answer is that it's good news for most, if not all, major oil stocks, because higher oil prices mean they can sell oil at higher prices and make more money.
ConocoPhillips reported second-quarter adjusted earnings per share up 128% year over year. ExxonMobil tells a similar tale, with adjusted earnings per share up more than double year over year.
COP data by YCharts
These companies are also significantly increasing free cash flow, which gives them more money to pay down debt, strengthen their balance sheets, and return capital to shareholders, making their stocks more attractive. So, higher oil prices are a big positive.
However, one thing investors should keep their eye on is how the world continues to view oil from a geopolitical perspective following this conflict.
Given that Iran has been able to leverage the Strait of Hormuz as a major strategic advantage in the war, many experts say it makes sense for the U.S. to build new oil routes and focus on domestically produced renewable energy, due to national security concerns.
Long term, that could lead to lower oil prices, although given the demand for power right now, whether due to the rise of artificial intelligence or other factors, I think it's likely the world will need as much power as it can get from many different energy sources, including oil and renewables.
Still, it's something for oil investors to monitor.
XRPL’s stablecoin market capitalization climbed to approximately $1.32 billion as of October 3, according to data from DefiLlama. The figure marks a 14.6% increase over seven days, as $169 million was added to the network’s stablecoin supply. This growth has brought XRPL close to Avalanche and Plasma in the ranking of blockchains by stablecoin capitalization.
RLUSD’s increasing dominanceRipple’s RLUSD stablecoin continues to dominate the XRPL network, representing just over 93% of all stablecoin value held there. Snapshot data for October 3 indicated about $1.24 billion of RLUSD on the ledger, with only minor fluctuations in its share since then. RLUSD’s rise has sharply accelerated in 2024.
In June, XRPL overtook Ethereum as the largest network for RLUSD, with approximately $801 million of the stablecoin held on XRPL at that time. RLUSD circulation has since surpassed $2.4 billion, backed by reserves in excess of $2.53 billion. Ripple stated RLUSD remains fully backed by segregated cash and cash-equivalent reserves and can be redeemed 1:1 for U.S. dollars.
Ripple documentation emphasizes that RLUSD is always backed by segregated, liquid reserves and is available for direct redemption at par value for the U.S. dollar.
The distinction between key components of the network is important: RLUSD is the stablecoin issued by Ripple, while XRP continues as the native digital asset powering the XRP Ledger.
Stablecoin integration and network infrastructureOn XRPL, RLUSD is issued using the ledger’s native token infrastructure. Accounts seeking to hold RLUSD must establish trust lines for the stablecoin, and transactions involving RLUSD settle through the XRP Ledger itself. Additionally, setting up a trust line for RLUSD requires maintaining an XRP account reserve, integrating XRP’s utility into the stablecoin’s circulation mechanics.
Although the growing adoption of RLUSD on XRPL raises overall network activity, each new issuance of the stablecoin does not directly translate to equal demand for XRP. The reserve requirement creates a connection but not a one-to-one correlation between RLUSD’s growth and XRP’s transactional demand.
Mini dictionary: DefiLlama – A leading data platform tracking decentralized finance metrics, including blockchain TVL (Total Value Locked) and stablecoin capitalization across protocols.
Shifting usage on the XRP LedgerCoinpaper previously reported that the introduction of RLUSD, alongside assets like FXRP and native lending solutions, is expanding XRPL’s role beyond traditional payments. The latest stablecoin growth further supports this trend, as the network now hosts substantial dollar-denominated liquidity in tandem with XRP settlement functions.
BlockchainStablecoin Supply (Approx.)Main StablecoinRecent 7-Day ChangeXRPL$1.32 billionRLUSD+14.6%AvalancheNear XRPL levelVariesN/APlasmaNear XRPL levelVariesN/AThese developments reflect XRPL’s strengthening position in the blockchain ecosystem and indicate that stablecoins, led by RLUSD, are likely to play an increasingly central role on the network in the months ahead.
Čistý příliv kapitálu do ETF zaměřených na Solanu minulý týden klesl o 98,7 % z 188,22 milionu USD na 2,43 milionu USD, přesto zůstal kladný již čtrnáctý týden v řadě.
Solana’s price hovered around $120 on Monday after posting gains over four consecutive sessions, facing pressure from a sharp contraction in ETF demand. The cryptocurrency, which powers the Solana blockchain known for its high-speed decentralized applications and low transaction costs, has maintained a mildly bullish chart structure, staying above key moving averages even as investor flows slow.
ETF inflows see steep declineData from CoinGlass shows that Solana-centric exchange-traded funds attracted $2.43 million in net inflows last week, a dramatic fall from the $188.22 million seen the previous week. This represented a 98.7% decrease, signaling a significant pause in fresh allocations, even as the streak of positive weekly inflows extended to a 14th week.
The decline in new ETF investment does not reflect overall withdrawals, but marks a clear reduction in additional capital entering these funds. Investors are now watching for signs of whether this slowdown is temporary or signals a longer-term moderation in demand for Solana ETFs.
Despite the slowdown, fresh ETF investments managed to stay positive, though at sharply reduced levels compared to the previous week’s surge.
It is important to note that ETF activity reflects only one segment of investment in SOL. Other channels—including centralized and decentralized exchanges—play a significant role in overall trading volumes.
PeriodSolana ETF InflowsLast week$2.43 millionPrevious week$188.22 millionRobust network activity supports price actionDespite weakening ETF demand, Solana’s network activity remains strong. According to data published by SolanaFloor, decentralized exchange volume on the Solana network on Sunday surpassed the combined trading volume of Ethereum mainnet, Ethereum Layer-2 solutions, and Hyperliquid. This comparison underscores notable engagement and traction among users.
SolanaFloor also reported over $4.4 billion in tokenized-stock trading volume on the Solana blockchain, reflecting the rapid growth of blockchain-based avenues for gaining exposure to traditional assets. However, the specific time frame for this figure was not disclosed, so it should not be misconstrued as indicative of daily activity. The one-day DEX volume lead was noteworthy, but not necessarily a lasting trend.
Mini dictionary: SolanaFloor, an analytics platform that tracks metrics related to the Solana blockchain, focusing on DeFi, NFT, and network statistics.
Together, decentralized trading and tokenized-equity volumes suggest ecosystem users remain active, cushioning the broader market impact of reduced ETF inflows.
Technical structure: Triangle pattern guides outlookChart analysis on the four-hour and daily intervals shows SOL trading above its 50-, 100-, and 200-period exponential moving averages, located near $119.24, $116.43, and $110.44 respectively. Current price action is contained within a symmetrical triangle pattern, marked by support at around $119.16 and resistance at $123.
Momentum indicators remain moderately constructive, with the Relative Strength Index (RSI) positioned near 54, and the Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD) indicator slightly positive. This setup supports a modestly bullish bias for the near term rather than signaling a robust rally.
Key resistance levels are identified at $123 and the September high of $124.95, while Fibonacci projections suggest a potential short-term target of $132.87 should a breakout occur.
If bulls succeed in lifting SOL above resistance and sustaining those gains, the technical outlook may strengthen. Conversely, immediate support in the $118.71 to $119.25 range coincides with the cluster of moving averages and trendline support. Should price fall below this area, bears may target the 100-period EMA at $116.43, followed by the 200-period EMA at $110.44.
While Solana retains a mildly bullish technical profile, its next significant move will hinge on whether buyers can maintain support and attract renewed demand above key breakout zones.
BONK Posts Double-Digit Gains as Solana Memecoins Regain AttentionBonk ($BONK) is showing renewed strength, gaining 16% over the past week and 30% across the previous two weeks, according to @BSCNews. The Solana-based memecoin, identified onchain by the address DezXAZ8z7PnrnRJjz3wXBoRgixCa6xjnB7YaB1pPB263, has been one of the more resilient assets in the Solana ecosystem through a period of heightened volatility across crypto markets.
BONK launched in December 2022, arriving shortly after the collapse of FTX rattled confidence across the Solana network. Rather than conducting a traditional sale, its creators distributed 50% of the total token supply via airdrop to Solana community members, positioning BONK from the start as a community-first project during one of the sector's more difficult stretches.
Today, BONK has moved well beyond its memecoin origins. The project now counts more than 350 onchain integrations, a figure that reflects how far it has extended its reach since launch.
LetsBonkfun Emerges as a Leading Solana Memecoin LaunchpadOne of the more significant developments in the BONK ecosystem has been the rise of LetsBonkfun. The platform is a memecoin launchpad built by the BONK community in partnership with decentralized exchange Raydium, launched in April 2025. It went on to surpass then-market leader Pumpfun in both usage and revenues by July 2025.
LetsBonkfun's share of Solana's launchpad market grew from 13% to over 78% within a single month in July 2025. Revenues generated by the platform are used to buy back BONK tokens as well as the top 11 tokens launched through it. Within three months of launch, the platform had seen over 235,000 tokens created and 2,795 projects graduating to major DEXs, with instant listings on Raydium and Jupiter. The buyback mechanism ties platform activity directly to BONK's token economics, giving holders an additional incentive beyond pure price speculation.
Whether the current momentum holds will depend in large part on conditions across the wider Solana ecosystem.
The canonical version of Shiba Inu (SHIB) has officially launched on the Solana blockchain, marking a significant expansion of one of Ethereum’s largest assets. This rollout, driven by the Sunrise bridge, resulted in a swift and measurable financial uptick for SHIB’s price and ecosystem.
Following the announcement, TradingView data showed the RSI indicator forming a bullish divergence, suggesting strong upward momentum. SHIB rebounded from a local low near $0.000055, rising to test resistance zones at $0.0000588 and $0.0000598. The token recorded a 3.89% daily gain and 2.69% weekly increase amid a surge in liquidity.
SHIB’s rapid rise was attributed to the cheaper trading routes available on Solana, with transaction fees averaging just 0.000005 SOL, a level seen as highly attractive for retail traders compared to Ethereum’s often higher costs.
Despite the token’s migration to a new chain, the original supply of SHIB as an ERC-20 asset remained unchanged, preserving its integrity for existing holders.
Cross-chain technology boosts momentumSunrise, a protocol focused on bridging major assets from Ethereum to Solana, previously demonstrated the market potential of such transfers. Two weeks earlier, the canonical PEPE token debuted on Solana through the Sunrise infrastructure, with immediate effects. In the first 48 hours post-launch, PEPE increased 5% to 8%, moving beyond its established price range of $0.0000036 to $0.0000038.
Within days, a surge in buying activity triggered a short squeeze, liquidating over $2 million in short positions on PEPE. At the rally’s peak between September 21 and 22, PEPE reached values between $0.0000051 and $0.0000054, representing a 40% gain since the beginning of the month and sending its market capitalization above $2 billion.
Although the price corrected in October to the $0.0000043–$0.0000045 range, PEPE maintained gains well above its levels prior to Solana integration.
Mini dictionary: Sunrise bridge – A protocol enabling the migration of major digital assets, such as SHIB and PEPE, from Ethereum to Solana, facilitating cross-chain liquidity and lowering transaction costs.
TokenIntegration DateInitial Price RangePeak Price Post-Integration% GainShort Positions LiquidatedPEPESeptember 18$0.0000036–$0.0000038$0.000005440%$2 millionSHIBSeptember (exact date not specified)$0.000055 (local low)$0.00005983.89% (daily)Not reportedBroader effects on Solana ecosystemSunrise deploys tokens using the Wormhole NTT standard, which allows instant, integrated access to Solana’s core platforms such as the Jupiter aggregator, Raydium decentralized exchange, Phantom wallet, and Kamino DeFi protocol. This move is reshaping trading patterns on Solana, increasing competition for liquidity and attention among native projects.
The influx of high-profile tokens with large investor communities has led to shifts in trading activity. For instance, BONK, a Solana-native token, experienced a decline in trading volume following delistings from several Asian exchanges and the arrival of major Ethereum assets via Sunrise.
Members of the SHIB community have described this expansion as opening a “second front,” emphasizing continuity with their slogan “Different chain. Same dog.”
Security reminders amid increased activityThe enthusiasm around SHIB’s Solana debut has also brought challenges, as fake liquidity pools appeared on decentralized exchanges. SHIB’s development team urged traders to use only the verified contract address: shib5gSoVKPjwkXrxRk7SbQFzb2R9rQB3TgQWYX4RwW, in order to avoid scams and counterfeit assets.
SwissBorg se jako zakládající člen připojil ke konsorciu Eurøpe, které má rozšířit regulovaný stablecoin EURØP denominovaný v eurech. Token je krytý eury v poměru 1:1 a dodatečným rezervním fondem ve výši 2 %.
SwissBorg has joined the Eurøpe Consortium as a founding member. The group’s goal is to get a euro stablecoin called EURØP used in practice, not just in pitch decks.
The crypto app sits alongside Schuman Financial, eToro and LCX in the founding lineup. The consortium’s focus is distribution and infrastructure for a regulated digital euro token that runs across several major blockchains.
What SwissBorg is signing up for EURØP is issued by Schuman Financial. It is structured as an electronic money token, or EMT, under the EU’s Markets in Crypto-Assets regulation, known as MiCA.
An EMT is the category MiCA uses for crypto tokens that track a single official currency. Put simply, EURØP is meant to behave like a euro that moves on a blockchain.
The token is 100% backed by euros. On top of that one-to-one backing, Schuman Financial keeps an additional 2% reserve fund.
That reserve is regularly audited by KPMG. The backing is held at certified banks, including Société Générale.
EURØP currently operates on five blockchains: Avalanche, Ethereum, Polygon, Solana and XRPL. That spread lets the token reach users across several of the larger smart contract and payments ecosystems rather than living on a single chain.
Advertisement
The consortium’s founding program targets a specific gap. It aims to build accessible infrastructure and real use cases for euro stablecoins in Europe, in line with the regulated trading environment MiCA set up.
The timeline so far SwissBorg’s involvement did not start with the consortium announcement. EURØP trading went live on the SwissBorg platform in December 2025, the same month the company joined the group as a founding member.
In June 2026, SwissBorg moved user accounts to BlockNodes SAS. That is a MiCA-authorized French entity, and the migration covered users in the European Economic Area and the UK.
The following month, July 2026, SwissBorg launched a loyalty program tied to EURØP. Users can earn rewards in BORG, SwissBorg’s native token, on EURØP deposits.
The program comes with no lock-ups. Users do not have to freeze their deposits for a set period to qualify, and the rewards run until August 2026.
SwissBorg is also offering zero exchange fees for EURØP deposits until August 31, 2026.
Why a consortium, and why now Stablecoins live or die on network effects. A token is useful only if exchanges list it, apps support it, and people actually hold it.
No single issuer can manufacture that alone. A consortium spreads the work across companies that already have users, which is why trading platforms like eToro, LCX and SwissBorg are in the founding group alongside the issuer.
MiCA is the backdrop for all of it. The regulation created a formal licensing path for crypto service providers and stablecoin issuers across the EU, and European platforms have been reorganizing to fit inside it.
SwissBorg’s shift to a French MiCA-authorized entity is one example of that reorganization. Joining a consortium built around a MiCA-compliant euro token is another step in the same direction.
What this means For SwissBorg users in Europe, the practical change is straightforward. There is now a regulated euro token on the platform, with fee waivers and BORG rewards attached for a limited window.
The no lock-up feature is the detail worth noticing. Many reward programs in crypto require users to commit funds for weeks or months, which turns a stable asset into an illiquid one. This program skips that tradeoff, at least until the August 2026 cutoff.
The rewards are paid in BORG, not euros. Users earning on a stable asset are receiving a token whose value can move, so the effective return depends on how BORG performs over the period.
For Schuman Financial, distribution is the whole game. Every platform that lists EURØP and builds incentives around it widens the token’s reach, and having SwissBorg, eToro and LCX in the founding group gives it several distribution channels from the start.
Disclosure: This article was edited by Kaye Quema. For more information on how we create and review content, see our Editorial Policy.
THORChain has a large amount of data available onchain, but understanding what that data means is not always easy.
boone.tools was created to solve that problem. The site brings together a growing collection of dashboards covering THORChain’s pools, Protocol-Owned Liquidity, node votes, the App Layer, network economics, and several other parts of the protocol.
The goal of this is to make the state of THORChain easier to understand so that the people participating in the network can make better-informed decisions.
Why Boone Built boone.toolsBoone is a long-time THORChain community member and contributor who has become increasingly involved in the protocol's development. He has contributed to discussions about THORChain's economic model, including advocating for Protocol-Owned Liquidity and the removal of block rewards. More recently, he has been working on THORChain's Monero integration, developing the core proof of concept for connecting Monero to the network.
His motivation for creating boone.tools came from a simple problem. Whenever he wanted to investigate something about THORChain or verify a particular claim, he often struggled to find the necessary information in one place. Instead of repeatedly collecting the same data, he started building tools that could track it automatically.
As Boone explained during our interview, "I either want to know something or I want to show someone else something." This curiosity has been the driving force behind boone.tools, with each dashboard addressing a specific question about the protocol.
Interestingly, Boone never intended to build an entire analytics platform. It started when he experimented with building a dashboard to track THORChain's newly introduced Rapid Swaps feature. After sharing it with the community, people began requesting additional tools, and the project gradually developed into a much larger collection of dashboards.
Even the name came about organically. Boone drew inspiration from the existing community analytics platform rune.tools, which had made its source code publicly available. He used that project as inspiration for his own dashboards and named his platform boone.tools as a playful reference to rune.tools.
Today, boone.tools helps community members better understand THORChain by providing direct access to information about the network's activity and economics. This is especially valuable for a decentralised protocol where Nodes are responsible for making important decisions about how the network operates.
By making this information more accessible, Boone hopes to give community members a shared factual basis for discussions about THORChain's future. While participants may disagree about which direction the protocol should take, they can use the underlying blockchain data to better understand its current state and make more informed decisions.
Explore THORChain Through boone.toolsboone.tools has gradually developed into a collection of 16 specialised dashboards, each designed to help users understand a different part of THORChain.
The dashboards range from Status, Rapid Swaps, Pool Analysis and Financials to tools tracking Protocol-Owned Liquidity, RUNE burns, Node bonds, vaults, the Treasury, dynamic fees, governance and App Layer activity. Other dashboards include TC Fee Dash, Pool Dislocation, POL TVL, POL Tracker, Burn Tracker, Bond Tracker, Vault Explorer, ADR26 Dynamic Fees, Vote Tracker, App Layer / Base Layer, and Briefings.
Together, they provide a much more detailed view of what is happening across THORChain, from network health and swap activity to liquidity, protocol finances and governance.
Covering all 16 tools in detail would quickly become overwhelming, so we asked Boone which metrics he considers most useful when analysing THORChain. He highlighted the following five metrics that he considers to be the most important.
1. Pool AnalysisThe Pool Analysis dashboard gives users a detailed look at how THORChain's individual liquidity pools are performing. Boone originally built it because he wanted to understand which assets were responsible for generating the protocol's trading volume and revenue. Although this information was available through different sources, there was no single place where he could easily compare the performance of individual pools.
For each pool, users can compare its internal price with an external oracle price, see its liquidity depth, and examine the underlying asset and RUNE balances. The dashboard also tracks trading volume and liquidity fees across different periods. Users can sort pools by these metrics to identify which assets are generating the most activity and revenue.
One of the most useful metrics is fees relative to pool depth, which Boone considers an important indicator of capital efficiency. It shows how much fee activity each pool generates relative to the liquidity available. This information has become particularly relevant with the introduction of Protocol-Owned Liquidity (POL), as the protocol uses fee generation relative to liquidity depth as part of its process for determining where additional liquidity should be allocated.
Users can also select individual pools to examine their historical performance. The dashboard provides charts showing daily trading volume, daily fees, cumulative fees, and changes in pool depth over time.
Bitcoin PoolThese historical comparisons make it possible to identify how liquidity and trading activity develop within individual pools. For example, users can examine whether a pool has attracted additional liquidity or whether its capital efficiency has improved over time.
As Boone explained during our interview, Pool Analysis is one of the dashboards he checks most frequently himself. It gives him a straightforward way to understand which assets are generating revenue and how efficiently THORChain's liquidity is being used.
2. POL TrackerThe POL Tracker focuses on THORChain's Protocol-Owned Liquidity and how the protocol builds and manages its own positions in liquidity pools.
Boone has been one of the strongest advocates for POL within the THORChain community. He believes that allowing the protocol to build its own liquidity addresses several important problems, including its historical dependence on the independently managed Treasury to provide liquidity for new and existing pools.
As Boone explained during our interview, POL allows THORChain to build a liquidity base that it controls itself. This reduces its reliance on external liquidity providers and gives the protocol a mechanism for directing additional capital toward pools that need it.
The POL Tracker provides the data needed to follow this development. Boone considers the current value locked in POL its most important metric. Alongside this figure, the dashboard displays how much RUNE has been deposited through the mechanism and how that capital has been allocated across individual pools.
Users can examine POL's positions, its ownership share within individual pools, and how deposits have developed over time. Another important metric estimates POL's share of the liquidity fees generated by the pools in which it participates. However, Boone emphasised that this figure requires some interpretation.
Simply attributing fees according to POL's ownership share does not necessarily mean that POL was responsible for generating those fees. Some swaps would have taken place regardless of whether the protocol had provided additional liquidity.
The purpose of this calculation is therefore to illustrate POL's potential contribution to THORChain's economics. By providing deeper liquidity, POL can improve swap execution and potentially attract additional trading activity. This creates the possibility of generating more revenue that can subsequently be reinvested into liquidity.
The dashboard also includes a metric that treats RUNE deployed through POL as effectively removed from circulation. Boone emphasised that this is not a conventional token burn. The RUNE remains within liquidity pools, and its balance can change as market prices fluctuate.
Together, these metrics allow users to follow how POL develops and evaluate its potential contribution to THORChain's liquidity and long-term economic sustainability.
3. Cross-Chain CompetitorsThe Cross-Chain Competitors dashboard compares THORChain's economics with competing cross-chain trading systems, including Chainflip and NEAR Intents. Boone developed this comparison because he believes that trading volume alone provides an incomplete picture of how successfully a protocol is performing.
A protocol can generate significant trading activity while spending substantial amounts on token incentives to attract users and liquidity. Consequently, higher trading volume does not necessarily translate into a stronger economic model. To account for this, Boone's dashboard compares the protocols using a straightforward calculation: profitability = fees − token emissions.
This distinction is especially important when comparing THORChain with NEAR Intents. Although NEAR Intents has periodically generated substantially more trading volume, Boone argues that its economic performance looks very different once token emissions are taken into account. THORChain, meanwhile, operates with virtually no ongoing token emissions, allowing it to retain considerably more of its income under this methodology.
During our interview, Boone explained that his dashboard has generally shown THORChain generating substantially more net income than its competitors. The comparison helps illustrate why trading volume alone is insufficient to evaluate the economic sustainability of different cross-chain protocols.
It is important to recognise that this calculation does not represent each protocol's complete operating profit. Instead, it provides a consistent framework for comparing swap-related income against token subsidies, helping users understand which protocols generate revenue without relying heavily on continued token issuance.
4. Vote TrackerThe Vote Tracker makes THORChain's onchain governance activity more accessible by providing a detailed overview of Node voting.
THORChain Nodes use Mimir votes to change many of the parameters that determine how the network operates. These include economic settings, transaction fees, chain configurations, and operational parameters.
Before developing the dashboard, Boone found that understanding ongoing votes and their current status could be unnecessarily difficult. Although some information was available through Discord and existing tools like rune.tools he wanted to provide a more detailed overview that allowed users to examine voting activity directly.
The Vote Tracker provides three main views. The first organises voting activity by parameter, showing which Nodes have voted, their proposed values, and how many additional votes are needed for a change to take effect. Users can also examine historical votes and see when parameters were actually updated, such as when Nodes voted to enable or disable Bitcoin trading.
The second view focuses on individual Nodes, allowing users to examine their voting history and average response times. This is particularly useful for bond providers who want to understand how actively Nodes participate in governance and whether their decisions align with their own preferences.
Finally, the dashboard provides a searchable overview of THORChain's current Mimir values and network constants, giving users easy access to the network's operating parameters.
5. App Layer / Base LayerThe App Layer / Base Layer dashboard tracks how economic activity generated by the Rujira App Layer contributes to THORChain's underlying network. It provides an overview of how funds move between the two layers and displays the cumulative value transferred to the Base Layer.
The dashboard distinguishes between two sources of revenue. The first consists of fees generated when App Layer transactions use THORChain's Base Layer infrastructure, which contribute to System Income. The second consists of revenue generated directly by App Layer applications and subsequently shared with THORChain's Protocol Reserve.
As Boone explained during our interview, these revenue streams are distributed differently, making it important to track them separately. The dashboard also distinguishes between revenue generated and funds actually transferred to the Base Layer, as some revenue accumulates in a contract before being distributed gradually over time.
Finally, the dashboard tracks funds allocated to App Layer POL, which operates separately from THORChain's Base Layer POL mechanism. Together, these metrics give users a clearer understanding of how App Layer activity generates revenue, how that revenue is distributed, and how much economic value ultimately reaches different parts of THORChain.
A Better Way to Understand THORChainboone.tools makes it easier to understand what is happening across THORChain without having to piece together information from different sources.
The dashboards give users a clearer view of how the network is performing and how different parts of the protocol are developing over time. This is especially useful for a decentralised network like THORChain, where many important decisions are made by Node Operators.
Better access to this information will not mean everyone agrees on what THORChain should do next. It does, however, give the community a stronger basis for those discussions and makes it easier to make decisions based on what is actually happening onchain.
Shiba Inu is back on a bullish trajectory as traders appear to be actively participating in the leading meme token following recent developments.
As the meme token continues to advance and expand its presence across the crypto ecosystem, it has recently launched on the Solana blockchain, driving a rapid surge in its trading activity per data from CoinMarketCap.
Shiba Inu volume spikes 171%While Shiba Inu has seen its onchain activity slow modestly in recent days, its launch on Solana on October 4 has driven a sharp surge in trading activity.
HOT Stories
Barely 24 hours after its expansion into the Solana ecosystem, data from CoinMarketCap shows that Shiba Inu's trading volume has surged to over $95,890,000.
You Might Also Like
This marks an increase of 171.8% over the last 24 hours amid rising interest from investors. This surge in activity has also fuelled bullish momentum for SHIB as its price has also shown a substantial increase over the same period.
Following the spike in market activity, Shiba Inu is now trading at around $0.000005959, a notable increase of 4.36% over the past 24 hours.
Shiba Inu now live on SolanaIt is important to note that the sharp increase in Shiba Inu volume came shortly after the asset expanded its presence to Solana.
With this move, users within the Solana network now have the opportunity to seamlessly trade and interact with the popular meme coin.
While this typically drives further adoption for Shiba Inu, market participants believe the move will help push the Shiba Inu onchain holder count to reach 1.7 million faster.
Cover image via depositphotos.com Disclaimer: The opinions expressed by our writers are their own and do not represent the views of U.Today. The financial and market information provided on U.Today is intended for informational purposes only. U.Today is not liable for any financial losses incurred while trading cryptocurrencies. Conduct your own research by contacting financial experts before making any investment decisions. We believe that all content is accurate as of the date of publication, but certain offers mentioned may no longer be available.
Shiba Inu is showing signs of stabilization after several weeks of aggressive price swings, while exchange activity suggests that immediate selling pressure may be cooling. Exchange netflows have dropped toward roughly 120 billion SHIB, a notable slowdown compared with the much larger spikes recently observed.
Netflow measures the difference between tokens entering and leaving exchanges. Large positive readings can indicate that more SHIB is becoming available for potential sale, while declining netflows suggest that this pressure is easing.
Exchanges stay bearishTotal inflows stand around 551.8 billion SHIB, compared with approximately 453.4 billion in outflows. Exchange reserves have also edged 0.11% higher, while their dollar value increased 4.85%. This means SHIB has not entered a clear accumulation regime yet.
HOT Stories
SHIB/USDT Chart by TradingViewOne particularly notable reading is the seven-day moving average of mean exchange outflows, which surged more than 630%. Large withdrawals can be constructive if tokens move into private storage, but the metric is volatile and should not be interpreted independently.
Price is more encouraging SHIB currently trades around $0.00000598 after recovering from September lows near $0.0000049. More importantly, the token has moved above the major long-term moving average around $0.00000565 and has repeatedly defended this region during recent pullbacks.
The next obstacle sits around $0.00000610–$0.00000630. September's rally failed around this zone, leaving a substantial supply area above the current price. A clean daily close above $0.00000630 could establish another higher high and strengthen the developing bullish structure.
You Might Also Like
Momentum is also relatively balanced. RSI remains above 50 but well below extreme overbought territory, leaving room for another upside attempt.
The main risk is a breakdown below approximately $0.00000560. Such a move would return SHIB beneath its recently reclaimed long-term support and expose $0.00000540, followed by $0.00000500.
For now, falling netflows remove some immediate selling pressure, but they do not provide bullish confirmation by themselves. SHIB needs to convert its improving exchange dynamics into a breakout above $0.00000630 to restart the rally.
In his first letter to shareholders as the CEO of Berkshire Hathaway (BRKA +0.07%) (BRKB +0.25%), Greg Abel made his position clear on whether Berkshire Hathaway would offer a dividend any time soon. His position was no different than his predecessor, Warren Buffett.
"Our approach to cash dividends continues to be that Berkshire will not pay dividends so long as more than one dollar of market value for shareholders is reasonably likely to be created by each dollar of retained earnings," Abel wrote in the shareholder letter back in late February.
While Abel and Berkshire don't pay out a dividend, they certainly like stocks that do. Of the 29 stocks currently in Berkshire Hathaway's $299 billion portfolio, 26 of them pay dividends. Of those 26 dividend stocks, here is the one I'd buy first.
Image source: Getty Images.
Constellation Brands Berkshire holds some excellent dividend stocks, namely Coca-Cola, Kroger, Chevron, and American Express, but if I had to pick one, it would be Constellation Brands (STX +4.37%). It is one of the largest beer importers and marketers in the U.S. and it sells two of the most popular brands, Corona and Modelo. It also sells wine and spirits, but beer makes up more than 90% of its revenue.
It has faced declining revenue in recent years due to demographic shifts with younger generations consuming less alcohol, tariffs raising packaging prices, inflation, and a pullback among Hispanics, who account for about 50% of beer sales. Last year on an earnings call with analysts, CEO Bill Newlands said that the Trump Administration's hardline immigration policies were causing less consumption among Hispanics due to various factors, including a drop in social gatherings. This has led to a slowdown in revenue and has challenged earnings.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
52/100
Today's Change
(
-1.02
%) $
-1.16
Current Price
$
111.72
But while revenue was down 3% in the most recent quarter, adjusted earnings were up about 7% year-over-year to $3.43 per share. Constellation has been able to boost its profitability by divesting some of its lower margin, lower selling wine and spirits businesses and reinvesting in its higher margin beer business. That has improved the bottom line and increased its cash position.
High-yield dividend In the most recent quarter, Constellation reported an operating cash flow increase of 4% year-over-year to $662 million while free cash flow jumped 9% to $485 million. That should help it remain committed to its dividend, which it has increased for 10 straight years.
It currently pays out a quarterly dividend of $1.03 per share at a high yield of 3.64%. Further, it has a low payout ratio of 34%, so it should be able to easily sustain its dividend.
In addition to its strong dividend, the stock is pretty cheap, trading at just 11 times earnings. It is currently down 19% year to date and is trading at a 52-week low of $113 per share. But Wall Street is bullish on this beaten down stock as 62% of analysts rate it as a buy with a median price target of $173.50 per share. That would suggest a 12-month return of 54%.
So, in addition to the safe and sustainable dividend, there could be some significant upside for the share price, considering its cheap valuation.
American Express is an advertising partner of Motley Fool Money. Dave Kovaleski has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends American Express, Berkshire Hathaway, and Chevron. The Motley Fool recommends Kroger. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
Emcor Group (EME - Free Report) is one of the stocks most watched by Zacks.com visitors lately. So, it might be a good idea to review some of the factors that might affect the near-term performance of the stock.
Shares of this construction and maintenance company have returned +4.3% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.6% change. The Zacks Building Products - Heavy Construction industry, to which Emcor Group belongs, has lost 1.4% over this period. Now the key question is: Where could the stock be headed in the near term?
Although media reports or rumors about a significant change in a company's business prospects usually cause its stock to trend and lead to an immediate price change, there are always certain fundamental factors that ultimately drive the buy-and-hold decision.
Earnings Estimate RevisionsHere at Zacks, we prioritize appraising the change in the projection of a company's future earnings over anything else. That's because we believe the present value of its future stream of earnings is what determines the fair value for its stock.
Our analysis is essentially based on how sell-side analysts covering the stock are revising their earnings estimates to take the latest business trends into account. When earnings estimates for a company go up, the fair value for its stock goes up as well. And when a stock's fair value is higher than its current market price, investors tend to buy the stock, resulting in its price moving upward. Because of this, empirical studies indicate a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and short-term stock price movements.
For the current quarter, Emcor Group is expected to post earnings of $8.33 per share, indicating a change of +26.8% from the year-ago quarter. The Zacks Consensus Estimate remained unchanged over the last 30 days.
The consensus earnings estimate of $32.98 for the current fiscal year indicates a year-over-year change of +27.5%. This estimate has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.
For the next fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $37.23 indicates a change of +12.9% from what Emcor Group is expected to report a year ago. Over the past month, the estimate has remained unchanged.
With an impressive externally audited track record, our proprietary stock rating tool -- the Zacks Rank -- is a more conclusive indicator of a stock's near-term price performance, as it effectively harnesses the power of earnings estimate revisions. The size of the recent change in the consensus estimate, along with three other factors related to earnings estimates, has resulted in a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) for Emcor Group.
The chart below shows the evolution of the company's forward 12-month consensus EPS estimate:
12 Month EPS
Projected Revenue GrowthWhile earnings growth is arguably the most superior indicator of a company's financial health, nothing happens as such if a business isn't able to grow its revenues. After all, it's nearly impossible for a company to increase its earnings for an extended period without increasing its revenues. So, it's important to know a company's potential revenue growth.
For Emcor Group, the consensus sales estimate for the current quarter of $5.2 billion indicates a year-over-year change of +20.9%. For the current and next fiscal years, $20.31 billion and $22.54 billion estimates indicate +19.6% and +11% changes, respectively.
Last Reported Results and Surprise HistoryEmcor Group reported revenues of $5.15 billion in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +19.8%. EPS of $9.06 for the same period compares with $6.72 a year ago.
Compared to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $4.73 billion, the reported revenues represent a surprise of +8.99%. The EPS surprise was +25.31%.
Over the last four quarters, Emcor Group surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times. The company topped consensus revenue estimates three times over this period.
ValuationWithout considering a stock's valuation, no investment decision can be efficient. In predicting a stock's future price performance, it's crucial to determine whether its current price correctly reflects the intrinsic value of the underlying business and the company's growth prospects.
Comparing the current value of a company's valuation multiples, such as its price-to-earnings (P/E), price-to-sales (P/S), and price-to-cash flow (P/CF), to its own historical values helps ascertain whether its stock is fairly valued, overvalued, or undervalued, whereas comparing the company relative to its peers on these parameters gives a good sense of how reasonable its stock price is.
As part of the Zacks Style Scores system, the Zacks Value Style Score (which evaluates both traditional and unconventional valuation metrics) organizes stocks into five groups ranging from A to F (A is better than B; B is better than C; and so on), making it helpful in identifying whether a stock is overvalued, rightly valued, or temporarily undervalued.
Emcor Group is graded C on this front, indicating that it is trading at par with its peers. Click here to see the values of some of the valuation metrics that have driven this grade.
Bottom LineThe facts discussed here and much other information on Zacks.com might help determine whether or not it's worthwhile paying attention to the market buzz about Emcor Group. However, its Zacks Rank #2 does suggest that it may outperform the broader market in the near term.
Lennar Corporation (NYSE:LEN – Get Free Report) announced a quarterly dividend on Wednesday, September 23rd. Shareholders of record on Wednesday, October 7th will be given a dividend of $0.50 per share by the construction company on Thursday, October 22nd. This represents a $2.00 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 2.5%. The ex-dividend date is Wednesday, October 7th.
Lennar has increased its dividend payment by an average of 0.8%per year over the last three years and has raised its dividend annually for the last 1 consecutive years. Lennar has a payout ratio of 17.2% meaning its dividend is sufficiently covered by earnings. Analysts expect Lennar to earn $5.70 per share next year, which means the company should continue to be able to cover its $2.00 annual dividend with an expected future payout ratio of 35.1%.
Lennar Trading Up 0.0% NYSE LEN opened at $79.84 on Monday. The stock has a market cap of $19.23 billion, a PE ratio of 15.09, a PEG ratio of 3.00 and a beta of 1.36. Lennar has a 12 month low of $75.70 and a 12 month high of $133.76. The company’s 50-day moving average price is $83.73 and its 200-day moving average price is $87.01. The company has a current ratio of 4.94, a quick ratio of 0.69 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.20.
Lennar (NYSE:LEN – Get Free Report) last posted its quarterly earnings results on Wednesday, September 16th. The construction company reported $1.23 earnings per share for the quarter, missing the consensus estimate of $1.29 by ($0.06). The company had revenue of $8.05 billion for the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $8.32 billion. Lennar had a net margin of 4.09% and a return on equity of 6.15%. The business’s revenue was down 8.7% on a year-over-year basis. During the same period in the prior year, the firm posted $2.00 EPS. Equities research analysts forecast that Lennar will post 4.87 earnings per share for the current year. Insider Transactions at Lennar In related news, major shareholder Berkshire Hathaway Inc acquired 1,381,397 shares of the stock in a transaction dated Friday, September 18th. The stock was acquired at an average cost of $76.48 per share, for a total transaction of $105,649,242.56. Following the completion of the purchase, the insider owned 23,075,025 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $1,764,777,912. This represents a 6.37% increase in their position. The purchase was disclosed in a filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is accessible through the SEC website. In the last quarter, insiders have purchased 5,083,639 shares of company stock worth $402,669,384. Corporate insiders own 10.05% of the company’s stock.
Institutional Inflows and Outflows A number of hedge funds have recently modified their holdings of LEN. Janus Henderson Group PLC boosted its holdings in Lennar by 19.7% in the first quarter. Janus Henderson Group PLC now owns 2,546,970 shares of the construction company’s stock valued at $221,176,000 after purchasing an additional 419,745 shares during the last quarter. Van Lanschot Kempen Investment Management N.V. raised its stake in shares of Lennar by 90.9% during the 4th quarter. Van Lanschot Kempen Investment Management N.V. now owns 1,963,373 shares of the construction company’s stock worth $201,835,000 after buying an additional 934,856 shares during the period. Swiss National Bank lifted its holdings in Lennar by 4.8% during the first quarter. Swiss National Bank now owns 601,468 shares of the construction company’s stock valued at $52,231,000 after purchasing an additional 27,500 shares in the last quarter. River Road Asset Management LLC boosted its holdings in Lennar by 10.3% in the 4th quarter. River Road Asset Management LLC now owns 461,696 shares of the construction company’s stock worth $47,462,000 after buying an additional 43,186 shares during the last quarter. Finally, Nan Shan Life Insurance Co. Ltd. raised its stake in Lennar by 6,292.5% in the 2nd quarter. Nan Shan Life Insurance Co. Ltd. now owns 328,000 shares of the construction company’s stock valued at $29,681,000 after purchasing an additional 322,869 shares during the last quarter. 81.10% of the stock is owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.
About Lennar (Get Free Report)
Lennar Corporation (NYSE: LEN) is a homebuilding company that designs, constructs and sells single-family homes and, through its multifamily operations, develops apartment communities. Its residential offerings generally include homes across a range of sizes and prices, serving first-time, move-up and active-adult buyers.
The company also provides related services through businesses involved in mortgage financing, title and closing services, insurance and other real estate activities. Lennar develops residential communities and manages land acquisition, planning and construction as part of its integrated homebuilding model.
Founded in 1954, Lennar has expanded from its origins in South Florida into a national homebuilder serving numerous markets across the United States.
See Also Five stocks we like better than Lennar Could Nike’s Brutal Sell-Off Finally Be Running Out of Steam? The AI Buildout Needs Power It Cannot Get: 4 Energy Stocks Already Have It McDonald’s Is Undergoing a Massive New Growth Strategy. Can It Win Back Consumers? MGM Resorts Stock Sinks After Diller Deal Collapse: Overreaction or Warning?
Receive News & Ratings for Lennar Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Lennar and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Berkshire Hathaway (BRKB +0.18%) recently completed an acquisition that makes it the nation's fourth-largest homebuilder.
This summer, the investment and insurance conglomerate built by Warren Buffett acquired Taylor Morrison, a Scottsdale, Arizona-based community developer and homebuilder, for $6.8 billion. Berkshire said it would merge Taylor Morrison with Clayton Properties Group, a Berkshire-owned collection of 15 regional and local homebuilders.
The two builders together delivered almost 23,000 site-built homes in 2025 in 21 states and 52 housing markets. Berkshire also owns a $2.2 billion stake in homebuilder Lennar (LEN -4.60%), which amounts to about 11% of that company, and small stakes in NVR (NVR -0.64%) and D.R. Horton (DHI -0.93%), two other homebuilders.
Today's Change
(
0.18
%) $
0.89
Current Price
$
503.54
The housing market continues to struggle The U.S. housing market has been struggling for years due to a shortage of housing supply and, more recently, soaring mortgage rates that have made home purchases impossible for many Americans. The average 30-year mortgage rate has climbed to almost 7.3% this year, more than one percentage point higher than at the beginning of 2026 and well more than double what the rate was five years ago.
Because of insufficient home construction in the years following the 2008 financial crisis -- which itself resulted from a housing bubble collapse in the U.S. -- there is a huge national shortage of homes. Estimates of that shortage range from 3.7 million homes to as many as 10 million. By any estimate, it's huge.
It's also a huge problem, and both political parties in Washington are trying to remedy it. In July, Congress passed a bipartisan bill called the 21st Century ROAD to Housing Act that is intended to make it easier to build and finance houses. But many industry analysts say it doesn't do enough and won't make a huge dent in the housing shortage.
Image source: Getty Images.
Berkshire, of course, is known to have a very long-term investment horizon. It also likes to buy depressed assets that it believes are undervalued by the market. It purchased $53.9 million of Lennar shares in late September, a stock that is down about 20% this year.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
64/100
Today's Change
(
-4.60
%) $
-3.67
Current Price
$
76.14
"We don't envision a quick recovery there," Berkshire CEO Greg Abel told CNBC last month. "But we do see it as an industry that we definitely want to be invested in, and we're invested for the long-term."
I've written extensively about the housing market and companies in it, and I haven't been optimistic about them. But Berkshire's growing housing portfolio suddenly makes housing stocks much more intriguing.
Akcie AppLovin v ranním obchodování vzrostly o 6 % na 283,87 USD, přesto jsou letos stále o 58 % níže. Tržby ve 2. čtvrtletí 2026 meziročně vzrostly o 52,8 % na 1,92 mld. USD.
AppLovin surges while its ad-tech peers move in opposite directions, raising a question that a single morning rally cannot answer: whether a stock down 58% for the year has finally found its floor or is simply catching its breath.
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
Advertising technology stocks are trading in three different directions, and shares of AppLovin (NASDAQ:APP | APP Price Prediction) are pulling hardest. AppLovin stock is trading at $283.87, up 6% in morning trading, though shares remain down 58% year to date (YTD).
Meanwhile, shares of The Trade Desk (NASDAQ:TTD) are down 1%, moving in the opposite direction from the leader. Digital Turbine (NASDAQ:APPS) shares are up 2%, a modest gain that trails AppLovin stock by a wide margin. The Invesco QQQ Trust (NASDAQ:QQQ) is up 0.5%, serving as the market background because advertising technology lacks a dedicated sector fund.
AppLovin Stock Rebounds Inside a Steep Annual Slide AppLovin’s most recent results frame the rebound. AppLovin posted Q2 2026 revenue of $1.92 billion, up 52.8% year over year, while its earnings per share (EPS) of $3.76 inched past the $3.75 estimate. Revenue at AppLovin missed expectations slightly, a rare stumble after a run of quarterly beats.
What the Peer Figures Show Taken together, the peer figures show AppLovin stock advancing largely alone, with Trade Desk stock falling and Digital Turbine shares barely participating, leaving the rally in AppLovin shares resting on the company’s own story and on the valuation adjustment left behind by a year of selling.
The Invesco QQQ Trust holds a small AppLovin position, at 0.7% of the fund’s net assets as of June 30. Such a modest slice means the fund’s 0.5% gain mostly reflects its much larger technology holdings, leaving the rally in AppLovin shares as a standalone event.
Where AppLovin Stock Trades on Earnings At 21x trailing earnings, AppLovin stock carries the multiple a year of heavy selling has left behind. That figure grounds the bullish outlook for AppLovin, since a stock down this far that still carries a trailing ratio of 21x may have priced in a great deal of bad news already. What that ratio can’t settle is whether AppLovin’s trailing earnings hold, the open question behind every low multiple that follows a large decline.
Management’s Q3 2026 outlook at AppLovin calls for revenue of $2.055 billion to $2.085 billion, following an 84% adjusted margin on earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization in Q2. Adam Foroughi was AppLovin’s co-founder and CEO. At the time of the company’s August 5 call, he stated that “Q3 is off to a strong start, and the business is back on the trajectory we expect.”
Capital returns at AppLovin add support, with the company producing $863.3 million in free cash flow during Q2 and repurchasing $551.3 million of shares. That buyback pace supports the per-share earnings behind the 21x figure, though the ratio still depends on profits holding up.
What to Watch Next Durability for the recovery in AppLovin stock depends on the company’s next set of reported numbers, and one strong stretch of buying can’t settle that. Shareholders could look for signs that AppLovin’s revenue growth and margins are holding near the levels in its latest results.
Given that AppLovin stock remains down 58% YTD even after this bounce, investors should manage their holdings carefully. A 21x trailing multiple on AppLovin stock supports the recovery argument, but the rally rests on the company’s own story until its next results arrive.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
The New York Times Company (NYSE:NYT – Get Free Report) announced a quarterly dividend on Friday, September 25th. Investors of record on Wednesday, October 7th will be paid a dividend of $0.23 per share on Thursday, October 22nd. This represents a $0.92 dividend on an annualized basis and a dividend yield of 1.5%. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Wednesday, October 7th.
New York Times has raised its dividend by an average of 0.2%per year over the last three years and has raised its dividend annually for the last 7 consecutive years. New York Times has a payout ratio of 39.3% indicating that its dividend is sufficiently covered by earnings. Research analysts expect New York Times to earn $3.11 per share next year, which means the company should continue to be able to cover its $0.92 annual dividend with an expected future payout ratio of 29.6%.
Shares of NYT stock opened at $62.78 on Monday. New York Times has a 12-month low of $54.10 and a 12-month high of $87.10. The firm has a fifty day moving average of $67.58 and a 200-day moving average of $73.76. The firm has a market capitalization of $10.13 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 26.16, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 1.62 and a beta of 0.93.
New York Times (NYSE:NYT – Get Free Report) last issued its quarterly earnings data on Wednesday, August 5th. The company reported $0.69 EPS for the quarter, topping analysts’ consensus estimates of $0.67 by $0.02. New York Times had a net margin of 13.19% and a return on equity of 22.64%. The business had revenue of $762.46 million for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $752.01 million. During the same period last year, the business posted $0.58 earnings per share. The firm’s quarterly revenue was up 11.2% on a year-over-year basis. Research analysts expect that New York Times will post 2.84 earnings per share for the current year. Institutional Investors Weigh In On New York Times Institutional investors have recently made changes to their positions in the stock. Concurrent Investment Advisors LLC purchased a new stake in New York Times in the second quarter worth approximately $2,565,000. Resona Asset Management Co. Ltd. purchased a new position in New York Times during the 1st quarter valued at $1,752,000. Berkshire Hathaway Inc bought a new position in shares of New York Times in the 4th quarter worth approximately $351,664,000. Engineers Gate Manager LP lifted its stake in shares of New York Times by 832.5% during the 2nd quarter. Engineers Gate Manager LP now owns 50,791 shares of the company’s stock valued at $3,554,000 after buying an additional 45,344 shares in the last quarter. Finally, LGT Fund Management Co Ltd. lifted its stake in shares of New York Times by 27.8% during the 1st quarter. LGT Fund Management Co Ltd. now owns 70,463 shares of the company’s stock worth $5,900,000 after acquiring an additional 15,321 shares during the last quarter. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 95.37% of the company’s stock.
About New York Times (Get Free Report)
The New York Times Company is a media and information company best known for publishing The New York Times, a global news organization founded in 1851. The company produces journalism across national and international news, politics, business, culture, science, sports and opinion, distributing its content through digital platforms and the newspaper’s print edition.
In addition to its core news business, the company offers a range of subscription products and services, including NYT Cooking, Games, Audio and Wirecutter, a product-recommendation service.
Further Reading Five stocks we like better than New York Times Could Nike’s Brutal Sell-Off Finally Be Running Out of Steam? The AI Buildout Needs Power It Cannot Get: 4 Energy Stocks Already Have It McDonald’s Is Undergoing a Massive New Growth Strategy. Can It Win Back Consumers? MGM Resorts Stock Sinks After Diller Deal Collapse: Overreaction or Warning?
Receive News & Ratings for New York Times Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for New York Times and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
LOS ANGELES, Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Glancy Prongay Wolke & Rotter LLP, a leading national shareholder rights law firm, continues its investigation on behalf of Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (“Alnylam” or the “Company”) (NASDAQ: ALNY) investors concerning the Company’s possible violations of the federal securities laws.
IF YOU ARE AN INVESTOR WHO LOST MONEY ON ALNYLAM PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. (ALNY), CLICK HERE TO INQUIRE ABOUT POTENTIALLY PURSUING CLAIMS TO RECOVER YOUR LOSS.
What Happened?
On July 30, 2026, Alnylam announced second quarter 2026 financial results. Among other things, the Company reported it has “lowered our TTR product sales guidance for full-year 2026 to reflect learnings from the initial phase of our launch in the evolving ATTR-CM market, in particular the normalization of growth in second line volume after satisfying pent-up demand from patients waiting for a new therapy.” As a result, the Company lowered its total projected TTR net product revenues by approximately $200 million.
On this news, shares of Alnylam fell $81.14 or 28.31%, to close at $205.48 on July 30, 2026, thereby injuring investors.
Contact Us To Participate or Learn More:
If you wish to learn more about this action, or if you have any questions concerning this announcement or your rights or interests with respect to these matters, please contact us.
Charles Linehan, Esq.,
Glancy Prongay Wolke & Rotter LLP,
1925 Century Park East, Suite 2100,
Los Angeles California 90067
Email: [email protected]
Telephone: 310-201-9150 (Toll-Free: 888-773-9224)
Visit our website at www.glancylaw.com.
Follow us for updates on LinkedIn, Twitter, or Facebook.
Whistleblower Notice
Persons with non-public information regarding Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. should consider their options to aid the investigation or take advantage of the SEC Whistleblower Program. Under the program, whistleblowers who provide original information may receive rewards totaling up to 30 percent of any successful recovery made by the SEC. For more information, call Charles H. Linehan at 310-201-9150 or 888-773-9224 or email [email protected].
About Glancy Prongay Wolke & Rotter LLP
Glancy Prongay Wolke & Rotter LLP (“GPWR”) is a premier law firm representing investors and consumers in securities litigation and other complex class action litigation. GPWR has been consistently ranked in the Top 50 Securities Class Action Settlements by ISS Securities Class Action Services. In 2018, GPWR was ranked a top five law firm in number of securities class action settlements, and a top six law firm for total dollar size of settlements.
With four offices across the country, GPWR’s nearly 40 attorneys have won groundbreaking rulings and recovered billions of dollars for investors and consumers in securities, antitrust, consumer, and employment class actions. GPWR’s lawyers have handled cases covering a wide spectrum of corporate misconduct and relating to nearly all industries and sectors. GPWR’s past successes have been widely covered by leading news and industry publications such as The Wall Street Journal, The Financial Times, Bloomberg Businessweek, Reuters, the Associated Press, Barron’s, Investor’s Business Daily, Forbes, and Money.
This press release may be considered Attorney Advertising in some jurisdictions under the applicable law and ethical rules.
Contact Us:
Glancy Prongay Wolke & Rotter LLP,
1925 Century Park East, Suite 2100,
Los Angeles, CA 90067
Charles Linehan
Email: [email protected]
Telephone: 310-201-9150
Toll-Free: 888-773-9224
Visit our website at: www.glancylaw.com.
MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB ve třetím čtvrtletí zvýšila podíl ve společnosti Ameriprise Financial o 77,3 % na 121 161 akcií v hodnotě 59 654 000 USD.
MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB lifted its holdings in Ameriprise Financial, Inc. (NYSE:AMP – Free Report) by 77.3% in the 3rd quarter, according to its most recent Form 13F filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission. The institutional investor owned 121,161 shares of the financial services provider’s stock after acquiring an additional 52,806 shares during the period. Ameriprise Financial makes up 1.5% of MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB’s portfolio, making the stock its 13th biggest position. MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB owned about 0.13% of Ameriprise Financial worth $59,654,000 as of its most recent SEC filing.
Other hedge funds have also made changes to their positions in the company. SouthState Bank Corp increased its holdings in Ameriprise Financial by 78.6% in the 4th quarter. SouthState Bank Corp now owns 50 shares of the financial services provider’s stock valued at $25,000 after purchasing an additional 22 shares in the last quarter. Twin Lakes Capital Management LLC purchased a new stake in shares of Ameriprise Financial in the second quarter worth about $25,000. University of Texas Texas AM Investment Management Co. purchased a new stake in shares of Ameriprise Financial in the second quarter worth about $28,000. Cassaday & Co Wealth Management LLC acquired a new stake in shares of Ameriprise Financial in the first quarter valued at about $28,000. Finally, Fiduciary Financial Advisors acquired a new stake in shares of Ameriprise Financial in the second quarter valued at about $30,000. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 83.95% of the company’s stock.
Ameriprise Financial Trading Up 0.1% NYSE AMP opened at $491.45 on Monday. Ameriprise Financial, Inc. has a 12 month low of $422.37 and a 12 month high of $572.56. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.99, a current ratio of 0.71 and a quick ratio of 0.71. The company has a market capitalization of $44.18 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 11.85, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 0.88 and a beta of 1.16. The company’s fifty day moving average price is $544.14 and its two-hundred day moving average price is $493.79.
Ameriprise Financial (NYSE:AMP – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings data on Thursday, July 23rd. The financial services provider reported $11.07 earnings per share for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $10.81 by $0.26. The company had revenue of $4.90 billion during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $4.87 billion. Ameriprise Financial had a net margin of 20.24% and a return on equity of 64.19%. The firm’s revenue for the quarter was up 11.6% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same period last year, the business earned $9.11 EPS. As a group, research analysts predict that Ameriprise Financial, Inc. will post 46.27 earnings per share for the current fiscal year. Ameriprise Financial announced that its Board of Directors has authorized a share buyback program on Tuesday, September 29th that allows the company to buyback $5.50 billion in outstanding shares. This buyback authorization allows the financial services provider to repurchase up to 12.3% of its shares through open market purchases. Shares buyback programs are usually a sign that the company’s board believes its shares are undervalued.
Ameriprise Financial Dividend Announcement The company also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Friday, August 21st. Shareholders of record on Monday, August 3rd were issued a dividend of $1.70 per share. This represents a $6.80 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 1.4%. The ex-dividend date of this dividend was Monday, August 3rd. Ameriprise Financial’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is currently 16.40%.
Insider Transactions at Ameriprise Financial In other news, insider William Williams sold 8,210 shares of Ameriprise Financial stock in a transaction that occurred on Tuesday, July 28th. The stock was sold at an average price of $539.35, for a total value of $4,428,063.50. Following the completion of the transaction, the insider owned 6,780 shares in the company, valued at approximately $3,656,793. This trade represents a 54.77% decrease in their position. The sale was disclosed in a legal filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which can be accessed through the SEC website. Also, EVP Deirdre Mcgraw sold 2,400 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Thursday, August 6th. The shares were sold at an average price of $558.28, for a total value of $1,339,872.00. Following the completion of the sale, the executive vice president owned 3,373 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $1,883,078.44. This trade represents a 41.57% decrease in their ownership of the stock. Additional details regarding this sale are available in the official SEC disclosure. In the last 90 days, insiders sold 29,988 shares of company stock worth $16,316,497. 0.60% of the stock is currently owned by corporate insiders.
Analysts Set New Price Targets Several analysts have issued reports on AMP shares. Morgan Stanley increased their price objective on shares of Ameriprise Financial from $467.00 to $489.00 and gave the company an “underweight” rating in a research report on Friday, July 10th. Zacks Research cut shares of Ameriprise Financial from a “strong-buy” rating to a “hold” rating in a research report on Monday, September 21st. Jefferies Financial Group upped their target price on shares of Ameriprise Financial from $636.00 to $645.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research note on Friday, July 10th. Keefe, Bruyette & Woods raised their price target on shares of Ameriprise Financial from $515.00 to $545.00 and gave the company a “market perform” rating in a report on Friday, July 24th. Finally, Weiss Ratings raised shares of Ameriprise Financial from a “buy (b-)” rating to a “buy (b)” rating in a research note on Thursday, September 3rd. One investment analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, four have issued a Buy rating, five have assigned a Hold rating and one has assigned a Sell rating to the company’s stock. According to data from MarketBeat, the stock has an average rating of “Hold” and an average price target of $555.33.
Get Our Latest Analysis on Ameriprise Financial
Ameriprise Financial Company Profile (Free Report)
Ameriprise Financial, Inc is a diversified financial services company headquartered in Minneapolis, Minnesota. The company provides financial planning, investment advice, wealth management, retirement planning and insurance solutions to individuals, families, business owners and institutional clients.
Ameriprise serves clients primarily through a network of financial advisors and offers products and services that include brokerage and advisory accounts, mutual funds and other investments, retirement accounts, annuities, life and long-term-care insurance, banking products and personalized financial planning.
See Also Five stocks we like better than Ameriprise Financial Could Nike’s Brutal Sell-Off Finally Be Running Out of Steam? The AI Buildout Needs Power It Cannot Get: 4 Energy Stocks Already Have It McDonald’s Is Undergoing a Massive New Growth Strategy. Can It Win Back Consumers? MGM Resorts Stock Sinks After Diller Deal Collapse: Overreaction or Warning? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding AMP? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Ameriprise Financial, Inc. (NYSE:AMP – Free Report).
Receive News & Ratings for Ameriprise Financial Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Ameriprise Financial and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Akcie Bloom Energy v září vzrostly o 34,3 % po rozšíření partnerství s Brookfieldem; firma zvýšila celoroční výhled tržeb tak, aby střed rozpětí přesáhl 4 mld. USD.
Bloom Energy (BE -0.37%) is taking a multi-pronged approach to accelerate its momentum as a leading provider of data center power. Investors are buying in, helping send Bloom Energy stock rocketing 34.3% higher in September, according to data provided by S&P Global Market Intelligence.
Wall Street analysts are on board as well, with one boosting Bloom's price target to $308 per share at the start of October. Barclays, led by analyst Christine Cho, raised its price target from $276 per share. The new target implies another 6.5% upside, even after the stock's September surge.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
80/100
Today's Change
(
-0.37
%) $
-1.08
Current Price
$
288.07
Expanding capacity to meet demandOne reason for that optimism is Bloom Energy's recent move to expand production capacity for its fuel cell systems. The need for power solutions for data centers is so widespread that Bloom and investment firm Brookfield Asset Management announced a fivefold expansion of its data center partnership earlier this year. Brookfield now expects to finance $25 billion worth of power projects for AI infrastructure.
To help support that demand, Bloom Energy reportedly recently leased a 158,500-square-foot facility in Fremont, California, where one of its existing manufacturing facilities is also located. Investors noted that as a concrete step to fill existing and future orders. In its second-quarter report, Bloom management raised full-year revenue guidance to a range that implies 100% year-over-year growth at the midpoint of just over $4 billion.
Image source: The Motley Fool.
Public relations pushOne concern investors have is whether growing public backlash against data centers could derail returns on the billions being invested to build data centers and fill them with AI infrastructure equipment. Bloom Energy has been taking action in that regard.
Data centers require large swaths of real estate and high energy to power advanced compute capacity. Neighbors of the proposed sites are pushing back on much of that land use and its local impacts. Concerns about water usage and environmental impacts, power costs, and broader economic fears that AI will take jobs have been well-publicized.
Bloom Energy , in a new partnership with ESPN, is joining its season-long College Football Campus Tour to engage communities and support local emergency responders.
Bloom is being proactive in spreading the message that its energy solution is one that communities should welcome. The college football tour began in College Station, Texas, where Bloom Energy's chief marketing officer, Natalie Sunderland, recognized local firefighters with a donation. She stated, "From firefighters and first responders to the power systems that keep businesses, schools, and hospitals running, much of that work happens behind the scenes. We're excited to bring that conversation directly to communities across the country this season."
Helping shape the narrative around AI and advanced manufacturing, and supporting economic growth, is a way for the company to ensure its order book continues to grow. That also helps keep Bloom Energy shares in demand with investors.
Howard Smith has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Bloom Energy and Brookfield Asset Management. The Motley Fool recommends Barclays Plc. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
Edison International (NYSE:EIX – Get Free Report) announced a quarterly dividend on Friday, September 25th. Stockholders of record on Wednesday, October 7th will be paid a dividend of $0.8775 per share by the utilities provider on Saturday, October 31st. This represents a $3.51 annualized dividend and a dividend yield of 6.5%. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Wednesday, October 7th.
Edison International has increased its dividend by an average of 0.1%per year over the last three years and has raised its dividend every year for the last 23 years. Edison International has a payout ratio of 57.3% meaning its dividend is sufficiently covered by earnings. Analysts expect Edison International to earn $6.49 per share next year, which means the company should continue to be able to cover its $3.51 annual dividend with an expected future payout ratio of 54.1%.
Edison International Stock Down 0.1% Edison International stock opened at $53.81 on Monday. The company has a market capitalization of $20.71 billion, a P/E ratio of 5.55, a P/E/G ratio of 2.17 and a beta of 0.62. The firm’s fifty day simple moving average is $63.89 and its 200-day simple moving average is $69.44. Edison International has a 1-year low of $51.10 and a 1-year high of $81.62. The company has a current ratio of 0.66, a quick ratio of 0.61 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.95.
Edison International (NYSE:EIX – Get Free Report) last announced its earnings results on Thursday, July 30th. The utilities provider reported $1.54 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, topping analysts’ consensus estimates of $1.18 by $0.36. Edison International had a return on equity of 15.53% and a net margin of 20.30%.The firm had revenue of $4.36 billion during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $4.82 billion. During the same quarter in the prior year, the business earned $0.97 earnings per share. The company’s revenue was down 4.1% on a year-over-year basis. Edison International has set its FY 2026 guidance at 5.900-6.200 EPS. Sell-side analysts forecast that Edison International will post 6.13 earnings per share for the current fiscal year. Institutional Trading of Edison International A number of hedge funds and other institutional investors have recently modified their holdings of the stock. Avior Wealth Management LLC grew its position in shares of Edison International by 4.7% during the 2nd quarter. Avior Wealth Management LLC now owns 2,956 shares of the utilities provider’s stock worth $220,000 after purchasing an additional 134 shares in the last quarter. Equitable Trust Co. lifted its stake in Edison International by 0.8% during the first quarter. Equitable Trust Co. now owns 19,616 shares of the utilities provider’s stock worth $1,435,000 after purchasing an additional 148 shares during the last quarter. Altshuler Shaham Ltd grew its position in Edison International by 36.6% in the first quarter. Altshuler Shaham Ltd now owns 578 shares of the utilities provider’s stock valued at $42,000 after acquiring an additional 155 shares during the last quarter. Cidel Asset Management Inc. increased its position in Edison International by 3.0% during the 2nd quarter. Cidel Asset Management Inc. now owns 6,088 shares of the utilities provider’s stock worth $453,000 after purchasing an additional 178 shares in the last quarter. Finally, Paladin Wealth LLC boosted its holdings in shares of Edison International by 6.3% during the 2nd quarter. Paladin Wealth LLC now owns 3,035 shares of the utilities provider’s stock valued at $226,000 after acquiring an additional 181 shares in the last quarter. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 88.95% of the company’s stock.
Edison International Company Profile (Get Free Report)
Edison International is a publicly owned holding company based in Rosemead, California. Its principal subsidiary, Southern California Edison (SCE), is an electric utility that generates, transmits, and distributes electricity across central, coastal, and Southern California.
SCE provides electric service to residential, commercial, industrial, and public-sector customers and manages a large transmission and distribution network. The utility is also involved in grid modernization, wildfire mitigation, renewable energy integration, energy efficiency, and the development of electric transportation infrastructure.
Edison International’s history is rooted in Southern California Edison, which traces its origins to the late 19th century.
Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Edison International Could Nike’s Brutal Sell-Off Finally Be Running Out of Steam? The AI Buildout Needs Power It Cannot Get: 4 Energy Stocks Already Have It McDonald’s Is Undergoing a Massive New Growth Strategy. Can It Win Back Consumers? MGM Resorts Stock Sinks After Diller Deal Collapse: Overreaction or Warning?
Receive News & Ratings for Edison International Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Edison International and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Enovation Controls integruje námořní mapy C-MAP do navigace No Roads a kompatibilních displejů; integrace do kompatibilních displejů je plánována pro produkty modelového roku 2027 a do mobilní aplikace No Roads na jaro 2027.
SARASOTA, Fla.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Helios Technologies, Inc. (NYSE: HLIO) (“Helios” or the “Company”), a global leader in highly engineered motion control and electronic controls technology, today announced a partnership between its operating company, Enovation Controls, and C-MAP® to integrate C-MAP®’s X charting marine cartography platform into Enovation Controls’ No Roads™ off-highway navigation platform.
The collaboration combines Enovation Controls’ expertise in marine electronics, displays and connected experiences with C-MAP®’s digital marine cartography. Through the partnership, C-MAP® charting will be integrated into compatible Enovation Controls displays and the No Roads™ mobile application, extending the navigation experience beyond the helm.
“Marine has long been an important market for our Electronics segment, and this partnership is another step in expanding the connected experiences we can deliver to our customers,” said Billy Aldridge, President, Electronics for Helios. “By combining C-MAP®’s proven marine cartography with the No Roads™ navigation platform, Enovation Controls is able to bring a comprehensive embedded display plus mobile solution to global marine markets, giving original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) new ways to deliver a better experience on the water.”
The integrated product offering will provide extensive coverage of North American inland and coastal waterways, along with global marine charts, allowing Enovation Controls to support customers worldwide through a single platform. By bringing navigation, vessel information, and other digital experiences together, the partnership advances No Roads™ toward a seamless experience between the helm display and the mobile app, so boaters can move from one to the other without missing a beat.
“This partnership represents an important milestone for C-MAP® as we continue expanding the reach of our X charting platform,” said Max Cecchini, Director of C-MAP, Electronic Solutions, Navico Group. “By bringing DISCOVER™ X to Enovation Controls customers, we’re introducing our latest charting technology to a new segment of boaters and helping more people navigate with confidence, whether they’re exploring new waterways, enjoying watersports, or spending weekends on the water.”
C-MAP® integration is planned for compatible Enovation Controls displays on model year 2027 products, with integration into the No Roads™ mobile application targeted for spring 2027, ahead of the boating season. Enovation Controls will offer an early look at C-MAP® running live on new Enovation Controls display technology during the International BoatBuilders’ Exhibition & Conference (IBEX), October 6–8 in Tampa, Florida, at Booth #3-1517.
About C-MAP®
C-MAP is part of Navico Group, a division of Brunswick Corporation (NYSE: BC), and is a leader in digital marine cartography and cloud-based mapping, offering one of the world’s largest marine navigation digital chart databases. C-MAP’s portfolio includes the DISCOVER™, REVEAL™, DISCOVER™ X, REVEAL™ X, and 4D™ chart ranges, which integrate with fishfinders and chartplotters from the leading marine electronics brands, and via the C-MAP App available on the App Store and Google Play.
About Enovation Controls
Enovation Controls is a fast-growing and innovative manufacturer of electronic controls and displays for diverse markets. As an international leader in fully tailored solutions, Enovation Controls offers a broad range of displays, controls, and instrumentation products for various applications. With an internationally diverse team, we serve customers around the world through our global sales, manufacturing, and engineering operations. Enovation Controls partners directly with OEMs and supports a worldwide network of authorized distributors and system integrators. Visit us at www.enovationcontrols.com and follow us on LinkedIn.
About Helios Technologies
Helios Technologies is a global leader in highly engineered motion control and electronic controls technology, providing premium products that ensure safety, reliability, and seamless connectivity to diverse end markets including agriculture, construction, data centers, energy, health and wellness, industrial, marine, material handling, and recreational vehicles. Helios sells its products to customers in over 80 countries around the world. Its strategy is to be a diversified, customer-centric global enterprise distinguished by innovation, operational speed, and a high-performance culture. The Company has paid a cash dividend to its shareholders every quarter since becoming a public company in 1997. For more information please visit: www.heliostechnologies.com and follow us on LinkedIn.
Tržby společnosti Progress Software ve čtvrtletí činily 246,01 mil. USD, což představuje meziroční pokles o 1,5 %; region Asie a Tichomoří zaostal za odhady o 20,47 %.
Have you evaluated the performance of Progress Software's (PRGS - Free Report) international operations for the quarter ending August 2026? Given the extensive global presence of this business software maker, analyzing the patterns in international revenues is crucial for understanding its financial strength and potential for growth.
In the current global economy, which is more interconnected than ever, a company's success in penetrating international markets is crucial for its financial health and growth journey. Investors must understand a company's dependence on overseas markets, as this offers a window into the company's earnings stability, its ability to benefit from varied economic cycles and its potential for long-term growth.
Participation in global economies acts as a defense against economic difficulties at home and a pathway to more rapidly developing economies. However, it also comes with the complexities of dealing with fluctuating currencies, geopolitical risks and different market dynamics.
While analyzing PRGS' performance for the last quarter, we found some intriguing trends in revenues from its overseas segments that Wall Street analysts commonly model and monitor.
The company's total revenue for the quarter amounted to $246.01 million, marking a decrease of 1.5% from the year-ago quarter. We will next turn our attention to dissecting PRGS' international revenue to get a clearer picture of how significant its operations are outside its main base.
Trends in PRGS' Revenue from International MarketsOf the total revenue, $6.46 million came from Latin America during the last fiscal quarter, accounting for 2.6%. This represented a surprise of +15.08% as analysts had expected the region to contribute $5.61 million to the total revenue. In comparison, the region contributed $5.79 million, or 2.3%, and $6.22 million, or 2.5%, to total revenue in the previous and year-ago quarters, respectively.
During the quarter, Europe, Middle East and Africa contributed $68.99 million in revenue, making up 28.1% of the total revenue. When compared to the consensus estimate of $68.37 million, this meant a surprise of +0.91%. Looking back, Europe, Middle East and Africa contributed $70.61 million, or 27.9%, in the previous quarter, and $68.34 million, or 27.4%, in the same quarter of the previous year.
Asia Pacific generated $11.2 million in revenues for the company in the last quarter, constituting 4.6% of the total. This represented a surprise of -20.47% compared to the $14.08 million projected by Wall Street analysts. Comparatively, in the previous quarter, Asia Pacific accounted for $14.54 million (5.7%), and in the year-ago quarter, it contributed $11.83 million (4.7%) to the total revenue.
Projected Revenues in Foreign MarketsWall Street analysts expect Progress Software to report a total revenue of $297.14 million in the current fiscal quarter, which suggests an increase of 17.6% from the prior-year quarter. Revenue shares from Latin America, Europe, Middle East and Africa and Asia Pacific are predicted to be 2.6%, 28%, and 4.6%, corresponding to amounts of $7.8 million, $83.33 million, and $13.53 million, respectively.
For the full year, the company is projected to achieve a total revenue of $1.04 billion, which signifies a rise of 6.8% from the last year. The share of this revenue from various regions is expected to be: Latin America at 2.5% ($25.57 million), Europe, Middle East and Africa at 28.9% ($301.32 million), and Asia Pacific at 4.8% ($50.47 million).
In ConclusionProgress Software's leaning on foreign markets for its revenue stream presents a mix of chances and challenges. Therefore, a vigilant watch on its international revenue movements can greatly aid in projecting the company's future direction.
In an era of growing international ties and escalating geopolitical disputes, financial analysts on Wall Street pay keen attention to these developments to fine-tune their earnings estimations for businesses operating across borders. It's important to note, however, that a range of additional variables, like a company's local market status, also play a crucial role in shaping these forecasts.
Emphasizing a company's shifting earnings prospects is a key aspect of our approach at Zacks, especially since research has proven its substantial influence on a stock's price in the short run. This correlation is positively aligned, meaning that improved earnings projections tend to boost the stock's price.
Our proprietary stock rating tool, the Zacks Rank, with its externally validated exceptional track record, harnesses the power of earnings estimate revisions to serve as a dependable measure for anticipating the short-term price trends of stocks.
At the moment, Progress Software has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), signifying that its performance may align with the overall market trend in the upcoming period. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>> .
A Review of Progress Software's Recent Stock Market PerformanceThe stock has witnessed a decline of 16.2% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's an increase of 0.6%. In the same interval, the Zacks Computer and Technology sector, to which Progress Software belongs, has registered an increase of 6.4%. Over the past three months, the company's shares saw a decrease of 2.5%, while the S&P 500 increased by 2.7%. In comparison, the sector experienced an increase of 5.3% during this timeframe.
Comcast Corporation (NASDAQ:CMCSA – Get Free Report) announced a quarterly dividend on Thursday, July 23rd. Shareholders of record on Wednesday, October 7th will be paid a dividend of $0.33 per share by the cable giant on Wednesday, October 28th. This represents a $1.32 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 6.1%. The ex-dividend date is Wednesday, October 7th.
Comcast has increased its dividend by an average of 0.1%per year over the last three years and has increased its dividend every year for the last 18 years. Comcast has a payout ratio of 28.4% meaning its dividend is sufficiently covered by earnings. Equities research analysts expect Comcast to earn $3.61 per share next year, which means the company should continue to be able to cover its $1.32 annual dividend with an expected future payout ratio of 36.6%.
Comcast Stock Performance Shares of NASDAQ:CMCSA opened at $21.57 on Monday. Comcast has a 12-month low of $21.28 and a 12-month high of $32.85. The company has a current ratio of 0.80, a quick ratio of 0.80 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.94. The company has a market cap of $76.54 billion, a PE ratio of 6.98, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 1.55 and a beta of 0.68. The stock has a 50 day moving average of $24.78 and a 200 day moving average of $25.36.
Comcast (NASDAQ:CMCSA – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings data on Thursday, July 23rd. The cable giant reported $1.04 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $0.97 by $0.07. The business had revenue of $29.94 billion during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $29.24 billion. Comcast had a net margin of 8.97% and a return on equity of 14.77%. The company’s revenue was down 1.2% on a year-over-year basis. During the same period last year, the firm posted $1.25 EPS. As a group, equities research analysts expect that Comcast will post 3.48 EPS for the current year. Comcast Company Profile (Get Free Report)
Comcast Corporation (NASDAQ: CMCSA) is a global media and communications company headquartered in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Its businesses include broadband internet, wireless services, video, voice, and business connectivity services, primarily marketed under the Xfinity brand in the United States. Comcast also provides advertising and related technology services to businesses and media organizations.
Through NBCUniversal, Comcast operates national and local television networks, broadcast network NBC, Spanish-language network Telemundo, the Peacock streaming service, and a portfolio of film and television production businesses.
See Also Five stocks we like better than Comcast Could Nike’s Brutal Sell-Off Finally Be Running Out of Steam? The AI Buildout Needs Power It Cannot Get: 4 Energy Stocks Already Have It McDonald’s Is Undergoing a Massive New Growth Strategy. Can It Win Back Consumers? MGM Resorts Stock Sinks After Diller Deal Collapse: Overreaction or Warning?
Receive News & Ratings for Comcast Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Comcast and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB acquired a new position in Marvell Technology, Inc. (NASDAQ:MRVL – Free Report) during the third quarter, according to the company in its most recent Form 13F filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission. The firm acquired 50,284 shares of the semiconductor company’s stock, valued at approximately $13,286,000.
Several other large investors also recently added to or reduced their stakes in MRVL. C M Bidwell & Associates Ltd. bought a new stake in shares of Marvell Technology during the 2nd quarter valued at $27,000. Aberdeen Wealth Management LLC bought a new position in Marvell Technology in the 2nd quarter worth $30,000. Tompkins Financial Corp bought a new position in Marvell Technology in the 2nd quarter worth $31,000. LifeSteps Financial Inc. purchased a new position in Marvell Technology during the second quarter valued at $32,000. Finally, Cetera Trust Company N.A purchased a new position in Marvell Technology during the second quarter valued at $37,000. 83.51% of the stock is currently owned by institutional investors.
Analysts Set New Price Targets A number of analysts have commented on the company. DA Davidson set a $225.00 price target on Marvell Technology in a research report on Tuesday, August 18th. Jefferies Financial Group reiterated a “buy” rating and set a $325.00 price objective on shares of Marvell Technology in a research note on Thursday, August 20th. Morgan Stanley increased their target price on shares of Marvell Technology from $246.00 to $268.00 and gave the stock an “equal weight” rating in a report on Monday, September 21st. Erste Group Bank cut Marvell Technology from a “buy” rating to a “hold” rating in a report on Wednesday, July 15th. Finally, Wolfe Research reissued an “outperform” rating and issued a $280.00 price objective on shares of Marvell Technology in a research report on Friday, August 28th. Three research analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, twenty-nine have issued a Buy rating and seven have given a Hold rating to the stock. Based on data from MarketBeat, the company presently has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average target price of $272.00.
Check Out Our Latest Stock Report on MRVL Marvell Technology Stock Performance Shares of Marvell Technology stock opened at $272.29 on Monday. The company has a current ratio of 3.17, a quick ratio of 2.62 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.27. The stock’s fifty day moving average price is $227.31 and its 200-day moving average price is $204.87. The firm has a market cap of $238.77 billion, a P/E ratio of 89.86, a P/E/G ratio of 2.63 and a beta of 2.26. Marvell Technology, Inc. has a 12 month low of $70.68 and a 12 month high of $329.88.
Marvell Technology (NASDAQ:MRVL – Get Free Report) last issued its earnings results on Thursday, August 27th. The semiconductor company reported $0.94 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $0.93 by $0.01. The company had revenue of $2.74 billion for the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $2.72 billion. Marvell Technology had a net margin of 27.93% and a return on equity of 13.57%. The firm’s quarterly revenue was up 36.5% on a year-over-year basis. During the same period in the prior year, the business earned $0.67 EPS. Marvell Technology has set its Q3 2027 guidance at 1.050-1.150 EPS. On average, equities research analysts expect that Marvell Technology, Inc. will post 3.05 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.
Marvell Technology Dividend Announcement The firm also recently declared a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Thursday, October 29th. Shareholders of record on Friday, October 9th will be paid a $0.06 dividend. The ex-dividend date is Friday, October 9th. This represents a $0.24 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 0.1%. Marvell Technology’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is 7.92%.
Insider Activity In other Marvell Technology news, COO Chris Koopmans sold 10,000 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Thursday, October 1st. The shares were sold at an average price of $262.05, for a total transaction of $2,620,500.00. Following the sale, the chief operating officer owned 207,941 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $54,490,939.05. The trade was a 4.59% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available at this link. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, CEO Matthew J. Murphy sold 7,500 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Tuesday, September 15th. The shares were sold at an average price of $223.39, for a total transaction of $1,675,425.00. Following the transaction, the chief executive officer owned 775,686 shares in the company, valued at $173,280,495.54. The trade was a 0.96% decrease in their position. Additional details regarding this sale are available in the official SEC disclosure. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. In the last three months, insiders sold 45,000 shares of company stock valued at $9,904,225. Corporate insiders own 0.12% of the company’s stock.
Key Marvell Technology News Here are the key news stories impacting Marvell Technology this week:
Positive Sentiment: Investors are anticipating another potential guidance increase on October 6. Marvell’s recent record revenue, 37% year-over-year sales growth and raised fiscal 2027 and 2028 outlooks support expectations for continued momentum. Prediction: This Artificial Intelligence AI Chip Stock Will Make a Big Move in October Positive Sentiment: A reported deal with Google highlights Marvell’s custom AI silicon opportunity with hyperscale customers. Management’s projected custom-chip growth through 2028 is reinforcing the view that AI demand could support further revenue expansion. Marvell’s Custom AI Silicon Deals With Hyperscalers Could Redefine Its Growth Story Positive Sentiment: Analysts and financial commentators remain broadly bullish, with Marvell frequently identified as a major beneficiary of AI infrastructure spending. Its data-center business accounted for 79% of fiscal second-quarter 2027 revenue, while several analysts maintain buy or outperform ratings. Broadcom vs. Marvell: One AI Stock Offers More Bang for the Buck Neutral Sentiment: Marvell affirmed its quarterly dividend of $0.06 per share, providing a modest shareholder return but little impact on the investment case because the annualized yield is approximately 0.1%. The Federal Reserve’s upcoming policy decision also remains relevant because interest rates and liquidity can influence high-growth technology valuations. Is Marvell Technology Fully Valued on Its Dividend Affirmation and AI Run? Negative Sentiment: Valuation is the main risk: MRVL trades at roughly 90 times trailing earnings, far above the broader market. Investors are concerned that reliance on a concentrated group of hyperscale customers could leave revenue vulnerable if AI-related capital spending slows. Should You Be Worried About Marvell Stock? Negative Sentiment: COO Chris Koopmans sold 10,000 shares worth approximately $2.6 million under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 plan. The sale is a mild negative signal, though the executive retained more than 207,000 shares, limiting its significance. Insider Selling: Marvell Technology COO Sells 10,000 Shares (Free Report)
Marvell Technology, Inc (NASDAQ: MRVL) is a fabless semiconductor company that develops technologies for data infrastructure. Its products are used to move, process, store and secure data across cloud data centers, enterprise networks, telecommunications systems, automotive platforms and other communications applications.
The company’s portfolio includes custom application-specific integrated circuits, data processing and networking solutions, Ethernet products, storage controllers, optical and electro-optical components, and connectivity technologies.
Read More Five stocks we like better than Marvell Technology Could Nike’s Brutal Sell-Off Finally Be Running Out of Steam? The AI Buildout Needs Power It Cannot Get: 4 Energy Stocks Already Have It McDonald’s Is Undergoing a Massive New Growth Strategy. Can It Win Back Consumers? MGM Resorts Stock Sinks After Diller Deal Collapse: Overreaction or Warning?
Receive News & Ratings for Marvell Technology Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Marvell Technology and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
GE HealthCare snížila výhled upraveného EPS pro rok 2026 na 4,80–5,00 USD; akcie 29. dubna klesly o 13,2 % v důsledku vlivu stažení produktu dodavatele PDx na ziskovost.
LOS ANGELES, Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Glancy Prongay Wolke & Rotter LLP, a leading national shareholder rights law firm, continues its investigation on behalf of GE HealthCare Technologies Inc. (“GE HealthCare” or the “Company”) (NASDAQ: GEHC) investors concerning the Company’s possible violations of the federal securities laws.
IF YOU ARE AN INVESTOR WHO LOST MONEY ON GE HEALTHCARE TECHNOLOGIES INC. (GEHC), CLICK HERE TO INQUIRE ABOUT POTENTIALLY PURSUING CLAIMS TO RECOVER YOUR LOSS.
What Happened?
On April 29, 2026, GE HealthCare reported its financial results for the first quarter of 2026. Among other items, GE HealthCare reported adjusted earnings per share of $0.99 and cut its full-year 2026 adjusted EPS guidance to a range of $4.80 to $5.00, down from prior guidance of $4.95 to $5.15.
During the associated earnings call, management disclosed “profit performance in the first quarter . . . was impacted by a recall associated with a PDx supplier” and that “[y]ear-over-year margin performance was also impacted by declines in PCS and the PDx supplier issue.”
On this news, the price of GE HealthCare shares declined by $9.01 per share, or 13.2%, to close at $59.49 per share on April 29, 2026.
On July 23, 2026, the Company announced its Chief Financial Officer, Jay Saccaro, will step down from his role, and the Company will appoint an interim CFO while it searches for a permanent replacement.
Contact Us To Participate or Learn More:
If you wish to learn more about this action, or if you have any questions concerning this announcement or your rights or interests with respect to these matters, please contact us.
Charles H. Linehan, Esq.,
Glancy Prongay Wolke & Rotter LLP,
1925 Century Park East, Suite 2100,
Los Angeles California 90067
Email: [email protected]
Telephone: 310-201-9150 (Toll-Free: 888-773-9224)
Visit our website at www.glancylaw.com.
Follow us for updates on LinkedIn, Twitter, or Facebook.
Whistleblower Notice
Persons with non-public information regarding GE HealthCare Technologies Inc. should consider their options to aid the investigation or take advantage of the SEC Whistleblower Program. Under the program, whistleblowers who provide original information may receive rewards totaling up to 30 percent of any successful recovery made by the SEC. For more information, call Charles H. Linehan at 310-201-9150 or 888-773-9224 or email [email protected].
About Glancy Prongay Wolke & Rotter LLP
Glancy Prongay Wolke & Rotter LLP (“GPWR”) is a premier law firm representing investors and consumers in securities litigation and other complex class action litigation. GPWR has been consistently ranked in the Top 50 Securities Class Action Settlements by ISS Securities Class Action Services. In 2018, GPWR was ranked a top five law firm in number of securities class action settlements, and a top six law firm for total dollar size of settlements.
With four offices across the country, GPWR’s nearly 40 attorneys have won groundbreaking rulings and recovered billions of dollars for investors and consumers in securities, antitrust, consumer, and employment class actions. GPWR’s lawyers have handled cases covering a wide spectrum of corporate misconduct and relating to nearly all industries and sectors. GPWR’s past successes have been widely covered by leading news and industry publications such as The Wall Street Journal, The Financial Times, Bloomberg Businessweek, Reuters, the Associated Press, Barron’s, Investor’s Business Daily, Forbes, and Money.
This press release may be considered Attorney Advertising in some jurisdictions under the applicable law and ethical rules.
Contact Us:
Glancy Prongay Wolke & Rotter LLP,
1925 Century Park East, Suite 2100,
Los Angeles, CA 90067
Charles H. Linehan
Email: [email protected]
Telephone: 310-201-9150
Toll-Free: 888-773-9224
Visit our website at: www.glancylaw.com.
MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB raised its holdings in Datadog, Inc. (NASDAQ:DDOG – Free Report) by 7,711.3% during the third quarter, according to the company in its most recent Form 13F filing with the SEC. The fund owned 94,048 shares of the company’s stock after acquiring an additional 92,844 shares during the quarter. MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB’s holdings in Datadog were worth $25,755,000 as of its most recent SEC filing.
A number of other institutional investors have also recently bought and sold shares of the business. ING Groep NV grew its position in shares of Datadog by 697.3% during the 4th quarter. ING Groep NV now owns 37,519 shares of the company’s stock worth $5,102,000 after buying an additional 32,813 shares during the period. Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC grew its holdings in Datadog by 1,691.4% during the second quarter. Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC now owns 186,216 shares of the company’s stock valued at $48,483,000 after purchasing an additional 175,821 shares during the period. iA Global Asset Management Inc. grew its holdings in shares of Datadog by 133.7% in the 1st quarter. iA Global Asset Management Inc. now owns 94,540 shares of the company’s stock valued at $11,160,000 after buying an additional 54,084 shares during the period. TD Asset Management Inc increased its position in shares of Datadog by 68.9% during the fourth quarter. TD Asset Management Inc now owns 249,202 shares of the company’s stock worth $33,889,000 after acquiring an additional 101,666 shares in the last quarter. Finally, Natixis Advisors LLC raised its holdings in shares of Datadog by 19.2% during the fourth quarter. Natixis Advisors LLC now owns 46,987 shares of the company’s stock worth $6,390,000 after acquiring an additional 7,558 shares during the period. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 78.29% of the company’s stock.
Datadog Price Performance Datadog stock opened at $277.22 on Monday. The company has a current ratio of 3.20, a quick ratio of 3.20 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.23. Datadog, Inc. has a 1-year low of $98.01 and a 1-year high of $292.72. The company has a fifty day simple moving average of $243.98 and a 200 day simple moving average of $211.43. The company has a market cap of $99.54 billion, a P/E ratio of 565.77, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 27.05 and a beta of 1.51.
Datadog (NASDAQ:DDOG – Get Free Report) last issued its quarterly earnings results on Thursday, August 6th. The company reported $0.65 EPS for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $0.58 by $0.07. The firm had revenue of $1.12 billion for the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $1.08 billion. Datadog had a net margin of 4.48% and a return on equity of 5.67%. The company’s revenue for the quarter was up 35.6% on a year-over-year basis. During the same period in the previous year, the firm posted $0.46 EPS. Datadog has set its Q3 2026 guidance at 0.630-0.650 EPS and its FY 2026 guidance at 2.500-2.540 EPS. Research analysts anticipate that Datadog, Inc. will post 0.7 earnings per share for the current fiscal year. Insider Activity at Datadog In other Datadog news, CEO Olivier Pomel sold 127,141 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Wednesday, August 5th. The stock was sold at an average price of $286.71, for a total value of $36,452,596.11. Following the completion of the transaction, the chief executive officer directly owned 612,747 shares in the company, valued at $175,680,692.37. This trade represents a 17.18% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available through this link. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, CTO Alexis Le-Quoc sold 53,912 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Monday, August 10th. The shares were sold at an average price of $253.36, for a total value of $13,659,144.32. Following the completion of the transaction, the chief technology officer owned 509,805 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $129,164,194.80. This represents a 9.56% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The SEC filing for this sale provides additional information. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Insiders have sold 1,011,988 shares of company stock valued at $245,906,996 over the last three months. Insiders own 6.48% of the company’s stock.
Wall Street Analyst Weigh In A number of equities analysts recently weighed in on DDOG shares. KeyCorp upped their target price on shares of Datadog from $225.00 to $320.00 and gave the stock an “overweight” rating in a research note on Thursday, July 16th. Robert W. Baird set a $300.00 price target on Datadog in a research note on Friday, August 7th. BMO Capital Markets set a $300.00 price target on Datadog in a report on Friday, August 7th. Scotiabank upped their price objective on Datadog from $275.00 to $285.00 and gave the stock an “outperform” rating in a research report on Friday, August 7th. Finally, DA Davidson reiterated a “buy” rating and set a $315.00 price objective on shares of Datadog in a report on Friday, August 7th. Two analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, thirty-nine have given a Buy rating, four have assigned a Hold rating and one has issued a Sell rating to the company. According to data from MarketBeat.com, the company currently has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus target price of $277.73.
Get Our Latest Stock Analysis on Datadog
About Datadog (Free Report)
Datadog, Inc is a software company that provides a cloud-based monitoring, observability and security platform. Its services help organizations collect, analyze and visualize data from applications, infrastructure, networks, databases and other technology environments, enabling them to identify performance issues, manage incidents and improve digital services.
The company’s product offerings include infrastructure monitoring, application performance monitoring, log management, database and network monitoring, real user and synthetic experience monitoring, cloud security, software supply chain security, incident management and workflow automation.
Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Datadog Could Nike’s Brutal Sell-Off Finally Be Running Out of Steam? The AI Buildout Needs Power It Cannot Get: 4 Energy Stocks Already Have It McDonald’s Is Undergoing a Massive New Growth Strategy. Can It Win Back Consumers? MGM Resorts Stock Sinks After Diller Deal Collapse: Overreaction or Warning? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding DDOG? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Datadog, Inc. (NASDAQ:DDOG – Free Report).
Receive News & Ratings for Datadog Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Datadog and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Akcie společnosti PulteGroup za poslední měsíc klesly o 7 %, zatímco odhad zisku na akcii (EPS) pro aktuální čtvrtletí se za posledních 30 dní snížil o 1,1 % na 2,63 USD.
PulteGroup (PHM - Free Report) is one of the stocks most watched by Zacks.com visitors lately. So, it might be a good idea to review some of the factors that might affect the near-term performance of the stock.
Shares of this homebuilder have returned -7% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.6% change. The Zacks Building Products - Home Builders industry, to which PulteGroup belongs, has lost 3.4% over this period. Now the key question is: Where could the stock be headed in the near term?
Although media reports or rumors about a significant change in a company's business prospects usually cause its stock to trend and lead to an immediate price change, there are always certain fundamental factors that ultimately drive the buy-and-hold decision.
Revisions to Earnings EstimatesRather than focusing on anything else, we at Zacks prioritize evaluating the change in a company's earnings projection. This is because we believe the fair value for its stock is determined by the present value of its future stream of earnings.
Our analysis is essentially based on how sell-side analysts covering the stock are revising their earnings estimates to take the latest business trends into account. When earnings estimates for a company go up, the fair value for its stock goes up as well. And when a stock's fair value is higher than its current market price, investors tend to buy the stock, resulting in its price moving upward. Because of this, empirical studies indicate a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and short-term stock price movements.
PulteGroup is expected to post earnings of $2.63 per share for the current quarter, representing a year-over-year change of -11.2%. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate has changed -1.1%.
The consensus earnings estimate of $10.08 for the current fiscal year indicates a year-over-year change of -11.9%. This estimate has changed -0.4% over the last 30 days.
For the next fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $11.04 indicates a change of +9.6% from what PulteGroup is expected to report a year ago. Over the past month, the estimate has changed -0.6%.
With an impressive externally audited track record, our proprietary stock rating tool -- the Zacks Rank -- is a more conclusive indicator of a stock's near-term price performance, as it effectively harnesses the power of earnings estimate revisions. The size of the recent change in the consensus estimate, along with three other factors related to earnings estimates, has resulted in a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for PulteGroup.
The chart below shows the evolution of the company's forward 12-month consensus EPS estimate:
12 Month EPS
Projected Revenue GrowthEven though a company's earnings growth is arguably the best indicator of its financial health, nothing much happens if it cannot raise its revenues. It's almost impossible for a company to grow its earnings without growing its revenue for long periods. Therefore, knowing a company's potential revenue growth is crucial.
For PulteGroup, the consensus sales estimate for the current quarter of $4.12 billion indicates a year-over-year change of -6.4%. For the current and next fiscal years, $16.34 billion and $16.89 billion estimates indicate -5.6% and +3.4% changes, respectively.
Last Reported Results and Surprise HistoryPulteGroup reported revenues of $3.98 billion in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of -9.6%. EPS of $2.48 for the same period compares with $3.03 a year ago.
Compared to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.98 billion, the reported revenues represent a surprise of +0.06%. The EPS surprise was +4.2%.
Over the last four quarters, PulteGroup surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times. The company topped consensus revenue estimates each time over this period.
ValuationWithout considering a stock's valuation, no investment decision can be efficient. In predicting a stock's future price performance, it's crucial to determine whether its current price correctly reflects the intrinsic value of the underlying business and the company's growth prospects.
Comparing the current value of a company's valuation multiples, such as its price-to-earnings (P/E), price-to-sales (P/S), and price-to-cash flow (P/CF), to its own historical values helps ascertain whether its stock is fairly valued, overvalued, or undervalued, whereas comparing the company relative to its peers on these parameters gives a good sense of how reasonable its stock price is.
The Zacks Value Style Score (part of the Zacks Style Scores system), which pays close attention to both traditional and unconventional valuation metrics to grade stocks from A to F (an A is better than a B; a B is better than a C; and so on), is pretty helpful in identifying whether a stock is overvalued, rightly valued, or temporarily undervalued.
PulteGroup is graded B on this front, indicating that it is trading at a discount to its peers. Click here to see the values of some of the valuation metrics that have driven this grade.
ConclusionThe facts discussed here and much other information on Zacks.com might help determine whether or not it's worthwhile paying attention to the market buzz about PulteGroup. However, its Zacks Rank #3 does suggest that it may perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
Generální ředitel společnosti Natera Steven Chapman prodal 1. října 1 273 akcií NTRA za průměrnou cenu 413,31 USD za akcii, celkem za 526 143,63 USD, v rámci předem sjednaného plánu 10b5-1.
Natera, Inc. (NASDAQ:NTRA – Get Free Report) CEO Steven Chapman sold 1,273 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction dated Thursday, October 1st. The shares were sold at an average price of $413.31, for a total value of $526,143.63. Following the completion of the sale, the chief executive officer owned 96,926 shares in the company, valued at approximately $40,060,485.06. This trade represents a 1.30% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The sale was disclosed in a filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available at this link. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.
Steven Leonard Chapman also recently made the following trade(s):
On Tuesday, September 1st, Steven Chapman sold 1,698 shares of Natera stock. The stock was sold at an average price of $320.99, for a total value of $545,041.02. On Monday, August 3rd, Steven Chapman sold 3,076 shares of Natera stock. The shares were sold at an average price of $266.39, for a total value of $819,415.64. On Tuesday, July 28th, Steven Chapman sold 3,580 shares of Natera stock. The stock was sold at an average price of $254.07, for a total value of $909,570.60. On Monday, July 27th, Steven Chapman sold 2,190 shares of Natera stock. The shares were sold at an average price of $260.49, for a total transaction of $570,473.10. Natera Price Performance Shares of NTRA stock opened at $410.35 on Monday. The firm has a market cap of $59.15 billion, a PE ratio of -301.73 and a beta of 1.50. Natera, Inc. has a 12 month low of $160.59 and a 12 month high of $427.47. The company’s fifty day simple moving average is $332.39 and its 200-day simple moving average is $261.45.
Natera (NASDAQ:NTRA – Get Free Report) last issued its quarterly earnings results on Thursday, August 6th. The medical research company reported ($0.47) earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of ($0.49) by $0.02. Natera had a negative net margin of 7.11% and a negative return on equity of 11.38%. The firm had revenue of $752.75 million for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $661.24 million. During the same period in the previous year, the business earned ($0.74) EPS. The company’s revenue was up 37.7% compared to the same quarter last year. On average, equities analysts predict that Natera, Inc. will post -1.02 earnings per share for the current fiscal year. Institutional Trading of Natera Hedge funds have recently made changes to their positions in the business. Polaris Financial Partners acquired a new position in shares of Natera during the 3rd quarter worth approximately $114,000. Versant Capital Management Inc lifted its holdings in Natera by 4.6% during the 3rd quarter. Versant Capital Management Inc now owns 815 shares of the medical research company’s stock valued at $337,000 after purchasing an additional 36 shares during the last quarter. Burkett Financial Services LLC acquired a new stake in Natera during the 3rd quarter valued at $57,000. QRG Capital Management Inc. boosted its position in Natera by 32.7% during the second quarter. QRG Capital Management Inc. now owns 19,488 shares of the medical research company’s stock worth $5,290,000 after purchasing an additional 4,797 shares during the period. Finally, Envestnet Portfolio Solutions Inc. increased its holdings in shares of Natera by 9.6% in the second quarter. Envestnet Portfolio Solutions Inc. now owns 4,921 shares of the medical research company’s stock valued at $1,336,000 after purchasing an additional 429 shares during the last quarter. 99.90% of the stock is owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.
Wall Street Analysts Forecast Growth NTRA has been the subject of a number of analyst reports. Citigroup raised their price target on Natera from $315.00 to $365.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research note on Thursday, August 13th. Sanford C. Bernstein initiated coverage on Natera in a research note on Friday, June 26th. They set an “outperform” rating and a $310.00 price objective on the stock. Rothschild & Co Redburn began coverage on shares of Natera in a research note on Tuesday, September 8th. They issued a “buy” rating and a $385.00 target price for the company. Leerink Partners set a $330.00 target price on shares of Natera in a report on Friday, August 7th. Finally, Robert W. Baird set a $348.00 price target on shares of Natera in a research report on Friday, August 7th. Two equities research analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, sixteen have assigned a Buy rating, four have issued a Hold rating and one has given a Sell rating to the stock. Based on data from MarketBeat, the company currently has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus price target of $341.55.
Read Our Latest Report on Natera
Natera Company Profile (Get Free Report)
Natera, Inc is a diagnostics company that develops and commercializes molecular testing services designed to assess genetic and disease-related risks. The company uses technologies including cell-free DNA analysis and next-generation sequencing to support clinical decision-making in reproductive health, oncology and organ transplantation.
Its reproductive health offerings include Panorama, a noninvasive prenatal test that screens for certain chromosomal conditions, and Horizon, a carrier screening test that evaluates whether prospective parents carry genetic variants associated with inherited disorders.
See Also Five stocks we like better than Natera Could Nike’s Brutal Sell-Off Finally Be Running Out of Steam? The AI Buildout Needs Power It Cannot Get: 4 Energy Stocks Already Have It McDonald’s Is Undergoing a Massive New Growth Strategy. Can It Win Back Consumers? MGM Resorts Stock Sinks After Diller Deal Collapse: Overreaction or Warning?
Receive News & Ratings for Natera Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Natera and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB ve třetím čtvrtletí koupila 461 226 akcií společnosti Axon Enterprise a zvýšila svůj podíl na 461 601 akcií v hodnotě 195,0 mil. USD.
MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB boosted its stake in shares of Axon Enterprise, Inc (NASDAQ:AXON – Free Report) by 122,993.6% during the 3rd quarter, according to its most recent 13F filing with the SEC. The firm owned 461,601 shares of the biotechnology company’s stock after buying an additional 461,226 shares during the period. Axon Enterprise makes up approximately 5.0% of MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB’s holdings, making the stock its 3rd biggest holding. MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB owned 0.57% of Axon Enterprise worth $195,036,000 as of its most recent SEC filing.
A number of other institutional investors have also recently bought and sold shares of the stock. GoalVest Advisory LLC acquired a new stake in shares of Axon Enterprise during the third quarter worth $256,000. QRG Capital Management Inc. lifted its holdings in shares of Axon Enterprise by 70,966.0% in the second quarter. QRG Capital Management Inc. now owns 838,579 shares of the biotechnology company’s stock valued at $470,116,000 after purchasing an additional 837,399 shares in the last quarter. Envestnet Portfolio Solutions Inc. lifted its holdings in shares of Axon Enterprise by 16,200.5% in the second quarter. Envestnet Portfolio Solutions Inc. now owns 175,067 shares of the biotechnology company’s stock valued at $98,144,000 after purchasing an additional 173,993 shares in the last quarter. Envestnet Asset Management Inc. boosted its position in shares of Axon Enterprise by 18,050.2% during the second quarter. Envestnet Asset Management Inc. now owns 13,200,075 shares of the biotechnology company’s stock worth $7,400,094,000 after buying an additional 13,127,348 shares during the period. Finally, Andra AP fonden boosted its position in shares of Axon Enterprise by 2,618.4% during the second quarter. Andra AP fonden now owns 548,469 shares of the biotechnology company’s stock worth $307,477,000 after buying an additional 528,293 shares during the period. Institutional investors own 79.08% of the company’s stock.
Wall Street Analyst Weigh In Several equities research analysts have commented on the company. TD Cowen restated a “buy” rating on shares of Axon Enterprise in a research note on Wednesday, July 22nd. Needham & Company LLC reiterated a “buy” rating on shares of Axon Enterprise in a report on Wednesday, September 2nd. Citizens Jmp reissued a “market outperform” rating and issued a $700.00 price objective on shares of Axon Enterprise in a research report on Thursday, June 25th. Zacks Research cut shares of Axon Enterprise from a “strong-buy” rating to a “hold” rating in a report on Friday, July 10th. Finally, Piper Sandler raised their target price on shares of Axon Enterprise from $724.00 to $732.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a research report on Thursday, August 6th. Fourteen research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating and three have assigned a Hold rating to the company’s stock. According to data from MarketBeat.com, the company currently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average target price of $721.57.
View Our Latest Stock Analysis on Axon Enterprise Insider Transactions at Axon Enterprise In other Axon Enterprise news, President Joshua Isner sold 16,775 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction on Monday, August 31st. The stock was sold at an average price of $574.43, for a total value of $9,636,063.25. Following the transaction, the president directly owned 296,974 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $170,590,774.82. This represents a 5.35% decrease in their position. The sale was disclosed in a filing with the SEC, which is available through this hyperlink. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, CEO Patrick W. Smith sold 10,000 shares of the stock in a transaction on Tuesday, September 8th. The stock was sold at an average price of $508.99, for a total value of $5,089,900.00. Following the transaction, the chief executive officer owned 3,118,012 shares in the company, valued at $1,587,036,927.88. The trade was a 0.32% decrease in their position. The disclosure for this sale is available in the SEC filing. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Insiders have sold a total of 57,397 shares of company stock worth $33,160,884 in the last ninety days. 4.20% of the stock is currently owned by company insiders.
Axon Enterprise Stock Performance Shares of Axon Enterprise stock opened at $413.35 on Monday. The business has a fifty day simple moving average of $530.06 and a two-hundred day simple moving average of $479.16. Axon Enterprise, Inc has a 1 year low of $339.01 and a 1 year high of $764.02. The company has a market capitalization of $33.58 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 171.52, a P/E/G ratio of 7.78 and a beta of 1.44. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.47, a current ratio of 2.15 and a quick ratio of 1.80.
Axon Enterprise (NASDAQ:AXON – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings data on Wednesday, August 5th. The biotechnology company reported $1.88 EPS for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $1.84 by $0.04. The firm had revenue of $904.39 million for the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $876.42 million. Axon Enterprise had a net margin of 6.19% and a return on equity of 2.84%. The company’s quarterly revenue was up 35.3% on a year-over-year basis. During the same period in the previous year, the company earned $2.12 earnings per share. Research analysts forecast that Axon Enterprise, Inc will post 2.12 EPS for the current year.
(Free Report)
Axon Enterprise, Inc develops technology and connected systems for public safety and law enforcement agencies. Its product portfolio includes TASER conducted energy weapons, body-worn cameras, in-car cameras and other recording devices designed to support safer interactions, improve accountability and document incidents.
The company also provides cloud-based software for managing digital evidence, reports, records and agency operations. Its Axon platform connects hardware with services such as evidence management, real-time operations, computer-aided dispatch and other workflow tools, enabling agencies to store, organize and share information across their organizations.
Founded in 1993 as AIR TASER by Rick Smith and Tom Smith, the company later operated as TASER International before adopting the name Axon Enterprise in 2017.
Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Axon Enterprise Could Nike’s Brutal Sell-Off Finally Be Running Out of Steam? The AI Buildout Needs Power It Cannot Get: 4 Energy Stocks Already Have It McDonald’s Is Undergoing a Massive New Growth Strategy. Can It Win Back Consumers? MGM Resorts Stock Sinks After Diller Deal Collapse: Overreaction or Warning? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding AXON? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Axon Enterprise, Inc (NASDAQ:AXON – Free Report).
Receive News & Ratings for Axon Enterprise Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Axon Enterprise and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Bloomin' Brands plánuje v roce 2026 zmodernizovat přibližně 85 restaurací Outback. Investice do každé provozovny bude činit 350 000 až 400 000 USD; renovace v minulosti zvýšily návštěvnost o 1 až 2 procentní body během 6 až 12 měsíců.
Key Takeaways Bloomin' Brands plans about 85 Outback remodels in 2026, investing $350,000-$400,000 per restaurant.Remodeled Outback locations have historically seen a 100-200-basis-point traffic lift within 6-12 months.Outback's guest metrics improved for a fourth straight quarter, but second-quarter traffic still fell 2.8%. Bloomin' Brands, Inc. (BLMN - Free Report) is stepping up investments in Outback Steakhouse restaurants as part of its turnaround strategy, with remodels emerging as a key lever to enhance the guest experience and rebuild traffic.
Management said on its second-quarter 2026 earnings call that Outback had completed about 31 refreshes through July and expects to finish around 85 locations in 2026. The company plans to invest $350,000-$400,000 per restaurant, focusing on targeted interior and exterior upgrades rather than costly overhauls. These include updates to tables, chairs, floors, ceilings, bars, televisions, landscaping, lighting and paint.
The accelerated rollout could provide a meaningful boost to traffic. Management noted that remodeled restaurants have historically delivered a 100-200 basis-point traffic lift approximately six months to one year after completion. With roughly 300 Outback locations still requiring similar attention, the opportunity remains sizable.
Importantly, the remodel program complements broader turnaround efforts. Outback’s guest metrics improved for the fourth consecutive quarter, while service scores, food quality and value perception strengthened. However, traffic still declined 2.8% in the second quarter, underscoring the need to convert better guest experiences into higher visit frequency.
As more refreshed restaurants come online, BLMN could gain a stronger platform for sustainable traffic growth, making remodel execution a critical catalyst for the Outback recovery.
DRI, TXRH Set a High Bar for Restaurant TrafficDarden Restaurants (DRI - Free Report) and Texas Roadhouse (TXRH - Free Report) provide useful benchmarks for BLMN as it seeks to translate restaurant investments into stronger traffic. Darden’s portfolio includes LongHorn Steakhouse, a direct steakhouse competitor to Outback. LongHorn delivered 6.2% same-restaurant sales growth in fiscal 2027’s first quarter, highlighting the benefits of strong brand execution and customer experience.
Texas Roadhouse is another major competitor, particularly given its focus on food quality, service and value. The company reported 6.2% comparable restaurant sales growth in the second quarter of 2026, with management citing continued strong traffic trends.
For BLMN, these peers underscore the importance of converting operational improvements into sustained guest visits. Outback’s remodels, enhanced service model and upgraded steak offerings could strengthen its competitive position. Management expects remodels to generate a 100-200 basis-point traffic lift about six to 12 months after completion, making execution a key catalyst for BLMN’s turnaround.
BLMN’s Price Performance, Valuation and EstimatesBloomin' Brands’ shares have gained 47.5% over the past six months against the industry’s 15.9% decline.
BLMN Stock’s Six-Month Price Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
On a forward 12-month price-to-earnings basis, BLMN trades at 8.08, below the industry average of 19.84.
BLMN’s P/E Ratio (Forward 12-Month) vs. Industry
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Over the past seven days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for BLMN’s fiscal 2027 earnings per share has increased, as shown in the chart.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Bloomin' Brands currently carries a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB increased its holdings in AutoZone, Inc. (NYSE:AZO – Free Report) by 10,859.5% in the 3rd quarter, according to its most recent 13F filing with the SEC. The firm owned 9,206 shares of the company’s stock after buying an additional 9,122 shares during the period. MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB owned about 0.06% of AutoZone worth $26,053,000 as of its most recent filing with the SEC.
A number of other institutional investors have also modified their holdings of the business. Silverleafe Capital Partners LLC lifted its stake in AutoZone by 0.4% in the third quarter. Silverleafe Capital Partners LLC now owns 2,979 shares of the company’s stock valued at $8,431,000 after buying an additional 11 shares during the last quarter. Polaris Financial Partners bought a new position in shares of AutoZone during the third quarter worth about $569,000. CX Institutional grew its position in shares of AutoZone by 8,649.3% during the third quarter. CX Institutional now owns 20,036 shares of the company’s stock worth $56,702,000 after acquiring an additional 19,807 shares during the last quarter. Burkett Financial Services LLC acquired a new stake in shares of AutoZone in the 3rd quarter worth about $31,000. Finally, QRG Capital Management Inc. increased its holdings in shares of AutoZone by 26,077.9% in the 2nd quarter. QRG Capital Management Inc. now owns 49,738 shares of the company’s stock worth $158,960,000 after acquiring an additional 49,548 shares during the period. Institutional investors own 92.74% of the company’s stock.
AutoZone Price Performance Shares of NYSE:AZO opened at $2,798.29 on Monday. AutoZone, Inc. has a 12 month low of $2,756.13 and a 12 month high of $4,252.54. The stock has a market cap of $45.70 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 18.31, a PEG ratio of 1.29 and a beta of 0.40. The stock’s 50 day moving average price is $2,964.72 and its 200 day moving average price is $3,160.31.
AutoZone (NYSE:AZO – Get Free Report) last issued its quarterly earnings results on Tuesday, September 22nd. The company reported $56.05 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $0.54 by $55.51. AutoZone had a negative return on equity of 90.08% and a net margin of 12.65%.The firm had revenue of $6.59 billion during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $6.70 billion. During the same period last year, the company posted $48.71 EPS. The firm’s quarterly revenue was up 5.6% on a year-over-year basis. On average, sell-side analysts expect that AutoZone, Inc. will post 172.12 EPS for the current year. AutoZone declared that its Board of Directors has initiated a stock buyback program on Tuesday, June 16th that allows the company to repurchase $1.50 billion in outstanding shares. This repurchase authorization allows the company to buy up to 3% of its shares through open market purchases. Shares repurchase programs are generally a sign that the company’s board of directors believes its stock is undervalued.
Insider Buying and Selling at AutoZone In related news, VP Dennis LeRiche sold 1,455 shares of AutoZone stock in a transaction dated Friday, August 7th. The stock was sold at an average price of $3,100.00, for a total transaction of $4,510,500.00. Following the transaction, the vice president directly owned 441 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $1,367,100. The trade was a 76.74% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a legal filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available at the SEC website. 2.60% of the stock is currently owned by company insiders.
Wall Street Analysts Forecast Growth A number of research analysts have issued reports on AZO shares. Truist Financial reduced their target price on shares of AutoZone from $3,817.00 to $3,648.00 and set a “buy” rating for the company in a research note on Wednesday, September 23rd. Raymond James Financial cut their price target on AutoZone from $4,000.00 to $3,700.00 and set a “strong-buy” rating on the stock in a report on Wednesday, September 23rd. Roth Capital decreased their price objective on AutoZone from $4,023.00 to $3,850.00 and set a “buy” rating for the company in a report on Wednesday, September 23rd. Mizuho decreased their price objective on AutoZone from $3,200.00 to $3,000.00 and set a “neutral” rating for the company in a report on Wednesday, September 23rd. Finally, TD Cowen lowered their target price on AutoZone from $3,500.00 to $3,400.00 and set a “buy” rating on the stock in a research report on Wednesday, September 23rd. Two investment analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, nineteen have given a Buy rating and seven have given a Hold rating to the company’s stock. Based on data from MarketBeat.com, the stock presently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average target price of $3,710.36.
View Our Latest Research Report on AutoZone
AutoZone Profile (Free Report)
AutoZone, Inc is a specialty retailer of automotive replacement parts, accessories and maintenance products. The company serves do-it-yourself customers as well as professional automotive repair shops, offering products such as batteries, brakes, filters, engine components, tools, fluids and other vehicle parts.
In addition to its retail stores, AutoZone provides commercial sales and delivery services for professional repair businesses. The company also operates ALLDATA, which offers automotive diagnostic, repair and shop-management software and information services to repair professionals.
Founded in 1979 and headquartered in Memphis, Tennessee, AutoZone operates primarily in the United States, with additional stores and operations in Mexico and Brazil.
Read More Five stocks we like better than AutoZone Could Nike’s Brutal Sell-Off Finally Be Running Out of Steam? The AI Buildout Needs Power It Cannot Get: 4 Energy Stocks Already Have It McDonald’s Is Undergoing a Massive New Growth Strategy. Can It Win Back Consumers? MGM Resorts Stock Sinks After Diller Deal Collapse: Overreaction or Warning?
Receive News & Ratings for AutoZone Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for AutoZone and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Choice Hotels otevřel svůj 600. hotel určený k dlouhodobým pobytům, Everhome Suites Denver Airport. Počet pokojů v segmentu dlouhodobých pobytů ve 2. čtvrtletí 2026 meziročně vzrostl o 13 %.
Landmark opening underscores the company's scale, including 12 consecutive quarters of double-digit extended stay growth and continued investment across its portfolio
, /PRNewswire/ -- Choice Hotels International, Inc. (NYSE: CHH), today announces the opening of its 600th extended stay hotel, a milestone that reinforces the company's position as the largest franchised multi-brand portfolio in economy and midscale extended stay. The achievement reflects Choice Hotels' expanding scale, more than three decades of segment expertise, and sustained investment in the dedicated teams and capabilities that help franchisees perform in one of hospitality's fastest growing segments.
Exterior of Everhome Suites Denver Airport
Mural at Everhome Suites Denver Airport The Everhome Suites Denver Airport is the company's 600th extended stay hotel and is located under ten miles from one of the nation's busiest transportation hubs. The hotel sits in a market supported by the types of recurring demand generators that are fundamental to the segment, including healthcare, logistics, construction and infrastructure activity, and major employment centers. Designed for longer stays, the property offers spacious studio and one-bedroom suites with full kitchens and flexible living areas to help travelers maintain their routine. Guests can also enjoy nearby attractions like Rocky Mountain Arsenal National Wildlife Refuge, Denver Zoo, and the Green Valley Ranch Golf Club.
"The opening of our 600th property is a celebration of how far we've come and a signal of where we're headed, with Everhome Suites leading the way," said Matt McElhare, Vice President and Extended Stay Segment Lead, Choice Hotels International. "This category demands a deep understanding of a unique guest and disciplined operations, and we've built our business on that foundation, with a team dedicated extended stay experts, focused on helping drive hotel performance and advising franchisees on the highest-growth opportunities and markets. Our scale allows us to keep investing in new capabilities and innovation that propel franchisee performance in a dynamic, competitive environment, and our momentum is proof that approach is working."
Everhome Suites is built for the future of extended stay and is emerging as a key growth engine within Choice Hotels' portfolio. With a significant runway to continue to expand its footprint, the brand is designed to meet the evolving needs of both guests and owners underscoring the company's ambition to build Everhome Suites into a major presence in the biggest white space opportunity in extended stay.
"Everhome Suites has been a natural complement to our WoodSpring Suites portfolio, giving us an elevated purpose-built extended stay product that serves a different guest in high-demand markets," said Micah Linton, CEO, Rimrock Companies, owner of Everhome Suites Denver Airport. "This is our second Everhome Suites to open, with several more in the pipeline, and we're excited about the opportunities we see across the segment. Our relationship with the Choice Hotels extended stay team goes back many years, and that partnership has been central to our growth. We're proud that this hotel carries the distinction of being Choice Hotels' 600th extended stay property."
Choice Hotels' extended stay portfolio is comprised of four distinct brands: Everhome Suites, MainStay Suites, Suburban Studios, and WoodSpring Suites, each of which have their own clear-cut options for developers and their specific development strategies. Midscale extended stay is a growing strength for Choice Hotels, where the company's deep expertise and significant scale have created a differentiated leadership position. The segment has now delivered 12 consecutive quarters of double-digit rooms growth, including 13% net room growth year-over-year in the second quarter of 2026. The company also has nearly 30,000 extended stay rooms in its development pipeline. Fueled by strong owner demand and disciplined development, Choice Hotels offers guests a variety of stay options while giving owners access to a scaled, well-established extended stay platform. That established scale gives the company the ability to continue investing in new tools, capabilities and innovation that strengthen hotel performance and keep franchisees competitive as the segment evolves.
About Choice Hotels®
Choice Hotels International, Inc. (NYSE: CHH), is one of the largest lodging franchisors in the world, with over 7,500 hotels, representing more than 650,000 rooms, in 51 countries and territories. A wide-ranging portfolio of 22 brands that includes full-service upper upscale, midscale, extended stay, and economy properties enables Choice® to meet travelers' needs in more places and for more occasions while driving more value for franchise owners and shareholders. The award-winning Choice Privileges® rewards program and co-brand credit card options provide members with a fast and easy way to earn reward nights and personalized perks. For more information, visit www.choicehotels.com.
Everhome Suites®: Closer to Home
The Everhome Suites brand provides a Closer to Home™ experience that enables guests to live life on their terms during longer-term stays. The new construction midscale hotels are designed to help extended stay guests maintain routine on the road with spacious suites with long stay amenities featuring fully equipped kitchens, spa-style bathrooms, and customizable "me" spaces, including movable workstations, full-size closets, and additional storage. Everhome Suites properties have modern and sophisticated public spaces, 24/7 fitness centers with Peloton bikes, guest laundry facilities, free Wi-Fi, and self-service marketplaces with a variety of fresh and frozen meal and grocery options. For more information, visit www.choicehotels.com/everhome-suites.
Forward-Looking Statements
This press release includes "forward-looking statements" about future events, including anticipated hotel openings, development pipeline growth, and brand expansion. Such statements are subject to numerous risks and uncertainties, including changes in economic conditions, travel demand, development timelines, and other factors discussed in Choice Hotels International's filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission. Actual results may differ materially from those expressed or implied in these forward-looking statements, and Choice undertakes no obligation to update them.
Addendum
This is not an offering. No offer or sale of a franchise will be made except by a Franchise Disclosure Document first filed and registered with applicable state authorities. A copy of the Franchise Disclosure Document can be obtained through contacting Choice Hotels International at 915 Meeting Street, Suite 600, North Bethesda, MD 20852, or by email at [email protected].
Praxis Financial Partners přešla z Wells Fargo Advisors Financial Network na platformu LPL Financial s aktivy ve správě a makléřskými aktivy v celkové výši přibližně 1,1 miliardy USD.
SAN DIEGO, Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- LPL Financial LLC announced today that Praxis Financial Partners advisors Scott Christian, CFP®, Cecil Loyd, CIMA®, Jay Gentry, CIMA® and Matt Dion have joined LPL Financial's broker-dealer and Registered Investment Advisor (RIA) platform. The team reported serving approximately $1.1 billion in advisory, brokerage and retirement plan assets* and joins LPL from Wells Fargo Advisors Financial Network.
Based in Alpharetta, Ga., Praxis Financial Partners is a planning-focused wealth management practice serving business owners, corporate retirees, successful executives and multigenerational families across 24 states. The firm traces its roots to 2013, when Christian and Loyd launched Praxis after working together for decades. The name "Praxis," derived from the Greek word for "process," reflects the team's planning-based philosophy. Gentry joined the practice in 2020 after 20 years in asset management distribution, while Dion joined in 2024 after 15 years as an advisor.
Today, the practice combines the experience of four advisors with a tenured support team that includes Jody Smith, Zac Hirschler, Ashlyn Presley, Ellen Rick, Seleena Harris and Parvathy Eashwaran. The team credits its service model as a key reason for its client retention, referral growth and longstanding multigenerational relationships.
"We've always believed that good financial advice begins with understanding what matters most to each client," Christian said. "We take the time to learn their goals, priorities and risk tolerance, then develop customized strategies supported by an ongoing review process. Every client is different, and our objective is to create solutions tailored to their unique circumstances rather than relying on a one-size-fits-all approach."
Collaboration is central to the firm's client experience. The advisors regularly work together on client strategies and maintain weekly investment committee meetings, where portfolio decisions, market developments and investment opportunities are evaluated collectively. By managing a significant portion of client assets in-house, the team provides clients with direct access to the advisors responsible for investment decisions and portfolio construction.
"The foundation of our business is service," Gentry said. "Many of our client relationships span multiple generations, and that continuity is made possible by an incredible team of professionals who care deeply about the people we serve. Our clients know they can count on the same familiar faces year after year, and that's something we are incredibly proud of."
Why Praxis Financial Partners Chose LPL
As the firm evaluated its next chapter, the advisors sought a partner that would provide greater flexibility, advanced planning capabilities and access to emerging technology.
"The financial advice landscape continues to evolve rapidly, and we wanted a partner that allows us to stay ahead of those changes," Christian said. "LPL's open architecture platform gives us the freedom to build the wealth management ecosystem we believe best serves our clients. The planning tools, flexibility and ability to create our own technology stack will help us continue delivering exceptional service while positioning the firm for future growth."
Dion added, "We were looking for a partner committed to innovation and focused on helping advisors deliver greater value. LPL's technology and resources will enable us to continue enhancing the client experience while maintaining the personalized service our clients expect."
The team also valued LPL's ability to support its long-term independence strategy. After evaluating more than a dozen firms, Praxis selected LPL because it offered the resources and scale the advisors were seeking while allowing them to maintain ownership of their business and preserve future succession and continuity options.
LPL Chief Growth Officer Marc Cohen said, "Scott, Cecil, Jay and Matt have built Praxis Financial Partners with a clear sense of purpose. Even the firm's name speaks to their disciplined, planning-first approach, and that philosophy comes through in everything from their collaborative investment process to the multigenerational relationships they've cultivated over the years. They've created a business that balances deep technical expertise with a genuine commitment to understanding what matters most to each client. We are honored they chose LPL for this next chapter and look forward to supporting Praxis Financial Partners as they continue evolving their business while staying true to the values that have driven their success."
Related
Advisors, learn how LPL Financial can help take your business to the next level.
About LPL Financial
LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (Nasdaq: LPLA) is among the fastest growing wealth management firms in the U.S. As a leader in the financial advisor-mediated marketplace, LPL supports more than 32,000 financial advisors and the wealth management practices of approximately 1,100 financial institutions, servicing and custodying approximately $2.6 trillion in brokerage and advisory assets on behalf of approximately 8 million Americans. The firm provides a wide range of advisor affiliation models, investment solutions, fintech tools and practice management services, ensuring that advisors and institutions have the flexibility to choose the business model, services, and technology resources they need to run thriving businesses. For further information about LPL, please visit www.lpl.com.
Securities and advisory services offered through LPL Financial LLC (“LPL Financial”), a registered investment advisor and broker-dealer, member FINRA/SIPC. Praxis Financial Partners and LPL Financial are separate entities.
Throughout this communication, the terms “financial advisors” and “advisors” are used to refer to registered representatives and/or investment advisor representatives affiliated with LPL Financial.
We routinely disclose information that may be important to shareholders in the “Investor Relations” or “Press Releases” section of our website.
*Value approximated based on asset and holding details provided to LPL from end of year, 2025.