Live financial news intelligence

Track market-moving stories before they get noisy

Real-time pulse of financial headlines curated from 5 premium feeds.

Latest market signal Czech
Coverage 259,367 Raw stories ingested 40,818 rewritten in CS_CZ • 0 to rewrite (last 7 days).
Agents 7 Live Pipeline agents
  • FMP Stock News Fetch every minute running now
  • FMP Forex News Fetch every 5 min 3m ago
  • CoinGecko News Fetch every 5 min 3m ago
  • FIO Stock News Fetch every 10 min 9m ago
  • Patria Stock News Fetch every 10 min 9m ago
  • Editorial rewrite Rewrite every minute 1m ago
  • Asset sync Assets every 1 hour 59m ago

Latest coverage

Market News Feed

Scan headlines quickly, then expand any story for source context.

View
Language
Relevance
Details Date Content Source Relevance
2026-10-01 19:37 1mo ago
2026-10-01 14:00 1mo ago
Duke Energy vyhlásila čtvrtletní dividendu ve výši 1,085 USD
DUK Duke Energy
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
, /PRNewswire/ -- Duke Energy (NYSE: DUK) today declared a quarterly cash dividend on its common stock of $1.085 per share. This dividend is payable on Dec. 16, 2026, to shareholders of record at the close of business on Nov. 13, 2026.

The company also declared a quarterly cash dividend on its Series A preferred stock of $359.375 per share payable on Dec. 16, 2026, to shareholders of record at the close of business on Nov. 13, 2026. This is equivalent to $0.359375 per depositary share.

Duke Energy has paid a cash dividend on its common stock for 100 consecutive years.

Duke Energy

Duke Energy (NYSE: DUK), a Fortune 150 company headquartered in Charlotte, N.C., is one of America's largest energy holding companies. The company's electric utilities serve 8.7 million customers in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Indiana, Ohio and Kentucky, and collectively own 55,700 megawatts of energy capacity. Its natural gas utilities serve 1.6 million customers in North Carolina, South Carolina, Ohio and Kentucky.

Duke Energy is executing an energy modernization strategy, keeping customer value at the forefront as it invests in electric grid upgrades and efficient generation resources to strengthen the system and serve growing energy needs.

More information is available at duke-energy.com. Follow Duke Energy on X, LinkedIn, Instagram, TikTok and Facebook for stories about the people and innovations powering its communities.

Media Contact: Gillian Moore
24-hour: 800.559.3853

Analyst Contact: Mike Switzer
Office: 704.382.6473

SOURCE Duke Energy
2026-10-01 19:35 1mo ago
2026-10-01 13:30 1mo ago
NEAR Intents po exploitu zastavil vklady i výběry
NEAR Near Protocol
CoinGecko News 92
Original source text
NEAR Intents, a cross-chain swap service built on NEAR Protocol (NEAR), lost about $3.8 million to an exploit on Thursday. The NEAR token fell 8.6% within hours, although the underlying blockchain was not named as the target.

The hack landed two days after Bitwise opened the first US spot NEAR exchange-traded fund (ETF). Bitwise pitched that fund partly on NEAR Intents, which it says has processed over $32 billion in swaps.

How the NEAR Intents Hack HappenedNEAR Intents lets users swap a token on one blockchain for a token on another. Users state the trade they want, and outside market makers compete to fill it.

The team said a bug caused the loss. The flaw sat in how its Omni deposit and withdrawal system interacted with the NEAR Intents smart contract, the self-running code that records each swap.

Earlier today NEAR Intents services were stopped after a security incident was detected. The incident was caused by a bug in the Omni deposit and withdrawal infrastructure interaction with NEAR Intents smart contract.

The preliminary report indicates the total loss of…

— NEAR Intents (@near_intents) October 1, 2026 On-chain investigator ZachXBT flagged the attack, saying the service’s hot wallet on BNB Chain, an online wallet used to pay out withdrawals, saw several unusual outflows before it stopped processing transactions.

The stolen funds went straight to crypto exchange KuCoin and were converted into Bitcoin (BTC), according to ZachXBT.

ZachXBT flagged irregular BSC hot wallet outflows linked to the exploit.NEAR Intents said it has patched the contract flaw and will compensate affected users in full. It has also reported the incident to law enforcement.

Is NEAR Protocol Safe After the $3.8 Million Hack?Deposits and withdrawals remain paused for about 12 more hours on 11 networks. These include BNB Chain, Polygon, TON, Optimism, Avalanche, Stellar, Monad, X Layer, ADI, Scroll, and Plasma.

Neither the official statement nor ZachXBT’s alert reports any loss from the NEAR blockchain itself. Both point to the swap service’s bridge and its BNB Chain wallet.

Users holding assets from the paused chains inside NEAR Intents can still swap them into other tokens once core service resumes, the team said.

Meanwhile, NEAR traded at $4.92 at press time, with a market value near $6.4 billion. The token had climbed about 175% in September ahead of the Bitwise NEAR ETF launch.

NEAR Price Performance. Source: BeInCryptoIt is the second major exploit in the NEAR ecosystem this year, after Rhea Finance lost $7.6 million in April. NEAR Intents has promised a full technical report in the coming days.
2026-10-01 19:35 1mo ago
2026-10-01 13:34 1mo ago
SanDisk roste po potvrzení doporučení Buy od Citi
MU Micron Technology
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
SanDisk shares SNDK rose in afternoon trading Thursday after Citi reiterated its Buy rating on the memory and storage company following Micron Technology’s latest earnings report.

The stock was up over 2% after staying under pressure in morning trading.

Citi maintained a $2,100 price target for SanDisk, implying more than 20% upside from current levels.

The brokerage said Micron’s results offered a favorable read-through for NAND fundamentals, particularly as demand from artificial intelligence data centers continues to expand.

Micron reported a 42% sequential increase in NAND revenue, while NAND prices rose about 30%, well ahead of the roughly 20% increase expected by consensus estimates.

Micron management also indicated that its NAND supply is expected to grow more slowly than overall industry supply growth in calendar 2026, reinforcing expectations that the market will remain tight.

"Sequentially, NAND revenue +42%, B/S +10% as prices increased ~30% (vs. consensus +20% qq/Citi +34% qq) on tight NAND conditions," said Citi analyst Atif Malik in a Thursday investor note.

"Mgmt expects Micron NAND supply to grow less than industry supply growth in CY26. For CY27/CY28, expect industry NAND bit shipments to grow in the mid-20% range and the industry to remain supply constrained during both years."

Citi said the NAND market could remain supported by structural demand from AI infrastructure.

One key driver is the increasing use of solid-state drives to offload key-value cache, or KV cache, from more expensive and constrained high-bandwidth memory and other computing resources.

"We remain constructive on favorable NAND S/D fundamentals on durable AI-led datacenter demand (KV cache offloading to more cost-effective SSDs), and this read-through supports SanDisk's thesis of strong business fundamentals and increased visibility," Malik said.

Citi acknowledged that Micron’s expected NAND supply growth is higher than SanDisk’s expectation for industry compound annual growth of roughly the mid-teens.

However, the brokerage maintained its constructive view because of resilient demand and visibility provided by non-binding manufacturer agreements.

"We note while MU NAND B/S growth is higher than SanDisk's expectations for industry CAGR of mid-teens, we remain constructive given durable demand and visibility via NBMs," Citi said.

The favorable NAND backdrop has already translated into a dramatic rally for SanDisk shares.

The stock has gained more than 530% this year and more than 1,300% over the past 12 months, as investors have increasingly focused on AI-driven demand for memory and storage products.

Micron shares, however, were down more than 0.15% Thursday despite reporting better-than-expected quarterly results and providing an upbeat outlook.

One concern for investors is that Micron's earnings beat was smaller than those delivered in previous quarters.

Morgan Stanley analyst Joseph Moore noted that Micron posted an earnings beat of about 5% in the latest quarter, compared with beats of roughly 20% to 40% in several preceding quarters.

The company's gross-margin guidance of about 86.25% also came in slightly below elevated expectations.

Micron attributed the sequential decline to temporary costs, including inventory absorption, higher fiscal 2027 bonus accruals and cleanroom startup expenses.

Management described the quarter as the cyclical floor for gross margins in fiscal 2027 and expects profitability to expand as revenue grows through the remainder of the year.

Analysts remain bullish on Micron Analysts nevertheless continued to see support from tight supply conditions.

"The report 'isn't an earnings surprise story anymore,'" said Matt Britzman, senior equity analyst at Hargreaves Lansdown.

"We're into the realm where earnings durability is driving shares higher, rather than any single set of blowout results."

Raymond James analyst Melissa Fairbanks highlighted Micron's comments that it has no clear visibility into when NAND supply will catch up with demand.

While the shortage could allow Micron to continue raising prices and expanding profitability, Fairbanks said the constrained supply environment could also limit near-term volume growth.

Goldman Sachs raised its price target for Micron to $1,250 from $1,100 while maintaining a Neutral rating.

Analyst James Schneider cited strong demand and a growing base of customer commitments.

Micron now has 26 long-term agreements covering about 35% of projected revenue through fiscal 2030, with roughly 75% of those agreements carrying structured pricing.

For SanDisk, the combination of AI-driven storage demand, limited NAND supply, and long-term customer commitments provides a supportive backdrop, even after the stock's extraordinary gains this year.
2026-10-01 19:33 1mo ago
2026-10-01 14:45 1mo ago
Tržby Honeywell Aerospace vzrostly, společnost snížila výhled růstu
HON Honeywell
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
The need to modernize commercial and defense aerospace fleets is expected to drive increased spending in the sector. One report estimates that global aerospace spending will rise from $434.17 billion this year to $846.30 billion by 2035, a compound annual growth rate of 7.7% -- and so the industry is transforming as a result.

In 2024, one key player -- then known as just plain-old Honeywell International-- announced it would split its three segments of advanced materials, automation, and aerospace into three companies. In October of 2025, it spun off its advanced materials business into Solstice Advanced Materials (SOLS +0.21%). Three months ago, on June 29, the company completed the spinoff of Honeywell Technologies (HON +1.79%) for its automation business and Honeywell Aerospace (HONA -0.34%) for its aerospace business.

Deciding which Honeywell company is the right one to buy for the aerospace boom may seem like a trick question. The answer is so obvious, it can't be right, can it?

Image source: Getty Images.

The choice isn't as simple as it seems The name makes Honeywell Aerospace seem like the obvious stock to play the aerospace boom. The company builds aircraft engines, avionics, auxiliary power units, and other aviation systems for commercial and defense aircraft. However, the other two Honeywell companies each benefit from aerospace spending.

Solstice makes low-global-warming-potential hydrofluoroolefin solvents, which are critical for precision cleaning of sensitive flight instruments, oxygen lines, hydraulic systems, and jet turbine components. The company also makes high-purity chemicals, specialized blowing agents, and fluoropolymers used in semiconductors, radomes, thermal insulation, and circuit boards integrated into modern aircraft avionics.

Honeywell Technologies, which is what remains of Honeywell International, is a pure-play industrial automation company, but its products are critical to how aerospace equipment is manufactured, tested, and housed, including its distributed control systems, robotics, assembly line controls, and test facilities and environmental chambers.

So, the answer isn't so easy. To figure out which of these companies should thrive the most from an aerospace boom, you have to look back at the third quarter of 2025, when all three segments were under the same roof. In that quarter, Honeywell Aerospace reported 15% year-over-year sales growth, well ahead of the other two segments.

Today's Change

(

-0.34

%) $

-0.52

Current Price

$

154.45

In the second quarter of this year, Honeywell Aerospace's first as an independent company, it reported sales of $4.5 billion, up 5% year over year. It also reported adjusted earnings per share of $1.87, down 32% from the same period last year, though that figure is somewhat skewed by short-term spinoff costs. It may take a while for the company to overcome those expenses, as its long-term debt increased to $15.85 billion from $4 million, reflecting financing moves related to its separation from Honeywell Technologies.

Investors have been lukewarm on the stock Since its spinoff, the stock is down more than 18%, worse than the roughly 11% drop for Honeywell Technologiesso far this year and less than the 32% decline for Solstice stock. One reason for Honeywell Aerospace's decline is that it trimmed its full-year sales growth guidance from 7%-9% to 4%-5%.

Of the three, Solstice is predicting the most growth, 6%, at the midpoint, with Honeywell Technologiesexpecting 3% to 4% revenue growth.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

68/100

Today's Change

(

1.79

%) $

3.78

Current Price

$

214.72

The backlog is a big deal As of the second quarter, Honeywell Aerospace had a backlog of $18.1 billion, and it continues to add to its orders. Year to date, Honeywell Aerospace has built significant commercial and defense momentum, securing an estimated $15 billion in lifetime value across a series of major new contract wins. Headlining these accomplishments is a historic deal with Indian carrier IndiGo, which selected Honeywell's flagship avionics and power systems for its massive order of 810 new Airbus A320neo family aircraft, marking the largest new-aircraft-selectable equipment win in the company's history.

In addition to major original equipment manufacturer (OEM) selections, Honeywell Aerospace continues to advance its retrofit, modification, and upgrade (RMU) growth strategy, highlighted by Aeromexico's intention to adopt its latest Surface Alerts (SURF-A) runway safety technology across its fleet of more than 100 Boeing 737NG and 737MAX aircraft. On the defense front, European OEMs have named Civitanavi Systems' ARGO 4000 inertial measurement unit as a preferred solution to integrate critical guidance capabilities into missile programs, unmanned platforms, maritime vessels, and land vehicles.

Today's Change

(

0.21

%) $

0.12

Current Price

$

56.44

These orders provide great transparency of the company's earnings over the next couple of years. That backlog is largely tied to defense modernization programs, military avionics upgrades, and next-generation propulsion systems. The increase in defense budgets worldwide should give the company steady cash flow visibility even during broader economic pullbacks.

One of its biggest concerns is supply chain issues, but as a stand-alone company, it can focus on that issue more directly than when it was a segment of Honeywell International.

Taking the long-term view Honeywell Aerospace, among the three Honeywell-related stocks, is best positioned to benefit from the aerospace boom. It has the most industry exposure of the three stocks, with Honeywell Technologies and Solstice having only tertiary exposure to aviation. Honeywell should also have more long-term growth, and its huge backlog of orders means it should have little difficulty paying down its debt.

Down the line, the stock could even offer a dividend or stock repurchases, making it more appetizing to investors. With more than $18.1 billion in revenue anticipated this year and a high-margin commercial aftermarket business, Honeywell Aerospace generates substantial free cash flow. This financial profile gives the board the flexibility to consider initiating a regular quarterly dividend once baseline operational and capital allocation priorities stabilize.
2026-10-01 19:33 1mo ago
2026-10-01 14:25 1mo ago
Intuit prodlužuje partnerství s NFL do roku 2030
INTU Intuit
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Key Takeaways Intuit extends its NFL partnership through 2030, expanding rights across four international markets.Intuit Intelligence will showcase data, AI and human expertise across four key financial products.Intuit will feature Peyton Manning, the Kittles and small-business owners throughout the NFL season. Intuit (INTU - Free Report) is putting its latest AI push in front of a much bigger audience. The company has extended its National Football League (“NFL”) partnership for four years through 2030, with the expanded deal designed to showcase Intuit Intelligence to more than 400 million NFL fans worldwide. The agreement also expands Intuit’s official rights to Canada, the U.K., Australia and New Zealand.

The campaign moves beyond advertising individual products. Intuit Intelligence brings together data, AI and human expertise across TurboTax, Credit Karma, QuickBooks and Mailchimp. Credit Karma is also joining Intuit’s NFL portfolio, helping the company showcase more of its broader financial technology platform to NFL fans.

Intuit plans to keep the campaign visible throughout the season. Peyton Manning will introduce Intuit Intelligence, while QuickBooks will feature George and Claire Kittle and small-business owners. Credit Karma will run its latest financial-guidance campaign during the regular season, while TurboTax will be exclusively featured in the postseason as the sponsor of the AFC and NFC Divisional Round and Championship games.

The move builds on years of AI investment. In June 2023, Intuit introduced GenOS, its generative-AI operating system, followed by Intuit Assist in September 2023, which brought personalized AI-powered recommendations across its products. In 2025, Intuit added AI agents to QuickBooks to automate accounting, finance and other business workflows.

That technology now has considerable data behind it. Intuit's platform spans 82 million consumers, 10 million businesses and 650,000 accountants, while its AI agents can use more than 60 large language models and 100-plus AI skills.

ConclusionThe NFL deal could therefore serve as a large-scale brand-building channel for Intuit’s broader AI strategy. Fiscal 2026 revenues rose 14% to $21.4 billion, while its Big Bets grew 34% and represented 30% of revenues. Greater awareness of Intuit Intelligence could support platform adoption and customer growth if the campaign converts NFL visibility into greater engagement with Intuit’s products.

In the past three months, shares of this Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) company have gained 0.1% compared with the industry's growth of 23.4%.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Stocks to ConsiderSome better-ranked stocks from the Zacks-Computer Software sector are Cadence Design Systems (CDNS - Free Report) and Synopsys (SNPS - Free Report) , each carrying a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for CDNS’ 2026 earnings per share (EPS) has moved 2 cents northward to $8.12 over the past two months.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for SNPS’ fiscal 2026 EPS has moved 3 cents upward to $15.13 over the past month.
2026-10-01 19:30 1mo ago
2026-10-01 13:30 1mo ago
Accenture dnes zveřejní výsledky za 4. čtvrtletí
ACN Accenture
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Accenture plc (ACN) Q4 2026 Earnings Call October 1, 2026 8:00 AM EDT

Company Participants

Alexia Quadrani - Executive Director of Investor Relations
Julie T. Sweet - CEO & Chairman
Angie Park - Chief Financial Officer

Conference Call Participants

Tien-Tsin Huang - JPMorgan Chase & Co, Research Division
Darrin Peller - Wolfe Research, LLC
Bryan Keane - Citigroup Inc., Research Division
Jason Kupferberg - Wells Fargo Securities, LLC, Research Division
Keith Bachman - BMO Capital Markets Equity Research
James Schneider - Goldman Sachs Group, Inc., Research Division
Bryan Bergin - TD Cowen, Research Division
David Koning - Robert W. Baird & Co. Incorporated, Research Division

Presentation

Operator

Good day, and welcome to the Accenture Fourth Quarter 2026 Financial Results Conference Call. [Operator Instructions] Please note today's event is being recorded.

I'd now like to turn the conference over to Alexia Quadrani, Executive Director and Head of Investor Relations. Please go ahead.

Alexia Quadrani
Executive Director of Investor Relations

Thank you, operator, and thanks, everyone, for joining us today on our fourth quarter and full year fiscal 2026 earnings call. As the operator just mentioned, I'm Alexia Quadrani, Executive Director, Head of Investor Relations. On today's call, you will hear from Julie Sweet, our Chair and Chief Executive Officer; and Angie Park, our Chief Financial Officer. We hope you've had an opportunity to review both the earnings release and the accompanying presentation issued prior to this call.

Let me outline the agenda for today. Julie will begin with an overview of our Q4 results and step back to look at fiscal 2026 overall before following with a brief update on our market positioning. Angie will then take you through the detailed financial numbers, including the income statement and balance sheet, along with key operational metrics for the fourth quarter and full fiscal year before providing a business outlook for the first quarter
2026-10-01 19:28 1mo ago
2026-10-01 13:20 1mo ago
Kroger zvýšil upravený EPS, ale snížil výhled tržeb
KR Kroger Company
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways Kroger's fiscal Q2 adjusted EPS rose 4.8%, while identical sales excluding fuel increased just 0.2%.Kroger cut fiscal 2026 identical-sales guidance to 0.2%-0.8% but kept EPS guidance at $5.10-$5.30.Kroger's e-commerce sales rose 20%, while Private Selection sales increased more than 14%. The Kroger Co. (KR - Free Report) presents a valuation-versus-execution trade-off. Its discounted earnings multiple, improving digital economics and expanding private-label business support the case for value, while softer comparable-sales growth and persistent operating pressures keep the near-term picture mixed.

The question is whether the current discount sufficiently compensates for slower sales momentum. Kroger’s latest results show that earnings can hold up even when the top line is less supportive, but clearer sales acceleration would strengthen the case.

Kroger’s Valuation Leaves Room for DebateKroger trades at 10.78X forward 12-month earnings, below its five-year median of 12.08X. The multiple also sits below 30.68X for the Zacks sub-industry, 20.83X for the Zacks Retail-Wholesale sector and 19.66X for the S&P 500.

That discount is consistent with Kroger’s Value Score of A. Still, valuation does not eliminate execution risk. The stock’s lower multiple must be weighed against slower comparable-sales growth and the need for continued investment in pricing, stores and fulfillment.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

KR’s Earnings Hold Up as Sales Momentum SlowsSecond-quarter fiscal 2026 adjusted earnings rose 4.8% year over year to $1.09 per share and topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.05. Total sales increased 2% to $34.62 billion but missed the consensus mark of $34.69 billion.

Identical sales excluding fuel rose only 0.2%, down from 3.4% growth a year earlier. Kroger lowered fiscal 2026 identical-sales guidance excluding fuel to 0.2%-0.8% from 1%-2%, while maintaining adjusted earnings guidance of $5.10-$5.30 per share.

Kroger’s Growth Engines Still Have SupportAdjusted e-commerce sales increased 20% in the quarter, and Kroger delivered a second consecutive quarter of profitable e-commerce growth when combined with retail media. Kroger Precision Marketing profit climbed 24%, its best growth rate since 2021.

Our Brands also outpaced national brands by 250 basis points. Private Selection sales increased more than 14%, while Our Brands penetration rose about 50 basis points. These businesses give Kroger growth and profit levers that extend beyond core grocery comparable sales.

KR Faces Cost and Consumer Spending PressureHigher shrink, transportation costs, healthcare expenses and planned wage investments weighed on profitability, while management expects additional diesel and freight pressure through the rest of fiscal 2026. Customers are also buying more on need as household budgets remain pressured.

Competition adds another layer. Walmart Inc. (WMT - Free Report) reported 2.6% U.S. comparable-sales growth excluding fuel and 24% U.S. e-commerce growth in its latest quarter. Costco Wholesale Corporation (COST - Free Report) posted 7.2% adjusted U.S. comparable-sales growth and 19.8% adjusted digitally enabled growth in its fiscal fourth quarter, underscoring a retail environment where value and convenience remain central.

Kroger’s Signals Favor Patience Over MomentumKroger’s valuation and higher-growth businesses provide support, but muted identical-sales growth and ongoing cost pressure keep the setup balanced. The operating model is still producing earnings growth, yet the next step in the case depends on stronger sales productivity and sustained margin execution.

The stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), with a VGM Score of A, Value Score of A, Growth Score of B and Momentum Score of D. The favorable value and growth characteristics contrast with weaker near-term momentum. For investors weighing Kroger today, that combination supports a measured, wait-and-see view rather than a momentum-driven conclusion. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-01 19:28 1mo ago
2026-10-01 13:06 1mo ago
NIO splnil výhled, růst dodávek ale zpomaluje
NIO Nio
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways NIO delivered 109,178 vehicles in Q3 2026, up 25.4% year over year and within its guidance range.NIO's vehicle margin climbed to 18.5% in Q2, helped by higher-margin products and lower costs.NIO faces slowing monthly delivery growth, rising input costs, high debt and weaker earnings estimates. China’s electric vehicle (EV) company NIO Inc. (NIO - Free Report) delivered 109,178 vehicles in the third quarter of 2026, up 25.4% year over year and within its own guided range of 108,000-111,000 units. Third-quarter deliveries consisted of 62,500 units from the NIO brand, 27728 units from the ONVO brand and 18,950 from Firefly. Cumulative deliveries as of Sept. 30, 2026 totaled 1,297,893 units.

Meanwhile, growth at close peers XPeng (XPEV - Free Report) and Li Auto (LI - Free Report) was less impressive. XPeng’s third-quarter deliveries came in at 118,390 units, marking a 2% increase from year-ago quarter deliveries. In contrast, Li Auto reported 99,964 deliveries in the September quarter, up 7.2% from the corresponding quarter of 2025.

While NIO’s delivery growth stands out, let’s look beyond the headline numbers to assess whether the stock is truly a buy at current levels.

NIO's Product Lineup Driving GrowthNIO's growth is being buoyed by its newer and upgraded vehicle models, with two flagship SUVs leading the way.

The ES8 reached 150,000 cumulative deliveries on Sept. 20, exactly one year after its launch. During the year, it topped sales among large SUVs and among all vehicles priced above RMB 400,000. The ES9 began deliveries on May 28 and crossed 30,000 units on Sept. 23, 2026. It has also been the best-selling battery electric vehicle priced above RMB 500,000 for three months in a row. These models are strengthening NIO's standing in the premium electric SUV segment.

NIO also reaches a broader range of customers at different price levels through its three brands— NIO, ONVO and Firefly.

NIO’s Profitability ImprovingNIO's profitability has strengthened as it sells more vehicles and a larger share of them are higher-end models. Its vehicle margin rose to 18.5% in the second quarter of 2026, up from 10.3% in the same quarter last year. This gain came from selling more high-margin products and from lower costs.

Management plans to hold the vehicle margin close to the second-quarter 2026 level through the third and fourth quarters, even though material costs are expected to rise further. The company also expects both operating cash flow and free cash flow to be positive in each of these two quarters.

NIO's Battery Swapping Network ExpandsNIO and Geely Automobile (GELHY - Free Report) have agreed to combine their charging and battery-swapping networks, with each company taking a stake in the other. As part of the deal, Geely will launch more electric models that work with shared swapping standards, with NIO providing support.

NIO Power has set a target of running 10,000 battery-swapping stations worldwide by 2030. At that scale, its yearly electricity use is expected to go beyond 10 billion kWh.

The company is already building on a solid base. When it passed 100 million total swaps in February, it had 3,790 swapping stations, and it plans to open another 1,000 this year. Earlier in 2026, it also set a one-day record of 175,976 battery swaps.

NIO's Road Isn't All SmoothBeneath the strong headline deliveries, investors should note that delivery growth slowed sharply as the third quarter progressed. Year-over-year growth was 71% in July, then fell to 14.5% in August and 7.7% in September.

Additionally, rising input costs could squeeze margins. Management aims to keep the vehicle margin near the second-quarter level, but achieving that will depend on how well the company manages sourcing and its product mix.

NIO's debt also remains high, with long-term debt-to-capitalization at about 82%.

Earnings estimates are moving in the wrong direction as well. Over the past 30 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for NIO's 2026 loss per share has widened by 3 cents to 13 cents. The 2027 estimate still points to a return to profit, but the consensus EPS figure has dropped from 9 cents to 5 cents over the same period.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

NIO’s Price Performance & ValuationYear to date, shares of NIO have fallen roughly 33%, wider than the industry’s decline of 18%. However, shares of Li Auto and XPeng have also underperformed the industry, sliding 33% and 53%, respectively, during the same time frame.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

From a valuation perspective, NIO currently trades at a forward price-to-sales ratio of 0.39, below the industry’s 0.57.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Our TakeNIO's third-quarter deliveries, new product momentum, improving margins and expanding swapping network make a strong case. But slowing monthly year-over-year growth over the third quarter, elevated debt, rising costs and falling earnings estimates keep the risks real.

The third-quarter earnings report will be the key test. It should show whether margins held near the second-quarter level. Management's commentary on fourth-quarter deliveries will indicate whether the slowdown seen in August and September is temporary or a sign of weaker demand ahead.

Until then, the risk-reward looks balanced at best. Existing shareholders can stay put, but new investors would be better off waiting for the results and clearer fourth-quarter guidance.

NIO carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here
2026-10-01 19:25 1mo ago
2026-10-01 12:41 1mo ago
Injective představil demo CypherOS pro soukromé transakce
INJ Injective
CoinGecko News 86
Original source text
Injective has put its privacy ambitions on display. The first demo of CypherOS, the blockchain’s privacy platform, is now live.

What CypherOS is supposed to do Injective is a Layer 1 blockchain built with trading and institutional-scale activity in mind.

CypherOS is its native on-chain privacy layer. The project has described three headline features: confidential trading, shielded transactions, and private RFQ flows.

Shielded transactions hide the details of a transfer from public view.

RFQ stands for request for quote. A trader asks one or more counterparties for a price on a specific trade, rather than posting an order on a public book. Making that process private means the request itself does not tip off the rest of the market.

That last point matters for large traders. Broadcasting a big order on a public chain can invite front-running, where others jump ahead of the trade to profit from the expected price move. Privacy at the RFQ stage is designed to close that window.

Advertisement

Injective has emphasized that CypherOS is embedded in the core network. It is not a bolt-on app or a standalone tool sitting off to the side.

How Injective got here On September 18, 2026, Injective teased an upcoming CypherOS demo, promising privacy for INJ across trades and transactions.

Six days later, on September 24, the network activated its Meridian mainnet upgrade. It went live at block height 184,394,000.

Stakers backed the upgrade with 99% approval.

Meridian did two notable things. It improved the chain’s support for real-world asset tokenization, or RWAs, which turns things like bonds or funds into on-chain tokens. It also laid the groundwork for CypherOS testing.

On September 25, Injective formally confirmed CypherOS as a native privacy layer for shielded transactions and private RFQ flows. The project flagged a private RFQ testnet alpha as the first live test of the system.

The market noticed INJ, Injective’s native token, responded to the run of announcements. The token traded near $8 on September 25.

That price represented a 32% gain for the week. Over the prior 30 days, INJ was up 42%.

What still needs to happen As of early October 2026, Injective had not disclosed the full architecture of CypherOS. Audit reports had also not been made public.

The community has been watching for public demos as a key validation milestone. The live demo addresses part of that. The architecture details and audits remain the next shoes to drop.

What this means for Injective and its users The RWA angle reinforces the pitch. Tokenized versions of traditional financial assets tend to attract the same institutions that are used to private negotiation in conventional markets. Pairing tokenization upgrades from Meridian with private RFQ from CypherOS points to a coherent target audience.

Privacy features on public blockchains often draw regulatory scrutiny, since confidentiality tools can be framed as compliance headaches. How Injective balances privacy with the reporting needs of institutional clients will be an important detail to watch as more of the design is revealed.

The near-term checklist is straightforward. Watch for the private RFQ testnet alpha to open up, for the full CypherOS architecture to be published, and for audit results to land.

Disclosure: This article was edited by Estefano Gomez. For more information on how we create and review content, see our Editorial Policy.
2026-10-01 19:20 1mo ago
2026-10-01 14:24 1mo ago
Státy žalují Cortevu a Vylor kvůli podvodnému vyčlenění
CTVA Corteva
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
A group of US states sued Corteva (CTVA.N) ​and Vylor (VYLR.N) on Thursday, alleging Corteva's spinoff of its ‌seed business to Vylor was a fraudulent attempt to avoid tens of billions in legacy liabilities related to "forever chemicals" polluting the ​environment.

The lawsuit, filed in Indiana state court by 15 ​US states and the territory of Guam, alleges ⁠that Vylor received the "crown jewels" of Corteva's business without ​assuming its liabilities for perfluoroalkyl and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS). Corteva and ​Vylor are corporate successors to DuPont, which has been named in thousands of lawsuits alleging the company's chemicals have polluted the environment ​and exposed millions of Americans to potential health risks.

​Corteva completed the spinoff of its seed and genetics business into a separate ‌publicly ⁠traded company on Thursday.

Corteva was formed during the 2015 merger of Dow Chemical Company and DuPont, taking on the combined companies' agriculture business and becoming the corporate parent ​of the ​old DuPont companies, ⁠according to the complaint.

At the time Corteva contractually assumed DuPont's PFAS liabilities, but ​the new Vylor transaction attempts to spin ​off the ⁠profitable seed business without taking on any of the old company's PFAS debts. The states allege that the spinoff is ⁠an ​attempt to defraud PFAS creditors by ​placing assets out of reach of their lawsuits against former DuPont companies.
2026-10-01 19:05 1mo ago
2026-10-01 14:46 1mo ago
YPF získala financování ve výši 6 mld. USD pro Argentina LNG
YPF YPF Sociedad Anonima
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways YPF received an offer of up to $6B in U.S. Export-Import Bank financing for Argentina LNG.The $24B project is expected to start with two floating LNG units totaling 12 MTPA.YPF aims to secure two to three LNG sales deals before the planned November investment decision. YPF Sociedad Anónima (YPF - Free Report) , an Argentinian energy company, recently mentioned that the U.S. Export-Import Bank has offered up to $6 billion in financing for the Argentina LNG project. The project is a major natural gas project aimed at extracting and monetizing the country’s significant shale gas resources. The Argentina LNG project is led by YPF alongside the Italian energy firm Eni and Abu Dhabi's ADNOC. The project is expected to become the largest infrastructure project in Argentina’s history.

The project is anticipated to require an investment of $24 billion to build the necessary infrastructure, which includes natural gas processing facilities, pipelines and liquefaction units. The YPF-led consortium is seeking financing to fund a part of the project's costs. The partners intend to make a final investment decision in November this year, but may proceed with only letters of intent from banks and export credit agencies to finalize the lending terms.

Earlier this month, YPF also announced that it was on track to sign two to three LNG sales agreements for the Argentina LNG export project. These contracts cover a combined capacity of 500 thousand to 1.5 million metric tons per year (MTPA) of LNG. The companies intend to secure these deals before the final investment decision in November, as the contracts can provide future earnings visibility and demonstrate demand for the project's output.

The project is initially expected to include two floating LNG facilities with a combined capacity of 12 MTPA, with the potential to increase its capacity to 18 MTPA. It will also include a 527-kilometre pipeline to transport natural gas from Vaca Muerta to Argentina's Atlantic coast in Rio Negro province. For Argentina, this project could help convert its large domestic gas resources into export revenues and further develop its energy sector. However, YPF’s stock has declined 6% since the announcement.

YPF’s Zacks Rank & Key PicksYPF currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). 

Some better-ranked stocks from the energy sector are PBF Energy (PBF - Free Report) , Valero Energy (VLO - Free Report) and Galp Energia SGPS SA (GLPEY - Free Report) . While PBF Energy and Valero sport a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) each, Galp Energia carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks Rank #1 stocks here.

PBF Energy has a geographically diverse refining network with large-scale processing capacity and a highly complex refining system. It operates six refineries, including Delaware City Refinery, Paulsboro Refinery, Toledo Refinery, Chalmette Refinery, Torrance Refinery and Martinez Refinery, with a combined throughput capacity of 1 million barrels per day and the ability to process a wide range of feedstocks. The diversified refining footprint provides the company exposure to several regional refining markets, supporting higher margins.

Valero Energy is a leading refining player with a robust network of 14 refineries and a combined high-complexity throughput capacity of 3 million barrels per day, which distinguishes it from other independent refiners. VLO’s refineries have a combined Nelson Complexity Index of 11.5, which implies that the refineries can process a wide variety of feedstocks, convert them into higher-value products and shift product yields according to market conditions.

Galp Energia is a Portuguese energy company engaged in exploration and production activities. The company’s oil exploration efforts have yielded positive results, particularly with the Mopane discovery in the Orange Basin, offshore Namibia. This discovery allows Galp to diversify its global presence with the potential to become a significant oil producer in the region. It refines and markets oil products and gas, as well as engages in marketing and sales activities.
2026-10-01 19:01 1mo ago
2026-10-01 12:46 1mo ago
CNA Financial zvýšila pojistné a investiční výnosy
CNA CNA Financial Corporation
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways CNA Financial's P&C net written premiums rose 4% despite just a 2% renewal premium change. CNA Financial's new business grew 11% to a record $718 million, while retention remained 83%. CNA Financial's second-quarter net investment income rose to $701 million, supporting earnings growth. CNA Financial Corporation (CNA - Free Report) can potentially sustain growth even as insurance pricing softens, but the growth mix is likely to shift from rate-driven expansion toward new business, retention, specialization and disciplined underwriting.

In the second quarter of 2026, CNA’s P&C net written premiums increased 4% year over year, despite a renewal premium change of only 2% and flat renewal rate increases. Importantly, new business grew 11% to a record $718 million, while retention remained strong at 83%. This indicates that CNA is increasingly generating premium growth through customer acquisition and portfolio management rather than relying solely on higher renewal rates.

CNA’s Specialty and Commercial businesses provide additional avenues for growth. Specialty NWP increased 5% in the second quarter, while Commercial NWP also rose 5%. Management said it continues to identify opportunities to write accounts at appropriate prices, terms and conditions while pulling back from areas where risk-adjusted returns are less attractive. This selective approach could help CNA defend underwriting profitability as competition increases and pricing moderates.

However, investors will need to monitor whether CNA can maintain premium growth without sacrificing margins. CNA’s second-quarter P&C underlying combined ratio deteriorated to 94.2% from 91.7%, while the underlying loss ratio increased to 64.1%. The pressure was particularly evident in Commercial, where the underlying combined ratio rose to 92.8% from 90.6%.

CNA's growth story is becoming less dependent on pricing and more reliant on 11% new-business growth, strong retention, specialty-market opportunities and disciplined risk selection. Higher investment income also provides some earnings support, with second-quarter net investment income rising to $701 million.

What About Other Players?    The Travelers Companies, Inc. (TRV - Free Report) faces the challenge of softer insurance pricing, particularly in its Business Insurance operations, where moderating renewal rates could reduce the contribution of pricing to premium growth. In the second quarter of 2026, Business Insurance net written premiums increased 5%, excluding the impact of the Canadian divestiture, while renewal premium change was 4.8%. This means Travelers increasingly needs to generate growth through new business, retention, and exposure growth rather than relying on higher renewal prices. At the same time, Travelers must maintain underwriting discipline, as slower pricing growth can make it harder to absorb claims inflation and other loss-cost pressures.

Chubb Limited (CB - Free Report) is also facing softer insurance pricing, particularly in commercial property, but the impact is uneven across its portfolio. In the second quarter of 2026, Chubb said soft underwriting conditions persisted in large-account and E&S property, while softer conditions were also spreading to certain casualty and financial-lines businesses. This pressured North America Commercial P&C NWP, which declined 2.3% year over year, although NWP excluding large-account and E&S property increased 4.1%. Chubb is responding by maintaining underwriting discipline rather than pursuing volume at inadequate prices. Management noted that it would not knowingly underwrite business at a loss. Growth is increasingly coming from areas with better opportunities, including Middle Market and Small Commercial, which grew 8.9%, as well as international markets, where Overseas General NWP increased 10.2%.

CNA’s Price PerformanceShares of CNA have lost 2.7% in the past year compared with the industry.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

CNA’s UndervaluationThe stock is undervalued compared with its industry. It is currently trading at a price-to-book value multiple of 1.09, lower than the industry average of 1.39. It carries a Value Score of B.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Estimate Movement for CNAThe Zacks Consensus Estimate for CNA’s third-quarter 2026 EPS moved down 1.6% in the past 60 days. The same for full-year 2026 EPS has moved up 2.4% in the past 60 days.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
2026-10-01 18:55 1mo ago
2026-10-01 12:51 1mo ago
AWK přidala 61 tisíc zákazníků v první polovině roku 2026
AWK American Water Works
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways AWK added about 52,700 customers via acquisitions and nearly 9,000 organically in first-half 2026. AWK had 19 pending acquisitions representing around 56,600 potential customers as of June 30, 2026.AWK plans to invest $19-$20 billion through 2030, supporting 8-9% rate-base growth. American Water Works (AWK - Free Report) is expanding its operations through regulated acquisitions and organic growth, adding customers across its service territories. The expansion is strengthening its regulated footprint and increasing the number of customers served by its water and wastewater systems.

In the first six months of 2026, AWK added approximately 52,700 customers through regulated acquisitions, including about 47,000 customers from its Nexus Water Group acquisition, which was completed in June. It also added nearly 9,000 customers organically across existing systems.

AWK also had 19 pending acquisition agreements as of June 30, 2026, representing around 56,600 potential customers. Alongside its proposed merger with Essential Utilities, continued customer additions could broaden AWK’s regulated footprint and create opportunities for further infrastructure investment.

Customer expansion, supported by continued infrastructure investment, provides AWK with additional opportunities to recover costs through regulated rates. The company plans to invest approximately $3.7 billion in 2026 and $19-$20 billion through 2030, supporting 8-9% rate-base growth through infrastructure investments, regulated acquisitions and organic expansion. AWK also reaffirmed its 2026 adjusted EPS guidance of $6.02-$6.12.

As the regulated customer base expands, AWK can increase demand for water and wastewater infrastructure, supporting additional investment and regulated cost recovery. This expansion can strengthen the company’s revenue base and support sustained long-term earnings growth.

Utilities Expand Customer Base Organically & InorganicallyUtilities expand their customer base through organic growth from population and economic development, while acquisitions provide additional expansion opportunities. These strategies can support higher demand, infrastructure investment and long-term revenue growth.

ONE Gas (OGS - Free Report) benefited from customer growth in Oklahoma and Texas, which contributed $1.4 million to second-quarter 2026 residential sales revenues and supported ongoing system expansion.

Southwest Gas Holdings (SWX - Free Report) benefited from 1% net customer growth during the 12 months ended June 2026, which added $4.5 million to operating margin and supported continued infrastructure investment.

The Zacks Rundown on AWKAWK’s Earnings EstimatesThe Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 and 2027 earnings per share indicates an increase of 7.98% and 8.27%, respectively, year over year.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

AWK’s Stock Trading at a Premium AWK is trading at a premium to the industry, with a forward 12-month price-to-earnings ratio of 20.03X versus the industry average 16.02X.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

AWK’s Stock Price PerformanceIn the past three months, the company’s shares have plunged 6.9% compared with the industry’s 5.6% decline.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

AWK’s Zacks Rank
2026-10-01 18:54 1mo ago
2026-10-01 14:16 1mo ago
AppLovin klesl na nové 52týdenní minimum
APP Applovin
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
AppLovin Corp. (NASDAQ:APP) shares are trading lower, falling further below their moving averages to a fresh 52-week low, after a Unity spokesperson’s comments appeared to weigh on the stock. Here’s what you should know.

AppLovin shares are approaching critical lows. What’s behind APP weakness? AppLovin Sues Unity Over Alleged Data MisuseAppLovin filed for a temporary restraining order against Unity Software Inc (NYSE:U) in California court this week. The filing accuses Unity’s Ad Quality software of improperly gathering data tied to AppLovin’s ads. That data reportedly includes details on creatives, users, devices, revenue and engagement, Digiday reported.

AppLovin further claims Unity fed that information into its own models to compete against AppLovin in mobile ad auctions. The company has not proven those claims in court.

AppLovin wants the court to block Unity from collecting what it calls its “Protected Data.” That includes pricing and auction information tied to AppLovin’s business. AppLovin is also asking Unity to halt the relevant data collection within five business days and rework its software within 30 days. Separately, AppLovin initiated a JAMS arbitration case. That filing alleges breach of contract, trade-secret misappropriation and violations of California’s unfair competition law.

Unity fired back through a spokesperson. The statement called AppLovin’s lawsuit “a classic case of a dominant incumbent resorting to litigation and intimidation” meant to address “increased competition and slowing growth.” Unity framed the dispute as targeting a small, free tool built to keep harmful ads out of games.

AppLovin’s Chart Shows a Stock in a Clear DowntrendBeyond the legal dispute, AppLovin’s chart tells its own story. The stock had spent much of September struggling to hold its 20-day moving average. That support finally gave way this week, and the stock has faced heavy selling pressure since. Shares now trade below every major moving average and sit at a fresh 52-week low.

The stock has fallen 11.4% below its 20-day average of $314.58 and sits 39.2% under its 200-day average of $458.24. The 20-day average trading below the 50-day points to near-term weakness. A death cross from March, when the 50-day average dropped beneath the 200-day, continues to weigh on the stock’s broader trend. The next meaningful support level may sit near $220, an area where the stock found buyers during a bounce in late March 2025.

APP Shares Are DroppingAPP Price Action: AppLovin shares were down 2.84% at $282.18 at the time of publication on Thursday. The stock is trading at a new 52-week low, according to Benzinga Pro.

Read Next

Image: Piotr Swat/Shutterstock

Market News and Data brought to you by Benzinga APIs

© 2026 Benzinga.com. Benzinga does not provide investment advice. All rights reserved.

To add Benzinga News as your preferred source on Google, click here.
2026-10-01 18:51 1mo ago
2026-10-01 14:11 1mo ago
Barclays zvýšila cílovou cenu Bloom Energy na 308 USD
BE Bloom Energy
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Bloom Energy (BE) and FuelCell Energy (FCEL) are having a wild week, driven by Wall Street rating changes, AI timeline concerns and legal scrutiny. On Thursday, Bloom Energy stock wavered even as Treasury yields reversed lower.

↑
X

AI Cyber Threat Sparks Stock Boom. One Analyst Reveals The Must-Own Plays.

Rising AI threats are fueling a surge in cybersecurity spending. Evercore ISI analyst Peter Levine analyzes whether the rally has room to run, naming top picks like CrowdStrike and Palo Alto Networks.

0 seconds of 16 minutes, 23 secondsVolume 0%

Press shift question mark to access a list of keyboard shortcuts

AI Bubble Fears? This Investor Says Skeptics Have It Wrong

11:06

00:00

16:23

16:23

NOW PLAYING
AI Cyber Threat Sparks Stock Boom. One Analyst Reveals The Must-Own Plays.

Why Is BE Stock Up And Down Today?
Bloom Energy stock rose initially in Thursday's stock market action following a price-target hike, but then got caught in a broader downdraft due to rising Treasury yields.

On Thursday, Barclays raised its price target on Bloom Energy stock to $308 from $276. BE stock initially rose on the news, before edging lower.

AI stocks tend to be rate-sensitive. While Treasury yields retreated Thursday, the near-vertical uptrend continues. Higher interest rates makes financing projects costlier, while increasing the discount rate for future growth However, in a positive sign, BE stock continues to hold above short-term support.

Intraday, BE stock traded right around 276. The AI power player has undercut a 288 deep cup-with-handle buy point, which it initially cleared on Friday, the MarketSurge chart shows. But it is riding above the 21-day exponential moving average, and comfortably above longer-term support levels.

Catalysts For AI Power Play Bloom Energy
Barclays analyst Christine Cho cited several catalysts, based on recent news reports and the firm's own analysis:

Factory Expansion: The City of Fremont, Calif., said in a recent LinkedIn post that Bloom Energy acquired a 158,000-square-foot facility. This would be almost as large as Bloom's current plant and suggests that Bloom Energy plans a massive capacity increase.

Amid the boom in power-hungry artificial intelligence (AI) data centers, Bloom shows explosive growth.

Utility Pipeline Growth: On Monday, Missouri utility Ameren (AME) unveiled a 20-year plan including 500 megawatts (MW) of fuel cells by 2030. That served as a big endorsement of fuel cells for round-the-clock power, which AI data centers need. And it could open up a major new market. Ameren did not name any fuel-cell company. However, Bloom is perhaps the only firm capable of supplying gas-powered fuel cells at the massive 500 MW scale, which could power up to 10 large AI data centers.

Insulated Oracle Supply: Cho also addressed recent concerns around Bloom customer Oracle (ORCL). Last week, Oracle declared force majeure over a New Mexico data center site, which will let it halt payments if the project is delayed.

According to Cho, Oracle faces a straightforward choice on that project, called Jupiter: Take fuel-cell deliveries on time or risk its spot in the line. However, Cho expects that Oracle will keep the units and shift it to another data center site (like Project Lighthouse in Wisconsin), rather than walk away.

Rival FuelCell Energy's Woes
While hiking the BE stock price target on Thursday, Barclays kept an equal weight rating. The $308 target implies a further 12% upside, after shares have more than tripled in 2026.

Meanwhile, FuelCell Energy shares rose 2.4% to 16.82 on Thursday, but still some distance below the 50-day line. FCEL stock has more than doubled in 2026 despite more than halving since July.

FuelCell Energy slumped after a worse-than-feared loss for the second quarter. It has now been accused of misleading investors in several lawsuits.

But on Thursday, Oppenheimer initiated FCEL stock at outperform with a $24 price target. That suggests the firm's analysts see the Bloom rival's long-term AI data center potential outstripping its short-term financial and legal woes.

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE:

Find The Next Palantir Or Hot IPO Stock With This Tool

Identify Bases And Buy Points With MarketSurge

Join IBD Live And Learn Top Chart Reading And Trading Techniques From Pros

Copyright ©2026 Investor's Business Daily, LLC. All rights reserved. 87990cbe856818d5eddac44c7b1cdeb8
2026-10-01 18:40 1mo ago
2026-10-01 14:30 1mo ago
USD/CAD roste devět seancí v řadě před NFP
USDCAD USD/CAD
FMP Forex News 86
Original source text
The Canadian dollar continues to face one of its most challenging environments in recent months when it comes to maintaining strength against the U.S. dollar. The weakness of the Canadian currency is clearly reflected in USD/CAD, which has now recorded nine consecutive bullish sessions and gained more than 1.7% during that period. This price action highlights that buying pressure remains firmly in control of the pair in the short term.

For now, the primary driver behind this move continues to be the strength of the U.S. bond market, which remains supportive of dollar demand. As long as this backdrop persists, and even if it proves resilient to tomorrow's U.S. employment data release, buying pressure around USD/CAD could remain an important feature of the market in the sessions ahead.

Can Anything Slow the Bond Market Rally?
As trading continues, a similar trend remains visible across both Canadian and U.S. bond markets. Ten-year government bond yields in both countries have moved higher in recent weeks, although the gap between them remains substantial.

While U.S. 10-year Treasury yields continue to trade near 5.2%, Canadian government bond yields remain close to the 4.0% area. This spread continues to provide a meaningful advantage for U.S. assets, particularly given that Treasury bonds are perceived as lower-risk investments while also offering higher returns. As a result, U.S. dollar-denominated assets continue to enjoy a stronger relative appeal among international investors.

Source: TradingEconomics

This dynamic has been a consistent theme for several weeks and helps explain part of the weakness observed in the Canadian dollar. Even so, it is worth noting that this trend could begin to shift depending on expectations surrounding the Federal Reserve, which is precisely why tomorrow's NFP release has become such an important event.

The employment report will provide a clearer picture of labor market conditions during September and could directly influence expectations for future U.S. monetary policy. Markets currently expect approximately 90,000 jobs to have been added, compared with 162,000 in the previous report. This anticipated slowdown is important because it could begin to reduce the scope for a more aggressive Federal Reserve.

In fact, if payroll growth comes in below expectations, it could further reduce the likelihood of additional rate hikes over the coming months. This cautious outlook is already beginning to appear in market pricing, where current probabilities suggest nearly a 70% chance that interest rates will remain unchanged at the October meeting. Nevertheless, those expectations remain highly sensitive to tomorrow's employment data.

Source: CMEGROUP

With all of this in mind, the NFP release stands out as one of the most important short-term events for USD/CAD. If the report confirms a slowdown in labor market conditions and reinforces the idea of a more patient Federal Reserve, some of the recent strength in U.S. Treasury yields could begin to moderate, potentially limiting further gains in the U.S. dollar. Under that scenario, a more balanced environment could begin to develop around USD/CAD.

That said, the opposite outcome remains equally important. If employment data once again points to a resilient U.S. economy, it could continue to support expectations of restrictive monetary policy for longer. In that case, both Treasury yields and the U.S. dollar could maintain part of their current strength, allowing the buying pressure that has characterized USD/CAD in recent weeks to remain a relevant theme.

USD/CAD Technical Forecast

Source: StoneX, Tradingview

The bullish trend remains dominant: USD/CAD price action continues to reflect a clearly dominant bullish bias. This dynamic has helped establish a short-term uptrend that continues to guide most of the pair's recent movements. However, it is also important to note that the market is approaching key resistance levels and that the recent advance has been relatively rapid, a situation that could begin to signal overstretched bullish momentum and leave room for temporary corrective pullbacks.

 
MACD: The MACD histogram continues to trade above the 0 neutral line, reflecting that the average strength of short-term moving averages remains supportive of a bullish outlook. As long as this behavior persists, buying pressure may continue to dominate the chart.

 
RSI: A similar picture can be observed in the RSI, which continues to develop above the 50 neutral level. However, the indicator has also moved beyond the 70 overbought threshold, a signal that is often associated with excessive recent buying momentum and could open the door to short-term corrective declines.

 
Key Levels:

1.42348 – Key Resistance: The last major barrier observed in recent months and a high not seen since July. A sustained move above this level would not only reinforce the dominance of the current bullish bias but could also confirm a more consistent higher-high structure on the daily chart. Such a scenario could pave the way for a broader and more meaningful uptrend in the weeks ahead.

 
1.41564 – Near-Term Barrier: A significant retracement level observed several weeks ago that now stands as the closest support reference to monitor. This area could become the primary level to watch in the event of short-term corrective pullbacks.

 
1.40526 – Critical Support: An important equilibrium zone observed during previous weeks that remains the most relevant downside barrier within the pair's recent price action. A move toward this level could begin to signal a loss of directional momentum, place the current uptrend under pressure, and open the door to a broader phase of indecision over the coming weeks.

 
Written by Julian Pineda, CFA, CMT – Market Analyst

Follow him on: @julianpineda25
2026-10-01 18:39 1mo ago
2026-10-01 13:31 1mo ago
Vertiv zvýšil tržby díky poptávce po AI datových centrech
VRT Vertiv Holdings
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
Key Takeaways Vertiv shares are up 48.9% YTD, helped by AI data center demand and a broad power and cooling portfolio. Q2 sales rose 24% as Americas and APAC each grew 29%, while acquisitions contributed 5% to revenues. Vertiv expects Q3 sales of $3.65B-$3.85B and a 24%-25% adjusted operating margin. Vertiv (VRT - Free Report) shares have gained 48.9% in the year-to-date period, outperforming the broader Zacks Computer and Technology sector’s increase of 22.4%. The Zacks Computers - IT Services industry declined 18.8% in the same time frame.

The company’s shares have also outperformed its peers, which include Super Micro Computer (SMCI - Free Report) , Broadcom (AVGO - Free Report) and Amphenol (APH - Free Report) . All three companies are expanding their capabilities in the AI and data center infrastructure markets. Shares of Super Micro Computer, Broadcom, and Amphenol have gained 40.3%, 1.4%, and 24.7%, respectively.

The outperformance of VRT stock can be attributed to its rich partner base and extensive product portfolio spanning thermal systems, liquid cooling, UPS, switchgear, busbars, and modular solutions. Vertiv remains leveraged to rising data center power and thermal needs as AI deployments drive higher infrastructure density and faster build cycles. These factors are helping VRT to fend off its competitors like Super Micro Computer, Broadcom, and Amphenol.

VRT Stock Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Vertiv Capitalizes on Strong AI Data Center GrowthVertiv is benefiting from strong demand for AI infrastructure as hyperscalers, colocation providers, neocloud operators and enterprises continue to expand data-center capacity. The company’s global pipeline remains robust across its core markets, particularly in the Americas and APAC regions. In the second quarter of 2026, net sales increased 24% year over year, with the Americas and APAC both growing 29%. EMEA also returned to positive net sales growth.

Acquisitions have further strengthened Vertiv’s data center portfolio.  The recent acquisitions of ThermoKey and Strategic Thermal Labs have expanded Vertiv’s capabilities in heat rejection and high-density thermal management, respectively. These moves enhance Vertiv’s ability to offer comprehensive solutions across the thermal spectrum from heat rejection to direct-to-chip cooling.  In the second quarter of 2026, acquisitions contributed 5% to revenues.

Further expanding its portfolio, Vertiv recently agreed to acquire King Environmental Services (“KES”), a Europe-based provider of fluid management, commissioning and load-testing services for high-density, liquid-cooled data centers. The acquisition is expected to expand Vertiv’s thermal management services across Europe, the Middle East and Africa and strengthen support for AI and high-density infrastructure.

KES brings specialized capabilities in system preparation, performance validation, monitoring, maintenance and lifecycle optimization. The transaction, expected to close in the fourth quarter of 2026, builds on Vertiv’s North American fluid-management presence established through its PurgeRite acquisition.

VRT Benefits From Margin GainsVertiv is benefiting from significant margin gains. In the second quarter of 2026, the company reported an adjusted operating margin of 22.6%, a substantial increase of 410 basis points year over year and well above its previous guidance. This margin expansion was driven by disciplined operational execution, productivity improvements and favorable price-cost dynamics, partially offset by tariff impacts.

Margin improvement was broad-based across Vertiv’s geographic segments. In the Americas, strong commercial execution and operational performance drove adjusted operating margin expansion of 360 basis points year over year. APAC margins improved 270 basis points as strong revenue growth generated operating leverage, while EMEA recorded a 380-basis-point improvement, aided by better operational execution. The broad-based gains indicate that Vertiv’s profitability improvement extends beyond any single region.

Vertiv expects margin momentum to continue in the second half of 2026. For the third quarter of 2026, adjusted operating profit is projected to be between $898 million and $938 million, with an adjusted operating margin of 24% to 25%, supported by organic growth, operating leverage and productivity. Regional manufacturing, supply chain actions and disciplined capacity investment remain key to sustaining the margin trajectory as projects scale. Management raised 2026 adjusted operating margin guidance to 23.3%-24.3% and expects pricing to exceed inflation, including current tariffs and countermeasures.

VRT Initiates Positive Q3 2026 GuidanceVertiv’s expanding AI data center footprint and strategic acquisitions signal further upside potential. For the third quarter of 2026, Vertiv expects net sales of $3.65 billion to $3.85 billion and adjusted earnings of $1.77 to $1.83 per share.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Vertiv’s third-quarter 2026 revenues is pegged at $3.77 billion, suggesting growth of 40.79% year over year.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for third-quarter 2026 earnings is currently pegged at $1.83 per share, up by 0.75% over the past 30 days. The figure indicates a year-over-year increase of 47.58%.

Vertiv Stock Is Trading at a PremiumVertiv is currently overvalued, as suggested by a Value Score of D.

In terms of the trailing 12-month Price/Book, Vertiv is currently trading at 19.53X compared with the broader Computer and Technology sector’s 9.21X.

VRT Valuation
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

ConclusionVertiv is benefiting from its strong portfolio and rich partner base, which are driving order growth. These factors justify the company’s premium valuation.

Vertiv stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) and has a Growth Score of A, a favorable combination that offers a strong investment opportunity, per the Zacks proprietary methodology. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-01 18:34 1mo ago
2026-10-01 12:30 1mo ago
MongoDB po výsledcích klesl, výhled ale zvýšil
MDB MongoDB
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
It has been about a month since the last earnings report for MongoDB (MDB - Free Report) . Shares have lost about 7.1% in that time frame, underperforming the S&P 500.

Will the recent negative trend continue leading up to its next earnings release, or is MongoDB due for a breakout? Before we dive into how investors and analysts have reacted as of late, let's take a quick look at the most recent earnings report in order to get a better handle on the important catalysts.

MDB Q2 Earnings Beat Estimates on Atlas & EA Strength, Outlook RaisedMongoDB delivered second-quarter fiscal 2027 non-GAAP earnings of $1.90 per share, which rose 90% year over year and topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 18.75%.

Total revenues increased 30.5% year over year to $771.8 million and surpassed the consensus estimate by 5.2%. Results benefited from strength among large enterprise customers, solid Atlas consumption and broad Enterprise Advanced demand.

Total company net ARR expansion improved to 122% from 119% a year ago and 121% in the prior quarter.

MDB's Q2 Revenue Mix Reflects Broad StrengthSubscription revenues rose 30.5% year over year to $747.1 million, while services revenues increased 29.3% to $24.6 million. The subscription business remained the primary contributor to the top line.

Atlas-related revenues totaled $565.9 million, up 28.9% from $439.0 million a year ago. MongoDB Enterprise Advanced and other revenues reached $181.2 million, rising 35.9% from $133.4 million, reflecting broad strength across financial services, the public sector and technology.

MongoDB's Customer Metrics Keep ExpandingMongoDB ended the quarter with more than 70,600 customers, up from 59,900 a year ago, after adding approximately 2,900 customers sequentially. Atlas customers increased to more than 69,300 from 58,500 in the prior-year period.

Customers generating at least $100,000 in annual recurring revenues rose 17% year over year to 2,999. Among Atlas customers in this cohort, 48% used two or more platform features, up from 42%, driven largely by Vector Search and text search adoption. Remaining performance obligations climbed 91% to $1.52 billion.

MongoDB's Q2 Operating DetailsIn the fiscal second quarter, MongoDB’s non-GAAP gross profit increased to $585.7 million, with the non-GAAP gross margin expanding to 76% from 74% a year ago.

Subscription gross margin was 78.3%, up about 70 basis points, primarily reflecting the higher Enterprise Advanced revenue mix.

Non-GAAP sales and marketing expenses rose 6.9% year over year to $215.7 million. Research and development expenses increased 30.7% to $137.4 million, while general and administrative expenses advanced 9.6% to $46.7 million.

Non-GAAP income from operations rose to $185.9 million from $86.8 million. The corresponding operating margin expanded to 24% from 15%, underscoring stronger operating leverage alongside the quarter's revenue growth.

MongoDB's Balance Sheet & Cash FlowAs of July 31, 2026, MongoDB had cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments of $2.4 billion compared with $2.4 billion as of April 30, 2026.

During the quarter, the company allocated $100 million toward share repurchases and $59 million to settle taxes on employee restricted stock units.

Operating cash flow was $141.9 million in the fiscal second quarter compared with $201.6 million reported in the prior quarter.

Free cash flow during the quarter was $137.6 million compared with $197.5 million in the prior quarter.

MongoDB Raises Fiscal 2027 GuidanceFor the third quarter of fiscal 2027, MongoDB expects revenues of $756 million to $761 million. Non-GAAP income from operations is projected between $152 million and $156 million, while non-GAAP earnings are expected between $1.57 and $1.61 per share.

For fiscal 2027, revenues are now anticipated between $2.99 billion and $3.03 billion, up from the prior $2.92-$2.96 billion range. Non-GAAP earnings are projected between $6.39 and $6.58 per share compared with the previous $5.95-$6.14 range. Management now expects Atlas growth of approximately 27% and Enterprise Advanced and other revenue growth of about 11% for the year.

How Have Estimates Been Moving Since Then?It turns out, estimates revision have trended upward during the past month.

The consensus estimate has shifted 296.43% due to these changes.

VGM ScoresAt this time, MongoDB has a great Growth Score of A, a grade with the same score on the momentum front. However, the stock has a grade of F on the value side, putting it in the lowest quintile for this investment strategy.

Overall, the stock has an aggregate VGM Score of C. If you aren't focused on one strategy, this score is the one you should be interested in.

OutlookEstimates have been broadly trending upward for the stock, and the magnitude of these revisions looks promising. It comes with little surprise MongoDB has a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). We expect an above average return from the stock in the next few months.

Performance of an Industry PlayerMongoDB is part of the Zacks Internet - Software industry. Over the past month, Rubrik, Inc. (RBRK - Free Report) , a stock from the same industry, has gained 31.3%. The company reported its results for the quarter ended July 2026 more than a month ago.

Rubrik, Inc. reported revenues of $427.26 million in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +37.9%. EPS of $0.20 for the same period compares with -$0.03 a year ago.

For the current quarter, Rubrik, Inc. is expected to post earnings of $0.09 per share, indicating a change of -10% from the year-ago quarter. The Zacks Consensus Estimate has changed -0.4% over the last 30 days.

The overall direction and magnitude of estimate revisions translate into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for Rubrik, Inc.. Also, the stock has a VGM Score of C.
2026-10-01 18:28 1mo ago
2026-10-01 12:41 1mo ago
Selective Insurance zvýšila čistý investiční výnos a provozní ROE
SIGI Selective Insurance Group
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways Selective Insurance's Commercial Lines combined ratio improved 350 basis points to 99.3%. Selective Insurance's after-tax investment income rose 18% to $119.2 million in the second quarter. Selective Insurance delivered an eighth straight quarter of double-digit operating ROE at 13.7%. Shares of Selective Insurance Group, Inc. (SIGI - Free Report) have gained 1.8% over the past year, outperforming the industry’s 0.8% growth.

Selective Insurance has outperformed its peers, including NMI Holdings Inc. (NMIH - Free Report) , W.R. Berkley Corporation (WRB - Free Report) and RLI Corp. (RLI - Free Report) . NMIH shares have gained 0.2%, while WRB and RLI shares have lost 11.3% and 12.8%, respectively, over the past year.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The insurer has a market capitalization of $4.98 billion. The average volume of shares traded in the last three months was 0.5 million.

SIGI’s Growth Projection EncouragesThe Zacks Consensus Estimate for Selective Insurance’s 2026 earnings per share (EPS) indicates a 9.8% year-over-year increase. The consensus estimate for revenues is pegged at $5.45 billion, implying a 2.3% year-over-year improvement. The consensus estimate for 2027 EPS and revenues indicates an increase of 7.7% and 0.06%, respectively, from the 2026 estimates. SIGI has an impressive Growth Score of B. This style score helps analyze the company’s growth prospects.

SIGI’s Favorable Return on EquityReturn on equity in the trailing 12 months was 14.5%, better than the industry average of 7.5%. This highlights the company’s efficiency in utilizing shareholders’ funds.

Factors Favoring SIGI StockSelective Insurance continues to prioritize underwriting profitability and risk-adjusted growth as insurance market conditions evolve. Its Excess & Surplus (E&S) business remains well positioned to benefit from demand for customized coverage as admitted markets tighten underwriting standards, particularly in casualty-oriented classes. Although competition is rising and property pricing is moderating, Selective's 50-state E&S footprint, expanding distribution network and disciplined underwriting provide a foundation for sustainable growth.

SIGI is also taking a measured approach to its Standard Commercial Lines business. Net premiums written declined 6% in the second quarter as Selective reduced exposure to underperforming accounts and focused on retaining more profitable business. This strategy helped improve the segment's combined ratio by 350 basis points to 99.3%. The company's geographic expansion also supports longer-term growth.

Personal Lines remains another area of repositioning. Net premiums written declined 8%, reflecting the company's emphasis on its target mass-affluent market rather than premium volume. Renewal pure price increased 8.9%, while target-market customers accounted for about 70% of homeowners premiums.

Meanwhile, higher investment yields are providing an important earnings tailwind. Second-quarter after-tax net investment income rose 18% year over year to $119.2 million, prompting management to raise its 2026 guidance to $480 million. Selective's conservative investment portfolio provides balance-sheet support.

ConclusionOverall, Selective's strategy emphasizes underwriting quality, portfolio optimization and disciplined capital deployment. The company delivered an eighth consecutive quarter of double-digit operating ROE, reaching 13.7% in the second quarter, above its 12% target.
Continued E&S strength, improving commercial underwriting, investment income growth and geographic expansion could support earnings and book-value growth as the company navigates a more competitive insurance market.

SIGI should benefit from favorable growth estimates, higher return on capital and prudent capital deployment. Therefore, it is wise to retain this Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) stock at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

Selective Insurance also has a VGM Score of B. Stocks with a favorable VGM Score are those with the most attractive value, best growth and most promising momentum compared with peers.
2026-10-01 18:27 1mo ago
2026-10-01 12:00 1mo ago
Mattel otevře první krytý aquapark Mattel Wonder Indoor Waterpark v Bellevue
MAT Mattel
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
EL SEGUNDO, Calif.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Mattel, Inc. (NASDAQ: MAT), a leading global play and family entertainment company and owner of one of the world's most iconic brand portfolios in the world, announces a milestone in the expansion of its worldwide experiences business, confirming Bellevue, Nebraska, is now the first Mattel Wonder Indoor Waterpark planned to open at the end of 2027.

Designed as a year-round, multi-brand destination, the approximately 100,000-square-foot waterpark will bring Barbie, Hot Wheels, Fisher-Price, UNO and more Mattel brands together through attractions, play, food and shared experiences. American Resort Management, a proven leader in high-volume resort and entertainment operations including Epic Waters and Wild Rivers, will oversee sustainable day-to-day performance and guest-flow optimization.

Natalia Premovic, Chief Consumer Products and Experiences Officer, Mattel, said: “Mattel Wonder Indoor Waterparks are about bringing great experiences to where our fans actually live. We see a real opportunity to take the kind of immersive entertainment traditionally concentrated in major markets and bring it to more communities in a scalable, year-round format. Bellevue becoming our first Waterpark to open is an important step in that strategy and a significant chance to show what happens when you bring so many of our brands together in one place.”

The new renderings (found here) from the Bellevue location offer an early look at how Mattel’s iconic brands will be translated into immersive attractions and themed environments. The Waterparks will share a common vision while offering unique experiences at each location. Including Bellevue, Mattel has confirmed four of the five planned Waterpark locations across North America. Other confirmed locations are Orlando, Florida; Bradley, Illinois; and Roanoke Rapids, North Carolina.

The Waterpark will feature a vibrant environment where Mattel’s brands are woven into the story. Featured experiences at Bellevue will include a Barbie activity pool and FlowRider® surf simulator; a Hot Wheels "Challenge Accepted" multi-slide tower; a lazy river inspired by Mattel Games favorites including UNO, Rock 'Em Sock 'Em Robots and Magic 8 Ball, a Fisher-Price water play structure; and themed food and beverage offerings. Designed for a wide range of ages and thrill levels, the destination offers something for every guest, blending immersive storytelling with signature attractions that invite visitors to step inside the worlds of Mattel. Featuring a signature retractable roof, the climate-controlled venue will offer year-round operation while bringing natural light and fresh air.

Rusty Hike, Mayor of Bellevue, Nebraska, said: "Bellevue is proud to be home to the first Mattel Wonder Indoor Waterpark, bringing a one-of-a-kind location to our community and welcoming visitors from across the region. This project represents an important investment in Bellevue's future, and we're excited to work with Mattel and American Resort Management to create a place where people can experience all our community has to offer.”

Construction continues on the indoor destination, which is being developed within Bellevue's growing Good Life District, a mixed-use destination designed to increase tourism, through a collaboration between Mattel, the City of Bellevue and American Resort Management.

“Seeing the building take shape is exciting, but the interior is where the vision will really come to life,” said Rick Coleman, CEO of American Resort Management. “Our goal is to create an experience that feels unmistakably Mattel while delivering the quality, service and guest experience families expect from a world-class waterpark.”

ABOUT MATTEL, INC.

Mattel is a leading global play and family entertainment company and owner of one of the most iconic brand portfolios in the world. We engage consumers and fans through our franchise brands, including Barbie®, Hot Wheels®, Fisher-Price®, American Girl®, Thomas & Friends™, UNO®, Masters of the Universe®, Matchbox®, Monster High®, and Polly Pocket®, as well as other popular properties that we own or license in partnership with global entertainment companies. Our offerings include toys, content, consumer products, digital and live experiences. Our products are sold in collaboration with the world’s leading retail and ecommerce companies. Since its founding in 1945, Mattel is proud to be a trusted partner in empowering generations to explore the wonder of childhood and reach their full potential. Visit us at mattel.com.

ABOUT AMERICAN RESORT MANAGEMENT

American Resort Management, LLC (ARM) is a leading destination resort management and development company with extensive experience in lodging and resort operations, specializing in indoor/outdoor waterpark resorts, family entertainment centers, and destination resorts. For over 20 years, ARM has been committed to delivering exceptional guest experiences and is dedicated to innovation and excellence in the industry. Visit americanresortmanagement.com for more information.

More News From Mattel, Inc.
2026-10-01 18:23 1mo ago
2026-10-01 14:01 1mo ago
RBC Bearings zvýšila výnosy v Aerospace & Defense o 36,9 %
RBC RBC Bearings
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways RBC's Aerospace & Defense revenues jumped 36.9% in fiscal Q1 2027 to $225.4 million.Commercial aerospace revenues rose 21.8%, while defense revenues surged 64.6% in the quarter.RBC sees fiscal Q2 sales of $505-$515 million, implying year-over-year growth of 10.9%-13.1%. RBC Bearings Incorporated (RBC - Free Report) is witnessing persistent strength in aerospace and defense markets. Strong momentum in the commercial aerospace market, driven by higher aircraft build rates and growth in OEM (original equipment manufacturer) and aftermarket orders, is driving the company’s Aerospace & Defense segment. Following year-over-year growth of 32.9% in fiscal 2026 (ended March 28, 2026), revenues from the segment surged 36.9% in the first quarter of fiscal 2027 (ended June 27, 2026) to $225.4 million.

Solid demand for the company’s bearings and engineered component products in the defense market, supported by growth in missile and space applications orders, augmented the segment’s performance in the quarter. Within the segment, revenues from the commercial aerospace market increased 21.8%, while those from the defense market were up 64.6% in the fiscal first quarter. The company’s VACCO Industries buyout (July 2025) also contributed to the revenue increase.

The robust backlog level of $2.3 billion at the end of the fiscal first quarter, along with the company’s strong execution on incremental orders in the commercial aerospace market, is expected to act as a tailwind for the segment.

RBC Bearings’ aerospace & defense segment is poised to maintain solid demand momentum in the quarters ahead, supported by robust budgetary provisions for the U.S. defense sector and strength in air travel. Driven by strength across both its Aerospace & Defense and Industrial segments, RBC anticipates net sales of $505-$515 million for second-quarter fiscal 2027, suggesting a year-over-year increase of 10.9-13.1%.

Segment Snapshot of RBC’s PeersHowmet Aerospace Inc. (HWM - Free Report) has also been witnessing positive momentum in the defense sector, cushioned by steady government support. Howmet has been witnessing robust orders for engine spares for legacy fighters. In the second quarter, revenues from the defense aerospace market surged 11% year over year, constituting 15% of the company’s revenues.

GE Aerospace (GE - Free Report) is benefiting from persistent strength in its Defense & Propulsion Technologies segment. Revenues from the segment increased 16% year over year to $3.4 billion in second-quarter 2026. The top-line growth was supported by healthy demand for GE Aerospace’s propulsion & additive technologies, critical aircraft systems and aftermarket services in the defense market.

RBC's Price Performance, Valuation and Estimates
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Shares of RBC Bearings have gained 11.3% in the year-to-date period compared with the industry’s growth of 2%.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

From a valuation standpoint, RBC is trading at a forward price-to-earnings ratio of 31.75X, above the industry’s average of 20.93X. RBC Bearings carries a Value Score of F.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
2026-10-01 18:21 1mo ago
2026-10-01 12:30 1mo ago
GitLab klesl, tržby ve 2. čtvrtletí vzrostly o 21 %
GTLB Gitlab
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
It has been about a month since the last earnings report for GitLab Inc. (GTLB - Free Report) . Shares have lost about 4.7% in that time frame, underperforming the S&P 500.

But investors have to be wondering, will the recent negative trend continue leading up to its next earnings release, or is Gitlab due for a breakout? Well, first let's take a quick look at its latest earnings report in order to get a better handle on the recent catalysts for GitLab Inc. before we dive into how investors and analysts have reacted as of late.

GitLab Q2 Earnings Beat on Revenue Growth and Sales ProductivityGitLab reported second-quarter fiscal 2027 non-GAAP earnings of 24 cents per share, which remained unchanged year over year and 33.33% above the Zacks Consensus Estimate.

Revenues of $286.25 million rose 21.3% year over year and beat the consensus mark by 4.74%.

Broad-based strength across new and existing customers supported the quarter. Net annual recurring revenue (ARR) growth accelerated to 42% year over year, while the dollar-based net retention rate was 117%.

GTLB’s Revenue Mix Shows Broad-Based GrowthSubscription, self-managed and SaaS revenues increased 21.5% year over year to $258.31 million. License, self-managed and other revenues rose 20.1% year over year to $27.94 million.

SaaS revenues represented 34% of total revenues and increased 36% year over year. Calculated billings grew 24%, while total remaining performance obligations rose 16% to $1.2 billion and current RPO increased 20% to $744.7 million.

GitLab’s Customer Expansion AcceleratesCustomers generating more than $5,000 of ARR reached 11,114, up 8% year over year. Customers with more than $100,000 of ARR increased 17% year over year to 1,571. Ultimate ARR grew roughly 35% and accounted for 59% of total ARR. Eight of GitLab’s 10 largest second-quarter deals purchased Ultimate, while gross retention remained above 90%.

GitLab recorded approximately 1,700 first orders, more than double the year-ago level, while first-order net ARR increased 39%. Deals worth at least $500,000 grew more than 150% year over year. Account executive capacity increased about 30%, while productivity per rep improved about 10%.

GitLab's Flex and AI Products Gain TractionGitLab Flex attracted more than 130 customers with over $20 million in commitments during its first six weeks in market. Paid consumption run rate exceeded $40 million at quarter-end, up from $15 million exiting the first quarter. Management is targeting more than $100 million by fiscal year-end.

Duo Agent Platform paid consumption run rate increased roughly 50% sequentially. GitLab Orbit, which entered public beta in June, had more than 2,200 organizations enabled indexing and generated more than 170,000 customer queries. Roughly 80% of query volume came from customers connecting Orbit to external agents.

GTLB's Operating DetailsIn the second quarter of fiscal 2027, non-GAAP gross margin was 86%, down from 90% in the prior year. 

On a non-GAAP basis, sales and marketing expenses rose 15.8% year over year to $103.82 million, research and development costs increased 24.6% year over year to $65.17 million, and general and administrative expenses advanced 19.1% year over year to $36.00 million.

Non-GAAP operating income increased 7.6% year over year to $42.57 million. However, the corresponding operating margin was 15%, down from 17% in the year-ago quarter.

GTLB’s Cash Flow Weakens on Collection TimingAs of July 31, 2026, cash and cash equivalents and short-term investments were $1.26 billion compared with $1.36 billion as of April 30, 2026.

Operating cash outflow was $3.09 million compared with operating cash flow of $49.37 million in the year-ago quarter. Adjusted free cash flow declined to $9.75 million from $46.45 million.

The company repurchased approximately 3.5 million shares during the quarter and had about $245 million remaining under its current authorization.

GitLab Raises Fiscal 2027 OutlookFor the third quarter of fiscal 2027, GitLab expects revenues of $281-$283 million, implying 15%-16% year-over-year growth. Non-GAAP operating income is projected to be $35-$37 million, while non-GAAP earnings are expected to be between 19 cents and 20 cents per share.

For fiscal 2027, revenues are now projected to be $1.129-$1.133 billion, representing 18-19% growth. Non-GAAP operating income is expected to be $148-$152 million, and earnings are likely to be between 85 cents and 87 cents per share. The outlook assumes a normalized bookings pace, modest Duo Agent Platform revenue contribution and excludes the potential revenue-timing impact of Flex. Management estimates a maximum $13 million fiscal 2027 revenue-timing impact from Flex adoption.

How Have Estimates Been Moving Since Then?It turns out, fresh estimates have trended upward during the past month.

The consensus estimate has shifted -11.11% due to these changes.

VGM ScoresCurrently, Gitlab has a nice Growth Score of B, though it is lagging a lot on the Momentum Score front with an F. Following the exact same course, the stock has a score of F on the value side, putting it in the fifth quintile for this investment strategy.

Overall, the stock has an aggregate VGM Score of F. If you aren't focused on one strategy, this score is the one you should be interested in.

OutlookEstimates have been trending upward for the stock, and the magnitude of these revisions looks promising. Notably, Gitlab has a Zacks Rank #5 (Strong Sell). We expect a below average return from the stock in the next few months.

Performance of an Industry PlayerGitlab belongs to the Zacks Internet - Software industry. Another stock from the same industry, Elastic (ESTC - Free Report) , has gained 2.4% over the past month. More than a month has passed since the company reported results for the quarter ended July 2026.

Elastic reported revenues of $478.11 million in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +15.1%. EPS of $0.70 for the same period compares with $0.60 a year ago.

Elastic is expected to post earnings of $0.81 per share for the current quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +26.6%. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate has changed +1%.

The overall direction and magnitude of estimate revisions translate into a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) for Elastic. Also, the stock has a VGM Score of D.
2026-10-01 18:16 1mo ago
2026-10-01 12:00 1mo ago
PGE spouští nový denní trh s elektřinou EDAM
POR Portland General Electric
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Portland, Oregon--(Newsfile Corp. - October 1, 2026) - Portland General Electric (NYSE: POR) today began buying and selling energy through the California Independent System Operator's (CAISO) new Extended Day-Ahead Market (EDAM), putting years of technology investment and regional collaboration to work for customers.

PGE is among the first utilities to participate in EDAM, which allows participating utilities to buy and sell energy in the day-ahead timeframe. Participation could save PGE customers approximately $14 million annually once the market is fully built out by optimizing supply, demand and transmission across a broader geographic footprint. In addition to lower costs, EDAM participation improves reliability and supports greater use of renewable energy.

"PGE has been long preparing for a reginal energy system that is dynamic and interconnected," said Maria Pope, president and CEO of Portland General Electric. "Our early investments in advanced systems and operational capabilities as well as regional collaboration have positioned us to lead while staying focused on reliable service and affordability."

EDAM builds on years of preparation at PGE. At its Integrated Operations Center in Tualatin, Ore., the company has invested in the technology, systems and operational expertise needed to manage an increasingly dynamic energy system. Since joining the Western Energy Imbalance Market (WEIM) in 2017, PGE has generated approximately $377 million in cumulative benefits for customers. The imbalance market, which is a real-time market operating in 15-minute and 5-minute intervals, has grown to include 24 participating entities serving nearly 80 percent of electricity demand in the West. That scale gives utilities a foundation to unlock even greater savings by expanding into the day-ahead market.

"PGE's participation in EDAM reflects the growing momentum behind regional market collaboration in the West," said Elliot Mainzer, president and CEO of the California ISO. "The addition of PGE expands resource diversity and strengthens the market's ability to deliver economic and reliability benefits to participants and their customers."

PGE's decision to join EDAM followed years of evaluating regional market options and active participation in EDAM's design. Studies commissioned by PGE concluded that EDAM offered greater economic benefits than alternative market options. EDAM also enables more efficient use of the diverse energy resources available across the West, including hydropower and wind from the Pacific Northwest and solar generation from California and the desert Southwest.

About Portland General Electric Company
Portland General Electric (NYSE: POR) is an integrated energy company that generates, transmits and distributes electricity to nearly 960,000 customers serving an area of approximately 2 million Oregonians. Since 1889, Portland General Electric (PGE) has been powering economies, delivering safe, affordable and reliable electricity while working to transform energy systems to meet evolving customer needs. PGE continues to make progress toward emissions reduction targets, and customers have set the standard for prioritizing clean energy with the No. 1 voluntary renewable energy program in the country. PGE is ranked a top ten utility in the 2025 Forrester U.S. Customer Experience Index. In 2025, PGE employees and retirees volunteered over 18,300 hours to more than 400 nonprofit organizations. Through the PGE Foundation, along with corporate contributions and the employee matching gift program, more than $5 million was directed to charitable organizations supporting economic growth and community resilience across our service area. For information: portlandgeneral.com/news. Contact Info: PGE Communications, [email protected]; 503-464-2067

About the California ISO
The California Independent System Operator (ISO) is a nonprofit public-benefit corporation responsible for the reliable operation of California's bulk electric grid. The ISO provides transmission planning, open and nondiscriminatory access to one of the world's largest high-voltage transmission networks and operates competitive wholesale electricity markets for the benefit of consumers.

About the Western Energy Markets
The Western Energy Markets include the Western Energy Imbalance Market (WEIM) and the Extended Day-Ahead Market (EDAM), which provide regional market coordination across the West. The WEIM, launched in 2014, helps participants balance electricity supply and demand in real time and has delivered billions in benefits to market participants and their customers. EDAM began operation in 2026 and extends those benefits into the day-ahead timeframe through broader regional coordination. The Western Energy Markets Governing Body has primary decision-making authority over market rules specific to the WEIM and EDAM.

Forward-Looking Statements
This release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, including statements regarding expected customer savings, reliability benefits, renewable energy integration and the anticipated benefits of PGE's participation in the EDAM. Forward-looking statements are based on current expectations, estimates and assumptions and are subject to risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied. These risks and uncertainties include, among others, changes in market conditions, energy prices, transmission availability, regional market participation, market design and implementation, regulatory developments, operational performance, weather, customer demand and other risks described in PGE's filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. Forward-looking statements speak only as of the date made, and PGE undertakes no obligation to update them, except as required by law.

-30-

To view the source version of this press release, please visit https://www.newsfilecorp.com/release/316754

Source: Portland General Electric

Ready to Announce with Confidence? Send us a message and a member of our TMX Newsfile team will contact you to discuss your needs.

Contact Us
2026-10-01 18:13 1mo ago
2026-10-01 12:37 1mo ago
ANF plánuje 130 nových prodejních zkušeností v roce 2026
ANF Abercrombie & Fitch Company
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways ANF expects about 130 net new store experiences in FY26, including 50 openings and 80 remodels.ANF says FY26 will mark its fifth straight year as a net store opener, with growth weighted to the Americas.ANF's SoHo store is performing above expectations, and elements of the concept may roll out to more stores. Abercrombie & Fitch Co. (ANF - Free Report) continues to strengthen its physical retail footprint as part of its broader growth strategy. For fiscal 2026, the company expects to deliver approximately 130 net new store experiences, including 50 new stores and 80 remodels and rightsizes, against roughly 20 closures. New stores are expected to be relatively balanced across the Abercrombie and Hollister brands and weighted toward the Americas. The initiative reflects ANF’s focus on combining selective new-store openings with modernization of its existing fleet to create more productive and engaging shopping environments.

Management remains confident in the runway for store expansion. ANF noted that 2026 marks its fifth consecutive year as a net store opener, underscoring the consistency of its real estate strategy. Rather than viewing store growth as having a fixed endpoint, management continues to identify opportunities across markets and formats. The recently opened Abercrombie SoHo location has been particularly encouraging, with customer response described as strong and the business performing above expectations. The company plans to incorporate elements of the SoHo concept into additional stores over time.

The store strategy also complements Abercrombie & Fitch’s broader push to expand its reach through digital channels, partnerships and new product categories. Management has emphasized continued investment in owned-and-operated stores and digital businesses while layering in growth from third-party channels. If new locations, remodels and rightsizing initiatives continue to improve the customer experience and support brand momentum, the physical fleet could remain an important contributor to ANF’s longer-term growth. However, execution will be key as the company balances expansion spending with its focus on maintaining healthy profitability and disciplined capital allocation.

ANF’s Zacks Rank & Share Price PerformanceShares of this Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) company have jumped 46% in the past six months, outperforming the industry and the broader Retail-Wholesale sector, which fell 6.1% and 0.7%, respectively.

ANF Stock's Six-Month Price Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

ANF currently trades at a forward 12-month P/E ratio of 11.15X, which is lower than the industry average of 12.24X and notably below the sector average of 20.89X. This valuation positions the stock at a modest discount relative to both its direct peers and the broader consumer staples sector.

ANF P/E Ratio (Forward 12 Months)
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Other Stocks to ConsiderWe have highlighted three other top-ranked stocks in the retail space, namely, FIGS Inc. (FIGS - Free Report) , Deckers Outdoor Corporation (DECK - Free Report) and Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. (BOOT - Free Report) .

FIGS is a direct-to-consumer healthcare apparel and lifestyle brand, and it currently has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for FIGS’ current financial-year sales indicates growth of 19.7% from the year-ago reported number. The company delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 201.8%, on average.

Deckers is a leading designer, producer and brand manager of innovative, niche footwear and accessories. It carries a Zacks Rank #2 at present. DECK delivered a trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise of 15.2%.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Deckers’ current fiscal-year earnings and sales indicates growth of 6.8% and 7.9%, respectively, from the year-ago actuals.

Boot Barn operates specialty retail stores in the United States and internationally. At present, it carries a Zacks Rank of 2.

The consensus estimate for Boot Barn’s current fiscal-year sales and earnings implies growth of 15.8% and 23.5%, respectively, from the year-ago figures. BOOT delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 11.4%, on average.
2026-10-01 18:07 1mo ago
2026-10-01 12:41 1mo ago
Reynolds zvýšila marži, upravená EBITDA vzrostla o 5 %
REYN Reynolds Consumer Products
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways REYN's Q2 gross margin expanded 200 bps year over year as productivity gains lowered costs.Adjusted EBITDA rose about 5% to $171 million, marking a third straight quarter of growth.REYN faces roughly $400 million in annualized commodity headwinds and a July pricing impact. Reynolds Consumer Products Inc. (REYN - Free Report) delivered a notable improvement in profitability during the second quarter of 2026, supported by productivity gains across its supply chain and particularly strong execution within manufacturing operations. The company continues to benefit from lean initiatives and automation, which are helping lower costs and improve operating efficiency. These savings are also enabling REYN to reinvest in R&D, innovation and other growth priorities, creating a self-reinforcing cycle that management believes can support profitable growth despite a challenging consumer and commodity environment.

The impact of these initiatives was evident in the quarter, with gross margin improving 200 bps year over year, following a 50-bps expansion in the first quarter. Adjusted EBITDA increased $8 million, or about 5%, to $171 million, marking the third consecutive quarter of EBITDA growth. For the first half of 2026, gross profit increased $38 million, while gross margin expanded 120 basis points, even as pricing taken to recover higher commodity costs remained dilutive to the margin rate. These results highlight the growing contribution from Reynolds’ productivity programs.

However, sustaining the same pace of margin expansion in the second half could be challenging. Management expects incremental pricing implemented in July to create a numerical headwind to the margin rate, while annualized commodity headwinds have risen to roughly $400 million from $200 million previously. REYN plans to counter these pressures through continued supply-chain productivity and automation benefits, which are expected to help offset both commodity inflation and potential pricing elasticity. The company’s ability to execute further cost savings while navigating higher input costs will therefore be critical to its margin trajectory in the remainder of 2026.

REYN’s Zacks Rank & Share Price PerformanceShares of this Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) company have gained 2.1% in the past six months, outperforming the industry’s rise of 1.3% and the broader Consumer Discretionary sector’s fall of 6.6%.

REYN Stock's Six-Month Price Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

REYN currently trades at a forward 12-month P/E ratio of 13.22X, which is lower than the industry average of 13.86X and the sector average of 15.24X.

REYN P/E Ratio (Forward 12 Months)
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Stocks to ConsiderVince Holding Corp. (VNCE - Free Report) provides luxury apparel and accessories in the United States and internationally. It operates through Vince Wholesale and Vince Direct-to-Consumer segments. At present, the company flaunts a Zacks Rank of 1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for VNCE’s current fiscal-year sales and earnings implies growth of 12.7% and 172.7%, respectively, from the year-ago reported figures. VNCE has delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 561.4%, on average.

Kontoor Brands, Inc. (KTB - Free Report) , a lifestyle apparel company, designs, manufactures, procures, sells and licenses apparel, footwear and accessories, primarily under the Wrangler, Lee and Helly Hansen brands. At present, KTB carries a Zacks Rank of 2 (Buy).

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for KTB’s current fiscal-year sales and earnings implies a decline of 14.3% and 6.1%, respectively, from the year-ago figures. KTB delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 21.4%, on average.

Savers Value Village, Inc. (SVV - Free Report) , a thrift operator, sells second-hand merchandise in retail stores in the United States, Canada and Australia. SVV currently carries a Zacks Rank of 2.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for SVV’s current financial-year sales and earnings is expected to rise 6.1% and 6.7%, respectively, from the corresponding year-ago reported figures. SVV delivered a trailing four-quarter negative earnings surprise of 1.6%, on average.
2026-10-01 18:00 1mo ago
2026-10-01 12:21 1mo ago
Entity X zpomaluje nákupy KAS
KAS Kaspa
CoinGecko News 72
Original source text
The largest known whale wallet on the Kaspa network, tracked by @kaspaunchained as Entity X, appears to be pulling back on its $KAS buying activity. On-chain data from the Kas.live explorer shows a clear deceleration in net inflows over recent months, raising questions about what the shift in behavior might signal for the broader market.

Accumulation Slows Sharply Since Summer Peak The data tells a straightforward story. In June, Entity X posted a net inflow of roughly 56 million KAS. That figure dropped to around 32 million in July, then fell further to approximately 20 million in August. September marked the weakest month yet: the wallet accumulated around 24 million KAS but also withdrew 17 million tokens, resulting in a net inflow of just 7 million KAS.

As of early October, the whale has already withdrawn a further 4.52 million KAS, suggesting the cooler posture has carried into the new month.

Despite the reduced buying pace, the position remains substantial. Entity X currently holds an unrealized profit and loss figure worth $65.71 million, according to the same explorer data.

Context: A Broader Shift in Kaspa Whale Dynamics Entity X has attracted significant attention in the Kaspa community, with the wallet said to have accumulated over a billion KAS and described as one that "almost never sells," alongside speculation about institutional or Gulf capital backing. Whether those rumors hold any weight remains unverified, but the wallet's scale is not in dispute.

Kaspa's emission schedule shows that roughly 27.37 billion KAS have already been mined, representing approximately 95.39% of its hard-capped 28.7 billion supply, with remaining issuance approaching zero by late 2026. That supply dynamic adds weight to how large holders position themselves, since new tokens entering circulation are becoming increasingly scarce.

The slowdown in Entity X's accumulation does not necessarily indicate selling pressure. The wallet's net position continues to grow, and withdrawals from on-chain wallets often reflect movement to cold storage rather than exchange deposits. Still, the declining pace of net inflows is a notable shift from the aggressive buying seen earlier in the summer.

Observers will be watching whether October marks a continued cooling off or a temporary pause before another accumulation phase begins.

Sources:
CoinMarketCap: Kaspa Surges Amid Broad Crypto Rally and Social Hype Around Entity X
CryptoNews: Kaspa Is 95% Mined With Supply Running Out by Late 2026
2026-10-01 17:55 1mo ago
2026-10-01 13:07 1mo ago
OpenAssets a Sui sjednocují standard tokenizovaných aktiv
SUI Sui
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
OpenAssets and Sui set to collaborate on developing OTAS, an open, agnostic standard hosted by LF Decentralized Trust that defines how tokenized asset systems can seamlessly connect to the Sui ecosystem.

, /PRNewswire/ -- OpenAssets, a leading digital asset infrastructure provider, today announced a collaboration with Sui to advance the development of the Open Tokenized Asset Standard (OTAS) within Linux Foundation Decentralized Trust.

OpenAssets and Sui Advance Institutional Tokenization Standards Under Linux Foundation Decentralized Trust Institutions are increasingly issuing tokenized versions of securities, funds, commodities, and other assets, with projections putting the tokenized asset market at $30 trillion by 2034, according to Standard Chartered. Those assets often remain locked inside separate, incompatible systems, and connecting them has historically required time-consuming, expensive custom integration work for every chain involved.

OTAS is designed as a neutral, auditable foundation for identity, compliance, asset representation, and reporting, one institution can build on rather than adopt wholesale. The collaboration focuses on making tokenized financial assets interoperable, meaning they can be moved and verified across different networks without the need for expensive, custom-built software for every single chain. With OTAS available on Sui, assets issued in the Sui ecosystem follow the same open rules as assets on other networks, so their history and status can be trusted wherever they move.

OTAS is an open standards lab hosted at Linux Foundation Decentralized Trust (LFDT), initiated by OpenAssets and sponsored by Sui Foundation, which joined LFDT in September 2026. The lab was formally added to LFDT in Spring 2026, and includes open source smart contract reference implementations for tokenized financial instruments.

Neutral, shared standards have repeatedly helped emerging technology markets scale. The Linux Foundation has spent more than two decades helping build trusted, vendor-neutral governance for technologies including Linux, Kubernetes, and PyTorch. OpenAssets, a Premier Member of LF Decentralized Trust, proposed OTAS to bring that same model of open governance to tokenized capital markets.

"Extending OTAS to Sui makes compliance and ownership history portable, giving institutions a consistent, trusted view of an asset across networks," said Gabor Gurbacs, Chairman and CEO of OpenAssets. "We welcome Sui's contribution to OTAS and the broader effort to build open, interoperable standards for tokenized assets."

"Financial markets have always depended on trusted standards," said Daniela Barbosa, General Manager, Decentralized Technologies, Linux Foundation, and Executive Director, LF Decentralized Trust. "OTAS applies that principle to tokenized assets by creating an open framework that the broader industry can shape together. Sui and OpenAssets are key collaborators helping shape the neutral governance of this LFDT lab as a model for the next generation of digital capital markets."

"The process of issuing tokenized assets is only the first step into a much broader ecosystem. For digital capital markets to grow efficiently, institutions and financial platforms need a common framework for identity, ownership, compliance, and settlement across different systems," said Adeniyi Abiodun, Co-Founder and Chief Product Officer at Mysten Labs, the original contributor to Sui. "OTAS provides that shared language without forcing institutions onto a single blockchain or technology stack. Open standards like this can connect what are today fragmented markets and help unlock the scale and breadth of opportunity that tokenized finance has long promised."

About the OTAS Standard

OTAS (Open Tokenized Asset Standard) is a Linux Foundation Decentralized Trust lab providing open source smart contract reference implementations for tokenized financial instruments. OpenAssets is a founding member of OTAS and proposed the lab, with Sui Foundation as an initial sponsor; OTAS formally launched as an LFDT lab in April 2026. OpenAssets joined LF Decentralized Trust as a Premier Member in January 2026, and Gabor Gurbacs holds a seat on the LF Decentralized Trust Governing Board.

The standard is also designed with an eye toward automated finance. As AI agents take on more tasks such as collateral management, trade execution, and settlement, they require machine-readable, consistent rules for evaluating asset ownership and compliance status. OTAS is built to provide that shared layer, so automated systems can interact with tokenized assets across platforms without custom integration work for every new asset type.

The Open Tokenized Asset Standard is actively being developed today as an open source Linux Foundation Decentralized Trust lab. Financial institutions, infrastructure providers, developers, and other market participants are invited to contribute to its ongoing development. Learn more at openassets.to and sui.io.

About OpenAssets

OpenAssets builds infrastructure for digital financial systems. Through shared standards and purpose-built technology for real-world asset tokenization and sovereign digital currency, the company works with institutions, governments, and technology companies to modernize capital markets infrastructure. OpenAssets is developing and contributing the open standards for tokenization in collaboration with the Linux Foundation Decentralized Trust. Learn more at openassets.to.

About Sui

Sui, where money moves as freely as messages, is a next-generation Layer 1 blockchain built for onchain finance and agentic infrastructure. Founded by the core team behind Meta's stablecoin initiative and powered by an object-centric model, Sui makes assets, permissions, and user data programmable and ownable. Sui's primitives offer builders everything they need to create high-performance payments and financial applications, including instant agentic payments. Learn more at sui.io.

Media Contact

Chris Sullivan

Craft & Capital

[email protected]

SOURCE OpenAssets
2026-10-01 17:45 1mo ago
2026-10-01 11:52 1mo ago
Core DAO předá produkci bloků nezávislým validátorům
CORE Core
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
DAO Steps Back From Block Production@Coredao_Org is pushing deeper into decentralization, with the project preparing to hand block production responsibilities entirely to independent validators over the coming months.

Since the network's launch in 2023, the DAO's own validators played a key supporting role in keeping block production running continuously. That arrangement helped stabilize the network in its early stages, but it was always intended as a temporary measure. Independent validators have already been carrying out operations under the network's existing framework, and the DAO is now ready to step back from that function altogether.

The transition is a natural extension of how Core was designed. On the Core blockchain, validators are essential nodes responsible for maintaining the network's security, decentralization, and integrity. They validate transactions, produce new blocks, and participate in governance through Core's Satoshi Plus consensus, which blends Delegated Proof of Work (DPoW), Delegated Proof of Stake (DPoS), and Self-Custodial Bitcoin Staking to ensure decentralization, security, and scalability.

How Satoshi Plus Supports Independent Validators The Satoshi Plus consensus selects validators based on a hybrid scoring system that considers delegated Bitcoin, CORE tokens, and Bitcoin hash power. Validator sets are rotated periodically, and validator elections occur in epochs, typically every 24 hours, to select the top 31 active validators based on their hybrid scores.

The election process allows miners and stakers to participate in validator selection, promoting decentralization and preventing the concentration of control. By removing the DAO from block production, Core aims to ensure the network is governed by a broad, permissionless set of independent operators rather than any centrally coordinated group.

Validators operate independently and globally, ensuring fair participation. The gradual handover reflects the DAO's broader vision: a network that runs on its own, sustained by the economic incentives and community participation that Satoshi Plus is designed to encourage.

The move signals a maturation of the Core network and aligns with the principles its consensus mechanism was built on from the start.

Sources:
Core DAO Docs: Validators on the Core Network
Core DAO Blog: Validators on Core, Role, Election and Rewards
2026-10-01 17:42 1mo ago
2026-10-01 12:46 1mo ago
Petrobrasova P-80 míří do pole Búzios
PBR Petroleo Brasileiro
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways PBR's P-80 platform has left Singapore and is heading to the Buzios field for 2027 production.PBR expects series-based construction to reduce costs and project risks, and accelerate field development.Buzios set monthly and daily natural gas export records, exceeding 10 million cubic meters per day. Petróleo Brasileiro S.A. – Petrobras’ (PBR - Free Report) P-80 platform, also known as Búzios 9, has left the Tuas Boulevard Yard shipyard in Singapore and is heading toward the Búzios field in Brazil’s pre-salt Santos Basin. The platform is the first of a series of six giant units being developed by Petrobras and is expected to begin production in 2027.

The P-80 is designed to produce up to 225,000 barrels of oil and process 12 million cubic meters of natural gas per day, placing it among the largest units of its kind in the global industry. Its deployment is expected to support further development of the Búzios field, which is Brazil’s largest field in terms of reserves and production.

Advanced Technology Supports EfficiencyAccording to Petrobras’ director of engineering, technology and innovation, Renata Baruzzi, the P-80 combines high production capacity with advanced technologies and digital solutions. These features are intended to enhance operational and energy efficiency.

The platform forms part of Petrobras’ broader strategy of deploying standardized units across its offshore developments. The P-82, which is in the final stages of construction, is next in the series and is also scheduled to start production in 2027.

PBR’s Series Construction to Improve ExecutionPetrobras is using a series-based construction approach for the six platforms to reduce costs and improve shipyard productivity. The company expects the approach to enhance system reliability, reduce project risks and accelerate field development.

Another strategy involves transporting the platforms with their crews already on board, supporting operational readiness as the units move toward deployment.

Earlier in March 2026, Petrobras had announced that it is prioritizing faster ramp-up operations at the P-78 platform, which is already producing, and the P-79 platform, which is nearing the final commissioning phase. A key milestone had already been achieved at P-78, where the company completed the first gas injection just 61 days after first oil production.

Brazilian Shipyards Contribute to ConstructionThe P-80 process modules were manufactured in Brazil at the Seatrium BrasFELS shipyard in Angra dos Reis, while P-82 modules are being produced at the Seatrium Aracruz shipyard in Espírito Santo. The work is contributing to workforce development and employment within Brazil’s shipbuilding industry.

Construction activities also took place in China, Singapore and Indonesia, with the modules subsequently transported to Singapore for completion. Petrobras contracted the platforms under an EPC model, under which the contractor handles engineering, procurement, construction and commissioning until delivery of the units for operation in Brazil.

Búzios Continues to Expand Gas ExportsThe arrival of the P-80 comes as the Búzios field continues to demonstrate strong natural gas production and export capabilities. In August, the field set both monthly and daily records for natural gas exports, exceeding 10 million cubic meters per day on a monthly basis and reaching 14.1 million cubic meters per day on a daily basis.

Petrobras operates Búzios in partnership with CNOOC, CNPC and Pré-Sal Petróleo SA (PPSA). The deployment of the P-80 is expected to add further production and processing capacity as Petrobras continues developing the field.

PBR’s Zacks Rank & Key PicksHeadquartered in Rio de Janeiro, Petrobras is the largest integrated energy firm in Brazil and one of the largest in Latin America. Currently, PBR has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).

Investors interested in the energy sector may consider some top-ranked stocks like Delek US Holdings, Inc. (DK - Free Report) , Eni S.p.A. (E - Free Report) and Phillips 66 (PSX - Free Report) , each sporting a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

Brentwood, TN-based Delek US Holdings is an independent refiner, transporter and marketer of petroleum products. The company’s operations are organized into two reportable segments: Refining and Logistics. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for DK’s 2026 earnings indicates 127.7% year-over-year growth.

Eni, based in Rome, Italy, is an integrated energy company. Its upstream operations cover the exploration, development and production of oil and natural gas. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for E’s 2026 earnings indicates 76.9% year-over-year growth.

Based in Houston, TX, Phillips 66 is a diversified and integrated energy company established following the 2012 spin-off of ConocoPhillips' downstream operations. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for PSX’s 2026 earnings indicates 339.1% year-over-year growth.
2026-10-01 17:39 1mo ago
2026-10-01 12:41 1mo ago
Encore Capital zvýšila výhled na rok 2026 a EPS
ECPG Encore Capital Group
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways Encore Capital benefits from strong U.S. portfolio supply, record collections and a growing ERC balance.ECPG raised 2026 guidance for purchases of $1.40-$1.50B and GAAP EPS of $13-$14.U.S. concentration, rising legal expenses and funding costs could pressure margins and earnings growth. Shares of Encore Capital Group, Inc. (ECPG - Free Report) have skyrocketed 73.8% so far in 2026 against the industry’s decline of 16.2%. In the same period, the S&P 500 has gained 17.2%.

ECPG stock has also fared better than its peers, Credit Acceptance Corporation (CACC - Free Report) and PRA Group, Inc. (PRAA - Free Report) . Year to date, Credit Acceptance and PRA Group shares have rallied 19.7% and 10.2%, respectively.

YTD Price Performance

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The Federal Reserve’s recent 25-basis-point rate hike and hawkish stance are likely to work in Encore Capital’s favor by keeping borrowing costs elevated and adding pressure on consumers. This may fuel credit card delinquencies and charge-offs, boosting the supply of debt portfolios available for purchase. With this backdrop supporting its core business, does ECPG stock still have room to run despite recent price strength?

Let us take a closer look at its fundamentals and growth prospects.

Key Factors Supporting Encore CapitalRobust U.S. Supply & Collection Strength: The United States remains Encore Capital’s primary growth market, supported by high revolving credit balances, elevated charge-off rates, and stable consumer payment behavior. In the first half of 2026, U.S. receivable portfolio purchases reached $688.1 million, while global purchases totaled $806.7 million. Smaller buyers continue to face regulatory and funding constraints, supporting a favorable competitive environment for Encore Capital. Management expects 2026 portfolio purchases of $1.4-$1.5 billion, with the majority of deployment directed toward U.S. opportunities. The company’s scale, analytics capabilities, and funding access are expected to enable disciplined purchasing despite modestly higher portfolio pricing.

Outstanding U.S. Revolving Credit and U.S. Credit Card Charge-Off Rate

Image Source: Encore Capital Group, Inc.

Collection performance is adding further support to the earnings outlook. Enhanced consumer outreach, new technologies, digital capabilities, advanced analytics, and a growing payer base helped Encore Capital generate $99 million in cash overs in the first half of 2026, while global collections reached a record $1.46 billion. U.S. vintage multiples were 2.5x for 2024, 2.4x for 2025, and 2.3x for 2026.

Estimated Remaining Collections (ERC) reached $10.18 billion as of June 30, 2026, up 9% year over year. Management expects the contribution from cash overs to increasingly shift toward portfolio revenues as ERC curves are revised upward. The Zacks Consensus Estimate projects 2026 and 2027 sales to increase 8.9% and 2.1% year over year, respectively.

Sales Estimate

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Selective European Deployment Protects Returns: Encore Capital continues to prioritize disciplined capital deployment in Europe as subdued consumer lending, low delinquencies and strong competition weigh on the U.K. market. Its Cabot business is focusing on fresher portfolios, forward-flow arrangements, cost management and the adoption of MCM best practices. Portfolio purchases reached $118.6 million in the first six months of 2026, while collections increased to $325.4 million. This selective approach may constrain near-term purchase growth, but it helps preserve return thresholds and keeps Cabot positioned to capitalize on more attractive supply opportunities as it continues to emphasize cost and operational improvements in the business.

Balance Sheet Strength Supports Capital Deployment: Encore Capital continues to preserve financial flexibility while operating within its targeted 2.0x-3.0x leverage range and maintaining its objective of a strong BB debt rating. Leverage was 2.3x as of June 30, 2026, down from 2.6x a year ago. The company had $793.4 million available under its revolvers and facilities and no significant debt maturities until 2028.

In May, Encore Capital refinanced approximately $1 billion of debt through two lower-coupon bonds, further extending its maturity profile. These resources provide flexibility to fund portfolio purchases while supporting share repurchases and other capital allocation initiatives. As of June 30, 2026, approximately $255 million remained available under the share repurchase authorization. Its 29.83% ROE, compared with the 12.49% industry average, further highlights its capital efficiency.

Debt Maturity Profile

Image Source: Encore Capital Group, Inc.     
Higher 2026 Guidance Signals Earnings Momentum: Encore Capital raised its full-year 2026 outlook, reflecting expectations for continued growth in portfolio purchases and collections. The company now expects portfolio purchases of $1.40-$1.50 billion, collections of $2.80-$2.85 billion, and GAAP EPS of $13.00-$14.00, including a $1 per share impact from refinancing costs.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate projects earnings to increase from $10.91 per share in 2025 to $13.52 in 2026 and $14.64 in 2027. Higher collections, disciplined portfolio deployment, favorable macro trends and potential upward revisions to ERC are expected to support portfolio revenue and earnings growth.

Earnings Estimate

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Challenges Faced by Encore CapitalU.S. Concentration: Encore Capital’s growth remains heavily dependent on favorable U.S. credit conditions. Midland Credit Management (MCM) accounted for 85.3% of global portfolio purchasing dollars in the first half of 2026, while the U.K. market remains subdued due to lower consumer lending, low delinquencies, and continued competition. Although management expects U.S. purchasing conditions and consumer payment behavior to remain favorable, limited geographic diversification could leave the company more exposed if U.S. portfolio supply, pricing or collections performance deteriorates. A reversal in charge-off trends or payment behavior could therefore weigh on portfolio deployment, collections and earnings growth.

Higher Collection and Funding Costs Could Pressure Margins: Encore Capital’s earnings remain sensitive to rising collection-related expenses and funding costs. Legal collections expenses increased 25.8% year over year in the first half of 2026, compared with 7.5% growth in total operating expenses, potentially limiting operating leverage if collection growth moderates. At the same time, borrowings rose to $4.18 billion as of June 30, 2026, from $4.0 billion at year-end 2025, while first-half interest expense totaled $147.0 million. The May refinancing extended maturities and is expected to save approximately $15 million annually, but generated $30.5 million of refinancing costs in the second quarter. With 2026 interest expense and other income expected at about $295 million, higher funding costs combined with elevated legal expenses could weigh on cash efficiency, margins, and earnings if portfolio returns or collections growth weaken.

ECPG’s Valuation AnalysisIn terms of valuation, Encore Capital stock is currently trading at a forward 12-month price-to-earnings (P/E) of 6.58X, compared with the industry average of 7.33X. This indicates that the stock is trading at a discount to the industry.

Price-to-Earnings F12M

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Moreover, ECPG is trading at a discount to Credit Acceptance, while trading at a premium to PRA Group. At present, Credit Acceptance and PRA Group trade at a trailing 12-month P/E of 10.05X and 5.26X, respectively.

How Should You Approach ECPG Stock Now?Encore Capital appears well positioned for continued growth, supported by robust U.S. portfolio supply, strong collection performance, disciplined portfolio deployment, and improving earnings visibility. Record MCM collections, a growing expected remaining collections balance, disciplined European strategy, and favorable U.S. purchasing conditions are expected to support portfolio revenues, while balance sheet flexibility and expense management provide capacity for further investments and capital returns.

Although U.S. concentration, rising legal collection expenses and reliance on debt financing remain risks, Encore Capital’s updated 2026 guidance reflects a clear earnings-growth framework. Currently, ECPG stock carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-01 17:34 1mo ago
2026-10-01 11:09 1mo ago
BitMine drží přes 6 milionů Etherea
BMNR Bitmine Immersion Technologies
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
powered by

BMNR (BitMine)

Buy BMNR. Catalysts stack: it’s ~98% through its Ethereum buying target, which should slow dilution and boost ETH staking intensity; it’s already staked 5.1M+ tokens with very high staking revenue potential; and the stock has golden-cross + bullish-flag technicals with a clear path to $35. Valuation is a sum-of-parts bargain: ETH holdings alone (~$16.1B) are near the whole market cap (~$15.9B), with extra crypto/cash upside.

Key Risk: Ethereum price falls hard or stays weak, crushing staking revenue and the value of its ETH holdings.

ETH spot ETF inflows

Buy ETH (or ETH spot ETF exposure). The article points to accelerating spot ETF inflows ($832M in September) and a Citi target hike to ~$3,028—this is the demand engine that can lift ETH and, by extension, BMNR’s NAV and staking cash flow. If ETH breaks higher, BMNR’s “end dilution + more staking” story compounds the move.

Key Risk: ETF inflows reverse (outflows) and ETH breaks down below key trend levels.

BitMine stock has lost momentum this week as the broader crypto market weakened. BMNR dropped to $26.43, a few points below last month's high of $28.76. This softness could be the calm before the storm, with a larger move possible in the coming weeks.

BMNR stock will be in the spotlight this month, possibly as it concludes its Ethereum buying process. The company now holds over 6 million tokens and has staked over 5.1 million tokens. It is 98% of the way of hitting its target.

Completing these purchases will be important because it will end the pace of dilution that has seen its outstanding shares jump in the last 15 months. 

At the same time, it will help the company to intensify its ETH staking. It has now staked over 5 million tokens and is earning, with Tom Lee estimating that its annualized staking revenue is worth over $358 million. Eventually, he expects that the company will make over $424 million when it stakes all its tokens.

These numbers are important because of BitMine’s business model. Unlike Strategy, which has a software business with employees, BitMine has about 3 workers. This means that most of the staking revenue will be profit. 

The other bullish catalyst for BitMine is that Ethereum may surge in October. In a report today, Citigroup hiked its target for ETH price to $3,028 from the previous $2,240.

The company noted that flows into the crypto market will continue, albeit at a slower pace. This inflow will happen as money managers start to gradually allocate cash to ETH and other assets. 

Indeed, data shows that spot Ethereum ETF inflows jumped by $832 million in September after adding $1.8 billion last month. These funds have had inflows in the last three months, a move that has coincided with the weakness in the artificial intelligence market. 

Technicals are highly supportive. It has formed a bullish flag pattern and retested its upper side. A break-and-retest pattern is one of the most common continuation signs in technical analysis. 

Ethereum price also formed a golden cross pattern, which happens when the 50-day and 200-day Exponential Moving Averages cross each other. This means that the coin may jump to $3,000, which would value its Ethereum holdings at $18 billion. 

ETH price chart | Source: TradingView

The daily chart shows that BitMine stock has some highly bullish technicals. It has just formed a golden cross pattern and is in the process of forming a bullish flag pattern. A bullish flag is made up of a vertical line and a descending channel. 

BitMine stock remains above the ascending trendline that links the lowest swings since June 30th. It also sits above the Supertrend indicator. Therefore, the stock may continue rising as bulls target the psychological level of $35.

BMNR stock chart | Source: TradingView

More data shows that BitMine is trading at bargain prices, especially when considering the sum of parts. This is an approach where one looks at a company’s segments and compares with the valuation.

In this case, the company has a market capitalization of $15.9 billion and has no debt. In contrast, its Ethereum holdings are valued at $16.1 billion. Its crypto holdings, together with cash and Moonshots have a valuation of $17.2 billion, higher than its current valuation.
2026-10-01 17:33 1mo ago
2026-10-01 13:05 1mo ago
Akcie IREN klesly o 18 % kvůli plánu výdajů 25 až 30 miliard USD
IREN IREN
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
IREN Ltd. (NASDAQ:IREN) shares have lost about 18% from their Sept. 22 close, even as demand for the company’s AI computing capacity remains strong.

The concern is what that growth will cost. IREN plans $25 billion to $30 billion of fiscal 2027 capital spending, raising questions over financing and future returns.

AI Demand Isn’t the ProblemIREN said in August it had $4 billion of contracted annualized run-rate revenue (ARR) for 2026 capacity, including $1 billion already operating, with 2026 capacity largely sold out.

Management said recent three-year contracts were pricing above $20 million in revenue per megawatt of IT load.

IREN cautions that ARR is not a GAAP measure and recognized revenue may be materially lower.

The $30 Billion QuestionAgainst a planned $25 billion to $30 billion of fiscal 2027 spending, IREN has about $14 billion of cash, committed GPU financing and customer prepayments. It is targeting another $8 billion from GPU financing and prepayments, with the remainder expected from data center financing, operating cash flow and other sources.

That does not mean IREN needs to raise $30 billion from shareholders. But it does mean the company still has to secure billions more in funding, build the capacity on time and generate enough revenue from it to justify the cost.

That has become more expensive as borrowing costs have risen. The U.S. 10-year Treasury yield touched 5.34% Thursday, its highest since 2002, increasing the cost of financing a buildout on this scale.

Bullish Analysts Still See RisksMost of Wall Street still sees upside in IREN, with Benzinga data showing 17 of 21 analysts at Buy or better and no Sell ratings.

But Rothschild Redburn initiated IREN at Neutral with a $40 target, while Jones Trading started at Hold, citing customer credit quality.

Those concerns landed as investors were already reassessing the economics of AI infrastructure. IREN fell sharply Sept. 25 alongside other cloud-computing providers after Nscale’s IPO filing put fresh attention on the sector’s huge capital requirements and the durability of GPU pricing.

Prediction Traders Watch GPU PricesH100 rental prices are also under pressure. The Ornn H100 index fell 11.1% over seven days to $2.71 per GPU-hour on Sept. 30.

Prediction traders are not betting heavily on a rebound. Polymarket puts about 22% odds on H100 rental prices finishing 2026 between $2 and $2.50 per hour, with roughly 65% of the market’s probability below $3. About $61,000 has been traded.

The market does not track IREN’s contracts directly, but falling H100 prices add to questions over returns on new AI capacity.

IREN shares were down about 2% at $40.80 at last check Thursday.

Image: Shutterstock

Read Next

© 2026 Benzinga.com. Benzinga does not provide investment advice. All rights reserved.
2026-10-01 17:22 1mo ago
2026-10-01 11:10 1mo ago
Apple klesla po snížení cílové ceny od Morgan Stanley
AAPL Apple
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Apple shares AAPL traded lower on Thursday after Morgan Stanley trimmed its price target on the iPhone maker, while investors also weighed growing concerns about the impact of agentic artificial intelligence on Apple’s business.

Apple stock was down about 0.8% in trading, compared with a 0.13% decline in the S&P 500.

The Nasdaq was nearly flat, down about 0.015%.

Morgan Stanley lowered its Apple price target to $355 from $360 while maintaining an Overweight rating.

The stock was trading at $330 per share on Thursday.

The brokerage said agentic AI represented both “a potential emerging risk” and an opportunity for the company.

Apple shares have gained about 30% over the past six months, leaving less room for further upside based solely on the company’s latest product launches, according to the firm.

Morgan Stanley said Apple’s product roadmap remains among the most exciting in more than a decade, but its earnings outlook changed little following the latest iPhone launch.

Morgan Stanley modestly raised its revenue estimates after Apple’s fall product launches, citing stronger iPhone production, higher Mac revenue and pricing benefits in its Services business.

However, the brokerage expects those gains to be largely offset by lower iPhone average selling prices and higher memory costs.

The firm continues to forecast earnings per share of about $10 for fiscal 2027 and close to $11 for fiscal 2028, which would put its estimates 0% to 3% above Wall Street expectations.

Morgan Stanley said the September quarter could benefit from resilient iPhone production, stronger Mac revenue, Services pricing tailwinds and tariff refunds.

The December quarter presents a more mixed picture.

The brokerage said Street estimates have not fully incorporated the staggered iPhone launch, leaving projected iPhone shipments for the quarter potentially too high.

Needham also reiterated a Hold rating on Apple on Thursday, citing competitive threats from Meta Platforms and other AI-focused companies.

Analyst Laura Martin said the biggest investment risk for Apple shareholders would be Meta or another AI-first company developing an AI-agent, hardware and monetization stack capable of disintermediating the iPhone.

Such a shift could weaken the ecosystem that has supported Apple’s valuation, according to Martin.

She noted that Meta’s projected fiscal 2026 revenue of $263 billion is roughly half of Apple’s, and said the social media company aims to narrow that gap.

Martin also pointed to the long-running competitive tension between the companies following Apple’s 2021 App Tracking Transparency changes.

Meta has previously said the privacy changes reduced its advertising revenue by billions of dollars.

Bank of America raised a similar concern earlier this week after Apple shares declined following its analysis of Meta’s Muse AI agent.

Analyst Wamsi Mohan warned that AI agents could shift online shopping activity away from Apple’s ecosystem.

Muse can browse websites, complete forms and continue tasks after users leave the application.

It has also gained access to commerce services including Shopify, Expedia and PayPal, although Amazon has blocked the agent.

The concern is not necessarily that Apple would immediately lose device sales.

Instead, Apple could retain control of the hardware while losing some of the digital activity surrounding product discovery, referrals and transactions.

Mohan also noted that Apple’s updated Siri, built around Apple Foundation Models and Private Cloud Compute, currently lacks some of Muse’s background-task capabilities and broader third-party actions.

Bank of America nevertheless maintained its Buy rating on Apple, citing its large installed base, customer trust, and privacy-focused technology.
2026-10-01 17:22 1mo ago
2026-10-01 12:40 1mo ago
Porota přiznala společnosti Apple 5,7 miliardy USD za patenty
AAPL Apple
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Apple Today

$328.48 -4.54 (-1.36%)

As of 01:22 PM Eastern

This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

$243.42▼

$345.340.33%

37.65

$340.02

Shares of Apple Inc. NASDAQ: AAPL fell 2.66% on Tuesday, Sept. 29, adding to a decline in the prior session, despite having set an intraday all-time high on Tuesday, Sept. 22. A federal jury’s $5.7 billion verdict against Apple on Friday, Sept. 25, added a fresh legal overhang, providing a reminder that even the largest companies can see their stock spooked by a single piece of legal news.

The ruling ordered the tech giant to pay more than $5.7 billion to Taction Technology after finding that Apple’s Taptic Engine infringed claims in two patents covering haptic-feedback technology used in iPhones and Apple Watches. Apple has said it will appeal. A $5.7 billion one-time payment might be material in absolute terms, but Apple has substantial financial capacity to absorb it, having generated nearly $117 billion in operating cash flow during the first nine months of fiscal 2026.

Get Apple alerts:

However, here is where the verdict gets interesting: the real threat isn't the one-time payout. It's the possibility of an ongoing royalty on every affected iPhone and Apple Watch sold going forward. That scenario would put material pressure on hardware margins over time, and it's why some are treating this verdict as more than a legal sideshow.

Why the Royalty Risk Matters More Than the VerdictThankfully for investors, Apple's scale makes the headline figure look worse than the underlying economics. The company can comfortably absorb a multibillion-dollar charge without threatening its balance sheet, buybacks, or ability to invest in new products.

A recurring royalty is different. It would affect the economics of every affected device for years rather than hitting earnings once. The market, therefore, has good reason to focus less on the Sept. 25 award and more on what Apple might ultimately have to agree to pay to keep using the technology.

Apple’s Pricing Power Still Supports the Bull CaseFor now, Apple's pricing power remains the foundation of the broader bullish thesis. The company has consistently raised prices on iPhone Pro models without losing meaningful volume, and it's done so while managing component-cost inflation and maintaining solid gross margins.

Services revenue, which has started to exceed Hardware in some quarters, provides a diversification buffer that didn't exist five years ago. Recent iPhone Pro demand indicators remain healthy, with lead times elevated in several markets—a backdrop consistent with pricing power holding up.

The bulls argue that this cash-generation capacity can absorb the $5.7 billion hit. The real constraint is whether Apple can avoid paying a recurring royalty, and here the appeal front offers a credible path forward.

A federal district court originally granted Apple summary judgment of noninfringement in 2023, but the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit vacated that ruling on Aug. 13, 2025, and sent the case back for further proceedings. A successful appeal or a settlement that avoids a significant ongoing royalty would remove much of the overhang. Under that framework, the verdict creates a window for a settlement that removes longer-term uncertainty without gutting margins.

Valuation Leaves Less Room for Legal SetbacksThe bearish argument continues to rest on valuation and execution risk, but they’ll consider the Sept. 25 verdict to be another string in their bow. When you consider how Apple's valuation continues to look stretched compared to historical levels, there’s not that much room for stumbles like this.

92nd Percentile

Moderate Buy

3.0% Upside

Healthy

Strong

1.08 Selling Shares

9.04%

See Full Analysis

If hardware margins were to be compressed by new recurring royalty payments, if the current upgrade cycles disappoint, or if component costs rise faster than pricing can offset them, the stock’s valuation could start to contract rather sharply.

Bears will also argue that Apple’s new premium devices may raise average selling prices without generating enough net-new incremental earnings growth to justify the current valuation. A legal headwind only compounds that concern when the stock is already priced at an elevated multiple.

Yet here is the critical detail—the vast majority of analysts remain bullish on Apple, and the MarketBeat consensus rating is still a Moderate Buy, even after the verdict. That consensus suggests Apple's fundamental economics are strong enough to weather this verdict without a material shift in the investment case.

A Legal Scare, Not Yet a Thesis BreakerThat said, the $5.7 billion verdict is a real risk, and the royalty question deserves close monitoring as the appeal proceeds. But Apple's pricing power, broader revenue growth, and fortress balance sheet make this a problem the company has substantial resources to address, whether through appeal, settlement, or through the kind of margin management it has proven adept at executing.

For those who are bullish on Apple over the long term, the verdict might actually be creating a window for an entry point, as it’s almost certainly not a reason to abandon the bullish thesis. That means investors comfortable with Apple’s valuation at current levels might see the recent pullback as a buying opportunity dressed up as a legal scare.

Should You Invest $1,000 in Apple Right Now?Before you consider Apple, you'll want to hear this.

MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and Apple wasn't on the list.

While Apple currently has a Moderate Buy rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.

View The Five Stocks Here

MarketBeat just released its list of the 7 hottest IPOs expected to hit Wall Street in 2026. See which companies are preparing to go public and why investors are watching closely.

Get This Free Report

Continue following MarketBeat

Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
2026-10-01 17:22 1mo ago
2026-10-01 09:30 1mo ago
Meta hlásí rekordní kapitálové výdaje na rok 2026
FB Meta Platforms
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Meta's ad machine keeps growing, but a massive capex bill just cratered free cash flow and snapped a six-quarter earnings streak. Here is whether the math actually works for doubling the stock price by 2030.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Meta (NASDAQ:META | META Price Prediction | META Price Prediction) runs the biggest ad business in the world, and it is still getting faster. Ad revenue reached $59.36 billion last quarter, up 27%, across 3.60 billion daily users.

The stock trades at $720.16. It is up only 9.37% this year and down 3.53% over 12 months. Can Meta reach $1,500 per share by 2030, about double today’s price? I think there’s a real path.

A $145 Billion Spending Bill Is Holding Meta Back The problem is spending. Meta guided 2026 capex to $130 billion to $145 billion, and second-quarter free cash flow fell to $784 million from $8.55 billion. EPS of $6.18 missed expectations by 14.42%. That ended a six-quarter run of beats. A Forbes headline summed up the mood: AI overspending fears.

The recent rally is shaky. Shares gained 25.09% over the past month and 8.25% over the past week, then dropped 4.19% today. With a beta of 1.243, Meta tends to swing more than the market. Analysts keep cutting estimates too: 45 downward revisions to 2026 EPS in 30 days, against 4 up.

Wall Street Sees 9.7% Upside. Our Model Says 29.4% The consensus target is $790.27. That’s 9.7% upside, based on 8 Strong Buys, 47 Buys, 7 Holds and 0 Sells. Our one-year forecast projects $931.99, or 29.4% upside. Bear-case estimates go as low as $792.62 and bull-case estimates as high as $1,073.84, with model confidence high at 0.9.

I think the Street is too cautious. 89% of analysts are bullish, yet their targets just clear the 52-week high. The earnings growth factor (-0.013) shows one-time costs. Strip out legal charges and severance, and operating income would have grown 9%.

Here’s What It Takes for Meta to Reach $1,500 Getting from today’s $720.16 to $1,500 would take a gain of 108.3%. Forward EPS is $31.6803, so $1,500 works out to a forward P/E of 47x. The base case already means 23x. The bold target would need 24x more.

Earnings growth closes that gap. At the consensus growth rate of 19.16%, EPS would reach about $53.60 in three years. At that level, $1,500 is only 28x. Our 2030 bull path reaches $1,560.67 by September of that year.

These catalysts are real. Advantage Plus is running at over $75 billion in annual revenue. More than 1 million businesses use Meta’s business agents every week, and Meta has a BlackRock venture for a one gigawatt data center. Zuckerberg put it this way: “AI is accelerating our core business today, powering our next generation of products, and opening the door to entirely new enterprise opportunities.”

All of that data-center capacity has to be powered, cooled, and connected by somebody, which is why the suppliers behind the hyperscaler expansion keep showing up in our free report on seven AI infrastructure stocks that aren’t chipmakers.

If capex keeps growing faster than revenue, margins could stay pressured for years.

Where Meta Trades Today Versus Its Earnings Power Meta trades at 23x forward earnings with a PEG ratio of 0.985. That looks cheap for a business growing revenue at over 20%. Shares sit between a 52-week low of $519.37 and a high of $779.82.

Over 10 years, the stock has returned 464.86%. Today’s multiple leaves room for earnings growth to do most of the work.

$1,500 Is a Stretch, But Here’s Why It’s Possible Reaching $1,500 takes a 108.3% gain. I’d call it a stretch, but a reachable one. Three things need to happen. Ad growth has to stay above 20%.

Business agents and API services have to become real revenue. And capex has to start producing free cash flow again. A long ad slowdown or large legal losses from the youth-related trials could derail it.

We’ve outlined the plan for how Meta could reach $1,500 in 2030, though gains like this shouldn’t be expected every year.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-01 17:21 1mo ago
2026-10-01 10:21 1mo ago
Tesla klesá, prodejní doporučení na Wall Street ubývají
TSLA Tesla
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Sell ratings have fallen sharply even as Tesla shares remain down 21% this year and analysts cut vehicle-delivery expectations. Summary

Tesla shares are down 21% year to date as concerns persist around its core electric-vehicle business.

Wall Street is becoming less pessimistic about Tesla Inc. (TSLA, Financials), the electric car manufacturer that is branching out into robotics and artificial intelligence, despite the fact that its stock has down 21% so far this year.

According to statistics provided in the study, sell ratings currently account for 13.1% of 61 analyst recommendations, which is their lowest percentage since April 2023 and down from 23.3% in January.

The change does not equate to widespread belief. Analysts are still hesitant to give value to Tesla's robotaxi, humanoid robot, and other AI goals before they produce significant income, as seen by the rise in hold ratings to their highest level in over two years.

This caution also applies to the main car industry. Rajat Gupta, a JPMorgan analyst, recently reduced his price objective from $445 to $415 while keeping a neutral rating.

Due to weaker-than-expected deliveries in China and the United States, he also lowered his third-quarter delivery projection from 516,000 cars to 482,000.

It makes Tesla's worth more dependent on whether companies other than electric cars can generate significant profits.

Next, investors will keep an eye on car deliveries and proof that Tesla's robotics, AI, and autonomous driving initiatives can start boosting profits.

Disclosures I/we have no positions in any stocks mentioned, and have no plans to buy any new positions in the stocks mentioned within the next 72 hours.

Click for the complete disclosure
2026-10-01 17:21 1mo ago
2026-10-01 10:27 1mo ago
Wells Fargo zvedla cílovou cenu Microsoftu z 700 na 725 USD
MSFT Microsoft
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Wells Fargo added Microsoft to its fourth-quarter Tactical Ideas list and maintained an Overweight rating. Summary

Microsoft’s new reporting structure could give investors a clearer view of consumption-based cloud revenue.

The software and cloud computing business Microsoft Corp. (MSFT, Financials) was added to Wells Fargo's Tactical Ideas list. The company cited anticipated product launches, new financial disclosures, and artificial intelligence as catalysts for the fourth quarter.

Michael Turrin, an analyst, increased his price objective from $700 to $725 while maintaining an Overweight rating. He pointed out that the price of Microsoft stock is almost 25 times its earnings.

Microsoft's proposed sector reorganization represents a significant shift. Starting with its fiscal first-quarter results, the business will reduce its reporting divisions from three to two: Agents and Infra and Devices and Consumer.

According to Wells Fargo, the updated disclosures ought give offer more insight into Azure. In order to provide a clearer picture of the underlying cloud demand, Microsoft will present Azure revenue in monetary terms while excluding non-consumption components from the statistic.

Investors may find it simpler to assess Azure growth as a result, exposing upside that was less apparent under the old reporting format.

Another motivator is Microsoft's Ignite conference in November, when Wells Fargo anticipates more information on AI models, apps, and custom silicon.

The new Azure disclosures on cloud and AI revenue growth will be the first thing investors look for in October results.

Disclosures I/we have no positions in any stocks mentioned, and have no plans to buy any new positions in the stocks mentioned within the next 72 hours.

Click for the complete disclosure
2026-10-01 17:20 1mo ago
2026-10-01 12:41 1mo ago
Nike v Číně posiluje místní tým a omezuje online prodej
NKE Nike
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
Nike Inc’s (NYSE:NKE) China turnaround is starting to look less like a marketing reset and more like a redesign of how the company operates. The sportswear giant is giving its China team more control over products, cutting thousands of online distribution points and trying to move at the speed of local rivals — just as investors wait for its Oct. 1 earnings report.

China Became A Margin ProblemThe urgency is visible in the numbers. Nike’s Greater China revenue fell to $5.85 billion in fiscal 2026, down from $7.55 billion two years earlier. Segment operating profit fell even faster, from $2.31 billion in fiscal 2024 to $1.28 billion in fiscal 2026.

Nike has also lost ground to domestic names such as Anta Sports and Li Ning as Chinese consumers increasingly gravitate toward brands that can respond faster to local sports trends and preferences. Reuters reported in July that Nike had suffered eight consecutive quarters of declining China sales before announcing its latest distribution overhaul.

That helps explain why Nike’s latest strategy is not simply "sell more shoes." The company is trying to change how those shoes are conceived, priced and presented.

Read Next

Nike Wants China to Move FasterIn July, Nike said partner-operated online storefronts in mainland China would stop selling most Nike products beginning January 2027. The company plans to concentrate digital sales on Nike.com.cn, its app and official flagship stores on Tmall, JD.com, Inc. (NASDAQ:JD) and Douyin.

Cathy Sparks, Nike’s vice president and general manager for Greater China, has also been given a bigger mandate on product development. Nike appointed its first Greater China vice president of local product creation, with the team tasked with designing, developing and making products in China for Chinese consumers.

That is the more interesting part of the turnaround.

Sparks told China Daily that Nike has doubled the size of its local product-creation team, while the company plans to launch its first apparel collection created, designed and developed entirely in China during the coming holiday season. She described the goal as getting products to consumers faster and bringing the voice of the Chinese athlete into Nike’s global product engine.

Nike is also leaning into categories where local participation is growing. Running has emerged as a particularly important growth area, while basketball, soccer and tennis remain key sports for the China business.

The Earnings Test Is NextThe strategy carries a near-term cost. Nike is removing third-party online sellers even though they account for a significant portion of China sales, and analysts expect Greater China revenue to fall 12.6% to about $1.3 billion in fiscal Q1 2027.

That makes the Oct. 1 earnings report more than another quarterly update. Investors will be looking for evidence that Nike’s China reset is beginning to improve demand, pricing and consumer engagement — particularly as the company prepares to resume longer-term guidance at its Nov. 16-17 Investor Day.

For NKE, the bigger question is whether acting more like a local brand can restore the global brand’s relevance in China — without sacrificing the scale and economics that made the market so valuable in the first place.

Read Next

Image via Shutterstock/ Roman Zaiets

© 2026 Benzinga.com. Benzinga does not provide investment advice. All rights reserved.
2026-10-01 17:20 1mo ago
2026-10-01 11:05 1mo ago
AT&T klesla kvůli konkurenci a dluhu, optické přípojky rostou
T AT&T
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways AT&T shares fell 13.9% in six months as competition, legacy declines and debt weighed on performance.T added 367,000 fiber and 279,000 fixed wireless customers in Q2, while home Internet revenues rose 27.3%.T faces $144 billion in debt and substantial capex planned in 2026, limiting financial flexibility. AT&T, Inc. (T - Free Report) has declined 13.9% in the last six months compared with the Wireless National industry’s growth of 104.6%. The stock has underperformed the Zacks Computer & Technology sector and the S&P 500’s growth during this period.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Among its peers, the company has underperformed Verizon Communications Inc. (VZ - Free Report) but outperformed T-Mobile, US, Inc. (TMUS - Free Report) . Verizon has declined 7.1%, while T-Mobile has lost 19%.

Stiff Competition, Legacy Declines and Debt Burden Are Concerns for TThe U.S. wireless market remains highly competitive, with carriers using promotions and incentives to attract and retain customers. AT&T’s postpaid phone ARPU rose in the second quarter. However, spending on promotions reduces the benefits from pricing actions to some extent. Competition is intensifying in all the verticals of the telecommunications industry. Fiber, fixed wireless and cable providers are targeting many of the same customers. Companies like Verizon are rapidly expanding their fiber infrastructure nationwide. This trend is making it harder for AT&T to monetize subscriber growth. T-Mobile is also modernizing its 5G infrastructure nationwide.

Amid this backdrop, AT&T must continue spending heavily on fiber, wireless infrastructure and spectrum to improve customer service and gain a competitive edge. However, the company had $144 billion of total debt and a net debt-to-adjusted EBITDA ratio of 2.68X at the end of the second quarter. Management expects leverage to rise to roughly 3.2X following the EchoStar transaction before moving back toward its 2.5X target over time. At the same time, AT&T plans annual capital investment of $23-$24 billion and approximately $10 billion in share repurchases during 2026. This leaves very little room for the company to absorb weak operating performance induced by market volatility and macro headwinds.

AT&T is in the process of retiring its copper-based network, which is reducing revenue from its Legacy business. In the second quarter of 2026, Legacy revenues declined 25.9% year over year, while operating income fell 45.5% to $523 million.

Fiber Expansion, Wireless Growth and Convergence Remain Key DriversAT&T is expanding its fiber footprint while combining broadband and wireless services to increase customer engagement. In the second quarter of 2026, the company added 367,000 fiber customers and 279,000 fixed wireless customers, while Advanced Home Internet revenues increased 27.3% year over year. AT&T had reached 38.6 million fiber locations and plans to exceed 40 million by the end of 2026 and 60 million by 2030.

AT&T’s convergence strategy is gaining traction. By combining wireless and home Internet services, the company is creating more cross-selling opportunities and increasing customer lifetime value. T reported that 42.5% of its advanced home Internet customers had an AT&T wireless plan, supporting the growth of bundled services.

The company continues to benefit from growth in its wireless subscriber base. It added 432,000 postpaid phone customers in the second quarter, while postpaid phone churn remained low at 0.86%. Expansion into underpenetrated customer segments, greater adoption of converged services and pricing actions are supporting this growth.

AT&T is continuing to modernize its wireless network, with the program reported as more than 60% complete in August 2026. The company is also deploying newly acquired 600 MHz spectrum to improve network capacity, coverage and reliability, including in indoor and rural locations. These investments are intended to strengthen the performance of AT&T’s wireless network and drive customer addition in the long run.

Estimate Revision of TEarnings estimates for AT&T have moved down 1% to $2.33 and 0.4% to $2.56, respectively, for fiscal 2026 and fiscal 2027, over the past 60 days.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Key Valuation Metric of TFrom a valuation standpoint, AT&T appears to be trading relatively cheaper compared to the industry and trading below its mean. Going by the price/earnings ratio, the company's shares currently trade at 9.76 forward earnings, lower than 37.1 for the industry.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

End NoteDespite AT&T’s efforts to drive customer addition through pricing actions, network upgrades and bundled offerings, stiff competition will likely force T to spend on promotion. It has significant capital requirements for fiber, wireless and spectrum to maintain its competitive edge. Elevated debt obligations make it difficult for the company to match its substantial capital requirements. However, fiber expansion, wireless subscriber growth and convergence strategy will likely offset some of the negative factors. Ongoing 5G modernization and additional spectrum should support network capacity and coverage. AI and edge computing can open up new revenue generation opportunities for the company. With a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), AT&T offers a relatively balanced outlook, suggesting that new investors should approach the stock cautiously. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-01 17:19 1mo ago
2026-10-01 11:45 1mo ago
Bank of America zvýšila dividendu na 0,32 USD
BAC Bank of America
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
Bank of America just raised its dividend again, but a razor-thin capital cushion separates the next raise from a payout freeze. Here is the precise mechanism that determines whether shareholders get another bump or watch buybacks disappear first.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Bank of America (NYSE:BAC | BAC Price Prediction) raised its quarterly common dividend to $0.32 from $0.28, declared on July 24, 2026. The annualized forward payout now stands at $1.28 per share. Second-quarter EPS was $1.21, and the bank paid $2.0B in common dividends against $9.07B of net income. Capital is the constraint.

Why Record Profits Still Hit a Capital Ceiling As a systemically important bank, Bank of America must hold common equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital above a regulatory floor. Every dollar paid out reduces that pool. Every new loan raises risk-weighted assets, which raises required capital. CFO Alastair Borthwick laid out the math during July’s earnings call:

“Tier 1 common equity grew to nearly $202 billion while our RWA increased to $1.8 trillion driven by loan growth and capital markets activity.”

“We remain in a strong position with our CET1 ratio stable at 11.2% and that remains well ahead of our 10% minimum ratio.”

That reserve is the smallest among peers. JPMorgan Chase (NYSE:JPM) reported a 14.3% CET1 ratio in Q1 2026, and Citigroup (NYSE:C) ended 2025 at 13.2%. Bank of America’s average loans rose 8% to $1.2 trillion, consuming capital peers with more slack can return.

Stress Tests Set the Payout Calendar The Fed’s annual stress test resets each bank’s buffer, and dividend increases arrive after summer results. CEO Brian Moynihan tied credit discipline to those results on the July 14, 2026 call:

“We stick to our credit knitting, so to speak. It’s been consistent. It’s been long-term. You can see it in the stress test results, again, that just got issued.”

Buybacks Take the Bigger Slice Dividends and repurchases draw from the same capital. In Q2 2026, the bank spent $6.0B on buybacks versus $2.0B on dividends. In Q1, repurchases were roughly $7.2B of $9.3B returned.

The dividend held at $0.18 through mid-2021, then stepped to $0.21, $0.22, $0.24, $0.26, $0.28 and $0.32, one raise annually since 2021. Management treats the dividend as a sticky commitment and buybacks as the flexible valve.

What Must Hold, and What Would Stall Raises Raises continue if:

Net interest income compounds. Q2 NII hit $16.00B, up 9%. Credit stays healthy. The net charge-off ratio improved to 0.47% from 0.55%. CET1 stays clear of the 10% minimum while loans grow. Raises stall if:

Rates fall. A 100 bps downward shift would reduce NII by about $2.2B. $70.3B of commercial real estate exposure goes bad. Capital rules tighten or Global Markets revenue falls. Borthwick highlighted one internal tool:

“As we continue to pay that down, that’ll free up more capital. It’ll help us on the return on tangible common equity as well.”

Our View: Steady Raises, Flexible Buybacks Bank of America will raise its dividend annually, and the jump to $0.32 signals board confidence in the stress-test outcome. The real limit is the gap between an 11.2% CET1 ratio and the 10% floor. When capital tightens, buybacks shrink first and the dividend holds. The next checkpoint is the October 14 third-quarter report.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-01 17:19 1mo ago
2026-10-01 11:20 1mo ago
JPMorganChase mění nábor techniků kvůli AI
JPM JPMorgan Chase
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Ture Armas, left, JPMorganChase’s CTO and head of Commercial Bank Lending Technology and the new leader of its Seattle Tech Center, and Kristine Baker, a JPMorganChase vice president who manages the Seattle Tech Center. (GeekWire Photo / Todd Bishop) Ture Armas has been encouraging JPMorganChase engineers, from Seattle to India, to rethink their approach to the job as AI changes how software gets built.

Armas, the new leader of the bank’s Seattle Tech Center, said in an interview that engineers will need to work more closely with the business, model its problems and communicate clearly, rather than waiting for a business analyst to hand them fully written requirements.

“Things that we in the past referred to as soft skills, they are now the hard skills,” Armas said, explaining that it’s changing how the bank hires. “You do need to interview for that.”

Lori Beer, JPMorganChase’s global chief information officer, named Armas to the Seattle role in July. He succeeded Mamtha Banerjee, who left the bank in March. Armas also continues in his day job as CTO and head of Commercial Bank Lending Technology.

How the job is changing: In his view, the traditional handoff from a business analyst, with wireframes and acceptance tests spelled out, is giving way to spec-driven development, in which engineers write the specifications that AI coding tools work from.

That puts a premium on skills such as modeling the business domain and working directly with business teams, much like the forward-deployed engineers that have become common in the AI industry. “We are moving towards that,” he said.

He gave the same advice to his teams in India on a recent visit, telling them to get embedded in the business and “fall in love with the business problem.”

Most developers at the Seattle center use GitHub Copilot, Armas said, while Anthropic’s Claude Code is in use on smaller teams.

On the bank’s July 14 earnings call, CEO Jamie Dimon said JPMorganChase has almost 1,000 AI use cases, about 50 of them significant, in areas including risk, fraud, marketing and document reading. He said the bank has “had discrete areas where we did reduce jobs by 30% or 40%,” and that “most of those people were offered jobs elsewhere.”

“We are preparing to make sure we can retrain our people,” Dimon said, predicting the change will be faster and more dramatic than past waves of automation.

A bigger footprint: The Seattle Tech Center has more than 400 people and about 50 open positions, mostly in AI, cloud and cybersecurity, said Kristine Baker, a JPMorganChase vice president who manages the Seattle Tech Center.

The team finished moving this summer into expanded space in the downtown Seattle skyscraper now called the JPMorganChase Center, formerly the Russell Investments Center. The bank occupies five floors in the building. Tech fills all of the 14th floor, the largest, with more technologists on two other floors.

The move brings the tech center back to where it started.

From left: Margaret Watson, Tracy Jacobs, Kristine Baker, Rob Muszkiewicz, Ture Armas and Kamie Robinson of JPMorganChase’s Seattle Tech Center leadership team, outside the JPMorganChase Center in downtown Seattle. (JPMorganChase Photo) JPMorganChase opened the Seattle center in 2018 on a single floor of what was then the Russell Investments Center, led by Todd Hrycenko, a security executive who joined the bank from Salesforce. A year later, with about 100 people, it signed a lease at 1201 Third Ave., the former Washington Mutual Tower across the street.

The center grew to more than 320 people by 2023 under Rao Lakkakula, and to 380 by early 2025, when Banerjee took over after Lakkakula left for Microsoft.

Site leadership: Armas said he spends about 95% of his time on his lending technology job, and he credited Baker with running the tech center day to day. The lead role rotates among senior executives, and Baker has provided continuity through the changes in leadership.

“She shepherds each one of us along,” Armas said.

Baker joined JPMorganChase in 2023 from Amazon Web Services, where she led a program to build AWS teams at new U.S. locations, after 14 years at Western Washington University. She also works with the bank’s global program of about two dozen tech centers.

Armas, whose first name is pronounced too-RAY, grew up in British Columbia and studied computer science at the University of British Columbia. He worked in New York for about 18 years before moving to Seattle in 2016 to lead technology for the bank’s commercial real estate lending business, which has deep roots in Washington Mutual’s Seattle operations.

Seattle’s talent pool: Armas cited Seattle’s depth of talent in AI, cloud and cybersecurity engineering — noting, for example, that vets from Amazon and other local tech companies have moved into senior technology roles at the bank.

Beer, the bank’s CIO, said in a July interview that Seattle is one of the key hubs for a new AI software infrastructure team to help JPMC manage AI workloads across its own data centers and outside cloud providers, with the goals of controlling costs and avoiding lock-in to any one AI vendor.

The competition for engineers has eased since the hiring rush of the pandemic years. The bank is now getting “lots of responses to every position,” Armas said.

Asked about Seattle’s JumpStart payroll tax, which other business leaders have said discourages hiring in the city, Armas said there are no plans to change course from where the bank is now, in downtown Seattle.

Tech fills all of the 14th floor of the JPMorganChase Center, the largest of the bank’s five floors in the building. (GeekWire Photo / Todd Bishop) Inside the office: The new tech floor in the JPMorganChase Center has become a draw for the rest of the bank. Armas said bankers regularly come up to the 14th floor, and when he asked some of them why, they told him the breakout room is the best in the building.

Desks on the floor aren’t assigned. They’re grouped into “neighborhoods” by line of business, including one for the bank’s AI and data organization, with lockers for personal belongings. Small rooms with doors line the floor for private calls, white noise keeps the open areas quiet, and windows look out over the city. There’s a prayer room and a mother’s room.

The game room at JPMorganChase’s Seattle Tech Center. (GeekWire Photo / Todd Bishop) A game room with a ping-pong table sits behind an easy-to-miss door. Some employees have used it for DJ sessions, strobe lights included.

What’s next: The site lead role typically rotates every couple of years. Armas, who has been part of the conversations about a Seattle tech center since he arrived in 2016, said his goal over his tenure is to connect the center’s engineers with teams across the bank and the business problems the bank needs to solve.
2026-10-01 17:19 1mo ago
2026-10-01 11:00 1mo ago
NVIDIA vykázala tržby 96,22 mld. USD, meziročně o 105,8 % více
TGT Target
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
NVIDIA just posted quarterly revenue that would have counted as a strong full year not long ago, yet the stock still trades at a fraction of what its earnings growth suggests it deserves. Something has to give, and the path…

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

The quarter NVIDIA (NASDAQ:NVDA | NVDA Price Prediction | NVDA Price Prediction) just reported would have counted as a strong full year not long ago. Revenue reached $96.22B in Q2 fiscal 2027, up 105.8% year over year. Data Center generated $89.02B, and Networking alone contributed $40.31B.

As Jensen Huang summed it up: “AI has reached its inflection point. It’s doing useful work. Its tokens are productive and profitable. Now, compute is revenue.” The stock is up 23.71% year to date, far behind that pace. So can NVIDIA hit $350 in 2027?

Why NVIDIA Shares Lag Its Own Earnings Growth Over the past year, shares gained 29.49% while quarterly net income rose 125.9%. The worries behind that gap are real. Management noted “extreme pricing conditions in memory” and expects gross margin to bottom at 71% to 72% in Q4. Supply commitments jumped to $279B.

Guidance includes no China data center compute revenue, and days sales outstanding stretched to 60 days from 45. Management even admitted that “some will call this circular financing.”

Recent gains are modest: 1.23% in a week and 5.93% in a month. With a beta of 2.217, any doubt about AI spending hits these shares harder than it hits the broader market.

Wall Street Sees 42.4% Upside. Our Model Says 17.7% The consensus target is $327.70, which implies 42.4% upside. Ratings stand at 9 Strong Buys, 48 Buys, 2 Holds and 1 Sell. The base case is $270.40 (17.68% upside), inside a range that runs from $233.53 to $315.21, with high confidence of 0.9.

Mega-cap muting holds the earnings growth contribution to just 0.03. The analysts, who are 95% bullish, still lag on the longer horizon in my view. The fiscal 2028 EPS estimate climbed from $13.1277 to $15.6826 in 30 days, with 42 upward revisions and zero cuts.

What It Takes for NVIDIA to Reach $350 To get to $350 from today’s price of $230.18 would require a gain of 52.1%.

With forward EPS of $13.0579, a price of $350 implies a forward P/E of 27x. That sits below the 33x implied multiple in our valuation model. Measured against today’s 18x, the rerating needed is 9.2 turns.

I think that rerating is possible. Earnings growth also works in the stock’s favor. Management expects revenue to grow approximately 70% in fiscal 2028, even with supply constraints. At $350, the stock trades at just 22x fiscal 2028 consensus EPS.

Vera Rubin began production shipments in August, and AWS is deploying an additional 2 million GPUs. The board just expanded the buyback into the largest in history, and CNBC reads that as a sign the stock is too cheap for Huang to resist (CNBC; The New York Times). Huang says “demand is accelerating.”

If AI capital spending slows down, the $279B in supply commitments could become a burden.

Where NVIDIA Trades Today Versus Its Earnings Power At 18x forward earnings, NVIDIA trades at a modest multiple for a company growing revenue at triple digits. Shares sit near the top of their 52-week range of $163.90 to $236.

Over 10 years, the stock has returned 13,592.4%. The current multiple prices in doubt that the earnings trend keeps contradicting.

Is $350 Realistic? My Verdict Hitting $350 requires a 52.1% gain. I call it a stretch that can be reached.

Three things need to go right: Vera Rubin launches on schedule, gross margins recover after the Q4 low, and fiscal 2028 estimates keep rising. A sharp decline in hyperscaler spending would ruin the thesis.

All of that capex has to be powered, cooled, and networked by somebody, and we covered seven of those suppliers in a free AI infrastructure report. Returns at this level shouldn’t be expected every year, but we’ve outlined the blueprint for how NVIDIA could reach $350 in 2027.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-01 17:18 1mo ago
2026-10-01 12:00 1mo ago
DTE dokončila solární park Cold Creek pro Ford
F Ford Motor Company
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Park funded by Ford Motor Company's enrollment in DTE's voluntary renewables program, MIGreenPower, in support of the company's 100% renewable energy goal

, /PRNewswire/ -- DTE Energy, the state's largest producer of and investor in renewable energy, has completed construction on the 100-megawatt Cold Creek Solar Park near Coldwater, MI. This park is a key milestone toward Ford Motor Company's decarbonization goals.

Ford agreed to purchase up to 650 megawatts of renewable energy through DTE's CleanVision MIGreenPower program, which allows homes and businesses to attribute their energy use to clean, Michigan-made renewable power. By the end of 2027, every Ford vehicle manufactured in Michigan will be assembled with the equivalent of 100% carbon-free electricity.

"Cold Creek Solar Park represents more than a new renewable energy project. It reflects what's possible when customers and energy providers work together to accelerate Michigan's clean energy future," said Matt Paul, president and chief operating officer, DTE Electric. "Through MIGreenPower, we're helping companies like Ford achieve their sustainability goals while building the renewable energy infrastructure that will power generations to come."

DTE's MIGreenPower program is among the largest voluntary renewable energy programs in the country. MIGreenPower is accelerating the development of Michigan-based renewable energy projects like Cold Creek Solar, bringing more clean energy to the grid while generating tax revenue for host communities, creating local jobs and helping customers such as Ford meet their sustainability goals.

"Cold Creek Solar Park is now delivering on the promise we made when we broke ground on this project — clean, reliable energy for our Michigan operations and for the communities where we build our vehicles," said Amir Mirshahi, director of Energy Infrastructure & Engineering at Ford. "Projects like this strengthen the resiliency of the grid that our plants, our employees and our neighbors all depend on. Investments like Cold Creek are about more than meeting our own sustainability goals — they're about being a good neighbor and a strong partner to the communities that support us."

DTE currently has 20 wind parks and 36 solar parks across Michigan, which together generate enough clean energy to power nearly 1 million homes. These projects, including those supported by MIGreenPower, are key to meeting the State of Michigan's target of 60% renewable energy by 2035 and DTE's ultimate goal of net zero carbon emissions.

For more information on DTE's MIGreenPower program, please visit www.migreenpower.com. 

About Ford Motor Company
Ford Motor Company (NYSE: F) is a global company based in Dearborn, Michigan, that is committed to helping build a better world, where every person is free to move and pursue their dreams. The company's Ford+ plan for growth and value creation combines existing strengths, new capabilities and always-on relationships with customers to enrich experiences for and deepen the loyalty of those customers. Ford develops and delivers innovative, must-have Ford trucks, sport utility vehicles, commercial vans and cars and Lincoln luxury vehicles, as well as connected services. Additionally, Ford is establishing leadership positions in mobility solutions, including self-driving technology, and provides financial services through Ford Motor Credit Company. Ford employs about 182,000 people worldwide. More information about the company, its products and Ford Credit is available at corporate.ford.com.

About DTE Energy
DTE Energy (NYSE: DTE) is a Detroit-based diversified energy company involved in the development and management of energy-related businesses and services nationwide. Its operating units include an electric company serving 2.3 million customers in Southeast Michigan and a natural gas company serving 1.4 million customers across Michigan. The DTE portfolio also includes energy businesses focused on custom energy solutions, renewable energy generation, and energy marketing and trading. DTE has continued to accelerate its carbon reduction goals to meet aggressive targets and is committed to serving with its energy through volunteerism, education and employment initiatives, philanthropy, emission reductions and economic progress. Information about DTE is available at dteenergy.com, empoweringmichigan.com, x.com/DTE_Energy and facebook.com/dteenergy.

SOURCE DTE Energy
2026-10-01 17:18 1mo ago
2026-10-01 11:31 1mo ago
GM prodala méně vozů, prodej elektromobilů prudce klesl
GM General Motors
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
General Motors on Thursday reported a year-over-year sales decline of 5.5%, with 670,974 new vehicles sold during the third quarter.

GM's sales of all-electric vehicles are down across the board, as enthusiasm for EVs wanes. EV demand spiked last year ahead of the Trump administration ending up to $7,500 in federal incentives for consumers to purchase an electric vehicle. During the same period last year, GM reported record sales of its electric vehicles.

Against those comparisons, EVs this year saw dramatic drops, with the Equinox EV down 92.4% during the most recent quarter, at 1,905 vehicles sold. The Blazer EV was down 84.4% and Hummer EV sales fell 72.9%.

The report comes after Cox Automotive said last week that new vehicle sales have been stronger than expected this year and raised its 2026 forecast by roughly 2%, to 16.1 million units.

Hybrid vehicle sales are expected to capture a growing market share of car sales, as inflated gas prices pressure consumers.

Despite offering a broad EV lineup, the Detroit automaker only offers one hybrid vehicle, a Corvette. Experts expect GM's weakness in the sector to impact its overall sales.

Hybrids assisted other automakers in outperforming GM in third-quarter sales.

Toyota Motor reported that its EV and hybrid vehicles made up over 57% of the Japanese automaker's sales this quarter.

Toyota said sales were up 0.6% for the most recent quarter, with 633,223 vehicles sold. Sales of its electrified vehicles, which include hybrids, were up 28.5%, with 363,367 units sold.

That helped Toyota continue to narrow its gap with U.S. sales leader GM, which is now less than 136,000 units. That compares to a full-year gap of roughly 335,000 units last year.

Cox Automotive earlier this year said if such sales trends continue, Toyota could once again overtake GM to become the U.S. sales leader in the coming years.

Honda Motor, which also offers several hybrids and leads major automakers in fuel economy in the U.S., reported a 9.3% increase in U.S. third-quarter sales. Its hybrid sales were a record of more than 106,000 units during the quarter.

"We've got really high demand for hybrids," Lance Woelfer, head of American Honda Motor's U.S. sales, told CNBC. "We're finding more and more consumers are figuring out hybrids meet their needs."

High fuel prices, with an AAA national average of $4.41, were also expected to impact sales of big trucks and SUVs, sectors that GM relies on. GM's full-size pickups were relatively flat.

Each of the automaker's brands are down so far year-to-date, led by a 25% decline in Cadillac.

GM's lower-cost vehicles are a bright spot for the company as consumers face high inflation. The Chevrolet Trailblazer was up 51% for the third quarter, while sales of Buick Envista were up 18.4% and Chevrolet Trax up 16.3%.

Despite falling sales, President of GM North American Duncan Aldred remained optimistic.

"Our business is performing very well, the launch of our next-generation full-size pickup trucks is on track, and we are making investments in new vehicles, innovative technologies, and our U.S. manufacturing footprint to drive our next phase of growth," Aldred said in a statement.

General Motors last month announced additional details about its new V-8 engines for its pickup trucks, as it attempts to maintain leadership in truck sales.
2026-10-01 17:18 1mo ago
2026-10-01 11:05 1mo ago
Goldman Sachs zvyšuje čtvrtletní dividendu na 5 USD
GS Goldman Sachs
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Goldman Sachs just handed shareholders a bigger quarterly check for the second time this year, but the real question is whether the earnings surge and capital cushion that made it possible can hold long enough to justify expecting another raise.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Goldman Sachs (NYSE:GS | GS Price Prediction) shareholders who held through the ex-dividend date just collected a larger quarterly check. The investment bank paid $5.00 per share on September 29, 2026, up from the $4.50 per share it paid in June. That step-up represented an 11% increase over the prior quarterly rate.

The payment was declared on July 13, 2026, and the ex-dividend date was September 1, 2026. Investors who owned shares before that date qualified for the payout. Anyone who bought on or after September 1 missed this one and will need to wait for the next declaration.

Dividend Scorecard: A $20 Forward Rate After Back-to-Back Raises The latest raise brings Goldman’s annualized forward dividend rate to $20.00 per share. Over the trailing 12 months, shareholders collected $18.00 per share. The gap between those two figures shows how quickly the payout has climbed in 2026.

Metric Value Latest quarterly dividend $5.00 Prior quarterly dividend $4.50 Trailing 12-month dividends $18.00 Annualized forward rate $20.00 Share price $888.00 Dividend yield 1.4% A yield under 2% is modest by income-screen standards. Goldman’s appeal for income investors rests on how fast the payout grows. The stock has also pulled back 15.4% over the past month, which pushes the yield higher for new buyers. Shares remain up 1.2% year to date and 13.2% over the past year, and they trade at roughly 14 times trailing earnings and 13 times forward earnings.

Safety Check: Earnings Coverage Leads the Verdict Earnings coverage offers the best read on whether a dividend can last, and Goldman’s is wide. Trailing diluted earnings per share stand at $65.88, compared with $18.00 in dividends paid per share over the same stretch. Profits comfortably exceed the payout.

Quarterly figures show similar coverage. In the quarter ended June 30, Goldman earned $6.628 billion in net income and paid $1.36 billion in common dividends. In the March quarter, net income was $5.63 billion against $1.38 billion in dividends.

Second-quarter results exceeded forecasts. Diluted EPS came in at $20.98, beating the $14.54 consensus estimate, and net revenues of $20.34 billion topped expectations of $16.40 billion. That marked Goldman’s fifth consecutive EPS beat, and net income rose 78.03% year over year.

Why Cash Flow Looks Messy at a Bank Income investors used to judging dividends by free cash flow should read Goldman’s cash flow statement with care. At a trading-heavy bank, operating cash flow moves with the size of trading inventories and client balances, so it rarely tracks profitability. Goldman reported annual operating cash flow of −$45.154 billion in 2025, while earning $17.176 billion in net income and paying $5.277 billion in common dividends. Quarterly operating cash flow turned from −$31.868 billion in the March quarter to $6.105 billion in the June quarter, when capital expenditures totaled $502 million.

Those swings reflect balance sheet activity. For a bank, earnings and regulatory capital give the best read on payout safety.

Capital Cushion Gives the Dividend Room Regulators require large banks to hold a minimum layer of high-quality capital, measured by the common equity tier 1 (CET1) ratio. Goldman ended the second quarter with a CET1 ratio of 12.9%, against a current requirement of 11.4%, leaving a margin of 150 basis points. Its stress capital buffer of 3.4% is effective through September 2027.

Chief Financial Officer Denis Coleman laid out the priority order on the July 14 earnings call: “Our capital management priorities remain unchanged, which are to invest in our business at attractive returns, sustainably grow our dividend, and return excess capital to shareholders through buybacks.”

Buybacks remain substantial alongside the dividend. Goldman returned $6.38 billion to shareholders in the first quarter and $5.36 billion in the second, when it bought back 4.1 million shares at an average cost of $984.57. Common shares outstanding fell from 317.6 million at the end of 2025 to 304.9 million at the end of June. A shrinking share count makes each future per-share raise easier to fund.

Track Record Points Firmly Upward The per-share payout has climbed twice in 2026 alone. Goldman paid $4.00 in December 2025, raised the quarterly rate to $4.50 in January (a 12.5% increase), and lifted it again to $5.00 with the July 2026 declaration.

Total common dividends paid also rose almost every year, from $1.81 billion in 2018 to $5.277 billion in 2025. Chair and CEO David Solomon put the growth in context during the July call: “In line with our priority to sustainably grow our dividend, we recently announced an increase in our quarterly dividend to $5 a share, representing a 25% increase versus a year ago and a 150% increase over the last five years.”

Recent momentum, including two raises in 2026, offers the best gauge of Goldman’s dividend growth. (For holders who want that growth to fund a lifetime of income without ever selling the shares, we built a free dividend ladder guide that walks through the structure.)

What Income Investors Should Watch Next Three items matter most for the next payout:

First, the third-quarter earnings report will show whether the dealmaking surge holds up; Solomon described a growing advisory backlog and expects the “flywheel of activity” to continue. Second, the CET1 margin should stay well above the 11.4% requirement. Third, management cited trade and tariff policy, Middle East conflict, and market volatility as risks, and any of those could cool trading and banking revenue. Investors will also see more talk about leadership. Fortune on Thursday described media speculation about a change at the top of Goldman as misleading gossip. The dividend policy rests on a capital framework that management has consistently reiterated, so the payout path depends more on earnings and capital than on headlines.

Goldman’s dividend is well covered, backed by a capital buffer above regulatory minimums, and growing at a steady pace. The recent pullback in the share price has lifted the yield modestly for investors focused on dividend growth. For income holders, the $5.00 check that just arrived looks like a base for future raises, provided earnings keep pace.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-01 17:18 1mo ago
2026-10-01 10:48 1mo ago
McDonald's míří k osmému týdennímu poklesu
MCD McDonald's
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
McDonald's is on pace for an eighth consecutive weekly decline, its longest such streak since the aftermath of the dot-com boom. Summary

Shares are down about 24% in 2026 as U.S. same-store sales and management’s cautious outlook weigh on sentiment.

The multinational operator of fast-food restaurants, McDonald's Corp. (MCD, Financials), is on the verge of an eighth consecutive weekly fall as investors wonder if its new approach will spur growth without unduly straining short-term cash flow.

Shares have dropped almost 24% this year and were trading at about $232 on Thursday morning. Over the previous five years, the stock had similarly decreased by around 5%.

Although CEO Chris Kempczinski's cautious outlook and weak U.S. same-store sales have contributed to the decrease, the recently revealed NEXT plan has raised more concerns.

Through 2036, McDonald's intends to help franchisees with $8.5 billion. The initiative necessitates large upfront financial investments, and the company's projected profit objectives go all the way until 2030.

Investors face a challenging trade-off as a result of this timing: McDonald's is investing to fortify its restaurant network, but the financial benefits could not be apparent for years.

The losing run will reach almost two months if equities conclude the week lower.

Next, investors will keep an eye on U.S. same-store sales, NEXT cash spending, and proof that the program will provide the 2030 margin increase.

Disclosures I/we have no positions in any stocks mentioned, and have no plans to buy any new positions in the stocks mentioned within the next 72 hours.

Click for the complete disclosure
2026-10-01 17:17 1mo ago
2026-10-01 10:50 1mo ago
Intel roste díky AI, marže však zůstávají pod tlakem
INTC Intel
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways INTC surged 222.3% in the past year, supported by AI products and improved manufacturing execution.Intel is ramping 18A-based Panther Lake and Wildcat Lake products while increasing wafer output.INTC faces margin pressure from higher costs, pricing competition, export curbs and soft China demand. Intel Corporation (INTC - Free Report) has gained a stellar 222.3% over the past year compared with the industry’s growth of 28%, outperforming peers like NVIDIA Corporation (NVDA - Free Report) , but lagging Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (AMD - Free Report) . While NVIDIA stock is up 20.9%, Advanced Micro has gained 260.4% over this period. 

One-Year INTC Stock Price Performance

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

What is Fueling INTC’s Growth Engine?Intel is emphasizing the diligent execution of operational goals to establish itself as a leading foundry. The company has unveiled Intel Core Ultra featuring the neural processing unit, which enables power-efficient AI acceleration with 2.5x better power efficiency than the previous generation. With superior graphics processing unit (GPU) and CPU capabilities, it is capable of speeding up AI solutions. The company also introduced the new vPro platform with the Intel Core Ultra processor that delivers enhanced power efficiency. With dedicated AI acceleration capability spread across the central processing unit, GPU and the new neural processing unit, it will unlock an endless new wave of AI experiences across all apps.

The proliferation of generative AI applications is driving significant investments in data center infrastructure. Although GPUs remain at the center of AI computing, CPUs continue to play an important role in supporting AI workloads. This is creating incremental opportunities for Intel’s Xeon portfolio. The momentum is encouraging as AI-related infrastructure spending is likely to remain healthy, providing Intel with an opportunity to capitalize on rising compute requirements.

Intel's innovative AI solutions are set to benefit the broader semiconductor ecosystem by driving down costs, improving performance and fostering an open, scalable AI environment. The company is ramping Panther Lake and Wildcat Lake products based on its advanced 18A process technology. Increasing adoption of these products, coupled with an eventual enterprise PC refresh cycle, should support the client business over the long run. The company is also expanding its presence in edge computing and physical AI applications, including robotics. These emerging markets could broaden Intel’s addressable opportunity beyond traditional PCs.

Improved Manufacturing Execution Lends SupportImproving manufacturing execution is another positive for Intel. Demand for its products remains strong, with supply constraints limiting the company’s ability to fully satisfy customer requirements. The company is increasing wafer output across Intel 7, Intel 3 and Intel 18A to address the demand. Improving yields and cycle times are helping boost production while lowering manufacturing costs.

The progress of Intel 18A is particularly encouraging. Output from the process exceeded the company’s internal target during the second quarter of 2026 and increased sharply on a sequential basis. Intel’s ability to consistently execute on advanced process nodes remains crucial to its turnaround. Better manufacturing execution should strengthen the competitiveness of its product portfolio while supporting gross-margin expansion over time.

Estimate RevisionEarnings estimates for Intel for 2026 have moved up 123.9% in the past year to $1.50, and the same for 2027 has increased 50.8% to $1.96. The positive estimate revision depicts bullish sentiment for the stock.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Margin Woes Hurt INTCDespite the uptrend, Intel has been facing challenges due to the disruptive rise of over-the-top service providers in this dynamic industry. This has affected its margins. Price-sensitive competition for customer retention in the core business is expected to intensify in the coming days. An accelerated ramp-up of AI PCs has significantly hurt Intel’s short-term margins, as it shifted production to its high-volume facility in Ireland, where wafer costs are typically higher. Higher charges from non-core businesses, unused capacity and an unfavorable product mix adversely impacted margins. Competitive pricing pressure from rivals has further dented its profitability.  

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Bitter U.S.-China Trade Relations Dent Top-Line GrowthChina accounted for more than 24% of Intel's total revenues in 2025, making it the company's second-largest market after the United States. However, China’s purported move to replace U.S.-made chips with domestic alternatives significantly affected INTC’s revenue prospects. The directive to phase out foreign chips from key telecom networks by 2027 underscores Beijing's accelerating efforts to reduce reliance on Western technology amid escalating U.S.-China trade and tariff tensions.

As Washington tightens restrictions on high-tech exports to China, Beijing has intensified its push for self-sufficiency in critical industries. This shift poses a dual challenge for Intel, as it faces potential market restrictions and increased competition from domestic chipmakers. In addition, weaker spending across consumer and enterprise markets, especially in China, resulted in elevated customer inventory levels.

End NoteIntel's innovative AI solutions hold immense promise for the broader semiconductor ecosystem. By addressing the challenges of scalability, performance and interoperability, it is paving the way for widespread AI adoption across enterprises worldwide. Management is focusing on simplifying parts of its portfolio to unlock efficiencies and create value. Significant capital infusion to revive its lost glory is likely to spur growth. All these efforts appear to resonate well, as exhibited by an uptrend in the stock price performance and rising earnings estimates.

However, margin woes amid strict export restrictions, unfavorable product mix and elevated customer inventory levels weigh on its bottom line. With a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), Intel appears to be treading in the middle of the road, and investors could be better off if they exercise caution and stay invested for long-term gains. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-01 17:15 1mo ago
2026-10-01 09:00 1mo ago
Flare zpřístupnil soukromá institucionální data on-chain
FLR Flare SGB Songbird
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
Flare has launched Flare Confidential Compute (FCC) on Songbird, introducing infrastructure that allows smart contracts to use sensitive institutional data without publishing the underlying information onchain. The system processes private inputs inside a Trusted Execution Environment (TEE) and returns a signed result that smart contracts can independently verify.

The launch addresses a major limitation for bringing traditional financial activity onchain. Institutional information such as reserve balances, fund NAVs, collateral positions, credit information and compliance records often cannot be made public, even when blockchain applications need to verify facts derived from that data.

FCC is designed to bridge that gap. Instead of exposing the raw information, confidential data is processed privately and only the resulting conclusion is published. For example, a smart contract could verify that an asset meets a required collateral threshold without seeing the institution’s actual balances.

The first real-world application is already live with Hex Trust’s USDX stablecoin. FCC combines public reserve information with restricted cash reserve data and compares the total against USDX supply. It then produces a signed result confirming whether USDX is backed 1:1 or better, while keeping the actual private reserve balances confidential. 

The technology could extend well beyond stablecoins. Flare points to potential applications including tokenized funds that calculate verifiable NAVs from undisclosed holdings, lending protocols that combine public prices with private collateral information, and credit or compliance systems that need to verify a conclusion without revealing sensitive records. 

FCC is initially available on Songbird, Flare’s canary network, with a separate deployment on Flare planned to follow.

AUTHOR

Simeon is a detail-driven editor who sharpens every piece with clarity and precision, ensuring clean, consistent, and professional content throughout.
2026-10-01 17:15 1mo ago
2026-10-01 11:05 1mo ago
Chevron díky robotice ušetřil přes 92 milionů USD
CVX Chevron
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
Key Takeaways Chevron says robotic tank inspections saved over $25M and about 43,000 work hours since 2024.Robotic tank cleaning delivered more than $6M in savings and cut roughly 28,000 work hours.Chevron reports robotics efforts saved over $92M and eliminated more than 143,000 at-risk hours. Chevron Corporation (CVX - Free Report) is taking robotics further into field operations as part of a broader effort to improve safety, efficiency and data quality. Chevron says robots and remotely operated tools are now supporting tank inspections, cleaning, plant walkabouts and remote monitoring, reducing the need for employees to enter confined or otherwise hazardous areas. Its latest Form 10-Q does not separately quantify robotics benefits, but identifies technology-enabled productivity as one contributor to the company’s broader cost-reduction program and evolving operating model across its global businesses over the longer term.

Tank operations show how the strategy is producing tangible results. Chevron says robotic tank inspections have saved more than $25 million and about 43,000 work hours since 2024, while robotic cleaning has generated more than $6 million in savings and reduced roughly 28,000 hours. Submersible inspection robots can examine tank bottoms without fully draining and venting the equipment, which can limit downtime and improve data quality. Chevron has deployed such systems at multiple U.S. facilities, including its El Segundo refinery in California, where the technology supports safer maintenance work and inspections.

Chevron is also extending robotics beyond tanks. Drones are used for visual and thermal inspections and emissions detection, while the company is developing autonomous “drone-in-a-box” systems to reduce field visits. Its Spot robots can patrol facilities, inspect equipment and collect images that help maintenance teams flag potential issues earlier. Across robotics initiatives, Chevron reported more than $92 million in savings and over 143,000 at-risk hours eliminated since 2024, underscoring how automation can support reliability and efficiency while keeping workers farther from hazardous tasks across a wider operating footprint over time.

To deepen the robotics discussion, it is useful to look at how other global energy majors are deploying similar technologies. Shell plc (SHEL - Free Report) and TotalEnergies SE (TTE - Free Report) are also using autonomous systems to improve inspection work, reduce human exposure to hazardous environments and strengthen operational monitoring. Their efforts show that robotics is becoming a broader industry tool rather than a Chevron-specific initiative. 

Currently, Chevron carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

Peer MovesShell is expanding robotics across energy facilities to improve inspection quality and reduce worker exposure to hazardous environments. Shell uses land, subsea and aerial systems, including Sensabot and ExR-1, to support gas detection, equipment monitoring and remote data collection. By combining robotics with advanced imaging and sensing technologies, Shell is building a more automated inspection framework aimed at strengthening safety, reliability and operational consistency.

TotalEnergies is advancing robotics through its ARGOS program, which focuses on autonomous inspection across complex industrial sites. TotalEnergies uses robotic systems to detect gas leaks, monitor temperatures, collect operating data and generate 3D maps while navigating difficult environments. Through trials in locations including the North Sea and Angola, TotalEnergies is moving toward broader remote oversight, autonomous monitoring and integrated robotic operations.
2026-10-01 17:13 1mo ago
2026-10-01 11:02 1mo ago
AT&T, T-Mobile a Verizon jmenují Rotha do čela satelitního podniku
TMUS T-Mobile
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
AT&T (T.N), T-Mobile (TMUS.O) and Verizon (VZ.N) have appointed wireless industry veteran Paul Roth as interim chief executive of their new ​joint venture aimed at expanding satellite-enabled mobile coverage, the companies said on ‌Thursday.

The largest U.S. wireless companies said the venture -- first announced in May -- seeks to expand coverage in underserved areas across the U.S and end nearly all dead zones without mobile ​service. The plan also aims to ensure redundant connectivity during natural disasters ​and improved network performance using so-called "direct to device" satellite technology.

Some ⁠analysts also suggest the joint venture could be defensive, citing Elon Musk's SpaceX.

​SpaceX's (SPCX.O) ambition to build a full-fledged mobile service rattled investors in the U.S. wireless ​sector after the company in August outlined plans that could eventually pit Starlink against the three major U.S. telecoms.

SpaceX acquired 65 megahertz of wireless spectrum from EchoStar (ECHO.O) for $19.6 billion through ​two deals announced last year, giving Starlink airwaves to expand into mobile services.

​SpaceX President Gwynne Shotwell said in August the company will build the infrastructure needed to make ‌Starlink "a ⁠true mobile service" and expects to win "quite a few" customers from the Big Three wireless carriers.

AT&T, Verizon and T-Mobile have invested hundreds of billions of dollars over three decades to acquire spectrum licenses, build their networks, and attract and retain ​customers.

FCC Chair Brendan ​Carr told Reuters ⁠earlier this year Starlink will have the ability on its own or in partnership with traditional carriers to address the dead ​zones.

The FCC on Wednesday moved to release more spectrum ​to boost ⁠in-home satellite broadband.

"Making next-gen satellite broadband faster and more reliable will not only benefit current subscribers, but also enhance competition for all consumers -- putting downward pressure on prices ⁠in ​the home-internet marketplace," Carr said.

Under its partnership with ​T-Mobile, SpaceX uses Starlink satellites to provide direct-to-cell connectivity for compatible smartphones outside traditional cell coverage.