Live financial news intelligence

Track market-moving stories before they get noisy

Real-time pulse of financial headlines curated from 5 premium feeds.

Latest market signal Czech
Coverage 263,799 Raw stories ingested 41,801 rewritten in CS_CZ • 0 to rewrite (last 7 days).
Agents 7 waiting Pipeline agents
  • FMP Stock News Fetch every minute 27s ago
  • FMP Forex News Fetch every 5 min 27s ago
  • CoinGecko News Fetch every 5 min 27s ago
  • FIO Stock News Fetch every 10 min 7m ago
  • Patria Stock News Fetch every 10 min 7m ago
  • Editorial rewrite Rewrite every minute 27s ago
  • Asset sync Assets every 1 hour 38m ago

Latest coverage

Market News Feed

Scan headlines quickly, then expand any story for source context.

View
Language
Relevance
Details Date Content Source Relevance
2026-10-02 00:41 1mo ago
2026-10-01 18:21 1mo ago
Nike varuje před poklesem tržeb a propouštěním
NKE Nike
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Nike deepened its restructuring under CEO Elliott Hill on Thursday, announcing a plan to cut more jobs and shake up its global business divisions after the struggling sportswear giant projected a surprisingly steep drop in full-year revenue.

The company has been working to revive growth during the first two years of Hill’s tenure by refocusing on key sports such as running and by rebuilding relationships with wholesale retailers.

But the weaker-than-expected forecast underscored that Nike’s challenges will likely persistent for at least several more quarters — especially in China, where sales tumbled 26% on a constant-currency basis in the first quarter — adding to investor unease about the pace of Hill’s turnaround.

Nike deepened its restructuring under CEO Elliott Hill on Thursday, announcing a plan to cut more jobs and shake up its global business divisions. Getty Images Nike’s woes have in large part stemmed from a failure to release enough new, compelling products, analysts have said, leading to an uptick in promotions and discounts. Its shares fell 4% in extended trading.

The company, which also missed analysts’ expectations for first-quarter revenue, unveiled changes to its operating model, including job cuts and a move to three geographic regions — Americas, Asia Pacific and Greater China, and EMEA — instead of four. It plans to open a new campus in India “with strong capabilities and access to talent.”

Nike said the company does not yet know the number or roles that will be cut under the restructuring. Its will begin notifying employees in 2027.

The program, building on its previously announced restructuring push, which also included job cuts, is expected to deliver about $2.5 billion in savings through fiscal 2031.

Nike expects its revenue to decline in high-single digits in fiscal 2027. The company earlier forecast revenue to decline by a low-to-mid-single-digit percentage in the first half of fiscal 2027.

Nike’s woes have in large part stemmed from a failure to release enough new, compelling products, analysts have said, leading to an uptick in promotions and discounts. AFP via Getty Images China sales plummet, again China, historically a profit-driver for Nike, has shown particular weakness in recent quarters as international rivals and domestic sportswear groups gain traction, fueling investor concerns about the company’s turnaround progress.

The region accounts for about 15% ​of Nike’s annual revenue and ⁠is its third-largest market after North America and Europe, the Middle East and Africa.

Sales in China have fallen for nine consecutive quarters.

The company recently said starting in January, it would pull online sales rights from some of its biggest retail partners in China — a high-stakes bet that tighter control over pricing and distribution can revive its fortunes.

“Nike does not have a channel problem in China, but rather a product problem,” BNP Paribas senior analyst Laurent Vasilescu has said in a research note. Getty Images But analysts have questioned whether the abrupt measures, though likely to help Nike address rampant discounting, will convince Chinese consumers that they want what Nike is selling.

“Nike does not have a channel problem in China, but rather a product problem,” BNP Paribas senior analyst Laurent Vasilescu has said in a research note, adding that he was surprised by the company’s short timeframe to shut down online wholesale in China.

S&P Dow Jones Indices removed Nike from the S&P 100 in September as part of a quarterly rebalancing, after 18 years in the index of blue-chip companies.

The sportswear giant posted sales of $11.2 billion for the first quarter, compared with analysts’ average estimate of $11.32 billion, according to data compiled by LSEG.

Its gross margin, however, rose 60 basis points to 42.8% in the quarter ended August 31, helped by lower warehousing and logistics costs.
2026-10-02 00:41 1mo ago
2026-10-01 18:23 1mo ago
Nike varuje před poklesem tržeb ve FY27
NKE Nike
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
SummaryNike enters FY27 with worsening fundamentals: revenue shrinking, China collapsing, wholesale relying on costly retailer working capital, and margins at risk despite temporary logistics relief.Q1 FY27 shows accelerating deterioration: China is down 22%, Converse is down 28%, EPS reset 25% below expectations, and management is guiding high‑single‑digit revenue declines for the full year.Valuation remains stretched at 27x guided EPS, dividend payout hits 131%, $2B debt maturity looms, and multiple compression points to a clear path toward $30 or even $25.Looking for a helping hand in the market? Members of iREIT®+HOYA Capital get exclusive ideas and guidance to navigate any climate. Learn More » ozgurdonmaz/iStock Unreleased via Getty Images

Introduction Three months ago, I wrote that at a share price of $40 for Nike (NKE) still wasn't cheap. Entering its earnings report, the stock was down 15% to $35.21, its 52-week low. While the brand is surely valuable, I pointed out that the

8.48K Followers

Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have no stock, option or similar derivative position in any of the companies mentioned, and no plans to initiate any such positions within the next 72 hours. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.

Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
2026-10-02 00:41 1mo ago
2026-10-01 18:25 1mo ago
Nike překonala odhad zisku na akcii, tržby zaostaly za odhadem
NKE Nike
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Nike (NKE - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $0.48 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.43 per share. This compares to earnings of $0.49 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.

This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +11.63%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this athletic apparel maker would post earnings of $0.11 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.2, delivering a surprise of +81.82%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates four times.

Nike, which belongs to the Zacks Shoes and Retail Apparel industry, posted revenues of $11.21 billion for the quarter ended August 2026, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 1.65%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $11.72 billion. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates three times over the last four quarters.

The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.

Nike shares have lost about 44.4% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 11.8%.

What's Next for Nike?While Nike has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?

There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.

Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.

Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Nike was unfavorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to underperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $0.49 on $11.97 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $1.61 on $45.62 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.

Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Shoes and Retail Apparel is currently in the bottom 15% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.

Carter's (CRI - Free Report) , another stock in the same industry, has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026.

This maker of children's apparel and accessories is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.85 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +14.9%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.

Carter's' revenues are expected to be $750.2 million, down 1% from the year-ago quarter.
2026-10-02 00:36 1mo ago
2026-10-01 18:46 1mo ago
Caterpillar roste před výsledky, čeká EPS 6,95 USD
CAT Caterpillar
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Caterpillar (CAT - Free Report) closed the most recent trading day at $826.35, moving +1.92% from the previous trading session. This move outpaced the S&P 500's daily gain of 0.2%. Meanwhile, the Dow gained 0.04%, and the Nasdaq, a tech-heavy index, added 0.04%.

Heading into today, shares of the construction equipment company had gained 2.34% over the past month, outpacing the Industrial Products sector's loss of 0.74% and the S&P 500's loss of 0.35%.

The investment community will be closely monitoring the performance of Caterpillar in its forthcoming earnings report. The company is predicted to post an EPS of $6.95, indicating a 40.4% growth compared to the equivalent quarter last year. Meanwhile, the latest consensus estimate predicts the revenue to be $20.19 billion, indicating a 14.47% increase compared to the same quarter of the previous year.

For the annual period, the Zacks Consensus Estimates anticipate earnings of $27.37 per share and a revenue of $79.37 billion, signifying shifts of +43.6% and +17.43%, respectively, from the last year.

Investors might also notice recent changes to analyst estimates for Caterpillar. Recent revisions tend to reflect the latest near-term business trends. Therefore, positive revisions in estimates convey analysts' confidence in the business performance and profit potential.

Based on our research, we believe these estimate revisions are directly related to near-term stock moves. To take advantage of this, we've established the Zacks Rank, an exclusive model that considers these estimated changes and delivers an operational rating system.

The Zacks Rank system ranges from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell). It has a remarkable, outside-audited track record of success, with #1 stocks delivering an average annual return of +25% since 1988. Within the past 30 days, our consensus EPS projection has moved 0.09% higher. Caterpillar is currently sporting a Zacks Rank of #1 (Strong Buy).

Investors should also note Caterpillar's current valuation metrics, including its Forward P/E ratio of 29.62. This expresses a premium compared to the average Forward P/E of 17.81 of its industry.

It is also worth noting that CAT currently has a PEG ratio of 1.41. The PEG ratio is similar to the widely-used P/E ratio, but this metric also takes the company's expected earnings growth rate into account. The Manufacturing - Construction and Mining industry currently had an average PEG ratio of 1.25 as of yesterday's close.

The Manufacturing - Construction and Mining industry is part of the Industrial Products sector. This industry currently has a Zacks Industry Rank of 82, which puts it in the top 34% of all 250+ industries.

The strength of our individual industry groups is measured by the Zacks Industry Rank, which is calculated based on the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks within these groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.

Ensure to harness Zacks.com to stay updated with all these stock-shifting metrics, among others, in the next trading sessions.
2026-10-02 00:09 1mo ago
2026-10-01 19:15 1mo ago
Cenovus Energy roste před výsledky hospodaření a odhadem EPS
CVE Cenovus Energy
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
In the latest close session, Cenovus Energy (CVE - Free Report) was up +1.83% at $31.65. This move outpaced the S&P 500's daily gain of 0.2%. Meanwhile, the Dow gained 0.04%, and the Nasdaq, a tech-heavy index, added 0.04%.

Shares of the oil company witnessed a loss of 5.27% over the previous month, trailing the performance of the Oils-Energy sector with its loss of 2.32%, and the S&P 500's loss of 0.35%.

Investors will be eagerly watching for the performance of Cenovus Energy in its upcoming earnings disclosure. The company's earnings per share (EPS) are projected to be $1.07, reflecting a 105.77% increase from the same quarter last year. Simultaneously, our latest consensus estimate expects the revenue to be $11.62 billion, showing a 21.25% escalation compared to the year-ago quarter.

For the annual period, the Zacks Consensus Estimates anticipate earnings of $3.57 per share and a revenue of $42.35 billion, signifying shifts of +131.82% and +19.1%, respectively, from the last year.

Investors might also notice recent changes to analyst estimates for Cenovus Energy. These recent revisions tend to reflect the evolving nature of short-term business trends. With this in mind, we can consider positive estimate revisions a sign of optimism about the business outlook.

Research indicates that these estimate revisions are directly correlated with near-term share price momentum. To capitalize on this, we've crafted the Zacks Rank, a unique model that incorporates these estimate changes and offers a practical rating system.

The Zacks Rank system, which varies between #1 (Strong Buy) and #5 (Strong Sell), carries an impressive track record of exceeding expectations, confirmed by external audits, with stocks at #1 delivering an average annual return of +25% since 1988. Over the past month, there's been a 4.39% rise in the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. Currently, Cenovus Energy is carrying a Zacks Rank of #1 (Strong Buy).

In the context of valuation, Cenovus Energy is at present trading with a Forward P/E ratio of 8.71. For comparison, its industry has an average Forward P/E of 10.1, which means Cenovus Energy is trading at a discount to the group.

The Oil and Gas - Integrated - Canadian industry is part of the Oils-Energy sector. This industry, currently bearing a Zacks Industry Rank of 8, finds itself in the top 4% echelons of all 250+ industries.

The Zacks Industry Rank is ordered from best to worst in terms of the average Zacks Rank of the individual companies within each of these sectors. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.

Keep in mind to rely on Zacks.com to watch all these stock-impacting metrics, and more, in the succeeding trading sessions.
2026-10-01 23:58 1mo ago
2026-10-01 19:11 1mo ago
Thomson Reuters prodal většinový podíl v tiskové divizi
TRI Thomson Reuters
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
The divestment of a majority stake in a legacy business was the factor lifting Thomson Reuters (TRI +2.09%) stock above many others on Thursday. With that tailwind at its back, the business-focused media company's stock rose by more than 2% that trading session, on a day when the bellwether S&P 500 index only crept up by 0.2%.

Done dealThat morning, Thomson Reuters announced that it had closed the sale of a 51% stake in its global print unit. The buyers are what the company described as "capital accounts," advised by the veteran private equity firm KKR (KKR -0.07%).

Image source: Getty Images.

Following the sale, the newly named Westbridge Print will operate as a joint venture, with Thomson Reuters retaining a minority stake. Westbridge will concentrate on publications for legal and tax professionals. It will also offer commercial printing services for book publishers.

The move is an attempt to narrow Thomson Reuters' focus on next-generation, artificial intelligence (AI) solutions targeting industries it has served for years. Namely, these are the tax, audit, compliance, and legal fields.

The company did not provide any financial details of the transaction in its announcement. However, when originally divulging the sale in July, it said KKR would pay roughly $500 million.

Today's Change

(

2.09

%) $

2.03

Current Price

$

99.36

The future of specialty mediaThomson Reuters is clearly determined to push hard into next-generation offerings for its relatively affluent client base. This strategy depends on being tech-forward, so shedding large stakes in legacy operations like print media makes a great deal of sense.

So we should consider this to be good news from Thomson Reuters, and a sure sign that it's executing on an important objective.

Eric Volkman has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends KKR. The Motley Fool recommends Thomson Reuters. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
2026-10-01 23:45 1mo ago
2026-10-01 19:00 1mo ago
Vertex Pharmaceuticals klesá o 3,07 % v posledním obchodním dni
VRTX Vertex Pharmaceuticals
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
In the latest close session, Vertex Pharmaceuticals (VRTX - Free Report) was down 3.07% at $506.74. The stock trailed the S&P 500, which registered a daily gain of 0.2%. Elsewhere, the Dow gained 0.04%, while the tech-heavy Nasdaq added 0.04%.

Shares of the drugmaker witnessed a loss of 6.1% over the previous month, trailing the performance of the Medical sector with its loss of 1.75%, and the S&P 500's loss of 0.35%.

The upcoming earnings release of Vertex Pharmaceuticals will be of great interest to investors. The company is forecasted to report an EPS of $4.86, showcasing a 1.25% upward movement from the corresponding quarter of the prior year. Meanwhile, our latest consensus estimate is calling for revenue of $3.4 billion, up 10.43% from the prior-year quarter.

For the annual period, the Zacks Consensus Estimates anticipate earnings of $18.85 per share and a revenue of $13.21 billion, signifying shifts of +2.45% and +10.09%, respectively, from the last year.

Investors should also take note of any recent adjustments to analyst estimates for Vertex Pharmaceuticals. These latest adjustments often mirror the shifting dynamics of short-term business patterns. Therefore, positive revisions in estimates convey analysts' confidence in the business performance and profit potential.

Our research shows that these estimate changes are directly correlated with near-term stock prices. To take advantage of this, we've established the Zacks Rank, an exclusive model that considers these estimated changes and delivers an operational rating system.

The Zacks Rank system, which ranges from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), has an impressive outside-audited track record of outperformance, with #1 stocks generating an average annual return of +25% since 1988. Over the past month, the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate has moved 0.95% lower. As of now, Vertex Pharmaceuticals holds a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold).

Looking at valuation, Vertex Pharmaceuticals is presently trading at a Forward P/E ratio of 27.73. This expresses a premium compared to the average Forward P/E of 22.46 of its industry.

We can also see that VRTX currently has a PEG ratio of 2.03. Comparable to the widely accepted P/E ratio, the PEG ratio also accounts for the company's projected earnings growth. By the end of yesterday's trading, the Medical - Biomedical and Genetics industry had an average PEG ratio of 1.91.

The Medical - Biomedical and Genetics industry is part of the Medical sector. At present, this industry carries a Zacks Industry Rank of 182, placing it within the bottom 27% of over 250 industries.

The Zacks Industry Rank gauges the strength of our individual industry groups by measuring the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks within the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.

Keep in mind to rely on Zacks.com to watch all these stock-impacting metrics, and more, in the succeeding trading sessions.
2026-10-01 23:45 1mo ago
2026-10-01 17:49 1mo ago
Phillips Edison rozšiřuje joint venture za 377,5 milionu USD
PECO Phillips Edison & Co
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
Expansion Recognizes the Strength of PECO’s Operating Platform while Generating Capital for PECO to Acquire Properties with Strong Growth Profiles  | Source: Phillips Edison & Company, Inc.

CINCINNATI , Oct. 01, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Phillips Edison & Company, Inc. (Nasdaq: PECO) (“PECO”), one of the nation’s largest owners and operators of high-quality, grocery-anchored neighborhood shopping centers, today announced an amended and restated joint venture partnership with Northwestern Mutual, one of the largest commercial real estate mortgage and equity investors in the U.S., which extends the term of the venture, Grocery Retail Partners I LLC (“GRP I”), by 10 years to 2036.

The expanded joint venture will acquire 13 high-quality, grocery-anchored shopping centers currently owned and operated by PECO across eight states. The portfolio is valued at approximately $377.5 million. Northwestern Mutual and PECO will retain approximately 86% and 14% interest in the joint venture, respectively. PECO will continue to provide leasing, asset management and property management services for the joint venture, in addition to earning recurring fees related to these services. The expansion creates incremental investment capacity for PECO to fund future acquisitions, development and redevelopment opportunities.

Jeff Edison, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of PECO, stated: “Expanding our partnership with Northwestern Mutual, one of the country’s largest and most experienced commercial real estate investors, demonstrates continued institutional demand for high-quality, grocery-anchored shopping centers.”

The 13 assets are located in suburban neighborhoods and are merchandised with a strong line-up of necessity-based goods and services, including dominant grocers, restaurants and medical retail, as well as health, wellness and personal service uses.

Edison added, “In addition to the durable fee revenue generated, this expanded joint venture advances PECO’s capital allocation strategy by monetizing value from high-quality, stabilized assets and redeploying that capital into grocery-anchored and Everyday Retail™ opportunities with strong growth potential. PECO’s joint venture partnerships play a key role in our long-term growth and commitment to delivering stakeholder value. We’re able to do this while maintaining balance sheet strength and a disciplined approach to investing that have always defined PECO.”

The expansion will occur in stages with this initial stage seeding approximately half of the assets into the venture. Additional transfers under the existing agreement are expected to be completed by early 2027, and the timing and composition of future closings may change.

Following the completion of the expanded joint venture, PECO’s unconsolidated joint venture portfolio is expected to include more than 40 shopping centers across 17 states and will be valued at approximately $1.2 billion of assets under management.

About Northwestern Mutual

Northwestern Mutual has been helping people and businesses achieve financial security for more than 165 years. Through a comprehensive planning approach, Northwestern Mutual combines the expertise of its financial professionals with a personalized digital experience and industry-leading products to help its clients plan for what's most important. With more than $780 billion of total assets1 managed across the company's institutional portfolio as well as retail investment client portfolios, more than $40 billion in revenues, and $2.5 trillion worth of life insurance protection in force, Northwestern Mutual delivers financial security to more than five million people with life insurance, disability income insurance, long-term care insurance, annuities, and brokerage and advisory services. Northwestern Mutual ranked 109 on the 2026 FORTUNE 500 and was recognized by FORTUNE® as one of the "World's Most Admired" life insurance companies in 2026.

Learn more at https://www.northwesternmutual.com/.

Northwestern Mutual is the marketing name for The Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Company (NM), Milwaukee, WI (life and disability insurance, annuities, and life insurance with long-term care benefits) and its subsidiaries. Subsidiaries include Northwestern Mutual Investment Services, LLC (NMIS) (investment brokerage services), broker-dealer, registered investment adviser, member FINRA and SIPC; the Northwestern Mutual Wealth Management Company® (NMWMC) (investment advisory and services), federal savings bank; and Northwestern Long Term Care Insurance Company (NLTC) (long-term care insurance). Not all Northwestern Mutual representatives are advisors. Only those representatives with "Advisor" in their title or who otherwise disclose their status as an advisor of NMWMC are credentialed as NMWMC representatives to provide investment advisory services.

1 Includes investments and separate account assets of Northwestern Mutual as well as retail investment assets held or managed for clients.

About Phillips Edison & Company
Phillips Edison & Company, Inc. (“PECO”) is one of the nation’s largest owners and operators of high-quality, grocery-anchored neighborhood shopping centers. Founded in 1991, PECO has generated strong results through its vertically-integrated operating platform and national footprint of well-occupied shopping centers. PECO’s centers feature a mix of national and regional retailers providing necessity-based goods and services in fundamentally strong markets throughout the United States. PECO’s top grocery anchors include Kroger, Publix, Albertsons and Ahold Delhaize. As of June 30, 2026, PECO managed 330 shopping centers, including 302 wholly-owned centers comprising 33.9 million square feet across 31 states and 28 shopping centers owned in three institutional joint ventures. PECO is focused on creating great grocery-anchored shopping experiences and improving communities, one neighborhood shopping center at a time.

PECO uses, and intends to continue to use, its Investors website, which can be found at https://investors.phillipsedison.com, as a means of disclosing material nonpublic information and for complying with its disclosure obligations under Regulation FD.

Forward-Looking Statements
This press release may contain certain forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Such forward-looking statements can generally be identified by the Company’s use of forward-looking terminology such as “may,” “will,” “expect,” “intend,” “anticipate,” “estimate,” “believe,” “continue,” “seek,” “objective,” “goal,” “strategy,” “plan,” “focus,” “priority,” “should,” “could,” “potential,” “possible,” “look forward,” “optimistic,” “commit,” or other similar words. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date of this press release. Such statements are subject to known and unknown risks and uncertainties, which could cause actual results to differ materially from those projected or anticipated, including the risk factors and other risks and uncertainties described in the Company’s 2025 Annual Report on Form 10-K, filed with the SEC on February 10, 2026, as updated from time to time in the Company’s periodic and/or current reports filed with the SEC, which are accessible on the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. Except as required by law, the Company does not undertake any obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statement, whether as a result of new information, future events, or otherwise.

Investors:
Kimberly Green, Head of Investor Relations
(513) 692-3399, [email protected]
2026-10-01 23:42 1mo ago
2026-10-01 18:46 1mo ago
ET roste před výsledky, trh čeká silné EPS a výnosy
ET Energy Transfer Equity
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
In the latest close session, Energy Transfer LP (ET - Free Report) was up +1.67% at $20.10. The stock's change was more than the S&P 500's daily gain of 0.2%. Elsewhere, the Dow gained 0.04%, while the tech-heavy Nasdaq added 0.04%.

The energy-related services provider's stock has dropped by 8.22% in the past month, falling short of the Oils-Energy sector's loss of 2.32% and the S&P 500's loss of 0.35%.

The investment community will be closely monitoring the performance of Energy Transfer LP in its forthcoming earnings report. The company is expected to report EPS of $0.4, up 42.86% from the prior-year quarter. Simultaneously, our latest consensus estimate expects the revenue to be $35.6 billion, showing a 78.41% escalation compared to the year-ago quarter.

In terms of the entire fiscal year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates predict earnings of $1.73 per share and a revenue of $122.42 billion, indicating changes of +42.98% and +43.13%, respectively, from the former year.

Any recent changes to analyst estimates for Energy Transfer LP should also be noted by investors. These revisions typically reflect the latest short-term business trends, which can change frequently. As a result, upbeat changes in estimates indicate analysts' favorable outlook on the business health and profitability.

Our research reveals that these estimate alterations are directly linked with the stock price performance in the near future. To capitalize on this, we've crafted the Zacks Rank, a unique model that incorporates these estimate changes and offers a practical rating system.

The Zacks Rank system, which varies between #1 (Strong Buy) and #5 (Strong Sell), carries an impressive track record of exceeding expectations, confirmed by external audits, with stocks at #1 delivering an average annual return of +25% since 1988. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate has moved 1.76% higher. Currently, Energy Transfer LP is carrying a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold).

With respect to valuation, Energy Transfer LP is currently being traded at a Forward P/E ratio of 11.43. This indicates a discount in contrast to its industry's Forward P/E of 13.42.

Also, we should mention that ET has a PEG ratio of 0.66. The PEG ratio is akin to the commonly utilized P/E ratio, but this measure also incorporates the company's anticipated earnings growth rate. The Oil and Gas - Production Pipeline - MLB industry had an average PEG ratio of 1.88 as trading concluded yesterday.

The Oil and Gas - Production Pipeline - MLB industry is part of the Oils-Energy sector. This industry, currently bearing a Zacks Industry Rank of 59, finds itself in the top 24% echelons of all 250+ industries.

The Zacks Industry Rank assesses the vigor of our specific industry groups by computing the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks incorporated in the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.

Ensure to harness Zacks.com to stay updated with all these stock-shifting metrics, among others, in the next trading sessions.
2026-10-01 23:35 1mo ago
2026-10-01 19:15 1mo ago
Sunrun před výsledky klesl o 13,28 %
RUN Sunrun
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
In the latest trading session, Sunrun (RUN - Free Report) closed at $7.64, marking a -1.67% move from the previous day. The stock trailed the S&P 500, which registered a daily gain of 0.2%. At the same time, the Dow added 0.04%, and the tech-heavy Nasdaq gained 0.04%.

Prior to today's trading, shares of the solar energy products distributor had lost 13.28% lagged the Oils-Energy sector's loss of 2.32% and the S&P 500's loss of 0.35%.

The upcoming earnings release of Sunrun will be of great interest to investors. In that report, analysts expect Sunrun to post earnings of $0.16 per share. This would mark year-over-year growth of 166.67%. Meanwhile, the latest consensus estimate predicts the revenue to be $773.4 million, indicating a 6.74% increase compared to the same quarter of the previous year.

For the annual period, the Zacks Consensus Estimates anticipate earnings of $1.19 per share and a revenue of $3.12 billion, signifying shifts of -30.41% and +5.49%, respectively, from the last year.

Investors should also pay attention to any latest changes in analyst estimates for Sunrun. These latest adjustments often mirror the shifting dynamics of short-term business patterns. As a result, upbeat changes in estimates indicate analysts' favorable outlook on the business health and profitability.

Our research demonstrates that these adjustments in estimates directly associate with imminent stock price performance. To utilize this, we have created the Zacks Rank, a proprietary model that integrates these estimate changes and provides a functional rating system.

The Zacks Rank system, running from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), holds an admirable track record of superior performance, independently audited, with #1 stocks contributing an average annual return of +25% since 1988. Over the past month, there's been a 0.33% rise in the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. Sunrun is currently sporting a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold).

Looking at valuation, Sunrun is presently trading at a Forward P/E ratio of 6.55. This expresses a discount compared to the average Forward P/E of 13.31 of its industry.

The Solar industry is part of the Oils-Energy sector. At present, this industry carries a Zacks Industry Rank of 212, placing it within the bottom 14% of over 250 industries.

The Zacks Industry Rank gauges the strength of our individual industry groups by measuring the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks within the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.

Keep in mind to rely on Zacks.com to watch all these stock-impacting metrics, and more, in the succeeding trading sessions.
2026-10-01 23:21 1mo ago
2026-10-01 19:02 1mo ago
SBA čeká oživení pronájmů a sází na odkupy
SBAC SBA Communications
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
SBA Communications NASDAQ: SBAC sees a cyclical recovery in U.S. tower leasing tied to future spectrum deployment, while also identifying edge computing, Latin American growth and share repurchases as areas of focus, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer Marc Montagner said during an RBC communications infrastructure session.

Montagner said U.S. wireless carrier capital spending typically rises after operators acquire spectrum and deploy a new generation of technology, before declining during a subsequent “harvest” period. He said capital expenditures for the three major U.S. carriers historically have reached about 25% of revenue at cycle peaks and fallen to roughly 15% during slower periods.

Get SBA Communications alerts:

“In 2022, 2023, we were right at a 25% mark. Last year and this year, we were at about the 15% mark,” Montagner said. Despite the current trough, he said SBA continues to grow, estimating growth of about $35 million this year compared with approximately $78 million in 2022.

Spectrum Auction and Edge Computing Montagner pointed to a planned 6G spectrum auction in the first half of next year as a potential future leasing catalyst. He said the spectrum would require roughly 18 months to clear, putting potential deployment activity in late 2028 or early 2029. The Federal Communications Commission is expected to auction 160 megahertz of spectrum, he added, suggesting there could be more than three bidders and potentially participation from satellite operators.

He also discussed opportunities for edge data centers at tower sites. SBA believes about half of its sites could accommodate a small data center, according to Montagner. He said companies have raised capital and are negotiating leases to place mini data centers at the base of towers, where they could benefit from existing power, fiber and low-latency connectivity.

However, Montagner said customer demand for the computing capacity remains uncertain. “When I ask them, ‘Have you signed any, basically a retail customer or people are going to use that compute?’ I get very fuzzy answers,” he said, adding that he expects demand could emerge over the next year or so.

SBA intends to remain principally a passive infrastructure provider, leasing vertical tower space and horizontal ground space. For edge data center tenants, it could also provide power where requested, Montagner said, because those facilities’ power needs are relatively limited.

Brazil and Central America Outlook Montagner said Brazil represents about 15% of SBA’s revenue and 15% of tower cash flow. He described the company as bullish on the country’s long-term outlook but acknowledged near-term headwinds from carrier consolidation churn in 2026 and 2027.

He said 5G deployment in Brazil remains below 50% and that carriers face coverage and deployment requirements from regulators. SBA has about 12,000 towers in Brazil and does not anticipate expanding through mergers and acquisitions in that market, Montagner said.

In Central America, SBA built 7,000 sites for Millicom last year under a 15-year U.S.-dollar-denominated contract that escalates with U.S. CPI, he said. The company has commitments from Millicom for another 2,500 build-to-suit sites and has locked in a net-to-high-single-digit growth rate in U.S. dollars, according to Montagner.

Montagner also agreed that it could make sense to consolidate the company’s portfolio and potentially seek buyers for certain non-core smaller markets.

DISH Exposure and Carrier Activity Regarding DISH Network, Montagner said SBA expects about $56 million of revenue from the company this year, which he characterized as churn. SBA also had about $100 million in short-term leases with DISH and roughly $100 million in unpaid payments, for which it has filed a claim in bankruptcy court.

“I have no idea what the recovery is going to be,” Montagner said, calling the potential recovery immaterial to SBA. He said equipment left by DISH on SBA towers has been deemed abandoned. If SBA receives demand for the space, it removes the equipment and re-leases the location; otherwise, it leaves the equipment in place until it can re-lease the space.

Montagner said SBA’s 10-year agreement signed with Verizon last year is performing well, while its master lease agreement with AT&T runs through April 2028 and has been steady. T-Mobile has slowed somewhat this year amid a focus on free cash flow, he said.

Capital Allocation Montagner said SBA generates approximately $600 million of excess capital annually after accounting for figures including roughly $1 billion in EBITDA, $250 million of maintenance capital expenditures, $530 million of dividends and $500 million of cash interest expense.

The company paid down about $70 million of debt in 2023 and repurchased about $500 million of shares last year, he said. SBA plans to remain flexible based on its share price, master lease opportunities and interest rates, but is currently leaning toward buybacks. Montagner said the company’s AFFO per share was about $12 and its share repurchase yield was above 6.5%, compared with debt recently raised at 5.25%.

“Right now we’re indexing towards share buyback,” he said.

About SBA Communications (NASDAQ:SBAC)SBA Communications Corporation is a real estate investment trust that owns, operates and develops wireless communications infrastructure. Its portfolio primarily includes communications towers, rooftops, small-cell networks and distributed antenna systems used by wireless service providers, government agencies and other communications customers.

The company generates revenue mainly by leasing antenna space and related infrastructure to tenants, who install equipment used to provide wireless voice and data services.

This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected].

Should You Invest $1,000 in SBA Communications Right Now?Before you consider SBA Communications, you'll want to hear this.

MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and SBA Communications wasn't on the list.

While SBA Communications currently has a Hold rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.

View The Five Stocks Here

Discover the 10 Best High-Yield Dividend Stocks for 2026 and secure reliable income in uncertain markets. Download the report now to identify top dividend payers and avoid common yield traps.

Get This Free Report

Continue following MarketBeat

Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
2026-10-01 23:19 1mo ago
2026-10-01 18:46 1mo ago
Eaton překonal trh před výsledky, očekává se EPS 3,53 USD
ETN Eaton Corporation
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
In the latest trading session, Eaton (ETN - Free Report) closed at $437.28, marking a +1.76% move from the previous day. This move outpaced the S&P 500's daily gain of 0.2%. Elsewhere, the Dow gained 0.04%, while the tech-heavy Nasdaq added 0.04%.

Coming into today, shares of the power management company had gained 9.94% in the past month. In that same time, the Industrial Products sector lost 0.74%, while the S&P 500 lost 0.35%.

The upcoming earnings release of Eaton will be of great interest to investors. The company is predicted to post an EPS of $3.53, indicating a 14.98% growth compared to the equivalent quarter last year. Our most recent consensus estimate is calling for quarterly revenue of $8.42 billion, up 20.52% from the year-ago period.

For the entire fiscal year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates are projecting earnings of $13.57 per share and a revenue of $32.66 billion, representing changes of +12.43% and +18.98%, respectively, from the prior year.

It is also important to note the recent changes to analyst estimates for Eaton. Such recent modifications usually signify the changing landscape of near-term business trends. As a result, upbeat changes in estimates indicate analysts' favorable outlook on the business health and profitability.

Our research shows that these estimate changes are directly correlated with near-term stock prices. Investors can capitalize on this by using the Zacks Rank. This model considers these estimate changes and provides a simple, actionable rating system.

The Zacks Rank system, spanning from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), boasts an impressive track record of outperformance, audited externally, with #1 ranked stocks yielding an average annual return of +25% since 1988. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate has witnessed a 0.05% increase. Right now, Eaton possesses a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold).

Looking at its valuation, Eaton is holding a Forward P/E ratio of 31.68. This represents a premium compared to its industry average Forward P/E of 24.08.

Investors should also note that ETN has a PEG ratio of 2.7 right now. This popular metric is similar to the widely-known P/E ratio, with the difference being that the PEG ratio also takes into account the company's expected earnings growth rate. The Manufacturing - Electronics industry currently had an average PEG ratio of 1.62 as of yesterday's close.

The Manufacturing - Electronics industry is part of the Industrial Products sector. With its current Zacks Industry Rank of 74, this industry ranks in the top 31% of all industries, numbering over 250.

The Zacks Industry Rank assesses the vigor of our specific industry groups by computing the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks incorporated in the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.

Don't forget to use Zacks.com to keep track of all these stock-moving metrics, and others, in the upcoming trading sessions.
2026-10-01 23:02 1mo ago
2026-10-01 18:50 1mo ago
Sprouts Farmers klesá před výsledky 28. října 2026
SFM Sprouts Farmers Market
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
In the latest close session, Sprouts Farmers (SFM - Free Report) was down 2.8% at $64.49. This change lagged the S&P 500's daily gain of 0.2%. Elsewhere, the Dow gained 0.04%, while the tech-heavy Nasdaq added 0.04%.

The stock of natural and organic food retailer has fallen by 15.76% in the past month, lagging the Retail-Wholesale sector's loss of 5.49% and the S&P 500's loss of 0.35%.

Investors will be eagerly watching for the performance of Sprouts Farmers in its upcoming earnings disclosure. The company's earnings report is set to be unveiled on October 28, 2026. The company is predicted to post an EPS of $1.23, indicating a 0.82% growth compared to the equivalent quarter last year. Alongside, our most recent consensus estimate is anticipating revenue of $2.33 billion, indicating a 6.08% upward movement from the same quarter last year.

SFM's full-year Zacks Consensus Estimates are calling for earnings of $5.53 per share and revenue of $9.49 billion. These results would represent year-over-year changes of +4.14% and +7.75%, respectively.

Investors should also note any recent changes to analyst estimates for Sprouts Farmers. Recent revisions tend to reflect the latest near-term business trends. Therefore, positive revisions in estimates convey analysts' confidence in the business performance and profit potential.

Our research shows that these estimate changes are directly correlated with near-term stock prices. We developed the Zacks Rank to capitalize on this phenomenon. Our system takes these estimate changes into account and delivers a clear, actionable rating model.

The Zacks Rank system, running from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), holds an admirable track record of superior performance, independently audited, with #1 stocks contributing an average annual return of +25% since 1988. Over the past month, the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate has shifted 0.22% downward. Sprouts Farmers is holding a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold) right now.

Valuation is also important, so investors should note that Sprouts Farmers has a Forward P/E ratio of 11.99 right now. For comparison, its industry has an average Forward P/E of 14.51, which means Sprouts Farmers is trading at a discount to the group.

One should further note that SFM currently holds a PEG ratio of 1.68. This popular metric is similar to the widely-known P/E ratio, with the difference being that the PEG ratio also takes into account the company's expected earnings growth rate. The average PEG ratio for the Food - Natural Foods Products industry stood at 1.68 at the close of the market yesterday.

The Food - Natural Foods Products industry is part of the Retail-Wholesale sector. This industry currently has a Zacks Industry Rank of 113, which puts it in the top 46% of all 250+ industries.

The strength of our individual industry groups is measured by the Zacks Industry Rank, which is calculated based on the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks within these groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.

To follow SFM in the coming trading sessions, be sure to utilize Zacks.com.
2026-10-01 23:01 1mo ago
2026-10-01 17:05 1mo ago
Nu Holdings zvýšila tržby a čistý zisk o desítky procent
NU Nu Holdings
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Shares of Nu Holdings (NU +4.98%) have been volatile over the past 12 months. Their 52-week high is 69% higher than the 52-week low (as of Sept. 29). But investors should understand that the wild ups and downs are separate from how the actual business is doing. This is why it's absolutely critical to take a closer look at Nu's financial performance.

Is this fintech stock a millionaire maker?

Image source: Getty Images.

Nu's growth is the driving force Nu's historical performance provides hints of its true potential. The fundamental gains have been nothing short of phenomenal. The company's growth is the most compelling characteristic.

The business raked in $5.9 billion in revenue in Q2 (ended June 30), up 39% year over year on a currency-neutral basis, with net income rising 49%. It added 4 million net new customers during the three months, and it now has 140 million users in total. The vast majority are in Brazil, with Mexico and Colombia growing rapidly.

Management says that Nu is the largest digital banking platform in Latin America. Aided by its focus on technology and data, the company has been targeting the huge unbanked and underbanked population in the region.

Risks come from two obvious sources Deteriorating credit conditions are perhaps the biggest risk factor investors should be mindful of. Of Nu's entire $77.6 billion of credit exposure, 83% is from credit cards, a high-interest and unsecured product. In adverse economic times, customers will likely neglect these payments first.

Nu has a strong position in Latin American banking. But the countries it operates in have their own macro-related risks. Currencies are volatile. Economies are still emerging. Inflation can be a problem. And there is political corruption.

Investors who primarily allocate their capital to U.S. stocks usually don't consider these variables. But for Nu, unfavorable trends in any of these areas could derail its impressive growth story.

That said, the valuation is inviting. The stock trades at a forward price-to-earnings ratio of 14.8. At this entry point, investors might be willing to accept the risks.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

87/100

Today's Change

(

4.98

%) $

0.63

Current Price

$

13.29

The million-dollar question I believe long-term investors, particularly those looking for the potential to achieve above-normal capital appreciation, should consider Nu Holdings. As mentioned, customer, revenue, and profit growth have all been exceptional. There appears to be a sizable expansionary runway ahead as well. And as it scales up, Nu is likely developing a set of competitive strengths.

But I don't think this business has what it takes to be a millionaire maker. If you put $10,000 into the stock today, you'd need to post a monster 100-fold gain to reach the seven-figure mark. Over a 25-year time horizon, this translates to a 20% annualized rate of return. It's almost impossible to find any opportunities in the market with this kind of potential.
2026-10-01 22:16 1mo ago
2026-10-01 17:03 1mo ago
Meta nabízí zdarma Muse, Alphabet drží Spark za předplatným
GOOGL Alphabet
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Meta just handed millions of users a free AI agent while Google keeps its own locked behind a subscription, and JPMorgan says the gap between those two strategies could gut one of the most valuable revenue streams in tech.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

The AI race has moved from test rankings to personal agents on consumers’ phones. CNBC’s MacKenzie Sigalos reported that Meta Platforms (NASDAQ:META | META Price Prediction) has an estimated 5 million plus downloads for its free Muse agent three weeks after launch. Meanwhile, Alphabet (NASDAQ:GOOGL) has kept its Spark agent behind a paywall since May, and Spark still will not make calls or purchases for users.

Meta’s Free Agent Rides 3.6 Billion Users Meta CEO Mark Zuckerberg said Meta is making Muse free for a huge number of tokens and expects to earn money by taking a small fee on transactions. That plan depends on reach. In Q2 2026, daily active people across Meta’s family of apps hit 3.60 billion. On the July call, Zuckerberg described the approach:

“Rather than centralizing superintelligence, we are focused on distributing it widely and giving everyone the ability to direct it towards what matters to them.”

He added that Meta has “always focused on making our products affordable and accessible for everyone.” Usage supports the strategy. After Meta rebuilt its assistant around the Muse models, the number of people using it each day rose 60%.

Alphabet Shipped a Strong Model and Still Lost the Day Gemini 4 Argon posted strong test in coding and cyber. Even so, Alphabet shares fell 1.43% on Oct 1 after the launch. Over the past month, Meta rose 27.07%, from $571.93 to $726.78. Alphabet slipped 0.07% over the same stretch.

Alphabet’s own numbers are big. Alphabet CEO Sundar Pichai said the Gemini app has 950 million monthly active users, and Google has built its consumer AI business around paid levels:

“This was our strongest quarter ever for our consumer AI plans, driven by the Gemini App. Overall the number of paid subscriptions has now reached 350 million.”

Sigalos said she expects some kind of public Spark launch “in the next few weeks.”

Microsoft Shows What the Paid Route Earns Microsoft (NASDAQ:MSFT) is the clearest example of billing for AI up front. Microsoft 365 Copilot has passed 30 million paid seats. CEO Satya Nadella said:

“This year, Azure revenue surpassed $100 billion for the first time, and Microsoft 365 Copilot reached over 30 million paid seats.”

Meta’s free approach costs money now and pays off later, if at all. Q2 capex reached $30.12B, free cash flow fell to $784M, and EPS of $6.18 missed the $7.22 consensus estimate.

Agents That Move Money Put Google Search at Risk JPMorgan warned that agents taking over shopping and travel could cut Google Search out entirely. The bank also said Google keeps shipping AI products without a breakout consumer hit. Search and other revenue was $63.27B in Q2, so a lot of money is exposed.

Investors are already responding. Jim Cramer said that since Muse launched, a gym operator has fallen more than 18%, Booking Holdings (NASDAQ:BKNG) is down 10%, and Expedia (NASDAQ:EXPE) is down 3%.

Three things matter next: when Spark reaches the public, whether Muse transaction fees show up in Meta’s Q3 results against guidance of $61-$64B, and whether search queries keep growing as agents start booking trips.

Data Sources CNBC: Alphabet slides on Gemini 4 agent gap: Muse download estimate, Spark paywall details, JPMorgan’s warning, and Sigalos’s launch schedule. Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-01 22:13 1mo ago
2026-10-01 16:17 1mo ago
Nike hlásí slabší tržby a chystá propouštění
NKE Nike
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Nike (NKE.N) deepened its turnaround under CEO Elliott Hill, announcing a plan to shake up its operating ​model and cut more jobs after the struggling sportswear giant ‌missed analysts' expectations for quarterly revenue on Thursday.

Like many US retailers, Nike is grappling with cautious consumer spending in the face of stubborn inflation. But ​its woes have largely stemmed from strategic missteps and ​a failure to release enough new, compelling products, analysts have ⁠said, leading to an uptick in promotions and discounts. Its ​shares fell 4% in extended trading.

The company announced a new program ​to change its operating model, which includes efforts to modernize its supply chain and further reduce roles to save costs.

The program, building on its previously announced ​restructuring push, which also included job cuts, is expected to deliver ​about $2.5 billion in savings through fiscal 2031.

Nike expects its revenue to decline in ‌high-single ⁠digits in fiscal 2027. The company earlier forecast revenue to decline by a low-to-mid-single-digit percentage in the first half of fiscal 2027.

Greater China remains a weak spot for Nike, while the company also faces ​challenges in Europe

S&P ​Dow Jones Indices ⁠removed Nike from the S&P 100 (.OEX) in September as part of a quarterly rebalancing, after 18 ​years in the index of blue-chip companies.

The sportswear giant ​posted ⁠sales of $11.2 billion for the first quarter, compared with analysts' average estimate of $11.32 billion, according to data compiled by LSEG.

Its gross margin, however, ⁠rose 60 ​basis points to 42.8% in the ​quarter ended August 31, helped by lower warehousing and logistics costs.
2026-10-01 22:11 1mo ago
2026-10-01 16:09 1mo ago
McDonald’s otestuje ručně obalované kuře v USA a Irsku
MCD McDonald's
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
McDonald’s is preparing to test hand-breaded chicken menu items in nearly 200 restaurants across the US and Ireland next year, its latest attempt to win back inflation-battered consumers.

The world’s largest fast-food chain has already been selling hand-breaded chicken nuggets, strips and sandwiches across a handful of stores in the Chicago area, as well as 10,000 locations across Asia. 

It’s part of McDonald’s plan to snatch market share from competitors like Chick-fil-A and Raising Cane’s, both of which hand-batter and -bread chicken daily in restaurants around the country. 

McDonald’s is preparing to test hand-breaded chicken menu items in nearly 200 restaurants across the US and Ireland. Getty Images Hand-breaded chicken items are “a significant opportunity to upgrade taste and quality,” executive vice president Jill McDonald said during the company’s investor presentation last week.

But it can be difficult to add fresh breaded chicken to a chain like McDonald’s, whose customers have come to expect speedy service behind the counter, as Bloomberg previously reported. The fresh food requires new equipment, additional workstations and a more complex cooking process.

McDonald’s last week unveiled a multi-year, $8.5 billion spending plan that included a focus on chicken products, as consumers have shunned rising beef prices. The chain aims to gain 1.5 percentage points of market share in chicken products by 2030.

One of the main challenges will be finding room for new equipment in McDonald’s restaurants. The chicken will arrive at restaurants raw, marinated and frozen, so locations will need to add thawing cabinets.

Restaurants also need to add a separate work station for employees to batter and bread the chicken, which will then be sent off to the fryers. 

Currently, McDonald’s nuggets arrive at stores breaded, frozen and partially cooked – so all workers need to do is drop the morsels of poultry goodness in a deep fryer and then toss them in cartons.

It takes not only more space, but more time to hand-bread chicken, too. 

It’s part of McDonald’s plan to snatch market share from competitors like Chick-fil-A and Raising Cane’s. Bloomberg via Getty Images Workers who handle raw chicken won’t be able to help with other tasks behind the counter, like putting together the sandwiches, because of contamination risks – so the concern is that franchisees will need to ramp up labor hours.

McDonald’s noted that its spending plan – known as “NEXT” – includes improvements in operations and efficiencies. The goal is for labor in McDonald’s locations to be redistributed so restaurants don’t need to add more workers behind the counter to handle the breaded items, the company said.

A new AI program called ArchIQ, which has already been rolled out to 8,000 joints in China, will also take customers’ orders at drive-thrus and “free 50 hours of labor each week,” according to Brian Rice, the company’s executive vice president of technology.

It’s still an uphill battle for the fast-food chain. Burger King, for example, scrapped a hand-breaded chicken sandwich four years ago after it found the recipe entailed too much chaos to implement across restaurants.

A new AI program called ArchIQ will also take customers’ orders at drive-thrus. Bloomberg via Getty Images McDonald’s said it is working with franchisees to address concerns and that any broader roll-out of the new chicken items depends on the success of the pilot program.

The NEXT program also includes new flavors of Chicken McNuggets and refined cooking times and oil volumes, so existing chicken products on the menu taste even better, according to Jill McDonald.

It’s expected to cost US franchisees about $800,000 to implement the new program changes over several years. McDonald’s will be helping with $8.5 billion in cash and rent breaks, though the level of support will vary by operator. 

The company also plans to open another 2,100 restaurants globally this year. McDonald’s currently has more than 13,700 locations in the US, with the vast majority run by franchisees.

It expects the new restaurants to contribute about 2.5% of systemwide sales growth in 2027, and around 2% by 2030.

McDonald’s stock is down more than 23% so far this year.
2026-10-01 22:02 1mo ago
2026-10-01 17:57 1mo ago
Lyft se dohodl na vyrovnání ve výši 272,5 milionu USD
LYFT Lyft
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Lyft has agreed to pay $272.5 million to settle a lawsuit accusing the ride-hailing company of violating California law by misclassifying drivers as independent contractors, instead of employees.

The company said in a regulatory filing that it believes the settlement will allow it to avoid the “costs and distraction of protracted litigation and enable management to maintain its focus on executing its business objectives.”

Lyft could not be reached for comment.

The settlement stems from a lawsuit filed by the California Labor Commissioner’s Office in August 2020 that accused Lyft of treating drivers as independent contractors rather than as employees, as required under state law at the time.

The lawsuit alleged that drivers were denied minimum wage and overtime as well as other benefits and protections provided to employees, including paid sick leave and timely wage payments.

“This settlement is about the workers who came forward and spoke up. Their voices made this outcome possible,” California Labor Commissioner Lilia García-Brower said in a statement, adding that the LCO will forgo its share of the settlement and direct those funds to drivers who filed wage claims.

The settlement, which still must be approved by a judge, covers alleged violations from April 6, 2016 to December 15, 2020 — a period California was grappling with whether workers in the booming gig economy were independent contractors or an employees.

Today, drivers for app-based transportation services like Lyft and Uber are classified as contractors after voters passed ballot measure Proposition 22 in 2020. The ballot measure provided a carve-out from Assembly Bill 5, a state law passed in 2019 that required companies like DoorDash, Lyft, and Uber to classify gig workers as employees, entitling them to minimum wage, workers’ compensation, and other benefits. 

Even after AB 5 took effect, Lyft, Uber, and other companies that relied on gig workers continued to classify their drivers as contractors. That eventually led to legal action from the LCO, California Attorney General and the City Attorneys of Los Angeles, San Diego and San Francisco, as well as private actions filed under California’s Private Attorneys General Act. The cases were coordinated in San Francisco Superior Court in September 2021.

The settlement closes this legal chapter, at least for Lyft. Uber still faces an LCO lawsuit that makes similar allegations.

When you purchase through links in our articles, we may earn a small commission. This doesn’t affect our editorial independence.

Kirsten Korosec is a reporter and editor who has covered the future of transportation from EVs and autonomous vehicles to urban air mobility and in-car tech for more than a decade. She is currently the transportation editor at TechCrunch and co-host of TechCrunch’s Equity podcast. She is also co-founder and co-host of the podcast, “The Autonocast.” She previously wrote for Fortune, The Verge, Bloomberg, MIT Technology Review and CBS Interactive.

You can contact or verify outreach from Kirsten by emailing [email protected] or via encrypted message at kkorosec.07 on Signal.
2026-10-01 22:00 1mo ago
2026-10-01 16:57 1mo ago
LayerZero ovládá 93 % cross-chain objemu
ZRO LayerZero
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
@LayerZero_Core is tightening its grip on the cross-chain messaging market. Over the past 30 days, the protocol moved approximately $8.8 billion of the $9.5 billion in total volume recorded across the six messaging protocols tracked by blockchain data firm @AlliumLabs, giving it a 93% share by dollar value.

A Lopsided Race by Dollar Value Chainlink ranked second in the @AlliumLabs comparison with roughly 5% of volume, ahead of Socket, Wormhole, Hyperlane, and Axelar, which together account for the remainder.

The gap narrows considerably when shifting from dollars to message counts. @LayerZero_Core holds just over half of the weekly message total, a reminder that the protocol's dollar dominance is partly a function of the large-value transfers it attracts rather than raw transaction frequency alone.

The comparison also carries a notable exclusion. Issuer-run rails such as Circle's Cross-Chain Transfer Protocol, which moves $USDC natively between blockchains, are not included in the six-protocol dataset. , meaning the headline figures reflect third-party interoperability infrastructure rather than the full universe of cross-chain activity.

Context Behind the Numbers The dashboard provides a rare apples-to-apples comparison of protocols that often report their own metrics in incompatible formats.

That architecture has helped the protocol attract high-value DeFi flows while avoiding the large-pool exploits that have hit traditional bridge designs.

The data underscores how quickly @LayerZero_Core has consolidated volume since its v2 upgrade, even as competitors including Chainlink's CCIP and Wormhole continue to invest in their own interoperability stacks. Whether that lead holds will depend on how the market weighs message-count diversity against raw dollar throughput going forward.

Sources:
Crypto Briefing: Allium Labs launches interoperability dashboard tracking billions in cross-chain activity
BlockEden: Cross-Chain Interoperability Wars 2026
2026-10-01 22:00 1mo ago
2026-10-01 15:54 1mo ago
Eli Lilly chce rozšířit léčbu obezity v chudších zemích
LLY Eli Lilly & Co
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Eli Lilly (LLY -0.63%) has emerged as the leader in the weight-loss market and is posting excellent financial results, partly thanks to its position in this area. And although the company will face more competition in the next few years, it will also benefit from a rapidly expanding anti-obesity market. In fact, Eli Lilly recently announced an initiative that could broaden its reach in the global weight-loss space and help it capitalize on it for years to come.

Image source: The Motley Fool.

Making weight loss drugs more accessibleOn Sept. 28, Eli Lilly announced an initiative dubbed the Lilly Change the Course Commitment. The goal is simple: Eli Lilly wants to treat as many patients with diabetes and obesity in resource-limited settings -- including low- and middle-income countries (LMICs) -- as it does in more affluent places like the U.S. before 2040. There is a massive addressable market here.

As Eli Lilly points out, roughly 70% of adults with obesity and 80% of adults with diabetes live in LMICs. Yet, there is just one adult in these countries with access to Eli Lilly's relevant medicines (which are among the world leaders) for every four adults who have access to these drugs in richer countries. Increasing access to its groundbreaking therapies could help Eli Lilly significantly expand its addressable market worldwide.

A closer look at the market opportunity One reason pharmaceutical companies tend to target richer countries is that revenue per patient in these countries is much higher than in LMICs. However, in this case, the sheer number of potential patients in other countries could more than offset that. According to the World Health Organization, as of 2022, 2.5 billion people worldwide were overweight, and 890 million of them were obese. That's several times the entire population of the U.S., never mind the number of Americans who are overweight or obese.

In addition, about 830 million people worldwide have diabetes, although there is a significant overlap between the diabetic and obese populations. Still, that's a massive worldwide addressable opportunity. Provided Eli Lilly can manufacture some of its weight-loss medicines at scale and at relatively low cost, it could tap into this large worldwide opportunity.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

92/100

Today's Change

(

-0.63

%) $

-7.23

Current Price

$

1,149.85

That's why the company's Foundayo -- its oral GLP-1 anti-obesity drug -- may become an important part of this plan. Foundayo, a small-molecule pill, could offer manufacturing and distribution advantages over Zepbound, an injectable peptide-based medication that is currently the best-selling product in this area. Even with substantially lower prices in low-income countries, Foundayo could generate meaningful sales for Eli Lilly if it achieves significant penetration in LMICs over the next decade.

What this means for Eli Lilly's prospectsAs part of its Lilly Change the Course Commitment, Eli Lilly plans to work with regulators and local health systems in LMICs, as well as with global health organizations, to train community health workers. In other words, the drugmaker could help strengthen healthcare infrastructure and build a network of connections in these countries that could outlast 2040, the year it plans to achieve its ambitious goal.

That is an important facet of this plan that investors shouldn't neglect. Eli Lilly's initiative could establish it as a more global healthcare powerhouse with a significant footprint across many LMICs, potentially giving it a competitive edge in these markets that could allow it to access more patients (perhaps including in areas outside of diabetes and weight loss) than most of its pharmaceutical peers in these countries long after 2040.

Now, it's essential to highlight that most of the company's revenue and earnings should still come from countries like the U.S. That is unlikely to change. But this initiative could materially impact the company's financial results for many years to come. There are already plenty of reasons to invest in the stock.

Eli Lilly is a leader in the weight-loss market, has a deep pipeline, has significantly diversified its portfolio in recent years, and has invested in artificial intelligence to discover and develop drugs more quickly and cheaply. This new plan is the icing on the cake.
2026-10-01 22:00 1mo ago
2026-10-01 16:00 1mo ago
Medtronic získal trvalé CPT kódy pro Altaviva a Symplicity Spyral
MDT Medtronic
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Coding approvals reflect growing clinical evidence and physician adoption of Medtronic solutions addressing urge urinary incontinence and hypertension 

, /PRNewswire/ -- Medtronic plc (NYSE: MDT), a global leader in healthcare technology, today announced that the American Medical Association (AMA) approved new Category I Current Procedural Terminology (CPT®) codes for two of its technologies, which represent important long-term growth opportunities for Medtronic: Altaviva™ implantable tibial neuromodulation device for the treatment of urge urinary incontinence and Symplicity Spyral™ renal denervation (RDN) system for the treatment of uncontrolled hypertension. The new codes, which will replace existing Category III codes, are effective January 2028.

Category I CPT® codes are permanent codes assigned to procedures the AMA has determined are well established, widely performed by physicians across the United States (U.S.), and supported by robust clinical evidence, in addition to other criteria identified in the application process. While a Category I CPT® code establishes a permanent code and can help support physician payment and inform commercial payer coverage decisions, it does not determine coverage, reimbursement, clinical superiority, or patient access.

"These Category I approvals reflect the robust clinical evidence and physician adoption for innovative solutions addressing critical gaps in care and unmet patient needs," said Lindsay Bockstedt, vice president of health economics, policy, and reimbursement at Medtronic. "The decision by AMA represents meaningful progress in the reimbursement pathway for these technologies, as Medtronic remains committed to reducing barriers to broader adoption and patient access. We're grateful to the stakeholders and clinical community whose work made this possible."

The AMA approved new Category I CPT® codes applicable to procedures associated with the following Medtronic technologies:

Altaviva™ Implantable Tibial Neuromodulation Device
The Altaviva™ device was approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) in September 2025, for the treatment of urge urinary incontinence (UUI) – a condition that impacts 16 million adults in the U.S. 1 The Altaviva™ device is indicated for treatment of UUI in patients who failed or could not tolerate more conservative treatments. The device is approximately half the length of a stick of chewing gum and is placed under the skin near the ankle in a minimally invasive procedure.2 The device delivers stimulation to the tibial nerve to help restore communication between the bladder and brain to improve bladder leakage symptoms. 3-4 Unlike some other treatment options, the Altaviva™ device does not require imaging for implantation and only needs local anesthesia, and it can be activated the same day as the procedure. The system is designed to provide patients with a simple, long-lasting treatment experience, including an expected 15 years of therapy under expected therapy settings. The Altaviva™ device is also MRI-compatible from the start5, offering patients peace of mind for future medical imaging needs.

Symplicity Spyral™ Renal Denervation System
The Symplicity Spyral renal denervation (RDN) system, finalized for Medicare coverage in October 2025, is an innovative, minimally invasive procedure that delivers radiofrequency energy to nerves near the kidneys that can become overactive and contribute to high blood pressure. After sedation, the doctor inserts a single thin tube (known as a catheter) into the artery leading to the kidney. Once the tube is in place, the doctor administers energy to the system to calm the excessive activity of the nerves connected to the kidney. The tube is removed, leaving no implant behind. The Medtronic SPYRAL HTN global clinical program is the most comprehensive clinical program studying RDN in more than 5,000 patients in the presence and absence of medication, and with high baseline cardiovascular risk, and is backed by experience in over 40,000 patients globally.6-13 

About Medtronic
Bold thinking. Bolder actions. We are Medtronic. Medtronic plc, headquartered in Galway, Ireland, is the leading global healthcare technology company that boldly attacks the most challenging health problems facing humanity by searching out and finding solutions. Our Mission — to alleviate pain, restore health, and extend life — unites a global team of 95,000+ passionate people across more than 150 countries. Our technologies and therapies treat 70 health conditions and include cardiac devices, surgical robotics, insulin pumps, surgical tools, patient monitoring systems, and more. Powered by our diverse knowledge, insatiable curiosity, and desire to help all those who need it, we deliver innovative technologies that transform the lives of two people every second, every hour, every day. Expect more from us as we empower insight-driven care, experiences that put people first, and better outcomes for our world. In everything we do, we are engineering the extraordinary. For more information on Medtronic, visit www.Medtronic.com and follow Medtronic on LinkedIn.

Any forward-looking statements are subject to risks and uncertainties such as those described in Medtronic's periodic reports on file with the Securities and Exchange Commission. Actual results may differ materially from anticipated results.

CPT® codes, descriptions and other data only are copyright 2025 American Medical Association. All Rights Reserved. Applicable FARS/HHSARS apply.

Coyne KS, Wein A, Nicholson S, Kvasz M, Chen CI, Milsom I. Economic burden of urgency urinary incontinence in the United States: a systematic review. J Manag Care Pharm. 2014 Cameron AP, Chung DE, Dielubanza EJ et al. The AUA/SUFU guideline on the diagnosis and treatment of idiopathic overactive bladder (2024). J Urol. 2024;212:11-20.   Li X, Li X, Liao L. Mechanism of action of tibial nerve stimulation in the treatment of lower urinary tract dysfunction. Neuromod. 2023;27:256-266. Bhide AA, Tailor V, Fernando R, Vik K, Digesu GA. Posterior tibial nerve stimulation for overactive bladder - techniques and efficacy. Int Urogynecol J. 2020;31:865–70. M028929C001 RevC - Clinician Therapy and Programming Guide Altaviva™ Model P7850N Medtronic data on file, RDN Catheter Historical Data, Feb 2025. Data includes both Symplicity Flex and Symplicity Spyral. Kandzari DE, Townsend RR, Kario K, et al. Safety and Efficacy of Renal Denervation in Patients Taking Antihypertensive Medications. J Am Coll Cardiol. 2023 Nov 7;82(19):1809-1823. Böhm M, Kario K, Kandzari DE, et al. Efficacy of catheter-based renal denervation in the absence of antihypertensive medications (SPYRAL HTN-OFF MED Pivotal): a multicentre, randomised, sham-controlled trial. Lancet. 2020 May 2;395(10234):1444-1451.  Kario K, Ogawa H, Okumura K, et al. SYMPLICITY HTN-Japan - first randomized controlled trial of catheter-based renal denervation in asian patients -. Circ J. 2015;79(6):1222–1229. Bhatt DL, Kandzari DE, O'Neill WW, et al. A controlled trial renal denervation for resistant hypertension. N Engl J Med. April 10, 2014;370(15):1393–1401. Townsend RR, Mahfoud F, Kandzari DE, et al. Catheter-based renal denervation in patients with uncontrolled hypertension in the absence of antihypertensive medications (SPYRAL HTN-OFFMED): a randomised, sham-controlled, proof-of-concept trial. Lancet. November 11, 2017;390(10108):2160–2170. Krum H, Schlaich MP, Sobotka PA, et al. Percutaneous renal denervation in patients with treatment-resistant hypertension: final 3-year report of the Symplicity HTN-1 study. Lancet. 2014;383(9917):622–629. Medtronic data on file, RDN Catheter Historical Data, September 2026. Data includes both Symplicity Flex and Symplicity Spyral. Contacts:

Justin Paquette

Ingrid Goldberg

Public Relations

Investor Relations

+1- 612-271-7935

+1-763-505-2696

SOURCE Medtronic plc
2026-10-01 21:59 1mo ago
2026-10-01 17:15 1mo ago
RTX získala zakázku až do výše 24,4 miliardy USD na SM-6
RTX RTX Corporation
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
RTX's Raytheon unit won a multiyear contract worth up to $24.4 billion to produce Standard ​Missile-6 interceptors for the US Navy, the service said on ‌Thursday, as the Pentagon pushes to replenish munitions stockpiles depleted by conflicts in the Middle East.

The five-year contract, which includes two additional option years, the Navy said, ​is meant to provide a steady and reliable supply of the ​SM-6, a missile that can carry out both offensive ⁠strikes and missile defense missions.

The SM-6 award is the latest in ​a series of large munitions contracts the Pentagon has pursued this year ​to pressure contractors into ramping up output faster. It follows a $20.7 billion provisional multiyear deal for Raytheon's AMRAAM air-to-air missiles in late September and a $58.6 billion Patriot interceptor ​deal awarded to Lockheed Martin (LMT.N) in July.

The production agreements are designed ​to entice contractors to. move faster on increasing output. They are part of a ‌broader ⁠push by the Trump administration to prioritize weapons production over shareholder returns.

Industry executives have warned that Congress has not yet appropriated funding for the deals, meaning contractors may be unable to invest at scale in ​components and facilities ​until lawmakers act.

RTX (RTX.N) ⁠has said it has invested heavily to keep up with rising demand. It has expanded its skilled ​workforce, strengthened partnerships across the defense industrial base and ​automated production, ⁠with the aim of significantly increasing output for near- and long-term needs.

Raytheon says the SM-6 is the only combat-proven weapon that can perform anti-air ⁠warfare, ​anti-surface warfare and ballistic missile defense. It ​has been fired from a range of Navy ships as well as from land-based launchers.
2026-10-01 21:59 1mo ago
2026-10-01 15:23 1mo ago
Morgan Stanley zveřejní výsledky za 3. čtvrtletí před otevřením trhu ve středu
MS Morgan Stanley
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Morgan Stanley (NYSE:MS) will release its third-quarter earnings report before the opening bell on Wednesday, Oct. 14.

Analysts expect the New York-based company to report quarterly earnings of $3.10 per share, up from $2.80 per share in the year-ago period. The consensus estimate for Morgan Stanley’s quarterly revenue is $20.52 billion. It reported $18.22 billion last year, according to Benzinga Pro.

FB Financial recently announced the completion of a $125 million subordinated notes offering due 2036.

Morgan Stanley shares fell 0.4% to trade at $187.29 on Thursday.

Benzinga readers can access the latest analyst ratings on the Analyst Stock Ratings page. Readers can sort by stock ticker, company name, analyst firm, rating change or other variables.

Let’s have a look at how Benzinga’s most-accurate analysts have rated the company in the recent period.

Evercore ISI Group analyst Glenn Schorr maintained the stock with an Outperform rating and cut the price target from $240 to $215 on Oct. 1, 2026. This analyst has an accuracy rate of 68%. Citigroup analyst Benjamin Gerlinger maintained the stock with a Neutral rating and cut the price target from $235 to $210 on Sept. 30, 2026. This analyst has an accuracy rate of 51%. HSBC analyst Domenico Santoro maintained the stock with a Hold rating and increased the price target from $215 to $219 on Sept. 28, 2026. This analyst has an accuracy rate of 55%. Wells Fargo analyst Mike Mayo maintained an Equal-Weight rating and cut the price target from $240 to $223 on Sept. 25, 2026. This analyst has an accuracy rate of 74%. UBS analyst Erika Najarian maintained the stock with a Buy rating and boosted the price target from $255 to $260 on Aug. 3, 2026. This analyst has an accuracy rate of 63%. Considering buying MS stock? Here’s what analysts think:

Photo via Shutterstock

Market News and Data brought to you by Benzinga APIs

© 2026 Benzinga.com. Benzinga does not provide investment advice. All rights reserved.

To add Benzinga News as your preferred source on Google, click here.
2026-10-01 21:58 1mo ago
2026-10-01 15:37 1mo ago
Fastenal čeká vyšší zisk i tržby za 3. čtvrtletí
FAST Fastenal
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Fastenal Company (NASDAQ:FAST) will release earnings for its third quarter before the opening bell on Wednesday, Oct. 14.

Analysts expect the Winona, Minnesota-based company to report quarterly earnings of 34 cents per share, up from 29 cents per share in the year-ago period. The consensus estimate for FAST’s quarterly revenue is $2.44 billion. It reported $2.13 billion last year, according to Benzinga Pro.

On July 14, Fastenal reported better-than-expected second-quarter sales results.

Fastenal shares rose 0.8% to trade at $49.92 on Thursday.

Benzinga readers can access the latest analyst ratings on the Analyst Stock Ratings page. Readers can sort by stock ticker, company name, analyst firm, rating change or other variables.

Let’s have a look at how Benzinga’s most-accurate analysts have rated the company in the recent period.

Wolfe Research analyst Nigel Coe reinstated an Underperform rating with a price target of $51 on Sept. 15, 2026. This analyst has an accuracy rate of 63%. Morgan Stanley analyst Chris Snyder maintained an Equal-Weight rating and increased the price target from $48 to $52 on July 16, 2026. This analyst has an accuracy rate of 78%. Barclays analyst Guy Hardwick maintained the stock with an Equal-Weight rating and cut the price target from $47 to $46 on July 16, 2026. This analyst has an accuracy rate of 71%. DA Davidson analyst Chris Dankert maintained a Neutral rating with a price target of $46 on July 15, 2026. This analyst has an accuracy rate of 67%. Baird analyst David Manthey maintained the stock with an Outperform rating and cut the price target from $52 to $50 on April 14, 2026. This analyst has an accuracy rate of 73%. Considering buying FAST stock? Here’s what analysts think:

Photo via Shutterstock

Market News and Data brought to you by Benzinga APIs

© 2026 Benzinga.com. Benzinga does not provide investment advice. All rights reserved.

To add Benzinga News as your preferred source on Google, click here.
2026-10-01 21:54 1mo ago
2026-10-01 16:30 1mo ago
Geely získá podíl ve společnosti NIO Power za 2,4 miliardy USD
NIO Nio
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Nio's (NIO -0.88%) battery swap network has always been intriguing and a bit controversial to investors. If people see value in the speed of swapping batteries and using battery-as-a-service, a built-out network would be a huge competitive advantage and would unlock a higher-margin business. However, if they find it just as fast and simple to charge vehicles at a fast-charging network, Nio's battery swapping stations could turn into a big waste of time, effort, and, of course, capital.

All that said, the game just completely changed with the announcement that Geely is "buying" into Nio's battery swap network. Here are the details, and what investors have to know.

The fine print Nio recently announced that a Geely Holding subsidiary, assuming regulatory approval, will soon hold a 30% stake in NIO Power, Nio's subsidiary that runs its battery swapping network. While the deal values NIO Power at roughly $2.4 billion, Geely is mostly avoiding cash outflows. Instead, it's contributing its own commercial battery swap business (Yiyi Internet Technology) and about $94 million for the 30% stake in NIO Power. In a second transaction, Nio is purchasing a 10% stake in Haohan Energy, which is Geely's charging business.

This development does a couple of positive things for Nio and its investors.

Image source: Nio.

First, adding a massive automaker such as Geely to Nio's battery swap network accelerates its path to profitability. Simply put, Nio doesn't have the volume of vehicles on the road needing battery swaps to use swap stations to a breakeven level. It's been estimated that each station needs to average about 60 battery swaps a day to break even. While utilization rates appear to be improving, Nio doesn't consistently disclose the information.

Second, Nio purchasing a 10% stake in Geely's Haohan Energy immediately opens access to Geely's ultra-fast megawatt charging technology, without Nio needing to fork out massive research and development spending to build its own version. Nio and Geely intend to fully connect their charging infrastructure.

Lastly -- and this might be the big takeaway -- this makes vehicles cheaper for Geely customers to purchase upfront, because it can now use Nio's battery-as-a-service model that takes the battery off the invoice. It's also a huge step for Nio to become the "gold standard" for China's battery standards.

Nio is trying to make its battery swap network profitable with a user base pooled from its 1.26 million cumulative vehicle sales. Bringing in a partner such as Geely that can eventually work Nio's battery swap specifications into its vehicles would drastically increase its potential user base and strengthen Nio's ability to lower battery swap station overhead and improve margins.

In fact, if Nio continues getting automakers to buy into its battery standards, allowing non-Nio vehicles to use the charging stations, it could open the door to the more than 370 million vehicles in use in China, per China's Ministry of Public Security and Ministry of Commerce.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

66/100

Today's Change

(

-0.88

%) $

-0.03

Current Price

$

3.40

The three-way war Whether Nio's battery swap network turns into a massive competitive advantage -- perhaps even evolving into a higher-margin business that becomes more lucrative than its traditional vehicle sales business over the next two decades -- or whether the network turns into a poorly utilized black hole of profits comes down to which technology and strategy wins. The positions are becoming entrenched among Nio and Geely's unified battery-swapping ecosystem, CATL's independent "Choco-Swap" network, and BYD Co.'s gamble on its ultra-fast megawatt flash-charging stations.

For investors, while this transaction won't load Nio's coffers with cash, or directly split costs of developing its battery swapping network, bringing Geely vehicle owners into the ecosystem unlocks massive potential. It's also much closer to becoming the standard for battery swaps in China. That could one day be a brilliant and lucrative victory.
2026-10-01 21:45 1mo ago
2026-10-01 13:21 1mo ago
Hyperliquid chce, aby on-chain perps spadaly pod MiFID II
HYPE Hyperliquid
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
The Hyperliquid Policy Committee has taken its lobbying show to Brussels. On October 1, 2026, the group filed its first formal submission with the European Commission, answering a consultation on how the Markets in Crypto-Assets (MiCA) framework should evolve.

The pitch is refreshingly unglamorous. Don’t write new laws, the committee argues. Use the ones Europe already has.

What the committee actually asked for The centerpiece of the filing concerns on-chain perpetual contracts, better known as perps. These are derivatives that let traders bet on an asset’s price without an expiry date. The HPC wants them brought under MiFID II, the EU’s existing rulebook for financial instruments and trading venues.

Bolting perps onto MiFID II, rather than drafting fresh legislation, is the committee’s preferred route. It also suggests the European Securities and Markets Authority (ESMA) issue guidance on how MiFID II should apply to these products.

Two principles anchor the argument: technology neutrality and economic substance. Put simply, regulators should judge a product by what it does, not by whether it runs on a blockchain or a bank server.

Advertisement

That framing matters because of what the HPC wants to avoid. Europe already places restrictions on retail access to contracts for difference, or CFDs. These are leveraged products where a trader bets on price moves, typically with a market maker on the other side of the trade.

The committee says on-chain perps work differently. They run on a public central limit order book, where buyers and sellers are matched openly rather than trading against a dealer. Because of that structural gap, the HPC argues CFD-style retail curbs should not automatically carry over to on-chain perps.

The reporting argument The filing also targets paperwork. The HPC is pushing to cut duplicate reporting obligations for data that already lives on public blockchains.

Its logic is straightforward. Public chains are open and verifiable by design, so asking firms to separately report information anyone can already inspect looks redundant.

Why the timing matters The submission lands a few months after a key MiCA deadline. The framework’s transitional period ended on July 1, 2026.

That cutoff raised the possibility of regulatory gaps for on-chain derivatives. MiCA was built largely around crypto assets and service providers, and products like perps sit awkwardly between crypto rules and traditional securities law.

The HPC’s proposal is essentially a way to close that gap without waiting years for a new legislative process. MiFID II already exists, already has supervisors, and already covers derivatives. The committee is asking Brussels to stretch it rather than start over.

Who is the Hyperliquid Policy Committee The HPC was set up in February 2026 and is funded by the Hyperliquid Foundation. It serves as the policy arm of the Hyperliquid ecosystem, which centers on decentralized trading.

Until now, its advocacy work had focused on the United States. The European filing marks its first policy submission outside the US.

The funding structure is worth keeping in mind. A policy body backed by a trading ecosystem’s foundation is, unsurprisingly, arguing for rules that would make on-chain trading easier to offer in Europe.

Disclosure: This article was edited by John Chen. For more information on how we create and review content, see our Editorial Policy.
2026-10-01 21:45 1mo ago
2026-10-01 17:36 1mo ago
TRUMP memecoin nabízí 185 míst na washingtonském galavečeru
MEME Memecoin OFFICIALTRUMP Official Trump
CoinGecko News 72
Original source text
TRUMP memecoin’s organizers have launched another holder-access contest.

The top 185 wallets on a time-weighted leaderboard will secure seats at a November 22, 2026 gala dinner at Trump National in Washington, D.C. President Donald J. Trump is the listed featured speaker. Scoring opened September 30, locking on a November 12 snapshot.

Third Access Event Follows a Well-Worn Playbook This is the third time the project has tied token holdings to presidential access. The May 2025 dinner invited the top 220 holders to the same Trump National venue.

Non-U.S. wallets overwhelmingly dominated that guest list, with 19 of the top 25 addresses linked to international exchanges, drawing swift congressional criticism over foreign capital exposure.

Fight Fight Fight LLC, the Solana-based firm behind the token, is running the contest. The top 29 holders on the leaderboard also earn a VIP reception with Trump.

The top 4 VIP slots come with an 18K gold Trump watch, provided holders maintain their ranking through the snapshot date.

All attendees receive in-person gifts: a TRUMP fragrance, a commemorative poster, a trading card, and a Fight Fight Fight watch. Nothing ships.

The event page rules out private presidential meetings. Separate registration is required, even for existing Coin Club members. Dropping below snapshot rank forfeits VIP bonuses.

April 2026 brought a larger Mar-a-Lago conference for roughly 297 top holders. Cardone Capital’s Grant Cardone was among the speakers at that event.

Both earlier gatherings triggered short-term volume spikes followed by selling.

The November contest is smaller at 185 seats. It again uses time-weighted scoring, which rewards sustained holding over last-minute buys, the same mechanics as before.

Token Down 97%, Losses Pile Up as Insider Supply Stays Large TRUMP memecoin launched days before the January 2025 inauguration and peaked near $73–$75. It trades around $2.04 on October 1, 2026, roughly 97% below that high.

The drawdown has hit retail hard. Close to a million wallets have recorded combined losses of $3.81 billion, while Trump-linked entities reportedly received around $636 million tied to the token.

Insiders still control roughly 80% of supply. In July 2026, Trump’s team moved approximately $16.9 million in TRUMP tokens to Fireblocks custody as Senate voting on the CLARITY Act neared.

Separately, an unauthorized token using the Trump brand dumped 82% of its supply, a reminder that the Official TRUMP memecoin on Solana is distinct from copycat tokens.
2026-10-01 21:42 1mo ago
2026-10-01 16:38 1mo ago
ConocoPhillips uzavřel 20letou LNG smlouvu s Venture Global
COP ConocoPhillips
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Venture Global (VG.N) and ConocoPhillips (COP.N) said on Thursday they had signed a 20-year ​liquefied natural gas (LNG) supply agreement ‌under which ConocoPhillips will buy 1 million tonnes a year of LNG starting in 2030.

The ​deal comes as ConocoPhillips looks ​to bolster its LNG portfolio while challenges ⁠stemming from the Iran conflict have ​affected QatarEnergy's LNG operations and expansion ​projects in which ConocoPhillips holds interests.

Here are more details:

Under the agreement, ConocoPhillips will purchase 1.0 million ​tonnes a year of LNG from ​Venture Global for 20 years, with deliveries beginning ‌in ⁠2030.

Venture Global said the agreement will support ConocoPhillips' growing global LNG portfolio.

ConocoPhillips holds a 30% interest in QatarEnergy's Ras ​Laffan LNG ​project and ⁠also has stakes in LNG expansion projects in Qatar.

Venture Global ​said it has more than ​100 ⁠MTPA of LNG capacity in production, construction or development.

The company's first three LNG ⁠projects, ​Calcasieu Pass, Plaquemines LNG ​and CP2 LNG, are located in Louisiana.
2026-10-01 21:40 1mo ago
2026-10-01 14:25 1mo ago
World Liberty Financial spouští program stakingu WLFI s odměnami
USD1 USD1 WLFI World Liberty Financial
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
World Liberty Financial switched on WLFI staking on Oct. 1. The project is seeding the program with an initial rewards pool of $1.25 million in USD1, its own stablecoin, to be paid out over 180 days.

The company announced the launch with a short message: “You voted. It’s live.” That framing is deliberate. The program came out of a governance vote, and it rewards more governance voting.

How the WLFI staking program works The first rewards deposit was scheduled for Oct. 2, between 8 and 9 a.m. ET. From there, the USD1 pool is set to be distributed across a 180-day window.

To qualify, holders must open a staking position using unlocked WLFI tokens and commit it for at least 180 days.

Stakers must cast direct governance votes at least once every 90 days to stay eligible for rewards.

Advertisement

The minimum stake is 0.01 WLFI, and each wallet can hold only one staking position.

There is no fixed annual percentage rate. Rewards are variable and depend on factors including the size of the pool, the total amount of WLFI staked, and whether a staker meets the voting requirements.

The program runs on Ethereum and applies only to unlocked tokens. Locked tokens held by early supporters keep their voting rights without needing to be staked.

Where the money comes from Funding for the rewards pool is drawn from the WLFI treasury, fees from protocol-owned liquidity, and revenue from World Liberty Markets. The project has also flagged possible periodic top-ups.

USD1 is backed by short-term Treasuries and cash equivalents. Its circulation has expanded significantly, and using it as the reward currency gives the stablecoin another built-in use case inside the World Liberty ecosystem.

From proposal to launch The staking program traces back to a governance proposal published on Sept. 14. It laid out what the project called a “Governance Engagement Incentive Program.”

The proposal drew strong community support and was approved by late September.

Earlier governance changes introduced staking requirements tied to voting power, along with a tiered Node structure for larger stakers.

What this means for WLFI holders and USD1 A 180-day lock removes staked tokens from active circulation for half a year, which can reduce the supply available to trade.

The 90-day voting rule tackles a long-running problem in crypto governance: voter apathy. Tying rewards to participation is a blunt but direct fix.

Early supporters with locked tokens can still vote without staking, but they cannot tap the rewards pool through those locked holdings.

Disclosure: This article was edited by Kaye Quema. For more information on how we create and review content, see our Editorial Policy.
2026-10-01 21:37 1mo ago
2026-10-01 18:01 1mo ago
Peter Todd nastupuje do MARA jako hlavní správce soukromého mempoolu Slipstream
BTC Bitcoin
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
Bitcoin O.G. Peter Todd has joined the MARA Foundation as lead maintainer of Slipstream, the miner’s private Bitcoin mempool service. 

Announced by the foundation on Thursday, the new role will see Todd responsible for developing and running the service.

Slipstream lets users send bitcoin transactions straight to MARA Pool, the company’s mining pool, without going through Bitcoin’s public peer-to-peer network. It was useful after hackers exploited Coldcard hardware wallets in July, stealing over $115 million in user funds. 

Because transactions sent through Slipstream stay private until they’re confirmed in a block, the service helps to keep key information hidden before confirmation — protecting exposure of their public keys. 

“I most look forward to seeing what’s possible on Bitcoin — using Slipstream as a proving ground for experimental development and protocol innovation,” Todd said. 

Todd added: “Working with Slipstream is a natural complement to my work on Libre Relay, and my mempool policy work more broadly. I’ve always believed that Bitcoin is better when we design protocols with economic demand in mind. This is also a good opportunity to build bridges between Bitcoin Core developers and miners.”

MARA’s Slipstream first drew attention in 2024 for publishing large Ordinals inscriptions. More recently it has been used for research projects like Quantum Safe Bitcoin and Binohash, a way to emulate covenants without a soft fork.

Todd is a longtime Bitcoin Core contributor, who co-authored BIP 125 (replace-by-fee), created OpenTimestamps, and in 2024 launched Libre Relay, a Bitcoin Core fork with looser relay rules for non-standard transactions. 

He argues that mempool policy should follow what the market wants miners to mine, rather than restrict how people use Bitcoin.

Mathew Di Salvo

Mathew is a reporter who's covered the space since 2019, reporting on everything from Salvadoran president Nayib Bukele's Bitcoin bet to crypto exchange FTX's bankruptcy.
2026-10-01 21:37 1mo ago
2026-10-01 21:09 1mo ago
SEC navrhla pravidla pro úschovu kryptoměn
BTC Bitcoin
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission has proposed new rules to update how investment advisers and regulated funds hold assets, with a big focus on crypto.

In a statement Thursday, the Wall Street watchdog said it would allow advisers and funds acting through their advisers, to hold client crypto themselves, but only if no permitted custodian is available. 

Regulators are pushing ahead with rulemaking for the digital asset space despite lawmakers blocking the Clarity Act last month. 

JUST IN: 🇺🇸 SEC Chairman Paul Atkins releases a statement to address the custody of crypto assets. 👀

"Since the advent of Bitcoin in 2008, the crypto asset market has grown from a niche curiosity into a multi-trillion-dollar asset class" 🚀 pic.twitter.com/SbLR2HAeW1

— Bitcoin Magazine (@BitcoinMagazine) October 1, 2026 The long-awaited legislation — a framework for distinguishing between digital assets that are securities, commodities or payment stablecoins — didn’t get the votes needed to advance. 

“Since the advent of Bitcoin in 2008, the crypto asset market has grown from a niche curiosity into a multi-trillion-dollar asset class to which investors actively seek exposure. Unfortunately, our rules and regulations have not kept pace,” SEC Chairman Paul S. Atkins said in a statement.

“To that end, today’s proposal would provide a clear regulatory framework for the custody of crypto assets, giving investment advisers and funds a compliant pathway where none existed before — and replacing the grey of uncertainty created by custody rules crafted for a bygone era.”

The regulator said in its proposed rules that records kept on a blockchain could count toward compliance, subject to conditions. 

It added that it would allow use of state trust companies as custodians for client and regulated fund crypto assets, subject to conditions.

Lawmakers blocked the Clarity Act in a procedural vote last month. Regulators had said before the vote that regardless of whether the landmark legislation passed, they’d still start regulating the crypto industry.  

The SEC before the vote sent a proposal to the White House aiming to “clarify the framework for the custody of crypto assets” for investment advisers and companies. 

Pro-crypto Atkins said he would still work to make the U.S. the “crypto capital of the world” regardless of the landmark legislation getting through. 

Mathew Di Salvo

Mathew is a reporter who's covered the space since 2019, reporting on everything from Salvadoran president Nayib Bukele's Bitcoin bet to crypto exchange FTX's bankruptcy.
2026-10-01 21:37 1mo ago
2026-10-01 13:27 1mo ago
Litecoin míří do Canton Network pro institucionální použití
LTC Litecoin
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
Greywick Digital (@Greywickdigital) and the Litecoin Foundation (@LTCFoundation) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding to bring $cLTC, a Canton-native version of $LTC, to the @CantonNetwork. The agreement targets a live deployment before the end of 2026, opening one of crypto's oldest proof-of-work networks to institutional-grade finance infrastructure.

What cLTC Is and How It Will Work

Each cLTC token will operate under on-chain reserve validation, continuous attestations, and built-in compliance mechanisms, preserving the auditability that institutional participants require. The structure is designed to link $LTC's more than 15 years of network history to Canton's regulated multi-party settlement environment.

Why Canton Matters for Institutions

That puts $LTC liquidity into an environment where,

The move reflects a broader trend of connecting established crypto assets to regulated financial rails. Canton's privacy-first design means counterparties see only the transaction data relevant to them, a feature that has helped attract Tier-1 institutions that are cautious about exposing proprietary flow on fully public ledgers. For Litecoin, the partnership represents a concrete institutional use case at a moment when many legacy crypto assets are searching for fresh relevance beyond retail trading.

Sources:
TechBullion: Greywick Digital to Deploy cLTC on Canton Network
Canton Network: DTCC and Digital Asset Partner to Tokenize US Treasury Securities
2026-10-01 21:37 1mo ago
2026-10-01 17:00 1mo ago
RLUSD roste, ale nezaručuje poptávku po XRP
XRP Ripple
CoinGecko News 72
Original source text
The XRP Ripple RLUSD stablecoin has reached roughly $2.4Bn in market capitalization, with stablecoins gaining another source of dollar liquidity for digital-asset markets.

In a September 30 update, Ripple senior vice president of stablecoins Jack McDonald said RLUSD had grown more than 50% in a month and that average daily activity had more than tripled since the start of the year.

The $RLUSD monthly independent attestation for August is now live! And your quick rundown of the latest…

1/ $RLUSD continues to climb, reaching ~$2.4B in market cap, up more than 50% in a month. What’s more exciting… average daily activity has more than tripled since the start…

— Jack McDonald (@_JackMcDonald_) September 30, 2026

Ripple’s transparency dashboard listed $2.409Bn in circulating tokens against $2.5315Bn in reserve funds as of September 24. The figures show the scale of the dollar-linked token, but its expanding supply does not by itself establish higher demand for XRP or a higher XRP price.

RLUSD’s growth also comes with distribution across the Ethereum network and the XRP Ledger (XRPL), Ripple’s public network for transferring assets. The expansion may add liquidity and more settlement activity across those networks, while the investment case for XRP remains distinct from the stablecoin’s dollar-pegged function.

What do the RLUSD Reserve Figures Show?

(RWA.xyz)

The September 24 dashboard snapshot records circulating RLUSD and reserve funds at different amounts, with reserves about $122.5M above circulation. That comparison is specific to that date; it should not be merged with the separate August attestation, which covers earlier snapshots.

For August 31, the independent attestation recorded 2,325,969,308 outstanding tokens and reserve assets valued at $2,446,312,864, roughly $120.3M above the token amount. The examination, dated September 29, covered August 17 and August 31. Ripple’s transparency dashboard publishes monthly reserve reports, giving readers dated figures rather than a single undifferentiated balance.

RLUSD is designed to track the U.S. dollar. Reserve backing and redemption mechanisms help support that target: in practical terms, reserves provide assets intended to support tokens in circulation and their exchange for dollars.

What Does the Growth of RLUSD Mean for XRP Ripple? Ripple issues RLUSD through its subsidiary, Standard Custody & Trust Company, regulated by the New York State Department of Financial Services. RLUSD’s backing is separate from the issuer’s property, protecting the assets supporting the tokens.

As of September, RLUSD had a market cap of approximately $2.4Bn, with around $1.37Bn on Ethereum and $1.05Bn on the XRP Ledger. This expansion lets businesses use digital dollars for invoicing and settlements without relying on unstable cryptocurrencies.

In its first week on Spark’s Stablecoin FX Layer on Uniswap v4, RLUSD/USDS processed over $600M. The updated XRP Ledger AI Starter Kit allows AI agents to make one-time payments using XRP or RLUSD. While this boosts liquidity and usage, it doesn’t guarantee increased demand or value for XRP, as RLUSD is designed to maintain a dollar value, distinct from XRP’s fluctuating market price.

DISCOVER: Best Meme Coin ICOs to Invest in 2026 

Follow 99Bitcoins on X For the Latest Market Updates and Subscribe on YouTube For Daily Expert Market Analysis.

#Altcoin News Today

Why you can trust 99Bitcoins

10+ Years

Established in 2013, 99Bitcoin’s team members have been crypto experts since Bitcoin’s Early days.

90hr+

Weekly Research

100k+

Monthly readers

50+

Expert contributors

2000+

Crypto Projects Reviewed

Follow 99Bitcoins on your Google News Feed

Get the latest updates, trends, and insights delivered straight to your fingertips. Subscribe now!

Subscribe now

Alex Ioannou

On-Chain Journalist

Alex is a seasoned cryptocurrency trader and market analyst with over seven years of active experience in the digital asset space. Since entering the markets in 2017, Alex has specialized in identifying emerging "meta" trends and high-volatility narratives. Notably, Alex... Read More

Free Bitcoin Crash Course Enjoyed by over 100,000 students. One email a day, 7 days in a row. Short and educational, guaranteed!
2026-10-01 21:36 1mo ago
2026-10-01 16:17 1mo ago
EIP-8363 stažen z úvah o upgradu Hegota
ETH Ethereum
CoinGecko News 86
Original source text
The co-authors of EIP-8363, a proposal to burn a rising share of Ethereum validator rewards as more Ethereum (ETH) is staked, have withdrawn it from consideration for the network's Hegota upgrade. 

"Withdrawing EIP-8363 from consideration for Hegotá," co-author Jérôme de Tychey, president of Ethereum France, wrote in an X post on Thursday morning.

De Tychey said several industry participants, as well as core protocol and client contributors, argued during Hegotá's Consideration for Inclusion (CFI) process that "a fork scoping exercise was not the right venue to settle an issuance policy change."

"We agree and we'd rather acknowledge this now than carry on towards Hegotà in this context," he wrote, noting that the proposal had become "one of the most commented-on EIPs in the history of the Ethereum-Magicians forum." 

The authors committed to a separate process for determining questions of Ethereum's issuance policy. De Tychey thanked liquid staking protocol Lido for offering to help steer it.

A separate, dedicated process De Tychey grouped the objections raised since August into five categories: security, industry impact, the design of the burn curve, the makeup of the validator set and the effect on solo stakers.

To determine how to proceed with tackling the issues, de Tychey attached a timeline for what he called a "multi-node process." It starts with an issuance forum at Devcon in November, following a first roundtable at EthCC 2026.

Workshops would follow after Devcon and in February and March, with a tentative forum at a Columbia University cryptoeconomics workshop in January.

The schedule ends with a forum at EthCC in April, where the authors aim to engage core developers and reach CFI or Scheduled for Inclusion (SFI) status for a proposal.

De Tychey said the authors stand by the proposal's motivation. He quoted the EIP's view that a very high staking ratio threatens "Ethereum's security, neutrality and resistance to capture" as well as "ETH's role as money."

The proposal Researchers including the Ethereum Foundation's Justin Drake, Pintail, de Tychey, dapplion, pa7x1 and Ladislaus von Daniels proposed the "Tapered Issuance Burn" on Aug. 4, days before Hegota's deadline for non-headliner EIPs.

Under the EIP, the share of rewards burned would climb with the total level of staked ETH and would reach 100% at about 60.25 million ETH, or roughly half of the supply. The change would phase in over about 18 months.

About 34% of ETH supply was staked in mid-August, The Block reported at the time. At that level, annual consensus yield would fall from about 2.6% to 1.2% under the proposal.

Industry reaction SharpLink CEO Joseph Chalom formally opposed the proposal in August, saying it would "undermine DeFi." Aave founder Stani Kulechov called it "hurtful for Ethereum" at the time.

On Thursday, Kulechov quote-posted de Tychey's announcement of the withdrawal, saying "Great move."

Developers are still scoping Hegota, an upcoming Ethereum hard fork, which will follow the next update, Glamsterdam. On Sunday, Ethereum co-founder Vitalik Buterin outlined his vision for the future of Ethereum in a blog post, and said Hegota "is likely to be Ethereum's last 'normal' fork, with features and technology that would be recognizable to someone in 2015."

"Everything after that involves recursive STARKs, automated formal verification, highly optimized consensus algorithms, and making it all quantum-safe," Buterin wrote. 
2026-10-01 21:36 1mo ago
2026-10-01 19:25 1mo ago
Ethereum míří na 200 milionů gas na blok
ETH Ethereum
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
21h25 ▪ 4 min read ▪ by Evans S.

Summarize this article with:

Ethereum is preparing a new massive increase in its capacity. Crypto network developers now consider a limit of 200 million gas per block a credible goal after Glamsterdam. The mainnet currently operates around 60 million. If this step is passed, Ethereum could therefore more than triple the available space to execute transactions and smart contracts.

In brief Ethereum aims for a 200 million gas limit after Glamsterdam. The network currently operates around 60 million. Glamsterdam is to be tested on Sepolia on October 6, 2026. Ethereum has already greatly increased its capacity in less than a year. The gas limit rose from 45 to 60 million at the end of 2025, a change already supported by more than 500,000 validators.

The next goal is much more ambitious. At a developers meetup in Svalbard, Ethereum teams considered that a floor of 200 million gas after Glamsterdam became technically credible. This level mainly results from three projects: ePBS, Block-Level Access Lists, and a new pricing for certain operations with EIP-8037.

Gas measures the amount of computation that an Ethereum block can accept. A higher limit thus allows more operations to be placed in each block.

60 million today. 200 million targeted next. However, the increase will not be automatically activated right at Glamsterdam. Validators will have to gradually adopt a higher limit, provided clients and infrastructure follow without degrading network stability. The Sepolia testnet will be an important first trial on October 6.

More capacity without letting data explode Tripling the gas limit looks simple on paper. The problem comes from what transactions leave behind. Every account, smart contract, and data stored permanently increases Ethereum’s state. Allowing much more execution without changing the costs of certain operations could accelerate this growth and make nodes heavier to operate.

Glamsterdam therefore must modify the gas price. EIP-8037 notably raises the cost of certain operations that create or use state. The goal is to charge more for the most costly activities for the network, while freeing capacity elsewhere.

Ethereum is also preparing the Block-Level Access Lists. They indicate in advance the accounts and storage locations that a block uses, which should facilitate parallel processing of some data.

The crypto network has long sought to increase its throughput without simply inflating blocks. Ethereum’s average fees have already dropped more than 85% this year, with an ETH transfer falling around 0.095 dollars in September. A 200 million limit would give even more space. Provided demand does not immediately fill this new capacity.

Glamsterdam now goes through Sepolia Before the 200 million, Ethereum must make Glamsterdam work properly. The upgrade combines several major changes. ePBS integrates the separation between block builders and proposers directly into the protocol. Block-Level Access Lists prepare more parallelization. The new gas rules must better reflect the real cost of operations.

Deployment on Sepolia is scheduled for October 6 at 13:53 UTC. Prysm and Teku clients still offer a default 60 million limit but already allow testnet validators to explicitly configure 200 million.

The mainnet will have to wait. Ethereum has not yet announced a definitive date for Glamsterdam activation on the main network. Developers are still testing before this deployment. The 200 million goal therefore remains a technical target, not a capacity already available. Nonetheless, Ethereum has come a long way since the 30 million gas that long constituted its standard. The network is now at 60 million and is already preparing the next step. For the crypto layer 1, the scale change is starting to get serious.

Maximize your Cointribune experience with our "Read to Earn" program! For every article you read, earn points and access exclusive rewards. Sign up now and start earning benefits.

Join the program

A

A

Lien copié

Evans S.

Fascinated by Bitcoin since 2017, Evariste has continuously researched the subject. While his initial interest was in trading, he now actively seeks to understand all advances centered on cryptocurrencies. As an editor, he strives to consistently deliver high-quality work that reflects the state of the sector as a whole.

DISCLAIMER

The views, thoughts, and opinions expressed in this article belong solely to the author, and should not be taken as investment advice. Do your own research before taking any investment decisions.
2026-10-01 21:36 1mo ago
2026-10-01 20:20 1mo ago
Ethereum spouští anonymní platby za API
ETH Ethereum
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
The Ethereum Foundation and the Open Anonymity Project have launched zkAPI, a system on Ethereum mainnet that lets people pay for API access without leaving a trail back to who they are.

The launch went live on October 1, 2026. The setup centers on a smart contract vault deployed on Ethereum mainnet.

Users deposit ETH or USDC into that vault. Those deposits become credits, and the vault contract holds them as USDC credits.

Advertisement

When a user wants to call an API, such as an AI model, they generate a cryptographic proof authorizing the payment. The service gets paid, and the user gets their response. The authorization is designed to be unlinkable to any specific deposit or identity.

Under the hood, zkAPI relies on three cryptographic building blocks:

Groth16 proofs: a type of zero-knowledge proof that lets someone prove a statement is true without revealing the underlying data. Baby-JubJub commitments: a way of locking in a value, like a deposit, so it can be referenced later without being exposed. A 32-level Merkle tree: a data structure that bundles many commitments into a single fingerprint, which a user can prove membership in without pointing to their specific entry. User funds sit in contracts controlled on Ethereum itself, not on a company server. That means users can withdraw their funds independently, without relying on any server to cooperate.

The proposal traces back to a February 11, 2026 research post by Vitalik Buterin and Davide Crapis. That puts the timeline from idea to mainnet deployment at under eight months.

The Open Anonymity Project, the Ethereum Foundation’s partner on the launch, had secured over $100,000 in grants from the Ethereum Foundation and the Human Rights Foundation as of May 2026.

Disclosure: This article was edited by Estefano Gomez. For more information on how we create and review content, see our Editorial Policy.
2026-10-01 21:35 1mo ago
2026-10-01 17:23 1mo ago
Kalshi spustila regulované DOGE perpetual futures v USA
DOGE Dogecoin
CoinGecko News 86
Original source text
Cover image via depositphotos.com Disclaimer: The opinions expressed by our writers are their own and do not represent the views of U.Today. The financial and market information provided on U.Today is intended for informational purposes only. U.Today is not liable for any financial losses incurred while trading cryptocurrencies. Conduct your own research by contacting financial experts before making any investment decisions. We believe that all content is accurate as of the date of publication, but certain offers mentioned may no longer be available.

Dogecoin continues to strengthen its position in the U.S. market: trading in fully regulated perpetual DOGE futures has officially begun in the United States by Kalshi, giving retail investors access to legal "perpetual" contracts on the meme token within a CFTC-regulated jurisdiction.

You Might Also Like

Until now, local traders had to choose between fixed-term futures on Coinbase and Robinhood or move to offshore platforms. The listing under the Kalshi brand changes that picture.

HOT Stories

How the math works for the new Dogecoin contractsInstead of large lots, the exchange has introduced a fractional format: one contract equals just 10 DOGE. Leverage is kept within strict regulatory limits, with a maximum of 3.8x for long positions and 2.8x for short positions, ruling out the aggressive 50x or 100x leverage common on offshore exchanges. Quotes are tied to CF Benchmarks' DOGEUSD_RTI spot index, settlements run around the clock, and the funding rate is recalculated every eight hours.

The first hours of trading have already shown a close contest: with daily volume of about $952,100 and open interest of $553,300, positions are slightly skewed toward bears, at 54% versus 46% for bulls.

Live Dogecoin order data showcasing 24h volume and open interest metrics, Source: KalshiThe main economic benefit of onshore perpetuals for Americans is tax treatment. The contracts fall under Section 1256 of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code, which applies the 60/40 rule to profits: 60% of income is taxed at the lower long-term capital gains rate, while 40% is taxed at the short-term rate, regardless of how many minutes a trader held the position.

You Might Also Like

Among the additional terms, Kalshi pays 3.25% annual interest on uninvested dollar margin balances starting at $250 and supports standard protective orders. However, accounts are not insured by the FDIC or SIPC.

For Kalshi, which built its name on prediction markets, expansion into crypto continues a shift in its business model. The platform is aggressively growing this segment after its summer debut in the perpetual futures market generated more than $5.5 billion in cumulative trading volume.

The DOGE launch coincided with an internal restructuring: starting October 13, 2026, the platform closed its VIP volume-based rewards program amid regulatory pressure over large transactions. Even so, the company plans to scale this initiative and is already preparing applications for similar futures on metals and the US500 stock index.
2026-10-01 21:32 1mo ago
2026-10-01 15:30 1mo ago
Petersen a Eton Park žádají o obnovení verdiktu proti Argentině
YPF YPF Sociedad Anonima
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Investment firms Petersen Energia and Eton Park petitioned the U.S. Supreme Court on Wednesday ​to reinstate a $16.1 billion judgment against Argentina in the long-running ‌YPF litigation.

The petition seeks to overturn a March decision by the 2nd U.S. Circuit Court of Appeals, which held the claims belonged in Argentine courts rather than the United ​States. That decision overturned a judgment entered after more than a ​decade of litigation. The investors argue the ruling improperly allows a ⁠foreign nation to rely on its own laws to avoid liability ​in U.S. courts.

BACKGROUND

The dispute centers on Argentina's 2012 nationalization of a controlling stake in ​YPF. Petersen and Eton Park allege Argentina violated YPF's bylaws by failing to launch a tender offer to minority shareholders after seizing a 51% stake from Spain's Repsol.

Argentina amended ​YPF's bylaws prior to its 1993 New York Stock Exchange listing to ​require a mandatory tender offer to all shareholders if the government ever regained majority ‌control.

A ⁠U.S. district court had previously entered a $16.1 billion judgment — described in the petition as the largest commercial award in U.S. history — after a three-day damages trial.

KEY ARGUMENTS

The petition asks whether a foreign sovereign can use its own law ​to require claims ​to be brought ⁠to its domestic courts despite jurisdiction established under the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act.

It also questions whether U.S. courts should ​defer to a sovereign's interpretation of its own law ​when that ⁠interpretation is first advanced on appeal.

The petition, filed by former U.S. Solicitor General Paul Clement, argues the 2nd Circuit decision conflicts with Supreme Court precedent and ⁠creates ​a split among federal appellate courts.

Argentina's presidential ​office did not immediately respond to requests for comment. YPF declined to comment.
2026-10-01 21:30 1mo ago
2026-10-01 16:15 1mo ago
Lincoln Financial zajišťuje 60 % portfolia GUL
LNC Lincoln National
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
-

Transaction marks continued progress on efforts to de-risk and strengthen the company's balance sheet

RADNOR, Pa.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Lincoln Financial (NYSE: LNC) announced that it has closed its previously announced reinsurance transaction with Talcott Financial Group (“Talcott”), with an effective date of October 1, 2026. The $6.3 billion total transaction includes the reinsurance by a Talcott subsidiary of approximately $5.8 billion of in-force guaranteed universal life (“GUL”) statutory reserves, representing approximately 37% of Lincoln’s remaining in-force GUL block. Combined with Lincoln’s 2023 reinsurance transaction with Fortitude Re, approximately 60% of Lincoln’s total GUL block is now reinsured, which further reduces Lincoln’s exposure to a legacy, capital-intensive block of business. Lincoln will continue to administer the reinsured policies.

About Lincoln Financial

Lincoln Financial helps people confidently plan for their vision of a successful financial future. As of December 31, 2025, approximately 17 million customers trust our guidance and solutions across four core businesses – annuities, life insurance, group protection, and retirement plan services. As of June 30, 2026, the company had $366 billion in end-of-period account balances, net of reinsurance. Headquartered in Radnor, PA., Lincoln Financial is the marketing name for Lincoln National Corporation (NYSE: LNC) and its affiliates. Learn more at LincolnFinancial.com.

More News From Lincoln Financial

Back to Newsroom
2026-10-01 21:22 1mo ago
2026-10-01 16:01 1mo ago
Bank OZK zvýšila dividendu po 65. po sobě jdoucím zvýšení
OZK Bank Ozk
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Sixty-five consecutive quarters of quarterly common stock dividend increases  | Source: Bank OZK

LITTLE ROCK, Ark., Oct. 01, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Bank OZK (the “Bank”) (Nasdaq: OZK) announced its Board of Directors declared a quarterly cash dividend on the Bank’s common stock of $0.49 per share, up $0.01, or 2.08% from the prior quarter. The common stock dividend is payable on October 20, 2026 to shareholders of record as of October 13, 2026. This marks the Bank’s 65th consecutive increase in its quarterly common stock dividend.

The Board of Directors also declared a quarterly cash dividend of $0.28906 per share on the Bank’s 4.625% Series A Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock (“Series A Preferred Stock”) (Nasdaq: OZKAP) for the period covering August 15, 2026 through, but excluding November 15, 2026. The Series A Preferred Stock dividend is payable on November 16, 2026, to holders of record of the Series A Preferred Stock at the close of business on November 2, 2026.

Bank OZK’s consistent track record of increasing its common stock dividend has led to it being included in the S&P High Yield Dividend Aristocrats® index (Ticker: SPHYDA) since January 2018. The index consists of members of the S&P Composite 1500® that have followed a managed-dividends policy of consistently increasing common stock dividends every year for at least 20 years, and that meet minimum float-adjusted market capitalization and liquidity requirements. For more information on the index, visit www.spglobal.com/spdji.

GENERAL INFORMATION
Bank OZK (Nasdaq: OZK) is a regional bank providing innovative financial solutions delivered by expert bankers with a relentless pursuit of excellence. Established in 1903, Bank OZK conducts banking operations in 267 offices in nine states including Arkansas, Georgia, Florida, Texas, North Carolina, Tennessee, New York, California and Mississippi and had $41.7 billion in total assets as of June 30, 2026. For more information, visit ozk.com.

Investor Relations Contact:Jay Staley (501) 906-7842Media Contact:Michelle Rossow (501) 906-3922  
2026-10-01 21:22 1mo ago
2026-10-01 17:15 1mo ago
Brady prodala svou francouzskou Securimed za 53 milionů EUR
BRC Brady Corporation
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
 | Source: Brady Corporation

MILWAUKEE, Oct. 01, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Brady Corporation (NYSE: BRC) (“Brady”) announced today that it sold its Securimed SAS (“Securimed”) business for approximately EUR 53 million (approximately USD 59 million) to Safe Life International (“Safe Life”).

Securimed is a supplier and distributor of customized first-aid kits, supplies, and related healthcare products including personal protection, diagnosis materials and products for emergency response. Customers include administrative and corporate health and safety departments predominantly located in France. Securimed was founded in 1986 and is headquartered in Cappelle-la-Grande, France.

“Securimed is a well-known French supplier of healthcare and other safety-related products, which has delivered strong results since Brady’s acquisition in 2010. This transaction places Securimed with high-quality ownership in Safe Life, while allowing Brady to continue to focus on its offering of specialty identification and intelligent productivity solutions and driving long-term value for our shareholders,” said Brady’s President and Chief Executive Officer, Vineet Nargolwala.

Brady Corporation (NYSE: BRC) is a global industrial technology company and a leading provider of identification, safety, and productivity solutions that help organizations of all sizes to identify, connect, protect, track, and optimize what matters most. By combining trusted identification technologies with advanced data capture, enterprise mobility, software and workflow solutions, Brady’s comprehensive offerings enable its customers to improve safety, productivity, accuracy, and operational performance across their most critical functions and in the world’s most demanding environments. For more than 110 years, Brady has established trust and demonstrated its commitment to innovation, serving customers across manufacturing, logistics, healthcare, electronics, telecommunications, aerospace, construction, and other key industries, to make their work safer, smarter, and more connected. Headquartered in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, Brady employs approximately 9,300 people worldwide. Brady stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the symbol BRC. Learn more at www.bradycorp.com.

In this release, statements that are not reported financial results or other historic information are “forward-looking statements.” These forward-looking statements relate to, among other things, statements about the success of the acquisition, including anticipated benefits and synergies of the transaction, future opportunities for the combined company, and any other statements regarding the establishment of a new reporting segment for the IPS business, the combined company’s future operations and future financial position, anticipated economic activity, business strategies, targets, future earnings, anticipated growth, market opportunities, debt levels and cash flows, competition and other expectations and estimates for future periods including plans and objectives of management for future operations.

The use of words such as “may,” “will,” “expect,” “intend,” “estimate,” “anticipate,” “believe,” “should,” “project,” “plan” or similar terminology are generally intended to identify forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements by their nature address matters that are, to different degrees, uncertain and are subject to risks, assumptions, and other factors, some of which are beyond the Company’s control, that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. For the Company, uncertainties arise from: the ability of the Company and the IPS business to retain customers and retain and hire key personnel and maintain relationships with their suppliers and customers and on their operating results and businesses generally; potential difficulties integrating the IPS business, or the costs of integrating the IPS business exceeding original estimates; failure of the Company to achieve the anticipated benefits and synergies of the transaction identified in this release on the timeline indicated or at all; the establishment of a new reporting segment for the IPS business; increased cost of materials, labor, material shortages and supply chain disruptions, including as a result of tariffs or other impacts of the global trade environment; decreased demand for the Company’s products; the Company’s ability to compete effectively or to successfully execute our strategy; the Company’s ability to develop technologically advanced products that meet customer demands; the Company’s ability to identify, integrate and grow acquired companies, and to manage contingent liabilities from divested businesses; difficulties in protecting the Company’s websites, networks, and systems against security breaches; extensive regulations by U.S. and non-U.S. governmental and self-regulatory entities; risks associated with the loss of key employees; litigation, including product liability claims; global climate change and environmental regulations; foreign currency fluctuations; our indebtedness, financial condition and fulfillment of obligations thereunder; the ability to service our indebtedness; changes in tax legislation and tax rates; potential write-offs of goodwill and other intangible assets; differing interests of voting and non-voting shareholders and changes in the regulatory and business environment around dual-class voting structures; numerous other matters of national, regional and global scale, including major public health crises and government responses thereto and those of a political, economic, business, competitive, and regulatory nature contained from time to time in the Company’s U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission filings, including, but not limited to, those factors listed in the “Risk Factors” section within Item 1A of Part I of the Company’s Form 10-K for the year ended July 31, 2026.

These uncertainties may cause the Company’s actual future results to be materially different than those expressed in its forward-looking statements. The Company does not undertake to update its forward-looking statements except as required by law.

For More Information:
Investor contact: Ann Thornton 414-438-6887
Media contact: Kate Venne 414-358-5176
2026-10-01 21:22 1mo ago
2026-10-01 16:15 1mo ago
ESCO dokončila akvizici Megger Group Limited
ESE ESCO Technologies
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
St. Louis, Oct. 01, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- ESCO Technologies Inc. (NYSE: ESE) today announced that it has completed the acquisition of the Megger Group Limited (Megger) business of TBG AG (TBG). Under the terms of the transaction, TBG has agreed to certain lock-up provisions with respect to its equity ownership in ESCO common stock and has nomination rights for one seat on ESCO’s Board of Directors. 

The acquisition of Megger supports ESCO’s long-term objective of expanding our leadership positions in high-growth end-markets. Megger is a leading global provider of testing, monitoring, and data-driven solutions for utilities and critical electric infrastructure and will become a part of our Utility Solutions Group segment. Megger adds a well-respected and differentiated product portfolio, with highly complementary capabilities, deep technical expertise, and strong customer and supplier relationships.   The addition of Megger expands the scale and international reach of ESCO’s utility product offerings, further strengthening our position as a valued partner to utilities worldwide.

The Company’s FY 2027 financial guidance and outlook, inclusive of impacts from the Megger acquisition, will be announced in November when Q4 2026 earnings are released.

ESCO is a global provider of highly engineered products and solutions serving diverse end-markets. It manufactures filtration and fluid control products, advanced composites, as well as signature and power management solutions for aviation, Navy, space, and industrial customers. ESCO is an industry leader in designing and manufacturing RF test and measurement products and systems; and provides diagnostic instruments, software and services to industrial power users and the electric utility and renewable energy industries. Headquartered in St. Louis, Missouri, ESCO and its subsidiaries have offices and manufacturing facilities worldwide. For more information on ESCO and its subsidiaries, visit ESCO’s website at www.escotechnologies.com.

SOURCE ESCO Technologies Inc.
Kate Lowrey, Vice President of Investor Relations, (314) 213-7277
2026-10-01 21:21 1mo ago
2026-10-01 16:03 1mo ago
AMA schválila nové kódy CPT pro Inspire V
INSP Inspire Medical Systems
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
 | Source: Inspire Medical Systems

MINNEAPOLIS, Oct. 01, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. (NYSE: INSP) (Inspire), a medical technology company focused on the development and commercialization of innovative, minimally invasive solutions for patients with obstructive sleep apnea (OSA), today announced that the American Medical Association (AMA) CPT® Editorial Panel has approved the establishment of a new set of Current Procedural Terminology (CPT®) codes that accurately describe and include the Inspire V system. The new Category I codes are scheduled to take effect on January 1, 2028.

“This new CPT code language addresses the implantation of a single lead and an implantable pulse generator (IPG) including our recently launched Inspire V system,” said Tim Herbert, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of Inspire Medical Systems. “We appreciate the AMA creating dedicated codes that will create a clearer, more consistent path for coding and reimbursement, which we expect will reduce administrative burden for hospitals and physicians and support continued growth in patient access to Inspire therapy. The application received broad society support with special thanks to the American Academy of Otolaryngology-Head and the Neck Surgery (AAO-HNS), the American Academy of Sleep Medicine (AASM) and the International Surgical Sleep Society (ISSS) for their support addressing the need to act now to provide a permanent coding solution for the Inspire V system and other single lead hypoglossal nerve stimulation IPG therapies.”

With the new codes created, the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) will conduct its standard process to determine the value for each new CPT code, which determines the payments for that service under Medicare. CMS typically requests the AMA Relative Value Scale Update Committee (RUC) to review specific codes and evaluate whether physician time, work and expenses for related services have changed over time.

Specialty societies, such as the AAO-HNS, may survey their members and make recommendations to the RUC based on the output from the rigorous methodology for these surveys. These surveys would collect information regarding physician work including both time and complexity, practice expenses including clinical staff and any required supplies and equipment, and liability insurance. Sufficient physicians are surveyed to ensure accuracy of data collected.

After collecting and reviewing the data, the RUC recommendation is provided to CMS who we expect would publish their proposed valuation in July 2027 with final valuations published in November 2027.

The new Category I CPT codes reflect a growing body of clinical evidence supporting therapies like Inspire’s closed-loop implantable device, Inspire V, which is designed to work with a patient’s natural breathing to help keep the airway open during sleep. With more than 140,000 patients treated and over a decade of clinical experience, Inspire is a well-established leader in the treatment of OSA.

About Inspire Medical Systems

Inspire Medical Systems is a medical technology company focused on the development and commercialization of innovative, minimally invasive solutions for patients with obstructive sleep apnea. Inspire’s proprietary Inspire therapy is the first FDA, EU MDR, and PDMA-approved neurostimulation technology that provides safe and effective treatment for moderate to severe obstructive sleep apnea.

For additional information about Inspire, please visit www.inspiresleep.com.

Forward-Looking Statements

This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. All statements other than statements of historical fact are forward-looking statements, including statements regarding the anticipated implementation and effective date of the newly approved CPT® codes and the potential impact of such codes on coding, reimbursement, patient access, and adoption of Inspire therapy. Forward-looking statements may be identified by words such as "anticipate," "believe," "expect," "intend," "may," "plan," "potential," "will," and similar expressions.

These forward-looking statements are based on management's current expectations and involve risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied by such statements. Additional information regarding these risks and uncertainties can be found under the caption "Risk Factors" in Inspire Medical Systems, Inc.'s most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K and subsequent Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q and other filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission.

Any forward-looking statements contained in this press release speak only as of the date hereof. Inspire undertakes no obligation to update any forward-looking statements, except as required by applicable law.

Investor Contact

Brian Johnston or Louisa Smith

Gilmartin Group, LLC

[email protected]
2026-10-01 21:20 1mo ago
2026-10-01 14:24 1mo ago
Ondo Finance přidává čtyři nové indexové tokeny
ONDO Ondo
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
@Ondo Finance has expanded its Intelligent Portfolios lineup by releasing four new programmatic index tokens simultaneously on the @Ethereum and @BNBChain networks, broadening a product suite that first launched with three BlackRock-powered strategies in late September 2026.

Four New Tokens, Four Distinct Strategies The newly added tokens each target a specific investment theme. $MAG7Xon blends mega-cap technology stock exposure with crypto holdings, while $BRAINon focuses on high-growth artificial intelligence companies. The two fixed income tokens, $YLD5on and $YLD8on, are designed to generate returns of 5% and 8% respectively, giving yield-focused investors an onchain alternative to traditional fixed income instruments.

Like the rest of the Intelligent Portfolios range, the new tokens are structured as single transferable onchain instruments. Rebalancing executes automatically at the smart contract level, and the portfolios are fully programmable and composable with the broader onchain economy. Constituents, weights, and every rebalance are visible onchain, and the tokens are freely transferable peer-to-peer across wallets, exchanges, and DeFi protocols.

Building on the BlackRock Partnership The expansion follows the initial Intelligent Portfolios launch on September 24, 2026, when Ondo introduced three tokens built around strategies developed by BlackRock. The portfolio tokens are based on strategies powered by BlackRock, developed by BlackRock for Ondo, marking the first time eligible onchain investors could access exposure to such strategies through a single token. Diversified, professionally constructed portfolios have historically required brokerage accounts and traditional fund structures, but by incorporating BlackRock's portfolio construction experience into tokenized structures, eligible investors in supported jurisdictions can now obtain that exposure through a single token.

The launch builds on BlackRock's foray into tokenization, having previously launched its BUIDL tokenized money market fund with Securitize in March 2024. Ondo subsequently moved $95 million of OUSG assets into BUIDL. The addition of four further tokens deepens that relationship and signals that Ondo intends to build out a comprehensive onchain portfolio offering across multiple asset classes and risk profiles.

Ondo Stocks had already reached $1 billion in total value locked within eight months , underscoring the appetite for tokenized real-world assets among eligible non-US investors. The new Ethereum and BNB Chain deployments position Ondo to capture demand from two of the largest smart contract ecosystems simultaneously.

Sources:
Ondo Finance Official Press Release via PR Newswire
The Block: Ondo launches onchain portfolio tokens based on BlackRock-developed strategies
Morningstar: Ondo Launches Intelligent Portfolios, Powered by BlackRock
2026-10-01 21:20 1mo ago
2026-10-01 17:35 1mo ago
Phantom přidal nativní podporu BNB Chain
BNB BNB
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
BNB Chain is now live on Phantom, and users can trade on it directly inside the app.

The integration was announced on October 1, 2026. It gives Phantom users native access to BNB Chain, the network also known as BSC. They can check balances, send and receive tokens, and trade without leaving the app.

Users need to update Phantom to the latest version before the new features show up.

What Phantom actually shipped Before this update, BNB Chain was on Phantom’s unsupported list. Users holding BSC assets were pointed toward EVM-compatible wallets like MetaMask to manage or recover them.

Advertisement

The new release goes further than basic storage. Phantom’s in-app trading for BNB Chain includes token swaps, plus perpetual contracts powered by Hyperliquid.

Phantom is keeping its non-custodial setup intact. Users hold their own keys, which means the company never takes control of the funds sitting in the wallet.

A little social media theater first Ahead of the official announcement, Phantom and Binance CEO Changpeng Zhao, better known as CZ, traded posts on social media that built anticipation for the feature.

BNB is the native gas token of BNB Smart Chain, so anyone using apps or services on the network needs it to pay transaction fees.

Phantom’s multi-chain march continues BNB Chain now joins a lineup that includes Solana, Ethereum, and Polygon, among other networks. The company also added Robinhood Chain in July 2026, so this is the latest step in a pattern rather than a one-off pivot.

BNB Chain sits firmly in the EVM-compatible camp, alongside networks like Ethereum and Polygon. Solana runs on a different architecture entirely, which has historically meant separate tooling for each world.

What this means for traders and the wallet race The most immediate impact falls on BNB Chain users who were already using Phantom for Solana. They no longer need MetaMask or another EVM wallet sitting on the side just to touch their BSC holdings.

The Hyperliquid piece deserves particular attention. Offering perps inside a mainstream wallet puts leveraged trading closer to everyday users, which broadens access but also raises the stakes for anyone who wanders in without understanding liquidation risk.

For BNB Chain, the integration opens a new distribution channel. Phantom’s user base, much of it rooted in Solana, now has a frictionless path into BSC applications that previously required extra setup.

Disclosure: This article was edited by Kaye Quema. For more information on how we create and review content, see our Editorial Policy.
2026-10-01 21:15 1mo ago
2026-10-01 19:29 1mo ago
Chainlink automatizuje dividendy pro tokenizované akcie
LINK Chainlink
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
Chainlink has built a system that automates dividend payments for tokenized equities across four blockchains, and it showcased the work at the Swift Hackathon.

The project focuses on corporate actions, the umbrella term for events a company initiates that change something for its shareholders. Dividends are the most familiar example. Stock splits and mergers are others.

In traditional markets, these events flow through a chain of custodians, transfer agents and data vendors. Each one reads the announcement, interprets it and passes it along. Errors creep in at every handoff.

Chainlink’s solution takes one piece of that process, dividend payments, and automates it across four separate blockchains. That multi-chain angle matters. Tokenized assets do not live on one network. If an issuer puts the same equity token on several chains, every holder needs to get paid correctly, no matter where their token sits.

Chainlink’s tokenized equity data feeds already handle part of this puzzle. The feeds adjust for events like dividends and mergers so that tokenized versions of traditional assets carry accurate prices. They rely on a mechanism called a uiMultiplier for dividend adjustments, which affects how the token is priced after a payout.

A track record at Swift’s hackathons This is not Chainlink’s first appearance at Swift’s competition. The oracle network won the 2025 Swift Hackathon Business Challenge, announced on October 2, 2025, from a record field of 104 participants.

Advertisement

That winning entry tackled a different problem: compliant cross-border and cross-chain settlement of digital assets, with a particular focus on tokenized funds. It combined Chainlink’s Automated Compliance Engine (ACE) and its Runtime Environment (CRE) with GLEIF’s verifiable Legal Entity Identifier framework, known as vLEI, plus Swift messaging.

The goal was to streamline identity verification, sanctions screening and KYC checks. The system enforced policies on-chain while fiat processing happened off-chain. According to the research findings, it cut compliance onboarding times from days to minutes.

Chainlink Labs also placed runner-up in the 2026 Swift Hackathon Business Challenge.

The 2025 architecture was also designed to stretch. It can be applied to tokenized deposits, stablecoins, central bank digital currencies and digital securities, not just funds.

The $58 billion headache The dividend automation fits into a larger Chainlink effort aimed at corporate actions processing as a whole. That initiative announced results on September 29, 2025.

It involved 24 institutions, including Swift, DTCC, Euroclear and UBS. The problem they targeted is estimated to cost the industry around $58 billion annually. That is the price tag on manual processing, reconciliation and mistakes in how corporate action data gets handled.

The initiative used AI alongside blockchain technology to reach nearly complete data consensus.

Chainlink’s relationship with Swift goes back to at least 2016. Over that time, the collaboration has expanded to support tokenized fund workflows.

What this means for tokenization Every dividend, split or merger is a moment where a tokenized stock can drift away from its underlying asset. Automating dividends across multiple chains addresses one of the most frequent of those moments.

There are caveats worth keeping in mind. Hackathon projects are demonstrations, not production systems handling live capital at scale.

The thing to watch is whether any of the 24 institutions in the corporate actions initiative, or others in Swift’s orbit, move these tools from demonstration into live workflows.

Disclosure: This article was edited by Kaye Quema. For more information on how we create and review content, see our Editorial Policy.
2026-10-01 21:15 1mo ago
2026-10-01 20:10 1mo ago
SEC’s Innovation Exemption podpoří tokenizaci amerických akcií
LINK Chainlink
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
Sergey Nazarov thinks the stock market is about to move onchain, and he picked a fitting room to say it: a panel at the Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia.

Speaking on September 25, 2026, the Chainlink co-founder predicted that the amount of tokenized equity will greatly increase as onchain markets grow. His argument rests on a fresh regulatory development: the SEC’s Innovation Exemption, a framework approved just before his remarks.

What the Innovation Exemption does The Innovation Exemption is a five-year framework that allows onchain trading of tokenized US equities.

A tokenized equity is a share of stock represented as a token on a blockchain. Instead of living only in a brokerage’s internal ledger, ownership is recorded on a shared digital network that can, in theory, settle trades in real time.

Advertisement

According to Nazarov, the exemption is expected to catalyze a significant shift toward onchain trading. He framed the result as a more formal, real-time and efficient market infrastructure.

Nazarov also emphasized that the US equities market accounts for the majority of the global financial system’s equity value and flow, and said that market needs this technological transition to keep its leadership position worldwide.

A message delivered on repeat The Philadelphia Fed panel was not a one-off. Nazarov has been carrying a similar argument across several high-profile venues in recent months.

At an August 2026 roundtable connected to the CFTC, including his involvement with the agency’s Innovation Advisory Committee, he projected that tokenizing equities could create significant value onchain.

At Sibos 2026, the annual banking and payments conference, he discussed how tokenization systems could support AI agents participating in trading processes.

Across these appearances, Nazarov has outlined three core benefits he attributes to tokenization:

Improved liquidity, meaning assets can be bought and sold more easily Lower compliance costs, since rules can be built into the infrastructure itself Around-the-clock trading, removing the traditional market-hours constraint Where Chainlink fits in Chainlink builds infrastructure that tokenized markets would rely on. The company has implemented two key products for tokenized equity use cases. The first is Data Feeds, which supply external information like prices to blockchains. The second is the Cross-Chain Interoperability Protocol, or CCIP, which lets different blockchains communicate and move assets between each other.

Chainlink has applied these tools to processes like corporate actions and settlement operations. Corporate actions cover events such as dividend payments or stock splits. According to the research summary, these tools are already helping pave the way for institutional adoption by streamlining those back-office processes.

Disclosure: This article was edited by John Chen. For more information on how we create and review content, see our Editorial Policy.
2026-10-01 21:15 1mo ago
2026-10-01 18:33 1mo ago
Circle chce uvolnit pravidla MiCA pro stablecoiny
USDC USD Coin
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
Circle has called on EU policymakers to adjust certain provisions in MiCA, noting that the majority of the largest global stablecoins are not included. According to Patrick Hansen, EU strategy and policy director at Circle, only three of the world’s top 30 stablecoins are MiCA-compliant.

Circle Pushes for Wider Stablecoin Recognition According to Circle, MiCA has already established a significant regulated stablecoin ecosystem, featuring approximately 30 e-money tokens approved in Europe. However, the company believes the framework still captures only a small share of the largest global stablecoins.

Hansen said “only 3 of the top 30 are MiCA-compliant today,” referring to USDC, USDG, and EURC. Circle’s accompanying policy post used a top-25 comparison, but it identified the same three regulated stablecoins.

Circle has thus requested the EU to maintain multi-issuance, which would enable a MiCA-licensed entity to issue a token alongside an affiliate in a different jurisdiction. The company stated that limiting that model could shift the European stablecoin market to the offshore market.

Circle Calls for Changes to MiCA Reserve Rules Circle also sought regulators to review MiCA requirements for e-money token issuers regarding reserves. The rules require at least 30% of reserves in commercial bank deposits, rising to 60% for significant issuers.

The company has agreed with the European Central Bank that those thresholds are too strict and may lead to higher risk of banking counterparty exposure. Circle, on the other hand, suggested a liquidity-based rule that takes into account the quality and availability of reserve assets.

This comes on the heels of Circle’s euro-backed stablecoin, which is expanding under MiCA. As we reported, use of EURC grew in payments and settlement, and supply has more than doubled year over year to approximately €400 million. Recently, Revolut has also introduced EURR as a further euro stablecoin in Europe’s regulated market.

Hyperliquid Also Seeks Changes During MiCA Review Circle’s submission coincided with other cryptocurrency firms reacting to the European Commission’s MiCA consultation. The Hyperliquid Policy Committee concentrated its submission on the treatment of perpetual futures.

The committee recommended that perpetual futures continue to be subject to MiFID II as they are derivatives regardless of how trades are recorded. It also opposed applying bilateral CFD restrictions to transparent central limit order books.

Hyperliquid also urged regulators to acknowledge public blockchain data on its reporting obligations when data is already accessible on the chain. Circle, on the other hand, suggested an alternative approach that would extend over a longer period of time and empower recognized foreign stablecoin issuers to function through locally licensed European institutions.
2026-10-01 21:11 1mo ago
2026-10-01 16:15 1mo ago
Alamo Group vyhlásila čtvrtletní dividendu 0,34 USD na akcii
ALG Alamo Group
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
, /PRNewswire/ -- Alamo Group Inc. (NYSE: ALG) announced today that its Board of Directors has declared its quarterly dividend of $0.34 per share. Payment of the October dividend will be made on October 28, 2026, to shareholders of record at the close of business on October 15, 2026.

About Alamo Group
Alamo Group is a leader in the manufacture and sale of high-quality, purpose-built industrial and vegetation management equipment. We serve end-markets such as infrastructure building and maintenance, industrial construction, public works, land maintenance, agriculture and tree care. Our products are sold to independent equipment dealers and directly to contractors and municipalities. Product categories include vocational products (vacuum trucks, street sweepers, roadside safety equipment, excavators, and snow removal equipment) and light machinery (tractor mounted mowing equipment, land maintenance and recycling equipment) as well as related after-market parts and services. The Company operates two divisions: the Industrial Equipment Division and the Vegetation Management Division. Founded in 1969, the Company has approximately 3,800 employees and operates 27 manufacturing facilities in North America, Canada, Europe, Brazil and Australia. The corporate offices of Alamo Group Inc. are located in Seguin, Texas.

Forward Looking Statements
This release contains forward-looking statements that are made pursuant to the safe harbor provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks and uncertainties, which may cause the Company's actual results in future periods to differ materially from forecasted results. Among those factors which could cause actual results to differ materially are the following: adverse economic conditions which could lead to a reduction in overall market demand, supply chain disruptions, labor constraints, increasing costs due to inflation, disease outbreaks, geopolitical risks, including tariffs, trade wars, and the effects of the war in the Ukraine and the Middle East, competition, weather, seasonality, currency-related issues, and other risk factors listed from time to time in the Company's SEC reports. The Company does not undertake any obligation to update the information contained herein, which speaks only as of this date.

SOURCE Alamo Group Inc.
2026-10-01 21:09 1mo ago
2026-10-01 16:36 1mo ago
Gentherm dokončil spojení s divizí Performance Technologies společnosti Modine
THRM Gentherm
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Combination Creates Global Market Leader of Thermal and Precision Flow Management Technologies

Announces Appointment of Paul Mascarenas to its Board of Directors

NOVI, Mich., Oct. 01, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Gentherm (NASDAQ:THRM) (the “Company” or “Gentherm”), a global market leader of thermal and precision flow management technologies, today announced it has completed the previously announced combination with Modine’s Performance Technologies business (the “Business”). The transaction was first announced on January 29, 2026.

"Today marks the start of the next phase for Gentherm. Together, we have created a global leader in thermal and precision flow management solutions serving multiple end markets, combining complementary technologies, deep expertise and strong customer relationships,” said Bill Presley, the Company's President and CEO. "We are proud to continue the Modine legacy of innovation as part of Gentherm while building an even stronger future for our employees, customers and shareholders and welcome the Modine Performance Technologies team to Gentherm."

As part of the transaction, Gentherm acquired the Modine brand, domains, and trademarks and will continue to go to market as Modine. Modine (NYSE: MOD) intends to operate as Modexus Solutions (following shareholder approval of the proposed name change) and will continue using the Modine brand in certain businesses (the Heat Transfer Solutions and HVAC Technologies businesses in its Commercial HVAC segment) under a license with Gentherm. The arrangement preserves customer continuity after the separation and allows customers to continue to access Modine products, solutions, and resources through Modine-branded channels.

Transaction information
The transaction was structured as a Reverse Morris Trust transaction (the “Transaction”), pursuant to which the Business was spun off as a separate subsidiary entity of Modine (“SpinCo”) and then merged with a wholly owned subsidiary of Gentherm. The Transaction is intended to be tax-free to Modine and its shareholders for U.S. federal income tax purposes, except that Modine shareholders will generally recognize gain or loss on any cash received in lieu of fractional shares of Gentherm common stock.

In the Transaction, Modine shareholders received 0.44619 shares of Gentherm common stock for each share of Modine common stock they held as of the close of business on September 28, 2026, the record date for the spin-off, with cash in lieu of any fractional shares of Gentherm common stock. As of the closing of the Transaction, Modine’s shareholders owned shares of Gentherm common stock representing approximately 43.62% of the outstanding shares of the combined company, and Gentherm shareholders prior to the closing of the Transaction owned shares of Gentherm common stock representing approximately 56.38% of the outstanding shares of the combined company, without taking into account any overlapping shareholder ownership. In addition to their shares of Gentherm common stock, Modine shareholders continue to hold the same number of shares of Modine common stock they held prior to the transaction.

Modine received a cash distribution from SpinCo of approximately $156 million in the Transaction that was used to repay outstanding indebtedness. In addition, following adjustment to the exchange ratio, the Gentherm Board of Directors declared a special dividend of $2.07 per share to be paid on October 7, 2026 to Gentherm shareholders as of September 28, 2026, the record date for the special dividend, in accordance with the Merger Agreement.

Leadership Update
Bill Presley and Jon Douyard will continue leading the combined Company as CEO and CFO, respectively. Katrin Schatz will serve as the Interim President of Modine Performance Technologies, which will operate as a division of Gentherm. Ms. Schatz has more than 25 years' experience spanning finance, engineering, and operations at Modine, most recently serving as the Vice President and General Manager of the Global Automotive Business.

"Since we first began discussions with Modine, I have been impressed with the team's strategic vision and operational discipline. They are highly skilled and bring a relentless focus on quality and execution,” said Bill Presley, the Company's President and CEO. "I look forward to spending more time with Performance Technologies' highly capable and long-tenured segment leaders."

Board of Directors
Pursuant to the terms of the Merger Agreement, Paul Mascarenas has been appointed to the Gentherm Board of Directors effective upon the closing of the Transaction. The result is an increase in the size of the Gentherm Board to a total of 10 members.

Mr. Mascarenas is the former Chief Technical Officer of Ford Motor Company, where he led worldwide research and advanced engineering activities and oversaw the development and implementation of Ford’s technology strategy. During his tenure with Ford, which began in 1982, Mr. Mascarenas held various development and engineering positions both in the U.S. and Europe. He is currently a Venture Partner with Fontinalis Partners and serves on the Board of Directors of ON Semiconductor Corporation (Nasdaq: ON) and Neo Performance Materials Inc. (TSX: NEO). He has previously served on the Board of Directors at several public companies including Mentor Graphics (n/k/a Siemens EDA), BorgWarner, United States Steel Corporation, and Aebi Schmidt Group (formerly Shyft Group and Spartan Motors). He also served as President and Chair of the board of SAE International. Mr. Mascarenas holds a Bachelor of Science degree in Mechanical Engineering from the University of London, King’s College and an honorary doctorate degree from Chongqing University.

“We are pleased to welcome Paul to Gentherm’s Board of Directors,” said Ronald Hundzinski, Chair of the Board of Gentherm. “Paul is an accomplished executive with many years of deep board experience. He has served across a wide range of committees for companies in various industries that will be a valuable asset as we execute Gentherm's strategy and deliver shareholder value.”

Investor Contact 
Gregory Blanchette
[email protected]
248.308.1702 

Media Contact 
Haley Baur 
[email protected]
248.289.9711

About Gentherm
Gentherm (NASDAQ: THRM) is a global leader of innovative thermal and precision flow management technologies. The Company brings together industry leading products from Gentherm’s climate, comfort and valves businesses serving the light vehicle, medical, and home and office markets, with Modine’s highly engineered, mission-critical thermal solutions serving commercial vehicle, off-highway equipment, light vehicle and power generation markets. Gentherm has more than 18,000 employees in facilities across 17 countries. For more information, go to www.gentherm.com.

Forward-Looking Statements 
Except for historical information contained herein, statements in this release are forward-looking statements that are made pursuant to the safe harbor provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These forward-looking statements represent Gentherm Incorporated's goals, beliefs, plans and expectations about its prospects for the future and other future events. The forward-looking statements included in this release are made as of the date hereof or as of the date specified herein and are based on management's reasonable expectations and beliefs. In making these statements we rely on assumptions and analysis based on our experience and perception of historical trends, current conditions and expected future developments, third party information and projections from sources that management believes to be reputable, as well as other factors we consider appropriate under the circumstances. Such statements are subject to a number of important assumptions, significant risks and uncertainties (some of which are beyond our control) and other factors that may cause actual results or performance to differ materially from that described in or indicated by the forward-looking statements, including but not limited to:

uncertainty of the expected financial performance of the combined company following completion of the acquisition of the Modine Performance Technologies business (the “Transaction”);failure to realize the anticipated benefits of the Transaction, including as a result of delay in or integrating the businesses of Gentherm and Modine’s Performance Technologies on the expected timeframe or at all;the ability of the combined company to implement its business strategy;difficulties and delays in the combined company achieving revenue and cost synergies;inability of the combined company to retain and hire key personnel;evolving legal, regulatory and tax regimes;changes in general economic and/or industry specific conditions or any volatility resulting from the imposition of and changing policies, including those policies with respect to tariffs;actions by third parties, including government agencies;the risk of greater than expected difficulty in separating the business of the Performance Technologies business from the other businesses of Modine; andrisks related to the effects of the pendency of the Transaction on the relationship of any of the parties to the Transaction with their employees, customers, suppliers, or other counterparties.macroeconomic, geopolitical and similar global factors in the cyclical Automotive industry;the impact of, and our ability to mitigate the effects of, global economic and trade policies, including increases in duties, tariffs and taxation on the import or export of our products related to U.S. trade disputes;increasing U.S. and global competition, including with non-traditional entrants;our ability to effectively manage new product launches and research and development, and the market acceptance of such products and technologies;the evolution and challenges of the automotive industry towards electric vehicles, autonomous vehicles and mobility on demand services, and related consumer behaviors and preferences;our ability to convert automotive new business awards into product revenues;the constraints in the supply chain environment, and inflationary and other cost pressures;the production levels of our major customers and OEMs in our relevant markets and sudden fluctuations in such production levels;our business in China, which is subject to unique operational, competitive, geopolitical, regulatory and economic risks;the impact of our global operations, including our cost structure and global manufacturing footprint, operations within Ukraine, and foreign currency and exchange risk;our product quality and safety and impact of product safety recalls and alleged defects in products;our ability to attract and retain highly skilled employees and wage inflation;a tightening labor market, labor shortages or work stoppages impacting us, our customers or our suppliers, such as recent labor strikes among certain OEMs and suppliers;our achievement of product cost reductions to offset customer-imposed price reductions or other pricing pressures;our ability to execute efforts to optimize our global supply chain and manufacturing footprint, including opening new facilities and transferring production;our ability to source, consummate, integrate and achieve planned benefits of strategic acquisitions, investments and, as applicable, exits;any security breaches and other disruptions to our information technology networks and systems, as well as privacy, data security and data protection risks, including risks associated with use of artificial intelligence capabilities in our business operations;any loss or insolvency of our key customers and OEMs, or key suppliers;our ability to project future sales volume based on third-party information, based on which we manage our business;the protection of our intellectual property in certain jurisdictions;our compliance with global anti-corruption laws and regulations;legal and regulatory proceedings and claims involving us or one of our major customers;the extensive regulation of our patient temperature management business;risks associated with our manufacturing processes;the effects of climate change and regulatory and stakeholder-imposed requirements to address climate change and other sustainability issues;our product quality and safety;our borrowing availability under our revolving credit facility, as well as the ability to access the capital markets, to support our planned growth; andour indebtedness and compliance with our debt covenants. The foregoing risks should be read in conjunction with the Company's reports filed with or furnished to the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”), including “Risk Factors,” in its most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K and subsequent SEC filings, for a discussion of these and other risks and uncertainties. In addition, with reasonable frequency, we have entered into business combinations, acquisitions, divestitures, strategic investments and other significant transactions. Such forward-looking statements do not include the potential impact of any such transactions that may be completed after the date hereof (except the Proposed Transaction to the extent specified), each of which may present material risks to the Company’s future business and financial results. Moreover, we operate in a very competitive and rapidly changing environment and new risks emerge from time to time.

Except as required by law, the Company expressly disclaims any obligation or undertaking to update any forward-looking statements to reflect any change in its strategies or expectations with regard thereto or any change in events, conditions or circumstances on which any such statement is based.