Live financial news intelligence

Track market-moving stories before they get noisy

Real-time pulse of financial headlines curated from 5 premium feeds.

Latest market signal Czech
Coverage 254,070 Raw stories ingested 39,515 rewritten in CS_CZ • 0 to rewrite (last 7 days).
Agents 7 waiting Pipeline agents
  • FMP Stock News Fetch every minute 54s ago
  • FMP Forex News Fetch every 5 min 3m ago
  • CoinGecko News Fetch every 5 min 3m ago
  • FIO Stock News Fetch every 10 min 9m ago
  • Patria Stock News Fetch every 10 min 9m ago
  • Editorial rewrite Rewrite every minute 54s ago
  • Asset sync Assets every 1 hour 35m ago

Latest coverage

Market News Feed

Scan headlines quickly, then expand any story for source context.

View
Language
Relevance
Details Date Content Source Relevance
2026-10-05 19:04 27d ago
2026-10-05 13:11 27d ago
Palantir může opět překonat odhady zisku
PLTR Palantir Technologies
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Looking for a stock that has been consistently beating earnings estimates and might be well positioned to keep the streak alive in its next quarterly report? Palantir Technologies Inc. (PLTR - Free Report) , which belongs to the Zacks Internet - Software industry, could be a great candidate to consider.

When looking at the last two reports, this company has recorded a strong streak of surpassing earnings estimates. The company has topped estimates by 15.47%, on average, in the last two quarters.

For the most recent quarter, Palantir Technologies was expected to post earnings of $0.35 per share, but it reported $0.41 per share instead, representing a surprise of 17.14%. For the previous quarter, the consensus estimate was $0.29 per share, while it actually produced $0.33 per share, a surprise of 13.79%.

Price and EPS Surprise

Thanks in part to this history, there has been a favorable change in earnings estimates for Palantir Technologies lately. In fact, the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction) for the stock is positive, which is a great indicator of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with its solid Zacks Rank.

Our research shows that stocks with the combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) or better produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time. In other words, if you have 10 stocks with this combination, the number of stocks that beat the consensus estimate could be as high as seven.

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a version of the Zacks Consensus whose definition is related to change. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Palantir Technologies currently has an Earnings ESP of +2.38%, which suggests that analysts have recently become bullish on the company's earnings prospects. This positive Earnings ESP when combined with the stock's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) indicates that another beat is possibly around the corner.

With the Earnings ESP metric, it's important to note that a negative value reduces its predictive power; however, a negative Earnings ESP does not indicate an earnings miss.

Many companies end up beating the consensus EPS estimate, though this is not the only reason why their shares gain. Additionally, some stocks may remain stable even if they end up missing the consensus estimate.

Because of this, it's really important to check a company's Earnings ESP ahead of its quarterly release to increase the odds of success. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.
2026-10-05 19:01 27d ago
2026-10-05 13:14 27d ago
Eastern Bank zvýšila svůj podíl v RTX o 112 %
RTX RTX Corporation
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Eastern Bank increased its position in shares of RTX Corporation (NYSE:RTX – Free Report) by 112.0% during the 3rd quarter, according to its most recent Form 13F filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission. The firm owned 177,392 shares of the company’s stock after acquiring an additional 93,725 shares during the quarter. Eastern Bank’s holdings in RTX were worth $32,933,000 at the end of the most recent quarter.

Several other hedge funds have also added to or reduced their stakes in the company. Commonwealth Retirement Investments LLC bought a new position in shares of RTX in the 4th quarter valued at about $26,000. 1 North Wealth Services LLC lifted its holdings in RTX by 456.7% in the fourth quarter. 1 North Wealth Services LLC now owns 167 shares of the company’s stock valued at $31,000 after buying an additional 137 shares during the period. Evergreen Advisors LLC acquired a new position in RTX in the first quarter valued at approximately $31,000. Signature Resources Capital Management LLC boosted its stake in RTX by 111.5% in the first quarter. Signature Resources Capital Management LLC now owns 184 shares of the company’s stock valued at $36,000 after acquiring an additional 97 shares during the last quarter. Finally, BOK Financial Private Wealth Inc. acquired a new stake in RTX during the 2nd quarter worth $36,000. Institutional investors own 86.50% of the company’s stock.

Analysts Set New Price Targets RTX has been the topic of a number of analyst reports. BNP Paribas Exane increased their price target on RTX from $220.00 to $265.00 and gave the company an “outperform” rating in a research note on Friday, July 24th. Sanford C. Bernstein dropped their price objective on RTX from $232.00 to $223.00 and set a “market perform” rating for the company in a report on Wednesday, September 23rd. Jefferies Financial Group set a $250.00 target price on RTX and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research note on Sunday, July 26th. DA Davidson raised their target price on RTX from $192.00 to $219.00 and gave the stock a “neutral” rating in a report on Monday, July 27th. Finally, Citigroup boosted their target price on RTX from $226.00 to $240.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research report on Thursday, August 13th. Eighteen analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, seven have issued a Hold rating and one has given a Sell rating to the stock. Based on data from MarketBeat.com, the company presently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus target price of $229.48.

Get Our Latest Research Report on RTX More RTX News Here are the key news stories impacting RTX this week:

Positive Sentiment: A FY2026 defense appropriations agreement includes more than $6.3 billion for 13 critical munitions, along with conditional multiyear procurement authority for eight programs. The funding could benefit RTX’s missile and munitions businesses, especially as the company expands production capacity. RTX Corp. Gets a $6.3 Billion Munitions Tailwind Positive Sentiment: Market strategists identify RTX as an oversold defense and industrial name that could benefit if investors rotate away from technology stocks and market breadth improves. This provides a potential near-term recovery catalyst, although it depends on broader market conditions. Five Oversold Corners of the Market Neutral Sentiment: Articles comparing RTX with General Dynamics frame both companies as beneficiaries of increased Pentagon spending, but the discussion is primarily an investment-style comparison rather than a new RTX-specific contract or earnings catalyst. RTX vs. GD Negative Sentiment: A bearish investment analysis argues that RTX’s strong backlog, rising defense demand and engine-and-missile growth are already reflected in the valuation. With a trailing P/E above 32, the stock may have limited room for error if execution, margins or cash flow disappoint. Why RTX Is a Bad Investment at Today’s Price Insider Buying and Selling at RTX In other RTX news, insider Troy Brunk sold 8,557 shares of RTX stock in a transaction that occurred on Friday, July 24th. The shares were sold at an average price of $210.29, for a total value of $1,799,451.53. Following the transaction, the insider owned 8,809 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $1,852,444.61. The trade was a 49.27% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The sale was disclosed in a filing with the SEC, which is available through the SEC website. Also, EVP Ramsaran Maharajh sold 13,655 shares of the stock in a transaction on Tuesday, August 18th. The stock was sold at an average price of $223.92, for a total transaction of $3,057,627.60. Following the sale, the executive vice president directly owned 13,184 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $2,952,161.28. This represents a 50.88% decrease in their position. Additional details regarding this sale are available in the official SEC disclosure. Over the last quarter, insiders have sold 29,222 shares of company stock valued at $6,362,003. 0.10% of the stock is currently owned by corporate insiders.

RTX Trading Down 0.1% RTX stock traded down $0.11 during midday trading on Monday, hitting $184.57. 1,130,370 shares of the company’s stock were exchanged, compared to its average volume of 5,349,629. RTX Corporation has a one year low of $155.64 and a one year high of $226.88. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.47, a quick ratio of 0.78 and a current ratio of 1.01. The company has a market cap of $248.75 billion, a PE ratio of 32.53, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 2.38 and a beta of 0.31. The stock’s fifty day moving average price is $206.31 and its 200-day moving average price is $194.43.

RTX (NYSE:RTX – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings results on Thursday, July 23rd. The company reported $1.89 EPS for the quarter, topping analysts’ consensus estimates of $1.66 by $0.23. RTX had a return on equity of 13.99% and a net margin of 8.28%.The company had revenue of $24.71 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $22.89 billion. During the same quarter last year, the firm posted $1.56 earnings per share. RTX’s revenue was up 14.5% compared to the same quarter last year. RTX has set its FY 2026 guidance at 7.100-7.250 EPS. Research analysts predict that RTX Corporation will post 7.22 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.

RTX Profile (Free Report)

RTX Corporation (NYSE: RTX) is an aerospace and defense company that develops and supplies technologies for commercial aviation, business aviation, military operations and space applications. The company serves customers including aircraft manufacturers, airlines, governments and armed forces worldwide.

RTX operates through three principal business segments: Collins Aerospace, which provides aerospace systems, avionics, interiors, landing systems and other aircraft equipment; Pratt & Whitney, which designs and manufactures aircraft engines and provides related maintenance and services; and Raytheon, which develops integrated air and missile defense systems, precision weapons, radars, sensors, command-and-control technologies and other defense solutions.

The company was formed in 2020 through the combination of Raytheon Company and United Technologies Corporation, although its businesses trace their histories to earlier aerospace and technology companies, including Pratt & Whitney and Collins Aerospace predecessor organizations.

See Also Five stocks we like better than RTX What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Datadog’s Rally Has Insiders Selling—Can It Keep Climbing? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding RTX? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for RTX Corporation (NYSE:RTX – Free Report).

Receive News & Ratings for RTX Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for RTX and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 19:01 27d ago
2026-10-05 14:00 27d ago
Boeing získal kontrakt za 14,7 miliardy USD
LMT Lockheed Martin
FMP Stock News 95
Original source text
The award formalizes a seven-year framework to triple PAC-3 MSE seeker production. Increased production supports the Pentagon's Acquisition Transformation Strategy and strengthens the nation's U.S. Arsenal of Freedom. , /PRNewswire/ -- Boeing [NYSE:BA] was awarded an undefinitized contract action worth approximately $14.7 billion by Lockheed Martin [NYSE: LMT] to scale production and deliver PAC-3® Missile Segment Enhancement (MSE) seekers.

A PAC-3 interceptor with a Boeing-built seeker is fired to intercept a target during testing. (Photo by U.S. Army) The contract award enables Boeing to triple PAC-3 MSE seeker production under the previously announced seven-year framework agreement with the U.S. Department of War in support of its Acquisition Transformation Strategy and to strengthen the nation's Arsenal of Freedom.

Boeing-built seekers enable the most advanced Patriot interceptors to identify, track and engage advanced threats ranging from hostile aircraft to hypersonic, ballistic and cruise missiles.

"Early investment and a relentless focus on quality and execution have positioned us to now deliver seekers at unprecedented levels in the near-term, and we're committed to building on that momentum," said Steve Parker, president and CEO of Boeing Defense, Space & Security. "Our Boeing teammates could not be prouder of the role they play in protecting U.S. and allied service members, civilians and critical infrastructure worldwide."

In addition to recent capital investments to expand its PAC-3 seeker factory, Boeing has strengthened supplier relationships for a more agile, affordable, resilient and scalable supply chain, modernized facilities with cutting-edge technology, and improved processes and controls to increase first-time quality.

Production ramp-up and hiring to support it began earlier this year following the framework agreement announcement, with hundreds of direct and indirect jobs expected to be created in the Huntsville, Alabama, area as a result of the contract.

The production increase supports the U.S. Department of War's focus on strengthening the Arsenal of Freedom and aligns with its Acquisition Transformation Strategy to accelerate delivery of key capabilities to service members.

A leading global aerospace company and top U.S. exporter, Boeing develops, manufactures and services commercial airplanes, defense products and space systems for customers in more than 150 countries. Our U.S. and global workforce and supplier base drive innovation, economic opportunity, sustainability and community impact. Boeing is committed to fostering a culture based on our core values of safety, quality and integrity.  

Contact

Boeing Media Relations
[email protected]

SOURCE Boeing
2026-10-05 19:00 27d ago
2026-10-05 13:14 27d ago
Baker Tilly zvýšila podíl v Air Products o 114 %
APD Air Products
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Baker Tilly Wealth Management LLC grew its holdings in Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. (NYSE:APD – Free Report) by 114.1% in the 3rd quarter, according to its most recent disclosure with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The institutional investor owned 7,876 shares of the basic materials company’s stock after acquiring an additional 4,197 shares during the quarter. Baker Tilly Wealth Management LLC’s holdings in Air Products and Chemicals were worth $2,165,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.

A number of other hedge funds also recently modified their holdings of APD. State Street Corp boosted its holdings in shares of Air Products and Chemicals by 277.4% in the second quarter. State Street Corp now owns 38,161,451 shares of the basic materials company’s stock valued at $10,597,451,000 after buying an additional 28,050,956 shares during the period. BlackRock Inc. bought a new stake in Air Products and Chemicals in the 2nd quarter valued at $5,370,093,000. Capital International Investors lifted its position in Air Products and Chemicals by 44.2% in the 4th quarter. Capital International Investors now owns 12,792,580 shares of the basic materials company’s stock valued at $3,160,023,000 after acquiring an additional 3,922,567 shares in the last quarter. Capital Research Global Investors boosted its stake in Air Products and Chemicals by 1.2% in the 4th quarter. Capital Research Global Investors now owns 11,904,537 shares of the basic materials company’s stock worth $2,940,665,000 after purchasing an additional 137,595 shares during the period. Finally, Bank of America Corp DE increased its holdings in Air Products and Chemicals by 14.3% during the 1st quarter. Bank of America Corp DE now owns 4,443,531 shares of the basic materials company’s stock worth $1,290,801,000 after purchasing an additional 556,188 shares in the last quarter. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 81.66% of the company’s stock.

Analyst Ratings Changes Several research analysts have recently weighed in on the company. Argus upped their price objective on Air Products and Chemicals from $316.00 to $329.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research report on Wednesday, September 9th. Weiss Ratings downgraded shares of Air Products and Chemicals from a “hold (c)” rating to a “hold (c-)” rating in a report on Friday, July 31st. Wells Fargo & Company increased their target price on shares of Air Products and Chemicals from $340.00 to $350.00 and gave the stock an “overweight” rating in a report on Friday, July 31st. Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft reaffirmed a “hold” rating and issued a $320.00 target price on shares of Air Products and Chemicals in a research report on Monday, August 3rd. Finally, UBS Group set a $305.00 target price on Air Products and Chemicals in a research report on Monday. One equities research analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, ten have given a Buy rating and seven have given a Hold rating to the company’s stock. Based on data from MarketBeat.com, the company presently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average target price of $334.69.

Check Out Our Latest Stock Report on Air Products and Chemicals Air Products and Chemicals Stock Performance NYSE APD traded up $4.41 during trading on Monday, reaching $281.98. 226,811 shares of the company’s stock were exchanged, compared to its average volume of 1,287,494. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.01, a current ratio of 1.08 and a quick ratio of 0.92. The business has a 50 day moving average price of $295.87 and a 200-day moving average price of $293.35. The stock has a market capitalization of $62.79 billion, a P/E ratio of -1,282.16, a PEG ratio of 2.61 and a beta of 0.76. Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. has a fifty-two week low of $229.11 and a fifty-two week high of $314.87.

Air Products and Chemicals (NYSE:APD – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings data on Thursday, July 30th. The basic materials company reported $3.47 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $3.34 by $0.13. The company had revenue of $3.16 billion during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $3.20 billion. Air Products and Chemicals had a positive return on equity of 16.87% and a negative net margin of 0.38%.The business’s revenue was up 4.6% on a year-over-year basis. During the same period last year, the firm posted $3.09 earnings per share. Air Products and Chemicals has set its FY 2026 guidance at 13.390-13.490 EPS and its Q4 2026 guidance at 3.550-3.650 EPS. Sell-side analysts forecast that Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. will post 13.46 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.

Air Products and Chemicals Dividend Announcement The business also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Monday, November 9th. Shareholders of record on Thursday, October 1st will be given a dividend of $1.81 per share. This represents a $7.24 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 2.6%. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Thursday, October 1st. Air Products and Chemicals’s payout ratio is -3,290.91%.

(Free Report)

Air Products and Chemicals, Inc is a global industrial gases and related equipment company headquartered in Allentown, Pennsylvania. The company supplies atmospheric gases such as oxygen, nitrogen and argon, as well as process and specialty gases including hydrogen, helium, carbon dioxide and syngas.

Air Products serves customers in a range of industries, including refining, chemicals, metals, electronics, manufacturing, food and beverage, healthcare and energy. Its offerings include gases delivered through pipelines, bulk and packaged distribution, and on-site production systems, along with gas-processing equipment and technologies used in applications such as hydrogen production, natural gas liquefaction and carbon capture.

Founded in 1940, Air Products operates across North America, Europe, the Middle East, Asia and other international markets.

See Also Five stocks we like better than Air Products and Chemicals What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Datadog’s Rally Has Insiders Selling—Can It Keep Climbing?

Receive News & Ratings for Air Products and Chemicals Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Air Products and Chemicals and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 18:59 27d ago
2026-10-05 13:07 27d ago
Argent Capital zvýšila podíl ve společnosti CVS Health o 50,4 %
CVS CVS Health
FMP Stock News 85
Original source text
Argent Capital Management LLC grew its position in shares of CVS Health Corporation (NYSE:CVS – Free Report) by 50.4% during the third quarter, according to its most recent filing with the SEC. The firm owned 238,110 shares of the pharmacy operator’s stock after acquiring an additional 79,822 shares during the period. Argent Capital Management LLC’s holdings in CVS Health were worth $20,404,000 at the end of the most recent quarter.

A number of other institutional investors and hedge funds also recently made changes to their positions in CVS. Elevation Wealth Partners LLC raised its holdings in CVS Health by 41.8% in the second quarter. Elevation Wealth Partners LLC now owns 356 shares of the pharmacy operator’s stock worth $37,000 after purchasing an additional 105 shares in the last quarter. Apella Capital LLC lifted its position in CVS Health by 1.7% during the 2nd quarter. Apella Capital LLC now owns 6,940 shares of the pharmacy operator’s stock valued at $724,000 after acquiring an additional 117 shares during the period. Wellington Altus USA Inc. boosted its stake in CVS Health by 13.3% during the second quarter. Wellington Altus USA Inc. now owns 1,025 shares of the pharmacy operator’s stock worth $106,000 after acquiring an additional 120 shares in the last quarter. CoreCap Advisors LLC grew its holdings in CVS Health by 4.2% in the second quarter. CoreCap Advisors LLC now owns 3,481 shares of the pharmacy operator’s stock worth $360,000 after purchasing an additional 139 shares during the period. Finally, AGP Franklin LLC increased its stake in shares of CVS Health by 1.3% during the first quarter. AGP Franklin LLC now owns 11,563 shares of the pharmacy operator’s stock valued at $830,000 after purchasing an additional 146 shares in the last quarter. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 80.66% of the company’s stock.

Wall Street Analysts Forecast Growth A number of research firms have recently commented on CVS. Mizuho increased their target price on CVS Health from $110.00 to $115.00 and gave the stock an “outperform” rating in a research note on Monday, June 8th. Truist Financial upped their price target on CVS Health from $108.00 to $118.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a report on Tuesday, July 14th. Weiss Ratings raised CVS Health from a “hold (c+)” rating to a “buy (b-)” rating in a research report on Wednesday, August 5th. Royal Bank Of Canada boosted their target price on CVS Health from $107.00 to $113.00 and gave the stock an “outperform” rating in a research report on Thursday, July 9th. Finally, Barclays raised their price target on shares of CVS Health from $106.00 to $108.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a report on Thursday, August 6th. Twenty-two research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating and one has given a Hold rating to the company. Based on data from MarketBeat, the company has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $107.24.

Get Our Latest Stock Report on CVS Health CVS Health Stock Performance CVS stock traded up $0.46 during trading on Monday, reaching $86.92. The stock had a trading volume of 3,202,111 shares, compared to its average volume of 8,243,991. The firm has a market cap of $111.17 billion, a PE ratio of 22.99, a PEG ratio of 0.84 and a beta of 0.60. The company has a current ratio of 0.87, a quick ratio of 0.66 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.74. The stock’s 50 day moving average is $94.68 and its two-hundred day moving average is $92.01. CVS Health Corporation has a 52 week low of $69.51 and a 52 week high of $110.68.

CVS Health (NYSE:CVS – Get Free Report) last issued its quarterly earnings data on Wednesday, August 5th. The pharmacy operator reported $2.58 earnings per share for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $1.87 by $0.71. CVS Health had a net margin of 1.18% and a return on equity of 13.12%. The firm had revenue of $106.10 billion for the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $100.03 billion. During the same quarter in the prior year, the business earned $1.81 EPS. The business’s quarterly revenue was up 7.3% on a year-over-year basis. CVS Health has set its FY 2026 guidance at 7.900-8.100 EPS. As a group, equities analysts anticipate that CVS Health Corporation will post 8.02 earnings per share for the current year.

CVS Health Announces Dividend The business also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Monday, November 2nd. Investors of record on Thursday, October 22nd will be issued a $0.6650 dividend. This represents a $2.66 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 3.1%. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Thursday, October 22nd. CVS Health’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is currently 70.37%.

About CVS Health (Free Report)

CVS Health Corp. is an integrated health care company that provides pharmacy, insurance and health services primarily in the United States. Its operations are designed to connect consumers, health plans, health care providers and pharmacy services across multiple points of care.

The company’s major businesses include CVS Pharmacy retail locations, prescription fulfillment and consumer health products; CVS Caremark, a pharmacy benefit management business; and Aetna, which offers health insurance products and related services for employers, individuals, government programs and other organizations.

Recommended Stories Five stocks we like better than CVS Health What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Datadog’s Rally Has Insiders Selling—Can It Keep Climbing?

Receive News & Ratings for CVS Health Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for CVS Health and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 18:58 27d ago
2026-10-05 10:02 28d ago
Skyworks dokončila fúzi s Qorvo, očekává synergie ve výši 500 milionů USD
SWKS Skyworks Solutions
FMP Stock News 97
Original source text
What happened Skyworks Solutions, Inc. (NASDAQ: SWKS) said it completed its combination with Qorvo on October 5, 2026. Qorvo shareholders received $32.50 in cash and 0.960 of a Skyworks common share for each Qorvo share. Skyworks said it will keep trading under SWKS, and Phil Brace remains chief executive officer and president. The company said legacy Skyworks shareholders own approximately 63% of the combined company and legacy Qorvo shareholders own approximately 37%, on a fully diluted basis.

The board was increased to 11 directors, including Robert A. Bruggeworth, Richard L. Clemmer and Christopher R. Koopmans. Robert Terry ceased to serve as senior vice president, general counsel and secretary, and J.K. Givens became Skyworks' senior vice president and general counsel, secretary. Skyworks also said the net proceeds from $800 million, $600 million and $600 million senior notes helped finance the cash consideration, and the notes were issued on Aug. 10, 2026.

Key numbers Metric Latest Change Source Expected annual cost synergies $500 million or more Press release (Exhibit 99.1) Cash per Qorvo share $32.50 SEC 8-K Exchange ratio 0.960 shares SEC 8-K Legacy Skyworks ownership approximately 63% SEC 8-K Legacy Qorvo ownership approximately 37% SEC 8-K Read more: Skyworks Solutions (SWKS) stock analysis and investment case Why it matters The filing says the combination expands Skyworks' technology portfolio and addressable market, and creates a U.S.-based global leader in high-performance RF, power management, and analog and mixed-signal semiconductor solutions. It also adds approximately 8,000 engineers and more than 12,000 issued and pending patents. The broader portfolio reaches RF GaN, low-voltage power and wired broadband across smartphones, vehicles, networks and critical infrastructure.

The filing also says the combination broadens the RF front-end portfolio as 5G-Advanced evolves toward 6G, and more than doubles Skyworks' addressable market.

Skyworks says annualized cost synergies of $500 million or more should be realized within 24 to 36 months after close, and the deal is expected to be immediately accretive to non-GAAP EPS. OptimistFi's comparison puts legacy Skyworks holders at about 26 percentage points more of the combined company than legacy Qorvo holders, at roughly 63% versus 37%. The filing says the benefits may not materialize if integration is delayed or the synergies and operating efficiencies are missed.

Related: Skyworks Extends Qorvo Debt Swap With 92% of Notes Tendered

What's next Skyworks said it will provide financial guidance on its fiscal fourth-quarter earnings call on Nov. 3. A guide that matches the synergy plan would support the case, while a cautious update would test it.

More from OptimistFi SWKS stock: the Skyworks Solutions thesis, its status and the next test to watch United States Brent Oil Fund, LP (NYSE Arca: BNO) Tracks a Supply Gap Alpha Teknova, Inc. (NASDAQ: TKNO) Adds Regulatory Support for PluriFreeze Meta Platforms, Inc. (NASDAQ: META) Has a Conditional $18 Billion Bill Stock research on every company OptimistFi covers Latest stock research and investment-case updates OptimistFi: evidence-first equity research Sources SEC 8-K — Current report filed Oct. 5, 2026, describing completion of the Qorvo transaction and related officer and board changes. Press release Exhibit 99.1 — Press release dated Oct. 5, 2026, announcing the completed combination and synergy outlook. Read the full OptimistFi thesis on Skyworks Solutions, Inc.: https://optimistfi.com/stocks/SWKS

See what would break the Skyworks Solutions, Inc. thesis and track it live on the OptimistFi Thesis-Break Engine.

Browse every company OptimistFi covers at optimistfi.com/stocks, or read the latest evidence-first research.

The full Skyworks Solutions, Inc. investment case, its status and the next test to watch live on the Skyworks Solutions, Inc. thesis page.

Originally published on OptimistFi, evidence-first equity research. More at optimistfi.com.
2026-10-05 18:58 27d ago
2026-10-05 13:40 27d ago
UBS čeká kurzově očištěný růst tržeb Spotify o 14,7 %
SPOT Spotify
FMP Stock News 82
Original source text
UBS remains constructive on Spotify Technology SA (NYSE:SPOT) and expects the streaming company to continue progressing towards its financial targets despite higher costs from investments in its platform. 

The Swiss investment bank said Spotify’s new products and features should create additional monetization opportunities and improve operating leverage, with the artificial intelligence (AI) Remix tool potentially launching by the end of 2026 or early 2027.

UBS expects third-quarter revenue of €4.97 billion, up 14.7% on a foreign exchange-neutral basis, with gross margin rising 130 basis points year on year to 32.9%.

The bank forecasts 5 million net additions to premium subscribers, supported by new features including taste profile management and prompted playlists and podcasts, while premium revenue is expected to grow 15.2% on a foreign exchange-neutral basis.

Advertising revenue growth is forecast to accelerate to 8.6% as comparisons with last year ease and self-service and programmatic channels continue to expand.

UBS expects operating income of €674 million, slightly above Spotify’s €670 million guidance, despite operating expenses rising 18% year on year as the company increases spending on AI and marketing.

For the fourth quarter, UBS forecasts revenue growth of 13.6% on a foreign exchange-neutral basis to €5.2 billion, with 10 million premium net additions and slower average revenue per user growth as last year’s price increases fall out of comparisons.

The bank largely maintained its 2026 forecasts, including revenue of €19.5 billion, 33.2% gross margin and free cash flow of €3.4 billion, up 19% year on year.

UBS expects Spotify to deliver similar 14% foreign exchange-neutral revenue growth in 2027, with gross margin expanding to 34.2% as its product mix improves and operating expense growth normalizes.

UBS cut its price target to $675 from $690 while maintaining its 'buy' rating, valuing Spotify at 24 times forward EBITDA and citing a valuation of about one time growth.
2026-10-05 18:57 27d ago
2026-10-05 13:14 27d ago
Eastern Bank zvýšila svůj podíl ve společnosti Sysco o 47,6%
SYY Sysco
FMP Stock News 82
Original source text
Eastern Bank grew its stake in Sysco Corporation (NYSE:SYY – Free Report) by 47.6% in the 3rd quarter, according to its most recent disclosure with the Securities & Exchange Commission. The firm owned 554,261 shares of the company’s stock after buying an additional 178,847 shares during the quarter. Eastern Bank owned 0.11% of Sysco worth $43,210,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.

Other hedge funds and other institutional investors have also recently modified their holdings of the company. MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB grew its holdings in shares of Sysco by 0.5% during the third quarter. MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB now owns 38,151 shares of the company’s stock worth $2,974,000 after buying an additional 197 shares in the last quarter. CX Institutional boosted its position in Sysco by 1.1% during the 3rd quarter. CX Institutional now owns 18,299 shares of the company’s stock worth $1,427,000 after acquiring an additional 198 shares during the last quarter. Versant Capital Management Inc grew its stake in shares of Sysco by 31.3% during the 3rd quarter. Versant Capital Management Inc now owns 4,308 shares of the company’s stock worth $336,000 after acquiring an additional 1,027 shares in the last quarter. Envestnet Portfolio Solutions Inc. raised its holdings in shares of Sysco by 22.0% in the second quarter. Envestnet Portfolio Solutions Inc. now owns 5,004 shares of the company’s stock valued at $418,000 after purchasing an additional 903 shares during the last quarter. Finally, Sequoia Financial Advisors LLC lifted its position in shares of Sysco by 7.8% in the second quarter. Sequoia Financial Advisors LLC now owns 32,097 shares of the company’s stock worth $2,683,000 after purchasing an additional 2,314 shares in the last quarter. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 83.41% of the company’s stock.

Insider Transactions at Sysco In other news, EVP Ronald Phillips sold 960 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Friday, September 11th. The stock was sold at an average price of $83.00, for a total value of $79,680.00. Following the completion of the sale, the executive vice president directly owned 49,852 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $4,137,716. This trade represents a 1.89% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a filing with the SEC, which is available at this link. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. The sale was made to cover tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of equity awards. Insiders sold a total of 15,525 shares of company stock valued at $1,299,736 in the last 90 days. 0.55% of the stock is owned by corporate insiders.

Sysco Stock Performance SYY stock traded down $0.71 during trading hours on Monday, reaching $76.78. The stock had a trading volume of 1,165,058 shares, compared to its average volume of 4,094,917. The stock has a market capitalization of $37.77 billion, a PE ratio of 20.99, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 2.70 and a beta of 0.64. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 4.62, a current ratio of 1.28 and a quick ratio of 0.77. The stock has a 50-day simple moving average of $81.75 and a 200 day simple moving average of $79.10. Sysco Corporation has a fifty-two week low of $68.19 and a fifty-two week high of $91.85. Sysco (NYSE:SYY – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings data on Tuesday, August 4th. The company reported $1.53 EPS for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $1.51 by $0.02. The company had revenue of $22.12 billion during the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $21.95 billion. Sysco had a net margin of 2.08% and a return on equity of 95.05%. The company’s quarterly revenue was up 4.7% on a year-over-year basis. During the same quarter last year, the firm posted $1.48 EPS. Sysco has set its FY 2027 guidance at 5.025-5.117 EPS and its Q1 2027 guidance at 1.180-1.200 EPS. Analysts predict that Sysco Corporation will post 5.1 EPS for the current fiscal year.

Sysco Dividend Announcement The firm also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Friday, October 23rd. Shareholders of record on Friday, October 2nd will be paid a $0.55 dividend. The ex-dividend date is Friday, October 2nd. This represents a $2.20 annualized dividend and a yield of 2.9%. Sysco’s dividend payout ratio is currently 60.11%.

Wall Street Analysts Forecast Growth SYY has been the subject of a number of analyst reports. Citigroup raised their target price on shares of Sysco from $82.00 to $86.00 and gave the company a “neutral” rating in a research report on Wednesday, August 5th. Guggenheim restated a “buy” rating and set a $90.00 price objective on shares of Sysco in a research note on Wednesday, September 16th. Morgan Stanley raised their price objective on Sysco from $84.00 to $88.00 and gave the company an “equal weight” rating in a report on Thursday, July 16th. Piper Sandler lifted their target price on Sysco from $77.00 to $84.00 and gave the company a “neutral” rating in a research report on Wednesday, August 5th. Finally, UBS Group increased their price target on Sysco from $90.00 to $95.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research report on Wednesday, August 5th. Nine investment analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, six have assigned a Hold rating and one has assigned a Sell rating to the company’s stock. According to data from MarketBeat, the company presently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $90.17.

Read Our Latest Analysis on Sysco

Sysco Profile (Free Report)

Sysco Corporation is a global foodservice distributor headquartered in Houston, Texas. The company supplies restaurants, hotels, healthcare facilities, educational institutions, government organizations and other foodservice customers with a broad range of products and related services.

Sysco’s offerings include fresh and frozen foods, meat and seafood, dairy products, produce, canned and dry goods, beverages, specialty and international foods, and prepared and ready-to-use items. The company also distributes nonfood products such as kitchen equipment, tableware, cleaning supplies and other operating supplies.

Featured Stories Five stocks we like better than Sysco What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Datadog’s Rally Has Insiders Selling—Can It Keep Climbing?

Receive News & Ratings for Sysco Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Sysco and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 18:51 27d ago
2026-10-05 11:01 27d ago
Akcie Prospect Capital klesly na 52týdenní minimum 1,98 USD
PSEC Prospect Capital
FMP Stock News 82
Original source text
Prospect Capital Corporation (NASDAQ:PSEC – Get Free Report) shares hit a new 52-week low on Monday. The company traded as low as $1.98 and last traded at $1.9750, with a volume of 547158 shares changing hands. The stock had previously closed at $2.00.

Wall Street Analysts Forecast Growth Several research analysts have recently weighed in on PSEC shares. Wall Street Zen cut shares of Prospect Capital from a “buy” rating to a “hold” rating in a report on Saturday, August 22nd. Weiss Ratings cut shares of Prospect Capital from a “sell (d+)” rating to a “sell (d)” rating in a research report on Wednesday, August 26th. Two analysts have rated the stock with a Sell rating, According to data from MarketBeat.com, Prospect Capital has a consensus rating of “Sell” and an average price target of $2.00.

View Our Latest Stock Report on Prospect Capital

Prospect Capital Price Performance The company has a current ratio of 0.87, a quick ratio of 0.87 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.64. The company has a 50 day simple moving average of $2.22 and a 200 day simple moving average of $2.35. The stock has a market cap of $1.06 billion, a P/E ratio of 39.50 and a beta of 0.82. Prospect Capital (NASDAQ:PSEC – Get Free Report) last issued its quarterly earnings results on Thursday, August 20th. The financial services provider reported $0.15 earnings per share for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $0.11 by $0.04. The company had revenue of $155.76 million during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $149.80 million. Prospect Capital had a net margin of 19.33% and a return on equity of 12.15%.

Prospect Capital Dividend Announcement The firm also recently declared a monthly dividend, which will be paid on Wednesday, November 18th. Shareholders of record on Wednesday, October 28th will be paid a $0.0350 dividend. This represents a $0.42 annualized dividend and a yield of 21.1%. The ex-dividend date is Wednesday, October 28th. Prospect Capital’s payout ratio is presently 840.00%.

Insider Buying and Selling In related news, CEO John Barry. III acquired 1,217,105 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction dated Friday, September 4th. The stock was bought at an average price of $2.24 per share, for a total transaction of $2,726,315.20. Following the acquisition, the chief executive officer directly owned 90,479,988 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $202,675,173.12. The trade was a 1.36% increase in their ownership of the stock. The acquisition was disclosed in a filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which can be accessed through this link. 25.94% of the stock is owned by company insiders.

Institutional Trading of Prospect Capital Several institutional investors and hedge funds have recently bought and sold shares of PSEC. Private Management Group Inc. raised its position in Prospect Capital by 51.7% during the second quarter. Private Management Group Inc. now owns 20,534,804 shares of the financial services provider’s stock worth $47,435,000 after acquiring an additional 6,999,513 shares in the last quarter. Van ECK Associates Corp lifted its stake in Prospect Capital by 32.7% in the 2nd quarter. Van ECK Associates Corp now owns 9,685,724 shares of the financial services provider’s stock valued at $22,374,000 after purchasing an additional 2,388,990 shares during the last quarter. Legal & General Group Plc bought a new position in Prospect Capital during the second quarter worth about $9,336,000. Independent Financial Group LLC bought a new position in Prospect Capital during the first quarter worth about $8,644,000. Finally, Private Advisor Group LLC increased its position in Prospect Capital by 0.4% during the first quarter. Private Advisor Group LLC now owns 1,711,638 shares of the financial services provider’s stock worth $4,467,000 after buying an additional 6,262 shares during the last quarter. Institutional investors own 9.06% of the company’s stock.

(Get Free Report)

Prospect Capital Corporation is a business development company that provides financing to privately held, middle-market companies. The company primarily invests in first-lien and second-lien loans, subordinated debt, and other debt and equity securities. Its investments are designed to support acquisitions, recapitalizations, growth initiatives, refinancings, and other corporate purposes.

Through its investment platform, Prospect Capital also participates in specialized finance and structured investment activities, including investments in real estate-related assets and other operating businesses.

See Also Five stocks we like better than Prospect Capital 5 Oversold Corners of the Market That Could Bounce If Breadth Finally Improves 3 Small-Cap Stocks With Catalysts That Could Put Them in the Spotlight Follow the Money: 5 AI Stocks Buying Back Shares by the Billions First Citizens BancShares vs MP Materials: A Tale of 2 Regulation Bets Receive News & Ratings for Prospect Capital Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Prospect Capital and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 18:50 27d ago
2026-10-05 13:45 27d ago
JetBlue spouští denní lety z Fort Lauderdale do Barranquilly
JBLU JetBlue Airways
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Key Takeaways JetBlue adds daily nonstop Fort Lauderdale-Barranquilla service, expanding its Colombian network.BLU will connect four Colombian destinations, including Cali service set to launch later this month.JetBlue will use Airbus A320 aircraft with free Fly-Fi, seatback entertainment, snacks and drinks. In a bid to widen its popularity in terms of services and strengthen its position in Colombia as it continues to grow at Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport (FLL), JetBlue Airways (JBLU - Free Report) announced its new daily nonstop service between Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport (FLL) and Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ) in Barranquilla, Colombia.

Barranquilla is the latest addition to JetBlue’s Colombian network after Medellín and Cartagena, with service to Cali (CLO) set to launch later this month. Collectively, all the routes are expected to connect JetBlue’s Colombian network to four destinations. This shall enhance Fort Lauderdale’s position as a major gateway connecting customers across the United States, Latin America and the Caribbean.

The new route offers customers multiple convenient travel options between South Florida and Colombia’s Caribbean coast. Flights on the new nonstop route will use JBLU’s Airbus A320 aircraft, which is featured with Main experience, including free high-speed Fly-Fi, seatback entertainment with live TV at every seat and complimentary snacks and drinks. One-way fares from Fort Lauderdale to Barranquilla are being offered at $134 in Main and $234in EvenMore, available on JetBlue.com.

Additionally, JBLU’s latest tie-up with All Hands & Hearts and Americares in Colombia reflects its community-supportive nature during any kind of natural calamities such as earthquakes. The airline works alongside local, national and global nonprofit partners to offer relief work during times of need.

Daniel Shurz, senior vice president, revenue, network and enterprise planning, JetBlue, stated, "We're excited to welcome Barranquilla to the JetBlue network and give customers another great option for traveling between South Florida and Colombia. Fort Lauderdale continues to grow as an important connecting gateway for JetBlue, connecting customers from Barranquilla not only to South Florida but also to destinations across JetBlue’s broader network across the U.S and beyond. This new service builds on our long history of serving Colombia while giving customers traveling to visit family and friends, for business or leisure the competitive fares and award-winning experience they expect from JetBlue.”

Given that Barranquilla is a dynamic hub for business, culture and tourism and is home to the popular Carnaval de Barranquilla, JetBlue’s decision to offer new daily nonstop service to Barranquilla marks a strategic move on JBLU’s part to strengthen its competitive position between the United States and Colombia in the airline industry.

JBLU’s Zacks Rank and Stocks to ConsiderJBLU presently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).

Investors interested in the Zacks Transportation sector may consider Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. (EXPD - Free Report) and Schneider National, Inc. (SNDR - Free Report) .

Expeditors currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

EXPD has an expected earnings growth rate of 28.6% for 2026. The company has an encouraging earnings surprise history. Its earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, delivering an average beat of 17.15%.

Schneider presently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy).

Schneider has an expected earnings growth rate of 65.08% for the current year. Schneider’s earnings outpaced the Zacks Consensus Estimate in two of the trailing four quarters (missed the mark in the remaining two quarters), delivering an average miss of 10.01%. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Schneider’s full-year earnings has moved 14.29% north in the past 60 days.
2026-10-05 18:49 27d ago
2026-10-05 13:14 27d ago
Objem call opcí na Camping World vzrostl přibližně o 1 159 %
CWH Camping World
FMP Stock News 75
Original source text
Camping World (NYSE:CWH – Get Free Report) was the recipient of unusually large options trading activity on Monday. Traders bought 10,588 call options on the stock. This represents an increase of approximately 1,159% compared to the typical volume of 841 call options.

Camping World Price Performance CWH stock traded down $0.61 during mid-day trading on Monday, reaching $4.42. 3,806,451 shares of the company’s stock were exchanged, compared to its average volume of 2,661,020. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 3.77, a current ratio of 1.22 and a quick ratio of 0.30. Camping World has a 12-month low of $3.96 and a 12-month high of $17.15. The stock’s 50 day moving average is $6.13 and its 200 day moving average is $6.69. The company has a market cap of $456.03 million, a price-to-earnings ratio of -2.84 and a beta of 2.15.

Camping World (NYSE:CWH – Get Free Report) last announced its earnings results on Wednesday, July 29th. The company reported $0.57 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, meeting analysts’ consensus estimates of $0.57. The firm had revenue of $1.93 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $1.99 billion. Camping World had a negative return on equity of 3.52% and a negative net margin of 1.55%.The business’s revenue was down 2.1% on a year-over-year basis. During the same quarter last year, the firm posted $0.57 EPS. On average, research analysts expect that Camping World will post 0.08 EPS for the current year.

Analyst Ratings Changes A number of brokerages have recently issued reports on CWH. JPMorgan Chase & Co. reduced their price target on Camping World from $16.00 to $11.00 and set an “overweight” rating on the stock in a research report on Friday, July 31st. Robert W. Baird set a $7.00 target price on shares of Camping World in a research note on Friday, July 31st. Wall Street Zen raised shares of Camping World from a “sell” rating to a “hold” rating in a report on Saturday, August 8th. KeyCorp cut their target price on Camping World from $12.00 to $9.00 and set an “overweight” rating on the stock in a research report on Friday, July 31st. Finally, Roth Capital reissued a “buy” rating and issued a $10.00 price objective (down from $12.00) on shares of Camping World in a report on Monday, September 28th. Ten research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, one has assigned a Hold rating and one has assigned a Sell rating to the company. According to data from MarketBeat, the company currently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $11.39. Check Out Our Latest Stock Analysis on Camping World

Institutional Trading of Camping World Several large investors have recently added to or reduced their stakes in CWH. Eminence Capital LP raised its stake in shares of Camping World by 45.8% in the 4th quarter. Eminence Capital LP now owns 5,779,805 shares of the company’s stock valued at $56,238,000 after acquiring an additional 1,815,042 shares during the period. Capital Research Global Investors boosted its holdings in Camping World by 12.8% during the 4th quarter. Capital Research Global Investors now owns 4,191,781 shares of the company’s stock valued at $40,786,000 after acquiring an additional 476,135 shares during the period. BNP Paribas Financial Markets grew its position in Camping World by 94.9% in the 4th quarter. BNP Paribas Financial Markets now owns 1,522,570 shares of the company’s stock valued at $14,815,000 after acquiring an additional 741,263 shares in the last quarter. Dimensional Fund Advisors LP increased its stake in Camping World by 4.0% during the first quarter. Dimensional Fund Advisors LP now owns 1,077,442 shares of the company’s stock worth $7,358,000 after purchasing an additional 41,258 shares during the period. Finally, Walleye Capital LLC lifted its position in shares of Camping World by 995.1% during the first quarter. Walleye Capital LLC now owns 447,737 shares of the company’s stock worth $3,058,000 after purchasing an additional 406,852 shares in the last quarter. 52.54% of the stock is currently owned by hedge funds and other institutional investors.

About Camping World (Get Free Report)

Camping World Holdings, Inc is a recreational-vehicle retailer and service provider operating under the Camping World and Good Sam brands. The company sells new and used motorhomes, travel trailers, fifth wheels and other recreational vehicles, along with related parts, accessories and outdoor products.

Its operations also include RV maintenance and repair, collision services, installation and other support services. Camping World offers financing and insurance products through third-party and affiliated arrangements, while the Good Sam business provides memberships, roadside assistance, insurance, travel-related services and access to campgrounds and other RV resources.

Camping World serves customers primarily throughout the United States through a network of retail, service and dealership locations.

See Also Five stocks we like better than Camping World 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Datadog’s Rally Has Insiders Selling—Can It Keep Climbing? 5 Oversold Corners of the Market That Could Bounce If Breadth Finally Improves Receive News & Ratings for Camping World Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Camping World and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 18:48 27d ago
2026-10-05 11:01 27d ago
Chimera Investment Corporation klesla na 52týdenní minimum 9,12 USD
CIM Chimera Investment Corporation
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Chimera Investment Corporation (NYSE:CIM – Get Free Report) hit a new 52-week low during trading on Monday. The company traded as low as $9.12 and last traded at $9.2250, with a volume of 70279 shares. The stock had previously closed at $9.26.

Wall Street Analysts Forecast Growth CIM has been the topic of a number of research reports. Keefe, Bruyette & Woods dropped their target price on Chimera Investment from $15.00 to $14.00 and set a “market perform” rating on the stock in a report on Thursday, August 6th. Weiss Ratings cut shares of Chimera Investment from a “sell (d+)” rating to a “sell (d)” rating in a report on Friday, September 18th. Finally, Wall Street Zen raised shares of Chimera Investment from a “sell” rating to a “hold” rating in a research report on Sunday, June 28th. One investment analyst has rated the stock with a Buy rating, two have assigned a Hold rating and one has issued a Sell rating to the company. Based on data from MarketBeat.com, the company presently has an average rating of “Hold” and an average price target of $14.50.

View Our Latest Report on CIM

Chimera Investment Stock Performance The firm has a market cap of $773.06 million, a price-to-earnings ratio of -9.05 and a beta of 1.72. The firm’s 50 day moving average is $11.42 and its 200-day moving average is $12.58. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.34, a quick ratio of 0.07 and a current ratio of 0.07. Chimera Investment (NYSE:CIM – Get Free Report) last posted its earnings results on Wednesday, August 5th. The real estate investment trust reported $0.46 EPS for the quarter, missing the consensus estimate of $0.54 by ($0.08). Chimera Investment had a return on equity of 9.82% and a net margin of 0.14%.The business had revenue of $94.77 million for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $95.30 million.

Chimera Investment Dividend Announcement The business also recently declared a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Friday, October 30th. Stockholders of record on Wednesday, September 30th will be paid a dividend of $0.45 per share. This represents a $1.80 annualized dividend and a dividend yield of 19.5%. The ex-dividend date is Wednesday, September 30th. Chimera Investment’s dividend payout ratio is -176.47%.

Institutional Inflows and Outflows Institutional investors have recently made changes to their positions in the stock. BlackRock Inc. grew its stake in Chimera Investment by 9.5% in the 2nd quarter. BlackRock Inc. now owns 7,855,125 shares of the real estate investment trust’s stock valued at $104,787,000 after buying an additional 681,996 shares during the last quarter. Thornburg Investment Management Inc. lifted its position in Chimera Investment by 5.0% during the 4th quarter. Thornburg Investment Management Inc. now owns 5,268,481 shares of the real estate investment trust’s stock worth $65,487,000 after acquiring an additional 249,127 shares during the last quarter. First Trust Advisors LP boosted its holdings in Chimera Investment by 82.0% during the first quarter. First Trust Advisors LP now owns 543,101 shares of the real estate investment trust’s stock valued at $6,816,000 after acquiring an additional 244,763 shares during the period. Mariner Investment Group LLC boosted its holdings in Chimera Investment by 152.2% during the fourth quarter. Mariner Investment Group LLC now owns 290,000 shares of the real estate investment trust’s stock valued at $3,605,000 after acquiring an additional 175,000 shares during the period. Finally, State Street Corp boosted its holdings in Chimera Investment by 7.8% during the second quarter. State Street Corp now owns 2,029,275 shares of the real estate investment trust’s stock valued at $27,957,000 after acquiring an additional 147,629 shares during the period. 48.44% of the stock is owned by institutional investors.

Chimera Investment Company Profile (Get Free Report)

Chimera Investment Corporation is a real estate investment trust (REIT) focused on investing in residential mortgage assets. The company seeks to generate income primarily through a portfolio of mortgage loans and mortgage-backed securities, including agency and non-agency residential mortgage-backed securities.

Its investments may include performing and non-performing residential mortgage loans, residential mortgage-backed securities and other mortgage-related assets. Agency securities are generally backed by government-sponsored enterprises or U.S.

Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Chimera Investment 5 Oversold Corners of the Market That Could Bounce If Breadth Finally Improves 3 Small-Cap Stocks With Catalysts That Could Put Them in the Spotlight Follow the Money: 5 AI Stocks Buying Back Shares by the Billions First Citizens BancShares vs MP Materials: A Tale of 2 Regulation Bets Receive News & Ratings for Chimera Investment Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Chimera Investment and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 18:48 27d ago
2026-10-05 14:42 27d ago
BofA ponechala doporučení „koupit“ pro Cortevu a stanovila cílovou cenu 18 USD
CTVA Corteva
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Bank of America (BofA) keeps its 'buy' rating on Corteva Inc (NYSE:CTVA) and sets an $18 price target, citing new product launches and tighter 2027 agriculture markets.

Corteva, the US crop protection company, became a focused crop protection business on October 1, after separating its seed business into Vylor.

The analyst said the price target was adjusted to reflect the separation of Vylor and values Corteva at 8.5 times estimated 2027 EBITDA.

That multiple is below the 10.5 times 2026 EBITDA previously used for Corteva in a sum-of-the-parts valuation, which values each business separately.

The analyst assumes long-term debt of $868 million and a modest net cash position, and expects the investment-grade balance sheet to support further shareholder returns.

Management targets revenue growth of 3%, EBITDA growth of 6% and an EBITDA margin of about 18% by 2029, although the analyst takes a more conservative view.

The main concern is whether new products can offset sales lost as customers switch from older Corteva products, and pressure from competitors in the existing portfolio.

The analyst views Corteva's product pipeline favorably, expecting it to broaden the portfolio and replace some legacy molecules as insect pressure and herbicide resistance increase.

Fungal diseases are also hard for seed traits to address, which leaves room for new crop protection products.

Poor farm economics and dry weather could leave inventories elevated in some markets as 2026 ends.

Tighter grain markets in 2027 could lift global volumes, and the analyst expects product launches to gain momentum into 2028.

Corteva also has significant exposure to the grain cycle, which the analyst sees as supportive as the outlook for agricultural markets in 2027 becomes more bullish.

No Investment Advice

This content is published by Proactive Investors Limited and made available subject to the terms and conditions of use of its website (see Terms of Use).

Proactive Investors is a full-service financial newswire. We produce independent, objective financial journalism and do not provide personalised investment advice, act as a broker, or recommend specific securities to individual investors.

Financial content published on this Site is produced under the journalist exemption provided for in Article 20 of the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Financial Promotion) Order 2005, and in accordance with FCA guidance at PERG 8.12. Where a communication is not otherwise exempt, it is issued or approved for distribution in the UK by Proactive Investors Limited.

All information used in the preparation of this communication has been compiled from publicly available sources that we believe to be reliable, however, we cannot, and do not, guarantee the accuracy or completeness of this communication.

This communication is intended for information purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a personal recommendation, an offer, solicitation, or inducement to buy or sell any investment or financial product. Opinions and commentary reflect the views of the named author at the time of writing and are subject to change without notice.

This communication has been prepared without taking account of the objectives, financial situation or needs of any particular investor. Before entering into any transaction, investors should consider suitability for their individual circumstances and should read the relevant prospectus, term sheet, subscription agreement, information memorandum, prospectus or other offering document in full.

Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results. The value of investments can fall as well as rise, and you may not recover the amount you invest.

This communication may contain information obtained from third parties, including credit ratings and financial data. Reproduction and distribution of third-party content in any form is prohibited except with the prior written consent of the relevant third party. Credit ratings are statements of opinion and should not be relied upon as investment advice.
2026-10-05 18:48 27d ago
2026-10-05 12:55 27d ago
Prodeje elektrifikovaných vozů Toyota v USA vzrostly o 28,5 %
TM Toyota
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Image: Bigstock

Read MoreHide Full Article

Key Takeaways TMNA sold 633,223 vehicles in Q3, up 0.6%, while electrified sales rose 28.5%.Toyota's September sales climbed 7.9%, while electrified vehicle sales jumped 37.8% year over year.Lexus posted 11.4% September sales growth, while Q3 sales increased 1.6% year over year. Toyota Motor Corporation (TM - Free Report) reported a slight year-over-year increase in its third-quarter U.S. sales. Its North American unit, Toyota Motor North America (“TMNA”), sold 633,223 vehicles, up 0.6% from the year-ago period on both a volume and DSR basis. Electrified vehicle sales increased 28.5% year over year to 363,367 units on both measures, representing 57.4% of total quarterly sales.

The unit reported strong U.S. sales growth in September 2026, selling 201,306 vehicles during the month. Sales increased 8.4% year over year on a volume basis and 4% on a daily selling rate (DSR) basis. Electrified vehicle sales reached 117,215 units, rising 37.8% year over year on a volume basis and 32.2% on a DSR basis. Electrified models accounted for 58.2% of total sales. Toyota and Lexus together currently offer 32 electrified models at U.S. dealerships.

The Toyota division recorded September sales of 171,469 vehicles, up 7.9% on a volume basis and 3.6% on a DSR basis year over year. For the third quarter, sales totaled 540,167 vehicles, up 0.5% year over year on both volume and DSR basis.

Meanwhile, the Lexus division sold 29,837 vehicles in September, marking an 11.4% increase year over year on a volume basis and a 6.9% rise on a DSR basis. For the third quarter, Lexus sales reached 93,056 vehicles, up 1.6% year over year on both a volume and DSR basis.

TM’s Zacks Rank & Key PicksToyota currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).

Some better-ranked stocks in the auto space are Mobileye Global Inc. (MBLY - Free Report) and Garrett Motion Inc. (GTX - Free Report) . While MBLY sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), GTX has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for MBLY’s 2026 sales and earnings implies year-over-year growth of 5.6% and 36.1%, respectively. The EPS estimate for 2026 and 2027 has improved 3 cents each over the past 60 days.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for GTX’s 2026 sales and earnings implies year-over-year growth of 7.2% and 25.7%, respectively. The EPS estimate for 2026 and 2027 has improved 5 cents and 4 cents, respectively, over the past 60 days.

Published in auto-tires-trucks electric-vehicles
2026-10-05 18:48 27d ago
2026-10-05 13:04 27d ago
David Berson povede novou globální sportovní skupinu
PARA Paramount Global
FMP Stock News 85
Original source text
watch now

Luis Silberwasser, chairman and CEO of TNT Sports, is departing the soon-to-be merged Paramount Skydance and Warner Bros. Discovery, according to people familiar with the matter.

Silberwasser informed his team of the news Monday in an e-mailed note, said the people, who asked not to be named because the communication was private.

"I am writing to let you know that, with the closing of the Paramount–WBD merger, I will be departing the company as TNT Sports and CBS Sports come together under new leadership," Silberwasser said in his note.

David Berson, president and chief executive officer of CBS Sports, will lead a newly formed global sports group that will oversee all networks, platforms and territories. The CBS Sports, TNT Sports and WBD Sports brands will roll up into the new group.

Sources familiar with the matter say Skydance is expected to make a formal announcement about Berson's move soon.

The combined company, which last week announced it will be named Skydance, will own a large swath of sports rights, including NFL Sunday afternoon games, all of March Madness, college football, NHL, NASCAR, the French Open, The Masters, and many others.

The Paramount Skydance and Warner Bros. Discovery merger is expected to close tomorrow, Oct. 6.

This story is developing.

Get the CNBC Sport newsletter directly to your inboxThe CNBC Sport newsletter with Alex Sherman brings you the biggest news and exclusive interviews from the worlds of sports business and media, delivered weekly to your inbox.

Subscribe here to get access today.
2026-10-05 18:44 27d ago
2026-10-05 12:20 27d ago
ConocoPhillips bude 20 let nakupovat LNG od Venture Global
COP ConocoPhillips
FMP Stock News 85
Original source text
Key Takeaways COP will buy 1 million tons of LNG annually from Venture Global for 20 years starting in 2030.COP expects LNG demand to double by 2050 and is expanding its portfolio to meet growing global demand.COP targets a 10-15 MTPA LNG portfolio, which could provide a significant source of cash flow growth. ConocoPhillips (COP - Free Report) , a leading U.S.-based exploration and production company, recently announced a deal with Venture Global (VG - Free Report) to purchase 1 million tons of liquefied natural gas (LNG) per year, under a long-term supply agreement. COP will start buying LNG under this agreement from 2030 for a duration of 20 years. VG has mentioned that it looks forward to supporting ConocoPhillips in expanding its global LNG portfolio.

In its latest earnings call, ConocoPhillips has maintained a constructive view of LNG fundamentals in the coming years. In fact, the company expects LNG demand to double by 2050. As such, COP is expanding its LNG offtake portfolio to meet the growing demand. In the second quarter, the company’s Qatar LNG operations were affected due to the conflict in the Middle East. The Ras Laffan plant was largely shut down, affecting production volumes. However, COP affirmed that the NFE and NFS projects in Qatar were progressing well despite the conflict.

The company plans to build its LNG portfolio toward a targeted 10-15 million tons per annum (MTPA). The growing LNG exposure should enable COP to capitalize on rising global demand for the commodity. Its LNG operations could also provide a significant source of long-term cash flow growth.

Zacks Rank & Key PicksCOP currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), while VG sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). 

Some better-ranked stocks from the energy sector are Valero Energy (VLO - Free Report) and Galp Energia SGPS SA (GLPEY - Free Report) . While Valero sports a Zacks Rank #1, Galp Energia carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks Rank #1 stocks here.

Valero Energy is a leading refining player with a robust network of 14 refineries and a combined high-complexity throughput capacity of 3 million barrels per day, which distinguishes it from other independent refiners. VLO’s refineries have a combined Nelson Complexity Index of 11.5, which implies that the refineries can process a wide variety of feedstocks, convert them into higher-value products and shift product yields according to market conditions.

Galp Energia is a Portuguese energy company engaged in exploration and production activities. The company’s oil exploration efforts have yielded positive results, particularly with the Mopane discovery in the Orange Basin, offshore Namibia. This discovery allows Galp to diversify its global presence with the potential to become a significant oil producer in the region. It refines and markets oil products and gas, as well as engages in marketing and sales activities.
2026-10-05 18:43 27d ago
2026-10-05 13:01 27d ago
Servier nasadí Veeva OpenData ve více než 80 zemích
VEEV Veeva Systems
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways Veeva OpenData will standardize Servier's customer reference data across more than 80 countries.Servier's deployment could deepen Veeva's role in AI, analytics and commercial engagement.OpenData, Link and Compass give Veeva a broader platform for customers' evolving data needs. Veeva Systems (VEEV - Free Report) recently announced that Servier has selected Veeva OpenData to standardize customer reference data across more than 80 countries. The move strengthens Veeva’s position as a key provider of data solutions for global life sciences companies.

The deal underscores growing demand for high-quality, connected data as pharmaceutical companies look to scale artificial intelligence and advanced analytics. Servier’s broad global deployment also highlights the potential for Veeva to deepen its footprint within large life sciences organizations, supporting recurring revenue opportunities and long-term growth in its Data Cloud business.

Likely Trend of VEEV Stock Following the NewsFollowing the announcement on Sept. 30, shares of VEEV traded flat on Friday. Year to date, shares of the company have gained 22.4% compared with the industry’s 18.1% growth. However, the S&P 500 has risen 12.3% in the same timeframe.

Servier’s global adoption of Veeva OpenData could support Veeva’s long-term growth by expanding the strategic role of its Data Cloud portfolio within large pharmaceutical organizations. As life sciences companies increasingly invest in AI, analytics and personalized commercial engagement, the need for standardized, connected and reliable data is likely to grow.

Servier’s deployment across more than 80 countries also provides Veeva with an opportunity to deepen its relationship with a major global customer and potentially drive broader adoption of its data and commercial solutions. Over time, such wins could strengthen Veeva’s recurring revenue base, increase customer stickiness and reinforce its competitive position in the growing life sciences data market.

VEEV currently has a market capitalization of $44.25 billion.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Servier Expands Use of Veeva’s Data SolutionsServier’s adoption of Veeva OpenData expands its relationship with Veeva by standardizing customer reference data across more than 80 countries, creating a consistent data foundation for its global operations. Building on its use of Veeva Link Key People, the deployment is expected to improve data consistency, connect customer information with actionable insights and support more targeted commercial and medical engagement. The move also reflects growing demand among pharmaceutical companies for scalable data infrastructure to support AI and advanced analytics.

Veeva’s Data Cloud PortfolioVeeva’s Data Cloud brings together several data products designed to help life sciences companies access connected, standardized and actionable information. The portfolio includes Veeva OpenData, Veeva Link and Veeva Compass, with each product addressing different aspects of the data requirements of pharmaceutical and other life sciences organizations.

Veeva OpenData provides standardized customer reference data, helping companies maintain accurate and consistent information on healthcare professionals and organizations across markets. By reducing fragmented data sources and establishing a common data foundation, OpenData can support more reliable downstream analytics, commercial applications and AI initiatives.

Veeva Link complements OpenData by providing connected intelligence around healthcare professionals and other life sciences stakeholders. Its Link Key People offering helps commercial and medical teams identify and understand key individuals, enabling them to access relevant insights and improve engagement strategies. Servier’s use of Link Key People alongside OpenData illustrates how Veeva’s products can work together to connect foundational customer data with actionable intelligence.

Veeva Compass adds another layer to the Data Cloud portfolio by providing healthcare data and insights that can help life sciences companies understand market dynamics and commercial opportunities. Together, OpenData, Link and Compass give Veeva a broader platform through which it can address customers’ evolving data requirements. This integrated approach could strengthen Veeva’s competitive positioning as pharmaceutical companies increasingly prioritize data quality, advanced analytics and AI-enabled commercial execution.

Industry Prospects Favoring the MarketPer a report by Grand View Research, the global healthcare CRM market size was valued at $21.5 billion in 2025 and is projected to grow from $23.3 billion in 2026 to $35.7 billion by 2033, at a CAGR of 6.2% from 2026 to 2033.

The rising demand for structured data and automation in healthcare organizations is expected to drive market growth.  

Other NewsRecently, Veeva expanded its AI strategy with the launch of Falcon Router, a new agentic solution designed to help biopharma companies streamline the intake and routing of safety, quality and medical cases across reporting channels. The offering, scheduled for early adopter availability in January 2027, adds to Veeva's growing Falcon Agent Suite aimed at automating industry-specific workflows.

VEEV’s Zacks Rank & Key PicksCurrently, VEEV has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).

Some better-ranked stocks from the broader medical space are Globus Medical (GMED - Free Report) , Veracyte (VCYT - Free Report) and West Pharmaceutical (WST - Free Report) .

Globus Medical, currently carrying a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), reported a second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings per share (EPS) of $1.34, which surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 19.6%. Revenues of $789.6 million beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.4%. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

GMED has an estimated long-term earnings growth rate of 12.4%. The company’s earnings beat estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 27.9%.

Veracyte, currently flaunting a Zacks Rank #1, reported a second-quarter 2026 adjusted EPS of 54 cents, which surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 25.6%. Revenues of $150.3 million beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 4.1%.

VCYT has an estimated earnings growth rate of 8.4% for 2026. The company’s earnings beat estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 41.8%.

West Pharmaceutical, carrying a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) at present, reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted EPS of $2.37, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 13.9%. Revenues of $872.3 million surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 4.2%.

WST has an estimated long-term earnings growth rate of 16%. WST’s earnings surpassed estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 17.4%.
2026-10-05 18:42 27d ago
2026-10-05 12:36 27d ago
Rocket Lab posiluje dodavatelský řetězec pro budoucí růst
RKLB Rocket Lab USA
FMP Stock News 82
Original source text
Key Takeaways RKLB uses supplier validation, quality controls and delivery criteria to support reliable sourcing.RKLB uses multiple sourcing where possible and maintains buffer stock for certain sole-source inputs.RKLB manages supply-chain operations across rocket propulsion, avionics, batteries and space solar cells. Rocket Lab Corporation (RKLB - Free Report) is strengthening its supply-chain capabilities as it expands its launch services, spacecraft and spacecraft component businesses. The company maintains a highly integrated supply chain that supports the design and manufacture of components and subsystems for its launch vehicles and spacecraft. Managing this supply network effectively is important as Rocket Lab operates across multiple products, manufacturing locations and markets.

Rocket Lab sources raw materials, components, subsystems, capital equipment and other supplies from suppliers it considers reputable and reliable. Its supplier selection process considers engineering validation, quality, cost, delivery and lead time, while a dedicated quality management team helps ensure that supplied components meet required standards. This approach could assist the company in maintaining consistency across its manufacturing and delivery activities.

RKLB also uses multiple sourcing where possible but recognizes that some inputs and services are available from a sole source. To manage this exposure, Rocket Lab carries increased buffer stock in certain sole-source situations, particularly for long-lead items. Such measures could provide additional protection against supplier delays and help support production requirements when replacement sources cannot be developed quickly.

Supply-chain management could become increasingly important as Rocket Lab expands its range of products and services. The company operates manufacturing activities across the United States and New Zealand, including rocket propulsion, avionics, composite manufacturing, battery systems and space solar cell production. Maintaining reliable access to materials and components across these operations could help Rocket Lab support customer deliveries and manage future business growth.

Companies Strengthening Aerospace Supply-Chain ResilienceManaging supplier dependencies and long-lead components is important for aerospace companies operating complex manufacturing programs. Northrop Grumman Corporation (NOC - Free Report) and Lockheed Martin Corporation (LMT - Free Report) also rely on structured supply-chain management to support their aerospace and defense manufacturing activities.

Northrop Grumman manages suppliers and production inputs across complex aerospace and defense programs, with supply-chain coordination supporting the availability of components and materials required for program execution.

Lockheed Martin manages extensive supplier networks across its aerospace and defense businesses, with supply-chain planning helping support production schedules, component availability and delivery requirements for complex programs.

Earnings Estimates for RKLB StockThe Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 and 2027 earnings per share suggests year-over-year growth of 81.48% and 240%, respectively.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

RKLB Stock Is Trading at a PremiumRocket Lab is trading at a premium relative to the industry, with a forward 12-month price-to-sales of 35.71X compared with the industry average of 7.05X.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

RKLB Stock Price PerformanceOver the past year, RKLB shares have rallied 26.4% against the industry’s 11.4% decline.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

RKLB’s Zacks RankRocket Lab currently has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-05 18:35 27d ago
2026-10-05 11:01 27d ago
Akcie Watsco klesly na 52týdenní minimum
WSO Watsco
FMP Stock News 75
Original source text
Watsco, Inc. (NYSE:WSO – Get Free Report)’s stock price reached a new 52-week low on Monday. The stock traded as low as $289.76 and last traded at $287.4220, with a volume of 21944 shares trading hands. The stock had previously closed at $297.47.

Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades Several brokerages recently issued reports on WSO. Robert W. Baird set a $400.00 price target on Watsco in a report on Thursday, July 30th. Morgan Stanley upped their target price on Watsco from $370.00 to $405.00 and gave the stock an “equal weight” rating in a research report on Friday, July 10th. Zacks Research lowered Watsco from a “hold” rating to a “strong sell” rating in a research note on Tuesday, September 22nd. Stephens reiterated an “overweight” rating and set a $485.00 target price on shares of Watsco in a report on Monday, August 17th. Finally, Weiss Ratings reissued a “hold (c)” rating on shares of Watsco in a research report on Tuesday, September 22nd. Two equities research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, eight have given a Hold rating and one has issued a Sell rating to the stock. According to data from MarketBeat, Watsco currently has an average rating of “Hold” and an average target price of $395.50.

Check Out Our Latest Stock Report on Watsco

Watsco Stock Performance The stock has a market cap of $11.91 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 25.06 and a beta of 1.06. The business’s fifty day simple moving average is $315.96 and its 200 day simple moving average is $365.96. Watsco (NYSE:WSO – Get Free Report) last announced its earnings results on Wednesday, July 29th. The construction company reported $4.00 earnings per share for the quarter, missing the consensus estimate of $4.41 by ($0.41). The business had revenue of $2.10 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $2.14 billion. Watsco had a net margin of 6.53% and a return on equity of 14.40%. The firm’s revenue was up 2.1% on a year-over-year basis. During the same quarter in the prior year, the business earned $4.52 earnings per share. As a group, analysts forecast that Watsco, Inc. will post 12.21 EPS for the current fiscal year.

Watsco Announces Dividend The firm also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Friday, October 30th. Stockholders of record on Friday, October 16th will be paid a dividend of $3.30 per share. This represents a $13.20 annualized dividend and a dividend yield of 4.6%. The ex-dividend date is Friday, October 16th. Watsco’s dividend payout ratio is 114.48%.

Institutional Trading of Watsco Hedge funds have recently made changes to their positions in the stock. Capital International Investors increased its position in shares of Watsco by 103.1% in the 4th quarter. Capital International Investors now owns 4,642,893 shares of the construction company’s stock worth $1,564,423,000 after purchasing an additional 2,356,998 shares during the last quarter. Confluence Investment Management LLC acquired a new stake in shares of Watsco in the 3rd quarter valued at about $96,991,000. Bank of America Corp DE bought a new position in shares of Watsco during the second quarter worth about $119,291,000. Bank of New York Mellon Corp bought a new position in shares of Watsco during the second quarter worth about $97,937,000. Finally, Findlay Park Partners LLP acquired a new position in Watsco in the second quarter worth about $78,695,000. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 89.71% of the company’s stock.

Watsco Company Profile (Get Free Report)

Watsco, Inc (NYSE: WSO) is a distributor of heating, air conditioning and refrigeration equipment and related products. The company supplies residential and commercial contractors with air conditioners, heat pumps, furnaces, refrigeration systems, indoor air-quality products, controls, replacement parts and other installation supplies.

Watsco serves the replacement and new-construction markets through a network of distribution centers, branches, showrooms and e-commerce platforms. Its customers primarily include HVAC and refrigeration contractors, dealers and other industry professionals, while its products are sourced from major manufacturers and distributed under leading industry brands.

Founded in 1956, Watsco has expanded through organic growth and acquisitions to become one of the largest HVAC and refrigeration distributors in North America.

See Also Five stocks we like better than Watsco 5 Oversold Corners of the Market That Could Bounce If Breadth Finally Improves 3 Small-Cap Stocks With Catalysts That Could Put Them in the Spotlight Follow the Money: 5 AI Stocks Buying Back Shares by the Billions First Citizens BancShares vs MP Materials: A Tale of 2 Regulation Bets Receive News & Ratings for Watsco Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Watsco and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 18:30 27d ago
2026-10-05 10:20 27d ago
VICI Properties klesla na 52týdenní minimum 22,46 USD
VICI VICI Properties
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
VICI Properties Inc. (NYSE:VICI – Get Free Report)’s share price hit a new 52-week low on Monday after Citizens Jmp lowered their price target on the stock from $35.00 to $31.00. Citizens Jmp currently has a market outperform rating on the stock. VICI Properties traded as low as $22.46 and last traded at $22.4470, with a volume of 396485 shares. The stock had previously closed at $22.65.

Several other equities analysts also recently commented on VICI. Cantor Fitzgerald lowered their price objective on VICI Properties from $34.00 to $32.00 and set an “overweight” rating on the stock in a research report on Monday, August 10th. Evercore set a $30.00 target price on VICI Properties in a research report on Monday, September 21st. Raymond James Financial set a $29.00 price target on VICI Properties in a report on Thursday, August 13th. Wells Fargo & Company dropped their price target on VICI Properties from $27.00 to $26.00 and set an “equal weight” rating for the company in a research note on Tuesday, September 1st. Finally, Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft set a $30.00 price objective on shares of VICI Properties in a report on Friday, July 31st. Seven investment analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating and eight have given a Hold rating to the company’s stock. Based on data from MarketBeat, VICI Properties currently has a consensus rating of “Hold” and a consensus price target of $30.00.

Read Our Latest Stock Report on VICI Properties

Hedge Funds Weigh In On VICI Properties A number of large investors have recently made changes to their positions in VICI. BlackRock Inc. purchased a new stake in shares of VICI Properties during the second quarter valued at $3,433,817,000. State Street Corp lifted its holdings in VICI Properties by 4.5% during the 2nd quarter. State Street Corp now owns 67,155,780 shares of the company’s stock valued at $1,812,259,000 after buying an additional 2,920,133 shares in the last quarter. Allianz Asset Management GmbH boosted its position in VICI Properties by 1.8% in the 2nd quarter. Allianz Asset Management GmbH now owns 31,527,182 shares of the company’s stock valued at $837,047,000 after buying an additional 566,922 shares during the period. Bank of America Corp DE purchased a new position in shares of VICI Properties during the second quarter worth approximately $778,709,000. Finally, Dimensional Fund Advisors LP raised its stake in shares of VICI Properties by 2.3% during the first quarter. Dimensional Fund Advisors LP now owns 15,457,602 shares of the company’s stock valued at $422,294,000 after acquiring an additional 344,355 shares in the last quarter. 97.71% of the stock is owned by hedge funds and other institutional investors. VICI Properties Stock Up 0.0% The stock has a market cap of $24.94 billion, a PE ratio of 8.75 and a beta of 0.65. The business has a fifty day moving average of $25.37 and a 200-day moving average of $26.84. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.57, a current ratio of 1.98 and a quick ratio of 1.98.

VICI Properties (NYSE:VICI – Get Free Report) last issued its earnings results on Wednesday, July 29th. The company reported $0.62 earnings per share for the quarter, missing analysts’ consensus estimates of $0.71 by ($0.09). VICI Properties had a net margin of 67.50% and a return on equity of 9.66%. The firm had revenue of $1.06 billion for the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $1.04 billion. During the same period last year, the firm earned $0.60 earnings per share. The company’s revenue for the quarter was up 5.7% on a year-over-year basis. VICI Properties has set its FY 2026 guidance at 2.450-2.470 EPS. Equities research analysts anticipate that VICI Properties Inc. will post 2.47 earnings per share for the current year.

VICI Properties Increases Dividend The firm also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Thursday, October 8th. Investors of record on Thursday, September 17th will be paid a $0.46 dividend. This represents a $1.84 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 8.1%. This is a positive change from VICI Properties’s previous quarterly dividend of $0.45. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Thursday, September 17th. VICI Properties’s payout ratio is presently 71.32%.

(Get Free Report)

VICI Properties Inc (NYSE:VICI) is a real estate investment trust that owns and acquires experiential real estate, with a primary focus on gaming, hospitality and entertainment properties. The company generates revenue by leasing its properties to operating partners, generally under long-term, triple-net lease agreements that place responsibility for property-level expenses with the tenants.

VICI’s portfolio includes some of the most recognized gaming and resort destinations in the United States, including properties associated with Caesars Entertainment, MGM Resorts International and other gaming operators.

Recommended Stories Five stocks we like better than VICI Properties First Citizens BancShares vs MP Materials: A Tale of 2 Regulation Bets These 3 Short-Squeeze Candidates Have Catalysts, But Their Risks Are Just as Large 3 High-Yield Dividend Stocks That May Be Safer Than They Seem Insider Trades: Dell Sees Over $1 Billion in Sales, Berkshire Buys a Top Homebuilder Receive News & Ratings for VICI Properties Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for VICI Properties and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 18:30 27d ago
2026-10-05 14:15 27d ago
VICI financuje Club Med St. Croix částkou 75,5 milionu USD
VICI VICI Properties
FMP Stock News 90
Original source text
Key Takeaways VICI Properties is expanding beyond gaming with 40 non-gaming experiential properties across 26 states.Club Med St. Croix adds a $20.3 million acquisition and $55.2 million redevelopment plan.VICI's financing platforms support growth while creating paths to future real estate ownership. VICI Properties (VICI - Free Report) is steadily pushing beyond its casino roots, building a broader experiential real estate platform. The REIT owns 103 properties, including 63 gaming assets and 40 other experiential properties, across 26 states, one U.S. territory and one Canadian province. Its non-gaming exposure includes bowling, youth sports, wellness, golf and resorts.

VICI’s latest non-gaming expansion is through Club Med St. Croix. The company acquired the Carambola Beach Resort for $20.3 million and plans to fund about $55.2 million of redevelopment through a build-to-suit structure. The property has a 15-year initial lease with two 10-year extension options and is targeted to reopen in fourth-quarter 2027.

This move adds another operator to VICI’s growing list of non-gaming partners. VICI already has exposure to Chelsea Piers, Lucky Strike and Club Med through owned real estate, while its financing relationships span Great Wolf Resorts, Cabot, Canyon Ranch, Homefield, Kalahari Resorts and One Beverly Hills. This diverse portfolio gives VICI several routes to expand outside traditional casino assets.

The strategy extends beyond direct acquisitions. VICI also uses its Partner Property Growth Fund and Experiential Credit Solutions to finance developments and capital improvements. Management said these channels can build long-term relationships, create paths to future real estate ownership and support adjusted funds from operations (AFFO) per-share growth.

VICI’s broader investment and partnership strategy is accompanying continued growth in revenues and AFFO. Second-quarter 2026 revenues rose 5.7% year over year to $1.06 billion, while AFFO climbed 7.8% to $679.6 million. AFFO per share increased 4.6% to 62 cents, and full-year 2026 guidance stands at $2.45-$2.47 per share.

How Do Gaming and Leisure Properties & EPR Properties Compete?Gaming and Leisure Properties (GLPI - Free Report) is VICI Properties’ gaming-focused peer, competing for casino real estate, operator relationships and sale-leaseback opportunities. Its concentrated exposure provides sector expertise but leaves earnings more closely tied to gaming operators and consumer trends. As of June 30, 2026, GLPI held interests in 71 facilities across 21 states.

EPR Properties (EPR - Free Report) offers a contrasting, predominantly non-gaming experiential portfolio spanning theatres, eat-and-play venues, attractions, skiing, fitness and education assets. This diversification reduces reliance on casino operations while still competing for experiential real estate investments. As of June 30, 2026, gaming represented only 2% of EPR’s annualized base revenue.

VICI’s Price Performance, Valuation and EstimatesShares of VICI Properties have decreased 15.4% in the past three months, underperforming the broader industry and the S&P 500 Index.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

From a valuation standpoint, VICI trades at a forward price-to-earnings ratio of 9.06X, well below the industry’s 15.07X. It carries a Value Score of B.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

VICI’s estimates have increased a cent over the past month. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for full-year 2026 funds from operations (FFO) is pegged at $2.47 per share.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

VICI stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-05 18:28 27d ago
2026-10-05 10:01 28d ago
Akcie BWXT klesly na 52týdenní minimum
BWXT BWX Technologies
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
BWX Technologies, Inc. (NYSE:BWXT – Get Free Report)’s stock price hit a new 52-week low on Monday. The stock traded as low as $131.86 and last traded at $135.99, with a volume of 1621844 shares trading hands. The stock had previously closed at $134.86.

Analysts Set New Price Targets A number of equities research analysts have recently issued reports on BWXT shares. Bank of America reduced their price target on shares of BWX Technologies from $250.00 to $210.00 and set a “buy” rating for the company in a research report on Wednesday, September 30th. Truist Financial lowered their price target on BWX Technologies from $212.00 to $202.00 and set a “hold” rating on the stock in a report on Friday, August 14th. Seaport Research Partners raised BWX Technologies from a “neutral” rating to a “buy” rating and set a $245.00 price objective for the company in a research note on Monday, June 22nd. Wells Fargo & Company raised BWX Technologies from an “underweight” rating to an “equal weight” rating and reduced their price objective for the stock from $200.00 to $170.00 in a report on Thursday, August 27th. Finally, Citigroup reiterated an “outperform” rating on shares of BWX Technologies in a research report on Wednesday. One equities research analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, ten have issued a Buy rating and five have given a Hold rating to the stock. According to MarketBeat.com, BWX Technologies currently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $210.00.

Check Out Our Latest Report on BWXT

BWX Technologies Stock Up 1.0% The firm has a market cap of $12.48 billion, a PE ratio of 35.25, a P/E/G ratio of 2.06 and a beta of 0.74. The company has a quick ratio of 2.33, a current ratio of 2.40 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.51. The firm’s 50 day moving average is $156.20 and its 200-day moving average is $186.18. BWX Technologies (NYSE:BWXT – Get Free Report) last released its earnings results on Monday, August 3rd. The technology company reported $1.07 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $1.04 by $0.03. BWX Technologies had a net margin of 10.11% and a return on equity of 30.83%. The firm had revenue of $901.62 million during the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $902.41 million. During the same period in the previous year, the firm earned $1.02 earnings per share. BWX Technologies’s revenue was up 18.0% compared to the same quarter last year. BWX Technologies has set its FY 2026 guidance at 4.700-4.800 EPS. As a group, equities research analysts expect that BWX Technologies, Inc. will post 4.75 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.

BWX Technologies Dividend Announcement The firm also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Friday, September 4th. Shareholders of record on Tuesday, August 18th were issued a dividend of $0.27 per share. The ex-dividend date was Tuesday, August 18th. This represents a $1.08 annualized dividend and a yield of 0.8%. BWX Technologies’s payout ratio is currently 27.98%.

Insider Activity In related news, CEO Rex D. Geveden sold 10,000 shares of BWX Technologies stock in a transaction dated Wednesday, August 12th. The stock was sold at an average price of $172.50, for a total value of $1,725,000.00. Following the completion of the transaction, the chief executive officer directly owned 192,491 shares in the company, valued at approximately $33,204,697.50. This trade represents a 4.94% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is accessible through this link. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Company insiders own 0.60% of the company’s stock.

Institutional Investors Weigh In On BWX Technologies Institutional investors and hedge funds have recently made changes to their positions in the company. Stonebridge Financial Group LLC grew its holdings in shares of BWX Technologies by 3.9% during the third quarter. Stonebridge Financial Group LLC now owns 43,904 shares of the technology company’s stock valued at $6,015,000 after purchasing an additional 1,636 shares during the last quarter. QRG Capital Management Inc. boosted its holdings in shares of BWX Technologies by 14.2% during the second quarter. QRG Capital Management Inc. now owns 2,807 shares of the technology company’s stock valued at $546,000 after acquiring an additional 348 shares during the period. Envestnet Portfolio Solutions Inc. increased its holdings in shares of BWX Technologies by 3.9% in the 2nd quarter. Envestnet Portfolio Solutions Inc. now owns 6,935 shares of the technology company’s stock worth $1,350,000 after acquiring an additional 260 shares during the period. Security National Bank of SO Dak bought a new position in BWX Technologies in the 2nd quarter worth about $29,000. Finally, Sequoia Financial Advisors LLC increased its stake in shares of BWX Technologies by 18.3% in the second quarter. Sequoia Financial Advisors LLC now owns 60,999 shares of the technology company’s stock valued at $11,873,000 after purchasing an additional 9,425 shares during the period. 94.39% of the stock is owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.

(Get Free Report)

BWX Technologies, Inc (NYSE:BWXT) is a provider of nuclear components, systems and services for government and commercial customers. The company is best known for designing and manufacturing nuclear reactors and related components for the U.S. Navy’s nuclear-powered aircraft carriers and submarines. It also supports the nuclear fuel cycle and provides engineering, manufacturing, maintenance and technical services for nuclear facilities.

BWXT serves the U.S. government, commercial nuclear power producers, research institutions and customers in the healthcare and space industries.

See Also Five stocks we like better than BWX Technologies First Citizens BancShares vs MP Materials: A Tale of 2 Regulation Bets These 3 Short-Squeeze Candidates Have Catalysts, But Their Risks Are Just as Large 3 High-Yield Dividend Stocks That May Be Safer Than They Seem Insider Trades: Dell Sees Over $1 Billion in Sales, Berkshire Buys a Top Homebuilder Receive News & Ratings for BWX Technologies Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for BWX Technologies and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 18:26 27d ago
2026-10-05 13:11 27d ago
Akamai získala od Anthropicu závazek ve výši 11,6 mld. USD
AKAM Akamai Technologies
FMP Stock News 95
Original source text
Key Takeaways Akamai's security growth and surging CIS business support its shift toward cloud and AI workloads.Anthropic committed $11.6B over seven years to Akamai's cloud, with potential to expand by another $9B.AKAM faces margin compression, delivery weakness and rising capex that could pressure earnings and cash flow. Akamai Technologies Inc. (AKAM - Free Report) is increasingly transforming itself from a traditional content delivery network provider into a cybersecurity and cloud infrastructure player. Solid security demand, rapid growth in Cloud Infrastructure Services (CIS) and rising exposure to artificial intelligence (AI) workloads support its long-term prospects.

However, declining profitability, persistent weakness in the delivery business and significantly higher infrastructure investments suggest that investors should remain cautious about the stock.

Security Business & Cloud Infrastructure: Key Growth AvenuesAkamai’s security portfolio continues to provide stability to the overall business. Second-quarter 2026 security revenues increased 10% year over year to $604 million and accounted for more than half of total revenues. Growing demand for application security, API protection and protection against increasingly sophisticated cyberattacks should support this segment over the long run.

Cloud Infrastructure Services is emerging as one of Akamai’s fastest-growing businesses. CIS revenues surged 39% year over year to $99 million in the second quarter. Through the first half of 2026, Akamai signed several multi-year CIS contracts with an aggregate value of more than $2.8 billion. The expanding contract pipeline indicates growing customer acceptance of Akamai’s distributed cloud platform.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Anthropic Deal Strengthens AI OpportunityAkamai’s expanded relationship with Anthropic significantly enhances its exposure to AI infrastructure demand. Anthropic committed $11.6 billion over seven years to utilize Akamai’s distributed cloud infrastructure, with the potential for the agreement to expand by an additional $9 billion.

The deal provides solid long-term revenue visibility and validates Akamai’s strategy of positioning its infrastructure closer to workloads and end users.

Delivery Business & Margin Contraction: Major ConcernsDespite strength in security and cloud, Akamai’s legacy delivery operations remain a drag. Revenues from delivery and other cloud applications declined 6% year over year to roughly $396 million in the second quarter. Continued erosion in this business could offset part of the growth generated by newer cloud offerings.

Akamai’s profitability trends are also less encouraging. Second-quarter revenues increased 5% year over year to $1.1 billion, but non-GAAP earnings declined 8% to $1.59 per share. Adjusted EBITDA fell 6%, while non-GAAP operating margin contracted to 25% from 30% in the year-ago quarter.

The divergence between revenue growth and earnings performance highlights the increasing cost burden associated with Akamai’s ongoing transformation.

Rising Capex Could Pressure Cash FlowThe company’s AI infrastructure expansion requires substantial capital investment. Akamai expects approximately $5.5 billion of total capital expenditures related to the Anthropic commitment, including around $1.7 billion of incremental capex in 2026.

Capital intensity was high even before the expanded Anthropic agreement. Second-quarter capital expenditures totaled $347 million, representing approximately 32% of revenues compared with 21% in the prior-year period. Sustained elevated spending could weigh on free cash flow and returns on invested capital, particularly if cloud capacity utilization ramps more slowly than expected.

Price PerformanceAkamai declined 5% over the past six months against the industry’s growth of 14.2%. It has underperformed peers like trivago N.V. (TRVG - Free Report) and Sprout Social, Inc. (SPT - Free Report) . While TRVG has gained 59.7%, SPT jumped 74.5% during this period.

Six-Month AKAM Stock Price Performance

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

2026 Outlook Offers Limited Near-Term UpsideManagement currently expects 2026 revenues between $4.45 billion and $4.53 billion. While security and cloud growth should support the top line, continued delivery weakness and elevated infrastructure expenses could restrict meaningful earnings expansion in the near term.

Estimate Revision TrendEarnings estimates for AKAM for 2026 have moved down 4.6% to $6.62 over the past year, while the same for 2027 has decreased 8.6% to $6.79. The negative estimate revision depicts bearish sentiment about the stock’s growth potential.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Should Investors Buy AKAM Stock?Akamai’s long-term strategic direction remains encouraging. Cybersecurity demand is healthy, CIS is expanding rapidly and the Anthropic partnership significantly strengthens the company’s position in AI infrastructure.

However, the investment case is accompanied by meaningful risks. With declining earnings estimates, the stock is witnessing negative investor sentiment. Margin compression, declining earnings, delivery weakness and sharply rising capital requirements could limit upside until the benefits of Akamai’s cloud investments become more visible.

With a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), AKAM appears to be treading in the middle of the road, and new investors could be better off if they trade with caution. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-05 18:26 27d ago
2026-10-05 11:08 27d ago
Generální ředitel společnosti Vicor prodal akcie VICR za 6 322 600 USD
VICR Vicor Corporation
FMP Stock News 82
Original source text
Vicor Corporation (NASDAQ:VICR – Get Free Report) CEO Patrizio Vinciarelli sold 20,000 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction on Thursday, October 1st. The shares were sold at an average price of $316.13, for a total transaction of $6,322,600.00. Following the transaction, the chief executive officer owned 8,327,390 shares in the company, valued at approximately $2,632,537,800.70. This represents a 0.24% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available through this hyperlink.

Vicor Stock Performance Shares of NASDAQ:VICR traded down $10.72 during midday trading on Monday, hitting $298.18. 284,113 shares of the stock were exchanged, compared to its average volume of 851,140. Vicor Corporation has a 52-week low of $48.53 and a 52-week high of $382.65. The business’s fifty day simple moving average is $219.16 and its two-hundred day simple moving average is $243.95. The company has a market capitalization of $13.75 billion, a PE ratio of 95.58 and a beta of 2.37.

Vicor (NASDAQ:VICR – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings data on Tuesday, July 21st. The electronics maker reported $1.04 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $0.65 by $0.39. Vicor had a return on equity of 19.83% and a net margin of 30.65%.The firm had revenue of $143.35 million during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $138.37 million. During the same quarter last year, the firm earned $0.91 earnings per share. The business’s revenue for the quarter was up 49.3% on a year-over-year basis. As a group, equities analysts anticipate that Vicor Corporation will post 4.07 EPS for the current year.

Analyst Ratings Changes Several brokerages recently commented on VICR. Needham & Company LLC boosted their price target on Vicor from $320.00 to $350.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research note on Thursday. Roth Capital reaffirmed a “buy” rating and set a $375.00 price objective on shares of Vicor in a research report on Tuesday, September 22nd. Weiss Ratings cut shares of Vicor from a “hold (c+)” rating to a “hold (c)” rating in a research note on Friday, September 18th. Zacks Research raised shares of Vicor from a “hold” rating to a “strong-buy” rating in a research report on Thursday. Finally, Craig Hallum increased their price target on shares of Vicor to $450.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research note on Monday, June 22nd. One investment analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, three have issued a Buy rating and one has issued a Hold rating to the company’s stock. Based on data from MarketBeat, the stock currently has an average rating of “Buy” and an average target price of $391.67. Read Our Latest Research Report on Vicor

Institutional Inflows and Outflows Several institutional investors and hedge funds have recently made changes to their positions in VICR. BlackRock Inc. acquired a new position in Vicor in the 2nd quarter valued at approximately $934,612,000. Jupiter Topco LLC bought a new stake in shares of Vicor in the 2nd quarter worth approximately $3,934,000. Maxi Investments CY Ltd acquired a new stake in shares of Vicor during the 2nd quarter worth approximately $2,089,000. Tidal Investments LLC grew its holdings in shares of Vicor by 87.8% during the 2nd quarter. Tidal Investments LLC now owns 82,874 shares of the electronics maker’s stock worth $31,474,000 after purchasing an additional 38,756 shares in the last quarter. Finally, The Manufacturers Life Insurance Company increased its position in shares of Vicor by 39.6% during the first quarter. The Manufacturers Life Insurance Company now owns 603,364 shares of the electronics maker’s stock valued at $97,142,000 after purchasing an additional 171,175 shares during the period. Institutional investors own 47.45% of the company’s stock.

About Vicor (Get Free Report)

Vicor Corporation (NASDAQ:VICR) designs, develops, manufactures and markets modular power-conversion products and systems. Its technologies are used to convert, regulate and distribute electrical power in electronic equipment, with an emphasis on compact, efficient and scalable power-delivery architectures.

The company’s product portfolio includes AC-to-DC and DC-to-DC converters, power modules, power systems and related components. Vicor’s Factorized Power Architecture and associated products are designed to support power delivery from the source to processors, memory, communications equipment and other demanding loads.

Founded in 1981 and headquartered in Andover, Massachusetts, Vicor serves customers and markets worldwide.

Featured Stories Five stocks we like better than Vicor 5 Oversold Corners of the Market That Could Bounce If Breadth Finally Improves 3 Small-Cap Stocks With Catalysts That Could Put Them in the Spotlight Follow the Money: 5 AI Stocks Buying Back Shares by the Billions First Citizens BancShares vs MP Materials: A Tale of 2 Regulation Bets

Receive News & Ratings for Vicor Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Vicor and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 18:26 27d ago
2026-10-05 12:15 27d ago
RPM očekává růst tržeb a úspory ve výši 25 milionů USD
RPM RPM International
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways RPM International expects consolidated sales to increase y/y in the mid-single-digit range.Construction, infrastructure, maintenance and restoration demand are supporting sales activity.SG&A reductions are expected to provide $25M in Q1 benefits, partly offset by higher costs. RPM International Inc. (RPM - Free Report) is slated to report first-quarter fiscal 2027 results on Oct. 6, before the opening bell.

In the last reported quarter, RPM’s adjusted earnings per share (EPS) topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 2.7% and increased 9.9% year over year. Meanwhile, net sales beat the consensus estimate by 2.1% and increased 7.2% year over year.

The company’s earnings topped analysts’ expectations in three of the trailing four quarters and missed on the remaining one occasion, with the average surprise being 10.6%.

How Are Estimates Placed for RPM Stock?The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the fiscal first quarter’s adjusted EPS has declined slightly in the past 30 days to $1.95 per share from $1.96. The revised estimated figure indicates 3.7% growth from the year-ago reported figure of $1.88.

The consensus mark for net sales is pegged at $2.22 billion, indicating 4.9% year-over-year growth.

Factors Likely to Shape RPM’s Q1 ResultsNet SalesRPM International’s fiscal first-quarter net sales are likely to have increased year over year, supported by demand from high-performance buildings, infrastructure projects, maintenance and restoration. The Consumer segment is also likely to have benefited from easier comparisons and signs of stabilization in DIY markets. The company’s system-selling approach and solid pipeline of construction projects are additional factors supporting sales activity.

The company expects consolidated sales to increase in the mid-single-digit range in the fiscal first quarter from the prior-year record results. By segment, Construction Products Group (“CPG”), Performance Coatings Group (“PCG”) and Consumer Group sales are each expected to increase in the mid-single-digit range.

Our model predicts fiscal first-quarter CPG sales (which contributed 40.5% to fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 net sales) to grow 6.5% year over year to $938.7 million. We expect net sales in the Consumer Group (34.3%) and PCG (25.2%) segments to increase 3.7% and 3.8% year over year, respectively.

RPM’s focus on high-performance buildings and infrastructure is likely to support demand, while resilient repair and maintenance activity should provide additional support. The company’s engineered system offerings also help it capture a larger share of project spending.

However, economic uncertainty is likely to limit demand visibility. DIY markets remain a challenge, particularly for Consumer. A temporary supplier issue affecting propylene oxide-derived raw materials is also expected to have some negative impact on fiscal first-quarter sales growth, although the company expects the situation to improve toward the end of the summer.

Margins & EarningsRPM’s fiscal first-quarter earnings are likely to benefit from SG&A-focused optimization actions and pricing implemented to offset higher raw material costs. The company expects its previously announced SG&A reductions to generate $25 million in benefits in the fiscal first quarter, partly offset by higher health care and benefit expenses.

At the same time, inflation is expected to pressure the gross margin. The company expects 5-6% in fiscal first-quarter raw material inflation, with pricing increases already implemented to offset the inflation on a dollar basis. Additional pricing is expected to help recover the gross margin percentage lost in the fiscal first quarter.

The company expects consolidated adjusted EBITDA to increase year over year in the mid-single-digit range. Our model predicts the metric to rise 5.3% to $410 million.

What Our Model Indicates for RPMOur proven model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for RPM International this time around. A stock needs to have both a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) for this to happen. This is not the case here, as you will see below.

Earnings ESP: The company’s earnings ESP is -1.64%. You can uncover the best stocks before they are reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.

Zacks Rank: RPM currently carries a Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell).

Stocks With the Favorable CombinationsAccording to our model, the following companies in the broader Basic Materials sector possess the right combination of elements to post an earnings beat in the upcoming quarter.

Reliance, Inc. (RS - Free Report) currently has an Earnings ESP of +3.26% and a Zacks Rank of 1. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

Reliance reported better-than-expected earnings in two of the trailing four quarters and missed on the remaining two occasions, the average surprise being 3.2%. Earnings for Reliance’s to-be-reported quarter are expected to grow 85.4% year over year.

Air Products and Chemicals (APD - Free Report) currently has an Earnings ESP of +0.79% and a Zacks Rank of 2.

APD reported better-than-expected earnings in three of the trailing four quarters and missed on the remaining occasion, the average surprise being 2.9%. Earnings for APD’s to-be-reported quarter are expected to soar 6.2% year over year.

Agnico Eagle Mines (AEM - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +6.05% and it sports a Zacks Rank of 3 at present.

Agnico Eagle reported better-than-expected earnings in the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 9.8%. Earnings for Agnico Eagle’s to-be-reported quarter are expected to surge 13.4% year over year.
2026-10-05 18:25 27d ago
2026-10-05 13:16 27d ago
American Financial zvýšila pojistné o 6 %
AFG American Financial Group
FMP Stock News 93
Original source text
Key Takeaways American Financial's Specialty P&C premiums rose 6% net, with three-fourths of businesses growing. AFG's 91.5% Specialty combined ratio improved as renewal pricing remained strong. Record P&C investment income and excess capital support growth, acquisitions and shareholder returns. American Financial Group, Inc. (AFG - Free Report) shares have risen 1.8% year to date, outperforming the industry's 0.6% growth.

AFG has outperformed its peers, Arch Capital Group Ltd. (ACGL - Free Report) , W.R. Berkley Corporation. (WRB - Free Report) and Kinsale Capital Group, Inc. (KNSL - Free Report) . In the same time frame, shares of ACGL, WRB and KNSL have lost 2.4%, 1.6% and 15.7%, respectively.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

American Financial has been trading above its 200-day simple moving average (SMA), signaling a short-term bullish trend. Its share price, as of Oct. 1, 2026, was $139.10, down 7.3% from its 52-week high of $150.02.

The 200-day SMA is a long-term technical indicator that averages a stock's closing price over the last 200 trading days to smooth out volatility and identify the broader trend direction. When the stock price crosses above the 200-day SMA, it can be a signal to buy or hold.

With a market capitalization of $11.53 billion, the average volume of shares traded in the last three months was 0.3 million. AFG has a solid earnings surprise history. It beat estimates in three of the last four quarters and missed in one, with the average being 10.78%.

AFG’s Growth Projection EncouragesThe Zacks Consensus Estimate for American Financial’s 2026 earnings per share indicates a year-over-year increase of 19.4%. The consensus estimate for revenues is pegged at $8.21 billion, implying a year-over-year improvement of 2.8%.

The consensus estimate for 2027 revenues indicates an increase of 4.6% from the corresponding 2026 estimates.

Average Target Price for AFG Suggests UpsideBased on short-term price targets offered by six analysts, the Zacks average price target is $155.83 per share. The average suggests a potential 12.85% upside from the last closing price.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

AFG’s Favorable Return on CapitalAmerican Financial’s return on equity has also been improving over the last few quarters, reflecting its efficiency in utilizing shareholders’ funds. The trailing 12-month ROE was 20.3%, which compared favorably with the industry average of 7.5%.

Factors Favoring AFGAmerican Financial continues to demonstrate resilience as the property and casualty insurance market gradually moves toward more competitive conditions. Its diversified Specialty P&C platform, spanning roughly 36 niche businesses across property, transportation, casualty and specialty financial lines, provides flexibility to adjust underwriting and pricing based on market conditions. In the second quarter of 2026, gross and net written premiums increased 7% and 6%, respectively, while about three-fourths of its businesses reported premium growth through June.

Average renewal pricing excluding workers’ compensation increased approximately 5% in the second quarter, marking four consecutive quarters at roughly that level. Including workers’ compensation, renewal rates rose about 4%. Strong pricing helped AFG deliver a 91.5% Specialty combined ratio, improving from 93.1% a year earlier, while first-half underwriting profit jumped 44%. Property and Transportation renewal rates increased 8%, including a 15% rise in commercial auto liability. Pricing in excess liability and umbrella also remained in the double digits, supporting attractive underwriting returns despite softening in certain P&C markets.

Investment income is providing an additional earnings boost. P&C net investment income increased 23% year over year to a record second-quarter level. Alternative investments generated a 7.1% annualized return, while fixed-maturity investments were being deployed at yields of roughly 5.5%. The performance of alternatives will remain an important variable for investment income growth.

AFG ended the quarter with $6.81 billion of total capital and no parent-level debt maturities until 2030. It returned nearly $100 million to shareholders during the quarter and raised its annual dividend 10.2% in August, marking the 21st consecutive annual increase. Continued excess capital generation should enable AFG to balance organic growth, acquisitions, share repurchases and dividends, supporting shareholder returns even as insurance pricing moderates.

End NotesOverall, AFG appears well positioned to sustain earnings growth through the remainder of 2026, supported by its diversified Specialty P&C portfolio, disciplined risk selection and strong capital position.

American Financial also has a VGM Score of B. Stocks with a favorable VGM Score are those with the most attractive value, best growth and most promising momentum compared with peers.

American Financial should benefit from strategic acquisitions, new business opportunities and stronger underwriting profit. Its impressive dividend history, solid growth projections and higher return on capital should continue to benefit American Financial over the long term. The stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-05 18:23 27d ago
2026-10-05 12:16 27d ago
Constellation splatila dluh a financuje růstové investice
CEG Constellation Energy
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Key Takeaways Constellation issued $5.0B of long-term debt and retired $5.35B in the first six months of 2026.CEG identified $3.9B of growth capital for 2026-2027 to support its expanding generation portfolio. CEG expects $11.5-$13B of free cash flow before growth during 2028-2029, strengthening capital flexibility. Constellation Energy Corporation’s (CEG - Free Report) financing strategy provides flexibility to fund growth investments while maintaining an investment-grade balance sheet. The strategy is becoming increasingly important as the company expands its generation portfolio and pursues opportunities following the Calpine acquisition.

In the first six months of 2026, CEG issued $5.0 billion of long-term debt and retired $5.35 billion, helping manage its debt obligations following the Calpine acquisition. As of June 30, total long-term debt was $19.6 billion, including $13.0 billion of senior unsecured notes. At the end of second-quarter 2026, CEG’s Times Interest Earned ratio of 7.5 indicates sufficient capacity to meet its interest obligations.

The company issued $2.2 billion of senior notes in May, comprising $750 million of 4.55% notes due 2029, $600 million of 4.80% notes due 2032 and $850 million of 5.30% notes due 2036. The proceeds were used to repay short-term borrowings and for general corporate purposes.

CEG’s strong financing capacity supports its capital allocation strategy. The company identified $3.9 billion of growth capital for 2026-2027 and expects $11.5-$13 billion of free cash flow before growth during 2028-2029. Its BBB+ and Baa1 investment-grade ratings further enhance financial flexibility.

Overall, CEG’s financing strategy supports growth investments, portfolio expansion, financial flexibility and sustainable long-term earnings growth.

Prudent Debt Management Supports Utility GrowthPrudent debt management helps utilities maintain financial flexibility and fund essential infrastructure without significantly weakening credit quality. A balanced financing approach also supports generation investments, acquisitions and long-term growth.

PPL Corporation (PPL - Free Report) had $3.48 billion of unused credit capacity as of June 30, 2026, providing substantial liquidity for capital investments while limiting reliance on short-term borrowings.

Vistra (VST - Free Report) maintained $6.3 billion of available liquidity as of June 30, 2026, while repaying term loans, credit-facility borrowings and senior notes, supporting financial flexibility for future investments.

The Zacks Rundown on CEGCEG’s Earnings EstimatesThe Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 and 2027 EPS indicates an increase of 29.82% and 8.76%, respectively, year over year.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

CEG’s Returns on Equity (ROE)Constellation Energy's trailing-12-month ROE is 14.89%, ahead of the industry average of 8.28%.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

CEG’s Stock Price PerformanceIn the past three months, the company’s shares have risen 6.4% against the industry’s 13.6% fall.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

CEG’s Zacks Rank
2026-10-05 18:22 27d ago
2026-10-05 12:55 27d ago
AMA schválila pro Inspire Medical nové CPT kódy
INSP Inspire Medical Systems
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
Key Takeaways Inspire Medical's new CPT codes establish dedicated coding for single-lead and IPG procedures in 2028.The codes are expected to clarify reimbursement and reduce administrative burdens for providers.CMS is expected to propose reimbursement valuations in July 2027 and finalize them in November 2027. Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. (INSP - Free Report) recently announced that the American Medical Association’s (AMA) CPT Editorial Panel approved new Category I CPT codes for procedures involving a single lead and implantable pulse generator (IPG), including the company’s recent launch of the Inspire V system. The new codes are scheduled to be effective on Jan. 1, 2028, establishing a dedicated coding framework for hypoglossal nerve stimulation procedures.

Per management, the new coding language is expected to create a clearer and consistent pathway for coding and reimbursement while reducing administrative burden for hospitals and physicians. The company highlighted the support provided by the American Academy of Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery (AAO-HNS), the American Academy of Sleep Medicine (AASM) and the International Surgical Sleep Society (ISSS) in seeking a permanent coding solution.

INSP Stock Trend Following the NewsINSP stock has lost 1.1% since the announcement on Thursday. Year to date, the stock has declined 24.2% against the industry’s 18.4% growth and the S&P 500’s 12.3% rise.

The new CPT codes could strengthen INSP’s long-term growth prospects by reducing coding uncertainty and simplifying reimbursement processes for Inspire V procedures. Greater clarity around payment mechanisms may encourage more hospitals and physicians to adopt the therapy, supporting procedure volumes and device demand. The development could also improve the commercial scalability of Inspire V as the company expands its presence in the growing OSA treatment market.

INSP currently has a market capitalization of $2.02 billion.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

More on the NewsThe newly established Category I CPT codes will now enter the Medicare valuation process, with the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) expected to determine reimbursement values after reviewing recommendations from the AMA Relative Value Scale Update Committee (RUC). Specialty societies, including the AAO-HNS, may contribute physician survey data covering work complexity, time, practice expenses and liability costs to support the valuation process. Inspire Medical expects CMS to publish proposed valuations in July 2027 and final valuations in November 2027.

The coding development comes as Inspire V gains support from a growing body of clinical evidence. The closed-loop implantable device is designed to synchronize with patients’ natural breathing to help maintain an open airway during sleep. With more than 140,000 patients treated and over a decade of clinical experience, Inspire Medicalhas established a significant presence in hypoglossal nerve stimulation for obstructive sleep apnea (OSA).

Industry Prospects Favoring the MarketGoing by the data provided by Fortune Business Insights, the global sleep apnea implants market is estimated to reach $724.2 million in 2026 and is projected to witness a CAGR of 12.7% through 2034.

Factors like rising OSA prevalence, growing demand for implantable therapies and increasing adoption of minimally invasive treatment options are supporting market growth.

INSP’s Zacks Rank & Other Key PicksCurrently, Inspire Medical sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy).

Some other top-ranked stocks from the broader medical space are Globus Medical (GMED - Free Report) , West Pharmaceutical Services (WST - Free Report) and Intuitive Surgical (ISRG - Free Report) .

Globus Medical, currently flaunting a Zacks Rank #1, reported a second-quarter 2026 adjusted EPS of $1.34, which surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 19.6%. Revenues of $789.6 million beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.4%. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

GMED has an estimated long-term earnings growth rate of 12.4%. The company’s earnings beat estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 27.9%.

West Pharmaceutical, carrying a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) at present, reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted EPS of $2.37, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 13.9%. Revenues of $872.3 million surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 4.2%.

WST has an estimated long-term earnings growth rate of 16%. WST’s earnings surpassed estimates in the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 17.4%.

Intuitive Surgical, currently carrying a Zacks Rank #2, reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted EPS of $2.80, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 12.9%. Revenues of $2.89 billion surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 3.1%.

Intuitive Surgical has a long-term estimated growth rate of 14.9%. ISRG’s earnings surpassed estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 16.5%.
2026-10-05 18:22 27d ago
2026-10-05 13:26 27d ago
KSF vyšetřuje společnost Sarepta po úmrtích spojených s přípravkem Elevidys a související investigativní léčbou
SRPT Sarepta Therapeutics
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
-

NEW YORK & NEW ORLEANS--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Former Attorney General of Louisiana, Charles C. Foti, Jr., Esq., a partner at the law firm of Kahn Swick & Foti, LLC (“KSF”), announces that KSF has commenced an investigation into Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc. (NasdaqGS: SRPT) (“Sarepta” or the “Company”).

Sarepta is a biopharmaceutical company focused on developing treatments for rare diseases. Sarepta's most important product is Elevidys, a therapy for the treatment of Duchenne muscular dystrophy. As alleged, Sarepta repeatedly touted the safety profile of Elevidys and told investors that the benefits of the treatment outweighed its risks.

On March 18, 2025, the Company issued a press release revealing that a 16-year-old boy had passed away from acute liver failure following treatment with Sarepta's gene therapy, ELEVIDYS. However, the Company assured investors that "the benefit-risk of ELEVIDYS remains positive." Then, on June 15, 2025, the Company announced that a second patient treated with Elevidys had died from acute liver failure and that it was suspending certain shipments of Elevidys and paused dosing in an ongoing clinical trial of the treatment. Finally, on July 17, 2025, the Company revealed that a third patient treated with one of Sarepta's investigational treatments related to Elevidys had died from acute liver failure in June 2025.

Thereafter, the Company and certain of its executives were sued in a securities class action lawsuit, charging them with failing to disclose material information during the Class Period in violation of federal securities laws, which remains ongoing.

KSF’s investigation is focusing on whether Sarepta’s officers and/or directors breached their fiduciary duties to its shareholders or otherwise violated state or federal laws.

If you have information that would assist KSF in its investigation, or have been a long-term holder of Sarepta shares and would like to discuss your legal rights, you may, without obligation or cost to you, call toll-free at 1-833-538-3608 or email KSF Managing Partner Lewis Kahn ([email protected]), or visit https://www.ksfcounsel.com/cases/nasdaqgs-srpt/ to learn more.

About Kahn Swick & Foti, LLC

KSF, whose partners include former Louisiana Attorney General Charles C. Foti, Jr., is one of the nation’s premier boutique securities litigation law firms. This past year, KSF was ranked by SCAS among the top 10 firms nationally based upon total settlement value. KSF serves a variety of clients, including public and private institutional investors, and retail investors - in seeking recoveries for investment losses emanating from corporate fraud or malfeasance by publicly traded companies. KSF has offices in New York, Delaware, California, Louisiana, Chicago, and a representative office in Luxembourg.

TOP 10 Plaintiff Law Firms - According to ISS Securities Class Action Services

To learn more about KSF, you may visit www.ksfcounsel.com.

CONNECT WITH US: Facebook || Instagram || YouTube || TikTok || LinkedIn

More News From Kahn Swick & Foti, LLC

Back to Newsroom
2026-10-05 18:17 27d ago
2026-10-05 10:02 28d ago
Vistra prodloužila splatnost revolvingového úvěrového rámce do září 2027
VST Vistra Energy
FMP Stock News 85
Original source text
What happened Vistra Corp. (NYSE: VST) said Vistra Operations Company LLC, an indirect, wholly owned subsidiary, amended its commodity-linked credit agreement on September 30, 2026. The agreement was originally dated February 4, 2022. The amendment took effect on September 30, 2026.

It extends the revolving credit maturity date from September 30, 2026 to September 29, 2027. It also makes other changes that align the deal with the borrower's corporate credit agreement.

The amended schedule totals $1.75 billion in revolving credit commitments. Credit Agricole Corporate and Investment Bank has a $100 million commitment. Morgan Stanley Bank, N.A. has $68 million, and Morgan Stanley Senior Funding, Inc. has $32 million. The agreement restates the total as the sum of the lender commitments in the schedule. It also calls for an upfront fee equal to 0.05% of each revolver lender's commitment. Key numbers Metric Latest Change Source Revolving credit maturity date September 29, 2027 from September 30, 2026, +364 days SEC 8-K Aggregate revolving credit commitments $1.75 billion Ex-10.1 Credit Agricole Corporate and Investment Bank commitment $100 million Ex-10.1 Upfront fee 0.05% Ex-10.1 Read more: Vistra (VST) stock analysis and investment case

Why it matters OptimistFi's case is that Vistra's value depends on durable scarcity power and access to financing. This amendment supports the financing side of that view by pushing the maturity out by 364 days while leaving the commitment pool at $1.75 billion.

The change does not add new borrowing capacity. It keeps the existing line in place for longer. That makes the filing about flexibility, not the operating story.

The upfront fee adds a small cost to preserve the line. The bigger caution is the one the filing states. The amendment works only if its conditions are met, including no Default or Event of Default. The clearest change for investors is the move in maturity date by one year.

Browse: stock research on every company OptimistFi covers

What's next The next dated checkpoint is September 29, 2027, when the revolver now matures. Another extension before then would support the financing case. Reaching that date without a new arrangement would weaken it.

That date is now the main checkpoint for the company's credit access. Investors can compare the amended schedule and maturity date with any later amendment or repayment.

More from OptimistFi VST stock: the Vistra thesis, its status and the next test to watch United States Brent Oil Fund, LP (NYSE Arca: BNO) Tracks a Supply Gap Alpha Teknova, Inc. (NASDAQ: TKNO) Adds Regulatory Support for PluriFreeze Meta Platforms, Inc. (NASDAQ: META) Has a Conditional $18 Billion Bill Stock research on every company OptimistFi covers Latest stock research and investment-case updates OptimistFi: evidence-first equity research Sources SEC 8-K — Current report announcing the amendment and the maturity extension. Exhibit 10.1 — Eleventh Amendment to Credit Agreement with the revised commitment schedule and fee. Read the full OptimistFi thesis on Vistra Corp.: https://optimistfi.com/stocks/VST

See what would break the Vistra Corp. thesis and track it live on the OptimistFi Thesis-Break Engine.

Browse every company OptimistFi covers at optimistfi.com/stocks, or read the latest evidence-first research.

The full Vistra Corp. investment case, its status and the next test to watch live on the Vistra Corp. thesis page.

Originally published on OptimistFi, evidence-first equity research. More at optimistfi.com.
2026-10-05 18:16 27d ago
2026-10-05 17:32 27d ago
Amber Premium se stala validátorem sítě XDC
XDCE XinFin Network
CoinGecko News 92
Original source text
Amber Premium is moving deeper into blockchain infrastructure. The digital asset platform, owned by Nasdaq-listed Amber International, has joined XDC Network as a masternode validator through its Singapore business, Sparrow Tech.

That means Amber will now help verify transactions and support the network itself. For a company better known for crypto trading and wealth management, that is a different kind of bet.

Amber Moves From Using Crypto to Running Its Rails Sparrow Tech operates as Amber Premium Singapore and holds a Major Payment Institution licence from the Monetary Authority of Singapore for digital payment token services. MAS records confirm the licence.

By becoming a validator, Amber is effectively moving closer to the plumbing underneath crypto markets.

Validators play a fundamental role in blockchain networks. They help confirm transactions and maintain the ledger that everyone else relies on.

XDC has been trying to put established companies into that position.

Its existing infrastructure participants include names such as Deutsche Telekom, while Republic and Clearpool have also joined as institutional validators alongside SBI-linked infrastructure.

This matters because institutional blockchain adoption increasingly raises a simple question: who is actually running the network?

Wall Street Wants Blockchain. It Also Wants Someone Accountable XDC has positioned itself around trade finance and tokenized real-world assets.

The network has been used for projects involving corporate debt and trade-related financial instruments. Brazil’s VERT Capital, for example, announced plans to tokenize up to $1 billion of assets on XDC.

A tokenized deposit and a stablecoin may appear similar onchain, but they do not represent the same type of claim.

A stablecoin is generally a claim on its issuer, supported by a separately held reserve pool.

A tokenized deposit remains a claim on the issuing bank and is backed… pic.twitter.com/1Nyo6y3hwi

— XDC Foundation (@XDCFoundation) September 16, 2026 Putting regulated financial firms into the validator layer could make that infrastructure easier for institutions to accept.

There is an obvious tension, though.

Public blockchains were built around decentralization. Filling validator sets with recognizable financial companies makes them look more credible to banks, but potentially more similar to the financial system crypto originally tried to move away from.

For XDC, that appears to be a deliberate trade-off.

The AI Story Is Much Further Ahead of Reality Amber and XDC are also linking the partnership to another emerging theme: AI agents that can eventually move money and initiate transactions without human involvement.

XDC argues that if machines increasingly make financial decisions, the credibility of the infrastructure validating those transactions becomes more important.

However, the AI story remains largely a future thesis. The development happening today is much simpler.

A Nasdaq-listed digital asset company has decided that operating blockchain infrastructure is worth its time and capital. As tokenized finance grows, more financial firms may reach the same conclusion.

Disclaimer

BeInCrypto independently reports and controls this Feature. Quoted views belong to their speakers. This content is general and non-personalized; it does not consider your circumstances and is not investment research, financial, investment, legal or tax advice, or an offer, endorsement or recommendation to transact in any crypto-asset, product or service. Verify material information before acting. Crypto-assets are volatile and may result in total loss. BeInCrypto gives no warranty as to completeness, accuracy or timeliness, except where required by law.
2026-10-05 18:16 27d ago
2026-10-05 12:49 27d ago
Prosperity Bancshares očekává růst zisku na akcii o 13,88 %
PB Prosperity Bancshares
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Getting big returns from financial portfolios, whether through stocks, bonds, ETFs, other securities, or a combination of all, is an investor's dream. However, when you're an income investor, your primary focus is generating consistent cash flow from each of your liquid investments.

Cash flow can come from bond interest, interest from other types of investments, and, of course, dividends. A dividend is that coveted distribution of a company's earnings paid out to shareholders, and investors often view it by its dividend yield, a metric that measures the dividend as a percent of the current stock price. Many academic studies show that dividends account for significant portions of long-term returns, with dividend contributions exceeding one-third of total returns in many cases.

Headquartered in Houston, Prosperity Bancshares (PB - Free Report) is a Finance stock that has seen a price change of -2.5% so far this year. The financial holding company is paying out a dividend of $0.60 per share at the moment, with a dividend yield of 3.56% compared to the Banks - Southwest industry's yield of 1.53% and the S&P 500's yield of 1.45%.

Looking at dividend growth, the company's current annualized dividend of $2.40 is up 2.6% from last year. Over the last 5 years, Prosperity Bancshares has increased its dividend 5 times on a year-over-year basis for an average annual increase of 4.50%. Looking ahead, future dividend growth will be dependent on earnings growth and payout ratio, which is the proportion of a company's annual earnings per share that it pays out as a dividend. Prosperity Bancshares's current payout ratio is 40%, meaning it paid out 40% of its trailing 12-month EPS as dividend.

PB is expecting earnings to expand this fiscal year as well. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 is $6.48 per share, with earnings expected to increase 13.88% from the year ago period.

Investors like dividends for a variety of different reasons, from tax advantages and decreasing overall portfolio risk to considerably improving stock investing profits. It's important to keep in mind that not all companies provide a quarterly payout.

For instance, it's a rare occurrence when a tech start-up or big growth business offers its shareholders a dividend. It's more common to see larger companies with more established profits give out dividends. Income investors must be conscious of the fact that high-yielding stocks tend to struggle during periods of rising interest rates. With that in mind, PB is a compelling investment opportunity. Not only is it a strong dividend play, but the stock currently sits at a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold).
2026-10-05 18:15 27d ago
2026-10-05 11:50 27d ago
Comfort Systems ve druhém čtvrtletí 2026 zvýšil EPS o 92 %
FIX Comfort Systems USA
FMP Stock News 95
Original source text
Key Takeaways Comfort Systems' Q2 EPS jumped 92% to $12.53, while revenues surpassed $3 billion for the first time.FIX's record $14.06 billion backlog rose 73%, with Technology driving 57.6% of first-half revenues.Modular capacity is set to expand as customer commitments support growth through late summer 2027. Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX - Free Report) delivered another blockbuster second quarter of 2026, raising the question of whether its latest earnings surge is merely the beginning of a longer growth cycle. The company’s second-quarter 2026 earnings per share (EPS) jumped 92% year over year to $12.53, while revenues soared 50.3% to $3.27 billion, marking the first quarter in which revenues surpassed $3 billion.

The growth was accompanied by powerful margin expansion. Gross margin improved to 25.9% from 23.5% a year ago, while operating margin expanded to 17.1% from 13.8%. Adjusted EBITDA surged 79.7% to $600.5 million, reflecting strong execution, favorable project economics and operating leverage.

FIX’s backlog reached a record $14.06 billion, up 73% year over year, with same-store backlog climbing 69%. Technology represented 57.6% of first-half 2026 revenues, underscoring the company’s increasing exposure to the data-center and AI infrastructure buildout. Management said demand from hyperscalers remains strong, with no signs of a slowdown. Its Modular business adds another growth lever. The company expects production capacity to rise from more than 3.5 million square feet currently to more than 4 million by year-end and roughly 5 million by late summer 2027, supported by customer commitments.

Cash generation further strengthens the outlook. Second-quarter 2026 operating cash flow reached $1.14 billion, while free cash flow was nearly $1 billion. With $1.85 billion of cash and just $54.1 million of debt, FIX has substantial financial flexibility for acquisitions, capacity expansion and shareholder returns. While exceptionally tough comparisons could moderate growth rates, record backlog, technology exposure, Modular expansion and strong execution suggest Comfort Systems’ earnings momentum could have further room to run.

Comfort Systems vs. Carrier Global & AAON: Profit Push?Comfort Systems appears to have the strongest bottom-line momentum among the three, with the second-quarter 2026 EPS surging 92% and adjusted EBITDA jumping nearly 80%. Margin expansion, favorable project execution, disciplined capacity management and high-return Modular investments are helping amplify earnings growth.

Carrier Global Corporation (CARR - Free Report) is pursuing profitability through operating efficiencies, portfolio actions, share repurchases and investments in commercial HVAC, while strong data-center orders are supporting earnings. Second-quarter 2026 adjusted EPS rose to 86 cents, and the company raised its full-year adjusted EPS outlook to $2.90. AAON, Inc. (AAON - Free Report) delivered the fastest reported bottom-line growth, with second-quarter 2026 EPS soaring 258%, supported by higher throughput, capacity utilization and operating leverage. Pricing actions, sourcing initiatives and tighter cost discipline are expected to drive further margin improvement.

Overall, FIX stands out for the combination of earnings growth, margins and visibility, while AAON offers significant operating leverage and Carrier Global brings scale and portfolio-driven efficiency.

FIX Stock’s Price Performance & Valuation TrendShares of this Texas-based heating, ventilation, air conditioning and electrical contracting service provider have climbed 20.5% over the past six months, outperforming the Zacks Building Products - Air Conditioner and Heating industry, the Zacks Construction sector and the S&P 500 Index.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

FIX stock is currently trading at a premium compared with its industry peers, with a forward 12-month price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 30.57, as the trend lines suggest below.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Earnings Estimate Trend of FIXFIX’s earnings estimates for 2026 and 2027 have increased over the past 60 days to $47.65 and $59.31 per share, respectively. The revised estimates for 2026 and 2027 imply year-over-year growth of 65% and 24.5%, respectively.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Comfort Systems currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-05 18:13 27d ago
2026-10-05 12:45 27d ago
First American Financial zvýšila dividendu o 11,9 %
FAF First American Corporation
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
All investors love getting big returns from their portfolio, whether it's through stocks, bonds, ETFs, or other types of securities. However, when you're an income investor, your primary focus is generating consistent cash flow from each of your liquid investments.

Cash flow can come from bond interest, interest from other types of investments, and, of course, dividends. A dividend is that coveted distribution of a company's earnings paid out to shareholders, and investors often view it by its dividend yield, a metric that measures the dividend as a percent of the current stock price. Many academic studies show that dividends account for significant portions of long-term returns, with dividend contributions exceeding one-third of total returns in many cases.

Headquartered in Santa Ana, First American Financial (FAF - Free Report) is a Finance stock that has seen a price change of 1.71% so far this year. The financial services company is paying out a dividend of $0.61 per share at the moment, with a dividend yield of 3.9% compared to the Insurance - Property and Casualty industry's yield of 0.95% and the S&P 500's yield of 1.45%.

Looking at dividend growth, the company's current annualized dividend of $2.44 is up 11.9% from last year. Over the last 5 years, First American Financial has increased its dividend 5 times on a year-over-year basis for an average annual increase of 3.78%. Looking ahead, future dividend growth will be dependent on earnings growth and payout ratio, which is the proportion of a company's annual earnings per share that it pays out as a dividend. First American Financial's current payout ratio is 31%, meaning it paid out 31% of its trailing 12-month EPS as dividend.

FAF is expecting earnings to expand this fiscal year as well. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 is $7.12 per share, with earnings expected to increase 17.69% from the year ago period.

Investors like dividends for many reasons; they greatly improve stock investing profits, decrease overall portfolio risk, and carry tax advantages, among others. But, not every company offers a quarterly payout.

High-growth firms or tech start-ups, for example, rarely provide their shareholders a dividend, while larger, more established companies that have more secure profits are often seen as the best dividend options. Income investors must be conscious of the fact that high-yielding stocks tend to struggle during periods of rising interest rates. With that in mind, FAF is a compelling investment opportunity. Not only is it a strong dividend play, but the stock currently sits at a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold).
2026-10-05 18:12 27d ago
2026-10-05 10:01 28d ago
Akcie Sylvamo klesly na 52týdenní minimum na úrovni 31,58 USD
SLVM Sylvamo
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Sylvamo Corporation (NYSE:SLVM – Get Free Report) hit a new 52-week low during trading on Monday. The company traded as low as $31.58 and last traded at $32.2810, with a volume of 361637 shares traded. The stock had previously closed at $32.48.

Wall Street Analysts Forecast Growth Several equities analysts have recently weighed in on the stock. Weiss Ratings reaffirmed a “sell (d+)” rating on shares of Sylvamo in a report on Friday, August 7th. Truist Financial reissued a “buy” rating and set a $49.00 price target (down from $51.00) on shares of Sylvamo in a report on Monday, August 10th. Royal Bank Of Canada dropped their price target on shares of Sylvamo from $49.00 to $46.00 and set a “sector perform” rating on the stock in a research report on Friday, July 17th. Wall Street Zen raised shares of Sylvamo from a “sell” rating to a “hold” rating in a report on Sunday, August 2nd. Finally, Wells Fargo & Company assumed coverage on shares of Sylvamo in a research report on Wednesday, September 16th. They issued an “overweight” rating and a $47.00 price objective for the company. Two research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, two have assigned a Hold rating and two have given a Sell rating to the company. According to data from MarketBeat.com, Sylvamo presently has a consensus rating of “Hold” and a consensus price target of $46.75.

Read Our Latest Stock Analysis on SLVM

Sylvamo Stock Performance The firm has a market cap of $1.29 billion, a PE ratio of 17.20, a PEG ratio of 1.17 and a beta of 0.87. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.88, a quick ratio of 0.80 and a current ratio of 1.47. The firm’s 50 day moving average price is $36.63 and its two-hundred day moving average price is $38.83. Sylvamo (NYSE:SLVM – Get Free Report) last posted its earnings results on Friday, August 7th. The company reported $0.03 earnings per share for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $0.02 by $0.01. Sylvamo had a net margin of 2.31% and a return on equity of 8.36%. The firm had revenue of $806.00 million during the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $811.25 million. During the same quarter last year, the firm earned $0.37 EPS. The firm’s revenue for the quarter was up 1.5% on a year-over-year basis. On average, research analysts forecast that Sylvamo Corporation will post 1.53 earnings per share for the current year.

Sylvamo Dividend Announcement The business also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Friday, October 16th. Stockholders of record on Friday, October 2nd will be given a dividend of $0.45 per share. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Friday, October 2nd. This represents a $1.80 dividend on an annualized basis and a dividend yield of 5.6%. Sylvamo’s payout ratio is currently 95.74%.

Hedge Funds Weigh In On Sylvamo A number of institutional investors and hedge funds have recently modified their holdings of the company. State Street Corp lifted its holdings in shares of Sylvamo by 5.2% in the 2nd quarter. State Street Corp now owns 1,389,749 shares of the company’s stock valued at $52,533,000 after purchasing an additional 69,299 shares during the last quarter. Sequoia Financial Advisors LLC acquired a new position in shares of Sylvamo in the 2nd quarter valued at $224,000. Tidal Investments LLC purchased a new stake in shares of Sylvamo during the second quarter worth approximately $1,299,000. Engineers Gate Manager LP lifted its holdings in shares of Sylvamo by 115.8% during the second quarter. Engineers Gate Manager LP now owns 15,757 shares of the company’s stock worth $596,000 after purchasing an additional 8,457 shares during the period. Finally, Squarepoint Ops LLC acquired a new position in Sylvamo in the 2nd quarter valued at $746,000. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 91.16% of the company’s stock.

Sylvamo Company Profile (Get Free Report)

Sylvamo Corporation (NYSE: SLVM) is a global producer of uncoated paper products. The company manufactures paper used for printing, writing, copying, office applications, and other commercial and industrial purposes. Its portfolio includes cut-size office paper, offset and publishing papers, and specialty paper products sold under brands such as Hammermill, Springhill, and Williamsburg.

Headquartered in Memphis, Tennessee, Sylvamo serves customers through operations and sales networks in North America, Latin America, and Europe.

Featured Articles Five stocks we like better than Sylvamo First Citizens BancShares vs MP Materials: A Tale of 2 Regulation Bets These 3 Short-Squeeze Candidates Have Catalysts, But Their Risks Are Just as Large 3 High-Yield Dividend Stocks That May Be Safer Than They Seem Insider Trades: Dell Sees Over $1 Billion in Sales, Berkshire Buys a Top Homebuilder Receive News & Ratings for Sylvamo Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Sylvamo and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 18:07 27d ago
2026-10-05 11:01 27d ago
Akcie Wendy’s klesly na 52týdenní minimum 5,95 USD
WEN The Wendy's Co.
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
The Wendy’s Company (NASDAQ:WEN – Get Free Report)’s stock price hit a new 52-week low during mid-day trading on Monday. The company traded as low as $5.95 and last traded at $6.0080, with a volume of 795671 shares changing hands. The stock had previously closed at $6.12.

Wall Street Analyst Weigh In A number of equities analysts have weighed in on the company. Stephens reissued an “equal weight” rating and issued a $8.00 target price on shares of Wendy’s in a research report on Tuesday, June 23rd. Morgan Stanley set a $5.50 price objective on shares of Wendy’s in a report on Monday, August 10th. Weiss Ratings restated a “sell (d+)” rating on shares of Wendy’s in a research report on Friday, July 17th. BMO Capital Markets restated a “market perform” rating on shares of Wendy’s in a report on Monday, August 10th. Finally, Seaport Research Partners assumed coverage on shares of Wendy’s in a research report on Wednesday, September 16th. They issued a “neutral” rating for the company. Two analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, thirteen have issued a Hold rating and five have given a Sell rating to the company. Based on data from MarketBeat, the company has a consensus rating of “Reduce” and an average price target of $7.82.

Check Out Our Latest Stock Report on WEN

Wendy’s Stock Down 1.9% The company has a current ratio of 1.90, a quick ratio of 1.88 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 27.95. The stock has a market cap of $1.14 billion, a P/E ratio of 9.10, a PEG ratio of 0.63 and a beta of 0.40. The company’s 50 day moving average price is $7.66 and its two-hundred day moving average price is $7.40. Wendy’s (NASDAQ:WEN – Get Free Report) last announced its earnings results on Friday, August 7th. The restaurant operator reported $0.18 EPS for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $0.16 by $0.02. Wendy’s had a net margin of 5.72% and a return on equity of 115.31%. The business had revenue of $570.57 million during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $557.13 million. During the same period in the prior year, the company earned $0.29 earnings per share. The firm’s revenue was up 1.8% on a year-over-year basis. Equities analysts forecast that The Wendy’s Company will post 0.49 earnings per share for the current year.

Wendy’s Cuts Dividend The company also recently declared a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Tuesday, September 15th. Shareholders of record on Tuesday, September 1st were given a $0.07 dividend. The ex-dividend date was Tuesday, September 1st. This is a decrease from Wendy’s’s previous quarterly dividend of $0.14. This represents a $0.28 dividend on an annualized basis and a dividend yield of 4.7%. Wendy’s’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is currently 42.42%.

Institutional Inflows and Outflows Several hedge funds have recently bought and sold shares of WEN. Envestnet Asset Management Inc. raised its holdings in Wendy’s by 62.6% during the second quarter. Envestnet Asset Management Inc. now owns 74,030 shares of the restaurant operator’s stock valued at $614,000 after acquiring an additional 28,508 shares during the period. State Street Corp lifted its holdings in Wendy’s by 20.1% in the 2nd quarter. State Street Corp now owns 6,566,985 shares of the restaurant operator’s stock worth $54,440,000 after purchasing an additional 1,101,063 shares in the last quarter. The Manufacturers Life Insurance Company boosted its stake in Wendy’s by 130.0% in the 2nd quarter. The Manufacturers Life Insurance Company now owns 86,902 shares of the restaurant operator’s stock worth $720,000 after purchasing an additional 49,124 shares during the period. WINTON GROUP Ltd boosted its stake in Wendy’s by 48.8% in the 2nd quarter. WINTON GROUP Ltd now owns 291,578 shares of the restaurant operator’s stock worth $2,417,000 after purchasing an additional 95,596 shares during the period. Finally, NewEdge Advisors LLC grew its holdings in Wendy’s by 1,557.9% during the 2nd quarter. NewEdge Advisors LLC now owns 12,832 shares of the restaurant operator’s stock valued at $106,000 after buying an additional 12,058 shares in the last quarter. Institutional investors own 85.96% of the company’s stock.

Wendy’s Company Profile (Get Free Report)

Wendy’s Co (NASDAQ: WEN) operates and franchises the Wendy’s quick-service restaurant chain. Its menu primarily features hamburgers made with fresh, never-frozen beef, along with chicken sandwiches, nuggets, salads, french fries, breakfast items, beverages and the signature Frosty dessert.

Founded by Dave Thomas in Columbus, Ohio, in 1969, Wendy’s has grown into an international restaurant brand. The company serves customers through a network of company-operated and franchised restaurants, with a significant presence in the United States and additional locations in international markets.

In addition to restaurant sales, Wendy’s supports ordering through digital channels, including its mobile application and website, as well as delivery services.

Recommended Stories Five stocks we like better than Wendy’s 5 Oversold Corners of the Market That Could Bounce If Breadth Finally Improves 3 Small-Cap Stocks With Catalysts That Could Put Them in the Spotlight Follow the Money: 5 AI Stocks Buying Back Shares by the Billions First Citizens BancShares vs MP Materials: A Tale of 2 Regulation Bets Receive News & Ratings for Wendy's Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Wendy's and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 18:06 27d ago
2026-10-05 13:34 27d ago
Stifel zvýšil cílovou cenu ON Semiconductor na 80 USD
ON ON Semiconductor
FMP Stock News 85
Original source text
Stifel analyst Tore Svanberg raised the price target for ON Semiconductor (NASDAQ:ON) from $75 to $80. With the inventory correction largely complete but demand recovery still developing, the analyst maintained the Hold rating on the stock.

• ON Semiconductor shares are consolidating. What’s the outlook for ON shares?

Cautious About Demand Recovery PaceThe analyst cites the need for greater visibility into the recovery across its Industrial and Automotive businesses following the recent inventory correction.

At the same time, ON Semi’s growing design-win pipeline across AI/data centers, electric vehicles and energy infrastructure could support stronger margins and provide exposure to a $213 billion total addressable market by 2030, notes the analyst.

The analyst expects the company to report third-quarter revenue slightly above its $1.70 billion estimate, with non-GAAP EPS of 87 cents (versus consensus of 88 cents).

For the fourth quarter, Svanberg forecasts revenue of $1.73 billion, in line with Street consensus, along with non-GAAP EPS of 97 cents versus the 95 cents consensus. The projected December-quarter revenue growth is also above the five-year seasonal average decline of 1.8%.

Estimates Double-Digit Long-Term GrowthThe analyst expects the company to eventually deliver its 12%-14% long-term revenue CAGR target, aided by its diversified customer base and presence across multiple end markets.

Svanberg also believes On Semi’s business transformation and leaner cost structure have improved its margin floor during downturns.

Despite the improving backdrop, the analyst remains cautious about the timing and strength of further gross-margin expansion following the 80-basis-point sequential improvement.

Higher costs could weigh on margins in the near to medium term, while management has yet to see a meaningful Automotive inventory replenishment cycle, adds the analyst.

Read Next

ON Stock Price Activity: ON Semiconductor shares were up 1% at $85.76 at the time of publication on Monday.

Photo via Shutterstock 

Market News and Data brought to you by Benzinga APIs

© 2026 Benzinga.com. Benzinga does not provide investment advice. All rights reserved.

To add Benzinga News as your preferred source on Google, click here.
2026-10-05 18:05 27d ago
2026-10-05 12:10 27d ago
Quaker Chemical refinancovala úvěry v objemu 550 milionů USD
KWR Quaker Chemical Corporation
FMP Stock News 85
Original source text
Key Takeaways Quaker Chemical refinances U.S. term loans with a seven-year, $550 million Term Loan B facility.KWR expects the refinancing to lower annual debt payments and support strategic growth investments.Quaker Chemical expects 2026 growth from new wins, cost management and continued share gains. Quaker Chemical Corporation (KWR - Free Report) recently completed the refinancing of its existing U.S. term loans to enhance financial flexibility by extending its maturity horizon. The transaction involves closing a new seven-year, $550 million Term Loan B facility, which will be used to fully repay the company’s outstanding U.S. term loans.

The new facility matures in October 2033 and carries an interest rate of SOFR plus 175 basis points. Quarterly amortization is set at 0.25% of the initial principal amount, with the remaining balance due at maturity.

The transaction is expected to reduce Quaker Houghton’s required annual debt payments while providing greater ability to invest in strategic growth initiatives. The extended maturity profile supports the company’s ability to maintain a disciplined approach to capital allocation.

Strong support from lenders also underscores confidence in the company’s market position, cash-flow generation and long-term growth strategy.

KWR shares have gained 21.7% in the past year compared with the industry’s 0.9% decline in the same period.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The company, on its second-quarter call, said that it expects meaningful revenue and adjusted EBITDA growth in 2026, supported by new business wins, disciplined cost management and the resilience of its global network. Management expects stable demand entering the third quarter, with end markets projected to remain flat to slightly positive through the rest of 2026. Continued share gains are expected to support volume growth despite macroeconomic and geopolitical uncertainty. 

Quaker expects the gross margin percentage in the third quarter to remain near second-quarter levels as it works through raw material cost inflation, inventory movements and the timing of price recovery actions. Management said pricing and cost initiatives should allow the company to exit 2026 within its target gross margin range.  

KWR’s Zacks Rank & Other Key PicksKWR currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy).

Some other top-ranked stocks in the Basic Materials space are Reliance, Inc. (RS - Free Report) , Avient Corporation (AVNT - Free Report) and Kronos Worldwide, Inc. (KRO - Free Report) .

While RS sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), AVNT and KRO carry a Zacks Rank #2 each at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for RS’ 2026 earnings is pegged at $22.53 per share, indicating a 58% year-over-year increase. RS’shares have gained 42.5% over the past year.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for AVNT’s current-year earnings is pinned at $3.2 per share, indicating a 13.5% year-over-year increase. Its earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, with an average surprise of 3.4%. AVNT’s shares have gained 26.5% over the past year.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for KRO’s 2026 earnings is pegged at 35 cents per share, indicating a rise of 136.5% year over year. Its earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in two of the trailing four quarters while missing it in the rest, with an average surprise of 34%.
2026-10-05 18:05 27d ago
2026-10-05 13:40 27d ago
Jefferies zahájila pokrytí Samsara s doporučením koupit
IOT Samsara
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Jefferies initiated coverage of connected-operations platform Samsara (NYSE: IOT) with a 'buy' rating and a $50 price target, saying the company is well positioned to gain share in a large, underpenetrated market for physical operations technology.

Samsara’s platform combines software, proprietary hardware, artificial intelligence, analytics and automation to help businesses reduce liability and improve productivity across physical operations.

Jefferies estimates Samsara can deliver a 22% revenue compound annual growth rate through fiscal 2029, reaching nearly $3 billion of revenue while maintaining a Rule of 40 margin profile.

The analyst said Samsara’s platform processes more than 30 trillion data points annually, creating a proprietary data asset that supports increasingly valuable AI insights, automation and new product development.

Jefferies also sees limited risk from AI-related employee displacement because Samsara’s pricing is primarily linked to physical assets rather than users or employees.

Samsara has captured about 1% of its self-defined $175 billion global addressable market, while penetration of its core product opportunity remains below 5%, leaving room for new customer wins, enterprise share gains and international expansion.

Jefferies highlighted Samsara’s 115% or higher core customer net revenue retention, supported by customers adding products beyond telematics and video safety to include equipment monitoring, asset tracking, routing, maintenance and workflow automation.

The analyst said 96% of large customers use at least two Samsara products, while 72% use three or more, with emerging products contributing more than 20% of new annual contract value.

Jefferies expects upward revisions to Samsara’s conservative fiscal 2027 guidance, supported by improving cRPO and billings coverage, strong customer retention and multi-product adoption.

The shares trade at 10 times calendar 2028 enterprise value to gross profit, according to Jefferies, which sees its $50 target, equivalent to 12.7 times, as justified by comparable growth and profitability.
2026-10-05 18:04 27d ago
2026-10-05 11:30 27d ago
QuantumScape plánuje komercializaci baterií QSE-5 až v roce 2029
QS Quantumscape
FMP Stock News 94
Original source text
QuantumScape (QS -0.65%), a developer of solid-state batteries, hasn't commercialized any of its products or generated any meaningful revenue yet. That's why its stock trades nearly 97% below its record high of $131.67 per share, which it set on Dec. 22, 2020.

But at $4.50 per share, QuantumScape still has a market cap of $2.8 billion. That's a lofty valuation for a pre-revenue company, but it might justify that premium if it finally commercializes its first QSE-5 batteries. Let's see what it will take to finally reach that milestone.

Image source: Getty Images.

Why hasn't QuantumScape commercialized its batteries? QuantumScape's solid-state batteries are ideal for electric vehicles because they have better thermal resistance, higher charging capacities, and shorter charging times than conventional lithium-ion batteries. However, they're also more expensive and difficult to manufacture.

QuantumScape originally planned to produce its first commercial batteries by 2024. Still, its supply chain constraints and the technical challenges of mass-producing its ceramic separator (which prevents lithium fibers from short-circuiting the battery) caused major delays.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

56/100

Today's Change

(

-0.65

%) $

-0.03

Current Price

$

4.54

QuantumScape co-developed those batteries with Volkswagen (OTC:VWAP.Y) for over a decade, but it's still shipping samples instead of commercial products. In 2024, it abandoned its goal of mass-producing its own batteries and agreed to license its technology to Volkswagen's PowerCo subsidiary and other automakers.

That shift toward an asset-light, higher-margin licensing business makes sense, but QuantumScape doesn't expect its designs to be ready for commercialization until 2029. It replaced its older Raptor separator process with its newer Cobra process this year. However, that upgrade will merely help it ramp up production of high-volume samples for automakers rather than jump-start its commercial business.

Other automakers and start-ups have also been developing their own solid-state batteries. For example, Toyota (TM +1.50%) plans to launch its first solid-state battery EVs by 2027-2028. If QuantumScape can't keep up with those competitors, its stock could sink even lower.

What's the one milestone that could change everything? For now, QuantumScape is focused on expanding its Eagle Line pilot production line for higher-volume samples and partnering with more OEMs. But for its stock to rally, it will need to achieve commercial readiness before 2029. If it doesn't reach that milestone ahead of schedule, it could be rendered obsolete by its growing list of competitors.

Without any clear plans to generate revenue before 2029, QuantumScape's market cap could shrink significantly as rising Treasury yields drive investors toward safer investments. I'd steer clear of this speculative stock until more green shoots appear.
2026-10-05 18:04 27d ago
2026-10-05 13:30 27d ago
Quanta Services zvýšila prognózu volného cash flow na 2,5 mld. USD
PWR Quanta Services
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Key Takeaways Quanta raised its 2026 free cash flow outlook to $2-$2.5 billion after a strong first half.Record backlog of $53.4 billion supports Quanta's revenue visibility and cash-generation outlook.Quanta's cash flow could fluctuate with project timing, working capital, capex and acquisitions. Quanta Services (PWR - Free Report) is entering the second half of 2026 with strengthening cash-generation momentum, supported by robust operating performance, favorable working-capital trends and strong demand across its critical-infrastructure markets.

During the second quarter, Quanta generated operating cash flow of $1.10 billion and free cash flow (FCF) of $886 million. First-half FCF reached $1.07 billion, sharply higher than $288 million in the comparable 2025 period. Management attributed the second-quarter strength partly to favorable working-capital dynamics, particularly from large-load and renewable projects, while days sales outstanding improved to 57 days.

Strong Operations Support Higher Cash OutlookFollowing the strong first half, Quanta raised its full-year 2026 FCF outlook to $2-$2.5 billion, alongside operating cash flow expectations of $2.9-$3.4 billion. The outlook is underpinned by record backlog, expanding project activity and rising investment in electric grids, power generation, data centers and other mission-critical infrastructure.

Quanta's record $53.4 billion backlog also provides substantial revenue visibility, while its self-perform model, broader project scope and efficient resource utilization could help sustain profitability and cash conversion.

Can the Momentum Continue?Cash generation nevertheless could fluctuate with project timing and working-capital requirements. Quanta also expects roughly $900 million of net capital expenditures in 2026, while acquisitions continue to absorb capital. Weather, permitting, supply-chain issues, inflation and project execution remain additional risks.

Still, strong backlog, healthy end-market demand and improving collections suggest Quanta remains well positioned to sustain solid cash momentum through 2026.

Quanta Faces Competition From MasTec and EMCORQuanta Services faces competition from MasTec, Inc. (MTZ - Free Report) and EMCOR Group, Inc. (EME - Free Report) across power, electrical and mission-critical infrastructure markets. MasTec continues to strengthen its position through rising activity in power delivery, clean energy and data-center infrastructure. Its record $21.4 billion backlog supports future growth, while management expects more than $1 billion of operating cash flow in 2026. However, MasTec generated negative $59 million of free cash flow in the second quarter, highlighting comparatively greater working-capital and investment requirements.

EMCOR, meanwhile, is benefiting from strong demand across electrical and mechanical construction, particularly network and communications, manufacturing and other mission-critical markets. Record RPOs of $17.14 billion provide solid revenue visibility, while EMCOR’s operating discipline and strong revenue-to-cash-flow conversion reinforce its financial flexibility. Overall, both competitors have healthy pipelines, but Quanta’s stronger current free-cash-flow momentum remains an important competitive advantage.

PWR Stock’s Price Performance & Valuation TrendPWR stock has gained 58.1% over the past year, outperforming the Zacks Engineering - R and D Services industry, the Zacks Construction sector and the S&P 500 Index.

Quanta's 1-Year Price Performance

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

PWR stock is currently trading at a premium compared with the industry peers, with a forward 12-month price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 36.07, as evidenced by the chart below.

Quanta Stock's Valuation (P/E F12M)

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Earnings Estimate Revision of PWRPWR’s earnings estimates for 2026 and 2027 are pinned at $16.70 and $19.41 per share, respectively, reflecting an upward trend over the past 30 days. The revised estimates for 2026 and 2027 imply year-over-year growth of 55.4% and 16.2%, respectively.
 

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Quanta currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
2026-10-05 18:02 27d ago
2026-10-05 10:20 27d ago
CRH klesla na roční minimum po snížení cílové ceny
CRH CRH PLC
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Crh Plc (NYSE:CRH – Get Free Report) shares reached a new 52-week low during mid-day trading on Monday after Truist Financial lowered their price target on the stock from $130.00 to $105.00. Truist Financial currently has a buy rating on the stock. CRH traded as low as $80.29 and last traded at $80.2140, with a volume of 350412 shares. The stock had previously closed at $81.94.

Several other analysts have also recently issued reports on CRH. Wells Fargo & Company set a $106.00 price objective on shares of CRH in a research note on Monday. Berenberg Bank set a $140.00 price target on CRH in a research report on Tuesday, September 8th. Sanford C. Bernstein restated an “outperform” rating on shares of CRH in a report on Tuesday, June 23rd. Jefferies Financial Group lifted their price objective on CRH from $149.00 to $165.60 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research note on Friday, June 26th. Finally, Stephens dropped their target price on shares of CRH from $135.00 to $125.00 and set an “overweight” rating for the company in a research report on Friday, July 31st. Two research analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, thirteen have issued a Buy rating and one has given a Hold rating to the company. Based on data from MarketBeat.com, the company currently has an average rating of “Buy” and an average price target of $134.19.

Check Out Our Latest Stock Report on CRH

Institutional Inflows and Outflows A number of institutional investors and hedge funds have recently bought and sold shares of CRH. Continuum Advisory LLC acquired a new position in shares of CRH in the 2nd quarter valued at approximately $29,000. Bell Investment Advisors Inc grew its position in shares of CRH by 51.2% during the first quarter. Bell Investment Advisors Inc now owns 304 shares of the construction company’s stock worth $32,000 after buying an additional 103 shares in the last quarter. Cedar Mountain Advisors LLC bought a new stake in shares of CRH in the first quarter worth $38,000. Anchor Investment Management LLC acquired a new stake in CRH in the second quarter valued at $40,000. Finally, Manchester Capital Management LLC acquired a new stake in CRH in the fourth quarter valued at $43,000. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 62.50% of the company’s stock. CRH Trading Down 0.9% The stock has a market capitalization of $54.01 billion, a P/E ratio of 14.25, a P/E/G ratio of 1.61 and a beta of 1.31. The stock’s 50 day simple moving average is $92.75 and its 200 day simple moving average is $102.47.

CRH (NYSE:CRH – Get Free Report) last issued its earnings results on Friday, July 31st. The construction company reported $2.21 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $2.02 by $0.19. CRH had a net margin of 9.93% and a return on equity of 15.76%. The business had revenue of $10.78 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $10.68 billion. During the same quarter in the prior year, the business posted $1.94 EPS. The company’s revenue for the quarter was up 5.6% on a year-over-year basis. On average, sell-side analysts expect that Crh Plc will post 5.9 EPS for the current fiscal year.

CRH Announces Dividend The firm also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Wednesday, September 16th. Shareholders of record on Friday, August 14th were issued a $0.39 dividend. This represents a $1.56 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 1.9%. The ex-dividend date of this dividend was Friday, August 14th. CRH’s payout ratio is currently 27.51%.

About CRH (Get Free Report)

CRH plc is a global building materials company headquartered in Ireland. Formerly known as Cement Roadstone Holdings, the company was formed in 1970 through the merger of Cement Limited and Roadstone Limited. CRH provides materials, products and services used in residential, commercial and infrastructure construction.

Its portfolio includes aggregates, asphalt, ready-mixed concrete, cement, architectural products, precast concrete, paving and construction accessories. The company serves customers across the construction value chain, including contractors, distributors, homebuilders and infrastructure developers.

CRH operates primarily in North America and Europe, with businesses spanning the United States, Canada and multiple European markets.

Recommended Stories Five stocks we like better than CRH First Citizens BancShares vs MP Materials: A Tale of 2 Regulation Bets These 3 Short-Squeeze Candidates Have Catalysts, But Their Risks Are Just as Large 3 High-Yield Dividend Stocks That May Be Safer Than They Seem Insider Trades: Dell Sees Over $1 Billion in Sales, Berkshire Buys a Top Homebuilder Receive News & Ratings for CRH Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for CRH and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 18:00 27d ago
2026-10-05 12:51 27d ago
EMA přijala žádost společnosti Ultragenyx o registraci genové terapie
RARE Ultragenyx
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Key Takeaways Ultragenyx's MPS IIIA gene therapy gained EMA validation, advancing its application toward formal review.Clinical data showed a durable efficacy nearly 8 years after treatment with an acceptable safety profile.Gene therapy-treated patients showed a 23.5-point greater mean Bayley-III Cognitive score change. Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical (RARE - Free Report) announced that the European Medicines Agency (EMA) has validated its Marketing Authorization Application (MAA) for the investigational gene therapy rebisufligene etisparvovec (also known as UX111) to treat mucopolysaccharidosis type IIIA (MPS IIIA), also known as Sanfilippo syndrome Type A. The validation marks a key regulatory milestone as the therapy advances toward formal review in Europe.

EMA validation confirms that the application is sufficiently complete for the agency to begin its scientific assessment. However, the validation does not indicate the therapy’s safety or efficacy, nor does it guarantee that the MAA will ultimately be approved. As an investigational advanced therapy, the MAA will undergo the EU’s Joint Clinical Assessment, which supports a coordinated clinical evaluation across EU member states as part of the broader pathway to patient access.

Last month, Ultragenyx received standard full FDA approval for rebisufligene etisparvovec to be marketed in the United States as Fayuvi for treating the neurologic manifestations of MPS IIIA in pediatric patients with preserved neurodevelopmental function. The approval made Fayuvi the first FDA-approved treatment for the rare and fatal neurodegenerative disorder. The approval marked Ultragenyx’s second gene therapy approval and sixth FDA approval overall.

Ultragenyx in-licensed the drug from Abeona Therapeutics in 2022 under an exclusive agreement for ABO-102, which RARE later developed as UX111. Under the deal, Ultragenyx assumed responsibility for the program and obtained exclusive rights to develop, manufacture and commercialize the therapy worldwide. In return, Abeona is eligible for tiered royalties ranging from mid-single-digit percentages to 8% of net sales, along with up to $30 million in commercial milestone payments following regulatory approval.

Clinical Data Backs the FDA Approval of RARE’s MPS IIIA DrugThe EMA validation of the MAA for rebisufligene etisparvovec in MPS IIIA is supported by data from the pivotal Transpher A study and long-term follow-up studies. According to Ultragenyx, clinical data now extend to nearly eight years and show a durable treatment effect across multiple clinical assessments and biomarkers, while maintaining an acceptable safety profile. Biochemical efficacy was demonstrated through reductions in accumulated cerebrospinal fluid heparan sulfate levels, reflecting replacement of the deficient enzyme responsible for the disease throughout the study and across all age groups.

Year to date, Ultragenyx shares have plunged 33.8% against the industry’s 4% growth.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The key efficacy analysis compared 17 rebisufligene etisparvovec-treated patients in the modified intention-to-treat population with 27 untreated patients from an external natural-history cohort. Between 24 and 60 months of age, rebisufligene etisparvovec-treated patients demonstrated a 23.5-point greater mean change in Bayley-III Cognitive raw score compared with the natural-history group. The difference was statistically significant and provided the efficacy basis for the FDA’s standard full approval.

MPS IIIA is an ultra-rare lysosomal storage disorder caused by mutations that result in a deficiency of the sulfamidase enzyme. The resulting accumulation of heparan sulfate primarily damages the central nervous system, leading to progressive developmental delay and eventual loss of cognitive, language and motor abilities. Ultragenyx estimates that the disease affects approximately 3,000 to 5,000 patients across commercially accessible geographies, with a median life expectancy of about 15 years.

Ultragenyx’s rebisufligene etisparvovec is designed as a single-dose intravenous AAV9 gene therapy that delivers a functional copy of the SGSH gene. This enables production of the sulfamidase enzyme that is deficient in patients with MPS IIIA and is intended to address the underlying cause of the disease.

Treatment options for children affected by MPS IIIA remain limited outside the United States, underscoring the significant unmet medical need in this patient population. Rebisufligene etisparvovec has received Priority Medicines (PRIME) and Orphan Drug designations from the EMA, reflecting the rarity and severity of MPS IIIA and the need for new treatment options. These designations support the development and regulatory evaluation of medicines for serious and rare conditions and do not imply that marketing authorization will ultimately be granted.

Ultragenyx is also engaging with health authorities across multiple regions, including initiating discussions with the regulatory bodies in the United Kingdom and Saudi Arabia, as it works toward potential geographic expansion.

RARE’s Zacks Rank & Stocks to ConsiderUltragenyx currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).

Some better-ranked stocks in the biotech sector are Precigen (PGEN - Free Report) , currently sporting a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), and AC Immune (ACIU - Free Report) and Aldeyra Therapeutics (ALDX - Free Report) , each carrying a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

Over the past 60 days, estimates for Precigen’s 2026 bottom line have improved from a loss of 2 cents to earnings per share of 24 cents. Over the same period, earnings estimates for 2027 have risen from 25 cents to 73 cents. PGEN shares have increased 104.3% year to date.

Precigen’s earnings beat estimates in three of the trailing four quarters and missed in the remaining one, with the average surprise being 108.96%.

Over the past 60 days, estimates for AC Immune’s 2026 loss per share have narrowed from 84 cents to 60 cents. Over the same period, earnings estimates for 2027 remained unchanged at 17 cents. ACIU shares have lost 13.2% year to date.

AC Immune’s earnings beat estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, with the average surprise being 33.25%.

Over the past 60 days, loss per share estimates for Aldeyra Therapeutics have narrowed from 43 cents to 39 cents for 2026. Over the same period, estimates for 2027 loss per share have narrowed from 22 cents to 16 cents. ALDX shares have plunged 77.4% year to date.

Aldeyra Therapeutics’ earnings beat estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, delivering an average surprise of 29.25%.
2026-10-05 17:59 27d ago
2026-10-05 13:11 27d ago
Tržby segmentu NSE společnosti Viavi vzrostly o 69,2 %
VIAV Viavi Solutions
FMP Stock News 94
Original source text
Key Takeaways VIAV surged 268.5% in a year as AI data-center demand, margins and testing capabilities improved.NSE revenues jumped 69.2% to $353.9M, driven by testing demand and contributions from Spirent.VIAV expects fiscal Q1 revenues of $450M-$460M and non-GAAP EPS of 40-42 cents. Viavi Solutions Inc. (VIAV - Free Report) has surged 268.5% over the past year compared with the industry’s growth of 148.5%. It has outperformed peers like Corning Incorporated (GLW - Free Report) and Ooma, Inc. (OOMA - Free Report) . While Corning has gained 92.4%, OOMA jumped 79.9% during this period. The more than threefold growth was largely buoyed by growing investor optimism over Viavi’s rising exposure to artificial intelligence (AI)-driven data-center spending, improving profitability and expanding testing capabilities. 

One-Year VIAV Stock Price Performance

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

AI Data-Center Boom: Key Growth CatalystViavi is increasingly benefiting from the rapid buildout of AI and hyperscale data center infrastructure. Demand for high-speed optical, Ethernet and network-testing solutions remains healthy as cloud service providers, semiconductor companies and networking vendors invest heavily in increasingly complex AI infrastructure.

The data-center ecosystem now accounts for roughly half of Network and Service Enablement (NSE) revenues, underscoring the growing importance of this market to Viavi’s growth profile.
In the fiscal fourth quarter, NSE revenues surged 69.2% year over year to $353.9 million.

Growth was supported by robust demand for lab, production and field-testing solutions, strength in aerospace and defense and contributions from the acquired Spirent businesses. The Spirent assets have also strengthened Viavi’s capabilities in high-speed Ethernet testing, network security and channel emulation. The broader portfolio should support cross-selling opportunities while helping the company address increasingly sophisticated testing requirements across AI clusters and next-generation networks.

Margin Expansion Strengthens the Earnings StoryViavi exited fiscal 2026 on a strong note, with both revenues and profitability exhibiting healthy improvement. Revenues increased 40% year over year to $1.52 billion, while non-GAAP earnings surged 112.8% to $1 per share.

Non-GAAP operating margin expanded 630 basis points to 20.6%. The sharp improvement highlights stronger operating leverage and suggests that rising revenues are translating effectively into earnings growth.

This margin expansion is particularly encouraging as Viavi integrates Spirent and increases its exposure to higher-growth markets such as AI data centers, aerospace and defense and advanced wireless testing.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Upbeat Outlook Points to Continued MomentumManagement expects the positive momentum to extend into fiscal 2027. For the fiscal first quarter, Viavi projects revenues in the range of $450 million to $460 million and non-GAAP earnings of 40-42 cents per share. Both metrics indicate sequential improvement from the June quarter.

The outlook suggests that healthy demand trends are continuing across several important end markets. In addition to AI-related data-center opportunities, aerospace and defense remain a key growth avenue, particularly for positioning, navigation and timing solutions. Strength in these markets also helps diversify Viavi’s business and reduces its historical dependence on telecom carrier spending.

6G and Wireless Testing: Other Growth PillarsViavi is also positioning itself for emerging opportunities in next-generation wireless technologies. The company’s Vertex 6.0 advanced channel emulator is designed for 6G and Wi-Fi 7/8 testing. The platform supports up to 400 MHz of instantaneous bandwidth and carrier frequencies of up to 23.6 GHz, while extending across cellular, Wi-Fi, military and aerospace applications.

Viavi is also participating in the SHIELD-6G project, using its TeraVM AI RAN Scenario Generator to develop digital twins for AI-driven security testing. These developments broaden Viavi’s wireless-testing opportunity and provide exposure to emerging markets such as 6G, Wi-Fi, AI-RAN and specialized RF testing. Although these markets are still developing, early positioning could give VIAVI additional long-term growth opportunities.

Estimate TrendThe earnings estimate trend also remains favorable. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Viavi’s fiscal 2027 earnings has increased 165.6% over the past year to $1.62 per share. Upward earnings estimate revisions generally reflect improving confidence in a company’s operating outlook. In Viavi’s case, the positive trend appears consistent with improving margins, healthy demand and growing contributions from acquired businesses.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Should Investors Chase Viavi After the Rally?Viavi’s 268.5% share price rally has been supported by a substantial improvement in business fundamentals. AI data-center demand is strengthening, the Spirent acquisition has expanded the company’s addressable market, profitability is improving and aerospace and defense continue to provide diversification. The company also appears well-positioned to benefit from long-term growth opportunities in 6G, Wi-Fi, AI-RAN and advanced network testing.

VIAV sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

Riding on a robust earnings surprise history and favorable Zacks Rank, Viavi appears primed for further stock price appreciation. Consequently, investors are likely to profit if they bet on this high-flying stock now.
2026-10-05 17:57 27d ago
2026-10-05 10:20 27d ago
Akcie Credo klesly po prodeji akcií provozním ředitelem Yatem Lamem
CRDO Credo Technology Group Holding
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd. (NASDAQ:CRDO – Get Free Report) fell 4.8% on Monday after an insider sold shares in the company. The stock traded as low as $206.35 and last traded at $208.1210. 1,404,463 shares changed hands during trading, a decline of 81% from the average daily volume of 7,497,591 shares. The stock had previously closed at $218.64.

Specifically, COO Yat Lam sold 50,000 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction dated Thursday, October 1st. The stock was sold at an average price of $205.22, for a total value of $10,261,000.00. Following the completion of the transaction, the chief operating officer owned 2,254,169 shares in the company, valued at $462,600,562.18. This trade represents a 2.17% decrease in their position. The sale was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available through this hyperlink. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. The sale was made to cover tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of equity awards. Also, CTO Chi Cheng sold 27,500 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Tuesday, September 29th. The shares were sold at an average price of $193.93, for a total transaction of $5,333,075.00. Following the completion of the transaction, the chief technology officer owned 5,662,397 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $1,098,108,650.21. This trade represents a 0.48% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The SEC filing for this sale provides additional information. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. In related news, COO Yat Lam sold 50,000 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Friday, September 25th. The shares were sold at an average price of $206.30, for a total transaction of $10,315,000.00. Following the sale, the chief operating officer owned 2,479,169 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $511,452,564.70. This represents a 1.98% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a legal filing with the SEC, which is accessible through this hyperlink. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.

Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades CRDO has been the topic of several research analyst reports. Wall Street Zen cut shares of Credo Technology Group from a “buy” rating to a “hold” rating in a report on Saturday, August 1st. Rosenblatt Securities upped their target price on Credo Technology Group from $215.00 to $235.00 and gave the stock a “neutral” rating in a research note on Wednesday, September 2nd. Barclays raised their price target on Credo Technology Group from $260.00 to $300.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a report on Monday, July 20th. Stifel Nicolaus lowered their target price on shares of Credo Technology Group from $350.00 to $310.00 and set a “buy” rating on the stock in a research note on Monday. Finally, Weiss Ratings raised shares of Credo Technology Group from a “hold (c)” rating to a “hold (c+)” rating in a research note on Friday, September 18th. One investment analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, fourteen have issued a Buy rating and three have assigned a Hold rating to the company’s stock. Based on data from MarketBeat, Credo Technology Group currently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus target price of $262.67.

View Our Latest Stock Report on Credo Technology Group Credo Technology Group Trading Down 3.6% The business’s fifty day simple moving average is $207.21 and its 200-day simple moving average is $198.59. The firm has a market cap of $39.62 billion, a P/E ratio of 74.42, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 0.87 and a beta of 3.25.

Credo Technology Group (NASDAQ:CRDO – Get Free Report) last posted its earnings results on Tuesday, September 1st. The company reported $1.20 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $1.17 by $0.03. Credo Technology Group had a return on equity of 28.77% and a net margin of 33.83%.The company had revenue of $479.00 million for the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $473.30 million. During the same period last year, the firm earned $0.52 earnings per share. Credo Technology Group’s quarterly revenue was up 114.7% on a year-over-year basis. Analysts anticipate that Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd. will post 5.02 earnings per share for the current year.

Hedge Funds Weigh In On Credo Technology Group A number of hedge funds and other institutional investors have recently made changes to their positions in CRDO. Polaris Financial Partners purchased a new stake in Credo Technology Group in the third quarter worth $681,000. GoalVest Advisory LLC increased its position in Credo Technology Group by 49,226.5% during the 3rd quarter. GoalVest Advisory LLC now owns 24,170 shares of the company’s stock valued at $4,708,000 after purchasing an additional 24,121 shares during the period. Burkett Financial Services LLC bought a new position in Credo Technology Group in the 3rd quarter worth $33,000. QRG Capital Management Inc. raised its holdings in Credo Technology Group by 20.8% in the 2nd quarter. QRG Capital Management Inc. now owns 6,527 shares of the company’s stock worth $1,774,000 after purchasing an additional 1,125 shares in the last quarter. Finally, Envestnet Portfolio Solutions Inc. purchased a new stake in shares of Credo Technology Group in the 2nd quarter worth about $548,000. Institutional investors own 80.46% of the company’s stock.

Credo Technology Group Company Profile (Get Free Report)

Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd. develops high-speed connectivity solutions for data infrastructure. Its technologies are designed to improve the performance, power efficiency and reliability of connections used in cloud computing, artificial intelligence, high-performance computing, telecommunications and enterprise networks.

The company’s product portfolio includes serializer/deserializer (SerDes) intellectual property, integrated circuits, active electrical cables and optical connectivity products.

Read More Five stocks we like better than Credo Technology Group First Citizens BancShares vs MP Materials: A Tale of 2 Regulation Bets These 3 Short-Squeeze Candidates Have Catalysts, But Their Risks Are Just as Large 3 High-Yield Dividend Stocks That May Be Safer Than They Seem Insider Trades: Dell Sees Over $1 Billion in Sales, Berkshire Buys a Top Homebuilder Receive News & Ratings for Credo Technology Group Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Credo Technology Group and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 17:55 27d ago
2026-10-05 11:01 27d ago
Akcie SBA Communications klesly na 52týdenní minimum
SBAC SBA Communications
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
SBA Communications Corporation (NASDAQ:SBAC – Get Free Report) reached a new 52-week low during mid-day trading on Monday. The company traded as low as $157.09 and last traded at $157.4790, with a volume of 18076 shares traded. The stock had previously closed at $158.49.

Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades SBAC has been the topic of a number of research analyst reports. BMO Capital Markets reissued a “market perform” rating on shares of SBA Communications in a research note on Monday, August 24th. Citigroup reaffirmed a “market perform” rating on shares of SBA Communications in a research note on Tuesday, August 4th. Weiss Ratings cut SBA Communications from a “hold (c)” rating to a “hold (c-)” rating in a report on Thursday, September 24th. Royal Bank Of Canada reduced their price objective on SBA Communications from $245.00 to $210.00 and set an “outperform” rating on the stock in a research report on Friday, July 10th. Finally, The Goldman Sachs Group began coverage on SBA Communications in a report on Friday, June 26th. They set a “neutral” rating and a $205.00 price objective on the stock. Seven equities research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating and nine have given a Hold rating to the stock. According to MarketBeat, the company has a consensus rating of “Hold” and a consensus price target of $224.80.

Check Out Our Latest Report on SBA Communications

SBA Communications Stock Performance The firm has a 50-day moving average of $180.27 and a 200-day moving average of $191.19. The firm has a market capitalization of $16.97 billion, a P/E ratio of 17.20, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 1.59 and a beta of 1.00. SBA Communications (NASDAQ:SBAC – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings data on Monday, August 3rd. The technology company reported $1.87 earnings per share for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $1.85 by $0.02. SBA Communications had a negative return on equity of 20.67% and a net margin of 34.51%.The firm had revenue of $715.27 million during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $706.01 million. During the same quarter in the prior year, the firm posted $3.17 earnings per share. The business’s quarterly revenue was up 2.3% compared to the same quarter last year. Equities analysts anticipate that SBA Communications Corporation will post 11.4 EPS for the current fiscal year.

SBA Communications Announces Dividend The company also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Thursday, September 17th. Stockholders of record on Thursday, August 20th were paid a dividend of $1.25 per share. This represents a $5.00 annualized dividend and a dividend yield of 3.1%. The ex-dividend date of this dividend was Thursday, August 20th. SBA Communications’s dividend payout ratio is 53.88%.

Insider Buying and Selling at SBA Communications In related news, Director George R. Krouse, Jr. sold 300 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction dated Monday, August 17th. The stock was sold at an average price of $182.67, for a total transaction of $54,801.00. Following the transaction, the director owned 8,512 shares in the company, valued at $1,554,887.04. The trade was a 3.40% decrease in their position. The sale was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available at this link. Corporate insiders own 9.50% of the company’s stock.

Institutional Investors Weigh In On SBA Communications Institutional investors and hedge funds have recently bought and sold shares of the business. QRG Capital Management Inc. increased its stake in shares of SBA Communications by 4.5% during the second quarter. QRG Capital Management Inc. now owns 3,109 shares of the technology company’s stock valued at $549,000 after buying an additional 134 shares during the period. Sequoia Financial Advisors LLC raised its holdings in shares of SBA Communications by 16.2% during the second quarter. Sequoia Financial Advisors LLC now owns 2,461 shares of the technology company’s stock valued at $434,000 after acquiring an additional 343 shares in the last quarter. National Pension Service lifted its stake in SBA Communications by 29.7% in the second quarter. National Pension Service now owns 9,999 shares of the technology company’s stock worth $1,764,000 after acquiring an additional 2,291 shares during the period. Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC boosted its holdings in SBA Communications by 212.9% in the second quarter. Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC now owns 4,800 shares of the technology company’s stock valued at $847,000 after acquiring an additional 3,266 shares in the last quarter. Finally, NewEdge Advisors LLC boosted its holdings in SBA Communications by 30.4% in the second quarter. NewEdge Advisors LLC now owns 6,412 shares of the technology company’s stock valued at $1,131,000 after acquiring an additional 1,495 shares in the last quarter. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 97.35% of the company’s stock.

SBA Communications Company Profile (Get Free Report)

SBA Communications Corporation is a real estate investment trust that owns, operates and develops wireless communications infrastructure. Its portfolio primarily includes communications towers, rooftops, small-cell networks and distributed antenna systems used by wireless service providers, government agencies and other communications customers.

The company generates revenue mainly by leasing antenna space and related infrastructure to tenants, who install equipment used to provide wireless voice and data services.

Further Reading Five stocks we like better than SBA Communications 5 Oversold Corners of the Market That Could Bounce If Breadth Finally Improves 3 Small-Cap Stocks With Catalysts That Could Put Them in the Spotlight Follow the Money: 5 AI Stocks Buying Back Shares by the Billions First Citizens BancShares vs MP Materials: A Tale of 2 Regulation Bets Receive News & Ratings for SBA Communications Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for SBA Communications and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 17:51 27d ago
2026-10-05 11:25 27d ago
Oceaneering získal zakázku od amerického námořnictva v hodnotě 154 milionů USD
OII Oceaneering International
FMP Stock News 90
Original source text
Key Takeaways Oceaneering secured a five-year follow-on award from the Navy for Dry Deck Shelter program support.Oceaneering has supported the Dry Deck Shelter program since 2002, building specialized mission expertise.The contract adds potential recurring work while broadening Oceaneering's exposure to defense markets. Oceaneering International, Inc. (OII - Free Report) announced that its Aerospace and Defense Technologies (“ADTech”) segment has secured a follow-on contract from the U.S. Navy to support the Dry Deck Shelter program. The five-year award, which includes one base year and four option years, carries a potential value of $154 million.

The agreement covers maintenance, overhaul, engineering and field change services for Dry Deck Shelters, specialized systems that help enable the deployment of special operations forces and undersea vehicles. For Oceaneering, the award reinforces its position in the U.S. defense market while creating the potential for recurring work over the five-year contract period within its ADTech business.

New Contract Expands Revenue VisibilityThe structure of the contract is important from an investor perspective. While the full $154 million value depends on the exercise of the four option years, the initial base-year award provides a foundation for continued engagement with the Navy. Multi-year contracts can improve revenue visibility and help contractors plan staffing, equipment and resources around established program requirements.

The follow-on nature of the award also distinguishes it from a new customer win. Oceaneering has supported the Navy’s Dry Deck Shelter program since 2002, giving the company a long operating history with the mission. That experience can be valuable in programs where reliability, technical proficiency and familiarity with demanding operating conditions are critical.

Longstanding Expertise Supports Competitive PositionDry Deck Shelter operations involve mission-sensitive activities in which system performance and safety are essential. Oceaneering’s ADTech Marine Services Division has built specialized expertise around sustaining these systems, including maintenance, overhaul and engineering support.

The company’s long relationship with the Navy may strengthen its competitive standing as it continues to pursue work in the undersea defense market. Customers operating specialized military systems often place significant emphasis on technical knowledge, execution discipline and the ability to perform work under strict schedules. Oceaneering’s experience in this program positions the company to address those requirements.

The award also highlights the broader capabilities of ADTech. Oceaneering said the segment provides engineered solutions for U.S. Navy undersea programs and draws on decades of experience in building and sustaining both manned and unmanned subsea systems. This technical foundation gives the company exposure to defense applications that require specialized engineering rather than commoditized services.

Defense Exposure Could Broaden Business MixFor investors, the contract underscores the role that defense and government-related work can play in diversifying Oceaneering’s business. The company is widely associated with subsea technologies and services, but its ADTech operations provide exposure to aerospace and defense applications where long-duration programs can generate more predictable opportunities.

A larger contribution from defense contracts could also help Oceaneering balance fluctuations across other areas of its portfolio. Demand in energy-related markets can vary with commodity prices, offshore activity and customer capital spending. The defense business can provide exposure to programs tied to long-term operational requirements, potentially complementing demand across Oceaneering’s offshore energy businesses. While contract awards do not eliminate business volatility, they can add another source of demand.

Specialized Workforce Remains an AssetThe award also places a spotlight on Oceaneering’s specialized workforce. Management noted that the Dry Deck Shelter program operates on tight schedules and requires personnel with a high level of proficiency in mission-critical work. Maintaining such expertise can create an important barrier to entry in technically demanding defense programs. Oceaneering’s ability to retain knowledge from more than two decades of supporting the Navy could help it execute the latest contract efficiently and compete for related assignments.

Management’s comments also indicate that safety and reliability remain central to the company’s role in the program. That focus is particularly relevant for undersea systems supporting special operations, where equipment availability and dependable performance are essential. Sustained execution in these areas can enhance customer confidence and reinforce Oceaneering’s credentials across the broader undersea market.

Execution Will Remain KeyThe $154 million potential value is meaningful, but investors should focus on execution as the program progresses. Since the award includes four option years, actual revenues and profitability will depend on contract performance, customer requirements and the exercise of those options.

Oceaneering’s established relationship with the Navy is a positive factor because the company has a track record on the program. Continued execution could strengthen its position for future opportunities within the undersea enterprise and help extend its role across other specialized defense programs.

The latest award therefore represents more than an incremental contract win. It reinforces Oceaneering’s longstanding relationship with the U.S. Navy, adds potential revenue visibility and highlights the technical capabilities of its ADTech segment. With demand for reliable undersea systems remaining strategically important, the contract could support Oceaneering’s efforts to expand its presence in specialized defense markets while complementing its broader subsea business.

OII's Zacks Rank & Other Key PicksCurrently, OII has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy).

Investors interested in the energy sector might consider some better-ranked stocks, such as Marathon Petroleum (MPC - Free Report) and Delek US Holdings (DK - Free Report) , each sporting a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), and Chevron Corporation (CVX - Free Report) , carrying a Zacks Rank #2 at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

Marathon Petroleum is valued at $123.29 billion. Marathon Petroleum is a leading U.S. independent refiner, marketer and transporter of petroleum products, with a strong refining footprint and an extensive midstream business. The company benefits from its integrated operations, strategic refining assets and diversified earnings streams across the energy value chain.

Delek US Holdings is valued at $4.54 billion. It is a diversified downstream energy company engaged in petroleum refining, renewable fuels, asphalt production and logistics operations. Delek US Holdings operates multiple refineries in the United States and is committed to delivering safe, reliable energy while investing in cleaner energy initiatives.

Chevron is valued at $408.37 billion. Chevron is a leading integrated energy company engaged in exploring, producing, refining and marketing oil and natural gas. The company’s diversified operations, strong production base and focus on capital discipline support long-term growth and shareholder returns.
2026-10-05 17:50 27d ago
2026-10-05 11:01 27d ago
Akcie Whirlpool klesly na roční minimum
WHR Whirlpool
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Shares of Whirlpool Corporation (NYSE:WHR – Get Free Report) hit a new 52-week low during trading on Monday. The stock traded as low as $29.62 and last traded at $29.8530, with a volume of 122612 shares traded. The stock had previously closed at $30.31.

Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades A number of brokerages have weighed in on WHR. Mizuho decreased their price target on shares of Whirlpool from $45.00 to $40.00 and set a “neutral” rating on the stock in a report on Tuesday, July 21st. Wells Fargo & Company dropped their price objective on Whirlpool from $42.00 to $39.00 and set an “equal weight” rating for the company in a report on Friday, September 11th. Wall Street Zen raised Whirlpool from a “strong sell” rating to a “sell” rating in a research report on Saturday, August 8th. Citigroup reiterated a “neutral” rating on shares of Whirlpool in a report on Thursday, August 6th. Finally, Bank of America lowered their price target on Whirlpool from $38.00 to $31.00 and set an “underperform” rating for the company in a research report on Friday, September 11th. One research analyst has rated the stock with a Buy rating, eight have issued a Hold rating and three have assigned a Sell rating to the company. According to MarketBeat, the company presently has an average rating of “Reduce” and a consensus target price of $45.44.

Read Our Latest Stock Report on Whirlpool

Whirlpool Trading Down 1.0% The stock has a market capitalization of $1.96 billion, a PE ratio of 10.27, a PEG ratio of 13.47 and a beta of 1.21. The company has a current ratio of 1.15, a quick ratio of 0.71 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.74. The business’s 50-day moving average is $37.65 and its two-hundred day moving average is $42.90. Whirlpool (NYSE:WHR – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings data on Monday, August 3rd. The company reported ($0.21) EPS for the quarter, missing the consensus estimate of ($0.06) by ($0.15). Whirlpool had a net margin of 1.17% and a return on equity of 4.18%. The company had revenue of $3.52 billion during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $3.55 billion. During the same period last year, the business earned $1.34 earnings per share. The company’s revenue for the quarter was down 6.8% compared to the same quarter last year. Whirlpool has set its FY 2026 guidance at 2.500-3.000 EPS. On average, analysts predict that Whirlpool Corporation will post 2.25 earnings per share for the current year.

Institutional Inflows and Outflows A number of institutional investors have recently made changes to their positions in the company. Primecap Management Co. CA acquired a new position in Whirlpool in the second quarter worth $141,801,000. RWWM Inc. lifted its position in shares of Whirlpool by 191.6% in the 1st quarter. RWWM Inc. now owns 2,422,618 shares of the company’s stock worth $130,628,000 after buying an additional 1,591,849 shares during the last quarter. Canada Pension Plan Investment Board acquired a new position in shares of Whirlpool in the 2nd quarter valued at about $61,003,000. Nykredit A S bought a new stake in shares of Whirlpool during the 2nd quarter valued at about $51,953,000. Finally, Connor Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. acquired a new stake in Whirlpool during the second quarter worth about $24,601,000. 90.78% of the stock is owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.

Whirlpool Company Profile (Get Free Report)

Whirlpool Corporation is a global manufacturer and marketer of home appliances, serving consumers through a portfolio of well-known brands that includes Whirlpool, Maytag, KitchenAid, Amana and JennAir. Its products are sold through retailers, distributors and other channels to residential customers in multiple markets.

The company’s primary product categories include refrigerators and freezers, cooking appliances, dishwashers, washing machines and dryers. Through KitchenAid and other brands, Whirlpool also offers small domestic appliances and related products designed for food preparation and household use.

Whirlpool traces its history to 1911, when the Upton Machine Company began producing electric washing machines.

Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Whirlpool 5 Oversold Corners of the Market That Could Bounce If Breadth Finally Improves 3 Small-Cap Stocks With Catalysts That Could Put Them in the Spotlight Follow the Money: 5 AI Stocks Buying Back Shares by the Billions First Citizens BancShares vs MP Materials: A Tale of 2 Regulation Bets Receive News & Ratings for Whirlpool Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Whirlpool and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 17:46 27d ago
2026-10-05 12:00 27d ago
Magnolia očekává roční provozní synergie více než 100 milionů USD
MGY Magnolia Oil & Gas
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Key Takeaways Magnolia expects $100M in annual WildFire synergies, with one-third realized by year-end 2026.Q4 production is forecast at 159-161 Mboe/d as Magnolia enters its first full pro forma quarter.MGY plans dividends, quarterly share repurchases and excess cash flow toward lower leverage. Magnolia Oil & Gas Corporation (MGY - Free Report) is moving quickly to integrate WildFire Energy while laying out a more ambitious production and capital framework for the newly combined business. The company provided an interim update that highlighted early portfolio actions, stronger-than-expected deleveraging and a larger production base following the acquisition.

WildFire Adds Scale and Operating EfficiencyMagnolia said the WildFire transaction is progressing smoothly and should strengthen its position across the Eagle Ford and Austin Chalk. The combined portfolio is expected to deliver 4% to 5% annual organic growth in both oil and total production, while keeping drilling and completion (D&C) capital reinvestment well below 55% of adjusted EBITDAX.

Management also expects more than $100 million of annual run-rate synergies from the deal, with at least one-third expected to be realized by year-end 2026. The larger, contiguous South Texas position is expected to improve operating efficiency and free cash flow.

Magnolia has already completed several portfolio actions. It sold non-core properties in Dimmit and Zavala counties for $47.5 million and received 616 net acres in Gonzales County. The added acreage lifted its average operated working interest in the contiguous Karnes position to 98%. The divested properties had about 1.4 thousand barrels of oil equivalent per day (Mboe/d) of next-12-month production, roughly 84% of which was oil.

Balance Sheet Progress Supports Capital ReturnsPer the company’s press release, MGY ended the third quarter with approximately $1.9 billion of net debt. At current strip prices, leverage was below 1.0x net debt to 2027E EBITDA, putting the company more than a year ahead of the deleveraging timetable initially expected when WildFire was announced.

The improved balance sheet gives Magnolia room to pursue shareholder returns while reducing debt. The company plans to maintain a safe and growing dividend, repurchase at least 1% of outstanding shares each quarter and direct excess free cash flow toward a target of 0.5x net debt to EBITDA or lower. During the third quarter, Magnolia repurchased about 2.3 million shares, leaving roughly 267 million shares outstanding at the end of the quarter.

Production and Capital Spending OutlookFor the third quarter of 2026, Magnolia expects production of 116 to 118 Mboe/d, with oil accounting for about 42% of output. D&C capital spending is expected at $155 million to $165 million.

The fourth quarter will be the first full pro forma quarter following the WildFire acquisition. Production is expected at 159 to 161 Mboe/d, with oil comprising 49% to 50% of total volumes. D&C capital spending is forecast at about $235 million. For 2027, Magnolia expects oil and total production to increase 4% to 5% from the second-quarter 2026 pro forma base of roughly 78 Mbod of oil and 158 Mboe/d of total production. D&C capital spending is projected at $900 million to $950 million, including a modest allowance for oilfield service inflation.

The company also issued detailed fourth-quarter guidance. Lease operating expense is expected at $5.80 to $6.20 per barrel of oil equivalent (BOE), while gathering, processing and transportation costs are projected at $1.80 to $2.10 per Boe. Depreciation, depletion and amortization is guided at $14 to $15 per BOE. Production and ad valorem taxes are expected at 5.5% to 6.5%, interest expense at $35 million to $40 million and the effective tax rate at approximately 21%. Cash taxes are projected at 0% to 2%, and pre-hedge oil realization to MEH is expected at negative $2 per barrel. Magnolia also allows for opportunistic short-term hedging based on oil-price volatility.

Hedging and Free Cash Flow ProtectionMagnolia strengthened oil-price protection by adding costless collars to hedges inherited through the WildFire acquisition. More than half of oil production is now hedged through the second quarter of 2027, supporting debt reduction while retaining upside exposure to higher prices.

The newly added collars cover 3.68 million barrels in fourth-quarter 2026 at a weighted average floor of $73.75 per barrel and ceiling of $90.97. For the first and second quarters of 2027, the added volumes total 2.7 million and 2.275 million barrels, respectively, with floors of $70.83 and $70 and ceilings of $88.68 and $82.31. Another 920,000 barrels are hedged for the third quarter of 2027 with a $70 floor and $80.08 ceiling. Magnolia also retains inherited WildFire swaps with weighted average prices ranging from $63.46 to $67.37 per barrel across the first three quarters of 2027.

Investment TakeawayMagnolia enters the post-WildFire period with a larger asset base, clearer production visibility and a stronger balance sheet. The company is pairing 4% to 5% expected annual production growth with disciplined capital spending, meaningful cost synergies and a stated commitment to dividends and share repurchases.

The key issue for investors will be execution. Magnolia must integrate WildFire while delivering the projected synergies, sustaining production growth and continuing to lower leverage. The larger resource base, improving free cash flow and hedging provide a solid framework, but capital discipline and execution remain important as the acquisition flows into results.

MGY's Zacks Rank & Key PicksCurrently, MGY has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).

Investors interested in the energy sector might consider some better-ranked stocks, such as Marathon Petroleum (MPC - Free Report) and Delek US Holdings (DK - Free Report) , each sporting a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), and Oceaneering International (OII - Free Report) , carrying a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) at present. You can seethe complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

Marathon Petroleum is valued at $123.29 billion. Marathon Petroleum is a leading U.S. independent refiner, marketer and transporter of petroleum products, with a strong refining footprint and an extensive midstream business. The company benefits from its integrated operations, strategic refining assets and diversified earnings streams across the energy value chain.

Delek US Holdings is valued at $4.54 billion. It is a diversified downstream energy company engaged in petroleum refining, renewable fuels, asphalt production and logistics operations. Delek US Holdings operates multiple refineries in the United States and is committed to delivering safe, reliable energy while investing in cleaner energy initiatives.

Oceaneering International is valued at $4.41 billion. It is a global technology and engineering company. Oceaneering International provides subsea robotics, offshore services, engineered products and advanced solutions to the energy, defense, aerospace and other industries.  
2026-10-05 17:42 27d ago
2026-10-05 13:25 27d ago
FTI Consulting očekává růst zisku díky AI
FCN FTI Consulting
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Key Takeaways FTI Consulting is gaining share in complex advisory work as AI-related demand expands across practices.FCN projects earnings growth of 4.8% in 2026 and 19.5% in 2027, with revenues also set to rise.FCN's stronger cash flow supports investment and buybacks, though higher costs may pressure margins. FTI Consulting, Inc.’s (FCN - Free Report) growth is supported by continued share gains in complex advisory work, rising artificial intelligence (AI)-related demand and ongoing investment in senior talent. Healthy liquidity and improved cash generation also provide flexibility to fund organic growth and opportunistic share repurchases.

FCN has a Growth Score of B. This style score condenses key financial metrics to reflect a fair sense of the quality and sustainability of its growth.

The company’s third-quarter 2026 earnings are expected to increase 1.9% year over year. Its 2026 and 2027 earnings are projected to rise 4.8% and 19.5%, respectively. Revenues are anticipated to grow 5.1% in 2026 and 6.8% in 2027.

Factors That Bode Well for FCN’s SuccessExpanding Share in Complex Advisory Work: FTI continues to gain share across high-stakes restructuring, investigations, cybersecurity, disputes and transaction-related assignments, reinforcing its position in complex, expertise-driven mandates. Despite a softer restructuring backdrop, global restructuring revenues increased 8% year over year in the first half of 2026, supported by large company-side engagements and continued wins on complex matters.

Management expects the firm’s expert-led model, deep senior talent base and ability to handle mission-critical assignments to support further share gains. Continued investment in senior talent and cross-practice capabilities should broaden FTI’s opportunity set and support durable revenue growth as demand improves across key advisory markets.

AI-driven Demand Broadens Opportunity: AI is emerging as an incremental demand driver across several FTI practices, extending beyond internal productivity benefits. Clients are increasingly seeking advice on AI-related litigation, intellectual property disputes, antitrust matters, regulatory compliance, cybersecurity and risks of fraud.

Management also views AI-driven disruption as a potential catalyst for restructuring, investigations, and broader disputes, expanding the addressable market for FTI’s expert-led services. As adoption spreads and regulatory scrutiny evolves, demand for independent judgment and specialized expertise should deepen across multiple practices. This positions AI as a potentially durable contributor to FTI’s medium-term growth rather than a short-lived project cycle.

Liquidity Capacity & Share Repurchases: FCN ended the second quarter of 2026 with $1.59 billion of current assets versus $782.4 million of current liabilities, while quarterly operating cash flow rose to $152.3 million from $55.7 million a year earlier. The company has also stepped up capital returns, repurchasing $858.7 million of shares in 2025, $126.8 million in the first and $390.9 million in the second quarter of 2026. Healthy liquidity and stronger cash generation provide room to fund organic investment while continuing opportunistic buybacks, which should support per-share earnings and shareholder returns over time.

Watch Out for These Risks to FCN StockMargin & Earnings Execution Risk: FTI Consulting’s adjusted EBITDA declined to $104.5 million in the second quarter of 2026 from $111.6 million a year earlier despite revenue growth, reflecting higher direct costs and sales, general & administrative (SG&A) expenses. The company also lowered full-year GAAP earnings per share guidance to $8.70-$9.30 from $8.90-$9.60 and now expects SG&A to increase by about $70 million year over year. Continued investment in senior talent, elevated legal costs and softer regulatory activity may constrain near-term margin recovery. While some expenses are expected to ease in the second half, sustained cost discipline and improved utilization will be important for restoring earnings growth and supporting a more durable margin rebound.

No Dividend: FTI Consulting does not pay a dividend, leaving shareholder returns reliant on share-price appreciation and repurchases. While buybacks have reduced the share count, they have also coincided with higher leverage, with net debt rising to $856.3 million at the end of the second quarter of 2026 from $317.2 million a year earlier and $556.7 million at the first quarter of 2026. Continued aggressive repurchases could further constrain balance-sheet flexibility if cash generation softens. As leverage increases, the scope for buybacks to support per-share earnings may become more dependent on sustained free cash flow and disciplined capital allocation.

FCN’s Zacks Rank & Stocks to ConsiderFTI Consulting currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

A couple of better-ranked stocks in the broader Business Services sector are CBIZ, Inc. (CBZ - Free Report) and EVERTEC, Inc. (EVTC - Free Report) .

CBIZ carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) at present. It has a long-term earnings growth expectation of 10%.

CBZ beat earnings estimates in three of the trailing four quarters and missed once, delivering an earnings surprise of 8.9%, on average.

EVERTEC also holds a Zacks Rank of 2 at present. It has a long-term earnings growth expectation of 10%.

EVTC beat earnings estimates in three of the trailing four quarters and missed once, with an average earnings surprise of 3.8%.