Live financial news intelligence

Track market-moving stories before they get noisy

Real-time pulse of financial headlines curated from 5 premium feeds.

Latest market signal Czech
Coverage 266,321 Raw stories ingested 42,271 rewritten in CS_CZ • 0 to rewrite (last 7 days).
Agents 7 waiting Pipeline agents
  • FMP Stock News Fetch every minute 52s ago
  • FMP Forex News Fetch every 5 min 4m ago
  • CoinGecko News Fetch every 5 min 1m ago
  • FIO Stock News Fetch every 10 min 5m ago
  • Patria Stock News Fetch every 10 min 5m ago
  • Editorial rewrite Rewrite every minute 52s ago
  • Asset sync Assets every 1 hour 46m ago

Latest coverage

Market News Feed

Scan headlines quickly, then expand any story for source context.

View
Language
Relevance
Details Date Content Source Relevance
2026-10-02 15:05 1mo ago
2026-10-02 10:00 1mo ago
CJ a ADM založí společný podnik v Americe
ADM Archer-Daniels-Midland
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
CJ CheilJedang (CJ, KRX: 097950), a global food and biotech company that owns a leading animal nutrition business (known as CJ Bio), and ADM (NYSE: ADM), a global leader in innovative solutions from nature, have agreed to form a new joint venture to secure a reliable, long-term source of feed-grade amino acids critical to the livestock industry, strengthening U.S. production, global supply chain resilience and U.S. food security.

“By combining CJ’s industry-leading fermentation technology to produce amino acids for animal nutrition and technical marketing with ADM’s U.S. manufacturing footprint and strong feedstock supply, the joint venture is positioned to seek enhanced cost competitiveness and support stable domestic production for North America,” said Lance Haeryong Choi, Senior Vice President of CJ CheilJedang. “Together, CJ and ADM will help to strengthen global food security and supply chain resilience as well as supporting American communities and manufacturing jobs.”

“Customers know that challenging global market conditions are putting continued U.S. domestic production of feed-grade amino acids, particularly lysine, at risk,” said Kris Lutt, ADM’s vice president of Innovation and Growth. “This joint venture will strengthen U.S. production, creating a more reliable U.S. source of supply by bringing together the right assets, products and capabilities to support continued production in a highly competitive environment. Recent decisions by the U.S. Department of Commerce and U.S. International Trade Commission to eliminate unfair trade practices affecting U.S. imports of lysine by China give us even greater confidence that this is the right step. ADM will continue to use its global fermentation capacity and expertise to meet customer needs and as a platform for growth as we explore new ways to serve food, feed and industrial markets through precision fermentation.”

The new joint venture will develop, manufacture and market fermentation-derived amino acids by bringing together:

CJ’s fermentation production facilities in Fort Dodge, Iowa, and Piracicaba, BrazilADM’s Decatur, Illinois, feed-grade amino acid plantCJ’s Mexico, Brazil and U.S. sales officesVia license, CJ’s intellectual property related to feed-grade amino acids for use by the joint venture within North and South AmericaCJ and ADM will give the JV exclusive rights to manufacture and sell feed-grade amino acids in the Americas.

CJ will be the majority owner of the joint venture.

CJ will retain ownership of its intellectual property and its global fermentation businesses outside the scope of the joint venture.

ADM’s other Decatur operations and its other global fermentation assets are not included in the transaction.

The launch date for the proposed joint venture is subject to customary closing activities as well as regulatory approvals.

About CJ CheilJedang

CJ CheilJedang is a South Korea-based food & biotech company operating globally. Founded in 1953 as the first Korean sugar manufacturer, it is now leading the global food industry with its renowned bibigo™ K-food products. It also operates an advanced green bio business known as CJ BIO, providing feed-grade amino acids under the BESTAMINO™ brand and food taste solutions made by its cutting-edge, fermentation-based bioengineering technologies. CJ CheilJedang is part of CJ Group, an international company in the fields of Food & Food Services, Bio & Pharma, Entertainment & Media, and Retail & Logistics. For more information, visit https://www.cj.co.kr/en.

About ADM

ADM unlocks the power of nature to enrich the quality of life. We’re an essential global agricultural supply chain manager and processor, providing food security by connecting local needs with global capabilities. We’re a premier human and animal nutrition provider, offering one of the industry’s broadest portfolios of ingredients and solutions from nature. We’re a trailblazer in health and well-being, with an industry-leading range of products for consumers looking for new ways to live healthier lives. We’re a cutting-edge innovator, guiding the way to a future of new bio-based consumer and industrial solutions. And we're leading in business-driven sustainability efforts that support a strong agricultural sector, resilient supply chains, and a vast and growing bioeconomy. Around the globe, our expertise and innovation are meeting critical needs from harvest to home. Learn more at www.adm.com.

Forward-Looking Statements Regarding ADM

This press release contains "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. You can identify forward-looking statements by the fact they do not relate strictly to historical or current facts, and may include words such as "expect," "plan," "intend," "will," and other words and terms of similar meaning. Statements regarding the proposed joint venture and its business and operations, as well as the Company's business and actions, are subject to significant risks, uncertainties and changes in circumstances that could cause actual results and outcomes to differ materially from the forward-looking statements, including those described in Item 1A, "Risk Factors" included in the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025, as may be updated in subsequent Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q.

Forward-Looking Statements Regarding CJ CheilJedang

This release may contain forward-looking statements regarding CJ’s business and the proposed joint venture. These statements are based on current expectations and are subject to risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ. CJ undertakes no obligation to update any forward-looking statements except as required by applicable law.

Source: ADM

Source: Corporate release

View source version on businesswire.com: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20261002828242/en/
2026-10-02 15:00 1mo ago
2026-10-02 08:30 1mo ago
SMBC Nikko pracuje na regulované DeFi bráně pro japonské investory
UNI Uniswap
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
PANews reported on October 2 that SMBC Nikko Securities announced on October 2 that it has signed a memorandum of understanding to develop a decentralized finance (DeFi) platform, "DeFi Gateway," for Japanese investors. Participants include blockchain development firm Nethermind, Uniswap Labs, the general incorporated association Nyx Foundation, and Coinbase Technologies, which operates the Ethereum Layer 2 network Base. The project will develop a liquidity provision protocol and proprietary liquidity pools while complying with Japanese laws and regulations, with the parties aiming to complete development by mid-2027.

The collaboration centers on three main development efforts: first, building "agentic vaults" using verifiable and reproducible AI, along with an intuitive user interface; second, leveraging Uniswap v4's Hooks feature to build an open framework for compliant liquidity pools with built-in anti-money laundering and counter-terrorism financing (AML/CFT) and investor protection mechanisms; and third, developing asset management strategies covering digital assets such as stablecoins and real-world assets (RWA).

The project is jointly led by SMBC Nikko Securities and Nethermind. SMBC Nikko Securities leads communication with regulators and provides compliance, risk model, and portfolio management expertise; Nethermind is responsible for technical design and development, including AI strategy and integration, smart contract security, and automated market making and Uniswap v4 Hooks strategies.
2026-10-02 15:00 1mo ago
2026-10-02 14:45 1mo ago
Uniswap Labs a SMBC Nikko chystají DeFi bránu pro Japonsko
BTC Bitcoin
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
Uniswap (UNI) price is up slightly by 0.65% today, October 2, to trade at $9.11 at the time of writing. The slight gains mirror the recovery across the broader crypto market as Bitcoin (BTC) reclaims $86,000.

Uniswap gains also come as SMBC Nikko Securities partners with multiple crypto firms, including Uniswap Labs, to create a DeFi Gateway that targets the Japanese market.

SMBC to Launch a DeFi Gateway With Uniswap Labs SMBC Nikko Securities ranks as the third-largest brokerage firm in Japan, and it has now signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with Uniswap Labs, Base, and Nyx Foundation to offer access to DeFi services.

The initiative will use Uniswap v4 Hooks to create a liquidity pool framework that is compliant with anti-money laundering (AML) and counter-terrorism financing (CFT) laws.

The firms plan to launch the DeFi platform by mid-2027, with each progress made towards launch set to be shared with various regulatory bodies in Japan.

The launch comes barely four months after Standard Chartered forecast that the liquidity pools on Uniswap could have 37 times more assets by 2030. As CoinGape reported, the bank forecasts that UNI price could surge 40 times in the next four years.

Open Interest Remains Elevated After 53% Rally Data from CoinGlass shows that Uniswap’s open interest increased from $491 million in mid-September to more than $900 million by the end of September.

While the OI has dropped slightly from the September high of $971 million, it remained elevated at $915 million at the time of writing.

UNI Open Interest (Source: CoinGlass) The high open interest suggests that the traders who opened futures positions on UNI price in September as the price soared have yet to close their positions.

The weighted funding rate also remains positive, suggesting that long-buyers are paying more to keep their positions open as doubts grow that the Fed will hike interest rates during the October Federal Open Market Committee (FOMC) meeting.

Still, the long/short reading in Binance has dropped from 1.86 on September 25 to 1.57 at the time of writing, suggesting that some long traders are closing their positions.

UNI Price Rally Loses Steam but 20D EMA Support Holds The Uniswap gains that occurred in September are cooling down, with UNI price now consolidating within a symmetrical triangle pattern.

The ADX reading above 50 suggests that Uniswap remains in an uptrend. However, the ADX line that is tipping south signals a bearish future Uniswap outlook because it shows that the uptrend is becoming weak.

If UNI closes below the support at the lower trendline of the symmetrical triangle, the price could drop to test the support at the 20-day EMA of $8.48.

UNI/USDT 1D Chart (Source: TradingView) However, if the uptrend resumes and UNI closes above the resistance at the 78.7% Fib of $9.26, it could kickstart another bullish leg towards $10.
2026-10-02 15:00 1mo ago
2026-10-02 10:11 1mo ago
QIAGEN získal FDA povolení pro nový panel
QGEN Qiagen
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
Key Takeaways QGEN's new panel detects 13 gram-negative pathogens and 18 antimicrobial resistance markers.QIAGEN's two QIAstat-Dx panels cover 33 pathogen targets and 28 resistance markers in about one hour.QGEN also launched QIAmini, its third new sample preparation system introduced in 2026. QIAGEN N.V. (QGEN - Free Report) announced that U.S. laboratories now have access to its complete QIAstat-Dx bloodstream infection portfolio following FDA clearance of a new panel. The new QIAstat-Dx BCID GN Plus AMR Panel identifies gram-negative bacteria and antibiotic resistance markers in about one hour, complementing the recently FDA-cleared QIAstat-Dx panel for gram-positive bacteria and fungi.

The latest development expands the company’s QIAstat-Dx infectious disease testing menu in the United States, which already includes tests for respiratory and gastrointestinal infections, as well as meningitis and encephalitis.

Importance of QGEN’s New Bacteria Detection PanelBloodstream infections can progress rapidly and may lead to sepsis, a life-threatening response to infection that can result in organ failure and death. According to the U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, about 1.7 million adults in the United States develop sepsis each year, with at least 350,000 dying during hospitalization or being discharged to hospice. Faster identification of the cause of an infection can give clinicians important information to help guide treatment decisions.

The new Panel identifies 13 gram-negative bacterial pathogen targets and 18 antimicrobial resistance markers. More recently, QIAGEN earned FDA clearance for the QIAstat-Dx BCID GPF Plus AMR Panel, which detects 20 gram-positive bacterial and fungal pathogen targets as well as a broad pan-gram-negative target together with 10 genetic antimicrobial resistance markers from positive blood culture samples.

Together, the two panels cover 33 pathogen targets and 28 antimicrobial resistance markers. The gram-negative panel covers 13 pathogen targets and 18 resistance markers, while the gram-positive and fungal panel covers 20 pathogen targets and 10 resistance markers. Both deliver results in about one hour.

More Developments Within QIAGENThis month, QIAGEN announced the launch of QIAmini, a compact automated sample preparation system that offers research laboratories a time-saving and cost-efficient alternative to manual sample processing. It is the third new QIAGEN sample preparation system launched in 2026, following QIAsprint Connect for high-throughput research sample processing and QIAsymphony Connect for medium-throughput sample processing.

QGEN’s Industry ProspectsAccording to Fortune Business Insights, the bloodstream infection testing market was valued at $801 million in 2025 and is projected to witness a CAGR of 4.6% through 2034. The market is heavily influenced by rapid molecular diagnostics, automation in clinical microbiology, AI-assisted pathogen detection technologies, as well as the rising adoption of syndromic testing panels and real-time antimicrobial resistance monitoring systems.

Updates From QGEN PeersApart from QIAGEN, several key players in the bloodstream infection testing industry have recently made notable advancements.

Bruker (BRKR - Free Report) has introduced new timsUltra AIP and timsOmni workflows for deeper protein-sequence coverage, targeted validation, mobility-resolved glycopeptide characterization, structural proteomics and oligonucleotide analysis. The company made the announcement at the Human Proteome Organization World Congress 2026. This month, Bruker also received a multi-system order from the University of California, Berkeley for high-field Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (“NMR”) instrumentation at the Pines Magnetic Resonance Center, which exceeds $6 million. The investment will enhance access to next-generation NMR technologies, including 800 MHz–class instrumentation.

Becton, Dickinson and Company (BDX - Free Report) , or BD, announced that Fairview Health Services has become the first health system in the United States to deploy the BD Vmax 160, a next-generation pharmacy automation robot. The system is designed to help manage the growing complexity of specialty therapies and refrigerated medicines in high-volume, centralized outpatient pharmacies. BD’s STANCE clinical trial evaluating GalaFLEX LITE Scaffold in breast revision surgery for capsular contracture reached its first enrollment milestone, with 274 patients treated across 33 active U.S. sites.

Thermo Fisher Scientific (TMO - Free Report) recently launched the Gibco CHO-K1 Catalog Panel, a cGMP-ready portfolio of basal and feed media designed to support strong cell growth and protein production across CHO-K1 cell lines and is available in liquid and dry powder media formats. The company also introduced the Multiskan Ease Absorbance Microplate Reader to support protein quantification, enzyme-linked immunosorbent assays, cell viability studies, microbial growth monitoring and other routine laboratory applications with simplified operation and dependable performance. Thermo Fisher also announced the EMPAD G2 detector, designed to help researchers analyze materials in greater detail.
2026-10-02 14:58 1mo ago
2026-10-02 10:20 1mo ago
Cameco může těžit z rámce mezi USA a Jižní Koreou v jaderné energetice
CCJ Cameco
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Key Takeaways Cameco could benefit from plans for up to eight U.S. reactors, including six Westinghouse AP1000 units.The APR1400 plan could generate about $2 billion of Westinghouse value per reactor through various services.DOE financing could support up to 10 AP1000 reactors and may accelerate construction timelines by three years. Cameco Corporation (CCJ - Free Report) could see increased opportunities through its stake in Westinghouse following a new framework between the United States and South Korea aimed at expanding nuclear power capacity in the United States. The framework anticipates up to $120 billion of investment by South Korea to support the construction of as many as eight large nuclear reactors in the United States. 

This includes six Westinghouse AP1000 reactors and up to two Korean APR1400 reactors based on Westinghouse technology. The framework is non-binding and remains subject to definitive agreements, site identification and planning, regulatory approvals, financing arrangements and other customary conditions.

The development is significant to Cameco because of its 49% ownership interest in Westinghouse Electric Company, with Brookfield Asset Management (BAM - Free Report) owning the remaining 51%.  Westinghouse Electric Company is a nuclear reactor technology original equipment manufacturer (OEM) and a leading provider of highly technical aftermarket products and services to commercial nuclear power utilities and government agencies globally. 

In November 2023, Cameco acquired a stake in Westinghouse through a strategic partnership with Brookfield Asset Management and its listed affiliate Brookfield Renewable Partners (BEP - Free Report) . It created a strategic platform combining Cameco's nuclear fuel expertise with Brookfield's experience in clean-energy and power-generation investments. With this move, Cameco positioned itself to benefit from both uranium demand growth and reactor construction activity. The company also owns a 49% interest in Global Laser Enrichment, providing additional exposure to uranium enrichment.

The latest framework builds on the strategic partnership announced in October 2025 between Cameco, Brookfield and the U.S. Department of Commerce to accelerate the deployment of Westinghouse nuclear technology in the United States. The framework contemplates a waiver under the 2025 settlement agreement reached by Westinghouse in its intellectual property dispute with Korea Electric Power Corporation and Korea Hydro & Nuclear Power Co., Ltd. 

The one-time waiver would permit the construction of up to two APR1400 reactors in the United States, generating enhanced value for Westinghouse. The associated compensation package is expected to recognize the use of Westinghouse intellectual property and technology, providing approximately $2 billion of value per APR1400 reactor through a combination of intellectual property licensing, engineering and procurement services, subcontracting opportunities and the long-term supply of fuel fabrication services.

The company noted that the current framework is separate from the U.S. Department of Energy's (DOE) American Nuclear Supply Chain Loans conditional commitment announced in June 2026. Under that program, the DOE conditionally committed up to $17.5 billion to support the procurement of long-lead items for as many as 10 AP1000 reactors in the United States. Cameco expects the financing could accelerate AP1000 construction timelines by as much as three years. 

These developments underscore the potential for government-backed financing and international cooperation to support a larger U.S. nuclear buildout, although both initiatives remain subject to significant execution and regulatory conditions. The broader nuclear expansion is being driven by rising demand for reliable electricity, including from data centers and Artificial Intelligence infrastructure. Against this backdrop, Constellation Energy Corporation (CEG - Free Report) , with its sizable U.S. nuclear generation portfolio, is well-positioned within the broader expansion of the U.S. nuclear ecosystem.
 
2026-10-02 14:57 1mo ago
2026-10-02 06:05 1mo ago
PancakeSwap Infinity překonal kumulativní objem 150 miliard dolarů
CAKE Pancake Swap
CoinGecko News 72
Original source text
PancakeSwap Infinity has crossed $150 billion in cumulative trading volume. The milestone comes about a year and a half after the upgraded decentralized exchange went live in April 2025.

From $113 billion to $150 billion Infinity is the major upgrade of PancakeSwap’s exchange, previously known as v4. By April 2026, the platform had logged more than $113 billion in volume across over 250 million transactions.

As of October 2026, cumulative volume had pushed past $150 billion. Put simply, the platform added tens of billions of dollars in trading in roughly six months.

Daily volume in Infinity pools runs between $270 million and $290 million, with stablecoin pairs and meme and token pairs on BSC doing much of the heavy lifting.

Most of that trading flows through a CLAMM, or centralized liquidity automated market maker, design. An automated market maker is essentially a vending machine for tokens: instead of matching buyers with sellers, traders swap against a pool of assets that liquidity providers deposit, and a formula sets the price.

Hooks, gas savings, and a multichain map Infinity’s selling point is customization. The protocol supports “hooks,” which let developers attach their own logic to a liquidity pool.

Advertisement

As of April 2026, Infinity hosted approximately 60,000 hooked liquidity pools.

The protocol also supports native token handling and lower gas costs for transactions.

Infinity started on BNB Chain, PancakeSwap’s longtime home base, and later expanded to Base. It then added Robinhood Chain in July 2026 and Arc in September 2026.

The 90/10 fee split The Robinhood Chain and Arc launches came with a change in economics. On those networks, fees from Infinity pools are split 90% to liquidity providers and 10% to the protocol.

Liquidity providers are the people who deposit tokens into pools so others can trade against them. They earn a cut of trading fees in exchange for taking on risk, and a 90% share is a clear pitch to attract them.

Background: how PancakeSwap got here PancakeSwap built its name on BNB Chain, where it became a go-to venue for swapping tokens. The Infinity upgrade, rolled out in April 2025, was designed to modernize that foundation with hooks, cheaper transactions, and native token support.

The April 2026 numbers served as a halfway marker of sorts. Hitting $113 billion and 250 million transactions in the first year showed real usage, and the climb past $150 billion suggests the pace did not fade after the launch glow wore off.

What this means for traders, LPs, and rival DEXs For liquidity providers, the 90/10 split on Robinhood Chain and Arc is the headline incentive.

For traders, the steady $270 million to $290 million in daily volume signals a venue with consistent activity, especially for the stablecoin and meme pairs where Infinity sees the most action.

For competing exchanges, the hooks model raises the stakes. With approximately 60,000 hooked pools already live, PancakeSwap is betting that flexibility, not just cheap swaps, is what keeps developers and liquidity loyal.

The next markers to track are straightforward: growth in hooked pool counts, daily volume trends outside BNB Chain, and whether the 90/10 model spreads to other networks.

Disclosure: This article was edited by Estefano Gomez. For more information on how we create and review content, see our Editorial Policy.
2026-10-02 14:57 1mo ago
2026-10-02 09:41 1mo ago
Drift spouští nároky na DFX pro oběti exploitu
SOL Solana
CoinGecko News 92
Original source text
Affected users get one DFX per USDT lost, redeemable for about a cent at launch from a pool that grows with the rebuilt exchange’s daily revenue.

Drift opens claims for $290M hack victims

Posted October 2, 2026 at 5:41 am ET.

The Drift Foundation opened claims and redemptions on Thursday for DFX, a Solana token issued to users of the perpetuals exchange who lost funds in its April 1 exploit. Every USDT of verified loss entitles a wallet to one DFX.

Cashing in today returns about 0.0104 USDT per token, according to Drift, or roughly a cent for each dollar lost. That rate is the balance of a Recovery Pool, about 3.1 million USDT at launch, divided by the DFX outstanding, and it rises as new money lands in the pool.

Supply is fixed at about 299.5 million DFX. In a Sept. 30 update, the foundation put the amount taken from users at over $290 million and said forensic firm Mandiant had identified the attacker as a North Korean group.

Get Unchained’s crypto news in your inbox with the free Unchained Daily newsletter.

How the Pool Fills The main recurring source is the rebuilt exchange, which rebranded as Velocity in July. At midnight UTC each day, Velocity sends part of its net protocol revenue to the pool, and the share climbs as revenue grows: 60% up to 30,000 USDT, 70% for the next 70,000 USDT, and 90% of each USDT beyond 100,000. The deposits stop once the pool has collected the full verified loss total.

Drift also listed commitments of up to 127.5 million USDT from Tether and up to 20 million USDT from strategic partners, part of the support package it lined up in April. Any recovered stolen funds also go to the pool, and the foundation said about $9.2 million has been frozen so far.

As of Friday morning, Drift’s recovery dashboard showed the pool’s balance came almost entirely from a one-time deposit of the protocol’s remaining assets.

Claim, Sell or Hold Users have to claim from the same wallet that owned their Drift account on the day of the April 1 exploit. After that, DFX can be redeemed from any wallet, traded on venues such as Raydium, or held. Each redemption burns the tokens and pays USDT in a single, final transaction.

In Drift’s example, if 10% of supply is redeemed, each remaining token gets about 11% more of every future deposit. Claims close at midnight UTC on Jan. 1, 2028, and unclaimed DFX will be burned.

“These figures illustrate the mechanics. They are not a projection or a promise,” Drift wrote.

Related Listen: Why Any DeFi Protocol ‘Lives and Dies by Its Oracle’ and How to Strengthen Them

AI-assisted content: This article was produced with the assistance of AI tools and was reviewed, edited, and fact-checked by a member of the Unchained editorial team before publication.
2026-10-02 14:56 1mo ago
2026-10-02 09:47 1mo ago
Fiserv spustila Roughrider Coin pro severodakotské banky
SOL Solana
CoinGecko News 86
Original source text
Fiserv has officially launched its digital asset platform, with the introduction of Roughrider Coin on the Solana blockchain marking its first real-world application. The new tokenized solution is designed to streamline interbank settlements for over 90 banks and credit unions across North Dakota.

Platform structure and technical detailsRoughrider Coin utilizes a collaborative infrastructure involving three key institutions. VersaBank USA National Association serves as the issuer of the token, Fiserv operates the digital platform, and the Bank of North Dakota provides regulatory oversight. Fireblocks secures the digital asset infrastructure and manages wallet security for the participating financial institutions.

Each Roughrider Coin is fully backed by US dollars on a one-to-one basis. VersaBank manages the minting, burning, custody, and reserve functions. New tokens are only created after a bank deposits funds into a designated account, while received tokens are automatically burned via smart contracts once they reach the recipient’s wallet. This mechanism is intended to minimize circulating token supply and maintain tight control over settlement balances.

Dollar reserves remain within traditional bank accounts. Daily net settlement occurs across custody accounts managed by VersaBank and a concentration account under the Bank of North Dakota. The token itself operates as a permissioned asset on Solana’s public blockchain, restricted to use by authorized financial institutions and available on a voluntary basis. Extra functionalities like freeze and clawback are supported through Solana’s Token-2022 extensions, enhancing security and compliance.

Bank of North Dakota CEO Don Morgan has highlighted that Roughrider Coin provides community banks and credit unions, “a new tool to move money more efficiently across North Dakota’s interbank network.”

Bank integration and use casesParticipating banks and credit unions access Roughrider Coin through Fiserv’s Commercial Center digital banking system. This platform is already widely used for standard transfers such as ACH and wire payments. The Bank of North Dakota confirmed that staff will initiate and settle transactions via the same channels currently used for existing payment methods.

Key use cases include treasury transfers and loan payoffs, with near-instant settlement capabilities around-the-clock and the promise of reduced costs compared to traditional wire transfers. While launch communications outline anticipated savings, specific figures on realized savings and payment volumes remain undisclosed.

Fiserv reported that its platform can extend beyond domestic interbank payments. Additional features in development include stablecoin-powered card issuance, cross-border payment support, and tokenized deposit offerings.

Innovations in digital assets and the meme token landscapeThe initiative forms part of a broader trend in digital assets, where banks and fintech firms experiment with blockchain-based solutions for efficiency and transparency. Meanwhile, other sectors of the crypto ecosystem, such as meme tokens, have shown that timing and token selection can lead to remarkable trading outcomes. For example, technical monitoring by Fomo App illustrated how a $99 investment in the “Niu Lai” meme token generated nearly $370,000, underscoring rapid capital flows driven by internet trends. In these markets, closely tracking investor decisions and timing is critical. Fomo App has responded by combining token discovery, social feeds, investor rankings, and trade alerts on a single platform, further expanding opportunities for users engaged in the meme token sector.

At press time, Solana traded at $122.10, reflecting a 3.7% increase over the previous 24 hours.

Fiserv describes Roughrider Coin as a stablecoin, while the Bank of North Dakota refers to it as a dollar-backed token deposit. Both stress that the dollars backing every token remain in bank accounts and the token system enhances the speed of interbank settlements.
2026-10-02 14:56 1mo ago
2026-10-02 11:31 1mo ago
Forward Industries zvýšila podíl v SOL na 8,5 milionu
SOL Solana
CoinGecko News 72
Original source text
Forward Industries has increased its SOL and SOL-equivalent holdings by 948,601 tokens during fiscal Q4, taking its total to 8.501 million as of Sept. 30, 2026.

Summary

Forward Industries added nearly 949,000 SOL, lifting total holdings to 8.501 million during fiscal Q4. The company valued its SOL treasury at $1.004 billion using a September 30 price reference. SOL per fully diluted share rose 10.4% quarter-over-quarter to 0.0806, according to Forward Industries’ update. Forward closed a $25 million stock offering in September, with proceeds intended partly for SOL. Solana traded near $122 on October 2, up roughly 4% over the previous 24 hours. Forward Industries said the 13% quarterly increase came from a combination of SOL purchases and staking, with the newly added tokens carrying an average cost of $83. Its holdings rose from 7.553 million at the end of June to 8.501 million at the end of September.

The company said the position represented roughly 1.4% of Solana’s circulating supply. Its definition of SOL holdings includes native SOL, fwdSOL and pledged SOL while excluding borrowed tokens. Forward’s treasury dashboard continues to show 8,501,298 SOL and equivalents as of Sept. 30.

Forward Industries’ SOL holdings reached 8.5 million At a reference price of $118.06 per SOL on Sept. 30, Forward placed the fair value of its SOL treasury at $1.0037 billion. Other digital assets carried a reported fair value of $26.9 million, while cash stood at $7.3 million. The company calculated total net asset value at approximately $870.4 million after accounting for $167.5 million in institutional debt.

SOL per fully diluted share climbed from 0.0730 at June 30 to 0.0806 three months later, an increase of 10.4%. Over the full fiscal year, the measure rose 33% from 0.0604 on Sept. 30, 2025. Forward uses the metric to divide its SOL and SOL-equivalent holdings by its fully diluted share count.

Fully diluted shares increased from 103.53 million to 105.54 million during the quarter. Common shares outstanding rose from 73.85 million to 76.29 million. Forward acknowledged that part of its SOL buying was funded through FWDI share sales and described the issuance as accretive because SOL per fully diluted share still increased.

Chief Investment Officer Ryan Navi called the period a “standout quarter” and pointed to what the company described as record SOL additions. His statement that the company was “building the Berkshire Hathaway of Solana” represents management’s description of its strategy, not an independent assessment of the business.

September stock sale provided more cash for SOL purchases Just before the fiscal year ended, Forward raised another $25 million through a registered direct stock offering. A Sept. 22 securities purchase agreement covered 3.125 million common shares priced at $8 each, and the transaction closed on Sept. 24.

In its SEC filing, Forward said it planned to use the net proceeds for Solana purchases, working capital and general corporate purposes. A company release issued after the closing said the proceeds were intended primarily for additional SOL. The disclosures did not break out how much of that financing had been deployed into SOL by Sept. 30.

Institutional debt increased during fiscal Q4 from $105 million to $167.5 million, according to the Oct. 1 update. Forward’s earlier SEC disclosures show that it has used borrowing arrangements with Galaxy Digital as part of its treasury strategy, alongside staking, lending, DeFi activity and equity financing.

As crypto.news reported in July, Forward had already added more than 500,000 SOL during fiscal Q3, taking its holdings to 7.55 million by June 30. The latest 948,601-token increase means Q4 produced a larger addition than the previous quarter.

Forward began its Solana treasury strategy in September 2025 after raising $1.65 billion through a private placement backed by Galaxy Digital, Jump Crypto and Multicoin Capital. In earlier crypto.news coverage, the company reported acquiring 6.822 million SOL during its first week of the strategy at an average purchase price of $232.

Solana price holds near $122 after September recovery CoinGecko data on Oct. 2 showed Solana trading near $122, up roughly 4% over 24 hours and around 3% over the previous seven days. The token carried a circulating supply of approximately 590 million SOL and a market capitalization near $72 billion at the time of the reading.

Historical CoinGecko data placed SOL at $118.04 on Sept. 30, close to the $118.06 reference Forward used for its quarter-end treasury valuation. SOL had traded below $100 in mid-September before moving above that level later in the month.

A daily SOL/USDT TradingView chart showed the token consolidating around the $120 to $123 area following its rebound from the June lows. The RSI reading of 66.40 remained below the 70 level normally associated with an overbought reading, while sitting slightly above its RSI moving average of 65.66.

Solana (sol) price chart, source: TradingView The same chart placed the MACD line near 5.50 and its signal line around 5.60, leaving the histogram slightly negative at approximately -0.10. Both lines remained above zero, though the small negative histogram showed shorter-term momentum had slowed compared with the preceding advance.

No verified market data establishes that Forward’s latest treasury purchases caused SOL’s Oct. 2 price gain. CoinGecko’s figures show the price movement, while Forward’s disclosure gives the size and timing of its quarterly accumulation as separate data points.

Forward is putting capital into other Solana projects Forward’s Solana exposure extends beyond its treasury tokens. During Q4, the company reported that the market capitalization of ONyc, issued by tokenized reinsurance platform OnRe, increased from roughly $203.4 million at the end of June to $286.2 million at Sept. 30. Forward cited RWA.xyz for the figures.

Forward invested in OnRe earlier in 2026 and committed to purchase as much as $25 million of ONyc, subject to the investment terms. As crypto.news reported in May, Forward and RockawayX participated in OnRe’s $5 million funding round, while Forward planned a separate investment into the Solana-based token.

The company said Solana’s tokenized real-world asset market, excluding stablecoins, increased from more than $3.3 billion at the end of June to approximately $4.3 billion by Sept. 30. Its Oct. 1 release attributed that market figure to RWA.xyz.

Forward’s quarter-end treasury numbers remain preliminary and unaudited. The company said its net asset value, digital-asset values, debt figures and capitalization data remain subject to completion of its annual audit for the fiscal year ended Sept. 30, 2026.

Disclosure: This article does not represent investment advice. The content and materials featured on this page are for educational purposes only.
2026-10-02 14:56 1mo ago
2026-10-02 12:30 1mo ago
BNB Chain překonala hranici 1 miliardy USD v tokenizovaných akciích
BNB BNB
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
BNB Chain has become the first blockchain to surpass $1 billion in tokenized stocks and exchange-traded funds, securing a leading position in this rapidly growing sector.

The market capitalization for tokenized stocks and ETFs climbed to $3.35 billion in September, up 17% from $2.87 billion in August, based on Token Terminal figures.

At the time of reporting, BNB Chain represented a $1.1 billion market cap, making up nearly 30% of the sector’s $3.7 billion valuation. Ethereum ranked next with $828 million, amounting to 22%, while Solana recorded $738 million, equivalent to 20% of the total market cap.

BlockchainMarket Cap (USD)Market Share (%)BNB Chain$1.1 billion30%Ethereum$828 million22%Solana$738 million20%Token Terminal’s data shows the sector has expanded rapidly since January, surging from $719 million to the current multibillion-dollar level. During the start of the year, Ethereum held about 48% of the market share, Solana 31%, and BNB Chain just 13%.

Dominance in user baseBNB Chain also leads in user adoption, with 1.8 million unique addresses holding tokenized stocks. This represents 45% of the total users active within the sector, according to Binance Research. The BNB Chain network is home to products such as Binance bStocks and Ondo Global Markets tokenized securities, which contribute to its user base and liquidity.

Mini dictionary: BNB Chain, formerly Binance Smart Chain, is a blockchain platform focused on decentralized applications, token issuance, and high-speed transactions, developed by Binance, a major global cryptocurrency exchange.

BNB Chain boasts 1.8 million addresses holding tokenized stocks, accounting for 45% of all participants in this market, as stated by Binance Research.

Sustained sector expansionThe overall market for tokenized assets has grown more than fivefold since January. Analysts note that this sector’s rapid expansion signals increased integration of traditional financial instruments, such as stocks and ETFs, onto blockchain networks. Tokenization allows for greater accessibility, enabling users to buy and sell fragments of real-world assets on decentralized platforms.

By September, despite shifts in market share, the sector maintained strong momentum as BNB Chain’s share continued to rise alongside investor and product interest.

Tokenized stocks and ETFs have grown from $719 million in January, highlighting accelerated adoption of real-world assets in decentralized markets.
2026-10-02 14:55 1mo ago
2026-10-02 08:31 1mo ago
Seagate a Western Digital klesly po zprávě o Toshiba
WDC Western Digital
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Seagate Technology (STX) stock and shares of hard-disk drive rival Western Digital (WDC) slid early Friday, following a report that Toshiba is ramping up production of its drives.

Japan-based Toshiba plans to double production capacity for hard-disk drives used in data centers during its fiscal 2027, Nikkei reported. The news has clearly prompted concern among investors in Seagate and Western Digital, which dominate the market for hard-disk drives, or HDDs.

↑
X

AI Cyber Threat Sparks Stock Boom. One Analyst Reveals The Must-Own Plays.

Rising AI threats are fueling a surge in cybersecurity spending. Evercore ISI analyst Peter Levine analyzes whether the rally has room to run, naming top picks like CrowdStrike and Palo Alto Networks.

0 seconds of 16 minutes, 23 secondsVolume 0%

Press shift question mark to access a list of keyboard shortcuts

Cheap Chinese Models Threaten U.S. AI Dominance. So Why Is Nvidia's CEO Defending Them?

16:08

00:00

16:23

16:23

NOW PLAYING
AI Cyber Threat Sparks Stock Boom. One Analyst Reveals The Must-Own Plays.

On the stock market today, Seagate stock was down 10% at 847.86 in premarket trades. Western Digital stock dropped 7% to below 430.

Toshiba is a distant third in the global HDD market. But analysts have previously warned that the Japanese tech conglomerate could ramp up production in response to soaring data storage demand from AI. Hard-disk drives store about 80% of data within most cloud data centers, according to Western Digital's estimates.

The huge data center buildout has prompted a major rally for shares of Seagate and Western Digital, which recently rebranded as WD. Both companies have reported supply shortages that they are racing to meet by offering denser drives that hold more data.

Western Digital stock is ahead 168% year-to-date through Thursday, while Seagate is up 248%. Both companies have seen their rallies ease in recent weeks after a blistering first half of the year, however.

Seagate stock closed Thursday trading within a 14-week consolidation, according to IBD MarketSurge. However, shares appear set to break below their 50-day moving average once Friday's session begins.

Western Digital is 42% below its high from June and already trading below its 50-day.

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE:

Is A Cancer Vaccine Coming? Moderna, Merck Boosted By The Buzz

These AI Stocks Took Off Or Tumbled In Q3. Here's Why.

Top Growth Stocks To Buy And Watch

Learn How To Time The Market With IBD's ETF Market Strategy

Copyright ©2026 Investor's Business Daily, LLC. All rights reserved. 87990cbe856818d5eddac44c7b1cdeb8
2026-10-02 14:55 1mo ago
2026-10-02 09:10 1mo ago
DuPont spustil nástroj pro separaci cukru
DD DuPont
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways DuPont launched a digital tool to help sugar and sweetener makers evaluate chromatographic separation options.The Sugar Separation Advisor predicts chromatograms and suggests AmberLite resins for further testing.DuPont raised its 2026 guidance after Q2 outperformance, citing stronger EBITDA and adjusted earnings. DuPont de Nemours, Inc.(DD - Free Report) is strengthening its position in the specialty chemicals market with the launch of the DuPont Sugar Separation Advisor, an interactive digital tool designed to help sugar and sweetener manufacturers evaluate chromatographic separation opportunities and identify suitable DuPont AmberLite resins for further testing. 

DuPont, which is among the prominent players in the chemical space alongside Dow Inc. (DOW - Free Report) , Eastman Chemical Company (EMN - Free Report) and Celanese Corporation (CE - Free Report) , is focusing on innovation, productivity and growth across healthcare, water and industrial markets. The company's latest digital initiative expands access to its chromatography expertise and experimental separation data, while its broader portfolio includes solutions for healthcare, industrial water, food and beverage and other industrial applications. 

The DuPont Sugar Separation Advisor builds on decades of chromatography application expertise and years of experimental separation data. The tool enables users to select a target sugar or sweetener, add up to four additional sugars or impurities to represent their feed stream and generate a predicted chromatogram based on experimental separation data. It then provides a qualitative separation assessment and suggests candidate DuPont AmberLite chromatography resins for further evaluation. 

According to DuPont, the platform is designed to simplify the early stages of separation evaluation by helping customers identify promising resin options and focus laboratory testing. This could support manufacturers evaluating applications ranging from high-fructose corn syrup and beet sugar processing to rare sugars, oligosaccharides, polysaccharides and sugar alcohols. 

DuPont developed the tool in response to recurring customer questions involving sugars and sweeteners such as allulose, tagatose, sorbitol, oligosaccharides, xylose and inositol. The resource displays laboratory-generated separation data for relevant sugar and resin combinations, helping users assess resin performance in application-relevant scenarios. 

DuPont, in August, raised the midpoint of its full-year 2026 operating EBITDA and adjusted earnings guidance following its second-quarter outperformance. The company now expects net sales of $7.16-$7.19 billion, operating EBITDA of $1.75-$1.77 billion and adjusted earnings of $7.17-$7.32 per share. For the second half of 2026, DD projects net sales of $3.66-$3.69 billion, operating EBITDA of $890-$910 million and adjusted earnings of $3.65-$3.80 per share. 

Dow expects approximately $200 million in additional benefits from its Transform to Outperform program in 2026, taking total in-year benefits from self-help initiatives to more than $1.3 billion. In the second half, the company plans to focus on growth and innovation in attractive end markets, portfolio investments and balanced capital allocation. DOW expects productivity and growth benefits from the program to accelerate through the remainder of 2026 and into 2027. 

EastmanChemical expects 2026 earnings to improve significantly from 2025. Operating cash flow is projected to approach $900 million. For the third quarter, adjusted earnings are expected to be near the second-quarter level of $1.97 per share. Advanced Materials is expected to benefit from improved price-cost dynamics and asset utilization, while Fibers should gain from higher acetate tow purchases. 

Celanese expects third-quarter adjusted earnings of $1.35-$1.75 per share and continues to project 2026 adjusted earnings of approximately $6 per share. The company maintained its full-year free cash flow guidance of $700-$800 million. Growth initiatives, productivity measures and portfolio and footprint actions are expected to support 2026 performance and strengthen cash generation. 
2026-10-02 14:54 1mo ago
2026-10-02 10:01 1mo ago
Uvolnění pravidel automobilkám ušetří 60,6 miliardy USD
TM Toyota
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways GM could save $20.4B as revised fuel economy rules cut projected compliance technology costs.Automakers could save about $60.6B in compliance spending under the revised standards through 2031.NHTSA estimates 2031 vehicle costs could fall by $1,289 if automakers pass savings to buyers. The Trump administration has rolled back the fuel economy standards adopted under the Biden administration in 2024. The new rules cover passenger cars and light-duty trucks for model years through 2031 and are expected to take effect in December. The change will cut automakers' compliance-related technology spending by about $60.6 billion over the period, per the U.S. Department of Transportation as cited in Reuters.

A Lighter Fuel Economy Target for AutomakersThe 2024 Corporate Average Fuel Economy (CAFE) standards were designed to cut greenhouse gas emissions, reduce reliance on fossil fuels and push the market toward hybrids and electric vehicles. To meet them, automakers would have had to add more fuel-saving technology or sell more EVs.

The revised rules ease that pressure. The earlier standards projected a fleet-wide average of roughly 50.4 miles per gallon by model year 2031. Under the revised rules, the administration projects 34.9 mpg, a gap of more than 15 mpg.

GM Takes the Lead in Projected SavingsGeneral Motors (GM - Free Report) is set to gain the most from the rollback of federal fuel economy standards. Under the old rules, its technology costs through 2031 were estimated at $31.7 billion. The Transportation Department now expects the rollback to trim $20.4 billion from that figure, according to Reuters.

Other automakers also benefit, though by smaller amounts. Stellantis (STLA - Free Report) is expected to see its costs fall by $6.6 billion, followed by Ford (F - Free Report) at $5.8 billion. Toyota's (TM - Free Report) projected reduction is $4.5 billion, while Honda's (HMC - Free Report) is $4.1 billion.

These are projected cuts in compliance spending, not added profit. The uneven split suggests General Motors faced a steeper climb under the old standards than its Japanese rivals did.

The Affordability ArgumentU.S. Transportation Secretary Sean Duffy expects that lower compliance costs will help manufacturers expand U.S. production and make new vehicles more affordable. The National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) estimates that average per-vehicle costs for model year 2031 could fall by $1,289, but only if automakers pass the savings on to consumers.

Part of a Bigger ShiftThe rollback is the latest in a series of moves that have weakened the policy push toward cleaner vehicles under Trump. The July 2025 budget law ended the $7,500 federal EV tax credit, and that same month the administration dropped penalties for automakers who missed fuel economy targets. In February 2026, the EPA went further by repealing its vehicle greenhouse gas emissions standards. Environmental groups say the latest step reflects a broader retreat from climate and pollution priorities, noting that EVs produce fewer emissions than gasoline-powered cars.

What to Watch NextRelaxed rules do not necessarily mean buyers will stop caring about fuel costs. Drivers who want lower spending at the pump may keep favoring brands with strong fuel economy, particularly hybrid-heavy lineups. That could limit how far the rollback changes what people actually buy.

For investors and industry watchers, the key questions are whether automakers further slow their electrification plans, whether the savings show up in prices or in margins, and how the rules fare once they take effect in December.
2026-10-02 14:54 1mo ago
2026-10-02 09:08 1mo ago
Spojená Paramount a Warner Bros. Discovery se bude jmenovat Skydance
PARA Paramount Global
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
watch now

Paramount Skydance CEO David Ellison announced Friday that upon closing his company's merger with Warner Bros. Discovery next week, the combined entity will be named Skydance.

It's a full-circle moment for a company that has undergone two major acquisitions within the last 18 months.

"Paramount and Warner Bros. shaped over a century of culture," Ellison wrote in social media post Friday. "By combining them, we aren't rewriting history — we're equipping these iconic studios with a more powerful engine. Together, we are Skydance: a creative-first home for bold, quality storytelling."

Ellison noted the new name allows the company to preserve Paramount and Warner Bros. as distinct studios. The merged company will trade under the new ticker "SKYD."

"We never wanted a new corporate identity to diminish, alter or overshadow either one," he said. "Instead, we wanted a name that would give the combined company an identity of its own while allowing Paramount and Warner Bros. — and all our extraordinary brands — to remain in the spotlight."

The Paramount and Warner Bros. studios together are set to release 35 films next year, according to data from Rentrak.

In August 2025, Ellison's Skydance — the production company behind "Mission Impossible" movies and "Top Gun: Maverick" — closed its acquisition of Paramount. Weeks later, the CEO set his sights on Warner Bros. Discovery in a takeover effort that would ultimately launch a bidding war.

In February, Paramount Skydance and Warner Bros. Discovery struck an agreement worth roughly $110 billion on an enterprise basis.

After settling a legal challenge brought by a group of state attorneys general, Paramount Skydance said this week the deal is expected to close on Tuesday.

Upon closing, Ellison and outgoing Mattel CEO Ynon Kreiz will serve as co-CEOs.
2026-10-02 14:53 1mo ago
2026-10-02 08:32 1mo ago
Rivian hlásí rekordní dodávky a potvrzuje výhled
RIVN Rivian Automotive
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Rivian Automotive (RIVN.O) reported record third-quarter deliveries on Friday, beating analysts' estimates after rolling out its cheaper ​R2 SUV targeted at a broader section of the ‌mass EV market.

Shares of the Irvine, California-based EV maker were up about 1.4% in premarket trading.

The R2, for which deliveries began in June, is ​seen by analysts as critical to Rivian's growth strategy, ​as the electric vehicle sector navigates a challenging ⁠US policy environment marked by the end of federal EV ​tax credits, tariffs and weaker industry-wide demand.

Before the R2, the ​EV maker's consumer lineup featured the R1S SUV and R1T pickup truck, both positioned as premium models.

Rivian delivered a record 19,248 vehicles in the ​quarter ended September 30, beating analysts' average estimate of ​18,001 vehicles, according to data compiled by Visible Alpha.

The company also reaffirmed ‌its ⁠2026 delivery forecast of 65,000 to 70,000 vehicles, saying quarterly production and deliveries were in line with its expectations. Analysts on average estimate the EV maker will deliver 66,685 vehicles in ​2026.

Rivian produced ​19,751 vehicles at ⁠its manufacturing facility in Normal, Illinois, during the quarter.

The EV maker raised its annual delivery forecast ​in July, citing stronger-than-expected demand for the model.

It ​also ⁠struck a long-term partnership with Uber in March, under which the ride-hailing firm agreed to invest up to $1.25 billion in the EV ⁠maker ​and begin deploying fully autonomous R2 ​SUVs as robotaxis from 2028.

Rivian is scheduled to report third-quarter financial results on ​October 29.
2026-10-02 14:53 1mo ago
2026-10-02 08:50 1mo ago
Rivian svolává SUV R2 kvůli baterii
RIVN Rivian Automotive
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
Image Credits:Rivian

Rivian has issued a recall for its R2 SUV after the company discovered that fasteners on its high-voltage battery pack might not be properly tightened, which can cause a loss of power while driving.

The company says only around 14 vehicles may have been affected, and that it will repair or replace damaged components on customer vehicles as needed.

This is the second recall Rivian has issued for the R2, which started shipping to customers this year. It’s an all-important vehicle for the company, as it’s the first Rivian EV meant for a mass market and is supposed to help it reach profitability for the first time. The first R2 recall, issued last month, had to do with the visibility of the backup camera and was addressed with a software update.

In a filing, the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) said Rivian first spotted the defect on September 17. A “manufacturing operator” at the company’s Normal, Illinois factory noticed one of the fasteners had been “under torqued” by an “automated station” on the assembly line. The company investigated and reprogrammed the station to reject “improperly torqued fasteners.”

Rivian told the safety regulator that it “is not aware of any customer reports, accidents, injuries, or fatalities
related to this issue.” Some Reddit users, along with RivianTrackr, a blog that follows the company closely, reported about the issue late last month. One owner said Rivian’s service department told them to stop driving immediately, and the company towed the vehicle.

Rivian has set an aggressive goal for the launch of the R2. The company has said it plans to ship between 20,000 and 25,000 of them by the end of this year. With deliveries starting in June, that would make it one of the fastest launches of a new EV in the U.S. market if Rivian pulls it off. The company is supposed to be adding a second production shift to hit those numbers, and has said early demand is strong for the new, more affordable SUV.

Topics

When you purchase through links in our articles, we may earn a small commission. This doesn’t affect our editorial independence.

Sean O’Kane is a reporter who has spent a decade covering the rapidly-evolving business and technology of the transportation industry, including Tesla and the many startups chasing Elon Musk. Most recently, he was a reporter at Bloomberg News where he helped break stories about some of the most notorious EV SPAC flops. He previously worked at The Verge, where he also covered consumer technology, hosted many short- and long-form videos, performed product and editorial photography, and once nearly passed out in a Red Bull Air Race plane.

You can contact or verify outreach from Sean by emailing [email protected] or via encrypted message at okane.01 on Signal.
2026-10-02 14:53 1mo ago
2026-10-02 10:31 1mo ago
Rivian dá R2 s LiDARem zaměstnancům do konce roku 2026
RIVN Rivian Automotive
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Image: Bigstock

Read MoreHide Full Article

Key Takeaways Rivian plans to equip employee R2 vehicles with LiDAR and RAP1 by year-end 2026.Customer deliveries of the new autonomy hardware are expected to begin in 2027.Rivian aims to expand the technology across its full Autonomy fleet later next year. Rivian Automotive, Inc. (RIVN - Free Report) plans to equip its first R2 vehicles with LiDAR and an internally developed RAP1 autonomy computer for employees by the end of 2026, while customer deliveries are expected to begin in 2027, per Electrek. This timeline could be viewed as a shift from the company’s earlier communications.

Rivian introduced its third-generation autonomy hardware, the RAP1 chip, last December. The system is rated at 1,600 sparse INT8 TOPS and is designed to work with LiDAR on the R2. At the time, Rivian said the technology would arrive in late 2026. However, the R2 launched in June without the new hardware. A production-ready-looking R2 equipped with LiDAR was later spotted near Rivian’s Irvine headquarters.

Per Rivian’s VP of Investor Relations Chip Newcom, production of the RAP1 system will initially be focused on the R2, with employees receiving the technology first. The company plans to install the third-generation computer and LiDAR in employee vehicles later this year before expanding the rollout to customers in 2027. Thus, Rivian’s late 2026 target remains technically intact, although it initially applies only to employees. The company has not specified when customer deliveries will begin in 2027. Per Rivian, the LiDAR and dual-RAP1 hardware are now included in automotive cost of goods and have become relatively inexpensive.

According to Rivian’s SVP of Autonomy & AI James Philbin, the rollout is expected to begin toward year-end, initially reaching early-adopter customers with R1 Gen 2 vehicles and later Gen 2 hardware revisions. This includes fleets Rivian classifies as Phase II and Phase III. The company aims to extend the technology across its full Autonomy+ fleet later next year, although certain use cases, such as parking lots, may not be supported in the initial version.

Latest Updates on Autonomous Mobility by Other AutomakersLucid Group, Inc. (LCID - Free Report) and Bolt, a leading European shared mobility platform, have entered into a strategic partnership to develop and launch autonomous mobility services across Europe. The collaboration will combine Lucid’s software-defined vehicle platform with Bolt’s European mobility data, operational infrastructure and industry expertise. As part of the partnership, Lucid and Bolt will jointly develop an autonomous driving system-ready vehicle platform designed to support SAE Level 4 autonomous mobility from the product-development stage.

Tesla, Inc. (TSLA - Free Report) is also advancing its autonomous-driving efforts in Europe. France has begun testing two vehicles to further evaluate Tesla’s Full Self-Driving (“FSD”) advanced driver-assistance system. In April, the Netherlands’ road authority RDW provisionally approved Tesla’s FSD system for use on Dutch roads, prompting Belgium, Denmark, Estonia and Lithuania to take similar steps ahead of a potential bloc-wide vote on the system.

Published in auto-tires-trucks autonomous-vehicles electric-vehicles
2026-10-02 14:53 1mo ago
2026-10-02 10:50 1mo ago
Tesla dodala 486 532 vozů, akcie rostou o 5 %
RIVN Rivian Automotive
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Tesla and Rivian both released their third-quarter delivery numbers this week, and the market is treating the two reports as if they came from different planets. Here is why one stock is surging while the other quietly sinks.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Two electric vehicle makers released third-quarter 2026 delivery reports, and the market is sending Tesla (NASDAQ:TSLA | TSLA Price Prediction) and Rivian Automotive (NASDAQ:RIVN) in opposite directions. Tesla stock is up 5% to $372.64 after the company exceeded a delivery consensus it compiled and published itself. Meanwhile, Rivian stock is slipping 3% to $14.28, even though the company called its quarter in line with management’s outlook.

For sector context, the Global X Autonomous & Electric Vehicles ETF (NASDAQ:DRIV) is up 2% to $33.73, a much smaller advance than the one in Tesla stock. Meanwhile, the SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (NYSEARCA:SPY) is also up less than 1.1% to $772.43, a solid but comparatively modest gain for the broad market. That gap places the strength in Tesla stock specifically, while electric vehicle makers as a group are moving up far less.

Tesla Tops Its Own Delivery Consensus Tesla reported delivering 486,532 vehicles in the third quarter, the headline number behind the rally. The consensus estimate Tesla compiled internally and released earlier in the week stood at 461,974 vehicles. Clearing a figure the company assembled itself carries weight, since that internal consensus is the bar this particular release is usually measured against.

One problem sits in Tesla’s year-ago comparison, which limits how much the beat says about demand. In the same quarter a year earlier, Tesla delivered 497,099 vehicles. The figures show Tesla clearing expectations. Its deliveries still trailed the prior-year total, so Tesla’s growth question stays open even after a clean beat.

Rivian Slips as the Sector Fund Lags Tesla Separately, Rivian reported its own third-quarter production and delivery totals, and the company stated that those results were in line with its outlook. An in-line report removes one source of uncertainty for Rivian, though it offers none of the upside surprise that Tesla posted, and Rivian stock is still lower, which shows how little credit an in-line quarter is earning when a larger rival posts a beat.

The Global X DRIV fund spreads its assets across automakers, chipmakers, battery suppliers and autonomous driving companies, with Tesla among its holdings. That breadth helps explain why the fund is rising far less than Tesla stock, because one name’s gain gets diluted across many other positions, and a rally concentrated in Tesla stock produces exactly that pattern, with the sector fund edging higher as Tesla shares surge.

A range of other electric vehicle makers sit inside the same Global X DRIV ETF, giving the basket exposure well beyond Tesla.

What to Watch Next Tesla will report later this month. It will release its full third-quarter financial results after trading ends for the day, with a management question-and-answer webcast to follow. Shareholders can stay tuned for that report, which may show whether the delivery beat carries through to Tesla’s revenue and margins. Any sign that the beat lifted Tesla’s profitability could matter as much as the delivery count itself.

Tesla’s quarter exceeded the company’s own consensus but trailed the prior-year total, leaving both the bull case and the bear case intact. Investors considering their exposure should size their positions with care, as Tesla’s growth question stays open and Rivian stock is lower even after an in-line quarter. Keeping one’s position sizes moderate leaves room to respond once Tesla reports its full financial results.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-02 14:52 1mo ago
2026-10-02 08:30 1mo ago
Cycurion znovu splnila požadavek Nasdaq na minimální nabídkovou cenu akcie
NDAQ Nasdaq
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
MCLEAN, Va., Oct. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Cycurion, Inc. (NASDAQ: CYCU) (“Cycurion” or the “Company”), a leading AI-driven, tech-enabled cybersecurity solutions provider, today announced that it has received a letter, dated October 1, 2026, from the Hearings Office of The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC confirming that the Company has regained compliance with Nasdaq Listing Rule 5550(a)(1), the minimum bid price requirement of $1.00 per share, as required by the Nasdaq Hearings Panel’s decision letter dated September 9, 2026.

The October 1 letter confirms that the Company has regained compliance with Listing Rule 5550(a)(1). Nasdaq staff’s compliance worksheet, referenced in the letter, states that on August 28, 2026 the Company effected a 1-for-8 reverse stock split and that, since then, the Company’s bid price has closed above $1.00 for 10 consecutive trading days. The Company’s common stock continues to trade on the Nasdaq Capital Market under the symbol CYCU.

The September 9, 2026 Panel decision granted the Company’s request for continued listing subject to demonstrating bid-price compliance on or before September 11, 2026. The October 1 letter confirms that condition has been met.

In application of Listing Rule 5815(d)(4)(A), the Company will be subject to a Discretionary Panel Monitor for one year from October 1, 2026, through October 1, 2027. If the Company fails to maintain compliance with any continued listing requirement during that period, Nasdaq staff will issue a delist determination letter, and the Company will not be permitted to submit a plan of compliance or receive additional time from staff to regain compliance. The Company may request a hearing, which the Nasdaq Hearings Department would promptly schedule. The Hearings Panel will consider the Company’s compliance history in any such decision.

“Nasdaq’s letter confirms that we met the bid-price condition in the Panel’s decision,” said Kevin Kelly, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of Cycurion. “The common stock continues to trade on Nasdaq. We understand the monitor, and meeting Nasdaq’s listing standards has been, and remains, a priority for the Company.”

About Cycurion, Inc.

Based in McLean, Virginia, Cycurion (NASDAQ: CYCU) is a forward-thinking provider of IT cybersecurity and AI solutions, committed to delivering secure, reliable, and innovative services to clients worldwide. Specializing in cybersecurity, program management, and business continuity, Cycurion harnesses its AI-enhanced ARx platform and expert team to empower clients and safeguard their operations. Along with its subsidiaries, Axxum Technologies LLC, Cloudburst Security LLC, and Cycurion Innovation, Inc., Cycurion serves government, healthcare, and corporate clients committed to securing the digital future. More info: www.cycurion.com.

Forward-Looking Statements

This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended.

Any statements contained in this press release that are not statements of historical fact may be deemed forward-looking statements. Such statements include, but are not limited to, the Company’s ability to maintain compliance with Nasdaq’s continued listing requirements, including during the Discretionary Panel Monitor period through October 1, 2027; the continued listing and trading of the Company’s common stock on the Nasdaq Capital Market; the operations and prospective growth of the Company’s business; and other statements that are not historical facts, including statements which may be accompanied by words such as “continue,” “will,” “may,” “could,” “should,” “expect,” “expected,” “plans,” “intend,” “anticipate,” “believe,” “estimate,” “predict,” “potential,” and similar expressions intended to identify such forward-looking statements. All forward-looking statements involve significant risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied in the forward-looking statements, many of which are generally outside the control of Cycurion and are difficult to predict. Examples of such risks and uncertainties include, but are not limited to, the Company’s ability to maintain a closing bid price of at least $1.00 per share and to satisfy Nasdaq’s other continued listing requirements; the fact that, during the Discretionary Panel Monitor period, any failure to maintain compliance will result in a delist determination without the opportunity to submit a plan of compliance or obtain additional time from Nasdaq staff; the outcome of any hearing that may follow such a determination; the effect of the reverse stock split on the market price, trading volume, and liquidity of the Company’s common stock; volatility in the Company’s stock price; any potential legal proceedings; and the future performance of the Company’s stock. Additional factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied in the forward-looking statements can be found in the most recent annual report on Form 10-K, quarterly reports on Form 10-Q, and current reports on Form 8-K filed by Cycurion with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. Cycurion anticipates that subsequent events and developments may cause its plans, intentions, and expectations to change. Cycurion assumes no obligation, and it specifically disclaims any intention or obligation, to update any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events, or otherwise, except as expressly required by law. Forward-looking statements speak only as of the date they are made and should not be relied upon as representing Cycurion’s plans and expectations as of any subsequent date.

Cycurion Investor Relations:
(888) 341-6680
[email protected]

Cycurion Media Relations:
(888) 341-6680
[email protected]
2026-10-02 14:50 1mo ago
2026-10-02 08:46 1mo ago
Útočník po hacku Bitget přesunul většinu do bitcoinu
BTC Bitcoin RUNE THORchain
CoinGecko News 92
Original source text
Bitget’s attacker has moved much of the exchange’s $387.5 million theft toward Bitcoin through cross-chain services, while only around $840,000 had been publicly frozen five days after the Sept. 24 breach.

Summary

Bitget says attackers moved $387.5 million from hot and warm wallets across blockchains in September. BlockSec estimates attackers still controlled roughly $342 million five days after the Bitget theft began. Tether, Circle and NEAR Intents froze roughly $840,000, equal to only 0.2% of stolen funds. THORChain handled about $269 million in pass-through value, while Bitcoin became the main consolidation asset. North Korea remains suspected, but BlockSec says current onchain evidence does not establish attacker identity. BlockSec reported that the stolen funds followed three main paths: quickly converting assets that issuers could freeze, consolidating value from several chains into Bitcoin and gradually sending BTC into CoinJoin transactions.

The security firm based its analysis on addresses published through Bitget’s tracking dashboard and a Sept. 29 snapshot, meaning the balances and laundering totals can continue changing as funds move.

How did the Bitget hacker move the stolen money? Bitget said the breach began at 18:31 UTC on Sept. 24 with unauthorized transfers from portions of its hot and warm wallet infrastructure.

BlockSec found that the first transactions involved tiny test transfers of 0.84 ETH and 93 TRX. Larger withdrawals started at 18:58 UTC, while Bitget’s reconciliation system detected a discrepancy seven minutes later and blocked ordinary customer withdrawals.

The attackers were not relying on the normal customer withdrawal process, according to Bitget. The exchange said a vulnerability in a third-party security product gave the attackers high-level internal credentials, which were then used to submit forged withdrawal commands directly into its wallet system.

Private keys were not compromised, Bitget said, while its cold wallets remained unaffected. Independent investigations by Mandiant and SlowMist later confirmed that compromised third-party security software enabled unauthorized access to the exchange’s wallet environment.

The loss was initially estimated at $351.6 million before Bitget expanded the figure to roughly $387.5 million after accounting for Zcash and Tron transfers. BlockSec counted 13 stolen assets across 12 chains, with XRP representing the largest single-chain loss.

Assets that could be frozen were moved first. BlockSec found roughly $75.48 million in USDT, USDC and USDT0, plus 3,000 XAUt tokens, were converted into ETH or AVAX within 41 minutes of their theft.

Uniswap, UniswapX, 1inch and MetaMask’s built-in swap service appeared among the routes used. BlockSec said all those conversions were completed before Bitget CEO Gracy Chen publicly disclosed the breach.

Why has only $840K of Bitget’s $387M been frozen? Once the assets had been converted, the attacker began moving value between chains and toward Bitcoin.

BlockSec estimated that around $269 million in pass-through value moved through THORChain across 7,804 transactions by its Sept. 29 snapshot. Chainflip handled roughly $37.27 million, while USDT0/LayerZero, Circle’s CCTP, Across and Stargate appeared in other routes.

Those figures cannot be added together as separate stolen amounts. BlockSec cautioned that the same funds can move through more than one protocol while traveling between chains.

Nearly five days into the laundering process, BlockSec estimated attacker-controlled wallets still held approximately $342 million, equal to 88.3% of the original stolen amount. Bitcoin accounted for around 83.7% of that balance, or roughly 3,386 BTC.

Publicly visible freezes were much smaller.

Tether and Circle had immobilized around $340,000 in stablecoins. Much of that money became vulnerable to freezing because it remained at addresses long enough for the issuers to respond.

NEAR Intents separately said its SHIELD risk system caught attempts to route more than $50 million through the service. BlockSec’s review of the disclosure found roughly $503,000 was stopped during execution, while around $166,000 passed through.

The NEAR Intents figures carry an estimated error margin of up to 10%, according to the service’s own disclosure.

Earlier coverage of NEAR Intents blocking Bitget-linked transfers found that some funds were left in pending transactions after being flagged during the swap process.

Combined, the Tether, Circle and NEAR Intents actions put publicly visible frozen funds near $840,000, just 0.2% of the amount stolen.

Why did so much Bitget crypto move through THORChain? THORChain became the largest cross-chain route identified by BlockSec, drawing criticism from Bitget as stolen ETH continued to be converted into BTC.

Chen publicly asked THORChain to reject known attacker addresses, arguing that “decentralization is a design principle, not a shield” for stolen funds.

THORChain rejected the request and said its emergency halt functions are designed to protect the protocol as a whole, not selectively censor individual transactions.

The network said an emergency halt “is not a selective freeze” of a specific transaction or user.

A Bitget-linked wallet later swapped about $6.3 million of ETH into Bitcoin through THORChain, completing 27 swaps that produced approximately 75.2 BTC.

Other stolen funds reached Bitcoin mixers. BlockSec counted about $3.94 million entering CoinJoin transactions by Sept. 29.

One Sept. 27 CoinJoin transaction contained 356 inputs and 401 outputs. Four inputs, each containing 2.5 BTC, came from addresses Bitget’s tracker identified as belonging to the attacker.

Separate tracking of Bitget funds entering Wasabi CoinJoin previously found a route starting on Tron, passing through Ethereum and THORChain, then reaching Bitcoin before mixing.

Did North Korea carry out the Bitget hack? North Korean involvement remains an assessment, not a confirmed attribution by law enforcement.

Chen has said IP behavior and onchain patterns were “consistent with techniques used by DPRK-linked hacker groups.” Bitget said some IP addresses matched VPN infrastructure previously associated with a North Korean group, but the technical evidence behind that comparison has not been made public.

BlockSec found other possible links, including overlap with laundering methods used in attacks attributed to TraderTraitor and the use of THORChain to convert assets into Bitcoin.

Researcher ZachXBT identified several Chinese-speaking underground money launderers that he said were handling funds for the attacker. One had reportedly appeared in laundering activity connected with an earlier exploit.

Arkham separately pointed to the use of a peel-chain technique frequently associated with North Korean-linked operations.

BlockSec cautioned against treating those similarities as proof of attacker identity. Money-laundering services can work for different clients, while protocols such as THORChain and CoinJoin are available to unrelated users.

The security firm said the evidence points more directly to possible reuse of laundering groups than proof that the same hackers carried out earlier North Korean-linked attacks.

The comparison has centered partly on the 2025 Bybit theft. U.S. authorities formally attributed that $1.5 billion attack to North Korea’s TraderTraitor operation, while THORChain was heavily used to move the stolen Bybit funds.

No law-enforcement agency has publicly attributed the Bitget breach to North Korea as of the latest verified updates.

What happens next for Bitget and the stolen funds? Bitget continues to trace wallets and is offering a bounty for recoveries. The exchange offers qualifying participants 5% of funds they directly help freeze and another 5% for funds successfully recovered.

The Bitget recovery bounty was launched while Mandiant, SlowMist, exchanges and blockchain investigators continued tracking attacker addresses.

Bitget has already restored Bitcoin, Ether and USDT withdrawals in phases. Its published schedule places other tokens, fiat withdrawals and P2P services at 08:00 UTC on Oct. 2, although the exchange’s official incident page had not yet posted a separate confirmation of that final reopening when checked.

Bitget says the exploited vulnerability has been fixed and user balances remain unaffected. Its forensic investigation, law-enforcement work, fund tracing and recovery effort remain open, while the exchange says further material findings will be published through its official security updates.
2026-10-02 14:50 1mo ago
2026-10-02 14:28 1mo ago
THORChain spustil pool Zcash, swapy zatím ne
RUNE THORchain ZEC Zcash
CoinGecko News 86
Original source text
TLDR THORChain activated Zcash (ZEC) pool support on October 2 following a complete node churn across its network. Every active validator now tracks the Zcash blockchain, though native swaps have not yet been enabled. The team cautioned that pool depth remains limited in these initial stages and recommended trader vigilance. Integration required months of technical work including UTXO management, RPC implementation and oracle integration for ZEC pricing. The rollout occurs while THORChain faces questions about its handling of assets connected to the Bitget security breach. THORChain has activated support for its Zcash liquidity pool. The deployment was confirmed on October 2 after the protocol finalized a comprehensive node rotation.

The $ZEC pool is now live on THORChain.

The network churned and every node is watching the Zcash chain. @Zcash now has a truly permissionless venue.

Trading is the next step. Liquidity is shallow for now and will grow over time, so trade with caution in the early days. pic.twitter.com/sVEj0K4xNQ

— THORChain (@THORChain) October 2, 2026

All operational validators across THORChain’s network are now actively observing the Zcash blockchain. While trading functionality remains offline, the protocol indicated it represents the immediate next milestone.

In its public statement, THORChain made clear that swap activity is forthcoming. The pool deployment and the activation of user-facing trades are distinct implementation phases.

Pool Depth Limited During Initial Phase THORChain issued guidance to users regarding the current state of the newly deployed pool. The protocol acknowledged that available liquidity is currently limited and will expand gradually.

Users were encouraged to exercise care during the initial period of ZEC operations. The October 2 announcement did not include specific figures for pool capacity or a confirmed timeline for enabling trades.

A network monitoring interface displaying THORChain’s active validators now shows ZEC operating with normal status. It is listed among Bitcoin, Ethereum and other integrated blockchains.

Extended Technical Work Preceded Launch The Zcash integration represents the culmination of significant development efforts. A March 4 protocol enhancement introduced chain-specific UTXO management and RPC functionality tailored for ZEC.

That identical upgrade integrated Zcash into the protocol’s oracle infrastructure. This enabled the network to conduct native price discovery for the asset.

A subsequent GitLab patch resolved a complication with ZEC network fee calculations. Engineers noted that an earlier implementation could artificially increase gas tolerance parameters during specific solvency checks.

Development activity extended through September. A THORNode code merge corrected signing discrepancies that emerged when validators computed transaction expiration from varying local chain states.

The solution anchored transaction expiration to a consensus ZEC block height. This approach ensured signing consistency across all validators during retry attempts and system restarts.

On September 17, THORChain confirmed that Zcash would be the next blockchain integrated into production. This followed an interval during which the project prioritized network reliability over expanding chain support.

Zcash’s UTXO architecture demanded additional configuration efforts. THORChain required parameters for address verification, gas calculations, minimum output thresholds, block intervals and coinbase rules before deployment could proceed.

The pool activation coincides with heightened scrutiny of THORChain’s involvement in processing compromised assets. Bitget revealed a security incident beginning September 24, subsequently increasing the estimated value transferred to attacker wallets to approximately $387.5 million.

Bitget indicated the figure encompassed Zcash and Tron transactions identified by forensic analysts. The platform enumerated affected tokens including XRP, ETH, USDT, ZEC, USDC, XAUt, BNB, AVAX and TRX.

Investigation findings suggest a wallet associated with the Bitget perpetrator executed 27 exchanges via THORChain. These transactions converted approximately 2,390 ETH into 75.2 BTC, valued at roughly $6.3 million at execution.

Bitget had requested that THORChain prevent transactions originating from addresses linked to the attacker. THORChain refused, explaining that its emergency mechanisms can halt a blockchain or the entire protocol but lack the capability to isolate individual addresses or transactions.

THORChain articulated its stance in an October 1 blog entry. The project stated that substantial protocol modifications demand a two-thirds supermajority among validator operators.

This marks not the first occasion THORChain has encountered such examination. Following the February 2025 Bybit compromise, Bybit’s CEO stated that 72% of approximately $900 million in laundered stolen assets transited through THORChain.

Bitget’s asset recovery portal currently displays attacker wallet addresses spanning multiple networks, including Zcash. The exchange has posted a 5% reward for assistance resulting in asset freezing or recovery.

At present, THORChain’s Zcash pool is operational, though native swap functionality has not been activated.
2026-10-02 14:43 1mo ago
2026-10-02 10:15 1mo ago
CRISPR Therapeutics představí data zugo-cel pro systémovou sklerózu
ACR Acres Commercial Realty
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
 | Source: CRISPR Therapeutics AG

ZUG, Switzerland and BOSTON, Oct. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- CRISPR Therapeutics (Nasdaq: CRSP), today announced that a poster presentation highlighting the Company’s Phase 1 clinical data of its investigational CRISPR/Cas9 gene-edited allogeneic CAR T cell therapy, zugocabtagene geleucel (zugo-cel) targeting CD19 for autoimmune disease, will be presented at the American College of Rheumatology (ACR) Convergence 2026.

Title: Safety and Efficacy of Anti-CD19 Allogeneic Chimeric Antigen Receptor (CAR) T Cell Therapy Zugocabtagene Geleucel (zugo-cel) in Patients with Refractory Systemic Sclerosis
Session Type: Poster Presentation
Abstract Number: 0225
Session Name: Poster Session A
Date and Time: Sunday, November 8, 2026, 10:30 a.m. ET

Zugo-cel is being evaluated in Phase 1 trials across autoimmune diseases, including rheumatologic, hematologic and neurologic indications.

A copy of the presentation will be available at www.crisprtx.com once the presentation concludes.

About CRISPR Therapeutics
CRISPR Therapeutics is a leading biopharmaceutical company focused on developing transformative gene-based medicines for serious human diseases. Founded over a decade ago as an early pioneer in CRISPR/Cas9 gene editing, the Company has evolved from a pioneering research-stage organization into an industry leader, marking a historic milestone with the approval of CASGEVY® (exagamglogene autotemcel [exa-cel]), the world’s first CRISPR-based therapy, for eligible patients with sickle cell disease and transfusion-dependent beta thalassemia. Today, CRISPR Therapeutics is advancing a broad, diversified pipeline spanning hemoglobinopathies, cardiovascular disease, autoimmune disease, oncology, regenerative medicine and rare diseases. The Company is also expanding its gene editing toolkit through SyNTase™ editing, its novel, proprietary platform designed to enable precise, efficient, and scalable gene correction. To accelerate its impact, CRISPR Therapeutics has established strategic collaborations with leading biopharmaceutical partners, including Vertex Pharmaceuticals. CRISPR Therapeutics AG is headquartered in Zug, Switzerland, with its wholly-owned U.S. subsidiary, CRISPR Therapeutics, Inc., and R&D operations based in Boston, Massachusetts and San Francisco, California. To learn more, visit www.crisprtx.com.

CRISPR THERAPEUTICS® standard character mark and design logo and SyNTase™ are trademarks and registered trademarks of CRISPR Therapeutics AG. CASGEVY® and the CASGEVY logo are registered trademarks of Vertex Pharmaceuticals Incorporated. All other trademarks and registered trademarks are the property of their respective owners. 

CRISPR Therapeutics Forward-Looking Statement
Statements contained in this press release regarding matters that are not historical facts are “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Because such statements are subject to risks and uncertainties, actual results may differ materially from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. Such statements include, but are not limited to, statements regarding any or all of the following: (i) CRISPR Therapeutics preclinical studies, clinical trials and pipeline products and programs, including, without limitation, manufacturing capabilities, status of such studies and trials and expectations regarding data, safety and efficacy generally; (ii) data included in the above-described poster presentation and any associated abstract; and (iii) the therapeutic value, development, and commercial potential of gene editing technologies and therapies, including CRISPR/Cas9, as well as other technologies. Risks that contribute to the uncertain nature of the forward-looking statements include, without limitation, the risks and uncertainties discussed under the heading “Risk Factors” in CRISPR Therapeutics most recent annual report on Form 10-K and in any other subsequent filings made by CRISPR Therapeutics with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. Existing and prospective investors are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date they are made. We disclaim any obligation or undertaking to update or revise any forward-looking statements contained in this press release, other than to the extent required by law.

Investor Contact: 
+1-617-307-7503 
[email protected]

Media Contact: 
 +1-617-315-4493 
[email protected]
2026-10-02 14:41 1mo ago
2026-10-02 09:48 1mo ago
Wolfspeed rozšířil portfolio 200mm SiC substrátů
WOLF Wolfspeed
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Wolfspeed Inc. (NYSE:WOLF) had a busy week that included an expansion of its 200mm silicon carbide portfolio and a broader semiconductor rally fueled by Micron’s strong earnings.

Wolfspeed stock is trading at elevated levels. What’s next for WOLF stock? New Premium Substrate LaunchOn September 27, Wolfspeed announced the commercial availability of its new Premium 200mm n-type silicon carbide substrate, expanding its 200mm SiC materials portfolio with a higher-quality starting material designed to improve yield through reduced defects and greater wafer-shape stability. The product delivers fewer than 0.01 micropipes per square centimeter, or fewer than three micropipes per wafer, as validated by X-ray topography, alongside low threading screw dislocations and improved wafer-shape and lot-to-lot consistency.

“Wolfspeed leads in advancing silicon carbide materials technology, and this latest addition to our 200 mm portfolio reflects our expertise behind those efforts,” said Dr. Cengiz Balkas, EVP of the Materials Business Unit at Wolfspeed. “We’re giving customers a stronger foundation for developing increasingly demanding silicon carbide devices, backed by the manufacturing experience and scale to support them as needs grow.”

Micron’s Earnings Lift Semiconductor StocksSeparately, Micron reported fiscal fourth-quarter results on September 30 that beat expectations on both the top and bottom lines, with adjusted earnings per share of $33.42 against a consensus estimate of $45, and revenue of $54.22 billion against an estimate of $50.75 billion. The strong report reinforced confidence that AI infrastructure demand remains intact, lifting semiconductor stocks broadly, including Wolfspeed, which rose more than 10% on October 1.

Read Next

Wolfspeed Shares Edge HigherWOLF Price Action: At the time of publication, Wolfspeed shares are trading 3.63% higher at $32.30, according to data from Benzinga Pro.

Image via Shutterstock

This content was partially produced with the help of AI tools and was reviewed and published by Benzinga editors.

Market News and Data brought to you by Benzinga APIs

© 2026 Benzinga.com. Benzinga does not provide investment advice. All rights reserved.

To add Benzinga News as your preferred source on Google, click here.
2026-10-02 14:40 1mo ago
2026-10-02 10:31 1mo ago
Aqua Pennsylvania koupila vodárenská aktiva Ulster za 0,5 mil. USD
WTRG Essential Utilities
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Image: Bigstock

Read MoreHide Full Article

Key Takeaways WTRG's Aqua Pennsylvania bought Ulster's water system assets for $0.5M, adding 180 customers.Aqua Pennsylvania plans $2M of upgrades over five years to modernize facilities and replace aging lines.Essential Utilities has signed deals covering over 200,000 customers and an active 400,000-customer pipeli Essential Utilities, Inc. (WTRG - Free Report) announced that its subsidiary, Aqua Pennsylvania, acquired the water system assets of the Ulster Municipal Authority in Bradford County for $0.5 million.  This new acquisition will increase the existing water customer base by 180 customers.

Aqua Pennsylvania plans to invest $2 million in upgrades to the acquired water system assets of the Ulster Municipal Authority in Bradford County over the next five years and provide quality services to the customers in the region.

These infrastructure upgrades aim to modernize facilities, replace aging lines and provide safe, high-quality water for all residents of Ulster.

Fragmented Water Utilities Offer Acquisition OpportunitiesEssential Utilities is quite active in expanding its operations through acquisition. Since 2015, the company has added more than 138,000 customers or equivalent dwelling units and about $570 million of rate base through acquisitions. In May 2026, Essential Utilities acquired Integra Water Texas for $4.9 million, adding about 1,100 wastewater customers after closing Greenville earlier in the year. Signed purchase agreements represent more than 200,000 customers and about $282 million in purchase price, while the active municipal acquisition pipeline is about 400,000 customers. Essential Utilities’ proposed American Water Works (AWK - Free Report) merger remains targeted for the first quarter of 2027.

American Water Works is expanding its customer base through regulated acquisitions as well as organic growth. Through June 30, 2026, the company added about 52,000 customer connections from acquisitions, including roughly 47,000 connections from the Nexus systems acquired on June 1. The Nexus transaction expanded operations across eight states and was completed ahead of the company’s initial timeline.

Another water utility, California Water Service Group (CWT - Free Report) , stated that it has agreed to acquire Nexus Water Group’s Nevada and Oregon water and wastewater systems for $218 million. The company completed the acquisition of Palm Mutual Water Company in July 2026, which added more than 300 customers.

Recently, Select Water Solutions (WTTR - Free Report) agreed to acquire Pilot Water Solutions for $700 million, plus up to $15 million in contingent consideration. Pilot Water Solutions adds extensive Delaware Basin infrastructure, long-term contracted revenues and significant disposal capacity. The combination will expand Select Solutions’ water midstream platform, pipeline network, recycling capacity and produced-water storage footprint

Published in utilities
2026-10-02 14:34 1mo ago
2026-10-02 10:05 1mo ago
Avient uvedla recyklovaný materiál pro elektrické aplikace
AVNT Avient
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
Key Takeaways Avient launches Nymax FR REC grades with 42-77% post-industrial recycled content for electrical uses.The materials offer UL 94 V-0 performance and non-halogenated, non-PFAS formulations for OEMs.New grades help OEMs and component manufacturers address fire-safety requirements alongside circularity goals. Avient Corporation (AVNT - Free Report) declared the launch of Nymax FR REC flame-retardant recycled polyamide grades, addressing the growing demand for more sustainable materials amid the company’s accelerating electrification and circularity initiatives. The new grades combine non-halogenated fire safety performance with 42-77% post-industrial recycled content, helping manufacturers achieve uncompromising fire safety along with aggressive sustainability targets.

Avient, which is among the prominent mid-cap chemical companies along with Innospec Inc. (IOSP - Free Report) , Quaker Chemical Corporation (KWR - Free Report) and Cabot Corporation (CBT - Free Report) , will showcase the Nymax FR REC portfolio at the upcoming Fakuma international trade fair in Germany. The launch will mainly target residential and institutional power distribution systems.

As increasing bans on per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) emerge, original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) are eager to lower the product’s carbon footprint. The system can be used widely across various applications, including switchgear, busway and connectors, appliances, BESS, and EV charging infrastructure.

The new materials deliver UL 94 V-0 performance at 0.8 millimeters and a 960°C glow-wire flammability index, supporting compliance with global electrical safety standards. The formulations also offer comparative tracking index values of up to 600 V and use non-halogenated, non-PFAS formulations, aligning with regulatory requirements.

The portfolio includes PA6 and PA66 resins with 15-40% glass-fiber loading, along with unfilled options. By incorporating recycled feedstock while maintaining flame-retardant performance, Avient aims to help OEMs and component manufacturers address fire-safety requirements alongside circularity goals.

Avient, in August, raised its full-year 2026 adjusted earnings guidance to $3.10-$3.25 per share from the previous range of $2.93-$3.17. The revised range implies adjusted earnings growth of 10-15% over 2025. Management cited year-to-date performance and visibility into third-quarter demand in raising its expectations. The company also increased its full-year adjusted EBITDA guidance to $575-$603 million. Avient expects to repay $100-$150 million of debt during 2026, including the $50 million repaid in the second quarter. Management remains focused on targeted investments in prioritized growth portfolios while pursuing continued earnings growth and balance-sheet improvement.

Another industry leader, Innospec, expects its Performance Chemicals segment to benefit from ongoing plant repairs, process improvements, upgrades and additional top-line and margin opportunities. For Oilfield Services, Innospec expects its DRA expansion and opportunities in completions and production to support further sequential gains. Fuel Specialties, meanwhile, is expected to continue advancing opportunities across its established and newer end markets. IOSP continues to pursue opportunities across traditional fuel, renewable fuel and non-fuel applications. 

Quaker Chemical, on its second-quarter call, released its third-quarter guidance, reflecting expectations of stable demand, with end markets projected to remain flat to slightly positive through the rest of 2026. Continued share gains are expected to support volume growth despite macroeconomic and geopolitical uncertainty. KWR expects the gross margin percentage in the third quarter to remain near second-quarter levels as it works through raw material cost inflation, inventory movements and the timing of price recovery actions. Management said pricing and cost initiatives should allow the company to exit 2026 within its target gross margin range. The company continues to expect meaningful revenue and adjusted EBITDA growth in 2026.

Cabot, for fiscal 2026, tightened its adjusted earnings guidance to $6.15-$6.45 per share from the previous range of $6-$6.5. The company expects its full-year fiscal 2026 operating tax rate to be in the range of 28-30%. It also reaffirmed its expectation of approximately $40 million of EBITDA from its battery materials product line for fiscal 2026. CBT is expanding global conductive additive capacity through targeted investments in the United States and China to support expected growth in global battery demand and broaden its participation with leading battery manufacturers.
2026-10-02 14:34 1mo ago
2026-10-02 10:11 1mo ago
EMCOR zvýšil tržby i EPS na rekordní úroveň
EME EMCOR Group
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Image: Bigstock

Read MoreHide Full Article

Key Takeaways EMCOR's Q2 revenues rose 19.8% to a record $5.15 billion, while EPS surged 34.8% to $9.06.EME's record $17.14 billion RPOs reflect strong demand across data centers and other key markets.Five electrical acquisitions add about $625 million in revenues and expand EMCOR's market capabilities. EMCOR Group, Inc. (EME - Free Report) is proving that being everywhere infrastructure dollars are flowing can be a powerful growth strategy. From AI data centers and high-tech manufacturing to water, healthcare and institutional projects, EMCOR’s broad end-market exposure is helping it capture multiple growth waves rather than rely on a single infrastructure cycle.

The momentum was evident in the second quarter of 2026, wherein revenues jumped 19.8% year over year to a record $5.15 billion, while operating income surged 31.8% to $547.3 million. Operating margin expanded 100 basis points to 10.6% and EPS (earnings per share) soared 34.8% to $9.06. Remaining Performance Obligations, or RPOs, reached a record $17.14 billion, up 43.9% year over year and 29% from December 2025. Network & Communications, Water & Wastewater, and Institutional and Healthcare were among the biggest contributors.

AI infrastructure remains a major engine. Customer spending on data centers and digital transformation is driving unprecedented activity in Network & Communications. But EMCOR’s growth story goes well beyond data centers. Water and wastewater, healthcare, institutional and manufacturing markets are also generating robust demand. EME is also using M&A to widen its reach. Five recently announced electrical acquisitions bring roughly $625 million in trailing-12-month revenues, $105 million in EBITDA and about 1,500 employees. The deals strengthen its presence across key markets while adding capabilities in data centers, manufacturing, healthcare and institutional projects.

Labor shortages, tariffs, supply-chain volatility and project-mix shifts remain risks. Still, EMCOR’s diversified demand base, technical expertise and acquisition strategy could make its broad market footprint a meaningful competitive advantage.

EMCOR, MasTec & Quanta: The Great Infrastructure Growth ShowdownEMCOR is positioned to benefit from sustained U.S. public infrastructure spending, alongside close market peers, including MasTec, Inc. (MTZ - Free Report) and Quanta Services, Inc. (PWR - Free Report) . But their exposure differs.

EME’s broad mix across electrical and mechanical construction, data centers, healthcare, water and wastewater, institutional and manufacturing markets provides multiple growth avenues. Meanwhile, MasTec’s $21.4 billion backlog reflects momentum across clean energy, power delivery, pipelines and communications, while Quanta’s broader utility and power infrastructure footprint targets grid modernization, transmission, generation and AI-driven electricity demand.

Quanta and MasTec offer deeper exposure to power infrastructure tied to AI, while EMCOR has a wider building-services and end-market mix. EME’s competitive edge is diversification, customer breadth and cross-trade capabilities, potentially reducing reliance on any single infrastructure cycle and supporting resilience across demand cycles.

Published in construction
2026-10-02 14:30 1mo ago
2026-10-02 08:45 1mo ago
Morgan Stanley zahajuje pokrytí Lennar s ratingem Underweight, Berkshire dál nakupuje
LEN-B Lennar
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Morgan Stanley just issued a sell rating on a homebuilder that Berkshire Hathaway keeps buying in larger and larger quantities, and the reasoning behind each side reveals a fundamental disagreement about time, risk, and when housing recovers.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

On October 1, 2026, Morgan Stanley (NYSE:MS | MS Price Prediction) started covering Lennar (NYSE:LEN) with an Underweight rating, its version of a sell rating. It set a $65 price target.

Lennar shares barely moved. The stock rose 0.67% in that session and closed at $82.14. It had already fallen 18.88% year to date, so investors had likely priced in much of the bad news.

The buyer on the other side helps explain the calm. Berkshire Hathaway (NYSE:BRK-B) crossed 10% ownership of Lennar, and it kept buying through the end of the month.

That puts a major bank’s bearish call against a long-term owner looking to buy more. Both can read the same numbers because they operate on different time frames.

Morgan Stanley’s Objection Is About Margin Morgan Stanley wrote that “Lennar’s land-light transition needs to deliver better earnings, and higher finished lot costs and sustained incentives could offset the benefit.”

Land-light means Lennar buys options on lots from outside property owners instead of owning the land itself. This ties up less capital but reduces profit. Lennar owns fewer than 2.5% of about 488,000 controlled lots.

Gross margin on home sales already fell to 15.8% in the fiscal third quarter, down from 17.5% a year earlier, and incentives ran near 12.0%.

Morgan Stanley also rated two other builders Underweight. Its only Overweight went to Toll Brothers (NYSE:TOL), with a $159 target.

This rating adds to an already bearish majority. Lennar has 5 strong sell and 3 sell ratings, compared with 1 buy, 1 strong buy, and 8 holds. The consensus target of $80.08 sits below the share price, meaning the average analyst sees downside, though targets often lag reality.

What Berkshire Is Buying Berkshire held 13.1 million shares at the end of June. The stake reached about 26.6 million shares after purchases from September 28 through September 30. The timeline complicates any link to Warren Buffett. Berkshire’s original 2023 stake was about 153,000 shares. Buffett stepped down as chairman on September 18, with Greg Abel as chief executive.

Berkshire does not disclose which manager makes each purchase, so whether this is a Buffett call or an Abel call remains an open question (if you want to borrow Buffett’s homework elsewhere, we sorted the seven cheapest dividend payers in Berkshire’s portfolio into a free report here).

At this price, a buyer gets a large controlled land position, homebuilding debt at only 16.6% of total capital, and a claim on the day homes become affordable again. Berkshire can wait a full cycle for that return. Morgan Stanley is estimating the next few quarters.

Weak Results and Rising Rates Pressure Lennar Adjusted EPS of $1.23 missed the $1.30 consensus. Management cut full-year delivery guidance to 80,000 to 81,000 homes.

The 10-year Treasury yield rose to 5.29% on September 30. Higher rates make mortgage buydowns more expensive, putting the fourth-quarter margin guide of 15.5% to 16.0% at risk.

Berkshire can wait years without harm. A retiree holding shares with a -34.68% one-year return may not have that patience.

Toll Brothers, Morgan Stanley’s preferred builder, sells to wealthier buyers who depend less on financing incentives. Berkshire shareholders hold Lennar as one small part of a diversified company.

Watch fiscal fourth-quarter gross margin. A result below 15.5% would support Morgan Stanley’s case. A close below the $75.70 52-week low would put the stock at a new 52-week low.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-02 14:29 1mo ago
2026-10-02 09:10 1mo ago
Cable One jedná o financování s GTCR
CABO Cable One
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
PHOENIX--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Cable One, Inc. (NYSE: CABO) (“Cable One” or the “Company”) today announced it is in advanced discussions with GTCR LLC (“GTCR”), certain of its existing lenders and a consortium of leading private lending institutions regarding financing transactions to address certain of the Company’s forthcoming capital needs. Cable One is working towards enhancing its capital structure to position the company to drive growth in shareholder value.

“We are pleased at the momentum and interest from existing stakeholders and new investors, who are collaborating with us to formulate a solution that supports the future of Cable One. The contemplated financings are intended to strengthen Cable One’s overall financial position,” said Jim Holanda, Chief Executive Officer of Cable One.

“GTCR has been working closely with Cable One to facilitate a potential transaction that would bring new capital into the business and highlight its unrealized potential. Our close work together underscores our conviction in the business as an enduring leader in its industry,” said Stephen J. Jeschke, Managing Director at GTCR. “Throughout this process, our focus has been on developing a solution that supports a sustainable path forward for the business and we look forward to the opportunity to participate in Cable One’s next phase of growth in close partnership.”

While all parties are working diligently on the financing transactions, no definitive agreements have been entered into thus far, and there can be no guarantee that any transaction will materialize.

Separately, Cable One and GTCR have agreed to an extension of the deadline for the completion of Cable One’s purchase of the 55% remaining stake that Cable One does not already own in Mega Broadband Investments Holdings LLC to October 9, 2026.

About Cable One
Cable One, Inc. (NYSE:CABO) is a leading broadband communications provider delivering exceptional service and enabling approximately 1 million residential and business customers across 24 states to thrive and stay connected to what matters most. Through Sparklight®, the brand our customers know and trust, we’re not just shaping the future of connectivity – we’re transforming it with a commitment to innovation, reliability, and customer experience at our core.

Our robust infrastructure and cutting-edge technology don’t just keep our customers connected; they help drive progress in education, business, and everyday life. We’re dedicated to bridging the digital divide, empowering our communities, and fostering a more connected world. When our customers choose Cable One, they are choosing a team that is always working for them–one that believes in the relentless pursuit of reliability, because being a trusted neighbor isn’t just what we do – it’s who we are.

About GTCR
Founded in 1980, GTCR is a leading private equity firm that invests behind The Leaders Strategy™ – finding and partnering with management leaders in core domains to identify, acquire and build market-leading companies through organic growth and strategic acquisitions. GTCR is focused on investing in transformative growth in companies in the Business & Consumer Services, Financial Services & Technology, Healthcare and Technology, Media & Telecommunications sectors. Since its inception, GTCR has invested more than $35 billion in over 300 companies, and the firm currently manages $45 billion in equity capital. GTCR is based in Chicago with offices in New York and West Palm Beach. For more information, please visit www.gtcr.com. Follow us on LinkedIn.

Forward-Looking Statements
This communication may contain “forward-looking statements” that involve risks and uncertainties. These statements can be identified by the fact that they do not relate strictly to historical or current facts, but rather are based on current expectations, estimates, assumptions and projections about the Company’s industry, business, strategy, technologies, acquisitions and strategic investments, market expansion plans, dividend policy, capital allocation, financing strategy, the put option associated with the remaining equity interests in Mega Broadband Investments Holdings LLC (“MBI”), which was exercised on January 2, 2026 (the “Put Option”), the purchase price payable pursuant to the Put Option (such purchase price, the “Put Price”), the anticipated timeline to consummate such transaction, the Company’s ability and sources of capital to fund the Put Price, MBI’s future indebtedness and the Company’s financial results and financial condition. Forward-looking statements often include words such as “will,” “should,” “anticipates,” “estimates,” “expects,” “projects,” “intends,” “plans,” “believes” and words and terms of similar substance in connection with discussions of future operating or financial performance. As with any projection or forecast, forward-looking statements are inherently susceptible to uncertainty and changes in circumstances. The Company’s actual results may vary materially from those expressed or implied in its forward-looking statements. Accordingly, undue reliance should not be placed on any forward-looking statement made by the Company or on its behalf. Important factors that could cause the Company’s actual results to differ materially from those in its forward-looking statements include government regulation, economic, strategic, political and social conditions and the following factors, which are discussed in the Company’s latest Annual Report on Form 10-K and in its subsequent filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”), including its latest Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q:

rising levels of competition from historical and new entrants in the Company’s markets; recent and future changes in technology, and the Company’s ability to develop, deploy and operate new technologies, service offerings and customer service platforms; risks associated with the Company’s use of artificial intelligence; the Company’s ability to grow its residential data and business data revenues and customer base; increases in programming costs and retransmission fees; the Company’s ability to obtain hardware, software and operational support from vendors, including the potential impacts of changes in trade policy and tariffs; risks relating to existing or future acquisitions and strategic investments by the Company, including risks associated with the exercise of the Put Option associated with the remaining equity interests in MBI and the acquisition and integration of MBI; the integrity and security of the Company’s network and information systems; the impact of possible security breaches and other disruptions, including cyber-attacks; the Company’s failure to obtain necessary intellectual and proprietary rights to operate its business and the risk of intellectual property claims and litigation against the Company; the Company’s ability to maintain effective internal control over financial reporting and disclosure controls and procedures; impairments of intangible assets and goodwill; legislative or regulatory efforts to impose new requirements on the Company’s data services; additional regulation of the Company’s video and voice services or changes to government subsidy programs; the Company’s ability to renew cable system franchises; increases in pole attachment costs; changes in local governmental franchising authority and broadcast carriage regulations; the potential adverse effect of the Company’s level of indebtedness on its business, financial condition or results of operations and cash flows; the restrictions the terms of the Company’s indebtedness place on its business and corporate actions; the possibility that interest rates will rise, causing the Company’s obligations to service its variable rate indebtedness to increase significantly; risks associated with the Company’s indebtedness, including the Company’s ability to pay dividends on, make distributions in respect of, repurchase or redeem, capital stock; provisions in the Company’s charter, by-laws and Delaware law that could discourage takeovers and limit the judicial forum for certain disputes; adverse economic conditions, labor shortages, supply chain disruptions, changes in rates of inflation and the level of move activity in the housing sector; pandemics, epidemics or disease outbreaks, such as the COVID-19 pandemic, have, and may in the future, disrupt the Company’s business and operations, which could materially affect the Company’s business, financial condition, results of operations and cash flows; lower demand for the Company’s residential data and business data products; fluctuations and/or declines in the Company’s stock price; dilution from equity awards, convertible indebtedness and potential future convertible debt and stock issuances; damage to the Company’s reputation or brand image; the Company’s ability to retain key employees (whom the Company refers to as associates); the Company’s ability to incur future indebtedness; provisions in the Company’s charter that could limit the liabilities for directors; and the other risks and uncertainties detailed from time to time in the Company’s filings with the SEC, including but not limited to those described under “Risk Factors” in its latest Annual Report on Form 10-K, its latest Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q and in its subsequent filings with the SEC. Any forward-looking statements made by the Company in this communication speak only as of the date on which they are made. The Company is under no obligation, and expressly disclaims any obligation, except as required by law, to update or alter its forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, subsequent events or otherwise.
2026-10-02 14:25 1mo ago
2026-10-02 09:40 1mo ago
Applied Digital spustila další fázi Polaris Forge 1
PII Polaris Industries
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Applied Digital just hit a capacity milestone at its North Dakota campus, and the buying is spilling into a peer that released no news at all. The difference between those two rallies matters more than the gains themselves.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

A capacity milestone at Applied Digital (NASDAQ:APLD) is lifting the artificial intelligence (AI) data center group, and the buying reaches beyond the company that made the announcement. Applied Digital shares are surging 7% to $25.89 this morning. Meanwhile, IREN (NASDAQ:IREN) stock is climbing 6% to $43.03 as buyers move into the rest of the group.

To test whether a general rally explains the move, two funds offer a quick comparison. The Global X Data Center & Digital Infrastructure ETF (NASDAQ:DTCR) is up 1.51% to $27.48. The SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (NYSEARCA:SPY) is also gaining 0.9% to $770.58.

Shares of Applied Digital are outpacing both funds, so a broad bid for equities doesn’t account for the scale of its gain, and IREN stock rising alongside Applied Digital shares points to investors buying the data center group together, with the Polaris Forge 1 milestone acting as the spark. That combination frames the rally as a group trade, with Applied Digital at the front.

Another Polaris Forge 1 Phase Reaches Ready for Service Ready for Service status now applies to the latest phase of a building at Applied Digital’s Polaris Forge 1 campus in Ellendale, North Dakota. Applied Digital stated that the delivery brings the campus’s fully operational capacity to 250 megawatts (MW). The campus is fully leased, and Applied Digital is contracted to deliver more capacity there at completion.

In the announcement, Applied Digital Chairman and CEO Wes Cummins stated, “Securing power is only the starting point. The real work is designing, building, commissioning, and operating the infrastructure that transforms those megawatts into usable capacity for customers.” That emphasis fits Applied Digital’s situation, since the campus was already fully leased before this capacity came online. Turning secured power into working capacity on schedule is the part of the model that lease signings alone can’t prove.

IREN Rises Without News of Its Own The gain in IREN stock stands out because the company has offered no announcement of its own to explain the move. That pattern suggests traders are treating Applied Digital’s progress as evidence for operators like IREN that convert secured power into leased AI capacity. Somebody must power, cool, and connect all that expansion. We pulled together seven of those suppliers in a free report on the AI infrastructure trade.

Applied Digital stock has a concrete catalyst behind its gain, with 250 MW now fully operational at the company’s Polaris Forge 1 campus. IREN shares, by contrast, are moving on mood alone, which leaves that advance more exposed if enthusiasm for the group cools, while behind the delivery sits Applied Digital’s fully leased campus, which ties the milestone to contracted customers.

Funding the Buildout Is the Open Question Delivery at this phase is settled, and the cost side of Applied Digital’s story now comes into focus. Building and commissioning capacity at this scale takes heavy capital, and the unresolved issue is whether Applied Digital can keep funding that pace without stressing its balance sheet. Shareholders may want to keep an eye on whether the company’s next phases arrive on schedule and how Applied Digital pays for them.

The next test for IREN stock is whether shares can hold their gain once the lift from Applied Digital’s milestone fades. Traders can watch for new announcements from IREN or its peers that would give the group a catalyst of its own. Absent company news, IREN shares could stay tied to whatever direction the group takes.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-02 14:23 1mo ago
2026-10-02 09:15 1mo ago
CDW zvýšila tržby o 10 %, hrubá marže klesla
CDW CDW
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways CDW expects operating leverage and expense efficiency to improve sequentially through the second half.Gross margin fell 70 basis points as hardware infrastructure and enterprise orders gained mix.CDW expects services demand to strengthen as infrastructure projects move into implementation. CDW Corporation (CDW - Free Report) has entered the second half of 2026 with a focus on improving operating leverage and expense efficiency after delivering solid second-quarter results. The company reported second-quarter net sales of $6.6 billion, up 10% year over year, while gross profit increased 6% to $1.3 billion. Non-GAAP operating income rose 7% to $556 million, and non-GAAP earnings per share increased 12% to $2.91. However, gross margin declined 70 basis points (bps) year over year to 20.1%, reflecting a greater contribution from large hardware infrastructure opportunities related to modernization and AI readiness, particularly among enterprise customers, along with a lower relative contribution from services.

On the last earnings call, management highlighted that the gross-margin pressure was primarily a function of business mix rather than like-for-like pricing pressure. CDW maintained pricing discipline and continued to pass through price increases, while the growing mix of infrastructure products, larger-dollar orders and enterprise customers carried relatively lower margins. At the same time, netted-down revenue streams increased 16.1% and accounted for 35.9% of gross profit, up 300 bps year over year. Services grew only 1% as customers prioritized hardware and cloud investments and deployment timing affected demand, although CDW expects life-cycle and professional services activity to increase as customers move from procurement toward implementation and management.

The second half is expected to bring greater benefits from CDW’s Geared for Growth initiatives. Second-quarter non-GAAP SG&A represented 57.9% of gross profit, down 20 bps year over year and 410 bps sequentially. Management said the second-quarter improvement in operating leverage largely reflected expense discipline and broader efficiency measures, while the more significant benefits from Geared for Growth are expected to emerge in the back half. The company expects both operating leverage and its expense ratio to improve sequentially through the second half and into 2027.

For 2026, CDW expects gross profit to grow in the mid-single digits, although second-half gross margins are projected to remain below year-ago levels because of product and end-market mix. Third-quarter non-GAAP SG&A is expected to decline sequentially, helping reduce operating expenses as a percentage of gross profit both year over year and sequentially. Management also expects services demand to strengthen as current infrastructure projects progress into implementation, supporting its expectation for improving operating leverage during the second half.

Taking a Look at CDW’s CompetitorsServiceNow, Inc.’s (NOW - Free Report) margins remain under pressure as rising AI adoption and greater reliance on hyperscaler infrastructure increase costs. In the second quarter of 2026, non-GAAP total gross margin declined to 78% from 81% a year earlier, while subscription gross margin fell 250 bps to 80.5%. Despite the pressure, non-GAAP operating margin remained stable at 29.5%, supported by revenue outperformance and disciplined spending. For 2026, ServiceNow continues to target an 81% non-GAAP subscription gross margin and 31.5% operating margin. Management expects AI-driven efficiencies, including roughly $500 million in internal savings, to help offset infrastructure and integration-related margin pressures.

Accenture plc’s (ACN - Free Report) margins remained relatively stable in the third quarter of fiscal 2026, despite ongoing investments in AI, talent and acquisitions. Gross margin was 32.8%, slightly below 32.9% in the year-ago quarter, reflecting continued cost pressures from its labor-intensive delivery model and evolving AI-led services. However, operating income increased 6% year over year to $3.18 billion, while operating margin expanded 20 bps to 17% from 16.8%. SG&A expenses declined to 15.8% of revenues from 16%. Strong Managed Services growth and disciplined cost management supported profitability, although AI-driven delivery changes and higher acquisition spending could influence margins going forward.

Avnet, Inc.’s (AVT - Free Report) margin profile is improving as higher volumes, favorable mix and operating leverage support profitability. Adjusted operating margin expanded to 3.8% in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, up 73 bps sequentially and 129 bps year over year. Electronic Components margin reached 4.1%, while Farnell’s margin rose to 9% from 4.3% a year earlier, supported by a higher mix of on-board components. Management expects Farnell to reach double-digit margins before the end of fiscal 2027 and consolidated SG&A as a percentage of gross profit to fall below 60%. However, gross margin remains sensitive to regional mix and pricing dynamics.
2026-10-02 14:19 1mo ago
2026-10-02 08:51 1mo ago
Commercial Metals oznámí výsledky 15. října
CMC Commercial Metals Company
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Commercial Metals Company (NYSE:CMC) will release its fourth-quarter earnings report before the opening bell on Thursday, Oct. 15.

Analysts expect the Irving, Texas-based company to report quarterly earnings of $1.98 per share, up from $1.37 per share in the year-ago period. The consensus estimate for CMC’s quarterly revenue is $2.56 billion. It reported $2.11 billion last year, according to Benzinga Pro.

On Aug. 5, CMC raised its share repurchase program by $600 million.

Commercial Metals shares rose 1% to close at $62.72 on Thursday.

Benzinga readers can access the latest analyst ratings on the Analyst Stock Ratings page. Readers can sort by stock ticker, company name, analyst firm, rating change or other variables.

Let’s have a look at how Benzinga’s most-accurate analysts have rated the company in the recent period.

Cantor Fitzgerald analyst Dave Rochester maintained the stock with a Neutral rating and raised the price target from $30 to $31 on Aug. 19, 2026. This analyst has an accuracy rate of 59%. Citigroup analyst Benjamin Gerlinger maintained the stock with a Neutral rating and increased the price target from $29 to $32 on July 21, 2026. This analyst has an accuracy rate of 51%. Piper Sandler analyst Stephen Scouten maintained the stock with an Overweight rating and increased the price target from $33 to $36 on July 17, 2026. This analyst has an accuracy rate of 74%. Stephens & Co. analyst Matt Olney maintained an Overweight rating and raised the price target from $32 to $35 on July 17, 2026. This analyst has an accuracy rate of 69%. Keefe, Bruyette & Woods analyst Christopher Mcgratty maintained the stock with a Market Perform rating and boosted the price target from $30 to $32 on July 17, 2026. This analyst has an accuracy rate of 65%. Considering buying CMC stock? Here’s what analysts think:

Photo via Shutterstock

Market News and Data brought to you by Benzinga APIs

© 2026 Benzinga.com. Benzinga does not provide investment advice. All rights reserved.

To add Benzinga News as your preferred source on Google, click here.
2026-10-02 14:18 1mo ago
2026-10-02 09:45 1mo ago
Stárnutí baby boomerů zvyšuje sílu REITů v senior housing
CTRE Caretrust
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Baby boomers are turning 80 in waves while new senior housing construction has nearly stopped, and that collision of demographics and supply is reshaping how much income four REITs can realistically promise their investors.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

The leading edge of the “nearly 70 million baby boomers has just begun turning 80 this year”, according to the Ventas (NYSE:VTR) chief executive, and new construction is close to a halt. Ventas executives noted “a little over a thousand starts this quarter and there’s two million people turning 80 just in 2026.” When demand rises and supply doesn’t, landlords gain pricing power, and that is the background for this edition of REIT Rent Check on senior housing and skilled nursing. September was a rough month for the group anyway. Over the past month, Ventas fell 8.5% and CareTrust REIT (NYSE:CTRE) fell 9.11%. That decline raised yields across the roster. All four names below are equity REITs that own buildings. Their dividends come from rent and operating income.

Two Ways a Senior Housing REIT Gets Paid The operator structure determines how much risk sits in each rent check. In a triple-net lease, an operator pays the REIT a fixed rent, usually with annual increases, and covers taxes, insurance and maintenance. The REIT’s risk is whether the operator can keep paying, so the number to track is rent coverage (operator EBITDAR divided by rent). In a SHOP (senior housing operating portfolio, sometimes called RIDEA) structure, the REIT owns the building and keeps the operating profit, while a manager runs the community for a fee.

That arrangement gives the REIT the full upside when occupancy and rates rise, and the full downside when costs jump. Welltower (NYSE:WELL) and Ventas lean mostly on SHOP. Omega Healthcare Investors (NYSE:OHI) and CareTrust lean mostly on triple-net. Dividend safety below is measured on FFO, AFFO or FAD (cash flow measures REITs use in place of net income), and each section names the metric it uses.

REIT Price (Oct. 1 Close) Forward Annual Dividend Forward Yield Coverage Read Welltower $226.94 $3.40 1.50% 53% of normalized FFO guidance midpoint Ventas $83.73 $2.08 2.48% 54% of normalized FFO guidance midpoint Omega Healthcare $45.23 $2.72 6.01% 84% of AFFO guidance midpoint CareTrust REIT $35.91 $1.56 4.34% approximately 76% of normalized FAD (company disclosed) Welltower Trades Yield for the Fastest Growth in Senior Housing Welltower is the largest pure-play senior housing REIT. It owns communities across the U.S., the U.K. and Canada, plus outpatient medical and post-acute assets. The SHOP segment generated $3.03B of second-quarter revenue, so Welltower gets operating profit directly. Most of that revenue comes from wealthy residents: private pay makes up 93.0% of SHOP revenue, which limits exposure to Medicaid budget fights.

SHOP same-store NOI rose 20.5% year over year, same-store occupancy climbed to 89.4% from 86.1%, and RevPOR (revenue per occupied room) grew 5.2%. SHOP expense growth was only about 0.7%, which is why flow-through margins reached the mid-60% range.

Yield and coverage: Welltower raised its quarterly dividend 15% to $0.85, its 221st consecutive quarterly dividend. At the October 1 close, that works out to a forward yield of 1.50%, the lowest on this list. On normalized FFO, the payout is very safe. Full-year guidance was raised to $6.36 to $6.44 per diluted share, and the $3.40 annualized dividend uses about 53% of the midpoint. Leverage finished the quarter at 2.99 times net debt to adjusted EBITDA.

Bull case: Welltower closed $15.5B of gross investments through the first half, including the C$4.1B Amica Senior Lifestyles deal. Much of the newly acquired product was bought at roughly 75% occupancy and about a 20% discount to replacement cost, which leaves room for occupancy gains. As management put it, “Closing an acquisition is not the culmination of the work. It is the moment the work begins.”

Risk: Growth this fast depends on outside capital. Welltower raised $3.9 billion in a single quarter through share issue, OP units and capital recycling. The stock is down 5.61% over the past month, though it is still up 23.57% year to date.

Ventas Pairs Double-Digit SHOP Growth With a Shrinking Debt Load Ventas is steering its portfolio toward SHOP. That segment produced $1.36B of second-quarter revenue, compared with $229M from outpatient medical and research and $125M from triple-net leases. Management expects SHOP to reach 60% of a $60 billion enterprise by year-end.

SHOP same-store cash NOI rose 16.3% year over year, and the U.S. portfolio grew 18%. Average occupancy gained 300 bps (U.S. SHOP gained 360 bps), RevPOR grew 5%, and cash NOI margin expanded 210 bps. Chief Executive Debra A. Cafaro framed the setup directly: “Demographic demand is strong and getting stronger as the baby boomers begin turning 80 this year. Meanwhile, new supply remains at historic lows, setting up a compelling multiyear runway for growth and value creation.”

Yield and coverage: The quarterly dividend is $0.52, up from $0.48 through 2025, and the next payment is due October 15, 2026. The forward yield is 2.48%. Normalized FFO guidance was raised to $3.85 to $3.90 per share, and the $2.08 annualized dividend takes about 54% of the $3.88 midpoint. That is a well-covered payout with room to grow.

Bull case: Net debt to further adjusted EBITDA has fallen to 4.7x from 5.6x a year earlier. Ventas also raised its 2026 investment target to $4.5B from $3B. Its U.S. senior housing portfolio stands at 87% occupied, compared with Welltower’s same-store pool near 89.4%, so Ventas has more occupancy path left before pricing power fully kicks in.

Risk: Ventas is buying at an average expected year-one yield of 6.6%. Funding those deals with stock pays off only while the share price remains strong. The stock has fallen 8.5% in a month, which makes each new share issued more dilutive.

Omega Healthcare Clears the Ultra-High-Yield Bar, With a Bankruptcy Attached Omega is mainly a skilled nursing landlord. Triple-net investments generated $324M of second-quarter revenue, while a new operating portfolio added $5.4M. Omega also makes real estate loans to operators. It is still an equity REIT whose income comes mostly from property leases. Because skilled nursing relies heavily on Medicaid and Medicare, the key number here is operator rent coverage. Trailing 12-month EBITDAR coverage improved to 1.65x from 1.55x, and operator occupancy held at 82.6%.

Yield and coverage: The quarterly dividend rose a cent to $0.68, the highest amount in the company’s recorded dividend history. The payout had been stuck at $0.67 since early 2020. The forward yield is 6.01%, just above the 6% line. Second-quarter AFFO came in at $0.83 per diluted share and FAD at $0.78, both above the quarterly dividend. Full-year AFFO guidance was raised to $3.22 to $3.26 per share, so the annualized dividend uses about 84% of the midpoint. That coverage is adequate, but the buffer is the smallest in this group.

Bull case: Taylor Pickett, the chief executive, who has announced his retirement, said “the long anticipated baby boomer aging is here and is showing up in demand for both SNFs and senior housing.” Leverage is at 3.3 times. Management also said “6-7% annualized FAD growth is eminently achievable.”

Risk: Genesis Healthcare is still in Chapter 11, with $148.5M of Omega loans outstanding. Omega’s guidance assumes Genesis keeps paying $13.3M per quarter in contractual rent. Management expects the buyer to assume the master lease on the same terms, with a closing expected by the end of 2026. If that deal changes, the 84% coverage buffer gets thin quickly.

CareTrust REIT Brings the Strongest Coverage and the Lowest Leverage CareTrust owns 628 properties with 58,775 beds/units. Most are leased triple-net. Skilled nursing rent totaled $81.2M in the second quarter and senior housing triple-net $37.1M, alongside a small SHOP book and $26.8M of interest income from loans. Leases carry 2.5% inflation-based increases. Stabilized EBITDARM coverage stands at 3.21x for skilled nursing and 2.16x for senior housing, with 100% rent and interest collection. Stabilized occupancy is 83.9%.

Yield and coverage: The $0.39 quarterly dividend, paid next on October 15, 2026, yields 4.34%. CareTrust says the dividend represents approximately 76% of normalized FAD. Guidance calls for normalized FAD of $2.01 to $2.04 per share, up 15.1% at the midpoint. The dividend has increased from $0.29 in 2024 to $0.335 in 2025 and to its current level.

Bull case: CareTrust closed $899.6M of investments in the second quarter at an 8.9% combined stabilized yield, its biggest quarter outside M&A. Net debt to run-rate EBITDA was just 1.0 times, the company has no debt due dates before 2028, and Moody’s upgraded it to investment grade. CEO Dave Sedgwick said “there has simply never been a more exciting time for CareTrust.”

Risk: The loan book is growing, and it already produced a cost. CareTrust recorded a $4.67M provision for loan losses in the quarter. Loans carry operator credit risk that a deed to a building does not, so watch reserve levels as the company deploys more capital this way.

Where the Rent Checks Look Safest CareTrust offers the best balance in this group: a 4.34% yield, a payout of roughly 76% of FAD, and the strongest coverage. Welltower and Ventas pay smaller yields but cover their dividends about twice over on FFO, and their SHOP growth is where future increases will come from. Omega pays the most, and the Genesis bankruptcy outcome will determine whether that 6% yield holds.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-02 14:16 1mo ago
2026-10-02 09:15 1mo ago
Vyšší výnosy srazily dividendové akcie energetiky
KMI Kinder Morgan
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Rising Treasury yields just knocked five pipeline and utility stocks to levels that have income investors asking whether the selloff created a buying window or a warning sign worth heeding.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

The 10-year Treasury yield rose from 4.77% on Sept. 3 to 5.29% on Sept. 30, and income stocks sold off with it. That pushed down prices on five dividend payers that share one income angle: fee-based pipeline contracts and regulated power rates that fund growing dividends, while capital spending shifts toward LNG exports and data-center electricity demand. All five yields below sit under the Treasury, so the case for each depends on dividend safety and growth. Here is how the payouts hold up.

Williams Companies: Pipeline Payout Raised Every Year Since 2018 Williams Companies (NYSE:WMB | WMB Price Prediction) pays an annualized forward dividend of $2.10 per share. At $69.30, that works out to a forward yield of about 3.03%. Shares slipped 7.22% over the past month, and they are still up 17.8% year to date.

Dividend Safety Check The quarterly dividend went from $0.30 in 2017 to $0.34 in 2018, and Williams has raised it every year since. The latest step was from $0.50 to $0.525 in 2026. For a pipeline company, cash flow says more about coverage than earnings do. Williams guided to 2026 AFFO of $6.085 billion to $6.315 billion, while the dividend costs roughly $2.57 billion a year. At the midpoint, AFFO covers the payout about 2.4 times. Measured against trailing EPS of $2.55, the payout ratio is about 82%. Management expects pro-forma leverage of 3.75x debt to EBITDA.

Bull Case Williams raised its 2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance to $8.3 billion to $8.5 billion after agreeing to buy Momentum Midstream for up to $5.5 billion. The deal adds more than 4,000 miles of Haynesville pipe. Management also raised its long-term EBITDA growth target to 11% plus compound annual growth through 2030. On the August call, an executive said: “We do feel well-positioned to exceed 11%.” Phase one of its Socrates power project began delivering 200 megawatts to a data-center customer, and management calls the years ahead “the decade of pipe and power.” Analysts are bullish: 22 of 24 rate it a buy or strong buy, with a consensus target of $85.46.

Risk to Weigh Growth is expensive. Williams plans $7.3 billion to $7.9 billion of 2026 growth capex. Second-quarter capex of $1.834 billion was higher than operating cash flow of $1.376 billion. The Momentum deal also includes $2 billion of equity, which adds shares. At a forward P/E of 27, it is the most highly valued stock on this list.

Kinder Morgan: Highest Yield on the List, Backed by Free Cash Flow Kinder Morgan (NYSE:KMI) pays $1.19 a year on an annualized basis. At $30.42, the forward yield is about 3.91%, the highest of these five. Shares fell 5.23% over the past month. CNBC’s Jim Cramer supported the stock in his Sept. 30 lightning round.

Dividend Safety Check Second-quarter free cash flow was $978 million, compared with a quarterly dividend spending of roughly $662 million. That covers the payout about 1.48 times. Net debt was 3.6x adjusted EBITDA, the low end of the company’s target range, and Moody’s upgraded Kinder Morgan to Baa1 earlier this year. Against the 2026 budget of $1.36 in adjusted EPS, the payout ratio is 87.5%. Management expects to beat that EPS budget by more than 12%. The dividend has gone up in every year from 2021 through 2026, most recently to $0.2975 per quarter.

Bull Case Natural gas transport volumes rose 7% year over year. Kinder Morgan’s project backlog stands at $9.6 billion, with 92% in natural gas and more than 60% tied to power generation and local distribution demand. Second-quarter adjusted EPS of $0.37 beat the $0.3128 estimate, and adjusted EBITDA grew 12% to $2.20 billion.

Risk to Weigh Kinder Morgan has cut its dividend before. The quarterly payout dropped from $0.51 in late 2015 to $0.125 in 2016. Recent raises have been small: the latest increase was 2%. Refined products volumes also fell 5%, and crude and condensate volumes fell 16%.

Duke Energy: Carolinas Utility Near Its 52-Week Low Duke Energy (NYSE:DUK) pays an annualized $4.34 per share. At $113.49, the forward yield is about 3.82%. The stock trades close to its 52-week low of $110.99, well under the $136.11 analyst target.

Dividend Safety Check The quarterly dividend rose to $1.085 from $1.065 in August, and Duke’s records show regular quarterly payments going back to 1999. The payout is about 65% of trailing diluted EPS of $6.64, the most comfortable coverage of the three utilities here. Like most regulated utilities, Duke spends more on its grid than it generates in cash, so earnings coverage and access to capital matter more than free cash flow. Duke closed $5.3 billion of strategic transactions in the first quarter, which strengthened its funding position.

Bull Case Duke reaffirmed 2026 adjusted EPS guidance of $6.55 to $6.80 and targets 5% to 7% annual adjusted EPS growth through 2030. It has signed 7.6 GW of economic-development projects under electric service agreements, and retail electric customers grew 1.4%. Second-quarter adjusted EPS of $1.43 beat the $1.3062 estimate. At a forward P/E of 16, Duke is the cheapest utility on this list.

Risk to Weigh Interest expense and depreciation are rising as the asset base grows. Coal-ash remediation costs remain uncertain, and data-center load could come in below expectations.

Southern Company: Data Centers Are Lifting Commercial Power Sales Southern Company (NYSE:SO) pays an annualized $3.04 per share. At $83.20, the forward yield is about 3.65%. Shares are down 9.34% over the past year and sit close to the 52-week low of $81.69.

Dividend Safety Check Southern raised its quarterly dividend in every year from 2021 through 2026, from $0.64 to the current $0.76. The payout is about 73% of trailing EPS of $4.15, which is normal for a regulated utility. Earnings power is growing: second-quarter GAAP net income rose 33.41% to $1.174 billion.

Bull Case Commercial electricity sales rose 7.3% on data-center demand, and wholesale sales climbed 9.2%. Adjusted EPS of $1.13 beat the $1.00 estimate. With Vogtle fully in service, Georgia Power has a larger rate base to earn on. The forward P/E of 17 is below the trailing figure of 20, which means analysts expect earnings to grow.

Risk to Weigh First-quarter interest expense reached $778 million, up from $714 million, and Southern Power expects about $205 million in remaining pre-tax repowering charges in 2026. Analysts are cautious too: 13 rate the stock a hold and 3 rate it a sell or strong sell.

OGE Energy: Ex-Dividend Date Is Days Away OGE Energy (NYSE:OGE) pays an annualized $1.715 per share. At $45.67, the forward yield is about 3.76%. Its newly raised $0.42875 quarterly dividend goes ex-dividend on Oct. 5 and will be paid on Oct. 30.

Dividend Safety Check OGE’s records show a dividend increase every year since 2015, when the quarterly payout was $0.25. The annualized dividend equals about 71% of 2026 EPS guidance of $2.43. On the July call, CFO Chuck Walworth said: “We have completed all planned financing activities for 2026 and continue to target credit-supportive metrics including maintaining FFO to debt of approximately 17% over the planning horizon.”

Bull Case OGE set a new all-time peak load of more than 6,800 megawatts. It filed a Google special contract in Oklahoma on May 1 and has six or seven large-load negotiations underway. Its proposed large-load tariff requires data centers to pay 100% of their grid connection costs upfront and sign a minimum 15-year commitment, which protects existing ratepayers. OGE expects to add 550 megawatts of capacity in 2026.

Risk to Weigh Dividend growth has nearly stalled. The latest raise was about 0.88%. Weather also affects results: first-quarter net income fell 19.94% after a mild winter. With a market cap of $9.43 billion, OGE is also much smaller and less diversified than Duke or Southern.

Five Payouts Funded by America’s Growing Power Demand The jump in Treasury yields to 5.29% drove these five stocks lower, while the contracts and rate bases that pay their dividends stayed intact. Williams and Kinder Morgan move the natural gas that LNG terminals and new power plants need. Duke, Southern, and OGE sell the electricity that data centers and new factories use. Kinder Morgan’s free cash flow coverage and Duke’s 65% payout ratio stand out as the strongest dividend protection in the group, while Williams offers the fastest growth behind its payout.

The data-center power build is the thread tying these five payouts together, and the chip names are only part of that trade. We featured seven suppliers on the power, cooling, and networking side of the AI expansion in a free report you can download here: 7 Stocks Powering the AI Boom (That Aren’t Chipmakers).

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-02 14:14 1mo ago
2026-10-02 09:01 1mo ago
Nike klesá po slabých tržbách a výhledu
LULU Lululemon Athletica
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Nike is cratering on earnings while rivals Lululemon and On Holding barely flinch, raising a pointed question about whether the sportswear giant is fighting a problem unique to itself or simply the first to feel an industry-wide reckoning.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Nike (NYSE:NKE | NKE Price Prediction) is taking a company-specific hit to its turnaround story, while the rest of athletic apparel holds largely steady. Shares of Nike are down 8% to $32.34 in morning trading after fiscal 2027 first-quarter results showed a revenue miss, a weak outlook and job cuts. Nike stock was already trading near its 52-week low.

Meanwhile, shares of Lululemon (NASDAQ:LULU) are nearly unchanged at $95.85. On Holding (NYSE:ONON) stock trades at $30.18, also practically unchanged and showing no signs of contagion.

The Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR ETF (NYSEARCA:XLY) is unchanged at $108.81, showing the damage is confined to Nike. The SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (NYSE ARCA:SPY) is up 1% to $771.34, so the broad equities market is holding up well.

Nike carries a weight of just 1.2% in the XLY sector fund, so the drop barely moves it.

Revenue Miss and Job Cuts Drive Nike Lower Nike’s quarterly revenue came in at $11.21 billion, missing the $11.32 billion consensus and falling 4.3% year over year. Diluted earnings came in at $0.48 per share, ahead of expectations, on a wider gross margin.

The heavier blow came from Nike’s fiscal 2027 outlook, which calls for revenue to decline by a high-single-digit percentage.

Nike also unveiled Pace, an overhaul targeting $2.5 billion in cumulative savings through fiscal 2031 at a cost of $1 billion in pre-tax charges, mostly employee-related. Chief Executive Officer Elliott Hill wrote in a letter to employees: “This work will result in fewer roles across Nike, and I want to acknowledge that news like this creates uncertainty. I don’t take that lightly.” Decisions on affected roles are expected to begin next calendar year and beyond.

Lululemon and On Holding Hold Their Ground Lululemon stock is down 54% year to date, a slide that deepened after the company cut its full-year guidance in September. During the earnings call, Lululemon executives traced the company’s weakness to brand sentiment and traffic, stating, “We’re not pointing to macro specifically as a key issue.” That framing helps explain why Nike’s warning leaves Lululemon steady.

On Holding stock is down 35% year to date, yet its recent results look far healthier than Nike’s. Net sales rose 13.5% in the latest quarter, while gross margin expanded to 65.4%, moving management to lift its full-year floor to at least 65%. That momentum gives it little reason to track Nike lower.

Dick’s Sporting Goods (NYSE:DKS) offers a retail-channel read. In August, the retailer’s chief executive cited “growing pressure across portions of the athletic footwear and apparel marketplace,” while Dick’s executives described running and performance product as healthy. Nike’s call reflected that split, with its performance business growing at a high-single-digit pace as Nike Sportswear declined by a low-double-digit percentage.

Nike’s Investor Day Shapes the Next Move Nike stock is now down 48% year to date. Hill stated that Nike has “more work to do in NIKE Sportswear, Jordan Brand and Greater China,” and management expects pressure there could remain into fiscal 2028. More detail on Pace and longer-term targets is due at its investor day in November.

Nike still has supports, including its performance business, wider gross margin and quarterly dividend of $0.41 per share, though the dividend offers limited buffer in a multiyear turnaround. Investors should size holdings carefully given falling revenue guidance and Pace savings that mostly arrive in fiscal 2029 and 2030.

Lululemon shareholders should weigh the company’s lowered full-year outlook, which calls for revenue to fall 5% to 7%. On Holding looks stronger, though Section 301 tariffs imposed in July could lift costs, so stakes there may warrant moderation. Dick’s remains a useful channel check on how quickly Nike’s lifestyle inventory sells.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-02 14:13 1mo ago
2026-10-02 10:01 1mo ago
Amphenol zvýšil tržby Communications Solutions o 85 %
APH Amphenol
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
Key Takeaways Amphenol's Communications Solutions revenues surged 85% year over year to $5.38 billion.AI-related products drove virtually all sequential IT datacom growth, with Q3 gains expected.CommScope is now expected to generate $4.6 billion in 2026 sales, up from $4.1 billion. Amphenol (APH - Free Report) is benefiting from robust growth in its Communications Solutions segment, supported by accelerating demand for high-speed interconnect products used in AI infrastructure and contributions from its acquisition program. In the second quarter of 2026, Communications Solutions revenues surged 85% year over year to $5.38 billion and increased 42% organically. The segment accounted for roughly 62% of Amphenol’s total revenues, making it the company’s largest growth engine. The year-over-year growth was primarily driven by outsized IT datacom growth, particularly AI-related applications, alongside strength in industrial, mobile devices and automotive markets.

AI infrastructure remains the biggest growth engine and is helping the company fight off competition from the likes of TE Connectivity (TEL - Free Report) and Bel Fuse (BELFB - Free Report) . IT datacom represented 43% of Amphenol’s second-quarter sales, with revenues rising 89% year over year and 63% organically. Sequentially, IT datacom revenues climbed 22%, with virtually all of the sequential growth stemming from AI-related products. APH expects another mid-teens sequential increase in the third quarter of 2026, supported by accelerating investments in AI data centers and stronger enterprise and cloud demand for traditional IT datacom equipment.

Amphenol’s broad portfolio across high-speed copper, fiber-optic and power interconnects is strengthening its exposure to the AI buildout. The company noted that customers increasingly require all three technologies as computing architectures become denser and more power-intensive. The CommScope acquisition is further strengthening Communications Solutions, particularly in optical interconnects. CommScope generated slightly more than $1.2 billion in second-quarter sales, while its IT datacom business nearly doubled year over year. Amphenol now expects CommScope to generate $4.6 billion of sales in 2026, up from its earlier expectation of $4.1 billion.

Higher Communications Solutions revenues are also supporting profitability. Segment operating margin expanded to 33.6% in the second quarter of 2026 from 30.6% a year earlier, benefiting primarily from operating leverage on significantly higher organic volumes. This combination of accelerating AI connectivity demand, rising optical exposure through CommScope and strength across several other end markets should continue to support Communications Solutions as an important growth driver for Amphenol.

For the third quarter of 2026, APH expects sales of $9.3-$9.4 billion. The range implies year-over-year growth of 50-52%, assuming current market conditions and constant exchange rates. Adjusted earnings are projected between $1.40 and $1.42 per share, indicating growth of 51-53% from the prior-year quarter.

How Rivals Stack Up Against APHTE Connectivity is challenging Amphenol across high-speed data and power connectivity by expanding its exposure to AI infrastructure. TEL’s Digital Data Networks (DDN) business is benefiting from hyperscaler investments in GPU clusters, with year-to-date DDN orders up more than 70%. In the third quarter of fiscal 2026, DDN sales increased 34% year over year, supported by demand for high-speed copper connectivity, while higher-voltage architectures are expanding opportunities in power connectivity. TE Connectivity estimates that power already represents roughly one-third of its DDN business, giving it exposure to both data transmission and rising power requirements inside AI racks.

Bel Fuse is a smaller but growing challenger. The company’s Industrial Technology & Data Solutions (ITDS) segment includes power supplies, fuses, integrated connector modules and transformers used in networking, data centers and AI applications. In the second quarter of 2026, ITDS revenues jumped 31.1% year over year to $100.2 million, while Data Solutions revenues surged 55%, aided by the beginning of a ramp tied to high-performance computing project wins. The dataMate acquisition also expanded Bel Fuse’s Data Solutions portfolio.

APH’s Share Price Performance, Valuation & EstimatesAmphenol’s shares have surged 24.8% year to date, outperforming the broader Zacks Computer & Technology sector’s return of 21.8%.

APH Stock’s Price Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Amphenol shares are trading at a premium, as suggested by a Value Score of D. In terms of the forward 12-month price-to-earnings (P/E), APH is trading at 27.47X, higher than the broader sector’s 19.95X.

APH Stock is Overvalued
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Amphenol’s 2026 earnings is pegged at $2.66 per share, up three cents over the past 30 days. The figure indicates a 59.3% jump year over year.
 

APH currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-02 14:12 1mo ago
2026-10-02 08:45 1mo ago
Paychex překonal odhady, dividenda vyděsila investory
PAYX Paychex
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Paychex beat earnings estimates for the fourth straight quarter, then watched its stock crater anyway as investors zeroed in on a single line item that raised uncomfortable questions about what it actually costs to keep shareholders happy.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Paychex (NASDAQ: PAYX | PAYX Price Prediction) beat on the top and bottom lines on Wednesday, Sept. 23, but the stock had its worst session in more than a year. Shares fell 7.18% intraday to $106.31, and investors are focused less on the beat and more on the check that got written to shareholders.

More than a week later, that loss has increased to 5%, dragging the stock’s year-to-date loss down to 7.71%, and its one-year loss to nearly 21%. Why? Paychex sent $424.1 million out the door in dividends against $429.7 million of net income. That is almost the entire quarter.

A Beat With a Very Expensive Payout Adjusted EPS came in at $1.34 versus $1.32 consensus, the fourth consecutive quarter of beating EPS estimates. Revenue of $1.63 billion grew 5.9% year over year. GAAP operating margin expanded to 38.0% from 35.2% as Paycor integration costs faded.

PEO and Insurance Solutions was the standout, up 12% on strong worksite employee growth. Management raised full-year PEO growth guidance to 7% to 8% and interest on client funds to $200 million to $210 million.

Cash Line That Spooked Investors Operating cash flow was $413.5 million, down 42.44% year over year, which management attributed to the timing of client and corporate tax payments. Cash and equivalents fell to $600.9 million, down 25.7% year over year. Cash used in financing was $906.6 million. Fair caveat: fiscal Q1 is Paychex’s seasonally lightest quarter, and float-driven working capital swings are normal at a payroll processor. You’ll want to see full-year coverage in the 10-Q before drawing hard conclusions about sustainability.

Key Figures Adjusted EPS: $1.34 vs. $1.32 expected Revenue: $1.63 billion, up 5.9% Operating margin (GAAP): 38%, up from 35.2% Net income: $429.7 million, up 11.96% Operating cash flow: $413.5 million, down 42.44% Dividends paid: $1.19 per share, $424.1 million total The dividend was raised roughly 10% to $1.19 earlier this year. The stock’s forward yield sits above 4%. That is the number income investors are buying (the whole point of a dividend ladder is never having to sell a share to pay the bills, and we walked through how to build one in a free guide here).

Gibson Points to AI and Advisory CEO John Gibson said Paychex “delivered a solid start to total revenue growth in fiscal 2027, with double-digit PEO and Insurance Solutions revenue and EPS growth underscoring the strength of our advisory solutions.” On AI, he pointed to “compelling early adopter results from our award-winning WISE engine and the introduction of WISE Hire, our agentic recruiting solution.” CFO Bob Schrader added, “This quarter we returned $424 million to shareholders through cash dividends.”

What Income Investors Should Watch Next Full-year adjusted EPS growth guidance held at 7% to 9%, so the annual math still works on paper. I’d keep an eye on Q2 revenue growth, which management pegged at approximately 4% against a tough compare, and on operating cash flow trends once the 10-Q lands. Jim Cramer previewed the quarter saying Paychex had a “full head of steam.” PAYX’s performance over the past week disagrees.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-02 14:11 1mo ago
2026-10-02 08:45 1mo ago
Exelon čeká na rozhodnutí o plánu ComEd
EXC Exelon
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Exelon's dividend yield has climbed to its most attractive level in years, but a single regulatory decision this December could determine whether that income stream grows, stalls, or forces a flood of new stock onto the market.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Exelon (NASDAQ:EXC | EXC Price Prediction) trades at $40.35. That is down 6.82% over the past month and 7.05% over the past year, and the slide has raised the dividend yield to 4.07%. When a yield rises because the price fell, income investors need to know what pays the $1.68 forward annual dividend.

A Wires-Only Business Paid by Regulators Exelon is a pure regulated wires company. It runs six regulated transmission and distribution utilities: ComEd, PECO, BGE, and PHI’s Pepco, Delmarva Power and Atlantic City Electric. Regulators approve a “rate base” (the value of poles, wires, and substations) and allow a set return on it. When Exelon builds more grid and wins approval, earnings grow. Fuel prices and recessions matter far less than for most companies, so cash flow is unusually predictable.

In 2025, Exelon earned a 9.7% operating ROE, and it targets 9-10%. Its rate base is expected to grow from $64.6B in 2025 to $87.4B in 2029, a 7.9% CAGR. That growth supports guidance for 5% to 7% annual EPS growth through 2029.

Coverage Sits Right on Target Trailing dividends of $1.64 against EPS of $2.74 yield a payout ratio of about 60%. The forward dividend uses about 59% of the midpoint of 2026 guidance, which is $2.81-$2.91.

Company Yield Trailing Payout Forward P/E Exelon 4.07% 60% 14 Duke Energy (NYSE:DUK) 3.73% 64% 16 Southern Company (NYSE:SO) 3.57% 72% 17 Exelon offers the highest yield and lowest payout ratio of the three, trading at the cheapest multiple. Its track record is shorter. The quarterly dividend fell from $0.3825 in 2021 to $0.3375 in 2022 after the generation spinoff, then rose to $0.36, $0.38, $0.40 and $0.42. Management guides for about 5% annual dividend growth.

Borrowed Money Fills the Capex Gap In 2025, operating cash flow of $6.25B covered dividends of $1.62B about four times over but fell short of capex of $8.53B. Financing brought in $2.53B. Interest expense grew from $1.73B in 2023 to $2.13B in 2025. Exelon needs $3.4B of equity through 2029, with ~37% already priced. Management said in July:

“Maintaining a strong balance sheet is core to our strategy and essential to funding the investments needed to deliver safe, reliable, and affordable service for our customers.”

State Regulators Hold the Key Credit pressure is showing. Moody’s placed PECO under review for downgrade, and S&P downgraded BGE. Exelon dropped a Pennsylvania rate case. ComEd’s $15.3 billion grid plan faces an order by December 15th.

“If critical work is deferred for too long, customers ultimately pay the price through more outages, more costly repairs, and higher long-term costs.”

Data center demand gives Exelon room to grow. After speculative projects were removed, the pipeline fell to 36 gigawatts from 43. Signed agreements cover four gigawatts, backed by a billion dollars of collateral. Management added: “We have not put in speculative projects.”

One Scenario Puts the Payout at Risk The dividend is durable. Regulated rate base growth pays for it, and the payout ratio is at target. The danger is a holding-company downgrade if Illinois or Pennsylvania regulators deny cost recovery, earned ROE falls below 9%, and interest costs keep rising. Exelon targets credit metrics of about 14%, leaving 100-200 bps of room above downgrade levels. If that buffer goes away, Exelon would slow dividend growth or issue much more stock. The ComEd order on December 15 is the first test.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-02 14:10 1mo ago
2026-10-02 11:33 1mo ago
Quant Network uvedl QNT na Solanu
QNT Quant RAY Raydium SOL Solana
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
Quant Network, a leading enterprise blockchain company and the developer of the Overledger platform, has introduced its QNT token on the Solana blockchain. This launch marks a significant cross-chain expansion, positioning QNT within one of the most active layer-1 ecosystems in the crypto space.

QNT debuts on Solana through Sunrise and RaydiumThe integration is powered by Sunrise, an interoperability provider focused on facilitating asset transfers between blockchains. As part of the launch, QNT can now be traded on Solana’s leading decentralized exchange, Raydium, giving users access to high-speed trading and low fees offered by the Solana network. The move extends QNT beyond its original Ethereum ERC-20 deployment, where liquidity has so far been concentrated among centralized pools.

Raydium is known as an automated market maker and liquidity provider within the Solana ecosystem, allowing tokens to be traded with minimal slippage and near-instant settlement.

Mini dictionary: Raydium is a decentralized exchange on Solana, offering automated liquidity for token trading with a focus on speed and efficiency compared to traditional blockchain DEXs.

In a post on X, Sunrise confirmed the availability of QNT for spot trading on Raydium, highlighting the ease with which holders can now access the Solana ecosystem. Solana’s high-throughput design and low transaction costs make it attractive for both token holders and developers interested in experimenting with multi-chain strategies.

Institutional momentum and the role of The Clearing HouseQuant’s expansion onto Solana comes at a time when the company has gained traction in traditional finance circles. On September 24, 2026, The Clearing House, a central operator of US payment infrastructure including CHIPS and RTP, entered into a partnership with Quant to explore the use of tokenized commercial bank money via their On-Chain Money Initiative.

The Clearing House is responsible for facilitating payment systems that process trillions of dollars annually, making its alliances crucial for the ongoing convergence between traditional finance and digital assets. This collaboration aims to develop regulatory-compliant settlement methods for tokenized bank deposits in the US.

Although the On-Chain Money Initiative is unrelated to Solana specifically, Quant’s dual effort in institutional and public blockchain integration illustrates the company’s two-pronged approach. Details about participating banks, the value of contracts involved, and the potential impact on QNT demand remain undisclosed. The initiative is scheduled to conclude by 2027, with further updates expected as development progresses.

Trading opportunities and ecosystem impactIn late September, Solana DEX volumes reached over $2 billion per day, according to DeFiLlama, making it a prime venue for active trading. The launch opens doors for QNT holders to new trading routes, especially between Ethereum and Solana, potentially presenting arbitrage opportunities for traders and multichain flexibility for institutions managing regulated digital assets custody.

For Solana, the addition of QNT as an enterprise-linked asset introduces a novel dimension to its network, which has been widely associated with retail activity and memecoin interest. It highlights an industry trend towards integrating regulated institutions with permissionless blockchain technology.

“Bridge exploits cost the crypto industry more than $2.8 billion last cycle, underlining the importance of robust security and interoperability as more assets cross between networks,” Sunrise stated.

With QNT opening above $400 before retreating to $250 in late September, price action around the launch reflected heightened attention and a surge in market activity. Strategic focus now shifts to how Raydium’s liquidity, bulk orders via Jupiter, and ongoing collaborations such as Exinity’s with Binance will influence the Solana-based QNT market.

As the technical framework for the institutional side emerges over the coming months, developers and investors alike are watching how QNT’s growing multi-chain strategy might shape its relevance within the broader industry.
2026-10-02 13:56 1mo ago
2026-10-02 09:00 1mo ago
Rapid7 spustila AI engine Rapid7 Intelligence a odhalila linuxový malware
RPD Rapid7
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
BOSTON, Oct. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Today, Rapid7, Inc. (NASDAQ: RPD), a global leader in AI-powered managed cybersecurity operations, announced the launch of Rapid7 Intelligence, a unified engine designed to transform enterprise threat defenses from reactive monitoring to proactive prevention. By combining threat intelligence, vulnerability research, and the legacy of Rapid7 Labs, Rapid7 Intelligence transforms insights on attacker behavior into AI-powered action to help organizations anticipate and disrupt attacks.

Indicators Expire. Behavior Doesn't: Defense for the Agentic Era.
Building on Rapid7 Labs’ 13-year legacy, Rapid7 Intelligence turns attacker behavior into scalable protection faster than traditional vendors reliant on static indicators. With AI compressing exploitation windows to minutes—and 8,539 critical vulnerabilities tracked in Q2 alone—attackers are leveraging automation to scale phishing, reconnaissance, and script development. Rapid7 Intelligence monitors these threats in real time to deliver actionable, expert-validated insights that keep defenders ahead.

"Static threat intelligence isn't completely dead—it's just sitting in standard dashboards doing what it's always done, giving organizations a false sense of security while autonomous threat agents burn down their perimeters," said Christiaan Beek, Vice President of Rapid7 Intelligence. "The real differentiator isn't hoarding more raw feeds; it's having curated, vetted intelligence focused relentlessly on true signals rather than waiting around for alerts to trigger after the damage is done. Rapid7 Intelligence isn't built to generate another 50-page PDF report for security teams to ignore; it aggressively converts real-time operational adversary insight into a proactive, preemptive shield."

Rapid7 Intelligence in Action: Behavioral Correlation Exposes a Hidden Linux Malware Ecosystem
A concrete illustration of Rapid7 Intelligence's power is a new finding from Rapid7 researchers, who uncovered a modular Linux malware ecosystem—spanning new BPFDoor variants, BPF Rekoobe, droppers, and AVERAT implants—actively targeting telecom and network-edge devices.

Researchers identified two campaigns linked by a common focus on the network edge. Rapid7 Intelligence analyzed their shared behaviors, uncovering an emerging pattern: using SMTP to blend into the victim’s DMZ, target mail security appliances, and maintain long-term access.

New BPFDoor variants indicate the malware family is evolving into an ecosystem where each sample is tailored to the telco plane (control, management, and data plane) it targets, and where threat actors know exactly what software is adopted at each layer.

Rapid7 Intelligence will continue tracking and disrupting tactics like this to keep defenders ahead of attackers.

Expert-Led, Actionable Intelligence
To continuously power research like this and help defenders stay ahead of emerging threats, Rapid7 Intelligence delivers:

Immediate Protective Force: Frontline intelligence bypasses legacy research lags, flowing directly into Rapid7 products, MDR, and Exposure Management to neutralize adversary infrastructure before attacks execute.Unified Intelligence Engine: Threat intelligence, vulnerability analysis, and engineering inside the products customers already run, instead of a report they have to translate into action themselves.Uncompromised Community Arsenal: Building on the legendary foundation of Metasploit and Rapid7 Labs, critical advisories, vulnerability research and exploitation insights remain open, ensuring the industry stays capable of pushing back.
“In a world of infinite telemetry and automated attacks, playing defense with traditional tools is an exercise in futility,” said Mel Stone, Chief Global Services Officer at Rapid7. “Rapid7 Intelligence shifts the balance of power. By fusing machine-scale observation with frontline human expertise, we turn raw threat data into immediate, actionable intelligence—empowering security teams to disrupt adversaries before they establish a foothold.”

To learn more about Rapid7 Intelligence, visit here.

About Rapid7
Rapid7, Inc. (NASDAQ: RPD) is a global leader in AI-powered managed cybersecurity operations, trusted to advance organizations’ cyber resilience. Open and extensible, the Rapid7 Command Platform integrates security data, enriching it with AI, threat intelligence, and 25 years of expertise and innovation to reduce risk and disrupt attackers. As a recognized leader in preemptive managed detection and response (MDR), Rapid7 unifies exposure and detection to transform the cybersecurity operations of more than 11,500 customers worldwide. For more information, visit our website, check out our blog, or follow us on LinkedIn or X.

Media Contact
Christine Nurnberger
SVP Global Marketing and Growth
[email protected]

Rapid7 Investor Contact
Christopher Keenan
Vice President, Deputy General Counsel
[email protected]
2026-10-02 13:55 1mo ago
2026-10-02 08:07 1mo ago
Cardano posiluje díky partnerství v Japonsku
ADA Cardano
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
Key Highlights ADA maintains trading levels above $0.254, securing its position over the 200-day EMA at $0.240. A strategic partnership between Cardano Foundation and Pacific Meta aims to accelerate blockchain adoption across Japanese enterprises. Network engagement surged dramatically, with daily active addresses climbing from 15,588 to more than 27,500 within seven days. Positive funding rates emerge, while futures market data reveals potential overheating and cautious bearish sentiment. Market analyst Crypto Patel forecasts potential price objectives of $1, $3, and $5 contingent on sustained support levels. Cardano’s price action on Friday shows strength above the $0.254 mark. The cryptocurrency has successfully recovered ground above a critical support threshold following challenging conditions experienced during the earlier months of 2025.

Cardano (ADA) Price The resurgence in market attention stems partly from a significant corporate development. On Thursday, the Cardano Foundation unveiled a strategic collaboration with Pacific Meta.

Cardano is deepening its enterprise presence in Japan. 🇯🇵

We’re partnering with @PacificMeta to combine Cardano infrastructure with local market expertise and enterprise integration, helping Japanese companies bring real-world blockchain use cases to life.

Less talk about… pic.twitter.com/mEypDVTHx3

— Cardano Foundation (@Cardano_CF) October 1, 2026

This alliance focuses on accelerating enterprise-level blockchain integration throughout Japan. The Cardano Foundation outlined its objectives through an official statement on X.

“Through our collaboration with Pacific Meta, we’re merging Cardano’s robust infrastructure with specialized local market knowledge and enterprise-grade integration capabilities, enabling Japanese corporations to implement practical blockchain applications,” the Foundation stated.

Network Engagement Shows Strong Growth The metric of daily active addresses provides insight into actual blockchain utilization. Cardano’s figures in this category demonstrate notable expansion.

Data from Santiment indicates daily active addresses reached 27,548 on Thursday. This represents a significant increase from the 15,588 recorded one week prior. Friday’s figures maintained levels close to 26,800.

An increase in active addresses typically indicates expanding network utilization. This metric is commonly interpreted as a favorable indicator for token valuation prospects.

Funding rates have also shifted into positive territory this week, registering 0.0037% on Friday. This indicates that traders holding long positions are compensating short position holders, reflecting optimistic market sentiment.

However, not all indicators suggest upward momentum. Analysis from CryptoQuant reveals substantial whale activity within ADA’s futures markets, though with predominant selling pressure. Spot market conditions also display characteristics of overextension, suggesting traders should exercise prudence.

Technical Analysts Outline Ambitious Price Objectives Cryptocurrency analyst Sssebi posted technical analysis on X highlighting ADA’s consolidation pattern above a previously breached resistance zone. “This pattern typically demonstrates strong bullish characteristics and could lead to a significant upward movement,” Sssebi noted, suggesting the next leg could drive ADA beyond $0.30.

$ADA keeps consolidating above the resistance area it broke out of and is now using it as support.

This is usually very bullish and we could see a nice pump from here.

Hopefully the next move is above $0.30 pic.twitter.com/H5z5qygxBP

— Sssebi🦁 (@Sssebi) October 2, 2026

Meanwhile, analyst Crypto Patel presented an extended outlook for ADA through X. Patel characterizes ADA as currently residing in an accumulation phase, citing three technical indicators: sustained weekly support levels, preservation of the Fibonacci “golden pocket” zone, and successful reclamation of the $0.235 threshold.

Everyone Sold $ADA At -94%. Smart Money Bought It.

The Weekly Order Block Is Defended, The Golden Pocket Held, And $0.235 Is Reclaimed. The Same Demand Zone Sat Under The 2021 Run.

Targets: $1 → $3 → $5 🚀
Invalidation: Weekly Close Below $0.137 @Cardano pic.twitter.com/eXQjdqzy6Z

— Crypto Patel (@CryptoPatel) September 30, 2026

“The weekly order block remains defended, the golden pocket zone held firm, and the $0.235 level has been reclaimed,” Patel explained.

Patel’s technical analysis identifies a support corridor spanning $0.14 to $0.20, which the analyst designates as a “bullish order block.” Historical data within the chart demonstrates ADA previously rallied over 87% after rebounding from this identical zone during the June through September timeframe.

The analyst’s price objectives include $1, $3, and $5 levels. Achieving the $1 milestone would represent approximately a 292% appreciation from present values. The chart additionally features an extended projection approaching $10, though this extends beyond Patel’s primary targets.

Patel identified a critical invalidation threshold: any weekly close beneath $0.137 would nullify the bullish scenario.

From a technical perspective, Cardano maintains its position above the 50-day EMA at $0.220, the 100-day EMA at $0.212, and the 200-day EMA at $0.240. The Relative Strength Index registers approximately 63, positioned slightly above neutral range.

Near-term support is established at $0.245 and the 200-day EMA at $0.240. The subsequent resistance barrier stands at $0.299, where a daily close above this threshold would be necessary to sustain the ongoing recovery trajectory.
2026-10-02 13:54 1mo ago
2026-10-02 07:50 1mo ago
Teradyne dosáhl rekordních tržeb z testování pamětí
TER Teradyne
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways Teradyne's memory revenues hit a record $212M in Q2 2026, its third straight quarter above $200M. Magnum E2 supports LPDDR6, DDR6, GDDR7 and NAND, combining memory and logic testing on one platform. TER expects the 2026 memory test TAM to be more than 40% larger than 2025 due to HBM, DRAM and NAND growth. Teradyne (TER - Free Report) is benefiting from rising demand for advanced memory testing, supported by strong high-bandwidth memory (HBM), DRAM, and NAND requirements tied to artificial intelligence (AI) infrastructure. The company’s expanding memory test portfolio, led by Magnum platforms, strengthens its competitive positioning in the broader semiconductor test-equipment market against KLA (KLAC - Free Report) and Cohu (COHU - Free Report) . Teradyne noted that Magnum testers combine memory and logic-test capabilities, providing memory manufacturers with attractive swing-tool flexibility.

Memory has emerged as an important growth engine for Teradyne. In the second quarter of 2026, memory revenues reached a record $212 million, marking the third consecutive quarter above $200 million. Growth was driven by robust demand for HBM and DRAM test solutions, as well as a recovery in NAND. Memory book-to-bill exceeded 2, indicating solid demand visibility. Management expects the 2026 memory test TAM to be more than 40% higher than 2025, supported by HBM, DRAM and NAND growth.

Further expanding its memory test portfolio, Teradyne recently launched Magnum E2, a next-generation high-speed memory test system designed to address growing test requirements driven by artificial intelligence and high-performance computing. Built on the company’s Near-DUT Test architecture, Magnum E2 supports advanced DRAM and flash interfaces, including LPDDR6, DDR6, GDDR7 and NAND flash. The platform offers higher parallelism, improved signal integrity and support for NRZ, PAM3 and PAM4 signaling. It also combines memory and logic testing on a single platform, helping manufacturers simplify testing while supporting qualification through high-volume production.

Rising memory bit production and technology transitions such as HBM3 to HBM4, DDR5 to DDR6 and next-generation flash should further increase test requirements, supporting Teradyne’s ability to expand its memory-testing footprint. Management expects memory revenues to grow in the second half compared to the first half.

How Competitors Fare Against TERTeradyne is facing stiff competition from companies such as KLA and Cohu. Both companies are expanding their footprint in the semiconductor industry.

KLA is benefiting from strong semiconductor demand, driven by accelerating investments in AI infrastructure, leading-edge foundry/logic, memory and advanced packaging. In the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, revenues reached a record $3.66 billion, increasing 15% year over year and 7% sequentially. Management attributed the performance to rising AI infrastructure investments and greater process-control intensity across memory and advanced packaging.

Cohu’s improving semiconductor test demand and expanding exposure to AI computing, HBM inspection and software remain noteworthy. Growth in AI workloads is driving demand for HBM, and Cohu has established a position in this market through its Neon inspection platform. Cohu is extending its Neon inspection platform across HBM3, HBM4 and HBM4E production while investing in HBM5 and later generations.

TER’s Share Price Performance, Valuation and EstimatesTeradyne shares have surged 114.8% year to date, outperforming the Zacks Computer & Technology sector’s 22.4% growth and the Zacks Electronics - Miscellaneous Products increase of 43%.

TER Stock Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

TER stock is trading at a premium with a forward 12-month Price/Sales of 11.18X compared with the Electronics - Miscellaneous Products industry’s 7.74X. TER has a Value Score of D.

TER Valuation
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 earnings is pegged at $9.11 per share, which has been unchanged over the past 30 days. This suggests 130.05% year-over-year growth.

Teradyne currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-02 13:48 1mo ago
2026-10-02 08:00 1mo ago
Integra LifeSciences získává úvěr 600 milionů USD
IART Integra LifeSciences Holdings
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
PRINCETON, N.J., Oct. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Integra LifeSciences Holdings Corporation (Nasdaq: IART), a leading global medical technology company, today announced the launch of a proposed $600 million seven-year Senior Secured Term Loan B as part of a broader refinancing transaction.

The Company intends to use the net proceeds from the Term Loan B, together with other sources of financing, to refinance certain of its existing indebtedness and pay associated fees and expenses.

“This transaction allows us to refinance our existing debt, extend maturities and maintain financial flexibility. It positions us well as we continue to focus on disciplined capital allocation and deleveraging,” said Lea Knight, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer.

The proposed financing is expected to be completed in conjunction with a refinancing of the Company’s existing capital structure, subject to market and other customary conditions. There can be no assurance as to whether or when the financing will be completed, or as to the final size, terms, or pricing of the transaction.

About Integra LifeSciences

Integra LifeSciences (Nasdaq: IART) is a global medical technology leader dedicated to restoring lives. We are advancing transformational care through impactful innovation in neurosurgery and tissue reconstruction, specialized fields that demand exceptional expertise and precision. Our portfolio of highly differentiated, gold-standard technologies is trusted by healthcare professionals to deliver transformative care. For the latest news and information about Integra LifeSciences and its products, please visit www.integralife.com.

Forward-Looking Statements

This news release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, including statements regarding the proposed financing transaction, expected use of proceeds, capital structure, liquidity, leverage and financial flexibility. These statements are based on current expectations and are subject to risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those described. Integra undertakes no obligation to update any forward-looking statements except as required by law.

Investor Relations:

Chris Ward

(609) 772-7736

[email protected]   

Media Contact:

Laurene Isip

(609) 208-8121

[email protected]
2026-10-02 13:40 1mo ago
2026-10-02 08:00 1mo ago
Viking Therapeutics klesá pod emisní cenu 35 USD
VKTX Viking Therapeutics
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Viking Therapeutics (VKTX -6.41%) stock soared after the release of excellent top-line results from a maintenance study of its weight-loss drug VK2735, and the company promptly moved to ultimately raise $575 million via a supplementary public offering of common stock ($316.2 million worth at $35) and $258.8 million in convertible senior notes. However, the stock now trades below the $35 price of this latest common equity offering. Is it worth buying?

On balance, the answer is: If you were bullish on the stock before the top-line results came out, it makes sense to buy it now, too.

Image source: Getty Images.

Let's run some simple numbers. At the time of writing, Viking's stock is up only 8.4% from the day before the results announcement. However, the share count before the stock offering was 116.6 million, and the company closed on another 9 million shares. The increase in share count dilutes existing shareholders, and you can pencil in a rough reduction in earnings per share of about 7.2%, or 0.928 of its previous level.

However, the share price rose 8.44%, so earnings per share per dollar invested at the current share price have also changed. You can calculate this by dividing 0.928 by 1.084 (the increased share price), which gives 0.856, a 14.4% reduction.

In plain English, assuming the same earnings, the earnings yield per dollar invested at today's price will be 14.4% lower.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

69/100

Today's Change

(

-6.41

%) $

-2.09

Current Price

$

30.51

So is Viking Therapeutics stock a buy? While the top-line results were excellent, they didn't include the oral pill (which will come in the second part of the trial), but they were good enough to somewhat de-risk maintenance dosing with injectable VK2735. That's a major plus in itself and justifies the de facto 14.4% loss in earnings power per dollar (assuming unchanged earnings) for investors, both before and after the results release and the subsequent common stock offering.

Lee Samaha has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool recommends Viking Therapeutics. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
2026-10-02 13:39 1mo ago
2026-10-02 08:12 1mo ago
Landsec kupuje Metrocentre za 516 milionů liber
LAND Gladstone Land
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Panmure Liberum has maintained its 'buy' rating on Land Securities Group PLC (LSE:LAND), the property investment company, with a target price of 710p, after the company agreed to acquire the Metrocentre shopping centre in Gateshead.

Landsec has exchanged contracts to buy 100% of Metrocentre for £516 million in net cash consideration, funded through a roughly £500 million equity raise and existing debt facilities.

The equity raise will also partly fund a further £100 million acquisition of interests in Landsec's existing retail portfolio.

Metrocentre generates £41 million of in-place net rental income, implying a net initial yield of 7.9%, with Landsec expecting a low double-digit unlevered internal rate of return.

The broker said it saw around 40 basis points of near-term yield upside from efficiencies across Landsec's wider property platform.

Metrocentre ranks among the UK's ten largest shopping centres, spanning 1.86 million square feet of retail space plus a further 200,000 square feet of retail park, with 282 stores and 95% occupancy.

The centre attracts more than 16 million visitors a year and generates around £650 million in annual retail sales, with tenants including Apple, Zara, Marks & Spencer and Primark.

Completion is expected by the end of October, subject to the dissolution of a legacy Intu entity and bondholder consent, with more than 80% of bondholders already indicating support.

Panmure Liberum said the acquisition and equity raise were expected to be broadly neutral to earnings per share for the remainder of the current financial year, before becoming accretive from the 2028 financial year.

The broker said Landsec now had increased visibility on reaching EPRA earnings per share of around 62p by the 2030 financial year.
2026-10-02 13:17 1mo ago
2026-10-02 08:57 1mo ago
Petrobras hlásí nový ropný objev u Amapá
PBR Petroleo Brasileiro
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Brazilian state-run oil company ​Petrobras (PETR3.SA) said on Friday it had ‌made a new oil discovery in ultra-deep waters off Amapa state, an area known as equatorial ​margin that it considers its most ​promising new oil frontier.

According to a securities ⁠filing, an oil-bearing interval was found ​in the Morpho well, marking a new discovery ​in block FZA-M-59, where it had already identified hydrocarbons in August.

The oil found in August was of good ​quality, the firm said

Petrobras CEO Magda ​Chambriard said last week that drilling of the first ‌well ⁠in the region, also known as Foz do Amazonas, was expected to conclude in the coming days

Petrobras recenty announced it will ​drill three new wells ​in ⁠the area starting in January to determine wether commercial production in ​the environmentally-sensitive region is viable

Foz do ​Amazonas ⁠shares geological similarities with offshore Guyana, where ExxonMobil (XOM.N) is developing huge fields

Chambriard will hold a ⁠press conference ​later on Friday to ​detail the oil discovery, according to Petrobras
2026-10-02 13:15 1mo ago
2026-10-02 08:00 1mo ago
Applied Digital spustila dalších 75 MW AI infrastruktury
APLD Applied Digital
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
Completion of three additional 25 MW data halls brings fully operational capacity at Polaris Forge 1 to 250 MW  | Source: Applied Digital Corporation

DALLAS, Oct. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Applied Digital (NASDAQ: APLD), a U.S. based designer, developer, owner and operator of large-scale, purpose-built data centers engineered to support high-performance computing (“HPC”) workloads, including artificial intelligence (“AI”), machine learning, and other accelerated-compute applications, today announced it has achieved Ready for Service for the second phase of Building 2 at its Polaris Forge 1 campus, delivering an additional 75 MW of critical IT load across three 25 MW data halls.

The milestone completes Building 2’s full 150 MW of critical IT load and brings fully operational critical IT load at Polaris Forge 1 to 250 MW. The fully leased AI Factory Campus is contracted to deliver 400 MW of critical IT load at full buildout.

“Bringing another 75 MW of AI infrastructure online at Polaris Forge 1 further demonstrates our ability to turn large-scale power into operational AI infrastructure,” said Wes Cummins, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of Applied Digital. “Securing power is only the starting point. The real work is designing, building, commissioning, and operating the infrastructure that transforms those megawatts into usable capacity for customers. That is the capability we continue to scale across our platform.”

The latest delivery follows the first 100 MW building at Polaris Forge 1 and the initial 75 MW phase of Building 2. With 250 MW now operational, Polaris Forge 1 reflects Applied Digital’s repeatable approach to developing and operating large-scale infrastructure purpose-built for advanced AI and high-performance computing workloads.

Polaris Forge 1 is located in Ellendale, North Dakota, where Applied Digital has operated since 2021 and built long-standing relationships with local leaders, partners, and community stakeholders. As the campus continues to expand, the Company remains focused on responsible development, local partnership, and creating long-term value in the communities where it builds.

About Applied Digital

Applied Digital (Nasdaq: APLD) — named Best Data Center in the Americas 2025 by Datacloud — designs, builds, and operates high-performance, sustainably engineered data centers and colocation services for artificial intelligence, cloud, networking, and blockchain workloads. Headquartered in Dallas, TX, and founded in 2021, the company combines hyperscale expertise, closed-loop cooling, and rapid deployment capabilities to deliver secure, scalable compute at industry-leading speed and efficiency, while creating economic opportunities in underserved communities through its AI Factory franchise model.

Learn more at applieddigital.com or follow @APLDdigital on X and LinkedIn.

Forward-Looking Statements
This press release contains “forward-looking statements” as defined in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 regarding, among other things, future operating and financial performance, product development, market position, business strategy and objectives, and future financing plans. These statements use words, and variations of words, such as “will,” “continue,” “build,” “future,” “increase,” “drive,” “believe,” “look,” “ahead,” “confident,” “proven,” “deliver,” “outlook,” “expect,” “project” and “predict.” Other examples of forward-looking statements may include, but are not limited to, (i) statements that reflect perspectives and expectations regarding lease agreements and any current or prospective data center campus development; (ii) statements about the high-performance computing (HPC) industry; (iii) statements of company plans and objectives, including the company’s evolving business model, or estimates or predictions of actions by suppliers; (iv) statements of future economic performance; and (v) statements of assumptions underlying other statements and statements about the company or its business. You are cautioned not to rely on these forward-looking statements. These statements are based on current expectations of future events and thus are inherently subject to uncertainty. If underlying assumptions prove inaccurate or known or unknown risks or uncertainties materialize, actual results could vary materially from the company’s expectations and projections. These risks, uncertainties, and other factors include, among others: whether or not our customers exercise the renewal options under their leases with us (if not, we will not recognize further revenue from such customer under its respective lease); our ability to complete construction of our data center campuses as planned; the lead time of customer acquisition and leasing decisions and related internal approval processes; changes to artificial intelligence and HPC infrastructure needs and their impact on future plans; costs related to the HPC operations and strategy; our ability to timely deliver any services required in connection with completion of installation under lease agreements; our ability to raise additional capital to fund the ongoing datacenter construction and operations; our ability to obtain financing of datacenter leases and more broadly for our development and general corporate activities; our dependence on principal customers, including our ability to execute and perform our obligations under our leases with key customers; our ability to timely and successfully build new hosting facilities with the appropriate contractual margins and efficiencies; power or other supply disruptions and equipment failures; the inability to comply with regulations, developments and changes in regulations; cash flow and access to capital; availability of financing to continue to grow our business; decline in demand for our products and services; maintenance of third party relationships; and conditions in the debt and equity capital markets. A further list and description of these risks, uncertainties, and other factors can be found in the company’s most recently filed Annual Report on Form 10-K and Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q, including in the sections captioned “Forward-Looking Statements” and “Risk Factors,” and in the company’s subsequent filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission. Copies of these filings are available online at www.sec.gov, on the company’s website (www.applieddigital.com) under “Investors,” or on request from the company. Information in this press release is as of the dates and time periods indicated herein, and the company does not undertake to update any of the information contained in these materials, except as required by law.

Media Contact
JSA (Jaymie Scotto & Associates)
(856) 264-7827
[email protected]

Investor Relations Contacts
Matt Glover or Ralf Esper
Gateway Group, Inc.
(949) 574-3860
[email protected]
2026-10-02 13:12 1mo ago
2026-10-02 08:04 1mo ago
eToro padá na support 24,80 USD
ETOR eToro Group
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
eToro Group stock price continued its strong sell-off this week, reaching its lowest level since February this year. It has slumped by 40% from its highest point this year, erasing millions of dollars in value. This sell-off may continue as the stock forms an inverted cup-and-handle pattern. 

ETOR stock has been in a strong sell-off this year, a trend that continued after it released its earnings report on August 10 this year. Its results showed that its revenue growth slowed because of the crypto winter.

The revenue rose by 9% in the second quarter to $229 million, driven by its equites trading business. Equities now account for 60% of its trading volume and is followed by commodities.

The results also showed that its number of customers rose to 4.28 million, up by 18% from the same period last year. This increase led to an increase in assets under administration, which rose to $19.2 billion from $17.5 billion in Q2’25. Total trades also jumped by over 60% during the quarter.

eToro’s revenue growth is expected to remain under pressure this year because of the recent crypto weakness. Yahoo Finance data estimates that the company’s third-quarter revenue is expected to drop by 5.3% to $203.1 million.

eToro’s earnings per share are also expected to drop from 53 cents in Q3’25 to $0.4 in the last quarter. For the year, analysts expects that its annual revenue is expected to come in at $918 million, up by 5.80% YoY. This revenue growth is expected to be lower than other companies, including Robinhood Markets, which is expected to grow by 17% this year. WeBull’s revenue is also expected to grow by over 40% this year. 

Analysts have mixed opinions on eToro stock. In a recent note, Cantor Fitzgerald reiterated its overweight rating, while Mizuho’s Dan Dolev maintained the outperform rating, even when lowering the target from $52 to $43. Canaccord Genuity’s Joseph Vafi also reiterated his buy rating.

One of the main reasons for this is its valuation, which shows that it has a forward price-to-earnings ratio of 10.3, much lower than the S&P 500 estimate of 19.1. Its forward PEG ratio of 0.59 is also lower than other companies.

ETOR stock chart | Source: TradingView

The daily chart shows that the ETOR stock has retreated in the past few months. A closer look shows that it formed an inverted cup-and-handle pattern, which is made up of a horizontal support and a rounded top. It formed the handle section between August 8 and September 3. 

The stock has already moved below the lower side of the pattern and is now nearing the key support of $24.80, its lowest point in February. A drop below that level will point to more downside, potentially to $20. 

eToro also remains below the 50-day moving average, while the Average Directional Index (ADX) has jumped to 25.56, its highest level since August 26. A rising ADX is usually a sign that the downtrend is gaining momentum.
2026-10-02 13:03 1mo ago
2026-10-02 08:52 1mo ago
Toshiba zdvojnásobí výrobu HDD, Seagate a WDC klesají
STX.US Seagate Technology Holdings
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
A single capacity announcement from Toshiba sent two of this year's hottest storage stocks into freefall while the rest of the memory sector shrugged it off, and the reason behind that split tells you everything about where the HDD trade…

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

One capacity announcement from Toshiba is splitting the storage trade in two, hitting the hard disk drive (HDD) makers heavily while the broader memory group barely moves. Seagate Technology Holdings (NASDAQ:STX | STX Price Prediction) stock is down 10% to $849.79 in morning trading, the sharpest decline among the storage names. Meanwhile, Western Digital (NASDAQ:WDC) shares are slipping 7% to $429.45 as the pure-play HDD company takes a similar hit.

The Roundhill Memory ETF (CBOE:DRAM) is up 0.82% to $62.54, even though Seagate and Western Digital sit among its holdings. Meanwhile, the Invesco QQQ Trust (NASDAQ:QQQ) is up 1.17% to $750.73, so large-cap technology stocks are trading stronger overall. The Roundhill fund would have dropped alongside the two drive makers in a broad memory selloff, so the damage looks confined to one product line.

Demand from artificial intelligence (AI) data centers turned Seagate and Western Digital into two of the year’s standout technology stocks, and Toshiba wants a bigger share of it. Both Seagate and Western Digital beat earnings estimates in every quarter of fiscal 2026, which puts the focus of the selloff directly on future supply.

Toshiba Plans to Double Its Hard Drive Output Toshiba plans to double its HDD production capacity, with the expansion centered on its manufacturing facility in the Philippines. The Japanese company is aiming the added output at storage demand from AI data centers, the same customers that have fueled surging results at Seagate and Western Digital.

Toshiba, the smallest of the three companies that control HDD manufacturing, has set a medium-term target of 30% of the market measured by storage capacity. Reaching that goal would mean taking market share from Seagate and Western Digital in an industry where tight supply has supported rising prices.

Hard Drive Makers Slide While Memory Stocks Hold Firm What Seagate and Western Digital share, and what separates both from the rest of the storage group, is concentrated exposure to the exact product Toshiba plans to build more of. Micron Technology (NASDAQ:MU), SanDisk (NASDAQ:SNDK) and SK Hynix (NASDAQ:SKHY) benefit from the same AI infrastructure boom through memory chips and flash storage without that HDD concentration. That likely explains why the Roundhill fund is holding steady.

Both stocks’ big runs this year leave them sensitive to news suggesting the industry’s supply and demand balance could loosen. Before the drop, Seagate shares were up 210% year to date (YTD), and Western Digital stock was up 150% YTD.

Western Digital CEO Irving Tan linked pricing directly to scarcity on the company’s August 5 earnings call, stating, “In the very tight supply environment that we’re in, that provides us an opportunity for increased pricing leverage as well.” Seagate has leaned on the same discipline, with chief executive Dave Mosley asserting on the company’s April 28 call, “The total number of units is not really increasing.” Toshiba’s plan to double its output works directly against that approach.

What to Watch Next Long-term contracts give Seagate and Western Digital some protection against Toshiba’s added supply. Nearline capacity at Seagate (the high-capacity drives sold to data centers) was almost fully allocated through calendar 2027, the company stated in April. Guidance from Western Digital calls for the company’s fiscal Q1 2027 revenue to reach $4.1 billion, plus or minus $100 million.

What remains unknown is how quickly Toshiba’s new capacity reaches cloud buyers. Any slide in the Roundhill Memory ETF to match the two stocks would suggest the worry is spreading beyond HDDs.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-02 12:56 1mo ago
2026-10-02 08:45 1mo ago
SpaceX Starship tlačí na Rocket Lab a Neutron
SPCX SpaceX
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Starship reaching orbit scrambles the economics for every rocket startup, and Rocket Lab and Redwire are betting on opposite strategies to survive the fallout. Only one of those bets looks smart right now.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Rocket Lab (NASDAQ:RKLB | RKLB Price Prediction) and Redwire (NYSE:RDW) posted record second quarters in August on Pentagon demand. Now SpaceX’s Starship has reached orbit, changing the competitive landscape. Rocket Lab is building a rival rocket; Redwire is buying rides from SpaceX. That split matters.

Rocket Lab Builds the Rival. Redwire Buys the Ride. Rocket Lab’s revenue rose 62% to $234.07 million, with backlog reaching $2.36 billion. Space Systems brought in $189.5 million versus $44.6 million from launch. CEO Sir Peter Beck: “The most successful space companies will be the ones that have the keys to space.”

Redwire grew faster. Revenue rose 89.6% to $117.07 million. Edge Autonomy’s Stalker and Penguin drones raised Defense Tech revenue to $61.88 million, which put it ahead of the Space division. A book-to-bill ratio of 1.42 means new orders are still coming in faster than Redwire delivers. Its venture SpaceMD also bought an entire SpaceX Starfall spacecraft for a 2028 microgravity mission. CEO Peter Cannito called it “a game changer.”

Business Driver Rocket Lab Redwire Main Growth Engine Flatellite and GEO satellites Stalker and Penguin drones SpaceX Relationship Competitor via Neutron Customer via Starfall Backlog $2.36 billion $542.1 million Starship Puts a Target on Neutron’s Price Tag Starship is a real threat to Neutron’s pricing. Launching on Falcon 9 already costs about $2,700 a kilogram. As SpaceX gets better at reuse, repairing a rocket could cost roughly 1/100th of building a new one. Rocket Lab prices Neutron at an average of $50 to 55 million per launch, and CFO Adam Spice sees “more upside to ASPs.” I doubt that holds if Starship’s launch pace keeps climbing. Beck says that “launch has never been so constrained,” but Neutron still has to fly, and he admitted that “the window for an end-of-year launch is narrowing.”

Rocket Lab is valued at 57.93 times sales, compared with Redwire’s 6.12. That gap assumes Neutron comes through. Rocket Lab shares sit at $70.46, up just 1% this year and far below their 52-week high of $151. That’s despite a rise today on a record Electron launch deal and a Citi buy rating. Redwire, at $10.58, is up 39.21% this year as drone orders keep building.

Neutron’s Stage Test Could Reset Both Stocks I’m watching Neutron’s stage testing, which Beck called the last major step before first flight. I’m also tracking Rocket Lab’s Q3 revenue guidance of $250 million to $265 million. For Redwire, keep an eye on gross margin. Management still guides to the “low to mid-20s”, even though Q2 came in at 27.8%.

Why I Lean Toward Redwire While Starship Scales Redwire fits this moment better. Cheaper launch helps a company buying rides, and its drones sell into NATO demand independent of rocket costs. A quarterly loss of $40.97 million warrants caution.

Rocket Lab is the stronger business with $2.13 billion in cash and an Iridium deal closing in mid-2027. If Neutron flies successfully, I would rethink quickly. Until then, its valuation leaves little room for a Starship price war.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-02 12:56 1mo ago
2026-10-02 08:50 1mo ago
Coca-Cola vyplácí dividendu a zvyšuje výhled volného cash flow
KO Coca-Cola
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
Coca-Cola just cut another quarterly check to shareholders, but the real story is what the payout reveals about the company's financial strength, its ongoing IRS battle, and whether 64 consecutive years of dividend raises are in jeopardy.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Coca-Cola (NYSE:KO | KO Price Prediction) shareholders received $0.53 per share on October 1, 2026. The board declared the dividend on July 15, 2026, and the ex-dividend date was September 15, 2026. Shares held before that date earned the dividend. Buyers from that date forward must wait for the next quarter.

The payout for this quarter is the same as the prior quarter’s. The annual raise came earlier in the year, so this check adds one more quarter to one of the longest dividend records on the market.

Dividend Scorecard: Payment, Pace, and Price Metric Figure Quarterly dividend paid October 1, 2026 $0.53 Same-quarter payment a year earlier (October 1, 2025) $0.51 Trailing 12-month dividends per share $2.10 Annualized forward dividend rate $2.12 Share price (close, October 1, 2026) $86.10 Trailing dividend yield 2.5% The forward rate of $2.12 runs ahead of the trailing total of $2.10, because the higher quarterly rate has not yet been in place for a full four quarters.

The yield is moderate. The stock has gained 24.6% year to date and 30.3% over the past year, and that rally has pulled the yield lower even as the payout grew. Shares trade at about 26 times trailing earnings and 25 times forward earnings. They trade between a 52-week low of $65.84 and a high of $92.49.

Safety Check: Earnings and Cash Flow Cover the Payout Coverage matters more than yield here, and the coverage numbers hold up. Trailing diluted EPS is $3.33, well above the $2.10 in dividends paid per share over the same stretch. In the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Coca-Cola earned $4.43 billion in net income and paid $2.28 billion in common dividends.

Furthermore, operating cash flow reached $5.52 billion in the second quarter against capital spending of $418 million. Management reported first-half free cash flow of “approximately $6.9 billion,” up from the prior year. Full-year free cash flow guidance is about $12.4 billion, raised from $12.2 billion. For scale, the company paid $8.78 billion in dividends during all of 2025.

There is a caveat. Reported operating cash flow for 2025 was $7.41 billion, below the dividend outlay. The shortfall came from a one-time item: the Fairlife contingent consideration payment made in the first quarter of 2025, which drove operating cash flow in that quarter to negative $5.20 billion. Cash generation in the four quarters since then points to a business that funds its dividend from ongoing operations.

Balance Sheet Leaves Room to Spare As of June 30, 2026, Coca-Cola held $12.91 billion in cash and equivalents against $43.54 billion in total debt. Shareholder equity rose to $36.15 billion at the end of 2025 from $32.17 billion in the prior year. Management put the leverage figure in context during the July earnings call:

Our balance sheet remains strong with our net debt leverage of 1.4 times EBITDA, which is below our target range of 2 to 2.5 times. Given the momentum of our business and the strength of our balance sheet, we have increased flexibility and optionality to continue to both reinvest in our business and return capital to share owners.

63 Straight Years of Raises Behind This Payment Coca-Cola had raised its dividend for 63 consecutive years through 2025. The move from $0.51 to $0.53 per quarter shows the 2026 increase went through on schedule. That record puts Coca-Cola well past the 50-year mark that defines a Dividend King.

Total cash paid to shareholders has risen steadily, from $7.25 billion in 2021 to $7.62 billion in 2022, $7.95 billion in 2023, $8.36 billion in 2024, and $8.78 billion in 2025. Over the same period, the share count edged down from 4.34 billion to 4.31 billion, so each remaining share captures a slightly larger portion of the payout.

Operating Momentum Supports the Next Raise The dividend is backed by a growing business. Second-quarter EPS of $0.97 beat the $0.9323 consensus estimate. Revenue of $13.38 billion rose 6.7% year over year. Operating margin expanded to 34.9% from 34.1%, and global unit case volume grew 5%, with Coca-Cola Zero Sugar up 16%.

The company raised its 2026 outlook and now expects comparable EPS growth of “9 to 10% versus $3 in 2025,” along with organic revenue growth of “approximately 5%.” Chief Executive Henrique Braun said, “I’m confident we are well positioned to deliver on our raised 2026 guidance.” Some institutional investors see value at current levels. A Fidelity fund manager recently told Barron’s that Coca-Cola shares look like bargains.

What Income Holders Should Track Next IRS tax dispute: Coca-Cola presented oral arguments before the 11th Circuit Court of Appeals in June, and management said, “the timing of a decision from the appellate court is unknown at this stage.” A win would give the company access to funds already deposited with the IRS. A loss is laid out in its financial statements. Third-quarter earnings report: Management expects concentrate shipments to lag unit case volume by a point in the third quarter, which could make reported growth look softer than underlying demand. Free cash flow delivery: Hitting the $12.4 billion target would leave dividend coverage comfortable going into the next annual increase decision. Consumer pressure: Management noted that lower-income consumers remain under pressure in North America and globally, a factor that bears on volume. Income investors can take comfort knowing that earnings cover the dividend with room to spare, 2026 free cash flow is on track to exceed the full annual payout, leverage remains below management’s own target, and more than six decades of continuous increases stand behind each quarterly check. Also, the yield is moderate after a strong run in the stock.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.