Live financial news intelligence

Track market-moving stories before they get noisy

Real-time pulse of financial headlines curated from 5 premium feeds.

Latest market signal English
Coverage 253,881 Raw stories ingested 39,476 rewritten in CS_CZ • 0 to rewrite (last 7 days).
Agents 7 waiting Pipeline agents
  • FMP Stock News Fetch every minute 38s ago
  • FMP Forex News Fetch every 5 min 2m ago
  • CoinGecko News Fetch every 5 min 2m ago
  • FIO Stock News Fetch every 10 min 3m ago
  • Patria Stock News Fetch every 10 min 3m ago
  • Editorial rewrite Rewrite every minute 38s ago
  • Asset sync Assets every 1 hour 9m ago

Latest coverage

Market News Feed

Scan headlines quickly, then expand any story for source context.

View
Details Date Content Source
2026-10-29 16:46 3d ago
2026-10-29 12:41 3d ago
GEHC vs. HAE: Which Stock Is the Better Value Option?
GEHC GE HealthCare Technologies
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Investors with an interest in Medical - Products stocks have likely encountered both GE HealthCare Technologies (GEHC) and Haemonetics (HAE). But which of these two stocks is more attractive to value investors?
2026-10-29 16:46 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:02 3d ago
BKR Q3 Earnings Call Raises IET Outlook as Backlog Builds
BKR Baker Hughes
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways Baker Hughes lifted its 2026 IET orders outlook to $21.5B-$23.5B after booking $5.9B in third-quarter orders.Data center orders reached $4.9B year to date, helping drive record $39.4B in IET remaining obligations.Only 33% of gas and climate backlog is set for 2027 conversion, reflecting longer project lead times.
Baker Hughes Company (BKR - Free Report) raised its Industrial & Energy Technology (IET) order outlook during its third-quarter 2026 earnings call, citing demand for data center power and gas infrastructure. Management also flagged longer project lead times that shift more backlog conversion beyond 2027.

Adjusted earnings of $0.7 per share beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.63, while revenues of $8.03 billion topped the $7.76 billion estimate. The call focused on order visibility, Chart integration and balance-sheet priorities.

BKR Expands IET Order AmbitionsChairman, president and CEO Lorenzo Simonelli said that IET booked $5.9 billion in quarterly orders, lifting remaining performance obligations to a record $39.4 billion.

Simonelli raised the 2026 IET orders outlook to $21.5-$23.5 billion and expects more than $50 billion in orders over Horizon 2, covering 2026-2028.

Simonelli also cited $4.9 billion in year-to-date data center orders, including an award for 1.1 gigawatts of power generation for a major U.S. technology company.

Responding to a Citigroup analyst, Simonelli identified Power Systems and LNG as major contributors. He sees Power Systems orders approaching $15 billion and LNG equipment orders approaching $10 billion over Horizon 2.

Baker Hughes Weighs Backlog Timing and QualityCFO Ahmed Moghal said that only 33% of the combined Gas Technology Equipment and Climate Technology Solutions backlog was scheduled for 2027 conversion, versus 46% of comparable backlog scheduled for 2026 a year earlier.

Asked by a JPMorgan analyst about 2027, executive vice president and CFO Moghal projected low-to-mid-single-digit IET organic revenue growth, with stronger second-half activity as added turbine and generator capacity becomes productive.

A Stifel analyst questioned project maturity and financing exposure. Simonelli emphasized customer screening, material nonrefundable deposits and cancellation penalties, adding that the company was not seeing broad-based cancellations.

BKR Targets Chart Margin Gains Through 2028Simonelli said that the Chart acquisition expanded Baker Hughes' thermal management and cryogenic capabilities. Executed integration actions represent $70 million in annualized cost savings against a $325 million cost-synergy goal.

Moghal reported $888 million of Chart revenues and $156 million in segment EBITDA since the July 16 closing, representing a 17.6% margin.

In response to a BofA Securities analyst, Moghal reiterated a 22-23% Chart EBITDA margin target for the second half of 2028. He expects improvement from cost savings, project mix and operating discipline, weighted toward 2028.

Baker Hughes Pivots Toward Mature Asset ServicesMoghal mentioned that OFSE revenues rose 6% sequentially to $3.66 billion, helped by a 17% increase in Middle East activity. Segment EBITDA margin improved to 18.1%.

Simonelli described Mature Asset Solutions as a means to help operators raise recovery and extend field life. He targets at least $3 billion in related annual revenue by 2030.

Asked by a Barclays analyst about regional recovery, Simonelli cautioned that Middle East activity could moderate near term, while a more stable environment could support broader energy and infrastructure investment.

BKR Details Q4 Guidance and DeleveragingMoghal guided fourth-quarter company revenues of $8.25 billion and adjusted EBITDA of $1.46 billion, with IET improvement offsetting softer OFSE activity.

For 2026, Moghal increased the midpoint of adjusted EBITDA guidance to $5.265 billion and expects free cash flow conversion of 45-50%.
Moghal said that leverage reached 2.5 times after the Chart acquisition. Free cash flow and the planned Waygate sale are expected to fund debt repayment toward net leverage below 1.5 times by the second half of 2028.

Baker Hughes Stresses Execution Over Near-Term PaceSimonelli emphasized building a more industrialized, solutions-led business, using equipment installations to develop longer-term service and digital revenue opportunities.

Moghal stressed backlog execution, Chart synergies and debt reduction. Management remains constructive on growth but identified Middle East disruptions, inflation and supply-chain execution as variables affecting the near-term trajectory.

BKR's Zacks Rank and Style ScoresBKR carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), indicating a favorable near-term earnings-estimate-revision profile. Its Value Score of D, Growth Score of C and Momentum Score of F provide less supportive style signals. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

The VGM Score of D combines these value, growth and momentum characteristics and falls below the A or B grades Zacks favors alongside top-ranked stocks. The Zacks Rank can change as analysts revise estimates following the reported results.
2026-10-29 16:46 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:02 3d ago
Gibraltar Industries (ROCK) Reports Next Week: Wall Street Expects Earnings Growth
ROCK Gibraltar Industries
FMP Stock News
Original source text
The market expects Gibraltar Industries (ROCK - Free Report) to deliver a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook is important in assessing the company's earnings picture, but a powerful factor that might influence its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates.

The earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5, might help the stock move higher if these key numbers are better than expectations. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call, it's worth handicapping the probability of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis building-products company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $1.21 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +6.1%.

Revenues are expected to be $487.7 million, up 56.9% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 1.6% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts may not always get reflected in the aggregate change.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. This insight is at the core of our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction).

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Gibraltar Industries?For Gibraltar Industries, the Most Accurate Estimate is lower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bearish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of -1.38%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #4.

So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Gibraltar Industries will beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?While calculating estimates for a company's future earnings, analysts often consider to what extent it has been able to match past consensus estimates. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Gibraltar Industries would post earnings of $1.02 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.11, delivering a surprise of +8.82%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates two times.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

Gibraltar Industries doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-29 16:46 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:16 3d ago
Exploring Analyst Estimates for Diamondback (FANG) Q3 Earnings, Beyond Revenue and EPS
FANG Diamondback Energy
FMP Stock News
Original source text
In its upcoming report, Diamondback Energy (FANG - Free Report) is predicted by Wall Street analysts to post quarterly earnings of $4.92 per share, reflecting an increase of 59.7% compared to the same period last year. Revenues are forecasted to be $4.29 billion, representing a year-over-year increase of 9.4%.

Over the last 30 days, there has been an upward revision of 21.5% in the consensus EPS estimate for the quarter, leading to its current level. This signifies the covering analysts' collective reconsideration of their initial forecasts over the course of this timeframe.

Before a company announces its earnings, it is essential to take into account any changes made to earnings estimates. This is a valuable factor in predicting the potential reactions of investors toward the stock. Empirical research has consistently shown a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and the short-term price performance of a stock.

While it's common for investors to rely on consensus earnings and revenue estimates for assessing how the business may have performed during the quarter, exploring analysts' forecasts for key metrics can yield valuable insights.

Bearing this in mind, let's now explore the average estimates of specific Diamondback metrics that are commonly monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts.

According to the collective judgment of analysts, 'Revenues- Oil, natural gas and natural gas liquid' should come in at $4.28 billion. The estimate indicates a year-over-year change of +24.2%.

Analysts predict that the 'Revenues- Natural gas liquid sales' will reach $438.69 million. The estimate indicates a year-over-year change of +19.9%.

The consensus estimate for 'Revenues- Oil sales' stands at $3.70 billion. The estimate points to a change of +23.7% from the year-ago quarter.

Analysts forecast 'Revenues- Natural gas sales' to reach $87.17 million. The estimate points to a change of +0.2% from the year-ago quarter.

Analysts expect 'Average daily production / Daily combined volumes' to come in at 1014737 barrels of oil equivalent per day. Compared to the present estimate, the company reported 942946 barrels of oil equivalent per day in the same quarter last year.

Analysts' assessment points toward 'Average Prices - Natural gas liquids, hedged' reaching 18 dollars per barrel. The estimate is in contrast to the year-ago figure of 17 dollars per barrel.

Based on the collective assessment of analysts, 'Average Prices - Oil -hedged' should arrive at 79 dollars per barrel. The estimate is in contrast to the year-ago figure of 64 dollars per barrel.

It is projected by analysts that the 'Average Prices - Natural gas liquids' will reach 19 dollars per barrel. Compared to the current estimate, the company reported 17 dollars per barrel in the same quarter of the previous year.

The collective assessment of analysts points to an estimated 'Total Production Volume - Natural gas liquids' of 23163 thousands of barrels of oil. Compared to the current estimate, the company reported 21180 thousands of barrels of oil in the same quarter of the previous year.

The average prediction of analysts places 'Total Production Volume - Natural gas' at $128404.70 millions of cubic feet. The estimate is in contrast to the year-ago figure of $115353.00 millions of cubic feet.

The combined assessment of analysts suggests that 'Total Production Volume - Oil' will likely reach 48293 thousands of barrels of oil. The estimate compares to the year-ago value of 46345 thousands of barrels of oil.

The consensus among analysts is that 'Total Production Volume (Combined volumes)' will reach 92857 thousands of barrels of oil equivalent. The estimate is in contrast to the year-ago figure of 86751 thousands of barrels of oil equivalent.

View all Key Company Metrics for Diamondback here>>>

Shares of Diamondback have demonstrated returns of +12.2% over the past month compared to the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.9% change. With a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), FANG is expected to beat the overall market performance in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>> .
2026-10-29 16:46 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:55 3d ago
Does Jabil (JBL) Have the Potential to Rally 46.21% as Wall Street Analysts Expect?
JBL Jabil Circuit
FMP Stock News
Original source text
The average of price targets set by Wall Street analysts indicates a potential upside of 46.2% in Jabil (JBL). While the effectiveness of this highly sought-after metric is questionable, the positive trend in earnings estimate revisions might translate into an upside in the stock.
2026-10-29 16:46 3d ago
2026-10-29 12:36 3d ago
Jabil vs. Viavi: Which AI Infrastructure Stock is the Better Buy Now?
JBL Jabil Circuit
FMP Stock News
Original source text
JBL and VIAV are benefiting from rising AI infrastructure demand, but differences in growth prospects, stock performance and valuation make one a better buy.
2026-10-29 16:46 3d ago
2026-10-29 12:00 3d ago
Datadog Named a Leader in AIOps Platforms Research
DDOG Datadog
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Received the highest score possible in eleven criteria, including Innovation, Roadmap and ModelOps and AI Governance (sovereignty)

 | Source:

Datadog, Inc.

NEW YORK, Oct. 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Datadog, Inc. (NASDAQ: DDOG), the leading AI-powered observability and security platform, today announced it has been named a Leader in The Forrester Wave™: AIOps Platforms, Q4 2026.

Datadog is leading the shift from observability to autonomous operations, with one integrated platform where Bits AI detects, investigates and remediates, while engineers stay in control. Until recently, it was an engineer’s job to triage alerts, investigate issues and analyze root causes to find answers.

Forrester’s evaluation noted that Datadog’s roadmap is “ambitious, transparent, and committed to the continued delivery of advanced AI features.” Datadog’s Bits AI, for example, handles the work of finding and fixing issues, learning environments over time and applying past corrections to similar issues so investigations get more accurate with every incident.

Customers trust Datadog as their AIOps platform, with Forrester reporting that customers “tend to expand use of the platform because they trust it, it’s easily accessible by engineers, and it delivers measurable value….”

“We believe Datadog’s recognition as a Leader in The Forrester Wave™: AIOps Platforms, 2026 reflects our leadership in the shift toward autonomous operations,” said Yanbing Li, Chief Product Officer at Datadog. “Our unified platform provides full-stack coverage across observability, security and AI workloads, enabling agentic operations for organizations that want to innovate rapidly. Bits AI recently surpassed 10,000 paying customers — a significant milestone that demonstrates how integral it is becoming to our customers’ operations. The launch of Scout 1.0, a new SRE model that powers Bits AI with frontier-level performance at a fraction of the cost, further underscores our commitment to building differentiated AIOps products.”

Datadog is moving teams from seeing problems to resolving them autonomously. Its unified observability and AIOps capabilities – powered by Bits AI that investigates and acts within defined guardrails – provide users with a single platform spanning infrastructure, security and AI workloads.

Datadog’s AIOps capabilities include:

Agentic operations with Bits AI surfacing critical signals, identifying root causes and suggesting remediation steps, with full visibility into how Bits AI reasons through every issue and comprehensive control over what it can act on.Unified observability combines native OpenTelemetry ingestion, pipeline-level control over what gets collected and kept, and analytics on historical data without rehydration, resolved into a live map of services, dependencies and changes.Native AI observability brings application monitoring, agent observability and digital experience into one continuous flow, so teams can investigate the same request from service activity and agent reasoning to customer impact.Impact correlation ties frontend sessions to backend traces on a synchronized timeline and identifies the users affected during an incident, so teams prioritize by impact rather than alert volume. The full report is now available to access here: https://www.datadoghq.com/resources/forrester-wave-aiops-2026/.

Disclaimer:
Forrester does not endorse any company, product, brand, or service included in its research publications and does not advise any person to select the products or services of any company or brand based on the ratings included in such publications. Information is based on the best available resources. Opinions reflect judgment at the time and are subject to change. This report is part of a broader collection of Forrester resources, including interactive models, frameworks, tools, data, and access to analyst guidance. For more information, read about Forrester’s objectivity here.

About Datadog

Datadog is the leading observability and security platform for the AI era, providing businesses with unified visibility across the technology stack to manage complexity at scale. It brings applications, infrastructure, data, models, and security into one place, using AI to detect and resolve issues before they impact customers. Trusted globally by Fortune 500 companies and high-growth AI leaders, Datadog enables businesses to move faster with clarity and confidence.

Contact:
[email protected]
2026-10-29 16:46 3d ago
2026-10-29 12:00 3d ago
Salesforce vs. Datadog: Which Technology Stock Is a Better Buy in 2026?
DDOG Datadog
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Investors often weigh established profitability against rapid expansion when choosing software stocks. Deciding whether Salesforce (CRM -4.60%) or Datadog (DDOG -6.28%) is the better buy depends on your preference for stability versus growth.

Salesforce provides a unified platform for customer data and AI, while Datadog offers observability and security for cloud applications. Both sell subscription software to enterprises running complex digital operations, which makes them a natural pairing for investors weighing the sector in 2026.

The case for SalesforceSalesforce provides a comprehensive cloud platform that helps businesses manage everything from sales to agent-based AI automation. It has established itself as a leader among tech stocks in enterprise software. Its customers include organizations that utilize its Agentforce and Slack integrations.

The annual report provides no total customer count, and no single customer accounts for more than 10% of revenue, suggesting a well-diversified user base.

In the fiscal year ended Jan. 31, 2026, revenue reached nearly $41.5 billion, up about 9.6% year over year. The company reported a net income of close to $7.5 billion during this period. This performance was an improvement over the prior fiscal year, when the company recorded a net income of roughly $6.2 billion on lower total sales.

The momentum carried into the quarter ended July 31, 2026, when revenue grew 11% to $11.3 billion, and management raised its full-year outlook.

As of its January 2026 balance sheet, the debt-to-equity ratio was approximately 0.2x. This ratio measures total borrowings relative to shareholder equity, excluding lease obligations, and it indicated a conservative use of leverage at the time. That picture has since changed.

In March 2026, Salesforce issued $25 billion in senior notes and used the proceeds to accelerate a share repurchase, so by July 31, 2026, total debt of about $39.3 billion roughly matched shareholder equity.

The current ratio, which compares current assets to current liabilities, was roughly 0.8x at fiscal year-end. Free cash flow reached nearly $14.4 billion, though note that stock-based compensation accounted for roughly 23.4% of operating cash flow, inflating reported cash generation since SBC is a non-cash expense added back in the cash flow statement.

The case for DatadogDatadog offers a cloud-based observability and security platform that helps organizations monitor and secure their software systems.

The company uses a land-and-expand model that has attracted about 32,700 customers in more than 160 countries. Its platform serves businesses in hybrid or public cloud environments, allowing them to act on live data to prevent outages.

In the fiscal year ended Dec. 31, 2025, revenue reached nearly $3.4 billion, up roughly 27.7% from the prior fiscal year. The company reported net income of about $107.7 million, down from $183.7 million the previous year. Operating expenses, led by research and development, grew faster than revenue, resulting in a small operating loss for the year. Growth then accelerated, with revenue up 36% year over year in the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

As of its December 2025 balance sheet, the debt-to-equity ratio was roughly 0.3x, on the same total-borrowings basis used for Salesforce. Its current ratio was about 3.4x, suggesting the company is well positioned to cover its short-term obligations.

Free cash flow was about $915 million under the company's own definition, which excludes capitalized software costs and equipment purchases. Note that stock-based compensation accounted for roughly 71.5% of operating cash flow, inflating reported cash generation since SBC is a non-cash expense added back in the cash flow statement.

Risk profile comparisonSalesforce faces cybersecurity and data privacy risks, particularly as AI-driven cyberattacks become more sophisticated.

The company must also manage the operational complexity of integrating large acquisitions, such as its November 2025 purchase of Informatica, which involved $6.0 billion in new debt. The deal pace has not slowed.

On Oct. 20, 2026, Salesforce agreed to buy Braze (BRZE -0.12%) for about $5.66 billion, weeks after closing two smaller cash deals, Contentful and Fin, in September. Furthermore, it faces intense competition from larger enterprise software vendors and newer AI-native start-ups that could threaten its market share.

Datadog operates in a crowded market and faces competition from legacy systems management vendors such as IBM (IBM +0.53%), Cisco (CSCO -1.20%), and SolarWinds. It also competes with native observability tools from major cloud platforms, including Amazon (AMZN -3.14%), Microsoft (MSFT -1.14%), and Alphabet (GOOGL -12.18%).

Datadog also outsources much of its hosting infrastructure to third-party providers, so an incident at one of them could disrupt its service.

Valuation comparisonSalesforce currently trades at a much lower valuation relative to its earnings, while Datadog trades at a high premium that reflects its faster revenue growth.

MetricSalesforceDatadogForward P/E14.7x103.9xP/S ratio4.6x23.8xValuation metrics include sourcing from Financial Modeling Prep (FMP) and may differ from other data providers.

The Forward P/E ratio helps investors understand how much they are paying for each dollar of estimated future earnings. The P/S ratio measures a company's market value relative to its sales over the past 12 months, providing a lens for valuing companies that may not yet have high net margins.

Salesforce looks like the better buy for 2026, provided you can live with a balance sheet that changed sharply after the fiscal year covered above.

In March 2026, the company borrowed heavily through a senior note sale and used the proceeds to accelerate a buyback, so total debt now roughly matches shareholder equity rather than sitting at a small fraction of it.

The second-quarter report that followed showed revenue growing 11% on a smaller share count, with full-year guidance raised. Management says organic growth should pick up in the second half, and the company reports Agentforce recurring revenue has more than tripled in a year, though it broadened that definition in the second quarter.

I'd take that view with a grain of salt until the Braze deal announced on Oct. 20 closes and the acquisition pace slows.

Datadog is the stronger business in terms of growth, and the second quarter made that plain, with revenue up 36% and about a quarter of it converted into free cash flow. The problem is the price.

Investors are paying a steep premium on this year's expected earnings for a company with thin GAAP profit and stock-based pay that absorbed a large share of operating cash flow last year. Those are familiar trade-offs for a growth stock. For a 2026 entry, though, Salesforce offers a far cheaper way into enterprise software with cash flow to spare. If Datadog's multiple ever compresses, it deserves a closer look, since its large customer base has continued to grow in the double digits.
2026-10-29 16:46 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:31 3d ago
Cognizant (CTSH) Q3 Earnings: Taking a Look at Key Metrics Versus Estimates
CTSH Cognizant
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Cognizant (CTSH - Free Report) reported $5.66 billion in revenue for the quarter ended September 2026, representing a year-over-year increase of 4.6%. EPS of $1.49 for the same period compares to $1.39 a year ago.

The reported revenue compares to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $5.65 billion, representing a surprise of +0.24%. The company delivered an EPS surprise of +2.06%, with the consensus EPS estimate being $1.46.

While investors scrutinize revenue and earnings changes year-over-year and how they compare with Wall Street expectations to determine their next move, some key metrics always offer a more accurate picture of a company's financial health.

As these metrics influence top- and bottom-line performance, comparing them to the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated helps investors project a stock's price performance more accurately.

Here is how Cognizant performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:

Revenues- Products and Resources: $1.37 billion compared to the $1.42 billion average estimate based on two analysts. The reported number represents a change of -0.9% year over year.Revenues- Health Sciences: $1.59 billion versus $1.65 billion estimated by two analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a -1.1% change.Revenues- Financial services: $1.77 billion compared to the $1.69 billion average estimate based on two analysts. The reported number represents a change of +12% year over year.Revenues- Communications, Media and Technology: $939 million versus $873.5 million estimated by two analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +10.5% change.View all Key Company Metrics for Cognizant here>>>

Shares of Cognizant have returned +15.5% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.9% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating that it could perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
2026-10-29 16:46 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:03 3d ago
Cognizant: The Q3'26 Drop Does Not Faze Me
CTSH Cognizant
FMP Stock News
Original source text
35.51K Followers

Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have a beneficial long position in the shares of TLPFY, CTSH, CGEMY either through stock ownership, options, or other derivatives. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.

While this article may sound like financial advice, please observe that the author is not a CFA or in any way licensed to give financial advice. It may be structured as such, but it is not financial advice. Investors are required and expected to do their own due diligence and research prior to any investment. Short-term trading, options trading/investment and futures trading are potentially extremely risky investment styles. They generally are not appropriate for someone with limited capital, limited investment experience, or a lack of understanding for the necessary risk tolerance involved. I own the European/Scandinavian tickers (not the ADRs) of all European/Scandinavian companies listed in my articles. I own the Canadian tickers of all Canadian stocks I write about. Please note that investing in European/Non-US stocks comes with withholding tax risks specific to the company's domicile as well as your personal situation. Investors should always consult a tax professional as to the overall impact of dividend withholding taxes and ways to mitigate these.

Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
2026-10-29 16:45 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:31 3d ago
Here's What Key Metrics Tell Us About APi (APG) Q3 Earnings
APG Api Group Corp
FMP Stock News
Original source text
For the quarter ended September 2026, APi (APG - Free Report) reported revenue of $2.55 billion, up 22.5% over the same period last year. EPS came in at $0.50, compared to $0.41 in the year-ago quarter.

The reported revenue represents a surprise of +6.9% over the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.39 billion. With the consensus EPS estimate being $0.47, the EPS surprise was +6.38%.

While investors closely watch year-over-year changes in headline numbers -- revenue and earnings -- and how they compare to Wall Street expectations to determine their next course of action, some key metrics always provide a better insight into a company's underlying performance.

As these metrics influence top- and bottom-line performance, comparing them to the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated helps investors project a stock's price performance more accurately.

Here is how APi performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:

Net Revenues- Safety Services: $1.66 billion versus the two-analyst average estimate of $1.6 billion. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +18.5%.Net Revenues- Corporate and Eliminations: $-1 million versus the two-analyst average estimate of $-2 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of 0%.Net Revenues- Specialty Services: $893 million versus $798.46 million estimated by two analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +30.8% change.Adjusted EBITDA- Corporate and Eliminations: $-43 million versus the two-analyst average estimate of $-37.48 million.View all Key Company Metrics for APi here>>>

Shares of APi have returned +7.1% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.9% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), indicating that it could outperform the broader market in the near term.
2026-10-29 16:45 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:31 3d ago
APi (APG) Tops Q3 Earnings and Revenue Estimates
APG Api Group Corp
FMP Stock News
Original source text
APi (APG - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $0.5 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.47 per share. This compares to earnings of $0.41 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.

This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +6.38%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this company would post earnings of $0.44 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.44, delivering no surprise.

Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times.

APi, which belongs to the Zacks Business - Services industry, posted revenues of $2.55 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 6.90%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $2.09 billion. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates four times over the last four quarters.

The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.

APi shares have added about 8.1% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 13.1%.

What's Next for APi?While APi has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?

There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.

Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.

Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for APi was favorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to outperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $0.49 on $2.36 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $1.73 on $8.99 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.

Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Business - Services is currently in the top 23% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.

One other stock from the same industry, Thomson Reuters (TRI - Free Report) , is yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 3.

This news and financial information company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.89 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +3.5%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 3% lower over the last 30 days to the current level.

Thomson Reuters' revenues are expected to be $1.91 billion, up 7.1% from the year-ago quarter.
2026-10-29 16:45 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:06 3d ago
Fox Factory Holding (FOXF) Earnings Expected to Grow: Should You Buy?
FOXF Fox Factory Holding Corp
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Fox Factory Holding (FOXF - Free Report) is expected to deliver a year-over-year increase in earnings on lower revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook gives a good sense of the company's earnings picture, but how the actual results compare to these estimates is a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price.

The stock might move higher if these key numbers top expectations in the upcoming earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call, it's worth handicapping the probability of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis vehicle suspension maker is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.32 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +39.1%.

Revenues are expected to be $337.45 million, down 10.3% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 83.09% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts may not always get reflected in the aggregate change.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. Our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction) -- has this insight at its core.

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Fox Factory Holding?For Fox Factory Holding, the Most Accurate Estimate is the same as the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that there are no recent analyst views which differ from what have been considered to derive the consensus estimate. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of 0%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #5.

So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Fox Factory Holding will beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?Analysts often consider to what extent a company has been able to match consensus estimates in the past while calculating their estimates for its future earnings. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Fox Factory Holding would post earnings of $0.16 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.37, delivering a surprise of +131.25%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates three times.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

Fox Factory Holding doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-29 16:45 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:31 3d ago
Insperity, Inc. (NSP) Tops Q3 Earnings and Revenue Estimates
NSP Insperity
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Insperity, Inc. (NSP) came out with quarterly earnings of $0.22 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.2 per share. This compares to a loss of $0.2 per share a year ago.
2026-10-29 16:44 3d ago
2026-10-29 12:31 3d ago
Why Is CarMax (KMX) Down 2% Since Last Earnings Report?
KMX CarMax
FMP Stock News
Original source text
CarMax (KMX) reported earnings 30 days ago. What's next for the stock?
2026-10-29 16:44 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:31 3d ago
Quanta Services (PWR) Q3 Earnings: Taking a Look at Key Metrics Versus Estimates
PWR Quanta Services
FMP Stock News
Original source text
For the quarter ended September 2026, Quanta Services (PWR - Free Report) reported revenue of $12.01 billion, up 57.4% over the same period last year. EPS came in at $6.06, compared to $3.33 in the year-ago quarter.

The reported revenue compares to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $10.99 billion, representing a surprise of +9.37%. The company delivered an EPS surprise of +20.48%, with the consensus EPS estimate being $5.03.

While investors closely watch year-over-year changes in headline numbers -- revenue and earnings -- and how they compare to Wall Street expectations to determine their next course of action, some key metrics always provide a better insight into a company's underlying performance.

Since these metrics play a crucial role in driving the top- and bottom-line numbers, comparing them with the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated about them helps investors better project a stock's price performance.

Here is how Quanta Services performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:

Total Backlog: $63.73 billion versus the four-analyst average estimate of $55.04 billion.Backlog - Underground and Infrastructure: $11.85 billion versus $9.87 billion estimated by three analysts on average.Backlog - Electric: $51.89 billion versus the three-analyst average estimate of $45.7 billion.Revenues- Underground and Infrastructure: $2.22 billion versus the four-analyst average estimate of $2.27 billion. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +51.8%.Revenues- Electric: $9.8 billion versus $8.79 billion estimated by four analysts on average.Operating income (loss)- Electric: $1.24 billion versus $1.01 billion estimated by four analysts on average.Operating income (loss)- Underground and Infrastructure: $207.95 million compared to the $199.19 million average estimate based on four analysts.Operating income (loss)- Corporate and non-allocated costs: $-419.54 million versus the four-analyst average estimate of $-365.09 million.View all Key Company Metrics for Quanta Services here>>>

Shares of Quanta Services have returned -5.5% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.9% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), indicating that it could outperform the broader market in the near term.
2026-10-29 16:44 3d ago
2026-10-29 12:28 3d ago
Quanta Services, Inc. (PWR) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
PWR Quanta Services
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Quanta Services, Inc. (PWR) Q3 2026 Earnings Call October 29, 2026 9:00 AM EDT

Company Participants

Kip Rupp - Vice President of Investor Relations
Earl Austin - President, CEO & Director
Jayshree Desai - Chief Financial Officer

Conference Call Participants

Ameet Thakkar - BMO Capital Markets Equity Research
Justin Hauke - Robert W. Baird & Co. Incorporated, Research Division
Julien Dumoulin-Smith - Jefferies LLC, Research Division
Nicholas Amicucci - Evercore ISI Institutional Equities, Research Division
Steven Fisher - UBS Investment Bank, Research Division
Michael Dudas - Vertical Research Partners, LLC
Jamie Cook - Truist Securities, Inc., Research Division
Sherif El-Sabbahy - BofA Securities, Research Division
Andrew Kaplowitz - Citigroup Inc., Research Division
Liam Burke - B. Riley Securities, Inc., Research Division
Philip Shen - ROTH Capital Partners, LLC, Research Division
Alexa Petrick - Goldman Sachs Group, Inc., Research Division
Alexander Rygiel - Texas Capital Securities, Research Division
Dimple Gosai - Piper Sandler & Co., Research Division
Brian Brophy - Stifel, Nicolaus & Company, Incorporated, Research Division

Presentation

Operator

Good morning, and welcome to the Quanta Services Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Call. [Operator Instructions] As a reminder, this conference is being recorded. If you have any objections, please disconnect at this time.

I will now turn the call over to Kip Rupp, Vice President, Investor Relations, for introductory remarks.

Kip Rupp
Vice President of Investor Relations

Thank you, and welcome, everyone, to the Quanta Services Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Call. This morning, we issued a press release announcing our third quarter 2026 results, which can be found on the Investor Relations section of our website at quantaservices.com. This morning, we also posted our third quarter 2026 operational and financial commentary and our 2026 outlook expectation summary on Quanta's Investor Relations website. While management will make brief introductory remarks during this morning's call, the operational and financial commentary is intended to largely replace management's prepared remarks, allowing additional time for questions from the institutional investment community.
2026-10-29 16:44 3d ago
2026-10-29 12:29 3d ago
Why Huntington Ingalls Stock Popped on Thursday
HII Huntington Ingalls Industries
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Huntington Ingalls (HII +12.66%) shares surged 12.3% through 12:10 p.m. ET Thursday after the military shipbuilder raced past earnings projections this morning.

Heading into HII's Q3 report, analysts expected the defense company to earn only $4.36 per share on sales below $3.4 billion. In fact, HII earned $5.48 per share on sales of $3.5 billion.

Image source: Getty Images.

Huntington Ingalls Q3 earningsHuntington Ingalls grew its sales 11% year over year in Q3, with both its major shipbuilding divisions, Newport News Shipbuilding and Ingalls Shipbuilding, contributing to the growth. The company also improved its operating profit margin earned on those sales by two full percentage points, rising to 7%.

Result: While top-line sales grew only 11%, earnings grew four times as fast -- 49% -- on the bottom line.

Free cash flow did even better. Whereas Huntington Ingalls generated a mere $16 million in cash profit in last year's Q3, this time around the company churned out $429 million in FCF -- twice its reported net profit.

HII Huntington Ingalls Industries$314.61+$35.35 (+12.66%)

NYSE · As of 12:24 PM ET 10/29/26

What's next for Huntington Ingalls stockImpressive performance? I think so. And Huntington Ingalls has no intention of slowing down. Turning to guidance, the defense contractor forecasts roughly $13.7 billion in sales through the end of this year. Profit margins may slip a bit from the heady levels seen in Q3, but HII still anticipates generating roughly $550 million in positive free cash flow this year.

My sole reservation: At its current $11 billion market capitalization, HII stock is trading at about 20x its likely FCF this year. On 14.5% long-term forecast earnings growth, that's a bit expensive. Then again, valued on price-to-sales, its stock is one of the cheaper defense stocks on offer, valued at a P/S of just 0.8x.

While currently on the fence, I'll be watching HII stock closely.

Rich Smith has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
2026-10-29 16:43 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:07 3d ago
Earnings Preview: Northern Oil and Gas (NOG) Q3 Earnings Expected to Decline
NOG Northern Oil & Gas
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Northern Oil and Gas (NOG) doesn't possess the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
2026-10-29 16:43 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:32 3d ago
Enterprise Products Partners (EPD) Crossed Above the 50-Day Moving Average: What That Means for Investors
EPD Enterprise Products Partners
FMP Stock News
Original source text
After reaching an important support level, Enterprise Products Partners (EPD) could be a good stock pick from a technical perspective. EPD surpassed resistance at the 50-day moving average, suggesting a short-term bullish trend.
2026-10-29 16:43 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:32 3d ago
Enterprise Products Partners (EPD) Just Overtook the 200-Day Moving Average
EPD Enterprise Products Partners
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Enterprise Products Partners (EPD) is looking like an interesting pick from a technical perspective, as the company reached a key level of support. Recently, EPD crossed above the 200-day moving average, suggesting a long-term bullish trend.
2026-10-29 16:43 3d ago
2026-10-29 12:31 3d ago
5 Stocks With High ROE to Bet on as AI-Infused Rally Spurs Markets
ANET Arista Networks
FMP Stock News
Original source text
The broader equity markets witnessed a healthy uptrend over this week, buoyed by an AI-infused rally and declining oil prices. Chip stocks led the gains, extending the market's winning streak for three consecutive trading days following a blockbuster IPO by AI firm Anthropic. The rally soothed frayed investor nerves regarding the sustainability of AI infrastructure investments. Crude oil prices declined as Iran's top leadership showed interest in ending the lingering conflict with the United States, further propelling the markets.

  The rally was also helped by the Federal Reserve's decision to keep interest rates unchanged as it aimed to focus on “price stability” amid stable economic growth and solid labor market conditions. As investors employ a wait-and-see approach in a classic example of “backing and filling” in the market, they can benefit from “cash cow” stocks that garner higher returns. However, identifying cash-rich stocks alone does not make for a solid investment proposition unless it is backed by attractive efficiency ratios, such as return on equity (ROE). A high ROE ensures that the company is reinvesting cash at a high rate of return. Micron Technology, Inc. (MU - Free Report) , TE Connectivity plc (TEL - Free Report) , Arista Networks, Inc. (ANET - Free Report) , VICI Properties Inc. (VICI - Free Report) and United Rentals, Inc. (URI - Free Report) are some of the stocks with high ROE to profit from.

In order to shortlist stocks that are cash-rich with high ROE, we have added Cash Flow greater than $1 billion and ROE greater than X-Industry as our primary screening parameters. In addition, we have taken a few other criteria into consideration to arrive at a winning strategy.

Price/Cash Flow less than X-Industry: This metric measures how much investors pay for $1 of free cash flow. A lower ratio indicates that investors need to pay less for a better cash flow-generating stock.

Return on Assets (ROA) greater than X-Industry: This metric determines how much profit a company earns for every dollar of assets, which includes cash, accounts receivable, property, equipment, inventory and furniture. The higher the ROA, the better it is for the company.

5-Year EPS Historical Growth greater than X-Industry: This criterion indicates that continued earnings momentum has translated into solid cash strength.

Zacks Rank less than or equal to 2: Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) or 2 (Buy) stocks are known to outperform irrespective of the market environment.

Here are five of the 15 stocks that qualified the screening:

Micron: Headquartered in Idaho, Micron is one of the leading providers of semiconductor memory solutions. It manufactures and markets high-performance memory and storage technologies, including Dynamic Random Access Memory (DRAM), NAND flash memory, NOR Flash and other technologies. Its solutions are used in leading-edge computing, consumer, networking, mobile, automotive, industrial and data center products.

The company has a long-term earnings growth expectation of 32.6%. It delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 21%, on average. It has a VGM Score of A. Micron sports a Zacks Rank #1. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

TE Connectivity: Based in Galway, Ireland, TE Connectivity is a global technology company that designs and manufactures connectivity and sensor solutions for a wide range of industries, including automotive, aerospace, defense, energy and medical. With operations in more than 130 countries, TE Connectivity focuses on emerging technologies such as 5G, electric vehicles, industrial automation and smart cities to position itself at the forefront of connectivity advancements.

The company has a long-term earnings growth expectation of 13%. It has a VGM Score of A and delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 3.3%, on average. TE Connectivity carries a Zacks Rank #2.

    Arista: Santa Clara, CA-based Arista is engaged in providing cloud networking solutions for data centers and cloud computing environments. The company holds a leadership position in 100-gigabit Ethernet switching for the high-speed datacenter segment. It is increasingly gaining market traction in 200- and 400-gig high-performance switching products and remains well-positioned for healthy growth in the data-driven cloud networking business with proactive platforms and predictive operations.

The company has a long-term earnings growth expectation of 22.7%. It delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 8.9%, on average. Arista carries a Zacks Rank #2.

   VICI: New York-based VICI is an experiential real estate investment trust (REIT) that owns and acquires gaming, hospitality, wellness, entertainment and leisure destinations. The company is a Maryland corporation and an internally managed REIT for U.S. federal income tax purposes.

VICI carries a Zacks Rank #2.

 United Rentals: Based in Stamford, CT, URI rentals is the largest equipment rental company across the globe. URI’s principal products and services are equipment rental, sale of rental equipment, new equipment, contractor supplies, services and others.

The company has a long-term earnings growth expectation of 13.9% and delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 5.7%, on average. It has a VGM Score of B.
2026-10-29 16:43 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:06 3d ago
Natera (NTRA) May Report Negative Earnings: Know the Trend Ahead of Q3 Release
NTRA Natera
FMP Stock News
Original source text
The market expects Natera (NTRA - Free Report) to deliver a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook is important in assessing the company's earnings picture, but a powerful factor that might influence its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates.

The earnings report might help the stock move higher if these key numbers are better than expectations. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call, it's worth handicapping the probability of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis genetic testing company is expected to post quarterly loss of $0.17 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +73.4%.

Revenues are expected to be $702.41 million, up 18.6% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 87.5% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that an aggregate change may not always reflect the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. This insight is at the core of our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction).

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Natera?For Natera, the Most Accurate Estimate is lower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bearish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of -84.85%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #4.

So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Natera will beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?While calculating estimates for a company's future earnings, analysts often consider to what extent it has been able to match past consensus estimates. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Natera would post a loss of$0.47 per share when it actually produced a loss of -$0.47, delivering no surprise.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates just once.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

Natera doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-29 16:42 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:31 3d ago
Compared to Estimates, CRH (CRH) Q3 Earnings: A Look at Key Metrics
CRH CRH PLC
FMP Stock News
Original source text
While the top- and bottom-line numbers for CRH (CRH) give a sense of how the business performed in the quarter ended September 2026, it could be worth looking at how some of its key metrics compare to Wall Street estimates and year-ago values.
2026-10-29 16:41 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:07 3d ago
MDU Resources (MDU) Earnings Expected to Grow: Should You Buy?
MDU MDU Resources Group
FMP Stock News
Original source text
MDU Resources (MDU) doesn't possess the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
2026-10-29 16:41 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:06 3d ago
Sempra (SRE) Earnings Expected to Grow: What to Know Ahead of Next Week's Release
SRE Sempra Energy
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Sempra (SRE - Free Report) is expected to deliver a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook gives a good sense of the company's earnings picture, but how the actual results compare to these estimates is a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price.

The earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5, might help the stock move higher if these key numbers are better than expectations. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call, it's worth handicapping the probability of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis natural gas and electricity provider is expected to post quarterly earnings of $1.18 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +6.3%.

Revenues are expected to be $3.35 billion, up 6.2% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 8.57% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that an aggregate change may not always reflect the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. This insight is at the core of our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction).

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Sempra?For Sempra, the Most Accurate Estimate is higher than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bullish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of +2.25%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #3.

So, this combination indicates that Sempra will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?While calculating estimates for a company's future earnings, analysts often consider to what extent it has been able to match past consensus estimates. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Sempra would post earnings of $1.01 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.16, delivering a surprise of +14.85%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates three times.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

Sempra appears a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

An Industry Player's Expected ResultsExcelerate Energy (EE - Free Report) , another stock in the Zacks Alternative Energy - Other industry, is expected to report earnings per share of $0.42 for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate points to a year-over-year change of -6.7%. Revenues for the quarter are expected to be $367.79 million, down 6% from the year-ago quarter.

Over the last 30 days, the consensus EPS estimate for Excelerate Energy has been revised 5.3% down to the current level. Nevertheless, the company now has an Earnings ESP of +4.88%, reflecting a higher Most Accurate Estimate.

When combined with a Zacks Rank of #4 (Sell), this Earnings ESP makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Excelerate Energy will beat the consensus EPS estimate. Over the last four quarters, the company surpassed consensus EPS estimates two times.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-29 16:41 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:27 3d ago
SHAREHOLDER NOTICE: Brodsky & Smith Announces an Investigation of Maplebear Inc. (CART)
DASH DoorDash
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Bala Cynwyd, Pennsylvania--(Newsfile Corp. - October 29, 2026) - Law office of Brodsky & Smith announces that it is investigating potential claims against the Board of Directors of Maplebear Inc. ("Instacart" or the "Company") (NASDAQ: CART) for possible breaches of fiduciary duty and other violations of federal and state law in connection with the sale of the Company to DoorDash, Inc. (NASDAQ: DASH). Under the terms of the agreement, Instacart shareholders will receive consideration valued at $65.00 per share, payable in cash, DoorDash common stock, or a combination of both, subject to proration, in a transaction with an equity value of approximately $17 billion.

The investigation concerns whether the Instacart Board breached its fiduciary duties to shareholders by failing to conduct a fair process, including whether the proposed transaction is paying fair value to shareholders of the Company.

If you own shares of Instacart stock and wish to discuss the legal ramifications of the investigation, or have any questions, you may e-mail or call the law office of Brodsky & Smith who will, without obligation or cost to you, attempt to answer your questions. You may contact Jason L. Brodsky, Esquire, or Marc L. Ackerman by email at [email protected], visit https://www.brodskysmith.com/cases/maplebear-inc-nasdaq-cart/, or call toll free 855-576-4847.

Brodsky & Smith is a litigation law firm with extensive expertise representing shareholders throughout the nation in securities and class action lawsuits. The attorneys at Brodsky & Smith have been appointed by numerous courts throughout the country to serve as lead counsel in class actions and have successfully recovered millions of dollars for our clients and shareholders.

Attorney advertising. Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome.

To view the source version of this press release, please visit https://www.newsfilecorp.com/release/321575

Source: Brodsky & Smith
2026-10-29 16:41 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:30 3d ago
Zohran Mamdani has a spicy take on DoorDash's deal for Instacart
DASH DoorDash
FMP Stock News
Original source text
By

You're currently following this author!
Click to unsubscribe from email alerts.

Zohran Mamdani reacted to DoorDash's deal for Instacart on Thursday.

Yuki Iwamura/AP

Zohran Mamdani is skeptical of DoorDash's $17 billion deal for Instacart.

The New York City mayor denounced the proposed acquisition in a post on X on Thursday, hours after the company announced it.

"Corporate consolidation means higher prices, harsher exploitation, and greater economic inequality for New Yorkers," he wrote.

"We've stood up to these giants before," he added. "That doesn't stop now."

DoorDash CEO Tony Xu said on Thursday that the deal would lead to lower prices and faster delivery times for customers, as well as "more earnings" for the gig workers who make deliveries on the apps.

Mamdani also referenced the City's settlement with DoorDash last month, in which the delivery service agreed to pay $131.5 million to end an investigation into how it paid delivery workers in the city.

The settlement includes returning some of the money to workers. Mamdani and the City's Department of Consumer and Worker Protection have taken aim at delivery companies multiple times over the past year, including by enforcing a law requiring the companies to offer customers the option to tip at checkout.

Samuel A.A. Levine, the Department's commissioner, said that the deal "continues a troubling trend of mega-corporations consolidating while working to divide workers and consumers."

"Whether or not this merger proceeds, we will fully enforce delivery workers' rights," Levine added.

Do you have a story idea about Uber, DoorDash, or Instacart? Contact this reporter at [email protected] or via encrypted messaging app Signal at 808-854-4501. Use a personal email address, a nonwork WiFi network, and a nonwork device; here's our guide to sharing information securely.

Read next

Business Insider tells the innovative stories you want to know

Business Insider tells the innovative stories you want to know

Business Insider tells the innovative stories you want to know

Business Insider tells the innovative stories you want to know

Alex Bitter

You're currently following this author!
Click to unsubscribe from email alerts.

Alex Bitter is a senior retail reporter covering Uber, Lyft, DoorDash, Instacart, and related companies. His coverage ranges from the experiences of gig workers to what's happening inside the world's biggest ride-hailing and delivery companies.Alex has also written about the retail and food industries. Convenience store chain Sheetz ended its "smile policy" after his reporting. Alex lives in the Washington, DC, area, where you can find him studying ancient coins or searching for Civil War artifacts with his metal detector in his free time.Got a tip? Reach out at [email protected] or via encrypted messaging app Signal at +1 (808) 854-4501.

m&a

Delivery

New York City

More
2026-10-29 16:41 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:57 3d ago
How CEO Tony Xu Led DoorDash to Delivery Dominance
DASH DoorDash
FMP Stock News
Original source text
DoorDash is buying Instacart for $17 billion, adding more grocery delivery to its growing arsenal of services.
2026-10-29 16:40 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:01 3d ago
Guardant Health (GH) Expected to Beat Earnings Estimates: What to Know Ahead of Q3 Release
GH Guardant Health
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Guardant Health (GH - Free Report) is expected to deliver a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook gives a good sense of the company's earnings picture, but how the actual results compare to these estimates is a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price.

The stock might move higher if these key numbers top expectations in the upcoming earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call, it's worth handicapping the probability of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis provider of oncology testing services is expected to post quarterly loss of $0.29 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +25.6%.

Revenues are expected to be $350.83 million, up 32.3% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 6.86% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that an aggregate change may not always reflect the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. This insight is at the core of our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction).

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Guardant Health?For Guardant Health, the Most Accurate Estimate is higher than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bullish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of +4.76%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #3.

So, this combination indicates that Guardant Health will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?Analysts often consider to what extent a company has been able to match consensus estimates in the past while calculating their estimates for its future earnings. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Guardant Health would post a loss of$0.4 per share when it actually produced a loss of -$0.42, delivering a surprise of -5.00%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates two times.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

Guardant Health appears a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

Expected Results of an Industry PlayerRoyalty Pharma (RPRX - Free Report) , another stock in the Zacks Medical - Biomedical and Genetics industry, is expected to report earnings per share of $1.18 for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate points to a year-over-year change of +0.9%. Revenues for the quarter are expected to be $876.39 million, up 7.7% from the year-ago quarter.

Over the last 30 days, the consensus EPS estimate for Royalty Pharma has remained unchanged. Nevertheless, the company now has an Earnings ESP of -1.70%, reflecting a lower Most Accurate Estimate.

This Earnings ESP, combined with its Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Royalty Pharma will beat the consensus EPS estimate. The company beat consensus EPS estimates in each of the trailing four quarters.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-29 16:39 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:31 3d ago
Textron (TXT) Reports Q3 Earnings: What Key Metrics Have to Say
TXT Textron
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Textron (TXT - Free Report) reported $3.75 billion in revenue for the quarter ended September 2026, representing a year-over-year increase of 4.1%. EPS of $1.76 for the same period compares to $1.55 a year ago.

The reported revenue compares to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.76 billion, representing a surprise of -0.16%. The company delivered an EPS surprise of +23.08%, with the consensus EPS estimate being $1.43.

While investors closely watch year-over-year changes in headline numbers -- revenue and earnings -- and how they compare to Wall Street expectations to determine their next course of action, some key metrics always provide a better insight into a company's underlying performance.

As these metrics influence top- and bottom-line performance, comparing them to the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated helps investors project a stock's price performance more accurately.

Here is how Textron performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:

Revenues- Manufacturing- Bell: $933 million versus $1.11 billion estimated by two analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a -9.1% change.Revenues- Manufacturing- Textron systems: $360 million compared to the $332.82 million average estimate based on two analysts. The reported number represents a change of +17.3% year over year.Revenues- Manufacturing- Textron Aviation: $1.68 billion versus the two-analyst average estimate of $1.55 billion. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +13.7%.Revenues- Finance: $13 million versus the two-analyst average estimate of $11.45 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of -50%.Revenues- Manufacturing: $3.74 billion compared to the $3.75 billion average estimate based on two analysts. The reported number represents a change of +4.5% year over year.Revenues- Manufacturing- Industrial: $765 million versus the two-analyst average estimate of $755.87 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +0.5%.Segment Profit- Textron Aviation: $179 million versus the two-analyst average estimate of $162.53 million.Segment Profit- Bell: $76 million compared to the $91.23 million average estimate based on two analysts.Segment Profit- Industrial: $38 million versus the two-analyst average estimate of $40.07 million.Segment Profit- Finance: $5 million compared to the $4.58 million average estimate based on two analysts.Segment Profit- Manufacturing: $350 million compared to the $337.19 million average estimate based on two analysts.Segment Profit- Textron Systems: $57 million versus $43.37 million estimated by two analysts on average.View all Key Company Metrics for Textron here>>>

Shares of Textron have returned +2.8% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.9% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating that it could perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
2026-10-29 16:39 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:08 3d ago
Textron Inc. (TXT) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
TXT Textron
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Textron Inc. (TXT) Q3 2026 Earnings Call October 29, 2026 8:00 AM EDT

Company Participants

Scott Hegstrom - Vice President of Investor Relations & Treasurer
Lisa Atherton - CEO, President & Director
David Rosenberg - Executive VP & CFO

Conference Call Participants

Robert Stallard - Vertical Research Partners, LLC
Myles Walton - Wolfe Research, LLC
Gavin Parsons - UBS Investment Bank, Research Division
Gautam Khanna - TD Cowen, Research Division
Sheila Kahyaoglu - Jefferies LLC, Research Division
Jamie Baker - JPMorgan Chase & Co, Research Division
Noah Poponak - Goldman Sachs Group, Inc., Research Division
Peter Arment - Robert W. Baird & Co. Incorporated, Research Division
Benjamin Tomick - Wells Fargo Securities, LLC, Research Division
John Godyn - Citigroup Inc., Research Division
Kyle Benvenuto - Morgan Stanley, Research Division
Ronald Epstein - BofA Securities, Research Division
Douglas Harned - Bernstein Institutional Services LLC, Research Division

Presentation

Operator

Thank you for standing by, and welcome to the Textron Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Release Conference Call. [Operator Instructions] Please note that today's call is being recorded and will be available for replay later today. I'd now like to turn the call over to Scott Hegstrom, Vice President, Investor Relations. You may begin.

Scott Hegstrom
Vice President of Investor Relations & Treasurer

Thanks, Rob, and good morning, everyone. Before we begin, I'd like to mention we will be discussing future estimates and expectations during our call today. These forward-looking statements are subject to various risk factors, which are detailed in our SEC filings and also in today's press release.

On the call today, we have Lisa Atherton, our Chief Executive Officer; and David Rosenberg, our Chief Financial Officer. Our earnings call presentation can be found in the Investor Relations section of our website. With that, I'll turn the call over to Lisa.

Lisa Atherton
CEO, President & Director

Thanks, Scott, and good morning, everyone. Textron delivered a strong quarter
2026-10-29 16:39 3d ago
2026-10-29 12:10 3d ago
Why Textron Stock Popped on Thursday
TXT Textron
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Textron (TXT +14.19%) shares soared 13% through 10:50 a.m. ET Thursday after crushing earnings this morning.

Heading into Textron's Q3 report, analysts expected the aerospace and defense company to earn only $1.43 per share on a bit less than $3.8 billion in sales. In fact, Textron earned $1.76 per share -- and hit $3.8 billion in sales on the nose.

Image source: U.S. Navy.

Textron Q3 earningsThat news wasn't quite as good as it sounds. Turns out, Textron's "$1.76" per share was only a non-GAAP number; actual earnings calculated under generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP) were only $1.56 per share. Still, this was up 19% from one year ago, with only 4% revenue growth.

Sales in the Textron Systems armored vehicle division drove revenue performance in the quarter, rising 16%, and commercial aviation sales were also strong, rising 14%. Only sales in the Bell helicopter division lagged, declining by 9%. (Industrial sales were roughly flat year over year, up just 1%.)

Textron's cash performance was even more impressive. Relative to the company's $266 million in reported net profit, Textron generated 54% more free cash flow -- $410 million -- and grew that number 51% year over year.

TXT Textron$89.43+$11.11 (+14.19%)

NYSE · As of 12:20 PM ET 10/29/26

What's next for Textron stockWith cash profits surging, Textron raised its guidance through the end of this year. GAAP profits are now expected to range from $5.64 to $5.74 (so $5.69 at the midpoint, giving Textron stock a 15.7x price-to-earnings ratio.) The free cash flow forecast is similarly strong, with Textron raising its best guess to $800 million to $900 million. On a $13.5 billion market capitalization, that works out to about a 15.9x price-to-free cash flow ratio.

With analysts forecasting Textron's earnings to grow by less than 11% over the next five years, that looks a little expensive to me.

Rich Smith has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool recommends Textron. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
2026-10-29 16:39 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:15 3d ago
The Ultimate Growth Stock to Buy With $1,000 Right Now
BROS Dutch Bros
FMP Stock News
Original source text
You'll almost certainly have to pay higher multiples for growth stocks than for their value counterparts. A more expensive valuation means the market still has high growth expectations. That's fine, provided the company meets or exceeds them.

Dutch Bros (BROS +1.44%) certainly trades at a rich valuation, with a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 58. That's more than double the S&P 500 index's P/E of 26. However, with Dutch Bros' still-bright growth prospects, investors will likely find the purchase worthwhile.

Image source: Getty Images.

The company has done well despite operating in a very competitive arena. After all, there aren't large barriers to entry in the beverage business. But Dutch Bros has distinguished its coffee, energy drinks, and other beverage offerings by concentrating on speed, quality, and customer service. There's no better testament than sales growth.

In fact, it has produced 13 straight quarters of same-store sales (comps) increases. That includes the second quarter's 5.8% comps growth. Better still, it continues to draw customers, with same-shop transactions up by 1.7% year over year.

Unlike some growth companies, Dutch Bros operates profitably. Its second-quarter diluted earnings per share grew 40% from a year ago to $0.28.

BROS Dutch Bros$43.55+$0.62 (+1.44%)

NYSE · As of 12:17 PM ET 10/29/26

But its expansion opportunity makes Dutch Bros a compelling growth stock. It started the year with 1,136 locations in 25 states. During the first six months of this year, it added 89 stores, including 48 in the latest quarter. Management expects to add at least 185 locations this year.

With a business that resonates with customers and a large expansion opportunity, Dutch Bros' stock should be a rewarding investment for growth investors.

Lawrence Rothman, CFA has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Dutch Bros. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
2026-10-29 16:39 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:16 3d ago
Unlocking Q1 Potential of Fox (FOXA): Exploring Wall Street Estimates for Key Metrics
FOXA Fox Corp
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Analysts on Wall Street project that Fox (FOXA - Free Report) will announce quarterly earnings of $1.99 per share in its forthcoming report, representing an increase of 31.8% year over year. Revenues are projected to reach $4.23 billion, increasing 13.2% from the same quarter last year.

Over the past 30 days, the consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been adjusted upward by 4.1% to its current level. This demonstrates the covering analysts' collective reassessment of their initial projections during this period.

Before a company reveals its earnings, it is vital to take into account any changes in earnings projections. These revisions play a pivotal role in predicting the possible reactions of investors toward the stock. Multiple empirical studies have consistently shown a strong association between trends in earnings estimates and the short-term price movements of a stock.

While it's common for investors to rely on consensus earnings and revenue estimates for assessing how the business may have performed during the quarter, exploring analysts' forecasts for key metrics can yield valuable insights.

With that in mind, let's delve into the average projections of some Fox metrics that are commonly tracked and projected by analysts on Wall Street.

The combined assessment of analysts suggests that 'Revenues by Component- Advertising' will likely reach $1.76 billion. The estimate suggests a change of +24.8% year over year.

The consensus among analysts is that 'Segment Revenues- Television' will reach $2.40 billion. The estimate points to a change of +16.9% from the year-ago quarter.

It is projected by analysts that the 'Segment Revenues- Cable Network Programming' will reach $1.72 billion. The estimate suggests a change of +3.7% year over year.

Analysts' assessment points toward 'Segment Revenues- Corporate and Other' reaching $54.83 million. The estimate suggests a change of +110.9% year over year.

Analysts predict that the 'Revenues- Television- Advertising' will reach $1.39 billion. The estimate suggests a change of +30.3% year over year.

Based on the collective assessment of analysts, 'Revenues- Cable Network Programming- Advertising' should arrive at $357.10 million. The estimate points to a change of +3.5% from the year-ago quarter.

The collective assessment of analysts points to an estimated 'Segment EBITDA- Cable Network Programming' of $819.46 million. Compared to the current estimate, the company reported $800.00 million in the same quarter of the previous year.

According to the collective judgment of analysts, 'Segment EBITDA- Television' should come in at $611.08 million. The estimate compares to the year-ago value of $399.00 million.

View all Key Company Metrics for Fox here>>>

Shares of Fox have demonstrated returns of +1.2% over the past month compared to the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.9% change. With a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), FOXA is expected to beat the overall market performance in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>> .
2026-10-29 16:39 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:56 3d ago
Wall Street Analysts Think Fox (FOXA) Could Surge 26.03%: Read This Before Placing a Bet
FOXA Fox Corp
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Fox (FOXA - Free Report) closed the last trading session at $63.39, gaining 1.2% over the past four weeks, but there could be plenty of upside left in the stock if short-term price targets set by Wall Street analysts are any guide. The mean price target of $79.89 indicates a 26% upside potential.

The mean estimate comprises 18 short-term price targets with a standard deviation of $14.6. While the lowest estimate of $60.00 indicates a 5.4% decline from the current price level, the most optimistic analyst expects the stock to surge 97.2% to reach $125.00. It's very important to note the standard deviation here, as it helps understand the variability of the estimates. The smaller the standard deviation, the greater the agreement among analysts.

While the consensus price target is a much-coveted metric for investors, solely banking on this metric to make an investment decision may not be wise at all. That's because the ability and unbiasedness of analysts in setting price targets have long been questionable.

However, an impressive consensus price target is not the only factor that indicates a potential upside in FOXA. This view is strengthened by the agreement among analysts that the company will report better earnings than what they estimated earlier. Though a positive trend in earnings estimate revisions doesn't give any idea as to how much the stock could surge, it has proven effective in predicting an upside.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Here's What You Should Know About Analysts' Price TargetsAccording to researchers at several universities across the globe, a price target is one of many pieces of information about a stock that misleads investors far more often than it guides. In fact, empirical research shows that price targets set by several analysts, irrespective of the extent of agreement, rarely indicate where the price of a stock could actually be heading.

While Wall Street analysts have deep knowledge of a company's fundamentals and the sensitivity of its business to economic and industry issues, many of them tend to set overly optimistic price targets. Are you wondering why?

They usually do that to drum up interest in shares of companies that their firms either have existing business relationships with or are looking to be associated with. In other words, business incentives of firms covering a stock often result in inflated price targets set by analysts.

However, a tight clustering of price targets, which is represented by a low standard deviation, indicates that analysts have a high degree of agreement about the direction and magnitude of a stock's price movement. While that doesn't necessarily mean the stock will hit the average price target, it could be a good starting point for further research aimed at identifying the potential fundamental driving forces.

That said, while investors should not entirely ignore price targets, making an investment decision solely based on them could lead to disappointing ROI. So, price targets should always be treated with a high degree of skepticism.

Here's Why There Could be Plenty of Upside Left in FOXAAnalysts' growing optimism over the company's earnings prospects, as indicated by strong agreement among them in revising EPS estimates higher, could be a legitimate reason to expect an upside in the stock. That's because empirical research shows a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and near-term stock price movements.

Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the current year has increased 2.1%, as one estimate has moved higher compared to no negative revision.

Moreover, FOXA currently has a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), which means it is in the top 5% of more than 4,000 stocks that we rank based on four factors related to earnings estimates. Given an impressive externally-audited track record, this is a more conclusive indication of the stock's potential upside in the near term. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>> .

Therefore, while the consensus price target may not be a reliable indicator of how much FOXA could gain, the direction of price movement it implies does appear to be a good guide.
2026-10-29 16:39 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:06 3d ago
Paylocity (PCTY) Earnings Expected to Grow: Should You Buy?
PCTY Paylocity Holdng
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Wall Street expects a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when Paylocity (PCTY - Free Report) reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. While this widely-known consensus outlook is important in gauging the company's earnings picture, a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates.

The earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5, might help the stock move higher if these key numbers are better than expectations. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call will mostly determine the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations, it's worth having a handicapping insight into the odds of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis provider of cloud-based payroll and human-resources software services is expected to post quarterly earnings of $1.93 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +10.3%.

Revenues are expected to be $442.37 million, up 8.4% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that an aggregate change may not always reflect the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. This insight is at the core of our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction).

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Paylocity?For Paylocity, the Most Accurate Estimate is higher than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bullish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of +2.07%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #3.

So, this combination indicates that Paylocity will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?Analysts often consider to what extent a company has been able to match consensus estimates in the past while calculating their estimates for its future earnings. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Paylocity would post earnings of $1.54 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.84, delivering a surprise of +19.48%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates four times.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

Paylocity appears a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

An Industry Player's Expected ResultsDigitalOcean Holdings, Inc. (DOCN - Free Report) , another stock in the Zacks Internet - Software industry, is expected to report earnings per share of $0.32 for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate points to a year-over-year change of -40.7%. Revenues for the quarter are expected to be $307.24 million, up 33.8% from the year-ago quarter.

The consensus EPS estimate for DigitalOcean has been revised 20% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. However, a higher Most Accurate Estimate has resulted in an Earnings ESP of +26.81%.

This Earnings ESP, combined with its Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), suggests that DigitalOcean will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate. The company beat consensus EPS estimates in each of the trailing four quarters.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-29 16:39 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:16 3d ago
Unlocking Q3 Potential of Ametek (AME): Exploring Wall Street Estimates for Key Metrics
AME Ametek
FMP Stock News
Original source text
The upcoming report from Ametek (AME - Free Report) is expected to reveal quarterly earnings of $2.12 per share, indicating an increase of 12.2% compared to the year-ago period. Analysts forecast revenues of $2.16 billion, representing an increase of 14.3% year over year.

Over the past 30 days, the consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been adjusted upward by 1.8% to its current level. This demonstrates the covering analysts' collective reassessment of their initial projections during this period.

Ahead of a company's earnings disclosure, it is crucial to give due consideration to changes in earnings estimates. These revisions serve as a noteworthy factor in predicting potential investor reactions to the stock. Numerous empirical studies consistently demonstrate a strong relationship between trends in earnings estimate revision and the short-term price performance of a stock.

While investors typically use consensus earnings and revenue estimates as a yardstick to evaluate the company's quarterly performance, scrutinizing analysts' projections for some of the company's key metrics can offer a more comprehensive perspective.

In light of this perspective, let's dive into the average estimates of certain Ametek metrics that are commonly tracked and forecasted by Wall Street analysts.

Based on the collective assessment of analysts, 'Net Sales- Electronic Instruments' should arrive at $1.40 billion. The estimate indicates a change of +12.4% from the prior-year quarter.

The consensus estimate for 'Net Sales- Electro mechanical' stands at $736.00 million. The estimate points to a change of +13.9% from the year-ago quarter.

Analysts predict that the 'Operating Income- Electronic Instruments' will reach $409.77 million. The estimate compares to the year-ago value of $352.44 million.

It is projected by analysts that the 'Operating Income- Electromechanical' will reach $186.11 million. Compared to the current estimate, the company reported $163.88 million in the same quarter of the previous year.

View all Key Company Metrics for Ametek here>>>

Over the past month, Ametek shares have recorded returns of +0.2% versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.9% change. Based on its Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), AME will likely outperform the overall market in the upcoming period. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>> .
2026-10-29 16:38 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:31 3d ago
Newmark Group (NMRK) Lags Q3 Earnings Estimates
NMRK Newmark Group
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Newmark Group (NMRK - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $0.48 per share, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.49 per share. This compares to earnings of $0.42 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.

This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of -2.04%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this provider of commercial real estate services would post earnings of $0.4 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.39, delivering a surprise of -2.5%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates two times.

Newmark Group, which belongs to the Zacks Real Estate - Operations industry, posted revenues of $973.2 million for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 1.86%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $863.46 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates three times over the last four quarters.

The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.

Newmark Group shares have lost about 30.5% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 13.1%.

What's Next for Newmark Group?While Newmark Group has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?

There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.

Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.

Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Newmark Group was unfavorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to underperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $0.74 on $1.11 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $1.94 on $3.8 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.

Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Real Estate - Operations is currently in the bottom 16% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.

WaterBridge (WBI - Free Report) , another stock in the same industry, has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 4.

This water infrastructure and pipeline company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.09 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +550%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 8.3% higher over the last 30 days to the current level.

WaterBridge's revenues are expected to be $235.17 million, up 90.8% from the year-ago quarter.
2026-10-29 16:38 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:06 3d ago
Earnings Preview: Middleby (MIDD) Q3 Earnings Expected to Decline
MIDD Middleby
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Wall Street expects a year-over-year decline in earnings on lower revenues when Middleby (MIDD - Free Report) reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. While this widely-known consensus outlook is important in gauging the company's earnings picture, a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates.

The earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5, might help the stock move higher if these key numbers are better than expectations. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call, it's worth handicapping the probability of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis food preparation equipment company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $1.74 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -26.6%.

Revenues are expected to be $633.05 million, down 35.5% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 0.24% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that an aggregate change may not always reflect the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. This insight is at the core of our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction).

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Middleby?For Middleby, the Most Accurate Estimate is lower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bearish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of -0.58%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #2.

So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Middleby will beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?Analysts often consider to what extent a company has been able to match consensus estimates in the past while calculating their estimates for its future earnings. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Middleby would post earnings of $2.28 per share when it actually produced earnings of $2.35, delivering a surprise of +3.07%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates four times.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

Middleby doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

Expected Results of an Industry PlayerAmong the stocks in the Zacks Manufacturing - General Industrial industry, Mueller Water Products (MWA - Free Report) , is soon expected to post earnings of $0.39 per share for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate indicates a year-over-year change of +2.6%. This quarter's revenue is expected to be $383.05 million, up 0.6% from the year-ago quarter.

The consensus EPS estimate for Mueller Water Products has been revised 1.7% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. However, a lower Most Accurate Estimate has resulted in an Earnings ESP of -2.56%.

When combined with a Zacks Rank of #4 (Sell), this Earnings ESP makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Mueller Water Products will beat the consensus EPS estimate. The company beat consensus EPS estimates in each of the trailing four quarters.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-29 16:37 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:06 3d ago
Axon Enterprise (AXON) Reports Next Week: Wall Street Expects Earnings Growth
AXON Axon Enterprise
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Axon Enterprise (AXON - Free Report) is expected to deliver a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook gives a good sense of the company's earnings picture, but how the actual results compare to these estimates is a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price.

The stock might move higher if these key numbers top expectations in the upcoming earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call will mostly determine the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations, it's worth having a handicapping insight into the odds of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis maker of stun guns and body cameras is expected to post quarterly earnings of $1.90 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +62.4%.

Revenues are expected to be $931.13 million, up 31% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 3.13% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts may not always get reflected in the aggregate change.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. This insight is at the core of our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction).

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Axon?For Axon, the Most Accurate Estimate is lower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bearish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of -18.55%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #3.

So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Axon will beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?While calculating estimates for a company's future earnings, analysts often consider to what extent it has been able to match past consensus estimates. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Axon would post earnings of $1.89 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.88, delivering a surprise of -0.53%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates just once.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

Axon doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

An Industry Player's Expected ResultsAmong the stocks in the Zacks Aerospace - Defense Equipment industry, BWX Technologies (BWXT - Free Report) , is soon expected to post earnings of $1.19 per share for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate indicates a year-over-year change of +19%. This quarter's revenue is expected to be $992.35 million, up 14.6% from the year-ago quarter.

Over the last 30 days, the consensus EPS estimate for BWX has been revised 0.1% down to the current level. Nevertheless, the company now has an Earnings ESP of +0.22%, reflecting a higher Most Accurate Estimate.

When combined with a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold), this Earnings ESP indicates that BWX will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate. The company beat consensus EPS estimates in each of the trailing four quarters.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-29 16:37 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:31 3d ago
Here's What Key Metrics Tell Us About Hyatt Hotels (H) Q3 Earnings
H Hyatt Hotels Corporation
FMP Stock News
Original source text
While the top- and bottom-line numbers for Hyatt Hotels (H) give a sense of how the business performed in the quarter ended September 2026, it could be worth looking at how some of its key metrics compare to Wall Street estimates and year-ago values.
2026-10-29 16:36 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:48 3d ago
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. (AXTA) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
AXTA Axalta Coating Systems
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. (AXTA) Q3 2026 Earnings Call October 29, 2026 8:00 AM EDT

Company Participants

Colleen Lubic - Vice President of Investor Relations
Chrishan Anthon Villavarayan - CEO, President & Director
Carl Anderson - Senior VP & CFO

Conference Call Participants

Caleb Boehnlein - BMO Capital Markets Equity Research
Kevin McCarthy - Vertical Research Partners, LLC
David Begleiter - Deutsche Bank AG, Research Division
Joshua S. Vesely - Robert W. Baird & Co. Incorporated, Research Division
Harris Fein - Wolfe Research, LLC
Matthew DeYoe - BofA Securities, Research Division
Patrick Fischer - Goldman Sachs Group, Inc., Research Division
Joshua Spector - UBS Investment Bank, Research Division
John Roberts - Mizuho Financial Group, Inc.
Abigail Eberts - Wells Fargo Securities, LLC, Research Division
Laurent Favre - BNP Paribas, Research Division
Patrick Cunningham - Citigroup Inc., Research Division
Arun Viswanathan - RBC Capital Markets, Research Division
Laurence Alexander - Jefferies LLC, Research Division

Presentation

Operator

Ladies and gentlemen, thank you for standing by. Welcome to the Axalta Coating Systems Q3 2026 Earnings Call. [Operator Instructions] Today's call is being recorded, and a replay will be available through November 5. Those listening after today's call should please note that the information provided in the recording will not be updated and therefore, may no longer be current. It is now my pleasure to turn the call over to Colleen Lubic, Vice President of Investor Relations. Please go ahead.

Colleen Lubic
Vice President of Investor Relations

Good morning, everyone, and thank you for joining us to discuss Axalta's third quarter 2026 Financial Results. I'm Colleen Lubic, Vice President of Investor Relations. Joining me today are Chris Villavarayan, our Chief Executive Officer; and Carl Anderson, our Chief Financial Officer. You can find today's presentation and supporting materials on the Investor Relations section of our website at axalta.com. Before we begin, please turn to Slide 2 for our forward-looking statements and non-GAAP disclosures.
2026-10-29 16:35 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:09 3d ago
FLNC UPCOMING DEADLINE: SueWallSt Alerts Fluence Energy, Inc. Stockholders of Securities Class Action
FLNC Fluence Energy
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Promise vs. Reality: The Fluence Energy Performance Gap. The lawsuit alleges that a fiscal 2026 outlook described as covered by backlog relied on contract manufacturing capacity that was not ready, and a $3.4 billion revenue midpoint shrank to $2.4 billion.

, /PRNewswire/ -- SueWallSt notifies investors in Fluence Energy, Inc. (NASDAQ: FLNC) who purchased securities between November 24, 2025 and September 16, 2026 that a securities class action has been filed. The complaint's securities fraud allegations highlight alleged gaps between Fluence Energy's promises and reality. Find out if you could qualify to recover your per-share losses or contact Joseph E. Levi, Esq. at [email protected] or (888) SueWallSt.

The pleading tracks three successive declines. First, on February 5, 2026, shares reportedly declined $10.04, or approximately 34.63%, to close at $18.95 per share. Then, on August 6, 2026, shares fell a further $1.02 per share, or about 7.17%, to close at $13.21. The stock fell a final $1.39 per share, or about 15.36%, to close at just $7.66 per share on September 17, 2026.

LEAD PLAINTIFF DEADLINE: November 27, 2026

The Promise: A Growth Year Said to Be Covered by Backlog

On November 24, 2025, the Company projected fiscal 2026 revenue of $3.2 billion to $3.6 billion and adjusted EBITDA of $40.0 million to $60.0 million. Fiscal 2025 revenue and adjusted EBITDA had been $2.3 billion and $19.5 million. The Company stated that roughly 85% of the revenue midpoint was covered by a record $5.3 billion backlog. On February 4, 2026, it described that midpoint as "fully covered by orders in backlog," and it reaffirmed the outlook again on May 6, 2026.

Promise vs. Actual: By the Numbers

Revenue: The Company promised $3.2 billion to $3.6 billion. The final outlook was approximately $2.4 billion, about 29% below the original midpoint.Adjusted EBITDA: The promised midpoint was $50.0 million. The final forecast was a loss of approximately $200.0 million, a $250.0 million reversal.Growth: The original midpoint implied approximately 50% growth over fiscal 2025. The final outlook implies about 4%.Backlog delivery: Results revealed on August 5, 2026 that $400.0 million in project deliveries would slip into fiscal 2027.Net loss: The nine-month net loss reached $136.1 million through June 30, 2026, compared with $92.1 million a year earlier.What the Lawsuit Alleges About the Fluence Energy Promise-Reality Gap

Plaintiffs allege that the outlook depended on new contract manufacturing facilities that were not completed, not operational, or not capable of producing at the volumes the guidance assumed. The lawsuit contends that, as a result, backlog presented as covering fiscal 2026 revenue could not be converted on the promised schedule. When the Company made its second guidance cut on September 16, 2026, it cited continued ramp-up delays at a contract manufacturing facility.

"Companies that make specific promises to investors about future performance have an obligation to disclose known risks to those projections. The complaint alleges that Fluence Energy described its fiscal 2026 revenue midpoint as fully covered by backlog while the production capacity needed to deliver that backlog was not ready. Shareholders are entitled to ask whether that gap was foreseeable when the promise was made." -- Joseph E. Levi, Esq.

Submit your information here or call (888) SueWallSt.

WHY SUEWALLST: SueWallSt is powered by Levi & Korsinsky LLP. Levi & Korsinsky LLP has established itself as a nationally-recognized securities litigation firm that has secured hundreds of millions of dollars for aggrieved shareholders and built a track record of winning high-stakes cases. The firm has extensive expertise representing investors in complex securities litigation and a team of over 70 employees to serve our clients. For seven years in a row, Levi & Korsinsky has ranked in ISS Securities Class Action Services' Top 50 Report as one of the top securities litigation firms in the United States.

Frequently Asked Questions About the FLNC Lawsuit

Q: What is the FLNC lead plaintiff deadline? A: The deadline to apply for lead plaintiff appointment is November 27, 2026. This deadline applies only to investors seeking to serve as lead plaintiff. Class members who do not apply may still participate in any recovery without taking action before this date.

Q: Who is eligible to join the FLNC investor lawsuit? A: Investors who purchased FLNC stock or securities between November 24, 2025 and September 16, 2026 and suffered financial losses may be eligible. Eligibility is based on purchase date and documented losses -- not on whether you still hold the shares.

Q: What specific misstatements does the FLNC lawsuit allege? A: The complaint alleges that Fluence Energy made materially false or misleading statements during the Class Period. These concerned its fiscal 2026 revenue guidance, the backlog said to cover that guidance, and the readiness of new contract manufacturing facilities. When production delays and guidance cuts were disclosed, the stock price declined sharply.

Q: What documents do I need to submit my information? A: Brokerage statements or trade confirmations showing purchase dates, share quantities, prices paid, and any subsequent sale dates and prices.

Q: What happens after I submit my information? A: Your trading history will be reviewed at no cost for an initial assessment of your potential eligibility.

Q: What if I already sold my FLNC shares -- can I still recover losses? A: Yes. Eligibility is based on when you purchased, not whether you still hold the shares. Investors who bought during the Class Period and sold at a loss may still be eligible to participate.

Q: What does it cost me to participate? A: There is no upfront cost to submit your information and review whether you may be eligible to recover. Should you choose to participate in the securities class action, such cases are generally handled on a contingency basis, with any attorneys' fees and expenses subject to court approval.

Q: What if my FLNC losses are small -- is it still worth contacting a lawyer? A: Yes. There is no minimum loss amount required to participate as a class member.

CONTACT:

Levi & Korsinsky, LLP

Joseph E. Levi, Esq.

33 Whitehall Street, 27th Floor

New York, NY 10004

[email protected]

Tel: (888) SueWallSt

Fax: (212) 363-7171

Attorney Advertising. Prior results do not guarantee similar outcomes.

SOURCE SueWallSt.com
2026-10-29 16:35 3d ago
2026-10-29 12:00 3d ago
DEADLINE ALERT for Fluence Energy, Inc. (FLNC), Qfin Holdings, Inc. (QFIN), Endava plc (DAVA), and Anavex Life Sciences Corp. (AVXL): The Law Offices of Frank R. Cruz Reminds Investors of Lead Plaintiff Deadlines in Securities Fraud Class Actions
FLNC Fluence Energy
FMP Stock News
Original source text
LOS ANGELES, Oct. 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- The Law Offices of Frank R. Cruz reminds investors of upcoming lead plaintiff deadlines in securities class action lawsuits filed on behalf of shareholders of Fluence Energy, Inc., Qfin Holdings, Inc., Endava plc, and Anavex Life Sciences Corp. Investors who wish to seek appointment as lead plaintiff must file a motion by the deadlines listed below.

If you lost money on these investments, contact The Law Offices of Frank R. Cruz about these class actions to learn about your legal rights, by calling 310-914-5007 or emailing [email protected].

Fluence Energy, Inc. (NASDAQ: FLNC)

Class period: November 24, 2025 through September 16, 2026Lead plaintiff motion deadline: November 30, 2026Case: Hatweek v. Fluence Energy, Inc., et al., filed in the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York
According to the Fluence Energy, Inc. complaint, throughout the class period the defendants made false and/or misleading statements and/or failed to disclose that: (i) the Company's ability to deliver its backlog and recognize the revenue underlying its fiscal 2026 guidance depended on new contract manufacturing facilities, including facilities that were not completed, not operational, and/or not capable of producing at the volumes the guidance assumed; (ii) the corrective measures the Company had implemented to address production problems at its contract manufacturers were not remediating those problems, which persisted and extended to the Company's new facilities; and (iii) as a result, a material portion of the backlog that Defendants represented as "securing" or "covering" the Company's fiscal 2026 revenue guidance were likely to be delivered and recognized in fiscal 2026.

If you are a Fluence Energy, Inc. shareholder who suffered a loss, click here to participate.

Qfin Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: QFIN)

Class period: March 18, 2026 through August 25, 2026Lead plaintiff motion deadline: November 30, 2026Case: Kassam v. Qfin Holdings, Inc. et al., filed in the U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of New York
According to the Qfin Holdings, Inc. complaint, throughout the class period the defendants made false and/or misleading statements and/or failed to disclose that: (i) Defendants have overstated the resiliency and stability of Qfin’s business and financial results despite regulatory changes; and (ii) Defendants likewise downplayed the true scope and severity of the negative impact that regulatory headwinds were likely to have, and were already having, on the Company’s business and financial results.

If you are a Qfin Holdings, Inc. shareholder who suffered a loss, click here to participate.

Endava plc (NYSE: DAVA)

Class period: September 4, 2025 through September 21, 2026Lead plaintiff motion deadline: November 30, 2026Case: Salgado Laguna v. Endava plc, et al., filed in the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York
According to the Endava plc complaint, throughout the class period the defendants made false and/or misleading statements and/or failed to disclose that: (i) the accounting treatment for certain customer and supplier agreements and related matters required additional review; (ii) as a result of the foregoing, the Company would delay the release of its fourth quarter and full year 2026 financial results; and (iii) there was reason to doubt the effectiveness of the Company’s internal controls and procedures.

If you are a Endava plc shareholder who suffered a loss, click here to participate.

Anavex Life Sciences Corp. (NASDAQ: AVXL)

Class period: November 26, 2025 through August 28, 2026Lead plaintiff motion deadline: November 30, 2026Case: Kurey v. Anavex Life Sciences Corp. et al., filed in the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York
According to the Anavex Life Sciences Corp. complaint, throughout the class period the defendants made false and/or misleading statements and/or failed to disclose that: (i) Anavex lacked adequate internal controls; and (ii) Anavex understated its potential regulatory challenges as a result of misconduct by former CEO Christopher Missling.

If you are a Anavex Life Sciences Corp. shareholder who suffered a loss, click here to participate.

What should investors in these cases do now?

Investors need not take any action at this time to be class members in these cases. Investors may retain counsel of their choice or take no action and remain absent class members. No class has been certified yet in any of these cases.

For more information about these class actions or your rights, contact Frank R. Cruz of The Law Offices of Frank R. Cruz at 310-914-5007, by email at [email protected], or visit the firm's case page.

If you inquire by email, please include your mailing address, telephone number, and number of shares purchased.

About The Law Offices of Frank R. Cruz

The Law Offices of Frank R. Cruz investigates and prosecutes securities fraud and corporate malfeasance class actions. With nearly 20 years of litigation experience, the firm focuses on complex securities class actions and gives each client personal, one-on-one attention throughout the legal process.

Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome.

Contact

Frank R. Cruz

The Law Offices of Frank R. Cruz

Los Angeles, CA

Email: [email protected]

Telephone: 310-914-5007

www.frankcruzlaw.com

Follow The Law Offices of Frank R. Cruz for updates on Twitter: twitter.com/FRC_LAW

This press release may be considered Attorney Advertising in some jurisdictions under the applicable law and ethical rules.
2026-10-29 16:35 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:31 3d ago
Compared to Estimates, Baxter (BAX) Q3 Earnings: A Look at Key Metrics
BAX Baxter International
FMP Stock News
Original source text
For the quarter ended September 2026, Baxter International (BAX - Free Report) reported revenue of $2.98 billion, up 5% over the same period last year. EPS came in at $0.58, compared to $0.69 in the year-ago quarter.

The reported revenue compares to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.9 billion, representing a surprise of +2.48%. The company delivered an EPS surprise of +13.73%, with the consensus EPS estimate being $0.51.

While investors scrutinize revenue and earnings changes year-over-year and how they compare with Wall Street expectations to determine their next move, some key metrics always offer a more accurate picture of a company's financial health.

Since these metrics play a crucial role in driving the top- and bottom-line numbers, comparing them with the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated about them helps investors better project a stock's price performance.

Here is how Baxter performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:

Net Sales- Healthcare Systems and Technologies- International: $205 million compared to the $204.69 million average estimate based on two analysts. The reported number represents a change of +4.6% year over year.Net Sales- Other- U.S.: $40 million compared to the $50.01 million average estimate based on two analysts. The reported number represents a change of -40.3% year over year.Net Sales- Other- International: $28 million compared to the $21.93 million average estimate based on two analysts. The reported number represents a change of -17.7% year over year.Net Sales- Front Line Care- International: $69 million compared to the $72.44 million average estimate based on two analysts. The reported number represents a change of -2.8% year over year.Net Sales- Infusion Therapies and Platforms- U.S.: $768 million versus $739.81 million estimated by two analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +38.4% change.Net Sales- Medical Products and Therapies: $2.1 billion compared to the $2.03 billion average estimate based on four analysts. The reported number represents a change of +58.2% year over year.Net Sales- Other: $68 million versus the four-analyst average estimate of $75.47 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of -32.7%.Net Sales- Front Line Care: $308 million versus $305.36 million estimated by four analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +2.7% change.Net Sales- Healthcare Systems and Technologies: $806 million compared to the $799.14 million average estimate based on four analysts. The reported number represents a change of +4.3% year over year.Net Sales- Care and Connectivity Solutions: $498 million versus $493.78 million estimated by four analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +5.3% change.Net Sales- Advanced Surgery: $342 million compared to the $324.5 million average estimate based on three analysts. The reported number represents a change of +11.8% year over year.Net Sales- Infusion Therapies and Platforms: $1.76 billion compared to the $1.71 billion average estimate based on three analysts. The reported number represents a change of +72% year over year.View all Key Company Metrics for Baxter here>>>

Shares of Baxter have returned +6.1% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.9% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating that it could perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
2026-10-29 16:35 3d ago
2026-10-29 12:08 3d ago
Why Is Baxter Stock Trading Lower on Thursday?
BAX Baxter International
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Baxter International Inc. (NYSE:BAX) on Thursday reported better-than-expected third-quarter financial results and raised its fiscal 2026 guidance.
2026-10-29 16:35 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:31 3d ago
Insmed (INSM) Q3 Earnings: How Key Metrics Compare to Wall Street Estimates
INSM Insmed
FMP Stock News
Original source text
While the top- and bottom-line numbers for Insmed (INSM) give a sense of how the business performed in the quarter ended September 2026, it could be worth looking at how some of its key metrics compare to Wall Street estimates and year-ago values.
2026-10-29 16:34 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:41 3d ago
Should Value Investors Buy FS KKR Capital Corp. (FSK) Stock?
FSK FS KKR Capital Corp
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Here at Zacks, our focus is on the proven Zacks Rank system, which emphasizes earnings estimates and estimate revisions to find great stocks. Nevertheless, we are always paying attention to the latest value, growth, and momentum trends to underscore strong picks.
2026-10-29 16:34 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:01 3d ago
Ready Capital (RC) May Report Negative Earnings: Know the Trend Ahead of Q3 Release
RC Ready Capital Corp
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Ready Capital (RC) doesn't possess the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.