Palantir ve 2. čtvrtletí meziročně zvýšil tržby o 93 % a americké komerční tržby vyskočily o 149 % na 764 milionů USD. Michael Burry mezitím dál navyšuje short na akcii.
One of the most exciting yet controversial stocks in the market today is no doubt Palantir Technologies (PLTR -0.68%). The stock is up nearly 675% over the past five years, as of this writing, but it has also drawn criticism from respected short-seller Michael Burry. Burry made a name for himself by calling the housing collapse and is one of the key figures in the movie The Big Short, which documented that collapse.
The running joke around Palantir has long been that no one actually knows what the company does, despite the stock's strong performance. The company was formed shortly after the Sept. 11, 2001, terrorist attacks and was backed by PayPal co-founder Peter Thiel, who believed PayPal's fraud-detection framework could be adapted for use by security analysts.
Image source: Getty Images.
Palantir's first commercially successful product, stemming from these efforts, was its Gotham platform. The solution could gather and analyze data from disparate sources and help spot anomalies to detect potential threats. The government used the platform to follow money trails to uncover terrorist activities, and its Foundry solution was later adopted to track COVID-19 cases. Today, its platforms are used for a variety of use cases by the government, including out on the battlefield, helping with military intelligence.
While Foundry is used by the government, it has also helped push the company into the commercial market. Foundry aggregates information from various parts of an organization and unifies it into an ontology that links the data to physical objects and real-world processes. The solution took off after the company built its Artificial Intelligence Platform (AIP) on top of it, serving as an AI orchestration layer. The combination of clean data that can be linked to physical assets and everyday concepts has significantly reduced AI hallucinations in third-party AI models and delivered actionable insights. In essence, this has turned Palantir's AIP into something akin to an AI operating system.
Palantir consistently reports accelerating growth The rise of AI and the launch of Palantir's AIP set in motion huge growth for the company, especially in the U.S. commercial sector. The company's revenue growth has now accelerated for 12 consecutive quarters, culminating in a huge 93% year-over-year surge in Q2 2026.
Metric (YOY)
Q2 2023
Q3 2023
Q4 2024
Q1 2024
Q2 2024
Q3 2024
Q4 2024
Q1 2025
Q2 2025
Q3 2025
Q4 2025
Q1 2026
Q2 2026
Revenue growth
13%
17%
20%
21%
27%
30%
36%
39%
48%
63%
70%
85%
93%
Source: Company earnings reports. YOY = Year over year.
U.S. commercial revenue has been leading the way, skyrocketing 149% last quarter to $764 million in the quarter, while U.S. commercial remaining deal value soared 124% to $6.24 billion. The company is both adding new customers at a strong clip and seeing rapid growth with existing customers. Last quarter, its U.S. commercial customer count rose by 35% year over year and 6% sequentially. Perhaps the most impressive metric from Palantir's Q2 report, though, was its net revenue retention, which measures revenue growth from existing customers that have been with the company for more than 12 months. This metric came in at an eye-popping 157%.
Despite Palantir's impressive growth, Burry has thrown shade on the stock and has been increasing his short position. The most obvious knock on the stock is its valuation, which currently sits at a forward price-to-sales (P/S) ratio of 37 times 2027 analyst estimates. That's a hefty valuation, although the hypergrowth Palantir is currently experiencing can bring that multiple down pretty quickly if it can be sustained.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
87/100
Today's Change
(
-0.68
%) $
-1.29
Current Price
$
188.75
Burry has also argued that Palantir's metrics resemble those of a consulting firm like Accenture rather than a software-as-a-service (SaaS) company, given its mounting receivables. However, the company's 85% gross margin doesn't look like anything close to Accenture's 32% gross margin last quarter, and its receivables are tied directly to how the government pays its customers.
Burry also thinks AI models could threaten Palantir's competitive moat. First, admitting the company has a moat seems to contradict his first argument that it is more akin to a consulting firm, as expressing concern over a threat to a moat implicitly acknowledges that a moat exists in the first place. Meanwhile, the importance of AI-model-agnostic software layers is becoming more evident by the day. AIP does not compete with AI models, and instead is a hugely important orchestration layer that sits on top of them.
Overall, while I agree Palantir stock isn't cheap, I still think it could become one of the largest and most important AI companies in the world over the next decade. This makes the bullish case stronger.
Geoffrey Seiler has positions in PayPal. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Accenture Plc, Palantir Technologies, and PayPal. The Motley Fool recommends the following options: long January 2028 $260 calls on Accenture Plc, short December 2026 $62.50 calls on PayPal, and short January 2028 $280 calls on Accenture Plc. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
Micron oznámil tržby ve výši 54,23 miliardy USD, upravený zisk 33,42 USD na akcii a hrubou marži 87 %. Firma zároveň čeká v 1. fiskálním čtvrtletí tržby kolem 61,5 miliardy USD.
Micron Technology NASDAQ:MU keeps delivering exceptional numbers, but investors are proving harder to impress.
The shares hovered around flat in Monday pre-market trading after struggling to build momentum following last week’s record results.
Micron reported $54.23 billion of fiscal fourth-quarter revenue, adjusted earnings of $33.42 a share and an 87% adjusted gross margin.
It also guided current-quarter revenue to roughly $61.5 billion, well above Wall Street expectations.
Micron’s guidance remains exceptional. The company expects fiscal first-quarter revenue of $61.5 billion, plus or minus $1.5 billion, adjusted gross margin of about 86.25% and adjusted earnings of $38.15 a share.
But the size of the surprise is shrinking. MarketWatch noted that Micron’s latest revenue beat was 5% above consensus, compared with upside surprises of about 20% to 40% in previous quarters.
Deutsche Bank analyst Melissa Weathers said there was “some incremental squishiness on the margin front this quarter." She kept a Buy rating and $1,550 target, but highlighted elevated incentive-related costs weighing on margins and operating expenses.
Micron’s adjusted gross margin reached 87% in the fiscal fourth quarter, while management guided to 86.25% for November.
That is hardly weak profitability. But when a stock has already rerated around scarcity, even a small margin dip can trigger questions about whether earnings are nearing a peak.
Demand remains unusually strong, as more than 75% of Micron’s fiscal 2027 output is committed across customers, while strategic customer commitments have reached $32 billion.
The question is whether future AI systems will continue using memory at the intensity investors now assume.
BNP Paribas analyst Karl Ackerman has highlighted two possible risks. Nvidia could reduce memory specifications on future Rubin Ultra systems, while broader adoption of Compute Express Link could allow servers to pool memory more efficiently.
Ackerman remains bullish, with an Outperform rating and a $1,700 target.
It is that Micron’s valuation increasingly assumes exceptionally high memory content for years.
Even modest gains in efficiency could force investors to rethink long-term growth before actual demand turns weak.
The bullish counterargument is valuation. Cantor Fitzgerald analyst C.J. Muse maintained an Overweight rating and $2,000 target after earnings.
He said Micron is “simply too cheap to ignore,” pointing to a valuation of about 5.6 times his calendar 2027 earnings estimate of $188 a share.
Cantor models more than $333 billion of free cash flow over the next eight quarters, with aggressive buybacks potentially beginning after CHIPS Act restrictions expire in December.
D.A. Davidson analyst Gil Luria said management’s expectation that memory conditions could be even tighter in 2028 helps address fears that current fundamentals represent another cyclical peak.
Micron now has 26 strategic customer agreements, while management says supply-demand conditions may tighten further through fiscal 2027 and 2028.
That leaves the stock caught between two interpretations.
Either Micron is nearing peak profitability, or Wall Street is still valuing a structurally changed memory company as though another collapse is inevitable.
Charles Schwab zveřejní výsledky za 3. čtvrtletí před otevřením trhu 15. října; analytici čekají EPS 1,67 USD a tržby 7,21 miliardy USD. Akcie v pátek klesly o 1,7 % na 96,70 USD.
The Charles Schwab Corporation (NYSE:SCHW) will release earnings for its third quarter before the opening bell on Thursday, Oct. 15.
Analysts expect the Westlake, Texas-based company to report quarterly earnings of $1.67 per share, up from $1.31 per share in the year-ago period. The consensus estimate for SCHWs quarterly revenue is $7.21 billion. It reported $6.13 billion last year, according to Benzinga Pro.
On Oct. 1, Charles Schwab announced it will begin dual listing its common stock on the Texas Stock Exchange (TXSE).
Shares of Charles Schwab fell 1.7% to close at $96.70 on Friday.
Benzinga readers can access the latest analyst ratings on the Analyst Stock Ratings page. Readers can sort by stock ticker, company name, analyst firm, rating change or other variables.
Let’s have a look at how Benzinga’s most-accurate analysts have rated the company in the recent period.
Piper Sandler analyst Patrick Moley maintained the stock with a Neutral rating and cut the price target from $118 to $100 on Oct. 2, 2026. This analyst has an accuracy rate of 79%. Compass Point analyst Ed Engel initiated coverage on the stock with a Buy rating and a price target of $135 on Aug. 3, 2026. This analyst has an accuracy rate of 61%. Morgan Stanley analyst Michael Cyprys maintained the stock with an Overweight rating and raised the price target from $133 to $136 on July 27, 2026. This analyst has an accuracy rate of 67%. Argus Research analyst Stephen Biggar maintained the stock with a Buy rating and raised the price target from $108 to $114 on July 23, 2026. This analyst has an accuracy rate of 72%. UBS analyst Michael Brown maintained the stock with a Buy rating and raised the price target from $122 to $128 on July 22, 2026. This analyst has an accuracy rate of 56%. Considering buying SCHW stock? Here’s what analysts think:
Photo via Shutterstock
Market News and Data brought to you by Benzinga APIs
Analytici u Dell Technologies drží průměrné doporučení „Moderate Buy“ a 1letou cílovou cenu 569,12 USD. Firma zároveň oznámila silné hospodářské výsledky za čtvrtletí, když výnosy meziročně vzrostly o 57,7 %.
Shares of Dell Technologies Inc. (NYSE:DELL – Get Free Report) have been assigned an average recommendation of “Moderate Buy” from the thirty-six analysts that are currently covering the stock, MarketBeat.com reports. Eight analysts have rated the stock with a hold recommendation, twenty-seven have given a buy recommendation and one has given a strong buy recommendation to the company. The average 1 year price target among analysts that have issued ratings on the stock in the last year is $569.12.
Several equities research analysts have recently weighed in on the company. Citigroup raised their price objective on Dell Technologies from $515.00 to $600.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research note on Wednesday, September 2nd. Weiss Ratings reaffirmed a “buy (b)” rating on shares of Dell Technologies in a report on Wednesday, August 12th. Morgan Stanley increased their price target on Dell Technologies from $499.00 to $511.00 and gave the company an “equal weight” rating in a research report on Monday, September 21st. Barclays lifted their price target on Dell Technologies from $550.00 to $603.00 and gave the stock an “overweight” rating in a research note on Wednesday, September 2nd. Finally, The Goldman Sachs Group boosted their price objective on Dell Technologies from $510.00 to $570.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a report on Wednesday, September 2nd.
Get Our Latest Research Report on DELL
Insiders Place Their Bets In related news, Director Lynn Vojvodich Radakovich sold 2,022 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Tuesday, September 22nd. The shares were sold at an average price of $565.28, for a total value of $1,142,996.16. Following the completion of the transaction, the director owned 25,267 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $14,282,929.76. This trade represents a 7.41% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the SEC, which is accessible through this hyperlink. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, Director Spv-2 L.P. Sl sold 46,253 shares of Dell Technologies stock in a transaction that occurred on Thursday, September 17th. The stock was sold at an average price of $585.91, for a total transaction of $27,100,095.23. Following the transaction, the director owned 114,714 shares in the company, valued at approximately $67,212,079.74. The trade was a 28.73% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The disclosure for this sale is available in the SEC filing. Insiders have sold 1,906,193 shares of company stock worth $994,871,197 in the last quarter. Corporate insiders own 41.50% of the company’s stock. Institutional Inflows and Outflows Several large investors have recently bought and sold shares of the business. Noble Wealth Management PBC boosted its position in Dell Technologies by 113.6% during the 3rd quarter. Noble Wealth Management PBC now owns 47 shares of the technology company’s stock worth $25,000 after acquiring an additional 25 shares during the period. Cornerstone Financial Management LLC increased its holdings in shares of Dell Technologies by 56.1% in the 2nd quarter. Cornerstone Financial Management LLC now owns 64 shares of the technology company’s stock valued at $28,000 after purchasing an additional 23 shares during the period. Premier Financial Group purchased a new stake in shares of Dell Technologies in the second quarter worth approximately $34,000. Byrne Asset Management LLC purchased a new stake in shares of Dell Technologies in the second quarter worth approximately $38,000. Finally, Atwood & Palmer Inc. boosted its holdings in shares of Dell Technologies by 860.0% during the second quarter. Atwood & Palmer Inc. now owns 96 shares of the technology company’s stock worth $41,000 after purchasing an additional 86 shares during the period. 76.37% of the stock is owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.
More Dell Technologies News Here are the key news stories impacting Dell Technologies this week:
Positive Sentiment: Japan AI data-center partnership: Dell is joining Japan’s JERA and U.K.-based RHAELM in a more than $15 billion AI infrastructure project. The initiative is intended to address power constraints and accelerate data-center development, potentially creating additional demand for Dell’s servers and related infrastructure. JERA teams up with Dell and RHAELM on AI infrastructure development in Japan Positive Sentiment: AI server momentum remains strong: Recent earnings showed $60.9 billion in AI-server orders, $16.4 billion in AI-server revenue and a $95 billion ending backlog. Investors view these figures as evidence that enterprise AI spending is translating into substantial demand for Dell’s infrastructure products. Dell climbs on AI server backlog Positive Sentiment: Raised outlook supports confidence: Management lifted fiscal 2027 revenue guidance to approximately $192 billion, reinforcing expectations for continued growth from AI servers and data-center infrastructure. Wall Street price-target increases and Dell’s recent addition to the S&P 100 are also supporting visibility and institutional demand. Dell gains as AI server momentum and recent index inclusion support sentiment Positive Sentiment: Strong earnings performance: Dell’s latest quarterly results exceeded consensus expectations, with revenue up 57.7% year over year and earnings per share well above estimates. The results strengthened the market’s view that AI-related demand is accelerating the company’s growth. Neutral Sentiment: Dell also introduced new Pro Rugged laptops for field and industrial users. The product expansion broadens the portfolio but is likely less significant to the stock than the company’s AI-server business. Dell Pro Rugged line introduces new laptops Negative Sentiment: Quiver data shows extensive insider selling, including transactions by senior executives and affiliated investment entities, with no reported insider purchases over the past six months. Such sales may be planned or liquidity-related, but they can weigh on sentiment, particularly after the stock’s substantial run-up. Dell Technologies Trading Down 0.1% NYSE:DELL opened at $562.03 on Monday. The company has a 50-day moving average of $490.74 and a 200-day moving average of $368.22. The firm has a market cap of $357.35 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 32.62, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 0.58 and a beta of 1.37. Dell Technologies has a twelve month low of $110.22 and a twelve month high of $595.51.
Dell Technologies (NYSE:DELL – Get Free Report) last released its earnings results on Tuesday, September 1st. The technology company reported $7.04 EPS for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $4.91 by $2.13. The business had revenue of $46.97 billion during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $44.89 billion. Dell Technologies had a net margin of 7.53% and a negative return on equity of 578.85%. The business’s quarterly revenue was up 57.7% on a year-over-year basis. During the same period in the prior year, the business earned $1.70 earnings per share. Dell Technologies has set its FY 2027 guidance at 25.500-25.500 EPS and its Q3 2027 guidance at 6.500-6.500 EPS. On average, research analysts forecast that Dell Technologies will post 25.13 earnings per share for the current year.
Dell Technologies Dividend Announcement The company also recently declared a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Friday, October 30th. Stockholders of record on Tuesday, October 20th will be issued a dividend of $0.63 per share. The ex-dividend date is Tuesday, October 20th. This represents a $2.52 dividend on an annualized basis and a dividend yield of 0.4%. Dell Technologies’s payout ratio is currently 14.63%.
Dell Technologies Company Profile (Get Free Report)
Dell Technologies Inc (NYSE: DELL) is a global technology company that develops, sells and supports information technology hardware, software and services. Its offerings include personal computers, workstations, monitors, accessories and other client devices, as well as enterprise infrastructure products such as servers, storage systems, networking equipment and data protection solutions.
The company also provides technology consulting, support, managed services and infrastructure solutions designed to help organizations operate data centers, private and hybrid clouds, artificial intelligence workloads and digital workplaces.
Featured Stories Five stocks we like better than Dell Technologies Could Nike’s Brutal Sell-Off Finally Be Running Out of Steam? The AI Buildout Needs Power It Cannot Get: 4 Energy Stocks Already Have It McDonald’s Is Undergoing a Massive New Growth Strategy. Can It Win Back Consumers? MGM Resorts Stock Sinks After Diller Deal Collapse: Overreaction or Warning?
Receive News & Ratings for Dell Technologies Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Dell Technologies and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
CALGARY, Alberta, Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Cenovus Energy Inc. (TSX: CVE) (NYSE: CVE) today announced that it has entered into a definitive arrangement agreement to acquire Athabasca Oil Corporation (TSX: ATH) (“Athabasca”) in a cash and stock transaction with an implied enterprise value of $5.7 billion.
Transaction Highlights
Clear strategic fit with Cenovus’s core oil sands business – Adds approximately 45 thousand barrels of oil equivalent per day (MBOE/d)1, including thermal production proximal to Cenovus’s Christina Lake, May River and Thornbury assets, expanding the company’s position in a core resource fairway.High-quality, long-life resource – Over 75 years of proved plus probable reserves life1, including high-quality oil sands assets at Leismer and Corner, providing significant growth potential and a pathway to accelerate thermal production to 115 thousand barrels per day (Mbbls/d) by 2032.Leverages Cenovus’s SAGD operating expertise – Application of Cenovus's proven SAGD operating model to Athabasca’s assets is expected to enhance reservoir performance, reduce steam-to-oil ratios, and accelerate resource recovery. Together with a differentiated project execution track record, including the profitable completion of over 30 successful oil sands phase expansions to date, Cenovus is uniquely positioned to optimize the value of the acquired SAGD assets.$85 million of annual corporate and commercial synergies – Cenovus expects to realize approximately $85 million per year of corporate and commercial synergies, with the majority captured in the first full year following closing of the transaction.Consolidates scalable Duvernay platform – Consolidates ownership of Duvernay Energy Corporation, a high-quality, oil-weighted position in the Kaybob Duvernay, with the option to accelerate development and grow production to a sustainable 20 MBOE/d. “This transaction strengthens our position in one of the world’s premier oil-producing regions and is a natural extension of our oil sands strategy,” said Jon McKenzie, Cenovus President & Chief Executive Officer. “Athabasca’s high-quality, long-life assets fit well with our portfolio and provide a clear opportunity to apply our scale and operating expertise to improve performance, grow production and create long-term shareholder value.”
1 Production and reserves life based on estimated 2026 production exit rate. See Advisory.
Transaction details
Under the terms of the arrangement agreement, Cenovus will acquire all of the issued and outstanding common shares of Athabasca at a price of $12.00 per share, payable in cash and Cenovus common shares. Each Athabasca shareholder (other than dissenting Athabasca shareholders) will have the option to elect to receive, for each Athabasca common share held: (i) $12.00 in cash; (ii) 0.264 of a Cenovus common share; or (iii) such other proportion of cash and Cenovus shares as specified by the Athabasca shareholder. Shareholders who do not make a valid election will be deemed to have elected to receive cash for each of their Athabasca common shares.
All elections will be subject to pro-ration based on a maximum of $4.3 billion in cash, equivalent to 75% of the total consideration, and a maximum of 44.4 million Cenovus common shares, equivalent to 35% of the total consideration. As a result, the aggregate consideration will comprise between 65% and 75% cash and between 25% and 35% Cenovus shares, based on elections made and deemed to be made by Athabasca shareholders. Depending on a particular shareholder’s election and pro-rationing, an Athabasca shareholder may ultimately receive entirely cash, entirely Cenovus shares or a combination of both.
Transaction funding
The cash portion of the consideration will be funded with cash on hand and certain short-term borrowings. Cenovus’s financial framework and net debt target of $4 billion are to remain unchanged.
Cenovus’s net debt at the end of the third quarter was approximately $3.0 billion. Including the cash component of this transaction, year-end 2026 pro forma net debt is expected to be between $5.0 billion to $5.5 billion2 at strip pricing representing less than 0.5 times adjusted funds flow3.
2 Assumes the maximum aggregate cash consideration of 75% or $4.3 billion and includes estimated transaction costs incurred upon closing. Forecasted at forward strip pricing as of September 30, 2026. Pro forma net debt may differ based on Athabasca shareholder elections and pro-ration.
3 Non-GAAP financial measure. See Advisory.
Timing and approvals
The transaction has been unanimously approved by the Board of Directors of both companies. Athabasca’s directors and executive officers have entered into voting and support agreements with Cenovus, pursuant to which they have agreed, subject to their terms, to vote all Athabasca common shares beneficially owned or controlled by them, representing approximately 2.2% of Athabasca’s issued and outstanding common shares, in favour of the transaction.
Cenovus expects the acquisition to close in December 2026, subject to the satisfaction of customary closing conditions, including regulatory approvals and approval of the transaction by Athabasca shareholders. The transaction is not subject to any financing contingency.
Advisors
CIBC Capital Markets is acting as the exclusive financial advisor to Cenovus. McCarthy Tétrault LLP is acting as legal advisor to Cenovus.
Conference call today
Cenovus will host a conference call today, October 5, 2026, starting at 7 a.m. MT (9 a.m. ET).
For analysts wanting to join the call, please register in advance.
To participate in the live conference call, you must complete the online registration form in advance of the conference call start time. Register ahead of time to receive a unique PIN to access the conference call via telephone. Once registered, participants can dial into the conference call from their telephone via the unique PIN or click on the "Call Me" option to receive an automated call directly.
An audio webcast will also be available and archived for approximately 30 days.
A slide presentation with further details on the transaction can also be accessed in the investor section of our website at cenovus.com.
Advisory
Basis of Presentation
Cenovus reports financial results in Canadian dollars and presents production volumes on a net to Cenovus before royalties basis, unless otherwise stated. Cenovus prepares its financial statements in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS) Accounting Standards.
Forward-looking Information
This news release contains certain forward-looking statements and forward-looking information (collectively referred to as “forward-looking information”) within the meaning of applicable securities legislation about Cenovus’s current expectations, estimates and projections about the future of Cenovus, including following the acquisition of Athabasca, based on certain assumptions made in light of Cenovus’s experiences and perceptions of historical trends. Although Cenovus believes that the expectations represented by such forward-looking information are reasonable, there can be no assurance that such expectations will prove to be correct. Forward-looking information in this news release is identified by words such as “accelerate”, “acquire”, “anticipate”, “consolidate”, “create”, “depend”, “enhance”, “expect”, “leverage”, “maintain”, “may”, “opportunity”, “optimize”, “option”, “position”, “potential”, “realize”, “reduce”, “remain”, “synergy”, “target” and “will” or similar expressions and includes suggestions of future outcomes, including, but not limited to, statements about: acquiring all of the issued and outstanding common shares of Athabasca pursuant to a plan of arrangement (the “Acquisition”); elections of Athabasca shareholders and the associated pro-rations of cash and share consideration; integrating Cenovus’s and Athabasca’s businesses and operations and realizing the anticipated strategic, operational, commercial, corporate and financial benefits and synergies of the Acquisition and value and timing thereof; anticipated operation and development plans, including but not limited to, integrated development, expansion, existing asset optimization and potential asset integrations; the ownership consolidation of Duvernay Energy Corporation and the benefits therefrom; Cenovus's ability to provide a scalable platform and the associated optionality to accelerate development; the benefits of the Acquisition and the timing for realizing such benefits, including with respect to SAGD operation scaling, asset fit, thermal production growth, development, steam-to-oil ratio reduction, accelerated resource recovery, reserve and resource life, value optimization of Athabasca’s and Duvernay Energy Corporation's assets, integration of assets, synergies and the sources of such synergies, accretion to adjusted funds flow per share, long-term shareholder value, accretion to asset quality and financial impact; the funding of consideration; Cenovus's financial framework and net debt target of $4 billion remaining unchanged following the closing of the Acquisition; net debt and pro forma net debt following the closing of the Acquisition; anticipated pro forma net debt relative to adjusted funds flow at strip pricing; and timing of closing of the Acquisition.
Developing forward-looking information involves reliance on a number of assumptions and consideration of certain risks and uncertainties, some of which are specific to Cenovus and Athabasca and others that apply to the industry generally. The factors or assumptions on which the forward-looking information in this news release is based include, but are not limited to: information currently available to Cenovus about itself and Athabasca and the businesses in which they operate; the completion of the Acquisition on anticipated terms and timing; the satisfaction of customary closing conditions and obtaining regulatory and Athabasca shareholder approvals; general economic, market and business conditions; anticipated tax treatment; that actions by third parties do not delay or otherwise adversely affect completion of the Acquisition; that any litigation relating to the Acquisition does not prevent, materially delay or otherwise adversely affect its completion; integrating Cenovus’s and Athabasca’s businesses and operations and realizing the anticipated strategic, operational, commercial, corporate and financial benefits and synergies of the Acquisition and value and timing thereof; anticipated operation and development plans, including but not limited to, integrated development, expansion, existing asset optimization and potential asset integrations; the ownership consolidation of Duvernay Energy Corporation and the benefits therefrom; Cenovus's ability to provide a scalable platform and the associated optionality to accelerate development; the benefits of the Acquisition and the timing for realizing such benefits, including with respect to SAGD operation scaling, asset fit, thermal production growth, development, steam-to-oil ratio reduction, accelerated resource recovery, reserve and resource life, value optimization of Athabasca’s and Duvernay Energy Corporation's assets, integration of assets, synergies and the sources of such synergies, accretion to adjusted funds flow per share, long-term shareholder value, accretion to asset quality and financial impact; the accuracy of the reserve and resource estimates and the operating and development assumptions underlying the anticipated outcomes; that adverse reactions or changes to business relationships, including with employees, suppliers, customers, competitors or credit rating agencies, arising from the announcement or completion of the Acquisition, do not materially impair completion, integration or realization of the anticipated benefits; combined company production estimates; the quality of the integrated resource/assets meeting expectations; that there will be no material change to Athabasca’s operations prior to completion of the Acquisition; assumptions regarding Athabasca shareholder elections and the associated rounding and pro-ration of cash and share consideration, including the applicable aggregate limits; the availability of cash on hand and short-term borrowings to fund the cash consideration and Cenovus’s ability to issue the shares required to satisfy the share consideration; Cenovus’s financial framework and net debt target remaining unchanged; the assumptions regarding shareholder elections, commodity prices, operating results, capital spending and funding underlying anticipated net debt, pro forma net debt and pro forma net debt relative to adjusted funds flow at strip pricing; no material changes to laws and regulations adversely affecting Cenovus’s or Athabasca’s operations or the Acquisition; commodity prices; and the assumptions inherent in Cenovus’s updated 2026 corporate guidance available on cenovus.com.
The risk factors and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from the forward-looking information in this news release include, but are not limited to: changes to general economic, market and business conditions; not completing the Acquisition on anticipated terms and timing, or at all, including failure to satisfy customary closing conditions or obtain required regulatory and Athabasca shareholder approvals; failing to complete the Acquisition on the terms contemplated by the arrangement agreement between Cenovus and Athabasca; differences in Athabasca shareholder elections and the resulting cash and share consideration from those assumed; the combined company’s inability to issue securities; potential litigation relating to the Acquisition that could be instituted against Cenovus or Athabasca; the delay or inability to integrate Cenovus’s and Athabasca’s businesses and operations and realizing the anticipated strategic, operational, commercial, corporate and financial benefits and synergies of the Acquisition and value and timing thereof; potential adverse reactions or changes to business relationships, including with employees, suppliers, customers, competitors or credit rating agencies, resulting from the announcement or completion of the Acquisition; the inability or failure to achieve the anticipated operation and development plans, including but not limited to, integrated development, expansion, existing asset optimization and potential asset integrations; delay or inability to achieve the anticipated benefits from the ownership consolidation of Duvernay Energy Corporation; Cenovus's ability to provide a scalable platform and the associated optionality to accelerate development; delay or inability to achieve the anticipated benefits of the Acquisition and the timing for realizing such benefits, including with respect to SAGD operation scaling, asset fit, thermal production growth, development, steam-to-oil ratio reduction, accelerated resource recovery, reserve and resource life, value optimization of Athabasca’s and Duvernay Energy Corporation's assets, integration of assets, synergies and the sources of such synergies, accretion to adjusted funds flow per share, long-term shareholder value, accretion to asset quality and financial impact; inaccuracies in reserve and resource estimates or in the underlying operating and development assumptions; the quality of the integrated resource/assets failing to meet expectations; changes to Cenovus’s financial framework or net debt target; differences in shareholder elections, commodity prices, operating results, capital spending or funding; net debt, pro forma net debt or pro forma net debt relative to adjusted funds flow differing from anticipated levels; material changes to laws and regulations adversely affecting Cenovus’s or Athabasca’s operations or the Acquisition; the consequences of not completing the Acquisition, including the volatility of the share prices of Cenovus and Athabasca, negative reactions from the investment community and the required payment of certain costs related to the Acquisition; potential undisclosed liabilities in respect of Athabasca unidentified during the due diligence process; inaccuracies in the pro forma financial information of the combined company after the Acquisition; the interpretation of the Acquisition by tax authorities; the focus of management’s time and attention on the Acquisition and other disruptions arising from the Acquisition; volatility of, and other assumptions regarding, commodity prices; product supply and demand; market competition, including from alternative energy sources; inability to maintain relationships with partners or successfully manage and operate integrated businesses; and other risks identified under “Risk Management and Risk Factors” and “Advisory” in Cenovus’s Management’s Discussion and Analysis (MD&A) for the periods ended December 31, 2025 and June 30, 2026 and the risk factors, assumptions and uncertainties described in other documents Cenovus files from time to time with securities regulatory authorities in Canada (available on SEDAR+ at sedarplus.ca, on EDGAR at sec.gov and Cenovus’s website at cenovus.com).
The guidance in respect of Cenovus's expectations of future periods in this news release may be considered to be a financial outlook for the purposes of applicable Canadian securities laws. Such information is based on assumptions about future events, including economic conditions and proposed courses of action, based on management's assessment of the relevant information currently available, and which may become available in the future. These projections constitute forward-looking statements and are based on several material factors and assumptions set out above. Actual results may differ significantly from such projections. See above for a discussion of certain risks that could cause actual results to vary. The financial outlook contained in this news release has been approved by management as of the date of this news release. Readers are cautioned that any such financial outlook contained herein should not be used for purposes other than those for which it is disclosed herein. Cenovus and its management believe that the financial outlook contained in this news release has been prepared based on assumptions that are reasonable in the circumstances, reflecting management's best estimates and judgments, and represents, to the best of management's knowledge and opinion, expected and targeted financial results. However, because this information is highly subjective, it should not be relied on as necessarily indicative of future results.
In respect of the net debt disclosure herein, readers are directed to Cenovus’s MD&A for the periods ended December 31, 2025 and June 30, 2026 (available on SEDAR+ at sedarplus.ca, on EDGAR at sec.gov and Cenovus’s website at cenovus.com), which includes a detailed composition of how Cenovus calculates the metric.
Except as required by applicable securities laws, Cenovus disclaims any intention or obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise. Readers are cautioned that the foregoing lists are not exhaustive and are made as at the date hereof. Events or circumstances could cause actual results to differ materially from those estimated or projected and expressed in, or implied by, the forward-looking information. For additional information regarding Cenovus’s material risk factors, the assumptions made, and risks and uncertainties which could cause actual results to differ from the anticipated results, refer to “Risk Management and Risk Factors” and “Advisory” in Cenovus’s MD&A for the periods ended December 31, 2025 and June 30, 2026 and to the risk factors, assumptions and uncertainties described in other documents Cenovus files from time to time with securities regulatory authorities in Canada (available on SEDAR+ at sedarplus.ca, on EDGAR at sec.gov and Cenovus’s website at cenovus.com).
Specified Financial Measures
Certain financial measures in this news release do not have a standardized meaning as prescribed by IFRS Accounting Standards including Adjusted Funds Flow. These measures may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other issuers and are described and presented in order to provide shareholders and potential investors with additional measures for analyzing our ability to generate funds to finance our operations and information regarding our liquidity. This additional information should not be considered in isolation, or as a substitute for, measures prepared in accordance with IFRS Accounting Standards. Readers are directed to “Advisory – Specified Financial Measures” in Cenovus’s MD&A for the periods ended June 30, 2026 for further information.
Oil and Gas Advisory
Barrels of Oil Equivalent – natural gas volumes are converted to BOE on the basis of six Mcf to one bbl. BOE may be misleading, particularly if used in isolation. A conversion ratio of one bbl to six Mcf is based on an energy equivalency conversion method primarily applicable at the burner tip and does not represent value equivalency at the wellhead. Given that the value ratio based on the current price of crude oil compared with natural gas is significantly different from the energy equivalency conversion ratio of 6:1, utilizing a conversion on a 6:1 basis is not an accurate reflection of value.
This news release makes assumptions relating to future production volumes based on reserve evaluation calculations prepared by third-party independent evaluators. Statements relating to "reserves" are deemed to be forward-looking statements as they involve the implied assessment based on certain estimates and assumptions that the reserves described can be profitably produced in the future. There are numerous uncertainties inherent in estimating quantities of proved and proved plus probable reserves and in projecting future rates of production. The total amount or timing of actual future production may vary significantly from reserves and production estimates.
This press release contains certain oil and gas metrics, such as “reserves life”, which do not have standardized meanings or standard methods of calculation and therefore such measures may not be comparable to similar measures used by other companies and should not be used to make comparisons. Such metrics have been included herein to provide readers with additional information regarding Cenovus’s acquisition of Athabasca; however, such measures are not reliable indicators of future performance and future performance may not compare to performance in previous periods and therefore such metrics should not be unduly relied upon.
Athabasca reserves life is calculated using total gross reserves on a 2P basis and dividing them by Athabasca management’s current anticipated 2026 exit production, in each case as included in Athabasca’s public disclosure. Although Cenovus has no knowledge that would indicate that any information contained in the documents filed by Athabasca are untrue or incomplete, Cenovus does not assume any responsibility for the accuracy or completeness of the information contained in such documents, or for any failure by Athabasca to disclose events that may have occurred or that may affect the significance or accuracy of any such information, which are unknown to Cenovus.
Cenovus Energy Inc.
Cenovus Energy Inc. is an integrated energy company with oil and natural gas production operations in Canada and the Asia Pacific region, and upgrading, refining and marketing operations in Canada and the United States. The company is committed to maximizing value by developing its assets in a safe, responsible and cost-efficient manner, integrating sustainability considerations into its business plans. Cenovus common shares are listed on the Toronto and New York stock exchanges. For more information, visit cenovus.com.
Find Cenovus on Facebook, LinkedIn, YouTube and Instagram.
Cenovus contacts
Investors
Investor Relations general line
403-766-7711
GBP/CAD minulý týden vystoupal na pětitýdenní maximum a byl o více než 0,7 % výše. Podporu mu daly sázky na zvýšení úrokových sazeb BoE a silnější růst britské ekonomiky.
The Pound-Canadian Dollar could stay supported if UK services remain resilient, while weaker Canadian jobs data may weigh on the Loonie. The Pound Canadian Dollar (GBP/CAD) exchange rate saw big swings last week, with Sterling hitting a five-week high against the ‘Loonie’ amid UK interest rate hike bets and stronger GDP growth.
At the time of writing, GBP/CAD was trading at CA$1.8878, up over 0.7% on the week.
Latest — Exchange Rates:
Pound to Canadian Dollar (GBP/CAD): 1.887449 (+0.04%)
Euro to Canadian Dollar (EUR/CAD): 1.605032 (+0.09%)
Dollar to Canadian Dollar (USD/CAD): 1.42531 (+0.02%)
DAILY RECAP:
The Pound (GBP) made a positive start to the week, as remarks from Bank of England (BoE) Deputy Governor Dave Ramsden fuelled expectations that the central bank could raise interest rates in November.
A lack of fresh UK data saw Sterling lose momentum on Tuesday, but the currency regained ground midweek after revised figures revealed stronger-than-expected UK economic growth. GDP expanded by 0.5% in the second quarter, reinforcing market bets on a November rate increase.
However, the Pound’s upward momentum faltered on Thursday after the UK’s final manufacturing PMI was revised slightly lower. Despite the downgrade, the index continued to signal an improvement in manufacturing activity.
Sterling ended the week on a firmer footing, drawing support from Burnham’s remarks on strengthening the UK’s ties with Europe and the possibility of rejoining the EU.
The Canadian Dollar (CAD) edged lower at the start of the week as concerns about the ongoing US-Canada trade war offset support from a surge in global oil prices.
The commodity-linked currency then recovered on Tuesday, shrugging off softer oil prices as a rebound in Canadian GDP in August helped lift sentiment.
However, CAD struggled to build on these gains midweek as oil prices remained below $100 per barrel.
The Canadian Dollar rebounded sharply on Thursday after touching multi-week lows, with a fresh jump in oil prices boosting demand for the crude-linked currency.
Nevertheless, CAD ended the week on the defensive as Brent crude fell back below $100 per barrel.
Near-Term GBP/CAD Forecast: Rising Canadian Unemployment to Dent the ‘Loonie’? Looking ahead, the UK’s final services PMI on Monday is the only British data release on the calendar this week. If the figures confirm a slowdown in the crucial sector, the Pound could come under pressure.
Canada’s services PMI is also out on Monday, although its impact may be limited. Markets expect activity to have improved slightly but remained in contraction territory last month.
Friday’s Canadian jobs data is the key release for the week. A forecast rise in unemployment in September could weigh on CAD.
Meanwhile, oil price dynamics will likely continue to drive the currency. Further turbulence could trigger big swings in the Canadian Dollar.
Exchange Rates UK Research Our currency coverage draws on live market data, official economic releases and published bank research.
CX Institutional ve 3. čtvrtletí otevřela novou pozici v Marvell Technology: 2 370 akcií za zhruba 626 000 USD. Marvell zároveň oznámila čtvrtletní dividendu 0,06 USD na akcii.
CX Institutional bought a new position in shares of Marvell Technology, Inc. (NASDAQ:MRVL – Free Report) during the 3rd quarter, according to the company in its most recent Form 13F filing with the SEC. The institutional investor bought 2,370 shares of the semiconductor company’s stock, valued at approximately $626,000.
Several other hedge funds have also made changes to their positions in MRVL. Hilton Head Capital Partners LLC raised its stake in shares of Marvell Technology by 978.3% in the first quarter. Hilton Head Capital Partners LLC now owns 248 shares of the semiconductor company’s stock valued at $25,000 after acquiring an additional 225 shares in the last quarter. C M Bidwell & Associates Ltd. acquired a new stake in shares of Marvell Technology in the 2nd quarter valued at $27,000. MidFirst Bank purchased a new stake in shares of Marvell Technology during the 4th quarter worth $28,000. Aberdeen Wealth Management LLC acquired a new stake in Marvell Technology in the second quarter valued at $30,000. Finally, Pittenger & Anderson Inc. lifted its holdings in Marvell Technology by 61.5% during the 1st quarter. Pittenger & Anderson Inc. now owns 315 shares of the semiconductor company’s stock worth $31,000 after buying an additional 120 shares during the last quarter. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 83.51% of the company’s stock.
Key Stories Impacting Marvell Technology Here are the key news stories impacting Marvell Technology this week:
Positive Sentiment: Investors are anticipating another potential guidance increase on October 6. Marvell’s recent record revenue, 37% year-over-year sales growth and raised fiscal 2027 and 2028 outlooks support expectations for continued momentum. Prediction: This Artificial Intelligence AI Chip Stock Will Make a Big Move in October Positive Sentiment: A reported deal with Google highlights Marvell’s custom AI silicon opportunity with hyperscale customers. Management’s projected custom-chip growth through 2028 is reinforcing the view that AI demand could support further revenue expansion. Marvell’s Custom AI Silicon Deals With Hyperscalers Could Redefine Its Growth Story Positive Sentiment: Analysts and financial commentators remain broadly bullish, with Marvell frequently identified as a major beneficiary of AI infrastructure spending. Its data-center business accounted for 79% of fiscal second-quarter 2027 revenue, while several analysts maintain buy or outperform ratings. Broadcom vs. Marvell: One AI Stock Offers More Bang for the Buck Neutral Sentiment: Marvell affirmed its quarterly dividend of $0.06 per share, providing a modest shareholder return but little impact on the investment case because the annualized yield is approximately 0.1%. The Federal Reserve’s upcoming policy decision also remains relevant because interest rates and liquidity can influence high-growth technology valuations. Is Marvell Technology Fully Valued on Its Dividend Affirmation and AI Run? Negative Sentiment: Valuation is the main risk: MRVL trades at roughly 90 times trailing earnings, far above the broader market. Investors are concerned that reliance on a concentrated group of hyperscale customers could leave revenue vulnerable if AI-related capital spending slows. Should You Be Worried About Marvell Stock? Negative Sentiment: COO Chris Koopmans sold 10,000 shares worth approximately $2.6 million under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 plan. The sale is a mild negative signal, though the executive retained more than 207,000 shares, limiting its significance. Insider Selling: Marvell Technology COO Sells 10,000 Shares Insider Buying and Selling at Marvell Technology In other news, COO Chris Koopmans sold 10,000 shares of Marvell Technology stock in a transaction dated Thursday, October 1st. The shares were sold at an average price of $262.05, for a total value of $2,620,500.00. Following the sale, the chief operating officer owned 207,941 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $54,490,939.05. The trade was a 4.59% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The sale was disclosed in a legal filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is accessible through this hyperlink. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, CEO Matthew Murphy sold 7,500 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction dated Tuesday, September 15th. The stock was sold at an average price of $223.39, for a total transaction of $1,675,425.00. Following the transaction, the chief executive officer owned 775,686 shares in the company, valued at approximately $173,280,495.54. This trade represents a 0.96% decrease in their ownership of the stock. Additional details regarding this sale are available in the official SEC disclosure. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Insiders sold a total of 45,000 shares of company stock valued at $9,904,225 in the last 90 days. Company insiders own 0.12% of the company’s stock. Wall Street Analysts Forecast Growth Several research firms have recently issued reports on MRVL. Royal Bank Of Canada reaffirmed an “outperform” rating and set a $360.00 price objective on shares of Marvell Technology in a research report on Monday, September 28th. Bank of America raised their target price on Marvell Technology from $240.00 to $365.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research report on Tuesday, June 23rd. The Goldman Sachs Group set a $220.00 target price on Marvell Technology in a research note on Friday, August 28th. Needham & Company LLC upped their price target on Marvell Technology from $270.00 to $300.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a report on Friday, August 28th. Finally, Citigroup increased their price target on shares of Marvell Technology from $225.00 to $275.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research note on Friday, August 21st. Three equities research analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, twenty-nine have assigned a Buy rating and seven have assigned a Hold rating to the company. Based on data from MarketBeat.com, the stock currently has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $272.00.
Get Our Latest Research Report on Marvell Technology
Marvell Technology Stock Performance Shares of Marvell Technology stock opened at $272.29 on Monday. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.27, a quick ratio of 2.62 and a current ratio of 3.17. The company has a market capitalization of $238.77 billion, a P/E ratio of 89.86, a PEG ratio of 2.63 and a beta of 2.26. Marvell Technology, Inc. has a 1 year low of $70.68 and a 1 year high of $329.88. The company’s fifty day moving average is $227.31 and its two-hundred day moving average is $204.87.
Marvell Technology (NASDAQ:MRVL – Get Free Report) last announced its earnings results on Thursday, August 27th. The semiconductor company reported $0.94 EPS for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $0.93 by $0.01. Marvell Technology had a net margin of 27.93% and a return on equity of 13.57%. The business had revenue of $2.74 billion during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $2.72 billion. During the same period in the prior year, the company earned $0.67 earnings per share. The business’s revenue was up 36.5% compared to the same quarter last year. Marvell Technology has set its Q3 2027 guidance at 1.050-1.150 EPS. Analysts forecast that Marvell Technology, Inc. will post 3.05 earnings per share for the current year.
Marvell Technology Dividend Announcement The company also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Thursday, October 29th. Shareholders of record on Friday, October 9th will be given a dividend of $0.06 per share. The ex-dividend date is Friday, October 9th. This represents a $0.24 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 0.1%. Marvell Technology’s dividend payout ratio is presently 7.92%.
Marvell Technology Profile (Free Report)
Marvell Technology, Inc (NASDAQ: MRVL) is a fabless semiconductor company that develops technologies for data infrastructure. Its products are used to move, process, store and secure data across cloud data centers, enterprise networks, telecommunications systems, automotive platforms and other communications applications.
The company’s portfolio includes custom application-specific integrated circuits, data processing and networking solutions, Ethernet products, storage controllers, optical and electro-optical components, and connectivity technologies.
Featured Stories Five stocks we like better than Marvell Technology Could Nike’s Brutal Sell-Off Finally Be Running Out of Steam? The AI Buildout Needs Power It Cannot Get: 4 Energy Stocks Already Have It McDonald’s Is Undergoing a Massive New Growth Strategy. Can It Win Back Consumers? MGM Resorts Stock Sinks After Diller Deal Collapse: Overreaction or Warning?
Receive News & Ratings for Marvell Technology Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Marvell Technology and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Primoco UAV za 9M 2026 zvýšilo tržby na 431 mil. Kč a čistý zisk na 105 mil. Kč. Firma potvrdila celoroční výhled tržeb 900 mil. až 1,0 mld. Kč a EBITDA 225 až 300 mil. Kč.
Český výrobce bezpilotních letounů Primoco UAV zveřejnil na svých stránkách předběžné konsolidované výsledky za první tři čtvrtletí roku 2026.
Předběžné konsolidované výsledky Primoco (BAAPRIUA) za 9M 2026 9M 2026 9M 2025 Tržby (mil. Kč) 431 258 Zisk EBITDA (mil. Kč) 143 75 Čistý zisk (mil. Kč) 105 50 Za první pololetí společnost celkově prodala 2 letouny a 2 letouny dodala, v samostatném druhém kvartálu nedodala ani neprodala jediný letoun. V srpnu společnost dle tiskové zprávy dodala 12 letounů, přičemž v roce 2026 při naplnění smluvního harmonogramu dodá dalších 18 letounů, které představují očekávané tržby přibližně 515 mil. Kč.
Detailní výsledky za třetí čtvrtletí společnost zveřejní 2. listopadu 2026.
Výhled Pro celý rok 2026 společnost očekává konsolidované tržby v rozmezí 900 mil. až 1,0 mld. Kč a zisk EBITDA v rozmezí 225 až 300 mil. Kč.
Akcie Primoco UAV Akcie Primoco UAV (BAAPRIUA) na pražské burze posilují 7,44 % na 664,0 Kč.
Zdroj: Primoco UAV
Jan Prokeš, Fio banka, a.s.
Související odkazy Pražská burza otevírá týden poklesem, Primoco zveřejnilo pololetní výsledky Primoco UAV reportovalo za 1H, dodávky se údajně přesouvají do druhého pololetí Primoco se vyjádřilo ke sporu s akcionářem ohledně změny stanov Primoco UAV posiluje management o dvě nové ředitelky Výrobce bezpilotních letadel Primoco reportoval za 1Q
Redwire získala od Axiom Space zakázku na vývoj a dodávku dvou křídel Roll-Out Solar Array pro druhý modul Axiom Station. Firma už vyrábí ROSA i pro první modul.
Redwire Corporation (NYSE: RDW), a global leader in space and defense technology solutions, today announced it has been awarded a contract by Axiom Space, a leader in next-generation space infrastructure, to develop and deliver two Roll-Out Solar Array (ROSA) wings for Axiom Station’s secondspace station module.
As previously announced, Redwire is also building the ROSA wings for Axiom Space’s first space station module.
“We are excited and grateful for the opportunity to provide Axiom Space with additional ROSAs,” said Mike Gold, President of Redwire Space. “The unparalleled track record of ROSA supporting the International Space Station (ISS) in low-Earth orbit (LEO) makes it the ideal system to provide the robust power needed to support Axiom Space’s global customers and pioneering commercial space station, Axiom Station. At Redwire, we’re committed to leveraging our proven, heritage systems such as ROSA – with its 100-percent success rate in a wide variety of space environments from LEO, to GEO, and beyond – to be a part of Axiom Space’s mission to revolutionize both space and life on Earth via microgravity research, development, and manufacturing.”
Axiom Station will provide a permanent commercial platform in LEO where nations around the world can conduct microgravity research, develop and eventually manufacture commercial products to return to Earth, and access space uninterrupted, through human spaceflight missions.
“Redwire’s Roll-Out Solar Array hardware is a crucial component necessary for Axiom Space to build a sustainable commercial presence in LEO,” said Dr. Jonathan Cirtain, CEO and President of Axiom Space. “The company’s innovative technology will power our space station and its systems, maintaining and expanding access to LEO for more nations and extending the breakthroughs in science and technology-driven solutions that microgravity provides to benefit everyone, everywhere on Earth.”
Axiom Station’s first module is currently undergoing final assembly at Thales Alenia Space, in Turin, Italy, after which the module will be transferred to Houston for integration and testing and ultimately transferred to the Kennedy Space Center in Florida for launch. Axiom Space is planning to launch the first module in 2028. The second module is preparing to undergo final assembly at Thales Alenia Space and is planned to launch less than a year after the first, where it can loiter on orbit until ready to dock with the first module. Together, these two modules will form a four crew-capable, operational free-flying space station.
Redwire’s power systems have supported some of the world’s most high-impact space missions, from sustaining astronauts aboard the ISS to demonstrating planetary defense with NASA’s Double Asteroid Redirection Test. Building on this proven track record of success, the company’s ROSA and ELSA products are powering a new generation of commercial and national security missions, supporting plans for exploration of the Moon and Mars and paving the way for orbital data centers. With more than 65 solar array wings delivered or in development, Redwire is building the power behind humanity’s ambitions in space.
About Redwire
Redwire Corporation (NYSE: RDW) is an integrated space and defense tech company focused on advanced technologies. We are building the future of aerospace infrastructure, autonomous systems, and multi-domain operations leveraging digital engineering and AI automation. Redwire’s approximately 1,400 employees located throughout North America and Europe are committed to delivering innovative space and airborne platforms transforming the future of multi-domain operations. For more information, please visit RDW.com.
About Axiom Space
Axiom Space is a human space exploration company, building era-defining space infrastructure and delivering technology-driven solutions that will empower civilization to transcend Earth. Beginning with Axiom Station, successor to the International Space Station, the company is pioneering a next-generation orbital settlement that will foster groundbreaking innovation and research in microgravity and drive the global space economy of tomorrow. Today, guided by the vision of leading humanity's expansion off planet, Axiom Space is the principal provider of commercial human spaceflight services and developer of advanced spacesuits for the Moon and beyond. For more information about Axiom Space, visit www.axiomspace.com.
View source version on businesswire.com: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20261005570082/en/
TempraMed oznámila, že VIVI Cap Smart nyní podporuje napojení na Apple Health a Google Fit. Cílem je zpřehlednit používání injekčních léků a jejich teplotní data v digitálním zdravotnictví.
Toronto, Ontario--(Newsfile Corp. - October 5, 2026) - TempraMed Technologies Ltd. (CSE: VIVI) (OTCQB: TMPTF) (FSE: 9DY) ("TempraMed" or the "Company"), a medical technology company transforming the storage, protection and management of temperature-sensitive medications, is pleased to announce that its VIVI Cap Smart™ platform now supports connectivity with Apple Health and Google Fit, advancing the Company's strategy to make injectable medication use visible within leading health and wellness ecosystems.
VIVI Cap Smart™ is TempraMed's connected temperature-protection device for insulin pens, GLP-1 therapies and other injectable medications. The product combines TempraMed's validated passive thermal-shield technology with digital capabilities designed to help patients monitor medication exposure, track injections, receive reminders and share medication-use information with caregivers, healthcare professionals and remote patient management systems.
Management believes this connectivity represents an important strategic milestone for TempraMed as the healthcare market shifts toward home-based care, wearable devices, AI-enabled health platforms and patient-generated health data. While today's wearable and health platforms commonly track activity, heart rate, glucose, sleep, app engagement and health records, injectable medication use remains a major missing signal. VIVI Cap Smart is designed to close this gap by capturing medication-use and temperature-integrity data from the injectable therapies patients use every day.
Highlights
Connects injectable medication use to leading health platforms: VIVI Cap Smart connectivity with Apple Health and Google Fit is designed to allow patients to include injection-related information alongside broader personal health data.
Creates a new data layer for injectables: The platform helps capture injection activity, medication reminders, temperature exposure and adherence-related signals from insulin, GLP-1 and other injectable medication use.
Supports home-care and remote monitoring models: VIVI Cap Smart is designed to enable better visibility for patients, family members, caregivers and healthcare professionals as more chronic therapies move from clinics into the home.
Pen-agnostic and platform-ready: Unlike smart-pen solutions tied to a single drug manufacturer or device format, VIVI Cap Smart is designed to work across multiple pen brands and therapy categories while adding temperature protection.
Positions TempraMed for strategic partnerships: The Company believes injectable medication data is increasingly relevant to wearable, digital-health, AI, pharma, medical-device and payer platforms seeking new clinical signals and better patient engagement.
Supports recurring digital-health revenue: VIVI Cap Smart is built around a connected-device and subscription model, creating the potential for software-enabled revenue in addition to hardware sales.
The Missing Signal in Digital Health: Injectable Medication Use
Hundreds of millions of patients worldwide now use injectable medications for diabetes, weight management, autoimmune conditions, fertility, allergies and other chronic or acute conditions1. At the same time, wearable devices and health platforms are becoming central to how patients and healthcare providers monitor health trends, adherence and outcomes.
Despite this momentum, injectable medication behavior remains largely disconnected from the digital-health ecosystem. Wearables may track vital signs and biosensor data, but they generally do not know whether a patient actually used an injectable medication, when the injection occurred, or whether the medication was exposed to damaging temperatures before use.
VIVI Cap Smart was developed to address that gap. The platform is designed to provide a universal injectable-therapy layer that combines:
Temperature protection for in-use medications;
Automatic injection-event capture;
Medication reminders;
App connectivity;
Voice dose recognition and manual dose entry;
Real-time alerts and data analytics; and
Integration potential for remote patient monitoring and health platforms.
"VIVI Cap Smart is about much more than protecting medication from heat and cold, it turns the injectable medication into a connected data point. For patients, that means better reminders, more confidence and better visibility. For caregivers and clinicians, it means access to information that is usually missing. For digital-health platforms, it adds one of the most important clinical signals they do not currently capture: injectable medication use," said Ron Nagar, Chief Executive Officer of TempraMed. "Apple Health, Google Fit and other health platforms are becoming the operating systems of personal health, Our vision is that every injectable medication—whether insulin, GLP-1 therapy, biologic, epinephrine or other critical medication—should be both temperature protected and digitally visible. VIVI Cap Smart is pen agnostic, and designed to make that possible without requiring drug manufacturers, device makers or platforms to build a new solution for each pen or medication format."
VIVI Cap Smart provides a practical way to connect injectable medication behavior to these ecosystems, while also solving the real-world challenge of medication temperature exposure. VIVI Cap Smart is strategically relevant to the next generation of health platforms because it brings a new layer of patient-generated data into the ecosystem.This creates a differentiated opportunity for TempraMed across several partner categories:
Wearable and health platforms, which can add injectable medication behavior to existing health data streams;
Pharmaceutical companies, which can better support patients using insulin, GLP-1 therapies, biologics and other injectables;
Medical-device companies, which can strengthen connected-care offerings around injection therapy;
Payors and health systems, which can support adherence, reduce waste and improve real-world visibility; and
Remote patient monitoring platforms, which can incorporate medication-use signals into care-management workflows.
Making Every Injection Device Connected and Temperature Protected
TempraMed's long-term strategy is to make every injection device connected and temperature protected. VIVI Cap Smart represents a key step in that strategy by combining the Company's patented thermal-shield platform with smart connectivity and health-data integration.
The Company's broader smart platform roadmap includes connected solutions for insulin pens, GLP-1 therapies, epinephrine auto-injectors, vials, biologics and multi-medication storage formats.
Management believes this approach positions TempraMed as a potential enabling technology layer for the rapidly expanding market of injectable therapies, home care, digital health, wearables and AI-driven health platforms.
About TempraMed Technologies Ltd.
TempraMed Technologies Ltd. is a global medical-device company with a portfolio of innovative, temperature-controlled medication-storage solutions. Founded with the mission to safeguard the effectiveness of life-saving medications, TempraMed develops patented, FDA-registered thermal-insulation devices that operate continuously without batteries or external power. Its commercial product portfolio includes VIVI Cap™, VIVI Cap Smart™, VIVI Epi™, and VIVI Med™. TempraMed enables patients and healthcare providers to confidently manage temperature-sensitive medications anywhere, anytime.
Cautionary Statements
THE CANADIAN SECURITIES EXCHANGE HAS NOT REVIEWED AND DOES NOT ACCEPT RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ACCURACY OR ADEQUACY OF THIS RELEASE, NOR HAS OR DOES THE CSE'S REGULATION SERVICES PROVIDER.
This press release contains "forward-looking statements" or "forward-looking information" within the meaning of applicable Canadian securities legislation. Forward-looking statements can be identified by words such as "anticipate," "believe," "expect," "intend," "plan," "may," "will," "should," "strategy," "future," "potential," and similar expressions.
Forward-looking statements in this press release include, without limitation, statements regarding the Company's VIVI Cap Smart platform, its connectivity with Apple Health and Google Fit, the expected benefits of such connectivity, the Company's strategy to integrate injectable medication data into digital-health platforms, future partnerships, recurring digital-health revenue, market adoption, patient engagement, remote patient monitoring opportunities, and the Company's broader connected-product roadmap.
Forward-looking statements are based on current expectations, assumptions and estimates of management as of the date of this press release and are subject to risks and uncertainties that may cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied. Such risks include, among others, changes in customer demand, timing of product development and commercialization, technical integration risks, third-party platform requirements, regulatory developments, data-privacy requirements, market acceptance, competitive factors, availability of financing, supply-chain constraints and general economic and business conditions.
Except as required by applicable securities laws, the Company undertakes no obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future developments or otherwise.
Honda v Indii spojí síly s Tata Technologies a chce snížit náklady až o pětinu a zkrátit vývoj na polovinu. První společný model má být malé SUV s plánovaným uvedením v roce 2028.
Honda Motor (7267.T) aims to cut costs by as much as a fifth and halve development times under its new partnership in India with Tata Technologies (TATE.NS), according to two people familiar with the matter, as pressure from rivals forces the Japanese automaker to rethink its go-it-alone approach.
Reeling from electric vehicle (EV)-related losses that it expects to reach more than $12 billion, Honda is pivoting to gasoline-electric hybrids and slashing expenses. Last month, Reuters reported that it is seeking to cut more than $9 billion in costs over the next four years and has told suppliers to drastically reduce prices.
In May, engineering firm Tata Technologies said it was selected to develop vehicles for a Japanese automaker. It declined to name the partner, but the two people and another person familiar with the matter said it was Honda.
Under the outsourcing agreement, Tata Technologies will develop cars for the Indian market, while Honda expects to see up to 20% in cost reductions and halve its development times from around five years at present, two people said.
Honda decided to bring in Tata Technologies after the automaker's Japanese and Indian managers failed to agree on which suppliers to use for upcoming vehicles in India, two of the people said.
All three sources declined to be identified because the information has not been made public. The cost-cutting and development targets in India, as well as the internal deadlock over supplier strategy, are being reported for the first time.
In a statement, Honda said it has not been able to offer a sufficient product line-up in India that allows customers "value for money." To that end, it was "redefining" its offerings in India and planned to introduce vehicles that strike a balance between quality and price, it said.
It denied there were disagreements between the Japanese and Indian teams over supplier selection.
In a separate statement, Honda India said product development involved close collaboration between different teams, adding that it was inaccurate to characterise collaborative discussions as disagreements.
Tata Technologies did not respond to a request for comment.
STRATEGY DEADLOCK
Japanese managers wanted to retain established suppliers to ensure quality and consistency, while Honda's team in India pushed for greater use of local suppliers to lower costs and speed up development in the world's third-largest car market, two of the people said.
Reuters could not determine how long the deadlock lasted but the disagreement was enough to delay work on some products, the two people said. The partnership had been under discussion for about two years before being finalised, one of them added.
Tata Technologies, which was spun off from Indian automaker Tata Motors (TAMO.NS), was chosen because of its access to a broad network of local suppliers and because Honda managers believed it could design vehicles in line with consumer tastes and spending preferences, the person said.
Honda will oversee the process to ensure quality standards are met and will retain control over areas like technology, connectivity and driver-assistance systems, the person added.
FAMOUS INDEPENDENCE
Honda has long carried the imprint of its famously independent late founder, Soichiro Honda. It developed two of the world's best-selling cars, the Civic and the Accord, along with the most popular motorcycle of all time, the Super Cub.
Like other Japanese automakers, Honda faces the difficult balancing act of defending its legacy business in places like the US while developing new technologies to compete with Chinese firms elsewhere. India, a fast-growing market that remains closed to Chinese EV makers, has become more important.
But Honda's market share there has slumped to 1.3% from a peak of 7.3% more than a decade ago. Its portfolio has shrunk to four models and it is losing to affordable, feature-packed rivals like Tata Motors and Mahindra (MAHM.NS). It also has little to offer in the biggest and fastest-growing SUV segment.
"Honda is already late and behind competitors," one of the people said.
Honda President Toshihiro Mibe is under pressure to turn around the automaker, which recorded its first-ever annual loss in the last financial year.
In May, Mibe said that while India was a "key focus" for Honda, the automaker had not always been successful there.
"We need to rebuild the business on an entirely different footing," he said.
Previously, Honda adapted for India cars that were originally designed for Japan or other global markets. That resulted in it offering vehicles that were seen as over-engineered and pricey.
The first vehicle under development with Tata Technologies is a small SUV that is less than 4 metres (13.1 feet) in length, a segment that accounts for a large portion of India's car market and where Honda has limited presence. It is targeted for launch in 2028, two of the people said.
A second, mid-size SUV is expected to follow, with Honda later trying to revive its strength in sedans, one of them added.
In its statement, Honda said it planned to launch vehicles in India in the sub-4-metre category and the larger midsize category from 2028 onwards.
India is Honda's only major emerging market and it wants to make manufacturing and sourcing there more competitive.
If the first product under the deal is successful in terms of quality, sales and profitability, it will open opportunities for Honda to export from India, one of the people said.
TL;DR: The Nikkei 225 is closing in on a fresh record near 72,831.73, but unlike June’s rally—when USD/JPY ran alongside it to 163.97—a faster BoJ tightening cadence, a more patient Fed, credible intervention risk and the absence of a fresh oil shock mean USD/JPY is unlikely to follow through the 160 zone this time.
Why This Matters Japan’s equity rally is again approaching the point where the Nikkei’s strength and Yen weakness were closely linked earlier this year. But the comparison only goes so far. The equity breakout looks genuine, and the question that matters for traders isn’t whether the Nikkei can retest its record—it’s whether USD/JPY has to follow the same script it did in July. Four specific differences argue it doesn’t, at least not yet, and each one has a clear condition that would reverse it.
The Nikkei 225 surged 2.40% to 69,946.64 today, clearing the 69,608.24 August swing high and moving to within roughly 4% of the 72,831.73 record. When the Nikkei last set a record in June, USD/JPY was already above 161 and subsequently extended its advance to 163.97 in late July. This time, USD/JPY is still around 157.7, almost six yen below that peak.
Nikkei Breakout Has Real Momentum The Nikkei’s break above 69,608.24 strengthens the view that price action from 72,831.73 is merely a correction of the rise from 50,566.99, rather than the start of a larger downtrend.
As long as 68,132.16 support holds, the immediate bias stays higher. The next upside target is 71,885.52, the 100% projection of the 60,448.90–69,608.24 advance from 62,726.18. Above there sits the 72,831.73 record high. The chart therefore gives the Nikkei a credible path back to its record. What is much less clear is whether USD/JPY still needs to accompany it.
July’s Run to 163.97 Needed More Than a Rising Nikkei The last Nikkei record was followed by another leg higher in USD/JPY, but the Yen move was not simply a mechanical consequence of Japanese equity strength. By late July, several forces had aligned in the same direction.
The Fed had turned more hawkish, markets were pricing additional US tightening, Treasury yields were elevated and the Yen had spent enough time above 160 for investors to question where Tokyo’s intervention threshold actually stood.
Then oil supplied another impulse. Brent had been near 70 earlier in the summer before surging above 100 as Middle East risks intensified, following the collapse of the US-Iran ceasefire. That created a fresh inflation shock just as markets were debating how much further the Fed might have to tighten. USD/JPY eventually reached 163.97. That combination is important because the current setup looks different in each of those areas.
1. BoJ Tightening Is Arriving Faster The first difference is the BoJ cadence. The Bank of Japan raised rates in December, again in June and then in September. The interval shortened from roughly six months to around three months.
That does not mean every BoJ hike immediately strengthens the Yen. The June move was followed by USD/JPY rising further toward 164, while the Yen also weakened immediately after September’s increase. But the medium-term significance is different: the market can no longer comfortably assume that the BoJ will wait half a year between every move. A roughly quarterly cadence, if sustained, would allow Japanese rates to rise alongside US rates rather than simply watching the Fed move away. That distinction matters more than the immediate FX reaction to any single meeting.
The BoJ has not explicitly committed to that pace, and expectations for another October hike remain low. December is a more plausible window under the current market view. So the argument should not be that the BoJ is embarking on an aggressive tightening cycle. Rather, the Japan side of the rate differential is now moving faster than it was earlier this year.
2. The Fed Is Still Tightening, But at a More Patient Pace The second difference is the Fed. Markets have not abandoned the tightening cycle. The expected Fed funds midpoint is around 4.12% in December, 4.39% in March and 4.61% in June, before flattening around 4.65–4.70% later in 2027. That is still a hawkish rate path.
But it is a patient tightening path, not an assumption of rapid back-to-back hikes. October hike probability has fallen sharply, while the curve increasingly spreads additional tightening over subsequent meetings. That matters for USD/JPY because the policy gap is not obviously entering another period of rapid expansion.
The most revealing market comparison is elsewhere. US yields have recently traded above the levels seen around July’s USD/JPY peak, yet USD/JPY remains almost six yen beneath 163.97. That suggests the simple mapping between US yields and USD/JPY has weakened. Higher US rates still support Dollar against Yen. But the same yield environment is producing less Yen depreciation than it did in July, indicating that BoJ policy and intervention risk are now carrying greater weight on the Japan side of the equation.
3. Above 160, Intervention Risk Is No Longer Abstract The biggest change since July is not simply that Japan has intervened before. It is that 160 now carries the memory of a joint US-Japan operation, reinforced by persistently tougher official rhetoric since then.
Earlier in the summer, the market had become increasingly comfortable trading above 160. USD/JPY spent weeks above that threshold, and repeated warnings from Tokyo failed to trigger immediate action. That encouraged the view that officials were prepared to tolerate a materially weaker Yen, allowing speculative positioning to build as the pair pushed toward 163.97.
The end-July intervention changed that calculation decisively. The operation was not just another unilateral attempt by Japan to slow Yen weakness; US participation gave the move much greater signalling power. Even though the exchange-rate effect faded relatively quickly, the message was harder to dismiss: both sides were prepared to act when Yen depreciation became disorderly enough.
Since then, Japanese officials have also maintained a consistently tougher rhetorical stance, keeping intervention risk alive rather than allowing the warning to fade with time. That matters because traders are now approaching 160 with a very different risk-reward calculation. The level is no longer merely a psychological threshold or a place where verbal intervention might intensify. It is the zone around which coordinated action has already occurred.
That does not make 160 a hard cap. Intervention cannot permanently overpower monetary-policy fundamentals, and USD/JPY recovered much of its initial decline after the July operation. But it does mean that long positions above 160 now carry a known and credible tail risk that was far less respected during the previous run toward 164.
4. July Had an Oil Shock; Today Has High Oil Oil may be the most important difference. Brent is still expensive above $100, but the dynamic is very different from July. The crucial distinction is: high oil is a condition. Rising oil is a catalyst.
The July USD/JPY rally was reinforced by a rapid oil surge that changed the inflation outlook and encouraged markets to price a more aggressive or extended Fed cycle. Brent near 101 today does not deliver the same incremental shock. Markets already know energy prices are high.
For oil to recreate July’s transmission mechanism, it likely needs to re-accelerate through 109.97 and decisively above the 110 area, rather than simply remain around 100. That would revive the transmission chain: an oil shock would lift inflation expectations, encourage more aggressive Fed pricing and renew pressure on Yen. Until then, energy is providing a high inflation floor without the fresh momentum that helped drive USD/JPY toward 164.
What Could Put 164 Back Into Play? The argument against another immediate move to 164 is conditional, not absolute. The cleanest invalidation would be another oil shock. A decisive Brent break above 109.97–110, particularly if driven by renewed Middle East escalation, could force markets to reconsider the persistence of inflation and push the expected Fed rate plateau higher again.
A second trigger would be a renewed acceleration in Fed tightening expectations. The upcoming FOMC minutes are relevant here: evidence that officials are comfortable with an extended sequence of hikes into 2027 would reinforce the Dollar side of the equation.
The third would simply be price itself. A decisive USD/JPY break through the 159.73–160.38 resistance cluster would indicate that the decline from 163.97 has likely completed. That would put the 162.51 100% projection back into view and dramatically reduce the distance to 163.97. But until those conditions emerge, the July analogy looks incomplete.
ActionForex’s Technical View on the Nikkei 225 Nikkei’s immediate technical structure is bullish while 68,132.16 holds. The break above 69,608.24 resumes the rebound from 60,448.90 and points toward 71,885.52. A break there would put the 72,831.73 record high directly in focus.
The significance of 68,100–68,132 is especially strong because structural support coincides with the 61.8% retracement near 68,101. Holding that zone would keep the latest breakout intact even after a short-term pullback. A close back below 68,100 would weaken the breakout and shift attention toward the 55 D EMA at 65,862.82. For now, however, the chart favors another test of the record.
ActionForex’s Technical View on USD/JPY USD/JPY presents a much less straightforward bullish structure. The rebound from 152.87 stalled at 159.02, and subsequent trading has been consolidative rather than impulsive. Price is currently around 157.7 and pressing the 55 D EMA around 158.09. A fresh rise cannot be ruled out while 156.36 holds, but there is little open space above.
The resistance sequence is:
158.09 — 55 D EMA 159.02 — September swing high 159.73 — 61.8% retracement of 163.97–152.87 160.16 — 61.8% projection of 152.87–159.02 from 156.36 160.38 — structural resistance 160 area — intervention-risk zone
That cluster is the technical expression of the article’s macro thesis. A decisive break through 160.38 would be important: it would suggest the decline from 163.97 has completed and expose 162.51, the 100% projection level, followed by a potential retest of 163.97. But rejection from the zone would leave USD/JPY trapped well below the level reached during the previous Nikkei record run. Below 156.36, attention would return to 155.22, with a deeper break reopening the 152.87 low.
The Nikkei therefore has the clearer bullish chart. Japan’s equity market can retest 72,831 without USD/JPY returning to 164. For the Yen to recreate July, it likely needs more than another equity record—it needs a renewed oil shock, stronger Fed acceleration, or enough momentum to force its way through the intervention-heavy 160 zone.
Key Takeaways The Nikkei 225 surged 2.40% to a fresh high, closing within roughly 4% of its 72,831.73 record—but USD/JPY sits nearly six yen below where it traded during June’s record run. A faster BoJ hiking cadence (roughly quarterly versus the prior six-month gap) means Japan’s side of the rate differential is now moving faster than earlier this year. The Fed’s tightening path remains hawkish but more patient, and US yields above July’s peak are producing less Yen depreciation than before—suggesting BoJ policy and intervention risk now carry more weight. The end-July US-Japan coordinated intervention, plus sustained tougher rhetoric since, has made 160 a zone with known, credible tail risk rather than just a psychological level. Without a fresh oil shock (Brent decisively above 109.97–110) or a hawkish surprise from Fed policy or price action through 160.38, USD/JPY’s path back to 164 looks far less automatic than it did in July.
ActionForex
ActionForex.com was set up back in 2004 with the aim to provide insightful analysis to forex traders, serving the trading community for two decades. We started providing only a daily and a mid-day report, now known as Action Insights. Gradually, we added a lot more in-house contents to the site. Technical Outlook section was expanded to cover more pairs. In addition to that, Top Movers, Heat Map, Pivot Point Charts and Pivot Meters, Action Bias and Volatility Charts, are tools used by traders from all over the world.
Argenx má podporu Wall Street: 10 analytiků čeká během 12 měsíců růst akcie alespoň na 1 200 USD. V posledním čtvrtletí firma vykázala globální čisté tržby z produktů ve výši 1,5 miliardy USD, meziročně o 60 %.
With a market cap hovering near $60 billion, Argenx SE (ARGX -1.79%) is no longer a new kid on the block in the biopharmaceutical world. However, the drugmaker still has a long way to go before becoming one of the largest healthcare companies.
Quite a few people on Wall Street believe that Argenx will make some headway on that goal in the near future, though. While the biotech stock was priced at roughly $919 as of the market close on Friday, Oct. 2, 2026, 10 analysts predict that it's headed to at least $1,200 over the next 12 months.
Image source: Getty Images.
Wall Street's take on Argenx Two analysts are especially bullish about Argenx. Wells Fargo (WFC +0.25%) and UBS (UBS +0.29%) set 12-month price targets of $1,415 and $1,400, respectively, for the stock, reflecting potential gains of more than 50%.
Another two analysts are only slightly less upbeat. TD Cowen (TD +0.23%) thinks Argenx can climb to $1,353, while Citi (C +1.18%) expects the stock to rise to $1,301.
Six others also have price targets of between $1,200 and $1,300: Citizens JMP (CFG +0.99%), H.C. Wainwright, Jefferies (JEF +1.59%), Piper Sandler (PIPR -0.64%), Morgan Stanley (MS +1.22%), and Stifel Nicolaus (SF -0.09%).
Granted, some analysts aren't as enthusiastic about Argenx. Still, the average price target for the stock is around $1,182, which represents potential upside of roughly 29%. Of the 21 analysts who have rated Argenx in the past three months, all but one rated it a "buy." The sole outlier recommending holding the stock.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
88/100
Today's Change
(
-1.79
%) $
-16.79
Current Price
$
919.21
What's behind the optimism? It shouldn't be surprising that most analysts are optimistic about Argenx. The company delivered $1.5 billion in global product net sales in its latest quarter, up 60% year over year and 17% quarter over quarter.
Vyvgart and Vyvgart Hytrulo are driving Argenx's growth. Both drugs are approved in the U.S. for the treatment of generalized myasthenia gravis (gMG) and chronic inflammatory demyelinating polyneuropathy (CIDP), autoimmune diseases that affect different parts of the nervous system. Vyvgart is also approved in Japan for the treatment of primary immune thrombocytopenia (ITP).
More approvals for other autoimmune diseases could be on the way. In August 2026, Argenx announced positive results from a late-stage study evaluating Vyvgart Hytrulo for the treatment of adults with autoimmune myositis. The company expects to report data from two other late-stage studies next year, one targeting primary ITP and another targeting Sjogren's disease.
Argenx isn't a two-trick pony, though. Its pipeline also features empasiprubart, which is being evaluated in registrational clinical trials for the treatment of multifocal motor neuropathy (MMN) and CIDP. The company is testing adimanebart as a treatment for congenital myasthenic syndromes (CMS) and spinal muscular atrophy. Argenx recently completed its acquisition of Forte Biosciences, adding promising experimental autoimmune disease therapy FB102 to its quiver.
Wall Street overwhelmingly views Argenx stock as a great stock to buy right now. But are the majority of analysts right? I think so.
It's important not to ignore the potential challenges for the company, though. Argenx's success hinges on positive results from its multiple ongoing Phase 3 clinical studies. Any disappointments from those trials could cause the stock to decline. More than one clinical setback could send Argenx's shares spiraling downward.
Argenx also faces a headwind in China. Net product sales in the country plunged 62% year over year in the second quarter of 2026. Granted, China accounts for only a small percentage of Argenx's total revenue, but it remains an important long-term opportunity.
Whether or not Argenx's share price can soar 30% or more over the next 12 months, as many Wall Street analysts expect, remains to be seen. However, the risk-reward proposition for this biotech growth stock looks attractive.
On 29 September 2026, the Enterprise Chamber of the Court of Appeal in Amsterdam, the Netherlands (the Enterprise Chamber), rendered its judgment in the statutory squeeze-out proceedings initiated by Kodiak BidCo B.V., an indirectly wholly-owned subsidiary of Keurig Dr Pepper Inc. (KDP), to acquire any and all shares in the capital of JDE Peet’s B.V. (JDE Peet’s) not already held by KDP (the Shares).
The Enterprise Chamber ordered all remaining unknown JDE Peet’s shareholders to transfer the unencumbered right to their Shares to KDP. It determined that the public offer price of EUR 31.85 is the fair price per Share, subject to an increase by statutory interest calculated from 1 April 2026 until the date of transfer or consignment of the Shares pursuant to article 2:201a of the Dutch Civil Code. KDP was ordered to pay this fair price plus statutory interest in exchange for the transfer of the unencumbered right to the Shares.
Voluntary transfer
KDP calls upon all JDE Peet’s shareholders to effect the voluntary transfer to KDP of the unencumbered right to the Shares between now and 16 October 2026 at 15:00 CET, by instructing their bank, broker or other financial intermediary, to transfer their Shares electronically through the systems of Euroclear Nederland via MT 565 SWIFT or Easyway to KDP’s securities account. On 19 October 2026, KDP will pay the price of EUR 31.85 per Share, plus statutory interest from 1 April 2026 up to the date of transfer, to those JDE Peet’s shareholders that have voluntarily transferred their Shares before 16 October 2026, 15:00 CET. No brokerage or bank fees or other costs incurred by such JDE Peet’s shareholders will be reimbursed by KDP.
Transfer by operation of law
For all Shares not offered within the aforementioned voluntary transfer period, an amount per Share equal to EUR 31.85, plus statutory interest accrued from 1 April 2026 up to the date of consignment, will be paid by KDP into consignment with the Dutch consignment office (a body of the Dutch Ministry of Finance). Following the consignment, the unencumbered title to such Shares will transfer to KDP by operation of law, pursuant to article 2:201a paragraph 8 of the Dutch Civil Code. Any attachments (beslagen) or limited rights (beperkte rechten) resting on such Shares will, from that moment, rest on the consigned amount instead. KDP shall request Euroclear Nederland to apply the Euroclear Nederland consignment procedure. Pursuant to this procedure, Euroclear Nederland shall ensure the payment of the squeeze-out price plus interest to the remaining JDE Peet's shareholders.
Keurig Dr Pepper (Nasdaq: KDP) is a leading beverage company with more than 150 owned, licensed and partner brands that meet a wide range of needs and occasions. Our North American refreshment beverage business holds leadership positions across carbonated soft drinks, water, juice and mixers with a portfolio of iconic brands such as Dr Pepper®, Canada Dry®, Mott’s®, A&W®, Peñafiel®, GHOST®, 7UP®, Snapple®, Clamato® and Core Hydration®. Our global coffee business spans more than 100 markets and includes the leading Keurig® single-serve brewing system in the U.S. and Canada, along with powerhouse brands such as Peet’s, L’OR and Jacobs, and other regional coffee leaders. Our more than 50,000 employees aim to enhance the experience of every beverage and coffee occasion while making a positive impact for people, communities and the planet. Learn more at www.keurigdrpepper.com and follow us @KeurigDrPepper on LinkedIn and Instagram.
About JDE Peet’s
JDE Peet’s – now part of the KDP Group – is the world’s leading pure-play coffee company, with a presence in more than 100 markets. Guided by our ‘Reignite the Amazing’ strategy, we are focused on brand-led growth across three big bets: Peet’s, L’OR, and our 10 strategically selected local icons led by Jacobs. In 2025, JDE Peet’s generated total sales of EUR 9.9 billion and employed a global workforce of more than 21,000 employees. Discover more about our journey to deliver a coffee for every cup and a brand for every heart at www.jdepeets.com.
General restrictions
The distribution of this press release may, in some countries, be restricted by law or regulation. Accordingly, persons who come into possession of this document should inform themselves of and observe these restrictions. To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, JDE Peet’s and KDP disclaim any responsibility or liability for the violation of any such restrictions by any person. Any failure to comply with these restrictions may constitute a violation of the securities laws of that jurisdiction. Neither KDP nor JDE Peet’s, nor any of their advisors, assumes any responsibility for any violation by any of these restrictions. Any JDE Peet’s shareholder who is in any doubt as to his or her position should consult an appropriate professional advisor without delay.
Hyperliquid, a decentralized perpetual futures exchange, has made its perpetual contracts available on the Bloomberg Terminal, according to a report from @coinbureau. This marks a significant step for Hyperliquid, integrating its market data into a major professional workstation. The exchange, built on its own layer-1 blockchain, supports over 100 assets and handles its operations via HyperCore. The inclusion on Bloomberg Terminal suggests increasing institutional interest and represents a potential shift in how traditional finance engages with decentralized platforms.
Advertisement
Market participants appear to view this development as supportive of scenarios where Hyperliquid’s market reach broadens, potentially influencing price predictions for the asset. Current market pricing on platforms like Polymarket suggests increased optimism about Hyperliquid’s ability to reach its price targets by the end of 2026. This optimism is reflected in the December 31 sub-market, which shows a 71.5% likelihood of Hyperliquid reaching $100, up from 68% just 24 hours ago.
Key Takeaways Hyperliquid’s integration with Bloomberg Terminal appears to enhance its visibility and accessibility to institutional investors. Market pricing suggests increased confidence in Hyperliquid meeting the $100 price target by the end of 2026, with current odds at 71.5% YES. The development may indicate a growing acceptance of decentralized platforms by traditional financial institutions. What to Watch The response from institutional investors and other exchanges could provide further indicators of Hyperliquid’s impact on the broader market. Monitoring Bloomberg’s future coverage and any potential strategic partnerships will be crucial. Additionally, any regulatory developments or changes in market sentiment could affect the outlook for Hyperliquid’s price trajectory as the year-end approaches.
Get live prediction-market analysis, powered by Vera. Sign up for Vera.
Term Structure
Contract Odds Δ since publish Volume 24h December 31 71.5% — — View market → January 1 2027 2.4% — — View market → January 1 2027 1.4% — — View market → January 1 2027 2.8% — — View market → January 1 2027 2.2% — — View market → January 1 2027 3.9% — — View market → January 1 2027 3.3% — — View market → January 1 2027 4.5% — — View market → January 1 2027 7% — — View market → January 1 2027 10.5% — — View market →
Pump.fun za 30 dní dosáhl výnosů 55,5 milionu USD a překonal Hyperliquid s 54,34 milionu USD. Objem obchodů PUMP vzrostl z asi 5 milionů USD denně v červenci na více než 40 milionů USD v říjnu.
Pump.fun’s revenue surge is reshaping the competition for protocol earnings, driven by renewed trading activity across its Solana launchpad. Over a 30-day time frame, Pump.fun earned $55.5 million, exceeding Hyperliquid’s $54.34 million, earning it third place in total earnings.
The large increase in revenue for Pump.fun will alter the competitive landscape of who receives earnings from protocols due to renewed levels of trading on all launchpads offered by Pump.fun on Solana.
This is important because Pump.fun [PUMP] earns money through rapid launching of tokens and their subsequent trading. On the other hand, Hyperliquid [HYPE] generates revenue through perpetual activity.
In addition, Pump.fun has shown upward momentum, generating $17.54 million over seven days. Therefore, this recent upward trend continues to be active.
Source: DeFiLlama Hyperliquid’s $11.19 million weekly revenue trails that pace, widening the short-term gap. As such, sustained memecoin trading may reinforce Pump.fun’s position relative to Hyperliquid and significantly increase PUMP’s economic relevance.
However, if the demand for trading declines rapidly, the order of the rankings will likely shift, and Hyperliquid would reclaim its spot.
Pump.fun’s trading volume surges Pump.fun’s trading volume went from approximately $5 million per day in July to over $40 million in October. Thus, it appears that demand is no longer limited to short-term or occasional spikes.
PUMP’s daily turnover was clearly rising in mid-August and accelerated into early September. This was as turnover frequently reached $30-$45 million per day and occasionally exceeded $60 million.
Why does this matter? Pump.fun generates revenue based on user activity such as launching, trading, and rotating through tokens. Thus, an increase in trading volume will expand pump.fun’s base of revenue-generating activities.
Source: X This trend also supports PUMP’s economic narrative. Sustained volume provides an additional foundation for continued revenue growth. However, a decline in volume would quickly reduce that support.
Whale accumulation strengthens PUMP Meanwhile, after an entire year with little to no movement, Netherlol made its comeback, purchasing 383.34 million PUMP valued at $2.4 million. Following this transaction, another wallet withdrew 189.22 million PUMP, valued at $1.18 million, from MEXC.
Together, these withdrawals remove a portion of the available tokens to be traded during periods when there has already been an increase in trading volume.
As long as these two whales hold onto the coins they have purchased or withdrawn, fewer tokens will be available to trade on exchanges. This can lead to tighter supplies of tokens, which will also allow buyers to have a greater impact on price movement.
Source: Arkham This will provide more substantial support to Pump.fun’s revenue, thus allowing for a stronger form of growth that is no longer solely dependent upon platform activity.
However, renewed deposits could reverse this effect, making whale movements important for confirming whether accumulation becomes a durable trend.
Final Summary Pump.fun leads Hyperliquid in 30-day revenue as volume and whale demand rise. PUMP could extend its lead if trading activity and whale accumulation persist.
Americké spot bitcoinové ETF zaznamenaly za týden končící 2. října čisté přílivy ve výši 241 milionů USD, už potřetí v řadě. Nejvíc přidal BlackRock IBIT s 450 miliony USD.
US spot Bitcoin ETFs pulled in $241 million in net inflows for the trading week ending October 2, 2026. That makes three positive weeks in a row.
BlackRock does the heavy lifting The headline number hides a lopsided week. BlackRock’s iShares Bitcoin Trust (IBIT) took in $450 million on its own, according to data compiled largely from SoSoValue, with additional tracking by Farside Investors.
That brings IBIT’s cumulative figure to $65.73 billion. It remains the clear heavyweight of the group, and this week it outperformed the entire category’s net total by a wide margin.
ARK 21Shares’ ARKB added a more modest $25.52 million. The fund’s cumulative total now sits at $1.4 billion.
Fidelity’s FBTC had the opposite experience. It posted the largest outflows of the week, shedding $168 million, though its cumulative asset base still stands at $10.9 billion.
Do the arithmetic and something stands out. IBIT and ARKB together brought in more than the week’s net total, even after FBTC’s losses, which implies the remaining funds were net negative as a group.
The bigger picture: assets, market share and a rebound Total net assets across all spot Bitcoin ETFs reached approximately $108.89 billion. That figure represents 6.42% of Bitcoin’s total market capitalization.
Cumulative net inflows since the funds launched in January 2024 now total approximately $57.79 billion.
Earlier in 2026, the sector absorbed heavy redemptions, leaving a net outflow deficit of about $5.8 billion by mid-July. The recovery started in August and picked up speed in September. The week ending September 25 delivered a record inflow of $2.4 billion, and the positive trend has now carried into October.
Compared with that $2.4 billion week, $241 million is a step down. Still, the direction matters more than the size for a market that spent months watching money walk out the door.
What to watch from here The concentration in IBIT says something about how returning money behaves. If IBIT keeps absorbing the bulk of new money while others see redemptions, the headline numbers may overstate how broad the renewed appetite really is.
At 6.42%, ETF holdings are large enough that sustained buying or selling through these vehicles can influence the broader market’s supply and demand balance. Steady inflows could help support prices, but a return to heavy redemptions would put the same mechanism into reverse, as the first half of the year demonstrated.
For now, the data tells a fairly simple story. After a rough start to 2026, money is flowing back into spot Bitcoin ETFs, cumulative inflows have recovered to approximately $57.79 billion, and BlackRock remains the main beneficiary of that return.
Disclosure: This article was edited by Vivian Nguyen. For more information on how we create and review content, see our Editorial Policy.
Americké spotové Bitcoin ETF přilákaly za první dvě říjnové seance 292,5 milionu USD, přičemž BlackRockův IBIT sám získal 158,2 milionu USD. Příliv kapitálu podpořila slabší než očekávaná zpráva o zaměstnanosti v USA.
U.S. spot Bitcoin ETFs recorded about $292.5 million in net inflows during the first two sessions of October. The initial total of $134.4 million was incomplete because it did not yet include the $158.2 million allocated to BlackRock’s IBIT fund on October 2.
In Brief U.S. Bitcoin ETFs attracted $292.5 million during the first two sessions of October. BlackRock largely dominates flows with $353.8 million captured by IBIT in two days. Inflows coincided with a weaker-than-expected U.S. employment report. Bitcoin briefly exceeded $87,000 before returning around $85,000. Bitcoin ETFs come off a strong September marked by $2.65 billion in inflows. Bitcoin ETFs start October with two positive sessions The funds attracted $102.7 million on October 1st, then $189.8 million the next day once data from all issuers were integrated. This second estimate replaces the provisional total of $31.7 million announced before BlackRock’s flow release.
The start of the month thus reverses the movement observed during the last session of September. The updated data summarize the sequence :
$148.7 million were withdrawn on September 30 ; $102.7 million entered on October 1 ; $189.8 million were added on October 2 ; The total for the first two sessions reaches $292.5 million ; ETFs now show two consecutive days of inflows. The figure of $134.4 million came from adding $102.7 million from Thursday and a partial total of $31.7 million for Friday. This was not a calculation error but a snapshot taken before receiving IBIT’s data.
This difference reminds that daily flows can evolve several hours after close. Some funds publish their creations and redemptions later than others, making initial totals provisional.
BlackRock still dominates Bitcoin ETF flows On October 1st, IBIT attracted $195.6 million. This gathering offset outflows seen at several competitors, including $60.7 million for Fidelity’s fund and $31.4 million for Grayscale’s GBTC.
Bitwise lost $6.9 million, while ARK 21Shares, Invesco, and VanEck also ended in the red. Conversely, Morgan Stanley’s fund received $7 million and Grayscale’s Bitcoin Mini Trust $14.6 million.
The October 2 session was much more concentrated. IBIT collected $158.2 million, Fidelity $29.3 million, and Morgan Stanley $2.4 million. Other products recorded no significant net movement.
Over the two days, BlackRock received $353.8 million. This amount exceeds the overall positive flow of $292.5 million, as part of IBIT’s subscriptions served to offset withdrawals recorded in other ETFs.
This concentration tempers market reading. Investors are returning to Bitcoin ETFs, but they largely favor BlackRock’s product. The movement does not translate into uniform progress across all managers.
The employment report supports bitcoin The flow return coincided with a weaker-than-expected U.S. employment report. The U.S. economy added 29,000 jobs in September, against about 90,000 expected. The unemployment rate rose to 4.2%.
These figures reduced expectations of another Federal Reserve rate hike in October. Lower or stable rates tend to improve the attractiveness of risky assets by reducing the yield offered by bonds.
Bitcoin briefly exceeded $87,000 after the release before returning toward $85,000. This reaction shows investors welcomed the employment slowdown without triggering a sustained break above September’s peak.
ETF flows can support spot demand, as managers generally buy bitcoins to cover new shares creation. However, they alone do not explain the price, which also depends on the dollar, bond yields, and positions in derivatives markets.
ETFs come off a strong September Bitcoin ETFs had received about $2.65 billion in September, their best monthly total in several months. A series of nine positive sessions starting September 17 notably generated more than $3 billion before the September 30 withdrawal.
The third quarter ended with nearly $6.34 billion in inflows. This gathering allowed 2026 flows to return slightly positive after a deficit close to $5.8 billion observed in mid-July.
The positive start to October fuels the narrative of “Uptober”, a nickname for the month due to bitcoin’s historical performances. “Traders currently estimate that the upside potential exceeds the downside,” said Stephen Wundke, strategy director at Algoz.
However, this seasonality does not constitute a forecast. The next test will come on October 14 with U.S. inflation, then on October 28 with the Fed decision. Continued inflows will depend as much on these data as on the month’s favorable reputation.
Maximize your Cointribune experience with our "Read to Earn" program! For every article you read, earn points and access exclusive rewards. Sign up now and start earning benefits.
Join the program
A
A
Lien copié
Luc Jose A.
Diplômé de Sciences Po Toulouse et titulaire d'une certification consultant blockchain délivrée par Alyra, j'ai rejoint l'aventure Cointribune en 2019. Convaincu du potentiel de la blockchain pour transformer de nombreux secteurs de l'économie, j'ai pris l'engagement de sensibiliser et d'informer le grand public sur cet écosystème en constante évolution. Mon objectif est de permettre à chacun de mieux comprendre la blockchain et de saisir les opportunités qu'elle offre. Je m'efforce chaque jour de fournir une analyse objective de l'actualité, de décrypter les tendances du marché, de relayer les dernières innovations technologiques et de mettre en perspective les enjeux économiques et sociétaux de cette révolution en marche.
DISCLAIMER
The views, thoughts, and opinions expressed in this article belong solely to the author, and should not be taken as investment advice. Do your own research before taking any investment decisions.
S&P Global Market Intelligence Chief Business Economist Chris Williamson said: "The euro zone’s service sector growth has hit its fastest pace since last November, signaling that the region’s economic recovery is accelerating, with growth momentum spreading from manufacturing to broader sectors. The composite PMI survey signals show the euro zone economy is currently expanding at a quarterly rate of 0.4% and is on track for further growth in the fourth quarter. Service sector activity in both Germany and France saw its first signs of growth since March, marking their respective first service sector expansions this year; Italy, meanwhile, expanded for the fourth consecutive month, outperforming Spain, which also posted its strongest growth in four months. Overall growth in September hit its fastest pace in five years. At the same time, the survey showed input price inflation rose to 4%, indicating the euro zone’s inflation is approaching the European Central Bank’s 2% target ceiling. Combined with the acceleration in economic growth shown by the PMI, these data suggest mounting pressure on the European Central Bank to adopt more aggressive monetary tightening measures."
1 seconds ago
DBS: NVIDIA’s Valuation Remains Low, AI Stocks Far From Being in a Bubble
DBS Group Chief Investment Officer Hou Wey Fook said that Nvidia’s price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio and projected 70% earnings growth next year indicate that AI-driven tech stocks are still far from forming a bubble. Aggregate data shows Nvidia’s current 12-month forward P/E ratio stands at 17x. Hou compared this to Cisco Systems’ valuation of around 100x before the dot-com bubble burst. He told TV interviews: "If we take Nvidia as the representative company in the AI sector, which currently has a P/E ratio of only in the teens, how can we call this a bubble?" He added that semiconductor and AI investments still have "tailwinds". However, Hou recommended adopting a "barbell strategy" to "control overall portfolio volatility": allocating to tech stocks on the growth end, while pairing with investment-grade fixed-income assets to deliver stable returns, and using hedge funds and gold as intermediate risk-diversification tools.
1 seconds ago
Hong Kong’s Financial Services and the Treasury Bureau: Draft ordinance amendment to be submitted within the year, establishing a licensing regime for virtual asset trading and custody services.
Hong Kong Secretary for Financial Services and the Treasury Christopher Hui stated that amid the advancement of fintech innovation, the government will submit a draft ordinance amendment this year to establish a licensing regime for virtual asset trading, custody, advisory, and management services. The Hong Kong Financial Services and the Treasury Bureau, in collaboration with the Hong Kong Monetary Authority (HKMA), is also working on optimizing the legal framework to drive the tech and telecommunications sectors to step up detection and removal of fraud-related content, including AI-generated fraud.
1 seconds ago
某以太坊IC0巨鲸再度卖出1.333万枚ETH
Per Lookonchain monitoring, early Ethereum participant "0xa2F6" sold 13,330 ETH after six months of inactivity, worth roughly $36.37 million. This crypto OG bought 170,000 ETH at a low price of $0.31 via Ethereum's ICO, with a total cost of just $52,700. The batch of ETH is now valued at approximately $461.4 million.
1 seconds ago
Ethereum OG "0xa2F6" Sells 13,330 $ETH ($36.37M) After 6-Month Hold
Ethereum OG "0xa2F6" sold another 13,330 $ETH($36.37M) after 6 months. This OG bought 170,000 $ETH through the ICO at a low price of $0.31 (costing $52.7K, now worth $461.4M).
1 seconds ago
Nikkei 225 index closed up 2.4%
According to Bitget market data, the Nikkei 225 index closed up 1637.40 points, or 2.40%, at 69946.86 points on Monday, October 5.
Premier African Minerals získala asi 1,2 milionu GBP a peníze použije na obnovení provozu v projektu Zulu v Zimbabwe, včetně možného znovuspuštění zpracovatelského závodu a remobilizace těžby. Firma chce zpracovat zhruba 13 000 tun rudy už na ROM padu.
Premier African Minerals Ltd (AIM:PREM, OTC:PRMMF) has raised about £1.2 million before expenses, selling 27.5 billion new shares at 0.00436p apiece to a group of institutional and professional investors.
The money goes towards firing up operations again at the Zulu Lithium and Tantalum Project in Zimbabwe, including a possible restart of the processing plant and the remobilising of mining.
It marks a shift in approach as the original plan was to build a larger run-of-mine stockpile before processing resumed. Instead, Premier will work through roughly 13,000 tonnes of ore already sitting on the ROM pad.
The first job is a campaign of about 15 days, with the focus on keeping the plant running steadily and checking throughput, recoveries and product quality.
Managing director Graham Hill said a successful run should give the board, shareholders and potential funders a clearer read on what Zulu can do, and a firmer footing for deciding the next step.
More blasted ore within the EPO could be moved to the pad afterwards, subject to how the plant performs and whether the working capital is there.
The new shares should start trading on AIM on or around 9 October, taking the share count to 77.6 billion.
Spotové $LINK ETF zaznamenaly nejlepší týden od srpna a za pět obchodních dnů přiteklo 8,3 milionu USD. To ukazuje na trvající institucionální zájem o Chainlink.
Demand for @Chainlink exposure through regulated investment products is accelerating. Spot $LINK ETFs just wrapped their best week since August, pulling in $8.3 million across five trading days, a sign that institutional appetite for the oracle network is holding firm even as broader crypto markets remain choppy.
A Remarkably Clean Track Record What makes the inflow story notable is not just the headline figure but the consistency behind it. Since launching, spot $LINK ETFs have recorded just two single days of net outflows and only one week in negative territory. For a relatively young product category, that is an unusually clean record and reflects steady, rather than speculative, institutional accumulation.
extending what has become one of the more consistent inflow streaks among non-Bitcoin and non-Ethereum spot crypto ETFs.
CCIP 2.0 Gives Institutions More Control The ETF momentum arrives alongside a significant protocol upgrade.
Launch partners include Amazon Web Services, Google Cloud, ANZ Bank, Fidelity International, Deutsche Boerse Group's Crypto Finance, and DTCC, among others.
For @SergeyNazarov and the broader Chainlink ecosystem, the combination of sustained ETF inflows and a landmark protocol upgrade makes 2026 a defining year. Whether that momentum translates into a sustained price breakout for $LINK remains to be seen, but the structural foundations are strengthening.
Bitwise Asset Management has taken its Premium RWA Vault, better known as PAPY, to Circle’s Arc blockchain. The vault now sits atop the yield rankings among Morpho vaults on the network, posting a net APY of 4.79%.
How the PAPY-USDC vault works The expansion went live on September 16, 2026, timed to coincide with Arc’s public mainnet launch. The new product, called PAPY-USDC, runs on the Morpho lending protocol using its Vault V2 architecture.
Users deposit USDC, and the vault lends that money out to borrowers who post tokenized real-world assets, or RWAs, as collateral. Those loans are overcollateralized. Borrowers have to lock up more value than they take out, which gives lenders a cushion if things go sideways.
The collateral accepted includes Huma Finance’s PST and sUSDai. The vault may also allocate to cirBTC markets, adding another potential lending venue.
Bitwise acts as the curator but stays non-custodial. It never holds depositors’ funds directly. Instead, it sets the rules: which collateral qualifies, what loan-to-value ratios apply, and which interest-rate models the vault uses.
Advertisement
The numbers behind the vault PAPY-USDC targets a variable APY of 5-6%. As of early October 2026, the vault reported a net APY between 4.8% and 5.55%, with the Morpho app showing 4.79%.
The fee structure is light. Bitwise charges a management fee of approximately 0.39-0.4%, and there is no performance fee.
Deposits are still modest. In early October 2026, the vault held between $418K and $422K in USDC. The vault’s capacity is capped at roughly $1B.
The vault follows the ERC-4626 standard and has no lock-up requirements. Depositors can withdraw when they want, subject to the vault’s available liquidity.
A second act after Ethereum Arc is not PAPY’s first stop. Bitwise launched a PAPY-AUSD vault on Ethereum on September 2, 2026. That version pulled in over $20 million in deposits within two weeks.
The Arc version arrived just two weeks after the Ethereum launch. The key difference is the currency: Arc’s vault is built around USDC from day one.
Bitwise brings an established footprint to the effort, with $9 billion in client assets.
What this means for DeFi lending and RWA yield For Morpho, the expansion reinforces its role as infrastructure that curators can deploy across multiple networks. Bitwise now runs PAPY on Morpho on both Ethereum and Arc.
The vault’s yields have been variable, ranging from 4.8% to 5.55% in recent reporting, and sometimes falling short of the 5-6% target. Collateral quality is the other key variable: overcollateralization offers protection, but the vault’s safety ultimately depends on how well assets like Huma’s PST and sUSDai hold their value and remain liquid.
Disclosure: This article was edited by Kaye Quema. For more information on how we create and review content, see our Editorial Policy.
Skupina Pretty Good Policy for Zcash se ve Washingtonu zaregistrovala k lobbingu a chce prosazovat zájmy Zcash v americké politice týkající se digitálních aktiv. Na první rok práce získala grant ve výši 750 000 USD.
A Zcash-focused advocacy group has filed to lobby in Washington, stepping up the privacy-oriented cryptocurrency ecosystem’s efforts to shape US policy on digital assets.
Pretty Good Policy for Zcash (PGPZ) filed a lobbying registration effective on Oct. 1, naming executive director Divij Pandya as its sole lobbyist. The registration lists the Digital Asset Market Clarity Act and two digital asset tax proposals as among its current and anticipated lobbying issues.
PGPZ was launched in June this year, growing out of Pretty Good Policy for Crypto, which was launched in 2022 by Electric Coin Co. The initiative hosted Washington policy roundtables and organized a congressional briefing on encryption technologies in 2023.
PGPZ founder and chief policy and regulatory officer of ZODL, Paul Brigner, said the goal is to “make sure Zcash has serious, organized, and credible policy engagement in Washington.”
“Policymakers are making decisions that will affect whether privacy-preserving digital cash can exist, be used lawfully, and serve the public interest. PGPZ is about ensuring Zcash is understood, represented, and defended in those conversations,” he said.
In August, the Zcash Community Grants approved a $750,000 grant to fund PGPZ’s first year of work.
Cointelegraph is committed to independent, transparent journalism. This news article is produced in accordance with Cointelegraph’s Editorial Policy and aims to provide accurate and timely information. Readers are encouraged to verify information independently.
Zcash spustil upgrade NU7 na testnetu, kde se testují změny včetně zkrácení cílového intervalu bloků z 75 na 25 sekund. Aktivace mainnetu je plánována na listopad.
Zcash activates NU7 on testnet ahead of November mainnet targetZcash’s NU7 upgrade is now live on testnet, giving developers several weeks to assess 25-second blocks and other protocol changes before a planned November mainnet activation.
Zcash has activated its NU7 network upgrade on testnet, moving the planned protocol changes into live testing about a month before its targeted mainnet rollout.
According to Zcash testnet block explorer ZecBlock, block 4,465,026 — NU7’s scheduled activation point — was mined on Oct. 4 at 18:21:45 UTC. Zcash confirmed the activation in a post on X, saying NU7 was live on testnet.
NU7 is Zcash’s next network upgrade and seeks to reduce the network’s target block spacing from 75 seconds to 25 seconds. The upgrade also disables version 4 transactions and integrates a Network Sustainability Mechanism that redirects part of transaction fees into future block rewards.
Disabling version 4 transactions would also leave ZEC held in Zcash’s legacy Sprout shielded pool unspendable unless users move the funds before NU7 fully activates.
The Zcash Foundation said on Friday that testnet operators should use the release candidate to test NU7 “under real conditions.” The testnet phase allows developers to assess the upgrade before deciding whether to proceed with mainnet activation.
Zcash developers are scheduled to make a final decision on mainnet activation and set its activation height on Oct. 20, based on their experience with NU7 on testnet. Mainnet activation is targeted for Nov. 5.
Cointelegraph is committed to independent, transparent journalism. This news article is produced in accordance with Cointelegraph’s Editorial Policy and aims to provide accurate and timely information. Readers are encouraged to verify information independently.
The NEAR Intents hacker returned the $3.8 million stolen on October 1, 2026, announced Alex Shevchenko, CEO of the crypto exchange protocol, on October 2 on X. The return happened before the expiration of the 48-hour ultimatum set to the attacker, whom the leader claimed to have identified. Cointribune cross-checked this announcement with Bitquery’s on-chain analysis: about one fifth of the loot passed through NEAR Intents itself during the theft.
In brief Night of September 30 to October 1 (UTC): 3.87M USDT withdrawn in five times from a NEAR Intents vault on BNB Chain, according to Bitquery; NEAR Intents mentions about $3.8M. October 2: the hacker returns the funds before the end of the 48-hour deadline (Alex Shevchenko, on X). As of October 1 at 2:30 PM UTC, 76% of the loot was in bitcoin (34.69 BTC) and 21% had reached KuCoin (Bitquery). The stolen amount is about 1% of the $387.5M stolen from Bitget on September 24 (Cointribune calculation, according to Bitget). How did NEAR Intents recover $3.8M in less than 48 hours? The crypto hacker sent back the funds on October 2, before the ultimatum expired, Alex Shevchenko wrote on X. The announcement comes a week after the Bitget hack, which NEAR Intents said it blocked part of the fund transfers from.
The $3.8M NEAR Intents hacking funds were fully returned. We are stopping the investigation.
According to NEAR Intents on X, a bug in the interaction between the Omni layer of deposit and withdrawal and the main smart contract (the code holding the funds) enabled the theft. The service suspended its operations, promised full compensation, and alerted authorities. Our first article about the NEAR Intents hack details these announcements.
Bitquery’s analysis details the sequence: 3,865,000 USDT withdrawn from a vault on BNB Chain, in five withdrawals over about six hours, after two tests of 10 and 11 USDT.
However, this figure does not tell the whole story. The difference with the $3.8 million announced by NEAR Intents could come from the last withdrawal of 35,000 USDT. Moreover, the detailed report promised on October 1 has not been published at this stage.
Where did the funds go after the crypto hack? As of October 1 at 2:30 PM UTC, 76% of the loot was converted into 34.69 BTC distributed across four wallets, and 21% ($802,000) had reached KuCoin deposit addresses, according to Bitquery. Investigator ZachXBT also reported a passage through KuCoin, then a transfer to Bitcoin.
Another fact noted by Bitquery: about $822,000 was exchanged via NEAR Intents during the theft, automated exchanges that do not reveal what the protocol knew, nor when.
Why did the crypto hacker return the funds? The exact reason has not been publicly established. NEAR Intents claimed to have identified the attacker and gave them 48 hours to practice responsible disclosure, meaning reporting a crypto vulnerability rather than exploiting it, in a message on X.
You know better than most people how responsible disclosure works: this is the last window to use it. After 48 hours, this window closes.
A message attached to a transaction, shared by Alex Shevchenko and apparently from the attacker, acknowledges wrongdoing and invites using the bug bounty programs (rewards for reporting vulnerabilities). The crypto hacker’s identity and the identification method have not been disclosed either.
Is the NEAR Intents hack connected to the Bitget one? At this stage, no public evidence establishes that the two crypto hacks were carried out by the same actor. Bitget suspects a North Korean group for its September 24 attack, without independent confirmation.
NEAR Intents says it blocked more than $50 million in transfers attempted by crypto wallets linked to Bitget: $503,000 frozen in execution and $166,000 passed, according to Alex Shevchenko.
NEAR Intents hack: what we know and what remains unknown ItemInformationWithdrawalsNight of September 30 to October 1 (UTC), $3.87M in five withdrawals (Bitquery)Ultimatum48-hour deadline announced by Alex ShevchenkoReturnOctober 2, before deadline, announced by Alex ShevchenkoAttacker’s identityNot public, identification method not detailedReason for the returnNot publicly establishedTechnical reportPromised, not published at the time of article writingLink with BitgetNo public evidence at this stageSources: NEAR Intents, Alex Shevchenko, Bitquery. Information available as of October 5, 2026. The sequel depends on a deadline still undetermined: the detailed report promised by NEAR Intents. It will reveal whether this hack remains an isolated incident or reveals a weakness in its cross-chain infrastructure, which covers 35 blockchains, after the crypto hacks in September.
Maximize your Cointribune experience with our "Read to Earn" program! For every article you read, earn points and access exclusive rewards. Sign up now and start earning benefits.
Join the program
A
A
Lien copié
Ariela R.
My name is Ariela, and I am 31 years old. I have been working in the field of web writing for 7 years now. I only discovered trading and cryptocurrency a few years ago, but it is a universe that greatly interests me. The topics covered on the platform allow me to learn more. A singer in my spare time, I also cultivate a great passion for music and reading (and animals!)
DISCLAIMER
The views, thoughts, and opinions expressed in this article belong solely to the author, and should not be taken as investment advice. Do your own research before taking any investment decisions.
Google představil Gemini 4 Argon, dosud nejpokročilejší model AI, který zvládá dlouhé vícekrokové úkoly a až 1 milion tokenů v jednom běhu, oproti dřívějšímu limitu 64 000. Firma ho nasazuje i interně, včetně oprav zranitelností a úspor paměti v datových centrech, kde už ušetřila více než 300 tebibajtů paměti s potenciálními úsporami mezi 500 tebibajty a 1 pebibajtem.
Google has unveiled Gemini 4 Argon, its most advanced AI model yet, as competition with OpenAI and Anthropic increasingly moves beyond chatbots to systems that can carry out complex professional work with limited supervision.
The new model is designed for long, multi-step tasks across software engineering, cybersecurity, financial research, and legal work, with Google positioning it as an enterprise tool rather than simply another consumer-facing AI assistant.
One of the biggest changes is scale. Gemini 4 Argon can generate up to 1 million tokens in a single run, compared with a previous limit of 64,000, allowing it to sustain much longer reasoning processes and complete significantly more complicated tasks without interruption.
Google puts Argon to work internally
Google says thousands of its own employees are already using Argon across engineering and research.
The company has deployed teams of Argon agents to identify and implement memory-efficiency improvements across its data centres, freeing more than 300 tebibytes of memory, with total potential savings estimated at between 500 tebibytes and 1 pebibyte.
The model has also been used to migrate large C and C++ codebases into memory-safe Rust, including projects containing hundreds of thousands of lines of code.
In another example, Google said Argon improved the performance of a Rust video decoder by 2.7 times while producing identical output.
Cybersecurity capabilities trigger cautious rollout The model’s cybersecurity abilities are among its most powerful features and also one of the main reasons Google is limiting access initially.
Argon can autonomously find, validate and patch software vulnerabilities and has already identified a serious flaw affecting healthcare software used by hospitals.
Google is initially making the model available to selected cyber defenders through its Fairwind program while it gathers feedback and strengthens safeguards before a broader release.
The company is also participating in a US government process that allows authorities to evaluate advanced AI systems before wider deployment.
Price war intensifies Google is also competing aggressively on cost.
Gemini 4 Argon will launch at an introductory price of US$2 per million input tokens and US$10 per million output tokens, with standard pricing later expected to double.
That puts further pressure on OpenAI and Anthropic as developers increasingly compare frontier models not only on intelligence but also on how cheaply they can complete real-world work.
The arrival of Argon illustrates where the AI race is heading next.
The battle is no longer simply over which chatbot gives the best answer.
The next phase is about which AI system can safely perform the longest, most complex and most valuable work with the least human intervention.
Huawei uzavřela s Qualcomm víceletou patentovou licenční dohodu pro AI, 5G, computing a networking. Součástí je i nákup některých patentů Huawei v USA; hodnota licencí má přesáhnout 6,9 miliardy USD.
China's Huawei Technologies (HWT.UL) said on Monday it had agreed a broad multi-year patent licence deal with Qualcomm (QCOM.O) covering artificial intelligence, 5G, computing and networking technologies.
Here are some details:
The agreement includes Qualcomm's purchase of certain Huawei US patents related to computing, AI and networking, Huawei said in a statement.
It is Huawei's first patent licensing deal with Qualcomm that covers 5G technologies.
Huawei said the deal is expected to push the total value of its patent licensing agreements to more than $6.9 billion once completed.
The company said its intellectual property licensing business has generated positive revenue since 2021, reflecting years of heavy investment in research and development.
Huawei ramped up R&D spending in recent years, as US trade restrictions since 2019 have limited its ability to buy advanced chips and crucial software.
Huawei made its first licensing payment to Qualcomm in 2001, while it received its first licensing income in 2011 from Motorola.
The Qualcomm agreement follows a licensing deal with HP Inc (HPQ.N) announced by Huawei in August.
OKXICE podalo u SEC žádost o spuštění tokenizované platformy pro nepřetržité obchodování amerických akcií. Podle podání má být k dispozici více než 60 kótovaných společností.
OKXICE, the joint venture between crypto exchange OKX and Intercontinental Exchange (ICE.N), filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on Sunday to launch a tokenized securities platform for around-the-clock trading of US stocks.
More than 60 listed companies will be available for around-the-clock trading throughout the week, according to the filing
"This is a landmark step toward a truly global, 24/7 Wall Street," said former New York Governor Andrew Cuomo, who is co-chair of OKXICE, in a post on the X social media platform
The SEC unveiled an exemption last month allowing companies to offer trading in blockchain-based or "tokenized" stocks and other securities. The move came two days after comprehensive cryptocurrency legislation backed by US President Donald Trump failed to advance in the Senate
Global exchanges including the NYSE, Nasdaq and the London Stock Exchange are preparing to launch round-the-clock trading in the coming months
Prediction markets' push into US stock trading has recently raised regulatory concerns
@Hedera's native stablecoin market cap has jumped roughly 71% over the past week, reaching approximately $48 million, according to data cited by @BSCNews. The move is notable for a network that is still building out its decentralized finance presence, and it comes against a backdrop of broad stablecoin expansion across the industry.
Still Climbing the Rankings Despite the sharp weekly gain, Hedera sits at just 39th place globally when chains are ranked by stablecoin market cap. That ranking, however, may not hold for long. The network is now within reach of several established layer-1 blockchains, including @Algorand, @XDCNetwork, and @Cardano, all of which have longer track records in the stablecoin space. A continued run at this pace could see Hedera overtake each of them in the near term.
The growth fits a broader pattern on the network. Earlier in 2026, Hedera's stablecoin supply had already been trending upward, with crypto.news reporting in January that USDC accounts for the vast majority of the total stablecoin supply on the chain. Data from DeFiLlama showed stablecoin supply surging nearly 17% over a single seven-day period earlier this year, driven largely by USDC, which accounted for about 99.8% of the total supply.
Why Stablecoin Supply Matters Rising stablecoin supplies on a network signal greater on-chain liquidity, which in turn can fuel increased investor demand for the native token. For Hedera, that native token is $HBAR, which currently carries a market cap of around $4.5 billion and ranks among the top 30 cryptocurrencies globally, according to CoinGecko data, with roughly 44 billion HBAR tokens in circulation.
The stablecoin surge also reflects a wider industry shift. Total stablecoin market capitalization crossed $310 billion in mid-2026, up from roughly $124 billion at the end of 2023, a 150% increase in under three years. As more capital flows into stablecoins across all chains, networks that can attract and retain that liquidity stand to benefit in terms of activity, fee revenue, and ecosystem growth.
For Hedera, the 71% weekly gain in stablecoin supply is a meaningful signal that on-chain activity is picking up. Whether the network can sustain that momentum and close the gap on its L1 peers remains the key question to watch.
Sources:
crypto.news: Hedera price breaks above crucial support as stablecoin supply grows
CoinGecko: Hedera (HBAR) live market data
Spark Money: Stablecoin supply growth and 2026 projections
The EUR/USD exchange rate continued its strong sell-off today, reaching its lowest level in 17 months as concerns about the European fiscal health accelerated. It tumbled to 1.1162, down by over 4.67% from its highest point in September, with focus now shifting to the upcoming Federal Reserve minutes.
The EUR/USD pair tumbled sharply as investors remained concerned about Europe’s fiscal health. Recent data shows that government bond yields have surged in the region. In France, the ten-year yield jumped to a multi-year high of 4.99% last week. Similarly, in Germany and other countries, yields have continued rising.
The pair is also falling as Pedro Sanchez, the Spanish Prime Minister, considers calling for an early election after losing a crucial housing vote. According to Bloomberg, the cabinet and other high-ranking government officials support calling for an early election. This comes at a time when France has seen substantial protests in the past few weeks. In a note, a Lombard Odier analyst said:
“Bond and currency markets are clearly signaling investor discomfort about the rising instability of the French government and erosion in the country’s fiscal anchor ahead of the elections in 2027.”
These developments come at a time when many European countries are struggling, with the European Central Bank (ECB) predicting that it will grow by 0.9% this year. That growth will be much lower than the current inflation rate, which has remained above 2% amid the US-Iran crisis.
The next important catalyst for the EUR/USD pair will be the upcoming minutes of the last meeting by Federal Reserve. These minutes, which will come out on Wednesday, will provide more hints on what to expect in the coming meeting.
However, these minutes will likely have a mild impact on the pair because the situation has changed substantially since the last meeting. For example, a report released last week showed that the core Personal Consumption Expenditure (PCE) softened in August.
Another report released on Friday showed that the economy created just 29,000 jobs last month, much lower than the expected 90,000. The unemployment rate rose to 4.2% during the month.
Therefore, these numbers mean that the Fed will not have an incentive to hike rates again this year as analysts expected.
EURUSD chart | Source: TradingView
The weekly chart shows that the EUR/USD pair has slumped in the past few weeks. It has already crashed below the important support level of 1.1391, its lowest level in July last year and March and April this year. Moving below that level confirmed the bearish breakout.
The pair has now moved to the 38.2% Fibonacci Retracement level. It also slumped below the 50-week moving average, while the Supertrend indicator has turned red. Therefore, the path of the least resistance for the pair is bearish, with the next key target to watch being the psychological level of 1.100.
CSL uzavřela s Alentis Therapeutics dohodu o společném vývoji a komercializaci léku lixudebart pro vzácná onemocnění ledvin a jater až za 1,6 miliardy USD před vývojovým financováním. CSL zaplatí 355 milionů USD předem.
Australia's CSL (CSL.AX) said on Monday it had entered into an agreement with Switzerland-based Alentis Therapeutics to co-develop and co-promote a treatment for rare kidney and liver diseases, in a deal worth up to $1.6 billion before development funding.
Under the partnership, CSL will make an upfront payment of $355 million, while Alentis is eligible for up to $1.2 billion in commercial milestone payments.
The deal gives the Australian biotech giant rights to jointly develop and commercialise lixudebart, a potential first-in-class treatment being studied for rare kidney and liver diseases.
Lixudebart, formerly known as ALE.F02, is currently in a Phase 2 trial for a rare autoimmune kidney disease that can cause irreversible kidney damage and end-stage renal disease.
The drug was granted orphan drug designation — a special status granted by the US FDA to investigational therapies intended to prevent, diagnose, or treat rare diseases or conditions — for the treatment of idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis, or chronic lung disease, in 2024.
The companies also plan to advance the drug as a potential treatment for focal segmental glomerulosclerosis (FSGS), a chronic kidney disease, and primary sclerosing cholangitis (PSC), a chronic liver disease for which there is currently no approved therapy.
Once commercialised, global profits from the drug will be shared 55% to CSL and 45% to Alentis.
Více než 160 offshore pracovníků Apache podpořilo stávku, která může narušit severomořský ropovod Forties a zastavit platformu Charlie. Unie varuje i před možným uzavřením systému Forties.
LONDON, Oct 5 (Reuters) - A strike by more than 160 offshore workers at US energy company Apache this month could disrupt the UK's North Sea Forties pipeline, a major conduit for UK oil and gas supplies, the Unite labour union said on Sunday.
Sign up here.
Unite said workers on seven North Sea assets operated by Apache overwhelmingly backed industrial action after rejecting a pay offer it described as a real-terms pay cut.
The union warned that disruption could bring the Charlie platform to a standstill, potentially leading to a shutdown of the Forties pipeline system.
Operated by Ineos, the Forties system transports crude from dozens of North Sea fields to Scotland and handles about 29% of UK oil production and 30% of its gas, Unite says.
The system exports Forties Blend, one of the crude streams underpinning the Brent benchmark used to price much of the world's oil.
Reporting by Ahmad Ghaddar Editing by Alex Lawler and David Goodman
Our Standards: The Thomson Reuters Trust Principles., opens new tab
BlackRock a Ondo Finance spouští na blockchainu tři tokenizovaná portfolia modelových strategií zaměřená na vyšší výnos, diverzifikovaný růst a vysoký růst. Každý token kombinuje akcie, dluhopisy a Bitcoin ETF.
BlackRock built three model portfolios, covering high income, diversified growth, and high growth. Ondo turns each strategy into one token, so investors skip managing and rebalancing separate positions. Tokenized real-world assets near $9 billion in market cap, with equities growing fastest in holders. Partners like Mirae Asset in Korea and SBI in Japan widen access across Asia, Europe, and Australia. BlackRock tokenized portfolios are now entering the onchain market through a collaboration with Ondo Finance. BlackRock built three model portfolios focused on high income, diversified growth, and high growth.
Ondo then converted each strategy into a single token. The portfolios combine stocks, bonds, and Bitcoin ETFs. Holders can trade the tokens around the clock, including outside traditional market hours. The launch comes as tokenized real-world assets near $9 billion in market capitalization.
How the Ondo Tokenization Model Works Tokenization so far has centered on individual assets. Stocks, bonds, Treasuries, and funds have each been placed onchain separately.
This launch takes a different route by tokenizing a complete investment strategy. As a result, investors can hold one token rather than several separate positions.
Coin Bureau described the structure in a post on X. According to the post, BlackRock designs the portfolio while Ondo turns access into an onchain token.
Blackrock took TOKENIZATION to the NEXT LEVEL
Until now, most tokenization has focused on putting individual assets onchain.
Stocks. Bonds. Treasuries. Funds.
Now BlackRock and Ondo Finance are pushing toward something bigger: putting the entire INVESTMENT STRATEGY onchain.… https://t.co/rRCp2nGqTG
— Coin Bureau (@coinbureau) October 4, 2026
Therefore, investors avoid managing and rebalancing multiple positions by hand. Each token represents one of the three BlackRock strategies.
Because the BlackRock tokenized portfolios exist on blockchain rails, the tokens can move between wallets and platforms. They can also connect with other financial applications. Holders may use them as collateral in onchain apps. This feature extends the use of the tokens beyond simple holding.
Coin Bureau added that this move points toward tokenizing asset management itself. Model portfolios held roughly $9.8 trillion in assets as of June, according to Broadridge.
Consequently, asset managers could distribute full strategies through blockchain infrastructure if part of that market moves onchain.
Market Growth and Global Expansion The launch comes as tokenized real-world assets near $9 billion in market capitalization. Among these assets, equities have seen the fastest growth in holders and trading volume.
Ondo’s portfolio tokens enter this market as a new category of product. BlackRock tokenized portfolios therefore join a market that is already expanding.
Ondo has also secured partnerships across Asia, Europe, and Australia to widen access. In Asia, Mirae Asset in Korea and SBI in Japan are among the partners.
The partnerships expand access to the tokenized portfolios in those regions. Together, these partners broaden the distribution of the tokens.
The Coin Bureau post also looked at what could come next. AI could eventually build personalized portfolios around an investor’s goals, risk tolerance, and tax situation.
Tokenization would then provide access to a much wider range of assets. This scenario remains a possibility rather than a confirmed development.
The post also summarized the progression in three steps. Stablecoins brought cash onchain, while tokenization brought assets onchain.
Now BlackRock and Ondo are bringing entire portfolios onchain. According to Coin Bureau, blockchain could become part of global asset management infrastructure rather than only a settlement layer.
Suncor prodá podíly v offshore aktivech Terra Nova, White Rose a West White Rose za 1,2 miliardy CAD v hotovosti a až o dalších 350 milionů CAD. Zároveň zvýší měsíční odkupy akcií z 500 milionů na 750 milionů CAD.
Unless otherwise noted, all financial figures are presented in Canadian dollars (Cdn$).
Calgary, Alberta--(Newsfile Corp. - October 4, 2026) -
Agreement reached to sell interests in Terra Nova, White Rose, and West White Rose for $1.2 billion cash and an additional contingent payment of up to $350 million Increased share repurchases from $500 million to $750 million per month beginning in October 2026 Investor Day commitments to grow normalized free funds flow by $2 billion and reduce WTI breakeven by US$5/bbl through 2028, remain unchanged Suncor Energy (TSX: SU) (NYSE: SU) announced today that it has entered into a definitive agreement to sell its 48% interest in Terra Nova, 40% interest in White Rose and 38.6% interest in West White Rose offshore assets to Ithaca Energy plc (Ithaca) for $1.2 billion (US$860 million) of upfront cash and an additional contingent payment of up to $350 million (US$250 million), based on future oil prices.
In addition, Ithaca will assume investment commitments and all future liabilities associated with the assets, including a $500 million regulatory well compliance program starting in 2027 at Terra Nova and the total estimated abandonment and lease liabilities of $1.4 billion.
Ithaca is one of the largest independent operators in the UK North Sea, bringing new capital and significant offshore expertise to Canada's East Coast industry. As part of its entry into the region, Ithaca intends to assume operatorship of Terra Nova.
"This transaction further focuses our efforts on opportunities that generate the greatest long-term shareholder value," said Rich Kruger, Chief Executive Officer. "We are aligning our portfolio around our competitive advantages and the strengths of our unparalleled, physically-integrated business, underpinned by large-scale, long-life oil sands resources."
The transaction has an effective date of July 1, 2026 and is expected to close in early 2027, subject to customary closing conditions, regulatory approvals and partner consents. Suncor will retain its interests in Hebron and Hibernia.
"Our Investor Day commitments to grow normalized free funds flow and reduce WTI breakeven remain unchanged, reflecting the strength of our integrated asset base and confidence in our ability to deliver," added Rich Kruger.
Concurrent with this announcement, Suncor has increased share repurchases under its normal course issuer bid from $500 million to $750 million per month beginning in October 2026.
Suncor Energy - Canada's leading integrated energy company
Suncor's operations span the full energy value chain, including oil sands mining and in situ operations, upgrading, offshore production, petroleum refining in Canada and the U.S., marketing and trading, and nationwide Petro-Canada™ retail and wholesale networks - delivering reliable energy that fuels economic growth and meets the needs of customers across Canada and globally. With an unwavering focus on safety, operational excellence, and profitability, Suncor is committed to delivering industry-leading performance and long-term shareholder value. Suncor's common shares (symbol: SU) are listed on the Toronto and New York stock exchanges.
For more information, visit suncor.com, subscribe to Energy Rising or follow us on LinkedIn, Instagram and Facebook.
Legal Advisory - Forward-Looking Information
Forward-looking statements in this news release include statements about expected share repurchases, including the amount and timing of such repurchases; 2026 Investor Day commitments including the increases in normalized free funds flow by 2028 and the US$5 per barrel reduction to WTI breakeven by 2028; and expectations regarding the sale of the non-core offshore assets, including the expected timing thereof. Forward-looking statements and information are not guarantees of future performance and involve a number of risks and uncertainties, some that are similar to other oil and gas companies and some that are unique to Suncor. Suncor's actual results may differ materially from those expressed or implied by its forward-looking statements, so readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on them.
Suncor's Annual Information Form and Annual Report to Shareholders, each dated February 25, 2026, its Form 40-F dated February 26, 2026 and other documents it files from time to time with securities regulatory authorities describe the risks, uncertainties, material assumptions and other factors that could influence actual results and such factors are incorporated herein by reference. Copies of these documents are available by referring to suncor.com/FinancialReports or to the company's profile on SEDAR+ at sedarplus.ca or EDGAR at sec.gov. Except as required by applicable securities laws, Suncor disclaims any intention or obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.
To view the source version of this press release, please visit https://www.newsfilecorp.com/release/317317
Source: Suncor Energy Inc.
Ready to Announce with Confidence? Send us a message and a member of our TMX Newsfile team will contact you to discuss your needs.
Hyperion DeFi vykoupila 240 124 akcií HYPD a splatila zhruba 8,6 milionu USD starého dluhu, čímž zůstala bez dlouhodobého zadlužení. Část splátky financovala prodejem HYPE tokenů.
Hyperion DeFi, Inc. (NASDAQ: HYPD), the first publicly listed U.S. company building on the Hyperliquid blockchain, said on October 2 that it repurchased 240,124 HYPD shares and retired roughly $8.6 million of legacy debt, with the paydown partially funded by HYPE token sales, according to a press release filed with the SEC.
The Dallas-based company bought back 240,124 common shares at a weighted average price of $3.21 per share, before costs and fees, and repaid all outstanding principal and interest under its loan agreement with Avenue Capital. The move leaves Hyperion DeFi with no long-term debt outstanding. Chief Executive Officer Hyunsu Jung said September brought raised guidance, the start of buybacks, the debt paydown and several new business announcements, and thanked Avenue Capital for supporting the shift away from the company’s former biotech brand, Eyenovia.
A treasury funded partly by HYPE As of September 30, the company held about $14.5 million in cash, cash equivalents and stablecoins and owned 1.85 million HYPE tokens, with roughly 15.44 million HYPD shares outstanding. HYPE is the native token of Hyperliquid, a layer-one blockchain built for high-frequency trading, and has traded on major venues since Binance listed it with a seed tag in September. The company said more than 47 million HYPE have been autonomously purchased and sequestered by the network from trading fees on its central limit order books. The network settles orders, cancellations and liquidations in 70-millisecond block times and also runs HyperEVM, a smart-contract platform for permissionless DeFi applications, according to the filing. Staking HYPE grants holders lower trading fees and higher referral bonuses on the network.
From biotech to onchain DeFi Hyperion DeFi describes itself as the first U.S.-listed DeFi company on Hyperliquid, offering shareholders exposure to HYPE through staking yield and onchain utility revenue. The business is expanding alongside a broader build-out of the Hyperliquid borrowing and lending services launched this year. The filing’s forward-looking statements, including plans to scale its onchain DeFi businesses and further optimize its capital structure, remain subject to market and regulatory risks, and the company did not set a timetable for additional buybacks. It provides investors with streamlined access to what it describes as one of the fastest-growing blockchains. The company did not disclose a total dollar value for the repurchase beyond the share count and average price.
AUTHOR
Entrepreneur and freelance writer based in Nakuru, Kenya. I cover cryptocurrency, the Blockchain technology, and financial topics. It’s my joy to transform the simplest phrases in a way they reach a reader’s heart to help them discover how crypto is disrupting the world as we have known it. I believe in transforming the world, one word at a time.
Michael Saylor zveřejnil další graf nákupů Strategy a znovu tím vyvolal spekulace o nové koupi Bitcoinu. Oficiálně ale nebyla potvrzena žádná další transakce.
Michael Saylor has reignited speculation about a new bitcoin acquisition by Strategy. Indeed, he published on October 4 a chart tracing the company’s purchases. However, his publication does not represent an official announcement. Only an official statement from the group will confirm a new transaction.
In brief Michael Saylor reignites speculation about a new Bitcoin purchase by Strategy. No additional purchases have yet been officially confirmed. Saylor’s two previous messages preceded new acquisitions. Strategy now controls more than 4% of the maximum Bitcoin supply. Continuation of purchases depends on Bitcoin price and financing conditions. A new bitcoin purchase by Strategy remains to be confirmed By sharing his chart dotted with orange points, Michael Saylor specified: “more orange than ever”. Each dot represents a bitcoin purchase already published by Strategy.
Such an announcement resembles the messages that preceded the group’s last two acquisitions. It therefore fuels the hypothesis of a new transaction, without providing amounts, periods, or purchase prices.
The latest officially available figures are :
Strategy owned 847,666 BTC as of September 27 ; Their purchase cost was approximately 63.95 billion dollars ; The average price was 75,437 dollars per bitcoin ; The group had completed 116 acquisition transactions ; The portfolio value approached 72.29 billion dollars on the shared chart. At the current price, the unrealized gain approached 8.1 billion dollars. However, this estimate can fluctuate rapidly with the bitcoin price and does not constitute a realized gain as long as the assets remain unsold.
The two previous messages indeed announced purchases Michael Saylor regularly uses his Sunday publications to prepare the market for an official communication. On September 20, he had released a first message while the group owned 845,050 BTC.
The very next day, the company announced the acquisition of 950 bitcoins for 75.7 million dollars. The average price of this transaction reached 79,670 dollars per unit, which raised Strategy’s reserves to 846,000 BTC.
A week later, the same scenario occurred. On September 27, Saylor wrote “even more orange” by publishing a new version of his chart. The next day, the group confirmed the purchase of 1,665 BTC.
This second transaction represented 142.7 million dollars. The bitcoins were acquired between September 21 and 27 at an average price of 85,681 dollars, including fees and expenses.
This repetition reflects the expectations triggered by the new message. However, it does not confirm that a purchase has already taken place. The group would also use this announcement to remind its cash strategy or maintain attention around its stock.
Strategy’s bitcoin purchase relies on its share issuances The net proceeds from ordinary share sales allowed Strategy to finance its latest purchase. Such a method allows the company to raise capital without immediately using its operating cash nor immediately incurring new debt.
However, it carries a cost for the group’s shareholders. Whenever the company issues new shares, their participation in the capital can be diluted. This operation creates value per share only if the bitcoin’s evolution and the financing conditions compensate for this dilution.
Strategy now combines several instruments to feed its reserve. The group can sell ordinary shares, issue preferred securities, or use part of its cash. This structure gradually transforms the company into a financial vehicle exposed to bitcoin.
As of September 27, Michael Saylor’s group also held a reserve of 5.02 billion dollars intended notably for the payment of preferred dividends and debt interests. An additional billion dollars remained available for its treasury operations.
These reserves show that the group does not automatically dedicate all its resources to bitcoin purchases. It must also cover its financial obligations and preserve its ability to withstand a prolonged market downturn.
Strategy now holds more than 4% of bitcoins With 847,666 BTC, Strategy controls a little more than 4% of the maximum supply of 21 million bitcoins. The company thus remains, by far, the largest publicly traded crypto holder.
This concentration gives each new operation an impact that goes beyond its own balance sheet. Strategy’s purchases reduce the amount of bitcoins immediately available on the market, even if their direct impact on the price also depends on the daily trading volume.
The average price of 75,437 dollars now represents an important benchmark for the group. A sustained drop below this level would reduce the value of its portfolio relative to its historical cost. It could also complicate future fundraising if the Strategy share lost part of its premium over its assets.
Conversely, a rise in bitcoin mechanically improves the value of reserves and can facilitate new financing. However, this mechanism remains market-dependent and does not guarantee that every issuance of securities will benefit shareholders.
Maximize your Cointribune experience with our "Read to Earn" program! For every article you read, earn points and access exclusive rewards. Sign up now and start earning benefits.
Join the program
A
A
Lien copié
Luc Jose A.
Diplômé de Sciences Po Toulouse et titulaire d'une certification consultant blockchain délivrée par Alyra, j'ai rejoint l'aventure Cointribune en 2019. Convaincu du potentiel de la blockchain pour transformer de nombreux secteurs de l'économie, j'ai pris l'engagement de sensibiliser et d'informer le grand public sur cet écosystème en constante évolution. Mon objectif est de permettre à chacun de mieux comprendre la blockchain et de saisir les opportunités qu'elle offre. Je m'efforce chaque jour de fournir une analyse objective de l'actualité, de décrypter les tendances du marché, de relayer les dernières innovations technologiques et de mettre en perspective les enjeux économiques et sociétaux de cette révolution en marche.
DISCLAIMER
The views, thoughts, and opinions expressed in this article belong solely to the author, and should not be taken as investment advice. Do your own research before taking any investment decisions.
Peter Schiff says MicroStrategy has pulled its Stretch (STRC) preferred stock back toward its $100 par value. However, he argues the company has lost the issuance channel that funded its Bitcoin purchases.
Even so, Strategy has kept adding Bitcoin, funding its latest purchase with proceeds from common stock sales.
Schiff Credits Buybacks and a Bitcoin Rebound for STRC’s RecoverySchiff, a longtime Bitcoin critic, made the case on his October 2 podcast. He said STRC trades near $99.4, a recovery he admitted surprised him.
MicroStrategy Stretch (STRC) Stock. Soure: TradingViewHe credited Strategy’s weekly STRC buybacks and Bitcoin’s rally for the move. Schiff said that rally may have restored some confidence in the stock or triggered short covering.
The preferred stock had sunk to about $75 earlier this year, which CEO Phong Le blamed on unexpected leverage.
Referring to Executive Chairman Michael Saylor, Schiff argued that the rebound has not reopened Strategy’s key funding route.
“There’s no way that he’s going to be able to start selling more Stretch; that means he’s not going to be able to raise money to really start buying more Bitcoin,” Schiff said.
He added that Strategy has raised enough cash to keep paying STRC dividends a little longer before it runs out. However, he said the company no longer has the machinery to buy more Bitcoin.
Saylor, for his part, pointed to calmer trading in the stock. He said STRC’s 30-day historical volatility stood at 9% as of October 2. That put it below the 10% reading for the SPDR S&P 500 ETF (SPY).
A milestone for Digital Credit: $STRC’s 30-day historical volatility is now 9%, below $SPY. We’re harnessing the power of Bitcoin while reducing price volatility for income investors. This is what financial engineering should do. pic.twitter.com/Jka7oOesa1
— Michael Saylor (@saylor) October 3, 2026
Common Stock Has Funded Most of Strategy’s Bitcoin Buys Since MayStrategy’s weekly filings support part of Schiff’s argument. The company last sold STRC through its at-the-market program between May 11 and 17, raising about $1.95 billion.
Its remaining STRC capacity has held at about $17.51 billion in every filing since, meaning no further shares were sold.
Strategy then paused Bitcoin buying for 10 weeks over the summer, selling coins instead to fund dividends and STRC buybacks. When it resumed in late August, it relied on other funding sources.
It sold class A common stock (MSTR) to fund 4,603 BTC that week and 1,665 BTC in late September. In between, it spent $75.7 million from its USD Cash account on 950 BTC.
Common stock proceeds also flow back into STRC. Between September 21 and 27, Strategy used $103.5 million from MSTR sales to repurchase STRC shares.
Strategy also held a $5.02 billion USD Reserve as of September 27. The company says the pool is meant to support preferred dividends and debt interest.
Schiff expects Bitcoin to roll over once tech stocks pull back. Strategy usually reports purchases on Mondays, so its next filing will show whether common stock sales keep funding its buys.
Subscribe to our YouTube channel to watch leaders and journalists provide expert insights
Infinex přidal NEAR Chain Signatures a NEAR Intents, takže uživatelé mohou přes platformu spravovat Bitcoin, Dogecoin a XRP bez samostatných mostů a peněženek. Tím zjednodušuje transakce mezi různými blockchainy.
Infinex has introduced NEAR Chain Signatures and NEAR Intents, allowing its users to manage assets like Bitcoin, Dogecoin, and XRP directly through the platform. This move removes the need to operate distinct bridges or individual wallets for every blockchain, significantly simplifying cross-chain transactions.
Unified Cross-Chain AccessWith this integration, Infinex leverages NEAR’s chain-abstraction infrastructure. This system enables applications to interact with multiple different blockchains via a single, unified interface. NEAR Chain Signatures deploy a multi-party computation network overseen by NEAR validators, authorizing transactions on external blockchains securely.
As a result, users can handle assets not native to a specific chain without interacting with the complexities underlying cross-chain actions.
Mini dictionary: NEAR Chain Signatures use a decentralized network of parties to jointly sign and authorize actions on other blockchains. This approach improves security and flexibility in cross-chain asset management by preventing any single party from controlling the process.
According to NEAR protocol documentation, NEAR Intents offers connectivity with 31 different blockchains and supports over 100 digital assets. The cross-chain settlement process typically completes in about 30 seconds.
NEAR’s mechanism employs “solvers”—automated services—which compete to execute users’ requests and route their transactions across networks. Instead of requiring individuals to select a bridge or execution path, users simply specify their desired outcome. The protocol then manages task routing and settlement in the background.
Examples detailed in NEAR’s bridging guides include transfers such as BTC to TON, XRP to Arbitrum, and DOGE to Base. These routes highlight the potential to bring assets from non-EVM chains into broader blockchain ecosystems via a single protocol layer.
This approach redefines Infinex’s integration as more than adding another bridge. It enables assets like Bitcoin, Dogecoin, and XRP to be accessible across a wider array of decentralized applications, broadening their usability within the blockchain space.
NEAR’s Strategic Shift to Cross-Chain InfrastructureNEAR, a smart contract platform originally launched as a Layer 1 blockchain, is now seeking to establish itself as a universal execution layer and cross-chain infrastructure provider. The protocol describes its Intents network as a liquidity layer supporting wallets, DeFi platforms, and AI-driven agents, signaling a move beyond its origins.
The network claims more than $30 billion in total trading volume, spanning activity across 35 blockchains. NEAR’s approach aligns with a wider industry trend of minimizing user reliance on traditional, often complex bridge workflows in favor of seamless cross-chain operability.
NEAR highlights that its Intents network provides cross-chain settlement in around 30 seconds, connecting over 100 assets across 31 blockchains without requiring users to manage technical processes or select individual bridges.
With platforms like Infinex adopting these tools, NEAR aims to position itself at the forefront of cross-chain application development, offering a simplified experience for managing digital assets in multi-chain environments.
Ethereum zůstává pod rezistencí 2 800 USD, zatímco americké spotové ETF na ETH zaznamenaly tři dny čistých odlivů. Trh sleduje i blížící se upgrade Glamsterdam.
Ethereum traded near $2,687 on October 4 after reaching $2,765 briefly the previous day, according to historical data compiled by CoinCodex.
Key price levels and technical landscapeThe $2,700–$2,800 zone marks a critical region for Ethereum, with analysts identifying this range as the dividing line between short-term price consolidation and the potential for a renewed move toward $3,000.
Bulls have repeatedly failed to secure $2,800 as a support level, leaving ETH in a familiar trading range. A sustained close above $2,800 could open the door to $3,000, while further rejection likely puts the $2,600–$2,650 range in focus as the main support area.
Ethereum will need to stabilize above $2,700 and close decisively above $2,800 before a push toward $3,000 becomes plausible, based on current breakout analysis.
Despite periodic attempts to break above resistance, the technical setup for Ethereum remains heavily influenced by both price action and institutional sentiment.
Institutional flows and ETF outflowsRecent data from Farside Investors shows that U.S. spot Ethereum ETFs saw three consecutive days of net outflows through October 2. Investors withdrew $59.6 million on September 30, $55.4 million on October 1, and $17.3 million on October 2, in contrast to stronger demand seen earlier in the quarter.
Coinpaper also reported this divergence, noting that while Ethereum funds moved back to net outflows, Bitcoin-based ETF products showed greater resilience.
ETF/ProductSept. 30 Net FlowOct. 1 Net FlowOct. 2 Net FlowTrendU.S. Spot Ethereum ETF– $59.6M– $55.4M– $17.3MOutflowBitcoin ETFStableStableStableMore resilientThe shift in institutional demand has added headwinds for Ethereum’s rally attempts at key price levels.
Glamsterdam upgrade and price outlookBeyond technicals and fund flows, market attention is turning to the upcoming Glamsterdam upgrade. This major Ethereum network update is set to activate on the Sepolia testnet on October 6 and aims to deliver improvements in Layer-1 scaling, block construction, and gas pricing. Mainnet activation is expected later in the fourth quarter.
Coinpaper has linked the anticipated Glamsterdam upgrade to the possibility of ETH testing the $3,000 mark, should resistance break and positive sentiment build.
Mini dictionary: Glamsterdam Upgrade, the next major Ethereum network update designed to improve core Layer-1 scalability, block production processes, and reduce transaction fees through more efficient gas pricing. Activation will occur first on testnets like Sepolia before mainnet deployment.
Technical analysts have already highlighted a possible connection between the upcoming Glamsterdam upgrade and a renewed attempt by $ETH to break key resistance and approach $3,000.
Bloom Energy tvrdí, že 1GW AI datacentrum napájené jejími palivovými články může snížit stavební náklady mimo čipy o 3,6 miliardy USD a celkové pětileté náklady o 5,5 miliardy USD.
Bloom Energy (BE +4.17%) put a dollar amount on its pitch to artificial intelligence (AI) data centers on Sept. 16. According to the fuel cell maker's own cost model, a 1-gigawatt AI data center run on its systems could spend $3.6 billion (27%) less on non-chip construction than one built around standard AC (alternating current) power. Over five years, Bloom says the total cost to own the facility drops by $5.5 billion, or 9%.
These savings are big next to the $3.9 billion to $4.2 billion in revenue Bloom sees for all of 2026. And they come with the stock near $289 as of this writing, about 18% under its 52-week high of $351.28.
I think the claim's credible, but I'm less sure it affects what the stock's worth.
Image source: The Motley Fool.
Where does the $3.6 billion come from?Bloom's solid oxide fuel cells make electricity on-site, and they produce it as 800-volt direct current (DC). That matters because AI chips use DC, but the grid, gas turbines and engines supply AC power that has to be converted before it reaches a server rack. Skipping these steps, Bloom argues, reduces the need for transformers and switchgear, equipment that can already take years to get.
Work the percentages backward, and Bloom's model puts non-chip construction for a 1-gigawatt site at about $13 billion and five-year ownership at roughly $60 billion. Most of that tab, in other words, goes toward the chips and the cost to run them. Even in Bloom's own numbers, power savings trim less than a tenth of it.
Bloom also notes that real project economics will differ by site.
Nvidia's racks are moving to 800 voltsNvidia (NVDA +1.34%) has said full-scale production of 800-volt DC data centers should coincide with its Kyber rack systems in 2027. It says running one of these 1-megawatt racks on today's 54 volts could use up to 200 kilograms of copper. Research firm SemiAnalysis reported in July that Kyber could slip to 2028, a report Nvidia denied.
But Nvidia's own design doesn't need a fuel cell. It converts AC grid power to 800-volt DC once, at the edge of the data center.
The data center power system makers Nvidia listed as 800-volt partners in October 2025 included Eaton and GE Vernova, but not Bloom. So Bloom's real competitor in 2027 might be grid or turbine power converted to DC once, which could cut the savings.
"To move away from the AC paradigm that is over a century old requires the pain of not switching to be far greater than the benefit and comfort of accepting the status quo," Bloom's founder and CEO, KR Sridhar, said when the report came out, admitting that switching is a high bar.
Saving 9% on ownership costs is worth having. I'm not sure it's that sort of pain.
Orders still depend on speedBloom's Oracle deal seems to have been won on something else. When Oracle expanded its partnership in April to get up to 2.8 gigawatts of Bloom's fuel cells, its executive spoke about speed, not cost.
"By rapidly deploying Bloom's reliable, efficient fuel cell energy, we are quickly meeting the demands of our customers across the United States," said Mahesh Thiagarajan, executive vice president of Oracle Cloud Infrastructure.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
80/100
Today's Change
(
4.17
%) $
11.57
Current Price
$
289.15
That demand shows in Bloom's results. In the second quarter of 2026, product revenue was around $935 million, over three times the year-ago level. Product gross margin, though, is about where it was before the data center boom. The latest quarter's 36.5% is near the 36.6% Bloom reported in the fourth quarter of 2025 and the 36.8% it posted for all of 2024. So Bloom is selling far more systems without yet keeping a noticeably bigger share of every sale. If customers accept the cost claim, it may give Bloom room to charge more.
Of course, fuel cells also need a steady gas supply. On Sept. 24, Bloomberg reported that Oracle had sent a force majeure notice linked to Project Jupiter, a planned New Mexico campus that Bloom's fuel cells are due to power. The pipeline meant to supply the site with natural gas has been delayed. Bloom said Oracle is still committed to the contract, and Oracle said the project remains on schedule.
Shares cost around 56 times Bloom's expected 2027 earnings per share. And 2027 is just the year Nvidia's 800-volt racks are set to start arriving. Notably, Bloom's announcement doesn't name a customer for its full 800-volt design.
So the cost claim helps Bloom's case for the 2027 build-out. But I'd want to see a big data center operator commit to that design before paying this much for the stock.
Stellar skončil ve 3. čtvrtletí 2025 na prvním místě, protože jako jediný v panelu splnil všechny čtyři kategorie: mainnet, produkt, instituce i finanční výsledky. Síť od ledna zpracovala 40 miliard USD.
Crypto rankings almost always sort by price or market cap. This one looks at neither. It counts what each project actually put into production between 1 July and 29 September 2026, with a date and an official source for every milestone. The result: Stellar finishes first, Qubic and Chainlink follow, and two of the market’s heavyweights, Ethereum and Bitcoin, do not even make the table.
In Brief Five projects selected after a review of the CoinGecko top 100 on 29 September, plus Qubic, a guest from outside the top 100 (about $66 million in market cap). Four criteria, nothing else: an upgrade activated on mainnet, a product launched, a named institution or regulator, a usage figure published by the project. Stellar ticks all four boxes with six dated milestones, including MoneyGram joining as a validator and $40 billion processed since January. Chainlink lands the largest institutional deal of the quarter: 17 banks and asset managers connected to Swift’s blockchain ledger. Ethereum, Bitcoin, Solana and Hyperliquid are absent: nothing dated on their mainnet in the third quarter. How was this ranking built? By counting dated, sourced milestones, not promises. A milestone scores one point if it is dated, published by the project itself (blog, press release, GitHub repository) and happened between 1 July and 29 September 2026.
The starting point is the CoinGecko top 100 as read on 29 September. The approach extends the one used in our AI crypto comparison, which already refused to line up Qubic, TAO or Render by price alone.
Four categories were reviewed for each project.
Mainnet: the real version of the blockchain, where user funds actually move, as opposed to test networks. Only an upgrade that was voted and activated counts. Product: a service open to the public. A roadmap does not count. Institutions and regulators: a named partner, a licence obtained, a financial product listed on an exchange. Published figures: a usage number released by the project itself, such as transactions, accounts or volume. Projects are ranked first on the number of categories covered, then on the number of milestones. Ties are broken by the size of the counterparties. What does not count: price, undated announcements, testnets, rumours and forecasts.
RankProject (CoinGecko market cap, 29/09)MainnetProductInstitutionsPublished figuresDated milestones1Stellar (XLM), $7.8BYesYesYesYes62Qubic (QUBIC), $66M, outside top 100YesYesNoYes63Chainlink (LINK), $10.9BNoYesYesYes54Injective (INJ), $0.77BUnconfirmedYesYesYes55Ondo (ONDO), $2.5BNoYesYesNo6Market caps rounded, read on CoinGecko on 29 September 2026. Just behind, with two categories each: TRON, Algorand, Zcash, Avalanche, XRP (see below). Why does Stellar finish first? Because it is the only network in the panel to tick all four boxes with dates. One upgrade, two products, three named partners and one published activity figure, all in twelve weeks.
On 8 July, validators activated Protocol 27, nicknamed “Zipper”. Validators are the computers that confirm transactions. The upgrade lets an account delegate its signature check to another address, which simplifies multi-signer wallets (Stellar software versions).
On 16 July, MoneyGram, Figure Markets and Range became Tier 1 validators (press release, 16 July).
The day before, Tradable had committed to tokenize up to $1 billion of private credit on the network (press release, 15 July). Tokenizing means representing a traditional asset as a token on a blockchain.
On 2 September, USDT0, the multi-chain version of Tether’s stablecoin, went live on Stellar. The same release puts the value processed by the network since January at $40 billion (press release, 2 September).
On 22 September, payments infrastructure provider BVNK integrated the network (press release, 22 September).
Denelle Dixon, CEO of the Stellar Development Foundation, on 2 September:
Stellar has been trusted to power cross-border payments for more than a decade and the addition of USDT0 to the Stellar ecosystem strengthens the network’s industry-leading payments stack.
What is missing: no active-user figure in any of these releases, and the stablecoin clearing prototype linked to the Bank of England’s settlement system, announced on 3 September, remains a prototype.
Qubic: what is a project outside the top 100 doing here? On the grid, it matches the big names. On market cap, it is nowhere near them. Six dated milestones in one quarter, no named institution, and a $66 million market cap, one hundred times smaller than Stellar.
Qubic has its miners work on useful computations, in practice training neural networks, instead of disposable ones. The project calls this useful proof of work, which we detailed in Qubic: turning every CPU cycle into real-world value.
On 29 July, Outsourced Computing went live on mainnet: third parties can now buy the miners’ computing power. On 4 August, the AIO developer kit was released publicly.
On 19 August, at epoch 227, token issuance was cut in half, an event known as a halving (Qubic recap of the 6 August meeting, published 13 August).
At epoch 228, in late August, Ant Colony mining was activated. Instead of each starting from scratch, miners extend results published by others. Each published result requires a 1 million QU deposit, and the 676 best miners are rewarded every week (Qubic blog post, 4 September).
On 22 September, the project reported a score of 0.38 for its Neuraxon model on ARC-AGI-3, a reasoning benchmark for artificial intelligence, up from 0.13 at the start, achieved on standard CPUs with no graphics card. The same recap reports a live cross-chain oracle and AEON Pay coverage at more than 20 million merchants in six countries (Qubic recap, 22 September).
The limits are clear. The ARC-AGI-3 score is self-reported by Qubic, not taken from a third-party leaderboard.
The Alchemy Pay purchase campaign converted $12,613 from 38 buyers between 29 July and 28 August, a modest figure the project publishes itself.
The legal entity needed for its MiCA file, the European crypto-asset regulation, is “being registered”. No bank, no regulator, no exchange named this quarter. Hence the empty “Institutions” box, and second place rather than first.
Chainlink: the quarter of the institutions Five milestones in six weeks, every one with a named counterparty. A ranking weighted by partner size would put Chainlink on top. That is not the choice made here, and we say so.
Chainlink is a network of oracles: it feeds smart contracts with real-world data, such as a price or a bank reserve.
On 18 August, the State of Wyoming migrated its FRNT stablecoin to CCIP, Chainlink’s protocol for moving assets between blockchains, across eight networks (press release, 18 August). On 2 September, the same state adopted Chainlink Proof of Reserve (press release, 2 September).
On 24 August, Coinbase chose Chainlink price feeds for its tokenized stocks on Base (press release, 24 August).
On 28 September, CCIP 2.0 launched, with ANZ, Fidelity International, Sygnum and SBI Digital Markets among the named users, and $84 billion of cross-chain value secured according to the project (press release, 28 September).
The heaviest milestone came the same day: 17 financial institutions connected, in a pilot, to Swift‘s blockchain ledger through Chainlink’s runtime environment (Chainlink press release). We covered the starting point of that relationship in Chainlink enables tokenized asset transactions via Swift integration.
Sergey Nazarov, co-founder of Chainlink, in that release:
I’m very excited about the Swift ledger and what it will mean for tokenized deposits, as well as where global payments goes next.
One nuance to keep: this is a pilot, not a production rollout, and the oracle network itself saw no dated upgrade this quarter.
Injective: shipping inside a regulated frame An SEC registration, $1 billion of tokenized mortgage records, and INJ on Solana. Three categories covered, a fourth possible but unverified.
On 19 August, Injective Institutional Services was registered as a transfer agent with the SEC, the US securities regulator. A transfer agent keeps the official register of who holds a security (Injective blog post, 19 August).
On 4 September, Pineapple Financial tokenized more than $1 billion of mortgage records on the network (blog post, 4 September).
On 17 September, the INJ token became available on Solana (blog post, 17 September). On 22 September, Injective opened stablecoin payments at thousands of merchants through Bitrefill (blog post, 22 September).
What is not counted: two mainnet upgrades, IIP-677 in late July and Meridian on 24 September, relayed by exchanges but not found on Injective’s blog or governance page as of 29 September. If they are confirmed, Injective covers four categories and moves ahead of Qubic and Chainlink.
Ondo: tokenized stocks move from pilot to regulated framework Six milestones, including three US authorisations, but no network upgrade of its own and no usage figure. That is what keeps it in fifth place despite sharing the highest milestone count in the panel with Stellar and Qubic.
Ondo tokenizes US financial assets. On 15 July, it launched the first tokenized stocks backed by entitlements held at the DTC, the US central securities depository (Ondo blog post, 15 July).
On 23 July, its subsidiary Oasis Pro Markets obtained FINRA authorisations, the US broker-dealer regulator, to offer tokenized stocks and funds to US investors (blog post, 23 July).
On 16 September, it became the first tokenization platform to join Fund/SERV, the DTCC system that handles 85% of US fund transactions (blog post, 16 September).
Talia Klein, Managing Director at DTCC, in that post:
Interoperability between traditional infrastructure and digital asset ecosystems will be critical to achieving scale and broad market adoption.
Add the SBI partnership in Japan on 16 July, USDY on BNB Chain on 4 August and Ondo Stocks on NEAR on 22 September (blog post, 22 September). None of these posts gives a volume, a holder count or assets under management: the “Published figures” box stays empty.
Just behind: TRON, Algorand, Zcash, Avalanche, XRP Five projects with two categories each, including the fifth-largest by market cap. They fall outside the top 5 on the grid, not on importance.
TRON changed nothing dated on its protocol, but the first spot staked TRX ETF listed on Cboe on 9 September, and the project published $30 trillion in cumulative volume and 405 million accounts on 24 September (press release, 24 September). The previous step is in TRON breaks records: 400 million accounts.
Algorand did the opposite: protocol, no partners. Post-quantum accounts, built to resist future quantum computers, have been live since 20 August, with 1.24 million transactions in nineteen days, and the August report counts 677,000 active wallets (August report).
Zcash responded to a flaw discovered in May: the Ironwood upgrade on 28 July closed the old shielded pool and opened a new one (official NU6.3 page), then Grayscale’s Zcash ETF listed on NYSE Arca on 25 August. Context in Grayscale launches the first Zcash ETF listed in the United States.
Avalanche has only two milestones, but heavy ones: the Helicon upgrade on 22 September, six proposals activated at once (v1.15.0 on GitHub), and the Goldman Sachs FTIXX money market fund made accessible through Lynq, a settlement network built on a private Avalanche chain (tZERO press release, 28 September).
XRP: Ripple obtained its full CASP licence under MiCA on 6 July, valid in thirty countries (Ripple press release), and launched Ripple Mint on 23 July. On the XRPL side, versions 3.3.0 and 3.4.0 were released, but no major amendment activation is confirmed as of 29 September: released software is not activated software.
Who is missing, and why? The absentees are not stalled projects. Their quarter played out on test networks.
Ethereum activated Fusaka on 3 December 2025. Since then, everything has happened on testnets: Glamsterdam is scheduled on Sepolia for 6 October and the mainnet date is “not decided” (Ethereum announcement, 17 September).
Bitcoin: Core 31.0 shipped on 19 April, nothing dated since (31.0 release notes). Solana did activate Transaction V1 on 9 September, but Alpenglow slipped to October (Solana changelog, 18 September): one category only. Hyperliquid has only dated testnets.
Cardano completed its van Rossem hard fork on 18 July, the first ratified entirely by an on-chain vote (Intersect post): one category, one milestone.
What this ranking does not tell you Counting is not weighing. Avalanche sits outside the top 5 with two milestones, each of which outweighs half the table. Chainlink would be first if ranked by counterparty size. The grid is deliberately simple so it can be verified; it is not fair in every case.
The figures are self-reported. Chainlink’s $84 billion, Stellar’s $40 billion, Qubic’s 0.38 are published by the projects. None has been audited by a third party as far as we know. And a quarter is a snapshot: Kaspa activated Toccata on 30 June, one day too early to make it here.
Finally, there is no link to price. Algorand, outside the top 5, saw ALGO gain 72% in six weeks. Stellar, first, publishes no figure of that kind. Shipping and rising are two different things, and this article makes no forecast.
On the current market dynamics, see Altcoins outperform Bitcoin, but this is not altseason yet.
FAQ Does a project outside the top 100 belong in a crypto top 5? Yes, provided the same grid is applied and its market cap is shown. Qubic weighs about $66 million, one hundred times less than Stellar, and it is a Cointribune partner. Both facts are in the table. Excluding it on market cap alone would amount to ranking by price, which this article refuses to do.
Where can I check each milestone myself? Every date in this article links to the project’s blog, press release or GitHub repository. For software versions, the repository’s “releases” page is the reference. For ETFs, the issuer’s press release and the listing exchange’s page.
Why don't testnets count? Because a testnet can slip with no consequence for users. Alpenglow at Solana and Glamsterdam at Ethereum were both pushed back this quarter. Only mainnet commits user funds, so only mainnet counts.
Will this ranking be updated? Yes, at the end of each quarter, with the same grid. The next dated deadlines: Glamsterdam on Sepolia on 6 October, Alpenglow targeted for October by Solana, and Zcash’s NU7 upgrade targeted for 5 November according to developers, a date not confirmed by the Foundation.
On 6 October, Ethereum will activate Glamsterdam on Sepolia. If mainnet follows before 31 December, the fourth-quarter table will have a new leader. If not, the question will be the same as today: who ships, and who announces?
Maximize your Cointribune experience with our "Read to Earn" program! For every article you read, earn points and access exclusive rewards. Sign up now and start earning benefits.
Join the program
A
A
Lien copié
La Rédaction C.
The Cointribune editorial team unites its voices to address topics related to cryptocurrencies, investment, the metaverse, and NFTs, while striving to answer your questions as best as possible.
Aave founder Stani Kulechov has publicly challenged positions taken by European authorities as the European Commission reviews the Markets in Crypto-Assets Regulation (MiCA).
In comments published on October 2, 2026, he said he was disappointed by the European Central Bank and the European Banking Authority’s submissions to the MiCA consultation.
Those submissions, he argued, go beyond existing limits by calling for a ban on yields paid on stablecoins.
They also seek tighter limits on how crypto-asset service providers can connect customers to decentralized finance.
That would cover protocols that generate returns on stablecoins not authorized under MiCA, even though the authorities have not set out a workable description of how such access should operate.
Kulechov further noted that the responses favor confining DeFi access, for providers that offer it, to selected categories of users through so-called suitability tests.
They also raise the possibility of a certification system for decentralized lending protocols.
He said it is not clear how either requirement could be applied in practice.
If public authorities themselves decide which protocols count as appropriate for users in Europe, the outcome could diverge sharply from the open DeFi markets that exist now.
In his view, the more likely result would be additional walled gardens.
Those closed environments would weaken the liquidity and network effects that open financial systems depend on, and would narrow the options Europeans have for building or protecting wealth.
Disappointed by the European Central Bank’s (ECB) and European Banking Authority’s (EBA) responses to the MiCA consultation.
They are not only advocating for a prohibition on paying yield on stablecoins, but also for restrictions on CASPs providing access to DeFi, including…
— Stani (@StaniKulechov) October 2, 2026
Although the proposals are framed as consumer protection, he warned that overly broad limits can instead add friction, slow innovation, and delay the growth of financial infrastructure that is open, transparent, and auditable.
He contrasted that approach with the practical capacity of onchain systems. Stablecoins, decentralized finance, and tokenized securities, he said, can reduce operational drag, improve visibility, and widen access to financial opportunities.
Consumers and businesses in Europe stand to gain if firms developing that infrastructure are able to keep building and competing from inside the region.
He also observed that US agencies, including the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) and the Commodity Futures Trading Commission (CFTC), have lately shown a more pragmatic stance toward onchain innovation.
Kulechov urged European authorities to place users and their interests at the center of the rulebook.
Banks and other established firms, he argued, should adjust their models so they can serve customers in an economy that is moving onchain, rather than depend on artificial barriers that raise costs and cut access while activity elsewhere continues.
He closed by stating that decentralized finance will ultimately prevail.
The remarks sit against Aave Labs’ own late-September submission to the Commission’s MiCA review, in which the firm pressed for clearer treatment of lending returns and for rules that leave room for non-custodial protocols.
The exchange highlights a live dispute over how far Europe’s crypto framework should reach into yield products and into the gateways that regulated firms use to reach decentralized markets.
Vaxcyte zítra představí topline data z klíčové fáze 3 studie OPUS-1 pro vakcínu VAX-31. Studie hodnotí bezpečnost, snášenlivost a imunogenicitu kandidáta proti pneumokokovým onemocněním.
SAN CARLOS, Calif., Oct. 04, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Vaxcyte, Inc. (Nasdaq: PCVX), a clinical-stage vaccine innovation company, today announced it will host a webcast and conference call tomorrow, October 5, 2026 at 8:00 a.m. ET / 5:00 a.m. PT to present topline data from the OPUS-1 adult pivotal Phase 3 trial evaluating the safety, tolerability and immunogenicity of VAX-31, the Company’s 31-valent pneumococcal conjugate vaccine (PCV) candidate designed to prevent invasive pneumococcal disease (IPD) and pneumococcal pneumonia.
To participate in the conference call, please dial 800-445-7795 (domestic) or 785-424-1699 (international) and refer to conference ID PCVX1005. A live webcast of the conference call will also be available on the investor relations page of the Vaxcyte corporate website at www.vaxcyte.com.
After the live webcast, the event will remain archived on the Vaxcyte website for at least 30 days.
About Vaxcyte
Vaxcyte is a vaccine innovation company engineering high-fidelity vaccines to protect humankind from the consequences of bacterial diseases. VAX-31, a 31-valent PCV candidate being evaluated in the OPUS Phase 3 adult clinical program and in a Phase 2 infant clinical program, is being developed for the prevention of IPD and is the broadest-spectrum PCV candidate in the clinic today. VAX-24, a 24-valent PCV candidate, has generated positive Phase 2 clinical results in both adults and infants and is designed to cover more serotypes than any PCV on-market. VAX-31 and VAX-24 are designed to improve upon standard-of-care PCVs by covering the serotypes in circulation that cause a significant portion of IPD and are associated with high case-fatality rates, antibiotic resistance and meningitis, while maintaining coverage of previously circulating strains. VAX-XL, in earlier-stage development, also leverages the Company’s carrier-sparing, site-specific conjugation technology with the aim of further expanding coverage to deliver the broadest-spectrum candidate in the Company’s PCV franchise.
VAX-A1 is a prophylactic vaccine candidate designed to provide broad, strain-independent protection against disease caused by Group A Strep and is currently being evaluated in a Phase 1 clinical study in adults. Group A Strep remains a significant global cause of morbidity and mortality across both adult and pediatric populations and is a leading driver of antibiotic use, underscoring the substantial public health burden.
Vaxcyte is re-engineering the way highly complex vaccines are made through XpressCF®, its cell-free protein synthesis platform exclusively licensed from Sutro Biopharma, Inc. Unlike conventional cell-based approaches, the Company’s system for producing difficult-to-make proteins and antigens is intended to develop and deliver high-fidelity vaccines with enhanced immunological benefits. Vaxcyte’s pipeline also includes VAX-GI, a vaccine candidate designed to prevent Shigella. For more information, visit www.vaxcyte.com.
Contacts:
Patrick Ryan, Executive Director, Corporate Affairs
Vaxcyte, Inc.
415-606-5135 [email protected]
Jeff Macdonald, Executive Director, Investor Relations
Vaxcyte, Inc.
917-371-0940 [email protected]
Solana roste díky silným přílivům do ETF a stakingu před chystaným upgradem Alpenglow. Spot Solana ETF přidaly v září přes 271 milionů USD a ve stakingu je už přes 442 milionů SOL v hodnotě 53,7 miliardy USD.
Solana (CRYPTO: SOL) has staged a strong comeback in the past few months, and this rally may continue as ETF and staking inflows jump ahead of the closely anticipated Alpenglow upgrade. SOL token jumped to $121.60, up by 100% from its lowest level this year.
Solana ETF and Staking Inflows are RisingSOL token has rebounded, mirroring the performance of Bitcoin (CRYPTO: BTC) and Near Protocol (CRYPTO: NEAR), which have jumped by double digits from their lowest levels this year.
The rally has also coincided with the ongoing accumulation by retail and institutional investors. SoDoValue data shows that spot Solana ETFs had over $271 million in inflows in September after adding $193 million in the previous month.
These funds have added over $478 million in inflows in the last three months, bringing the net assets to $1.9 billion. Bitwise’s BSOL ETF leads the charge with over $1.32 billion in assets and is followed by Fidelity’s FSOL, Grayscale’s GSOL, and Morgan Stanley’s MSOL, which have $242 million, $220 million, and $57 million in assets, respectively.
Read Next
The amount of staked Solana is also on a strong upward trend as investors take advantage of the 5% reward rate. Its staking ratio jumped to 70%, with over 442 million coins worth $53.7 billion being staked. This is important because investors who have staked their coins tend to hold them for a long time.
The ongoing rise in Solana demand is happening as investors wait for the upcoming Alpenglow upgrade, which will make it a better chain than its peers. It will introduce faster speeds and the Votor and Rotor systems. Votor has already been activated on the mainnet’s testnet, while Rotor will likely happen later. Eventually, the upgrade is expected to be activated later this quarter.
Solana Price Technicals Point to a ReboundSOL price chart | Source: TradingView
The daily chart shows that Solana price bottomed at $60 in June and then doubled to the current $121.60. It formed a bullish flag pattern between August 17 and September 27. This pattern is made up of a vertical line and a descending or horizontal channel.
The coin then made a strong bullish breakout and moved above the key resistance level of $110, which was the upper side of the flag. It has then formed a golden cross pattern, which happens when the 50-day and 200-day moving averages cross each other.
These patterns suggest that the SOL token will continue rising in the coming days or weeks. If this happens, the next key target to watch will be at $148, its highest level on January 14 this year. Such a move would suggest a 23% surge from the current level.
Tokenized stocks on Solana have racked up $12.4 billion in decentralized exchange trading volume so far this year. Raydium accounts for the biggest share, at $6.1 billion.
The numbers behind the surge
In Q2 2026, Solana recorded $5.8 billion in tokenized equity DEX volume, a 114% jump from the prior quarter.
That same quarter, Solana captured approximately 95% of global on-chain equity DEX trading.
September 2026 alone produced $4.4 billion in tokenized stock DEX volume on Solana, with Raydium and Orca handling the flow.
Raydium has become the default venue for this activity. In recent snapshots, it routed over 90% of Solana’s tokenized stock DEX flows, and its cumulative volume in the category passed $5 billion by mid-September.
Through mid-September, Raydium processed about $2.3 billion in tokenized stock volume during Q3 2026. That works out to a 40% increase over the previous quarter.
Across all blockchain networks, tokenized stocks generated $48.7 billion in volume over the preceding 12 months, and Solana’s share often tops 95% during peak trading windows.
Tokenized equities have also claimed over 4% of total DEX spot volume in 2026.
How xStocks built the on-ramp
Much of this growth traces back to one product: xStocks, built by Backed Finance. Each token is backed 1:1 by an equity held with a custodian.
By September 18, 2026, xStocks had surpassed $6 billion in cumulative Solana trading volume.
That figure represents 54% of all tokenized stock volume in Solana’s history.
Traditional stock markets keep business hours, while DEXs run 24/7, so a trader can react to news on a Saturday night instead of waiting for Monday’s opening bell.
Regulation and rivals enter the frame
The growth has coincided with a shifting regulatory backdrop. A recent SEC innovation exemption is designed to make compliant on-chain trading easier.
Solana is not the only chain chasing this market. BNB Chain has its own bStocks offering, and Robinhood Chain is also competing for on-chain equity traders.
What this means for traders and the market
Raydium handling over 90% of flows in recent snapshots and xStocks owning 54% of historical volume make the ecosystem efficient, but also dependent on a small number of players.
The custody model deserves attention too. Tokens backed 1:1 by custodied shares are only as reliable as the custodian and the issuer behind them, so traders are taking on counterparty considerations that do not exist when owning a stock directly.
Disclosure: This article was edited by Kaye Quema. For more information on how we create and review content, see our Editorial Policy.
SHIB je nově dostupný na Solaně přes Sunrise, takže lze tento původně ERC-20 token obchodovat přímo v ekosystému Solany. Integrace rozšiřuje jeho on-chain možnosti, aniž by opouštěl Ethereum.
Shiba Inu (SHIB), one of the largest meme coins in the crypto space, has arrived on Solana via Sunrise, now providing Solana market access to the Ethereum token's canonical form.
The update allows SHIB to be accessed and traded directly within the expansive decentralized finance (DeFi) ecosystem of Solana without the need to jump out of the ecosystem to access the crypto token.
Solana described Shiba Inu as "one of the largest communities in crypto" and pointed out how the project has expanded beyond its origins as a meme cryptocurrency with a dog-themed mascot.
HOT Stories
Crucially, the Solana debut doesn't mean SHIB is leaving Ethereum. The original form of SHIB is an ERC-20 token. Nor does it mean Shibarium is moving to Solana. Sunrise is simply bringing in the canonical Solana representation of the asset to be able to trade within Solana's markets.
You Might Also Like
Wormhole Labs-powered Sunrise is an asset gateway designed to bring assets from external ecosystems to Solana.
This includes the creation/recognition of a canonical Solana token, provisioning liquidity, and integration with wallets, DEXs, and aggregators.
That's important to note because otherwise multiple unofficial versions of the same cryptocurrency can exist on a blockchain. As a result, there may be fragmented liquidity.
On the other hand, Sunrise seeks to create a canonical mint that has the issuer's approval
Welcoming external assets Back in November 2025, when Sunrise first launched, the asset gateway's major listing was Monad's MON. Since then, the list has grown a lot.
For example, in September, Dogecoin made its way to Solana via Sunrise and Wormhole NTT.
On Sept. 18, PEPE came to Solana. Per Solana's tweet, the meme cryptocurrency that lives on Ethereum is now accessible across Solana applications via Sunrise.
SHIB's muted response
SHIB has so far seen very little meaningful price response to the Solana news, despite the increased ecosystem reach.
At press time, the meme cryptocurrency is trading at around $0.0000057.
Nonetheless, the integration has significantly expanded SHIB's on-chain trading options.
Solana recorded its strongest month yet for tokenized stock DEX trading. Raydium drove most of September’s acceleration, while activity spread across multiple venues. Off-hours trading is becoming a major part of the market. October will test whether September’s surge represents durable liquidity or a temporary spike. Tokenized stock trading on Solana reached a record in September, with decentralized exchanges processing more than $4.4 billion, according to Blockworks data shared by Solana in X.
Solana transaction activity reached a quarterly record in Q3 2026. The monthly chart shows a sharp acceleration from the relatively small market of 2025. Activity first broke higher in June 2026, cooled over the following two months and then climbed to a new peak in September.
Raydium was the main driver. Reported volume on the exchange reached approximately $2.8 billion, up more than fivefold from roughly $500 million in August. Orca, Meteora, Byreal, Tessera, JupiterZ and several smaller venues accounted for the rest of the market.
Trading Activity Is Outpacing Asset Growth Solana’s tokenized equity supply reached roughly $684 million in September. Against monthly trading activity, that implies turnover of approximately 6.4 times the value of equities represented onchain.
The comparison does not measure capital inflows. Supply is a point-in-time measure, while trading volume counts repeated transactions. Instead, it indicates that the market is developing significant secondary turnover rather than simply accumulating tokenized shares in wallets.
The visual below adds a different dimension: where the market’s liquidity is coming from and what still needs to be tested.
Solana Tokenized Equities
September’s Liquidity Map
Market Structure
Raydium
Dominant liquidity venue
Orca + Meteora
Established alternative pools
Long-tail DEXs
Liquidity spreading across more venues
Next Market Test
Spread Quality
Can liquidity stay tight during volatility?
Off-Hours Pricing
How closely do tokens track closed U.S. markets?
October Retention
Does record activity persist?
Source: Blockworks and Solana ecosystem data
xStocks and Ondo Expand Solana’s Equity Market Solana’s tokenized-stock market is developing around more than one issuance model.
Backed Finance’s xStocks helped establish early activity. By mid-September, the products had generated more than $6 billion in cumulative Solana trading volume, with SPYx, CRCLx, TSLAx, NVDAx and QQQx among the most actively traded instruments.
xStocks are tracker certificates designed to provide economic exposure to their referenced securities rather than direct ownership of the corresponding U.S.-listed shares.
Ondo Finance takes a different route. Its Global Markets platform connects token issuance and redemption with securities held through traditional financial intermediaries and has expanded to hundreds of tokenized stocks and ETFs.
The different structures matter as liquidity moves beyond issuer platforms and into third-party DEXs. Investor rights, redemption mechanisms and access restrictions depend on the product rather than simply the blockchain on which it trades.
Most Activity Happens Outside U.S. Market Hours One of the more unusual characteristics of Solana’s equity market is when investors are trading.
Solana ecosystem data indicates that 63% of cumulative tokenized-equity volume through August occurred outside standard U.S. stock-market hours.
That creates functionality conventional equities cannot provide, but also introduces a structural pricing problem.
Tokenized Nvidia or Tesla exposure can continue changing hands while Nasdaq is closed. During those periods, traders lack continuous price discovery from the underlying cash equity market. Liquidity can thin, spreads can widen and token prices can move before the underlying security reopens.
Continuous token trading therefore should not be confused with continuous trading of the underlying stock.
September Puts Liquidity Under the Spotlight The September record shifts attention from how many equities can be tokenized to how well those assets actually trade.
Solana now has multiple issuers, several DEX venues and meaningful activity outside U.S. trading hours. The harder test is whether that infrastructure can maintain deep liquidity and reliable pricing through different market conditions.
October should provide the first indication. If activity remains elevated while liquidity broadens beyond Raydium, September will look less like an isolated surge and more like a structural expansion of Solana’s tokenized-equity market.
Alexander Zdravkov is a crypto journalist and market analyst specializing in digital assets, blockchain technology, and the rapidly evolving cryptocurrency market. He entered the industry more than four years ago, drawn to the speed of innovation in crypto and the potential of blockchain-based financial systems to reshape traditional markets. His work focuses on understanding the forces behind crypto market movements, from Bitcoin and altcoin cycles to institutional adoption, regulation, exchange-traded products, stablecoins, DeFi, and emerging blockchain ecosystems. Rather than simply following price action, Alexander looks at liquidity, investor positioning, market structure, and macroeconomic conditions to identify developing trends and explain what they could mean for digital assets. With a degree in International Relations, he brings a broader perspective to cryptocurrency coverage by connecting developments in the sector with monetary policy, geopolitics, regulation, and global capital flows. This allows him to examine crypto not as an isolated market, but as an increasingly interconnected part of the global financial system. Over the course of more than five years in financial journalism, Alexander has written over 5,000 articles covering cryptocurrencies, blockchain, traditional markets, and the global economy. His reporting spans Bitcoin, Ethereum and altcoins, DeFi protocols, institutional crypto adoption, regulation, market infrastructure, security incidents, and major developments shaping the wider digital asset industry. His approach is centered on giving readers context behind the numbers and headlines, explaining not only what is happening in crypto markets, but why it matters and what could come next.
ether.fi uzavřela partnerství s Aave a Optimism, aby do roku 2027 navýšila úvěrovou kapacitu pro kartu ether.fi Cash na 500 milionů USD. Nyní má v oběhu zhruba 22 milionů USD.
ether.fi entered into a three-way infrastructure partnership with decentralised lending protocol Aave and layer-2 network Optimism to expand the borrowing capacity underpinning its ether.fi Cash Visa card. The company says it will deploy a dedicated Aave V4 lending instance on Optimism’s OP Mainnet, targeting $500 million in lending capacity by 2027, up from approximately $22 million currently outstanding across its cardholder base. The move is presented as a response to outgrowing in-house credit infrastructure. ether.fi Cash, which launched in partnership with Visa in 2024, now counts 100,000 active cardholders across 300,000 registered accounts, a scale the company says has made bespoke lending architecture necessary rather than optional.
How the infrastructure stack works The technical arrangement assigns a specific role to each partner. Aave V4 provides a single lending market capable of accepting a wide range of collateral types held by cardholders: Ethereum derivatives, wrapped Bitcoin, stablecoins, platform tokens and vault receipts. Crucially, Aave V4 issues risk parameters on a per-asset basis within that unified market, which matters when collateral quality varies as widely as it does across a retail crypto user base.
Optimism’s OP Mainnet supplies the execution layer. The rationale is latency and cost: consumer card spending demands near-instant settlement at a price point that is commercially viable for sub-hundred-dollar transactions, conditions that Optimism’s rollup architecture is intended to meet.
Mike Silagadze, founder and chief executive of ether.fi, framed the ambition broadly. “Aave and Optimism are the right partners to help us scale from tens of millions to half a billion dollars in lending capacity. This partnership is about making it possible for anyone holding digital assets to use them like real financial capital, without ever having to sell,” he said.
Dan Roesbery, vice president of global crypto partnerships at Visa, noted that ether.fi Cash was helping bridge on-chain capital with everyday spending, though the statement did not add commercial detail to that claim.
Market context and competitive read-across The announcement lands against a backdrop of accelerating crypto card volume. According to data cited in the release from research firm Artemis, monthly crypto card spending rose from around $100 million in early 2023 to more than $1.5 billion by late 2025. Separate data from a16z and Paymentscan put July 2026 global crypto card spending at $759 million across roughly nine million transactions, approximately 2.5 times the $306 million recorded in July 2025. Optimism is reported to account for around 29% of that volume, ahead of Solana and Base, which each carry approximately 19%.
The credit-against-crypto model that ether.fi Cash uses sits in a structurally interesting position in the payments landscape. It competes not only with other crypto card issuers but, more broadly, with collateralised lending products offered by centralised exchanges and with the emerging cohort of DeFi-native credit facilities. The distinction ether.fi stresses is non-custodial ownership: cardholders are said to retain full ownership of their digital assets while drawing credit against them, which removes the counterparty risk present in exchange-based borrowing but introduces smart contract risk in its place.
For Optimism, the partnership is the latest in a series of institutional infrastructure deals. The network recently signed an MOU with South Korean fintech Toss to pilot a won-backed stablecoin, and has agreements covering Bitpanda‘s Vision Chain and Mitsui and Co.’s tokenised metals platform, Zipangcoin. Each deal reinforces Optimism’s positioning as a managed infrastructure provider for regulated and semi-regulated financial use cases rather than a purely retail-speculative chain.
The key milestones to watch are whether the $500 million lending capacity target is reached on schedule, which collateral types prove most popular in practice, and how the arrangement is treated by regulators as crypto card products draw increasing attention from payments supervisors in both the UK and the EU under evolving digital assets frameworks.
AI level 1 of 5: written by Darlyn Ho; AI helped with tone, structure or wording; edited and signed off by Mark Walker, Editorial Director. What the levels mean
Injective spustil Stockdrop a účastníci si nyní mohou nárokovat tokenizované akcie. Community BuyBack zároveň uzavřel více než 7,2 milionu INJ, které byly dosud spáleny.
TLDR: The Community BuyBack closed with more than 7.2 million INJ burned, and Stockdrop claims are now open. CypherOS made its first public appearance as a privacy platform for confidential trades and tokenization. Canary Capital filed Amendment No. 3 for a Staked INJ ETF that plans to stake at least 90% of holdings. Robinhood now supports INJ trading and transfers, giving users native INJ access without a bridge. Injective Stockdrop went live this week, allowing participants to claim tokenized stock rewards. The Community BuyBack closed with more than 7.2 million INJ burned to date.
CypherOS also made its first public appearance as a privacy platform on the network. Meanwhile, Canary Capital filed an amendment for a Staked INJ ETF, and Robinhood added INJ trading and transfer support. These updates form the main developments on Injective over the past week.
The first Injective Stockdrop is now live. The Community BuyBack that preceded it has ended. According to the project, more than 7.2 million INJ have been burned to date.
Stockdrop participants can now claim their tokenized stock rewards. The project refers to eligible community members as loyal ninjas.
CypherOS also made its first public appearance this week. Injective shared a preview of the platform. CypherOS is built for confidential transactions, trades, and tokenization. The project describes it as a privacy platform on Injective. Injective positioned the platform for use across its network.
Injective’s post on X also listed several ecosystem launches. Sprout (@sproutsomefun) lets users bridge, discover, and trade new launches in one place. RunUp (@runupdotfun) is now live as well.
The first Injective Stockdrop went live. The Community BuyBack closed with more than 7.2 million $INJ burned to date with loyal ninjas now being able to claim tokenized stocks. CypherOS also made its first public appearance as the privacy platform for confidential transactions,… pic.twitter.com/rvRzdtPYT0
— Injective 🥷 (@injective) October 4, 2026
It allows users to launch tokens powered by long or short perp markets. Both projects operate within the Injective ecosystem.
INJ is now live across the Solana ecosystem. Support includes Phantom and several trading, launch, and data apps. The FOMO thesis competition also ended.
INJ was sent to every winner, and Injective said more releases are on the horizon. The network included these items in its weekly recap.
Institutional Access and Network Activity Canary Capital filed Amendment No. 3 to its SEC registration statement for a Staked INJ ETF. According to the update, the fund plans to hold spot INJ.
It also intends to stake at least 90% of its US institutional holdings. Injective shared the filing detail in its weekly post on X.
Robinhood now supports INJ trading and transfers. Users therefore get a direct route into Injective with native INJ. The platform does not require a bridge.
Robinhood users can trade without moving assets across chains. Injective listed the update among its top developments this week.
Injective and LG CNS are also working together. The goal is to bring more activity onchain through a 24/7 programmable economy.
In addition, Injective hosted the largest institutional event during Korea Blockchain Week. Attendees included members from Coinbase, the Federal Reserve, LG, BitGo, and more.
Network data was also part of the update. Injective has processed more than 3 billion transactions. More than 42 million of those took place in the past 30 days. Injective listed these figures under key stats.
Arbitrum v září dosáhl rekordních příjmů 5,45 milionu USD, zhruba o 500 % více než v předchozím měsíci. Na 87 % se na tom podílely licenční poplatky Orbit.
The @arbitrum network posted its strongest month on record in September 2026, generating more than $5 million in chain revenue and marking a roughly 500% increase from the prior month. The headline figure underscores how quickly Arbitrum's monetization model has matured since the launch of Robinhood Chain earlier this year.
A Record Fuelled by Orbit Licensing According to data released by the Arbitrum Foundation, total network revenue for September reached $5.45 million, a new all-time high for a single month. Of that, $4.75 million came from Orbit licensing fees, roughly 87% of the total, rather than from direct transaction activity on Arbitrum One itself. Much of that licensing income is linked to @RobinhoodCrypto's Robinhood Chain, which launched its public mainnet on July 1, 2026, built on Arbitrum's Orbit technology stack.
Under the Arbitrum Expansion Program, any Orbit-based chain settling outside Arbitrum One or Arbitrum Nova returns 10% of its net protocol revenue to the Arbitrum ecosystem. Of that 10%, 8% flows to the ArbitrumDAO treasury and 2% to the Arbitrum Developer Guild. Robinhood Chain's heavy trading volumes through September translated directly into a material licensing payout for the DAO.
$ARB has also continued to see strong on-chain usage in 2026, having processed approximately $1.5 billion in additional transactions over the course of the year.
Strong Growth, But Context Matters The September record builds on an already impressive first half. The Arbitrum Foundation's unaudited H1 2026 report showed the DAO generated $6.19 million across Arbitrum One transaction fees, Timeboost, Orbit licensing, and treasury management over the first six months of the year. The September figure alone nearly matches that entire first-half total, illustrating the pace at which Robinhood Chain has scaled.
Investors and analysts should note, however, that the bulk of September's revenue was concentrated in a single income category. Licensing fees from one high-activity partner can fluctuate significantly between months, and it remains to be seen whether this level of Orbit fee income will persist as Robinhood Chain's trading volumes normalise following the end of its free-gas promotion on September 29. Direct network activity on Arbitrum One, while growing, contributed a much smaller share of the total.
The results nonetheless demonstrate the commercial potential of Arbitrum's infrastructure licensing model, and set a clear precedent for other regulated financial institutions that may look to build on the Orbit stack in the months ahead.
Sources:
Arbitrum Network Revenue Reaches $5.45 Million, a September Record – TokenPost
Arbitrum Sets Revenue Record at $5.45M in September – Phemex
Arbitrum Jumps 19% Benefitting From Robinhood's $568M Onchain Trading Frenzy – CoinDesk