First Solar zažalovala dceřinou firmu Corning, American Panel Solutions, a čínskou společnost JA Solar kvůli údajnému porušení patentů na TOPCon solární články.
First Solar fired the opening salvo in a legal battle brewing in the solar energy industry. The Phoenix-based maker of solar panels sued a Corning (GLW) subsidiary, American Panel Solutions, as well as Chinese rival JA Solar over patent infringement, the company said late Thursday.
The dispute revolves around alleged improper use of the solar energy company's patents for a more effective type of solar panel known as TOPCon crystalline silicon photovoltaic solar cells, according to the lawsuit filed in a Delaware district court.
↑
X
How The Iran War Is Taking Global Oil Inventories To The Brink
Oil markets remain highly volatile as the Iran War enters its fourth month. Energy expert Dan Pickering discusses the structural shifts triggered by the Strait of Hormuz closure and how investors can navigate a market increasingly disconnected from facts on the front lines.
0 seconds of 18 minutes, 55 secondsVolume 0%
Press shift question mark to access a list of keyboard shortcuts
Cheap Chinese Models Threaten U.S. AI Dominance. So Why Is Nvidia's CEO Defending Them?
16:08
00:00
18:55
18:55
NOW PLAYING
How The Iran War Is Taking Global Oil Inventories To The Brink
First Solar (FSLR) stock rose more than 2% on Friday, according to MarketSurge. FSLR was on a hot streak in the first half of the year. However, shares have had a hard go of it since then, falling 45% from their all-time high of 320.95 in early June.
Stock Market Today: Jobs Report Disappoints, Tesla Jumps
First Solar Telegraphed Lawsuit
Last month, the company telegraphed that a lawsuit was on the way when it withdrew a complaint it filed with the U.S. International Trade Commission in favor of pursuing litigation in federal court.
TOPCon solar cells convert sunlight into electricity more efficiently by utilizing an ultrathin protective barrier layer that prevents harvested energy from leaking away. First Solar alleges JA Solar and American Panel Solutions manufactured the TOPCon solar cells using methods that were protected by its patent rights.
"We have been clear that we will actively defend our intellectual property rights in the U.S. and internationally," First Solar general counsel Jason Dymbort said in a statement. "This lawsuit is an effort to hold JA Solar and AMPS accountable for their unauthorized use of First Solar's patented technology and reinforces the need for TOPCon manufacturers operating in the United States to respect the well-defined framework of intellectual property law."
First Solar acquired the TOPCon patents when it bought the startup TetraSun in 2013. The portfolio includes patents issued in a host of different countries including the U.S., China, the EU, Japan and the United Arab Emirates, among others.
JA Solar, based in Beijing, is one of the largest solar panel manufacturers in the world. China dominates the industry, producing more than 80% of the world's solar panels, according to the International Energy Agency.
In 2025, JA Solar sold Corning a solar cell factory in Arizona for about $225 million. The solar panels produced at the factory use the manufacturing methods that First Solar alleges are covered by its patents.
First Solar said it is also pursuing claims against Canadian Solar, T1 Energy, and the Chinese producers Jinko Solar and Trina Solar.
YOU MAY ALSO LIKE:
Get Full Access To IBD Stock Lists And Ratings
Why This IBD Tool Simplifies The Search For Top Stocks
IBD Digital: Unlock IBD's Premium Lists, Tools And Analysis Today
How To Invest: Rules For When To Buy And Sell In Bull And Bear Markets
Salesforce ve fiskálním roce 2026 zvýšila tržby na zhruba 41,5 miliardy USD a oznámila, že roční opakované tržby z Agentforce přesáhly 1,5 miliardy USD.
As the software market shifts toward products driven by artificial intelligence (AI), investors comparing enterprise software names may find themselves choosing between Salesforce (CRM -1.01%) and Palantir Technologies (PLTR -0.05%). This comparison looks at which company offers the better balance of value and growth.
Salesforce describes itself as a global leader in customer relationship management (CRM) technology and is now focused on Agentforce, its line of autonomous AI agents. Palantir sells software platforms that governments and companies use to integrate their data and apply AI to daily operations. For investors researching AI stocks to buy, the two companies present very different financial profiles.
The case for SalesforceSalesforce sells cloud-based software that helps businesses manage customer relationships and sales pipelines. Its annual report for fiscal 2026, which ended on Jan. 31, 2026, lists 83,334 employees and states that the company sells to businesses across almost every industry. On Aug. 26, 2026, Salesforce said annual recurring revenue from Agentforce had passed $1.5 billion. It completed its acquisition of Fin, an AI customer agent company formerly known as Intercom, on Sept. 10, 2026.
In fiscal 2026, revenue reached approximately $41.5 billion, up 9.6% from the prior fiscal year. Net income was nearly $7.5 billion, and net margin rose to 18% from 16.4%. About $1.0 billion in net gains from strategic investments contributed to that improvement, compared with a small net loss on those investments a year earlier.
As of Jan. 31, 2026, Salesforce had about $14.4 billion in total debt and $59.1 billion in shareholder equity, a debt-to-equity ratio of about 0.2x. Its current ratio, which compares current assets with liabilities due within a year, was roughly 0.8x.
The debt picture has changed since then. Salesforce issued about $25 billion in debt in the quarter that ended April 30, 2026, to fund an accelerated share repurchase, and its July 31, 2026, balance sheet shows $39.3 billion in debt against $38.4 billion in equity, a ratio of about 1.0x.
Free cash flow, defined as operating cash flow minus capital expenditures, was about $14.4 billion in fiscal 2026. Stock-based compensation (SBC) equaled roughly 23.4% of operating cash flow, which is worth noting because SBC is a non-cash expense that is added back in the cash flow statement.
The case for Palantir TechnologiesPalantir develops software platforms that help organizations integrate their data and operations, and it sells them to government agencies and commercial customers.
Government customers supplied 54% of its 2025 revenue. Palantir also works with other companies that investors follow as tech stocks, including a collaboration with Nvidia (NVDA +1.69%) announced on Sept. 10, 2026, and a global partnership with Fujitsu (FJTSF +2.38%). Its commercial customer count reached 870 for the 12 months ended June 30, 2026, up 26% from a year earlier.
In the fiscal year ended Dec. 31, 2025, revenue reached roughly $4.5 billion, a 56.2% year-over-year increase. Palantir reported net income of about $1.6 billion. Net margin was about 36.3%, up from 16.1% in 2024.
Palantir had no debt outstanding as of Dec. 31, 2025, resulting in a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.0x. Its current ratio at that date was approximately 7.1x, indicating ample liquid assets to cover short-term liabilities. Free cash flow, calculated the same way as for Salesforce (operating cash flow minus capital expenditures), was about $2.1 billion.
Palantir's own adjusted free cash flow, which adds back employer payroll taxes tied to stock-based compensation, was about $2.3 billion. SBC equaled roughly 32% of operating cash flow.
Risk profile comparisonSalesforce competes with established enterprise software vendors and AI-native start-ups in a market that its annual report calls highly competitive. Salesforce and its Slack unit sued Microsoft (MSFT +0.42%) in London's High Court in April 2026, alleging that the tying and bundling of Teams harmed competition.
Microsoft has said the case lacks merit, and the outcome is uncertain. Salesforce must also integrate large acquisitions such as Informatica, which closed in fiscal 2026, and Fin, and it now carries far more debt than it did at the start of the fiscal year. On Sept. 29, 2026, it also agreed to acquire Listen Labs, an AI customer research company, in a deal it expects to close in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2027.
Palantir's annual report flags a limited number of customers that account for a substantial portion of its revenue, with the top three supplying 16% of 2025 revenue, and a sales cycle it calls long and unpredictable.
The company depends on third-party computing infrastructure. It also warns that news coverage or other outside scrutiny of the company or its leadership could harm its reputation. A shareholder lawsuit that a federal court dismissed in April 2025 was still on appeal as of June 30, 2026.
Valuation comparisonSalesforce trades at a much lower forward P/E, which compares the stock price to future earnings estimates, and a much lower P/S ratio, which measures price relative to sales over the past 12 months.
MetricSalesforcePalantir TechnologiesForward P/E14.4x85.5xP/S ratio4.5x71.4xValuation metrics include sourcing from Financial Modeling Prep (FMP) and may differ from other data providers.
Salesforce looks like the better buy to me, with the caveat that it's a slower-growing and more indebted company than the fiscal 2026 figures above suggest. On Aug. 26, 2026, management guided for revenue growth of 11% to 12% in fiscal 2027, which ends in January 2027.
By its own math, more than a quarter of that growth comes from the Informatica acquisition. Salesforce also borrowed heavily earlier this year to fund its accelerated share repurchase. Its debt has more than doubled since January and roughly equaled shareholder equity at the end of July. The appeal is the price.
A business that turns about a third of its revenue into free cash flow, at a forward P/E in the mid-teens, leaves room for Agentforce to grow slowly without the investment case falling apart.
Palantir is growing far faster. Its revenue nearly doubled in the second quarter, and on Aug. 3, 2026, management raised its full-year outlook. The catch is a forward P/E ratio more than five times Salesforce's, which leaves the stock with little cushion if growth cools.
Growth rates this high are also hard to sustain as a company gets bigger. I'd rather hold Palantir as a small position in a diversified portfolio than pay that premium for a large one. Even so, a company expanding this quickly with no debt has earned a spot on a growth investor's watch list.
Jim Cramer řekl, že shortovat Micron před prosincovým zpětným odkupem je „kopání si vlastního hrobu“. Michael Burry mezitím drží put opce s expirací 17. června 2027.
Jim Cramer and Michael Burry rarely agree on anything, but their clash over Micron has turned into a very public, very high-stakes argument about whether the AI bubble pops before June 2027.
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
Two of the most-watched names in retail investing are on opposite sides of Micron Technology (NASDAQ:MU | MU Price Prediction) this week. Michael Burry told readers on September 28, 2026 that put options had replaced his short positions. His Micron puts expire in June 2027 at a strike of roughly $500. Jim Cramer took the other side on two straight nights. He said anyone shorting Micron ahead of an aggressive December buyback is “digging their own grave.” Cramer did not name Burry.
What Burry Needs From Here A put gains value when a stock falls below its strike price. Micron trades near $1,097.20, so Burry’s position needs the stock to lose about half its value by expiration. Burry wrote that “the bubble in AI may burst sooner than later” and added, “I am moving timelines up. As such, I want more leverage.” Options traders are leaning his way on that expiry. The put/call ratio for the June 17, 2027 contracts stands at 4.21, compared with 0.63 across the full chain.
Cramer’s Lunch With Micron’s CEO On CNBC on October 2, Cramer described a lunch where he told CEO Sanjay Mehrotra that Micron is “no longer a cyclical company” and is now “a secular growth company.” According to Cramer, Mehrotra said that “with the six multiple, it doesn’t make sense.” Micron trades at about 7 times forward earnings, with an analyst target of $1,533.80.
Results That Make Shorting Expensive Micron’s fiscal fourth-quarter earnings release showed revenue of $54.23 billion against estimates of $50.97 billion. Non-GAAP EPS of $33.42 beat the $31.35 estimate and was up 1,002% year over year. Gross margin reached 87.0%, compared with 45.7% a year earlier. For fiscal Q1, management guided to $61.5 billion ± $1.5 billion in revenue and $38.15 ± $1.00 in EPS.
The secular argument rests on contracts. Micron now has 26 strategic customer agreements, up from 16 in August. More than 75% of 2027 output is already committed, and remaining performance obligations total about $150 billion. CFO Mark Murphy said, “Even at floor prices, we expect margins meaningfully above any prior cycle peak margins.” Mehrotra added, “We do not have line of sight to when supply and demand will return to balance.”
December Buyback Cramer Calls the Trap Door Micron plans to step up capital returns starting December 9, 2026, the second anniversary of its CHIPS agreements. The company intends to return 100% of excess cash over time, mainly through buybacks. It ended the quarter with $68.3 billion in net cash, while the current authorization is only $2.2 billion, so management expects to seek more soon. Fiscal 2026 buybacks totaled $650 million. Filings and updates are posted on Micron’s investor relations site.
Why Cramer Points to Nucor Cramer said Nucor Corporation (NYSE:NUE) is the only company he has seen make a similar shift, moving from cyclical steel to diversified brands and gaining a higher valuation. Nucor is up 80.07% over the past year and down 4.11% over the past month. It shipped a record 7.1 million tons from its steel mills in Q2, and management named data centers as a multi-year source of demand.
What Investors Should Track Micron is up 503.34% over the past year and 284.67% year to date, the kind of run that gets dissected in our free playbook on spotting the next Nvidia-scale winner early. Even so, the stock’s reaction to the report was muted, as headlines focused on chip cycle and margin worries. The fiscal Q1 gross margin guide of approximately 86.25% is slightly below Q4, though management called Q1 the floor for fiscal 2027. Keep an eye on the size of the new buyback authorization and on HBM pricing for 2027. Burry’s case depends on that pricing breaking down before June.
Data Sources CNBC, October 2, 2026: Cramer’s lunch with Mehrotra, his secular growth framing and the Nucor comparison. Same source: the December buyback date Cramer cited. Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
Micron zveřejnil silné výsledky: tržby, zisk i marže výrazně vzrostly a vedení nabídlo další silný výhled. Slabší data z trhu práce zároveň snížila tlak na další zvyšování sazeb.
It turned into a relatively busy week, with several key market developments potentially providing fresh fuel for the bull market.
This morning, the latest employment data showed a slowdown in hiring, which the market welcomed as it reduced expectations for further rate hikes. On Wednesday evening, Micron delivered another outstanding earnings report, reinforcing the strength of the AI infrastructure boom. And finally, Bitcoin and the broader crypto market have continued to gain momentum, signaling a notable improvement in risk appetite.
Taken together, these developments have helped support increasingly constructive price action across risk assets. The Nasdaq is printing fresh all-time highs this morning, while the S&P 500 is knocking on the door of record highs.
Micron Technology Crushes Earnings and the Stock Points HigherMicron Technology ((MU - Free Report) ) delivered another outstanding earnings report Wednesday evening, reinforcing the strength of the AI-driven memory boom. Revenue, earnings and margins all surged, while management offered another strong outlook as demand continues to overwhelm available supply.
More important than any single quarter, however, is memory’s rapidly growing importance within the AI infrastructure buildout. According to UBS estimates, memory represented roughly 14% of total AI capital spending in 2025, but that share is expected to jump to 37% in 2026 and 64% by 2027.
That is an extraordinary shift and helps explain the dramatic acceleration in Micron’s business. As increasingly memory-intensive AI systems are deployed, demand for DRAM, HBM and NAND continues to rise while new supply remains difficult to bring online quickly.
Micron is sitting directly in the middle of that supply-demand imbalance, and its latest results suggest the cycle still has considerable momentum.
The price action is also encouraging. After peaking at the start of the summer following a manic year-long rally, Micron spent several months building a broad sideways consolidation and digesting those gains.
Over the last few weeks, shares broke decisively above that range before forming another bullish continuation pattern. Now, Micron appears to be breaking out from that bull flag as well, potentially setting the stage for another leg higher in the near term.
Image Source: TradingView
Jobs Report: Weaker, But Not Necessarily WeakThis morning’s employment report was undeniably soft. The U.S. economy added just 29,000 jobs in September, while July was revised down to a 10,000-job loss and August was revised lower to 133,000. Altogether, July and August payroll growth was reduced by another 60,000 jobs.
For markets, however, there may be a silver lining. The weakening labor data reduces pressure on the Fed to raise rates again and has helped pull Treasury yields lower.
More importantly, today’s payroll numbers may not be quite as alarming as they would have been several years ago. The number of new jobs needed each month simply to keep unemployment stable has fallen considerably as population and labor-force growth have slowed. St. Louis Fed estimates put that breakeven rate somewhere around 15,000 to 87,000 jobs per month.
So there are really two messages in today’s report. Hiring has clearly cooled, and the downward revisions reinforce that trend. But 29,000 jobs today does not necessarily carry the same recessionary implications it once would have.
For investors, that could prove to be a favorable combination: enough labor-market cooling to ease pressure on interest rates, without yet signaling a major deterioration in the economy.
For investors, that combination could be constructive: enough cooling to take pressure off interest rates, without clear evidence that the economy is rolling over.
Bitcoin Goes from Laggard to Market LeaderOne of the more interesting developments over the last three months has been the dramatic change in Bitcoin’s relative performance.
Earlier in the summer, Bitcoin ((IBIT - Free Report) ) was a notable laggard even as technology stocks continued to advance. That divergence raised questions about risk appetite and liquidity beneath the surface of the market. Since then, however, the picture has changed sharply.
As the chart shows, Bitcoin has gone from severe underperformance to major outperformance, gaining roughly 35% over the period compared with about 10% for the Nasdaq 100. Just as importantly, Bitcoin has repeatedly consolidated those gains in bullish continuation patterns before breaking higher again.
That matters beyond crypto itself. Bitcoin tends to be one of the more liquidity- and risk-sensitive assets in financial markets, so renewed leadership can be viewed as evidence that investors are becoming increasingly willing to take risk.
It is not a perfect market-timing signal, but alongside new highs in technology stocks, easing pressure from interest rates, and continued strength in AI spending, Bitcoin’s breakout adds another piece of evidence that the broader risk-on environment is improving.
Image Source: TradingView
The Bull Market Gets More Support
Taken together, this week’s developments strengthen the broader bull case. Micron’s results confirm that the AI infrastructure boom remains firmly intact, softer labor data is taking pressure off interest rates, and Bitcoin’s resurgence points to improving liquidity and risk appetite.
There are still risks, particularly if the labor market weakens more sharply from here. But for now, the combination of strong earnings, easing rate pressure and improving participation across risk assets continues to favor further upside.
Micron Technology vykázala meziroční růst tržeb o 379 %, ale většina výsledků zůstává tažena cenovým boomem pamětí. Autor varuje před zpomalováním cyklu a rizikem pro další růst i marže.
SummaryMicron Technology, Inc. has realized outsized gains driven by an unprecedented memory price boom, but I maintain a sell rating due to rising volatility and cyclical risks.MU’s recent results beat expectations with 379% YoY revenue growth, yet the majority of gains stem from memory price increases, not sustainable volume expansion.I see clear signals of memory price deceleration into 2027, with consensus expecting a peak followed by a sharp decline, challenging MU’s forward growth and margin trajectory.Despite attractive PEG and scale advantages, I prefer to rotate out of MU stock, as its risk/reward skews negative amid maturing cycle dynamics and looming guidance headwinds. ismagilov/iStock via Getty Images
I am still out of Micron Technology, Inc. (MU) after a Sell rating at the end of June, when I wanted to explain the replaceable role of the company's key product: memory. Since then, the stock first
242 Followers
Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have no stock, option or similar derivative position in any of the companies mentioned, and no plans to initiate any such positions within the next 72 hours. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.
Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
Exxon Mobil a Chevron mají podle článku nejspolehlivější dividendy v Big Oil, protože je kryjí volným cash flow a drží nízký dluh. BP nabízí nejvyšší výnos, ale je citlivější na slabší cenu ropy.
Four oil giants all pay dividends, but when crude prices drop, their balance sheets tell very different stories about which payouts survive and which ones get cut to the bone.
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
Energy dividends are paid out of oil and gas sales, and the companies don’t control the price of either. When crude is high, every payout looks safe. When crude falls, a weak balance sheet shows up fast. Right now prices are working in shareholders’ favor: Brent averaged $103.85 per barrel in the second quarter, and the big producers are using that cash to pay down debt, buy back stock and raise dividends. For an income investor, the real question is which payouts would still hold when oil falls. Below, Exxon Mobil (NYSE:XOM | XOM Price Prediction), Chevron (NYSE:CVX), BP (NYSE:BP) and Occidental Petroleum (NYSE:OXY) are compared on coverage, free cash flow, debt and dividend history, starting with the safest.
Exxon Mobil: 43 Straight Years of Raises Backed by a Fortress Balance Sheet Exxon yields 2.56%. It is a fully integrated major. It pumps oil and gas in the Permian Basin, Guyana and its LNG projects, then processes that output and turns it into chemicals. Those best assets made up 59% of 2025 production, and total output reached a new high of 4.7M boe/d. Having refining and chemicals helps when crude prices fall, because cheaper oil brings down the cost of their raw material.
Dividend safety: This is the strongest income profile in the group. The forward annual dividend is $4.12 per share, compared with trailing diluted EPS of $7.81. The free cash flow yield of 3.50% is higher than the dividend yield, so the payout is covered by cash the business actually brings in. Exxon generated $26.13B of free cash flow in 2025. Debt is low: the debt-equity ratio is 0.168, net debt to EBITDA is 0.548, and earnings cover interest costs 56.3x. Exxon says it has grown annual dividend per share for 43 consecutive years. The quarterly payout went from $0.95 in 2024 to $0.99 in 2025 and is now $1.03.
Bull case: Exxon has cut $15.6B in structural costs since 2019 and is aiming for $20B by 2030. It also plans $20B of share repurchases this year. Fewer shares outstanding makes each future raise cheaper to fund. The stock trades at 21 and 15 times trailing and forward earnings, respectively. The CEO, Darren Woods, said “ExxonMobil is a fundamentally stronger company than it was just a few years ago,” and called it a “durable platform to grow earnings, cash flow, and shareholder value through 2030 and beyond.”
Risk: Reported earnings can swing a lot. In the first quarter, net income fell to $4.18B after a $3.88B mark-to-market timing charge and $706M in losses from Middle East supply disruptions. The effective tax rate also rose to 40%.
Chevron: Bigger After Hess and Generating Cash Fast Chevron yields 3.14%, which is the most income of the two US majors. It is also integrated, with production, processes, chemicals and now power generation. After buying Hess, it is much larger: worldwide production grew 20% from a year earlier to 4,070 MBOED in the second quarter, and US refineries ran at 97% utilization.
Dividend safety: The forward annual dividend is $7.12, compared with trailing diluted EPS of $10.38. The free cash flow yield of 4.08% is above the dividend yield. Second-quarter operating cash flow was $22.63B against capex of $4.54B, leaving $18.10B of free cash flow. Chevron used part of that to repay $8.41B of debt. The debt-equity ratio is 0.251 and interest coverage is 13.7x. The dividend has gone up in every year of the recent record: from $1.12 a quarter in 2018 to $1.29 in 2020, $1.71 in 2025 and $1.78 now. That includes a raise during 2020, when oil prices fell.
Bull case: The Hess deal is already paying off. Chevron reached a $3B annual run rate of cost savings six months ahead of plan and captured $1.5B in Hess synergies within a year. It has now returned over $5 billion to shareholders for the 16th consecutive quarter. It also signed a 20-year power deal for a 2.67 GW West Texas AI data center project, which adds a source of income that doesn’t depend on oil prices. The forward P/E is 15.
Risk: Hess added debt. Net debt to EBITDA is 1.08, compared with Exxon’s 0.548. That gives Chevron less of a cushion if a long oil downturn hits while it is still integrating the deal.
BP: The Biggest Yield, With a Turnaround Attached BP yields 4.59%, the highest in this group. US investors own it through an American Depositary Share (ADS), which trades on the NYSE in dollars and represents a set number of BP’s London-listed ordinary shares. BP announces its dividend in cents per ordinary share and then converts it to a per-ADS amount. The latest payout was 8.660 cents per ordinary share, or $0.5196 per ADS. BP is an integrated major with a large processes business, which helped this year: its refining margin indicator was $29.6/bbl versus $11.9/bbl a year earlier.
Dividend safety: Coverage is fine at current oil prices. Second-quarter operating cash flow was $10.86B against capex of $3.09B. Its finances are weaker. Net debt was $25.3B at the end of the first quarter, up from $22.2B at year end. The dividend history includes a cut: the ADR payout fell from $0.63 to $0.315 in 2020. It has been raised steadily since then and recently went from $0.4992 to $0.5196.
Bull case: On forward earnings, BP is the cheapest stock here at 10 times. Management expects $8 to $9B in divestment proceeds this year, including the roughly $6B Castrol sale, and has raised its cost-cutting target to $6.5 to $7.5B by 2027. The CEO, Meg O’Neill, has been direct about BP’s problems: “Our performance over the past few years has not met our own expectations… we have written off too much value; and our costs and liabilities are not resilient enough in a low price environment.”
Risk: BP carries liabilities its US peers don’t. It still has $6.9B in Gulf of America oil spill provisions on the books, it expects about $1.6B in settlement payments this year, and its UK operations pay an Energy Profits Levy with a 78% headline rate through March 2030.
Occidental Petroleum: A Fast-Growing Dividend Tied Directly to Crude Occidental yields 1.82%, and it is a different kind of company from the other three. It is classified as an Oil & Gas E&P company, meaning exploration and production. It has no large refining business to absorb a drop in crude, and it has sold its OxyChem chemicals unit. Its cash flow therefore rises and falls almost directly with the price of oil. Its realized crude price was $96.78/bbl in the second quarter.
Dividend safety: The current payout is easy to cover. The forward annual dividend is $1.12, compared with trailing diluted EPS of $3.39, and second-quarter free cash flow was $3.02B. The company is still paying down debt. Principal debt fell to $13.3B in the first quarter and to $11.8B in the second, and the next target is $10.0B. Its dividend record is the weakest of the four. In 2020 the quarterly payout went from $0.79 to $0.01. It has since been rebuilt to $0.28.
Bull case: Dividend growth is the main appeal here. The payout has been increased 8% this year, and the next payment is on October 15. Operations are improving: production of 1,433 Mboed beat guidance, and operating costs fell to $8.70/BOE. Goldman Sachs (NYSE:GS) is getting more positive, with Barron’s reporting a Goldman upgrade this week.
Risk: Occidental has the most to lose if oil prices fall. In its May outlook, the EIA forecast OPEC output recovering from 20.90 million barrels per day in the second quarter of 2026 to 28.28 million in the fourth quarter. More supply would brings down the prices that are currently funding Occidental’s debt paydown.
Where Big Oil Income Lands Now Exxon Mobil and Chevron are the most reliable income in this group: both cover their dividends with free cash flow, both carry little debt, and both kept raising the payout through the 2020 oil crash. BP offers the highest yield, but that yield depends on its recovery and on paying down debt. Occidental cut its dividend in 2020 and is now growing it quickly, which makes it a payout to keep an eye on in a downturn more than a foundation for an income portfolio. When oil prices fall, the dividends with strong balance sheets behind them are the ones most likely to hold.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
Broadcom za poslední měsíc klesl o 3,8 % po silných výsledcích, když tržby ve 3. fiskálním čtvrtletí vzrostly o 85,5 % na 29,59 miliardy USD. Firma zároveň zvýšila výhled tržeb z AI polovodičů pro fiskální rok 2026 na 58 miliard USD.
It has been about a month since the last earnings report for Broadcom Inc. (AVGO - Free Report) . Shares have lost about 3.8% in that time frame, underperforming the S&P 500.
But investors have to be wondering, will the recent negative trend continue leading up to its next earnings release, or is Broadcom Inc. due for a breakout? Before we dive into how investors and analysts have reacted as of late, let's take a quick look at the most recent earnings report in order to get a better handle on the important drivers.
AVGO Q3 Earnings Beat Estimates, Revenues Rise on Strong AI DemandBroadcom reported third-quarter fiscal 2026 non-GAAP earnings of $3.32 per share, up 96.4% year over year and 3.11% above the Zacks Consensus Estimate.
Revenues surged 85.5% year over year to $29.59 billion and beat the consensus mark by 0.41%. Strong custom AI accelerator and networking demand drove the quarterly results. AI semiconductor revenues jumped 221% year over year to $16.7 billion.
AVGO’s AI Semiconductor Growth AcceleratesAI semiconductor revenues represented 56% of total revenues. XPU shipments increased more than 3.5 times year over year and accounted for 73% of AI revenues, while AI networking revenues rose more than 2.5 times.
Broadcom shipped Ironwood TPU v7 in high volume to Anthropic and Google, began production shipments of Google’s next-generation TPU v8i and shipped OpenAI’s first-generation Jalapeno custom accelerator. AVGO expects Meta’s MTIA accelerator to enter production shipments in the fourth quarter.
Semiconductor Solutions revenues surged 127% year over year to a record $20.84 billion and represented 70% of total revenues. Non-AI semiconductor revenues were $4.2 billion, up 5% year over year and flat sequentially.
The segment's operating margin rose 440 basis points (bps) year over year to 61% as revenue growth outpaced operating expense growth. Broadcom continues to invest in research and development while expanding capacity for substrates and optical components to support semiconductor demand.
AVGO's Software Business Extends GrowthInfrastructure Software revenues increased 29% year over year to $8.75 billion and contributed 30% of total revenues. Annualized recurring revenue (ARR) grew 15% year over year.
Software operating margin expanded 650 bps year over year to roughly 84%.
Broadcom also introduced VMware Private AI Cloud, aimed at letting enterprises run AI alongside existing applications while maintaining security, compliance and control over data.
Broadcom Expands Operating ProfitabilityNon-GAAP gross margin was $22.19 billion, translating to a 75% gross margin. The margin declined 210 bps sequentially as AI semiconductor revenues became a larger part of the sales mix.
Non-GAAP operating expenses were $2.1 billion compared with $2.04 billion a year earlier.
Non-GAAP operating income increased 92% year over year to $20.1 billion, while the operating margin reached 67.9%, reflecting operating leverage from the sharp revenue increase.
AVGO Generates Record Free Cash FlowThe company ended the quarter with $24 billion in cash and cash equivalents.
Broadcom generated $14.20 billion in cash from operations and spent $532 million on capital expenditures. Free cash flow reached a record $13.67 billion, equal to 46% of revenues.
AVGO paid $3.1 billion in dividends and reduced long-term debt by $5.6 billion during the quarter. The board also approved a quarterly dividend of 65 cents per share.
Broadcom Guides for Stronger Q4 AI GrowthFor the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, Broadcom expects revenues of approximately $34.8 billion, representing 93% year-over-year growth.
Semiconductor revenues are projected at about $26.1 billion, including $21.7 billion of AI semiconductor revenues, up 236%.
Infrastructure Software revenues are expected at roughly $8.7 billion. Broadcom forecasts a non-GAAP operating margin of about 66% and a gross margin of approximately 73% as the mix shifts further toward XPUs with higher memory content.
AVGO Raises Its Fiscal 2026 AI Revenue ViewBroadcom now expects fiscal 2026 AI semiconductor revenues of $58 billion, up 186% year over year and above its prior $56 billion outlook. The company has secured supply to support approximately $115 billion of AI semiconductor revenues in fiscal 2027.
AVGO also sees fiscal 2028 AI semiconductor revenues reaching $230 billion. The company said demand exceeds its fiscal 2027 outlook, while deployment timing depends on factors including data-center readiness, leading-edge silicon, substrates and memory supply.
How Have Estimates Been Moving Since Then?It turns out, estimates review have trended upward during the past month.
VGM ScoresAt this time, Broadcom Inc. has a strong Growth Score of A, though it is lagging a bit on the Momentum Score front with a B. However, the stock has a score of F on the value side, putting it in the lowest quintile for this investment strategy.
Overall, the stock has an aggregate VGM Score of C. If you aren't focused on one strategy, this score is the one you should be interested in.
OutlookEstimates have been broadly trending upward for the stock, and the magnitude of these revisions looks promising. Interestingly, Broadcom Inc. has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). We expect an in-line return from the stock in the next few months.
Performance of an Industry PlayerBroadcom Inc. belongs to the Zacks Electronics - Semiconductors industry. Another stock from the same industry, Marvell Technology (MRVL - Free Report) , has gained 28.4% over the past month. More than a month has passed since the company reported results for the quarter ended July 2026.
Marvell reported revenues of $2.74 billion in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +36.5%. EPS of $0.94 for the same period compares with $0.67 a year ago.
For the current quarter, Marvell is expected to post earnings of $1.10 per share, indicating a change of +44.7% from the year-ago quarter. The Zacks Consensus Estimate has changed -0% over the last 30 days.
The overall direction and magnitude of estimate revisions translate into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for Marvell. Also, the stock has a VGM Score of F.
Palo Alto Networks ve středu během obchodování vystoupila na nové 52týdenní maximum 399,95 USD. Růst podpořily lepší výsledky za čtvrtletí a meziroční růst tržeb o 34,5 %.
Shares of Palo Alto Networks, Inc. (NASDAQ:PANW – Get Free Report) hit a new 52-week high during mid-day trading on Wednesday. The company traded as high as $399.95 and last traded at $399.1930, with a volume of 952607 shares changing hands. The stock had previously closed at $388.41.
Key Headlines Impacting Palo Alto Networks Here are the key news stories impacting Palo Alto Networks this week:
Positive Sentiment: Strong earnings and AI-security demand support the rally. Recent coverage highlights Palo Alto Networks’ better-than-expected quarterly results, 34.5% year-over-year revenue growth and growing demand for AI-powered cybersecurity. Investors appear encouraged that AI is expanding cybersecurity budgets and could support future growth. Why Is Palo Alto PANW Up 21% Since Last Earnings Report? Positive Sentiment: An analyst upgrade and a favorable interest-rate backdrop have helped sentiment. PANW shares jumped following an analyst upgrade, while cooler inflation data eased concerns about additional Federal Reserve rate hikes. Lower-rate expectations generally benefit high-growth software and cybersecurity stocks by supporting their valuations. Palo Alto Networks Stock Jumps Following Analyst Upgrade Palo Alto Stock Rises on Cool Inflation, Easing Fed Fears Neutral Sentiment: Investor debate centers on whether to hold after the sharp advance. Commentary remains broadly bullish on Palo Alto Networks and CrowdStrike, but investors are weighing continued AI-driven growth against the possibility that much of the good news is already reflected in PANW’s price. All In On Cybersecurity: Palo Alto Networks or CrowdStrike Negative Sentiment: Valuation and cost concerns could encourage profit-taking. Analysts note PANW’s premium valuation and rising costs, while two insiders reported selling shares. These factors may limit near-term upside after the recent rally, despite the company’s longer-term growth prospects. PANW Stock Rises 21% in a Month Insider Aparna Bawa Sells Shares Insider Dipak Golechha Sells Shares Analysts Set New Price Targets Several analysts recently weighed in on PANW shares. Truist Financial set a $400.00 price target on Palo Alto Networks in a report on Wednesday, September 2nd. Phillip Securities downgraded shares of Palo Alto Networks from a “moderate buy” rating to a “hold” rating and boosted their price objective for the company from $320.00 to $346.00 in a research report on Monday, September 7th. UBS Group restated a “neutral” rating and issued a $390.00 price target (up from $300.00) on shares of Palo Alto Networks in a research note on Wednesday, August 19th. Robert W. Baird set a $420.00 target price on Palo Alto Networks and gave the stock an “outperform” rating in a report on Wednesday, September 2nd. Finally, Rosenblatt Securities raised their price target on shares of Palo Alto Networks from $355.00 to $415.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research note on Wednesday, September 2nd. Thirty-eight equities research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating and twelve have given a Hold rating to the stock. According to data from MarketBeat.com, the company currently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average target price of $390.47.
View Our Latest Stock Analysis on Palo Alto Networks Palo Alto Networks Stock Performance The firm has a market capitalization of $324.13 billion, a P/E ratio of 776.98, a P/E/G ratio of 11.44 and a beta of 0.93. The stock has a fifty day simple moving average of $360.46 and a two-hundred day simple moving average of $283.95. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.06, a current ratio of 0.87 and a quick ratio of 0.87.
Palo Alto Networks (NASDAQ:PANW – Get Free Report) last issued its quarterly earnings results on Tuesday, September 1st. The network technology company reported $1.02 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $0.98 by $0.04. The firm had revenue of $3.41 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $3.35 billion. Palo Alto Networks had a return on equity of 8.50% and a net margin of 2.67%.The company’s revenue was up 34.5% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same period in the previous year, the firm earned $0.95 earnings per share. Palo Alto Networks has set its FY 2027 guidance at 4.160-4.190 EPS and its Q1 2027 guidance at 0.960-0.980 EPS. On average, research analysts predict that Palo Alto Networks, Inc. will post 2.31 EPS for the current year.
Insider Buying and Selling at Palo Alto Networks In other Palo Alto Networks news, EVP Dipak Golechha sold 27,500 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction on Thursday, September 24th. The shares were sold at an average price of $391.60, for a total value of $10,769,000.00. Following the completion of the sale, the executive vice president directly owned 117,750 shares in the company, valued at approximately $46,110,900. This trade represents a 18.93% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the SEC, which can be accessed through this hyperlink. Also, Director John P. Key sold 2,500 shares of Palo Alto Networks stock in a transaction on Monday, September 14th. The shares were sold at an average price of $376.03, for a total transaction of $940,075.00. Following the completion of the sale, the director directly owned 10,000 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $3,760,300. This trade represents a 20.00% decrease in their ownership of the stock. Additional details regarding this sale are available in the official SEC disclosure. Insiders sold 54,260 shares of company stock valued at $20,804,474 over the last 90 days. Insiders own 1.40% of the company’s stock.
Institutional Inflows and Outflows A number of institutional investors have recently added to or reduced their stakes in the company. Stonebridge Financial Group LLC acquired a new position in Palo Alto Networks during the 3rd quarter worth approximately $218,000. Greenwich Wealth Management LLC acquired a new stake in Palo Alto Networks in the second quarter valued at approximately $405,000. QRG Capital Management Inc. grew its stake in Palo Alto Networks by 20.9% in the second quarter. QRG Capital Management Inc. now owns 103,822 shares of the network technology company’s stock valued at $35,405,000 after acquiring an additional 17,982 shares during the period. State Street Corp increased its holdings in shares of Palo Alto Networks by 4.2% during the second quarter. State Street Corp now owns 36,979,497 shares of the network technology company’s stock valued at $12,610,748,000 after acquiring an additional 1,493,179 shares in the last quarter. Finally, Wellington Altus USA Inc. increased its holdings in shares of Palo Alto Networks by 17.8% during the second quarter. Wellington Altus USA Inc. now owns 993 shares of the network technology company’s stock valued at $339,000 after acquiring an additional 150 shares in the last quarter. 79.82% of the stock is owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.
Palo Alto Networks Company Profile (Get Free Report)
Palo Alto Networks, Inc is a cybersecurity company that provides solutions designed to help organizations protect networks, endpoints, cloud environments, applications and users from cyber threats. Its offerings include next-generation firewalls, cloud-delivered security services, secure access service edge (SASE) solutions, endpoint protection and security operations tools.
The company also provides platforms and services for cloud security, threat intelligence, incident response, vulnerability management and the automation of security operations.
Recommended Stories Five stocks we like better than Palo Alto Networks Everyone in AI Is Quietly Copying Palantir’s Playbook Advanced Micro Devices Is Spending $8.2 Billion to Learn What AI Needs Next JPMorgan Bets on Genius Sports as the Market Loses Patience Apple’s $5.7 Billion Patent Verdict Raises a Bigger Royalty Question Receive News & Ratings for Palo Alto Networks Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Palo Alto Networks and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Strategy Inc (NASDAQ:MSTR) shares have reversed and are now trading lower Friday. Bitcoin broke above $87,000, with Citi also raising its price target on the stock. Here’s what you should know.
Strategy stock reverses lower. What’s driving MSTR’s pullback? Citi Nearly Doubles its Strategy Price TargetCiti analyst Peter Christiansen raised his price target on Strategy to $240 from $136 while keeping a Buy rating, citing a revised 12-month Bitcoin (CRYPTO: BTC) forecast of roughly $113,400, up 39%, as the main driver. The analyst said the new target assumes about 34% of the upside comes from that higher Bitcoin price, with the remaining 16% tied to an expected expansion in Strategy’s market-to-net-asset-value multiple, raised to 1.24 from 1.065 after Christiansen lifted his Bitcoin Yield Multiple assumption from 2.5x to 4.0x.
The analyst also revised his FY2027 adjusted Bitcoin Yield estimate about 190 basis points higher, to roughly 5.9%, after cutting his FY2026 estimate to negative 3.3%, which he tied to Strategy’s cash reserve build and Bitcoin sales in the third quarter.
Macro Tailwinds Initially Supported Bitcoin-Linked StocksThe earlier advance in Bitcoin and related equities was reinforced by shifts in the broader macro environment. Bond markets turned favorable for risk assets Friday as Treasury yields retreated and investors further pared back expectations for additional Federal Reserve tightening. The benchmark 10-year Treasury yield eased to 5.25% after earlier climbing to 5.34%, its highest intraday level since April 2002.
At the same time, CME FedWatch data showed rate hike expectations cooling substantially, with the probability of another increase dropping to 24.9% from 37.6% the previous day. Softer yields reduce the appeal of fixed-income investments, while a less aggressive Fed outlook eases concerns over future financial conditions, dynamics that often benefit assets such as Bitcoin.
Given Strategy’s strong correlation with Bitcoin, those favorable macro developments initially helped drive momentum in MSTR shares earlier in the session.
Despite the bullish Citi note and the supportive macro backdrop, Strategy shares turned lower as the session progressed, erasing earlier gains.
Why Bitcoin’s Price Move Directly Affects Strategy’s StockStrategy holds more Bitcoin than any other public company on Earth. Its balance sheet carried 847,666 Bitcoin as of late September. A legacy software business still sits underneath the company, but investors largely look past it.
The market treats Strategy’s shares as a stand-in for Bitcoin exposure, which is why the stock tends to rise and fall right alongside the cryptocurrency.
MSTR Shares Are FallingMSTR Price Action: Strategy shares were down 0.61% at $159.52 at the time of publication on Friday, according to Benzinga Pro.
Biogen uvedl, že 52týdenní data ukázala u litifilimabu rychlé a trvalé zlepšení kožního lupus erythematodes. Více než čtvrtina pacientů dosáhla čisté nebo téměř čisté kůže a bezpečnost zůstala bez nových signálů.
Continued improvement: An increased response was seen in participants on litifilimab from week 24 through week 52, with more individuals achieving clear or almost clear skin (27.2%; CLA IGA 0-1) and improvements in disease activity (28.8%; CLASI-70) than at week 24 (19.0% and 21.7%, respectively)Rapid onset: Participants that switched from placebo to litifilimab experienced improvements in skin disease activity in as early as four weeks -- consistent with results seen in participants who started on litifilimab reported earlier this yearConsistent safety: Litifilimab's safety profile remained consistent with previous studies, with no new safety signals identifiedResults from the Phase 3 part of AMETHYST are expected in the first half of 2027; in January 2026 the FDA granted Breakthrough Therapy Designation to litifilimab in CLE CAMBRIDGE, Mass., Oct. 02, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Biogen Inc. (Nasdaq: BIIB) today announced 52-week results from the Phase 2 part of the ongoing AMETHYST Phase 2/3 study (Part A) of litifilimab in people living with cutaneous lupus erythematosus (CLE). The updated results, presented at the European Academy of Dermatology and Venereology (EADV) 2026 Congress in Vienna, Austria, represent the longest dataset reported for litifilimab in CLE and further support its potential to achieve rapid and durable improvements in skin disease activity. In the study, participants treated with litifilimab in the double-blind, placebo-controlled period showed continued clinical improvements in skin disease activity through Week 52. Notably, participants who switched from placebo to litifilimab treatment at Week 24 experienced a rapid onset of treatment effect as early as four weeks.
“Access to 52-week data is critical when evaluating a treatment for a lifelong, chronic disease like cutaneous lupus erythematosus, which can cause permanent scarring and disfigurement that many patients will carry with them forever. That is why achieving clear or almost clear skin, which is rarely seen in CLE, is a truly transformative treatment goal for this disease,” said Joseph F Merola, MD, MMSc, dermatologist, rheumatologist and President of the Rheumatologic Dermatology Society, Lupus Foundation Medical and Scientific Board. “It is highly encouraging to see continued improvement in skin clearance with litifilimab treatment – with over a quarter of participants reaching clear or almost clear skin – and data supporting litifilimab's long-term safety profile.”
Litifilimab is being evaluated as a potential once-monthly, first-in-class treatment designed to reduce inflammation at its source by selectively targeting blood dendritic cell antigen 2 (BDCA2) receptors on plasmacytoid dendritic cells (pDCs), which play a central role early in the inflammatory process in CLE. In January 2026, litifilimab was granted Breakthrough Therapy Designation by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) for the treatment of CLE.
The Phase 2 portion of the ongoing Phase 2/3 AMETHYST study evaluated 93 adults with active skin symptoms for whom standard antimalarial medications were not effective or not tolerable. Over the course of a full year, the study tracked key measures of skin redness, scaling and disease activity to assess how well litifilimab helped participants achieve healthier skin. By Week 52, more than a quarter (27.2%) of participants who received litifilimab from the beginning of the study achieved the clinical endpoint of clear or almost clear skin, as measured by a Cutaneous Lupus Activity Investigators' Global Assessment Revised (CLA-IGA-R) erythema score of 0 or 1, up from 19.0% at Week 24. Similar improvements were seen on the Cutaneous Lupus Erythematosus Disease Area and Severity Index Activity-70 (CLASI-70) measurement with 28.8% of participants receiving litifilimab from the beginning of the study achieving a 70% or greater reduction in CLASI A at Week 52, compared to 21.7% at Week 24. For participants who started the study on placebo and transitioned to litifilimab halfway through the study, the onset of benefit was rapid – as early as four weeks – when skin symptoms began to improve. By Week 52, approximately one in three (33.7%) of these crossover participants reported clear or almost clear skin.
“Living with cutaneous lupus erythematosus carries a heavy physical toll, including dyspigmentation, pain, and scarring, which can be associated with comorbidities like depression and anxiety that can have a profound impact on daily life. These 52-week data reinforce litifilimab's potential to deliver rapid improvement and demonstrate its durable skin clearance effects,” said Daniel Quirk, M.D., Chief Medical Officer at Biogen. “We are encouraged by these results that build on findings in earlier studies as we anticipate the upcoming Phase 3 study results that reflect our commitment to advancing targeted therapies for serious autoimmune conditions.”
Over the course of the 52-week treatment period, litifilimab was generally well tolerated with a safety profile consistent with previously reported Phase 2 studies and no new safety signals identified. The majority of adverse events (AEs) reported were mild or moderate in severity, and serious AEs occurred in 3.4% (3/88) of participants during the extended treatment period. The most common AEs (≥5% during the extended treatment period) were nasopharyngitis, influenza and arthralgia.
“People living with cutaneous lupus erythematosus face debilitating symptoms, including scarring, hair loss, and extreme sensitivity to light, yet they have long relied on treatments not specifically developed or studied for CLE,” said Albert T Roy, President and CEO of the Lupus Research Alliance. “The new data on litifilimab are encouraging because they point to the potential for both rapid symptom relief and durable improvement for people living with this condition. We look forward to seeing additional data from the Phase 3 study.”
About AMETHYST
AMETHYST is a two-part, Phase 2/3 multicenter, double-blind, placebo controlled, randomized study to evaluate the efficacy and safety of litifilimab compared to placebo. The study aims to assess the efficacy of litifilimab in participants with active subacute cutaneous lupus erythematosus (SCLE) and/or chronic cutaneous lupus erythematosus (CCLE) who are refractory or intolerant to antimalarial therapy. The Phase 2 and Phase 3 parts of the study are each 52 weeks in duration. Participants will be randomized to receive subcutaneous treatment with litifilimab or placebo every four weeks for 20 weeks with an additional dose at Week 2. All participants will receive litifilimab during the 28-week extended treatment period from Weeks 24 to 48. The Phase 3 part of the AMETHYST study remains blinded and is expected to read out in the first half of 2027. More information on the AMETHYST study (NCT05531565) is available at clinicaltrials.gov.
About Litifilimab (BIIB059)
Litifilimab (known as BIIB059) is an investigational first-in-class monoclonal antibody that is the first potential treatment developed by Biogen for lupus and is being evaluated in patients with systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) and cutaneous lupus erythematosus (CLE). Its targeted mechanism of action acts early in the disease pathway to address the immune dysregulation that drives lupus. Litifilimab selectively targets BDCA2 receptors on plasmacytoid dendritic cells (pDCs) to reduce inflammation. Biogen developed litifilimab over two decades as part of a dedicated lupus discovery and development program.
Litifilimab is an investigational therapeutic candidate that has not yet been approved by any regulatory authority, and its safety and effectiveness have not been established.
Positive results from the CLE portion of the two-part Phase 2 LILAC study were previously published in The New England Journal of Medicine (NEJM) showing litifilimab met the study's primary endpoint by demonstrating superior efficacy to placebo in reducing skin disease activity. In LILAC, litifilimab was generally well tolerated. The AMETHYST (NCT05531565) Phase 3 trial of litifilimab in CLE is currently ongoing.
About Cutaneous Lupus Erythematosus (CLE)
CLE, a type of lupus, is a serious autoimmune skin disease that impacts the daily lives of patients, including their emotional and mental health. It can lead to disfigurement in the form of hair loss, permanent scarring and abnormal skin color. In CLE, the immune system attacks healthy skin, causing rashes, pain, itching and sensitivity to sunlight. Currently, there are no approved targeted therapies for CLE and the last drug was approved in the 1950s.
About Biogen
Founded in 1978, Biogen is a leading biotechnology company that pioneers innovative science to deliver new medicines to transform patients' lives and to create value for shareholders and our communities. We apply deep understanding of human biology and leverage different modalities to advance first-in-class treatments or therapies that deliver superior outcomes. Our approach is to take bold risks, balanced with return on investment to deliver long-term growth.
We routinely post information that may be important to investors on our website at www.biogen.com. Follow us on social media – Facebook, LinkedIn, X, YouTube.
Biogen Safe Harbor
This news release contains forward-looking statements relating to, among others, the potential clinical effects of litifilimab; the potential of litifilimab to make a clinically meaningful improvement for patients living with cutaneous lupus erythematosus (CLE); the potential benefits, safety and efficacy of litifilimab; potential regulatory discussions, submissions and approvals and the timing thereof; the expected timing of trial results; the anticipation of Phase 3 trial results; the potential of Biogen's commercial business and pipeline programs, including litifilimab; and risks and uncertainties associated with drug development and commercialization. These forward-looking statements may be accompanied by such words as “aim,” “anticipate,” “assume,” “believe,” “contemplate,” “continue,” “could,” “estimate,” “expect,” “forecast,” “goal,” “guidance,” “hope,” “intend,” “may,” “objective,” “outlook,” “plan,” “possible,” “potential,” “predict,” “project,” “prospect,” “should,” “target,” “will,” “would” or the negative of these words or other words and terms of similar meaning. Drug development and commercialization involve a high degree of risk, and only a small number of research and development programs result in commercialization of a product. Results in early-stage clinical trials may not be indicative of full results or results from later stage or larger scale clinical trials and do not ensure regulatory approval. You should not place undue reliance on these statements. Given their forward-looking nature, these statements involve substantial risks and uncertainties that may be based on inaccurate assumptions and could cause actual results to differ materially from those reflected in such statements.
These forward-looking statements are based on management's current beliefs and assumptions and on information currently available to management. Given their nature, we cannot assure that any outcome expressed in these forward-looking statements will be realized in whole or in part. We caution that these statements are subject to risks and uncertainties, many of which are outside of our control and could cause future events or results to differ materially from those stated or implied in this document, including, among others, uncertainty of our long-term success in developing, licensing, or acquiring other product candidates or additional indications for existing products; expectations, plans, prospects and timing of actions relating to product approvals, approvals of additional indications for our existing products, sales, pricing, growth, reimbursement and launch of our marketed and pipeline products; the potential impact of increased product competition in the biopharmaceutical and healthcare industry, as well as any other markets in which we compete, including increased competition from new originator therapies, generics, prodrugs and biosimilars of existing products and products approved under abbreviated regulatory pathways; our ability to effectively implement our corporate strategy; difficulties in obtaining and maintaining adequate coverage, pricing, and reimbursement for our products; the drivers for growing our business, including our dependence on collaborators and other third parties for the development, regulatory approval, and commercialization of products and other aspects of our business, which are outside of our full control; risks related to commercialization of biosimilars, which is subject to such risks related to our reliance on third-parties, intellectual property, competitive and market challenges and regulatory compliance; the risk that positive results in a clinical trial may not be replicated in subsequent or confirmatory trials or success in early stage clinical trials may not be predictive of results in later stage or large scale clinical trials or trials in other potential indications; risks associated with clinical trials, including our ability to adequately manage clinical activities, unexpected concerns that may arise from additional data or analysis obtained during clinical trials, regulatory authorities may require additional information or further studies, or may fail to approve or may delay approval of our drug candidates; and the occurrence of adverse safety events, restrictions on use with our products, or product liability claims; and any other risks and uncertainties that are described in other reports we have filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, which are available on the SEC's website at www.sec.gov.
These statements speak only as of the date of this press release and are based on information and estimates available to us at this time. Should known or unknown risks or uncertainties materialize or should underlying assumptions prove inaccurate, actual results could vary materially from past results and those anticipated, estimated or projected. Investors are cautioned not to put undue reliance on forward-looking statements. A further list and description of risks, uncertainties and other matters can be found in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 and in our subsequent reports on Form 10-Q. Except as required by law, we do not undertake any obligation to publicly update any forward-looking statements whether as a result of any new information, future events, changed circumstances or otherwise.
Digital Media Disclosure
From time to time we have used, or expect in the future to use, our investor relations website (investors.biogen.com), the Biogen LinkedIn account (linkedin.com/company/biogen-) and the Biogen X account (https://x.com/biogen) as a means of disclosing information to the public in a broad, non-exclusionary manner, including for purposes of the SECÕs Regulation Fair Disclosure (Reg FD). Accordingly, investors should monitor our investor relations website and this social media channel in addition to our press releases, SEC filings, public conference calls and webcasts, as the information posted on them could be material to investors.
McCormick ve 3. čtvrtletí zvýšil tržby o 17,4 % na něco přes 2 miliardy USD a zlepšil marže. Firma zároveň pokračuje v přípravách na dohodu s Unilever.
Consumer staples stocks offer generational-quality entries in 2026, and none more so than McCormick & Company NYSE: MKC.
McCormick & Company, Incorporated Today
MKC
McCormick & Company, Incorporated
$44.78 +0.64 (+1.45%)
As of 01:24 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.
$43.25▼
$72.414.29%
7.45
$57.50
The main criticism has long been McCormick's persistently high valuation, typically at the high end of the consumer discretionary range, creating a hurdle for value-conscious investors—but that hurdle is not present this year. Trading at approximately 15x its current-year earnings forecast, the stock is as cheap as it's going to get, and a robust recovery could lie ahead.
Get MKC alerts:
MKC’s historical valuation premium reflects its strong position in the grocery store. Consumer headwinds impact choices, but everybody needs flavors to make meals taste good, and that’s where McCormick shines. Its position and branding promote intense pricing power that, in 2026, is compounded by efficiency efforts.
The net result is growth, albeit tepidly due to headwinds, but also wider margins, improved profitability, and capacity for capital returns.
McCormick: Dividend King in the MakingMKC’s premium pricing reflects premium cash flow, enabling a healthy dividend and opportunistic share buybacks. Share buybacks are the lesser of the two returns, offsetting share-based compensation and dilutive activities; the dividend is more substantial. 2026’s stock price discount lifted the distribution yield to the high end of its historical range, above 4%, an attractive payout, especially when combined with the company's growth outlook.
McCormick’s has increased its dividend for nearly 40 consecutive years, putting it on track to be crowned Dividend King. Dividend King is more than a nifty name; it signals dividend stability that can increase total ownership and reduce market volatility.
Analysts and institutional trends reflect the deep value present. While analyst trends have been central to MKC’s multi-year price downtrend, they also reflect the stock's long-term potential, with sentiment strengthening in 2026 and again following the Q3 release. Initial analyst responses to the release were cautious, focusing on macroeconomic headwinds and near-term hurdles rather than structural improvements, but they also signaled the potential for a price bottom. As it stands, the rebound could be vigorous, once triggered, because MKC shares trade well below the analysts' lowest target.
Institutional data also suggests a potential price bottom. Institutions, which own nearly 80% of the stock, reduced selling to nearly nothing in Q2 and Q3, ramping activity to multi-year highs as price action reached 10-year lows.
McCormick Executes Strategy, Widens Margins and OutperformsMcCormick had a decent Q3, with the addition of McCormick de Mexico driving most of the gains. Revenue grew 17.4% to just over $2 billion, approximately 200 basis points (bps) better than expected, with gains seen across regions and categories. Organically, revenue grew by 1.9%, underpinned by a 2.2% pricing gain, and foreign exchange added 0.9% to the top line. Segmentally, Consumer grew 24.9%, and Flavor Solutions grew 7.7%, both contributing to margin gains.
Gross and operating margins improved, revealing the strength of McCormick’s efforts. Gross margin improved by 190 bps, and adjusted margin by 180 bps, driven by operational improvements that lifted adjusted operating income 22% year over year. More importantly, earnings and cash flow were stronger than expected, alleviating concerns over dividend payments.
McCormick & Company Has Major Catalysts AheadLooking ahead, two catalysts could push McCormick’s market back into a more aggressive posture: Q4 earnings results and a merger with Unilever NYSE: UL. Q4 results will likely reflect additional improvements, healthy cash flow, and capital returns, as well as merger updates. The latest word is that planning is progressing well, with numerous synergies to unlock and completion planned by the middle of next year. The resultant company will be a global flavor powerhouse, more than double McCormick’s current size.
McCormick’s risk lies in the merger. While it will be accretive almost immediately, it carries significant execution and financial risks. First, Unilever must isolate and spin off its foods business, and McCormick must integrate it. While McCormick will retain its U.S. headquarters, operations will shift to the Netherlands to support its global footprint.
The deal will cost McCormick about $15.7 billion in cash. The company plans to use new debt, a bridge loan, and cash on hand, which will strain its balance sheet, but the risk isn’t as big as it may seem. Brands such as Hellmann’s and Knorr, which account for about 70% of Unilever’s food business, could help McCormick service and reduce the additional debt.
The market gets MKC wrong on three counts: the debt, the target, and the reality. The debt is concerning, but it isn’t swelling because of failing business; quite the opposite. McCormick’s business is intact, with improving margins, and uses the debt to expand operations. The target isn’t the brands—though they are important—so much as the distribution network. McCormick can channel its high-growth, high-margin brands to international markets to drive revenue growth and margin expansion, while leaning on Hellmann’s and Knorr for cash flow. The reality is that McCormick isn’t struggling; it's thriving amid headwinds and is well-positioned with ample pricing power.
Should You Invest $1,000 in McCormick & Company, Incorporated Right Now?Before you consider McCormick & Company, Incorporated, you'll want to hear this.
MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and McCormick & Company, Incorporated wasn't on the list.
While McCormick & Company, Incorporated currently has a Hold rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.
View The Five Stocks Here
Discover the 10 Best High-Yield Dividend Stocks for 2026 and secure reliable income in uncertain markets. Download the report now to identify top dividend payers and avoid common yield traps.
Get This Free Report
Continue following MarketBeat
Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
Franklin Templeton dosáhl rekordního AUM 1,79 bilionu USD a čisté dlouhodobé přílivy činily 18,4 miliardy USD. Výnosy z investičního managementu vzrostly o 13,7 % na 1,87 miliardy USD.
Key Takeaways Franklin Templeton's AUM reached a record $1.79T, with long-term net inflows of $18.4B.Investment management fees rose 13.7% as AUM growth boosted revenues and alternatives expanded.Stoneshield deal could add $9B in AUM and strengthen European real estate and infrastructure capabilities. Franklin Templeton (BEN - Free Report) continues to benefit from solid assets under management (AUM) growth, aided by improving net flows, favorable market performance and expansion across private markets and alternative investments. With AUM reaching record levels, the growing asset base could remain an important driver of fee revenues and earnings. However, elevated expenses and sensitivity to market movements may limit the extent of bottom-line growth.
At the end of the fiscal third quarter on June 30, 2026, Franklin Templeton’s AUM reached a record $1.79 trillion, up 11.2% year over year. Average AUM climbed 11.8% to $1.75 trillion. More importantly, the company recorded $18.4 billion in long-term net inflows, a notable turnaround from long-term net outflows of $9.3 billion in the year-ago quarter.
AUM growth is particularly important for Franklin Templeton because investment management fees represent its largest revenue source. In the fiscal third quarter, investment management fees increased 13.7% year over year to $1.87 billion, while total operating revenues advanced 14.3% to $2.36 billion. The increasing contribution from alternative assets could further support the revenue mix. Alternative AUM reached $301.6 billion in August, up 1.8% from July.
Franklin Templeton has been expanding in private credit, infrastructure and real estate, areas that continue to attract client demand. Its planned acquisition of a majority stake in Stoneshield Capital should further strengthen this business. The transaction is expected to add $9 billion in AUM and expand Franklin Templeton’s European real estate and infrastructure capabilities. The deal is also expected to support fee-earning AUM growth across institutional and wealth-management channels.
Overall, Franklin Templeton’s improving net flows, record AUM and growing alternatives franchise provide support for continued earnings growth. For the next 3-5 years, BEN’s earnings are expected to rise 30.4%.
AUM Performance of BEN’s PeersApollo Global Management’s (APO - Free Report) AUM witnessed a CAGR of 19.6% over the past three years (2022-2025), with the rising trend continuing in the first half of 2026. The increase in Apollo’s AUM is primarily driven by growth in its retirement services client assets, subscriptions across the platform and new financing facilities.
By 2029, Apollo Global Management expects its total AUM to reach $1.5 trillion by scaling its private equity business.
Similarly, Blackstone Inc. (BX - Free Report) has been witnessing a rise in its AUM balance. Over the past five years (2020-2025), total AUM and fee-earning AUM have recorded a CAGR of 15.6% and 14.4%, respectively. The total AUM rose 12% year over year in the first half of 2026.
Blackstone’s robust AUM base supports its long-term earnings growth by providing a larger pool of fee-generating capital across its private equity, real estate, credit and infrastructure platforms.
A month has gone by since the last earnings report for FuelCell Energy (FCEL - Free Report) . Shares have added about 13% in that time frame, outperforming the S&P 500.
But investors have to be wondering, will the recent positive trend continue leading up to its next earnings release, or is FuelCell Energy due for a pullback? Before we dive into how investors and analysts have reacted as of late, let's take a quick look at the most recent earnings report in order to get a better handle on the important catalysts.
FCEL Q3 Loss Wider Than Expected on Fit Energy ChargesFuelCell Energy reported a fiscal third-quarter 2026 adjusted net loss of 64 cents per share, narrowing from the year-ago adjusted loss of 95 cents. Still, the loss was wider than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, resulting in a negative surprise of 100%. Revenues fell 29.4% year over year to $33 million and missed the $39 million consensus by 15.65%.
Lower Korean module deliveries and weaker generation output pressured sales, while $17 million of Fit Energy Phase 0 charges deepened the gross loss. Committed backlog rose 4.1% to $1.3 billion, while awarded capacity backlog totaled $2.4 billion.
FCEL Revenue Mix Declines Across BusinessesProduct revenues fell to $18 million from $26 million a year earlier, reflecting fewer module deliveries to South Korea as the Gyeonggi Green Energy repowering program neared completion. Service revenues declined to $2.4 million from $3.1 million.
Generation revenues dropped to $8.8 million from $12.4 million, principally due to lower output from the generation portfolio, including the 7.4-MW Groton project, which was offline for the quarter. Advanced Technologies revenues declined to $3.8 million from $5.3 million.
FuelCell Margins Absorb Fit Energy ChargesGross loss widened to $24.5 million from $5.1 million. The quarter included $17 million of charges related to the initial phase of a new data center equipment agreement with Fit Energy USA LP, a customer that contracted with FuelCell Energy for up to 380 MW of fuel cell systems. The charges reflected inventory write-downs and losses on firm purchase commitments because FuelCell’s current manufacturing costs exceeded the pricing set for the initial 30-MW order.
Operating expenses fell to $22.2 million from $90.2 million as the prior-year period included sizable impairment and restructuring charges. Loss from operations narrowed to $46.7 million from $95.4 million, although adjusted EBITDA worsened to negative $36.7 million from negative $16.4 million.
FCEL Builds Data Center BacklogFuelCell Energy’s agreement with Fit Energy USA LP covers up to 380 MW of fuel cell systems intended to provide baseload electricity for data center applications. The first 30-MW phase is a committed order, with deliveries expected to begin in the fiscal fourth quarter. Fit Energy can separately elect to proceed with another 350 MW across three additional phases.
After quarter-end, FCEL also signed a 75-MW capacity reservation for a planned Texas data center project. Fiscal 2026 proposals reached about 10 GW, with data centers representing roughly 97% of the third-quarter pipeline.
FuelCell Ramps Torrington for ProfitabilityFuelCell operated at an annualized production rate of about 37.1 MW and is targeting 100 MW in October 2026. The broader Torrington expansion targets 500 MW of annualized capacity by June 2028 at an expected cost of $200 million to $275 million, with management describing the project as fully funded. FCEL targets positive adjusted EBITDA in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2027, dependent on backlog conversion, customer delivery schedules and manufacturing cost reductions.
FCEL Liquidity Supports Capacity ExpansionCash, cash equivalents and restricted cash totaled $737.3 million at July 31, 2026, including $658.1 million of unrestricted cash. During the quarter, FuelCell raised about $245.5 million in net proceeds from an underwritten stock offering and another $52.9 million through its open-market sale agreement. FCEL's balance sheet was strengthened through equity issuance as it funds manufacturing expansion.
FuelCell Advances Global Technology ProjectsFuelCell completed the 42-module Gyeonggi Green Energy repowering program in South Korea during the quarter. It also delivered and installed the first two carbonate fuel cell carbon-capture modules at ExxonMobil's Rotterdam complex, moving the jointly developed technology into its first industrial-scale demonstration.
Management said the Rotterdam system is designed to capture more than 90% of carbon while producing power, thermal energy and hydrogen. The company also signed an MOU with Siemens aimed at supporting faster, lower-cost deployment of commercial projects above 100 MW through integrated electrical balance-of-plant systems.
How Have Estimates Been Moving Since Then?Analysts were quiet during the last two month period as none of them issued any earnings estimate revisions.
VGM ScoresCurrently, FuelCell Energy has a nice Growth Score of B, though it is lagging a lot on the Momentum Score front with an F. Following the exact same course, the stock was allocated a grade of F on the value side, putting it in the bottom 20% quintile for this investment strategy.
Overall, the stock has an aggregate VGM Score of F. If you aren't focused on one strategy, this score is the one you should be interested in.
Outlook FuelCell Energy has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). We expect an in-line return from the stock in the next few months.
Dell oznámil rekordní backlog objednávek na AI servery ve výši 95 miliard USD, ale růst brzdí nedostatek pamětí DRAM a NAND. HPE zároveň uvedl rekordní backlog a novou velkou zakázku od Vultr.
Dell's AI server order book just hit a record, yet management keeps repeating one word to explain why they cannot ship fast enough to meet it. That bottleneck could decide whether today's rally holds or reverses.
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
Server hardware is drawing a concentrated bid, with two enterprise infrastructure makers rising together on artificial intelligence demand. Shares of Dell Technologies (NYSE:DELL | DELL Price Prediction) and Hewlett Packard Enterprise (NYSE:HPE) are both climbing, and the size of Dell’s order book makes the rally in Dell stock the more revealing one to analyze.
Dell stock is at $566.05, up 4% in afternoon trading. Meanwhile, HPE shares are at $69.54, up 8% and running ahead of the gain in Dell stock.
The SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (NYSEARCA:SPY) trades at $769.19, up 0.7%, a far smaller advance than either hardware stock. Checking in on the tech sector, the Invesco QQQ Trust (NASDAQ:QQQ) is rising 1% to $749.82.
Dell’s Record Backlog Frames the Move Dell raised its revenue forecast for the current fiscal year on September 1, lifting the midpoint to $192 billion and pointing to artificial intelligence server demand as the reason. Management at Dell stated that the company closed its most recent quarter with a record artificial intelligence order backlog of $95 billion. A backlog of that scale shifts the debate around Dell from whether demand exists to whether the company can build fast enough to meet it.
Customer breadth adds weight to that order book, as Dell’s leadership stated plainly that “The acceleration is enterprise.” The comment signals that demand for Dell systems is spreading into traditional corporate buyers, a deeper and potentially steadier base than a handful of giant cloud builders.
Memory Supply Sets Dell’s Pace Memory chip supply is the constraint Dell management itself named as the main obstacle to converting that backlog into revenue. When Dell raised its outlook on September 1, leadership put it bluntly: “The constraints remain the same… DRAM, DRAM, DRAM, followed by NAND, NAND, NAND.” Those terms refer to the memory and flash storage chips every server needs, which makes component availability the factor that decides whether Dell meets its raised forecast.
Dell’s leadership also stated, “Demand outstrips supply,” and added, “We are supply constrained.” That framing cuts both ways for Dell stock. Customer appetite for Dell systems looks secure, yet any shortfall in memory deliveries could delay the company’s revenue and test the patience of shareholders who’ve lifted the shares to this level.
What HPE and the Fund Figures Show On September 30, HPE announced a large artificial intelligence systems order from the cloud provider Vultr and raised its networking growth outlook alongside it, according to Hewlett Packard Enterprise. This announcement precedes the latest gain, and HPE shares are advancing in step with Dell stock. HPE’s Vultr order feeds the same artificial intelligence expansion that sits behind Dell’s backlog.
Supply is a shared theme, and HPE management has described the same bottleneck: “Supply will continue to be constrained, which means we’re going to continue to run into high backlogs as we go forward.” The company also stated, “We booked more orders than any prior quarter in our history, resulting in a record-breaking backlog for the company.” Both HPE and Dell, in other words, face orders arriving faster than components.
Against that backdrop, the SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust’s modest gain shows how narrow the buying is. With the fund up 0.7%, the outsized moves in Dell stock and HPE shares reflect a bid for server hardware specifically, concentrated in the companies tied most directly to artificial intelligence infrastructure (we covered seven of the suppliers driving this expansion, beyond the chipmakers, in a free report you can grab here).
What to Watch Next Dell’s next test is execution, because its raised forecast depends on securing enough memory to convert a record backlog into revenue. Traders can watch for updates on memory supply when Dell next reports, since component availability determines how quickly orders become sales.
Investors weighing their exposure should adjust their holdings carefully given that memory chip supply, a constraint Dell management named itself, could decide how fast Dell and HPE turn orders into revenue. Strong demand supports the bull case, while component shortages and the wide gap over the broad market keep the risk to their positions elevated.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
Synchrony integruje financování CareCredit přímo s platformou Vetspire pro veterinární kliniky. Ve 2. čtvrtletí 2026 vzrostl objem nákupů Health & Wellness meziročně o 2,1 %.
Key Takeaways Synchrony is integrating CareCredit financing directly into Vetspire's platform across billing and checkout.The companies plan to collect clinic-level data to measure workflow efficiency and treatment acceptance.Health & Wellness purchase volume rose 2.1% year over year in the second quarter of 2026. Synchrony Financial (SYF - Free Report) is strengthening CareCredit’s role in veterinary payments by integrating its financing options directly into Vetspire’s AI-enabled practice management platform. The partnership brings financing into the clinical workflow, reducing reliance on separate payment terminals and making financing easier to access during veterinary visits. Vetspire is used by more than 1,000 veterinary hospitals and clinics nationwide.
The integration combines Vetspire’s tools with CareCredit’s financing capabilities across billing and checkout. Vetspire brings medical records, scheduling, payments, inventory and client communications into one platform, while features such as AI scribe are designed to reduce documentation work. Embedding financing within this core workflow can simplify administrative steps and support smoother payment discussions alongside treatment decisions.
The partnership also has expansion potential within Vetspire’s customer base. About 85% of its clinics are already enrolled with CareCredit, leaving the remaining 15% as an opportunity for incremental provider adoption. The companies plan to collect clinic-level performance data, which could help quantify whether the integration improves workflow efficiency and treatment acceptance over time. Such evidence could support further adoption. The partnership also gives participating practices access to CareCredit’s marketing resources, business intelligence support and tools designed to improve financial conversations and treatment acceptance, adding another layer of value beyond payment integration.
For Synchrony, the deal fits a strategy of extending CareCredit into the digital infrastructure surrounding healthcare payments. In the second quarter of 2026, Health & Wellness purchase volume increased 2.1% year over year, with growth primarily reflecting higher Pet spending, while health and wellness loan receivables rose 0.5%.
If embedded payment options lift treatment acceptance and CareCredit utilization, the model could strengthen Synchrony’s position in veterinary finance while giving clinics a practical tool to improve both efficiency and client experience.
How Are SYF’s Peers Faring?Some of SYF’s competitors in the payments space are American Express Company (AXP - Free Report) and Capital One Financial Corporation (COF - Free Report) .
American Express benefits from healthy card spending, with second-quarter 2026 billed business rising 9% year over year. AXP’s total revenues net of interest expense advanced 10% to $19.6 billion in the second quarter, while U.S. consumer spending grew 11%, reflecting resilient demand across its premium card franchise globally.
Capital One is seeing strong momentum in cards following the Discover acquisition. In the second quarter of 2026, Capital One’s credit card purchase volume climbed 26% year over year to $253.8 billion, while Credit Card segment net revenues rose 29%, supported by solid spending and resilient credit performance across customers.
Chimera Investment otevřela před obchodováním níže na 9,84 USD po předchozím závěru na 10,20 USD. Firma zároveň oznámila čtvrtletní dividendu 0,45 USD na akcii.
Chimera Investment Corporation (NYSE:CIM – Get Free Report) gapped down prior to trading on Wednesday. The stock had previously closed at $10.20, but opened at $9.84. Chimera Investment shares last traded at $9.8550, with a volume of 164,202 shares trading hands.
Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades Several research analysts have commented on the company. Wall Street Zen upgraded Chimera Investment from a “sell” rating to a “hold” rating in a report on Sunday, June 28th. Keefe, Bruyette & Woods lowered their target price on Chimera Investment from $15.00 to $14.00 and set a “market perform” rating for the company in a report on Thursday, August 6th. Finally, Weiss Ratings downgraded Chimera Investment from a “sell (d+)” rating to a “sell (d)” rating in a research report on Friday, September 18th. One equities research analyst has rated the stock with a Buy rating, two have assigned a Hold rating and one has assigned a Sell rating to the company’s stock. Based on data from MarketBeat.com, the stock has a consensus rating of “Hold” and a consensus target price of $14.50.
View Our Latest Analysis on CIM
Chimera Investment Stock Performance The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.34, a quick ratio of 0.07 and a current ratio of 0.07. The firm has a market cap of $782.94 million, a P/E ratio of -9.17 and a beta of 1.72. The firm’s fifty day moving average price is $11.48 and its 200 day moving average price is $12.61. Chimera Investment (NYSE:CIM – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings results on Wednesday, August 5th. The real estate investment trust reported $0.46 earnings per share for the quarter, missing the consensus estimate of $0.54 by ($0.08). The business had revenue of $94.77 million during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $95.30 million. Chimera Investment had a return on equity of 9.82% and a net margin of 0.14%.
Chimera Investment Announces Dividend The business also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Friday, October 30th. Shareholders of record on Wednesday, September 30th will be issued a dividend of $0.45 per share. The ex-dividend date is Wednesday, September 30th. This represents a $1.80 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 19.2%. Chimera Investment’s dividend payout ratio is currently -176.47%.
Institutional Inflows and Outflows Institutional investors and hedge funds have recently made changes to their positions in the stock. Nykredit A S bought a new stake in Chimera Investment during the second quarter valued at about $29,000. Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC purchased a new position in Chimera Investment in the second quarter valued at about $46,000. Public Employees Retirement System of Ohio bought a new position in Chimera Investment in the second quarter worth about $60,000. Global Retirement Partners LLC bought a new position in Chimera Investment in the second quarter worth about $79,000. Finally, IFP Advisors Inc lifted its position in shares of Chimera Investment by 52.5% during the second quarter. IFP Advisors Inc now owns 10,412 shares of the real estate investment trust’s stock valued at $139,000 after buying an additional 3,586 shares during the last quarter. 48.44% of the stock is currently owned by hedge funds and other institutional investors.
(Get Free Report)
Chimera Investment Corporation is a real estate investment trust that invests in residential mortgage assets. The company’s portfolio has historically included residential mortgage-backed securities, residential mortgage loans and other mortgage-related investments, including both agency and non-agency assets.
Chimera seeks to generate income from the interest and cash flows associated with its investments. Its activities are primarily focused on the U.S. residential housing and mortgage markets, and the company may invest in assets with different levels of credit and prepayment risk.
Founded in 2007, Chimera is externally managed and has operated as a mortgage-focused REIT.
See Also Five stocks we like better than Chimera Investment Everyone in AI Is Quietly Copying Palantir’s Playbook Advanced Micro Devices Is Spending $8.2 Billion to Learn What AI Needs Next JPMorgan Bets on Genius Sports as the Market Loses Patience Apple’s $5.7 Billion Patent Verdict Raises a Bigger Royalty Question Receive News & Ratings for Chimera Investment Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Chimera Investment and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Toyota is closing in on GM's U.S. sales crown, and the fuel Americans put in their cars may be the deciding factor. The race between Detroit and Tokyo is tighter than it has been in years, and one product launch…
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
General Motors (NYSE:GM | GM Price Prediction) said it sold 670,974 U.S. vehicles in the third quarter, down 5.5%. Toyota Motor (NYSE:TM) posted 633,223 through Toyota Motor North America, up 0.6%.
That leaves a quarterly gap of 37,751 vehicles. GM’s year-to-date lead is about 136,000, but the trend now favors Toyota.
Hybrid buyers are deciding this race.
GM’s electric vehicle sales fell 62%. The Chevrolet Equinox EV dropped more than 92%, and Cadillac fell 30%, according to Quartz. Toyota Motor North America said its electrified sales rose 28.5% and made up 57.4% of its U.S. volume.
Hybrids cost less than most battery models and need no charger. GM’s finance chief blamed part of the company’s lost market share on a smaller EV market after consumer incentives were cut.
High Gas Prices Are Steering Shoppers to Toyota Gasoline averaged $4.43 a gallon in September, up from $3.20 a year earlier. Industry sales fell about 1% to about 4.1 million vehicles. Honda (NYSE:HMC) grew 9.3% on record hybrid volume.
Higher fuel costs explain why fuel-efficient vehicles are selling. Industry economist Charlie Chesbrough forecast Detroit Three market share would fall to “just over 36%”, the lowest on record.
GM pickups still carry the profit.
Duncan Aldred, GM’s North America president, said: “the launch of our next-generation full-size pickup trucks is on track.” The earnings numbers support his profit outlook.
GM North America earned $3.45 billion in second-quarter adjusted EBIT at an 8.6% margin, with U.S. full-size pickup share above 42%. Toyota’s operating income fell 8.8% last quarter as labor, depreciation, and R&D costs rose.
Timing still works against GM. Management expects the truck transition to cost about 35,000 units of fourth-quarter volume, which is roughly the size of the third-quarter gap.
Why GM Stock Outran Toyota Anyway GM shares rose 30.41% over the past year while Toyota’s fell 4.43%. Sales leadership measures volume, while share price reflects margins, capital returns, and currency.
GM raised 2026 adjusted EPS guidance to $12.00 to $14.00 and bought back $2.8 billion of stock in the first half. Toyota expects full-year operating income to drop 9.7%, even with a weaker yen helping.
Should You Buy or Sell GM Stock GM looks like the cheaper of the two stocks. At $79.33, it trades at about 6 times forward earnings versus about 11 for Toyota. A $6 billion buyback authorization should lift earnings per share.
Toyota has the better range for expensive fuel and should keep closing the gap. However, tariffs that cost it 1.38 trillion yen last fiscal year are reducing much of the profit from those hybrids.
I would rethink this view if the new Silverado and Sierra, due in showrooms in December, launch late or fail to stop GM’s market share decline.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
NetApp za poslední měsíc přidal asi 16 % po rekordním čtvrtletí, kdy upravený zisk na akcii vzrostl na 2,58 USD a tržby o 29,9 % na 2,025 mld. USD. Firma zároveň zvýšila celoroční výhled tržeb na 7,975–8,225 mld. USD.
It has been about a month since the last earnings report for NetApp (NTAP - Free Report) . Shares have added about 16% in that time frame, outperforming the S&P 500.
But investors have to be wondering, will the recent positive trend continue leading up to its next earnings release, or is NetApp due for a pullback? Well, first let's take a quick look at its latest earnings report in order to get a better handle on the recent drivers for NetApp, Inc. before we dive into how investors and analysts have reacted as of late.
NetApp Q1 Earnings Beat Estimates
NetApp delivered a record first quarter of fiscal 2027, with non-GAAP earnings of $2.58 per share, up 66.5% year over year. The figure beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.13 by 21.1%.
Net revenues rose 29.9% to $2,025 million and surpassed the $1,843 million consensus mark by 9.9%. Strong AI and modernization spending, accelerated purchases and pricing benefits supported growth. Billings increased 36.1% to $2,057 million.
Hybrid Cloud Business Leads Growth
Hybrid Cloud revenues advanced 30.1% year over year to $1,819 million. Product revenues climbed 50.9% to $987 million, while support revenues increased 11.3% to $720 million. Professional and Other Services revenues rose 15.5% to $112 million, mainly on continued Keystone growth.
The quarter included an additional week, which contributed approximately $65 million to revenues, mainly from support and Public Cloud. Excluding that benefit, total revenues increased 26% year over year. Management also cited a healthier demand environment as customers invested in AI and infrastructure modernization.
Flash and Public Cloud Momentum Accelerates
All-flash array revenues reached a record $1,309 million, up 46.6% from the prior-year quarter. Hybrid-flash and other revenues were $510 million versus $505 million a year ago. Together, all-flash and Public Cloud represented 75% of quarterly net revenues.
Public Cloud revenues grew 28% to a record $206 million, reflecting strong first-party and marketplace storage demand. Adjusted for the extra week, Public Cloud growth was 19%. NetApp won approximately 350 AI and data lake modernization deals, with management noting larger deal sizes as customers moved from pilots to production. The company also acquired DataPelago to expand its AI data infrastructure capabilities.
Margin Details
Non-GAAP gross margin was 70.6%, down 50 basis points year over year. The decline reflected a larger product mix, with product revenues accounting for 49% of sales versus 42% a year earlier. Product gross margin was 54.6%, pressured sequentially by higher component costs but partly offset by better pricing.
Hybrid Cloud gross margin was 68.8%, while Public Cloud gross margin reached 86.4%. Support gross margin totaled 93.2%, and Professional Services gross margin was 36.6%. Year-over-year margin expansion across product, support, Professional Services and Public Cloud partly offset the product-mix headwind.
Non-GAAP operating expenses rose 10.9% year over year to $784 million, driven primarily by variable compensation and the additional week, which added approximately $22 million. Even so, non-GAAP operating income increased 60.8% to $645 million.
The non-GAAP operating margin expanded to 31.9% from 25.7%. Non-GAAP net income increased 64% to $515 million. On a GAAP basis, net income rose 60.9% to $375 million, while earnings increased 63.5% to $1.88 per share.
Cash Flow Details
Cash from operations fell 25.3% year over year to $503 million, while free cash flow declined 35.3% to $401 million. Free cash flow margin was 19.8% compared with 39.8% a year ago. Capital expenditures increased to $102 million from $53 million.
NTAP ended the quarter with $3.58 billion in cash, cash equivalents and investments and $2.49 billion in gross debt, leaving net cash of $1.09 billion. Inventory increased to $375 million from $198 million at fiscal year-end as the company managed supply levels to support growing demand. NetApp returned $302 million through $200 million of repurchases and $102 million of dividends.
Fiscal 2027 Outlook
For the second quarter of fiscal 2027, NetApp expects revenues of $2.025-$2.175 billion. Non-GAAP gross margin is projected at 67-68%, operating margin at 30.9-31.9% and earnings at $2.54-$2.64 per share. Management expects the sequential gross-margin decline mainly from a higher product revenue mix.
For fiscal 2027, revenues are now forecast at $7.975-$8.225 billion, with the $8.10 billion midpoint representing 17% growth and a $650 million increase from prior guidance. Non-GAAP gross margin is expected at 68.1-69.1%, operating margin at 30.3-31.3% and earnings at $9.73-$10.03 per share. The $9.88 earnings midpoint represents 22% year-over-year growth.
How Have Estimates Been Moving Since Then?In the past month, investors have witnessed a upward trend in estimates revision.
The consensus estimate has shifted 21.27% due to these changes.
VGM ScoresCurrently, NetApp has a subpar Growth Score of D, a grade with the same score on the momentum front. Charting a somewhat similar path, the stock was allocated a score of F on the value side, putting it in the bottom 20% quintile for value investors.
Overall, the stock has an aggregate VGM Score of F. If you aren't focused on one strategy, this score is the one you should be interested in.
OutlookEstimates have been trending upward for the stock, and the magnitude of these revisions looks promising. It comes with little surprise NetApp has a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). We expect an above average return from the stock in the next few months.
Chipotle zrychlila tempo inovací menu zhruba 4× a Honey Chicken překonal předchozí uvedení s kumulativní mírou připojení nad 25 %. Ve 2. čtvrtletí 2026 vzrostly srovnatelné tržby v restauracích o 2,2 %.
Key Takeaways Chipotle's menu innovation cadence has risen about 4X, blending returning favorites with new offerings.Chipotle Honey Chicken topped its prior launch, with cumulative attachment rates above 25%.LTOs have driven hundreds of basis points of transaction lift and higher lifetime value among customers. Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. (CMG - Free Report) is leaning more heavily on menu innovation as a key traffic driver under its Recipe for Growth strategy. Management said the company has ramped up its menu innovation cadence to roughly four times the level seen just a couple of years ago, combining the return of proven favorites with a broader pipeline of new offerings.
Early results suggest the strategy is resonating. The return of Chipotle Honey Chicken outperformed its prior launch and generated a cumulative attachment rate above 25%. Cilantro Lime Sauce has also maintained stronger attachment rates than earlier sauce launches, reinforcing demand for flavor-focused innovation. These initiatives contributed to positive transaction growth in the second quarter of 2026, when comparable restaurant sales increased 2.2%, including a 1% rise in transactions.
Importantly, Chipotle is expanding beyond simply recycling successful limited-time offerings. The company has strengthened its culinary team and is developing new center-of-the-plate items while exploring opportunities across beverages, sides and desserts. Two additional limited-time protein offerings were planned for the second half of 2026, with other concepts potentially entering the calendar later in 2026 and into 2027.
The long-term traffic opportunity rests on whether these launches can create repeat visits rather than short-term spikes. Management said LTOs have typically generated hundreds of basis points of transaction lift while also attracting new customers and increasing frequency among existing guests. Customers trying LTOs have also shown higher lifetime value, supporting the view that menu innovation could become a multiyear AUV growth lever.
Still, softer recent traffic trends and tougher comparisons mean sustained growth will depend on the pipeline continuing to deliver meaningful incremental demand.
CAVA and Yum! Brands Step Up Menu InnovationCAVA Group (CAVA - Free Report) is also using culinary innovation to drive traffic and broaden its appeal. Its first nationwide seafood launch, Pomegranate Glazed Salmon, performed in line with expectations and helped attract new customers while increasing visit frequency among loyalty members who purchased it. CAVA is also testing roasted garlic shrimp and introducing smaller seasonal items, including new dressings and pita chip flavors, to give guests more reasons to return.
Yum! Brands (YUM - Free Report) , particularly through Taco Bell and KFC, is similarly leaning on menu innovation to strengthen consumer engagement. Taco Bell continues to pair new products with value- and loyalty-driven promotions, while KFC is expanding innovation around tenders, sauces and beverages as part of a broader brand modernization effort. Yum! Brands is also using AI-supported consumer insights to identify emerging food and beverage concepts and accelerate innovation across its brands.
For Chipotle, these competitive moves reinforce the importance of maintaining a steady pipeline of differentiated offerings that can generate trial, repeat visits and sustained traffic growth.
Jefferies rozšiřuje partnerství se SMBC a plánuje japonský společný podnik, který má začít obsluhovat klienty v lednu 2027. SMBC zároveň zvýšila podíl v Jefferies na téměř 20 % a stala se největším akcionářem.
Key Takeaways JEF's Japan JV will combine SMBC's domestic reach with Jefferies' global equities platform and client network.JEF's M&A and ECM market share rose more than fourfold among selected jointly covered sponsor clients. SMBC's 20% stake and the planned 2027 JV deepen the alliance and expand cross-border growth opportunities. Jefferies Financial Group Inc. (JEF - Free Report) is expanding its partnership with Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation (SMBC) with a Japan-based joint venture (JV), which is expected to begin serving clients in January 2027. As part of the broader strategic alliance, SMBC has increased its equity ownership in Jefferies to almost 20%, making it the company’s largest shareholder.
The venture will combine SMBC and SMBC Nikko’s domestic client coverage, equities, Equity Capital Markets (ECM), research and corporate access capabilities with Jefferies’ global client network, sector expertise, trading technology and capital-markets capabilities. The shared goal is to build a leading institutional Japanese equities and ECM franchise.
The partnership will strengthen Jefferies’ access to Japanese equities and ECM opportunities while helping Japanese clients tap into its global investment banking network. The venture will also jointly source and execute Japan-related cross-border mergers & acquisitions (M&A) and ECM transactions, leveraging the complementary strengths of both firms. The planned JV is also intended to scale a leading wholesale equities and equity capital markets business in Japan.
JEF’s Early Alliance Gains Support for Further ExpansionThe broader SMBC alliance is already showing commercial traction. Jefferies said joint coverage of selected large sponsor clients began in 2024, and its M&A and ECM market share for those jointly covered clients increased more than fourfold. The partners are now expanding joint coverage to larger sponsors globally, while SMBC-provided credit facilities are supporting Jefferies’ growth in targeted areas.
These early gains highlight the potential of combining SMBC’s Japanese investment banking presence and lending capabilities with Jefferies’ global advisory and capital-markets expertise. Management expects the collaboration to deepen as the partners expand their client coverage and capabilities.
JEF’s Global Platform Could Amplify Japan OpportunitiesThe JV will leverage Jefferies’ global reach and sector expertise to support Japanese companies pursuing international opportunities, while SMBC’s domestic relationships can broaden Jefferies’ access to Japanese clients. Management highlighted the overlap between the companies’ client networks as an opportunity to expand M&A, ECM and leveraged-finance activity.
The planned JV therefore provides Jefferies with a stronger local platform while extending the reach of its existing global investment banking capabilities. Management also expects the Japan JV to provide a template for other ways Jefferies and SMBC can work together globally.
Our Take on JEFThe planned Japan JV gives Jefferies a more established local platform to pursue Japanese equities, ECM and cross-border investment banking opportunities. SMBC’s increased ownership and position as Jefferies’ largest shareholder further underscore the strategic depth of the alliance. However, the venture is not expected to be launched until January 2027, making execution and the ability to convert the expanded platform into sustained transaction activity key factors to monitor.
JEF’s Peers Tap New Growth Opportunities Through ExpansionCitigroup Inc. (C - Free Report) is expanding its collaboration with Coinbase Global (COIN) to strengthen its role in stablecoin-based payments. The expanded partnership combines Coinbase’s digital-asset infrastructure with Citigroup’s virtual-account, payment, and fiat-settlement capabilities, enabling businesses to accept, hold, and pay funds while converting incoming fiat into stablecoins. Citigroup will also support institutional clients accepting stablecoin payments through Spring by Citi, with Coinbase Payments converting stablecoins into fiat and Citigroup handling settlement as the bank of record.
The expanded relationship could help Citigroup capture growth in the stablecoin payments market by extending its payments infrastructure to blockchain-based transactions without requiring merchants to directly hold or manage digital assets. With Citigroup already banking 90% of the top e-commerce companies and 15 of the world’s 20 largest fintechs, its institutional client base provides a broad potential distribution channel.
Likewise, JPMorgan Chase & Co. (JPM - Free Report) is expanding its cross-border payments capabilities through a partnership with Thunes, integrating Thunes’ Direct Global Network with J.P. Morgan Payments’ Xpedite Remit solutions. The collaboration will enable faster and simpler international payouts across more than 100 corridors, connecting businesses to local bank accounts and mobile wallets while providing foreign-exchange conversion and end-to-end payment traceability.
JPMorgan’s expanded payment reach could boost cross-border volumes and deepen client relationships, leveraging Thunes’ access to 12 billion accounts and wallets across 140 countries. As businesses increasingly adopt faster, digital cross-border payment channels, the partnership could expand JPMorgan’s payment volumes, client reach, and fee-based revenue opportunities.
Motorola Solutions kupuje D-Fend Solutions za 1,5 mld. USD a posiluje tak protidronovou bezpečnost. Firma čeká, že transakce bude v roce 2027 mírně zisková pro EPS.
Key Takeaways D-Fend adds field-proven counter-drone technology to MSI's safety and security ecosystem.EnforceAir can take control of rogue drones without disrupting authorized drones or nearby communications.Motorola expects the $1.5B acquisition to be modestly accretive to earnings in 2027. Motorola Solutions, Inc. (MSI - Free Report) has augmented its presence in the rapidly expanding counter-drone security market with the acquisition of D-Fend Solutions. The transaction adds D-Fend's field-proven counter-unmanned aerial systems (C-UAS) technology to Motorola's broader mission-critical safety and security ecosystem.
The $1.5-billion deal appears to be the call of the hour as unauthorized drones increasingly pose security risks to airports, stadiums, critical infrastructure, military installations and densely populated areas. In addition to securing another fast-growing business, D-Fend expands Motorola’s addressable market, enabling it to leverage extensive public-safety customer relationships to accelerate adoption of counter-drone technology.
D-Fend Strengthens Counter-Drone CapabilitiesThe D-Fend acquisition is expected to strengthen Motorola’s presence in the fast-growing counter-drone market. D-Fend’s EnforceAir platform differentiates itself from conventional systems that typically rely on jamming or kinetic interception, which can disrupt nearby communications or pose collateral risks.
EnforceAir uses radio-frequency cyber-takeover technology to detect and assume control of unauthorized drones and safely redirect them to a designated landing area. Importantly, the platform can neutralize rogue drones without affecting authorized drone operations or surrounding communications infrastructure. This makes the solution well suited for sensitive environments such as airports, large public events, urban areas and other locations where jamming or kinetic methods may be less practical.
Acquisition Bolsters Broader Drone StrategyThe buyout also complements Motorola’s expanding presence across the unmanned-systems ecosystem. Through Silvus Technologies, the company already offers resilient wireless networking solutions used in defense applications, including unmanned platforms. Its partnership with BRINC further provides public-safety agencies with drones-as-first-responders capabilities, enabling aerial situational awareness and real-time video transmission to command centers.
The addition of D-Fend broadens Motorola’s exposure across defense-focused unmanned communications, public-safety drone applications and counter-drone solutions. Moreover, the company’s established relationships with federal agencies, state and local public-safety organizations and enterprise customers could provide a ready distribution channel for D-Fend’s offerings.
Management noted that Motorola has worked with D-Fend for several years and jointly pursued opportunities with federal law-enforcement agencies prior to the transaction. The combination of complementary technologies and an established customer network could support D-Fend’s growth without requiring Motorola to build a separate go-to-market infrastructure.
Synergistic Benefits Expected From 2027Despite the $1.5-billion purchase price and related financing costs, management expects the transaction to be modestly accretive to earnings in 2027. D-Fend’s existing profitability, healthy growth trajectory and expanding addressable market are likely to support the expected contribution.
The buyout could eventually produce a more comprehensive air-to-ground security platform, offering a product breadth that may become increasingly important as public-safety customers look to consolidate security workflows rather than deploy isolated point solutions. It could further help Motorola better compete with rivals such as Ondas Inc. (ONDS - Free Report) , Unusual Machines, Inc. (UMAC - Free Report) and Draganfly Inc. (DPRO - Free Report) .
Northrop Grumman ve středu otevřel níže: akcie začaly na 483,00 USD po předchozím závěru 504,61 USD. Trh reagoval i na ztrátu kontraktu F/A-XX pro Boeing.
Northrop Grumman Corporation (NYSE:NOC – Get Free Report) gapped down before the market opened on Wednesday. The stock had previously closed at $504.61, but opened at $483.00. Northrop Grumman shares last traded at $484.5310, with a volume of 245,732 shares trading hands.
Trending Headlines about Northrop Grumman Here are the key news stories impacting Northrop Grumman this week:
Positive Sentiment: Northrop Grumman opened a new Arizona facility to support in-space systems, reinforcing its position in the growing space-defense market and potentially expanding future production capacity. Northrop Grumman continues in-space industry leadership with new facility opening in Arizona Positive Sentiment: The company is accelerating extended-range counter-drone missile technology for the U.S. Army, supporting its missile-defense pipeline and adding potential follow-on revenue opportunities. Northrop Grumman to accelerate extended-range C-UAS missile technology Positive Sentiment: UBS issued a Buy rating, while separate analysis suggested NOC could be undervalued by roughly 24% following new space prototype work. These views may limit downside if execution remains solid. Northrop Grumman receives a Buy from UBS Neutral Sentiment: Northrop’s backlog remains approximately $105 billion, supported by the B-21 Raider and Sentinel programs. The loss of F/A-XX does not reduce existing contracted revenue, although investors will monitor how effectively the company ramps production and manages costs. Negative Sentiment: Boeing won the Navy’s F/A-XX development contract, potentially positioning it to capture decades of future fighter production and sustainment revenue. Northrop’s shares decreased as investors reassessed its growth prospects outside its current backlog. Boeing beats Northrop for a $20 billion Navy fighter contract Negative Sentiment: Analysts expect a single-digit year-over-year decline in third-quarter earnings, creating another near-term catalyst for caution ahead of the October results. Northrop Grumman’s third-quarter 2026 earnings outlook Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades A number of research firms have weighed in on NOC. TD Cowen upped their target price on Northrop Grumman from $550.00 to $590.00 and gave the stock a “hold” rating in a research report on Wednesday, August 19th. Citigroup boosted their price objective on Northrop Grumman from $617.00 to $667.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research note on Thursday, August 13th. Jefferies Financial Group cut their price objective on Northrop Grumman from $620.00 to $580.00 and set a “hold” rating for the company in a report on Friday, June 26th. Morgan Stanley set a $745.00 target price on Northrop Grumman in a research note on Wednesday, July 15th. Finally, Wells Fargo & Company reaffirmed an “overweight” rating and set a $620.00 target price on shares of Northrop Grumman in a report on Wednesday, July 8th. Two research analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, ten have issued a Buy rating and nine have issued a Hold rating to the company’s stock. According to data from MarketBeat.com, Northrop Grumman has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus price target of $647.57.
Get Our Latest Stock Analysis on Northrop Grumman Northrop Grumman Stock Performance The company has a quick ratio of 1.06, a current ratio of 1.17 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.81. The stock has a market cap of $68.47 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 15.31, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 2.83 and a beta of -0.11. The company’s 50-day simple moving average is $538.98 and its 200-day simple moving average is $568.95.
Northrop Grumman (NYSE:NOC – Get Free Report) last posted its quarterly earnings results on Tuesday, July 21st. The aerospace company reported $7.68 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $6.82 by $0.86. The company had revenue of $10.88 billion for the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $10.80 billion. Northrop Grumman had a return on equity of 24.25% and a net margin of 10.48%.The firm’s revenue was up 5.1% on a year-over-year basis. During the same quarter in the prior year, the company earned $8.15 earnings per share. Northrop Grumman has set its FY 2026 guidance at 28.600-29.100 EPS. Analysts predict that Northrop Grumman Corporation will post 28.97 EPS for the current fiscal year.
Northrop Grumman Dividend Announcement The business also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Wednesday, September 16th. Stockholders of record on Monday, August 31st were issued a dividend of $2.47 per share. This represents a $9.88 annualized dividend and a dividend yield of 2.0%. The ex-dividend date of this dividend was Monday, August 31st. Northrop Grumman’s dividend payout ratio is currently 31.39%.
Insider Buying and Selling at Northrop Grumman In related news, Director Mark Welsh, III sold 95 shares of the stock in a transaction on Monday, August 3rd. The stock was sold at an average price of $547.53, for a total value of $52,015.35. Following the completion of the transaction, the director owned 4,393 shares in the company, valued at $2,405,299.29. This trade represents a 2.12% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the SEC, which can be accessed through the SEC website. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. 0.21% of the stock is owned by company insiders.
Institutional Trading of Northrop Grumman A number of hedge funds have recently bought and sold shares of the company. BlackRock Inc. acquired a new position in Northrop Grumman during the second quarter valued at $6,001,616,000. Bank of America Corp DE acquired a new stake in Northrop Grumman during the 2nd quarter worth about $1,298,141,000. Capital World Investors boosted its position in Northrop Grumman by 39.4% during the 4th quarter. Capital World Investors now owns 3,434,041 shares of the aerospace company’s stock worth $1,958,151,000 after acquiring an additional 970,029 shares during the period. Bank of New York Mellon Corp purchased a new position in Northrop Grumman during the 2nd quarter valued at about $376,135,000. Finally, Corient Private Wealth LP purchased a new position in Northrop Grumman during the 2nd quarter valued at about $44,039,000. 83.40% of the stock is owned by hedge funds and other institutional investors.
Northrop Grumman Company Profile (Get Free Report)
Northrop Grumman Corporation (NYSE:NOC) is a global aerospace and defense company that develops and produces systems for government and commercial customers, with the U.S. Department of Defense and other government agencies representing its primary markets. Its work spans advanced aircraft, autonomous systems, space systems, missile defense, command and control, cybersecurity, and other mission-critical technologies.
The company’s offerings include strategic and tactical aircraft, unmanned aerial vehicles, aircraft systems, satellites, spacecraft, launch vehicles, missile-warning and missile-defense systems, secure communications, and cyber and information systems.
Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Northrop Grumman Everyone in AI Is Quietly Copying Palantir’s Playbook Advanced Micro Devices Is Spending $8.2 Billion to Learn What AI Needs Next JPMorgan Bets on Genius Sports as the Market Loses Patience Apple’s $5.7 Billion Patent Verdict Raises a Bigger Royalty Question Receive News & Ratings for Northrop Grumman Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Northrop Grumman and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
It has been about a month since the last earnings report for Brown-Forman B (BF.B - Free Report) . Shares have lost about 5.6% in that time frame, underperforming the S&P 500.
Will the recent negative trend continue leading up to its next earnings release, or is Brown-Forman B due for a breakout? Well, first let's take a quick look at the most recent earnings report in order to get a better handle on the recent drivers for Brown-Forman Corporation before we dive into how investors and analysts have reacted as of late.
Brown-Forman Q1 Earnings Meet, Sales Miss on Tequila & Barrel WeaknessBrown-Forman posted first-quarter fiscal 2027 results, wherein the bottom line missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate and declined year over year. However, the top line surpassed the estimates and increased year over year.
BF.B reported first-quarter fiscal 2027 earnings of 38 cents per share, rising 6% year over year and meeting the Zacks Consensus Estimate.
Net sales of $911 million declined 1% and missed the consensus mark of $921.2 million. On an organic basis, net sales dipped 1% from the prior-year period.
The top line was pressured by the end of the Korbel relationship, lower used barrel sales and tequila weakness. Ready-to-Drink sales rose 20%, led by a 48% jump in New Mix, providing a key offset to those headwinds.
BF.B’s Margins Reflect Lower CostsGross profit fell 1% year over year to $549 million and rose 1% on an organic basis. The gross margin expanded 40 basis points (bps) to 60.2%, primarily reflecting lower costs and the end of the Korbel relationship, partly offset by unfavorable foreign exchange and price/mix.
Advertising expenses of $114 million declined 5% year over year, on a reported basis, and dipped 4% on an organic basis, as lower spending on Jack Daniel’s Tennessee Whiskey more than offset increased investment behind the international launch of Jack Daniel’s Tennessee Blackberry.
Selling, general and administrative (SG&A) expenses rose 4% to $185 million due to the timing of targeted organizational realignment costs.
Brown-Forman’s Operating Profit Faces Cost PressureOperating income declined 3% year over year to $252 million on a reported basis but increased 4% organically. The operating margin contracted 50 bps to 27.7% as higher operating expenses more than offset gross margin expansion.
Net income increased 3% year over year to $176 million. The earnings improvement reflected lower non-operating post-retirement expenses and the accretive impacts of prior-year share repurchases, partly offset by lower operating income.
BF.B’s Brand Trends Show RTD StrengthWhiskey net sales were flat on both reported and organic basis. Jack Daniel’s Tennessee Whiskey was also flat, while declines in Jack Daniel’s Tennessee Honey and Gentleman Jack offset the continued international rollout of Jack Daniel’s Tennessee Blackberry.
Ready-to-Drink net sales increased 20% reported and 11% organically. New Mix surged 48% reported and 36% organically on strong consumer demand in Mexico, favorable currency effects and its U.S. launch. Tequila sales fell 12%, with Herradura down 17% and el Jimador down 10%. Rest of Portfolio sales declined 35%, while non-branded and bulk sales dropped 61%.
Brown-Forman’s Geographic Results Remain MixedU.S. net sales declined 3% but were flat organically. The end of the Korbel relationship, an estimated net decrease in distributor inventories tied to prior-year distributor transitions and lower Jack Daniel’s Tennessee Blackberry volumes weighed on the results, partly offset by higher Jack Daniel’s Tennessee Whiskey volumes and the JDCC transition.
Developed International sales declined 6% reported and 8% organically, hurt by lower Jack Daniel’s Tennessee Whiskey volumes in Germany, France and Spain. Emerging-market sales increased 11% reported and 9% organically, supported by Mexico and double-digit New Mix growth, while Travel Retail sales slipped 1%.
BF.B’s Cash Flow Improves as Debt Is RepaidCash provided by operating activities increased $13 million year over year to $173 million. The free cash flow rose $32 million to $161 million, supported by stronger operating cash flow and lower capital spending needs.
Brown-Forman ended the quarter with $301 million in cash and cash equivalents, and $2.08 billion in long-term debt. The company also repaid the $343-million principal amount of its 1.20% senior notes at maturity and returned $106 million to stockholders through quarterly dividends.
Brown-Forman Reaffirms FY27 OutlookManagement expects a challenging fiscal 2027 operating environment amid macroeconomic pressure and geopolitical instability, particularly in developed markets. The company expects to benefit from restructuring actions, U.S. distributor changes and continued product innovation.
Brown-Forman reaffirmed its outlook for organic net sales to be approximately flat and organic operating income to decline 3-5%. The company also projects an effective tax rate of 20-22% and capital expenditure of $60-$70 million.
How Have Estimates Been Moving Since Then?In the past month, investors have witnessed a upward trend in fresh estimates.
VGM ScoresAt this time, Brown-Forman B has a average Growth Score of C, though it is lagging a lot on the Momentum Score front with an F. However, the stock has a grade of C on the value side, putting it in the middle 20% for this investment strategy.
Overall, the stock has an aggregate VGM Score of D. If you aren't focused on one strategy, this score is the one you should be interested in.
OutlookEstimates have been broadly trending upward for the stock, and the magnitude of these revisions looks promising. Notably, Brown-Forman B has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). We expect an in-line return from the stock in the next few months.
Marriott Vacations Worldwide rozšiřuje program Premier Vacations, který má přivádět zákazníky zpět do resortů a podpořit budoucí prodeje. Ve 2. čtvrtletí smluvní tržby vzrostly o 22 % a VPG o 23 % na 4 477 USD.
Key Takeaways VAC's Premier Vacations program aims to bring customers back for more vacations and sales opportunities.VAC's second-quarter contract sales rose 22%, while VPG climbed 23% to $4,477.Premier Vacations and expanded hotel partnerships are designed to support VAC's raised 2026 outlook. Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation (VAC - Free Report) is expanding its Premier Vacations program to strengthen customer engagement and create a more consistent stream of future sales. Introduced in June, the initiative offers a vacation incentive at the point of sale, with the goal of bringing customers back to VAC properties for additional vacation experiences and sales opportunities.
The program comes at an important time for VAC, which is rebuilding sales momentum through several commercial initiatives. Second-quarter contract sales increased 22% year over year, while VPG climbed 23% to $4,477. Management said early results from Premier Vacations were better than expected and identified the program as a potential catalyst for the second half of 2026.
Premier Vacations is designed to support growth beyond the initial transaction. Management expects customers who use the incentive vacation to return to VAC's existing resorts, creating additional tour opportunities and a pipeline for future sales.
VAC is also expanding other channels, including partnerships with Marriott Bonvoy and World of Hyatt databases, hotel-lobby marketing and partnership marketing. These efforts are intended to broaden its reach among potential vacation-ownership buyers.
The strategy supports VAC's raised 2026 outlook, which calls for 18-20% contract-sales growth and adjusted EBITDA of $805-$830 million.
The key test will be whether Premier Vacations can convert its growing customer pipeline into sustained tour flow and sales growth over the coming quarters.
VAC Faces Competition From HGV and TNL in Vacation OwnershipThe key competitors to Marriott Vacations Worldwide in the vacation-ownership market are Hilton Grand Vacations (HGV - Free Report) and Travel + Leisure Co. (TNL - Free Report) . Hilton Grand Vacations reported $810 million in second-quarter 2026 contract sales, supported by healthy tour growth and expanded HGV Max membership, while its Club platform has more than 720,000 members.
Meanwhile, Travel + Leisure generated $693 million in gross VOI sales in the quarter, up 6% year over year, with VPG rising 2% to $3,318. The company also continues to use marketing channels and owner upgrade opportunities to generate tour flow and sales.
Against this backdrop, VAC’s Premier Vacations initiative is aimed at strengthening its own pipeline by bringing customers back to the resorts and creating additional sales opportunities. VAC is also expanding hotel partnerships and leveraging Marriott Bonvoy and World of Hyatt databases to attract prospective buyers.
PNC Financial Services Group schválila čtvrtletní hotovostní dividendu 2,00 USD na kmenovou akcii. Vyplacena bude 5. listopadu 2026 akcionářům zapsaným k 14. říjnu 2026.
, /PRNewswire/ -- The board of directors of The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. (NYSE: PNC) declared a quarterly cash dividend on the common stock of $2.00 per share. The dividend will be payable Nov. 5, 2026, to shareholders of record at the close of business Oct. 14, 2026.
The board also declared a cash dividend on the following series of preferred stocks, which will be payable to shareholders of record as of the close of business on the respective record dates shown below. The preferred stocks listed below (except for Preferred Series B and X) are each represented by 100 depositary shares:
Preferred
Series
Dividend Amount
(per Preferred Share)
Dividend Amount
(per Depositary Share)
2026
Payment
Date*
2026
Record
Date
B
$0.45
N/A
Dec. 10
Nov. 13
S
$2,500.00
$25.00
Nov. 1
Oct. 14
T
$1,787.75
$17.8775
Dec. 15
Nov. 27
U
$1,500.00
$15.00
Nov. 15
Oct. 30
V
$1,550.00
$15.50
Dec. 15
Nov. 27
W
$1,562.50
$15.6250
Dec. 15
Nov. 27
X
$18.13
N/A
Oct. 29
Oct. 15
* If a payment date falls on a non-business day, the dividend will be payable the next business day following the payment date.
The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. is one of the largest diversified financial services institutions in the United States, organized around its customers and communities for strong relationships and local delivery of retail and business banking including a full range of lending products; specialized services for corporations and government entities, including corporate banking, real estate finance and asset-based lending; wealth management and asset management. For information about PNC, visit www.pnc.com.
Vail Resorts vyplácí čtvrtletní dividendu 2,22 USD na akcii s výnosem 6,47 %, ale volný peněžní tok ji nepokryl. Firma sází na normální sněhovou nadílku, jinak hrozí další tlak na výplatu.
Vail Resorts is paying shareholders a 6.47% dividend while borrowing money to do it, and management is betting everything on normal snowfall to avoid a repeat of what the CEO called the worst weather the company has ever faced.
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
Vail Resorts (NYSE:MTN | MTN Price Prediction) declared a quarterly dividend of $2.22 per share, payable October 27, 2026. The annualized payout of $8.88 yields 6.47% at $140.50 per share. The problem: free cash flow did not cover the dividend.
How Season Passes Turn Snowfall Risk Into Prepaid Cash Vail sells Epic Passes months before the ski lifts open, collecting cash before snow conditions are known. Pass revenue rose 3.9% despite visitation falling 13.4%. In the third quarter, ski lifts revenue dropped 5.3% while visits declined 15.5%.
“Our advance commitment model provided considerable stability and strong cost discipline kept us on track to exceed our resource efficiency transformation plan savings for the year.”
CEO Rob Katz also described the weather the company faced:
“Conditions were particularly severe in the Rockies, where snowfall and snowpack were at or near historic lows and significantly below prior record-low seasons, resulting in the most difficult weather environment we have ever experienced.”
A Record-Bad Winter Opened a Coverage Gap Operating cash flow was $479.6 million. Capital spending amounted $231.6 million, leaving roughly $248.0 million in free cash flow to cover $317.1 million in dividends, a payout of roughly 128% of free cash flow. Fiscal 2025 coverage was about 103%. The dividend was also about 216% of GAAP EPS of $4.12.
The balance sheet covered the shortfall. Cash fell from $440M to $231M. Net leverage rose to 3.9x from 3.0x in the first quarter, and interest expense went up to $205.6 million.
Management Says Even the Low End Covers the Payout CFO Angela Korch spoke directly to coverage:
“Even at the low end of our fiscal 2027 guidance range, we expect to generate positive free cash flow after continuing to fund our capital program and dividend.”
Guidance calls for Resort EBITDA of $805M to $865M assuming normal weather conditions. Early demand is weaker: pass units are down about 12% and pass dollars down about 6%. Katz acknowledged the risk: “Last season was a true anomaly and it certainly creates risk heading into next season.”
How Six Flags and Host Hotels Show What Is at Stake Six Flags (NYSE:FUN) also runs a weather-exposed season-pass business. It carries roughly $4.9 billion in net debt, and its CEO, John Reilly, has made reducing that debt the priority:
“Reducing leverage and restoring financial flexibility are essential to creating sustainable shareholder value.”
Host Hotels & Resorts (NASDAQ:HST) serves the same wealthy travelers but has no snow risk. It pays a $0.20 regular quarterly dividend, has an investment-grade balance sheet and added a $0.72 special payout after selling assets. Vail sits between the two. Its business model is stronger than Six Flags’, but its balance sheet gives it much less buffer than Host’s.
Verdict: Safe Through One More Bad Winter, Broken by a Second The dividend is safe for fiscal 2027. Katz bought nearly $5 million of stock this year, and management expects leverage to fall to about 3.5 times. History shows the board will act under pressure, though. Payments stopped between March 2020 and October 2021. One condition would break this payout: a second straight below-normal snow season that drives Resort EBITDA below $805M. With only $231M of cash left, another year of borrowing to pay the dividend would not hold up.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
It has been about a month since the last earnings report for Five Below (FIVE - Free Report) . Shares have lost about 7.8% in that time frame, underperforming the S&P 500.
But investors have to be wondering, will the recent negative trend continue leading up to its next earnings release, or is Five Below due for a breakout? Well, first let's take a quick look at the latest earnings report in order to get a better handle on the recent catalysts for Five Below, Inc. before we dive into how investors and analysts have reacted as of late.
Five Below Q2 Earnings Beat Estimate, FY’26 Outlook RaisedFive Below reported strong second-quarter fiscal 2026 results, with the top and bottom lines beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate and increasing year over year. Robust traffic, double-digit comparable sales growth and new store openings supported the performance, while margin expansion boosted profitability. Following the better-than-expected second-quarter results and continued business momentum, management raised its fiscal 2026 sales and earnings outlook.
More on Five Below’s Q2 ResultsFIVE posted adjusted earnings per share of $1.68, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.34. The bottom line surged 107.4% from 81 cents in the year-ago quarter.
Earnings were $3.99 per share compared with 77 cents a year earlier. The adjusted figure excludes tariff refunds and related interest, as well as retention-award expenses, net of tax. Tariff refunds and related interest contributed $2.33 per share to GAAP earnings.
Net sales increased 22.9% year over year to $1,261.5 million from $1,026.8 million. The top line exceeded the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1,192 million.
Comparable sales (comps) rose 14.1%, marking the fifth consecutive quarter of double-digit growth. Management reported two-year stacked comp growth of 26.5%. The increase was primarily driven by higher transactions and robust traffic, with broad-based gains across customer groups, geographies and product categories.
Trend-focused assortments, licensed merchandise and summer and back-to-school collections supported customer engagement. Management highlighted social and digital marketing, along with improvements in the shopping experience, as drivers of customer acquisition and repeat visits.
Insight Into Margins & Costs of FIVEAdjusted gross profit grew 30.8% year over year to $449.1 million from $343.3 million. The adjusted gross margin expanded approximately 220 basis points (bps) to 35.6%. Higher merchandise margins, fixed-cost leverage from strong comps and an improved shrink reserve rate supported the increase, partly offset by higher fuel costs.
Adjusted selling, general and administrative (SG&A) expenses, including depreciation and amortization, totaled approximately $336 million, or 26.6% of sales. The expense ratio improved approximately 140 bps year over year as fixed-cost leverage more than offset increased marketing investments and incremental labor costs associated with the timing of physical inventory counts.
Adjusted operating income increased 105.3% to $113.2 million from $55.1 million. The adjusted operating margin expanded approximately 360 bps to 9%. Adjusted net income more than doubled to $93.4 million from $44.8 million.
FIVE Provides Q2 Store UpdateFive Below opened 52 net new stores during the quarter and ended the period with 2,022 stores across 46 states, representing 8.8% year-over-year store growth. Management highlighted strong new store productivity and continued opportunities to expand the chain.
The company entered Idaho, its 47th state, in August and plans to enter Puerto Rico in the second half of 2027. It expects approximately 40 net new stores in the fiscal third quarter and continues to target approximately 150 net new stores for fiscal 2026.
Five Below’s Financial Snapshot: Cash & Equity OverviewFive Below ended the quarter with cash and cash equivalents of $561.1 million and short-term investment securities of $626.8 million. Total shareholders’ equity was $2,476.1 million as of Aug. 1, 2026. Management noted that the approximately $1.2 billion cash and investment balance included about $170 million in pretax tariff refunds.
Inventory totaled $941.2 million, up 17.7% year over year. Average inventory dollars per store increased approximately 8%, while units per store were slightly lower. Capital expenditures totaled $110.4 million in the first six months of fiscal 2026.
The company repurchased approximately 311,000 shares for about $60 million during the quarter. On Aug. 29, the board authorized a new $600 million share repurchase program, replacing the remaining capacity under the prior authorization. The new program has no fixed expiration date.
What to Expect from FIVE in the Future?For the third quarter of fiscal 2026, Five Below expects net sales of $1.21 billion to $1.23 billion, supported by comps growth of 8-10%. Net income is projected at $56 million to $63 million, with EPS of $1.01 to $1.13.
Management expects the third-quarter adjusted operating margin to reach approximately 6% at the midpoint, up 160 bps year over year. Adjusted gross margin is projected to expand about 100 bps, supported by fixed-cost leverage and higher merchandise margins, partly reflecting lower tariff costs. Higher outbound transportation fuel costs and an unfavorable shrink comparison are expected to partially offset these benefits.
For fiscal 2026, management raised its sales outlook to $5.63 billion to $5.71 billion from $5.40 billion to $5.48 billion. Comps are expected to increase 10-12% compared with the prior forecast of 6-8%. Adjusted operating margin is projected to expand approximately 250 bps year over year to 12.5% at the midpoint.
Adjusted net income is expected to range from $546 million to $572 million, up from $482 million to $504 million. Net income is expected to range from $672 million to $698 million, up from $480 million to $502 million. Adjusted EPS is projected at $9.83 to $10.31 compared with the previous range of $8.65 to $9.05.
Gross capital expenditures are expected to total $250 million to $260 million, up from $230 million to $250 million, reflecting investments in new stores, the shopping experience, infrastructure and technology. The outlook incorporates tariff rates currently in place and excludes future tariff refunds and share repurchases. Full-year adjusted earnings also exclude tariff refunds and related interest already recorded, as well as retention awards, net of tax.
How Have Estimates Been Moving Since Then?It turns out, fresh estimates have trended upward during the past month.
The consensus estimate has shifted 29.64% due to these changes.
VGM ScoresAt this time, Five Below has a nice Growth Score of B, a score with the same score on the momentum front. Charting a somewhat similar path, the stock has a score of C on the value side, putting it in the middle 20% for this investment strategy.
Overall, the stock has an aggregate VGM Score of B. If you aren't focused on one strategy, this score is the one you should be interested in.
OutlookEstimates have been trending upward for the stock, and the magnitude of these revisions looks promising. It comes with little surprise Five Below has a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). We expect an above average return from the stock in the next few months.
PVH za poslední měsíc přidala asi 4,7 % po zveřejnění výsledků za 2. fiskální čtvrtletí 2026, kdy upravený zisk na akcii 3,70 USD překonal odhady díky vrácení cel.
A month has gone by since the last earnings report for PVH (PVH - Free Report) . Shares have added about 4.7% in that time frame, outperforming the S&P 500.
Will the recent positive trend continue leading up to its next earnings release, or is PVH due for a pullback? Before we dive into how investors and analysts have reacted as of late, let's take a quick look at the latest earnings report in order to get a better handle on the important drivers.
PVH Q2 Earnings Beat on Tariff Refunds, Revenues in LinePVH Corp. posted second-quarter fiscal 2026 adjusted earnings of $3.70 per share, up 46.8% from $2.52 a year earlier and above the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.08. The result included an approximately $1.80-per-share benefit from tariff refunds.
Revenues fell 3.2% year over year to $2.097 billion and were in line with the consensus mark. Owned and operated digital commerce revenues rose 4% year over year, while gross margin benefited from tariff refunds and lower product costs.
PVH’s Regional Sales Show Mixed TrendsEurope, the Middle East and Africa revenues declined 6% year over year to $986.3 million, with weakness primarily stemming from the wholesale channel. The region continued to face soft consumer demand related to the prolonged effects of the Middle East conflict and broader macroeconomic pressures. Direct-to-consumer digital growth was more than offset by lower store revenues.
Americas revenues slipped 1% year over year to $680.1 million as a slight DTC increase was outweighed by lower wholesale sales. Asia-Pacific revenues rose 3% year over year to $343.7 million, or 1% at constant currency, on DTC growth. Licensing revenues fell 13% to $86.9 million due to planned North America license transitions.
PVH Corp. Builds DTC and Digital MomentumTommy Hilfiger revenues were approximately flat year over year at $1.132 billion, including an approximately 3% lift from bringing previously licensed women’s categories in-house in the Americas. Calvin Klein revenues fell 7% to $913.3 million, including an approximately 4% drag from wholesale shipment timing in the Americas.
By channel, DTC revenues were approximately flat year over year. Owned and operated store revenues fell 1%, while digital commerce advanced 4%, or 3% at constant currency. Wholesale revenues declined 6% across all regions.
PVH Margins Get a Lift From Tariff RefundsGross margin increased 530 basis points to 63% from 57.7%. The expansion included about 510 basis points from $107 million of tariff refunds. The remaining improvement reflected lower product costs, including favorable foreign exchange and a better mix, partly offset by promotions in EMEA, higher net tariff costs and North America license transitions.
Adjusted EBIT rose 30.5% to $232.6 million from $178.2 million, lifting adjusted operating margin by 290 basis points year over year to 11.1% from 8.2%. Adjusted SG&A expenses increased 1.7% to $1.1 billion. PVH continued targeted marketing and brand-building investments while maintaining cost discipline.
PVH Ends Q2 With Higher Cash and Lower InventoryInventory decreased 3% year over year to $1.7 billion. PVH ended the quarter with $965.9 million in cash and cash equivalents, up from $248.8 million a year earlier. Long-term debt totaled $2.2 billion, while stockholders’ equity was $4.8 billion.
Net cash provided by operating activities reached $336.4 million in the first six months of fiscal 2026, up from $141.7 million a year earlier. Capital expenditures totaled $76 million. The company made no common stock repurchases under its repurchase program in the first six months and expects at least $300 million of repurchases for fiscal 2026.
PVH Reaffirms Fiscal 2026 OutlookFor fiscal 2026, PVH continues to expect revenues to be approximately flat on a reported basis and down slightly at constant currency. Adjusted operating margin is still projected at approximately 8.8%, while adjusted earnings are forecast at $11.80-$12.10 per share compared with $11.40 a year ago. The outlook includes an estimated 40-cent favorable foreign-currency impact.
For the fiscal third quarter, revenues are projected to decline in the low single digits, with an adjusted operating margin of about 7.5%. Adjusted earnings are expected at $2.50-$2.65 per share, down from $2.83 recorded in the prior-year period. Management also plans higher year-over-year marketing investment in the fiscal third quarter to aid growth.
How Have Estimates Been Moving Since Then?In the past month, investors have witnessed a downward trend in estimates revision.
The consensus estimate has shifted -17.14% due to these changes.
VGM ScoresCurrently, PVH has a strong Growth Score of A, though it is lagging a lot on the Momentum Score front with a C. However, the stock was allocated a grade of A on the value side, putting it in the top quintile for value investors.
Overall, the stock has an aggregate VGM Score of A. If you aren't focused on one strategy, this score is the one you should be interested in.
OutlookEstimates have been broadly trending downward for the stock, and the magnitude of these revisions indicates a downward shift. Interestingly, PVH has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). We expect an in-line return from the stock in the next few months.
Dexcom uvedl, že u pacientů s diabetem 2. typu je o CGM nízké povědomí a že růst brzdí úhrady, což otevírá prostor pro další růst. U uživatelů GLP-1 léků používá CGM 58 % pacientů.
Key Takeaways Dexcom's report highlights low CGM awareness and reimbursement barriers among Type 2 diabetes patients.Among Type 2 patients taking GLP-1 medicines, 58% use CGM alongside their medication.Dexcom sees growth avenues in broader Type 2 adoption, GLP-1 integration and greater CGM awareness. Dexcom (DXCM - Free Report) recently released its 2026 “State of Type 2 Report: Global Access and Attitudes to Diabetes Technology” ahead of the 62nd Annual Meeting of the European Association for the Study of Diabetes (EASD). The report highlights significant gaps in continuous glucose monitoring (CGM) awareness and access while pointing to growing potential for combining CGM with GLP-1 therapies. Dexcom also partnered with Team Novo Nordisk, an all-diabetic professional cycling team principally sponsored by Novo Nordisk (NVO - Free Report) , demonstrating its focus on expanding awareness and adoption of CGM technology.
CGM Adoption Shows Room for ExpansionDexcom’s survey of more than 800 healthcare professionals (HCPs) and 2,500 people with Type 2 diabetes across eight countries highlights a substantial opportunity for CGM adoption. While 89% of HCPs believe CGM helps assess treatment adherence between appointments, 55% of surveyed Type 2 diabetes patients reported limited knowledge of the technology.
Access remains another major hurdle, with reimbursement and coverage challenges cited by 90% of U.S. HCPs and 53% of HCPs across the other seven countries surveyed. Existing users reported strong benefits, with 94% saying CGM helps them manage diabetes more independently and 91% using CGM data to guide treatment decisions.
The findings suggest that greater awareness, physician recommendations and improved reimbursement could expand CGM penetration beyond its current user base, creating a significant opportunity for Dexcom.
GLP-1 and CGM Convergence Creates New OpportunityThe report highlights an emerging intersection between CGM and GLP-1 therapies. Among Type 2 diabetes patients taking GLP-1 medicines, 58% use CGM alongside their medication, compared with only 27% of Type 2 patients who are not using insulin. Meanwhile, a majority of patients are open to using CGM when recommended alongside a GLP-1, while half of HCPs expect increasing GLP-1 use to drive CGM adoption.
This trend could broaden the role of CGM beyond traditional glucose monitoring as GLP-1 use expands across diabetes and obesity care. Novo Nordisk, one of the leading GLP-1 companies, has a broad portfolio spanning Ozempic, Rybelsus and Wegovy, while advancing next-generation cardiometabolic therapies.
Strategic ImplicationsDexcom’s latest report reinforces the sizeable growth opportunity in CGM as diabetes care is shifting toward data-driven, patient-centered management. The combination of low awareness, reimbursement barriers and growing interest in CGM-plus-GLP-1 treatment leaves substantial room for market expansion.
The Team Novo Nordisk partnership further extends Dexcom’s visibility within the Type 1 diabetes community while creating opportunities for real-world research, education and awareness.
The report points to three interconnected growth avenues for DXCM — broader Type 2 adoption, greater integration with GLP-1 therapy and continued expansion of CGM awareness. At the same time, Abbott Laboratories’ (ABT - Free Report) competing Libre platform underscores the interconnected and competitive nature of the diabetes-care market.
CGM Players Stand to BenefitThe CGM market continues to evolve as established companies like Abbott Laboratories and MiniMed (MMED - Free Report) are pursuing differentiated strategies centered on accessibility, sensor innovation and connected insulin delivery.
Abbott Laboratories, through its FreeStyle Libre franchise, is broadening CGM adoption across people with diabetes. The company has introduced Libre Assist, an AI-powered feature within the Libre app that uses food information and CGM data to provide personalized, in-the-moment guidance on potential glucose impact. In March, the FreeDM2 trial showed that Libre CGM use among people with Type 2 diabetes on basal insulin produced a greater HbA1c reduction and more time in the healthy glucose range versus traditional finger-prick testing, including patients receiving GLP-1 therapy.
In May 2026, Abbott Laboratories secured the CE Mark for Libre Duo and Libre Duo 10 Day, the world’s first dual glucose-ketone sensing technology. It received FDA authorization in August 2026 for Libre Duo 10 Day, enabling continuous glucose and ketone monitoring through a single wearable sensor. The company also partnered with Google Health to combine Lingo CGM data with AI-powered health coaching. Recent EASD data showed that CGM use, including Libre, was associated with lower mortality and fewer acute diabetes-related hospitalizations among people with Type 2 diabetes using basal insulin. ABT’s Libre portfolio now serves more than eight million users across 60+ countries.
On the GLP-1 front, Abbott Laboratories partnered with Novo Nordisk India in February to commercialize semaglutide under the Extensior brand, extending its diabetes portfolio into GLP-1 therapy.
MiniMed represents another player in the CGM space. Following its separation from Medtronic in March 2026, the MiniMed 780G received CE Mark for use with Abbott Laboratories’ Instinct sensor in Europe, adding a 15-day CGM option. The system is also compatible with the Guardian 4 and Simplera Sync sensors.
MiniMed Flex, the company’s app-controlled automated insulin pump, also received FDA clearance in March. It is designed to fit into everyday life and supports both Instinct and Simplera Sync sensors. MiniMed also launched Instinct sensors, made by Abbott, in Europe, while announcing plans for Abbott-made integrated dual glucose-ketone sensors to expand continuous monitoring beyond glucose. In August, MiniMed began shipping MiniMed Flex with the Instinct sensor, strengthening integration between its app-controlled insulin pump and CGM portfolio.
As CGM adoption expands beyond insulin-treated patients, established device makers could benefit from the broader shift toward continuous, data-driven diabetes management.
Lululemon Athletica Inc. (NASDAQ:LULU) shares touched a fresh 52-week low near $94 Friday, extending a decline that’s left the stock down 54% so far this year.
Lululemon Athletica stock is at significant support. What’s behind LULU weakness? Lululemon’s Q2 Miss and Steep Guidance Cut Continue Weighing On SharesLululemon’s stock has been under pressure since its second-quarter report on September 3. Revenue came in at $2.42 billion, short of the $2.46 billion analysts had penciled in. Sales overall slipped 4% from a year earlier.
The Americas business took the bigger hit, down 8%, while international sales grew 4%. Same-store sales dropped 9% across the board. The company ended the quarter running 825 stores after adding nine new company-operated locations, with inventory levels down 1% year-over-year to $1.7 billion.
Guidance for the months ahead landed even worse. Lululemon pointed to third-quarter sales of just $2.29 billion to $2.32 billion, a steep drop from the $2.53 billion Wall Street wanted. Profit guidance told a similar story, with the company eyeing 93 cents to 98 cents per share against a $2.43 consensus.
Full-year numbers took an even bigger hit. Revenue guidance dropped to a range of $10.35 billion to $10.50 billion, down from an earlier $11 billion to $11.15 billion target and well under the $11.04 billion analysts expected. Profit guidance fell similarly, now pegged at $9.48 to $9.73 per share versus a prior $10.95 to $11.15 range and a $10.96 estimate.
Shares Break Below Their Prior 52-Week LowToday’s dip to around $94 pushed Lululemon past its previous 52-week floor of $95.35. The stock’s high over that same stretch sat at $225.98, a gap that shows just how much ground shares have lost over the past year.
With the stock now down 54% year-to-date, the continued slide points to lingering doubt among investors following the steep cuts to growth and profit expectations the company laid out earlier this month.
LULU Shares Are FallingLULU Price Action: Lululemon shares were down 0.15% at $95.72 at the time of publication on Friday. The stock is trading at a new 52-week low, according to Benzinga Pro.
Read Next
Image: Shutterstock
Market News and Data brought to you by Benzinga APIs
Low Ze Sheng has spent the past two years trading memecoins, chasing the jokes and bursts of attention that can send a token soaring before the crowd moves on.
Usually, he buys them with cryptocurrencies such as Ether or Solana. Robinhood Markets Inc. has thrown a different kind of asset into the mix: Stock Tokens, digital securities designed to track individual stocks and backed 1:1 by the corresponding shares. Because they can circulate on the same open crypto markets as memecoins, traders can pair the two in a liquidity pool and swap one directly for the other.
That means Low, a 27-year-old in Singapore, can swap a token tied to Snap Inc. or Nvidia Corp. for a memecoin — and back again. A familiar company is no longer just something to invest in; it can become part of the meme trade itself.
“It feels like I’m in the Snapchat trade since I need to have it to buy the memecoin in the liquidity pool,” Low said. “And it doesn’t feel like gambling. It’s on Robinhood which is trustable.”
Wall Street has spent years promoting tokenization as new plumbing for traditional finance. Robinhood Chain’s recent burst of speculative trading showed another use case: stock exposure is becoming the raw material for crypto speculation, making some of its riskiest bets feel more like stock investing. Robinhood casts that openness as a way to broaden access to financial markets. It also means outsiders can build new trades around public companies without those companies creating or controlling them.
AMC Entertainment Holdings Inc. Chief Executive Officer Adam Aron hit out against the trend last month. After learning that a token tied to AMC was trading through Robinhood without the theater chain’s involvement, he demanded that Robinhood stop. Robinhood co-founder Vlad Tenev pushed back.
Vlad Tenev — Photographer: Daniel Heuer/Bloomberg
More than five years after the meme-stock boom, retail traders are building another layer of stock speculation on a permissionless blockchain. US regulators are also beginning to make room for tokenized trading. The Securities and Exchange Commission last month granted temporary exemptions allowing certain venues to trade tokenized US stocks onchain under specified conditions. The shift comes as retail trading pushes further beyond the traditional market day: Robinhood said this week it plans to offer weekend trading in US stocks, alongside leveraged perpetual futures on some cryptocurrencies.
Read: Robinhood Debuts Weekend Trading, Perpetual Futures in US
“We tokenize stocks, and the first thing people do with it is meme it,” said Eric Conner, a longtime crypto investor. “I think that’s just a sign of the times and a sign of the future.”
Robinhood says each Stock Token is backed 1:1 by the corresponding shares held by a custodian, and each has a live onchain price feed tied to the underlying stock. But that reference price doesn’t dictate the price inside a decentralized liquidity pool, where trading depends on the tokens available and prices can diverge when liquidity gets stretched.
Under Robinhood’s existing structure, Stock Tokens aren’t shares themselves and don’t give holders voting rights in the underlying companies. A Robinhood representative declined to comment.
Daily trading volume in memecoin-stock-token pairs peaked at around $440 million in early September before falling fast, according to Dune data compiled by X user @adam_tehc. Some of the Stock Tokens that became popular pairings were tied to an exchange-traded fund tracking the S&P 500, Nvidia, SpaceX and Meta. Those tokens — which can also trade independently of the memecoins — reached a combined market value of roughly $69 million at their peak, according to RWA.xyz.
Conner is betting the trend has further to run. He bought a memecoin paired with Hims & Hers Health Inc. when its market value was about $600,000. Within roughly a week, he said, it had climbed to about $80 million.
“That obviously made me a little bit more interested in the whole thing,” Conner said.
The pairing also gave the memecoin’s holders a reason to root for Hims. Conner has since appeared on podcasts associated with the company’s investor community.
“Pretty much everyone holding one of these meme stocks is interested in the underlying stock going up, and I think that’s why the general stock communities will probably embrace this,” he said. “It’s my theory that each major stock will have a meme stock kind of winner and community behind it.”
The Hims trade exposed another ripple effect: the new markets can become detached from the stocks beneath them. During a weekend in late August, one liquidity pool came to hold an outsized share of the tokenized Hims supply as the token rose to more than four times the price of the underlying stock. Hims shares themselves barely moved when US markets reopened Monday.
Mostly, those distortions have stayed onchain. Then there was Farmmi. Shares of the tiny Nasdaq-listed mushroom seller surged as much as 321% on Sept. 2 before falling from their peak. Before the move, traders on Robinhood Chain had piled into a memecoin named after one of Farmmi’s mushrooms. It was paired with an unofficial Farmmi token that had no link to the actual shares. At its peak, the memecoin was valued at roughly 10 times the company itself.
Tanay Ved, an analyst at Talos, said Farmmi showed what can happen when “memecoin retail speculation and virality collide with 24/7 markets onchain.”
Market Plumbing
‘Permissionlessness’ trading is a crucial break with earlier retail manias. Put simply, Robinhood doesn’t have to create the memecoin, and the public company doesn’t have to participate in the market forming around its stock.
“I think it is interesting because it shows that in the on-chain environment, like things you can permissionlessly build,” said Alex Thorn, head of firmwide research at Galaxy Digital. “Who knows what else we might find out with tokenized stocks one day?”
In AMC’s case, even the chief executive’s attempt to stop it became part of the speculation. After Aron took aim at the AMC token, traders rallied around a coin called A Meme Coin, or MEME, paired with tokenized AMC shares. At its peak, MEME was valued at nearly $150 million.
Traders “think it’s more bullish that the CEO doesn’t like it and he can’t stop it, at least not immediately,” said Rahul Patel, a crypto founder and longtime memecoin trader.
While retail fads come and go, blockchain-powered finance may end up changing how day traders perceive risk over the long haul.
“My friend who will not buy memecoins will at least be motivated to try this because it does look like the stock market with the boring part gone,” said Low.
Jabil před otevřením trhu oslabil v premarketu po gap down, i když za fiskální 4. čtvrtletí překonal odhady: EPS činil 4,40 USD a tržby 10,62 miliardy USD.
Jabil, Inc. (NYSE:JBL – Get Free Report) gapped down before the market opened on Wednesday. The stock had previously closed at $318.84, but opened at $306.00. Jabil shares last traded at $300.8260, with a volume of 699,841 shares.
Key Stories Impacting Jabil Here are the key news stories impacting Jabil this week:
Positive Sentiment: Strong quarterly results: Jabil reported fiscal Q4 adjusted EPS of $4.40, $0.35 above consensus, while revenue reached $10.62 billion versus expectations of $9.69 billion. Revenue rose 28.6% year over year, and EPS increased from $3.29 in the prior-year quarter. Jabil Posts Fourth Quarter and Fiscal Year 2026 Results Positive Sentiment: AI-led growth outlook: Management projects fiscal 2027 revenue of $44.5 billion and adjusted EPS of $17.55, above analyst expectations of approximately $42.6 billion and $16.58, respectively. First-quarter fiscal 2027 guidance also exceeds consensus. Demand from AI data centers, expanded production capacity and broader customer relationships are expected to support approximately 24% revenue growth. Jabil forecasts full-year results above estimates on AI data center demand Positive Sentiment: Analyst support: JPMorgan raised its price target to $430 and maintained an Overweight rating, while Argus reaffirmed its Buy rating with a $475 target. These targets indicate substantial potential upside from the current trading level. Positive Sentiment: Capital returns and execution: Jabil finished fiscal 2026 with more than $1.5 billion in adjusted free cash flow, improved core operating margin and a new $1.5 billion share-repurchase authorization. Investors are also watching for a possible ninth consecutive quarterly EPS beat. Jabil Eyes a Ninth Straight EPS Beat With $4.07 Consensus Neutral Sentiment: Valuation and volatility: Despite strong fundamentals, Jabil’s relatively high valuation, leverage and exposure to fast-moving AI infrastructure spending could make the stock sensitive to profit-taking and changes in growth expectations. Negative Sentiment: Initial guidance reaction: The stock briefly retreated after the earnings release despite the results beat, suggesting that some investors viewed the outlook as insufficient relative to elevated expectations or used the announcement to lock in gains. Jabil retreats amid fiscal 2027 outlook Analyst Ratings Changes JBL has been the subject of several research reports. Robert W. Baird raised their price target on Jabil from $355.00 to $440.00 and gave the company an “outperform” rating in a report on Thursday, June 18th. JPMorgan Chase & Co. upped their price objective on shares of Jabil from $425.00 to $430.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a report on Thursday. UBS Group raised shares of Jabil from a “neutral” rating to a “buy” rating and set a $430.00 price objective on the stock in a research report on Tuesday, August 11th. Raymond James Financial raised their target price on shares of Jabil from $425.00 to $450.00 and gave the stock a “strong-buy” rating in a research note on Thursday, June 18th. Finally, Barclays reduced their target price on shares of Jabil from $426.00 to $378.00 and set an “overweight” rating for the company in a report on Thursday. One analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, nine have given a Buy rating and one has issued a Hold rating to the company. According to data from MarketBeat, Jabil currently has a consensus rating of “Buy” and a consensus target price of $434.22.
Read Our Latest Stock Report on Jabil Jabil Price Performance The company has a 50 day moving average of $317.04 and a 200-day moving average of $325.99. The firm has a market capitalization of $31.43 billion, a P/E ratio of 30.66, a P/E/G ratio of 0.64 and a beta of 1.30. The company has a current ratio of 0.99, a quick ratio of 0.66 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.78.
Jabil (NYSE:JBL – Get Free Report) last posted its quarterly earnings data on Wednesday, September 30th. The technology company reported $4.40 earnings per share for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $4.05 by $0.35. Jabil had a return on equity of 89.50% and a net margin of 2.90%.The firm had revenue of $10.62 billion for the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $9.69 billion. During the same quarter last year, the business earned $3.29 EPS. The company’s quarterly revenue was up 28.6% compared to the same quarter last year. Jabil has set its Q1 2027 guidance at 3.800-4.200 EPS and its FY 2027 guidance at 17.550-17.550 EPS. On average, sell-side analysts predict that Jabil, Inc. will post 15.69 EPS for the current year.
Jabil Dividend Announcement The firm also recently declared a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Wednesday, September 2nd. Investors of record on Friday, August 14th were given a dividend of $0.08 per share. This represents a $0.32 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 0.1%. The ex-dividend date of this dividend was Friday, August 14th. Jabil’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is currently 4.00%.
Insiders Place Their Bets In other Jabil news, EVP Matthew Crowley sold 94 shares of Jabil stock in a transaction dated Monday, July 6th. The shares were sold at an average price of $345.00, for a total value of $32,430.00. Following the completion of the sale, the executive vice president owned 57,536 shares in the company, valued at $19,849,920. The trade was a 0.16% decrease in their position. The sale was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available through the SEC website. 1.35% of the stock is owned by company insiders.
Institutional Inflows and Outflows Several hedge funds have recently made changes to their positions in the business. BlackRock Inc. bought a new stake in shares of Jabil in the second quarter valued at approximately $3,905,704,000. Primecap Management Co. CA bought a new position in Jabil during the 2nd quarter worth $1,220,861,000. Bank of America Corp DE bought a new position in Jabil during the 2nd quarter worth $447,882,000. JPMorgan Chase & Co. raised its holdings in Jabil by 45.7% in the 4th quarter. JPMorgan Chase & Co. now owns 1,884,545 shares of the technology company’s stock valued at $429,714,000 after acquiring an additional 591,364 shares in the last quarter. Finally, Bank of New York Mellon Corp acquired a new position in Jabil in the 2nd quarter valued at $411,079,000. 93.39% of the stock is owned by institutional investors.
About Jabil (Get Free Report)
Jabil Inc is a global manufacturing services and technology company that helps brands design, manufacture, and manage products and supply chains. Its capabilities include product design and engineering, prototyping, production, assembly, testing, packaging, logistics, and aftermarket services.
The company serves customers across a range of industries, including healthcare, automotive, cloud and data infrastructure, communications, connected devices, industrial equipment, energy, and consumer products.
Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Jabil Everyone in AI Is Quietly Copying Palantir’s Playbook Advanced Micro Devices Is Spending $8.2 Billion to Learn What AI Needs Next JPMorgan Bets on Genius Sports as the Market Loses Patience Apple’s $5.7 Billion Patent Verdict Raises a Bigger Royalty Question Receive News & Ratings for Jabil Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Jabil and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Artificial intelligence (AI) is a powerful technology with the potential to dramatically improve economic productivity. But over the last few months, AI agents developed by labs like OpenAI have escaped test environments and autonomously launched cyberattacks on corporate and government websites, raising concerns about the safety of critical digital infrastructure.
Understandably, cybersecurity is now a top priority for most organizations, so some of the best providers have seen their values soar. Tenable (TENB +2.66%) stock, for instance, is now sitting on a year-to-date gain of 48.6% (as of the market close on Tuesday, Sept. 29), outperforming the S&P 500 (^GSPC +0.76%) by a factor of four.
Tenable specializes in exposure management, a proactive form of enterprise-grade cybersecurity that identifies vulnerabilities in corporate networks before cyberattackers can exploit them. The company is likely to see growing demand for its products over the next few years, so its stock could be a great long-term investment, especially since it trades at a steep discount to its rivals.
Image source: Getty Images.
Exposure management is critical in the AI era Tenable owns Nessus, the cybersecurity industry's most widely deployed, most accurate platform for identifying vulnerabilities. It scans operating systems, networks, and devices around the clock for vulnerabilities in their defenses so they can be fixed before being exploited. But this tool alone isn't enough in the AI era, so Tenable offers an expanding portfolio of even more advanced products.
These products are available under a comprehensive platform called Tenable One, which fulfills every exposure management requirement an enterprise might have. It's powered by an agentic AI engine called Hexa AI, which orchestrates a fleet of AI agents to handle tasks like building risk dashboards, running scans, and scheduling remediation. It learns how corporate assets interact, so it's equipped with enough context to flag potential vulnerabilities.
Tenable One also protects enterprises that are deploying AI. It features a tool called AI Exposure, which continuously monitors how employees use AI applications and which critical assets those applications can access, enabling it to identify potential vulnerabilities. It can also uncover instances of prompt injection, in which hackers trick internal AI applications into handing over sensitive data by disguising their malicious requests as legitimate instructions.
Tenable One accounted for half of Tenable's new sales in the second quarter of 2026 (ended June 30), indicating that enterprises are clearly shifting toward holistic platforms rather than piecing together individual products.
Revenue growth could accelerate from here Tenable's business is growing at a relatively modest pace, partly because management is focusing on profitability by carefully managing costs. The company generated $268.5 million in revenue during the second quarter, which topped management's guidance range of $263 million to $266 million but represented a year-over-year increase of just 8.6%.
Tenable had $195.3 million in total operating expenses during the quarter, down from $200.3 million in the year-ago quarter. That included cuts to growth-oriented costs such as sales and marketing, which were likely a headwind to customer acquisition and revenue. But on a positive note, it resulted in a generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP) net income of $3.8 million, a big improvement from the $14.7 million net loss from the year-ago quarter.
Tenable also generated a healthy profit of $57.9 million on an adjusted (non-GAAP) basis, which excludes one-off and noncash expenses like stock-based compensation. That was up 40% year over year.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
73/100
Today's Change
(
2.66
%) $
0.96
Current Price
$
37.07
By continuing to improve the bottom line, Tenable will have more flexibility to reinvest in the business without having to raise additional capital from investors or tap debt financing. Given the scale of the AI opportunity, I predict management will soon begin spending more aggressively on areas such as marketing, research, and development to capture as much market share as possible. That could accelerate the company's revenue growth.
Tenable is one of the cheapest stocks in the cybersecurity industry Tenable stock is trading at a price-to-sales (P/S) ratio of just 3.9, so it's already much cheaper than the Nasdaq-100, which has a P/S ratio of 6.4. It's also substantially cheaper than each of its closest rivals, CrowdStrike, Palo Alto Networks, and Zscaler, which trade at P/S ratios of between 9.5 and 50.1.
CRWD PS Ratio data by YCharts
Each of those companies generates more revenue than Tenable and is growing faster, so they deserve premium valuations. CrowdStrike, for example, increased its annual recurring revenue by 25% to $5.8 billion during its most recent quarter. But that said, I don't think CrowdStrike's P/S ratio should be 12 times higher than Tenable's P/S ratio.
I'm not suggesting Tenable's P/S ratio will ever climb to above 50, but its current valuation certainly leaves room for upside. As a result, investors seeking exposure to the cybersecurity industry amid the growing threat from AI might want to consider buying Tenable, particularly while it's cheaper than both the market and its main rivals.
CarMax, Inc. (NYSE:KMX – Get Free Report)’s stock price was down 4.2% during trading on Wednesday. The company traded as low as $56.25 and last traded at $56.7640. 720,608 shares traded hands during trading, a decline of 77% from the average session volume of 3,151,084 shares. The stock had previously closed at $59.23.
Key Headlines Impacting CarMax Here are the key news stories impacting CarMax this week:
Positive Sentiment: CarMax reported fiscal Q2 revenue of $7.88 billion, up 19.5% year over year, while adjusted earnings of $1.16 per share exceeded the $0.73 consensus estimate. Used-vehicle unit sales rose sharply, indicating that competitive pricing is driving demand. CarMax Q2 Earnings Beat Estimates Positive Sentiment: Several analysts raised their price targets following the earnings beat. Robert W. Baird lifted its target to $70 and maintained an outperform rating, while RBC raised its target to $56 with a sector-perform rating. CarMax Analysts Boost Their Forecasts Positive Sentiment: Management signaled a potential resumption of share repurchases and is targeting approximately $200 million in fiscal 2027 exit-rate cost savings, supporting the company’s broader “Shift into GEAR” turnaround plan. CarMax will provide a strategic update on November 3. CarMax Signals Resumption of Share Repurchases Neutral Sentiment: Zacks characterized KMX as a strong value stock, which may attract valuation-focused investors, although the stock remains subject to broader consumer-spending and used-car-market conditions. Why CarMax Is a Strong Value Stock Negative Sentiment: Investors are also focusing on weaker margins: retail gross profit per used vehicle fell $111 to $2,105, and wholesale gross profit per unit declined $135 to $858. Management expects CarMax Auto Finance income to be slightly lower in fiscal 2027, raising questions about earnings durability. CarMax Margin Pressure Analysis Negative Sentiment: Analyst opinion remains divided. BNP Paribas Exane reaffirmed a strong-sell rating with a $48 target, while other estimates remain below the current trading level, indicating continued concerns about valuation and profitability. Analysts Set New Price Targets KMX has been the subject of several research analyst reports. Stephens increased their target price on CarMax from $66.00 to $74.00 and gave the stock an “overweight” rating in a research report on Friday, September 25th. UBS Group boosted their price target on CarMax from $57.00 to $62.00 and gave the stock a “neutral” rating in a report on Wednesday. Truist Financial upped their price target on CarMax from $50.00 to $60.00 and gave the stock a “hold” rating in a research note on Wednesday. Wall Street Zen raised shares of CarMax from a “sell” rating to a “hold” rating in a report on Saturday, June 13th. Finally, BNP Paribas Exane reiterated a “strong sell” rating and set a $48.00 price objective (up from $33.00) on shares of CarMax in a research report on Wednesday. Two investment analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, fourteen have issued a Hold rating and three have assigned a Sell rating to the company. According to data from MarketBeat.com, the company presently has a consensus rating of “Reduce” and a consensus target price of $56.71.
Check Out Our Latest Stock Report on CarMax CarMax Stock Up 1.5% The company’s 50-day simple moving average is $59.47 and its 200 day simple moving average is $50.40. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.66, a current ratio of 2.33 and a quick ratio of 0.82. The firm has a market cap of $7.94 billion, a P/E ratio of 27.29, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 1.75 and a beta of 1.23.
CarMax (NYSE:KMX – Get Free Report) last issued its quarterly earnings data on Tuesday, September 29th. The company reported $1.16 earnings per share for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $0.73 by $0.43. The company had revenue of $7.88 billion for the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $7.09 billion. CarMax had a return on equity of 7.76% and a net margin of 1.06%.The firm’s revenue for the quarter was up 19.5% on a year-over-year basis. During the same period in the previous year, the firm posted $0.64 earnings per share. Research analysts anticipate that CarMax, Inc. will post 2.74 EPS for the current fiscal year.
Institutional Inflows and Outflows Several hedge funds and other institutional investors have recently bought and sold shares of KMX. State Street Corp lifted its holdings in shares of CarMax by 5.6% in the 2nd quarter. State Street Corp now owns 5,156,276 shares of the company’s stock worth $272,715,000 after buying an additional 271,216 shares during the period. Jupiter Topco LLC purchased a new position in shares of CarMax during the second quarter valued at $245,676,000. Janus Henderson Group PLC raised its holdings in shares of CarMax by 1.1% in the first quarter. Janus Henderson Group PLC now owns 4,580,807 shares of the company’s stock valued at $190,471,000 after acquiring an additional 49,987 shares in the last quarter. Primecap Management Co. CA bought a new stake in shares of CarMax in the second quarter valued at about $230,548,000. Finally, Dimensional Fund Advisors LP lifted its stake in CarMax by 7.3% in the first quarter. Dimensional Fund Advisors LP now owns 4,275,663 shares of the company’s stock worth $177,767,000 after acquiring an additional 289,768 shares during the period.
CarMax Company Profile (Get Free Report)
CarMax, Inc is a retailer of used vehicles operating in the United States. The company sells a broad selection of used cars, trucks and SUVs through its dealership network and online platform, offering customers the ability to research, purchase and arrange delivery for vehicles through an omnichannel shopping experience.
In addition to retail vehicle sales, CarMax provides vehicle financing through CarMax Auto Finance and offers customers access to extended protection products and related services.
Further Reading Five stocks we like better than CarMax Everyone in AI Is Quietly Copying Palantir’s Playbook Advanced Micro Devices Is Spending $8.2 Billion to Learn What AI Needs Next JPMorgan Bets on Genius Sports as the Market Loses Patience Apple’s $5.7 Billion Patent Verdict Raises a Bigger Royalty Question Receive News & Ratings for CarMax Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for CarMax and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Arista Networks ve 2. čtvrtletí fiskálního roku 2026 zvýšila tržby na 3 miliardy USD a zisk na akcii na 1,02 USD. Zároveň zvedla celoroční výhled tržeb na 12,6 miliardy USD.
Arista Networks, Inc. (ANET) rises 4,001% since 2015’s first institutional outlier inflow.
ANET’s programmable cloud networking hardware and low-latency switch solutions are critical parts hyperscaler infrastructure, enabling AI workloads as well as and other networks. The company’s second-quarter fiscal 2026 report showed $3 billion in quarterly revenue (up 37.7% year-over-year), diluted per-share earnings of $1.02 (a 39.7% gain), and raised 2026 revenue guidance to $12.6 billion (representing 40% annual growth), with at least $3.5 billion coming from AI (more than double the prior year). The company reports again on Nov. 2.
No wonder ANET shares are up 56% so far this year – and they could rise more. MoneyFlows data shows how Big Money investors are again betting heavily on the stock.
Institutions Buy Up Arista Networks Institutional volumes reveal plenty. In the last year, ANET has enjoyed strong investor demand, which we believe to be institutional support.
Each green bar signals unusually large volumes in ANET shares. They reflect our proprietary inflow signal, pushing the stock higher:
After ending 2025 with a series of outflows, ANET shares have again attracted institutions, gaining 56% YTD. Source: www.moneyflows.com Plenty of technology names are under accumulation right now. But there’s a powerful fundamental story happening with Arista Networks.
Arista Networks Fundamental Analysis Institutional support and a healthy fundamental backdrop make this company worth investigating. As you can see, ANET has had strong sales and earnings growth:
Also, EPS is estimated to ramp higher this year by +27.6%.
Now it makes sense why the stock has been generating Big Money interest. ANET has a track record of strong financial performance.
Marrying great fundamentals with MoneyFlows software has found some big winning stocks over the long term.
Arista Networks has been a top-rated stock at MoneyFlows for years. That means the stock has unusual buy pressure and growing fundamentals. We have a ranking process that showcases stocks like this on a weekly basis.
It’s had 93 Big Money outlier inflow signals since 2015 and is up 4,001% since then. The blue bar below shows when ANET was a top pick in the last year…this remains a Big Money outlier:
ANET shares have generated 93 total outlier inflow signals, with six in the last year, rising 4,001% since the first one in 2015. Source: www.moneyflows.com Tracking unusual volumes reveals the power of money flows.
This is a trait that most outlier stocks exhibit…the best of the best. Big Money demand drives stocks upward.
Arista Networks Price Prediction The ANET action isn’t new at all. Big Money buying in the shares is signaling to take notice. Given the historical gains in share price and strong fundamentals, this stock could be worth a spot in a diversified portfolio.
Disclosure: the author holds no position in ANET at the time of publication.
If you are a Registered Investment Advisor (RIA) or a serious investor, take your investing to the next level. MoneyFlows created 11 Frontiers indexes to help serious investors capture AI-driven themes and learn the leading stocks in each Frontier. Get started here.
MongoDB, Inc. (NASDAQ:MDB – Get Free Report) rose 6% during trading on Wednesday. The company traded as high as $370.43 and last traded at $357.5260. Approximately 1,907,032 shares changed hands during trading, a decline of 4% from the average session volume of 1,992,845 shares. The stock had previously closed at $337.19.
MongoDB News Summary Here are the key news stories impacting MongoDB this week:
Positive Sentiment: At Investor Day, MongoDB raised its long-term outlook, targeting total revenue growth of at least 20% for fiscal 2028–2030, compared with its previous high-teens expectation. Management also expects Atlas growth of roughly 25% annually over the next three years and continued margin expansion. MongoDB has AI momentum on its side, BofA says following investor day Positive Sentiment: New offerings—including MongoDB 9.0, Atlas Infinite, and Atlas Agent Engine—strengthen the company’s artificial-intelligence platform positioning. Bank of America called the event a net positive and maintained its Buy rating. Positive Sentiment: Analysts largely remain constructive: Needham, RBC, Citizens JMP, and others reaffirmed bullish ratings, with published price targets ranging from $385 to $519. Increased call-option activity also signals speculative bullish interest, though it is not a fundamental catalyst. Neutral Sentiment: MongoDB’s latest quarterly results exceeded expectations, with adjusted earnings of $1.90 per share versus a $1.62 consensus and revenue of $771.8 million versus $735.0 million expected. However, the stock remains about 7.1% below its level immediately after that report, as investors seek evidence that the longer-term targets can be delivered. Why Is MongoDB Down Since Last Earnings Report? Negative Sentiment: Desai’s sudden departure to lead Meta Platforms’ Enterprise Platform unit has raised concerns about execution, succession, and the loss of leadership during MongoDB’s AI expansion. The company must now conduct a CEO search, leaving investors focused on whether its strategy can continue without disruption. Do CEOs Matter? MongoDB Shareholders Are About to Find Out Negative Sentiment: Some firms reduced their targets despite retaining positive ratings, including Stifel at $385, Stephens at $372, and BMO at $420. MongoDB also trades at a demanding valuation, increasing sensitivity to any slowdown or disappointment in its ambitious growth plans. Wall Street Analysts Forecast Growth Several equities analysts recently weighed in on the stock. Wells Fargo & Company increased their price target on shares of MongoDB from $375.00 to $475.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a research report on Tuesday, August 25th. Mizuho set a $460.00 target price on shares of MongoDB in a research note on Tuesday. Scotiabank reissued an “outperform” rating on shares of MongoDB in a research report on Wednesday, September 2nd. The Goldman Sachs Group increased their target price on shares of MongoDB from $453.00 to $520.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research report on Wednesday, September 2nd. Finally, Rosenblatt Securities raised their price target on shares of MongoDB from $395.00 to $445.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research note on Wednesday, September 2nd. Two research analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, twenty-eight have given a Buy rating and seven have given a Hold rating to the company’s stock. According to data from MarketBeat.com, the stock has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average target price of $462.59.
View Our Latest Analysis on MongoDB MongoDB Trading Up 0.9% The firm has a fifty day moving average of $389.89 and a two-hundred day moving average of $333.01. The company has a market cap of $28.34 billion, a PE ratio of 495.39, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 37.45 and a beta of 1.75.
MongoDB (NASDAQ:MDB – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings data on Tuesday, September 1st. The company reported $1.90 EPS for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $1.62 by $0.28. The business had revenue of $771.77 million for the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $735.01 million. MongoDB had a net margin of 2.12% and a return on equity of 1.06%. The company’s revenue was up 30.5% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same period in the prior year, the firm earned $1.00 earnings per share. MongoDB has set its Q3 2027 guidance at 1.570-1.610 EPS and its FY 2027 guidance at 6.390-6.580 EPS. Sell-side analysts expect that MongoDB, Inc. will post 0.47 EPS for the current fiscal year.
Insider Activity at MongoDB In related news, Director Dwight A. Merriman sold 6,000 shares of MongoDB stock in a transaction that occurred on Monday, August 17th. The shares were sold at an average price of $451.75, for a total value of $2,710,500.00. Following the completion of the transaction, the director directly owned 452,896 shares in the company, valued at approximately $204,595,768. The trade was a 1.31% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is accessible through this hyperlink. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, Director Hope F. Cochran sold 1,000 shares of MongoDB stock in a transaction that occurred on Thursday, September 17th. The shares were sold at an average price of $375.92, for a total transaction of $375,920.00. Following the completion of the transaction, the director owned 28,326 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $10,648,309.92. This represents a 3.41% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The disclosure for this sale is available in the SEC filing. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. In the last three months, insiders sold 17,000 shares of company stock worth $7,792,320. Insiders own 2.60% of the company’s stock.
Hedge Funds Weigh In On MongoDB A number of large investors have recently made changes to their positions in MDB. Cassaday & Co Wealth Management LLC bought a new stake in shares of MongoDB during the 1st quarter valued at $34,000. Smallwood Wealth Investment Management LLC bought a new position in MongoDB in the 2nd quarter worth about $34,000. NBH Bank purchased a new position in MongoDB during the 2nd quarter valued at about $34,000. CX Institutional grew its holdings in MongoDB by 94.3% during the 2nd quarter. CX Institutional now owns 103 shares of the company’s stock valued at $35,000 after buying an additional 50 shares in the last quarter. Finally, Root Financial Partners LLC grew its holdings in MongoDB by 58.2% during the 4th quarter. Root Financial Partners LLC now owns 87 shares of the company’s stock valued at $37,000 after buying an additional 32 shares in the last quarter. 89.29% of the stock is owned by institutional investors.
About MongoDB (Get Free Report)
MongoDB, Inc develops and provides a general-purpose, document-oriented database platform. Its technology is designed to help organizations store, manage and analyze structured and unstructured data for applications such as artificial intelligence, analytics, mobile services, e-commerce and enterprise software.
The company’s principal offering is MongoDB Atlas, a fully managed cloud database service available across major cloud infrastructure providers. MongoDB also offers Enterprise Advanced, which provides commercial database software, security, operational controls and support for organizations running databases in their own environments or across hybrid and multicloud infrastructures.
Further Reading Five stocks we like better than MongoDB Everyone in AI Is Quietly Copying Palantir’s Playbook Advanced Micro Devices Is Spending $8.2 Billion to Learn What AI Needs Next JPMorgan Bets on Genius Sports as the Market Loses Patience Apple’s $5.7 Billion Patent Verdict Raises a Bigger Royalty Question Receive News & Ratings for MongoDB Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for MongoDB and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Ares Management keeps raising its dividend and breaking fundraising records even as its stock slides 25% this year, which raises a question most investors in the company have not yet answered: what exactly are they holding?
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
Ares Management (NYSE:ARES | ARES Price Prediction) closed at $116.57 on October 1. The shares are down 25.42% year to date, even though the company keeps setting fundraising records. The dividend has kept rising while the price has fallen. That combination forces a shareholder to decide what this stock is for.
How Ares Actually Makes Money Ares is an alternative asset manager. It raises money from pensions, insurers and rich families, then invests it outside public stocks and bonds. Its main engine is private credit, which means loans made directly to companies instead of through banks. The Credit Group brought in $722.4M of second-quarter revenue, up 14%.
Ares earns money in two very different ways. Management fees are charged on the assets it manages. After costs, those fees become fee-related earnings (FRE), and they repeat every quarter. Performance income is Ares’s share of profits when investments are sold, so it arrives in uneven chunks.
In Q2, FRE rose 20% to $491.1M. Realized net performance income came to about $51 million, and management expects roughly $10 million in Q3. The steady stream is what pays the dividend. About 94% of management fees come from perpetual capital or long-dated funds, meaning money that investors cannot pull out quickly.
A Dividend That Grows Like a Growth Stock Ares pays $1.35 per quarter after a 20% raise. The quarterly payout was $0.47 in 2021, $0.77 in 2023 and $1.12 in 2025. The stock yields 4.25%, compared with 4.59% at Blackstone (NYSE:BX) and 0.82% at KKR (NYSE:KKR).
Growth Engines Still Running Hot Total AUM reached $671.3B, up 17%. Ares raised a record $36.4B in the quarter and holds $170B of dry powder. FRE margin expanded to 42.2% from 41.2%. Management targets 16% to 20% FRE growth.
CEO Michael Arougheti stated: “Our primary goal is growth.”
What Investors Are Paying for Ares Ares trades at a forward P/E of 17, against 16 for Blackstone and 13 for KKR. The average analyst target is $147.3. Of analysts covering the stock, 12 rate it a buy or strong buy and 7 rate it a hold.
Verdict: A Growth Stock That Pays You to Wait Ares is a growth stock. The dividend rises with fees and has grown every year since 2021. A yield near Blackstone’s comes with a dividend growing at about 20% annually.
A credit cycle downturn could slow fundraising, stall deployment and test investor commitment. Management highlighted this risk:
“There is a risk that some of the wealth flows could be more pro-cyclical than people thought they were, which is why we continue to index aggressively into the institutional market.”
The effective management fee rate has also fell, from 1.00% to 0.97%. Ares has scheduled its third-quarter release. Two numbers in that report will show whether the thesis holds: FRE growth inside the target range and fundraising on pace.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
H. B. Fuller Company (NYSE:FUL – Get Free Report) Director Celine Martin purchased 465 shares of H. B. Fuller stock in a transaction that occurred on Wednesday, September 30th. The stock was purchased at an average cost of $49.50 per share, for a total transaction of $23,017.50. Following the completion of the purchase, the director owned 465 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $23,017.50. This trade represents a ∞ increase in their ownership of the stock. The acquisition was disclosed in a filing with the SEC, which is available through the SEC website.
H. B. Fuller Price Performance FUL opened at $50.18 on Friday. The company has a current ratio of 1.82, a quick ratio of 1.10 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.95. The company has a market cap of $2.70 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 13.98, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 0.61 and a beta of 0.99. The stock has a fifty day simple moving average of $55.24 and a two-hundred day simple moving average of $58.18. H. B. Fuller Company has a 12-month low of $46.70 and a 12-month high of $68.63.
H. B. Fuller (NYSE:FUL – Get Free Report) last issued its quarterly earnings results on Thursday, September 24th. The specialty chemicals company reported $1.52 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $1.47 by $0.05. H. B. Fuller had a net margin of 5.56% and a return on equity of 12.65%. The company had revenue of $938.17 million during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $945.59 million. During the same period last year, the company posted $1.26 EPS. H. B. Fuller’s revenue was up 5.2% on a year-over-year basis. Research analysts predict that H. B. Fuller Company will post 4.88 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.
H. B. Fuller Announces Dividend The firm also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Thursday, October 29th. Shareholders of record on Thursday, October 15th will be paid a dividend of $0.2450 per share. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Thursday, October 15th. This represents a $0.98 dividend on an annualized basis and a dividend yield of 2.0%. H. B. Fuller’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is currently 27.30%. Institutional Trading of H. B. Fuller Several institutional investors have recently added to or reduced their stakes in the business. Dimensional Fund Advisors LP raised its stake in shares of H. B. Fuller by 5.4% in the first quarter. Dimensional Fund Advisors LP now owns 2,608,006 shares of the specialty chemicals company’s stock worth $160,854,000 after purchasing an additional 132,558 shares during the last quarter. Norges Bank bought a new stake in shares of H. B. Fuller in the fourth quarter worth $44,203,000. Royal Bank of Canada increased its position in H. B. Fuller by 2,694.7% during the first quarter. Royal Bank of Canada now owns 675,765 shares of the specialty chemicals company’s stock valued at $41,681,000 after acquiring an additional 651,585 shares during the last quarter. Kennedy Capital Management LLC increased its position in H. B. Fuller by 43.4% during the fourth quarter. Kennedy Capital Management LLC now owns 630,194 shares of the specialty chemicals company’s stock valued at $37,471,000 after acquiring an additional 190,750 shares during the last quarter. Finally, Bank of America Corp DE lifted its holdings in H. B. Fuller by 36.3% in the first quarter. Bank of America Corp DE now owns 513,163 shares of the specialty chemicals company’s stock valued at $31,652,000 after acquiring an additional 136,666 shares during the period. 95.93% of the stock is currently owned by hedge funds and other institutional investors.
Trending Headlines about H. B. Fuller Here are the key news stories impacting H. B. Fuller this week:
Positive Sentiment: Activist investor Ancora raised its offer for H. B. Fuller’s building adhesives unit to as much as $1.4 billion in cash. A higher bid, reportedly backed by Fortress, improves the prospects of a sale that could unlock value and increases pressure on H. B. Fuller’s board to consider strategic alternatives. Ancora raises bid for H.B. Fuller building unit Positive Sentiment: Multiple directors purchased approximately $620,000 of FUL shares. Recent buyers included Celine Martin, Michael Happe, Srilata Zaheer, Charles T. Lauber, Teresa Rasmussen, Daniel L. Florness and Thomas W. Handley, with purchases generally priced near $49 to $50 per share. The transactions substantially increased several directors’ holdings and may signal confidence in the company’s valuation. H. B. Fuller insider purchase filing Neutral Sentiment: Recent quarterly results offered some fundamental support. H. B. Fuller reported adjusted EPS of $1.52, ahead of the $1.47 consensus, while revenue rose 5.2% year over year to roughly $938 million. However, revenue fell modestly short of expectations, limiting the positive impact of the earnings report. Negative Sentiment: Analyst caution could restrain the stock. JPMorgan and Deutsche Bank issued less optimistic outlooks, while Deutsche Bank reportedly reduced its price target, highlighting concerns about valuation and the company’s operating outlook despite continued expectations for potential upside. Analyst outlook for H. B. Fuller Wall Street Analysts Forecast Growth Several research firms recently weighed in on FUL. Citigroup cut their price target on H. B. Fuller from $75.00 to $63.00 and set a “buy” rating on the stock in a research note on Monday. Raymond James Financial set a $67.00 price objective on H. B. Fuller in a research note on Friday, June 26th. UBS Group set a $69.00 target price on H. B. Fuller in a report on Friday, June 26th. Wall Street Zen cut H. B. Fuller from a “strong-buy” rating to a “buy” rating in a research note on Saturday, July 25th. Finally, The Goldman Sachs Group set a $67.00 price target on H. B. Fuller in a report on Friday, June 26th. One investment analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, four have issued a Buy rating and three have given a Hold rating to the company’s stock. According to data from MarketBeat.com, H. B. Fuller presently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus price target of $64.62.
Check Out Our Latest Research Report on H. B. Fuller
About H. B. Fuller (Get Free Report)
H.B. Fuller Company is a global manufacturer of adhesives, sealants and specialty chemical products. Its solutions are used to bond, seal, protect and assemble materials in commercial and industrial applications, including packaging, hygiene products, construction, transportation, electronics and durable goods.
The company offers products such as hot-melt, water-based and reactive adhesives, construction adhesives, sealants, coatings and specialty formulations. H.B. Fuller serves manufacturers, contractors and other commercial customers that require bonding and sealing solutions for products, components and building materials.
Founded in 1887 by Harvey Benjamin Fuller, the company has grown from a regional adhesive producer into an international supplier serving customers across North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific and Latin America.
See Also Five stocks we like better than H. B. Fuller Everyone in AI Is Quietly Copying Palantir’s Playbook Advanced Micro Devices Is Spending $8.2 Billion to Learn What AI Needs Next JPMorgan Bets on Genius Sports as the Market Loses Patience Apple’s $5.7 Billion Patent Verdict Raises a Bigger Royalty Question
Receive News & Ratings for H. B. Fuller Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for H. B. Fuller and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Integra LifeSciences snížila výhled tržeb i upraveného zisku na rok 2026 kvůli záplavám v Cincinnati. Nově čeká tržby 1,634 až 1,654 miliardy USD a EPS 2,30 až 2,40 USD.
Integra Lifesciences Holdings Corp (NASDAQ:IART) cut its 2026 revenue and adjusted earnings guidance after July flooding disrupted operations in Cincinnati, despite expectations for strong cash generation.
The medical technology company now forecasts annual revenue of $1.634 billion to $1.654 billion, down from $1.654 billion to $1.695 billion.
Alongside that reduction, it lowered adjusted earnings per diluted share guidance to $2.30 to $2.40 from $2.40 to $2.50.
Those revisions reflect updated assumptions about both the flooding's impact and the broader business for the remainder of 2026.
Preliminary, unaudited third-quarter estimates put revenue at approximately $410 million to $412 million and adjusted earnings per diluted share at $0.55 to $0.59, pending financial closing.
Despite the cuts, CEO Stuart Essig expects operating cash flow above $85 million for the quarter and approximately $190 million to $200 million for the year.
Essig also highlighted improving product availability, key products returning to market, and stronger commercial execution across the broader business.
At Cincinnati, however, Integra estimates flood-related supply disruption reduced third-quarter revenue by approximately $7 million and expects a $15 million to $20 million fourth-quarter hit.
To support customers, the company has tapped inventory and alternate suppliers for certain products while restoring the facility, which supports its Specialty Surgical Technologies portfolio.
It also expects property and business interruption insurance recoveries to cushion much of the disruption's earnings impact throughout the recovery period.
Integra expects full manufacturing operations at Cincinnati to resume during the second quarter of 2027.
Shares of Integra Lifesciences dropped 20.6% on Friday.
Výbor pro dohled Sněmovny rozšířil vyšetřování obchodování zasvěcených osob na Hyperliquid, Crypto.com a PredictIt. Firmy mají do 13. října doložit, jak ověřují uživatele a odhalují podezřelé obchody.
House Oversight and Government Reform Committee Chairman James Comer (R-Ky.) sent letters on September 29 to Hyperliquid Labs, Crypto.com and Aristotle Exchange, the company behind PredictIt, requesting documents on how each platform verifies users and detects trades placed on nonpublic information. The three companies have until October 13 to respond, widening a probe that began in May with Polymarket and Kalshi.
What the committee wants The letters seek know-your-customer and geographic-restriction policies, procedures for flagging and reporting suspicious trades, and records tied to event contracts on Federal Reserve decisions, elections and geopolitical outcomes. Comer framed the requests as a question of legal obligation, saying that “some bad actors have exploited the platforms to make thousands of dollars by placing bets based on nonpublic information,” and that the committee is examining whether the platforms are doing enough to prevent insider trading before it happens.
The $1.1 billion short The Hyperliquid letter centers on a trade Comer described as “precisely timed to a nonpublic government decision.” Citing an Investing.com analysis, the committee points to a leveraged short of about $1.1 billion across Bitcoin and Ether perpetual contracts opened roughly 30 hours before President Donald Trump announced China tariffs in October 2025, then closed shortly after for more than $150 million in profit. Comer wrote that the position was executed on a platform with “apparently no identity verification or mechanism to refer the responsible party to U.S. law enforcement,” and that it “mirrors a pattern of insider trading the Committee is investigating,” stopping short of alleging the trader held nonpublic information. Hyperliquid, which added HYPE staking earlier this year, had not publicly responded to the request.
A widening inquiry The expansion follows the committee’s May 22 letters to Polymarket and Kalshi, which have so far yielded nearly 1,000 documents and five briefings. The investigation gained urgency after the April indictment of Army Master Sergeant Gannon Ken Van Dyke, who prosecutors say used classified information about Operation Absolute Resolve, the U.S. operation that led to the capture of Venezuelan President Nicolás Maduro, to place Polymarket bets that returned more than $409,000. Comer’s letter to Crypto.com separately asks about trading by employees with access to confidential information and about the company’s North American derivatives business.
The requests do not allege wrongdoing by any platform. They mark the broadest congressional demand to date for prediction markets and crypto derivatives exchanges to document how they police traders who may act on inside knowledge, with the October 13 deadline giving the three companies roughly two weeks to respond.
AUTHOR
Blockchain analyst specializing in the regulatory impact of government policies on the crypto industry. Known for his thorough research and clear, engaging writing, Emmanuel provides insightful analysis on the latest trends, market shifts, and emerging crypto innovations. His work aims to educate and inform both novice and experienced readers, offering expert perspectives on the fast-evolving world of digital assets. With a passion for staying ahead of the curve, Ogwu is a trusted voice in the cryptocurrency and blockchain space.
Hyperliquid’s native token is no longer confined to its home chain. Through Wormhole, HYPE can now be transferred to Solana, Base, and Unichain.
How the multichain rollout works Hyperliquid is a Layer 1 blockchain designed for on-chain perpetual futures and spot trading. Its multichain push relies on Wormhole’s Native Token Transfers standard, usually shortened to NTT.
The expansion kicked off on September 3, 2025, alongside the Unichain rollout. That launch also brought bridging to Solana and Base, so all three destinations arrived in the same wave.
Unichain’s debut came with liquidity incentives attached. Those rewards targeted the USDC/HYPE and USDC/SOL trading pairs.
The stated goal is to reduce liquidity fragmentation. Hyperliquid also wants HYPE holders to enjoy lower fees and faster transactions on the chains they prefer.
Advertisement
What the trading data shows Activity has followed the token to its new homes. Trading in HYPE has shown up on Jupiter, Solana’s major trading venue, and in Uniswap pools on Unichain.
On Solana, HYPE has recorded daily trading volumes in the millions. The tokenized value of the Wormhole-issued version on Solana has reached approximately $66 million.
HYPE has traded at around $90, a level the research tied to strong adoption.
HYPE has a maximum supply of 1 billion, with circulating supply in the low hundreds of millions. At launch, 310 million tokens went to early users. There was no allocation for a private sale.
Following the initial rollout, activity settled into a pattern of steady use and liquidity provisioning. No major new developments were identified in the month leading up to October 2, 2026.
Why Hyperliquid built for speed first The engine underneath all this is HyperCore, Hyperliquid’s trading layer. It can process up to 200,000 orders per second, which is the kind of throughput on-chain order books need to feel competitive.
What this means for HYPE holders and the broader DeFi map Traders and liquidity providers on Solana, Base, and Unichain can now engage with HYPE without leaving their preferred ecosystems.
Each destination brings something different. Solana offers an established trading culture, with Jupiter already showing HYPE volume. Unichain came with incentives designed to bootstrap activity from the start.
The roughly $66 million tokenized on Solana is a useful baseline for tracking whether interest grows, holds, or fades.
Cross-chain infrastructure also adds a dependency. HYPE’s reach beyond its home chain now relies on Wormhole functioning as intended.
Disclosure: This article was edited by Estefano Gomez. For more information on how we create and review content, see our Editorial Policy.
Kupci na Binance odstranili prodejní stěnu mezi 85 000 USD a 85 500 USD, čímž snížili krátkodobou rezistenci Bitcoinu. ETF od BlackRocku zároveň za den přidal 195,57 milionu USD.
Bitcoin buyers have removed a major sell wall at $85,000, reducing near-term resistance as the market’s attention increasingly shifts toward the next halving and institutional flows. According to recent order book data, the absorption of sell orders on Binance marks an important shift in short-term market structure.
Bitcoin’s Halving Cycle Shapes Market NarrativeThe fifth Bitcoin halving is estimated to occur around April 2028 at block 1,050,000, halving the block subsidy from 3.125 BTC to 1.5625 BTC. This event will slow the introduction of new Bitcoin into circulation. Historical cycles show that buying 500 days before and selling 500 days after each halving has produced strong returns in previous eras, although outcomes have varied.
Bitcoin completed four halvings since 2012, with the next event’s date largely dependent on the pace of block production. Analysts such as CryptoGoos continue to monitor performance data from these 1,000-day windows, while platforms like Bitbo offer detailed tracking of similar models. However, analysts caution that historical patterns do not guarantee future results, especially as new market participants drive changes in supply and demand.
The rising influence of spot Bitcoin ETFs represents a new dynamic in this cycle. These products open participation to a wider range of investors and could amplify the market impact of the programmed reduction in BTC supply during the next halving.
BTC’s on-chain performance between halving cycles has generated considerable interest, with variations in returns reflecting changing market and liquidity conditions from one era to the next.
Institutional Flows Boost Demand via BlackRock ETFInstitutional interest in Bitcoin remains strong, highlighted by single-day inflows of $195.57 million into BlackRock’s ETF, as reported by Whale Insider. BlackRock’s iShares Bitcoin Trust, known as IBIT, has provided traditional investors with new ways to access Bitcoin exposure, further diversifying market demand.
Glassnode research indicates that US spot Bitcoin ETFs recorded approximately $1 billion in net inflows on two consecutive days in late September, before inflows slowed as the market moved sideways. The firm noted the importance of consistent inflows across several sessions to assess the durability of institutional demand.
The emergence of ETFs as a major market entry point for large investors means that both programmatic supply reductions and regulated product flows are likely to influence Bitcoin price trajectories.
Short-Term Resistance Clears as $85K Sell Wall FadesBuyers on Binance have effectively absorbed a significant sell wall between $85,000 and $85,500, an area identified as one of the market’s notable resistance levels according to Glassnode analytics. With these sell orders removed, less resting supply sits immediately above the spot market, altering the dynamic for future advances.
Glassnode’s latest market report states that Bitcoin’s True Market Mean remains near $77,200, and the short-term holder cost basis stands close to $73,300. Bitcoin continues to trade above both metrics, setting these values as reference points in the event of another pullback.
The firm observed that while overhead resistance has eased, trading volumes are subdued, suggesting that any sustained move upward would require greater market participation beyond the recent thinning of sell-side liquidity.
Recent buy-side activity above $85,000 reduces resistance and changes the order book dynamic, but broader volume will be essential for more significant upward movement.
Meme Token Activity and Technical Market MonitoringAs technical analysts monitor price consolidation between $84,000 and $86,000 and potential breakout formations, parallels emerge in other volatile corners of crypto. In the meme token sector, rapid internet-driven trends can drive multi-million-dollar trades virtually overnight.
Fomo App data highlights a notable case where a “Niu Lai” token trade turned a $99 investment into $370,000. This underscores the importance of tracking not only price levels but also investor behavior and timing. Fomo App aggregates token discovery, trading tools, social features, investor rankings, and trade notifications in a single service, allowing for closer observation of meme token momentum and investor strategies.
BTC’s Position Relative to Equities and On-Chain IndicatorsBitcoin has regained strength relative to the S&P 500, with Glassnode reporting that daily sessions where BTC outperforms the index rose above 50% in late September. This marks a recovery from June, when that figure fell to its lowest level in six years. The move signals renewed asset-specific demand, but analysts note that a persistent trend will be needed to confirm BTC’s independent momentum.
On-chain valuation metrics remain in focus as well. CryptoQuant analyst TraderGemin notes that Bitcoin’s MVRV Z-Score stands above its 365-day moving average. This indicator compares current market value to realized value and, when above the yearly average, suggests long-term support for the market structure. A drop below this threshold could challenge current trends, so it remains an important reference for technical outlooks.
Outlook: What’s Next for Bitcoin’s Price?Bitcoin’s outlook hinges on interactions between enduring narratives—such as the 2028 halving and ETF adoption—and nearer-term shifts like the recent clearing of the $85K sell wall. Analysts and traders continue to watch whether increased spot-market volumes or further institutional inflows will provide momentum for a durable advance toward higher ranges, especially as technical signals around $90,000 attract attention.
If institutional flows strengthen and volumes increase, Bitcoin could resume its uptrend. Conversely, a loss of on-chain support or weakening participation from large buyers could curtail recent gains. With the next halving approaching and market structure evolving, a combination of liquidity trends, investor behavior, and technical milestones will shape Bitcoin’s price path in the coming months.
More than $500 million has flowed into Morpho on Arc in just over two weeks since the network went live.
Arc is Circle’s EVM-compatible Layer-1, and Morpho was wired in as its core credit layer from day one.
The numbers behind the milestone Arc’s public mainnet launched on September 16, 2026. Morpho went live the same day, which meant lenders and borrowers could start moving capital immediately.
Launch day alone pulled in somewhere between $150 million and $220 million in initial deposits. Most of that landed in USDC and EURC markets, Circle’s dollar and euro stablecoins.
By October 2, 2026, total deposits on Morpho’s Arc deployment reached $500.27 million. Outstanding loans stood at $189.93 million on the same date.
The activity is far from evenly spread. The cirBTC/USDC market accounted for approximately 86% of lending and borrowing on the platform.
cirBTC is Circle’s Bitcoin-backed wrapped token. A cirBTC/USDC market lets someone post Bitcoin exposure as collateral and borrow dollars against it.
Advertisement
That market has been running at near-full utilization. Nearly all the USDC lenders have supplied there is already borrowed.
Who is actually depositing Deposits were heavily driven by institutional lending rather than individual users chasing yield.
The vault lineup reflects that. Morpho’s curated vaults on Arc are run by names including Steakhouse Financial and Bitwise, firms that pick which markets a vault lends into and how much risk it takes.
Top vaults on Arc include ones from Galaxy and Keyrock, yielding about 0.80% net APY.
The underlying engine is Morpho Blue, which supports variable-rate lending and borrowing.
Background: Circle builds its own rails Arc is Circle’s attempt to own more of the stack that its stablecoins run on. The network emphasizes stablecoin payments, foreign exchange, and tokenized assets.
Arc’s validator set also includes backing from major institutions like BlackRock and Visa.
Morpho itself is not new to scale. Its broader network held $16.54 billion in total deposits as of early October 2026.
Against that figure, Arc’s $500.27 million is a small slice, roughly 3% of the total.
What this means With approximately 86% of activity tied to a single cirBTC/USDC market, Arc’s lending story is currently a Bitcoin-collateral story.
Near-full utilization raises practical questions. When a lending market is almost entirely borrowed, lenders looking to exit may have to wait for borrowers to repay or for new deposits to arrive.
Variable rates are the built-in fix. If borrowing pressure stays high, rates in that market should climb and attract more USDC supply.
Curators like Steakhouse Financial and Bitwise, plus vaults from Galaxy and Keyrock, point to a user base that values structure and known counterparties over headline yield. A net APY of about 0.80% on top vaults reinforces that.
The next markers to watch are straightforward. Look at whether deposits keep climbing past $500.27 million, whether loans grow beyond $189.93 million, and whether activity spreads out from the cirBTC/USDC market into EURC and other assets.
Disclosure: This article was edited by Estefano Gomez. For more information on how we create and review content, see our Editorial Policy.
XRP ETF přilákaly 1. října čistý příliv 4,07 milionu USD, zatímco Ethereum ETF zaznamenaly odliv 55,37 milionu USD. XRP tak na začátku měsíce výrazně překonalo Ethereum v denních tocích o zhruba 59,44 milionu USD.
XRP has started off October on a strong note as its ETFs have recorded a decent influx of fresh capital on October 1, after their performances fell flat at the close of the last month.
While momentum appears to be building again in the XRP ecosystem, latest data from SosoValue shows that XRP saw a fresh influx of capital while Ethereum only saw investors withdraw their funds as the new month began.
XRP flips Ethereum According to the data, XRP ETFs attracted about $4.07 million in net inflow during their daily trading session on October 1, while Ethereum ETFs posted a net outflow of $55.37 million on the same day.
HOT Stories
As such, the data shows a major divergence between the performances of both assets, revealing that XRP ETFs outperformed Ethereum ETFs by about $59.44 million in daily flows at the start of the new month.
You Might Also Like
While XRP ETFs also recorded $25.87 million in total trading volume on the same day, it signals renewed interest in the asset after their performance slowed in the past week, drawing attention from market analysts.
Franklin takes dominance from Bitwise Although XRP performed better than Ethereum during their latest trading session, the amount of capital pulled in by XRP funds was pretty low.
While Bitwise and Franklin Templeton attracted about $3.18 million and $4.06 million in new capital respectively, the inflows were partly offset by a $3.18 million outflow from Canary's XRP ETF.
Ethereum, on the other hand, was significantly subdued as it saw investors pull a higher amount of capital from its spot ETFs as October began.
Notably, the asset recorded a $55.37 million net outflow, pushing its cumulative net inflows to $13.84 billion.
XRPL má během 18hodinového okna mezi 8. a 9. říjnem zavést tři zásadní upgrady, včetně PermissionDelegationV1_1, BatchV1_1 a bezpečnostní opravy fixBatchV1_2. Změny mají rozšířit autorizaci účtů, umožnit atomické dávky transakcí a opravit zranitelnost protokolu.
The XRP Ledger is set for one of its most active upgrade periods in 2026, as three significant amendments are scheduled for activation within an 18-hour window between October 8 and 9. These amendments, if endorsed by sufficient validator support, are expected to bring advanced capabilities to the XRPL protocol, enhancing features for institutional and advanced users.
Upcoming upgrades and timelinesThe planned activation sequence starts with PermissionDelegationV1_1 at approximately 21:25 UTC on October 8. This will be followed by fixBatchV1_2 at around 14:12 UTC and BatchV1_1 at 14:46 UTC on October 9. The upgrades will only be confirmed if validator participation remains above the necessary consensus threshold.
Each amendment targets a different aspect of XRPL operations. PermissionDelegationV1_1 aims to introduce more flexible account authorization systems. BatchV1_1 enables atomic groups of transactions, while fixBatchV1_2 addresses a recently discovered protocol vulnerability.
Features tailored for institutionsPermissionDelegationV1_1 is designed to allow XRPL account holders to delegate specific authority to other accounts without relinquishing control of their master keys. This structure supports institutions such as banks and stablecoin issuers, offering the ability to allocate compliance, payment, and operational functions to different accounts for improved segregation of duties.
The updated model for institutional account control nearly missed its revised activation target due to previous dips in validator support. However, with consensus restored, PermissionDelegationV1_1 could go live on October 8.
BatchV1_1, arriving less than a day later, will allow users to group up to eight transactions within a single atomic operation. This capability is particularly useful in scenarios like settlement, atomic swaps, and complex multi-party deals, where all steps must either execute together or not at all.
BatchV1_1 was initially planned for September but saw its deployment delayed when validator backing dropped below the needed threshold, pushing activation to October 9.
Emergency security updateNotably, BatchV1_1 will be launched alongside a critical security measure. XRPL developers have distributed xrpld 3.4.1 as an emergency update to address security-sensitive issues that came to light during recent protocol reviews. This fix, titled fixBatchV1_2, will go live at approximately 14:12 UTC on October 9.
Servers operating on outdated software when fixBatchV1_2 activates risk becoming amendment blocked, a status that prevents them from participating in future ledger consensus until updates are applied.
With three amendments scheduled in rapid succession—including an urgent security patch—XRPL’s October 9 window stands out as one of its most critical upgrade points in recent years.
PermissionDelegationV1_1 will provide organizations with granular authorization, making it possible to separate compliance, payments, and operations across several accounts without transferring primary control.
Mini dictionary: XRPL (XRP Ledger), is a decentralized, open-source blockchain developed by Ripple that facilitates fast and low-cost international payments and supports unique features such as multi-signing, decentralized exchange, and advanced transaction types tailored primarily for institutional and enterprise use.
Podvodníci odčerpali přes 766 ETH z falešného GIWA bridge, který se vydával za oficiální síť ještě před spuštěním mainnetu. DYORSWAP už začal poškozeným vyplácet náhrady z treasury.
Fraudsters drained more than 766 ETH—valued by the community at roughly $2 million—by launching a counterfeit Ethereum Layer 2 that posed as GIWA before the real network ever went live. GIWA is an OP Stack project from Dunamu, the operator of South Korea’s Upbit exchange.
Official accounts have been clear that mainnet is still unfinished and that only Sepolia testnet infrastructure exists.
Scammers filled that vacuum with a look-alike chain that reused chain ID 9134, published unofficial RPC endpoints, and offered a bridge that accepted real ETH from Ethereum.
The fake network was not a simple phishing site.
It included OP Stack-style components, among them a bridge and a batcher that posted batches back to Ethereum, so wallets and explorers treated it as a functioning L2.
https://t.co/u5MCU96ilE
— DYORSWAP (@DYORSWAPDEX) September 27, 2026
DYORSWAP, a multi-chain DEX, listed the impostor as GIWA mainnet after the matching chain ID passed an initial check.
Once the listing went live, users treated the bridge as official infrastructure and began depositing.
DYORSWAP later published on-chain reconstruction.
The fraudulent bridge at 0xbA9938C0b96A70E6479661B915e7E481fE435ab2 was deployed from 0x119e68B59C44291F76324c76377B776D0b4Dd38c at 02:10:59 UTC+8 on 27 September 2026.
About 8.5 hours earlier the deployer received a small ETH transfer from an address linked to ChangeHero.
Shortly after the bridge went live, several small test deposits arrived in the same second from wallets that looked like internal probes.
In total, 1,335 addresses sent about 767.65 ETH across the bridge.
Attackers then withdrew about 766.25 ETH.
The DEX has said this was not a vulnerability in its own contracts.
It and its users were both caught by an impersonation of an unreleased chain.
The platform preserved chat logs, RPC data, bridge addresses, and transaction records, contacted security researchers including SlowMist, and began paying victims from its treasury.
More than 200 ETH has already been distributed.
Addresses that bridged under 5 ETH were offered 40 percent reimbursement; larger deposits are being reviewed separately because some may be tied to the operators.
GIWA’s official account warned the same day that mainnet is not running and that any claimed mainnet RPC is false.
The incident shows how little is required to manufacture a believable L2: a reserved chain ID, public OP Stack tooling, and a listing that other traders treat as confirmation. Until a project publishes official endpoints and contracts, a DEX listing is not proof that a chain is real.
Blast is shutting down its Ethereum layer 2 after concluding that the cost of operating the network exceeds the revenue it generates.
The team said Friday that it no longer sees a credible path toward making Blast economically sustainable and will begin winding down the chain.
“We launched Blast with the goal of building a self-sustaining chain for users and developers,” the team said. “Unfortunately, the economics of operating the chain no longer make sense.”
Users are being asked to withdraw all assets from Blast to Ethereum mainnet, including balances held through the Blast progressive web app.
Blast plans to reduce its withdrawal delay to 24 hours as part of the process. Withdrawals will first be temporarily suspended while the network unwinds its Lido positions, a process expected to take about one week.
Advertisement
Once those assets have been withdrawn, regular withdrawals will resume with the shortened 24-hour delay.
Users will have until October 26 to withdraw through Blast’s normal interface. Assets will remain recoverable after that deadline, but holders will need to interact directly with Blast’s bridge contracts on Ethereum rather than using the standard interface.
The shutdown marks a sharp reversal for a network that attracted significant attention before its February 2024 mainnet launch.
Blast, founded by Blur creator Tieshun Roquerre, known as Pacman, introduced native yield for ether and stablecoins and attracted more than $2 billion in deposits before its mainnet was even live. The Block
Activity has fallen substantially since those early peaks. Blast currently has roughly $65 million in total value locked, while the BLAST token has a market capitalization of about $30 million and trades around 98% below its June 2024 all-time high, according to DefiLlama data. DefiLlama
Blast did not provide detailed revenue or operating-cost figures in its shutdown announcement.
The team apologized to users and developers that supported the ecosystem and said its priority is now ensuring assets can be safely moved back to Ethereum.
Disclosure: This article was edited by Estefano Gomez. For more information on how we create and review content, see our Editorial Policy.
Ripple uvedl, že nabídka RLUSD přesáhla 2,4 miliardy USD a rezervy ji převyšují o 122,5 milionu USD, tedy asi o 5 %. Stablecoin tak zůstává plně krytý.
Ripple has reported that its RLUSD (Ripple Liquidity USD) stablecoin now has a circulating supply surpassing $2.4 billion, according to updated figures published on the company’s official transparency page. The latest disclosure, dated September 24, indicates that RLUSD reserves are higher than the circulating supply by approximately $122.5 million, or about 5%.
RLUSD reserve management and transparencyRipple stated that the reserves backing RLUSD are maintained in segregated accounts and consist of a mix of US dollars and highly liquid cash equivalents. The company also collaborates with Standard Custody & Trust Company, the regulated entity responsible for issuing RLUSD. This custodian operates under supervision from the New York Department of Financial Services.
To support transparency, Ripple publishes monthly, independently conducted CPA attestations that detail circulating supply figures and reserve assets. These reports are available for public review and are intended to provide assurance regarding RLUSD’s full backing and regulatory compliance.
RLUSD’s reserve surplus reportedly places it among the most conservatively managed stablecoins in the regulated dollar token sector.
Mini dictionary: Standard Custody & Trust Company, a regulated digital asset custodian, provides institution-grade storage, transfer, and settlement of digital assets, operating under New York state financial regulations to enhance client asset security.
Growth milestones and market positioningRLUSD crossed the $2 billion mark in late August, and its growth has continued at a brisk pace. The total supply has expanded by more than $400 million within roughly one month, solidifying RLUSD’s position as one of the fastest-growing regulated stablecoins in the sector. Ripple aims to elevate RLUSD’s role within its broader institutional finance services, viewing it as an anchor for liquidity products and infrastructure.
Recent developments have positioned RLUSD at the center of new Ripple initiatives involving institutional payments, tokenized assets, and participation in credit markets. Efforts to integrate RLUSD with related technologies, such as FXRP (a synthetic XRP token) and lending infrastructure, reflect Ripple’s strategy to embed RLUSD more deeply in institutional liquidity operations.
RLUSD now functions as a foundational element across multiple blockchain environments, which Ripple has described as key to its evolving financial and payment products.
Multichain expansion and liquidity strategyDistribution of RLUSD is becoming increasingly multichain. On Ethereum, RLUSD holdings recently stood at about $1.38 billion, while XRPL accounted for roughly $1.03 billion. This shift extends Ethereum’s lead, with each network having swapped the top spot during several periods earlier in the year. Ripple’s approach deliberately aims to build liquidity for RLUSD across multiple ecosystems rather than centralizing the token on a single ledger.
BlockchainRLUSD SupplyEthereum$1.38 billionXRPL$1.03 billionRipple has emphasized that operating RLUSD on several blockchain networks enhances both liquidity and accessibility, moving the token beyond its original payment-focused use case. This multichain strategy is expected to play a central role as RLUSD’s adoption continues to broaden within institutional marketplaces.
Integration with diverse lending, payments, and asset tokenization infrastructures suggests RLUSD is expanding from a simple stablecoin into a core piece of Ripple’s institutional liquidity ecosystem.
Cardano has seen a notable increase in network activity over the past week, with daily transactions up 43% to a seven-day high.
According to blockchain analytics platform Chainspect, Cardano processed 33,467 transactions on September 30, 2026, marking the network’s highest daily transaction count over the preceding seven days.
Daily transaction activity rose from 23,400 to 33,467 transactions, a 43% increase over the seven-day period. Overall, the network processed roughly 190,000 transactions during the week, spanning September 24 to 30, 2026.
As a result, Cardano’s daily transaction activity moved above its reported 2026 average of around 25,000 transactions per day.
Cardano Transaction Volume NIGHT Interest Coincides With Rising Cardano Activity While the exact catalyst behind the latest increase remains unclear, the surge comes amid renewed interest in NIGHT, the native token of Cardano’s privacy-focused Midnight network.
The development follows a bold assertion from Cardano founder Charles Hoskinson, who suggested that NIGHT could outperform Zcash and eventually see massive growth next year. Following his commentary, NIGHT trading activity increased significantly, while its price climbed from around $0.028 to $0.040 on September 30.
Interestingly, NIGHT reached the $0.04 area on the same day Cardano’s daily transaction count hit its seven-day high. Although NIGHT has since slipped below $0.04, the token has continued to attract activity, recording 2,344 transactions within a few hours of October 2.
Cardano Transactions Continue to Climb Meanwhile, Cardano’s network activity has continued to rise beyond the September 30 peak. At the time of writing, the network had recorded 43,200 daily transactions, representing a further 29% increase over the past 24 hours.
The latest increase also comes shortly after Cardano marked its ninth anniversary. At the milestone, the network reported more than 124 million cumulative transactions, alongside nearly 2,887 stake pools and 2,075 validators.
Additionally, Cardano’s average transactions per second (TPS) over the past seven days stands at 0.35, up 10.39% during the period. Meanwhile, the network’s seven-day block time stands at approximately 20.29 seconds.
As Cardano’s transaction activity accelerates, DEX trading volume on the network has also increased significantly over the past week. During this period, weekly DEX volume surged 87.99% to $32.8 million. Meanwhile, 24-hour DEX volume stands at approximately $11 million, highlighting the continued rise in trading activity across Cardano’s decentralized exchanges.
USDT se má tento měsíc vrátit na bitcoin prostřednictvím infrastruktury Utexo. Projekt slibuje soukromé převody, přímé swapy BTC/USDT a půjčky kryté nativním bitcoinem.
Tether CTO Paolo Ardoino at Paris Blockchain Week on April 14, 2022. (Twitter/Bitfinex, modified by CoinDesk)Summary
Tether’s USDT, the world’s largest stablecoin, is expected to return to Bitcoin this month through infrastructure developed by the Tether-backed project Utexo.Utexo plans to support private USDT transfers, direct swaps between native bitcoin and USDT, and loans backed by native bitcoin, while keeping most transaction data off Bitcoin’s public ledger.Utexo would blacklist UTXOs linked to sanctioned or illicit activity rather than freeze addresses, and it plans to expand USDT to Bitcoin’s Lightning Network after the initial launch.“It’s coming home,” Tether CEO Paolo Ardoino proclaimed on X last week, referring to the return of his company’s stablecoin, USDT, to the Bitcoin network.
Tether’s USDT, the world’s largest stablecoin with a market cap of nearly $190 billion, began life on Bitcoin in 2014 on its Omi protocol, before Ethereum and later Tron became its primary venues.
USDT is now set to return to the world’s oldest blockchain through Tether-backed infrastructure project Utexo, which is expected to begin issuing the world's largest stablecoin on the Bitcoin network this month.
Utexo, which was founded in 2025 and raised $7.5 million in funding earlier this year, has been granted the commercial license to issue USDT on Bitcoin, using the stablecoin’s trademark to bring it to exchanges, wallets and payment providers, Utexo co-founder Viktor Ihnatiuk told CoinDesk in a Telegram message.
“Tether has always been a Bitcoin company,” Ihnatiuk told CoinDesk in a recent interview. “Bitcoin for them is a stability haven, along with gold. That’s why Tether kept buying BTC and supporting the Bitcoin community.”
Tether holds around 100,000 BTC ($8.4 billion) as of mid-August this year, according to Bitcoin Treasuries.
“I can’t speak for Tether directly, but my personal observation is that Bitcoin is a big priority for them, and it’s our job to make USDT as accessible on Bitcoin as it is everywhere else,” Ihnatiuk added.
Privacy twistUtexo’s aims to accomplish this by creating an architecture for the stablecoin that is more confidential than its equivalent on Ethereum or Tron.
Its RGB protocol will employ client-site validation to keep transaction data largely off Bitcoin’s public ledger, with ownership anchored in unspent transaction outputs (UTXOs), the chunks of bitcoin left over from transactions, similar to change from a cash purchase.
While networks like Ethereum and Tron rely on account-based models that share balance updates and transactions on public ledgers, Utexo’s architecture takes a different approach. Combining RGB’s client-side validation with Bitcoin’s UTXO model means transaction details stay entirely off-chain between the counterparties involved, using Bitcoin’s ledger solely to cryptographically demonstrate proof of ownership.
Utexo will issue USDT on Bitcoin, providing the infrastructure for exchanges, wallet providers and payment companies to offer services through APIs, SDKs and cloud.
There are three primary use cases, according to Utexo: private USDT transfers; direct swaps between native BTC and USDT without routing through an exchange; and lending, in which borrowers can use native bitcoin as collateral without wrapping it on another blockchain (as is the case with tokens like WBTC).
The privacy use case comes with an important qualification.
RGB assets ultimately sit against Bitcoin UTXOs, meaning Utexo cannot technically freeze one in the same manner that Tether can freeze an Ethereum address. Instead, Utexo would maintain a blacklist of UTXOs associated with sanctioned or illicit activity and distribute that information to exchanges and other providers.
“The UTXO will just become unredeemable, so nobody would be able to send it back to a bridge or minting tool or withdraw it to Ethereum or Tron,” Ihnatiuk said.
Once USDT issuance is live on Bitcoin next month, Utexo’s next step will be to extend to Lightning, the layer-2 network designed to enable faster, cheaper payments on Bitcoin.
The goal there may be to make USDT a token for paying fees (or gas) on Lightning, similar to how USDC, the second-largest stablecoin, is being used on Arc, the new blockchain network developed by USDC issuer Circle.
AI Disclaimer: Parts of this article were generated with the assistance from AI tools and reviewed by our editorial team to ensure accuracy and adherence to our standards. For more information, see CoinDesk's full AI Policy.
12345678910The Definitive Stablecoin Landscape Series: Asia Pacific
The Definitive Stablecoin Landscape Series: Asia Pacific
As stablecoins move into regulated finance, APAC is becoming a key proving ground. This report maps the region’s rules, use cases, and RLUSD’s role.
Sep 15, 2026
As stablecoins move into regulated finance, APAC is becoming a key proving ground. This report maps the region’s rules, use cases, and RLUSD’s role.
Why it matters:
As stablecoins move into regulated finance, APAC is becoming a key proving ground. This report maps the region’s rules, use cases, and RLUSD’s role.