Live financial news intelligence

Track market-moving stories before they get noisy

Real-time pulse of financial headlines curated from 5 premium feeds.

Latest market signal Czech
Coverage 259,367 Raw stories ingested 40,818 rewritten in CS_CZ • 0 to rewrite (last 7 days).
Agents 7 Live Pipeline agents
  • FMP Stock News Fetch every minute running now
  • FMP Forex News Fetch every 5 min 3m ago
  • CoinGecko News Fetch every 5 min 3m ago
  • FIO Stock News Fetch every 10 min 9m ago
  • Patria Stock News Fetch every 10 min 9m ago
  • Editorial rewrite Rewrite every minute 1m ago
  • Asset sync Assets every 1 hour 59m ago

Latest coverage

Market News Feed

Scan headlines quickly, then expand any story for source context.

View
Language
Relevance
Details Date Content Source Relevance
2026-10-01 17:13 1mo ago
2026-10-01 12:30 1mo ago
Oracle zvýšila výnosy o 29,6 %, akcie jsou níž
ORCL Oracle Corp
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Oracle's cloud business is growing faster than it has in years, yet the stock has been cut nearly in half. Our model finds a jarring disconnect between what the business is doing and what the market is pricing in.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Oracle is growing faster than it has in years, yet its stock is priced as if something has gone very wrong. Based on our proprietary model, the 24/7 Wall St. price target for Oracle (NYSE:ORCL | ORCL Price Prediction) is $204 over the next 12 months. That is 53.69% above the $132.74 close on September 28.

Metric Value Model Reference Price $132.74 24/7 Wall St. Price Target $204 Upside 53.69% Model Rating BUY Confidence Level 90% The model gives Oracle a buy rating with high confidence. On Tuesday, shares rebounded 5.17% to $139.46, cutting implied upside to roughly 46%, still significant for a megacap.

A 50% Drawdown Even as Cloud Growth Tops 100% Oracle is down 6.13% over the past week, 7.55% over the past month, 27.75% year to date and 50.24% over the past year. It sits about 56% below its $319.46 52-week high and roughly 22% above its $114.50 low.

The business kept speeding up while the stock fell. In fiscal Q1 2027, non-GAAP EPS of $1.92 beat the $1.74 estimate. Revenue of $19.345 billion grew 29.6% and also came in above expectations. Cloud infrastructure revenue rose 121%.

Remaining performance obligations (RPO), meaning revenue that is already signed but not yet recognized, reached $664 billion. Two days after the report, Larry Ellison called off his plan to sell Oracle stock (September 12). Fortune reported that all the options granted to Ellison and his co-CEOs had ended the fiscal year underwater.

Why Bulls See $324 Within Reach The bull case reaches $324.60. Oracle delivered 850 megawatts of capacity with more than 300,000 GPUs. GPU utilization was 97.9%, and GPUs up for renewal were renewed or resold at a 20% premium.

Management expects about half of RPO to convert to sales within 36 months. Multicloud database revenue grew 353%. Investor Day and AI World are both in October. Analysts are firmly positive: 8 strong buy and 28 buy ratings against just 1 sell.

Cash Burn Is the Risk Worth Watching The bear case comes in at $173.72. Q1 free cash flow was -$5.396 billion on $28.499 billion of capex. Management expects full-year capex of $90 to $95 billion and has not said when free cash flow will turn positive. Oracle plans to raise about $40 billion this fiscal year. Interest expense rose 55%, and software license revenue fell 15%.

The capex bill is enormous, and Oracle is only one of several hyperscalers writing checks like this. The suppliers doing the powering, cooling, and networking behind that expansion are a separate trade worth knowing, and we rounded up seven of them here: 7 Stocks Powering the AI Boom (That Aren’t Chipmakers).

Oracle Trades at a Steep Discount to Microsoft and Amazon Company Forward P/E Quarterly Revenue Growth Oracle 18 29.6% Microsoft 25 17.7% Amazon 24 19.6% Microsoft (NASDAQ:MSFT) is the closest comparison. Azure competes for the same AI workloads. Microsoft grows more slowly yet carries a higher multiple, in part due to positive free cash flow and a lower beta of 1.108.

Amazon (NASDAQ:AMZN) runs AWS and also hosts Oracle’s multicloud databases. If Oracle’s forward EPS were valued at Amazon’s multiple, the stock would be worth about $209. Against these peers, our target looks conservative.

Oracle Price Prediction 2026-2030 The 24/7 Wall St. price target of $204 carries a buy rating and 90% confidence. Oracle trades at 18x forward earnings while guiding to 34% revenue growth.

Confidence would rise if Q2 cloud growth lands inside the 65% to 71% guidance range and Investor Day outlines a path to positive free cash flow. At current levels, the model sees reward outweighing risk.

Year 24/7 Wall St. Price Target 2026 (12-month target) $204 2027 $211.02 2028 $277.67 2029 $333.12 2030 $381.89 The projections rest on Oracle continuing to convert RPO into revenue at its current rate. Delays in data center power or permits would drag them down, while faster free cash flow could lift them higher.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-01 17:13 1mo ago
2026-10-01 12:56 1mo ago
Oracle má problém s načasováním, ne s poptávkou
ORCL Oracle Corp
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
SummaryOracle Corporation maintains a Buy rating as revenue timing, not demand, drives current risk; signed contracts support robust forward visibility.ORCL's Q1 delivered 850 MW of AI capacity—85% of guidance—with utilization at 97.9% and renewals at a 20% premium, underscoring resilient demand.Backlog covers ~93% of FY27 revenue guidance, with $86 billion due within 12 months and customer prepayments funding 40% of capex.Texas' Shackelford campus is poised to drive growth into FY28, while New Mexico's Jupiter project faces permitting delays but doesn't impact ORCL FY27 guidance. Getty Images

Back on Aug. 25, I argued that Oracle Corporation (ORCL) had a timing problem while the market was pricing in a demand problem, and the stock didn't take my side. Instead, it slid from about $146 to $137.30 as of

5.03K Followers

Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have no stock, option or similar derivative position in any of the companies mentioned, and no plans to initiate any such positions within the next 72 hours. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.

Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
2026-10-01 17:11 1mo ago
2026-10-01 11:37 1mo ago
UPS na úrovni 94,15 USD čelí tlaku na marže
UPS UPS
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
The dip in the United Parcel Service (UPS +0.76%) share price takes its dividend yield to almost 7%. That could prove to be a highly attractive entry point for passive-income-seeking investors. Still, will it prove to be a good buy, or is it a value trap?

What Wall Street analysts expect Wall Street is divided over UPS, with Goldman Sachs  recently adding the stock to its "conviction list" with a buy rating and a $132 price target. In comparison, Bank of America recently lowered its price target to $108 from $115 and kept a neutral rating on the stock,  citing delivery volume concerns.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

59/100

Today's Change

(

0.76

%) $

0.71

Current Price

$

94.15

The volume situation is somewhat nuanced. UPS has now completed its so-called "glide down," whereby it voluntarily reduced its delivery volume for Amazon by 50% from the start of 2025 to mid-2026. As such, the 5.7% decline in the U.S. domestic package segment shouldn't come as a surprise. On the second-quarter earnings call, CFO Brian Dykes called for "average daily volume to decline mid-single digits" in the U.S. segment, "reflecting a seasonal decline as well as the impact of this year's Amazon glide down, which completed in June."

UPS expectations Delivery volume is a key number to watch; however, volume is one thing, pricing is another, and the relationship among pricing, volume, and margin is yet another. I'll return to pricing in a moment, but first note that management's guidance calls for U.S. domestic package segment operating margin to be 7% in the third quarter, and then 10.6% for the fourth quarter, based on management's estimate for 8.8% in the back half of the year.

As management notes, these figures imply year-over-year margin growth, which is good and consistent with management's strategy of eschewing low- or negative-margin deliveries from Amazon and others and investing in technology (smart facilities, automation, etc.) to improve productivity.

Image source: Getty Images.

But here's the problem: UPS faces margin pressure, and its massive dividend restricts its ability to react to any significant downward adjustment to its earnings and cash-flow expectations.

Pricing, volume, and margin It's no secret that diesel costs (UPS ground operations) and jet fuel costs (UPS air operations) have both soared this year and stayed stubbornly high as the Strait of Hormuz remains largely closed for commercial traffic. Management offsets these rising costs by imposing fuel surcharges, and CEO Carol Tomé says they "functioned as designed" in the second quarter. Dykes says that while "higher fuel prices were a positive to revenue, the corresponding increase in expense meant that the net impact to consolidated operating profit dollars was modest."

While management didn't quantify the net impact, we know the following from its financial filings:

U.S. domestic package fuel surcharge revenue grew by $721 million in the first half, while international package fuel surcharge revenue grew by $452 million, for a total increase of $1.173 billion. Total company fuel costs rose by $664 million in the first half, and its third-party fuel surcharge expense rose by $80 million. Some simple math indicates a difference of $429 million. To be fair, this is not an exact estimate, as management noted there are other increased operating costs associated with fuel-related disruptions.

Image source: Getty Images.

That said, it's still a large number, and the question is whether UPS can continue to offset increased fuel costs with a fuel surcharge without suffering a loss of volume. It's a particular concern given how much it's gone up in 2026, and Amazon is likely to be competing with UPS, notably in the small and medium-sized business (SMB) market that UPS covets, through its new Amazon Supply Chain Services business launched in the spring.

Is UPS stock a buy? The company's current dividend will cost $5.4 billion in 2026, and management is estimating $5.5 billion in free cash flow. Frankly, this is a slim cover, and there's little room for flexibility if its earnings outlook deteriorates amid higher costs and margin pressure stemming from difficulty meeting volume expectations due to higher prices and Amazon competition. All of which suggests now is not the best time to buy into the stock.
2026-10-01 17:11 1mo ago
2026-10-01 12:56 1mo ago
UPS spustila Secure Commerce proti ztrátám a podvodům
UPS UPS
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways UPS is combining InsureShield, Parcel Pro & CommerceShield to manage risks surrounding an order. Data, technology and agentic AI aim to identify shipment loss and fraud risks earlier. Buru cut claims processing from 20-25 minutes to a few minutes with faster claim resolution. United Parcel Service’s (UPS - Free Report) launch of UPS Secure Commerce reflects the expansion of supply chain management beyond transportation and delivery into risk management, fraud prevention and customer experience. By combining InsureShield, Parcel Pro and CommerceShield, UPS is positioning its services as an integrated approach to protecting shipments, revenues and customer relationships.

A notable aspect of the announcement is the emphasis on proactive, data-driven risk management. Rather than addressing shipment loss, fraud or delivery problems only after they occur, United Parcel aims to use its logistics data, technology and agentic AI to identify potential risks earlier. This could be particularly valuable for e-commerce businesses dealing with increasingly complex, multi-carrier supply chains.

The customer example from Buru also highlights the potential operational benefits. Reducing claims processing time from 20-25 minutes to just a few minutes and resolving claims more quickly could help businesses improve efficiency while responding to customers faster. However, the platform’s broader effectiveness will ultimately depend on factors such as implementation costs, data integration, accuracy of risk detection, and how well these solutions work across different carriers and business models.

Overall, UPS Secure Commerce signals a broader shift in logistics from simply moving and protecting packages to managing the entire commercial risk surrounding an order. As e-commerce continues to grow, tools that combine visibility, insurance, fraud mitigation and automation could become increasingly important for businesses seeking to reduce losses while maintaining customer trust.

United Parcel’s Share Price PerformanceUPS’ shares have gained 4.9% over the past six months compared with the Transportation - Air Freight and Cargo industry’s 12.9% growth.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

UPS’s Zacks RankUPS currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).

Stocks to ConsiderInvestors interested in the Zacks Transportation sector may consider better-ranked stocks like Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. (EXPD - Free Report) and Herc Holdings (HRI - Free Report) .

Expeditors currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

EXPD has an expected earnings growth rate of 28.6% for 2026. The company has an encouraging earnings surprise history. Its earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, delivering an average beat of 17.15%.

Herc Holdings currently sports a Zacks Rank #1.

HRI has a negative expected earnings growth rate of 8.4% for the current year. However, the company has an encouraging earnings surprise history. Its earnings topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, delivering an average beat of 60.64%.
2026-10-01 17:11 1mo ago
2026-10-01 11:30 1mo ago
Costco zvýšilo marži díky doplňkovému podnikání
COST Costco Wholesale
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways Costco's ancillary businesses lifted gross margin, with comparable sales surging in the high 20s range.Gasoline reached record volumes as U.S. member household penetration hit an all-time high.Pharmacy and travel growth, including cruises, expanded Costco's member spending opportunities. Costco Wholesale Corporation’s (COST - Free Report) ancillary businesses have become a pivotal driver of member engagement, expanding the company’s share-of-wallet opportunity across its global member base. During the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, the gross margin for ancillary and other businesses increased 23 basis points year over year and 32 basis points excluding gasoline inflation. Comparable sales in ancillary operations performed exceptionally well, surging in the high 20s percentage range, driven primarily by strong performance in gasoline, pharmacy and travel offerings.

Costco’s gasoline business reached a milestone in fiscal 2026, achieving record volumes as U.S. member household penetration hit an all-time high. Members saved an estimated $3.2 billion at the pump compared to regional market averages. To support throughput and accommodate volume growth, Costco expanded 26 high-volume U.S. gas stations.

The pharmacy department experienced nearly 20% sales growth, driven by digital options such as Rx Mobile Pay Ahead and Pickup Lockers, alongside specialized GLP-1 and fertility programs. These initiatives yielded double-digit script growth, helping offset Medicare Maximum Fair Price adjustments. Costco announced a partnership with SCAN Health Systems to develop Medicare Advantage benefits.

Meanwhile, Costco Travel achieved double-digit growth across vacation packages, cruises and car rentals. Cruise bookings alone expanded by 16%, with more than 750,000 members sent on cruises during the fiscal year. Together, these ancillary services deepen member loyalty and capture greater household spending beyond core merchandise categories.

How Does Costco Stack Up Against Its Industry?Costco, which competes with Dollar General Corporation (DG - Free Report) and Target Corporation (TGT - Free Report) , has seen its shares drop 4.3% over the past three months compared with the industry’s 2.5% decline. While Dollar General shares have risen 1.2%, Target has jumped 20.4% over the same period.
 

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

What Does Costco’s Current Valuation Suggest?From a valuation standpoint, Costco's forward 12-month price-to-earnings ratio stands at 40.02, higher than the industry’s ratio of 27.39. However, the stock is trading below its 12-month median level of 45.07, indicating some moderation in valuation.

Costco is trading at a premium to Target (with a forward 12-month P/E ratio of 16.08) and Dollar General (14.54).

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

What Do Earnings Estimates Signal for Costco?The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Costco’s current fiscal-year sales and earnings per share implies year-over-year growth of 8.3% and 11.8%, respectively. For the next fiscal year, the consensus estimate indicates a 7.2% rise in sales and 9.1% growth in earnings.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings for the current fiscal year has increased by 36 cents to $22.87 per share, while the estimate for the next fiscal year has risen by 44 cents to $24.94 per share over the past seven days.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Costco currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-01 17:10 1mo ago
2026-10-01 14:30 1mo ago
MON roste o 15 %, StraitsX chystá stablecoiny
XSGD XSGD
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
MON, the native token of the Monad blockchain, rallied 15% to reach $0.0318 within 24 hours as trading activity and derivatives interest soared. MON also logged a 32.40% gain in the past week, despite remaining 35.3% below its all-time high of $0.04883.

Market activity accelerates on MonadAccording to CoinGecko data, MON’s price spanned a range from $0.02716 to $0.03444 over the last day, with intraday lows at the $0.02716 support level. Should the price fall below this point, MON would erase its daily gains.

Spot trading volume in MON spiked to $145.2 million in 24 hours, marking a 226.60% increase from the previous day. Derivatives activity also intensified, as open interest in perpetual contracts climbed to $188.2 million, or roughly half of MON’s $376.1 million market capitalization.

Funding rates across eight-hour intervals stayed positive at 0.0108%, and trading volumes in derivatives surpassed spot markets by more than fifteen times. The token’s Relative Strength Index stood at 69.23, signaling increased market attention as MON tested resistance near $0.032758.

Technical indicators from TradingView highlighted MON rebounding from former resistance at $0.027, now acting as a support, and approaching local resistance, suggesting continued close monitoring of price, momentum, and trader behavior may be warranted in the current environment.

Amid this surge, the rapid movement in meme token markets illustrates the broader trend of intensified activity in the altcoin space. An example from Fomo App demonstrates how an initial $99 trade in “Niu Lai” grew to nearly $370,000. In this evolving environment, not only is price action important but also the timing and token selections made by investors. Fomo App enables users to combine token discovery with trading, featuring social feeds, rankings, and notifications, making it a central spot to track meme token sentiment and moves.

StraitsX stablecoins to go live on MonadStraitsX, a Singapore-based fintech firm, announced plans to issue both XSGD and XUSD stablecoins on the Monad blockchain, with the initial rollout targeted for Q1 2027. XSGD will represent the first Singapore dollar-pegged stablecoin launched natively on Monad.

The company noted its timeline depends on completing technical upgrades, regulatory approvals, and compliance reviews. Both stablecoins are designed to align with Singapore’s upcoming regulatory standards for digital assets under the Payment Services Act 2019.

StraitsX CEO Tianwei Liu stated that the launch could support innovative card and payment solutions for users. Monad Foundation’s General Manager Keone Hon added that Monad’s blockchain architecture is tailored for fast and efficient payments. The network currently supports around $692 million in stablecoin assets.

The project team highlighted that collaborating with Monad offers a unique opportunity for expanding on-chain payments, while new regulatory standards could attract greater institutional and cross-border participation in the digital currency sector.

Privacy and security upgrades underwayThe Monad team shared a roadmap for post-quantum security features, initially targeting upgrades to wallet security, followed by improvements to consensus and staking, Ethereum Virtual Machine integration, proof systems, and encrypted mempool technology. Development has already begun on a quantum-resistant version of Cadence, Monad’s consensus protocol.

Long-term plans call for an encrypted mempool using batch threshold encryption to minimize risks such as maximal extractable value exploitation. Major security enhancements are slated for deployment between 2028 and 2029.

Monad has indicated, via its X platform, that it plans to unveil further privacy initiatives at its Open Summit event on October 6. While details remain limited, the project’s infrastructure already supports private transactions through zero-knowledge proofs, providing a foundation for upcoming privacy tools.
2026-10-01 17:10 1mo ago
2026-10-01 10:45 1mo ago
Trh varuje před snížením dividendy u šesti akcií
KHC Kraft Heinz
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
A fat dividend yield can mean a generous payout or a stock the market has already written off, and right now six familiar names are flashing signals that suggest the difference matters more than ever.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Income investors have a real alternative right now. The 10-year Treasury yielded 5.26% as of September 29, 2026, so any stock paying more has to earn that extra income with real cash. A headline yield only holds up if the company can keep funding it. Often a fat yield is the market signaling trouble the payout has not yet admitted.

Here is the test: a dividend is sustainable when the right earnings measure covers it, free cash flow pays for it after capital spending, and debt is not doing the heavy lifting. (We counted seven red flags that a fat yield is about to be cut in a free dividend trap guide, which is a useful checklist to run against the names below.)

Kraft Heinz (KHC): A Yield Built on a Falling Price Kraft Heinz (NASDAQ:KHC | KHC Price Prediction) pays $1.6 per share a year, a dividend yield of 6.79%. The payout has not grown. The quarterly dividend has sat at $0.4 since 2020, down from $0.625 in 2018. Shares at $22.77 are down 59.24% over ten years. That marks a price-driven yield.

Earnings coverage is the second problem. A $7.4B impairment left trailing diluted EPS at -$2.88. Adjusted EPS guidance of $2.03 to $2.09 still covers the dividend, but organic sales are guided -0.5% to -2.0% and brand spending is rising $100M to ~$700M. Cash flow holds up for now: Q2 operating cash flow of $1.082B against capex of $189M and dividends of $475M. Hitting the ~110% FCF conversion target is what keeps this payout safe.

Verizon (VZ): Leverage Is Creeping Higher Verizon (NYSE:VZ) yields 6.08% on a forward dividend of $2.83. Share price has worked in Verizon’s favor: shares are up 18.28% year to date, and the quarterly payout rose to $0.7075 from $0.69.

The warning sign is what the company owes. Total unsecured debt stands at $136.5B, and net unsecured debt to adjusted EBITDA rose to 2.5x from 2.2x at year-end 2025. Revenue slipped 0.7% and GAAP net income fell 22.9%, while a buyback target of up to $4.5B competes for the same cash. Cash flow offers support: Q2 free cash flow of $6.43B rose 27.1%.

Altria (MO): Raising the Payout on a Shrinking Base Altria (NYSE:MO) just lifted its quarterly dividend to $1.11 from $1.06, a forward $4.44 on a $67.44 stock. Shares are up 22.63% year to date, so this yield reflects payout policy.

The danger is holding a dividend through structural stress. Stockholders’ equity is -$3.21B, cash fell 25% to $3.53B, and domestic cigarette volume dropped 5%. Marlboro share slipped to 39.7% and on! pouches lost 4.2 points. Adjusted EPS guidance of $5.56 to $5.72 covers the payout, but pricing power has to keep outpacing volume loss.

AT&T (T): A Cut Already on the Record AT&T (NYSE:T) pays $1.11 a year, a yield near 5%, with shares down 9.29% over the past year. The quarterly dividend was $0.52 until it fell to $0.2775 in 2022, flat ever since.

Here the pressure is cash allocation plus debt. Q2 free cash flow of $4.67B fell 4.0%, while the quarter funded $1.976B in dividends and $2.194B in buybacks. Net debt to adjusted EBITDA is 2.68x, above the 2.5x target, and interest expense rose 13.8%. Buybacks give management a lever to pull before cutting the dividend, and FCF guidance of $18B+ supports the payout.

Pfizer (PFE): Free Cash Flow Trails the Dividend Pfizer (NYSE:PFE) yields 5.99% on $1.72 a year, with shares down 13.48% over five years.

The sharpest warning is cash coverage: a free cash flow yield of 5.58% against a 6.01% dividend yield. Q2 operating cash flow was $835M against $2.451B in dividends, and trailing GAAP EPS of $0.76 sits below the payout. Net debt to EBITDA is 3.26. Adjusted EPS guidance of $2.80 to $3.00 covers it, and the chief executive said “even in the most stretched scenarios that we are running, we will be able to maintain our dividend.”

Medical Properties Trust: Expensive Debt Eats the Cushion Medical Properties Trust pays $0.09 quarterly, a yield of roughly 7% to 8% on a stock that last filed at $4.70, after prior cuts. As a REIT, it should be judged on normalized FFO: $0.15 per share, a payout near 60%.

Debt is the threat. New secured notes carry a 9.25% coupon against a 5.37% weighted average rate, net debt to EBITDAre is 8.9x, and interest coverage is just 1.9x. Tenant HSA was paying 75% of agreed rent. Asset sales and no due dates until a roughly $600 million note in June 2028 buy time.

What to Watch Before the Next Declaration Keep an eye on quarterly free cash flow against dividends paid, leverage ratios against stated targets, and whether buybacks decline first. When a cut comes, it usually pulls the share price down too, so the yield you locked in can cost principal. Yield by itself does not make a thesis.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-01 17:08 1mo ago
2026-10-01 11:01 1mo ago
Micron čeká omezená nabídka DRAM a NAND do kalendářního roku 2028
MU Micron Technology
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Key Takeaways Micron expects DRAM and NAND markets to remain supply constrained through calendar 2028. MU plans higher fiscal 2027 CapEx, with more spending aimed at construction and cleanroom capacity. Micron has 26 strategic customer agreements covering more than 35% of estimated revenues through 2030. Micron Technology, Inc. (MU - Free Report) used its fiscal fourth-quarter 2026 earnings call to emphasize a tighter memory supply backdrop, stronger customer commitments and heavier investment to expand capacity.

Management also framed fiscal 2027 as another record year, with sequential revenue growth expected each quarter and supply constraints projected through calendar 2028.

MU Sees Supply Tightness Extending Through 2028Sanjay Mehrotra, chairman and CEO, said memory and storage supply-demand conditions should be much tighter in calendar 2027 and 2028 than in 2026.

He expects industry DRAM bit shipments to grow in the low-20% range in both years, while NAND bit shipments grow in the mid-20% range. Micron expects both markets to remain supply constrained.

Mehrotra added that the company does not have line of sight to when supply and demand will return to balance, citing robust demand and the time required to add cleanroom capacity.

Micron Raises Fiscal 2027 Investment PlansMehrotra said Micron plans to increase fiscal 2027 capital expenditures versus prior plans, with most of the increase directed to construction and faster cleanroom availability in late calendar 2028 and beyond.

Mark Murphy, executive vice president and CFO, said first-half fiscal 2027 CapEx is expected to be about $25 billion, including roughly $11.5 billion in the first quarter. Second-half spending is projected to be higher.

Murphy said construction CapEx should grow meaningfully faster than equipment spending as Micron builds capacity while retaining flexibility on equipment timing.

MU Builds More Revenue Visibility Through SCAsMehrotra said Micron has signed 26 strategic customer agreements, or SCAs, representing more than 35% of estimated revenue through 2030.

Financial commitments tied to the agreements have increased to $32 billion, mostly in cash deposits. Murphy said remaining performance obligations are about $150 billion for agreements with determined pricing frameworks.

During Q&A, Mehrotra clarified that more than 75% of Micron's 2027 output is already committed across SCA and non-SCA customers, while discussions increasingly center on 2028 demand.

Micron's HBM and Data Center Mix Stay CentralMehrotra said the vast majority of Micron's calendar 2027 HBM bit supply is covered by agreements with significant year-over-year price increases, helping narrow the gross-margin gap with conventional DRAM.

He also highlighted continued execution on HBM4 and Micron's work with NVIDIA on a custom HBM4E implementation for next-generation platforms.

In NAND, data center SSD revenues reached nearly $10 billion in the fiscal fourth quarter and represented more than two-thirds of the company’s NAND revenues, reflecting AI-related storage demand.

MU Guides to Another Record QuarterMurphy guided fiscal first-quarter 2027 revenues of $61.5 billion, plus or minus $1.5 billion, with non-GAAP gross margin of about 86.25% and non-GAAP EPS of $38.15, plus or minus $1.

He said the fiscal first quarter should mark the gross-margin floor for fiscal 2027, with higher margins expected afterward as pricing improves and temporary cost pressures ease.

For fiscal fourth-quarter 2026, Micron reported non-GAAP EPS of $33.42, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $31.61. Revenues of $54.23 billion also topped the $51 billion consensus estimate.

Micron Faces Questions on Cash Returns and MarginsA UBS analyst pressed management on capital returns and target cash levels. Murphy said Micron expects to be around its target cash level by the end of the fiscal first quarter and plans stronger capital returns beginning Dec. 9.

A Cantor Fitzgerald analyst asked about the first-quarter margin decline. Murphy said roughly $1 billion of higher costs, including incentive compensation and startup expenses, are affecting the quarter.

A Bank of America analyst questioned whether tighter supply could persist into 2028. Mehrotra reiterated that customer demand remains strong and new capacity will take time to ramp.

Micron Keeps Capacity Discipline at the CenterManagement's message centered on expanding capacity without abandoning discipline. Mehrotra tied the investment program to long-term customer commitments and sustained demand across AI-driven markets.

Murphy reinforced that Micron intends to match equipment deployment to demand conditions while maintaining strong free cash flow and increasing capital returns over time.

MU's Zacks Rank and Style Score SignalsMicron currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). Its Growth Score, Momentum Score and VGM Score are all A, while its Value Score is C.

The Style Score framework favors A and B grades, especially when paired with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) or #2 (Buy). A Zacks Rank #3 can still be held within that framework, but the current Rank does not carry the same estimate-revision signal as the top two ranks. The Zacks Rank can change as analysts revise estimates after the just-reported results. 

You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
2026-10-01 17:08 1mo ago
2026-10-01 12:06 1mo ago
Micron čeká růst poptávky díky humanoidním robotům
MU Micron Technology
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
Micron Technology (MU -0.53%) has been one of the best-performing stocks in the S&P 500 this year, as it plays a critical role in the growth of artificial intelligence and the infrastructure that powers the technology. Micron is the only major U.S.-based manufacturer of high-bandwidth memory that is needed for AI, and that's pushed Micron stock up more than 265% this year.

But following the company's earnings report for its fiscal fourth quarter of 2026, CEO Sanjay Mehrotra identified another fascinating growth opportunity for Micron -- robotics. To be specific, humanoid robots that utilize AI.

Speaking to analysts on the company's earnings call, Mehrotra cited the growth of physical AI through autonomous vehicles, which he says require more than 200 gigabytes of memory and multiple terabytes of storage.

"Humanoid robots are expected to have comparable memory and storage requirements to autonomous vehicles," Mehrotra said. "With the anticipated increase in both units and memory content, physical AI can become a significant driver of memory and storage demand by the end of this decade. Several physical AI customers are sampling our next-generation products, and we are increasing investments in our technology roadmap to ensure we are prepared to capitalize on this opportunity."

Image source: Getty Images.

Micron is already seeing huge increases in revenue and profits from growing demand from data centers. If growth in physical AI, such as robotics and autonomous vehicles, continues to increase, Micron could be looking at the beginning of a very long growth cycle.

About Micron stockThere are two major types of memory -- NAND, which is for long-term storage; and DRAM (dynamic random-access memory), which holds information for the short term. Think of it like this: your laptop needs DRAM to hold data while an app or program is running, and NAND holds data after your device is turned off.

DRAM provides fast access to the data that processors need, and high-bandwidth memory, a specialized form of DRAM, delivers the extremely high data-transfer speeds required by AI processors. Whether AI is operating in a data center or helping to power a robot, DRAM plays a critical role.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

91/100

Today's Change

(

-0.53

%) $

-5.67

Current Price

$

1,059.44

Revenue in the fiscal fourth quarter (ending Sept. 3) was $54.23 billion, up 379% from a year ago and 31% on a sequential basis. Micron reported net income of $37.7 billion, an increase of 1,077% from the previous year. Diluted earnings per share came in at $32.87 versus $2.83 per share last year.

Full-year revenue was $133.19 billion, up from $37.38 billion a year ago. Diluted earnings exploded to $74.33 per share, up from $7.59 per share in fiscal 2025.

Micron saw strong growth in all of its business units.

Unit Q4 2026 Q4 2025 Percentage Gain Cloud Memory $16.28 billion $4.54 billion 258% Core Data Center $18.0 billion $1.58 billion 1,041% Mobile and Client $13.11 billion $3.76 billion 248% Automotive and Embedded $6.82 billion $1.43 billion 375% Source: Micron

"Micron delivered record fiscal 2026 results, and we expect an even stronger fiscal 2027," Mehrotra said. Management issued guidance for revenue between $60 billion and $63 billion for the first quarter of fiscal 2027. The midpoint would represent a 339% increase from Q1 2026, when Micron recorded revenue of $13.64 billion.

What do AI robots potentially mean for Micron?According to Futurum Equities analyst Shay Boloor, the potential is large. In a post on X, Boloor noted that adding 200 gigabytes of DRAM -- the amount used by autonomous vehicles -- to humanoid robots is "effectively putting server-level memory into millions of machines outside the data center."

And robotics is not far-fetched. Tesla has huge plans for its Optimus robots, which CEO Elon Musk plans to make commercially available and capable of household chores, caring for children, and caring for the elderly. Tesla has shut down its Model S and Model X electric vehicle lines to ramp up Optimus production.

Humanoid robotics represents a potentially lucrative market for Micron, which is already seeing incredible growth for its memory products. That could extend Micron's growth window well beyond the current AI infrastructure build-out.
2026-10-01 17:08 1mo ago
2026-10-01 12:51 1mo ago
Micron má závazky za 150 miliard USD
MU Micron Technology
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Micron Technology, Inc. (NASDAQ:MU) has reached a point where the value of memory its customers have already committed to buy is larger than everything the company sold in its entire latest financial year.

The chipmaker said Sept. 30 that it now has about $150 billion in remaining performance obligations tied to 26 long-term customer agreements.

Micron generated $133.2 billion in total revenue in fiscal 2026, meaning its contract book is already about 13% larger than a full year of revenue.

That Doesn’t Mean Micron has $150B in the BankThe figure represents revenue Micron expects to recognize in the future as it supplies memory under those agreements. In other words, it is a measure of committed future business rather than cash already collected.

But these are more than loose customer forecasts.

Micron said all 26 agreements include take-or-pay volume commitments, requiring customers to buy agreed amounts or face contractual consequences. The agreements now cover more than 35% of Micron’s estimated revenue through 2030.

For a memory business long known for violent boom-and-bust cycles, that is a remarkable amount of future demand already under contract.

Read Next

Another Important WrinkleMicron calculates the $150 billion figure using minimum pricing where pricing frameworks are already set. The company said actual revenue generated over the life of the agreements is expected to be higher.

That means the $150 billion should not necessarily be viewed as a ceiling on the revenue associated with these contracts.

The agreements also give Micron something that memory companies have historically lacked: greater visibility into future demand. Instead of relying entirely on spot-market conditions and customers’ changing purchasing plans, a significant portion of Micron’s future memory sales is now tied to contractual commitments.

Memory Market in High-Demand, AI EraAI infrastructure requires enormous amounts of memory, and customers are increasingly securing supply in advance. Micron’s long-term agreements suggest that some of that demand is moving from forecasts into contractual commitments.

For investors, the bigger takeaway is not that Micron has suddenly booked $150 billion in revenue. It is that future memory demand is becoming visible on Micron’s books at a scale larger than the company’s entire fiscal 2026 revenue base.

The next question is how much of that contracted demand ultimately translates into revenue, and at what pricing and margins. But for a memory business accustomed to sharp cycles, having more than $150 billion in future obligations already on the books changes investors’ visibility into the cycle ahead.

Read Next

Image via Shutterstock

© 2026 Benzinga.com. Benzinga does not provide investment advice. All rights reserved.
2026-10-01 17:08 1mo ago
2026-10-01 12:16 1mo ago
AMC zvýšila tržby i EBITDA díky vyšší návštěvnosti
AMC AMC Entertainment Holdings
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways AMC's Q2 revenues rose 14.2%, while adjusted EBITDA jumped 69.6% as operating performance improved.Global attendance climbed 13.5% to 71.3 million, with U.S. and international traffic posting solid gains.AMC cut leverage below roughly 6.5 times, but dilution and uneven free cash flow remain key concerns. AMC Entertainment Holdings, Inc.'s (AMC - Free Report) shares have gained 13.6% in the past four weeks, bringing the durability of the move into focus. The operating picture has improved as attendance, revenues and profitability recover.

The question is whether those gains can outweigh leverage, dilution and uneven cash generation. Recent results provide support for the rally, but the balance sheet still leaves less room for execution setbacks.

AMC's Q2 Results Add Fundamental SupportSecond-quarter 2026 revenues increased 14.2% year over year to $1.597 billion, topping the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.509 billion by 5.8%. Adjusted earnings were 14 cents per share versus the consensus estimate of 1 cent.

Operating income rose to $238.1 million from $92.6 million a year earlier. The combination of higher revenues and a much larger operating profit gives the recent share-price move a stronger fundamental base than price action alone.

AMC's Attendance Gains Strengthen the RecoveryGlobal attendance increased 13.5% to 71.3 million patrons. U.S. attendance rose 12%, while international attendance advanced 17.9%. U.S. admissions revenues climbed 11.4%, slightly ahead of the 10.7% increase in the domestic industry box office.

The broader exhibition recovery is visible elsewhere. Cinemark Holdings, Inc. (CNK - Free Report) reported an 8.7% increase in U.S. attendance to 40.1 million patrons in the second quarter of 2026. Its higher premium-format mix also contributed to a 4.2% rise in the U.S. average ticket price.

AMC's Margin Expansion Raises Earnings CapacityAdjusted EBITDA increased 69.6% to $321.4 million, while the adjusted EBITDA margin expanded to 20.1% from 13.6%. Roughly 66% of AMC's approximately $200 million of incremental revenues flowed through to adjusted EBITDA.

Premium formats remain another industry earnings lever. IMAX Corporation (IMAX - Free Report) reported second-quarter global box office of $285 million, its highest second-quarter level since 2019, and installed 38 systems during the period. That backdrop supports AMC's continued emphasis on premium auditoriums and higher revenue per guest.

AMC's Balance Sheet Risks Could Cap Further GainsAMC has improved its debt position, but leverage remains elevated. Management indicated leverage had fallen below roughly 6.5 times, still above its longer-term objective near 3 times.

Equity financing and debt conversions have helped liquidity and reduced obligations, but they also dilute existing shareholders. AMC generated $190.1 million of free cash flow in the second quarter, yet working-capital seasonality means that result should not be extrapolated across the full year. Sustained annual positive free cash flow remains unproven.

AMC's Growth Signal Supports the Momentum CaseThe recent rally has operating support, but its durability still depends on continued box-office recovery, margin discipline and further balance-sheet progress. The stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), which points to a favorable short-term earnings-estimate revision trend.

AMC also has a Growth Score of A and VGM Score of A, while its Value Score and Momentum Score are both C. The combination favors the growth profile within the Zacks framework, while the midrange Value and Momentum Scores keep the setup from being uniformly strong across styles.

You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-01 17:07 1mo ago
2026-10-01 11:35 1mo ago
Regeneron hlásí 73% míru odpovědi ubamatamabu u rakoviny vaječníků
REGN Regeneron Pharmaceuticals
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
LGSOC is a biologically distinct variant of ovarian cancer, with limited treatment options, that is generally less responsive to conventional chemotherapy

Results presented in a late-breaking plenary session at IGCS demonstrated a 73% objective response rate and 11-month median progression-free survival in 11 patients with recurrent and heavily pre-treated LGSOC treated with the highest dose of ubamatamab in the trial  

Regeneron has been enrolling a dedicated LGSOC cohort at this dose and will advance ubamatamab into a confirmatory Phase 3 trial of this lethal cancer with limited treatment options

TARRYTOWN, N.Y., Oct. 01, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NASDAQ: REGN) today announced the first results for the investigational ubamatamab in patients with low-grade serous ovarian cancer (LGSOC). The data are from an ongoing Phase 1/2 trial in recurrent platinum-resistant high- or low-grade serous ovarian cancer that were presented in a late-breaking plenary oral session at the International Gynecologic Cancer Society (IGCS) 2026 Annual Global Meeting. Ubamatamab is a MUC16xCD3 bispecific antibody designed to bridge MUC16 on cancer cells with CD3-expressing T cells to facilitate local T-cell activation. Based on these preliminary trial results, Regeneron has been enrolling a single-arm, potentially registrational LGSOC trial and will be discussing the data with the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) in the coming months. Regeneron is also planning to initiate a confirmatory, randomized, controlled Phase 3 trial to support the use of ubamatamab in LGSOC.

LGSOC is a biologically distinct variant from the more common high-grade serous ovarian cancer (HGSOC), comprising up to 10% of serous ovarian cancer, with typically uniformly high MUC16 expression and limited treatment options. The disease often affects younger women and is characterized by slower-growing tumors than those seen in HGSOC, but frequently recurs and is less responsive to conventional chemotherapy with few treatment options. LGSOC has a median overall survival of approximately seven years from initial diagnosis, compared to approximately four years for HGSOC. In recurrent advanced LGSOC, historical trial data have shown that objective response rates (ORRs) generally remain below 15% with chemotherapy and endocrine therapy, while the only approved therapy has an ORR of 44% in biomarker-selected patient populations (representing about 30% of the overall LGSOC population).

“The high rate of durable responses observed thus far with ubamatamab in low-grade serous ovarian cancer, without requiring biomarker selection, are highly encouraging and reinforce our excitement about MUC16 as a new therapeutic target in this difficult-to-treat disease,” said Israel Lowy, M.D., Ph.D., Clinical Development Unit Head, Oncology, at Regeneron. “This initial clinical evidence highlights the potential of our bispecific approach to bring a differentiated and first-in-class treatment option to patients in need. We are pleased with the safety profile of the drug as well, and are eager to build on these findings through our ongoing trial and planned confirmatory Phase 3 trial.”

Data presented at IGCS focused on the LGSOC subset of 19 patients who had received a median of four prior lines of therapy and were dosed with intravenous ubamatamab ranging from 3 to 800 mg weekly or every three weeks. Ubamatamab was given either as monotherapy or in combination with Libtayo® (cemiplimab).

Included in the presentation were 11 patients treated with 800 mg of ubamatamab monotherapy, eight treated weekly and three treated every three weeks. Results at the 800 mg doses showed a:

73% ORR (95% Confidence Interval [CI]: 39.0 to 94.0), with all responses being partial responses9-month median duration of response (95% CI: 6.9 to not estimable [NE]), per Kaplan-Meier estimate11-month median progression-free survival (95% CI: 3.0 to NE), per Kaplan-Meier estimate Safety was assessed across all 19 patients in the LGSOC subset. Treatment-emergent adverse events (TEAEs) occurred in 100% of participants (n=19). Cytokine release syndrome occurred in 90% of participants (n=17), all of which were Grade 1 or 2. Serious TEAEs grade 3 or higher occurred in 21% (n=4) of participants and treatment-related adverse events (TRAEs) occurred in 74% of participants (n=14). Grade 3 or higher TRAEs included neutropenia (21%; n=4), anemia (11%; n=2), increased alanine aminotransferase (11%; n=2), increased aspartate aminotransferase (11%; n=2), abdominal pain (5%; n=1) and ileus (5%; n=1). Most adverse events occurred during the step-up dosing period. One participant discontinued treatment due to a stroke considered unrelated to ubamatamab treatment; no TEAEs resulted in death.

The potential uses of ubamatamab described above are investigational, and its safety and efficacy have not been evaluated by any regulatory authority.

About the Trial
The ongoing, open-label, Phase 1/2 trial is evaluating ubamatamab alone and in combination with Libtayo in adult patients with recurrent platinum-resistant ovarian cancer and other recurrent MUC16-expressing cancers.

The Phase 1 portion of the trial is primarily assessing safety, tolerability, dose-limiting toxicities and pharmacokinetics of ubamatamab, with efficacy evaluated as a secondary endpoint through measures such as ORR, duration of response and progression-free survival. The Phase 2 portion is evaluating the anti-tumor activity of ubamatamab, primarily through ORR, while continuing to assess safety and tolerability.

A prospective, dedicated, potentially registrational cohort in the Phase 2 portion of this trial is evaluating ubamatamab 800 mg monotherapy every three weeks in up to 100 patients with recurrent LGSOC and is currently enrolling. If you are interested in learning more about this trial, please contact us ([email protected], +1 844 734 6643), or visit our clinical trial website.

About Ovarian Cancer
Ovarian cancer is one of the most common gynecologic cancers and remains a leading cause of cancer-related mortality among women. It arises from the uncontrolled growth of abnormal cells in the ovary and is frequently diagnosed at an advanced stage, when disease has spread beyond the ovary. In 2026, an estimated 21,010 new cases of ovarian cancer were expected to be diagnosed in the U.S., and approximately 12,450 women were expected to die from the disease. Despite advances in treatment, ovarian cancer remains a significant unmet medical need, with many patients ultimately experiencing disease recurrence and progression. 

LGSOC is a distinct form of ovarian cancer that occurs in younger women and comprises up to 10% of new epithelial ovarian cancer cases. While LGSOC tumor cells tend to grow and divide more slowly than those seen in high-grade serous ovarian cancer, the disease frequently recurs and is less responsive to conventional chemotherapy. LGSOC has a median overall survival of approximately seven years from initial diagnosis, compared to approximately four years for HGSOC. Although endocrine therapy and targeted therapies are used in selected patients, treatment options remain limited for many people with recurrent disease.

About Regeneron in Cancer
We aspire to turn revolutionary discoveries into medicines that can transform the lives of those impacted by cancer. Our team around the world is driven to solve the needs and challenges of those affected by one of the most serious diseases of our time.

Backed by our legacy of scientific innovation and a deep understanding of biology, genetics and the immune system, we’re pursuing potential therapies across more than 30 types of solid tumors and blood cancers. Our cancer strategy is powered by cutting-edge technologies and therapies that can be flexibly combined to investigate potentially transformative treatments for patients. Oncology assets in clinical development comprise nearly half of Regeneron’s pipeline, and include checkpoint inhibitors, bispecific antibodies and costimulatory bispecific antibodies. Our approved PD-1 inhibitor Libtayo serves as the backbone of many of our investigational combinations. To complement our extensive in-house capabilities, we collaborate with patients, healthcare providers, governments, biopharma companies and each other to further our shared goals. Together, we are united in the mission to serve as a beacon of transformation in cancer care.

About Libtayo    
Libtayo is a fully human monoclonal antibody targeting the immune checkpoint receptor PD-1 on T cells and was invented using Regeneron's proprietary VelocImmune® technology. By binding to PD-1, Libtayo has been shown to block cancer cells from using the PD-1 pathway to suppress T-cell activation. Libtayo has been approved by regulatory authorities in more than 30 countries in one or more indications, including for certain adult patients with advanced basal cell carcinoma (BCC), advanced cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma (CSCC), advanced NSCLC and advanced cervical cancer.  

In the U.S., the generic name for Libtayo in its approved indications is cemiplimab-rwlc, with rwlc as the suffix designated in accordance with Nonproprietary Naming of Biological Products Guidance for Industry issued by the U.S. FDA. Outside of the U.S., the generic name of Libtayo in its approved indications is cemiplimab.   

The extensive clinical program for Libtayo is focused on difficult-to-treat cancers. Libtayo is currently being investigated in trials as a monotherapy, as well as in combination with either conventional or novel therapeutic approaches for other solid tumors. These potential uses are investigational, and their safety and efficacy have not been evaluated by any regulatory authority.     

What is the most important information I should know about LIBTAYO?  
LIBTAYO is a medicine that may treat certain cancers by working with your immune system. LIBTAYO can cause your immune system to attack normal organs and tissues in any area of your body and can affect the way they work. These problems can sometimes become severe or life-threatening and can lead to death. You can have more than one of these problems at the same time. These problems may happen anytime during treatment or even after your treatment has ended. 

Call or see your healthcare provider right away if you develop any new or worsening signs or symptoms, including:  

Lung problems: cough, shortness of breath, or chest pain   Intestinal problems: diarrhea (loose stools) or more frequent bowel movements than usual, stools that are black, tarry, sticky or have blood or mucus, or severe stomach-area (abdomen) pain or tenderness   Liver problems: yellowing of your skin or the whites of your eyes, severe nausea or vomiting, pain on the right side of your stomach-area (abdomen), dark urine (tea colored), or bleeding or bruising more easily than normal   Hormone gland problems: headache that will not go away or unusual headaches, eye sensitivity to light, eye problems, rapid heartbeat, increased sweating, extreme tiredness, weight gain or weight loss, feeling more hungry or thirsty than usual, urinating more often than usual, hair loss, feeling cold, constipation, your voice gets deeper, dizziness or fainting, or changes in mood or behavior, such as decreased sex drive, irritability, or forgetfulness   Kidney problems: decrease in your amount of urine, blood in your urine, swelling of your ankles, or loss of appetite   Skin problems: rash, itching, skin blistering or peeling, painful sores or ulcers in mouth or nose, throat, or genital area, fever or flu-like symptoms, or swollen lymph nodes   Problems can also happen in other organs and tissues. These are not all of the signs and symptoms of immune system problems that can happen with LIBTAYO. Call or see your healthcare provider right away for any new or worsening signs or symptoms, which may include: chest pain, irregular heartbeat, shortness of breath or swelling of ankles, confusion, sleepiness, memory problems, changes in mood or behavior, stiff neck, balance problems, tingling or numbness of the arms or legs, double vision, blurry vision, sensitivity to light, eye pain, changes in eyesight, persistent or severe muscle pain or weakness, muscle cramps, low red blood cells, or bruising   Infusion reactions that can sometimes be severe or life-threatening. Signs and symptoms of infusion reactions may include: nausea, vomiting, chills or shaking, itching or rash, flushing, shortness of breath or wheezing, dizziness, feel like passing out, fever, back or neck pain, or facial swelling   Rejection of a transplanted organ or tissue. Your healthcare provider should tell you what signs and symptoms you should report and monitor you, depending on the type of organ or tissue transplant that you have had   Complications, including graft-versus-host disease (GVHD), in people who have received a bone marrow (stem cell) transplant that uses donor stem cells (allogeneic). These complications can be serious and can lead to death. These complications may happen if you underwent transplantation either before or after being treated with LIBTAYO. Your healthcare provider will monitor you for these complications   Getting medical treatment right away may help keep these problems from becoming more serious. Your healthcare provider will check you for these problems during your treatment with LIBTAYO. Your healthcare provider may treat you with corticosteroid or hormone replacement medicines. Your healthcare provider may also need to delay or completely stop treatment with LIBTAYO if you have severe side effects. 

  Before you receive LIBTAYO, tell your healthcare provider about all your medical conditions, including if you:

have immune system problems such as Crohn’s disease, ulcerative colitis, or lupus   have received an organ or tissue transplant, including corneal transplant    have received or plan to receive a stem cell transplant that uses donor stem cells (allogeneic)   have received radiation treatment to your chest area   have a condition that affects your nervous system, such as myasthenia gravis or Guillain-Barré syndrome   are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. LIBTAYO can harm your unborn baby   Females who are able to become pregnant:  

Your healthcare provider will give you a pregnancy test before you start treatment   You should use an effective method of birth control during your treatment and for at least 4 months after your last dose of LIBTAYO. Talk to your healthcare provider about birth control methods that you can use during this time   Tell your healthcare provider right away if you become pregnant or think you may be pregnant during treatment with LIBTAYO   are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed. It is not known if LIBTAYO passes into your breast milk. Do not breastfeed during treatment and for at least 4 months after the last dose of LIBTAYO    Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines you take, including prescription and over- the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements. 

  The most common side effects of LIBTAYO when used alone to treat CSCC that has spread or cannot be cured by surgery or radiation, BCC, or NSCLC include tiredness, muscle or bone pain, rash, diarrhea, and low levels of red blood cells (anemia). The most common side effects of LIBTAYO when used alone to help prevent CSCC from coming back include rash and itching. The most common side effects of LIBTAYO when used in combination with platinum-containing chemotherapy to treat NSCLC include hair loss, muscle or bone pain, nausea, tiredness, numbness, pain, tingling, or burning in your hands or feet, and decreased appetite. 

  These are not all the possible side effects of LIBTAYO. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088. You may also report side effects to Regeneron Pharmaceuticals at 1-877-542-8296. 

  Please see full Prescribing Information, including Medication Guide.

About Regeneron's VelocImmune® Technology
Regeneron's VelocImmune technology utilizes a proprietary genetically engineered mouse platform endowed with a genetically humanized immune system to produce optimized fully human antibodies. When Regeneron's co-Founder, President and Chief Scientific Officer George D. Yancopoulos was a graduate student with his mentor Frederick W. Alt in 1985, they were the first to envision making such a genetically humanized mouse, and Regeneron has spent decades inventing and developing VelocImmune and related VelociSuite® technologies. Dr. Yancopoulos and his team have used VelocImmune technology to create a substantial proportion of all original, FDA-approved fully human monoclonal antibodies. This includes Dupixent® (dupilumab), Libtayo® (cemiplimab-rwlc), Praluent® (alirocumab), Kevzara®, Evkeeza® (evinacumab-dgnb), Inmazeb® (atoltivimab, maftivimab and odesivimab-ebgn), Veopoz® (pozelimab-bbfg) and Pasatru™ (garetosmab-grts). In addition, REGEN-COV® (casirivimab and imdevimab) had been authorized by the FDA during the COVID-19 pandemic until 2024. A total of 11 antibody and bispecific products have been approved or authorized worldwide that were invented or derived using VelocImmune technologies.

About Regeneron
Regeneron (NASDAQ: REGN) is a leading biotechnology company that invents, develops and commercializes life-transforming medicines for people with serious diseases. Founded and led by physician-scientists, our unique ability to repeatedly and consistently translate science into medicine has led to numerous approved treatments and product candidates in development, most of which were homegrown in our laboratories. Our medicines and pipeline are designed to help patients with eye diseases, allergic and inflammatory diseases, cancer, cardiovascular and metabolic diseases, neurological diseases, hematologic conditions, infectious diseases, and rare diseases.

Regeneron pushes the boundaries of scientific discovery and accelerates drug development using our proprietary technologies, such as VelociSuite®, which produces optimized fully human antibodies and new classes of bispecific antibodies. We are shaping the next frontier of medicine with data-powered insights from the Regeneron Genetics Center® and pioneering genetic medicine platforms, enabling us to identify innovative targets and complementary approaches to potentially treat or cure diseases.

For more information, please visit www.Regeneron.com or follow Regeneron on LinkedIn, Instagram, Facebook or X.

Forward-Looking Statements and Use of Digital Media
This press release includes forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties relating to future events and the future performance of Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (“Regeneron” or the “Company”), and actual events or results may differ materially from these forward-looking statements. Words such as “anticipate,” “expect,” “intend,” “plan,” “believe,” “seek,” “estimate,” variations of such words, and similar expressions are intended to identify such forward-looking statements, although not all forward-looking statements contain these identifying words. These statements concern, and these risks and uncertainties include, among others, the nature, timing, and possible success and therapeutic applications of products marketed or otherwise commercialized by Regeneron and/or its collaborators or licensees (collectively, “Regeneron’s Products”) and product candidates being developed by Regeneron and/or its collaborators or licensees (collectively, “Regeneron’s Product Candidates”) and research and clinical programs now underway or planned, including without limitation ubamatamab (MUC16xCD3 bispecific antibody), Libtayo® (cemiplimab), and the other clinical programs discussed or referenced in this press release; the likelihood, timing, and scope of possible regulatory approval and commercial launch of Regeneron’s Product Candidates and new indications for Regeneron’s Products, such as ubamatamab as a monotherapy or in combination with Libtayo® (cemiplimab) for the treatment of low-grade serous ovarian cancer; uncertainty of the utilization, market acceptance, and/or commercial success of Regeneron’s Products and Regeneron’s Product Candidates and the impact of studies (whether conducted by Regeneron or others and whether mandated or voluntary), including the studies discussed or referenced in this press release, on any of the foregoing or any potential regulatory approval of Regeneron’s Products and Regeneron’s Product Candidates (such as ubamatamab); the ability of Regeneron’s collaborators, licensees, suppliers, or other third parties (as applicable) to perform manufacturing, filling, finishing, packaging, labeling, distribution, and other steps related to Regeneron’s Products and Regeneron’s Product Candidates; the ability of Regeneron to manage supply chains for multiple products and product candidates and risks associated with tariffs and other trade restrictions; safety issues resulting from the administration of Regeneron’s Products and Regeneron’s Product Candidates (such as ubamatamab) in patients, including serious complications or side effects in connection with the use of Regeneron’s Products and Regeneron’s Product Candidates in clinical trials; determinations by regulatory and administrative governmental authorities which may delay or restrict Regeneron’s ability to continue to develop or commercialize Regeneron’s Products and Regeneron’s Product Candidates; ongoing regulatory obligations and oversight impacting Regeneron’s Products, research and clinical programs, and business, including those relating to patient privacy; the availability and extent of reimbursement or copay assistance for Regeneron’s Products from third-party payors and other third parties, including private payor healthcare and insurance programs, health maintenance organizations, pharmacy benefit management companies, and government programs such as Medicare and Medicaid; coverage and reimbursement determinations by such payors and other third parties and new policies and procedures adopted by such payors and other third parties; changes to drug pricing regulations and requirements and Regeneron’s pricing strategy, including in connection with Regeneron’s April 2026 agreements with the U.S. government; other changes in laws, regulations, and policies affecting the healthcare industry; competing products and product candidates (including biosimilar products) that may be superior to, or more cost effective than, Regeneron’s Products and Regeneron’s Product Candidates; the extent to which the results from the research and development programs conducted by Regeneron and/or its collaborators or licensees may be replicated in other studies and/or lead to advancement of product candidates to clinical trials, therapeutic applications, or regulatory approval; unanticipated expenses; the costs of developing, producing, and selling products; the ability of Regeneron to meet any of its financial projections or guidance and changes to the assumptions underlying those projections or guidance; the potential for any license, collaboration, or supply agreement, including Regeneron’s agreements with Sanofi and Bayer (or their respective affiliated companies, as applicable), to be cancelled or terminated; the impact of public health outbreaks, epidemics, or pandemics on Regeneron's business; and risks associated with litigation and other proceedings and government investigations relating to the Company and/or its operations (including the pending civil proceedings initiated or joined by the U.S. Department of Justice and the U.S. Attorney's Office for the District of Massachusetts), risks associated with intellectual property of other parties and pending or future litigation relating thereto (including without limitation the patent litigation and other related proceedings relating to EYLEA® (aflibercept) Injection), the ultimate outcome of any such proceedings and investigations, and the impact any of the foregoing may have on Regeneron’s business, prospects, operating results, and financial condition. A more complete description of these and other material risks can be found in Regeneron’s filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, including its Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025 and its Form 10-Q for the quarterly period ended June 30, 2026. Any forward-looking statements are made based on management’s current beliefs and judgment, and the reader is cautioned not to rely on any forward-looking statements made by Regeneron. Regeneron does not undertake any obligation to update (publicly or otherwise) any forward-looking statement, including without limitation any financial projection or guidance, whether as a result of new information, future events, or otherwise.

Regeneron uses its media and investor relations website and social media outlets to publish important information about the Company, including information that may be deemed material to investors. Financial and other information about Regeneron is routinely posted and is accessible on Regeneron's media and investor relations website (https://investor.regeneron.com) and its LinkedIn page (https://www.linkedin.com/company/regeneron-pharmaceuticals).

Contacts:

Media Relations 
Taylor Ramsey Skott
Tel: +1 914-409-2381
[email protected] Relations
Mark Hudson
Tel: +1 914-847-3482
[email protected]
2026-10-01 17:07 1mo ago
2026-10-01 12:30 1mo ago
Medtronic klesá i po vyšších tržbách a lepším výhledu
MDT Medtronic
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
It has been about a month since the last earnings report for Medtronic (MDT - Free Report) . Shares have lost about 6.4% in that time frame, underperforming the S&P 500.

Will the recent negative trend continue leading up to its next earnings release, or is Medtronic due for a breakout? Well, first let's take a quick look at the most recent earnings report in order to get a better handle on the recent catalysts for Medtronic PLC before we dive into how investors and analysts have reacted as of late.

Medtronic's Q1 Earnings & Revenues Top EstimatesMedtronic plc reported first-quarter fiscal 2027 adjusted earnings per share of $1.45 per share, which rose 15.1% year over year and topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 4.3%.

The metric excludes certain one-time adjustments, including amortization of intangible assets, restructuring and associated costs, as well as acquisition and divestiture-related items.

On a GAAP basis, earnings per share came in at $1.14, up from 81 cents a year earlier.  

Revenues rose 13.7% year over year to $9.76 billion and beat the consensus mark by 3%. The quarter included an extra fiscal week, which benefited organic growth by approximately $570 million.

MDT’s Segmental Performance Remains Broad-Based

Cardiovascular revenues totaled $3.93 billion in the first quarter of fiscal 2027, up 19.5% year over year on a reported basis and 18.9% organically. Within this, Electrophysiology Therapies revenues rose 29.1%, while Interventional Cardiology Therapies revenues were up 6.5% organically. CardioVascular Surgery and Peripheral Vascular Health revenues advanced 8.1% and 11% respectively, on an organic basis.  

Neuroscience revenues came in at $2.68 billion, up 10.3% reported and 9.3% organically. Cranial & Spinal Technologies led the portfolio with 12.9% organic growth. Specialty Therapies revenues increased 7.4% organically, while Neuromodulation posted 3.3% organic growth.

Medical Surgical revenues were $2.28 billion, up 10% year over year and 10.2% organically. Surgical & Endoscopy revenues increased 9% organically, while Acute Care & Monitoring revenues rose 14.2% organically.

Diabetes revenues jumped 16.9% to $843 million, with organic growth of 14.9%.

MDT Delivers Strong U.S. and Overseas Growth

U.S. revenues rose 16.1% to $4.91 billion, with organic growth of 15.8%. U.S. Cardiovascular was particularly strong, increasing 25.3%, as Electrophysiology Therapies revenues climbed 41.2%.

International revenues advanced 11.4% to $4.85 billion and grew 11.6% organically. International Diabetes recorded 16.8% organic growth, while Cardiovascular increased 13.7%, highlighting strength across major overseas businesses.

MDT’s Q1 Margin Performance

The gross margin in the reported quarter remained flat year over year at 65% despite a 13.8% increase in the cost of products sold, excluding amortization of intangible assets, to $3.42 billion.

Research and development expenses rose 6.2% year over year to $771 million. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased 14% to $3.20 billion.

The adjusted operating margin expanded 10 basis points year over year to 23.7%.

Medtronic Raises Fiscal 2027 Guidance

Medtronic raised its fiscal 2027 organic revenue growth outlook to 7.25%-7.75% from the prior 6.75%-7.25% range.

The company also lifted adjusted EPS guidance to $5.94-$6.00 from the prior $5.90-$6.00 outlook. The guidance incorporates an estimated neutral to 1% accretive foreign currency impact based on recent exchange rates. Medtronic also highlighted recent acquisitions of Scientia Vascular and SPR Therapeutics and continued investment in growth platforms.

How Have Estimates Been Moving Since Then?In the past month, investors have witnessed a downward trend in estimates revision.

VGM ScoresCurrently, Medtronic has a average Growth Score of C, however its Momentum Score is doing a lot better with an A. Charting a somewhat similar path, the stock has a score of B on the value side, putting it in the top 40% for this investment strategy.

Overall, the stock has an aggregate VGM Score of B. If you aren't focused on one strategy, this score is the one you should be interested in.

OutlookEstimates have been broadly trending downward for the stock, and the magnitude of these revisions indicates a downward shift. Notably, Medtronic has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). We expect an in-line return from the stock in the next few months.

Performance of an Industry PlayerMedtronic is part of the Zacks Medical - Products industry. Over the past month, Agilent Technologies (A - Free Report) , a stock from the same industry, has gained 13.8%. The company reported its results for the quarter ended July 2026 more than a month ago.

Agilent reported revenues of $1.88 billion in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +8.1%. EPS of $1.62 for the same period compares with $1.37 a year ago.

Agilent is expected to post earnings of $1.72 per share for the current quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +8.2%. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate remained unchanged.

The overall direction and magnitude of estimate revisions translate into a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) for Agilent. Also, the stock has a VGM Score of F.
2026-10-01 17:06 1mo ago
2026-10-01 11:00 1mo ago
Finsko převzalo první dvě trvale umístěné F-35A
LMT Lockheed Martin
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
, /PRNewswire/ -- The Republic of Finland celebrated the arrival of its first two permanently based F-35A aircraft in country, marking the beginning of a new era of 5th Generation capability for the Finnish Defence Forces.

Finnish Air Force F-35 Lockheed Martin (NYSE: LMT) joined the arrival ceremony, hosted by the Finnish Air Force, alongside senior Finnish government and military leaders, U.S. and allied representatives and industry partners. The ceremony recognized the milestone and Finland's increasingly important role in strengthening security and deterrence across the Nordic region, Europe and the NATO alliance.

"What begins here is the introduction of a 5th Generation system built for the security environment we actually live in," said Major General Timo Herranen, Commander of the Finnish Air Force. "The F-35 was chosen because it is designed for an environment like ours. Flying the F-35, our pilots can do the mission and come home to fly the next round. A 5th Generation aircraft that can see farther but not be seen, share information faster, strike accurately and survive longer is not a luxury here. It is a requirement."

"The arrival of Finland's first F-35 is about far more than a new aircraft—it is about strengthening the nation's ability to deter aggression, defend its sovereignty and secure its future," said OJ Sanchez, President, Lockheed Martin Aeronautics. "As Finland continues to play an increasingly important role in Nordic, European and NATO security, the F-35 will provide a powerful, connected capability that will help the Finnish Defence Forces meet the demands of an evolving security environment. We are proud to stand with Finland as it brings this critical capability home."

Lockheed Martin leads a global F-35 program supported by more than 2,100 suppliers across more than a dozen countries. Chosen by 20 allied nations, including 13 in Europe, the F-35 strengthens interoperability and shared deterrence through seamless collaboration among allied forces. 

The program also delivers significant international industrial participation, with 25% by value of every F-35 built produced in Europe and all major F-35 components now manufactured there. Earlier this year, Patria became the first company other than Lockheed Martin to produce the F-35 forward fuselage, underscoring Finland's critical role in the global F-35 enterprise. 

With the aircraft arriving in country, Finland has now received 10 of its 64 F-35A aircraft. Eight of these aircraft are temporarily stationed at Ebbing Air National Guard Base, Arkansas, where Finnish pilots and maintainers are conducting training in preparation for the aircraft's continued introduction into Finnish service.

About the F-35 Lightning II

More than 1,375 F-35s are currently operational around the globe, and the fleet has surpassed a million flight hours. The combat-proven F-35 operates from 42 bases worldwide, including 13 nations operating on home soil. As adversaries advance and legacy aircraft age, the F-35 is critical to maintaining air dominance into the future.

About Lockheed Martin

Lockheed Martin is a global defense technology company driving innovation and advancing scientific discovery. Our all-domain mission solutions and 21st Century Security® vision accelerate the delivery of transformative technologies to ensure those we serve always stay ahead of ready. More information at Lockheedmartin.com.

SOURCE Lockheed Martin Aeronautics
2026-10-01 17:06 1mo ago
2026-10-01 11:45 1mo ago
Lockheed získal 94,2 mil. USD na systém AEGIS
LMT Lockheed Martin
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways Lockheed Martin won a $94.2M contract modification for AEGIS work supporting the Royal Canadian Navy.The award funds engineering, software baseline development and integration testing through December 2027.Foreign Military Sales funding underscores Canada's naval defense investment. Lockheed Martin (LMT - Free Report) continues to benefit from international demand for advanced naval combat systems. Its Rotary and Mission Systems business recently received a $94.2 million contract modification from the U.S. Navy to support the continued development and integration of the AEGIS Combat System for the Royal Canadian Navy.

The award provides additional funding for system engineering, computer program baseline development and integration testing of AEGIS Weapon System elements and interfaces. The work will be performed primarily in Moorestown, NJ, and is expected to be completed by December 2027.

AEGIS is a key naval defense system that integrates sensors, weapons, and command-and-control capabilities to help ships detect, track and respond to airborne and surface threats. Continued development and integration work can help ensure the system remains effective against evolving threats.

The contract is being funded through the Foreign Military Sales program, highlighting Canada’s continued investment in advanced naval capabilities. International demand provides Lockheed Martin with opportunities to expand the use of its defense technologies beyond the U.S. market.

The award also adds to Lockheed Martin’s long-term AEGIS-related work and supports its position in the naval defense market. As the United States and its allies continue to modernize naval fleet and strengthen integrated air and missile defense capabilities, demand for advanced combat systems could provide steady opportunities for the company.

Lockheed Martin’s established AEGIS expertise and broad portfolio of naval mission systems position it to benefit from continued investment in maritime defense.

Defense Stocks to Keep on the RadarGrowing investment in naval combat systems and integrated air defense could also benefit other defense contractors with advanced sensor and weapons capabilities.

RTX Corporation (RTX - Free Report) : RTX provides naval radar, missile and sensor technologies used for detecting and countering airborne threats. Its systems support integrated air and missile defense requirements across U.S. and allied fleet.

Northrop Grumman (NOC - Free Report) : Northrop Grumman develops naval sensors, command-and-control systems and electronic warfare technologies. Its solutions support situational awareness and threat detection for advanced maritime defense platforms.

The Zacks Rundown for LMTShares of LMT have risen 2% in the past year against the industry’s 16% decline.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The company’s shares are trading at a discount on a relative basis, with its forward 12-month Price/Sales being 1.40X compared with its industry’s average of 2.19X.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for LMT’s 2026 and 2027 earnings has moved north over the past 60 days.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

LMT stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-01 17:04 1mo ago
2026-10-01 12:45 1mo ago
Poptávka po skladech zvyšuje nájmy a dividendy REITů
PLD Prologis
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Warehouse demand is accelerating from e-commerce, defense, and data centers all at once, and three industrial REITs are quietly capturing that rent growth while their dividends still have plenty of room to climb.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Industrial and logistics real estate has moved into a new growth phase, and the demand driver behind warehouse and distribution space is broadening. E-commerce, advanced manufacturing, defense and the build-out of data centers all need more space. “U.S. net absorption totaled 66 million square feet in the second quarter, a strong result and the highest level since 2022,” Prologis (NYSE:PLD) management said, adding that this “contributed to vacancy declining to 7.2%.” All three names below are equity REITs that own and lease physical buildings. Mortgage REITs hold loans and carry interest rate and credit risk that property owners avoid, so keep that category separate from this roster.

Prologis: A Global Landlord With Room to Spare on Its Payout What It Owns Prologis is the largest global industrial/logistics REIT, with logistics real estate across 20 countries, a 1.3 billion square foot portfolio and an expanding data center platform. Its market cap stands near $121.8B. Management describes its largest customer segment as “basic daily needs, and the logistics that support them,” with growing strength from e-commerce, advanced manufacturing and hyperscale data center customers. No other name here matches that scale or tenant credit depth.

Demand Backdrop Prologis signed a record 67 million square feet of leases in the second quarter, its fourth record in the past seven quarters. Occupancy reached 95.5% (up 20 bps sequentially), cash same-store NOI grew 8.5%, and net effective rent change hit 36.9% (up from 31.9% in Q1). The portfolio lease mark-to-market held at 17%, representing nearly $800 million of embedded NOI available without any further market rent growth.

Current Yield and Dividend Coverage The quarterly dividend is $1.07, or $4.28 annualized, with the latest payment made 2026-09-30. Shares traded at $143.96 when second-quarter results were filed. The payout has climbed from $0.58 per quarter in 2020 to $1.01 in 2025 and the current level.

Coverage for every REIT in this piece is measured on funds from operations (FFO). An earnings payout ratio is the wrong tool for a REIT because GAAP net income subtracts depreciation on buildings, a large non-cash charge, which can make a well-funded dividend look like it exceeds earnings. FFO adds that depreciation back and tracks the cash that actually pays shareholders. Prologis raised 2026 Core FFO guidance to $6.22 to $6.30 per share against the $4.28 annualized dividend, a strong cushion. Debt-to-EBITDA sits at 4.7 times.

Bull Case Data centers add a second engine. The power pipeline expanded to 5.8 GW, and the quarter brought $802M data center development starts, 100% pre-leased. Management also sees another 19%, 20% of rent upside beyond the current mark-to-market to reach replacement cost rents. Chief executive Daniel S. Letter put it this way: “We believe the business is entering its next phase of growth. Customer demand is broadening, and our opportunity set is expanding as logistics, digital infrastructure and energy needs increasingly intersect.”

Key Risk: Global Exposure Operating in 20 countries brings currency swings and trade policy risk that domestic peers avoid. Asia is the soft spot, with occupancy of 90.6% vs 95.9% US. Prologis also disclosed a possible offer for SEGRO plc under UK Takeover Code, which would deepen its international footprint and add deal execution risk on top of $36.4B consolidated debt. The stock underperformed competitors on Wednesday.

STAG Industrial: Secondary-Market Warehouses With a Sticky Tenant Base What It Owns STAG Industrial (NYSE:STAG) is a single-tenant industrial/warehouse REIT focused on secondary US markets, with a market cap near $6.88B. Its edge is diversification across many smaller users, and management is now seeing more demand from tenants needing 70,000 square feet or less. Tenant health looks solid: credit loss guidance was cut from 50 basis points to 30 basis points, with just six basis points incurred so far. Retention came in at 75.7%.

Demand Backdrop “In our view, vacancy has peaked both nationally and within STAG’s portfolio,” management said. Operating occupancy reached 95.5%, cash rent change was +19.8% on 5.6M sq ft commenced, and same-store cash NOI rose 3.4%. Data center support work is a quiet tailwind: STAG has leased 2.3 million square feet to data-center-related tenants since the start of last year, with a weighted-average lease term of roughly seven years and rents rolling up 33%. Tenants are also committing early: about 35% of the 2027 leasing plan is already addressed, versus a historical 26% to 28% at this point in the year.

Current Yield and Dividend Coverage STAG pays $0.3875 per share per quarter, or $1.55 annualized, against a share price of $35.70. The stock is up 0.23% year to date and 5.43% over one year. On FFO, second-quarter Core FFO of $0.65 per diluted share (+3.2% YoY) comfortably covered the $0.3875 quarterly dividend. Net Debt/Adjusted EBITDAre is 5.2x, inside management’s target band of five to five and a half times, and liquidity totaled $614 million. A refinanced $350M term loan now matures in Jan 2032.

Bull Case STAG grows by buying. It acquired 7 buildings (2.6M sq ft) for $287.1M at 6.1% cash cap rate and is tracking a pipeline of 145 buildings, $4.0B, 35.1M sq ft. Chief executive Bill Crooker said “The second quarter reflected sustained execution across our platform, supported by stabilizing industrial fundamentals.”

Key Risk: Funding Costs An acquisition model depends on cheap capital. Interest expense rose to $37.5M vs $33.6M YoY, and STAG issued 3.4 million shares on a forward basis at a gross average price of $39. With shares now at $35.70, new equity buys less real estate per share. Some secondary markets, including Savannah and Charleston, El Paso and Reno, are also running slower.

First Industrial Realty Trust: Coastal Rent Gains Driving Dividend Growth What It Owns First Industrial Realty Trust (NYSE:FR) is a pure-play US industrial/logistics REIT focused on coastal and major logistics markets, with a market cap near $7.84B. Its tenant demand spans third-party logistics (activity up 18% year over year), manufacturing, food and beverage and automotive (each up 25-plus percent), plus Amazon (NASDAQ:AMZN | AMZN Price Prediction) and data center-related aerospace and defense users. The portfolio skews toward newer, larger-format buildings in supply-constrained markets.

Demand Backdrop Rent gains lead this group. Cash rental rates rose 39% on commenced new and renewal leases, with 2026 commencement guidance of 35% to 40%. A full-building lease on a 708,000 square foot central Pennsylvania property came in at over 60%. Cash same-store NOI grew 6.7%, and in-service occupancy reached 94.9% (up from 94.3% in Q1 and 94.2% a year ago). Chief executive Peter E. Baccile said “Fundamentals exhibited signs of improvement in the second quarter, with net absorption outpacing moderating new deliveries resulting in lower market vacancy.”

Current Yield and Dividend Coverage First Industrial pays $0.5 per share quarterly, or $2 annualized, against a share price of $59.15. Shares are up 5.91% year to date and 18.76% over one year. The dividend growth record is the strongest here: $0.25 per quarter in 2020, $0.37 in 2024, $0.445 in 2025, and a 12.4% increase to the current rate. Coverage on NAREIT FFO is strong, with raised 2026 guidance of $3.08 to $3.16 per share ($3.12 to $3.20 before proxy campaign costs) against the $2.00 dividend. Management said excess cash flow after capital expenditures and dividends will cover half of roughly $75 million in remaining 2026 development spending.

Bull Case Land values are working in its favor. First Industrial sold Phoenix land for $131 million, which management described as “just shy of three times industrial land values in that market.” It started a 613,000 square foot building at First Park New Castle near Philadelphia at an estimated $77 million with a cash yield north of 8%, and it holds a $250M share repurchase program.

Key Risk: A Near-Term Occupancy Dip Management expects in-service occupancy to fall to around 93.5% at the end of the third quarter before recovering to roughly 95.5% by year-end. That rebound assumes about 900,000 square feet of development leasing, mostly in the fourth quarter. A slip in that timing would land directly on same-store results. A contested proxy campaign also cost $5.6M in advisory fees.

Bottom Line for Income Investors All three of these equity REITs fund their dividends from FFO with room to spare, and the industrial recovery is showing up in occupancy, rent spreads and raised guidance. Prologis brings unmatched scale and a data center growth engine, STAG offers a diversified small-tenant base with falling credit losses, and First Industrial delivers the fastest dividend growth on the back of the biggest rent gains. The whole appeal of names like these is collecting the checks without ever having to sell a share, which is the exact setup we walked through in a free guide to building a dividend ladder for lifelong income. Keep an eye on the third-quarter reports for First Industrial’s occupancy trough, STAG’s acquisition funding and any Prologis move on SEGRO.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-01 17:04 1mo ago
2026-10-01 11:35 1mo ago
Extra Space Storage zvýšila výhled akvizic a core FFO
EXR Extra Space Storage
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways Extra Space Storage benefits from scale, broad market coverage and steady need-based storage demand.EXR raised its 2026 acquisition assumption to $300 million and core FFO guidance to $8.25-$8.40.Extra Space Storage had about $2 billion of revolver availability and a $1.5 billion bridge-loan book. Extra Space Storage (EXR - Free Report) benefits from scale, broad market coverage and need-based demand that has remained steady through softer housing activity. Its acquisitions, joint ventures, bridge lending and third-party management diversify income sources and create future deal pipelines.

Earlier, EXR’s second-quarter operating trends had shown improvement, with better same-store revenue growth, expense control and core FFO growth. Same-store revenues rose 2.4%, and ending occupancy was 94.2%. Management had also raised its full-year outlook.

While shares of the company have declined 1.8% over the past six months against the industry’s rise of 0.6% amid broader REIT sector weakness as Treasury yields rise, analysts seem positive about this Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) company. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for EXR’s 2026 funds from operations (FFO) per share has moved three cents northward over the past month to $8.32.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Factors That Make Extra Space Storage Stock a Solid PickScale and Market Density: Extra Space Storage is the largest U.S. self-storage operator. As of June 30, 2026, it owned and/or operated 4,410 stores across 42 states and Washington, D.C., covering 341 million rentable square feet. This breadth supports customer reach and allows the company to spread operating systems and marketing capabilities across a national platform. The scale also facilitates data-driven pricing across markets.

Multi-Channel External Growth: The company continues to expand through acquisitions, joint ventures, bridge lending and third-party management, giving it several avenues to deploy capital and earn ancillary income. During the first half of 2026, it purchased 18 operating stores and a JV partner interest for $103.2 million, originated $146.1 million of bridge loans and added 151 managed stores, or 108 net. Management raised its 2026 acquisition assumption to $300 million from $200 million while retaining discipline as asset pricing remains elevated. These channels broaden sourcing beyond the brokered market.

Financial Flexibility: Extra Space Storage retains liquidity to fund acquisitions, bridge lending and other investments. As of June 30, 2026, cash and cash equivalents were $695.2 million, while management cited roughly $2 billion of revolver availability after accounting for the commercial-paper backstop. Fixed-rate debt represented 78.5% of total debt and 88.4% after variable-rate receivables, with a 4.3% combined weighted average rate and a weighted average maturity of about four years. The company also had $800 million available under its ATM program and $349 million of share-repurchase authorization. In June 2026, it priced $550 million of 4.90% unsecured notes due 2032. This funding mix supports flexibility across market cycles.

Consolidation Runway: Self-storage remains fragmented, leaving room for Extra Space Storage to use management contracts, joint ventures and bridge loans to build acquisition pipelines. Management said most second-quarter 2026 acquisitions came from relationship-based opportunities rather than brokered deals, where pricing remained elevated. Its bridge-loan book ended the quarter at about $1.5 billion, while third-party managed stores reached 1,964. These channels can create off-market opportunities while preserving underwriting discipline.

Dividend Support: Extra Space Storage continued its $1.62 quarterly dividend in the second quarter of 2026. Core FFO rose 4.9% year over year to $2.15 per share, and management raised full-year 2026 core FFO guidance to $8.25-$8.40 from $8.05-$8.35. Current earnings guidance supports the payout while leaving room for continued investment across the company’s external-growth channels.

Other Stocks to ConsiderSome other top-ranked stocks from the broader REIT sector are Terreno Realty Corporation (TRNO - Free Report) and OUTFRONT Media Inc. (OUT - Free Report) , each carrying a Zacks Rank #2 at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Terreno Realty’s 2026 FFO per share is pegged at $2.83, which indicates year-over-year growth of 2.2%.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for OUTFRONT Media’s 2026 FFO per share is pinned at $2.32, which calls for an increase of 16.6% from the year-ago period.

Note: Anything related to earnings presented in this write-up represents funds from operations (FFO) — a widely used metric to gauge the performance of REITs.
2026-10-01 17:03 1mo ago
2026-10-01 11:39 1mo ago
Accenture překonala odhady, TD Cowen zůstává opatrná
ACN Accenture
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Accenture ACN reported impressive Q4 results this morning, featuring a 6% increase in revenue to $18.7 billion and a 46% year-on-year earnings growth to $3.29 per share.

Yet, TD Cowen’s senior analyst Bryan Bergin maintained a “cautious stance” – reiterating a Hold rating on the software giant with a bearish price target of $173.

Despite the post-earnings surge, Accenture stock is down some 14% versus the start of this year.  

Accenture Plc's better-than-expected earnings were powered by "$22.2 billion" in new bookings and robust enterprise AI deployment.

Still, Bergin recommends taking profits due to a major valuation disconnect, adding that a one-quarter pop could be a cyclical bounce rather than a structural re-acceleration in organic consulting growth.

In his research note, the analyst said enterprise IT budgets remain tightly scrutinized globally, and discretionary IT spending continues to face secular headwinds across key verticals.

TD Cowen, therefore, views ACN shares as overvalued currently, with the risk-reward profile now skewed to the downside.

The technical setup supports his cautious stance as well.

Following today’s surge, Accenture Plc’s relative strength index (RSI) sits in the mid-70s, indicating overbought conditions that often trigger a near-term pullback.  

Bryan Bergin favors moving on the sidelines in Accenture shares also because management’s full-year guidance wasn’t particularly exciting.

The company sees its FY27 local-currency revenue growth coming in between 3% and 6%, which reflects continuation of mid-single-digit pacing rather than rapid expansion investors often expect from a software firm.

TD Cowen remains watchful over contract execution dynamics as well. Noting that large-scale AI transformation deals often carry extended implementation timelines.

Converting record quarterly bookings into recognized sales remains susceptible to delays if macro conditions soften.

Importantly, ACN's earnings growth was partially buoyed by capital allocation – including roughly $17.6 million worth of buybacks in Q4 alone – rather than pure operational leverage.

Beyond headline consulting demand, balance sheet mechanics reinforce a disciplined outlook.

Following a $5 billion debt issuance completed in July 2026, Accenture Plc expects an incremental $250 million in annual interest expenses for the current financial year.

Compounding this, projected interest income is set to decline by $100 million due to lower average cash reserves after aggressive M&A spending ($4.9 billion spent on acquisitions in FY26) and shareholder returns.

These non-operating cash headwinds create a tightening margin cushion for the NYSE-listed firm.

With capital deployment increasingly leaning on leverage to fund strategic expansion and share buybacks, TD Cowen’s fixed $173 price target highlights why near-term upside may ultimately hit a fundamental ceiling.

That said, the consensus rating on ACN stock nonetheless remains at Overweight as of writing.
2026-10-01 17:03 1mo ago
2026-10-01 11:50 1mo ago
IBM roste díky Accenture a nové AI nabídce
ACN Accenture
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
IBM stock gained on Thursday as strong earnings from Accenture boosted sentiment around the consulting sector.

The company also announced a self-hosted deployment option for IBM Bob, its agentic software development platform.

IBM shares rose as much as 5% during the session although it was trading up 2% at the time of writing, while Accenture surged more than 20% after reporting stronger-than-expected results and raising its full-year outlook.

Accenture reported quarterly revenue of $9.28 billion, above analysts' expectations of $8.86 billion.

Its stronger results and outlook suggested that its consulting business was holding up despite broader macroeconomic pressures and concerns about artificial intelligence disrupting traditional consulting services.

The results also offered some relief for Accenture, whose shares had fallen nearly 32% before Thursday's session.

The strength in consulting was relevant for IBM because consulting is the company's second-largest business unit.

IBM also generates a significant portion of its revenue from higher-margin software, while its legacy mainframe business remains part of its portfolio.

Cognizant Technology, another consulting competitor, also raised its annual profit forecast in July, citing strong growth in its financial services division.

Cognizant shares were also higher on Thursday.

For IBM investors, the latest consulting-sector results came after a difficult period for the company.

IBM shares had fallen 26% year to date through Wednesday's close following its second-quarter results and a rare pre-announcement that signalled weaker customer spending.

IBM reported $17.2 billion in second-quarter revenue, below Wall Street expectations, and reduced its full-year guidance.

Performance varied across the company's business segments. Software revenue remained resilient, while infrastructure revenue fell 7% and consulting revenue was flat.

CEO Arvind Krishna said customers shifted quarterly budgets towards servers, storage and memory products at the end of June to get ahead of expected price increases for “supply-constrained infrastructure.”

Krishna also attributed the quarterly results to execution issues, saying IBM did not “adapt and move quickly enough” to prevent several large deals from falling through before the end of the quarter.

The results raised concerns about IBM's organic growth and contributed to the decline in its shares.

Accenture's recent results offered a contrasting signal for the consulting industry, although the two companies have different business mixes.

Separately, IBM announced self-hosted deployment for IBM Bob, its agentic software development platform, as the company seeks to address enterprise demand for greater control over AI systems.

The new deployment option allows organisations to run AI-powered software development in on-premises, private-cloud, sovereign-cloud and air-gapped environments.

IBM said the setup is designed to help enterprises keep sensitive code, data and workflows within environments they control.

The offering is aimed at regulated industries that require greater control over data residency, security policies and AI governance.

Customers can run supported models on premises, including in air-gapped environments, or connect Bob to external model services through hybrid configurations.

“The future of enterprise AI will depend on security, governance and sovereignty,” said Neel Sundaresan, GM of AI and Automation at IBM.

“Organizations need AI that operates inside environments they have control over, especially when working with sensitive code and regulated data,” Sundaresan added.

He said Bob's self-hosted deployment allows enterprises to use agentic AI while maintaining security, compliance and operational control.
2026-10-01 17:03 1mo ago
2026-10-01 12:30 1mo ago
Palo Alto Networks roste o 21 % a čeká silné tržby
PANW Palo Alto Networks
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
A month has gone by since the last earnings report for Palo Alto Networks (PANW - Free Report) . Shares have added about 21% in that time frame, outperforming the S&P 500.

But investors have to be wondering, will the recent positive trend continue leading up to its next earnings release, or is Palo Alto due for a pullback? Before we dive into how investors and analysts have reacted as of late, let's take a quick look at its latest earnings report in order to get a better handle on the important catalysts.

PANW Q4 Earnings Beat Estimates on Platformization StrengthPalo Alto Networks delivered fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 non-GAAP earnings of $1.02 per share, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 4.1%. The figure improved 7.4% year over year.

Revenues climbed 34% year over year to $3.41 billion and topped the consensus estimate by 1.8%. Broad-based strength across Network & AI Security, Cortex and Idira, along with record platformization adoption, drove the fourth-quarter results. Next-Generation Security ARR jumped 63% to $9.10 billion.

PANW's Revenue Mix Shows Broad-Based GrowthProduct revenues increased 28.6% year over year to $738 million from $574 million in the year-ago quarter, accounting for 21.6% of total revenues. Subscription and support revenues rose 36.2% to $2.672 billion from $1.962 billion, which represented 78.4% of total revenues.

By platform, fourth-quarter revenues were $2.331 billion for Network & AI Security, $586 million for Cortex and $336 million for Idira. Other revenues, including Unit 42, professional services and financing income, totaled $157 million.

Palo Alto Networks' Platformization Hits Record LevelsRemaining performance obligations rose 34% year over year to $21.2 billion. Net new NGS ARR reached approximately $970 million, up 98% year over year, reflecting the strongest quarterly addition reported by the company.

Palo Alto Networks added roughly 220 net new platformizations in the quarter, up 44% year over year. Net revenue retention among platformized customers, excluding Identity and Observability, exceeded 120%, while more than 65% of NGS ARR came from platformized customers.

PANW's AI Security Products Gain ScalePrisma AIRS reached roughly $120 million in ARR within one year of general availability and had over 800 customers, more than doubling sequentially. Software firewall ARR grew 29% year over year, while SASE competitive displacements totaled about $450 million in fiscal 2026.

Cortex momentum also remained strong. XSIAM ARR exceeded $700 million and grew about 70% year over year, while observability ARR surpassed $500 million and increased more than 2.5 times from the second quarter. CyberArk, now called Idira, generated more than 200 new-logo wins from PANW's installed base.

Palo Alto Networks' Margins Reflect SaaS Mix ShiftNon-GAAP gross profit was $2.552 billion, with gross margin at 74.8%, down from 75.8% a year earlier. Management attributed the pressure to a mix shift toward faster-growing SaaS offerings that have not yet reached gross-margin maturity.

Non-GAAP operating income was $1.011 billion, translating to a 29.6% margin compared with 30.3% a year ago.

Adjusted free cash flow increased to $1.289 billion from $954 million, with margin edging up to 37.8% from 37.6%. Cash and cash equivalents stood at $2.514 billion, with $557 million in short-term investments.

PANW Guides Strong Growth for Fiscal 2027For the first quarter of fiscal 2027, Palo Alto Networks expects revenues of $3.300-$3.310 billion, indicating 33-34% growth. NGS ARR is projected to be in the range of $9.54-$9.56 billion, RPO in the band of $20.8-$20.9 billion and non-GAAP earnings per share between 96 cents and 98 cents.

For fiscal 2027, revenues are forecast at $14.10-$14.20 billion, implying 23-24% growth. NGS ARR is expected to be in the range of $11.075-$11.175 billion, RPO in the band of $25.2-$25.4 billion and non-GAAP earnings per share between $4.16 and $4.19. The company targets a 29.5% non-GAAP operating margin and a 38.0% adjusted free cash flow margin.

Palo Alto Networks Maps Platform Growth AheadManagement expects fiscal 2027 Network & AI Security revenues to grow in the low double digits, Cortex revenues to rise about 30%, and Idira revenues to reach approximately $1.5 billion, implying pro forma growth in the high teens to 20%.

The company expects 60-61% of fiscal 2027 net new NGS ARR to arrive in the second half. Its outlook assumes the tail end of a large LLM customer's migration to Chronosphere continues through the first quarter, but contributes less net new ARR than it did in the fourth quarter.

How Have Estimates Been Moving Since Then?In the past month, investors have witnessed a upward trend in fresh estimates.

The consensus estimate has shifted 7.78% due to these changes.

VGM ScoresCurrently, Palo Alto has a nice Growth Score of B, though it is lagging a lot on the Momentum Score front with a D. Charting a somewhat similar path, the stock has a grade of F on the value side, putting it in the fifth quintile for value investors.

Overall, the stock has an aggregate VGM Score of D. If you aren't focused on one strategy, this score is the one you should be interested in.

OutlookEstimates have been broadly trending upward for the stock, and the magnitude of these revisions looks promising. Interestingly, Palo Alto has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). We expect an in-line return from the stock in the next few months.

Performance of an Industry PlayerPalo Alto belongs to the Zacks Security industry. Another stock from the same industry, SentinelOne (S - Free Report) , has gained 20.7% over the past month. More than a month has passed since the company reported results for the quarter ended July 2026.

SentinelOne reported revenues of $291.98 million in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +20.6%. EPS of $0.08 for the same period compares with $0.04 a year ago.

For the current quarter, SentinelOne is expected to post earnings of $0.09 per share, indicating a change of +28.6% from the year-ago quarter. The Zacks Consensus Estimate has changed -3.2% over the last 30 days.

The overall direction and magnitude of estimate revisions translate into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for SentinelOne. Also, the stock has a VGM Score of F.
2026-10-01 17:01 1mo ago
2026-10-01 12:25 1mo ago
CrowdStrike zvýšil identity ARR o 34 % na 585 milionů USD
CRWD CrowdStrike
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways CrowdStrike's identity ARR grew 34% y/y to more than $585M in Q2'27.Falcon Shield ARR surged 185%, while privileged account security ARR grew more than 35 times.Signal handled 30 million access decisions, while a global financial firm added next-gen identity and AIDR. CrowdStrike (CRWD - Free Report) is seeing growing demand for its identity security products as companies deploy more artificial intelligence (AI) agents. These agents need access to enterprise systems and data, creating security risks around identities, permissions and access controls. In the second quarter of fiscal 2027, CrowdStrike's identity business ending annual recurring revenues (ARR) grew 34% year over year to more than $585 million. Strong growth across the identity portfolio is helping CrowdStrike capitalize on the rising need to secure AI agents.

Falcon Shield is emerging as an important part of this business as enterprises look to secure third-party agentic applications. Its ending ARR skyrocketed more than 185% year over year in the second quarter. The company’s privileged account security offering saw ending ARR grow more than 35 times year over year. The company believes that older access controls are becoming less effective as AI agents and other non-human users become more common, which should further fuel the demand for stronger controls as companies manage more non-human identities.

CrowdStrike is also expanding its identity capabilities through Signal, which provides real-time and more detailed access controls for both human and non-human users. In one customer example, Signal handled more than 30 million unique access decisions without friction. A major global financial firm also added next-gen identity to its Falcon deployment after an AI security audit, along with AIDR to support its AI adoption. These deployments show how identity security can become a key part of securing AI use.

As companies give AI agents greater access to data and enterprise systems, the need to control these identities could increase. CrowdStrike says that customers need to manage identity, data, execution and network access as they move AI agents into production. With its identity products already showing strong growth, the rising adoption of AI agents could create another source of demand for CrowdStrike's platform. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for fiscal 2027 and 2028 indicates revenue growth of 24.6% and 22.4%, respectively.

How Competitors Fare Against CRWDOkta Inc. (OKTA - Free Report) is expanding its identity platform to secure AI agents across enterprise environments. In the second quarter of fiscal 2027, new products accounted for about 30% of bookings, while Okta for AI Agents generated dozens of deals, including several worth more than $1 million.

The company has also made its AI agent governance product generally available for regulated environments to help customers discover, govern and protect human, non-human and agent identities through a single control layer.

Palo Alto Networks (PANW - Free Report) is also expanding its identity security capabilities through its Idira platform, which includes technology from its CyberArk acquisition. The company is targeting the growing need to secure machine identities and AI agents as enterprises deploy more autonomous systems.

Idira is designed to provide identity security and privilege controls for AI agents, while Prisma AIRS adds AI security and policy enforcement capabilities, which helps the company secure agent identities, permissions and activity as AI adoption expands.

CRWD’s Price Performance, Valuation & EstimatesShares of CrowdStrike have upsurged 125.8% in the year-to-date period compared with the Zacks Security industry’s return of whopping 101.5%.

CRWD’s YTD Price Return Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

From a valuation standpoint, CrowdStrike trades at a forward price-to-sales ratio of 39.35, significantly higher than the industry’s average of 19.86. The Zacks Value Score of F suggests that the CRWD stock is overvalued.

CRWD’s Forward 12-Month P/S Ratio
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for CrowdStrike’s fiscal 2027 and 2028 earnings indicates year-over-year growth of 35.5% and 28.2%, respectively. The estimate for fiscal 2027 has been unchanged over the past 30 days. The same for fiscal 2028 has been revised up by a penny over the past 30 days.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

CrowdStrike currently carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).

You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-01 16:59 1mo ago
2026-10-01 10:50 1mo ago
Affirm Card více než zdvojnásobila GMV a počet uživatelů
AFRM Affirm
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways Affirm Card GMV more than doubled to $2.84 billion, while active Card consumers rose 125% to 5.2 million.Affirm Card represented 15% of total transactions, up from 10% a year earlier, signaling deeper engagement.Affirm could deepen Card adoption through better in-store experiences and card-specific features. Affirm Holdings, Inc.’s (AFRM - Free Report) direct-to-consumer business is becoming a more important growth avenue as Affirm Card extends the company’s reach beyond merchant checkout. The product allows consumers to use Affirm across a broader range of online and in-store purchases. Affirm Card GMV more than doubled year over year in the fiscal fourth quarter to $2.84 billion, while active Card consumers increased 125% to 5.2 million. The card attach rate reached 19%.

The bigger opportunity lies in engagement. Card adoption is also deepening engagement by enabling consumers to use Affirm more frequently, particularly for in-store purchases and at merchants without direct Affirm checkout integration. At the end of the second quarter, Affirm Card represented about 15% of total transactions, up from 10% a year earlier, indicating its growing role in driving repeat activity across the platform.

Affirm Card is also changing the composition of Affirm’s direct-to-consumer growth. Direct-to-consumer products, including Affirm Card, generally generate lower merchant revenues and are predominantly interest-bearing. Card network revenues increased 27% to $294 million in fiscal 2026, supported by higher activity across Affirm Card, virtual debit cards and other card-based merchant integrations.

With penetration still at 19% of active consumers, Affirm has room to deepen adoption. Improving the in-store experience and adding Card-specific features could further lift usage and expand transactions beyond integrated merchant checkout. A larger card base could also increase the contribution of direct-to-consumer products to Affirm’s overall growth.

How Are Competitors Faring?Key competitors in the BNPL and digital payments market include Sezzle Inc. (SEZL - Free Report) and Klarna Group plc (KLAR - Free Report) . Sezzle continues to expand through growing consumer adoption and flexible payment options. At the end of the second quarter, SEZL had $4.6 billion in trailing 12-month GMV and 3.2 million active consumers.

Klarna is also strengthening engagement beyond traditional BNPL. In the second quarter of 2026, GMV rose 18% year over year to $36.6 billion, revenues increased 27% to $1.04 billion and active consumers reached 120 million. Klarna Card also reached 6.5 million active users. These trends underscore the growing importance of consumer engagement, repeat usage and broader payment integration.

AFRM’s Price Performance, Valuation & EstimatesShares of AFRM have risen 49.5% over the past six months compared with the industry’s 24.5% growth.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

From a valuation standpoint, AFRM trades at a forward price-to-sales ratio of 4.01 compared with the industry average of 4.76. AFRM currently carries a Value Score of D.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for AFRM’s 2026 earnings is pegged at $1.87 per share, followed by 53.3% growth next year.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

AFRM currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-01 16:56 1mo ago
2026-10-01 11:40 1mo ago
Corning získává zakázku AT&T za více než 3 miliardy USD
GLW Corning
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways GLW secured a multi-year, $3 billion-plus AT&T deal to supply fiber and cable for U.S. broadband expansion.Corning is expanding U.S. fiber and cable production, including a North Carolina facility that created jobs.GLW also partners with Verizon as telecom investment in higher-capacity networks supports fiber demand. Corning Incorporated (GLW - Free Report) has secured a multi-year agreement worth more than $3 billion with AT&T Inc. (T - Free Report) to expand high-speed broadband infrastructure in the United States. The deal strengthens Corning’s position in optical communications as rising data consumption and artificial intelligence (AI) adoption drive greater demand for advanced connectivity.

Under the agreement, Corning will provide the fiber and cable required for AT&T’s network expansion, supporting connectivity for residential customers, businesses and communities. Its fiber and connectivity solutions are expected to accelerate network deployment, improve installation efficiency and support the domestic connectivity supply chain.

Corning is also expanding its fiber and cable production in the United States, including a North Carolina facility that has created hundreds of jobs. These investments will increase the company’s manufacturing capacity and strengthen its ability to supply fiber solutions for next-generation network infrastructure.

Corning has also partnered with Verizon Communications Inc. (VZ - Free Report) to provide fiber and connectivity solutions for broadband expansion and AI-related infrastructure. As telecom companies continue to invest in higher-capacity networks, Corning is likely to benefit from sustained demand for optical fiber and related solutions, supporting its growth opportunities in the communications market.

How Are Competitors Focusing on Fiber?Corning faces competition from Amphenol Corporation (APH - Free Report) and Lumen Technologies, Inc. (LUMN - Free Report) . Amphenol is strengthening its fiber-optic capabilities to meet growing demand from data centers and AI applications. The company is seeing strong demand for fiber-based connectivity as customers upgrade networks to support higher data speeds and capacity. Amphenol’s expanding portfolio of fiber-optic and interconnect products helps meet the growing need for reliable, high-speed data transmission.

Lumen is adding new fiber routes and network capacity as AI workloads drive greater data traffic across the United States. Its NorthLine project will connect Seattle and Minneapolis through a low-latency route designed to support high-capacity data movement between data centers and cloud networks. Lumen is expanding its network infrastructure to meet the growing connectivity needs of businesses, data centers and AI applications.

Corning's Price Performance, Valuation & EstimatesShares of Corning have rallied 85.0% over the past year compared with the industry’s growth of 130.4%.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

From a valuation standpoint, the company’s shares currently trade at 38.14 forward 12-month earnings, higher than the industry tally of 35.07.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Corning’s earnings estimates for 2026 have increased 0.9% to $3.28 per share, while the same for 2027 have risen 0.7% to $4.28 over the past 60 days.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Corning currently has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-01 16:56 1mo ago
2026-10-01 11:56 1mo ago
DraftKings přesouvá Predictions na DKeX kvůli vyšším maržím
DKNG Draft Kings
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways DraftKings plans to move more Predictions volume to DKeX, retaining fees paid to external providers.DKeX complements in-house brokerage and market-making, with operations live on three exchanges.Predictions may deliver lower revenue per customer but comparable gross profit due to higher margins. DraftKings Inc. (DKNG - Free Report) plans to move more Predictions trading volume onto its DKeX exchange to retain fees that would otherwise accrue to external providers. Launched in June 2026, DKeX complements the company’s in-house brokerage and market-making operations.

DraftKings obtained Futures Commission Merchant approval in July, further advancing its integration strategy. The approach builds on its Sportsbook experience, where approximately 95% of sports content is priced and traded in-house.

Greater control over the platform could also support proprietary content, stronger retention and improved customer lifetime value. During its second-quarter 2026 earnings call, DraftKings reported that its market-making operation was live on three exchanges, with profitable activity on both singles and combos.

As DKeX grows, the company expects additional market-making opportunities and deeper liquidity to strengthen its offering. Although Predictions is expected to generate lower revenue per customer than Sportsbook, its higher-margin profile could support comparable gross profit per customer over time.

DKeX’s rollout could support higher profit per customer into 2027 as DraftKings brings more trading activity in-house. The extent of that improvement will likely depend on the pace of migration and the platform’s ultimate monetization potential.

DKNG’s Price Performance, Valuation & EstimatesDraftKings’ shares have declined 26.6% in the past three months compared with the industry’s 21.7% fall. In the same time frame, other industry players like Accel Entertainment, Inc. (ACEL - Free Report) , Boyd Gaming Corporation (BYD - Free Report) and PENN Entertainment, Inc. (PENN - Free Report) have fallen 16.5%, 24.2% and 33.4%, respectively.

DKNG Three-Month Price Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

DKNG stock is currently trading at a discount. It is currently trading at a forward 12-month price-to-sales (P/S) multiple of 1.26, below the industry average of 1.53. Conversely, industry players, such as Accel Entertainment, PENN Entertainment and Boyd Gaming, have P/S ratios of 0.62, 0.26 and 1.16, respectively.

DKNG’s P/S Ratio (Forward 12-Month) vs. Industry
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for DraftKings’ 2026 earnings per share has declined in the past 60 days.

EPS Trend of DKNG Stock
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The company is likely to report solid earnings, with projections indicating a 36.4% surge in 2026. Conversely, industry players like Accel Entertainment and PENN Entertainment are likely to witness a rise of 15% and 117.5%, respectively, year over year in 2026 earnings. Meanwhile, Boyd Gaming’s 2026 earnings are expected to decline 3.1% year over year.

DKNG currently has a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).

You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-01 16:55 1mo ago
2026-10-01 11:28 1mo ago
Workday spustila provoz v SAE a otevřela kancelář v Dubaji
WDAY Workday
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
New Dubai Office, Expanded Local Leadership, and Fresh Research Signal Workday's Long-Term Commitment as AI Adoption Accelerates Across the UAE

, /PRNewswire/ -- Workday, Inc. (NASDAQ: WDAY), the enterprise AI platform for HR, finance, and IT, announced the launch of its operations in the United Arab Emirates (UAE). To mark the launch, Workday released new findings from its report "Beyond Productivity: Measuring the Real Value of AI in the UAE," which explores how organisations are measuring AI's impact not just through time savings, but through the value it creates for people and the business.

From L to R: Angelique de Vries-Schipperijn and Zakaria Haltout at Workday launch in the UAE The research found that AI adoption in the UAE has reached a major milestone, with 90% of employees using it at least weekly, including 58% who use it multiple times a week and 18% who use it every working day. Employees report saving an average of 3.6 hours a week through AI, while more than half of directors and C-suite executives are using AI every week.

The UAE launch is anchored by a new office in Dubai, dedicated regional operations, and expanded local leadership, creating a local hub to engage directly with customers, build strong partnerships, and attract top local talent. The investment positions Workday to help organisations modernise HR and finance, manage change, and get more value from AI as they support the UAE's national transformation goals.

Workday convened senior leaders including Angelique De Vries-Schipperijn, President, EMEA, and Zakaria Haltout, Group Vice President (GVP), Middle East, Turkey & Africa (META) to mark the opening.

A Region Ready for Its Next Stage of Growth

The Middle East is a cornerstone of Workday's global growth strategy, as strong customer demand, growing cloud adoption, and national transformation agendas make this an increasingly important market. Momentum is building across both the public and private sectors, and the organisations that modernise now will set the pace for the years ahead.

"The UAE is a key market in Workday's growth strategy, with organisations pursuing transformation against some of the world's most ambitious national agendas," said Angelique De Vries-Schipperijn, President, EMEA, Workday. "To succeed, they need technology that helps them move faster, adopt new ways of working, and show clear results while maintaining the trust and control large, regulated organisations require."

AI Adoption Is Creating New Opportunities, But Human Oversight Remains Critical

While AI adoption continues to accelerate across the UAE, the research found that realising its full value still depends on human oversight, trust, and continued investment in skills. Employees spend an average of 3.4 hours per week clarifying, correcting, or rewriting low-quality AI-generated outputs, highlighting the continued importance of people, clear rules, and careful review.

Crucially, UAE organisations are reinvesting AI gains in their people rather than focusing solely on cost reduction:

33% use AI-enabled efficiencies to handle greater workloads without increasing headcount. 32% are directing time and cost savings created by AI toward training, upskilling, and reskilling. Another 32% are channeling AI-driven efficiencies into workload management, workplace flexibility, and employee well-being. Only 24% say time and cost savings created by AI are primarily being used for cost reduction. Just 0.2% of respondents said AI has not generated meaningful time or cost savings. "Organisations across the UAE are moving from AI experimentation to everyday use, with 90% of employees using AI at least weekly," said Zakaria Haltout, GVP, META, Workday. "But lasting value depends on trust, human oversight, and continued investment in skills, which is why Workday helps organisations bring AI into the flow of work with the context, guardrails, and trusted processes they need to move forward with confidence."

About Workday

Workday operates at the heart of the enterprise, HR, finance, and IT – where the margin for error is effectively zero. By tightly coupling AI with the context, guardrails, and trusted processes that run the business, Workday goes beyond AI that assists work to agents that do the work and drive measurable outcomes. More than 11,500 organisations worldwide, including more than 65% of the Fortune 500, trust Workday to deliver. For more information about Workday, visit workday.com.

Forward-Looking Statements

This press release contains forward-looking statements including, among other things, statements regarding Workday's plans, beliefs, and expectations. These forward-looking statements are based only on currently available information and our current beliefs, expectations, and assumptions. Because forward-looking statements relate to the future, they are subject to inherent risks, uncertainties, assumptions, and changes in circumstances that are difficult to predict and many of which are outside of our control. If the risks materialise, assumptions prove incorrect, or we experience unexpected changes in circumstances, actual results could differ materially from the results implied by these forward-looking statements, and therefore you should not rely on any forward-looking statements. Risks include, but are not limited to, risks described in our filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission ("SEC"), including our most recent report on Form 10-Q or Form 10-K and other reports that we have filed and will file with the SEC from time to time, which could cause actual results to vary from expectations. Workday assumes no obligation to, and does not currently intend to, update any such forward-looking statements after the date of this release, except as required by law.

Any unreleased services, features, or functions referenced in this document, our website, or other press releases or public statements that are not currently available are subject to change at Workday's discretion and may not be delivered as planned or at all. Customers who purchase Workday services should make their purchase decisions based upon services, features, and functions that are currently available.

SOURCE Workday
2026-10-01 16:53 1mo ago
2026-10-01 12:26 1mo ago
Corteva dokončila vyčlenění divize do Vylor Inc.
CTVA Corteva
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Corteva CTVA shares are undergoing a massive price adjustment on October 1st, plunging rather sharply after the market opened.

While a glance at CTVA stock might look alarming, the crash isn’t because of a sudden operational collapse or unexpected earnings miss.

Instead, it marks the planned execution of a major corporate restructuring.

Corteva officially completed the separation of its massive seed and advanced genetics division into a newly independent, publicly traded enterprise, shedding massive market value to form a standalone agriculture powerhouse.

The main force driving Corteva stock price down today is the official debut of Vylor Inc. (VYLR) on the New York Stock Exchange.

By spinning off its advanced seed and genetics division, Corteva transferred a substantial portion of its total enterprise capitalization into the new entity.

Under the terms of the split, Corteva shareholders of record as of September 24 received pro-rata VYLR common shares while keeping their existing CTVA stakes.

The resulting price drop in Corteva reflects this equity transfer rather than an actual loss of wealth, as investors' combined holdings across CTVA and VYLR preserve their underlying portfolio value.

The transaction almost faced a last-minute disruption after the State of California filed a motion for a temporary restraining order – alleging the spin-off was designed to shield valuable seed assets from historical environmental liabilities related to PFAS chemicals.

However, on September 30, a US District Court denied California’s motion, arguing the state had waited until mere days before closing despite knowing about the plans for nearly a year.

This critical legal clearance removed the final obstacle blocking the corporate separation, allowing Corteva and Vylor Inc. to execute the stock distribution as scheduled on October 1 without lingering regulatory delays.

With the Vylor separation complete, Corteva Inc emerges as a lean, pure-play global leader in crop protection.

For long-term investors, today’s crash offers a fresh baseline valuation to evaluate the streamlined business.

CTVA shares now focus entirely on high-margin crop protection solutions – backed by $11 billion innovation pipeline that has consistently delivered margin expansion.

Meanwhile, risk-tolerant growth investors can look toward Vylor stock for direct exposure to next-generation hybrid technologies and agricultural gene editing.

Rather than signaling fundamental distress, Corteva’s post-spin profile presents a compelling entry point for investors seeking stable, innovation-driven exposure to crop health and agricultural inputs

Note that Wall Street firms also currently have a consensus Overweight rating on CTVA, signaling continued confidence in what the future holds for the agri-science company.

A rather lucrative 5.92% dividend yield tied to the NYSE-listed firm makes it even more attractive as a long-term holding heading into next year (2027).
2026-10-01 16:53 1mo ago
2026-10-01 12:04 1mo ago
Toyota v USA v září zvýšila prodeje o 8,4 %
TM Toyota
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
TMNA September electrified vehicle sales of 117,215, up 37.8 percent Toyota division achieved an all-time best-ever electrification mix of 61% 32 electrified vehicle options available between both Toyota and Lexus brands , /PRNewswire/ -- Toyota Motor North America (TMNA) today reported September 2026 U.S. sales of 201,306 vehicles, up 8.4 percent on a volume basis and up 4.0 percent on a daily selling rate (DSR) basis compared to September 2025. Sales of electrified vehicles for the month totaled 117,215, up 37.8 percent on a volume basis and up 32.2 percent on a DSR basis, representing 58.2 percent of total sales volume. 

Toyota Motor North America Reports September, Third Quarter 2026 U.S. Sales Results For the third quarter, TMNA reported sales of 633,223 vehicles, up 0.6 percent on a volume basis and up 0.6 percent on a DSR basis versus the third quarter of 2025. Sales of electrified vehicles for the third quarter totaled 363,367, up 28.5 percent on a volume basis and up 28.5 percent on a DSR basis, representing 57.4 percent of total sales volume.

Toyota division posted September sales of 171,469 vehicles, up 7.9 percent on a volume basis and up 3.6 percent on a DSR basis. For the quarter, Toyota division reported sales of 540,167 vehicles, up 0.5 percent on a volume basis and up 0.5 percent on a DSR basis.

Lexus division posted September sales of 29,837 vehicles, up 11.4 percent on a volume basis and up 6.9 percent on a DSR basis. For the quarter, Lexus division reported sales of 93,056 vehicles, up 1.6 percent on a volume basis and up 1.6 percent on a DSR basis.

"Our third-quarter results reinforce a simple truth—customers want choices," said Andrew Gilleland, senior vice president, Automotive Operations Group, Toyota Motor North America.  "From affordability to electrification, our multi-path strategy continues to meet customers where they are and give them options that fit their lifestyles.  With solid momentum and disciplined inventory heading into Q4, we're well-positioned to finish the year strong."

Highlights (volume basis unless otherwise noted) 

TMNA:

Third quarter sales up 0.6 percent Third quarter electrified vehicle sales of 363,367, up 28.5 percent September sales up 8.4 percent September electrified vehicle sales of 117,215, up 37.8 percent 32 total electrified vehicles currently available in dealerships between both the Toyota and Lexus brands Among the lowest incentives among full-line manufacturers Toyota Division:

Third quarter sales up 0.5 percent Third quarter electrified vehicle sales of 325,227, up 29.2 percent September sales up 7.9 percent September electrified vehicle sales of 104,105, up 36.6 percent Lexus Division:

Third quarter sales up 1.6 percent Third quarter electrified vehicle sales of 38,140, up 23.1 percent September sales up 11.4 percent September electrified vehicle sales of 13,110, up 47.4 percent About Toyota
Toyota (NYSE:TM) has been a part of the cultural fabric in North America for nearly 70 years, and is committed to advancing sustainable, next-generation mobility through our Toyota and Lexus brands, plus our more than 1,800 dealerships.

Toyota directly employs nearly 64,000 people in North America who have contributed to the design, engineering, and assembly of more than 50 million cars and trucks at our 14 manufacturing plants. In 2025, Toyota's plant in North Carolina began to assemble automotive batteries for electrified vehicles.

For more information about Toyota, visit www.ToyotaNewsroom.com.

Media contact:
Derrick Brown
[email protected]

TOYOTA  U.S. SALES SUMMARY

September 2026

-- CURRENT MONTH --

-- CALENDAR YEAR TO DATE --     

2026

2025

DSR %

VOL %

2026

2025

DSR %

VOL %

TOTAL TMNA

201,306

185,748

4.0

8.4

1,876,614

1,865,876

0.6

0.6

TOTAL TOYOTA DIV.

171,469

158,959

3.6

7.9

1,613,846

1,595,301

1.2

1.2

TOTAL LEXUS DIV.

29,837

26,789

6.9

11.4

262,768

270,575

-2.9

-2.9

COROLLA

19,365

18,457

0.7

4.9

195,141

179,983

8.4

8.4

SUPRA

21

221

-90.9

-90.5

2,437

2,009

21.3

21.3

GR86 (INCL FR-S)

460

652

-32.3

-29.4

5,642

8,107

-30.4

-30.4

MIRAI

24

45

-48.8

-46.7

212

157

35.0

35.0

CROWN

406

1,139

-65.8

-64.4

6,683

8,689

-23.1

-23.1

PRIUS

3,169

3,813

-20.2

-16.9

29,223

46,777

-37.5

-37.5

CAMRY

25,350

24,521

-0.8

3.4

260,684

234,426

11.2

11.2

TOTAL TOYOTA DIV. CAR

48,795

48,849

-4.1

-0.1

500,024

480,151

4.1

4.1

IS

2,227

1,429

49.6

55.8

22,257

14,668

51.7

51.7

RC

1

97

-99.0

-99.0

239

1,080

-77.9

-77.9

ES

3,077

3,208

-7.9

-4.1

10,333

29,788

-65.3

-65.3

LS

2

44

-95.6

-95.5

150

894

-83.2

-83.2

LC

104

50

99.7

108.0

1,124

1,004

12.0

12.0

TOTAL LEXUS DIV. CAR

5,411

4,828

7.6

12.1

34,103

47,434

-28.1

-28.1

TOTAL TMNA CAR

54,206

53,677

-3.1

1.0

534,127

527,585

1.2

1.2

C-HR BEV

894

0

#N/A

#N/A

7,215

3

240,400.0

240,400.0

BZ

2,381

61

3,647.1

3,803.3

24,944

12,264

103.4

103.4

BZ WOODLAND

686

0

#N/A

#N/A

2,600

0

#N/A

#N/A

RAV4

34,192

36,599

-10.3

-6.6

253,664

358,134

-29.2

-29.2

COROLLA CROSS

9,776

6,386

47.0

53.1

90,131

73,341

22.9

22.9

CROWN SIGNIA

2,056

1,057

86.7

94.5

17,983

16,277

10.5

10.5

VENZA

1

4

-76.0

-75.0

11

703

-98.4

-98.4

HIGHLANDER

3,733

4,083

-12.2

-8.6

42,950

42,677

0.6

0.6

GRAND HIGHLANDER

11,594

10,494

6.1

10.5

108,511

99,833

8.7

8.7

4RUNNER

8,996

8,844

-2.4

1.7

107,987

67,001

61.2

61.2

SEQUOIA

2,431

2,036

14.6

19.4

21,403

18,486

15.8

15.8

LAND CRUISER

3,115

2,145

39.4

45.2

26,697

35,146

-24.0

-24.0

TOTAL TOYOTA DIV. SUV

79,855

71,709

6.9

11.4

704,097

723,865

-2.7

-2.7

SIENNA

9,778

7,802

20.3

25.3

84,770

75,876

11.7

11.7

TACOMA

21,476

20,392

1.1

5.3

214,875

204,464

5.1

5.1

TUNDRA

11,565

10,207

8.8

13.3

110,080

110,945

-0.8

-0.8

TOTAL TOYOTA DIV. PICKUP

33,041

30,599

3.7

8.0

324,955

315,409

3.0

3.0

TOTAL TOYOTA DIV. TRUCK

122,674

110,110

7.0

11.4

1,113,822

1,115,150

-0.1

-0.1

UX

531

426

19.7

24.6

7,050

6,899

2.2

2.2

NX

6,269

5,192

15.9

20.7

50,148

57,256

-12.4

-12.4

RZ

578

86

545.2

572.1

10,214

5,339

91.3

91.3

RX

9,370

8,682

3.6

7.9

89,824

80,427

11.7

11.7

TX

4,466

4,418

-3.0

1.1

42,674

39,546

7.9

7.9

GX

2,700

2,602

-0.4

3.8

23,205

28,244

-17.8

-17.8

LX

512

555

-11.4

-7.7

5,550

5,430

2.2

2.2

TOTAL LEXUS DIV. TRUCK

24,426

21,961

6.8

11.2

228,665

223,141

2.5

2.5

TOTAL TMNA TRUCK

147,100

132,071

6.9

11.4

1,342,487

1,338,291

0.3

0.3

Selling Days

25

24

229

229

DSR = Daily Selling Rate

TOYOTA U.S. ELECTRIFIED VEHICLE SALES SUMMARY

September 2026

-- CURRENT MONTH --

-- CALENDAR YEAR TO DATE --  

2026

2025

DSR %

VOL%

2026

2025

DSR %

VOL%

TOYOTA PRIUS HYBRID

1,897

2,111

-13.7

-10.1

16,731

34,237

-51.1

-51.1

TOYOTA PRIUS PLUG-IN HYBRID

1,272

1,702

-28.3

-25.3

12,492

12,540

-0.4

-0.4

TOYOTA COROLLA HYBRID

2,814

2,365

14.2

19.0

36,734

37,135

-1.1

-1.1

TOYOTA CAMRY HYBRID

25,350

24,515

-0.7

3.4

260,671

234,368

11.2

11.2

TOYOTA C-HR BEV

894

0

#N/A

#N/A

7,215

0

#N/A

#N/A

TOYOTA MIRAI

24

45

-48.8

-46.7

212

157

35.0

35.0

TOYOTA CROWN

406

1,139

-65.8

-64.4

6,683

8,689

-23.1

-23.1

TOYOTA SIENNA HYBRID

9,778

7,801

20.3

25.3

84,765

75,867

11.7

11.7

TOYOTA 4RUNNER HYBRID

2,289

2,127

3.3

7.6

26,152

13,600

92.3

92.3

TOYOTA HIGHLANDER HYBRID

1,088

1,771

-41.0

-38.6

26,739

19,842

34.8

34.8

TOYOTA GRAND HIGHLANDER HYBRID

7,798

5,329

40.5

46.3

65,201

48,563

34.3

34.3

TOYOTA SEQUOIA HYBRID

2,431

2,036

14.6

19.4

21,403

18,486

15.8

15.8

TOYOTA LAND CRUISER HYBRID

3,115

2,145

39.4

45.2

26,697

35,146

-24.0

-24.0

TOYOTA BZ BEV

2,381

61

3,647.1

3,803.3

24,944

12,264

103.4

103.4

TOYOTA BZ WOODLAND BEV

686

0

#N/A

#N/A

2,600

0

#N/A

#N/A

TOYOTA RAV4 HYBRID

28,642

12,830

114.3

123.2

200,209

139,446

43.6

43.6

TOYOTA RAV4 PLUG-IN HYBRID

5,544

1,952

172.7

184.0

32,228

16,776

92.1

92.1

TOYOTA COROLLA CROSS HYBRID

1,821

2,214

-21.0

-17.8

13,905

24,594

-43.5

-43.5

TOYOTA CROWN SIGNIA

2,056

1,057

86.7

94.5

17,983

16,277

10.5

10.5

TOYOTA VENZA HYBRID

1

4

-76.0

-75.0

11

703

-98.4

-98.4

TOYOTA TACOMA HYBRID

1,705

2,353

-30.4

-27.5

22,985

22,768

1.0

1.0

TOYOTA TUNDRA HYBRID

2,113

2,637

-23.1

-19.9

20,574

22,065

-6.8

-6.8

LEXUS ES HYBRID

2,489

1,472

62.3

69.1

5,133

13,671

-62.5

-62.5

LEXUS ES BEV

586

0

#N/A

#N/A

2,083

0

#N/A

#N/A

LEXUS GS HYBRID

0

0

#N/A

#N/A

0

0

#N/A

#N/A

LEXUS UX HYBRID

531

426

19.7

24.6

7,050

6,899

2.2

2.2

LEXUS LX HYBRID

316

261

16.2

21.1

2,868

1,987

44.3

44.3

LEXUS NX HYBRID

2,359

2,089

8.4

12.9

22,699

23,002

-1.3

-1.3

LEXUS NX PLUG-IN HYBRID

660

289

119.2

128.4

8,000

5,658

41.4

41.4

LEXUS RZ BEV

578

86

545.2

572.1

10,214

5,339

91.3

91.3

LEXUS RX HYBRID

4,052

2,915

33.4

39.0

37,448

29,546

26.7

26.7

LEXUS RX PLUG-IN HYBRID

520

412

21.2

26.2

5,738

4,733

21.2

21.2

LEXUS TX HYBRID

1,012

858

13.2

17.9

8,787

7,311

20.2

20.2

LEXUS TX PLUG-IN HYBRID

7

83

-91.9

-91.6

953

689

38.3

38.3

LEXUS LS HYBRID

0

5

-100.0

-100.0

1

34

-97.1

-97.1

LEXUS LC HYBRID

0

0

#N/A

#N/A

5

9

-44.4

-44.4

TOTAL TMNA Electrified Vehicles

117,215

85,090

32.2

37.8

1,038,114

892,402

16.3

16.3

TOTAL TOYOTA Electrified Vehicles

104,105

76,194

31.2

36.6

927,135

793,524

16.8

16.8

TOTAL LEXUS Electrified Vehicles

13,110

8,896

41.5

47.4

110,979

98,878

12.2

12.2

TOTAL TMNA SALES RATIO

58.2 %

45.8 %

55.3 %

47.8 %

Selling Days

25

24

229

229

SOURCE Toyota Motor North America
2026-10-01 16:52 1mo ago
2026-10-01 11:33 1mo ago
Robinhood roste, ale ocenění zůstává vysoké
HOOD Robinhood
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Robinhood stock has wavered in recent days as investors remain concerned about its steep valuation and slowing growth. HOOD traded at $112.50 on Thursday, slightly below last month's high of $126.50. So, will the stock retreat or resume its uptrend in October?

HOOD stock has wavered amid concerns about its valuation, which remains at an elevated level. Seeking Alpha data shows that its forward price-to-earnings ratio remains at 44, much higher than the sector median of 10. This multiple is also higher than the five-year average of 37. 

The company’s other multiples are also substantially higher than the technology and financial sector median. For example, its forward PEG ratio of 2.37 is higher than the sector median of 1.03. 

On the positive side, the company has an encouraging rule-of-40 metric, which is calculated by adding its profit margin and its revenue growth. Its net income margin stands at 42%, while its forward revenue growth rate is 17%, giving it a multiple of 59%.

The most recent results showed that Robinhood’s business continued growing, even as its cryptocurrency business dragged. Its net revenue rose by 32% to $1.31 billion, with its transaction and net interest revenues rising to $776 million and $389 million.  Robinhood’s net income rose by 48% to $573 million. 

The challenge, however, is that its crypto business remained under pressure as the winter continued. Its cryptocurrency revenue dropped by 38% to $100 million as Bitcoin and most altcoins retreated. On the positive side, there are signs that the crypto business is improving. 

Vlad Tenev and the team are working to stimulate growth. One of the new approaches is to launch AI agents that can trade on a customer’s behalf. The agents can also do in-depth research on companies and publish it to clients.

Additionally, some of its recently launched products are doing well. For example, data released this week showed that its event contracts traded in September stood at over 4.4 billion. Its Robinhood Chain product is also seeing strong growth.

More data showed that its equity notional trading volumes rose to $267 billion, while options contracts traded rose to 234 million. Its crypto volume rose to $17 billion during the month. 

Analysts have a relatively bullish outlook on the company. Its average price target among analysts is $131, up modestly from the current $112.50. Some of the most bullish analysts are from companies like Bernstein, JMP Securities, Citizens, and Cantor Fitzgerald.

HOOD stock chart | Source: TradingView

The daily chart shows that HOOD has been in a steady upward trend in the past few months. It has remained above the 50-day Exponential Moving Average (EMA), a sign that bulls remain in control. The stock has also formed an ascending channel and the Supertrend indicator. 

These technicals suggest that the stock may remain in this uptrend in the foreseeable future. A move above the key resistance level of $123 will point to more upside, potentially to the psychological level of $150.
2026-10-01 16:33 1mo ago
2026-10-01 11:21 1mo ago
Microchip rozšířil Ethernet portfolio pro auta a průmysl
MCHP Microchip Technology
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways Microchip launched new 10BASE-T1S transceivers and endpoints for automotive, industrial and other markets.The expanded portfolio can connect eight or more nodes on one bus, reducing wiring, costs and gateways.Industrial and automotive revenues rose 24.3% and 29.3%, respectively, in Microchip's fiscal first quarter. Microchip Technology (MCHP - Free Report) has expanded its 10BASE-T1S Single Pair Ethernet portfolio with the launch of the LAN8679 and LAN8680 PMD transceivers and the LAN8660X/1X/2X endpoint family with integrated transceivers. The products are designed for next-generation zonal architectures across automotive, industrial, robotics and aerospace and defense applications, extending Ethernet connectivity to edge nodes while reducing wiring and system complexity. The portfolio combines transceivers, endpoint functionality, power management and embedded-control capabilities, thereby supporting MCHP’s broader Total System Solutions strategy. It also improves competitive prowess against the likes of Texas Instruments (TXN - Free Report) and Analog Devices (ADI - Free Report) .

The LAN8679 features an Open Alliance 3-Pin interface in a compact package, while the LAN8680 adds power management, wake as well as sleep control and watchdog supervision. The LAN8660X/1X/2X family integrates a transceiver into a single-chip Remote Control Protocol solution, eliminating the need for external PHY components in applications such as control systems, lighting and audio. Microchip’s 10BASE-T1S multidrop architecture can connect eight or more nodes over a single bus, helping reduce wiring weight, costs and gateway requirements.

The portfolio expansion strengthens Microchip’s connectivity and networking growth strategy. The company identifies connectivity/networking as one of its new strategic growth pillars, targeting opportunities across Industry 4.0, automotive and data-center applications. MCHP highlights Single Pair Ethernet as a roughly $4-billion served available market, spanning automotive, aerospace, robotics, industrial vehicles, building controls, industrial controls, sensors, actuators and vehicle networking. The company also sees billions of legacy nodes as potential replacement opportunities, giving the expanded portfolio a sizable long-term addressable market.

The launch is also well timed with improving demand in MCHP’s two largest target markets for these products. In the first quarter of fiscal 2027, industrial represented 32.2% of revenues and automotive accounted for 15%. Industrial revenues increased 24.3% year over year, while automotive revenues jumped 29.3%. Industrial and automotive customers had largely completed inventory corrections, and Microchip noted that clients were placing a higher number of orders, while bookings remained strong across product lines, business units and geographies. The new devices are expected to help Microchip capture more semiconductor content as automotive and industrial networks migrate from fragmented legacy architectures toward consolidated Ethernet-based systems.

MCHP Faces Tough CompetitionTexas Instruments’ DP83TD555 targets 10BASE-T1S connectivity, while ADI’s AD3300/AD3301 family brings integrated Ethernet connectivity to edge sensors and actuators.

Texas Instruments is challenging Microchip across automotive and industrial connectivity through its broad Analog and Embedded Processing portfolio, strong manufacturing capacity and growing semiconductor content per system. In the second quarter of 2026, TXN’s industrial revenues increased roughly 30% year over year, while automotive revenues rose in the mid-teens. Texas Instruments’ supply capabilities further intensify the challenge. The company has available clean-room space and is expanding production capacity to address rising demand.

Analog Devices poses a significant challenge through its high-performance analog, sensing, power and embedded technologies. Industrial accounted for 49% of ADI’s third-quarter fiscal 2026 revenues and increased 53% year over year, led partly by automation, while automotive represented 25% of revenues and grew 16%. ADI said its higher content and share positions are driving automotive growth across next-generation ADAS, infotainment and electric powertrains. ADI is also positioning for the emergence of physical AI, including robotics and autonomous mobility.

MCHP’s Share Price Performance, Valuation & EstimatesShares of Microchip have appreciated 22% year to date, outperforming the broader Zacks Computer and Technology sector’s rise of 21.8%.

MCHP Stock’s Price Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The MCHP stock is trading at a premium, with a trailing price/book multiple of 6.55 compared with the Zacks Semiconductor – Analog and Mixed industry’s 6.48. Microchip has a Value Score of D.

MCHP’s Valuation
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Microchip’s fiscal 2027 earnings is currently pegged at $3.63 per share, up 15.6% over the past 30 days, suggesting 121.3% growth from fiscal 2026’s reported figure.
 

Microchip currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-01 16:28 1mo ago
2026-10-01 12:02 1mo ago
AppLovin klesá po varování Wells Fargo před falešným růstem
APP Applovin
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Wells Fargo just challenged the metric investors have been using to track AppLovin's e-commerce progress, and the stock is paying for it. Whether the firm's skepticism holds or gets overturned by better data could define where AppLovin heads from here.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

A single research note is reopening the debate over how much real merchant traction sits behind AppLovin‘s (NASDAQ:APP | APP Price Prediction) e-commerce push. AppLovin stock is down 3% to $281.31 this morning. Meanwhile, shares of The Trade Desk (NASDAQ:TTD) are up 0.2% to $12.20, sitting out the selling that has hit AppLovin stock.

Magnite (NASDAQ:MGNI) shares are sliding 0.7% to $25.08, a far softer decline than the one in AppLovin stock. The Invesco QQQ Trust (NASDAQ:QQQ) is also down 0.1% to $738.80, leaving large-cap technology close to flat. Taken together, those moves frame the drop in AppLovin stock as a repricing of one company’s growth story, with little evidence of a broad ad-tech selloff.

Wells Fargo Calls the Pixel Spike a False Start The pressure traces to a note from Wells Fargo (NYSE:WFC) telling clients that a recent spike in merchant Pixel installs at AppLovin looks weaker than the raw count suggests. Investors asked about Pixel adds over the past two weeks. Wells Fargo found that raw installs did rise while the mix of new sites failed to improve. Most of the new sites, the firm determined, were Asia-Pacific storefronts built on Shopify (NASDAQ:SHOP) with little or no measurable web traffic.

On a traffic-weighted basis, Wells Fargo sees no meaningful pickup, pushing back on the idea that AppLovin’s e-commerce customer growth had suddenly accelerated. Calling the burst a false start, the firm stated that a real e-commerce turn at AppLovin still looks more like a story for next year. Wells Fargo kept an Equal Weight rating and a $325 price target on AppLovin stock.

Why Pixel Installs Matter for AppLovin Analysts treat new Pixel installs as a merchant testing count. The tally is one of the few public indicators for whether AppLovin’s web advertising push is landing real stores. That role explains why a note on install quality is weighing on AppLovin stock, where selling centers on a measurement question with Wells Fargo challenging what the install count means for AppLovin’s merchant growth.

In any case, AppLovin stock is down 58% year-to-date. That steep slide has made AppLovin shares highly sensitive to any read on the company’s web advertising push, and a single note on install quality was enough to add fresh pressure.

Notably, Trade Desk stock is barely changed and Magnite shares are only slightly lower, which points to an AppLovin-specific repricing.

What to Watch Next Fresh Pixel data showing installs from storefronts with measurable traffic could answer the core objection in the Wells Fargo note on AppLovin. A traffic-weighted pickup would challenge the firm’s view that a real e-commerce turn at AppLovin belongs to next year. Any shift in the mix toward higher-traffic merchants could matter more for AppLovin than the raw install total.

Careful calibration of one’s holdings makes sense given AppLovin’s 58% decline year-to-date and a Wells Fargo timeline that places a real e-commerce turn next year. Patience may be the best attitude toward AppLovin stock while the market sorts out how much of the company’s web growth reflects real merchants.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.

David Moadel

David Moadel is financial writer specializing in stocks, ETFs, options, precious metals, and Bitcoin. David has written well over 1,000 articles for leading online publications, helping investors understand markets, income strategies, and risk.His work has appeared in The Motley Fool, InvestorPlace, U.S. News & World Report, TipRanks, ValueWalk, Benzinga, Market Realist, TalkMarkets, Finmasters, 24/7 Wall St., and others.With a master’s degree in education, David has taught at the elementary, high school, and college levels. That teaching background shapes his writing style: clear, educational, and practical. David has also built a loyal social-media audience by providing trustworthy financial content on YouTube, X/Twitter, and StockTwits.

All articles →
2026-10-01 16:27 1mo ago
2026-10-01 10:15 1mo ago
Constellation Brands očekává zisk 3,62 USD na akcii
STZ Constellation Brands
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
The upcoming report from Constellation Brands (STZ - Free Report) is expected to reveal quarterly earnings of $3.62 per share, indicating a decline of 0.3% compared to the year-ago period. Analysts forecast revenues of $2.57 billion, representing an increase of 3.6% year over year.

The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 0.4% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. This reflects how the analysts covering the stock have collectively reevaluated their initial estimates during this timeframe.

Before a company reveals its earnings, it is vital to take into account any changes in earnings projections. These revisions play a pivotal role in predicting the possible reactions of investors toward the stock. Multiple empirical studies have consistently shown a strong association between trends in earnings estimates and the short-term price movements of a stock.

While investors typically use consensus earnings and revenue estimates as indicators of quarterly business performance, exploring analysts' projections for specific key metrics can offer valuable insights.

Bearing this in mind, let's now explore the average estimates of specific Constellation Brands metrics that are commonly monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts.

Based on the collective assessment of analysts, 'Net Sales- Wine and Spirits' should arrive at $135.95 million. The estimate points to a change of 0% from the year-ago quarter.

Analysts predict that the 'Net Sales- Beer' will reach $2.43 billion. The estimate indicates a year-over-year change of +3.8%.

It is projected by analysts that the 'Operating Income- Beer' will reach $958.64 million. Compared to the present estimate, the company reported $951.60 million in the same quarter last year.

View all Key Company Metrics for Constellation Brands here>>>

Shares of Constellation Brands have experienced a change of -12.6% in the past month compared to the -0.4% move of the Zacks S&P 500 composite. With a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell), STZ is expected to underperform the overall market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>> .
2026-10-01 16:14 1mo ago
2026-10-01 11:08 1mo ago
PepsiCo a Monster žalují indický regulátor kvůli zákazu označování
MNST Monster Beverage
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
PepsiCo ​and Monster Beverage have sued India's food regulator for banning their use of the "energy drink" label, non-public ‌court filings show, escalating a regulatory fight that has jolted a sector expected to be worth $1.6 billion by 2028.

The food safety regulator ordered makers of high-caffeine beverages sold as "energy drinks" to stop using the description on June 30 amid growing concerns about the health risk of such products - part ​of an unprecedented food safety crackdown.

In a court filing in New Delhi, PepsiCo India said the prohibition will have "grave ​commercial consequences" and hurt "substantial investments", given that it had 492 million bottles and 26 million cans ⁠with those labels in circulation on July 31.

PepsiCo (PEP.O) was not given an opportunity to explain its position before the directive, ​and so the decision should be set aside, said the 358-page September 29 filing, which is not public and has not ​appeared in media but was seen by Reuters.

The regulator privately gave the companies 90 days to drop "energy drink", or any similar description, from high-caffeine beverages, saying that using that term breached regulations, Reuters has reported. The company filings say several Indian states began seizing the stock straight ​away.

MORE CHALLENGES, RELIEF FOR SOME FIRMS
The energy drink market in India boomed after PepsiCo launched Sting in 2017, with its ​20-rupee ($0.21) plastic bottles proving popular among 15- to 19-year-olds and in rural areas, Euromonitor says. PepsiCo also sells its energy drink Adrenaline Rush ‌in the ⁠market.

In the non-public court filing of Monster Beverage (MNST.O) unit, Monster Energy India, the company said it was given no prior notice before the decision was taken.

The company "is suffering grave financial loss and reputational harm," said Monster's September 30 filing in the Delhi court, which Reuters has reviewed.

Monster did not respond to Reuters queries, and neither did the Food Safety and Standards Authority ​of India.

The cases are likely ​to be taken up by ⁠a judge next week.

India's energy drink retail sales are growing 12.6% annually, faster than in the United States and China.

Energy drinks have sparked health concerns among regulators in several countries around ​the world who worry they contain significant amounts of caffeine, sugar and taurine, an amino ​acid, which research ⁠suggests can contribute to health problems including high blood pressure and heart problems.

They will be banned for under-16s in England from April next year.

Beverage companies, including Mukesh Ambani's Reliance (RELI.NS), lobbied hard against the move in August, but the regulator didn't agree to their requests.

However, ⁠the Delhi ​court this week quashed the food regulator's order to Austria's Red Bull, ​after the company flagged worries about investment impact, Reuters has reported.

Following a separate challenge by Hell Energy, another global energy drink brand, a court in western India ​put the government's decision on hold for the company, an order showed on Thursday.
2026-10-01 16:12 1mo ago
2026-10-01 12:00 1mo ago
Opendoor rozšiřuje hypoteční licence do 40 států
OPEN Opendoor Technologies
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways Opendoor targets mortgage licenses in roughly 35-40 states by 2026-end as it integrates buying and financing.Colorado mortgage uptake tops half of upcoming Opendoor home sales; Texas reached nearly 20% within six weeks.Opendoor says its loan officers can handle 50 mortgages monthly versus about 10 across the industry. Opendoor Technologies Inc. (OPEN - Free Report) is expanding its home loan business, targeting mortgage licenses in roughly 35 to 40 states by 2026-end. The initiative forms part of the company’s strategy to integrate home buying and financing, simplify the purchase process and improve the economics of its housing platform.

The offering addresses financing challenges that can delay or prevent home purchases. Opendoor is incorporating lending into the buying process from the outset, with the aim of reducing friction between selecting a home and securing a loan. The company views competitive mortgage rates as a way to accelerate inventory turnover and release capital for additional home acquisitions.

Early buyer interest in Opendoor’s mortgage offering is encouraging. In Colorado, more than half of the company’s upcoming home sales are expected to be financed through Opendoor Home Loans. In Texas, the corresponding share stood at nearly 20% within six weeks of launch. This uptake precedes the planned introduction of FHA, VA and adjustable-rate loans. The company expects adoption rates to vary across markets and fluctuate as the business expands.

Operating efficiency is central to the strategy. Opendoor has developed its own mortgage point-of-sale and loan origination systems, focusing on common loan types and automating much of the process. The company stated that its loan officers can handle 50 mortgages per month, compared with approximately 10 across the industry.

Overall, Opendoor’s mortgage expansion supports its broader objectives of improving unit economics and capital efficiency. The company sees room for higher adoption as it refines the offering and introduces additional loan types. However, licensing timelines and execution remain key considerations.

OPEN’s Competitive LandscapeZillow Group, Inc. (ZG - Free Report) is expanding its mortgage business by integrating preapproval into home search, helping buyers assess affordability earlier in the purchase process. Second-quarter mortgage revenues rose 75% year over year to $84 million, supported by 95% growth in purchase loan origination volume. Zillow reported double-digit adoption of Zillow Home Loans within its integrated experience and positive per-mortgage unit economics after accounting for fixed and variable costs. According to the company, its loan officers originate roughly twice the industry average of purchase loans per month, while its existing audience supports lower customer acquisition costs. However, Zillow expects higher mortgage rates to weigh on fourth-quarter loan conversion.

Offerpad Solutions Inc. (OPAD - Free Report) is pursuing transaction growth through better home selection, pricing discipline and operating efficiency. SCOUT and HENRY are being developed to refine acquisition decisions, while Cash Offer Marketplace and Brokerage Services broaden the range of sellers it can serve and generate fee-based revenues with little or no balance sheet capital. Offerpad’s monthly contract signings increased from 129 in April to 256 in June without a meaningful increase in marketing spending. Second-quarter non-aged homes sold in approximately 82 days, ahead of its 100–120-day target. Offerpad targets roughly 1,000 quarterly transactions to reach breakeven under its current cost structure, compared with 295 in the second quarter, underscoring the importance of higher volumes to its profitability objectives.

OPEN’s Stock Price Performance, Valuation & EstimatesShares of Opendoor have declined 70.6% in the past year compared with the industry’s 1.2% fall.

OPEN One-Year Price Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

From a valuation standpoint, OPEN trades at a forward price-to-sales (P/S) multiple of 0.34, significantly below the industry’s average of 4.38.

OPEN’s P/S Ratio (Forward 12-Month) vs. Industry
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for OPEN's 2026 loss per share suggests a 42.3% year-over-year improvement. Loss per share estimates for 2026 have remained unchanged in the past 30 days.

EPS Trend of OPEN Stock
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
2026-10-01 16:08 1mo ago
2026-10-01 11:05 1mo ago
Quanta zvýšila tržby segmentu Electric o 43,6 %
PWR Quanta Services
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways Quanta's Electric revenues rose 43.6%, while operating income jumped 62.5% in the second quarter.Electric margins expanded 140 basis points to 11.5%, helped by resource utilization and work mix.PWR expects further margin gains as transmission work and utilization increase in the back half. Quanta Services Inc. (PWR - Free Report) is seeing improving profitability in its Electric business, supported by better resource utilization and changes in the mix of work. With Electric accounting for the majority of the company’s revenues, further margin improvement remains an important factor for overall operating performance. Large transmission projects, workforce development and higher utilization are key areas shaping the segment’s margin profile.

In the second quarter, Electric revenues increased 43.6% year over year to $7.84 billion, while operating income rose 62.5% to $898.2 million. The faster growth in operating income than revenues lifted the segment’s operating margin year over year to 11.5% from 10.1%, a 140-basis-point expansion.

The company sees additional room for margin improvement as the work mix evolves. The Electric segment has the ability to operate at 10% to 12% margins on the utility side, with the upper end reached when large transmission work and other activities are combined at full utilization. This places greater emphasis on project mix and resource utilization in determining the segment’s margin trajectory.

Workforce development remains another important part of this equation. The company added about 15,500 employees over the past year, including a significant number of organic additions. Improving training and moving workers into the field more efficiently supports better utilization and scale across the Electric business.

Large transmission work also remains an important part of the margin opportunity. As transmission activity becomes a larger part of the Electric mix and utilization improves, the segment has room to build on its recent margin gains. The company expects further margin improvement in the back half, keeping work mix, utilization and execution central to the margin outlook.

Quanta vs. EMCOR & MasTec: How Do Margin Drivers Compare?Quanta’s Electric business is seeing margin expansion from stronger execution, higher utilization and a favorable mix of large transmission work. Peers like EMCOR Group, Inc. (EME - Free Report) and MasTec, Inc. (MTZ - Free Report) are also benefiting from improving project execution and business mix, although the specific drivers differ.

EMCOR’s Electrical Construction segment delivered 210 basis points of operating margin expansion, with most of the improvement coming from higher gross profit margins driven by strong field execution and a more favorable project mix. MasTec’s Power Delivery business also recorded 120 basis points of EBITDA margin expansion, with it expecting further quarterly improvement as execution and project activity progress.

Against this backdrop, Quanta’s Electric business has room to build on its recent margin gains through greater utilization and a higher contribution from large transmission work. The company sees the utility side operating within a 10% to 12% margin range, with the upper end associated with full utilization and a broader mix of transmission work.

PWR Stock’s Price Performance & Valuation TrendPWR stock has gained 52.5% year to date, outperforming the Zacks Engineering - R and D Services industry, the Zacks Construction sector and the S&P 500 index.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

PWR stock is currently trading at a premium compared with the industry peers, with a forward 12-month price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 37.03, as evidenced by the chart below.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Earnings Estimate Revision of PWRPWR’s earnings estimates for 2026 and 2027 are pinned at $16.70 and $19.41 per share, respectively, reflecting an upward trend over the past 30 days. The revised estimates for 2026 and 2027 imply year-over-year growth of 55.4% and 16.2%, respectively.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Quanta currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
2026-10-01 16:00 1mo ago
2026-10-01 10:00 1mo ago
Fluence Energy čelí žalobě po snížení výhledu tržeb
FLNC Fluence Energy
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
, /PRNewswire/ -- Pomerantz LLP announces that a class action lawsuit has been filed against Fluence Energy, Inc. ("Fluence" or the "Company") (NASDAQ: FLNC). Such investors are advised to contact Danielle Peyton at [email protected] or 646-581-9980, (or 888.4-POMLAW), toll-free, Ext. 7980. Those who inquire by e-mail are encouraged to include their mailing address, telephone number, and the number of shares purchased.

The class action concerns whether Fluence and certain of its officers and/or directors have engaged in securities fraud or other unlawful business practices.

You have until November 30, 2026, to ask the Court to appoint you as Lead Plaintiff for the class if you purchased or otherwise acquired Fluence securities during the Class Period. A copy of the Complaint can be obtained at www.pomerantzlaw.com. 

[Click here for information about joining the class action]

On February 4, 2026, after the market closed, Fluence reported first quarter 2026 financial results, including a GAAP gross profit margin of approximately 4.9%, a 6.5 percentage point decline year over year, due to "additional estimated costs on two projects."  Further, net losses also increased to $62.6 million, compared to a net loss of approximately $57.0 million for the same quarter last year.  Nonetheless, the Company continued to allege that its growth was being fueled by "accelerating data center growth, utility demand and rising industrial loads" and the Company has "been preparing for this inflection in growth with our expanded sales effort, global supply chain and domestic content strategy, which are driving our ability to deliver competitive products to customers around the world."

On this news, Fluence's stock price fell $10.04 per share or 34.63%, to close at $18.95 per share on February 5, 2026.

Then, on August 5, 2026, after the market closed, Fluence announced third quarter financial results, including that revenue of $6.49.8 million was "weaker than expected, primarily reflecting production delays at new contract manufacturing facilities."  Further the Company reported "adjusted gross profit margin of approximately 5.9%, compared to approximately 15.4% in the same quarter last year, primarily reflecting the impact of delays to revenue."  The Company concluded that it "now expects that $400.0 million in project deliveries will be delayed into fiscal 2027 due to production issues at a new international contract manufacturing facility and construction related delays that affected the completion and start-up of a new U.S. contract manufacturing facility."  As a result, the Company slashed its guidance, cutting its fiscal year 2026 revenue guidance by $0.4 billion at the midpoint, and its adjusted EBITDA guidance by $60 million at the midpoint, a -120% change.

On this news, Fluence's stock fell $1.02 per share, or 7.17%, to close at $13.21 per share on August 6, 2026.

Finally, on September 16, 2026, Fluence announced a mid-quarter guidance update, revealing that, among other things, the Company was cutting its full year revenue guide again, this time by approximately $0.6 billion, to $2.4 billion.  The Company also dramatically cut its full year adjusted EBITDA guide from negative $10 million, to negative $200 million.  The Company attributed the revision to ongoing "delays in the ramp-up of our contract manufacturing facility."

On this news, Fluence's stock price fell $1.39 per share, or 15.36%, to close at $7.66 per share on September 17, 2026.

Pomerantz LLP, with offices in New York, Chicago, Los Angeles, London, Paris, and Tel Aviv, is acknowledged as one of the premier firms in the areas of corporate, securities, and antitrust class litigation. Founded by the late Abraham L. Pomerantz, known as the dean of the class action bar, Pomerantz pioneered the field of securities class actions. Today, more than 85 years later, Pomerantz continues in the tradition he established, fighting for the rights of the victims of securities fraud, breaches of fiduciary duty, and corporate misconduct. The Firm has recovered numerous multimillion-dollar damages awards on behalf of class members. See www.pomlaw.com.

Attorney advertising. Prior results do not guarantee similar outcomes.  

CONTACT:

Danielle Peyton

Pomerantz LLP

[email protected]

646-581-9980 ext. 7980

SOURCE Pomerantz LLP
2026-10-01 15:51 1mo ago
2026-10-01 10:50 1mo ago
H.B. Fuller vyplácí čtvrtletní hotovostní dividendu 0,2450 USD
FUL H B Fuller Company
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
-

ST. PAUL, Minn.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--H.B. Fuller Company (NYSE: FUL) today announced that its Board of Directors declared a regular quarterly cash dividend of $0.2450 per share of common stock, payable on October 29, 2026 to shareholders of record at the close of business on October 15, 2026.

H.B. Fuller has paid quarterly cash dividends on its common stock for 58 consecutive years.

About H.B. Fuller

As the largest pureplay adhesives company in the world, H.B. Fuller’s (NYSE: FUL) innovative, functional coatings, adhesives and sealants enhance the quality, safety and performance of products people use every day. Founded in 1887, with 2025 revenue of $3.5 billion, our mission to Connect What Matters is brought to life by more than 7,100 global team members who collaborate with customers across more than 30 market segments in 150 countries to develop highly specified solutions that enable customers to bring world-changing innovations to their end markets. Learn more at www.hbfuller.com.

More News From H.B. Fuller Company

Back to Newsroom
2026-10-01 15:48 1mo ago
2026-10-01 11:01 1mo ago
Jacobs zavede digitální dvojče NVIDIA v kampusu
J Jacobs Solutions
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways Jacobs will deploy its Data Center Digital Twin at a major NVIDIA AI R&D facility.The platform supports power balancing, energy forecasting, leak detection and predictive maintenance.AI agents can use facility data to suggest responses and support more autonomous optimization. Jacobs Solutions Inc. (J - Free Report) is expanding its digital infrastructure work through a new three-year agreement with NVIDIA Corporation (NVDA - Free Report) . Under the deal, Jacobs will deploy its Data Center Digital Twin at a major U.S. research and development facility. The project will focus on improving operational planning and facility performance at one of NVIDIA’s advanced AI R&D sites.

Jacobs’ digital twin uses NVIDIA Omniverse libraries to create a live digital representation of the facility. This allows operators to test different operating scenarios and assess facility performance in real time. By bringing engineering models, operational technology and live facility information together, the platform provides a more integrated view of infrastructure performance.

Jacobs Expands Digital Twin Capabilities for NVIDIAThe platform will support several predictive and simulation-based applications. These include dynamic power load balancing, energy forecasting, liquid coolant leak detection monitoring, predictive maintenance and operator training. It can also help teams assess how changing AI workloads may affect power availability and cooling performance.

These capabilities can help optimize facility performance while addressing energy demand and infrastructure resiliency. The digital twin combines facility data with simulation and planning tools, extending Jacobs’ role in managing the operational demands of advanced computing facilities.

Jacobs Extends Its Digital Twin Role in AI InfrastructureJacobs is developing the technology beyond basic visualization and simulation. AI agents can learn from facility data to identify potential conditions, suggest responses and support more autonomous optimization of AI factory operations.

Jacobs is expanding its involvement in advanced computing infrastructure across multiple markets. Alongside the NVIDIA project, the company is delivering high-performance computing environments for Hut 8 in the United States, SINES DC Campus by Start Campus in Portugal and PsiQuantum in Australia. The NVIDIA project further extends Jacobs’ use of digital twin technology across AI and data center applications.

Jacobs Stock’s Price Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Jacobs stock has climbed 5.7% in the past three months against the Zacks Building Products - Miscellaneous industry’s 16% decline. The company is benefiting from diversified demand across data centers, semiconductors, energy and power, transportation, water and advanced manufacturing, supported by a strong backlog and project pipeline.

J’s Zacks Rank & Key PicksJacobs currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).

Some better-ranked stocks from the Construction sector are:

Everus Construction Group (ECG - Free Report) presently flaunts a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). The company delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 57%, on average. ECG stock has jumped 37.4% year to date. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for ECG’s 2026 sales and EPS indicates growth of 23.4% and 32.9%, respectively, from the year-ago period’s levels.

Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX - Free Report) holds a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) at present. The company delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 34.6%, on average. FIX stock has surged 77.3% year to date.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Comfort Systems’ 2026 sales and EPS indicates growth of 42.1% and 65%, respectively, from the prior-year levels.

Quanta Services, Inc. (PWR - Free Report) flaunts a Zacks Rank #1 at present. The company delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 17%, on average. PWR stock has climbed 52.2% year to date.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Quanta’s 2026 sales and EPS indicates growth of 38.4% and 53.4%, respectively, from the prior-year levels.
2026-10-01 15:48 1mo ago
2026-10-01 11:11 1mo ago
Sterling Infrastructure zvýšila tržby o 90 % díky E-Infrastructure
STRL Sterling Construction Company
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
Key Takeaways Sterling's Q2 revenues surged 90%, driven by a 192% jump in E-Infrastructure revenues.STRL's E-Infrastructure backlog reached $3.31 billion, with 92% tied to mission-critical projects.Sterling expects 2026 adjusted EPS of $19.70-$20.30, up sharply from $10.88 in 2025. Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. (STRL - Free Report) is turning its Texas footprint into a powerful growth engine as the state’s data-center and industrial infrastructure boom gathers momentum. With demand for mission-critical facilities surging, Sterling’s local expertise, expanding capabilities and strong customer relationships could help it capture an outsized share of the opportunity.

The company’s second-quarter 2026 performance underscores this momentum. Revenues jumped 90% year over year to $1.17 billion, with organic growth of roughly 50%. Adjusted EPS soared 116% to a record $5.80, while adjusted EBITDA climbed 104% to $256.7 million, pushing the margin up more than 150 basis points to 22%. E-Infrastructure remained the star performer, with revenues skyrocketing 192% and adjusted operating income advancing 148%.

STRL’s Texas operations are benefiting from robust data-center construction, while its CEC electrical business is gaining traction. Management noted that CEC filled its capacity in Texas in roughly 90 days, far faster than the previously expected one-year timeframe. Backlog provides another reason for optimism. E-Infrastructure backlog stood at $3.31 billion at June 2026-end, up from $1.84 billion at year-end 2025. Moreover, 92% of this backlog comprises mission-critical projects spanning data centers, manufacturing and semiconductor facilities.

However, Sterling’s opportunity is bigger than Texas. It is reallocating resources toward higher-margin E-Infrastructure work and expanding geographically through acquisitions, including CEC and Stone Ridge. Total combined backlog reached $5.6 billion, while future-phase opportunities exceeded $1.4 billion. Management now expects 2026 adjusted EPS of $19.70-$20.30 compared with $10.88 in 2025. With strong demand, expanding margins and $1.5 billion of revolver capacity supporting further investment, Texas is emerging as a key differentiator within Sterling’s broader infrastructure growth story.

Sterling vs. EMCOR and KBR: Who Benefits From the Data-Center Boom?The U.S. data-center and industrial infrastructure boom is creating a sizable opportunity for Sterling, alongside big names like EMCOR Group, Inc. (EME - Free Report) and KBR, Inc. (KBR - Free Report) . Sterling is increasingly differentiated by its rapid exposure to mission-critical infrastructure, with E-Infrastructure revenues and backlog surging.

EMCOR brings greater scale and diversification across electrical, mechanical and industrial services, with $17.14 billion of remaining performance obligations as of June 30, 2026. KBR, meanwhile, has broader exposure to engineering, government and technology-enabled infrastructure services.

Sterling’s potential competitive edge lies in its integrated site-development and electrical capabilities, strengthened by the CEC acquisition, allowing it to pursue larger mission-critical projects. Its smaller scale also leaves greater room for rapid growth, although EMCOR’s diversification provides broader end-market exposure. Overall, Sterling’s accelerating backlog and integrated E-Infrastructure platform position it distinctly within this expanding market.

STRL Stock’s Price Performance & Valuation TrendShares of this Texas-based infrastructure services provider have gained 18.1% over the past six months, outperforming the Zacks Engineering - R and D Services industry, the broader Construction sector and the S&P 500 Index.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

STRL stock is currently trading at a discount compared with its industry peers, with a forward 12-month price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 20.19, as shown in the chart below.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Earnings Estimate Revision for STRLSTRL’s earnings estimates for 2026 and 2027 have moved upward over the past 60 days to $20.02 and $25.79 per share, respectively. The revised estimated figures for 2026 and 2027 imply year-over-year growth of 84% and 28.8%, respectively.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Sterling stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-01 15:40 1mo ago
2026-10-01 10:00 1mo ago
Na Doximity byla podána hromadná žaloba kvůli údajnému podvodu
DOCS Doximity
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
, /PRNewswire/ -- Pomerantz LLP announces that a class action lawsuit has been filed against Doximity, Inc. ("Doximity" or the "Company") (NYSE: DOCS).  Such investors are advised to contact Danielle Peyton at [email protected] or 646-581-9980, (or 888.4-POMLAW), toll-free, Ext. 7980. Those who inquire by e-mail are encouraged to include their mailing address, telephone number, and the number of shares purchased.

The class action concerns whether Doximity and certain of its officers and/or directors have engaged in securities fraud or other unlawful business practices.

You have until November 16, 2026, to ask the Court to appoint you as Lead Plaintiff for the class if you purchased or otherwise acquired Doximity securities during the Class Period. A copy of the Complaint can be obtained at www.pomerantzlaw.com. 

[Click here for information about joining the class action]

On November 6, 2025, despite reporting strong second quarter results, Doximity expressed a degree of caution regarding the outlook for ad spending and implied a slowdown in sales growth in the second half of the 2026 fiscal year, which ended on March 31, 2026. 

On this news, Doximity's stock price fell $8.29 per share, or 13.25%, to close at $54.29 per share on November 7, 2025. 

Then, on February 5, 2026, Doximity lowered its revenue guidance for 2026 full fiscal year, which ended on March 31, 2026, and announced that its sales growth had decelerated while its net income had contracted, which will negatively impact its 2026 fiscal fourth quarter. 

On this news, Doximity's stock price fell $5.59 per share, or 16.78%, to close at $27.73 per share on February 6, 2026. 

Finally, on May 13, 2026, Doximity announced that it missed its already-reduced revenue guidance and projected a significantly slower pace of growth for its 2027 fiscal year, which ends on March 31, 2027.  As a result, several analysts downgraded Doximity stock citing issues specific to the Company's business. 

On this news, Doximity's stock price fell $5.38 per share, or 23%, to close at $18.01 per share on May 14, 2026.

Pomerantz LLP, with offices in New York, Chicago, Los Angeles, London, Paris, and Tel Aviv, is acknowledged as one of the premier firms in the areas of corporate, securities, and antitrust class litigation. Founded by the late Abraham L. Pomerantz, known as the dean of the class action bar, Pomerantz pioneered the field of securities class actions. Today, more than 85 years later, Pomerantz continues in the tradition he established, fighting for the rights of the victims of securities fraud, breaches of fiduciary duty, and corporate misconduct. The Firm has recovered numerous multimillion-dollar damages awards on behalf of class members. See www.pomlaw.com.

Attorney advertising.  Prior results do not guarantee similar outcomes.  

CONTACT:
Danielle Peyton
Pomerantz LLP
[email protected]
646-581-9980 ext. 7980

SOURCE Pomerantz LLP
2026-10-01 15:40 1mo ago
2026-10-01 10:00 1mo ago
Pomerantz LLP žaluje AST SpaceMobile kvůli údajným klamavým tvrzením
ASTS AST SpaceMobile
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
, /PRNewswire/ -- Pomerantz LLP announces that a class action lawsuit has been filed against AST SpaceMobile, Inc. ("AST" or the "Company") (NASDAQ: ASTS) and certain officers.   The class action, filed in the United States District Court for the Western District of Texas, Midland-Odessa Division, and docketed under 26-cv-00378, is on behalf of a class consisting of all persons and entities other than Defendants that purchased or otherwise acquired AST securities between March 4, 2025 and July 15, 2026, both dates inclusive (the "Class Period"), seeking to recover damages caused by Defendants' violations of the federal securities laws and to pursue remedies under Sections 10(b) and 20(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and Rule 10b-5 promulgated thereunder, against the Company and certain of its top officials.

If you are an investor who purchased or otherwise acquired AST securities during the Class Period, you have until November 13, 2026 to ask the Court to appoint you as Lead Plaintiff for the class.  A copy of the Complaint can be obtained at www.pomerantzlaw.com.  To discuss this action, contact Danielle Peyton at [email protected] or 646-581-9980 (or 888.4-POMLAW), toll-free, Ext. 7980. Those who inquire by e-mail are encouraged to include their mailing address, telephone number, and the number of shares purchased.  

[Click here for information about joining the class action]

AST, together with its subsidiaries, designs and develops the constellation of BlueBird satellites in the United States ("U.S.").  The Company provides a cellular broadband network in space for direct access by smartphones for commercial use and other applications, as well as for government use.  In addition, its SpaceMobile service provides cellular broadband services to end-users who are out of terrestrial cellular coverage.

At all relevant times, Defendants touted AST's purportedly unique competitive advantages and leadership position in the satellite direct-to-cellular ("D2C") market.  In particular, throughout the Class Period, Defendants touted AST's business and financial prospects as purportedly the only established space-based cellular broadband network for mobile phones.

Defendants' assurances regarding AST's purportedly durable competitive position in the satellite D2C market came into question in September 2025, when American telecommunications company EchoStar Corporation ("EchoStar") announced that it had entered into a definitive agreement with SpaceX, an American aerospace manufacturer and space transportation company, to sell its AWS-4 and H-block spectrum licenses (the "EchoStar Transaction").  In connection with the EchoStar Transaction, SpaceX and EchoStar agreed to enter into a long-term commercial agreement, enabling EchoStar's Boost Mobile subscribers—through its cloud-native 5G core—to access SpaceX's next generation D2C service provided by its telecommunications subsidiary Starlink Services, LLC ("Starlink").

SpaceX commands a dominant position in the global aerospace and orbital launch industry, with the ability to produce and launch numerous satellites at scale.  Its subsidiary Starlink provides a broadband internet satellite constellation that accounts for roughly 54% of all active satellites in Earth's orbit, with approximately 9,821 Starlink satellites currently active in low Earth orbit.  Viewed in combination with its considerable resources, SpaceX's entry into the satellite D2C market was potentially a threat to AST's commercial aspirations.

Following the EchoStar Transaction, however, Defendants continued to assure investors and the market that AST remained in a competitive class of its own, with the Company poised to realize significant revenues and profits in the near-term.  Likewise, Defendants continuously represented that AST's capital and liquidity position was sufficient to meet its strategic and business goals at all relevant times, notwithstanding the heightened competitive pressures it faced following the EchoStar Transaction.

The complaint alleges that, throughout the Class Period, Defendants made materially false and misleading statements regarding the Company's business, operations, and prospects.  Specifically, Defendants made false and/or misleading statements and/or failed to disclose that: (i) AST's increasing capital requirements were likely to increase the Company's debt load and share dilution with greater frequency and at greater scale than Defendants had signaled to investors; (ii) accordingly, Defendants had overstated the sufficiency of AST's capital and liquidity position to achieve its strategic and business goals; (iii) Defendants likewise overstated the durability of AST's competitive position in the satellite D2C market; (iv) even following the EchoStar Transaction, Defendants continued overstating AST's competitive position in the satellite D2C market; (v) AST was experiencing slow user adoption in the U.S. and Japan; (vi) the foregoing was likely to have a significant negative impact on the Company's business and financial prospects; and (vii) as a result, Defendants' public statements were materially false and misleading at all relevant times.

The truth began to emerge on September 8, 2025, when UBS issued a report downgrading AST to a "Neutral" from "Buy" recommendation, as well as cutting its price target on the Company to $43.00 from $62.00, mainly citing heightened competitive pressures related to the EchoStar Transaction, which "fortifies [Starlink's] position in the space to cellular market and increases risk for AST[] as it drives utilization on its nascent constellation[.]"

Following the release of UBS's report, AST's Class A common stock price fell $3.86 per share, or 9.47%, to close at $36.91 per share on September 9, 2025.

On October 21, 2025, AST issued a press release "announc[ing] its intent to offer . . . $850.0 million aggregate principal amount of convertible senior notes due 2036 (the 'Notes') in a private offering", and that it "intends to grant the initial purchasers of the Notes . . . an option to purchase . . . up to an additional $150.0 million aggregate principal amount of Notes."  The press release disclosed that AST would use the proceeds from this offering "for general corporate purposes, including without limitation funding the deployment of AST SpaceMobile's worldwide constellation of satellites in anticipation of adding incremental strategic markets for its SpaceMobile Service."  (Emphasis added.)

Later the same day, AST issued another press release "announc[ing] the pricing of $1.0 billion aggregate principal amount of convertible senior notes due 2036 (the 'Notes') in a private offering", noting that "[t]he size of the offering has been increased from the previously announced $850.0 million principal amount of Notes", while reiterating the same intended use for the net proceeds from the offering.

Following these disclosures, AST's Class A common stock price fell $7.26 per share, or 9.24%, to close at $71.35 per share on October 22, 2025.

On January 6, 2026, Scotiabank issued a report downgrading AST to a "Sell" recommendation, as well as its rating to "Sector Underperform" from "Sector Perform", citing, inter alia, significant competition from Starlink and "[e]vidence of slow user adoption in the U.S. and Japan[.]"

Following the release of Scotiabank's report, AST's Class A common stock price fell $11.76 per share, or 12.06%, to close at $85.73 per share on January 7, 2026.

On February 11, 2026, AST issued a press release "announc[ing] its intent to offer . . . $1.0 billion aggregate principal amount of convertible senior notes due 2036 (the 'Notes') in a private offering", and that it "intends to grant the initial purchasers of the Notes . . . an option to purchase . . . up to an additional $150.0 million aggregate principal amount of Notes."  The press release disclosed that AST intended to use the proceeds from the offering "for general corporate purposes, including without limitation, accelerating the deployment of our controlled spectrum bands on a global basis, monetizing the capabilities of our proprietary technology to capture the evolving commercial opportunities related to artificial intelligence, enhancing investment in government space opportunities in the U.S., reducing higher interest debt, and pursuing opportunistic investments to accelerate our SpaceMobile Service and capabilities."   (Emphasis added.)

The next day, AST issued another press release announcing the pricing of the foregoing offering at "an initial conversion price of approximately $116.30 per share of AST SpaceMobile's Class A common stock, which represents a premium of approximately 20% to the last reported sale price of AST SpaceMobile's Class A common stock on February 11, 2026."

Following these disclosures, AST's Class A common stock price fell $14.70 per share, or 15.17%, to close at $82.22 per share on February 12, 2026. 

Then, on July 15, 2026, AST issued a press release "announc[ing] its intent to offer" yet another "$1.0 billion aggregate principal amount of convertible senior notes due 2034 (the 'Notes') in a private offering", and that it "intends to grant the initial purchasers of the Notes . . . an option to purchase . . . up to an additional $150 million aggregate principal amount of Notes."  The press release disclosed that AST intended to use the proceeds from the offering to, inter alia, "pursue an expanding universe of growth initiatives and secure additional access to orbit for its space-based cellular broadband network, including partnerships and/or acquisitions to further vertically integrate its business and mitigate risks associated with third-party launch providers."   (Emphasis added.)  The press release further disclosed that the Company "currently does not have any understandings or agreements with respect to any such strategic transactions."  (Emphasis added.)

Later the same day, AST issued another press release announcing the pricing of the foregoing offering.  Specifically, "$1.0 billion 1.625% convertible senior notes due 2034 . . . [at] an initial conversion price of approximately $79.57 per share of AST SpaceMobile's Class A common stock, which represents a premium of approximately 20.0% over the last reported sale price of AST SpaceMobile's Class A common stock on July 15, 2026", as well as "[c]apped call transactions . . . [at] an initial cap price of $149.20 per share of AST SpaceMobile's Class A common stock, which represents a premium of 125.0% over the last reported sale price of AST SpaceMobile's Class A common stock on July 15, 2026."

Following the foregoing disclosures, AST's Class A common stock price fell $11.30 per share, or 17.04%, to close at $55.01 per share on July 16, 2026.

Pomerantz LLP, with offices in New York, Chicago, Los Angeles, London, Paris, and Tel Aviv, is acknowledged as one of the premier firms in the areas of corporate, securities, and antitrust class litigation. Founded by the late Abraham L. Pomerantz, known as the dean of the class action bar, Pomerantz pioneered the field of securities class actions. Today, more than 85 years later, Pomerantz continues in the tradition he established, fighting for the rights of the victims of securities fraud, breaches of fiduciary duty, and corporate misconduct. The Firm has recovered billions of dollars in damages awards on behalf of class members. See www.pomlaw.com. 

Attorney advertising.  Prior results do not guarantee similar outcomes.  

CONTACT:
Danielle Peyton
Pomerantz LLP
[email protected]
646-581-9980 ext. 7980

SOURCE Pomerantz LLP
2026-10-01 15:38 1mo ago
2026-10-01 10:00 1mo ago
FTC žaluje Hims & Hers kvůli datům a fakturaci
HIMS Hims Hers Health
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
, /PRNewswire/ -- Pomerantz LLP announces that a class action lawsuit has been filed against Hims & Hers Health, Inc. ("Hims & Hers" or the "Company") (NYSE: HIMS).  Such investors are advised to contact Danielle Peyton at [email protected] or 646-581-9980, (or 888.4-POMLAW), toll-free, Ext. 7980. Those who inquire by e-mail are encouraged to include their mailing address, telephone number, and the number of shares purchased.

The class action concerns whether Hims & Hers and certain of its officers and/or directors have engaged in securities fraud or other unlawful business practices.

You have until November 2, 2026, to ask the Court to appoint you as Lead Plaintiff for the class if you purchased or otherwise acquired Hims & Hers securities during the Class Period. A copy of the Complaint can be obtained at www.pomerantzlaw.com. 

[Click here for information about joining the class action]

On July 29, 2026, the Federal Trade Commission ("FTC") announced the filing of a lawsuit against Hims & Hers "alleging that the telehealth provider shared consumers' sensitive health information about medical conditions with third-party advertising platforms despite claiming its services maintain consumers' privacy and deceives users about its billing and cancellation practices."  According to the FTC complaint, Hims & Hers engages in other deceptive advertising practices, including failing to "clearly disclose that it charges consumers for prescriptions almost immediately after they submit an intake form, despite telling consumers that they will be able to consult with a medical provider to find a treatment that is 'right for them.'"  The FTC complaint also includes allegations that Hims & Hers "shared consumers' sensitive health information with third-party advertising companies and platforms . . . such as Meta Platforms, Inc. ('Meta') and Snap Inc. ('Snap')." 

On this news, Hims & Hers' stock price fell $4.32 per share, or 14.73%, to close at $25.00 per share on July 29, 2026. 

Pomerantz LLP, with offices in New York, Chicago, Los Angeles, London, Paris, and Tel Aviv, is acknowledged as one of the premier firms in the areas of corporate, securities, and antitrust class litigation. Founded by the late Abraham L. Pomerantz, known as the dean of the class action bar, Pomerantz pioneered the field of securities class actions. Today, more than 85 years later, Pomerantz continues in the tradition he established, fighting for the rights of the victims of securities fraud, breaches of fiduciary duty, and corporate misconduct. The Firm has recovered numerous multimillion-dollar damages awards on behalf of class members. See www.pomlaw.com.

Attorney advertising.  Prior results do not guarantee similar outcomes.  

CONTACT:
Danielle Peyton
Pomerantz LLP
[email protected]
646-581-9980 ext. 7980

SOURCE Pomerantz LLP
2026-10-01 15:12 1mo ago
2026-10-01 09:25 1mo ago
Oklo plánuje recyklaci paliva za 1,68 mld. USD
OKLO Oklo
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways OKLO's fuel center could involve $1.68B in investment and create more than 800 jobs.Licensing, engineering and NRC talks are underway, while Standard Nuclear could become another buyer.OKLO says recycling could recover up to 95% of fuel energy, but commercial profitability remains unproven. Oklo Inc. (OKLO - Free Report) is trying to make nuclear fuel recycling an important part of its business, not just a support service. Its planned Advanced Fuel Center in Oak Ridge, TN, would begin with a facility that reuses spent nuclear fuel. OKLO says the broader project could involve up to $1.68 billion of investment and create more than 800 jobs. The goal is to turn used fuel into material that can be used again in advanced reactors, including its Aurora powerhouses, while reducing dependence on outside fuel suppliers over time.

The project is still at an early stage, but OKLO has already started planning and regulatory work. The company says it has completed a licensing project plan and is in discussions with the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission. It is also continuing facility design and engineering work. A June 2026 agreement with Standard Nuclear could create another buyer for recycled material, which may open a business opportunity beyond Oklo’s own reactors. OKLO also had about $3 billion in cash and marketable securities at June 30, providing financial flexibility despite losses.

The long-term opportunity could be meaningful because the United States has nearly 100,000 metric tons of used nuclear fuel in storage. OKLO says its recycling approach could recover up to 95% of the energy still left in that fuel. The process is also designed to reduce the amount of waste needing long-term storage while avoiding a separate stream of pure plutonium. Still, the business case is not proven. OKLO must secure approvals, build the facility, control costs and show that fuel recycling can work profitably at commercial scale.

This strategy differs from the approach taken by larger nuclear utilities, which are generally focused on expanding generation capacity, extending plant lives and securing long-term fuel supplies. Their plans rely more on established utility infrastructure than on building an integrated fuel-recycling business.

Different Paths to Nuclear GrowthEntergy Corporation (ETR - Free Report) is taking a more traditional route to nuclear growth, focusing on its existing fleet and plant upgrades rather than fuel recycling. Entergy is exploring output increases and license extensions across its nuclear sites, while a Louisiana customer agreement includes funding for nuclear-related efforts tied to data-center demand. Entergy also continues investing in gas, renewables and storage, giving it several ways to add dependable power.

NextEra Energy (NEE - Free Report) is following a more conventional nuclear strategy centered on generation and contracted fuel supply rather than recycling. NextEra Energy plans to restart the 615-MW Duane Arnold plant in Iowa by early 2029 and has fuel contracts extending through 2033. The proposed Dominion merger, if completed, would further expand NextEra Energy’s regulated utility footprint, supporting a broader scale-driven approach to meeting rising electricity demand.

The Zacks Rundown on OKLOShares of Oklo have lost some 71.2% over the past year, underperforming the industry's modest decline.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

OKLO currently has an average brokerage recommendation (ABR) of 1.92 on a scale of 1 to 5 (Strong Buy to Strong Sell), calculated based on the actual recommendations (Buy, Hold, Sell, etc.) made by 24 brokerage firms. 

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

See how the Zacks Consensus Estimate for OKLO’s earnings has been revised over the past 90 days.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The company currently carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).

You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-01 15:12 1mo ago
2026-10-01 09:16 1mo ago
CoreWeave hlásí revenue backlog 104 miliard USD a posiluje s Nvidia
CRWV CoreWeave
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Everyone is looking for the next big initial public offering (IPO) in 2026, but I think CoreWeave (CRWV -1.16%), which debuted in 2025, already offers a compelling opportunity for investors. As one of the key players building the infrastructure behind the artificial intelligence (AI) boom, it's arguably a better bet than many of the new names about to hit the market in the final quarter of this year.

Image source: Getty Images.

CoreWeave is selling the infrastructure behind the AI boom Building the infrastructure to support AI requires server clusters housing vast numbers of graphics processing units (GPUs), access to enormous amounts of electricity, and powerful cooling systems, among other things. CoreWeave brings these resources together and rents out the resulting computing capacity.

It's pretty clear that many large companies are finding CoreWeave's platform a compelling option -- even some that are building plenty of data centers themselves. The company reported a $104 billion revenue backlog and more than $25 billion in additional net customer commitments secured in the third quarter. 

That means that it has a lot of visibility into future demand. And much of its expansion is supported by customers who have already committed to renting capacity as it becomes available.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

82/100

Today's Change

(

-1.16

%) $

-1.01

Current Price

$

86.11

What's even more interesting is that demand for that infrastructure is so strong that its clients are willing to pay a premium. CoreWeave reported that some of its newer, shorter-term contracts were generating $40 million per megawatt in annualized revenue.

To me, that's an important development because it shows that customers aren't just signing more contracts. They're also willing to pay attractive prices for available capacity. So it's no surprise that even Nvidia is expanding its relationship with CoreWeave.

A deepening Nvidia partnership backs the bull case It's well known that Nvidia's GPUs are powering much of the AI boom, but what I think is really interesting is how CoreWeave has built a business around deploying Nvidia's hardware at scale. However, there's more to this relationship than simply buying Nvidia's latest chips.

Nvidia announced an added $2 billion investment in CoreWeave and expanded its partnership to help develop more than 5 gigawatts of AI infrastructure by 2030. Nvidia will help secure land, electricity, and data center facilities to enable that expansion.

And the relationship goes even further. CoreWeave gets early access to Nvidia's latest technology, including its next-generation Vera Rubin architecture, which features its Vera central processing units (CPUs) as well as advanced networking and storage systems. This gives CoreWeave an opportunity to bring cutting-edge AI infrastructure to market quickly.

That matters now as tech players are competing to develop more advanced AI models. 

CoreWeave has ambitious plans to expand its AI infrastructure CoreWeave plans to expand its data center footprint to more than 8 gigawatts of active power by 2030. To put that ambition into perspective, it had around 1.5 gigawatts of active power at the end of the second quarter.

Its expansion plans aren't limited to the U.S., either. Management has announced its first move into the Asia Pacific region, with three planned data centers in Indonesia expected to come online in 2028. Together, they'll add 360 megawatts of computing capacity, helping reach customers across Southeast Asia.

This expansion won't come cheap, and that's at least partly why CoreWeave secured a $2.6 billion loan facility. Taking on more debt will help it scale up revenue faster than if it waited until it was generating the cash flow to cover those expenses. The question is whether it will be able to execute well on those plans.

Is CoreWeave a buy right now? The stock is a direct bet on the infrastructure that underpins the AI boom. Investors don't need to predict which AI models will win. Through CoreWeave, we can simply bet that demand for computing capacity will continue to grow.

With strong customer demand, a deepening relationship with Nvidia, and ambitious expansion plans, the upside could be substantial. That's why I'd rather bet on CoreWeave than chase the latest IPOs in 2026.
2026-10-01 15:12 1mo ago
2026-10-01 09:40 1mo ago
CoreWeave spustila partnerství a získala zakázku od Ennoble Care
CRWV CoreWeave
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways CoreWeave launched a Partner Network spanning infrastructure, data, software, security, models and inference.Exa, Parallel and You.com add a shared search layer for AI agents built on CoreWeave.Ennoble Care is deploying Blackwell nodes through CKS for clinical AI agents and back-office automation. CoreWeave, Inc. (CRWV - Free Report) is expanding its AI cloud ecosystem through the launch of the CoreWeave Partner Network and a new customer deployment with Ennoble Care. The Partner Network brings together technology integrations validated on CoreWeave Cloud under production conditions. The network includes collaborations with VAST Data, CrowdStrike, Reflection and ClickHouse, among others, covering infrastructure, data services, software, security, models and inference.

The Partner Network supports different stages of the AI lifecycle. Infrastructure partners provide GPUs, storage, networking, servers and interconnects, while data services partners help customers store, process, move and access AI data. Independent software vendors cover orchestration, observability, model development and security, while models and inference partners such as Reflection, Inferact, RadixArk, Parallel and EXA provide software and services to build, train, serve and scale AI applications. CoreWeave said these integrations are tested under production loads and are supported by customer demand.

The network is also expanding into tools used by AI agents, starting with search. Exa, Parallel Web Systems and You.com have joined the network, giving agents built on CoreWeave access to a shared search layer through a single integration. This complements CoreWeave’s broader platform, which the company has described as supporting a continuous AI loop spanning training, inference, evaluation and improvement.

Also, CoreWeave was selected by Ennoble Care to support clinical AI inference workloads across its home-based care network. Ennoble Care is deploying NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Server Edition nodes through CoreWeave Kubernetes Service (CKS), with reserved GPU capacity, managed Kubernetes, hardware-enforced isolation, zero-trust controls and direct access to CoreWeave specialists.

Ennoble Care is developing AI agents to support clinical delivery and automate back-office functions through its proprietary electronic medical record system. CoreWeave stated that CKS provides eight to 10 times faster container spin-up times than a general-purpose cloud alternative. The company also highlighted its MLPerf inference and training results, along with three consecutive Platinum rankings in SemiAnalysis ClusterMAX.

Taking a Look at CRWV’s CompetitorsNebius (NBIS - Free Report) is expanding its capacity through partnerships and an asset-light model, under which partners finance, build and operate facilities while Nebius provides its full-stack platform, customer demand and value-added services. The company said this approach addresses capital and capacity constraints while requiring minimal balance sheet investment and generating high-margin revenues. Nebius has received dozens of inquiries from potential partners with available capacity and capital. It is also working with Bloom to unlock and accelerate data-center sites, including the Vineland project, where Bloom’s on-site power solution is being deployed. The asset-light model remains at an early stage.

Microsoft (MSFT - Free Report) continued expanding its partnerships across AI, cloud and enterprise technology. The company broadened its decade-long partnership with Databricks into the 2030s, while expanding ties with Mistral to bring its models across Microsoft Foundry, Copilot Studio and Azure. Microsoft also partnered with 3M on AI data-center infrastructure and enterprise transformation, with Azure set to deploy 3M’s Expanded Beam Optical technology. Its partnership with NASA entails applying AI tools to scientific data discovery. Microsoft also struck an AI content agreement with Nine Entertainment, allowing Copilot to reference its journalism, while its OpenAI relationship continues under an IP arrangement extending to 2032.

CRWV Price Performance, Valuation and EstimatesShares of CoreWeave have slipped 36.4% in the past year compared with the Zacks Internet Software industry’s fall of 0.8%.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

On a price-to-book basis, CRWV’s shares trade at 7.76X, higher than the Internet Software Services industry’s 5.36X.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for CRWV’s earnings for the current year has been revised downward over the past 60 days.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

CRWV currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-01 15:11 1mo ago
2026-10-01 10:02 1mo ago
Quantum Computing Inc. zvýšila výnosy, zůstala ve ztrátě
QUBT Quantum Computing
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Quantum Computing Inc. describes itself as a "vertically integrated quantum company" built around photonics and semiconductor manufacturing, not just software or cloud access to quantum computers. It's listed on the Nasdaq and has moved from almost no revenue in 2025 to revenues of a few million dollars per quarter in 2026, but it still reports meaningful losses.

In its second‑quarter release, the company highlighted revenue of $5.6 million, up from $61,000 in the same quarter last year, but a net loss of $11.8 million. The top-line growth shows that QCi is no longer just a pre‑commercial story, but the bottom-line losses remind you that this business is still spending heavily to develop its technology and get its manufacturing platform off the ground.

Image source: Getty Images.

What QCi is trying to build The more interesting part of QCi's story lives outside the income statement. The company has been assembling a stack that runs from photonic chips in a fab to full quantum computers and security platforms, as the TechJournal.uk Substack details. It has been doing this largely through a series of acquisitions such as NHanced Semiconductors and other photonics and packaging businesses. Management's "vertically integrated" language reflects the fact that QCi wants to control the critical pieces of quantum computing hardware (think chips, components, and packaging), rather than simply renting time on someone else's machines.

What I have my eyes on is the product side. QCi has announced NeuraWave, a photonic computing platform meant to handle real‑time AI inference at the edge. In other words, it's building hardware that can run complex models close to where data is generated rather than in distant data centers. It also showed off a quantum security system at the ECOC 2026 trade show that could help telecom companies keep their fiber networks safe. The bigger point is that quantum technology is starting to look less like a science project and more like something companies can actually deploy for commercially meaningful uses.

The risks under the promise The problem, in my view, is that QCi is trying to do a lot of hard things at once: scale up its manufacturing, integrate multiple acquisitions, sell new classes of hardware, and educate customers on how to use quantum security and photonic computing. And it's doing all of these things while it's still losing money. That's a lot of execution risk, particularly for a stock that has a history of volatile and sentiment‑driven price moves. It's easy to be bearish about QCi; there isn't much revenue, and its heavy spending and reliance on secondary stock sales to raise operating capital make its current valuation hard to justify.

There's also competitive risk. Quantum computing hardware, quantum security, and edge AI are all crowded spaces, and QCi hasn't yet shown large, recurring deployments at the scale you'd want to see before calling it a durable growth story. Its recent revenue ramp-up is encouraging, but that growth came off an extremely small base, and investors have to assume that more capital spending, more technical risk, and more time will be needed before the company's platform will be mature.

If you're fascinated by quantum hardware and photonics and you accept that this is still a high‑risk, high‑uncertainty space, QCi might be worth a spot on your watch list or in the "small, experimental slice" of a diversified portfolio.
2026-10-01 15:05 1mo ago
2026-10-01 12:26 1mo ago
BitMart předložil plán náhrad po hacku z roku 2021
BMX BitMart
CoinGecko News 86
Original source text
Nearly five years after hackers drained about $319.5 million from BitMart, the exchange finally has a repayment plan on paper. It still needs a judge to sign off on it.

On September 30, 2026, the Cayman Islands-based exchange released a preliminary restructuring proposal. The goal is to deal with a shortfall in user balances tied to the December 2021 breach. A court application is targeted for December 2026 or January 2027.

How the proposal works BitMart plans to dollarize balances using weighted average trading prices tied to July 26, 2026. Whatever your account held, in whatever tokens, gets translated into a single dollar figure. That number becomes your claim.

From there, users would choose between two broad paths.

The first is a pro-rata payout from the exchange’s available liquid assets. Users taking this route could receive fiat or stablecoins.

Advertisement

The second path is a conversion into new tokens. The proposal introduces two of them: Restitution Tokens and Continuum Tokens. Together, they are designed to reflect potential recoveries and the exchange’s future profitability.

Who is involved and what happens next BitMart is not drafting this alone. The restructuring is being advised by consulting firm Alvarez & Marsal and law firm White & Case.

BitMart plans to solicit input from its 50 largest users over the next three to four weeks. Adjustments to the proposal are anticipated in November.

After that, the exchange expects to file its court application. The target window is December 2026 or January 2027.

The plan must earn court sanction before anything moves forward. Until then, it remains a proposal, not a payout schedule.

The long road from hack to plan The breach itself was confirmed as of December 4, 2021. At roughly $319.5 million in losses, it left a hole in the exchange’s balance sheet that never fully closed.

BitMart has been reviewing its operational strategy since mid-2026, citing a weaker market environment. Withdrawals have been restricted as the exchange manages operational losses and balance sheet deficits.

The exchange’s financial health has also drawn ongoing scrutiny, including discussions about potential bankruptcy proceedings, which adds weight to the decision to pursue a structured, court-supervised route.

What this means for users and the industry The dollarization date matters. Locking balances to July 26, 2026 pricing means users do not capture any price moves after that point. Someone holding a token that rallies later would not see that gain reflected in their claim. Someone holding a token that drops would be shielded.

The feedback process itself is worth watching. BitMart is starting with its 50 largest users. Their input could shape the terms everyone else lives with.

The key dates to track are November, when revisions are expected, and the December 2026 to January 2027 window for the court application. Until a court sanctions the plan, BitMart users are holding a proposal, not a check.

Disclosure: This article was edited by John Chen. For more information on how we create and review content, see our Editorial Policy.
2026-10-01 15:05 1mo ago
2026-10-01 08:45 1mo ago
Sandisk roste díky AI úložištím a rekordní marži
SNDK Sandisk
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Sandisk has surged over 600% this year on AI-driven storage demand and record margins, but the contracts protecting its downside may also be capping its ceiling. Whether this stock can push higher depends on one thing investors are watching very…

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Sandisk (NASDAQ:SNDK | SNDK Price Prediction) trades at $1,739.89. The stock should trade mostly flat with a slight upward tilt. Shares are up 632.96% year to date, which puts the durability of pricing in focus.

Sandisk makes NAND flash memory for SSDs, embedded storage and memory cards. It has traded independently since its February 2025 separation from Western Digital (NASDAQ:WDC). AI inference has made storage core infrastructure. Fiscal 2026 revenue rose 175.3% to $20.248B, with datacenter’s share of bits growing from roughly 12% to 38%.

Contracts Worth $93.9 Billion Make the Bull Case Sandisk trades at 8x forward earnings, compared with a trailing multiple of 23. Fourth-quarter EPS came in at $39.25 versus the $33.28 consensus, its fifth consecutive beat. Guidance calls for first-quarter revenue of $10.30B-$10.80B and EPS of $44.00-$46.00.

Visibility is now unusually long for a memory maker. Signed multi-year agreements carry a minimum of $93.9 billion in revenue at floor pricing, and customers have backed them with $16.5 billion in financial guarantees. Management expects the NAND market to approach $500 billion next calendar year, and Sandisk has a $15.5B buyback authorization left to use.

Record Margins Built on Pricing Could Mark the Peak Gross margin reached 84.6%, up from 26.4% a year earlier. About two-thirds of sequential growth came from higher prices. Smartphone and PC unit sales are expected to fall mid-teens this year. The company depends on Kioxia for manufacturing and sells heavily to a small group of hyperscale customers.

The stock trades at 16.9x book and 12.51x sales, both rich multiples for a cyclical business. Barron’s reported that Sandisk was among the AI stocks falling this week. Options traders have also taken a defensive position on several later expirations, where put/call ratios run as high as 2.98.

Contracts Set the Floor While the Cycle Sets the Ceiling Signed agreements cover more than 50% of fiscal 2027 bits, and that share rises to about two-thirds in fiscal 2028. That backlog limits the downside. Margins near their highs and a valuation that depends on continued price increases limit the upside. Three things will settle the debate: high-bandwidth flash updates at the upcoming Analyst Day, more agreement deals and pricing on uncontracted supply.

Wall Street Sees 23% Upside While Shares Sit 26% Below Their High The average analyst target of $2,136.54 implies about 22.8% upside. Across 24 analysts, the ratings break down as follows:

Strong Buy: 4 Buy: 16 Hold: 3 Strong Sell: 1 Shares sit 26.1% below the 52-week high of $2,354.39. Over the past month Sandisk gained 11.05%, while the S&P 500 rose 0.11%. Over the past week it fell 4.22%, compared with the index’s 0.59% decline. Over one year the gap is 1,450.7% for Sandisk against 14.09% for the index.

Pricing Durability Will Decide Sandisk’s Next Move At $1,739.89, Sandisk balances limited support against cyclical risk.

The limited backlog and an 8x forward multiple argue for upside. Margins near their highs and a business still driven mostly by pricing support the bear case. A stronger outlook would need first-quarter results at or above guidance, new agreements at margins near management’s 80% target and a decline toward the 50-day average of $1,530.7.

The outlook would weaken if pricing on uncontracted supply turns lower, customers delay deployments or guidance falls below current levels. Buybacks provide support for the shares, while the stock remains exposed to a cyclical downturn.

Watch gross margin, agreement deals and edge demand each quarter. The contracts protect the downside, but the stock needs proof that higher pricing will last before it can move significantly higher.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-01 15:02 1mo ago
2026-10-01 10:01 1mo ago
Astronics zvýšila tržby v segmentu Military Aircraft o 11,7 %
ATRO Astronics
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways Astronics' Military Aircraft sales rose 11.7% to $30.6 million on higher flight-critical power sales.Astronics booked $27.4 million for the MV-75 FLRAA engineering phase, supporting its defense exposure.Test Systems posted $63.1 million in bookings and a 2.78:1 book-to-bill ratio in the quarter. Astronics (ATRO - Free Report) is expanding its participation in military aerospace through flight-critical power technologies and new aircraft programs. While commercial transport remains an important part of the company's Aerospace business, its Military Aircraft operations are gaining from demand for power systems used on military platforms. During the second quarter of 2026, Astronics' Military Aircraft sales increased 11.7% to $30.6 million, driven by higher sales of flight-critical airframe power products.

A key development during the quarter was the MV-75 Future Long-Range Assault Aircraft (“FLRAA”) program. Astronics finalized the contract for the current engineering phase of the program, resulting in a $27.4 million booking. The booking was included in Aerospace bookings of $243.1 million for the quarter, while the Aerospace segment ended the period with a record $657.2 million backlog.

The FLRAA program is particularly relevant because Astronics is participating in the aircraft’s development phase. The company continues to perform well on the program and expects development to be completed in mid-2027. This positions Astronics to continue supplying its capabilities as the aircraft progresses through development.

The Test Systems order also illustrates how Astronics' defense exposure extends beyond aircraft components. The segment recorded $63.1 million of bookings during the second quarter, including the Army order, resulting in a 2.78:1 book-to-bill ratio. Segment backlog reached $123.3 million at the end of the quarter.

The company's flight-critical power, MV-75 engineering program and U.S. Army test-equipment business give Astronics multiple avenues to support military aerospace modernization.

Companies Supplying Next-Generation Military AircraftAlong with ATRO, several other aerospace and defense companies are also supplying technologies for new military aircraft programs.

Honeywell Aerospace Inc. (HONA - Free Report) develops aerospace systems and technologies used across military and commercial aircraft, including avionics, propulsion-related systems and auxiliary power technologies.

Moog (MOG.A - Free Report) supplies precision motion-control and flight-control technologies for military aircraft, missiles, space systems and commercial aerospace platforms.

ATRO Stock’s Earnings EstimatesThe Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 and 2027 earnings per share indicates a year-over-year improvement of 64.07% and 16.3%, respectively.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

ATRO Stock Trades at a DiscountIn terms of valuation, ATRO’s forward 12-month price-to-sales (P/S) is 2.71X, a discount to the industry’s average of 7.11X.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

ATRO Stock’s Price PerformanceIn the past six months, the company’s shares have risen 30% against the industry’s 4.8% decline.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

ATRO’s Zacks RankThe company currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-01 14:55 1mo ago
2026-10-01 08:45 1mo ago
Cerebras klesl pod IPO cenu ve stejný den po skončení lock-upu
CBRS Cerebras Systems
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Cerebras stock slipped below its IPO price on the same day insiders filed to sell and a report surfaced questioning whether its anchor customer moved its fastest model to rival hardware.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Cerebras Systems (NASDAQ:CBRS) last traded at $177.65, down 8.87% from a $194.95 prior close. That puts the stock under its $185 IPO offer price.

The shares opened their first day of trading at $350, so early public buyers have lost most of that premium. From the May 14, 2026 close of $311.07, the stock is down 42.89%.

Three separate events landed on September 30, 2026. The post-IPO lockup ended, two senior officers filed notices of planned sales, and a secondhand report questioned whether OpenAI’s newest fast model runs on Cerebras hardware.

For a company whose IPO pitch leaned on OpenAI, that deserves examination.

What Expired, What Was Filed and What Was Only Reported A lockup bars insiders and early holders from selling for a set period after an IPO. When it ended at 6 a.m. Eastern, about 19.4 million shares became eligible for sale.

Officers also filed Form 144 notices covering about $84.3 million of stock. A Form 144 records an intent to sell; only a later Form 4 confirms an executed sale.

The third item is a SemiAnalysis claim that OpenAI’s newest ultrafast model runs on standard GPUs instead of Cerebras systems. OpenAI had previously confirmed that an earlier ultrafast model ran on Cerebras hardware.

Sizing the Insider Filings Against Cerebras Chief Operating Officer Dhiraj Mallick filed to sell 396,000 shares worth about $77.9 million. Chief Financial Officer Robert Patrick Komin Jr. filed to sell 32,500 shares worth about $6.39 million.

Most of Mallick’s shares come from options and performance-based stock awards. Against 112,247,000 shares outstanding, these notices are small next to the unlocked block.

The business underlying is growing. Second-quarter core revenue rose 103% to $209.9 million, and remaining performance obligations, meaning contracted revenue not yet recognized, reached $25.4 billion.

Why the Hardware Report Carries the Bigger Risk Insiders commonly sell when a lockup ends. The notices also leave out whether, when, or at what price any shares were actually sold.

The hardware claim cuts closer to the IPO story. OpenAI signed a multi-year deal for 750 MW of inference compute worth more than $20 billion, and CEO Andrew Feldman said on the August 12 call that OpenAI will “stay a big part next year.”

If OpenAI sends its fastest models elsewhere, that concentration becomes a liability. At 68x trailing sales, the stock has little room for doubt about its anchor customer. We reverse-engineered the characteristics earlier chip winners shared before their biggest runs in a free playbook on spotting the next Nvidia, and customer concentration is one signal worth watching.

How the Valuation Leaves CBRS Exposed to Customer Doubt The risk outweighs the reward until the picture clears. The growth is real, but a stock at 217x forward earnings needs its largest customer relationship to be secure, and right now it is questioned.

Analysts remain upbeat, with 3 strong buy and 7 buy ratings and an average target of $291.64. That optimism rests on the same OpenAI ramp now in doubt.

Form 4 filings will show whether Mallick and Komin actually sold and at what price. A direct statement from OpenAI or Cerebras on which hardware runs the new model would settle the report.

A close back above $185 alongside third-quarter core revenue inside the $214-$216 million guidance range would suggest the selloff came from lockup supply and would ease that risk.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-01 14:55 1mo ago
2026-10-01 06:10 1mo ago
UBS AM snížila podíl v Applu o 1,4 %
AAPL Apple
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
UBS AM a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC reduced its position in shares of Apple Inc. (NASDAQ:AAPL – Free Report) by 1.4% during the second quarter, according to the company in its most recent Form 13F filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission. The firm owned 104,001,309 shares of the iPhone maker’s stock after selling 1,509,444 shares during the period. Apple makes up about 5.5% of UBS AM a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC’s investment portfolio, making the stock its 2nd largest position. UBS AM a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC owned approximately 0.71% of Apple worth $30,093,819,000 at the end of the most recent quarter.

Several other institutional investors and hedge funds have also added to or reduced their stakes in AAPL. Prospect Hill Management LLC acquired a new stake in Apple during the 2nd quarter worth about $146,370,000. Focus Partners Advisor Solutions LLC acquired a new position in shares of Apple in the second quarter worth about $168,646,000. Wealthfront Advisers LLC purchased a new position in shares of Apple in the second quarter worth approximately $482,388,000. Satovsky Asset Management LLC acquired a new stake in shares of Apple during the second quarter valued at approximately $16,064,000. Finally, Saranac Partners Ltd purchased a new stake in shares of Apple in the 2nd quarter valued at approximately $9,513,000. 67.73% of the stock is owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.

Apple Trading Up 1.1% Apple stock opened at $333.02 on Thursday. Apple Inc. has a 12 month low of $243.42 and a 12 month high of $345.34. The company has a quick ratio of 0.93, a current ratio of 1.00 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.66. The stock has a market cap of $4.86 trillion, a P/E ratio of 38.19, a P/E/G ratio of 2.86 and a beta of 1.08. The company’s fifty day simple moving average is $321.97 and its 200-day simple moving average is $299.21.

Apple (NASDAQ:AAPL – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings data on Thursday, July 30th. The iPhone maker reported $2.02 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $1.89 by $0.13. The business had revenue of $109.42 billion during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $109.04 billion. Apple had a return on equity of 135.46% and a net margin of 27.62%.Apple’s quarterly revenue was up 16.4% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same period last year, the company earned $1.57 earnings per share. As a group, sell-side analysts forecast that Apple Inc. will post 8.74 EPS for the current fiscal year. Apple Announces Dividend The company also recently declared a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Thursday, August 13th. Stockholders of record on Monday, August 10th were paid a dividend of $0.27 per share. The ex-dividend date of this dividend was Monday, August 10th. This represents a $1.08 dividend on an annualized basis and a dividend yield of 0.3%. Apple’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is 12.39%.

Wall Street Analysts Forecast Growth A number of equities analysts recently commented on the stock. Morgan Stanley reaffirmed an “overweight” rating and issued a $360.00 price objective on shares of Apple in a research note on Tuesday. Jefferies Financial Group reaffirmed an “underperform” rating on shares of Apple in a research report on Wednesday, September 9th. Sanford C. Bernstein reiterated an “outperform” rating on shares of Apple in a report on Friday, September 25th. Raymond James Financial reissued a “market perform” rating on shares of Apple in a research report on Friday, July 31st. Finally, KeyCorp reissued an “underweight” rating on shares of Apple in a research note on Friday, September 4th. One equities research analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, twenty-six have assigned a Buy rating, thirteen have assigned a Hold rating and two have issued a Sell rating to the company’s stock. According to data from MarketBeat.com, the stock currently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus price target of $340.14.

Check Out Our Latest Report on AAPL

Key Apple News Here are the key news stories impacting Apple this week:

Positive Sentiment: Counterpoint Research estimates Apple could sell approximately 6 million iPhone Duo foldable handsets in 2026, despite the device’s premium starting price of $1,999. Pre-orders reportedly begin October 16, with deliveries scheduled for October 23. Apple Predicted To Sell 6 Million iPhone Duo Handsets This Year Positive Sentiment: Early iPhone 18 Pro demand in China is encouraging: first-week sales rose 12% year over year, and Apple captured 33% of smartphone sales during the measured period. Analysts also see consumers showing greater willingness to pay for higher-priced models. Apple iPhone 18 Pro China Launch-Week Sales Rise 12% Positive Sentiment: Reports that Apple will unveil a new smart-home hub at an October 13 event added to expectations for expansion beyond the iPhone. The company is also reportedly renewing its Qualcomm licensing agreement, supporting continuity for its device and connectivity roadmap. Apple Plans Smart-Home Push Positive Sentiment: Broader technology stocks benefited from cooler inflation data, which reduced near-term concerns about additional Federal Reserve rate hikes. Apple also received a favorable endorsement from Jim Cramer ahead of the Duo launch. Neutral Sentiment: New CEO John Ternus is reportedly considering an engineering-focused restructuring, faster product releases and fewer management layers. The changes could improve innovation and execution, but they introduce transition risk and may include layoffs as memory costs rise. Apple’s New CEO Plans Overhaul Negative Sentiment: Bank of America warned that Meta’s Muse and other AI agents could divert product discovery, shopping activity and services revenue away from Apple’s ecosystem, increasing pressure on Siri, Apple Pay and the App Store. Negative Sentiment: Apple patched a zero-day vulnerability reportedly used in targeted attacks involving iPhone crypto wallets. In addition, a UK class-action case over marketplace restrictions was allowed to proceed, creating ongoing legal and reputational risks. Insider Buying and Selling at Apple In other news, SVP Jennifer Newstead sold 2,399 shares of Apple stock in a transaction dated Tuesday, September 22nd. The stock was sold at an average price of $340.06, for a total transaction of $815,803.94. Following the completion of the sale, the senior vice president directly owned 44,391 shares in the company, valued at $15,095,603.46. The trade was a 5.13% decrease in their position. The sale was disclosed in a filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which can be accessed through this link. Over the last three months, insiders sold 11,031 shares of company stock worth $3,535,759. 0.06% of the stock is owned by company insiders.

Apple Profile (Free Report)

Apple Inc is a technology company that designs, develops and markets consumer electronics, software and digital services. Its best-known products include the iPhone smartphone, Mac personal computers, iPad tablets, Apple Watch, AirPods and other accessories. The company also develops operating systems and software platforms, including iOS, macOS, iPadOS, watchOS and visionOS.

Apple’s services business includes the App Store, Apple Music, Apple TV+, Apple Arcade, Apple News+, Apple Fitness+ and iCloud.

Featured Articles Five stocks we like better than Apple Deutsche Bank Makes a Contrarian Call on Netflix—What Does It Mean for Investors? O’Reilly Automotive’s Stock Slump Hides a Stronger Business McDonald’s Stock Slump Makes Its AI Pricing Bet Even Riskier Broadcom’s AI Growth Story Faces a $161 Billion Anthropic Test

Receive News & Ratings for Apple Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Apple and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.