Live financial news intelligence

Track market-moving stories before they get noisy

Real-time pulse of financial headlines curated from 5 premium feeds.

Latest market signal Czech
Coverage 253,880 Raw stories ingested 39,476 rewritten in CS_CZ • 0 to rewrite (last 7 days).
Agents 7 waiting Pipeline agents
  • FMP Stock News Fetch every minute 37s ago
  • FMP Forex News Fetch every 5 min 2m ago
  • CoinGecko News Fetch every 5 min 2m ago
  • FIO Stock News Fetch every 10 min 8m ago
  • Patria Stock News Fetch every 10 min 8m ago
  • Editorial rewrite Rewrite every minute 37s ago
  • Asset sync Assets every 1 hour 54m ago

Latest coverage

Market News Feed

Scan headlines quickly, then expand any story for source context.

View
Language
Relevance
Details Date Content Source Relevance
2026-10-06 19:40 26d ago
2026-10-06 14:30 26d ago
Akcie společnosti Carnival vzrostly po lepších výsledcích a zvýšeném výhledu zisku na akcii
CCL Carnival Corp
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Carnival Corporation (NYSE:CCL) stock is trading higher Tuesday as crude oil prices fall. The cruise operator reported third-quarter results last week that beat analyst estimates and raised its fiscal 2026 earnings outlook.

The Nasdaq is up 0.57% while the S&P 500 has gained 0.65%.

• Carnival stock is among today’s top performers. What’s fueling CCL momentum?

Crude oil traded around $89.5 a barrel Tuesday after falling below $87 earlier in the session as supply concerns resurfaced. Carnival operates a fuel-intensive fleet, so energy price changes affect its bottom line, according to Trading Economics.

Q3 Earnings Top EstimatesCarnival reported adjusted earnings per share (EPS) of $1.43, against the $1.36 analyst estimate. Revenue rose 3.5% year over year to $8.44 billion, above the $8.30 billion estimate. Customer deposits reached a third-quarter record of $7.6 billion.

On the earnings call, CEO Josh Weinstein said vacation demand remains resilient despite weaker consumer confidence, higher gasoline prices and inflation pressures. He said "vacations are sacrosanct" and consumers prioritize travel "in good times and in bad."

Carnival raised its fiscal 2026 adjusted EPS guidance to about $2.24 from $2.22. For the fourth quarter, it expects adjusted EPS of about 20 cents, below the 26-cent estimate

Analyst ForecastsOf 24 analysts, 20 rate the stock Buy and four rate it Hold. The consensus forecast of $33 implies about 24.7% upside. On Oct. 1, Freedom Broker raised its forecast to $36 from $35, while Argus Research cut its forecast to $30 from $35. Both kept Buy ratings.

Technical AnalysisAt $26.64, the stock is trading above its 20-day SMA ($23.21), 50-day SMA ($25.25), and 100-day SMA ($26.30), but it’s still about 3% below its 200-day SMA ($27.46). That "back above the shorter averages, still under the long one" setup often marks a transition zone where rallies need follow-through to turn into a cleaner uptrend.

Read Next

The bigger-picture trend is still carrying baggage, though, with a Death Cross in March (the 50-day SMA below the 200-day SMA) and the 20-day SMA still below the 50-day SMA. That’s why traders will likely treat strength as "prove it" price action until the stock can build acceptance above longer-term resistance.

Key Resistance: $30 Key Support: $21.50 CCL Stock Price Activity: Carnival shares were up 3.60% at $26.48 at the time of publication on Tuesday, according to Benzinga Pro data.

Read Next

Image via Shutterstock

This content was partially produced with the help of AI tools and was reviewed and published by Benzinga editors.

Market News and Data brought to you by Benzinga APIs

© 2026 Benzinga.com. Benzinga does not provide investment advice. All rights reserved.

To add Benzinga News as your preferred source on Google, click here.
2026-10-06 19:37 26d ago
2026-10-06 13:51 26d ago
Square sjednotil obchodní platformu pro Pike Place Fish Market
XYZ Block
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways XYZ's Square is now the unified commerce platform for Pike Place Fish Market after a decade on another system.Pike Place Fish uses Square Plus and Square Terminal to handle busy, seasonal operations and offline payments.Square captures customer data at checkout, aiding Pike Place build relationships and support repeat purchases. Block’s (XYZ - Free Report) Square has been selected by Seattle’s famous Pike Place Fish Market as its unified commerce platform, helping the nearly century-old seafood business modernize payments and daily operations. The market, which has operated at Pike Place since 1930 and welcomes more than 20,000 visitors a day, moved to Square after more than a decade using another processing system.

The upgrade is important because Pike Place Fish operates in a demanding, seasonal environment. Summer brings heavy tourist traffic, including days when as many as four cruise ships dock nearby. In winter, roughly 80% of the market’s volume shifts to online and phone orders for nationwide overnight seafood delivery.

Pike Place Fish now uses Square Plus with Square Terminal. The setup gives staff a compact payment device with a built-in receipt printer, long battery life and offline-payment capability, which is useful at its busy open-air location. Square also gives the business access to a broader set of tools that can be added as its needs change.

The partnership could also improve customer engagement. Square automatically captures customer data at the point of sale, allowing Pike Place Fish to build direct relationships with buyers after they leave the market. With hundreds of transactions each day, this gives Pike Place Fish Market a new way to support repeat purchases and marketing.

The deal adds to Square’s recent food and beverage wins. Los Angeles restaurants Etra and Cafe Telegrama, which operate as two distinct dining concepts from a shared kitchen, moved their operations to Square. Ideal Nutrition, which operates 17 Florida stores and produces about 150,000 meals weekly, renewed and expanded its Square partnership as it targets 20 locations by year-end 2026. Whit’s Frozen Custard also adopted Square across 100 locations in 11 states.

ConclusionFor Block, the Pike Place Fish deal highlights Square’s ability to support high-traffic businesses with flexible payment and commerce tools. By helping the market manage heavy in-person transaction volumes while strengthening customer engagement and supporting its changing seasonal needs, Square could deepen its merchant relationships and drive greater adoption of its ecosystem.

Over the past six months, shares of this Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) company have gained 28% compared with the industry's growth of 32%.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Stocks to ConsiderSome better-ranked stocks from the internet-software sector are BILL Holdings, Inc. (BILL - Free Report) and MongoDB (MDB - Free Report) , each sporting a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks Rank #1 stocks here.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for BILL’s fiscal 2027 earnings per share (EPS) has moved northward by 52 cents to $3.73 over the past two months.

The consensus estimate for MDB’s fiscal 2027 EPS has moved up 6 cents to $6.50 over the past month.
2026-10-06 19:36 26d ago
2026-10-06 10:50 26d ago
Spalování SHIB vzrostlo o 6 847,52 %
SHIB Shiba Inu
CoinGecko News 82
Original source text
Cover image via U.Today Disclaimer: The opinions expressed by our writers are their own and do not represent the views of U.Today. The financial and market information provided on U.Today is intended for informational purposes only. U.Today is not liable for any financial losses incurred while trading cryptocurrencies. Conduct your own research by contacting financial experts before making any investment decisions. We believe that all content is accurate as of the date of publication, but certain offers mentioned may no longer be available.

Shiba Inu witnessed a huge spike in burn rate in the last 24 hours as over 297 million SHIB tokens were burned from the circulating supply.

Shibburn reports 297.68 million SHIB burned, which is an increase of 6,847.52% in burn rate. In the last 24 hours, the increase in burn rate was due to a single burn transaction of 297,572,672 SHIB, 111,542 SHIB token burn from Uniswap, 2,622,378 SHIB token burn from Coinbase, 179,289 SHIB burn from Robinhood and some others.

In the last seven days, a total of 394.28 million SHIB was burned, sending the weekly burn rate up 1,821.15%. This added to a total of 666.97 million burned in the last 30 days.

HOT Stories

You Might Also Like

In a significant development, SHIB went live on Solana via Sunrise and is available in Solana apps including Jupiter, Raydium, Phantom, and Kamino.

This allows SHIB to be accessed and traded directly within the expansive decentralized finance (DeFi) ecosystem of Solana without leaving the ecosystem to access the crypto token.

SHIB price awaits next moveThe crypto market is seeing mixed trading early Tuesday, with investors looking ahead to the release of minutes from the Federal Reserve's last meeting.

Bitcoin and other major cryptocurrencies are still trading in a choppy range as traders price in a 78% chance that the Fed will keep rates unchanged at its next meeting.

You Might Also Like

At the time of writing, SHIB was down 0.95% in the last 24 hours to $0.000005893, in line with the choppy price action in the market, but remains up 2.09% weekly.

Shiba Inu price had a major technical development towards the weekend as the first daily golden cross for SHIB in almost two years just occurred. Shiba Inu's last golden cross before this time was in November 2024, and one month later, in December 2024, it reached a high of $0.0000334.

The event of the week will be the release of the FOMC minutes from its September meeting on Wednesday, which investors will parse closely for clues about future monetary policy.
2026-10-06 19:36 26d ago
2026-10-06 13:07 26d ago
Hotovost Costco posiluje očekávání mimořádné dividendy
COST Costco Wholesale
FMP Stock News 85
Original source text
I don't want to wait a few paragraphs to answer the question posed in the headline. I would be stunned if Costco (COST +1.19%) doesn't declare a special dividend before the end of this year. In fact, I am confident enough to propose what I will do if Costco skimps on a one-time payout in 2026.

Did you see the 2006 movie Idiocracy? Well, I will stand outside of my local warehouse club, wearing a bib with my photo on it. I will repeatedly greet guests coming in, with a full-on monotone: "Welcome to Costco, I love you."

If you didn't see the movie, I'll wait.

Image source: Getty Images.

It's more than just pocket change History is my favorite teacher. Looking back over the past several years, there's a certain cadence to when Costco doles out its special distributions. Unlike the quarterly dividends -- which have been increased for 22 consecutive years -- the world's largest warehouse club operator has spent the last 14 years returning excess cash to investors every two or three years.

Here is the timeline for each of those five bonus payouts.

Dec. 27, 2023: $15 a share Dec. 1, 2020: $10 May 8, 2017: $7 Feb. 5, 2015: $5 Dec. 6, 2012: $7 There is no promise of a chunky -- and lately, growing -- distribution every two to three years. When Costco increased its membership fee in 2024, it was more than seven years removed from its last hike. Costco had raised prices on its Gold Star and Executive memberships every four to five years before that.

It's not the same, though. Maybe Costco was just trying to wait longer after the COVID-19 recovery process before boosting its annual cover charge. Special dividends are largely for handing over excess cash to investors, and there is no time like the present for that present.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

81/100

Today's Change

(

1.19

%) $

11.01

Current Price

$

934.53

Costco had $15 billion in cash and short-term investments on its balance sheet at the end of fiscal 2023. Investors received $15 a share in a special distribution. It closed out fiscal 2026 with $21 billion in greenery on its balance sheet. Will it pay out a $21-per-share distribution come December? Will it check that back to $20 per share to keep the number round and give it some more expansion money?

Investors will win either way. In fact, maybe we can all win if this perennial safe stock skips the special dividend in the final three months of the year. It would signal bigger plans to build out its empire, particularly overseas, where fewer than a third of its stores are currently located. You would also win as I humiliate myself, greeting people on their way into a Miami Costco.

"Welcome to special dividend investing. I love you."
2026-10-06 19:35 26d ago
2026-10-06 13:15 26d ago
HSBC zvýšila cílovou cenu společnosti AbbVie na 315 USD
ABBV AbbVie
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
On Sept. 10, HSBC analyst Rajesh Kumar maintained his "buy" rating on AbbVie (ABBV +0.74%), raising his price target on the pharmaceutical company's shares from $300 to $315 per share. Recently, other sell-side firms, such as Wolfe Research, have raised their price targets above $300 per share.

However, with AbbVie changing hands for around $262 per share, this price target nonetheless appears aggressive compared to other major pharmaceutical stocks. Even so, the rationale for it remains reasonable. It all has to do with two of the company's latest successful drug products: Skyrizi and Rinvoq.

Image source: Getty Images.

AbbVie, HSBC, and the $315 per share bull case HSBC analyst Rajesh Kumar's bull case for AbbVie is based on the growing approved indications for Skyrizi and Rinvoq. These pending expanded use cases include the use of Rinvoq to treat vitiligo and the release of a more convenient subcutaneous induction option for Skyrizi to treat Crohn's disease.

Kumar believes that these pending pipeline readouts will enable the company to raise peak sales guidance for both products, which could shift AbbVie's expected earnings growth rate "from the low mid-single digits" to the "high mid-single digits," a level of growth acceleration that will likely lead to a rerating for shares.

Adjusting for the one-time impact of recent pipeline drug purchases, AbbVie trades at around 16 times forward earnings. This suggests that, as the growth catalyst plays out, Kumar believes that AbbVie could rerate to a forward price-to-earnings multiple in the high-teens to low-20s range. Better yet, while Kumar's bull case focuses primarily on this catalyst, another factor could positively affect AbbVie's performance in the coming years.

Alongside the prospect of label expansion for these two drugs, AbbVie is further pivoting into immunology, notably through its recent $10.9 billion acquisition of Apogee Therapeutics. This is the aforementioned pipeline deal that will temporarily affect earnings this year, but could drive earnings growth in the years ahead.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

80/100

Today's Change

(

0.74

%) $

1.97

Current Price

$

267.73

Here's another way AbbVie could surge in the long run The "known unknown" regarding whether Skyrizi and Rinvoq sales could offset the loss of Humira's patent exclusivity has been more or less resolved. Last quarter, Skyrizi generated $5.5 billion in sales, while Rinvoq generated $2.5 billion in sales. Considering that Humira generated just $756 million in sales last quarter, AbbVie's new flagship products are generating 10 times as much revenue as its former legacy flagship drug.

Now, with label expansion for these two drugs, coupled with the further build-out of AbbVie's pipeline, there is far less uncertainty around AbbVie shares. Yet while all of this is a strong setup for a strong run in the years ahead, it may not play out exactly as Kumar envisioned in his recent research note. While AbbVie's shares could surge further on stronger-than-expected long-term sales growth, note that the stock, at around 16 times forward earnings, already trades at a premium to the low- to mid-teen valuations of many other pharmaceutical stocks.

In other words, it would be easier to see AbbVie rerated from 12 to 16 times earnings on the expanded label, but not necessarily a rerating from 16 to 20 times forward earnings. That said, even if price appreciation doesn't arrive as rapidly as Kumar anticipates, other strengths could pave the way for strong long-term returns for shares.

Besides appreciation potential, don't forget AbbVie's status as one of the blue chip dividend stocks. With a 2.6% forward dividend yield, AbbVie has raised its dividend for 13 consecutive years, ever since its spinoff from Abbott Laboratories, itself one of the Dividend Kings, in 2013. Dividend Kings are stocks that have increased their dividend payouts for at least 50 consecutive years.

Over the past three years, dividend growth has averaged between 5% and 6%. Considering these additional strengths, keep in mind that AbbVie shares could still perform well, even if Kumar's bull case doesn't go off without a hitch.
2026-10-06 19:33 26d ago
2026-10-06 13:49 26d ago
JPMorgan očekává u Micronu volný peněžní tok přes 100 mld. USD
MU Micron Technology
FMP Stock News 94
Original source text
Micron Technology, Inc‘s(NASDAQ:MU) AI boom may be turning into something investors rarely get from a memory-chip company: massive and increasingly predictable cash generation.

JPMorgan sees more than $100 billion of cumulative free cash flow from Micron between fiscal second-quarter 2027 and fiscal fourth-quarter 2027, creating a potential capital-return story on top of the AI memory trade.

• Micron Technology stock is trading at elevated levels. What’s ahead for MU stock?

AI Memory Supply Stays TightThe cash-flow outlook rests on a market that JPMorgan expects to remain unusually tight.

Analyst Harlan Sur said Micron’s management expects both calendar 2027 and 2028 to be significantly tighter than 2026, with memory demand growth running well above industry supply growth. JPMorgan estimates the industry could remain roughly 19% undersupplied in 2027 and 15%-16% undersupplied in 2028.

That matters because Micron is entering the upcycle with more pricing visibility than it has historically enjoyed. The company now has 26 Strategic Customer Agreements covering more than 35% of projected revenue through 2030, with some agreements extending through 2031. Customer commitments, including cash deposits, have climbed to $32 billion, while remaining performance obligations have reached $150 billion.

Micron’s latest results show why the setup is so powerful. Fiscal 2026 revenue jumped to $133.2 billion from $37.4 billion a year earlier, while adjusted free cash flow reached $62.3 billion.

Read Next

Buybacks Could Become the Next CatalystThe biggest investor question may now be what Micron does with that cash.

Management has said buybacks will be the primary vehicle for returning excess cash to shareholders, while JPMorgan expects Micron to seek a materially larger authorization than its existing $2.2 billion program.

The timing is important. Micron has faced restrictions tied to its CHIPS Act funding that have limited share repurchases. Management expects to reach its target cash balance during the November quarter and has indicated that it intends to return 100% of excess cash over time, with buybacks taking priority over dividends.

That creates a potentially powerful feedback loop: tighter memory supply supports pricing, stronger pricing drives cash flow, and cash flow gives Micron greater firepower to reduce its share count.

Micron’s Valuation Is the TestJPMorgan rates Micron Overweight with a $1,540 December 2027 price target, versus $1,063.96 on Oct. 5. Its valuation framework applies roughly an 8-times multiple to projected 2027 earnings.

The risk is that memory remains a cyclical business. A sharper-than-expected supply ramp, weaker AI spending or falling memory prices could quickly challenge the cash-flow assumptions.

But that is precisely why Micron’s new long-term contracts matter. If the company can turn today’s AI-driven memory shortage into multi-year pricing visibility and enormous free cash flow, the next Micron catalyst may not be another earnings beat. It could be what the company chooses to do with the cash.

Read Next

Shutterstock

© 2026 Benzinga.com. Benzinga does not provide investment advice. All rights reserved.
2026-10-06 19:32 26d ago
2026-10-06 11:01 26d ago
Akcie Thermo Fisher Scientific dosáhly maxima 694,33 USD
TMO Thermo Fisher
FMP Stock News 84
Original source text
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. (NYSE:TMO – Get Free Report)’s stock price hit a new 52-week high on Tuesday. The company traded as high as $694.33 and last traded at $678.8880, with a volume of 218570 shares. The stock had previously closed at $676.76.

Trending Headlines about Thermo Fisher Scientific Here are the key news stories impacting Thermo Fisher Scientific this week:

Positive Sentiment: Thermo Fisher’s PPD clinical research business signed an agreement with Quantum BioPharma (NASDAQ: QNTM) to initiate a randomized, placebo-controlled Phase 2 trial of Lucid-MS, a potential treatment for multiple sclerosis. The contract expands PPD’s clinical research work and provides evidence of continued demand for Thermo Fisher’s drug-development services. The financial terms were not disclosed. Thermo Fisher supports Quantum BioPharma multiple sclerosis trial Positive Sentiment: At CPHI Milan 2026, Thermo Fisher is showcasing expanded drug-development, manufacturing and clinical capabilities, including its OSD Express solution designed to improve predictability in oral solid-dose manufacturing. The offerings could strengthen the company’s position as pharmaceutical and biotechnology customers seek integrated commercialization support. Thermo Fisher CPHI Milan capabilities announcement Positive Sentiment: A collaboration with PRECISE and Nanyang Technological University used Thermo Fisher proteomics technologies to identify more than 2,500 previously unreported genetic-protein associations. The research reinforces the company’s technology credentials and could support future demand for proteomics tools. Thermo Fisher proteomics study announcement Neutral Sentiment: JPMorgan reportedly added Thermo Fisher to its October stock picks, while industry commentary highlighted opportunities from generative AI alongside regulatory and adoption risks. These developments may influence sentiment but do not change the company’s financial outlook. JPMorgan October stock picks Analyst Ratings Changes A number of equities research analysts recently weighed in on the stock. Scotiabank began coverage on shares of Thermo Fisher Scientific in a research report on Wednesday, September 9th. They set an “outperform” rating for the company. Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft reiterated a “buy” rating and set a $720.00 price target on shares of Thermo Fisher Scientific in a research report on Friday, September 25th. Sanford C. Bernstein assumed coverage on Thermo Fisher Scientific in a research report on Friday, June 26th. They set a “market perform” rating and a $520.00 price objective for the company. Morgan Stanley upped their target price on shares of Thermo Fisher Scientific from $620.00 to $650.00 and gave the stock an “overweight” rating in a research report on Friday, July 24th. Finally, Piper Sandler began coverage on Thermo Fisher Scientific in a report on Wednesday, September 9th. They set an “overweight” rating on the stock. Two analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, eighteen have issued a Buy rating, four have given a Hold rating and two have issued a Sell rating to the stock. According to MarketBeat.com, Thermo Fisher Scientific currently has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average target price of $628.78.

Read Our Latest Stock Report on TMO Thermo Fisher Scientific Stock Performance The company has a fifty day moving average price of $620.96 and a two-hundred day moving average price of $536.59. The firm has a market cap of $243.92 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 35.31, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 2.74 and a beta of 0.87. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.74, a current ratio of 1.55 and a quick ratio of 1.18.

Thermo Fisher Scientific (NYSE:TMO – Get Free Report) last issued its quarterly earnings results on Thursday, July 23rd. The medical research company reported $6.03 EPS for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $5.71 by $0.32. Thermo Fisher Scientific had a net margin of 15.04% and a return on equity of 17.09%. The firm had revenue of $11.99 billion for the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $11.71 billion. During the same period in the previous year, the business earned $4.28 earnings per share. Thermo Fisher Scientific’s revenue for the quarter was up 10.5% compared to the same quarter last year. Thermo Fisher Scientific has set its FY 2026 guidance at 24.930-25.330 EPS. As a group, equities research analysts expect that Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. will post 25.13 EPS for the current year.

Thermo Fisher Scientific Dividend Announcement The firm also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Thursday, October 15th. Investors of record on Tuesday, September 15th will be paid a dividend of $0.47 per share. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Tuesday, September 15th. This represents a $1.88 annualized dividend and a yield of 0.3%. Thermo Fisher Scientific’s dividend payout ratio is currently 10.11%.

Insiders Place Their Bets In other Thermo Fisher Scientific news, VP Lisa P. Britt sold 11,440 shares of Thermo Fisher Scientific stock in a transaction that occurred on Wednesday, August 19th. The shares were sold at an average price of $613.12, for a total transaction of $7,014,092.80. Following the transaction, the vice president directly owned 14,784 shares in the company, valued at approximately $9,064,366.08. The trade was a 43.62% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the SEC, which is accessible through this hyperlink. Also, CAO Joseph R. Holmes sold 420 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction on Friday, August 7th. The shares were sold at an average price of $584.81, for a total value of $245,620.20. Following the transaction, the chief accounting officer directly owned 2,966 shares in the company, valued at $1,734,546.46. The trade was a 12.40% decrease in their ownership of the stock. Additional details regarding this sale are available in the official SEC disclosure. Insiders have sold a total of 73,768 shares of company stock worth $44,122,820 over the last three months. Company insiders own 0.33% of the company’s stock.

Hedge Funds Weigh In On Thermo Fisher Scientific Large investors have recently made changes to their positions in the business. Legacy Wealth Managment LLC ID increased its stake in Thermo Fisher Scientific by 78.6% in the 1st quarter. Legacy Wealth Managment LLC ID now owns 50 shares of the medical research company’s stock valued at $25,000 after buying an additional 22 shares during the period. Kilter Group LLC purchased a new position in shares of Thermo Fisher Scientific during the 2nd quarter valued at $25,000. Allied Private Wealth LLC acquired a new position in shares of Thermo Fisher Scientific in the second quarter worth $26,000. MBM Wealth Consultants LLC purchased a new stake in shares of Thermo Fisher Scientific during the first quarter worth $29,000. Finally, Pingora Partners LLC acquired a new stake in Thermo Fisher Scientific during the second quarter valued at $30,000. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 89.23% of the company’s stock.

(Get Free Report)

Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc is a global provider of laboratory products, analytical instruments, reagents, consumables, software and services. Its offerings support research, drug discovery and development, clinical diagnostics, biotechnology and pharmaceutical manufacturing, as well as environmental, industrial and other applied markets.

The company’s portfolio includes mass spectrometers, genetic analysis and sequencing systems, electron microscopes, chromatography equipment, laboratory plastics, cell culture products, antibodies, protein and molecular biology reagents, and diagnostic testing solutions.

Featured Articles Five stocks we like better than Thermo Fisher Scientific AI Chip Demand Gives Linde a New Growth Catalyst Qualcomm’s Huawei Deal Adds Strategic Depth to Its AI Expansion 3 Sectors Where Volatility Is Creating Entry Points, Not Exit Signals D-Wave’s Gate-Model Tech Notches a Major Milestone Receive News & Ratings for Thermo Fisher Scientific Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Thermo Fisher Scientific and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-06 19:31 26d ago
2026-10-06 14:21 26d ago
Stifel zvýšil cílovou cenu akcií ServiceNow na 160 USD
NOW ServiceNow
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
A couple of analysts raised the price forecasts for ServiceNow (NYSE:NOW) on Tuesday. Stifel analyst Brad Reback raised the price forecast from $120 to $160, while maintaining a Buy rating. UBS analyst Karl Keirstead kept a Neutral rating and raised the price forecast from $110 to $150.

• What’s the outlook for NOW shares?

Enterprise Spending to Show Modest ImprovementStifel analyst noted that ServiceNow’s enterprise spending environment is showing a modest sequential improvement, supported by elevated deal activity, solid renewal momentum and increasing adoption of Advanced SKUs.

However, some customers remain uncertain about the company’s AI-enabled products and pricing structure, adds the analyst.

The analyst writes that early indicators also suggest that consumption trends are gaining momentum, broadly consistent with management’s expectations.

Non-Defense Business Remains FlattishU.S. non-Department of Defense federal business appears to have been roughly flat year over year in the third quarter, despite a challenging comparison and volatility related to the renewal timing of a large VA contract, adds the analyst.

Although the renewal could temporarily pressure U.S. federal performance, the analyst projects the impact to be more than offset by a nine-figure UK public-sector contract win.

Analyst Expects Management to Give Conservative OutlookOverall, fourth-quarter upside is expected to be at least in line with the approximately 200-basis-point upside delivered in the second quarter. Reported cRPO growth stood at 22% year over year on a constant-currency basis, compared with guidance of approximately 20%.

Looking ahead, despite positive commentary around the pipeline and an easier federal comparison in the fourth quarter, the analyst expects management to remain conservative in its outlook.

Fourth-quarter 2026 cRPO guidance is expected to be broadly aligned with Street expectations of 19.5% reported year-over-year constant-currency growth, adds the analyst.

AI Workflow Factory & Autonomous Engineer Solutions In IndiaServiceNow also disclosed on Tuesday its AI Workflow Factory and Autonomous Engineer solutions designed to identify opportunities for AI-driven improvements and provide a unified platform to build, operate and expand AI workflows across enterprises.

The solutions aim to help businesses scale operations in days rather than months while maintaining governance through ServiceNow’s AI Control Tower. The announcement also highlights India as a key market for enterprise-wide, governed AI transformation.

ServiceNow’s Indian partner ecosystem is adopting AI Workflow Factory and new developer capabilities, including unattended coding for autonomous planning, development and testing through Autonomous Engineer.

Read Next

NOW Stock Price Activity: ServiceNow shares were up 0.81% at $137.19 at the time of publication on Tuesday.

Photo via Shutterstock 

© 2026 Benzinga.com. Benzinga does not provide investment advice. All rights reserved.
2026-10-06 19:31 26d ago
2026-10-06 15:08 26d ago
UBS zvýšila cílovou cenu pro ServiceNow na 150 USD
NOW ServiceNow
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Enterprise software company ServiceNow (NYSE: NOW)'s third-quarter demand trends appear stable with some improvement, while rising interest in artificial intelligence (AI) and security could support growth, UBS said after discussions with the software company's partners.

UBS expects a normal, rather than outsized, guidance beat and raised its estimates for third-quarter cRPO, or current remaining performance obligations, and subscription revenue growth by 50 basis points.

The bank said partners described generally healthy ServiceNow practices despite a tight applications spending environment, with growth ranging from low double digits to the mid-20% range.

Growth has been driven mainly by renewals and expansion among existing customers, with increasing demand for premium product tiers and usage-based pricing.

UBS remains 'neutral' on the stock, citing a difficult applications spending environment and slowing organic growth with no clear AI-driven uplift.

The bank raised its price target to $150 from $110, based on 17 times its revised 2028 free cash flow estimate, broadly in line with the software peer group median.

Interest in ServiceNow's AI suite, including AI Control Tower, is rising, although spending tied to the products remains muted as adoption is still at an early stage.

UBS said the company's security and governance capabilities could provide as much of a boost to growth in the second half of 2026 and 2027 as its AI suite.

ServiceNow shares have risen 47% since the second-quarter results and trade at about 20 times UBS's 2027 free cash flow estimate, compared with organic revenue growth of about 17%.

The bank said security accounts for about 10% of revenue and could increasingly position ServiceNow as an indirect beneficiary of enterprise demand for AI-focused security, although partners view it primarily as an aggregation and governance layer.
2026-10-06 19:31 26d ago
2026-10-06 13:12 26d ago
Morgan Stanley zachovává výhled pro Broadcom na rok 2027
AVGO Broadcom
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Broadcom, the custom AI-chip, networking and infrastructure-software company AVGO , received backing from Morgan Stanley's assessment that electricity shortages should leave its 2027 forecasts intact, according to Reuters. Shares stood at $377.40 at 10.45am ET on October 6, 2026. The valuation graphic puts the stock 10.2% below its $420.29 GF Value estimate—a valuation cushion, though no guarantee of upside.

The growth engine is already doing heavy lifting. Broadcom reported $16.7 billion in third-quarter AI semiconductor revenue, up 221% from a year earlier and roughly 56% of total sales. Management expects $21.7 billion in the fourth quarter. That makes delivery timing a major earnings variable: even a temporary delay could move substantial revenue between quarters.

Building custom accelerators around customers' data-center plans can give Broadcom clearer deployment visibility. But a well-planned chip still needs a powered facility. Investors should watch whether electricity constraints postpone accelerator shipments, networking orders or both. The demand story is strong. The next test is turning that demand into revenue on schedule.
2026-10-06 19:25 26d ago
2026-10-06 11:02 26d ago
Skydance převzala Warner Bros. Discovery za 78 miliard USD
WBD Warner Bros Discovery
FMP Stock News 98
Original source text
What happened Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc. (NASDAQ: WBD) said Skydance Corporation completed its acquisition on October 6, 2026. Merger Sub merged with and into WBD, and WBD survived as a wholly owned subsidiary of Skydance Corporation. Each share of WBD Common Stock was canceled and converted into about $31.02 in cash, without interest.

WBD said the deal's total consideration is about $78 billion, funded by equity and debt financing. The company also said WBD Common Stock will no longer be listed on Nasdaq and that it plans to file Form 25 and later Form 15.

On October 2, 2026, the board ratified 396,804 RSUs granted after the plan expired and 120,000 shares issued in settlement of some 2025 grants. The board said the grants were approved by the Compensation Committee before grant and then ratified under Section 204 of the DGCL. Key numbers Metric Latest Change Source Aggregate deal consideration about $78 billion SEC 8-K Cash paid per share of WBD Common Stock about $31.02 a share SEC 8-K Aggregate Ticking Consideration about $41.89 million SEC 8-K RSUs granted after the plan expired 396,804 RSUs Exhibit 99.1 Shares issued in settlement of 2025 grants 120,000 shares Exhibit 99.1 Read more: Warner Bros. Discovery (WBD) stock analysis and investment case

Why it matters OptimistFi's case had been that WBD was a levered cash-harvest and streaming-transition bet. This filing weakens that case because WBD is now a wholly owned subsidiary of Skydance Corporation and holders of WBD Common Stock now have only a right to receive cash. The extra cash tied to the closing date was about $41.89 million, about 0.05% of the roughly $78 billion deal value.

That makes the final price bump small next to the deal value. The ratified RSU grants and share issuances look like cleanup around legacy compensation, not an operating signal. For holders, the main change is the shift from listed equity to a cash claim. The closing notice is best read as control change and cleanup around legacy awards.

Browse: stock research on every company OptimistFi covers

What's next After the Form 25s become effective, WBD plans to file Form 15 to end registration of WBD Common Stock and the Euro Notes. That would suspend reporting obligations under Sections 13 and 15(d) of the Exchange Act.

The transaction bonuses approved for Mr. Wiedenfels, Mr. Campbell and Mr. Perrette are $2.14 million, $2.95 million and $2.85 million, payable no later than 60 days after the deal closes. Mr. Wiedenfels, Mr. Campbell and Ms. Aiyar are set to leave employment on October 16, 2026. Any challenge to the ratification must be brought within 120 days from October 6, 2026.

More from OptimistFi WBD stock: the Warner Bros. Discovery thesis, its status and the next test to watch United States Brent Oil Fund, LP (NYSE Arca: BNO) Tracks a Supply Gap Alpha Teknova, Inc. (NASDAQ: TKNO) Adds Regulatory Support for PluriFreeze Meta Platforms, Inc. (NASDAQ: META) Has a Conditional $18 Billion Bill Stock research on every company OptimistFi covers Latest stock research and investment-case updates OptimistFi: evidence-first equity research Sources SEC 8-K — Current report announcing completion of the acquisition, delisting steps, and deal consideration. Exhibit 99.1 — Statutory notice ratifying 396,804 RSUs and 120,000 shares issued under the director plan. Read the full OptimistFi thesis on Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc.: https://optimistfi.com/stocks/WBD

See what would break the Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc. thesis and track it live on the OptimistFi Thesis-Break Engine.

Browse every company OptimistFi covers at optimistfi.com/stocks, or read the latest evidence-first research.

The full Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc. investment case, its status and the next test to watch live on the Warner Bros. Discovery, Inc. thesis page.

Originally published on OptimistFi, evidence-first equity research. More at optimistfi.com.
2026-10-06 19:25 26d ago
2026-10-06 13:11 26d ago
Biogen má před zveřejněním výsledků kladné Earnings ESP
BIIB Biogen
FMP Stock News 75
Original source text
Looking for a stock that has been consistently beating earnings estimates and might be well positioned to keep the streak alive in its next quarterly report? Biogen Inc. (BIIB - Free Report) , which belongs to the Zacks Medical - Biomedical and Genetics industry, could be a great candidate to consider.

This company has seen a nice streak of beating earnings estimates, especially when looking at the previous two reports. The average surprise for the last two quarters was 19.72%.

For the most recent quarter, Biogen was expected to post earnings of $3.04 per share, but it reported $3.6 per share instead, representing a surprise of 18.42%. For the previous quarter, the consensus estimate was $2.95 per share, while it actually produced $3.57 per share, a surprise of 21.02%.

Price and EPS Surprise

For Biogen, estimates have been trending higher, thanks in part to this earnings surprise history. And when you look at the stock's positive Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction), it's a great indicator of a future earnings beat, especially when combined with its solid Zacks Rank.

Our research shows that stocks with the combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) or better produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time. In other words, if you have 10 stocks with this combination, the number of stocks that beat the consensus estimate could be as high as seven.

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a version of the Zacks Consensus whose definition is related to change. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Biogen has an Earnings ESP of +2.19% at the moment, suggesting that analysts have grown bullish on its near-term earnings potential. When you combine this positive Earnings ESP with the stock's Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), it shows that another beat is possibly around the corner. The company's next earnings report is expected to be released on October 28, 2026.

With the Earnings ESP metric, it's important to note that a negative value reduces its predictive power; however, a negative Earnings ESP does not indicate an earnings miss.

Many companies end up beating the consensus EPS estimate, though this is not the only reason why their shares gain. Additionally, some stocks may remain stable even if they end up missing the consensus estimate.

Because of this, it's really important to check a company's Earnings ESP ahead of its quarterly release to increase the odds of success. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.
2026-10-06 19:24 26d ago
2026-10-06 14:51 26d ago
Cloudflare zvýšil tržby o 36 %, síťovému provozu dominují boti
NETUSA CloudFlare
FMP Stock News 85
Original source text
Cloudflare's network just crossed a threshold that changes the math on who actually uses the internet, and investors are betting that milestone turns into something much bigger than a one-month stock surge.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Cloud software’s past-month rally landed mostly on two names, and Cloudflare (NYSE:NET | NET Price Prediction) is the one tied most directly to machine-driven internet traffic. Cloudflare stock is up 28% over the past month and trades at $357.02. That run raises a fair question about how much of Cloudflare’s growth story the share price already reflects.

Checking in on the peers, Datadog (NASDAQ:DDOG) stock is up 31% over the past month and trades at $278.07, an even faster climb. Snowflake (NYSE:SNOW) stock is up 0.98% over the past month and trades at $340.48, a nearly flat performance when compared to the other two cloud names.

At the same time, the First Trust Cloud Computing ETF (NASDAQ:SKYY) and the Invesco QQQ Trust (NASDAQ:QQQ) are each up 6% over the past month. Both funds gained far less than Cloudflare and Datadog shares, placing the bulk of the move in two stocks.

Non-Human Traffic Becomes the Majority Cloudflare reported its second-quarter 2026 results on August 6, with the company’s revenue up 36% from a year earlier. The more striking detail came from Cloudflare’s network, where more than half of the traffic was non-human for the first time. That means machines, such as bots, crawlers and artificial intelligence (AI) agents, now generate most of the requests the company handles.

Chief Financial Officer Thomas Seifert tied Cloudflare’s quarter to that shift, stating, “We delivered a stellar second quarter with strength across all major metrics we track, driven in particular by another quarter of rapid growth in our Workers developer platform and agentic workloads across our network.” Agentic workloads are tasks that AI agents carry out on their own, and Cloudflare’s Workers platform gives developers a lightweight place to build and run that code.

Datadog Runs as Snowflake Stalls Datadog sells observability software that monitors applications and infrastructure, while Snowflake offers a data platform charged on consumption. Revenue at Cloudflare, Datadog and Snowflake rises as workloads grow, even though each company operates at a different layer of the technology stack.

That shared billing model makes Snowflake’s flat month the more telling detail. Snowflake stock barely moved while Datadog and Cloudflare shares ran, a sign that the market is paying up for specific AI traffic and monitoring stories in this stretch.

Cloudflare co-founder Matthew Prince put the trend in sharper terms on the second-quarter call, declaring, “In other words, humans will be a rounding error on the Internet, not because human traffic goes down, but that’s just how fast we’re seeing non-human traffic grow.” Beyond security, Cloudflare is building payment rails and controls meant to let AI agents pay tiny fees per request, a potential new way to monetize machine traffic.

Weighing a Narrow Rally Built on an Early Story The bull case for Cloudflare rests on non-human traffic becoming the majority of what crosses the network, since a company paid to route and secure traffic benefits from more of it (we covered seven of the companies supplying the AI data-center expansion, power, cooling and networking included, which you can grab here). However, this narrow rally is priced on a machine-traffic story still in its early innings, and Cloudflare stock has already collected a 28% gain in a month. Cloudflare also still reports GAAP net losses, tying its valuation closely to sustained growth.

The next Cloudflare quarterly report should show whether machine traffic translates into faster revenue growth. Datadog’s and Snowflake’s next results could also show whether the AI demand behind the two big movers spreads across cloud software more broadly.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-06 19:19 26d ago
2026-10-06 13:47 26d ago
Akcie Seagate a Western Digital prudce klesly
WDC Western Digital
FMP Stock News 95
Original source text
Seagate Technology and Western Digital shares fell on Tuesday as investors assessed Toshiba’s potential expansion in the hard-disk drive market and a reported bidding contest for TDK’s magnetic-heads business.

Bloomberg reported that Seagate and Toshiba are competing to acquire the hard-drive magnetic-heads unit of TDK, the only independent manufacturer of magnetic-recording heads.

The deal could be worth several billion dollars, according to people familiar with the matter cited by Bloomberg.

The report follows a Nikkei report that Toshiba plans to double production capacity for data-centre hard drives during its fiscal 2027.

Seagate and Western Digital shares fell 10% on Friday following that report before recovering some of those losses on Monday.

Seagate shares were down 8.9% at $808.08 on Tuesday, leaving the stock roughly 14% lower since Thursday’s close. Western Digital shares fell more than 6.4% to $413.16.

Both companies are major players in the global hard-disk drive market, while Toshiba remains a distant third.

Seagate and Western Digital have benefited from growing demand for storage linked to the expansion of artificial intelligence data centres.

Hard-disk drives remain a primary storage option for cloud providers in hyperscale data centres, as AI applications generate increasing volumes of data that need to be stored over longer periods.

Wedbush analyst Matt Bryson said in an Investor's Business Daily report that Seagate would never receive antitrust approval to acquire TDK’s magnetic-head business because such a deal could leave the third-largest HDD vendor dependent on Seagate.

TDK shares rose as much as 7.3% in Tokyo on Tuesday, while Seagate and Western Digital declined more than 1% in premarket trading.

TDK’s magnetic-head business is strategically important because the company supplies the component to Seagate, Western Digital and Toshiba.

Seagate and Western Digital both manufacture magnetic heads internally but also rely on TDK to manage increases in demand.

Toshiba, meanwhile, depends entirely on TDK for the component.

Toshiba also needs access to TDK’s technology as it works to mass-produce high-capacity heat-assisted magnetic recording hard drives.

The technology is considered important to the company’s efforts to narrow the gap with its larger competitors.

The winning bidder could gain greater control over an important part of the HDD supply chain, potentially increasing pricing power and affecting competitors’ ability to expand production.

A Toshiba spokesperson said the Bloomberg report was inconsistent with the company’s understanding and that of its principal backer, Japan Industrial Partners, without elaborating.

The potential transaction comes as demand for hard drives rises alongside AI data-centre investment.

The companies are competing for a larger share of a market where storage capacity has become increasingly important as AI workloads generate large volumes of data.

According to TrendForce, Seagate and Western Digital each account for around 45% of the HDD market based on bits supplied, while Toshiba has about 10%.

The reported bidding process could also face antitrust scrutiny because of the concentration in the HDD market and the growing importance of data-centre storage capacity.

Representatives of the three companies also discussed ways to maintain access to magnetic heads, including a possible joint venture, according to people familiar with the matter cited by Bloomberg.

The talks remain preliminary and could fall apart.

TDK is also considering selling the HDD head business as it shifts resources towards batteries, passive components and sensors.

A sale could provide additional funds for investment in areas where the company expects stronger AI-related demand, including wearable devices such as smart glasses.
2026-10-06 19:18 26d ago
2026-10-06 11:01 26d ago
Akcie Qualys dosáhly maxima 204,41 USD
QLYS Qualys
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Qualys, Inc. (NASDAQ:QLYS – Get Free Report)’s stock price hit a new 52-week high on Tuesday. The stock traded as high as $204.41 and last traded at $201.5790, with a volume of 36099 shares changing hands. The stock had previously closed at $198.68.

Wall Street Analysts Forecast Growth Several brokerages have recently commented on QLYS. Wedbush downgraded Qualys from an “outperform” rating to a “neutral” rating and set a $175.00 price objective on the stock. in a research report on Thursday, September 10th. Scotiabank increased their price target on shares of Qualys from $190.00 to $220.00 and gave the company an “outperform” rating in a report on Wednesday, August 5th. DA Davidson raised their price objective on Qualys from $135.00 to $165.00 and gave the company a “neutral” rating in a research note on Wednesday, August 5th. Robert W. Baird set a $160.00 price objective on Qualys in a research note on Wednesday, August 5th. Finally, Truist Financial lifted their target price on Qualys from $160.00 to $185.00 and gave the stock a “hold” rating in a report on Wednesday, August 5th. Two research analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, two have given a Buy rating, twelve have given a Hold rating and one has issued a Sell rating to the stock. Based on data from MarketBeat, the stock currently has an average rating of “Hold” and an average price target of $173.87.

Check Out Our Latest Stock Report on QLYS

Qualys Price Performance The stock’s 50-day moving average price is $176.30 and its 200 day moving average price is $132.51. The firm has a market capitalization of $6.85 billion, a PE ratio of 34.25 and a beta of 0.60. Qualys (NASDAQ:QLYS – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings results on Tuesday, August 4th. The software maker reported $1.98 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $1.78 by $0.20. The firm had revenue of $182.18 million during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $178.57 million. Qualys had a return on equity of 37.52% and a net margin of 29.38%.Qualys’s quarterly revenue was up 11.1% on a year-over-year basis. During the same quarter in the previous year, the business earned $1.68 earnings per share. Qualys has set its FY 2026 guidance at 7.740-7.880 EPS and its Q3 2026 guidance at 1.910-1.980 EPS. Equities research analysts forecast that Qualys, Inc. will post 5.84 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.

Insider Transactions at Qualys In other news, CEO Sumedh Thakar sold 3,200 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction on Monday, September 14th. The stock was sold at an average price of $170.05, for a total transaction of $544,160.00. Following the transaction, the chief executive officer owned 180,338 shares in the company, valued at approximately $30,666,476.90. This trade represents a 1.74% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The sale was disclosed in a filing with the SEC, which is accessible through this link. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, Director Wendy Pfeiffer sold 500 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction dated Monday, July 20th. The shares were sold at an average price of $158.19, for a total transaction of $79,095.00. Following the transaction, the director directly owned 12,210 shares in the company, valued at $1,931,499.90. This trade represents a 3.93% decrease in their position. The SEC filing for this sale provides additional information. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Insiders sold a total of 7,941 shares of company stock worth $1,326,739 over the last quarter. 0.72% of the stock is owned by corporate insiders.

Hedge Funds Weigh In On Qualys Several institutional investors have recently bought and sold shares of the business. BlackRock Inc. bought a new position in shares of Qualys during the 2nd quarter worth approximately $792,316,000. Legal & General Group Plc purchased a new position in Qualys in the second quarter worth $197,624,000. Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership increased its position in shares of Qualys by 127.0% during the first quarter. Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership now owns 832,796 shares of the software maker’s stock worth $73,161,000 after purchasing an additional 465,952 shares in the last quarter. Clark Capital Management Group Inc. lifted its holdings in shares of Qualys by 402.2% during the 4th quarter. Clark Capital Management Group Inc. now owns 363,593 shares of the software maker’s stock valued at $48,322,000 after purchasing an additional 291,192 shares during the last quarter. Finally, Bank of New York Mellon Corp purchased a new stake in shares of Qualys during the 2nd quarter valued at $39,044,000. 99.31% of the stock is owned by hedge funds and other institutional investors.

About Qualys (Get Free Report)

Qualys, Inc provides cloud-based information technology, security and compliance solutions for organizations worldwide. Its platform is designed to help businesses identify, assess and manage security vulnerabilities across their networks, endpoints, cloud environments and web applications.

The company’s offerings include vulnerability management, asset inventory, security and compliance assessment, web application security, endpoint detection and response, and cloud security capabilities.

Featured Articles Five stocks we like better than Qualys AI Chip Demand Gives Linde a New Growth Catalyst Qualcomm’s Huawei Deal Adds Strategic Depth to Its AI Expansion 3 Sectors Where Volatility Is Creating Entry Points, Not Exit Signals D-Wave’s Gate-Model Tech Notches a Major Milestone Receive News & Ratings for Qualys Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Qualys and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-06 19:17 26d ago
2026-10-06 14:05 26d ago
Účty pro AI agenty u Robinhood otevřelo 150 000 zákazníků
HOOD Robinhood
FMP Stock News 91
Original source text
Back in May, Robinhood (HOOD -1.86%) launched Robinhood Agents, an in-app feature that allows its users to connect AI models (including those from OpenAI and Anthropic) to their accounts to analyze markets, build strategies, and even trade stocks and cryptocurrencies.

At its recent HOOD Summit in Houston, Robinhood revealed that over 150,000 of its customers had already opened agnetic trading accounts, and that those agents were using Robinhood's tools nearly 30 million times per day. CEO Vlad Tenev said that integration gave retail traders the "tools once reserved for hedge funds, big banks, and quant firms."

Image source: Getty Images.

Allowing an AI agent to actively place trades might sound like a risky move, but Robinhood believes that strategy could strengthen its core business. Let's see how Robinhood Agents work, the guardrails that limit their abilities, and their long-term growth potential.

How do Robinhood Agents work? Robinhood users must open a new sub-account with a defined balance to access Robinhood Agents' AI-driven trades. That isolation blocks the agents from accessing their main accounts.

By default, Robinhood Agents require users to manually approve drafted stock and crypto trades. However, more daring investors can hand over the reins and have the AI agents automatically execute trades based on their own strategies, with no user intervention. In automated trading mode, the AI agents can only make trades based on the user's established boundaries -- which can include a capped allocation size or specific risk thresholds.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

81/100

Today's Change

(

-1.86

%) $

-2.12

Current Price

$

111.99

How could Robinhood Agents strengthen the company? Robinhood doesn't charge commissions on its trades, but it sells its bundled orders to high-frequency trading firms that can execute them at more favorable prices. Those payment-for-order-flow (PFOF) fees account for most of its transaction-based revenue.

To keep growing, Robinhood needs to continue gaining new accounts and have those customers place more active trades. That's why it flourished during the buying frenzy in meme stocks and cryptocurrencies during the pandemic, but struggled when rising interest rates drove investors to park their cash in more conservative, income-generating investments.

Robinhood Agents could smooth out those trading volumes by automatically executing more trades. That could be a crucial strategy in this market, with the 10-Year Treasury yield hovering near its highest level since 2007 and chilling the demand for riskier investments.

Robinhood Agents also complements the company's broader strategy of entering next-gen trading markets -- including prediction markets (through Robinhood Derivatives), tokenized real-world assets (RWAs), and tokenized stocks -- before its bigger competitors. That expansion could also increase the stickiness of its ecosystem and widen its competitive moat.

But could this be a premature move? Most traditional brokerages haven't yet connected their platforms to AI models, giving Robinhood a first-mover advantage in this nascent market. However, it could also be premature for Robinhood to dive headfirst into the market, as the risks remain unknown.

Plenty of smaller companies have already tried to automate stock and crypto trades with AI-powered trading apps. Still, many of those efforts flopped because they failed to understand one of the core tenets of investing: past performance never guarantees future gains. AI models can crunch past data, but basing future trades on those historic patterns can be disastrous. The market is also often irrational, driven by human emotions rather than cold, machine-like logic.

Robinhood knows this; that's why it's surrounding its AI agents with guardrails. So while its big AI bet might eventually pay off, it probably won't replace manual trading anytime soon. After all, 150,000 accounts only equals 0.5% of its 28.4 million funded customers.

Is Robinhood's stock still worth buying today? From 2025 to 2028, analysts expect Robinhood's revenue and adjusted earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization (EBITDA) to grow at CAGRs of 21% and 24%. Its stock isn't a screaming bargain at 34 times next year's adjusted EBITDA, but its popularity among younger retail investors and its ambitious expansion plans could justify that higher valuation.
2026-10-06 19:17 26d ago
2026-10-06 13:01 26d ago
Tržby Medifast klesly o 27,6 % na 76,4 milionu USD
MED Medifast
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
Key Takeaways MED's second-quarter revenues fell 27.6% to $76.4 million as active earning coaches declined 48.7%.MED's revenue per active earning coach rose 41% to $6,529, marking a third straight quarter of growth.MED's referral program exceeded expectations as renewed coach enthusiasm supported its new product rollout. Medifast, Inc. (MED - Free Report) continues to see signs of stabilization in its business, with sequential revenue trends holding relatively steady even as the company faces pressure from a declining coach base. At its second-quarter 2026 earnings call, management said revenue has stabilized sequentially in recent quarters, aided by higher coach productivity, while improved client retention trends were another encouraging operating indicator. In the second quarter, the company reported revenues of $76.4 million, down 27.6% year over year, primarily due to a 48.7% decline in active earning coaches to approximately 11,700.

Despite the lower coach count, average revenue per active earning coach increased 41% year over year to $6,529, marking a third consecutive quarter of productivity growth. Management also said that the client referral program continues to exceed expectations as the company launches its new product line and seeks to capitalize on renewed coach enthusiasm. Management highlighted renewed energy across the coach base as coaches engage with clients around the new metabolic health narrative.

This momentum was also evident at the company’s sold-out coach convention in July, which provided a clear indication of strong coach engagement. The strong referral program performance and renewed coach enthusiasm come as the company rolls out the new product line.

Medifast’s near-term outlook follows a period of relative sequential revenue stability but continues to reflect pressure on the coach base. Management anticipates revenues of $60-$80 million in the third quarter of 2026, and they expect the active earning coach count to continue declining in the short term, while coach productivity continues to improve both year over year and sequentially. Overall, improved client retention trends and rising coach productivity are positive operating indicators as Medifast focuses on stabilizing its business.

The Zacks Rundown for MEDThe Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) company's shares have gained 14.4% in the past six months against the industry’s decline of 2.7%.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

From a valuation standpoint, MED trades at a forward price-to-sales ratio of 0.47, lower than the industry’s average of 0.73.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for MED’s current fiscal year bottom line calls for a year-over-year decline of 26.8%, whereas the same for next fiscal year earnings suggests 54.8% growth year over year.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Other Stocks to ConsiderSome other top-ranked stocks have been discussed below:

The Chef’s Warehouse, Inc. (CHEF - Free Report) distributes specialty food and center-of-the-plate products in the United States, the Middle East, and Canada. CHEF currently carries a Zacks Rank #2. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for CHEF’s current fiscal-year sales and earnings indicates growth of 10.8% and 33.7%, respectively, from the year-ago reported figures. CHEF delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 30.4%, on average.

Mama’s Creations, Inc. (MAMA - Free Report) , together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and markets fresh deli-prepared foods in the United States. MAMA currently carries a Zacks Rank of 1.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for MAMA's current fiscal-year sales & earnings implies growth of 30.3% and 66.7%, respectively, from the year-ago actuals. MAMA delivered a trailing four-quarter negative earnings surprise of 121.7%, on average.

Utz Brands, Inc. (UTZ - Free Report) , together with its subsidiaries, markets, sells and distributes fresh, frozen, and dry food and non-food products to foodservice customers in the United States. UTZ currently carries a Zacks Rank 2.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for UTZ’s current fiscal-year sales implies growth of 3.7%, and the same for earnings implies a decline of 2.4% from the year-ago actuals. UTZ delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 1.8%, on average.
2026-10-06 19:16 26d ago
2026-10-06 12:00 26d ago
Keysight integruje agentní umělou inteligenci do ADS 2027
KEYS Keysight Technologies
FMP Stock News 84
Original source text
Keysight Technologies, Inc. (NYSE: KEYS) is bringing agentic AI to its software, enabling engineers to direct AI agents to automate complex design tasks. Customers can use their large language models (LLMs) to generate and optimize designs, with Keysight simulation validating the agents’ progress. This shifts how engineering is done, as teams can evaluate significantly more options in the same development time.

This press release features multimedia. View the full release here: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20261006539221/en/

Keysight introduces agentic AI to its design software.

More than 60% of organizations expect to deploy AI agents by 2028, yet radio frequency (RF) engineering has been slower to follow. The discipline relies on specialist expertise and uses schematics and layouts that LLMs cannot read in a consistent, deterministic way, so the process remains largely manual. Keysight Advanced Design System (ADS) 2027 addresses this by letting teams record workflows as macros their agents can learn from and convert graphical designs into code they can read. Model Context Protocol (MCP) servers connect agents to the software, guiding LLMs and agents in their interaction with ADS.

When an engineer makes a request in natural language, their agent completes the task in ADS. The MCP servers provide the agent with documented skills and tools built by Keysight that execute specific RF work consistently, reducing variability caused by AI inference models generating answers statistically. The agent then runs Keysight simulation to validate its output.

Key benefits include:

Creates an open ecosystem for agentic workflows: The MCP servers work with AI assistants and LLMs that organizations are already using, and with tools from multiple vendors in the same workflow.Speeds and expands design cycles: Agents handle repetitive setup and simulation steps in ADS, so engineers can cover more scenarios and find more optimal designs while reducing time to market.Shares engineering knowledge: Macros recorded in ADS capture an experienced engineer’s methods for colleagues and agents to reuse across teams.Niels Faché, Senior Vice President, Keysight Design Engineering Software, said: “Agentic engineering is reshaping every stage of design from concept through verification. Our decades of simulation and domain expertise validate AI results before they reach hardware. Over time, agents will turn prior projects into organizational intelligence, so a customer’s best work is the foundation for each new design.”

The MCP servers, macro recording, and Python script generation are available now in ADS 2027 and RF Circuit Simulation Professional.

Resources

Web Page: Advanced Design System (ADS)Web Page: RF Circuit Simulation Professional (Nexus)White Paper: Planning Your AI Design Journey in RF EDACase Study: Custom End-to-End AI System Multiplies Productivity and Boosts RFIC PerformanceWebinar: How to Capture and Orchestrate a Power Amplifier Design WorkflowAbout Keysight Technologies

Keysight (NYSE: KEYS) serves technology innovators as a mission-critical design enablement partner for the world’s most complex engineering challenges. By connecting market-leading design, emulation, and test solutions across the full life cycle, Keysight helps engineering teams accelerate innovation, reduce risk, and bring new technologies to market faster. Customers across AI infrastructure, communications, industrial automation, aerospace and defense, automotive, semiconductor, and general electronics rely on Keysight to bridge virtual design and physical reality, enabling confident decisions earlier. Learn more at www.keysight.com.

View source version on businesswire.com: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20261006539221/en/
2026-10-06 19:12 26d ago
2026-10-06 14:57 26d ago
Akcie Rocket Lab vzrostly o 17 % po oznámení akvizice společnosti Iridium Communications
RKLB Rocket Lab USA
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Rocket Lab just pulled off a rare feat by leaving the broader space sector in the dust, but three simultaneous high-stakes bets now sit between the company and the future its stock price already assumes.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Space stocks split widely over the past month. Shares of Rocket Lab (NASDAQ:RKLB | RKLB Price Prediction) landed on the strong side alongside shares of SpaceX (NASDAQ:SPCX). However, shares of satellite network builder AST SpaceMobile (NASDAQ:ASTS) barely budged over the same stretch. That split points to company-specific stories behind the rally, which makes the move in Rocket Lab stock worth a closer look.

Rocket Lab stock is up 17% over the past month to $75.31. Similarly, SpaceX stock gained 17% over the past month to $172.72, leaving the two names moving together.

In contrast, AST SpaceMobile stock is up just 1% over the past month to $62.94, representing a fraction of the gains in Rocket Lab and SpaceX shares.

For sector context, the Procure Space ETF (NASDAQ:UFO) is up 1% over the past month. Checking on the broader market, the SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (NYSEARCA:SPY) is also up 1% over the past month. With the space fund and the broad market both posting modest gains, the run in Rocket Lab and SpaceX shares stands out as a two-company event.

Iridium Deal Could Remake Rocket Lab Rocket Lab has announced a deal to acquire Iridium Communications, a move that would make the company vertically integrated. Under that structure, Rocket Lab could design, build, launch and then operate its own satellite constellations delivering communications services globally. That combination would place Rocket Lab among the few space companies controlling every step from the factory floor to the paying customer.

Iridium follows two smaller acquisitions by Rocket Lab. The company bought Mynaric for laser communications and Motiv for space robotics, adding capabilities that feed directly into the spacecraft it builds. Each deal moves Rocket Lab closer to running a full-service space operation.

How Rocket Lab Makes Money Rocket Lab flies the Electron small-lift rocket and the HASTE suborbital vehicle, and the company is developing the medium-lift reusable Neutron rocket. Satellites and spacecraft components built by Rocket Lab have flown on more than 1,700 missions in Earth orbit and in deep-space exploration. Such a record gives Rocket Lab proven flight heritage across both launch and hardware.

Revenue at Rocket Lab comes from products, meaning spacecraft and hardware, and from services, meaning launch, with commercial operators and major defense clients, including the U.S. Space Force, making up its customer base. Owning Iridium would add recurring fees from a satellite network that bills customers continuously, a sharp shift for a business currently paid once per launch.

Three Hard Jobs at Once Execution is the main risk for Rocket Lab. The company is simultaneously buying a satellite operator in Iridium, building the Neutron rocket and folding Mynaric and Motiv into its operations, while any one of those jobs could stretch a management team and three together leave little room for delays.

Rocket Lab stock already reflects a version of events in which all three efforts work. After a 17% climb over the past month, Rocket Lab shares carry less buffer if Neutron is delayed or the Iridium integration proves costly. A blow on any front could weigh on the stock more heavily now than it would have a month ago.

What to Watch Next Updates on the Iridium deal and Neutron development are worth watching, since both shape whether Rocket Lab becomes the vertically integrated operator its acquisitions point toward. Progress on either front carries more weight for Rocket Lab now that the stock has priced in a good outcome.

Investors weighing their exposure should adjust their holdings carefully given that Rocket Lab is managing an acquisition, a new rocket and two integrations at once. Share positions should reflect both the strength of the Rocket Lab plan and the risk that one of those three efforts slips up.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-06 19:06 26d ago
2026-10-06 12:45 26d ago
Interactive Brokers zvýšil počet účtů o 35 %
IBKR Interactive Brokers Group
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Key Takeaways Interactive Brokers' client accounts rose 35% year over year to 5.6 million in September 2026.IBKR's margin loans climbed 36% year over year to $105.2 billion, supporting interest income.IBKR's automated platform and competitive execution costs provide a foundation for scalable growth. Interactive Brokers Group, Inc. (IBKR - Free Report) reported solid brokerage metrics for September 2026, with client accounts, equity and margin balances posting strong year-over-year growth. Although Daily Average Revenue Trades (DARTs) declined sequentially, trading activity remained above the prior-year level, highlighting continued client engagement.

IBKR’s Client and Margin Growth Strengthen Revenue OutlookInteractive Brokers ended September with 5.6 million client accounts, up 35% year over year. Client accounts also increased 2% from August. Ending client equity increased 27% year over year to $964.7 billion. Client credit balances rose 20% year over year to $186.2 billion, including $6.4 billion in insured bank deposit sweeps.

Ending client margin loan balances grew 36% year over year to $105.2 billion. The increase in margin loans was the strongest growth among the major balance-sheet-related brokerage metrics, providing a favorable backdrop for interest income, while rising client assets and accounts create a larger base for future trading activity.

September DARTs rose 6% year over year to 4.1 million despite a 4% decline from August 2026. The company recorded 159 annualized average cleared DARTs per client account, while the average commission per cleared commissionable order was $2.57.

IBKR’s execution statistics also highlight its competitive positioning. The average U.S. Reg.-NMS stock trade was approximately $23,713 in September, while the total cost of executing and clearing such trades for IBKR PRO clients was about 1.2 basis points of trade value, compared with 2.5 basis points for the rolling 12 months. Competitive execution costs will likely help support client retention and trading activity.

IBKR’s Automated Platform Supports Scalable GrowthInteractive Brokers’ highly automated operating model enables it to expand across products and geographies without a proportionate increase in operating costs. Its platform provides access to stocks, options, futures, currencies, bonds, funds and digital assets across more than 170 market centers in 40 countries and 29 currencies.

Continued investments in cryptocurrencies, prediction markets, artificial intelligence and international market access are expanding IBKR’s product reach and could further increase client engagement. The scalability of its technology-led model is reflected in compensation expense, which represented just 9.8% of net revenues in the first half of 2026. As client accounts, assets and margin balances expand, IBKR should be able to leverage its existing technology infrastructure to support revenue growth and operating efficiency.

Similarly, Interactive Brokers’ peers, Robinhood Markets (HOOD - Free Report) and The Charles Schwab Corporation (SCHW - Free Report) , are leveraging technology and scalable platforms to drive client and asset growth.

Robinhood is expanding across equities, options, cryptocurrencies, retirement accounts, and prediction markets, while investments in Robinhood Gold, crypto, and prediction markets are expected to boost activity and revenue opportunities. HOOD’s technology infrastructure will likely support growth while maintaining efficiency.

Meanwhile, Schwab spans brokerage, banking, wealth management and advisory services, generating revenues from trading, net interest income and asset management. Digital, wealth, and advisor investments are expected to support client acquisition and asset gathering at SCHW, while scale should improve efficiency.

Our Take on Interactive BrokersInteractive Brokers’ September metrics data remain encouraging, led by strong growth in client accounts, equity and margin balances. The company’s automated platform and competitive execution costs provide a strong foundation for scalable growth. However, earnings remain sensitive to interest rates, while ongoing investments in technology and expansion could keep expenses elevated. Overall, the latest operating trends support a favorable long-term outlook for IBKR, although its premium valuation and interest-rate sensitivity remain key considerations.

Over the past year, shares of Interactive Brokers have rallied 28.4% compared with the industry’s 8.8% growth.

One-Year Price Performance 

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

IBKR currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here..
2026-10-06 19:00 26d ago
2026-10-06 13:15 26d ago
AEP financuje investice dluhem a emisí akcií
AEP American Electric Power
FMP Stock News 94
Original source text
AEP is borrowing heavily and selling stock to fund a $78 billion buildout for data center demand, all while its dividend raise pace quietly shrinks. Whether that combination protects income investors or sets them up for disappointment depends on four…

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

American Electric Power (NASDAQ:AEP | AEP Price Prediction) raised its 2026 earnings guidance this summer even though it is spending far more cash than it generates. For income investors, the dividend case comes down to that gap. AEP is funding a $78 billion capital plan for 2026 through 2030 to serve data center demand, and the dividend has to share the cash.

A 3.1% Yield Backed by a 60% Payout AEP pays $0.95 per quarter. At $120.88, that yields about 3.1%. With 2026 operating EPS guidance of $6.25 to $6.55, the dividend takes roughly 58% to 61% of earnings.

AEP has raised its quarterly payout every year since 2013, but increases are getting smaller. The late 2024 raise to $0.93 was 5.7%; the late 2025 raise to $0.95 was just 2.2%. AEP cut its dividend in 2003, from $0.60 to $0.35.

Cash Covers the Dividend While Debt Covers the Buildout In 2025, AEP generated $6.94 billion in operating cash flow and paid $2.01 billion in dividends, using about 29% of operating cash. Capital spending is the strain. In the first half of 2026, capex and dividends left AEP about $3.33 billion short.

Borrowing filled most of that gap. Total debt rose from $50.24 billion at year-end to $53.50 billion by June 30, with cash at only $375 million. AEP also sold $3 billion in stock through forward contracts settling by May 2028. Management targets an FFO-to-debt ratio of 14% to 15%.

Regulators Help Make Data Centers Pay for Growth The regulated model protects the dividend. AEP has 69 gigawatts of new load contracted through 2030 under fully executed agreements, which puts AEP clearly among the utilities feeding the data-center buildout (we rounded up seven of the power, cooling, and networking names behind that same wave, available at no cost in here). In Texas, AEP collected nearly $2 billion in cash or collateral from customers. CEO Bill Fehrman explained:

“That is why we have led efforts to implement large load tariffs and structure contracts to ensure growth helps pay for growth.”

AEP earned 9.2% on its regulated business last quarter and targets 9.5% by 2030.

How AEP Stacks Up Against Duke and Southern Duke Energy (NYSE:DUK) has a $103 billion plan targeting 5% to 7% EPS growth, versus AEP’s 7%–9%. Southern Company (NYSE:SO) had a 78-year dividend run as of mid-2025, longer than AEP’s record.

Four Threats That Could Squeeze the Payout Contracted load doesn’t show up, or comes late. FFO-to-debt falls below the 14% floor and puts the credit rating at risk. Regulators reject more costs, as they did with the partial rejections of the Pirkey Plant costs and AEP Texas’s Unified Tracker Mechanism. ERCOT, the Texas grid operator, slows down approval of new projects. A 2026 Colorado legislative report describes the first risk:

“If a utility expands its transmission or generation system for this potential growth and then the data center either does not materialize, leaves after a short period, or uses less energy than expected, then those infrastructure investments may increase electricity costs for other customers.”

Verdict: Durable, With Smaller Raises Likely AEP’s dividend is built to survive the buildout. Earnings cover it by a wide margin, and debt and stock sales fund the expansion rather than the dividend. Expect future increases to lag earnings growth. AEP declared its fourth-quarter dividend on October 22 in both 2024 and 2025.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-06 18:56 26d ago
2026-10-06 13:00 26d ago
Vicor zveřejní výsledky za třetí čtvrtletí 20. října
VICR Vicor Corporation
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
 | Source: Vicor Corporation

ANDOVER, Mass., Oct. 06, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Vicor Corporation (NASDAQ: VICR) announced today it will hold its third quarter 2026 earnings conference call and webcast on Tuesday, October 20, 2026 at 8:00 a.m. (Eastern). Prepared remarks regarding the company's financial and operational results for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026 will be followed by a question and answer period with Patrizio Vinciarelli, Chief Executive Officer, Jim Schmidt, Chief Financial Officer, and Phil Davies, Corporate Vice President, Global Sales and Marketing.

Results for the third quarter will be released over GlobeNewswire at 7:00 a.m. on October 20, 2026 and the press release and a summary of the company's financial statements will be available shortly thereafter on the Investor Relations page of Vicor's website.

Vicor encourages investors and analysts who intend to ask questions via the conference call to register with Notified, the service provider hosting the conference call. Those registering on Notified’s website will receive dial-in info and a unique PIN to join the call as well as an email confirmation with the details. Registration may be completed at any time prior to 8:00 a.m. on October 20, 2026.

For those parties interested in listen-only mode, the conference call will be webcast via a link that will be posted on the Investor Relations page of Vicor's website prior to the conference call. Please access the website at least 15 minutes prior to the conference call to register and, if necessary, download and install any required software.

For those who cannot participate in the live conference call, a webcast replay of the conference call will also be available on the Investor Relations page of Vicor's website.

About Vicor

Vicor designs, manufactures and markets modular power components and complete power systems based upon a portfolio of patented technologies. Vicor licenses its patents to OEMs and hyper-scalers needing supply chain assurance, flexibility and scalability. Headquartered in Andover, Massachusetts, Vicor modules and power system technology are used in high performance computing, industrial, transportation, aerospace and defense.

www.vicorpower.com

For further information contact:
Vicor Corporation
James F. Schmidt
Chief Financial Officer
Office: (978) 470-2900
Email: [email protected]
2026-10-06 18:55 26d ago
2026-10-06 12:51 26d ago
Cinemark dosáhl rekordního upraveného EBITDA ve výši 294 milionů USD
CNK Cinemark Holdings
FMP Stock News 90
Original source text
Key Takeaways Cinemark posted record $294 million adjusted EBITDA as revenues topped $1 billion for the first time.Premium formats, pricing and higher per-capita spending are key drivers of Cinemark's margin expansion.Content mix, release timing and rising costs could challenge Cinemark's ability to sustain margin gains. Cinemark Holdings, Inc. (CNK - Free Report) delivered a standout second quarter, with adjusted EBITDA reaching a record $294 million and the adjusted EBITDA margin expanding to 27.1%. The company attributed the performance to strong box office results, operating leverage and disciplined execution. Worldwide revenues surpassed $1 billion for the first time, while admissions, concessions and per-capita spending also reached record levels.

The key question is whether this margin strength can persist beyond the exceptionally strong film slate. Management sees several structural opportunities. Pricing actions, higher premium-format penetration and growth in food, beverage and merchandise sales should continue supporting per-capita revenues. Cinemark also has meaningful operating leverage, with about 40% of its cost structure fixed, allowing stronger attendance to translate into greater profitability.

Premium offerings remain a growth lever, with Cinemark adding new XD, ScreenX, IMAX and D-BOX installations during the first half of 2026. The company also expects continued benefits from younger moviegoers, creator-led content and longer theatrical exclusivity.

However, margin expansion is not immune to volatility. Management noted that content mix, release timing and attendance remain critical, while rising electricity costs and inflationary pressures could weigh on expenses.

Overall, CNK’s margin gains appear to have a durable foundation, but sustaining them will depend on consistent box office strength and continued execution.

CNK’s Margin Story Faces AMC and MCSAMC Entertainment (AMC - Free Report) remains Cinemark’s most direct publicly traded U.S. competitor, with both companies benefiting from stronger theatrical attendance, premium formats and improved concession spending. AMC’s margin trajectory is similarly tied to box-office recovery and its ability to generate higher revenue per guest.

Marcus Corporation (MCS - Free Report) is another relevant U.S.-listed theater operator. Like CNK, Marcus can benefit from stronger attendance, premium experiences and higher food-and-beverage spending. However, CNK’s scale and operating leverage provide important advantages when box-office activity strengthens.
For CNK, continued expansion of premium formats, merchandise and per-capita sales could provide additional avenues for margin improvement. Management noted that pricing, premium-format penetration and concession growth remain key long-term drivers.

That said, sustaining CNK’s margin expansion will depend on the strength and consistency of the film slate. Content mix and release timing can cause quarterly fluctuations, while rising costs could pressure profitability.

CNK’s Price Performance, Valuation & EstimatesCNK’s shares have surged 36.8% over the past year, while the industry fell 0.4%.

CNK’s Price Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

From a valuation standpoint, CNK stock trades at a forward price-to-sales (P/S) multiple of 1.14, below the industry’s average of 2.34.

CNK’s P/S Ratio (Forward 12-Month) vs. Industry
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for CNK’s 2026 earnings per share of $2.51 indicates a 141.4% year-over-year gain. In the past 30 days, earnings estimates for 2026 have witnessed upward revisions.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

CNK’s Zacks RankCinemark currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-06 18:54 26d ago
2026-10-06 12:31 26d ago
Tržby společnosti Teleflex vzrostly, provozní marže klesla
TFX Teleflexorporated
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Key Takeaways Teleflex's Vascular revenues rose 9% in Q2 2026, supported by central access and hemostatic demand. Asia revenues jumped 59.5% to $76 million, driven mainly by $27.7 million in acquired revenues.Tariffs and acquisition costs pressured margins, while pro forma net leverage improved to about 1.9X. Teleflex’s (TFX - Free Report) Vascular business is well-positioned for growth in the upcoming quarters, led by sustained demand for central access and hemostatic products, coupled with new product introductions such as EZPLAZ. Further, the company’s expansion in Asia supports revenue growth. Strong solvency looks encouraging. Yet, a dull macro scenario remains a key concern for Teleflex.

Over the past year, this Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stock has fallen 1.9% against the industry’s 2.4% growth. The S&P 500 composite has risen 15.5% during the same period. 

The global provider of medical technologies has a market capitalization of $5.52 billion. TFX’s earnings surpassed estimates in three of the trailing four quarters and missed in one, delivering an average surprise of 3.2%. 

Let’s delve deeper.

Tailwinds for TeleflexVascular Business Grows: The Vascular portfolio continues to benefit from demand in central access and hemostatic products. In the second quarter of 2026, Vascular revenues rose 9% on a reported basis and 8% on a pro forma adjusted constant-currency basis. For the first six months of 2026, pro forma adjusted constant-currency growth was 6.4%, extending the positive trend from the first quarter. Product development also supports the longer-term case. In late July 2026, the FDA approved EZPLAZ Freeze Dried Plasma, the first freeze-dried plasma licensed by the agency, expanding Teleflex's emergency medicine offering within Vascular. Management characterized the underlying Vascular market as a mid-single-digit growth market, supporting a durable demand backdrop beyond near-term ordering patterns.

Business in Asia Holds Long-Term Potential: Teleflex continues to expand in Asia as the acquired Vascular Intervention business broadens its presence. In the second quarter of 2026, Asia net revenues increased 59.5% to $76.0 million, primarily from $27.7 million in acquired revenues. Asia operating profit rose 235.3% to $15.0 million despite higher operating and amortization expenses tied to the acquisition.

Balance-Sheet Flexibility Improves: Teleflex exited the second quarter of 2026 with cash and cash equivalents of $300.2 million. Current borrowings were $87.5 million, remaining well below the corresponding cash balance. Long-term borrowings were $2.72 billion at the second-quarter end. Following the OEM divestiture, pro forma net leverage declined to about 1.9X from 2.8X at quarter-end, as Teleflex used proceeds to repay the $700 million Term Loan A-2. The company continues to target about $800 million of debt reduction from strategic divestiture proceeds, which should strengthen balance-sheet flexibility and reduce interest expense.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

What Ails TFX?Macroeconomic and Margin Risks: Teleflex remains exposed to tariffs, input costs and other global economic factors that can affect profitability. In the second quarter of 2026, adjusted gross margin declined 280 basis points (bps) year over year, primarily due to tariffs and the lower gross margin profile of the acquired Vascular Intervention business. Adjusted operating margin fell 520 basis points to 19.6% as gross margin erosion was compounded by higher operating expenses from the acquisition and increased R&D investment. The company also continues to face logistics, supplier and quality risks, although it managed through the lidocaine recall in the second quarter. If tariff costs persist or operating efficiencies take longer to emerge, margin recovery could remain gradual.

TFX Stock Estimate TrendThe Zacks Consensus Estimate for TFX’s 2026 earnings per share (EPS) has moved north by 1.8% to $7.22 in the past 30 days.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the company’s 2026 revenues is pegged at $2.28 billion, implying a 23.1% decline from the year-ago reported number.

Other Key PicksSome other top-ranked stocks in the broader medical space are Veracyte (VCYT - Free Report) , Globus Medical (GMED - Free Report) and Charles River Laboratories (CRL - Free Report) . 

Veracyte has an earnings yield of 4.7% against the industry’s negative 1.4% yield. Shares of the company have risen 28.2% against the industry’s 3.8% decline. VCYT’s earnings outpaced estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 41.8%. 

VCYT sports a Zacks Rank of 1 at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

Globus Medical, sporting a Zacks Rank of 1 at present, has an earnings yield of 6.7% against the industry’s negative 1.4% yield. Its earnings surpassed estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, with the average surprise being 27.9%. GMED shares have rallied 27.3% against the industry’s 3.8% decline over the past year.

Charles River, currently sporting a Zacks Rank of 1, has an estimated long-term earnings growth rate of 9.4% compared with the industry’s 13.2% growth. Its earnings beat estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 5.9%. CRL shares have gained 4% against the industry’s 3.8% decline over the past year.
2026-10-06 18:54 26d ago
2026-10-06 13:16 26d ago
Ensign získala 20 zařízení ve třech státech
ENSG The Ensign Group
FMP Stock News 85
Original source text
Key Takeaways Ensign added 20 facilities across Florida, Washington and Colorado, entering Florida for the first time.Q2-end cash of $262.3M exceeded $135.6M in long-term debt, with $591.6M available under its credit line.Most acquired operations use triple-net leases, supporting expansion without owning every property. The Ensign Group, Inc. (ENSG - Free Report) recently expanded its skilled nursing footprint through a coordinated set of acquisitions across Florida, Washington and Colorado. In Florida, it entered the state by adding eight operations with 713 skilled nursing beds and 66 independent living units, while separately buying the real estate and operations of a 118-bed Pensacola facility. It also added four Washington facilities totaling 532 skilled nursing beds and seven Colorado facilities with 760 skilled nursing beds and 47 independent living units.

Multi-State Deals Expand Ensign’s Operating FootprintMost acquired operations will run under long-term triple-net leases, while Ensign’s Standard Bearer REIT owns the Pensacola property and five additional real estate assets. The moves added meaningful scale in one sweep and broadened Ensign’s geographic reach. Florida is especially notable because it marks Ensign’s entry into a new state, while the Washington additions deepen its presence around the Seattle area and the Colorado deal strengthens an established market.

After these transactions, Ensign said its portfolio reached 418 healthcare operations, including 50 senior living operations, across 18 states. Its subsidiaries, including Standard Bearer, now have 189 real estate assets nationwide as well.

Strong Liquidity Leaves Room for More DealsAs of June 30, 2026, Ensign Group held $262.3 million in cash and cash equivalents, while long-term debt, excluding current maturities, stood at $135.6 million. The company also had $591.6 million of available capacity under its line of credit. Net cash provided by operating activities reached $272.1 million in the first half of 2026, up from $228 million a year earlier.

This strong liquidity provides flexibility to fund acquisitions, real estate purchases and ongoing reinvestment while meeting lease commitments. With cash exceeding long-term debt and substantial unused borrowing capacity, Ensign remains well positioned to pursue its acquisition pipeline without relying heavily on additional debt.

Added Scale Could Support GrowthThe latest acquisitions expand Ensign’s revenue base by adding more beds, facilities and markets to its operating network. The long-term triple-net lease structure should let Ensign scale operations without owning every property. The larger footprint may support earnings growth if occupancy, reimbursement and operating performance continue to develop as planned.

Price PerformanceShares of Ensign have gained 1.3% in the past month against the industry’s 1.3% decline.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Zacks Rank & Other Key PicksThe company currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). Enhancing the array of healthcare options, some other promising stocks in the broader Medical sector include Brookdale Senior Living Inc. (BKD - Free Report) , UnitedHealth Group Incorporated (UNH - Free Report) and Aveanna Healthcare Holdings Inc. (AVAH - Free Report) , each currently carrying a Zacks Rank #2. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Brookdale Senior Living’s 2026 bottom line suggests 105.4% year-over-year improvement. BKD has witnessed one upward estimate revision over the past 60 days against no movement in the opposite direction.

The consensus estimate for UnitedHealth’s full-year 2026 earnings indicates a 21.4% year-over-year increase. UNH’s earnings beat estimates in each of the past four quarters, with an average surprise of 12.1%. The consensus mark for 2026 revenues is pegged at $446.78 billion.

The consensus mark for Aveanna Healthcare’s 2026 full-year earnings implies a 36.7% jump from the year-ago reported figure. AVAH’s earnings beat estimates in each of the past four quarters, with an average surprise of 49.3%. The consensus mark for its current-year revenues is pegged at $2.69 billion, which indicates a 10.6% year-over-year increase.
2026-10-06 18:47 26d ago
2026-10-06 14:28 26d ago
Celsius očekává ve třetím čtvrtletí 12% pokles tržeb
CELH Celsius Holdings
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Celsius Holdings (NASDAQ:CELH), the energy beverage company, is expected to report a 12% decline in third-quarter sales, and Jefferies says the results are unlikely to resolve questions over the brand's recovery.

Jefferies expects the quarter to mark the bottom for Brand Celsius, with the focus shifting to when growth returns and how much it can accelerate as the company completes its product cleanup.

The bank expects third-quarter sales of $803 million, about 1 percentage point ahead of consensus, while forecasting adjusted EBITDA of $164 million, $7 million below the Street estimate.

Jefferies lowered its gross margin estimate by 80 basis points to 43.7% to reflect the current cost environment, while maintaining its 2026 sales forecast at about $3.2 billion.

The bank expects Celsius to generate adjusted EBITDA of $711 million in 2026, compared with its previous estimate of $728.3 million, while forecasting an adjusted EBITDA margin of 22.4%.

Jefferies said products that have been cut or are being phased out accounted for 2.5% of retail sales in the four weeks ended September 19, down from about 14% in the fourth quarter of 2025.

Active Celsius SKUs increased 5% year over year, but trailed category growth of 12%, while the brand's market share fell 2 percentage points from the end of 2025 to 8.4%.

Household penetration also declined 1.5 percentage points from the end of 2025, with Jefferies saying product cuts, out-of-stocks and a pause in innovation had weighed on the brand.

The bank expects fourth-quarter results to improve because of an easier comparison with last year's inventory destocking and the arrival of new products, although tougher retail comparisons could limit the recovery.

Jefferies said the 2027 innovation pipeline represents the first significant opportunity to rebuild consumer trial and return the brand to growth.

The bank said Celsius shares look oversold but investors are unlikely to fully value the business until execution becomes more consistent and sustainable growth returns.

Jefferies values Celsius at $42 a share, based on 12 times its 2028 adjusted EBITDA estimate of $909 million.
2026-10-06 18:43 26d ago
2026-10-06 12:01 26d ago
Akcie společnosti Xanadu vzrostly po partnerství s GlobalFoundries o 16,8 %
GFS Globalfoundries
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Shares of Xanadu Quantum Technologies (XNDU +15.93%) soared on Tuesday morning, slowing a deep downtrend over the last month. As of 11:25 a.m. ET, the Canadian quantum computing company was up by 16.8%.

The company announced a multi-year partnership with GlobalFoundries (GFS +0.44%), co-developing a large-scale manufacturing process for Xanadu's photonic quantum computing chips.

Today's Change

(

15.93

%) $

0.72

Current Price

$

5.24

From lab prototypes to 300 mm productionPhotonic quantum computers run on light, and reading their answers means counting photons one at a time. Xanadu does that with superconducting nanowire single-photon detectors (SNSPDs). It then routes the photons through ultra-low-loss silicon nitride circuits that work like optical circuit boards. Both technologies are now headed for GlobalFoundries' 300 mm production line in Malta, New York.

Xanadu described the move as a shift from lab-scale prototyping to industrial-grade production. The output is meant to supply the company's upcoming fault-tolerant demonstrator systems, and the two companies are exploring additional projects. Neither side disclosed financial terms.

The relationship isn't new. Xanadu first announced a collaboration with GlobalFoundries in March 2022, designing error-correction components for the foundry's GF Fotonix platform. This is just a tighter collaboration.

Image source: Getty Images.

One good day doesn't erase a 50% dropToday's deal fits a recent pattern. Xanadu announced a lithography collaboration with ASML (ASML -1.86%) on Sept. 9, and both partnerships target optical loss. That's the main source of errors in Xanadu's photonic architecture.

With chip-production giants ASML and GlobalFoundries by its side, Xanadu has a strong cast of supporting characters for its quest to launch large quantum computing systems with effective error correction.

A supporting cast doesn't pay the bills, though. The company booked $1.5 million of revenue last quarter against a $42.1 million net loss, and it isn't targeting serious commercial sales until 2029 or 2030. It also sold 5.5 million new shares through its equity facility with Yorkville Advisors during the quarter.

Today's pop needs some context, too. The stock is down 45.7% over the last month, while industry rival IonQ (IONQ +1.12%) gained 10.6%. The GlobalFoundries deal is a credible manufacturing step, but it doesn't change Xanadu's development timeline or the dilution risk.

Anders Bylund has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends ASML, Globalfoundries, and IonQ. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
2026-10-06 18:39 26d ago
2026-10-06 13:01 26d ago
NVIDIA investovala 2 miliardy USD do Marvell Technology
MRVL Marvell Technology Group
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Key Takeaways Marvell Technology expanded its NVIDIA alliance around NVLink Fusion, custom XPUs and scale-up. NVIDIA's $2 billion investment reinforces Marvell Technology's role across its AI infrastructure. MRVL also teams up with Microsoft & Utimaco on Azure Payment HSM v2, a cloud-native payment security platform. Marvell Technology (MRVL - Free Report) is partnering with NVIDIA (NVDA - Free Report) on multiple fronts, including advanced networking, optical technologies like silicon photonics and advanced optical interconnect solutions. Both companies are bringing their capabilities together. MRVL has established capabilities in optical DSPs, silicon photonics and high-speed connectivity, and NVIDIA has NVLink Fusion.

Marvell Technology and NVIDIA started their initial 2025 collaboration to give hyperscalers greater flexibility in developing custom AI computing infrastructure while allowing them to leverage NVIDIA’s broader rack-scale architecture, networking and software ecosystem. In 2026, the partnership was expanded, connecting MRVL to NVIDIA’s AI factory and AI-RAN ecosystems through NVLink Fusion.

Under the expanded arrangement, Marvell Technology will provide custom XPUs and NVLink Fusion-compatible scale-up networking, while NVIDIA will provide supporting technologies including Vera CPUs, ConnectX NICs, BlueField DPUs, NVLink interconnects, Spectrum-X switches and rack-scale AI compute. NVIDIA has further demonstrated its strategic commitment to the relationship by investing $2 billion in MRVL as part of the March 2026 partnership.

The investment accompanies the expanded NVLink Fusion collaboration and reinforces Marvell Technology’s role within NVIDIA’s broader AI infrastructure ecosystem. Overall, the collaboration positions Marvell Technology as a key technology partner for customers seeking customized AI infrastructure while remaining connected to NVIDIA’s ecosystem. MRVL also collaborated with Microsoft (MSFT - Free Report) , and Utimaco launched Azure Payment HSM v2, a cloud-native payment security platform combining Marvell Technology’s LiquidSecurity hardware security modules.

Utimaco is bringing in Atalla Payments Module software, and Microsoft is offering Azure in the collaboration. The service enables banks and payment providers to secure transactions, protect cryptographic keys and meet stringent PCI compliance requirements without managing physical infrastructure. MRVL is using its hardware in multiple use cases and making it meaningful with other technology giants like NVIDIA and Microsoft.

How Competitors Fare Against MRVLMarvell Technology competes with Astera Labs (ALAB - Free Report) and Broadcom (AVGO - Free Report) in the networking space. Astera Labs is benefiting from rising demand for PCIe 6 signal conditioning and AI fabric switching as hyperscalers expand rack-scale AI deployments, while Broadcom gains from traction in custom XPUs and AI networking, and VMware continues to support infrastructure software growth.

Broadcom isn’t collaborating with a single large partner. Broadcom has many integration partners for its VMware Cloud Foundation 9.1 with integrated AI infrastructure from AMD, Intel and NVIDIA. The platform supports NVIDIA ConnectX-7 and BlueField-3 networking, while CrowdStrike enhances security and Arista Networks provides networking interoperability.

Unlike Broadcom’s broader integration approach and Astera Labs’ connectivity focus, Marvell Technology can leverage NVIDIA’s ecosystem to help hyperscalers build customized AI infrastructure while maintaining compatibility with NVIDIA’s rack-scale architecture. NVIDIA’s $2 billion investment further strengthens this relationship, potentially improving MRVL’s access to AI infrastructure opportunities and positioning it to compete more effectively with Broadcom and Astera Labs.

MRVL's Price Performance, Valuation and EstimatesMarvell Technology shares have gained 239.5% year to date, outperforming the Zacks Electronics - Semiconductors industry's return of 39.5%.

MRVL YTD Performance Chart
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

MRVL shares are trading at a Price-to-Sales (P/S) multiple of 14.78X, higher than the Zacks Electronics - Semiconductors industry’s P/S multiple of 5.15X.

MRVL Forward 12-Month (P/S) Valuation Chart
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for MRVL’s fiscal 2027 earnings indicates a year-over-year growth of 48.2%. Estimates have been revised upward in the past 30 days.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Marvell Technology currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-06 18:38 26d ago
2026-10-06 13:11 26d ago
Paycom může znovu překonat odhady zisku
PAYC Paycom Soft
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
If you are looking for a stock that has a solid history of beating earnings estimates and is in a good position to maintain the trend in its next quarterly report, you should consider Paycom Software (PAYC - Free Report) . This company, which is in the Zacks Internet - Software industry, shows potential for another earnings beat.

When looking at the last two reports, this maker of human-resources and payroll software has recorded a strong streak of surpassing earnings estimates. The company has topped estimates by 14.72%, on average, in the last two quarters.

For the last reported quarter, Paycom came out with earnings of $2.78 per share versus the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.28 per share, representing a surprise of 21.93%. For the previous quarter, the company was expected to post earnings of $2.93 per share and it actually produced earnings of $3.15 per share, delivering a surprise of 7.51%.

Price and EPS Surprise

Thanks in part to this history, there has been a favorable change in earnings estimates for Paycom lately. In fact, the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction) for the stock is positive, which is a great indicator of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with its solid Zacks Rank.

Our research shows that stocks with the combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) or better produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time. In other words, if you have 10 stocks with this combination, the number of stocks that beat the consensus estimate could be as high as seven.

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a version of the Zacks Consensus whose definition is related to change. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Paycom has an Earnings ESP of +4.01% at the moment, suggesting that analysts have grown bullish on its near-term earnings potential. When you combine this positive Earnings ESP with the stock's Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), it shows that another beat is possibly around the corner.

When the Earnings ESP comes up negative, investors should note that this will reduce the predictive power of the metric. But, a negative value is not indicative of a stock's earnings miss.

Many companies end up beating the consensus EPS estimate, but that may not be the sole basis for their stocks moving higher. On the other hand, some stocks may hold their ground even if they end up missing the consensus estimate.

Because of this, it's really important to check a company's Earnings ESP ahead of its quarterly release to increase the odds of success. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.
2026-10-06 18:36 26d ago
2026-10-06 12:16 26d ago
GE HealthCare koupí SOFIE Biosciences za 945 milionů USD
GEHC GE HealthCare Technologies
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Key Takeaways GE HealthCare will acquire SOFIE Biosciences for $945M, with closing expected in the first half of 2027.SOFIE adds 15 U.S. CMO sites and 21 cyclotrons, strengthening GEHC's PET manufacturing and distribution.GEHC expects the deal to boost revenue growth, Adjusted EBIT margin and Adjusted EPS in its first full year. GE HealthCare Technologies Inc. (GEHC - Free Report) recently announced a definitive agreement to acquire SOFIE Biosciences, a U.S.-based contract manufacturing organization (CMO) specializing in PET radiopharmaceuticals, for $945 million in cash. The acquisition is expected to establish a “final mile” footprint for PET radiopharmaceutical supply in the United States and expand GE HealthCare’s presence in the growing radiopharmaceutical market. The deal is expected to close in the first half of 2027, subject to regulatory approvals.

Per management, the PET radiopharmaceutical market is witnessing strong growth, supported by innovative radiotracers, advances in precision care and the rising adoption of targeted therapies. SOFIE Biosciences is expected to grow in the low double digits, expanding GE HealthCare’s presence across the radiopharmaceutical value chain. GEHC plans to leverage its manufacturing expertise across the United States, Europe and Japan to expand SOFIE, strengthen supply reliability and improve patient access to next-generation precision care products, including its Flyrcado product.

GE HealthCare expects the acquisition to boost revenue growth, adjusted EBIT margin and adjusted earnings per share in the first full year of ownership.

GEHC Stock Trend Following the NewsFollowing the announcement, GEHC stock gained 2.3% at yesterday’s close. Year to date, shares of the company have fallen 19.9% compared with the industry’s 22.4% decline. However, the S&P 500 has risen 13.1% in the same timeframe.

The acquisition could strengthen GEHC’s growth profile by expanding its exposure to the high-growth radiopharmaceutical market and adding a broader U.S. manufacturing and distribution network. SOFIE Biosciences acquisition could improve GE HealthCare’s ability to serve time-sensitive PET demand while creating additional opportunities across the theranostics value chain. An expanded manufacturing footprint could improve patient access while creating opportunities to support both GEHC’s proprietary products and those of other radiopharmaceutical developers.

GEHC currently has a market capitalization of $29.04 billion.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

More on the NewsSOFIE Biosciences will add a significant U.S. manufacturing footprint to GE HealthCare’s Pharmaceutical Diagnostics (PDx) segment. It brings a network of 15 CMO sites with 21 cyclotrons across the United States, along with a theranostics-focused CDMO facility. The network is expected to support patient access to PET radiopharmaceuticals, where the 110-minute half-life of F18 products makes timely manufacturing and distribution critical.

The acquisition also gives GE HealthCare greater exposure to the industry’s radiopharmaceutical pipeline, which includes about 20 PET radiotracers and more than 30 radiotherapeutics in development. The company will gain U.S. rights to SOFIE Biosciences’ FAPI-74, a Phase III PET radiotracer with pan-cancer imaging potential. GEHC already holds outside-of-U.S. rights for the candidate. The asset could boost GEHC’s presence in the fast-growing PET imaging market, with potential diagnostic and theranostic applications across oncologic and non-oncologic indications. FAPI has the potential to further expand an already fast-growing global PET imaging market.

GE HealthCare will continue developing its own F18 portfolio while working with SOFIE Biosciences and other CMO partners. SOFIE Biosciences will remain an independent manufacturing partner for its customers after closing.

Industry Prospects Favoring the MarketAccording to a report by Precedence Research, the global radiopharmaceuticals market is estimated at $8.28 billion in 2026 and is projected to witness a CAGR of 7.3% through 2035.

Factors like the rising cancer burden, increasing adoption of PET imaging and radioligand therapies, expanding clinical validation and guidelines, and a strong pipeline of novel therapies are expected to support market growth.

Other NewsGE HealthCare recently advanced its portfolio across healthcare AI and imaging. The company launched CareIntellect for Operations, an AI-powered SaaS application that helps health systems anticipate capacity challenges up to 72 hours ahead, with Queen’s Health Systems and Duke Health as the first users. GEHC also submitted its next-generation StarGuide GX digital 4D CZT SPECT/CT system to the FDA for 510(k) clearance following its CE Mark. Its Photonova Spectra advanced photon-counting CT system received CE Mark, following FDA clearance and Japanese regulatory approval in March 2026.

GEHC’s Zacks Rank & Key PicksCurrently, GEHC carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).

Some better-ranked stocks from the broader medical space are OPKO Health (OPK - Free Report) , Globus Medical (GMED - Free Report) and West Pharmaceutical Services (WST - Free Report) .

OPKO Health, currently flaunting a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), reported a second-quarter 2026 adjusted loss of 1 cent per share, which surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 87.5%. Revenues of $163.6 million beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 24.7%. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

OPK has an estimated earnings growth rate of 23.3% for 2026. The company’s earnings beat estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 95.1%.

Globus Medical, currently carrying a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), reported a second-quarter 2026 adjusted EPS of $1.34, which surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 19.6%. Revenues of $789.6 million beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.4%.

GMED has an estimated long-term earnings growth rate of 12.4%. The company’s earnings beat estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 27.9%.

West Pharmaceutical, carrying a Zacks Rank #2 at present, reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted EPS of $2.37, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 13.9%. Revenues of $872.3 million surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 4.2%.

WST has an estimated long-term earnings growth rate of 16%. WST’s earnings surpassed estimates in the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 17.4%.
2026-10-06 18:36 26d ago
2026-10-06 11:01 26d ago
Akcie Freshworks díky tržbám vzrostly na roční maximum
FRSH Freshworks
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Freshworks Inc. (NASDAQ:FRSH – Get Free Report)’s stock price reached a new 52-week high during mid-day trading on Tuesday. The stock traded as high as $14.37 and last traded at $13.9760, with a volume of 1798559 shares traded. The stock had previously closed at $13.22.

Wall Street Analyst Weigh In A number of research firms have recently weighed in on FRSH. Robert W. Baird set a $13.00 target price on Freshworks in a research report on Wednesday, August 5th. UBS Group raised their price target on Freshworks from $11.00 to $14.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a report on Wednesday, August 5th. Wall Street Zen upgraded Freshworks from a “hold” rating to a “buy” rating in a research report on Saturday, August 8th. Guggenheim began coverage on Freshworks in a report on Wednesday, July 22nd. They set a “buy” rating and a $25.00 price objective for the company. Finally, Piper Sandler upped their target price on shares of Freshworks from $10.00 to $12.00 and gave the company a “neutral” rating in a research report on Wednesday, August 5th. One investment analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, seven have assigned a Buy rating and eight have assigned a Hold rating to the stock. According to data from MarketBeat, the company has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus target price of $14.46.

Check Out Our Latest Stock Report on FRSH

Freshworks Trading Up 6.8% The company has a fifty day moving average price of $12.52 and a two-hundred day moving average price of $10.32. The firm has a market cap of $3.68 billion, a P/E ratio of 22.10, a PEG ratio of 8.52 and a beta of 0.90. Freshworks (NASDAQ:FRSH – Get Free Report) last posted its earnings results on Tuesday, August 4th. The company reported $0.17 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, topping analysts’ consensus estimates of $0.13 by $0.04. The business had revenue of $237.38 million during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $233.62 million. Freshworks had a return on equity of 5.52% and a net margin of 20.49%.Freshworks’s revenue for the quarter was up 16.0% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same period in the prior year, the business earned $0.18 EPS. Freshworks has set its FY 2026 guidance at 0.660-0.680 EPS and its Q3 2026 guidance at 0.180-0.180 EPS. As a group, sell-side analysts expect that Freshworks Inc. will post 0.05 EPS for the current year.

Insider Activity In other news, CAO Philippa Lawrence sold 3,492 shares of the stock in a transaction on Monday, October 5th. The shares were sold at an average price of $12.98, for a total transaction of $45,326.16. Following the completion of the sale, the chief accounting officer owned 379,639 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $4,927,714.22. This represents a 0.91% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The sale was disclosed in a legal filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available at this hyperlink. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. The sale was made to cover tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of equity awards. 8.54% of the stock is owned by corporate insiders.

Institutional Trading of Freshworks Institutional investors have recently modified their holdings of the company. Tidal Investments LLC acquired a new position in shares of Freshworks during the second quarter worth about $374,000. Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC grew its holdings in shares of Freshworks by 116.0% during the second quarter. Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC now owns 44,010 shares of the company’s stock worth $445,000 after buying an additional 23,632 shares in the last quarter. NewEdge Advisors LLC acquired a new stake in Freshworks in the 2nd quarter valued at approximately $110,000. IFP Advisors Inc raised its position in Freshworks by 51.6% in the 2nd quarter. IFP Advisors Inc now owns 8,120 shares of the company’s stock valued at $82,000 after buying an additional 2,765 shares during the last quarter. Finally, Allworth Financial LP lifted its stake in Freshworks by 149.9% in the 2nd quarter. Allworth Financial LP now owns 20,936 shares of the company’s stock valued at $212,000 after acquiring an additional 12,559 shares in the last quarter. 75.58% of the stock is currently owned by institutional investors.

About Freshworks (Get Free Report)

Freshworks Inc (NASDAQ:FRSH) develops cloud-based software designed to help businesses manage customer and employee experiences. Its products are intended for organizations of various sizes and emphasize ease of use, rapid deployment and integration with other business applications.

The company’s product portfolio includes Freshdesk for customer support and service management, Freshservice for IT service management, Freshsales for customer relationship management, Freshchat for messaging and conversational engagement, and Freshmarketer for marketing automation and optimization.

See Also Five stocks we like better than Freshworks AI Chip Demand Gives Linde a New Growth Catalyst Qualcomm’s Huawei Deal Adds Strategic Depth to Its AI Expansion 3 Sectors Where Volatility Is Creating Entry Points, Not Exit Signals D-Wave’s Gate-Model Tech Notches a Major Milestone Receive News & Ratings for Freshworks Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Freshworks and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-06 18:35 26d ago
2026-10-06 14:02 26d ago
Carpenter Technology dosáhla rekordního zisku ve fiskálním roce 2026
CRS Carpenter Technology Corporation
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
AI Fatigue? These 3 Analyst-Upgraded Stocks Offer Real Growth PotentialCarpenter Technology NYSE: CRS said fiscal 2026 marked another record year for earnings, while the company continues to pursue a capacity expansion intended to support demand from aerospace and defense customers.

Speaking at the company’s virtual annual meeting of stockholders on Oct. 6, Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer Tony Thene said fiscal 2026 produced the highest earnings in Carpenter Technology’s history, surpassing the prior record established a year earlier. He attributed the performance to the company’s market position, solutions portfolio and specialized capabilities.

Get Carpenter Technology alerts:

3 Materials Stocks Everyone Is Talking About Right Now“We believe Carpenter Technology is still in the early stages of a multi-year growth journey,” Thene said, citing aerospace and defense demand, differentiated capabilities and investments aimed at supporting future earnings and cash-flow growth.

Safety and Capacity Investment Thene said safety remains the company’s top priority and reported a total case incident rate of 1.4 for fiscal 2026. He said the company’s long-term goal remains a zero-injury workplace.

3 Steel Stocks Could Soar on New China TariffsThe company’s brownfield capacity expansion project remains on schedule and within budget, according to Thene. He said the project is intended to strengthen Carpenter Technology’s competitive position and add capacity to address growing customer demand.

Thene also said the company’s cash generation and balance sheet support what he described as a balanced capital-allocation strategy: investing in high-return growth opportunities while returning cash to shareholders. Looking ahead to fiscal 2027, he said Carpenter Technology enters the year with “confidence, momentum, and a clear vision for the future.”

Shareholders Elect Directors, Approve Proposals Stockholders elected Steven E. Karol, Charles D. McLane Jr. and Thene to three-year terms on the board, according to preliminary results announced during the meeting. Karol has served as a director since 2012 and is managing partner and founder of Watermill Group. McLane, a director since 2020, is the retired executive vice president and chief financial officer of Alcoa Corp.

Shareholders also ratified the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the company’s independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2027. In addition, they approved, on an advisory basis, the compensation of Carpenter Technology’s named executive officers.

James Dee, the company’s senior vice president, general counsel and secretary, said final voting results will be reported in an SEC filing. The company reported that 49.6 million common shares were outstanding and entitled to vote as of the Aug. 7 record date, and that a quorum was present at the meeting.

Board Changes Thene recognized Colleen S. Pritchett and Howard H. Yu, whose board tenures concluded immediately before the annual meeting. He thanked both directors for their service.

The company also introduced two newer directors: Julie A. Beck, senior vice president, chief financial officer and treasurer of MSA Safety Inc., who joined the board in February 2025; and Kenneth J. Giacobbe, the retired executive vice president and chief financial officer of Howmet Aerospace Inc., who joined in August.

After the formal business concluded, Carpenter Technology opened the virtual meeting for stockholder questions and comments.

About Carpenter Technology (NYSE:CRS)Carpenter Technology Corporation is a manufacturer of specialty metals and engineered products for applications that require high performance, durability, and resistance to extreme conditions. Founded in 1889, the company produces stainless steels, nickel- and cobalt-based alloys, titanium alloys, and other specialty materials.

Its product offerings include specialty wire, rod, bar, strip, billet, and powder, as well as precision-engineered components and additive-manufacturing materials.

This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected].

Should You Invest $1,000 in Carpenter Technology Right Now?Before you consider Carpenter Technology, you'll want to hear this.

MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and Carpenter Technology wasn't on the list.

While Carpenter Technology currently has a Moderate Buy rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.

View The Five Stocks Here

Discover the next wave of investment opportunities with our report, 7 Stocks That Will Be Magnificent in 2026. Explore companies poised to replicate the growth, innovation, and value creation of the tech giants dominating today's markets.

Get This Free Report

Continue following MarketBeat

Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
2026-10-06 18:29 26d ago
2026-10-06 11:01 26d ago
Akcie Mettler-Toledo dosáhly 52týdenního maxima na 1 585,72 USD
MTD Mettler-Toledo International
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Shares of Mettler-Toledo International, Inc. (NYSE:MTD – Get Free Report) reached a new 52-week high on Tuesday. The stock traded as high as $1,585.72 and last traded at $1,552.22, with a volume of 6800 shares. The stock had previously closed at $1,541.63.

Wall Street Analyst Weigh In Several research firms have recently weighed in on MTD. Stifel Nicolaus lifted their price objective on Mettler-Toledo International from $1,400.00 to $1,600.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a report on Monday, August 3rd. Barclays raised their target price on shares of Mettler-Toledo International from $1,300.00 to $1,575.00 and gave the stock an “overweight” rating in a report on Monday, August 3rd. Morgan Stanley lifted their price target on shares of Mettler-Toledo International from $1,275.00 to $1,450.00 and gave the company an “equal weight” rating in a research note on Tuesday, August 4th. Royal Bank Of Canada initiated coverage on shares of Mettler-Toledo International in a report on Tuesday, September 1st. They issued a “sector perform” rating and a $1,515.00 price target for the company. Finally, UBS Group initiated coverage on shares of Mettler-Toledo International in a research report on Wednesday, September 9th. They set a “neutral” rating and a $1,460.00 price objective for the company. Six analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, nine have issued a Hold rating and one has issued a Sell rating to the company. According to data from MarketBeat.com, the company has an average rating of “Hold” and an average price target of $1,446.36.

View Our Latest Stock Report on Mettler-Toledo International

Mettler-Toledo International Price Performance The company has a current ratio of 1.12, a quick ratio of 0.78 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 159.45. The company has a 50 day simple moving average of $1,413.54 and a 200 day simple moving average of $1,292.85. The stock has a market cap of $30.46 billion, a P/E ratio of 34.11, a PEG ratio of 2.98 and a beta of 1.19. Mettler-Toledo International (NYSE:MTD – Get Free Report) last issued its quarterly earnings results on Friday, July 31st. The medical instruments supplier reported $11.46 earnings per share for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $10.78 by $0.68. Mettler-Toledo International had a net margin of 21.91% and a negative return on equity of 1,212.14%. The company had revenue of $1.03 billion during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $1.03 billion. During the same period last year, the business earned $10.09 EPS. The business’s quarterly revenue was up 4.5% on a year-over-year basis. Sell-side analysts forecast that Mettler-Toledo International, Inc. will post 47.35 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.

Insider Buying and Selling at Mettler-Toledo International In other news, Director Thomas P. Salice sold 417 shares of the stock in a transaction dated Wednesday, August 5th. The shares were sold at an average price of $1,440.41, for a total transaction of $600,650.97. Following the completion of the transaction, the director directly owned 292 shares in the company, valued at $420,599.72. This represents a 58.82% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a filing with the SEC, which is available at the SEC website. Also, CFO Shawn Vadala sold 2,240 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction dated Monday, August 3rd. The shares were sold at an average price of $1,432.00, for a total value of $3,207,680.00. Following the completion of the transaction, the chief financial officer owned 5,579 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $7,989,128. The trade was a 28.65% decrease in their position. The disclosure for this sale is available in the SEC filing. Insiders sold a total of 4,254 shares of company stock worth $6,092,712 in the last three months. 0.71% of the stock is currently owned by company insiders.

Institutional Inflows and Outflows Several large investors have recently bought and sold shares of the stock. Andra AP fonden raised its stake in shares of Mettler-Toledo International by 125.6% during the 2nd quarter. Andra AP fonden now owns 9,123 shares of the medical instruments supplier’s stock worth $11,655,000 after purchasing an additional 5,080 shares in the last quarter. Reynders McVeigh Capital Management LLC increased its holdings in Mettler-Toledo International by 9.2% during the second quarter. Reynders McVeigh Capital Management LLC now owns 827 shares of the medical instruments supplier’s stock worth $1,057,000 after buying an additional 70 shares during the last quarter. National Pension Service increased its holdings in Mettler-Toledo International by 7.9% during the second quarter. National Pension Service now owns 39,696 shares of the medical instruments supplier’s stock worth $50,712,000 after buying an additional 2,916 shares during the last quarter. WINTON GROUP Ltd raised its position in Mettler-Toledo International by 509.0% during the second quarter. WINTON GROUP Ltd now owns 4,141 shares of the medical instruments supplier’s stock worth $5,290,000 after acquiring an additional 3,461 shares in the last quarter. Finally, IFP Advisors Inc lifted its stake in Mettler-Toledo International by 4.2% in the second quarter. IFP Advisors Inc now owns 221 shares of the medical instruments supplier’s stock valued at $282,000 after acquiring an additional 9 shares during the last quarter. 95.07% of the stock is owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.

(Get Free Report)

Mettler-Toledo International Inc is a global manufacturer of precision instruments and related services used in laboratory, industrial, food processing, pharmaceutical and retail applications. The company’s solutions help customers measure, analyze, inspect and control materials and products throughout research, manufacturing and distribution processes.

Its product portfolio includes laboratory balances and scales, analytical instruments, automated chemistry systems, titrators, density and refractometry equipment, process analytics, industrial weighing systems, product inspection technologies and retail weighing and labeling solutions.

Recommended Stories Five stocks we like better than Mettler-Toledo International AI Chip Demand Gives Linde a New Growth Catalyst Qualcomm’s Huawei Deal Adds Strategic Depth to Its AI Expansion 3 Sectors Where Volatility Is Creating Entry Points, Not Exit Signals D-Wave’s Gate-Model Tech Notches a Major Milestone Receive News & Ratings for Mettler-Toledo International Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Mettler-Toledo International and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-06 18:28 26d ago
2026-10-06 12:26 26d ago
Dominion Energy investuje do roku 2030 65 mld. USD
D Dominion Energy
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Key Takeaways Dominion Energy had 53.8 GW of contracted data center capacity as of July 2026, up 11% from December 2025. Dominion Energy plans to invest $65B through 2030 to expand infrastructure for rising electricity demand. Dominion Energy retained its 5-7% long-term operating earnings growth outlook through 2030. Dominion Energy (D - Free Report) is positioned to benefit from rising electricity demand driven by the expansion of data centers in Virginia. Data-center growth is contributing to higher electricity sales and peak demand across Dominion’s service territory.

Dominion Energy Virginia had approximately 53.8 gigawatts (GW) of contracted data-center capacity as of July 2026, up about 5.3 GW or 11% from December 2025. The total included 12 GW under electric service agreements (ESAs), 9.4 GW under construction letters of authorization and 32.4 GW under substation engineering letters of authorization. Dominion also noted that data-center customers continue to view Virginia’s network density, connectivity and established ecosystem as key advantages. The company retained its 5-7% long-term operating earnings growth outlook through 2030.

The company is expanding its infrastructure to accommodate rising electricity demand and plans to invest $65 billion through 2030. Its large-load contracting framework also includes mechanisms to recover infrastructure costs from data-center customers, helping reduce the risk of stranded costs and cost shifts to existing customers. Dominion and Santee Cooper received regulatory approval to jointly develop the 2,200-megawatt Canadys Station natural gas-fired combined-cycle facility in South Carolina to support rising electricity demand.

Overall, Dominion’s expanding data-center pipeline, rising electricity demand and infrastructure investments can support rate-base expansion, revenue growth and long-term earnings potential.

Rising Data-Center Demand Drives Utility GrowthRising data center demand is increasing electricity consumption, creating opportunities for utilities to expand infrastructure and regulated investments. This can support electricity sales, rate-base growth and stronger long-term earnings prospects.

FirstEnergy Corp. (FE - Free Report) is capitalizing on rising data-center power demand, as its contracted and pipeline load increased to 24.8 GWs, marking about 30% growth from the first quarter.

PPL Corporation (PPL - Free Report) benefits from rising data-center demand across Pennsylvania and Kentucky, with nearly 31.8 GW of potential large-load demand in Pennsylvania, including nearly 11 GW under signed ESAs.

The Zacks Rundown on DD’s Earnings EstimatesThe Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 and 2027 earnings per share indicates a year-over-year increase of 4.97% and 6.21%, respectively.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Debt to CapitalD's debt-to-capital ratio currently stands at 61.38%, lower than the  Zacks Utility - Electric Power industry’s 62.33%.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

D’s Stock Price PerformanceIn the past six months, the company’s shares have plunged 2.7% compared with the industry’s 13.9% decline.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

D’s Zacks Rank
2026-10-06 18:27 26d ago
2026-10-06 11:01 26d ago
F5 dosáhla maxima po překonání očekávání ohledně tržeb a zisku na akcii
FFIV F5 Networks
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Shares of F5, Inc. (NASDAQ:FFIV – Get Free Report) hit a new 52-week high during mid-day trading on Tuesday. The stock traded as high as $471.32 and last traded at $470.1210, with a volume of 16210 shares. The stock had previously closed at $458.53.

Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades Several equities analysts have recently weighed in on the company. Morgan Stanley lifted their price target on F5 from $380.00 to $415.00 and gave the company an “equal weight” rating in a research report on Tuesday, July 28th. Barclays raised their target price on F5 from $386.00 to $397.00 and gave the stock an “equal weight” rating in a research note on Tuesday, July 28th. Needham & Company LLC reaffirmed a “hold” rating on shares of F5 in a report on Tuesday, July 28th. Wall Street Zen upgraded F5 from a “hold” rating to a “buy” rating in a research report on Saturday, August 1st. Finally, Royal Bank Of Canada reissued an “outperform” rating on shares of F5 in a report on Thursday, July 16th. Five equities research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, five have assigned a Hold rating and one has issued a Sell rating to the stock. According to data from MarketBeat, the stock has an average rating of “Hold” and an average price target of $416.62.

Read Our Latest Report on FFIV

F5 Trading Up 1.7% The firm has a fifty day simple moving average of $412.39 and a two-hundred day simple moving average of $378.96. The stock has a market cap of $26.40 billion, a PE ratio of 37.29, a PEG ratio of 4.30 and a beta of 1.03. F5 (NASDAQ:FFIV – Get Free Report) last issued its quarterly earnings data on Monday, July 27th. The network technology company reported $4.73 EPS for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $4.00 by $0.73. The company had revenue of $865.08 million during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $834.60 million. F5 had a return on equity of 21.54% and a net margin of 21.95%.F5’s revenue was up 10.9% on a year-over-year basis. During the same quarter in the previous year, the firm earned $4.16 earnings per share. F5 has set its Q4 2026 guidance at 4.140-4.260 EPS and its FY 2026 guidance at 17.210-17.330 EPS. Equities analysts forecast that F5, Inc. will post 13.65 earnings per share for the current year.

Insider Transactions at F5 In other news, CEO Francois Locoh-Donou sold 3,782 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction on Wednesday, August 5th. The shares were sold at an average price of $412.44, for a total transaction of $1,559,848.08. Following the sale, the chief executive officer owned 146,989 shares in the company, valued at approximately $60,624,143.16. This trade represents a 2.51% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a filing with the SEC, which can be accessed through this link. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, EVP Thomas Fountain sold 1,208 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction on Wednesday, August 5th. The stock was sold at an average price of $414.63, for a total transaction of $500,873.04. Following the completion of the transaction, the executive vice president owned 8,060 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $3,341,917.80. This trade represents a 13.03% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The disclosure for this sale is available in the SEC filing. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Over the last ninety days, insiders have sold 16,829 shares of company stock worth $6,815,302. Company insiders own 0.48% of the company’s stock.

Institutional Inflows and Outflows Several hedge funds have recently made changes to their positions in FFIV. CX Institutional raised its position in F5 by 17.7% during the 3rd quarter. CX Institutional now owns 733 shares of the network technology company’s stock valued at $326,000 after purchasing an additional 110 shares during the last quarter. QRG Capital Management Inc. increased its position in F5 by 14.5% during the 2nd quarter. QRG Capital Management Inc. now owns 1,474 shares of the network technology company’s stock valued at $613,000 after buying an additional 187 shares in the last quarter. Sequoia Financial Advisors LLC grew its position in F5 by 14.6% during the 2nd quarter. Sequoia Financial Advisors LLC now owns 22,144 shares of the network technology company’s stock valued at $9,211,000 after purchasing an additional 2,814 shares during the last quarter. National Pension Service raised its holdings in F5 by 10.5% in the 2nd quarter. National Pension Service now owns 14,091 shares of the network technology company’s stock worth $5,861,000 after acquiring an additional 1,341 shares during the last quarter. Finally, Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC bought a new stake in shares of F5 in the second quarter worth approximately $459,000. 90.66% of the stock is owned by hedge funds and other institutional investors.

F5 Company Profile (Get Free Report)

F5, Inc develops application delivery, security and management technologies that help organizations deploy, protect and optimize applications across data centers, public clouds, edge environments and distributed networks. Its offerings are designed to support application availability, performance, scalability and security across hybrid and multi-cloud architectures.

The company’s portfolio includes BIG-IP application delivery and security solutions, NGINX web and application delivery technologies, and F5 Distributed Cloud services.

Further Reading Five stocks we like better than F5 AI Chip Demand Gives Linde a New Growth Catalyst Qualcomm’s Huawei Deal Adds Strategic Depth to Its AI Expansion 3 Sectors Where Volatility Is Creating Entry Points, Not Exit Signals D-Wave’s Gate-Model Tech Notches a Major Milestone Receive News & Ratings for F5 Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for F5 and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-06 18:27 26d ago
2026-10-06 12:45 26d ago
Credo Technology zvýšila tržby o 114,7 %
CRDO Credo Technology Group Holding
FMP Stock News 84
Original source text
Credo Technology has already handed investors gains that most stocks never deliver in a lifetime, and Wall Street thinks there is still room to run. A specific combination of product launches, rising estimates, and hyperscaler spending could push shares far…

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Credo Technology (NASDAQ:CRDO | CRDO Price Prediction) sells the wiring that keeps AI clusters talking. Its Active Electrical Cables (AECs) connect GPUs to switches across one to seven meters.

The lineup now also covers optical DSPs, silicon photonics chips, and ZeroFlap optics, which pair hardware with Pilot telemetry software to flag a weak link before it fails. Chief executive Bill Brennan says the portfolio “now spans connectivity from millimeters to kilometers.”

Shares are up 51.95% year-to-date through October 2 and trade at $209.86 this morning. Credo has posted seven consecutive quarters of triple-digit revenue growth. Several things would need to go right for Credo to reach $650 per share in 2027, a gain of about 210%.

Wall Street Already Sees 34% Upside, and Estimates Keep Rising The average analyst target is $281.09, which means about 34% upside. Analysts count 5 Strong Buy and 14 Buy ratings against one Hold. For fiscal 2027 (ending April), they expect EPS of $6.3063 on revenue of about $2.5 billion. In fiscal 2028, those forecasts rise to $9.6906 in EPS and $3.87 billion in revenue.

Recent results support those forecasts: first-quarter revenue reached $479 million, up 114.7%, and EPS of $1.20 exceeded the $1.17 consensus. That makes eight consecutive quarterly beats, which suggests Credo’s actual results could keep coming in above forecasts.

Here’s the Math Behind $650 per Share Credo currently trades at 33x fiscal 2027 estimates and 22x fiscal 2028 estimates. A move to $650 would put the stock at 67x fiscal 2028 earnings. Forecasts call for EPS to grow 54% in fiscal 2028, with management expecting revenue to rise more than 85% this fiscal year and a net margin in the vicinity of 50%.

What Could Push Credo to $650? Rising estimates: 90 days ago, analysts expected $8.9125 in fiscal 2028 EPS. Today the figure is $9.6906, with 14 upward revisions in 30 days against one cut. Optical ramp: Credo targets more than $600 million in optical revenue this year. ZeroFlap optics, silicon photonics chips, and optical DSPs should each contribute more than $100 million. Brennan called fiscal 2027 “just a stepping stone for where we’re going with our optical business.” Fiscal 2028 launches: Active LED Cables reach up to 30 meters, and OmniConnect could mean “thousands of dollars of Credo content per GPU.” Revenue from both is expected to start in fiscal 2028, along with a bigger push from 1.6T AECs. Near-term guidance: Second-quarter revenue guidance of $525 million to $535 million points to more sequential growth. Customer concentration remains a risk: the two largest customers made up 33% and 28% of revenue. A beta of 3.228 means any slowdown in AI spending would hit the stock hard.

Credo Nearly Tripled in Three Months This Year Credo’s history makes a 210% gain look less extreme. The stock rose 245% in 2024 and 114% in 2025. From the March 2026 close of $93.87 to the June close of $271.95, shares gained 190%.

Even the move from the 52-week low to the 52-week high was 257%. At a market value near $39.21 billion, repeating gains like that is harder, but it can still happen.

Is $650 Realistic? Here’s My Take Reaching $650 would take a gain of about 210%. Analysts see solid upside, estimates are rising, and Credo keeps beating them.

If optical sales grow as planned, the new products launch on schedule, and hyperscalers keep spending, $650 is within reach. Returns at this level are rare, but we’ve outlined the blueprint for how Credo could deliver exceptional gains by 2027.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-06 18:25 26d ago
2026-10-06 13:11 26d ago
Crescent Energy má před výsledky příznivé vyhlídky
CRGY Crescent Energy
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Looking for a stock that has been consistently beating earnings estimates and might be well positioned to keep the streak alive in its next quarterly report? Crescent Energy (CRGY - Free Report) , which belongs to the Zacks Alternative Energy - Other industry, could be a great candidate to consider.

This oil and gas company has an established record of topping earnings estimates, especially when looking at the previous two reports. The company boasts an average surprise for the past two quarters of 26.42%.

For the last reported quarter, Crescent Energy came out with earnings of $0.69 per share versus the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.59 per share, representing a surprise of 16.95%. For the previous quarter, the company was expected to post earnings of $0.39 per share and it actually produced earnings of $0.53 per share, delivering a surprise of 35.90%.

Price and EPS Surprise

Thanks in part to this history, there has been a favorable change in earnings estimates for Crescent Energy lately. In fact, the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction) for the stock is positive, which is a great indicator of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with its solid Zacks Rank.

Our research shows that stocks with the combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) or better produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time. In other words, if you have 10 stocks with this combination, the number of stocks that beat the consensus estimate could be as high as seven.

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a version of the Zacks Consensus whose definition is related to change. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Crescent Energy currently has an Earnings ESP of +11.44%, which suggests that analysts have recently become bullish on the company's earnings prospects. This positive Earnings ESP when combined with the stock's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) indicates that another beat is possibly around the corner.

Investors should note, however, that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss, but a negative value does reduce the predictive power of this metric.

Many companies end up beating the consensus EPS estimate, but that may not be the sole basis for their stocks moving higher. On the other hand, some stocks may hold their ground even if they end up missing the consensus estimate.

Because of this, it's really important to check a company's Earnings ESP ahead of its quarterly release to increase the odds of success. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.
2026-10-06 18:25 26d ago
2026-10-06 12:31 26d ago
Akcie Insmed klesly po odchodu finanční ředitelky
INSM Insmed
FMP Stock News 90
Original source text
Key Takeaways Insmed shares fell nearly 7% after CFO Sara Bonstein announced she will step down on Oct. 30.Insmed reaffirmed 2026 revenue guidance, including $1.25-$1.40 billion for Brinsupri.Bonstein's exit follows her nearly seven-year tenure during Insmed's growth and $4.2 billion capital raise. Shares of Insmed (INSM - Free Report) declined nearly 7% on Monday after the company announced that its chief financial officer (CFO), Sara Bonstein, will step down from her role effective Oct. 30.

The departure came as a surprise to investors, given Bonstein’s nearly seven-year tenure as CFO and her role during a significant period of Insmed’s growth and transformation.

While Insmed did not specify the reason for this transition, it stated that Bonstein’s departure is not related to any disagreement with the company concerning accounting practices, financial statements, internal controls or operations.

Although the leadership change introduces some uncertainty for investors, Insmed reaffirmed its 2026 revenue guidance. This suggests that management has not made any changes to its current financial outlook following the CFO transition.

Why Did INSM Stock Fall on CFO Departure News?The sharp decline appears to be primarily due to investor uncertainty surrounding the unexpected departure of a long-serving senior executive. Bonstein oversaw Insmed’s finance organization during a period in which the company raised more than $4.2 billion in capital and transitioned into a commercial-stage biotech.

The timing of this departure may have further contributed to the negative reaction. Insmed is entering an important phase of growth, with Brinsupri rapidly scaling and the company targeting cash-flow positivity in 2027. Although Bonstein will remain in her role through the company’s third-quarter 2026 earnings release and conference call on Oct. 29, Insmed has already begun searching for her successor.

Year to date, shares of Insmed have lost 40% against the industry’s 3% growth.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Insmed Reiterates 2026 Revenue GuidanceDespite the CFO transition, the company reaffirmed its full-year 2026 revenue guidance for its marketed products, Arikayce and Brinsupri.

Insmed continues to expect Brinsupri revenues between $1.25 billion and $1.40 billion, while Arikayce sales are in the range of $450-$470 million. Notably, the Brinsupri outlook was raised during its second-quarter results announcement from the previous guidance of at least $1 billion, while the Arikayce guidance remained unchanged.

While Arikayce is approved to treat refractory mycobacterium avium complex (MAC) lung disease in certain adults with limited or no treatment options, Brinsupri is approved for non-cystic fibrosis bronchiectasis (NCFB) in individuals aged 12 years and above.

INSM’s Zacks RankInsmed currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).

Our Key Picks Among Biotech StocksSome better-ranked stocks in the sector include AC Immune (ACIU - Free Report) and Viking Therapeutics (VKTX - Free Report) , each carrying a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

Over the past 60 days, estimates for AC Immune’s 2026 loss per share have narrowed from 84 cents to 60 cents. Over the same period, earnings estimate for 2027 remained unchanged at 17 cents per share. ACIU shares have lost about 14% year-to-date.

AC Immune’s earnings beat estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, with the average surprise being 33.25%.

Over the past 60 days, estimates for Viking’s 2026 loss per share have narrowed from $4.50 to $4.47, while those for 2027 have narrowed from $4.11 to $4.08. VKTX shares have lost nearly 17% year-to-date.

Viking’s earnings beat estimates in one of the trailing four quarters and missed the mark on the other three occasions, with the average negative surprise being 26.47%.
2026-10-06 18:23 26d ago
2026-10-06 12:00 26d ago
Life Time otevře v Bostonu klub v roce 2027
LTH Life Time Group Holdings
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
45,000-square-foot destination will anchor comprehensive health & wellness offerings within landmark redevelopment while expanding Life Time's presence across Greater Boston

, /PRNewswire/ -- Life Time, (NYSE: LTH), the nation's premier healthy lifestyle brand, today announced plans to open a new athletic club and social wellness destination at Commonwealth Pier in late 2027. The club will be Life Time's eighth in the Greater Boston market since debuting in 2015 and will bring its distinctive healthy way of life ecosystem to one of the country's most dynamic waterfront neighborhoods.

Located in Boston's Seaport District, the approximately 45,000-square-foot destination will overlook Boston Harbor and occupy a prominent location within Commonwealth Pier, the historic waterfront property reimagined by Pembroke as a vibrant mixed-use destination featuring premier office, retail, hospitality and cultural experiences. Pembroke has transformed the historic pier into an iconic destination designed to foster connection with the waterfront, the Seaport neighborhood and the city's rich history and culture.

"The opportunity to introduce Life Time to the Seaport neighborhood makes Commonwealth Pier especially compelling as we look for locations where we can have the greatest impact on how people live," said Parham Javaheri, Executive Vice President, President Real Estate and Chief Property Development Officer. "We're excited to create an athletic club with fitness, wellness and social spaces and experiences that reflect the character and rhythm of the neighborhood and feel distinctly connected to Boston."

Life Time's architecture and design team is creating a destination that maximizes its first waterfront setting with dramatic floor-to-ceiling glass windows, soaring 40-foot ceilings and panoramic views of Boston Harbor. Once open, members will enjoy one of the most distinctive environments in the company's growing Boston portfolio, complete with Life Time's exclusive boutique studio formats and classes, dynamic personal training, a co-ed rejuvenation wet suite featuring sauna, warm and cold thermal experiences, and recovery-focused amenities designed to support overall well-being, performance and healthy aging. It will also feature a LifeCafe and bar.

"We are thrilled to welcome Life Time to Commonwealth Pier and bring its distinctive approach to health, wellness and community to Boston's waterfront," said Kristan McLaughlin, Director, Customer Experience and Asset Operations, Pembroke. "What is particularly exciting is the opportunity to extend that impact beyond Life Time's membership through free public fitness programming and broader community partnerships. Together with Life Time and the Museum of American Finance, we also look forward to exploring programming with Boston Public Schools that supports student enrichment across both mind and body."

Originally opened in 1913 as the largest pier building in the Northeast and later home to the Seaport World Trade Center, Commonwealth Pier has played an important role on Boston's waterfront for more than a century. Pembroke's redevelopment preserves that history while introducing a new mix of office, dining, retail, cultural and public spaces, including a revitalized Harborwalk that reconnects the property with Boston Harbor.

Life Time entered the Boston market in 2015 with the opening of Life Time Westwood, and today operates additional destinations in Burlington, Chestnut Hill, Framingham, Medford, and Peabody and, most recently The Prudential Center, which opened in October 2025. The addition of Commonwealth Pier further strengthens Life Time's presence in some of Greater Boston's most vibrant and desirable communities.

Atlantic Retail's Peter Considine and Sean Gildea represented Life Time in the transaction. Graffito's Dave Downing and Angela VanArsdale represented Pembroke in this transaction.

A waitlist has been established for those interested in learning more and having the opportunity to join as members. Further information will be announced in the coming months. For more information about Life Time, visit the Life Time Newsroom, LinkedIn, Facebook and Instagram.

About Life Time
Life Time (NYSE: LTH) empowers people to live healthy, happy lives through its more than 195 athletic country clubs across the U.S. and Canada, the complimentary and comprehensive Life Time app featuring its L•AI•C™ AI-powered health companion, and more than 30 iconic athletic events. Serving people ages 90 days to 90+ years, the Life Time ecosystem uniquely delivers healthy living, healthy aging, and healthy entertainment experiences, a range of unique healthy way of life programs, highly trusted LTH nutritional supplements and more. Recognized as a Great Place to Work®, the company is committed to upholding an exceptional culture for its more than 50,000 team members.

About Commonwealth Pier
Commonwealth Pier is a year-round waterfront destination that invites exploration, connection and community along Boston Harbor. Anchored in the Seaport neighborhood, it offers an experience where dining, work and leisure converge with the city's history, arts, culture and innovation. Originally opened in 1913 and known as Commonwealth Pier, later home to the Seaport World Trade Center for decades, the historic site has been comprehensively reimagined by Pembroke as today's Commonwealth Pier, honoring its legacy while embracing a new future. The new Commonwealth Pier brings together a dynamic mix of new restaurants and retail, modern office space, a waterfront plaza, a revitalized Harborwalk, the Seaport East and West office towers and the Seaport Hotel — all woven together through art and thoughtfully designed green spaces, connecting locals and visitors to the broader Boston community and waterfront. For more information, please visit commonwealthpier.com.

About Pembroke
Pembroke is an international real estate advisor that acquires, develops and manages properties and places, specializing in mixed-use, residential and office environments in the world's leading cities. The business facilitates private capital for its investors and takes a long-term approach to real estate, investing in markets with proven growth potential.

Pembroke has offices in Boston, Hamburg, London, Munich, San Francisco, Stockholm, Sydney, Tokyo and Washington, DC, and manages more than 9.8 million square feet / 915,000 square meters across North America, Europe and Asia-Pacific. By combining a global perspective with deep local expertise, Pembroke creates and manages world-class properties that deliver strong outcomes for their customers, investors and the communities they serve. Learn more at Pembroke.com and connect on LinkedIn.

View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/life-time-announces-plans-for-new-urban-athletic-club-with-panoramic-harbor-views-at-bostons-commonwealth-pier-302899962.html

SOURCE Life Time, Inc.
2026-10-06 18:21 26d ago
2026-10-06 13:06 26d ago
GMX spustil Dollar Vault se základním výnosem 7–12 % APR a bonusem alespoň 8 %
GMX GMX
CoinGecko News 96
Original source text
Providing liquidity on GMX has always meant holding crypto. With the GMX Dollar Vault, that’s no longer required.

From today, any user can deposit USDG, a fully backed dollar stablecoin issued by Paxos, and earn in the same unit they deposited. The position is measured in dollars. The yield arrives in dollars. No crypto price exposure on your deposit.

The GMX Dollar Vault, listed in the app as GLV [USDG-USDG], is one vault and one stablecoin deposit. USDG goes in, and the vault spreads it across the BTC, ETH, and SOL perp markets on GMX. There is no pool to pick and no position to manage.

Underneath, the vault holds a basket of GM pool tokens and automatically rebalances toward the best-performing pools. That keeps capital working for liquidity providers, and it directs liquidity to the markets traders are actually using. More markets will be added as the vault scales.

There is no deposit fee, and no lock-up. Liquidity on GMX can be withdrawn whenever you want, in GLV and GM alike.

Two things:

Trading fees. The Dollar Vault earns the majority share (63%) of the fees generated across the GMX markets it backs, from three sources: trading, liquidations, and borrowing. GMX expects the base yield to sit between 7% and 12% APR over time, before the launch boost. That is an estimate based on fee generation in the underlying markets, not on this vault’s own history.

A launch boost. For the first 8 weeks, the Dollar Vault carries a boost of 8% or higher on top of the base yield, on up to $100M of program TVL. The boost is funded by Arbitrum’s USDG program together with GMX.

Rewards compound into the pool token price automatically. There is nothing to claim or restake; no active management is required. The fees flow into the value of the pool, raising the GLV token price over time, so holding the token is how you earn.

Following the first 8 weeks, boost rates for later periods will be published before each period begins.

The Dollar Vault removes crypto price exposure. It does not remove the exposure every GMX LP has always had: liquidity providers take the other side of trader PnL.

In the short term, that can move the pool token price, when open interest is not precisely balanced between longs and shorts. GMX’s adaptive funding fees and other mechanisms pull open interest back toward balance, so across longer periods the effect of trader PnL on liquidity providers is only slight, and generally positive (view the granular LP Dashboard on Dune here).

Yield figures displayed on the Pools page are estimates based on recent performance.

GM [USDG] pools for BTC, ETH, and SOL go live alongside the new GLV vault. Direct deposits into these pools are open to whitelisted large depositors, with a 5% boost for the first 8 weeks, on up to $100M of program TVL.

Depositors who want direct GM access can message @GMXPartners on Telegram and mention “USDG whitelist”: t.me/GMXPartners

USDG is Global Dollar, issued by Paxos and fully backed. Arbitrum announced today that it is joining the Global Dollar Network, bringing USDG to Arbitrum One alongside more than 150 other members of the Global Dollar consortium:

Arbitrum@arbitrum

$USDG from @Paxos is now live on Arbitrum. Joining the Global Dollar Network brings Arbitrum closer to GDN members like @RobinhoodApp, @krakenfx, @okx and more. We'll grow $USDG as a core asset on Arbitrum One through partner incentives and protocol-level integrations. 🧵

1:00 PM · Oct 6, 2026 · 8.47K Views

5 Replies · 5 Reposts · 32 Likes

The GMX pools page converts USDC to USDG directly, with no external aggregator in the route. Both conversion routes sit in the same deposit box, and the app picks the cheaper one.

Auto. The default. The app routes your conversion through the USDG pool or direct with Paxos, whichever costs less at your size, then deposits into the Dollar Vault in the same flow: app.gmx.io/pools

Direct with Paxos. Offered in the deposit box from $250,000. USDG arrives in about 2 to 10 minutes, and you deposit it on the same page. Paxos conversion is fee-free for whitelisted addresses.

Converting through the pool carries a small swap fee of 0.005% to 0.01%. There is no deposit fee into the vault, and withdrawals carry a fee of up to 0.07%.

Open the GLV vault on the Pools page and choose what you’re paying with. USDC works directly; no bridging, no new wallet.

Enter an amount. The app shows the GLV you’ll receive before you confirm.

Expand Execution details to see the full cost. There’s no deposit fee into the vault.

Your balance appears against GLV [USDG-USDG] on the pools page.

These four screens illustrate the straightforward process. Nothing here requires more than a wallet with USDC on Arbitrum.

Nothing changes in the current GLV and GM pools. They continue exactly as they are.

LPs who would rather hold their position in dollars can switch from the same page: withdraw, convert to USDG, and deposit into the Dollar Vault; GLV [USDG-USDG]. There is no lock-up on either side.

Deposit into the Dollar Vault: https://app.gmx.io/pools

Documentation: https://docs.gmx.io/docs/usdg-launch-boost/

Twitter: https://x.com/GMX_IO

Telegram: https://t.me/GMX_IO

TG Announcements: https://t.me/GMX_Announcements

Discord: https://discord.gg/H5PeQru3Aa

Github: https://github.com/gmx-io

Documentation: https://docs.gmx.io/

Yields shown are estimates based on recent performance and are not guaranteed. Boost rates apply to the current program period only.
2026-10-06 18:16 26d ago
2026-10-06 14:00 26d ago
USD/CAD klesá kvůli slabším očekáváním zpřísnění měnové politiky Fedu
USDCAD USD/CAD
FMP Forex News 92
Original source text
The trading week continues to unfold, and the Canadian dollar has begun to show signs of renewed strength in the short term. This can be seen in recent USD/CAD price action, with the pair posting a decline of roughly 0.2% over the last two sessions, allowing the Canadian currency to recover part of the ground lost in previous weeks.

However, this move is still not enough to confirm a consistent shift in market direction. For now, it appears to be driven more by a temporary loss of momentum in the U.S. dollar than by a structural recovery in the Canadian dollar. As a result, a phase of indecision is beginning to develop and could remain relevant for USD/CAD price action over the coming sessions.

Is the USD Beginning to Lose Momentum?
Several sessions have passed since the release of the latest U.S. NFP figures at the end of last week. One of the main consequences of the report was a temporary reduction in expectations for higher interest rates ahead of the Federal Reserve's October meeting.

The slowdown observed in labor market conditions reduced part of the room available for a more aggressive Fed in the short term, a development that is already reflected in monetary-policy probabilities. According to CME Group, markets are currently pricing in more than an 80% probability that interest rates will remain unchanged at the October 28 meeting, keeping the benchmark rate at 4.00%. Expectations of a more patient Federal Reserve have become increasingly evident since the employment data was released.

Source: CMEGROUP

The most visible consequence of this shift in expectations has been a partial loss of momentum in the U.S. dollar. Part of this dynamic is linked to a recent moderation in U.S. Treasury yields, with the 10-year rate moving away from the recent highs observed above 5.3%.

At the same time, this moderation has also started to appear in the behavior of the DXY, the index that measures U.S. dollar strength against its main rivals. After approaching the 102-point area, the index has moved back toward the 101-point zone, reflecting a loss of momentum that coincides with expectations of a less aggressive Federal Reserve in the near term.

Source: TradingEconomics

This dynamic remains particularly important because a moderation in bond yields could also begin to reduce part of the relative attractiveness of U.S. assets. A smaller yield advantage may temporarily slow capital inflows into the United States and limit some of the demand supporting the dollar.

This is precisely the environment that has allowed the Canadian dollar to recover some ground over recent sessions and could continue to support a broader phase of indecision around USD/CAD. However, it is also important to remember that the interest-rate differential continues to favor the United States by a considerable margin. Because of this, the Canadian dollar still carries several weeks of weakness within its medium-term outlook, and any signal suggesting that the Federal Reserve could once again adopt a more aggressive stance may restore strength to the U.S. dollar and could revive the buying pressure that has dominated much of USD/CAD's recent price action.

What About the Trade War?
Another factor that remains relevant for the Canadian dollar is the trade relationship between Canada and the United States.

Significant tariff measures continue to remain in place between both countries. The United States maintains tariffs of up to 50% on certain Canadian goods and, since late September, additional restrictions have also been imposed on selected imports. Canada, meanwhile, continues to apply retaliatory tariffs ranging between 15% and 50% on certain U.S. products.

This situation continues to reflect an environment of trade tension that could affect the region's economic outlook over the coming months.

What stands out is that during the G20 trade ministers' meetings held in October, U.S. representatives indicated that several important issues with Canada remain unresolved. This suggests that, at least in the short term, the economic dispute remains far from a definitive resolution and that negotiations continue to progress slowly.

Although this issue has received less attention than central banks and bond markets in recent weeks, it remains an important consideration for Canada due to its heavy dependence on trade with the United States. More than 70% of Canadian exports are destined for the U.S. market and, if trade tensions continue, they could begin to weigh on Canada's growth outlook over the coming months.

For this reason, unless meaningful diplomatic progress begins to emerge, the trade conflict may continue to represent an obstacle to a stronger recovery in the Canadian dollar. Under this scenario, the situation could continue to favor buying pressure around USD/CAD in the weeks ahead.

USD/CAD Technical Forecast

Source: StoneX, Tradingview

The aggressive uptrend is entering a risk zone: USD/CAD price action continues to reflect a dominant bullish bias developed over recent weeks. This dynamic has helped establish a short-term bullish trendline that continues to guide much of the pair's movement. However, the recent bearish corrections are beginning to place that structure under pressure. If buyers fail to regain momentum above key technical barriers, a broader phase of indecision could begin to develop over the coming weeks.

 
MACD: The MACD histogram continues to show a gradual slowdown and is moving closer to the 0 neutral line. This reading reflects fading momentum within short-term moving averages and supports the possibility of a more consistent phase of neutrality developing around USD/CAD.

 
RSI: The RSI also continues to flatten in recent sessions, signaling that the dominance of bullish momentum has begun to moderate. Nevertheless, the indicator remains close to the 70 overbought threshold, a situation that continues to highlight the excess buying pressure accumulated in previous weeks and leaves room for additional short-term corrective declines.

 
Key Levels:

1.42355 – Key Resistance: The last major barrier observed in recent months and a high not seen since June of this year. Price action that manages to consolidate above this level would not only reinforce the current bullish bias but could also begin to establish a more consistent higher-high structure on the daily chart, opening the door to a broader uptrend.

 
1.41564 – Near-Term Barrier: An important retracement level observed several weeks ago that now stands as the closest support area to monitor. This reference could become the primary level to watch if recent bearish corrections continue to extend.

 
1.40526 – Critical Support: An important equilibrium zone established during previous weeks that remains the most significant downside barrier within the current structure. Moves toward this level could begin to reflect a more evident loss of direction, place the current uptrend at risk, and open the door to a broader phase of indecision that could eventually evolve into a more established trading range.

 
Written by Julian Pineda, CFA, CMT – Market Analyst

Follow him on: @julianpineda25
2026-10-06 18:16 26d ago
2026-10-06 12:46 26d ago
BofA zahájila pokrytí Diodes doporučením „koupit“ a cílovou cenou 135 USD
DIOD Diodes
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Diodes (Nasdaq: DIOD), the analog semiconductor supplier, has been initiated with a buy rating and $135 price target by Bank of America (BofA), which expects the company to grow earnings per share at a 58% annual rate from 2026 to 2028, well ahead of the 35% forecast for analog chip peers.

The target rests on 17 times 2028 pro forma earnings per share, which reflects normalized earnings.

Diodes makes small, high-volume analog and discrete chips used in power management, timing and connectivity in cars, servers and factories, and ships 45 billion units a year to 50,000 customers.

The forward price-to-earnings multiple has dropped from about 38 to below 17 in recent months, reflecting concern that growth and earnings are near a peak, which the bank disputes.

Diodes has outgrown its market in every upturn since 2001 and holds less than 2% of a $134 billion addressable market, relying on acquisitions and early design wins.

Auto should lead the next phase, with Diodes' content per vehicle rising 50% in two years to $239 and further growth potential from connectivity, driver assistance and electric vehicles.

AI data center sales, now 12% of the total, could triple by 2030 as the value of Diodes chips in each server rack increases.

Gross margins have lagged the revenue recovery by six quarters, and customer notice data points to margin-boosting activity in the second half of 2026 and 2027, implying upside to consensus gross margins.

Larger analog rivals that can bundle products, and subsidized Chinese suppliers at the low end, could squeeze Diodes, which sits in the middle of the analog value chain.

Its hybrid manufacturing model can limit its ability to capture demand in an upturn and leaves it exposed to cost increases, and its small scale is a risk.

Shares of Diodes rose over 6% to trade at $109.85 on Tuesday afternoon.

No Investment Advice

Proactive Investors Australia Pty Ltd ACN 132 787 654 (the Company, we or us) provides you with access to the content set out above, including any news, quotes, information, data, text, reports, ratings, opinions, images, photos, graphics, graphs, charts, animations and video (Content) and this website (the Site) on the terms set out in this disclaimer, together with all other terms and conditions, disclaimers and other notices displayed elsewhere on this Site.

It is important for you to know that:

(a) none of the Content is, or is intended to be, general or personal advice

(b) the principal purpose of the Content is to provide factual information only and to comment on news;

(c) the Content does not contain or imply any recommendation or opinion intended to influence your financial decisions, including in respect of any particular security, portfolio of securities, transaction or investment strategy, and must not be relied upon by you as such;

(d) in providing you with the Content, we have not considered your objectives, financial situation or needs; and

(e) you should make your own enquiries and obtain your own independent advice prior to making any financial decisions.

The Content contains data (including but not limited to prices, statistics and calculated information) obtained from a variety of third party sources (Third Party Data). The Company does not make any representation or warranty that any of the Content, including the Third Party Data, will be reliable, accurate or complete. The Company disclaims all responsibility and liability arising in any way from any errors or omissions in the Content, including the Third Party Data, including any loss you may incur in connection with any action or decision made by you in reliance upon the Content or Third Party Data.

In certain circumstances the Company, its related bodies corporate, or their affiliates, may have received, or be entitled to receive, financial or other consideration in connection with providing information about certain entities on the Site, which may include the above Content.
2026-10-06 18:16 26d ago
2026-10-06 13:21 26d ago
Darling Ingredients prodala divizi CTH společnosti SARIA
DAR Darling Ingredients
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Key Takeaways DAR sold its CTH-branded sausage casings business to SARIA for an undisclosed amount.The CTH sale supports DAR's efforts to simplify its portfolio and reduce debt.DAR cut net debt by $223 million in Q2 and targets year-end leverage below 2.0X. Darling Ingredients Inc. (DAR - Free Report) continues to streamline the portfolio as it focuses capital on businesses offering stronger integration and longer-term value creation. The company has completed the sale of its CTH-branded sausage casings business to SARIA for an undisclosed amount. The transaction reflects Darling Ingredients’ ongoing effort to optimize its portfolio, simplify the business mix and use divestiture proceeds to support further debt reduction.

The timing also aligns with Darling Ingredients’ balance-sheet priorities. During the second quarter, the company reduced net debt by $223 million and ended the period with a preliminary leverage ratio of 2.3X, compared with 2.9X at the start of 2026. Further supporting this effort, Darling Ingredients closed the sale of a majority of its trap business on July 22 for approximately $90 million. Darling Ingredients is targeting year-end net debt at or below $3 billion and a leverage ratio below 2X, with divestiture proceeds potentially helping advance that goal.

The CTH transaction further sharpens Darling Ingredients’ portfolio by directing greater focus toward businesses offering stronger integration and long-term value creation potential. This move also supports the company’s broader portfolio-optimization strategy and disciplined approach to capital allocation.

Meanwhile, Darling Ingredients’ Food Ingredients business remains supported by improving fundamentals. In the second quarter, segment sales increased 5.8% to $408.5 million, while adjusted EBITDA rose 55.1% to $108.5 million from $69.9 million a year earlier. The improvement was supported by stronger global collagen demand and expanding applications across food, nutrition and health products. These trends provide a firmer operating backdrop as Darling Ingredients continues to improve the Food Ingredients mix toward higher-value collagen and targeted health applications.

Darling Ingredients’ Zacks Rank & Share Price PerformanceShares of this Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) company have gained 8.3% in the past three months against the broader Consumer Staples sector and the industry’s decline of 6.1% and 5.7%, respectively. DAR has also outperformed the S&P 500 index’s growth of 1.6% during the same period.

DAR Stock's Past Three Months Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Is DAR a Value Play Stock?Darling Ingredients currently trades at a forward 12-month P/E ratio of 9.11, which is down from the industry average of 13.51 and notably below the sector average of 15.99. This valuation positions the stock at a modest discount relative to both its direct peers and the broader consumer staples sector.

DAR P/E Ratio (Forward 12 Months)
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Stocks to ConsiderThe Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. (CHEF - Free Report) distributes specialty food and center-of-the-plate products in the United States, the Middle East and Canada. At present, CHEF flaunts a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

The consensus estimate for Chefs' Warehouse’s current fiscal-year sales and earnings implies growth of 10.8% and 33.7%, respectively, from the year-ago reported figures. Chefs' Warehouse delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 30.4%, on average.

Mama's Creations, Inc. (MAMA - Free Report) manufactures and markets fresh deli-prepared foods in the United States. At present, MAMA holds a Zacks Rank of 2 (Buy). Mama's Creations delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 121.7%, on average.

The consensus estimate for Mama's Creations’ current fiscal-year sales and earnings implies growth of 30.3% and 66.7%, respectively, from the year-ago figures.

Utz Brands (UTZ - Free Report) engages in the manufacture, marketing and distribution of snack foods in the United States. It presently carries a Zacks Rank of 2. UTZ delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 1.8%, on average.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Utz Brands’ current financial-year sales indicates growth of 3.7% from the year-ago numbers.
2026-10-06 18:15 26d ago
2026-10-06 12:56 26d ago
Construction Partners kupuje asfaltová aktiva společnosti J.H. Strain v Texasu
ROAD Construction Partners
FMP Stock News 85
Original source text
Key Takeaways Construction Partners is adding two asphalt plants, crews and equipment through its Texas acquisition.ROAD gains more than 125 employees and J.H. Strain's experienced workforce and fleet.The deal strengthens Lone Star's presence in Abilene and expands its reach across West Texas. Construction Partners, Inc. (ROAD - Free Report) , or CPI, is expanding its Texas operations through the acquisition of J.H. Strain & Sons, Inc.’s asphalt manufacturing and construction assets. The transaction adds two hot-mix asphalt plants, related crews and equipment to Lone Star Paving, the company’s Texas platform.

Construction Partners Builds Its Position in AbileneThe acquisition also brings more than 125 employees to Lone Star and adds J.H. Strain’s fleet and experienced workforce to the platform. The acquired operations serve the greater Abilene area, while J.H. Strain brings a longstanding presence in the market.

Abilene is a growing Texas market with ongoing investment, including several data center-related developments. The added plants, equipment and workforce give Lone Star a local presence to serve public and private infrastructure customers across the greater Abilene area and West Texas.

Construction Partners’ Acquisition Strategy Broadens Its Growth BaseConstruction Partners has been using acquisitions to expand its local market presence and strengthen the vertically integrated operating network. The company completed its Oklahoma acquisition on Aug. 31, 2026, followed by the Florida acquisition on Sept. 21, before adding the Texas assets. The recent deals span asphalt production, transportation and roadway construction capabilities across its existing markets.

Construction Partners expects acquisitions to contribute about 22% of growth at the midpoint of its fiscal 2026 guidance, with approximately $140 million of acquired revenues carrying into fiscal 2027. The company also has an active pipeline of acquisition opportunities, including both tuck-in and platform opportunities.

ROAD Stock’s PerformanceShares of this Alabama-based civil infrastructure company have declined 15.2% over the past six months, underperforming the Zacks Building Products - Miscellaneous industry, the broader Zacks Construction sector and the S&P 500 Index.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Construction Partners has faced pressure from higher energy costs and weather-related disruptions that can affect project activity. The company has been dealing with energy cost inflation and periods of unusually wet weather across its markets. Its cost pass-through model helps address higher input costs, but these factors remain relevant to operating performance.

Nonetheless, the underlying demand environment remains favorable. The company is seeing healthy bid activity, project lettings and contract awards across its markets, supported by continued investment in transportation infrastructure. Data center construction is also becoming a growing part of commercial activity, with the company pursuing projects across its existing footprint.

ROAD’s Zacks Rank & Key PicksConstruction Partners currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).

Here are some better-ranked stocks from the same sector.

Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. (STRL - Free Report) currently holds a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

Sterling delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 27.2%, on average. The stock has gained 36.9% in the past six months. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Sterling’s 2026 sales and EPS indicates growth of 65.1% and 84%, respectively, from a year ago.

EMCOR Group, Inc. (EME - Free Report) presently carries a Zacks Rank of 2. It has a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 12.2%, on average. Shares of EMCOR have gained 3.8% in the past six months.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for EMCOR’s 2026 sales and EPS indicates growth of 19.6% and 27.5%, respectively, from the prior-year levels.

JACOBS SOLUTNS (J - Free Report) currently has a Zacks Rank of 2. It delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 3%, on average. JACOBS stock has jumped 9% in the past six months.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for JACOBS’ fiscal 2027 sales and EPS imply an increase of 6.4% and 14.5%, respectively, from a year ago.
2026-10-06 18:15 26d ago
2026-10-06 13:30 26d ago
SoFi ve druhém čtvrtletí překonala odhad zisku na akcii
SOFI SoFi Technologies
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
SoFi shares have collapsed nearly 40% this year even as the company keeps beating forecasts and adding members at a record pace. The path to a dramatic recovery exists, but it depends on a few catalysts Wall Street has not…

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

SoFi Technologies (NASDAQ:SOFI | SOFI Price Prediction) has been one of 2026’s toughest stocks to own. Shares sit at $15.97, down 39% year-to-date and well below the 52-week high of $32.73. The business continues to expand.

In the second quarter, SoFi added a record 2.2 million products. For the first time, it added twice as many products as members, a milestone CEO Anthony Noto called “a clear inflection point for SoFi.” With the stock close to its lows, I want to lay out how SoFi could reach $25 per share in 2027.

Wall Street Sees 27% Upside as 2027 Estimates Rise The consensus price target of $20.35 implies about 27% upside. Analysts expect 2027 EPS of $0.8240, compared with $0.5947 in 2026. That works out to roughly 39% growth, on about 25% revenue growth. Ninety days ago, the 2027 estimate stood at $0.8127. Over the past 30 days, analysts made five up revisions and two down ones.

SoFi has also met or beaten EPS expectations for six straight quarters, and revenue topped estimates in every one of them. In Q2, EPS came in at $0.12, above the $0.1092 forecast. A run like that suggests the current estimates may turn out to be conservative.

Here’s What It Takes for SoFi to Reach $25 SoFi trades at about 19x 2027 earnings, below the S&P 500’s forward multiple of roughly 22x. At $25, the multiple would be about 30x. That is a premium, but management’s medium-term guidance calls for 38% to 42% annual EPS growth through 2028, and the stock’s PEG ratio is just 0.596.

Here’s what could drive SoFi to $25.

SoFi Plus growth: The relaunched subscription passed 200,000 paid members in one quarter. Noto said, “I’d be disappointed if we are not at 1 million SoFi Plus members generating annual revenue of $120 million a year from now.” Record lending with better credit: Originations reached $14.80 billion, up 69%. Over the same period, the personal loan charge-off rate fell to 2.62% from 2.83%. Capital-light platform deals: Basepoint Capital signed a $3 billion small-business loan agreement, and Sixth Street committed up to $1 billion for personal loans. Deposit funding: Deposits rose to $45.5 billion, supporting a net interest margin of 5.98%. New growth drivers: Big Business Banking, the SoFiUSD stablecoin, and planned Mastercard (NYSE:MA) card settlement in SoFiUSD were all launched outside the original 2026 plan. Raised guidance: 2026 adjusted revenue guidance now stands at $4.75 billion to $4.85 billion. With a beta of 2.208, SoFi would gain more than most stocks from falling rates and a strong market. A downturn would make $25 toughest to reach.

SoFi’s History Says a 57% Gain Is Possible Reaching $25 requires a gain of about 57%. SoFi has cleared that bar in two of its last three full years. Shares rose 116% in 2023 and 70% in 2025. The 55% gain in 2024 fell just short. SoFi’s volatility works in both directions.

Is $25 Realistic? Here’s My Take A 57% gain is ambitious, but Wall Street already sees 27% upside, 2027 estimates are rising, and SoFi keeps beating forecasts.

Key hurdles remain: Technology Platform revenue fell 23% after a large client left, and consumer-credit risk never goes away. If cross-selling keeps accelerating and the market rewards that growth, $25 is within reach. Returns at this level aren’t an annual occurrence, but we’ve outlined the case for how SoFi could see outsized returns in 2027.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-06 18:11 26d ago
2026-10-06 12:01 26d ago
MasTec očekává 42% růst upraveného EPS
MTZ MasTec
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Key Takeaways MasTec's Q2 revenues rose 23.4% year over year and adjusted EPS surged 48.8% to $2.22.MTZ's record $21.4 billion backlog climbed 30%, led by a 58% gain in Clean Energy and Infrastructure.The Superior Group acquisition adds 3,000 employees and strengthens MasTec's data-center capabilities. MasTec, Inc.’s (MTZ - Free Report) latest outlook underscores a strong 2026 growth trajectory, with adjusted earnings per share (EPS) expected to jump 42% year over year to $9.30. The upgraded guidance follows a record second quarter, supported by broad-based demand and improving profitability.

In the second quarter of 2026, revenues increased 23.4% year over year to $4.37 billion, while adjusted EBITDA climbed nearly 40% to $384.2 million. Adjusted EPS surged 48.8% to $2.22, with the adjusted EBITDA margin expanding 100 basis points (bps) to 8.8%. Backlog provides further visibility. MasTec’s record 18-month backlog reached $21.4 billion, up 30% year over year and $1.1 billion sequentially. Clean Energy and Infrastructure led the backlog gains, rising 58% year over year. The segment’s revenues surged 43.4%, while EBITDA advanced 53.9%.

Power Delivery also remained a solid contributor, with revenues up 19.2% and EBITDA rising 23.7%. Pipeline Infrastructure was another standout, delivering 19.1% revenue growth and a 91% increase in EBITDA. Broad-based growth across communications, clean energy, power delivery and pipeline infrastructure markets is aiding the growth trajectory. Higher project activity, particularly in energy infrastructure, along with improved execution and productivity, adds to the tailwinds.

MTZ also closed the acquisition of The Superior Group, adding about 3,000 employees and strengthening its data-center infrastructure capabilities. The deal broadens its exposure to growing power and digital infrastructure demand. The combination of accelerating backlog, margin expansion, segment diversification and Superior’s capabilities makes the 42% EPS growth outlook a compelling marker of MasTec’s improving earnings power.

Competitive Landscape: MasTec vs. EMCOR & QuantaAI-driven data-center expansion, grid modernization and digital infrastructure spending are creating a favorable demand backdrop for MasTec, alongside other renowned infrastructure peers including EMCOR Group, Inc. (EME - Free Report) and Quanta Services, Inc. (PWR - Free Report) .

EMCOR benefits from robust AI infrastructure and data-center demand, supported by $15.62 billion of remaining performance obligations and disciplined capital allocation spanning organic investment, acquisitions and shareholder returns. Quanta remains leveraged to grid modernization and power demand from data centers, while pursuing disciplined capital deployment.

However, labor shortages, tariffs, inflation, permitting delays, elevated rates and potential project-cost pressures remain near-term risks for MTZ as well as its peers, including EMCOR and Quanta. Yet, MasTec’s broader exposure to clean energy, pipelines, communications and mission-critical construction offers diversification against these peers.

MTZ Stock’s Price Performance & Valuation TrendShares of this Florida-based infrastructure construction company have plunged 35.2% over the past six months, underperforming the Zacks Building Products - Heavy Construction industry, the broader Zacks Construction sector and the S&P 500 index.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

MTZ stock is currently trading at a premium compared with its industry peers, with a forward 12-month price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 18.28, as shown in the chart below.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

EPS Trend of MTZMTZ’s earnings estimates for 2026 have trended down over the past 30 days to $9.30 per share, while they grew over the same time frame to $12.83 per share for 2027. The estimated figures for 2026 and 2027 imply 42% and 37.9% year-over-year growth, respectively.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

MasTec stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-06 18:10 26d ago
2026-10-06 11:01 26d ago
Akcie Ginkgo Bioworks dosáhly 52týdenního maxima 18,22 USD
DNA Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings, Inc. (NYSE:DNA – Get Free Report) reached a new 52-week high on Tuesday. The company traded as high as $18.22 and last traded at $15.5170, with a volume of 2024663 shares. The stock had previously closed at $14.98.

Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades Several analysts recently issued reports on DNA shares. Zacks Research upgraded shares of Ginkgo Bioworks to a “hold” rating in a report on Monday, August 17th. Oppenheimer set a $5.00 price target on shares of Ginkgo Bioworks in a research report on Wednesday, September 9th. BTIG Research reissued a “sell” rating and issued a $5.00 price target on shares of Ginkgo Bioworks in a research note on Friday, September 4th. TD Cowen lowered shares of Ginkgo Bioworks from a “buy” rating to a “hold” rating and decreased their price objective for the stock from $12.00 to $9.00 in a report on Friday, August 7th. Finally, Weiss Ratings reaffirmed a “sell (d-)” rating on shares of Ginkgo Bioworks in a research report on Friday, July 17th. Two analysts have rated the stock with a Hold rating and two have issued a Sell rating to the company’s stock. According to data from MarketBeat.com, the company presently has a consensus rating of “Reduce” and a consensus target price of $6.33.

Check Out Our Latest Research Report on Ginkgo Bioworks

Ginkgo Bioworks Stock Performance The company’s 50-day simple moving average is $8.22 and its 200 day simple moving average is $8.22. The company has a market cap of $874.81 million, a PE ratio of -2.55 and a beta of 1.79. Ginkgo Bioworks (NYSE:DNA – Get Free Report) last posted its quarterly earnings data on Wednesday, August 5th. The company reported ($0.75) earnings per share for the quarter, topping analysts’ consensus estimates of ($0.90) by $0.15. Ginkgo Bioworks had a negative return on equity of 60.27% and a negative net margin of 259.96%.The business had revenue of $20.16 million for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $24.05 million. Analysts forecast that Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings, Inc. will post -3.2 EPS for the current year.

Insider Activity In other news, Director Christian Henry sold 5,000 shares of Ginkgo Bioworks stock in a transaction dated Tuesday, September 15th. The stock was sold at an average price of $7.08, for a total value of $35,400.00. Following the completion of the transaction, the director owned 19,310 shares in the company, valued at approximately $136,714.80. This trade represents a 20.57% decrease in their position. The sale was disclosed in a filing with the SEC, which can be accessed through the SEC website. Insiders own 12.69% of the company’s stock.

Institutional Trading of Ginkgo Bioworks A number of large investors have recently made changes to their positions in DNA. Bank of New York Mellon Corp increased its holdings in Ginkgo Bioworks by 1.8% in the first quarter. Bank of New York Mellon Corp now owns 123,959 shares of the company’s stock valued at $760,000 after buying an additional 2,178 shares in the last quarter. Strategic Advocates LLC boosted its stake in shares of Ginkgo Bioworks by 808.9% during the 4th quarter. Strategic Advocates LLC now owns 4,381 shares of the company’s stock worth $36,000 after acquiring an additional 3,899 shares in the last quarter. Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC acquired a new stake in shares of Ginkgo Bioworks in the 2nd quarter worth approximately $50,000. Arizona State Retirement System acquired a new stake in shares of Ginkgo Bioworks in the 2nd quarter worth approximately $102,000. Finally, Entropy Technologies LP purchased a new position in Ginkgo Bioworks in the 1st quarter valued at approximately $67,000. 78.63% of the stock is currently owned by hedge funds and other institutional investors.

Ginkgo Bioworks Company Profile (Get Free Report)

Ginkgo Bioworks, Inc is a biotechnology company that develops biological engineering technologies and services. Its platform is designed to help customers program cells and microorganisms to produce products or perform functions for applications in areas such as pharmaceuticals, agriculture, food, chemicals and materials.

The company combines biological research, laboratory automation, genetic engineering, data analysis and software through its cell-programming platform and foundry operations.

See Also Five stocks we like better than Ginkgo Bioworks AI Chip Demand Gives Linde a New Growth Catalyst Qualcomm’s Huawei Deal Adds Strategic Depth to Its AI Expansion 3 Sectors Where Volatility Is Creating Entry Points, Not Exit Signals D-Wave’s Gate-Model Tech Notches a Major Milestone Receive News & Ratings for Ginkgo Bioworks Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Ginkgo Bioworks and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-06 18:09 26d ago
2026-10-06 12:16 26d ago
Kennametal zaznamenal výrazný organický růst tržeb v obou segmentech
KMT Kennametal
FMP Stock News 90
Original source text
Key Takeaways KMT's Metal Cutting organic sales rose 22% in fiscal fourth-quarter 2026 on share gains and project wins.Infrastructure organic sales jumped 74%, driven by pricing and project execution across key markets.KMT targets a $500 million aerospace cutting-tools market with innovation and a three-year pipeline. Kennametal Inc. (KMT - Free Report) is benefiting from solid demand across both its segments. Its investment in product development and shareholder-friendly policies also bodes well.

KMT currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). Let’s delve into the factors that have been aiding the firm for a while now.

Solid Momentum in Metal Cutting Segment: Kennametal’s Metal Cutting business continues to benefit from share gains, higher aerospace build rates and project wins in energy. In fourth-quarter fiscal 2026, its organic sales rose 22% year over year. On a constant-currency basis, the segment’s sales increased 36% in energy, 35% in aerospace & defense and 25% in general engineering end markets. The Metal Cutting segment’s growth was supported by data center power generation wins, higher aerospace build rates and indirect-channel share gains.

Recovery in Infrastructure Segment and Pricing Momentum: Kennametal’s Infrastructure segment is benefiting from pricing, share gains and project execution across several end markets. The segment’s organic sales rose 74% year over year in the fiscal fourth quarter. On a constant-currency basis, energy end market’s sales increased 135%, earthworks rose 76%, aerospace & defense advanced 63% and general engineering increased 37%. Earthworks end market’s growth reflected higher volume in surface mining and construction, including share gains tied to material availability. Energy end market’s growth was driven mainly by pricing in the Americas, while aerospace & defense end market benefited from pricing and strategic initiatives in the Americas and EMEA.

In the past year, the company’s shares have gained 54.4% compared with the industry‘s 9.8% growth.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Innovation and Portfolio Investment: Kennametal continues to invest in product development, digital capabilities and higher-growth applications. In aerospace, the company is targeting a roughly $500 million market for cutting tools used on carbon fiber reinforced plastics, which it estimates will grow 9% annually through 2028. Kennametal is pursuing the opportunity through proprietary geometry and material science, a broader product portfolio, application engineering, channel relationships and a three-year innovation pipeline. KMT also highlighted a recent customer win after it supplied a superior composite-cutting product and guaranteed supply during a competitor disruption.

Shareholder Returns With Discipline: Kennametal continues to return cash through dividends while adjusting repurchases to protect liquidity. In fiscal 2026, the company paid $60.8 million in dividends and repurchased $10.1 million of shares, returning about $71 million to shareholders. Since the $200 million repurchase program was authorized in February 2024, the company has bought back about $70 million of stock. However, the company has paused further repurchases until cash flow turns positive as tungsten-related working capital remains elevated.

Other Stocks to ConsiderSome other top-ranked companies are discussed below:

Helios Technologies (HLIO - Free Report) currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

HLIO delivered a trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise of 13.1%. In the past 60 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for Helios Technologies’ 2026 earnings has increased 10%.

Applied Industrial Technologies (AIT - Free Report) presently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). It has a trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise of 4.3%.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for AIT’s fiscal 2027 earnings has increased 1.4% in the past 60 days.

Crane Company (CR - Free Report) presently carries a Zacks Rank of 2. It has a trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise of 10.4%.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for CR’s 2026 earnings has increased 0.4% in the past 60 days.
2026-10-06 18:09 26d ago
2026-10-06 12:26 26d ago
SharkNinja očekává výraznější přínosy AI v roce 2027
SN SharkNinja
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways SharkNinja is expanding AI across consumer research, product development and marketing.AI is shortening early design work and broadening insights into consumer conversations.SharkNinja expects AI benefits to become more visible in 2027 as initiatives scale. SharkNinja, Inc. (SN - Free Report) is expanding its use of Artificial Intelligence across consumer research, product development and marketing. Through its Jailbreak SharkNinja initiative, employees develop tools to address business challenges. Management aims to turn deeper consumer understanding into faster innovation, stronger product decisions and more effective marketing across established franchises and emerging categories.

The initiative is progressing alongside strong business momentum. Second-quarter 2026 sales increased 22.2% year over year to $1.77 billion, while adjusted earnings per share rose 29.9% to $1.26. Domestic and international sales grew 15.5% and 36.6%, respectively. Research and development spending increased 22.3% to $109.3 million, supporting product development and expansion.

AI is broadening SharkNinja’s visibility into consumer conversations beyond branded hashtags, which appear in fewer than 20% of user content. These insights increasingly guide marketing and product development. The technology is also shortening early design work that previously took months, supporting core categories that receive roughly 20 of the company’s 25 annual product launches.

Execution centers on eight major AI projects and 20 smaller initiatives, with leadership reviewing progress every two weeks. Early results from Palantir’s promotions optimization work prompted a second phase. On its second-quarter earnings call, management expected fourth-quarter benefits from this partnership and initial gains from an Amazon Web Services media optimization system, with broader scaling in 2027.

SharkNinja raised its 2026 sales growth outlook to 16-17% from 11.5-12.5%. Management expects AI’s influence on product innovation and consumer insights to become more visible in 2027. It also sees opportunities to grow with roughly flat headcount, allowing resources to support further expansion while faster development and better consumer intelligence strengthen the product pipeline.

SN’s Price Performance, Valuation & EstimatesShares of SharkNinja have jumped 75.4% over the past six months against the industry’s 0.3% decline.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

From a valuation standpoint, SN trades at a forward price-to-sales ratio of 3.16, above the industry’s average of 3.03. 

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for SharkNinja’s fiscal 2026 earnings implies year-over-year growth of 23.9%, while the same for fiscal 2027 indicates an uptick of 15.6%. Estimates for fiscal 2026 and 2027 have been revised upward by 38 cents and 45 cents, respectively, over the past 60 days.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

SharkNinja currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy).

Other Key PicksLifetime Brands (LCUT - Free Report) is a leading designer, marketer and distributor of kitchenware, cutlery & cutting boards, bakeware & cookware, pantryware & spices, tabletop and bath accessories. It currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Lifetime Brands’ current financial-year sales and earnings indicates growth of 4.4% and 156.8%, respectively, from the year-ago reported figures. LCUT delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 271.1%, on average.

Alliance Laundry Holdings Inc. (ALH - Free Report) is a provider of commercial laundry systems. It currently carries a Zacks Rank of 2.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Alliance Laundry’s current financial-year earnings and sales suggests growth of 31.4% and 6.3%, respectively, from the year-ago actuals. ALH delivered a trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise of 19.7%.

G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. (GIII - Free Report) designs, sources, distributes and markets a broad range of apparel and accessories under owned, licensed and private-label brands. The company also holds a Zacks Rank of 2 at present.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for G-III Apparel’s current financial-year earnings and sales indicates decline of 13.8% and 8.4%, respectively, from the year-ago actuals. GIII delivered a trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise of 1.4%.
2026-10-06 18:05 26d ago
2026-10-06 12:04 26d ago
Akcie AST SpaceMobile vzrostly po podpoře USA
ASTS AST SpaceMobile
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Washington just put AST SpaceMobile's name in a bilateral tech deal with Japan, sending shares surging while rivals barely moved. The question now is whether a billion-dollar satellite award and superpower backing can overcome the company's persistent cash burn.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

AST SpaceMobile (NASDAQ:ASTS) gained 8.38% to $63.34 in Tuesday trading. The jump came after Washington publicly backed the company’s satellite partnership with Japan’s Rakuten. Before the move, the stock had fallen 11.62% between September 8 and October 5, and it is still down 12.79% year to date.

Washington Backs the Rakuten Partnership by Name The White House science chief Michael Kratsios met Japanese minister Toshiharu Furukawa in Kyoto on October 4, 2026. The joint statement on the U.S.-Japan Technology Prosperity Deal issued after that meeting named AST SpaceMobile directly:

“Both sides welcomed Japan’s Rakuten Group and the U.S.-based AST SpaceMobile cooperation for the development and deployment of Low Earth Orbit (LEO) satellite infrastructure.”

The two governments also committed to Indo-Pacific connectivity work “through the use of government financing and assistance that mobilizes the private sector.”

Japan’s J-LEO Award Could Pay for Half of Its Satellites Japan’s communications ministry has initially selected the Rakuten joint venture for its J-LEO initiative, a deal worth up to approximately $1 billion. On the August call, President Scott Wisniewski framed the award as part of a wider trend:

“We see the J-LEO project as a real proof point for how countries, large countries, are thinking about their own infrastructure. This is infrastructure they can control and get access to.”

Management said the Japanese-flagged satellites represent “roughly half of the investment on those satellites” in capital that is “non-dilutive and non-debt.” Asked whether other countries might follow, management said: “I don’t know why a G20 country wouldn’t want this kind of capability given the price.”

That outside funding matters because the company is still burning cash. Q2 revenue came in at $31.52 million, missing expectations of $34.40 million. EPS of -$0.77 also missed the -$0.29 consensus. Pro forma liquidity tops $3.70 billion, and the company confirmed its 2026 revenue guidance of $150 million to $200 million.

Globalstar and Iridium Have Already Rallied This Year The two closest peers have far outperformed AST SpaceMobile in 2026. Globalstar (NASDAQ:GSAT) is up 36.65% year to date. Iridium Communications (NASDAQ:IRDM | IRDM Price Prediction) has rose 185.59%. On Tuesday, though, Globalstar dropped 0.16% and Iridium added 1.2%, which points to a rally specific to AST SpaceMobile.

Valuation shows how much growth investors are already expecting. AST SpaceMobile trades at 197 times trailing sales, compared with 39 for Globalstar.

Morgan Stanley’s SpaceX Call Put Space Stocks in Play Morgan Stanley (NYSE:MS) analyst Adam Jonas repeated his Outperform rating on SpaceX (NASDAQ:SPCX) with a $300 price target. He said that investors have only a few weeks to act before the next Starship test flight. SpaceX itself rose just 2%, while AST SpaceMobile posted the largest gain in the sector, 24/7 Wall St. reported.

Approvals and Satellite Launches Will Decide What Comes Next The J-LEO award still needs government approvals and final agreements. The company is aiming for about 45 satellites in orbit by early 2027, up from 13 today, and plans beta service later this year. CEO Abel Avellan said:

“Our growing commercial and government programs, expansive spectrum portfolio, and fortified balance sheet provide us with the flexibility to capture opportunities across an expanding total addressable market.”

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.