Live financial news intelligence

Track market-moving stories before they get noisy

Real-time pulse of financial headlines curated from 5 premium feeds.

Latest market signal Czech
Coverage 254,040 Raw stories ingested 39,512 rewritten in CS_CZ • 0 to rewrite (last 7 days).
Agents 7 waiting Pipeline agents
  • FMP Stock News Fetch every minute 35s ago
  • FMP Forex News Fetch every 5 min 3m ago
  • CoinGecko News Fetch every 5 min 3m ago
  • FIO Stock News Fetch every 10 min 4m ago
  • Patria Stock News Fetch every 10 min 4m ago
  • Editorial rewrite Rewrite every minute 35s ago
  • Asset sync Assets every 1 hour 10m ago

Latest coverage

Market News Feed

Scan headlines quickly, then expand any story for source context.

View
Language
Relevance
Details Date Content Source Relevance
2026-10-06 01:41 27d ago
2026-10-05 20:40 27d ago
Vklady na úvěrových trzích Aave V4 překročily 1 mld. USD
AAVE Aave
CoinGecko News 88
Original source text
AAVE price has climbed toward $184 as Aave’s V4 lending markets passed $1 billion in deposits, putting a key daily resistance level in focus before a possible October move above $200.

Summary

AAVE price traded near $183 on Binance, with daily resistance at the $183.86 Fibonacci level. Aave Labs reported more than $1 billion in V4 deposits and $310 million in active loans. The 4-hour chart showed a rising channel, with Supertrend support at $171.66. An analyst identified $202.29 as an upside target, conditional on a daily close above $184. CoinGecko recorded AAVE at approximately $182.51, up about 22.1% over seven days and 35.4% over a month. Its 24-hour trading range stretched from $177.50 to $187.06, placing the token close to the resistance area visible on the Binance daily chart.

Trading volume reached roughly $391.9 million over 24 hours, while AAVE’s market capitalization stood near $2.82 billion, according to the same dataset. Reaching $200 from that price would require an advance of approximately 9.6%.

Aave V4 growth adds context to the rally Aave Labs reported on Oct. 1 that V4 deposits had crossed $1 billion during September, alongside $310 million in active loans. The update confirmed that V4 had already gone live on Arc and Base.

On Base, the first market is an Equities Hub that accepts seven Coinbase tokenized stocks as collateral, with USDC as the sole borrowable asset. Aave Labs also reported that V3 active loans reached $12.5 billion during September.

The deposit and borrowing figures give the rally a measurable protocol backdrop. However, the move toward $200 also faces a price barrier that AAVE has reached following several weeks of recovery from its summer lows.

For the U.S. connection, Aave said the Coinbase stock tokens are available only to eligible users outside the United States. The products provide exposure to seven U.S. technology companies, including Apple, Microsoft and Nvidia, but their availability does not extend to U.S. investors.

Aave’s Sep. 25 announcement also said the equity tokens are collateral-only at launch. Users can borrow USDC against them, while borrowing the equity tokens themselves is not enabled.

AAVE meets its daily barrier near $184 TradingView’s Binance daily chart placed AAVE at $183.32, up 2.34% for the session, with a high of $187.36 and a low of $177.29. Price was testing the 0.618 Fibonacci level at $183.86, drawn across the larger decline from $386.25 to $58.76.

AAVE price daily chart — Oct. 5 | Source: TradingView The position of that level makes roughly $184 the immediate test for buyers. Price has traded above it during the session, but the chart still placed AAVE just below the line at the time recorded.

Above the recent $187 area, $200 is the next round-number threshold. The daily Fibonacci framework places the next higher retracement at $222.50, followed by $261.15, although neither level establishes a timetable for reaching it.

Daily momentum remained positive. The Awesome Oscillator read 34.58, with the latest green bars expanding above zero as AAVE approached resistance.

Chaikin Money Flow stood at 0.20, above its zero line. Together, the positive oscillator and money-flow readings support the bullish technical setup, while the $183.86 barrier remains the level price needs to clear.

A rejection around that barrier would leave AAVE trading below a major retracement despite the recovery. The nearer downside levels on the shorter timeframe would then become more relevant than the higher daily Fibonacci targets.

The rising channel puts $171.66 in focus The Binance 4-hour chart showed AAVE at $183.20 inside an ascending channel extending from mid-September. Successive advances and pullbacks have kept price between the two upward-sloping boundaries.

AAVE price 4-hour chart — Oct. 5 | Source: TradingView Recent trading was below the upper boundary after the early-October advance toward $187. The channel’s upper edge extends toward the high-$190s farther along the chart, while its lower boundary approaches the $170 area.

The 4-hour Supertrend remained green at $171.66, approximately 6.3% below the displayed price. Holding above that line would preserve its bullish signal; a move below it would weaken the shorter-term setup.

ADX registered 37.69, above the commonly watched 25 threshold associated with a stronger trend. Its latest reading had eased from the recent peak, suggesting that trend strength had cooled even as price remained elevated.

For an October advance, the technical sequence starts with a sustained move through $184–$187, followed by a test of $190 and the upper channel area. Falling through $171.66 and the lower channel boundary would instead expose the earlier trading area around $158–$160.

Liquidity near $186–$189 precedes the $200 target CoinGlass’s one-week liquidation heatmap showed prominent overhead concentrations around $185–$189, including a bright band near $189. Additional bands appeared toward $190–$193.

AAVE liquidation heatmap | Source: CoinGlass Below price, clusters extended through roughly $174–$177 and $170–$172. A deeper concentration remained near $154–$156, close to the lower portion of the week’s trading range.

The overhead bands place leveraged-position exposure near the same area as recent price resistance. Clearing that zone is the nearer test before a move toward $200.

In an Oct. 5 X post, a pseudonymous analyst identified $202.29 as a potential target after a confident daily close above $184. The analyst also warned that a pullback toward $150–$160 could occur before another advance, citing extended gains and overheated futures.

The bullish October scenario therefore depends first on AAVE establishing support above $184 and clearing the recent highs near $187. Maintaining the rising channel and $171.66 Supertrend support would keep that setup intact, while losing both would shift attention toward the lower support areas.

Disclosure: This article does not represent investment advice. The content and materials featured on this page are for educational purposes only.
2026-10-06 01:41 27d ago
2026-10-05 20:42 27d ago
Aave zvýšilo úrokovou sazbu půjček GHO na 5 %
AAVE Aave
CoinGecko News 95
Original source text
Aave is making it more expensive to borrow its own stablecoin. The GHO Risk Council has raised the core GHO borrow rate on Ethereum, which The Defiant reports now sits at 5%, and it also lifted the base rate on the Prime market.

The timing is not random. Ethereum’s USDC conversion module, one of the main tools that keeps GHO tied to the dollar, was nearly empty when the change landed.

What changed, and why the math matters The latest move follows a proposal published on October 2, 2026, by TokenLogic, which serves among the GHO Stewards. That proposal called for lifting the GHO borrow rate on the Ethereum Core market from 4.25% to 4.50% APR. The 5% figure reported by The Defiant sits above that level.

The stated goal of the October 2 proposal was alignment. The Aave Savings Rate, the yield paid to people who stake GHO as sGHO, was set at 4.50%.

With borrowing at 4.25%, a user could take out GHO cheaply and park it in sGHO for a higher return. Closing that 25 basis point gap was meant to end the free lunch. Matching the borrow cost to the savings yield removes the incentive to mint GHO purely to farm sGHO.

The Prime market got the same treatment. Under the TokenLogic proposal, the Ethereum Prime base rate climbs from 2.75% to 3.00%, while the kink rate rises to 4.25%. Prime borrowers still keep a 25 basis point discount at optimal utilization, so the premium venue stays a little cheaper.

The Risk Council carries these changes out under mandates it already holds. It calls a function named updateGhoBorrowRate on specific Aave contracts, and each adjustment must stay within preset per-update limits. That cap means the council can steer rates quickly without a full governance vote, but it cannot yank them around in one dramatic swing.

The reserve problem behind the rate hikes To understand why Aave keeps nudging rates upward, look at the GHO Stability Modules, or GSMs. These are pools where users can swap other stablecoins for GHO, and back again, at close to a one-to-one rate.

When GHO trades below $1, traders can buy it cheaply on the open market and redeem it through a GSM for a full dollar of USDC or USDT. That arbitrage pulls the price back up. It also drains the module of whatever stablecoin sits on the other side.

That draining is exactly what has happened. The USDC GSM has been depleted, and the USDT GSM holds approximately 22.5M USDT.

GHO traded near $0.999 for much of September and early October 2026. Higher borrow rates attack the problem from the supply side. When borrowing GHO costs more, some borrowers repay their loans. To repay, they need GHO. Some will buy it on the market, which supports the price. Others may route stablecoins through the GSMs to get GHO, which refills the modules. The research describes the strategy as encouraging repayment flows back into the stability modules.

A pattern, not a one-off This is the third time in roughly as many months that the rate dial has turned. In August 2026, Aave raised the Core borrow rate from 3.75% to 4.25%. Further adjustments followed in September, and then came the October proposal.

GHO is an overcollateralized stablecoin. Users mint it by locking up more value in crypto collateral than the GHO they receive. Its peg depends on a mix of collateral backing, interest rates, and arbitrage tools like the GSMs. Because Aave controls the borrow rate directly, it has a lever that many other stablecoin issuers lack.

What this means for GHO holders and Aave users For borrowers, the message is simple. Holding a GHO loan on Ethereum Core costs more than it did a few months ago, and the Prime market has moved up as well. Anyone running a leveraged position or a looping strategy built on cheap GHO will need to recheck their numbers.

For sGHO holders, ending the borrow-to-stake loop reduces artificial GHO supply that existed mainly to chase the savings yield.

The empty USDC module is the number to watch. If higher rates drive repayments and the module starts to refill, the strategy is working. If the USDT pool, at approximately 22.5M USDT, keeps shrinking while GHO lingers near $0.999, the council may need to keep pushing rates higher within its per-update limits.

Disclosure: This article was edited by Estefano Gomez. For more information on how we create and review content, see our Editorial Policy.
2026-10-06 01:38 27d ago
2026-10-05 19:16 27d ago
Akcie M/I Homes před výsledky za poslední měsíc klesly o 9,11 %
MHO M/I Homes
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
M/I Homes (MHO - Free Report) closed the most recent trading day at $132.00, moving -2.05% from the previous trading session. The stock's performance was behind the S&P 500's daily gain of 0.66%. Meanwhile, the Dow experienced a rise of 0.18%, and the technology-dominated Nasdaq saw an increase of 1.05%.

Shares of the homebuilder have depreciated by 9.11% over the course of the past month, underperforming the Construction sector's loss of 2.15%, and the S&P 500's gain of 0.55%.

The upcoming earnings release of M/I Homes will be of great interest to investors. The company's earnings report is expected on October 21, 2026. On that day, M/I Homes is projected to report earnings of $3.05 per share, which would represent a year-over-year decline of 26.33%. At the same time, our most recent consensus estimate is projecting a revenue of $1.09 billion, reflecting a 3.31% fall from the equivalent quarter last year.

For the full year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates are projecting earnings of $12 per share and revenue of $4.18 billion, which would represent changes of -18.59% and -5.37%, respectively, from the prior year.

Any recent changes to analyst estimates for M/I Homes should also be noted by investors. These revisions typically reflect the latest short-term business trends, which can change frequently. As a result, we can interpret positive estimate revisions as a good sign for the business outlook.

Research indicates that these estimate revisions are directly correlated with near-term share price momentum. To utilize this, we have created the Zacks Rank, a proprietary model that integrates these estimate changes and provides a functional rating system.

The Zacks Rank system, ranging from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), possesses a remarkable history of outdoing, externally audited, with #1 stocks returning an average annual gain of +25% since 1988. Within the past 30 days, our consensus EPS projection has moved 3.96% lower. As of now, M/I Homes holds a Zacks Rank of #5 (Strong Sell).

Valuation is also important, so investors should note that M/I Homes has a Forward P/E ratio of 11.23 right now. This represents a discount compared to its industry average Forward P/E of 12.72.

The Building Products - Home Builders industry is part of the Construction sector. With its current Zacks Industry Rank of 239, this industry ranks in the bottom 3% of all industries, numbering over 250.

The Zacks Industry Rank gauges the strength of our industry groups by measuring the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks within the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.

Keep in mind to rely on Zacks.com to watch all these stock-impacting metrics, and more, in the succeeding trading sessions.
2026-10-06 01:31 27d ago
2026-10-05 18:59 27d ago
HBAR po poklesu o 23 % testuje úroveň podpory na 0,10 USD
HBAR Hedera Hashgraph
CoinGecko News 72
Original source text
Hedera price has retreated about 23% from its late-September peak near $0.131, leaving HBAR close to $0.101 as traders assess whether support at $0.10 can hold through October.

Summary

Hedera price was trading near $0.101 after surrendering much of its late-September surge toward $0.131. The daily Ichimoku conversion line stands at $0.11166, above the token’s latest price. Weekly Supertrend support sits at $0.06943, while the Awesome Oscillator has turned positive. CoinGlass shows overhead liquidation concentrations around $0.107–$0.114 and further bands below $0.10. TradingView’s Binance HBAR/USDT daily chart places Hedera at $0.10120, down 2.70% for the displayed session. The token traded between $0.10019 and $0.10489, keeping the latest decline close to the round-number support level.

The late-September advance briefly carried HBAR toward $0.131 before a steep reversal returned it to the low-$0.10 range. Based on those chart levels, the retreat amounts to approximately 22.7%, while a return to the peak would require a gain of about 29.4% from $0.10120.

The daily and weekly charts present different conditions. Daily price action shows weaker momentum after the spike, but the weekly chart retains a bullish Supertrend signal and a positive momentum reading. October’s recovery case therefore depends on whether nearby support survives while HBAR works through resistance above its current price.

Hedera price faces an early test at $0.1117 On TradingView’s daily chart, the Ichimoku conversion line stands at $0.11166, while the base line is $0.10146. HBAR sits just below the base line and roughly 9.4% below the conversion line, placing two separate hurdles above the latest price.

Hedera price daily chart — Oct. 5 | Source: TradingView A recovery through $0.10146 would bring price back above the baseline. Holding that level through a subsequent pullback would support an attempt to reach the conversion line, although the larger gap to $0.11166 shows how much ground buyers still need to recover.

The forward Ichimoku cloud spans approximately $0.09762–$0.10656. Its lower edge lies below the current price, while its upper edge sits around 5.3% higher, creating another nearby reference point for an October rebound.

The forward cloud turns green, but HBAR remains below the daily conversion line. In the chart-based bullish scenario, price would first recover the base line, then move through $0.10656 before testing $0.11166. Rejection at either higher level would leave the recovery incomplete.

Daily Aroon readings show Aroon Up at 50% and Aroon Down at 0%. The upward reading has eased from its stronger late-September position, consistent with the growing distance from the recent high, while the downward reading remains low because the longer lookback has not registered a fresh low.

Together, the daily indicators leave HBAR with a mixed setup. Price has lost the sharp upward pace of the September rally, but the Aroon readings do not show a new low dominating the same observation window. Holding $0.10 would preserve the immediate consolidation; reclaiming $0.11166 would provide a stronger recovery signal.

Weekly momentum improves below $0.1405 resistance TradingView’s weekly chart places HBAR at $0.10126, with the Supertrend support line at $0.06943. The indicator has switched to green following the recent recovery, leaving its support approximately 31.4% below the latest weekly price.

Hedera price weekly chart — Oct. 5 | Source: TradingView The weekly Awesome Oscillator reads 0.00798, with green bars above zero. Its move into positive territory follows an extended period of negative readings, giving the weekly recovery a firmer momentum signal than the latest daily pullback alone would suggest.

However, the chart’s marked horizontal resistance at $0.14051 remains well above the current market. HBAR would need to rise approximately 38.8% from $0.10126 to reach that level, making it a larger recovery objective after the nearer resistance areas have been cleared.

The weekly price history shows several past reactions around the $0.14 region. A return there would bring HBAR back to a price area that acted as a turning point during earlier market cycles, rather than simply extending the latest rebound into an untested zone.

The late-September high near $0.131 comes before that weekly barrier. For the October bullish scenario, a move above $0.11166 would open a test of $0.12, followed by the recent peak. Breaking and holding above $0.131 would then put the marked $0.14051 resistance in focus.

The weekly Supertrend offers a more distant downside reference, but $0.10 remains the nearer test. A token can retain a bullish weekly indicator while suffering a substantial daily correction, particularly when the indicator’s support line sits far below the market.

Giannis Andreou’s recovery case needs $0.085–$0.10 support In an Oct. 5 post on X, analyst Giannis Andreou identified $0.12–$0.15 as Hedera’s next weekly resistance zone. His bullish scenario requires the $0.085–$0.10 region to hold through a retest, followed by a sustained recovery above resistance.

“My bullish scenario needs $0.085–$0.10 to hold through a retest, followed by a sustained reclaim of that resistance.”

Andreou’s support range includes the current $0.10 test but extends below it. Under his framework, a brief loss of $0.10 would not automatically invalidate the broader recovery, provided HBAR found support inside the wider band and subsequently recovered.

The analyst listed $0.20 and $0.40 as later levels, with the historical high near $0.576 and $0.60 beyond it. He framed those prices as a full-cycle recovery scenario, with a weekly close below $0.055 invalidating his setup.

For October, his nearer $0.12–$0.15 resistance zone is the more immediate reference. The larger targets depend on several earlier barriers being cleared and were not presented as a forecast for the month.

Liquidation bands frame the next move around $0.10 CoinGlass’s one-month HBAR liquidation heatmap shows several overhead concentrations around $0.107–$0.114. Further bands appear around $0.12–$0.125 and near $0.132, broadly overlapping the price regions HBAR would encounter during a recovery toward its September peak.

Hedera liquidation heatmap | Source: CoinGlass Below the market, the heatmap shows concentrations around $0.098, $0.094–$0.095 and $0.091–$0.092. Additional bands lie in the high-$0.08 range, providing lower reference areas if the current support test gives way.

The immediate chart-based bearish scenario begins with a sustained loss of $0.10, followed by failure to recover it. A move below the forward cloud’s $0.09762 lower boundary would then bring the $0.094–$0.095 region into focus, where September price consolidation and liquidation concentrations overlap.

Failure to hold that area would expose the next visible region around $0.09. Andreou’s $0.085 lower support boundary would become relevant during a deeper correction, before the more distant weekly Supertrend level at $0.06943.

IBM development provides context as October resistance builds The Hashgraph Group announced on Sep. 23 that its Hedera-based IDTrust identity platform had been validated and listed in the IBM Cloud Catalog. The company described the product as a digital identity platform supporting verifiable identities for AI agents.

Separately, IBM said on Sep. 28 that IBM Agent Identity and HashiCorp Vault integrate with NVIDIA OpenShell. IBM’s announcement identified those products as part of its work around NVIDIA’s Open Agent Safety Platform.

For US investors, Nasdaq’s listing notice confirmed that the Canary HBAR ETF began trading under HBR on Oct. 28, 2025. The listing provides a US exchange-traded route for HBAR exposure alongside direct token ownership.

The October technical outlook remains centered on $0.10 support and the daily conversion line at $0.11166. Holding support and clearing that line would strengthen the case for $0.12–$0.131, while a sustained break below $0.09762 would shift attention toward $0.095 and $0.09.

Disclosure: This article does not represent investment advice. The content and materials featured on this page are for educational purposes only.
2026-10-06 01:31 27d ago
2026-10-05 20:34 27d ago
CoStar Group těží ze silného růstu tržeb
CSGP CoStar Group
FMP Stock News 85
Original source text
SummaryCoStar Group is rated a buy, supported by robust revenue growth, an investment-grade balance sheet, and strong global positioning in real estate data and digital platforms.Despite a YTD share price decline and ongoing bearish technicals, CSGP shows durable top-line growth, AI-driven platform improvements, and a recovery in EPS and margins.CSGP's low D/E ratio, BBB Fitch rating, and active share buybacks mitigate balance sheet risk, while its $5B goodwill highlights acquisition-execution risk.Forecasts project over 30% upside by Dec. 2027, but sector headwinds and AI execution risk remain key factors to monitor for sustained capital growth. Thai Noipho/iStock via Getty Images

The Other Side of Real Estate: Services and Data as a Business Model If you follow my many articles on REITs, you'll notice I sometimes cite research from real estate services firm CoStar (

1.98K Followers

Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have no stock, option or similar derivative position in any of the companies mentioned, and no plans to initiate any such positions within the next 72 hours. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.

Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
2026-10-06 01:28 27d ago
2026-10-05 13:55 27d ago
Rockland Trust zvýšil svůj podíl ve společnosti Copart o 11 %
CPRT Copart
FMP Stock News 75
Original source text
Rockland Trust Co. increased its holdings in shares of Copart, Inc. (NASDAQ:CPRT – Free Report) by 11.0% during the 3rd quarter, according to its most recent Form 13F filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The institutional investor owned 794,114 shares of the business services provider’s stock after acquiring an additional 78,852 shares during the period. Rockland Trust Co. owned approximately 0.09% of Copart worth $21,663,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.

Other hedge funds and other institutional investors have also bought and sold shares of the company. Janney Montgomery Scott LLC boosted its stake in Copart by 14.0% in the 1st quarter. Janney Montgomery Scott LLC now owns 333,624 shares of the business services provider’s stock worth $11,076,000 after purchasing an additional 41,060 shares in the last quarter. Handelsbanken Fonder AB increased its stake in Copart by 6.4% during the 2nd quarter. Handelsbanken Fonder AB now owns 578,452 shares of the business services provider’s stock valued at $16,307,000 after purchasing an additional 34,855 shares in the last quarter. Confluence Investment Management LLC increased its stake in Copart by 44.2% during the 3rd quarter. Confluence Investment Management LLC now owns 422,532 shares of the business services provider’s stock valued at $11,527,000 after purchasing an additional 129,591 shares in the last quarter. Focus Partners Advisor Solutions LLC purchased a new position in Copart in the second quarter worth about $1,298,000. Finally, Mill Capital Management LLC bought a new position in shares of Copart in the second quarter worth approximately $12,711,000. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 85.78% of the company’s stock.

Copart Stock Up 1.4% CPRT traded up $0.38 during mid-day trading on Monday, reaching $27.59. 2,670,268 shares of the company traded hands, compared to its average volume of 10,169,341. The stock has a market capitalization of $25.56 billion, a P/E ratio of 17.81, a P/E/G ratio of 1.32 and a beta of 1.06. The company’s fifty day moving average price is $30.61 and its 200-day moving average price is $31.22. Copart, Inc. has a 52-week low of $26.74 and a 52-week high of $45.89.

Copart (NASDAQ:CPRT – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings results on Thursday, September 10th. The business services provider reported $0.35 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, missing analysts’ consensus estimates of $0.38 by ($0.03). Copart had a return on equity of 15.93% and a net margin of 31.81%.The firm had revenue of $1.15 billion during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $1.14 billion. During the same quarter last year, the business earned $0.41 earnings per share. The business’s quarterly revenue was up 2.4% on a year-over-year basis. As a group, sell-side analysts forecast that Copart, Inc. will post 1.65 earnings per share for the current fiscal year. Analyst Ratings Changes A number of equities research analysts have recently commented on CPRT shares. HSBC cut shares of Copart from a “buy” rating to a “hold” rating and set a $36.00 price target on the stock. in a report on Wednesday, September 16th. BNP Paribas Exane reaffirmed an “outperform” rating and issued a $43.00 price objective (up from $40.00) on shares of Copart in a research report on Monday, September 28th. Freedom Capital upgraded Copart to a “strong-buy” rating in a research note on Friday, June 26th. Barrington Research raised Copart from a “market perform” rating to an “outperform” rating and set a $40.00 target price for the company in a report on Friday, September 11th. Finally, Zacks Research upgraded Copart from a “strong sell” rating to a “hold” rating in a research note on Monday, September 7th. Two equities research analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, five have issued a Buy rating, three have given a Hold rating and two have assigned a Sell rating to the company’s stock. According to data from MarketBeat.com, Copart currently has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $37.80.

View Our Latest Stock Analysis on Copart

Insider Transactions at Copart In other Copart news, CEO Jeffrey Liaw sold 27,745 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction dated Tuesday, July 28th. The stock was sold at an average price of $30.49, for a total transaction of $845,945.05. Following the completion of the sale, the chief executive officer directly owned 99,641 shares in the company, valued at $3,038,054.09. The trade was a 21.78% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the SEC, which is available through this hyperlink. Insiders own 9.60% of the company’s stock.

Copart Profile (Free Report)

Copart, Inc is a global provider of online vehicle auction and remarketing services. The company primarily sells vehicles that have been damaged, totaled, recovered from theft, or otherwise deemed uneconomical to repair. Its customers include insurance companies, automobile dealers, dismantlers, rebuilders, exporters, rental and finance companies, and members of the general public.

Copart conducts auctions through its online VB3 platform, which connects buyers with vehicles listed at the company’s facilities.

Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Copart A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding CPRT? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Copart, Inc. (NASDAQ:CPRT – Free Report).

Receive News & Ratings for Copart Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Copart and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-06 01:26 27d ago
2026-10-05 17:31 27d ago
Backpack spustil na Solaně tokenizované ETF EWZ
SOL Solana
CoinGecko News 92
Original source text
Backpack Securities has launched a tokenized version of the iShares MSCI Brazil ETF on Solana through Sunrise, bringing one of the main vehicles for trading Brazilian equities onto crypto rails as investors react sharply to Brazil’s first-round election result.

Issued by Backpack Securities, $EWZ is now listed on @Solana with @Sunrise.

▸ Redeemable 1:1 for iShares MSCI Brazil ETF shares
▸ Transferable to traditional brokerages

The iShares MSCI Brazil ETF seeks to track an index composed of Brazilian equities. pic.twitter.com/PV5ZPPAB6R

— Backpack Onchain (@BackpackOnchain) October 5, 2026

The tokenized EWZ is redeemable 1:1 for traditional shares of the ETF through Backpack Securities. The launch comes as EWZ jumped roughly 13% Monday following a surprise result in Brazil’s first-round presidential vote.

Sen. Flávio Bolsonaro finished first with about 47% of the vote, ahead of President Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva at roughly 45%, setting up an Oct. 25 runoff.

Brazilian markets rallied sharply on the result, with the Bovespa, Brazil’s benchmark stock index, gaining more than 8% and the real strengthening more than 4% as investors increased bets on a more market-friendly fiscal agenda.

The timing shows one advantage of tokenized assets: when events like elections or earnings suddenly increase demand for a specific market, investors can get exposure through crypto platforms without relying only on traditional brokerage hours.

That is the gap Backpack is trying to address. The company launched Backpack Securities earlier this year with Sunrise as its tokenization partner, allowing traditional securities to be converted into Solana-based tokens and later redeemed back into corresponding security entitlements.

Tokenized equities and ETFs have been growing quickly as more traditional assets move onto blockchain rails. DefiLlama reported in August that the market capitalization of tokenized equities had grown ninefold over the previous year to more than $3.7 billion. Its latest dashboard tracks about $2.7 billion in onchain public equities, with roughly $196 million actively deployed across DeFi.

Disclosure: This article was edited by Estefano Gomez. For more information on how we create and review content, see our Editorial Policy.
2026-10-06 01:26 27d ago
2026-10-05 18:00 27d ago
Solana překonala Ethereum v objemu spotového obchodování na DEX
ETH Ethereum SOL Solana
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
Solana has kicked off Q4 in a way that has put the spotlight back on the SOL/ETH ratio.

Technically speaking, SOL/ETH closed Q3 nearly 6% lower, showing that Ethereum significantly outperformed Solana in the last quarter. Whereas SOL returned 60%, ETH delivered 73% ROI, meaning that in FOMO fashion, Ethereum currently has the stronger setup heading into Q4.

But Solana’s latest on-chain activity suggests the gap might be beginning to close. According to Blockworks data, Solana has kicked off Q4 processing more spot DEX volume than Ethereum mainnet, all of Ethereum’s L2s and Hyperliquid combined. In figures, that means Solana processed over $1.6 billion in spot DEX volume, up more than 50% on Ethereum.

Source: Blockworks As a critical metric of on-chain activity, the early divergence could set up a stronger SOL/ETH setup in Q4.

The reasoning behind this is simple: Higher DEX volume is an indicator of increased activity on the Solana blockchain, which could lead to higher demand for the network, thereby giving SOL more room to appreciate against ETH. Interestingly enough, the liquidity setup is already starting to support this thesis.

According to RWA Foundation, stablecoin market cap across the top 10 chains grew by $815.7 million in the last 24 hours. Solana alone captured nearly 50% of that growth, adding $378.1 million. For SOL, that fresh liquidity could fuel even more capital into the ecosystem, giving its DEX a further boost as Q4 begins.

The key takeaway? One sector could already be pointing to where this liquidity and rising DEX activity are heading. So, if Solana [SOL] continues to capture a larger share of this activity, it could serve as the next catalyst for SOL to gain ground over Ethereum and potentially set the stage for a SOL/ETH breakout.

Can tokenization give Solana the edge over Ethereum? In a recent post, Solana highlighted a development that caught the market’s attention.

Nasdaq listed it, Solana moved it.” A drone defense company had more trading volume on Solana than its home exchange while Fiserv plugged in 90+ banks and credit unions. Solana also posted $365 million in Q3 app revenue, its tenth consecutive quarter leading the pack in crypto-native assets.

According to AMBCrypto, the main takeaway is that a Nasdaq-listed company saw more volume on Solana than its home exchange, signifying that tokenized assets are the driving force behind the network’s growth, with the tokenized stock trading volume on Solana crossing a record $4.4 billion in September.

Source: X While Ethereum [ETH] still holds dominance in the wider RWA space, Solana’s Q3 momentum in the tokenized stocks and real-world use cases arena is helping to close the gap. If the trend continues, the increased level of tokenization activity could provide Solana with a key catalyst for capturing more on-chain volume and potentially narrowing the gap with Ethereum in Q4.

In this regard, the fact that Solana kicked off October by outperforming Ethereum in terms of DEX volume could be seen as a precursor to the on-chain dominance of SOL, which could eventually lead to a breakout of the SOL/ETH pair above the 0.05 resistance level.

Final Summary Solana’s on-chain activity is picking up, giving SOL a chance to catch up with ETH in Q4. Growing tokenization could be the key catalyst, potentially helping SOL/ETH break above 0.05.
2026-10-06 01:26 27d ago
2026-10-05 18:41 27d ago
Solana ve 3. čtvrtletí zpracovala rekordních více než 14 miliard transakcí
SOL Solana
CoinGecko News 95
Original source text
$SOL is back over $100, onchain activity is at all time highs, and the dawn of a new crypto bull market is starting to creep over the horizon. 

Looking back, Q3 2026 was evidently a turning point for the crypto economy, punctuated by speculative social trading, creative RWA-Fi, perpetual trading flows, and wealth of fundamental improvements to Solana’s architecture.

What are the defining metrics powering Solana’s new trajectory?

Quarterly Tokenized Asset Trading Up 498% Since Q3 2025 Everyone from Blackrock’s Larry Fink to SEC Chair Paul Atkins is bullish on tokenization. But while the supply of tokenized assets on Solana has been steadily rising since 2025, Q3 2026 was undoubtedly a breakout moment for the sector. 

Challenged by explosive volumes in meme/stock pairings on BNB and Robinhood, Solana’s innate competitive spirit fought back hard against its rivals. With Stonk enabling custom asset pairings, tokenized asset trading roared across Solana DeFi. Memecoins like $SI, $ALLINU, and $GP drove millions in trading volume through equities and commodities like $NVDAx, $DKNG, and $GLDX.

Driven by newfound speculative interest in meme/stock pairs, Solana’s tokenized asset trading volume rose 38.8% from Q2 to Q3. Zooming out, the growth trajectory is even more pronounced, with quarterly tokenized asset volume up 498% when compared with Q3 2025.

Naturally, surging volumes across tokenized assets in general has resulted in new quarterly all-time highs for both equities and commodities. xStocks, Solana’s first tokenized equities issuer, has solidified its position as the network’s leading provider, commanding 51% of quarterly market share in commodities. 

Despite growing popularity for Backpack-issued securities, xStocks narrowly edged out the new challenger, retaining 48% quarterly market share over Backpack’s 46%.

Despite Backpack’s explosive volume, xStocks boasts the largest supply and deepest liquidity of all tokenized equity and commodity issuers. Onchain data implies xStocks-issued equities make up 75% of Solana’s supply, with 8 of the network’s deepest equity liquidity pools holding xStocks assets.

Memes Return, DFlow Boosted by Social Trading Memes are back in vogue. Whether it was $ANSEM sparking the first $400M onchain runner the trenches have seen in over a year, or social trading on apps like fomo reimagining the dynamics of the game, memecoins have witnessed their strongest flows since Q3 2025. To put that in perspective, $SOL was over $200 at the time.

Memecoin volume hit over $57.6B in Q3 2026, representing 29% of all DeFi trading volume and flipping stablecoin swaps for the first time all year.

Social trading apps like fomo enjoyed explosive growth throughout Q3, attracting a self-reported 3M lifetime users with an estimated 105k+ traders placing logging activity every day. But beyond changing the way many people are trading, fomo’s success is having a direct impact on Solana’s underlying aggregator race.

Fomo, and other emerging trading venues like JTX, routes its Solana-based trades primarily through DFlow. With traders flocking to these trading platforms, DFlow’s footprint and influence in Solana DEX markets is rapidly expanding.

After capturing single digit market share for much of its lifespan, DFlow now processes 16% of Solana’s quarterly aggregator volume. Admittedly, 16% doesn’t sound consequential at face value, but one could argue the quarterly figures don’t accurately represent the platform’s trajectory. DFlow’s weekly market share currently sits at 24%, pushing as high as 34% on a daily basis.

Jupiter remains the kingpin of Solana’s aggregator race, maintaining its firm grip on the sector and capturing 67% of all volume. While still firmly in the lead, Q3 marked Jupiter’s lowest historical share of quarterly volume.

With memecoins returning to the forefront of Solana’s onchain markets, the chain’s prop AMMs are now taking a backseat. While offering superior price execution on larger assets, like $SOL, pAMMs simply cannot quote the diversity and dynamism of a thriving memecoin economy. 

Traditional, passive AMMs are simply far better suited to provisioning liquidity for an unlimited range of long-tail assets. From Q2 to Q3, liquidity across Raydium pools climbed 29% from $410M to $532M, while quarterly trading volume rose by 102%. Tokenized asset trading volume exploded on the platform, and now represents an estimated 46% of protocol revenue.

Transactions Hit ATH as App Revenue, DeFi TVL Bounce Back No one told $SOL price, but Solana is in an onchain bull run. Quarterly activity is at an all-time high, with over 14B transactions pushed through the network in the last three months.

Led by speculative trading activity and a decidedly risk-on environment, Solana application revenue has roared back to its highest point since September 2025, a time when $SOL peaked at around $250. 

By the numbers, this suggests that activity and applications are more productive than they were at the height of 2025, while prices in larger assets like $SOL are still lagging. 

Meanwhile, DeFi TVL is once again trending upwards. Buoyed by bullish price action across many assets Solana TVL has returned to pre-Drift hack levels, with over $6.57B committed to DeFi on the network.

Despite Declining Perps Volume, Open Interest is Rising In most respects, Solana DeFi is thriving. Spot markets are witnessing steady growth from Q2, TVL is on the rise, and tokenization is continuing its relentless drive to a $5B total market size. But while spot activity is constructive and encouraging, Solana’s perps sector has suffered a slight decline in notional volume.

Solana perps venues collectively executed $146.1B in notional trading volume in Q3, down 20.2% from Q2’s $183.1B. Pacifica and GMTrade ranked highest among Solana’s growing list of perpetual futures DEXs, though both these venues are currently running incentive campaigns, which may be inflating activity.

While on paper, declining volumes could be perceived as a bearish indicator for Solana’s perps race, other metrics suggest activity is simply becoming more organic.

Open interest, or the amount of capital committed to live positions, trended upwards in Q3. Where volume is easily washed and inflated to capture value from incentive campaigns, open interest is often considered a more authentic measure of perps activity. From Q2 to Q3, Solana’s perp venues witnessed a 5.33% increase in open interest, rising from $487M to $513M.

Solana’s Q3 Upgrades Solana has had a tremendous Q3, but onchain data and metrics only tell one side of the story. Rising volumes and activity provide an indicator of changing behaviors among end users, but much of this growth is only possible due to incremental improvements in the network’s underlying architecture and infrastructure.

In Q3 alone, Solana underwent several upgrades, and passed a critical governance vote:

Slot time reductions - Solana slot times dropped from 400ms to 250ms, with 200ms targeted in the coming weeks

CU limit increase - Solana’s block capacity rose to 100M CU (compute units), enabling more transactions to be packed into each block

SGP-002 - Solana’s stakeholders voted in favor of passing a governance proposal to increase $SOL deflationary curve, bringing $SOL emissions to its terminal rate ~3 years early

With onchain activity rising, markets showing life after breaking out of a stagnant downtrend, and Solana making considerable technical improvements, Q3 2026 was undoubtedly a productive quarter for crypto’s most performant Layer-1 blockchain.

Read More on SolanaFloor Hayden Davis is Off the Hook, For Now

Federal Judge’s Dismissal Closes Door on $LIBRA, $M3M3 Saga

Solana vs Robinhood
2026-10-06 01:26 27d ago
2026-10-05 20:32 27d ago
Solana překonala hranici milionu držitelů tokenizovaných akcií
SOL Solana
CoinGecko News 92
Original source text
September 2026 marked another major month for tokenization across the Solana ecosystem. Tokenized equities reached new highs in supply, holders, and trading volume, while regulatory developments in the United States created a clearer pathway for certain onchain securities markets.

Tokenized commodities, funds, deposits, digital infrastructure, and real-world assets all gained momentum. Here is everything you might have missed:

September 1: Tokenized Equity Supply Reaches $780.5 Million Solana started the month with a new milestone for tokenized equities. Tokenized-equity supply on the network reached a record $780.5 million on September 1, according to Blockworks data. The figure marked another step in the rapid expansion of stock-based assets on Solana.

September 2: SHEIN Arrives Onchain SHEIN, one of the world's largest online fashion retailers, debuted on the Hong Kong Stock Exchange and became available as a tokenized stock on Solana through xStocks on the same day.

The launch provided another example of tokenization following traditional market events in near real time. The development also expanded the geographic range of equities available through Solana's tokenized stock ecosystem.

September 11: Solana Launches Stocklana Solana launched Stocklana, a dedicated hackathon focused on tokenized equities.

The initiative offered more than $100,000 in prizes to developers building stock-focused products on Solana. The competition ran from September 11 through September 25.

On the same day, tokenized $GRND stock on Solana reached approximately $31 million in trading volume less than 24 hours after launch. That figure nearly doubled the company's approximately $16.6 million NYSE trading volume from the previous day and exceeded its roughly $25 million average daily volume.

September 14: Africa's Largest IPO Comes to Solana NectarFi launched the Dangote Petroleum Refinery and Petrochemicals IPO on Solana through its partnership with GetEquity.

The offering is Africa's largest public share offering and gives investors access through stablecoin subscriptions. Investors can participate with a minimum purchase of ₦10,000, about $7.50.

September 14: Kraken Brings Yield to Tokenized Stocks Kraken launched xStocks Vaults with Veda, Kamino, and Sentora.

The product lets users deposit $SPYx, $QQQx, and $NVDAx and earn yield.

September 16: Project Harmonia Opens Applications Project Harmonia opened its formal application process for tokenized funds, distributors, and ecosystem participants.

The initiative connects Allfunds' institutional fund distribution network with Solana's onchain infrastructure. Allfunds connects more than 3,300 asset managers and financial institutions and has approximately €1.9 trillion in assets under administration.

Through Harmonia, eligible tokenized funds on Solana can seek access to Allfunds' institutional distribution network, while funds already available through Allfunds can become accessible through Solana.

September 17: SEC Opens a Pathway for Tokenized Stocks The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission approved a temporary, conditional Innovation Exemption for certain tokenized stock trading activities.

The framework allows permissioned Tokenized Securities Venues to facilitate trading in certain National Market System stocks through automated market makers and liquidity pools without falling under the traditional definition of an exchange.

The exemption creates a 5-year window for eligible venues to test onchain securities markets under defined conditions. The decision marked one of the year's most significant regulatory developments for tokenized equities.

September 18: Dawn Tokenizes Digital Infrastructure Cash Flows Dawn Internet launched its USD.infra Vault to connect eligible non-U.S. participants with real-world digital infrastructure.

The product links stablecoin liquidity with AI compute and wireless connectivity network deployments. The model aims to connect capital formation with the development and expansion of physical digital infrastructure.

September 23: NYSE Explores 24/7 Tokenized Markets Blockchain and the New York Stock Exchange announced a partnership to explore global, 24/7/365 trading of tokenized U.S. stocks and ETFs.

The initiative could eventually provide more than 44 million Blockchain users with access to tokenized securities through the NYSE's planned digital alternative trading system.

September 23: Solana Passes 1 Million Tokenized Equity Holders Solana surpassed 1 million tokenized equity holders for the first time.

The network currently boasts almost 1.3 million tokenized equity holders.

September 24: UK Banks Complete Tokenized Deposit Transaction Lloyds, NatWest, and Barclays completed the world's first interbank transactions using blockchain-based tokenized deposits, while HSBC and other banks also tested peer-to-peer payments.

The banks used tokenized deposits in 2 mortgage transactions, demonstrating how blockchain infrastructure could support settlement between regulated financial institutions.

September 28: Raydium Surpasses $6 Billion Stock Trading Volume Raydium crossed $6 billion in cumulative tokenized stock trading volume.

The milestone followed the protocol's rapid expansion throughout the year as tokenized equities became a larger part of decentralized market activity on Solana.

That same day, Solana overtook Robinhood to become the No. 1 blockchain for weekly tokenized commodities spot trading volume for the first time.

September 29: Metaplex Introduces a Permissioned RWA Standard Metaplex introduced MPL-3643, a new standard for permissioned real-world assets and tokenized securities on Solana. The standard gives issuers compliance controls, including transfer restrictions, lockups, verified-wallet access, and jurisdictional limits.

The framework addresses a central challenge facing tokenized financial assets: combining the composability of blockchain infrastructure with the regulatory requirements that govern securities and other restricted assets.

Memestocks also gained momentum in September, with Super Inu ($SI) becoming a notable example. The memecoin, paired with tokenized Nvidia stock ($NVDAx), reached a $60.9 million market cap after President Donald Trump's push to use "Super Intelligence" instead of "Artificial Intelligence" created a direct narrative around the token. $SI surged nearly 130% on September 29 and briefly became StonkFun's largest memecoin by market cap.

Broader Trends: Tokenized Markets Continue to Scale September's developments point to several broader trends across Solana's tokenization ecosystem.

Tokenized equities continued to dominate activity. Solana recorded approximately $4.25 billion in tokenized equities spot trading volume during September, while tokenized commodities generated approximately $264.6 million in spot volume.

Allium data also showed that holders across RWA products on Solana increased 5x over the past year, with tokenized stocks accounting for 98% of the increase since April. The growth suggests that equities have become a major driver of participation in Solana's broader RWA ecosystem.

Tokenized equities also began developing their own communities. Vida Global CEO Lyle Pratt commented on the emerging memestock trend around tokenized equities, noting that communities built around pairs involving tokenized stocks can create places where shareholders organize and develop new experiments.

Vida Global subsequently embraced its tokenized VIDAx stock on Solana with an investor page tracking holders, trading volume, onchain activity, and the amount of stock locked in liquidity pools.

Vibhu, speaking on SolanaFloor's Big Picture livestream, described the tokenization supercycle as both real and global. 

He argued that traditional financial institutions can take 2 years to move a project from its initial development into production, meaning much of today's institutional experimentation may only begin showing its full impact over the next several years.

September therefore represented another step in the transition from isolated tokenized assets toward broader onchain capital markets. Regulatory frameworks, institutional distribution networks, traditional exchanges, and onchain liquidity venues increasingly worked toward the same objective: making financial assets available through programmable, continuously accessible digital infrastructure.

With tokenized equity supply reaching $780.5 million at the start of the month, more than 1 million holders by September 23, and billions of dollars in monthly spot volume, Solana's tokenization market continued to move from an emerging use case toward a more established segment of digital financial infrastructure.

Read More on SolanaFloor Federal Judge’s Dismissal Closes Door on $LIBRA, $M3M3 Saga
$BP Surges 255% in 30D Following Strong Month for Tokenized Equity Trading

Solana App Revenue At Bull Run Levels, Is $SOL Next?
2026-10-06 01:26 27d ago
2026-10-05 20:43 27d ago
Hackathon Stocklana přilákal 604 projektů, ve hře je 126 000 USD
SOL Solana
CoinGecko News 82
Original source text
Solana’s Stocklana hackathon closed with 604 project submissions, and the winners will divide $126,000 in prizes.

The theme was tokenized stocks, meaning equities that live on a blockchain and can trade at any hour. Traditional exchanges go dark every evening and all weekend. Solana’s pitch is that its markets never do.

The numbers behind Stocklana The Solana Foundation launched Stocklana on September 11, 2026. It was the first event hosted on hackathons.solana.com, a new self-serve platform the foundation built for running developer competitions.

The original plan called for a one-week sprint. Organizers ultimately extended the event, and the final submission deadline landed on September 25, 2026.

By then, 1,182 people had registered and 604 projects had been submitted.

The $126,000 prize pool breaks into two pieces. The main track carries $100,000, while the remaining $26,000 comes from bounties funded by partner organizations.

Winners are expected to be announced around October 2, 2026.

Who is paying the bounties Three ecosystem partners put up the $26,000 in side-track prizes: PreStocks, Tessera, and Meteora.

PreStocks focuses on tokenized pre-IPO shares. These are stakes in companies that have not yet listed on a public exchange, a market historically reserved for venture funds and wealthy insiders.

Tessera works on private equities more broadly. Its interest is in bringing ownership of non-public companies on-chain.

Meteora contributes expertise in Dynamic Bonding Curves. A bonding curve is a pricing formula that automatically adjusts what an asset costs as people buy or sell it.

Why around-the-clock trading is the pitch The hackathon specifically targeted applications that take advantage of Solana’s ability to support trading 24 hours a day, seven days a week. By mid-September 2026, Solana’s tokenized equity ecosystem counted more than 800,000 holders. More striking, 63% of trading volume took place outside conventional market hours.

Most of the activity in these tokenized shares happens precisely when traditional exchanges are closed.

What this means For the Solana Foundation, Stocklana served two purposes at once. It tested demand for tokenized equity tooling, and it served as a debut for the foundation’s new self-serve hackathon platform.

The partner lineup points to where the category may be heading. Pre-IPO and private equity exposure have long been difficult for ordinary investors to access.

Watch the winner announcement expected around October 2, 2026.

Disclosure: This article was edited by Kaye Quema. For more information on how we create and review content, see our Editorial Policy.
2026-10-06 01:26 27d ago
2026-10-05 21:48 27d ago
DeFi Development Corp. zvýšila rezervu SOL o 26 202 SOL
SOL Solana
CoinGecko News 92
Original source text
In brief DeFi Development Corp. added about 26,203 SOL between Sept. 28 and Oct. 2, lifting holdings to 2,564,212 SOL and SOL equivalents, per an 8-K filed Oct. 5. The gain is roughly half the 47,706 added the prior week and about a quarter of the 101,381 added the week ending Sept. 18. The company says its treasury is up 11% since Aug. 12 and values it at $302 million, and it paid the first 13% dividend on its CHAD preferred stock on Oct. 1. DeFi Development Corp., a Financial services and asset management company known in the crypto ecosystem for having the second biggest Solana holdings in the world, just added 26,202 SOL, worth roughly $3 million, to its treasury. The funds came in between Sept. 28 and Oct. 2, according to an 8-K, the form public companies file to disclose significant events.

The Nasdaq-listed company, ticker DFDV, now holds 2,564,212 SOL and “SOL equivalents,” a term the filing doesn’t define. It values the pile at $302 million. That’s a 1% increase from the 2,538,010 it held on Sept. 25.

Myriad: Where does Solana go next? Click to make your prediction.The pace with which the company is adding to its coffers is cooling. DFDV added 101,381 SOL in the week ending Sept. 18 and 47,706 SOL the week after.

CEO Joseph Onorati framed it differently in the company’s press release. “The DFDV ship is flying at lightning speed. We have continued buying SOL and have grown our treasury by 11% since August 12,” he said.

Lightning speed, in this case, was roughly half the previous week’s pace.

DFDV is what’s known as a digital asset treasury company, a business whose main strategy is piling up one cryptocurrency on its balance sheet. It applies the approach Michael Saylor’s Strategy popularized with Bitcoin to Solana, and it runs its own validators, the computers that help run the network and earn rewards. For shareholders, the appeal is exposure to SOL through a regular brokerage account.

DFDV pitches itself as a bigger swing on Solana. In an August release, Onorati said the company is designed to give investors magnified exposure to SOL. In practice, that means moves in SOL’s price are supposed to hit the stock harder, in both directions.

The company sells CHAD, a preferred stock—shares that get paid dividends ahead of common stock—to raise money that its prospectus says will go partly toward buying SOL. CHAD has a stated amount of $10 and currently pays 13% a year, or $1.30 per share, according to the release. Its board can adjust that rate, per the same prospectus.

The company also set up a $300 million at-the-market program, a way to sell new shares over time at market prices, per the release.

On Sept. 1, the company was offering 2.2 million shares of CHAD at $9, a deal that could raise $19.8 million. The IPO priced two days later at 1,375,000 shares and $8 each, for about $11 million. Against a treasury the company values at $302 million, that’s a small slice.

DFDV also issued preliminary third-quarter estimates as of Sept. 30, not final results. It said SOL per share and total SOL grew by double digits since Aug. 12. Net asset value per share—what’s left for each common share after subtracting debts and preferred stock from holdings and cash—grew more than 100%.

The company was known as Janover, a commercial real estate platform, until its 2025 pivot. In May 2025, it held nearly 600,000 SOL. It now holds more than four times that.

The DAT model, though, has a catch. Treasury firms grow by selling shares at a premium, meaning more than the tokens behind each share are worth, and history has proven that growth stalls when shares fall below that value. By December 2025, many firms’ shares had slipped below the value of their crypto holdings, Strategy’s included.

The company has declared CHAD dividends of $0.00516 per share for each business day through Oct. 30.

Daily Debrief NewsletterStart every day with the top news stories right now, plus original features, a podcast, videos and more.
2026-10-06 01:23 27d ago
2026-10-05 15:28 27d ago
Ferguson Wellman zvýšila podíl v Arista Networks o 2 827,9 %
ANET Arista Networks
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Ferguson Wellman Capital Management Inc. raised its position in shares of Arista Networks, Inc. (NYSE:ANET – Free Report) by 2,827.9% during the third quarter, according to its most recent disclosure with the Securities & Exchange Commission. The institutional investor owned 52,381 shares of the technology company’s stock after purchasing an additional 50,592 shares during the period. Ferguson Wellman Capital Management Inc.’s holdings in Arista Networks were worth $10,664,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.

Several other hedge funds have also recently added to or reduced their stakes in ANET. ABS Investment Management LLC purchased a new position in shares of Arista Networks during the 2nd quarter valued at about $29,000. ABS Direct Equity Fund LLC purchased a new stake in Arista Networks in the second quarter worth approximately $29,000. Kelleher Financial Advisors purchased a new stake in Arista Networks in the second quarter worth approximately $31,000. Cornerstone Financial Management LLC boosted its stake in Arista Networks by 61.9% in the second quarter. Cornerstone Financial Management LLC now owns 183 shares of the technology company’s stock worth $31,000 after buying an additional 70 shares in the last quarter. Finally, Sankala Group LLC bought a new position in Arista Networks during the fourth quarter valued at approximately $27,000. Institutional investors own 82.47% of the company’s stock.

Arista Networks Stock Performance Shares of NYSE ANET traded down $0.05 during trading hours on Monday, hitting $207.30. The company’s stock had a trading volume of 1,549,370 shares, compared to its average volume of 7,945,253. Arista Networks, Inc. has a 12 month low of $114.52 and a 12 month high of $214.89. The stock has a market cap of $261.45 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 65.39, a P/E/G ratio of 2.44 and a beta of 1.60. The business has a 50-day simple moving average of $193.78 and a 200-day simple moving average of $169.54.

Arista Networks (NYSE:ANET – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings data on Tuesday, August 4th. The technology company reported $1.02 earnings per share for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $0.89 by $0.13. Arista Networks had a return on equity of 30.65% and a net margin of 38.37%.The business had revenue of $3.04 billion during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $2.83 billion. During the same quarter last year, the business posted $0.73 EPS. The business’s revenue was up 37.7% on a year-over-year basis. Arista Networks has set its Q3 2026 guidance at 1.060-1.080 EPS. On average, equities research analysts forecast that Arista Networks, Inc. will post 3.74 EPS for the current year. Insider Buying and Selling In other Arista Networks news, major shareholder Andreas Bechtolsheim sold 300,000 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction on Thursday, September 17th. The shares were sold at an average price of $198.95, for a total value of $59,685,000.00. Following the completion of the transaction, the insider directly owned 180,543,048 shares in the company, valued at approximately $35,919,039,399.60. This represents a 0.17% decrease in their position. The sale was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which can be accessed through the SEC website. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, CFO Chantelle Breithaupt sold 612 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction dated Tuesday, September 1st. The stock was sold at an average price of $195.77, for a total transaction of $119,811.24. Following the completion of the sale, the chief financial officer directly owned 69,921 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $13,688,434.17. This represents a 0.87% decrease in their ownership of the stock. Additional details regarding this sale are available in the official SEC disclosure. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Insiders have sold a total of 3,382,316 shares of company stock valued at $675,904,720 over the last three months. Insiders own 2.70% of the company’s stock.

Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades Several research analysts have commented on ANET shares. Bank of America reissued a “buy” rating and set a $240.00 price target (up from $200.00) on shares of Arista Networks in a research note on Wednesday, August 5th. Rosenblatt Securities upped their price objective on shares of Arista Networks from $210.00 to $280.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research note on Wednesday, August 5th. Truist Financial increased their target price on shares of Arista Networks from $175.00 to $234.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a report on Wednesday, August 5th. Jefferies Financial Group set a $250.00 target price on shares of Arista Networks in a research report on Wednesday, August 5th. Finally, The Goldman Sachs Group reaffirmed a “buy” rating and set a $225.00 price objective on shares of Arista Networks in a research note on Wednesday, August 5th. Two equities research analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating and twenty-one have assigned a Buy rating to the company. According to data from MarketBeat, the company has an average rating of “Buy” and an average price target of $231.70.

Read Our Latest Analysis on ANET

Arista Networks Company Profile (Free Report)

Arista Networks, Inc develops and sells cloud networking solutions for data centers, campus environments and high-performance computing applications. Its products include Ethernet switches, routers, wireless access points and related networking equipment designed to support cloud computing, artificial intelligence, enterprise and service-provider networks.

The company’s software portfolio includes Arista EOS, its network operating system, and CloudVision, a platform that helps customers manage, automate and monitor network infrastructure.

See Also Five stocks we like better than Arista Networks A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You?

Receive News & Ratings for Arista Networks Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Arista Networks and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-06 01:05 27d ago
2026-10-05 14:15 27d ago
Baker Tilly koupila 5 053 akcií společnosti C.H. Robinson
CHRW CH Robinson Worldwide
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Baker Tilly Wealth Management LLC purchased a new position in C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. (NASDAQ:CHRW – Free Report) during the 3rd quarter, according to its most recent filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The firm purchased 5,053 shares of the transportation company’s stock, valued at approximately $748,000.

Other hedge funds and other institutional investors have also recently modified their holdings of the company. Eastover Investment Advisors LLC purchased a new position in C.H. Robinson Worldwide during the third quarter valued at $252,000. Adelphi Trust Co purchased a new position in shares of C.H. Robinson Worldwide during the 3rd quarter valued at about $530,000. Argent Capital Management LLC grew its stake in shares of C.H. Robinson Worldwide by 7.8% during the 3rd quarter. Argent Capital Management LLC now owns 17,472 shares of the transportation company’s stock valued at $2,636,000 after acquiring an additional 1,257 shares during the period. Eastern Bank raised its stake in C.H. Robinson Worldwide by 40.8% during the 3rd quarter. Eastern Bank now owns 690 shares of the transportation company’s stock worth $102,000 after acquiring an additional 200 shares during the period. Finally, Violich Capital Management Inc. purchased a new position in C.H. Robinson Worldwide during the third quarter valued at approximately $13,060,000. 93.15% of the stock is currently owned by hedge funds and other institutional investors.

C.H. Robinson Worldwide Trading Down 12.4% CHRW stock traded down $19.54 during midday trading on Monday, reaching $138.18. 5,138,320 shares of the company traded hands, compared to its average volume of 1,944,738. The firm has a market capitalization of $16.15 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 26.37, a P/E/G ratio of 1.32 and a beta of 0.94. C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. has a 52-week low of $123.64 and a 52-week high of $210.33. The business has a 50 day moving average of $150.57 and a 200-day moving average of $169.92. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.04, a quick ratio of 1.58 and a current ratio of 1.58.

C.H. Robinson Worldwide (NASDAQ:CHRW – Get Free Report) last released its earnings results on Wednesday, July 29th. The transportation company reported $1.61 earnings per share for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $1.53 by $0.08. C.H. Robinson Worldwide had a return on equity of 38.36% and a net margin of 3.73%.The firm had revenue of $4.93 billion for the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $4.35 billion. During the same quarter in the previous year, the company posted $1.29 EPS. The company’s revenue for the quarter was up 19.3% compared to the same quarter last year. As a group, sell-side analysts expect that C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. will post 6.19 earnings per share for the current fiscal year. C.H. Robinson Worldwide Announces Dividend The company also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Friday, October 2nd. Shareholders of record on Friday, September 4th were given a dividend of $0.63 per share. The ex-dividend date was Friday, September 4th. This represents a $2.52 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 1.8%. C.H. Robinson Worldwide’s payout ratio is 48.09%.

Analyst Ratings Changes A number of research firms recently weighed in on CHRW. TD Cowen lowered their target price on shares of C.H. Robinson Worldwide from $155.00 to $152.00 and set a “hold” rating on the stock in a research note on Tuesday, July 28th. Weiss Ratings downgraded C.H. Robinson Worldwide from a “hold (c+)” rating to a “hold (c)” rating in a research note on Tuesday, September 1st. Susquehanna upped their price target on C.H. Robinson Worldwide from $215.00 to $226.00 and gave the stock a “positive” rating in a research note on Tuesday, July 14th. Raymond James Financial set a $192.00 target price on shares of C.H. Robinson Worldwide in a report on Thursday, July 30th. Finally, Truist Financial increased their price objective on shares of C.H. Robinson Worldwide from $210.00 to $215.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a report on Wednesday, July 15th. One research analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, seventeen have given a Buy rating, six have issued a Hold rating and one has issued a Sell rating to the stock. Based on data from MarketBeat, the stock currently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $196.64.

View Our Latest Research Report on C.H. Robinson Worldwide

Key Stories Impacting C.H. Robinson Worldwide Here are the key news stories impacting C.H. Robinson Worldwide this week:

Positive Sentiment: The acquisition would strengthen CHRW’s position in North American truck brokerage and create a logistics company with an enterprise value exceeding $25 billion. The transaction also gives CHRW greater scale as the third-party logistics industry undergoes consolidation. CH Robinson to buy RXO for $5.8 billion in trucking brokerage expansion Positive Sentiment: Management is pursuing the deal as a strategic expansion of its transportation network, potentially improving competitive positioning and creating opportunities for operating efficiencies once the businesses are combined. C.H. Robinson to Buy RXO for About $5 Billion Neutral Sentiment: The transaction is structured with both stock and cash, and is subject to customary closing conditions. Its ultimate effect on CHRW will depend on approval, financing, integration execution and the ability to realize expected strategic benefits. CH Robinson Announces Merger Agreement to Acquire RXO Negative Sentiment: CHRW shares decreased as investors focused on the immediate financial costs of the acquisition, including potential shareholder dilution and higher leverage. The market’s reaction indicates skepticism that the long-term benefits will quickly offset the transaction’s near-term risks. RXO Stock Soars as CH Robinson Acquires Truck Broker (Free Report)

C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc is a global third-party logistics provider that connects shippers with transportation carriers and other supply-chain service providers. The company helps businesses plan, manage and execute the movement of freight across domestic and international markets.

Its services include truckload and less-than-truckload freight brokerage, intermodal transportation, ocean and air freight forwarding, customs services, and transportation management. C.H. Robinson also provides technology and data-driven tools designed to improve shipment planning, visibility, routing and logistics performance.

Founded in 1905 and headquartered in Eden Prairie, Minnesota, C.H.

Featured Articles Five stocks we like better than C.H. Robinson Worldwide What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Datadog’s Rally Has Insiders Selling—Can It Keep Climbing?

Receive News & Ratings for C.H. Robinson Worldwide Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for C.H. Robinson Worldwide and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-06 01:04 27d ago
2026-10-05 18:45 27d ago
Sterling Infrastructure očekává čtvrtletní EPS ve výši 6,07 USD
STRL Sterling Construction Company
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Sterling Infrastructure (STRL - Free Report) ended the recent trading session at $522.16, demonstrating a -2.11% change from the preceding day's closing price. The stock's performance was behind the S&P 500's daily gain of 0.66%. Meanwhile, the Dow experienced a rise of 0.18%, and the technology-dominated Nasdaq saw an increase of 1.05%.

The stock of civil construction company has risen by 9.65% in the past month, leading the Construction sector's loss of 2.15% and the S&P 500's gain of 0.55%.

The investment community will be paying close attention to the earnings performance of Sterling Infrastructure in its upcoming release. The company is expected to report EPS of $6.07, up 74.43% from the prior-year quarter. Simultaneously, our latest consensus estimate expects the revenue to be $1.16 billion, showing a 67.7% escalation compared to the year-ago quarter.

For the full year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates are projecting earnings of $20.02 per share and revenue of $4.11 billion, which would represent changes of +84.01% and +65.14%, respectively, from the prior year.

Investors might also notice recent changes to analyst estimates for Sterling Infrastructure. These revisions typically reflect the latest short-term business trends, which can change frequently. As a result, upbeat changes in estimates indicate analysts' favorable outlook on the business health and profitability.

Our research reveals that these estimate alterations are directly linked with the stock price performance in the near future. Investors can capitalize on this by using the Zacks Rank. This model considers these estimate changes and provides a simple, actionable rating system.

Ranging from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), the Zacks Rank system has a proven, outside-audited track record of outperformance, with #1 stocks returning an average of +25% annually since 1988. Within the past 30 days, our consensus EPS projection remained stagnant. Sterling Infrastructure presently features a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold).

Looking at its valuation, Sterling Infrastructure is holding a Forward P/E ratio of 26.64. Its industry sports an average Forward P/E of 22.41, so one might conclude that Sterling Infrastructure is trading at a premium comparatively.

It's also important to note that STRL currently trades at a PEG ratio of 1.78. The PEG ratio is akin to the commonly utilized P/E ratio, but this measure also incorporates the company's anticipated earnings growth rate. As the market closed yesterday, the Engineering - R and D Services industry was having an average PEG ratio of 1.06.

The Engineering - R and D Services industry is part of the Construction sector. This industry currently has a Zacks Industry Rank of 167, which puts it in the bottom 33% of all 250+ industries.

The strength of our individual industry groups is measured by the Zacks Industry Rank, which is calculated based on the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks within these groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.

Remember to apply Zacks.com to follow these and more stock-moving metrics during the upcoming trading sessions.
2026-10-06 00:52 27d ago
2026-10-05 18:48 27d ago
Akcie AAOI vzrostly o 5,2 % navzdory nadhodnocení
AAOI Applied Opt
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
On October 05, 2026, Applied Optoelectronics Inc AAOI shares rose 5.2% to $121.57, reflecting a significant increase in the context of its 52-week range of $18.50 to $233.67. This movement is indicative of the stock's recent volatility and investor sentiment.

GF Value™ verdict: Current price of $121.57 vs GF Value of $25.32, indicating a 380.1% overvaluation.GF Score™ of 62/100 suggests an above-average performance relative to peers.Most notable signal: Insiders sold $124.5M over the past 12 months with no buying activity.Is AAOI Overvalued or Undervalued?Applied Optoelectronics Inc AAOI is currently facing significant overvaluation concerns, as highlighted by the GF Value™ estimate of $25.32. This metric is GuruFocus' proprietary intrinsic-value estimate based on historical trading multiples, past business growth, and future performance predictions. With the current trading price of $121.57, the stock is trading at a staggering 380.1% above its GF Value™, which raises serious questions about its margin of safety for potential investors.

The GF Valuation label categorically states that AAOI is significantly overvalued. This disparity between the market price and the GF Value™ serves as a cautionary signal for investors, indicating that entering a position at this price could involve considerable risk. Although the stock has shown impressive price performance over the past year, with a staggering YTD increase of 248.7%, the underlying valuation metrics suggest that the stock may be more reflective of speculative trading rather than fundamental strength.

How Does AAOI's Valuation Compare to Its History?MetricCurrentHistoricalP/E (TTM)N/A~1.4x medianForward P/E26.4xN/AAs the company is unprofitable and cash-flow-negative, conventional earnings-based metrics like P/E do not apply effectively. However, the forward P/E ratio of 26.4x suggests that, even on a projected basis, the stock remains expensive relative to historical valuation norms. This further corroborates the GF Value™ assessment that AAOI is significantly overvalued.

What Does AAOI's GF Score™ Tell Us?The GF Score™ is a comprehensive metric that evaluates a stock's financial health, growth potential, and valuation relative to its peers. AAOI has a GF Score™ of 62/100, which suggests it is above average, but it exhibits weaknesses that cannot be overlooked.

MetricRatingGF Score™62/100Financial Strength6/10Profitability2/10Growth7/10Valuation1/10Momentum10/10The GF Score™ highlights that while AAOI has decent growth potential (7/10) and outstanding momentum (10/10), it suffers from weak profitability (2/10) and poor valuation (1/10). This combination of strengths and weaknesses indicates that although the stock has momentum, the lack of profitability and concerning valuation metrics could pose risks for long-term investors.

What Are Gurus and Insiders Doing with AAOI?Currently, 4 gurus hold positions in AAOI, with no additions and 7 trimming their holdings in recent quarters. This trend of trimming indicates a cautious outlook among institutional holders. Furthermore, insider activity has been notably negative, with insiders selling $124.5 million worth of shares over the past 12 months and no buying activity reported. This pattern of selling could signal a lack of confidence in the company's future performance from those closest to it.

These guru and insider signals are important indicators for potential investors. The notable absence of buying activity from insiders, coupled with the trimming behavior by gurus, suggests that there may be underlying concerns about the company's valuation and future profitability.

What This Means for InvestorsBased on the GF Value™ assessment and the current price of AAOI, it is evident that the stock is significantly overvalued. This valuation context, combined with concerning insider selling and guru trimming activity, suggests that investors may want to exercise caution when considering an investment in AAOI. While the stock's recent performance has been impressive, the underlying financial metrics and valuation concerns cannot be ignored.

For further insights, you can visit the Applied Optoelectronics Inc AAOI stock page, and explore the GF Value™ page or the GuruFocus Stock Screener.

Frequently Asked QuestionsWhat is AAOI's GF Score™?

AAOI has a GF Score™ of 62/100, indicating that it performs above average compared to its peers in terms of growth potential and financial health.

Is AAOI overvalued or undervalued?

According to the GF Value™, AAOI is significantly overvalued, trading at 380.1% above its estimated fair value of $25.32.

What is AAOI's P/E ratio?

AAOI does not have a P/E ratio due to being unprofitable, but its forward P/E stands at 26.4x, which suggests overvaluation compared to its historical context.

This stock alert was generated using automated technology and GuruFocus financial data to provide readers with timely and accurate market reporting. This content was reviewed by GuruFocus editorial team prior to publication. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected].
2026-10-06 00:51 27d ago
2026-10-05 22:52 27d ago
Gala směřuje k přístupu výhradně prostřednictvím peněženek Web3
GALA Gala
CoinGecko News 84
Original source text
Email login is being retired. Set up your Web3 wallet now to keep accessing your existing Gala account. Gala is moving to wallet-only access. If you currently sign in with an email and password, migrate your existing account to Web3 wallet access now using the Export to Web3 Wallet feature in GalaConnect.

You can use a supported wallet such as MetaMask or Trust Wallet to continue managing the Gala account you already use, with your assets and game progress.

Email login remains available during the transition. We’ll announce the retirement timeline in a future update. Get started today so your wallet is ready before email login ends.

Your existing account, accessed through your wallet Moving to Web3 access lets you continue managing the same Gala account through your wallet.

Your tokens, NFTs, Node licenses, allowances and game progress remain associated with your existing account. You do not need to start over or transfer your assets to a newly created account.

The process uses your existing wallet’s private key, which you export through GalaConnect and import into a supported Web3 wallet. Once imported, you can use that wallet to connect and manage your account.

Why make the move now? Setting up your Web3 wallet now gives you time to become comfortable with wallet connections and signing requests before Gala transitions to Web3-only access.

Your wallet becomes the tool you use to authenticate and approve supported actions. This also means taking responsibility for protecting your private key and maintaining a secure backup.

How to get started Sign in to GalaConnect, then navigate to Settings → Export to Web3 Wallet.

1. Choose your wallet

The migration page provides links to MetaMask and Trust Wallet. If you do not already have one installed, use those links to get started.

2. Export your private key

Enter your Transfer Code and select Export Private Key to decrypt and reveal your key.

If you need to create or update your Transfer Code, the page includes a link to that process.

3. Import your key into your Web3 wallet

Follow the instructions on the migration page for your chosen wallet. It includes steps for both MetaMask and Trust Wallet, along with links to their full guides.

Import the key exported from your existing Gala account so you can continue accessing that account.

4. Connect to GalaConnect

Once you have imported your key, use Connect Wallet on GalaConnect and select the imported account in your wallet. You can then continue managing your existing account through Web3 access.

Keep your private key secure Anyone with your private key can control your wallet. Never share it with anyone.

Only enter the exported key into the import feature of the wallet you have chosen. Do not send it through email, support tickets, direct messages or screenshots.

Keep a secure backup before relying on your Web3 wallet for access, and review connection and signing requests carefully.

Prepare for Web3-only access You can continue using email login for now. As Gala moves toward Web3-only access, adopting a wallet today will help you become familiar with the experience ahead of that transition.

Get started with your Web3 wallet on GalaConnect.
2026-10-06 00:30 27d ago
2026-10-05 19:16 27d ago
Garmin zveřejní hospodářské výsledky 28. října 2026
GRMN Garmin
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Garmin (GRMN - Free Report) closed the most recent trading day at $285.52, moving +1.55% from the previous trading session. This change outpaced the S&P 500's 0.66% gain on the day. Elsewhere, the Dow gained 0.18%, while the tech-heavy Nasdaq added 1.05%.

The maker of personal navigation devices's stock has climbed by 1.49% in the past month, falling short of the Computer and Technology sector's gain of 6.36% and outpacing the S&P 500's gain of 0.55%.

The investment community will be paying close attention to the earnings performance of Garmin in its upcoming release. The company is slated to reveal its earnings on October 28, 2026. The company's upcoming EPS is projected at $2.38, signifying a 19.60% increase compared to the same quarter of the previous year. Meanwhile, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for revenue is projecting net sales of $1.99 billion, up 12.32% from the year-ago period.

For the full year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates project earnings of $10.08 per share and a revenue of $8.09 billion, demonstrating changes of +17.76% and +11.7%, respectively, from the preceding year.

Any recent changes to analyst estimates for Garmin should also be noted by investors. These revisions help to show the ever-changing nature of near-term business trends. Therefore, positive revisions in estimates convey analysts' confidence in the business performance and profit potential.

Our research demonstrates that these adjustments in estimates directly associate with imminent stock price performance. To benefit from this, we have developed the Zacks Rank, a proprietary model which takes these estimate changes into account and provides an actionable rating system.

The Zacks Rank system, which ranges from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), has an impressive outside-audited track record of outperformance, with #1 stocks generating an average annual return of +25% since 1988. Over the past month, there's been no change in the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. Garmin is currently a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy).

With respect to valuation, Garmin is currently being traded at a Forward P/E ratio of 27.91. This expresses a premium compared to the average Forward P/E of 20.65 of its industry.

One should further note that GRMN currently holds a PEG ratio of 3.14. This popular metric is similar to the widely-known P/E ratio, with the difference being that the PEG ratio also takes into account the company's expected earnings growth rate. As of the close of trade yesterday, the Electronics - Miscellaneous Products industry held an average PEG ratio of 1.28.

The Electronics - Miscellaneous Products industry is part of the Computer and Technology sector. This group has a Zacks Industry Rank of 58, putting it in the top 24% of all 250+ industries.

The Zacks Industry Rank gauges the strength of our individual industry groups by measuring the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks within the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.

Ensure to harness Zacks.com to stay updated with all these stock-shifting metrics, among others, in the next trading sessions.
2026-10-06 00:22 27d ago
2026-10-05 19:15 27d ago
Akcie Copa Holdings vzrostly o 2,29 %
CPAN Copa Holdings
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
In the latest trading session, Copa Holdings (CPA - Free Report) closed at $135.51, marking a +2.29% move from the previous day. The stock outperformed the S&P 500, which registered a daily gain of 0.66%. At the same time, the Dow added 0.18%, and the tech-heavy Nasdaq gained 1.05%.

Coming into today, shares of the holding company for Panama's national airline had gained 0.13% in the past month. In that same time, the Transportation sector lost 3.02%, while the S&P 500 gained 0.55%.

The investment community will be closely monitoring the performance of Copa Holdings in its forthcoming earnings report. The company is expected to report EPS of $3.98, down 5.24% from the prior-year quarter. Simultaneously, our latest consensus estimate expects the revenue to be $1.17 billion, showing a 28.48% escalation compared to the year-ago quarter.

CPA's full-year Zacks Consensus Estimates are calling for earnings of $15.22 per share and revenue of $4.48 billion. These results would represent year-over-year changes of -6.51% and +23.84%, respectively.

It is also important to note the recent changes to analyst estimates for Copa Holdings. These revisions help to show the ever-changing nature of near-term business trends. As a result, we can interpret positive estimate revisions as a good sign for the business outlook.

Research indicates that these estimate revisions are directly correlated with near-term share price momentum. To benefit from this, we have developed the Zacks Rank, a proprietary model which takes these estimate changes into account and provides an actionable rating system.

Ranging from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), the Zacks Rank system has a proven, outside-audited track record of outperformance, with #1 stocks returning an average of +25% annually since 1988. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate has witnessed an unchanged state. As of now, Copa Holdings holds a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold).

Valuation is also important, so investors should note that Copa Holdings has a Forward P/E ratio of 8.7 right now. This signifies a discount in comparison to the average Forward P/E of 11.57 for its industry.

We can also see that CPA currently has a PEG ratio of 1.23. Comparable to the widely accepted P/E ratio, the PEG ratio also accounts for the company's projected earnings growth. Transportation - Airline stocks are, on average, holding a PEG ratio of 0.92 based on yesterday's closing prices.

The Transportation - Airline industry is part of the Transportation sector. This group has a Zacks Industry Rank of 224, putting it in the bottom 9% of all 250+ industries.

The Zacks Industry Rank assesses the vigor of our specific industry groups by computing the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks incorporated in the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.

Remember to apply Zacks.com to follow these and more stock-moving metrics during the upcoming trading sessions.
2026-10-06 00:20 27d ago
2026-10-05 18:15 27d ago
SanDisk vzrostl o 600 % díky poptávce po pamětech NAND
SNDK Sandisk
FMP Stock News 85
Original source text
Sandisk (SNDK -0.92%) has had a monster year. It's up over 600% this year, making it the top-performing S&P 500 stock. It has had an incredible year, thanks to the strength of the AI build-out, which is consuming nearly all of the memory chip production capacity.

This has created an environment in which Sandisk can thrive; however, the market isn't convinced it will last, despite several outlooks saying it will. This could lead to a major investment opportunity, and if memory demand holds through 2030, Sandisk could be an incredible investment to make right now.

Image source: Getty Images.

Sandisk's upside comes from two areas Sandisk makes NAND memory, which is utilized for long-term information storage. For data centers, the most widely used product that utilizes NAND memory is the solid-state drive (SSD). This represents a bit of a problem for Sandisk, as there isn't much to separate one company's SSD from another's, so it's a commoditized product. Fortunately for Sandisk, nobody in the industry has enough production capacity to produce enough NAND memory, so prices for this commodity are rising.

This has led to incredible growth for both Sandisk and its peers, and it should continue for some time. One of Sandisk's industry peers, Micron, noted in its 2027 market outlook that it expects NAND industry shipments to grow in the low-20s percentage range. So, capacity isn't increasing that much, but AI demand is skyrocketing.

This will keep the NAND industry supply-constrained, and it may be some time before Sandisk and its peers can supply enough NAND memory to keep up with the soaring demand from data centers.

But what will that turn a $10,000 investment into by 2030? First, Sandisk stock should likely trade like a normal stock since a cyclical downturn isn't coming anytime soon. Right now, it trades at 8 times earnings expectations for fiscal year 2027, which ends in June 2027.

SNDK PE Ratio (Forward) data by YCharts

If Sandisk can trade for 20 times earnings at the end of next fiscal year, that's 150% upside right there. If Sandisk can grow 15% each year after that through 2030, that's another 50% growth. I think it's a bit of a conservative estimate, but I wouldn't be surprised to see Sandisk's stock triple over the next few years, turning a $10,000 investment into $30,000.

If Sandisk can do that, then it's a stock well worth buying, as not many stocks can do that in such a short time frame.
2026-10-06 00:10 27d ago
2026-10-05 17:39 27d ago
Muse AI zvýšila tržní kapitalizaci Meta o 400 miliard USD
FB Meta Platforms
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Alexandr Wang — the 29-year-old MIT dropout who has spearheaded the launch of Meta’s wildly successful Muse AI app — is a foul-mouthed, mullet-wearing tech bro with a penchant for posting off-color memes on social media.

Last month, two weeks after the Sept. 8 launch of the new Muse AI agent, Wang posted an image of Muse’s cuddly, stuffed-animal-like mascot Jolly, smiling serenely while displaying its large, fuzzy butt.

“[D]oes this do anything for any of you,” Wang wrote, adding, “be honest no judgment zone.”

The post sparked a torrent of copycat memes – some of which Wang reposted – depicting the mascot in sexually charged poses. The techie shared one post that showed Zuckerberg and his own head atop Jolly’s body in the butt-flaunting pose – adding to the mounting online content sexualizing the mascot.   

Alexandr Wang, Meta Chief AI Officer, speaks during the Meta Connect conference in Menlo Park, Calif., on Sept. 23. AP Photo/Jeff Chiu Wang – who was hired by Zuckerberg last year in a $14 billion deal – has brought a heavy dose of free-wheeling Gen Z energy to Meta as the company has grappled with assorted scandals and litigation including a $12.7 billion settlement in California over teen social media addiction.

Wang’s arrival initially sparked tumult and skepticism, with numerous high-profile executives including AI guru Yann LeCun leaving the company in the months that followed. But over the past month, the release of the Muse app has sent Meta’s stock soaring 20% – boosting its market capitalization by more than $400 billion.

“this is f–king great,” Wang wrote on Saturday in response to a post on X that showed how one user employed Muse to build a video game app.

Wang’s online profile is drastically different from Zuckerberg – who has long been known for his straight-arrow Facebook posts that tend to mark family occasions and product launches along with his Brazilian jiu-jitsu matches.

A post on X that was circulated by Alexandr Wang, a 20-something MIT dropout spearheading Meta’s AI efforts. At Meta’s recent annual developer conference, Wang appeared on stage wearing a camouflage “Whitetail Deer” T-shirt and a pair of Crocs. 

One X user mocked Wang for the garb, saying the tech executive likely spent thousands of dollars on the outfit. 

“excuse me I must correct the record on this slander,” Wang shot back, writing on a photo of himself the prices he paid for each item – $30 for the thrifted T-shirt, $60 for the Crocs and $5 Calvin Klein underwear.

Wang highlighted the latter by drawing a red arrow pointing to his crotch. 

Wang’s edgy style could be entirely strategic as Meta has struggled to reel in younger users to Facebook and Instagram platforms. 

Meanwhile, the 42-year-old Zuckerberg, a father of three, has lately played more official roles, including dining with President Trump at the White House last week – a far cry from when Zuckerberg had “I’m CEO, Bitch” printed on his business cards not long after launching the company in 2004. 

Wang co-founded and served as CEO of the data-labeling startup Scale AI, which exploded in value as it became a key vendor for leading AI labs – turning Wang into one of the world’s youngest self-made billionaires. 

Wang joined Meta in a June 2025 deal in which Meta invested $14 billion into Scale, took a 49% stake and hired the CEO to revamp its AI efforts following a disappointing showing of its latest model Llama 4.  

Meta CEO Mark Zuckerberg attends a press briefing held by U.S. President Donald Trump with AI executives following a meeting on artificial intelligence, outside of the White House. Getty Images Upon joining Meta, Wang was reportedly frustrated by Zuckerberg’s micromanagement of the company’s AI push, calling it “suffocating,” according to a Financial Times report.

Mike Volpi, one of Scale’s board of directors and a partner at Hanabi Capital, told the Wall Street Journal that when “you spend billions of dollars to bring onboard a non-Meta person in a very senior role in this company, it’s going to ruffle some feathers.”

But, he added, “I would give both Mark and Alex an enormous amount of credit for actually being able to make it work.”

The Post has sought comment from Meta.
2026-10-06 00:10 27d ago
2026-10-05 18:01 27d ago
Ombudsmanka podpořila prodej dat Spirit Airlines společnosti Google
GOOGL Alphabet
FMP Stock News 85
Original source text
Google just got a boost in its bid to buy Spirit Airlines’ data for AI training By You're currently following this author! Click to unsubscribe from email alerts.

Google's bid to buy Spirit Airlines' old data has been challenged by unions representing flight attendants and pilots. Michael Nagle/Bloomberg via Getty Images Google just got a win in its effort to buy Spirit Airlines' old data.

A court-appointed consumer privacy official recommended the sale be approved in a filing on Monday, citing steps taken by Spirit and Google to address risks to passenger privacy.

"The parties have taken consequential steps to protect the privacy of the personal data of the Spirit consumers," Lucy Thomson, the consumer privacy ombudsman, said.

The filing said the companies revised the scope of personal consumer data included in the sale, excluded passenger databases, and hired a third party, Tonic.ai, to conduct de-identification of data that could contain consumers' personal information, such as company emails.

"These changes will significantly reduce the potential risk of harm to the 97 million consumers who provided their personal data to Spirit for the purpose of booking airline travel," the filing said, adding that any risk of privacy losses to consumers had been "eliminated or mitigated."

After Spirit Airlines shut down in May, Google won an auction for its data with a $10 million bid. The sale still requires court approval. Google has said the data would help improve its products and AI models.

Unions representing Spirit flight attendants and pilots have filed objections to the sale, saying it would undermine their privacy. The union that represents American Airlines pilots, including some 700 who formerly worked for Spirit, joined the objection in a filing last week, arguing the sale could hinder aviation safety.

A representative for Spirit did not provide additional comment when reached by Business Insider. Google did not respond to a request for comment. The company previously said that personally identifying information would not be included in the sale.

"Google is not buying any personal information from Spirit. The information will either be completely excluded or will be deidentified by an independent third party before Google receives the data," the company has said.

The ombudsman was appointed to evaluate risks specific to consumer privacy, as US bankruptcy law provides for consumer protections in data sales. The ombudsman said her review did not include whether the sale posed any privacy risks to employees.

Lawyers previously told Business Insider that the proposed sale served as a reminder that, as an employee, your work data is generally not private and belongs to the company.

While the ombudsman's recommendation helps the companies' case, approval of the data sale is ultimately up to the court. A hearing on the proposed sale is scheduled for October 14.

The filing on Monday also said that if other bids for the data are considered by the court — including those placed by AI training companies Mercor and Micro1 — additional review of consumer privacy concerns would be needed. The ombudsman specifically said she'd need more information about a "supply chain security incident" that happened at Mercor earlier this year.

Read next

Kelsey Vlamis You're currently following this author! Click to unsubscribe from email alerts.

Kelsey Vlamis is a senior reporter for Business Insider, where she covers business and tech news. She also writes business stories about travel, luxury, and culture. Previously, she covered the environment, outdoors, and indigenous issues.Her feature story "Disaster at 18,200 feet" received awards from the New York Press Club and the North American Travel Journalists Association, as well as honorable mention from the Society of American Travel Writers. She has also received an American Journalism Online Award for her coverage on missing and murdered Indigenous people in Wyoming.She's appeared on CBS, NPR, NBC, and other outlets to discuss her reporting. She previously worked on the world news desk at the BBC in London and received a master's in journalism from Northwestern University.She can be reached by email at [email protected] or via the encrypted-messaging app Signal at kelseyv.21.

Google Artificial Intelligence
2026-10-06 00:09 27d ago
2026-10-05 18:00 27d ago
Nokia: Omezení v dodávkách brzdí výstavbu datových center pro AI
NOKIA Nokia
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
watch now

The tech industry would build data centers twice as fast without the supply constraints they face, the CEO of Nokia told CNBC, underscoring continued demand for AI even as top executives debate slowing down the pace of development.

"I don't think you can say in any manner we're overbuilding today because reality is that if we could build 2x faster, our customers could build 2x faster, they probably would," Justin Hotard told CNBC's "The Tech Download" podcast.

"So that gives me confidence that we're still in the early days" of the AI buildout, Hotard added.

Shortages of key memory chips and energy are among the supply constraints facing the sector.

Nokia, one of the world's biggest telecommunications equipment makers, has pivoted to become a key player within the AI infrastructure space. It sells the technology required to connect racks of chips within data centers as well as technology that interconnects data centers across different locations.

Nokia's growing role as a "picks and shovels" player in the AI boom appears to have won over investors, with the stock up around 130% over the past year.

Nokia 1-year stock chart.

But there's been continued debate over whether the industry is building data centers too fast and whether demand will be there to sustain it.

Investments in the AI buildout from data centers to chips and related infrastructure will total $10.3 trillion from 2025 to 2032 — an average of 3.63% of U.S. gross domestic product per year, according to research presented at the Brookings Papers on Economic Activity.

Companies are using debt, joint ventures and other complex financing mechanisms to raise investment for these projects, which depend on sustained demand for AI services over the long term.

Concerns about the pace of the AI buildout were exacerbated by safety worries sparked by an Anthropic researcher's warnings on the existential threat of the technology, which prompted the company's CEO Dario Amodei to call for a slowdown in the development of the most advanced models.

That sparked a knee-jerk sell off in AI-related stocks last month.

Hotard said that demand for AI is not just predicated on frontier labs like Anthropic and OpenAI releasing new models.

"I think the reality is that we're even where we are today is so early in the deployment, and the power of these models is so massive that there's a lot of there's a lot of demand to run in just deploying," Hotard said.

"Even if we didn't have another frontier model released in the next three years, we could probably make tremendous progress just deploying the technology that's there today."

Read more data center newsAmerica’s data center fight is a preview of what’s to come for the rest of the worldSpaceX launches Google AI chips into orbit in push toward space-based data centersAI data centers are transforming rural land markets — and fueling a backlashNvidia plays matchmaker in Nordics, sources tell CNBC, as AI data center deals boom in regionAnthropic and OpenAI hunt for smaller data center deals, sources tell CNBC, in race to deploy AI capacityBill to curb AI data center utility costs hits snag in SenateThe AI boom is colliding with a new threat: Severe weatherDigital Realty falls 5% after taking $3.5 billion stake in Blackstone’s Virginia data centersAnthropic’s latest hiring spree reveals where it’s building AI data centers nextNo one wants AI data centers on Earth. Do they make sense in space?Why AI demand is pushing data centers to the edge of EuropeDenmark faces data center reckoning as power grid overwhelmed by surging demandMajor data center company pauses investment decisions in Middle East amid Iran war, CEO tells CNBCAnthropic looks to hire six-figure role for negotiating data center deals to fuel Europe AI expansionAI data center boom ‘stress tests’ insurers as private capital floods inData center expansion reaches an ‘inflection point’How the AI debt binge shattered hyperscalers’ ‘unspoken contract’ with investorsPowering AI: Europe switches on its first microgrid-connected data centerHow the red-hot AI data center boom is igniting demand for a new, lucrative career path: Trade workersDust to data centers: The year AI tech giants, and billions in debt, began remaking the American landscapeQuantum’s big leap puts data centers in the spotlightData center deals hit record $61 billion in 2025 amid construction frenzy
2026-10-06 00:08 27d ago
2026-10-05 18:05 27d ago
Sledovanost Netflixu vzrostla v první polovině roku o 2 %
NFLX Netflix
FMP Stock News 82
Original source text
SummaryNetflix is rated Buy with a $74 fair value and $82 12-month target, reflecting margin expansion and resilient cash flow despite slower engagement growth.Current market pessimism over NFLX's growth and margins is overdone; my model assumes a 40% peak operating margin versus the market's implied 36%.Ad revenue growth, disciplined content spending, and improved licensing terms underpin margin expansion, while competitive threats appear muted near-term.Key risks include falling viewing hours, large acquisitions, rising rates, and currency headwinds, but the current valuation offers a favorable risk/reward. JasonDoiy/iStock Unreleased via Getty Images

Ted Sarandos put Netflix's slowdown plainly this week: "Overall, we're not growing as fast as I want us to,” as he was speaking at Bloomberg's Screentime conference, after engagement grew just 2% in the 1H. Wells

72 Followers

Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have no stock, option or similar derivative position in any of the companies mentioned, and no plans to initiate any such positions within the next 72 hours. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.

Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
2026-10-06 00:07 27d ago
2026-10-05 17:55 27d ago
Akcie společnosti Disney za pět let klesly o více než 40 %
DIS Walt Disney
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Walt Disney (DIS +1.39%) and Nike have been iconic brands for decades. They have, however, been struggling of late. Their valuations have been declining, and generating strong growth has also been much more of a challenge than it has been in the past. Both have also changed CEOs in recent years.

Disney's decline hasn't been as disastrous as Nike's (it has lost nearly 80% of its value in five years), but it could end up following the same path. Here's why I think investors are better off avoiding the entertainment stock.

Image source: Getty Images.

Why Disney's stock could be in troubleI see many similarities between Disney and the apparel company Nike. They are in entirely different sectors of the economy, but the problems are comparable. Nike has long been a premium brand, but demand for its high-priced products has declined sharply. The business is struggling to turn things around.

Disney is still growing its business and generating decent numbers, but how long that may last is questionable. Between rising prices and long lines, it's debatable just how much value an experience at one of Disney’s parks really offers families these days. It may face a reckoning in the near future, especially as inflation strains consumers' budgets and they opt for cheaper travel and entertainment options.

I also see the modest growth in its entertainment segment (it was just 6% last quarter), which includes its Disney+ streaming service, as another example of the challenges the brand is facing these days in winning over consumers.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

75/100

Today's Change

(

1.39

%) $

1.42

Current Price

$

103.61

The stock is cheap, but that doesn't mean it can't go lowerDisney's stock is trading at 21 times its trailing earnings, which is modest in relation to the S&P 500 average of 23. And the gap widens when looking at the forward price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple, which considers the earnings growth ahead for the business (based on analyst projections). Disney's stock is trading at a forward P/E of 14, while the S&P average is 20.

But a low valuation is not a surefire strategy for buying stocks. They can dip lower, especially ones that appear to be in trouble, which is my assessment of Disney. The brand may be losing its luster, and while it's still growing, a significant chunk of that growth is simply due to price increases.

Disney's stock has declined by more than 40% in five years, and I wouldn't be surprised if it incurs even greater declines in the future. With too many question marks around the business, this is a stock I'd avoid right now, as it looks to be on the same path as Nike.
2026-10-05 23:57 27d ago
2026-10-05 17:21 27d ago
Pinterest jmenoval Jamese Dibba finančním ředitelem
PINS Pinterest
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
The Pinterest app icon on a smartphone in this illustration taken October 27, 2025. REUTERS/Dado Ruvic/Illustration Purchase Licensing Rights, opens new tab

Oct 5 (Reuters) - Pinterest (PINS.N), opens new tab said on Monday it has appointed Amazon executive James ​Dibbo as its chief financial officer, ‌effective October 26.

Dibbo, 56, who will succeed Julia Donnelly at Pinterest, has led finance ​for the e-commerce giant's (AMZN.O), opens new tab Ads, ​Prime Video and Amazon MGM Studios ⁠businesses among others.

Sign up here.

Here are more ​details:

Shares of Pinterest were down about ​1% in extended trading

"James has led complex global businesses at scale, helped build high-performing ​teams and understands the intersection ​of consumer experience, shopping, advertising and technology," Pinterest ‌CEO ⁠Bill Ready said

The company had said in August that Donnelly would depart on October 30

Donnelly, who is leaving ​to pursue ​a new ⁠opportunity at a private, early-stage company, joined Pinterest ​in 2023

The image-sharing platform had ​forecast ⁠slower third-quarter revenue growth as it navigates a highly competitive digital advertising market ⁠dominated ​by larger players such ​as Meta's Instagram and Facebook

Reporting by Jaspreet Singh ​in Bengaluru; Editing by Diti Pujara

Our Standards: The Thomson Reuters Trust Principles., opens new tab
2026-10-05 23:43 27d ago
2026-10-05 17:00 27d ago
Akcie Vale vzrostly poté, co Bolsonaro vede po prvním kole voleb
VALE Vale
FMP Stock News 84
Original source text
Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

65/100

Today's Change

(

2.83

%) $

0.39

Current Price

$

14.15

Vale (VALE +2.83%), a global iron ore, nickel, and copper miner, closed at $14.15, up 2.83%. The stock jumped following Brazil's presidential election and reported market preference for Flávio Bolsonaro. Investors will also be watching for Vale's late-October results.
Trading volume reached 95.4 million shares, coming in about 249% above its three-month average of 27.4 million shares. Vale IPO'd in 2002 and has grown 530% since going public.

How the markets moved todayThe S&P 500 (^GSPC +0.66%) closed at 7,774, up 0.67%, and the Nasdaq Composite (^IXIC +1.05%) closed at 27,477, up 1.05%. Among diversified metals and mining peers, BHP Group (BHP +0.88%) closed at $86.83, up 0.88%, and Rio Tinto Group (RIO +1.53%) closed at $95.65, up 1.53%, as investors also monitor iron ore and copper pricing.

What this means for investorsBrazilian stocks soared to record levels following a surprise first-round presidential election result. Conservative candidate Flávio Bolsonaro surprisingly took the lead in the first round of the presidential election, and investors feel that could benefit Vale and others with business interests in the country.

Along with gains in Congress that could further support Bolsonaro's policies should he win the runoff election later this month, investors see a fiscal and regulatory environment that would help miners like Vale.

Earlier this year, Vale raised its 2026 copper and nickel guidance, and investors will hear updated commentary when the company next releases performance data on Oct. 29.

Howard Smith has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool recommends BHP Group. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
2026-10-05 23:40 27d ago
2026-10-05 18:43 27d ago
Skyworks dokončil výměnu dluhopisů společnosti Qorvo
QRVO Qorvo
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
IRVINE, Calif., Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Skyworks Solutions, Inc. (Nasdaq: SWKS) (“Skyworks”), a leading developer, manufacturer and provider of analog and mixed-signal semiconductors and solutions for numerous applications, today announced the expiration and final results of its previously announced offers to holders of Qorvo Notes (as defined herein) to exchange (the “Exchange Offers”) any and all outstanding 4.375% Senior Notes due 2029 (the “2029 Qorvo Notes”) and any and all outstanding 3.375% Senior Notes due 2031 (the “2031 Qorvo Notes” and, together with the 2029 Qorvo Notes, the “Qorvo Notes”) issued by Qorvo, Inc. (“Qorvo”) as set forth in the table below for (1) with respect to the 2029 Qorvo Notes, up to $850,000,000 aggregate principal amount of new 4.375% Senior Notes due 2029 (the “New 2029 Skyworks Notes”) issued by Skyworks and (2) with respect to the 2031 Qorvo Notes, up to $700,000,000 aggregate principal amount of new 3.375% Senior Notes due 2031 (the “New 2031 Skyworks Notes”) issued by Skyworks.

Expiration Date

The Withdrawal Deadline occurred and the Exchange Offers expired at 5:00 p.m., New York City time, on October 5, 2026 (such date and time, the “Expiration Date”). Therefore, any Qorvo Notes validly tendered in the Exchange Offers can no longer be withdrawn and no additional Qorvo Notes may be tendered in the Exchange Offers. Capitalized terms used but not defined herein have the respective meanings set forth in the Prospectus.

Final Results

Global Bondholder Services Corporation, the information agent for the Exchange Offers, has advised Skyworks that as of the Expiration Date, the following respective principal amounts of each series of Qorvo Notes had been validly tendered and not validly withdrawn:

Title of Qorvo Notes /
CUSIP / ISIN No.Principal Amount
OutstandingPrincipal Amount
TenderedPercentage4.375% Senior Notes due 2029Registered:

74736KAH4 /
US74736KAH41

144A:
74736KAG6 /
US74736KAG67

Regulation S:
U7471QAF1 /
USU7471QAF10

$850,000,000$779,422,00091.70%3.375% Senior Notes due 2031144A:
74736KAJ0 /
US74736KAJ07

Regulation S:
U7471QAJ3 /
USU7471QAJ32

$700,000,000$647,096,00092.44%     Skyworks expects that it will issue $778,096,000 aggregate principal amount of New 2029 Skyworks Notes and $646,805,000 aggregate principal amount of New 2031 Skyworks Notes on the settlement date.

Settlement Date

The settlement date is expected to occur on or about October 7, 2026.

Additional Information

The Exchange Offers were made pursuant to the terms and subject to the conditions set forth in Skyworks’ registration statement on Form S-4, which was declared effective on May 29, 2026, and the related final prospectus filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) on May 29, 2026 (as it may be amended or supplemented from time to time, the “Prospectus”).

The complete terms and conditions of the Exchange Offers are described in the Prospectus, a copy of which may be obtained by contacting Global Bondholder Services Corporation, the exchange agent and information agent in connection with the Exchange Offers, at (855) 654-2015 (U.S. toll-free) or (212) 430-3774 (banks and brokers) or [email protected]. Questions regarding the terms and conditions of the Exchange Offers should be directed to the dealer manager, Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC, 200 West Street, New York, New York 10282, Collect: (212) 357-1452, Toll-Free: (800) 828-3182.

This press release does not constitute an offer to sell or purchase, or a solicitation of an offer to purchase or sell, any security. No offer, solicitation, purchase or sale will be made in any jurisdiction in which such an offer, solicitation, or sale would be unlawful. The Exchange Offers are being made solely pursuant to the Prospectus and only to such persons and in such jurisdictions as is permitted under applicable law.

About Skyworks

Skyworks Solutions, Inc. is empowering the wireless networking revolution. Skyworks is a leading developer, manufacturer and provider of analog and mixed-signal semiconductors and solutions for numerous applications, including aerospace, automotive, broadband, cellular infrastructure, connected home, defense, entertainment and gaming, industrial, medical, smartphone, tablet and wearables.

Skyworks is a global company with engineering, marketing, operations, sales and support facilities located throughout Asia, Europe and North America and is a member of the S&P 500® market index (Nasdaq: SWKS).

Safe Harbor Statement

This press release includes “forward-looking statements.” Forward-looking statements relate to future events, including, but not limited to, the Exchange Offers. These forward-looking statements include information relating to future events, prospects, expectations and results of Skyworks (e.g., certain projections and business trends, including with respect to future sales and revenue, as well as plans for dividend payments). Forward-looking statements can often be identified by words such as “anticipates,” “estimates,” “expects,” “forecasts,” “intends,” “believes,” “plans,” “may,” “will” or “continue,” and similar expressions and variations or negatives of these words. All such statements are subject to certain risks, uncertainties and other important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially and adversely from those projected and may affect Skyworks’ future operating results, financial position and cash flows.

These risks, uncertainties and other important factors include: the risks of doing business internationally, including from trade war or trade protection measures (e.g., tariffs, retaliatory tariffs and other countermeasures or taxes), increased import/export restrictions and controls (e.g., Skyworks’ ability to obtain foreign-sourced raw materials, including from Chinese-based sources, as well as Skyworks’ ability to sell products to certain specified foreign entities only pursuant to a limited export license from the U.S. Department of Commerce), the susceptibility of the semiconductor industry and the markets addressed by Skyworks’, and Skyworks’ customers’, products to economic cycles or changes in economic conditions, including inflation and recession that could result from trade war or trade protection measures; Skyworks’ reliance on a small number of key customers for a large percentage of Skyworks’ sales; decreased gross margins and loss of market share as a result of increased competition; Skyworks’ ability to obtain design wins from customers; Skyworks’ ability to convert design wins into revenue; market acceptance of Skyworks’ products and Skyworks’ customers’ products, including market acceptance of new, emerging technologies such as AI; the mix and volume of phone models sold by Skyworks’ largest customer; the potential impacts on Skyworks’ business, reputation, relationships, results of operations, cash flows and financial condition as a result of the Mergers and related transactions with Qorvo; the possibility that expected benefits related to such transactions with Qorvo may not materialize as expected; Skyworks or Qorvo’s business experiencing disruptions as a result of the Mergers and related transactions or due to transaction-related uncertainty or other factors making it more difficult to maintain relationships with employees, customers, other business partners or governmental entities; Skyworks and Qorvo being unable to successfully implement integration strategies or to achieve expected synergies and operating efficiencies within the expected time-frames or at all; the costs, fees, expenses and other charges related to the Mergers and related transactions with Qorvo, including with respect to any related litigation; reduced flexibility in operating Skyworks’ business as a result of the substantial amount of additional indebtedness Skyworks has incurred and expects to incur in connection with the Mergers and related transactions; delays in the deployment of commercial 5G networks or in consumer adoption of 5G-enabled devices; the volatility of Skyworks’ stock price; changes in laws, regulations and/or policies that could adversely affect Skyworks’ operations and financial results, the economy and Skyworks’ customers’ demand for Skyworks’ products, or the financial markets and Skyworks’ ability to raise capital; fluctuations in Skyworks’ manufacturing yields due to Skyworks’ complex and specialized manufacturing processes; Skyworks’ ability to develop, manufacture and market innovative products, avoid product obsolescence, reduce costs in a timely manner, transition Skyworks’ products to smaller geometry process technologies and achieve higher levels of design integration; the quality of Skyworks’ products and any defect remediation costs; Skyworks’ products’ ability to perform under stringent operating conditions; the availability and pricing of third-party semiconductor foundry, assembly and test capacity, raw materials, including rare earth and similar minerals, supplier components, equipment and shipping and logistics services, including limits on Skyworks’ customers’ ability to obtain such services and materials; risks that Skyworks may not be able to optimize Skyworks’ manufacturing footprint and achieve any financial and operational benefits from such efforts, including reducing fixed costs or improving utilization rates, disruptions to Skyworks’ manufacturing processes, including relating to any relocation of Skyworks’ key facilities; Skyworks’ ability to successfully manage Skyworks’ senior management transitions; Skyworks’ ability to retain, recruit and hire key executives or the departure of any such executives, technical personnel and other employees in the positions and numbers, with the experience and capabilities, and at the compensation levels needed to implement Skyworks’ business and product plans; the timing, rescheduling or cancellation of significant customer orders and Skyworks’ ability, as well as the ability of Skyworks’ customers, to manage inventory; other economic, social, military and geopolitical conditions in the countries in which Skyworks, Skyworks’ customers or Skyworks’ suppliers operate, including the conflicts in Ukraine, Iran and other regions in the Middle East, possible disruptions in transportation networks, and fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates; the effects of global health crises on business conditions in Skyworks’ industry, including the risk of significant disruptions to Skyworks’ business operations, as well as negative impacts to Skyworks’ financial condition; Skyworks’ ability to prevent theft of Skyworks’ intellectual property, disclosure of confidential information or breaches of Skyworks’ information technology systems; uncertainties of litigation, including Skyworks’ ongoing securities litigation, potential disputes over intellectual property infringement and rights, as well as payments related to the licensing and/or sale of such rights; Skyworks’ ability to continue to grow and maintain an intellectual property portfolio and obtain needed licenses from third parties; Skyworks’ ability to make certain investments and acquisitions, integrate companies Skyworks acquires and/or enter into strategic alliances; and other risks and uncertainties, including those detailed from time to time in Skyworks’ filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission.

The forward-looking statements contained in this press release are made only as of the date hereof, and Skyworks undertakes no obligation to update or revise the forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

Note to Editors: Skyworks and the Skyworks symbol are trademarks or registered trademarks of Skyworks Solutions, Inc., or its subsidiaries in the United States and other countries. Third-party brands and names are for identification purposes only and are the property of their respective owners.

Media Relations:
Constance Griffiths
(949) 230-4867
[email protected] Relations:
Raji Gill
(949) 508-0973
[email protected]
2026-10-05 23:11 27d ago
2026-10-05 18:56 27d ago
LGI Homes zvýšila čtvrtletní počet uzavřených prodejů domů o 10,4 %
LGIH LGI Homes
FMP Stock News 90
Original source text
 | Source: LGI Homes, Inc.

THE WOODLANDS, Texas, Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- LGI Homes, Inc. (NASDAQ: LGIH) today announced it closed 386 homes in September 2026, including 8 currently or previously leased single-family rental homes. This represents a 9.0% increase compared to 354 homes closed in September 2025. Additionally, the Company closed 1,222 homes during the third quarter of 2026, including 33 currently or previously leased single-family rental homes. This represents a 10.4% increase compared to 1,107 homes closed in the third quarter of 2025.

As of September 30, 2026, the Company had 151 active selling communities.

The Company plans to release financial results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026 before the market opens on Tuesday, November 3, 2026. The Company will hold a conference call at 12:30 p.m. Eastern Time on the same day to discuss the results.

A link to the live audio webcast will be provided through the Investor Relations page of the Company's website at www.investor.lgihomes.com under the Events and Presentations section.

An archive of the webcast will be available for replay on the Company's website for one year from the date of the conference call.

About LGI Homes, Inc.

Headquartered in The Woodlands, Texas, LGI Homes, Inc. is a pioneer in the homebuilding industry, successfully applying an innovative and systematic approach to the design, construction and sale of homes across 36 markets in 21 states. LGI Homes has closed over 80,000 homes since its founding in 2003 and has delivered profitable financial results every year. Nationally recognized for its quality construction and exceptional customer service, LGI Homes was named to Newsweek’s list of the World’s Most Trustworthy Companies. LGI Homes’ commitment to excellence extends to its employees, earning the Company numerous workplace awards at the local, state, and national level, including the Top Workplaces USA 2026 Award. For more information about LGI Homes and its unique operating model focused on making the dream of homeownership a reality for families across the nation, please visit the Company’s website at www.lgihomes.com.

CONTACT:
Joshua D. Fattor
Executive Vice President of Finance and Capital Markets
Head of Investor Relations
(281) 210-2586
[email protected]
2026-10-05 23:02 27d ago
2026-10-05 16:30 27d ago
Nelnet Business Services koupila indickou technologickou firmu Entab
NNI Nelnet
FMP Stock News 85
Original source text
, /PRNewswire/ -- Nelnet Business Services (NBS), a division of Nelnet, Inc. (NYSE: NNI), announced the acquisition of Entab Infotech Pvt. Ltd. (Entab), a leading provider of school administration, management, and learning technology software in India.

The acquisition marks an important step in the international expansion strategy of NBS, extending opportunities for its school management, tuition, and campus-technology offerings into India, one of the world's largest K-12 education markets. Going forward, the business will operate as "Entab, a Nelnet company," preserving the Entab brand, leadership, and customer relationships that schools across India rely on today.

"This acquisition represents an important milestone in our strategy to build a global platform that helps educational institutions operate more effectively and better serve students and families," said DeeAnn Wenger, President of Nelnet Business Services. "Entab has established itself as one of India's most trusted education technology providers, earning the confidence of more than 1,000 schools through innovation, customer commitment, and deep market expertise. Together, we have an opportunity to accelerate innovation, expand our impact, and deliver even greater value to the education communities we serve around the world."

Founded and headquartered in New Delhi in 2000, Entab provides enterprise resource planning (ERP) and learning management systems (LMS) through its flagship CampusCare® platform, serving more than 1,000 schools and supporting over 1.5 million students in 28 states across India.

"Joining Nelnet Business Services significantly enhances our access to resources and expertise that will enable us to accelerate our product roadmap while continuing to serve our schools with the same team and commitment to service they experience today," said Lawrence Zacharias, Entab CEO and co-founder.

Shaji Thomas, Entab co-founder added, "With the capabilities and scale of NBS supporting Entab, we look forward to delivering greater value to schools, teachers, students and parents, and expanding our reach across India."

Both Zacharias and Thomas, along with Entab's 290 associates, will remain with the company and maintain its existing offices in New Delhi to continue to serve customers without interruption.

"As we have gotten to know the Entab team, their customers, and their deep commitment to serving schools, we have seen firsthand the strength of their platform and the trust they have earned throughout the education community," said Maheshwar Tiruchinapalli, Executive Vice President and General Manager of International Markets for Nelnet Business Services. "This combination represents more than an acquisition. It is the coming together of two organizations united by a shared mission to help schools thrive. Our integration strategy will be thoughtful and deliberate, ensuring continuity for customers and associates while creating a stronger, more innovative platform that can help define the next generation of school management solutions."

Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas acted as India legal advisor and Baker McKenzie acted as International legal counsel for Nelnet. IndusInd Bank Ltd., India provided transaction banking and foreign exchange advisory services.

Moxie Capital Mumbai acted as financial advisor, PMA Associates provided project consulting, and Khaitan & Co. acted as legal advisor to the shareholders of Entab.

About Nelnet Business Services

Nelnet Business Services (NBS) is a division of Nelnet, Inc. (NYSE: NNI), which provides payment technology and community management solutions for K-12 schools, higher education institutions, and businesses in the U.S. and internationally. NBS serves more than 1,200 higher education institutions and nearly 12,000 K-12 schools worldwide.

About Nelnet

Nelnet is a diversified company with primary businesses in consumer lending, loan servicing, payments, and technology—all with a large customer emphasis in the education space. Headquartered in Lincoln, Neb., Nelnet has more than 5,700 associates. Learn more about Nelnet at www.nelnet.com.

About Entab

Founded in 2000, Entab provides ERP, learning management, and experiential learning solutions for India's K-12 education sector. Its flagship CampusCare® platform integrates key school functions, including admissions, fee management, school operations, real-time tracking, and parent engagement within a unified digital ecosystem. Following the introduction of India's National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, Entab expanded its offerings to include experiential learning solutions designed to support teaching and learning outcomes.

SOURCE Nelnet Business Services
2026-10-05 22:59 27d ago
2026-10-05 18:29 27d ago
Freshworks nahradí BioLife Solutions v indexu S&P SmallCap 600
FRSH Freshworks
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
, /PRNewswire/ -- Freshworks Inc. (NASD: FRSH) will replace BioLife Solutions Inc. (NASD:BLFS) in the S&P SmallCap 600 effective prior to the open of trading on Thursday, October 8. S&P MidCap 400 constituent Repligen Corp. (NASD:RGEN) is acquiring BioLife Solutions in a deal expected to be completed soon, pending final closing conditions.

Following is a summary of the change that will take place prior to the open of trading on the effective date:

Effective Date 

Index Name

Company Name 

Ticker 

GICS Sector 

October 8, 2026

S&P SmallCap 600

Addition 

Freshworks

FRSH 

Information Technology 

October 8, 2026

S&P SmallCap 600 

Deletion 

BioLife Solutions

BLFS

Health Care

ABOUT S&P DOW JONES INDICES

S&P Dow Jones Indices is the largest global resource for essential index-based concepts, data and research, and home to iconic financial market indicators, such as the S&P 500® and the Dow Jones Industrial Average®. More assets are invested in products based on our indices than products based on indices from any other provider in the world. Since Charles Dow invented the first index in 1884, S&P DJI has been innovating and developing indices across the spectrum of asset classes helping to define the way investors measure and trade the markets.

S&P Dow Jones Indices is a division of S&P Global (NYSE: SPGI), which provides essential intelligence for individuals, companies, and governments to make decisions with confidence. For more information, visit www.spglobal.com/spdji/en/. 

FOR MORE INFORMATION:

S&P Dow Jones Indices
[email protected]

Media Inquiries
[email protected]

SOURCE S&P Dow Jones Indices
2026-10-05 22:46 27d ago
2026-10-05 14:19 27d ago
Bullish zařadil stablecoin Sui Dollar k obchodování
SUI Sui
CoinGecko News 92
Original source text
Sui Dollar, the native stablecoin of the Sui blockchain, is now available to trade on Bullish in eligible regions.

The token trades under the ticker $USDsui. It reached a centralized exchange order book only weeks after its launch, which is quick for a stablecoin built for one specific chain.

What USDsui actually is
$USDsui launched on March 4, 2026, as a fiat-backed, USD-pegged stablecoin native to Sui. Bridge, a company owned by Stripe, issues it on a 1:1 basis through its Open Issuance platform.

Each token is backed by a reserve of dollar assets. That reserve includes US Treasuries, repos, money-market funds and cash, with an emphasis on short-term Treasuries.

The token was built to support payments and decentralized finance (DeFi) inside the Sui ecosystem. DeFi refers to lending, trading and other financial services run by software on a blockchain rather than by a bank.

The circulating supply sits between approximately 78.5 million and 78.85 million tokens. Market capitalization is near $78–79 million, and the token has held its $1.00 peg.

The yield twist
Most fiat-backed stablecoins operate on a simple business model. Users hold tokens that earn nothing, the issuer parks the reserves in Treasuries, and the issuer keeps the interest.

USDsui tweaks that arrangement. Yield generated by its reserves is directed toward buybacks of the SUI token and toward liquidity incentives for DeFi on Sui, rather than flowing only to the issuer.

A buyback means using money to purchase SUI tokens on the open market. Liquidity incentives are rewards paid to users who deposit assets into trading pools, which helps those markets run smoothly.

Where it already lives on-chain
Before landing on Bullish, USDsui had already been integrated into several DeFi applications on Sui. Those include Cetus, Bluefin and Turbos Finance.

In some snapshots of Sui network activity, USDsui ranks as the second-largest stablecoin on the chain. The top spot belongs to USDC.

Stablecoin transfer volumes on the Sui blockchain exceeded $100 billion in early 2026, alongside growing institutional demand for stablecoins.

What this means
For traders, the Bullish listing adds a new venue to access USDsui without first moving funds onto Sui itself.

The Stripe connection is also a meaningful signal. Bridge’s involvement ties USDsui to a major payments company, which may appeal to institutions that care about who sits behind a stablecoin’s reserves.

There are risks worth keeping in view. USDsui is weeks old, its supply is a fraction of USDC’s, and its success depends heavily on continued activity within one blockchain.

The listing is limited to eligible regions, so availability will vary depending on where a user is based.

Disclosure: This article was edited by Kaye Quema. For more information on how we create and review content, see our Editorial Policy.
2026-10-05 22:45 27d ago
2026-10-05 16:20 27d ago
O-I Glass zveřejní výsledky za třetí čtvrtletí 2026 dne 27. října
OI O-I Glass
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
PERRYSBURG, Ohio, Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- O-I Glass, Inc. (NYSE: OI) has scheduled its third quarter 2026 conference call and webcast for Wednesday, October 28, 2026, at 8 a.m. EDT. The Company’s news release for the third quarter 2026 earnings will be issued after the market closes on Tuesday, October 27.

What:         O-I Conference Call and Webcast
Earnings presentation materials will also be posted on the O-I website, www.o-i.com/investors, when the earnings news release is issued.

When:         Wednesday, October 28, 2026, at 8 a.m. EDT

Where:         https://events.q4inc.com/attendee/972811308 or at www.o-i.com/investors, Events and Presentations page

The webcast will be archived at www.o-i.com/investors until October 2027.

ABOUT O-I GLASS

At O-I Glass, Inc. (NYSE: OI), we are proud to be one of the leading producers of glass bottles and jars around the globe. Glass is not only beautiful, it is also pure, healthy, and completely recyclable, making it the most sustainable rigid packaging material. Headquartered in Perrysburg, Ohio (USA), O-I is the preferred partner for many of the world’s leading food and beverage brands. We innovate in line with customers’ needs to create iconic packaging that builds brands around the world. Led by our diverse team of approximately 19,000 people across 61 plants in 18 countries, O-I achieved revenues of $6.4 billion in 2025. Learn more about us: o-i.com /  Instagram / LinkedIn  

CONTACT: 

SASHA SEKPEH
Investor Relations Coordinator
[email protected]
567.336.5128

O-I Glass Announces Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Call and Webcast
2026-10-05 22:44 27d ago
2026-10-05 16:15 27d ago
ONEOK zveřejní hospodářské výsledky 27. října
OKE ONEOK
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
TULSA, Okla., Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- ONEOK, Inc. (NYSE: OKE) will release third-quarter 2026 earnings after the market closes on Oct. 27, 2026. Members of ONEOK’s management team will participate in a conference call the following day.

What:                 ONEOK third-quarter 2026 earnings conference call and webcast

When:                Oct. 28, 2026, at 11 a.m. Eastern (10 a.m. Central)

Where:              1) Conference call: Dial 800-330-6710 and use confirmation code: 5105567
                2) Webcast: Join at www.oneok.com

If you are unable to participate in the conference call or the webcast, a recording will be available at www.oneok.com for one year.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
At ONEOK (NYSE: OKE), we deliver energy products and services vital to an advancing world. We are a leading midstream operator that provides gathering, processing, fractionation, transportation, storage and marine export services. Through our approximately 60,000-mile pipeline network, we transport the natural gas, natural gas liquids (NGLs), refined products and crude oil that help meet domestic and international energy demand, contribute to energy security and provide safe, reliable and responsible energy solutions needed today and into the future. As one of the largest integrated energy infrastructure companies in North America, ONEOK is delivering energy that makes a difference in the lives of people in the U.S. and around the world.

ONEOK, Inc. is an S&P 500 company headquartered in Tulsa, Oklahoma.

For information about ONEOK, visit www.oneok.com. For the latest news, visit the ONEOK newsroom or find us on LinkedIn, Facebook, X and Instagram.

Contacts:
Investor Relations:
Megan Patterson
918-561-5325
[email protected]

Media Relations:
Alicia Keenom
918-861-3749
[email protected] 
2026-10-05 22:34 27d ago
2026-10-05 16:45 27d ago
Akcie Arrow Electronics dosáhly 52týdenního maxima
ARW Arrow Electronics
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
A strong stock as of late has been Arrow Electronics (ARW - Free Report) . Shares have been marching higher, with the stock up 12.1% over the past month. The stock hit a new 52-week high of $247.25 in the previous session. Arrow Electronics has gained 119.7% since the start of the year compared to the 22.8% gain for the Zacks Computer and Technology sector and the 78% return for the Zacks Electronics - Parts Distribution industry.

What's Driving the Outperformance?The stock has a great record of positive earnings surprises, as it hasn't missed our earnings consensus estimate in any of the last four quarters. In its last earnings report on August 6, 2026, Arrow Electronics reported EPS of $5.45 versus consensus estimate of $4.45 while it beat the consensus revenue estimate by 5.74%.

For the current fiscal year, Arrow Electronics is expected to post earnings of $21.24 per share on $39.36 in revenues. This represents a 92.74% change in EPS on a 27.56% change in revenues. For the next fiscal year, the company is expected to earn $22.88 per share on $41.28 in revenues. This represents a year-over-year change of 7.71% and 4.89%, respectively.

Valuation MetricsArrow Electronics may be at a 52-week high right now, but what might the future hold for the stock? A key aspect of this question is taking a look at valuation metrics in order to determine if the company is due for a pullback from this level.

On this front, we can look at the Zacks Style Scores, as they provide investors with an additional way to sort through stocks (beyond looking at the Zacks Rank of a security). These styles are represented by grades running from A to F in the categories of Value, Growth, and Momentum, while there is a combined VGM Score as well. The idea behind the style scores is to help investors pick the most appropriate Zacks Rank stocks based on their individual investment style.

Arrow Electronics has a Value Score of A. The stock's Growth and Momentum Scores are C and C, respectively, giving the company a VGM Score of A.

In terms of its value breakdown, the stock currently trades at 11.4X current fiscal year EPS estimates, which is not in-line with the peer industry average of 16.5X. On a trailing cash flow basis, the stock currently trades at 16.8X versus its peer group's average of 18.8X. Additionally, the stock has a PEG ratio of 0.36. This is good enough to put the company in the top echelon of all stocks we cover from a value perspective, making Arrow Electronics an interesting choice for value investors.

Zacks RankWe also need to look at the Zacks Rank for the stock, as this supersedes any trend on the style score front. Fortunately, Arrow Electronics currently has a Zacks Rank of #1 (Strong Buy) thanks to rising earnings estimates.

Since we recommend that investors select stocks carrying Zacks Rank of 1 (Strong Buy) or 2 (Buy) and Style Scores of A or B, it looks as if Arrow Electronics passes the test. Thus, it seems as though Arrow Electronics shares could have potential in the weeks and months to come.
2026-10-05 22:00 27d ago
2026-10-05 14:41 27d ago
CoreWeave zvýšila ceny zhruba o 37,5 %
CRWV CoreWeave
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
CoreWeave CRWV is getting another bullish endorsement from Truist Securities, which argues the AI infrastructure company has stronger pricing power, better contract economics and potentially longer-lasting GPU assets than investors may be giving it credit for.

Truist analyst Arvind Ramnani reiterated a Buy rating on CoreWeave and a $165 price target, implying roughly 84% upside from the share price cited in the report.

The call follows CoreWeave's Fully Connected 26 user conference, where management disclosed another 10% price increase after implementing a 25% increase in July.

Combined, that means pricing across parts of CoreWeave's offering has increased by roughly 37.5% since July.

Ramnani believes that matters because CoreWeave's pricing is rising faster than its GPU costs, creating the potential for stronger margins.

The economics could improve further if older GPUs remain productive for longer than expected.

CoreWeave highlighted an Nvidia A100 contract running through 2029, suggesting that chips first launched in 2020 may generate revenue for at least nine years.

That compares with CoreWeave's current assumption of roughly six years of useful economic life.

What CoreWeave Investors Should WatchContract structure is another important part of the thesis.

Management said 70% of deals signed in Q2 2026 included prepayments, which could support cash flow and reduce some of the financing burden associated with CoreWeave's capital-intensive business model.

Truist also sees a growing opportunity in AI inference as more enterprises move from training models toward running them at scale.

CoreWeave is expanding beyond raw GPU capacity through products such as CoreWeave Forge, potentially giving it more ways to monetize enterprise demand.

For investors, the key questions are whether recent price increases stick, whether older GPUs continue generating attractive returns, and whether inference growth can support utilization as CoreWeave expands capacity.

If those trends hold, Ramnani's case for higher margins and stronger returns on capital could become more compelling.
2026-10-05 21:48 27d ago
2026-10-05 15:40 27d ago
Tržby Oscar Health vzrostly o 70 %
OSCR Oscar Health
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Key Takeaways Oscar Health trades at 4.5 times book value, above the 2.67 industry average, despite strong growth.OSCR membership hit 2.96 million as Q2 revenues surged 70% to $4.88 billion on higher enrollment and rates.Oscar Health targets 20% revenue CAGR through 2027 and a 5% operating margin next year. Shares of Oscar Health (OSCR - Free Report) are trading at a price-to-book multiple of 4.65, higher than the industry average of 2.65 and the median of 3.97 over three years.  It has a Value Score of B.

The premium valuation likely reflects Oscar’s technology-led, consumer-centric business model, along with its longer-term margin expansion potential supported by improving medical loss ratio (MLR) and SG&A ratios.

Oscar is a leading healthcare technology company built around a full-stack technology platform. It is well-positioned for sustained growth as it strengthens its presence in the expanding U.S. individual health insurance market.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

OSCR is expensive compared to Molina Healthcare (MOH - Free Report) and Centene (CNC - Free Report) . Molina Healthcare is a government-focused managed-care insurer with Marketplace and Medicaid exposure, while Centene is a major managed-care insurer with substantial ACA Marketplace exposure.

OSCR: An Outperformer    OSCR has gained 142.5% year to date, outperforming the industry, its sector, as well as the Zacks S&P 500 composite in the same time frame.  OSCR shares are trading at a discount to their 52-week high. 
 

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The rally likely reflects Oscar Health’s sharp improvement in profitability. Robust ACA membership growth, higher revenues, a better medical loss ratio and tighter cost control provided a meaningful boost to earnings. Management’s substantial upward revision to its 2026 profit outlook further reinforced investor confidence, supporting a significant rerating of the stock.

Molina Healthcare has gained 10.1% year to date, while Centene has gained 54.2% in the same time frame.

The Case for OSCR StockStructural changes in the labor market, including the expansion of gig work, part-time employment, self-employment and early retirement, are increasing demand for portable health coverage outside traditional employer-sponsored plans. Oscar Health appears well positioned to benefit from this shift through its technology-driven platform, which combines plan design, member engagement, care navigation, claims processing and provider management. Its Individual Coverage Health Reimbursement Arrangements, Lucie Health marketplace and Trove Group also provide avenues for growth beyond the core insurance business.

Strong membership gains underscore growing adoption of Oscar’s offerings. Membership reached 2.96 million as of June 30, 2026, up 46% year over year. Second-quarter revenues surged 70% to $4.88 billion, driven by higher enrollment and premium-rate increases. For 2026, management expects revenues of $18.7-$19.0 billion, reflecting the company’s expanding presence in the individual insurance market.

Oscar also plans to enter more than 150 additional metropolitan statistical areas by 2027. Disciplined pricing, consumer-focused products and a scalable technology platform should support further expansion in the Affordable Care Act marketplace. Its strategy is aligned with broader healthcare trends such as rising costs, digitization, consumerization and increasing demand for personalized care.

Management is targeting a 20% revenue CAGR through 2027 and a 5% operating margin next year. Technology and AI investments, fixed-cost leverage and lower risk-adjustment expenses are supporting expense-ratio improvement.

Oscar also maintains strong liquidity, with $4.08 billion in cash and cash equivalents and $6.08 billion in investments versus roughly $432 million of long-term debt as of June 30, 2026.

Optimistic Analyst Sentiment on Oscar HealthThe Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 and 2027 revenues indicates a 60.8% and 10.2% year-over-year increase, respectively. The same for 2026 and 2027 earnings implies a 208.3% and 21% year-over-year increase, respectively.

The expected earnings growth rate is pegged at 49.7%, better than the industry average of 13.2%. The company has a Growth Score of A.

The consensus estimate for 2026 and 2027 earnings has moved 18.8% and 24% north, respectively, in the past 30 days.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The consensus estimates for 2026 and 2027 earnings of Molina Healthcare, as well as Centene, witnessed upward movement in the past 30 days.

How to Play OSCR SharesOscar’s growing membership base, improving cost structure, scalable technology platform, disciplined underwriting and strong balance sheet should help translate its recent momentum into sustainable earnings growth. Its VGM Score of A further strengthens the investment case.

Although the stock trades at a premium valuation, favorable analyst sentiment, solid share-price momentum and Oscar’s positioning as a fast-growing healthcare platform remain encouraging. These factors make this Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) stock an attractive candidate for investors seeking exposure to the healthcare sector.

You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-05 21:43 27d ago
2026-10-05 16:55 27d ago
AWS zvýšilo tržby o 37 % díky AI a čipům
AMZN Amazon
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
The "Magnificent Seven" are an illustrious group of tech stocks that have made for incredible investments over the years. While chip giant Nvidia leads the way with its monstrous $5.8 trillion valuation, there are others within the group that haven't been soaring of late. Some have even underperformed the market this year.

There's one stock in particular within the group that I think is overdue for a big rally, and which may be the best of the bunch to buy today, and that's Amazon (AMZN -0.05%). Here's why the tech stock could be a slam-dunk buy right now.

Image source: Getty Images.

Amazon suddenly looks ridiculously cheapIt hasn't been uncommon to see Amazon's stock trade at incredibly high earnings multiples in the past. While its recent earnings numbers did get a boost from investments in other companies, the stock's valuation with respect to earnings remains incredibly low compared to what it has averaged over the past decade.

AMZN PE Ratio data by YCharts

There have been fluctuations along the way, but for much of the past decade, the tech giant has traded at more than 50 times its earnings -- it's nowhere near that today.

Since the start of 2024, Amazon's stock has risen by 65%, only narrowly outperforming the S&P 500 over that time frame, which is up by 63%. More of a rally is arguably warranted for Amazon, particularly given its strong growth opportunities related to artificial intelligence (AI).

The company is in the early innings of its AI growth storyFor years, it's been Amazon Web Services (AWS) that's been the big driver of growth for Amazon's stock. That area of its business remains strong -- the segment grew by 37% in the company's June quarter, while the overall business generated 20% top-line revenue growth.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

90/100

Today's Change

(

-0.05

%) $

-0.12

Current Price

$

251.40

Not only is AWS looking more promising due to AI, but Amazon has also experienced encouraging growth in its emerging chip business. The company reported triple-digit growth for both its chip business and AWS's AI business. Both are at annual revenue run rates exceeding $25 billion.

Amazon may already be a behemoth with $776 billion in revenue over the past four quarters, but it's still growing, and AI could unlock the next phase of its growth story. It arguably deserves to be trading at a much higher earnings multiple given its tremendous growth opportunities, which is why I believe it's overdue for a big rally. Now may be an excellent time for long-term investors to simply buy this Magnificent Seven stock and forget about it.
2026-10-05 21:38 27d ago
2026-10-05 16:45 27d ago
Automobilové tržby Qualcommu vzrostly o 61,4 %
QCOM Qualcomm
FMP Stock News 91
Original source text
U.S. electric vehicle sales are sliding, yet Qualcomm's automotive revenue keeps climbing at a pace that defies the headline numbers. The reason has less to do with EVs than with something most investors overlook entirely.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

U.S. battery-electric sales fell 29.2% through September, while conventional hybrid sales rose 22.4%. Qualcomm’s automotive revenue grew 61.4% year over year and 19.8% sequentially in its latest reported quarter. Snapdragon’s opportunity spans vehicle computing and connectivity, but Qualcomm’s worldwide results cannot be directly compared with U.S.-only vehicle sales. Qualcomm (NASDAQ: QCOM | QCOM Price Prediction) offers investors a way to examine automotive growth beyond the number of electric vehicles sold. Its automotive revenue reached $1.588 billion in its latest reported quarter, even as the U.S. battery-electric market remained under pressure. The apparent contradiction reflects two distinctions that matter to shareholders: Qualcomm sells automotive chips worldwide, and its opportunity extends beyond the electric powertrain into the computing and connectivity used throughout a vehicle.

The investment question is whether Qualcomm can increase the value of the functions it supplies per vehicle as automakers adopt more sophisticated digital cockpits and driver-assistance systems. Those functions can be sold into gasoline vehicles, conventional hybrids, plug-in hybrids, and battery-electric vehicles. A weaker U.S. EV market creates a headwind, but it does not define the entire market for Snapdragon automotive products.

U.S. Buyers Are Choosing Different Forms of Electrification The U.S. sales mix strengthens the case for distinguishing automotive computing from a pure EV investment. The National Automobile Dealers Association’s October 5 update reported that battery-electric sales fell 29.2% year over year through September 2026, while conventional hybrid sales rose 22.4%. BEVs represented 6.2% of new light-duty vehicle sales, compared with 15.6% for conventional hybrids. These are January–September results, rather than September-only figures.

According to Table 1, the August data show the same division between conventional hybrids and vehicles requiring external charging. Conventional hybrids sold at more than twice the combined volume of BEVs and plug-in hybrids. The hybrid growth story therefore requires a distinction: conventional hybrids are gaining, while plug-in hybrids are also experiencing substantial pressure.

Table 1. U.S. Electrified Vehicle Sales (Million Units, Except Ratios) Vehicle category or metric September 2025 January 2026 August 2026 Battery-electric vehicles 0.146 0.063 0.080 Plug-in hybrids 0.030 0.012 0.020 Conventional hybrids 0.156 0.151 0.216 Combined BEV + PHEV sales 0.175 0.075 0.100 Conventional hybrids / combined plug-ins 0.89× 2.00× 2.16× Calculations and analysis: The Information Network Note: Volumes are rounded to three decimals in millions. Combined volumes and ratios use unrounded inputs. September 2025 included purchases ahead of the federal tax-credit expiration; the three observations are not a seasonally adjusted series.

For Qualcomm, the opportunity is to supply functions buyers want regardless of the powertrain selected. A conventional hybrid does not need an external charger, but it can still use a digital cockpit, connected services, and advanced driver assistance. That makes automotive computing a different investment proposition from charging infrastructure or components tied specifically to large battery packs.

Snapdragon Competes for More Value Within Each Vehicle Snapdragon Digital Chassis encompasses several platforms. Cockpit supports infotainment, displays, and user interaction. Connectivity links the vehicle to networks and cloud services. Ride addresses driver assistance and automated-driving workloads. Qualcomm can potentially expand its role when a customer adopts its products across several of these functions.

Ride Flex addresses the consolidation of cockpit and driving workloads on shared computing hardware while maintaining isolation and dedicated safety mechanisms. The commercial significance is the potential to capture a larger computing assignment in a vehicle. Consolidation can reduce the number of separate chips, so investors should evaluate the value of the functions Qualcomm supplies rather than assume every new vehicle contains more Qualcomm chips.

BMW provides evidence at two different stages of commercialization. Snapdragon Ride Pilot launched commercially in November 2025 in the BMW iX3, establishing a production deployment of Qualcomm’s driving-system technology. Separately, BMW’s July 2026 selection of Qualcomm as its lead compute silicon provider covers next-generation cockpit and automated-driving model programs starting in the 2030s. That later award supports long-term positioning but cannot explain revenue already reported. Neither disclosed deal value nor guaranteed vehicle volume establishes its eventual financial contribution.

Worldwide Revenue Changes the Interpretation According to Table 2, the geographic distribution of plug-in vehicle sales illustrates the scale of Qualcomm’s opportunity outside the United States. Greater China and Europe together represented 79.2% of global BEV and PHEV sales in August 2026, while the United States represented 5.5%. For investors, that distribution supports evaluating Snapdragon’s worldwide customer programs rather than using U.S. EV sales alone to assess its automotive growth potential.

Table 2. Regional Share of Global BEV and PHEV Sales Region or metric September 2025 January 2026 August 2026 Europe 20.5% 27.6% 21.4% Greater China 62.8% 50.1% 57.8% United States 8.2% 6.4% 5.5% Rest of world 8.5% 16.0% 15.2% Global BEV + PHEV sales, million units 2.149 1.179 1.806 Calculations and analysis: The Information Network Volumes are rounded to three decimals in millions; shares use unrounded inputs. Percentages measure shares of global plug-in sales, not penetration within each region. Conventional hybrids and fuel-cell vehicles are excluded. Vehicle coverage follows the underlying dataset’s passenger and commercial vehicle designation. Rounding can prevent shares from summing to 100%.

The table shows where demand is concentrated; these three monthly observations do not establish regional growth rates. September 2025 included purchases ahead of the U.S. federal tax-credit expiration, and January reflects a different seasonal period. Qualcomm’s ability to convert the international opportunity into revenue depends on customer adoption, computing content per vehicle, and competition. The regional shares also do not measure Qualcomm’s own revenue exposure, and its automotive products address gasoline vehicles and conventional hybrids in addition to plug-ins.

According to Table 3, automotive has become a larger contributor to Qualcomm’s semiconductor business. Revenue increased 61.4% year over year in fiscal Q3 2026 and 19.8% from the preceding quarter. Automotive accounted for 18.7% of QCT revenue, compared with 10.9% a year earlier. QCT is Qualcomm’s semiconductor business; its patent-licensing business is reported separately.

Table 3. Qualcomm’s Automotive Revenue and Semiconductor Mix ($ Millions, Except Percentages) Metric Fiscal Q3 2025 Fiscal Q2 2026 Fiscal Q3 2026 Automotive revenue 984 1,326 1,588 Total QCT revenue 8,993 9,076 8,504 Automotive share of QCT 10.9% 14.6% 18.7% Automotive revenue growth, year over year — 38.3% 61.4% Automotive revenue growth, quarter over quarter — — 19.8% Source: The Information Network compilation and calculations using Qualcomm’s reported results The geographic limitation is important. Table 1 covers nationwide U.S. sales, Table 2 covers worldwide plug-in sales, and Table 3 reports Qualcomm’s worldwide automotive revenue. These measures provide context for the investment case, but they cannot be treated as matching measures of U.S. EV chip demand.

Timing also differs. Semiconductor shipments to manufacturers occur before vehicles reach buyers, and inventory adjustments can separate chip orders from retail sales. Qualcomm’s revenue growth is consistent with expanding automotive adoption and content, but the reported totals do not isolate hybrids, individual products, or the effect of specific customer awards.

Investor Takeaway Qualcomm’s automotive expansion gives shareholders an additional growth opportunity as its smartphone business faces pressure. Apple’s development of its own modems threatens part of Qualcomm’s chip content in phones, while Snapdragon creates an opportunity to supply more computing functions in cars. Automotive growth does not automatically replace lost handset profits, and Qualcomm’s total fiscal Q3 revenue still fell approximately 4% despite its strong automotive performance.

My investment view is constructive because the automotive opportunity already has reported revenue and production deployments behind it. The next test is whether Qualcomm sustains that momentum as customer programs expand, while converting the changing revenue mix into stronger company-wide earnings. Investors should judge the shares against sustainable profits and the price paid, rather than treating an automotive design award as revenue already secured.

The U.S. EV slowdown makes that distinction more useful. Qualcomm’s opportunity depends on what it supplies inside the vehicle and where its customers produce and sell vehicles. Continued gains in computing content across multiple powertrains can support growth even when American BEV sales remain weak, although they do not eliminate exposure to an automotive downturn.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-05 21:38 27d ago
2026-10-05 14:50 27d ago
Akcie Shopify vzrostly po potvrzení doporučení společností Piper Sandler
SHOP Shopify
FMP Stock News 82
Original source text
Shares of Shopify (SHOP +5.76%) charged sharply higher on Wednesday, surging as much as 7.5%. As of 2:38 p.m. ET, the stock was still up 5.3%.

The catalyst that sent the e-commerce platform provider higher was bullish commentary from a Wall Street analyst on the rising popularity of artificial intelligence (AI) agents and Shopify’s advantage.

Image source: The Motley Fool.

Gains from AIPiper Sandler analyst James Callahan reiterated his overweight (buy) rating on Shopify while maintaining a $180 price target. Running the numbers suggests potential upside of 19% compared to Friday's closing price.

The analyst cites the increasing demand for agentic shopping tools imbued with artificial intelligence (AI), noting that agentic transactions are growing twice as fast as those involving large language models (LLMs) and that average order values are twice as much. He also suggests that migrations to Shopify's platform have "increased materially" as agentic shopping tools have grown in popularity.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

88/100

Today's Change

(

5.76

%) $

8.72

Current Price

$

160.11

This relates to the recent rise of shopping by AI agents on behalf of users and Shopify's decision to embrace the trend. Late last month, CEO Tobi Lütke announced that the company was partnering with Meta Platforms to embed the company's Muse personal AI agent into Shopify's platform. For context, Amazon took another path, blocking Muse from its platform, claiming the AI agent violated its terms of use.

Shopify stock has been on fire recently, gaining 66% since mid-May. Furthermore, at 106 times earnings, the stock won't be for everyone. However, it's worth noting that that's a significant discount to its three-year average multiple of 171.

Danny Vena, CPA has positions in Amazon, Meta Platforms, and Shopify. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Amazon, Meta Platforms, and Shopify. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
2026-10-05 21:38 27d ago
2026-10-05 15:02 27d ago
JPMorgan zařadil American Express mezi hodnotové tituly
AXP American Express
FMP Stock News 84
Original source text
American Express, the premium credit-card and payments company
AXP +0.41% 89

, joined JPMorgan's October value-stock picks after an 18% year-to-date slide, according to TipRanks. Shares traded near $302.70, down roughly 0.1%, at approximately 11:24 a.m. ET on October 5. The valuation snapshot puts the stock 6.69% below its $324.39 GF Value estimate—a modest discount that leaves limited room for disappointment.

The business still has momentum. American Express reported second-quarter revenue of $19.64 billion, up 10%, as Card Member spending climbed 9%. Credit-loss provisions fell to $1.1 billion from $1.4 billion. But that improvement needs context: a reserve release helped lower provisions, while higher net write-offs pulled the other way. Lower provisions alone do not prove borrowers are getting stronger.

JPMorgan's selection gives the stock attention. Spending growth and credit performance will determine whether it deserves a recovery. If customers keep swiping and losses stay contained, the pullback could offer an opening. If delinquencies accelerate, that modest valuation cushion could disappear quickly. The next earnings report needs to deliver evidence, not just another endorsement.

Check the Warning Signs for

AXP

now!
2026-10-05 21:38 27d ago
2026-10-05 15:45 27d ago
Volné peněžní toky společnosti Pfizer pokrývají dividendy
PFE Pfizer
FMP Stock News 85
Original source text
Pfizer (PFE -1.40%) has been a reliable healthcare company to invest in for decades, also providing shareholders with some terrific dividend income along the way. Nowadays, however, it's struggling to attract any investors at all.

While its shares are up over 10% this year, over the past five years, they're still down 35%. Worries about its future growth and the safety of the payout are keeping investors away. Here's why I think that's a mistake, and why it may just be the most underrated dividend stock out there today.

Image source: Getty Images.

The stock's 6.2% yield is not as risky as it appearsMany investors may scoff at stocks that have high yields, out of fear that they simply are too good to be true, and that a cut could be due. But that isn't always the case. In fact, there can be low and modest-yielding stocks that can be riskier. Yield is not always indicative of risk.

What matters are the underlying earnings and cash flow numbers. Pfizer's free cash flow has totaled $11 billion over the past four quarters, which is over $1 billion more than what it has paid in dividends during that time frame.

The healthcare company has been incurring losses recently, but that has been largely the result of writedowns and non-cash expenses. Its adjusted per-share earnings in its most recent quarter came in at $0.77, which is higher than the rate of its quarterly dividend ($0.43). Thus, its 6.2% yield doesn’t look all that risky.

Pfizer has been focusing on making its business leaner, and restructuring expenses have weighed on its financials. But ultimately, it should come out with better margins and strong profits.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

65/100

Today's Change

(

-1.40

%) $

-0.39

Current Price

$

27.41

Pfizer's low valuation compensates investors for uncertainty aheadDue to the steep sell-off in recent years, Pfizer's stock is looking incredibly undervalued right now. It's trading at a forward price-to-earnings multiple of just 10. That's based on analyst expectations for future earnings. That's far lower than the S&P 500 average of 20.

The company is facing patent cliffs on some of its top drugs, but it has also been investing in its future growth and expanding its pipeline of drug candidates. Currently, it has 95 candidates. Even if not all of them succeed, a few solid ones could reenergize growth and alleviate concerns about the stock.

Pfizer is a stock that looks well overdue for a rally. Although it's been rising this year, it can still have much more to rise. At a low valuation and with an incredibly high dividend yield, it's one of the best stocks to buy right now.
2026-10-05 21:34 27d ago
2026-10-05 14:45 27d ago
Tržby Oracle rostou, akcie klesají kvůli dluhu
ORCL Oracle Corp
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Oracle (ORCL +0.13%) is a stock that I knew would have tremendous potential due to artificial intelligence (AI), as demand for its databases would be significant. More computing is being done in the cloud, and Oracle’s business should stand to benefit significantly from these opportunities.

While the stock soared 58% in 2024 and would continue rising the following year, it's been a much different story this year. It's down 26%, and trading at well under $150 -- nowhere near its 52-week high of more than $322.

Could now be a good time to buy the stock, or is Oracle still likely heading lower?

Image source: Getty Images.

Oracle's business has been boomingLast month, Oracle reported its latest earnings numbers, which were incredibly strong. Its revenue rose by 30%, and its unadjusted per-share profit was up by 55%. On top of that, the company also said that it achieved triple-digit growth in its cloud infrastructure business.

With a performance like that, the tech stock should be soaring. But it isn't. It's a sign that investors are worried about other factors, such as its high debt load, and also its close relationship with OpenAI, whose ability to post a profit and pay all its bills is weighing on the minds of many investors these days. The concerns are valid, and they reinforce the need for investors to consider more than just earnings multiples, sales growth, and profits.

OpenAI, for instance, accounts for around $300 billion of Oracle's backlog, which is a significant chunk. That creates a cloud of uncertainty as to how strong Oracle's future growth may be; the company's overall remaining performance obligations are $664 billion. Thus, investors who are not confident in OpenAI's ability to succeed may be less likely to take a chance on Oracle's stock.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

75/100

Today's Change

(

0.13

%) $

0.18

Current Price

$

142.48

Is Oracle's stock cheap enough to make up for these risks?When there are risks involving a business, investors will demand a discount; otherwise, they'll look elsewhere. Oracle's stock has been sliding due to the risks it poses, and it's now trading at less than 23 times its trailing earnings. Based on analyst projections, it's trading at about 18 times its estimated future profits, which is slightly less than the S&P 500 average of 20.

Overall, I don't think there's enough of a discount there to make Oracle's stock worth buying. It would need to fall further for it to be a compelling buy, given its close ties to OpenAI and the associated risk. There are far better tech stocks to buy than Oracle right now, which is why I'd pass on it.
2026-10-05 21:34 27d ago
2026-10-05 16:30 27d ago
Franco-Nevada získala 12,42% podíl v Kenorland Minerals
FNV Franco-Nevada
FMP Stock News 94
Original source text
Vancouver, British Columbia--(Newsfile Corp. - October 5, 2026) - Kenorland Minerals Ltd. (TSXV: KLD) (OTCQX: KLDCF) (FSE: 3WQ0) ("Kenorland" or the "Company") announces that Franco-Nevada Corporation (TSX: FNV) (NYSE: FNV) ("FNV"), a leading gold-focused royalty and streaming company, has acquired an aggregate of 10,000,000 common shares ("Common Shares") of Kenorland (the "Transaction"), representing approximately 12.42% of the outstanding Common Shares.

"We are pleased to welcome Franco-Nevada, one of the most respected names in royalties and streaming, as a significant shareholder of Kenorland," said Zach Flood, President and CEO.

The Common Shares were acquired by FNV through private agreements at a price of $2.22 per Common Share from John Tognetti ("Tognetti") and Zach Flood, President and CEO of Kenorland, of which 7,950,000 Common Shares were acquired from Tognetti and the remaining 2,050,000 Common Shares were acquired from Mr. Flood, for an aggregate purchase price of $22.2 million.

Prior to the Transaction, FNV did not own any Common Shares of Kenorland and Tognetti held an aggregate of 11,115,603 Common Shares, of which 9,715,500 Common Shares were held directly, 812,175 Common Shares were held through 4224973 Canada Inc. and 587,928 Common Shares were held through San Jacopo Trading Inc., representing in aggregate approximately 13.80% of the outstanding Common Shares.

As a result of the Transaction, FNV owns 10,000,000 Common Shares, representing approximately 12.42% of the outstanding Common Shares and Tognetti now holds an aggregate of 3,165,603 Common Shares, of which 1,765,500 Common Shares are held directly, 812,175 Common Shares are held through 4224973 Canada Inc. and 587,928 Common Shares are held through San Jacopo Trading Inc., representing in aggregate approximately 3.93% of the outstanding Common Shares. Tognetti has now ceased to be an insider of Kenorland following the Transaction. Mr. Flood continues to hold 3,422,888 Common Shares following completion of the Transaction.

FNV acquired the Common Shares for investment purposes. Franco-Nevada has no current plan or intentions which relate to, or would result in, acquiring additional securities of Kenorland, disposing of securities of Kenorland, or any of the other actions enumerated in item (a) through (k) of Item 5 of Form 62-103F1 of National Instrument 62-103 - The Early Warning System and Related Take-over Bid and Insider Reporting Issues ("NI 62-103"). FNV may, from time to time in the future, depending on market conditions and its investment strategy, acquire additional securities of Kenorland in the open market or pursuant to privately negotiated transactions, sell all or a portion of its securities of Kenorland or take any of the other enumerated actions.

Tognetti disposed of the Common Shares as part of Tognetti's overall investment and portfolio management strategy. Tognetti presently has no intention to acquire additional securities of Kenorland; however, Tognetti may, from time to time and depending on market conditions and other relevant factors, acquire or dispose of securities of Kenorland through open market purchases, privately negotiated transactions, or otherwise.

Early warning reports will be filed by each of FNV and Tognetti in accordance with applicable securities laws and will be available on SEDAR+ at www.sedarplus.ca or may be obtained directly upon request from Bonavie Tek at 416-306-6309 or [email protected], in the case of FNV, or Cindy Schoenhaar at 604-375-0937 or [email protected], in the case of Tognetti. This news release includes disclosure required pursuant to Part 3 of NI 62-103 in respect of each of FNV and Tognetti.

FNV's head and registered office is located at Suite 2000, Commerce Court West, 199 Bay Street, Toronto, Ontario M5L 1G9.

About Kenorland Minerals

Kenorland Minerals Ltd. (TSXV: KLD) is a well-financed mineral exploration company focused on project generation and early-stage exploration in North America. Kenorland's exploration strategy is to advance greenfields projects through systematic, property-wide, phased exploration surveys financed primarily through exploration partnerships including option to joint venture agreements. Kenorland holds a 4% net smelter return royalty on the Frotet Project in Quebec, which is owned by Sumitomo Metal Mining Canada Ltd. The Frotet Project hosts the Regnault gold system, a greenfields discovery made by Kenorland and Sumitomo Metal Mining Canada Ltd. in 2020, which contains an Inferred Mineral Resource of 14.5 Mt at 5.47 g/t Au for 2.55 Moz of gold. Kenorland is based in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada.

Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward Looking Statements

This news release contains forward-looking statements and forward-looking information (together, "forward-looking statements") within the meaning of applicable securities laws. All statements, other than statements of historical facts, are forward-looking statements. Generally, forward-looking statements can be identified by the use of terminology such as "plans", "expects", "estimates", "intends", "anticipates", "believes" or variations of such words, or statements that certain actions, events or results "may", "could", "would", "might", "will be taken", "occur" or "be achieved". Forward looking statements involve risks, uncertainties and other factors disclosed under the heading "Risk Factors" and elsewhere in the Company's filings with Canadian securities regulators, that could cause actual results, performance, prospects and opportunities to differ materially from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. Although the Company believes that the assumptions and factors used in preparing these forward-looking statements are reasonable based upon the information currently available to management as of the date hereof, actual results and developments may differ materially from those contemplated by these statements. Readers are therefore cautioned not to place undue reliance on these statements, which only apply as of the date of this news release, and no assurance can be given that such events will occur in the disclosed times frames or at all. Except where required by applicable law, the Company disclaims any intention or obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statement, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

Neither the TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in the policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

To view the source version of this press release, please visit https://www.newsfilecorp.com/release/317475

Source: Kenorland Minerals Ltd.

Ready to Announce with Confidence? Send us a message and a member of our TMX Newsfile team will contact you to discuss your needs.

Contact Us
2026-10-05 21:31 27d ago
2026-10-05 14:49 27d ago
Akcie společnosti Unity vzrostly po potvrzení doporučení společnosti Piper Sandler
U Unity Software
FMP Stock News 85
Original source text
Unity Software Inc. (NYSE:U) shares are rising Monday. Piper Sandler analyst James Callahan reiterated the rating and price target on the stock ahead of the company’s third-quarter report. Here’s what you should know.

Unity Software stock is among today’s top performers. Why is U stock surging? Piper Sandler Stays Bullish On Unity Ahead of EarningsPiper Sandler reiterated an Overweight rating and a $55 price target on Unity. Piper Sandler says it remains a buyer going into the third-quarter report.

PSC mobile gaming data points to continued momentum, Callahan said. Callahan also sees room for analysts to raise their estimates for Unity. The earnings report is the next event to watch, and higher estimates are the possible payoff.

Callahan flagged one risk. Broader macro pressure, such as a higher cost of supply, could weigh on Unity.

Piper Sandler Sees Unity’s Legal Fight With AppLovin as a PositivePiper Sandler also points to Unity’s dispute with AppLovin. AppLovin asked a California court for a temporary restraining order to restrict Unity from collecting certain data through its Ad Quality software. AppLovin alleges Unity improperly gathered data tied to its ads, and Unity has disputed that.

Callahan said the lawsuit news is positive for Unity, including the denial of the restraining order. Piper Sandler’s checks on the Ad Quality software are also quite positive, Callahan said.

U Shares Are Moving HigherU Price Action: Unity shares were up 5.30% at $45.92 at the time of publication on Monday, according to Benzinga Pro.

Read Next

Image: Shutterstock

Market News and Data brought to you by Benzinga APIs

© 2026 Benzinga.com. Benzinga does not provide investment advice. All rights reserved.

To add Benzinga News as your preferred source on Google, click here.
2026-10-05 21:29 27d ago
2026-10-05 14:48 27d ago
JPMorgan zařadil Thermo Fisher mezi říjnové favority
TMO Thermo Fisher
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Thermo Fisher Scientific, the laboratory-equipment and life-sciences services company
TMO +3.35% 84

, joined JPMorgan's
JPM 85

October growth selections, with shares up approximately 1.1% to $662.27 at around 11:30 a.m. ET on Oct. 5. According to TipRanks, the bank's picks included Thermo Fisher. The investment case has a clear test: turn stronger customer demand and smarter laboratory tools into lasting earnings growth.

The company's second-quarter results showed operating profit growing faster than sales. Revenue climbed 10% to $11.99 billion, including 5% organic growth, while GAAP operating income increased 14% to $2.09 billion. Operating margin reached 17.4%, up from 16.9%. That half-percentage-point improvement matters. Thermo Fisher kept more profit from each dollar of revenue.

The valuation picture raises the bar: shares sit 10.06% above the $601.75 GF Value estimate. That premium leaves less room for disappointing results. Thermo Fisher also introduced Orbitrap platforms with AI-driven analytics during the quarter, but new technology must translate into customer spending. Sustained organic growth and further margin gains would give investors stronger reasons to pay up.

Check the Warning Signs for

TMO

now!
2026-10-05 21:17 27d ago
2026-10-05 14:46 27d ago
B. Riley zvýšila cílovou cenu akcií Lam Research na 390 USD
LRCX Lam Research
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Lam Research, the wafer-fabrication equipment supplier LRCX , slipped approximately 0.8% at 11.14am ET to $344.64 in the October 5 snapshot, despite a higher B. Riley price target ahead of its September-quarter earnings report. The analyst sees more upside. Investors are still waiting for the numbers to back it up.

B. Riley raised its target to $390 from $350 and kept its Buy rating, according to ad-hoc-news.de. That puts the target roughly 13.2% above the share price. The report also cited June-quarter revenue of $6.72 billion and a 52% gross margin. The valuation graphic adds a caution flag: shares sit 119.21% above the $157.22 GF Value estimate, suggesting plenty of growth is already priced in.

The bull case hinges on increasingly complex AI memory chips driving more demand for Lam's etch and deposition tools. But stronger demand must translate into profitable sales. The October 21 report puts customer spending, margins and service growth under the microscope. A higher target raises expectations. Orders and guidance have to deliver.
2026-10-05 21:10 27d ago
2026-10-05 16:36 27d ago
Opce na CVE signalizují výrazný pohyb akcie
CVE Cenovus Energy
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Investors in Cenovus Energy Inc. (CVE - Free Report) need to pay close attention to the stock based on moves in the options market lately. That is because the Jan. 15, 2027 $3 Put had some of the highest implied volatility of all equity options today.

What is Implied Volatility?Implied volatility shows how much movement the market is expecting in the future. Options with high levels of implied volatility suggest that investors in the underlying stocks are expecting a big move in one direction or the other. It could also mean there is an event coming up soon that may cause a big rally or a huge sell-off. However, implied volatility is only one piece of the puzzle when putting together an options trading strategy.

What do the Analysts Think?Clearly, options traders are pricing in a big move for Cenovus Energy shares, but what is the fundamental picture for the company? Currently, Cenovus Energy is a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) in the Oil and Gas - Integrated – Canadian industry that ranks in the Top 3% of our Zacks Industry Rank. Over the last 60  days, two analysts have increased their earnings estimates for the current quarter, while none dropped the estimates. The net effect has taken our Zacks Consensus Estimate for the current quarter from $1.01 per share to $1.07 in that period.

Given the way analysts feel about Cenovus Energy right now, this huge implied volatility could mean there’s a trade developing. Oftentimes, options traders look for options with high levels of implied volatility to sell premium. This is a strategy many seasoned traders use because it captures decay. At expiration, the hope for these traders is that the underlying stock does not move as much as originally expected.
2026-10-05 21:04 27d ago
2026-10-05 13:07 27d ago
Argent Capital nakoupila akcie Dynatrace za 21,868 milionu USD
DT Dynatrace
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Argent Capital Management LLC purchased a new position in Dynatrace, Inc. (NYSE:DT – Free Report) during the third quarter, according to the company in its most recent Form 13F filing with the SEC. The firm purchased 378,739 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $21,868,000. Argent Capital Management LLC owned approximately 0.13% of Dynatrace at the end of the most recent quarter.

Several other institutional investors and hedge funds have also recently bought and sold shares of DT. Hsbc Holdings PLC grew its position in Dynatrace by 12.0% during the 4th quarter. Hsbc Holdings PLC now owns 243,259 shares of the company’s stock worth $10,568,000 after purchasing an additional 26,129 shares in the last quarter. Wellington Management Group LLP lifted its holdings in shares of Dynatrace by 23.5% in the second quarter. Wellington Management Group LLP now owns 11,528,792 shares of the company’s stock valued at $506,229,000 after purchasing an additional 2,191,497 shares in the last quarter. Fox Run Management L.L.C. boosted its position in shares of Dynatrace by 98.4% in the fourth quarter. Fox Run Management L.L.C. now owns 53,422 shares of the company’s stock worth $2,315,000 after buying an additional 26,494 shares during the period. Eminence Capital LP boosted its position in shares of Dynatrace by 33.0% in the fourth quarter. Eminence Capital LP now owns 4,527,266 shares of the company’s stock worth $196,212,000 after buying an additional 1,122,855 shares during the period. Finally, American Capital Management Inc. purchased a new position in shares of Dynatrace during the first quarter valued at $38,987,000. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 94.28% of the company’s stock.

Dynatrace Price Performance DT traded up $0.79 during midday trading on Monday, hitting $60.11. 1,499,033 shares of the company’s stock traded hands, compared to its average volume of 6,440,724. The company has a market cap of $17.37 billion, a PE ratio of 120.23, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 3.67 and a beta of 0.77. The stock’s fifty day simple moving average is $51.70 and its 200-day simple moving average is $44.03. Dynatrace, Inc. has a one year low of $31.64 and a one year high of $60.68.

Dynatrace (NYSE:DT – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings results on Wednesday, August 5th. The company reported $0.48 EPS for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $0.45 by $0.03. The company had revenue of $554.55 million for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $550.01 million. Dynatrace had a net margin of 7.22% and a return on equity of 11.07%. Dynatrace’s quarterly revenue was up 16.3% on a year-over-year basis. During the same quarter in the prior year, the business posted $0.42 EPS. Dynatrace has set its Q2 2027 guidance at 0.480-0.490 EPS and its FY 2027 guidance at 1.970-1.990 EPS. On average, research analysts expect that Dynatrace, Inc. will post 1.1 EPS for the current year. Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades A number of equities research analysts have commented on DT shares. Citigroup raised their price objective on Dynatrace from $62.00 to $65.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research report on Tuesday, August 18th. Royal Bank Of Canada upped their target price on Dynatrace from $50.00 to $59.00 and gave the company an “outperform” rating in a report on Thursday, August 6th. Canaccord Genuity Group increased their price target on shares of Dynatrace from $46.00 to $60.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research report on Thursday, August 6th. BTIG Research restated a “buy” rating and set a $62.00 price target on shares of Dynatrace in a report on Tuesday, September 15th. Finally, KeyCorp boosted their price objective on shares of Dynatrace from $53.00 to $61.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a research report on Thursday, August 6th. Twenty-three investment analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating and seven have given a Hold rating to the company’s stock. Based on data from MarketBeat, the stock has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus target price of $56.89.

Check Out Our Latest Research Report on Dynatrace

Insider Buying and Selling at Dynatrace In other Dynatrace news, EVP Bernd Greifeneder sold 50,000 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Friday, September 18th. The stock was sold at an average price of $57.21, for a total transaction of $2,860,500.00. Following the completion of the sale, the executive vice president owned 904,846 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $51,766,239.66. This represents a 5.24% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The sale was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available through the SEC website. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. 0.69% of the stock is owned by corporate insiders.

Dynatrace Profile (Free Report)

Dynatrace, Inc is a software company that provides an observability and application security platform for organizations operating complex cloud, hybrid, and enterprise technology environments. Its platform is designed to help businesses monitor applications, infrastructure, user experiences, logs, and digital services from a unified interface.

The company’s products support application and infrastructure performance monitoring, digital experience monitoring, log management, cloud automation, application security, and artificial intelligence-assisted operations.

Recommended Stories Five stocks we like better than Dynatrace What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Datadog’s Rally Has Insiders Selling—Can It Keep Climbing?

Receive News & Ratings for Dynatrace Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Dynatrace and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 20:59 27d ago
2026-10-05 13:14 27d ago
Lumentum zvýšil tržby o 109 % a překonal odhady zisku
LITE Lumentum Holdings
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Eastern Bank grew its stake in shares of Lumentum Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ:LITE – Free Report) by 12,875.5% in the third quarter, according to its most recent filing with the SEC. The fund owned 28,546 shares of the technology company’s stock after acquiring an additional 28,326 shares during the period. Eastern Bank’s holdings in Lumentum were worth $27,726,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.

A number of other hedge funds have also modified their holdings of the stock. Jupiter Topco LLC purchased a new stake in shares of Lumentum during the second quarter valued at $1,621,396,000. Aspex Management HK Ltd acquired a new stake in Lumentum during the 4th quarter worth about $251,363,000. WT Asset Management Ltd acquired a new stake in Lumentum during the 2nd quarter worth about $494,688,000. Legal & General Group Plc purchased a new stake in Lumentum during the second quarter valued at about $376,539,000. Finally, Amundi lifted its stake in Lumentum by 188.7% during the second quarter. Amundi now owns 658,427 shares of the technology company’s stock valued at $564,970,000 after buying an additional 430,355 shares in the last quarter. 94.05% of the stock is currently owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.

Insider Activity at Lumentum In other news, SVP Jae Kim sold 12,000 shares of the stock in a transaction dated Tuesday, August 25th. The stock was sold at an average price of $852.58, for a total transaction of $10,230,960.00. Following the transaction, the senior vice president owned 37,804 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $32,230,934.32. This represents a 24.09% decrease in their position. The sale was disclosed in a legal filing with the SEC, which is accessible through this link. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, insider Vincent Retort sold 38,663 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Tuesday, August 25th. The stock was sold at an average price of $852.59, for a total value of $32,963,687.17. Following the completion of the sale, the insider owned 78,440 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $66,877,159.60. This trade represents a 33.02% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The disclosure for this sale is available in the SEC filing. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Over the last quarter, insiders sold 94,496 shares of company stock valued at $85,978,498. Insiders own 0.43% of the company’s stock.

Analyst Ratings Changes Several research analysts have recently weighed in on the stock. UBS Group set a $820.00 target price on shares of Lumentum in a research report on Wednesday, August 12th. Morgan Stanley increased their price objective on Lumentum from $900.00 to $1,000.00 and gave the stock an “equal weight” rating in a research note on Wednesday, August 12th. Raymond James Financial reiterated an “outperform” rating and issued a $1,036.00 target price on shares of Lumentum in a report on Wednesday, August 12th. TD Cowen upped their price objective on shares of Lumentum from $800.00 to $820.00 and gave the company a “hold” rating in a research note on Wednesday, August 12th. Finally, Citigroup boosted their price target on shares of Lumentum from $1,200.00 to $1,400.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a report on Monday, September 28th. One research analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, sixteen have assigned a Buy rating, five have assigned a Hold rating and one has given a Sell rating to the stock. According to MarketBeat.com, Lumentum has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $1,078.75. Read Our Latest Stock Report on Lumentum

Lumentum Stock Up 0.4% NASDAQ LITE traded up $3.91 during trading on Monday, reaching $1,089.33. The company’s stock had a trading volume of 1,861,181 shares, compared to its average volume of 5,509,059. The company has a current ratio of 1.68, a quick ratio of 1.40 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.01. The stock has a market capitalization of $97.71 billion, a PE ratio of -13.24 and a beta of 1.53. Lumentum Holdings Inc. has a 1-year low of $147.81 and a 1-year high of $1,124.40. The business has a 50-day moving average price of $881.39 and a 200-day moving average price of $857.35.

Lumentum (NASDAQ:LITE – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings results on Tuesday, August 11th. The technology company reported $3.23 earnings per share for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $2.97 by $0.26. Lumentum had a negative net margin of 230.15% and a positive return on equity of 26.34%. The business had revenue of $1.01 billion for the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $987.70 million. During the same quarter last year, the firm earned $0.88 EPS. Lumentum’s revenue for the quarter was up 109.3% on a year-over-year basis. Lumentum has set its Q1 2027 guidance at 4.050-4.350 EPS. On average, research analysts forecast that Lumentum Holdings Inc. will post 19.78 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.

More Lumentum News Here are the key news stories impacting Lumentum this week:

Positive Sentiment: Analyst support strengthened. Rosenblatt Securities reaffirmed its “buy” rating and set a $1,300 price target, while Stifel Nicolaus raised its target from $1,100 to $1,232 and also assigned a “buy” rating. The higher targets reinforce expectations for additional upside. Lumentum Given Buy Rating at Rosenblatt Securities Lumentum Stock Gets Price Target Bump from Stifel Nicolaus Positive Sentiment: AI-driven demand remains the main catalyst. Recent coverage highlights expanding demand for Lumentum’s optical products from AI infrastructure and cloud-computing buildouts. Nvidia-related developments are also being viewed as a potential catalyst for the company’s AI-optics business. Nvidia Gave Lumentum Stock a New AI Catalyst Automatic Data Processing vs. Lumentum Positive Sentiment: Operating momentum is strong. Lumentum recently reported quarterly revenue of $1.01 billion, up 109.3% year over year, and adjusted EPS of $3.23, exceeding analyst expectations. Management’s next-quarter EPS guidance of $4.05 to $4.35 further supports the bullish outlook. Lumentum Revenue Growth Report Neutral Sentiment: Technical and valuation debate. Analysts and market commentators see potential for the rally to continue, but the stock’s record-level valuation and proximity to major resistance could increase volatility or prompt profit-taking. Lumentum Stock Hits Crucial Resistance Lumentum AI Optics Valuation Debate Lumentum Profile (Free Report)

Lumentum Holdings Inc is a photonics and optical technology company that develops and manufactures products used to transmit, process and manage light. Its solutions support communications networks, data centers, cloud computing infrastructure, industrial applications, and other technology markets that rely on high-speed optical connectivity and precision lasers.

The company’s product portfolio includes optical components and modules for telecommunications and networking, lasers and laser systems, optical amplifiers, wavelength-management products, and photonic subsystems.

See Also Five stocks we like better than Lumentum What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Datadog’s Rally Has Insiders Selling—Can It Keep Climbing? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding LITE? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Lumentum Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ:LITE – Free Report).

Receive News & Ratings for Lumentum Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Lumentum and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.