Live financial news intelligence

Track market-moving stories before they get noisy

Real-time pulse of financial headlines curated from 5 premium feeds.

Latest market signal Czech
Coverage 263,642 Raw stories ingested 41,755 rewritten in CS_CZ • 3 to rewrite (last 7 days).
Agents 7 waiting Pipeline agents
  • FMP Stock News Fetch every minute 26s ago
  • FMP Forex News Fetch every 5 min 3m ago
  • CoinGecko News Fetch every 5 min 3m ago
  • FIO Stock News Fetch every 10 min 5m ago
  • Patria Stock News Fetch every 10 min 5m ago
  • Editorial rewrite Rewrite every minute 26s ago
  • Asset sync Assets every 1 hour 56m ago

Latest coverage

Market News Feed

Scan headlines quickly, then expand any story for source context.

View
Language
Relevance
Details Date Content Source Relevance
2026-10-02 15:35 1mo ago
2026-10-02 09:19 1mo ago
Circle chce zmírnit pravidla MiCA pro rezervy stablecoinů
USDC USD Coin
CoinGecko News 86
Original source text
Circle argued that the bank deposit requirement imposed on large stablecoin issuers increases risks. The European Union is reassessing the MiCA rules.

USDC issuer Circle has requested changes to the bank deposit requirements applied to stablecoin reserves under the European Union’s MiCA regulation. In its submission to the European Commission’s MiCA review, the company proposed a more flexible system based on asset liquidity instead of a fixed-rate deposit requirement.

Current regulations require e-money token issuers to hold at least 30% of their reserves in commercial bank deposits. For major stablecoins classified as “material” by the European Banking Authority, this figure can rise to 60%.

According to Circle, this regulation exposes stablecoin reserves to greater credit and counterparty risks in the banking sector. The company cites the 2023 Silicon Valley Bank collapse, where approximately $3.3 billion in USDC reserves remained with the bank, causing the token to briefly lose its $1 peg, as an example of these risks.

Circle is advocating for the consideration of a liquidity requirement that allows a certain portion of reserves to be cashed out within one to five business days, rather than a strict minimum deposit requirement for bank deposits. The European Central Bank and some national central banks also support a similar approach.

The company also objected to the rule limiting reserve exposure to a single country’s government bonds to 35 percent. Circle argues that this limit makes it difficult for a dollar-based stablecoin to hold a significant portion of its reserves in US Treasury bonds.

As part of the same review, the Hyperliquid Policy Center also requested that perpetual futures contracts on the chain be evaluated under the existing MiFID II derivatives rules instead of MiCA.

These are requests submitted by industry organizations. This does not mean that the European Commission has accepted the proposals or amended the MiCA rules. A formal assessment and potential legislative process will need to be completed before a final decision is made.

*This is not investment advice.

Follow our Telegram and Twitter account now for exclusive news, analytics and on-chain data!
2026-10-02 15:35 1mo ago
2026-10-02 10:09 1mo ago
Nexo nabízí 0% půjčky proti XRP bez likvidace
USDC USD Coin
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
Nexo lets XRP holders use their tokens as collateral to borrow USDT or USDC at 0% interest, with no margin calls or liquidation during the fixed term.

XRP holders can now use their tokens as collateral to access stablecoin liquidity without paying interest or selling their position, under Nexo’s Zero-interest Credit product. The service supports XRP alongside Bitcoin, Ethereum, and Solana, with no margin calls or liquidation during the agreed loan term.

Borrow at 0% with your SOL or XRP.

Zero-interest Credit now accepts SOL and XRP as collateral, alongside BTC and ETH. Stay invested, access stablecoin liquidity, and settle at maturity with no liquidation during the term.

Explore Zero-interest Credit.https://t.co/yW01EIo7zP

— Nexo (@Nexo) October 2, 2026

Nexo expanded the product to XRP and SOL earlier this year, broadening a lending model that initially supported BTC and ETH.

The structure allows holders to keep exposure to XRP while borrowing against it, but it operates differently from a standard open-ended crypto loan.

XRP Holders Can Borrow at 30% LTV For XRP-backed Zero-interest Credit, Nexo uses a 30% loan-to-value ratio and sets the minimum threshold at 5,000 XRP.

This means the value borrowed is substantially lower than the value of the XRP pledged as collateral. The product carries 0% annual interest and zero fees, according to Nexo.

Borrowers can receive the proceeds in USDT or USDC and choose a fixed duration ranging from five days to 12 months. Individual loans can reach as high as $5 million.

Unlike Nexo’s standard Credit Line, the zero-interest product cannot normally be repaid early. Settlement takes place at the predetermined maturity date unless the position qualifies for renewal.

No Liquidation During XRP Price Swings One of the main differences is how the product handles volatility.

Traditional crypto-backed loans can liquidate collateral when its value falls and the LTV exceeds a specified threshold. Nexo says its Zero-interest Credit has no margin calls or mid-term liquidation, even if XRP falls sharply while the loan is active.

However, this does not mean the borrower is guaranteed to retain all of the XRP.

Each position is opened with a Minimum Repayment Price and Maximum Repayment Price. If XRP finishes below the minimum level at maturity, collateral is used to settle the credit at that predefined floor. If XRP rises beyond the maximum level, collateral can be sold at the upper price to repay the loan, limiting the borrower’s participation above that level.

Users who enable stablecoin repayment may settle with USDT or USDC at maturity and retain their XRP if the price remains within the specified repayment range and enough stablecoins are available in their account.

XRP Becomes Productive Collateral Without a Spot Sale The addition gives XRP holders another way to access liquidity without initially selling their tokens.

Nexo said XRP and SOL-backed loans use the same core zero-interest structure as its BTC and ETH product. When the expansion was announced, the company reported more than $170 million in total Zero-interest Credit loan volume, with a 66% borrower renewal rate.

The product therefore creates another financial use for XRP outside trading: holders can pledge the asset as collateral and receive stablecoins while maintaining exposure during the fixed term, subject to the predefined settlement boundaries.
2026-10-02 15:35 1mo ago
2026-10-02 10:41 1mo ago
Absa spouští první africkou custody službu pro digitální aktiva
USDC USD Coin XRP Ripple
CoinGecko News 86
Original source text
Absa Breaks New Ground in African BankingSouth Africa's @Absa has officially launched Africa's first bank-grade digital asset custody service, securing formal regulatory approval from South African authorities before going live. The service, called Absa Digital Asset Custody, went live on September 21, 2026, and positions the banking group as the first commercial bank on the continent to offer this capability to institutional clients.

The platform provides licensed custody, asset administration, and rails for asset movement. It targets institutional customers including hedge funds, asset managers, non-bank financial institutions, and corporate treasuries, giving them a regulated banking environment in which to hold and manage digital assets.

The service currently supports $BTC, $ETH, the $XRP Ledger, and $USDC, with additional assets expected to be added as institutional demand develops. Bitcoin accounts for the largest share of assets under custody at launch.

Ripple Technology and a Growing MarketAbsa built the platform on Ripple's custody technology, the result of an 11-month partnership that began in October 2025. The platform provides private-key management, transaction and approval controls, and bank-grade governance and compliance, functioning as a secure vault rather than a trading venue.

Rob Downes, Head of Digital Assets at Absa Corporate and Investment Banking, said the bank plans to extend the service to additional client segments and, subject to regulatory approval, expand into other African markets. Ripple's Managing Director for the Middle East and Africa described the launch as "a major milestone" for bank-grade digital asset infrastructure on the continent.

The backdrop is a rapidly growing local market. According to the South African Reserve Bank, crypto assets held by the country's three largest licensed service providers, Luno, VALR and Ovex, more than doubled to R25.3 billion (approximately $1.5 billion) at the end of 2024, up from less than R10 billion at the start of 2023. Globally, the digital asset custody market is estimated at around $953.5 billion in 2026 and could reach $4.38 trillion by 2033.

With this launch, Absa joins a small group of regulated global banks to offer an institutional-grade digital asset custody proposition, and brings Africa meaningfully into that conversation for the first time.

Sources:
Engineering News: Absa Becomes First Bank in Africa to Secure Regulatory Approval for Digital Asset Custody
BusinessDay: Absa Becomes First African Bank to Offer Digital Asset Custody
Nairametrics: Absa Becomes Africa's First Bank to Offer Crypto Custody
2026-10-02 15:28 1mo ago
2026-10-02 11:00 1mo ago
BioMarin: POMBILITI a OPFOLDA udržely motorické funkce po dobu pěti let
BMRN BioMarin Pharmaceutical
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Long-term data reinforce durable efficacy and safety of POMBILITI + OPFOLDA in late-onset Pompe disease

, /PRNewswire/ -- BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. (Nasdaq: BMRN) today announced new data evaluating the efficacy and safety of POMBILITI® (cipaglucosidase alfa-atga) + OPFOLDA® (miglustat) in late-onset Pompe disease (LOPD) were presented at the 31st Annual Congress of the World Muscle Society (WMS), in Hiroshima, Japan.

These results from the PROPEL open-label extension (OLE) study of POMBILITI + OPFOLDA, which were shared in a late-breaking presentation, demonstrated durable motor function outcomes and relative stabilization of pulmonary function over long-term follow-up. The analysis included data from 82 individuals who received POMBILITI + OPFOLDA continuously from baseline observed in the initial PROPEL study (PROPEL baseline) to year five. For the enzyme replacement therapy (ERT)-experienced cohort, the mean duration of prior ERT at baseline was 7.6 years. These data represent long-term benefits for people with LOPD followed in the study, including both ERT-experienced and ERT-naïve cohorts. 

"These five-year results demonstrate that POMBILITI and OPFOLDA can provide durable, long-term benefits for people living with late-onset Pompe disease, including those who had been on enzyme replacement therapy for years before enrolling in the study," said Greg Friberg, M.D., Executive Vice President and Chief Research & Development Officer at BioMarin. "Sustaining motor function and limiting pulmonary decline for up to five years in a progressive disease like LOPD is clinically meaningful, and we remain committed to continuing to share long-term evidence to inform the care of people with this rare genetic condition."

Table 1. Efficacy Measures With POMBILITI + OPFOLDA From PROPEL Baseline (BL) for up to Five Years

ERT-Experienced

to Year 5
(n=62 at BL)

ERT-Naïve

to Year 4.5

(n=20 at BL)

Mean (standard deviation,
SD) change from baseline
in % predicted six-minute
walk distance (pp6MWD)     

0.7% (7.76)

10.5% (11.44)

Mean (SD) change from
baseline in % predicted
forced vital capacity
(ppFVC)

-2.8% (8.55)

-4.4% (6.89)

No new safety signals were identified. 51.2% of participants (n=42) experienced treatment-related adverse events, the majority of which were manageable. Five individuals discontinued treatment for safety reasons, including two due to serious treatment-related adverse events (chills and hypoxia [n=1], anaphylactoid reaction [n=1]).

Phase 1/2 Data Show Positive Dystrophin Expression and Favorable Tolerability With Nivudirsen (BMN 351)

Additional presentations at WMS included data evaluating nivudirsen (BMN 351), an investigational antisense oligonucleotide for ambulatory boys ages 4 to 10 with Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD) amenable to exon 51 skipping. Included in these presentations was an update from the ongoing Phase 1/2 351-201 study, which was previously shared at the 19th International Congress on Neuromuscular Diseases in July. Results from 351-201 showed treatment with nivudirsen was generally well tolerated and led to consistently positive outcomes across multiple measures of therapeutic benefit, including expression of near full-length dystrophin.

Below are key presentations at WMS, with all times listed in Japan Standard Time:

Phase 1/2 Results of BMN 351, an Antisense Oligonucleotide for Exon 51 Skip-Amenable Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy
Poster Presentation #2.66P
Wednesday, Sept. 30, 5:15 – 6:15 p.m.

Comprehensive Panel of Pharmacokinetic, Pharmacodynamic and Biomarker Measures Drives Clinical Development of BMN 351 for Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy
E-Poster Presentation #2.43eP
Wednesday, Sept. 30, 5:15 – 6:15 p.m.

Muscle Composition and Muscle Injury Biomarkers Improve With BMN 351 Treatment
E-Poster Presentation #2.59eP
Wednesday, Sept. 30, 5:15 – 6:15 p.m.

Long-Term (Five-Year) Efficacy and Safety of Cipaglucosidase Alfa Plus Miglustat in Adults With Late-Onset Pompe Disease Treated From PROPEL Baseline
E-Poster Presentation #3.081LBeP
Friday, Oct. 2, 2:15 – 3:15 p.m. 

Long-Term (Four-Year) Efficacy and Safety of Cipaglucosidase Alfa Plus Miglustat in Adults With Late-Onset Pompe Disease Treated From PROPEL Baseline
Poster Presentation #3.56P
Friday, Oct. 2, 2:15 – 3:15 p.m.

Baseline Disease Burden and Real-World Monitoring Practices: Global Insights From the followME Pompe Journey Registry
Poster Presentation #3.57P
Friday, Oct. 2, 2:15 – 3:15 p.m.

ATB200-03/07 Danish Subpopulation: Four-Year Efficacy and Safety of Cipaglucosidase Alfa Plus Miglustat in Adults With Late-Onset Pompe Disease
E-Poster Presentation #3.35eP
Friday, Oct. 2, 2:15 – 3:15 p.m.

About the PROPEL Open-Label Extension Study

The Phase 3 open-label extension (OLE) study (ATB200-07; NCT04138277) is a multicenter, international study designed to evaluate the long-term safety and efficacy of POMBILITI + OPFOLDA in adults with late-onset Pompe disease (LOPD) who completed the Phase 3 PROPEL study (ATB200-03; NCT03729362). Of the 118 people treated in the OLE, 82 continued POMBILITI + OPFOLDA treatment from PROPEL (62 ERT-experienced prior to PROPEL; 20 ERT-naïve) and 37 switched from the comparator arm to POMBILITI + OPFOLDA (29 ERT-experienced; eight ERT-naïve).

The study evaluates long-term changes from PROPEL baseline in six-minute walk distance (6MWD, the primary endpoint in PROPEL), forced vital capacity (FVC), creatine kinase (CK) and hexose tetrasaccharide (Hex4) levels, and patient-reported outcomes, as well as long-term safety.

About Study 351-201

The 351-201 trial (NCT06280209) is a Phase 1/2 multicenter open-label dose-escalation study evaluating BMN 351 for the treatment of boys aged 4 to 10 with Duchenne muscular dystrophy with a specific genetic change amenable to exon 51 skipping. The primary endpoints examine the safety and tolerability of BMN 351, the secondary endpoints assess plasma, urine and muscle pharmacokinetics, and key exploratory endpoints include exon-skipping efficiency, dystrophin expression, immunogenicity and functional assessments. 

The study is being conducted in three cohorts, with Cohort 1 being divided into Cohort 1A and Cohort 1B. In Cohort 1A, three boys received increasing doses once every two weeks with a visit to assess safety measures collected the week after dosing prior to escalating doses of BMN 351. In part two, the participants in Cohort 1A transitioned to once-weekly dosing. The participants in Cohort 1B, 2 and 3 will receive low (6 mg/kg), medium (9 mg/kg) and high (12 mg/kg) doses of BMN 351 and continue once-weekly dosing at that same dose.

For more information, please visit clinicaltrials.biomarin.com.

About Late-Onset Pompe Disease

Late-onset Pompe disease (LOPD) is an inherited lysosomal disorder caused by deficiency of the enzyme acid alpha-glucosidase (GAA). Reduced or absent levels of GAA lead to accumulation of glycogen in cells, which is believed to result in the clinical manifestations of Pompe disease. LOPD can be severe and debilitating with progressive muscle weakness throughout the body that worsens over time, particularly in skeletal muscles and muscles that control breathing.

About Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy

Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD) is a severe neuromuscular condition that leads to progressive muscle weakness and premature mortality. DMD is caused by genetic changes that result in the absence or dysfunction of dystrophin, an essential protein that is necessary for preserving muscle function.

As an X-linked disorder, DMD primarily affects young boys, with onset of symptoms occurring around 2 to 3 years of age. The incidence of DMD is up to 1 in 3,600 to 6,000 live male births.

Individuals with DMD experience serious functional impairments, including loss of limb strength and ambulation, and respiratory and cardiovascular impacts that require lifelong care.

About POMBILITI + OPFOLDA

POMBILITI + OPFOLDA is a two-component therapy that consists of cipaglucosidase alfa-atga, a bis-M6P-enriched rhGAA that facilitates high-affinity uptake through the M6P receptor while retaining its capacity for processing into the most active form of the enzyme, and the oral enzyme stabilizer, miglustat, that is designed to reduce loss of enzyme activity in the blood.

Patient Support Accessing POMBILITI + OPFOLDA

To reach a BioMarin RareConnections® Case Manager, please call, toll-free, 1-866-906-6100 or email [email protected]. For more information about POMBILITI + OPFOLDA, please visit www.pombilitiopfolda.com. For additional information regarding these products, please contact BioMarin Medical Information at [email protected].

POMBILITI + OPFOLDA U.S. Indication and Important Safety Information

POMBILITI in combination with OPFOLDA is indicated for the treatment of adult patients with late-onset Pompe disease (lysosomal acid alpha-glucosidase [GAA] deficiency) weighing ≥40 kg and who are not improving on their current enzyme replacement therapy (ERT).

SAFETY INFORMATION

HYPERSENSITIVITY REACTIONS INCLUDING ANAPHYLAXIS: Appropriate medical support measures, including cardiopulmonary resuscitation equipment, should be readily available. If a severe hypersensitivity reaction occurs, POMBILITI should be discontinued immediately and appropriate medical treatment should be initiated. INFUSION-ASSOCIATED REACTIONS (IARs): If severe IARs occur, immediately discontinue POMBILITI and initiate appropriate medical treatment. RISK OF ACUTE CARDIORESPIRATORY FAILURE IN SUSCEPTIBLE PATIENTS: Patients susceptible to fluid volume overload, or those with acute underlying respiratory illness or compromised cardiac or respiratory function, may be at risk of serious exacerbation of their cardiac or respiratory status during POMBILITI infusion. See the full U.S. Prescribing Information for complete Boxed Warning. CONTRAINDICATION: POMBILITI in combination with OPFOLDA is contraindicated in pregnancy. EMBRYO-FETAL TOXICITY: May cause embryo-fetal harm. Advise females of reproductive potential of the potential risk to a fetus and to use effective contraception during treatment and for at least 60 days after the last dose. Adverse Reactions: Most common adverse reactions ≥ 5% are headache, diarrhea, fatigue, nausea, abdominal pain, and pyrexia. Please see U.S. full PRESCRIBING INFORMATION, including BOXED WARNING, for POMBILITI (cipaglucosidase alfa-atga) and full PRESCRIBING INFORMATION for OPFOLDA (miglustat).

About BioMarin

BioMarin is a leading, global rare disease biotechnology company focused on delivering medicines for people living with genetically defined conditions. Founded in 1997, the San Rafael, California-based company has a proven track record of innovation, with nine commercial therapies and a strong clinical and preclinical pipeline. Using a distinctive approach to drug discovery and development, BioMarin seeks to unleash the full potential of genetic science by pursuing category-defining medicines that have a profound impact on patients. To learn more, please visit www.biomarin.com.

Forward-Looking Statements

This press release contains forward-looking statements about the business prospects of BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. (BioMarin), including without limitation, statements about: the data to be presented at the 31st Annual Congress of the World Muscle Society (WMS), including the potential benefits and safety of POMBILITI + OPFOLDA in late-onset Pompe disease as well as of nivudirsen (BMN 351) for ambulatory boys ages 4 to 10 with Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD) amenable to exon 51 skipping; BioMarin's plans and expectations for the development of POMBILITI + OPFOLDA and nivudirsen; and BioMarin's estimate regarding the incidence of DMD. These forward-looking statements are predictions and involve risks and uncertainties such that actual results may differ materially from these statements. These risks and uncertainties include, among others, results and timing of current and planned preclinical studies and clinical trials and the release of data from those trials; any potential adverse events observed in the continuing monitoring of the patients in the clinical trials; the content and timing of decisions by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, the European Medicines Agency, the European Commission and other regulatory authorities; and those factors detailed in BioMarin's filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including, without limitation, the factors contained under the caption "Risk Factors" in BioMarin's Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, as such factors may be updated by any subsequent reports. Investors are urged not to place undue reliance on forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date hereof. BioMarin is under no obligation, and expressly disclaims any obligation to update or alter any forward-looking statement, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.

BioMarin®, BioMarin RareConnections®, POMBILITI® and OPFOLDA® are registered trademarks of BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. or its affiliates.

Contacts:

Investors

Media

Traci McCarty

Katherine Powell

BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc.     

BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc.

(415) 455-7558

(415) 827-2968

SOURCE BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc.
2026-10-02 15:22 1mo ago
2026-10-02 09:03 1mo ago
Tesla dodala ve 3. čtvrtletí 486 532 vozů
TSLA Tesla
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
watch now

Tesla just reported vehicle deliveries and production for the third quarter. Shares of Elon Musk's EV maker climbed about 2% following the news.

Here are the key numbers:

Total Q3 vehicle deliveries: 486,532Total Q3 vehicle production: 464,391Deliveries fell about 2% from 497,099 a year earlier, but climbed from the second quarter, when Tesla recorded 480,126 deliveries.

Analysts were expecting around 461,100 deliveries, according to StreetAccount's consensus. Tesla's company-compiled consensus, published Tuesday, was for 461,974 deliveries.

Tesla doesn't break out exact delivery numbers by individual model or region, but the company said its entry-level Model 3 sedan and most popular Model Y SUVs accounted for a vast majority, or 98%, of its deliveries.

Deliveries are the closest approximation of sales reported by Tesla but are not precisely defined in its shareholder communications.

Musk's automaker is under pressure due to surging competition from Chinese electric vehicle makers, such BYD and Xiaomi, which sell more affordable and innovative EVs. Tesla is trying to recover from consecutive annual declines in vehicle sales that were partly caused by a consumer backlash against Musk, the world's wealthiest person, and by the loss of a U.S. federal tax credit. 

The Inflation Reduction Act, signed in 2022 by President Joe Biden, had made the EV tax break available through 2032. President Donald Trump's spending bill curtailed it ahead of schedule, ending the tax break after Sept. 30, 2025.

Read more CNBC tech newsGoogle unveils latest AI model, but Wall Street wants a breakout personal agentFormer LinkedIn chief Roslansky to leave Microsoft, following other exec departuresSpaceX launches Google AI chips into orbit in push toward space-based data centersTrump's AI lunch included every major tech company. Except AppleTesla's stock is down 21% this year as of Tuesday's close, underperforming all of its megacap tech peers.

Morgan Stanley analysts wrote in a note published Wednesday that Tesla's third-quarter deliveries would be a "tough comparison" to a year ago and the prior period. Last year's third period was Tesla's "record delivery quarter," they wrote, and in the second quarter, deliveries "exceeded production by roughly 28K vehicles."

Tesla also said Friday that it deployed 13.7 GWh of energy storage products, including its Megapack and Megablock systems, during the quarter. A year ago Tesla deployed 12.5 GWh of such products, and last quarter that figure was 13.5 GWh.

Megapacks are used for business and utility-scale developments, and Tesla's newer Megablocks are a combination of four Megapacks around one transformer. The systems use lithium-ion or other battery cells to help data centers and utilities avoid blackouts, allowing for energy storage from sources like solar and wind.

Musk's SpaceX is a large buyer of Tesla's backup batteries, and has also purchased millions of dollars worth of its Cybertruck pickups.

While Tesla is experiencing declines in deliveries, EV demand is up across the globe this year, according to a 2026 Global EV Outlook by the International Energy Agency. The IEA pointed to the Iran conflict and soaring gas prices as catalysts that "reinforced the case for EVs as a way to address energy security and fuel cost concerns."

In 2020, EVs and hybrid electric models represented under 5% of new car sales worldwide. That share reached one in four new cars sold in 2025, according to IEA.

Tesla said it will report third-quarter earnings on Oct. 21 after the market close.

watch now
2026-10-02 15:22 1mo ago
2026-10-02 09:06 1mo ago
Tesla ve 3. čtvrtletí zvýšila výrobu i dodávky vozů
TSLA Tesla
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
AUSTIN, Texas--(BUSINESS WIRE)--In the third quarter, we produced over 464,000 vehicles, delivered over 486,000 vehicles and deployed 13.7 GWh of energy storage products.

Thank you to all of our customers, employees, suppliers, shareholders and supporters who helped us achieve these results.

Q3 2026

Production

Deliveries

Subject to operating lease accounting

Model 3/Y

457,387

478,237

1

%

Other Models

7,004

8,295

4

%

Total

464,391

486,532

1

%

Tesla will post its financial results for the third quarter of 2026 after market close on Wednesday, October 21, 2026. At that time, Tesla will issue a brief advisory containing a link to the Q3 2026 update, which will be available on Tesla’s Investor Relations website. Tesla management will hold a live question and answer webcast that day at 4:30 p.m. Central Time (5:30 p.m. Eastern Time) to discuss the Company’s financial and business results and outlook.

What: Tesla Q3 2026 Financial Results and Q&A Webcast
When: Wednesday, October 21, 2026
Time: 4:30 p.m. Central Time / 5:30 p.m. Eastern Time
Q3 2026 Update: https://ir.tesla.com
Webcast: https://ir.tesla.com (live and replay)

Approximately two hours after the Q&A session, an archived version of the webcast will be available on the Company’s website.

For additional information, please visit https://ir.tesla.com.

Our net income and cash flow results will be announced along with the rest of our financial performance when we announce Q3 earnings. Tesla vehicle deliveries and storage deployments represent only two measures of the Company’s financial performance and should not be relied on as an indicator of quarterly financial results, which depend on a variety of factors, including average selling price, cost of sales, foreign exchange movements and others as to be disclosed in the 10-Q for the quarter ended on September 30, 2026. Vehicle production and delivery numbers represent passenger vehicles sold to customers.
2026-10-02 15:22 1mo ago
2026-10-02 09:39 1mo ago
Tesla ve 3. čtvrtletí překonala odhady v dodávkách
TSLA Tesla
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
Tesla sold more than 480,000 EVs in the third quarter, as the company continues finding ways to move new cars despite its troubles in the U.S. market.

It was the second strong quarter in a row for Tesla after a somewhat rough start to the year. The sales figure easily beat out consensus estimates from Wall Street and topped even the most optimistic view for the company, which made its 10 millionth vehicle earlier this year.

The company said Friday morning that it built 464,391 vehicles in the quarter and delivered more than 486,532. That’s an increase of roughly 6,000 vehicle deliveries compared to the second quarter. But sales were still down from the same period last year, when Tesla delivered 497,000 vehicles. That quarter — Tesla’s best ever — was helped by a rush of U.S. buyers who were looking to take advantage of an expiring federal tax credit.

Before Friday’s numbers were released, Tesla’s sales were down nearly 20% year-over-year in the U.S. market, according to Cox Automotive.

That drop has been the result of a number of factors. Tesla has not released any new consumer models in years — with the exception of the Cybertruck, which has been a commercial flop. Potential buyers have also balked because of Elon Musk’s personal support of Donald Trump’s presidential campaign and his role overseeing the Department of Government Efficiency, which laid off thousands of workers and canceled international aid funding.

Tesla has looked to other markets to make up for lost U.S. sales. The company’s sales are on the rise again in Europe, where EVs are more widely adopted and supported by tighter emissions regulations. Tesla is reportedly expanding capacity at its factory in Germany to meet that demand. The company has also seen continued strong sales out of its factory in China despite competition in the region, with some of those sales driven by Tesla looking to newer markets like Japan, Australia, and Lithuania.

Despite the rebound in overall momentum, sales have become something of a taboo subject for Tesla CEO Elon Musk, who is increasingly focused on the company’s other efforts. Perhaps the biggest example is the Cybercab, which Tesla started putting on the roads of Austin, Texas in recent weeks. The two-seater EV has been giving autonomous rides to passengers despite having no driver, steering wheel, or pedals.

Tesla also recently launched the production version of its electric big rig, nearly a decade after it was first introduced. The company aims to make roughly 50,000 Tesla Semi vehicles per year.

Other new efforts are in the works, but don’t have firm commercial timelines. The second-generation Roadster is set to be re-revealed on October 15 after years of delays, though it’s not clear when it will get built. Tesla is also developing the Optimus humanoid robot, but has repeatedly pushed back its timeline. Earlier this week, Tesla announced it had secured up to $30 billion in new lines of credit to support these projects.

When you purchase through links in our articles, we may earn a small commission. This doesn’t affect our editorial independence.

Sean O’Kane is a reporter who has spent a decade covering the rapidly-evolving business and technology of the transportation industry, including Tesla and the many startups chasing Elon Musk. Most recently, he was a reporter at Bloomberg News where he helped break stories about some of the most notorious EV SPAC flops. He previously worked at The Verge, where he also covered consumer technology, hosted many short- and long-form videos, performed product and editorial photography, and once nearly passed out in a Red Bull Air Race plane.

You can contact or verify outreach from Sean by emailing [email protected] or via encrypted message at okane.01 on Signal.
2026-10-02 15:22 1mo ago
2026-10-02 10:56 1mo ago
Tesla překonala odhady dodávek, Cramer sází na SpaceX
TSLA Tesla
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Tesla TSLA stock is pushing higher on Friday morning after the electric vehicles (EV) behemoth posted a strong third-quarter delivery report.

The company delivered 486,532 vehicles in Q3, handily beating Street estimates of about 461,000 only, even as total volume slipped roughly 2.1% on a year-over-year basis.

Despite the post-data surge, however, Tesla shares remain down over 15% versus the start of this year (2026).

While Wall Street focuses on retail vehicle sales figures, famed investor Jim Cramer has a radically different thesis for buying TSLA stock.

On CNBC this morning, he argued that the ultimate growth catalyst for the EV firm is not strictly inside its automotive factories, but rather tied to billionaire Elon Musk’s aerospace and AI giant – SpaceX.

Following Tesla's conversion of its $2 billion xAI investment into a direct minority stake in SpaceX earlier this year, its shareholders have direct financial exposure to the space company.

Highlighting SPCX’s expanding infrastructure, Cramer pointed out that it has “massive” compute capacity, effectively renting out raw computing power and charging customers for compute access.

He envisions a scenario where SpaceX experiences an enormous “explosion in earnings,” boosting Tesla’s balance sheet and by extension, its share price over time.

Addressing Tesla’s recent delivery beat, Cramer acknowledged that traditional automotive drivers are re-evaluating electric mobility due to pain at the pump.

With global crude markets volatile and gasoline prices surging significantly across major domestic markets, consumers are increasingly viewing EVs as a budget-friendly escape from elevated fuel expenses.

Cramer noted that whenever gas prices push higher meaningfully, the perceived financial bargain of switching to an electric vehicle becomes obvious to prospective buyers.

This macro cost squeeze on combustion engine owners has provided a key tailwind for Tesla shares – helping drive delivery numbers beyond consensus estimates as cost-conscious commuters seek cheaper energy alternatives.

All in all, Cramer’s commentary underlines a shifting narrative around Tesla’s long-term valuation model.

While short-term delivery beats validate near-term consumer demand amidst high gas prices, the overarching bull case increasingly hinges on cross-company tech synergies, AI infrastructure, and energy ecosystem expansion.

Between Tesla’s growing energy storage deployments – which reached 13.7 GWh in Q3 alone – and its shared tech nexus with Musk's broader portfolio of compute-heavy ventures, the market is beginning to price TSLA less like a traditional automaker and more like a diversified tech empire.

For investors listening to Cramer, the delivery beat is merely a welcome bonus; the real long-term prize lies in the massive computational and technological expansion unfolding across Musk's entire industrial ecosystem.

Note that Wall Street also currently rates TSLA shares at Overweight.
2026-10-02 15:22 1mo ago
2026-10-02 11:11 1mo ago
Amazon varuje před moratoriem na datová centra v USA
AMZN Amazon
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
By You're currently following this author! Click to unsubscribe from email alerts.

Matt Garman, the CEO of Amazon Web Services, Noah Berger/Getty Images for Amazon Web Services Amazon is sounding the alarm over mounting public pushback to data center development across the United States, warning that it could cost the nation ground in the global AI race.

In a more than 3,000-word blog post published on Friday, Amazon cloud chief Matt Garman argued that the "consequences would last generations" from a widespread halt to data center construction in the US.

"There is urgency to this data center buildout because we aren't the only country that sees the benefits of AI for the economy and national security, and the countries that lead in AI will shape it and get the most from it in the short and long run," the CEO of Amazon Web Services wrote.

He added, "The choices we make today will determine that outcome, and a lapse in our nation's focus or resolve could put us behind, and potentially irreparably so."

Garman said that more than 100 data center moratoriums are being considered across the country, and if the measures are enacted, the US "could be writing its own losing ticket to this race."

Inside the secretive world of America's AI data centers

"As a country, we can't afford to find ourselves in that position," wrote Garman.

The Amazon chief argued that the data center build-out "is so important geopolitically that there are widespread reports of various countries intentionally seeding misinformation in the US about data centers to trick us into slowing down."

Garman opened his lengthy post by pointing to what he called "one of the big lessons" that the United States learned from World War II — "the need for national transportation back home."

The construction of America's modern transportation system "transformed the US economy and way of life," Garman wrote, casting the current data center boom as its modern-day equivalent.

"Seventy years later, we're in the midst of the largest infrastructure buildout since the highways—our digital infrastructure," Garman wrote.

Garman said data centers, which provide the computing capacity needed to run AI systems, already enable much of modern life, from shopping and banking to stock trading, travel booking, streaming entertainment, and the prevention and cure of disease.

"It's still very early, yet AI is already transforming businesses, industries, and customer experiences in ways we couldn't have imagined just a few years ago," the executive wrote.

He continued, "AI will power the next generation of businesses, hospitals, schools, and other critical public services, as well as critical defense systems, intelligence analysis, cyber defense, and satellite operations—and new kinds of skilled jobs will be created to help make it all possible."

Meanwhile, Garman's post sought to rebut many of the common concerns raised by opponents of AI data center projects, such as water use, electricity demand, and pollution, while acknowledging that Amazon understands why there is "apprehension in some communities where data centers are being built."

He also announced that Amazon will invest more than $1 billion over the next five years in the communities where it operates data centers.

"This is not Amazon deciding what communities need—it is Amazon providing resources and letting communities decide," said Garman.

Read next

Natalie Musumeci You're currently following this author! Click to unsubscribe from email alerts.

Natalie is a senior reporter on Business Insider's Business News team covering the AI and data center boom.She was previously on BI's Legal Affairs team, where she handled major cases coming out of state and federal court, as well as bankruptcy. Her coverage often focused on stories at the intersection of law, business, politics, and technology. Natalie has covered Donald Trump’s criminal and civil cases, the wave of lawsuits against the second Trump administration, the indictment and criminal trial of Sean “Diddy” Combs, the shooting death of UnitedHealthcare CEO Brian Thompson, and the legal battles facing Elon Musk and his companies. Natalie came to Business Insider in June 2021 as a breaking news reporter, focusing on the most interesting angles on the day's trending news. Natalie largely drove BI’s coverage around the fatal “Rust” shooting involving Alec Baldwin and the disappearance and murder of Gabby Petito.Prior to joining BI, Natalie worked for the New York Post, the New York Daily News, and The Brooklyn Paper. She has an extensive background covering crime and courts. During her more than 12-year journalism career, she did a stint covering the police beat out of the New York Police Department's headquarters. Natalie, a Brooklyn native, graduated from Brooklyn College in 2012 with a degree in journalism. 

Amazon Data Centers AI More Tech
2026-10-02 15:20 1mo ago
2026-10-02 10:16 1mo ago
Mastercard testuje hodnocení plateb iniciovaných umělou inteligencí
MA MasterCard
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways Mastercard is testing a tool that scores whether transactions were initiated by AI agents.Mastercard could use identity, fraud and transaction data to reduce unnecessary payment declines.Visa and PayPal are also developing tools and services for secure, AI-driven commerce. Mastercard Incorporated (MA - Free Report) is expanding Agent Pay with new trust and intelligence services designed to help banks and merchants assess AI-led transactions more accurately. The first tool, now entering U.S. testing, assigns a probability score indicating whether a transaction was initiated by an AI agent. Over time, the score will incorporate more data, helping banks and merchants make better-informed decisions about whether to approve a transaction.

This becomes more relevant as agentic commerce moves closer to mainstream adoption. Industry projections cited in the announcement suggest that one in 10 consumers could routinely use AI agents to make purchases by 2030. As AI agents make purchases across multiple merchants, their activity may look different from typical human transactions, increasing the risk of legitimate purchases being flagged as suspicious.

The opportunity also extends beyond payment authorization. Using identity, fraud and transaction data could help MA improve payment security, make better transaction decisions and reduce unnecessary declines. Partnerships with Cloudflare and Skyfire could provide more information to identify trusted agents and confirm the purpose of transactions.

The near-term earnings impact is likely limited, but the longer-term opportunity is clearer. Better transaction decisions could help reduce legitimate purchase declines and support payment volume growth. As AI agents become another way to make purchases, demand for fraud and security tools could create new opportunities for Mastercard’s value-added services.

How Are Competitors Faring?Some of MA’s competitors in the payment space are Visa Inc. (V - Free Report) and PayPal Holdings, Inc. (PYPL - Free Report) .

Visa is also building infrastructure for agentic commerce through its Visa Intelligent Commerce portfolio. Its offerings include Agent Scoring, an Agentic Registry and a Trusted Agent Protocol designed to verify AI agents and support secure transactions. This gives Visa a similar focus on trust and security as payment networks prepare for AI-initiated transactions.

PayPal is taking a more merchant-focused approach, offering agentic-commerce services that allow AI agents to discover products, manage shopping carts and complete purchases across online stores. This could expand PayPal’s role in AI-driven transactions as more merchants adopt agentic commerce.
2026-10-02 15:20 1mo ago
2026-10-02 10:26 1mo ago
RTX získala zakázku na radary AN/SPY-6(V) za 511,5 mil. USD
V Visa
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
Key Takeaways RTX secured a $511.5M contract modification for AN/SPY-6(V) radar hardware production and spares.SPY-6 radars offer greater detection range, sensitivity and threat discrimination than legacy systems.Rising defense spending and advanced threat detection needs are driving demand for military radars. RTX Corporation’s (RTX - Free Report) business segment, Raytheon, recently secured a $511.5 million modification contract to exercise options and purchase spares for hardware production of the AN/SPY-6(V) family of radars and associated hardware. The award was offered by the Naval Sea Systems Command, Washington, D.C.

A major portion of the work related to this deal will be executed in Andover, MA; San Diego, CA; Scottsdale, AZ; Syracuse, NY; Stafford Springs, CT; and Sykesville, MD. The contract is expected to be completed by November 2031.

Importance of RTX’s AN/SPY-6(V) Family of RadarsRTX’s AN/SPY-6 is part of its SPY-6 family of integrated naval radars designed to provide air and missile defense against ballistic missiles, cruise missiles, hypersonic missiles, hostile aircraft and surface ships simultaneously. Compared with legacy radars, the system offers greater detection range, higher sensitivity and more accurate threat discrimination.

The strong demand for SPY-6 is reflected in its delivery and integration across the Navy’s newest ships, including DDG 51 Flight III destroyers, frigates, aircraft carriers and amphibious warships. The radar arrays are also being backfit onto legacy DDG 51 Flight IIA destroyers and aircraft carriers.

RTX’s Growth OpportunitiesRising geopolitical tensions, increased defense spending and the need for advanced threat detection are driving demand for military radars. This must have prompted the Mordor Intelligence firm to project a CAGR of 5.2% for the military radar market during the 2026-2031 period. Such growth projections bode well for prominent radar manufacturers like RTX.

RTX’s product portfolio consists of varied radars, such as AN/TPY-2, AN/APG-79, APG-82(V)1, GhostEye MR and a few more, which enjoy solid demand in the global military radar market.

Opportunities for Other Defense StocksSome other defense contractors that manufacture radars and are thus projected to gain from the expanding global military radar market have been discussed below:

Lockheed Martin Corp. (LMT - Free Report) : The company’s radars are the choice of more than 45 nations across six continents. Its portfolio includes TPY-4, AN/APY-9, AN/TPQ-53, SPY-7, TPS-77 and Sentinel A4 radars.

Its radar systems support a broad range of surveillance, missile defense and battlefield awareness missions, helping address the evolving requirements of modern defense forces.

Northrop Grumman Corp. (NOC - Free Report) : The company is a pioneer in manufacturing Active Electronically Scanned Array radars, with more than 60 years of experience. Its portfolio includes AN/ZPY-5 VADER, AN/TPS-80 G/ATOR, AN/SPQ-9B and HAMMR.

These systems provide advanced detection, tracking and surveillance capabilities across multiple operational environments, supporting a range of defense missions.

L3Harris Technologies, Inc. (LHX - Free Report) : The company’s portfolio includes SPS-48 land-based surveillance radar, AN/APY-11 Multimode radar, Tactical Air Surveillance radar and AN/SPS-48G Long Range 3D Surveillance radar.

Its radar solutions provide detection, tracking and situational awareness capabilities for diverse air surveillance and defense applications.
2026-10-02 15:20 1mo ago
2026-10-02 10:30 1mo ago
J&J čeká růst Innovative Medicine nad trhem ve 3. čtvrtletí 2026
JNJ Johnson & Johnson
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways J&J expects Innovative Medicine to sustain above-market growth despite Stelara's loss of exclusivity.Oncology drugs Darzalex, Erleada, Carvykti, Tecvayli and Rybrevant/Lazcluze are expected to drive sales.New launches Inlexzo, Icotyde and Imaavy could add momentum, while Stelara and Imbruvica face pressure. Johnson & Johnson (JNJ - Free Report) markets a broad portfolio of blockbuster medicines through its Innovative Medicine segment, with treatments across areas including neuroscience, cardiovascular and metabolic diseases, immunology, oncology, pulmonary hypertension (PH) and infectious diseases. The company is scheduled to report its third-quarter 2026 results on Oct. 13, with investors expected to focus closely on the segment’s sales performance.

Here are some of the key factors that might have impacted Innovative Medicine’s sales during the quarter.

J&J expects continued above-market growth in the Innovative Medicine segment in the third quarter. The segment has recorded five consecutive quarters of sales of more than $15 billion despite the loss of exclusivity (LOE) of the blockbuster drug, Stelara, a trend likely to have continued in the third quarter of 2026.

J&J expects growth in the third quarter to have been driven by higher sales of key products such as Darzalex, Erleada, Carvykti, Tecvayli and Rybrevant/Lazcluze in oncology; Tremfya and other immunology products; and Spravato and Caplyta in neuroscience. Darzalex, Carvykti, Tecvayli and Rybrevant/Lazcluze are all benefiting from expanding use and additional indications.

Other products like Invega Sustenna/Xeplion/Invega Trinza/Trevicta, Uptravi and Opsumit are likely to have witnessed continued growth.

J&J also expects an increased contribution from newer launches in the third quarter than in the second quarter. J&J’s newly launched therapy, Inlexzo, delivered a strong second quarter, with sales more than doubling sequentially from the first-quarter number of around $30 million. Sales comfortably exceeded consensus expectations, although J&J did not disclose the exact sales figure. Sales are expected to be sequentially higher in the third quarter as the launch is expected to have gained momentum in the United States, supported by permanent J-code reimbursement.

Investors will look out for initial sales numbers of JNJ’s newly launched oral pill for plaque psoriasis, Icotyde, as well as new drug Imaavy for generalized myasthenia gravis. On the second-quarter conference call, J&J had said that it was seeing strong launches for both these new drugs. An update is expected on the third-quarter conference call. Imaavy was approved for its second indication, warm autoimmune hemolytic anemia (wAIHA), in the United States in August.

However, sales of Simponi/Simponi Aria and Remicade declined in the second quarter, a trend likely to have continued in the third quarter.

Also, generic/biosimilar competition for key drug, Stelara, and lower sales of Imbruvica are likely to have hurt top-line growth.

Sales of Stelara are likely to have declined due to the impact of biosimilar competition.

According to patent settlements and license agreements, Amgen (AMGN - Free Report) ,Teva Pharmaceutical Industries, Samsung Bioepis/Sandoz and some other companies launched Stelara biosimilars in 2025 after the drug lost patent exclusivity in the United States. Stelara’s LOE negatively impacted the Innovative Medicines segment’s growth by 760 basis points in the second quarter. We expect the negative impact to be steeper in the third quarter of 2026.

Biosimilars for Simponi entered the European market in the second quarter of 2026, while a generic version of Opsumit entered the U.S. market late in the second quarter, which may have hurt sales of these drugs in the third quarter.

Imbruvica sales are likely to have declined due to rising competitive pressure in the United States from new oral competition.

Overall, Innovative Medicine is expected to have been J&J's principal growth engine in the third quarter, with oncology providing the strongest contribution. Tremfya is likely to have continued building momentum in immunology and help offset Stelara's biosimilar-driven decline.

J&J Key CompetitorsImmunology and oncology are J&J’s key areas. Other large drugmakers with a strong presence in the oncology market include Novartis, AstraZeneca (AZN - Free Report) , AbbVie (ABBV - Free Report) , Amgen, Merck, Bristol-Myers, Roche and Pfizer. In immunology, AbbVie, Amgen, Sanofi, AstraZeneca and Pfizer hold a strong position.
2026-10-02 15:20 1mo ago
2026-10-02 09:30 1mo ago
CoreWeave má cílovou cenu 163,81 USD a tržby rostou
TGT Target
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
CoreWeave carries a backlog that dwarfs its closest rival and revenue growth that towers over legacy cloud giants, yet the stock still trades far below its 52-week high. Here is why the tension between a soaring opportunity and ballooning debt…

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Our 24/7 Wall St. price target for CoreWeave (NASDAQ:CRWV) is $163.81 over the next 12 months. That means 90.63% upside from a reference price of $85.93.

Metric Value Current Price $85.93 Price Target from 24/7 Wall St. $163.81 Upside/Downside 90.63% Model Rating BUY Confidence Level 50% No AI name we cover has a bigger price target. The model leans on revenue growing over 100% per year and a signed backlog of $104 billion. Against that sit GAAP losses, heavy debt, and negative free cash flow. Confidence is moderate because of that tension.

Record Revenue and a Swelling Backlog Have Shares Climbing Again CoreWeave shares traded at $88.51 early Wednesday, up 3%. The stock is up 2.02% for the week, 5.08% for the month and 23.6% year to date. It is still down 27.76% over the past year and sits well below its 52-week high of $153.2. The 52-week low is $60.55.

Q2 revenue came in at $2.575 billion, up 112.32%, slightly above the $2.555 billion estimate. GAAP EPS of -$1.14 beat expectations of -$1.447.

The backlog does not yet count more than $25 billion in new commitments signed early in Q3. CoreWeave was selected for the Nasdaq-100, and Barron’s this week compared CoreWeave against Nebius.

Why Bulls See $168 and Beyond In the bull case, the stock reaches $168.11. Full-year guidance was raised to $12.4 to $13.2 billion and an approximately 25% increase across SKUs was pushed through in July.

Managed inference ARR grew from $1 million to more than $100 million. Of 38 analysts covering the stock, 26 rate it Buy or Strong Buy.

Surging Interest Costs Are the Risk to Watch The bear case sits at $131.02. Interest expense hit $640 million, up from $267 million a year earlier. Q3 guidance calls for $860 to $940 million. Debt-to-equity stands at 8.94. CoreWeave faces a securities class action saying data center construction delays.

Bulls have a counterargument. Operating cash flow turned positive at $679 million, and adjusted EBITDA reached $1.51 billion. Management also cut its borrowing costs by almost 300 basis points.

How CoreWeave Compares to Nebius and Oracle Nebius (NASDAQ:NBIS | NBIS Price Prediction) is CoreWeave’s closest pure-play rival. Its Q2 revenue grew 454.04%, yet its remaining performance obligations total just $37.5 billion. Nebius has the larger market cap despite the much smaller backlog, which makes our target look reasonable.

Oracle (NYSE:ORCL) gives a sense of what AI cloud looks like at scale. Its cloud infrastructure revenue rose 121%. Oracle’s free cash flow was still -$5.4 billion, so heavy spending is common across the group.

Company Market Cap Latest Revenue Growth Backlog/RPO CoreWeave $40.22B 112.32% $104B Nebius $58.53B 454.04% $37.5B Oracle $414.8B 29.61% $664B CoreWeave Price Prediction 2026-2030 Our 24/7 Wall St. price target of $163.81 has a buy rating at 50% confidence. What tips the scale is a backlog that should turn into revenue as new power comes online.

I’d view shares as attractive if adjusted operating margins reach the “low teens in Q4” as management guided. I’d grow cautious if interest costs keep outpacing margin increases.

Year Price Target from 24/7 Wall St. 2026 $99.78 2027 $186.25 2028 $277.57 2029 $368.84 2030 $453.56 These projections assume CoreWeave keeps executing toward at least 8 gigawatts by 2030. Tighter credit markets or a slowdown in AI spending could send the stock well away from this path, in either direction.

The expansion also depends on the companies providing power, cooling, and networking behind the racks, a group we profiled in a free report on seven AI infrastructure suppliers that aren’t chipmakers.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-02 15:19 1mo ago
2026-10-02 09:15 1mo ago
Ford těsně udržel třetí místo v USA
F Ford Motor Company
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
DETROIT — Ford Motor retained its No. 3 U.S. sales position during the third quarter by a narrow margin over Hyundai Motor, which had been forecast to overtake the Detroit automaker.

Ford on Friday reported a year-over-year sales decline of 6.6% during the third quarter to 507,395 light-duty vehicles. That figure excludes its largest heavy-duty trucks, which are classified differently.

That compares to the South Korean automaker, including Hyundai, Kia and Genesis brands, reporting a 5.4% increase to 506,200 vehicles during the quarter.

Both companies performed better than expected. A forecast last week by Cox Automotive had called for Hyundai to overtake Ford in quarterly sales for the first time.

Hyundai, including its luxury Genesis brand and corporate sibling Kia, has been making major inroads in the U.S. this year. Ford, meanwhile, has struggled with production of its crucial F-Series pickup trucks after two supplier fires last year that disrupted production and sales.

Auto sales and deliveriesFord fends off Hyundai to retain No. 3 U.S. sales position in third quarterTesla reports 486,532 vehicle deliveries for third quarter, topping expectationRivian tops Q3 delivery expectations, reconfirms 2026 guidanceGM Q3 sales drop 5.5%, while Toyota buoyed by EVs, hybridsFord retains a roughly 89,700-unit sales lead for the year over Hyundai through the third quarter, according to data reported this week by the companies.

Ford on Friday downplayed Hyundai's proximity in sales, citing Kia and Hyundai brands operating separately in the U.S. despite having a corporate parent.

In addition to the F-Series production problems, Ford's year-over-year sales comparisons have been tough due to the discontinuation of vehicles such as the Ford Escape.

Rob Kaffl, Ford's head of U.S. sales, said Friday that sales and inventories of F-Series pickups, including its F-150, continued to improve during the quarter.

"Some of the headwinds we had early in the year are kind of behind us, and it's really setting us up for a really strong Q4 as we move in," Kaffl said during a media call.

F-Series sales were only off 1.9% during the third quarter, including a 97.1% decline of the discontinued F-150 Lightning electric pickup truck.

The Detroit automaker's Ford brand was off roughly 6% during the quarter, while its luxury Lincoln brand was down 18%.

Ford's year-over-year EV sales were off 67.5% through September, including a roughly 80% decline during the third quarter. The automaker is also facing tough comparisons in that category, as it reported record EV sales during the same period last year as demand spiked ahead of the Trump administration ending up to $7,500 in federal incentives for consumers to purchase an electric vehicle. 
2026-10-02 15:19 1mo ago
2026-10-02 09:16 1mo ago
Fordu klesly prodeje, zájem o hybridy roste
F Ford Motor Company
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Ford (F.N) said on Friday its third-quarter sales fell 6.6%, as the Detroit automaker phased out its Escape ​and Lincoln Corsair crossover models.

Sky-high gasoline prices ‌after the U.S.-Iran war and higher costs for everything from groceries to insurance have nudged some buyers away ​from thirsty engines to hybrid vehicles.

Regular gasoline prices have hit a national average ​of $4.43 a gallon in September, according to ⁠industry group AAA, compared with $3.20 a gallon year earlier.

"We are ​definitely seeing more demand on the hybrid powertrain, ​including on the F-150," Ford executives told Reuters on Friday.

Ford's sales decline is on par with its Detroit peers who are ​fending off stiff competition from Asian automakers such as ​Toyota and Honda with hybrid-heavy lineups.

Quarterly sales of Ford's trucks, ‌which ⁠includes its flagship F-series models, rose 0.5% from a year ago to 315,112 units.

Although auto loan rates have declined, affordability remains a challenge as higher vehicle prices and ​lower trade-in values ​push monthly ⁠payments higher.

The average new-vehicle transaction price rose 1.9% to $50,089 in August, ​according to industry expert Cox Automotive.

Sales of ​Ford's ⁠affordable Maverick pickup truck, which is offered with a hybrid powertrain, rose a little over 20% ⁠to ​41,970 units.

Ford's overall third quarter ​sales fell 6.6% to 509,764 units from a year earlier.
2026-10-02 15:19 1mo ago
2026-10-02 09:30 1mo ago
BlackRock čeká na výsledky a možný obrat
BLK BlackRock
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
BlackRock's stock has slumped over the past four weeks, mirroring the performance of other private credit players such as Blue Owl, Apollo Global, and Blackstone. The shares peaked at $1,180 in August and have since fallen by nearly 10% from that high. Despite the pullback, the company's strong fundamentals could support a rebound.

BlackRock has grown into the biggest asset manager in the world with over $15.3 trillion in assets under management. Its growth has accelerated in the past few years since crossing the $10 trillion milestone in 2021.

Part of this growth was because of its large acquisitions, including Global Infrastructure Partners (GIP), HPS, and ElmTree Funds. Its HPS buyout made it a big player in the private credit industry, where it has over $197 billion in assets. 

The buyout, however, happened as investors were souring on the private credit industry as interest rates soared. For example, investors in a fund with $23 billion in assets pulled about 11.5% in the third quarter. On the positive side, there are signs that the redemption trend is easing. 

The last earnings report showed that its revenue growth was accelerating. It added over $868 billion in net inflows in the previous 12 months. Its first half of the year had over $321 billion in inflows, driven by ETFs, private markets, and fixed income. 

This growth pushed its revenue and profits higher. Total revenue rose by 31% to $7.05 billion, while its operating income soared by 42% to $2.4 billion. These numbers mean that BlackRock is still a growth company despite being in the business for years. 

The next important catalyst for BlackRock's stock price will be its upcoming earnings, which will come out on October 14th. 

Analysts believe the results will show that its growth continued in the third quarter. In this case, the revenue is expected to come in at $7.55 billion, up by 16% from a year earlier. 

The earnings-per-share is also expected to jump from $11.55 to $14.25. Historically, BlackRock has always done better than expected, meaning that its revenue will likely be better than expected. 

BlackRock has also become relatively undervalued, with the forward price-to-earnings ratio moving to 18.8, lower than the S&P 500 average of 19. These reasons explain why analysts are largely bullish on the company, with the average estimate being $1,304, up by 22% from the current level.

BLK stock chart | Source: TradingView

The daily chart shows that BLK stock formed a double-top pattern at $1,180 and a neckline at $1,133. This pattern often leads to a bearish reversal, which explains why it slumped to $1,017. 

The stock has held steady above the 200-day Exponential Moving Average (EMA) and is along the 38.2% Fibonacci Retracement level. It has formed a falling wedge pattern, which is made up of two falling and converging trendlines. 

Therefore, the stock will likely have a bullish breakout, potentially to the key resistance level of $1,150.
2026-10-02 15:18 1mo ago
2026-10-02 11:15 1mo ago
Norwegian Cruise zlevňuje dříve než obvykle kvůli předprodejům
NCLH Norwegian Cruise Line
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
Key Takeaways Norwegian Cruise is using earlier, more competitive fares to build a stronger base of advance bookings.NCLH expects 2026 constant-currency net yields to fall about 5%, with steeper declines in the second half.Norwegian Cruise expects yield trends to improve through 2027 as booking and revenue changes take hold. Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd. (NCLH - Free Report) is revising its pricing strategy to build advance reservations and reduce exposure to discounting near departure. The company identified that fares on certain sailings remained too high too far ahead of departure, limiting early demand and leaving more inventory to sell closer to sailing.

Norwegian Cruise is adopting a “baseloading” approach, establishing more competitive fares earlier in the booking window to secure a stronger base of reservations. The objective is to maximize yield across the full booking cycle while maintaining pricing integrity closer to departure. The company also reported pricing adjustments on select 2027 sailings and already-open 2028 sailings. Newly opened Norwegian Cruise Line sailings for 2028 and beyond will follow this methodology from the outset.

Near-term revenue pressure nevertheless remains significant. Second-quarter 2026 constant-currency net yields declined 2.6% year over year. Advance bookings remain below the company’s optimal level amid marketing and demand-generation challenges, while elevated airfares have also pressured North American demand for European sailings. Norwegian Cruise expects constant-currency net yields to decline approximately 5% year over year in 2026, including declines of approximately 8.9% in the third quarter and 6.5% in the fourth quarter.

The revised approach could support a gradual recovery, with greater opportunity for later 2027 departures. Although implementation is underway, the extended booking cycle limits how quickly the changes can affect revenues. Norwegian Cruise expects first-half 2027 net yields to decline year over year, primarily because of first-quarter pressure. The company expects improvement as 2027 progresses, particularly in the second half, as the booking curve increasingly reflects its marketing, demand-generation and revenue-management changes.

Key Peers Show Stronger Advance DemandRoyal Caribbean Group (RCL - Free Report) is benefiting from strong demand and record pricing across its cruise portfolio. RCL reported that its booked position for 2026 and 2027 was in line with prior years at record prices. Early booking activity for 2027 was pacing ahead of historical levels, including for itineraries affected by geopolitical disruption in 2026. Royal Caribbean is using AI-driven revenue-management models to optimize pricing and yields across the booking cycle, supporting its efforts to capture demand while maintaining pricing strength.

Carnival Corporation (CCL - Free Report) is benefiting from a strong advance booking position as demand builds for future sailings. Approximately half of 2027 was already booked, with CCL’s occupancy and pricing at record levels. Demand remained broad based, including healthy bookings for peak summer European sailings. Booked occupancy and prices for 2028 were also ahead of the prior year, with the booking curve extending further out than ever at that point in the year. Although earlier booking disruptions continued to affect first-quarter 2027 expectations, Carnival’s advance demand supports its focus on managing the booking curve to support pricing and maximize revenues.
2026-10-02 15:18 1mo ago
2026-10-02 11:01 1mo ago
Rigetti dodá PSC 9qubitový systém Novera v roce 2027
HPE Hewlett Packard Enterprise
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways Rigetti will supply PSC a 9-qubit Novera system for hybrid quantum-HPC testing, with deployment due in 2027.Rigetti sees 50-60 nanosecond gate speeds as key to complementing CPUs and GPUs in hybrid computing.Rigetti delivered two 9-qubit systems to commercial customers in 2026 as it pursues a 1,000-qubit roadmap. Rigetti Computing (RGTI - Free Report) is increasingly positioning its superconducting quantum computing technology for integration into high-performance computing (HPC) environments. A key development is the company's expanded collaboration with Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE - Free Report) and the Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center (“PSC”), under which Rigetti will provide a full 9-qubit Novera quantum computing system for PSC's TangleLab test bed. The system is expected to combine Rigetti's quantum processor, refrigeration and control infrastructure with Hewlett Packard’s HPC environment, allowing researchers and industry users to develop and test hybrid quantum-classical workloads. Rigetti expects the deployment in 2027. Management views the initiative as an important step toward moving its relationship with Hewlett Packard from early experimentation to commercially relevant quantum-enabled HPC solutions.

The hybrid computing opportunity is particularly relevant to Rigetti's strategy because the company believes its superconducting architecture can provide the processing speed needed to work alongside conventional CPUs and GPUs. Management cited gate speeds in the 50-60 nanosecond range and highlighted the potential for faster quantum processing to complement classical computing in workloads where quantum acceleration can reduce time to results or improve computational capabilities.

Beyond the collaboration with HPE, Rigetti is also seeing increasing interest from commercial organizations. The company delivered its first two 9-qubit systems in 2026 to commercial customers for research purposes. While these deployments do not yet represent production quantum workloads, the broader customer mix suggests that commercial engagement is beginning to develop alongside government and university demand.

With Rigetti continuing to improve the fidelity of its 108-qubit Cepheus system and pursuing a chiplet-based roadmap toward approximately 1,000 qubits, the company's strategy is increasingly centered on building the infrastructure and partnerships needed to support broader quantum adoption as the technology advances.

Peers UpdatesQuantum Computing Inc. (QUBT - Free Report) recently signed a three-year Framework Agreement with Hamad Bin Khalifa University in Qatar to collaborate on quantum computing, quantum sensing and quantum communications initiatives. The partnership will support joint academic research, executive education programs, industry-focused projects, quantum application development and co-marketing efforts aimed at accelerating quantum technology adoption across Qatar and beyond. The companies also plan to develop practical quantum solutions for real-world challenges while helping cultivate the next generation of quantum talent and leadership.

IonQ (IONQ - Free Report) recently announced a contract with Florida International University (“FIU”) to deliver and install a Superion 256-qubit trapped-ion quantum computer on the university's campus. The agreement marks the first sale and deployment of a Superion 256 system in Florida and establishes FIU as IonQ's flagship academic partner in the state, creating a hub for quantum research, education and workforce development. The on-campus deployment is expected to provide FIU's faculty, students and regional industry partners with direct access to advanced quantum computing capabilities, while FIU's engagement with federal agencies could support research initiatives spanning sensing, cryptography, commercialization and workforce development.

The partnership strengthens IonQ's presence in the academic quantum ecosystem and expands physical access to its hardware, potentially supporting broader adoption and talent development in the region.
2026-10-02 15:13 1mo ago
2026-10-02 11:01 1mo ago
Digital Realty rozšiřuje AI infrastrukturu s firmou Blackfuel
DLR Digital Realty Trust
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways Digital Realty is helping Blackfuel deploy and scale its AI inference platform at BCN1 in Barcelona.Liquid-cooled Dell AI Factory infrastructure, AMD GPUs and ServiceFabric enable low-latency AI services.The deal supports DLR's strategy of combining capacity, power, cooling and interconnection for AI demand. Digital Realty (DLR - Free Report) is strengthening its artificial intelligence infrastructure capabilities through a collaboration with Blackfuel, which has selected the company’s BCN1 data center in Barcelona to deploy and scale its AI inference platform. The multi-megawatt deployment combines dedicated AI capacity, advanced cooling and private connectivity through Digital Realty’s ServiceFabric platform. The move also comes as peers such as Equinix (EQIX - Free Report) and Iron Mountain (IRM - Free Report) expand infrastructure designed for AI and accelerated computing workloads.

The deployment uses liquid-cooled Dell Technologies AI Factory infrastructure and AMD GPUs and integrates Blackfuel’s inference platform with ServiceFabric. This setup enables AI services to operate closer to enterprise applications, users and data, potentially reducing the need to move large volumes of information across public networks. This distributed, high-density infrastructure model is becoming increasingly important across the industry, with Equinix also investing in interconnected AI infrastructure and Iron Mountain adapting its data centers for accelerated computing.

Low-latency connectivity is an important part of the offering. Digital Realty notes that cutting Time-to-First-Token by 50 milliseconds could reduce completion times for agentic AI workflows involving 20-50 sequential inference calls by roughly 1-2.5 seconds compared with public Internet connectivity. At high volumes, such improvements could support greater efficiency and faster AI responses.

The collaboration also gives Blackfuel access to Digital Realty’s broader connected ecosystem. ServiceFabric spans more than 800 Digital Realty and third-party data centers worldwide, giving Blackfuel scope to expand its AI inference services beyond Barcelona while maintaining private connectivity to enterprise data and applications. Such connectivity capabilities could help Digital Realty differentiate its AI offering as Equinix continues to scale its own distributed AI ecosystem and Iron Mountain increases its focus on AI-ready data center capacity.

For Digital Realty, the deal reinforces its strategy of combining data center capacity, power, cooling and interconnection services to capture growing enterprise demand for AI infrastructure. With a global footprint of more than 300 facilities across 55-plus metros, the company appears well positioned to support customers seeking distributed, scalable AI deployments as inference workloads become more embedded in business applications.    
2026-10-02 15:11 1mo ago
2026-10-02 11:01 1mo ago
AbbVie získala od FDA schválení pro lék Juvmo
ABBV AbbVie
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
Key Takeaways AbbVie adds Juvmo to its Parkinson's portfolio, offering standalone and combination treatment options.Juvmo is the first selective D1/D5 dopamine receptor agonist approved for Parkinson's disease.AbbVie expects its three Parkinson's therapies to represent a peak-sales opportunity above $5 billion. AbbVie (ABBV - Free Report) continues to expand its neuroscience franchise. The company recently secured FDA approval for Juvmo, a once-daily oral treatment for Parkinson’s disease (PD). A commercial launch is targeted for October 2026.

Juvmo Expands AbbVie’s Neuroscience PortfolioJuvmo is a potentially important addition to AbbVie’s PD portfolio, given its differentiated mechanism and broad treatment positioning. The drug is the first selective D1/D5 dopamine receptor agonist that can be used both as a standalone treatment and in combination with levodopa, the current standard of care for PD symptoms. This provides physicians another option for managing motor symptoms as the disease progresses and could help address the limitations associated with increasing reliance on levodopa.

Juvmo’s approval further expands AbbVie’s PD portfolio, which already includes Vyalev and Duopa. PD has emerged as a new pillar of the company’s neuroscience franchise, with management expecting the three therapies to collectively represent a peak-sales opportunity of more than $5 billion.

The neuroscience segment is one of AbbVie’s fastest-growing therapeutic areas. It now accounts for nearly a fifth of the company’s overall topline and generated $6.1 billion in revenues in the first half of 2026. Revenues from neuroscience drugs rose 22% year over year, driven by broad-based growth across the marketed portfolio. The company currently expects to record approximately $12.7 billion in neuroscience revenues in 2026.

The approval could also provide a commercial payoff from AbbVie’s acquisition of Cerevel Therapeutics for approximately $8.7 billion in 2024. The deal came under pressure after emraclidine, one of its key assets, failed in two registration-enabling phase II studies in schizophrenia, prompting AbbVie to record a $3.5 billion impairment charge. With Juvmo now approved, its commercial performance could become an important part of the value story behind the Cerevel acquisition.

ABBV’s Competition in the Neuroscience SpaceOther bigger players in the neuroscience space include Biogen (BIIB - Free Report) and Johnson & Johnson (JNJ - Free Report) .

As revenues from its legacy multiple sclerosis portfolio continue to decline, Biogen is increasingly focused on expanding its neuroscience business through newer therapies. Along with partner Eisai, Biogen markets Leqembi, one of the two FDA-approved treatments for AD. The company also markets Zurzuvae, the first FDA-approved oral treatment for postpartum depression.

JNJ's neuroscience business is anchored by the depression therapy Spravato and the long-acting antipsychotic Invega Sustenna. The company's acquisition of Intra-Cellular Therapies last year further strengthened its portfolio by adding Caplyta, an approved treatment for schizophrenia and bipolar depression.
2026-10-02 15:11 1mo ago
2026-10-02 11:01 1mo ago
Vrácení cel zvedlo marže Walmartu, Targetu i Dollar General
DGUS Dollar General
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways Walmart received about $2.9B in tariff refunds and increased rollbacks to more than 11,000.Target's $994M tariff refund benefit helped lift its second-quarter operating margin to 9.6%.Dollar General said tariff refunds added about 81 basis points to gross margin after reinvestments. Tariff refunds emerged as a meaningful earnings tailwind for major U.S. retailers in the second quarter, helping Walmart Inc. (WMT - Free Report) , Target Corporation (TGT - Free Report) and Dollar General Corporation (DG - Free Report) strengthen margins while giving them additional flexibility to invest in pricing, promotions and customer experience. Although each company approached the benefit differently, the refunds supported their broader strategies of protecting value-conscious shoppers and improving competitive positioning in an uncertain environment.

Walmart Channels Tariff Refunds Into Pricing ActionsWalmart saw a notable boost to profitability from tariff refunds while enabling the company to reinvest in customer-focused pricing initiatives. The company received substantially all of its eligible tariff refunds, totaling approximately $2.9 billion, or about 0.5% of annual U.S. net sales. The refunds contributed to stronger margins, with second-quarter consolidated gross profit rate expanding 96 basis points to 25.4%, driven primarily by Walmart U.S.

Walmart U.S. gross profit increased 9.4%, while gross profit rate improved 158 basis points to 29.4%, supported by tariff refunds and favorable business mix. The benefit also contributed to overall operating income growth, which increased 28.8% year over year, while adjusted operating income rose 17.4% on a constant-currency basis.

Management noted that tariff refunds provided an approximately 750-basis-point benefit to operating income growth in the quarter. Walmart directed the refunds toward customer experience and price leadership, particularly in grocery and general merchandise categories, increasing rollbacks to more than 11,000 during the period.

Target Gets a $994M Margin Boost From Tariff RefundsTarget also recorded a substantial tariff refund benefit during the second quarter. The company recognized $994 million in International Emergency Economic Powers Act tariff refunds as a reduction in the cost of sales. Second-quarter gross margin increased to 33.7%, including a 3.7 percentage-point benefit from tariff refunds. The refunds contributed $1.65 to adjusted earnings per share, while total tariff refund benefits contributed $752 million to net earnings. Excluding tariff refunds, adjusted earnings per share increased 20% year over year.

Tariff refunds also supported operating results. The second-quarter operating margin rate increased to 9.6% from 5.2% a year ago, with tariff refunds accounting for 3.7 percentage points of the improvement. Excluding the refund impact, the operating margin rate was approximately 70 basis points higher than the prior year. The company expects its fiscal 2026 operating margin to include about 90 basis points of benefit from second-quarter tariff refunds.

Beyond improving reported profitability, Target used its stronger financial position to continue investing in value initiatives. Management highlighted that the company lowered prices on more than 10,000 frequently purchased items over the past year while continuing to invest in newness, convenience and the shopping experience. The company’s second-quarter results also showed broad-based sales strength, including growth across all six core merchandising categories and increased digital sales.

Dollar General Directs Tariff Refunds Toward Customer ValueDollar General benefited from tariff refunds in the second quarter, supporting gross margin expansion and improved profitability. The company reported that gross profit as a percentage of sales increased 127 basis points year over year to 32.6%, driven by tariff refunds, lower LIFO provisions and reduced distribution costs. After considering related reinvestments, tariff refunds contributed approximately 81 basis points to gross margin expansion.

The benefit also supported operating performance, with operating profit rising 29.2% year over year to $769.2 million and operating margin expanding 126 basis points to 6.8%. Dollar General estimated that tariff refunds, after reinvestments, contributed about 66 basis points to operating margin growth. Adjusted earnings per share increased 33% to $2.48, including an estimated 25 cents benefit from tariff refunds.

The company used the refund benefits to support customer-focused initiatives, including targeted promotions, lower everyday prices and increased marketing investments. Dollar General received the majority of expected tariff refunds during the quarter and does not expect a material impact from refunds after reinvestments in the second half of fiscal 2026.

Final WordsTariff refunds provided Walmart, Target and Dollar General with temporary financial support that strengthened near-term margins and earnings. The companies used the benefit strategically, primarily through price investments and customer-focused initiatives, to reinforce their value propositions in an increasingly competitive retail landscape.
2026-10-02 15:10 1mo ago
2026-10-02 06:14 1mo ago
Aave chce v MiCA regulovat prostředníky, ne software
AAVE Aave
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
Aave Takes Aim at MiCA's Intermediary GapAave Labs has submitted formal recommendations to the European Commission as part of its ongoing review of the Markets in Crypto-Assets Regulation (MiCA). The protocol is pushing for a regulatory approach that focuses on intermediaries rather than open-source financial software, a distinction it argues is essential to preserving the integrity of decentralised finance.

The submission feeds into a targeted consultation the Commission launched in May 2026 to examine whether MiCA remains fit for purpose. The review covers stablecoin rules, DeFi, staking and lending, with a Commission report to the European Parliament due by June 2027.

Aave argues that MiCA was designed for an earlier generation of the crypto market, one dominated by centralised issuers and custodians. It believes Europe now has an opportunity to modernise the framework to reflect newer financial infrastructure built on open, permissionless protocols.

Self-Custody and Euro Stablecoin CompetitivenessAmong its specific requests, Aave is calling for stronger protections for self-custody and for the preservation of lending returns under euro stablecoins. The protocol also wants euro stablecoins to be given room to compete globally, which it says will require more flexible reserve and liquidity requirements than those currently prescribed under MiCA.

The intervention comes at a busy moment for the review. The European Securities and Markets Authority published its own response on 30 September 2026, proposing targeted amendments covering DeFi, stablecoins, staking, and lending and borrowing. The European Banking Authority has separately recommended that crypto lending and DeFi access be brought further into MiCA's scope, a position that sits in direct tension with Aave's push to keep software itself outside the regulatory perimeter.

Aave's message to Brussels is straightforward: regulate the intermediaries who sit between users and protocols, not the code that powers them. Whether the Commission agrees will shape how DeFi operates across the EU for years to come.

Sources:
Coinfomania: Aave Labs Submits Response to European Commission's MiCA
ESMA: ESMA Calls for Changes to Make MiCA Clearer, Safer and Ready for Emerging Services
Skadden: Fit for Purpose? European Commission Launches Review of MiCA
2026-10-02 15:10 1mo ago
2026-10-02 10:20 1mo ago
AAVE roste o 13 % díky short squeeze a vkladům do V4
AAVE Aave
CoinGecko News 72
Original source text
Cover image via www.freepik.com Disclaimer: The opinions expressed by our writers are their own and do not represent the views of U.Today. The financial and market information provided on U.Today is intended for informational purposes only. U.Today is not liable for any financial losses incurred while trading cryptocurrencies. Conduct your own research by contacting financial experts before making any investment decisions. We believe that all content is accurate as of the date of publication, but certain offers mentioned may no longer be available.

Aave is experiencing another aggressive expansion in trading activity as AAVE pushes toward $190. The token was trading around $185–$186 on Oct. 2, gaining roughly 13% over 24 hours and more than 26% over seven days, according to the supplied market data. Futures volume reached approximately $1.09 billion, while open interest climbed to about $535 million.

Aave crosses a key thresholdThe increase is not occurring without fundamental catalysts. Aave Labs reported on Oct. 1 that Aave V4 surpassed $1 billion in deposits during September and expanded to Arc and Base. The Base deployment also introduced an Equities Hub where tokenized Coinbase equities can serve as collateral.

AAVE/USDT Chart by TradingViewAAVE's tokenomics provide another part of the explanation. The Aave DAO currently operates a buyback program with a $50 million annual budget, purchasing between $250,000 and $1.75 million of AAVE weekly depending on market conditions. Recent discussion around potentially adding a token-burning mechanism to Aavenomics has given traders another scarcity narrative to price in, although no formal burn proposal or schedule has been established. 

HOT Stories

Bearish market positions ariseDerivatives appear to be amplifying the move. The supplied Coinglass data shows roughly $3.82 million in AAVE liquidations over 24 hours, of which approximately $3.26 million came from shorts. That imbalance indicates that rising prices forced bearish positions out of the market, potentially adding compulsory buying on top of organic demand.

You Might Also Like

Technically, AAVE has now extended far beyond its major moving averages. The daily chart shows an almost uninterrupted sequence of higher highs since the September recovery around $120, culminating in a spike toward $188. Volume also expanded sharply alongside the breakout, supporting the move rather than leaving it as a low-liquidity price excursion.

There is a trade-off, however. The RSI is approaching the overbought region and AAVE has risen more than 100% over 90 days according to the supplied data. After such an acceleration, $190 becomes the immediate psychological barrier, followed by $200. On the downside, the former breakout area around $170–$175 is the first important zone to watch.

For now, the volume increase reflects a combination of V4 growth, improving tokenomics expectations, broader altcoin demand and a substantial short squeeze rather than one isolated catalyst.
2026-10-02 15:10 1mo ago
2026-10-02 11:22 1mo ago
Zakladatel Aave kritizuje omezení přístupu k DeFi v MiCA
AAVE Aave
CoinGecko News 72
Original source text
Aave founder Stani Kulechov has released a statement expressing disappointment with the European Central Bank (ECB) and European Banking Authority (EBA)’s responses to the Markets in Crypto-Assets (MiCA) consultation. He noted that the two authorities not only advocate banning yields on stablecoin payments, but also propose restricting crypto asset service providers (CASPs) from granting users access to decentralized finance (DeFi) channels—including yield protocols involving stablecoins not authorized under MiCA—without clarifying a concrete implementation framework. Kulechov added that the proposals suggest limiting DeFi user access via so-called "appropriateness tests" and are considering introducing a certification system for DeFi lending protocols. He argued that if regulators decide which protocols are suitable for European users, it could lead to more closed DeFi ecosystems, eroding the open finance network’s liquidity and network effects. Stated Kulechov, excessive restrictions could increase barriers to innovation and slow the development of open, transparent, and auditable financial infrastructure. He believes stablecoins, DeFi, and tokenized securities have the potential to reduce frictions in financial services, enhance transparency, and expand users’ access to financial opportunities, calling on European regulators to place users and their interests at the core of the regulatory framework. Finally, he concluded: “DeFi will ultimately prevail.”

Relevant content

Layer 2 network Blast announces it is ceasing operations, requiring users to withdraw their assets to the Ethereum mainnet by October 26.

Layer 2 network Blast announced it will cease operations, as ongoing network maintenance costs have exceeded revenue generated by the L2, with the team noting there is no viable path to achieving economic sustainability. The project is advising all users to withdraw on-chain assets and balances held in its PWA to the Ethereum mainnet, and plans to reduce withdrawal wait times to 24 hours. However, the team will first process the exit of Lido assets held by Blast, a process expected to take approximately one week, during which withdrawal functionality will be temporarily unavailable. Users can complete withdrawals via Blast’s regular interface by October 26. After the deadline, assets can still be retrieved but will require direct interaction with the Blast Bridge contract on Ethereum L1; the team will publish specific operation instructions ahead of the cutoff date.

1 seconds ago

The founder of Pons announced the official launch of its V3 mode, granting creators full autonomy to decide whether to adopt the Bonding Curve.

Pons founder Ozzy announced in a post that the platform has officially entered its V3 phase. Ozzy stated that V3 is primarily targeted at newly launched tokens, while V1 and V2 contracts will remain unchanged, so existing tokens require no adjustments. When asked whether V3 tokens will continue to use Bonding Curves, Ozzy responded that this choice will be left to token creators. In response to user feedback on issues such as insufficient visibility of Bonding Curves, Pons will hand over the relevant decision-making power to deployers. Ozzy also noted that V3 will bring more revenue, reduce "vampire" activities, improve trader mechanisms, minimize extractive practices, and emphasized that the community is its top priority.

1 seconds ago

Maji has notched 10 consecutive wins in PUMP swing trading over the past five days, generating approximately $1.34 million in profit.

According to Lookonchain monitoring, trader Ma Ji has secured 10 consecutive wins in PUMP swing trades over the past 5 days, totaling approximately $1.34 million in profit. His current long positions include 33,950 ETH (valued at around $92.56 million), 409 BTC (worth ~$35.22 million), and 180,000 HYPE (valued at ~$16.16 million).

1 seconds ago

Machi Wins 10 Consecutive $PUMP Trades, Profits $1.34M in 5 Days

Machi(@machibigbrother) has been doing well on $PUMP recently. He has won 10 $PUMP trades in a row over the past 5 days, making a total profit of $1.34M. Current long positions: 33,950 $ETH ($92.56M) 409 $BTC ($35.22M) 180,000 $HYPE ($16.16M)

1 seconds ago

ENS official address sells another 1,097 ETH, worth approximately $3 million.

According to Lookonchain's monitoring, the ENS official address (ens.eth) sold 1,097 ETH again four hours ago, at an average price of roughly $2,743 per ETH, for a total value of approximately $3 million.

1 seconds ago

Bitcoin falls below $86,000, with its intraday gain narrowing to 1.31%

According to HTX market data, Bitcoin has fallen below $86,000, currently trading at $85,990.62, with its intraday gain narrowing to 1.31%.

1 seconds ago
2026-10-02 15:10 1mo ago
2026-10-02 11:01 1mo ago
Lemonade zvýšila pojistné v platnosti o 32,5 %
LMND Lemonade
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways Lemonade's in-force premium rose 32.5% year over year to $1.43 billion, extending accelerating growth.LMND's AI model is improving underwriting, claims processing and operating efficiency as loss ratios decline.Lemonade expects EBITDA profitability by Q4 2026, with positive free cash flow & $1.2B in cash & investments. Lemonade Inc.’s (LMND - Free Report) robust premium growth, improving underwriting results and steady progress toward profitability position it well for sustained growth. Rising in-force premium, increasing multi-policy adoption and continued expansion of Lemonade Auto and its AI-powered platform are supporting revenue growth while enhancing operating efficiency.

The company surpassed earnings estimates in each of the last four quarters, with the average surprise being 19.35%.

Factors in Favor of LMNDLemonade’s AI-driven operating model continues to strengthen underwriting, pricing, claims processing and customer service while supporting a scalable and cost-efficient business model. Operating efficiency is improving, with in-force premium per customer rising 8% in the second quarter of 2026. Underwriting trends also remain favorable, as the gross loss ratio declined despite losses related to winter storms. Disciplined underwriting and favorable prior-year reserve development contributed to a 76% increase in second-quarter gross profit, supporting the company’s progress toward sustained profitability.

Pet Insurance and Lemonade Auto continue to deliver strong growth, while increasing multi-policy adoption enhances customer retention and lifetime value. The company’s multi-product strategy also creates cross-selling opportunities and supports recurring premium growth. Management forecasts 9% revenue growth for the second quarter and 65% growth for full-year 2026.

Lemonade’s in-force premium reached $1.43 billion, increasing about 32.5% year over year and marking the 11th consecutive quarter of accelerating growth. The momentum reflects customer expansion, higher premiums per customer and the scalability of its AI- and automation-driven platform. Management has set a long-term target of increasing in-force premium to $10 billion.

The company’s reinsurance strategy remains another key strength, transferring a significant portion of claims risk to partners and helping reduce earnings volatility. Strong premium growth, combined with a lower reinsurance ceding rate, allows Lemonade to retain a greater share of premiums and supports revenue growth.

Although profitability remains a work in progress, margins are improving and free cash flow has turned positive. Management expects EBITDA profitability by the fourth quarter of 2026. Lemonade ended the second quarter with approximately $1.2 billion in cash and investments, providing ample financial flexibility to support continued growth and investment.

Risks for LMNDLemonade’s results remain vulnerable to catastrophe-related losses. Although weather-related claims were manageable in the second quarter, severe storms, hurricanes, wildfires and other catastrophic events could significantly increase claims costs, pressure underwriting margins and contribute to earnings volatility.

The company also continues to invest heavily in customer acquisition, with sales and marketing expenses increasing more than 30% year over year in the second quarter of 2026. Elevated spending could weigh on margins if customer acquisition and retention do not generate sufficient returns. While marketing efficiency remains healthy, sustaining strong returns on acquisition spending will be crucial to Lemonade’s long-term profitability.

ConclusionLemonade is well-positioned for long-term growth, supported by strong premium expansion, an AI-driven operating model and improving profitability. Its diversified product portfolio, disciplined underwriting and reinsurance strategy strengthen its competitive position.

Yet, Lemonade remains exposed to catastrophe-related losses, which could raise claims costs, pressure underwriting margins and increase earnings volatility. In addition, elevated customer acquisition spending could weigh on profitability if acquisition and retention efforts fail to generate sufficient returns.

Other InsurersOther players from insurance industry include NMI Holdings Inc. (NMIH - Free Report) , Palomar Holdings, Inc. (PLMR - Free Report) and Arch Capital Group Ltd. (ACGL - Free Report) .

NMI Holdings’ earnings surpassed estimates in three of the last four quarters and matched in one, the average surprise being 3.82%.

NMI Holdings is well-poised for growth on new primary insurance written, direct primary insurance in force and a better risk-based capital ratio. Its mortgage insurance portfolio is expected to create a strong foundation for future earnings. The mortgage insurer should continue to gain from a strong mortgage origination market and increased private mortgage insurance penetration rates.

Palomar’s earnings surpassed estimates in each of the last four quarters, the average surprise being 13.04%.

Palomar is poised to gain from the increased volume of policies written across the lines of business, strong retention rates, strategic expansion of products’ geographic and distribution footprint and new partnerships. PLMR should benefit from its solid product portfolio as well as geographic expansion and rate increases. Net investment income is expected to grow on the back of a higher average balance of investments. PLMR increased the adjusted net income guidance from $262-$ 278 million to $270-$280 million.

Arch Capital’s earnings surpassed estimates in each of the last four quarters, the average surprise being 12.75%.

Arch Capital boasts a strong product portfolio and has a solid track record of premium growth. Premiums should benefit from new business opportunities, rate increases, growth in existing accounts and growth in Australian single-premium mortgage insurance. A solid capital position shields it from market volatility.
2026-10-02 15:10 1mo ago
2026-10-02 08:45 1mo ago
Palantir hlásí devátý ziskový odhad na akcii (EPS) a zvyšuje výhled
PLTR Palantir Technologies
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Palantir just posted its ninth consecutive earnings beat and revenue growth that left Wall Street scrambling to revise its models upward, yet the stock still sits 9% below its peak. Whether that gap is an opportunity or a warning depends…

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Our 24/7 Wall St. price target for Palantir Technologies (NASDAQ:PLTR | PLTR Price Prediction) is $202.14 over the next 12 months. With shares at $188.77, that means 7.1% upside. Our model rates Palantir a buy with high confidence.

24/7 Wall St. Price Target Summary Metric Value Current Price $188.77 Price Target from 24/7 Wall St. $202.14 Upside 7.1% Recommendation BUY Confidence Level 90% That target sits above the Wall Street consensus of $195.57. Management raised full-year revenue guidance to $8.150 billion to $8.158 billion, representing 82% growth. The question is whether growth can outrun a valuation that already prices in significant upside.

A Second-Quarter Earnings Beat Sparked a Sharp Rebound Palantir traded near $123.06 on August 1. A week later it was at $172.01, after the August 3 earnings report. Shares are up 6.2% year to date and 1.28% over the past month, but down 1.57% this week. The stock sits 9% below its 52-week high of $207.52 and 77% higher than its low of $106.37.

Second-quarter EPS of $0.41 exceeded the $0.28 estimate, Palantir’s ninth consecutive beat. Revenue reached $1.935 billion, up 92.83%. U.S. commercial revenue grew 149% to $764 million. CEO Alex Karp called the quarter “otherworldly,” pointing to a Rule of 40 score of 155%.

Why Bulls See $219 and Beyond In the forward pipeline, U.S. commercial total contract value rose 153% to $2.132 billion, and remaining deal value climbed 124% to $6.238 billion.

The 2027 EPS consensus has risen to $2.3267 from $2.0821 90 days ago, with 26 upward revisions and zero cuts in 30 days. If AI sovereignty demand speeds up, the bull case reaches $219.29.

A Premium Valuation Leaves Little Room for a Stumble Palantir trades at 160x trailing earnings and 73x sales. Its government contracts can be ended for convenience, and stock-based compensation reached $265 million last quarter. Our bear case is $170.22. Even so, GAAP operating margin reached 47% after those compensation costs, so profitability already covers the dilution.

Palantir Outgrows CrowdStrike, Snowflake and ServiceNow CrowdStrike (NASDAQ:CRWD) is in the same software-infrastructure industry and also carries a premium for AI exposure. The stock changes hands at 208x forward earnings on 25.8% revenue growth.

Also competing with Palantir for enterprise data and AI workloads is Snowflake (NYSE:SNOW), yet its 169x forward multiple comes with 35.1% growth.

ServiceNow (NYSE:NOW) is the value contrast, trading at 28x forward earnings on 24% growth.

Company Forward P/E Quarterly Revenue Growth YoY Palantir 85x 92.8% CrowdStrike 208x 25.8% Snowflake 169x 35.1% ServiceNow 28x 24% Palantir is growing several times faster than its high-multiple peers and trades at a lower forward multiple than both. Measured against that group, our 24/7 Wall St. price target looks reasonable and even conservative.

Palantir Earns Its Premium, and the Upside Is Still Building The 24/7 Wall St. price target of $202.14 comes with a buy rating and 90% confidence. What tips the scale is the steady stream of upward earnings revisions.

The case gets stronger if U.S. commercial growth stays above 100% and the third quarter beats the $2.160 billion to $2.164 billion revenue guide. It weakens if deal momentum slows while the multiple stays extended. For now, growth is exceeding the valuation.

Palantir Price Prediction 2026-2030 Looking further ahead, here is where our model projects Palantir could trade at each year’s end, assuming current growth trends and market conditions hold.

Year Price Target from 24/7 Wall St. 2026 $190.18 2027 $204.33 2028 $212.81 2029 $236.20 2030 $251.97 Palantir’s continued execution on its AIP-led commercial expansion supports these projections. Sovereign AI demand could drove results well above this path, while a drop in government spending could pull them below it.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-02 15:10 1mo ago
2026-10-02 10:00 1mo ago
Palantir hlásí rekordní růst tržeb a zvyšuje celoroční výhled
PLTR Palantir Technologies
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Palantir just posted numbers that left Wall Street scrambling to justify its own cautious price targets, and the real question is whether the valuation ceiling everyone keeps citing is about to become a floor.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

The 24/7 Wall St. price target for Palantir (NASDAQ:PLTR | PLTR Price Prediction) is $202.08 over the next 12 months. That implies 8.08% upside from the model’s $186.97 starting price. Our model gives the stock a high-confidence buy rating.

24/7 Wall St. Price Target Summary Metric Value Current Price $186.97 Price Target from 24/7 Wall St. $202.08 Upside/Downside 8.08% Recommendation BUY Confidence Level 90% Palantir posted the fastest revenue growth in its history and raised full-year guidance for the second straight quarter. The upside in our target is modest because the valuation already reflects much of that momentum. The growth path is long enough that Palantir can keep compounding well past our 12-month window.

A 93% Growth Quarter Restarted Palantir’s Rally Shares rose 2.36% over the past week and are up 6.53% year to date at $189.36 this morning. The stock is 8.8% below its $207.52 52-week high and 78% above its $106.37 low.

Revenue grew 92.83% to $1.935 billion. EPS came in at $0.41 against a $0.28 estimate, which made it the ninth consecutive beat. Full-year revenue guidance now is at $8.150 billion to $8.158 billion, up from the $7.182 billion to $7.198 billion range Palantir gave in February. PwC also expanded its strategic alliance with Palantir on September 3 to help organizations scale enterprise AI.

Why Bulls See $219 and Beyond Net dollar retention reached 157%, and total remaining deal value hit $13.1 billion, up 83%. Palantir closed 73 deals worth $10 million or more in the quarter. CEO Alex Karp said, “I am driving the business to grow at a rate equal to or above what we have in U.S. commercial for the next 18 months.”

The adjusted operating margin reached 62%, and Palantir guides for $4.50 billion to $4.70 billion in adjusted free cash flow for the year. 21 analysts rate the stock a buy or strong buy. Under the most optimistic scenario, shares reach $219.27.

Valuation and Dilution Could Cap the Upside Shares trade at 159x trailing earnings and 85x forward earnings. Stock-based compensation was $265 million in Q2, and gains on Palantir’s SpaceX stake added $0.03 to GAAP EPS. Government contracts terminable for convenience pose a risk.

Two analysts rate the stock a sell or strong sell, and the downside scenario points to $170.18. Q2 free cash flow of $1.220 billion far exceeded stock-based compensation, while adjusted expenses rose 37% due to AI platform investment and technical hiring.

How Palantir Stacks Up Against Snowflake and MongoDB Snowflake (NYSE:SNOW) competes for enterprise AI data budgets with 35.09% revenue growth but a GAAP operating loss of $263 million.

MongoDB (NASDAQ:MDB) sells AI-ready databases with 30.5% revenue growth.

Company Latest Quarter Revenue Growth Adjusted Operating Margin Palantir 92.83% 62% Snowflake 35.09% 15.3% MongoDB 30.5% 24% Palantir is growing close to three times as fast as either peer and at far higher margins. Against that group, the 24/7 Wall St. price target looks reasonable, and arguably conservative.

Palantir’s Growth Tips the Scale Toward Our Buy Rating The 24/7 Wall St. price target of $202.08 carries a buy rating and 90% confidence. What tips the scale is Palantir’s ability to keep speeding up growth while margins expand.

I would view shares more favorably if U.S. commercial growth holds above 100% into 2027. I would grow more cautious if the pace of deal closings slows while the stock still trades at 85x forward earnings.

Palantir’s profile, hypergrowth at scale with expanding margins, mirrors the early traits of past tech giants. We collected those signs in a free playbook you can grab here.

Here is where our model projects Palantir could trade if current growth trends and market conditions hold.

Year Price Target from 24/7 Wall St. 2026 $185.07 2027 $202.08 2028 $218.13 2029 $233.16 2030 $237.90 Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-02 15:10 1mo ago
2026-10-02 10:16 1mo ago
Camzyos zvýšil tržby o 74 % a získal pediatrické schválení
BMY Bristol-Myers Squibb
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
Key Takeaways BMY's Camzyos sales surged 74% year over year to $729 million in the first half of 2026.Camzyos now has the broadest indication among cardiac myosin inhibitors, including pediatric oHCM patients.CYTK's Myqorzo and EWTX's EDG-7500 could increase competitive pressure on BMY's cardiovascular franchise. Bristol Myers Squibb (BMY - Free Report) is banking on label expansion of existing drugs and approval of new drugs to further propel its growth portfolio.

Camzyos (mavacamten) is one of the key drugs in this product portfolio. The drug is currently approved in the United States for adults with symptomatic New York Heart Association (“NYHA”) class II-III obstructive hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (oHCM) to improve symptoms and functional capacity.

It continued to gain traction in the targeted market in the first half of 2026, supported by growing demand and increased adoption among eligible patients. Sales of the drug surged 74% year over year to $729 million in the first half.

The FDA recently approved the drug for the treatment of symptomatic oHCM to improve functional capacity and symptoms in adults and pediatric patients weighing 30 kg (66 lbs) or more.

Consequently, Camzyos now has the broadest indication of any cardiac myosin inhibitor (CMI). It is the only FDA-approved therapy for the treatment of oHCM in a pediatric population.

The approval was based on positive results of phase III SCOUT-HCM study, building on the extensive clinical evidence for Camzyos in adults with oHCM.

For Bristol Myers, continued growth from Camzyos is particularly important as the company works to offset revenue pressures from patent expirations affecting legacy drugs.

BMY’s cardiovascular portfolio also includes blood thinner medicine Eliquis, for which BMY has a worldwide co-development and co-commercialization agreement with pharma giant Pfizer. Eliquis remains one of the biggest contributors to the company’s top line.

Bristol Myers’ cardiovascular pipeline includes milvexian, an investigational oral, highly selective factor XIa (FXIa) inhibitor.

The candidate, developed in collaboration with Johnson & Johnson, is being evaluated in two late-stage studies — Librexia AF for atrial fibrillation (AF) and Librexia STROKE for secondary stroke prevention (SSP).

Data from the LIBREXIA-STROKE study is expected in 2026, while results from the Librexia AF study are expected in the first quarter of 2027.

However, the cardiovascular portfolio suffered a setback in late 2025 after the company decided to discontinue the late-stage Librexia study on milvexian.

BMY and partner Johnson & Johnson were evaluating the efficacy and safety of milvexian when added to standard of care (conventional antiplatelet therapy) for patients following an acute coronary syndrome event.

Both companies decided to discontinue the phase III Librexia ACS study following a preplanned interim analysis by the Independent Data Monitoring Committee, which determined that the study was unlikely to meet its primary efficacy endpoint.

Competition for BMY’s CamzyosCytokinetics (CYTK - Free Report) became a direct competitor to Bristol Myers Squibb in the oHCM market after securing FDA approval for Myqorzo (aficamten) in December 2025. As Cytokinetics’ first approved product, Myqorzo marks its transition to a commercial-stage company and gives investors a new challenger in the CMI market.

While Camzyos benefits from an established commercial presence and extensive clinical and real-world data, Myqorzo’s initial uptake has been encouraging and could gradually increase competitive pressure on BMY’s cardiovascular franchise.

Cytokinetics recently announced the launch of ASPEN-HCM, a prospective, multicenter observational study designed to evaluate the real-world use of Myqorzo in adults with symptomatic oHCM.

A potential competitor is Edgewise Therapeutics, Inc. (EWTX - Free Report) , which is advancing a cardiovascular pipeline targeting HCM, heart failure, and other cardiovascular and cardiometabolic conditions.

EWTX’s lead candidate, EDG-7500, is a novel, oral, selective cardiac sarcomere modulator currently being studied in a multi-part phase II study in patients with oHCM and nHCM, with a phase III program targeted to be initiated in the fourth quarter of 2026.

EWTX’s pipeline also includes EDG-15400 for heart failure. The company expects to initiate a phase II study on EDG-15400 in participants with heart failure with preserved ejection fraction.
2026-10-02 15:09 1mo ago
2026-10-02 08:50 1mo ago
Micron má zajištěno přes 75 % produkce pro rok 2027
MU Micron Technology
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
SummaryMicron Technology is rated Buy, trading at just 6.8x forward earnings despite robust demand signals and a 379% YoY revenue surge to $54.2B.Over 75% of MU's 2027 output is already committed, with $32B in customer deposits and strategic take-or-pay contracts providing margin floors above historical peaks.MU is set to reach its cash target by December 2026, enabling a substantial new buyback authorization as the CHIPS Act cap lifts, with potential for a 7–8% buyback yield.Key risk: if major customers broadly cut memory per server, 2028 pricing power could erode, but current demand and prepayments suggest the rally has more runway.62 Followers

Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have a beneficial long position in the shares of MU either through stock ownership, options, or other derivatives. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.

Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
2026-10-02 15:09 1mo ago
2026-10-02 11:01 1mo ago
ISRG v Číně slábne, v Indii a Japonsku roste
ISRG Intuitive Surgical
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
Key Takeaways ISRG faces China pressure from weak tenders, domestic competition and pricing, with just two systems placed.ISRG gained da Vinci 5 clearance in India, supporting demand across a broad range of procedures.ISRG placed 25 systems in Japan versus 15 a year ago as new reimbursement policies supported robotic use. Intuitive Surgical’s (ISRG - Free Report) geographical growth story is becoming increasingly diversified, with strong momentum in India and improving conditions in Japan helping counterbalance challenges in China. In the second quarter, international da Vinci procedures increased 20%, while Europe and Asia delivered 20% growth each.

China remains the primary regional headwind for ISRG. Management cited lower tender activity, increased domestic robotic competition and policy-driven pricing pressure, alongside changes in charge codes and the 15th Five-Year Plan quota process. System placements were particularly weak, with only two da Vinci systems placed in China during the quarter. Da Vinci 5 is yet to receive clearance in mainland China.

India, meanwhile, is emerging as an important growth market. Management described another strong quarter, with momentum across a broad range of procedures. The clearance of da Vinci 5 in India during the quarter should expand Intuitive Surgical’s ability to address demand with its latest-generation platform. International procedure growth also highlighted India as one of the markets delivering strong results.

Japan offers another potential growth avenue. Policies effective June 1 expanded reimbursement to additional robotic procedures and introduced economic incentives for higher utilization. Intuitive Surgical placed 25 systems in Japan versus 15 a year earlier, while management said recent reimbursement decisions were encouraging. However, adoption is expected to progress gradually, given training requirements and ongoing financial challenges.

China remains a meaningful uncertainty, but India, Japan and other international markets provide diversification. Intuitive Surgical maintained its 2026 da Vinci procedure growth outlook of 13.5-15.5%, with international procedures outside urology among its primary growth drivers.

Peer UpdatesBoston Scientific (BSX - Free Report) is broadening its Asian growth base. Unlike ISRG, China remains a key international market for Boston Scientific. Asia-Pacific revenues increased 11% operationally, led by double-digit growth in Japan, China and Korea, with Interventional Cardiology, Electrophysiology and WATCHMAN driving regional performance.

International EP sales increased 23%, and management expects approximately 20% international EP growth for full-year 2026, providing an important growth avenue outside any single market. Japan represents a clearly identified diversification opportunity within Asia for Boston Scientific.

Medtronic (MDT - Free Report) is also expanding in Asia, primarily through Japan. International revenues grew 12%, supported by several businesses delivering double-digit international growth. Within Cardiac Ablation Solutions, Medtronic management highlighted geographic expansion, noting that Sphere-9 was launching in Japan, alongside continued ecosystem development across mapping, ICE technology and ablation. Medtronic is also expanding its international robotics portfolio through a strategic investment and distribution agreement for Cornerstone’s Sentire Surgical System in select markets outside the United States.
2026-10-02 15:09 1mo ago
2026-10-02 11:01 1mo ago
BlackBerry snižuje výhled tržeb v segmentu Secure Communications
BB BlackBerry
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
Key Takeaways BlackBerry cut FY27 Secure Communications revenue guidance to $260-$270 million from $270-$280 million.About 80% of the business is backed by ARR, while larger government deals drive timing uncertainty.Secure Communications Q2 revenues rose 2% to $61 million, while ARR increased 4% to about $221 million. BlackBerry (BB - Free Report) entered the second half of fiscal 2027 with a cautious outlook for its Secure Communications business, despite maintaining a relatively stable recurring-revenue base and continuing to see customer activity across key government and regulated markets.

Following the first quarter, BlackBerry had projected fiscal 2027 Secure Communications revenues in the range of $270-$280 million. In its latest update, the company lowered that range to $260-$270 million, while guiding adjusted EBITDA to $50-$58 million.

Management said it was taking a cautious view on the timing of government opportunities amid broader geopolitical and trade uncertainty, including Canada-U.S. tensions. However, management added that BlackBerry has not seen “anything material arising from this issue” and has not observed a “slowdown in pipeline generation outside of North America”.

In the fiscal second quarter, Secure Communications revenues rose 2% year over year to $61 million. Segment adjusted gross margin fell 500 basis points to 61%, reflecting lower-margin Secusmart device revenues. Adjusted EBITDA was $8 million, down 18%, with a 13% margin. Annual recurring revenues reached approximately $221 million, up 4%, while dollar-based net retention was 91%.

First-half Secure Communications revenues rose 13% year over year, supported by renewals and expansions across the United States, Canada, Europe, Asia and the Middle East.

Management noted that about 80% of the business is supported by ARR. However, the key uncertainty lies in the roughly 20% of the revenue outlook tied to larger government deals. Management said larger government opportunities can create quarter-to-quarter variability as these have long sales cycles.

Let’s Look at BB’s PeersIn the broader cybersecurity market, BlackBerry operates alongside several leading names, including CrowdStrike Holdings (CRWD - Free Report) , Palo Alto Networks (PANW - Free Report) and Motorola Solutions (MSI - Free Report) .

While BlackBerry focuses on encrypted communications and sovereign-grade infrastructure, CrowdStrike is a leading pure-play cybersecurity vendor. Revenues for the second quarter of fiscal 2027 stood at $1.47 billion, increasing 26% year over year. CrowdStrike’s growth is being fueled by rising AI-security demand, Falcon Flex adoption and momentum across next-gen SIEM and AIDR adoption. For fiscal 2027, CrowdStrike’s revenues are now projected between $5.991 billion and $6.011 billion, with ARR of $6.603 billion to $6.612 billion.

Palo Alto Networks’ fiscal fourth-quarter revenues surged 34% to $3.41 billion, while remaining performance obligations reached $21.2 billion, up 34%. Performance was driven by broad-based strength across Network and AI Security, XSIAM momentum and contributions from CyberArk and Chronosphere acquisitions. Palo Alto Networks expects fiscal 2027 Network & AI Security revenues to grow in the low double digits. Cortex revenues is projected to rise about 30% and Idira revenues are expected to reach approximately $1.5 billion.

Motorola, through its Software and Services segment, offers a wide range of services and software to government, public safety and commercial communication networks. Services include offerings such as repair, technical support and maintenance, along with monitoring, software updates and cybersecurity services.  Motorola’s second-quarter revenues rose 13% year over year, while Software and Services revenues increased 10%. 
2026-10-02 15:08 1mo ago
2026-10-02 09:00 1mo ago
Eli Lilly zvýšila tržby o 47,7 % a výhled tržeb
LLY Eli Lilly & Co
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Eli Lilly just posted a 47.7% revenue surge while rivals like Novo Nordisk are watching earnings fall, and a fresh pipeline catalyst could push Lilly toward a valuation Wall Street has only seen from two companies in history.

This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.

Eli Lilly (NYSE:LLY | LLY Price Prediction) trades at $1,184.92, which gives it a market value of about $1.057 trillion. The 24/7 Wall St. price target for Eli Lilly is $1,401.42 over the next 12 months. That means 18.27% upside and earns a high-confidence buy rating from our model.

24/7 Wall St. Price Target Summary Metric Value Current Price $1,184.92 Price Target from 24/7 Wall St. $1,401.42 Upside/Downside 18.27% Recommendation BUY Confidence Level 90% If shares hit our target, Lilly would be worth about $1.25 trillion. A $2 trillion valuation would take a share price near $2,243 on today’s share count. It sits above our base-case 2031 milestone of $2,000.56, so the headline goal depends on the pipeline outperforming.

A Blowout Q2 and Fresh Retatrutide Data Keep Lilly Near Its Highs Shares have gained 1.21% over the past week, 10.74% year to date and 64.04% over the past year. The stock sits 8.3% below its 52-week high of $1,292.65.

Second-quarter revenue of $22.97 billion rose 47.7% and beat the $20.69 billion consensus. EPS of $8.38 exceeded the $6.58 estimate even after $3.03 of acquired IPR&D charges. Management also raised full-year revenue guidance to $85 billion to $87 billion.

September added to the momentum. The FDA approved Onswik, a once-weekly insulin, on September 24. At the EASD meeting, Lilly presented new retatrutide results and a comparison in which Foundayo beat oral semaglutide.

Why Bulls See $1,460 and Beyond Lilly plans to file retatrutide in Q1 2027, after trial patients lost up to 71.2 lbs. Foundayo prescribers rose to about 36,000, and a global rollout is planned for 2027.

Medicare’s GLP-1 Bridge Program opened coverage to 20 million eligible Americans. Analysts expect 2027 EPS of $47.5425, up from $44.4568 90 days ago. The consensus target is $1,328.83. Our bull case hits $1,460.67, or 23.27% upside.

Falling GLP-1 Prices Could Stall the Rally Excluding rebate adjustments, U.S. prices fell 9% last quarter. Mounjaro and Zepbound brought in $14.9 billion, most of Lilly’s revenue. Generic semaglutide is now on sale in India and Brazil, and the retatrutide filing pathway faces litigation. One analyst rates the stock Sell and another Strong Sell.

The bear case of $1,191.31 suggests little gain from here. On the other side, the IPR&D charges come from acquisitions and do not repeat. Volume growth also more than made up for lower prices.

Lilly Earns Its Premium Over Novo Nordisk, Merck and AbbVie Novo Nordisk (NYSE:NVO) is Lilly’s direct GLP-1 rival. It trades at 12x forward earnings, but quarterly earnings fell 20.6%. Merck (NYSE:MRK) shows what a mature pharma multiple looks like. AbbVie (NYSE:ABBV) competes with Lilly in immunology.

Company Forward P/E Quarterly Revenue Growth Eli Lilly 24x 47.7% Novo Nordisk 12x 2.1% Merck 15x 5.1% AbbVie 16x 10.2% Lilly is growing revenue several times faster than any of these peers. That growth supports its higher multiple and makes the 24/7 Wall St. price target look reasonable.

Lilly Still Has Room to Run The 24/7 Wall St. price target of $1,401.42 carries a buy rating and high confidence. What tips the scale is rising earnings estimates.

Bulls stay in control if volume continues outpacing price cuts and retatrutide files on schedule. Bears take over if U.S. price declines grow faster than prescriptions. Right now, the growth numbers favor the bulls.

Here is where our model projects Lilly trading if current growth trends and market conditions hold.

Year Price Target from 24/7 Wall St. 2026 $1,233.89 2027 $1,406.11 2028 $1,583.87 2029 $1,748.51 2030 $1,889.79 These projections assume Lilly continues executing its current strategy. Retatrutide’s approval or faster GLP-1 price erosion could drive results well above or below this path.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-02 15:07 1mo ago
2026-10-02 10:16 1mo ago
Morgan Stanley zvyšuje tržby Wealth Managementu o 15 %
MS Morgan Stanley
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways Morgan Stanley's Wealth Management revenues rose 15% to $17.4 billion in the first half of 2026.MS could see NII trend higher as wider spreads, loan growth and deposit mix support interest income.Higher deposit costs, softer borrowing and market pressure could weigh on Morgan Stanley's fee revenues. The Federal Reserve’s September rate hike could provide another earnings tailwind for Morgan Stanley’s (MS - Free Report) Wealth Management business. The 25-basis-point increase in the federal funds target range to 3.75-4.00% may support yields on client cash and lending balances, potentially lifting net interest income (NII).

Morgan Stanley enters the higher-rate backdrop from a position of strength. Wealth Management revenues rose 15% year over year to $17.4 billion in the first half of 2026, while NII increased 16% to $4.4 billion. Higher average sweep deposits and lending growth were key drivers. The segment’s fee-based engine also remained strong. Asset management revenues climbed 17% to $10.3 billion, supported by favorable markets and solid fee-based flows. Net new assets reached a record $266.5 billion during the period, expanding the base for recurring advisory and asset-management revenues.

The latest rate increase is expected to reinforce the NII trajectory. Even before the Fed’s September move, Morgan Stanley had expected a modest sequential rise in Wealth Management NII in the third quarter, with further improvement supported by loan growth and deposit mix. Higher short-term rates are likely to add incremental upside if client cash balances remain stable and deposit repricing stays manageable.

However, the benefits are unlikely to be entirely one-sided. Higher deposit costs could limit spread expansion, particularly if competition for client cash intensifies. At the same time, persistently elevated rates could soften lending demand and pressure equity and bond valuations. That would matter for Morgan Stanley because a sizable portion of Wealth Management revenues is tied to asset levels and client activity. Weaker markets could slow asset-based fees, while lower transaction volumes could weigh on transactional revenues.

Higher rates add another potential support to Morgan Stanley’s Wealth Management earnings, but the durability of the benefit will depend on the interaction between NII growth and fee-revenue trends. Continued asset inflows, stable deposits and healthy lending activity could help sustain segment momentum, while rising funding costs and softer markets remain key offsets.

How JPMorgan and Goldman Sachs Stack UpJPMorgan’s (JPM - Free Report) Asset & Wealth Management business is also positioned to benefit from resilient deposit and lending activity amid higher rates. First-half revenues jumped 15% year over year to $13.2 billion, while average loans rose 16% and deposits increased 4%. Assets under management reached $5.14 trillion, up 18%. Higher rates could support spread income, though more attractive cash yields may encourage clients to shift deposits toward higher-yielding investment products and potentially restrain borrowing.

Goldman Sachs (GS - Free Report) presents a somewhat different setup. Its Asset & Wealth Management revenues increased 15% year over year to $8.7 billion in the first half of 2026, driven by higher management fees and investment revenues. However, private banking and lending revenues declined because of a lower net interest margin related to Marcus deposits. A higher-rate environment will likely help stabilize lending spreads, but elevated funding costs remain a key variable.
2026-10-02 15:07 1mo ago
2026-10-02 10:09 1mo ago
Broadcom roste díky financování AI čipů a doporučení UBS
AVGO Broadcom
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Broadcom stock AVGO gained more than 2.7% in trading on Friday as Wall Street banks prepared a potential $60 billion financing package for artificial intelligence chip infrastructure.

Bloomberg News reported that banks in Broadcom Inc.'s syndicate are preparing to market $42 billion of Class A senior-secured debt, while Blackstone is leading an additional $18 billion tranche of Class B junior debt.

The financing has been taking shape for several weeks, according to people familiar with the matter.

The potential deal is being closely watched as investors assess whether financial markets remain willing to fund the rapid expansion of AI infrastructure.

Broadcom is seeking to expand its sales of chips and other data-centre equipment as AI companies such as Anthropic require increasing computing capacity.

Banks involved in the deal are expected to send syndication letters for the $42 billion Class A senior-secured tranche, according to Bloomberg's sources.

Blackstone is leading the $18 billion Class B junior debt tranche and has committed $9 billion from various funds, with plans to syndicate the remainder.

The potential financing could help companies including Anthropic gain access to chips and other infrastructure needed to expand their AI operations.

Reuters reported on Thursday that Anthropic's IPO filing showed Broadcom had agreed to lend the AI company up to $42 billion to finance infrastructure spending.

The proposed package adds to the hundreds of billions of dollars already raised to finance AI infrastructure.

While much of that funding has gone towards data centres, financing for chips and servers has also increased.

Nvidia announced a partnership with six major financial firms in August to mobilise more than $500 billion for AI infrastructure, including financing to help customers purchase its chips.

UBS maintains Buy rating on BroadcomBroadcom also received continued support from UBS, which reiterated its Buy rating and maintained a $470 price target following a virtual non-deal roadshow with Chief Executive Officer Hock Tan and Chief Financial Officer Kirsten Spears.

UBS analyst Timothy Arcuri said the firm saw a strong upward bias to Broadcom's fiscal 2027 and 2028 AI revenue guidance following discussions with management.

Broadcom's revenue increased 49% over the 12 months through the third quarter of fiscal 2026, while analysts are forecasting 66% revenue growth for fiscal 2026.

Arcuri also said investor concerns surrounding Broadcom's flagship TPU programme were misguided.

Broadcom said engagement remains strong for the next two generations of its XPU programme following the v8i ramp in 2027.

Broadcom said it is adding more SRAM and ARM CPU cores to its XPU devices for orchestration and management, increasing the complexity of the chips and making them more difficult for in-house design teams to replicate, according to UBS.

On financing for its initial frontier-lab customer, Broadcom said it "sells chips, not financial products" and is not providing direct financing. Instead, the company is contributing to a platform that allows the customer to access third-party lenders.

Broadcom is providing residual-value guarantees only for selected tranches, which management described as a small fraction of the overall financing.

UBS said the comments were consistent with previous discussions and maintained its estimates and $470 price target.

With a $470 target price, traders tracking the stock's momentum often turn to top online trading platforms to monitor price action around major financing and partnership news.
2026-10-02 15:05 1mo ago
2026-10-02 10:00 1mo ago
CJ a ADM založí společný podnik v Americe
ADM Archer-Daniels-Midland
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
CJ CheilJedang (CJ, KRX: 097950), a global food and biotech company that owns a leading animal nutrition business (known as CJ Bio), and ADM (NYSE: ADM), a global leader in innovative solutions from nature, have agreed to form a new joint venture to secure a reliable, long-term source of feed-grade amino acids critical to the livestock industry, strengthening U.S. production, global supply chain resilience and U.S. food security.

“By combining CJ’s industry-leading fermentation technology to produce amino acids for animal nutrition and technical marketing with ADM’s U.S. manufacturing footprint and strong feedstock supply, the joint venture is positioned to seek enhanced cost competitiveness and support stable domestic production for North America,” said Lance Haeryong Choi, Senior Vice President of CJ CheilJedang. “Together, CJ and ADM will help to strengthen global food security and supply chain resilience as well as supporting American communities and manufacturing jobs.”

“Customers know that challenging global market conditions are putting continued U.S. domestic production of feed-grade amino acids, particularly lysine, at risk,” said Kris Lutt, ADM’s vice president of Innovation and Growth. “This joint venture will strengthen U.S. production, creating a more reliable U.S. source of supply by bringing together the right assets, products and capabilities to support continued production in a highly competitive environment. Recent decisions by the U.S. Department of Commerce and U.S. International Trade Commission to eliminate unfair trade practices affecting U.S. imports of lysine by China give us even greater confidence that this is the right step. ADM will continue to use its global fermentation capacity and expertise to meet customer needs and as a platform for growth as we explore new ways to serve food, feed and industrial markets through precision fermentation.”

The new joint venture will develop, manufacture and market fermentation-derived amino acids by bringing together:

CJ’s fermentation production facilities in Fort Dodge, Iowa, and Piracicaba, BrazilADM’s Decatur, Illinois, feed-grade amino acid plantCJ’s Mexico, Brazil and U.S. sales officesVia license, CJ’s intellectual property related to feed-grade amino acids for use by the joint venture within North and South AmericaCJ and ADM will give the JV exclusive rights to manufacture and sell feed-grade amino acids in the Americas.

CJ will be the majority owner of the joint venture.

CJ will retain ownership of its intellectual property and its global fermentation businesses outside the scope of the joint venture.

ADM’s other Decatur operations and its other global fermentation assets are not included in the transaction.

The launch date for the proposed joint venture is subject to customary closing activities as well as regulatory approvals.

About CJ CheilJedang

CJ CheilJedang is a South Korea-based food & biotech company operating globally. Founded in 1953 as the first Korean sugar manufacturer, it is now leading the global food industry with its renowned bibigo™ K-food products. It also operates an advanced green bio business known as CJ BIO, providing feed-grade amino acids under the BESTAMINO™ brand and food taste solutions made by its cutting-edge, fermentation-based bioengineering technologies. CJ CheilJedang is part of CJ Group, an international company in the fields of Food & Food Services, Bio & Pharma, Entertainment & Media, and Retail & Logistics. For more information, visit https://www.cj.co.kr/en.

About ADM

ADM unlocks the power of nature to enrich the quality of life. We’re an essential global agricultural supply chain manager and processor, providing food security by connecting local needs with global capabilities. We’re a premier human and animal nutrition provider, offering one of the industry’s broadest portfolios of ingredients and solutions from nature. We’re a trailblazer in health and well-being, with an industry-leading range of products for consumers looking for new ways to live healthier lives. We’re a cutting-edge innovator, guiding the way to a future of new bio-based consumer and industrial solutions. And we're leading in business-driven sustainability efforts that support a strong agricultural sector, resilient supply chains, and a vast and growing bioeconomy. Around the globe, our expertise and innovation are meeting critical needs from harvest to home. Learn more at www.adm.com.

Forward-Looking Statements Regarding ADM

This press release contains "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. You can identify forward-looking statements by the fact they do not relate strictly to historical or current facts, and may include words such as "expect," "plan," "intend," "will," and other words and terms of similar meaning. Statements regarding the proposed joint venture and its business and operations, as well as the Company's business and actions, are subject to significant risks, uncertainties and changes in circumstances that could cause actual results and outcomes to differ materially from the forward-looking statements, including those described in Item 1A, "Risk Factors" included in the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025, as may be updated in subsequent Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q.

Forward-Looking Statements Regarding CJ CheilJedang

This release may contain forward-looking statements regarding CJ’s business and the proposed joint venture. These statements are based on current expectations and are subject to risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ. CJ undertakes no obligation to update any forward-looking statements except as required by applicable law.

Source: ADM

Source: Corporate release

View source version on businesswire.com: https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20261002828242/en/
2026-10-02 15:00 1mo ago
2026-10-02 08:30 1mo ago
SMBC Nikko pracuje na regulované DeFi bráně pro japonské investory
UNI Uniswap
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
PANews reported on October 2 that SMBC Nikko Securities announced on October 2 that it has signed a memorandum of understanding to develop a decentralized finance (DeFi) platform, "DeFi Gateway," for Japanese investors. Participants include blockchain development firm Nethermind, Uniswap Labs, the general incorporated association Nyx Foundation, and Coinbase Technologies, which operates the Ethereum Layer 2 network Base. The project will develop a liquidity provision protocol and proprietary liquidity pools while complying with Japanese laws and regulations, with the parties aiming to complete development by mid-2027.

The collaboration centers on three main development efforts: first, building "agentic vaults" using verifiable and reproducible AI, along with an intuitive user interface; second, leveraging Uniswap v4's Hooks feature to build an open framework for compliant liquidity pools with built-in anti-money laundering and counter-terrorism financing (AML/CFT) and investor protection mechanisms; and third, developing asset management strategies covering digital assets such as stablecoins and real-world assets (RWA).

The project is jointly led by SMBC Nikko Securities and Nethermind. SMBC Nikko Securities leads communication with regulators and provides compliance, risk model, and portfolio management expertise; Nethermind is responsible for technical design and development, including AI strategy and integration, smart contract security, and automated market making and Uniswap v4 Hooks strategies.
2026-10-02 15:00 1mo ago
2026-10-02 14:45 1mo ago
Uniswap Labs a SMBC Nikko chystají DeFi bránu pro Japonsko
BTC Bitcoin
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
Uniswap (UNI) price is up slightly by 0.65% today, October 2, to trade at $9.11 at the time of writing. The slight gains mirror the recovery across the broader crypto market as Bitcoin (BTC) reclaims $86,000.

Uniswap gains also come as SMBC Nikko Securities partners with multiple crypto firms, including Uniswap Labs, to create a DeFi Gateway that targets the Japanese market.

SMBC to Launch a DeFi Gateway With Uniswap Labs SMBC Nikko Securities ranks as the third-largest brokerage firm in Japan, and it has now signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with Uniswap Labs, Base, and Nyx Foundation to offer access to DeFi services.

The initiative will use Uniswap v4 Hooks to create a liquidity pool framework that is compliant with anti-money laundering (AML) and counter-terrorism financing (CFT) laws.

The firms plan to launch the DeFi platform by mid-2027, with each progress made towards launch set to be shared with various regulatory bodies in Japan.

The launch comes barely four months after Standard Chartered forecast that the liquidity pools on Uniswap could have 37 times more assets by 2030. As CoinGape reported, the bank forecasts that UNI price could surge 40 times in the next four years.

Open Interest Remains Elevated After 53% Rally Data from CoinGlass shows that Uniswap’s open interest increased from $491 million in mid-September to more than $900 million by the end of September.

While the OI has dropped slightly from the September high of $971 million, it remained elevated at $915 million at the time of writing.

UNI Open Interest (Source: CoinGlass) The high open interest suggests that the traders who opened futures positions on UNI price in September as the price soared have yet to close their positions.

The weighted funding rate also remains positive, suggesting that long-buyers are paying more to keep their positions open as doubts grow that the Fed will hike interest rates during the October Federal Open Market Committee (FOMC) meeting.

Still, the long/short reading in Binance has dropped from 1.86 on September 25 to 1.57 at the time of writing, suggesting that some long traders are closing their positions.

UNI Price Rally Loses Steam but 20D EMA Support Holds The Uniswap gains that occurred in September are cooling down, with UNI price now consolidating within a symmetrical triangle pattern.

The ADX reading above 50 suggests that Uniswap remains in an uptrend. However, the ADX line that is tipping south signals a bearish future Uniswap outlook because it shows that the uptrend is becoming weak.

If UNI closes below the support at the lower trendline of the symmetrical triangle, the price could drop to test the support at the 20-day EMA of $8.48.

UNI/USDT 1D Chart (Source: TradingView) However, if the uptrend resumes and UNI closes above the resistance at the 78.7% Fib of $9.26, it could kickstart another bullish leg towards $10.
2026-10-02 15:00 1mo ago
2026-10-02 10:11 1mo ago
QIAGEN získal FDA povolení pro nový panel
QGEN Qiagen
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
Key Takeaways QGEN's new panel detects 13 gram-negative pathogens and 18 antimicrobial resistance markers.QIAGEN's two QIAstat-Dx panels cover 33 pathogen targets and 28 resistance markers in about one hour.QGEN also launched QIAmini, its third new sample preparation system introduced in 2026. QIAGEN N.V. (QGEN - Free Report) announced that U.S. laboratories now have access to its complete QIAstat-Dx bloodstream infection portfolio following FDA clearance of a new panel. The new QIAstat-Dx BCID GN Plus AMR Panel identifies gram-negative bacteria and antibiotic resistance markers in about one hour, complementing the recently FDA-cleared QIAstat-Dx panel for gram-positive bacteria and fungi.

The latest development expands the company’s QIAstat-Dx infectious disease testing menu in the United States, which already includes tests for respiratory and gastrointestinal infections, as well as meningitis and encephalitis.

Importance of QGEN’s New Bacteria Detection PanelBloodstream infections can progress rapidly and may lead to sepsis, a life-threatening response to infection that can result in organ failure and death. According to the U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, about 1.7 million adults in the United States develop sepsis each year, with at least 350,000 dying during hospitalization or being discharged to hospice. Faster identification of the cause of an infection can give clinicians important information to help guide treatment decisions.

The new Panel identifies 13 gram-negative bacterial pathogen targets and 18 antimicrobial resistance markers. More recently, QIAGEN earned FDA clearance for the QIAstat-Dx BCID GPF Plus AMR Panel, which detects 20 gram-positive bacterial and fungal pathogen targets as well as a broad pan-gram-negative target together with 10 genetic antimicrobial resistance markers from positive blood culture samples.

Together, the two panels cover 33 pathogen targets and 28 antimicrobial resistance markers. The gram-negative panel covers 13 pathogen targets and 18 resistance markers, while the gram-positive and fungal panel covers 20 pathogen targets and 10 resistance markers. Both deliver results in about one hour.

More Developments Within QIAGENThis month, QIAGEN announced the launch of QIAmini, a compact automated sample preparation system that offers research laboratories a time-saving and cost-efficient alternative to manual sample processing. It is the third new QIAGEN sample preparation system launched in 2026, following QIAsprint Connect for high-throughput research sample processing and QIAsymphony Connect for medium-throughput sample processing.

QGEN’s Industry ProspectsAccording to Fortune Business Insights, the bloodstream infection testing market was valued at $801 million in 2025 and is projected to witness a CAGR of 4.6% through 2034. The market is heavily influenced by rapid molecular diagnostics, automation in clinical microbiology, AI-assisted pathogen detection technologies, as well as the rising adoption of syndromic testing panels and real-time antimicrobial resistance monitoring systems.

Updates From QGEN PeersApart from QIAGEN, several key players in the bloodstream infection testing industry have recently made notable advancements.

Bruker (BRKR - Free Report) has introduced new timsUltra AIP and timsOmni workflows for deeper protein-sequence coverage, targeted validation, mobility-resolved glycopeptide characterization, structural proteomics and oligonucleotide analysis. The company made the announcement at the Human Proteome Organization World Congress 2026. This month, Bruker also received a multi-system order from the University of California, Berkeley for high-field Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (“NMR”) instrumentation at the Pines Magnetic Resonance Center, which exceeds $6 million. The investment will enhance access to next-generation NMR technologies, including 800 MHz–class instrumentation.

Becton, Dickinson and Company (BDX - Free Report) , or BD, announced that Fairview Health Services has become the first health system in the United States to deploy the BD Vmax 160, a next-generation pharmacy automation robot. The system is designed to help manage the growing complexity of specialty therapies and refrigerated medicines in high-volume, centralized outpatient pharmacies. BD’s STANCE clinical trial evaluating GalaFLEX LITE Scaffold in breast revision surgery for capsular contracture reached its first enrollment milestone, with 274 patients treated across 33 active U.S. sites.

Thermo Fisher Scientific (TMO - Free Report) recently launched the Gibco CHO-K1 Catalog Panel, a cGMP-ready portfolio of basal and feed media designed to support strong cell growth and protein production across CHO-K1 cell lines and is available in liquid and dry powder media formats. The company also introduced the Multiskan Ease Absorbance Microplate Reader to support protein quantification, enzyme-linked immunosorbent assays, cell viability studies, microbial growth monitoring and other routine laboratory applications with simplified operation and dependable performance. Thermo Fisher also announced the EMPAD G2 detector, designed to help researchers analyze materials in greater detail.
2026-10-02 14:58 1mo ago
2026-10-02 10:20 1mo ago
Cameco může těžit z rámce mezi USA a Jižní Koreou v jaderné energetice
CCJ Cameco
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Key Takeaways Cameco could benefit from plans for up to eight U.S. reactors, including six Westinghouse AP1000 units.The APR1400 plan could generate about $2 billion of Westinghouse value per reactor through various services.DOE financing could support up to 10 AP1000 reactors and may accelerate construction timelines by three years. Cameco Corporation (CCJ - Free Report) could see increased opportunities through its stake in Westinghouse following a new framework between the United States and South Korea aimed at expanding nuclear power capacity in the United States. The framework anticipates up to $120 billion of investment by South Korea to support the construction of as many as eight large nuclear reactors in the United States. 

This includes six Westinghouse AP1000 reactors and up to two Korean APR1400 reactors based on Westinghouse technology. The framework is non-binding and remains subject to definitive agreements, site identification and planning, regulatory approvals, financing arrangements and other customary conditions.

The development is significant to Cameco because of its 49% ownership interest in Westinghouse Electric Company, with Brookfield Asset Management (BAM - Free Report) owning the remaining 51%.  Westinghouse Electric Company is a nuclear reactor technology original equipment manufacturer (OEM) and a leading provider of highly technical aftermarket products and services to commercial nuclear power utilities and government agencies globally. 

In November 2023, Cameco acquired a stake in Westinghouse through a strategic partnership with Brookfield Asset Management and its listed affiliate Brookfield Renewable Partners (BEP - Free Report) . It created a strategic platform combining Cameco's nuclear fuel expertise with Brookfield's experience in clean-energy and power-generation investments. With this move, Cameco positioned itself to benefit from both uranium demand growth and reactor construction activity. The company also owns a 49% interest in Global Laser Enrichment, providing additional exposure to uranium enrichment.

The latest framework builds on the strategic partnership announced in October 2025 between Cameco, Brookfield and the U.S. Department of Commerce to accelerate the deployment of Westinghouse nuclear technology in the United States. The framework contemplates a waiver under the 2025 settlement agreement reached by Westinghouse in its intellectual property dispute with Korea Electric Power Corporation and Korea Hydro & Nuclear Power Co., Ltd. 

The one-time waiver would permit the construction of up to two APR1400 reactors in the United States, generating enhanced value for Westinghouse. The associated compensation package is expected to recognize the use of Westinghouse intellectual property and technology, providing approximately $2 billion of value per APR1400 reactor through a combination of intellectual property licensing, engineering and procurement services, subcontracting opportunities and the long-term supply of fuel fabrication services.

The company noted that the current framework is separate from the U.S. Department of Energy's (DOE) American Nuclear Supply Chain Loans conditional commitment announced in June 2026. Under that program, the DOE conditionally committed up to $17.5 billion to support the procurement of long-lead items for as many as 10 AP1000 reactors in the United States. Cameco expects the financing could accelerate AP1000 construction timelines by as much as three years. 

These developments underscore the potential for government-backed financing and international cooperation to support a larger U.S. nuclear buildout, although both initiatives remain subject to significant execution and regulatory conditions. The broader nuclear expansion is being driven by rising demand for reliable electricity, including from data centers and Artificial Intelligence infrastructure. Against this backdrop, Constellation Energy Corporation (CEG - Free Report) , with its sizable U.S. nuclear generation portfolio, is well-positioned within the broader expansion of the U.S. nuclear ecosystem.
 
2026-10-02 14:57 1mo ago
2026-10-02 06:05 1mo ago
PancakeSwap Infinity překonal kumulativní objem 150 miliard dolarů
CAKE Pancake Swap
CoinGecko News 72
Original source text
PancakeSwap Infinity has crossed $150 billion in cumulative trading volume. The milestone comes about a year and a half after the upgraded decentralized exchange went live in April 2025.

From $113 billion to $150 billion Infinity is the major upgrade of PancakeSwap’s exchange, previously known as v4. By April 2026, the platform had logged more than $113 billion in volume across over 250 million transactions.

As of October 2026, cumulative volume had pushed past $150 billion. Put simply, the platform added tens of billions of dollars in trading in roughly six months.

Daily volume in Infinity pools runs between $270 million and $290 million, with stablecoin pairs and meme and token pairs on BSC doing much of the heavy lifting.

Most of that trading flows through a CLAMM, or centralized liquidity automated market maker, design. An automated market maker is essentially a vending machine for tokens: instead of matching buyers with sellers, traders swap against a pool of assets that liquidity providers deposit, and a formula sets the price.

Hooks, gas savings, and a multichain map Infinity’s selling point is customization. The protocol supports “hooks,” which let developers attach their own logic to a liquidity pool.

Advertisement

As of April 2026, Infinity hosted approximately 60,000 hooked liquidity pools.

The protocol also supports native token handling and lower gas costs for transactions.

Infinity started on BNB Chain, PancakeSwap’s longtime home base, and later expanded to Base. It then added Robinhood Chain in July 2026 and Arc in September 2026.

The 90/10 fee split The Robinhood Chain and Arc launches came with a change in economics. On those networks, fees from Infinity pools are split 90% to liquidity providers and 10% to the protocol.

Liquidity providers are the people who deposit tokens into pools so others can trade against them. They earn a cut of trading fees in exchange for taking on risk, and a 90% share is a clear pitch to attract them.

Background: how PancakeSwap got here PancakeSwap built its name on BNB Chain, where it became a go-to venue for swapping tokens. The Infinity upgrade, rolled out in April 2025, was designed to modernize that foundation with hooks, cheaper transactions, and native token support.

The April 2026 numbers served as a halfway marker of sorts. Hitting $113 billion and 250 million transactions in the first year showed real usage, and the climb past $150 billion suggests the pace did not fade after the launch glow wore off.

What this means for traders, LPs, and rival DEXs For liquidity providers, the 90/10 split on Robinhood Chain and Arc is the headline incentive.

For traders, the steady $270 million to $290 million in daily volume signals a venue with consistent activity, especially for the stablecoin and meme pairs where Infinity sees the most action.

For competing exchanges, the hooks model raises the stakes. With approximately 60,000 hooked pools already live, PancakeSwap is betting that flexibility, not just cheap swaps, is what keeps developers and liquidity loyal.

The next markers to track are straightforward: growth in hooked pool counts, daily volume trends outside BNB Chain, and whether the 90/10 model spreads to other networks.

Disclosure: This article was edited by Estefano Gomez. For more information on how we create and review content, see our Editorial Policy.
2026-10-02 14:57 1mo ago
2026-10-02 09:41 1mo ago
Drift spouští nároky na DFX pro oběti exploitu
SOL Solana
CoinGecko News 92
Original source text
Affected users get one DFX per USDT lost, redeemable for about a cent at launch from a pool that grows with the rebuilt exchange’s daily revenue.

Drift opens claims for $290M hack victims

Posted October 2, 2026 at 5:41 am ET.

The Drift Foundation opened claims and redemptions on Thursday for DFX, a Solana token issued to users of the perpetuals exchange who lost funds in its April 1 exploit. Every USDT of verified loss entitles a wallet to one DFX.

Cashing in today returns about 0.0104 USDT per token, according to Drift, or roughly a cent for each dollar lost. That rate is the balance of a Recovery Pool, about 3.1 million USDT at launch, divided by the DFX outstanding, and it rises as new money lands in the pool.

Supply is fixed at about 299.5 million DFX. In a Sept. 30 update, the foundation put the amount taken from users at over $290 million and said forensic firm Mandiant had identified the attacker as a North Korean group.

Get Unchained’s crypto news in your inbox with the free Unchained Daily newsletter.

How the Pool Fills The main recurring source is the rebuilt exchange, which rebranded as Velocity in July. At midnight UTC each day, Velocity sends part of its net protocol revenue to the pool, and the share climbs as revenue grows: 60% up to 30,000 USDT, 70% for the next 70,000 USDT, and 90% of each USDT beyond 100,000. The deposits stop once the pool has collected the full verified loss total.

Drift also listed commitments of up to 127.5 million USDT from Tether and up to 20 million USDT from strategic partners, part of the support package it lined up in April. Any recovered stolen funds also go to the pool, and the foundation said about $9.2 million has been frozen so far.

As of Friday morning, Drift’s recovery dashboard showed the pool’s balance came almost entirely from a one-time deposit of the protocol’s remaining assets.

Claim, Sell or Hold Users have to claim from the same wallet that owned their Drift account on the day of the April 1 exploit. After that, DFX can be redeemed from any wallet, traded on venues such as Raydium, or held. Each redemption burns the tokens and pays USDT in a single, final transaction.

In Drift’s example, if 10% of supply is redeemed, each remaining token gets about 11% more of every future deposit. Claims close at midnight UTC on Jan. 1, 2028, and unclaimed DFX will be burned.

“These figures illustrate the mechanics. They are not a projection or a promise,” Drift wrote.

Related Listen: Why Any DeFi Protocol ‘Lives and Dies by Its Oracle’ and How to Strengthen Them

AI-assisted content: This article was produced with the assistance of AI tools and was reviewed, edited, and fact-checked by a member of the Unchained editorial team before publication.
2026-10-02 14:56 1mo ago
2026-10-02 09:47 1mo ago
Fiserv spustila Roughrider Coin pro severodakotské banky
SOL Solana
CoinGecko News 86
Original source text
Fiserv has officially launched its digital asset platform, with the introduction of Roughrider Coin on the Solana blockchain marking its first real-world application. The new tokenized solution is designed to streamline interbank settlements for over 90 banks and credit unions across North Dakota.

Platform structure and technical detailsRoughrider Coin utilizes a collaborative infrastructure involving three key institutions. VersaBank USA National Association serves as the issuer of the token, Fiserv operates the digital platform, and the Bank of North Dakota provides regulatory oversight. Fireblocks secures the digital asset infrastructure and manages wallet security for the participating financial institutions.

Each Roughrider Coin is fully backed by US dollars on a one-to-one basis. VersaBank manages the minting, burning, custody, and reserve functions. New tokens are only created after a bank deposits funds into a designated account, while received tokens are automatically burned via smart contracts once they reach the recipient’s wallet. This mechanism is intended to minimize circulating token supply and maintain tight control over settlement balances.

Dollar reserves remain within traditional bank accounts. Daily net settlement occurs across custody accounts managed by VersaBank and a concentration account under the Bank of North Dakota. The token itself operates as a permissioned asset on Solana’s public blockchain, restricted to use by authorized financial institutions and available on a voluntary basis. Extra functionalities like freeze and clawback are supported through Solana’s Token-2022 extensions, enhancing security and compliance.

Bank of North Dakota CEO Don Morgan has highlighted that Roughrider Coin provides community banks and credit unions, “a new tool to move money more efficiently across North Dakota’s interbank network.”

Bank integration and use casesParticipating banks and credit unions access Roughrider Coin through Fiserv’s Commercial Center digital banking system. This platform is already widely used for standard transfers such as ACH and wire payments. The Bank of North Dakota confirmed that staff will initiate and settle transactions via the same channels currently used for existing payment methods.

Key use cases include treasury transfers and loan payoffs, with near-instant settlement capabilities around-the-clock and the promise of reduced costs compared to traditional wire transfers. While launch communications outline anticipated savings, specific figures on realized savings and payment volumes remain undisclosed.

Fiserv reported that its platform can extend beyond domestic interbank payments. Additional features in development include stablecoin-powered card issuance, cross-border payment support, and tokenized deposit offerings.

Innovations in digital assets and the meme token landscapeThe initiative forms part of a broader trend in digital assets, where banks and fintech firms experiment with blockchain-based solutions for efficiency and transparency. Meanwhile, other sectors of the crypto ecosystem, such as meme tokens, have shown that timing and token selection can lead to remarkable trading outcomes. For example, technical monitoring by Fomo App illustrated how a $99 investment in the “Niu Lai” meme token generated nearly $370,000, underscoring rapid capital flows driven by internet trends. In these markets, closely tracking investor decisions and timing is critical. Fomo App has responded by combining token discovery, social feeds, investor rankings, and trade alerts on a single platform, further expanding opportunities for users engaged in the meme token sector.

At press time, Solana traded at $122.10, reflecting a 3.7% increase over the previous 24 hours.

Fiserv describes Roughrider Coin as a stablecoin, while the Bank of North Dakota refers to it as a dollar-backed token deposit. Both stress that the dollars backing every token remain in bank accounts and the token system enhances the speed of interbank settlements.
2026-10-02 14:56 1mo ago
2026-10-02 11:31 1mo ago
Forward Industries zvýšila podíl v SOL na 8,5 milionu
SOL Solana
CoinGecko News 72
Original source text
Forward Industries has increased its SOL and SOL-equivalent holdings by 948,601 tokens during fiscal Q4, taking its total to 8.501 million as of Sept. 30, 2026.

Summary

Forward Industries added nearly 949,000 SOL, lifting total holdings to 8.501 million during fiscal Q4. The company valued its SOL treasury at $1.004 billion using a September 30 price reference. SOL per fully diluted share rose 10.4% quarter-over-quarter to 0.0806, according to Forward Industries’ update. Forward closed a $25 million stock offering in September, with proceeds intended partly for SOL. Solana traded near $122 on October 2, up roughly 4% over the previous 24 hours. Forward Industries said the 13% quarterly increase came from a combination of SOL purchases and staking, with the newly added tokens carrying an average cost of $83. Its holdings rose from 7.553 million at the end of June to 8.501 million at the end of September.

The company said the position represented roughly 1.4% of Solana’s circulating supply. Its definition of SOL holdings includes native SOL, fwdSOL and pledged SOL while excluding borrowed tokens. Forward’s treasury dashboard continues to show 8,501,298 SOL and equivalents as of Sept. 30.

Forward Industries’ SOL holdings reached 8.5 million At a reference price of $118.06 per SOL on Sept. 30, Forward placed the fair value of its SOL treasury at $1.0037 billion. Other digital assets carried a reported fair value of $26.9 million, while cash stood at $7.3 million. The company calculated total net asset value at approximately $870.4 million after accounting for $167.5 million in institutional debt.

SOL per fully diluted share climbed from 0.0730 at June 30 to 0.0806 three months later, an increase of 10.4%. Over the full fiscal year, the measure rose 33% from 0.0604 on Sept. 30, 2025. Forward uses the metric to divide its SOL and SOL-equivalent holdings by its fully diluted share count.

Fully diluted shares increased from 103.53 million to 105.54 million during the quarter. Common shares outstanding rose from 73.85 million to 76.29 million. Forward acknowledged that part of its SOL buying was funded through FWDI share sales and described the issuance as accretive because SOL per fully diluted share still increased.

Chief Investment Officer Ryan Navi called the period a “standout quarter” and pointed to what the company described as record SOL additions. His statement that the company was “building the Berkshire Hathaway of Solana” represents management’s description of its strategy, not an independent assessment of the business.

September stock sale provided more cash for SOL purchases Just before the fiscal year ended, Forward raised another $25 million through a registered direct stock offering. A Sept. 22 securities purchase agreement covered 3.125 million common shares priced at $8 each, and the transaction closed on Sept. 24.

In its SEC filing, Forward said it planned to use the net proceeds for Solana purchases, working capital and general corporate purposes. A company release issued after the closing said the proceeds were intended primarily for additional SOL. The disclosures did not break out how much of that financing had been deployed into SOL by Sept. 30.

Institutional debt increased during fiscal Q4 from $105 million to $167.5 million, according to the Oct. 1 update. Forward’s earlier SEC disclosures show that it has used borrowing arrangements with Galaxy Digital as part of its treasury strategy, alongside staking, lending, DeFi activity and equity financing.

As crypto.news reported in July, Forward had already added more than 500,000 SOL during fiscal Q3, taking its holdings to 7.55 million by June 30. The latest 948,601-token increase means Q4 produced a larger addition than the previous quarter.

Forward began its Solana treasury strategy in September 2025 after raising $1.65 billion through a private placement backed by Galaxy Digital, Jump Crypto and Multicoin Capital. In earlier crypto.news coverage, the company reported acquiring 6.822 million SOL during its first week of the strategy at an average purchase price of $232.

Solana price holds near $122 after September recovery CoinGecko data on Oct. 2 showed Solana trading near $122, up roughly 4% over 24 hours and around 3% over the previous seven days. The token carried a circulating supply of approximately 590 million SOL and a market capitalization near $72 billion at the time of the reading.

Historical CoinGecko data placed SOL at $118.04 on Sept. 30, close to the $118.06 reference Forward used for its quarter-end treasury valuation. SOL had traded below $100 in mid-September before moving above that level later in the month.

A daily SOL/USDT TradingView chart showed the token consolidating around the $120 to $123 area following its rebound from the June lows. The RSI reading of 66.40 remained below the 70 level normally associated with an overbought reading, while sitting slightly above its RSI moving average of 65.66.

Solana (sol) price chart, source: TradingView The same chart placed the MACD line near 5.50 and its signal line around 5.60, leaving the histogram slightly negative at approximately -0.10. Both lines remained above zero, though the small negative histogram showed shorter-term momentum had slowed compared with the preceding advance.

No verified market data establishes that Forward’s latest treasury purchases caused SOL’s Oct. 2 price gain. CoinGecko’s figures show the price movement, while Forward’s disclosure gives the size and timing of its quarterly accumulation as separate data points.

Forward is putting capital into other Solana projects Forward’s Solana exposure extends beyond its treasury tokens. During Q4, the company reported that the market capitalization of ONyc, issued by tokenized reinsurance platform OnRe, increased from roughly $203.4 million at the end of June to $286.2 million at Sept. 30. Forward cited RWA.xyz for the figures.

Forward invested in OnRe earlier in 2026 and committed to purchase as much as $25 million of ONyc, subject to the investment terms. As crypto.news reported in May, Forward and RockawayX participated in OnRe’s $5 million funding round, while Forward planned a separate investment into the Solana-based token.

The company said Solana’s tokenized real-world asset market, excluding stablecoins, increased from more than $3.3 billion at the end of June to approximately $4.3 billion by Sept. 30. Its Oct. 1 release attributed that market figure to RWA.xyz.

Forward’s quarter-end treasury numbers remain preliminary and unaudited. The company said its net asset value, digital-asset values, debt figures and capitalization data remain subject to completion of its annual audit for the fiscal year ended Sept. 30, 2026.

Disclosure: This article does not represent investment advice. The content and materials featured on this page are for educational purposes only.
2026-10-02 14:56 1mo ago
2026-10-02 12:30 1mo ago
BNB Chain překonala hranici 1 miliardy USD v tokenizovaných akciích
BNB BNB
CoinGecko News 78
Original source text
BNB Chain has become the first blockchain to surpass $1 billion in tokenized stocks and exchange-traded funds, securing a leading position in this rapidly growing sector.

The market capitalization for tokenized stocks and ETFs climbed to $3.35 billion in September, up 17% from $2.87 billion in August, based on Token Terminal figures.

At the time of reporting, BNB Chain represented a $1.1 billion market cap, making up nearly 30% of the sector’s $3.7 billion valuation. Ethereum ranked next with $828 million, amounting to 22%, while Solana recorded $738 million, equivalent to 20% of the total market cap.

BlockchainMarket Cap (USD)Market Share (%)BNB Chain$1.1 billion30%Ethereum$828 million22%Solana$738 million20%Token Terminal’s data shows the sector has expanded rapidly since January, surging from $719 million to the current multibillion-dollar level. During the start of the year, Ethereum held about 48% of the market share, Solana 31%, and BNB Chain just 13%.

Dominance in user baseBNB Chain also leads in user adoption, with 1.8 million unique addresses holding tokenized stocks. This represents 45% of the total users active within the sector, according to Binance Research. The BNB Chain network is home to products such as Binance bStocks and Ondo Global Markets tokenized securities, which contribute to its user base and liquidity.

Mini dictionary: BNB Chain, formerly Binance Smart Chain, is a blockchain platform focused on decentralized applications, token issuance, and high-speed transactions, developed by Binance, a major global cryptocurrency exchange.

BNB Chain boasts 1.8 million addresses holding tokenized stocks, accounting for 45% of all participants in this market, as stated by Binance Research.

Sustained sector expansionThe overall market for tokenized assets has grown more than fivefold since January. Analysts note that this sector’s rapid expansion signals increased integration of traditional financial instruments, such as stocks and ETFs, onto blockchain networks. Tokenization allows for greater accessibility, enabling users to buy and sell fragments of real-world assets on decentralized platforms.

By September, despite shifts in market share, the sector maintained strong momentum as BNB Chain’s share continued to rise alongside investor and product interest.

Tokenized stocks and ETFs have grown from $719 million in January, highlighting accelerated adoption of real-world assets in decentralized markets.
2026-10-02 14:55 1mo ago
2026-10-02 08:31 1mo ago
Seagate a Western Digital klesly po zprávě o Toshiba
WDC Western Digital
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Seagate Technology (STX) stock and shares of hard-disk drive rival Western Digital (WDC) slid early Friday, following a report that Toshiba is ramping up production of its drives.

Japan-based Toshiba plans to double production capacity for hard-disk drives used in data centers during its fiscal 2027, Nikkei reported. The news has clearly prompted concern among investors in Seagate and Western Digital, which dominate the market for hard-disk drives, or HDDs.

↑
X

AI Cyber Threat Sparks Stock Boom. One Analyst Reveals The Must-Own Plays.

Rising AI threats are fueling a surge in cybersecurity spending. Evercore ISI analyst Peter Levine analyzes whether the rally has room to run, naming top picks like CrowdStrike and Palo Alto Networks.

0 seconds of 16 minutes, 23 secondsVolume 0%

Press shift question mark to access a list of keyboard shortcuts

Cheap Chinese Models Threaten U.S. AI Dominance. So Why Is Nvidia's CEO Defending Them?

16:08

00:00

16:23

16:23

NOW PLAYING
AI Cyber Threat Sparks Stock Boom. One Analyst Reveals The Must-Own Plays.

On the stock market today, Seagate stock was down 10% at 847.86 in premarket trades. Western Digital stock dropped 7% to below 430.

Toshiba is a distant third in the global HDD market. But analysts have previously warned that the Japanese tech conglomerate could ramp up production in response to soaring data storage demand from AI. Hard-disk drives store about 80% of data within most cloud data centers, according to Western Digital's estimates.

The huge data center buildout has prompted a major rally for shares of Seagate and Western Digital, which recently rebranded as WD. Both companies have reported supply shortages that they are racing to meet by offering denser drives that hold more data.

Western Digital stock is ahead 168% year-to-date through Thursday, while Seagate is up 248%. Both companies have seen their rallies ease in recent weeks after a blistering first half of the year, however.

Seagate stock closed Thursday trading within a 14-week consolidation, according to IBD MarketSurge. However, shares appear set to break below their 50-day moving average once Friday's session begins.

Western Digital is 42% below its high from June and already trading below its 50-day.

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE:

Is A Cancer Vaccine Coming? Moderna, Merck Boosted By The Buzz

These AI Stocks Took Off Or Tumbled In Q3. Here's Why.

Top Growth Stocks To Buy And Watch

Learn How To Time The Market With IBD's ETF Market Strategy

Copyright ©2026 Investor's Business Daily, LLC. All rights reserved. 87990cbe856818d5eddac44c7b1cdeb8
2026-10-02 14:55 1mo ago
2026-10-02 09:10 1mo ago
DuPont spustil nástroj pro separaci cukru
DD DuPont
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways DuPont launched a digital tool to help sugar and sweetener makers evaluate chromatographic separation options.The Sugar Separation Advisor predicts chromatograms and suggests AmberLite resins for further testing.DuPont raised its 2026 guidance after Q2 outperformance, citing stronger EBITDA and adjusted earnings. DuPont de Nemours, Inc.(DD - Free Report) is strengthening its position in the specialty chemicals market with the launch of the DuPont Sugar Separation Advisor, an interactive digital tool designed to help sugar and sweetener manufacturers evaluate chromatographic separation opportunities and identify suitable DuPont AmberLite resins for further testing. 

DuPont, which is among the prominent players in the chemical space alongside Dow Inc. (DOW - Free Report) , Eastman Chemical Company (EMN - Free Report) and Celanese Corporation (CE - Free Report) , is focusing on innovation, productivity and growth across healthcare, water and industrial markets. The company's latest digital initiative expands access to its chromatography expertise and experimental separation data, while its broader portfolio includes solutions for healthcare, industrial water, food and beverage and other industrial applications. 

The DuPont Sugar Separation Advisor builds on decades of chromatography application expertise and years of experimental separation data. The tool enables users to select a target sugar or sweetener, add up to four additional sugars or impurities to represent their feed stream and generate a predicted chromatogram based on experimental separation data. It then provides a qualitative separation assessment and suggests candidate DuPont AmberLite chromatography resins for further evaluation. 

According to DuPont, the platform is designed to simplify the early stages of separation evaluation by helping customers identify promising resin options and focus laboratory testing. This could support manufacturers evaluating applications ranging from high-fructose corn syrup and beet sugar processing to rare sugars, oligosaccharides, polysaccharides and sugar alcohols. 

DuPont developed the tool in response to recurring customer questions involving sugars and sweeteners such as allulose, tagatose, sorbitol, oligosaccharides, xylose and inositol. The resource displays laboratory-generated separation data for relevant sugar and resin combinations, helping users assess resin performance in application-relevant scenarios. 

DuPont, in August, raised the midpoint of its full-year 2026 operating EBITDA and adjusted earnings guidance following its second-quarter outperformance. The company now expects net sales of $7.16-$7.19 billion, operating EBITDA of $1.75-$1.77 billion and adjusted earnings of $7.17-$7.32 per share. For the second half of 2026, DD projects net sales of $3.66-$3.69 billion, operating EBITDA of $890-$910 million and adjusted earnings of $3.65-$3.80 per share. 

Dow expects approximately $200 million in additional benefits from its Transform to Outperform program in 2026, taking total in-year benefits from self-help initiatives to more than $1.3 billion. In the second half, the company plans to focus on growth and innovation in attractive end markets, portfolio investments and balanced capital allocation. DOW expects productivity and growth benefits from the program to accelerate through the remainder of 2026 and into 2027. 

EastmanChemical expects 2026 earnings to improve significantly from 2025. Operating cash flow is projected to approach $900 million. For the third quarter, adjusted earnings are expected to be near the second-quarter level of $1.97 per share. Advanced Materials is expected to benefit from improved price-cost dynamics and asset utilization, while Fibers should gain from higher acetate tow purchases. 

Celanese expects third-quarter adjusted earnings of $1.35-$1.75 per share and continues to project 2026 adjusted earnings of approximately $6 per share. The company maintained its full-year free cash flow guidance of $700-$800 million. Growth initiatives, productivity measures and portfolio and footprint actions are expected to support 2026 performance and strengthen cash generation. 
2026-10-02 14:54 1mo ago
2026-10-02 10:01 1mo ago
Uvolnění pravidel automobilkám ušetří 60,6 miliardy USD
TM Toyota
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways GM could save $20.4B as revised fuel economy rules cut projected compliance technology costs.Automakers could save about $60.6B in compliance spending under the revised standards through 2031.NHTSA estimates 2031 vehicle costs could fall by $1,289 if automakers pass savings to buyers. The Trump administration has rolled back the fuel economy standards adopted under the Biden administration in 2024. The new rules cover passenger cars and light-duty trucks for model years through 2031 and are expected to take effect in December. The change will cut automakers' compliance-related technology spending by about $60.6 billion over the period, per the U.S. Department of Transportation as cited in Reuters.

A Lighter Fuel Economy Target for AutomakersThe 2024 Corporate Average Fuel Economy (CAFE) standards were designed to cut greenhouse gas emissions, reduce reliance on fossil fuels and push the market toward hybrids and electric vehicles. To meet them, automakers would have had to add more fuel-saving technology or sell more EVs.

The revised rules ease that pressure. The earlier standards projected a fleet-wide average of roughly 50.4 miles per gallon by model year 2031. Under the revised rules, the administration projects 34.9 mpg, a gap of more than 15 mpg.

GM Takes the Lead in Projected SavingsGeneral Motors (GM - Free Report) is set to gain the most from the rollback of federal fuel economy standards. Under the old rules, its technology costs through 2031 were estimated at $31.7 billion. The Transportation Department now expects the rollback to trim $20.4 billion from that figure, according to Reuters.

Other automakers also benefit, though by smaller amounts. Stellantis (STLA - Free Report) is expected to see its costs fall by $6.6 billion, followed by Ford (F - Free Report) at $5.8 billion. Toyota's (TM - Free Report) projected reduction is $4.5 billion, while Honda's (HMC - Free Report) is $4.1 billion.

These are projected cuts in compliance spending, not added profit. The uneven split suggests General Motors faced a steeper climb under the old standards than its Japanese rivals did.

The Affordability ArgumentU.S. Transportation Secretary Sean Duffy expects that lower compliance costs will help manufacturers expand U.S. production and make new vehicles more affordable. The National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) estimates that average per-vehicle costs for model year 2031 could fall by $1,289, but only if automakers pass the savings on to consumers.

Part of a Bigger ShiftThe rollback is the latest in a series of moves that have weakened the policy push toward cleaner vehicles under Trump. The July 2025 budget law ended the $7,500 federal EV tax credit, and that same month the administration dropped penalties for automakers who missed fuel economy targets. In February 2026, the EPA went further by repealing its vehicle greenhouse gas emissions standards. Environmental groups say the latest step reflects a broader retreat from climate and pollution priorities, noting that EVs produce fewer emissions than gasoline-powered cars.

What to Watch NextRelaxed rules do not necessarily mean buyers will stop caring about fuel costs. Drivers who want lower spending at the pump may keep favoring brands with strong fuel economy, particularly hybrid-heavy lineups. That could limit how far the rollback changes what people actually buy.

For investors and industry watchers, the key questions are whether automakers further slow their electrification plans, whether the savings show up in prices or in margins, and how the rules fare once they take effect in December.
2026-10-02 14:54 1mo ago
2026-10-02 09:08 1mo ago
Spojená Paramount a Warner Bros. Discovery se bude jmenovat Skydance
PARA Paramount Global
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
watch now

Paramount Skydance CEO David Ellison announced Friday that upon closing his company's merger with Warner Bros. Discovery next week, the combined entity will be named Skydance.

It's a full-circle moment for a company that has undergone two major acquisitions within the last 18 months.

"Paramount and Warner Bros. shaped over a century of culture," Ellison wrote in social media post Friday. "By combining them, we aren't rewriting history — we're equipping these iconic studios with a more powerful engine. Together, we are Skydance: a creative-first home for bold, quality storytelling."

Ellison noted the new name allows the company to preserve Paramount and Warner Bros. as distinct studios. The merged company will trade under the new ticker "SKYD."

"We never wanted a new corporate identity to diminish, alter or overshadow either one," he said. "Instead, we wanted a name that would give the combined company an identity of its own while allowing Paramount and Warner Bros. — and all our extraordinary brands — to remain in the spotlight."

The Paramount and Warner Bros. studios together are set to release 35 films next year, according to data from Rentrak.

In August 2025, Ellison's Skydance — the production company behind "Mission Impossible" movies and "Top Gun: Maverick" — closed its acquisition of Paramount. Weeks later, the CEO set his sights on Warner Bros. Discovery in a takeover effort that would ultimately launch a bidding war.

In February, Paramount Skydance and Warner Bros. Discovery struck an agreement worth roughly $110 billion on an enterprise basis.

After settling a legal challenge brought by a group of state attorneys general, Paramount Skydance said this week the deal is expected to close on Tuesday.

Upon closing, Ellison and outgoing Mattel CEO Ynon Kreiz will serve as co-CEOs.
2026-10-02 14:53 1mo ago
2026-10-02 08:32 1mo ago
Rivian hlásí rekordní dodávky a potvrzuje výhled
RIVN Rivian Automotive
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Rivian Automotive (RIVN.O) reported record third-quarter deliveries on Friday, beating analysts' estimates after rolling out its cheaper ​R2 SUV targeted at a broader section of the ‌mass EV market.

Shares of the Irvine, California-based EV maker were up about 1.4% in premarket trading.

The R2, for which deliveries began in June, is ​seen by analysts as critical to Rivian's growth strategy, ​as the electric vehicle sector navigates a challenging ⁠US policy environment marked by the end of federal EV ​tax credits, tariffs and weaker industry-wide demand.

Before the R2, the ​EV maker's consumer lineup featured the R1S SUV and R1T pickup truck, both positioned as premium models.

Rivian delivered a record 19,248 vehicles in the ​quarter ended September 30, beating analysts' average estimate of ​18,001 vehicles, according to data compiled by Visible Alpha.

The company also reaffirmed ‌its ⁠2026 delivery forecast of 65,000 to 70,000 vehicles, saying quarterly production and deliveries were in line with its expectations. Analysts on average estimate the EV maker will deliver 66,685 vehicles in ​2026.

Rivian produced ​19,751 vehicles at ⁠its manufacturing facility in Normal, Illinois, during the quarter.

The EV maker raised its annual delivery forecast ​in July, citing stronger-than-expected demand for the model.

It ​also ⁠struck a long-term partnership with Uber in March, under which the ride-hailing firm agreed to invest up to $1.25 billion in the EV ⁠maker ​and begin deploying fully autonomous R2 ​SUVs as robotaxis from 2028.

Rivian is scheduled to report third-quarter financial results on ​October 29.
2026-10-02 14:53 1mo ago
2026-10-02 08:50 1mo ago
Rivian svolává SUV R2 kvůli baterii
RIVN Rivian Automotive
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
Image Credits:Rivian

Rivian has issued a recall for its R2 SUV after the company discovered that fasteners on its high-voltage battery pack might not be properly tightened, which can cause a loss of power while driving.

The company says only around 14 vehicles may have been affected, and that it will repair or replace damaged components on customer vehicles as needed.

This is the second recall Rivian has issued for the R2, which started shipping to customers this year. It’s an all-important vehicle for the company, as it’s the first Rivian EV meant for a mass market and is supposed to help it reach profitability for the first time. The first R2 recall, issued last month, had to do with the visibility of the backup camera and was addressed with a software update.

In a filing, the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) said Rivian first spotted the defect on September 17. A “manufacturing operator” at the company’s Normal, Illinois factory noticed one of the fasteners had been “under torqued” by an “automated station” on the assembly line. The company investigated and reprogrammed the station to reject “improperly torqued fasteners.”

Rivian told the safety regulator that it “is not aware of any customer reports, accidents, injuries, or fatalities
related to this issue.” Some Reddit users, along with RivianTrackr, a blog that follows the company closely, reported about the issue late last month. One owner said Rivian’s service department told them to stop driving immediately, and the company towed the vehicle.

Rivian has set an aggressive goal for the launch of the R2. The company has said it plans to ship between 20,000 and 25,000 of them by the end of this year. With deliveries starting in June, that would make it one of the fastest launches of a new EV in the U.S. market if Rivian pulls it off. The company is supposed to be adding a second production shift to hit those numbers, and has said early demand is strong for the new, more affordable SUV.

Topics

When you purchase through links in our articles, we may earn a small commission. This doesn’t affect our editorial independence.

Sean O’Kane is a reporter who has spent a decade covering the rapidly-evolving business and technology of the transportation industry, including Tesla and the many startups chasing Elon Musk. Most recently, he was a reporter at Bloomberg News where he helped break stories about some of the most notorious EV SPAC flops. He previously worked at The Verge, where he also covered consumer technology, hosted many short- and long-form videos, performed product and editorial photography, and once nearly passed out in a Red Bull Air Race plane.

You can contact or verify outreach from Sean by emailing [email protected] or via encrypted message at okane.01 on Signal.