Live financial news intelligence

Track market-moving stories before they get noisy

Real-time pulse of financial headlines curated from 5 premium feeds.

Latest market signal Czech
Coverage 266,336 Raw stories ingested 42,272 rewritten in CS_CZ • 0 to rewrite (last 7 days).
Agents 7 Live Pipeline agents
  • FMP Stock News Fetch every minute running now
  • FMP Forex News Fetch every 5 min 5m ago
  • CoinGecko News Fetch every 5 min 2m ago
  • FIO Stock News Fetch every 10 min 6m ago
  • Patria Stock News Fetch every 10 min 6m ago
  • Editorial rewrite Rewrite every minute 1m ago
  • Asset sync Assets every 1 hour 17m ago

Latest coverage

Market News Feed

Scan headlines quickly, then expand any story for source context.

View
Language
Relevance
Details Date Content Source Relevance
2026-10-01 15:05 1mo ago
2026-10-01 08:45 1mo ago
Sandisk roste díky AI úložištím a rekordní marži
SNDK Sandisk
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Sandisk has surged over 600% this year on AI-driven storage demand and record margins, but the contracts protecting its downside may also be capping its ceiling. Whether this stock can push higher depends on one thing investors are watching very…

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Sandisk (NASDAQ:SNDK | SNDK Price Prediction) trades at $1,739.89. The stock should trade mostly flat with a slight upward tilt. Shares are up 632.96% year to date, which puts the durability of pricing in focus.

Sandisk makes NAND flash memory for SSDs, embedded storage and memory cards. It has traded independently since its February 2025 separation from Western Digital (NASDAQ:WDC). AI inference has made storage core infrastructure. Fiscal 2026 revenue rose 175.3% to $20.248B, with datacenter’s share of bits growing from roughly 12% to 38%.

Contracts Worth $93.9 Billion Make the Bull Case Sandisk trades at 8x forward earnings, compared with a trailing multiple of 23. Fourth-quarter EPS came in at $39.25 versus the $33.28 consensus, its fifth consecutive beat. Guidance calls for first-quarter revenue of $10.30B-$10.80B and EPS of $44.00-$46.00.

Visibility is now unusually long for a memory maker. Signed multi-year agreements carry a minimum of $93.9 billion in revenue at floor pricing, and customers have backed them with $16.5 billion in financial guarantees. Management expects the NAND market to approach $500 billion next calendar year, and Sandisk has a $15.5B buyback authorization left to use.

Record Margins Built on Pricing Could Mark the Peak Gross margin reached 84.6%, up from 26.4% a year earlier. About two-thirds of sequential growth came from higher prices. Smartphone and PC unit sales are expected to fall mid-teens this year. The company depends on Kioxia for manufacturing and sells heavily to a small group of hyperscale customers.

The stock trades at 16.9x book and 12.51x sales, both rich multiples for a cyclical business. Barron’s reported that Sandisk was among the AI stocks falling this week. Options traders have also taken a defensive position on several later expirations, where put/call ratios run as high as 2.98.

Contracts Set the Floor While the Cycle Sets the Ceiling Signed agreements cover more than 50% of fiscal 2027 bits, and that share rises to about two-thirds in fiscal 2028. That backlog limits the downside. Margins near their highs and a valuation that depends on continued price increases limit the upside. Three things will settle the debate: high-bandwidth flash updates at the upcoming Analyst Day, more agreement deals and pricing on uncontracted supply.

Wall Street Sees 23% Upside While Shares Sit 26% Below Their High The average analyst target of $2,136.54 implies about 22.8% upside. Across 24 analysts, the ratings break down as follows:

Strong Buy: 4 Buy: 16 Hold: 3 Strong Sell: 1 Shares sit 26.1% below the 52-week high of $2,354.39. Over the past month Sandisk gained 11.05%, while the S&P 500 rose 0.11%. Over the past week it fell 4.22%, compared with the index’s 0.59% decline. Over one year the gap is 1,450.7% for Sandisk against 14.09% for the index.

Pricing Durability Will Decide Sandisk’s Next Move At $1,739.89, Sandisk balances limited support against cyclical risk.

The limited backlog and an 8x forward multiple argue for upside. Margins near their highs and a business still driven mostly by pricing support the bear case. A stronger outlook would need first-quarter results at or above guidance, new agreements at margins near management’s 80% target and a decline toward the 50-day average of $1,530.7.

The outlook would weaken if pricing on uncontracted supply turns lower, customers delay deployments or guidance falls below current levels. Buybacks provide support for the shares, while the stock remains exposed to a cyclical downturn.

Watch gross margin, agreement deals and edge demand each quarter. The contracts protect the downside, but the stock needs proof that higher pricing will last before it can move significantly higher.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-01 15:02 1mo ago
2026-10-01 10:01 1mo ago
Astronics zvýšila tržby v segmentu Military Aircraft o 11,7 %
ATRO Astronics
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways Astronics' Military Aircraft sales rose 11.7% to $30.6 million on higher flight-critical power sales.Astronics booked $27.4 million for the MV-75 FLRAA engineering phase, supporting its defense exposure.Test Systems posted $63.1 million in bookings and a 2.78:1 book-to-bill ratio in the quarter. Astronics (ATRO - Free Report) is expanding its participation in military aerospace through flight-critical power technologies and new aircraft programs. While commercial transport remains an important part of the company's Aerospace business, its Military Aircraft operations are gaining from demand for power systems used on military platforms. During the second quarter of 2026, Astronics' Military Aircraft sales increased 11.7% to $30.6 million, driven by higher sales of flight-critical airframe power products.

A key development during the quarter was the MV-75 Future Long-Range Assault Aircraft (“FLRAA”) program. Astronics finalized the contract for the current engineering phase of the program, resulting in a $27.4 million booking. The booking was included in Aerospace bookings of $243.1 million for the quarter, while the Aerospace segment ended the period with a record $657.2 million backlog.

The FLRAA program is particularly relevant because Astronics is participating in the aircraft’s development phase. The company continues to perform well on the program and expects development to be completed in mid-2027. This positions Astronics to continue supplying its capabilities as the aircraft progresses through development.

The Test Systems order also illustrates how Astronics' defense exposure extends beyond aircraft components. The segment recorded $63.1 million of bookings during the second quarter, including the Army order, resulting in a 2.78:1 book-to-bill ratio. Segment backlog reached $123.3 million at the end of the quarter.

The company's flight-critical power, MV-75 engineering program and U.S. Army test-equipment business give Astronics multiple avenues to support military aerospace modernization.

Companies Supplying Next-Generation Military AircraftAlong with ATRO, several other aerospace and defense companies are also supplying technologies for new military aircraft programs.

Honeywell Aerospace Inc. (HONA - Free Report) develops aerospace systems and technologies used across military and commercial aircraft, including avionics, propulsion-related systems and auxiliary power technologies.

Moog (MOG.A - Free Report) supplies precision motion-control and flight-control technologies for military aircraft, missiles, space systems and commercial aerospace platforms.

ATRO Stock’s Earnings EstimatesThe Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 and 2027 earnings per share indicates a year-over-year improvement of 64.07% and 16.3%, respectively.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

ATRO Stock Trades at a DiscountIn terms of valuation, ATRO’s forward 12-month price-to-sales (P/S) is 2.71X, a discount to the industry’s average of 7.11X.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

ATRO Stock’s Price PerformanceIn the past six months, the company’s shares have risen 30% against the industry’s 4.8% decline.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

ATRO’s Zacks RankThe company currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-01 14:55 1mo ago
2026-10-01 08:45 1mo ago
Cerebras klesl pod IPO cenu ve stejný den po skončení lock-upu
CBRS Cerebras Systems
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Cerebras stock slipped below its IPO price on the same day insiders filed to sell and a report surfaced questioning whether its anchor customer moved its fastest model to rival hardware.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Cerebras Systems (NASDAQ:CBRS) last traded at $177.65, down 8.87% from a $194.95 prior close. That puts the stock under its $185 IPO offer price.

The shares opened their first day of trading at $350, so early public buyers have lost most of that premium. From the May 14, 2026 close of $311.07, the stock is down 42.89%.

Three separate events landed on September 30, 2026. The post-IPO lockup ended, two senior officers filed notices of planned sales, and a secondhand report questioned whether OpenAI’s newest fast model runs on Cerebras hardware.

For a company whose IPO pitch leaned on OpenAI, that deserves examination.

What Expired, What Was Filed and What Was Only Reported A lockup bars insiders and early holders from selling for a set period after an IPO. When it ended at 6 a.m. Eastern, about 19.4 million shares became eligible for sale.

Officers also filed Form 144 notices covering about $84.3 million of stock. A Form 144 records an intent to sell; only a later Form 4 confirms an executed sale.

The third item is a SemiAnalysis claim that OpenAI’s newest ultrafast model runs on standard GPUs instead of Cerebras systems. OpenAI had previously confirmed that an earlier ultrafast model ran on Cerebras hardware.

Sizing the Insider Filings Against Cerebras Chief Operating Officer Dhiraj Mallick filed to sell 396,000 shares worth about $77.9 million. Chief Financial Officer Robert Patrick Komin Jr. filed to sell 32,500 shares worth about $6.39 million.

Most of Mallick’s shares come from options and performance-based stock awards. Against 112,247,000 shares outstanding, these notices are small next to the unlocked block.

The business underlying is growing. Second-quarter core revenue rose 103% to $209.9 million, and remaining performance obligations, meaning contracted revenue not yet recognized, reached $25.4 billion.

Why the Hardware Report Carries the Bigger Risk Insiders commonly sell when a lockup ends. The notices also leave out whether, when, or at what price any shares were actually sold.

The hardware claim cuts closer to the IPO story. OpenAI signed a multi-year deal for 750 MW of inference compute worth more than $20 billion, and CEO Andrew Feldman said on the August 12 call that OpenAI will “stay a big part next year.”

If OpenAI sends its fastest models elsewhere, that concentration becomes a liability. At 68x trailing sales, the stock has little room for doubt about its anchor customer. We reverse-engineered the characteristics earlier chip winners shared before their biggest runs in a free playbook on spotting the next Nvidia, and customer concentration is one signal worth watching.

How the Valuation Leaves CBRS Exposed to Customer Doubt The risk outweighs the reward until the picture clears. The growth is real, but a stock at 217x forward earnings needs its largest customer relationship to be secure, and right now it is questioned.

Analysts remain upbeat, with 3 strong buy and 7 buy ratings and an average target of $291.64. That optimism rests on the same OpenAI ramp now in doubt.

Form 4 filings will show whether Mallick and Komin actually sold and at what price. A direct statement from OpenAI or Cerebras on which hardware runs the new model would settle the report.

A close back above $185 alongside third-quarter core revenue inside the $214-$216 million guidance range would suggest the selloff came from lockup supply and would ease that risk.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-01 14:55 1mo ago
2026-10-01 06:10 1mo ago
UBS AM snížila podíl v Applu o 1,4 %
AAPL Apple
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
UBS AM a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC reduced its position in shares of Apple Inc. (NASDAQ:AAPL – Free Report) by 1.4% during the second quarter, according to the company in its most recent Form 13F filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission. The firm owned 104,001,309 shares of the iPhone maker’s stock after selling 1,509,444 shares during the period. Apple makes up about 5.5% of UBS AM a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC’s investment portfolio, making the stock its 2nd largest position. UBS AM a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC owned approximately 0.71% of Apple worth $30,093,819,000 at the end of the most recent quarter.

Several other institutional investors and hedge funds have also added to or reduced their stakes in AAPL. Prospect Hill Management LLC acquired a new stake in Apple during the 2nd quarter worth about $146,370,000. Focus Partners Advisor Solutions LLC acquired a new position in shares of Apple in the second quarter worth about $168,646,000. Wealthfront Advisers LLC purchased a new position in shares of Apple in the second quarter worth approximately $482,388,000. Satovsky Asset Management LLC acquired a new stake in shares of Apple during the second quarter valued at approximately $16,064,000. Finally, Saranac Partners Ltd purchased a new stake in shares of Apple in the 2nd quarter valued at approximately $9,513,000. 67.73% of the stock is owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.

Apple Trading Up 1.1% Apple stock opened at $333.02 on Thursday. Apple Inc. has a 12 month low of $243.42 and a 12 month high of $345.34. The company has a quick ratio of 0.93, a current ratio of 1.00 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.66. The stock has a market cap of $4.86 trillion, a P/E ratio of 38.19, a P/E/G ratio of 2.86 and a beta of 1.08. The company’s fifty day simple moving average is $321.97 and its 200-day simple moving average is $299.21.

Apple (NASDAQ:AAPL – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings data on Thursday, July 30th. The iPhone maker reported $2.02 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $1.89 by $0.13. The business had revenue of $109.42 billion during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $109.04 billion. Apple had a return on equity of 135.46% and a net margin of 27.62%.Apple’s quarterly revenue was up 16.4% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same period last year, the company earned $1.57 earnings per share. As a group, sell-side analysts forecast that Apple Inc. will post 8.74 EPS for the current fiscal year. Apple Announces Dividend The company also recently declared a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Thursday, August 13th. Stockholders of record on Monday, August 10th were paid a dividend of $0.27 per share. The ex-dividend date of this dividend was Monday, August 10th. This represents a $1.08 dividend on an annualized basis and a dividend yield of 0.3%. Apple’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is 12.39%.

Wall Street Analysts Forecast Growth A number of equities analysts recently commented on the stock. Morgan Stanley reaffirmed an “overweight” rating and issued a $360.00 price objective on shares of Apple in a research note on Tuesday. Jefferies Financial Group reaffirmed an “underperform” rating on shares of Apple in a research report on Wednesday, September 9th. Sanford C. Bernstein reiterated an “outperform” rating on shares of Apple in a report on Friday, September 25th. Raymond James Financial reissued a “market perform” rating on shares of Apple in a research report on Friday, July 31st. Finally, KeyCorp reissued an “underweight” rating on shares of Apple in a research note on Friday, September 4th. One equities research analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, twenty-six have assigned a Buy rating, thirteen have assigned a Hold rating and two have issued a Sell rating to the company’s stock. According to data from MarketBeat.com, the stock currently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus price target of $340.14.

Check Out Our Latest Report on AAPL

Key Apple News Here are the key news stories impacting Apple this week:

Positive Sentiment: Counterpoint Research estimates Apple could sell approximately 6 million iPhone Duo foldable handsets in 2026, despite the device’s premium starting price of $1,999. Pre-orders reportedly begin October 16, with deliveries scheduled for October 23. Apple Predicted To Sell 6 Million iPhone Duo Handsets This Year Positive Sentiment: Early iPhone 18 Pro demand in China is encouraging: first-week sales rose 12% year over year, and Apple captured 33% of smartphone sales during the measured period. Analysts also see consumers showing greater willingness to pay for higher-priced models. Apple iPhone 18 Pro China Launch-Week Sales Rise 12% Positive Sentiment: Reports that Apple will unveil a new smart-home hub at an October 13 event added to expectations for expansion beyond the iPhone. The company is also reportedly renewing its Qualcomm licensing agreement, supporting continuity for its device and connectivity roadmap. Apple Plans Smart-Home Push Positive Sentiment: Broader technology stocks benefited from cooler inflation data, which reduced near-term concerns about additional Federal Reserve rate hikes. Apple also received a favorable endorsement from Jim Cramer ahead of the Duo launch. Neutral Sentiment: New CEO John Ternus is reportedly considering an engineering-focused restructuring, faster product releases and fewer management layers. The changes could improve innovation and execution, but they introduce transition risk and may include layoffs as memory costs rise. Apple’s New CEO Plans Overhaul Negative Sentiment: Bank of America warned that Meta’s Muse and other AI agents could divert product discovery, shopping activity and services revenue away from Apple’s ecosystem, increasing pressure on Siri, Apple Pay and the App Store. Negative Sentiment: Apple patched a zero-day vulnerability reportedly used in targeted attacks involving iPhone crypto wallets. In addition, a UK class-action case over marketplace restrictions was allowed to proceed, creating ongoing legal and reputational risks. Insider Buying and Selling at Apple In other news, SVP Jennifer Newstead sold 2,399 shares of Apple stock in a transaction dated Tuesday, September 22nd. The stock was sold at an average price of $340.06, for a total transaction of $815,803.94. Following the completion of the sale, the senior vice president directly owned 44,391 shares in the company, valued at $15,095,603.46. The trade was a 5.13% decrease in their position. The sale was disclosed in a filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which can be accessed through this link. Over the last three months, insiders sold 11,031 shares of company stock worth $3,535,759. 0.06% of the stock is owned by company insiders.

Apple Profile (Free Report)

Apple Inc is a technology company that designs, develops and markets consumer electronics, software and digital services. Its best-known products include the iPhone smartphone, Mac personal computers, iPad tablets, Apple Watch, AirPods and other accessories. The company also develops operating systems and software platforms, including iOS, macOS, iPadOS, watchOS and visionOS.

Apple’s services business includes the App Store, Apple Music, Apple TV+, Apple Arcade, Apple News+, Apple Fitness+ and iCloud.

Featured Articles Five stocks we like better than Apple Deutsche Bank Makes a Contrarian Call on Netflix—What Does It Mean for Investors? O’Reilly Automotive’s Stock Slump Hides a Stronger Business McDonald’s Stock Slump Makes Its AI Pricing Bet Even Riskier Broadcom’s AI Growth Story Faces a $161 Billion Anthropic Test

Receive News & Ratings for Apple Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Apple and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-01 14:55 1mo ago
2026-10-01 06:10 1mo ago
Royal London zvýšila podíl v Apple o 3,6 %
AAPL Apple
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Royal London Asset Management Ltd. increased its stake in shares of Apple Inc. (NASDAQ:AAPL – Free Report) by 3.6% in the 2nd quarter, according to the company in its most recent disclosure with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The firm owned 10,335,156 shares of the iPhone maker’s stock after purchasing an additional 355,942 shares during the quarter. Apple accounts for approximately 5.5% of Royal London Asset Management Ltd.’s holdings, making the stock its 2nd biggest position. Royal London Asset Management Ltd. owned approximately 0.07% of Apple worth $2,990,581,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.

A number of other hedge funds and other institutional investors have also recently bought and sold shares of AAPL. Berkshire Hathaway Inc acquired a new position in shares of Apple during the second quarter worth about $65,950,297,000. Bank of America Corp DE purchased a new position in Apple during the second quarter worth about $36,986,090,000. Legal & General Group Plc acquired a new stake in Apple in the second quarter valued at about $30,443,242,000. Nuveen LLC boosted its holdings in Apple by 3.8% in the 4th quarter. Nuveen LLC now owns 75,000,920 shares of the iPhone maker’s stock valued at $20,389,750,000 after purchasing an additional 2,725,121 shares in the last quarter. Finally, Amundi boosted its holdings in Apple by 23.2% in the 1st quarter. Amundi now owns 73,082,616 shares of the iPhone maker’s stock valued at $18,547,637,000 after purchasing an additional 13,780,080 shares in the last quarter. 67.73% of the stock is currently owned by hedge funds and other institutional investors.

Wall Street Analysts Forecast Growth Several equities analysts have issued reports on the company. Maxim Group boosted their target price on Apple from $350.00 to $380.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research report on Friday, July 31st. Barclays restated an “underweight” rating and issued a $245.00 price target (down from $253.00) on shares of Apple in a research note on Friday, July 31st. Weiss Ratings lowered Apple from a “buy (b)” rating to a “buy (b-)” rating in a report on Friday, September 18th. Morgan Stanley reiterated an “overweight” rating and issued a $360.00 price objective on shares of Apple in a research report on Tuesday. Finally, Daiwa Securities Group raised their target price on Apple from $325.00 to $335.00 and gave the company an “outperform” rating in a report on Tuesday, August 11th. One analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, twenty-six have given a Buy rating, thirteen have issued a Hold rating and two have assigned a Sell rating to the stock. Based on data from MarketBeat.com, the company currently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $340.14.

View Our Latest Stock Report on AAPL Insiders Place Their Bets In other news, SVP Jennifer Newstead sold 2,399 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction on Tuesday, September 22nd. The stock was sold at an average price of $340.06, for a total value of $815,803.94. Following the completion of the transaction, the senior vice president owned 44,391 shares in the company, valued at $15,095,603.46. This trade represents a 5.13% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The sale was disclosed in a filing with the SEC, which is available through the SEC website. Insiders sold a total of 11,031 shares of company stock valued at $3,535,759 over the last quarter. 0.06% of the stock is currently owned by corporate insiders.

Key Headlines Impacting Apple Here are the key news stories impacting Apple this week:

Positive Sentiment: Counterpoint Research estimates Apple could sell approximately 6 million iPhone Duo foldable handsets in 2026, despite the device’s premium starting price of $1,999. Pre-orders reportedly begin October 16, with deliveries scheduled for October 23. Apple Predicted To Sell 6 Million iPhone Duo Handsets This Year Positive Sentiment: Early iPhone 18 Pro demand in China is encouraging: first-week sales rose 12% year over year, and Apple captured 33% of smartphone sales during the measured period. Analysts also see consumers showing greater willingness to pay for higher-priced models. Apple iPhone 18 Pro China Launch-Week Sales Rise 12% Positive Sentiment: Reports that Apple will unveil a new smart-home hub at an October 13 event added to expectations for expansion beyond the iPhone. The company is also reportedly renewing its Qualcomm licensing agreement, supporting continuity for its device and connectivity roadmap. Apple Plans Smart-Home Push Positive Sentiment: Broader technology stocks benefited from cooler inflation data, which reduced near-term concerns about additional Federal Reserve rate hikes. Apple also received a favorable endorsement from Jim Cramer ahead of the Duo launch. Neutral Sentiment: New CEO John Ternus is reportedly considering an engineering-focused restructuring, faster product releases and fewer management layers. The changes could improve innovation and execution, but they introduce transition risk and may include layoffs as memory costs rise. Apple’s New CEO Plans Overhaul Negative Sentiment: Bank of America warned that Meta’s Muse and other AI agents could divert product discovery, shopping activity and services revenue away from Apple’s ecosystem, increasing pressure on Siri, Apple Pay and the App Store. Negative Sentiment: Apple patched a zero-day vulnerability reportedly used in targeted attacks involving iPhone crypto wallets. In addition, a UK class-action case over marketplace restrictions was allowed to proceed, creating ongoing legal and reputational risks. Apple Price Performance Shares of NASDAQ:AAPL opened at $333.02 on Thursday. The business’s 50 day simple moving average is $321.97 and its 200-day simple moving average is $299.21. The firm has a market capitalization of $4.86 trillion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 38.19, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 2.86 and a beta of 1.08. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.66, a current ratio of 1.00 and a quick ratio of 0.93. Apple Inc. has a 12 month low of $243.42 and a 12 month high of $345.34.

Apple (NASDAQ:AAPL – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings results on Thursday, July 30th. The iPhone maker reported $2.02 earnings per share for the quarter, topping analysts’ consensus estimates of $1.89 by $0.13. Apple had a return on equity of 135.46% and a net margin of 27.62%.The business had revenue of $109.42 billion for the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $109.04 billion. During the same quarter in the prior year, the firm posted $1.57 EPS. The company’s revenue was up 16.4% compared to the same quarter last year. As a group, equities analysts forecast that Apple Inc. will post 8.74 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.

Apple Dividend Announcement The company also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Thursday, August 13th. Shareholders of record on Monday, August 10th were issued a $0.27 dividend. The ex-dividend date of this dividend was Monday, August 10th. This represents a $1.08 annualized dividend and a yield of 0.3%. Apple’s dividend payout ratio is 12.39%.

Apple Profile (Free Report)

Apple Inc is a technology company that designs, develops and markets consumer electronics, software and digital services. Its best-known products include the iPhone smartphone, Mac personal computers, iPad tablets, Apple Watch, AirPods and other accessories. The company also develops operating systems and software platforms, including iOS, macOS, iPadOS, watchOS and visionOS.

Apple’s services business includes the App Store, Apple Music, Apple TV+, Apple Arcade, Apple News+, Apple Fitness+ and iCloud.

See Also Five stocks we like better than Apple Deutsche Bank Makes a Contrarian Call on Netflix—What Does It Mean for Investors? O’Reilly Automotive’s Stock Slump Hides a Stronger Business McDonald’s Stock Slump Makes Its AI Pricing Bet Even Riskier Broadcom’s AI Growth Story Faces a $161 Billion Anthropic Test Want to see what other hedge funds are holding AAPL? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Apple Inc. (NASDAQ:AAPL – Free Report).

Receive News & Ratings for Apple Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Apple and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-01 14:55 1mo ago
2026-10-01 08:30 1mo ago
Apple by za 10 000 USD rostl 23,7 roku
AAPL Apple
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Apple already turned $1,000 into more than $12,000 once, but doing it again from today's price is a very different challenge. The math on how long a 10x return actually takes reveals just how much has changed for this stock.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

A 10x return means turning $1,000 into $10,000. It has already been done once by Apple (NASDAQ:AAPL | AAPL Price Prediction). Over the past decade the stock returned 1181.3%, so a $1,000 investment grew to about $12,813. Shares traded at $331.22 in Tuesday’s session.

The price model starts from the prior close of $338.25. Our longest forecast period ends in 2031, so every concrete figure below is linked to that five-year window.

What $1,000 in Apple Could Become by 2031 Under the central scenario, a $1,000 investment could be worth about $1,626.60 by 2031. The total return comes to 62.66%. It rests on a five-year per-share target of $550.18, which works out to an annualized return of 10.22%.

So how long until the investment hits $10,000? This part is illustrative only, because the model does not forecast that far out. If Apple kept growing at the base-case pace, a 10x gain would take about 23.6628 years.

At the bull-case pace it would take 17.1491 years. At the bear-case pace it would take 84.8765 years. A company this large growing more slowly than it did during its last tenfold run.

Bull, Base and Bear Scenarios for a $1,000 Stake Scenario (5-Year, 2031) Target Price Total Return Annualized Value of $1,000 Bull $661.78 95.65% 14.37% $1,956.50 Base $550.18 62.66% 10.22% $1,626.60 Bear $387.38 14.52% 2.75% $1,145.20 The one-year view is shorter. The most best scenario reaches $446.90 ($1,321.20 for the investment). The central scenario reaches $393.86 ($1,164.40). The most worst scenario reaches $338.86 ($1,001.80).

The model rates its confidence as high (0.9). Because Apple is a mega-cap, the model also applies a 50% reduction to its growth adjustment. It is a projection, not investment advice.

Three Drivers Behind the Upside Case Earnings Keep Beating Expectations Apple has exceeded EPS estimates for 10 consecutive quarters. In fiscal Q3 it earned $2.02 per share against a $1.8914 estimate. Revenue came in at $109.42B, up 16.36% from a year earlier. iPhone revenue rose 22% on the iPhone 17 family. The CEO called it “the most powerful and most popular iPhone lineup we’ve ever had.”

Services and Siri AI Build Recurring Revenue Services brought in $30.7 billion, up 12%, and paid subscriptions passed 1.5 billion. Apple introduced a redesigned Siri AI at WWDC. Management plans iCloud+ upgrade options for heavy users, which could add a new subscription revenue stream.

Cash Returned to Shareholders The board authorized an additional $100B buyback and raised the quarterly dividend to $0.27. Buybacks reduce the share count, so each remaining share gets a larger piece of earnings. It also relies on forward EPS of $9.1636 and a forward P/E of about 37x.

What Wall Street Analysts Expect Sentiment leans positive. Analysts rate Apple 6 strong buy, 19 buy, 14 hold, 3 sell and 2 strong sell. The consensus target of $328.22 sits below the current share price, though.

In other words, analysts on average see the stock as close to fully valued right now. The model’s upside comes mostly from earnings growth, while the consensus target means little room for the valuation multiple to rise.

Risks That Could Shrink Your Returns Valuation leaves little room for error. Apple trades at about 44 times trailing earnings. Supply is also tight: management expects constraints to “increase significantly” across iPhone, Mac and iPad. The CEO described rising memory prices as “a 100-year flood on the memory pricing.”

Recent results also got a one-time lift. Tariff refunds added about 2 pts to gross margin and $0.11 to EPS, and that benefit will not repeat. For the September quarter, guidance calls for revenue growth of 9% to 11%. That is slower than recent quarters.

Regulation is another pressure point. Siri AI still needs more work before it can launch in China, and in the EU its availability depends on talks with the European Commission. App Store decisions are already weighing on Services.

Competition in AI is heating up too: Bank of America noted an AI threat to Apple from Meta’s Muse. If these pressures build up, the most worst scenario of $1,145.20 becomes the more realistic outcome.

How Long Until $1,000 Becomes $10,000 The model’s five-year scenarios put $1,000 in Apple between $1,145.20 and $1,956.50 by 2031. The central scenario is $1,626.60.

Reaching $10,000 at the forecast pace would take well over a decade, and that timeline is only illustrative. They are scenarios, not guarantees. The next earnings report, along with updates on supply and memory costs, will show which path Apple is on.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-01 14:54 1mo ago
2026-10-01 09:29 1mo ago
Apple chystá na podzim nové M6 MacBook Pro a iMac
AAPL Apple
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Apple’s (NASDAQ: AAPL) next-generation M6 chip arrived last week with the new Mac mini, but several new M6 MacBooks and a new iPad Pro are expected over the coming months.

In fact, Apple is reportedly planning to launch two new M6 Macs, the M6 MacBook Pro and M6 iMac, most likely in October or early November 2026.

The MacBook Pro update is expected to be limited to the 14-inch base model, and according to reports by Bloomberg earlier this year, the company is not planning Pro or Max versions of the M6 chip. 

In other words, the entry-level MacBook Pro gets M6, while the next high-end chips, i.e., M7 Pro and M7 Max, aren’t expected until 2027.

As the previous fall launch on October 15, 2025, led to a brief Apple stock spike of 4.8% over a ten-day period, it’s not just tech enthusiasts that are keeping an eye on the release schedule.

iMac upgrades will be limited Meanwhile, the iMac isn’t expected to receive major changes beyond the M6 upgrade. Instead, rumors have been circulating that a new selection of colors would be the only other notable update. 

However, moving to the M6 would imply a meaningful performance and efficiency upgrade compared to the current M4 chip.

Interestingly, the rumored touchscreen MacBook Pro, or MacBook Pro Ultra, is not expected to be part of the M6 wave at all. The machine is reportedly coming sooner, using M5 Pro and M5 Max chips instead.

M6 MacBook Air and M6 iPad Pro coming in early 2027 Following this fall’s lineup, the next products expected to receive M6 upgrades are the MacBook Air and iPad Pro.

The new M6 MacBook Air is rumored to arrive in early 2027, potentially sometime between February and April. Based on Apple’s previous launch patterns, the time frame would fit the company’s usual schedule, as M3, M4, and M5 Airs launched in March.

Beyond the M6 chip, however, there aren’t many major changes expected. The MacBook Air should retain the current design, while an OLED display reportedly isn’t coming until at least 2028. That means the screen and overall design could remain largely unchanged for another generation.

As for the iPad, Apple last refreshed the iPad Pro in fall 2025, when it introduced the M5 chip. Rumors now point to a spring 2027 update, which would put the tablet on roughly an 18-month upgrade cycle.

The biggest change, aside from the M6 chip itself, could be the addition of a vapor chamber for improved cooling. This would help the Pro maintain higher performance levels during sustained workloads.

Compared to last year’s MacBook Pro launch, however, this year’s MacBook Air release on March 11 preceded a nearly 5% stock decline.

M6 chips to boost battery health In addition to performance updates, analysts expect M6 could also bring a meaningful battery-life boost to both the MacBook Air and iPad Pro. 

Apple itself maintains that its 2-nanometer manufacturing process delivers “a major leap in performance and power efficiency,” which could translate into longer battery life alongside the performance gains.

Taken together, Apple’s rumored M6 roadmap thus points to new MacBook Pro and iMac models arriving this fall, followed by the MacBook Air and iPad Pro in early 2027, with some models expected to feature notable performance and battery-life upgrades and potentially precede short-term stock volatility.

Featured image via Shutterstock
2026-10-01 14:54 1mo ago
2026-10-01 06:42 1mo ago
Talon Private Wealth zvýšila podíl v Meta o 136,7 %
FB Meta Platforms
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Talon Private Wealth LLC boosted its position in shares of Meta Platforms, Inc. (NASDAQ:META – Free Report) by 136.7% during the 2nd quarter, according to its most recent Form 13F filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission. The institutional investor owned 4,008 shares of the social networking company’s stock after acquiring an additional 2,315 shares during the quarter. Talon Private Wealth LLC’s holdings in Meta Platforms were worth $2,258,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.

A number of other large investors have also recently added to or reduced their stakes in META. Marathon Wealth Advisors LLC lifted its stake in Meta Platforms by 4.3% in the second quarter. Marathon Wealth Advisors LLC now owns 7,016 shares of the social networking company’s stock valued at $3,952,000 after acquiring an additional 287 shares during the last quarter. Junto Capital Management LP increased its stake in shares of Meta Platforms by 104.1% during the 2nd quarter. Junto Capital Management LP now owns 110,841 shares of the social networking company’s stock worth $62,436,000 after purchasing an additional 56,537 shares during the last quarter. Miramontes Capital LLC increased its stake in shares of Meta Platforms by 7.1% during the 2nd quarter. Miramontes Capital LLC now owns 4,813 shares of the social networking company’s stock worth $2,711,000 after purchasing an additional 321 shares during the last quarter. Core Capital Management & Research inc. bought a new stake in shares of Meta Platforms in the 2nd quarter valued at about $348,000. Finally, Capstone Financial Advisors Inc. raised its holdings in shares of Meta Platforms by 10.5% in the 2nd quarter. Capstone Financial Advisors Inc. now owns 3,345 shares of the social networking company’s stock valued at $1,884,000 after purchasing an additional 318 shares during the period. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 79.91% of the company’s stock.

Meta Platforms Trading Down 1.6% Shares of Meta Platforms stock opened at $726.91 on Thursday. The firm has a 50-day moving average of $620.47 and a 200-day moving average of $614.49. The stock has a market cap of $1.85 trillion, a PE ratio of 27.38, a PEG ratio of 1.29 and a beta of 1.25. Meta Platforms, Inc. has a 52-week low of $520.26 and a 52-week high of $779.82. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.32, a quick ratio of 2.23 and a current ratio of 2.23.

Meta Platforms (NASDAQ:META – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings results on Wednesday, July 29th. The social networking company reported $6.18 EPS for the quarter, missing the consensus estimate of $7.19 by ($1.01). Meta Platforms had a net margin of 29.83% and a return on equity of 33.18%. The business had revenue of $60.80 billion during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $60.22 billion. During the same quarter last year, the company posted $7.14 earnings per share. The company’s revenue was up 28.0% on a year-over-year basis. As a group, sell-side analysts forecast that Meta Platforms, Inc. will post 27.94 EPS for the current year. Meta Platforms Announces Dividend The firm also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Monday, September 28th. Shareholders of record on Monday, September 21st were given a dividend of $0.5250 per share. This represents a $2.10 dividend on an annualized basis and a dividend yield of 0.3%. The ex-dividend date was Monday, September 21st. Meta Platforms’s dividend payout ratio is presently 7.91%.

Insider Activity at Meta Platforms In other Meta Platforms news, insider Christopher K. Cox sold 40,000 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction on Monday, September 21st. The stock was sold at an average price of $712.76, for a total transaction of $28,510,400.00. Following the transaction, the insider owned 184,516 shares in the company, valued at $131,515,624.16. This trade represents a 17.82% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a legal filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available at the SEC website. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, COO Javier Olivan sold 3,348 shares of Meta Platforms stock in a transaction on Monday, July 6th. The shares were sold at an average price of $600.97, for a total value of $2,012,047.56. Following the completion of the transaction, the chief operating officer directly owned 9,498 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $5,708,013.06. This represents a 26.06% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The disclosure for this sale is available in the SEC filing. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. In the last three months, insiders sold 151,882 shares of company stock valued at $103,032,319. 13.53% of the stock is currently owned by company insiders.

Wall Street Analyst Weigh In META has been the subject of a number of research analyst reports. Susquehanna reduced their price target on Meta Platforms from $900.00 to $650.00 and set a “positive” rating for the company in a report on Thursday, July 30th. Guggenheim reissued a “buy” rating and set a $800.00 price target on shares of Meta Platforms in a research report on Tuesday, July 28th. Cantor Fitzgerald upped their price objective on Meta Platforms from $680.00 to $860.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a research note on Wednesday, September 23rd. DZ Bank reaffirmed a “buy” rating on shares of Meta Platforms in a research report on Thursday, July 30th. Finally, The Goldman Sachs Group reiterated a “buy” rating and set a $725.00 target price (down from $815.00) on shares of Meta Platforms in a research note on Thursday, August 27th. Three research analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, forty-four have issued a Buy rating and ten have assigned a Hold rating to the company’s stock. Based on data from MarketBeat, Meta Platforms currently has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $787.86.

View Our Latest Stock Report on META

Meta Platforms News Summary Here are the key news stories impacting Meta Platforms this week:

Positive Sentiment: Meta is expanding its Muse AI agent to small businesses with integrations including Shopify, QuickBooks, Stripe, Canva, Slack and Dropbox. The move could diversify revenue beyond advertising and create opportunities in subscriptions, transaction fees and enterprise software. Meta expands Muse AI agent for small businesses Positive Sentiment: Analysts continue to view Muse as a potential multibillion-dollar growth catalyst, citing early adoption, integration across Meta’s apps and possible commercial API and subscription revenue. AI tools are also expected to improve advertising engagement and conversions. Analysts align on Meta Muse as a growth catalyst Positive Sentiment: Strategists argue Meta could be relatively resilient if AI infrastructure spending slows because it is using AI to enhance an existing advertising business rather than relying solely on hardware sales. A reported $27 billion AI-capacity agreement with Nebius also underscores continued infrastructure investment. Nvidia AI capex and Meta Neutral Sentiment: COO Javier Olivan sold shares under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 plan. The transactions reduced his holdings, but scheduled sales generally provide a weaker signal than discretionary insider trading. SEC insider ownership filing Negative Sentiment: OpenAI launched Dots, an always-on AI agent positioned against Muse, raising concerns that Meta’s newest growth story could face powerful competition from OpenAI, Google and Apple. OpenAI follows Meta into personal agents Negative Sentiment: Reports alleging that Muse accessed private messages without permission have created privacy and reputational concerns, although Meta disputes the claims. Investors are also monitoring heavy AI and data-center spending, a recent quarterly EPS miss, and questions over whether the investment will generate sufficient returns. Meta disputes Muse privacy claim Negative Sentiment: CEO Mark Zuckerberg separately sold approximately $21.4 million of stock under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. While scheduled, the sale may add to short-term investor caution following the stock’s sharp rally. Mark Zuckerberg stock sale Meta Platforms Company Profile (Free Report)

Meta Platforms, Inc is a technology company that develops social networking, messaging, virtual and augmented reality, and artificial intelligence products. The company operates a global family of apps that includes Facebook, Instagram, Messenger, WhatsApp and Threads, enabling users to connect, communicate, share content and discover communities.

Meta generates most of its business through digital advertising displayed across its platforms. Its products serve individuals, creators, businesses and organizations in markets around the world, while its advertising tools help businesses reach audiences based on factors such as interests, activity and demographics.

Through its Reality Labs division, Meta develops virtual and augmented reality hardware, software and services, including the Meta Quest line of headsets and related experiences.

Recommended Stories Five stocks we like better than Meta Platforms Deutsche Bank Makes a Contrarian Call on Netflix—What Does It Mean for Investors? O’Reilly Automotive’s Stock Slump Hides a Stronger Business McDonald’s Stock Slump Makes Its AI Pricing Bet Even Riskier Broadcom’s AI Growth Story Faces a $161 Billion Anthropic Test

Receive News & Ratings for Meta Platforms Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Meta Platforms and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-01 14:54 1mo ago
2026-10-01 06:42 1mo ago
Silicon Valley Capital Partners zvýšil podíl v Meta Platforms
FB Meta Platforms
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Silicon Valley Capital Partners lifted its position in Meta Platforms, Inc. (NASDAQ:META – Free Report) by 13.9% in the second quarter, according to its most recent Form 13F filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission. The institutional investor owned 74,799 shares of the social networking company’s stock after purchasing an additional 9,114 shares during the quarter. Meta Platforms accounts for 3.8% of Silicon Valley Capital Partners’ portfolio, making the stock its 9th largest position. Silicon Valley Capital Partners’ holdings in Meta Platforms were worth $42,134,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.

Several other hedge funds and other institutional investors have also recently bought and sold shares of META. RHL Group LLC bought a new stake in Meta Platforms in the 4th quarter valued at $28,000. Advantage Trust Co bought a new position in shares of Meta Platforms during the 2nd quarter worth about $28,000. Niles Investment Management LLC bought a new position in shares of Meta Platforms during the 4th quarter worth about $29,000. Philadelphia Investment Partners LLC acquired a new stake in shares of Meta Platforms during the 2nd quarter valued at about $32,000. Finally, Axiom Investment Management LLC acquired a new stake in shares of Meta Platforms during the 1st quarter valued at about $36,000. 79.91% of the stock is owned by institutional investors.

Insider Buying and Selling In related news, COO Javier Olivan sold 3,348 shares of Meta Platforms stock in a transaction dated Monday, July 6th. The stock was sold at an average price of $600.97, for a total value of $2,012,047.56. Following the completion of the transaction, the chief operating officer directly owned 9,498 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $5,708,013.06. The trade was a 26.06% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a filing with the SEC, which is available through the SEC website. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, CEO Mark Zuckerberg sold 27,474 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction dated Thursday, September 24th. The stock was sold at an average price of $777.44, for a total transaction of $21,359,386.56. The SEC filing for this sale provides additional information. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. In the last quarter, insiders have sold 151,882 shares of company stock valued at $103,032,319. Insiders own 13.53% of the company’s stock.

Key Headlines Impacting Meta Platforms Here are the key news stories impacting Meta Platforms this week: Positive Sentiment: Meta is expanding its Muse AI agent to small businesses with integrations including Shopify, QuickBooks, Stripe, Canva, Slack and Dropbox. The move could diversify revenue beyond advertising and create opportunities in subscriptions, transaction fees and enterprise software. Meta expands Muse AI agent for small businesses Positive Sentiment: Analysts continue to view Muse as a potential multibillion-dollar growth catalyst, citing early adoption, integration across Meta’s apps and possible commercial API and subscription revenue. AI tools are also expected to improve advertising engagement and conversions. Analysts align on Meta Muse as a growth catalyst Positive Sentiment: Strategists argue Meta could be relatively resilient if AI infrastructure spending slows because it is using AI to enhance an existing advertising business rather than relying solely on hardware sales. A reported $27 billion AI-capacity agreement with Nebius also underscores continued infrastructure investment. Nvidia AI capex and Meta Neutral Sentiment: COO Javier Olivan sold shares under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 plan. The transactions reduced his holdings, but scheduled sales generally provide a weaker signal than discretionary insider trading. SEC insider ownership filing Negative Sentiment: OpenAI launched Dots, an always-on AI agent positioned against Muse, raising concerns that Meta’s newest growth story could face powerful competition from OpenAI, Google and Apple. OpenAI follows Meta into personal agents Negative Sentiment: Reports alleging that Muse accessed private messages without permission have created privacy and reputational concerns, although Meta disputes the claims. Investors are also monitoring heavy AI and data-center spending, a recent quarterly EPS miss, and questions over whether the investment will generate sufficient returns. Meta disputes Muse privacy claim Negative Sentiment: CEO Mark Zuckerberg separately sold approximately $21.4 million of stock under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. While scheduled, the sale may add to short-term investor caution following the stock’s sharp rally. Mark Zuckerberg stock sale Analyst Ratings Changes Several research analysts recently issued reports on META shares. Arete Research increased their price target on shares of Meta Platforms from $735.00 to $806.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research report on Wednesday, September 16th. CICC Research decreased their price objective on Meta Platforms from $773.00 to $700.00 and set an “outperform” rating on the stock in a report on Friday, July 31st. Benchmark reiterated a “hold” rating on shares of Meta Platforms in a research note on Thursday, August 27th. JPMorgan Chase & Co. increased their target price on Meta Platforms from $820.00 to $920.00 and gave the stock an “overweight” rating in a report on Thursday, September 24th. Finally, DA Davidson dropped their target price on Meta Platforms from $850.00 to $700.00 and set a “buy” rating for the company in a report on Thursday, July 30th. Three investment analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, forty-four have assigned a Buy rating and ten have assigned a Hold rating to the company’s stock. According to MarketBeat, the company has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus target price of $787.86.

Read Our Latest Stock Analysis on META

Meta Platforms Stock Performance NASDAQ META opened at $726.91 on Thursday. Meta Platforms, Inc. has a 1-year low of $520.26 and a 1-year high of $779.82. The company has a 50 day moving average of $620.47 and a 200-day moving average of $614.49. The company has a current ratio of 2.23, a quick ratio of 2.23 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.32. The firm has a market cap of $1.85 trillion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 27.38, a PEG ratio of 1.29 and a beta of 1.25.

Meta Platforms (NASDAQ:META – Get Free Report) last announced its earnings results on Wednesday, July 29th. The social networking company reported $6.18 EPS for the quarter, missing the consensus estimate of $7.19 by ($1.01). The business had revenue of $60.80 billion during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $60.22 billion. Meta Platforms had a return on equity of 33.18% and a net margin of 29.83%.The firm’s revenue was up 28.0% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same period in the previous year, the firm earned $7.14 earnings per share. On average, equities analysts forecast that Meta Platforms, Inc. will post 27.94 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.

Meta Platforms Announces Dividend The firm also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Monday, September 28th. Shareholders of record on Monday, September 21st were given a $0.5250 dividend. The ex-dividend date was Monday, September 21st. This represents a $2.10 annualized dividend and a yield of 0.3%. Meta Platforms’s payout ratio is presently 7.91%.

Meta Platforms Company Profile (Free Report)

Meta Platforms, Inc is a technology company that develops social networking, messaging, virtual and augmented reality, and artificial intelligence products. The company operates a global family of apps that includes Facebook, Instagram, Messenger, WhatsApp and Threads, enabling users to connect, communicate, share content and discover communities.

Meta generates most of its business through digital advertising displayed across its platforms. Its products serve individuals, creators, businesses and organizations in markets around the world, while its advertising tools help businesses reach audiences based on factors such as interests, activity and demographics.

Through its Reality Labs division, Meta develops virtual and augmented reality hardware, software and services, including the Meta Quest line of headsets and related experiences.

Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Meta Platforms Deutsche Bank Makes a Contrarian Call on Netflix—What Does It Mean for Investors? O’Reilly Automotive’s Stock Slump Hides a Stronger Business McDonald’s Stock Slump Makes Its AI Pricing Bet Even Riskier Broadcom’s AI Growth Story Faces a $161 Billion Anthropic Test Want to see what other hedge funds are holding META? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Meta Platforms, Inc. (NASDAQ:META – Free Report).

Receive News & Ratings for Meta Platforms Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Meta Platforms and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-01 14:54 1mo ago
2026-10-01 06:42 1mo ago
The Manufacturers Life Insurance Company snížila podíl v Meta Platforms
FB Meta Platforms
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
The Manufacturers Life Insurance Company lessened its position in Meta Platforms, Inc. (NASDAQ:META – Free Report) by 4.6% in the 2nd quarter, according to the company in its most recent filing with the SEC. The institutional investor owned 2,878,365 shares of the social networking company’s stock after selling 139,263 shares during the quarter. Meta Platforms makes up about 0.8% of The Manufacturers Life Insurance Company’s holdings, making the stock its 17th biggest holding. The Manufacturers Life Insurance Company owned 0.11% of Meta Platforms worth $1,621,353,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.

A number of other hedge funds and other institutional investors have also recently added to or reduced their stakes in META. Watchman Group Inc. boosted its position in shares of Meta Platforms by 0.3% in the first quarter. Watchman Group Inc. now owns 5,091 shares of the social networking company’s stock worth $2,913,000 after buying an additional 15 shares during the period. Penney Financial LLC raised its position in Meta Platforms by 3.9% during the first quarter. Penney Financial LLC now owns 399 shares of the social networking company’s stock valued at $228,000 after buying an additional 15 shares during the period. Barnes Pettey Financial Advisors LLC raised its position in Meta Platforms by 1.0% during the first quarter. Barnes Pettey Financial Advisors LLC now owns 1,519 shares of the social networking company’s stock valued at $869,000 after buying an additional 15 shares during the period. CWS Financial Advisors LLC lifted its stake in Meta Platforms by 1.7% in the 1st quarter. CWS Financial Advisors LLC now owns 985 shares of the social networking company’s stock worth $564,000 after acquiring an additional 16 shares in the last quarter. Finally, Tenzing Financial LLC lifted its stake in Meta Platforms by 1.3% in the 2nd quarter. Tenzing Financial LLC now owns 1,210 shares of the social networking company’s stock worth $726,000 after acquiring an additional 16 shares in the last quarter. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 79.91% of the company’s stock.

Analysts Set New Price Targets Several equities analysts have recently commented on META shares. Guggenheim restated a “buy” rating and set a $800.00 price target on shares of Meta Platforms in a report on Tuesday, July 28th. Wolfe Research reissued an “outperform” rating and set a $700.00 price objective on shares of Meta Platforms in a research report on Thursday, July 30th. Citic Securities lowered their target price on Meta Platforms from $770.00 to $718.00 and set a “buy” rating on the stock in a research note on Monday, August 3rd. Piper Sandler upped their target price on Meta Platforms from $785.00 to $875.00 and gave the stock an “overweight” rating in a research report on Friday, September 25th. Finally, Truist Financial cut their price target on Meta Platforms from $770.00 to $763.00 and set a “buy” rating for the company in a research note on Thursday, August 27th. Three analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, forty-four have issued a Buy rating and ten have issued a Hold rating to the company’s stock. According to MarketBeat.com, the company currently has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average target price of $787.86.

View Our Latest Analysis on Meta Platforms Insiders Place Their Bets In related news, CFO Susan Li sold 9,196 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Tuesday, August 18th. The stock was sold at an average price of $550.61, for a total value of $5,063,409.56. Following the completion of the sale, the chief financial officer directly owned 13,186 shares in the company, valued at approximately $7,260,343.46. The trade was a 41.09% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available through this link. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, CEO Mark Zuckerberg sold 27,474 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Thursday, September 24th. The stock was sold at an average price of $777.44, for a total value of $21,359,386.56. The SEC filing for this sale provides additional information. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Insiders sold 151,882 shares of company stock worth $103,032,319 in the last three months. 13.53% of the stock is owned by insiders.

Meta Platforms Trading Down 1.6% Shares of NASDAQ:META opened at $726.91 on Thursday. The stock has a market capitalization of $1.85 trillion, a PE ratio of 27.38, a P/E/G ratio of 1.29 and a beta of 1.25. Meta Platforms, Inc. has a 1 year low of $520.26 and a 1 year high of $779.82. The firm has a fifty day moving average price of $620.47 and a 200 day moving average price of $614.49. The company has a current ratio of 2.23, a quick ratio of 2.23 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.32.

Meta Platforms (NASDAQ:META – Get Free Report) last posted its earnings results on Wednesday, July 29th. The social networking company reported $6.18 earnings per share for the quarter, missing the consensus estimate of $7.19 by ($1.01). Meta Platforms had a net margin of 29.83% and a return on equity of 33.18%. The company had revenue of $60.80 billion for the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $60.22 billion. During the same quarter last year, the business earned $7.14 earnings per share. Meta Platforms’s quarterly revenue was up 28.0% on a year-over-year basis. Analysts expect that Meta Platforms, Inc. will post 27.94 EPS for the current fiscal year.

Meta Platforms Dividend Announcement The business also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Monday, September 28th. Stockholders of record on Monday, September 21st were issued a dividend of $0.5250 per share. The ex-dividend date of this dividend was Monday, September 21st. This represents a $2.10 dividend on an annualized basis and a dividend yield of 0.3%. Meta Platforms’s dividend payout ratio is currently 7.91%.

Trending Headlines about Meta Platforms Here are the key news stories impacting Meta Platforms this week:

Positive Sentiment: Meta is expanding its Muse AI agent to small businesses with integrations including Shopify, QuickBooks, Stripe, Canva, Slack and Dropbox. The move could diversify revenue beyond advertising and create opportunities in subscriptions, transaction fees and enterprise software. Meta expands Muse AI agent for small businesses Positive Sentiment: Analysts continue to view Muse as a potential multibillion-dollar growth catalyst, citing early adoption, integration across Meta’s apps and possible commercial API and subscription revenue. AI tools are also expected to improve advertising engagement and conversions. Analysts align on Meta Muse as a growth catalyst Positive Sentiment: Strategists argue Meta could be relatively resilient if AI infrastructure spending slows because it is using AI to enhance an existing advertising business rather than relying solely on hardware sales. A reported $27 billion AI-capacity agreement with Nebius also underscores continued infrastructure investment. Nvidia AI capex and Meta Neutral Sentiment: COO Javier Olivan sold shares under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 plan. The transactions reduced his holdings, but scheduled sales generally provide a weaker signal than discretionary insider trading. SEC insider ownership filing Negative Sentiment: OpenAI launched Dots, an always-on AI agent positioned against Muse, raising concerns that Meta’s newest growth story could face powerful competition from OpenAI, Google and Apple. OpenAI follows Meta into personal agents Negative Sentiment: Reports alleging that Muse accessed private messages without permission have created privacy and reputational concerns, although Meta disputes the claims. Investors are also monitoring heavy AI and data-center spending, a recent quarterly EPS miss, and questions over whether the investment will generate sufficient returns. Meta disputes Muse privacy claim Negative Sentiment: CEO Mark Zuckerberg separately sold approximately $21.4 million of stock under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. While scheduled, the sale may add to short-term investor caution following the stock’s sharp rally. Mark Zuckerberg stock sale Meta Platforms Profile (Free Report)

Meta Platforms, Inc is a technology company that develops social networking, messaging, virtual and augmented reality, and artificial intelligence products. The company operates a global family of apps that includes Facebook, Instagram, Messenger, WhatsApp and Threads, enabling users to connect, communicate, share content and discover communities.

Meta generates most of its business through digital advertising displayed across its platforms. Its products serve individuals, creators, businesses and organizations in markets around the world, while its advertising tools help businesses reach audiences based on factors such as interests, activity and demographics.

Through its Reality Labs division, Meta develops virtual and augmented reality hardware, software and services, including the Meta Quest line of headsets and related experiences.

Recommended Stories Five stocks we like better than Meta Platforms Deutsche Bank Makes a Contrarian Call on Netflix—What Does It Mean for Investors? O’Reilly Automotive’s Stock Slump Hides a Stronger Business McDonald’s Stock Slump Makes Its AI Pricing Bet Even Riskier Broadcom’s AI Growth Story Faces a $161 Billion Anthropic Test Want to see what other hedge funds are holding META? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Meta Platforms, Inc. (NASDAQ:META – Free Report).

Receive News & Ratings for Meta Platforms Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Meta Platforms and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-01 14:54 1mo ago
2026-10-01 06:42 1mo ago
Scholtz & Company snížila podíl v Meta Platforms
FB Meta Platforms
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Scholtz & Company LLC lessened its holdings in shares of Meta Platforms, Inc. (NASDAQ:META – Free Report) by 21.4% during the second quarter, according to the company in its most recent Form 13F filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission. The fund owned 11,805 shares of the social networking company’s stock after selling 3,214 shares during the quarter. Meta Platforms makes up approximately 3.3% of Scholtz & Company LLC’s investment portfolio, making the stock its 10th largest position. Scholtz & Company LLC’s holdings in Meta Platforms were worth $6,650,000 at the end of the most recent quarter.

Several other institutional investors and hedge funds have also recently bought and sold shares of the business. Watchman Group Inc. increased its holdings in shares of Meta Platforms by 0.3% during the 1st quarter. Watchman Group Inc. now owns 5,091 shares of the social networking company’s stock worth $2,913,000 after acquiring an additional 15 shares during the last quarter. Penney Financial LLC boosted its position in Meta Platforms by 3.9% during the first quarter. Penney Financial LLC now owns 399 shares of the social networking company’s stock worth $228,000 after purchasing an additional 15 shares during the period. Barnes Pettey Financial Advisors LLC increased its holdings in shares of Meta Platforms by 1.0% in the first quarter. Barnes Pettey Financial Advisors LLC now owns 1,519 shares of the social networking company’s stock valued at $869,000 after purchasing an additional 15 shares during the last quarter. CWS Financial Advisors LLC increased its holdings in shares of Meta Platforms by 1.7% in the first quarter. CWS Financial Advisors LLC now owns 985 shares of the social networking company’s stock valued at $564,000 after purchasing an additional 16 shares during the last quarter. Finally, Tenzing Financial LLC raised its position in shares of Meta Platforms by 1.3% in the second quarter. Tenzing Financial LLC now owns 1,210 shares of the social networking company’s stock valued at $726,000 after purchasing an additional 16 shares during the period. Institutional investors own 79.91% of the company’s stock.

Insider Activity at Meta Platforms In related news, CEO Mark Zuckerberg sold 27,474 shares of the stock in a transaction that occurred on Thursday, September 24th. The stock was sold at an average price of $777.44, for a total transaction of $21,359,386.56. The sale was disclosed in a filing with the SEC, which is accessible through this link. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, insider Christopher Cox sold 40,000 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction on Monday, September 21st. The stock was sold at an average price of $712.76, for a total value of $28,510,400.00. Following the transaction, the insider owned 184,516 shares in the company, valued at approximately $131,515,624.16. This trade represents a 17.82% decrease in their position. Additional details regarding this sale are available in the official SEC disclosure. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Over the last ninety days, insiders sold 151,882 shares of company stock worth $103,032,319. Company insiders own 13.53% of the company’s stock.

Meta Platforms News Roundup Here are the key news stories impacting Meta Platforms this week: Positive Sentiment: Meta is expanding its Muse AI agent to small businesses with integrations including Shopify, QuickBooks, Stripe, Canva, Slack and Dropbox. The move could diversify revenue beyond advertising and create opportunities in subscriptions, transaction fees and enterprise software. Meta expands Muse AI agent for small businesses Positive Sentiment: Analysts continue to view Muse as a potential multibillion-dollar growth catalyst, citing early adoption, integration across Meta’s apps and possible commercial API and subscription revenue. AI tools are also expected to improve advertising engagement and conversions. Analysts align on Meta Muse as a growth catalyst Positive Sentiment: Strategists argue Meta could be relatively resilient if AI infrastructure spending slows because it is using AI to enhance an existing advertising business rather than relying solely on hardware sales. A reported $27 billion AI-capacity agreement with Nebius also underscores continued infrastructure investment. Nvidia AI capex and Meta Neutral Sentiment: COO Javier Olivan sold shares under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 plan. The transactions reduced his holdings, but scheduled sales generally provide a weaker signal than discretionary insider trading. SEC insider ownership filing Negative Sentiment: OpenAI launched Dots, an always-on AI agent positioned against Muse, raising concerns that Meta’s newest growth story could face powerful competition from OpenAI, Google and Apple. OpenAI follows Meta into personal agents Negative Sentiment: Reports alleging that Muse accessed private messages without permission have created privacy and reputational concerns, although Meta disputes the claims. Investors are also monitoring heavy AI and data-center spending, a recent quarterly EPS miss, and questions over whether the investment will generate sufficient returns. Meta disputes Muse privacy claim Negative Sentiment: CEO Mark Zuckerberg separately sold approximately $21.4 million of stock under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. While scheduled, the sale may add to short-term investor caution following the stock’s sharp rally. Mark Zuckerberg stock sale Meta Platforms Price Performance NASDAQ:META opened at $726.91 on Thursday. Meta Platforms, Inc. has a 52 week low of $520.26 and a 52 week high of $779.82. The firm has a market cap of $1.85 trillion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 27.38, a P/E/G ratio of 1.29 and a beta of 1.25. The firm’s 50-day simple moving average is $620.47 and its 200 day simple moving average is $614.49. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.32, a quick ratio of 2.23 and a current ratio of 2.23.

Meta Platforms (NASDAQ:META – Get Free Report) last posted its quarterly earnings data on Wednesday, July 29th. The social networking company reported $6.18 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, missing analysts’ consensus estimates of $7.19 by ($1.01). Meta Platforms had a net margin of 29.83% and a return on equity of 33.18%. The business had revenue of $60.80 billion during the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $60.22 billion. During the same period in the prior year, the firm earned $7.14 EPS. The business’s revenue for the quarter was up 28.0% on a year-over-year basis. As a group, sell-side analysts predict that Meta Platforms, Inc. will post 27.94 earnings per share for the current year.

Meta Platforms Dividend Announcement The business also recently declared a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Monday, September 28th. Investors of record on Monday, September 21st were paid a $0.5250 dividend. This represents a $2.10 annualized dividend and a dividend yield of 0.3%. The ex-dividend date was Monday, September 21st. Meta Platforms’s payout ratio is 7.91%.

Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades A number of analysts have recently issued reports on META shares. Roth Capital cut their target price on shares of Meta Platforms from $820.00 to $750.00 and set a “buy” rating for the company in a research note on Monday, August 3rd. CICC Research lowered their price target on shares of Meta Platforms from $773.00 to $700.00 and set an “outperform” rating on the stock in a report on Friday, July 31st. Jefferies Financial Group raised their price objective on shares of Meta Platforms from $710.00 to $875.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research report on Tuesday, September 22nd. Sanford C. Bernstein restated an “outperform” rating and set a $800.00 price objective (down from $850.00) on shares of Meta Platforms in a report on Thursday, July 30th. Finally, Rosenblatt Securities reaffirmed a “buy” rating and issued a $886.00 target price on shares of Meta Platforms in a research report on Wednesday, September 16th. Three investment analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, forty-four have given a Buy rating and ten have issued a Hold rating to the company. According to MarketBeat.com, the company currently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average target price of $787.86.

Check Out Our Latest Stock Analysis on Meta Platforms

(Free Report)

Meta Platforms, Inc is a technology company that develops social networking, messaging, virtual and augmented reality, and artificial intelligence products. The company operates a global family of apps that includes Facebook, Instagram, Messenger, WhatsApp and Threads, enabling users to connect, communicate, share content and discover communities.

Meta generates most of its business through digital advertising displayed across its platforms. Its products serve individuals, creators, businesses and organizations in markets around the world, while its advertising tools help businesses reach audiences based on factors such as interests, activity and demographics.

Through its Reality Labs division, Meta develops virtual and augmented reality hardware, software and services, including the Meta Quest line of headsets and related experiences.

Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Meta Platforms Deutsche Bank Makes a Contrarian Call on Netflix—What Does It Mean for Investors? O’Reilly Automotive’s Stock Slump Hides a Stronger Business McDonald’s Stock Slump Makes Its AI Pricing Bet Even Riskier Broadcom’s AI Growth Story Faces a $161 Billion Anthropic Test

Receive News & Ratings for Meta Platforms Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Meta Platforms and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-01 14:53 1mo ago
2026-10-01 05:54 1mo ago
McAdam LLC zvýšila podíl v Microsoftu o 7,3 %
MSFT Microsoft
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
McAdam LLC raised its holdings in Microsoft Corporation (NASDAQ:MSFT – Free Report) by 7.3% during the second quarter, according to the company in its most recent Form 13F filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The institutional investor owned 25,744 shares of the software giant’s stock after buying an additional 1,758 shares during the period. Microsoft comprises about 0.4% of McAdam LLC’s holdings, making the stock its 21st largest position. McAdam LLC’s holdings in Microsoft were worth $9,603,000 at the end of the most recent quarter.

Other institutional investors also recently bought and sold shares of the company. Auto Owners Insurance Co raised its position in shares of Microsoft by 56,160.8% during the 4th quarter. Auto Owners Insurance Co now owns 60,116,384 shares of the software giant’s stock worth $29,073,486,000 after acquiring an additional 60,009,531 shares in the last quarter. Corient Private Wealth LLC boosted its holdings in Microsoft by 234.5% in the fourth quarter. Corient Private Wealth LLC now owns 17,822,280 shares of the software giant’s stock valued at $8,619,211,000 after purchasing an additional 12,493,786 shares in the last quarter. Amundi increased its stake in Microsoft by 30.8% in the first quarter. Amundi now owns 41,675,076 shares of the software giant’s stock valued at $15,426,862,000 after purchasing an additional 9,814,598 shares during the last quarter. Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership increased its stake in Microsoft by 64.3% in the first quarter. Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership now owns 24,264,779 shares of the software giant’s stock valued at $8,982,083,000 after purchasing an additional 9,493,778 shares during the last quarter. Finally, Diamant Asset Management Inc. raised its holdings in Microsoft by 38,442.1% during the first quarter. Diamant Asset Management Inc. now owns 6,810,388 shares of the software giant’s stock worth $2,521,001,000 after purchasing an additional 6,792,718 shares in the last quarter. 71.13% of the stock is owned by hedge funds and other institutional investors.

Insider Buying and Selling In other news, CEO Judson Althoff sold 10,000 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction on Wednesday, August 5th. The shares were sold at an average price of $487.89, for a total value of $4,878,900.00. Following the completion of the sale, the chief executive officer owned 100,447 shares in the company, valued at approximately $49,007,086.83. This trade represents a 9.05% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a legal filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is accessible through this hyperlink. Also, CEO Satya Nadella sold 86,525 shares of Microsoft stock in a transaction dated Tuesday, September 1st. The shares were sold at an average price of $501.46, for a total transaction of $43,388,826.50. Following the completion of the sale, the chief executive officer directly owned 486,763 shares in the company, valued at approximately $244,092,173.98. The trade was a 15.09% decrease in their position. The SEC filing for this sale provides additional information. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Insiders sold 143,009 shares of company stock valued at $71,420,699 in the last ninety days. Company insiders own 0.03% of the company’s stock.

Key Headlines Impacting Microsoft Here are the key news stories impacting Microsoft this week: Positive Sentiment: Piper Sandler raised its price target to $610 from $550 and maintained an Overweight rating, citing improving estimates for Microsoft’s commercial cloud business and potential revenue from the new E7 enterprise licensing tier. Why is Microsoft stock up on Wednesday? Positive Sentiment: Microsoft’s revamped Copilot is becoming more enterprise-focused, while usage-based billing expected to begin in November could simplify adoption and improve monetization. Analysts also see potential for paid Copilot seats to continue expanding rapidly. What a Revamped Copilot Means for Microsoft Stock Positive Sentiment: Microsoft is bringing OpenAI’s autonomous “Dots” agents into its enterprise security and governance framework, strengthening its position in workplace AI. A long-term Xbox publishing agreement with Take-Two also supports the gaming ecosystem. Microsoft Brings OpenAI’s Autonomous Dots AI Workers Into the Enterprise Neutral Sentiment: Microsoft has delivered a substantial quarterly rally, but its valuation remains below its recent average P/E despite strong Azure growth, expanding Copilot demand and a sizable commercial backlog. This leaves room for additional upside, although expectations are already elevated. How Much Upside Is Left In Microsoft Stock? Negative Sentiment: Investors remain concerned that surging AI infrastructure spending could outpace free cash flow before Azure and Copilot returns fully materialize. Microsoft also warns that AI agents may weaken traditional software pricing power and customer loyalty. The AI Revolution Could Be Microsoft’s Next Trillion-Dollar Opportunity Wall Street Analyst Weigh In Several brokerages have recently issued reports on MSFT. Cantor Fitzgerald upped their target price on shares of Microsoft from $522.00 to $608.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a report on Monday, September 21st. Barclays cut their price target on shares of Microsoft from $545.00 to $512.00 and set an “overweight” rating on the stock in a research note on Thursday, July 30th. Jefferies Financial Group reissued a “buy” rating on shares of Microsoft in a research report on Monday, September 21st. Benchmark restated a “buy” rating on shares of Microsoft in a research note on Friday, July 24th. Finally, Piper Sandler raised their price objective on Microsoft from $550.00 to $610.00 and gave the stock an “overweight” rating in a report on Wednesday. Forty-three research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, four have assigned a Hold rating and one has issued a Sell rating to the company’s stock. Based on data from MarketBeat.com, the company presently has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $570.62.

Check Out Our Latest Research Report on MSFT

Microsoft Stock Performance NASDAQ MSFT opened at $512.90 on Thursday. The company has a quick ratio of 1.22, a current ratio of 1.23 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.07. Microsoft Corporation has a 52-week low of $349.20 and a 52-week high of $553.72. The business’s 50-day moving average price is $484.74 and its 200 day moving average price is $428.53. The firm has a market cap of $3.81 trillion, a P/E ratio of 28.56, a P/E/G ratio of 1.64 and a beta of 1.11.

Microsoft (NASDAQ:MSFT – Get Free Report) last posted its quarterly earnings data on Wednesday, July 29th. The software giant reported $4.74 EPS for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $4.24 by $0.50. Microsoft had a return on equity of 31.98% and a net margin of 40.31%.The firm had revenue of $90.01 billion during the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $87.62 billion. During the same period in the prior year, the business earned $3.65 EPS. The firm’s revenue was up 17.7% compared to the same quarter last year. On average, equities research analysts expect that Microsoft Corporation will post 19.62 earnings per share for the current year.

Microsoft Increases Dividend The business also recently declared a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Thursday, December 10th. Stockholders of record on Thursday, November 19th will be paid a dividend of $0.98 per share. This represents a $3.92 annualized dividend and a dividend yield of 0.8%. This is a boost from Microsoft’s previous quarterly dividend of $0.91. The ex-dividend date is Thursday, November 19th. Microsoft’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is currently 20.27%.

About Microsoft (Free Report)

Microsoft Corporation is a global technology company that develops software, cloud services, devices, gaming products and business solutions. Founded in 1975 by Bill Gates and Paul Allen, the company is best known for the Windows operating system and Microsoft Office productivity software. Microsoft is headquartered in Redmond, Washington, and serves consumers, businesses, governments and educational institutions worldwide.

Microsoft’s productivity and business offerings include Microsoft 365 applications such as Word, Excel, PowerPoint and Outlook, along with collaboration tools including Teams.

Recommended Stories Five stocks we like better than Microsoft Deutsche Bank Makes a Contrarian Call on Netflix—What Does It Mean for Investors? O’Reilly Automotive’s Stock Slump Hides a Stronger Business McDonald’s Stock Slump Makes Its AI Pricing Bet Even Riskier Broadcom’s AI Growth Story Faces a $161 Billion Anthropic Test Want to see what other hedge funds are holding MSFT? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Microsoft Corporation (NASDAQ:MSFT – Free Report).

Receive News & Ratings for Microsoft Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Microsoft and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-01 14:53 1mo ago
2026-10-01 05:54 1mo ago
Meridian zvýšila podíl v Microsoftu o 143,2 %
MSFT Microsoft
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Meridian Management Co. grew its holdings in Microsoft Corporation (NASDAQ:MSFT – Free Report) by 143.2% during the second quarter, according to the company in its most recent Form 13F filing with the SEC. The institutional investor owned 16,106 shares of the software giant’s stock after purchasing an additional 9,483 shares during the quarter. Microsoft comprises about 1.3% of Meridian Management Co.’s investment portfolio, making the stock its 16th largest position. Meridian Management Co.’s holdings in Microsoft were worth $6,008,000 at the end of the most recent quarter.

Several other large investors also recently made changes to their positions in MSFT. Frankly Finances LLC bought a new stake in Microsoft during the 2nd quarter worth about $35,000. Fiduciary Advisors Inc. raised its stake in shares of Microsoft by 37.4% in the second quarter. Fiduciary Advisors Inc. now owns 125 shares of the software giant’s stock worth $47,000 after acquiring an additional 34 shares during the last quarter. MidAtlantic Capital Management Inc. acquired a new position in shares of Microsoft during the fourth quarter worth approximately $59,000. Lifetime Wealth Management P.C. acquired a new position in shares of Microsoft during the fourth quarter worth approximately $101,000. Finally, Ramsey Quantitative Systems bought a new stake in shares of Microsoft during the second quarter valued at approximately $112,000. Institutional investors own 71.13% of the company’s stock.

Insider Activity In related news, CEO Satya Nadella sold 86,525 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction on Tuesday, September 1st. The shares were sold at an average price of $501.46, for a total value of $43,388,826.50. Following the completion of the sale, the chief executive officer owned 486,763 shares in the company, valued at $244,092,173.98. This represents a 15.09% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available at this link. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, CEO Judson Althoff sold 10,000 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction on Wednesday, August 5th. The stock was sold at an average price of $487.89, for a total value of $4,878,900.00. Following the sale, the chief executive officer directly owned 100,447 shares in the company, valued at $49,007,086.83. The trade was a 9.05% decrease in their position. The SEC filing for this sale provides additional information. In the last ninety days, insiders have sold 143,009 shares of company stock valued at $71,420,699. 0.03% of the stock is currently owned by company insiders.

Microsoft Price Performance Shares of MSFT opened at $512.90 on Thursday. The stock has a market cap of $3.81 trillion, a P/E ratio of 28.56, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 1.64 and a beta of 1.11. Microsoft Corporation has a 1 year low of $349.20 and a 1 year high of $553.72. The stock’s 50-day moving average price is $484.74 and its two-hundred day moving average price is $428.53. The company has a current ratio of 1.23, a quick ratio of 1.22 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.07. Microsoft (NASDAQ:MSFT – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings results on Wednesday, July 29th. The software giant reported $4.74 EPS for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $4.24 by $0.50. The company had revenue of $90.01 billion during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $87.62 billion. Microsoft had a return on equity of 31.98% and a net margin of 40.31%.Microsoft’s revenue was up 17.7% on a year-over-year basis. During the same period in the prior year, the business posted $3.65 EPS. On average, equities analysts predict that Microsoft Corporation will post 19.62 earnings per share for the current year.

Microsoft Increases Dividend The company also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Thursday, December 10th. Shareholders of record on Thursday, November 19th will be paid a $0.98 dividend. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Thursday, November 19th. This is a boost from Microsoft’s previous quarterly dividend of $0.91. This represents a $3.92 annualized dividend and a yield of 0.8%. Microsoft’s payout ratio is currently 20.27%.

Analysts Set New Price Targets Several research analysts recently weighed in on the stock. Evercore set a $528.00 price objective on shares of Microsoft in a research report on Thursday, July 30th. Bank of America lifted their target price on Microsoft from $500.00 to $600.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research note on Tuesday, September 1st. Phillip Securities downgraded Microsoft from a “strong-buy” rating to a “moderate buy” rating in a research report on Monday, August 3rd. Guggenheim reaffirmed a “buy” rating and set a $586.00 price target on shares of Microsoft in a research note on Monday, July 27th. Finally, BMO Capital Markets raised their price target on Microsoft from $500.00 to $515.00 and gave the company an “outperform” rating in a report on Thursday, July 30th. Forty-three equities research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, four have issued a Hold rating and one has issued a Sell rating to the company’s stock. Based on data from MarketBeat.com, the company has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus target price of $570.62.

Check Out Our Latest Research Report on Microsoft

More Microsoft News Here are the key news stories impacting Microsoft this week:

Positive Sentiment: Piper Sandler raised its price target to $610 from $550 and maintained an Overweight rating, citing improving estimates for Microsoft’s commercial cloud business and potential revenue from the new E7 enterprise licensing tier. Why is Microsoft stock up on Wednesday? Positive Sentiment: Microsoft’s revamped Copilot is becoming more enterprise-focused, while usage-based billing expected to begin in November could simplify adoption and improve monetization. Analysts also see potential for paid Copilot seats to continue expanding rapidly. What a Revamped Copilot Means for Microsoft Stock Positive Sentiment: Microsoft is bringing OpenAI’s autonomous “Dots” agents into its enterprise security and governance framework, strengthening its position in workplace AI. A long-term Xbox publishing agreement with Take-Two also supports the gaming ecosystem. Microsoft Brings OpenAI’s Autonomous Dots AI Workers Into the Enterprise Neutral Sentiment: Microsoft has delivered a substantial quarterly rally, but its valuation remains below its recent average P/E despite strong Azure growth, expanding Copilot demand and a sizable commercial backlog. This leaves room for additional upside, although expectations are already elevated. How Much Upside Is Left In Microsoft Stock? Negative Sentiment: Investors remain concerned that surging AI infrastructure spending could outpace free cash flow before Azure and Copilot returns fully materialize. Microsoft also warns that AI agents may weaken traditional software pricing power and customer loyalty. The AI Revolution Could Be Microsoft’s Next Trillion-Dollar Opportunity Microsoft Profile (Free Report)

Microsoft Corporation is a global technology company that develops software, cloud services, devices, gaming products and business solutions. Founded in 1975 by Bill Gates and Paul Allen, the company is best known for the Windows operating system and Microsoft Office productivity software. Microsoft is headquartered in Redmond, Washington, and serves consumers, businesses, governments and educational institutions worldwide.

Microsoft’s productivity and business offerings include Microsoft 365 applications such as Word, Excel, PowerPoint and Outlook, along with collaboration tools including Teams.

Recommended Stories Five stocks we like better than Microsoft Deutsche Bank Makes a Contrarian Call on Netflix—What Does It Mean for Investors? O’Reilly Automotive’s Stock Slump Hides a Stronger Business McDonald’s Stock Slump Makes Its AI Pricing Bet Even Riskier Broadcom’s AI Growth Story Faces a $161 Billion Anthropic Test

Receive News & Ratings for Microsoft Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Microsoft and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-01 14:52 1mo ago
2026-10-01 06:42 1mo ago
Quent Capital zvýšila podíl v NVIDIA o 8,1 %
NVDA Nvidia
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Quent Capital LLC boosted its position in shares of NVIDIA Corporation (NASDAQ:NVDA – Free Report) by 8.1% during the second quarter, according to the company in its most recent filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission. The firm owned 135,244 shares of the computer hardware maker’s stock after acquiring an additional 10,144 shares during the period. NVIDIA accounts for about 1.7% of Quent Capital LLC’s investment portfolio, making the stock its 11th largest position. Quent Capital LLC’s holdings in NVIDIA were worth $27,061,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.

Several other large investors have also added to or reduced their stakes in NVDA. J. Stern & Co. LLP raised its position in shares of NVIDIA by 13,709.1% during the 4th quarter. J. Stern & Co. LLP now owns 125,760,307 shares of the computer hardware maker’s stock valued at $23,454,297,000 after purchasing an additional 124,849,603 shares during the period. Amundi boosted its holdings in NVIDIA by 10.4% in the 1st quarter. Amundi now owns 133,768,018 shares of the computer hardware maker’s stock worth $23,329,141,000 after buying an additional 12,575,177 shares during the period. SEB Asset Management AB bought a new position in NVIDIA in the 1st quarter worth $1,692,807,000. Employees Provident Fund Board purchased a new stake in NVIDIA in the 4th quarter worth $1,243,336,000. Finally, H&H International Investment LLC raised its holdings in NVIDIA by 91.3% during the first quarter. H&H International Investment LLC now owns 13,843,775 shares of the computer hardware maker’s stock valued at $2,414,354,000 after acquiring an additional 6,606,675 shares during the period. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 65.27% of the company’s stock.

Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades NVDA has been the topic of several research analyst reports. Royal Bank Of Canada boosted their price objective on NVIDIA from $300.00 to $330.00 and gave the company an “outperform” rating in a research report on Thursday, August 27th. DZ Bank reiterated a “buy” rating on shares of NVIDIA in a research report on Wednesday, August 26th. Melius Research set a $420.00 target price on NVIDIA in a research note on Thursday, August 27th. Cantor Fitzgerald reissued an “overweight” rating and issued a $350.00 price target on shares of NVIDIA in a report on Monday, August 24th. Finally, Jefferies Financial Group restated a “buy” rating on shares of NVIDIA in a research note on Wednesday, August 26th. Four equities research analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, fifty have assigned a Buy rating and one has issued a Hold rating to the company. Based on data from MarketBeat, the stock presently has a consensus rating of “Buy” and a consensus price target of $324.14.

View Our Latest Stock Analysis on NVDA Insider Activity at NVIDIA In other NVIDIA news, Director Mark A. Stevens sold 622,239 shares of the stock in a transaction on Friday, September 4th. The shares were sold at an average price of $231.62, for a total transaction of $144,122,997.18. Following the completion of the transaction, the director owned 2,336,531 shares in the company, valued at $541,187,310.22. This trade represents a 21.03% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available through this link. Also, EVP Timothy S. Teter sold 30,460 shares of NVIDIA stock in a transaction on Monday, September 21st. The stock was sold at an average price of $222.80, for a total transaction of $6,786,488.00. Following the completion of the transaction, the executive vice president directly owned 2,687,660 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $598,810,648. The trade was a 1.12% decrease in their ownership of the stock. Additional details regarding this sale are available in the official SEC disclosure. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Over the last ninety days, insiders sold 1,766,118 shares of company stock valued at $399,450,353. 3.94% of the stock is owned by corporate insiders.

NVIDIA Price Performance NASDAQ:NVDA opened at $228.38 on Thursday. The company has a current ratio of 4.59, a quick ratio of 3.85 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.14. The company has a market capitalization of $5.50 trillion, a P/E ratio of 28.87, a P/E/G ratio of 1.76 and a beta of 2.22. NVIDIA Corporation has a 12 month low of $164.27 and a 12 month high of $236.54. The business’s 50-day moving average is $217.76 and its 200 day moving average is $206.94.

NVIDIA (NASDAQ:NVDA – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings results on Wednesday, August 26th. The computer hardware maker reported $2.22 EPS for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $2.09 by $0.13. The company had revenue of $96.22 billion during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $92.27 billion. NVIDIA had a return on equity of 96.04% and a net margin of 63.66%.The firm’s revenue was up 105.9% on a year-over-year basis. During the same period in the prior year, the company earned $1.05 earnings per share. On average, equities research analysts forecast that NVIDIA Corporation will post 9.25 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.

NVIDIA Announces Dividend The firm also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Thursday, October 1st. Investors of record on Thursday, September 10th will be issued a $0.25 dividend. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Thursday, September 10th. This represents a $1.00 dividend on an annualized basis and a dividend yield of 0.4%. NVIDIA’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is 12.64%.

NVIDIA declared that its Board of Directors has approved a share buyback plan on Monday, September 28th that allows the company to repurchase $150.00 billion in shares. This repurchase authorization allows the computer hardware maker to buy up to 2.8% of its shares through open market purchases. Shares repurchase plans are generally an indication that the company’s management believes its shares are undervalued.

Key Stories Impacting NVIDIA Here are the key news stories impacting NVIDIA this week:

Positive Sentiment: NVIDIA authorized an additional $150 billion for share repurchases, raising total remaining authorization to approximately $235 billion through fiscal 2028. The move signals management’s confidence in the company’s cash generation and suggests it views the stock as attractively valued. Stock Market Today, Sept. 30: Nvidia Authorizes $150B Buyback, Lifting Total to $235B Positive Sentiment: The latest bullish case centers on sustained AI spending. NVIDIA’s data-center revenue reportedly surged 117% year over year to $89 billion, while management continues to forecast substantial growth despite the company’s enormous scale. Analysts cited valuation, hyperscaler capital expenditures and the company’s full-stack AI platform as potential upside drivers. Nvidia’s Demand Outlook Still Supports The Bull Case Positive Sentiment: Political and regulatory developments were also favorable. President Donald Trump reportedly supported industry self-regulation at a White House AI meeting attended by CEO Jensen Huang, reducing near-term concerns that stricter rules could slow AI deployment. NVIDIA’s new AI safety platform could further support demand for inference, monitoring and networking infrastructure. Nvidia Was the Big Winner of Trump’s AI Lunch, Here’s Why Positive Sentiment: NVIDIA’s reported agreement to acquire Hugging Face for nearly $13 billion would expand its reach into open-source models, developer tools, datasets and AI distribution. The company is also investing in AI infrastructure partners, reinforcing its broader ecosystem strategy beyond GPUs. Nvidia just spent nearly $13 billion on something other than GPUs Neutral Sentiment: Softer-than-expected inflation helped support growth-oriented technology shares by reducing immediate expectations for additional Federal Reserve rate increases. However, higher interest rates remain a key valuation risk for AI-linked stocks. Why is Nvidia stock rising on Wednesday? Negative Sentiment: Risks remain around an AI spending slowdown, particularly if hyperscalers reduce capital expenditures. DeepSeek’s work with Huawei on software for alternative AI chips could also challenge NVIDIA’s software moat, while rising memory and networking costs may pressure gross margins. Investor Michael Burry’s reported bearish options position adds to skepticism, although it has not changed the company’s fundamental outlook. If AI Capex Cracks, Nvidia Could Feel It Before Meta Does About NVIDIA (Free Report)

NVIDIA Corporation is a technology company that designs accelerated computing platforms, graphics processing units (GPUs), central processing units (CPUs), networking products and related software. Its technologies are used in artificial intelligence, data centers, scientific and technical computing, gaming, professional visualization, automotive systems and robotics.

The company’s products include GeForce GPUs and gaming software, data center computing platforms, networking solutions, and enterprise software for AI development and deployment.

See Also Five stocks we like better than NVIDIA Deutsche Bank Makes a Contrarian Call on Netflix—What Does It Mean for Investors? O’Reilly Automotive’s Stock Slump Hides a Stronger Business McDonald’s Stock Slump Makes Its AI Pricing Bet Even Riskier Broadcom’s AI Growth Story Faces a $161 Billion Anthropic Test Want to see what other hedge funds are holding NVDA? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for NVIDIA Corporation (NASDAQ:NVDA – Free Report).

Receive News & Ratings for NVIDIA Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for NVIDIA and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-01 14:52 1mo ago
2026-10-01 06:42 1mo ago
Two Sigma snížila svůj podíl v NVIDIA o 61,3 %
NVDA Nvidia
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Two Sigma Securities LLC decreased its position in shares of NVIDIA Corporation (NASDAQ:NVDA – Free Report) by 61.3% during the 2nd quarter, according to the company in its most recent 13F filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission. The fund owned 3,849 shares of the computer hardware maker’s stock after selling 6,103 shares during the quarter. Two Sigma Securities LLC’s holdings in NVIDIA were worth $770,000 as of its most recent filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission.

A number of other hedge funds have also recently modified their holdings of the company. J. Stern & Co. LLP boosted its holdings in NVIDIA by 13,709.1% in the 4th quarter. J. Stern & Co. LLP now owns 125,760,307 shares of the computer hardware maker’s stock valued at $23,454,297,000 after purchasing an additional 124,849,603 shares during the last quarter. Jupiter Topco LLC acquired a new stake in shares of NVIDIA during the 2nd quarter worth approximately $16,156,076,000. Van ECK Associates Corp increased its holdings in shares of NVIDIA by 34.7% during the 2nd quarter. Van ECK Associates Corp now owns 75,849,721 shares of the computer hardware maker’s stock worth $15,176,771,000 after buying an additional 19,522,304 shares during the last quarter. Amundi raised its position in shares of NVIDIA by 10.4% during the 1st quarter. Amundi now owns 133,768,018 shares of the computer hardware maker’s stock valued at $23,329,141,000 after buying an additional 12,575,177 shares during the period. Finally, SEB Asset Management AB purchased a new stake in shares of NVIDIA during the 1st quarter valued at approximately $1,692,807,000. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 65.27% of the company’s stock.

NVIDIA Stock Up 0.5% Shares of NASDAQ NVDA opened at $228.38 on Thursday. The firm has a market cap of $5.50 trillion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 28.87, a PEG ratio of 1.76 and a beta of 2.22. The company has a quick ratio of 3.85, a current ratio of 4.59 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.14. NVIDIA Corporation has a 52-week low of $164.27 and a 52-week high of $236.54. The business’s 50 day moving average is $217.76 and its two-hundred day moving average is $206.94.

NVIDIA (NASDAQ:NVDA – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings results on Wednesday, August 26th. The computer hardware maker reported $2.22 EPS for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $2.09 by $0.13. NVIDIA had a return on equity of 96.04% and a net margin of 63.66%.The business had revenue of $96.22 billion during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $92.27 billion. During the same period last year, the business posted $1.05 earnings per share. The company’s quarterly revenue was up 105.9% on a year-over-year basis. Research analysts predict that NVIDIA Corporation will post 9.25 EPS for the current year. NVIDIA declared that its Board of Directors has approved a stock buyback plan on Monday, September 28th that allows the company to repurchase $150.00 billion in shares. This repurchase authorization allows the computer hardware maker to reacquire up to 2.8% of its shares through open market purchases. Shares repurchase plans are generally a sign that the company’s leadership believes its stock is undervalued.

NVIDIA Announces Dividend The company also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Thursday, October 1st. Investors of record on Thursday, September 10th will be paid a dividend of $0.25 per share. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Thursday, September 10th. This represents a $1.00 annualized dividend and a yield of 0.4%. NVIDIA’s dividend payout ratio is presently 12.64%.

Insider Activity at NVIDIA In related news, EVP Timothy Teter sold 30,460 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction dated Monday, September 21st. The stock was sold at an average price of $222.80, for a total transaction of $6,786,488.00. Following the completion of the transaction, the executive vice president directly owned 2,687,660 shares in the company, valued at $598,810,648. This trade represents a 1.12% decrease in their position. The sale was disclosed in a legal filing with the SEC, which is available through this link. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, Director Mark Stevens sold 622,239 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction dated Friday, September 4th. The stock was sold at an average price of $231.62, for a total transaction of $144,122,997.18. Following the sale, the director owned 2,336,531 shares in the company, valued at $541,187,310.22. This trade represents a 21.03% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The disclosure for this sale is available in the SEC filing. Insiders sold 1,766,118 shares of company stock worth $399,450,353 in the last three months. 3.94% of the stock is owned by company insiders.

Analysts Set New Price Targets Several research analysts recently weighed in on NVDA shares. Oppenheimer set a $315.00 price objective on NVIDIA and gave the stock an “outperform” rating in a research report on Thursday, August 27th. Benchmark restated a “buy” rating and issued a $335.00 target price on shares of NVIDIA in a research report on Thursday, August 27th. KGI Securities upped their price target on NVIDIA from $335.00 to $345.00 in a research note on Thursday, August 27th. Daiwa Securities Group lowered their price target on NVIDIA from $255.00 to $245.00 and set an “outperform” rating for the company in a report on Thursday, September 17th. Finally, Wells Fargo & Company reissued an “overweight” rating and set a $315.00 price objective on shares of NVIDIA in a research report on Tuesday, August 11th. Four investment analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, fifty have issued a Buy rating and one has assigned a Hold rating to the stock. According to MarketBeat.com, the stock presently has an average rating of “Buy” and a consensus price target of $324.14.

Read Our Latest Report on NVIDIA

Trending Headlines about NVIDIA Here are the key news stories impacting NVIDIA this week:

Positive Sentiment: NVIDIA authorized an additional $150 billion for share repurchases, raising total remaining authorization to approximately $235 billion through fiscal 2028. The move signals management’s confidence in the company’s cash generation and suggests it views the stock as attractively valued. Stock Market Today, Sept. 30: Nvidia Authorizes $150B Buyback, Lifting Total to $235B Positive Sentiment: The latest bullish case centers on sustained AI spending. NVIDIA’s data-center revenue reportedly surged 117% year over year to $89 billion, while management continues to forecast substantial growth despite the company’s enormous scale. Analysts cited valuation, hyperscaler capital expenditures and the company’s full-stack AI platform as potential upside drivers. Nvidia’s Demand Outlook Still Supports The Bull Case Positive Sentiment: Political and regulatory developments were also favorable. President Donald Trump reportedly supported industry self-regulation at a White House AI meeting attended by CEO Jensen Huang, reducing near-term concerns that stricter rules could slow AI deployment. NVIDIA’s new AI safety platform could further support demand for inference, monitoring and networking infrastructure. Nvidia Was the Big Winner of Trump’s AI Lunch, Here’s Why Positive Sentiment: NVIDIA’s reported agreement to acquire Hugging Face for nearly $13 billion would expand its reach into open-source models, developer tools, datasets and AI distribution. The company is also investing in AI infrastructure partners, reinforcing its broader ecosystem strategy beyond GPUs. Nvidia just spent nearly $13 billion on something other than GPUs Neutral Sentiment: Softer-than-expected inflation helped support growth-oriented technology shares by reducing immediate expectations for additional Federal Reserve rate increases. However, higher interest rates remain a key valuation risk for AI-linked stocks. Why is Nvidia stock rising on Wednesday? Negative Sentiment: Risks remain around an AI spending slowdown, particularly if hyperscalers reduce capital expenditures. DeepSeek’s work with Huawei on software for alternative AI chips could also challenge NVIDIA’s software moat, while rising memory and networking costs may pressure gross margins. Investor Michael Burry’s reported bearish options position adds to skepticism, although it has not changed the company’s fundamental outlook. If AI Capex Cracks, Nvidia Could Feel It Before Meta Does NVIDIA Company Profile (Free Report)

NVIDIA Corporation is a technology company that designs accelerated computing platforms, graphics processing units (GPUs), central processing units (CPUs), networking products and related software. Its technologies are used in artificial intelligence, data centers, scientific and technical computing, gaming, professional visualization, automotive systems and robotics.

The company’s products include GeForce GPUs and gaming software, data center computing platforms, networking solutions, and enterprise software for AI development and deployment.

Featured Articles Five stocks we like better than NVIDIA Deutsche Bank Makes a Contrarian Call on Netflix—What Does It Mean for Investors? O’Reilly Automotive’s Stock Slump Hides a Stronger Business McDonald’s Stock Slump Makes Its AI Pricing Bet Even Riskier Broadcom’s AI Growth Story Faces a $161 Billion Anthropic Test Want to see what other hedge funds are holding NVDA? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for NVIDIA Corporation (NASDAQ:NVDA – Free Report).

Receive News & Ratings for NVIDIA Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for NVIDIA and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-01 14:52 1mo ago
2026-10-01 06:42 1mo ago
Tortoise Investment zvýšila podíl v NVIDIA o 26,7 %
NVDA Nvidia
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Tortoise Investment Management LLC boosted its stake in NVIDIA Corporation (NASDAQ:NVDA – Free Report) by 26.7% during the second quarter, according to its most recent 13F filing with the SEC. The firm owned 11,950 shares of the computer hardware maker’s stock after acquiring an additional 2,516 shares during the quarter. Tortoise Investment Management LLC’s holdings in NVIDIA were worth $2,391,000 as of its most recent filing with the SEC.

Other institutional investors and hedge funds also recently added to or reduced their stakes in the company. Lifetime Wealth Management P.C. acquired a new stake in shares of NVIDIA in the fourth quarter valued at about $26,000. Longview Financial Advisors Inc. acquired a new position in shares of NVIDIA during the 1st quarter worth about $27,000. Langley Wealth Management LLC purchased a new position in NVIDIA in the 2nd quarter valued at about $34,000. Phillip James Consulting Co. purchased a new position in NVIDIA in the 1st quarter valued at about $40,000. Finally, Frankly Finances LLC acquired a new stake in NVIDIA in the 2nd quarter worth about $60,000. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 65.27% of the company’s stock.

NVIDIA News Summary Here are the key news stories impacting NVIDIA this week:

Positive Sentiment: NVIDIA authorized an additional $150 billion for share repurchases, raising total remaining authorization to approximately $235 billion through fiscal 2028. The move signals management’s confidence in the company’s cash generation and suggests it views the stock as attractively valued. Stock Market Today, Sept. 30: Nvidia Authorizes $150B Buyback, Lifting Total to $235B Positive Sentiment: The latest bullish case centers on sustained AI spending. NVIDIA’s data-center revenue reportedly surged 117% year over year to $89 billion, while management continues to forecast substantial growth despite the company’s enormous scale. Analysts cited valuation, hyperscaler capital expenditures and the company’s full-stack AI platform as potential upside drivers. Nvidia’s Demand Outlook Still Supports The Bull Case Positive Sentiment: Political and regulatory developments were also favorable. President Donald Trump reportedly supported industry self-regulation at a White House AI meeting attended by CEO Jensen Huang, reducing near-term concerns that stricter rules could slow AI deployment. NVIDIA’s new AI safety platform could further support demand for inference, monitoring and networking infrastructure. Nvidia Was the Big Winner of Trump’s AI Lunch, Here’s Why Positive Sentiment: NVIDIA’s reported agreement to acquire Hugging Face for nearly $13 billion would expand its reach into open-source models, developer tools, datasets and AI distribution. The company is also investing in AI infrastructure partners, reinforcing its broader ecosystem strategy beyond GPUs. Nvidia just spent nearly $13 billion on something other than GPUs Neutral Sentiment: Softer-than-expected inflation helped support growth-oriented technology shares by reducing immediate expectations for additional Federal Reserve rate increases. However, higher interest rates remain a key valuation risk for AI-linked stocks. Why is Nvidia stock rising on Wednesday? Negative Sentiment: Risks remain around an AI spending slowdown, particularly if hyperscalers reduce capital expenditures. DeepSeek’s work with Huawei on software for alternative AI chips could also challenge NVIDIA’s software moat, while rising memory and networking costs may pressure gross margins. Investor Michael Burry’s reported bearish options position adds to skepticism, although it has not changed the company’s fundamental outlook. If AI Capex Cracks, Nvidia Could Feel It Before Meta Does Analysts Set New Price Targets NVDA has been the subject of several research reports. Royal Bank Of Canada boosted their price objective on NVIDIA from $300.00 to $330.00 and gave the stock an “outperform” rating in a research note on Thursday, August 27th. Jefferies Financial Group restated a “buy” rating on shares of NVIDIA in a research report on Wednesday, August 26th. Truist Financial lifted their price target on NVIDIA from $307.00 to $346.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research note on Thursday, August 27th. Daiwa Securities Group dropped their price target on NVIDIA from $255.00 to $245.00 and set an “outperform” rating for the company in a research report on Thursday, September 17th. Finally, Morgan Stanley set a $300.00 price objective on NVIDIA and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a research note on Thursday, August 27th. Four investment analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, fifty have assigned a Buy rating and one has assigned a Hold rating to the stock. Based on data from MarketBeat, the company currently has a consensus rating of “Buy” and an average target price of $324.14. Check Out Our Latest Report on NVIDIA

Insider Buying and Selling at NVIDIA In other news, EVP Timothy Teter sold 30,460 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction on Monday, September 21st. The stock was sold at an average price of $222.80, for a total value of $6,786,488.00. Following the transaction, the executive vice president owned 2,687,660 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $598,810,648. This represents a 1.12% decrease in their position. The sale was disclosed in a document filed with the SEC, which is available at this hyperlink. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, CFO Colette Kress sold 34,918 shares of the stock in a transaction on Thursday, September 17th. The stock was sold at an average price of $219.05, for a total value of $7,648,787.90. Following the transaction, the chief financial officer owned 765,103 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $167,595,812.15. This represents a 4.36% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The SEC filing for this sale provides additional information. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Insiders have sold 1,766,118 shares of company stock worth $399,450,353 over the last quarter. 3.94% of the stock is currently owned by company insiders.

NVIDIA Stock Performance NASDAQ:NVDA opened at $228.38 on Thursday. The company’s 50-day moving average is $217.76 and its two-hundred day moving average is $206.94. NVIDIA Corporation has a 1-year low of $164.27 and a 1-year high of $236.54. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.14, a current ratio of 4.59 and a quick ratio of 3.85. The firm has a market capitalization of $5.50 trillion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 28.87, a PEG ratio of 1.76 and a beta of 2.22.

NVIDIA (NASDAQ:NVDA – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings results on Wednesday, August 26th. The computer hardware maker reported $2.22 EPS for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $2.09 by $0.13. NVIDIA had a net margin of 63.66% and a return on equity of 96.04%. The firm had revenue of $96.22 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $92.27 billion. During the same quarter in the previous year, the company earned $1.05 EPS. The business’s revenue for the quarter was up 105.9% compared to the same quarter last year. Analysts forecast that NVIDIA Corporation will post 9.25 EPS for the current year.

NVIDIA Dividend Announcement The firm also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Thursday, October 1st. Shareholders of record on Thursday, September 10th will be given a $0.25 dividend. The ex-dividend date is Thursday, September 10th. This represents a $1.00 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 0.4%. NVIDIA’s payout ratio is currently 12.64%.

NVIDIA announced that its board has initiated a share repurchase plan on Monday, September 28th that authorizes the company to repurchase $150.00 billion in outstanding shares. This repurchase authorization authorizes the computer hardware maker to repurchase up to 2.8% of its shares through open market purchases. Shares repurchase plans are generally a sign that the company’s board believes its shares are undervalued.

NVIDIA Company Profile (Free Report)

NVIDIA Corporation is a technology company that designs accelerated computing platforms, graphics processing units (GPUs), central processing units (CPUs), networking products and related software. Its technologies are used in artificial intelligence, data centers, scientific and technical computing, gaming, professional visualization, automotive systems and robotics.

The company’s products include GeForce GPUs and gaming software, data center computing platforms, networking solutions, and enterprise software for AI development and deployment.

Recommended Stories Five stocks we like better than NVIDIA Deutsche Bank Makes a Contrarian Call on Netflix—What Does It Mean for Investors? O’Reilly Automotive’s Stock Slump Hides a Stronger Business McDonald’s Stock Slump Makes Its AI Pricing Bet Even Riskier Broadcom’s AI Growth Story Faces a $161 Billion Anthropic Test Want to see what other hedge funds are holding NVDA? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for NVIDIA Corporation (NASDAQ:NVDA – Free Report).

Receive News & Ratings for NVIDIA Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for NVIDIA and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-01 14:52 1mo ago
2026-10-01 06:42 1mo ago
Texas Capital Bank Wealth Management Services Inc snížila podíl v NVIDIA o 7,1 %
NVDA Nvidia
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Texas Capital Bank Wealth Management Services Inc lowered its holdings in NVIDIA Corporation (NASDAQ:NVDA – Free Report) by 7.1% during the second quarter, according to the company in its most recent filing with the SEC. The fund owned 739,865 shares of the computer hardware maker’s stock after selling 56,739 shares during the quarter. NVIDIA comprises 7.9% of Texas Capital Bank Wealth Management Services Inc’s investment portfolio, making the stock its 3rd biggest holding. Texas Capital Bank Wealth Management Services Inc’s holdings in NVIDIA were worth $148,040,000 as of its most recent SEC filing.

Several other hedge funds and other institutional investors have also made changes to their positions in the business. LightSquare Wealth Management LLC raised its holdings in NVIDIA by 0.3% during the second quarter. LightSquare Wealth Management LLC now owns 18,695 shares of the computer hardware maker’s stock worth $3,741,000 after purchasing an additional 49 shares in the last quarter. Defender Capital LLC. lifted its position in shares of NVIDIA by 0.7% during the 2nd quarter. Defender Capital LLC. now owns 7,534 shares of the computer hardware maker’s stock worth $1,507,000 after buying an additional 50 shares during the last quarter. Kooman & Associates boosted its holdings in shares of NVIDIA by 0.6% in the 2nd quarter. Kooman & Associates now owns 8,464 shares of the computer hardware maker’s stock valued at $1,694,000 after buying an additional 50 shares in the last quarter. Roof Eidam Maycock Peralta LLC boosted its holdings in shares of NVIDIA by 0.3% in the 2nd quarter. Roof Eidam Maycock Peralta LLC now owns 18,827 shares of the computer hardware maker’s stock valued at $3,767,000 after buying an additional 50 shares in the last quarter. Finally, Persium Advisors LLC grew its position in shares of NVIDIA by 3.5% in the 2nd quarter. Persium Advisors LLC now owns 1,466 shares of the computer hardware maker’s stock valued at $293,000 after buying an additional 50 shares during the last quarter. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 65.27% of the company’s stock.

Insider Transactions at NVIDIA In other news, EVP Timothy Teter sold 30,460 shares of NVIDIA stock in a transaction dated Monday, September 21st. The shares were sold at an average price of $222.80, for a total value of $6,786,488.00. Following the sale, the executive vice president owned 2,687,660 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $598,810,648. The trade was a 1.12% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The sale was disclosed in a legal filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is accessible through this hyperlink. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, CFO Colette Kress sold 34,918 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction dated Thursday, September 17th. The stock was sold at an average price of $219.05, for a total transaction of $7,648,787.90. Following the transaction, the chief financial officer owned 765,103 shares in the company, valued at approximately $167,595,812.15. This trade represents a 4.36% decrease in their ownership of the stock. Additional details regarding this sale are available in the official SEC disclosure. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. In the last quarter, insiders sold 1,766,118 shares of company stock worth $399,450,353. Company insiders own 3.94% of the company’s stock.

NVIDIA Trading Up 0.5% Shares of NVDA stock opened at $228.38 on Thursday. The company has a market capitalization of $5.50 trillion, a P/E ratio of 28.87, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 1.76 and a beta of 2.22. The company has a current ratio of 4.59, a quick ratio of 3.85 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.14. The business’s 50 day moving average is $217.76 and its two-hundred day moving average is $206.94. NVIDIA Corporation has a twelve month low of $164.27 and a twelve month high of $236.54. NVIDIA (NASDAQ:NVDA – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings results on Wednesday, August 26th. The computer hardware maker reported $2.22 EPS for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $2.09 by $0.13. NVIDIA had a return on equity of 96.04% and a net margin of 63.66%.The business had revenue of $96.22 billion during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $92.27 billion. During the same quarter in the prior year, the business earned $1.05 earnings per share. The company’s quarterly revenue was up 105.9% compared to the same quarter last year. Equities analysts forecast that NVIDIA Corporation will post 9.25 EPS for the current year.

NVIDIA announced that its board has approved a share repurchase plan on Monday, September 28th that allows the company to repurchase $150.00 billion in shares. This repurchase authorization allows the computer hardware maker to buy up to 2.8% of its shares through open market purchases. Shares repurchase plans are typically an indication that the company’s board believes its shares are undervalued.

NVIDIA Announces Dividend The company also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Thursday, October 1st. Shareholders of record on Thursday, September 10th will be given a dividend of $0.25 per share. The ex-dividend date is Thursday, September 10th. This represents a $1.00 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 0.4%. NVIDIA’s dividend payout ratio is presently 12.64%.

Key Stories Impacting NVIDIA Here are the key news stories impacting NVIDIA this week:

Positive Sentiment: NVIDIA authorized an additional $150 billion for share repurchases, raising total remaining authorization to approximately $235 billion through fiscal 2028. The move signals management’s confidence in the company’s cash generation and suggests it views the stock as attractively valued. Stock Market Today, Sept. 30: Nvidia Authorizes $150B Buyback, Lifting Total to $235B Positive Sentiment: The latest bullish case centers on sustained AI spending. NVIDIA’s data-center revenue reportedly surged 117% year over year to $89 billion, while management continues to forecast substantial growth despite the company’s enormous scale. Analysts cited valuation, hyperscaler capital expenditures and the company’s full-stack AI platform as potential upside drivers. Nvidia’s Demand Outlook Still Supports The Bull Case Positive Sentiment: Political and regulatory developments were also favorable. President Donald Trump reportedly supported industry self-regulation at a White House AI meeting attended by CEO Jensen Huang, reducing near-term concerns that stricter rules could slow AI deployment. NVIDIA’s new AI safety platform could further support demand for inference, monitoring and networking infrastructure. Nvidia Was the Big Winner of Trump’s AI Lunch, Here’s Why Positive Sentiment: NVIDIA’s reported agreement to acquire Hugging Face for nearly $13 billion would expand its reach into open-source models, developer tools, datasets and AI distribution. The company is also investing in AI infrastructure partners, reinforcing its broader ecosystem strategy beyond GPUs. Nvidia just spent nearly $13 billion on something other than GPUs Neutral Sentiment: Softer-than-expected inflation helped support growth-oriented technology shares by reducing immediate expectations for additional Federal Reserve rate increases. However, higher interest rates remain a key valuation risk for AI-linked stocks. Why is Nvidia stock rising on Wednesday? Negative Sentiment: Risks remain around an AI spending slowdown, particularly if hyperscalers reduce capital expenditures. DeepSeek’s work with Huawei on software for alternative AI chips could also challenge NVIDIA’s software moat, while rising memory and networking costs may pressure gross margins. Investor Michael Burry’s reported bearish options position adds to skepticism, although it has not changed the company’s fundamental outlook. If AI Capex Cracks, Nvidia Could Feel It Before Meta Does Wall Street Analysts Forecast Growth NVDA has been the topic of several research analyst reports. Rosenblatt Securities reaffirmed a “buy” rating and set a $390.00 price target on shares of NVIDIA in a research report on Tuesday. Jefferies Financial Group reissued a “buy” rating on shares of NVIDIA in a report on Wednesday, August 26th. TD Cowen reaffirmed a “buy” rating on shares of NVIDIA in a report on Tuesday, August 18th. JPMorgan Chase & Co. upped their price target on shares of NVIDIA from $280.00 to $320.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a research report on Thursday, August 27th. Finally, Oppenheimer set a $315.00 price target on shares of NVIDIA and gave the stock an “outperform” rating in a research note on Thursday, August 27th. Four analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, fifty have issued a Buy rating and one has assigned a Hold rating to the company. According to MarketBeat, the stock has an average rating of “Buy” and an average target price of $324.14.

Get Our Latest Research Report on NVDA

NVIDIA Profile (Free Report)

NVIDIA Corporation is a technology company that designs accelerated computing platforms, graphics processing units (GPUs), central processing units (CPUs), networking products and related software. Its technologies are used in artificial intelligence, data centers, scientific and technical computing, gaming, professional visualization, automotive systems and robotics.

The company’s products include GeForce GPUs and gaming software, data center computing platforms, networking solutions, and enterprise software for AI development and deployment.

Recommended Stories Five stocks we like better than NVIDIA Deutsche Bank Makes a Contrarian Call on Netflix—What Does It Mean for Investors? O’Reilly Automotive’s Stock Slump Hides a Stronger Business McDonald’s Stock Slump Makes Its AI Pricing Bet Even Riskier Broadcom’s AI Growth Story Faces a $161 Billion Anthropic Test

Receive News & Ratings for NVIDIA Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for NVIDIA and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-01 14:52 1mo ago
2026-10-01 06:42 1mo ago
UNIVEST FINANCIAL Corp ve 2. čtvrtletí zvýšila podíl v akciích NVIDIA o 4,5 %
NVDA Nvidia
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
UNIVEST FINANCIAL Corp boosted its position in shares of NVIDIA Corporation (NASDAQ:NVDA – Free Report) by 4.5% during the 2nd quarter, according to its most recent Form 13F filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission. The institutional investor owned 330,307 shares of the computer hardware maker’s stock after acquiring an additional 14,092 shares during the quarter. NVIDIA accounts for approximately 3.2% of UNIVEST FINANCIAL Corp’s investment portfolio, making the stock its 8th biggest holding. UNIVEST FINANCIAL Corp’s holdings in NVIDIA were worth $66,091,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.

A number of other hedge funds and other institutional investors also recently modified their holdings of NVDA. J. Stern & Co. LLP increased its position in NVIDIA by 13,709.1% during the fourth quarter. J. Stern & Co. LLP now owns 125,760,307 shares of the computer hardware maker’s stock worth $23,454,297,000 after buying an additional 124,849,603 shares during the last quarter. Amundi boosted its stake in shares of NVIDIA by 10.4% during the 1st quarter. Amundi now owns 133,768,018 shares of the computer hardware maker’s stock worth $23,329,141,000 after acquiring an additional 12,575,177 shares during the period. SEB Asset Management AB bought a new position in shares of NVIDIA during the 1st quarter worth approximately $1,692,807,000. Employees Provident Fund Board acquired a new position in shares of NVIDIA during the 4th quarter worth approximately $1,243,336,000. Finally, H&H International Investment LLC raised its stake in NVIDIA by 91.3% in the 1st quarter. H&H International Investment LLC now owns 13,843,775 shares of the computer hardware maker’s stock valued at $2,414,354,000 after acquiring an additional 6,606,675 shares during the period. Institutional investors own 65.27% of the company’s stock.

Key Stories Impacting NVIDIA Here are the key news stories impacting NVIDIA this week:

Positive Sentiment: NVIDIA authorized an additional $150 billion for share repurchases, raising total remaining authorization to approximately $235 billion through fiscal 2028. The move signals management’s confidence in the company’s cash generation and suggests it views the stock as attractively valued. Stock Market Today, Sept. 30: Nvidia Authorizes $150B Buyback, Lifting Total to $235B Positive Sentiment: The latest bullish case centers on sustained AI spending. NVIDIA’s data-center revenue reportedly surged 117% year over year to $89 billion, while management continues to forecast substantial growth despite the company’s enormous scale. Analysts cited valuation, hyperscaler capital expenditures and the company’s full-stack AI platform as potential upside drivers. Nvidia’s Demand Outlook Still Supports The Bull Case Positive Sentiment: Political and regulatory developments were also favorable. President Donald Trump reportedly supported industry self-regulation at a White House AI meeting attended by CEO Jensen Huang, reducing near-term concerns that stricter rules could slow AI deployment. NVIDIA’s new AI safety platform could further support demand for inference, monitoring and networking infrastructure. Nvidia Was the Big Winner of Trump’s AI Lunch, Here’s Why Positive Sentiment: NVIDIA’s reported agreement to acquire Hugging Face for nearly $13 billion would expand its reach into open-source models, developer tools, datasets and AI distribution. The company is also investing in AI infrastructure partners, reinforcing its broader ecosystem strategy beyond GPUs. Nvidia just spent nearly $13 billion on something other than GPUs Neutral Sentiment: Softer-than-expected inflation helped support growth-oriented technology shares by reducing immediate expectations for additional Federal Reserve rate increases. However, higher interest rates remain a key valuation risk for AI-linked stocks. Why is Nvidia stock rising on Wednesday? Negative Sentiment: Risks remain around an AI spending slowdown, particularly if hyperscalers reduce capital expenditures. DeepSeek’s work with Huawei on software for alternative AI chips could also challenge NVIDIA’s software moat, while rising memory and networking costs may pressure gross margins. Investor Michael Burry’s reported bearish options position adds to skepticism, although it has not changed the company’s fundamental outlook. If AI Capex Cracks, Nvidia Could Feel It Before Meta Does Insider Buying and Selling In other news, CFO Colette Kress sold 34,918 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction on Thursday, September 17th. The stock was sold at an average price of $219.05, for a total transaction of $7,648,787.90. Following the completion of the sale, the chief financial officer directly owned 765,103 shares in the company, valued at approximately $167,595,812.15. This represents a 4.36% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a legal filing with the SEC, which can be accessed through this hyperlink. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, EVP Timothy S. Teter sold 30,460 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction on Monday, September 21st. The stock was sold at an average price of $222.80, for a total value of $6,786,488.00. Following the completion of the transaction, the executive vice president owned 2,687,660 shares in the company, valued at $598,810,648. The trade was a 1.12% decrease in their position. The disclosure for this sale is available in the SEC filing. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Insiders have sold 1,766,118 shares of company stock valued at $399,450,353 over the last 90 days. 3.94% of the stock is owned by corporate insiders. NVIDIA Trading Up 0.5% NVDA stock opened at $228.38 on Thursday. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.14, a quick ratio of 3.85 and a current ratio of 4.59. The company’s 50-day simple moving average is $217.76 and its 200 day simple moving average is $206.94. NVIDIA Corporation has a 52 week low of $164.27 and a 52 week high of $236.54. The company has a market capitalization of $5.50 trillion, a PE ratio of 28.87, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 1.76 and a beta of 2.22.

NVIDIA (NASDAQ:NVDA – Get Free Report) last issued its quarterly earnings data on Wednesday, August 26th. The computer hardware maker reported $2.22 earnings per share for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $2.09 by $0.13. NVIDIA had a net margin of 63.66% and a return on equity of 96.04%. The business had revenue of $96.22 billion during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $92.27 billion. During the same quarter in the previous year, the company earned $1.05 EPS. The business’s revenue was up 105.9% on a year-over-year basis. As a group, sell-side analysts anticipate that NVIDIA Corporation will post 9.25 earnings per share for the current year.

NVIDIA declared that its Board of Directors has approved a stock repurchase plan on Monday, September 28th that permits the company to repurchase $150.00 billion in shares. This repurchase authorization permits the computer hardware maker to purchase up to 2.8% of its stock through open market purchases. Stock repurchase plans are often a sign that the company’s management believes its shares are undervalued.

NVIDIA Dividend Announcement The business also recently declared a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Thursday, October 1st. Investors of record on Thursday, September 10th will be paid a $0.25 dividend. This represents a $1.00 annualized dividend and a dividend yield of 0.4%. The ex-dividend date is Thursday, September 10th. NVIDIA’s payout ratio is 12.64%.

Wall Street Analyst Weigh In NVDA has been the subject of several research reports. Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft reaffirmed a “buy” rating on shares of NVIDIA in a report on Monday, August 31st. Weiss Ratings restated a “buy (b)” rating on shares of NVIDIA in a research note on Wednesday, July 8th. Stifel Nicolaus set a $315.00 target price on shares of NVIDIA in a report on Thursday, August 27th. Mizuho set a $315.00 price target on shares of NVIDIA and gave the company an “outperform” rating in a research note on Thursday, August 27th. Finally, DZ Bank restated a “buy” rating on shares of NVIDIA in a research report on Wednesday, August 26th. Four research analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, fifty have assigned a Buy rating and one has given a Hold rating to the company. According to MarketBeat.com, the company currently has a consensus rating of “Buy” and a consensus target price of $324.14.

Check Out Our Latest Report on NVDA

NVIDIA Profile (Free Report)

NVIDIA Corporation is a technology company that designs accelerated computing platforms, graphics processing units (GPUs), central processing units (CPUs), networking products and related software. Its technologies are used in artificial intelligence, data centers, scientific and technical computing, gaming, professional visualization, automotive systems and robotics.

The company’s products include GeForce GPUs and gaming software, data center computing platforms, networking solutions, and enterprise software for AI development and deployment.

Featured Articles Five stocks we like better than NVIDIA Deutsche Bank Makes a Contrarian Call on Netflix—What Does It Mean for Investors? O’Reilly Automotive’s Stock Slump Hides a Stronger Business McDonald’s Stock Slump Makes Its AI Pricing Bet Even Riskier Broadcom’s AI Growth Story Faces a $161 Billion Anthropic Test

Receive News & Ratings for NVIDIA Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for NVIDIA and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-01 14:52 1mo ago
2026-10-01 06:42 1mo ago
Tiemann Investment Advisors ve společnosti NVIDIA snížila podíl
NVDA Nvidia
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Tiemann Investment Advisors LLC lowered its position in shares of NVIDIA Corporation (NASDAQ:NVDA – Free Report) by 7.3% in the second quarter, according to its most recent disclosure with the SEC. The institutional investor owned 35,730 shares of the computer hardware maker’s stock after selling 2,810 shares during the quarter. NVIDIA comprises 2.6% of Tiemann Investment Advisors LLC’s holdings, making the stock its 6th biggest position. Tiemann Investment Advisors LLC’s holdings in NVIDIA were worth $7,149,000 at the end of the most recent quarter.

A number of other institutional investors also recently modified their holdings of the business. Boyd Wealth Management LLC grew its position in NVIDIA by 273.4% during the second quarter. Boyd Wealth Management LLC now owns 9,145 shares of the computer hardware maker’s stock worth $1,830,000 after buying an additional 6,696 shares in the last quarter. Altshuler Shaham Ltd increased its stake in NVIDIA by 6,451.9% during the 1st quarter. Altshuler Shaham Ltd now owns 637,236 shares of the computer hardware maker’s stock worth $111,134,000 after acquiring an additional 627,510 shares during the period. Storen Legacy Partners LLC acquired a new position in NVIDIA in the 4th quarter valued at $1,350,000. Baker Tilly Wealth Management LLC raised its holdings in NVIDIA by 7.4% in the 2nd quarter. Baker Tilly Wealth Management LLC now owns 71,898 shares of the computer hardware maker’s stock valued at $14,386,000 after acquiring an additional 4,958 shares in the last quarter. Finally, Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership lifted its position in shares of NVIDIA by 3.6% during the 4th quarter. Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership now owns 26,652,420 shares of the computer hardware maker’s stock valued at $4,970,704,000 after acquiring an additional 936,506 shares during the period. Institutional investors own 65.27% of the company’s stock.

NVIDIA Stock Performance NASDAQ:NVDA opened at $228.38 on Thursday. NVIDIA Corporation has a twelve month low of $164.27 and a twelve month high of $236.54. The company has a quick ratio of 3.85, a current ratio of 4.59 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.14. The stock’s 50-day simple moving average is $217.76 and its 200 day simple moving average is $206.94. The firm has a market capitalization of $5.50 trillion, a PE ratio of 28.87, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 1.76 and a beta of 2.22.

NVIDIA (NASDAQ:NVDA – Get Free Report) last issued its earnings results on Wednesday, August 26th. The computer hardware maker reported $2.22 EPS for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $2.09 by $0.13. The firm had revenue of $96.22 billion during the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $92.27 billion. NVIDIA had a return on equity of 96.04% and a net margin of 63.66%.The business’s quarterly revenue was up 105.9% on a year-over-year basis. During the same quarter in the previous year, the firm earned $1.05 earnings per share. On average, analysts anticipate that NVIDIA Corporation will post 9.25 EPS for the current fiscal year. NVIDIA Announces Dividend The business also recently declared a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Thursday, October 1st. Investors of record on Thursday, September 10th will be issued a dividend of $0.25 per share. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Thursday, September 10th. This represents a $1.00 annualized dividend and a dividend yield of 0.4%. NVIDIA’s payout ratio is 12.64%.

NVIDIA declared that its Board of Directors has initiated a share repurchase program on Monday, September 28th that permits the company to repurchase $150.00 billion in shares. This repurchase authorization permits the computer hardware maker to reacquire up to 2.8% of its shares through open market purchases. Shares repurchase programs are generally an indication that the company’s leadership believes its shares are undervalued.

Wall Street Analyst Weigh In NVDA has been the topic of a number of recent analyst reports. Melius Research set a $420.00 price target on NVIDIA in a research report on Thursday, August 27th. Cantor Fitzgerald reaffirmed an “overweight” rating and set a $350.00 price objective on shares of NVIDIA in a research report on Monday, August 24th. DZ Bank reiterated a “buy” rating on shares of NVIDIA in a research note on Wednesday, August 26th. Evercore set a $465.00 target price on shares of NVIDIA and gave the company an “outperform” rating in a report on Thursday, August 27th. Finally, UBS Group set a $300.00 target price on shares of NVIDIA and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research report on Thursday, August 27th. Four investment analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, fifty have given a Buy rating and one has assigned a Hold rating to the company’s stock. According to data from MarketBeat.com, NVIDIA has an average rating of “Buy” and an average price target of $324.14.

Read Our Latest Analysis on NVIDIA

Insider Buying and Selling In other NVIDIA news, Director Mark A. Stevens sold 622,239 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction on Friday, September 4th. The shares were sold at an average price of $231.62, for a total transaction of $144,122,997.18. Following the sale, the director owned 2,336,531 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $541,187,310.22. The trade was a 21.03% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a filing with the SEC, which can be accessed through the SEC website. Also, EVP Timothy S. Teter sold 30,460 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction on Monday, September 21st. The stock was sold at an average price of $222.80, for a total transaction of $6,786,488.00. Following the transaction, the executive vice president owned 2,687,660 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $598,810,648. This trade represents a 1.12% decrease in their ownership of the stock. Additional details regarding this sale are available in the official SEC disclosure. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Insiders sold a total of 1,766,118 shares of company stock worth $399,450,353 in the last three months. 3.94% of the stock is owned by corporate insiders.

Key Stories Impacting NVIDIA Here are the key news stories impacting NVIDIA this week:

Positive Sentiment: NVIDIA authorized an additional $150 billion for share repurchases, raising total remaining authorization to approximately $235 billion through fiscal 2028. The move signals management’s confidence in the company’s cash generation and suggests it views the stock as attractively valued. Stock Market Today, Sept. 30: Nvidia Authorizes $150B Buyback, Lifting Total to $235B Positive Sentiment: The latest bullish case centers on sustained AI spending. NVIDIA’s data-center revenue reportedly surged 117% year over year to $89 billion, while management continues to forecast substantial growth despite the company’s enormous scale. Analysts cited valuation, hyperscaler capital expenditures and the company’s full-stack AI platform as potential upside drivers. Nvidia’s Demand Outlook Still Supports The Bull Case Positive Sentiment: Political and regulatory developments were also favorable. President Donald Trump reportedly supported industry self-regulation at a White House AI meeting attended by CEO Jensen Huang, reducing near-term concerns that stricter rules could slow AI deployment. NVIDIA’s new AI safety platform could further support demand for inference, monitoring and networking infrastructure. Nvidia Was the Big Winner of Trump’s AI Lunch, Here’s Why Positive Sentiment: NVIDIA’s reported agreement to acquire Hugging Face for nearly $13 billion would expand its reach into open-source models, developer tools, datasets and AI distribution. The company is also investing in AI infrastructure partners, reinforcing its broader ecosystem strategy beyond GPUs. Nvidia just spent nearly $13 billion on something other than GPUs Neutral Sentiment: Softer-than-expected inflation helped support growth-oriented technology shares by reducing immediate expectations for additional Federal Reserve rate increases. However, higher interest rates remain a key valuation risk for AI-linked stocks. Why is Nvidia stock rising on Wednesday? Negative Sentiment: Risks remain around an AI spending slowdown, particularly if hyperscalers reduce capital expenditures. DeepSeek’s work with Huawei on software for alternative AI chips could also challenge NVIDIA’s software moat, while rising memory and networking costs may pressure gross margins. Investor Michael Burry’s reported bearish options position adds to skepticism, although it has not changed the company’s fundamental outlook. If AI Capex Cracks, Nvidia Could Feel It Before Meta Does About NVIDIA (Free Report)

NVIDIA Corporation is a technology company that designs accelerated computing platforms, graphics processing units (GPUs), central processing units (CPUs), networking products and related software. Its technologies are used in artificial intelligence, data centers, scientific and technical computing, gaming, professional visualization, automotive systems and robotics.

The company’s products include GeForce GPUs and gaming software, data center computing platforms, networking solutions, and enterprise software for AI development and deployment.

Recommended Stories Five stocks we like better than NVIDIA Deutsche Bank Makes a Contrarian Call on Netflix—What Does It Mean for Investors? O’Reilly Automotive’s Stock Slump Hides a Stronger Business McDonald’s Stock Slump Makes Its AI Pricing Bet Even Riskier Broadcom’s AI Growth Story Faces a $161 Billion Anthropic Test

Receive News & Ratings for NVIDIA Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for NVIDIA and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-01 14:52 1mo ago
2026-10-01 08:45 1mo ago
NVIDIA rozšířila program zpětného odkupu na 99 miliard USD
NVDA Nvidia
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Nvidia just unlocked nearly $100 billion in buyback firepower while demand for its chips outstrips supply through 2028, and the valuation tells a story most investors are reading backwards.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

NVIDIA (NASDAQ:NVDA | NVDA Price Prediction) just expanded its capital return program, adding another data point to its long-term investment case.

My thesis is simple. Every AI lab, cloud provider, and government needs the machinery NVIDIA makes, and it can’t build enough of it. Management said on the August call that “NVIDIA Compute is fully utilized across every cloud we serve,” and it expects supply to remain a bottleneck at least through the end of fiscal year 2028. A business sold out for years carries unusual revenue visibility.

Buyback Firepower Signals Management Confidence The board added $80.0 billion to the repurchase authorization in May 2026, leaving about $99.0 billion available at the end of Q2 FY2027. That quarter, NVIDIA returned a record $26 billion: $20 billion in buybacks and $6 billion in dividends. Against a plan to return 50% or more of free cash flow, it returned 60% year to date, and management said it intends to “increase and return excess free cash flow net of strategic uses.” The quarterly dividend also rose from $0.01 to $0.25 per share. Every share retired with internally generated cash gives remaining shareholders a bigger claim on future profits.

Three Numbers Driving NVIDIA’s Momentum Growth is accelerating. Q2 revenue hit $96.22 billion, up 105.85% year over year, the fourth consecutive quarter of accelerating growth. Guidance calls for $108.0 billion next quarter, with preliminary fiscal 2028 growth of about 70%.

Each generation makes more. Revenue per gigawatt rose from $18 billion for Hopper to $25 billion for Blackwell and $40 billion for Vera Rubin, now in full production.

The balance sheet is a strong. Debt to equity is at 0.0726, interest coverage at 503.4x, and return on invested capital near 92.2%. Q2 EPS of $2.22 topped the $2.09 consensus, the 5th consecutive beat.

How NVIDIA Stacks Up Against AMD and Broadcom Advanced Micro Devices (NASDAQ:AMD) trades near 40 times forward earnings versus NVIDIA’s 25, with a trailing operating margin of 17.2% against NVIDIA’s 66.2%. AMD carries a higher valuation alongside lower profitability.

Broadcom (NASDAQ:AVGO) looks cheaper at about 19 times forward earnings and yields 0.74%. Yet its return on equity of 44.3% trails NVIDIA’s 117.2%, and its latest quarterly revenue growth of 85.5% falls behind NVIDIA’s 105.9%. NVIDIA’s modest valuation premium comes with faster growth and higher returns.

Risk I Track Every Quarter Supply obligations reached $279.0 billion, mostly memory for Vera Rubin, and guarantee obligations for partners are capped at $108.5 billion. Days sales outstanding stretched to 60 days from 45. A pause in AI spending could make those commitments hurt, and the price to free cash flow of 57 leaves little margin.

Guidance already excludes China data center compute revenue. Balancing that risk, top-five hyperscaler capex is expected to reach nearly $800 billion in 2026 and $1.3 trillion in 2027. Somebody has to power, cool, and network all that spending. We rounded up seven suppliers riding the same wave in a free AI infrastructure report.

Catalysts Ahead of the November Report Vera Rubin should make up about 20% of data center revenue in Q3, and the next earnings report lands November 17. Keep an eye on whether Vera Rubin’s ramp and continued buybacks keep pace with management’s free cash flow return targets.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-01 14:52 1mo ago
2026-10-01 08:47 1mo ago
Netflix oznámí výsledky 20. října po uzavření trhu
NFLX Netflix
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Netflix (NFLX -1.76%) will report its third-quarter numbers after the market closes on Tuesday, Oct. 20. The past four times the streaming giant reported, its stock dropped the next trading day -- about 10% after its October 2025 update, 2% in January, 10% in April, and 7% in July.

Compounded, those four sessions alone cut about a quarter off the stock's value.

As I write, shares sit near $70. They're down 25% in 2026 and 44% below the 52-week high of $124.86 they hit last October. The stock has also fallen about 13% since the end of August, weeks before Netflix says anything about its third quarter.

Does a stock that's already lost so much still have expectations left to reset?

Image source: Netflix.

A streak of letdownsThe October 2025 drop was about margins. Revenue grew 17% year over year, in line with the company's forecast. But a charge of around $619 million linked to a dispute with Brazilian tax authorities pushed the operating margin down to 28%, far below the 31.5% management had guided for.

January's report was mainly about the year ahead. Netflix edged past its own fourth-quarter targets. But its 2026 forecast called for revenue growth of 12% to 14%, a step down from 16% in 2025. Its 31.5% operating margin target for 2026 also had around $275 million in acquisition-related costs built into it. And viewing hours from July through December grew just 2% from a year earlier, even as the company topped 325 million paid memberships.

April brought a strong first quarter, with revenue up 16% year over year and operating income up 18%. But the stock had gained around 26% between the January and April reports, and management's second-quarter forecast called for revenue growth to slow to 13%.

It also guided for the operating margin to drop to 32.6% from 34.1% a year before, as growth in content costs hit its peak for the year.

July's second-quarter results were in line with guidance. But the third-quarter forecast called for 12% growth, and Netflix narrowed its full-year revenue range, lowering the top end to $51.4 billion from $51.7 billion. It also said it would release its viewing-hours report once a year rather than twice.

The forecast did the damageJust one of the four reported quarters was meaningfully below Netflix's own forecast. And that miss came from a charge the company said covered tax periods going back to 2022.

Showing how steadily growth has slowed, Netflix's forecast for next-quarter revenue growth has fallen at each of the past three reports -- 15% in January, 13% in April, and 12% in July.

Put another way, each of these reports told investors that growth was still decelerating. I think that, more than any one quarter's results, is what the stock has been repricing.

Management's full-year profit outlook hasn't budged, though. Netflix still expects its 2026 operating margin to hit 31.5%, two points above 2025's 29.5%, and it says that should boost operating income by over 20% this year.

What does Netflix need to show on Oct. 20?The company's own third-quarter forecast is the obvious bar. It calls for revenue of around $12.9 billion, up 12% year over year, and an operating margin of 33.2% against 28.2% a year ago.

That margin jump could look better than it is. The year-ago quarter included the Brazilian tax charge, which Netflix said lowered its operating margin by over 5 percentage points. Take it out, and the forecast is about flat with last year's underlying margin, or slightly below it.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

79/100

Today's Change

(

-1.76

%) $

-1.23

Current Price

$

68.36

The bigger test on Oct. 20 is likely the fourth-quarter forecast. If the third quarter hits its target, Netflix's narrowed full-year range leaves room for fourth-quarter revenue growth as low as around 11%. A forecast near that end might be another step down, and the stock fell after each of the last three.

Is there still room for expectations to reset? Some, I think.

At around $70, the stock trades at about 18 times earnings, using the average analyst estimate for Netflix's 2027 profits. That price no longer assumes a return to the 18% growth Netflix posted in late 2025. But it arguably still assumes growth settles around 12% as profits keep rising, and a weaker fourth-quarter forecast may test that.

In the end four straight post-earnings drops have taken a lot of optimism out of Netflix's valuation. Still, the pattern has held all year. What the company says about the next quarter has counted more than what it just reported, and I'd want to see that fourth-quarter forecast before buying shares.
2026-10-01 14:52 1mo ago
2026-10-01 09:18 1mo ago
Walmart zavádí digitální štítky pro snazší hledání zboží
WMT Walmart
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
watch now

Walmart is aiming to make it as easy as possible for its customers to find exactly what they want.

The retailer is leveraging three new tools tied to its digital shelf labels for both customers and store associates to better find products. It's the latest part of the company's push to modernize its technology and incorporate artificial intelligence into its business.

"We are people-led, tech-powered," said Greg Cathey, Walmart's senior vice president of digital transformation. "But the way we look at it is AI as a way to help associates do their job and free up time to allow them to invest in what they love to do most, which is spend more time with customers and their fellow associates."

The new feature for shoppers, called Shop to Light, allows customers to find specific products on the Walmart app, navigate to the correct aisle in the store and then flash the digital shelf label of the product to locate it. The retailer is now incorporating it widely following a pilot program.

That tool is also paired with Pick to Light and Stock to Light, which use the same capabilities to help store associates pick items for digital orders and stock products. All three features will be rolled out to stores companywide by the holiday season, Cathey said.

"This is a use case that customers have asked us for, associates have asked us for," Cathey said. "It gives them time back, and I think if you look at a lot of what we're trying to do, it's all around convenience and being able to help associates and customers free up that time to invest it where they want."

The rollout comes as convenience and speed — particularly in the delivery and pickup segments — have become critical pieces of Walmart's efforts to increase sales. While Walmart's business has grown steadily, and its e-commerce sales continue to soar, investor concerns about its comparable sales and revenue outlook weighed on its stock after its most recent earnings report in August.

Walmart stores carry roughly 120,000 items. Cathey said it's a priority for the company to provide that large range of products while making it easier for customers to locate precise items.

While the company does not publicly share any financial aspects of the program, Cathey said the new features at pilot stores allow associates and customers to have more time while shopping and stocking. The Shop to Light feature has already seen 5 million flashes from customers since it began rolling out to limited locations this summer.

He said these new features will be especially important as the retailer heads into the busy holiday season, and the company views them as "a big win" for time savings.

Walmart began using digital shelf labels, as opposed to paper labels, to allow automatic and systemwide price changes to be rolled out at once. The company currently has more than 4,300 stores with digital shelf labels, and expects them to be installed across the chain by the end of the year, according to Walmart.

He added that the label prices are changed overnight, when customers aren't in the store, and the system has human oversight as well to ensure it has "robust governance" and doesn't make mistakes. Currently, roughly 90% of the sections within the store have digital shelf labels, he said.

"We don't look at it as technology for technology's sake," Cathey said. "So we always have a human in the loop, and we're very focused on human judgment and their ability to make decisions."

A broader technology pushWalmart has been investing in its technology to modernize the business on both the consumer-facing side and in internal operations.

It's rolled out an AI agent to help customers with shopping, automated its supply chain, invested in radio frequency identification tags and set the stage for agentic commerce as it embraces AI. It's also spent billions on modernizing its store locations.

On Walmart's most recent earnings call, its CEO, John Furner, said the company is seeing significant returns on its technology strategies, including its investments in AI.

"We believe AI will improve nearly every part of our business by making shopping better, and our associates' work easier," he said.

Still, digital shelf labels and the company's AI push have sparked backlash. They have raised concerns about dynamic pricing and fears that digital labels could lead to price surges or privacy issues with collecting shopping data from customers.

But in an open letter last week, Furner said the company is continuing to "price the product, not the person," adding the retailer does not plan to use customer information to set prices.

"Your income, shopping history, urgency or what we think you could pay won't change the price," Furner wrote.

Cathey, who's been in his position for nearly a year, said his biggest priority when taking over the role was to focus on accelerating the speed of the technology that Walmart uses while keeping human oversight.

Several state legislatures, including New Jersey, have passed measures to restrict digital shelf labels over pricing concerns. Walmart said it has the feature in all of its stores in New Jersey.

Walmart in a statement called the policy an "overreaction, as digital shelf labels are not a tool for surveillance pricing and are simply a modern way to display prices."

Walmart has also invested in drone delivery – which has come under similar scrutiny over privacy concerns – to deliver products to customers in as fast as 30 minutes. That delivery option is available in select states, including Texas and Florida.

Ultimately, Cathey said the new digital shelf label features are all part of the company's bigger goal to ensure that store associates have more time to help meet the individual needs of customers.

And while investors debate whether physical retail or e-commerce is more important to the company's business, Cathey said the new features show that both go hand in hand.

"It's not one or the other anymore. It's both," he said. "We don't look at it as a store or an e-commerce fulfillment. They're actually one and the same."
2026-10-01 14:51 1mo ago
2026-10-01 10:45 1mo ago
Delta Air Lines čelí nižšímu výhledu zisku
DAL Delta Airlines
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways Delta Air Lines faces lower earnings estimates for Q3 2026, full-year 2026 and 2027. DAL's non-fuel CASM rose 7% in first-half 2026 as recovery and crew-related costs increased.Delta Air Lines' fuel and related tax expenses jumped 41% year over year in first-half 2026. Delta Air Lines (DAL - Free Report) is currently mired in multiple headwinds that, we believe, have made it an unimpressive investment.

Let’s delve deeper.

DAL: Key Risks to WatchSouthward Earnings Estimate Revision: The Zacks Consensus Estimate for third-quarter 2026 earnings has moved 10.5% south in the past 60 days. For the current year, the consensus estimate for earnings has been revised 8.4% lower over the same period. Even for 2027, the earnings estimate has moved south. These unfavorable estimate revisions indicate brokers lack confidence in the stock.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Dismal Price Performance:  The company’s price trend reveals that its shares have lost in double digits (%-wise) over the past three months, underperforming the Zacks Transportation sector’s decline.

3-Month Price ComparisonImage Source: Zacks Investment Research

Weak Zacks Rank: DAL currently carries a Zacks Rank #5 (Strong Sell).

Other Headwinds: Delta’s non-fuel cost base continues to move higher, led by wages and crew-related items. Salaries and related costs increased 8% in 2025 to $17.5 billion, reflecting wage increases, including for pilots. In the first half of 2026, non-fuel CASM (CASM-Ex) increased 7% year over year to 14.58 cents, with management citing higher recovery costs and the continuation of higher crew-related costs. Until these cost pressures ease, margin expansion can be constrained even when demand is supportive.

The conflict in the Middle East has driven a sharp jump in oil prices, and airlines remain exposed because most U.S. carriers have abandoned broad fuel-hedging strategies. Delta’s September-quarter outlook assumes a fuel price of approximately $3.15 per gallon.

Expenses on aircraft fuel and related taxes increased 41% year over year in the first half of 2026. The Trainer oil refinery supplies only part of jet fuel needs and provides a variable per-gallon benefit that fluctuates with crack spreads and reliability. Premium, loyalty and diversified revenue streams may improve resilience, but current fuel volatility and elevated crew-related costs leave a meaningful risk that pressures earnings.

Bearish Industry Rank: The industry to which DAL belongs currently has a Zacks Industry Rank of 233 (out of 247). Such an unfavorable rank places it in the bottom 6% of Zacks industries. Studies show that 50% of a stock price movement is directly related to the performance of the industry group it belongs to.

In fact, a robust stock in a weak industry is likely to underperform an ordinary stock in a strong group. Therefore, considering the industry’s performance becomes imperative.

Stocks to ConsiderInvestors interested in the same sector may consider better-ranked stocks like Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. (EXPD - Free Report) and EuroDry (EDRY - Free Report) .

Expeditors currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

EXPD has an expected earnings growth rate of 28.6% for 2026. The company has an encouraging earnings surprise history. Its earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, delivering an average surprise of 17.2%.

EuroDry sports a Zacks Rank #1. The positive sentiment surrounding EDRY stock is evident from the fact that the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the third quarter of 2026 and full-year 2026 earnings has been revised upward by 31.8% and 35.1%, respectively, in the past 60 days.

Its expected earnings growth rate for the third quarter and full-year 2026 is more than 100% each. Shares of EuroDry have surged significantly year to date.
2026-10-01 14:50 1mo ago
2026-10-01 10:45 1mo ago
Barclays, Citi a Wells Fargo zvedly cílové ceny pro HPE
HPE Hewlett Packard Enterprise
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Citi, Barclays, and Wells Fargo all lifted their HPE price targets after Networking Investor Day, yet the three firms land in very different places on whether the stock's explosive run has already consumed the upside.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Three Wall Street firms raised their price targets on Hewlett Packard Enterprise (NYSE:HPE | HPE Price Prediction) after its Networking Investor Day.

Citi moved its target to $92 from $76, Barclays to $83 from $79, and Wells Fargo to $63 from $54. None of the three changed its rating.

All three point to networking as HPE’s main growth engine, but they still disagree on how much of that upside the stock already prices in.

Ticker Company Firm Action Old Rating New Rating Old Target New Target HPE Hewlett Packard Enterprise Citi Price Target Raised Buy Buy $76 $92 HPE Hewlett Packard Enterprise Barclays Price Target Raised Overweight Overweight $79 $83 HPE Hewlett Packard Enterprise Wells Fargo Price Target Raised Equal Weight Equal Weight $54 $63 Analysts Agree Networking Now Drives the Story Barclays said HPE raised its fiscal 2027 networking outlook to high-teens to low-20s percent growth. At its September earnings call, the company had guided to 14% to 17%, and that figure left out the Helios platform from Advanced Micro Devices (NASDAQ:AMD). Barclays now says HPE sees Helios as an over $1B networking opportunity over the next two years.

Citi said the near-term financial update surprised investors and showed “strong” confidence in sustained growth over the longer term. The firm called the company’s messaging “incrementally bullish” for the shares.

Wells Fargo, taking a more measured view, cited a positive strategy overview and a higher FY27 outlook, and it found the Juniper integration better than expected. It added that performance on winning market share will be the focus.

HPE Snapshot: A Record Quarter Set the Stage Third-quarter fiscal 2026 revenue reached $12.21B, up 32.7% from a year earlier. Non-GAAP EPS of $1.11 beat the $0.93 consensus, making it the fifth straight quarterly EPS beat. Networking revenue rose 74.9% to $2.89B, and routing climbed 270%.

Orders for HPE’s networks for AI hit a quarterly record of $700 million. Juniper synergies remain on track for $600 million in annual run-rate savings by the end of FY28.

Why These Target Hikes Matter Now Hewlett Packard Enterprise stock trades at $63.71. That is up 168.23% year to date and 22.24% over the past month. The price already sits just above Wells Fargo’s new target, which helps explain why that firm still rates the shares Equal Weight.

Earnings estimates are rising along with the price. Consensus FY27 EPS now stands at $4.5974, compared with $4.1063 30 days ago. Analysts made 15 up revisions in that period and zero down ones.

What It Means for Your Portfolio A stronger networking outlook supports HPE’s growth case for long-term investors, though the stock’s sharp run-up raises the bar for performance. Shortages of DDR5 memory and NAND flash continued to restrict the conversion of demand into revenue. The company also lists trade policy and Juniper integration as risks.

All that AI-driven networking demand has to be powered and cooled by someone, and the suppliers behind the data-center expansion rarely get the attention the chipmakers do. We featured seven of them in a free report you can grab here.

Income-focused investors get a modest dividend yield of 0.94%. HPE also plans to return at least 75% of fourth-quarter free cash flow to shareholders.

The next checkpoint is the fiscal fourth-quarter report. HPE has guided for revenue of $13.9B to $14.8B and non-GAAP EPS of $1.20 to $1.30. Investors should also keep an eye on Helios ordering, which management expects to open later in the calendar year.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-01 14:48 1mo ago
2026-10-01 10:00 1mo ago
Cisco pátýkrát za sebou překonalo odhady zisku
CSCO Cisco
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Cisco just posted its fifth straight earnings beat while AI infrastructure orders piled up faster than Wall Street expected, yet the stock sits nearly 18% below its 52-week high. Something does not add up, and the answer could mean serious…

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Our 24/7 Wall St. price target for Cisco Systems (NASDAQ:CSCO | CSCO Price Prediction) is $125.42 over the next 12 months. That is 17.6% above today’s price, and our model rates the stock a buy.

24/7 Wall St. Price Target Summary Metric Value Current Price $106.63 Price Target from 24/7 Wall St. $125.42 Upside/Downside 17.62% Recommendation BUY Confidence Level 90% For years, investors owned Cisco mainly for the dividend. Now the company is booking AI infrastructure orders fast enough to drive revenue growth into the high teens. The stock trades at about 21x forward earnings, well below pure-play AI networking stocks.

Record Earnings Collide With a September Pullback Shares are up 40.98% year to date and 61.02% over the past year. They fell 2.25% over the past week and 4.73% over the past month, partly after Piper Sandler cut its price target (CNBC). The stock sits 17.9% below its 52-week high of $129.88.

The fundamentals point the other way. Fiscal fourth-quarter revenue came in at $17.25B, up 17.6% and ahead of the $16.83B consensus. Non-GAAP EPS of $1.22 exceeded the $1.17 estimate, Cisco’s fifth consecutive EPS beat.

AI infrastructure orders reached $4B in the quarter and $9.3B for the fiscal year. Management raised fiscal 2027 guidance to $72.2B–$73.4B in revenue and $5.05–$5.11 in non-GAAP EPS.

Why Bulls See $137 and Beyond Management expects AI infrastructure revenue of about $7.5B in fiscal 2027, up from roughly $4B this year. Cisco also added three new hyperscaler design wins in the quarter. CEO Chuck Robbins said on the call, “We believe we’re only at the beginning of this super cycle.” CFO Mark Patterson added that orders should be “meaningfully higher” in fiscal 2027.

Wall Street agrees. Covering analysts count 5 Strong Buys, 14 Buys, 9 Holds and zero Sells. The bull case lands at $137.26.

Margin Squeeze and Hyperscaler Dependence Could Cap Gains Non-GAAP gross margin slipped to 66.3% from 68.4% as the sales mix shifted toward AI hardware. Price increases added about five points to fourth-quarter growth. Management warned comparisons get harder in the second half of fiscal 2027. Our bear case is $105.57.

There is a counterpoint. Management says lower-margin hyperscaler hardware still earns attractive operating profits because it adds little extra expense. Guidance calls for an operating margin of about 35%, and $8.1B remains on the buyback authorization.

Cisco Trades at a Deep Discount to Faster-Growing Rivals Arista Networks (NYSE:ANET) competes directly with Cisco in AI data center switching. Last quarter it grew revenue 37.69%, but the stock trades at 74x trailing earnings.

Hewlett Packard Enterprise (NYSE:HPE) now owns Juniper, and its networking revenue rose 74.9%. HPE guides to 16%-20% non-GAAP EPS growth in fiscal 2027, close to Cisco’s rate, but with much lower margins.

Company P/E Latest Quarter Revenue Growth Non-GAAP Operating Margin Cisco 21x forward 17.6% 35.9% Arista 74x trailing 37.69% 49.9% HPE Not meaningful 32.72% 16.2% Compared with these peers, our 24/7 Wall St. price target looks reasonable and arguably conservative.

Cisco’s AI Order Book Tips the Scale Toward Upside My 24/7 Wall St. price target is $125.42, with a buy rating and 90% confidence. Cisco trades at a discount even though AI infrastructure revenue is on track to nearly double.

I would turn cautious if AI orders stall or gross margins keep sliding. On the evidence so far, the AI boost looks stronger than the market is giving it credit for.

Year Price Target from 24/7 Wall St. 2026 $111.04 2027 $125.42 2028 $136.83 2029 $149.28 2030 $162.86 Cisco would need to keep executing its AI networking strategy for these projections to hold. A lasting cut in hyperscaler capital spending would be the biggest risk to that path. Cisco is one of several non-chip names riding the data-center expansion, and we covered seven of them, from power to networking, in a free report you can grab here.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-01 14:46 1mo ago
2026-10-01 09:26 1mo ago
Hormel Foods vyplatil na dividendách poprvé víc než na zisku
HRL Hormel Foods Corporation
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Hormel Foods has raised its dividend for 60 straight years, but something just happened on the earnings statement that has never happened before in two decades of records, and it raises a serious question about whether that streak has a…

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Hormel Foods (NYSE:HRL | HRL Price Prediction) has raised its dividend for 60 consecutive years, a record that puts it on nearly every retiree’s short list. Its own guidance now tells a harder story: Hormel expects fiscal 2026 GAAP diluted EPS of $1.06 to $1.12, below its $1.17 annualized dividend. A high yield is only as good as the company’s ability to keep paying it, and that ability is under real strain.

Quick test: a dividend becomes unsustainable when earnings and free cash flow stop covering it and the company leans on cash reserves or debt to keep the checks going out.

Hormel Foods (HRL): A 5.9% Yield Built on a Falling Share Price At $19.97, Hormel yields 5.89%. For a low-volatility staple behind SPAM, Skippy, Planters and Jennie-O, with a beta of 0.315, that looks like a sleep-at-night income stream.

Look at where the yield came from. The quarterly dividend rose from $0.245 in 2021 to $0.2925 today, and the latest raise, from $0.29, was roughly 1%. Over the same stretch the shares fell 43.11% across five years, 15% over the past year and 7.42% in the past month alone. The yield expanded mainly because the price collapsed while dividend growth slowed to a crawl. This is a classic trap setup.

A Payout Line Hormel Had Not Crossed in Two Decades Hormel is an ordinary corporate, so earnings per share and net income are the proper metrics for coverage. In fiscal 2025, Hormel paid $633.2 million in dividends against net income of $477.8 million. In annual records going back to fiscal 2006, that was the first year dividends paid exceeded net income. Net income fell 40.6% that year.

Fiscal 2026 extends the problem. GAAP EPS guidance was cut to $1.06 to $1.12 from $1.28 to $1.37, and the original range was $1.29 to $1.39. Trailing diluted EPS is just $0.62. The damage traces to a $56M loss on the Brazil sale, a $48.2M impairment on an Indonesia stake and a $37.5M antitrust settlement.

Bulls will point to adjusted EPS guidance of $1.45 to $1.51, which does cover the dividend. Fair enough, but the cushion is thin, and one-time charges that repeat two years running deserve a skeptical eye.

Cash Flow Coverage Has Been Spotty Fiscal 2025 operating cash flow dropped 33.27% to $845.3 million while capex rose 21.24% to $310.9 million. Set capex and the $633.2 million dividend bill side by side, and together they exceeded the cash the business produced. Individual quarters were worse: in the quarter ending April 2025, operating cash flow of $56.4 million trailed dividends of $159.2 million.

The latest quarter improved. Operating cash flow rose 53.54% to $240.6 million against capex of $68.2 million and dividends of $161.0 million, which management credited to better inventory and working-capital management. One strong quarter helps. It does not yet prove a trend.

Balance Sheet Is Steady, but a Bill Is Coming Due Total debt was $2.855 billion at the end of July, essentially flat with $2.857 billion at fiscal 2025 year-end. The longer view is less comforting: debt stood at $250 million in fiscal 2019. Short-term debt jumped to $505.6 million from $6.6 million, signaling a maturity approaching, against cash of $839.6 million. Management called it “a sound financial position with ample liquidity and a conservative balance sheet.” That is true today, but refinancing or paying down that note competes with the dividend for the same cash.

Why a 60-Year Streak Cuts Both Ways On the August call, management said, “We remain committed to the dividend and are proud to have reached our 392nd consecutive quarterly payout.” CEO-elect John Ghingo added that “the dividend continues to be very important to us.”

That institutional pressure is real, and it brings down the odds of an outright near-term cut. It also explains the pattern: token raises, payouts held while earnings slide. A payout kept intact amid clear strain signals trouble rather than safety. The stress is visible: third-quarter revenue of $2.96B fell 2.4% and missed expectations, net income dropped 67.58%, and Ghingo said “the consumer environment right now really is not improving.” Leadership is also in transition, with an interim CEO and interim CFO on that call.

What Has to Go Right, and the One Number to Watch The path to safety exists. Foodservice posted its 12th consecutive quarter of organic sales growth, adjusted operating margin expanded to 9.0% from 8.4%, and management expects lower pork costs to flow through in future quarters, with a 53rd week in fiscal 2027 adding a boost. At 13x forward earnings, the market is partly pricing that recovery in. If the charges stop and cash flow holds at third-quarter levels, coverage repairs itself.

The verifiable test: when Hormel issues fiscal 2027 guidance, check whether the GAAP EPS range tops $1.17. If it does, the streak has breathing room. If it does not, Hormel faces a third straight year of paying more than it earns on a GAAP basis, and the risk rises sharply.

Dividend cuts rarely arrive alone; the stock usually falls with them. Hormel’s yield is fat because the stock has drop, and a 60-year streak can make a board stubborn right up to the point it cannot. The thesis rests on coverage.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-01 14:43 1mo ago
2026-10-01 09:19 1mo ago
JPMorgan Chase zvýšil čtvrtletní dividendu na 1,65 USD
ABBV AbbVie
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Five dividend payers across four sectors promise to keep raising payouts through the next downturn, but one of them carries a GAAP payout ratio above 100% and a negative book value that would alarm most income investors at first glance.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

An income portfolio built inside one sector carries one set of risks. This basket spreads five dividend payers across four sectors: consumer staples with Coca-Cola (NYSE:KO | KO Price Prediction) and PepsiCo (NASDAQ:PEP), financials with JPMorgan Chase (NYSE:JPM), real estate with Realty Income (NYSE:O) and healthcare with AbbVie (NYSE:ABBV). The sections run by sector because the goal is diversity in a single basket, and each name is judged on the payout measure that fits its business. What ties them together is cash flow that keeps funding raises, and the latest proof arrived when JPMorgan declared a quarterly dividend of $1.65, up from $1.50, on September 15, 2026.

Company Sector Dividend Yield Forward Annual Dividend Coverage Metric Used Coca-Cola Consumer Staples 2.34% $2.12 Free cash flow PepsiCo Consumer Staples 4.35% $5.92 Free cash flow conversion JPMorgan Chase Financials 1.77% $6.6 Earnings and capital Realty Income Real Estate 5.58% $3.258 AFFO AbbVie Healthcare 2.58% $6.92 Adjusted (cash) earnings Coca-Cola: Consumer Staples Quality Anchor Coca-Cola yields 2.34%, the second-lowest payout in this group. Its job in the basket is stability, and the cash math supports it. Management raised its 2026 free cash flow guidance to about $12.4 billion from $12.2 billion, built on roughly $14.6 billion of operating cash flow less about $2.2 billion of capital spending. The forward dividend of $2.12 per share falls well inside trailing EPS of $3.33.

The quarterly dividend rose to $0.53 in 2026 from $0.51 in 2025. The verified payment record shows a higher quarterly amount in every year from $0.28 in 2013 through today, with regular quarterly payments running back to 1999. Coca-Cola’s longer streak is part of its reputation, but the exact consecutive-year count falls outside the history verified for this piece, so the 13-plus years of documented raises is the claim that holds up here. Cash of $12.9 billion and a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.47 add buffer.

Bull case: Coca-Cola is compounding faster than a mature staple should. Second-quarter revenue rose 6.7% to $13.38 billion, adjusted EPS of $0.97 beat the $0.93 estimate, and global unit case volume grew 5% with Coca-Cola Zero Sugar up 16%. Management guides comparable EPS growth of 9-10% for 2026, and FIFA World Cup activation across 180+ markets gives volume another boost. Investors have noticed: shares are up 27.14% year to date at $87.18, against an analyst target of $94.7.

Risk: Valuation. At 26 times trailing earnings, investors pay a premium for a yield near 2%. If volume growth cools after the World Cup lift, the multiple has room to compress, and Asia Pacific price/mix already fell 9%. The fourth quarter also carries six fewer days than a year ago, along with the pending African bottler sale and ongoing IRS tax litigation.

PepsiCo: Staples Yield With a Verified Dividend King Streak PepsiCo is the high-yield staple of the pair at 4.35%. The 4% hike that took effect with the June 2026 payment was, in management’s words, the 54th consecutive annual increase, which puts PepsiCo in Dividend King territory. The payment record supports the pattern: the quarterly dividend moved from $1.355 to $1.4225 to $1.48 over the last three raises, and it climbed from $0.13 in 1999 along the way.

Coverage is lower than Coca-Cola’s but still intact. The forward dividend of $5.92 compares with trailing EPS of $7.63. PepsiCo targets free cash flow conversion of at least 80% of net income with capex below 5% of net revenue, and it plans about $8.9 billion in 2026 cash returns, roughly $7.9 billion in dividends and $1.0 billion in buybacks. Leverage is the heavier of the two staples at a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.45, offset by $10.25 billion in cash.

Bull case: Shares are priced for disappointment while the business grinds higher. Shares are down 7.74% year to date and 7.93% over the past month at $128.5, trading at 15 times forward earnings. Meanwhile second-quarter revenue rose 6.4% to $24.18 billion, LatAm Foods grew 15% and EMEA grew 10%. Full-year guidance for 2-4% organic revenue growth and 4-6% core constant-currency EPS growth was confirmed. If North American snacks stabilize, the analyst target of $153.86 becomes a realistic re-rating path, and investors collect a 4%-plus yield while waiting.

Risk: Pricing pushback. PepsiCo plans to raise prices on sodas, chips and dip, and Wall Street is worried about the volume response. Frito-Lay North America revenue already fell 2% on weaker pricing and core operating margin contracted 40 bps. If shoppers trade down again, earnings growth slows and the dividend raise pace could shrink toward token increases.

JPMorgan Chase: Financials Payer With the Most Room to Raise JPMorgan yields 1.77%, the lowest here, and that is the point. A low payout relative to earnings is what funds fast raises. Trailing dividends of $6 per share are a small portion of trailing EPS of $23.33. The newly declared $1.65 quarterly payment goes ex-dividend on October 6 and pays on October 31. The quarterly dividend stood at $1.05 in early 2024, so the bank has made five increases in under three years.

Capital is fortress-grade. The CET1 ratio stands at 14.3%, supports by $1.5 trillion in cash and marketable securities and a latest $50 billion buyback authorization effective July 1, 2026. One caveat on track record: JPMorgan cut its dividend during the 2009 financial crisis, so it carries no Aristocrat label. The growth rate since then is the income story.

Bull case: JPMorgan posted record revenue across every line of business in the second quarter. EPS of $7.70 beat the $5.80 consensus, and even stripping out a one-time equity-stake gain and other equity gains, adjusted EPS of $6.14 rose 13% with ROTCE of 23%. Investment banking fees rose 30%, loans grew 10% and deposits grew 7%. The asset management arm added a $20 billion strategic partnership with QIA on September 21. At 15 times trailing earnings and $336.75 per share, the stock trades below the $375.43 analyst target after a 4.39% slide over the past week.

Risk: Credit and cost creep. Card net charge-offs run at 3.33%, the total allowance for credit losses rose 12% to $31.4 billion, and noninterest expense climbed 15%. Dimon has flagged sticky inflation, geopolitical tensions and high asset prices. If a downturn hits trading and credit at the same time, buybacks slow first, and the dividend raise pace likely follows.

Realty Income: Real Estate Monthly Payer Judged on AFFO Realty Income yields 5.58%, the highest payout in the basket and clearly high-yield, though still below a 6% threshold. Dividends arrive monthly. On September 8, it declared its 136th monthly dividend increase, lifting the monthly payment to $0.2715 from $0.271. That follows 115 consecutive quarterly increases and 670 consecutive monthly dividends as of its first-quarter report.

Earnings payout ratios mislead for REITs because depreciation on buildings drags GAAP net income well below the cash a landlord actually collects. That is why the trailing P/E of 41 looks extended. AFFO adds back that noncash depreciation and deducts recurring capital needs, making it the right yardstick. Realty Income raised 2026 AFFO guidance to $4.44-$4.45 per share, well clear of the forward annualized dividend of $3.258. Second-quarter AFFO of $1.09 rose 3.8%, and Fitch assigned an “A” issuer default rating, marking the outlook stable.

Bull case: A recent selloff made the income cheaper without breaking the business. Shares fell 10.3% over the past month to $55.36, well below the $67.26 analyst target, while occupancy holds at 98.8% and re-leased properties recapture 102.7% of prior rent. Management lifted 2026 investment guidance to $10 billion at a 7.3% initial cash yield, formed a $6 billion hyperscale data-center joint venture, and on September 14 announced a euro-denominated joint venture to grow its private capital platform. Investment spreads that wide keep AFFO rising, and rising AFFO keeps the monthly raises coming.

Risk: Leverage and tenant quality. Net debt to adjusted EBITDAre rose to 5.4x from 5.2x, and 65.7% of annualized base rent is tied to tenants below investment grade. If rates stay high, refinancing costs eat into those investment spreads and the stock stays rate-sensitive. Second-quarter GAAP EPS of $0.37 also missed expectations of $0.42 on impairments. Shares go ex-dividend on September 30, with payment on October 15.

AbbVie: Healthcare Cash Machine Behind a Misleading GAAP Number AbbVie yields 2.58%. It declared its next quarterly dividend of $1.73 on September 10, payable November 16. The quarterly payout climbed from $1.55 in 2024 to $1.64 in 2025 to $1.73 in 2026, and from $0.40 in 2013, its first year as a standalone company.

Here is where GAAP and cash split. Trailing GAAP EPS is just $3.55, below trailing dividends of $6.83, and the trailing P/E reads 74. Read literally, that looks like a dividend in danger. GAAP earnings include large noncash charges, mainly amortization of acquired drug intangibles plus acquired R&D write-offs such as the $744 million IPR&D charge that cost $0.41 of first-quarter EPS. None of that reduces the cash available for dividends. The cash-based view is what counts: 2026 adjusted EPS guidance of $13.87-$14.07 falls far above the forward dividend of $6.92, and forward P/E drops to 16. Second-quarter operating income rose 31% to $6.43 billion.

Bull case: The transition past Humira is working. Skyrizi revenue rose 24.4% to $5.51 billion and Rinvoq rose 24.5% to $2.53 billion, while neuroscience grew 20.3% to $3.23 billion. Total second-quarter revenue rose 10.2% to $16.99 billion. The pipeline keeps delivering: the FDA approved JUVMO for Parkinson’s disease on September 28, and the $10.9 billion Apogee acquisition closed on September 3. Shares are up 19.29% year to date at $266.47, with an analyst target of $278.61.

Risk: Patent erosion and deal costs. Humira sales fell 35.9% and Imbruvica fell 29.4% in the second quarter. The Apogee deal carries $0.14 of near-term EPS dilution, and AbbVie runs with a negative book value of -3.359 per share. If drug-pricing or tariff policy tightens while Skyrizi and Rinvoq growth slows, the raise pace would narrow toward the low single digits.

One Basket, Four Sectors, One Common Thread Each of these five names covers its dividend on the metric that matters for its business: free cash flow for the staples, earnings and capital for JPMorgan, AFFO for Realty Income and cash earnings for AbbVie. Spreading income across staples, banking, real estate and pharma means a shock to one sector leaves most of the paycheck intact. PepsiCo and Realty Income carry the yield, JPMorgan and AbbVie carry the dividend growth, and Coca-Cola supports the whole basket. That mix is built to keep raising payouts through whatever the next cycle brings (if you want to go deeper on the longest-running raisers, we ranked ten of them by today’s valuations in a free Dividend Kings report).

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-01 14:43 1mo ago
2026-10-01 10:00 1mo ago
AbbVie hlásí pokračující repigmentaci u vitiliga s RINVOQ do 76. týdne
ABBV AbbVie
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
RINVOQ is the first and only systemic medication approved in the European Union to treat adult and adolescent patients with non-segmental vitiligo (NSV) who are candidates for systemic therapy Phase 3 Viti-Up-1 and Viti-Up-2 studies show that among patients continuing RINVOQ, the proportions who achieved facial (F-VASI 75) and total body (T-VASI 50) repigmentation continued to increase through week 76 Findings from a phototherapy substudy show numerically higher responses with RINVOQ in combination with narrowband ultraviolet B (NB-UVB) phototherapy than with RINVOQ alone Data are being shared in a late-breaking oral presentation at the 2026 European Academy of Dermatology and Venereology (EADV) Congress in Vienna, Austria , /PRNewswire/ -- AbbVie (NYSE: ABBV) today announced late-breaking results from the ongoing Phase 3 Viti-Up-1 and Viti-Up-2 studies of RINVOQ® (upadacitinib; 15 mg once daily) in non-segmental vitiligo (NSV), showing continued facial and total body repigmentation through week 76.

Presented at the 2026 European Academy of Dermatology and Venereology (EADV) Congress, data also include week-28 findings from a phototherapy substudy, in which treatment groups receiving RINVOQ plus whole-body narrowband ultraviolet B (NB-UVB) phototherapy showed numerically higher repigmentation responses than groups receiving RINVOQ alone.

"Vitiligo is a chronic, unpredictable disease that can affect skin across the body, underscoring the need for systemic treatment options that go beyond addressing individual areas," said Kori Wallace, M.D., Ph.D., vice president, global head of immunology clinical development, AbbVie. "These late-breaking data support that RINVOQ can provide meaningful long-term repigmentation for patients with vitiligo and provide an early foundation for further research into its combination with NB-UVB phototherapy."

Continued Repigmentation with RINVOQ Through 76 Weeks

Following the 48-week placebo-controlled period (Period A) in the ongoing Phase 3 Viti-Up-1 and Viti-Up-2 studies, patients either entered an open-label extension (OLE) and received RINVOQ 15 mg once daily or entered a phototherapy substudy.

In patients who continued on RINVOQ 15 mg once daily in the OLE, proportions of patients achieving F-VASI 75 and T-VASI 50 continued to increase from week 48 through week 76. Results for F-VASI 75 and T-VASI 50 in both studies are shown in the tables below.

Viti-Up-1 & Viti-Up-2 Observed-Case Analyses

Viti-Up-1

Viti-Up-2

RINVOQ 15 mg
once daily at Week 48

(N=130)

Continued
RINVOQ 15 mg
once daily at Week 76

(N=127)

RINVOQ 15 mg
once daily at Week 48

 (N=145)

Continued
RINVOQ 15 mg
once daily at Week 76

(N=137)

F-VASI 75*          

33.1 %

55.1 %

27.6 %

47.4 %

T-VASI 50*

29.2 %

42.5 %

26.2 %

40.1 %

*F-VASI 75 = ≥75% reduction from baseline in Facial Vitiligo Area Scoring Index; T-VASI 50 = ≥50% reduction from baseline in Total Vitiligo Area Scoring Index

Findings With RINVOQ and NB-UVB Phototherapy

Following completion of Period A in Viti-Up-1 or Viti-Up-2, 84 adults who failed to achieve T-VASI 90 at week 48 and met additional eligibility criteria were re-randomized to receive RINVOQ 15 mg once daily alone or in combination with whole-body NB-UVB phototherapy twice weekly for 28 weeks.

All groups showed improvement in facial and total body repigmentation from baseline, with numerically higher response rates observed in the RINVOQ + NB-UVB phototherapy combination groups than in the RINVOQ monotherapy groups. Detailed F-VASI 75 and T-VASI 50 results are shown in the table below.

Efficacy at Week 28 (NRI*)

Viti-Up-1/2 Period A Treatment (Tx): Placebo

Phototherapy Substudy Tx:     

     RINVOQ     
(N=15)

     RINVOQ + NB-UVB     
(N=15)

F-VASI 75

40.0 %

46.7 %

T-VASI 50

20.0 %

33.3 %

Viti-Up-1/2 Period A Tx: RINVOQ

Phototherapy Substudy Tx:

RINVOQ
(N=27)

RINVOQ + NB-UVB
(N=27)

F-VASI 75

37.0 %

59.3 %

T-VASI 50

33.3 %

63.0 %

*NRI = Non-responder Imputation

"These findings are important for physicians treating people with vitiligo because they extend our understanding of repigmentation with continued RINVOQ treatment and provide the first data on combining NB-UVB with an approved systemic JAK inhibitor," said Julien Seneschal, M.D., Ph.D., professor of dermatology at the National Reference Center for Rare Skin Diseases, University of Bordeaux, France. "This research opens an important path for further investigation into how combination approaches could evolve to support patient care in non-segmental vitiligo."

Safety results for week 76 in Viti-Up-1 and Viti-Up-2 and for week 28 in the phototherapy substudy were consistent with the known safety profile of upadacitinib and with the profile observed during the 48-week Period A; no new safety signals were reported.

RINVOQ is the first and only systemic medication approved in the European Union for the treatment of adult and adolescent patients 12 years and older with NSV who are candidates for systemic therapy. The approval was based on results from the Phase 3 Viti-Up clinical program at week 48 versus placebo. The use of RINVOQ in non-segmental vitiligo is under regulatory review by the U.S. FDA.

About Viti-Up Clinical Trials 
Viti-Up (upadacitinib M19-044) consists of two ongoing replicate Phase 3 studies (Viti-Up-1 and Viti-Up-2) conducted under a single protocol, with independent randomization, investigative sites, data collection, analysis and reporting for each study. The trials evaluate the efficacy, safety and tolerability of upadacitinib in adult and adolescent patients (ages 12 and older) with non-segmental vitiligo (NSV) who are candidates for systemic therapy. In Period A of both studies, participants were randomized in a 2:1 ratio to receive either upadacitinib 15 mg once daily or placebo for 48 weeks. Participants who completed Period A were eligible to enter Period B, an 112-week open-label extension in which all patients, including those initially randomized to placebo, received upadacitinib 15-mg once daily; together, Periods A and B span 160 weeks. The two studies randomized 614 participants with NSV across 90 sites worldwide. Following completion of Period A in Viti-Up-1 or Viti-Up-2, 84 adults who failed to achieve T-VASI 90 at week 48 and met additional eligibility criteria were re-randomized to receive RINVOQ 15 mg once daily alone or in combination with whole-body NB-UVB phototherapy twice weekly for 28 weeks.

More information on these trials can be found at www.clinicaltrials.gov (NCT06118411).

About RINVOQ® (upadacitinib)
Discovered and developed by AbbVie scientists, RINVOQ is a selective and reversible JAK inhibitor that is being studied in several immune-mediated inflammatory diseases.1,2 In human cellular assays, RINVOQ preferentially inhibits signaling by JAK1 or JAK 1/3 with functional selectivity over cytokine receptors that signal via pairs of JAK2.1

Upadacitinib (RINVOQ) is being studied in Phase 3 clinical trials for hidradenitis suppurativa, Takayasu arteritis and systemic lupus erythematosus and in pediatric studies for systemic juvenile idiopathic arthritis, atopic dermatitis, ulcerative colitis and Crohn's disease.

EU Indications and Important Safety Information about RINVOQ® (upadacitinib)1

Indications

Rheumatoid arthritis

RINVOQ is indicated for the treatment of moderate to severe active rheumatoid arthritis (RA) in adult patients who have responded inadequately to, or who are intolerant to one or more disease-modifying anti-rheumatic drugs (DMARDs). RINVOQ may be used as monotherapy or in combination with methotrexate.

Psoriatic arthritis

RINVOQ is indicated for the treatment of active psoriatic arthritis (PsA) in adult patients who have responded inadequately to, or who are intolerant to one or more DMARDs. RINVOQ may be used as monotherapy or in combination with methotrexate.

Polyarticular juvenile idiopathic arthritis

RINVOQ is indicated for the treatment of active polyarticular juvenile idiopathic arthritis (pJIA) [polyarticular rheumatoid factor positive {RF+} or negative {RF-}, extended oligoarticular], in patients 2 years of age and older who have responded inadequately to, or who are intolerant to one or more DMARDs. RINVOQ may be used as monotherapy or in combination with methotrexate.

Axial spondyloarthritis

Non-radiographic axial spondyloarthritis (nr-axSpA)

RINVOQ is indicated for the treatment of active non-radiographic axial spondyloarthritis in adult patients with objective signs of inflammation as indicated by elevated C-reactive protein (CRP) and/or magnetic resonance imaging (MRI), who have responded inadequately to nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs).

Ankylosing spondylitis (AS, radiographic axial spondyloarthritis)

RINVOQ is indicated for the treatment of active ankylosing spondylitis in adult patients who have responded inadequately to conventional therapy.

Giant cell arteritis

RINVOQ is indicated for the treatment of giant cell arteritis (GCA) in adult patients.

Atopic dermatitis

RINVOQ is indicated for the treatment of moderate to severe atopic dermatitis (AD) in adults and adolescents 12 years and older who are candidates for systemic therapy.

Alopecia areata

RINVOQ is indicated for the treatment of severe alopecia areata in adults and adolescents 12 years and older.

Vitiligo

RINVOQ is indicated for the treatment of non-segmental vitiligo in adults and adolescents 12 years and older who are candidates for systemic therapy.

Ulcerative colitis

RINVOQ is indicated for the treatment of adult patients with moderately to severely active ulcerative colitis (UC) who have had an inadequate response, lost response or were intolerant to either conventional therapy or a biologic agent.

Crohn's disease

RINVOQ is indicated for the treatment of adult patients with moderately to severely active Crohn's disease who have had an inadequate response, lost response or were intolerant to either conventional therapy or a biologic agent.

Important Safety Information

Contraindications
RINVOQ is contraindicated in patients hypersensitive to the active substance or to any of the excipients, in patients with active tuberculosis (TB) or active serious infections, in patients with severe hepatic impairment, and during pregnancy.

Special warnings and precautions for use
RINVOQ should only be used if no suitable treatment alternatives are available in patients:
- 65 years of age and older;
- patients with history of atherosclerotic cardiovascular (CV) disease or other CV risk factors (such as current or past long-time smokers);
- patients with malignancy risk factors (e.g. current malignancy or history of malignancy)

Use in patients 65 years of age and older
Considering the increased risk of MACE, malignancies, serious infections, and all-cause mortality in patients ≥65 years of age, as observed in a large randomised study of tofacitinib (another Janus Kinase (JAK) inhibitor), RINVOQ should only be used in these patients if no suitable treatment alternatives are available. In patients ≥65 years of age, there is an increased risk of adverse reactions with RINVOQ 30 mg once daily. Consequently, the recommended dose for long-term use in this patient population is 15 mg once daily.

Immunosuppressive medicinal products
Use in combination with other potent immunosuppressants is not recommended.

Serious infections
Serious and sometimes fatal infections have been reported in patients receiving RINVOQ. The most frequent serious infections reported included pneumonia and cellulitis. Cases of bacterial meningitis and sepsis have been reported with RINVOQ. Among opportunistic infections, TB, multidermatomal herpes zoster, oral/esophageal candidiasis, and cryptococcosis have been reported. RINVOQ should not be initiated in patients with an active, serious infection, including localized infections. RINVOQ should be interrupted if a patient develops a serious or opportunistic infection until the infection is controlled. A higher rate of serious infections was observed with RINVOQ 30 mg compared to 15 mg. As there is a higher incidence of infections in the elderly and patients with diabetes in general, caution should be used when treating these populations. In patients ≥65 years of age, RINVOQ should only be used if no suitable treatment alternatives are available.

Tuberculosis
Patients should be screened for TB before starting RINVOQ. RINVOQ should not be given to patients with active TB. Anti-TB therapy may be appropriate for select patients in consultation with a physician with expertise in the treatment of TB. Patients should be monitored for the development of signs and symptoms of TB.

Viral reactivation
Viral reactivation, including cases of herpes zoster, was reported in clinical studies. The risk of herpes zoster appears to be higher in Japanese patients treated with RINVOQ. Consider interruption of RINVOQ if the patient develops herpes zoster until the episode resolves. Screening for viral hepatitis and monitoring for reactivation should occur before and during therapy. If hepatitis B virus DNA is detected, a liver specialist should be consulted.

Vaccination
The use of live, attenuated vaccines during or immediately prior to therapy is not recommended. It is recommended that patients be brought up to date with all immunizations, including prophylactic zoster vaccinations, prior to initiating RINVOQ, in agreement with current immunization guidelines.

Malignancy
Lymphoma and other malignancies have been reported in patients receiving JAK inhibitors, including RINVOQ. In a large randomised active‑controlled study of tofacitinib (another JAK inhibitor) in RA patients ≥50 years of age with ≥1 additional CV risk factor, a higher rate of malignancies, particularly lung cancer, lymphoma, and non-melanoma skin cancer (NMSC), was observed with tofacitinib compared to tumour necrosis factor (TNF) inhibitors. A higher rate of malignancies, including NMSC, was observed with RINVOQ 30 mg compared to 15 mg. Periodic skin examination is recommended for all patients, particularly those with risk factors for skin cancer. In patients ≥65 years of age, patients who are current or past long-time smokers, or patients with other malignancy risk factors (e.g., current malignancy or history of malignancy), RINVOQ should only be used if no suitable treatment alternatives are available.

Hematological abnormalities
Treatment should not be initiated, or should be temporarily interrupted, in patients with hematological abnormalities observed during routine patient management.

Gastrointestinal perforations
Events of diverticulitis and gastrointestinal perforations have been reported in clinical trials and from post marketing sources. RINVOQ should be used with caution in patients who may be at risk for gastrointestinal perforation (e.g., patients with diverticular disease, a history of diverticulitis, or who are taking non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), corticosteroids, or opioids. Patients with active Crohn's disease are at increased risk for developing intestinal perforation. Patients presenting with new onset abdominal signs and symptoms should be evaluated promptly for early identification of diverticulitis or gastrointestinal perforation.

Major adverse cardiovascular events
MACE were observed in clinical studies of RINVOQ. In a large randomised active-controlled study of tofacitinib (another JAK inhibitor) in RA patients ≥50 years of age with ≥1 additional CV risk factor, a higher rate of MACE, defined as CV death, non-fatal myocardial infarction and non-fatal stroke, was observed with tofacitinib compared to TNF inhibitors. Therefore, in patients ≥65 years of age, patients who are current or past long-time smokers, and patients with history of atherosclerotic CV disease or other CV risk factors, RINVOQ should only be used if no suitable treatment alternatives are available.

Lipids
RINVOQ treatment was associated with dose-dependent increases in lipid parameters, including total cholesterol, low-density lipoprotein cholesterol, and high-density lipoprotein cholesterol.

Hepatic transaminase elevations
Treatment with RINVOQ was associated with an increased incidence of liver enzyme elevation. Hepatic transaminases must be evaluated at baseline and thereafter according to routine patient management. If alanine transaminase (ALT) or aspartate transaminase (AST) increases are observed and drug-induced liver injury is suspected, RINVOQ should be interrupted until this diagnosis is excluded.

Venous thromboembolism
Events of deep venous thrombosis (DVT) and pulmonary embolism (PE) were observed in clinical trials for RINVOQ. In a large randomised active-controlled study of tofacitinib (another JAK inhibitor) in RA patients ≥50 years of age with ≥1 additional CV risk factor, a dose‑dependent higher rate of VTE including DVT and PE was observed with tofacitinib compared to TNF inhibitors. In patients with CV or malignancy risk factors, RINVOQ should only be used if no suitable treatment alternatives are available. In patients with known VTE risk factors other than CV or malignancy risk factors (e.g. previous VTE, patients undergoing major surgery, immobilisation, use of combined hormonal contraceptives or hormone replacement therapy, and inherited coagulation disorder), RINVOQ should be used with caution. Patients should be re-evaluated periodically to assess for changes in VTE risk. Promptly evaluate patients with signs and symptoms of VTE and discontinue RINVOQ in patients with suspected VTE.

Retinal vein occlusion
Retinal vein occlusion has been reported in patients treated with JAK inhibitors, including upadacitinib. Patients should be advised to promptly seek medical care in case they experience symptoms suggestive of retinal vein occlusion.

Hypersensitivity reactions
Serious hypersensitivity reactions such as anaphylaxis and angioedema have been reported in patients receiving RINVOQ. If a clinically significant hypersensitivity reaction occurs, discontinue RINVOQ and institute appropriate therapy.

Hypoglycemia in patients treated for diabetes
There have been reports of hypoglycemia following initiation of JAK inhibitors, including RINVOQ, in patients receiving medication for diabetes. Dose adjustment of anti-diabetic medication may be necessary in the event that hypoglycemia occurs.

Medication residue in stool
Reports of medication residue in stool or ostomy output have occurred in patients taking RINVOQ tablets. Most reports described anatomic (e.g., ileostomy, colostomy, intestinal resection) or functional gastrointestinal conditions with shortened gastrointestinal transit times. Patients should be instructed to contact their healthcare professional if medication residue is observed repeatedly. Patients should be clinically monitored, and alternative treatment should be considered if there is an inadequate therapeutic response.

Giant cell arteritis
RINVOQ monotherapy should not be used for the treatment of acute relapses as efficacy in this setting has not been established. Corticosteroids should be given according to medical judgement and practice guidelines.

Excipients with known effect
RINVOQ 1 mg/ml oral solution contains 0.3 mg sodium benzoate in each ml.

Adverse reactions
The most commonly reported adverse reactions in RA, PsA, and axSpA clinical trials (≥2% of patients in at least one of the indications) with RINVOQ 15 mg were upper respiratory tract infections, blood creatine phosphokinase (CPK) increased, ALT increased, bronchitis, nausea, neutropenia, cough, AST increased, and hypercholesterolemia. Overall, the safety profile observed in patients with psoriatic arthritis or active axial spondyloarthritis treated with RINVOQ 15 mg was consistent with the safety profile observed in patients with RA.

The most commonly reported adverse reactions in AD trials (≥2% of patients) with RINVOQ 15 mg or 30 mg were upper respiratory tract infection, acne, herpes simplex, headache, blood CPK increased, cough, folliculitis, abdominal pain, nausea, neutropenia, pyrexia, and influenza. Dose dependent increased risks of infection and herpes zoster were observed with RINVOQ. The safety profile for RINVOQ 15 mg and 30 mg in adolescents was similar to that in adults. With long-term exposure, skin papilloma was reported in adolescents in the RINVOQ 15 mg and 30 mg groups.

The most commonly reported adverse reactions in the UC and CD trials (≥3% of patients) with RINVOQ 45 mg, 30 mg or 15 mg were upper respiratory tract infection, pyrexia, blood CPK increased, anemia, headache, acne, herpes zoster, neutropenia, rash, pneumonia, hypercholesterolemia, bronchitis, AST increased, fatigue, folliculitis, ALT increased, herpes simplex, and influenza. The overall safety profile observed in patients with UC was generally consistent with that observed in patients with RA. Overall, the safety profile observed in patients with CD treated with RINVOQ was consistent with the known safety profile for RINVOQ.

Overall, the safety profile observed in patients with GCA treated with RINVOQ 15 mg was generally consistent with the known safety profile for RINVOQ.

Overall, the safety profile observed in paediatric patients with pJIA treated with RINVOQ was consistent with the known safety profile of RINVOQ.

The safety profile of RINVOQ 15 mg and 30 mg observed in patients with alopecia areata was generally consistent with the known safety profile in patients with atopic dermatitis.

The safety profile of RINVOQ 15 mg observed in patients with vitiligo was generally consistent with the known safety profile in patients with atopic dermatitis. A higher incidence of hypercholesterolemia was observed in patients with vitiligo treated with RINVOQ 15 mg compared to placebo.

The most common serious adverse reactions were serious infections.

The safety profile of RINVOQ with long term treatment was generally similar to the safety profile during the placebo-controlled period across indications.

RINVOQ is available in 15 mg, 30 mg, and 45 mg prolonged-release tablets and 1 mg/ml oral solution. RINVOQ tablets and RINVOQ oral solution are not bioequivalent. Refer to the Summary of Product Characteristics for posology and method of administration.

This is not a complete summary of all safety information.

See RINVOQ full Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) at http://www.ema.europa.eu 

Globally, prescribing information varies; refer to the individual country product label for complete information.

About AbbVie in Immunology
AbbVie is relentless in our pursuit to redefine the standard of care for patients living with immune-mediated conditions, with the goal of helping them live a life free from the limitations of their disease. For more than 20 years, AbbVie has led and helped shape the field of immunology through groundbreaking science and trusted medicines. Building on deep expertise across gastroenterology, rheumatology and dermatology, and other areas of high unmet need, we continue to invest in a broad and differentiated pipeline – spanning innovative modalities, novel mechanisms of action and next-generation approaches designed to conquer the complex biology underlying immune-mediated disease.

Today, more than 1 million patients worldwide are treated with AbbVie's immunology medicines, approved in more than 175 countries across 20+ immune-mediated diseases that impact adult and pediatric populations. As we work to strengthen our legacy and drive the next wave of innovation, we remain focused on delivering meaningful progress for patients and expanding access to our medicines. For more information, please visit www.abbvie.com/immunology.

About AbbVie
AbbVie's mission is to discover and deliver innovative medicines and solutions that solve serious health issues today and address the medical challenges of tomorrow. We strive to have a remarkable impact on people's lives across several key therapeutic areas including immunology, neuroscience and oncology – and products and services in our Allergan Aesthetics portfolio. For more information about AbbVie, please visit us at www.abbvie.com. Follow @abbvie on LinkedIn, Facebook, Instagram, X and YouTube.

Forward-Looking Statements
Some statements in this news release are, or may be considered, forward-looking statements for purposes of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. The words "believe," "expect," "anticipate," "project" and similar expressions and uses of future or conditional verbs, generally identify forward-looking statements. AbbVie cautions that these forward-looking statements are subject to risks and uncertainties that may cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied in the forward-looking statements. Such risks and uncertainties include, but are not limited to, challenges to intellectual property, competition from other products, difficulties inherent in the research and development process, adverse litigation or government action, changes to laws and regulations applicable to our industry, the impact of global macroeconomic factors, such as economic downturns or uncertainty, international conflict, trade disputes and tariffs, and other uncertainties and risks associated with global business operations. Additional information about the economic, competitive, governmental, technological and other factors that may affect AbbVie's operations is set forth in Item 1A, "Risk Factors," of AbbVie's 2025 Annual Report on Form 10-K, which has been filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission, as updated by its Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q and in other documents that AbbVie subsequently files with the Securities and Exchange Commission that update, supplement or supersede such information. AbbVie undertakes no obligation, and specifically declines, to release publicly any revisions to forward-looking statements as a result of subsequent events or developments, except as required by law.

References

RINVOQ. Summary of product characteristics. AbbVie; 2026. Pipeline. AbbVie. 2026. Accessed September 8, 2026. https://www.abbvie.com/our-science/pipeline.html ALL-RNQD-260137

SOURCE AbbVie
2026-10-01 14:38 1mo ago
2026-10-01 09:05 1mo ago
Lockheed Martin a RTX mají rekordní backlogy
LMT Lockheed Martin
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Defense spending worldwide is soaring, driven by ongoing global conflicts, severe weapons stockpile depletion, and rising government funding. The 2027 National Defense Authorization Act proposes $1.1 trillion in defense and national security funding by the U.S., while a $350 billion reconciliation package could push defense spending to nearly $1.5 trillion.

Lockheed Martin (LMT -0.29%) and RTX (RTX -0.08%) are well positioned to benefit from growing defense budgets, thanks to their international presence and crucial air and missile defense businesses. These contracts are seeing backlogs surge from domestic and international orders, providing revenue visibility for years to come. Here's what investors need to know.

An F-35 Lightning II; Image source: Getty Images.

Lockheed Martin is a top defense stock that looks like a bargain Lockheed Martin is an established defense contractor best known for its fighter jets. The F-35 Lightning II stealth fighter accounts for roughly 28% of total revenue and is produced at a rate of about 156 per year.

This helps generate high-volume manufacturing revenue for Lockheed. And these fighter jets will remain in service through at least 2070, providing it with decades of service revenue.

The company is also seeing healthy demand for its tactical missiles and air defense systems. On June 24, the Missile Defense Agency awarded a seven-year contract worth up to $35 billion to quadruple manufacturing rates for its Terminal High Altitude Area Defense (THAAD) system, designed to intercept and destroy ballistic missiles.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

77/100

Today's Change

(

-0.29

%) $

-1.46

Current Price

$

507.80

Frontline strike platforms are seeing strong demand with multibillion-dollar procurement awards for the Precision Strike Missile, Guided Multiple Launch Rocket System, and launchers for the High Mobility Artillery Rocket System. Lockheed Martin also plays a key role with its U.S. Space Force award to build Space-Based Interceptor prototypes for the Golden Dome missile shield.

The company's backlog is a record $230 billion, and Wall Street analysts have taken notice. UBS recently upgraded Lockheed to a buy rating, and it forecasts that munition and missile volume will drive 9% annual revenue growth through 2028. This comes amid rising global conflicts, notably in Iran and Ukraine, which have severely depleted stockpiles of missiles, counter-drones, and air defense systems.

Despite its strong growth outlook, the stock is down nearly 25% from its 52-week high and is priced modestly at 17 times this year's projected earnings. For investors seeking exposure to growing global defense budgets, the recent dip in Lockheed Martin looks like a smart buying opportunity.

RTX is ramping up production, and its backlog has reached an all-time high RTX, through Raytheon, is another major defense contractor seeing rising demand. Under multiyear agreements with the U.S. Department of War (formerly the Department of Defense), the company is ramping up production of precision munitions, including Tomahawk cruise missiles and air-to-air missiles to at least 1,000 and 1,900 units annually, respectively. RTX is also a key player in the Golden Dome missile defense system, with sensor technologies such as 360-degree radar.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

77/100

Today's Change

(

-0.08

%) $

-0.15

Current Price

$

185.50

RTX's defense growth isn't limited to domestic sales. International orders make up 48% of Raytheon's $86 billion defense backlog. In the second quarter, Raytheon booked $5 billion in Patriot GEM-T missile interceptor sales, including $3.7 billion to Ukraine and $988 million to Poland.

What differentiates RTX from Lockheed Martin is its balanced business model, making it a powerhouse in both defense and commercial aerospace. The latter is anchored by Pratt & Whitney and Collins Aerospace, which together provide commercial engines, maintenance services, avionics, and flight control systems.

Between strong growth for commercial aftermarket repairs and defense awards, RTX's total backlog is a record $289 billion. Like Lockheed, the stock has fallen 17% from its 52-week high. With shares priced at 23.8 times this year's projected earnings, and with the U.S. and other governments worldwide, RTX is another top defense stock to buy right now.
2026-10-01 14:38 1mo ago
2026-10-01 09:30 1mo ago
Broadcom z AI boomu zvyšuje výnosy o 221 %
AVGO Broadcom
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Only a handful of companies have benefited more from the current artificial intelligence (AI) boom than Broadcom (AVGO -0.76%). Shares of the semiconductor giant are up 330% in the past three years, and Broadcom now sits as the world's ninth-most valuable company, with a market capitalization of $1.68 trillion (as of Sept. 28).

Broadcom has made plenty of millionaires through the years, but after its current run-up, has that ship sailed? If you have time on your side, I don't believe so.

Image source: Getty Images.

The math behind reaching $1 million from scratch Whether a stock is a millionaire maker depends largely on two things: how much you have to invest and how long you have to invest. If you have $500,000 to invest at once, reaching $1 million is much easier than if you needed $25,000 to grow 40-fold. The same goes for time. If you're trying to go from scratch to $1 million in a decade, you'll need much higher returns than someone with a 20-year horizon.

Investors are more likely to have time than a six-figure lump sum, so for our example, we'll assume a 20-year horizon. Here are different investment amounts and average annual return combinations that it would take to reach a million if you're starting from scratch:

Annual Investment (Monthly)Average Annual Returns$3,000 ($250)24.8%$6,000 ($500)19.1%$9,000 ($750)15.7%$12,000 ($1,000)13.3%$18,000 ($1,500)9.8% Data source: Table by author.

If you can invest $750 to $1,500 in Broadcom monthly, I see it as a millionaire maker. If you're starting from scratch and trying with just $250 monthly, it's a bit more far-fetched to happen in 20 years.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

90/100

Today's Change

(

-0.76

%) $

-2.68

Current Price

$

348.51

Riding a high, but built to last Broadcom's recent success is mostly due to its role in the AI ecosystem, supplying custom AI chips and networking equipment. In the third quarter (Q3), semiconductor revenue from AI jumped 221% year over year to $16.7 billion. In Q4, it expects it to jump 236% year over year to $21.7 billion. This continues an impressive run, with Broadcom's revenue and net income up 218% and 271%, respectively, over the past three years.

AVGO Revenue (Quarterly) data by YCharts

The current AI boom has Broadcom in a great place, but if you're investing with seven figures in mind, the business needs to be built to last. In Broadcom's case, it has done a good job building a hardware and software ecosystem that keeps business steady beyond the current hype.

AI aside, Broadcom's chips and wireless parts are used in everything from smartphones to broadband equipment to smart TVs. Right now, it has high customer concentration, with AI hyperscalers (companies that own major data centers) spending hundreds of billions to build out their data centers, but Broadcom's business is a huge part of the overall tech infrastructure.

Trading at 30 times its projected earnings over the next 12 months, Broadcom's stock is expensive. It's much cheaper than the 41 it traded at in June but still expensive enough that investors should be aware the stock could be vulnerable to a pullback. Still, if you're in it for the long haul, this shouldn't deter you.
2026-10-01 14:34 1mo ago
2026-10-01 09:20 1mo ago
LTC Properties vyplácí měsíční dividendu 0,19 USD
LTC LTC Properties
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
-

WESTLAKE VILLAGE, Calif.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--LTC Properties Inc. (NYSE: LTC) (“LTC” or the “Company”) announced today that it had declared a monthly cash dividend of $0.19 per common share per month for the fourth quarter of 2026. Distribution dates are outlined in the table below.

Record Date

Payment Date

Amount

October 22, 2026

October 30, 2026

$0.19 per common share

November 20, 2026

November 30, 2026

$0.19 per common share

December 23, 2026

December 31, 2026

$0.19 per common share

About LTC Properties

LTC is a real estate investment trust (REIT) focused on seniors housing and health care properties, principally investing through SHOP, as well as triple-net leases, and joint ventures. The Company’s portfolio includes over 160 properties throughout the United States. Based on gross real estate investments, nearly 80% of the Company’s assets are seniors housing communities with the remainder skilled nursing centers. Learn more at www.ltcreit.com.

Forward Looking Statements

This press release includes statements that are not purely historical and are “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, including statements regarding the Company’s expectations, beliefs, intentions or strategies regarding the future. All statements other than historical facts contained in this press release are forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements involve a number of risks and uncertainties. Please see LTC’s most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K, its subsequent Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q, and its other publicly available filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission for a discussion of these and other risks and uncertainties. All forward-looking statements included in this press release are based on information available to the Company on the date hereof, and LTC assumes no obligation to update such forward-looking statements. Although the Company’s management believes that the assumptions and expectations reflected in such forward-looking statements are reasonable, no assurance can be given that such expectations will prove to have been correct. The actual results achieved by the Company may differ materially from any forward-looking statements due to the risks and uncertainties of such statements.

More News From LTC Properties Inc.

Back to Newsroom
2026-10-01 14:34 1mo ago
2026-10-01 09:00 1mo ago
HP představila OmniBook 5 s OLED a AI
HPQ HP
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
 News Highlights:

HP OmniBook 5 combines vibrant OLED visuals, rich audio, and AI-enhanced capabilities to help consumers create, connect and be entertained wherever they goHP ProBook 4 equips growing businesses with AI-ready performance and portability to stay productive wherever work happens PALO ALTO, Calif., Oct. 01, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Today, HP Inc. (NYSE: HPQ) announced the new HP OmniBook 5, a premium consumer Windows laptop designed for people who want more from their everyday device: more screen, more battery life, more connectivity and more freedom to create, connect and be entertained without compromise.

“Today's consumers expect technology that fits naturally into their lives – beautifully designed, easy to use, and powerful enough to support everything from collaboration and content creation to entertainment and everyday productivity,” said Samuel Chang, Senior Vice President and Division President, Consumer Personal Systems at HP Inc. “The new HP OmniBook 5 delivers exactly that, bringing together premium design and immersive experiences with a colorful OLED display in an incredibly portable package for work, study, and entertainment.”

Premium Experiences, Made Accessible
Consumers increasingly expect a PC that helps them stay productive, connected, and entertained without adding complexity to their lives. Whether streaming content, attending class, creating, collaborating, or staying connected with friends and family, they want premium experiences that fit their lifestyles, their budgets, and help prepare for what comes next. The HP OmniBook 5 was designed to deliver exactly that: bringing together thoughtful design, immersive entertainment, and everyday practicality in one accessible device.

Designed for students, young professionals and modern multitaskers, the device delivers the experiences people value most, from immersive entertainment to seamless connectivity, in a device built to fit naturally into everyday life:

Empowers productivity and creativity with AI-ready performance: Powered by up to an Intel® Core™ 7 processori with integrated NPU capabilitiesii, the HP OmniBook 5 helps users stay productive, communicate effectively and take advantage of the latest AI-ready experiences across work, school and personal projects.Adapts to life on the move with up to 42 hours of VPB (Local Video Playback) battery lifeiii and effortless mobility: Combining an ultra-thin 11.77 mm profile, lightweight 1.16 kg design, flexible 180° hinge, dual full-function USB-C®iv ports and HP's compact 65W USB Mini GaN chargerv, the HP OmniBook 5 is built to move effortlessly from campus to café, commute to couch and everywhere in between.Delivers rich entertainment experiences: Featuring up to a 2.5K OLEDvi touch display, 100% DCI-P3 color coverage, up to 620 nits brightnessvii, HP Eye Ease technology and up to a 90% screen-to-body ratio, the HP OmniBook 5 delivers vivid visuals and immersive entertainment wherever users go.Enhances seamless collaboration and connection: An FHD IR camera with Windows Hello facial recognition, dual microphones, Poly Studio-tuned audioviii and DTS:X Ultra help users show up clearly and confidently for classes, calls and everyday conversations.Expresses individuality through thoughtful design: Available in Smoke Silver, Starlit Blue, Peony Pink and Soft Honeydew, the HP OmniBook 5 combines a premium aluminum chassis, tone-on-tone keyboard and refined design details that help consumers choose a device that reflects their personal style. Premium Design, Built for Growing Businesses
HP is also bringing premium design and AI-ready performance to growing businesses with the HP ProBook 4. Purpose-built for SMBs and mobile professionals, the device delivers the design, mobility and performance growing businesses need without compromising on durability or value.

As HP’s thinnest business notebook,ix the HP ProBook 4 pairs a sleek 12mm thinx aluminum design with real portability, starting at just 2.6 lbs.,xi so it travels light without feeling delicate. The device comes in three finishes – Eclipse Gray, Atmospheric Blue, and Mist Silver – with a 14-inch 2.8K OLED displayxii bringing work to life with rich 100% DCI-P3 color and fluid 120Hz motion.

Powered by up to an Intel® Core™ 7 processori with up to 17 TOPS NPU AI accelerationxiii, up to 32 GB of memory and up to 1TB of storage, the HP ProBook 4keeps everyday productivity and AI-enhanced work moving. A 70Whr battery with HP Fast Charge,xiv along with MIL-STD durability,xv helps professionals work confidently.

Pricing and Availabilityxvi

The HP OmniBook 5 14 AI PC is expected to be available on HP.com and Best Buy in October for a starting price of $699.99.The HP ProBook 4 G2iS 14 AI PC is expected to be available on HP.com in November. Pricing will be announced closer to availability. About HP
HP Inc. (NYSE: HPQ) is a global technology leader and creator of solutions that enable people to bring their ideas to life and connect to the things that matter most. Operating in more than 170 countries, HP delivers a wide range of innovative and sustainable devices, services, and subscriptions for personal computing, printing, 3D printing, hybrid work, gaming, and more. For more information, please visit http://www.hp.com.

i Multi-core is designed to improve performance of certain software products. Not all customers or software applications will necessarily benefit from use of this technology. Performance and clock frequency will vary depending on application workload and your hardware and software configurations. Intel's numbering is not a measurement of higher performance. Models with Intel® Core™ 7 processors planned to be available mid-October 2026.
ii Features and software that require a NPU may require may require software purchase, subscription or enablement by a software or platform provider, and third-party software may have specific configuration or compatibility requirements. Potential NPU inferencing performance varies by use, configuration, and other factors.
iii Battery life tested by HP using continuous FHD video playback, 1080p (1920x1080) resolution, 200 nits brightness, system audio level as image default, player audio level at 100%, played full-screen from local storage, headphone attached or through speaker (if no audio jack port), wireless on but not connected. Actual battery life will vary depending on configuration and maximum capacity will naturally decrease with time and usage.
iv Actual throughput may vary. USB Type-C® and USB-C® are trademarks of USB Implementers Forum. DisplayPort™ and the DisplayPort™ logo are trademarks owned by the Video Electronics Standards Association (VESA®) in the United States and other countries.
v Performance and compatibility may vary by device. Subject to change without notice. Compared to previous generation HP power adapters.
vi Features may require software or other third-party applications to provide the described functionality. Internet service required and not included.
vii All performance specifications represent the typical specifications provided by HP's component manufacturers; actual performance may vary either higher or lower. 2K OLED version with up to 300 nits brightness available at launch. 2.5K OLED version with up to 620 nits brightness planned to be available March 2027.
viii Features may require software or other third-party applications to provide the described functionality. Internet service required and not included.
ix Based on HP’s internal analysis of HP business notebook PCs with preinstalled encryption, authentication, malware protection and BIOS-level protection, passing MIL-STD testing, USB-C docking including power delivery, clamshell form factor, Intel U series or AMD Ryzen Pro processors, HDMI, and at least 2 USB 3.1 Gen 1 ports, optional WWAN in HP’s current commercial portfolio as of September 26. Claim based on the lowest maximum published z-height of the device. Actual dimensions may vary by configuration and manufacturing tolerances.
x Based on HP internal analysis of product specifications, including thickness comparisons among HP commercial notebook PCs available as of 08/03/2026. Dimensions are typical. Actual dimensions may vary by +/- 0.5 mm, and height may vary by configuration. Maximum height does not include rubber feet.
xi Actual weight will vary by configuration.
xii All performance specifications represent the typical specifications provided by HP's component manufacturers; actual performance may vary either higher or lower.
xiii Features and software that require an NPU may require software purchase, subscription or enablement by a software or platform provider, and third-party software may have specific configuration or compatibility requirements. Potential NPU inferencing performance varies by use, configuration, and other factors.
xiv Recharges your battery up to 50% within 45 minutes when the system is off or in standby mode. Power adapter minimum of 65 watts required for battery capacities 56Whr or less. Power adapter minimum of 100 watts required for battery capacities greater than 56Whr and less than 83Whr. Power adapter minimum of 120 watts required for battery capacities greater than 83Whr and less than 100Whr. After charging has reached 50% capacity, charging will return to normal. Charging time may vary +/-10% due to System tolerance.
xv MIL STD 810 testing is not intended to demonstrate fitness for U.S. Department of Defense contract requirements or for military use. Test results are not a guarantee of future performance under these test conditions. Any accidental damage requires an optional HP Accidental Damage Protection Care Pack.
xvi Pricing and availability subject to change without notice.

Photos accompanying this announcement are available at:
https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/6cc6624d-02b2-4cd7-8f82-b10d366e3c7c
https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/a91d96ae-e54c-49e6-8fd7-e63d5f2cf13b
https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/9a0c5ddc-2a6f-44da-abb7-6a9a712cf234
2026-10-01 14:33 1mo ago
2026-10-01 05:40 1mo ago
NIO padá na nové 52týdenní minimum
NIO Nio
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Shares of NIO Inc. (NYSE:NIO – Get Free Report) reached a new 52-week low during trading on Tuesday. The stock traded as low as $3.48 and last traded at $3.4250, with a volume of 4909354 shares changing hands. The stock had previously closed at $3.59.

More NIO News Here are the key news stories impacting NIO this week:

Positive Sentiment: NIO agreed to sell Geely a 30% stake in NIO Power in exchange for Geely’s Yiyi Power unit and RMB640 million in cash. The resulting battery-swapping joint venture could broaden NIO’s infrastructure utilization, reduce duplicated investment and open its network to Geely vehicles and other brands. What Does NIO Gain From Selling 30% of NIO Power? Nio Sells a 30% Stake in Its Battery Swapping Arm to Geely Positive Sentiment: The deal strengthens NIO’s case that its battery-swap network could become a broader industry platform rather than an infrastructure system serving only NIO cars. Analysts are also evaluating whether the transaction supports a higher fair value for the company. NIO After the Geely Battery Deal and the Case for a Higher Fair Value Neutral Sentiment: NIO reported strong second-quarter scale, including 107,658 deliveries, RMB32.1 billion in revenue and an 18.5% vehicle margin. However, it still recorded a GAAP net loss of RMB528 million. August deliveries rose 14.5% year over year to 35,836, but growth slowed sharply from July, prompting questions about demand momentum. Negative Sentiment: Investors viewed the sale as potentially dilutive and questioned whether NIO is giving up part of a valuable strategic asset after investing more than RMB20 billion in charging and swapping infrastructure. The transaction also did not immediately resolve concerns about losses, intense Chinese EV competition or the company’s ability to convert infrastructure growth into sustainable profits. NIO Stock Hits 52-Week Low: What’s Happening? Negative Sentiment: The market reaction reflects caution ahead of third-quarter earnings: the strategic partnership may improve long-term efficiency, but investors are prioritizing near-term profitability and delivery trends. NIO Slides on Geely’s 30% Stake Purchase Wall Street Analysts Forecast Growth NIO has been the subject of several analyst reports. The Goldman Sachs Group reiterated a “buy” rating and issued a $6.10 price objective on shares of NIO in a research report on Friday, September 4th. Weiss Ratings restated a “sell (e+)” rating on shares of NIO in a research report on Wednesday, July 29th. Freedom Broker lowered NIO from a “strong-buy” rating to a “hold” rating in a research note on Wednesday, September 2nd. Royal Bank Of Canada cut NIO to a “sector perform” rating in a report on Thursday, September 3rd. Finally, Citigroup reissued a “buy” rating on shares of NIO in a research report on Tuesday, September 1st. Six analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, seven have issued a Hold rating and two have given a Sell rating to the stock. According to data from MarketBeat, NIO currently has a consensus rating of “Hold” and an average price target of $5.87.

Get Our Latest Analysis on NIO NIO Stock Up 1.3% The business has a 50 day simple moving average of $4.19 and a 200 day simple moving average of $5.13. The company has a market capitalization of $8.55 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of -12.76 and a beta of 0.92. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.11, a current ratio of 1.02 and a quick ratio of 0.89.

NIO (NYSE:NIO – Get Free Report) last issued its quarterly earnings data on Saturday, August 15th. The company reported $0.00 earnings per share for the quarter. NIO had a negative return on equity of 111.37% and a negative net margin of 3.95%.The business had revenue of $4.73 billion during the quarter. As a group, equities analysts predict that NIO Inc. will post -0.13 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.

Hedge Funds Weigh In On NIO Hedge funds and other institutional investors have recently added to or reduced their stakes in the business. Persistent Asset Partners Ltd purchased a new position in NIO in the second quarter valued at $34,000. Global Retirement Partners LLC purchased a new stake in NIO during the 2nd quarter worth about $34,000. Wellington Altus USA Inc. purchased a new stake in NIO during the 2nd quarter worth about $35,000. Eurizon Capital SGR S.p.A. acquired a new stake in NIO in the 4th quarter valued at about $41,000. Finally, Merkkuri Wealth Advisors LLC acquired a new stake in NIO in the 1st quarter valued at about $41,000. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 48.55% of the company’s stock.

About NIO (Get Free Report)

NIO Inc is a Chinese technology and electric vehicle company headquartered in Shanghai. Founded in 2014, the company designs, develops and sells smart electric vehicles, including SUVs, sedans and other passenger vehicles. Its product portfolio has included models such as the ES6, ES7, ES8, ET5, ET5T and ET7, with model names varying by market.

In addition to vehicle sales, NIO provides related services and technologies, including battery-swapping stations, charging services, mobile charging, digital connectivity and driver-assistance features.

Further Reading Five stocks we like better than NIO Deutsche Bank Makes a Contrarian Call on Netflix—What Does It Mean for Investors? O’Reilly Automotive’s Stock Slump Hides a Stronger Business McDonald’s Stock Slump Makes Its AI Pricing Bet Even Riskier Broadcom’s AI Growth Story Faces a $161 Billion Anthropic Test Receive News & Ratings for NIO Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for NIO and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-01 14:30 1mo ago
2026-10-01 09:15 1mo ago
Chevron ve Venezuele investuje přes 7 miliard USD
HAL Halliburton
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways CVX is expanding its Venezuelan footprint with more than $7 billion in planned investment over five years.E became operator of Junin-5, a 35-billion-barrel heavy-oil field targeting 400,000 barrels per day by 2030.TTE and HAL are renewing Venezuelan activity through energy cooperation and development agreements. Venezuela’s oil and gas industry is attracting renewed interest from international energy companies, creating a potentially important investment theme for the global energy sector. Fresh agreements involving major producers and oilfield service companies point to increasing efforts to develop the country’s enormous hydrocarbon resources.

The renewed focus on Venezuela comes as global oil markets face continued supply uncertainty. Crude oil remained above $90 per barrel on Thursday as investors weighed recovering Middle East supplies against ongoing U.S.-Iran negotiations. Uncertainty surrounding the Strait of Hormuz and OPEC+’s decision to maintain November output quotas could increase the strategic importance of Venezuela’s large oil resource base.

Several companies with Venezuelan exposure have delivered strong share price gains over the past year. Eni S.p.A. (E - Free Report) shares have advanced 55.4%, while TotalEnergies SE (TTE - Free Report) , Halliburton Company (HAL - Free Report) and Chevron Corporation (CVX - Free Report) have gained 43.3%, 29.3% and 31.5%, respectively.

How Energy Stocks Have Performed Over the Past Year
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The gains highlight the strong recent performance of these energy stocks, although their future performance will depend on company-specific operating results, oil prices and the execution of Venezuelan projects.

The emerging Venezuela opportunity is centered on four themes: higher investment in Venezuelan oil assets, production growth, development of heavy-oil resources and rising demand for oilfield services. For investors, these trends could create different forms of exposure across the energy value chain, from upstream production to drilling and field-development services.

International Investment Could Accelerate Venezuela’s Oil DevelopmentVenezuela holds a massive resource base, particularly in the Orinoco Belt, where much of the crude is heavy or extra-heavy oil. Developing these resources requires substantial capital, specialized technology, infrastructure and long-term field-development plans.

Recent agreements indicate that international companies are increasing their involvement. Greater international participation could increase spending on drilling, reservoir evaluation, production infrastructure and enhanced oil recovery. This could benefit both producers and oilfield service companies as Venezuela attempts to translate its large resource base into higher commercial production.

Eni: Junín-5 Provides a Large-Scale Growth OpportunityEni provides significant upstream angle through its Junín-5 development. Eni and PDVSA signed a 25-year hydrocarbon participation contract on Sept. 2, 2026, under which Eni became the exclusive operator of the Junín-5 area. The heavy-oil field contains 35 billion barrels of certified oil in place and currently produces approximately 12,000 barrels per day.  

Eni and PDVSA plan to invest approximately $1.5 billion annually in the project. Reuters reported that production is expected to reach around 400,000 barrels per day by 2030.

The project could therefore become an important source of future production growth for Eni. Its scale also illustrates the capital and technical expertise required to develop Venezuela’s heavy-oil resources.

Eni already has an established Venezuelan presence through assets including the Perla gas field and Corocoro oil field. This existing operating experience could support its role in additional Venezuelan development projects. Eni sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

TotalEnergies: Potential Return to Venezuelan OilTotalEnergies represents a different form of exposure because its latest Venezuelan initiative remains at an earlier stage. TotalEnergies and PDVSA signed a memorandum of understanding (MOU) on Sept. 19, 2026, establishing a framework for energy cooperation in Venezuela. Details regarding the scope and value of the agreement have not been disclosed, making it premature to quantify the potential production or financial contribution.

For investors, the key factor will be whether the MOU develops into specific projects and capital commitments. At this stage, the agreement signals renewed engagement rather than a defined production program. TotalEnergies carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy).

Chevron: Direct Exposure to Venezuelan Production GrowthChevron offers direct exposure to Venezuela’s potential production expansion. On Sept. 2, 2026, Chevron announced updated agreements covering its Venezuelan joint ventures and additional acreage in the Orinoco Belt. The agreements underpin plans to invest more than $7 billion over the next five years and more than double production to approximately 600,000 barrels per day compared with 2026 levels. Chevron also reported that production from its three Venezuelan joint ventures increased 15% through the second quarter of 2026.

The company’s long operating history in Venezuela and existing infrastructure provide an established platform for additional development. Higher production could increase upstream volumes and strengthen Chevron’s long-term production portfolio. Chevron currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).

Halliburton: Rising Activity Could Support Oilfield ServicesHalliburton provides exposure through the oilfield services side of Venezuela’s potential revival. It announced MOUs with Eneva and WESCA on Sept. 21, 2026, to support energy development opportunities in Venezuela. Under the WESCA agreement, Halliburton will support field evaluation and development planning, while its agreement with Eneva is intended to identify and pursue additional development opportunities.

This provides Halliburton with potential exposure to increased drilling, reservoir evaluation and development activity. Unlike Chevron and Eni, whose opportunities are directly linked to production growth, Halliburton’s potential benefit depends more on the level of capital spending and field-development activity generated by Venezuela’s producers. HAL carries a Zacks Rank #3.

ConclusionVenezuela’s renewed appeal among international energy companies is creating an emerging investment theme across the oil and gas value chain. Higher capital spending and development activity could support production growth while creating additional demand for specialized oilfield services.

CVX provides direct exposure through its expanding Venezuelan production portfolio, while E has a major development opportunity through Junín-5. TTE offers potential exposure to a renewed Venezuelan presence, while HAL could benefit from higher field-development and service activity.

For investors, the key factor to watch is the conversion of agreements and investment plans into actual projects, production growth and sustained industry spending. Venezuela’s large resource base creates significant potential, but the financial impact on individual companies will depend on project execution, capital requirements, oil prices, infrastructure development and the evolution of the country’s operating environment.
2026-10-01 14:30 1mo ago
2026-10-01 10:10 1mo ago
SLB získala zakázku na první fázi projektu Rovuma LNG v Mozambiku
SLB Schlumberger
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
Key Takeaways SLB's OneSubsea secured a Rovuma LNG contract covering subsea equipment and installation services.SLB plans a Mozambique services base to support Rovuma LNG and other regional subsea projects.SLB's deepwater exposure could benefit from rising spending on offshore and LNG developments. SLB N.V. (SLB - Free Report) has strengthened its deepwater portfolio after its OneSubsea joint venture secured a contract from ExxonMobil Moçambique for the first phase of the Rovuma liquefied natural gas (“LNG”) project offshore Mozambique. The award reinforces SLB’s position in large-scale subsea developments and expands its exposure to growing LNG investment.

Rovuma Award Expands SLB’s BacklogThe contract covers subsea trees, manifolds, umbilicals and control systems, along with engineering, procurement, manufacturing and installation services. The extensive project scope strengthens SLB’s opportunity to generate revenues across engineering, equipment supply and installation activities.

Mozambique Base Extends SLB’s Regional ReachSLB OneSubsea intends to establish a service base in Mozambique, expanding its local operating footprint. The facility is expected to support Rovuma LNG while creating opportunities to serve other regional operators and future subsea developments.

Deepwater Activity Supports SLB’s OutlookThe contract underscores continued investment in deepwater developments, where SLB maintains a strong presence in subsea engineering and production systems. Rising spending on offshore and LNG projects is expected to support demand for the company’s technology and equipment offerings, strengthening its growth prospects and enhancing its appeal to investors.

SLB’s Zacks Rank & Key PicksSLB currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).

With West Texas Intermediate crude oil trading around the $90-per-barrel mark, according to Oilprice.com and global LNG demand continuing to rise, the backdrop remains favorable for the broader energy sector. Higher crude prices can strengthen upstream cash flows, while growing LNG demand supports investment in gas production, infrastructure and export projects, encouraging continued spending on drilling, completion and production activities.

This environment is likely to benefit upstream players such as Equinor ASA (EQNR - Free Report) as well as oilfield service providers like Baker Hughes Company (BKR - Free Report) and National Energy Services Reunited Corp. (NESR - Free Report) . BKR and NESR currently sport a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) each, while EQNR carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks Rank #1 stocks here.

Equinor has more direct exposure to crude-price movements through its upstream production portfolio. The company plans to allocate about 90% of its capital spending to oil and gas and is targeting production growth through 2030, positioning EQNR to benefit from a firm commodity-price environment.

Baker Hughes is a global energy technology company providing oilfield services, gas technology, industrial equipment and digital solutions across the energy value chain. BKR has secured several offshore and subsea contracts, including a subsea production systems award for the Kutei Northern Hub development offshore Indonesia and multi-year drilling and well-services extensions with Equinor in the North Sea. The company has received production enhancement and stimulation work from bp, along with subsea-related awards tied to projects in Angola and Brunei.

National Energy Services Reunited is positioned to benefit from elevated crude prices, which can support upstream spending across the Middle East and North Africa. NESR secured $300 million of contracts in Kuwait across Production Services and Drilling & Evaluation, strengthening its revenue visibility and reinforcing its presence in a key oil-producing market.
2026-10-01 14:27 1mo ago
2026-10-01 09:00 1mo ago
Applied Materials a Besi rozšiřují partnerství pro AI pouzdření
AMAT Applied Materials
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
 | Source: Applied Materials, Inc.

Besi joins Applied's EPIC Center as an Innovation Partner, extending a collaboration that began in 2020 with the companies' joint Hybrid Bonding Center of Excellence in SingaporeExpanded collaboration targets next-generation 3D IC scaling, logic and memory integration, and photonics applications supporting AI infrastructure build-outPartnership expands beyond die-to-wafer hybrid bonding to new hybrid bonding platforms, scaling of thermo-compression bonding (TCB), and new die-on-wafer, die-on-die and die-on-panel architectures SANTA CLARA, Calif. and DUIVEN, The Netherlands, Oct. 01, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Applied Materials, Inc. (Nasdaq: AMAT) and BE Semiconductor Industries N.V. (Besi) (Euronext Amsterdam: BESI) today announced an expansion of their longstanding strategic partnership, with Besi joining Applied's EPIC Center as an Innovation Partner. The collaboration builds on the companies’ joint development program launched in 2020 and extends co-innovation beyond hybrid bonding into new interconnect architectures and applications supporting the semiconductor industry's AI-driven scaling roadmap.

As the AI infrastructure build-out drives demand for higher-density, higher-bandwidth chip-to-chip and chip-to-package interconnects, the expanded partnership is intended to give mutual customers earlier access to co-optimized process and assembly solutions spanning the full advanced packaging flow – from wafer-level hybrid bonding through panel-scale integration.

In 2020, Applied and Besi established a joint Center of Excellence at Applied's Advanced Packaging Development Center in Singapore, combining Applied's process expertise in etch, planarization, deposition, wafer cleaning, metrology, inspection and particle defect control with Besi's die placement, interconnect and assembly technology. That collaboration resulted in Kinex™, the industry’s first integrated die-to-wafer hybrid bonding system.

“Besi has been a trusted partner since we began co-developing next-generation hybrid bonding solutions,” said Gary Dickerson, President and CEO of Applied Materials. “With Besi joining EPIC as an Innovation Partner, we’re extending that collaboration across the interconnect technologies our customers need to scale AI systems. Bringing this work into Applied's EPIC Center gives both companies earlier visibility into where the roadmap is headed and lets us co-optimize the full packaging flow.”

“Our center of excellence with Applied in Singapore has been foundational to Besi's hybrid bonding roadmap,” said Richard Blickman, CEO and Chairman of the Board of Management of Besi. “Joining Applied's EPIC Center as an Innovation Partner is a natural next step, giving us a seat alongside the leading logic, memory and systems companies as we advance TCB scaling, die-on-panel integration and the interconnect technologies that will define the next generation of AI and photonics systems”

As an Innovation Partner, Besi engineers will work alongside Applied's teams at the EPIC Center to accelerate joint development across a broader set of interconnect and integration technologies. While advanced packaging was historically treated as a back-end assembly step, technologies such as hybrid bonding and panel-level integration now depend on the same materials engineering disciplines that define front-end wafer fabrication.

“Advanced packaging is no longer a back-end assembly step – it is a materials engineering challenge that demands the same precision and cleanliness as front-end wafer fabrication,” said Dr. Prabu Raja, President of the Semiconductor Products Group at Applied Materials. “Developing these technologies together with Besi engineers in a front-end R&D environment like the EPIC Center will allow us to treat them as one connected flow rather than a series of isolated steps. That gives our mutual customers earlier access to co-optimized solutions and a faster path from development to high-volume manufacturing.”

The expanded scope of collaboration will focus on next-generation 3D IC scaling and logic and memory integration for AI compute and memory architectures, with expected R&D programs to include:

New platforms for die-to-wafer hybrid bonding, building on the companies' existing Singapore Center of ExcellenceScaling of thermo-compression bonding (TCB) and its surrounding process ecosystemNew die-on-wafer, die-on-die and die-on-panel integration platformsPhotonics-enabled interconnect applications supporting co-packaged optics and AI system scaling Applied’s new, $5 billion* EPIC (Equipment and Process Innovation and Commercialization) Center in Silicon Valley represents the largest-ever U.S. investment in advanced semiconductor equipment and process technology R&D. The center, which will be operationally ready this year, is designed from the ground up to dramatically reduce the time it takes to commercialize breakthrough technologies from early-stage research to full-scale manufacturing.

*Capital spending is expected to scale over time to approximately $5 billion as customer projects commence.

About Applied Materials
Applied Materials, Inc. (Nasdaq: AMAT) is the leader in materials engineering solutions that are at the foundation of virtually every new semiconductor and advanced display in the world. The technology we create is essential to advancing AI and accelerating the commercialization of next-generation chips. At Applied, we push the boundaries of science and engineering to deliver material innovation that changes the world. Learn more at www.appliedmaterials.com.

Applied Materials Forward-Looking Statements
This press release contains forward-looking statements, including those regarding Applied's investment and growth strategies, the development of new materials and technologies, industry outlook and technology requirements, the plans and expectations for the EPIC Center, and other statements that are not historical facts. These statements and their underlying assumptions are subject to risks and uncertainties and are not guarantees of future performance. Factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied by such statements include, without limitation: the demand for semiconductors and customers' technology requirements; the ability to develop new and innovative technologies; the ability to obtain and protect intellectual property rights in key technologies; the ability to achieve the objectives of the EPIC Center; and other risks and uncertainties described in Applied's filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including Applied's most recent Forms 10-K, 10-Q and 8-K. All forward-looking statements are based on management's current estimates, projections and assumptions, and Applied assumes no obligation to update them.

About Besi
Besi is a leading manufacturer of assembly equipment supplying a broad portfolio of advanced packaging solutions to the semiconductor and electronics industries. We offer customers high levels of accuracy, reliability and throughput at a lower cost of ownership with a principal focus on wafer level and substrate assembly solutions. Customers are primarily leading semiconductor manufacturers, foundries, assembly subcontractors and electronics and industrial companies. Besi’s ordinary shares are listed on Euronext Amsterdam (symbol: BESI). Its Level 1 ADRs are listed on the OTC markets (symbol: BESIY) and its headquarters are located in Duiven, the Netherlands. For more information, please visit our website at
www.besi.com.

Besi Forward-Looking Statements
This press release contains statements about management's future expectations, plans and prospects of our business that constitute forward-looking statements, which are found in various places throughout the press release, including, but not limited to, statements relating to expectations of orders, net sales, product shipments, expenses, timing of purchases of assembly equipment by customers, gross margins, operating results and capital expenditures. The use of words such as “anticipate”, “estimate”, “expect”, “can”, “intend”, “believes”, “may”, “plan”, “predict”, “project”, “forecast”, “will”, “would”, and similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements, although not all forward-looking statements contain these identifying words. The financial guidance set forth under the heading “Outlook” contains such forward-looking statements. While these forward-looking statements represent our judgments and expectations concerning the development of our business, a number of risks, uncertainties and other important factors could cause actual developments and results to differ materially from those contained in forward-looking statements, including any inability to maintain continued demand for our products; failure of anticipated orders to materialize or postponement or cancellation of orders, generally without charges; the volatility in the demand for semiconductors and our products and services; failure to develop new and enhanced products and introduce them at competitive price levels; failure to adequately manage costs and expenses in line with revenue; loss of significant customers, including through industry consolidation or the emergence of industry alliances; lengthening of the sales cycle; acts of terrorism and violence; disruption or failure of our information technology systems; consolidation activity and industry alliances in the semiconductor industry that may result in further increased customer concentration, inability to forecast demand and inventory levels for our products; the integrity of product pricing and protection of our intellectual property in foreign jurisdictions; risks, such as changes in trade regulations, conflict minerals regulations, currency fluctuations, political instability and war, associated with substantial foreign customers, suppliers and foreign manufacturing operations, particularly to the extent occurring in the Asia Pacific region where we have a substantial portion of our production facilities; potential instability in foreign capital markets; the risk of failure to successfully manage our diverse operations; any inability to attract and retain skilled personnel, including as a result of restrictions on immigration, travel or the availability of visas for skilled technology workers; and the other risks detailed in the Risk Management section of our Annual Report. We expressly disclaim any obligation to update or alter these forward-looking statements for revisions or changes whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise after the date of this release.

In addition, the United States and other countries have recently levied tariffs and taxes on certain goods and could significantly increase or impose new tariffs on a broad array of goods. They have imposed, and may continue to impose, new trade restrictions and export regulations. Increased or new tariffs and additional taxes, including any retaliatory measures, trade restrictions and export regulations, could negatively impact end-user demand and customer investment in semiconductor assembly equipment, increase Besi’s supply chain complexity and manufacturing costs, decrease margins, reduce the competitiveness of our products or restrict our ability to sell products, provide services or purchase necessary equipment and supplies. Any or all of the foregoing factors could have a material and adverse effect on our business, results of operations or financial condition. In addition, investors should consider those additional risk factors set forth in Besi's annual report for the year ended December 31, 2025 and other key factors that could adversely affect our businesses and financial performance contained in our filings and reports, including our statutory consolidated statements. We expressly disclaim any obligation to update or alter our forward-looking statements whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

Contacts:

Applied Materials
Ricky Gradwohl (editorial/media) 408.235.4676
Mike Sullivan (financial community) 408.986.7977

Besi
Richard W. Blickman, President & CEO 
Andrea Kopp-Battaglia, Senior Vice President Finance  
Claudia Vissers, Executive Secretary/IR coordinator 
Edmond Franco, VP Corporate Development/US IR coordinator 
Tel. (31) 26 319 4500, [email protected]    
2026-10-01 14:15 1mo ago
2026-10-01 09:15 1mo ago
Výnosy tlačí REITy dolů, AFFO a dividendy rostou
NNN National Retail Properties
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
The 10-year Treasury yield just hit a year-long high and dragged every one of these net lease REITs down with it, but falling share prices and failing dividends are not the same thing, and the difference matters more right now…

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

The 10-year Treasury yield hit 5.26% on September 29, 2026, the high of its past-year range, and every stock here fell over the past month. Rates are pressuring net lease and retail REITs, which own buildings rented to a single tenant who pays the property taxes, insurance and maintenance on top of rent. That leaves the landlord collecting a long, predictable check with few operating costs. The demand driver is sale-leaseback financing, where businesses sell their real estate to raise capital and lease it right back, and the five landlords below bought at initial cash cap rates from 7.0% to 7.8% in the second quarter. All five are property-owning equity REITs. There are no mortgage REITs on this list, which matters because mortgage REITs own loans and carry interest rate and credit risk that landlords collecting rent from physical buildings do not.

NNN REIT Has Raised Its Dividend 37 Years Running NNN REIT (NYSE:NNN) owns 3,774 freestanding single-tenant properties, with recent buying concentrated in auto service, discount retail and early childhood education. Occupancy reached 99.1%, up 110 bps year over year, with a weighted average remaining lease term of 10.1 years. Annualized base rent rose to $959.1M, up 7.3%.

Demand background: NNN invested $291.0M in the second quarter at a 7.3% initial cash cap rate with a 17.9-year lease term, and raised 2026 acquisition guidance to $700M to $800M.

Yield: The quarterly dividend is $0.62, or $2.48 annualized, for a yield of 5.8%. Shares sit at $41.60, down 7.97% over the past month.

Coverage: The right metric for every REIT here is AFFO per share (adjusted funds from operations). GAAP earnings take off depreciation, a large non-cash charge on buildings that often hold or gain value, so an earnings payout ratio makes REIT dividends look far riskier than they are. NNN shows the gap: second-quarter EPS was $0.52 while AFFO was $0.90 per share. The payout was 67% of AFFO in the quarter, and the chief financial officer put it at a “healthy 69% AFFO payout ratio” at the new rate. Raised 2026 AFFO guidance of $3.55 to $3.59 sits well above the $2.48 annualized dividend.

Bull case: Credit is improving. Full-year bad-debt guidance fell to roughly 40 basis points from 60 basis points, and management called it “the best shape that the portfolio has been since I’ve been here.” The 37th consecutive annual dividend increase backs that up.

Risk: Financing costs are rising. Interest expense reached $53.5M versus $49.3M a year earlier, and management cited a potential 10-year debt cost in the mid-5% to 5.6% range for new issue.

Essential Properties Realty Trust Pays Out Just 64% of AFFO Essential Properties Realty Trust (NYSE:EPRT) leases 2,493 properties to middle-market service businesses: car washes, medical and dental offices, early childhood education, quick-service restaurants, auto service and convenience stores. Occupancy is 99.6% with only nine vacant properties, the weighted average lease term is 14.3 years, and tenants generate rent coverage of 3.5x. Same-store rent growth was 1.5%.

Demand background: Essential Properties deployed $332.4M across 103 properties at a 7.8% cash cap rate, with 84% structured as sale-leasebacks and 72% sourced from existing tenants. Investment guidance rose to $1.2B to $1.5B.

Yield: The dividend is $0.32 quarterly, or $1.28 annualized, with the next payment on October 14, 2026. The stock trades at $26.27, down 11.35% in a month, the largest drop in this group.

Coverage: AFFO per share rose 9% to $0.50, and the payout ratio was 64% of AFFO. That leaves roughly $170M of annualized retained free cash flow. Raised AFFO guidance of $2.01 to $2.05 covers the $1.28 annualized dividend with a wide margin.

Bull case: The balance sheet is ready for more deals, with pro forma leverage of 3.5 times, $1.7B of liquidity and about $575M of unsettled forward equity. The quarterly payout has rose from $0.23 in 2020 to $0.32.

Risk: Middle-market tenants carry thinner credit than national chains. The share of rent with coverage below 1x rose from 3.4% to 3.9%, and the company reserved a $2.6M credit loss provision in the quarter.

Agree Realty Pairs Blue-Chip Retail Tenants With a Monthly Check Agree Realty (NYSE:ADC) owns 2,825 properties across all 50 states and DC, leased mostly to large investment grade retailers. Investment grade exposure stands at nearly two-thirds of the portfolio, and 268 ground leases make up over 10% of annualized base rents. Occupancy is 99.8%, and same-store rent growth was 0.9%.

Demand background: Agree Realty put a record $501.7M to work across 102 properties at a 7.0% cap rate and an 11.2-year lease term. Investment-grade retailers accounted for over 73% of the rent it acquired. Full-year investment guidance rose to $1.6B to $1.8B.

Yield: Agree Realty pays monthly. The current $0.267 per share works out to $3.204 annualized, a 4.3% year-over-year raise. Shares trade at $66.81, down 7.16% over the past month.

Coverage: AFFO per share rose 7.4% to $1.14, and the payout ratio was 70% of AFFO. Raised guidance of $4.57 to $4.59 stands against a $3.204 annualized dividend, and free cash flow after the dividend is expected to exceed $140 million this year.

Bull case: Credit losses barely register. Second-quarter credit and occupancy loss was 0.06%, the recapture rate on re-leased space was 105%, and there are no material debt maturities until 2028. Management said “Our consistent and reliable earnings growth continues to support a growing and well-covered dividend.”

Risk: Short-term borrowing exposure is meaningful in a rising-rate market. Agree Realty carries $497M of floating-rate commercial paper, and interest expense rose to $40.3M from $32.3M.

Realty Income Has Raised Its Payout 115 Quarters in a Row Realty Income (NYSE:O) is the giant here, with a market cap of about $51.38B. It owns a diversified net lease portfolio led by retail, with growing industrial, gaming and new data center exposure. Occupancy is 98.8%, same-store rental revenue grew 1.2%, and re-leased space came in at a 102.7% rent recapture rate.

Demand background: Realty Income committed about $2.6B in the quarter at a 7.3% initial cash yield, with 65% going to industrial. It raised 2026 investment guidance to $10.0B from $9.5B and announced a $6B hyperscale data center joint venture.

Yield: The monthly dividend stands at $0.2715, declared September 8, 2026, for an annualized forward rate of $3.258. The quoted dividend yield is 5.68%, which keeps it in high-yield territory, and shares trade at $54.44 after a 10.72% monthly decline.

Coverage: GAAP EPS of $0.37 missed the $0.4227 consensus after $54.2M of impairments, a textbook case of why earnings mislead on REIT dividends. AFFO per share rose 3.8% to $1.09, and raised full-year AFFO guidance of $4.44 to $4.45 tops the $3.258 annualized dividend well.

Bull case: Scale and cheap capital. Fitch rates Realty Income “A”, pro forma liquidity tops $5.7 billion, and the record now stands at 670 consecutive monthly dividends and the 115th consecutive quarterly dividend increase.

Risk: Tenant credit mix. About 65.7% of annualized base rent comes from non-investment grade tenants, and the watch list remains “in the high 5% area,” led by home furnishings and casual dining.

W. P. Carey Ties Nearly Half Its Rent to Inflation W. P. Carey (NYSE:WPC) owns a diversified net lease portfolio dominated by industrial and warehouse properties, plus retail, across the U.S. and Europe. Occupancy is 98.5%, 47.8% of annualized base rent is linked to CPI escalators, and >99% carries contractual rent increases. Same-store rent growth was 2.6% in constant currency.

Demand background: Second-quarter investments amounted $706.5M, anchored by a $400.2M GardenCore sale-leaseback covering 43 properties on a 20-year master lease. Year-to-date volume reached $1.3 billion at a 7.4% initial cash cap rate, and guidance rose to $1.7B to $2.1B.

Yield: W. P. Carey declared a $0.95 quarterly dividend on September 18, 2026, payable October 15, 2026, for $3.80 annualized and a yield of 5.69%. Shares trade at $64.15. Income investors should know the history: the quarterly payout dropped from $1.071 to $0.86 after the late 2023 office spinoff, and it has risen every quarter since.

Coverage: AFFO per share of $1.34 beat the $1.24 estimate, and management put the payout ratio at just over 70%. Raised AFFO guidance of $5.19 to $5.27 sits well above the $3.80 annualized dividend, and the company keeps roughly $300 million of cash flow a year.

Bull case: Inflation helps here. With 95% of debt fixed at a weighted average 3.2%, CPI-linked rent bumps flow straight through. The CEO said the company is “uniquely positioned to benefit from the inflationary pressure stemming from higher energy prices.”

Risk: Europe is soft. Same-store rental income there declined 2.6% in constant currency, and second-quarter real estate impairments amounted $79.4M, with tenant Hellweg still working through insolvency.

Rate Spike Hits Prices While AFFO Keeps Climbing All five of these landlords raised AFFO guidance this summer while their share prices fell with a 5.26% 10-year yield. Essential Properties at 64% and NNN at 67% of AFFO carry the widest dividend margin, Agree Realty brings the strongest tenant credit, and W. P. Carey brings the most inflation protection. Rising rates are pressuring the stock prices, and the rent checks are still growing. Keep an eye on third-quarter AFFO coverage and fresh cap rates to confirm that spread holds.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-01 14:15 1mo ago
2026-10-01 10:00 1mo ago
Dick's snížil výhled tržeb, akcie spadly o 30 %
DKS Dick's Sporting Goods
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
, /PRNewswire/ -- Pomerantz LLP announces that a class action lawsuit has been filed against DICK'S Sporting Goods, Inc. ("Dick's" or the "Company") (NYSE: DKS).  Such investors are advised to contact Danielle Peyton at [email protected] or 646-581-9980, (or 888.4-POMLAW), toll-free, Ext. 7980. Those who inquire by e-mail are encouraged to include their mailing address, telephone number, and the number of shares purchased.

The class action concerns whether Dick's and certain of its officers and/or directors have engaged in securities fraud or other unlawful business practices.

You have until November 3, 2026, to ask the Court to appoint you as Lead Plaintiff for the class if you purchased or otherwise acquired Dick's securities during the Class Period. A copy of the Complaint can be obtained at www.pomerantzlaw.com. 

[Click here for information about joining the class action]

On September 8, 2025, Dick's announced the completion of its acquisition of Foot Locker, Inc. ("Foot Locker"), a prominent footwear and apparel retailer, for approximately $2.5 billion in cash and stock.

On August 25, 2026, before the market opened, Dick's issued a press release announcing its financial results for the second quarter of 2026.  Specifically, the Company reported adjusted earnings per share of $3.53 per share, which fell short of analysts' estimates of $3.76 per share.  Notably, Dick's also disclosed that Foot Locker generated revenue of only $1.73 billion, significantly below analysts' expectations of $1.81 billion.  The Company also reduced its full-year 2026 consolidated net sales guidance to a range between $21.9 billion to $22.2 billion (down from $22.1 billion to $22.4 billion).  Dick's further revealed that it expected Foot Locker's proforma comparable sales to yield a range of negative 2.0% to 0.0% for the year – a sharp deterioration from Dick's prior forecast of 1.5% to 3% growth for Foot Locker.

In the press release, Executive Chairman Edward Stack conceded that "[a]s the quarter progressed, conditions across portions of the athletic footwear and apparel marketplace became increasingly promotional, and we took action to remain competitively priced."  Stack further explained that this environment had a more "significant impact" on Foot Locker due to its "greater exposure to legacy footwear silhouettes and greater dependence on footwear launch and retro product."  Stack also noted that "[n]ot only were there fewer launches in the second quarter, but those launches performed below both industry and our expectations."

Following these disclosures, Dick's stock price fell $55.02 per share, or approximately 30%, to close at $124.31 per share on August 25, 2026.

Pomerantz LLP, with offices in New York, Chicago, Los Angeles, London, Paris, and Tel Aviv, is acknowledged as one of the premier firms in the areas of corporate, securities, and antitrust class litigation. Founded by the late Abraham L. Pomerantz, known as the dean of the class action bar, Pomerantz pioneered the field of securities class actions. Today, more than 85 years later, Pomerantz continues in the tradition he established, fighting for the rights of the victims of securities fraud, breaches of fiduciary duty, and corporate misconduct. The Firm has recovered numerous multimillion-dollar damages awards on behalf of class members. See www.pomlaw.com.

Attorney advertising.  Prior results do not guarantee similar outcomes.  

CONTACT:
Danielle Peyton
Pomerantz LLP
[email protected]
646-581-9980 ext. 7980

SOURCE Pomerantz LLP
2026-10-01 14:15 1mo ago
2026-10-01 08:00 1mo ago
Gentex zveřejní výsledky za 3. čtvrtletí 23. října 2026
GNTX Gentex Corporation
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
ZEELAND, Mich., Oct. 01, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Gentex Corporation (NASDAQ: GNTX), the Zeeland, Michigan-based supplier of digital vision, connected car, dimmable glass, fire protection technologies and consumer electronics, is pleased to announce that it will release its third quarter 2026 financial results on Friday, October 23, before the market opens. The Company will host a conference call for the investment community at 9:30am ET to discuss the results.

The call will also be available to the general public via a live audio webcast. Participants who wish to ask questions may register for the call at the following URL to receive the dial-in numbers and unique PIN: https://register-conf.media-server.com/register/BIf16d76cd30ef4ccb9104c3f057fb46e5. It is recommended that participants join 10 minutes prior to the event start, although they may register ahead of the call and dial in at any time during the call. If you wish to join the call but do not plan to ask questions, you may join the listen-only webcast here: https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/xisihger.

A webcast replay will be available approximately 24 hours after the conclusion of the call at http://ir.gentex.com/events-and-presentations/upcoming-past-events.

Contact Information:
Gentex Investor Relations
616.931.3505

This press release was published by a CLEAR® Verified individual.
2026-10-01 14:12 1mo ago
2026-10-01 07:45 1mo ago
Společnost XPO otevřela dvě servisní centra, síť má 300 poboček
XPO XPO Logistics
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
GREENWICH, Conn., Oct. 01, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- XPO (NYSE: XPO), a leading provider of freight transportation in North America, today announced the opening of two new service centers in Mesa, Arizona, and Cameron, Missouri. The facilities expand XPO’s capacity to meet growing freight demand in the Phoenix and Kansas City metropolitan areas.

Matt Carroll, president of XPO’s West Division, said, “These new service centers deepen our presence in two critical freight markets and reflect our strategic approach to investing in our network. We’ve added capacity where our customers need it most, positioning us to support their growth while delivering the world-class service they count on.”

The 51,000-square-foot Mesa facility has 86 dock doors and a team of more than 100 employees. Located in one of the nation’s largest and fastest-growing metropolitan areas, it complements XPO’s existing Phoenix service center, adding capacity to meet increasing freight demand fueled by industrial investment and cross-border trade with Mexico.

The 13,000-square-foot Cameron service center has 32 dock doors and a team of more than 30 employees. Located at the intersection of two major highways, I-35 and U.S. 36, it enables more efficient freight movement along key north-south and east-west freight corridors in the Midwest.

XPO has opened nearly 35 new service centers across the country since 2021, expanding its network dock door capacity by 15%. Construction at the Mesa and Cameron sites was completed this summer, and their openings bring XPO’s North American network to 300 service centers, which provide direct service to 99% of U.S. ZIP codes and cross-border service to and from Canada and Mexico.

About XPO
XPO, Inc. (NYSE: XPO) is a leader in asset-based less-than-truckload (LTL) freight transportation in North America. The company’s customer-focused organization efficiently moves 16 billion pounds of freight per year, enabled by its proprietary technology. XPO serves 55,000 customers with 586 locations and 38,000 employees in North America and Europe, and is headquartered in Greenwich, Conn., USA. Visit xpo.com for more information, and connect with XPO on LinkedIn, Facebook, X, Instagram and YouTube.

Investor Contact
Brian Scasserra
+1-617-607-6429
[email protected]

Media Contact
Cole Horton
+1-203-609-6004
[email protected]
2026-10-01 14:10 1mo ago
2026-10-01 10:01 1mo ago
Medical-Dental Supplies těží ze silné poptávky
MCK McKesson
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
The Zacks Medical – Dental Supplies industry is benefiting from several structural healthcare shifts. Demand continues to benefit from stable healthcare utilization, continued expansion of specialty medicines, increasing adoption of biologics and GLP-1 therapies, and migration toward outpatient, home-based and community care.

Distributors and manufacturers are increasingly monetizing technology through AI, automation, digital workflows and data-enabled services, improving productivity and strengthening customer relationships. The supply side is also becoming more sophisticated, with investments in automated distribution, manufacturing efficiency and resilient infrastructure.

However, the outlook is not uniformly positive. Tariffs, commodity and freight inflation, policy-driven pharmaceutical price changes, uneven regional demand and softer capital-equipment spending remain constraints.

Overall, the structural demand drivers are currently broader and more durable than the principal cost and macroeconomic headwinds affecting the industry. Companies with diversified business models, technology leadership, specialty exposure and disciplined capital allocation appear well positioned to capitalize on these favorable industry tailwinds through the remainder of 2026.

According to a Mordor Intelligence report, the global medical supplies industry is expected to witness a CAGR of 10%, reaching $318.77 billion by 2031 from an estimated $198.17 billion in 2026. Industry participants, such as McKesson (MCK - Free Report) , Cardinal Health (CAH - Free Report) , Becton, Dickinson and Company (BDX - Free Report) , Merit Medical Systems (MMSI - Free Report) and ProDex (PDEX - Free Report) , are likely to ride on the favorable macro trends amid lingering tariff risks.

Industry Description The Medical–Dental Supplies industry comprises companies that manufacture, distribute and support medical and dental products. The products include consumables, drug-delivery systems, clinical equipment, dental instruments, restorative materials and technology-enabled solutions. Demand for medical supply products is increasingly driven by rising adoption of specialty therapies, biologics, GLP-1 treatments, outpatient care, automation and digital healthcare workflows. Meanwhile, recurring consumables can support revenue resilience. Recent market trends highlight specialty-care utilization, supply-chain efficiency and technology adoption as important industry factors.

Dental supplies form a specialty within the broader market, covering preventive, restorative, surgical and practice-management products.

Major Trends Shaping the Future of the Medical Dental Supplies Industry Specialty Care, Biologics and GLP-1s Strengthen Demand: Specialty healthcare is emerging as a common growth engine across the industry. Rising specialty-drug volumes are supporting distribution, while biologics, oncology, advanced therapies and GLP-1s are expanding demand for specialized delivery, containment and support infrastructure. The trend also extends into theranostics and other complex therapies, increasing the value of technically differentiated products and services.

AI, Automation and Digitalization Are Reshaping Healthcare Supply Chains: Technology is moving beyond incremental efficiency gains and becoming a growth enabler. AI-supported planning, automated distribution, digital clinical workflows and connected platforms are helping companies improve productivity while lowering adoption barriers for healthcare customers. These investments can create recurring revenue opportunities, improve supply-chain resilience and enable providers to manage growing workloads more efficiently.

These technologies help providers improve efficiency, reduce administrative burdens and expand patient access while allowing distributors to enhance operational resilience and margins. As healthcare systems prioritize productivity improvements, technology-enabled service offerings are becoming an increasingly important source of competitive advantage and long-term growth.

Increasing Burden of Oral Diseases and an Aging Population: The U.S. dental equipment market is structurally supported by aging demography and rising disease prevalence. Older cohorts account for a disproportionate share of restorative and surgical procedures, reflecting a higher incidence of caries, periodontal disease and tooth loss. With the 65+ population expanding, demand visibility remains strong, reinforcing procedure volumes and equipment utilization across practices.

Growing Emphasis on Preventive and Early Dental Care: Greater emphasis on oral-health prevention is supporting demand for products and procedures aimed at preventing or managing dental disease at an earlier stage. Fluoride treatments and dental sealants are established preventive interventions, while regular professional cleanings and home-care products remain important components of ongoing oral-health management.

CDC data show that fewer than half of U.S. children and adolescents have dental sealants, suggesting meaningful room for greater adoption. For dental-supply manufacturers, broader adoption of preventive treatments can expand demand for recurring consumables, such as fluoride products, sealants, prophylaxis materials and oral-care products. This trend is supported by the persistent prevalence of cavities and periodontal disease, reinforcing the importance of preventive care across age groups.

Minimally Invasive and Cosmetic Dentistry Trends: Patient preference is increasingly skewed toward minimally invasive and aesthetic procedures, including whitening and veneers. This trend is expanding demand for specialized materials and precision equipment, while also increasing procedure frequency and average spend per patient.

Expansion of Dental Clinics and Group Practices: The ongoing expansion of dental clinics, DSOs and hospital-based practices is structurally increasing equipment demand. Higher patient throughput, standardized treatment protocols and procurement efficiencies are driving consistent product utilization across growing care networks.

Regional Market Growth Drivers: Emerging markets, particularly in Asia-Pacific, are exhibiting above-average growth due to rising healthcare expenditure, improving access and supportive policy frameworks. Dental tourism and expanding middle-class demand are further accelerating equipment adoption in these regions.

Policy Changes and Ongoing Cost Inflation: Despite healthy demand, companies continue navigating an increasingly complex operating environment. Tariffs, healthcare policy changes, pharmaceutical pricing reforms under the Inflation Reduction Act, higher freight costs and inflationary pressures remain important headwinds.

Several companies also cited softer demand in select product categories, such as respiratory diagnostics following a mild flu season, while competitive pricing in certain technology markets continued to weigh on margins. Although management remains confident in mitigating these pressures through pricing actions, productivity initiatives and supply-chain improvements, these headwinds are likely to remain through the rest of 2026.

Zacks Industry Rank The Zacks Medical Dental Supplies industry falls within the broader Zacks Medical sector.

It carries a Zacks Industry Rank #107, which places it in the top 43% of 243 Zacks industries.

The group’s Zacks Industry Rank, which is basically the average of the Zacks Rank of all member stocks, indicates dull near-term prospects. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.

Before we present a few dental supply stocks that you may want to consider for your portfolio, let’s take a look at the industry’s recent stock-market performance and valuation picture.

Industry Performance The industry has outperformed its sector but underperformed the S&P 500 composite in the past year.

Stocks in this industry collectively gained 12% compared with the Zacks Medical sector’s rise of 7.8%. The S&P 500 has surged 15.3% in the same time frame.

One-Year Price Performance

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Industry's Current Valuation On the basis of the forward 12-month price-to-earnings (P/E), which is commonly used for valuing medical stocks, the industry is currently trading at 17.05X compared with the S&P 500’s 19.71X and the sector’s 20.91X.

Over the past five years, the industry has traded as high as 20.98X and as low as 15.75X, with the median being 20.7X, as the charts show.

Price-to-Earnings Forward Twelve Months (F12M)

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Price-to-Earnings Forward Twelve Months (F12M)

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

5 Key Stocks to Watch Right Now Pro-Dexhas entered the final quarter of 2026 with several growth drivers. Net sales in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026 rose 17% year over year to $20.4 million, while gross profit more than doubled to $7.1 million, reflecting favorable product mix and contributions from Advanced Precision Machining (“APM”). The quarter also benefited from resumed production and shipments of a next-generation handpiece for its largest customer, supporting the company’s expanding orthopedic device franchise.

Pro-Dex’s pipeline provides additional support. The company recently highlighted long-term OEM relationships, proprietary adaptive torque-limiting technology and expanding robotic end-effector opportunities. PDEX also launched a new Pro-Dex-branded product during the fiscal fourth quarter. Customer concentration remains a risk, while the company cautions that the adoption of new products and its ability to manage growth could affect results.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for fiscal 2027 revenues indicates an improvement of 6.7% from the year-ago reported figure, while the same for earnings implies a decline of 7.5%. PDEX sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) at present.You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

Price and Consensus: PDEX

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Merit Medical Systems:MMSI has strong underlying momentum after delivering 9% organic constant-currency growth in the second quarter, its strongest quarterly organic performance in three years. Growth was broad-based, led by Vascular Intervention, Access, Cardiac Therapies and Endoscopy. OEM sales rose 15% and are expected to improve further in the rest of 2026.

The oncology portfolio also offers incremental growth potential, with OneMark and SCOUT MD expanding Merit Medical’s breast-care localization offering. Meanwhile, the Endoscopy business benefited from C2 CryoBalloon and Resilience.

Tariff uncertainty remains a margin risk, with the company incorporating a $16 million tariff impact into its 2026 EPS outlook. Third-quarter results, expected to be announced later this month, are likely to reflect softness due to seasonality, but management expects a strong fourth-quarter rebound.

MMSI expects adjusted EPS to be in the range of $4.25-$4.35 for 2026. The company expects total revenues to grow 8% year over year.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 revenues indicates an improvement of 7.8% from the year-ago reported figure, while the same for earnings implies a rise of 12.3%. MMSI carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) at present.

Price and Consensus: MMSI

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

McKesson

McKesson’s late-2026 trajectory is supported by broad strength across its segments. North American Pharmaceutical benefits from higher prescription volumes, specialty growth and GLP-1 distribution. Oncology & Multispecialty remains a major growth engine, supported by provider expansion, specialty distribution, practice management and differentiated services across oncology and other community-based specialties.

Prescription Technology Solutions is benefiting from demand for access and affordability services, including prior authorization solutions. AI and automation are improving productivity. McKesson is also expanding distribution capacity through a new automated facility in Oklahoma. The main challenges are lower branded-drug pricing and brand-to-generic conversions, which weigh on reported pharmaceutical revenues. MedSurg also faces lower operating profit despite improving revenue trends.

MCK expects adjusted EPS to be in the range of $43.80-$44.60 for fiscal 2027. The company expects revenues from its North American Pharmaceutical segment to grow 4-8% year over year. Revenues from the Oncology and Multispecialty segment are estimated to grow 14.5-18.5% and those from the Prescription Technology segment are likely to increase 2.5-6.5%. Sales at the MedSurg segment are projected to grow 1-6%.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for fiscal 2027 revenues indicates an improvement of 6.4% from the year-ago reported figure, while the same for earnings implies a rise of 14.1%. MCK has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) at present.

Price and Consensus: MCK

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Cardinal Health’s outlook for the rest of 2026 is underpinned by specialty pharmaceuticals and its higher-growth businesses. Management expects Specialty to continue expanding within Pharma, while brand and generic volume strength and growth in higher-margin specialty activities support segment profitability.

The Other portfolio — At-Home Solutions, Nuclear and Precision Health Solutions and OptiFreight Logistics — provides additional growth exposure, with management expecting revenue growth to accelerate through fiscal 2027. Theranostics remains an important catalyst for Nuclear and Precision Health Solutions. In GMPD, Cardinal Health is focused on optimizing costs, strengthening supply-chain resilience and expanding its Cardinal Health brand.

IRA-related pricing changes remain a revenue headwind for Pharma, while rising fuel and commodity costs could offset expected tariff benefits. Management also cautioned that a prolonged Iran conflict could pressure GMPD profitability.

CAH expects adjusted EPS to be in the range of $12.40-$12.60 for fiscal 2027. The company expects revenues from its Pharmaceutical segment to grow 8-11% year over year. Revenues from the GMPD segment are estimated to grow 2-4% and those from the Other segment are likely to increase 11-13%.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for fiscal 2027 revenues indicates an improvement of 4.6% from the year-ago reported figure, while the same for earnings implies a rise of 11.5%. CAH carries a Zacks Rank of 3 at present.

Price and Consensus: CAH

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Becton, Dickinson and Company, or popularly known as BD has entered late 2026 with growth increasingly concentrated in its higher-growth platforms. In the third quarter of fiscal 2026, biologic drug delivery, advanced patient monitoring, PureWick, advanced tissue regeneration, peripheral vascular disease and Rowa pharmacy automation delivered strong momentum. New products, including the Liverty TIPS Stent Graft, Elyra Thulium Fiber Laser and Acumen IQ Plus, are expanding BDX’s addressable markets.

The company’s approximately 100 novel and biosimilar GLP-1 agreements strengthen its biopharma pipeline. Operationally, BD Excellence delivered about 8% gross productivity and supported strong service levels, providing an additional margin lever. However, Alaris remains a defined drag because of difficult comparisons, while vaccines in China and other China-related dynamics continue to weigh on growth. Tariffs also reduced margins by approximately 110 basis points in the third quarter.

BDX expects adjusted EPS to be in the range of $12.62-$12.72 for fiscal 2026. The company expects total revenues to grow in low-single percentage points year over year.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for fiscal 2026 revenues indicates a decline of 11.1% from the year-ago reported figure, while the same for earnings implies a deterioration of 12.6%. However, sales and EPS are estimated to improve 2.5% and 5.2%, respectively, in fiscal 2027. BDX carries a Zacks Rank of 3 at present.

Price and Consensus: BDX

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
2026-10-01 14:10 1mo ago
2026-10-01 09:05 1mo ago
Expedia se připojila k Muse, Booking se nezapojil
EXPE Expedia
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Meta's new shopping agent rattled online travel stocks almost equally, but Booking Holdings and Expedia chose opposite responses to the threat. One strategy leaves a company dangerously exposed if Meta decides to cut out the middleman entirely.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Meta Platforms (NASDAQ:META | META Price Prediction) launched Muse, a shopping agent that reached 560,000 daily active users within 11 days.

Truist then cut price targets on Booking Holdings (NASDAQ:BKNG) and Expedia Group (NASDAQ:EXPE) on the same day, citing Muse.

Both online travel agencies (OTAs) kept their ratings. Booking stayed at Buy with its target cut from $242 to $216, and Expedia stayed at Hold with its target cut from $309 to $288. The two companies responded to Muse differently, and Booking’s approach likely holds up better.

Expedia Joined Muse While Booking Kept Its Direct Channel Expedia partnered with Muse and is integrated for travel booking there. That suits a company whose B2B revenue, which powers other brands’ travel sites, grew 23% last quarter.

Booking stayed out. Its consumer direct mix held in the mid-60% range for four quarters, and large language models send “significantly below one percent” of its room nights.

Partnering risks teaching Meta how travelers shop, which could help it bypass Expedia later, and declining risks missing agent-first travelers, a smaller cost while that traffic stays tiny.

Independent Hotels Keep Booking Essential to AI Agents The same firm estimated that only about 10% of Booking’s room nights come from the top global hotel brands. Big chains run loyalty programs and booking systems an AI agent can plug into directly, but independent hotels lack that technology, so an agent seeking their rooms still needs Booking. Booking also processes payment on approximately 73% of gross bookings, which keeps it inside the transaction.

Both stocks have already absorbed similar damage.

Booking fell 17.98% over the past month, and Expedia fell 16.95%, nearly identical damage. Booking’s 25-to-1 stock split effective April 2, 2026 explains why its $162.91 shares look small beside Expedia’s $263.36. On forward earnings, Booking trades at 13 times and Expedia at 11 times.

Target Cuts Came With an Admission of Uncertainty The firm warned that Meta poses “greater downside risks to OTAs given the company’s strong consumer position,” but admitted the “extent to which Muse or other AI agents will affect OTA bookings share remains highly uncertain.”

Retail shows the same split: Amazon (NASDAQ:AMZN) blocked Muse, while Walmart (NASDAQ:WMT), Wayfair (NYSE:W) and Sephora joined as launch partners. Meta’s chief executive said Meta will profit from a small transaction fee, a toll that would likely come out of travel sellers’ margins.

Booking Looks Better Positioned to Withstand Muse Booking looks better placed of the two. Revenue of $7.35 billion beat estimates, Transformation Program savings now target about $650 million by the end of 2027, and its hotel base sits further from Muse.

Expedia posted 14% revenue growth and raised guidance, but its partnership strategy leaves it more exposed if Meta’s fee pressures partner economics.

My view changes if Booking reports large language model traffic climbing well above 1% of room nights. Pair that with a direct mix sliding below the mid-60s, and Booking would be paying for customers it once owned.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-01 14:09 1mo ago
2026-10-01 09:30 1mo ago
Kinetic zrychluje výstavbu optické sítě s QuickConnect
UNIT Uniti Group
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
 | Source: Uniti Group Inc.

LITTLE ROCK, Ark., Oct. 01, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Kinetic, the insurgent residential and business fiber internet provider, announced its strategic partnership with STL Optical Connectivity NA, LLC, (STLOC), a U.S. subsidiary of STL (Sterlite Technologies Ltd.) [NSE: STLTECH], a leading connectivity solutions provider for AI-ready digital infrastructure, more efficient fiber expansion across Kinetic’s 18-state footprint.

The partnership strengthens Kinetic’s access to international supply chain resources, innovative fiber deployment technology, and a proven global innovation partner to support the company’s U.S. fiber build program. The relationship also underscores Kinetic’s commitment to continuously enhancing its customer experience.

Kinetic is now deploying STL’s future ready fiber cable assembly solution (CONCAT), known internally to Kinetic as 'Kinetic QuickConnect', across its footprint to simplify and speed fiber construction, as well as improve build consistency and quality. The solution’s connectorized, plug-and-play design combines cable assemblies, enclosures, and cassettes into one system to better support faster, more reliable aerial and buried fiber builds.

“Kinetic is focused on building a fiber network that creates a better experience for our customers from day one,” said Manny Sampedro, chief network officer at Kinetic. “By working with STL and leveraging its global supply chain strength and pre-connectorized fiber technology, we can build faster, reduce deployment cost, improve installation quality, and connect more customers sooner. That is good for our customers and good for our long-term growth.”

The Kinetic QuickConnect solution helps bring internet to customers faster by:

helping crews work fastermaking fiber builds easierhelping crews make fewer mistakes
Kinetic’s new, simplified fiber construction approach can help shorten deployment timelines, allowing more homes across the country to get access to high-speed internet sooner. It can also speed up service activations and provide a better overall experience for customers; from the moment fiber is placed in the neighborhood through ongoing service delivery.

“We think of our customers’ customers first. Our goal is to partner and co-develop advanced solutions with our key customers so that they can contribute to America’s broadband ambitions,” said Rahul Puri, CEO – Optical Networking Business. “The successful deployment of CONCAT fiber build technology marks a significant milestone, showcasing how our next-generation connectivity solutions can empower providers to rapidly expand high-quality bandwidth for FTTx networks. Together, we're enabling the digital infrastructure that drives tomorrow’s innovation.”

According to Sampedro, the QuickConnect fiber cable assembly also gives Kinetic added flexibility to serve business customers by making it easier to route dedicated fibers to commercial locations when needed.

Kinetic successfully tested the solution in multiple North Carolina neighborhoods across both aerial and underground deployments. Those field trials helped refine installation methods to match Kinetic’s preferred deployment approach and demonstrated the potential to improve the speed and reliability of fiber builds.

Kinetic continues to invest in network expansion and recently surpassed 2 million homes passed with fiber internet. The company believes strategic supplier relationships and deployment innovations like this one can support capital efficiency while improving customer experience across its growing footprint.

For more information on the fiber assembly solution, visit (LINK).

About Kinetic: Named the 2026 Telecommunications Company of the Year (Stevie GOLD/American Business Awards), Kinetic is a business unit of Uniti (NASDAQ: UNIT), and is a premier insurgent provider of multi-gigabit fiber internet, whole-home Wi-Fi, internet security, and voice services in 1,400 markets across 18 states in the Southwestern, Southeastern, Midwestern, and Northeastern U.S. Additional information is available at gokinetic.com. 

About STLOC - Sterlite Technologies Optical Connectivity, NA, LLC: STLOC, a wholly-owned subsidiary of STL focused on the sales of high-quality optical connectivity products. Strategically positioned in North America and working closely with its partners, STLOC is designed to efficiently serve and provide comprehensive support to our growing customer base in the region. Sterlite Technologies Ltd. (STL) is a leading global optical and digital solutions company providing advanced offerings to build 5G, Rural, FTTx, Enterprise and Data Centre networks. Read more | Contact us | stl.tech | Twitter | LinkedIn | YouTube

Media Contact 
Megan Krtek
[email protected] 
2026-10-01 14:04 1mo ago
2026-10-01 09:51 1mo ago
Neogen letos roste o 83 % díky segmentu Food Safety
NEOG Neogen Corporation
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways Neogen's Food Safety revenues rose 3.1%, with core growth reaching 5.8% in fiscal 2026's fourth quarter.Petrifilm remains a key asset as Neogen brings manufacturing in-house and expands its product platform.Neogen plans to boost fiscal 2027 R&D spending 50%, targeting pathogen detection and sanitation platforms. Neogen (NEOG - Free Report) shares have shown impressive momentum so far this year, surging 83%. The stock has outpaced the industry’s 21.6% fall and the S&P 500 composite’s 11.7% rise.  

Carrying a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) at present, the company’s Food Safety strength and solutions-based selling strategy are supporting growth momentum and portfolio expansion. Neogen is expanding its product and manufacturing capabilities following the 3M Food Safety combination, with Petrifilm playing a key role. It also continues to expand its product pipeline with new launches and differentiated technologies.

Neogen develops, manufactures and markets a diverse line of products and services dedicated to food and animal safety. The company’s Food Safety segment markets diagnostic solutions, test kits, culture media and complementary products used to detect foodborne pathogens, natural toxins, allergens and sanitation concerns. Its Animal Safety portfolio includes life sciences products, veterinary instruments and disposables, animal care products, pest control solutions and genomics services. In March 2026, Neogen agreed to sell its Genomics business to Zoetis for $160 million, subject to regulatory approvals and customary closing conditions.

Factors Supporting NEOG’s Price RallyThe rally in the company’s share price can be linked to the continued momentum in Neogen’s Food Safety segment, its central growth engine, which is supported by a broad portfolio spanning indicator testing, culture media, pathogen detection and sanitation. In the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, segment revenues jumped 3.1% year over year, while core growth reached 5.8%, the highest quarterly rate since fiscal 2023. Indicator Testing and Culture Media revenues rose 9.5%, while Bacterial and General Sanitation increased 9.9%.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The company is also shifting toward global solutions-based selling, with resources focused on strategic accounts, disciplined segmentation and higher-return geographies. Management expects this model to deepen portfolio penetration and improve customer engagement. 

Neogen’s 2022 combination with 3M’s Food Safety business continues to expand its product breadth and manufacturing capabilities, with Petrifilm remaining a key strategic asset. The company is bringing Petrifilm manufacturing in-house at its Lansing facility. The new manufacturing platform is also designed to support broader innovation, including additional Petrifilm SKUs and expansion into pharmaceuticals, nutraceuticals and consumer products.

Neogen continues to expand its product pipeline across Food and Animal Safety while directing more resources toward differentiated technologies. Recent launches include Neogen MPNTray, the Listeria Right Now molecular detection assay, Igenity BCHF and MDA2 Quantitative Salmonella. Listeria Right Now received AOAC Performance Tested Methods certification in fiscal 2026, supporting broader commercial use of the enrichment-free environmental monitoring test.

Strategically, the company is advancing a three-part transformation centered on commercial execution, innovation and operational efficiency. The commercial program is moving from local product-led selling toward a global solutions-based model, with sales resources being realigned around priority countries, customer segments and strategic accounts. Neogen expects fiscal 2027 research and development (R&D) spending to rise about 50% from fiscal 2026, focused on Petrifilm, informatics, technology licensing and next-generation platforms in pathogen detection and general sanitation.

What Ails NEOG?Historically, Neogen has faced intense competition resulting from the development of new technologies by the company’s competitors, which could affect the marketability and profitability of its products. It also remains materially exposed to foreign currency fluctuations, with international sales accounting for 51.2% of fiscal 2026 revenues.

A Glance at NEOG’s EstimatesThe Zacks Consensus Estimate for NEOG’s fiscal 2027 earnings per share (EPS) is expected to drop 3.1% from 2026 to 31 cents. In the past 60 days, the estimate has risen 1 cent. Meanwhile, fiscal 2028 EPS is projected to grow 17.2% to 36 cents.

The company’s fiscal 2027 revenues are projected to rise 1.5% to $883.2 million, while fiscal 2028 revenues are expected to fall 4.2% to $846.5 million.

Other Key PicksSome other top-ranked stocks in the broader medical space are Veracyte (VCYT - Free Report) , Phibro Animal Health (PAHC - Free Report) and Globus Medical (GMED - Free Report) .

Veracyte has an earnings yield of 4.7% against the industry’s negative 1.4% yield. Shares of the company have risen 29.1% compared with the industry’s 8.2% growth. VCYT’s earnings outpaced estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 41.8%. 

VCYT sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

Phibro Animal Health, sporting a Zacks Rank #1, has an earnings yield of 10.2% compared with the industry’s 2.5% yield. Its earnings beat estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 18.4%. PAHC shares have fallen 8.2% against the industry’s 27.7% decline over the past year.

Globus Medical, sporting a Zacks Rank #1, has an earnings yield of 6.8% against the industry’s negative 1.7% yield. Its earnings surpassed estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, with the average surprise being 27.9%. GMED shares have rallied 29% compared with the industry’s 8.3% growth over the past year.
2026-10-01 14:03 1mo ago
2026-10-01 09:00 1mo ago
RPM dokončila akvizici italské společnosti Volteco
RPM RPM International
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
MEDINA, Ohio--(BUSINESS WIRE)--RPM International Inc. (NYSE:RPM) today announced that it has completed the previously communicated acquisition of Volteco S.p.A. (Volteco), an Italy-based leading supplier of below-grade waterproofing solutions, for its Tremco Construction Products Group (Tremco CPG). This strategic acquisition brings a unique and differentiated technology platform to Tremco CPG.

Headquartered in Ponzano Veneto, Italy, Volteco specializes in advanced waterproofing technology and is recognized for its Amphibia™ waterproofing sheet membrane. The company also produces a line of bagged powder goods for patch and repair applications, alongside flexible liquids, mortars, resins and damp-proofing materials. Volteco’s waterproofing solutions have been used in numerous high-profile projects, including the protection of historical landmarks in Venice, the Santa Giulia Ice Hockey Arena in Milan (a venue for the Milan Cortina 2026 Winter Olympic Games), the underground tunnel connecting the Abruzzo Regional Citadel to the L’Aquila bus terminal, and Y-40, the world’s deepest thermal pool.

Volteco generated calendar year 2025 net sales of approximately €28 million; terms of the transaction were not disclosed.

About Tremco Construction Products Group
Tremco Construction Products Group (Tremco CPG), part of the RPM International Inc. portfolio, unites industry-leading building envelope solutions manufacturers and trusted brands—including Tremco, Nudura, Dryvit, Willseal, Flowcrete, Nullifire and Vandex—to deliver comprehensive, integrated construction systems. With operations spanning North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, India and Latin America, Tremco CPG has a global presence supported by regional businesses and distributors who understand local market needs. Tremco CPG solutions ensure long-lasting performance for commercial, industrial and residential projects worldwide, while international teams collaborate on training, testing and innovation to build high-performing structures in any geography or climate.

About RPM
RPM International Inc. owns subsidiaries that are world leaders in specialty coatings, sealants, building materials and related services. The company operates across three reportable segments: consumer, construction products and performance coatings. RPM has a diverse portfolio of market-leading brands, including Rust-Oleum, DAP, Zinsser, Varathane, The Pink Stuff, Stonhard, Carboline, Finish Works, Tremco, Euclid Chemical, Dryvit and Nudura. From homes and workplaces to infrastructure and precious landmarks, RPM’s brands are trusted by consumers and professionals alike to help build a better world. The company employs approximately 17,500 individuals worldwide. Visit www.RPMinc.com to learn more.

For more information, contact Matt Schlarb, Vice President – Investor Relations & Sustainability, at 330-220-6064 or [email protected].

Forward-Looking Statements
This press release includes forward-looking statements relating to our business. These forward-looking statements, or other statements made by us, are made based on our expectations and beliefs concerning future events impacting us and are subject to uncertainties and factors (including those specified below), which are difficult to predict and, in many instances, are beyond our control. As a result, our actual results could differ materially from those expressed in or implied by any such forward-looking statements. These uncertainties and factors include (a) global and regional markets and general economic conditions, including uncertainties surrounding the volatility in financial markets, the availability of capital and the viability of banks and other financial institutions; (b) the prices, supply and availability of raw materials, including assorted pigments, resins, solvents, and other natural gas- and oil-based materials; packaging, including plastic and metal containers; and transportation services, including fuel surcharges; (c) continued growth in demand for our products; (d) legal, environmental and litigation risks inherent in our businesses and risks related to the adequacy of our insurance coverage for such matters; (e) the effect of changes in interest rates; (f) the effect of fluctuations in currency exchange rates upon our foreign operations; (g) changes in global trade policies, including the adoption or expansion of tariffs and trade barriers; (h) the effect of non-currency risks of investing in and conducting operations in foreign countries, including those relating to domestic and international political, social, economic and regulatory factors; (i) risks and uncertainties associated with our ongoing acquisition and divestiture activities; (j) the timing of and the realization of anticipated cost savings from restructuring initiatives, the ability to identify additional cost savings opportunities, and the risks of failing to meet any other objectives of our improvement plans; (k) risks related to the adequacy of our contingent liability reserves; (l) risks relating to a public health crisis similar to the Covid pandemic; (m) risks related to acts of war similar to the Middle East conflict and the Russian invasion of Ukraine; (n) risks related to the transition or physical impacts of climate change and other natural disasters or meeting sustainability-related voluntary goals or regulatory requirements; (o) risks related to our or our third parties' use of technology including AI, data breaches and data privacy violations; (p) the shift to remote work and online purchasing and the impact that has on residential and commercial real estate construction; and (q) other risks detailed in our filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including the risk factors set forth in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended May 31, 2026, as the same may be updated from time to time. We do not undertake any obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements to reflect future events, information or circumstances that arise after the filing date of this press release.

More News From RPM International Inc.
2026-10-01 13:57 1mo ago
2026-10-01 07:30 1mo ago
Canagold hlásí rekordní obsah antimonu a zlata na projektu New Polaris
PII Polaris Industries
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Vancouver, British Columbia--(Newsfile Corp. - October 1, 2026) - Canagold Resources Ltd. (TSX: CCM) (OTCQB: CRCUF) (FSE: CANA) ("Canagold" or the "Company") announces assay results from five drill holes completed as part of its recently concluded 14-hole resource infill and expansion drilling program targeting the high-grade antimony zone at its 100%-owned New Polaris Gold Project, located in northwestern British Columbia ("BC"), approximately 100 kilometres (km) south of Atlin, BC, and 60 km northeast of Juneau, Alaska.

The drill program was designed to further define and expand the high-grade antimony mineralization identified at New Polaris, while also evaluating its potential to contribute to the Project's gold resources. Highlights of the antimony and gold mineralization intersected in the five drill holes are summarized below, with complete drill-hole results and locations provided in Table 1 and Figure 1.

Highlights

3.83% Sb and 19.38 Au grams per tonne (g/t) Au over 13.20 meters (m) from 451.75 m down hole in hole NP26-01 including 1.21 m grading 30.46% Sb and 49.10 g/t Au. 3.90% Sb and 14.97 g/t Au over 6.06 m from 477.44 m down hole in hole NP26-02 including 0.83 m grading 24.68 % Sb and 29.0 g/t Au.3.30% Sb and 15.08 g/t Au over 3.91 m from 451.19 m down hole in hole NP26-03 including 1.81 m grading 6.99% Sb 26.3 g/t Au."These results are highly significant for New Polaris, representing the highest Sb grades over the greatest widths encountered at the Project to date," stated Catalin Kilofliski, Canagold's CEO. "Importantly, they suggest that the scale of the Sb mineralization may be substantially larger than we originally understood. This creates an opportunity to significantly expand the high-grade Sb and gold resources and, importantly, positions Sb as having the potential to become a meaningful contributor to the overall value and economics of New Polaris."

Table 1

Drill holeFrom (m)To (m)Interval (m)Sb (%)Au (g/t)NP26-01451.75464.9513.203.8319.38Including455.00456.211.2130.4649.10NP26-02477.44483.506.063.9014.97Including478.22479.050.8324.6829.00NP26-02487.50490.352.850.1117.10NP26-03451.19455.103.913.3015.08Including451.19453.001.816.9926.3NP26-05488.83493.564.731.505.76Including490.83491.560.738.5012.80*The New Polaris resource is contained within an Updated Resource report which was prepared by Moose Mountain Technical Services in the format prescribed by NI43-101 Standards of Disclosure for Mineral Projects, and filed on Sedar June 30,2023.

Additional Drilling Highlights

Hole IDInterval
* (m)Sb %Au (gpt)From (m)NP26-022.85 m0.1017.1gpt487.5 mNP26-06B8.22 m0.0116.47gpt472.6 mDrill Hole Details

Hole IDUTM E
NAD83UTM N
NAD83Elev
(m)Azi
(deg)Dip
(deg) Depth
(m)NP26-0157933065070773090.68 -83.18479NP26-02579330650707730101.23-83.73515NP26-03579322650711032103.19-83.7480NP26-05579330650707730111.48-78.04516NP26-06B57933065070773079.71-86.25522Drill intercepts shown are core length as insufficient drilling and modelling has taken place to determine the true dip and strike orientation of the veins being intercepted.

Figure 1

The drilling program has been completed with 7,277m being drilled in 14 holes. The drilling has intersected multiple zones of mineralization in this area.

To view an enhanced version of this graphic, please visit:
https://images.newsfilecorp.com/files/11878/316852_aeea4c1f842e3ab4_001full.jpg

Drill Core Sampling and Quality Assurance – Quality Control Program

Drill core is geologically logged to identify the gold mineralized zones that are allocated unique sample number tickets and marked for cutting using a purpose-built diamond blade rock saw. Half core samples are collected in labelled bags and the other half remains in the original core box stored on site. Quality control (QC) samples including certified reference material standards, blanks and duplicates are inserted into the sample sequence at intervals of one in ten on a rotating basis to monitor laboratory performance and provide quality assurance (QA) of the assay results. Several sample bags are transported together in rice bags with unique numbered security tags attached and labelled with Company and lab contact information to ensure sample security and chain of custody during shipment to the lab.

Diamond drill core samples were prepared at MSA Labs' Preparation Laboratory in Terrace, BC and assayed at MSA Labs' Geochemical Laboratory in Langley, BC. Analytical accuracy and precision are monitored by the submission of blanks, certified standards and duplicate samples inserted at regular intervals into the sample stream by Canagold personnel. MSA Laboratories quality system complies with the requirements for the International Standards ISO 17025 and ISO 9001. MSA Lab is independent of the Company.

Qualified Person

In accordance with National Instrument 43-101 Standards of Disclosure for Mineral Projects, Garry Biles, P.Eng, President & COO is the Qualified Person for the Company and has prepared, validated, and approved the technical and scientific content of this news release. The Company strictly adheres to CIM Best Practices Guidelines in conducting, documenting, and reporting activities on its projects.

About Canagold

Canagold Resources Ltd. is an advanced development company dedicated to advancing the New Polaris Project through feasibility, permitting, and production stages. Additionally, Canagold aims to expand its asset base by acquiring advanced projects, positioning itself as a leading project developer. With a team of technical experts, the Company is poised to unlock substantial value for its shareholders.

"Catalin Kilofliski"

Catalin Kilofliski
Chief Executive Officer

Website: www.canagoldresources.com

Neither the TSX nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in the policies of the TSX) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

To view the source version of this press release, please visit https://www.newsfilecorp.com/release/316852

Source: Canagold Resources Ltd.

Ready to Announce with Confidence? Send us a message and a member of our TMX Newsfile team will contact you to discuss your needs.

Contact Us
2026-10-01 13:55 1mo ago
2026-10-01 05:41 1mo ago
Illumina na novém maximu po lepších tržbách a EPS
ILMN Illumina
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Illumina, Inc. (NASDAQ:ILMN – Get Free Report) shares hit a new 52-week high on Tuesday. The company traded as high as $278.99 and last traded at $273.1990, with a volume of 227282 shares trading hands. The stock had previously closed at $271.90.

Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades A number of analysts have recently commented on the company. Royal Bank Of Canada upped their price objective on Illumina from $170.00 to $230.00 and gave the stock an “outperform” rating in a report on Friday, July 31st. Stifel Nicolaus lifted their target price on Illumina from $155.00 to $225.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a report on Friday, July 31st. Guggenheim lifted their target price on Illumina from $200.00 to $226.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a report on Friday, July 31st. Evercore reissued an “outperform” rating on shares of Illumina in a research report on Monday, July 6th. Finally, JPMorgan Chase & Co. upped their price target on Illumina from $220.00 to $230.00 and gave the stock an “overweight” rating in a research note on Friday, July 31st. Ten investment analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, six have assigned a Hold rating and two have assigned a Sell rating to the company. According to data from MarketBeat.com, the stock has a consensus rating of “Hold” and a consensus target price of $209.75.

View Our Latest Stock Report on Illumina

Illumina Trading Up 0.6% The firm’s 50 day simple moving average is $216.42 and its 200-day simple moving average is $173.83. The company has a market capitalization of $41.33 billion, a PE ratio of 51.06, a P/E/G ratio of 3.85 and a beta of 1.46. The company has a quick ratio of 1.40, a current ratio of 1.80 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.53. Illumina (NASDAQ:ILMN – Get Free Report) last issued its earnings results on Thursday, July 30th. The life sciences company reported $1.31 EPS for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $1.23 by $0.08. Illumina had a net margin of 18.36% and a return on equity of 29.84%. The business had revenue of $1.16 billion for the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $1.13 billion. During the same quarter last year, the firm posted $1.19 EPS. The business’s revenue for the quarter was up 9.4% compared to the same quarter last year. Illumina has set its FY 2026 guidance at 5.300-5.400 EPS. As a group, equities research analysts anticipate that Illumina, Inc. will post 5.36 EPS for the current year.

Insider Buying and Selling In other news, Director Keith Meister sold 457,858 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction dated Tuesday, August 4th. The stock was sold at an average price of $200.10, for a total value of $91,617,385.80. Following the completion of the sale, the director owned 2,372,694 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $474,776,069.40. This represents a 16.18% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The sale was disclosed in a filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available at this hyperlink. Insiders sold 2,061,850 shares of company stock valued at $436,479,102 over the last 90 days. Company insiders own 2.90% of the company’s stock.

Institutional Investors Weigh In On Illumina Several hedge funds have recently modified their holdings of the stock. QRG Capital Management Inc. raised its stake in shares of Illumina by 8.1% during the second quarter. QRG Capital Management Inc. now owns 7,261 shares of the life sciences company’s stock valued at $1,277,000 after purchasing an additional 546 shares during the period. Envestnet Portfolio Solutions Inc. lifted its position in shares of Illumina by 18.6% during the second quarter. Envestnet Portfolio Solutions Inc. now owns 6,935 shares of the life sciences company’s stock worth $1,219,000 after purchasing an additional 1,090 shares in the last quarter. Tidal Investments LLC boosted its stake in shares of Illumina by 10.3% in the second quarter. Tidal Investments LLC now owns 93,728 shares of the life sciences company’s stock valued at $16,480,000 after purchasing an additional 8,726 shares during the period. MCF Advisors LLC boosted its stake in shares of Illumina by 172.4% in the second quarter. MCF Advisors LLC now owns 158 shares of the life sciences company’s stock valued at $28,000 after purchasing an additional 100 shares during the period. Finally, National Pension Service boosted its stake in shares of Illumina by 246.7% in the second quarter. National Pension Service now owns 369,856 shares of the life sciences company’s stock valued at $65,032,000 after purchasing an additional 263,172 shares during the period. 89.42% of the stock is currently owned by hedge funds and other institutional investors.

About Illumina (Get Free Report)

Illumina, Inc develops and manufactures technologies used to analyze genetic variation and biological function. Its products are primarily based on next-generation sequencing, a method that enables researchers and clinicians to read DNA and RNA for applications including genomic research, disease studies, drug development and clinical testing.

The company offers sequencing instruments, consumables such as reagent kits and flow cells, and related software and informatics solutions. Illumina also provides services and support designed to help customers prepare samples, run sequencing workflows, interpret genomic data and integrate results into research or clinical operations.

Founded in 1998 and headquartered in San Diego, California, Illumina serves customers worldwide, including academic and government research institutions, pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies, hospitals, clinical laboratories and other healthcare organizations.

Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Illumina Deutsche Bank Makes a Contrarian Call on Netflix—What Does It Mean for Investors? O’Reilly Automotive’s Stock Slump Hides a Stronger Business McDonald’s Stock Slump Makes Its AI Pricing Bet Even Riskier Broadcom’s AI Growth Story Faces a $161 Billion Anthropic Test Receive News & Ratings for Illumina Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Illumina and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-01 13:46 1mo ago
2026-10-01 08:45 1mo ago
Marvell hlásí rekordní tržby a zvyšuje výhled
MRVL Marvell Technology Group
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Marvell just posted record revenue and raised guidance, yet its stock sits nearly 20% off its highs while AI sentiment drags it lower. Three upcoming catalysts could determine whether this gap closes or widens.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Marvell Technology (NASDAQ:MRVL | MRVL Price Prediction) trades at $264.21, and pullbacks have tested the stock’s momentum. A sector-wide slide in AI hardware names this week, after a 214.95% one-year run, makes this the moment to settle on a view.

Marvell designs custom AI chips, optical interconnects and Ethernet switches for hyperscale data centers. Data Center revenue hit $2.17 billion last quarter, up 46% year over year and now 79% of sales. Record total revenue of $2.739 billion exceeded estimates. Management also raised guidance and expanded its custom silicon deal with Google parent Alphabet (NASDAQ:GOOGL), which includes a warrant for up to 7% of Marvell’s shares tied to revenue milestones.

Accelerating Growth Drives a Wave of Estimate Hikes Third-quarter revenue guidance of $3.15 billion implies more than 50% growth at the midpoint, with Data Center up roughly 75%. Fiscal 2027 revenue is now expected near $12 billion, and fiscal 2028 growth was raised to approximately 50%. Management expects the custom business to more than double in fiscal 2028.

Analysts have raised estimates. The fiscal 2028 EPS consensus rose to $6.7609 from $6.2425 a month ago, with 33 upward revisions against one cut. A PEG ratio of 1.387 suggests growth justifies the premium, and the upcoming Investor Day should measure the Google opportunity beyond fiscal 2028.

Premium Multiple Leaves Little Room for Stumbles Shares trade at 83x trailing earnings with a beta of 2.253, so any wobble in AI spending hits hard. A handful of hyperscalers drive revenue, and customers could build more silicon in-house. Third-quarter non-GAAP gross margin guidance of 57.5% to 58.5% reflects mix pressure from the custom ramp.

The $120 billion cumulative Google figure depends on milestones, and the warrant means dilution if those milestones are hit. Stock-based compensation rose to $207.6 million in the first quarter from $142.1 million a year earlier, alongside $4.963 billion of long-term debt.

Investor Day Detail Could Decide the Next Move Recent beats were narrow, with revenue just 1.20% above consensus. The stock still sits 19.9% below its $329.8 52-week high, a sign that enthusiasm has already cooled once. Investors will look for fiscal 2029 custom targets and confirmation that the business delivers $1.05 to $1.15 in third-quarter EPS while communications revenue dips.

Wall Street Still Sees Upside After a Triple-Digit Run The consensus target of $290.97 implies 10.1% upside from $264.21 across 44 analysts. Targets are one data point, and they can lag fast-moving stocks.

Strong Buy: 8 Buy: 31 Hold: 5 Sell: 0 Marvell is up 211.36% year to date versus 11.81% for the S&P 500. Over the past month it gained 24.83% while the index slipped 0.6%. The forward P/E stands at 62x. Runs like this are what we reverse-engineered in a free playbook on spotting the next Nvidia-style winner early.

Custom Silicon Scaling Sets Up Three Key Catalysts Marvell trades at $264.21.

The path higher runs through three catalysts: Investor Day details on fiscal 2029 custom revenue, a third-quarter report that confirms growth above 50%, and operating margin reaching the 38% to 40% target range in the fourth quarter. Each one helps earnings catch up to the multiple.

Volatility comes with the stock. Selloffs driven by sector sentiment, like this week’s slide in AI names, have pressured shares of a business whose estimates keep moving up.

The thesis breaks if hyperscalers cut capital spending, custom ramps slip, or margins fall below guidance. Keep an eye on gross margin and Data Center growth each quarter.

Rising estimates and a expanding custom pipeline keep fundamentals at the center of the Marvell story as sentiment-driven dips come and go.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-01 13:44 1mo ago
2026-10-01 06:01 1mo ago
Akcie Uranium Energy rostou po 157% růstu produkce
UEC Uranium Energy Corp
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Uranium Energy Corp. (NYSEAMERICAN:UEC – Get Free Report)’s share price gapped up before the market opened on Tuesday. The stock had previously closed at $9.21, but opened at $9.91. Uranium Energy shares last traded at $9.2430, with a volume of 2,210,294 shares traded.

Key Stories Impacting Uranium Energy Here are the key news stories impacting Uranium Energy this week:

Positive Sentiment: UEC reported a 157% quarter-over-quarter production increase to 82,744 pounds, while total cost per pound declined 33% to $36.54. Christensen Ranch production doubled, and the company is ramping Burke Hollow and advancing the Ludeman project. Uranium Energy Corp Reports Fiscal 2026 Results Positive Sentiment: The company achieved a peer-leading realized uranium price of $93.13 per pound through its unhedged sales strategy and ended fiscal 2026 with approximately $753 million in liquid assets and no debt. This gives UEC financial flexibility to expand U.S. production. UEC Q4 Earnings Call Highlights Positive Sentiment: Management highlighted growing U.S. government demand, including potential National Nuclear Security Administration demand of about 4 million pounds annually beginning in 2030. HC Wainwright reaffirmed its Buy rating and set a $26.75 price target. Uranium Energy Outlines NNSA Demand Neutral Sentiment: UEC benefited from broader strength across uranium and nuclear stocks, including gains in the Global X Uranium ETF, suggesting part of the move reflects sector momentum rather than company-specific developments. Nuclear Stocks Advance Negative Sentiment: The fiscal fourth-quarter loss of $0.12 per share was substantially worse than the roughly $0.04 analyst estimate, despite $17.05 million in revenue exceeding expectations. The earnings miss caused the stock’s initial post-results advance to reverse. UEC Fiscal Fourth-Quarter Earnings Negative Sentiment: One analyst argues that UEC’s valuation already discounts much of the operational improvement, leaving the stock vulnerable if uranium prices weaken or production ramps take longer than expected. Uranium Energy Valuation Analysis Analyst Ratings Changes Several analysts recently weighed in on UEC shares. Jefferies Financial Group assumed coverage on shares of Uranium Energy in a report on Thursday, September 3rd. They issued a “hold” rating and a $11.50 target price on the stock. HC Wainwright reiterated a “buy” rating and set a $26.75 price target on shares of Uranium Energy in a report on Wednesday. Finally, The Goldman Sachs Group reissued a “buy” rating and issued a $16.00 price objective on shares of Uranium Energy in a research report on Tuesday, June 9th. One equities research analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, five have given a Buy rating and two have given a Hold rating to the stock. According to MarketBeat.com, the company currently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus target price of $17.04.

Get Our Latest Report on UEC Uranium Energy Stock Performance The company has a 50-day moving average price of $10.84 and a 200-day moving average price of $12.08. The firm has a market capitalization of $4.68 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of -33.75 and a beta of 1.23.

Uranium Energy (NYSEAMERICAN:UEC – Get Free Report) last issued its earnings results on Tuesday, September 29th. The basic materials company reported ($0.12) earnings per share for the quarter, missing the consensus estimate of ($0.04) by ($0.08). The firm had revenue of $17.05 million during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $9.00 million. On average, research analysts expect that Uranium Energy Corp. will post 0.02 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.

Institutional Trading of Uranium Energy Hedge funds and other institutional investors have recently added to or reduced their stakes in the stock. BlackRock Inc. acquired a new position in shares of Uranium Energy in the 2nd quarter valued at $432,676,000. Van ECK Associates Corp lifted its position in Uranium Energy by 21.8% in the second quarter. Van ECK Associates Corp now owns 29,034,465 shares of the basic materials company’s stock valued at $309,507,000 after acquiring an additional 5,191,738 shares during the last quarter. Alps Advisors Inc. lifted its position in Uranium Energy by 16.3% in the fourth quarter. Alps Advisors Inc. now owns 17,462,284 shares of the basic materials company’s stock valued at $203,959,000 after acquiring an additional 2,453,744 shares during the last quarter. Geode Capital Management LLC boosted its stake in Uranium Energy by 13.4% in the fourth quarter. Geode Capital Management LLC now owns 11,449,334 shares of the basic materials company’s stock valued at $133,751,000 after acquiring an additional 1,355,701 shares in the last quarter. Finally, Norges Bank acquired a new position in Uranium Energy in the fourth quarter valued at $118,019,000. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 62.28% of the company’s stock.

About Uranium Energy (Get Free Report)

Uranium Energy Corp. is a uranium mining and exploration company headquartered in Corpus Christi, Texas. The company focuses on the acquisition, development and operation of uranium projects, with an emphasis on in-situ recovery (ISR), a mining method that extracts uranium from underground deposits without conventional open-pit or underground mining. Its operations and development portfolio are primarily located in the United States, including projects in Texas and Wyoming.

UEC’s U.S. assets include ISR projects, processing facilities and associated resource properties.

Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Uranium Energy Deutsche Bank Makes a Contrarian Call on Netflix—What Does It Mean for Investors? O’Reilly Automotive’s Stock Slump Hides a Stronger Business McDonald’s Stock Slump Makes Its AI Pricing Bet Even Riskier Broadcom’s AI Growth Story Faces a $161 Billion Anthropic Test Receive News & Ratings for Uranium Energy Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Uranium Energy and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-01 13:36 1mo ago
2026-10-01 09:12 1mo ago
Těžaři bitcoinu přecházejí na AI kvůli ztrátám
CIFR Cipher Mining
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
It cost bitcoin miners an average of about $75,500 in cash to produce one coin in the second quarter. Meanwhile, bitcoin itself ended June at $58,400, less than half its October 2025 record high. That gap pushed publicly traded miners below cash breakeven as a group, according to CoinShares’ Q2 2026 Bitcoin Mining Report by Luke Nolan. Cash cost covers day-to-day spending such as power, staff and interest, but not equipment wear.

Key Takeaways: Listed miners spent about $75,500 in cash per bitcoin last quarter, well above the coin’s June close. Grid delays and state restrictions have turned existing power connections into a scarce asset for AI data centers. WGMI broadened its strategy in August to include data centers, AI chipmakers and power producers alongside miners. See more: Why Bitcoin Miners Stopped Tracking Bitcoin’s Price

Rather than wait out the slump, many miners are renting their power sites to AI and high-performance computing (HPC) customers. The report estimates AI computing earns about $1.5 million in yearly profit per megawatt of power, versus $0.5 million for mining.

The shift is changing what investors own when they buy mining stocks. Companies with signed AI or HPC contracts traded at an average 12.9 times expected sales for the next year, the report found. Miners without such contracts, by contrast, averaged 3.7 times. In other words, the market values those miners at less than a third as much per dollar of sales.

Power is now the scarce resource. At least 151 restrictions on data center development remain in force across the U.S., the report showed. New York, for example, enacted the first statewide pause on permits for large data centers in July.

Power projects totaling about 2,600 gigawatts are also waiting to connect to the U.S. grid, the report said. That backlog is roughly double the grid’s installed capacity.

As a result, prices have climbed for sites that already have power. A $3.5 billion deal for three leased Northern Virginia AI facilities worked out to about $27 million per megawatt, the report noted. By comparison, the market values some listed miners’ powered but unleased sites at less than $3 million per megawatt.

Bitcoin Miners Pay to Stop Mining Some companies are paying to exit. Core Scientific, Inc. (CORZ) paid $41.9 million to cancel an order for next-generation mining chips, according to the report. Those chips are the most efficient mining hardware produced to date.

Mining brings in about 13% of the company’s revenue as it converts sites for AI use, the report said. Its remaining machines run at a loss, only to use up power it has already agreed to buy.

Keel Infrastructure Corp. (KEEL), formerly Bitfarms, stopped mining on June 29, according to the report. That makes it the first listed miner headed for zero mining revenue, starting in the third quarter.

At IREN Ltd. (IREN), AI cloud revenue of $70.5 million topped mining revenue of $66.7 million for the first time, per the report.

Most of the sector’s contracted AI revenue has not arrived yet, though. More than $100 billion in disclosed contracts supports only about $1.1 billion in yearly AI and HPC revenue, according to the report.

Several of these miners anchor the CoinShares Bitcoin Mining and Digital Power ETF (WGMI). Eight of the report’s 12 companies ranked among its top 10 holdings as of September 29, CoinShares data show.

On August 18, the fund broadened its strategy to include data center operators, AI chipmakers, power producers and HPC firms. The actively managed ETF does not, however, hold bitcoin directly, CoinShares said.

WGMI held $291.5 million in assets as of September 28 and charges a 0.75% expense ratio, according to CoinShares.

Cipher Digital Inc. (CIFR), the fund’s largest holding, will likely exit mining by the end of 2027, the report said. In the first half, it sold $123.4 million of bitcoin at a $47.7 million loss to help fund buildings for data center tenants.

For more news, information, and strategy, visit the CoinShares Crypto ETF Hub.