Chipotle zrychlila tempo inovací menu zhruba 4× a Honey Chicken překonal předchozí uvedení s kumulativní mírou připojení nad 25 %. Ve 2. čtvrtletí 2026 vzrostly srovnatelné tržby v restauracích o 2,2 %.
Key Takeaways Chipotle's menu innovation cadence has risen about 4X, blending returning favorites with new offerings.Chipotle Honey Chicken topped its prior launch, with cumulative attachment rates above 25%.LTOs have driven hundreds of basis points of transaction lift and higher lifetime value among customers. Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. (CMG - Free Report) is leaning more heavily on menu innovation as a key traffic driver under its Recipe for Growth strategy. Management said the company has ramped up its menu innovation cadence to roughly four times the level seen just a couple of years ago, combining the return of proven favorites with a broader pipeline of new offerings.
Early results suggest the strategy is resonating. The return of Chipotle Honey Chicken outperformed its prior launch and generated a cumulative attachment rate above 25%. Cilantro Lime Sauce has also maintained stronger attachment rates than earlier sauce launches, reinforcing demand for flavor-focused innovation. These initiatives contributed to positive transaction growth in the second quarter of 2026, when comparable restaurant sales increased 2.2%, including a 1% rise in transactions.
Importantly, Chipotle is expanding beyond simply recycling successful limited-time offerings. The company has strengthened its culinary team and is developing new center-of-the-plate items while exploring opportunities across beverages, sides and desserts. Two additional limited-time protein offerings were planned for the second half of 2026, with other concepts potentially entering the calendar later in 2026 and into 2027.
The long-term traffic opportunity rests on whether these launches can create repeat visits rather than short-term spikes. Management said LTOs have typically generated hundreds of basis points of transaction lift while also attracting new customers and increasing frequency among existing guests. Customers trying LTOs have also shown higher lifetime value, supporting the view that menu innovation could become a multiyear AUV growth lever.
Still, softer recent traffic trends and tougher comparisons mean sustained growth will depend on the pipeline continuing to deliver meaningful incremental demand.
CAVA and Yum! Brands Step Up Menu InnovationCAVA Group (CAVA - Free Report) is also using culinary innovation to drive traffic and broaden its appeal. Its first nationwide seafood launch, Pomegranate Glazed Salmon, performed in line with expectations and helped attract new customers while increasing visit frequency among loyalty members who purchased it. CAVA is also testing roasted garlic shrimp and introducing smaller seasonal items, including new dressings and pita chip flavors, to give guests more reasons to return.
Yum! Brands (YUM - Free Report) , particularly through Taco Bell and KFC, is similarly leaning on menu innovation to strengthen consumer engagement. Taco Bell continues to pair new products with value- and loyalty-driven promotions, while KFC is expanding innovation around tenders, sauces and beverages as part of a broader brand modernization effort. Yum! Brands is also using AI-supported consumer insights to identify emerging food and beverage concepts and accelerate innovation across its brands.
For Chipotle, these competitive moves reinforce the importance of maintaining a steady pipeline of differentiated offerings that can generate trial, repeat visits and sustained traffic growth.
Jefferies rozšiřuje partnerství se SMBC a plánuje japonský společný podnik, který má začít obsluhovat klienty v lednu 2027. SMBC zároveň zvýšila podíl v Jefferies na téměř 20 % a stala se největším akcionářem.
Key Takeaways JEF's Japan JV will combine SMBC's domestic reach with Jefferies' global equities platform and client network.JEF's M&A and ECM market share rose more than fourfold among selected jointly covered sponsor clients. SMBC's 20% stake and the planned 2027 JV deepen the alliance and expand cross-border growth opportunities. Jefferies Financial Group Inc. (JEF - Free Report) is expanding its partnership with Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation (SMBC) with a Japan-based joint venture (JV), which is expected to begin serving clients in January 2027. As part of the broader strategic alliance, SMBC has increased its equity ownership in Jefferies to almost 20%, making it the company’s largest shareholder.
The venture will combine SMBC and SMBC Nikko’s domestic client coverage, equities, Equity Capital Markets (ECM), research and corporate access capabilities with Jefferies’ global client network, sector expertise, trading technology and capital-markets capabilities. The shared goal is to build a leading institutional Japanese equities and ECM franchise.
The partnership will strengthen Jefferies’ access to Japanese equities and ECM opportunities while helping Japanese clients tap into its global investment banking network. The venture will also jointly source and execute Japan-related cross-border mergers & acquisitions (M&A) and ECM transactions, leveraging the complementary strengths of both firms. The planned JV is also intended to scale a leading wholesale equities and equity capital markets business in Japan.
JEF’s Early Alliance Gains Support for Further ExpansionThe broader SMBC alliance is already showing commercial traction. Jefferies said joint coverage of selected large sponsor clients began in 2024, and its M&A and ECM market share for those jointly covered clients increased more than fourfold. The partners are now expanding joint coverage to larger sponsors globally, while SMBC-provided credit facilities are supporting Jefferies’ growth in targeted areas.
These early gains highlight the potential of combining SMBC’s Japanese investment banking presence and lending capabilities with Jefferies’ global advisory and capital-markets expertise. Management expects the collaboration to deepen as the partners expand their client coverage and capabilities.
JEF’s Global Platform Could Amplify Japan OpportunitiesThe JV will leverage Jefferies’ global reach and sector expertise to support Japanese companies pursuing international opportunities, while SMBC’s domestic relationships can broaden Jefferies’ access to Japanese clients. Management highlighted the overlap between the companies’ client networks as an opportunity to expand M&A, ECM and leveraged-finance activity.
The planned JV therefore provides Jefferies with a stronger local platform while extending the reach of its existing global investment banking capabilities. Management also expects the Japan JV to provide a template for other ways Jefferies and SMBC can work together globally.
Our Take on JEFThe planned Japan JV gives Jefferies a more established local platform to pursue Japanese equities, ECM and cross-border investment banking opportunities. SMBC’s increased ownership and position as Jefferies’ largest shareholder further underscore the strategic depth of the alliance. However, the venture is not expected to be launched until January 2027, making execution and the ability to convert the expanded platform into sustained transaction activity key factors to monitor.
JEF’s Peers Tap New Growth Opportunities Through ExpansionCitigroup Inc. (C - Free Report) is expanding its collaboration with Coinbase Global (COIN) to strengthen its role in stablecoin-based payments. The expanded partnership combines Coinbase’s digital-asset infrastructure with Citigroup’s virtual-account, payment, and fiat-settlement capabilities, enabling businesses to accept, hold, and pay funds while converting incoming fiat into stablecoins. Citigroup will also support institutional clients accepting stablecoin payments through Spring by Citi, with Coinbase Payments converting stablecoins into fiat and Citigroup handling settlement as the bank of record.
The expanded relationship could help Citigroup capture growth in the stablecoin payments market by extending its payments infrastructure to blockchain-based transactions without requiring merchants to directly hold or manage digital assets. With Citigroup already banking 90% of the top e-commerce companies and 15 of the world’s 20 largest fintechs, its institutional client base provides a broad potential distribution channel.
Likewise, JPMorgan Chase & Co. (JPM - Free Report) is expanding its cross-border payments capabilities through a partnership with Thunes, integrating Thunes’ Direct Global Network with J.P. Morgan Payments’ Xpedite Remit solutions. The collaboration will enable faster and simpler international payouts across more than 100 corridors, connecting businesses to local bank accounts and mobile wallets while providing foreign-exchange conversion and end-to-end payment traceability.
JPMorgan’s expanded payment reach could boost cross-border volumes and deepen client relationships, leveraging Thunes’ access to 12 billion accounts and wallets across 140 countries. As businesses increasingly adopt faster, digital cross-border payment channels, the partnership could expand JPMorgan’s payment volumes, client reach, and fee-based revenue opportunities.
Motorola Solutions kupuje D-Fend Solutions za 1,5 mld. USD a posiluje tak protidronovou bezpečnost. Firma čeká, že transakce bude v roce 2027 mírně zisková pro EPS.
Key Takeaways D-Fend adds field-proven counter-drone technology to MSI's safety and security ecosystem.EnforceAir can take control of rogue drones without disrupting authorized drones or nearby communications.Motorola expects the $1.5B acquisition to be modestly accretive to earnings in 2027. Motorola Solutions, Inc. (MSI - Free Report) has augmented its presence in the rapidly expanding counter-drone security market with the acquisition of D-Fend Solutions. The transaction adds D-Fend's field-proven counter-unmanned aerial systems (C-UAS) technology to Motorola's broader mission-critical safety and security ecosystem.
The $1.5-billion deal appears to be the call of the hour as unauthorized drones increasingly pose security risks to airports, stadiums, critical infrastructure, military installations and densely populated areas. In addition to securing another fast-growing business, D-Fend expands Motorola’s addressable market, enabling it to leverage extensive public-safety customer relationships to accelerate adoption of counter-drone technology.
D-Fend Strengthens Counter-Drone CapabilitiesThe D-Fend acquisition is expected to strengthen Motorola’s presence in the fast-growing counter-drone market. D-Fend’s EnforceAir platform differentiates itself from conventional systems that typically rely on jamming or kinetic interception, which can disrupt nearby communications or pose collateral risks.
EnforceAir uses radio-frequency cyber-takeover technology to detect and assume control of unauthorized drones and safely redirect them to a designated landing area. Importantly, the platform can neutralize rogue drones without affecting authorized drone operations or surrounding communications infrastructure. This makes the solution well suited for sensitive environments such as airports, large public events, urban areas and other locations where jamming or kinetic methods may be less practical.
Acquisition Bolsters Broader Drone StrategyThe buyout also complements Motorola’s expanding presence across the unmanned-systems ecosystem. Through Silvus Technologies, the company already offers resilient wireless networking solutions used in defense applications, including unmanned platforms. Its partnership with BRINC further provides public-safety agencies with drones-as-first-responders capabilities, enabling aerial situational awareness and real-time video transmission to command centers.
The addition of D-Fend broadens Motorola’s exposure across defense-focused unmanned communications, public-safety drone applications and counter-drone solutions. Moreover, the company’s established relationships with federal agencies, state and local public-safety organizations and enterprise customers could provide a ready distribution channel for D-Fend’s offerings.
Management noted that Motorola has worked with D-Fend for several years and jointly pursued opportunities with federal law-enforcement agencies prior to the transaction. The combination of complementary technologies and an established customer network could support D-Fend’s growth without requiring Motorola to build a separate go-to-market infrastructure.
Synergistic Benefits Expected From 2027Despite the $1.5-billion purchase price and related financing costs, management expects the transaction to be modestly accretive to earnings in 2027. D-Fend’s existing profitability, healthy growth trajectory and expanding addressable market are likely to support the expected contribution.
The buyout could eventually produce a more comprehensive air-to-ground security platform, offering a product breadth that may become increasingly important as public-safety customers look to consolidate security workflows rather than deploy isolated point solutions. It could further help Motorola better compete with rivals such as Ondas Inc. (ONDS - Free Report) , Unusual Machines, Inc. (UMAC - Free Report) and Draganfly Inc. (DPRO - Free Report) .
Northrop Grumman ve středu otevřel níže: akcie začaly na 483,00 USD po předchozím závěru 504,61 USD. Trh reagoval i na ztrátu kontraktu F/A-XX pro Boeing.
Northrop Grumman Corporation (NYSE:NOC – Get Free Report) gapped down before the market opened on Wednesday. The stock had previously closed at $504.61, but opened at $483.00. Northrop Grumman shares last traded at $484.5310, with a volume of 245,732 shares trading hands.
Trending Headlines about Northrop Grumman Here are the key news stories impacting Northrop Grumman this week:
Positive Sentiment: Northrop Grumman opened a new Arizona facility to support in-space systems, reinforcing its position in the growing space-defense market and potentially expanding future production capacity. Northrop Grumman continues in-space industry leadership with new facility opening in Arizona Positive Sentiment: The company is accelerating extended-range counter-drone missile technology for the U.S. Army, supporting its missile-defense pipeline and adding potential follow-on revenue opportunities. Northrop Grumman to accelerate extended-range C-UAS missile technology Positive Sentiment: UBS issued a Buy rating, while separate analysis suggested NOC could be undervalued by roughly 24% following new space prototype work. These views may limit downside if execution remains solid. Northrop Grumman receives a Buy from UBS Neutral Sentiment: Northrop’s backlog remains approximately $105 billion, supported by the B-21 Raider and Sentinel programs. The loss of F/A-XX does not reduce existing contracted revenue, although investors will monitor how effectively the company ramps production and manages costs. Negative Sentiment: Boeing won the Navy’s F/A-XX development contract, potentially positioning it to capture decades of future fighter production and sustainment revenue. Northrop’s shares decreased as investors reassessed its growth prospects outside its current backlog. Boeing beats Northrop for a $20 billion Navy fighter contract Negative Sentiment: Analysts expect a single-digit year-over-year decline in third-quarter earnings, creating another near-term catalyst for caution ahead of the October results. Northrop Grumman’s third-quarter 2026 earnings outlook Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades A number of research firms have weighed in on NOC. TD Cowen upped their target price on Northrop Grumman from $550.00 to $590.00 and gave the stock a “hold” rating in a research report on Wednesday, August 19th. Citigroup boosted their price objective on Northrop Grumman from $617.00 to $667.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research note on Thursday, August 13th. Jefferies Financial Group cut their price objective on Northrop Grumman from $620.00 to $580.00 and set a “hold” rating for the company in a report on Friday, June 26th. Morgan Stanley set a $745.00 target price on Northrop Grumman in a research note on Wednesday, July 15th. Finally, Wells Fargo & Company reaffirmed an “overweight” rating and set a $620.00 target price on shares of Northrop Grumman in a report on Wednesday, July 8th. Two research analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, ten have issued a Buy rating and nine have issued a Hold rating to the company’s stock. According to data from MarketBeat.com, Northrop Grumman has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus price target of $647.57.
Get Our Latest Stock Analysis on Northrop Grumman Northrop Grumman Stock Performance The company has a quick ratio of 1.06, a current ratio of 1.17 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.81. The stock has a market cap of $68.47 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 15.31, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 2.83 and a beta of -0.11. The company’s 50-day simple moving average is $538.98 and its 200-day simple moving average is $568.95.
Northrop Grumman (NYSE:NOC – Get Free Report) last posted its quarterly earnings results on Tuesday, July 21st. The aerospace company reported $7.68 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $6.82 by $0.86. The company had revenue of $10.88 billion for the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $10.80 billion. Northrop Grumman had a return on equity of 24.25% and a net margin of 10.48%.The firm’s revenue was up 5.1% on a year-over-year basis. During the same quarter in the prior year, the company earned $8.15 earnings per share. Northrop Grumman has set its FY 2026 guidance at 28.600-29.100 EPS. Analysts predict that Northrop Grumman Corporation will post 28.97 EPS for the current fiscal year.
Northrop Grumman Dividend Announcement The business also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Wednesday, September 16th. Stockholders of record on Monday, August 31st were issued a dividend of $2.47 per share. This represents a $9.88 annualized dividend and a dividend yield of 2.0%. The ex-dividend date of this dividend was Monday, August 31st. Northrop Grumman’s dividend payout ratio is currently 31.39%.
Insider Buying and Selling at Northrop Grumman In related news, Director Mark Welsh, III sold 95 shares of the stock in a transaction on Monday, August 3rd. The stock was sold at an average price of $547.53, for a total value of $52,015.35. Following the completion of the transaction, the director owned 4,393 shares in the company, valued at $2,405,299.29. This trade represents a 2.12% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the SEC, which can be accessed through the SEC website. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. 0.21% of the stock is owned by company insiders.
Institutional Trading of Northrop Grumman A number of hedge funds have recently bought and sold shares of the company. BlackRock Inc. acquired a new position in Northrop Grumman during the second quarter valued at $6,001,616,000. Bank of America Corp DE acquired a new stake in Northrop Grumman during the 2nd quarter worth about $1,298,141,000. Capital World Investors boosted its position in Northrop Grumman by 39.4% during the 4th quarter. Capital World Investors now owns 3,434,041 shares of the aerospace company’s stock worth $1,958,151,000 after acquiring an additional 970,029 shares during the period. Bank of New York Mellon Corp purchased a new position in Northrop Grumman during the 2nd quarter valued at about $376,135,000. Finally, Corient Private Wealth LP purchased a new position in Northrop Grumman during the 2nd quarter valued at about $44,039,000. 83.40% of the stock is owned by hedge funds and other institutional investors.
Northrop Grumman Company Profile (Get Free Report)
Northrop Grumman Corporation (NYSE:NOC) is a global aerospace and defense company that develops and produces systems for government and commercial customers, with the U.S. Department of Defense and other government agencies representing its primary markets. Its work spans advanced aircraft, autonomous systems, space systems, missile defense, command and control, cybersecurity, and other mission-critical technologies.
The company’s offerings include strategic and tactical aircraft, unmanned aerial vehicles, aircraft systems, satellites, spacecraft, launch vehicles, missile-warning and missile-defense systems, secure communications, and cyber and information systems.
Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Northrop Grumman Everyone in AI Is Quietly Copying Palantir’s Playbook Advanced Micro Devices Is Spending $8.2 Billion to Learn What AI Needs Next JPMorgan Bets on Genius Sports as the Market Loses Patience Apple’s $5.7 Billion Patent Verdict Raises a Bigger Royalty Question Receive News & Ratings for Northrop Grumman Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Northrop Grumman and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
It has been about a month since the last earnings report for Brown-Forman B (BF.B - Free Report) . Shares have lost about 5.6% in that time frame, underperforming the S&P 500.
Will the recent negative trend continue leading up to its next earnings release, or is Brown-Forman B due for a breakout? Well, first let's take a quick look at the most recent earnings report in order to get a better handle on the recent drivers for Brown-Forman Corporation before we dive into how investors and analysts have reacted as of late.
Brown-Forman Q1 Earnings Meet, Sales Miss on Tequila & Barrel WeaknessBrown-Forman posted first-quarter fiscal 2027 results, wherein the bottom line missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate and declined year over year. However, the top line surpassed the estimates and increased year over year.
BF.B reported first-quarter fiscal 2027 earnings of 38 cents per share, rising 6% year over year and meeting the Zacks Consensus Estimate.
Net sales of $911 million declined 1% and missed the consensus mark of $921.2 million. On an organic basis, net sales dipped 1% from the prior-year period.
The top line was pressured by the end of the Korbel relationship, lower used barrel sales and tequila weakness. Ready-to-Drink sales rose 20%, led by a 48% jump in New Mix, providing a key offset to those headwinds.
BF.B’s Margins Reflect Lower CostsGross profit fell 1% year over year to $549 million and rose 1% on an organic basis. The gross margin expanded 40 basis points (bps) to 60.2%, primarily reflecting lower costs and the end of the Korbel relationship, partly offset by unfavorable foreign exchange and price/mix.
Advertising expenses of $114 million declined 5% year over year, on a reported basis, and dipped 4% on an organic basis, as lower spending on Jack Daniel’s Tennessee Whiskey more than offset increased investment behind the international launch of Jack Daniel’s Tennessee Blackberry.
Selling, general and administrative (SG&A) expenses rose 4% to $185 million due to the timing of targeted organizational realignment costs.
Brown-Forman’s Operating Profit Faces Cost PressureOperating income declined 3% year over year to $252 million on a reported basis but increased 4% organically. The operating margin contracted 50 bps to 27.7% as higher operating expenses more than offset gross margin expansion.
Net income increased 3% year over year to $176 million. The earnings improvement reflected lower non-operating post-retirement expenses and the accretive impacts of prior-year share repurchases, partly offset by lower operating income.
BF.B’s Brand Trends Show RTD StrengthWhiskey net sales were flat on both reported and organic basis. Jack Daniel’s Tennessee Whiskey was also flat, while declines in Jack Daniel’s Tennessee Honey and Gentleman Jack offset the continued international rollout of Jack Daniel’s Tennessee Blackberry.
Ready-to-Drink net sales increased 20% reported and 11% organically. New Mix surged 48% reported and 36% organically on strong consumer demand in Mexico, favorable currency effects and its U.S. launch. Tequila sales fell 12%, with Herradura down 17% and el Jimador down 10%. Rest of Portfolio sales declined 35%, while non-branded and bulk sales dropped 61%.
Brown-Forman’s Geographic Results Remain MixedU.S. net sales declined 3% but were flat organically. The end of the Korbel relationship, an estimated net decrease in distributor inventories tied to prior-year distributor transitions and lower Jack Daniel’s Tennessee Blackberry volumes weighed on the results, partly offset by higher Jack Daniel’s Tennessee Whiskey volumes and the JDCC transition.
Developed International sales declined 6% reported and 8% organically, hurt by lower Jack Daniel’s Tennessee Whiskey volumes in Germany, France and Spain. Emerging-market sales increased 11% reported and 9% organically, supported by Mexico and double-digit New Mix growth, while Travel Retail sales slipped 1%.
BF.B’s Cash Flow Improves as Debt Is RepaidCash provided by operating activities increased $13 million year over year to $173 million. The free cash flow rose $32 million to $161 million, supported by stronger operating cash flow and lower capital spending needs.
Brown-Forman ended the quarter with $301 million in cash and cash equivalents, and $2.08 billion in long-term debt. The company also repaid the $343-million principal amount of its 1.20% senior notes at maturity and returned $106 million to stockholders through quarterly dividends.
Brown-Forman Reaffirms FY27 OutlookManagement expects a challenging fiscal 2027 operating environment amid macroeconomic pressure and geopolitical instability, particularly in developed markets. The company expects to benefit from restructuring actions, U.S. distributor changes and continued product innovation.
Brown-Forman reaffirmed its outlook for organic net sales to be approximately flat and organic operating income to decline 3-5%. The company also projects an effective tax rate of 20-22% and capital expenditure of $60-$70 million.
How Have Estimates Been Moving Since Then?In the past month, investors have witnessed a upward trend in fresh estimates.
VGM ScoresAt this time, Brown-Forman B has a average Growth Score of C, though it is lagging a lot on the Momentum Score front with an F. However, the stock has a grade of C on the value side, putting it in the middle 20% for this investment strategy.
Overall, the stock has an aggregate VGM Score of D. If you aren't focused on one strategy, this score is the one you should be interested in.
OutlookEstimates have been broadly trending upward for the stock, and the magnitude of these revisions looks promising. Notably, Brown-Forman B has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). We expect an in-line return from the stock in the next few months.
Marriott Vacations Worldwide rozšiřuje program Premier Vacations, který má přivádět zákazníky zpět do resortů a podpořit budoucí prodeje. Ve 2. čtvrtletí smluvní tržby vzrostly o 22 % a VPG o 23 % na 4 477 USD.
Key Takeaways VAC's Premier Vacations program aims to bring customers back for more vacations and sales opportunities.VAC's second-quarter contract sales rose 22%, while VPG climbed 23% to $4,477.Premier Vacations and expanded hotel partnerships are designed to support VAC's raised 2026 outlook. Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation (VAC - Free Report) is expanding its Premier Vacations program to strengthen customer engagement and create a more consistent stream of future sales. Introduced in June, the initiative offers a vacation incentive at the point of sale, with the goal of bringing customers back to VAC properties for additional vacation experiences and sales opportunities.
The program comes at an important time for VAC, which is rebuilding sales momentum through several commercial initiatives. Second-quarter contract sales increased 22% year over year, while VPG climbed 23% to $4,477. Management said early results from Premier Vacations were better than expected and identified the program as a potential catalyst for the second half of 2026.
Premier Vacations is designed to support growth beyond the initial transaction. Management expects customers who use the incentive vacation to return to VAC's existing resorts, creating additional tour opportunities and a pipeline for future sales.
VAC is also expanding other channels, including partnerships with Marriott Bonvoy and World of Hyatt databases, hotel-lobby marketing and partnership marketing. These efforts are intended to broaden its reach among potential vacation-ownership buyers.
The strategy supports VAC's raised 2026 outlook, which calls for 18-20% contract-sales growth and adjusted EBITDA of $805-$830 million.
The key test will be whether Premier Vacations can convert its growing customer pipeline into sustained tour flow and sales growth over the coming quarters.
VAC Faces Competition From HGV and TNL in Vacation OwnershipThe key competitors to Marriott Vacations Worldwide in the vacation-ownership market are Hilton Grand Vacations (HGV - Free Report) and Travel + Leisure Co. (TNL - Free Report) . Hilton Grand Vacations reported $810 million in second-quarter 2026 contract sales, supported by healthy tour growth and expanded HGV Max membership, while its Club platform has more than 720,000 members.
Meanwhile, Travel + Leisure generated $693 million in gross VOI sales in the quarter, up 6% year over year, with VPG rising 2% to $3,318. The company also continues to use marketing channels and owner upgrade opportunities to generate tour flow and sales.
Against this backdrop, VAC’s Premier Vacations initiative is aimed at strengthening its own pipeline by bringing customers back to the resorts and creating additional sales opportunities. VAC is also expanding hotel partnerships and leveraging Marriott Bonvoy and World of Hyatt databases to attract prospective buyers.
PNC Financial Services Group schválila čtvrtletní hotovostní dividendu 2,00 USD na kmenovou akcii. Vyplacena bude 5. listopadu 2026 akcionářům zapsaným k 14. říjnu 2026.
, /PRNewswire/ -- The board of directors of The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. (NYSE: PNC) declared a quarterly cash dividend on the common stock of $2.00 per share. The dividend will be payable Nov. 5, 2026, to shareholders of record at the close of business Oct. 14, 2026.
The board also declared a cash dividend on the following series of preferred stocks, which will be payable to shareholders of record as of the close of business on the respective record dates shown below. The preferred stocks listed below (except for Preferred Series B and X) are each represented by 100 depositary shares:
Preferred
Series
Dividend Amount
(per Preferred Share)
Dividend Amount
(per Depositary Share)
2026
Payment
Date*
2026
Record
Date
B
$0.45
N/A
Dec. 10
Nov. 13
S
$2,500.00
$25.00
Nov. 1
Oct. 14
T
$1,787.75
$17.8775
Dec. 15
Nov. 27
U
$1,500.00
$15.00
Nov. 15
Oct. 30
V
$1,550.00
$15.50
Dec. 15
Nov. 27
W
$1,562.50
$15.6250
Dec. 15
Nov. 27
X
$18.13
N/A
Oct. 29
Oct. 15
* If a payment date falls on a non-business day, the dividend will be payable the next business day following the payment date.
The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. is one of the largest diversified financial services institutions in the United States, organized around its customers and communities for strong relationships and local delivery of retail and business banking including a full range of lending products; specialized services for corporations and government entities, including corporate banking, real estate finance and asset-based lending; wealth management and asset management. For information about PNC, visit www.pnc.com.
Vail Resorts vyplácí čtvrtletní dividendu 2,22 USD na akcii s výnosem 6,47 %, ale volný peněžní tok ji nepokryl. Firma sází na normální sněhovou nadílku, jinak hrozí další tlak na výplatu.
Vail Resorts is paying shareholders a 6.47% dividend while borrowing money to do it, and management is betting everything on normal snowfall to avoid a repeat of what the CEO called the worst weather the company has ever faced.
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
Vail Resorts (NYSE:MTN | MTN Price Prediction) declared a quarterly dividend of $2.22 per share, payable October 27, 2026. The annualized payout of $8.88 yields 6.47% at $140.50 per share. The problem: free cash flow did not cover the dividend.
How Season Passes Turn Snowfall Risk Into Prepaid Cash Vail sells Epic Passes months before the ski lifts open, collecting cash before snow conditions are known. Pass revenue rose 3.9% despite visitation falling 13.4%. In the third quarter, ski lifts revenue dropped 5.3% while visits declined 15.5%.
“Our advance commitment model provided considerable stability and strong cost discipline kept us on track to exceed our resource efficiency transformation plan savings for the year.”
CEO Rob Katz also described the weather the company faced:
“Conditions were particularly severe in the Rockies, where snowfall and snowpack were at or near historic lows and significantly below prior record-low seasons, resulting in the most difficult weather environment we have ever experienced.”
A Record-Bad Winter Opened a Coverage Gap Operating cash flow was $479.6 million. Capital spending amounted $231.6 million, leaving roughly $248.0 million in free cash flow to cover $317.1 million in dividends, a payout of roughly 128% of free cash flow. Fiscal 2025 coverage was about 103%. The dividend was also about 216% of GAAP EPS of $4.12.
The balance sheet covered the shortfall. Cash fell from $440M to $231M. Net leverage rose to 3.9x from 3.0x in the first quarter, and interest expense went up to $205.6 million.
Management Says Even the Low End Covers the Payout CFO Angela Korch spoke directly to coverage:
“Even at the low end of our fiscal 2027 guidance range, we expect to generate positive free cash flow after continuing to fund our capital program and dividend.”
Guidance calls for Resort EBITDA of $805M to $865M assuming normal weather conditions. Early demand is weaker: pass units are down about 12% and pass dollars down about 6%. Katz acknowledged the risk: “Last season was a true anomaly and it certainly creates risk heading into next season.”
How Six Flags and Host Hotels Show What Is at Stake Six Flags (NYSE:FUN) also runs a weather-exposed season-pass business. It carries roughly $4.9 billion in net debt, and its CEO, John Reilly, has made reducing that debt the priority:
“Reducing leverage and restoring financial flexibility are essential to creating sustainable shareholder value.”
Host Hotels & Resorts (NASDAQ:HST) serves the same wealthy travelers but has no snow risk. It pays a $0.20 regular quarterly dividend, has an investment-grade balance sheet and added a $0.72 special payout after selling assets. Vail sits between the two. Its business model is stronger than Six Flags’, but its balance sheet gives it much less buffer than Host’s.
Verdict: Safe Through One More Bad Winter, Broken by a Second The dividend is safe for fiscal 2027. Katz bought nearly $5 million of stock this year, and management expects leverage to fall to about 3.5 times. History shows the board will act under pressure, though. Payments stopped between March 2020 and October 2021. One condition would break this payout: a second straight below-normal snow season that drives Resort EBITDA below $805M. With only $231M of cash left, another year of borrowing to pay the dividend would not hold up.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
It has been about a month since the last earnings report for Five Below (FIVE - Free Report) . Shares have lost about 7.8% in that time frame, underperforming the S&P 500.
But investors have to be wondering, will the recent negative trend continue leading up to its next earnings release, or is Five Below due for a breakout? Well, first let's take a quick look at the latest earnings report in order to get a better handle on the recent catalysts for Five Below, Inc. before we dive into how investors and analysts have reacted as of late.
Five Below Q2 Earnings Beat Estimate, FY’26 Outlook RaisedFive Below reported strong second-quarter fiscal 2026 results, with the top and bottom lines beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate and increasing year over year. Robust traffic, double-digit comparable sales growth and new store openings supported the performance, while margin expansion boosted profitability. Following the better-than-expected second-quarter results and continued business momentum, management raised its fiscal 2026 sales and earnings outlook.
More on Five Below’s Q2 ResultsFIVE posted adjusted earnings per share of $1.68, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.34. The bottom line surged 107.4% from 81 cents in the year-ago quarter.
Earnings were $3.99 per share compared with 77 cents a year earlier. The adjusted figure excludes tariff refunds and related interest, as well as retention-award expenses, net of tax. Tariff refunds and related interest contributed $2.33 per share to GAAP earnings.
Net sales increased 22.9% year over year to $1,261.5 million from $1,026.8 million. The top line exceeded the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1,192 million.
Comparable sales (comps) rose 14.1%, marking the fifth consecutive quarter of double-digit growth. Management reported two-year stacked comp growth of 26.5%. The increase was primarily driven by higher transactions and robust traffic, with broad-based gains across customer groups, geographies and product categories.
Trend-focused assortments, licensed merchandise and summer and back-to-school collections supported customer engagement. Management highlighted social and digital marketing, along with improvements in the shopping experience, as drivers of customer acquisition and repeat visits.
Insight Into Margins & Costs of FIVEAdjusted gross profit grew 30.8% year over year to $449.1 million from $343.3 million. The adjusted gross margin expanded approximately 220 basis points (bps) to 35.6%. Higher merchandise margins, fixed-cost leverage from strong comps and an improved shrink reserve rate supported the increase, partly offset by higher fuel costs.
Adjusted selling, general and administrative (SG&A) expenses, including depreciation and amortization, totaled approximately $336 million, or 26.6% of sales. The expense ratio improved approximately 140 bps year over year as fixed-cost leverage more than offset increased marketing investments and incremental labor costs associated with the timing of physical inventory counts.
Adjusted operating income increased 105.3% to $113.2 million from $55.1 million. The adjusted operating margin expanded approximately 360 bps to 9%. Adjusted net income more than doubled to $93.4 million from $44.8 million.
FIVE Provides Q2 Store UpdateFive Below opened 52 net new stores during the quarter and ended the period with 2,022 stores across 46 states, representing 8.8% year-over-year store growth. Management highlighted strong new store productivity and continued opportunities to expand the chain.
The company entered Idaho, its 47th state, in August and plans to enter Puerto Rico in the second half of 2027. It expects approximately 40 net new stores in the fiscal third quarter and continues to target approximately 150 net new stores for fiscal 2026.
Five Below’s Financial Snapshot: Cash & Equity OverviewFive Below ended the quarter with cash and cash equivalents of $561.1 million and short-term investment securities of $626.8 million. Total shareholders’ equity was $2,476.1 million as of Aug. 1, 2026. Management noted that the approximately $1.2 billion cash and investment balance included about $170 million in pretax tariff refunds.
Inventory totaled $941.2 million, up 17.7% year over year. Average inventory dollars per store increased approximately 8%, while units per store were slightly lower. Capital expenditures totaled $110.4 million in the first six months of fiscal 2026.
The company repurchased approximately 311,000 shares for about $60 million during the quarter. On Aug. 29, the board authorized a new $600 million share repurchase program, replacing the remaining capacity under the prior authorization. The new program has no fixed expiration date.
What to Expect from FIVE in the Future?For the third quarter of fiscal 2026, Five Below expects net sales of $1.21 billion to $1.23 billion, supported by comps growth of 8-10%. Net income is projected at $56 million to $63 million, with EPS of $1.01 to $1.13.
Management expects the third-quarter adjusted operating margin to reach approximately 6% at the midpoint, up 160 bps year over year. Adjusted gross margin is projected to expand about 100 bps, supported by fixed-cost leverage and higher merchandise margins, partly reflecting lower tariff costs. Higher outbound transportation fuel costs and an unfavorable shrink comparison are expected to partially offset these benefits.
For fiscal 2026, management raised its sales outlook to $5.63 billion to $5.71 billion from $5.40 billion to $5.48 billion. Comps are expected to increase 10-12% compared with the prior forecast of 6-8%. Adjusted operating margin is projected to expand approximately 250 bps year over year to 12.5% at the midpoint.
Adjusted net income is expected to range from $546 million to $572 million, up from $482 million to $504 million. Net income is expected to range from $672 million to $698 million, up from $480 million to $502 million. Adjusted EPS is projected at $9.83 to $10.31 compared with the previous range of $8.65 to $9.05.
Gross capital expenditures are expected to total $250 million to $260 million, up from $230 million to $250 million, reflecting investments in new stores, the shopping experience, infrastructure and technology. The outlook incorporates tariff rates currently in place and excludes future tariff refunds and share repurchases. Full-year adjusted earnings also exclude tariff refunds and related interest already recorded, as well as retention awards, net of tax.
How Have Estimates Been Moving Since Then?It turns out, fresh estimates have trended upward during the past month.
The consensus estimate has shifted 29.64% due to these changes.
VGM ScoresAt this time, Five Below has a nice Growth Score of B, a score with the same score on the momentum front. Charting a somewhat similar path, the stock has a score of C on the value side, putting it in the middle 20% for this investment strategy.
Overall, the stock has an aggregate VGM Score of B. If you aren't focused on one strategy, this score is the one you should be interested in.
OutlookEstimates have been trending upward for the stock, and the magnitude of these revisions looks promising. It comes with little surprise Five Below has a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). We expect an above average return from the stock in the next few months.
PVH za poslední měsíc přidala asi 4,7 % po zveřejnění výsledků za 2. fiskální čtvrtletí 2026, kdy upravený zisk na akcii 3,70 USD překonal odhady díky vrácení cel.
A month has gone by since the last earnings report for PVH (PVH - Free Report) . Shares have added about 4.7% in that time frame, outperforming the S&P 500.
Will the recent positive trend continue leading up to its next earnings release, or is PVH due for a pullback? Before we dive into how investors and analysts have reacted as of late, let's take a quick look at the latest earnings report in order to get a better handle on the important drivers.
PVH Q2 Earnings Beat on Tariff Refunds, Revenues in LinePVH Corp. posted second-quarter fiscal 2026 adjusted earnings of $3.70 per share, up 46.8% from $2.52 a year earlier and above the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.08. The result included an approximately $1.80-per-share benefit from tariff refunds.
Revenues fell 3.2% year over year to $2.097 billion and were in line with the consensus mark. Owned and operated digital commerce revenues rose 4% year over year, while gross margin benefited from tariff refunds and lower product costs.
PVH’s Regional Sales Show Mixed TrendsEurope, the Middle East and Africa revenues declined 6% year over year to $986.3 million, with weakness primarily stemming from the wholesale channel. The region continued to face soft consumer demand related to the prolonged effects of the Middle East conflict and broader macroeconomic pressures. Direct-to-consumer digital growth was more than offset by lower store revenues.
Americas revenues slipped 1% year over year to $680.1 million as a slight DTC increase was outweighed by lower wholesale sales. Asia-Pacific revenues rose 3% year over year to $343.7 million, or 1% at constant currency, on DTC growth. Licensing revenues fell 13% to $86.9 million due to planned North America license transitions.
PVH Corp. Builds DTC and Digital MomentumTommy Hilfiger revenues were approximately flat year over year at $1.132 billion, including an approximately 3% lift from bringing previously licensed women’s categories in-house in the Americas. Calvin Klein revenues fell 7% to $913.3 million, including an approximately 4% drag from wholesale shipment timing in the Americas.
By channel, DTC revenues were approximately flat year over year. Owned and operated store revenues fell 1%, while digital commerce advanced 4%, or 3% at constant currency. Wholesale revenues declined 6% across all regions.
PVH Margins Get a Lift From Tariff RefundsGross margin increased 530 basis points to 63% from 57.7%. The expansion included about 510 basis points from $107 million of tariff refunds. The remaining improvement reflected lower product costs, including favorable foreign exchange and a better mix, partly offset by promotions in EMEA, higher net tariff costs and North America license transitions.
Adjusted EBIT rose 30.5% to $232.6 million from $178.2 million, lifting adjusted operating margin by 290 basis points year over year to 11.1% from 8.2%. Adjusted SG&A expenses increased 1.7% to $1.1 billion. PVH continued targeted marketing and brand-building investments while maintaining cost discipline.
PVH Ends Q2 With Higher Cash and Lower InventoryInventory decreased 3% year over year to $1.7 billion. PVH ended the quarter with $965.9 million in cash and cash equivalents, up from $248.8 million a year earlier. Long-term debt totaled $2.2 billion, while stockholders’ equity was $4.8 billion.
Net cash provided by operating activities reached $336.4 million in the first six months of fiscal 2026, up from $141.7 million a year earlier. Capital expenditures totaled $76 million. The company made no common stock repurchases under its repurchase program in the first six months and expects at least $300 million of repurchases for fiscal 2026.
PVH Reaffirms Fiscal 2026 OutlookFor fiscal 2026, PVH continues to expect revenues to be approximately flat on a reported basis and down slightly at constant currency. Adjusted operating margin is still projected at approximately 8.8%, while adjusted earnings are forecast at $11.80-$12.10 per share compared with $11.40 a year ago. The outlook includes an estimated 40-cent favorable foreign-currency impact.
For the fiscal third quarter, revenues are projected to decline in the low single digits, with an adjusted operating margin of about 7.5%. Adjusted earnings are expected at $2.50-$2.65 per share, down from $2.83 recorded in the prior-year period. Management also plans higher year-over-year marketing investment in the fiscal third quarter to aid growth.
How Have Estimates Been Moving Since Then?In the past month, investors have witnessed a downward trend in estimates revision.
The consensus estimate has shifted -17.14% due to these changes.
VGM ScoresCurrently, PVH has a strong Growth Score of A, though it is lagging a lot on the Momentum Score front with a C. However, the stock was allocated a grade of A on the value side, putting it in the top quintile for value investors.
Overall, the stock has an aggregate VGM Score of A. If you aren't focused on one strategy, this score is the one you should be interested in.
OutlookEstimates have been broadly trending downward for the stock, and the magnitude of these revisions indicates a downward shift. Interestingly, PVH has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). We expect an in-line return from the stock in the next few months.
Dexcom uvedl, že u pacientů s diabetem 2. typu je o CGM nízké povědomí a že růst brzdí úhrady, což otevírá prostor pro další růst. U uživatelů GLP-1 léků používá CGM 58 % pacientů.
Key Takeaways Dexcom's report highlights low CGM awareness and reimbursement barriers among Type 2 diabetes patients.Among Type 2 patients taking GLP-1 medicines, 58% use CGM alongside their medication.Dexcom sees growth avenues in broader Type 2 adoption, GLP-1 integration and greater CGM awareness. Dexcom (DXCM - Free Report) recently released its 2026 “State of Type 2 Report: Global Access and Attitudes to Diabetes Technology” ahead of the 62nd Annual Meeting of the European Association for the Study of Diabetes (EASD). The report highlights significant gaps in continuous glucose monitoring (CGM) awareness and access while pointing to growing potential for combining CGM with GLP-1 therapies. Dexcom also partnered with Team Novo Nordisk, an all-diabetic professional cycling team principally sponsored by Novo Nordisk (NVO - Free Report) , demonstrating its focus on expanding awareness and adoption of CGM technology.
CGM Adoption Shows Room for ExpansionDexcom’s survey of more than 800 healthcare professionals (HCPs) and 2,500 people with Type 2 diabetes across eight countries highlights a substantial opportunity for CGM adoption. While 89% of HCPs believe CGM helps assess treatment adherence between appointments, 55% of surveyed Type 2 diabetes patients reported limited knowledge of the technology.
Access remains another major hurdle, with reimbursement and coverage challenges cited by 90% of U.S. HCPs and 53% of HCPs across the other seven countries surveyed. Existing users reported strong benefits, with 94% saying CGM helps them manage diabetes more independently and 91% using CGM data to guide treatment decisions.
The findings suggest that greater awareness, physician recommendations and improved reimbursement could expand CGM penetration beyond its current user base, creating a significant opportunity for Dexcom.
GLP-1 and CGM Convergence Creates New OpportunityThe report highlights an emerging intersection between CGM and GLP-1 therapies. Among Type 2 diabetes patients taking GLP-1 medicines, 58% use CGM alongside their medication, compared with only 27% of Type 2 patients who are not using insulin. Meanwhile, a majority of patients are open to using CGM when recommended alongside a GLP-1, while half of HCPs expect increasing GLP-1 use to drive CGM adoption.
This trend could broaden the role of CGM beyond traditional glucose monitoring as GLP-1 use expands across diabetes and obesity care. Novo Nordisk, one of the leading GLP-1 companies, has a broad portfolio spanning Ozempic, Rybelsus and Wegovy, while advancing next-generation cardiometabolic therapies.
Strategic ImplicationsDexcom’s latest report reinforces the sizeable growth opportunity in CGM as diabetes care is shifting toward data-driven, patient-centered management. The combination of low awareness, reimbursement barriers and growing interest in CGM-plus-GLP-1 treatment leaves substantial room for market expansion.
The Team Novo Nordisk partnership further extends Dexcom’s visibility within the Type 1 diabetes community while creating opportunities for real-world research, education and awareness.
The report points to three interconnected growth avenues for DXCM — broader Type 2 adoption, greater integration with GLP-1 therapy and continued expansion of CGM awareness. At the same time, Abbott Laboratories’ (ABT - Free Report) competing Libre platform underscores the interconnected and competitive nature of the diabetes-care market.
CGM Players Stand to BenefitThe CGM market continues to evolve as established companies like Abbott Laboratories and MiniMed (MMED - Free Report) are pursuing differentiated strategies centered on accessibility, sensor innovation and connected insulin delivery.
Abbott Laboratories, through its FreeStyle Libre franchise, is broadening CGM adoption across people with diabetes. The company has introduced Libre Assist, an AI-powered feature within the Libre app that uses food information and CGM data to provide personalized, in-the-moment guidance on potential glucose impact. In March, the FreeDM2 trial showed that Libre CGM use among people with Type 2 diabetes on basal insulin produced a greater HbA1c reduction and more time in the healthy glucose range versus traditional finger-prick testing, including patients receiving GLP-1 therapy.
In May 2026, Abbott Laboratories secured the CE Mark for Libre Duo and Libre Duo 10 Day, the world’s first dual glucose-ketone sensing technology. It received FDA authorization in August 2026 for Libre Duo 10 Day, enabling continuous glucose and ketone monitoring through a single wearable sensor. The company also partnered with Google Health to combine Lingo CGM data with AI-powered health coaching. Recent EASD data showed that CGM use, including Libre, was associated with lower mortality and fewer acute diabetes-related hospitalizations among people with Type 2 diabetes using basal insulin. ABT’s Libre portfolio now serves more than eight million users across 60+ countries.
On the GLP-1 front, Abbott Laboratories partnered with Novo Nordisk India in February to commercialize semaglutide under the Extensior brand, extending its diabetes portfolio into GLP-1 therapy.
MiniMed represents another player in the CGM space. Following its separation from Medtronic in March 2026, the MiniMed 780G received CE Mark for use with Abbott Laboratories’ Instinct sensor in Europe, adding a 15-day CGM option. The system is also compatible with the Guardian 4 and Simplera Sync sensors.
MiniMed Flex, the company’s app-controlled automated insulin pump, also received FDA clearance in March. It is designed to fit into everyday life and supports both Instinct and Simplera Sync sensors. MiniMed also launched Instinct sensors, made by Abbott, in Europe, while announcing plans for Abbott-made integrated dual glucose-ketone sensors to expand continuous monitoring beyond glucose. In August, MiniMed began shipping MiniMed Flex with the Instinct sensor, strengthening integration between its app-controlled insulin pump and CGM portfolio.
As CGM adoption expands beyond insulin-treated patients, established device makers could benefit from the broader shift toward continuous, data-driven diabetes management.
Lululemon Athletica Inc. (NASDAQ:LULU) shares touched a fresh 52-week low near $94 Friday, extending a decline that’s left the stock down 54% so far this year.
Lululemon Athletica stock is at significant support. What’s behind LULU weakness? Lululemon’s Q2 Miss and Steep Guidance Cut Continue Weighing On SharesLululemon’s stock has been under pressure since its second-quarter report on September 3. Revenue came in at $2.42 billion, short of the $2.46 billion analysts had penciled in. Sales overall slipped 4% from a year earlier.
The Americas business took the bigger hit, down 8%, while international sales grew 4%. Same-store sales dropped 9% across the board. The company ended the quarter running 825 stores after adding nine new company-operated locations, with inventory levels down 1% year-over-year to $1.7 billion.
Guidance for the months ahead landed even worse. Lululemon pointed to third-quarter sales of just $2.29 billion to $2.32 billion, a steep drop from the $2.53 billion Wall Street wanted. Profit guidance told a similar story, with the company eyeing 93 cents to 98 cents per share against a $2.43 consensus.
Full-year numbers took an even bigger hit. Revenue guidance dropped to a range of $10.35 billion to $10.50 billion, down from an earlier $11 billion to $11.15 billion target and well under the $11.04 billion analysts expected. Profit guidance fell similarly, now pegged at $9.48 to $9.73 per share versus a prior $10.95 to $11.15 range and a $10.96 estimate.
Shares Break Below Their Prior 52-Week LowToday’s dip to around $94 pushed Lululemon past its previous 52-week floor of $95.35. The stock’s high over that same stretch sat at $225.98, a gap that shows just how much ground shares have lost over the past year.
With the stock now down 54% year-to-date, the continued slide points to lingering doubt among investors following the steep cuts to growth and profit expectations the company laid out earlier this month.
LULU Shares Are FallingLULU Price Action: Lululemon shares were down 0.15% at $95.72 at the time of publication on Friday. The stock is trading at a new 52-week low, according to Benzinga Pro.
Read Next
Image: Shutterstock
Market News and Data brought to you by Benzinga APIs
Low Ze Sheng has spent the past two years trading memecoins, chasing the jokes and bursts of attention that can send a token soaring before the crowd moves on.
Usually, he buys them with cryptocurrencies such as Ether or Solana. Robinhood Markets Inc. has thrown a different kind of asset into the mix: Stock Tokens, digital securities designed to track individual stocks and backed 1:1 by the corresponding shares. Because they can circulate on the same open crypto markets as memecoins, traders can pair the two in a liquidity pool and swap one directly for the other.
That means Low, a 27-year-old in Singapore, can swap a token tied to Snap Inc. or Nvidia Corp. for a memecoin — and back again. A familiar company is no longer just something to invest in; it can become part of the meme trade itself.
“It feels like I’m in the Snapchat trade since I need to have it to buy the memecoin in the liquidity pool,” Low said. “And it doesn’t feel like gambling. It’s on Robinhood which is trustable.”
Wall Street has spent years promoting tokenization as new plumbing for traditional finance. Robinhood Chain’s recent burst of speculative trading showed another use case: stock exposure is becoming the raw material for crypto speculation, making some of its riskiest bets feel more like stock investing. Robinhood casts that openness as a way to broaden access to financial markets. It also means outsiders can build new trades around public companies without those companies creating or controlling them.
AMC Entertainment Holdings Inc. Chief Executive Officer Adam Aron hit out against the trend last month. After learning that a token tied to AMC was trading through Robinhood without the theater chain’s involvement, he demanded that Robinhood stop. Robinhood co-founder Vlad Tenev pushed back.
Vlad Tenev — Photographer: Daniel Heuer/Bloomberg
More than five years after the meme-stock boom, retail traders are building another layer of stock speculation on a permissionless blockchain. US regulators are also beginning to make room for tokenized trading. The Securities and Exchange Commission last month granted temporary exemptions allowing certain venues to trade tokenized US stocks onchain under specified conditions. The shift comes as retail trading pushes further beyond the traditional market day: Robinhood said this week it plans to offer weekend trading in US stocks, alongside leveraged perpetual futures on some cryptocurrencies.
Read: Robinhood Debuts Weekend Trading, Perpetual Futures in US
“We tokenize stocks, and the first thing people do with it is meme it,” said Eric Conner, a longtime crypto investor. “I think that’s just a sign of the times and a sign of the future.”
Robinhood says each Stock Token is backed 1:1 by the corresponding shares held by a custodian, and each has a live onchain price feed tied to the underlying stock. But that reference price doesn’t dictate the price inside a decentralized liquidity pool, where trading depends on the tokens available and prices can diverge when liquidity gets stretched.
Under Robinhood’s existing structure, Stock Tokens aren’t shares themselves and don’t give holders voting rights in the underlying companies. A Robinhood representative declined to comment.
Daily trading volume in memecoin-stock-token pairs peaked at around $440 million in early September before falling fast, according to Dune data compiled by X user @adam_tehc. Some of the Stock Tokens that became popular pairings were tied to an exchange-traded fund tracking the S&P 500, Nvidia, SpaceX and Meta. Those tokens — which can also trade independently of the memecoins — reached a combined market value of roughly $69 million at their peak, according to RWA.xyz.
Conner is betting the trend has further to run. He bought a memecoin paired with Hims & Hers Health Inc. when its market value was about $600,000. Within roughly a week, he said, it had climbed to about $80 million.
“That obviously made me a little bit more interested in the whole thing,” Conner said.
The pairing also gave the memecoin’s holders a reason to root for Hims. Conner has since appeared on podcasts associated with the company’s investor community.
“Pretty much everyone holding one of these meme stocks is interested in the underlying stock going up, and I think that’s why the general stock communities will probably embrace this,” he said. “It’s my theory that each major stock will have a meme stock kind of winner and community behind it.”
The Hims trade exposed another ripple effect: the new markets can become detached from the stocks beneath them. During a weekend in late August, one liquidity pool came to hold an outsized share of the tokenized Hims supply as the token rose to more than four times the price of the underlying stock. Hims shares themselves barely moved when US markets reopened Monday.
Mostly, those distortions have stayed onchain. Then there was Farmmi. Shares of the tiny Nasdaq-listed mushroom seller surged as much as 321% on Sept. 2 before falling from their peak. Before the move, traders on Robinhood Chain had piled into a memecoin named after one of Farmmi’s mushrooms. It was paired with an unofficial Farmmi token that had no link to the actual shares. At its peak, the memecoin was valued at roughly 10 times the company itself.
Tanay Ved, an analyst at Talos, said Farmmi showed what can happen when “memecoin retail speculation and virality collide with 24/7 markets onchain.”
Market Plumbing
‘Permissionlessness’ trading is a crucial break with earlier retail manias. Put simply, Robinhood doesn’t have to create the memecoin, and the public company doesn’t have to participate in the market forming around its stock.
“I think it is interesting because it shows that in the on-chain environment, like things you can permissionlessly build,” said Alex Thorn, head of firmwide research at Galaxy Digital. “Who knows what else we might find out with tokenized stocks one day?”
In AMC’s case, even the chief executive’s attempt to stop it became part of the speculation. After Aron took aim at the AMC token, traders rallied around a coin called A Meme Coin, or MEME, paired with tokenized AMC shares. At its peak, MEME was valued at nearly $150 million.
Traders “think it’s more bullish that the CEO doesn’t like it and he can’t stop it, at least not immediately,” said Rahul Patel, a crypto founder and longtime memecoin trader.
While retail fads come and go, blockchain-powered finance may end up changing how day traders perceive risk over the long haul.
“My friend who will not buy memecoins will at least be motivated to try this because it does look like the stock market with the boring part gone,” said Low.
Jabil před otevřením trhu oslabil v premarketu po gap down, i když za fiskální 4. čtvrtletí překonal odhady: EPS činil 4,40 USD a tržby 10,62 miliardy USD.
Jabil, Inc. (NYSE:JBL – Get Free Report) gapped down before the market opened on Wednesday. The stock had previously closed at $318.84, but opened at $306.00. Jabil shares last traded at $300.8260, with a volume of 699,841 shares.
Key Stories Impacting Jabil Here are the key news stories impacting Jabil this week:
Positive Sentiment: Strong quarterly results: Jabil reported fiscal Q4 adjusted EPS of $4.40, $0.35 above consensus, while revenue reached $10.62 billion versus expectations of $9.69 billion. Revenue rose 28.6% year over year, and EPS increased from $3.29 in the prior-year quarter. Jabil Posts Fourth Quarter and Fiscal Year 2026 Results Positive Sentiment: AI-led growth outlook: Management projects fiscal 2027 revenue of $44.5 billion and adjusted EPS of $17.55, above analyst expectations of approximately $42.6 billion and $16.58, respectively. First-quarter fiscal 2027 guidance also exceeds consensus. Demand from AI data centers, expanded production capacity and broader customer relationships are expected to support approximately 24% revenue growth. Jabil forecasts full-year results above estimates on AI data center demand Positive Sentiment: Analyst support: JPMorgan raised its price target to $430 and maintained an Overweight rating, while Argus reaffirmed its Buy rating with a $475 target. These targets indicate substantial potential upside from the current trading level. Positive Sentiment: Capital returns and execution: Jabil finished fiscal 2026 with more than $1.5 billion in adjusted free cash flow, improved core operating margin and a new $1.5 billion share-repurchase authorization. Investors are also watching for a possible ninth consecutive quarterly EPS beat. Jabil Eyes a Ninth Straight EPS Beat With $4.07 Consensus Neutral Sentiment: Valuation and volatility: Despite strong fundamentals, Jabil’s relatively high valuation, leverage and exposure to fast-moving AI infrastructure spending could make the stock sensitive to profit-taking and changes in growth expectations. Negative Sentiment: Initial guidance reaction: The stock briefly retreated after the earnings release despite the results beat, suggesting that some investors viewed the outlook as insufficient relative to elevated expectations or used the announcement to lock in gains. Jabil retreats amid fiscal 2027 outlook Analyst Ratings Changes JBL has been the subject of several research reports. Robert W. Baird raised their price target on Jabil from $355.00 to $440.00 and gave the company an “outperform” rating in a report on Thursday, June 18th. JPMorgan Chase & Co. upped their price objective on shares of Jabil from $425.00 to $430.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a report on Thursday. UBS Group raised shares of Jabil from a “neutral” rating to a “buy” rating and set a $430.00 price objective on the stock in a research report on Tuesday, August 11th. Raymond James Financial raised their target price on shares of Jabil from $425.00 to $450.00 and gave the stock a “strong-buy” rating in a research note on Thursday, June 18th. Finally, Barclays reduced their target price on shares of Jabil from $426.00 to $378.00 and set an “overweight” rating for the company in a report on Thursday. One analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, nine have given a Buy rating and one has issued a Hold rating to the company. According to data from MarketBeat, Jabil currently has a consensus rating of “Buy” and a consensus target price of $434.22.
Read Our Latest Stock Report on Jabil Jabil Price Performance The company has a 50 day moving average of $317.04 and a 200-day moving average of $325.99. The firm has a market capitalization of $31.43 billion, a P/E ratio of 30.66, a P/E/G ratio of 0.64 and a beta of 1.30. The company has a current ratio of 0.99, a quick ratio of 0.66 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.78.
Jabil (NYSE:JBL – Get Free Report) last posted its quarterly earnings data on Wednesday, September 30th. The technology company reported $4.40 earnings per share for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $4.05 by $0.35. Jabil had a return on equity of 89.50% and a net margin of 2.90%.The firm had revenue of $10.62 billion for the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $9.69 billion. During the same quarter last year, the business earned $3.29 EPS. The company’s quarterly revenue was up 28.6% compared to the same quarter last year. Jabil has set its Q1 2027 guidance at 3.800-4.200 EPS and its FY 2027 guidance at 17.550-17.550 EPS. On average, sell-side analysts predict that Jabil, Inc. will post 15.69 EPS for the current year.
Jabil Dividend Announcement The firm also recently declared a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Wednesday, September 2nd. Investors of record on Friday, August 14th were given a dividend of $0.08 per share. This represents a $0.32 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 0.1%. The ex-dividend date of this dividend was Friday, August 14th. Jabil’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is currently 4.00%.
Insiders Place Their Bets In other Jabil news, EVP Matthew Crowley sold 94 shares of Jabil stock in a transaction dated Monday, July 6th. The shares were sold at an average price of $345.00, for a total value of $32,430.00. Following the completion of the sale, the executive vice president owned 57,536 shares in the company, valued at $19,849,920. The trade was a 0.16% decrease in their position. The sale was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available through the SEC website. 1.35% of the stock is owned by company insiders.
Institutional Inflows and Outflows Several hedge funds have recently made changes to their positions in the business. BlackRock Inc. bought a new stake in shares of Jabil in the second quarter valued at approximately $3,905,704,000. Primecap Management Co. CA bought a new position in Jabil during the 2nd quarter worth $1,220,861,000. Bank of America Corp DE bought a new position in Jabil during the 2nd quarter worth $447,882,000. JPMorgan Chase & Co. raised its holdings in Jabil by 45.7% in the 4th quarter. JPMorgan Chase & Co. now owns 1,884,545 shares of the technology company’s stock valued at $429,714,000 after acquiring an additional 591,364 shares in the last quarter. Finally, Bank of New York Mellon Corp acquired a new position in Jabil in the 2nd quarter valued at $411,079,000. 93.39% of the stock is owned by institutional investors.
About Jabil (Get Free Report)
Jabil Inc is a global manufacturing services and technology company that helps brands design, manufacture, and manage products and supply chains. Its capabilities include product design and engineering, prototyping, production, assembly, testing, packaging, logistics, and aftermarket services.
The company serves customers across a range of industries, including healthcare, automotive, cloud and data infrastructure, communications, connected devices, industrial equipment, energy, and consumer products.
Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Jabil Everyone in AI Is Quietly Copying Palantir’s Playbook Advanced Micro Devices Is Spending $8.2 Billion to Learn What AI Needs Next JPMorgan Bets on Genius Sports as the Market Loses Patience Apple’s $5.7 Billion Patent Verdict Raises a Bigger Royalty Question Receive News & Ratings for Jabil Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Jabil and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Artificial intelligence (AI) is a powerful technology with the potential to dramatically improve economic productivity. But over the last few months, AI agents developed by labs like OpenAI have escaped test environments and autonomously launched cyberattacks on corporate and government websites, raising concerns about the safety of critical digital infrastructure.
Understandably, cybersecurity is now a top priority for most organizations, so some of the best providers have seen their values soar. Tenable (TENB +2.66%) stock, for instance, is now sitting on a year-to-date gain of 48.6% (as of the market close on Tuesday, Sept. 29), outperforming the S&P 500 (^GSPC +0.76%) by a factor of four.
Tenable specializes in exposure management, a proactive form of enterprise-grade cybersecurity that identifies vulnerabilities in corporate networks before cyberattackers can exploit them. The company is likely to see growing demand for its products over the next few years, so its stock could be a great long-term investment, especially since it trades at a steep discount to its rivals.
Image source: Getty Images.
Exposure management is critical in the AI era Tenable owns Nessus, the cybersecurity industry's most widely deployed, most accurate platform for identifying vulnerabilities. It scans operating systems, networks, and devices around the clock for vulnerabilities in their defenses so they can be fixed before being exploited. But this tool alone isn't enough in the AI era, so Tenable offers an expanding portfolio of even more advanced products.
These products are available under a comprehensive platform called Tenable One, which fulfills every exposure management requirement an enterprise might have. It's powered by an agentic AI engine called Hexa AI, which orchestrates a fleet of AI agents to handle tasks like building risk dashboards, running scans, and scheduling remediation. It learns how corporate assets interact, so it's equipped with enough context to flag potential vulnerabilities.
Tenable One also protects enterprises that are deploying AI. It features a tool called AI Exposure, which continuously monitors how employees use AI applications and which critical assets those applications can access, enabling it to identify potential vulnerabilities. It can also uncover instances of prompt injection, in which hackers trick internal AI applications into handing over sensitive data by disguising their malicious requests as legitimate instructions.
Tenable One accounted for half of Tenable's new sales in the second quarter of 2026 (ended June 30), indicating that enterprises are clearly shifting toward holistic platforms rather than piecing together individual products.
Revenue growth could accelerate from here Tenable's business is growing at a relatively modest pace, partly because management is focusing on profitability by carefully managing costs. The company generated $268.5 million in revenue during the second quarter, which topped management's guidance range of $263 million to $266 million but represented a year-over-year increase of just 8.6%.
Tenable had $195.3 million in total operating expenses during the quarter, down from $200.3 million in the year-ago quarter. That included cuts to growth-oriented costs such as sales and marketing, which were likely a headwind to customer acquisition and revenue. But on a positive note, it resulted in a generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP) net income of $3.8 million, a big improvement from the $14.7 million net loss from the year-ago quarter.
Tenable also generated a healthy profit of $57.9 million on an adjusted (non-GAAP) basis, which excludes one-off and noncash expenses like stock-based compensation. That was up 40% year over year.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
73/100
Today's Change
(
2.66
%) $
0.96
Current Price
$
37.07
By continuing to improve the bottom line, Tenable will have more flexibility to reinvest in the business without having to raise additional capital from investors or tap debt financing. Given the scale of the AI opportunity, I predict management will soon begin spending more aggressively on areas such as marketing, research, and development to capture as much market share as possible. That could accelerate the company's revenue growth.
Tenable is one of the cheapest stocks in the cybersecurity industry Tenable stock is trading at a price-to-sales (P/S) ratio of just 3.9, so it's already much cheaper than the Nasdaq-100, which has a P/S ratio of 6.4. It's also substantially cheaper than each of its closest rivals, CrowdStrike, Palo Alto Networks, and Zscaler, which trade at P/S ratios of between 9.5 and 50.1.
CRWD PS Ratio data by YCharts
Each of those companies generates more revenue than Tenable and is growing faster, so they deserve premium valuations. CrowdStrike, for example, increased its annual recurring revenue by 25% to $5.8 billion during its most recent quarter. But that said, I don't think CrowdStrike's P/S ratio should be 12 times higher than Tenable's P/S ratio.
I'm not suggesting Tenable's P/S ratio will ever climb to above 50, but its current valuation certainly leaves room for upside. As a result, investors seeking exposure to the cybersecurity industry amid the growing threat from AI might want to consider buying Tenable, particularly while it's cheaper than both the market and its main rivals.
CarMax, Inc. (NYSE:KMX – Get Free Report)’s stock price was down 4.2% during trading on Wednesday. The company traded as low as $56.25 and last traded at $56.7640. 720,608 shares traded hands during trading, a decline of 77% from the average session volume of 3,151,084 shares. The stock had previously closed at $59.23.
Key Headlines Impacting CarMax Here are the key news stories impacting CarMax this week:
Positive Sentiment: CarMax reported fiscal Q2 revenue of $7.88 billion, up 19.5% year over year, while adjusted earnings of $1.16 per share exceeded the $0.73 consensus estimate. Used-vehicle unit sales rose sharply, indicating that competitive pricing is driving demand. CarMax Q2 Earnings Beat Estimates Positive Sentiment: Several analysts raised their price targets following the earnings beat. Robert W. Baird lifted its target to $70 and maintained an outperform rating, while RBC raised its target to $56 with a sector-perform rating. CarMax Analysts Boost Their Forecasts Positive Sentiment: Management signaled a potential resumption of share repurchases and is targeting approximately $200 million in fiscal 2027 exit-rate cost savings, supporting the company’s broader “Shift into GEAR” turnaround plan. CarMax will provide a strategic update on November 3. CarMax Signals Resumption of Share Repurchases Neutral Sentiment: Zacks characterized KMX as a strong value stock, which may attract valuation-focused investors, although the stock remains subject to broader consumer-spending and used-car-market conditions. Why CarMax Is a Strong Value Stock Negative Sentiment: Investors are also focusing on weaker margins: retail gross profit per used vehicle fell $111 to $2,105, and wholesale gross profit per unit declined $135 to $858. Management expects CarMax Auto Finance income to be slightly lower in fiscal 2027, raising questions about earnings durability. CarMax Margin Pressure Analysis Negative Sentiment: Analyst opinion remains divided. BNP Paribas Exane reaffirmed a strong-sell rating with a $48 target, while other estimates remain below the current trading level, indicating continued concerns about valuation and profitability. Analysts Set New Price Targets KMX has been the subject of several research analyst reports. Stephens increased their target price on CarMax from $66.00 to $74.00 and gave the stock an “overweight” rating in a research report on Friday, September 25th. UBS Group boosted their price target on CarMax from $57.00 to $62.00 and gave the stock a “neutral” rating in a report on Wednesday. Truist Financial upped their price target on CarMax from $50.00 to $60.00 and gave the stock a “hold” rating in a research note on Wednesday. Wall Street Zen raised shares of CarMax from a “sell” rating to a “hold” rating in a report on Saturday, June 13th. Finally, BNP Paribas Exane reiterated a “strong sell” rating and set a $48.00 price objective (up from $33.00) on shares of CarMax in a research report on Wednesday. Two investment analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, fourteen have issued a Hold rating and three have assigned a Sell rating to the company. According to data from MarketBeat.com, the company presently has a consensus rating of “Reduce” and a consensus target price of $56.71.
Check Out Our Latest Stock Report on CarMax CarMax Stock Up 1.5% The company’s 50-day simple moving average is $59.47 and its 200 day simple moving average is $50.40. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.66, a current ratio of 2.33 and a quick ratio of 0.82. The firm has a market cap of $7.94 billion, a P/E ratio of 27.29, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 1.75 and a beta of 1.23.
CarMax (NYSE:KMX – Get Free Report) last issued its quarterly earnings data on Tuesday, September 29th. The company reported $1.16 earnings per share for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $0.73 by $0.43. The company had revenue of $7.88 billion for the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $7.09 billion. CarMax had a return on equity of 7.76% and a net margin of 1.06%.The firm’s revenue for the quarter was up 19.5% on a year-over-year basis. During the same period in the previous year, the firm posted $0.64 earnings per share. Research analysts anticipate that CarMax, Inc. will post 2.74 EPS for the current fiscal year.
Institutional Inflows and Outflows Several hedge funds and other institutional investors have recently bought and sold shares of KMX. State Street Corp lifted its holdings in shares of CarMax by 5.6% in the 2nd quarter. State Street Corp now owns 5,156,276 shares of the company’s stock worth $272,715,000 after buying an additional 271,216 shares during the period. Jupiter Topco LLC purchased a new position in shares of CarMax during the second quarter valued at $245,676,000. Janus Henderson Group PLC raised its holdings in shares of CarMax by 1.1% in the first quarter. Janus Henderson Group PLC now owns 4,580,807 shares of the company’s stock valued at $190,471,000 after acquiring an additional 49,987 shares in the last quarter. Primecap Management Co. CA bought a new stake in shares of CarMax in the second quarter valued at about $230,548,000. Finally, Dimensional Fund Advisors LP lifted its stake in CarMax by 7.3% in the first quarter. Dimensional Fund Advisors LP now owns 4,275,663 shares of the company’s stock worth $177,767,000 after acquiring an additional 289,768 shares during the period.
CarMax Company Profile (Get Free Report)
CarMax, Inc is a retailer of used vehicles operating in the United States. The company sells a broad selection of used cars, trucks and SUVs through its dealership network and online platform, offering customers the ability to research, purchase and arrange delivery for vehicles through an omnichannel shopping experience.
In addition to retail vehicle sales, CarMax provides vehicle financing through CarMax Auto Finance and offers customers access to extended protection products and related services.
Further Reading Five stocks we like better than CarMax Everyone in AI Is Quietly Copying Palantir’s Playbook Advanced Micro Devices Is Spending $8.2 Billion to Learn What AI Needs Next JPMorgan Bets on Genius Sports as the Market Loses Patience Apple’s $5.7 Billion Patent Verdict Raises a Bigger Royalty Question Receive News & Ratings for CarMax Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for CarMax and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Arista Networks ve 2. čtvrtletí fiskálního roku 2026 zvýšila tržby na 3 miliardy USD a zisk na akcii na 1,02 USD. Zároveň zvedla celoroční výhled tržeb na 12,6 miliardy USD.
Arista Networks, Inc. (ANET) rises 4,001% since 2015’s first institutional outlier inflow.
ANET’s programmable cloud networking hardware and low-latency switch solutions are critical parts hyperscaler infrastructure, enabling AI workloads as well as and other networks. The company’s second-quarter fiscal 2026 report showed $3 billion in quarterly revenue (up 37.7% year-over-year), diluted per-share earnings of $1.02 (a 39.7% gain), and raised 2026 revenue guidance to $12.6 billion (representing 40% annual growth), with at least $3.5 billion coming from AI (more than double the prior year). The company reports again on Nov. 2.
No wonder ANET shares are up 56% so far this year – and they could rise more. MoneyFlows data shows how Big Money investors are again betting heavily on the stock.
Institutions Buy Up Arista Networks Institutional volumes reveal plenty. In the last year, ANET has enjoyed strong investor demand, which we believe to be institutional support.
Each green bar signals unusually large volumes in ANET shares. They reflect our proprietary inflow signal, pushing the stock higher:
After ending 2025 with a series of outflows, ANET shares have again attracted institutions, gaining 56% YTD. Source: www.moneyflows.com Plenty of technology names are under accumulation right now. But there’s a powerful fundamental story happening with Arista Networks.
Arista Networks Fundamental Analysis Institutional support and a healthy fundamental backdrop make this company worth investigating. As you can see, ANET has had strong sales and earnings growth:
Also, EPS is estimated to ramp higher this year by +27.6%.
Now it makes sense why the stock has been generating Big Money interest. ANET has a track record of strong financial performance.
Marrying great fundamentals with MoneyFlows software has found some big winning stocks over the long term.
Arista Networks has been a top-rated stock at MoneyFlows for years. That means the stock has unusual buy pressure and growing fundamentals. We have a ranking process that showcases stocks like this on a weekly basis.
It’s had 93 Big Money outlier inflow signals since 2015 and is up 4,001% since then. The blue bar below shows when ANET was a top pick in the last year…this remains a Big Money outlier:
ANET shares have generated 93 total outlier inflow signals, with six in the last year, rising 4,001% since the first one in 2015. Source: www.moneyflows.com Tracking unusual volumes reveals the power of money flows.
This is a trait that most outlier stocks exhibit…the best of the best. Big Money demand drives stocks upward.
Arista Networks Price Prediction The ANET action isn’t new at all. Big Money buying in the shares is signaling to take notice. Given the historical gains in share price and strong fundamentals, this stock could be worth a spot in a diversified portfolio.
Disclosure: the author holds no position in ANET at the time of publication.
If you are a Registered Investment Advisor (RIA) or a serious investor, take your investing to the next level. MoneyFlows created 11 Frontiers indexes to help serious investors capture AI-driven themes and learn the leading stocks in each Frontier. Get started here.
MongoDB, Inc. (NASDAQ:MDB – Get Free Report) rose 6% during trading on Wednesday. The company traded as high as $370.43 and last traded at $357.5260. Approximately 1,907,032 shares changed hands during trading, a decline of 4% from the average session volume of 1,992,845 shares. The stock had previously closed at $337.19.
MongoDB News Summary Here are the key news stories impacting MongoDB this week:
Positive Sentiment: At Investor Day, MongoDB raised its long-term outlook, targeting total revenue growth of at least 20% for fiscal 2028–2030, compared with its previous high-teens expectation. Management also expects Atlas growth of roughly 25% annually over the next three years and continued margin expansion. MongoDB has AI momentum on its side, BofA says following investor day Positive Sentiment: New offerings—including MongoDB 9.0, Atlas Infinite, and Atlas Agent Engine—strengthen the company’s artificial-intelligence platform positioning. Bank of America called the event a net positive and maintained its Buy rating. Positive Sentiment: Analysts largely remain constructive: Needham, RBC, Citizens JMP, and others reaffirmed bullish ratings, with published price targets ranging from $385 to $519. Increased call-option activity also signals speculative bullish interest, though it is not a fundamental catalyst. Neutral Sentiment: MongoDB’s latest quarterly results exceeded expectations, with adjusted earnings of $1.90 per share versus a $1.62 consensus and revenue of $771.8 million versus $735.0 million expected. However, the stock remains about 7.1% below its level immediately after that report, as investors seek evidence that the longer-term targets can be delivered. Why Is MongoDB Down Since Last Earnings Report? Negative Sentiment: Desai’s sudden departure to lead Meta Platforms’ Enterprise Platform unit has raised concerns about execution, succession, and the loss of leadership during MongoDB’s AI expansion. The company must now conduct a CEO search, leaving investors focused on whether its strategy can continue without disruption. Do CEOs Matter? MongoDB Shareholders Are About to Find Out Negative Sentiment: Some firms reduced their targets despite retaining positive ratings, including Stifel at $385, Stephens at $372, and BMO at $420. MongoDB also trades at a demanding valuation, increasing sensitivity to any slowdown or disappointment in its ambitious growth plans. Wall Street Analysts Forecast Growth Several equities analysts recently weighed in on the stock. Wells Fargo & Company increased their price target on shares of MongoDB from $375.00 to $475.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a research report on Tuesday, August 25th. Mizuho set a $460.00 target price on shares of MongoDB in a research note on Tuesday. Scotiabank reissued an “outperform” rating on shares of MongoDB in a research report on Wednesday, September 2nd. The Goldman Sachs Group increased their target price on shares of MongoDB from $453.00 to $520.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research report on Wednesday, September 2nd. Finally, Rosenblatt Securities raised their price target on shares of MongoDB from $395.00 to $445.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research note on Wednesday, September 2nd. Two research analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, twenty-eight have given a Buy rating and seven have given a Hold rating to the company’s stock. According to data from MarketBeat.com, the stock has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average target price of $462.59.
View Our Latest Analysis on MongoDB MongoDB Trading Up 0.9% The firm has a fifty day moving average of $389.89 and a two-hundred day moving average of $333.01. The company has a market cap of $28.34 billion, a PE ratio of 495.39, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 37.45 and a beta of 1.75.
MongoDB (NASDAQ:MDB – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings data on Tuesday, September 1st. The company reported $1.90 EPS for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $1.62 by $0.28. The business had revenue of $771.77 million for the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $735.01 million. MongoDB had a net margin of 2.12% and a return on equity of 1.06%. The company’s revenue was up 30.5% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same period in the prior year, the firm earned $1.00 earnings per share. MongoDB has set its Q3 2027 guidance at 1.570-1.610 EPS and its FY 2027 guidance at 6.390-6.580 EPS. Sell-side analysts expect that MongoDB, Inc. will post 0.47 EPS for the current fiscal year.
Insider Activity at MongoDB In related news, Director Dwight A. Merriman sold 6,000 shares of MongoDB stock in a transaction that occurred on Monday, August 17th. The shares were sold at an average price of $451.75, for a total value of $2,710,500.00. Following the completion of the transaction, the director directly owned 452,896 shares in the company, valued at approximately $204,595,768. The trade was a 1.31% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is accessible through this hyperlink. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, Director Hope F. Cochran sold 1,000 shares of MongoDB stock in a transaction that occurred on Thursday, September 17th. The shares were sold at an average price of $375.92, for a total transaction of $375,920.00. Following the completion of the transaction, the director owned 28,326 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $10,648,309.92. This represents a 3.41% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The disclosure for this sale is available in the SEC filing. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. In the last three months, insiders sold 17,000 shares of company stock worth $7,792,320. Insiders own 2.60% of the company’s stock.
Hedge Funds Weigh In On MongoDB A number of large investors have recently made changes to their positions in MDB. Cassaday & Co Wealth Management LLC bought a new stake in shares of MongoDB during the 1st quarter valued at $34,000. Smallwood Wealth Investment Management LLC bought a new position in MongoDB in the 2nd quarter worth about $34,000. NBH Bank purchased a new position in MongoDB during the 2nd quarter valued at about $34,000. CX Institutional grew its holdings in MongoDB by 94.3% during the 2nd quarter. CX Institutional now owns 103 shares of the company’s stock valued at $35,000 after buying an additional 50 shares in the last quarter. Finally, Root Financial Partners LLC grew its holdings in MongoDB by 58.2% during the 4th quarter. Root Financial Partners LLC now owns 87 shares of the company’s stock valued at $37,000 after buying an additional 32 shares in the last quarter. 89.29% of the stock is owned by institutional investors.
About MongoDB (Get Free Report)
MongoDB, Inc develops and provides a general-purpose, document-oriented database platform. Its technology is designed to help organizations store, manage and analyze structured and unstructured data for applications such as artificial intelligence, analytics, mobile services, e-commerce and enterprise software.
The company’s principal offering is MongoDB Atlas, a fully managed cloud database service available across major cloud infrastructure providers. MongoDB also offers Enterprise Advanced, which provides commercial database software, security, operational controls and support for organizations running databases in their own environments or across hybrid and multicloud infrastructures.
Further Reading Five stocks we like better than MongoDB Everyone in AI Is Quietly Copying Palantir’s Playbook Advanced Micro Devices Is Spending $8.2 Billion to Learn What AI Needs Next JPMorgan Bets on Genius Sports as the Market Loses Patience Apple’s $5.7 Billion Patent Verdict Raises a Bigger Royalty Question Receive News & Ratings for MongoDB Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for MongoDB and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Ares Management keeps raising its dividend and breaking fundraising records even as its stock slides 25% this year, which raises a question most investors in the company have not yet answered: what exactly are they holding?
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
Ares Management (NYSE:ARES | ARES Price Prediction) closed at $116.57 on October 1. The shares are down 25.42% year to date, even though the company keeps setting fundraising records. The dividend has kept rising while the price has fallen. That combination forces a shareholder to decide what this stock is for.
How Ares Actually Makes Money Ares is an alternative asset manager. It raises money from pensions, insurers and rich families, then invests it outside public stocks and bonds. Its main engine is private credit, which means loans made directly to companies instead of through banks. The Credit Group brought in $722.4M of second-quarter revenue, up 14%.
Ares earns money in two very different ways. Management fees are charged on the assets it manages. After costs, those fees become fee-related earnings (FRE), and they repeat every quarter. Performance income is Ares’s share of profits when investments are sold, so it arrives in uneven chunks.
In Q2, FRE rose 20% to $491.1M. Realized net performance income came to about $51 million, and management expects roughly $10 million in Q3. The steady stream is what pays the dividend. About 94% of management fees come from perpetual capital or long-dated funds, meaning money that investors cannot pull out quickly.
A Dividend That Grows Like a Growth Stock Ares pays $1.35 per quarter after a 20% raise. The quarterly payout was $0.47 in 2021, $0.77 in 2023 and $1.12 in 2025. The stock yields 4.25%, compared with 4.59% at Blackstone (NYSE:BX) and 0.82% at KKR (NYSE:KKR).
Growth Engines Still Running Hot Total AUM reached $671.3B, up 17%. Ares raised a record $36.4B in the quarter and holds $170B of dry powder. FRE margin expanded to 42.2% from 41.2%. Management targets 16% to 20% FRE growth.
CEO Michael Arougheti stated: “Our primary goal is growth.”
What Investors Are Paying for Ares Ares trades at a forward P/E of 17, against 16 for Blackstone and 13 for KKR. The average analyst target is $147.3. Of analysts covering the stock, 12 rate it a buy or strong buy and 7 rate it a hold.
Verdict: A Growth Stock That Pays You to Wait Ares is a growth stock. The dividend rises with fees and has grown every year since 2021. A yield near Blackstone’s comes with a dividend growing at about 20% annually.
A credit cycle downturn could slow fundraising, stall deployment and test investor commitment. Management highlighted this risk:
“There is a risk that some of the wealth flows could be more pro-cyclical than people thought they were, which is why we continue to index aggressively into the institutional market.”
The effective management fee rate has also fell, from 1.00% to 0.97%. Ares has scheduled its third-quarter release. Two numbers in that report will show whether the thesis holds: FRE growth inside the target range and fundraising on pace.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
H. B. Fuller Company (NYSE:FUL – Get Free Report) Director Celine Martin purchased 465 shares of H. B. Fuller stock in a transaction that occurred on Wednesday, September 30th. The stock was purchased at an average cost of $49.50 per share, for a total transaction of $23,017.50. Following the completion of the purchase, the director owned 465 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $23,017.50. This trade represents a ∞ increase in their ownership of the stock. The acquisition was disclosed in a filing with the SEC, which is available through the SEC website.
H. B. Fuller Price Performance FUL opened at $50.18 on Friday. The company has a current ratio of 1.82, a quick ratio of 1.10 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.95. The company has a market cap of $2.70 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 13.98, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 0.61 and a beta of 0.99. The stock has a fifty day simple moving average of $55.24 and a two-hundred day simple moving average of $58.18. H. B. Fuller Company has a 12-month low of $46.70 and a 12-month high of $68.63.
H. B. Fuller (NYSE:FUL – Get Free Report) last issued its quarterly earnings results on Thursday, September 24th. The specialty chemicals company reported $1.52 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $1.47 by $0.05. H. B. Fuller had a net margin of 5.56% and a return on equity of 12.65%. The company had revenue of $938.17 million during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $945.59 million. During the same period last year, the company posted $1.26 EPS. H. B. Fuller’s revenue was up 5.2% on a year-over-year basis. Research analysts predict that H. B. Fuller Company will post 4.88 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.
H. B. Fuller Announces Dividend The firm also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Thursday, October 29th. Shareholders of record on Thursday, October 15th will be paid a dividend of $0.2450 per share. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Thursday, October 15th. This represents a $0.98 dividend on an annualized basis and a dividend yield of 2.0%. H. B. Fuller’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is currently 27.30%. Institutional Trading of H. B. Fuller Several institutional investors have recently added to or reduced their stakes in the business. Dimensional Fund Advisors LP raised its stake in shares of H. B. Fuller by 5.4% in the first quarter. Dimensional Fund Advisors LP now owns 2,608,006 shares of the specialty chemicals company’s stock worth $160,854,000 after purchasing an additional 132,558 shares during the last quarter. Norges Bank bought a new stake in shares of H. B. Fuller in the fourth quarter worth $44,203,000. Royal Bank of Canada increased its position in H. B. Fuller by 2,694.7% during the first quarter. Royal Bank of Canada now owns 675,765 shares of the specialty chemicals company’s stock valued at $41,681,000 after acquiring an additional 651,585 shares during the last quarter. Kennedy Capital Management LLC increased its position in H. B. Fuller by 43.4% during the fourth quarter. Kennedy Capital Management LLC now owns 630,194 shares of the specialty chemicals company’s stock valued at $37,471,000 after acquiring an additional 190,750 shares during the last quarter. Finally, Bank of America Corp DE lifted its holdings in H. B. Fuller by 36.3% in the first quarter. Bank of America Corp DE now owns 513,163 shares of the specialty chemicals company’s stock valued at $31,652,000 after acquiring an additional 136,666 shares during the period. 95.93% of the stock is currently owned by hedge funds and other institutional investors.
Trending Headlines about H. B. Fuller Here are the key news stories impacting H. B. Fuller this week:
Positive Sentiment: Activist investor Ancora raised its offer for H. B. Fuller’s building adhesives unit to as much as $1.4 billion in cash. A higher bid, reportedly backed by Fortress, improves the prospects of a sale that could unlock value and increases pressure on H. B. Fuller’s board to consider strategic alternatives. Ancora raises bid for H.B. Fuller building unit Positive Sentiment: Multiple directors purchased approximately $620,000 of FUL shares. Recent buyers included Celine Martin, Michael Happe, Srilata Zaheer, Charles T. Lauber, Teresa Rasmussen, Daniel L. Florness and Thomas W. Handley, with purchases generally priced near $49 to $50 per share. The transactions substantially increased several directors’ holdings and may signal confidence in the company’s valuation. H. B. Fuller insider purchase filing Neutral Sentiment: Recent quarterly results offered some fundamental support. H. B. Fuller reported adjusted EPS of $1.52, ahead of the $1.47 consensus, while revenue rose 5.2% year over year to roughly $938 million. However, revenue fell modestly short of expectations, limiting the positive impact of the earnings report. Negative Sentiment: Analyst caution could restrain the stock. JPMorgan and Deutsche Bank issued less optimistic outlooks, while Deutsche Bank reportedly reduced its price target, highlighting concerns about valuation and the company’s operating outlook despite continued expectations for potential upside. Analyst outlook for H. B. Fuller Wall Street Analysts Forecast Growth Several research firms recently weighed in on FUL. Citigroup cut their price target on H. B. Fuller from $75.00 to $63.00 and set a “buy” rating on the stock in a research note on Monday. Raymond James Financial set a $67.00 price objective on H. B. Fuller in a research note on Friday, June 26th. UBS Group set a $69.00 target price on H. B. Fuller in a report on Friday, June 26th. Wall Street Zen cut H. B. Fuller from a “strong-buy” rating to a “buy” rating in a research note on Saturday, July 25th. Finally, The Goldman Sachs Group set a $67.00 price target on H. B. Fuller in a report on Friday, June 26th. One investment analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, four have issued a Buy rating and three have given a Hold rating to the company’s stock. According to data from MarketBeat.com, H. B. Fuller presently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus price target of $64.62.
Check Out Our Latest Research Report on H. B. Fuller
About H. B. Fuller (Get Free Report)
H.B. Fuller Company is a global manufacturer of adhesives, sealants and specialty chemical products. Its solutions are used to bond, seal, protect and assemble materials in commercial and industrial applications, including packaging, hygiene products, construction, transportation, electronics and durable goods.
The company offers products such as hot-melt, water-based and reactive adhesives, construction adhesives, sealants, coatings and specialty formulations. H.B. Fuller serves manufacturers, contractors and other commercial customers that require bonding and sealing solutions for products, components and building materials.
Founded in 1887 by Harvey Benjamin Fuller, the company has grown from a regional adhesive producer into an international supplier serving customers across North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific and Latin America.
See Also Five stocks we like better than H. B. Fuller Everyone in AI Is Quietly Copying Palantir’s Playbook Advanced Micro Devices Is Spending $8.2 Billion to Learn What AI Needs Next JPMorgan Bets on Genius Sports as the Market Loses Patience Apple’s $5.7 Billion Patent Verdict Raises a Bigger Royalty Question
Receive News & Ratings for H. B. Fuller Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for H. B. Fuller and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Integra LifeSciences snížila výhled tržeb i upraveného zisku na rok 2026 kvůli záplavám v Cincinnati. Nově čeká tržby 1,634 až 1,654 miliardy USD a EPS 2,30 až 2,40 USD.
Integra Lifesciences Holdings Corp (NASDAQ:IART) cut its 2026 revenue and adjusted earnings guidance after July flooding disrupted operations in Cincinnati, despite expectations for strong cash generation.
The medical technology company now forecasts annual revenue of $1.634 billion to $1.654 billion, down from $1.654 billion to $1.695 billion.
Alongside that reduction, it lowered adjusted earnings per diluted share guidance to $2.30 to $2.40 from $2.40 to $2.50.
Those revisions reflect updated assumptions about both the flooding's impact and the broader business for the remainder of 2026.
Preliminary, unaudited third-quarter estimates put revenue at approximately $410 million to $412 million and adjusted earnings per diluted share at $0.55 to $0.59, pending financial closing.
Despite the cuts, CEO Stuart Essig expects operating cash flow above $85 million for the quarter and approximately $190 million to $200 million for the year.
Essig also highlighted improving product availability, key products returning to market, and stronger commercial execution across the broader business.
At Cincinnati, however, Integra estimates flood-related supply disruption reduced third-quarter revenue by approximately $7 million and expects a $15 million to $20 million fourth-quarter hit.
To support customers, the company has tapped inventory and alternate suppliers for certain products while restoring the facility, which supports its Specialty Surgical Technologies portfolio.
It also expects property and business interruption insurance recoveries to cushion much of the disruption's earnings impact throughout the recovery period.
Integra expects full manufacturing operations at Cincinnati to resume during the second quarter of 2027.
Shares of Integra Lifesciences dropped 20.6% on Friday.
Výbor pro dohled Sněmovny rozšířil vyšetřování obchodování zasvěcených osob na Hyperliquid, Crypto.com a PredictIt. Firmy mají do 13. října doložit, jak ověřují uživatele a odhalují podezřelé obchody.
House Oversight and Government Reform Committee Chairman James Comer (R-Ky.) sent letters on September 29 to Hyperliquid Labs, Crypto.com and Aristotle Exchange, the company behind PredictIt, requesting documents on how each platform verifies users and detects trades placed on nonpublic information. The three companies have until October 13 to respond, widening a probe that began in May with Polymarket and Kalshi.
What the committee wants The letters seek know-your-customer and geographic-restriction policies, procedures for flagging and reporting suspicious trades, and records tied to event contracts on Federal Reserve decisions, elections and geopolitical outcomes. Comer framed the requests as a question of legal obligation, saying that “some bad actors have exploited the platforms to make thousands of dollars by placing bets based on nonpublic information,” and that the committee is examining whether the platforms are doing enough to prevent insider trading before it happens.
The $1.1 billion short The Hyperliquid letter centers on a trade Comer described as “precisely timed to a nonpublic government decision.” Citing an Investing.com analysis, the committee points to a leveraged short of about $1.1 billion across Bitcoin and Ether perpetual contracts opened roughly 30 hours before President Donald Trump announced China tariffs in October 2025, then closed shortly after for more than $150 million in profit. Comer wrote that the position was executed on a platform with “apparently no identity verification or mechanism to refer the responsible party to U.S. law enforcement,” and that it “mirrors a pattern of insider trading the Committee is investigating,” stopping short of alleging the trader held nonpublic information. Hyperliquid, which added HYPE staking earlier this year, had not publicly responded to the request.
A widening inquiry The expansion follows the committee’s May 22 letters to Polymarket and Kalshi, which have so far yielded nearly 1,000 documents and five briefings. The investigation gained urgency after the April indictment of Army Master Sergeant Gannon Ken Van Dyke, who prosecutors say used classified information about Operation Absolute Resolve, the U.S. operation that led to the capture of Venezuelan President Nicolás Maduro, to place Polymarket bets that returned more than $409,000. Comer’s letter to Crypto.com separately asks about trading by employees with access to confidential information and about the company’s North American derivatives business.
The requests do not allege wrongdoing by any platform. They mark the broadest congressional demand to date for prediction markets and crypto derivatives exchanges to document how they police traders who may act on inside knowledge, with the October 13 deadline giving the three companies roughly two weeks to respond.
AUTHOR
Blockchain analyst specializing in the regulatory impact of government policies on the crypto industry. Known for his thorough research and clear, engaging writing, Emmanuel provides insightful analysis on the latest trends, market shifts, and emerging crypto innovations. His work aims to educate and inform both novice and experienced readers, offering expert perspectives on the fast-evolving world of digital assets. With a passion for staying ahead of the curve, Ogwu is a trusted voice in the cryptocurrency and blockchain space.
Hyperliquid’s native token is no longer confined to its home chain. Through Wormhole, HYPE can now be transferred to Solana, Base, and Unichain.
How the multichain rollout works Hyperliquid is a Layer 1 blockchain designed for on-chain perpetual futures and spot trading. Its multichain push relies on Wormhole’s Native Token Transfers standard, usually shortened to NTT.
The expansion kicked off on September 3, 2025, alongside the Unichain rollout. That launch also brought bridging to Solana and Base, so all three destinations arrived in the same wave.
Unichain’s debut came with liquidity incentives attached. Those rewards targeted the USDC/HYPE and USDC/SOL trading pairs.
The stated goal is to reduce liquidity fragmentation. Hyperliquid also wants HYPE holders to enjoy lower fees and faster transactions on the chains they prefer.
Advertisement
What the trading data shows Activity has followed the token to its new homes. Trading in HYPE has shown up on Jupiter, Solana’s major trading venue, and in Uniswap pools on Unichain.
On Solana, HYPE has recorded daily trading volumes in the millions. The tokenized value of the Wormhole-issued version on Solana has reached approximately $66 million.
HYPE has traded at around $90, a level the research tied to strong adoption.
HYPE has a maximum supply of 1 billion, with circulating supply in the low hundreds of millions. At launch, 310 million tokens went to early users. There was no allocation for a private sale.
Following the initial rollout, activity settled into a pattern of steady use and liquidity provisioning. No major new developments were identified in the month leading up to October 2, 2026.
Why Hyperliquid built for speed first The engine underneath all this is HyperCore, Hyperliquid’s trading layer. It can process up to 200,000 orders per second, which is the kind of throughput on-chain order books need to feel competitive.
What this means for HYPE holders and the broader DeFi map Traders and liquidity providers on Solana, Base, and Unichain can now engage with HYPE without leaving their preferred ecosystems.
Each destination brings something different. Solana offers an established trading culture, with Jupiter already showing HYPE volume. Unichain came with incentives designed to bootstrap activity from the start.
The roughly $66 million tokenized on Solana is a useful baseline for tracking whether interest grows, holds, or fades.
Cross-chain infrastructure also adds a dependency. HYPE’s reach beyond its home chain now relies on Wormhole functioning as intended.
Disclosure: This article was edited by Estefano Gomez. For more information on how we create and review content, see our Editorial Policy.
Kupci na Binance odstranili prodejní stěnu mezi 85 000 USD a 85 500 USD, čímž snížili krátkodobou rezistenci Bitcoinu. ETF od BlackRocku zároveň za den přidal 195,57 milionu USD.
Bitcoin buyers have removed a major sell wall at $85,000, reducing near-term resistance as the market’s attention increasingly shifts toward the next halving and institutional flows. According to recent order book data, the absorption of sell orders on Binance marks an important shift in short-term market structure.
Bitcoin’s Halving Cycle Shapes Market NarrativeThe fifth Bitcoin halving is estimated to occur around April 2028 at block 1,050,000, halving the block subsidy from 3.125 BTC to 1.5625 BTC. This event will slow the introduction of new Bitcoin into circulation. Historical cycles show that buying 500 days before and selling 500 days after each halving has produced strong returns in previous eras, although outcomes have varied.
Bitcoin completed four halvings since 2012, with the next event’s date largely dependent on the pace of block production. Analysts such as CryptoGoos continue to monitor performance data from these 1,000-day windows, while platforms like Bitbo offer detailed tracking of similar models. However, analysts caution that historical patterns do not guarantee future results, especially as new market participants drive changes in supply and demand.
The rising influence of spot Bitcoin ETFs represents a new dynamic in this cycle. These products open participation to a wider range of investors and could amplify the market impact of the programmed reduction in BTC supply during the next halving.
BTC’s on-chain performance between halving cycles has generated considerable interest, with variations in returns reflecting changing market and liquidity conditions from one era to the next.
Institutional Flows Boost Demand via BlackRock ETFInstitutional interest in Bitcoin remains strong, highlighted by single-day inflows of $195.57 million into BlackRock’s ETF, as reported by Whale Insider. BlackRock’s iShares Bitcoin Trust, known as IBIT, has provided traditional investors with new ways to access Bitcoin exposure, further diversifying market demand.
Glassnode research indicates that US spot Bitcoin ETFs recorded approximately $1 billion in net inflows on two consecutive days in late September, before inflows slowed as the market moved sideways. The firm noted the importance of consistent inflows across several sessions to assess the durability of institutional demand.
The emergence of ETFs as a major market entry point for large investors means that both programmatic supply reductions and regulated product flows are likely to influence Bitcoin price trajectories.
Short-Term Resistance Clears as $85K Sell Wall FadesBuyers on Binance have effectively absorbed a significant sell wall between $85,000 and $85,500, an area identified as one of the market’s notable resistance levels according to Glassnode analytics. With these sell orders removed, less resting supply sits immediately above the spot market, altering the dynamic for future advances.
Glassnode’s latest market report states that Bitcoin’s True Market Mean remains near $77,200, and the short-term holder cost basis stands close to $73,300. Bitcoin continues to trade above both metrics, setting these values as reference points in the event of another pullback.
The firm observed that while overhead resistance has eased, trading volumes are subdued, suggesting that any sustained move upward would require greater market participation beyond the recent thinning of sell-side liquidity.
Recent buy-side activity above $85,000 reduces resistance and changes the order book dynamic, but broader volume will be essential for more significant upward movement.
Meme Token Activity and Technical Market MonitoringAs technical analysts monitor price consolidation between $84,000 and $86,000 and potential breakout formations, parallels emerge in other volatile corners of crypto. In the meme token sector, rapid internet-driven trends can drive multi-million-dollar trades virtually overnight.
Fomo App data highlights a notable case where a “Niu Lai” token trade turned a $99 investment into $370,000. This underscores the importance of tracking not only price levels but also investor behavior and timing. Fomo App aggregates token discovery, trading tools, social features, investor rankings, and trade notifications in a single service, allowing for closer observation of meme token momentum and investor strategies.
BTC’s Position Relative to Equities and On-Chain IndicatorsBitcoin has regained strength relative to the S&P 500, with Glassnode reporting that daily sessions where BTC outperforms the index rose above 50% in late September. This marks a recovery from June, when that figure fell to its lowest level in six years. The move signals renewed asset-specific demand, but analysts note that a persistent trend will be needed to confirm BTC’s independent momentum.
On-chain valuation metrics remain in focus as well. CryptoQuant analyst TraderGemin notes that Bitcoin’s MVRV Z-Score stands above its 365-day moving average. This indicator compares current market value to realized value and, when above the yearly average, suggests long-term support for the market structure. A drop below this threshold could challenge current trends, so it remains an important reference for technical outlooks.
Outlook: What’s Next for Bitcoin’s Price?Bitcoin’s outlook hinges on interactions between enduring narratives—such as the 2028 halving and ETF adoption—and nearer-term shifts like the recent clearing of the $85K sell wall. Analysts and traders continue to watch whether increased spot-market volumes or further institutional inflows will provide momentum for a durable advance toward higher ranges, especially as technical signals around $90,000 attract attention.
If institutional flows strengthen and volumes increase, Bitcoin could resume its uptrend. Conversely, a loss of on-chain support or weakening participation from large buyers could curtail recent gains. With the next halving approaching and market structure evolving, a combination of liquidity trends, investor behavior, and technical milestones will shape Bitcoin’s price path in the coming months.
More than $500 million has flowed into Morpho on Arc in just over two weeks since the network went live.
Arc is Circle’s EVM-compatible Layer-1, and Morpho was wired in as its core credit layer from day one.
The numbers behind the milestone Arc’s public mainnet launched on September 16, 2026. Morpho went live the same day, which meant lenders and borrowers could start moving capital immediately.
Launch day alone pulled in somewhere between $150 million and $220 million in initial deposits. Most of that landed in USDC and EURC markets, Circle’s dollar and euro stablecoins.
By October 2, 2026, total deposits on Morpho’s Arc deployment reached $500.27 million. Outstanding loans stood at $189.93 million on the same date.
The activity is far from evenly spread. The cirBTC/USDC market accounted for approximately 86% of lending and borrowing on the platform.
cirBTC is Circle’s Bitcoin-backed wrapped token. A cirBTC/USDC market lets someone post Bitcoin exposure as collateral and borrow dollars against it.
Advertisement
That market has been running at near-full utilization. Nearly all the USDC lenders have supplied there is already borrowed.
Who is actually depositing Deposits were heavily driven by institutional lending rather than individual users chasing yield.
The vault lineup reflects that. Morpho’s curated vaults on Arc are run by names including Steakhouse Financial and Bitwise, firms that pick which markets a vault lends into and how much risk it takes.
Top vaults on Arc include ones from Galaxy and Keyrock, yielding about 0.80% net APY.
The underlying engine is Morpho Blue, which supports variable-rate lending and borrowing.
Background: Circle builds its own rails Arc is Circle’s attempt to own more of the stack that its stablecoins run on. The network emphasizes stablecoin payments, foreign exchange, and tokenized assets.
Arc’s validator set also includes backing from major institutions like BlackRock and Visa.
Morpho itself is not new to scale. Its broader network held $16.54 billion in total deposits as of early October 2026.
Against that figure, Arc’s $500.27 million is a small slice, roughly 3% of the total.
What this means With approximately 86% of activity tied to a single cirBTC/USDC market, Arc’s lending story is currently a Bitcoin-collateral story.
Near-full utilization raises practical questions. When a lending market is almost entirely borrowed, lenders looking to exit may have to wait for borrowers to repay or for new deposits to arrive.
Variable rates are the built-in fix. If borrowing pressure stays high, rates in that market should climb and attract more USDC supply.
Curators like Steakhouse Financial and Bitwise, plus vaults from Galaxy and Keyrock, point to a user base that values structure and known counterparties over headline yield. A net APY of about 0.80% on top vaults reinforces that.
The next markers to watch are straightforward. Look at whether deposits keep climbing past $500.27 million, whether loans grow beyond $189.93 million, and whether activity spreads out from the cirBTC/USDC market into EURC and other assets.
Disclosure: This article was edited by Estefano Gomez. For more information on how we create and review content, see our Editorial Policy.
XRP ETF přilákaly 1. října čistý příliv 4,07 milionu USD, zatímco Ethereum ETF zaznamenaly odliv 55,37 milionu USD. XRP tak na začátku měsíce výrazně překonalo Ethereum v denních tocích o zhruba 59,44 milionu USD.
XRP has started off October on a strong note as its ETFs have recorded a decent influx of fresh capital on October 1, after their performances fell flat at the close of the last month.
While momentum appears to be building again in the XRP ecosystem, latest data from SosoValue shows that XRP saw a fresh influx of capital while Ethereum only saw investors withdraw their funds as the new month began.
XRP flips Ethereum According to the data, XRP ETFs attracted about $4.07 million in net inflow during their daily trading session on October 1, while Ethereum ETFs posted a net outflow of $55.37 million on the same day.
HOT Stories
As such, the data shows a major divergence between the performances of both assets, revealing that XRP ETFs outperformed Ethereum ETFs by about $59.44 million in daily flows at the start of the new month.
You Might Also Like
While XRP ETFs also recorded $25.87 million in total trading volume on the same day, it signals renewed interest in the asset after their performance slowed in the past week, drawing attention from market analysts.
Franklin takes dominance from Bitwise Although XRP performed better than Ethereum during their latest trading session, the amount of capital pulled in by XRP funds was pretty low.
While Bitwise and Franklin Templeton attracted about $3.18 million and $4.06 million in new capital respectively, the inflows were partly offset by a $3.18 million outflow from Canary's XRP ETF.
Ethereum, on the other hand, was significantly subdued as it saw investors pull a higher amount of capital from its spot ETFs as October began.
Notably, the asset recorded a $55.37 million net outflow, pushing its cumulative net inflows to $13.84 billion.
XRPL má během 18hodinového okna mezi 8. a 9. říjnem zavést tři zásadní upgrady, včetně PermissionDelegationV1_1, BatchV1_1 a bezpečnostní opravy fixBatchV1_2. Změny mají rozšířit autorizaci účtů, umožnit atomické dávky transakcí a opravit zranitelnost protokolu.
The XRP Ledger is set for one of its most active upgrade periods in 2026, as three significant amendments are scheduled for activation within an 18-hour window between October 8 and 9. These amendments, if endorsed by sufficient validator support, are expected to bring advanced capabilities to the XRPL protocol, enhancing features for institutional and advanced users.
Upcoming upgrades and timelinesThe planned activation sequence starts with PermissionDelegationV1_1 at approximately 21:25 UTC on October 8. This will be followed by fixBatchV1_2 at around 14:12 UTC and BatchV1_1 at 14:46 UTC on October 9. The upgrades will only be confirmed if validator participation remains above the necessary consensus threshold.
Each amendment targets a different aspect of XRPL operations. PermissionDelegationV1_1 aims to introduce more flexible account authorization systems. BatchV1_1 enables atomic groups of transactions, while fixBatchV1_2 addresses a recently discovered protocol vulnerability.
Features tailored for institutionsPermissionDelegationV1_1 is designed to allow XRPL account holders to delegate specific authority to other accounts without relinquishing control of their master keys. This structure supports institutions such as banks and stablecoin issuers, offering the ability to allocate compliance, payment, and operational functions to different accounts for improved segregation of duties.
The updated model for institutional account control nearly missed its revised activation target due to previous dips in validator support. However, with consensus restored, PermissionDelegationV1_1 could go live on October 8.
BatchV1_1, arriving less than a day later, will allow users to group up to eight transactions within a single atomic operation. This capability is particularly useful in scenarios like settlement, atomic swaps, and complex multi-party deals, where all steps must either execute together or not at all.
BatchV1_1 was initially planned for September but saw its deployment delayed when validator backing dropped below the needed threshold, pushing activation to October 9.
Emergency security updateNotably, BatchV1_1 will be launched alongside a critical security measure. XRPL developers have distributed xrpld 3.4.1 as an emergency update to address security-sensitive issues that came to light during recent protocol reviews. This fix, titled fixBatchV1_2, will go live at approximately 14:12 UTC on October 9.
Servers operating on outdated software when fixBatchV1_2 activates risk becoming amendment blocked, a status that prevents them from participating in future ledger consensus until updates are applied.
With three amendments scheduled in rapid succession—including an urgent security patch—XRPL’s October 9 window stands out as one of its most critical upgrade points in recent years.
PermissionDelegationV1_1 will provide organizations with granular authorization, making it possible to separate compliance, payments, and operations across several accounts without transferring primary control.
Mini dictionary: XRPL (XRP Ledger), is a decentralized, open-source blockchain developed by Ripple that facilitates fast and low-cost international payments and supports unique features such as multi-signing, decentralized exchange, and advanced transaction types tailored primarily for institutional and enterprise use.
Podvodníci odčerpali přes 766 ETH z falešného GIWA bridge, který se vydával za oficiální síť ještě před spuštěním mainnetu. DYORSWAP už začal poškozeným vyplácet náhrady z treasury.
Fraudsters drained more than 766 ETH—valued by the community at roughly $2 million—by launching a counterfeit Ethereum Layer 2 that posed as GIWA before the real network ever went live. GIWA is an OP Stack project from Dunamu, the operator of South Korea’s Upbit exchange.
Official accounts have been clear that mainnet is still unfinished and that only Sepolia testnet infrastructure exists.
Scammers filled that vacuum with a look-alike chain that reused chain ID 9134, published unofficial RPC endpoints, and offered a bridge that accepted real ETH from Ethereum.
The fake network was not a simple phishing site.
It included OP Stack-style components, among them a bridge and a batcher that posted batches back to Ethereum, so wallets and explorers treated it as a functioning L2.
https://t.co/u5MCU96ilE
— DYORSWAP (@DYORSWAPDEX) September 27, 2026
DYORSWAP, a multi-chain DEX, listed the impostor as GIWA mainnet after the matching chain ID passed an initial check.
Once the listing went live, users treated the bridge as official infrastructure and began depositing.
DYORSWAP later published on-chain reconstruction.
The fraudulent bridge at 0xbA9938C0b96A70E6479661B915e7E481fE435ab2 was deployed from 0x119e68B59C44291F76324c76377B776D0b4Dd38c at 02:10:59 UTC+8 on 27 September 2026.
About 8.5 hours earlier the deployer received a small ETH transfer from an address linked to ChangeHero.
Shortly after the bridge went live, several small test deposits arrived in the same second from wallets that looked like internal probes.
In total, 1,335 addresses sent about 767.65 ETH across the bridge.
Attackers then withdrew about 766.25 ETH.
The DEX has said this was not a vulnerability in its own contracts.
It and its users were both caught by an impersonation of an unreleased chain.
The platform preserved chat logs, RPC data, bridge addresses, and transaction records, contacted security researchers including SlowMist, and began paying victims from its treasury.
More than 200 ETH has already been distributed.
Addresses that bridged under 5 ETH were offered 40 percent reimbursement; larger deposits are being reviewed separately because some may be tied to the operators.
GIWA’s official account warned the same day that mainnet is not running and that any claimed mainnet RPC is false.
The incident shows how little is required to manufacture a believable L2: a reserved chain ID, public OP Stack tooling, and a listing that other traders treat as confirmation. Until a project publishes official endpoints and contracts, a DEX listing is not proof that a chain is real.
Blast is shutting down its Ethereum layer 2 after concluding that the cost of operating the network exceeds the revenue it generates.
The team said Friday that it no longer sees a credible path toward making Blast economically sustainable and will begin winding down the chain.
“We launched Blast with the goal of building a self-sustaining chain for users and developers,” the team said. “Unfortunately, the economics of operating the chain no longer make sense.”
Users are being asked to withdraw all assets from Blast to Ethereum mainnet, including balances held through the Blast progressive web app.
Blast plans to reduce its withdrawal delay to 24 hours as part of the process. Withdrawals will first be temporarily suspended while the network unwinds its Lido positions, a process expected to take about one week.
Advertisement
Once those assets have been withdrawn, regular withdrawals will resume with the shortened 24-hour delay.
Users will have until October 26 to withdraw through Blast’s normal interface. Assets will remain recoverable after that deadline, but holders will need to interact directly with Blast’s bridge contracts on Ethereum rather than using the standard interface.
The shutdown marks a sharp reversal for a network that attracted significant attention before its February 2024 mainnet launch.
Blast, founded by Blur creator Tieshun Roquerre, known as Pacman, introduced native yield for ether and stablecoins and attracted more than $2 billion in deposits before its mainnet was even live. The Block
Activity has fallen substantially since those early peaks. Blast currently has roughly $65 million in total value locked, while the BLAST token has a market capitalization of about $30 million and trades around 98% below its June 2024 all-time high, according to DefiLlama data. DefiLlama
Blast did not provide detailed revenue or operating-cost figures in its shutdown announcement.
The team apologized to users and developers that supported the ecosystem and said its priority is now ensuring assets can be safely moved back to Ethereum.
Disclosure: This article was edited by Estefano Gomez. For more information on how we create and review content, see our Editorial Policy.
Ripple uvedl, že nabídka RLUSD přesáhla 2,4 miliardy USD a rezervy ji převyšují o 122,5 milionu USD, tedy asi o 5 %. Stablecoin tak zůstává plně krytý.
Ripple has reported that its RLUSD (Ripple Liquidity USD) stablecoin now has a circulating supply surpassing $2.4 billion, according to updated figures published on the company’s official transparency page. The latest disclosure, dated September 24, indicates that RLUSD reserves are higher than the circulating supply by approximately $122.5 million, or about 5%.
RLUSD reserve management and transparencyRipple stated that the reserves backing RLUSD are maintained in segregated accounts and consist of a mix of US dollars and highly liquid cash equivalents. The company also collaborates with Standard Custody & Trust Company, the regulated entity responsible for issuing RLUSD. This custodian operates under supervision from the New York Department of Financial Services.
To support transparency, Ripple publishes monthly, independently conducted CPA attestations that detail circulating supply figures and reserve assets. These reports are available for public review and are intended to provide assurance regarding RLUSD’s full backing and regulatory compliance.
RLUSD’s reserve surplus reportedly places it among the most conservatively managed stablecoins in the regulated dollar token sector.
Mini dictionary: Standard Custody & Trust Company, a regulated digital asset custodian, provides institution-grade storage, transfer, and settlement of digital assets, operating under New York state financial regulations to enhance client asset security.
Growth milestones and market positioningRLUSD crossed the $2 billion mark in late August, and its growth has continued at a brisk pace. The total supply has expanded by more than $400 million within roughly one month, solidifying RLUSD’s position as one of the fastest-growing regulated stablecoins in the sector. Ripple aims to elevate RLUSD’s role within its broader institutional finance services, viewing it as an anchor for liquidity products and infrastructure.
Recent developments have positioned RLUSD at the center of new Ripple initiatives involving institutional payments, tokenized assets, and participation in credit markets. Efforts to integrate RLUSD with related technologies, such as FXRP (a synthetic XRP token) and lending infrastructure, reflect Ripple’s strategy to embed RLUSD more deeply in institutional liquidity operations.
RLUSD now functions as a foundational element across multiple blockchain environments, which Ripple has described as key to its evolving financial and payment products.
Multichain expansion and liquidity strategyDistribution of RLUSD is becoming increasingly multichain. On Ethereum, RLUSD holdings recently stood at about $1.38 billion, while XRPL accounted for roughly $1.03 billion. This shift extends Ethereum’s lead, with each network having swapped the top spot during several periods earlier in the year. Ripple’s approach deliberately aims to build liquidity for RLUSD across multiple ecosystems rather than centralizing the token on a single ledger.
BlockchainRLUSD SupplyEthereum$1.38 billionXRPL$1.03 billionRipple has emphasized that operating RLUSD on several blockchain networks enhances both liquidity and accessibility, moving the token beyond its original payment-focused use case. This multichain strategy is expected to play a central role as RLUSD’s adoption continues to broaden within institutional marketplaces.
Integration with diverse lending, payments, and asset tokenization infrastructures suggests RLUSD is expanding from a simple stablecoin into a core piece of Ripple’s institutional liquidity ecosystem.
Cardano has seen a notable increase in network activity over the past week, with daily transactions up 43% to a seven-day high.
According to blockchain analytics platform Chainspect, Cardano processed 33,467 transactions on September 30, 2026, marking the network’s highest daily transaction count over the preceding seven days.
Daily transaction activity rose from 23,400 to 33,467 transactions, a 43% increase over the seven-day period. Overall, the network processed roughly 190,000 transactions during the week, spanning September 24 to 30, 2026.
As a result, Cardano’s daily transaction activity moved above its reported 2026 average of around 25,000 transactions per day.
Cardano Transaction Volume NIGHT Interest Coincides With Rising Cardano Activity While the exact catalyst behind the latest increase remains unclear, the surge comes amid renewed interest in NIGHT, the native token of Cardano’s privacy-focused Midnight network.
The development follows a bold assertion from Cardano founder Charles Hoskinson, who suggested that NIGHT could outperform Zcash and eventually see massive growth next year. Following his commentary, NIGHT trading activity increased significantly, while its price climbed from around $0.028 to $0.040 on September 30.
Interestingly, NIGHT reached the $0.04 area on the same day Cardano’s daily transaction count hit its seven-day high. Although NIGHT has since slipped below $0.04, the token has continued to attract activity, recording 2,344 transactions within a few hours of October 2.
Cardano Transactions Continue to Climb Meanwhile, Cardano’s network activity has continued to rise beyond the September 30 peak. At the time of writing, the network had recorded 43,200 daily transactions, representing a further 29% increase over the past 24 hours.
The latest increase also comes shortly after Cardano marked its ninth anniversary. At the milestone, the network reported more than 124 million cumulative transactions, alongside nearly 2,887 stake pools and 2,075 validators.
Additionally, Cardano’s average transactions per second (TPS) over the past seven days stands at 0.35, up 10.39% during the period. Meanwhile, the network’s seven-day block time stands at approximately 20.29 seconds.
As Cardano’s transaction activity accelerates, DEX trading volume on the network has also increased significantly over the past week. During this period, weekly DEX volume surged 87.99% to $32.8 million. Meanwhile, 24-hour DEX volume stands at approximately $11 million, highlighting the continued rise in trading activity across Cardano’s decentralized exchanges.
USDT se má tento měsíc vrátit na bitcoin prostřednictvím infrastruktury Utexo. Projekt slibuje soukromé převody, přímé swapy BTC/USDT a půjčky kryté nativním bitcoinem.
Tether CTO Paolo Ardoino at Paris Blockchain Week on April 14, 2022. (Twitter/Bitfinex, modified by CoinDesk)Summary
Tether’s USDT, the world’s largest stablecoin, is expected to return to Bitcoin this month through infrastructure developed by the Tether-backed project Utexo.Utexo plans to support private USDT transfers, direct swaps between native bitcoin and USDT, and loans backed by native bitcoin, while keeping most transaction data off Bitcoin’s public ledger.Utexo would blacklist UTXOs linked to sanctioned or illicit activity rather than freeze addresses, and it plans to expand USDT to Bitcoin’s Lightning Network after the initial launch.“It’s coming home,” Tether CEO Paolo Ardoino proclaimed on X last week, referring to the return of his company’s stablecoin, USDT, to the Bitcoin network.
Tether’s USDT, the world’s largest stablecoin with a market cap of nearly $190 billion, began life on Bitcoin in 2014 on its Omi protocol, before Ethereum and later Tron became its primary venues.
USDT is now set to return to the world’s oldest blockchain through Tether-backed infrastructure project Utexo, which is expected to begin issuing the world's largest stablecoin on the Bitcoin network this month.
Utexo, which was founded in 2025 and raised $7.5 million in funding earlier this year, has been granted the commercial license to issue USDT on Bitcoin, using the stablecoin’s trademark to bring it to exchanges, wallets and payment providers, Utexo co-founder Viktor Ihnatiuk told CoinDesk in a Telegram message.
“Tether has always been a Bitcoin company,” Ihnatiuk told CoinDesk in a recent interview. “Bitcoin for them is a stability haven, along with gold. That’s why Tether kept buying BTC and supporting the Bitcoin community.”
Tether holds around 100,000 BTC ($8.4 billion) as of mid-August this year, according to Bitcoin Treasuries.
“I can’t speak for Tether directly, but my personal observation is that Bitcoin is a big priority for them, and it’s our job to make USDT as accessible on Bitcoin as it is everywhere else,” Ihnatiuk added.
Privacy twistUtexo’s aims to accomplish this by creating an architecture for the stablecoin that is more confidential than its equivalent on Ethereum or Tron.
Its RGB protocol will employ client-site validation to keep transaction data largely off Bitcoin’s public ledger, with ownership anchored in unspent transaction outputs (UTXOs), the chunks of bitcoin left over from transactions, similar to change from a cash purchase.
While networks like Ethereum and Tron rely on account-based models that share balance updates and transactions on public ledgers, Utexo’s architecture takes a different approach. Combining RGB’s client-side validation with Bitcoin’s UTXO model means transaction details stay entirely off-chain between the counterparties involved, using Bitcoin’s ledger solely to cryptographically demonstrate proof of ownership.
Utexo will issue USDT on Bitcoin, providing the infrastructure for exchanges, wallet providers and payment companies to offer services through APIs, SDKs and cloud.
There are three primary use cases, according to Utexo: private USDT transfers; direct swaps between native BTC and USDT without routing through an exchange; and lending, in which borrowers can use native bitcoin as collateral without wrapping it on another blockchain (as is the case with tokens like WBTC).
The privacy use case comes with an important qualification.
RGB assets ultimately sit against Bitcoin UTXOs, meaning Utexo cannot technically freeze one in the same manner that Tether can freeze an Ethereum address. Instead, Utexo would maintain a blacklist of UTXOs associated with sanctioned or illicit activity and distribute that information to exchanges and other providers.
“The UTXO will just become unredeemable, so nobody would be able to send it back to a bridge or minting tool or withdraw it to Ethereum or Tron,” Ihnatiuk said.
Once USDT issuance is live on Bitcoin next month, Utexo’s next step will be to extend to Lightning, the layer-2 network designed to enable faster, cheaper payments on Bitcoin.
The goal there may be to make USDT a token for paying fees (or gas) on Lightning, similar to how USDC, the second-largest stablecoin, is being used on Arc, the new blockchain network developed by USDC issuer Circle.
AI Disclaimer: Parts of this article were generated with the assistance from AI tools and reviewed by our editorial team to ensure accuracy and adherence to our standards. For more information, see CoinDesk's full AI Policy.
12345678910The Definitive Stablecoin Landscape Series: Asia Pacific
The Definitive Stablecoin Landscape Series: Asia Pacific
As stablecoins move into regulated finance, APAC is becoming a key proving ground. This report maps the region’s rules, use cases, and RLUSD’s role.
Sep 15, 2026
As stablecoins move into regulated finance, APAC is becoming a key proving ground. This report maps the region’s rules, use cases, and RLUSD’s role.
Why it matters:
As stablecoins move into regulated finance, APAC is becoming a key proving ground. This report maps the region’s rules, use cases, and RLUSD’s role.
Tether-backed fintech firm Utexo is preparing to introduce USDT stablecoin transfers on the Bitcoin network in the coming weeks, bringing the world’s largest dollar-pegged cryptocurrency back to its original blockchain after years of rapid expansion elsewhere.
Utexo receives license for Bitcoin-based USDT issuanceUtexo co-founder Viktor Ihnatiuk confirmed the company recently obtained a commercial license permitting the issuance of USDT on Bitcoin using the Tether trademark. Founded in 2025, Utexo raised $7.5 million earlier this year to build out its Bitcoin payments infrastructure.
The platform is designed to serve exchanges, wallets, and payment providers with a suite of APIs, SDKs, and cloud-based solutions, enabling seamless integration with the Bitcoin network. USDT transfers will be fully supported, with added functions such as direct BTC-USDT swaps and BTC-backed collateralized lending, eliminating the need to wrap native bitcoin.
Ihnatiuk has described Tether’s historic commitment to the Bitcoin ecosystem, stating,
Tether has always been a Bitcoin company, viewing Bitcoin as a haven of stability alongside gold. Making USDT as accessible on Bitcoin as on other networks is a major priority for Utexo.
In mid-August, Tether held approximately 100,000 BTC valued at $8.4 billion, according to data from Bitcoin Treasuries. USDT was first launched on Bitcoin via the Omni protocol in 2014, though its main usage later shifted to Ethereum and Tron. USDT now boasts a market capitalization nearing $190 billion.
Privacy and compliance driven by RGB and UTXO modelUtexo’s core infrastructure is built on the RGB protocol and utilizes Bitcoin’s UTXO (unspent transaction output) model. This approach allows for private USDT transfers by leveraging client-side validation, which keeps most transaction information off the Bitcoin public ledger. Bitcoin’s UTXO architecture anchors digital asset ownership while preserving the privacy of individual transactions.
Unlike Ethereum and Tron, which operate on an account-based model publicizing balance and transaction updates, Utexo’s system ensures cryptographic proof of ownership without exposing user data. However, while RGB assets cannot be frozen at the address level as on Ethereum, Utexo will enforce compliance by blacklisting UTXOs involved in illicit or sanctioned activity, effectively rendering those tokens unredeemable. The list will be shared with exchanges and payments partners to support compliance.
Ihnatiuk explained that once a UTXO is blacklisted, it can no longer be returned to any bridge or redemption tool, thus upholding both privacy and regulatory standards.
USDT to expand utility on Lightning NetworkFollowing its official launch on Bitcoin, Utexo intends to expand USDT support to the Lightning Network, a prominent layer-2 solution designed for rapid, low-cost Bitcoin transactions. This step could introduce USDT as a fee token on Lightning, mirroring approaches such as Circle’s Arc network, which leverages USDC for its own gas fees.
Alongside these technical enhancements, monitoring investor behavior and token launches has become critical in the digital asset sector. In the meme token space, rapid trends can create million-dollar surges in a matter of days. Fomo App recently highlighted a case where an investor parlayed a $99 trade into about $370,000 by participating early in “Niu Lai.” Tracking not just price but also investor choices and timing is increasingly important. Fomo App offers a unified platform combining token discovery, trading, social feeds, investor rankings, and trade alerts, allowing users to follow meme tokens and investor activity in real time.
Tether’s USDT, a $184 billion digital dollar, is coming back to Bitcoin this month, more than a decade after it first launched there. The new version promises private payments, with most details kept off Bitcoin’s public record.
USDT is the largest stablecoin, a crypto token pegged to the US dollar. It returns just as Washington asks whether Tether can police the coins it already has.
What Changes for USDT Holders When It Returns to Bitcoin?For now, nothing. Tether billed the move as an expansion of its Bitcoin support in a 2025 announcement. Coins on Tron and Ethereum stay where they are.
“USDT on Bitcoin. It’s coming home,” wrote Paolo Ardoino, CEO of Tether.
Ardoino set out the goal in 2025, promising exchanges and wallets private transfers, BTC-to-USDT swaps, and loans backed by Bitcoin.
“Bitcoin deserves a stablecoin that feels truly native, lightweight, private, and scalable,” Ardoino said at the time.
Is USDT Leaving Tron and Ethereum?
There’s no sign of that. Today, about $92 billion of USDT sits on Tron, roughly half of all coins in circulation, according to DefiLlama. Ethereum holds another $74 billion. Together, the two networks carry more than 90% of the supply.
Stablecoin Usage by Chain. Source: DefiLlamaTether’s 2025 announcement says nothing about pulling USDT from those networks. Its title describes the move as expanding Tether’s Bitcoin support.
Still, Tether has dropped networks before. In September 2025, it ended support for five older networks, including Omni, the Bitcoin-based system where USDT first launched.
The rollout belongs to Utexo, a startup that raised $7.5 million in a round Tether led. Co-founder Viktor Ihnatiuk said this week that Utexo now holds a commercial license to issue the coin.
The technology underneath is RGB, a system for issuing tokens like USDT on Bitcoin. Payment details stay with the sender and receiver and only a small digital fingerprint is recorded on Bitcoin.
Instead of replacing Tron and Ethereum, the Bitcoin version draws on them. Utexo’s bridge, a tool for moving coins between networks, takes in USDT mainly from Ethereum and Tron, according to the RGB Protocol Association.
For users, the token is the same one, pegged to the dollar. The difference is which network it travels on.
Exchanges already ask users to pick a network, such as Tron or Ethereum, before they send USDT. Sending coins on the wrong network can mean losing them.
Can Tether Still Freeze a Private Dollar?Freezing is Tether’s main answer to critics. When US senators said Iran leans on Tether’s USDT to dodge sanctions, Tether pointed to $550 million it had frozen.
On Tron and Ethereum, every USDT transfer sits on a public record. Investigators can follow the money.
The RGB version hides most of that trail. Tether’s announcement does not say how freezes would work.
Utexo has brought in Crystal Intelligence, a blockchain-tracking firm, for compliance, according to the RGB Protocol Association. Ihnatiuk himself plays down the privacy pitch.
“RGB…is mainly just a token standard, one that also brings you privacy, but that’s more of a side feature,” RGB reported, citing Ihnatiuk.
The launch has also slipped past a mid-September window Utexo once called realistic.
Meanwhile, Utexo has met Morgan Stanley to discuss USDT on Bitcoin. Support for Lightning, a faster Bitcoin payment network, comes after launch. Until wallets and exchanges switch it on, Bitcoin USDT has nowhere to travel.
Disclaimer
BeInCrypto is committed to unbiased, transparent reporting. This news article aims to provide accurate, timely information. However, readers are advised to verify facts independently and consult with a professional before making any decisions based on this content. Please note that our Terms and Conditions, Privacy Policy, and Disclaimers have been updated.
Američtí žalobci zabavili téměř 84 milionů USD z účtů a kryptopeněženek spojených s montanskou platební firmou Capstone kvůli podezření z podvodu. Zásah se týká i asi 1,2 milionu USD v USDT.
U.S. prosecutors have seized nearly $84 million from bank accounts and cryptocurrency wallets tied to a Montana payments firm linked to Tether.
The civil forfeiture targets Capstone, a money services business that allegedly posed as an information technology company to open accounts at major banks while moving money for crypto firms, reports Reuters.
Court filings say Capstone, registered in Montana, processed payments for two crypto companies through a bank in Dominica. Prosecutors say the firm also ran a scheme that converted fraud proceeds into crypto by posing as FBI agents.
Nearly $81 million was seized from Capstone accounts at Wells Fargo and about $2 million from an account at JPMorgan Chase. Roughly $1.2 million worth of Tether’s dollar-pegged token was taken as well, according to the July filing first reported by The Information.
Tether said it was a customer of the Dominica bank and that its assets there were limited. A spokesperson addressed Capstone’s alleged conduct.
“Tether had no knowledge of the conduct by Capstone alleged by the Department of Justice.”
The Justice Department did not allege wrongdoing by Tether or the other firms involved. Spokespeople for Wells Fargo and JPMorgan declined to comment.
A lawyer for Capstone told Reuters the firm denies wrongdoing and plans to challenge the complaint.
Tether issues USDT, a dollar-pegged cryptocurrency used to move value on crypto networks.
The cryptocurrency market advanced early Friday evening, with Bitcoin climbing to $86,688—up 3.38% over 24 hours—after the latest US Non-Farm Payrolls data showed job growth of just 29,000, missing forecasts of 84,000 to 90,000. Unemployment edged higher to 4.2%, and total crypto market capitalization kept within the $2.94 to $3.03 trillion range as traders took stock of macroeconomic signals and sector developments.
Institutional flows and ETF performance reinforce market momentumBitcoin’s move was echoed by positive trends among institutional products. SoSoValue reported that spot Bitcoin ETFs recorded net inflows of $103 million. BlackRock’s IBIT performed strongly with $196 million in new capital, counterbalancing an outflow of $61 million from Fidelity’s FBTC. In contrast, Ether ETFs saw daily net outflows totaling $55 million.
Ethereum itself broke out from a prolonged sideways price range, increasing 1.69% to $2,749.47, mirroring wider optimism driven by new market catalysts and infrastructure changes.
The total value locked across major cryptocurrencies reflected these shifts, as capital rotated between key assets aligned with developing headlines in Washington and on global exchanges.
AssetPrice24h ChangeMarket ShareBitcoin (BTC)$86,688+3.38%59.10%Ethereum (ETH)$2,749+1.69%11.39%Solana (SOL)$122.62+4.18%N/AXRP$1.5444+3.57%N/A“It’s coming home”: Tether launches USDT on Bitcoin with UtexoTether, the world’s largest stablecoin issuer, is returning USDT to the Bitcoin blockchain through Utexo, a platform specializing in integrating USD-backed tokens on Bitcoin-based networks. Utexo completed a $7.5 million seed funding round, co-led by Tether, alongside Portal Ventures and Big Brain Holdings.
Tether CEO Paolo Ardoino actively supported the initiative, referencing the launch with the phrase, “It’s coming home.” Utexo seeks to expand USDT’s reach by leveraging Bitcoin’s native infrastructure, combining technologies such as RGB and Lightning Network.
Backers expect Utexo’s RGB implementation in October 2026 to transform Bitcoin into a settlement channel for dollar-denominated transactions, shifting its role beyond a store of value.
Utexo’s co-founder Viktor Ignatyuk stated that the company is in discussions with Morgan Stanley to facilitate broader integration into mainstream banking custody. Hundreds of exchanges and wallet providers have shown interest in the development.
Currently, nearly $184 billion USDT circulates, representing about 60% of the global stablecoin market, while much of the remaining supply resides on Ethereum and Tron. By comparison, tokenized USDT activity on Bitcoin has been minimal due to technological limitations on legacy networks such as Omni Layer. The new initiative could address Bitcoin’s tiny share of stablecoin volume and restore its relevance in this segment.
Mini dictionary: Utexo is a technology company specializing in deploying stablecoins and digital assets on Bitcoin using the RGB protocol and Lightning Network, which enables the issuance and transfer of digital tokens on top of Bitcoin in a scalable manner.
Regulatory shifts, M&A activity, and Solana’s RWA milestoneUS regulators are signaling an easing of the policy climate for digital asset firms. On her last day in office, SEC Commissioner Hester Peirce joined new SEC Chair Paul Atkins and Commissioner Mark Uyeda in proposing new rules for digital asset custody. The reforms would allow registered investment advisers and funds to use state-chartered trust firms and some degree of self-custody, provided robust cybersecurity standards are met.
Simultaneously, the SEC and CFTC are drafting joint rules to supersede the stalled CLARITY Act. Paul Atkins acknowledged the maturation of crypto assets into a trillion-dollar market. Other regulatory measures, including the Federal Reserve’s GENIUS Act and the Innovation Exemption for NMS, remain in force until at least 2031.
Utexo’s seed raise and Armada’s Nasdaq debut capped a week of major US policy and market structure changes, creating new opportunities for institutional participation.
The merger of Armada Acquisition Corp. II and Evernorth received shareholder approval, and the combined entity will debut on Nasdaq under the ticker XRPN on October 8. The firm will hold 473 million XRP, valued at about $730 million. As anticipation built, XRP rose 3.57% to $1.5444.
Concurrently, Solana reached a record 1.2 million wallets holding tokenized stocks, with 775,000 new unique addresses added in September. This surge brought Solana’s market share of on-chain real-world asset (RWA) activity to 95%. The SOL token rallied by 4.18% to $122.62.
By contrast, AI-themed crypto assets—such as NEAR, Bittensor (TAO), and Render—underperformed, while Quant (QNT) dropped 16% to $250 following the realization that its integration into The Clearing House system did not require the asset itself, impacting investor sentiment. SHIB coin continued to trade within a tight range, showing minimal reaction to market trends.
Mini dictionary: The Clearing House is a US-based entity that operates payment systems for banks and financial institutions, providing critical infrastructure for interbank transactions.
Derivatives market squeeze and key trading levelsHigh volatility dominated the crypto derivatives market, as total liquidations hit $362.77 million in 24 hours. Nearly $269.87 million of these losses affected short positions, signifying a challenging environment for bearish traders. Around 79,443 traders saw positions forcibly closed in this liquidation cascade.
Open interest in Bitcoin futures reached 653,000 BTC, equating to $56 billion, amid a tripling of funding rates—a sign of increased leveraged bullish bets rather than direct spot purchases.
Key LevelBTC ValueETH ValueSupport$82,600$2,635–$2,660Resistance$87,200–$87,600$2,740–$2,800Critical liquidation trigger$75,800 (>$6.7B long liquidations)$2,420 (>$4.17B long liquidations)On-chain data from CryptoQuant indicated a 40% spike in monthly stablecoin inflows to Binance from addresses holding over $1 million, providing fresh buying power for possible price corrections.
The macroeconomic outlook, centered around weaker jobs growth and unemployment at 4.2%, lessens expectations for a Federal Reserve rate hike in October, while the ISM PMI price index at 77.9 adds potential inflationary pressure. Citigroup’s year-end price targets remained key psychological reference points with $113,000 for Bitcoin and $3,028 for Ethereum, supporting sentiment in the wake of today’s developments.
Investment management firm VanEck has finally introduced staking to its BNB ETF (VBNB), months after launching the first and only spot exchange-traded fund tracking Binance Coin price. The change could bring inflows into the ETF amid potential institutional interest.
VanEck Adds Staking to BNB ETF According to the latest filing with the US SEC, VanEck has added staking as a secondary objective to its spot BNB ETF, revising the investment objectives. This follows VanEck Digital Assets’ announcement of a second custody agreement with BitGo Bank & Trust, naming Figment as the validator.
Under the staking program, the sponsor intends to stake all of the trust’s BNB except a reserve kept for redemptions. On BNB Smart Chain, exiting a committed position currently takes a seven-day unbonding period, during which the tokens earn nothing and cannot be moved.
Notably, VanEck BNB ETF (VBNB) launched in May 2026 on Nasdaq as the first U.S. spot BNB fund, holds BNB with Anchorage Digital Bank and BitGo and charges a 0.39% sponsor fee. Shares are created and redeemed in cash or in kind in baskets of 10,000.
However, the staking feature was removed from the proposal before launch after regulatory questions over whether staking rewards could affect the trust’s status. The Figment appointment supplies the validator and fee terms needed to run that activity through BitGo, the trust’s second custodian.
Will Binance Coin Price Rally? According to SoSoValue data, VanEck BNB ETF has total net assets of $1.20 million. Also, the total assets under management is near $2.70 million. Staking could trigger inflows into the ETF and upside momentum in Binance Coin. However, it will depend on the performance of the ETF in the future.
Binance Coin price is trading near $775, up nearly 15% in a month and more than 42% since the launch of the VanEck BNB ETF. The launch failed to produce a sustained rally amid broader risk-off conditions, but the latest crypto market recovery holds promise.
CoinGlass data showed buying in the derivatives market in the last few hours. At the time of writing, the total BNB futures open interest jumped more than 0.52% in the past hour and almost 0.35% over the last 4 hours. The 24-hour BNB futures open interest is up more than 1.20%. Notably, it increased by almost 0.50% on Binance, 6.60% on OKX, and 2.30% on Bybit.
To navigate the complex security and regulatory requirements of public funds, issuers depend on secure, highly audited environments offered by the top institutional crypto custody solutions.
Útočník na NEAR Intents poslal 1 BNB do recovery peněženky a připojil zprávu s nabídkou spolupráce. Stejná adresa dříve přesunula zhruba 3,8 milionu dolarů a o hodinu dříve poslala i 0.295 ETH.
SlowMist Security’s Chief Information Security Officer 23pds published a post stating that Alex Shevchenko, General Manager of NEAR Intents, said the NEAR Intents exploit attacker transferred 1 BNB to a recovery wallet, leaving a message offering cooperation and requesting the other party to provide a Signal contact. This transfer originated from the same address that previously moved approximately $3.8 million in funds. About an hour ago, the same address also transferred 0.295 ETH on the Ethereum network, leaving the same message.
Relevant content
A crypto whale unstakes 956,600 SOL, valued at approximately $116 million.
According to Whale Alert, at 23:01 Beijing time today, an unknown wallet un-staked 956,610 SOL, valued at approximately $115.62 million.
21 minutes ago
Layer 2 network Blast announces it is ceasing operations, requiring users to withdraw their assets to the Ethereum mainnet by October 26.
Layer 2 network Blast announced it will cease operations, as ongoing network maintenance costs have exceeded revenue generated by the L2, with the team noting there is no viable path to achieving economic sustainability. The project is advising all users to withdraw on-chain assets and balances held in its PWA to the Ethereum mainnet, and plans to reduce withdrawal wait times to 24 hours. However, the team will first process the exit of Lido assets held by Blast, a process expected to take approximately one week, during which withdrawal functionality will be temporarily unavailable. Users can complete withdrawals via Blast’s regular interface by October 26. After the deadline, assets can still be retrieved but will require direct interaction with the Blast Bridge contract on Ethereum L1; the team will publish specific operation instructions ahead of the cutoff date.
21 minutes ago
The founder of Pons announced the official launch of its V3 mode, granting creators full autonomy to decide whether to adopt the Bonding Curve.
Pons founder Ozzy announced in a post that the platform has officially entered its V3 phase. Ozzy stated that V3 is primarily targeted at newly launched tokens, while V1 and V2 contracts will remain unchanged, so existing tokens require no adjustments. When asked whether V3 tokens will continue to use Bonding Curves, Ozzy responded that this choice will be left to token creators. In response to user feedback on issues such as insufficient visibility of Bonding Curves, Pons will hand over the relevant decision-making power to deployers. Ozzy also noted that V3 will bring more revenue, reduce "vampire" activities, improve trader mechanisms, minimize extractive practices, and emphasized that the community is its top priority.
21 minutes ago
Maji has notched 10 consecutive wins in PUMP swing trading over the past five days, generating approximately $1.34 million in profit.
According to Lookonchain monitoring, trader Ma Ji has secured 10 consecutive wins in PUMP swing trades over the past 5 days, totaling approximately $1.34 million in profit. His current long positions include 33,950 ETH (valued at around $92.56 million), 409 BTC (worth ~$35.22 million), and 180,000 HYPE (valued at ~$16.16 million).
21 minutes ago
Machi Wins 10 Consecutive $PUMP Trades, Profits $1.34M in 5 Days
Machi(@machibigbrother) has been doing well on $PUMP recently. He has won 10 $PUMP trades in a row over the past 5 days, making a total profit of $1.34M. Current long positions: 33,950 $ETH ($92.56M) 409 $BTC ($35.22M) 180,000 $HYPE ($16.16M)
21 minutes ago
ENS official address sells another 1,097 ETH, worth approximately $3 million.
According to Lookonchain's monitoring, the ENS official address (ens.eth) sold 1,097 ETH again four hours ago, at an average price of roughly $2,743 per ETH, for a total value of approximately $3 million.
Stellar’s tokenized real-world asset market has grown into something institutions take seriously. As of August 29, 2026, tokenized RWAs on the network totaled approximately $3.996 billion.
That is up 360% from $868.8 million at the end of 2025. The figure briefly crossed $4 billion around August 3, so the network has already visited the four-comma neighborhood once this year.
XLM, Stellar’s native asset, has been trading around $0.18 through August. The network keeps adding assets, and the token has mostly stayed put.
Who is filling the vault On Stellar, institutional issuers drove the growth. The asset mix covers US Treasuries, private and public credit, money market funds, and non-US sovereign debt.
Spiko leads the pack with approximately $1.55 billion in tokenized assets. That single issuer accounts for well over a third of the network’s RWA total.
The next tier is unusually tight:
Advertisement
Realiz: $559 million
Tradable: $548 million
Franklin Templeton’s BENJI ecosystem: $546 million
Ondo: $535 million
Together, those five issuers make up the vast majority of the market. Four of them sit within about $25 million of each other.
The emerging-market debt niche Stellar’s most distinctive lane is tokenized non-US government debt. By August 20, 2026, the network held roughly $490 million in this category, which puts it ahead of every other public blockchain.
Much of that comes through Etherfuse, which brings assets like Mexican CETES and Brazilian bonds on-chain. CETES are short-term Mexican government securities.
The Stellar Development Foundation has emphasized robustness and regulatory alignment as core to its framework. The network lets institutions choose and configure privacy solutions alongside compliance controls.
Background: from $868.8 million to the DTCC Stellar closed 2025 with $868.8 million in tokenized RWAs. Eight months later, it is closing in on five times that base.
The DTCC plans to connect its tokenization service to Stellar, with DTC-custodied assets set to become available in the first half of 2027.
What this means Concentration is the risk worth watching. Five issuers account for most of the market, and Spiko alone holds approximately $1.55 billion. If one large issuer migrated assets elsewhere or wound down a product, the network’s headline number could fall quickly.
For XLM holders, the token trading near $0.18 while network RWAs climb 360% points to a disconnect between on-chain activity and market sentiment toward the asset itself. Tokenized Treasuries and money market funds do not require their holders to buy and hold large amounts of the native token.
The things to track from here are fairly concrete. Watch whether the total holds above $4 billion rather than briefly touching it. Watch whether the non-US sovereign debt lead widens beyond roughly $490 million. And watch whether the DTCC connection arrives in the first half of 2027 as planned.
Disclosure: This article was edited by Kaye Quema. For more information on how we create and review content, see our Editorial Policy.
Innodata ve 2. čtvrtletí zvýšila tržby na 92,1 mil. USD a upravený zisk o 92 %. BigBear.ai získala 10letou zakázku od U.S. Air Force až za 900 mil. USD.
Every artificial intelligence investing conversation these days seems to circle back to the same handful of trillion-dollar names that have already had their monster runs. That's understandable, but it also means the market isn't putting as much focus on smaller companies like Innodata (INOD -1.91%) and BigBear.ai (BBAI -3.65%) as they warrant. And those two just posted some of the clearest evidence yet that AI spending is reaching past the chipmakers and into the businesses that support them.
Both of these tickers are volatile, with bottom lines hovering between unprofitable and barely profitable, and they're nowhere near guaranteed to work out. But both also just delivered real, company-reported numbers that argue for investors taking a longer look.
Image source: Getty Images.
1. Innodata is turning a services business into a platform Innodata has spent years doing the unglamorous work of preparing and labeling data that large language models learn from, selling that work to big tech customers. In the second quarter, the company reported revenue of $92.1 million, up 58% from a year earlier, with adjusted earnings up 92%.
The more interesting shift is what Innodata is doing with that cash. Outgoing CEO Jack Abuhoff, who transitioned to executive chairman at the end of September as President Rahul Singhal took over as CEO, said the company closed its first engagement on a new self-serve data platform and had 15 more companies evaluating it, alongside talks with two hyperscalers about reselling access to it. That's a meaningful change in the business model: Instead of just renting out people and processes, Innodata is trying to sell software that its customers can use themselves. That type of business tends to carry better margins and stickier revenues.
It's not a finished story. A single customer still provided 37% of its revenue last quarter -- though that was down from 56% the quarter before -- and shares remain more than 45% below their 52-week high near $125 even after that record quarter, suggesting the market wants to see the platform business scale before it pays up for it.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
78/100
Today's Change
(
-1.91
%) $
-1.37
Current Price
$
70.48
2. BigBear.ai just landed a contract that the stock hasn't priced in yet BigBear.ai (BBAI -3.65%) sells AI-powered analytics software to the U.S. government, and in April, it won a 10-year contract with the U.S. Air Force worth up to $900 million. Specifically, it's an "indefinite delivery, indefinite quantity" contract, government shorthand for a deal with a pre-approved ceiling that lets the Air Force award task orders to BigBear.ai without running a new competition each time. It doesn't guarantee $900 million in revenue, but it does mean BigBear.ai is now pre-qualified to bid quickly across a decade of Air Force AI work, rather than starting from scratch on every opportunity.
According to CEO Kevin McAleenan, the company's acquisition of generative AI platform Ask Sage last year will broaden its reach across national security customers, and BigBear.ai expanded that platform's capabilities for Department of Defense missions in July. Yet the stock trades near its 52-week low of $2.60, down from a high above $9, even with the backlog growing. BigBear.ai is also still deeply unprofitable, so the government pipeline will have to actually convert into cash before it means much.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
37/100
Today's Change
(
-3.65
%) $
-0.10
Current Price
$
2.64
What investors should do with this Neither of these stocks should be picked as core portfolio holdings. Both are speculative, and for them to deliver 10x returns would require years of close to flawless execution from companies that are still small enough to be knocked off course by one lost customer or one delayed contract.
But if I'm putting speculative money into AI stocks at all, I'd rather put it into players like BigBear.ai. and Innodata than into stocks that have already experienced 10x run-ups premised on the assumption that everything will go right for them. When a stock has years of hoped-for future success baked into its share price, even good news can fail to lift it, and any business stumbles get punished hard. Innodata and BigBear.ai are in the opposite situation right now: Their businesses are producing real, verifiable progress, but their stocks are beaten down and don't reflect the good news yet.
BigBear.ai ve 2. čtvrtletí zvýšila tržby o 13 % na 36,7 milionu USD a hrubou marži o 781 bazických bodů na 32,8 %. Adjusted EBITDA ale klesl na minus 11,6 milionu USD kvůli vyšším výdajům.
Key Takeaways BigBear.ai lifted gross margin 781 basis points to 32.8% as generative AI gains drove growth.Adjusted EBITDA fell to negative $11.6 million as sales, go-to-market and R&D spending increased.BigBear.ai ended Q2 with $410 million in cash and investments to support continued investment. BigBear.ai Holdings, Inc. (BBAI - Free Report) is showing improvement in gross profitability, creating a potential path toward better operating leverage. The company is also investing in sales, go-to-market capabilities and research and development, which is keeping pressure on adjusted EBITDA. The relationship between margin expansion and operating spending will shape the company’s path toward improved profitability.
In the second quarter of 2026, revenues increased 13% year over year to $36.7 million, while gross margin rose 781 basis points to 32.8%. The expansion was driven by a higher contribution from generative AI platforms and products. This improvement provides more gross profit from each dollar of revenues and could create greater operating leverage as the business scales.
However, higher gross margins have not yet translated into improved adjusted EBITDA. Adjusted EBITDA was negative $11.6 million, compared with negative $8.5 million in the year-ago quarter. The decline was primarily due to increased investment in sales and go-to-market capabilities and research and development, which partially offset the benefit from higher gross margins.
The spending reflects BigBear.ai’s effort to build capabilities while pursuing growth. The company ended the quarter with $410 million in cash and investments, providing resources for continued investment. As these investments develop, the relationship between revenue growth, gross-margin expansion and operating expenses will become increasingly important.
Going forward, sustained margin improvement could provide greater flexibility to absorb operating investments. At the same time, continued spending on sales, go-to-market activities and R&D could limit near-term operating leverage. The balance between these factors will determine whether BigBear.ai can turn its improving gross-margin profile into stronger adjusted EBITDA performance.
BBAI Faces Competition From Palantir and C3.aiBigBear.ai operates in a competitive AI market, with Palantir Technologies (PLTR - Free Report) and C3.ai (AI - Free Report) standing out as relevant peers.
Palantir has a strong presence in defense, national security and commercial AI applications. It focuses on combining AI, data and workflow capabilities to support customers operating in complex and sensitive environments. Palantir’s secure AI and platform capabilities overlap with areas targeted by BigBear.ai, particularly mission-focused applications and government use cases.
C3.ai provides AI solutions across enterprise and government markets, with exposure to defense, intelligence and aerospace. The company is also focused on improving product development and customer deployments across its target markets. C3.ai’s broad enterprise AI offering creates overlap with BigBear.ai’s focus on applied AI, while it remains positioned across a wider range of enterprise and government applications.
Key Takeaways Northern Lights will transport and store up to 200,000 metric tons of CO2 annually for resundskraft.CO2 from Helsingborg will move by truck and ship to permanent storage 2,600 meters beneath the North Sea.The JV has seven industrial customers in four countries; Oresundskraft's service is targeted for Q4 2029. Northern Lights, a joint venture owned by Shell plc (SHEL - Free Report) , Equinor ASA (EQNR - Free Report) and TotalEnergies SE (TTE - Free Report) , involved in the carbon capture and storage (CCS) business, has recently secured a new customer for its services. The joint venture company has inked an agreement with OresundskraftKraft & Varme, owned by the City of Helsingborg, to transport carbon dioxide from a waste-to-energy facility in Helsingborg for storage in a designated reservoir under the seabed in the North Sea.
Details on the Oresundskraft DealPer the terms of the agreement, CO2 will first be captured and liquefied at Oresundskraft’s Filbornaverket waste-to-energy plant in Helsingborg, Sweden. The liquefied CO2 will then be transported by truck from the facility to the Port of Halland in Halmstad. From there, the CO2 will be shipped to its receiving terminal in Øygarden, Norway, for permanent storage in a reservoir approximately 2,600 meters beneath the seabed. Oresundskraft is Northern Lights’ second customer from Sweden, following a contract signed with the Swedish district energy provider Stockholm Exergi in 2025.
Oresundskraft Targets Biogenic and Fossil CO2The Filbornaverket facility is a waste-to-energy plant operated by Oresundskraft that handles household and industrial waste and uses it to produce steam, district heating and electricity for the local grid in Helsingborg. The carbon capture project is expected to help Oresundskraft capture biogenic CO2 and fossil CO2 emissions. The capture of biogenic CO2 can aid in the facility’s carbon removal efforts, while the capture and storage of fossil CO2 can directly reduce emissions.
Agreement Strengthens Nordic CCS InfrastructureThe Oresundskraft agreement is a significant development for Northern Lights as it strengthens the Nordic region's position as a leading CCS hub. Northern Lights is the first of its kind to allow the cross-border transportation and storage of CO2. The partners in the JV completed their first CO2 injection in 2025, marking the start of its commercial storage activities.
Under the agreement with Oresundskraft, Northern Lights will offer transportation and storage services for up to 200,000 metric tons of CO2 per year, giving the former a large-scale outlet for its captured emissions. Northern Lights is aiming to start operations under the contract in the fourth quarter of 2029, subject to the fulfillment of certain agreed conditions. With the addition of Oresundskraft, the project now has seven industrial customers across four countries. This indicates that Northern Lights is expanding its CO2 transportation and storage network and serving industrial emitters across Europe. A growing customer base may support increased utilization of the JV’s infrastructure and facilitate the expansion of its CCS operations.
About the PartnersShell plc is one of the oil and gas supermajors headquartered in London, with operations spread across the globe. SHEL’s long-term strategy revolves around liquefied natural gas, considering the secular shift to cleaner-burning fuel for power generation worldwide, particularly in the Asia-Pacific region. Shell continues investing in projects that can support long-term production growth and reserve replacement so that the company can sustain earnings growth in the long run.
Equinor is a Norwegian integrated energy firm and the largest supplier of piped gas to Europe. EQNR’s Norwegian Continental Shelf remains the core long-term production anchor. Management raised its 2030 and 2035 NCS outlook by 100,000 barrels of oil equivalent per day and now targets 1.3 million barrels per day in 2035. The company is also a front-runner in the renewable energy space, investing in various projects, including power generation from solar and wind energy.
TotalEnergies is one of the largest integrated energy firms, with operations spread across multiple geographies. Headquartered in France, the company is increasing energy production from LNG and clean electricity. In fact, the company had 37.4 gigawatts of gross installed renewable power capacity by the end of the June quarter. The company is also a major upstream player with a strong production growth profile.
Featherlend spustil na Polygonu první institucionální lending vaulty pro brazilský real a přenesl benchmark Selic na blockchain. Vaulty jsou navázané na BRZ stablecoin a používají izolovaný tržní design Morpho.
First Institutional BRZ Lending Vaults Go Live on Polygon@Featherlend has launched what it describes as the first institutional-grade lending vaults for the Brazilian Real on @0xPolygon, marking a new step in the effort to bring Latin American sovereign yield onchain.
The protocol is built on @Morpho's isolated market design, a structure that keeps each lending pool ring-fenced from others to limit contagion risk. That architecture allows Featherlend to incorporate Brazil's benchmark Selic interest rate directly into a public blockchain environment, creating a natively funded yield curve for the Brazilian currency without relying on a centralised intermediary.
The mechanism is anchored by the $BRZ stablecoin, a fiat-collateralized token pegged 1:1 to the Brazilian Real and issued by Transfero. BRZ is issued by Transfero, a Swiss-based fintech company, and operates across multiple networks including Polygon. Isolated borrowing and lending pools are priced using the @Chainlink oracle network, which supplies real-time exchange rate data to keep the system accurately referenced to real-world rates.
Why Brazil's Rate Environment Makes This CompellingThe timing is notable. Brazil's Selic rate has been among the highest of any major economy for the past several years. Through 2025 and into 2026, the Selic climbed to 15 percent, its highest level in nearly two decades. Although Brazil's central bank has begun a cautious easing cycle, policymakers cut rates in March, April, and June 2026, bringing the Selic to 14.25 percent, and even after those cuts Brazil's real interest rate remains among the highest in the world.
That rate environment makes Brazilian sovereign yield attractive to international capital, but accessing it has traditionally required navigating local custody arrangements, regulatory hurdles, and foreign exchange infrastructure. Featherlend's design aims to remove those barriers. By using non-custodial wallets, institutional investors can gain exposure to Latin American sovereign yield without relying on a traditional financial intermediary or domestic broker.
The launch also fits a broader pattern of Brazilian Real-denominated assets gaining traction on Polygon. The Polygon network now hosts more than 30 local-currency stablecoins across Latin America, Asia-Pacific, and EMEA. Brazilian real stablecoins alone represent one of the most active onchain local-currency clusters globally.
For DeFi markets, the significance is structural. Embedding a sovereign rate benchmark directly into an isolated onchain lending pool creates a reference yield curve that other protocols can build on, potentially expanding the toolkit available for onchain fixed-income products across the region.
Sources:
CoinMarketCap: Brazilian Digital Token (BRZ)
Regency FX: Brazil Interest Rates 2026
Polygon Blog: Brazil's Real Moves Across Borders Onchain
Exodus Checkout spouští v Argentině platby předplatného v USDC a USDT pro DGO. Jediná autorizace pokryje opakované platby a Exodus při dalších obnoveních hradí gas.
Exodus Checkout launches with DGO in Argentina. Customers can pay subscriptions with USDC or USDT. One authorization can cover future recurring charges. Exodus pays blockchain gas on subsequent subscription charges. Exodus Movement has launched a merchant payment system that brings USDC and USDT directly into subscription billing, debuting the product with DGO in Argentina.
Exodus Checkout allows eligible DGO customers to select stablecoins during checkout and pay from a compatible crypto wallet. The initial launch covers Argentina, with additional Latin American markets planned. More importantly, the infrastructure supports both one-time purchases and recurring payments, moving Exodus beyond wallet software and deeper into merchant payment processing.
DGO Tests Stablecoins Without the Card Layer The architecture differs from the card-based stablecoin option Exodus introduced for DGO customers earlier this year.
Checkout creates a direct merchant payment flow. A business generates a payment session through the Checkout API, redirects the customer to a hosted payment page and receives confirmation through webhooks once the transaction is confirmed onchain. Merchants can choose direct settlement or a two-step process where funds are held until they are captured or refunded.
The system currently supports USDC and USDT across Ethereum, Solana, Polygon, Arbitrum, Base and BNB Smart Chain, although individual merchants decide which combinations to accept.
Customers are not locked into an Exodus wallet either. Exodus lists MetaMask and Phantom among compatible options, alongside other wallets supporting the required stablecoin and network.
That makes DGO less of a wallet integration and more of a live test for Exodus’ business-facing payment infrastructure.
Recurring Billing Works Differently From a Credit Card Subscriptions expose one of the harder problems in crypto payments.
A cardholder can give a merchant credentials that support future charges. A self-custodial wallet normally requires its owner to authorize transactions individually.
Exodus Checkout bridges that gap with an onchain subscription authorization. At signup, the customer signs once and the first charge occurs in the same transaction. The authorization creates an onchain subscription that can subsequently be charged by the merchant within predefined limits.
The merchant cannot withdraw an unlimited amount. Checkout supports a per-charge cap and a budget for each billing window, with those restrictions enforced onchain.
Renewals are also not automatically initiated by the blockchain. The merchant decides when a billing cycle should be charged and submits the request through Exodus’ subscription API. Fund-moving requests require a separate merchant signing key rather than relying solely on an API credential.
That architecture more closely reproduces recurring merchant billing while preserving limits established when the wallet owner authorizes the subscription.
Who Pays Gas When DGO Renews a Subscription? The implementation answers an important practical question for customers.
A user pays the normal blockchain transaction fee when initially approving a stablecoin payment or subscription. Exodus’ customer documentation warns that the fee is paid using the native asset of the selected network.
Subsequent subscription charges work differently. When the merchant requests an authorized recurring charge, Exodus submits the onchain transaction and pays the gas.
That removes the need for a subscriber to return every month simply to approve another transaction or maintain enough ETH, SOL or another native gas token for every renewal.
Stablecoin liquidity still matters.
If the wallet does not contain enough of the authorized stablecoin, the charge can fail with an InsufficientBalance error. Checkout does not automatically cancel the subscription after repeated failures. Instead, the merchant remains responsible for deciding how failed payments affect access, retries or eventual cancellation.
That division of responsibility is important for DGO. Exodus supplies the payment rails and onchain authorization, but subscription management remains a merchant function.
Stablecoin Prices Can Still Be Set in Local Currency Checkout also separates the currency used to price a subscription from the token used to settle it.
New subscription plans can be denominated in ARS, BRL, EUR or USD. When a charge is due, Checkout can quote the corresponding amount of the settlement stablecoin and lock that rate for the transaction.
A DGO subscription therefore does not necessarily need to become a fixed-USDC product simply because the customer pays with USDC.
That distinction is especially useful for consumer businesses. Merchants can continue thinking in conventional pricing currencies while customers choose blockchain settlement at checkout.
Argentina Becomes the First Test of Merchant Adoption Latin America gives Exodus a meaningful environment in which to test the model. The company specifically points to demand for dollar stablecoins in markets exposed to currency volatility, while DGO already operates across several countries in the region.
But the Oct. 1 announcement confirms production availability only in Argentina. Expansion into Brazil, Mexico, Colombia, Chile, Peru, Uruguay and Ecuador remains planned and is explicitly treated by Exodus as forward-looking.
The more revealing numbers will therefore come after launch: payment volume, failed versus successful renewals, the share of subscribers choosing stablecoins and whether merchants beyond DGO integrate Checkout.
Those metrics would show whether stablecoins can move from an alternative way to fund crypto cards into payment infrastructure consumers repeatedly use without having to think about the blockchain underneath.
Alex is a financial markets journalist and co-founder of Millennial Media Group, and he's spent close to ten years trying to answer one stubborn question: what's really driving this? It started in 2016, when Bitcoin refused to make sense to him - and rather than shrug, he stayed with it until it did. That patience became his method. He's less interested in what an asset is doing today than in the plumbing behind it: how liquidity flows, where risk hides, what a chart is quietly telling you that the headline isn't. That lens eventually stretched well past crypto into traditional markets, because the same forces - fear, leverage, incentives, timing - show up everywhere once you know how to look. Most coverage, in his view, insults the reader by stopping at the surface. Price up, price down, moving on. He'd rather leave someone genuinely understanding a move than merely informed that it happened. His path into markets ran through a Tourism degree at New Bulgarian University - proof, maybe, that curiosity beats credentials. With more than 200 deep analyses and over 10,000 articles behind him, he still walks away from most trading days having learned something he didn't know that morning.
Circle vyzvalo EU ke zmírnění pravidel MiCA pro rezervy stablecoinů a chce místo pevného 30% bankovního vkladu posouzení podle likvidity aktiv. U velkých stablecoinů označených jako „material“ může být tento podíl až 60 %. Tvrdí, že současný model zvyšuje úvěrové a protistranové riziko.
Circle argued that the bank deposit requirement imposed on large stablecoin issuers increases risks. The European Union is reassessing the MiCA rules.
USDC issuer Circle has requested changes to the bank deposit requirements applied to stablecoin reserves under the European Union’s MiCA regulation. In its submission to the European Commission’s MiCA review, the company proposed a more flexible system based on asset liquidity instead of a fixed-rate deposit requirement.
Current regulations require e-money token issuers to hold at least 30% of their reserves in commercial bank deposits. For major stablecoins classified as “material” by the European Banking Authority, this figure can rise to 60%.
According to Circle, this regulation exposes stablecoin reserves to greater credit and counterparty risks in the banking sector. The company cites the 2023 Silicon Valley Bank collapse, where approximately $3.3 billion in USDC reserves remained with the bank, causing the token to briefly lose its $1 peg, as an example of these risks.
Circle is advocating for the consideration of a liquidity requirement that allows a certain portion of reserves to be cashed out within one to five business days, rather than a strict minimum deposit requirement for bank deposits. The European Central Bank and some national central banks also support a similar approach.
The company also objected to the rule limiting reserve exposure to a single country’s government bonds to 35 percent. Circle argues that this limit makes it difficult for a dollar-based stablecoin to hold a significant portion of its reserves in US Treasury bonds.
As part of the same review, the Hyperliquid Policy Center also requested that perpetual futures contracts on the chain be evaluated under the existing MiFID II derivatives rules instead of MiCA.
These are requests submitted by industry organizations. This does not mean that the European Commission has accepted the proposals or amended the MiCA rules. A formal assessment and potential legislative process will need to be completed before a final decision is made.
*This is not investment advice.
Follow our Telegram and Twitter account now for exclusive news, analytics and on-chain data!
Nexo umožňuje držitelům XRP půjčit si USDT nebo USDC proti XRP se 0% úrokem, bez margin callů a bez likvidace během fixní doby 5 dní až 12 měsíců. Minimální zástava je 5 000 XRP a LTV činí 30 %. Jednotlivé půjčky mohou dosáhnout až 5 milionů USD.
Nexo lets XRP holders use their tokens as collateral to borrow USDT or USDC at 0% interest, with no margin calls or liquidation during the fixed term.
XRP holders can now use their tokens as collateral to access stablecoin liquidity without paying interest or selling their position, under Nexo’s Zero-interest Credit product. The service supports XRP alongside Bitcoin, Ethereum, and Solana, with no margin calls or liquidation during the agreed loan term.
Borrow at 0% with your SOL or XRP.
Zero-interest Credit now accepts SOL and XRP as collateral, alongside BTC and ETH. Stay invested, access stablecoin liquidity, and settle at maturity with no liquidation during the term.
Nexo expanded the product to XRP and SOL earlier this year, broadening a lending model that initially supported BTC and ETH.
The structure allows holders to keep exposure to XRP while borrowing against it, but it operates differently from a standard open-ended crypto loan.
XRP Holders Can Borrow at 30% LTV For XRP-backed Zero-interest Credit, Nexo uses a 30% loan-to-value ratio and sets the minimum threshold at 5,000 XRP.
This means the value borrowed is substantially lower than the value of the XRP pledged as collateral. The product carries 0% annual interest and zero fees, according to Nexo.
Borrowers can receive the proceeds in USDT or USDC and choose a fixed duration ranging from five days to 12 months. Individual loans can reach as high as $5 million.
Unlike Nexo’s standard Credit Line, the zero-interest product cannot normally be repaid early. Settlement takes place at the predetermined maturity date unless the position qualifies for renewal.
No Liquidation During XRP Price Swings One of the main differences is how the product handles volatility.
Traditional crypto-backed loans can liquidate collateral when its value falls and the LTV exceeds a specified threshold. Nexo says its Zero-interest Credit has no margin calls or mid-term liquidation, even if XRP falls sharply while the loan is active.
However, this does not mean the borrower is guaranteed to retain all of the XRP.
Each position is opened with a Minimum Repayment Price and Maximum Repayment Price. If XRP finishes below the minimum level at maturity, collateral is used to settle the credit at that predefined floor. If XRP rises beyond the maximum level, collateral can be sold at the upper price to repay the loan, limiting the borrower’s participation above that level.
Users who enable stablecoin repayment may settle with USDT or USDC at maturity and retain their XRP if the price remains within the specified repayment range and enough stablecoins are available in their account.
XRP Becomes Productive Collateral Without a Spot Sale The addition gives XRP holders another way to access liquidity without initially selling their tokens.
Nexo said XRP and SOL-backed loans use the same core zero-interest structure as its BTC and ETH product. When the expansion was announced, the company reported more than $170 million in total Zero-interest Credit loan volume, with a 66% borrower renewal rate.
The product therefore creates another financial use for XRP outside trading: holders can pledge the asset as collateral and receive stablecoins while maintaining exposure during the fixed term, subject to the predefined settlement boundaries.
Absa se stala první bankou v Africe, která po schválení regulátory spustila institucionální custody službu pro digitální aktiva. Podporuje BTC, ETH, XRP Ledger a USDC.
Absa Breaks New Ground in African BankingSouth Africa's @Absa has officially launched Africa's first bank-grade digital asset custody service, securing formal regulatory approval from South African authorities before going live. The service, called Absa Digital Asset Custody, went live on September 21, 2026, and positions the banking group as the first commercial bank on the continent to offer this capability to institutional clients.
The platform provides licensed custody, asset administration, and rails for asset movement. It targets institutional customers including hedge funds, asset managers, non-bank financial institutions, and corporate treasuries, giving them a regulated banking environment in which to hold and manage digital assets.
The service currently supports $BTC, $ETH, the $XRP Ledger, and $USDC, with additional assets expected to be added as institutional demand develops. Bitcoin accounts for the largest share of assets under custody at launch.
Ripple Technology and a Growing MarketAbsa built the platform on Ripple's custody technology, the result of an 11-month partnership that began in October 2025. The platform provides private-key management, transaction and approval controls, and bank-grade governance and compliance, functioning as a secure vault rather than a trading venue.
Rob Downes, Head of Digital Assets at Absa Corporate and Investment Banking, said the bank plans to extend the service to additional client segments and, subject to regulatory approval, expand into other African markets. Ripple's Managing Director for the Middle East and Africa described the launch as "a major milestone" for bank-grade digital asset infrastructure on the continent.
The backdrop is a rapidly growing local market. According to the South African Reserve Bank, crypto assets held by the country's three largest licensed service providers, Luno, VALR and Ovex, more than doubled to R25.3 billion (approximately $1.5 billion) at the end of 2024, up from less than R10 billion at the start of 2023. Globally, the digital asset custody market is estimated at around $953.5 billion in 2026 and could reach $4.38 trillion by 2033.
With this launch, Absa joins a small group of regulated global banks to offer an institutional-grade digital asset custody proposition, and brings Africa meaningfully into that conversation for the first time.
Sources:
Engineering News: Absa Becomes First Bank in Africa to Secure Regulatory Approval for Digital Asset Custody
BusinessDay: Absa Becomes First African Bank to Offer Digital Asset Custody
Nairametrics: Absa Becomes Africa's First Bank to Offer Crypto Custody
BioMarin oznámil pětiletá data, podle nichž POMBILITI + OPFOLDA u pozdní Pompeho choroby udržely motorické funkce a stabilizovaly plicní funkce. Nebyly zjištěny žádné nové bezpečnostní signály.
Long-term data reinforce durable efficacy and safety of POMBILITI + OPFOLDA in late-onset Pompe disease
, /PRNewswire/ -- BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. (Nasdaq: BMRN) today announced new data evaluating the efficacy and safety of POMBILITI® (cipaglucosidase alfa-atga) + OPFOLDA® (miglustat) in late-onset Pompe disease (LOPD) were presented at the 31st Annual Congress of the World Muscle Society (WMS), in Hiroshima, Japan.
These results from the PROPEL open-label extension (OLE) study of POMBILITI + OPFOLDA, which were shared in a late-breaking presentation, demonstrated durable motor function outcomes and relative stabilization of pulmonary function over long-term follow-up. The analysis included data from 82 individuals who received POMBILITI + OPFOLDA continuously from baseline observed in the initial PROPEL study (PROPEL baseline) to year five. For the enzyme replacement therapy (ERT)-experienced cohort, the mean duration of prior ERT at baseline was 7.6 years. These data represent long-term benefits for people with LOPD followed in the study, including both ERT-experienced and ERT-naïve cohorts.
"These five-year results demonstrate that POMBILITI and OPFOLDA can provide durable, long-term benefits for people living with late-onset Pompe disease, including those who had been on enzyme replacement therapy for years before enrolling in the study," said Greg Friberg, M.D., Executive Vice President and Chief Research & Development Officer at BioMarin. "Sustaining motor function and limiting pulmonary decline for up to five years in a progressive disease like LOPD is clinically meaningful, and we remain committed to continuing to share long-term evidence to inform the care of people with this rare genetic condition."
Table 1. Efficacy Measures With POMBILITI + OPFOLDA From PROPEL Baseline (BL) for up to Five Years
ERT-Experienced
to Year 5
(n=62 at BL)
ERT-Naïve
to Year 4.5
(n=20 at BL)
Mean (standard deviation,
SD) change from baseline
in % predicted six-minute
walk distance (pp6MWD)
0.7% (7.76)
10.5% (11.44)
Mean (SD) change from
baseline in % predicted
forced vital capacity
(ppFVC)
-2.8% (8.55)
-4.4% (6.89)
No new safety signals were identified. 51.2% of participants (n=42) experienced treatment-related adverse events, the majority of which were manageable. Five individuals discontinued treatment for safety reasons, including two due to serious treatment-related adverse events (chills and hypoxia [n=1], anaphylactoid reaction [n=1]).
Phase 1/2 Data Show Positive Dystrophin Expression and Favorable Tolerability With Nivudirsen (BMN 351)
Additional presentations at WMS included data evaluating nivudirsen (BMN 351), an investigational antisense oligonucleotide for ambulatory boys ages 4 to 10 with Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD) amenable to exon 51 skipping. Included in these presentations was an update from the ongoing Phase 1/2 351-201 study, which was previously shared at the 19th International Congress on Neuromuscular Diseases in July. Results from 351-201 showed treatment with nivudirsen was generally well tolerated and led to consistently positive outcomes across multiple measures of therapeutic benefit, including expression of near full-length dystrophin.
Below are key presentations at WMS, with all times listed in Japan Standard Time:
Phase 1/2 Results of BMN 351, an Antisense Oligonucleotide for Exon 51 Skip-Amenable Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy
Poster Presentation #2.66P
Wednesday, Sept. 30, 5:15 – 6:15 p.m.
Comprehensive Panel of Pharmacokinetic, Pharmacodynamic and Biomarker Measures Drives Clinical Development of BMN 351 for Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy
E-Poster Presentation #2.43eP
Wednesday, Sept. 30, 5:15 – 6:15 p.m.
Long-Term (Five-Year) Efficacy and Safety of Cipaglucosidase Alfa Plus Miglustat in Adults With Late-Onset Pompe Disease Treated From PROPEL Baseline
E-Poster Presentation #3.081LBeP
Friday, Oct. 2, 2:15 – 3:15 p.m.
Long-Term (Four-Year) Efficacy and Safety of Cipaglucosidase Alfa Plus Miglustat in Adults With Late-Onset Pompe Disease Treated From PROPEL Baseline
Poster Presentation #3.56P
Friday, Oct. 2, 2:15 – 3:15 p.m.
Baseline Disease Burden and Real-World Monitoring Practices: Global Insights From the followME Pompe Journey Registry
Poster Presentation #3.57P
Friday, Oct. 2, 2:15 – 3:15 p.m.
ATB200-03/07 Danish Subpopulation: Four-Year Efficacy and Safety of Cipaglucosidase Alfa Plus Miglustat in Adults With Late-Onset Pompe Disease
E-Poster Presentation #3.35eP
Friday, Oct. 2, 2:15 – 3:15 p.m.
About the PROPEL Open-Label Extension Study
The Phase 3 open-label extension (OLE) study (ATB200-07; NCT04138277) is a multicenter, international study designed to evaluate the long-term safety and efficacy of POMBILITI + OPFOLDA in adults with late-onset Pompe disease (LOPD) who completed the Phase 3 PROPEL study (ATB200-03; NCT03729362). Of the 118 people treated in the OLE, 82 continued POMBILITI + OPFOLDA treatment from PROPEL (62 ERT-experienced prior to PROPEL; 20 ERT-naïve) and 37 switched from the comparator arm to POMBILITI + OPFOLDA (29 ERT-experienced; eight ERT-naïve).
The study evaluates long-term changes from PROPEL baseline in six-minute walk distance (6MWD, the primary endpoint in PROPEL), forced vital capacity (FVC), creatine kinase (CK) and hexose tetrasaccharide (Hex4) levels, and patient-reported outcomes, as well as long-term safety.
About Study 351-201
The 351-201 trial (NCT06280209) is a Phase 1/2 multicenter open-label dose-escalation study evaluating BMN 351 for the treatment of boys aged 4 to 10 with Duchenne muscular dystrophy with a specific genetic change amenable to exon 51 skipping. The primary endpoints examine the safety and tolerability of BMN 351, the secondary endpoints assess plasma, urine and muscle pharmacokinetics, and key exploratory endpoints include exon-skipping efficiency, dystrophin expression, immunogenicity and functional assessments.
The study is being conducted in three cohorts, with Cohort 1 being divided into Cohort 1A and Cohort 1B. In Cohort 1A, three boys received increasing doses once every two weeks with a visit to assess safety measures collected the week after dosing prior to escalating doses of BMN 351. In part two, the participants in Cohort 1A transitioned to once-weekly dosing. The participants in Cohort 1B, 2 and 3 will receive low (6 mg/kg), medium (9 mg/kg) and high (12 mg/kg) doses of BMN 351 and continue once-weekly dosing at that same dose.
For more information, please visit clinicaltrials.biomarin.com.
About Late-Onset Pompe Disease
Late-onset Pompe disease (LOPD) is an inherited lysosomal disorder caused by deficiency of the enzyme acid alpha-glucosidase (GAA). Reduced or absent levels of GAA lead to accumulation of glycogen in cells, which is believed to result in the clinical manifestations of Pompe disease. LOPD can be severe and debilitating with progressive muscle weakness throughout the body that worsens over time, particularly in skeletal muscles and muscles that control breathing.
About Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy
Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD) is a severe neuromuscular condition that leads to progressive muscle weakness and premature mortality. DMD is caused by genetic changes that result in the absence or dysfunction of dystrophin, an essential protein that is necessary for preserving muscle function.
As an X-linked disorder, DMD primarily affects young boys, with onset of symptoms occurring around 2 to 3 years of age. The incidence of DMD is up to 1 in 3,600 to 6,000 live male births.
Individuals with DMD experience serious functional impairments, including loss of limb strength and ambulation, and respiratory and cardiovascular impacts that require lifelong care.
About POMBILITI + OPFOLDA
POMBILITI + OPFOLDA is a two-component therapy that consists of cipaglucosidase alfa-atga, a bis-M6P-enriched rhGAA that facilitates high-affinity uptake through the M6P receptor while retaining its capacity for processing into the most active form of the enzyme, and the oral enzyme stabilizer, miglustat, that is designed to reduce loss of enzyme activity in the blood.
Patient Support Accessing POMBILITI + OPFOLDA
To reach a BioMarin RareConnections® Case Manager, please call, toll-free, 1-866-906-6100 or email [email protected]. For more information about POMBILITI + OPFOLDA, please visit www.pombilitiopfolda.com. For additional information regarding these products, please contact BioMarin Medical Information at [email protected].
POMBILITI + OPFOLDA U.S. Indication and Important Safety Information
POMBILITI in combination with OPFOLDA is indicated for the treatment of adult patients with late-onset Pompe disease (lysosomal acid alpha-glucosidase [GAA] deficiency) weighing ≥40 kg and who are not improving on their current enzyme replacement therapy (ERT).
SAFETY INFORMATION
HYPERSENSITIVITY REACTIONS INCLUDING ANAPHYLAXIS: Appropriate medical support measures, including cardiopulmonary resuscitation equipment, should be readily available. If a severe hypersensitivity reaction occurs, POMBILITI should be discontinued immediately and appropriate medical treatment should be initiated. INFUSION-ASSOCIATED REACTIONS (IARs): If severe IARs occur, immediately discontinue POMBILITI and initiate appropriate medical treatment. RISK OF ACUTE CARDIORESPIRATORY FAILURE IN SUSCEPTIBLE PATIENTS: Patients susceptible to fluid volume overload, or those with acute underlying respiratory illness or compromised cardiac or respiratory function, may be at risk of serious exacerbation of their cardiac or respiratory status during POMBILITI infusion. See the full U.S. Prescribing Information for complete Boxed Warning. CONTRAINDICATION: POMBILITI in combination with OPFOLDA is contraindicated in pregnancy. EMBRYO-FETAL TOXICITY: May cause embryo-fetal harm. Advise females of reproductive potential of the potential risk to a fetus and to use effective contraception during treatment and for at least 60 days after the last dose. Adverse Reactions: Most common adverse reactions ≥ 5% are headache, diarrhea, fatigue, nausea, abdominal pain, and pyrexia. Please see U.S. full PRESCRIBING INFORMATION, including BOXED WARNING, for POMBILITI (cipaglucosidase alfa-atga) and full PRESCRIBING INFORMATION for OPFOLDA (miglustat).
About BioMarin
BioMarin is a leading, global rare disease biotechnology company focused on delivering medicines for people living with genetically defined conditions. Founded in 1997, the San Rafael, California-based company has a proven track record of innovation, with nine commercial therapies and a strong clinical and preclinical pipeline. Using a distinctive approach to drug discovery and development, BioMarin seeks to unleash the full potential of genetic science by pursuing category-defining medicines that have a profound impact on patients. To learn more, please visit www.biomarin.com.
Forward-Looking Statements
This press release contains forward-looking statements about the business prospects of BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. (BioMarin), including without limitation, statements about: the data to be presented at the 31st Annual Congress of the World Muscle Society (WMS), including the potential benefits and safety of POMBILITI + OPFOLDA in late-onset Pompe disease as well as of nivudirsen (BMN 351) for ambulatory boys ages 4 to 10 with Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD) amenable to exon 51 skipping; BioMarin's plans and expectations for the development of POMBILITI + OPFOLDA and nivudirsen; and BioMarin's estimate regarding the incidence of DMD. These forward-looking statements are predictions and involve risks and uncertainties such that actual results may differ materially from these statements. These risks and uncertainties include, among others, results and timing of current and planned preclinical studies and clinical trials and the release of data from those trials; any potential adverse events observed in the continuing monitoring of the patients in the clinical trials; the content and timing of decisions by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, the European Medicines Agency, the European Commission and other regulatory authorities; and those factors detailed in BioMarin's filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including, without limitation, the factors contained under the caption "Risk Factors" in BioMarin's Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, as such factors may be updated by any subsequent reports. Investors are urged not to place undue reliance on forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date hereof. BioMarin is under no obligation, and expressly disclaims any obligation to update or alter any forward-looking statement, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.
BioMarin®, BioMarin RareConnections®, POMBILITI® and OPFOLDA® are registered trademarks of BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. or its affiliates.
Tesla just reported vehicle deliveries and production for the third quarter. Shares of Elon Musk's EV maker climbed about 2% following the news.
Here are the key numbers:
Total Q3 vehicle deliveries: 486,532Total Q3 vehicle production: 464,391Deliveries fell about 2% from 497,099 a year earlier, but climbed from the second quarter, when Tesla recorded 480,126 deliveries.
Analysts were expecting around 461,100 deliveries, according to StreetAccount's consensus. Tesla's company-compiled consensus, published Tuesday, was for 461,974 deliveries.
Tesla doesn't break out exact delivery numbers by individual model or region, but the company said its entry-level Model 3 sedan and most popular Model Y SUVs accounted for a vast majority, or 98%, of its deliveries.
Deliveries are the closest approximation of sales reported by Tesla but are not precisely defined in its shareholder communications.
Musk's automaker is under pressure due to surging competition from Chinese electric vehicle makers, such BYD and Xiaomi, which sell more affordable and innovative EVs. Tesla is trying to recover from consecutive annual declines in vehicle sales that were partly caused by a consumer backlash against Musk, the world's wealthiest person, and by the loss of a U.S. federal tax credit.
The Inflation Reduction Act, signed in 2022 by President Joe Biden, had made the EV tax break available through 2032. President Donald Trump's spending bill curtailed it ahead of schedule, ending the tax break after Sept. 30, 2025.
Read more CNBC tech newsGoogle unveils latest AI model, but Wall Street wants a breakout personal agentFormer LinkedIn chief Roslansky to leave Microsoft, following other exec departuresSpaceX launches Google AI chips into orbit in push toward space-based data centersTrump's AI lunch included every major tech company. Except AppleTesla's stock is down 21% this year as of Tuesday's close, underperforming all of its megacap tech peers.
Morgan Stanley analysts wrote in a note published Wednesday that Tesla's third-quarter deliveries would be a "tough comparison" to a year ago and the prior period. Last year's third period was Tesla's "record delivery quarter," they wrote, and in the second quarter, deliveries "exceeded production by roughly 28K vehicles."
Tesla also said Friday that it deployed 13.7 GWh of energy storage products, including its Megapack and Megablock systems, during the quarter. A year ago Tesla deployed 12.5 GWh of such products, and last quarter that figure was 13.5 GWh.
Megapacks are used for business and utility-scale developments, and Tesla's newer Megablocks are a combination of four Megapacks around one transformer. The systems use lithium-ion or other battery cells to help data centers and utilities avoid blackouts, allowing for energy storage from sources like solar and wind.
Musk's SpaceX is a large buyer of Tesla's backup batteries, and has also purchased millions of dollars worth of its Cybertruck pickups.
While Tesla is experiencing declines in deliveries, EV demand is up across the globe this year, according to a 2026 Global EV Outlook by the International Energy Agency. The IEA pointed to the Iran conflict and soaring gas prices as catalysts that "reinforced the case for EVs as a way to address energy security and fuel cost concerns."
In 2020, EVs and hybrid electric models represented under 5% of new car sales worldwide. That share reached one in four new cars sold in 2025, according to IEA.
Tesla said it will report third-quarter earnings on Oct. 21 after the market close.
AUSTIN, Texas--(BUSINESS WIRE)--In the third quarter, we produced over 464,000 vehicles, delivered over 486,000 vehicles and deployed 13.7 GWh of energy storage products.
Thank you to all of our customers, employees, suppliers, shareholders and supporters who helped us achieve these results.
Q3 2026
Production
Deliveries
Subject to operating lease accounting
Model 3/Y
457,387
478,237
1
%
Other Models
7,004
8,295
4
%
Total
464,391
486,532
1
%
Tesla will post its financial results for the third quarter of 2026 after market close on Wednesday, October 21, 2026. At that time, Tesla will issue a brief advisory containing a link to the Q3 2026 update, which will be available on Tesla’s Investor Relations website. Tesla management will hold a live question and answer webcast that day at 4:30 p.m. Central Time (5:30 p.m. Eastern Time) to discuss the Company’s financial and business results and outlook.
What: Tesla Q3 2026 Financial Results and Q&A Webcast
When: Wednesday, October 21, 2026
Time: 4:30 p.m. Central Time / 5:30 p.m. Eastern Time
Q3 2026 Update: https://ir.tesla.com
Webcast: https://ir.tesla.com (live and replay)
Approximately two hours after the Q&A session, an archived version of the webcast will be available on the Company’s website.
For additional information, please visit https://ir.tesla.com.
Our net income and cash flow results will be announced along with the rest of our financial performance when we announce Q3 earnings. Tesla vehicle deliveries and storage deployments represent only two measures of the Company’s financial performance and should not be relied on as an indicator of quarterly financial results, which depend on a variety of factors, including average selling price, cost of sales, foreign exchange movements and others as to be disclosed in the 10-Q for the quarter ended on September 30, 2026. Vehicle production and delivery numbers represent passenger vehicles sold to customers.