Live financial news intelligence

Track market-moving stories before they get noisy

Real-time pulse of financial headlines curated from 5 premium feeds.

Latest market signal Czech
Coverage 255,897 Raw stories ingested 40,018 rewritten in CS_CZ • 0 to rewrite (last 7 days).
Agents 7 waiting Pipeline agents
  • FMP Stock News Fetch every minute 55s ago
  • FMP Forex News Fetch every 5 min 1m ago
  • CoinGecko News Fetch every 5 min 1m ago
  • FIO Stock News Fetch every 10 min 8m ago
  • Patria Stock News Fetch every 10 min 8m ago
  • Editorial rewrite Rewrite every minute 55s ago
  • Asset sync Assets every 1 hour 45m ago

Latest coverage

Market News Feed

Scan headlines quickly, then expand any story for source context.

View
Language
Relevance
Details Date Content Source Relevance
2026-10-02 15:50 1mo ago
2026-10-02 08:28 1mo ago
USDT se vrací na bitcoin prostřednictvím Utexo
USDT Tether
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
Updated Published

3 min read

Tether CTO Paolo Ardoino at Paris Blockchain Week on April 14, 2022. (Twitter/Bitfinex, modified by CoinDesk)Summary

Tether’s USDT, the world’s largest stablecoin, is expected to return to Bitcoin this month through infrastructure developed by the Tether-backed project Utexo.Utexo plans to support private USDT transfers, direct swaps between native bitcoin and USDT, and loans backed by native bitcoin, while keeping most transaction data off Bitcoin’s public ledger.Utexo would blacklist UTXOs linked to sanctioned or illicit activity rather than freeze addresses, and it plans to expand USDT to Bitcoin’s Lightning Network after the initial launch.“It’s coming home,” Tether CEO Paolo Ardoino proclaimed on X last week, referring to the return of his company’s stablecoin, USDT, to the Bitcoin network.

Tether’s USDT, the world’s largest stablecoin with a market cap of nearly $190 billion, began life on Bitcoin in 2014 on its Omi protocol, before Ethereum and later Tron became its primary venues.

USDT is now set to return to the world’s oldest blockchain through Tether-backed infrastructure project Utexo, which is expected to begin issuing the world's largest stablecoin on the Bitcoin network this month.

Utexo, which was founded in 2025 and raised $7.5 million in funding earlier this year, has been granted the commercial license to issue USDT on Bitcoin, using the stablecoin’s trademark to bring it to exchanges, wallets and payment providers, Utexo co-founder Viktor Ihnatiuk told CoinDesk in a Telegram message.

“Tether has always been a Bitcoin company,” Ihnatiuk told CoinDesk in a recent interview. “Bitcoin for them is a stability haven, along with gold. That’s why Tether kept buying BTC and supporting the Bitcoin community.”

Tether holds around 100,000 BTC ($8.4 billion) as of mid-August this year, according to Bitcoin Treasuries.

“I can’t speak for Tether directly, but my personal observation is that Bitcoin is a big priority for them, and it’s our job to make USDT as accessible on Bitcoin as it is everywhere else,” Ihnatiuk added.

Privacy twistUtexo’s aims to accomplish this by creating an architecture for the stablecoin that is more confidential than its equivalent on Ethereum or Tron.

Its RGB protocol will employ client-site validation to keep transaction data largely off Bitcoin’s public ledger, with ownership anchored in unspent transaction outputs (UTXOs), the chunks of bitcoin left over from transactions, similar to change from a cash purchase.

While networks like Ethereum and Tron rely on account-based models that share balance updates and transactions on public ledgers, Utexo’s architecture takes a different approach. Combining RGB’s client-side validation with Bitcoin’s UTXO model means transaction details stay entirely off-chain between the counterparties involved, using Bitcoin’s ledger solely to cryptographically demonstrate proof of ownership.

Utexo will issue USDT on Bitcoin, providing the infrastructure for exchanges, wallet providers and payment companies to offer services through APIs, SDKs and cloud.

There are three primary use cases, according to Utexo: private USDT transfers; direct swaps between native BTC and USDT without routing through an exchange; and lending, in which borrowers can use native bitcoin as collateral without wrapping it on another blockchain (as is the case with tokens like WBTC).

The privacy use case comes with an important qualification.

RGB assets ultimately sit against Bitcoin UTXOs, meaning Utexo cannot technically freeze one in the same manner that Tether can freeze an Ethereum address. Instead, Utexo would maintain a blacklist of UTXOs associated with sanctioned or illicit activity and distribute that information to exchanges and other providers.

“The UTXO will just become unredeemable, so nobody would be able to send it back to a bridge or minting tool or withdraw it to Ethereum or Tron,” Ihnatiuk said.

Once USDT issuance is live on Bitcoin next month, Utexo’s next step will be to extend to Lightning, the layer-2 network designed to enable faster, cheaper payments on Bitcoin.

The goal there may be to make USDT a token for paying fees (or gas) on Lightning, similar to how USDC, the second-largest stablecoin, is being used on Arc, the new blockchain network developed by USDC issuer Circle.

AI Disclaimer: Parts of this article were generated with the assistance from AI tools and reviewed by our editorial team to ensure accuracy and adherence to our standards. For more information, see CoinDesk's full AI Policy.

12345678910The Definitive Stablecoin Landscape Series: Asia Pacific

The Definitive Stablecoin Landscape Series: Asia Pacific

As stablecoins move into regulated finance, APAC is becoming a key proving ground. This report maps the region’s rules, use cases, and RLUSD’s role.

Sep 15, 2026

As stablecoins move into regulated finance, APAC is becoming a key proving ground. This report maps the region’s rules, use cases, and RLUSD’s role.

Why it matters:

As stablecoins move into regulated finance, APAC is becoming a key proving ground. This report maps the region’s rules, use cases, and RLUSD’s role.
2026-10-02 15:50 1mo ago
2026-10-02 12:50 1mo ago
Utexo spustí soukromé převody USDT na síti Bitcoinu
BTC Bitcoin
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
Tether-backed fintech firm Utexo is preparing to introduce USDT stablecoin transfers on the Bitcoin network in the coming weeks, bringing the world’s largest dollar-pegged cryptocurrency back to its original blockchain after years of rapid expansion elsewhere.

Utexo receives license for Bitcoin-based USDT issuanceUtexo co-founder Viktor Ihnatiuk confirmed the company recently obtained a commercial license permitting the issuance of USDT on Bitcoin using the Tether trademark. Founded in 2025, Utexo raised $7.5 million earlier this year to build out its Bitcoin payments infrastructure.

The platform is designed to serve exchanges, wallets, and payment providers with a suite of APIs, SDKs, and cloud-based solutions, enabling seamless integration with the Bitcoin network. USDT transfers will be fully supported, with added functions such as direct BTC-USDT swaps and BTC-backed collateralized lending, eliminating the need to wrap native bitcoin.

Ihnatiuk has described Tether’s historic commitment to the Bitcoin ecosystem, stating,

Tether has always been a Bitcoin company, viewing Bitcoin as a haven of stability alongside gold. Making USDT as accessible on Bitcoin as on other networks is a major priority for Utexo.

In mid-August, Tether held approximately 100,000 BTC valued at $8.4 billion, according to data from Bitcoin Treasuries. USDT was first launched on Bitcoin via the Omni protocol in 2014, though its main usage later shifted to Ethereum and Tron. USDT now boasts a market capitalization nearing $190 billion.

Privacy and compliance driven by RGB and UTXO modelUtexo’s core infrastructure is built on the RGB protocol and utilizes Bitcoin’s UTXO (unspent transaction output) model. This approach allows for private USDT transfers by leveraging client-side validation, which keeps most transaction information off the Bitcoin public ledger. Bitcoin’s UTXO architecture anchors digital asset ownership while preserving the privacy of individual transactions.

Unlike Ethereum and Tron, which operate on an account-based model publicizing balance and transaction updates, Utexo’s system ensures cryptographic proof of ownership without exposing user data. However, while RGB assets cannot be frozen at the address level as on Ethereum, Utexo will enforce compliance by blacklisting UTXOs involved in illicit or sanctioned activity, effectively rendering those tokens unredeemable. The list will be shared with exchanges and payments partners to support compliance.

Ihnatiuk explained that once a UTXO is blacklisted, it can no longer be returned to any bridge or redemption tool, thus upholding both privacy and regulatory standards.

USDT to expand utility on Lightning NetworkFollowing its official launch on Bitcoin, Utexo intends to expand USDT support to the Lightning Network, a prominent layer-2 solution designed for rapid, low-cost Bitcoin transactions. This step could introduce USDT as a fee token on Lightning, mirroring approaches such as Circle’s Arc network, which leverages USDC for its own gas fees.

Alongside these technical enhancements, monitoring investor behavior and token launches has become critical in the digital asset sector. In the meme token space, rapid trends can create million-dollar surges in a matter of days. Fomo App recently highlighted a case where an investor parlayed a $99 trade into about $370,000 by participating early in “Niu Lai.” Tracking not just price but also investor choices and timing is increasingly important. Fomo App offers a unified platform combining token discovery, trading, social feeds, investor rankings, and trade alerts, allowing users to follow meme tokens and investor activity in real time.
2026-10-02 15:50 1mo ago
2026-10-02 13:25 1mo ago
USDT se vrací na síť Bitcoin pro soukromé transakce
BTC Bitcoin
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
Tether’s USDT, a $184 billion digital dollar, is coming back to Bitcoin this month, more than a decade after it first launched there. The new version promises private payments, with most details kept off Bitcoin’s public record.

USDT is the largest stablecoin, a crypto token pegged to the US dollar. It returns just as Washington asks whether Tether can police the coins it already has.

What Changes for USDT Holders When It Returns to Bitcoin?For now, nothing. Tether billed the move as an expansion of its Bitcoin support in a 2025 announcement. Coins on Tron and Ethereum stay where they are.

“USDT on Bitcoin. It’s coming home,” wrote Paolo Ardoino, CEO of Tether.

Ardoino set out the goal in 2025, promising exchanges and wallets private transfers, BTC-to-USDT swaps, and loans backed by Bitcoin.

“Bitcoin deserves a stablecoin that feels truly native, lightweight, private, and scalable,” Ardoino said at the time.

Is USDT Leaving Tron and Ethereum?

There’s no sign of that. Today, about $92 billion of USDT sits on Tron, roughly half of all coins in circulation, according to DefiLlama. Ethereum holds another $74 billion. Together, the two networks carry more than 90% of the supply.

Stablecoin Usage by Chain. Source: DefiLlamaTether’s 2025 announcement says nothing about pulling USDT from those networks. Its title describes the move as expanding Tether’s Bitcoin support.

Still, Tether has dropped networks before. In September 2025, it ended support for five older networks, including Omni, the Bitcoin-based system where USDT first launched.

The rollout belongs to Utexo, a startup that raised $7.5 million in a round Tether led. Co-founder Viktor Ihnatiuk said this week that Utexo now holds a commercial license to issue the coin.

The technology underneath is RGB, a system for issuing tokens like USDT on Bitcoin. Payment details stay with the sender and receiver and only a small digital fingerprint is recorded on Bitcoin.

Instead of replacing Tron and Ethereum, the Bitcoin version draws on them. Utexo’s bridge, a tool for moving coins between networks, takes in USDT mainly from Ethereum and Tron, according to the RGB Protocol Association.

For users, the token is the same one, pegged to the dollar. The difference is which network it travels on.

Exchanges already ask users to pick a network, such as Tron or Ethereum, before they send USDT. Sending coins on the wrong network can mean losing them.

Can Tether Still Freeze a Private Dollar?Freezing is Tether’s main answer to critics. When US senators said Iran leans on Tether’s USDT to dodge sanctions, Tether pointed to $550 million it had frozen.

On Tron and Ethereum, every USDT transfer sits on a public record. Investigators can follow the money.

The RGB version hides most of that trail. Tether’s announcement does not say how freezes would work.

Utexo has brought in Crystal Intelligence, a blockchain-tracking firm, for compliance, according to the RGB Protocol Association. Ihnatiuk himself plays down the privacy pitch.

“RGB…is mainly just a token standard, one that also brings you privacy, but that’s more of a side feature,” RGB reported, citing Ihnatiuk.

The launch has also slipped past a mid-September window Utexo once called realistic.

Meanwhile, Utexo has met Morgan Stanley to discuss USDT on Bitcoin. Support for Lightning, a faster Bitcoin payment network, comes after launch. Until wallets and exchanges switch it on, Bitcoin USDT has nowhere to travel.

Disclaimer

BeInCrypto is committed to unbiased, transparent reporting. This news article aims to provide accurate, timely information. However, readers are advised to verify facts independently and consult with a professional before making any decisions based on this content. Please note that our Terms and Conditions, Privacy Policy, and Disclaimers have been updated.
2026-10-02 15:50 1mo ago
2026-10-02 14:30 1mo ago
Američtí žalobci zabavili Capstone téměř 84 milionů USD
USDT Tether
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
U.S. prosecutors have seized nearly $84 million from bank accounts and cryptocurrency wallets tied to a Montana payments firm linked to Tether.

The civil forfeiture targets Capstone, a money services business that allegedly posed as an information technology company to open accounts at major banks while moving money for crypto firms, reports Reuters.

Court filings say Capstone, registered in Montana, processed payments for two crypto companies through a bank in Dominica. Prosecutors say the firm also ran a scheme that converted fraud proceeds into crypto by posing as FBI agents.

Nearly $81 million was seized from Capstone accounts at Wells Fargo and about $2 million from an account at JPMorgan Chase. Roughly $1.2 million worth of Tether’s dollar-pegged token was taken as well, according to the July filing first reported by The Information.

Tether said it was a customer of the Dominica bank and that its assets there were limited. A spokesperson addressed Capstone’s alleged conduct.

“Tether had no knowledge of the conduct by Capstone alleged by the Department of Justice.”

The Justice Department did not allege wrongdoing by Tether or the other firms involved. Spokespeople for Wells Fargo and JPMorgan declined to comment.

A lawyer for Capstone told Reuters the firm denies wrongdoing and plans to challenge the complaint.

Tether issues USDT, a dollar-pegged cryptocurrency used to move value on crypto networks.

Generated Image: Midjourney
2026-10-02 15:50 1mo ago
2026-10-02 14:40 1mo ago
Bitcoin roste po slabých datech z trhu práce
BTC Bitcoin USDT Tether
CoinGecko News 72
Original source text
The cryptocurrency market advanced early Friday evening, with Bitcoin climbing to $86,688—up 3.38% over 24 hours—after the latest US Non-Farm Payrolls data showed job growth of just 29,000, missing forecasts of 84,000 to 90,000. Unemployment edged higher to 4.2%, and total crypto market capitalization kept within the $2.94 to $3.03 trillion range as traders took stock of macroeconomic signals and sector developments.

Institutional flows and ETF performance reinforce market momentumBitcoin’s move was echoed by positive trends among institutional products. SoSoValue reported that spot Bitcoin ETFs recorded net inflows of $103 million. BlackRock’s IBIT performed strongly with $196 million in new capital, counterbalancing an outflow of $61 million from Fidelity’s FBTC. In contrast, Ether ETFs saw daily net outflows totaling $55 million.

Ethereum itself broke out from a prolonged sideways price range, increasing 1.69% to $2,749.47, mirroring wider optimism driven by new market catalysts and infrastructure changes.

The total value locked across major cryptocurrencies reflected these shifts, as capital rotated between key assets aligned with developing headlines in Washington and on global exchanges.

AssetPrice24h ChangeMarket ShareBitcoin (BTC)$86,688+3.38%59.10%Ethereum (ETH)$2,749+1.69%11.39%Solana (SOL)$122.62+4.18%N/AXRP$1.5444+3.57%N/A“It’s coming home”: Tether launches USDT on Bitcoin with UtexoTether, the world’s largest stablecoin issuer, is returning USDT to the Bitcoin blockchain through Utexo, a platform specializing in integrating USD-backed tokens on Bitcoin-based networks. Utexo completed a $7.5 million seed funding round, co-led by Tether, alongside Portal Ventures and Big Brain Holdings.

Tether CEO Paolo Ardoino actively supported the initiative, referencing the launch with the phrase, “It’s coming home.” Utexo seeks to expand USDT’s reach by leveraging Bitcoin’s native infrastructure, combining technologies such as RGB and Lightning Network.

Backers expect Utexo’s RGB implementation in October 2026 to transform Bitcoin into a settlement channel for dollar-denominated transactions, shifting its role beyond a store of value.

Utexo’s co-founder Viktor Ignatyuk stated that the company is in discussions with Morgan Stanley to facilitate broader integration into mainstream banking custody. Hundreds of exchanges and wallet providers have shown interest in the development.

Currently, nearly $184 billion USDT circulates, representing about 60% of the global stablecoin market, while much of the remaining supply resides on Ethereum and Tron. By comparison, tokenized USDT activity on Bitcoin has been minimal due to technological limitations on legacy networks such as Omni Layer. The new initiative could address Bitcoin’s tiny share of stablecoin volume and restore its relevance in this segment.

Mini dictionary: Utexo is a technology company specializing in deploying stablecoins and digital assets on Bitcoin using the RGB protocol and Lightning Network, which enables the issuance and transfer of digital tokens on top of Bitcoin in a scalable manner.

Regulatory shifts, M&A activity, and Solana’s RWA milestoneUS regulators are signaling an easing of the policy climate for digital asset firms. On her last day in office, SEC Commissioner Hester Peirce joined new SEC Chair Paul Atkins and Commissioner Mark Uyeda in proposing new rules for digital asset custody. The reforms would allow registered investment advisers and funds to use state-chartered trust firms and some degree of self-custody, provided robust cybersecurity standards are met.

Simultaneously, the SEC and CFTC are drafting joint rules to supersede the stalled CLARITY Act. Paul Atkins acknowledged the maturation of crypto assets into a trillion-dollar market. Other regulatory measures, including the Federal Reserve’s GENIUS Act and the Innovation Exemption for NMS, remain in force until at least 2031.

Utexo’s seed raise and Armada’s Nasdaq debut capped a week of major US policy and market structure changes, creating new opportunities for institutional participation.

The merger of Armada Acquisition Corp. II and Evernorth received shareholder approval, and the combined entity will debut on Nasdaq under the ticker XRPN on October 8. The firm will hold 473 million XRP, valued at about $730 million. As anticipation built, XRP rose 3.57% to $1.5444.

Concurrently, Solana reached a record 1.2 million wallets holding tokenized stocks, with 775,000 new unique addresses added in September. This surge brought Solana’s market share of on-chain real-world asset (RWA) activity to 95%. The SOL token rallied by 4.18% to $122.62.

By contrast, AI-themed crypto assets—such as NEAR, Bittensor (TAO), and Render—underperformed, while Quant (QNT) dropped 16% to $250 following the realization that its integration into The Clearing House system did not require the asset itself, impacting investor sentiment. SHIB coin continued to trade within a tight range, showing minimal reaction to market trends.

Mini dictionary: The Clearing House is a US-based entity that operates payment systems for banks and financial institutions, providing critical infrastructure for interbank transactions.

Derivatives market squeeze and key trading levelsHigh volatility dominated the crypto derivatives market, as total liquidations hit $362.77 million in 24 hours. Nearly $269.87 million of these losses affected short positions, signifying a challenging environment for bearish traders. Around 79,443 traders saw positions forcibly closed in this liquidation cascade.

Open interest in Bitcoin futures reached 653,000 BTC, equating to $56 billion, amid a tripling of funding rates—a sign of increased leveraged bullish bets rather than direct spot purchases.

Key LevelBTC ValueETH ValueSupport$82,600$2,635–$2,660Resistance$87,200–$87,600$2,740–$2,800Critical liquidation trigger$75,800 (>$6.7B long liquidations)$2,420 (>$4.17B long liquidations)On-chain data from CryptoQuant indicated a 40% spike in monthly stablecoin inflows to Binance from addresses holding over $1 million, providing fresh buying power for possible price corrections.

The macroeconomic outlook, centered around weaker jobs growth and unemployment at 4.2%, lessens expectations for a Federal Reserve rate hike in October, while the ISM PMI price index at 77.9 adds potential inflationary pressure. Citigroup’s year-end price targets remained key psychological reference points with $113,000 for Bitcoin and $3,028 for Ethereum, supporting sentiment in the wake of today’s developments.
2026-10-02 15:40 1mo ago
2026-10-02 10:57 1mo ago
VanEck přidal staking do BNB ETF VBNB
BNB BNB
CoinGecko News 86
Original source text
Investment management firm VanEck has finally introduced staking to its BNB ETF (VBNB), months after launching the first and only spot exchange-traded fund tracking Binance Coin price. The change could bring inflows into the ETF amid potential institutional interest.

VanEck Adds Staking to BNB ETF According to the latest filing with the US SEC, VanEck has added staking as a secondary objective to its spot BNB ETF, revising the investment objectives. This follows VanEck Digital Assets’ announcement of a second custody agreement with BitGo Bank & Trust, naming Figment as the validator.

Under the staking program, the sponsor intends to stake all of the trust’s BNB except a reserve kept for redemptions. On BNB Smart Chain, exiting a committed position currently takes a seven-day unbonding period, during which the tokens earn nothing and cannot be moved.

Notably, VanEck BNB ETF (VBNB) launched in May 2026 on Nasdaq as the first U.S. spot BNB fund, holds BNB with Anchorage Digital Bank and BitGo and charges a 0.39% sponsor fee. Shares are created and redeemed in cash or in kind in baskets of 10,000.

However, the staking feature was removed from the proposal before launch after regulatory questions over whether staking rewards could affect the trust’s status. The Figment appointment supplies the validator and fee terms needed to run that activity through BitGo, the trust’s second custodian.

Will Binance Coin Price Rally? According to SoSoValue data, VanEck BNB ETF has total net assets of $1.20 million. Also, the total assets under management is near $2.70 million. Staking could trigger inflows into the ETF and upside momentum in Binance Coin. However, it will depend on the performance of the ETF in the future.

Binance Coin price is trading near $775, up nearly 15% in a month and more than 42% since the launch of the VanEck BNB ETF. The launch failed to produce a sustained rally amid broader risk-off conditions, but the latest crypto market recovery holds promise.

CoinGlass data showed buying in the derivatives market in the last few hours. At the time of writing, the total BNB futures open interest jumped more than 0.52% in the past hour and almost 0.35% over the last 4 hours. The 24-hour BNB futures open interest is up more than 1.20%. Notably, it increased by almost 0.50% on Binance, 6.60% on OKX, and 2.30% on Bybit.

To navigate the complex security and regulatory requirements of public funds, issuers depend on secure, highly audited environments offered by the top institutional crypto custody solutions.
2026-10-02 15:40 1mo ago
2026-10-02 14:21 1mo ago
Útočník NEAR Intents poslal 1 BNB do recovery peněženky
BNB BNB ETH Ethereum
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
SlowMist Security’s Chief Information Security Officer 23pds published a post stating that Alex Shevchenko, General Manager of NEAR Intents, said the NEAR Intents exploit attacker transferred 1 BNB to a recovery wallet, leaving a message offering cooperation and requesting the other party to provide a Signal contact. This transfer originated from the same address that previously moved approximately $3.8 million in funds. About an hour ago, the same address also transferred 0.295 ETH on the Ethereum network, leaving the same message.

Relevant content

A crypto whale unstakes 956,600 SOL, valued at approximately $116 million.

According to Whale Alert, at 23:01 Beijing time today, an unknown wallet un-staked 956,610 SOL, valued at approximately $115.62 million.

21 minutes ago

Layer 2 network Blast announces it is ceasing operations, requiring users to withdraw their assets to the Ethereum mainnet by October 26.

Layer 2 network Blast announced it will cease operations, as ongoing network maintenance costs have exceeded revenue generated by the L2, with the team noting there is no viable path to achieving economic sustainability. The project is advising all users to withdraw on-chain assets and balances held in its PWA to the Ethereum mainnet, and plans to reduce withdrawal wait times to 24 hours. However, the team will first process the exit of Lido assets held by Blast, a process expected to take approximately one week, during which withdrawal functionality will be temporarily unavailable. Users can complete withdrawals via Blast’s regular interface by October 26. After the deadline, assets can still be retrieved but will require direct interaction with the Blast Bridge contract on Ethereum L1; the team will publish specific operation instructions ahead of the cutoff date.

21 minutes ago

The founder of Pons announced the official launch of its V3 mode, granting creators full autonomy to decide whether to adopt the Bonding Curve.

Pons founder Ozzy announced in a post that the platform has officially entered its V3 phase. Ozzy stated that V3 is primarily targeted at newly launched tokens, while V1 and V2 contracts will remain unchanged, so existing tokens require no adjustments. When asked whether V3 tokens will continue to use Bonding Curves, Ozzy responded that this choice will be left to token creators. In response to user feedback on issues such as insufficient visibility of Bonding Curves, Pons will hand over the relevant decision-making power to deployers. Ozzy also noted that V3 will bring more revenue, reduce "vampire" activities, improve trader mechanisms, minimize extractive practices, and emphasized that the community is its top priority.

21 minutes ago

Maji has notched 10 consecutive wins in PUMP swing trading over the past five days, generating approximately $1.34 million in profit.

According to Lookonchain monitoring, trader Ma Ji has secured 10 consecutive wins in PUMP swing trades over the past 5 days, totaling approximately $1.34 million in profit. His current long positions include 33,950 ETH (valued at around $92.56 million), 409 BTC (worth ~$35.22 million), and 180,000 HYPE (valued at ~$16.16 million).

21 minutes ago

Machi Wins 10 Consecutive $PUMP Trades, Profits $1.34M in 5 Days

Machi(@machibigbrother) has been doing well on $PUMP recently. He has won 10 $PUMP trades in a row over the past 5 days, making a total profit of $1.34M. Current long positions: 33,950 $ETH ($92.56M) 409 $BTC ($35.22M) 180,000 $HYPE ($16.16M)

21 minutes ago

ENS official address sells another 1,097 ETH, worth approximately $3 million.

According to Lookonchain's monitoring, the ENS official address (ens.eth) sold 1,097 ETH again four hours ago, at an average price of roughly $2,743 per ETH, for a total value of approximately $3 million.

21 minutes ago
2026-10-02 15:40 1mo ago
2026-10-02 15:01 1mo ago
Stellar má na síti tokenizovaná RWA za 4 miliardy USD
XLM Stellar Lumens
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
Stellar’s tokenized real-world asset market has grown into something institutions take seriously. As of August 29, 2026, tokenized RWAs on the network totaled approximately $3.996 billion.

That is up 360% from $868.8 million at the end of 2025. The figure briefly crossed $4 billion around August 3, so the network has already visited the four-comma neighborhood once this year.

XLM, Stellar’s native asset, has been trading around $0.18 through August. The network keeps adding assets, and the token has mostly stayed put.

Who is filling the vault On Stellar, institutional issuers drove the growth. The asset mix covers US Treasuries, private and public credit, money market funds, and non-US sovereign debt.

Spiko leads the pack with approximately $1.55 billion in tokenized assets. That single issuer accounts for well over a third of the network’s RWA total.

The next tier is unusually tight:

Advertisement

Realiz: $559 million

Tradable: $548 million

Franklin Templeton’s BENJI ecosystem: $546 million

Ondo: $535 million

Together, those five issuers make up the vast majority of the market. Four of them sit within about $25 million of each other.

The emerging-market debt niche Stellar’s most distinctive lane is tokenized non-US government debt. By August 20, 2026, the network held roughly $490 million in this category, which puts it ahead of every other public blockchain.

Much of that comes through Etherfuse, which brings assets like Mexican CETES and Brazilian bonds on-chain. CETES are short-term Mexican government securities.

The Stellar Development Foundation has emphasized robustness and regulatory alignment as core to its framework. The network lets institutions choose and configure privacy solutions alongside compliance controls.

Background: from $868.8 million to the DTCC Stellar closed 2025 with $868.8 million in tokenized RWAs. Eight months later, it is closing in on five times that base.

The DTCC plans to connect its tokenization service to Stellar, with DTC-custodied assets set to become available in the first half of 2027.

What this means Concentration is the risk worth watching. Five issuers account for most of the market, and Spiko alone holds approximately $1.55 billion. If one large issuer migrated assets elsewhere or wound down a product, the network’s headline number could fall quickly.

For XLM holders, the token trading near $0.18 while network RWAs climb 360% points to a disconnect between on-chain activity and market sentiment toward the asset itself. Tokenized Treasuries and money market funds do not require their holders to buy and hold large amounts of the native token.

The things to track from here are fairly concrete. Watch whether the total holds above $4 billion rather than briefly touching it. Watch whether the non-US sovereign debt lead widens beyond roughly $490 million. And watch whether the DTCC connection arrives in the first half of 2027 as planned.

Disclosure: This article was edited by Kaye Quema. For more information on how we create and review content, see our Editorial Policy.
2026-10-02 15:36 1mo ago
2026-10-02 09:13 1mo ago
Innodata zvýšila tržby, BigBear.ai získala zakázku od U.S. Air Force
BBAI BigBear.ai Holdings
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Every artificial intelligence investing conversation these days seems to circle back to the same handful of trillion-dollar names that have already had their monster runs. That's understandable, but it also means the market isn't putting as much focus on smaller companies like Innodata (INOD -1.91%) and BigBear.ai (BBAI -3.65%) as they warrant. And those two just posted some of the clearest evidence yet that AI spending is reaching past the chipmakers and into the businesses that support them.

Both of these tickers are volatile, with bottom lines hovering between unprofitable and barely profitable, and they're nowhere near guaranteed to work out. But both also just delivered real, company-reported numbers that argue for investors taking a longer look.

Image source: Getty Images.

1. Innodata is turning a services business into a platform Innodata has spent years doing the unglamorous work of preparing and labeling data that large language models learn from, selling that work to big tech customers. In the second quarter, the company reported revenue of $92.1 million, up 58% from a year earlier, with adjusted earnings up 92%.

The more interesting shift is what Innodata is doing with that cash. Outgoing CEO Jack Abuhoff, who transitioned to executive chairman at the end of September as President Rahul Singhal took over as CEO, said the company closed its first engagement on a new self-serve data platform and had 15 more companies evaluating it, alongside talks with two hyperscalers about reselling access to it. That's a meaningful change in the business model: Instead of just renting out people and processes, Innodata is trying to sell software that its customers can use themselves. That type of business tends to carry better margins and stickier revenues.

It's not a finished story. A single customer still provided 37% of its revenue last quarter -- though that was down from 56% the quarter before -- and shares remain more than 45% below their 52-week high near $125 even after that record quarter, suggesting the market wants to see the platform business scale before it pays up for it.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

78/100

Today's Change

(

-1.91

%) $

-1.37

Current Price

$

70.48

2. BigBear.ai just landed a contract that the stock hasn't priced in yet BigBear.ai (BBAI -3.65%) sells AI-powered analytics software to the U.S. government, and in April, it won a 10-year contract with the U.S. Air Force worth up to $900 million. Specifically, it's an "indefinite delivery, indefinite quantity" contract, government shorthand for a deal with a pre-approved ceiling that lets the Air Force award task orders to BigBear.ai without running a new competition each time. It doesn't guarantee $900 million in revenue, but it does mean BigBear.ai is now pre-qualified to bid quickly across a decade of Air Force AI work, rather than starting from scratch on every opportunity.

According to CEO Kevin McAleenan, the company's acquisition of generative AI platform Ask Sage last year will broaden its reach across national security customers, and BigBear.ai expanded that platform's capabilities for Department of Defense missions in July. Yet the stock trades near its 52-week low of $2.60, down from a high above $9, even with the backlog growing. BigBear.ai is also still deeply unprofitable, so the government pipeline will have to actually convert into cash before it means much.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

37/100

Today's Change

(

-3.65

%) $

-0.10

Current Price

$

2.64

What investors should do with this Neither of these stocks should be picked as core portfolio holdings. Both are speculative, and for them to deliver 10x returns would require years of close to flawless execution from companies that are still small enough to be knocked off course by one lost customer or one delayed contract.

But if I'm putting speculative money into AI stocks at all, I'd rather put it into players like BigBear.ai. and Innodata than into stocks that have already experienced 10x run-ups premised on the assumption that everything will go right for them. When a stock has years of hoped-for future success baked into its share price, even good news can fail to lift it, and any business stumbles get punished hard. Innodata and BigBear.ai are in the opposite situation right now: Their businesses are producing real, verifiable progress, but their stocks are beaten down and don't reflect the good news yet.
2026-10-02 15:36 1mo ago
2026-10-02 10:30 1mo ago
BigBear.ai zvýšila tržby, hrubá marže i přes vyšší výdaje
BBAI BigBear.ai Holdings
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways BigBear.ai lifted gross margin 781 basis points to 32.8% as generative AI gains drove growth.Adjusted EBITDA fell to negative $11.6 million as sales, go-to-market and R&D spending increased.BigBear.ai ended Q2 with $410 million in cash and investments to support continued investment. BigBear.ai Holdings, Inc. (BBAI - Free Report) is showing improvement in gross profitability, creating a potential path toward better operating leverage. The company is also investing in sales, go-to-market capabilities and research and development, which is keeping pressure on adjusted EBITDA. The relationship between margin expansion and operating spending will shape the company’s path toward improved profitability.

In the second quarter of 2026, revenues increased 13% year over year to $36.7 million, while gross margin rose 781 basis points to 32.8%. The expansion was driven by a higher contribution from generative AI platforms and products. This improvement provides more gross profit from each dollar of revenues and could create greater operating leverage as the business scales.

However, higher gross margins have not yet translated into improved adjusted EBITDA. Adjusted EBITDA was negative $11.6 million, compared with negative $8.5 million in the year-ago quarter. The decline was primarily due to increased investment in sales and go-to-market capabilities and research and development, which partially offset the benefit from higher gross margins.

The spending reflects BigBear.ai’s effort to build capabilities while pursuing growth. The company ended the quarter with $410 million in cash and investments, providing resources for continued investment. As these investments develop, the relationship between revenue growth, gross-margin expansion and operating expenses will become increasingly important.

Going forward, sustained margin improvement could provide greater flexibility to absorb operating investments. At the same time, continued spending on sales, go-to-market activities and R&D could limit near-term operating leverage. The balance between these factors will determine whether BigBear.ai can turn its improving gross-margin profile into stronger adjusted EBITDA performance.

BBAI Faces Competition From Palantir and C3.aiBigBear.ai operates in a competitive AI market, with Palantir Technologies (PLTR - Free Report) and C3.ai (AI - Free Report) standing out as relevant peers.

Palantir has a strong presence in defense, national security and commercial AI applications. It focuses on combining AI, data and workflow capabilities to support customers operating in complex and sensitive environments. Palantir’s secure AI and platform capabilities overlap with areas targeted by BigBear.ai, particularly mission-focused applications and government use cases.

C3.ai provides AI solutions across enterprise and government markets, with exposure to defense, intelligence and aerospace. The company is also focused on improving product development and customer deployments across its target markets. C3.ai’s broad enterprise AI offering creates overlap with BigBear.ai’s focus on applied AI, while it remains positioned across a wider range of enterprise and government applications.
2026-10-02 15:36 1mo ago
2026-10-02 10:01 1mo ago
Northern Lights uzavřel smlouvu o ukládání CO2 s Oresundskraft
EQNR Equinor
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways Northern Lights will transport and store up to 200,000 metric tons of CO2 annually for resundskraft.CO2 from Helsingborg will move by truck and ship to permanent storage 2,600 meters beneath the North Sea.The JV has seven industrial customers in four countries; Oresundskraft's service is targeted for Q4 2029. Northern Lights, a joint venture owned by Shell plc (SHEL - Free Report) , Equinor ASA (EQNR - Free Report) and TotalEnergies SE (TTE - Free Report) , involved in the carbon capture and storage (CCS) business, has recently secured a new customer for its services. The joint venture company has inked an agreement with OresundskraftKraft & Varme, owned by the City of Helsingborg, to transport carbon dioxide from a waste-to-energy facility in Helsingborg for storage in a designated reservoir under the seabed in the North Sea.

Details on the Oresundskraft DealPer the terms of the agreement, CO2 will first be captured and liquefied at Oresundskraft’s Filbornaverket waste-to-energy plant in Helsingborg, Sweden. The liquefied CO2 will then be transported by truck from the facility to the Port of Halland in Halmstad. From there, the CO2 will be shipped to its receiving terminal in Øygarden, Norway, for permanent storage in a reservoir approximately 2,600 meters beneath the seabed. Oresundskraft is Northern Lights’ second customer from Sweden, following a contract signed with the Swedish district energy provider Stockholm Exergi in 2025.

Oresundskraft Targets Biogenic and Fossil CO2The Filbornaverket facility is a waste-to-energy plant operated by Oresundskraft that handles household and industrial waste and uses it to produce steam, district heating and electricity for the local grid in Helsingborg. The carbon capture project is expected to help Oresundskraft capture biogenic CO2 and fossil CO2 emissions. The capture of biogenic CO2 can aid in the facility’s carbon removal efforts, while the capture and storage of fossil CO2 can directly reduce emissions.

Agreement Strengthens Nordic CCS InfrastructureThe Oresundskraft agreement is a significant development for Northern Lights as it strengthens the Nordic region's position as a leading CCS hub. Northern Lights is the first of its kind to allow the cross-border transportation and storage of CO2. The partners in the JV completed their first CO2 injection in 2025, marking the start of its commercial storage activities.

Under the agreement with Oresundskraft, Northern Lights will offer transportation and storage services for up to 200,000 metric tons of CO2 per year, giving the former a large-scale outlet for its captured emissions. Northern Lights is aiming to start operations under the contract in the fourth quarter of 2029, subject to the fulfillment of certain agreed conditions. With the addition of Oresundskraft, the project now has seven industrial customers across four countries. This indicates that Northern Lights is expanding its CO2 transportation and storage network and serving industrial emitters across Europe. A growing customer base may support increased utilization of the JV’s infrastructure and facilitate the expansion of its CCS operations.          

About the PartnersShell plc is one of the oil and gas supermajors headquartered in London, with operations spread across the globe. SHEL’s long-term strategy revolves around liquefied natural gas, considering the secular shift to cleaner-burning fuel for power generation worldwide, particularly in the Asia-Pacific region. Shell continues investing in projects that can support long-term production growth and reserve replacement so that the company can sustain earnings growth in the long run.

Equinor is a Norwegian integrated energy firm and the largest supplier of piped gas to Europe. EQNR’s Norwegian Continental Shelf remains the core long-term production anchor. Management raised its 2030 and 2035 NCS outlook by 100,000 barrels of oil equivalent per day and now targets 1.3 million barrels per day in 2035. The company is also a front-runner in the renewable energy space, investing in various projects, including power generation from solar and wind energy.

TotalEnergies is one of the largest integrated energy firms, with operations spread across multiple geographies. Headquartered in France, the company is increasing energy production from LNG and clean electricity. In fact, the company had 37.4 gigawatts of gross installed renewable power capacity by the end of the June quarter. The company is also a major upstream player with a strong production growth profile.
2026-10-02 15:35 1mo ago
2026-10-02 13:35 1mo ago
Featherlend spustil na Polygonu institucionální vaulty pro BRZ
LINK Chainlink
CoinGecko News 72
Original source text
First Institutional BRZ Lending Vaults Go Live on Polygon@Featherlend has launched what it describes as the first institutional-grade lending vaults for the Brazilian Real on @0xPolygon, marking a new step in the effort to bring Latin American sovereign yield onchain.

The protocol is built on @Morpho's isolated market design, a structure that keeps each lending pool ring-fenced from others to limit contagion risk. That architecture allows Featherlend to incorporate Brazil's benchmark Selic interest rate directly into a public blockchain environment, creating a natively funded yield curve for the Brazilian currency without relying on a centralised intermediary.

The mechanism is anchored by the $BRZ stablecoin, a fiat-collateralized token pegged 1:1 to the Brazilian Real and issued by Transfero. BRZ is issued by Transfero, a Swiss-based fintech company, and operates across multiple networks including Polygon. Isolated borrowing and lending pools are priced using the @Chainlink oracle network, which supplies real-time exchange rate data to keep the system accurately referenced to real-world rates.

Why Brazil's Rate Environment Makes This CompellingThe timing is notable. Brazil's Selic rate has been among the highest of any major economy for the past several years. Through 2025 and into 2026, the Selic climbed to 15 percent, its highest level in nearly two decades. Although Brazil's central bank has begun a cautious easing cycle, policymakers cut rates in March, April, and June 2026, bringing the Selic to 14.25 percent, and even after those cuts Brazil's real interest rate remains among the highest in the world.

That rate environment makes Brazilian sovereign yield attractive to international capital, but accessing it has traditionally required navigating local custody arrangements, regulatory hurdles, and foreign exchange infrastructure. Featherlend's design aims to remove those barriers. By using non-custodial wallets, institutional investors can gain exposure to Latin American sovereign yield without relying on a traditional financial intermediary or domestic broker.

The launch also fits a broader pattern of Brazilian Real-denominated assets gaining traction on Polygon. The Polygon network now hosts more than 30 local-currency stablecoins across Latin America, Asia-Pacific, and EMEA. Brazilian real stablecoins alone represent one of the most active onchain local-currency clusters globally.

For DeFi markets, the significance is structural. Embedding a sovereign rate benchmark directly into an isolated onchain lending pool creates a reference yield curve that other protocols can build on, potentially expanding the toolkit available for onchain fixed-income products across the region.

Sources:
CoinMarketCap: Brazilian Digital Token (BRZ)
Regency FX: Brazil Interest Rates 2026
Polygon Blog: Brazil's Real Moves Across Borders Onchain
2026-10-02 15:35 1mo ago
2026-10-02 09:00 1mo ago
Exodus v Argentině spouští platby předplatného v USDC a USDT
USDC USD Coin
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
Exodus Checkout launches with DGO in Argentina. Customers can pay subscriptions with USDC or USDT. One authorization can cover future recurring charges. Exodus pays blockchain gas on subsequent subscription charges. Exodus Movement has launched a merchant payment system that brings USDC and USDT directly into subscription billing, debuting the product with DGO in Argentina.

Exodus Checkout allows eligible DGO customers to select stablecoins during checkout and pay from a compatible crypto wallet. The initial launch covers Argentina, with additional Latin American markets planned. More importantly, the infrastructure supports both one-time purchases and recurring payments, moving Exodus beyond wallet software and deeper into merchant payment processing.

DGO Tests Stablecoins Without the Card Layer The architecture differs from the card-based stablecoin option Exodus introduced for DGO customers earlier this year.

Checkout creates a direct merchant payment flow. A business generates a payment session through the Checkout API, redirects the customer to a hosted payment page and receives confirmation through webhooks once the transaction is confirmed onchain. Merchants can choose direct settlement or a two-step process where funds are held until they are captured or refunded.

The system currently supports USDC and USDT across Ethereum, Solana, Polygon, Arbitrum, Base and BNB Smart Chain, although individual merchants decide which combinations to accept.

Customers are not locked into an Exodus wallet either. Exodus lists MetaMask and Phantom among compatible options, alongside other wallets supporting the required stablecoin and network.

That makes DGO less of a wallet integration and more of a live test for Exodus’ business-facing payment infrastructure.

Recurring Billing Works Differently From a Credit Card Subscriptions expose one of the harder problems in crypto payments.

A cardholder can give a merchant credentials that support future charges. A self-custodial wallet normally requires its owner to authorize transactions individually.

Exodus Checkout bridges that gap with an onchain subscription authorization. At signup, the customer signs once and the first charge occurs in the same transaction. The authorization creates an onchain subscription that can subsequently be charged by the merchant within predefined limits.

The merchant cannot withdraw an unlimited amount. Checkout supports a per-charge cap and a budget for each billing window, with those restrictions enforced onchain.

Renewals are also not automatically initiated by the blockchain. The merchant decides when a billing cycle should be charged and submits the request through Exodus’ subscription API. Fund-moving requests require a separate merchant signing key rather than relying solely on an API credential.

That architecture more closely reproduces recurring merchant billing while preserving limits established when the wallet owner authorizes the subscription.

Who Pays Gas When DGO Renews a Subscription? The implementation answers an important practical question for customers.

A user pays the normal blockchain transaction fee when initially approving a stablecoin payment or subscription. Exodus’ customer documentation warns that the fee is paid using the native asset of the selected network.

Subsequent subscription charges work differently. When the merchant requests an authorized recurring charge, Exodus submits the onchain transaction and pays the gas.

That removes the need for a subscriber to return every month simply to approve another transaction or maintain enough ETH, SOL or another native gas token for every renewal.

Stablecoin liquidity still matters.

If the wallet does not contain enough of the authorized stablecoin, the charge can fail with an InsufficientBalance error. Checkout does not automatically cancel the subscription after repeated failures. Instead, the merchant remains responsible for deciding how failed payments affect access, retries or eventual cancellation.

That division of responsibility is important for DGO. Exodus supplies the payment rails and onchain authorization, but subscription management remains a merchant function.

Stablecoin Prices Can Still Be Set in Local Currency Checkout also separates the currency used to price a subscription from the token used to settle it.

New subscription plans can be denominated in ARS, BRL, EUR or USD. When a charge is due, Checkout can quote the corresponding amount of the settlement stablecoin and lock that rate for the transaction.

A DGO subscription therefore does not necessarily need to become a fixed-USDC product simply because the customer pays with USDC.

That distinction is especially useful for consumer businesses. Merchants can continue thinking in conventional pricing currencies while customers choose blockchain settlement at checkout.

Argentina Becomes the First Test of Merchant Adoption Latin America gives Exodus a meaningful environment in which to test the model. The company specifically points to demand for dollar stablecoins in markets exposed to currency volatility, while DGO already operates across several countries in the region.

But the Oct. 1 announcement confirms production availability only in Argentina. Expansion into Brazil, Mexico, Colombia, Chile, Peru, Uruguay and Ecuador remains planned and is explicitly treated by Exodus as forward-looking.

The more revealing numbers will therefore come after launch: payment volume, failed versus successful renewals, the share of subscribers choosing stablecoins and whether merchants beyond DGO integrate Checkout.

Those metrics would show whether stablecoins can move from an alternative way to fund crypto cards into payment infrastructure consumers repeatedly use without having to think about the blockchain underneath.

Alex is a financial markets journalist and co-founder of Millennial Media Group, and he's spent close to ten years trying to answer one stubborn question: what's really driving this? It started in 2016, when Bitcoin refused to make sense to him - and rather than shrug, he stayed with it until it did. That patience became his method. He's less interested in what an asset is doing today than in the plumbing behind it: how liquidity flows, where risk hides, what a chart is quietly telling you that the headline isn't. That lens eventually stretched well past crypto into traditional markets, because the same forces - fear, leverage, incentives, timing - show up everywhere once you know how to look. Most coverage, in his view, insults the reader by stopping at the surface. Price up, price down, moving on. He'd rather leave someone genuinely understanding a move than merely informed that it happened. His path into markets ran through a Tourism degree at New Bulgarian University - proof, maybe, that curiosity beats credentials. With more than 200 deep analyses and over 10,000 articles behind him, he still walks away from most trading days having learned something he didn't know that morning.

Full Profile
2026-10-02 15:35 1mo ago
2026-10-02 09:19 1mo ago
Circle chce zmírnit pravidla MiCA pro rezervy stablecoinů
USDC USD Coin
CoinGecko News 86
Original source text
Circle argued that the bank deposit requirement imposed on large stablecoin issuers increases risks. The European Union is reassessing the MiCA rules.

USDC issuer Circle has requested changes to the bank deposit requirements applied to stablecoin reserves under the European Union’s MiCA regulation. In its submission to the European Commission’s MiCA review, the company proposed a more flexible system based on asset liquidity instead of a fixed-rate deposit requirement.

Current regulations require e-money token issuers to hold at least 30% of their reserves in commercial bank deposits. For major stablecoins classified as “material” by the European Banking Authority, this figure can rise to 60%.

According to Circle, this regulation exposes stablecoin reserves to greater credit and counterparty risks in the banking sector. The company cites the 2023 Silicon Valley Bank collapse, where approximately $3.3 billion in USDC reserves remained with the bank, causing the token to briefly lose its $1 peg, as an example of these risks.

Circle is advocating for the consideration of a liquidity requirement that allows a certain portion of reserves to be cashed out within one to five business days, rather than a strict minimum deposit requirement for bank deposits. The European Central Bank and some national central banks also support a similar approach.

The company also objected to the rule limiting reserve exposure to a single country’s government bonds to 35 percent. Circle argues that this limit makes it difficult for a dollar-based stablecoin to hold a significant portion of its reserves in US Treasury bonds.

As part of the same review, the Hyperliquid Policy Center also requested that perpetual futures contracts on the chain be evaluated under the existing MiFID II derivatives rules instead of MiCA.

These are requests submitted by industry organizations. This does not mean that the European Commission has accepted the proposals or amended the MiCA rules. A formal assessment and potential legislative process will need to be completed before a final decision is made.

*This is not investment advice.

Follow our Telegram and Twitter account now for exclusive news, analytics and on-chain data!
2026-10-02 15:35 1mo ago
2026-10-02 10:09 1mo ago
Nexo nabízí 0% půjčky proti XRP bez likvidace
USDC USD Coin
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
Nexo lets XRP holders use their tokens as collateral to borrow USDT or USDC at 0% interest, with no margin calls or liquidation during the fixed term.

XRP holders can now use their tokens as collateral to access stablecoin liquidity without paying interest or selling their position, under Nexo’s Zero-interest Credit product. The service supports XRP alongside Bitcoin, Ethereum, and Solana, with no margin calls or liquidation during the agreed loan term.

Borrow at 0% with your SOL or XRP.

Zero-interest Credit now accepts SOL and XRP as collateral, alongside BTC and ETH. Stay invested, access stablecoin liquidity, and settle at maturity with no liquidation during the term.

Explore Zero-interest Credit.https://t.co/yW01EIo7zP

— Nexo (@Nexo) October 2, 2026

Nexo expanded the product to XRP and SOL earlier this year, broadening a lending model that initially supported BTC and ETH.

The structure allows holders to keep exposure to XRP while borrowing against it, but it operates differently from a standard open-ended crypto loan.

XRP Holders Can Borrow at 30% LTV For XRP-backed Zero-interest Credit, Nexo uses a 30% loan-to-value ratio and sets the minimum threshold at 5,000 XRP.

This means the value borrowed is substantially lower than the value of the XRP pledged as collateral. The product carries 0% annual interest and zero fees, according to Nexo.

Borrowers can receive the proceeds in USDT or USDC and choose a fixed duration ranging from five days to 12 months. Individual loans can reach as high as $5 million.

Unlike Nexo’s standard Credit Line, the zero-interest product cannot normally be repaid early. Settlement takes place at the predetermined maturity date unless the position qualifies for renewal.

No Liquidation During XRP Price Swings One of the main differences is how the product handles volatility.

Traditional crypto-backed loans can liquidate collateral when its value falls and the LTV exceeds a specified threshold. Nexo says its Zero-interest Credit has no margin calls or mid-term liquidation, even if XRP falls sharply while the loan is active.

However, this does not mean the borrower is guaranteed to retain all of the XRP.

Each position is opened with a Minimum Repayment Price and Maximum Repayment Price. If XRP finishes below the minimum level at maturity, collateral is used to settle the credit at that predefined floor. If XRP rises beyond the maximum level, collateral can be sold at the upper price to repay the loan, limiting the borrower’s participation above that level.

Users who enable stablecoin repayment may settle with USDT or USDC at maturity and retain their XRP if the price remains within the specified repayment range and enough stablecoins are available in their account.

XRP Becomes Productive Collateral Without a Spot Sale The addition gives XRP holders another way to access liquidity without initially selling their tokens.

Nexo said XRP and SOL-backed loans use the same core zero-interest structure as its BTC and ETH product. When the expansion was announced, the company reported more than $170 million in total Zero-interest Credit loan volume, with a 66% borrower renewal rate.

The product therefore creates another financial use for XRP outside trading: holders can pledge the asset as collateral and receive stablecoins while maintaining exposure during the fixed term, subject to the predefined settlement boundaries.
2026-10-02 15:35 1mo ago
2026-10-02 10:41 1mo ago
Absa spouští první africkou custody službu pro digitální aktiva
USDC USD Coin XRP Ripple
CoinGecko News 86
Original source text
Absa Breaks New Ground in African BankingSouth Africa's @Absa has officially launched Africa's first bank-grade digital asset custody service, securing formal regulatory approval from South African authorities before going live. The service, called Absa Digital Asset Custody, went live on September 21, 2026, and positions the banking group as the first commercial bank on the continent to offer this capability to institutional clients.

The platform provides licensed custody, asset administration, and rails for asset movement. It targets institutional customers including hedge funds, asset managers, non-bank financial institutions, and corporate treasuries, giving them a regulated banking environment in which to hold and manage digital assets.

The service currently supports $BTC, $ETH, the $XRP Ledger, and $USDC, with additional assets expected to be added as institutional demand develops. Bitcoin accounts for the largest share of assets under custody at launch.

Ripple Technology and a Growing MarketAbsa built the platform on Ripple's custody technology, the result of an 11-month partnership that began in October 2025. The platform provides private-key management, transaction and approval controls, and bank-grade governance and compliance, functioning as a secure vault rather than a trading venue.

Rob Downes, Head of Digital Assets at Absa Corporate and Investment Banking, said the bank plans to extend the service to additional client segments and, subject to regulatory approval, expand into other African markets. Ripple's Managing Director for the Middle East and Africa described the launch as "a major milestone" for bank-grade digital asset infrastructure on the continent.

The backdrop is a rapidly growing local market. According to the South African Reserve Bank, crypto assets held by the country's three largest licensed service providers, Luno, VALR and Ovex, more than doubled to R25.3 billion (approximately $1.5 billion) at the end of 2024, up from less than R10 billion at the start of 2023. Globally, the digital asset custody market is estimated at around $953.5 billion in 2026 and could reach $4.38 trillion by 2033.

With this launch, Absa joins a small group of regulated global banks to offer an institutional-grade digital asset custody proposition, and brings Africa meaningfully into that conversation for the first time.

Sources:
Engineering News: Absa Becomes First Bank in Africa to Secure Regulatory Approval for Digital Asset Custody
BusinessDay: Absa Becomes First African Bank to Offer Digital Asset Custody
Nairametrics: Absa Becomes Africa's First Bank to Offer Crypto Custody
2026-10-02 15:28 1mo ago
2026-10-02 11:00 1mo ago
BioMarin: POMBILITI a OPFOLDA udržely motorické funkce po dobu pěti let
BMRN BioMarin Pharmaceutical
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Long-term data reinforce durable efficacy and safety of POMBILITI + OPFOLDA in late-onset Pompe disease

, /PRNewswire/ -- BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. (Nasdaq: BMRN) today announced new data evaluating the efficacy and safety of POMBILITI® (cipaglucosidase alfa-atga) + OPFOLDA® (miglustat) in late-onset Pompe disease (LOPD) were presented at the 31st Annual Congress of the World Muscle Society (WMS), in Hiroshima, Japan.

These results from the PROPEL open-label extension (OLE) study of POMBILITI + OPFOLDA, which were shared in a late-breaking presentation, demonstrated durable motor function outcomes and relative stabilization of pulmonary function over long-term follow-up. The analysis included data from 82 individuals who received POMBILITI + OPFOLDA continuously from baseline observed in the initial PROPEL study (PROPEL baseline) to year five. For the enzyme replacement therapy (ERT)-experienced cohort, the mean duration of prior ERT at baseline was 7.6 years. These data represent long-term benefits for people with LOPD followed in the study, including both ERT-experienced and ERT-naïve cohorts. 

"These five-year results demonstrate that POMBILITI and OPFOLDA can provide durable, long-term benefits for people living with late-onset Pompe disease, including those who had been on enzyme replacement therapy for years before enrolling in the study," said Greg Friberg, M.D., Executive Vice President and Chief Research & Development Officer at BioMarin. "Sustaining motor function and limiting pulmonary decline for up to five years in a progressive disease like LOPD is clinically meaningful, and we remain committed to continuing to share long-term evidence to inform the care of people with this rare genetic condition."

Table 1. Efficacy Measures With POMBILITI + OPFOLDA From PROPEL Baseline (BL) for up to Five Years

ERT-Experienced

to Year 5
(n=62 at BL)

ERT-Naïve

to Year 4.5

(n=20 at BL)

Mean (standard deviation,
SD) change from baseline
in % predicted six-minute
walk distance (pp6MWD)     

0.7% (7.76)

10.5% (11.44)

Mean (SD) change from
baseline in % predicted
forced vital capacity
(ppFVC)

-2.8% (8.55)

-4.4% (6.89)

No new safety signals were identified. 51.2% of participants (n=42) experienced treatment-related adverse events, the majority of which were manageable. Five individuals discontinued treatment for safety reasons, including two due to serious treatment-related adverse events (chills and hypoxia [n=1], anaphylactoid reaction [n=1]).

Phase 1/2 Data Show Positive Dystrophin Expression and Favorable Tolerability With Nivudirsen (BMN 351)

Additional presentations at WMS included data evaluating nivudirsen (BMN 351), an investigational antisense oligonucleotide for ambulatory boys ages 4 to 10 with Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD) amenable to exon 51 skipping. Included in these presentations was an update from the ongoing Phase 1/2 351-201 study, which was previously shared at the 19th International Congress on Neuromuscular Diseases in July. Results from 351-201 showed treatment with nivudirsen was generally well tolerated and led to consistently positive outcomes across multiple measures of therapeutic benefit, including expression of near full-length dystrophin.

Below are key presentations at WMS, with all times listed in Japan Standard Time:

Phase 1/2 Results of BMN 351, an Antisense Oligonucleotide for Exon 51 Skip-Amenable Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy
Poster Presentation #2.66P
Wednesday, Sept. 30, 5:15 – 6:15 p.m.

Comprehensive Panel of Pharmacokinetic, Pharmacodynamic and Biomarker Measures Drives Clinical Development of BMN 351 for Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy
E-Poster Presentation #2.43eP
Wednesday, Sept. 30, 5:15 – 6:15 p.m.

Muscle Composition and Muscle Injury Biomarkers Improve With BMN 351 Treatment
E-Poster Presentation #2.59eP
Wednesday, Sept. 30, 5:15 – 6:15 p.m.

Long-Term (Five-Year) Efficacy and Safety of Cipaglucosidase Alfa Plus Miglustat in Adults With Late-Onset Pompe Disease Treated From PROPEL Baseline
E-Poster Presentation #3.081LBeP
Friday, Oct. 2, 2:15 – 3:15 p.m. 

Long-Term (Four-Year) Efficacy and Safety of Cipaglucosidase Alfa Plus Miglustat in Adults With Late-Onset Pompe Disease Treated From PROPEL Baseline
Poster Presentation #3.56P
Friday, Oct. 2, 2:15 – 3:15 p.m.

Baseline Disease Burden and Real-World Monitoring Practices: Global Insights From the followME Pompe Journey Registry
Poster Presentation #3.57P
Friday, Oct. 2, 2:15 – 3:15 p.m.

ATB200-03/07 Danish Subpopulation: Four-Year Efficacy and Safety of Cipaglucosidase Alfa Plus Miglustat in Adults With Late-Onset Pompe Disease
E-Poster Presentation #3.35eP
Friday, Oct. 2, 2:15 – 3:15 p.m.

About the PROPEL Open-Label Extension Study

The Phase 3 open-label extension (OLE) study (ATB200-07; NCT04138277) is a multicenter, international study designed to evaluate the long-term safety and efficacy of POMBILITI + OPFOLDA in adults with late-onset Pompe disease (LOPD) who completed the Phase 3 PROPEL study (ATB200-03; NCT03729362). Of the 118 people treated in the OLE, 82 continued POMBILITI + OPFOLDA treatment from PROPEL (62 ERT-experienced prior to PROPEL; 20 ERT-naïve) and 37 switched from the comparator arm to POMBILITI + OPFOLDA (29 ERT-experienced; eight ERT-naïve).

The study evaluates long-term changes from PROPEL baseline in six-minute walk distance (6MWD, the primary endpoint in PROPEL), forced vital capacity (FVC), creatine kinase (CK) and hexose tetrasaccharide (Hex4) levels, and patient-reported outcomes, as well as long-term safety.

About Study 351-201

The 351-201 trial (NCT06280209) is a Phase 1/2 multicenter open-label dose-escalation study evaluating BMN 351 for the treatment of boys aged 4 to 10 with Duchenne muscular dystrophy with a specific genetic change amenable to exon 51 skipping. The primary endpoints examine the safety and tolerability of BMN 351, the secondary endpoints assess plasma, urine and muscle pharmacokinetics, and key exploratory endpoints include exon-skipping efficiency, dystrophin expression, immunogenicity and functional assessments. 

The study is being conducted in three cohorts, with Cohort 1 being divided into Cohort 1A and Cohort 1B. In Cohort 1A, three boys received increasing doses once every two weeks with a visit to assess safety measures collected the week after dosing prior to escalating doses of BMN 351. In part two, the participants in Cohort 1A transitioned to once-weekly dosing. The participants in Cohort 1B, 2 and 3 will receive low (6 mg/kg), medium (9 mg/kg) and high (12 mg/kg) doses of BMN 351 and continue once-weekly dosing at that same dose.

For more information, please visit clinicaltrials.biomarin.com.

About Late-Onset Pompe Disease

Late-onset Pompe disease (LOPD) is an inherited lysosomal disorder caused by deficiency of the enzyme acid alpha-glucosidase (GAA). Reduced or absent levels of GAA lead to accumulation of glycogen in cells, which is believed to result in the clinical manifestations of Pompe disease. LOPD can be severe and debilitating with progressive muscle weakness throughout the body that worsens over time, particularly in skeletal muscles and muscles that control breathing.

About Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy

Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD) is a severe neuromuscular condition that leads to progressive muscle weakness and premature mortality. DMD is caused by genetic changes that result in the absence or dysfunction of dystrophin, an essential protein that is necessary for preserving muscle function.

As an X-linked disorder, DMD primarily affects young boys, with onset of symptoms occurring around 2 to 3 years of age. The incidence of DMD is up to 1 in 3,600 to 6,000 live male births.

Individuals with DMD experience serious functional impairments, including loss of limb strength and ambulation, and respiratory and cardiovascular impacts that require lifelong care.

About POMBILITI + OPFOLDA

POMBILITI + OPFOLDA is a two-component therapy that consists of cipaglucosidase alfa-atga, a bis-M6P-enriched rhGAA that facilitates high-affinity uptake through the M6P receptor while retaining its capacity for processing into the most active form of the enzyme, and the oral enzyme stabilizer, miglustat, that is designed to reduce loss of enzyme activity in the blood.

Patient Support Accessing POMBILITI + OPFOLDA

To reach a BioMarin RareConnections® Case Manager, please call, toll-free, 1-866-906-6100 or email [email protected]. For more information about POMBILITI + OPFOLDA, please visit www.pombilitiopfolda.com. For additional information regarding these products, please contact BioMarin Medical Information at [email protected].

POMBILITI + OPFOLDA U.S. Indication and Important Safety Information

POMBILITI in combination with OPFOLDA is indicated for the treatment of adult patients with late-onset Pompe disease (lysosomal acid alpha-glucosidase [GAA] deficiency) weighing ≥40 kg and who are not improving on their current enzyme replacement therapy (ERT).

SAFETY INFORMATION

HYPERSENSITIVITY REACTIONS INCLUDING ANAPHYLAXIS: Appropriate medical support measures, including cardiopulmonary resuscitation equipment, should be readily available. If a severe hypersensitivity reaction occurs, POMBILITI should be discontinued immediately and appropriate medical treatment should be initiated. INFUSION-ASSOCIATED REACTIONS (IARs): If severe IARs occur, immediately discontinue POMBILITI and initiate appropriate medical treatment. RISK OF ACUTE CARDIORESPIRATORY FAILURE IN SUSCEPTIBLE PATIENTS: Patients susceptible to fluid volume overload, or those with acute underlying respiratory illness or compromised cardiac or respiratory function, may be at risk of serious exacerbation of their cardiac or respiratory status during POMBILITI infusion. See the full U.S. Prescribing Information for complete Boxed Warning. CONTRAINDICATION: POMBILITI in combination with OPFOLDA is contraindicated in pregnancy. EMBRYO-FETAL TOXICITY: May cause embryo-fetal harm. Advise females of reproductive potential of the potential risk to a fetus and to use effective contraception during treatment and for at least 60 days after the last dose. Adverse Reactions: Most common adverse reactions ≥ 5% are headache, diarrhea, fatigue, nausea, abdominal pain, and pyrexia. Please see U.S. full PRESCRIBING INFORMATION, including BOXED WARNING, for POMBILITI (cipaglucosidase alfa-atga) and full PRESCRIBING INFORMATION for OPFOLDA (miglustat).

About BioMarin

BioMarin is a leading, global rare disease biotechnology company focused on delivering medicines for people living with genetically defined conditions. Founded in 1997, the San Rafael, California-based company has a proven track record of innovation, with nine commercial therapies and a strong clinical and preclinical pipeline. Using a distinctive approach to drug discovery and development, BioMarin seeks to unleash the full potential of genetic science by pursuing category-defining medicines that have a profound impact on patients. To learn more, please visit www.biomarin.com.

Forward-Looking Statements

This press release contains forward-looking statements about the business prospects of BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. (BioMarin), including without limitation, statements about: the data to be presented at the 31st Annual Congress of the World Muscle Society (WMS), including the potential benefits and safety of POMBILITI + OPFOLDA in late-onset Pompe disease as well as of nivudirsen (BMN 351) for ambulatory boys ages 4 to 10 with Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD) amenable to exon 51 skipping; BioMarin's plans and expectations for the development of POMBILITI + OPFOLDA and nivudirsen; and BioMarin's estimate regarding the incidence of DMD. These forward-looking statements are predictions and involve risks and uncertainties such that actual results may differ materially from these statements. These risks and uncertainties include, among others, results and timing of current and planned preclinical studies and clinical trials and the release of data from those trials; any potential adverse events observed in the continuing monitoring of the patients in the clinical trials; the content and timing of decisions by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, the European Medicines Agency, the European Commission and other regulatory authorities; and those factors detailed in BioMarin's filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including, without limitation, the factors contained under the caption "Risk Factors" in BioMarin's Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, as such factors may be updated by any subsequent reports. Investors are urged not to place undue reliance on forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date hereof. BioMarin is under no obligation, and expressly disclaims any obligation to update or alter any forward-looking statement, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

BioMarin®, BioMarin RareConnections®, POMBILITI® and OPFOLDA® are registered trademarks of BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. or its affiliates.

Contacts:

Investors

Media

Traci McCarty

Katherine Powell

BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc.     

BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc.

(415) 455-7558

(415) 827-2968

SOURCE BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc.
2026-10-02 15:22 1mo ago
2026-10-02 09:03 1mo ago
Tesla dodala ve 3. čtvrtletí 486 532 vozů
TSLA Tesla
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
watch now

Tesla just reported vehicle deliveries and production for the third quarter. Shares of Elon Musk's EV maker climbed about 2% following the news.

Here are the key numbers:

Total Q3 vehicle deliveries: 486,532Total Q3 vehicle production: 464,391Deliveries fell about 2% from 497,099 a year earlier, but climbed from the second quarter, when Tesla recorded 480,126 deliveries.

Analysts were expecting around 461,100 deliveries, according to StreetAccount's consensus. Tesla's company-compiled consensus, published Tuesday, was for 461,974 deliveries.

Tesla doesn't break out exact delivery numbers by individual model or region, but the company said its entry-level Model 3 sedan and most popular Model Y SUVs accounted for a vast majority, or 98%, of its deliveries.

Deliveries are the closest approximation of sales reported by Tesla but are not precisely defined in its shareholder communications.

Musk's automaker is under pressure due to surging competition from Chinese electric vehicle makers, such BYD and Xiaomi, which sell more affordable and innovative EVs. Tesla is trying to recover from consecutive annual declines in vehicle sales that were partly caused by a consumer backlash against Musk, the world's wealthiest person, and by the loss of a U.S. federal tax credit. 

The Inflation Reduction Act, signed in 2022 by President Joe Biden, had made the EV tax break available through 2032. President Donald Trump's spending bill curtailed it ahead of schedule, ending the tax break after Sept. 30, 2025.

Read more CNBC tech newsGoogle unveils latest AI model, but Wall Street wants a breakout personal agentFormer LinkedIn chief Roslansky to leave Microsoft, following other exec departuresSpaceX launches Google AI chips into orbit in push toward space-based data centersTrump's AI lunch included every major tech company. Except AppleTesla's stock is down 21% this year as of Tuesday's close, underperforming all of its megacap tech peers.

Morgan Stanley analysts wrote in a note published Wednesday that Tesla's third-quarter deliveries would be a "tough comparison" to a year ago and the prior period. Last year's third period was Tesla's "record delivery quarter," they wrote, and in the second quarter, deliveries "exceeded production by roughly 28K vehicles."

Tesla also said Friday that it deployed 13.7 GWh of energy storage products, including its Megapack and Megablock systems, during the quarter. A year ago Tesla deployed 12.5 GWh of such products, and last quarter that figure was 13.5 GWh.

Megapacks are used for business and utility-scale developments, and Tesla's newer Megablocks are a combination of four Megapacks around one transformer. The systems use lithium-ion or other battery cells to help data centers and utilities avoid blackouts, allowing for energy storage from sources like solar and wind.

Musk's SpaceX is a large buyer of Tesla's backup batteries, and has also purchased millions of dollars worth of its Cybertruck pickups.

While Tesla is experiencing declines in deliveries, EV demand is up across the globe this year, according to a 2026 Global EV Outlook by the International Energy Agency. The IEA pointed to the Iran conflict and soaring gas prices as catalysts that "reinforced the case for EVs as a way to address energy security and fuel cost concerns."

In 2020, EVs and hybrid electric models represented under 5% of new car sales worldwide. That share reached one in four new cars sold in 2025, according to IEA.

Tesla said it will report third-quarter earnings on Oct. 21 after the market close.

watch now
2026-10-02 15:22 1mo ago
2026-10-02 09:06 1mo ago
Tesla ve 3. čtvrtletí zvýšila výrobu i dodávky vozů
TSLA Tesla
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
AUSTIN, Texas--(BUSINESS WIRE)--In the third quarter, we produced over 464,000 vehicles, delivered over 486,000 vehicles and deployed 13.7 GWh of energy storage products.

Thank you to all of our customers, employees, suppliers, shareholders and supporters who helped us achieve these results.

Q3 2026

Production

Deliveries

Subject to operating lease accounting

Model 3/Y

457,387

478,237

1

%

Other Models

7,004

8,295

4

%

Total

464,391

486,532

1

%

Tesla will post its financial results for the third quarter of 2026 after market close on Wednesday, October 21, 2026. At that time, Tesla will issue a brief advisory containing a link to the Q3 2026 update, which will be available on Tesla’s Investor Relations website. Tesla management will hold a live question and answer webcast that day at 4:30 p.m. Central Time (5:30 p.m. Eastern Time) to discuss the Company’s financial and business results and outlook.

What: Tesla Q3 2026 Financial Results and Q&A Webcast
When: Wednesday, October 21, 2026
Time: 4:30 p.m. Central Time / 5:30 p.m. Eastern Time
Q3 2026 Update: https://ir.tesla.com
Webcast: https://ir.tesla.com (live and replay)

Approximately two hours after the Q&A session, an archived version of the webcast will be available on the Company’s website.

For additional information, please visit https://ir.tesla.com.

Our net income and cash flow results will be announced along with the rest of our financial performance when we announce Q3 earnings. Tesla vehicle deliveries and storage deployments represent only two measures of the Company’s financial performance and should not be relied on as an indicator of quarterly financial results, which depend on a variety of factors, including average selling price, cost of sales, foreign exchange movements and others as to be disclosed in the 10-Q for the quarter ended on September 30, 2026. Vehicle production and delivery numbers represent passenger vehicles sold to customers.
2026-10-02 15:22 1mo ago
2026-10-02 09:39 1mo ago
Tesla ve 3. čtvrtletí překonala odhady v dodávkách
TSLA Tesla
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
Tesla sold more than 480,000 EVs in the third quarter, as the company continues finding ways to move new cars despite its troubles in the U.S. market.

It was the second strong quarter in a row for Tesla after a somewhat rough start to the year. The sales figure easily beat out consensus estimates from Wall Street and topped even the most optimistic view for the company, which made its 10 millionth vehicle earlier this year.

The company said Friday morning that it built 464,391 vehicles in the quarter and delivered more than 486,532. That’s an increase of roughly 6,000 vehicle deliveries compared to the second quarter. But sales were still down from the same period last year, when Tesla delivered 497,000 vehicles. That quarter — Tesla’s best ever — was helped by a rush of U.S. buyers who were looking to take advantage of an expiring federal tax credit.

Before Friday’s numbers were released, Tesla’s sales were down nearly 20% year-over-year in the U.S. market, according to Cox Automotive.

That drop has been the result of a number of factors. Tesla has not released any new consumer models in years — with the exception of the Cybertruck, which has been a commercial flop. Potential buyers have also balked because of Elon Musk’s personal support of Donald Trump’s presidential campaign and his role overseeing the Department of Government Efficiency, which laid off thousands of workers and canceled international aid funding.

Tesla has looked to other markets to make up for lost U.S. sales. The company’s sales are on the rise again in Europe, where EVs are more widely adopted and supported by tighter emissions regulations. Tesla is reportedly expanding capacity at its factory in Germany to meet that demand. The company has also seen continued strong sales out of its factory in China despite competition in the region, with some of those sales driven by Tesla looking to newer markets like Japan, Australia, and Lithuania.

Despite the rebound in overall momentum, sales have become something of a taboo subject for Tesla CEO Elon Musk, who is increasingly focused on the company’s other efforts. Perhaps the biggest example is the Cybercab, which Tesla started putting on the roads of Austin, Texas in recent weeks. The two-seater EV has been giving autonomous rides to passengers despite having no driver, steering wheel, or pedals.

Tesla also recently launched the production version of its electric big rig, nearly a decade after it was first introduced. The company aims to make roughly 50,000 Tesla Semi vehicles per year.

Other new efforts are in the works, but don’t have firm commercial timelines. The second-generation Roadster is set to be re-revealed on October 15 after years of delays, though it’s not clear when it will get built. Tesla is also developing the Optimus humanoid robot, but has repeatedly pushed back its timeline. Earlier this week, Tesla announced it had secured up to $30 billion in new lines of credit to support these projects.

When you purchase through links in our articles, we may earn a small commission. This doesn’t affect our editorial independence.

Sean O’Kane is a reporter who has spent a decade covering the rapidly-evolving business and technology of the transportation industry, including Tesla and the many startups chasing Elon Musk. Most recently, he was a reporter at Bloomberg News where he helped break stories about some of the most notorious EV SPAC flops. He previously worked at The Verge, where he also covered consumer technology, hosted many short- and long-form videos, performed product and editorial photography, and once nearly passed out in a Red Bull Air Race plane.

You can contact or verify outreach from Sean by emailing [email protected] or via encrypted message at okane.01 on Signal.
2026-10-02 15:22 1mo ago
2026-10-02 10:56 1mo ago
Tesla překonala odhady dodávek, Cramer sází na SpaceX
TSLA Tesla
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Tesla TSLA stock is pushing higher on Friday morning after the electric vehicles (EV) behemoth posted a strong third-quarter delivery report.

The company delivered 486,532 vehicles in Q3, handily beating Street estimates of about 461,000 only, even as total volume slipped roughly 2.1% on a year-over-year basis.

Despite the post-data surge, however, Tesla shares remain down over 15% versus the start of this year (2026).

While Wall Street focuses on retail vehicle sales figures, famed investor Jim Cramer has a radically different thesis for buying TSLA stock.

On CNBC this morning, he argued that the ultimate growth catalyst for the EV firm is not strictly inside its automotive factories, but rather tied to billionaire Elon Musk’s aerospace and AI giant – SpaceX.

Following Tesla's conversion of its $2 billion xAI investment into a direct minority stake in SpaceX earlier this year, its shareholders have direct financial exposure to the space company.

Highlighting SPCX’s expanding infrastructure, Cramer pointed out that it has “massive” compute capacity, effectively renting out raw computing power and charging customers for compute access.

He envisions a scenario where SpaceX experiences an enormous “explosion in earnings,” boosting Tesla’s balance sheet and by extension, its share price over time.

Addressing Tesla’s recent delivery beat, Cramer acknowledged that traditional automotive drivers are re-evaluating electric mobility due to pain at the pump.

With global crude markets volatile and gasoline prices surging significantly across major domestic markets, consumers are increasingly viewing EVs as a budget-friendly escape from elevated fuel expenses.

Cramer noted that whenever gas prices push higher meaningfully, the perceived financial bargain of switching to an electric vehicle becomes obvious to prospective buyers.

This macro cost squeeze on combustion engine owners has provided a key tailwind for Tesla shares – helping drive delivery numbers beyond consensus estimates as cost-conscious commuters seek cheaper energy alternatives.

All in all, Cramer’s commentary underlines a shifting narrative around Tesla’s long-term valuation model.

While short-term delivery beats validate near-term consumer demand amidst high gas prices, the overarching bull case increasingly hinges on cross-company tech synergies, AI infrastructure, and energy ecosystem expansion.

Between Tesla’s growing energy storage deployments – which reached 13.7 GWh in Q3 alone – and its shared tech nexus with Musk's broader portfolio of compute-heavy ventures, the market is beginning to price TSLA less like a traditional automaker and more like a diversified tech empire.

For investors listening to Cramer, the delivery beat is merely a welcome bonus; the real long-term prize lies in the massive computational and technological expansion unfolding across Musk's entire industrial ecosystem.

Note that Wall Street also currently rates TSLA shares at Overweight.
2026-10-02 15:22 1mo ago
2026-10-02 11:11 1mo ago
Amazon varuje před moratoriem na datová centra v USA
AMZN Amazon
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
By You're currently following this author! Click to unsubscribe from email alerts.

Matt Garman, the CEO of Amazon Web Services, Noah Berger/Getty Images for Amazon Web Services Amazon is sounding the alarm over mounting public pushback to data center development across the United States, warning that it could cost the nation ground in the global AI race.

In a more than 3,000-word blog post published on Friday, Amazon cloud chief Matt Garman argued that the "consequences would last generations" from a widespread halt to data center construction in the US.

"There is urgency to this data center buildout because we aren't the only country that sees the benefits of AI for the economy and national security, and the countries that lead in AI will shape it and get the most from it in the short and long run," the CEO of Amazon Web Services wrote.

He added, "The choices we make today will determine that outcome, and a lapse in our nation's focus or resolve could put us behind, and potentially irreparably so."

Garman said that more than 100 data center moratoriums are being considered across the country, and if the measures are enacted, the US "could be writing its own losing ticket to this race."

Inside the secretive world of America's AI data centers

"As a country, we can't afford to find ourselves in that position," wrote Garman.

The Amazon chief argued that the data center build-out "is so important geopolitically that there are widespread reports of various countries intentionally seeding misinformation in the US about data centers to trick us into slowing down."

Garman opened his lengthy post by pointing to what he called "one of the big lessons" that the United States learned from World War II — "the need for national transportation back home."

The construction of America's modern transportation system "transformed the US economy and way of life," Garman wrote, casting the current data center boom as its modern-day equivalent.

"Seventy years later, we're in the midst of the largest infrastructure buildout since the highways—our digital infrastructure," Garman wrote.

Garman said data centers, which provide the computing capacity needed to run AI systems, already enable much of modern life, from shopping and banking to stock trading, travel booking, streaming entertainment, and the prevention and cure of disease.

"It's still very early, yet AI is already transforming businesses, industries, and customer experiences in ways we couldn't have imagined just a few years ago," the executive wrote.

He continued, "AI will power the next generation of businesses, hospitals, schools, and other critical public services, as well as critical defense systems, intelligence analysis, cyber defense, and satellite operations—and new kinds of skilled jobs will be created to help make it all possible."

Meanwhile, Garman's post sought to rebut many of the common concerns raised by opponents of AI data center projects, such as water use, electricity demand, and pollution, while acknowledging that Amazon understands why there is "apprehension in some communities where data centers are being built."

He also announced that Amazon will invest more than $1 billion over the next five years in the communities where it operates data centers.

"This is not Amazon deciding what communities need—it is Amazon providing resources and letting communities decide," said Garman.

Read next

Natalie Musumeci You're currently following this author! Click to unsubscribe from email alerts.

Natalie is a senior reporter on Business Insider's Business News team covering the AI and data center boom.She was previously on BI's Legal Affairs team, where she handled major cases coming out of state and federal court, as well as bankruptcy. Her coverage often focused on stories at the intersection of law, business, politics, and technology. Natalie has covered Donald Trump’s criminal and civil cases, the wave of lawsuits against the second Trump administration, the indictment and criminal trial of Sean “Diddy” Combs, the shooting death of UnitedHealthcare CEO Brian Thompson, and the legal battles facing Elon Musk and his companies. Natalie came to Business Insider in June 2021 as a breaking news reporter, focusing on the most interesting angles on the day's trending news. Natalie largely drove BI’s coverage around the fatal “Rust” shooting involving Alec Baldwin and the disappearance and murder of Gabby Petito.Prior to joining BI, Natalie worked for the New York Post, the New York Daily News, and The Brooklyn Paper. She has an extensive background covering crime and courts. During her more than 12-year journalism career, she did a stint covering the police beat out of the New York Police Department's headquarters. Natalie, a Brooklyn native, graduated from Brooklyn College in 2012 with a degree in journalism. 

Amazon Data Centers AI More Tech
2026-10-02 15:20 1mo ago
2026-10-02 10:16 1mo ago
Mastercard testuje hodnocení plateb iniciovaných umělou inteligencí
MA MasterCard
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways Mastercard is testing a tool that scores whether transactions were initiated by AI agents.Mastercard could use identity, fraud and transaction data to reduce unnecessary payment declines.Visa and PayPal are also developing tools and services for secure, AI-driven commerce. Mastercard Incorporated (MA - Free Report) is expanding Agent Pay with new trust and intelligence services designed to help banks and merchants assess AI-led transactions more accurately. The first tool, now entering U.S. testing, assigns a probability score indicating whether a transaction was initiated by an AI agent. Over time, the score will incorporate more data, helping banks and merchants make better-informed decisions about whether to approve a transaction.

This becomes more relevant as agentic commerce moves closer to mainstream adoption. Industry projections cited in the announcement suggest that one in 10 consumers could routinely use AI agents to make purchases by 2030. As AI agents make purchases across multiple merchants, their activity may look different from typical human transactions, increasing the risk of legitimate purchases being flagged as suspicious.

The opportunity also extends beyond payment authorization. Using identity, fraud and transaction data could help MA improve payment security, make better transaction decisions and reduce unnecessary declines. Partnerships with Cloudflare and Skyfire could provide more information to identify trusted agents and confirm the purpose of transactions.

The near-term earnings impact is likely limited, but the longer-term opportunity is clearer. Better transaction decisions could help reduce legitimate purchase declines and support payment volume growth. As AI agents become another way to make purchases, demand for fraud and security tools could create new opportunities for Mastercard’s value-added services.

How Are Competitors Faring?Some of MA’s competitors in the payment space are Visa Inc. (V - Free Report) and PayPal Holdings, Inc. (PYPL - Free Report) .

Visa is also building infrastructure for agentic commerce through its Visa Intelligent Commerce portfolio. Its offerings include Agent Scoring, an Agentic Registry and a Trusted Agent Protocol designed to verify AI agents and support secure transactions. This gives Visa a similar focus on trust and security as payment networks prepare for AI-initiated transactions.

PayPal is taking a more merchant-focused approach, offering agentic-commerce services that allow AI agents to discover products, manage shopping carts and complete purchases across online stores. This could expand PayPal’s role in AI-driven transactions as more merchants adopt agentic commerce.
2026-10-02 15:20 1mo ago
2026-10-02 10:26 1mo ago
RTX získala zakázku na radary AN/SPY-6(V) za 511,5 mil. USD
V Visa
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
Key Takeaways RTX secured a $511.5M contract modification for AN/SPY-6(V) radar hardware production and spares.SPY-6 radars offer greater detection range, sensitivity and threat discrimination than legacy systems.Rising defense spending and advanced threat detection needs are driving demand for military radars. RTX Corporation’s (RTX - Free Report) business segment, Raytheon, recently secured a $511.5 million modification contract to exercise options and purchase spares for hardware production of the AN/SPY-6(V) family of radars and associated hardware. The award was offered by the Naval Sea Systems Command, Washington, D.C.

A major portion of the work related to this deal will be executed in Andover, MA; San Diego, CA; Scottsdale, AZ; Syracuse, NY; Stafford Springs, CT; and Sykesville, MD. The contract is expected to be completed by November 2031.

Importance of RTX’s AN/SPY-6(V) Family of RadarsRTX’s AN/SPY-6 is part of its SPY-6 family of integrated naval radars designed to provide air and missile defense against ballistic missiles, cruise missiles, hypersonic missiles, hostile aircraft and surface ships simultaneously. Compared with legacy radars, the system offers greater detection range, higher sensitivity and more accurate threat discrimination.

The strong demand for SPY-6 is reflected in its delivery and integration across the Navy’s newest ships, including DDG 51 Flight III destroyers, frigates, aircraft carriers and amphibious warships. The radar arrays are also being backfit onto legacy DDG 51 Flight IIA destroyers and aircraft carriers.

RTX’s Growth OpportunitiesRising geopolitical tensions, increased defense spending and the need for advanced threat detection are driving demand for military radars. This must have prompted the Mordor Intelligence firm to project a CAGR of 5.2% for the military radar market during the 2026-2031 period. Such growth projections bode well for prominent radar manufacturers like RTX.

RTX’s product portfolio consists of varied radars, such as AN/TPY-2, AN/APG-79, APG-82(V)1, GhostEye MR and a few more, which enjoy solid demand in the global military radar market.

Opportunities for Other Defense StocksSome other defense contractors that manufacture radars and are thus projected to gain from the expanding global military radar market have been discussed below:

Lockheed Martin Corp. (LMT - Free Report) : The company’s radars are the choice of more than 45 nations across six continents. Its portfolio includes TPY-4, AN/APY-9, AN/TPQ-53, SPY-7, TPS-77 and Sentinel A4 radars.

Its radar systems support a broad range of surveillance, missile defense and battlefield awareness missions, helping address the evolving requirements of modern defense forces.

Northrop Grumman Corp. (NOC - Free Report) : The company is a pioneer in manufacturing Active Electronically Scanned Array radars, with more than 60 years of experience. Its portfolio includes AN/ZPY-5 VADER, AN/TPS-80 G/ATOR, AN/SPQ-9B and HAMMR.

These systems provide advanced detection, tracking and surveillance capabilities across multiple operational environments, supporting a range of defense missions.

L3Harris Technologies, Inc. (LHX - Free Report) : The company’s portfolio includes SPS-48 land-based surveillance radar, AN/APY-11 Multimode radar, Tactical Air Surveillance radar and AN/SPS-48G Long Range 3D Surveillance radar.

Its radar solutions provide detection, tracking and situational awareness capabilities for diverse air surveillance and defense applications.
2026-10-02 15:20 1mo ago
2026-10-02 10:30 1mo ago
J&J čeká růst Innovative Medicine nad trhem ve 3. čtvrtletí 2026
JNJ Johnson & Johnson
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways J&J expects Innovative Medicine to sustain above-market growth despite Stelara's loss of exclusivity.Oncology drugs Darzalex, Erleada, Carvykti, Tecvayli and Rybrevant/Lazcluze are expected to drive sales.New launches Inlexzo, Icotyde and Imaavy could add momentum, while Stelara and Imbruvica face pressure. Johnson & Johnson (JNJ - Free Report) markets a broad portfolio of blockbuster medicines through its Innovative Medicine segment, with treatments across areas including neuroscience, cardiovascular and metabolic diseases, immunology, oncology, pulmonary hypertension (PH) and infectious diseases. The company is scheduled to report its third-quarter 2026 results on Oct. 13, with investors expected to focus closely on the segment’s sales performance.

Here are some of the key factors that might have impacted Innovative Medicine’s sales during the quarter.

J&J expects continued above-market growth in the Innovative Medicine segment in the third quarter. The segment has recorded five consecutive quarters of sales of more than $15 billion despite the loss of exclusivity (LOE) of the blockbuster drug, Stelara, a trend likely to have continued in the third quarter of 2026.

J&J expects growth in the third quarter to have been driven by higher sales of key products such as Darzalex, Erleada, Carvykti, Tecvayli and Rybrevant/Lazcluze in oncology; Tremfya and other immunology products; and Spravato and Caplyta in neuroscience. Darzalex, Carvykti, Tecvayli and Rybrevant/Lazcluze are all benefiting from expanding use and additional indications.

Other products like Invega Sustenna/Xeplion/Invega Trinza/Trevicta, Uptravi and Opsumit are likely to have witnessed continued growth.

J&J also expects an increased contribution from newer launches in the third quarter than in the second quarter. J&J’s newly launched therapy, Inlexzo, delivered a strong second quarter, with sales more than doubling sequentially from the first-quarter number of around $30 million. Sales comfortably exceeded consensus expectations, although J&J did not disclose the exact sales figure. Sales are expected to be sequentially higher in the third quarter as the launch is expected to have gained momentum in the United States, supported by permanent J-code reimbursement.

Investors will look out for initial sales numbers of JNJ’s newly launched oral pill for plaque psoriasis, Icotyde, as well as new drug Imaavy for generalized myasthenia gravis. On the second-quarter conference call, J&J had said that it was seeing strong launches for both these new drugs. An update is expected on the third-quarter conference call. Imaavy was approved for its second indication, warm autoimmune hemolytic anemia (wAIHA), in the United States in August.

However, sales of Simponi/Simponi Aria and Remicade declined in the second quarter, a trend likely to have continued in the third quarter.

Also, generic/biosimilar competition for key drug, Stelara, and lower sales of Imbruvica are likely to have hurt top-line growth.

Sales of Stelara are likely to have declined due to the impact of biosimilar competition.

According to patent settlements and license agreements, Amgen (AMGN - Free Report) ,Teva Pharmaceutical Industries, Samsung Bioepis/Sandoz and some other companies launched Stelara biosimilars in 2025 after the drug lost patent exclusivity in the United States. Stelara’s LOE negatively impacted the Innovative Medicines segment’s growth by 760 basis points in the second quarter. We expect the negative impact to be steeper in the third quarter of 2026.

Biosimilars for Simponi entered the European market in the second quarter of 2026, while a generic version of Opsumit entered the U.S. market late in the second quarter, which may have hurt sales of these drugs in the third quarter.

Imbruvica sales are likely to have declined due to rising competitive pressure in the United States from new oral competition.

Overall, Innovative Medicine is expected to have been J&J's principal growth engine in the third quarter, with oncology providing the strongest contribution. Tremfya is likely to have continued building momentum in immunology and help offset Stelara's biosimilar-driven decline.

J&J Key CompetitorsImmunology and oncology are J&J’s key areas. Other large drugmakers with a strong presence in the oncology market include Novartis, AstraZeneca (AZN - Free Report) , AbbVie (ABBV - Free Report) , Amgen, Merck, Bristol-Myers, Roche and Pfizer. In immunology, AbbVie, Amgen, Sanofi, AstraZeneca and Pfizer hold a strong position.
2026-10-02 15:20 1mo ago
2026-10-02 09:30 1mo ago
CoreWeave má cílovou cenu 163,81 USD a tržby rostou
TGT Target
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
CoreWeave carries a backlog that dwarfs its closest rival and revenue growth that towers over legacy cloud giants, yet the stock still trades far below its 52-week high. Here is why the tension between a soaring opportunity and ballooning debt…

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Our 24/7 Wall St. price target for CoreWeave (NASDAQ:CRWV) is $163.81 over the next 12 months. That means 90.63% upside from a reference price of $85.93.

Metric Value Current Price $85.93 Price Target from 24/7 Wall St. $163.81 Upside/Downside 90.63% Model Rating BUY Confidence Level 50% No AI name we cover has a bigger price target. The model leans on revenue growing over 100% per year and a signed backlog of $104 billion. Against that sit GAAP losses, heavy debt, and negative free cash flow. Confidence is moderate because of that tension.

Record Revenue and a Swelling Backlog Have Shares Climbing Again CoreWeave shares traded at $88.51 early Wednesday, up 3%. The stock is up 2.02% for the week, 5.08% for the month and 23.6% year to date. It is still down 27.76% over the past year and sits well below its 52-week high of $153.2. The 52-week low is $60.55.

Q2 revenue came in at $2.575 billion, up 112.32%, slightly above the $2.555 billion estimate. GAAP EPS of -$1.14 beat expectations of -$1.447.

The backlog does not yet count more than $25 billion in new commitments signed early in Q3. CoreWeave was selected for the Nasdaq-100, and Barron’s this week compared CoreWeave against Nebius.

Why Bulls See $168 and Beyond In the bull case, the stock reaches $168.11. Full-year guidance was raised to $12.4 to $13.2 billion and an approximately 25% increase across SKUs was pushed through in July.

Managed inference ARR grew from $1 million to more than $100 million. Of 38 analysts covering the stock, 26 rate it Buy or Strong Buy.

Surging Interest Costs Are the Risk to Watch The bear case sits at $131.02. Interest expense hit $640 million, up from $267 million a year earlier. Q3 guidance calls for $860 to $940 million. Debt-to-equity stands at 8.94. CoreWeave faces a securities class action saying data center construction delays.

Bulls have a counterargument. Operating cash flow turned positive at $679 million, and adjusted EBITDA reached $1.51 billion. Management also cut its borrowing costs by almost 300 basis points.

How CoreWeave Compares to Nebius and Oracle Nebius (NASDAQ:NBIS | NBIS Price Prediction) is CoreWeave’s closest pure-play rival. Its Q2 revenue grew 454.04%, yet its remaining performance obligations total just $37.5 billion. Nebius has the larger market cap despite the much smaller backlog, which makes our target look reasonable.

Oracle (NYSE:ORCL) gives a sense of what AI cloud looks like at scale. Its cloud infrastructure revenue rose 121%. Oracle’s free cash flow was still -$5.4 billion, so heavy spending is common across the group.

Company Market Cap Latest Revenue Growth Backlog/RPO CoreWeave $40.22B 112.32% $104B Nebius $58.53B 454.04% $37.5B Oracle $414.8B 29.61% $664B CoreWeave Price Prediction 2026-2030 Our 24/7 Wall St. price target of $163.81 has a buy rating at 50% confidence. What tips the scale is a backlog that should turn into revenue as new power comes online.

I’d view shares as attractive if adjusted operating margins reach the “low teens in Q4” as management guided. I’d grow cautious if interest costs keep outpacing margin increases.

Year Price Target from 24/7 Wall St. 2026 $99.78 2027 $186.25 2028 $277.57 2029 $368.84 2030 $453.56 These projections assume CoreWeave keeps executing toward at least 8 gigawatts by 2030. Tighter credit markets or a slowdown in AI spending could send the stock well away from this path, in either direction.

The expansion also depends on the companies providing power, cooling, and networking behind the racks, a group we profiled in a free report on seven AI infrastructure suppliers that aren’t chipmakers.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-02 15:19 1mo ago
2026-10-02 09:15 1mo ago
Ford těsně udržel třetí místo v USA
F Ford Motor Company
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
DETROIT — Ford Motor retained its No. 3 U.S. sales position during the third quarter by a narrow margin over Hyundai Motor, which had been forecast to overtake the Detroit automaker.

Ford on Friday reported a year-over-year sales decline of 6.6% during the third quarter to 507,395 light-duty vehicles. That figure excludes its largest heavy-duty trucks, which are classified differently.

That compares to the South Korean automaker, including Hyundai, Kia and Genesis brands, reporting a 5.4% increase to 506,200 vehicles during the quarter.

Both companies performed better than expected. A forecast last week by Cox Automotive had called for Hyundai to overtake Ford in quarterly sales for the first time.

Hyundai, including its luxury Genesis brand and corporate sibling Kia, has been making major inroads in the U.S. this year. Ford, meanwhile, has struggled with production of its crucial F-Series pickup trucks after two supplier fires last year that disrupted production and sales.

Auto sales and deliveriesFord fends off Hyundai to retain No. 3 U.S. sales position in third quarterTesla reports 486,532 vehicle deliveries for third quarter, topping expectationRivian tops Q3 delivery expectations, reconfirms 2026 guidanceGM Q3 sales drop 5.5%, while Toyota buoyed by EVs, hybridsFord retains a roughly 89,700-unit sales lead for the year over Hyundai through the third quarter, according to data reported this week by the companies.

Ford on Friday downplayed Hyundai's proximity in sales, citing Kia and Hyundai brands operating separately in the U.S. despite having a corporate parent.

In addition to the F-Series production problems, Ford's year-over-year sales comparisons have been tough due to the discontinuation of vehicles such as the Ford Escape.

Rob Kaffl, Ford's head of U.S. sales, said Friday that sales and inventories of F-Series pickups, including its F-150, continued to improve during the quarter.

"Some of the headwinds we had early in the year are kind of behind us, and it's really setting us up for a really strong Q4 as we move in," Kaffl said during a media call.

F-Series sales were only off 1.9% during the third quarter, including a 97.1% decline of the discontinued F-150 Lightning electric pickup truck.

The Detroit automaker's Ford brand was off roughly 6% during the quarter, while its luxury Lincoln brand was down 18%.

Ford's year-over-year EV sales were off 67.5% through September, including a roughly 80% decline during the third quarter. The automaker is also facing tough comparisons in that category, as it reported record EV sales during the same period last year as demand spiked ahead of the Trump administration ending up to $7,500 in federal incentives for consumers to purchase an electric vehicle. 
2026-10-02 15:19 1mo ago
2026-10-02 09:16 1mo ago
Fordu klesly prodeje, zájem o hybridy roste
F Ford Motor Company
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Ford (F.N) said on Friday its third-quarter sales fell 6.6%, as the Detroit automaker phased out its Escape ​and Lincoln Corsair crossover models.

Sky-high gasoline prices ‌after the U.S.-Iran war and higher costs for everything from groceries to insurance have nudged some buyers away ​from thirsty engines to hybrid vehicles.

Regular gasoline prices have hit a national average ​of $4.43 a gallon in September, according to ⁠industry group AAA, compared with $3.20 a gallon year earlier.

"We are ​definitely seeing more demand on the hybrid powertrain, ​including on the F-150," Ford executives told Reuters on Friday.

Ford's sales decline is on par with its Detroit peers who are ​fending off stiff competition from Asian automakers such as ​Toyota and Honda with hybrid-heavy lineups.

Quarterly sales of Ford's trucks, ‌which ⁠includes its flagship F-series models, rose 0.5% from a year ago to 315,112 units.

Although auto loan rates have declined, affordability remains a challenge as higher vehicle prices and ​lower trade-in values ​push monthly ⁠payments higher.

The average new-vehicle transaction price rose 1.9% to $50,089 in August, ​according to industry expert Cox Automotive.

Sales of ​Ford's ⁠affordable Maverick pickup truck, which is offered with a hybrid powertrain, rose a little over 20% ⁠to ​41,970 units.

Ford's overall third quarter ​sales fell 6.6% to 509,764 units from a year earlier.
2026-10-02 15:19 1mo ago
2026-10-02 09:30 1mo ago
BlackRock čeká na výsledky a možný obrat
BLK BlackRock
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
BlackRock's stock has slumped over the past four weeks, mirroring the performance of other private credit players such as Blue Owl, Apollo Global, and Blackstone. The shares peaked at $1,180 in August and have since fallen by nearly 10% from that high. Despite the pullback, the company's strong fundamentals could support a rebound.

BlackRock has grown into the biggest asset manager in the world with over $15.3 trillion in assets under management. Its growth has accelerated in the past few years since crossing the $10 trillion milestone in 2021.

Part of this growth was because of its large acquisitions, including Global Infrastructure Partners (GIP), HPS, and ElmTree Funds. Its HPS buyout made it a big player in the private credit industry, where it has over $197 billion in assets. 

The buyout, however, happened as investors were souring on the private credit industry as interest rates soared. For example, investors in a fund with $23 billion in assets pulled about 11.5% in the third quarter. On the positive side, there are signs that the redemption trend is easing. 

The last earnings report showed that its revenue growth was accelerating. It added over $868 billion in net inflows in the previous 12 months. Its first half of the year had over $321 billion in inflows, driven by ETFs, private markets, and fixed income. 

This growth pushed its revenue and profits higher. Total revenue rose by 31% to $7.05 billion, while its operating income soared by 42% to $2.4 billion. These numbers mean that BlackRock is still a growth company despite being in the business for years. 

The next important catalyst for BlackRock's stock price will be its upcoming earnings, which will come out on October 14th. 

Analysts believe the results will show that its growth continued in the third quarter. In this case, the revenue is expected to come in at $7.55 billion, up by 16% from a year earlier. 

The earnings-per-share is also expected to jump from $11.55 to $14.25. Historically, BlackRock has always done better than expected, meaning that its revenue will likely be better than expected. 

BlackRock has also become relatively undervalued, with the forward price-to-earnings ratio moving to 18.8, lower than the S&P 500 average of 19. These reasons explain why analysts are largely bullish on the company, with the average estimate being $1,304, up by 22% from the current level.

BLK stock chart | Source: TradingView

The daily chart shows that BLK stock formed a double-top pattern at $1,180 and a neckline at $1,133. This pattern often leads to a bearish reversal, which explains why it slumped to $1,017. 

The stock has held steady above the 200-day Exponential Moving Average (EMA) and is along the 38.2% Fibonacci Retracement level. It has formed a falling wedge pattern, which is made up of two falling and converging trendlines. 

Therefore, the stock will likely have a bullish breakout, potentially to the key resistance level of $1,150.
2026-10-02 15:18 1mo ago
2026-10-02 11:15 1mo ago
Norwegian Cruise zlevňuje dříve než obvykle kvůli předprodejům
NCLH Norwegian Cruise Line
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
Key Takeaways Norwegian Cruise is using earlier, more competitive fares to build a stronger base of advance bookings.NCLH expects 2026 constant-currency net yields to fall about 5%, with steeper declines in the second half.Norwegian Cruise expects yield trends to improve through 2027 as booking and revenue changes take hold. Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd. (NCLH - Free Report) is revising its pricing strategy to build advance reservations and reduce exposure to discounting near departure. The company identified that fares on certain sailings remained too high too far ahead of departure, limiting early demand and leaving more inventory to sell closer to sailing.

Norwegian Cruise is adopting a “baseloading” approach, establishing more competitive fares earlier in the booking window to secure a stronger base of reservations. The objective is to maximize yield across the full booking cycle while maintaining pricing integrity closer to departure. The company also reported pricing adjustments on select 2027 sailings and already-open 2028 sailings. Newly opened Norwegian Cruise Line sailings for 2028 and beyond will follow this methodology from the outset.

Near-term revenue pressure nevertheless remains significant. Second-quarter 2026 constant-currency net yields declined 2.6% year over year. Advance bookings remain below the company’s optimal level amid marketing and demand-generation challenges, while elevated airfares have also pressured North American demand for European sailings. Norwegian Cruise expects constant-currency net yields to decline approximately 5% year over year in 2026, including declines of approximately 8.9% in the third quarter and 6.5% in the fourth quarter.

The revised approach could support a gradual recovery, with greater opportunity for later 2027 departures. Although implementation is underway, the extended booking cycle limits how quickly the changes can affect revenues. Norwegian Cruise expects first-half 2027 net yields to decline year over year, primarily because of first-quarter pressure. The company expects improvement as 2027 progresses, particularly in the second half, as the booking curve increasingly reflects its marketing, demand-generation and revenue-management changes.

Key Peers Show Stronger Advance DemandRoyal Caribbean Group (RCL - Free Report) is benefiting from strong demand and record pricing across its cruise portfolio. RCL reported that its booked position for 2026 and 2027 was in line with prior years at record prices. Early booking activity for 2027 was pacing ahead of historical levels, including for itineraries affected by geopolitical disruption in 2026. Royal Caribbean is using AI-driven revenue-management models to optimize pricing and yields across the booking cycle, supporting its efforts to capture demand while maintaining pricing strength.

Carnival Corporation (CCL - Free Report) is benefiting from a strong advance booking position as demand builds for future sailings. Approximately half of 2027 was already booked, with CCL’s occupancy and pricing at record levels. Demand remained broad based, including healthy bookings for peak summer European sailings. Booked occupancy and prices for 2028 were also ahead of the prior year, with the booking curve extending further out than ever at that point in the year. Although earlier booking disruptions continued to affect first-quarter 2027 expectations, Carnival’s advance demand supports its focus on managing the booking curve to support pricing and maximize revenues.
2026-10-02 15:18 1mo ago
2026-10-02 11:01 1mo ago
Rigetti dodá PSC 9qubitový systém Novera v roce 2027
HPE Hewlett Packard Enterprise
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways Rigetti will supply PSC a 9-qubit Novera system for hybrid quantum-HPC testing, with deployment due in 2027.Rigetti sees 50-60 nanosecond gate speeds as key to complementing CPUs and GPUs in hybrid computing.Rigetti delivered two 9-qubit systems to commercial customers in 2026 as it pursues a 1,000-qubit roadmap. Rigetti Computing (RGTI - Free Report) is increasingly positioning its superconducting quantum computing technology for integration into high-performance computing (HPC) environments. A key development is the company's expanded collaboration with Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE - Free Report) and the Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center (“PSC”), under which Rigetti will provide a full 9-qubit Novera quantum computing system for PSC's TangleLab test bed. The system is expected to combine Rigetti's quantum processor, refrigeration and control infrastructure with Hewlett Packard’s HPC environment, allowing researchers and industry users to develop and test hybrid quantum-classical workloads. Rigetti expects the deployment in 2027. Management views the initiative as an important step toward moving its relationship with Hewlett Packard from early experimentation to commercially relevant quantum-enabled HPC solutions.

The hybrid computing opportunity is particularly relevant to Rigetti's strategy because the company believes its superconducting architecture can provide the processing speed needed to work alongside conventional CPUs and GPUs. Management cited gate speeds in the 50-60 nanosecond range and highlighted the potential for faster quantum processing to complement classical computing in workloads where quantum acceleration can reduce time to results or improve computational capabilities.

Beyond the collaboration with HPE, Rigetti is also seeing increasing interest from commercial organizations. The company delivered its first two 9-qubit systems in 2026 to commercial customers for research purposes. While these deployments do not yet represent production quantum workloads, the broader customer mix suggests that commercial engagement is beginning to develop alongside government and university demand.

With Rigetti continuing to improve the fidelity of its 108-qubit Cepheus system and pursuing a chiplet-based roadmap toward approximately 1,000 qubits, the company's strategy is increasingly centered on building the infrastructure and partnerships needed to support broader quantum adoption as the technology advances.

Peers UpdatesQuantum Computing Inc. (QUBT - Free Report) recently signed a three-year Framework Agreement with Hamad Bin Khalifa University in Qatar to collaborate on quantum computing, quantum sensing and quantum communications initiatives. The partnership will support joint academic research, executive education programs, industry-focused projects, quantum application development and co-marketing efforts aimed at accelerating quantum technology adoption across Qatar and beyond. The companies also plan to develop practical quantum solutions for real-world challenges while helping cultivate the next generation of quantum talent and leadership.

IonQ (IONQ - Free Report) recently announced a contract with Florida International University (“FIU”) to deliver and install a Superion 256-qubit trapped-ion quantum computer on the university's campus. The agreement marks the first sale and deployment of a Superion 256 system in Florida and establishes FIU as IonQ's flagship academic partner in the state, creating a hub for quantum research, education and workforce development. The on-campus deployment is expected to provide FIU's faculty, students and regional industry partners with direct access to advanced quantum computing capabilities, while FIU's engagement with federal agencies could support research initiatives spanning sensing, cryptography, commercialization and workforce development.

The partnership strengthens IonQ's presence in the academic quantum ecosystem and expands physical access to its hardware, potentially supporting broader adoption and talent development in the region.
2026-10-02 15:13 1mo ago
2026-10-02 11:01 1mo ago
Digital Realty rozšiřuje AI infrastrukturu s firmou Blackfuel
DLR Digital Realty Trust
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways Digital Realty is helping Blackfuel deploy and scale its AI inference platform at BCN1 in Barcelona.Liquid-cooled Dell AI Factory infrastructure, AMD GPUs and ServiceFabric enable low-latency AI services.The deal supports DLR's strategy of combining capacity, power, cooling and interconnection for AI demand. Digital Realty (DLR - Free Report) is strengthening its artificial intelligence infrastructure capabilities through a collaboration with Blackfuel, which has selected the company’s BCN1 data center in Barcelona to deploy and scale its AI inference platform. The multi-megawatt deployment combines dedicated AI capacity, advanced cooling and private connectivity through Digital Realty’s ServiceFabric platform. The move also comes as peers such as Equinix (EQIX - Free Report) and Iron Mountain (IRM - Free Report) expand infrastructure designed for AI and accelerated computing workloads.

The deployment uses liquid-cooled Dell Technologies AI Factory infrastructure and AMD GPUs and integrates Blackfuel’s inference platform with ServiceFabric. This setup enables AI services to operate closer to enterprise applications, users and data, potentially reducing the need to move large volumes of information across public networks. This distributed, high-density infrastructure model is becoming increasingly important across the industry, with Equinix also investing in interconnected AI infrastructure and Iron Mountain adapting its data centers for accelerated computing.

Low-latency connectivity is an important part of the offering. Digital Realty notes that cutting Time-to-First-Token by 50 milliseconds could reduce completion times for agentic AI workflows involving 20-50 sequential inference calls by roughly 1-2.5 seconds compared with public Internet connectivity. At high volumes, such improvements could support greater efficiency and faster AI responses.

The collaboration also gives Blackfuel access to Digital Realty’s broader connected ecosystem. ServiceFabric spans more than 800 Digital Realty and third-party data centers worldwide, giving Blackfuel scope to expand its AI inference services beyond Barcelona while maintaining private connectivity to enterprise data and applications. Such connectivity capabilities could help Digital Realty differentiate its AI offering as Equinix continues to scale its own distributed AI ecosystem and Iron Mountain increases its focus on AI-ready data center capacity.

For Digital Realty, the deal reinforces its strategy of combining data center capacity, power, cooling and interconnection services to capture growing enterprise demand for AI infrastructure. With a global footprint of more than 300 facilities across 55-plus metros, the company appears well positioned to support customers seeking distributed, scalable AI deployments as inference workloads become more embedded in business applications.    
2026-10-02 15:11 1mo ago
2026-10-02 11:01 1mo ago
AbbVie získala od FDA schválení pro lék Juvmo
ABBV AbbVie
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
Key Takeaways AbbVie adds Juvmo to its Parkinson's portfolio, offering standalone and combination treatment options.Juvmo is the first selective D1/D5 dopamine receptor agonist approved for Parkinson's disease.AbbVie expects its three Parkinson's therapies to represent a peak-sales opportunity above $5 billion. AbbVie (ABBV - Free Report) continues to expand its neuroscience franchise. The company recently secured FDA approval for Juvmo, a once-daily oral treatment for Parkinson’s disease (PD). A commercial launch is targeted for October 2026.

Juvmo Expands AbbVie’s Neuroscience PortfolioJuvmo is a potentially important addition to AbbVie’s PD portfolio, given its differentiated mechanism and broad treatment positioning. The drug is the first selective D1/D5 dopamine receptor agonist that can be used both as a standalone treatment and in combination with levodopa, the current standard of care for PD symptoms. This provides physicians another option for managing motor symptoms as the disease progresses and could help address the limitations associated with increasing reliance on levodopa.

Juvmo’s approval further expands AbbVie’s PD portfolio, which already includes Vyalev and Duopa. PD has emerged as a new pillar of the company’s neuroscience franchise, with management expecting the three therapies to collectively represent a peak-sales opportunity of more than $5 billion.

The neuroscience segment is one of AbbVie’s fastest-growing therapeutic areas. It now accounts for nearly a fifth of the company’s overall topline and generated $6.1 billion in revenues in the first half of 2026. Revenues from neuroscience drugs rose 22% year over year, driven by broad-based growth across the marketed portfolio. The company currently expects to record approximately $12.7 billion in neuroscience revenues in 2026.

The approval could also provide a commercial payoff from AbbVie’s acquisition of Cerevel Therapeutics for approximately $8.7 billion in 2024. The deal came under pressure after emraclidine, one of its key assets, failed in two registration-enabling phase II studies in schizophrenia, prompting AbbVie to record a $3.5 billion impairment charge. With Juvmo now approved, its commercial performance could become an important part of the value story behind the Cerevel acquisition.

ABBV’s Competition in the Neuroscience SpaceOther bigger players in the neuroscience space include Biogen (BIIB - Free Report) and Johnson & Johnson (JNJ - Free Report) .

As revenues from its legacy multiple sclerosis portfolio continue to decline, Biogen is increasingly focused on expanding its neuroscience business through newer therapies. Along with partner Eisai, Biogen markets Leqembi, one of the two FDA-approved treatments for AD. The company also markets Zurzuvae, the first FDA-approved oral treatment for postpartum depression.

JNJ's neuroscience business is anchored by the depression therapy Spravato and the long-acting antipsychotic Invega Sustenna. The company's acquisition of Intra-Cellular Therapies last year further strengthened its portfolio by adding Caplyta, an approved treatment for schizophrenia and bipolar depression.
2026-10-02 15:11 1mo ago
2026-10-02 11:01 1mo ago
Vrácení cel zvedlo marže Walmartu, Targetu i Dollar General
DGUS Dollar General
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways Walmart received about $2.9B in tariff refunds and increased rollbacks to more than 11,000.Target's $994M tariff refund benefit helped lift its second-quarter operating margin to 9.6%.Dollar General said tariff refunds added about 81 basis points to gross margin after reinvestments. Tariff refunds emerged as a meaningful earnings tailwind for major U.S. retailers in the second quarter, helping Walmart Inc. (WMT - Free Report) , Target Corporation (TGT - Free Report) and Dollar General Corporation (DG - Free Report) strengthen margins while giving them additional flexibility to invest in pricing, promotions and customer experience. Although each company approached the benefit differently, the refunds supported their broader strategies of protecting value-conscious shoppers and improving competitive positioning in an uncertain environment.

Walmart Channels Tariff Refunds Into Pricing ActionsWalmart saw a notable boost to profitability from tariff refunds while enabling the company to reinvest in customer-focused pricing initiatives. The company received substantially all of its eligible tariff refunds, totaling approximately $2.9 billion, or about 0.5% of annual U.S. net sales. The refunds contributed to stronger margins, with second-quarter consolidated gross profit rate expanding 96 basis points to 25.4%, driven primarily by Walmart U.S.

Walmart U.S. gross profit increased 9.4%, while gross profit rate improved 158 basis points to 29.4%, supported by tariff refunds and favorable business mix. The benefit also contributed to overall operating income growth, which increased 28.8% year over year, while adjusted operating income rose 17.4% on a constant-currency basis.

Management noted that tariff refunds provided an approximately 750-basis-point benefit to operating income growth in the quarter. Walmart directed the refunds toward customer experience and price leadership, particularly in grocery and general merchandise categories, increasing rollbacks to more than 11,000 during the period.

Target Gets a $994M Margin Boost From Tariff RefundsTarget also recorded a substantial tariff refund benefit during the second quarter. The company recognized $994 million in International Emergency Economic Powers Act tariff refunds as a reduction in the cost of sales. Second-quarter gross margin increased to 33.7%, including a 3.7 percentage-point benefit from tariff refunds. The refunds contributed $1.65 to adjusted earnings per share, while total tariff refund benefits contributed $752 million to net earnings. Excluding tariff refunds, adjusted earnings per share increased 20% year over year.

Tariff refunds also supported operating results. The second-quarter operating margin rate increased to 9.6% from 5.2% a year ago, with tariff refunds accounting for 3.7 percentage points of the improvement. Excluding the refund impact, the operating margin rate was approximately 70 basis points higher than the prior year. The company expects its fiscal 2026 operating margin to include about 90 basis points of benefit from second-quarter tariff refunds.

Beyond improving reported profitability, Target used its stronger financial position to continue investing in value initiatives. Management highlighted that the company lowered prices on more than 10,000 frequently purchased items over the past year while continuing to invest in newness, convenience and the shopping experience. The company’s second-quarter results also showed broad-based sales strength, including growth across all six core merchandising categories and increased digital sales.

Dollar General Directs Tariff Refunds Toward Customer ValueDollar General benefited from tariff refunds in the second quarter, supporting gross margin expansion and improved profitability. The company reported that gross profit as a percentage of sales increased 127 basis points year over year to 32.6%, driven by tariff refunds, lower LIFO provisions and reduced distribution costs. After considering related reinvestments, tariff refunds contributed approximately 81 basis points to gross margin expansion.

The benefit also supported operating performance, with operating profit rising 29.2% year over year to $769.2 million and operating margin expanding 126 basis points to 6.8%. Dollar General estimated that tariff refunds, after reinvestments, contributed about 66 basis points to operating margin growth. Adjusted earnings per share increased 33% to $2.48, including an estimated 25 cents benefit from tariff refunds.

The company used the refund benefits to support customer-focused initiatives, including targeted promotions, lower everyday prices and increased marketing investments. Dollar General received the majority of expected tariff refunds during the quarter and does not expect a material impact from refunds after reinvestments in the second half of fiscal 2026.

Final WordsTariff refunds provided Walmart, Target and Dollar General with temporary financial support that strengthened near-term margins and earnings. The companies used the benefit strategically, primarily through price investments and customer-focused initiatives, to reinforce their value propositions in an increasingly competitive retail landscape.
2026-10-02 15:10 1mo ago
2026-10-02 06:14 1mo ago
Aave chce v MiCA regulovat prostředníky, ne software
AAVE Aave
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
Aave Takes Aim at MiCA's Intermediary GapAave Labs has submitted formal recommendations to the European Commission as part of its ongoing review of the Markets in Crypto-Assets Regulation (MiCA). The protocol is pushing for a regulatory approach that focuses on intermediaries rather than open-source financial software, a distinction it argues is essential to preserving the integrity of decentralised finance.

The submission feeds into a targeted consultation the Commission launched in May 2026 to examine whether MiCA remains fit for purpose. The review covers stablecoin rules, DeFi, staking and lending, with a Commission report to the European Parliament due by June 2027.

Aave argues that MiCA was designed for an earlier generation of the crypto market, one dominated by centralised issuers and custodians. It believes Europe now has an opportunity to modernise the framework to reflect newer financial infrastructure built on open, permissionless protocols.

Self-Custody and Euro Stablecoin CompetitivenessAmong its specific requests, Aave is calling for stronger protections for self-custody and for the preservation of lending returns under euro stablecoins. The protocol also wants euro stablecoins to be given room to compete globally, which it says will require more flexible reserve and liquidity requirements than those currently prescribed under MiCA.

The intervention comes at a busy moment for the review. The European Securities and Markets Authority published its own response on 30 September 2026, proposing targeted amendments covering DeFi, stablecoins, staking, and lending and borrowing. The European Banking Authority has separately recommended that crypto lending and DeFi access be brought further into MiCA's scope, a position that sits in direct tension with Aave's push to keep software itself outside the regulatory perimeter.

Aave's message to Brussels is straightforward: regulate the intermediaries who sit between users and protocols, not the code that powers them. Whether the Commission agrees will shape how DeFi operates across the EU for years to come.

Sources:
Coinfomania: Aave Labs Submits Response to European Commission's MiCA
ESMA: ESMA Calls for Changes to Make MiCA Clearer, Safer and Ready for Emerging Services
Skadden: Fit for Purpose? European Commission Launches Review of MiCA
2026-10-02 15:10 1mo ago
2026-10-02 10:20 1mo ago
AAVE roste o 13 % díky short squeeze a vkladům do V4
AAVE Aave
CoinGecko News 72
Original source text
Cover image via www.freepik.com Disclaimer: The opinions expressed by our writers are their own and do not represent the views of U.Today. The financial and market information provided on U.Today is intended for informational purposes only. U.Today is not liable for any financial losses incurred while trading cryptocurrencies. Conduct your own research by contacting financial experts before making any investment decisions. We believe that all content is accurate as of the date of publication, but certain offers mentioned may no longer be available.

Aave is experiencing another aggressive expansion in trading activity as AAVE pushes toward $190. The token was trading around $185–$186 on Oct. 2, gaining roughly 13% over 24 hours and more than 26% over seven days, according to the supplied market data. Futures volume reached approximately $1.09 billion, while open interest climbed to about $535 million.

Aave crosses a key thresholdThe increase is not occurring without fundamental catalysts. Aave Labs reported on Oct. 1 that Aave V4 surpassed $1 billion in deposits during September and expanded to Arc and Base. The Base deployment also introduced an Equities Hub where tokenized Coinbase equities can serve as collateral.

AAVE/USDT Chart by TradingViewAAVE's tokenomics provide another part of the explanation. The Aave DAO currently operates a buyback program with a $50 million annual budget, purchasing between $250,000 and $1.75 million of AAVE weekly depending on market conditions. Recent discussion around potentially adding a token-burning mechanism to Aavenomics has given traders another scarcity narrative to price in, although no formal burn proposal or schedule has been established. 

HOT Stories

Bearish market positions ariseDerivatives appear to be amplifying the move. The supplied Coinglass data shows roughly $3.82 million in AAVE liquidations over 24 hours, of which approximately $3.26 million came from shorts. That imbalance indicates that rising prices forced bearish positions out of the market, potentially adding compulsory buying on top of organic demand.

You Might Also Like

Technically, AAVE has now extended far beyond its major moving averages. The daily chart shows an almost uninterrupted sequence of higher highs since the September recovery around $120, culminating in a spike toward $188. Volume also expanded sharply alongside the breakout, supporting the move rather than leaving it as a low-liquidity price excursion.

There is a trade-off, however. The RSI is approaching the overbought region and AAVE has risen more than 100% over 90 days according to the supplied data. After such an acceleration, $190 becomes the immediate psychological barrier, followed by $200. On the downside, the former breakout area around $170–$175 is the first important zone to watch.

For now, the volume increase reflects a combination of V4 growth, improving tokenomics expectations, broader altcoin demand and a substantial short squeeze rather than one isolated catalyst.
2026-10-02 15:10 1mo ago
2026-10-02 11:22 1mo ago
Zakladatel Aave kritizuje omezení přístupu k DeFi v MiCA
AAVE Aave
CoinGecko News 72
Original source text
Aave founder Stani Kulechov has released a statement expressing disappointment with the European Central Bank (ECB) and European Banking Authority (EBA)’s responses to the Markets in Crypto-Assets (MiCA) consultation. He noted that the two authorities not only advocate banning yields on stablecoin payments, but also propose restricting crypto asset service providers (CASPs) from granting users access to decentralized finance (DeFi) channels—including yield protocols involving stablecoins not authorized under MiCA—without clarifying a concrete implementation framework. Kulechov added that the proposals suggest limiting DeFi user access via so-called "appropriateness tests" and are considering introducing a certification system for DeFi lending protocols. He argued that if regulators decide which protocols are suitable for European users, it could lead to more closed DeFi ecosystems, eroding the open finance network’s liquidity and network effects. Stated Kulechov, excessive restrictions could increase barriers to innovation and slow the development of open, transparent, and auditable financial infrastructure. He believes stablecoins, DeFi, and tokenized securities have the potential to reduce frictions in financial services, enhance transparency, and expand users’ access to financial opportunities, calling on European regulators to place users and their interests at the core of the regulatory framework. Finally, he concluded: “DeFi will ultimately prevail.”

Relevant content

Layer 2 network Blast announces it is ceasing operations, requiring users to withdraw their assets to the Ethereum mainnet by October 26.

Layer 2 network Blast announced it will cease operations, as ongoing network maintenance costs have exceeded revenue generated by the L2, with the team noting there is no viable path to achieving economic sustainability. The project is advising all users to withdraw on-chain assets and balances held in its PWA to the Ethereum mainnet, and plans to reduce withdrawal wait times to 24 hours. However, the team will first process the exit of Lido assets held by Blast, a process expected to take approximately one week, during which withdrawal functionality will be temporarily unavailable. Users can complete withdrawals via Blast’s regular interface by October 26. After the deadline, assets can still be retrieved but will require direct interaction with the Blast Bridge contract on Ethereum L1; the team will publish specific operation instructions ahead of the cutoff date.

1 seconds ago

The founder of Pons announced the official launch of its V3 mode, granting creators full autonomy to decide whether to adopt the Bonding Curve.

Pons founder Ozzy announced in a post that the platform has officially entered its V3 phase. Ozzy stated that V3 is primarily targeted at newly launched tokens, while V1 and V2 contracts will remain unchanged, so existing tokens require no adjustments. When asked whether V3 tokens will continue to use Bonding Curves, Ozzy responded that this choice will be left to token creators. In response to user feedback on issues such as insufficient visibility of Bonding Curves, Pons will hand over the relevant decision-making power to deployers. Ozzy also noted that V3 will bring more revenue, reduce "vampire" activities, improve trader mechanisms, minimize extractive practices, and emphasized that the community is its top priority.

1 seconds ago

Maji has notched 10 consecutive wins in PUMP swing trading over the past five days, generating approximately $1.34 million in profit.

According to Lookonchain monitoring, trader Ma Ji has secured 10 consecutive wins in PUMP swing trades over the past 5 days, totaling approximately $1.34 million in profit. His current long positions include 33,950 ETH (valued at around $92.56 million), 409 BTC (worth ~$35.22 million), and 180,000 HYPE (valued at ~$16.16 million).

1 seconds ago

Machi Wins 10 Consecutive $PUMP Trades, Profits $1.34M in 5 Days

Machi(@machibigbrother) has been doing well on $PUMP recently. He has won 10 $PUMP trades in a row over the past 5 days, making a total profit of $1.34M. Current long positions: 33,950 $ETH ($92.56M) 409 $BTC ($35.22M) 180,000 $HYPE ($16.16M)

1 seconds ago

ENS official address sells another 1,097 ETH, worth approximately $3 million.

According to Lookonchain's monitoring, the ENS official address (ens.eth) sold 1,097 ETH again four hours ago, at an average price of roughly $2,743 per ETH, for a total value of approximately $3 million.

1 seconds ago

Bitcoin falls below $86,000, with its intraday gain narrowing to 1.31%

According to HTX market data, Bitcoin has fallen below $86,000, currently trading at $85,990.62, with its intraday gain narrowing to 1.31%.

1 seconds ago
2026-10-02 15:10 1mo ago
2026-10-02 11:01 1mo ago
Lemonade zvýšila pojistné v platnosti o 32,5 %
LMND Lemonade
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways Lemonade's in-force premium rose 32.5% year over year to $1.43 billion, extending accelerating growth.LMND's AI model is improving underwriting, claims processing and operating efficiency as loss ratios decline.Lemonade expects EBITDA profitability by Q4 2026, with positive free cash flow & $1.2B in cash & investments. Lemonade Inc.’s (LMND - Free Report) robust premium growth, improving underwriting results and steady progress toward profitability position it well for sustained growth. Rising in-force premium, increasing multi-policy adoption and continued expansion of Lemonade Auto and its AI-powered platform are supporting revenue growth while enhancing operating efficiency.

The company surpassed earnings estimates in each of the last four quarters, with the average surprise being 19.35%.

Factors in Favor of LMNDLemonade’s AI-driven operating model continues to strengthen underwriting, pricing, claims processing and customer service while supporting a scalable and cost-efficient business model. Operating efficiency is improving, with in-force premium per customer rising 8% in the second quarter of 2026. Underwriting trends also remain favorable, as the gross loss ratio declined despite losses related to winter storms. Disciplined underwriting and favorable prior-year reserve development contributed to a 76% increase in second-quarter gross profit, supporting the company’s progress toward sustained profitability.

Pet Insurance and Lemonade Auto continue to deliver strong growth, while increasing multi-policy adoption enhances customer retention and lifetime value. The company’s multi-product strategy also creates cross-selling opportunities and supports recurring premium growth. Management forecasts 9% revenue growth for the second quarter and 65% growth for full-year 2026.

Lemonade’s in-force premium reached $1.43 billion, increasing about 32.5% year over year and marking the 11th consecutive quarter of accelerating growth. The momentum reflects customer expansion, higher premiums per customer and the scalability of its AI- and automation-driven platform. Management has set a long-term target of increasing in-force premium to $10 billion.

The company’s reinsurance strategy remains another key strength, transferring a significant portion of claims risk to partners and helping reduce earnings volatility. Strong premium growth, combined with a lower reinsurance ceding rate, allows Lemonade to retain a greater share of premiums and supports revenue growth.

Although profitability remains a work in progress, margins are improving and free cash flow has turned positive. Management expects EBITDA profitability by the fourth quarter of 2026. Lemonade ended the second quarter with approximately $1.2 billion in cash and investments, providing ample financial flexibility to support continued growth and investment.

Risks for LMNDLemonade’s results remain vulnerable to catastrophe-related losses. Although weather-related claims were manageable in the second quarter, severe storms, hurricanes, wildfires and other catastrophic events could significantly increase claims costs, pressure underwriting margins and contribute to earnings volatility.

The company also continues to invest heavily in customer acquisition, with sales and marketing expenses increasing more than 30% year over year in the second quarter of 2026. Elevated spending could weigh on margins if customer acquisition and retention do not generate sufficient returns. While marketing efficiency remains healthy, sustaining strong returns on acquisition spending will be crucial to Lemonade’s long-term profitability.

ConclusionLemonade is well-positioned for long-term growth, supported by strong premium expansion, an AI-driven operating model and improving profitability. Its diversified product portfolio, disciplined underwriting and reinsurance strategy strengthen its competitive position.

Yet, Lemonade remains exposed to catastrophe-related losses, which could raise claims costs, pressure underwriting margins and increase earnings volatility. In addition, elevated customer acquisition spending could weigh on profitability if acquisition and retention efforts fail to generate sufficient returns.

Other InsurersOther players from insurance industry include NMI Holdings Inc. (NMIH - Free Report) , Palomar Holdings, Inc. (PLMR - Free Report) and Arch Capital Group Ltd. (ACGL - Free Report) .

NMI Holdings’ earnings surpassed estimates in three of the last four quarters and matched in one, the average surprise being 3.82%.

NMI Holdings is well-poised for growth on new primary insurance written, direct primary insurance in force and a better risk-based capital ratio. Its mortgage insurance portfolio is expected to create a strong foundation for future earnings. The mortgage insurer should continue to gain from a strong mortgage origination market and increased private mortgage insurance penetration rates.

Palomar’s earnings surpassed estimates in each of the last four quarters, the average surprise being 13.04%.

Palomar is poised to gain from the increased volume of policies written across the lines of business, strong retention rates, strategic expansion of products’ geographic and distribution footprint and new partnerships. PLMR should benefit from its solid product portfolio as well as geographic expansion and rate increases. Net investment income is expected to grow on the back of a higher average balance of investments. PLMR increased the adjusted net income guidance from $262-$ 278 million to $270-$280 million.

Arch Capital’s earnings surpassed estimates in each of the last four quarters, the average surprise being 12.75%.

Arch Capital boasts a strong product portfolio and has a solid track record of premium growth. Premiums should benefit from new business opportunities, rate increases, growth in existing accounts and growth in Australian single-premium mortgage insurance. A solid capital position shields it from market volatility.
2026-10-02 15:10 1mo ago
2026-10-02 08:45 1mo ago
Palantir hlásí devátý ziskový odhad na akcii (EPS) a zvyšuje výhled
PLTR Palantir Technologies
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Palantir just posted its ninth consecutive earnings beat and revenue growth that left Wall Street scrambling to revise its models upward, yet the stock still sits 9% below its peak. Whether that gap is an opportunity or a warning depends…

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Our 24/7 Wall St. price target for Palantir Technologies (NASDAQ:PLTR | PLTR Price Prediction) is $202.14 over the next 12 months. With shares at $188.77, that means 7.1% upside. Our model rates Palantir a buy with high confidence.

24/7 Wall St. Price Target Summary Metric Value Current Price $188.77 Price Target from 24/7 Wall St. $202.14 Upside 7.1% Recommendation BUY Confidence Level 90% That target sits above the Wall Street consensus of $195.57. Management raised full-year revenue guidance to $8.150 billion to $8.158 billion, representing 82% growth. The question is whether growth can outrun a valuation that already prices in significant upside.

A Second-Quarter Earnings Beat Sparked a Sharp Rebound Palantir traded near $123.06 on August 1. A week later it was at $172.01, after the August 3 earnings report. Shares are up 6.2% year to date and 1.28% over the past month, but down 1.57% this week. The stock sits 9% below its 52-week high of $207.52 and 77% higher than its low of $106.37.

Second-quarter EPS of $0.41 exceeded the $0.28 estimate, Palantir’s ninth consecutive beat. Revenue reached $1.935 billion, up 92.83%. U.S. commercial revenue grew 149% to $764 million. CEO Alex Karp called the quarter “otherworldly,” pointing to a Rule of 40 score of 155%.

Why Bulls See $219 and Beyond In the forward pipeline, U.S. commercial total contract value rose 153% to $2.132 billion, and remaining deal value climbed 124% to $6.238 billion.

The 2027 EPS consensus has risen to $2.3267 from $2.0821 90 days ago, with 26 upward revisions and zero cuts in 30 days. If AI sovereignty demand speeds up, the bull case reaches $219.29.

A Premium Valuation Leaves Little Room for a Stumble Palantir trades at 160x trailing earnings and 73x sales. Its government contracts can be ended for convenience, and stock-based compensation reached $265 million last quarter. Our bear case is $170.22. Even so, GAAP operating margin reached 47% after those compensation costs, so profitability already covers the dilution.

Palantir Outgrows CrowdStrike, Snowflake and ServiceNow CrowdStrike (NASDAQ:CRWD) is in the same software-infrastructure industry and also carries a premium for AI exposure. The stock changes hands at 208x forward earnings on 25.8% revenue growth.

Also competing with Palantir for enterprise data and AI workloads is Snowflake (NYSE:SNOW), yet its 169x forward multiple comes with 35.1% growth.

ServiceNow (NYSE:NOW) is the value contrast, trading at 28x forward earnings on 24% growth.

Company Forward P/E Quarterly Revenue Growth YoY Palantir 85x 92.8% CrowdStrike 208x 25.8% Snowflake 169x 35.1% ServiceNow 28x 24% Palantir is growing several times faster than its high-multiple peers and trades at a lower forward multiple than both. Measured against that group, our 24/7 Wall St. price target looks reasonable and even conservative.

Palantir Earns Its Premium, and the Upside Is Still Building The 24/7 Wall St. price target of $202.14 comes with a buy rating and 90% confidence. What tips the scale is the steady stream of upward earnings revisions.

The case gets stronger if U.S. commercial growth stays above 100% and the third quarter beats the $2.160 billion to $2.164 billion revenue guide. It weakens if deal momentum slows while the multiple stays extended. For now, growth is exceeding the valuation.

Palantir Price Prediction 2026-2030 Looking further ahead, here is where our model projects Palantir could trade at each year’s end, assuming current growth trends and market conditions hold.

Year Price Target from 24/7 Wall St. 2026 $190.18 2027 $204.33 2028 $212.81 2029 $236.20 2030 $251.97 Palantir’s continued execution on its AIP-led commercial expansion supports these projections. Sovereign AI demand could drove results well above this path, while a drop in government spending could pull them below it.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-02 15:10 1mo ago
2026-10-02 10:00 1mo ago
Palantir hlásí rekordní růst tržeb a zvyšuje celoroční výhled
PLTR Palantir Technologies
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Palantir just posted numbers that left Wall Street scrambling to justify its own cautious price targets, and the real question is whether the valuation ceiling everyone keeps citing is about to become a floor.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

The 24/7 Wall St. price target for Palantir (NASDAQ:PLTR | PLTR Price Prediction) is $202.08 over the next 12 months. That implies 8.08% upside from the model’s $186.97 starting price. Our model gives the stock a high-confidence buy rating.

24/7 Wall St. Price Target Summary Metric Value Current Price $186.97 Price Target from 24/7 Wall St. $202.08 Upside/Downside 8.08% Recommendation BUY Confidence Level 90% Palantir posted the fastest revenue growth in its history and raised full-year guidance for the second straight quarter. The upside in our target is modest because the valuation already reflects much of that momentum. The growth path is long enough that Palantir can keep compounding well past our 12-month window.

A 93% Growth Quarter Restarted Palantir’s Rally Shares rose 2.36% over the past week and are up 6.53% year to date at $189.36 this morning. The stock is 8.8% below its $207.52 52-week high and 78% above its $106.37 low.

Revenue grew 92.83% to $1.935 billion. EPS came in at $0.41 against a $0.28 estimate, which made it the ninth consecutive beat. Full-year revenue guidance now is at $8.150 billion to $8.158 billion, up from the $7.182 billion to $7.198 billion range Palantir gave in February. PwC also expanded its strategic alliance with Palantir on September 3 to help organizations scale enterprise AI.

Why Bulls See $219 and Beyond Net dollar retention reached 157%, and total remaining deal value hit $13.1 billion, up 83%. Palantir closed 73 deals worth $10 million or more in the quarter. CEO Alex Karp said, “I am driving the business to grow at a rate equal to or above what we have in U.S. commercial for the next 18 months.”

The adjusted operating margin reached 62%, and Palantir guides for $4.50 billion to $4.70 billion in adjusted free cash flow for the year. 21 analysts rate the stock a buy or strong buy. Under the most optimistic scenario, shares reach $219.27.

Valuation and Dilution Could Cap the Upside Shares trade at 159x trailing earnings and 85x forward earnings. Stock-based compensation was $265 million in Q2, and gains on Palantir’s SpaceX stake added $0.03 to GAAP EPS. Government contracts terminable for convenience pose a risk.

Two analysts rate the stock a sell or strong sell, and the downside scenario points to $170.18. Q2 free cash flow of $1.220 billion far exceeded stock-based compensation, while adjusted expenses rose 37% due to AI platform investment and technical hiring.

How Palantir Stacks Up Against Snowflake and MongoDB Snowflake (NYSE:SNOW) competes for enterprise AI data budgets with 35.09% revenue growth but a GAAP operating loss of $263 million.

MongoDB (NASDAQ:MDB) sells AI-ready databases with 30.5% revenue growth.

Company Latest Quarter Revenue Growth Adjusted Operating Margin Palantir 92.83% 62% Snowflake 35.09% 15.3% MongoDB 30.5% 24% Palantir is growing close to three times as fast as either peer and at far higher margins. Against that group, the 24/7 Wall St. price target looks reasonable, and arguably conservative.

Palantir’s Growth Tips the Scale Toward Our Buy Rating The 24/7 Wall St. price target of $202.08 carries a buy rating and 90% confidence. What tips the scale is Palantir’s ability to keep speeding up growth while margins expand.

I would view shares more favorably if U.S. commercial growth holds above 100% into 2027. I would grow more cautious if the pace of deal closings slows while the stock still trades at 85x forward earnings.

Palantir’s profile, hypergrowth at scale with expanding margins, mirrors the early traits of past tech giants. We collected those signs in a free playbook you can grab here.

Here is where our model projects Palantir could trade if current growth trends and market conditions hold.

Year Price Target from 24/7 Wall St. 2026 $185.07 2027 $202.08 2028 $218.13 2029 $233.16 2030 $237.90 Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-02 15:10 1mo ago
2026-10-02 10:16 1mo ago
Camzyos zvýšil tržby o 74 % a získal pediatrické schválení
BMY Bristol-Myers Squibb
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
Key Takeaways BMY's Camzyos sales surged 74% year over year to $729 million in the first half of 2026.Camzyos now has the broadest indication among cardiac myosin inhibitors, including pediatric oHCM patients.CYTK's Myqorzo and EWTX's EDG-7500 could increase competitive pressure on BMY's cardiovascular franchise. Bristol Myers Squibb (BMY - Free Report) is banking on label expansion of existing drugs and approval of new drugs to further propel its growth portfolio.

Camzyos (mavacamten) is one of the key drugs in this product portfolio. The drug is currently approved in the United States for adults with symptomatic New York Heart Association (“NYHA”) class II-III obstructive hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (oHCM) to improve symptoms and functional capacity.

It continued to gain traction in the targeted market in the first half of 2026, supported by growing demand and increased adoption among eligible patients. Sales of the drug surged 74% year over year to $729 million in the first half.

The FDA recently approved the drug for the treatment of symptomatic oHCM to improve functional capacity and symptoms in adults and pediatric patients weighing 30 kg (66 lbs) or more.

Consequently, Camzyos now has the broadest indication of any cardiac myosin inhibitor (CMI). It is the only FDA-approved therapy for the treatment of oHCM in a pediatric population.

The approval was based on positive results of phase III SCOUT-HCM study, building on the extensive clinical evidence for Camzyos in adults with oHCM.

For Bristol Myers, continued growth from Camzyos is particularly important as the company works to offset revenue pressures from patent expirations affecting legacy drugs.

BMY’s cardiovascular portfolio also includes blood thinner medicine Eliquis, for which BMY has a worldwide co-development and co-commercialization agreement with pharma giant Pfizer. Eliquis remains one of the biggest contributors to the company’s top line.

Bristol Myers’ cardiovascular pipeline includes milvexian, an investigational oral, highly selective factor XIa (FXIa) inhibitor.

The candidate, developed in collaboration with Johnson & Johnson, is being evaluated in two late-stage studies — Librexia AF for atrial fibrillation (AF) and Librexia STROKE for secondary stroke prevention (SSP).

Data from the LIBREXIA-STROKE study is expected in 2026, while results from the Librexia AF study are expected in the first quarter of 2027.

However, the cardiovascular portfolio suffered a setback in late 2025 after the company decided to discontinue the late-stage Librexia study on milvexian.

BMY and partner Johnson & Johnson were evaluating the efficacy and safety of milvexian when added to standard of care (conventional antiplatelet therapy) for patients following an acute coronary syndrome event.

Both companies decided to discontinue the phase III Librexia ACS study following a preplanned interim analysis by the Independent Data Monitoring Committee, which determined that the study was unlikely to meet its primary efficacy endpoint.

Competition for BMY’s CamzyosCytokinetics (CYTK - Free Report) became a direct competitor to Bristol Myers Squibb in the oHCM market after securing FDA approval for Myqorzo (aficamten) in December 2025. As Cytokinetics’ first approved product, Myqorzo marks its transition to a commercial-stage company and gives investors a new challenger in the CMI market.

While Camzyos benefits from an established commercial presence and extensive clinical and real-world data, Myqorzo’s initial uptake has been encouraging and could gradually increase competitive pressure on BMY’s cardiovascular franchise.

Cytokinetics recently announced the launch of ASPEN-HCM, a prospective, multicenter observational study designed to evaluate the real-world use of Myqorzo in adults with symptomatic oHCM.

A potential competitor is Edgewise Therapeutics, Inc. (EWTX - Free Report) , which is advancing a cardiovascular pipeline targeting HCM, heart failure, and other cardiovascular and cardiometabolic conditions.

EWTX’s lead candidate, EDG-7500, is a novel, oral, selective cardiac sarcomere modulator currently being studied in a multi-part phase II study in patients with oHCM and nHCM, with a phase III program targeted to be initiated in the fourth quarter of 2026.

EWTX’s pipeline also includes EDG-15400 for heart failure. The company expects to initiate a phase II study on EDG-15400 in participants with heart failure with preserved ejection fraction.
2026-10-02 15:09 1mo ago
2026-10-02 08:50 1mo ago
Micron má zajištěno přes 75 % produkce pro rok 2027
MU Micron Technology
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
SummaryMicron Technology is rated Buy, trading at just 6.8x forward earnings despite robust demand signals and a 379% YoY revenue surge to $54.2B.Over 75% of MU's 2027 output is already committed, with $32B in customer deposits and strategic take-or-pay contracts providing margin floors above historical peaks.MU is set to reach its cash target by December 2026, enabling a substantial new buyback authorization as the CHIPS Act cap lifts, with potential for a 7–8% buyback yield.Key risk: if major customers broadly cut memory per server, 2028 pricing power could erode, but current demand and prepayments suggest the rally has more runway.62 Followers

Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have a beneficial long position in the shares of MU either through stock ownership, options, or other derivatives. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.

Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
2026-10-02 15:09 1mo ago
2026-10-02 11:01 1mo ago
ISRG v Číně slábne, v Indii a Japonsku roste
ISRG Intuitive Surgical
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
Key Takeaways ISRG faces China pressure from weak tenders, domestic competition and pricing, with just two systems placed.ISRG gained da Vinci 5 clearance in India, supporting demand across a broad range of procedures.ISRG placed 25 systems in Japan versus 15 a year ago as new reimbursement policies supported robotic use. Intuitive Surgical’s (ISRG - Free Report) geographical growth story is becoming increasingly diversified, with strong momentum in India and improving conditions in Japan helping counterbalance challenges in China. In the second quarter, international da Vinci procedures increased 20%, while Europe and Asia delivered 20% growth each.

China remains the primary regional headwind for ISRG. Management cited lower tender activity, increased domestic robotic competition and policy-driven pricing pressure, alongside changes in charge codes and the 15th Five-Year Plan quota process. System placements were particularly weak, with only two da Vinci systems placed in China during the quarter. Da Vinci 5 is yet to receive clearance in mainland China.

India, meanwhile, is emerging as an important growth market. Management described another strong quarter, with momentum across a broad range of procedures. The clearance of da Vinci 5 in India during the quarter should expand Intuitive Surgical’s ability to address demand with its latest-generation platform. International procedure growth also highlighted India as one of the markets delivering strong results.

Japan offers another potential growth avenue. Policies effective June 1 expanded reimbursement to additional robotic procedures and introduced economic incentives for higher utilization. Intuitive Surgical placed 25 systems in Japan versus 15 a year earlier, while management said recent reimbursement decisions were encouraging. However, adoption is expected to progress gradually, given training requirements and ongoing financial challenges.

China remains a meaningful uncertainty, but India, Japan and other international markets provide diversification. Intuitive Surgical maintained its 2026 da Vinci procedure growth outlook of 13.5-15.5%, with international procedures outside urology among its primary growth drivers.

Peer UpdatesBoston Scientific (BSX - Free Report) is broadening its Asian growth base. Unlike ISRG, China remains a key international market for Boston Scientific. Asia-Pacific revenues increased 11% operationally, led by double-digit growth in Japan, China and Korea, with Interventional Cardiology, Electrophysiology and WATCHMAN driving regional performance.

International EP sales increased 23%, and management expects approximately 20% international EP growth for full-year 2026, providing an important growth avenue outside any single market. Japan represents a clearly identified diversification opportunity within Asia for Boston Scientific.

Medtronic (MDT - Free Report) is also expanding in Asia, primarily through Japan. International revenues grew 12%, supported by several businesses delivering double-digit international growth. Within Cardiac Ablation Solutions, Medtronic management highlighted geographic expansion, noting that Sphere-9 was launching in Japan, alongside continued ecosystem development across mapping, ICE technology and ablation. Medtronic is also expanding its international robotics portfolio through a strategic investment and distribution agreement for Cornerstone’s Sentire Surgical System in select markets outside the United States.
2026-10-02 15:09 1mo ago
2026-10-02 11:01 1mo ago
BlackBerry snižuje výhled tržeb v segmentu Secure Communications
BB BlackBerry
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
Key Takeaways BlackBerry cut FY27 Secure Communications revenue guidance to $260-$270 million from $270-$280 million.About 80% of the business is backed by ARR, while larger government deals drive timing uncertainty.Secure Communications Q2 revenues rose 2% to $61 million, while ARR increased 4% to about $221 million. BlackBerry (BB - Free Report) entered the second half of fiscal 2027 with a cautious outlook for its Secure Communications business, despite maintaining a relatively stable recurring-revenue base and continuing to see customer activity across key government and regulated markets.

Following the first quarter, BlackBerry had projected fiscal 2027 Secure Communications revenues in the range of $270-$280 million. In its latest update, the company lowered that range to $260-$270 million, while guiding adjusted EBITDA to $50-$58 million.

Management said it was taking a cautious view on the timing of government opportunities amid broader geopolitical and trade uncertainty, including Canada-U.S. tensions. However, management added that BlackBerry has not seen “anything material arising from this issue” and has not observed a “slowdown in pipeline generation outside of North America”.

In the fiscal second quarter, Secure Communications revenues rose 2% year over year to $61 million. Segment adjusted gross margin fell 500 basis points to 61%, reflecting lower-margin Secusmart device revenues. Adjusted EBITDA was $8 million, down 18%, with a 13% margin. Annual recurring revenues reached approximately $221 million, up 4%, while dollar-based net retention was 91%.

First-half Secure Communications revenues rose 13% year over year, supported by renewals and expansions across the United States, Canada, Europe, Asia and the Middle East.

Management noted that about 80% of the business is supported by ARR. However, the key uncertainty lies in the roughly 20% of the revenue outlook tied to larger government deals. Management said larger government opportunities can create quarter-to-quarter variability as these have long sales cycles.

Let’s Look at BB’s PeersIn the broader cybersecurity market, BlackBerry operates alongside several leading names, including CrowdStrike Holdings (CRWD - Free Report) , Palo Alto Networks (PANW - Free Report) and Motorola Solutions (MSI - Free Report) .

While BlackBerry focuses on encrypted communications and sovereign-grade infrastructure, CrowdStrike is a leading pure-play cybersecurity vendor. Revenues for the second quarter of fiscal 2027 stood at $1.47 billion, increasing 26% year over year. CrowdStrike’s growth is being fueled by rising AI-security demand, Falcon Flex adoption and momentum across next-gen SIEM and AIDR adoption. For fiscal 2027, CrowdStrike’s revenues are now projected between $5.991 billion and $6.011 billion, with ARR of $6.603 billion to $6.612 billion.

Palo Alto Networks’ fiscal fourth-quarter revenues surged 34% to $3.41 billion, while remaining performance obligations reached $21.2 billion, up 34%. Performance was driven by broad-based strength across Network and AI Security, XSIAM momentum and contributions from CyberArk and Chronosphere acquisitions. Palo Alto Networks expects fiscal 2027 Network & AI Security revenues to grow in the low double digits. Cortex revenues is projected to rise about 30% and Idira revenues are expected to reach approximately $1.5 billion.

Motorola, through its Software and Services segment, offers a wide range of services and software to government, public safety and commercial communication networks. Services include offerings such as repair, technical support and maintenance, along with monitoring, software updates and cybersecurity services.  Motorola’s second-quarter revenues rose 13% year over year, while Software and Services revenues increased 10%. 
2026-10-02 15:08 1mo ago
2026-10-02 09:00 1mo ago
Eli Lilly zvýšila tržby o 47,7 % a výhled tržeb
LLY Eli Lilly & Co
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Eli Lilly just posted a 47.7% revenue surge while rivals like Novo Nordisk are watching earnings fall, and a fresh pipeline catalyst could push Lilly toward a valuation Wall Street has only seen from two companies in history.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Eli Lilly (NYSE:LLY | LLY Price Prediction) trades at $1,184.92, which gives it a market value of about $1.057 trillion. The 24/7 Wall St. price target for Eli Lilly is $1,401.42 over the next 12 months. That means 18.27% upside and earns a high-confidence buy rating from our model.

24/7 Wall St. Price Target Summary Metric Value Current Price $1,184.92 Price Target from 24/7 Wall St. $1,401.42 Upside/Downside 18.27% Recommendation BUY Confidence Level 90% If shares hit our target, Lilly would be worth about $1.25 trillion. A $2 trillion valuation would take a share price near $2,243 on today’s share count. It sits above our base-case 2031 milestone of $2,000.56, so the headline goal depends on the pipeline outperforming.

A Blowout Q2 and Fresh Retatrutide Data Keep Lilly Near Its Highs Shares have gained 1.21% over the past week, 10.74% year to date and 64.04% over the past year. The stock sits 8.3% below its 52-week high of $1,292.65.

Second-quarter revenue of $22.97 billion rose 47.7% and beat the $20.69 billion consensus. EPS of $8.38 exceeded the $6.58 estimate even after $3.03 of acquired IPR&D charges. Management also raised full-year revenue guidance to $85 billion to $87 billion.

September added to the momentum. The FDA approved Onswik, a once-weekly insulin, on September 24. At the EASD meeting, Lilly presented new retatrutide results and a comparison in which Foundayo beat oral semaglutide.

Why Bulls See $1,460 and Beyond Lilly plans to file retatrutide in Q1 2027, after trial patients lost up to 71.2 lbs. Foundayo prescribers rose to about 36,000, and a global rollout is planned for 2027.

Medicare’s GLP-1 Bridge Program opened coverage to 20 million eligible Americans. Analysts expect 2027 EPS of $47.5425, up from $44.4568 90 days ago. The consensus target is $1,328.83. Our bull case hits $1,460.67, or 23.27% upside.

Falling GLP-1 Prices Could Stall the Rally Excluding rebate adjustments, U.S. prices fell 9% last quarter. Mounjaro and Zepbound brought in $14.9 billion, most of Lilly’s revenue. Generic semaglutide is now on sale in India and Brazil, and the retatrutide filing pathway faces litigation. One analyst rates the stock Sell and another Strong Sell.

The bear case of $1,191.31 suggests little gain from here. On the other side, the IPR&D charges come from acquisitions and do not repeat. Volume growth also more than made up for lower prices.

Lilly Earns Its Premium Over Novo Nordisk, Merck and AbbVie Novo Nordisk (NYSE:NVO) is Lilly’s direct GLP-1 rival. It trades at 12x forward earnings, but quarterly earnings fell 20.6%. Merck (NYSE:MRK) shows what a mature pharma multiple looks like. AbbVie (NYSE:ABBV) competes with Lilly in immunology.

Company Forward P/E Quarterly Revenue Growth Eli Lilly 24x 47.7% Novo Nordisk 12x 2.1% Merck 15x 5.1% AbbVie 16x 10.2% Lilly is growing revenue several times faster than any of these peers. That growth supports its higher multiple and makes the 24/7 Wall St. price target look reasonable.

Lilly Still Has Room to Run The 24/7 Wall St. price target of $1,401.42 carries a buy rating and high confidence. What tips the scale is rising earnings estimates.

Bulls stay in control if volume continues outpacing price cuts and retatrutide files on schedule. Bears take over if U.S. price declines grow faster than prescriptions. Right now, the growth numbers favor the bulls.

Here is where our model projects Lilly trading if current growth trends and market conditions hold.

Year Price Target from 24/7 Wall St. 2026 $1,233.89 2027 $1,406.11 2028 $1,583.87 2029 $1,748.51 2030 $1,889.79 These projections assume Lilly continues executing its current strategy. Retatrutide’s approval or faster GLP-1 price erosion could drive results well above or below this path.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-02 15:07 1mo ago
2026-10-02 10:16 1mo ago
Morgan Stanley zvyšuje tržby Wealth Managementu o 15 %
MS Morgan Stanley
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways Morgan Stanley's Wealth Management revenues rose 15% to $17.4 billion in the first half of 2026.MS could see NII trend higher as wider spreads, loan growth and deposit mix support interest income.Higher deposit costs, softer borrowing and market pressure could weigh on Morgan Stanley's fee revenues. The Federal Reserve’s September rate hike could provide another earnings tailwind for Morgan Stanley’s (MS - Free Report) Wealth Management business. The 25-basis-point increase in the federal funds target range to 3.75-4.00% may support yields on client cash and lending balances, potentially lifting net interest income (NII).

Morgan Stanley enters the higher-rate backdrop from a position of strength. Wealth Management revenues rose 15% year over year to $17.4 billion in the first half of 2026, while NII increased 16% to $4.4 billion. Higher average sweep deposits and lending growth were key drivers. The segment’s fee-based engine also remained strong. Asset management revenues climbed 17% to $10.3 billion, supported by favorable markets and solid fee-based flows. Net new assets reached a record $266.5 billion during the period, expanding the base for recurring advisory and asset-management revenues.

The latest rate increase is expected to reinforce the NII trajectory. Even before the Fed’s September move, Morgan Stanley had expected a modest sequential rise in Wealth Management NII in the third quarter, with further improvement supported by loan growth and deposit mix. Higher short-term rates are likely to add incremental upside if client cash balances remain stable and deposit repricing stays manageable.

However, the benefits are unlikely to be entirely one-sided. Higher deposit costs could limit spread expansion, particularly if competition for client cash intensifies. At the same time, persistently elevated rates could soften lending demand and pressure equity and bond valuations. That would matter for Morgan Stanley because a sizable portion of Wealth Management revenues is tied to asset levels and client activity. Weaker markets could slow asset-based fees, while lower transaction volumes could weigh on transactional revenues.

Higher rates add another potential support to Morgan Stanley’s Wealth Management earnings, but the durability of the benefit will depend on the interaction between NII growth and fee-revenue trends. Continued asset inflows, stable deposits and healthy lending activity could help sustain segment momentum, while rising funding costs and softer markets remain key offsets.

How JPMorgan and Goldman Sachs Stack UpJPMorgan’s (JPM - Free Report) Asset & Wealth Management business is also positioned to benefit from resilient deposit and lending activity amid higher rates. First-half revenues jumped 15% year over year to $13.2 billion, while average loans rose 16% and deposits increased 4%. Assets under management reached $5.14 trillion, up 18%. Higher rates could support spread income, though more attractive cash yields may encourage clients to shift deposits toward higher-yielding investment products and potentially restrain borrowing.

Goldman Sachs (GS - Free Report) presents a somewhat different setup. Its Asset & Wealth Management revenues increased 15% year over year to $8.7 billion in the first half of 2026, driven by higher management fees and investment revenues. However, private banking and lending revenues declined because of a lower net interest margin related to Marcus deposits. A higher-rate environment will likely help stabilize lending spreads, but elevated funding costs remain a key variable.
2026-10-02 15:07 1mo ago
2026-10-02 10:09 1mo ago
Broadcom roste díky financování AI čipů a doporučení UBS
AVGO Broadcom
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Broadcom stock AVGO gained more than 2.7% in trading on Friday as Wall Street banks prepared a potential $60 billion financing package for artificial intelligence chip infrastructure.

Bloomberg News reported that banks in Broadcom Inc.'s syndicate are preparing to market $42 billion of Class A senior-secured debt, while Blackstone is leading an additional $18 billion tranche of Class B junior debt.

The financing has been taking shape for several weeks, according to people familiar with the matter.

The potential deal is being closely watched as investors assess whether financial markets remain willing to fund the rapid expansion of AI infrastructure.

Broadcom is seeking to expand its sales of chips and other data-centre equipment as AI companies such as Anthropic require increasing computing capacity.

Banks involved in the deal are expected to send syndication letters for the $42 billion Class A senior-secured tranche, according to Bloomberg's sources.

Blackstone is leading the $18 billion Class B junior debt tranche and has committed $9 billion from various funds, with plans to syndicate the remainder.

The potential financing could help companies including Anthropic gain access to chips and other infrastructure needed to expand their AI operations.

Reuters reported on Thursday that Anthropic's IPO filing showed Broadcom had agreed to lend the AI company up to $42 billion to finance infrastructure spending.

The proposed package adds to the hundreds of billions of dollars already raised to finance AI infrastructure.

While much of that funding has gone towards data centres, financing for chips and servers has also increased.

Nvidia announced a partnership with six major financial firms in August to mobilise more than $500 billion for AI infrastructure, including financing to help customers purchase its chips.

UBS maintains Buy rating on BroadcomBroadcom also received continued support from UBS, which reiterated its Buy rating and maintained a $470 price target following a virtual non-deal roadshow with Chief Executive Officer Hock Tan and Chief Financial Officer Kirsten Spears.

UBS analyst Timothy Arcuri said the firm saw a strong upward bias to Broadcom's fiscal 2027 and 2028 AI revenue guidance following discussions with management.

Broadcom's revenue increased 49% over the 12 months through the third quarter of fiscal 2026, while analysts are forecasting 66% revenue growth for fiscal 2026.

Arcuri also said investor concerns surrounding Broadcom's flagship TPU programme were misguided.

Broadcom said engagement remains strong for the next two generations of its XPU programme following the v8i ramp in 2027.

Broadcom said it is adding more SRAM and ARM CPU cores to its XPU devices for orchestration and management, increasing the complexity of the chips and making them more difficult for in-house design teams to replicate, according to UBS.

On financing for its initial frontier-lab customer, Broadcom said it "sells chips, not financial products" and is not providing direct financing. Instead, the company is contributing to a platform that allows the customer to access third-party lenders.

Broadcom is providing residual-value guarantees only for selected tranches, which management described as a small fraction of the overall financing.

UBS said the comments were consistent with previous discussions and maintained its estimates and $470 price target.

With a $470 target price, traders tracking the stock's momentum often turn to top online trading platforms to monitor price action around major financing and partnership news.
2026-10-02 15:05 1mo ago
2026-10-02 10:00 1mo ago
CJ a ADM založí společný podnik v Americe
ADM Archer-Daniels-Midland
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
CJ CheilJedang (CJ, KRX: 097950), a global food and biotech company that owns a leading animal nutrition business (known as CJ Bio), and ADM (NYSE: ADM), a global leader in innovative solutions from nature, have agreed to form a new joint venture to secure a reliable, long-term source of feed-grade amino acids critical to the livestock industry, strengthening U.S. production, global supply chain resilience and U.S. food security.

“By combining CJ’s industry-leading fermentation technology to produce amino acids for animal nutrition and technical marketing with ADM’s U.S. manufacturing footprint and strong feedstock supply, the joint venture is positioned to seek enhanced cost competitiveness and support stable domestic production for North America,” said Lance Haeryong Choi, Senior Vice President of CJ CheilJedang. “Together, CJ and ADM will help to strengthen global food security and supply chain resilience as well as supporting American communities and manufacturing jobs.”

“Customers know that challenging global market conditions are putting continued U.S. domestic production of feed-grade amino acids, particularly lysine, at risk,” said Kris Lutt, ADM’s vice president of Innovation and Growth. “This joint venture will strengthen U.S. production, creating a more reliable U.S. source of supply by bringing together the right assets, products and capabilities to support continued production in a highly competitive environment. Recent decisions by the U.S. Department of Commerce and U.S. International Trade Commission to eliminate unfair trade practices affecting U.S. imports of lysine by China give us even greater confidence that this is the right step. ADM will continue to use its global fermentation capacity and expertise to meet customer needs and as a platform for growth as we explore new ways to serve food, feed and industrial markets through precision fermentation.”

The new joint venture will develop, manufacture and market fermentation-derived amino acids by bringing together:

CJ’s fermentation production facilities in Fort Dodge, Iowa, and Piracicaba, BrazilADM’s Decatur, Illinois, feed-grade amino acid plantCJ’s Mexico, Brazil and U.S. sales officesVia license, CJ’s intellectual property related to feed-grade amino acids for use by the joint venture within North and South AmericaCJ and ADM will give the JV exclusive rights to manufacture and sell feed-grade amino acids in the Americas.

CJ will be the majority owner of the joint venture.

CJ will retain ownership of its intellectual property and its global fermentation businesses outside the scope of the joint venture.

ADM’s other Decatur operations and its other global fermentation assets are not included in the transaction.

The launch date for the proposed joint venture is subject to customary closing activities as well as regulatory approvals.

About CJ CheilJedang

CJ CheilJedang is a South Korea-based food & biotech company operating globally. Founded in 1953 as the first Korean sugar manufacturer, it is now leading the global food industry with its renowned bibigo™ K-food products. It also operates an advanced green bio business known as CJ BIO, providing feed-grade amino acids under the BESTAMINO™ brand and food taste solutions made by its cutting-edge, fermentation-based bioengineering technologies. CJ CheilJedang is part of CJ Group, an international company in the fields of Food & Food Services, Bio & Pharma, Entertainment & Media, and Retail & Logistics. For more information, visit https://www.cj.co.kr/en.

About ADM

ADM unlocks the power of nature to enrich the quality of life. We’re an essential global agricultural supply chain manager and processor, providing food security by connecting local needs with global capabilities. We’re a premier human and animal nutrition provider, offering one of the industry’s broadest portfolios of ingredients and solutions from nature. We’re a trailblazer in health and well-being, with an industry-leading range of products for consumers looking for new ways to live healthier lives. We’re a cutting-edge innovator, guiding the way to a future of new bio-based consumer and industrial solutions. And we're leading in business-driven sustainability efforts that support a strong agricultural sector, resilient supply chains, and a vast and growing bioeconomy. Around the globe, our expertise and innovation are meeting critical needs from harvest to home. Learn more at www.adm.com.

Forward-Looking Statements Regarding ADM

This press release contains "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. You can identify forward-looking statements by the fact they do not relate strictly to historical or current facts, and may include words such as "expect," "plan," "intend," "will," and other words and terms of similar meaning. Statements regarding the proposed joint venture and its business and operations, as well as the Company's business and actions, are subject to significant risks, uncertainties and changes in circumstances that could cause actual results and outcomes to differ materially from the forward-looking statements, including those described in Item 1A, "Risk Factors" included in the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025, as may be updated in subsequent Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q.

Forward-Looking Statements Regarding CJ CheilJedang

This release may contain forward-looking statements regarding CJ’s business and the proposed joint venture. These statements are based on current expectations and are subject to risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ. CJ undertakes no obligation to update any forward-looking statements except as required by applicable law.

Source: ADM

Source: Corporate release

View source version on businesswire.com: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20261002828242/en/
2026-10-02 15:00 1mo ago
2026-10-02 08:30 1mo ago
SMBC Nikko pracuje na regulované DeFi bráně pro japonské investory
UNI Uniswap
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
PANews reported on October 2 that SMBC Nikko Securities announced on October 2 that it has signed a memorandum of understanding to develop a decentralized finance (DeFi) platform, "DeFi Gateway," for Japanese investors. Participants include blockchain development firm Nethermind, Uniswap Labs, the general incorporated association Nyx Foundation, and Coinbase Technologies, which operates the Ethereum Layer 2 network Base. The project will develop a liquidity provision protocol and proprietary liquidity pools while complying with Japanese laws and regulations, with the parties aiming to complete development by mid-2027.

The collaboration centers on three main development efforts: first, building "agentic vaults" using verifiable and reproducible AI, along with an intuitive user interface; second, leveraging Uniswap v4's Hooks feature to build an open framework for compliant liquidity pools with built-in anti-money laundering and counter-terrorism financing (AML/CFT) and investor protection mechanisms; and third, developing asset management strategies covering digital assets such as stablecoins and real-world assets (RWA).

The project is jointly led by SMBC Nikko Securities and Nethermind. SMBC Nikko Securities leads communication with regulators and provides compliance, risk model, and portfolio management expertise; Nethermind is responsible for technical design and development, including AI strategy and integration, smart contract security, and automated market making and Uniswap v4 Hooks strategies.
2026-10-02 15:00 1mo ago
2026-10-02 14:45 1mo ago
Uniswap Labs a SMBC Nikko chystají DeFi bránu pro Japonsko
BTC Bitcoin
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
Uniswap (UNI) price is up slightly by 0.65% today, October 2, to trade at $9.11 at the time of writing. The slight gains mirror the recovery across the broader crypto market as Bitcoin (BTC) reclaims $86,000.

Uniswap gains also come as SMBC Nikko Securities partners with multiple crypto firms, including Uniswap Labs, to create a DeFi Gateway that targets the Japanese market.

SMBC to Launch a DeFi Gateway With Uniswap Labs SMBC Nikko Securities ranks as the third-largest brokerage firm in Japan, and it has now signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with Uniswap Labs, Base, and Nyx Foundation to offer access to DeFi services.

The initiative will use Uniswap v4 Hooks to create a liquidity pool framework that is compliant with anti-money laundering (AML) and counter-terrorism financing (CFT) laws.

The firms plan to launch the DeFi platform by mid-2027, with each progress made towards launch set to be shared with various regulatory bodies in Japan.

The launch comes barely four months after Standard Chartered forecast that the liquidity pools on Uniswap could have 37 times more assets by 2030. As CoinGape reported, the bank forecasts that UNI price could surge 40 times in the next four years.

Open Interest Remains Elevated After 53% Rally Data from CoinGlass shows that Uniswap’s open interest increased from $491 million in mid-September to more than $900 million by the end of September.

While the OI has dropped slightly from the September high of $971 million, it remained elevated at $915 million at the time of writing.

UNI Open Interest (Source: CoinGlass) The high open interest suggests that the traders who opened futures positions on UNI price in September as the price soared have yet to close their positions.

The weighted funding rate also remains positive, suggesting that long-buyers are paying more to keep their positions open as doubts grow that the Fed will hike interest rates during the October Federal Open Market Committee (FOMC) meeting.

Still, the long/short reading in Binance has dropped from 1.86 on September 25 to 1.57 at the time of writing, suggesting that some long traders are closing their positions.

UNI Price Rally Loses Steam but 20D EMA Support Holds The Uniswap gains that occurred in September are cooling down, with UNI price now consolidating within a symmetrical triangle pattern.

The ADX reading above 50 suggests that Uniswap remains in an uptrend. However, the ADX line that is tipping south signals a bearish future Uniswap outlook because it shows that the uptrend is becoming weak.

If UNI closes below the support at the lower trendline of the symmetrical triangle, the price could drop to test the support at the 20-day EMA of $8.48.

UNI/USDT 1D Chart (Source: TradingView) However, if the uptrend resumes and UNI closes above the resistance at the 78.7% Fib of $9.26, it could kickstart another bullish leg towards $10.