Live financial news intelligence

Track market-moving stories before they get noisy

Real-time pulse of financial headlines curated from 5 premium feeds.

Latest market signal Czech
Coverage 254,296 Raw stories ingested 39,576 rewritten in CS_CZ • 1 to rewrite (last 7 days).
Agents 7 Live Pipeline agents
  • FMP Stock News Fetch every minute running now
  • FMP Forex News Fetch every 5 min 5m ago
  • CoinGecko News Fetch every 5 min 5m ago
  • FIO Stock News Fetch every 10 min 1m ago
  • Patria Stock News Fetch every 10 min 1m ago
  • Editorial rewrite Rewrite every minute 1m ago
  • Asset sync Assets every 1 hour 27m ago

Latest coverage

Market News Feed

Scan headlines quickly, then expand any story for source context.

View
Language
Relevance
Details Date Content Source Relevance
2026-10-05 14:21 27d ago
2026-10-05 08:00 28d ago
Mastercard bude celosvětově prodávat AI služby společnosti Rezolve Ai
MA MasterCard
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
NEW YORK, Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Rezolve Ai (NASDAQ: RZLV), a global leader in AI-powered commerce and engagement, today announced a worldwide reseller agreement with Mastercard, establishing a new distribution channel for Rezolve Ai’s technology as businesses prepare for the next generation of AI-driven commerce.

Under the agreement, Mastercard is authorized to market, offer and sell subscriptions to Rezolve Ai’s software and SaaS services worldwide on a non-exclusive basis. The arrangement provides a commercial framework for bringing Rezolve Ai’s capabilities to Mastercard customers with Mastercard leading coordination of the sales process and contracting directly with resale customers.

The agreement covers capabilities spanning conversational commerce, intelligent search and product discovery, catalogue enrichment, personalization, recommendations and cart and checkout orchestration. Together, these technologies help businesses connect customer intent with relevant products and support shopping journeys from discovery through checkout handoff.

Daniel M. Wagner, Founder, Chairman and CEO of Rezolve Ai, said:
“This agreement gives Rezolve Ai a powerful new engine for international growth. Mastercard can market and sell our technology worldwide, with a defined commercial framework for turning customer opportunities into deployments and subscription revenues.

“As AI agents change how people shop, merchants need technology that understands their products, represents them accurately and helps turn demand into purchases. Rezolve Ai provides that intelligence.

“We are building Rezolve Ai to become essential infrastructure for agentic commerce. This agreement is a major step in taking our technology to market at scale.”

A worldwide distribution framework
The reseller agreement provides for coordinated sales activity, including joint customer evaluations, presentations, proposals and product demonstrations, supported by Rezolve Ai’s technical expertise.

For Rezolve Ai, the arrangement creates an opportunity to extend its commercial reach through Mastercard-led customer relationships. Individual deployments, including the selected capabilities, geography and commercial terms, will be agreed through separate statements of work.

Technology for the next generation of commerce
As shopping becomes increasingly conversational and agent-driven, businesses need systems that can interpret customer requests, organize and enrich product information, personalize recommendations and coordinate the steps towards purchase.

Rezolve Ai’s technology addresses these requirements across the merchant experience. The agreement also encompasses policy controls, governance and analytics capabilities designed to support deployment within customer-defined operating requirements.

“The opportunity is to make AI-powered commerce work for businesses at scale,” Wagner added. “We believe combining our commerce intelligence with this new worldwide distribution channel can help accelerate adoption and establish Rezolve Ai at the center of that transformation.”

About Rezolve Ai

Rezolve Ai is a global leader in AI-powered commerce and engagement. Its technology helps retailers, brands, financial institutions and commerce platforms create intelligent, personalized customer experiences across search, discovery, engagement and transaction journeys.

Rezolve Ai’s platform is designed to connect consumers, merchants, banks and payment providers through intelligent commerce infrastructure that makes customer interactions more relevant, measurable and valuable. Through its AI-powered commerce capabilities and Reward’s financial engagement platform, Rezolve Ai is building the infrastructure for the next generation of personalized and agentic commerce.

Media Contact
Urmee Khan
Global Head of Communications
[email protected]
+44 7576 094 040

Forward-Looking Statements
This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of applicable securities laws, including statements regarding the expected benefits of Rezolve Ai’s worldwide reseller agreement with Mastercard, potential customer opportunities, international expansion, adoption of the Company’s technology, growth in software and SaaS subscription revenues, and the development of agentic commerce.

These statements reflect management’s current expectations and assumptions and are subject to risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially. These include the parties’ ability to convert sales opportunities into signed statements of work and deployments; the timing and extent of customer adoption; demand for the Company’s solutions; competition; technological and regulatory developments; and other risks described in the Company’s filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission. The reseller agreement does not guarantee customer orders, minimum purchase volumes or revenues.

Forward-looking statements speak only as of the date of this release. Rezolve Ai undertakes no obligation to update them, except as required by law.
2026-10-05 14:21 27d ago
2026-10-05 08:51 28d ago
Johnson & Johnson zvyšuje dividendu již 64 let
JNJ Johnson & Johnson
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
When considering defensive dividend stocks, the healthcare sector is a great place to look. After all, even during a recession, people need medicine and surgery, and there's always a need for medical breakthroughs.

However, among stocks in the recession-resistant healthcare sector, one in particular stands out as a blue chip dividend to buy and hold for the long run: Johnson & Johnson (JNJ -0.41%).

Image source: Getty Images.

A growth-focused stalwart among Dividend Kings For 64 consecutive years, Johnson & Johnson has raised its quarterly cash dividend. This long track record of dividend growth places it in the Dividend Kings category, or stocks with at least 50 years of consecutive annual dividend growth.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

80/100

Today's Change

(

-0.41

%) $

-1.05

Current Price

$

254.99

With this strong dedication to growing the dividend, it's no surprise that Johnson & Johnson is just as diligent on operational growth. By jettisoning slower-growing businesses and pivoting toward faster-growing segments of healthcare, such as hematology, the company can sustain the revenue and earnings growth necessary to both implement dividend increases and maintain the stock's valuation of around 21 times forward earnings.

Well positioned to generate solid total returns When it comes to total returns, or the combination of price appreciation and cash returns from dividends, the ingredients are in place with Johnson & Johnson. Beyond the healthcare industry's recession-resistant dynamics, there are cold, hard numbers that support dividend sustainability.

For one, based on analyst estimates calling for 2026 earnings of $11.08 per shareand forward annual dividends of $5.36 per share, shares trade at a forward payout ratio of under 50%, a level most consider sustainable. Second, J&J's historic dividend growth, plus the size of the dividend itself, has been fairly modest. The stock has a 2.1% forward yield, with annual payout growth in the mid-single-digits .

While perhaps not the most exciting combination, J&J's modest yield, long track record of dividend growth, and focus on overall operational growth all point to solid total returns over a long time frame.
2026-10-05 14:20 27d ago
2026-10-05 08:30 28d ago
GM nabídne v USA hybridní vozy
GM General Motors
FMP Stock News 95
Original source text
DETROIT — General Motors plans to introduce hybrid models into its U.S. lineup as sales of the vehicles continue to grow amid inflated gas prices and a pullback in all-electric cars.

Mike Anderson, GM's vice president of propulsion engineering, reconfirmed the automaker's hybrid plans, but declined to discuss timing for such vehicles, which had previously been expected as soon as next year.

"It's fair to say that [hybrids are] part of the plan," Anderson, a 35-year GM veteran, told CNBC during an interview. "We're not tone deaf to our customers. We know what they want and we want to give that to them as quickly as we can."

GM has largely been absent from the hybrid market this decade, instead using its resources to go "all-in" on all-electric vehicles. But amid lackluster EV demand, industry deregulation and increased hybrid popularity, Anderson said the company needs to meet customer demand wherever it may be.

"Our long-term vision is an all-electric future. That's our goal," Anderson said. "That's the end state, but it's going to be a journey that involves technology diversity."

GM CEO Mary Barra in January said the automaker was still studying plug-in hybrid electric vehicles, or PHEVs, for its U.S. lineup as well as traditional hybrids but remained critical of the technologies. She also told Bloomberg later that month that a "handful" of such models were coming but did not give a timeline.

In mid-2024, GM announced plans to introduce PHEVs by 2027. At that time, GM was under pressure to meet stricter federal tailpipe emissions standards that have since been lowered or eliminated by the Trump administration.

watch now

AutoForecast Solutions, an automotive data and consulting firm, expects GM to begin offering PHEVs in late 2027 to early 2028 with a 70-mile EV range "throughout its portfolio," according to Casey Selecman, director of powertrain forecasts for the company.

"GM has several PHEVs planned throughout the portfolio from the Equinox to the Silverado but has been very cautious in rolling them out due to fears of customer technology preference changes that have burned them in the past," he said.

Anderson declined to discuss potential products or timing for GM's first new hybrid model.

"You can see, without me saying what our future plans are, where the customers are clamoring for these things and really, really going for them," he said. "We want to meet them where they want things."

Sales of hybrid models in the U.S. have jumped amid dimming EV demand, inflated gas prices and more offerings in the market, which GM has been missing out on.

Cox Automotive reports hybrid vehicle sales from the second quarter of this year increased 23% from a year earlier to represent a record 16.3% of U.S. sales from April through June. That compares with roughly 5.8% of sales for EVs, Cox said.

EV/Hybrid vehicle types

The automotive industry has more powertrain and "propulsion" options than ever before. Here's a breakdown:Internal combustion engine (ICE): A "traditional" vehicle with an engine that's fueled with gasoline or diesel.Mild-hybrid electric vehicle (MHEV): An ICE vehicle that functions largely like a nonhybrid vehicle but may include minimal electrified features such as a small battery, regenerative braking or electric motor.Hybrid electric vehicle (HEV): Think of the Toyota Prius, a vehicle that has a hybrid powertrain system combined with an engine.Plug-in hybrid electric vehicle (PHEV): These vehicles feature an internal combustion engine combined with a hybrid system, including a larger battery than traditional hybrid vehicles as well as a plug to recharge the vehicle's battery. They typically allow drivers to travel a certain number of miles using the battery before the engine is needed to power the car or truck.Battery-electric vehicle (BEV): These all-electric vehicles do not feature an internal combustion engine. Instead, they contain an electric motor that's powered by a large battery. They need to be recharged using an electrical outlet and charging port or charging station.Fuel cell electric vehicle (FCEV): Hydrogen fuel cell electric vehicles and equipment operate much like BEVs but are powered by electricity generated from hydrogen and oxygen instead of pure batteries, which commonly include lithium. They're filled up with a nozzle, similar to traditional gas and diesel vehicles.Extended-range electric vehicles (EREV): These are an emerging technology that largely function as a PHEV, however after the battery runs out of energy to power the vehicle, an engine works as a generator to exclusively power electric motors. The vehicle still drives like an EV instead of having the engine directly power the vehicle's motion.There are a growing number of hybrid variants being introduced by automakers but, in general, those vehicles combine a traditional gas-powered engine with electric motors and a battery to offer better fuel economy and, in many cases, better performance.

The fastest-growing segments for hybrids in the U.S. are compact crossover/SUV and mid-size vehicles, according to Cox.

"Hybrid vehicles continue to be the clearest growth story in the electrified market," Stephanie Valdez Streaty, Cox director of industry insights, said during a presentation last week.

There are currently a few types of hybrids available in the U.S. Traditional hybrids, like a Toyota Prius, feature many electrified engine technologies, while PHEVs have a designated all-electric range before using an engine to power the vehicle.

Then there are extended-range electric vehicles, or "series hybrids," that drive like an EV but have an engine that essentially operates like a generator to power electric motors to propel a vehicle.

The combination of two powertrains adds additional complexity and costs, which has been an argument GM has made against hybrids, but it's something many consumers appear willing to pay for as hybrid sales continue to rise.

GM currently offers only one hybrid, a model of its Chevrolet Corvette. The Detroit automaker's last true push into hybrids was the Chevrolet Volt plug-in, which was discontinued in 2019.

GM's crosstown rivals, Ford Motor and Chrysler parent Stellantis, have leaned on suppliers to get hybrid vehicles to market more quickly.

Anderson said GM's strategy "will be a mix" of internal and external technologies based on cost, segment and product.

"We're deliberate because, usually for strategic reasons, we need to control our own destiny. We need to control our own timing," he said. "Or, if it's commodity, go get it. Go get the best price you can."
2026-10-05 14:19 27d ago
2026-10-05 09:56 28d ago
Problémy s cenovou nabídkou včetně EDAP způsobily dvě třetiny výpadku návštěvnosti McDonald’s
MCD McDonald's
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Key Takeaways McDonald's is intensifying value efforts as QSR rivals compete harder for price-conscious diners.About two-thirds of the U.S. traffic shortfall stemmed from value issues, including weak EDAP execution.McDonald's is adding digital offers and marketing support, but July comparable sales were slightly negative. McDonald’s Corporation (MCD - Free Report) is intensifying its focus on affordability as competition for value-conscious QSR consumers heats up. The company believes it has regained its value leadership in the United States, but second-quarter 2026 execution issues show that maintaining that advantage will require sharper coordination across pricing, promotions and restaurant operations.

Management said McDonald’s U.S. base menu pricing for beef, chicken and beverages is now below that of its competitors. Its $5 Meal Deal continues to perform well, while Extra Value Meals (EVMs) are meeting or exceeding expectations. Franchisees are also maintaining discounts of at least 15% on EVMs versus à la carte pricing, reinforcing the brand’s affordability proposition.

However, the company’s newly introduced Every Day Affordable Price (EDAP) offering has fallen short. Only about 60-65% of the U.S. system was executing the recommended under-$3 pricing architecture, while reduced digital promotions and the removal of Buy One, Add One further weakened traffic. Management attributed roughly two-thirds of the quarter’s traffic shortfall to these value-related issues.

McDonald’s is responding with more national digital offers, personalized promotions and greater marketing support for proven value platforms. Importantly, management acknowledged that U.S. comparable sales were slightly negative in July, suggesting the turnaround will take time.

With QSR consumers remaining sensitive to price, McDonald’s ability to combine competitive pricing with stronger execution could determine whether it sustains its traffic advantage and stays ahead in the ongoing value battle.

QSR Rivals Ramp Up Value EffortsRestaurant Brands International (QSR - Free Report) remains a key competitor as Burger King continues to compete aggressively for budget-conscious diners. Its value strategy centers on affordable bundles, promotions and menu offerings designed to increase traffic while maintaining broad consumer appeal. Burger King’s focus on improving restaurant experience and reinforcing its core menu could intensify pressure on McDonald’s to deliver a compelling value proposition.

Wendy’s (WEN - Free Report) is another important rival in the affordability battle. The company has historically relied on value-focused deals, digital promotions and meal bundles to attract price-sensitive customers. Its investments in digital engagement and menu innovation could help sustain customer interest as consumers remain selective with discretionary spending.

Against these rivals, McDonald’s has an advantage through its massive loyalty ecosystem, global scale and strong brand recognition. However, the second quarter highlighted that competitive pricing alone is insufficient. Consistent franchise execution, effective digital offers and simplified restaurant operations will be critical for MCD to convert its value positioning into stronger traffic gains.

MCD’s Price Performance, Valuation & EstimatesMcDonald’s shares have lost 25.1% in the past six months, underperforming the Zacks Retail - Restaurants industry, the broader Retail and Wholesale sector and the S&P 500 Index.

MCD Six-Month Price Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

In terms of its forward 12-month price-to-earnings ratio, MCD is trading at 17.19, below the industry’s 19.84.

MCD P/E (F12M)
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

MCD’s earnings estimates for 2026 and 2027 have trended downward in the past 30 days. The revised estimates for 2026 and 2027 imply year-over-year growth of 5.3% and 6.6%, respectively.

MCD Estimate Trend
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

MCD currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-05 14:15 27d ago
2026-10-05 09:31 28d ago
Společnost Dow očekává v roce 2026 přínosy přes 1,3 miliardy USD
DOW Dow
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Key Takeaways Dow is benefiting from high-return growth projects, cost actions and advantaged feedstock positions.DOW expects more than $1.3 billion of self-help benefits in 2026, including $700 million from its initiative.Dow faces soft demand, seasonal construction weakness and higher energy and feedstock costs. Dow Inc. (DOW - Free Report) benefits from cost and productivity initiatives, growth actions in attractive markets, and an advantaged feedstock position amid a challenging macroeconomic backdrop.

The company’s shares have gained 19.5% over a year compared with the Zacks Chemicals Diversified industry’s 4.6% decline.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Let’s find out why DOW stock is worth retaining at the moment.

DOW Gains on High-Return Growth Projects & Self-Help ActionsDow is well positioned with its differentiated portfolio and advantaged feedstock positions in the Americas. It remains focused on investing in attractive areas. Its broad portfolio, significant low-cost feedstock positions, global footprint and market reach place it in an advantageous position against competitors. While Dow faces headwinds from heightened macroeconomic and geopolitical uncertainties, it remains focused on growth actions in attractive end markets and executing high-return incremental growth projects in cost-advantaged regions.

Recent alkoxylation investments are contributing to growth in the Industrial Solutions business. The company is also expanding specialty silicones capabilities for mobility, electronics and healthcare, while increasing its emphasis on higher-value downstream applications. Dow has completed the shutdown of its higher-cost Barry, U.K., upstream siloxanes unit, shifting its silicones mix by more than 25% toward more stable and higher-margin businesses while maintaining value-chain integration.

The Barry action is expected to provide about $60 million of EBITDA uplift in the second half of 2026. Dow also restarted its lowest-cost and most flexible European cracker in Terneuzen and remains on track to shut the Bohlen cracker by year-end 2027, actions aimed at improving its cost-curve position and regional flexibility. The Alberta project continues to progress on its revised timeline, with roughly 60% of capital expenditures already spent, most critical labor contracts awarded and incentives intact.

Dow continues to emphasize cost and operational discipline through restructuring, productivity and process simplification. The company materially completed its $1 billion 2025 cost program and delivered more than $300 million of in-period self-help benefits in the second quarter of 2026. It now expects more than $1.3 billion of total self-help benefits in 2026. DOW has launched the “Transform to Outperform” initiative to improve productivity, reduce complexity, streamline its end-to-end processes and enable improved returns. The initiative is expected to contribute about $700 million in 2026.

Strong Financial Health Supports Capital AllocationDOW has a strong balance sheet and generates substantial cash flows, which enable it to finance its growth investments in higher-value businesses and regions, and drive shareholder value. The company maintained about $14 billion of available liquidity at the end of the second quarter, and has no substantive debt maturities until 2029. Management plans to direct excess cash toward deleveraging and expects more than $500 million of working-capital release in the second half of 2026.

Dow generated $1.3 billion of cash from operating activities in the second quarter, versus a $470 million use of cash in the year-ago period. The company returned $253 million to shareholders through dividends in the quarter. Management expects working-capital actions to support cash conversion.

Soft Demand and Cost Pressures Ail DOWDow remains exposed to weak and inconsistent demand across several regions and end markets. Packaging demand is resilient globally, and U.S. consumer spending has held up, but the U.S. housing market remains weak because of affordability concerns and high mortgage rates. In Europe, structural operating and labor costs persist despite emerging government support and trade protection measures.

In Asia Pacific, industrial production and manufacturing activity have improved, but consumer demand remains soft and uneven. Middle East tensions and constrained shipping also continue to disrupt supply chains. These conditions were visible in second-quarter 2026 volumes, which fell 1% year over year at the company level. DOW expects a normal seasonal decline in building and construction demand in the third quarter, along with lower seasonal coatings demand.

Dow remains sensitive to energy and raw-material volatility. The Middle East conflict has kept logistics constrained and traffic through the Strait of Hormuz below historical levels, supporting higher risk premiums for energy and feedstocks. Management described the third-quarter environment as supportive but higher cost and noted that crude oil and key feedstocks had risen sharply. Elevated feedstock and energy costs are likely to impact margins in the third quarter.

DOW’s Zacks Rank & Other Key PicksDOW currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).

Some better-ranked stocks in the Basic Materials space are Ternium S.A. (TX - Free Report) , Avient Corporation (AVNT - Free Report) and Innospec Inc. (IOSP - Free Report) . TX currently carries a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), while AVNT and IOSP carry a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for TX’s current-year earnings stands at $6.54 per share, implying a 201.4% year-over-year increase. The consensus estimate for 2026 earnings for TX has been revised 14.5% higher over the past 60 days.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for AVNT’s current-year earnings is pegged at $3.2 per share, indicating a 13.5% year-over-year increase. Its earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in all of the trailing four quarters, with the average surprise being 3.4%.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for IOSP’s current-year earnings has moved up 3.9% over the past 60 days. Its earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in all of the trailing four quarters, with the average surprise being 12.9%.
2026-10-05 14:12 27d ago
2026-10-05 07:36 28d ago
MassMutual koupila 149 447 akcií společnosti CF Industries
CF CF Industries
FMP Stock News 75
Original source text
MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB grew its stake in CF Industries Holdings, Inc. (NYSE:CF – Free Report) by 20,006.3% in the third quarter, according to its most recent disclosure with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The institutional investor owned 150,194 shares of the basic materials company’s stock after purchasing an additional 149,447 shares during the period. MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB owned approximately 0.10% of CF Industries worth $19,025,000 as of its most recent filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC).

Other hedge funds and other institutional investors have also recently made changes to their positions in the company. S&CO Inc. acquired a new stake in shares of CF Industries in the 2nd quarter worth $2,630,000. Teamwork Financial Advisors LLC acquired a new stake in CF Industries during the second quarter worth about $10,108,000. Saudi Central Bank grew its stake in shares of CF Industries by 86.8% in the 2nd quarter. Saudi Central Bank now owns 10,753 shares of the basic materials company’s stock valued at $1,164,000 after buying an additional 4,996 shares during the period. Deane Retirement Strategies Inc. grew its stake in shares of CF Industries by 27.1% in the 2nd quarter. Deane Retirement Strategies Inc. now owns 62,022 shares of the basic materials company’s stock valued at $6,708,000 after buying an additional 13,220 shares during the period. Finally, AIA Group Ltd acquired a new stake in shares of CF Industries during the 1st quarter worth approximately $3,428,000. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 93.06% of the company’s stock.

Wall Street Analyst Weigh In A number of research analysts recently commented on the company. HSBC decreased their price objective on CF Industries from $130.00 to $121.00 in a report on Wednesday, June 17th. Rothschild & Co Redburn upgraded CF Industries from a “sell” rating to a “neutral” rating and increased their price target for the stock from $98.00 to $110.00 in a report on Monday, September 28th. Weiss Ratings raised CF Industries from a “buy (b-)” rating to a “buy (b)” rating in a research report on Wednesday, September 16th. Wall Street Zen lowered shares of CF Industries from a “buy” rating to a “hold” rating in a report on Saturday, July 18th. Finally, UBS Group upped their target price on shares of CF Industries from $115.00 to $123.00 and gave the company a “neutral” rating in a research report on Friday, August 7th. Two equities research analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, six have assigned a Buy rating, twelve have given a Hold rating and three have assigned a Sell rating to the stock. According to data from MarketBeat.com, the company presently has a consensus rating of “Hold” and a consensus target price of $121.11.

Get Our Latest Analysis on CF Industries CF Industries Stock Up 0.0% NYSE:CF opened at $115.04 on Monday. CF Industries Holdings, Inc. has a 52 week low of $75.42 and a 52 week high of $141.96. The stock’s fifty day moving average is $124.60 and its two-hundred day moving average is $121.02. The stock has a market capitalization of $17.41 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 8.53, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 0.22 and a beta of 0.53. The company has a quick ratio of 4.32, a current ratio of 4.86 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.36.

CF Industries (NYSE:CF – Get Free Report) last issued its quarterly earnings data on Wednesday, August 5th. The basic materials company reported $4.73 earnings per share for the quarter, missing analysts’ consensus estimates of $5.63 by ($0.90). CF Industries had a net margin of 27.12% and a return on equity of 24.41%. The firm had revenue of $2.22 billion during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $2.45 billion. During the same period in the previous year, the firm posted $2.37 earnings per share. The company’s quarterly revenue was up 17.6% compared to the same quarter last year. Research analysts anticipate that CF Industries Holdings, Inc. will post 13.9 EPS for the current year.

CF Industries Increases Dividend The firm also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Monday, August 31st. Stockholders of record on Friday, August 14th were paid a $0.60 dividend. The ex-dividend date of this dividend was Friday, August 14th. This is a positive change from CF Industries’s previous quarterly dividend of $0.50. This represents a $2.40 annualized dividend and a dividend yield of 2.1%. CF Industries’s payout ratio is 17.79%.

CF Industries Profile (Free Report)

CF Industries Holdings, Inc (NYSE: CF) is a major global producer of nitrogen fertilizer and other nitrogen-based products. The company manufactures ammonia, granular urea, urea ammonium nitrate (UAN), ammonium nitrate and specialty nitrogen products used in agriculture, industrial applications and emissions-control systems.

CF Industries operates a network of production facilities in the United States, Canada and the United Kingdom, serving agricultural and industrial customers in North America and international markets.

Featured Articles Five stocks we like better than CF Industries Could Nike’s Brutal Sell-Off Finally Be Running Out of Steam? The AI Buildout Needs Power It Cannot Get: 4 Energy Stocks Already Have It McDonald’s Is Undergoing a Massive New Growth Strategy. Can It Win Back Consumers? MGM Resorts Stock Sinks After Diller Deal Collapse: Overreaction or Warning?

Receive News & Ratings for CF Industries Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for CF Industries and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 14:11 27d ago
2026-10-05 10:01 28d ago
Tržby Palantir vzrostly o 92,8 %, akcie o 8,3 %
PLTR Palantir Technologies
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Palantir Technologies Inc. (PLTR - Free Report) has recently been on Zacks.com's list of the most searched stocks. Therefore, you might want to consider some of the key factors that could influence the stock's performance in the near future.

Shares of this company have returned +8.3% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.6% change. The Zacks Internet - Software industry, to which Palantir Technologies belongs, has gained 12.7% over this period. Now the key question is: Where could the stock be headed in the near term?

While media releases or rumors about a substantial change in a company's business prospects usually make its stock 'trending' and lead to an immediate price change, there are always some fundamental facts that eventually dominate the buy-and-hold decision-making.

Earnings Estimate RevisionsRather than focusing on anything else, we at Zacks prioritize evaluating the change in a company's earnings projection. This is because we believe the fair value for its stock is determined by the present value of its future stream of earnings.

We essentially look at how sell-side analysts covering the stock are revising their earnings estimates to reflect the impact of the latest business trends. And if earnings estimates go up for a company, the fair value for its stock goes up. A higher fair value than the current market price drives investors' interest in buying the stock, leading to its price moving higher. This is why empirical research shows a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and near-term stock price movements.

For the current quarter, Palantir Technologies is expected to post earnings of $0.42 per share, indicating a change of +100% from the year-ago quarter. The Zacks Consensus Estimate remained unchanged over the last 30 days.

The consensus earnings estimate of $1.61 for the current fiscal year indicates a year-over-year change of +114.7%. This estimate has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.

For the next fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $2.26 indicates a change of +40.2% from what Palantir Technologies is expected to report a year ago. Over the past month, the estimate has remained unchanged.

With an impressive externally audited track record, our proprietary stock rating tool -- the Zacks Rank -- is a more conclusive indicator of a stock's near-term price performance, as it effectively harnesses the power of earnings estimate revisions. The size of the recent change in the consensus estimate, along with three other factors related to earnings estimates, has resulted in a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) for Palantir Technologies.

The chart below shows the evolution of the company's forward 12-month consensus EPS estimate:

12 Month EPS

Revenue Growth ForecastEven though a company's earnings growth is arguably the best indicator of its financial health, nothing much happens if it cannot raise its revenues. It's almost impossible for a company to grow its earnings without growing its revenue for long periods. Therefore, knowing a company's potential revenue growth is crucial.

For Palantir Technologies, the consensus sales estimate for the current quarter of $2.17 billion indicates a year-over-year change of +84%. For the current and next fiscal years, $8.19 billion and $11.67 billion estimates indicate +83% and +42.5% changes, respectively.

Last Reported Results and Surprise HistoryPalantir Technologies reported revenues of $1.94 billion in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +92.8%. EPS of $0.41 for the same period compares with $0.16 a year ago.

Compared to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.81 billion, the reported revenues represent a surprise of +7.16%. The EPS surprise was +17.14%.

The company beat consensus EPS estimates in each of the trailing four quarters. The company topped consensus revenue estimates each time over this period.

ValuationWithout considering a stock's valuation, no investment decision can be efficient. In predicting a stock's future price performance, it's crucial to determine whether its current price correctly reflects the intrinsic value of the underlying business and the company's growth prospects.

While comparing the current values of a company's valuation multiples, such as price-to-earnings (P/E), price-to-sales (P/S), and price-to-cash flow (P/CF), with its own historical values helps determine whether its stock is fairly valued, overvalued, or undervalued, comparing the company relative to its peers on these parameters gives a good sense of the reasonability of the stock's price.

The Zacks Value Style Score (part of the Zacks Style Scores system), which pays close attention to both traditional and unconventional valuation metrics to grade stocks from A to F (an A is better than a B; a B is better than a C; and so on), is pretty helpful in identifying whether a stock is overvalued, rightly valued, or temporarily undervalued.

Palantir Technologies is graded F on this front, indicating that it is trading at a premium to its peers. Click here to see the values of some of the valuation metrics that have driven this grade.

ConclusionThe facts discussed here and much other information on Zacks.com might help determine whether or not it's worthwhile paying attention to the market buzz about Palantir Technologies. However, its Zacks Rank #1 does suggest that it may outperform the broader market in the near term.
2026-10-05 14:10 27d ago
2026-10-05 08:30 28d ago
Peloton dosáhl prvního celoročního čistého zisku
PTON Peloton Interactive
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Peloton Interactive (PTON +0.51%), once a darling on Wall Street, has struggled to regain its footing in the at-home exercise market. Shares trade at 97% off their January 2021 peak (as of Oct. 2). However, ongoing volatility has enabled opportunistic investors to buy low and sell high.

A $1,000 investment in this consumer discretionary stock at its 52-week low price of $3.65 on March 13 would be worth this much today.

Image source: The Motley Fool.

Since that dip, Peloton shares have soared 34%. That gain would've turned a starting $1,000 allocation into $1,340 in almost seven months. The stock continues to be extremely difficult to own. It has tanked 22% over the past two months.

Peloton's C-suite has looked like a game of musical chairs. The current CEO, Peter Stern, started the top job at the start of 2025. To his credit, extensive cost cuts have helped to clean up the company's financial situation. Peloton reported its first-ever full-year net profit in fiscal 2026 (ended June 30).

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

50/100

Today's Change

(

0.51

%) $

0.03

Current Price

$

4.95

Stern's other priorities have included releasing new products, integrating artificial intelligence, and tapping the commercial market. At this point, however, it's almost as if the leadership team is throwing spaghetti at the wall to see what sticks and can bring back growth. Revenue in fiscal 2026 was 39% below the total from fiscal 2021, five years before.

Until there is clear evidence that customer demand is picking up, which might hint at Peloton being a durable business with long-term potential, this stock is too risky.

Neil Patel has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Peloton Interactive. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
2026-10-05 14:10 27d ago
2026-10-05 07:36 28d ago
Micron překonal odhady tržeb i EPS
MU Micron Technology
FMP Stock News 85
Original source text
MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB increased its position in shares of Micron Technology, Inc. (NASDAQ:MU – Free Report) by 29.8% in the third quarter, according to the company in its most recent filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission. The firm owned 5,720 shares of the semiconductor manufacturer’s stock after purchasing an additional 1,314 shares during the period. MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB’s holdings in Micron Technology were worth $6,092,000 at the end of the most recent quarter.

Several other hedge funds also recently added to or reduced their stakes in MU. Andar Capital Management HK Ltd lifted its position in shares of Micron Technology by 856,960.3% during the second quarter. Andar Capital Management HK Ltd now owns 34,282,413 shares of the semiconductor manufacturer’s stock worth $39,571,847,000 after purchasing an additional 34,278,413 shares during the last quarter. Primecap Management Co. CA bought a new position in shares of Micron Technology in the second quarter worth about $22,182,263,000. Bank of America Corp DE grew its holdings in shares of Micron Technology by 26.6% in the second quarter. Bank of America Corp DE now owns 10,174,757 shares of the semiconductor manufacturer’s stock worth $11,744,621,000 after purchasing an additional 2,136,470 shares during the last quarter. Legal & General Group Plc bought a new position in shares of Micron Technology in the second quarter worth about $8,402,393,000. Finally, Wellington Management Group LLP increased its stake in Micron Technology by 28.7% in the 2nd quarter. Wellington Management Group LLP now owns 5,045,141 shares of the semiconductor manufacturer’s stock worth $5,823,556,000 after buying an additional 1,125,414 shares during the period. 80.84% of the stock is currently owned by institutional investors.

Wall Street Analysts Forecast Growth Several equities research analysts have issued reports on the stock. Barclays boosted their price objective on shares of Micron Technology from $1,175.00 to $2,000.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a research report on Thursday, June 25th. Raymond James Financial reaffirmed an “outperform” rating on shares of Micron Technology in a research note on Thursday. UBS Group reiterated a “buy” rating and issued a $1,625.00 price target (up from $535.00) on shares of Micron Technology in a report on Wednesday, September 23rd. KeyCorp reissued an “overweight” rating on shares of Micron Technology in a research note on Thursday. Finally, BNP Paribas Exane lifted their target price on Micron Technology from $615.00 to $1,700.00 and gave the company an “outperform” rating in a research report on Thursday, June 25th. Forty-one investment analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating and five have given a Hold rating to the company’s stock. Based on data from MarketBeat.com, the stock has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average target price of $1,385.93.

Check Out Our Latest Stock Report on Micron Technology Insider Activity at Micron Technology In other Micron Technology news, CEO Sanjay Mehrotra sold 40,000 shares of Micron Technology stock in a transaction dated Friday, August 21st. The stock was sold at an average price of $968.90, for a total value of $38,756,000.00. Following the transaction, the chief executive officer owned 264,503 shares in the company, valued at $256,276,956.70. The trade was a 13.14% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available at the SEC website. Also, CAO Scott Allen sold 879 shares of the stock in a transaction dated Thursday, July 23rd. The shares were sold at an average price of $1,000.00, for a total transaction of $879,000.00. Following the sale, the chief accounting officer directly owned 34,958 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $34,958,000. The trade was a 2.45% decrease in their ownership of the stock. Additional details regarding this sale are available in the official SEC disclosure. Insiders have sold a total of 95,879 shares of company stock valued at $90,939,466 over the last quarter. 0.24% of the stock is owned by corporate insiders.

Micron Technology Stock Performance Shares of MU stock opened at $1,074.89 on Monday. The firm has a market cap of $1.21 trillion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 14.48, a PEG ratio of 0.20 and a beta of 2.22. The company’s 50 day moving average is $957.97 and its 200 day moving average is $823.35. The company has a quick ratio of 2.94, a current ratio of 3.31 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.03. Micron Technology, Inc. has a 52-week low of $179.61 and a 52-week high of $1,255.00.

Micron Technology (NASDAQ:MU – Get Free Report) last posted its earnings results on Wednesday, September 30th. The semiconductor manufacturer reported $33.42 earnings per share for the quarter, topping analysts’ consensus estimates of $31.77 by $1.65. The company had revenue of $54.23 billion during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $51.33 billion. Micron Technology had a return on equity of 92.62% and a net margin of 63.80%.Micron Technology’s revenue was up 379.1% on a year-over-year basis. During the same quarter in the prior year, the business earned $3.03 earnings per share. Micron Technology has set its Q1 2027 guidance at 37.150-39.150 EPS. On average, sell-side analysts anticipate that Micron Technology, Inc. will post 165.51 EPS for the current fiscal year.

Micron Technology Dividend Announcement The business also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Thursday, October 29th. Investors of record on Wednesday, October 14th will be given a dividend of $0.15 per share. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Wednesday, October 14th. This represents a $0.60 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 0.1%. Micron Technology’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is presently 0.81%.

Micron Technology News Roundup Here are the key news stories impacting Micron Technology this week:

Positive Sentiment: Micron generated approximately $54.23 billion in quarterly revenue, up 379% year over year, and reported EPS of $33.42 versus the $31.77 consensus estimate. Management’s outlook calls for continued sequential growth in fiscal 2027, reinforcing confidence in the memory upcycle. Investors Had a Tepid Reaction to Micron’s Latest Earnings Report Positive Sentiment: AI data-center demand is driving strong demand for high-bandwidth memory and other advanced products. Long-term strategic customer agreements now cover more than 35% of revenue through 2030, with roughly $150 billion in potential revenue, improving visibility and reducing exposure to the traditional memory cycle. Micron: Memory Boom Still Has Legs Positive Sentiment: Micron’s unusually strong cash generation could soon translate into stock buybacks. Customer deposits, including billions already received under strategic agreements, and government incentives also help finance capacity expansion while limiting the amount shareholders must fund. Micron’s historic cash bonanza is set to rain down on investors Neutral Sentiment: Despite the rally, Micron still screens as inexpensive on reported earnings, with a trailing P/E near 14. Investors view its Nvidia collaboration, HBM4E development and capacity additions as potential support for growth through 2028 and beyond. Micron: The Trade Of The Decade Has Arrived Negative Sentiment: The principal risk is cyclicality: analysts expect growth to decelerate materially in later fiscal years, while additional DRAM or HBM supply, weaker pricing and higher interest rates could pressure margins. Some commentary argues the current earnings may reflect peak memory-cycle profits rather than a sustainable long-term baseline. Micron: The Memory Equity Cycle Is At Its Zenith Negative Sentiment: Investor Michael Burry’s bearish positioning on the AI sector adds a sentiment risk, with his outlook calling for significant declines in Micron and other AI-related stocks if the bubble deflates. Michael Burry Thinks the AI Bubble Will Burst Micron Technology Profile (Free Report)

Micron Technology, Inc is a semiconductor company that develops and manufactures memory and storage solutions. Its product portfolio includes dynamic random-access memory (DRAM), NAND flash memory, three-dimensional XPoint-related technologies, solid-state drives, and high-bandwidth memory products designed for demanding computing applications.

The company serves customers across the data center, artificial intelligence, networking, automotive, industrial, mobile, consumer electronics, and embedded markets.

See Also Five stocks we like better than Micron Technology Could Nike’s Brutal Sell-Off Finally Be Running Out of Steam? The AI Buildout Needs Power It Cannot Get: 4 Energy Stocks Already Have It McDonald’s Is Undergoing a Massive New Growth Strategy. Can It Win Back Consumers? MGM Resorts Stock Sinks After Diller Deal Collapse: Overreaction or Warning?

Receive News & Ratings for Micron Technology Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Micron Technology and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 14:10 27d ago
2026-10-05 08:32 28d ago
Krátké pozice v Micronu dosáhly dvoutýdenního maxima
MU Micron Technology
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
On Friday, October 2, Micron (NASDAQ: MU) stock short volume ratio not only climbed to a new two-week high, but also led to bearish bets overtaking bullish trades for the first time within the timeframe.

Specifically, the figure stood at 55.34 for MU shares, showing a significant increase relative to Thursday’s 42.05, and well above Wednesday’s 45.28 reading – itself the third-highest since September 21, per the data Finbold retrieved from Fintel on Monday, October 5.

Micron stock daily short volume ratio between September 21 and October 2. Source: Fintel Notably, the data covering the previous two weeks shows a relatively high degree of indecision about where Micron stock is headed next, with relatively frequent shifts in opposite directions between days.

Still, the trend has generally been toward the short volume ratio rising from the 27.92 to 39.45 range between Monday, September 21, and Friday, September 25, and from 45.45 to 55.34 during the previous week.

Why Micron stock short volume just hit a two-week high Meanwhile, the Micron stock shorts appear largely linked to the equity’s overall market volatility surrounding the September 30 earnings. 

Though both the earnings per share (EPS) and revenue came in above the analyst forecasts – and despite the memory giant’s sales effectively quadrupling relative to the same quarter in the previous year – no decisive rally materialized for MU shares.

Indeed, Micron stock remained flat between September 29 and Wednesday, September 30, then rallied 3% by Thursday’s close before reversing and dropping more than 2% on October 2.

Additionally, MU equity is down another 0.43% at press time on Monday, October 5, in pre-market trading, having descended from $1,074.89 at the latest closing bell to $1,070.22.

Micron stock price one-month chart. Source: Google What is next for MU stock? Looking forward, technical analysis (TA) appears to indicate that Micron shares are likely to remain indecisive – though with a bullish tint – in the short term, per the data Finbold retrieved from TradingView on the morning of October 5. 

Specifically, the overall rating presented on the platform remains fixed on ‘Buy,’ and the moving averages (MA) continuously show ‘Strong Buy,’ though the oscillator readings switch between ‘Hold’ and ‘Sell,’ depending on whether the analysis is based on the last month, week, or session.

Micron stock technical analysis. Source: TradingView In the long term, however, there is a consensus that Micron stock will continue the strong performance it has been recording since the start of 2026. 

Wall Street sets Micron stock price target for the next 12 months. Source: TradingView Not only is the equity overall regarded as a ‘Strong Buy’ by Wall Street analysts, but the average expectation is that MU shares will rally 47.26% to $1,582.89 within the next 12 months.

Featured image via Shutterstock
2026-10-05 14:10 27d ago
2026-10-05 10:00 28d ago
Akcie Micron za měsíc vzrostly o 5,7 %
MU Micron Technology
FMP Stock News 82
Original source text
Micron (MU - Free Report) has been one of the most searched-for stocks on Zacks.com lately. So, you might want to look at some of the facts that could shape the stock's performance in the near term.

Shares of this chipmaker have returned +5.7% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.6% change. The Zacks Computer - Integrated Systems industry, to which Micron belongs, has gained 21% over this period. Now the key question is: Where could the stock be headed in the near term?

Although media reports or rumors about a significant change in a company's business prospects usually cause its stock to trend and lead to an immediate price change, there are always certain fundamental factors that ultimately drive the buy-and-hold decision.

Revisions to Earnings EstimatesRather than focusing on anything else, we at Zacks prioritize evaluating the change in a company's earnings projection. This is because we believe the fair value for its stock is determined by the present value of its future stream of earnings.

Our analysis is essentially based on how sell-side analysts covering the stock are revising their earnings estimates to take the latest business trends into account. When earnings estimates for a company go up, the fair value for its stock goes up as well. And when a stock's fair value is higher than its current market price, investors tend to buy the stock, resulting in its price moving upward. Because of this, empirical studies indicate a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and short-term stock price movements.

For the current quarter, Micron is expected to post earnings of $35.76 per share, indicating a change of +648.1% from the year-ago quarter. The Zacks Consensus Estimate has changed +2% over the last 30 days.

The consensus earnings estimate of $166.94 for the current fiscal year indicates a year-over-year change of +121.1%. This estimate has changed +4.7% over the last 30 days.

For the next fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $189.94 indicates a change of +13.8% from what Micron is expected to report a year ago. Over the past month, the estimate has changed +0.4%.

With an impressive externally audited track record, our proprietary stock rating tool -- the Zacks Rank -- is a more conclusive indicator of a stock's near-term price performance, as it effectively harnesses the power of earnings estimate revisions. The size of the recent change in the consensus estimate, along with three other factors related to earnings estimates, has resulted in a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for Micron.

The chart below shows the evolution of the company's forward 12-month consensus EPS estimate:

12 Month EPS

Revenue Growth ForecastEven though a company's earnings growth is arguably the best indicator of its financial health, nothing much happens if it cannot raise its revenues. It's almost impossible for a company to grow its earnings without growing its revenue for long periods. Therefore, knowing a company's potential revenue growth is crucial.

In the case of Micron, the consensus sales estimate of $61.77 billion for the current quarter points to a year-over-year change of +352.8%. The $262.94 billion and $320 billion estimates for the current and next fiscal years indicate changes of +97.4% and +21.7%, respectively.

Last Reported Results and Surprise HistoryMicron reported revenues of $54.23 billion in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +379.3%. EPS of $33.42 for the same period compares with $3.03 a year ago.

Compared to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $51 billion, the reported revenues represent a surprise of +6.32%. The EPS surprise was +5.73%.

The company beat consensus EPS estimates in each of the trailing four quarters. The company topped consensus revenue estimates each time over this period.

ValuationWithout considering a stock's valuation, no investment decision can be efficient. In predicting a stock's future price performance, it's crucial to determine whether its current price correctly reflects the intrinsic value of the underlying business and the company's growth prospects.

While comparing the current values of a company's valuation multiples, such as price-to-earnings (P/E), price-to-sales (P/S), and price-to-cash flow (P/CF), with its own historical values helps determine whether its stock is fairly valued, overvalued, or undervalued, comparing the company relative to its peers on these parameters gives a good sense of the reasonability of the stock's price.

As part of the Zacks Style Scores system, the Zacks Value Style Score (which evaluates both traditional and unconventional valuation metrics) organizes stocks into five groups ranging from A to F (A is better than B; B is better than C; and so on), making it helpful in identifying whether a stock is overvalued, rightly valued, or temporarily undervalued.

Micron is graded B on this front, indicating that it is trading at a discount to its peers. Click here to see the values of some of the valuation metrics that have driven this grade.

ConclusionThe facts discussed here and much other information on Zacks.com might help determine whether or not it's worthwhile paying attention to the market buzz about Micron. However, its Zacks Rank #3 does suggest that it may perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
2026-10-05 14:09 27d ago
2026-10-05 07:08 28d ago
Feng Zhao prodal 40 000 akcií společnosti Sea Limited
SE Sea Limited
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Sea Limited Sponsored ADR (NYSE:SE – Get Free Report) insider Feng Zhao sold 40,000 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Thursday, October 1st. The stock was sold at an average price of $95.02, for a total value of $3,800,800.00. Following the transaction, the insider owned 93,580 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $8,891,971.60. This trade represents a 29.94% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available through this hyperlink.

Feng Zhao also recently made the following trade(s):

On Friday, August 28th, Feng Zhao sold 2,000 shares of SEA stock. The stock was sold at an average price of $120.07, for a total transaction of $240,140.00. On Tuesday, August 25th, Feng Zhao sold 2,000 shares of SEA stock. The shares were sold at an average price of $120.03, for a total transaction of $240,060.00. On Wednesday, August 19th, Feng Zhao sold 420 shares of SEA stock. The shares were sold at an average price of $120.02, for a total transaction of $50,408.40. On Monday, August 17th, Feng Zhao sold 2,000 shares of SEA stock. The stock was sold at an average price of $120.16, for a total transaction of $240,320.00. On Thursday, August 13th, Feng Zhao sold 2,000 shares of SEA stock. The stock was sold at an average price of $124.04, for a total transaction of $248,080.00. On Tuesday, August 11th, Feng Zhao sold 2,000 shares of SEA stock. The stock was sold at an average price of $128.26, for a total value of $256,520.00. SEA Stock Performance SEA stock opened at $95.14 on Monday. The stock has a 50-day simple moving average of $110.51 and a 200 day simple moving average of $97.60. The stock has a market capitalization of $58.13 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 36.73, a P/E/G ratio of 0.97 and a beta of 1.54. The company has a quick ratio of 1.48, a current ratio of 1.49 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.07. Sea Limited Sponsored ADR has a 12-month low of $77.05 and a 12-month high of $193.48.

SEA (NYSE:SE – Get Free Report) last issued its quarterly earnings results on Tuesday, August 11th. The Internet company based in Singapore reported $0.70 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, missing the consensus estimate of $0.86 by ($0.16). The firm had revenue of $7.79 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $7.12 billion. SEA had a net margin of 5.98% and a return on equity of 13.54%. The company’s revenue was up 48.3% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same period last year, the company earned $0.65 EPS. On average, research analysts anticipate that Sea Limited Sponsored ADR will post 2.91 earnings per share for the current fiscal year. Institutional Trading of SEA Large investors have recently bought and sold shares of the business. Carrhae Capital LLP bought a new position in SEA in the second quarter valued at approximately $140,501,000. SG Americas Securities LLC lifted its holdings in shares of SEA by 5.7% in the first quarter. SG Americas Securities LLC now owns 1,642,304 shares of the Internet company based in Singapore’s stock valued at $135,999,000 after purchasing an additional 88,431 shares in the last quarter. Charles Lim Capital Ltd boosted its position in shares of SEA by 172.7% during the fourth quarter. Charles Lim Capital Ltd now owns 750,000 shares of the Internet company based in Singapore’s stock worth $95,678,000 after buying an additional 475,000 shares during the period. Baird Financial Group Inc. grew its holdings in shares of SEA by 6.2% during the second quarter. Baird Financial Group Inc. now owns 879,107 shares of the Internet company based in Singapore’s stock worth $84,245,000 after buying an additional 50,965 shares in the last quarter. Finally, Carmignac Gestion grew its holdings in shares of SEA by 2.2% during the second quarter. Carmignac Gestion now owns 651,818 shares of the Internet company based in Singapore’s stock worth $62,349,000 after buying an additional 14,242 shares in the last quarter. 59.53% of the stock is owned by institutional investors.

Analysts Set New Price Targets A number of equities analysts have issued reports on SE shares. Royal Bank Of Canada upgraded SEA from a “sector perform” rating to a “buy” rating in a report on Tuesday, September 8th. TD Cowen reiterated a “hold” rating on shares of SEA in a research report on Monday, August 17th. Arete Research set a $152.00 price objective on shares of SEA and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research note on Monday, September 7th. Barclays upped their target price on shares of SEA from $122.00 to $156.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a research note on Wednesday, August 12th. Finally, Sanford C. Bernstein reissued an “outperform” rating on shares of SEA in a research report on Monday, July 20th. One research analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, ten have given a Buy rating, two have assigned a Hold rating and one has issued a Sell rating to the company. According to MarketBeat, the stock currently has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus price target of $149.40.

Check Out Our Latest Report on SE

About SEA (Get Free Report)

Sea Limited is a Singapore-based technology company that operates digital consumer businesses across Southeast Asia, Taiwan and selected markets in Latin America and other regions. Founded in 2009, the company was formerly known as Garena Interactive Holding Limited and changed its name to Sea Limited in 2017 before completing its initial public offering on the New York Stock Exchange that year.

Sea’s principal businesses include Garena, a digital entertainment platform that publishes and develops online games and provides related digital content and services.

Featured Stories Five stocks we like better than SEA Could Nike’s Brutal Sell-Off Finally Be Running Out of Steam? The AI Buildout Needs Power It Cannot Get: 4 Energy Stocks Already Have It McDonald’s Is Undergoing a Massive New Growth Strategy. Can It Win Back Consumers? MGM Resorts Stock Sinks After Diller Deal Collapse: Overreaction or Warning?

Receive News & Ratings for SEA Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for SEA and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 14:08 27d ago
2026-10-05 09:00 28d ago
FDA schválila nové funkce systému CardioMEMS společnosti Abbott
ABT Abbott
FMP Stock News 95
Original source text
For the first time, U.S. CardioMEMS patients will be able to view pulmonary artery pressure (PAP) readings and receive personalized medication updates through the CardioGuide HF App Rising PAP can signal worsening heart failure weeks before patients experience symptoms New capabilities help patients take a more active role in their care and stay connected to their care teams between doctor visits , /PRNewswire/ -- Abbott (NYSE: ABT), the global healthcare leader, today announced U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) approval for updates to the CardioMEMS HF System that enable new patient-facing capabilities through the CardioGuide HF App. For the first time, care teams can allow U.S. CardioMEMS patients to view their pulmonary artery pressure (PAP) readings directly on their smartphones, giving them greater insight into their condition and helping them take a more active role in their care.

Heart failure can worsen long before symptoms become noticeable. Pulmonary artery pressure — the pressure of blood flowing from the heart to the lungs — can rise as heart failure worsens, often weeks before patients experience any symptoms. The CardioMEMS HF System, which has been shown to reduce heart failure hospitalizations2,3 and mortality risk4,5, measures pulmonary artery pressure through an implanted sensor in the pulmonary artery. For more than a decade, clinicians have used pulmonary artery pressure readings from the CardioMEMS HF System to help identify signs of worsening heart failure and guide treatment.

Building on that clinical experience with CardioMEMS, Abbott is continuing to evolve heart failure management with digital tools that help keep clinicians and patients connected between office visits. The CardioMEMS HF System with the CardioGuide HF App represents an important step toward helping patients take an earlier, more active role in understanding and managing their heart failure.

"Heart failure can worsen before patients notice shortness of breath, swelling or weight gain. Pulmonary artery pressure readings can help identify changes earlier, giving care teams an opportunity to adjust treatment before symptoms develop," said Andrew J. Sauer, M.D., cardiologist and vice president for research at Saint Luke's Mid America Heart Institute and professor of medicine at the University of Missouri-Kansas City. "By giving patients access to their pressure trends and personalized guidance from their care team, the CardioGuide HF App can help patients better understand their condition, understand why treatment adjustments are recommended, and take a more active role in managing their heart failure."

The new CardioMEMS HF System capabilities also include Dynamic Treatment Plan (DTP), a software feature that allows clinicians to set up personalized medication adjustment plans based on changes in a patient's pulmonary artery pressure. Once in place, DTP can send medication adjustment instructions directly to CardioMEMS patients through the CardioGuide HF App, ensuring patients receive timely feedback and guidance from their care team.

"Abbott is reshaping heart failure care by bringing meaningful, actionable information directly to patients," said Katie Spayde, vice president of Abbott's heart failure division. "For many people living with heart failure, managing their condition is part of everyday life. By giving patients greater visibility into their condition, these new capabilities help them stay informed, engaged and connected to their care between doctor visits."

Abbott plans to make CardioGuide HF App and Dynamic Treatment Plan available later this year.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is heart failure?
Heart failure is a chronic, progressive condition in which the heart is unable to pump enough blood to meet the body's needs. It can cause shortness of breath, fatigue and swelling, and tends to worsen over time. Heart failure affects millions of people worldwide and is a leading cause of hospitalization.

What is pulmonary artery pressure, and why does it matter in heart failure?
Pulmonary artery pressure is the pressure of blood flowing from the right side of the heart into the lungs. Rising pulmonary artery pressure is one of the earliest signs of worsening heart failure, often before a patient feels any symptoms. Monitoring pulmonary artery pressure remotely helps clinicians detect these changes early and adjust treatment before hospitalization is needed.

What is the CardioGuide HF App?
The CardioGuide HF App is a mobile app for people living with heart failure who have a CardioMEMS pulmonary artery pressure sensor. The app displays a patient's own pulmonary artery pressure readings and trends on their iOS or Android smartphone.

How does the CardioGuide HF App work with the CardioMEMS HF System?
The CardioMEMS HF System includes an implanted pulmonary artery pressure sensor, the CardioMEMS HERO device and the Merlin.net Patient Care Network Portal.

Individuals implanted with a CardioMEMS sensor can use the CardioMEMS HERO device to take pressure readings, which are transmitted to their care team through the Merlin.net Patient Care Network Portal. The CardioGuide HF App complements the system by giving patients direct visibility into their pulmonary artery pressure readings and trends on their smartphones.

Together, the CardioMEMS HF System and CardioGuide HF App help keep both clinicians and patients informed and engaged in heart failure management.

What is the Dynamic Treatment Plan?
Dynamic Treatment Plan (DTP) is a feature available through Abbott's Merlin.net Patient Care Network Portal that enables care teams to communicate treatment plan updates directly to CardioMEMS patients through the CardioGuide HF App. When enabled by a clinician, patients can receive updates related to their individual heart failure management plan through the CardioGuide HF App.

About the CardioMEMS HF System
Abbott's CardioMEMS HF System is the leading remote hemodynamic monitoring platform for heart failure patients. The system features a small pressure-sensing device implanted permanently in the pulmonary artery. The device allows clinicians to remotely monitor pulmonary artery pressure through the Merlin.net Patient Care Network Portal and proactively adjust treatment before hospitalization is needed. Supported by more than a decade of clinical evidence, CardioMEMS is the most-studied1 and only FDA-approved wireless heart failure monitoring system proven to reduce heart failure hospitalizations2,3 and mortality risk4,5. Additional information about the CardioMEMS HF System is available here.

Indications and Important Safety Information
For U.S. important safety information on the CardioMEMS HF System, visit: Indications, Safety and Warnings for the CardioMEMS HF System.

About Abbott:
Abbott is a global healthcare leader that helps people live more fully at all stages of life. Our portfolio of life-changing technologies spans the spectrum of healthcare, with leading businesses and products in diagnostics, medical devices, nutritionals and branded generic medicines. Our 122,000 colleagues serve people in more than 160 countries.

Connect with us at www.abbott.com and on LinkedIn, Facebook, Instagram, X, and YouTube. 

1Abbott. Data on file.
2Heywood JT, Zalawadiya S, Bourge RC, et al. Sustained reduction in pulmonary artery pressures and hospitalizations during 2 years of ambulatory monitoring. J Card Fail. 2023;29(1):56–66. doi: 10.1016/j.cardfail.2022.10.422.
3Adamson PB, Abraham WT, Stevenson LW, et al. Pulmonary artery pressure-guided heart failure management reduces 30-day readmissions. Circ Heart Fail. 2016;9(6):e002600. doi:10.1161/CIRCHEARTFAILURE.115.002600.
4Lindenfeld J, Costanzo MR, Zile MR, et al., on behalf of the GUIDE-HF, CHAMPION, and LAPTOP-HF Investigators. Meta-Analysis of Implantable Hemodynamic Monitors for HFrEF. Implantable hemodynamic monitors improve survival in patients with heart failure and reduced ejection fraction. J Am Coll Cardiol. 2024;83:682-694. doi:10.1016/j.jacc.2023.11.030.
5Zalawadiya S, Abraham J, Rathman L, et al. Early reduction of pulmonary artery pressures is associated with improved mortality among Medicare beneficiaries with heart failure. JACC Heart Fail. 2025;13(10):102589. doi:10.1016/j.jchf.2025.102589.

SOURCE Abbott
2026-10-05 14:08 27d ago
2026-10-05 07:05 28d ago
Violich zvýšila podíl v Eli Lilly and Company o 151 %
LLY Eli Lilly & Co
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Violich Capital Management Inc. raised its position in Eli Lilly and Company (NYSE:LLY – Free Report) by 151.0% during the third quarter, according to its most recent disclosure with the Securities and Exchange Commission. The firm owned 3,241 shares of the company’s stock after acquiring an additional 1,950 shares during the quarter. Violich Capital Management Inc.’s holdings in Eli Lilly and Company were worth $3,750,000 at the end of the most recent quarter.

A number of other institutional investors also recently modified their holdings of LLY. Miller Global Investments LLC grew its holdings in Eli Lilly and Company by 17.5% in the third quarter. Miller Global Investments LLC now owns 322 shares of the company’s stock worth $373,000 after purchasing an additional 48 shares during the period. Polaris Financial Partners bought a new stake in shares of Eli Lilly and Company in the 3rd quarter worth approximately $551,000. GoalVest Advisory LLC grew its stake in shares of Eli Lilly and Company by 8.2% in the 3rd quarter. GoalVest Advisory LLC now owns 2,355 shares of the company’s stock worth $2,725,000 after buying an additional 178 shares during the last quarter. Planning Strategies Inc. increased its position in Eli Lilly and Company by 128.6% during the 3rd quarter. Planning Strategies Inc. now owns 96 shares of the company’s stock valued at $111,000 after buying an additional 54 shares in the last quarter. Finally, Private Client Services LLC raised its stake in Eli Lilly and Company by 3.4% during the third quarter. Private Client Services LLC now owns 911 shares of the company’s stock valued at $1,055,000 after buying an additional 30 shares during the last quarter. 82.53% of the stock is currently owned by hedge funds and other institutional investors.

More Eli Lilly and Company News Here are the key news stories impacting Eli Lilly and Company this week:

Positive Sentiment: Eli Lilly’s next-generation obesity treatment produced encouraging clinical-trial results, potentially adding another major growth product alongside Zepbound. The company also has multiple additional weight-loss candidates in development. Eli Lilly’s Next Weight-Loss Drug Could Be Its Biggest Blockbuster Yet Positive Sentiment: The company said Foundayo was associated with a 57% reduction in the risk of developing type 2 diabetes, a result that could strengthen the potential market opportunity for Lilly’s metabolic-disease portfolio. Eli Lilly says Foundayo is associated with 57% reduction in type 2 diabetes risk Positive Sentiment: Lilly’s current weight-loss medicines generated approximately $14 billion in recent-quarter sales, highlighting strong demand in a market that could approach $100 billion within several years. Eli Lilly Just Announced Something Big Neutral Sentiment: Analysts emphasize Lilly’s competitive moat—drug innovation, patents, manufacturing capacity, brand strength, and its pipeline—but the stock’s elevated valuation means continued rapid growth may already be reflected in the shares. Eli Lilly’s Valuation Has Changed Insider Transactions at Eli Lilly and Company In other Eli Lilly and Company news, EVP Patrik Jonsson sold 6,500 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction dated Monday, August 17th. The stock was sold at an average price of $1,175.10, for a total value of $7,638,150.00. Following the transaction, the executive vice president directly owned 54,147 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $63,628,139.70. This trade represents a 10.72% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The sale was disclosed in a document filed with the SEC, which is accessible through this hyperlink. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, EVP Anat Hakim sold 5,000 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction dated Friday, August 7th. The shares were sold at an average price of $1,190.00, for a total value of $5,950,000.00. Following the sale, the executive vice president owned 11,875 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $14,131,250. This represents a 29.63% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The SEC filing for this sale provides additional information. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Insiders have sold a total of 13,500 shares of company stock worth $15,958,170 in the last ninety days. Insiders own 0.14% of the company’s stock. Eli Lilly and Company Stock Up 0.1% LLY opened at $1,144.20 on Monday. The stock has a market capitalization of $1.08 trillion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 38.40, a PEG ratio of 1.40 and a beta of 0.46. The firm has a 50 day moving average price of $1,176.33 and a 200-day moving average price of $1,089.48. Eli Lilly and Company has a twelve month low of $783.85 and a twelve month high of $1,292.65. The company has a quick ratio of 1.00, a current ratio of 1.35 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.41.

Eli Lilly and Company (NYSE:LLY – Get Free Report) last issued its earnings results on Wednesday, August 5th. The company reported $8.38 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $6.40 by $1.98. The company had revenue of $22.97 billion for the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $20.82 billion. Eli Lilly and Company had a net margin of 33.53% and a return on equity of 97.83%. The firm’s quarterly revenue was up 47.7% on a year-over-year basis. During the same quarter last year, the company posted $6.31 earnings per share. Eli Lilly and Company has set its FY 2026 guidance at 35.500-36.500 EPS. Equities research analysts forecast that Eli Lilly and Company will post 36.66 earnings per share for the current year.

Wall Street Analysts Forecast Growth Several equities analysts have recently issued reports on LLY shares. HSBC lifted their price target on Eli Lilly and Company from $850.00 to $940.00 and gave the stock a “reduce” rating in a research report on Thursday, September 10th. Royal Bank Of Canada lifted their target price on shares of Eli Lilly and Company from $1,250.00 to $1,500.00 and gave the stock an “outperform” rating in a report on Wednesday, July 8th. Wells Fargo & Company increased their price target on shares of Eli Lilly and Company from $1,280.00 to $1,330.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a report on Thursday, August 6th. Wall Street Zen lowered shares of Eli Lilly and Company from a “strong-buy” rating to a “buy” rating in a report on Sunday, August 23rd. Finally, TD Cowen reaffirmed a “buy” rating and issued a $1,250.00 price objective on shares of Eli Lilly and Company in a research report on Tuesday, September 22nd. One investment analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, twenty-five have issued a Buy rating, three have assigned a Hold rating and one has given a Sell rating to the stock. Based on data from MarketBeat.com, Eli Lilly and Company has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $1,311.96.

Get Our Latest Stock Analysis on LLY

(Free Report)

Eli Lilly and Company is a global pharmaceutical company headquartered in Indianapolis, Indiana. Founded in 1876 by Colonel Eli Lilly, the company researches, develops, manufactures and markets medicines for a range of conditions, including diabetes, obesity, cancer, immunological disorders, neurological diseases and pain.

Its products include Mounjaro and Zepbound, which contain tirzepatide and are used for type 2 diabetes and chronic weight management, respectively. Other key medicines include Trulicity for diabetes, Verzenio for certain breast cancers, Taltz for inflammatory and autoimmune conditions, Humalog insulin, and Kisunla for early symptomatic Alzheimer’s disease.

Featured Articles Five stocks we like better than Eli Lilly and Company Could Nike’s Brutal Sell-Off Finally Be Running Out of Steam? The AI Buildout Needs Power It Cannot Get: 4 Energy Stocks Already Have It McDonald’s Is Undergoing a Massive New Growth Strategy. Can It Win Back Consumers? MGM Resorts Stock Sinks After Diller Deal Collapse: Overreaction or Warning?

Receive News & Ratings for Eli Lilly and Company Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Eli Lilly and Company and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 14:08 27d ago
2026-10-05 07:50 28d ago
Eli Lilly představí 21 posterů z oblasti dermatologie
LLY Eli Lilly & Co
FMP Stock News 85
Original source text
Latest EBGLYSS (lebrikizumab-lbkz) data reinforce durable disease control, less frequent maintenance dosing and reduced topical treatment use in patients with moderate-to-severe atopic dermatitis

Exploratory biomarker analysis provides deeper insights on the immunometabolic biology of psoriasis and potential impact of Taltz (ixekizumab) and Zepbound (tirzepatide) vs. Taltz alone in the TOGETHER-PsO study in adults with psoriasis and obesity

, /PRNewswire/ -- Eli Lilly and Company (NYSE: LLY) will present new data across its dermatology portfolio at the 2026 Fall Clinical Dermatology Conference taking place Oct. 8-11 in Las Vegas. Twenty-one poster presentations provide insights spanning disease control, treatment experience and outcomes across patient populations, demonstrating Lilly's commitment to addressing the everyday burden of chronic dermatologic diseases such as atopic dermatitis, psoriasis and alopecia areata. Key data presentations include EBGLYSS (lebrikizumab-lbkz) for the treatment of moderate-to-severe atopic dermatitis and the concomitant use of Taltz (ixekizumab) and Zepbound (tirzepatide) in psoriasis and obesity or overweight.

"For people living with chronic skin conditions, such as atopic dermatitis and psoriasis, the burden can be constant—relentless itch and significant pain that get in the way of daily routines," said Adrienne Brown, executive vice president and president, Lilly Immunology. "The breadth of dermatologic data we're presenting at Fall Clinical highlights our continued focus on addressing the needs of people living with immune and inflammatory conditions and advancing outcomes that matter most to them."

New data on EBGLYSS will be presented with 13 poster presentations exploring a range of topics important to atopic dermatitis care, including durable disease control, less frequent maintenance dosing in adolescents and less topical treatment use. Data will also include investigational efficacy and safety findings for EBGLYSS in pediatric patients as young as six months, as well as findings in patients whose disease affects high-impact areas such as the hands and feet.

Six presentations on Taltz and Zepbound used concomitantly offer new insights on immunometabolic health at the intersection of psoriasis and obesity. These data include an exploratory biomarker analysis from the TOGETHER-PsO study of adults with moderate-to-severe plaque psoriasis and obesity or overweight with at least one weight-related comorbid condition—helping advance the understanding of the potential interconnected biology between these two chronic conditions.

Additionally, long-term durable outcomes with Olumiant (baricitinib) in pediatric patients 12 years of age and older with severe alopecia areata will be presented from the BRAVE-AA-PEDS clinical trial, the first and largest Phase 3 study specifically designed to evaluate pediatric patients with severe alopecia areata.

Key Lilly Presentations at Fall Clinical 2026
Presentations will be available at www.lilly.com.

Abstract Title

Lead Author

EBGLYSS: Stable and durable disease control

Lebrikizumab dosed every 8 weeks as
maintenance provides durable response in
adolescent patients with moderate-to-severe
atopic dermatitis

Vikash Oza

Stable disease control and reduced flare rates
with lebrikizumab in adolescents with
moderate-to-severe atopic dermatitis

Vikash Oza

Lebrikizumab provides clinically meaningful
response in adults and adolescents with
moderate-to-severe atopic dermatitis:
ADhope 1 study primary results 

Diamant Thaçi

EBGLYSS: Real-World Evidence

Real-world treatment persistence of
lebrikizumab by atopic comorbidity among
patients with moderate-to-severe atopic
dermatitis in the US

Shawn Kwatra

Asthma control in patients with moderate-to-
severe atopic dermatitis and comorbid
asthma receiving lebrikizumab in a real-world
setting: Interim data from the ADlife non-
interventional study

Roland Buhl

Real-world disease burden and treatment
patterns in patients with atopic dermatitis
and limited skin involvement who meet
criteria for advanced systemic therapy in the
US and Canada

Amy Paller

Lebrikizumab impact on alleviating disease
severity, itch burden and quality of life in
patients with moderate-to-severe atopic
dermatitis (AD): 16-week interim results from
a European prospective observational study
(ADtrust)

Jan Gutermuth

EBGLYSS: High Impact Areas and High Disease Burden

Lebrikizumab is effective in patients with
atopic hand and foot dermatitis: 16-week
results from the randomized, double-blind,
placebo-controlled ADtouch trial

Jonathan Silverberg

Lebrikizumab provides clinically meaningful
response in face and hands in adults and
adolescents with moderate-to-severe atopic
dermatitis: ADhope 1 study

Christian Vestergaard

Lebrikizumab shows efficacy in patients with
moderate-to-severe atopic dermatitis,
including patients with predominantly
moderate disease (ADhope 1)

Mónica Munera-Campos

EBGLYSS: Efficacy and Safety in Pediatrics

Lebrikizumab for pediatric patients aged ≥6
months with moderate-to-severe
AD: Phase 3 ADorable-1 week-16 results

Lawrence F. Eichenfield

Lebrikizumab improves itch and sleep in
pediatric patients with moderate-to-severe
atopic dermatitis: Results from the Phase 3
ADorable-1 Study

Lawrence F. Eichenfield

Lebrikizumab safety in pediatric patients with
moderate-to-severe atopic dermatitis:
Results from the randomized, double-blind,
placebo-controlled, Phase 3 study ADorable-1
through Week 16

Lawrence F. Eichenfield

Taltz + Zepbound: TOGETHER Program on Concomitant Use for Psoriatic Disease and
Obesity 

Uncovering the potential immunometabolic
impact of tirzepatide added to ixekizumab in
patients with psoriasis and overweight or
obesity: Biomarker insights from TOGETHER-
PsO

James G. Krueger

Ixekizumab with tirzepatide was associated
with reduced CV risk factors and calculated 
CV risk beyond ixekizumab alone in psoriatic
disease and obesity

Brittany Weber

Real-world patient experiences with
concomitant ixekizumab and tirzepatide in
psoriasis: Participants recruited from the
Zepbound Savings for Taltz US Customer
Support Program

April Armstrong

Cost-effectiveness of treating psoriasis
patients with obesity/overweight with
ixekizumab plus tirzepatide versus
ixekizumab alone

Joseph F. Merola

Concomitant treatment with ixekizumab and
tirzepatide according to demographics and
disease characteristics for patients with
psoriasis and overweight or obesity:
Subgroup analyses from the TOGETHER-PsO
randomized trial

Andreas Pinter

Benefits of concomitant treatment with
ixekizumab and tirzepatide for patients with
psoriatic disease and overweight/obesity: An
overview of results from the TOGETHER trials

Joseph F. Merola

Olumiant: Efficacy and Safety in Pediatrics

Long-term safety of baricitinib in pediatric
patients with atopic dermatitis aged 2 to <18
years with up to 5.2 years of exposure

Andreas Wollenberg

Baricitinib provides sustained efficacy
through 1.5 years and consistent safety up to
a maximum of 2.5 years of treatment in
adolescents with severe alopecia areata:
BRAVE-AA-PEDS trial results

Brittany Craiglow

Lilly has exclusive rights for development and commercialization of EBGLYSS in the U.S. and the rest of the world outside Europe. Almirall has licensed the rights to develop and commercialize EBGLYSS for the treatment of dermatology indications, including atopic dermatitis, in Europe.

Taltz is a monoclonal antibody that selectively binds with interleukin 17A (IL-17A) cytokine and inhibits its interaction with the IL-17 receptor. Zepbound is the only FDA-approved dual GIP (glucose-dependent insulinotropic polypeptide) and GLP-1 (glucagon-like peptide-1) receptor agonist obesity management medication.

Olumiant is a once-daily, oral JAK inhibitor discovered by Incyte and licensed to Lilly. 

About EBGLYSS (lebrikizumab-lbkz)
EBGLYSS is a monoclonal antibody that selectively targets and neutralizes IL-13 with high binding affinity and a slow dissociation rate.1,2,3 EBGLYSS binds to the IL-13 cytokine at an area that overlaps with the binding site of the IL-4Rα subunit of the IL-13Rα1/IL-4Rα heterodimer, preventing formation of this receptor complex and inhibiting IL-13 signaling. IL-13 is implicated as a primary cytokine tied to the pathophysiology of atopic dermatitis, driving the type-2 inflammatory loop in the skin, and EBGLYSS selectively targets IL-13.1

The EBGLYSS Phase 3 program in atopic dermatitis consists of seven key global studies evaluating more than 1,600 patients, including two monotherapy studies (ADvocate 1 and 2), a combination study with topical corticosteroids (ADhere), long-term extension (ADjoin) and adolescent open-label (ADore) studies. The program also includes a study assessing the impact of EBGLYSS on vaccine immune response in adults (ADopt-VA). EBGLYSS has been studied in patients with skin of color (ADmirable) and in dupilumab-experienced patients (ADapt).

EBGLYSS was approved in the U.S., Japan and Canada in 2024 and in the European Union in 2023. EBGLYSS is a first-line biologic treatment, administered with or without topical corticosteroids, that offers every-four-week (EU and U.S.) or every-eight-week maintenance dosing (U.S.) for adults and children 12 years of age and older who weigh at least 88 pounds (40 kg) with moderate-to-severe atopic dermatitis that is not well-controlled with topical prescription therapies.1  In the U.S., the recommended initial starting dose of EBGLYSS is 500 mg (two 250 mg injections) at Week 0 and Week 2, followed by 250 mg every two weeks until Week 16 or later when adequate clinical response is achieved; after this, maintenance dosing is 250 mg every four weeks or every eight weeks.1

About Taltz (ixekizumab)
Taltz is a monoclonal antibody that selectively binds with interleukin 17A (IL-17A) cytokine and inhibits its interaction with the IL-17 receptor. IL-17A is a naturally occurring cytokine that is involved in normal inflammatory and immune responses. Taltz inhibits the release of pro-inflammatory cytokines and chemokines. Taltz is approved to treat adults with active psoriatic arthritis and adults and children 6 years and older with moderate-to-severe plaque psoriasis who are candidates for systemic therapy or phototherapy. Additionally, Taltz is approved for adults with active ankylosing spondylitis, and adults with active non-radiographic axial spondyloarthritis with objective signs of inflammation.

About Zepbound (tirzepatide) injection
Zepbound (tirzepatide) is the first and only dual GIP (glucose-dependent insulinotropic polypeptide) and GLP-1 (glucagon-like peptide-1) receptor agonist obesity medication. Zepbound tackles an underlying cause of excess weight. It reduces appetite and how much you eat. Zepbound is indicated for adults with obesity, or some adults who are overweight and also have at least one weight-related medical problem, to lose weight and keep it off. Additionally, Zepbound is FDA-approved to treat adults with moderate-to-severe obstructive sleep apnea and obesity. Zepbound should be used with a reduced calorie diet and increased physical activity.

About Olumiant (baricitinib) 
Olumiant, a once-daily, oral JAK inhibitor, was discovered by Incyte and licensed to Lilly. Baricitinib is approved in the U.S. and more than 75 countries as a treatment for adults with moderately to severely active rheumatoid arthritis. Olumiant is also approved for adults and pediatric patients 12 years of age and older with severe AA in the U.S., European Union and Japan. Olumiant is also approved for the treatment of hospitalized adults with COVID-19 in the U.S.

The U.S. FDA-approved labeling for Olumiant includes a Boxed Warning for Serious Infections, Mortality, Malignancy, Major Adverse Cardiovascular Events and Thrombosis. See the full Prescribing Information here.4

In December 2009, Lilly and Incyte announced an exclusive worldwide license and collaboration agreement for the development and commercialization of Olumiant and certain follow-on compounds for patients with inflammatory and autoimmune diseases.

EBGLYSS INDICATION AND SAFETY SUMMARY
EBGLYSS® (EHB-glihs) is an injectable medicine used to treat adults and children 12 years of age and older who weigh at least 88 pounds (40 kg) with moderate-to-severe eczema (atopic dermatitis) that is not well controlled with prescription therapies used on the skin (topical), or who cannot use topical therapies. EBGLYSS can be used with or without topical corticosteroids. 

It is not known if EBGLYSS is safe and effective in children less than 12 years of age or in children 12 years to less than 18 years of age who weigh less than 88 pounds (40 kg).

Warnings - Do not use EBGLYSS if you are allergic to lebrikizumab-lbkz or to any of the ingredients in EBGLYSS. See the Patient Information leaflet that comes with EBGLYSS for a complete list of ingredients.

Before using
Before using EBGLYSS, tell your healthcare provider about all your medical conditions, including if you:

Have a parasitic (helminth) infection. Are scheduled to receive any vaccinations. You should not receive a "live vaccine" if you are treated with EBGLYSS. Are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. It is not known if EBGLYSS will harm your unborn baby. If you become pregnant during treatment with EBGLYSS, you or your healthcare provider can call Eli Lilly and Company at 1-800-LillyRx (1-800-545-5979) to report the pregnancy. Are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed. It is not known if EBGLYSS passes into your breast milk. Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines you take, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements.

Possible side effects
EBGLYSS can cause serious side effects, including:

Allergic reactions. EBGLYSS can cause allergic reactions that may sometimes be severe. Stop using EBGLYSS and tell your healthcare provider or get emergency help right away if you get any of the following signs or symptoms: breathing problems or wheezing swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat hives itching fainting, dizziness, feeling lightheaded skin rash cramps in your stomach area (abdomen) Eye problems. Tell your healthcare provider if you have any new or worsening eye problems, including eye pain or changes in vision, such as blurred vision. The most common side effects of EBGLYSS include:

eye and eyelid inflammation, including redness, swelling, and itching injection site reactions shingles (herpes zoster) These are not all of the possible side effects of EBGLYSS. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088 or www.fda.gov/medwatch.

How to take

See the detailed "Instructions for Use" that comes with EBGLYSS for information about how to prepare and inject EBGLYSS and how to properly store and throw away (dispose of) used EBGLYSS prefilled pens and prefilled syringes. Use EBGLYSS exactly as prescribed by your healthcare provider. EBGLYSS is given as an injection under the skin (subcutaneous injection). If your healthcare provider decides that you or a caregiver can give the injections of EBGLYSS, you or a caregiver should receive training on the right way to prepare and inject EBGLYSS. Do not try to inject EBGLYSS until you have been shown the right way by your healthcare provider. In children 12 years of age and older, EBGLYSS should be given by a caregiver. If you miss a dose of EBGLYSS, inject the missed dose as soon as possible, then inject your next dose at your regular scheduled time. Learn more
EBGLYSS is a prescription medicine available as a 250 mg/2 mL injection prefilled pen or prefilled syringe. For more information, call 1-800-545-5979 or go to ebglyss.lilly.com.

This summary provides basic information about EBGLYSS but does not include all information known about this medicine. Read the information that comes with your prescription each time your prescription is filled. This information does not take the place of talking to your doctor. Be sure to talk to your doctor or other healthcare provider about EBGLYSS and how to take it. Your doctor is the best person to help you decide if EBGLYSS is right for you.

LK CON BS AD APP
EBGLYSS®, its delivery device base, and Lilly Support Services™ are trademarks owned or licensed by Eli Lilly and Company, its subsidiaries, or affiliates.

TALTZ INDICATIONS AND SAFETY SUMMARY
Taltz® (tȯl-ts) is an injectable medicine used to treat:

People 6 years of age and older with moderate to severe plaque psoriasis who may benefit from taking injections or pills (systemic therapy) or treatment using ultraviolet or UV light (phototherapy). Adults with active psoriatic arthritis. Adults with active ankylosing spondylitis. Adults with active non-radiographic axial spondyloarthritis with objective signs of inflammation. It is not known if Taltz is safe and effective in children for conditions other than plaque psoriasis or in children under 6 years of age.

Warnings - Taltz affects the immune system. It may increase your risk of infections, some people have had serious infections, including tuberculosis (TB), and infections caused by bacteria, fungi, or viruses that can spread throughout the body. Some people have been hospitalized from these infections. Do not use Taltz if you have any symptoms of infection, unless your doctor tells you to. If you have a symptom after starting Taltz, call your doctor right away.

Your doctor should check you for TB before you start Taltz, and watch you closely for signs of TB during and after treatment with Taltz. If you have TB, or had it in the past, your doctor may treat you for it before you start Taltz.

Do not use Taltz if you have had a serious allergic reaction to ixekizumab or any other ingredient in Taltz, such as: swelling of your eyelids, lips, mouth, tongue or throat, trouble breathing, feeling faint, throat or chest tightness, or skin rash. Get emergency help right away if you have any of these reactions. See the Medication Guide that comes with Taltz for a list of ingredients.

Severe skin reactions that look like eczema can happen during treatment with Taltz from days to months after your first dose and can sometimes lead to hospitalization. Your doctor may temporarily stop treatment with Taltz if you develop severe skin reactions. Tell your doctor if you have any of the following: redness or rash, itching, patches, your skin is dry or feels like leather, blisters or abrasions that ooze or become crusty, small bumps or plaques with scale or crusting.

Crohn's disease or ulcerative colitis (inflammatory bowel disease) can start or get worse with Taltz use. Tell your doctor if you have any of these symptoms or if they get worse: stomach pain, diarrhea, and weight loss.

You should not get live vaccines while taking Taltz. You should get the vaccines you need before you start Taltz.

Common side effects
The most common side effects of Taltz include:

Injection site reactions Nausea Upper respiratory infections Fungal skin infections Tell your doctor if you have any side effects. You can report side effects at 1-800-FDA-1088 or www.fda.gov/medwatch.

Before using
Before you use Taltz, review these questions with your doctor:

Are you being treated for an infection? Do you have an infection that does not go away or keeps coming back? Do you have TB or have you been in close contact with someone with TB? Do you have possible symptoms of an infection such as fever, cough, sores, diarrhea, or other symptoms? Ask your doctor about other possible symptoms. Do you have Crohn's disease or ulcerative colitis?
Tell your doctor if:

You need any vaccines or have had one recently. You take prescription or over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, or herbal supplements. You are pregnant or planning to become pregnant. It is not known if Taltz can harm an unborn baby. Pregnancy Exposure Registry: There is a pregnancy registry to collect information about women who are exposed to Taltz during pregnancy. The purpose of this registry is to collect information about the health of you and your baby. If you become pregnant while taking Taltz, you are encouraged to enroll in the pregnancy registry by calling 1-800-284-1695 or by visiting online at http://www.pregnancyregistry.lilly.com. You are breastfeeding or planning to breastfeed. It is not known if Taltz passes into breastmilk. How to take
See the instructions for use that come with Taltz. There you will find information about how to store, prepare, and inject Taltz. Adults may self-inject after receiving training from a healthcare provider.

For children 6 to 17 years of age:

If your child's healthcare provider decides that you may give Taltz injections at home, you should receive training on the right way to prepare and inject Taltz. Do not try to give Taltz to your child until you have been shown how to inject Taltz. Children should not inject themselves with Taltz. You or an adult caregiver should prepare and give Taltz injections to your child. Learn more
Taltz is a prescription medicine available as a 80 mg/mL, 40 mg/0.5mL, 20 mg/0.25mL injection. For more information, call 1-800-545-5979 or go to taltz.lilly.com.

This summary provides basic information about Taltz but does not include all information known about this medicine. Read the information that comes with your prescription each time your prescription is filled. This information does not take the place of talking with your doctor. Be sure to talk to your doctor or other healthcare provider about Taltz and how to take it. Your doctor is the best person to help you decide if Taltz is right for you.

IX CON BS 20AUG2024

U.S. ZEPBOUND INDICATIONS AND SAFETY SUMMARY WITH WARNINGS
Zepbound® (ZEHP-bownd) is an injectable prescription medicine used with a reduced-calorie diet and increased physical activity to help adults with:

obesity, or some adults with overweight who also have weight-related medical problems, to lose excess body weight and keep the weight off. moderate-to-severe obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) and obesity to improve their OSA. Zepbound contains tirzepatide and should not be used with other tirzepatide-containing products or any GLP-1 receptor agonist medicines. It is not known if Zepbound is safe and effective for use in children.

Warnings - Zepbound may cause tumors in the thyroid, including thyroid cancer. Watch for possible symptoms, such as a lump or swelling in the neck, hoarseness, trouble swallowing, or shortness of breath. If you have any of these symptoms, tell your healthcare provider.

Do not use Zepbound if you or any of your family have ever had a type of thyroid cancer called medullary thyroid carcinoma (MTC). Do not use Zepbound if you have Multiple Endocrine Neoplasia syndrome type 2 (MEN 2). Do not use Zepbound if you have had a serious allergic reaction to tirzepatide or any of the ingredients in Zepbound. KwikPen®: Do not share your KwikPen with other people, even if the pen needle has been changed.  You may give other people a serious infection or get a serious infection from them.

Zepbound may cause serious side effects, including:

Severe stomach problems. Stomach problems, sometimes severe, have been reported in people who use Zepbound. Tell your healthcare provider if you have stomach problems that are severe or will not go away.

Dehydration leading to kidney problems. Diarrhea, nausea, and vomiting may cause a loss of fluids (dehydration), which may cause kidney problems. It is important for you to drink fluids to help reduce your chance of dehydration. Tell your healthcare provider right away if you have nausea, vomiting, or diarrhea that does not go away.

Gallbladder problems. Gallbladder problems have happened in some people who use Zepbound. Tell your healthcare provider right away if you get symptoms of gallbladder problems, which may include pain in your upper stomach (abdomen), fever, yellowing of skin or eyes (jaundice), or clay-colored stools.

Inflammation of the pancreas (pancreatitis). Stop using Zepbound and call your healthcare provider right away if you have severe pain in your stomach area (abdomen) that will not go away, with or without nausea or vomiting. You may feel the pain from your abdomen to your back.

Serious allergic reactions. Stop using Zepbound and get medical help right away if you have any symptoms of a serious allergic reaction, including swelling of your face, lips, tongue or throat, problems breathing or swallowing, severe rash or itching, fainting or feeling dizzy, or very rapid heartbeat.

Low blood sugar (hypoglycemia). Your risk for getting low blood sugar may be higher if you use Zepbound with medicines that can cause low blood sugar, such as a sulfonylurea or insulin. 

Signs and symptoms of low blood sugar may include dizziness or light-headedness, sweating, confusion or drowsiness, headache, blurred vision, slurred speech, shakiness, fast heartbeat, anxiety, irritability, mood changes, hunger, weakness or feeling jittery.

Changes in vision in patients with type 2 diabetes. Tell your healthcare provider if you have changes in vision during treatment with Zepbound.

Food or liquid getting into the lungs during surgery or other procedures that use anesthesia or deep sleepiness (deep sedation). Zepbound may increase the chance of food getting into your lungs during surgery or other procedures. Tell all your healthcare providers that you are taking Zepbound before you are scheduled to have surgery or other procedures.

Common side effects
The most common side effects of Zepbound include nausea, diarrhea, vomiting, constipation, stomach (abdominal) pain, indigestion, injection site reactions, feeling tired, allergic reactions, belching, hair loss, and heartburn. These are not all the possible side effects of Zepbound. Talk to your healthcare provider about any side effect that bothers you or doesn't go away.

Tell your doctor if you have any side effects. You can report side effects at 1-800-FDA-1088 or www.fda.gov/medwatch.

Before using Zepbound

Your healthcare provider should show you how to use Zepbound before you use it for the first time. Talk to your healthcare provider about low blood sugar and how to manage it. Tell your healthcare provider if you are taking medicines to treat diabetes including an insulin or sulfonylurea. If you take birth control pills by mouth, talk to your healthcare provider before you use Zepbound. Birth control pills may not work as well while using Zepbound. Your healthcare provider may recommend another type of birth control for 4 weeks after you start Zepbound and for 4 weeks after each increase in your dose of Zepbound. Review these questions with your healthcare provider:
❑ Do you have other medical conditions, including problems with your pancreas, or severe problems with your stomach, such as slowed emptying of your stomach (gastroparesis) or problems digesting food?
❑ Do you take diabetes medicines, such as insulin or sulfonylureas?
❑ Do you have a history of diabetic retinopathy?
❑ Are you scheduled to have surgery or other procedures that use anesthesia or deep sleepiness (deep sedation)?
❑ Do you take any other prescription medicines or over-the-counter drugs, vitamins, or herbal supplements?
❑ Are you pregnant, plan to become pregnant, breastfeeding, or plan to breastfeed? Zepbound may harm your unborn baby. Tell your healthcare provider if you become pregnant while using Zepbound. Zepbound may pass into your breast milk. You should talk with your healthcare provider about the best way to feed your baby while using Zepbound.

Pregnancy Exposure Registry: There is a pregnancy exposure registry for women who have taken Zepbound during pregnancy. The purpose of this registry is to collect information about the health of you and your baby. Talk to your healthcare provider about how you can take part in this registry, or you may call 1-844-524-0039 or email at [email protected] or visit https://pregnancyregistry.lilly.com/zepbound. How to take

Read the Instructions for Use that come with Zepbound. Use Zepbound exactly as your healthcare provider says. Use Zepbound with a reduced-calorie diet and increased physical activity. Inject Zepbound under the skin (subcutaneously) of your stomach (abdomen), thigh, or
have another person inject in the back of the upper arm. Do not inject ZEPBOUND into a muscle (intramuscularly) or vein (intravenously). Use Zepbound 1 time each week, at any time of the day. Change (rotate) your injection site with each weekly injection. Do not use the same site for each injection. If you take too much Zepbound, call your healthcare provider, call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222 or go to the nearest hospital emergency room right away.

Zepbound is approved as a 2.5 mg, 5 mg, 7.5 mg, 10 mg, 12.5 mg, and 15 mg injection.

Learn more
Zepbound is a prescription medicine. For more information, call 1-800-LillyRx (1-800-545-5979) or go to www.zepbound.lilly.com.

This summary provides basic information about Zepbound but does not include all information known about this medicine. Read the information that comes with your prescription each time your prescription is filled. This information does not take the place of talking with your healthcare provider. Be sure to talk to your healthcare provider about Zepbound and how to take it. Your healthcare provider is the best person to help you decide if Zepbound is right for you.

ZP CON BS 01SEP2026

Zepbound®, its delivery device base and KwikPen® are registered trademarks owned or licensed by Eli Lilly and Company, its subsidiaries, or affiliates.

OLUMIANT INDICATIONS AND SAFETY SUMMARY WITH WARNINGS
Olumiant® (O-loo-me¯ -ant) is a Janus kinase (JAK) inhibitor used to treat:

adults and adolescents 12 years and older with severe alopecia areata. adults with moderately to severely active rheumatoid arthritis after treatment with 1 or more medicines called tumor necrosis factor (TNF) blockers have been used, and did not work well enough or could not be tolerated. It is not known if Olumiant is safe and effective in children with juvenile idiopathic arthritis or with severe alopecia areata who are younger than 12 years old.

Warnings - Olumiant may cause serious side effects, including:

Serious infections, including tuberculosis (TB), shingles, and others caused by bacteria, fungi, or viruses. Some people have died from these infections. Olumiant can make you more likely to get infections or make any infections that you have worse. Your doctor should test for TB before starting Olumiant and watch for TB symptoms during treatment. You should not start Olumiant if you have any kind of infection unless your doctor tells you it is okay. While taking Olumiant, tell your doctor right away if you get symptoms of an infection, such as: fever, sweating, or chills muscle aches cough shortness of breath blood in phlegm weight loss warm, red, or painful skin or sores on your body diarrhea or stomach pain burning with urination or urinating more often than normal feeling tired If you get a serious infection, your doctor may stop Olumiant until your infection is controlled.

Increased risk of death in people 50 years of age or older who have at least 1 heart disease risk factor and are taking a medicine in a class of medicines called JAK inhibitors. Cancer and immune system problems. Olumiant may increase your risk of lymphoma and other cancers, including skin cancers. People taking a medicine in the class of medicines called JAK inhibitors have a higher risk of certain cancers, including lymphoma and lung cancer, especially if you are a current or past smoker. Follow your doctor's advice about having your skin checked for skin cancer while taking Olumiant. Increased risk of major cardiovascular events such as heart attack, stroke or death in people 50 years of age and older who have at least 1 heart disease risk factor and taking a medicine in the class of medicines called JAK inhibitors, especially if you are a current or past smoker. Get emergency help right away if you get any symptoms of a heart attack or stroke while taking Olumiant, including: discomfort in the center of your chest that lasts for more than a few minutes, or that goes away and comes back severe tightness, pain, pressure, or heaviness in your chest, throat, neck, or jaw pain or discomfort in your arms, back, neck, jaw, or stomach shortness of breath with or without chest discomfort breaking out in a cold sweat nausea or vomiting feeling lightheaded weakness in one part or on one side of your body slurred speech Blood clots in the veins of your legs or lungs, and arteries. This may be life-threatening and cause death. Blood clots in the veins of legs and lungs have happened more often in people who are 50 years of age or older and with at least 1 heart disease risk factor taking a medicine in the class of medicines called JAK inhibitors. Stop taking Olumiant and tell your doctor or get emergency help right away if you have any signs and symptoms of blood clots, including swelling, pain or tenderness in the leg, sudden chest pain, or shortness of breath, while taking Olumiant. Allergic reactions. While taking Olumiant, if you have symptoms, such as rash (hives), trouble breathing, feeling faint or dizzy, or swelling of your lips, tongue, or throat, stop taking Olumiant and get emergency help right away. Some of these reactions seen in people taking Olumiant were serious. Tears in the stomach or intestines. This happens most often in people who also take nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), corticosteroids, or methotrexate. While taking Olumiant, tell your doctor right away if you have fever and stomach-area pain that does not go away, and a change in bowel habits. Low blood sugar (hypoglycemia) in people with diabetes. Low blood sugar, including serious low blood sugar, has happened in people with diabetes after starting Olumiant and other JAK inhibitors. Your doctor may check your blood sugar more often. While taking Olumiant, tell your doctor if you have diabetes and you have signs or symptoms of low blood sugar. Changes in laboratory test results. Your doctor should do blood tests before and while taking Olumiant. You should not take Olumiant if your white or red blood cell count is too low or your liver tests are too high. Your doctor may pause your treatment with Olumiant because of changes in these test results. Your doctor should also check your cholesterol levels approximately 12 weeks after you start Olumiant and as needed. Common side effects
The most common side effects of Olumiant in people treated for alopecia areata include:

upper respiratory tract infections (cold or sinus infections) headache acne increased cholesterol levels increased muscle enzyme levels urinary tract infection increased liver enzyme levels inflammation of hair follicles (folliculitis) tiredness lower respiratory tract infections nausea genital yeast infection low red blood cell count (anemia) low white blood cell count (neutropenia) stomach-area (abdominal) pain shingles (herpes zoster) increased weight The most common side effects of Olumiant in people treated for rheumatoid arthritis include:

upper respiratory tract infections (cold or sinus infections) nausea herpes simplex virus infections, including cold sores shingles (herpes zoster) These are not all the possible side effects of Olumiant. Tell your doctor if you have any side effects. You can report side effects to the FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088 or www.fda.gov/medwatch.

Before using
Before you use Olumiant, tell your doctor if you:

❑ Are being treated for an infection, have an infection that won't go away or keeps coming back, or think you have symptoms of an infection.
❑ Have TB or have been in close contact with someone with TB.
❑ Have or had shingles (herpes zoster).
❑ Have or had hepatitis B or C, cancer, or blood clots in the veins of your legs or lungs.
❑ Live, have lived, or have visited parts of the country that increase your risk of fungal infections. These may include the Ohio and Mississippi River valleys and the Southwest. Ask your doctor if you do not know if you have lived in an area where these infections are common.
❑ Are a current or past smoker.
❑ Have or had a heart attack, other heart problems or stroke.
❑ Have other medical conditions, including kidney or liver problems, low blood cell counts, diabetes, lung disease, HIV, or a weak immune system.
❑ Have any stomach-area pain or have been diagnosed with inflammation in the large intestine (diverticulitis) or ulcers in your stomach or intestines.
❑ Have recently received or plan to receive a vaccine. People taking Olumiant should not receive live vaccines.
❑ Are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. It is not known if Olumiant may harm your unborn baby. There is a pregnancy exposure registry that monitors women exposed to Olumiant during pregnancy. If you become pregnant during treatment with Olumiant call 1‑800‑284-1695 or visit https://pregnancyregistry.lilly.com to report the pregnancy.
❑ Are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed. You should not breastfeed while taking Olumiant and for 4 days after the last dose. Talk to your doctor about the best way to feed your baby while taking Olumiant.
❑ Are taking other medicines, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements. It is especially important to tell your doctor, if you take:

a medicine called probenecid. medicines that affect your immune system, such as biologic medications, other JAK inhibitors, or strong immunosuppressants (such as azathioprine or cyclosporine) since these may increase your risk of infection. ❑ Are under age 18. It is not known if Olumiant is safe and effective in children for conditions other than alopecia areata or in children under 12 years of age.

How to take

Take Olumiant exactly as your doctor says. Take Olumiant once a day by mouth with or without food. Talk to your doctor if you cannot swallow tablets whole. If you take too much Olumiant, call your doctor or poison control center at 1‑800‑222‑1222, or go to the nearest hospital emergency room right away. Learn more
Olumiant is a prescription medicine. For more information, call 1-800-545-5979 or go to www.olumiant.com.

This summary provides basic information about Olumiant but does not include all information known about this medicine. Read the information that comes with your prescription each time your prescription is filled. This information does not take the place of talking with your doctor. Be sure to talk to your doctor or other healthcare provider about Olumiant and how to take it. Your doctor is the best person to help you decide if Olumiant is right for you.

BA CON BS SEP2026

About Lilly
Lilly is a medicine company turning science into healing to make life better for people around the world. We've been pioneering life-changing discoveries for 150 years, and today our medicines help tens of millions of people across the globe. Harnessing the power of biotechnology, chemistry and genetic medicine, our scientists are urgently advancing new discoveries to solve some of the world's most significant health challenges: redefining diabetes care; treating obesity and curtailing its most devastating long-term effects; advancing the fight against Alzheimer's disease; providing solutions to some of the most debilitating immune system disorders; and transforming the most difficult-to-treat cancers into manageable diseases. With each step toward a healthier world, we're motivated by one thing: making life better for millions more people. That includes delivering innovative clinical trials that reflect the diversity of our world and working to ensure our medicines are accessible and affordable. To learn more, visit Lilly.com and Lilly.com/news, or follow us on Facebook, Instagram, and LinkedIn. P-LLY

Trademarks and Trade Names
All trademarks or trade names referred to in this press release are the property of the company, or, to the extent trademarks or trade names belonging to other companies are references in this press release, the property of their respective owners. Solely for convenience, the trademarks and trade names in this press release are referred to without the ® and ™ symbols, but such references should not be construed as any indicator that the company or, to the extent applicable, their respective owners will not assert, to the fullest extent under applicable law, the company's or their rights thereto. We do not intend the use or display of other companies' trademarks and trade names to imply a relationship with, or endorsement or sponsorship of us by, any other companies.

Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward-Looking Statements
This press release contains forward-looking statements (as that term is defined in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995) about EBGLYSS (lebrikizumab-lbkz) as a treatment for patients with moderate-to-severe atopic dermatitis and reflects Lilly's current beliefs and expectations. However, there can be no assurance that EBGLYSS will achieve Lilly's objectives or that Lilly will execute its strategy as planned. For further discussion of risks and uncertainties relevant to Lilly's business that could cause actual results to differ from Lilly's expectations, see Lilly's Form 10-K and Form 10-Q filings with the United States Securities and Exchange Commission. Except as required by law, Lilly undertakes no duty to update forward-looking statements to reflect events after the date of this release.

Endnotes and References
1 EBGLYSS. Prescribing Information. Lilly USA, LLC.
2 Okragly A, et al. Binding, Neutralization and Internalization of the Interleukin-13 Antibody, Lebrikizumab. Dermatol Ther (Heidelb). 2023;13(7):1535-1547. doi:10.1007/s13555-023-00947-7
3 Ultsch M, et al. Structural basis of signaling blockade by anti-IL-13 antibody Lebrikizumab. J Mol Biol. 2013;425(8):1330-1339. doi:10.10116/j.jmb.2013.01.024
4 Olumiant. Prescribing Information. Lilly USA, LLC.

SOURCE Eli Lilly and Company
2026-10-05 14:08 28d ago
2026-10-05 07:36 28d ago
MassMutual zvýšila svůj podíl ve společnosti Medtronic o 14,8 %
MDT Medtronic
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB increased its position in shares of Medtronic PLC (NYSE:MDT – Free Report) by 14.8% during the third quarter, according to its most recent Form 13F filing with the SEC. The firm owned 149,708 shares of the medical technology company’s stock after buying an additional 19,315 shares during the period. MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB’s holdings in Medtronic were worth $12,918,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.

Several other hedge funds have also recently added to or reduced their stakes in the company. BlackRock Inc. grew its stake in shares of Medtronic by 0.7% during the second quarter. BlackRock Inc. now owns 114,020,787 shares of the medical technology company’s stock worth $8,919,846,000 after purchasing an additional 838,220 shares in the last quarter. State Street Corp raised its stake in Medtronic by 2.7% in the second quarter. State Street Corp now owns 63,399,315 shares of the medical technology company’s stock valued at $5,005,320,000 after buying an additional 1,658,301 shares in the last quarter. JPMorgan Chase & Co. raised its stake in Medtronic by 2.7% in the fourth quarter. JPMorgan Chase & Co. now owns 53,616,694 shares of the medical technology company’s stock valued at $5,150,420,000 after buying an additional 1,419,730 shares in the last quarter. Capital Research Global Investors lifted its holdings in Medtronic by 12.6% during the 4th quarter. Capital Research Global Investors now owns 34,573,163 shares of the medical technology company’s stock worth $3,321,101,000 after buying an additional 3,880,174 shares during the last quarter. Finally, Bank of America Corp DE lifted its holdings in Medtronic by 5.4% during the 1st quarter. Bank of America Corp DE now owns 26,015,003 shares of the medical technology company’s stock worth $2,254,200,000 after buying an additional 1,343,220 shares during the last quarter. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 82.06% of the company’s stock.

Medtronic Trading Down 0.1% Shares of Medtronic stock opened at $86.31 on Monday. Medtronic PLC has a 12-month low of $73.31 and a 12-month high of $106.33. The company has a current ratio of 2.07, a quick ratio of 1.54 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.50. The stock has a market cap of $110.40 billion, a PE ratio of 21.26, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 1.97 and a beta of 0.55. The company has a 50-day moving average of $90.15 and a two-hundred day moving average of $84.76.

Medtronic (NYSE:MDT – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings results on Tuesday, September 1st. The medical technology company reported $1.45 EPS for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $1.39 by $0.06. Medtronic had a return on equity of 14.78% and a net margin of 13.93%.The business had revenue of $9.76 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $9.55 billion. During the same quarter in the previous year, the company earned $1.26 EPS. The company’s quarterly revenue was up 13.7% on a year-over-year basis. Medtronic has set its Q2 2027 guidance at 1.320-1.340 EPS and its FY 2027 guidance at 5.940-6.000 EPS. On average, research analysts anticipate that Medtronic PLC will post 5.98 EPS for the current fiscal year. Medtronic Dividend Announcement The firm also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Friday, October 16th. Investors of record on Friday, September 25th will be paid a $0.72 dividend. This represents a $2.88 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 3.3%. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Friday, September 25th. Medtronic’s dividend payout ratio is presently 70.94%.

Insider Buying and Selling In other Medtronic news, EVP Harry Kiil sold 1,483 shares of Medtronic stock in a transaction dated Wednesday, September 16th. The shares were sold at an average price of $93.65, for a total transaction of $138,882.95. Following the completion of the transaction, the executive vice president owned 42,186 shares in the company, valued at approximately $3,950,718.90. The trade was a 3.40% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The sale was disclosed in a legal filing with the SEC, which is accessible through this link. Insiders own 0.27% of the company’s stock.

Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades A number of research analysts have recently commented on MDT shares. Weiss Ratings upgraded Medtronic from a “hold (c)” rating to a “hold (c+)” rating in a report on Friday, September 4th. Bank of America boosted their target price on Medtronic from $95.00 to $110.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research note on Wednesday, September 2nd. Evercore set a $105.00 price target on Medtronic in a report on Monday, July 6th. Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft reiterated a “hold” rating and issued a $92.00 price target on shares of Medtronic in a research note on Thursday, September 3rd. Finally, Needham & Company LLC restated a “buy” rating on shares of Medtronic in a research report on Thursday, September 17th. Nineteen investment analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating and nine have given a Hold rating to the stock. According to MarketBeat, the stock has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average target price of $103.92.

Get Our Latest Stock Analysis on Medtronic

More Medtronic News Here are the key news stories impacting Medtronic this week:

Positive Sentiment: TD Cowen reiterated a “Buy” rating on Medtronic, providing an analyst-confidence signal for the medical-device maker. Medtronic Earns Buy Rating from TD Cowen Positive Sentiment: The FDA granted breakthrough-device designation to Medtronic’s below-the-knee drug-coated balloon, potentially accelerating regulatory interaction and supporting the company’s peripheral vascular pipeline. Medtronic Receives Breakthrough Designation Positive Sentiment: The American Medical Association approved Category I CPT codes for the Altaviva tibial neuromodulation device and Symplicity Spyral renal-denervation system. The codes become effective in January 2028 and could improve reimbursement visibility and adoption over the long term. Medtronic CPT Code Approvals Positive Sentiment: New regulatory clearances for cardiac mapping and ablation software may strengthen Medtronic’s competitive position in the growing pulsed-field ablation market. Medtronic Cardiac Software Clearances Neutral Sentiment: A commentary argues that Medtronic’s dividend and defensive healthcare exposure could remain attractive if inflation and interest rates stay elevated, but it does not represent a new company-specific catalyst. Inflation and Dividend Stocks Neutral Sentiment: An investment opinion says Medtronic’s long-term strategy could still appeal to investors, although Johnson & Johnson’s stronger historical performance highlights execution concerns. Johnson and Johnson Compared With Medtronic Negative Sentiment: The $4 billion tax-free MiniMed exchange offer appears to be losing investor appeal. Reduced participation could make the split-off a weaker near-term catalyst and leave shareholders focused on execution and valuation risks. Medtronic MiniMed Exchange Offer Negative Sentiment: Medtronic’s stock has declined since its latest earnings report, with investors apparently looking for stronger forward earnings momentum despite the prior quarterly revenue and EPS beat. Medtronic Stock Since Earnings Negative Sentiment: Put-option volume was about 45% above average, indicating increased downside hedging or bearish positioning around MDT. Medtronic Profile (Free Report)

Medtronic plc is a global medical technology company that develops and manufactures devices, therapies and healthcare solutions for treating chronic and acute conditions. Its products are used in areas including cardiac and vascular care, neuroscience, medical and surgical procedures, and diabetes management.

The company’s portfolio includes pacemakers, implantable cardioverter-defibrillators, cardiac ablation systems, stents and other cardiovascular products; neuromodulation systems, deep-brain stimulation devices and spinal technologies; surgical instruments, robotic-assisted surgery systems and gastrointestinal diagnostic tools; and insulin pumps and related diabetes technologies.

Medtronic traces its origins to 1949, when Earl Bakken and Palmer Hermundslie founded the company in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Featured Articles Five stocks we like better than Medtronic Could Nike’s Brutal Sell-Off Finally Be Running Out of Steam? The AI Buildout Needs Power It Cannot Get: 4 Energy Stocks Already Have It McDonald’s Is Undergoing a Massive New Growth Strategy. Can It Win Back Consumers? MGM Resorts Stock Sinks After Diller Deal Collapse: Overreaction or Warning? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding MDT? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Medtronic PLC (NYSE:MDT – Free Report).

Receive News & Ratings for Medtronic Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Medtronic and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-05 14:07 28d ago
2026-10-05 08:20 28d ago
Broadcom očekává do roku 2028 tržby z AI ve výši 230 mld. USD
AVGO Broadcom
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Broadcom (AVGO +0.82%) trades at $352 as of Oct. 2, 2026, so $2,000 buys roughly 5.7 shares. I see a realistic path for the stock to double, and possibly do a bit better, turning that stake into $5,000 by 2030.

It assumes demand for artificial intelligence chips and networking will keep growing, without a supply shock or a stall in data center spending. Broadcom's own outlook still points to a high-growth stretch that could lift the shares.

Image source: Getty Images.

CEO Hock Tan says Broadcom could exceed $30 in earnings per share in fiscal 2028 The insatiable demand for AI chips strengthens the case that this stock offers substantial upside over the next few years.

Broadcom designs custom accelerators, or XPUs, as well as the networking components and infrastructure software that move data across AI workloads. In the fiscal third quarter ended in August, AI semiconductor revenue grew 221% year over year.

Hyperscalers have accelerated data-center spending, yet they are still short on compute. Alphabet (Google) said it will "increase significantly" its capital spending in 2027. Amazon is in a similar position and expects to remain supply-constrained next year. This points to growing demand for Broadcom.

The company expects AI revenue to reach $230 billion in fiscal 2028, up from an expected $58 billion this year. During the fiscal Q3 2026 earnings call, CEO Hock Tan said, "We are very much on target to exceed $30 in earnings per share in fiscal 2028."

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

91/100

Today's Change

(

0.82

%) $

2.91

Current Price

$

358.05

How $2,000 turns into $5,000 The stock trades at just 11.7 times fiscal 2028 estimates. Assuming Broadcom hits the fiscal 2028 earnings target, a price of about $700 implies a multiple in the low 20s, roughly twice today's multiple on those estimates, and still well within Broadcom's historical valuation range. That would turn $2,000 into about $4,000.

The rest of the path is further earnings growth. If earnings reach $40 by fiscal 2030, which is only a modest increase over fiscal 2028, a similar multiple could push the stock to around $900, turning today's $2,000 into about $5,000.

Supporting the case for further growth, Tan said on the Sept. 2, 2026, earnings call that management expects demand to grow through 2029 for future generations of custom chips being developed with Google. Broadcom is also designing chips for Anthropic, OpenAI, and Meta Platforms.

The supply chain is still a risk. Broadcom says it has secured the components to meet its outlook through fiscal 2028, but a geopolitical shock or an industry downturn could still send the stock down.

Even so, the long-term trend toward more complex chip designs and demand in the AI market is a bullish setup for Broadcom. The cost and power efficiency of custom chips may erode the market share of traditional chips, including Nvidia's.

Tan said the chip designed for OpenAI can run frontier models at half the cost of a GPU. That shift is a long-term tailwind, and it raises the odds of market-beating gains.
2026-10-05 14:06 28d ago
2026-10-05 07:45 28d ago
Tyson Foods očekává ztrátu divize hovězího masa ve výši 500–650 mil. USD
TSN Tyson Foods
FMP Stock News 90
Original source text
Tyson's beef business is hemorrhaging hundreds of millions of dollars, the stock is sliding, and yet analysts say the dividend check keeps arriving safely. The answer lies in a part of the business most investors overlook.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Tyson Foods (NYSE:TSN | TSN Price Prediction) pays $2.04 per Class A share each year. At a share price of $51.88, that works out to a yield of about 3.9%. The beef business is losing money, and the stock is down 9.19% year to date. Even so, the dividend is safe, and the reason is the mix of businesses inside the company.

Why Tyson’s Profits Swing More Than Branded Food Makers’ Profits Tyson buys live cattle, pigs and chickens, processes them and sells the meat. It profits on the gap between what it pays for animals and what meat sells for at wholesale. Ranchers need years to rebuild herds. So when cattle are scarce, Tyson pays more per animal while beef prices lag.

Feed costs add another swing. A branded food maker buys ingredients at firmer prices and controls retail pricing. That is how Tyson’s net income fell from $3.238 billion in fiscal 2022 to a loss of $648 million in fiscal 2023.

Chicken and Prepared Foods Are Covering for Beef Tyson’s four meat businesses rarely rise and fall together. In the fiscal third quarter, Beef posted a $138 million operating loss as volume fell 15.9%. Chicken earned $488 million at an 11.2% margin, its seventh straight quarter of growth. Prepared Foods earned $321 million at a 12.6% margin. For the full year, Tyson expects Beef to lose $500 million to $650 million. It expects Chicken to earn $1.9 billion to $2.05 billion. Management says its earnings are becoming more predictable.

Why One Quarter’s Payout Ratio Misleads A payout ratio compares dividends to available cash or profit. For Tyson, quarterly checks can mislead. Cash flow swings with seasons and meat cycles, coloring the picture. In fiscal 2023, free cash flow was negative $187 million, yet Tyson paid $670 million in dividends. Full-year figures show firmer coverage. In fiscal 2025, free cash flow of $1.177 billion covered the $697 million dividend about 1.7 times. In the first nine months of fiscal 2026, free cash flow of $913 million covered $529 million in dividends about 1.7 times.

Total debt fell from $8.83 billion to $8.006 billion in June. Net leverage is 2.1 times, and fiscal 2025 operating income covered interest expense about 3.2 times.

How Pilgrim’s Pride and Hormel Compare Pilgrim’s Pride (NASDAQ:PPC) shows pure chicken exposure. Its second-quarter GAAP operating income fell 87.1% after commodity prices dropped more than 25%. Hormel Foods (NYSE:HRL) has raised its dividend for 60 consecutive years, to $1.17 annualized. Tyson’s quarterly payment rose from $0.42 in 2020 to $0.51 with no cuts.

Verdict: Safe, and Here’s the Number to Watch Tyson’s dividend is safe through this beef downturn. Chicken and Prepared Foods generate enough cash to absorb Beef losses, pay the dividend and reduce debt. The warning signs that typically come before a cut are the ones we cataloged in a free report on dividend traps. Tyson is not flashing them yet.

Watch for two things. Chicken operating income falling below $1.9 billion while Beef keeps losing money, or annual free cash flow dropping below the $697 million paid in fiscal 2025 dividends. Fourth-quarter results will show whether Tyson hit its guidance of $1.3 billion to $1.7 billion in free cash flow.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-05 14:05 28d ago
2026-10-05 10:00 28d ago
Bitcoin za pět let překonal akcie společnosti Coinbase
COIN Coinbase
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Coinbase has long been pitched as the smart, stable way to ride crypto without holding it directly, but the numbers behind that pitch tell a very different story about which bet actually holds its value.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Over the last year, Coinbase (NASDAQ: COIN | COIN Price Prediction) has seen its shares fall by 51%. In contrast, Bitcoin (CRYPTO: BTC) has fallen 30%. This difference prompts a deeper look into the Coinbase stock versus Bitcoin debate. Many investors often view Coinbase as a more stable option for gaining exposure to cryptocurrency, particularly for retirement accounts.

As of October 2, 2026, Coinbase shares were priced at $183, while Bitcoin was trading around $86,189 as of October 5. So which investment has proven better for owning crypto, and which is more suitable for long-term investing?

Coinbase Shares Lag Behind Bitcoin Over One Year and Five

The gap in performance is significant. Over the past year, Coinbase’s stock lost 51%, whereas Bitcoin declined by 30%. This means that an investor who put $10,000 into each a year ago would now have approximately $4,900 in Coinbase shares and about $7,000 in Bitcoin.

A longer timeframe reveals an even bleaker picture for Coinbase. Over the past five years, its shares have fallen 21%, and they have fallen 19% so far in 2026. Meanwhile, Bitcoin’s value rose from around $51,500 in early October 2021, up about 67%, even after a recent 32% drop from its peak of $126,080.

Short-term numbers align with this trend. Over the last month, Coinbase shares increased by 4.6%, while Bitcoin gained about 6%. However, over the past week, Coinbase stock fell 6.2%, including a 3.3% drop on October 2, while Bitcoin rose 3.6%.

Business Risks Make Coinbase Stock More Volatile Than Bitcoin

When you hold Bitcoin, you own a single asset whose price fluctuates. In contrast, owning Coinbase stock means you’re investing in a business. Coinbase’s revenue depends on how much customers trade—trading activity correlates with crypto price movements. Additionally, Coinbase faces various challenges such as operational costs, fierce competition, and regulatory scrutiny that Bitcoin does not.

These extra complexities help explain why Coinbase’s stock can decline more sharply. When cryptocurrency prices fall, trading activity typically declines, reducing Coinbase’s revenue. The stock may also suffer even if Bitcoin’s price is stable. Furthermore, neither Coinbase nor Bitcoin pays dividends, meaning they don’t generate regular income for investors.

That said, Coinbase can also benefit from conditions that Bitcoin cannot. During a strong crypto market rally, increased trading volume can boost Coinbase’s earnings significantly, sometimes leading its stock to rise faster than Bitcoin’s price.

Spot Bitcoin ETFs Challenge Coinbase’s Retirement Account Advantage

Historically, one of the main benefits of investing in Coinbase was the convenience it offered. Investors could include its shares in an IRA or brokerage account, while owning Bitcoin directly required a self-custody wallet or a custodian service.

However, the introduction of spot Bitcoin ETFs has changed this landscape. These funds hold Bitcoin and trade like regular stocks, allowing retirement savers to gain exposure to Bitcoin within the same accounts that can hold Coinbase shares. Additionally, states such as Indiana are now adding crypto options to public retirement plans. In fact, Coinbase acts as a custodian for many of these funds, earning fees in both scenarios.

Is Coinbase Stock or Bitcoin the Better Way to Own Crypto? Given the current performance, Bitcoin appears to be the better option for owning cryptocurrency. It has lost less over the past year, has gained value over the last five years, and carries no associated business risks, while Coinbase stock has declined. For those investing in retirement accounts, a spot Bitcoin ETF now offers the benefits of Bitcoin without the custody complications that made Coinbase appealing in the past.

This conclusion challenges the perception that Coinbase is the safer investment route, as its stock has shown larger swings in value both up and down. The outcome could change if Coinbase outperforms Bitcoin during a future crypto market rally, potentially showcasing how the business can add returns beyond simply holding the coin. Until then, will the Coinbase stock versus Bitcoin conversation continue to favor Bitcoin?

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-05 14:03 28d ago
2026-10-05 09:16 28d ago
Freeport-McMoRan vytěžil 830 milionů liber mědi
FCX Freeport-McMoRan
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Key Takeaways FCX produced 830M pounds of copper and 230,000 ounces of gold in the third quarter. Grasberg mill throughput reached 67% of normalized rates, with 80% capacity targeted by mid-2027. FCX is advancing leach plans, Bagdad expansion and the regulatory process for El Abra. Freeport-McMoRan Inc. (FCX - Free Report) provided an update on its third-quarter 2026 operating results, with copper and gold production broadly in line with expectations. The company also continued to make progress on the phased recovery of its Grasberg Block Cave underground mine.

FCX Reports Q3 ProductionFCX produced approximately 830 million pounds of copper and 230,000 ounces of gold in the third quarter. Copper production was in line with expectations, while gold production was broadly as expected. However, changes in the timing of gold sales at PT Freeport Indonesia deferred about 60,000 ounces of refined gold to the fourth quarter. 

Third-quarter copper sales are expected to be approximately 750 million pounds, in line with the July estimate, while gold sales are expected at around 100,000 ounces, below the estimate. Unit net cash costs are expected to be about 5% above the July estimate of $2 per pound, mainly due to lower by-product credits. FCX expects its third-quarter average realized copper price to exceed $6.50 per pound. 

FCX's U.S. operations experienced lower-than-planned operating rates during the quarter due to increased localized flooding, power outages and strong winds. In Indonesia, abnormally dry weather has generally supported mining activity but has created challenges in the milling process.

FCX is scheduled to report third-quarter 2026 earnings on Oct. 27, before market open.

FCX Advances Grasberg RecoveryIn the third quarter, Grasberg mill throughput averaged approximately 140,000 metric tons of ore per day, or about 67% of normalized rates before the September 2025 incident. The Grasberg Block Cave contributed about 70,000 metric tons per day. 

FCX expects upgrades to the material handling system to be completed by early 2027 and targets restarting Production Block 1S by mid-2027. The company continues to expect Grasberg to reach 80% capacity by mid-2027 and approach full capacity by year-end 2027. 

PTFI's Eastern Java smelter also restarted in late August 2026, with ramp-up progressing as expected. PTFI's combined smelting capacity can produce up to approximately 800,000 metric tons of cathode annually. 

Freeport Advances Growth ProjectsFCX continues to advance its “America's Copper Champion” growth plans, including scaling its innovative leach initiative and working toward an investment decision by year-end 2026 to double Bagdad's capacity in Arizona. It is also progressing the regulatory process for a potential expansion of the El Abra mine in Chile. 

Price Performance of FCXShares of FCX are up 78.7% over the past year compared with the industry’s 46.5% rise.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

FCX’s Zacks Rank & Key PicksFCX currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).

Some better-ranked stocks in the Basic Materials space are Ternium S.A. (TX - Free Report) , Avient Corporation (AVNT - Free Report) and Innospec Inc. (IOSP - Free Report) . TX currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), while AVNT and IOSP carry a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for TX’s current-year earnings is $6.54 per share, implying a 201.4% year-over-year increase. Its earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in two of the trailing four quarters and missed twice, with the negative average surprise being 11.1%.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for AVNT’s current-year earnings is pegged at $3.20 per share, indicating a 13.5% year-over-year increase. Its earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, with the average surprise being 3.4%.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for IOSP’s current-year earnings has moved up 3.9% over the past 60 days. Its earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, with the average surprise being 12.9%.
2026-10-05 13:59 28d ago
2026-10-05 08:08 28d ago
Cameco snížila upravený zisk kvůli Westinghouse a uranu
CCJ Cameco
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Cameco (CCJ +0.50%) stock has fallen below $90, closing at $85.69 on Oct. 1. That's a significant retreat for a stock that has traded as high as $135.24 over the past year. But the underlying nuclear story hasn't changed nearly as much as Cameco's stock price, which makes it worth a closer look at these levels.

Uranium demand remains strong One thing you have to understand about Cameco is that it isn't simply a bet on uranium prices. Yes, it is one of the world's largest uranium producers, but it also operates nuclear fuel service businesses and owns 49% of Westinghouse, giving it exposure to everything from uranium mining to nuclear reactor servicing. That said, tight uranium supplies continue to give the company a strategic advantage.

Uranium-market consultancy UxC estimates that utilities have approximately 3.1 billion pounds of uncovered uranium requirements through 2045. Over the past five years, roughly 815 million pounds of uranium equivalent were consumed by reactors, while only about 589 million pounds were placed under long-term contracts. That gap could create plenty of opportunities for an established producer like Cameco.

Image source: Getty Images.

The company already has contracts covering average annual deliveries of more than 28 million pounds of uranium over the next five years. Earlier this year, Cameco also signed a nine-year agreement to supply India with nearly 22 million pounds of uranium, a contract valued at approximately $2.6 billion at the time of announcement.

Today's Change

(

0.50

%) $

0.43

Current Price

$

85.61

The numbers aren't perfect Cameco's latest results do help explain some of the recent weakness. Q2 adjusted EBITDA came in at roughly $279 million, while adjusted net earnings clocked in at around $55 million.

Both were lower than a year earlier, primarily due to lower earnings from Westinghouse, while lower planned uranium sales volumes also weighed on results.

There have also been operational headaches. Flooding in northern Saskatchewan disrupted Cameco's primary supply route to its McArthur River and Key Lake operations, while its Cigar Lake uranium mine temporarily suspended production for about two weeks following problems at Orano Group's McClean Lake mill. Cameco still maintained its 2026 uranium production guidance of 19.5 million to 21.5 million pounds attributable to the company. And the balance sheet remains solid. Cameco finished June with roughly $784 million in cash against $713 million in debt, plus another $713 million available through an undrawn revolving credit facility.

The biggest concern here is valuation. Even after falling below $90, Cameco stock isn't exactly cheap. You're still paying a premium for its exposure to rising nuclear demand, uranium supply constraints, and Westinghouse.

But Cameco also has something many nuclear stocks don't: large-scale uranium production and substantial existing revenue. It owns stakes in some of the world's highest-quality uranium assets, has long-term contracts in place, and maintains exposure to higher uranium prices as it signs new contracts. The company recently increased its ownership of Cigar Lake to 57.4%, too, further concentrating its portfolio around one of the world's most important uranium mines.

So the stock dropping below $90 doesn't eliminate the valuation risk. But if you believe nuclear power will continue expanding over the next decade, this pullback does provide a considerably cheaper entry point into one of the industry's most established companies.
2026-10-05 13:58 28d ago
2026-10-05 08:00 28d ago
Upstart v září zprostředkoval úvěry v objemu 1,38 mld. USD
UPST Upstart Holdings
FMP Stock News 94
Original source text
Upstart Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: UPST), the leading artificial intelligence (AI) lending marketplace, today published its monthly origination volume for September 2026 along with the latest Upstart Macro Index (UMI) reading. For historical data and more information, see upstart.com/volume and upstart.com/umi.

Monthly Origination Volume

Period

Originations

Origination days

Originations, Dollars per day

September 2026

$1,378.3M

25.95

$53.1M

Q3’2026
(July-September)

$4,117.8M

79.85

$51.6M

October 5, 2026 UMI

The current UMI is 1.49, down slightly relative to our September 3, 2026 UMI of 1.50. For reference, a UMI of 1.49 is approximately 49% above what Upstart would expect in a normal economy (a UMI of 1.0). UMI has remained above 1.0 since early 2022, reflecting a sustained period of elevated default risk relative to Upstart's long-run baseline, but remains below the series' peak of 1.68, reached in 2024.

About Upstart Origination Volume

“Originations” refers to Originations, Dollars, one of the key operating metrics Upstart reports in its quarterly and annual filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”). Originations, Dollars is defined as the total principal amount of loan originations (or committed amounts for HELOCs and draws for Cash Line) facilitated through Upstart’s marketplace during the periods presented.

“Origination days” represent the effective number of funding days in a month, based on a 24-hour funding window starting and ending at approximately 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time. Each business day counts as 1.0 day in Upstart’s calculation. Weekend days and bank holidays are weighted at 0.55 days to reflect lower application activity and are rolled forward to the next business day, when those loans are typically funded. If month-end falls on a weekend or bank holiday, originations from that period are attributed to the following month.

“Originations, Dollars per day” is calculated as total “Originations” divided by the number of “Origination days” in the applicable period. See upstart.com/volume for more information.

About UMI

The Upstart Macro Index (UMI) estimates the impact of the macroeconomy on credit losses for Upstart-powered loans. The UMI is a simplified representation, using Upstart's personal loan data, of the full suite of models and techniques Upstart has developed for assessing macroeconomic risk in lending. These may be used to different extents in the underwriting of each loan product, with personal loans generally using them most fully.

Upstart regularly recalibrates its underwriting model based on its latest read of macroeconomic conditions, and the published UMI is a close proxy for that read. Each new UMI reading is meant to give investors and capital partners a view into two things: (1) the macroeconomic risk assumptions currently factored into the pricing and approval of new loans, and (2) a directional sense of how Upstart's existing loans are performing — which depends largely on the actual risk level assumed when those loans were originally underwritten. See upstart.com/umi for more information.

About Upstart

Upstart (NASDAQ: UPST) is the leading AI lending marketplace, connecting millions of consumers to more than 100 banks and credit unions that leverage Upstart’s AI models and cloud applications to deliver superior credit products. With Upstart AI, lenders can approve more borrowers at lower rates while delivering the exceptional digital-first experience customers demand. More than 90% of loans are fully automated, with no human intervention by Upstart. Founded in 2012, Upstart’s platform includes personal loans, automotive loans, home equity lines of credit, and Upstart’s new Cash Line product, a revolving line of credit. Upstart is based in Burlingame, California.

Legal Disclaimer

The Originations and Originations, Dollars per day data (“Originations Data”) provided in this press release are unaudited, preliminary, and subject to completion of our financial closing procedures in connection with our quarterly financial results as reported in our filings with the SEC, which are also available on our Investor Relations website. While Originations Data have historically been the largest predictor of our total revenue, this historical correlation is not a guaranteed indicator for future final results. The Originations Data are presented without commentary and should be read together with our quarterly and annual financial results and our filings with the SEC.

Past UMI performance can provide no assurance and is not indicative of future UMI results. UMI is based on historical data and Upstart’s analysis of the losses within Upstart-powered loan portfolios and is specific to Upstart’s borrower base. UMI may reflect adjustments to data or model outputs that we believe improve accuracy. UMI is not intended to measure the macroeconomic risks in terms of losses of loan portfolios or asset classes that are not Upstart-powered loans, including loans held by other segments of the U.S. population. It is not designed to measure the current state of the overall economy or to measure or predict future macroeconomic conditions, trends or risks. While UMI may provide a directional sense of how Upstart's existing loans are performing, it is also not designed to measure or predict the future performance of Upstart-powered loans or of Upstart’s other products, overall financial results of operations or stock price. We expect that our research and development efforts to improve UMI could result in changes or revisions to current or past UMI values or to our UMI methodology in the future.

All forward-looking statements or information in this press release are subject to risks and uncertainties that may cause actual results to differ materially from those that Upstart expected. Any forward-looking statements or information are only as of the date hereof. Upstart undertakes no obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements as a result of new information, future events or otherwise. More information about these risks and uncertainties is provided in Upstart’s public filings with the SEC, copies of which may be obtained by visiting Upstart’s investor relations website at ir.upstart.com or the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov.

View source version on businesswire.com: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20261005130328/en/
2026-10-05 13:55 28d ago
2026-10-05 08:02 28d ago
EPAM uvádí Frontier AI pro enterprise workflow
EPAM EPAM Systems
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
New offering leverages EPAM's decades of enterprise engineering depth and established AI lab partnerships to supply advanced data and evaluation services

, /PRNewswire/ -- EPAM Systems, Inc. (NYSE: EPAM) today announced the launch of a new strategic offering dedicated to powering the next generation of frontier AI models. Positioned as a foundational intelligence layer for the AI ecosystem, EPAM's services address a critical industry bottleneck: enabling frontier AI models to execute complex, specialized enterprise workflows more reliably.

EPAM Unveils New Frontier AI Service, Bridging the Enterprise Intelligence Gap for GenAI and Autonomous Agents While early generative AI models were trained on broad, publicly available data to master general language and coding, the industry has entered a new era. As adoption accelerates, the focus has shifted toward complex enterprise workflows, multi-step agentic execution and specialized vertical reasoning that require vetted domain knowledge. By leveraging its deep, multi-decade experience in designing, integrating and maintaining complex enterprise workflows, EPAM will offer specialized competencies in high-fidelity data generation, rigorous model evaluation and the creation of custom reinforcement learning (RL) environments.

Read our perspective on the future of model training and how EPAM is partnering with leading labs to solve the enterprise intelligence gap.

"As frontier AI shifts from general experimentation to complex enterprise workflows, the demand has fundamentally moved from raw compute to specialized domain intelligence," said Elaina Shekhter, Chief Strategy & Transformation Officer at EPAM. "Our new offering bridges that critical gap by pairing our decades of deep engineering heritage with our established Frontier AI partnerships, uniquely positioning us to capture this massive, high-value market. We aren't just participating in the GenAI wave, we're actively building infrastructure that makes enterprise-grade autonomy possible."

These capabilities are further anchored by EPAM's established partnerships with the leading frontier AI labs, including Anthropic, OpenAI, Google and Microsoft. With one of the largest AI engineering initiatives in the industry, EPAM has trained and invested in nearly 10,000 Claude-certified architects, 3,000+ OpenAI-certified forward-deployed engineers (FDEs), and 5,000+ Gemini-certified specialists to-date. This certified proficiency across major model ecosystems, combined with firsthand insight into where models succeed and struggle in enterprise deployments, provides labs with the trusted, high-caliber collaboration required to accelerate model development and drive enterprises from pilot to measurable business outcomes.

A cornerstone of the service is the development of RL environments that support scenario simulation. These sophisticated, controlled virtual environments mirror complex enterprise systems and workflows, enabling developers to rigorously stress-test multi-turn interactions, reasoning and tool use before production while providing secure, closed-loop feedback for reinforcement learning and ongoing model improvement. According to research from Gartner® in its April 2026 report, titled Emerging Tech: AI Race: Simulation Supercharges Agent Evaluation and Self-Learning Loops for AI Agents, by 2028, 99% of agent platform providers will offer simulation environments, up from less than 25% in 2026.

Read our perspective on the future of model training and how EPAM is partnering with leading labs to solve the enterprise intelligence gap.

To learn more about EPAM's latest AI capabilities and enterprise engineering services, visit: www.epam.com/frontier-ai 

Source: Gartner Report, Emerging Tech: AI Race: Simulation Supercharges Agent Evaluation and Self-Learning Loops for AI Agents, By Radu Miclaus, Danielle Casey, etc., April 2026. Gartner is a trademark of Gartner, Inc. and/or its affiliates

About EPAM Systems
EPAM (NYSE: EPAM) is a global leader in AI transformation engineering and integrated consulting, serving Forbes Global 2000 companies and ambitious startups. With over thirty years of expertise in custom software, product and platform engineering, EPAM empowers organizations to become AI-Native enterprises, driving measurable value from innovation and digital investments. Recognized by industry benchmarks and leading analysts as a leader in AI, EPAM delivers globally while engaging locally, making the future real for clients, partners, and employees. 

We are proud to be recognized by Forbes, Glassdoor, Newsweek, Time Magazine, Great Place to Work and kununu as a Most Loved Workplace around the world. 

Learn more at www.epam.com and follow us on LinkedIn.

Forward-Looking Statements 
This press release includes estimates and statements which may constitute forward-looking statements made pursuant to the safe harbor provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, the accuracy of which are necessarily subject to risks, uncertainties, and assumptions as to future events that may not prove to be accurate. Our estimates and forward-looking statements are mainly based on our current expectations and estimates of future events and trends, which affect or may affect our business and operations. These statements may include words such as "may," "will," "should," "believe," "expect," "anticipate," "intend," "plan," "estimate" or similar expressions. Those future events and trends may relate to, among other things, developments relating to the war in Ukraine and escalation of the war in the surrounding region, political and civil unrest or military action in the geographies where we conduct business and operate, difficult conditions in global capital markets, foreign exchange markets, global trade, and the broader economy, the adoption and implementation of artificial intelligence technologies by EPAM and its clients, and the effect that these events may have on client demand and our revenues, operations, access to capital, and profitability. Other factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied include general economic conditions, the risk factors discussed in the Company's most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K and the factors discussed in the Company's Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q, particularly under the headings "Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations" and "Risk Factors" and other filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission. Although we believe that these estimates and forward-looking statements are based upon reasonable assumptions, they are subject to several risks and uncertainties and are made based on information currently available to us. EPAM undertakes no obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events, or otherwise, except as may be required under applicable securities law.

SOURCE EPAM Systems, Inc.
2026-10-05 13:55 28d ago
2026-10-05 08:00 28d ago
Marea zahájila 2. fázi studie MAR002 u akromegalie
MAR Marriott
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
 | Source: Lisata Therapeutics, Inc.

Trial follows promising MAR002 Phase 1 clinical trial results that demonstrated deep and durable IGF-1 suppression with PK properties that may enable dosing as infrequently as once every two weeks, compared to the daily subcutaneous injections required by the current standard of care

By directly blocking growth hormone signaling at the receptor level, MAR002 has the potential to deliver meaningful biochemical control for a broad population of acromegaly patients

SOUTH SAN FRANCISCO, Calif. and LIBERTY CORNER, N.J., Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Marea Therapeutics, LLC (“Marea”), a subsidiary of Lisata Therapeutics, Inc. (Nasdaq: LSTA) (“Lisata”), a clinical-stage biotechnology company harnessing the latest advances in human genetics to develop first-in-class, next-generation medicines for cardioendocrine diseases, today announced the first patient has been dosed in its Phase 2 clinical trial of MAR002 for the treatment of acromegaly.

Acromegaly is a rare, chronic, progressive endocrine disorder caused by prolonged exposure to excess growth hormone (GH), most commonly due to a GH-secreting pituitary adenoma, resulting in elevated insulin-like growth factor-1 (IGF-1). It leads to the abnormal enlargement of the hands, feet, and facial features, and if left untreated, can result in severe organ damage, systemic complications, and early mortality.

MAR002 is a first-in-class allosteric monoclonal antibody investigational therapy targeting the growth hormone receptor (GHR). Data from a first-in-human Phase 1 study with MAR002 presented at the 2026 Annual Meeting of the Endocrine Society (ENDO) in June 2026 demonstrated compelling proof-of-mechanism with deep and durable IGF-1 suppression and pharmacokinetic (PK) properties that may enable dosing as infrequently as once every two weeks, compared to the daily subcutaneous injections required by the current standard of care.

“Treating our first acromegaly patient with MAR002 represents an important milestone for Marea Therapeutics,” said Josh Lehrer, M.D., president and chief operating officer of Lisata Therapeutics and chief executive officer of Marea Therapeutics. “We believe MAR002 has a potential best-in-class profile and, if approved, could be transformative for the majority of acromegaly patients who cannot achieve disease control with current therapies. We are focused on clinical execution to rapidly advance this product candidate to acromegaly patients who need new treatment options.”

“People living with acromegaly often face years of symptoms before receiving a diagnosis, and even after diagnosis, many continue to struggle with the long-term burden of managing this chronic disease,” said Jill Sisco, president of Acromegaly Community, Inc. “The advancement of new treatment options that have the potential to provide effective disease control while reducing treatment burden offers hope for the acromegaly community. We are encouraged to see continued investment in investigational therapies like MAR002 that aim to address the needs and priorities of people living with this condition and expand treatment options.”

This study intends to enroll approximately 72 participants with acromegaly across three MAR002 dose arms, after an initial 900 mg loading dose, compared to placebo, with a primary endpoint of IGF-1 reduction following 10 weeks of treatment. After completing the 10-week treatment period, eligible participants will have an option to enroll in an open-label extension clinical trial.

About Acromegaly
Acromegaly is an orphan disease characterized by the excess secretion of growth hormone (GH) from a benign pituitary adenoma. Acromegaly affects approximately 30,000 patients in the U.S. If left untreated, acromegaly is highly morbid, leading to significant comorbidities such as GH-induced insulin resistance and diabetes, and serious cardiovascular pathology. The median lifespan of patients can be shortened by 10 years without effective therapy, and incomplete IGF-1 normalization is associated with increased mortality. Despite its severity, acromegaly is often under or misdiagnosed, with an average time from symptom onset to diagnosis of approximately eight years.

About MAR002
MAR002 is a potent and selective half-life-extended, allosteric, human monoclonal growth hormone receptor antagonist (GHRA) antibody being developed for the treatment of acromegaly. The in vivo PK and PD properties of MAR002 have been observed to be predictable and typical of a half-life extended human antibody, showing a long duration of action compatible with infrequent subcutaneous dose administration in humans. These characteristics support its potential to offer an effective and convenient treatment for patients with acromegaly, if approved.

About Marea Therapeutics
Marea Therapeutics is a clinical-stage biotechnology company harnessing the latest advances in human genetics to develop first-in-class, next-generation medicines for cardioendocrine diseases. The company’s lead product candidate, MAR001, is in Phase 2b clinical development for the treatment of severe hypertriglyceridemia (sHTG), a condition characterized by very high triglyceride levels. The company is also advancing MAR002 in Phase 2 clinical development for the treatment of acromegaly. To learn more, please visit www.mareatx.com and follow us on LinkedIn and X.

About Lisata Therapeutics
Lisata Therapeutics is a clinical-stage pharmaceutical company. Following its acquisition of Marea, Lisata’s lead product candidate is MAR001, which is in Phase 2b clinical development for the treatment of severe hypertriglyceridemia (sHTG), a condition characterized by very high triglyceride levels. The company is also advancing MAR002 for the treatment of acromegaly.

Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements
Certain statements in this press release, other than purely historical information, may constitute “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the federal securities laws, including for purposes of the safe harbor provisions under the United States Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, concerning Lisata and Marea. These forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, express or implied statements relating to the company’s expectations, hopes, beliefs, intentions or strategies regarding the future including, without limitation, statements regarding expectations regarding or plans for the company’s pipeline, including its ongoing clinical trials, research and development programs and the expected timing for key milestones; and the potential benefits of its product candidates, including MAR002 and MAR001. In addition, any statements that refer to projections, forecasts or other characterizations of future events or circumstances, including any underlying assumptions, are forward-looking statements. The words “opportunity,” “potential,” “milestones,” “pipeline,” “can,” “goal,” “aim,” “strategy,” “target,” “seek,” “anticipate,” “achieve,” “believe,” “contemplate,” “continue,” “could,” “estimate,” “expect,” “intends,” “may,” “might,” “plan,” “possible,” “predict,” “project,” “should,” “will,” “would” and similar expressions (including the negatives of these terms or variations of them) may identify forward-looking statements, but the absence of these words does not mean that a statement is not forward-looking. These forward-looking statements are based on current expectations and beliefs concerning future developments and their potential effects. There can be no assurance that future developments affecting the company will be those that have been anticipated. These forward-looking statements involve a number of risks, uncertainties (some of which are beyond the company’s control) or other assumptions that may cause actual results or performance to be materially different from those expressed or implied by these forward-looking statements. These risks and uncertainties include, but are not limited to those uncertainties and factors described under the heading “Risk Factors” in the company’s most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) on March 12, 2026, as well as discussions of potential risks, uncertainties, and other important factors included in other filings by the company from time to time, as well as risk factors associated with companies, such as Marea, that operate in the biotechnology industry. Should one or more of these risks or uncertainties materialize, or should any of the company’s assumptions prove incorrect, actual results may vary in material respects from those projected in these forward-looking statements. Nothing in this press release should be regarded as a representation by any person that the forward-looking statements set forth herein will be achieved or that any of the contemplated results of such forward-looking statements will be achieved. You should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements in this press release, which speak only as of the date they are made and are qualified in their entirety by reference to the cautionary statements herein. Except to the extent required by applicable law, the company does not undertake or accept any duty to release publicly any updates or revisions to any forward-looking statements. This press release does not purport to summarize all of the conditions, risks and other attributes of an investment in the company.

Lisata:

Investors and Media:
John Menditto
[email protected]

Marea:

Media:
1AB
Katie Engleman
[email protected]   

Investors:
Meru Advisors
Lauren Glaser
[email protected]
2026-10-05 13:54 28d ago
2026-10-05 08:02 28d ago
Paramount umístila dluh a zdražila dohodu s Warner Bros.
PARA Paramount Global
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
The media business getting ready to merge with Warner Bros. is Paramount Skydance Corp. (PSKY, Financials). Discovery launched a $52 billion debt issue, which increases the cost of closing the deal but provides funding for the acquisition.

Investment-grade and junk-rated bonds with interest rates as high as 9.1% that matured between 2028 and 2066 were included in the sale.

The cost of timing was high. According to the research, if Paramount had taken out a loan several months earlier, when Treasury rates were around one percentage point lower, it could have saved about $400 million a year in interest. Despite Paramount hedging some rate exposure, the deal was delayed due to a court dispute.

Despite this, there was a significant interest among investors. Apollo Global Management, Pimco, and hundreds of other organizations allegedly placed orders totaling over $150 billion.

Despite the scale of the funding, that demand demonstrates that Paramount could still tap deep credit markets. A larger interest cost that can limit future cash flow is the trade-off.

This makes integration even more crucial for shareholders. Because more money will be spent on debt payment, management will now have less leeway for poor profitability or postponed cost cuts.

The Warner Bros. merger's ability to produce sufficient profits and savings to support a financing package that is significantly more costly due to rising interest rates will be the next test.

Check the Warning Signs for

PSKY

now!
2026-10-05 13:53 28d ago
2026-10-05 08:34 28d ago
Skyworks dokončila spojení s Qorvo
QRVO Qorvo
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Expands technology portfolio and addressable market, with $500 million or more in expected annual cost synergies and immediate non-GAAP EPS accretion   | Source: Skyworks Solutions, Inc.

IRVINE, Calif., Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Skyworks (Nasdaq: SWKS) today announced the successful completion of its combination with Qorvo. The close of the transaction creates a U.S.-based, global leader in high-performance radio frequency (RF), power management, and analog and mixed-signal semiconductor solutions. 

“This combination is about far more than bringing two companies together,” said Phil Brace, chief executive officer and president of Skyworks. “Our customers are tackling increasingly complex challenges and need partners with the capabilities, engineering expertise and scale to help them innovate faster. Together, we are well positioned to deliver more integrated, system-level solutions and accelerate the next generation of connected technologies. Today marks an important milestone—but it is only the beginning. We see an extraordinary opportunity to create long-term value for our customers, shareholders and employees while helping shape the future of our industry.”

The transaction creates a larger, more diversified semiconductor company, combining complementary RF, analog, and power technologies with expanded engineering capabilities — approximately 8,000 engineers and more than 12,000 issued and pending patents. 

In Mobile, the combination broadens its RF front-end portfolio, positioning the company to benefit from rising RF complexity. As 5G-Advanced evolves and the industry moves toward 6G, smartphones are expected to support more frequency bands, new spectrum and AI-driven features, increasing demand for highly integrated RF solutions.

Beyond Mobile, the combination more than doubles Skyworks' addressable market and establishes a platform spanning physical AI and connected edge, defense and aerospace, data center and networking, and automotive. It also broadens the technology portfolio into RF GaN, low-voltage power, and wired broadband.

Skyworks will benefit from greater end-market breadth, strengthened domestic manufacturing, and annualized cost synergies of $500 million or more, expected to be realized within 24 to 36 months post-close when the companies are fully integrated. 

The transaction is expected to be immediately accretive to non-GAAP EPS while maintaining a favorable capital structure. Skyworks will provide financial guidance on its fiscal fourth-quarter earnings call on Nov. 3. 

Bob Bruggeworth, former chief executive officer and president of Qorvo and a member of the Skyworks Board of Directors, added, “This next chapter begins with an immense amount of pride. I've had the opportunity to see firsthand our teams preparing for this moment with tremendous focus and discipline. I have great confidence in the future of the combined company and its ability to deliver on the promise of the combination.”

Under the terms of the merger agreement, Qorvo shareholders are entitled to receive $32.50 in cash and 0.960 of Skyworks’ common share for each share of Qorvo common stock they owned. Legacy Skyworks shareholders own approximately 63% of the combined company and legacy Qorvo shareholders own approximately 37%, on a fully diluted basis. The company will continue to operate as Skyworks and trade under the SWKS ticker symbol on the NASDAQ market.

As previously announced, Phil Brace will continue to serve as chief executive officer and president of Skyworks. Bob Bruggeworth, Richard Clemmer and Chris Koopmans, formerly on the Qorvo board of directors, have each joined the Skyworks Board of Directors. 

Advisors
Qatalyst Partners and Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC acted as financial advisors to Skyworks, with Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP serving as Skyworks’ legal advisor.

Centerview Partners LLC was exclusive financial advisor and Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP acted as legal advisor to Qorvo.

About Skyworks 
Skyworks® is a global leader in high-performance RF, precision timing, power management and mixed-signal solutions that power the intelligent, connected world. Through deep engineering expertise, Skyworks helps customers address rising complexity and deliver seamless connectivity across smartphones, vehicles, networks and critical infrastructure.

From defense and aerospace systems to the connected edge, AI infrastructure and next-generation automotive platforms, Skyworks provides the essential technologies that connect, synchronize and power physical AI, as intelligence moves out of the data center and into the real world. Harnessing decades of technical leadership and trusted partnerships across the technology ecosystem, Skyworks helps the world's leading innovators bring next-generation products and services to market. 

Skyworks is a member of the S&P 500® market index (Nasdaq: SWKS). For more information, please visit www.skyworksinc.com.

Forward Looking Statements

This press release includes “forward-looking statements” intended to qualify for the safe harbor from liability established by the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These forward-looking statements include information relating to future events, prospects, expectations and results of Skyworks (e.g., certain projections and business trends, including with respect to future sales and revenue, as well as statements regarding the recently completed combination with Qorvo, Inc. (“Qorvo”)). Forward-looking statements can often be identified by words such as “anticipates,” “estimates,” “expects,” “forecasts,” “intends,” “believes,” “plans,” “may,” “will” or “continue,” and similar expressions and variations or negatives of these words. All such statements are subject to certain risks, uncertainties and other important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially and adversely from those projected and may affect our future operating results, financial position and cash flows.

These risks, uncertainties and other important factors include: the potential impacts on our business, reputation, relationships, results of operations, cash flows and financial condition as a result of the combination with Qorvo, Inc.; the possibility that expected benefits related to such transactions with Qorvo may not materialize as expected; our business experiencing disruptions as a result of the acquisition, including factors making it more difficult to maintain relationships with employees, customers, other business partners or governmental entities; the diversion of management time to integration of the business; our being unable to successfully implement integration strategies or to achieve expected synergies and operating efficiencies within the expected time-frames or at all; the costs, fees, expenses and other charges related to the transactions with Qorvo, including with respect to any related litigation; reduced flexibility in operating our business as a result of the substantial amount of additional indebtedness we have incurred and may in the future incur in connection with the Qorvo transactions; unexpected costs, charges and expenses related to the integration of the parties’ businesses; the risks of doing business internationally, including from trade war or trade protection measures (e.g., tariffs, retaliatory tariffs and other countermeasures or taxes), increased import/export restrictions and controls (e.g., our ability to obtain foreign-sourced raw materials, including from Chinese-based sources, as well as our ability to sell products to certain specified foreign entities only pursuant to a limited export license from the U.S. Department of Commerce), the susceptibility of the semiconductor industry and the markets addressed by our, and our customers’, products to economic cycles or changes in economic conditions, including inflation and recession that could result from trade war or trade protection measures; our reliance on a small number of key customers for a large percentage of our sales; decreased gross margins and loss of market share as a result of increased competition; our ability to obtain design wins from customers; our ability to convert design wins into revenue; market acceptance of our products and our customers’ products, including market acceptance of new, emerging technologies such as AI; the mix and volume of phone models sold by our largest customer; delays in the deployment of commercial 5G networks or in consumer adoption of 5G-enabled devices; the volatility of our stock price; changes in laws, regulations and/or policies that could adversely affect our operations and financial results, the economy and our customers’ demand for our products, or the financial markets and our ability to raise capital; fluctuations in our manufacturing yields due to our complex and specialized manufacturing processes; our ability to develop, manufacture and market innovative products, avoid product obsolescence, reduce costs in a timely manner, transition our products to smaller geometry process technologies and achieve higher levels of design integration; the quality of our products and any defect remediation costs; our products’ ability to perform under stringent operating conditions; the availability and pricing of third-party semiconductor foundry, assembly and test capacity, raw materials, including rare earth and similar minerals, supplier components, equipment and shipping and logistics services, including limits on our customers’ ability to obtain such services and materials; risks that we may not be able to optimize our manufacturing footprint and achieve any financial and operational benefits from such efforts, including reducing fixed costs or improving utilization rates, disruptions to our manufacturing processes, including relating to any relocation of our key facilities; our ability to successfully manage our senior management transitions; our ability to retain, recruit and hire key executives or the departure of any such executives, technical personnel and other employees in the positions and numbers, with the experience and capabilities, and at the compensation levels needed to implement our business and product plans; the timing, rescheduling or cancellation of significant customer orders and our ability, as well as the ability of our customers, to manage inventory; other economic, social, military and geopolitical conditions in the countries in which we, our customers or our suppliers operate, including the conflicts in Ukraine, Iran and other regions in the Middle East, possible disruptions in transportation networks, and fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates; the effects of global health crises on business conditions in our industry, including the risk of significant disruptions to our business operations, as well as negative impacts to our financial condition; our ability to prevent theft of our intellectual property, disclosure of confidential information or breaches of our information technology systems; uncertainties of litigation, including potential disputes over intellectual property infringement and rights, as well as payments related to the licensing and/or sale of such rights; our ability to continue to grow and maintain an intellectual property portfolio and obtain needed licenses from third parties; our ability to make certain investments and acquisitions, integrate Qorvo and other companies we acquire and/or enter into strategic alliances; and other risks and uncertainties, including those detailed from time to time in our filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission.

The forward-looking statements contained in this press release are made only as of the date hereof, and we undertake no obligation to update or revise the forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as required by law.

Note to Editors: Skyworks, Qorvo, the Skyworks symbol, and the Qorvo symbol are trademarks or registered trademarks of Skyworks Solutions, Inc., or its subsidiaries in the United States and other countries. Third-party brands and names are for identification purposes only and are the property of their respective owners.

Media Relations:        
Constance Griffiths
(949) 230-4867        
[email protected] Relations:
Raji Gill
(949) 508-0973
[email protected]        
2026-10-05 13:52 28d ago
2026-10-05 08:00 28d ago
Zscaler, IBM a Red Hat spolupracují na ochraně privátních aplikací
ZS Zscaler
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
SAN JOSE, Calif., Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Zscaler, Inc. (NASDAQ: ZS), the cybersecurity platform for the AI era, today announced a collaboration with IBM and Red Hat to help organizations protect private applications during the period between vulnerability disclosure and patch deployment. The collaboration combines Zscaler Autonomous Application Shield, delivered through the Zscaler Zero Trust ExchangeTM security platform, with Lightwell from IBM and Red Hat to deliver adaptive, application-specific protection with validated software remediation in a single coordinated response.

The economics of exploitation have shifted. Capabilities that once required elite skills and weeks of manual effort are now widely available, and attackers are weaponizing newly disclosed vulnerabilities faster than enterprise patch cycles can respond. According to Mandiant's M-Trends 2026 report, the mean time to exploit a vulnerability has fallen below zero, meaning vulnerabilities are increasingly exploited before a public patch exists. Patching remains necessary, but on its own it can no longer keep pace. Organizations need protection that can be applied at machine speed while remediation is prepared and deployed.

This collaboration extends Zscaler's protection-first operating model for private applications, which assumes a remediation window will always exist and builds resilience around it: hide applications with Zscaler Private AccessTM (ZPATM) so they are harder to discover and target, segment access with Autonomous User-to-App Segmentation so a foothold does not become broad reachability, and shield reachable applications with Autonomous Application Shield so exploit attempts are stopped inline while the root cause is fixed. By uniting Zscaler Autonomous App Shield with Lightwell, the collaboration provides customers a coordinated path from immediate protection to durable fix.

Operating through the Zero Trust Exchange, Zscaler App Connectors continuously perform safe assessments of each private application's exposure points and vulnerabilities. The Zscaler cloud individually evaluates each application, ensuring only necessary protections are applied. When a new vulnerability emerges, adaptive protections can be applied inline and in real time, without waiting for a patch. Through this collaboration, Lightwell helps Zscaler defend its customers from potential cyber threats, with Zscaler blocking exploit attempts immediately at the network level. Lightwell then provides validated remediations for affected open source software, enabling customers to fix the underlying flaw at the source.

“As attackers weaponize newly disclosed vulnerabilities faster than enterprises can respond, organizations need a way to protect private applications immediately while fixes are being prepared and deployed,” said Joby Menon, Senior Vice President of Product Management at Zscaler. “Our collaboration with IBM and Red Hat brings together inline, application-specific protection and validated remediation to help customers reduce risk during that gap.”

Through this collaboration, Zscaler, IBM, and Red Hat will deliver integrated capabilities across the application security lifecycle, addressing critical needs including:

Exposure Discovery: Providing a current understanding of a private application's actual risk profile, updated as fast as applications change, rather than relying on periodic scans.Preemptive, Application-Specific Protection: Bridging the gap between vulnerability and patching. Applying only the protections a given application needs during the gap between disclosure and patching, reducing exposure while remediation is underway and avoiding one-size-fits-all policy noise.Machine-Speed Response: Deploying protections inline and in real time when a new vulnerability emerges, informed by global threat intelligence from across Zscaler's worldwide customer base.Validated Source-Level Remediation: Delivering tested software fixes through Lightwell so organizations can resolve the underlying vulnerability, with advisory and deployment support to prioritize and validate protections across complex environments. "AI is shrinking the window between vulnerability discovery and vulnerability exploitation. A window that was months or weeks is now hours and minutes,” said Gunnar Hellekson, vice president and general manager, Lightwell, Red Hat. “Lightwell helps keep open source safe by patching and fixing these vulnerabilities at machine speed. Collaborating with partners like Zscaler brings Lightwell’s capabilities to the forefront of enterprise networks, mitigating potential vulnerabilities head-on while patches are applied to critical systems."

Autonomous Application Shield is currently available through an Early Access Program. Availability, capabilities, and timing of the collaboration described herein are subject to change.

For a deeper dive into how Zscaler is helping protect against AI threats, please visit this blog.

Forward-Looking Statements

This press release contains forward-looking statements that are based on our management's beliefs and assumptions and on information currently available to our management. These forward-looking statements include the expected performance and benefits of Zscaler Autonomous Application Shield and its collaboration with IBM and Red Hat, including the delivery of adaptive, machine-speed protection for private applications. These forward-looking statements are subject to the safe harbor provisions created by the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. A significant number of factors could cause actual results to differ materially from statements made in this press release, including those factors related to Zscaler's ability to achieve partner and customer adoption of Autonomous Application Shield and the collaboration described herein. Additional risks and uncertainties are set forth in our most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission ("SEC") on September 3, 2026, which is available on our website at ir.zscaler.com and on the SEC's website at www.sec.gov. Any forward-looking statements in this release are based on the limited information currently available to Zscaler as of the date hereof, which is subject to change, and Zscaler will not necessarily update the information, even if new information becomes available in the future.

About Zscaler

Zscaler (NASDAQ: ZS) accelerates digital transformation so customers can be more agile, efficient, resilient, and secure. The Zscaler Zero Trust ExchangeTM platform protects thousands of customers from cyberattacks and data loss by securely connecting users, devices, and applications in any location. Distributed across 200+ public data centers globally and thousands of private sites at the edge, the SASE-based Zero Trust Exchange is the world’s largest in-line cloud security platform.

Media Contacts

Nick Gonzalez, Director of Public Relations, [email protected]
2026-10-05 13:44 28d ago
2026-10-05 07:30 28d ago
Crescent Biopharma získala schválení IND od FDA pro CR-002
ADC Agree Realty Corp
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
 | Source: Crescent Biopharma, Inc.

Phase 1/2 APOLLO global clinical trial to evaluate CR-002 in multiple solid tumor types, including non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) and head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC), on track to initiate in the fourth quarter of 2026

Initial clinical data expected in the second half of 2027

WALTHAM, Mass., Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) --  Crescent Biopharma, Inc. (“Crescent” or the “Company”) (Nasdaq: CBIO), a clinical-stage biotechnology company dedicated to rapidly advancing the next wave of therapies for cancer patients, today announced that the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has cleared its Investigational New Drug (IND) application for CR-002, a topoisomerase inhibitor antibody drug-conjugate (ADC) targeting programmed cell death ligand 1 (PD-L1), being developed for the treatment of advanced solid tumors.

“FDA clearance of the CR-002 IND is an important milestone for Crescent and is the third distinct program in our portfolio to enter the clinic,” said Ellie Im, M.D., chief medical officer of Crescent. “The strong scientific rationale and encouraging preclinical profile of CR-002 underscores its promise in addressing a range of solid tumors. We look forward to initiating the APOLLO trial this quarter and working with global investigators to generate important clinical insights and advance our mission of bringing new treatment options to patients living with difficult-to-treat cancers.”

The Phase 1/2 APOLLO global clinical trial plans to enroll patients in the United States, Europe and Asia Pacific with advanced solid tumors, including non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC), head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC), and various gastrointestinal and gynecological tumors. The study’s dose escalation and tumor-specific backfill cohorts are expected to enroll approximately 200 participants with the opportunity for additional participants in expansion cohorts. Crescent anticipates reporting initial clinical data from the APOLLO trial in the second half of 2027, including safety, pharmacokinetic and preliminary antitumor activity in multiple tumor types.

About CR-002
CR-002, internally developed in collaboration with Paragon Therapeutics, is a topoisomerase inhibitor ADC directed to PD-L1, a validated target known to have high expression in multiple solid tumors and comparatively limited expression in healthy tissue. CR-002 incorporates a PD-L1 antibody selected for high internalization to facilitate payload release in target cells and a linker designed for intracellular cleavage and high stability in circulation, an approach intended to concentrate payload delivery in tumor tissue. APOLLO, a global Phase 1/2 trial of CR-002 in patients with solid tumors, is anticipated to commence in the fourth quarter of 2026. Crescent also plans to evaluate CR-002 in combination with CR-001, its PD-1 x VEGF bispecific antibody, as part of its efforts to evaluate synergistic ADC and immuno-oncology combinations.

About Crescent Biopharma 
Crescent Biopharma’s vision is to build a world leading oncology company bringing the next wave of therapies for cancer patients. The Company’s clinical-stage pipeline includes its lead program, a PD-1 x VEGF bispecific antibody, as well as novel antibody-drug conjugates (ADCs). By leveraging multiple modalities and established targets, Crescent aims to rapidly advance potentially transformative therapies as single agents and as part of combination regimens to treat a range of solid tumors. For more information, visit www.crescentbiopharma.com and follow the Company on LinkedIn and X.

Forward-Looking Statements 
Certain statements in this press release, other than purely historical information, may constitute "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of the federal securities laws, including for purposes of the "safe harbor" provisions under the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, express or implied statements relating to Crescent’s expectations, beliefs, or strategies regarding the future of its pipeline and business including, without limitation: the initiation, design, timing, and success of the Phase 1/2 global APOLLO trial; the potential for CR-002 to treat a range of solid tumors; and anticipated timing of reporting proof-of concept data from the APOLLO trial. Forward-looking statements generally relate to future events or future financial or operating performance. The words “believe,” “may,” “will,” “potentially,” “estimate,” “continue,” “anticipate,” “predict,” “target,” “intend,” “could,” “would,” “should,” “project,” “plan,” “expect and similar expressions may identify forward-looking statements, but the absence of these words does not mean that a statement is not forward-looking. These forward-looking statements are based on current expectations and beliefs concerning future developments and their potential effects and involve a number of risks, uncertainties or other assumptions that may cause actual performance to be materially different from those expressed or implied by these forward-looking statements. Risks and uncertainties include, but are not limited to: the expected benefits of, and opportunities related to, the strategic partnership between Crescent and Kelun-Biotech may not be realized or may take longer to realize than anticipated; Crescent’s limited operating history, including with respect to clinical trials; Crescent’s historical losses and any future ability to generate revenue; Crescent’s ability to raise capital to support its business plans; risks associated with clinical development and regulatory approval; risks related to Crescent’s intellectual property; Crescent’s reliance on third parties, including to help develop its product candidates, run its clinical trials, and manufacture its product candidates; significant disruptions of information technology systems or breaches of data security, litigation and regulatory risks; risks related to the current macroeconomic environment, including fluctuating interest rates, barriers to trade, changes to fiscal and monetary policy or government budget dynamics, geopolitical factors, including the ongoing conflicts in Iran and between Russia and Ukraine and the responses thereto, and supply chain disruptions, as well as those factors more fully described in Crescent’s most recent filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission (including its Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q), and Crescent’s other filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission. Should one or more of these risks or uncertainties materialize, or should any of Crescent’s assumptions prove incorrect, actual results may vary in material respects from those projected in these forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements in this press release speak only as of the date they are made and are qualified in their entirety by reference to the cautionary statements herein. Except as required by law, Crescent does not undertake or accept any duty to release publicly any updates or revisions to any forward-looking statements.

Contacts

Investors
Amy Reilly
Chief Communications Officer
[email protected]
617-465-0586

Media
Jenna Poist
Director, Corporate Communications
[email protected]
781-671-5019
2026-10-05 13:44 28d ago
2026-10-05 08:00 28d ago
Kratos získal zakázky v hodnotě více než 100 milionů USD
KTOS Kratos Defense & Security Solutions
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
SAN DIEGO, Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Kratos Defense & Security Solutions, Inc. (Nasdaq: KTOS), a technology company in defense, national security, and global markets, today announced multiple contract awards totaling over $100 million to develop prototype mission applications and cyber capabilities providing space intelligence data in support of joint operations across the space and cyberspace domains.

Work under the contracts will provide warfighters with capabilities to collect and process complex radio frequency (RF) signals, develop intelligence on the operational environment and support the joint targeting cycle – the process used to identify, prioritize and target assets. The prototype systems will support electronic warfare and offensive cyber operations, including capabilities for access and battle damage assessment.

The work leverages the KnownSpace® Network, Kratos’ global RF collection infrastructure consisting of more than 190 strategically placed sensors around the world, along with RF data and capabilities provided by KnownSpace Recon+™, Kratos’ field-portable space domain awareness (SDA) terminals. In addition, the contracts will leverage Kratos’ software products, analytics and expertise in RF, signal processing, cybersecurity and software development, establishing a proven technology base that can be adapted and integrated to meet emerging space and cyber mission requirements.

“Kratos brings decades of space experience together with proven commercial technology and agile engineering to solve some of today’s most complex mission challenges,” said Greg Caicedo, Senior Vice President at Kratos. “Our systems, software and hardware support missions across SDA, command & control, satellite operations and cybersecurity. By building on proven technology and rapidly adapting it to emerging mission needs, we can deliver new capabilities faster and keep pace as the space environment changes.”

The Kratos KnownSpace family of SDA products and services which support these awards provide deep insights for global, sovereign, and tactical operations. Built on more than 30 years of satellite monitoring and RF expertise, the KnownSpace family combines global RF sensing, software, managed operations and deployable systems to detect, characterize and understand satellite and terrestrial activity. Solutions include enterprise software applications, portable form factors that can be deployed anywhere and persistent global RF signal monitoring and geolocation through its KnownSpace Network of over 20 locations and 190 sensors worldwide—the largest commercially owned, commercially operated (COCO) RF sensor network.

Due to security related, competitive and other considerations, no additional information will be provided.

About Kratos Defense & Security Solutions
Kratos Defense & Security Solutions, Inc. (NASDAQ: KTOS) is a technology, products, system and software company addressing the defense, national security, and commercial markets. Kratos makes true internally funded research, development, capital and other investments, to rapidly develop, produce and field solutions that address our customers’ mission critical needs and requirements. At Kratos, affordability is a technology, and we seek to utilize proven, leading-edge approaches and technology, not unproven bleeding edge approaches or technology, with Kratos’ approach designed to reduce cost, schedule and risk, enabling us to be first to market with cost effective solutions. We believe that Kratos is known as an innovative disruptive change agent in the industry, a company that is an expert in designing products and systems up front for successful rapid, large quantity, low- cost future manufacturing which is a value-add competitive differentiator for our large traditional prime system integrator partners and also to our government and commercial customers. Kratos intends to pursue program and contract opportunities as the prime or lead contractor when we believe that our probability of win (PWin) is high and any investment required by Kratos is within our capital resource comfort level. We intend to partner and team with a large, traditional system integrator when our assessment of PWin is greater or required investment is beyond Kratos’ comfort level. Kratos’ primary business areas include virtualized ground systems for satellites and space vehicles including software for command & control (C2) and telemetry, tracking and control (TT&C), jet powered unmanned aerial drone systems, hypersonic vehicles and rocket systems, propulsion systems for drones, missiles, loitering munitions, supersonic systems, space craft and launch systems, C5ISR and microwave electronic products for missile, radar, missile defense, space, satellite, counter UAS, directed energy, communication and other systems, and virtual & augmented reality training systems for the warfighter. For more information, visit www.KratosDefense.com and follow Kratos on LinkedIn and X.

Notice Regarding Forward-Looking Statements
Certain statements in this press release may constitute “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These forward-looking statements are made on the basis of the current beliefs, expectations and assumptions of the management of Kratos and are subject to significant risks and uncertainty. Investors are cautioned not to place undue reliance on any such forward-looking statements. All such forward-looking statements speak only as of the date they are made, and Kratos undertakes no obligation to update or revise these statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise. Although Kratos believes that the expectations reflected in these forward-looking statements are reasonable, these statements involve many risks and uncertainties that may cause actual results to differ materially from what may be expressed or implied in these forward-looking statements. For a further discussion of risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ from those expressed in these forward-looking statements, as well as risks relating to the business of Kratos in general, see the risk disclosures in the Annual Report on Form 10-K of Kratos for the year ended December 29, 2025, and in subsequent reports on Forms 10-Q and 8-K and other filings made with the SEC by Kratos.

Press Contact:
Claire Cantrell
[email protected]

Kratos Investor Information:
877-934-4687
[email protected]
2026-10-05 13:44 28d ago
2026-10-05 09:05 28d ago
iRhythm dokončila akvizici VitalConnect za 237,5 milionu USD
IRTC iRhythm Technologies
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
 | Source: iRhythm

Combination broadens iRhythm’s cardiac monitoring portfolio, advances its multi-vitals strategy and expands iRhythm’s addressable market across the continuum of care.iRhythm’s commercial scale, health system relationships, market access expertise, and integrated clinical service capabilities are expected to accelerate VitalConnect's growth and expand customer access.Transaction is expected to enhance iRhythm's revenue growth rate beginning in 2027 while preserving iRhythm’s previously communicated 15% adjusted EBITDA margin target for 2027. SAN FRANCISCO, Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- iRhythm Holdings, Inc. (Nasdaq: IRTC) today announced that it completed the previously announced acquisition of Vital Connect, Inc. ("VitalConnect"), a leader in wearable biosensor technology and ambulatory cardiac monitoring.

“Today marks an important milestone as iRhythm continues its evolution toward a broader cardiac monitoring and intelligence platform,” said Quentin Blackford, President and Chief Executive Officer of iRhythm. “VitalConnect brings complementary mobile cardiac telemetry (MCT), multi-vitals and monitoring capabilities to iRhythm’s established end-to-end cardiac monitoring service. Together, we can offer clinicians greater choice, serve more patients and customers across the continuum of care, and deepen customer relationships. We are pleased to welcome the VitalConnect team to iRhythm.”

“Joining iRhythm creates an opportunity to extend the reach and impact of VitalConnect’s technology,” said Peter Van Haur, Chief Executive Officer of VitalConnect. “By bringing together what our team has built with iRhythm’s scale, clinical expertise and customer reach, we believe we can accelerate the growth of our platform, expand access to our technology and create even greater value for clinicians and patients.”

VitalConnect’s cardiac monitoring platform supports multiple modalities, including complementary MCT capabilities. The VitalConnect platform offers differentiated features such as up to 30-day patient monitoring, four-in-one functionality, flexible service models and live look-in. VitalConnect’s platform also has the capability to monitor up to 11 physiological parameters, advancing iRhythm’s multi-vitals strategy beyond traditional ambulatory cardiac monitoring. Together with iRhythm’s end-to-end cardiac monitoring service, the combination creates a broader portfolio designed to serve distinct customer workflows as well as clinician and patient needs.

Strategic Fit and Financial Benefit

The acquisition immediately expands iRhythm's capabilities across ambulatory cardiac monitoring, including MCT, creating a broader portfolio to serve diverse clinical needs. The combination also creates meaningful commercial acceleration opportunities by leveraging iRhythm's scale, customer relationships and go-to-market capabilities.

Further, the addition of VitalConnect broadens iRhythm's addressable market across the continuum of care, extending its reach into inpatient, remote and hospital-to-home settings. The transaction also brings together complementary technology, data and workflow capabilities that are expected to accelerate innovation and enhance customer solutions. Together, these benefits strengthen iRhythm's long-term growth profile and position the company to serve more clinicians, customers and patients across a broader range of care settings.

As previously announced, the acquisition is expected to enhance iRhythm’s revenue growth rate, while preserving its previously communicated adjusted EBITDA margin target of 15% for 2027.

Transaction Detail

The purchase consideration consisted of $237.5 million in cash, subject to customary adjustments, funded from iRhythm's balance sheet and up to 423,334 shares issued in connection with closing. In addition, iRhythm provided $10.0 million of working capital funding to VitalConnect between signing and closing.

iRhythm will provide updated 2026 financial guidance, inclusive of VitalConnect, during its third quarter earnings call on November 5th, 2026.

About iRhythm Holdings, Inc.

iRhythm is a leading digital health care company with a mission to boldly innovate to create trusted solutions that detect, predict, and prevent disease. Combining its Zio® wearable biosensors and cloud-based data analytics with powerful proprietary algorithms, iRhythm distills data from millions of heartbeats into clinically actionable information. Through a relentless focus on patient care, iRhythm's vision is to deliver better data, better insights, and better health for all. For more information, visit www.irhythmtech.com.

Forward-Looking Statements

This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, and the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Forward-looking statements include, among other things, statements regarding the anticipated strategic, commercial, operational and financial benefits of the transaction; the ability to expand into new markets, care settings, customer categories and commercial partnerships; the potential to take advantage of and accelerate VitalConnect's growth, deepen customer relationships and realize cross-selling opportunities; future product development, regulatory approvals and commercialization; the success of integration and the retention of key employees; the anticipated growth of the mobile cardiac telemetry category; and the expected impact on revenue growth, adjusted EBITDA and adjusted EBITDA margin. These statements may be identified by words such as “anticipate,” “believe,” “continue,” “could,” “estimate,” “expect,” “intend,” “may,” “plan,” “potential,” “project,” “should,” “target,” “will” and similar expressions. Forward-looking statements are based on current assumptions and expectations and involve risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially, including challenges in integrating VitalConnect and realizing anticipated benefits and synergies on the expected timeline or at all; business disruption or diversion of management’s attention; changes in market demand, reimbursement, competition or regulation; product development or regulatory delays; the loss of key VitalConnect employees, customers or partners; and unforeseen liabilities and future expenditures associated with the transaction; and the risks described under “Risk Factors” and elsewhere in iRhythm's filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including its Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q filed on August 6, 2026. These forward-looking statements speak only as of the date of this press release. iRhythm undertakes no obligation to update them except as required by law.

Contacts
2026-10-05 13:41 28d ago
2026-10-05 10:46 28d ago
Arkham: Kelsierovy peněženky klesly na 2 miliony dolarů
ARKM Arkham
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
LIBRA-linked wallets tied to Kelsier Ventures have fallen from nearly $300 million in tracked holdings in February 2025 to about $2 million, according to blockchain analytics firm Arkham.

Summary

Arkham says Kelsier-linked wallets now hold about $2 million, down from nearly $300 million today. Over 1,000 addresses were originally linked to Hayden Davis and Kelsier Ventures during February 2025. Most of the original wallet value came from LIBRA tokens and extracted USDC and SOL. A U.S. judge dismissed the LIBRA investor class action with prejudice on September 29, 2026. Separate criminal proceedings tied to LIBRA continue in Argentina despite the U.S. civil case dismissal. Arkham said on Oct. 5 that it had identified more than 1,000 addresses belonging to Kelsier Ventures and Hayden Davis when it first published the wallet cluster in February 2025.

At the time, the addresses held close to $300 million, with most of the value coming from LIBRA tokens. Arkham now puts the remaining value across the tracked cluster at approximately $2 million.

ARKHAM FOUND 1,000 KELSIER VENTURES ADDRESSES

In February 2025 we identified over 1,000 addresses belonging to Kelsier Ventures (Hayden Davis). We were the first to publish the full set.

Those addresses held almost $300M at the time, mostly LIBRA coin. They now hold only $2M. pic.twitter.com/dq3eRSeVs2

— Arkham (@arkham) October 5, 2026 The change in wallet value does not by itself show where the difference went. Token prices, transfers between addresses, sales, liquidity movements and changes in Arkham’s tracked holdings can all affect an entity balance. Arkham’s Oct. 5 post did not provide a transaction-by-transaction breakdown explaining the decline.

Kelsier’s LIBRA wallets once held nearly $300 million Arkham first reported the Kelsier wallet cluster on Feb. 19, 2025, five days after LIBRA launched.

Its original analysis divided the identified addresses between a LIBRA entity containing wallets tied to the token and a separate Kelsier Ventures entity for addresses not directly associated with the project.

Across both groups, Arkham valued the holdings at nearly $300 million. Most of the amount consisted of LIBRA, while approximately $100 million was held in USDC and SOL that Arkham said had been removed from LIBRA liquidity pools.

Arkham described itself at the time as the first blockchain analytics service to publish the full set of more than 1,000 linked addresses.

The company identified Davis as the person behind Kelsier Ventures. A recent U.S. federal court opinion describes Kelsier Labs LLC, doing business as Kelsier Ventures, as a family-run firm incorporated under Texas law in 2021, with Hayden Davis serving as chief executive.

LIBRA launched on Solana on Feb. 14, 2025. Argentine President Javier Milei posted the token contract and promoted the accompanying Viva La Libertad project shortly after launch, according to the subsequent federal court record.

Investor demand pushed the token sharply higher before its price collapsed within hours. Milei later removed his post and said he had not been aware of the project’s details.

As previously reported, LIBRA reached a multibillion-dollar valuation before collapsing shortly after Milei’s post. Davis later acknowledged that he controlled funds connected to the project while denying that LIBRA was intended as a scam.

U.S. LIBRA lawsuit was dismissed days before Arkham update Arkham’s latest wallet disclosure comes less than a week after a major U.S. civil case involving Kelsier Ventures ended.

U.S. District Judge Jennifer L. Rochon ruled on Sept. 29 that the amended investor complaint against Kelsier, Davis family members, former Meteora CEO Benjamin Chow and other defendants could not proceed.

The case, Hurlock v. Kelsier Ventures, had accused the defendants of fraud, conspiracy, violations of the Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act, New York consumer law violations and unjust enrichment.

For Kelsier and the Davis defendants, the judge dismissed the RICO counts for failure to state a claim. Other claims against them were dismissed because the court found it lacked personal jurisdiction.

Claims against Chow were dismissed for failure to state a claim, while Dynamic Labs secured dismissal of claims brought against Meteora.

Rochon denied the plaintiffs’ request to file a second amended complaint and dismissed the case with prejudice, directing the clerk to close it. LIBRA class action was dismissed after the court rejected the plaintiffs’ RICO and fraud theories.

The ruling did not amount to a judicial finding that every disputed event around LIBRA’s launch did or did not happen. The court decided whether the plaintiffs’ allegations met the legal and jurisdictional requirements needed for their claims to continue.

The original class action had been filed in New York state court in March 2025 before being removed to federal court in May.

Frozen LIBRA-linked funds became part of the legal fight Wallet tracing played a role in the LIBRA litigation long before Arkham published its latest $2 million figure.

In May 2025, Circle froze approximately $57 million in USDC held in addresses tied to the dispute after a U.S. court order.

Crypto.news previously covered the $57 million USDC freeze tied to the LIBRA case, which applied to two addresses while investors pursued claims against Kelsier and related defendants.

The New York federal court later lifted its asset restraints in 2025. The Sept. 29, 2026 dismissal subsequently closed the underlying U.S. class action.

The current $2 million Arkham figure should not be read as a direct comparison with only the assets once frozen by the court. Arkham’s entity cluster covers a much larger set of addresses identified as connected to Kelsier Ventures and LIBRA.

Its February 2025 estimate included LIBRA tokens, stablecoins, SOL and other assets spread across more than 1,000 addresses.

Arkham’s Oct. 5 post does not say that $298 million was transferred out of the wallets in cash terms, nor does it identify the balance change as realized profit, investor recovery or seized funds.

Argentina’s LIBRA investigation remains separate The end of the U.S. civil lawsuit has not closed the separate criminal investigation in Argentina.

Argentina’s federal prosecutor’s office said in March that federal prosecutor Eduardo Taiano remained in charge of the investigation and was continuing work on evidence connected to LIBRA.

Prosecutors have been examining the circumstances surrounding the token’s creation and launch, including possible fraud, influence trafficking, bribery and abuse of authority.

Digital assets have already been frozen as part of that inquiry. In August 2025, prosecutors announced that an Argentine federal judge ordered the freezing of 323,275 USDT held across two addresses identified during the investigation.

Prosecutors said those addresses had received funds from a multisignature wallet examined in the case. Investigators linked activity in that wallet to the period between December 2024 and February 2025.

A separate prosecution request had sought to freeze nearly 44.6 million USDC connected to the inquiry before the U.S. court froze related stablecoin addresses in May 2025.

The Argentine prosecutor’s office said its technical investigation included analysis of electronic devices seized during the case. A final forensic report was delivered to prosecutors in January 2026 and added to the judicial case-management system in February.

The Sept. 29 U.S. ruling does not resolve those Argentine proceedings.

Arkham continues tracking the remaining Kelsier wallets Arkham’s public entity page continues to group wallets it attributes to Kelsier Ventures, allowing changes in token holdings and transfers to be monitored on-chain.

The analytics company has not said in its latest update that the approximately $2 million still visible represents all assets controlled by Davis or Kelsier Ventures outside the addresses it has identified.

Its February 2025 research was similarly limited to wallets Arkham had attributed to the entity.

Earlier reporting around LIBRA showed why attribution can change as investigators connect additional addresses. Blockchain researchers including Arkham, Nansen and other analytics firms spent months tracing wallets tied to the launch, liquidity pools and subsequent token movements.

Nansen tracked large profits and losses among LIBRA traders after the token’s rapid collapse, while separate investigations focused on early wallets and liquidity providers.

Arkham’s latest update leaves the identified Kelsier cluster at roughly $2 million compared with nearly $300 million when the firm first disclosed the addresses in February 2025.
2026-10-05 13:41 28d ago
2026-10-05 09:28 28d ago
Gate Europe získala autorizaci podle MiCA a rozšiřuje služby v Evropě
GT Gate
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
PANews reported on October 5, citing U.Today, that as the EU MiCA transition period ended on July 1, obtaining MiCA authorization has become an important foundation for crypto trading platforms to continue serving European users. Gate Europe obtained MiCA authorization before the end of the transition period and is expanding related services through the European Economic Area passporting mechanism. Gate data shows that between June 16 and September 22, the platform added at least 68 spot trading pairs, now covering approximately 190 assets and 382 trading pairs.

Citing CASP Tracker data, the article noted that as of September 28, 84 of the world's 100 largest crypto trading platforms still had not obtained MiCA authorization. Meanwhile, Gate Europe passed the PCI DSS v4.0.1 Level 1 compliance assessment on September 15, covering Gate Connect and Gate Card. Gate Europe CEO Dr. Giovanni Cunti said that security and compliance are key to building trusted payment services in Europe, and passing PCI DSS certification is an important step in strengthening payment infrastructure.

In terms of liquidity, Gate data shows that between September 14 and 27, the order book depth within 0.1% of the mid-price for BTC/USDC and ETH/USDC increased by approximately 14% and 12% respectively, reaching $1.32 million and $555,000. Meanwhile, DefiLlama MiCA exchange data shows that Gate Europe's spot market depth within 2% of the mid-price reached $15.9 million, higher than other platforms during the same period. Building on the compliance foundation established by its dual MiCA and Payment Institution (PI) licenses, Gate Europe will continue to improve asset coverage and liquidity building, providing European users with richer digital asset trading options and a better trading experience.
2026-10-05 13:41 28d ago
2026-10-05 09:28 28d ago
GateToken spálil v Q3 2026 téměř 2 miliony GT
GT Gate
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
According to the official announcement, the on-chain burn of GateToken (GT) for Q3 2026 has been successfully completed. A total of 1,987,321.2431520 GT has been transferred to the burn address, with a total burn value exceeding $22.35 million.

On-chain transaction details can be viewed at: https://etherscan.io/tx/0x4d0e1a6c996f1e9720a1b87f9d12999eee65f0ee83c7f61456fc5992b03cb5e2

Key Details of This Burn:

Burned amount this round: 1,987,321.2431520 GT Burn value this round: over $22.35 million Total burned to date: 191,934,541 GT Total burned value: over $1.504 billion (calculated based on the quarterly average price) GT is the core platform token of Gate and the native asset of Gate Chain. As the utility token and gas fee token on Gate Chain, GT plays a fundamental role in powering the network’s core transfer infrastructure. Since the Gate Chain mainnet launch in 2019, GT has implemented a sustained deflationary mechanism. The total token supply has been significantly reduced from its initial 300 million, with an overall reduction of approximately 63.98%.

As Gate continues to expand its platform, its ecosystem is extending beyond digital asset trading into a broader range of Web3 applications. Gate now serves more than 61 million users globally and supports over 5,300 crypto assets alongside 12,800+ stocks and ETFs, while continuing to strengthen infrastructure such as Gate Chain and Gate Layer. Across on-chain trading, asset issuance, and application development, products including Gate Perp DEX, Gate Fun, and Gate Meme Go are being rolled out, while AI products such as Gate.AI and Gate for AI Agent are driving more intelligent applications into the Web3 ecosystem.

Amid this development, the fundamentals supporting GT are also continuing to strengthen. The growth of Gate’s user base, product ecosystem, and on-chain applications is creating broader real-world utility for GT, while the ongoing token burn mechanism further optimizes its supply structure. As a result, GT’s long-term development is becoming more closely linked to the overall growth of the Gate ecosystem and its deflationary process, with its underlying value support gradually extending beyond platform benefits to broader ecosystem development.

In terms of market performance, GT has maintained strong upward momentum recently. Data shows that GT has gained 32.49% over the past 30 days and 63.63% over the past 90 days, demonstrating robust market performance. As the ecosystem continues to expand and the burn mechanism continues to advance, GT’s market attention and foundation for long-term value have also been further strengthened.

Looking ahead, Gate will continue to advance innovation in Web3 infrastructure and ecosystem applications, expand the real-world utility of GT across on-chain trading, network interactions, and other use cases, and remain committed to implementing the GT burn mechanism to further optimize the token’s supply structure. By advancing ecosystem expansion and deflationary mechanisms in tandem, Gate will further strengthen the utility foundation of GT, provide users with richer ways to participate in Web3, and build stronger support for GT’s long-term development.

Read the Full Report here.

About GateGate, founded in 2013 by Dr. Han, is one of the world’s leading cryptocurrency and integrated financial services platforms. Serving over 61 million users globally, it supports trading across 5,300+ digital assets and 12,800+ stock assets, while providing access to a comprehensive range of TradFi assets, including metals, stocks, indices, forex, and commodities, delivering users a one-stop, multi-asset trading experience and blockchain-related services. As an industry benchmark, Gate was among the first platforms to implement 100% Proof of Reserves. Its ecosystem includes Gate Wallet, Gate Ventures, Gate for AI Agent, and a wide range of products and services.

For more information, please visit: Website | X | Telegram | LinkedIn | Instagram | YouTube

Disclaimer:This content does not constitute an offer, solicitation, or recommendation. You should always seek independent professional advice before making investment decisions. Note that Gate may restrict or prohibit certain services in specific jurisdictions. For more information, please read the User Agreement.

Disclaimer

BeInCrypto is committed to unbiased, transparent reporting. This news article aims to provide accurate, timely information. However, readers are advised to verify facts independently and consult with a professional before making any decisions based on this content. Please note that our Terms and Conditions, Privacy Policy, and Disclaimers have been updated.
2026-10-05 13:41 28d ago
2026-10-05 09:25 28d ago
Měnový pár EUR/USD padá kvůli francouzskému fiskálnímu riziku
EURUSD EUR/USD
FMP Forex News 92
Original source text
French Risk Has Brought the Euro to the Line; 1.1185 Decides Whether the Downtrend Accelerates What’s happening: EUR/USD fell to around 1.1160, its lowest since May 2025, before recovering to 1.12. French fiscal and political risk is the dominant Euro-specific pressure, while Spain’s snap election on November 29 has added a headline without comparable market stress. The pair pierced the 1.1185 Fibonacci projection but has not yet confirmed a break, even though Fed hike expectations have eased and French bond yields have stabilized somewhat.

Why it matters: Neither interest-rate differentials nor a generalized Eurozone panic explain the move; it is French-specific risk with broader Euro implications. A decisive loss of 1.1185 would strengthen the case that the decline from 1.2081 is developing into an impulsive medium-term downtrend, with the current leg from 1.1710 potentially entering its strongest phase. The next move around 1.1185 will determine whether the bearish trend is solidified and begins to accelerate.

EUR/USD has reached a point where today’s political headlines matter less for the size of the immediate move than for what could come next. The pair fell to around 1.1160, its lowest since May 2025, before recovering to 1.12. French fiscal and political risk remains the dominant Euro-specific pressure, while Spain’s snap election adds another headline without yet producing comparable market stress. France is identified as the main drag as EUR/USD hit a 17-month low, while Spanish equities largely shrugged off Prime Minister Pedro Sánchez’s call for a November 29 election.

The more important development is technical. EUR/USD has pierced 1.1185, the 100% projection of 1.1848 to 1.1323 from 1.1710, but has not yet confirmed a break. A decisive loss of that level would strengthen the case that the decline from 1.2081 is developing into an impulsive medium-term downtrend, with the current leg from 1.1710 potentially entering its strongest phase. In that sense, French political risk has brought the Euro to the line; the next move around 1.1185 will determine whether the broader bearish trend is solidified and begins to accelerate.

France Is the Core Risk, Spain Is Secondary Europe has two political stories today, but markets are not treating them equally.

France Fiscal Snapshot OAT-Bund spread: pushed above 100bp during September OAT-Bund spread: briefly above 150bp on Friday, before retreating France’s debt: around 119% of GDP France’s deficit: roughly 5.4%, which the government is trying to reduce through its 2027 budget In France, the repricing has been building for weeks. The OAT-Bund spread pushed above 100bp during September and surged to levels last seen during the Eurozone sovereign debt crisis period. The spread was briefly above 150bp on Friday, before retreating, as investors focused on France’s fiscal position and the difficulty of repairing it through a fragmented parliament ahead of the 2027 presidential election.

The fiscal backdrop explains why the political uncertainty carries market weight. Prime Minister Sébastien Lecornu’s government has proposed a combination of tax increases and spending restraint, but the legislation still faces a difficult parliamentary process.

The key point is that this is no longer simply a generic global bond-market selloff. France has developed its own risk premium. The widening relative to Germany—and the fact that French sovereign stress has at times exceeded Italy’s—shows investors differentiating between Eurozone credits rather than selling the bloc indiscriminately.

Spain is different.

Prime Minister Pedro Sánchez called an early election for November 29 after parliament rejected key housing measures, adding another layer of political uncertainty to Europe. But the market reaction has so far been restrained. Spanish equities remained positive on the day, while investors saw limited reason to worry about Spain’s finances given comparatively solid growth.

France vs Spain: How Markets Are Treating Each France Spain Political trigger Fragmented parliament and a difficult 2027 budget process Snap election on November 29 after parliament rejected key housing measures Fiscal backdrop Debt around 119% of GDP; deficit roughly 5.4% Limited reason to worry about finances given comparatively solid growth Market reaction OAT-Bund spread briefly above 150bp on Friday; CAC 40 underperforming Spanish equities positive on the day The distinction is simple:

France is being priced. Spain is being watched.

Bonds Stabilize, but Euro Keeps Falling That distinction also helps explain today’s cross-asset pattern.

French bonds opened under renewed pressure, but yields subsequently eased from their early levels and remained below last week’s peak. The OAT-Bund spread also pulled back from Friday’s extreme rather than extending immediately higher. That is important because today is not another acceleration of the bond shock.

Cross-Asset Moves EUR/USD: fresh 17-month low CAC 40: fell, underperforming the major European equity indices STOXX 600: advanced Spanish equities: gained DAX, FTSE and Ibex: firmer Instead, the incremental pressure is showing more clearly elsewhere. EUR/USD made a fresh 17-month low, while the CAC 40 underperformed the major European equity indices. Paris shares fell while the broader STOXX 600 advanced and Spanish equities gained.

The FX heat map adds another useful clue. The Euro is broadly weak against the Dollar, Sterling, Canadian Dollar and Australian Dollar, but there is no comparable cross-market surge into every traditional haven. That argues against treating today as a generalized systemic risk event.

French sovereign stress remains serious, but the immediate move looks more like a Euro-specific risk premium being expressed through the currency and French equities while the bond market pauses after last week’s repricing.

The Rate Story Alone Does Not Explain EUR/USD The usual interest-rate explanation is also incomplete.

Fed expectations have become less aggressive at the very front end after softer US labor data, with October hike probability sharply reduced. Normally, that should remove at least some Dollar support. Yet EUR/USD is still making new lows.

That suggests the Euro side of the equation matters increasingly. French fiscal uncertainty, fragmented sovereign pricing inside the monetary union, weak confidence around the durability of the regional recovery and elevated energy costs are creating a risk premium that ordinary rate-differential analysis does not fully capture.

This is particularly important because today’s Euro weakness is occurring even as French yields themselves stabilize somewhat. The market is no longer simply demanding a larger premium to hold OATs; the political and fiscal uncertainty is also being reflected in the currency.

That does not mean the bond problem has disappeared. It means today’s incremental repricing is being expressed more visibly elsewhere.

Why This Is Not Yet a Eurozone Panic There are several reasons not to overstate the move.

Four Reasons Not to Overstate It French yields are below last week’s extreme rather than accelerating through it. Spanish bonds and equities are not showing the same degree of stress. If France’s problems were rapidly becoming a broader Eurozone sovereign event, Spain and Italy would be expected to begin moving much more aggressively alongside it. Broader European equities are not collapsing. The CAC is the outlier, while DAX, FTSE and Ibex have been firmer. The currency heat map does not show the sort of uniform rush into defensive currencies associated with acute systemic stress. The right description is therefore French-specific risk with broader Euro implications, not contagion.

That distinction could change if the OAT-Bund spread drives decisively back through last week’s extremes while Bunds rally and peripheral spreads begin widening together. But that is not the configuration today.

French Bond Spread, Budget and Spain: What Could Change the Picture The first test remains the French bond spread. Another sustained move above the 140–150bp area, particularly if accompanied by renewed demand for Bunds and widening in Spain and Italy, would indicate that the stress is broadening rather than merely consolidating.

The second is the French budget process. Markets need evidence that the 2027 fiscal package can survive a fragmented parliament and produce a credible path toward stabilizing the debt burden. France’s proposed measures are substantial, but parliamentary amendments are expected and implementation remains central to the credibility question.

Spain’s November 29 election is a secondary political catalyst, but the more immediate question is whether Spanish assets continue to distinguish themselves from France.

For EUR/USD, however, the most important signal may arrive before any of those political events. It is already sitting on the level that can decide whether the existing decline becomes something materially larger.

EUR/USD Technical Outlook: 1.1185 Is the Decision Point EUR/USD is testing 1.1185, the 100% projection of the decline from 1.1848 to 1.1323, projected from 1.1710.

Today’s 1.1160 low pierced that level intraday, but EUR/USD recovered back above it. That makes the current setup a warning rather than a confirmed breakdown.

A decisive daily close below 1.1185 would materially change the technical picture. The decline from 1.2081 could then increasingly be interpreted as an impulsive sequence:

1.2081 to 1.1408, rebound to 1.1848, fall to 1.1323, rebound to 1.1710, followed by the current decline. That is, a 1-2-i-ii.

Under that count, the fall from 1.1710 would represent the potentially powerful wave iii of the developing bearish sequence.

Key EUR/USD Levels Level Significance 1.1710 A break above invalidates the impulsive count 1.1323 First critical resistance on any recovery; a sustained recovery above it would weaken the immediate impulsive count 1.1185 100% projection of 1.1848 to 1.1323 from 1.1710; the decision point 1.0904 Larger 61.8% retracement 1.0861 161.8% projection, the next major downside projection, close to the 61.8% retracement 1.0759 Next projection below the 1.0861–1.0904 zone The next major projection would be 1.0861, the 161.8% projection. That sits close to the larger 61.8% retracement around 1.0904, creating a significant downside target zone. Below there, the next projection lies around 1.0759.

The larger implication is more important still. A confirmed impulsive fall from 1.2081 would strengthen the case that EUR/USD has begun reversing the entire three-wave corrective rise from the 0.9534 low of 2022. That would represent a meaningful medium-term trend change rather than merely another pullback inside the previous recovery.

For now, however, that conclusion is premature. Daily RSI is already deeply oversold, and EUR/USD has recovered from below 1.1185 intraday. A daily close beneath the level is the first confirmation; a weekly close below 1.1185 would carry considerably more weight.

On any recovery, 1.1323 has become the first critical resistance. As long as that former support holds as resistance, downside risk remains dominant. A sustained recovery above 1.1323 would weaken the immediate impulsive count, while a break above 1.1710 would invalidate it.

French political risk has helped drive EUR/USD to this point. Whether 1.1185 now gives way will determine whether the Euro’s medium-term decline merely continues—or begins to accelerate.

Related Coverage Europe: Data and Sentiment Eurozone Sentix Slips as Expectations Fall, France Replaces Germany as the Main Concern: investor sentiment data pointing to the same geographic shift in worry that is driving the Euro-specific risk premium. Eurozone PMI Hits 41-Month High as Growth Broadens and Price Pressures Reheat: September growth at a 41-month high, but with stronger selling prices and backlogs that make the release notably more hawkish. Eurozone PPI Re-Accelerates as Energy Shock Spills Into Broader Producer Costs: August producer inflation re-accelerated, with stronger ex-energy prices suggesting pipeline pressure is broadening beyond energy. UK Composite PMI Falls to 52.0 as Growth Slows and Costs Rise: services still expanding but with slower new orders, falling employment and higher fuel and payroll costs. Gold, Yen and Asia-Pacific Gold: Fed Hike Delay Isn’t Relief, FOMC Minutes Put the Rate Plateau to the Test: the Gold angle on collapsed October hike odds, with Wednesday’s FOMC minutes testing the extended tightening path priced into 2027. Nikkei Eyes Record High, But Four Forces Stand Between USD/JPY and 164: why this equity breakout may not repeat the last run in USD/JPY, with 160 now inside a tougher resistance zone. BoJ Uchida: AI’s Demand Shock Has Arrived Before Its Productivity Payoff: the BoJ Deputy Governor on AI’s first macro impact arriving through demand, prices and easier financial conditions. Japan PMI Growth Slows, But Hiring and Price Pressures Stay Firm: a weaker services headline, but with faster hiring, rising backlogs and exceptionally strong selling-price inflation underneath. Australia PMI Services Falls to 51.9 as Growth Slows and Price Pressures Rise: softer activity and falling employment paired with faster input and output-price growth. FAQ Why is EUR/USD making new lows when Fed hike expectations have eased? Fed expectations have become less aggressive at the front end after softer US labor data, which should normally remove some Dollar support. Yet EUR/USD fell to around 1.1160, its lowest since May 2025. French fiscal uncertainty, fragmented sovereign pricing inside the monetary union, weak confidence in the regional recovery and elevated energy costs are creating a risk premium that rate-differential analysis does not fully capture, and that premium is now also being reflected in the currency.

Is France’s bond stress turning into a Eurozone panic? Not yet. French yields and the OAT-Bund spread have pulled back from last week’s extremes, Spanish bonds and equities are not showing the same stress, broader European equities are not collapsing and the currency heat map shows no uniform rush into defensive currencies. The better description is French-specific risk with broader Euro implications, not contagion. That could change if the OAT-Bund spread drives decisively back through last week’s extremes while Bunds rally and peripheral spreads begin widening together.

What would a break below 1.1185 mean for EUR/USD? 1.1185 is the 100% projection of 1.1848 to 1.1323 from 1.1710, and EUR/USD pierced it intraday without confirming a break. A decisive daily close below it would support reading the decline from 1.2081 as an impulsive sequence, with the fall from 1.1710 as a potentially powerful wave iii. The next projection is 1.0861, close to the 61.8% retracement around 1.0904, with 1.0759 below that. A weekly close below 1.1185 would carry considerably more weight, while a break above 1.1710 would invalidate the count.

Key Takeaways EUR/USD fell to around 1.1160, its lowest since May 2025, before recovering to 1.12, with French fiscal and political risk as the dominant Euro-specific pressure. France is being priced and Spain is being watched: the OAT-Bund spread was briefly above 150bp on Friday and French debt is around 119% of GDP, while Spain’s November 29 election drew a restrained market reaction. Today is not another acceleration of the bond shock: yields and the spread pulled back, and the pressure is showing more clearly in EUR/USD and the CAC 40. Rates do not explain the move: Fed expectations have become less aggressive, yet EUR/USD is still making new lows. This is French-specific risk with broader Euro implications, not contagion, though that could change if the spread breaks back through last week’s extremes while peripheral spreads widen with it. EUR/USD pierced 1.1185 but has not confirmed a break; a decisive daily close below would strengthen the impulsive count, and a weekly close below would carry considerably more weight. Below 1.1185 the next projection is 1.0861, near the 61.8% retracement around 1.0904, then 1.0759; 1.1323 is first resistance and a break above 1.1710 would invalidate the count. What to Watch Next For EUR/USD, the decision point is 1.1185: a daily close below is the first confirmation and a weekly close below would carry considerably more weight, while 1.1323 is the first resistance on any recovery. On the political side, watch whether the French bond spread makes another sustained move above the 140–150bp area, how the 2027 budget fares in a fragmented parliament, and whether Spanish assets keep distinguishing themselves from France ahead of the November 29 election.
2026-10-05 13:36 28d ago
2026-10-05 07:47 28d ago
SUI roste na 1,23 USD, trh sleduje rezistenci na 1,27 USD
SUI Sui
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
Sui price has climbed 4.43% to $1.23 as Mysten Labs co-founder Adeniyi Abiodun outlined a strategy centered on global payments, stablecoins and AI-agent transactions, while traders watch $1.27 as the next technical hurdle.

Summary

SUI rose 4.43% to $1.23 today as traders watched $1.27 for potential bullish breakout confirmation. Sui has processed more than $1 trillion in stablecoin transfers since August 2025, foundation says. Google lists Mysten Labs among collaborators behind AP2, its open protocol for AI-driven payments systems. USDsui launched in March through Stripe-owned Bridge, giving Sui a native dollar for payments applications. Analysts see $1.27 as immediate resistance, while a $2 target remains conditional on breakout confirmation. Wu Blockchain published the interview on Oct. 5, with Abiodun arguing that Sui should be viewed as payment infrastructure capable of moving money globally instead of simply another Layer 1 blockchain.

CoinGecko data showed SUI near $1.23 during the session, with a market value close to $5 billion and roughly $878 million in 24-hour trading volume. The token had traded between approximately $1.17 and $1.26 during the day.

Abiodun said Sui’s long-term ambition was to compete with traditional payment infrastructure, going as far as saying its goal over the next several years is to “replace SWIFT.” The statement represents Mysten Labs’ long-term view and does not amount to a forecast that Sui will displace the global bank messaging network.

Sui price is closing in on the $1.27 level On the weekly chart, SUI is trading above the upper Bollinger Band near $1.19, while the 20-week middle band sits around $0.83 and the lower band near $0.46.

Price moving above the upper band shows stronger upside momentum compared with its recent weekly range, though it leaves SUI extended above its 20-week average. The immediate $1.19-$1.25 area remains important because SUI is testing the upper band and recent weekly highs.

Sui price chart, source: TradingView The Relative Strength Index stands at 58.71, above its signal average near 44.19. RSI has recovered above the neutral 50 level but remains below the commonly watched overbought threshold of 70.

Crypto analyst Ali Martinez said on Oct. 2 that SUI had repeatedly formed parallel consolidation channels before breaking higher since Sept. 12. He identified $1.27 as the next level to watch, saying an hourly close above it “could confirm another bullish breakout.”

Price has since moved closer to that threshold without clearly breaking it. CoinGecko showed the token reaching a 24-hour high near $1.26, leaving Martinez’s $1.27 trigger just above the current market.

A second analyst, Celal Kucuker, said a bull flag was approaching resistance. He argued that a break of the pattern during October could bring $2 into view.

$SUI
The bull flag is getting close to a breakout.

If the red resistance line breaks this month, $2 could come quickly.

In a bull market, $10+ looks technically very achievable from here. pic.twitter.com/7TpnoTLCw4

— Celal Kucuker (@CelalKucuker) October 4, 2026 Kucuker’s longer-term call for prices above $10 was explicitly tied to a future bull-market scenario. It remains an analyst projection, not a confirmed target supported by current price action.

For now, $1.27 is the closer test. A sustained move above it would place SUI beyond the level Martinez identified, while a return below roughly $1.19 would move price back inside the weekly Bollinger Band.

Stablecoins are becoming central to Sui’s payment push Abiodun described stablecoins as one of the strongest current uses for blockchain payments because they can operate continuously and settle outside conventional banking hours.

Sui Foundation said in May that the network had processed more than $1 trillion in stablecoin transfer volume since August 2025. The same update introduced gasless transfers for supported stablecoins, allowing qualifying peer-to-peer transactions to execute without users holding SUI for gas.

The feature initially covered assets including USDsui, USDC, SuiUSDe, AUSD, FDUSD, USDB and USDY. Sui’s documentation says eligible transfers can use a zero gas price and budget when they meet the network’s allowlist requirements.

USDsui gives the network its own native dollar asset. Sui Foundation announced its mainnet launch on March 4 through Bridge, the stablecoin infrastructure company owned by Stripe. The token was built for payments, decentralized finance and cross-border transactions.

As previously reported, Sui’s USDsui launch brought a native stablecoin to its payment and DeFi ecosystem after the network processed more than $111 billion in stablecoin transfers during January alone.

Abiodun said USDsui had reached roughly $75 million and named stablecoin liquidity as one metric Mysten Labs will watch when measuring future network adoption.

Recent integrations have extended the payment strategy beyond DeFi. Daya integrated Sui as settlement infrastructure in September, using gasless stablecoin transfers across products serving businesses and developers in Nigeria. The company plans to expand into South Africa, Ghana and Kenya.

RedotPay provides another payment connection, though its official April announcement is narrower than the translated interview suggested. Sui Foundation said RedotPay added support for SUI and native USDC on Sui, giving users access to assets through a payment network that supports Apple Pay and Google Pay. The official release does not identify USDsui as part of that initial integration.

AI agents form the second part of Sui’s strategy Abiodun expects AI agents to become a major source of blockchain transactions as software begins making payments, purchasing services and moving funds without a person manually initiating every transfer.

His view has some support from Sui’s work with Google. Google announced the Agent Payments Protocol, or AP2, in September 2025 and listed Mysten Labs among more than 60 payments and technology organizations helping develop the open standard.

AP2 is designed to let AI agents initiate payments under verifiable user authorization across different payment systems. Google’s list includes companies such as Mastercard, PayPal, Coinbase, Revolut and Worldpay alongside Mysten Labs.

Sui joined Google’s AP2 effort around programmable payments for AI agents, placing the blockchain among projects testing how autonomous software could interact with digital money.

Sui’s current AI infrastructure combines several products. Walrus handles decentralized storage, Seal manages programmable access controls and Nautilus supports verifiable computing, while Sui coordinates transactions and policies on-chain.

Abiodun argued that such tools could help AI systems prove where information came from and whether it was changed before an agent makes a decision or payment.

Sui tested that type of automated activity in July through programmable tunnels. The foundation reported a peak of 6,086,766 transactions per second during a public experiment involving AI agents, games, payments and chat. The result came from off-chain programmable channels that settle back to Sui mainnet, not normal base-layer transaction throughput.

Sui still faces a gap between payments growth and DeFi TVL Abiodun acknowledged the decline in Sui’s total value locked during the interview while arguing that stablecoin use, institutional integrations and network activity deserve attention alongside TVL.

Current DefiLlama data place Sui DeFi TVL near $550 million, with stablecoin market capitalization close to $482 million. The tracker recorded roughly 25.3 million network transactions over the latest 24-hour period.

The interview referenced a previous TVL level of approximately $4 billion before a decline toward $1 billion. The $4 billion figure could not be matched to the current DefiLlama dataset reviewed for this report, so it remains attributed to the interview.

Governance remains another part of Sui’s recent history. After the $223 million Cetus exploit in May 2025, validators coordinated around frozen attacker funds and later voted on a protocol upgrade to recover them.

Sui Foundation reported that validators representing 90.9% of stake supported the recovery proposal, with the foundation’s stake excluded from the vote. Approved funds were moved to a multisignature wallet for return under Cetus’ recovery plan.

Abiodun said Mysten Labs and the Sui Foundation cannot independently order validators to freeze addresses, describing such actions as decisions that require validator coordination.

Price traders are now watching a much shorter-term question. SUI is sitting near $1.23 after its latest gain, while the weekly RSI remains below overbought territory and $1.27 stands just above the current trading range.

Martinez’s setup requires an hourly close above $1.27 before his proposed breakout is confirmed. Kucuker’s $2 scenario requires a separate bull-flag resistance break during October, while his $10-plus forecast depends on the much less certain condition of a future bull market.

Disclosure: This article does not represent investment advice. The content and materials featured on this page are for educational purposes only.
2026-10-05 13:35 28d ago
2026-10-05 07:15 28d ago
Společnost Snap-on klesla, Tigress zvýšila cílovou cenu
SNA Snap-On
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
A top Wall Street analyst just raised his price target on this Dividend Aristocrat even as the stock keeps sliding, and his reasoning centers on a business segment most investors are overlooking entirely.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Snap-on (NYSE:SNA | SNA Price Prediction) trades at $368.82. The average price target among analysts is $416.56, which leaves 12.9% of implied upside.

Snap-on makes premium tools, diagnostics and equipment for auto technicians and industrial customers, selling through a franchise van network and financing purchases via its own credit arm. It is a Dividend Aristocrat that recently raised its quarterly payout to $2.44 from $2.14.

The most optimistic analyst is far more bullish than the average. Ivan Feinseth of Tigress Financial Partners has the highest target on the Street at $485, raised from $445, with a reiterated Buy. That target implies 31.5% upside, well above the consensus.

A Strong Second Quarter Still Led to a 10% Slide Over three months the stock fell 10.26%, from $411.07 to $368.90, after trading near its 52-week high of $420.41. Shares were at $406.17 when second-quarter results came out. The headline numbers were good. EPS was $4.96 against a $4.9531 estimate, revenue beat by 9.42%, and gross margin rose to 51.4% from 50.5%.

Weakness appeared in the details. Financial Services originations dropped 4.1%. Tools Group operating margin slid to 22.6% from 23.8%, and Repair Systems margin fell to 24% from 25.6% as OEM dealerships pulled back. Management noted technicians are “cash rich” but “confidence poor,” avoiding large financed purchases like tool storage. Snap-on’s franchise model depends on credit-funded buying.

Shares now sit below both the 50-day average of $390.18 and the 200-day average of $379.38.

What Tigress Sees That the Market Is Ignoring Tigress says demand from technicians holds up, pricing power protects margins, and high-margin diagnostic software is growing. Commercial & Industrial organic sales rose 11.0%, with operating margin expanding 330 bps to 16.8%. Management noted a data center business that is “heating up now.”

Two acquisitions add to that story. Hi-Force expands the torque business, and Diesel Laptops brings Snap-on’s diagnostics model to trucks. Snap-on paid $99.1 million for Diesel Laptops, and management called the deal EPS accretive.

Overall, analysts are split. Of 11 analysts, three rate it Strong Buy, two Buy, five Hold and one Strong Sell. Tigress’s raise is the key recent move, and its timeframe is 12 months.

Tool Peers Slipped Too, but Snap-on Lagged the Leader Tool peers weakened over the past month, but Snap-on started from a smaller year-to-date gain.

Stanley Black & Decker (NYSE:SWK) lost 4.88% over the month but is still up 26.78% this year. At $91.34 against a $101.09 target, it offers 10.7% implied upside. Analysts mostly rate it Hold, with four Buy and 11 Hold ratings. Analysts see less upside there than at Snap-on.

Illinois Tool Works (NYSE:ITW) fell 3.51% in the past week and is up 8.77% this year. At $262.90 against a $300.64 target, it offers 14.4% upside. Analysts are more bearish on it, with four Sell or Strong Sell ratings out of 16.

On consensus targets, Illinois Tool Works has the most upside. Snap-on stands out only because of the Tigress target, which is an estimate and not guaranteed.

A Dividend Aristocrat Trailing the S&P 500 at 17x Forward Earnings At $368.82, Snap-on trades 12.9% below the 11-analyst consensus of $416.56. This year the stock is up 9.12%, while the S&P 500 is up 12.86%. Over the past month, Snap-on fell 3.07% and the index rose 0.59%.

The valuation is modest. Shares trade at 19x trailing earnings and 17x forward earnings, compared with 22x forward for Illinois Tool Works. The $9.76 annual dividend yields 2.57%.

Snap-on’s Rebound Hinges on Technician Confidence Returning The bull case strengthens if originations steady and the shift toward quick-payback products keeps raising volumes, while Commercial & Industrial margins hold near 16.8%. In that case, earnings growth plus a rising dividend gives the stock a credible path back above $416. The bear case gains weight if technicians stay “confidence poor” and keep avoiding financed purchases. Credit-funded buying is the core of Snap-on’s model, and OEM dealership weakness would keep weighing on Repair Systems margins.

The outlook leans positive, though with limited expectations. At 17x forward earnings, Snap-on trades below Illinois Tool Works’ 22x. The consensus target is a reasonable 12-month goal. Getting to Tigress’s $485 would require a turn in technician view, and so far there is little evidence of one.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-05 13:30 28d ago
2026-10-05 08:45 28d ago
Indiana American Water vrací zákazníkům kredit z vyrovnání PFAS
AWK American Water Works
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Company has provided four rounds of bill credits while continuing investments in PFAS treatment and water quality improvements across Indiana

, /PRNewswire/ -- Indiana American Water announced that it is providing a fourth bill credit to customers this month following the company's receipt of proceeds from settlements reached with manufacturers of per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS). With this latest credit, Indiana American Water will have returned a total of over $25.5 million to customers statewide of PFAS settlement distributions.

Since November 2025, eligible water customers will have received nearly $75 per account in PFAS settlement credits. For the average residential customer, that amount exceeds the cost of a typical monthly water bill, based on average usage of 4,000 gallons per month and an average monthly bill of approximately $55.

Credit       

Timing                       

Amount Per Customer

First Credit    

November 2025  

$13.20

Second Credit   

January 2026           

$39.43

Third Credit  

July-August 2026     

$10.64

Fourth Credit   

October 2026               

$11.65

Total                     

$74.92

The credits distribute settlement proceeds Indiana American Water received from PFAS manufacturers through a customer bill credit mechanism approved by the Indiana Utility Regulatory Commission (IURC). This streamlined approach allows settlement funds to be returned quickly, equitably and transparently through automatic bill credits that are applied equally among eligible tariffed water customer accounts. The company plans to continue providing additional bill credits as future settlement payments are received and approved for distribution.

"Indiana American Water remains committed to returning these settlement proceeds directly to our customers while continuing to invest in the long-term protection of safe, clean, reliable and affordable drinking water across Indiana," said Barry Suits, president of Indiana American Water. "These credits provide a direct customer benefit from the settlements, while our company continues making significant investments in monitoring, treatment technologies and infrastructure improvements designed to address contaminants of emerging concern such as PFAS. We believe customers should receive the benefit of these settlement funds as quickly and efficiently as possible."

The credits are not based on whether PFAS has ever been detected in a customer's water supply, and Indiana American Water remains committed to meeting all state and federal drinking water standards while proactively addressing evolving PFAS regulations.

Indiana American Water has been a leader in PFAS treatment and water quality investments in Indiana. In January 2026, the company announced operation of Indiana's first drinking water treatment system specifically designed to remove PFAS at its Charlestown Water Treatment Plant. The company also has advanced PFAS treatment projects underway in Terre Haute and is evaluating additional treatment investments in other communities as part of its broader strategy to address emerging contaminants and comply with future regulatory requirements.

PFAS are a group of manufactured chemicals that have been used in consumer products and industrial applications for decades. Indiana American Water, along with numerous other water utilities nationwide, participated in multi-district litigation (MDL) proceedings seeking damages from manufacturers of PFAS chemicals. Settlement agreements provide payments over multiple years, allowing utilities to return proceeds to customers as funds are received.

Customers interested in learning more about PFAS, including what these compounds are, how they are regulated and the steps Indiana American Water is taking to address them, can visit the company's PFAS information webpage at Indiana American Water PFAS Information. Customers can also view annual Water Quality Reports for their local community, which provide detailed information about drinking water quality, testing and compliance with state and federal standards.

About American Water
American Water (NYSE: AWK) is the largest regulated water and wastewater utility company in the United States. With a history dating back to 1886 and celebrating 140 years in 2026, We Keep Life Flowing® by providing safe, clean, reliable and affordable drinking water and wastewater services to approximately 14 million people with regulated operations in 14 states and on 19 military installations. American Water's approximately 7,000 talented professionals leverage their significant expertise and the company's national size and scale to achieve excellent outcomes for the benefit of customers, employees, investors and other stakeholders. For more information, visit amwater.com and join American Water on LinkedIn, Facebook, X and Instagram.

About Indiana American Water
Indiana American Water, a subsidiary of American Water, is the largest regulated water utility in the state, providing high-quality and reliable water and wastewater services to approximately 1.5 million people.

SOURCE American Water
2026-10-05 13:29 28d ago
2026-10-05 08:30 28d ago
Leonardo DRS spouští výrobu radarů ve Spojeném království
DRS Leonardo DRS Common Stock
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
New DRS UK capability will support growing demand for counter-UAS, air defence and active protection system applications  | Source: Leonardo DRS, Inc.

ARLINGTON, Va., Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Leonardo DRS, Inc. (Nasdaq: DRS) announced the establishment of DRS UK, a new subsidiary created to support the company’s business in the United Kingdom, along with the launch of local production of tactical radars in the UK.

The newly purpose-built production site expands DRS’s manufacturing footprint and creates a dedicated local presence to support UK defence customers, industry partners and system integrators. The company said the investment is intended to strengthen long-term support for UK programmes and provide greater flexibility to meet evolving operational requirements.

DRS tactical radars are designed to detect, track and classify a wide range of airborne and ground threats, including unmanned aircraft systems (UAS) and rockets, artillery and mortars (RAM). The radars support counter-UAS, air defence, force protection and active protection system applications.

DRS said more than 10,000 radar panels have been deployed worldwide with operational service with the United States Armed Forces, NATO allies and other international customers.

“Establishing DRS UK and launching a full local tactical radar capability, strengthens our ability to support customers and partners with the proximity, responsiveness and manufacturing capacity needed to meet evolving operational requirements,” said John Baylouny, president and chief executive officer of Leonardo DRS. “This investment enables closer collaboration with UK industry partners and integrators to deliver counter-UAS, air defence and force protection capabilities that help protect the warfighter.”

“Our investment in UK-based manufacturing for advanced sensing technologies reinforces the industrial capability, supply chain resilience and skilled workforce needed to support critical defence priorities,” said Max Cohen, senior vice president and general manager overseeing DRS’s tactical radar portfolio. “By establishing this local capacity, we are creating high-value engineering and manufacturing opportunities while positioning DRS UK to support future export growth and deliver greater value to customers across the UK and Europe.”

The UK operation will serve as a strategic hub for DRS’s tactical radar business in the UK and Europe, the company said.

About Leonardo DRS

Leonardo DRS, Inc. (Nasdaq: DRS) is at the forefront of developing transformative defense technologies using its proven agility and delivering innovative solutions for U.S. national security customers and allies worldwide. We specialize in rapidly providing high-performance, multi-domain capabilities across next-generation advanced sensing, network computing, force protection, and electric power and propulsion. Our reputation as a trusted provider is built on a continuous focus on practical innovation, delivering quality, and meeting our customers’ most demanding mission requirements. For further information on our complete range of capabilities, visit www.LeonardoDRS.com.

Forward-Looking Statements

This communication contains statements that constitute “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Those statements reflect current expectations, assumptions and estimates of future performance and economic conditions. The company cautions investors that any forward-looking statements which include contract values, contract performance and our development and production of products are subject to risks and uncertainties that may cause actual results and future trends to differ materially from those matters expressed in or implied by such forward-looking statements.

Leonardo DRS Investor Relations Contact
Camilla Yanushevsky
Director, Investor Relations
+1 571 309 8216
[email protected]

Leonardo DRS Media Contact
Charles Jones
Director, Marketing and Corporate Communications
+1 571 737 8800
[email protected]

Leonardo DRS
2026-10-05 13:23 28d ago
2026-10-05 08:00 28d ago
Curaleaf zvyšuje nabídku na převzetí Aurora Cannabis
CURLF Curaleaf Holdings
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Increases total implied consideration by 25% to US$5.00 per Aurora Share, representing a premium of 86% to Aurora's Unaffected Share Price

Increases Cash consideration by 33% to US$1.00 per Aurora Share, which represents approximately 20% of the consideration mix

Increases Share Consideration to 0.4013 Curaleaf shares per Aurora Share and increases the Cap Price by 20% to US$6.00 per share

Enhanced proposal developed solely from publicly available information; Curaleaf remains committed to engaging with Aurora in a formal due diligence process and urges Aurora's Board to engage in good faith discussions regarding the Enhanced Offer

Enhanced Offer continues to provide Aurora Shareholders with the opportunity to become owners of the premium global cannabis platform and participate in the significant long-term upside of the combined company

, /PRNewswire/ -- Curaleaf Holdings, Inc. (TSX: CURA) (OTCQX: CURLF) ("Curaleaf" or the "Company"), a leading international provider of consumer and medical cannabis products, today announced that it will file a Notice of Variation and Change to increase its offer (the "Enhanced Offer") to acquire all of the issued and outstanding common shares (the "Aurora Shares") of Aurora Cannabis Inc. ("Aurora") for consideration consisting of subordinate voting shares of Curaleaf (the "Curaleaf Shares") and cash.

Under the terms of the Enhanced Offer, Aurora shareholders would receive total implied consideration of US$5.00 per Aurora Share, comprised of 0.4013 Curaleaf Shares (the "Share Consideration") plus US$1.00 cash (the "Cash Consideration", and collectively with the Share Consideration, the "Amended Consideration") based on Curaleaf's U.S. dollar equivalent closing share price of C$14.21 (C$1.00 = US$0.7015) on October 2, 2026. Based on Aurora's 30-day volume weighted average price ("VWAP") of US$2.75 as of August 10, 2026 (the day before Curaleaf announced its intention to make its initial Offer (the "Unaffected Share Price"), the Enhanced Offer represents a premium of 86% to Aurora's Unaffected Share Price. Excluding the value of the cash and cash equivalents that Aurora has on its balance sheet, including its subsequent equity issuances pursuant to its at-the-market ("ATM") program issued during its fiscal first quarter, the Enhanced Offer represents a premium of 217% to the ex-cash Unaffected Share Price.  

The Enhanced Offer will also increase the Offer's maximum consideration per Aurora Share from US$5.00 to US$6.00 (the "Cap Price"). The Cap Price would represent a premium of 118% to Aurora's Unaffected Share Price and a 295% premium to the ex-cash Unaffected Share Price.

Boris Jordan, Chairman of the Board and Chief Executive Officer of Curaleaf, stated:

"Over the past several weeks, we have met with a significant percentage of Aurora's shareholder base, all of whom are supportive of the strategic rationale for the deal. This increased offer reflects careful consideration and shareholder input, demonstrating our continued commitment to reaching a successful outcome.

"Importantly, we are enhancing our proposal despite Aurora's refusal to engage and provide access to customary due diligence. We view this as a significant good-faith step that demonstrates our conviction in the merits of a combination and the value creation opportunity it represents.

"We have demonstrated our willingness to act in the best interest of shareholders. While this is not how we would expect to engage in a sale process, we are prepared to act because we believe strongly in the value creation opportunity. Importantly, if Aurora is providing diligence access to other parties, shareholders deserve a fair and open process that includes Curaleaf."

A combination of Curaleaf and Aurora would create the global cannabis leader, with operations across 17 countries, more than US$1.5 billion of last-twelve-month ("LTM") revenue, nearly US$350 million of LTM Adjusted EBITDA and at least US$40 million of expected annual cost synergies. Aurora shareholders would retain exposure to Aurora's international business while gaining ownership in Curaleaf's leading U.S. platform and future regulatory upside.

The combined company would be a larger, more diversified global cannabis platform with a pro forma market capitalization in excess of US$3 billion, with its scale, diversity and enhanced liquidity providing a significantly lower cost of capital than Aurora has today, providing Aurora shareholders with greater opportunities to capitalize on the global cannabis sector.

Curaleaf will be filing a Notice of Variation, Change and Extension (the "Notice of Variation and Change") to its Offer to Purchase and Circular and related offer materials to reflect the Enhanced Offer with the applicable Canadian securities regulatory authorities and a new Registration Statement on Form F-80 with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. The Notice of Variation and Change is expected to be filed promptly. Aurora shareholders and other interested parties can find additional information regarding Curaleaf's Enhanced Offer, including materials and instructions on how to tender their shares, at grow.curaleaf.com, on SEDAR+ at www.sedarplus.ca and on EDGAR at www.sec.gov.

Although we do not believe required, as a sign of our commitment to the Enhanced Offer, the Notice of Variation and Change will also include the pro forma financial statements that Aurora suggests should be provided. The Notice of Variation and Change will also extend the Expiry Time under the Offer from 5:00pm (Mountain Time) on December 1, 2026 to 11:59pm (Mountain Time) on December 4, 2026.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

This document does not constitute an offer to buy or the solicitation of an offer to sell any securities. The Offer by Curaleaf to purchase all outstanding common shares of Aurora is made solely by the Offer to Purchase and Circular dated August 18, 2026, as amended by the Notice of Variation and Change and as may be further amended or supplemented.

SECURITY HOLDERS ARE URGED TO READ THE NOTICE OF VARIATION AND CHANGE AS WELL AS THE OFFER TO PURCHASE AND CIRCULAR, THE REGISTRATION STATEMENTS ON FORM F-80, THE TENDER OFFER STATEMENT ON SCHEDULE 14D-1F, AND ALL OTHER RELEVANT DOCUMENTS FILED OR TO BE FILED WITH THE SEC, BECAUSE THEY CONTAIN IMPORTANT INFORMATION. Free copies are available at www.sedarplus.ca, www.sec.gov or by contacting the Information Agent, Carson Proxy Advisors, at 1-800-530-5189 (toll-free), 416-751-2066 (local/text), or [email protected].

NOTICE TO U.S. SHAREHOLDERS

The enforcement by investors of civil liabilities under the federal securities laws may be affected adversely by the fact that the subject company is located in a foreign country, and that some or all of its officers and directors are residents of a foreign country.

Investors should be aware that the bidder or its affiliates, directly or indirectly, may bid for or make purchases of the issuer's securities subject to the offer or of the issuer's related securities, or of the bidder's securities to be distributed or of the bidder's related securities, during the period of the tender offer, as permitted by applicable Canadian laws or provincial laws or regulations.

Curaleaf has filed with the SEC a Registration Statement on Form F-80 under the U.S. Securities Act of 1933 and a Tender Offer Statement on Schedule 14D-1F under the U.S. Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and will promptly be filing amendments to both to reflect the Enhanced Offer. The Offer is being conducted in accordance with Section 14(e) of the Exchange Act and Regulation 14E.

THE OFFER AND THE OFFEROR SHARES HAVE NOT BEEN APPROVED OR DISAPPROVED BY THE SEC OR ANY U.S. STATE SECURITIES COMMISSION, NOR HAS ANY SUCH AUTHORITY PASSED UPON THE ACCURACY OR ADEQUACY OF THIS DOCUMENT. ANY REPRESENTATION TO THE CONTRARY IS A CRIMINAL OFFENSE.

The Curaleaf Shares to be issued under the Offer have not been registered or otherwise qualified for offer and sale in certain U.S. states where shareholders may reside. No offer is made in those states except to qualifying Exempt Institutional Investors as described in the Offer to Purchase and Circular.

FORWARD-LOOKING INFORMATION

This document contains "forward-looking information" within the meaning of applicable Canadian securities laws and "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of applicable U.S. securities laws. Such statements relate to, among other things, the expected benefits, timing, and effects of the Offer, the timing for filing of the Notice of Variation and Change, and anticipated synergies from a combination of Curaleaf and Aurora. Forward-looking statements can often be identified by words such as "believes," "expects," "anticipates," "may," "will," or similar expressions.

Actual results may differ materially due to risks including: changes in general economic conditions; failure to satisfy conditions to the Offer; failure to realize anticipated synergies; fluctuations in foreign exchange and interest rates; regulatory changes; and other risks described under "Risk Factors" in the Offer to Purchase and Circular. The safe harbor for forward-looking statements does not apply to statements made in connection with a tender offer. Security holders should not place undue reliance on forward-looking information. Curaleaf disclaims any obligation to update forward-looking information except as required by law.

AURORA INFORMATION

Information concerning Aurora herein is based solely on Aurora's publicly available filings and other public sources. Aurora has not reviewed this document. Neither Curaleaf nor its officers or directors assumes responsibility for the accuracy or completeness of such information.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

The disposition of Common Shares and the acquisition of Curaleaf shares may have U.S. and Canadian tax consequences; shareholders should consult their own tax advisors and review the tax disclosure contained in the Offer to Purchase and Circular which are available on SEDAR+ at www.sedarplus.ca and on EDGAR at www.sec.gov.

About Curaleaf Holdings

Curaleaf Holdings, Inc. (TSX: CURA) (OTCQX: CURLF) ("Curaleaf") is a leading international provider of consumer products in cannabis with a mission to enhance lives by cultivating, sharing and celebrating the power of the plant. As a high-growth cannabis company known for quality, expertise and reliability, the Company and its brands, including Curaleaf, Select, Grassroots, Find, Dark Heart, and Anthem provide industry-leading service, product selection and accessibility across the medical and adult use markets. Curaleaf International is powered by a strong presence in all stages of the supply chain. Its unique distribution network throughout Europe, Canada and Australasia brings together pioneering science and research with cutting-edge cultivation, extraction and production. Curaleaf is listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol CURA and trades on the OTCQX market under the symbol CURLF. For more information, please visit https://ir.curaleaf.com.

Contacts

Media Contact
Kekst CNC
[email protected] 

Investor Contact
Curaleaf Holdings, Inc.
[email protected] 

Shareholder Contact 
Carson Proxy Advisors
North American Toll Free Phone: 1-800-530-5189
Local (Collect outside North America): 416-751-2066
Email: [email protected] 

SOURCE Curaleaf Holdings, Inc.
2026-10-05 13:22 28d ago
2026-10-05 08:39 28d ago
PNC oznámí výsledky a vyplatí dividendu 2,00 USD na akcii
PNC PNC Financial Services Group
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. (NYSE:PNC) will release its third-quarter earnings report before the opening bell on Thursday, Oct. 15.

Analysts expect the Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania-based company to report quarterly earnings of $4.89 per share, up from $4.35 per share in the year-ago period. The consensus estimate for PNC’s quarterly revenue is $6.61 billion. It reported $5.92 billion last year, according to Benzinga Pro.

On Oct. 2, PNC declared a quarterly cash dividend of $2.00 per share on common stock

PNC shares rose 0.1% to close at $221.03 on Friday.

Benzinga readers can access the latest analyst ratings on the Analyst Stock Ratings page. Readers can sort by stock ticker, company name, analyst firm, rating change or other variables.

Let’s have a look at how Benzinga’s most-accurate analysts have rated the company in the recent period.

JP Morgan analyst Vivek Juneja maintained the stock with an Overweight rating and cut the price target from $269.5 to $258 on Oct. 2, 2026. This analyst has an accuracy rate of 57%. Evercore ISI Group analyst John Pancari maintained the stock with an Outperform rating and cut the price target from $285 to $265 on Oct. 1, 2026. This analyst has an accuracy rate of 61%. Truist Securities analyst John McDonald maintained the stock with a Hold rating and lowered the price target from $254 to $252 on Oct. 1, 2026. This analyst has an accuracy rate of 65%. Argus Research analyst Stephen Biggar maintained a Buy rating and raised the price target from $250 to $280 on July 16, 2026. This analyst has an accuracy rate of 72%. RBC Capital analyst Gerard Cassidy maintained the stock with an Outperform rating and boosted the price target from $235 to $273 on July 16, 2026. This analyst has an accuracy rate of 75%. Considering buying PNC stock? Here’s what analysts think:

Photo via Shutterstock

Market News and Data brought to you by Benzinga APIs

© 2026 Benzinga.com. Benzinga does not provide investment advice. All rights reserved.

To add Benzinga News as your preferred source on Google, click here.
2026-10-05 13:19 28d ago
2026-10-05 08:09 28d ago
Leidos a Altaris dokončily společný podnik s Analogic
LDOS Leidos Holdings
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
, /PRNewswire/ -- Leidos (NYSE: LDOS) and investment firm Altaris have completed their previously announced transaction to form a scaled U.S.-based joint venture (JV) for advancing security screening at airports, borders and critical infrastructure worldwide.

Operating under the Analogic brand, the new company combines complementary security screening technologies, engineering expertise and advanced manufacturing capabilities. Leidos will retain a significant minority ownership stake in the company, maintaining its interests in a critical national security market.

"This JV creates an American innovator with the technology, talent and scale to address rapidly evolving global security screening needs," said Leidos Chief Executive Officer Tom Bell. "Its launch also sharpens our focus on the growth engines driving our NorthStar 2030 strategy."

In parallel with the mission of the Analogic JV, Leidos will continue its work across the broader aviation ecosystem, including modernizing airports and air traffic systems to help move people safely and efficiently around the world.

"The strategic combination of these two businesses into one reinforces our commitment to the important national security missions and markets we serve," Bell said.

About Leidos

Leidos is an industry and technology leader serving government and commercial customers with smarter, more efficient digital and mission innovations. Headquartered in Reston, Virginia, with approximately 50,000 global employees, Leidos reported annual revenues of approximately $17.2 billion for the fiscal year ended January 2, 2026. For more information, visit www.leidos.com.

About Analogic

Analogic, headquartered in Salem, New Hampshire, is a global provider of advanced imaging, detection, automation, and power technology solutions. The company designs, develops, manufactures, and supports a comprehensive portfolio of solutions for aviation security, ports and borders, critical infrastructure, healthcare, and industrial markets worldwide. Backed by decades of innovation and a global installed base, Analogic combines advanced imaging, artificial intelligence, precision power, automation, and lifecycle support capabilities to help customers meet evolving operational and regulatory requirements. For more information, visit www.analogic.com.

About Altaris

Altaris is an investment firm with an exclusive focus on acquiring and building companies in the healthcare industry. Since its inception in 2003, Altaris has invested in more than 50 companies across a range of healthcare subsectors, with a consistent goal of delivering value to the healthcare system and generating attractive financial returns for investors. Altaris is headquartered in New York City and manages $9+ billion of equity capital. For more information, visit www.altariscap.com.

Certain statements in this release contain or are based on "forward-looking" information within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These statements reflect our belief and assumptions as to future events that may not prove to be accurate. Actual performance and results may differ materially from those results anticipated by our guidance and other forward-looking statements made in this release depending on a variety of factors, including, but not limited to: ; the future operational and financial performance of the new joint venture company; the ability of the new joint venture company to successfully integrate the SES business and Analogic at all or otherwise in accordance with any anticipated timeline; the ability of the new joint venture company to service its indebtedness;  developments in the U.S. government defense and non-defense budgets, including budget reductions, sequestration, implementation of spending limits or changes in budgetary priorities, future delays in the U.S. government budget process, or the U.S. government's failure to raise the debt ceiling, which increases the possibility of a default by the U.S. government on its debt obligations, related credit-rating downgrades, or an economic recession; uncertainties in tax due to new tax legislation or other regulatory developments; deterioration of economic conditions or weakening in credit or capital markets; uncertainty in the consequences of current and future geopolitical events; inflationary pressures and fluctuations in interest rates; delays in the U.S. government contract procurement process or the award of contracts and delays or loss of contracts as a result of competitor protests; changes in U.S. government procurement rules, regulations and practices; our compliance with various U.S. government and other government procurement rules and regulations; governmental reviews, audits and investigations of our company; our ability to effectively compete and win contracts with the U.S. government and other customers; our ability to respond rapidly to emerging technology trends, including the use of artificial intelligence; our reliance on information technology spending by hospitals/healthcare organizations; our reliance on infrastructure investments by industrial and natural resources organizations; energy efficiency and alternative energy sourcing investments; investments by U.S. government and commercial organizations in environmental impact and remediation projects; the effects of an epidemic, pandemic or similar outbreak may have on our business, financial position, results of operations and/or cash flows; our ability to attract, train and retain skilled employees, including our management team, and to obtain security clearances for our employees; our ability to accurately estimate costs, including cost increases due to inflation, associated with our firm-fixed-price contracts and other contracts; resolution of legal and other disputes with our customers and others or legal or regulatory compliance issues; cybersecurity, data security or other security threats, system failures or other disruptions of our business; our compliance with international, federal, state and local laws and regulations regarding privacy, data security, protection, storage, retention, transfer, disposal and other processing, technology protection and personal information; the damage and disruption to our business resulting from natural disasters and the effects of climate change; our ability to effectively acquire businesses and make investments; our ability to maintain relationships with prime contractors, subcontractors and joint venture partners; our ability to manage performance and other risks related to customer contracts; the failure of our inspection or detection systems to detect threats; the adequacy of our insurance programs, customer indemnifications or other liability protections designed to protect us from significant product or other liability claims, including cybersecurity attacks; our ability to manage risks associated with our international business; our ability to comply with the U.S. Foreign Corrupt Practices Act, the U.K. Bribery Act of 2010 and similar worldwide anti-corruption and anti-bribery laws and regulations; our ability to protect our intellectual property and other proprietary rights by third parties of infringement, misappropriation or other violations by us of their intellectual property rights; our ability to prevail in litigation brought by third parties of infringement, misappropriation or other violations by us of their intellectual property rights; our ability to declare or increase future dividends based on our earnings, financial condition, capital requirements and other factors, including compliance with applicable law and our agreements; our ability to grow our commercial health and infrastructure businesses, which could be negatively affected by budgetary constraints faced by hospitals and by developers of energy and infrastructure projects; our ability to successfully integrate acquired businesses; and our ability to execute our business plan and long-term management initiatives effectively and to overcome these and other known and unknown risks described in our Securities and Exchange Commission filings.

Media Contact:

Victor Melara
Senior Media Relations Manager
703.431.4612
[email protected]

SOURCE Leidos
2026-10-05 13:16 28d ago
2026-10-05 08:59 28d ago
Carlyle zveřejní výsledky za 3. čtvrtletí 2026 5. listopadu
CG Carlyle Group
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
 | Source: The Carlyle Group

WASHINGTON and NEW YORK, Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- The Carlyle Group Inc. (NASDAQ: CG) announced today that it will release financial results for the third quarter 2026 on Thursday, November 5, 2026, and host a conference call at 8:30 a.m. EST. The conference call will be available via public webcast from the Events & Presentations section of ir.carlyle.com and a replay will also be available after the call’s completion.

Chief Executive Officer Harvey Schwartz, Chief Financial Officer Justin Plouffe, and Head of Public Investor Relations Daniel Harris, will review the results during the call.

The earnings release will be available through all Carlyle channels, including the Earnings Releases section of ir.carlyle.com and the firm’s X and LinkedIn accounts.

About Carlyle

Carlyle (NASDAQ: CG) is a global investment firm with deep industry expertise that deploys private capital across three business segments: Global Private Equity, Global Credit, and Carlyle AlpInvest. With $485 billion of assets under management as of June 30, 2026, Carlyle’s purpose is to connect people, ideas, and capital to fuel growth for companies and performance for investors. Carlyle employs more than 2,500 people in 28 offices across four continents.

Contacts
Public Investor Relations
Daniel Harris
+1 (212) 813-4527
[email protected]

Media
Brittany Bensaull
+1 (212) 813-4839
[email protected] 
2026-10-05 13:15 28d ago
2026-10-05 09:00 28d ago
Keurig Dr Pepper chystá 25 nových energetických nápojů
KDP Keurig Dr Pepper
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
New offerings bring beverage culture's biggest trends to life through distinctive new flavors, expanded energy choices and updates to iconic brands

, /PRNewswire/ -- Keurig Dr Pepper (NASDAQ: KDP) today unveiled a first look at its 2027 beverage innovation pipeline ahead of the 2026 National Association of Convenience Stores (NACS) Show. The lineup delivers what consumers want most: familiar favorites, reimagined; a bigger, bolder energy lineup; and refreshed iconic brands.

Photo Credit: Keurig Dr Pepper

Photo Credit: Keurig Dr Pepper

Photo Credit: Keurig Dr Pepper

Photo Credit: Keurig Dr Pepper

"Beverages are one of the strongest drivers of traffic and basket growth for convenience retailers, and innovation is what keeps shoppers engaged," said Jeff Tabor, Chief Customer Officer at Keurig Dr Pepper. "Our 2027 pipeline brings together breakthrough energy varieties, culturally relevant flavors and meaningful investments in some of the industry's most iconic brands. Backed by our broad portfolio and route-to-market capabilities, these innovations are designed to create excitement, spark discovery and help retailers capture incremental sales across the beverage category."

Familiar Favorites, Reimagined

KDP's research shows that younger consumers are exploring a wider range of beverage categories and flavors, while remaining drawn to the nostalgia and familiarity of brands they know and love. Carbonated Soft Drinks remain the largest non-alcoholic beverage segment, and innovation continues to drive category dollar growth. Building on a track record that includes delivering the #1 CSD innovation in each of the past three years1, KDP is introducing the following fresh twists on familiar favorites, all of which are available in both Regular and Zero Sugar varieties:

Dr Pepper® Ice Cream Float blends Dr Pepper's signature 23 flavors with a creamy vanilla ice cream flavor and rich notes of caramel and butterscotch for an everyday treat take on the beloved float. Launching nationwide as a permanent offering, the flavor will be available in cans and 20 oz. bottles beginning February 2027, with fountain and frozen dispensed formats arriving mid-year.
   7UP® Miami Vice™ combines refreshing lime-lemon, sweet strawberry daiquiri, and creamy pina colada flavors for a tropical soda experience inspired by the classic frozen cocktail. The limited-time offering arrives nationwide in June 2027.
   7UP® Shirley Temple, one of the brand's most successful recent flavor platforms, returns for the holiday season as a limited-time offering. Featuring the nostalgic flavors of cherry and pomegranate, the fan-favorite flavor will roll out with expanded immediate-consumption availability through a new 20 oz. package in 2027.
   Canada Dry® Raspberry Lemonade combines the flavors of raspberry and lemonade with the crisp refreshment of Canada Dry for a bright, seasonal twist beginning in Spring 2027. A Bigger, Bolder Energy Lineup for 2027

Energy remains one of the fastest-growing areas in beverages, with innovation and limited-time offerings driving nearly three-quarters of category growth2. In 2027, KDP will distribute more than 25 new items across its energy brand portfolio, spanning permanent additions, limited-time releases, distinctive collaborations and new formats designed to meet growing demand for flavor exploration and variety. Highlights from the Company's owned energy brand, GHOST®, and energy brand partners include:

Building on the success of its partnership with KDP, GHOST® - now a $1 billion brand at retail - will make GHOST® Energy x 7UP® and GHOST® Energy x A&W® permanent offerings in 2027 following the popularity and strong retail performance of the 2026 limited-time releases. The brand will also launch GHOST® Energy Sour Strips Appleberry™, a sweet-and-sour blend of green apple and strawberry, nationwide in January, followed by the limited-time GHOST® Energy Blueberry Cream, a first-to-market flavor requested by consumers that pairs tangy blueberry with sweet, creamy vanilla for a nostalgic yogurt-inspired taste.
   Bloom Energy™ will introduce a new lineup of iconic treats, featuring three flavors inspired by childhood favorites. Strawberry Shortie, available beginning in October 2026, combines sweet swirls of strawberry and vanilla cream flavors reminiscent of a classic ice cream truck treat, while Cotton Candy and Lemon Freezie, arriving in January 2027, deliver playful takes on blue cotton candy and frozen lemonade respectively.
   C4 Energy® will expand its zero-sugar Cereal's Most Wanted lineup in January 2027, introducing Cocoa Loco in 16-ounce cans and launching new 8.4-ounce mini can formats for Cereal Killer, Jacked Apple Crunch and Buzzin' Honey O's. The great Breakfast Heist of 2027 is upon us.   Refreshing Iconic Brands

While consumers are exploring more flavors than ever, they continue to return to the brands they know and trust. KDP is investing in iconic brands like 7UP and Sunkist with updates that enhance taste, evolve with changing consumer preferences and strengthen their presence across the physical and digital shelf.

7UP®recently unveiled its most significant brand evolution in more than 15 years, featuring a consumer-preferred lime-forward formula, refreshed packaging, a modernized logo and an updated visual identity across select varieties. The refresh reflects a renewed investment in the iconic brand and reinforces 7UP's distinctive position within the category.
   Sunkist® will introduce updated graphics and a refreshed recipe in Q1 2027. The renovation builds on the brand's signature citrus flavor with an improved orange taste for a more fruit-forward experience for today's consumer. In addition to the innovations featured in this release, attendees at the 2026 NACS Show in Las Vegas will get an exclusive preview of upcoming consumer-inspired innovations from across KDP's portfolio of owned and partner brands, including Snapple, Electrolit, Polar, La Colombe, Vita Coco and more.

About Keurig Dr Pepper
Keurig Dr Pepper (Nasdaq: KDP) is a leading beverage company with more than 150 owned, licensed and partner brands that meet a wide range of needs and occasions. Our North American refreshment beverage business holds leadership positions across carbonated soft drinks, water, juice and mixers with a portfolio of iconic brands such as Dr Pepper®, Canada Dry®, Mott's®, A&W®, Peñafiel®, GHOST®, 7UP®, Snapple®, Clamato® and Core Hydration®. Our global coffee business spans more than 100 markets and includes the leading Keurig® single‑serve brewing system in the U.S. and Canada, along with powerhouse brands such as Peet's, L'OR and Jacobs, and other regional coffee leaders. Our more than 50,000 employees aim to enhance the experience of every beverage and coffee occasion while making a positive impact for people, communities and the planet. Learn more at www.keurigdrpepper.com and follow us @KeurigDrPepper on LinkedIn and Instagram.

Media Contact:
Xenja Lindberg
[email protected]

1 Source: Circana Total US Multi-Outlet + Convenience, Calendar Year 2025, 2024 and 2023
2 Source: Circana POS Energy Drink Aisle, 2024 vs. 2025.

SOURCE Keurig Dr Pepper
2026-10-05 13:12 28d ago
2026-10-05 07:00 28d ago
Baker Hughes podepsala dvě dohody pro venezuelský plyn
BKR Baker Hughes
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
An alliance agreement was signed with PDVSA, Lindsayca and Fulcrum LNG, Inc. to restore energy infrastructure for gas production An MOU with New Stratus Energy Inc. was also recently signed to support the future development of in-country oil and gas resources CARACAS, Venezuela, Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Baker Hughes (NASDAQ: BKR), an energy technology company, Monday announced the signing of two strategic agreements to accelerate the revitalization of Venezuela’s energy infrastructure across the natural gas value chain and expansion of the country’s energy production.

In Caracas, the company signed a strategic alliance agreement with PDVSA, Lindsayca and Fulcrum LNG, Inc. to revitalize and expand the country’s natural gas infrastructure. Baker Hughes also recently signed a separate Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with New Stratus Energy Inc. to support the development of future oil and gas prospects.

Together, these agreements establish an enterprise deal framework that can connect upstream resource development, midstream infrastructure, gas monetization, and LNG commercialization. This creates a pathway to unlock Venezuela's significant natural gas potential.

“A central objective of these partnerships is the development of an integrated gas value chain capable of transforming Venezuela's substantial natural gas resources into reliable domestic supply and future export opportunities, including the potential to export the first LNG molecules produced in Venezuela,” said Lorenzo Simonelli, chairman and CEO of Baker Hughes. “Venezuela holds tremendous potential to become a significant contributor to the evolving global energy landscape, and these agreements are designed to bring world-class resource opportunities, project development, energy infrastructure & technologies, and financing expertise together to realize this.”

“This strategic alliance with PDVSA is a historic opportunity to maximize the use and value of Venezuela's natural gas resources, and it reflects the capabilities and expertise of Fulcrum, Lindsayca and Baker Hughes in developing fully integrated gas value chains, from upstream production to end markets,” said Jesus Bronchalo, CEO of Fulcrum LNG, Inc.

"In the near term, we will work closely with PDVSA to identify and execute the infrastructure developments and upgrades needed to meet its internal gas requirements, while pursuing opportunities to supply natural gas to the domestic market to support reliable power generation for Venezuela and its people. Over the medium and long term, we will evaluate the development and financing of new open-access midstream and LNG infrastructure that gives PDVSA and other upstream operators solutions to monetize their gas, positioning Venezuela to become a key player in the global gas and LNG industry and helping meet growing world energy demand," Bronchalo said.

About the agreements

Under the alliance with PDVSA, Lindsayca and Fulcrum, the companies will combine Baker Hughes' broad portfolio of industrialized energy solutions for oil and gas field development, gas infrastructure and LNG solutions, Lindsayca's engineering, procurement, construction, and operational capabilities, and Fulcrum's midstream and LNG project development, financing and market access. The collaboration will focus on developing project specific agreements, advancing critical infrastructure required to process, transport, commercialize, and export natural gas, for the first time in the history of Venezuela.

The alliance is a cooperation framework. Any specific project will be subject to separate definitive agreements, each party’s internal approvals, and applicable U.S. sanctions and export control requirements, including authorizations issued by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC).

Through the MOU with New Stratus Energy, Baker Hughes will support the development of future oil and gas prospects. The partnership will leverage Baker Hughes' integrated portfolio of subsurface, drilling, production, processing, digital, emissions abatement, power generation, oil and gas monetization, and liquefied natural gas (LNG) technologies to maximize resource recovery opportunities and accelerate future project developments.

Baker Hughes has supported Venezuela’s energy sector for more than 60 years. Its installed base in country includes more than 1,200 oil production systems, the largest artificial lift footprint, significant flexible pipe infrastructure, and approximately 240 turbomachinery units across 23 sites.

About Baker Hughes
Baker Hughes (NASDAQ: BKR) is an energy technology company that provides solutions to energy and industrial customers worldwide. Built on a century of experience and conducting business in over 120 countries, our innovative technologies and services are taking energy forward – making it safer, cleaner and more efficient for people and the planet. Visit us at bakerhughes.com.

About Lindsayca Inc.

Lindsayca Inc. is a U.S. company headquartered in Houston, specializing in engineering, procurement, modular fabrication, construction, commissioning, and operation of energy infrastructure. Through Lindsay C.A., established in Venezuela in 1986, it brings four decades of experience developing gas, oil, and power generation projects in the country. Its track record combines international project execution capabilities with knowledge of Venezuela’s operating environment, specialized talent, and local engineering and fabrication resources. In alliance with PDVSA, Baker Hughes, and Fulcrum LNG, Inc., Lindsayca contributes this experience to transform Venezuela’s natural gas potential into productive infrastructure, restore power generation capacity, and strengthen the domestic energy supply. Its participation is focused on developing an integrated value chain that culminates in the production and export of liquefied natural gas (LNG), helps position Venezuela in international markets, and creates jobs, opportunities for domestic suppliers, and development for its communities.

About Fulcrum LNG, Inc.

Fulcrum LNG, Inc. is a U.S.-based independent developer of midstream natural gas and liquefied natural gas (LNG) infrastructure in international markets. Together with its world-class consortium partners, Fulcrum applies the same flexible business model used to develop gas infrastructure on the U.S. Gulf Coast. Fulcrum develops, finances, and operates shared, open-access midstream gas infrastructure, including LNG facilities, with private capital and independently of upstream producers. This approach removes the infrastructure financing burden from host governments and upstream operators, provides alternative gas monetization solutions and greater optionality, and brings more gas to domestic and export markets. Fulcrum has a broad portfolio of opportunities, primarily in Latin America and the Atlantic Basin.

For more information, please contact:

Media Relations
Adrienne M. Lynch
+1 713-906-8407
[email protected] 

Investor Relations
Chase Mulvehill
+1 346-297-2561
[email protected]

A photo accompanying this announcement is available at https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/de053a70-43d9-472c-81c7-6721adabfb3d

October 2026 Venezuela Group L to R: Camilo Valencia, Chief Operational Officer - New Stratus Energy; Jose Francisco Arata - Chi...
2026-10-05 13:12 28d ago
2026-10-05 08:00 28d ago
Cognizant spouští AI divizi pro středně velké firmy
CTSH Cognizant
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
New business unit designed to deliver enterprise-grade AI transformation to emerging enterprises that generate $1 billion to $5 billion in annual revenue, building toward Global 2000 scale, through a dedicated, right-sized operating model built for speed

, /PRNewswire/ -- Cognizant (Nasdaq: CTSH), a leading AI builder and technology services provider, today announced the launch of Cognizant Activate, a new business unit designed to help emerging enterprises harness AI and accelerate transformation. Cognizant Activate brings the depth of Cognizant's AI Builder capability, proven with the world's largest companies, together with a purpose-built operating model tailored to the speed, priorities and decision-making dynamics of emerging enterprises.

Cognizant is an AI Builder company www.cognizant.ai Emerging enterprises with high growth face many of the same pressures as large enterprises, including legacy technology, rising cybersecurity risk and the need to adopt AI ahead of competitors, but they require solutions that are faster to deploy and right-sized for their scale.

Cognizant Activate is expected to deliver platform-aligned, pre-configured solution kits spanning data and AI, cybersecurity, enterprise applications, cloud modernization and managed services. The business unit will operate with vertically integrated teams and a single engagement lead accountable from the first conversation through delivery. It will launch with an initial focus on financial services, healthcare, manufacturing and retail/CPG sectors, where Cognizant has deep domain expertise and an established presence serving emerging enterprises. Cognizant Activate will also draw on Cognizant's ecosystem partnerships to accelerate time-to-value for clients.

"The companies shaping tomorrow's economy are moving fast and thinking boldly, and they need a partner who will treat their transformation as consequential, not incremental," said Ravi Kumar S, Chief Executive Officer of Cognizant. "Cognizant Activate brings the same AI Builder capability that is helping to transform some of the world's largest enterprises to emerging enterprises, right-sized for their speed and scale. This is how our clients activate growth with AI."

Cognizant Activate is built around the idea that emerging enterprises aren't looking for a scaled-down version of an enterprise engagement. They want a partner that can build AI into how they operate today, not add it as a future roadmap item. Cognizant's approach combines pre-built AI accelerators, compressed implementation timelines and commercial models designed for high-growth economics.

"Emerging enterprises with high growth want enterprise-grade capability without enterprise-level complexity and cost," said Mohammad Haque, Global Head of Intelligent Enterprise Platforms and Large Deals of Cognizant. "Cognizant Activate gives them access to our global delivery network, platform certifications and decades of industry expertise, delivered through a model built specifically for their speed and ambition."

About Cognizant
Cognizant (Nasdaq: CTSH) is an AI builder and technology services provider, building the bridge between AI investment and enterprise value by building full-stack AI solutions for our clients. Our deep industry, process and engineering expertise enables us to build an organization's unique context into technology systems that amplify human potential, realize tangible returns and keep global companies ahead in a fast-changing world. See how at www.cognizant.ai or @cognizant.

For more information, contact:
Katrina Cheung
[email protected]

SOURCE Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation
2026-10-05 13:07 28d ago
2026-10-05 08:00 28d ago
Coco Robotics a Deliveroo spouštějí robotické doručování ve Velké Británii
DASH DoorDash
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
The partnership marks Coco Robotics' UK debut as it accelerates expansion across Europe

The rollout is due to begin in London's Canary Wharf before expanding to several other towns and cities in the coming months

The partnership follows the successful collaboration between Coco, DoorDash and Wolt in the U.S. and other geographies

, /PRNewswire/ -- Coco Robotics, one of the largest sidewalk delivery operators across the U.S. and Europe, and Deliveroo, a brand within DoorDash's global portfolio, are set to bring robot deliveries to towns and cities across the UK through a new strategic partnership.

Coco Robotics will launch in multiple locations, beginning with Canary Wharf in London this October, before launching in Milton Keynes, Leeds, Stockton on Tees and Nottingham in the coming weeks and months.

A Coco Robotics delivery robot in London The launches have been welcomed by local authorities across the UK in a positive sign of support for the innovative new service and job creation the partnership will bring. Coco is also in discussions with other councils across both London and the UK.

Consumers will initially be able to order from the likes of Patty&Bun, independent family-run brands like bakery Signorelli and cafe and restaurant Beam, in Wood Wharf, Canary Wharf, before the service area expands to include a wider pool of merchants at a later stage, including Ole & Steen, Royal China and Din Tai Fung. In Milton Keynes, consumers will be able to order from Smoke and Pepper amongst others when the service rolls out.

The multi-city rollout marks Coco's entry into the UK, extending the company's broader expansion across Europe. The launch will be backed by local investment in UK operational infrastructure, creating new skilled jobs in operations, maintenance and logistics across each region, supported by new depot and charging facilities.

The partnership represents a significant milestone in Deliveroo's autonomous delivery journey, marking its first use of autonomous delivery vehicles in the UK. The move reflects the company's strategy to develop a multi-modal last-mile delivery approach by scaling new delivery methods for consumers and merchants, building on learnings from other geographies.

While the majority of orders will continue to be fulfilled by Deliveroo's extensive rider network, Coco's fully electric robots are suited to short-distances and navigating urban environments, offering additional flexibility to local businesses on Deliveroo's platform to fulfill more orders.

Built to travel safely and navigate busy urban environments, Coco's robots operate at walking pace,  moving safely along sidewalks while carrying orders directly to customers. Each delivery is zero-emission and reduces urban congestion.

Through its partnership with BlindSquare, Coco will also share real-time data on sidewalk hazards identified by its robots, so that the company can update its app to help alert blind and partially sighted pedestrians to obstacles ahead.

Zach Rash, CEO and co-founder of Coco Robotics: "We're thrilled to be bringing Coco to the UK with Deliveroo as our launch partner, building on our existing partnership with DoorDash. The interest here has been incredible, and we're committed to building something that creates lasting value for local merchants and the communities they serve. As we expand further across the UK, we look forward to giving more businesses another reliable delivery option and more communities access to the kind of infrastructure that makes delivery work better for everyone."

Miki Kuusi, CEO at Deliveroo and Head of DoorDash International: "London is where Deliveroo was born, so it feels fitting that we're launching our first UK autonomous delivery service with Coco Robotics here before expanding our exclusive partnership to more towns and cities nationwide, building on our partnership in other geographies."

"We see huge potential in autonomous delivery and we are looking forward to working with Coco to bring more flexibility to our delivery network, helping local restaurants and shops meet increasing consumer demand. We firmly believe that robot and drone technology should benefit High Street businesses of all sizes, helping them remain competitive and meet consumers in new ways."

Ilkka Pirttimaa, Founder, BlindSquare: "This isn't theoretical anymore. We're seeing firsthand how Coco's real-time sidewalk data delivers tangible safety improvements for our users in every city where we operate together. Coco's robots are essentially a real-time accessibility mapping network, feeding hazard data, discarded e-scooters, temporary construction, straight into BlindSquare's self-voicing app, giving blind and partially sighted pedestrians the crucial seconds they need to navigate safely. London is historic, dynamic, and often challenging to navigate. Bringing this safety layer here is a major step forward, and it's what autonomous technology should look like in a city. Coco's robots don't just share the sidewalk, they help make it more accessible for everyone."

Mayor of the East Midlands, Claire Ward, said: "The East Midlands is determined to be a leader in the adoption of new technologies, and Coco's UK launch is exactly the kind of opportunity that reflects our ambitions for the region. We look forward to working with Coco Robotics to explore the potential for autonomous delivery and the benefits it could bring to businesses, residents and visitors."

Ben Houchen, Mayor of Tees Valley: "Teesside, Darlington and Hartlepool have built a reputation for turning innovation into reality, and Coco Robotics choosing our region as one of its first UK launches is another major vote of confidence in everything we're building here. This project will bring more cutting-edge tech, new investment and good-quality opportunities for local people — further proof that Teesside is one of the best places in the country to grow and invest in industries of the future."

Jacinta Rowsell, Managing Director of Operations at Canary Wharf Group: "It's exciting to be the first UK launch for Coco and Deliveroo's autonomous delivery partnership. Canary Wharf is built on an ambitious vision, one which supports and encourages growth and innovation, and our partnership with Coco is a great example of this."

DoorDash and Wolt partner with Coco across multiple cities across the globe, including Los Angeles, San Jose, Chicago, Miami, Washington D.C. and Helsinki. Deliveroo, Wolt and DoorDash are also exploring different forms of autonomous vehicles across multiple geographies, and DoorDash continues to invest in autonomous delivery solutions. The companies have established partnerships with multiple leading aerial drone and ground-based robot operators, and DoorDash has developed its own in-house autonomous delivery robot, Dot, which is operating across the greater Phoenix area in Arizona.

How Coco robots work
Coco robots operate at a walking pace and use onboard sensors, cameras, and AI-driven navigation to move along sidewalks. The system processes real-time environmental data at the edge, without relying on cloud connectivity, allowing the robot to perceive and respond to its surroundings as conditions change. Each robot is designed to operate within the existing flow of pedestrian and urban traffic rather than requiring dedicated infrastructure.

Deployment in any new location is always phased and aligned with local regulations. Coco's control software enforces location-specific speed limits and routing policies, and supervising operators are trained on local rules and street conditions. The robot is designed to move predictably and yield where appropriate. The objective is to complement urban mobility systems, not interfere with them.

About Coco Robotics
Coco Robotics is one of the largest robot delivery fleets across the U.S. and Europe, combining autonomous robots, real-world operations data, and advanced AI to power smarter, more efficient city logistics. Founded in 2020, Coco has completed more than 500,000 zero-emission deliveries across the U.S. and Europe for more than 4,500 restaurants and retailers. The fleet continuously learns from millions of miles of real-world operations, giving Coco instant adaptability to new cities and environments. Coco partners with leading delivery platforms including Deliveroo, DoorDash, and Wolt to bring autonomous delivery services to businesses and consumers around the world. For more information, visit cocodelivery.com.

About Deliveroo
Deliveroo is changing the way people eat and shop by bringing the neighbourhood to your door,  unlocking a wealth of hyperlocal choice across restaurants, grocery and retail, with fast and reliable delivery, at the right price. Founded in 2013 by William Shu and Greg Orlowski, Deliveroo joined forces with DoorDash (NASDAQ: DASH) in 2025. Together, we operate in more than 40 countries. You can read more on the Deliveroo website.

Forward-Looking Statements
This communication contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. Forward-looking statements generally relate to future events, and such statements in this communication include, but are not limited to, expectations regarding the opportunity and expected benefits of the Deliveroo and Coco Robotics partnership and the expected plans for the launch and expansion of such partnership; and expectations regarding DoorDash's strategy and plans regarding autonomous delivery. Expectations and beliefs regarding these matters may not materialize, and actual results in future periods are subject to risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those projected. For information on potential risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ from any results predicted, please see DoorDash's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025 and its quarterly reports on Form 10-Q, each filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission.

SOURCE Coco Robotics
2026-10-05 13:03 28d ago
2026-10-05 07:15 28d ago
Credo sedmý po sobě jdoucí kvartál roste tříciferně, sleduje optiku
CRDO Credo Technology Group Holding
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Credo Technology just posted its seventh consecutive quarter of triple-digit revenue growth, yet analysts still set targets well below where this volatile stock has already traded. One specific milestone in its optical business could force a dramatic rethink of where…

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Credo Technology (NASDAQ:CRDO | CRDO Price Prediction) sells the connectivity that keeps AI clusters talking. Its lineup covers active electrical cables, optical DSPs, retimers and now silicon photonics. Revenue hit a record $479 million last quarter, up 115% year over year.

Shares are up 54.22% year to date but still trade well below the $308.67 52-week high. One number could change the long-term story: more than $600 million of optical revenue in fiscal 2027. So can Credo hit $350 in 2027?

What’s Holding Credo Back Right Now The biggest risk is volatility: Credo carries a beta of 3.228. Shares traded at $282.82 in mid-August and fell to $161.49 by mid-September, though recent gains of +13.24% week-over-week show a rebound.

GAAP gross margin slipped to 64.5% from 68.2% sequentially due to acquisition amortization. Goodwill jumped to $986.4 million. The largest customer accounted for 33% of revenue and the second-largest for 28%. Inventory rose to $313.1 million, and share-based compensation reached $87.98 million.

Analysts Are Bullish, but Their Targets Trail the Estimates The consensus target is $281.09. The stock carries 4 Strong Buy, 14 Buy, 1 Hold, plus 0 Sell ratings from analysts. The model’s base case is $270.13, or 18.44% upside. The scenario range runs from a bear case of $212.44 to a bull case of $335.88. Model confidence is high, at 0.9 on a 1.0 scale.

The fiscal 2028 EPS estimate has rose to $9.7049 from $8.8475 90 days ago. Over the last 30 days there were 14 upward revisions and 1 downward. Analyst sentiment is 95% bullish, yet the model may be underweighting the optical ramp.

Here’s What It Takes for Credo to Reach $350 A climb to $350 from $228.07 means a gain of 53.5%.

Given forward EPS of $7.1551, $350 amounts to a significantly higher forward multiple than the base case of $270.13, calling for additional multiple expansion.

That expansion is justified because management expects fiscal 2027 revenue growth above 85% and a non-GAAP net margin “in the vicinity of 50%”. Zero-flap optics, silicon photonics PICs and optical DSPs are each expected to top $100 million.

CEO Bill Brennan said: “Fiscal 27, I think, is just a stepping stone for where we’re going with our optical business.” OmniConnect could add “thousands of dollars of Credo content per GPU” starting in fiscal 2028.

A slowdown in hyperscaler capex poses the biggest risk, landing hard on a business where three to four customers each make up more than 10% of revenue.

The flip side is that the same expansion is lifting a whole bench of suppliers beyond the chipmakers (we covered seven of them, from power to cooling to networking, in a free report).

Where Credo Trades Today vs Its Earnings Power At $228.07, Credo’s forward multiple is reasonable for a company posting its seventh consecutive quarter of triple-digit growth. The stock is trading between its 52-week low of $86.48 and a high of $308.67.

Since January 2022, the stock has gained 1,804.81%. If the optical business delivers, today’s multiple leaves room for the rerating the bull case depends on.

$350 Is a Stretch, but Here’s Why It’s Possible Hitting $350 requires a 53.5% gain. It’s a stretch, but within reach for a stock this volatile.

Optical revenue must clear $600 million, the first 1.6T DSP revenue must arrive on schedule, and Q2 revenue must meet the $525 million to $535 million guidance. A sharp cut in AI infrastructure spending would undermine the thesis. We’ve outlined the blueprint for how Credo could reach $350 in 2027.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-05 13:01 28d ago
2026-10-05 07:00 28d ago
Insmed mění finanční ředitelku a potvrzuje výhled na rok 2026
INSM Insmed
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
—Sara Bonstein Will Step Down as CFO on October 30 After Nearly Seven Years of Dedicated Leadership—

—Company Reaffirms Full-Year 2026 Financial Guidance—

—Company Announces Third-Quarter 2026 Financial Results Conference Call to Be Held on Thursday, October 29, 2026—

, /PRNewswire/ -- Insmed Incorporated (Nasdaq: INSM), a people-first global biopharmaceutical company striving to deliver first- and best-in-class therapies to transform the lives of patients facing serious diseases, today announced that Sara Bonstein will step down as Chief Financial Officer (CFO). Ms. Bonstein will continue to serve as CFO until October 30, 2026, to ensure a smooth transition through the Company's reporting of its third-quarter 2026 financial results and she will participate in the earnings call on Thursday, October 29, 2026. Insmed has commenced a search to identify the Company's next CFO.

"We are grateful for Sara's many contributions over the past almost seven years and her dedicated leadership overseeing our finance organization during a time when Insmed raised more than $4.2 billion in capital," said Will Lewis, Chair and Chief Executive Officer of Insmed. "We are now well positioned to reach cash flow positivity next year with what we view as a clear path toward sustained top-line growth and bottom-line profitability." 

"Serving as Insmed's CFO has been a privilege of my career," said Ms. Bonstein. "I am thankful for our team and all we achieved together during my time with the Company. I am confident in Insmed's future, especially given our successful launch of BRINSUPRI coupled with our exciting pipeline. After considerable reflection, now is an ideal time for me to pursue my ambition for a broader leadership role."

Lewis continued, "Sara has been a steadfast partner in building Insmed into the company we are today, and we wish her well as she pursues her next leadership opportunity. Insmed has undergone a major transformation in recent years to become a global diversified biotech company with a robust portfolio of first- or best-in-class therapies with the potential to deliver meaningful impact for patients with serious diseases. With BRINSUPRI and ARIKAYCE on track to deliver meaningful revenue this year, and with substantial growth expected in the years ahead through our commercial portfolio and diverse therapeutic pipeline, we remain focused on delivering on our long-term ambitions. We are committed to ensuring our finance operations continue supporting Insmed's success in our next phase of growth, and we have partnered with a leading executive search firm to identify our next CFO."

Ms. Bonstein's transition is not related to any disagreement between Ms. Bonstein and the Company on any matter relating to the Company's accounting practices, financial statements, internal controls, or operations.

Reaffirms Full-Year 2026 Guidance

As Insmed continues to build on its operational excellence and momentum, the Company reaffirms its full-year 2026 financial guidance of revenue in the range of $1.25 billion to $1.40 billion for BRINSUPRI® (brensocatib) and $450 million to $470 million for ARIKAYCE® (amikacin liposome inhalation suspension).

Third-Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Call

Insmed announced today that it will release its third-quarter 2026 financial results on Thursday, October 29, 2026.

Insmed management will host a conference call for investors beginning at 8:00 a.m. ET on Thursday, October 29, 2026, to discuss financial results and provide a business update.

Shareholders and other interested parties may participate in the conference call by dialing (833) 461-5787 (U.S.) and (585) 542-9983 (international) and referencing access code 603611044. The call will also be webcast live on the Company's website at www.insmed.com.

A replay of the conference call will be accessible approximately 2 hours after its completion through November 5, 2026, by dialing (833) 309-1852 (U.S.) and (929) 828-5978 (international) and referencing access code 603611044. A webcast of the call will also be archived for 90 days under the Investor Relations section of the Company's website at www.insmed.com.

About ARIKAYCE 

ARIKAYCE® is approved in the United States as ARIKAYCE (amikacin liposome inhalation suspension), in Europe as ARIKAYCE Liposomal 590 mg Nebuliser Dispersion, and in Japan as ARIKAYCE inhalation 590 mg (amikacin sulfate inhalation drug product). Current international treatment guidelines recommend the use of ARIKAYCE for appropriate patients. ARIKAYCE is a novel, inhaled, once-daily formulation of amikacin, an established antibiotic that was historically administered intravenously and associated with severe toxicity to hearing, balance, and kidney function. Insmed's proprietary PULMOVANCE™ liposomal technology enables the delivery of amikacin directly to the lungs, where liposomal amikacin is taken up by lung macrophages where the infection resides, while limiting systemic exposure. ARIKAYCE is administered once daily using the Lamira® Nebulizer System manufactured by PARI Pharma GmbH (PARI).

About PARI Pharma and the Lamira® Nebulizer System 

ARIKAYCE is delivered by a novel inhalation device, the Lamira® Nebulizer System, developed by PARI. Lamira® is a quiet, portable nebulizer that enables efficient aerosolization of ARIKAYCE via a vibrating, perforated membrane. Based on PARI's 100-year history working with aerosols, PARI is dedicated to advancing inhalation therapies by developing innovative delivery platforms to improve patient care.

BOXED WARNING AND IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION FOR ARIKAYCE IN THE U.S.

WARNING: RISK OF INCREASED RESPIRATORY ADVERSE REACTIONSARIKAYCE has been associated with an increased risk of respiratory adverse reactions, including hypersensitivity pneumonitis, hemoptysis, bronchospasm, and exacerbation of underlying pulmonary disease that have led to hospitalizations in some cases.

Hypersensitivity Pneumonitis has been reported with the use of ARIKAYCE in the clinical trials. Hypersensitivity pneumonitis (reported as allergic alveolitis, pneumonitis, interstitial lung disease, allergic reaction to ARIKAYCE) was reported at a higher frequency in patients treated with ARIKAYCE plus background regimen (3.1%) compared to patients treated with a background regimen alone (0%). Most patients with hypersensitivity pneumonitis discontinued treatment with ARIKAYCE and received treatment with corticosteroids. If hypersensitivity pneumonitis occurs, discontinue ARIKAYCE and manage patients as medically appropriate.

Hemoptysis has been reported with the use of ARIKAYCE in the clinical trials. Hemoptysis was reported at a higher frequency in patients treated with ARIKAYCE plus background regimen (17.9%) compared to patients treated with a background regimen alone (12.5%). If hemoptysis occurs, manage patients as medically appropriate.

Bronchospasm has been reported with the use of ARIKAYCE in the clinical trials. Bronchospasm (reported as asthma, bronchial hyperreactivity, bronchospasm, dyspnea, dyspnea exertional, prolonged expiration, throat tightness, wheezing) was reported at a higher frequency in patients treated with ARIKAYCE plus background regimen (28.7%) compared to patients treated with a background regimen alone (10.7%). If bronchospasm occurs during the use of ARIKAYCE, treat patients as medically appropriate.

Exacerbations of underlying pulmonary disease has been reported with the use of ARIKAYCE in the clinical trials. Exacerbations of underlying pulmonary disease (reported as chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), infective exacerbation of COPD, infective exacerbation of bronchiectasis) have been reported at a higher frequency in patients treated with ARIKAYCE plus background regimen (14.8%) compared to patients treated with background regimen alone (9.8%). If exacerbations of underlying pulmonary disease occur during the use of ARIKAYCE, treat patients as medically appropriate.

Anaphylaxis and Hypersensitivity Reactions: Serious and potentially life-threatening hypersensitivity reactions, including anaphylaxis, have been reported in patients taking ARIKAYCE. Signs and symptoms include acute onset of skin and mucosal tissue hypersensitivity reactions (hives, itching, flushing, swollen lips/tongue/uvula), respiratory difficulty (shortness of breath, wheezing, stridor, cough), gastrointestinal symptoms (nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, crampy abdominal pain), and cardiovascular signs and symptoms of anaphylaxis (tachycardia, low blood pressure, syncope, incontinence, dizziness). Before therapy with ARIKAYCE is instituted, evaluate for previous hypersensitivity reactions to aminoglycosides. If anaphylaxis or a hypersensitivity reaction occurs, discontinue ARIKAYCE and institute appropriate supportive measures.

Ototoxicity has been reported with the use of ARIKAYCE in the clinical trials. Ototoxicity (including deafness, dizziness, presyncope, tinnitus, and vertigo) were reported with a higher frequency in patients treated with ARIKAYCE plus background regimen (17%) compared to patients treated with background regimen alone (9.8%). This was primarily driven by tinnitus (7.6% in ARIKAYCE plus background regimen vs 0.9% in the background regimen alone arm) and dizziness (6.3% in ARIKAYCE plus background regimen vs 2.7% in the background regimen alone arm). Closely monitor patients with known or suspected auditory or vestibular dysfunction during treatment with ARIKAYCE. If ototoxicity occurs, manage patients as medically appropriate, including potentially discontinuing ARIKAYCE.

Nephrotoxicity was observed during the clinical trials of ARIKAYCE in patients with MAC lung disease but not at a higher frequency than background regimen alone. Nephrotoxicity has been associated with the aminoglycosides. Close monitoring of patients with known or suspected renal dysfunction may be needed when prescribing ARIKAYCE.

Neuromuscular Blockade: Patients with neuromuscular disorders were not enrolled in ARIKAYCE clinical trials. Patients with known or suspected neuromuscular disorders, such as myasthenia gravis, should be closely monitored since aminoglycosides may aggravate muscle weakness by blocking the release of acetylcholine at neuromuscular junctions.

Embryo-Fetal Toxicity: Aminoglycosides can cause fetal harm when administered to a pregnant woman. Aminoglycosides, including ARIKAYCE, may be associated with total, irreversible, bilateral congenital deafness in pediatric patients exposed in utero. Patients who use ARIKAYCE during pregnancy, or become pregnant while taking ARIKAYCE should be apprised of the potential hazard to the fetus.

Contraindications: ARIKAYCE is contraindicated in patients with known hypersensitivity to any aminoglycoside.

Most Common Adverse Reactions: The most common adverse reactions in Trial 1 at an incidence ≥5% for patients using ARIKAYCE plus background regimen compared to patients treated with background regimen alone were dysphonia (47% vs 1%), cough (39% vs 17%), bronchospasm (29% vs 11%), hemoptysis (18% vs 13%), ototoxicity (17% vs 10%), upper airway irritation (17% vs 2%), musculoskeletal pain (17% vs 8%), fatigue and asthenia (16% vs 10%), exacerbation of underlying pulmonary disease (15% vs 10%), diarrhea (13% vs 5%), nausea (12% vs 4%), pneumonia (10% vs 8%), headache (10% vs 5%), pyrexia (7% vs 5%), vomiting (7% vs 4%), rash (6% vs 2%), decreased weight (6% vs 1%), change in sputum (5% vs 1%), and chest discomfort (5% vs 3%).

Drug Interactions: Avoid concomitant use of ARIKAYCE with medications associated with neurotoxicity, nephrotoxicity, and ototoxicity. Some diuretics can enhance aminoglycoside toxicity by altering aminoglycoside concentrations in serum and tissue. Avoid concomitant use of ARIKAYCE with ethacrynic acid, furosemide, urea, or intravenous mannitol.

Overdosage: Adverse reactions specifically associated with overdose of ARIKAYCE have not been identified. Acute toxicity should be treated with immediate withdrawal of ARIKAYCE, and baseline tests of renal function should be undertaken. Hemodialysis may be helpful in removing amikacin from the body. In all cases of suspected overdosage, physicians should contact the Regional Poison Control Center for information about effective treatment.

U.S. INDICATION 

LIMITED POPULATION: ARIKAYCE® is indicated in adults, who have limited or no alternative treatment options, for the treatment of Mycobacterium avium complex (MAC) lung disease as part of a combination antibacterial drug regimen in patients who do not achieve negative sputum cultures after a minimum of 6 consecutive months of a multidrug background regimen therapy. As only limited clinical safety and effectiveness data for ARIKAYCE are currently available, reserve ARIKAYCE for use in adults who have limited or no alternative treatment options. This drug is indicated for use in a limited and specific population of patients.

This indication is approved under accelerated approval based on achieving sputum culture conversion (defined as 3 consecutive negative monthly sputum cultures) by Month 6. Clinical benefit has not yet been established. Continued approval for this indication may be contingent upon verification and description of clinical benefit in confirmatory trials.

Limitation of Use:

ARIKAYCE has only been studied in patients with refractory MAC lung disease defined as patients who did not achieve negative sputum cultures after a minimum of 6 consecutive months of a multidrug background regimen therapy. The use of ARIKAYCE is not recommended for patients with non-refractory MAC lung disease.

Patients are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit www.fda.gov/medwatch, or call 1‑800‑FDA‑1088. You can also call the Company at 1-844-4-INSMED.

Please see Full Prescribing Information. 

About Insmed

Insmed Incorporated is a people-first global biopharmaceutical company striving to deliver first- and best-in-class therapies to transform the lives of patients facing serious diseases. The Company is advancing a diverse portfolio of approved and mid- to late-stage investigational medicines — including two approved therapies to treat chronic, debilitating lung diseases — as well as cutting-edge drug discovery focused on serving patient communities where the need is greatest. Insmed's commercial portfolio and clinical pipeline are organized around three therapeutic areas: Respiratory, Immunology & Inflammation, and Neuro & Other Rare. The Company's research engine is advancing a wide range of technologies and modalities, including gene therapy, AI-driven protein engineering, RNA end-joining, and synthetic rescue, in the pursuit of future pipeline candidates.

Headquartered in Bridgewater, New Jersey, Insmed has offices and research locations throughout the United States, Europe, and Japan. Insmed is proud to be recognized as one of the best employers in the biopharmaceutical industry, including spending five consecutive years as the No. 1 Science Top Employer. Visit www.insmed.com to learn more or follow us on LinkedIn, Instagram, YouTube, and X.

Forward-Looking Statements 

This press release contains forward-looking statements that involve substantial risks and uncertainties. "Forward-looking statements," as that term is defined in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, are statements that are not historical facts and involve a number of risks and uncertainties. Words herein such as "may," "will," "should," "could," "would," "expects," "plans," "anticipates," "believes," "estimates," "projects," "predicts," "intends," "potential," "continues," and similar expressions (as well as other words or expressions referencing future events, conditions or circumstances) may identify forward-looking statements.

The forward-looking statements in this press release are based upon the Company's current expectations and beliefs, and involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors, which may cause the Company's actual results, performance and achievements and the timing of certain events to differ materially from the results, performance, achievements or timings discussed, projected, anticipated or indicated in any forward-looking statements. Such risks, uncertainties and other factors include, among others, the following: failure to continue to successfully commercialize ARIKAYCE in the U.S., Europe, or Japan or failure to successfully commercialize BRINSUPRI in the U.S., Europe, or Japan, or to maintain U.S., European, or Japanese approval for ARIKAYCE or BRINSUPRI; our inability to obtain full approval of ARIKAYCE from the FDA or our failure to obtain regulatory approval to expand ARIKAYCE's indication to a broader patient population; failure to obtain, or delays in obtaining, regulatory approvals for our product candidates in the U.S., Europe or Japan, for ARIKAYCE outside of the U.S., Europe, and Japan, including separate regulatory approval for the Lamira® Nebulizer System in each market and for each usage, or for BRINSUPRI outside of the U.S., Europe, and Japan; failure to successfully commercialize our product candidates, if approved by applicable regulatory authorities, or to maintain applicable regulatory approvals for such product candidates, if approved; uncertainties or changes in the degree of market acceptance of our marketed products or, if approved, our product candidates, by physicians, patients, third-party payors and others in the healthcare community; our inability to obtain and maintain adequate reimbursement from government or third-party payors for our marketed products or, if approved, our product candidates, or acceptable prices for our marketed products or, if approved, our product candidates; inaccuracies in our peak sales estimates for our marketed products and our product candidates; inaccuracies in our estimates of the size of the potential markets for our marketed products and our product candidates or in data we have used to identify physicians, expected rates of patient uptake, duration of expected treatment, or expected patient adherence or discontinuation rates; failure of third parties on which we are dependent to manufacture sufficient quantities of our marketed products and our product candidates for commercial or clinical needs, as applicable, to conduct our clinical trials, or to comply with our agreements or laws and regulations that impact our business; risks and uncertainties associated with, and the perceived benefits of, our senior secured loan with certain funds managed by Pharmakon Advisors, LP and our royalty financing with OrbiMed Royalty & Credit Opportunities IV, LP, including our ability to maintain compliance with the covenants in the agreements for the senior secured loan and royalty financing and the impact of the restrictions on our operations under these agreements; our inability to create or maintain an effective direct sales and marketing infrastructure or to partner with third parties that offer such an infrastructure for distribution of our marketed products or any of our product candidates that are approved in the future; failure to successfully conduct future clinical trials for our marketed products or our product candidates and our potential inability to enroll or retain sufficient patients to conduct and complete the trials or generate data necessary for regulatory approval of our product candidates; development of unexpected safety or efficacy concerns related to our marketed products or our product candidates; risks that our clinical studies will be delayed, that serious side effects will be identified during drug development, or that any protocol amendments submitted will be rejected; failure to successfully predict the time and cost of development, regulatory approval and commercialization for novel gene therapy products; risk that interim, topline or preliminary data from our clinical trials that we announce or publish from time to time may change as more patient data become available or may be interpreted differently if additional data are disclosed, or that blinded data will not be predictive of unblinded data; risk that our competitors may obtain orphan drug exclusivity for a product that is essentially the same as a product we are developing for a particular indication; our inability to attract and retain key personnel or to effectively manage our growth; our inability to successfully integrate our acquisitions and appropriately manage the amount of management's time and attention devoted to integration activities; risks that our acquired technologies, products and product candidates will not be commercially successful; inability to adapt to our highly competitive and changing environment; inability to access, upgrade or expand our technology systems or difficulties in updating our existing technology or developing or implementing new technology; risk that we are unable to maintain our significant customers; risk that healthcare legislation or other government action materially adversely affects our business; business or economic disruptions due to catastrophes or other events, including natural disasters or public health crises; risk that our current and potential future use of AI and machine learning may not be successful; deterioration in general economic conditions in the U.S., Europe, Japan and globally, including the effect of prolonged periods of inflation, affecting us, our suppliers, third-party service providers and potential partners; risk that we could become involved in costly intellectual property disputes, be unable to adequately protect our intellectual property rights or prevent disclosure of our trade secrets and other proprietary information, and incur costs associated with litigation or other proceedings related to such matters; restrictions or other obligations imposed on us by agreements related to our marketed products or our product candidates, including our license agreements with PARI and AstraZeneca AB, and failure to comply with our obligations under such agreements; the cost and potential reputational damage resulting from litigation to which we are or may become a party, including product liability claims; risk that our operations are subject to a material disruption in the event of a cybersecurity attack or issue; changes in laws and regulations applicable to our business, including any pricing reform and laws that impact our ability to utilize certain third parties in the research, development or manufacture of our product candidates, and failure to comply with such laws and regulations; our history of operating losses, and the possibility that we never achieve or maintain profitability; goodwill impairment charges affecting our results of operations and financial condition; inability to repay our existing indebtedness and uncertainties with respect to our ability to access future capital; and delays in the execution of plans to build out an additional third-party manufacturing facility approved by the appropriate regulatory authorities and unexpected expenses associated with those plans.

The Company may not actually achieve the results, plans, intentions or expectations indicated by the Company's forward-looking statements because, by their nature, forward-looking statements involve risks and uncertainties because they relate to events and depend on circumstances that may or may not occur in the future. For additional information about the risks and uncertainties that may affect the Company's business, please see the factors discussed in Item 1A, "Risk Factors," in the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025 and any subsequent Company filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC).

The Company cautions readers not to place undue reliance on any such forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date of this press release. The Company disclaims any obligation, except as specifically required by law and the rules of the SEC, to publicly update or revise any such statements to reflect any change in expectations or in events, conditions or circumstances on which any such statements may be based, or that may affect the likelihood that actual results will differ from those set forth in the forward-looking statements.

Contact:

Investors:
Sara Bonstein
Chief Financial Officer
[email protected]

Media:
Claire Mulhearn
Vice President, Corporate Communications
[email protected]

SOURCE Insmed Incorporated
2026-10-05 12:59 28d ago
2026-10-05 08:30 28d ago
SAIC dokončila akvizici ISC
SAIC Science Applications International Corp
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
 | Source: SAIC, Inc.

RESTON, Va., Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Science Applications International Corp. (NASDAQ: SAIC), a leading mission integrator supporting defense, space, intelligence, and civilian agencies, today announced it has completed the acquisition of Information Security Corporation (ISC).

For more than three decades, ISC has delivered public key infrastructure (PKI), encryption, and credential management software to some of the most security-conscious organizations in government and industry, providing the critical cryptographic building blocks for confidentiality, integrity, and availability of sensitive data. Engineered with a forward-looking focus on automation and crypto-agility, ISC’s product suite helps customers modernize their cryptographic infrastructure and transition to post-quantum cryptography. The suite spans PKI and data protection solutions, including CertAgent, which has been on the National Security Agency’s Commercial Solutions for Classified (CSfC) Components List for more than a decade.

“This strategic tuck-in acquisition reflects our disciplined approach to investing in technology and capabilities that address the nation’s most critical challenges,” said Jim Reagan, Chief Executive Officer of SAIC. “Integrating ISC’s mission-proven cryptographic technologies with SAIC’s pedigree of delivering and operating robust zero-trust architectures, provides our intelligence and defense customers with the security and scalability to protect against rapidly evolving threats.”

“Joining SAIC marks an exciting new chapter for ISC and our employees,” said Jonathan Schulze-Hewett, Vice President of Development at ISC. “For more than three decades, our team has built innovative products to solve some of our customers’ most difficult security challenges. Joining SAIC gives us the opportunity to build on that work and bring ISC’s technology to more customers and more missions.”

ISC's technology is deeply embedded across the U.S. intelligence community and Department of War, supporting identity, authentication, and data protection in some of the government's most sensitive environments.

Financial terms were not disclosed. SAIC was supported by KPMG and ISC was advised by TideLock Partners.

About SAIC
SAIC® is a premier mission integrator focused on advancing the power of technology and innovation to serve and protect our world. Our robust portfolio of offerings across the defense, space, intelligence, and civilian markets includes secure high-end solutions in mission IT, enterprise IT, engineering services, and professional services. We integrate emerging technology, rapidly and securely, into mission critical operations that modernize and enable critical national imperatives.

We are approximately 23,000 strong; driven by mission, united by purpose, and inspired by opportunities. Headquartered in Reston, Virginia, SAIC has annual revenues of approximately $7.3 billion. For more information, visit saic.com. For ongoing news, please visit our newsroom.

Media Contact: 
Caralyn Duke
[email protected]

Forward-Looking Statements
Certain statements in this release contain or are based on “forward-looking” information within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by words such as “expects,” “intends,” “plans,” “anticipates,” “believes,” “estimates,” “guidance,” and similar words or phrases. Forward-looking statements in this release may include, among others, estimates of future revenues, operating income, earnings, earnings per share, charges, total contract value, backlog, outstanding shares and cash flows, as well as statements about future dividends, share repurchases and other capital deployment plans. Such statements are not guarantees of future performance and involve risk, uncertainties and assumptions, and actual results may differ materially from the guidance and other forward-looking statements made in this release as a result of various factors. Risks, uncertainties and assumptions that could cause or contribute to these material differences include those discussed in the “Risk Factors,” “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” and “Legal Proceedings” sections of our Annual Report on Form 10-K, as updated in any subsequent Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q and other filings with the SEC, which may be viewed or obtained through the Investor Relations section of our website at www.saic.com or on the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. Due to such risks, uncertainties and assumptions you are cautioned not to place undue reliance on such forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date hereof. SAIC expressly disclaims any duty to update any forward-looking statement provided in this release to reflect subsequent events, actual results or changes in SAIC’s expectations. SAIC also disclaims any duty to comment upon or correct information that may be contained in reports published by investment analysts or others.
2026-10-05 12:58 28d ago
2026-10-05 08:45 28d ago
J.M. Smucker zvýšil dividendu a dosáhl dluhového cíle
CAG ConAgra Foods
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Four packaged food stocks sit on the same grocery shelves, but their dividends tell completely different stories about which companies are quietly rebuilding and which ones are still in danger of the next cut.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

The center of the grocery store has been a hard place to own stocks. Conagra Brands (NYSE:CAG | CAG Price Prediction) has lost 48.84% of its value over five years, and General Mills (NYSE:GIS) and Campbell’s (NASDAQ:CPB) have also fallen hard. J.M. Smucker (NYSE:SJM) has gone the other way. All four sell off the same shelves, but each one leaves income investors with a very different dividend check and a very different level of safety.

General Mills: 127 Years of Payments and an Ultra-High Yield With a Catch General Mills yields about 7.6% on its $2.44 annualized dividend at a share price of $32.02. It qualifies as an ultra-high-yield stock, but consider where that yield came from. The quarterly payout has been $0.61 since 2025, while the shares are down 27.83% year to date and 35.86% over five years. When the price falls and the dividend stays the same, the yield rises on its own. In this case the high yield reflects doubt in the market, with the payout itself unchanged.

Its dividend history is strong. General Mills is in its 127th consecutive year of continuous dividends, and the quarterly rate went from $0.59 to $0.60 to $0.61 before leveling off. Coverage is lower. Against fiscal 2027 adjusted EPS guidance of $3.00 to $3.20, the dividend uses roughly 76% to 81% of earnings. Fiscal 2026 free cash flow was $1.63B. In the seasonally light first quarter, free cash flow came to $207.3 million, while dividends paid were $330.5M. Leverage is running “just a touch” above four times net debt to EBITDA, against a three-times target that management says will take “at least a couple years” to reach.

Bull case: The company’s pressures have names. Stretched shoppers are waiting for promotions, smaller insurgent brands are taking fruit snack share, and Wilderness dry dog food is shrinking. Management is responding with $750 million of fiscal 2027 cost savings, $3 billion in total by fiscal 2030, and new products that grew from 3% to 5% of net sales. Organic sales held flat last quarter, and adjusted EPS of $0.75 beat the $0.72 consensus.

Risk: Adjusted operating profit is guided down 8% to 13% in constant currency this fiscal year, which leaves very little room for the payout to grow.

Campbell’s: A 36% Dividend Cut That Rebuilds Coverage Campbell’s yields about 5.1% on its new $1 annualized dividend at $19.62. Trailing yield screens show a bigger number because they still include the old $0.39 checks. If you buy at today’s price, the reset rate is what you will collect. The shares are down 25.13% year to date and 41.77% over five years.

The board cut the quarterly payout to $0.25, a 36% reduction, to speed up debt reduction. Before that, the dividend rose in small steps: $0.35 from 2017, $0.37 from late 2021 and $0.39 from 2025. Coverage is now much better. The new rate uses about 56% to 61% of fiscal 2027 adjusted EPS guidance of $1.65 to $1.80. Fiscal 2026 free cash flow was $678 million, against $470 million of dividends at the old rate. The balance sheet is the pressure point: total liabilities are $11.49B against equity of $3.85B, and a $500 million bond comes due in March.

Chief executive Mick Beekhuizen called the cut “a difficult decision, but it’s an unfortunately necessary decision that we needed to take.”

Bull case: Rao’s, Goldfish, Pepperidge Farm and Swanson give Campbell’s real pricing power, and Meals & Beverages organic sales grew 3%. A new $500M cost-savings program runs through fiscal 2030, and the company plans price increases on roughly 60% of its portfolio.

Risk: Snacks are getting worse. Segment operating earnings fell 34% in the fourth quarter, and the company took $117M in impairments on its Cape Cod and Kettle Brand trademarks.

Conagra Brands: Half the Dividend, Full Focus on Debt Conagra yields about 5.2% on its $0.70 annualized payout at $13.36. Income investors should know that “held flat” describes a level that was already cut. The quarterly dividend dropped from $0.35 to $0.175, a 50% reduction, and the latest declaration kept it at that level. Trailing screens still show the old payments. The shares are down 18.46% year to date.

The lower rate is easy to cover. It uses about 47% to 50% of fiscal 2027 adjusted EPS guidance of $1.40 to $1.50. Fiscal 2026 free cash flow was $978.7 million, against $669.7 million of dividends at the old rate. First-quarter free cash flow was negative $127.9M because of legal payments and a seasonal inventory build. Leverage was 3.99 times, and management plans to pay down about $250 million of debt this year. The dividend history shows steady increases, from $0.2125 between 2018 and 2020 up to $0.35 from 2023, before the cut.

“Our target is three times,” CFO Dave Marberger said. “We are maniacally focused on getting there as soon as possible.”

Bull case: First-quarter adjusted EPS of $0.41 beat the $0.28 consensus, and Ardent Mills equity earnings rose 71.8%. Frozen volumes are falling, and higher gas prices are cutting into convenience-store snack traffic. Management is responding by trimming SKUs across a single-serve meal portfolio of more than 400 SKUs, dropping Celeste Pizza and raising marketing spend to 3% of net sales.

Risk: Costs are rising faster than planned. Cost of goods inflation is running near 7%, and transportation inflation is double the company’s original plan.

J.M. Smucker: Outlier in the Aisle With a Growing Payout Smucker yields about 3.8% on its $4.48 forward dividend at $117.21. Here the yield math runs in reverse. The stock is up 23.46% year to date, 13.15% over the past year and 16.46% over five years. A rising price has kept the yield modest even as the payout keeps growing.

This is the strongest dividend of the four. The quarterly rate rose from $1.10 to $1.12, and it has increased every year since 2017, when it was $0.75. The forward payout uses only about 41% to 43% of raised fiscal 2027 adjusted EPS guidance of $10.50 to $11.00. Full-year free cash flow guidance went up to about $1.1B, and first-quarter free cash flow alone was $337.3M. Smucker already reached its three-times leverage target in the quarter and plans to pay down roughly $500 million of debt. Management said, “We remain committed to the quarterly dividend, which we recently announced an increase.”

Bull case: Coffee has pricing power. U.S. Retail Coffee grew 13% to $807.8M, and Café Bustelo grew 23%. Uncrustables growth guidance was raised to high single digits, with new capacity coming online in McCalla, Alabama. Even after the rally, the stock trades at about 12 times forward earnings.

Risk: The headline beat had help. First-quarter adjusted EPS of $3.24 included a $0.84 per share benefit from one-time tariff refunds, and Hostess sales fell 7%.

Coverage and Debt Separate the Payouts That Hold The dividends in this group that can hold share three things: a payout well below earnings, free cash flow that grows, and leverage already near target. Smucker has all three. Campbell’s and Conagra cut their payouts to rebuild coverage. General Mills offers the highest yield of the group, but it also has the weakest earnings coverage, and its stock price has done the most to push that yield up. The same warning signs that preceded the Campbell’s and Conagra cuts tend to show up well before a board acts, and we catalogued them in a free guide to spotting dividend traps. In packaged food, the yields that held up came from companies that kept growing their cash flow.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.