Live financial news intelligence

Track market-moving stories before they get noisy

Real-time pulse of financial headlines curated from 5 premium feeds.

Latest market signal English
Coverage 253,874 Raw stories ingested 39,475 rewritten in CS_CZ • 0 to rewrite (last 7 days).
Agents 7 waiting Pipeline agents
  • FMP Stock News Fetch every minute 1m ago
  • FMP Forex News Fetch every 5 min 3m ago
  • CoinGecko News Fetch every 5 min 3m ago
  • FIO Stock News Fetch every 10 min 4m ago
  • Patria Stock News Fetch every 10 min 4m ago
  • Editorial rewrite Rewrite every minute 1m ago
  • Asset sync Assets every 1 hour 50m ago

Latest coverage

Market News Feed

Scan headlines quickly, then expand any story for source context.

View
Details Date Content Source
2026-10-29 16:56 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:31 3d ago
Kimco Realty (KIM) Q3 Earnings: Taking a Look at Key Metrics Versus Estimates
KIM Kimco Realty Corporation
FMP Stock News
Original source text
For the quarter ended September 2026, Kimco Realty (KIM - Free Report) reported revenue of $546.15 million, up 1.9% over the same period last year. EPS came in at $0.47, compared to $0.19 in the year-ago quarter.

The reported revenue compares to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $551.35 million, representing a surprise of -0.94%. The company delivered an EPS surprise of +2.17%, with the consensus EPS estimate being $0.46.

While investors scrutinize revenue and earnings changes year-over-year and how they compare with Wall Street expectations to determine their next move, some key metrics always offer a more accurate picture of a company's financial health.

Since these metrics play a crucial role in driving the top- and bottom-line numbers, comparing them with the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated about them helps investors better project a stock's price performance.

Here is how Kimco Realty performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:

Pro-rata portfolio occupancy rate: 96.6% compared to the 95.2% average estimate based on three analysts.Revenues- Management and other fee income: $6.42 million versus $4.58 million estimated by five analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +35.3% change.Revenues- Revenues from rental properties, net: $539.73 million versus $549.8 million estimated by four analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +1.6% change.Net Earnings Per Share- Diluted: $0.41 versus $0.23 estimated by three analysts on average.View all Key Company Metrics for Kimco Realty here>>>

Shares of Kimco Realty have returned +5.4% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.9% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating that it could perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
2026-10-29 16:56 3d ago
2026-10-29 12:36 3d ago
KIM Q3 FFO Beats on Strong Leasing, Revenues Miss, 2026 Outlook Raised
KIM Kimco Realty Corporation
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways Kimco Realty's Q3 FFO rose 6.8% to 47 cents per share, beating the 46-cent consensus estimate.Blended cash rent spreads reached 12%, while small-shop and anchor occupancy climbed to 92.9% and 98.2%.Kimco raised 2026 FFO guidance to $1.84-$1.86 per share and same-property NOI growth to 3.5%-3.8%. Kimco Realty Corporation (KIM - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 funds from operations (FFO) of 47 cents per share, which rose 6.8% from a year earlier and outpaced the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 46 cents.

Total revenues increased 1.9% year over year to $546.15 million, missing the consensus mark of $551.35 million. Strong leasing and higher minimum rents supported growth, while lower above- and below-market rent adjustments and other rental property income tempered gains.

KIM's Rental Revenues Grow as Costs Stay MixedNet revenues from rental properties increased to $539.73 million from $531.11 million in the prior-year quarter. Above- and below-market rent adjustments declined to $4.87 million from $9.66 million a year ago, while other rental property income fell to $11.06 million from $13.32 million.

Operating and maintenance expenses declined to $89.42 million from $92.43 million, while real estate taxes edged up to $68.02 million from $67.38 million. General and administrative expenses increased slightly to $29.96 million from $29.65 million.

Same-property NOI growth of 4.9% year over year was driven by a 3.2% increase in minimum rents, reflecting rent gains across comparable assets. We estimated the same-property NOI to grow 3.8% year over year.

Kimco's Leasing Gains Lift OccupancyKimco executed 444 leases covering 2.7 million square feet in the quarter. Blended pro-rata cash rent spreads on comparable spaces were 12%, including 31.5% on new leases, 7.3% on renewals and 7.7% on exercised options.

Small-shop occupancy matched its record of 92.9%, improving 40 basis points year over year. Anchor occupancy climbed 120 basis points to 98.2%, underscoring demand for larger retail spaces. Pro-rata annual base rent per square foot reached $21.59, up from $21.09 a year earlier.

KIM's Signed Leases Offer Future Rental GrowthThe gap between leased and economic occupancy narrowed 10 basis points sequentially to 390 basis points. Signed leases that had not yet commenced represented $76 million in future annual base rent, providing a source of potential cash flow growth as tenants open.

Management expects 28% of that rent pipeline to commence in the fourth quarter of 2026, followed by 57% in 2027 and the remaining 15% in 2028. The backlog includes redevelopment contributions and backfilling of spaces previously occupied by retailers that have exited.

Kimco Recycles Capital Into Grocery-Anchored CentersKimco completed the sale of The Witmer, a 440-unit multifamily building in Virginia, for $211.5 million at an approximately 5.1% capitalization rate. Its pro-rata share of the sale price was $116.3 million. It completed the disposal of four Costco-anchored assets for approximately $127 million. KIM also disposed of three shopping centers and two land parcels for $51.8 million, the company’s pro-rata share at $15.1 million.

Using proceeds from tax-deferred exchanges, the company acquired Pompano Marketplace in Florida for $53 million and Sunshine Plaza for $56 million. Kimco also received $114.6 million in repayments from its Structured Investment Program, partly offset by $38.8 million in new investments during the quarter.

KIM Maintains Liquidity and Returns CapitalThe REIT ended September with more than $2.5 billion of immediate liquidity, including approximately $545 million of cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash, and full access to its $2 billion unsecured revolving credit facility. Consolidated net debt to EBITDA improved to 5 times from 5.3 times a year earlier.

Kimco repurchased 6.3 million common shares for $150 million, along with approximately $74 million of preferred shares. It also repaid $266 million in unsecured notes during the quarter.

Kimco Raises Its Full-Year FFO ForecastKimco increased its 2026 FFO guidance to $1.84-$1.86 per share from $1.83-$1.84. The Zacks consensus estimate is pegged at the lower end of the range at $1.84.

The company now anticipates same-property NOI growth of 3.5%-3.8%, up from its previous outlook of 3%-3.5%. Credit losses are projected at 50-60 basis points of pro-rata rental revenues compared with the previous 55-75 basis-point range. The revised guidance reflects healthy leasing demand and improved tenant credit performance.

KIM’s Zacks RankThe company currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

Performance of Other REITsCrown Castle Inc. (CCI - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 adjusted FFO per share of $1.24, up 10.7% year over year. The metric surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.20 by 3.3%. Results benefited from lower interest expenses.

Prologis (PLD - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 core FFO per share of $1.60, outpacing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.58. Results benefited from higher rental revenues, steady leasing demand and improved occupancy levels.

Note: Anything related to earnings presented in this write-up represents funds from operations (FFO) — a widely used metric to gauge the performance of REITs.
2026-10-29 16:56 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:00 3d ago
Want Decades of Passive Income? 3 Energy Stocks to Buy Right Now, Starting With Energy Transfer.
ET Energy Transfer Equity
FMP Stock News
Original source text
If you're a retiree, income-focused, or conservative investor, dividend-paying stocks can be an excellent way to generate passive income from your portfolio.

Research from Hartford Funds and Ned Davis Research shows that dividend stocks play a significant role in investors' long-term returns. Their study finds that reinvested dividends, which compound over time, account for 85% of the S&P 500's cumulative return since 1960. Companies that steadily grow their dividend payments outperform those that don't and are less volatile.

The energy sector can be an excellent source of dividend-paying companies. Pipeline operators have reliable cash flows backed by long-term deals, including Energy Transfer (ET +0.17%) and Enbridge (ENB +1.07%). Meanwhile, integrated oil and gas giant ExxonMobil (XOM +0.05%) has an impressive history of dividend increases.

Here's why these three stocks are solid choices for income investors right now.

Image source: Getty Images.

Energy Transfer boasts a high dividend yield
Energy Transfer owns and operates a massive midstream energy network across North America. With over 140,000 miles of pipeline across 44 states, Energy Transfer moves natural gas, natural gas liquids (NGLs), and crude oil from production basins to processing plants, storage facilities, export terminals, and end users.

Its infrastructure provides a strong competitive advantage and gives Energy Transfer massive scale. Recreating Energy Transfer's infrastructure from scratch would require massive investment and would face regulatory challenges and other hurdles. As a result, Energy Transfer can command long-term, fee-based contracts, with 90% of its projected earnings this year coming from these agreements.

$20.75+$0.04 (+0.17%)

TXSE · As of 12:36 PM ET 10/29/26

As a master limited partnership (MLP), Energy Transfer's income, gains, losses, and deductions flow directly to unitholders. This pass-through structure means tax reporting differs from that for traditional dividend stocks, where you typically receive a 1099-DIV. Instead, MLPs issue a Schedule K-1 that details the investor's share of business income and deductions, which can complicate tax filing.

For income-focused investors, pipeline operators can be an excellent option because these long-term contracts help insulate them from commodity price inflation. While its MLP structure can complicate taxes, it may be worth it for its impressive 6.6% distribution yield.

Enbridge is a pipeline operator with a long history of growing its dividend
Enbridge is another pipeline operator with assets spanning the U.S. and Canada, and its liquids pipeline network connects to roughly 75% of North America's total refining capacity. Unlike Energy Transfer, Enbridge operates as a C-Corporation, so U.S. investors receive a standard 1099-DIV come tax time, which may appeal to investors who want to avoid the added paperwork.

ENB Enbridge$49.07+$0.52 (+1.07%)

NYSE · As of 12:35 PM ET 10/29/26

The company's appeal comes from its massive pipeline network, which connects one of the world's largest crude oil and natural gas reserves (the Western Canadian Sedimentary Basin) to North American refiners.

Another benefit of owning Enbridge is its long history of dividend raises. For 31 consecutive years, the pipeline company has raised its dividend. Over the past five years, Enbridge has returned 38 billion Canadian dollars (roughly $27 million) to shareholders and plans to return another $28.5 billion to $32 billion over the next five years.

ExxonMobil's cost advantage helps power its ever-growing dividend
ExxonMobil operates a massive integrated oil and gas business that spans the globe and the energy value chain. Its integrated business model is a major reason ExxonMobil has grown its dividend payout for 43 years, despite volatile energy prices. In the first half of this year, the company distributed $8.6 billion in dividends to shareholders and repurchased $10 billion of its own stock.

XOM ExxonMobil$182.11+$0.09 (+0.05%)

NYSE · As of 12:38 PM ET 10/29/26

Exxon boasts some major structural advantages that make it an appealing oil major to own. For one, the company boasts ultra-low-cost "advantaged" assets that help it keep production costs low. This includes its position in the Permian Basin, strengthened by its 2024 acquisition of Pioneer Natural Resources, and its position in Guyana's low-cost Stabroek Block.

According to Exxon, its breakeven cost on its advantaged assets in Guyana and the Permian is about $40 per barrel, giving it a massive structural advantage over other oil producers. Long-term, Exxon hopes to lower its cost per barrel to $30 by 2030.

Since 2019, Exxon has achieved $16 billion in structural cost reductions and targets $20 billion by 2030, which should help control costs and fuel its growing dividend for investors for years to come.
2026-10-29 16:56 3d ago
2026-10-29 12:34 3d ago
Gainey McKenna & Egleston Announces A Class Action Lawsuit Has Been Filed Against Everest Group, Ltd. (EG)
EG Everest Group
FMP Stock News
Original source text
NEW YORK, Oct. 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Gainey McKenna & Egleston announces that a securities class action lawsuit has been filed in the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York on behalf of all persons or entities who purchased or otherwise acquired Everest Group, Ltd. (“Everest” or the “Company”) (NYSE: EG) securities between February 8, 2024 and October 27, 2025, inclusive (the “Class Period”). The class action charges Everest and certain of Everest’s top executives with violations of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.

The Complaint alleges that Defendants failed to disclose to investors that: (a) Everest remained materially exposed to and concentrated in casualty risks subject to escalating claim costs, including business Defendants claimed Everest had reduced or exited; (b) Everest had inadequately priced portions of that business; (c) Everest’s reserves were insufficient, causing it to understate its liabilities and expenses and materially overstate its earnings; and (d) addressing these problems would require substantial reserve charges, protection against further adverse development, and reductions in Everest’s casualty business, thereby sacrificing recurring premium revenue.

The Complaint alleges that the truth began to emerge after the market closed on October 30, 2024, when Everest released its third quarter results. The Complaint alleges that Everest disclosed that loss activity in its U.S. casualty business had “definitely spiked” and that rate increases had accelerated into the high teens. The Complaint continues to allege that management also said it was becoming “increasingly cautious” and declining to renew underperforming accounts, particularly in real estate, habitational, and leisure classes exposed to social inflation. The Complaint alleges that Everest further disclosed that its annual casualty reserve review was underway and would be completed during the fourth quarter. The Complaint continues to allege that analysts warned that the review could produce a reserve charge, with Raymond James initially estimating a charge of up to $360 million. The Complaint alleges that defendants nevertheless maintained that rates exceeded expected loss trends, Everest wrote business only where pricing was adequate, and its underwriting actions would improve margins and profitability. The Complaint alleges that in response to these disclosures, Everest’s stock price fell 6.4% on October 31, 2024.

         Investors who purchased or otherwise acquired shares of Everest should contact the Firm prior to the December 28, 2026 lead plaintiff motion deadline. A lead plaintiff is a representative party acting on behalf of other class members in directing the litigation. If you wish to discuss your rights or interests regarding this class action, please contact Thomas J. McKenna, Esq. or Gregory M. Egleston, Esq. of Gainey McKenna & Egleston at (212) 983-1300, or via e-mail at

[email protected] or

[email protected].

Please visit our website at http://www.gme-law.com for more information about the firm.
2026-10-29 16:56 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:01 3d ago
EOG Resources (EOG) Reports Next Week: Wall Street Expects Earnings Growth
EOG EOG Resources
FMP Stock News
Original source text
The market expects EOG Resources (EOG - Free Report) to deliver a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook is important in assessing the company's earnings picture, but a powerful factor that might influence its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates.

The stock might move higher if these key numbers top expectations in the upcoming earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call will mostly determine the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations, it's worth having a handicapping insight into the odds of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis oil and gas company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $4.45 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +64.2%.

Revenues are expected to be $7.54 billion, up 28.9% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 17.04% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts may not always get reflected in the aggregate change.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. Our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction) -- has this insight at its core.

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for EOG Resources?For EOG Resources, the Most Accurate Estimate is higher than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bullish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of +0.79%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #2.

So, this combination indicates that EOG Resources will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?Analysts often consider to what extent a company has been able to match consensus estimates in the past while calculating their estimates for its future earnings. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that EOG Resources would post earnings of $5.01 per share when it actually produced earnings of $5.07, delivering a surprise of +1.20%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates four times.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

EOG Resources appears a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

An Industry Player's Expected ResultsAmong the stocks in the Zacks Oil and Gas - Exploration and Production - United States industry, APA (APA - Free Report) , is soon expected to post earnings of $1.44 per share for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate indicates a year-over-year change of +54.8%. This quarter's revenue is expected to be $2.37 billion, up 17.6% from the year-ago quarter.

The consensus EPS estimate for APA has been revised 37% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. However, a lower Most Accurate Estimate has resulted in an Earnings ESP of -1.26%.

When combined with a Zacks Rank of #2 (Buy), this Earnings ESP makes it difficult to conclusively predict that APA will beat the consensus EPS estimate. The company beat consensus EPS estimates in each of the trailing four quarters.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-29 16:56 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:31 3d ago
Here's What Key Metrics Tell Us About TriNet (TNET) Q3 Earnings
TNET TriNet Group
FMP Stock News
Original source text
TriNet Group (TNET - Free Report) reported $281 million in revenue for the quarter ended September 2026, representing a year-over-year decline of 2.8%. EPS of $0.94 for the same period compares to $1.11 a year ago.

The reported revenue represents a surprise of +11.54% over the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $251.94 million. With the consensus EPS estimate being $0.66, the EPS surprise was +42.42%.

While investors scrutinize revenue and earnings changes year-over-year and how they compare with Wall Street expectations to determine their next move, some key metrics always offer a more accurate picture of a company's financial health.

As these metrics influence top- and bottom-line performance, comparing them to the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated helps investors project a stock's price performance more accurately.

Here is how TriNet performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:

Interest income: $13 million compared to the $11.14 million average estimate based on three analysts. The reported number represents a change of -23.5% year over year.Revenues- Insurance service revenues: $1.01 billion versus $1.02 billion estimated by three analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a -3.9% change.Revenues- Professional service revenues: $157 million versus the three-analyst average estimate of $152.51 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of -7.1%.View all Key Company Metrics for TriNet here>>>

Shares of TriNet have returned +12.6% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.9% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating that it could perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
2026-10-29 16:56 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:06 3d ago
Evergy Inc (EVRG) Reports Next Week: Wall Street Expects Earnings Growth
EVRG Evergy
FMP Stock News
Original source text
The market expects Evergy Inc (EVRG - Free Report) to deliver a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook is important in assessing the company's earnings picture, but a powerful factor that might influence its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates.

The earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5, might help the stock move higher if these key numbers are better than expectations. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call, it's worth handicapping the probability of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis electric utility is expected to post quarterly earnings of $2.30 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +13.3%.

Revenues are expected to be $1.9 billion, up 4.7% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 21.57% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that an aggregate change may not always reflect the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. Our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction) -- has this insight at its core.

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Evergy?For Evergy, the Most Accurate Estimate is higher than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bullish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of +2.90%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #2.

So, this combination indicates that Evergy will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?Analysts often consider to what extent a company has been able to match consensus estimates in the past while calculating their estimates for its future earnings. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Evergy would post earnings of $0.82 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.88, delivering a surprise of +7.32%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates two times.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

Evergy appears a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-29 16:55 3d ago
2026-10-29 16:54 3d ago
Frankfurtská burza uzavřela čtvrteční obchodování v zelených číslech FIO Stock News
Original source text
29.10.2026 17:54

Index DAX vzrostl o 1,31 % na 26 039,68 b.

Německé akcie, měřené indexem DAX, ve čtvrtek posílily o 1,31 % na 26 039,68 b.

Po výsledkovém reportu se dařilo akciím výrobce sportovního oblečení Adidas (+5,8 %). Rostly také akcie agrochemické a farmaceutické společnosti Bayer (+4,2 %) a bankovního domu Deutsche Bank (+3,8 %). Naopak po výsledcích oslabovaly akcie realitní společnosti Vonovia (-3,0 %). Nedařilo se ani akciím softwarové společnosti SAP (-1,1 %) a dodavatele systémů pro potravinářský, nápojový a farmaceutický průmysl GEA Group (-0,4 %).

Celoevropský index STOXX Europe 600 také posiluje. V popředí růstu jsou sektory průmyslu (+1,30 %), komunikačních služeb (+1,13 %) a zdravotní péče (+1,11 %). V červených číslech se nachází pouze sektor nezbytné spotřeby (-0,35 %).

Index DAX +1,31 % na 26 039,68 b.

Nejsilnější akcie
Změna
Nejslabší akcie
Změna

Adidas (ADS)
+5,8 %
Vonovia (VNA)
-3,0 %

Bayer (BAYN)
+4,2 %
SAP (SAP)
-1,1 %

Deutsche Bank (DBK)
+3,8 %
GEA Group AG (G1A)
-0,4 %

Rheinmetall AG (RHM)
+3,6 %
Qiagen (QIA)
-0,1 %

Merck (MRK)
+2,9 %
Beiersdorf AG (BEI)
-0,1 %

Zdroj: Bloomberg

Michal Bárta
Fio banka, a.s.
Prohlášení
2026-10-29 16:55 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:46 3d ago
Here's Why ResMed (RMD) is a Strong Growth Stock
RMD ResMed
FMP Stock News
Original source text
It doesn't matter your age or experience: taking full advantage of the stock market and investing with confidence are common goals for all investors. Luckily, Zacks Premium offers several different ways to do both.

The popular research service can help you become a smarter, more self-assured investor, giving you access to daily updates of the Zacks Rank and Zacks Industry Rank, the Zacks #1 Rank List, Equity Research reports, and Premium stock screens.

It also includes access to the Zacks Style Scores.

What are the Zacks Style Scores? The Zacks Style Scores is a unique set of guidelines that rates stocks based on three popular investing types, and were developed as complementary indicators for the Zacks Rank. This combination helps investors choose securities with the highest chances of beating the market over the next 30 days.

Each stock is assigned a rating of A, B, C, D, or F based on their value, growth, and momentum characteristics. Just like in school, an A is better than a B, a B is better than a C, and so on -- that means the better the score, the better chance the stock will outperform.

The Style Scores are broken down into four categories:

Value ScoreValue investors love finding good stocks at good prices, especially before the broader market catches on to a stock's true value. Utilizing ratios like P/E, PEG, Price/Sales, Price/Cash Flow, and many other multiples, the Value Style Score identifies the most attractive and most discounted stocks.

Growth ScoreGrowth investors are more concerned with a stock's future prospects, and the overall financial health and strength of a company. Thus, the Growth Style Score analyzes characteristics like projected and historic earnings, sales, and cash flow to find stocks that will see sustainable growth over time.

Momentum ScoreMomentum traders and investors live by the saying "the trend is your friend." This investing style is all about taking advantage of upward or downward trends in a stock's price or earnings outlook. Employing factors like one-week price change and the monthly percentage change in earnings estimates, the Momentum Style Score can indicate favorable times to build a position in high-momentum stocks.

VGM ScoreIf you like to use all three kinds of investing, then the VGM Score is for you. It's a combination of all Style Scores, and is an important indicator to use with the Zacks Rank. The VGM Score rates each stock on their shared weighted styles, narrowing down the companies with the most attractive value, best growth forecast, and most promising momentum.

How Style Scores Work with the Zacks Rank The Zacks Rank, which is a proprietary stock-rating model, employs earnings estimate revisions, or changes to a company's earnings expectations, to make building a winning portfolio easier.

Investors can count on the Zacks Rank's success, with #1 (Strong Buy) stocks producing an unmatched +23.82% average annual return since 1988, more than double the S&P 500's performance. But the model rates a large number of stocks, and there are over 200 companies with a Strong Buy rank, plus another 600 with a #2 (Buy) rank, on any given day.

With more than 800 top-rated stocks to choose from, it can certainly feel overwhelming to pick the ones that are right for you and your investing journey.

That's where the Style Scores come in.

To have the best chance of big returns, you'll want to always consider stocks with a Zacks Rank #1 or #2 that also have Style Scores of A or B, which will give you the highest probability of success. If you're looking at stocks with a #3 (Hold) rank, it's important they have Scores of A or B as well to ensure as much upside potential as possible.

Since the Scores were created to work together with the Zacks Rank, the direction of a stock's earnings estimate revisions should be a key factor when choosing which stocks to buy.

For instance, a stock with a #4 (Sell) or #5 (Strong Sell) rating, even one that boasts Scores of A and B, still has a downward-trending earnings forecast, and a much greater likelihood its share price will decline as well.

Thus, the more stocks you own with a #1 or #2 Rank and Scores of A or B, the better.

Stock to Watch: ResMed (RMD - Free Report) Resmed Inc. designs, manufactures and distributes devices, masks and related accessories used to treat sleep-disordered breathing (SDB) and other respiratory disorders. Sleep-disordered breathing includes obstructive sleep apnea and related conditions that occur during sleep. The company sells products across the United States, Canada and Latin America, and across combined Europe, Asia and other markets.

RMD is a #3 (Hold) on the Zacks Rank, with a VGM Score of B.

Additionally, the company could be a top pick for growth investors. RMD has a Growth Style Score of B, forecasting year-over-year earnings growth of 8.4% for the current fiscal year.

Three analysts revised their earnings estimate higher in the last 60 days for fiscal 2027, while the Zacks Consensus Estimate has increased $0.10 to $12.11 per share. RMD also boasts an average earnings surprise of +2.8%.

With a solid Zacks Rank and top-tier Growth and VGM Style Scores, RMD should be on investors' short list.
2026-10-29 16:54 3d ago
2026-10-29 12:02 3d ago
Amp Equips AI Agents with Cloud-Based Macs: Boot in 30 Seconds, Compile and Test iOS Apps Independently
AMP Amp
CoinGecko News
Original source text
5 hours ago

Beating AI Express News: AI coding tool Amp has launched macOS Satellites, enabling AI Agents originally running in Linux cloud environments to call a Mac on demand to automatically compile, run, and test iOS and macOS apps. The cloud Mac comes pre-installed with Xcode and simulators, with the company stating it boots up in about 30 seconds. Agents continue modifying code on Linux, only invoking the Mac when compilation and testing are required. Test screens, logs, and screen recordings are sent back to Amp, and users can also directly take over the Mac desktop to operate apps manually. Amp previously attempted running entire Agents on Macs, but Docker and backend services took minutes to start, and reserving Mac disk space for each task was prohibitively expensive. The company now uses a two-machine division of labor: Linux handles daily development, while Macs only process tasks dependent on macOS. The cloud Mac offers two configuration tiers: 6-core CPU, 14GB RAM for $2 per hour; 12-core CPU, 28GB RAM for $4 per hour. After a task concludes, the Mac remains active for 20 minutes to allow continued use of compilation caches; billing continues during this period based on runtime, after which the Mac is automatically terminated. The feature is currently in Beta and requires joining a waitlist.

Scan the QR code

Download APP
2026-10-29 16:54 3d ago
2026-10-29 12:40 3d ago
Gold forecast: XAU/USD struggles as traders eye breakdown FMP Forex News
Original source text
After a three-day recovery, gold prices have fallen in excess of 1.2% so far today, as the metal continues to hover around the $4,000 level. Today's bearish price action threatens this key level, especially when you consider last week's 4% sell-off.
2026-10-29 16:54 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:01 3d ago
Earnings Preview: Advance Auto Parts (AAP) Q3 Earnings Expected to Decline
AAP Advance Auto Parts
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Advance Auto Parts (AAP - Free Report) is expected to deliver a year-over-year decline in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook gives a good sense of the company's earnings picture, but how the actual results compare to these estimates is a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price.

The earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5, might help the stock move higher if these key numbers are better than expectations. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call will mostly determine the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations, it's worth having a handicapping insight into the odds of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis auto parts retailer is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.78 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -15.2%.

Revenues are expected to be $2.04 billion, up 0.1% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 8.89% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that an aggregate change may not always reflect the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. Our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction) -- has this insight at its core.

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Advance Auto Parts?For Advance Auto Parts, the Most Accurate Estimate is lower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bearish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of -9.51%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #3.

So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Advance Auto Parts will beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?Analysts often consider to what extent a company has been able to match consensus estimates in the past while calculating their estimates for its future earnings. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Advance Auto Parts would post earnings of $0.81 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.03, delivering a surprise of +27.16%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates four times.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

Advance Auto Parts doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

An Industry Player's Expected ResultsDriven Brands Holdings Inc. (DRVN - Free Report) , another stock in the Zacks Automotive - Retail and Wholesale - Parts industry, is expected to report earnings per share of $0.29 for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate points to a year-over-year change of -14.7%. Revenues for the quarter are expected to be $516.4 million, down 3.6% from the year-ago quarter.

Over the last 30 days, the consensus EPS estimate for Driven Brands Holdings has been revised 1.1% up to the current level. Nevertheless, the company now has an Earnings ESP of +10.35%, reflecting a higher Most Accurate Estimate.

When combined with a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold), this Earnings ESP indicates that Driven Brands Holdings will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate. Over the last four quarters, the company surpassed consensus EPS estimates two times.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-29 16:54 3d ago
2026-10-29 12:26 3d ago
Advance Auto Parts Is Stuck In Neutral
AAP Advance Auto Parts
FMP Stock News
Original source text
23.9K Followers

Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have no stock, option or similar derivative position in any of the companies mentioned, and no plans to initiate any such positions within the next 72 hours. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.

Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
2026-10-29 16:54 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:01 3d ago
Virtu Financial (VIRT) Earnings Expected to Grow: What to Know Ahead of Next Week's Release
VIRT Virtu Financial
FMP Stock News
Original source text
The market expects Virtu Financial (VIRT - Free Report) to deliver a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook is important in assessing the company's earnings picture, but a powerful factor that might influence its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates.

The stock might move higher if these key numbers top expectations in the upcoming earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call will mostly determine the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations, it's worth having a handicapping insight into the odds of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis high-speed trading company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $1.49 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +41.9%.

Revenues are expected to be $598.78 million, up 28.2% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 2.15% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that an aggregate change may not always reflect the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. This insight is at the core of our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction).

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Virtu Financial?For Virtu Financial, the Most Accurate Estimate is the same as the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that there are no recent analyst views which differ from what have been considered to derive the consensus estimate. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of 0%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #3.

So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Virtu Financial will beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?Analysts often consider to what extent a company has been able to match consensus estimates in the past while calculating their estimates for its future earnings. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Virtu Financial would post earnings of $1.68 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.82, delivering a surprise of +8.33%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates four times.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

Virtu Financial doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

An Industry Player's Expected ResultsAmong the stocks in the Zacks Financial - Miscellaneous Services industry, Hut 8 (HUT - Free Report) , is soon expected to post loss of $1.17 per share for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate indicates a year-over-year change of 0%. This quarter's revenue is expected to be $79.17 million, down 5.2% from the year-ago quarter.

Over the last 30 days, the consensus EPS estimate for Hut 8 has been revised 2.8% up to the current level. Nevertheless, the company now has an Earnings ESP of +11.13%, reflecting a higher Most Accurate Estimate.

When combined with a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold), this Earnings ESP indicates that Hut 8 will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate. The company beat consensus EPS estimates in each of the trailing four quarters.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-29 16:53 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:01 3d ago
Verisk Analytics (VRSK) Earnings Expected to Grow: What to Know Ahead of Next Week's Release
VRSK Verisk Analytics
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Verisk Analytics (VRSK - Free Report) is expected to deliver a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook gives a good sense of the company's earnings picture, but how the actual results compare to these estimates is a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price.

The earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5, might help the stock move higher if these key numbers are better than expectations. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call will mostly determine the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations, it's worth having a handicapping insight into the odds of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis insurance data provider is expected to post quarterly earnings of $1.92 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +11.6%.

Revenues are expected to be $806.79 million, up 5% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts may not always get reflected in the aggregate change.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. This insight is at the core of our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction).

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Verisk?For Verisk, the Most Accurate Estimate is lower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bearish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of -0.92%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #3.

So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Verisk will beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?Analysts often consider to what extent a company has been able to match consensus estimates in the past while calculating their estimates for its future earnings. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Verisk would post earnings of $1.94 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.98, delivering a surprise of +2.06%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates four times.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

Verisk doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-29 16:53 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:31 3d ago
InterDigital (IDCC) Q3 Earnings and Revenues Top Estimates
IDCC InterDigital
FMP Stock News
Original source text
InterDigital (IDCC - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $3.11 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.96 per share. This compares to earnings of $2.55 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.

This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +58.67%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this wireless research and development company would post earnings of $1.6 per share when it actually produced earnings of $4.62, delivering a surprise of +188.75%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates four times.

InterDigital, which belongs to the Zacks Wireless Equipment industry, posted revenues of $193.43 million for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 23.25%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $164.68 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates four times over the last four quarters.

The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.

InterDigital shares have added about 0.7% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 13.1%.

What's Next for InterDigital?While InterDigital has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?

There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.

Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.

Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for InterDigital was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $1.88 on $159.81 million in revenues for the coming quarter and $11.03 on $782.28 million in revenues for the current fiscal year.

Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Wireless Equipment is currently in the top 37% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.

One other stock from the same industry, Aviat Networks, Inc. (AVNW - Free Report) , is yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026.

This company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.32 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -25.6%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.

Aviat Networks, Inc.'s revenues are expected to be $104.35 million, down 2.8% from the year-ago quarter.
2026-10-29 16:53 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:46 3d ago
Why Applied Industrial Technologies (AIT) is a Top Growth Stock for the Long-Term
AIT Applied Industrial Technologies
FMP Stock News
Original source text
It doesn't matter your age or experience: taking full advantage of the stock market and investing with confidence are common goals for all investors. Luckily, Zacks Premium offers several different ways to do both.

The popular research service can help you become a smarter, more self-assured investor, giving you access to daily updates of the Zacks Rank and Zacks Industry Rank, the Zacks #1 Rank List, Equity Research reports, and Premium stock screens.

Zacks Premium includes access to the Zacks Style Scores as well.

What are the Zacks Style Scores? Developed alongside the Zacks Rank, the Zacks Style Scores are a group of complementary indicators that help investors pick stocks with the best chances of beating the market over the next 30 days.

Based on their value, growth, and momentum characteristics, each stock is assigned a rating of A, B, C, D, or F. The better the score, the better chance the stock will outperform; an A is better than a B, a B is better than a C, and so on.

The Style Scores are broken down into four categories:

Value ScoreFinding good stocks at good prices, and discovering which companies are trading under their true value, are what value investors like to focus on. So, the Value Style Score takes into account ratios like P/E, PEG, Price/Sales, Price/Cash Flow, and a host of other multiples to highlight the most attractive and discounted stocks.

Growth ScoreGrowth investors are more concerned with a stock's future prospects, and the overall financial health and strength of a company. Thus, the Growth Style Score analyzes characteristics like projected and historic earnings, sales, and cash flow to find stocks that will see sustainable growth over time.

Momentum ScoreMomentum traders and investors live by the saying "the trend is your friend." This investing style is all about taking advantage of upward or downward trends in a stock's price or earnings outlook. Employing factors like one-week price change and the monthly percentage change in earnings estimates, the Momentum Style Score can indicate favorable times to build a position in high-momentum stocks.

VGM ScoreIf you want a combination of all three Style Scores, then the VGM Score will be your friend. It rates each stock on their combined weighted styles, helping you find the companies with the most attractive value, best growth forecast, and most promising momentum. It's also one of the best indicators to use with the Zacks Rank.

How Style Scores Work with the Zacks Rank The Zacks Rank, which is a proprietary stock-rating model, employs earnings estimate revisions, or changes to a company's earnings expectations, to make building a winning portfolio easier.

Investors can count on the Zacks Rank's success, with #1 (Strong Buy) stocks producing an unmatched +23.82% average annual return since 1988, more than double the S&P 500's performance. But the model rates a large number of stocks, and there are over 200 companies with a Strong Buy rank, plus another 600 with a #2 (Buy) rank, on any given day.

But it can feel overwhelming to pick the right stocks for you and your investing goals with over 800 top-rated stocks to choose from.

That's where the Style Scores come in.

To have the best chance of big returns, you'll want to always consider stocks with a Zacks Rank #1 or #2 that also have Style Scores of A or B, which will give you the highest probability of success. If you're looking at stocks with a #3 (Hold) rank, it's important they have Scores of A or B as well to ensure as much upside potential as possible.

The direction of a stock's earnings estimate revisions should always be a key factor when choosing which stocks to buy, since the Scores were created to work together with the Zacks Rank.

A stock with a #4 (Sell) or #5 (Strong Sell) rating, for instance, even one with Scores of A and B, will still have a declining earnings forecast, and a greater chance its share price will fall too.

Thus, the more stocks you own with a #1 or #2 Rank and Scores of A or B, the better.

Stock to Watch: Applied Industrial Technologies (AIT - Free Report) Applied Industrial Technologies, Inc. is a distributor of value-added industrial products — including engineered fluid power components, bearings, specialty flow control solutions, power transmission products and miscellaneous industrial supplies. These products are mainly sold to original equipment manufacturers (OEM) and maintenance, repair and operations (MRO) customers in Australia, North America, Singapore and New Zealand.

AIT is a #2 (Buy) on the Zacks Rank, with a VGM Score of B.

Additionally, the company could be a top pick for growth investors. AIT has a Growth Style Score of A, forecasting year-over-year earnings growth of 10.1% for the current fiscal year.

For fiscal 2027, five analysts revised their earnings estimate upwards in the last 60 days, and the Zacks Consensus Estimate has increased $0.08 to $12.06 per share. AIT boasts an average earnings surprise of +3.6%.

With a solid Zacks Rank and top-tier Growth and VGM Style Scores, AIT should be on investors' short list.
2026-10-29 16:51 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:41 3d ago
Why BILL Holdings (BILL) is a Top Value Stock for the Long-Term
BILL Bill Com Holdings
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Wondering how to pick strong, market-beating stocks for your investment portfolio? Look no further than the Zacks Style Scores.
2026-10-29 16:51 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:06 3d ago
BILL Holdings (BILL) Reports Next Week: Wall Street Expects Earnings Growth
BILL Bill Com Holdings
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Wall Street expects a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when BILL Holdings (BILL - Free Report) reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. While this widely-known consensus outlook is important in gauging the company's earnings picture, a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates.

The earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5, might help the stock move higher if these key numbers are better than expectations. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call, it's worth handicapping the probability of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis payment processing software company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.98 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +60.7%.

Revenues are expected to be $438.7 million, up 10.9% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 2.99% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts may not always get reflected in the aggregate change.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. This insight is at the core of our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction).

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for BILL Holdings?For BILL Holdings, the Most Accurate Estimate is higher than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bullish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of +0.15%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #3.

So, this combination indicates that BILL Holdings will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?Analysts often consider to what extent a company has been able to match consensus estimates in the past while calculating their estimates for its future earnings. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that BILL Holdings would post earnings of $0.69 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.84, delivering a surprise of +21.74%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates four times.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

BILL Holdings appears a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

An Industry Player's Expected ResultsAmong the stocks in the Zacks Internet - Software industry, HubSpot (HUBS - Free Report) , is soon expected to post earnings of $3.28 per share for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate indicates a year-over-year change of +23.3%. This quarter's revenue is expected to be $924.53 million, up 14.2% from the year-ago quarter.

The consensus EPS estimate for HubSpot has been revised 1.8% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. However, a lower Most Accurate Estimate has resulted in an Earnings ESP of -0.23%.

When combined with a Zacks Rank of #2 (Buy), this Earnings ESP makes it difficult to conclusively predict that HubSpot will beat the consensus EPS estimate. The company beat consensus EPS estimates in each of the trailing four quarters.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-29 16:50 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:31 3d ago
Federal Signal (FSS) Surpasses Q3 Earnings Estimates
FSS Federal Signal Corporation
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Federal Signal (FSS - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $1.34 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.32 per share. This compares to earnings of $1.14 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.

This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +1.52%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this company that makes products ranging from street sweepers to toll booth technology for government, industrial and commercial customers would post earnings of $1.28 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.42, delivering a surprise of +10.94%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates four times.

Federal Signal, which belongs to the Zacks Automotive - Domestic industry, posted revenues of $655.5 million for the quarter ended September 2026, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.97%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $555 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates three times over the last four quarters.

The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.

Federal Signal shares have added about 4.5% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 13.1%.

What's Next for Federal Signal?While Federal Signal has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?

There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.

Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.

Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Federal Signal was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $1.32 on $682.25 million in revenues for the coming quarter and $5.24 on $2.64 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.

Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Automotive - Domestic is currently in the bottom 17% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.

One other stock from the same industry, Xos, Inc. (XOS - Free Report) , is yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026.

This company is expected to post quarterly loss of $0.45 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -304.6%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.

Xos, Inc.'s revenues are expected to be $14.65 million, down 11.2% from the year-ago quarter.
2026-10-29 16:50 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:10 3d ago
Can Okta's Agent Identity Platform Capture the AI Security Opportunity?
OKTA Okta
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways OKTA secured dozens of AI agent security deals in Q2 fiscal 2027, including several worth over $1 million.OKTA added Agent Gateway, Agent SSO and Permiso to strengthen AI identity security and threat detection.OKTA's partnerships with Anthropic, AWS and OpenAI support its AI identity security strategy.
Okta Inc. (OKTA - Free Report) is expanding its identity security platform to address the growing use of artificial intelligence (AI) agents in enterprises. As companies deploy AI agents across applications, cloud platforms and business workflows, they need tools to identify these agents, control their access and monitor their activities. Okta is positioning its agent identity platform to address these needs.

During the second quarter of fiscal 2027, Okta reported dozens of deals for its AI agent security products, including several deals worth more than $1 million. One notable win was a multimillion-dollar deal with a Fortune 50 healthcare company. The customer selected Okta to discover, secure and govern AI agents while managing access across human and non-human identities. Okta also won deals with a global consulting firm and one of the world's largest asset managers, highlighting demand across different industries.

Okta is expanding its product capabilities to support this opportunity. Its Agent Gateway enforces security policies at runtime and provides protection across different platforms and clouds. The company also introduced Okta for AI Agents Core for highly regulated environments and added Agent SSO capabilities to its core single sign-on product. In addition, Okta completed its acquisition of Permiso, a cloud-native identity security platform that detects threats involving human, non-human and AI agent identities. These initiatives are intended to improve visibility, access control and threat detection as enterprises deploy more AI agents.

Okta's existing customer base, broad product portfolio and vendor-neutral approach could help it compete in this market. The company serves more than 20,000 customers and is working with technology providers, including Anthropic, AWS and OpenAI, to support identity security across different platforms. However, AI agent security remains an early-stage opportunity. Management said the business was still too small to materially affect fiscal 2027 revenues, although it expects the opportunity to become more significant over time. Okta's ability to convert its growing pipeline into paid deployments will be important in determining whether its agent identity platform becomes a meaningful long-term growth driver.

OKTA Faces Tough CompetitionPalo Alto Networks (PANW - Free Report) is expanding its AI security offerings through Prisma AIRS, which is designed to protect AI applications and agents. The platform covers areas such as agent identity security, activity monitoring and real-time enforcement of security policies. In the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, Prisma AIRS surpassed $100 million in annual recurring revenue (ARR) within four quarters of general availability and had more than 800 customers. Palo Alto Networks is also using its broader security platform to address the growing need to protect AI workloads, networks and machine identities. This gives PANW an established position as enterprises look for ways to secure AI deployments.

CrowdStrike (CRWD - Free Report) is also expanding its security platform to address risks from AI agents. Its offerings include AI Detection and Response (AIDR), identity security and tools to protect endpoints and cloud workloads. In second-quarter fiscal 2027, CrowdStrike said AIDR's ending ARR nearly tripled from the previous quarter. Its next-generation identity business generated more than $585 million in ending ARR, up more than 33% year over year. CrowdStrike is also extending identity protection to AI agents through its continuous identity capabilities. These developments show how the company is using its existing cybersecurity platform to address new risks as AI adoption grows.

OKTA’s Share Price Performance, Valuation & EstimatesShares of Okta have appreciated 157.5% year to date, outperforming the broader Zacks Computer and Technology sector’s 16.5% growth.

OKTA Stock’s Price Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

OKTA stock is trading at a premium, with a forward 12-month price-to-earnings ratio of 51.71X compared with the broader sector’s 19.25X. Okta has a Value Score of F.

OKTA’s Valuation
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Okta’s fiscal 2027 earnings is currently pegged at $3.93 per share, unchanged over the past 30 days, suggesting 12.3% growth.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Okta currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-29 16:49 3d ago
2026-10-29 12:36 3d ago
Gartner Gears Up to Report Q3 Earnings: Key Takeaways for Investors
IT Gartner
FMP Stock News
Original source text
IT's Q3 earnings are expected to rise despite declining revenues, as strong conference demand and cost controls offset weakness in Insights and Consulting.
2026-10-29 16:49 3d ago
2026-10-29 12:03 3d ago
Marvell in Talks to Buy Nvidia-Backed Lumentum
MRVL Marvell Technology Group
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Marvell Technology is in talks to buy data center optics maker Lumentum Holdings. The deal could close next week according to sources.
2026-10-29 16:49 3d ago
2026-10-29 12:15 3d ago
Marvell Stock Dropped 11% on a Deal That Could Make It More Like Broadcom
MRVL Marvell Technology Group
FMP Stock News
Original source text
The market saw potential dilution. BNP Paribas sees a chance for Marvell Technology, Inc. (NASDAQ:MRVL) to become a more formidable player in AI infrastructure. Reported acquisition talks with laser specialist Lumentum Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ:LITE) sent Marvell shares sliding by over 11% y 11:30 AM ET on Thursday, even as analyst Karl Ackerman argued the deal could strengthen its position in the high-margin optical components that next-generation AI data centers increasingly need.

A Deal With a $83 Billion Price TagAccording to Bloomberg’s report, the companies are in advanced talks, with a deal potentially announced as early as next week. No final agreement has been reached.

The financial mismatch helps explain investors’ reaction. Lumentum has a market capitalization of roughly $83 billion, compared with Marvell’s approximately $221 billion. The target’s size raises questions about how Marvell would finance the transaction and how much existing shareholders could be diluted.

But Ackerman’s thesis is that the acquisition could help Marvell capture more value from the hardware connecting increasingly powerful AI systems.

Read Next

Why Optics Matter to AIMarvell already has a leading optical digital signal processor (DSP) portfolio, while Lumentum brings laser technologies used to transmit data at high speeds. BNP Paribas estimates these two components collectively account for about 75% of a traditional PAM4 optical transceiver’s bill of materials.

Combining the businesses could give Marvell a more integrated offering as data centers move toward near-packaged optics and co-packaged optics, which bring optical connections closer to computing and switching chips. The shift is designed to support faster data rates and larger AI clusters.

The competitive comparison is important. According to Ackerman, Broadcom Inc. (NASDAQ:AVGO) is currently the only provider combining compute and switch silicon with an in-house laser portfolio. A Lumentum acquisition could help Marvell build a more vertically integrated business and compete across a wider range of AI networking components.

Nvidia Corp (NASDAQ:NVDA) also has a stake in the outcome. The chipmaker invested $2 billion in each of Marvell and Lumentum in 2026, primarily to secure optical-component supply, according to BNP Paribas. Ackerman believes a combination could create a more integrated supplier as Nvidia advances its own optical networking roadmap.

The Revenue OpportunityThe potential growth is substantial. BNP Paribas estimates Marvell could generate approximately $28 billion in calendar-year 2027 revenue if the acquisition closes, up about 69% year over year. Its standalone forecast is roughly $20 billion, representing 66% growth.

Separately, the firm expects the data-center optical transceiver market to expand from approximately $35 billion in 2026 to $91 billion by 2030, supported by demand for faster connections and next-generation AI processors.

Ackerman maintains an Overweight rating on Marvell with a $335 price target, implying 33% upside from its Oct. 28 close of $251.70. That view reflects the strategic opportunity, not a guarantee that the deal will proceed or create shareholder value.

For investors, the trade-off is clear: Marvell could gain a stronger position in AI optics, but the financing, dilution and execution risks remain unresolved. The strategic logic may look compelling; the price of getting there will matter just as much.

Read Next

Photo: Piotr Swat / Shutterstock

Market News and Data brought to you by Benzinga APIs

© 2026 Benzinga.com. Benzinga does not provide investment advice. All rights reserved.
2026-10-29 16:49 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:06 3d ago
Monster Beverage (MNST) Earnings Expected to Grow: What to Know Ahead of Q3 Release
MNST Monster Beverage
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Monster Beverage (MNST - Free Report) is expected to deliver a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook gives a good sense of the company's earnings picture, but how the actual results compare to these estimates is a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price.

The earnings report might help the stock move higher if these key numbers are better than expectations. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call, it's worth handicapping the probability of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis energy drink maker is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.30 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +7.1%.

Revenues are expected to be $2.48 billion, up 13.1% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 0.75% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that an aggregate change may not always reflect the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. This insight is at the core of our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction).

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Monster Beverage?For Monster Beverage, the Most Accurate Estimate is lower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bearish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of -3.05%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #3.

So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Monster Beverage will beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?While calculating estimates for a company's future earnings, analysts often consider to what extent it has been able to match past consensus estimates. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Monster Beverage would post earnings of $0.29 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.30, delivering a surprise of +3.45%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates four times.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

Monster Beverage doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-29 16:48 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:31 3d ago
Here's What Key Metrics Tell Us About Hershey (HSY) Q3 Earnings
HSY Hershey
FMP Stock News
Original source text
While the top- and bottom-line numbers for Hershey (HSY) give a sense of how the business performed in the quarter ended September 2026, it could be worth looking at how some of its key metrics compare to Wall Street estimates and year-ago values.
2026-10-29 16:48 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:31 3d ago
Is Vertiv (VRT) a Buy as Wall Street Analysts Look Optimistic?
VRT Vertiv Holdings
FMP Stock News
Original source text
The recommendations of Wall Street analysts are often relied on by investors when deciding whether to buy, sell, or hold a stock. Media reports about these brokerage-firm-employed (or sell-side) analysts changing their ratings often affect a stock's price. Do they really matter, though?

Let's take a look at what these Wall Street heavyweights have to say about Vertiv Holdings Co. (VRT - Free Report) before we discuss the reliability of brokerage recommendations and how to use them to your advantage.

Vertiv currently has an average brokerage recommendation (ABR) of 1.50, on a scale of 1 to 5 (Strong Buy to Strong Sell), calculated based on the actual recommendations (Buy, Hold, Sell, etc.) made by 28 brokerage firms. An ABR of 1.50 approximates between Strong Buy and Buy.

Of the 28 recommendations that derive the current ABR, 21 are Strong Buy and two are Buy. Strong Buy and Buy respectively account for 75% and 7.1% of all recommendations.

Brokerage Recommendation Trends for VRT

Check price target & stock forecast for Vertiv here>>>

While the ABR calls for buying Vertiv, it may not be wise to make an investment decision solely based on this information. Several studies have shown limited to no success of brokerage recommendations in guiding investors to pick stocks with the best price increase potential.

Do you wonder why? As a result of the vested interest of brokerage firms in a stock they cover, their analysts tend to rate it with a strong positive bias. According to our research, brokerage firms assign five "Strong Buy" recommendations for every "Strong Sell" recommendation.

This means that the interests of these institutions are not always aligned with those of retail investors, giving little insight into the direction of a stock's future price movement. It would therefore be best to use this information to validate your own analysis or a tool that has proven to be highly effective at predicting stock price movements.

With an impressive externally audited track record, our proprietary stock rating tool, the Zacks Rank, which classifies stocks into five groups, ranging from Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) to Zacks Rank #5 (Strong Sell), is a reliable indicator of a stock's near-term price performance. So, validating the Zacks Rank with ABR could go a long way in making a profitable investment decision.

Zacks Rank Should Not Be Confused With ABRIn spite of the fact that Zacks Rank and ABR both appear on a scale from 1 to 5, they are two completely different measures.

Broker recommendations are the sole basis for calculating the ABR, which is typically displayed in decimals (such as 1.28). The Zacks Rank, on the other hand, is a quantitative model designed to harness the power of earnings estimate revisions. It is displayed in whole numbers -- 1 to 5.

It has been and continues to be the case that analysts employed by brokerage firms are overly optimistic with their recommendations. Because of their employers' vested interests, these analysts issue more favorable ratings than their research would support, misguiding investors far more often than helping them.

On the other hand, earnings estimate revisions are at the core of the Zacks Rank. And empirical research shows a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and near-term stock price movements.

Furthermore, the different grades of the Zacks Rank are applied proportionately across all stocks for which brokerage analysts provide earnings estimates for the current year. In other words, at all times, this tool maintains a balance among the five ranks it assigns.

There is also a key difference between the ABR and Zacks Rank when it comes to freshness. When you look at the ABR, it may not be up-to-date. Nonetheless, since brokerage analysts constantly revise their earnings estimates to reflect changing business trends, and their actions get reflected in the Zacks Rank quickly enough, it is always timely in predicting future stock prices.

Is VRT a Good Investment?In terms of earnings estimate revisions for Vertiv, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the current year has increased 7.7% over the past month to $6.77.

Analysts' growing optimism over the company's earnings prospects, as indicated by strong agreement among them in revising EPS estimates higher, could be a legitimate reason for the stock to soar in the near term.

The size of the recent change in the consensus estimate, along with three other factors related to earnings estimates, has resulted in a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) for Vertiv. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>>

Therefore, the Buy-equivalent ABR for Vertiv may serve as a useful guide for investors.
2026-10-29 16:48 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:45 3d ago
Vertiv Staged a Small Comeback After Cratering for 6 Months: This Wall Street Team Predicts 76% Gains From Here
VRT Vertiv Holdings
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Vertiv cratered 36% from its peak as a revenue miss, quality concerns, and an 11-session losing streak piled up against a stock with a beta above 2. Now one Wall Street team sees a path that leaves the consensus target…

Vertiv (NYSE:VRT | VRT Price Prediction) currently trades at $243.17. The average price target among analysts is $333, which implies 36.9% upside.

Vertiv makes the power systems, thermal management gear and services that keep data centers running. That makes it one of the most direct ways to own the AI infrastructure expansion. The headline number comes from Melius Research, which has a street-high target of $427. From today’s price, that works out to 75.6% upside.

Both figures follow a sharp drop. Shares sit about 36% below their 52-week high of $379.76.

A Q2 Revenue Miss Started Six Months of Selling
The biggest hit came from second-quarter revenue. Vertiv reported $3.27 billion, below a consensus estimate of about $3.38 billion. Shares dropped even though EPS beat and guidance went up (the revenue miss outweighed the beat). Management later cited supply chain issues and said it recovered roughly $100 million to $150 million of that delayed revenue in Q3.

Quality concerns made things worse. On the latest call, analysts asked about reports of compressor failures and overheating UPS systems. Shares lost 20.32% over six months, including an 11-session losing run that was the longest since the company began trading. A beta of 2.048 helps explain why Vertiv swung harder than the rest of the sector.

The rebound came with Q3. Adjusted EPS of $2.21 beat the $1.82 consensus, revenue of $4.31 billion beat the $3.76 billion estimate, and organic orders more than doubled. The stock rose 16.59% in a single session.

Why 25 of 29 Analysts Still Rate Vertiv a Buy
Of the 29 analysts covering the stock, 25 rate it a Buy or Strong Buy, 4 rate it a Hold and none rate it a Sell. Estimates are rising. Over the past 30 days, the full-year 2026 EPS estimate saw 4 up revisions and no cuts. The 2027 consensus rose to $9.1945 from $8.8234 90 days ago.

Management’s new guidance of $7.10 to $7.20 in adjusted EPS is above the current $6.7341 consensus, leaving a gap between guidance and current estimates. The CEO expects “continued significant above-market organic sales growth in 2027.” Native 800-volt DC power is expected to start producing revenue during 2027, with wider release in 2028.

Melius looks two years out. It applies a 35x multiple to projected 2028 EPS of $12.20. Its argument is that racks like the NVL72 from NVIDIA (NASDAQ:NVDA) produce too much heat for air cooling, which drives buyers toward Vertiv’s liquid cooling units and chillers. Executive chairman Dave Cote summed it up on the call: “No data centers, no digital age. And Vertiv supplies the picks and shovels.” Still, a target based on earnings two years away depends on everything going right, and no price target is guaranteed.

Vertiv is the clearest picks-and-shovels name here, but it is one of several infrastructure suppliers riding the same build cycle (we covered seven of them, from power to cooling to networking, in a free report you can grab here).

Electrical Peers Fell Too, and nVent Shows More Upside on Paper
Peers slid over the past month, while Vertiv also faced its own company-specific problems.

Eaton (NYSE:ETN) has fallen 8.93% over the past month. With shares at $392.97 and a target of $485.47, it offers 23.5% implied upside. 23 analysts rate it a Buy, 4 a Hold and 1 a Strong Sell. That is less upside than Vertiv.

nVent Electric (NYSE:NVT) has dropped 12.55% over the past month. With shares at $140.13 and a target of $203.29, it offers 45.1% implied upside. 16 analysts rate it a Buy, with one Hold and one Strong Sell.

On consensus targets, nVent has the most upside among these names. Vertiv only leads if you accept Melius’s longer timeline.

Vertiv Is Still Up 50% This Year After the Pullback
Vertiv trades at $243.17 against a $333 consensus target from 29 analysts. That is 36.9% implied upside. Shares are up 50.2% year to date, while the S&P 500 is up 13.27%.

The stock gained 14.62% in the past week but is down 0.36% over the past month. The shares change hands at 22x forward earnings, less than half its trailing multiple of 47x.

Vertiv Rebound Hinges on Supply Recovery and Quality Fixes
Shares look more compelling if Q3’s supply recovery holds and record orders keep turning into revenue near the $4.31 billion to $4.51 billion Q4 guidance range. Liquid cooling share gains and 800-volt DC revenue in 2027 would give the stock a path back toward $333.

The bear case gains weight if the quality reports grow into warranty costs or customer losses, or if hyperscalers slow their capital spending. A stock with a beta above 2 gets hit hard when either happens.

The data leans positive. Estimates are rising, guidance is above consensus, and the forward multiple of 22x sits well below the trailing 47x. Fundamentals line up with the bullish analyst consensus. Next quarter’s delivery pace is worth monitoring before giving full weight to Melius’s $427 target.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-29 16:48 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:51 3d ago
Here's Why Vertiv Holdings Co. (VRT) is a Strong Momentum Stock
VRT Vertiv Holdings
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Whether you're a value, growth, or momentum investor, finding strong stocks becomes easier with the Zacks Style Scores, a top feature of the Zacks Premium research service.
2026-10-29 16:48 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:55 3d ago
Wall Street Analysts Think Vertiv (VRT) Could Surge 31.39%: Read This Before Placing a Bet
VRT Vertiv Holdings
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Vertiv Holdings Co. (VRT - Free Report) closed the last trading session at $242.94, gaining 0.7% over the past four weeks, but there could be plenty of upside left in the stock if short-term price targets set by Wall Street analysts are any guide. The mean price target of $319.2 indicates a 31.4% upside potential.

The average comprises 25 short-term price targets ranging from a low of $188.00 to a high of $375.00, with a standard deviation of $45.23. While the lowest estimate indicates a decline of 22.6% from the current price level, the most optimistic estimate points to a 54.4% upside. More than the range, one should note the standard deviation here, as it helps understand the variability of the estimates. The smaller the standard deviation, the greater the agreement among analysts.

While the consensus price target is a much-coveted metric for investors, solely banking on this metric to make an investment decision may not be wise at all. That's because the ability and unbiasedness of analysts in setting price targets have long been questionable.

But, for VRT, an impressive average price target is not the only indicator of a potential upside. Strong agreement among analysts about the company's ability to report better earnings than they predicted earlier strengthens this view. While a positive trend in earnings estimate revisions doesn't gauge how much a stock could gain, it has proven to be powerful in predicting an upside.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Here's What You May Not Know About Analysts' Price TargetsAccording to researchers at several universities across the globe, a price target is one of many pieces of information about a stock that misleads investors far more often than it guides. In fact, empirical research shows that price targets set by several analysts, irrespective of the extent of agreement, rarely indicate where the price of a stock could actually be heading.

While Wall Street analysts have deep knowledge of a company's fundamentals and the sensitivity of its business to economic and industry issues, many of them tend to set overly optimistic price targets. Are you wondering why?

They usually do that to drum up interest in shares of companies that their firms either have existing business relationships with or are looking to be associated with. In other words, business incentives of firms covering a stock often result in inflated price targets set by analysts.

However, a tight clustering of price targets, which is represented by a low standard deviation, indicates that analysts have a high degree of agreement about the direction and magnitude of a stock's price movement. While that doesn't necessarily mean the stock will hit the average price target, it could be a good starting point for further research aimed at identifying the potential fundamental driving forces.

That said, while investors should not entirely ignore price targets, making an investment decision solely based on them could lead to disappointing ROI. So, price targets should always be treated with a high degree of skepticism.

Why VRT Could Witness a Solid UpsideAnalysts' growing optimism over the company's earnings prospects, as indicated by strong agreement among them in revising EPS estimates higher, could be a legitimate reason to expect an upside in the stock. That's because empirical research shows a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and near-term stock price movements.

Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the current year has increased 7.7%, as two estimates have moved higher while one has gone lower.

Moreover, VRT currently has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), which means it is in the top 20% of more than 4,000 stocks that we rank based on four factors related to earnings estimates. Given an impressive externally-audited track record, this is a more conclusive indication of the stock's potential upside in the near term. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>> .

Therefore, while the consensus price target may not be a reliable indicator of how much VRT could gain, the direction of price movement it implies does appear to be a good guide.
2026-10-29 16:48 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:02 3d ago
VRT Q3 Earnings Call Highlights Order Surge and Raised Outlook
VRT Vertiv Holdings
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways Vertiv's Q3 revenues surged 61% to $4.31B, while adjusted EPS of $2.21 topped estimates by 21.4%.VRT raised 2026 revenue outlook to $14.65B and EPS forecast to $7.15 as organic orders more than doubled.VRT is expanding manufacturing capacity & developing 800V DC solutions to support AI infrastructure demand.
Vertiv Holdings Co (VRT - Free Report) emphasized accelerating data center infrastructure demand, expanding manufacturing capacity and improving operational execution during its third-quarter 2026 earnings call. Management highlighted organic orders growth exceeding 100% and growing opportunities across power, cooling and converged infrastructure.

The company also raised its full-year outlook following stronger-than-expected results. Executives addressed concerns surrounding product quality, supply-chain execution and the sustainability of growth heading into 2027.

VRT Reports Earnings Beat and Margin ExpansionThird-quarter adjusted earnings reached $2.21 per share, exceeding the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.82. Revenues climbed 61% to $4.31 billion, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.76 billion by 14.60%.

Adjusted operating margin expanded 290 basis points to 25.2%, supported by volume growth and productivity gains. Adjusted free cash flow increased 50% to $652 million, despite higher working capital requirements and capital spending.

VRT Raises 2026 Outlook on Stronger DemandCEO Giordano Albertazzi said accelerating demand and improved execution supported higher expectations across key financial metrics. Full-year revenues are now projected at $14.65 billion, representing a $650 million increase from July guidance.

Adjusted earnings per share are expected to reach $7.15, up from the previous projection of $6.70. Adjusted operating margin guidance stands at 24%, while adjusted free cash flow is projected at $2.7 billion.

CFO Craig Chamberlin attributed the improved outlook to stronger organic growth, operating leverage and manufacturing productivity. For the fourth quarter, Vertiv anticipates revenues of $4.413 billion and adjusted earnings of $2.25 per share at their respective midpoints.

Vertiv Sees Organic Orders More Than DoubleAlbertazzi highlighted organic orders growth exceeding 100% year over year, reflecting broad-based demand across customer categories and geographies.

The Americas demonstrated particularly strong pipeline acceleration, while EMEA's pipeline approximately doubled year over year. Management also identified Australia and India as important contributors to Asia-Pacific demand.

During the Q&A, an Evercore ISI analyst questioned whether extraordinary order growth reflected market-share gains or delayed demand. Albertazzi emphasized customer relationships, technology capabilities and execution strength, maintaining that Vertiv was growing faster than its underlying market.

VRT Addresses Supply-Chain and Quality ConcernsSupply-chain execution and product reliability emerged as major discussion topics. A Melius Research analyst questioned reports of compressor failures and overheating power systems.

Albertazzi acknowledged challenges associated with introducing complex new products but emphasized improving quality trends. He maintained that reliability remained central to Vertiv's competitive positioning.

Separately, a Wells Fargo analyst questioned the recovery of previously delayed shipments. Chamberlin confirmed that approximately $100 million to $150 million of second-quarter delayed revenues were recognized during the third quarter. Management continues strengthening manufacturing processes and supply-chain resilience.

Vertiv Expands Capacity and AI Infrastructure OfferingsManagement detailed manufacturing expansions across the Americas, Europe and Asia-Pacific. Investments include additional power and thermal management capacity, alongside plans to double chiller production capacity by year-end.

Albertazzi emphasized collaborations with NVIDIA, Dassault Systèmes and Polar Data Centers to accelerate AI infrastructure deployment. Digital-twin-enabled designs can reduce design time tenfold, while modular deployment can cut installation timelines by up to half.

Vertiv is also developing 800-volt DC infrastructure solutions. During questioning from Goldman Sachs, Albertazzi described customer validation and initial revenue opportunities during 2027, with broader deployments anticipated in 2028.

Vertiv Maintains Focus on Execution Into 2027Management expects continued above-market organic sales growth and margin expansion in 2027, supported by strong backlog visibility and additional production capacity.

Albertazzi and Chamberlin emphasized operational discipline, engineering investment and supply-chain development. They also identified power availability, permitting and skilled-labor constraints as factors influencing data center construction timelines.

VRT's Zacks Rank and Style Scores Signal Growth PotentialVertiv currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), indicating favorable near-term earnings estimate revision characteristics. Its Growth Score of A highlights attractive growth characteristics, while its Value Score of C and Momentum Score of C indicate comparatively moderate positioning in those categories. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

The stock's VGM Score of B reflects a favorable combined assessment of value, growth and momentum. This combination complements its Zacks Rank #2, although the ranking may change as analysts revise earnings estimates following the latest quarterly results.
2026-10-29 16:48 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:32 3d ago
Plugging In: Vertiv Cashes In On AI Demand
VRT Vertiv Holdings
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Hyperscaler spending has drawn considerable scrutiny, fueling anxiety about a potential slowdown in demand for data center infrastructure. Yet, the physical buildout paints a different picture. When operators hand over billions in upfront cash to secure future equipment deliveries, that signals a tight supply environment, not a cooling demand cycle.

Vertiv Today

$250.61 +7.67 (+3.16%)

As of 12:48 PM Eastern

This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

$147.82▼

$379.930.10%

56.84

$336.52

Vertiv Holdings Co. NYSE: VRT recently delivered third-quarter results that cut against the prevailing slowdown narrative. The company reported about $4.31 billion in revenue, representing an approximate 61% year-over-year increase.

While top-line beats often grab immediate attention, the balance sheet mechanics reveal a more structural shift. A sharp buildup in deferred revenue suggests that the real bottleneck is power grid and cooling limits, not any drop in demand for computing.

Get Vertiv alerts:

Wiring the Demand: Unpacking the Order BookInvestors should look at the money flowing through Vertiv before a single piece of equipment ships. Organic orders increased by more than 100% in the third quarter. To gauge the significance of that metric, investors can look at deferred revenue, which climbed to about $4.12 billion at the end of the third quarter. This is a solid step up from around $1.81 billion at the end of 2025.

In financial accounting, deferred revenue differs from a soft backlog or a non-binding capacity agreement. It represents actual cash that customers have already paid to lock in line priority for future manufacturing runs.

By committing capital upfront, hyperscalers and enterprise operators are utilizing their cash reserves to guarantee access to critical infrastructure. This reflects a market where hardware availability remains the primary pacing factor.

Some investors previously assumed any third-quarter strength would be primarily a catch-up effect from supply chain delays earlier in the year. The data paints a broader picture. Management cited strong demand across multiple geographies, including the Americas, Asia-Pacific, and EMEA regions. Demand is expanding across multiple customer segments rather than relying on a localized anomaly. Customers are actively navigating around macroeconomic pacing factors like site permitting and skilled labor shortages, opting to secure the necessary hardware well in advance of their site readiness.

Bypassing Gridlock: Vertiv's Power PlayTurning digital ambitions into physical buildings brings logistical hurdles. Operators can no longer simply plug new server racks into existing cooling and power infrastructure. Data centers are hitting hard limits regarding power availability and thermal dissipation.

Vertiv recently completed a $1.45 billion acquisition of UtilityInnovation Group, a strategic maneuver aimed directly at these constraints. The move expands the company's addressable market into microgrid controls, switchgear (equipment that controls and protects electrical circuits), and behind-the-meter power, meaning electricity generated on site rather than drawn from the utility grid.

By moving further up the power chain, Vertiv can help operators get around grid bottlenecks, which are a persistent headwind for large projects. With waits to connect to the grid now stretching into years, behind-the-meter solutions offer developers a critical bridge to bring capacity online faster.

At the same time, data center designs are shifting. Power-hungry AI workloads require a shift from traditional air cooling to advanced liquid cooling and system-level thermal chain architectures. As cooling providers like Johnson Controls International plc NYSE: JCI have also found, the physical limits of older air systems necessitate a shift to liquid-cooling frameworks.

Operators are heavily focused on time-to-first-token, a metric measuring how quickly a new facility can begin processing data and generating a return on investment. To accelerate this timeline, Vertiv is collaborating with NVIDIA Corp. NASDAQ: NVDA on the DSX platform.

Using pre-engineered designs and digital twins, which are virtual models of a facility, the partnership aims to cut deployment times by up to half, addressing the conversion risks of complex, customized site builds. Digital twins allow operators to test how heat will behave before construction, reducing trial and error during installation. This parallel processing of design and site preparation means that physical deployment can happen in less time, keeping capital from sitting idle.

Keeping the Lights on: Execution Meets ExpectationStrong demand translates to shareholder value only if a company can scale production while maintaining pricing power. Third-quarter data suggests Vertiv is doing just that, with profits growing faster than sales. Adjusted operating margins expanded 290 basis points year over year to 25.2%.

Looking ahead, fourth-quarter guidance projects organic growth of approximately 50% with adjusted earnings per share of around $2.25. Full-year targets were raised across all metrics, with revenue now projected at roughly $14.65 billion.

From a valuation standpoint, Vertiv trades at a forward price-to-earnings ratio of about 37. While this represents a premium compared to peers like Eaton Corporation plc NYSE: ETN or nVent Electric plc NYSE: NVT, it aligns with the elevated growth profile of dedicated data center pure-plays. Analysts remain cautiously optimistic, with a consensus average price target of about $335.67, implying potential upside of about 38% from a recent close.

Capital returns also reflect a growth-first posture. Vertiv offers a nominal dividend yield of roughly 0.1%, backed by a conservative payout ratio of around 5.6%. This low distribution rate signals management's preference to retain capital to fund internal capacity expansion, engineering research, and strategic acquisitions rather than return cash to shareholders in the near term.

The primary headwind moving forward involves conversion execution. Transitioning a large order book into recognized revenue depends on supply chain resilience, factory throughput, and successful site-level deployment. Rolling out complex thermal chain solutions requires careful coordination, and any manufacturing missteps could result in costly project delays.

Investors evaluating the AI infrastructure space may want to monitor how efficiently these orders convert to revenue in upcoming quarters. A sustained ability to clear the backlog while defending operating margins could provide the support needed to justify Vertiv's premium valuation and offer a practical framework for assessing the next phase of the data center buildout.

Should You Invest $1,000 in Vertiv Right Now?Before you consider Vertiv, you'll want to hear this.

MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and Vertiv wasn't on the list.

While Vertiv currently has a Moderate Buy rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.

View The Five Stocks Here

Looking for higher dividend income in 2027? Discover seven high-yield dividend stocks with attractive payouts, proven dividend histories and growth potential.

Get This Free Report

Continue following MarketBeat

Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
2026-10-29 16:48 3d ago
2026-10-29 12:27 3d ago
Vertiv Looked “Overvalued.” Then Orders Doubled.
VRT Vertiv Holdings
FMP Stock News
Original source text
On Oct. 28, Vertiv (VRT +3.97%) told investors that its orders had more than doubled from a year earlier. The stock opened more than 10% higher. Less than a week before, the same shares had sat nearly 50% below their peak.

Vertiv makes the unglamorous gear that artificial intelligence (AI) data centers can't run without. Its power systems feed electricity into server racks, and its cooling systems carry the heat back out. Vertiv joined The Motley Fool's real-money Data Center Superstars portfolio via Team Rule Breakers on Jan. 13 at $172.60.

The sixth of the six Rule Breakers Traits is: "Overvalued."

Most investors learn early to steer clear of stocks that look pricey. The Rule Breakers view holds that the market prices a stock for roughly the next six months, while much of what drives a business over a decade, such as leadership and a habit of innovating, never appears in the financial statements. Great companies tend to trade at a premium for that reason, and owning one usually means sitting through some brutal drops.

The Market Spent the Summer Siding With the SkepticsIn the spring, Vertiv traded at more than 80 times its trailing earnings, roughly double its five-year median. On July 29, second-quarter sales came in below expectations after a few large projects slipped into later quarters, and the stock fell about 17% that day. In October, rising borrowing costs revived worries about how the AI build-out gets paid for, and the shares fell for 11 straight sessions, Vertiv's longest losing streak since it began trading in 2020.

The investing team read the summer miss as revenue arriving late, with demand intact.

What Doubled Orders Say About Next YearData center operators typically order power and cooling equipment months before it's installed, so orders offer a rough preview of future sales. Vertiv's organic orders, which strip out acquisitions, more than doubled. Third-quarter sales rose 61%, management lifted its full-year sales outlook by about $650 million at the midpoint, and Vertiv ended the quarter with more cash than debt.

At around $236, the stock trades at about 33 times the midpoint of management's 2026 adjusted earnings guidance. After its first-quarter report in the spring, investors were paying more than 50 times expected earnings.

The Risk in a Short Customer ListVertiv sells to a short list of enormous buyers. Hyperscalers such as Alphabet (GOOG -12.17%) (GOOGL -12.30%) and Microsoft (MSFT -1.14%) decide how fast to build, and some of that building runs on debt that now costs more. If a few of them slow down together, Vertiv's orders could shrink as quickly as they grew. Acquisitions also supplied about 6 percentage points of this quarter's sales growth. Alphabet and Microsoft both report later on Oct. 28, and their spending plans bear directly on Vertiv's next few quarters.

What You'd Have to BelieveOwning Vertiv here means believing the build-out has years left to run and that Vertiv's grip on power and cooling for the densest AI racks will tighten as those racks run hotter. It also means accepting that the stock could fall by a third or more again before that plays out. An investor who expects hyperscaler spending to peak within a year or two will find 33 times earnings steep. The doubled orders suggest customers are already planning well past the six months the market tends to price.
2026-10-29 16:48 3d ago
2026-10-29 12:31 3d ago
Add These 4 GARP Stocks to Your Portfolio to Receive Handsome Returns
VRT Vertiv Holdings
FMP Stock News
Original source text
The GARP strategy helps investors gain exposure to stocks that have solid prospects and are trading at a discount. CAT, STRL, VRT and FTI are some such stocks.
2026-10-29 16:47 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:41 3d ago
Is Wendy's (WEN) Stock Undervalued Right Now?
WEN The Wendy's Co.
FMP Stock News
Original source text
The proven Zacks Rank system focuses on earnings estimates and estimate revisions to find winning stocks. Nevertheless, we know that our readers all have their own perspectives, so we are always looking at the latest trends in value, growth, and momentum to find strong picks.

Of these, value investing is easily one of the most popular ways to find great stocks in any market environment. Value investors use a variety of methods, including tried-and-true valuation metrics, to find these stocks.

Luckily, Zacks has developed its own Style Scores system in an effort to find stocks with specific traits. Value investors will be interested in the system's "Value" category. Stocks with both "A" grades in the Value category and high Zacks Ranks are among the strongest value stocks on the market right now.

Wendy's (WEN - Free Report) is a stock many investors are watching right now. WEN is currently sporting a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), as well as an A grade for Value. The stock has a Forward P/E ratio of 10. This compares to its industry's average Forward P/E of 20.86. Over the last 12 months, WEN's Forward P/E has been as high as 19.83 and as low as 9.98, with a median of 13.93.

Value investors also frequently use the P/S ratio. This metric is found by dividing a stock's price with the company's revenue. This is a popular metric because sales are harder to manipulate on an income statement, so they are often considered a better performance indicator. WEN has a P/S ratio of 0.61. This compares to its industry's average P/S of 0.76.

Value investors will likely look at more than just these metrics, but the above data helps show that Wendy's is likely undervalued currently. And when considering the strength of its earnings outlook, WEN sticks out as one of the market's strongest value stocks.
2026-10-29 16:47 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:01 3d ago
Analysts Estimate Wendy's (WEN) to Report a Decline in Earnings: What to Look Out for
WEN The Wendy's Co.
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Wendy's (WEN) doesn't possess the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
2026-10-29 16:47 3d ago
2026-10-29 12:36 3d ago
Wendy's (WEN) Surges 15.2%: Is This an Indication of Further Gains?
WEN The Wendy's Co.
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Wendy's (WEN) saw its shares surge in the last session with trading volume being higher than average. The latest trend in earnings estimate revisions could translate into further price increase in the near term.
2026-10-29 16:47 3d ago
2026-10-29 12:40 3d ago
WEN vs. DRI: Which Stock Is the Better Value Option?
WEN The Wendy's Co.
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Investors interested in stocks from the Retail - Restaurants sector have probably already heard of Wendy's (WEN - Free Report) and Darden Restaurants (DRI - Free Report) . But which of these two stocks offers value investors a better bang for their buck right now? We'll need to take a closer look.

There are plenty of strategies for discovering value stocks, but we have found that pairing a strong Zacks Rank with an impressive grade in the Value category of our Style Scores system produces the best returns. The Zacks Rank is a proven strategy that targets companies with positive earnings estimate revision trends, while our Style Scores work to grade companies based on specific traits.

Wendy's has a Zacks Rank of #2 (Buy), while Darden Restaurants has a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold) right now. Investors should feel comfortable knowing that WEN likely has seen a stronger improvement to its earnings outlook than DRI has recently. But this is only part of the picture for value investors.

Value investors also tend to look at a number of traditional, tried-and-true figures to help them find stocks that they believe are undervalued at their current share price levels.

Our Value category highlights undervalued companies by looking at a variety of key metrics, including the popular P/E ratio, as well as the P/S ratio, earnings yield, cash flow per share, and a variety of other fundamentals that have been used by value investors for years.

WEN currently has a forward P/E ratio of 14.21, while DRI has a forward P/E of 19.27. We also note that WEN has a PEG ratio of 0.71. This metric is used similarly to the famous P/E ratio, but the PEG ratio also takes into account the stock's expected earnings growth rate. DRI currently has a PEG ratio of 2.03.

Another notable valuation metric for WEN is its P/B ratio of 11.18. The P/B is a method of comparing a stock's market value to its book value, which is defined as total assets minus total liabilities. By comparison, DRI has a P/B of 11.85.

These are just a few of the metrics contributing to WEN's Value grade of A and DRI's Value grade of C.

WEN is currently sporting an improving earnings outlook, which makes it stick out in our Zacks Rank model. And, based on the above valuation metrics, we feel that WEN is likely the superior value option right now.
2026-10-29 16:47 3d ago
2026-10-29 12:42 3d ago
Where's the Beef? Trian-Led Buyout Proposal Values Wendy's at $1.4B, But Is It Enough?
WEN The Wendy's Co.
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Following market rumors of a possible offer, activist investor Nelson Peltz has returned to the fast-food counter. A consortium led by Trian Fund Management recently submitted an unsolicited, non-binding proposal to acquire the remaining shares of The Wendy's Company NASDAQ: WEN for $7.35 per share in cash.

Wendy's Today

$7.04 -0.04 (-0.50%)

As of 12:47 PM Eastern

This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

$5.94▼

$10.123.98%

10.66

$7.42

The offer values the fast-food chain at approximately $1.4 billion. Before the announcement, Wendy's stock closed near a multi-year low of $6.14. Shares quickly repriced to around $7.04, hovering just below the proposed buyout price.

Get Wendy's alerts:

This development presents a classic investor dilemma. With a tangible, near-term cash offer sitting on the table, investors must weigh that offer against the potential long-term intrinsic value of an internal turnaround. The current bid capitalizes on a period of depressed equity valuation driven by franchisee restructuring and macroeconomic margin compression across the restaurant sector. However, opposing voices in the activist space and the company's secure underlying cash flows suggest the brand's true value may sit higher.

Unpacking the $1.4B Combo Meal DealThe proposal's mechanics illustrate how institutional investors approach distressed valuations. Trian Fund Management and its affiliates already own about 16.3% of outstanding Wendy's shares. Trian is pursuing the proposal alongside Flynn Group LP, BlueFive Capital, and Sixth Street Partners.

The $7.35-per-share offer signals the consortium's belief that The Wendy's Company can be restructured more effectively privately. Private ownership shields turnaround efforts from quarterly Wall Street expectations, allowing management to make necessary long-term investments.

Following the announcement, Wendy's shares traded just above $7. The gap between the market price and the proposed buyout price represents a standard arbitrage spread. When a buyout proposal is non-binding and lacks a definitive agreement, the market automatically prices in execution risk.

This spread reflects the possibility that negotiations could stall, regulatory hurdles could emerge, or the consortium could withdraw its offer if the company's operational health deteriorates. For investors, this spread is a real-time indicator of the market's confidence in the deal crossing the finish line.

The offer's timing is strategic. Trian Fund Management previously explored a transaction in 2022 before stepping back, and has denied rumors that it would bid for Wendy's, establishing a pattern of opportunistic engagement.

A Side of Headwinds: Beef Prices and Sales DeclinesTo understand why the $7.35-per-share offer represents a nearly 20% premium, investors can examine the pressures that drove Wendy's stock price down to $6.14. The restaurant sector is navigating a complex macroeconomic environment, and The Wendy's Company has faced specific structural headwinds.

First, operations have shown signs of fatigue, marked by six consecutive quarters of U.S. same-store sales declines. In the quick-service restaurant industry, same-store sales act as the primary barometer of brand health. Contracting metrics often trigger multiple compressions as growth-oriented investors rotate out of the stock.

Second, broader sector margin compression is taking a heavy toll. Elevated protein costs, particularly in the beef supply chain, are colliding with a hyper-competitive pricing environment. Consumers are more price-sensitive, forcing fast-food chains into aggressive value-meal discounting.

Recent promotions, such as the $7.99 Dave's Single Combo, are designed to drive foot traffic but can often pressure near-term EBITDA. This dynamic leaves less capital available to flow to the bottom line.

Third, franchisee distress is actively reshaping Wendy's physical footprint. A major franchisee, Meritage Hospitality Group, filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy in September, with plans that could result in as many as 60 restaurant closures following the filing. Because the franchisor relies on location-generated royalty streams, footprint contraction can pressure system-wide revenue forecasts.

These combined factors created a liquidity and pricing vacuum, presenting an ideal entry point for an activist bid. Not all institutional investors agree with Trian Fund Management's valuation. Blackwells Capital publicly argued that the $7.35 proposal undervalues the enterprise. This opposition highlights a core tension. Current multiples reflect a distressed operation, but Wendy's normalized earnings power could be significantly higher once macroeconomic conditions stabilize.

The Secret Sauce: Wendy's Hidden Financial NutritionWendy's Dividend Payments3.98%

$0.28

18.23%

42.42%

Sep. 15

WEN Dividend History

Despite top-line pressures, a deeper look reveals a financial foundation that may support a standalone turnaround for The Wendy's Company. Valuation metrics, including a trailing price-to-earnings ratio near 10.66 and a forward multiple around 14.43, suggest the equity is discounted. Yet, cash generation remains resilient.

This resilience is most evident in the company's capital return program. The current annual dividend is 28 cents per share, yielding about 4%. More importantly, underlying operations support this dividend. The payout ratio consumes over 42% of earnings and a highly conservative 13.75% of cash flow. Maintaining a secure, elevated yield while utilizing a small fraction of cash flow establishes a reliable equity floor.

This healthy cash generation provides Wendy's management with the flexibility to fund necessary digital upgrades, menu innovations, and marketing campaigns without jeopardizing shareholder returns. For investors, this yield offers a cushion while the board evaluates the buyout proposal or executes an internal recovery plan.

Will Q3 Results Overcook Trian's Buyout Plans?The trajectory of this buyout proposal depends on the upcoming third-quarter earnings report, which will give management an opportunity to discuss its turnaround strategy in greater detail following the offer. For the board of directors and the existing independent committee, this earnings call is an opportunity to present a credible, data-driven defense.

If management can articulate a clear strategic pathway to reverse same-store sales declines and stabilize franchisee health, they may justify a standalone valuation that bridges the gap to the current average analyst price target of $7.42. A viable turnaround strategy would give the board the leverage to reject the proposal or negotiate a higher premium from Trian Fund Management.

On the other hand, if the upcoming earnings reveal accelerating margin compression or softer forward guidance, the fundamental narrative will weaken. A disappointing quarter could validate the $7.35 valuation, limiting the board's alternatives and increasing the likelihood that shareholders accept the near-term cash exit.

Investors monitoring this situation might consider how the upcoming financial results will shift the leverage between the board and the activist consortium. The spread between the current share price and the proposal is relatively narrow, placing intense focus on The Wendy's Company's ability to unlock latent value within the existing franchise model.

Should You Invest $1,000 in Wendy's Right Now?Before you consider Wendy's, you'll want to hear this.

MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and Wendy's wasn't on the list.

While Wendy's currently has a Reduce rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.

View The Five Stocks Here

Discover the next wave of investment opportunities with our report, 7 Stocks That Will Be Magnificent in 2026. Explore companies poised to replicate the growth, innovation, and value creation of the tech giants dominating today's markets.

Get This Free Report

Continue following MarketBeat

Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
2026-10-29 16:47 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:02 3d ago
Amphenol Q3 Earnings Call Highlights AI Demand and Growth Outlook
APH Amphenol
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways Amphenol's Q3 earnings jumped 74% and revenues surged 65%, fueled by robust AI demand and acquisitions.APH IT datacom sales up 117%, with AI applications accounting for roughly three-quarters of segment revenues.Amphenol raised its 2026 revenue outlook to $36.9-$37.1B, aided by strong demand and CommScope gains. Amphenol Corporation (APH - Free Report) highlighted accelerating artificial intelligence demand, expanding interconnect opportunities and stronger acquisition contributions during its third-quarter 2026 earnings call. Management emphasized robust customer spending on AI infrastructure and its ability to support increasingly complex data center architectures.

Chairman and CEO R. Adam Norwitt expressed confidence in the company's growth prospects, supported by record orders, improving profitability and diversified end-market exposure. However, softness in communications networks and supply-chain constraints remain areas of attention.

Amphenol reported adjusted earnings of 80 cents per share, up 74% year over year, exceeding the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 73 cents. Revenues reached $10.23 billion, increasing 65% year over year and surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $9.44 billion.

Amphenol Corporation Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

APH Raises Outlook on Sustained DemandManagement projected fourth-quarter revenues of $10.3 billion to $10.5 billion, representing 60% to 63% year-over-year growth. Adjusted earnings are expected between 81 cents and 83 cents per share.

For 2026, Amphenol expects revenues of $36.9 billion to $37.1 billion and adjusted earnings of $2.82 to $2.84 per share.

Norwitt noted that guidance assumes stable market conditions and exchange rates. The outlook excludes acquisitions awaiting closure, maintaining visibility into existing operations.

Amphenol Sees AI Driving Datacom ExpansionThe IT datacom market represented 48% of third-quarter sales, with revenues growing 117% year over year and 77% organically. Sequential growth reached 30%, substantially exceeding management's initial expectations.

Norwitt attributed most sequential growth to AI applications, which now account for approximately three-quarters of IT datacom revenues. Management anticipates mid-single-digit sequential growth in the fourth quarter.

During the Q&A, an Evercore ISI analyst questioned whether the unexpected strength reflected accelerated shipments or higher customer demand. Norwitt clarified that there was no material pull-forward of business, emphasizing execution against sustained customer requirements.

APH Benefits From CommScope IntegrationAmphenol raised its 2026 CommScope revenue expectation to $5.1 billion from $4.6 billion. Expected adjusted earnings accretion increased to 18 cents per share from 15 cents.

Norwitt attributed the stronger outlook to data center demand, improved operational flexibility and expanded access to capital. The acquired business continues investing in technology and manufacturing capacity.

Responding to a JPMorgan analyst's profitability question, CFO Craig Lampo said CommScope's operating margin had reached the low-20% range. Management sees potential for profitability to approach Amphenol's corporate average over time.

Amphenol Navigates Diverging End-Market TrendsIndustrial sales increased 60% year over year, including 25% organic growth. Norwitt highlighted broad-based demand across automation, electrification, instrumentation and energy applications.

Defense sales advanced 42%, supported by increasing electronics content and military modernization. Commercial air and automotive markets also expanded, reflecting aircraft production growth and electric vehicle demand.

Communications networks presented a contrasting picture, with organic sales declining 28%. Norwitt expects further sequential weakness in the fourth quarter, particularly from reduced broadband spending.

APH Maintains Margin and Investment DisciplineAdjusted operating margin reached 29.7%, expanding 220 basis points year over year. Lampo attributed the improvement to operating leverage, disciplined cost management and higher-value technology offerings.

During the Q&A, a Goldman Sachs analyst questioned the scope for further margin expansion. Lampo maintained the company's long-term incremental margin framework while acknowledging that acquisitions can temporarily dilute profitability.

Management also discussed capital spending requirements. Lampo retained the historical 3% to 4% capital expenditure framework, although exceptionally strong growth could push spending modestly above that range.

Amphenol Focuses on Execution and FlexibilityManagement's overarching message emphasized sustaining growth through technological differentiation, customer responsiveness and disciplined acquisitions. Record orders of $12.2 billion reinforced visibility into demand across most markets.

Norwitt nevertheless stressed maintaining organizational flexibility amid rapid expansion. Management continues prioritizing capacity investment, supply availability and the ability to respond quickly to changing customer requirements.

What Zacks Rank and Style Scores IndicateAmphenol currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), indicating favorable near-term earnings estimate revision trends. Its Growth Score of B, Momentum Score of A and VGM Score of B complement this ranking, while its Value Score of D reflects less favorable valuation characteristics. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

The combination of a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) and favorable Growth, Momentum and VGM scores aligns with the Zacks framework for identifying stocks with attractive potential over the next one to three months. However, the Zacks Rank can change as analysts revise earnings estimates following the recently reported results.
2026-10-29 16:47 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:31 3d ago
ATI (ATI) Q3 Earnings: Taking a Look at Key Metrics Versus Estimates
ATI Allegheny Technologies
FMP Stock News
Original source text
For the quarter ended September 2026, ATI (ATI - Free Report) reported revenue of $1.42 billion, up 26.5% over the same period last year. EPS came in at $1.46, compared to $0.85 in the year-ago quarter.

The reported revenue compares to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.32 billion, representing a surprise of +7.73%. The company delivered an EPS surprise of +7.35%, with the consensus EPS estimate being $1.36.

While investors scrutinize revenue and earnings changes year-over-year and how they compare with Wall Street expectations to determine their next move, some key metrics always offer a more accurate picture of a company's financial health.

As these metrics influence top- and bottom-line performance, comparing them to the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated helps investors project a stock's price performance more accurately.

Here is how ATI performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:

Sales- High Performance Materials & Components: $721.4 million versus $700.1 million estimated by two analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +19.7% change.Sales- Advanced Alloys & Solutions: $702.3 million versus the two-analyst average estimate of $617.34 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +34.4%.EBITDA- Advanced Alloys & Solutions: $181.3 million versus $145.81 million estimated by two analysts on average.EBITDA- High Performance Materials & Components: $167.3 million versus $183.41 million estimated by two analysts on average.View all Key Company Metrics for ATI here>>>

Shares of ATI have returned -12.7% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.9% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), indicating that it could outperform the broader market in the near term.
2026-10-29 16:47 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:31 3d ago
ATI (ATI) Q3 Earnings and Revenues Surpass Estimates
ATI Allegheny Technologies
FMP Stock News
Original source text
ATI (ATI - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $1.46 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.36 per share. This compares to earnings of $0.85 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.

This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +7.35%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this maker of steel and specialty metals would post earnings of $1.03 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.23, delivering a surprise of +19.42%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates four times.

ATI, which belongs to the Zacks Aerospace - Defense Equipment industry, posted revenues of $1.42 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 7.73%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $1.13 billion. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates two times over the last four quarters.

The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.

ATI shares have added about 44% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 13.1%.

What's Next for ATI?While ATI has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?

There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.

Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.

Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for ATI was favorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to outperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $1.54 on $1.45 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $5.13 on $5.18 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.

Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Aerospace - Defense Equipment is currently in the top 32% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.

One other stock from the same industry, Outdoor Holding Company (POWW - Free Report) , is yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 16.

This company is expected to post break-even quarterly earnings per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -100%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.

Outdoor Holding Company's revenues are expected to be $12.5 million, up 4.3% from the year-ago quarter.
2026-10-29 16:47 3d ago
2026-10-29 12:31 3d ago
Why Is Uranium Energy (UEC) Down 11.8% Since Last Earnings Report?
UEC Uranium Energy Corp
FMP Stock News
Original source text
It has been about a month since the last earnings report for Uranium Energy (UEC - Free Report) . Shares have lost about 11.8% in that time frame, underperforming the S&P 500.

Will the recent negative trend continue leading up to its next earnings release, or is Uranium Energy due for a breakout? Before we dive into how investors and analysts have reacted as of late, let's take a quick look at its most recent earnings report in order to get a better handle on the important catalysts.

UEC Q4 Earnings Miss Estimates on Higher Costs, Sales Beat on Higher PricesUranium Energy reported a loss of 7 cents per share in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, wider than the Zacks Consensus Estimate of a loss of 4 cents.

Uranium Energy reported a fiscal 2026 loss of 28 cents per share compared with a loss of 20 cents in fiscal 2025. Net loss widened to $137.31 million in fiscal 2026 compared with a net loss of $87.66 million in fiscal 2025. The results reflected continued spending on mine development and expansion initiatives.

Operationally, uranium production surged 157% sequentially to 82,744 pounds in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, supported by higher output at Christensen Ranch and the first full quarter of production at Burke Hollow.

UEC’s revenues totaled $17 million in the fourth quarter, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $9 million by 89.4%. Fiscal 2026 revenues were $37.25 million, down 44.3% year over year from $66.84 million in fiscal 2025, primarily due to lower sales volumes.

Uranium Energy sold 400,000 pounds of purchased uranium at a weighted average realized price of $93.13 per pound in fiscal 2026. The company had sold 810,000 pounds of purchased uranium inventory at a weighted average price of $82.52 per pound in fiscal 2025.

Uranium Energy's Operating Costs Pressure ResultsUranium Energy's operating costs remained elevated as the company expanded uranium extraction activities and advanced its development portfolio. For fiscal 2026, total operating costs increased 53.4% year over year to $150.04 million. Mineral property expenditures rose to $102.37 million from $66.06 million, reflecting increased exploration, development and pre-extraction activities.

General and administrative expenses increased to $34.5 million from $27.3 million. The company also incurred around $6.3 million in uranium refining and conversion project expenditures. Consequently, the full-year operating loss widened to $133.2 million in fiscal 2026 from $73.32 million in fiscal 2025.

Uranium Energy Scales Wyoming Production at Christensen RanchChristensen Ranch remained the company's largest producing operation during the fourth quarter. Production doubled sequentially to 65,392 pounds of uranium concentrate. Total cash costs declined to $28.38 per pound from $46.69 in the preceding quarter, while total production costs decreased 35% to $35.63 per pound.

The company continued expanding wellfield infrastructure at Christensen Ranch. Four additional header houses received regulatory approval on Sept. 28, 2026, with production expected to commence in the following weeks.

Three additional header houses were under construction, supported by increased drilling capacity. The company operated 17 drill rigs in Wyoming's Powder River Basin at fiscal year-end, compared with 12 a year earlier.

Uranium Energy Advances Burke Hollow OperationsBurke Hollow in South Texas completed its first full quarter of operation, producing 17,352 pounds of uranium concentrate. Total cash costs were $36.13 per pound, while total production costs were $39.93 per pound. Production was limited to a portion of the initial wellfield as the company established operating parameters before further expansion.

During the quarter, 126 injection and recovery wells were brought online. The Hobson Central Processing Plant also completed commissioning across its uranium processing operations. Drilling capacity expanded considerably, with 21 rigs operating in South Texas at fiscal year-end compared with eight in the preceding year.

Uranium Energy's Balance Sheet and Cash Flow PositionUranium Energy ended fiscal 2026 with $753 million in liquid assets, including approximately $495 million in cash, and no debt. Cash and cash equivalents increased from $148.93 million at July 31, 2025. Working capital totaled $547.61 million, compared with $207.58 million a year earlier.

Net cash used in operating activities increased to $98.56 million for fiscal 2026 from $64.46 million in the preceding year, reflecting continued development spending. The company also held 1,256,000 pounds of purchased uranium inventory at fiscal year-end, valued at approximately $109 million based on prevailing market prices.

Uranium Energy's Development Pipeline and OutlookUranium Energy continued advancing its Ludeman ISR project in Wyoming, where wellfield construction and engineering for the satellite ion-exchange plant progressed. At Sweetwater, federal permitting activities continued, with environmental assessment completion anticipated in March 2027 and approval of the Plan of Operations targeted for May 2027. The company also completed 36,000 meters of drilling at its Roughrider project in Saskatchewan to support resource conversion and a planned pre-feasibility study.

How Have Estimates Been Moving Since Then?In the past month, investors have witnessed a downward trend in estimates review.

The consensus estimate has shifted -50% due to these changes.

VGM ScoresCurrently, Uranium Energy has a poor Growth Score of F, a score with the same score on the momentum front. Following the exact same course, the stock has a grade of F on the value side, putting it in the lowest quintile for this investment strategy.

Overall, the stock has an aggregate VGM Score of F. If you aren't focused on one strategy, this score is the one you should be interested in.

OutlookEstimates have been broadly trending downward for the stock, and the magnitude of this revision indicates a downward shift. It's no surprise Uranium Energy has a Zacks Rank #5 (Strong Sell). We expect a below average return from the stock in the next few months.
2026-10-29 16:46 3d ago
2026-10-29 12:41 3d ago
GEHC vs. HAE: Which Stock Is the Better Value Option?
GEHC GE HealthCare Technologies
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Investors with an interest in Medical - Products stocks have likely encountered both GE HealthCare Technologies (GEHC) and Haemonetics (HAE). But which of these two stocks is more attractive to value investors?
2026-10-29 16:46 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:02 3d ago
BKR Q3 Earnings Call Raises IET Outlook as Backlog Builds
BKR Baker Hughes
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways Baker Hughes lifted its 2026 IET orders outlook to $21.5B-$23.5B after booking $5.9B in third-quarter orders.Data center orders reached $4.9B year to date, helping drive record $39.4B in IET remaining obligations.Only 33% of gas and climate backlog is set for 2027 conversion, reflecting longer project lead times.
Baker Hughes Company (BKR - Free Report) raised its Industrial & Energy Technology (IET) order outlook during its third-quarter 2026 earnings call, citing demand for data center power and gas infrastructure. Management also flagged longer project lead times that shift more backlog conversion beyond 2027.

Adjusted earnings of $0.7 per share beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.63, while revenues of $8.03 billion topped the $7.76 billion estimate. The call focused on order visibility, Chart integration and balance-sheet priorities.

BKR Expands IET Order AmbitionsChairman, president and CEO Lorenzo Simonelli said that IET booked $5.9 billion in quarterly orders, lifting remaining performance obligations to a record $39.4 billion.

Simonelli raised the 2026 IET orders outlook to $21.5-$23.5 billion and expects more than $50 billion in orders over Horizon 2, covering 2026-2028.

Simonelli also cited $4.9 billion in year-to-date data center orders, including an award for 1.1 gigawatts of power generation for a major U.S. technology company.

Responding to a Citigroup analyst, Simonelli identified Power Systems and LNG as major contributors. He sees Power Systems orders approaching $15 billion and LNG equipment orders approaching $10 billion over Horizon 2.

Baker Hughes Weighs Backlog Timing and QualityCFO Ahmed Moghal said that only 33% of the combined Gas Technology Equipment and Climate Technology Solutions backlog was scheduled for 2027 conversion, versus 46% of comparable backlog scheduled for 2026 a year earlier.

Asked by a JPMorgan analyst about 2027, executive vice president and CFO Moghal projected low-to-mid-single-digit IET organic revenue growth, with stronger second-half activity as added turbine and generator capacity becomes productive.

A Stifel analyst questioned project maturity and financing exposure. Simonelli emphasized customer screening, material nonrefundable deposits and cancellation penalties, adding that the company was not seeing broad-based cancellations.

BKR Targets Chart Margin Gains Through 2028Simonelli said that the Chart acquisition expanded Baker Hughes' thermal management and cryogenic capabilities. Executed integration actions represent $70 million in annualized cost savings against a $325 million cost-synergy goal.

Moghal reported $888 million of Chart revenues and $156 million in segment EBITDA since the July 16 closing, representing a 17.6% margin.

In response to a BofA Securities analyst, Moghal reiterated a 22-23% Chart EBITDA margin target for the second half of 2028. He expects improvement from cost savings, project mix and operating discipline, weighted toward 2028.

Baker Hughes Pivots Toward Mature Asset ServicesMoghal mentioned that OFSE revenues rose 6% sequentially to $3.66 billion, helped by a 17% increase in Middle East activity. Segment EBITDA margin improved to 18.1%.

Simonelli described Mature Asset Solutions as a means to help operators raise recovery and extend field life. He targets at least $3 billion in related annual revenue by 2030.

Asked by a Barclays analyst about regional recovery, Simonelli cautioned that Middle East activity could moderate near term, while a more stable environment could support broader energy and infrastructure investment.

BKR Details Q4 Guidance and DeleveragingMoghal guided fourth-quarter company revenues of $8.25 billion and adjusted EBITDA of $1.46 billion, with IET improvement offsetting softer OFSE activity.

For 2026, Moghal increased the midpoint of adjusted EBITDA guidance to $5.265 billion and expects free cash flow conversion of 45-50%.
Moghal said that leverage reached 2.5 times after the Chart acquisition. Free cash flow and the planned Waygate sale are expected to fund debt repayment toward net leverage below 1.5 times by the second half of 2028.

Baker Hughes Stresses Execution Over Near-Term PaceSimonelli emphasized building a more industrialized, solutions-led business, using equipment installations to develop longer-term service and digital revenue opportunities.

Moghal stressed backlog execution, Chart synergies and debt reduction. Management remains constructive on growth but identified Middle East disruptions, inflation and supply-chain execution as variables affecting the near-term trajectory.

BKR's Zacks Rank and Style ScoresBKR carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), indicating a favorable near-term earnings-estimate-revision profile. Its Value Score of D, Growth Score of C and Momentum Score of F provide less supportive style signals. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

The VGM Score of D combines these value, growth and momentum characteristics and falls below the A or B grades Zacks favors alongside top-ranked stocks. The Zacks Rank can change as analysts revise estimates following the reported results.
2026-10-29 16:46 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:02 3d ago
Gibraltar Industries (ROCK) Reports Next Week: Wall Street Expects Earnings Growth
ROCK Gibraltar Industries
FMP Stock News
Original source text
The market expects Gibraltar Industries (ROCK - Free Report) to deliver a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook is important in assessing the company's earnings picture, but a powerful factor that might influence its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates.

The earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5, might help the stock move higher if these key numbers are better than expectations. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call, it's worth handicapping the probability of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis building-products company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $1.21 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +6.1%.

Revenues are expected to be $487.7 million, up 56.9% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 1.6% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts may not always get reflected in the aggregate change.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. This insight is at the core of our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction).

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Gibraltar Industries?For Gibraltar Industries, the Most Accurate Estimate is lower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bearish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of -1.38%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #4.

So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Gibraltar Industries will beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?While calculating estimates for a company's future earnings, analysts often consider to what extent it has been able to match past consensus estimates. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Gibraltar Industries would post earnings of $1.02 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.11, delivering a surprise of +8.82%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates two times.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

Gibraltar Industries doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-29 16:46 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:16 3d ago
Exploring Analyst Estimates for Diamondback (FANG) Q3 Earnings, Beyond Revenue and EPS
FANG Diamondback Energy
FMP Stock News
Original source text
In its upcoming report, Diamondback Energy (FANG - Free Report) is predicted by Wall Street analysts to post quarterly earnings of $4.92 per share, reflecting an increase of 59.7% compared to the same period last year. Revenues are forecasted to be $4.29 billion, representing a year-over-year increase of 9.4%.

Over the last 30 days, there has been an upward revision of 21.5% in the consensus EPS estimate for the quarter, leading to its current level. This signifies the covering analysts' collective reconsideration of their initial forecasts over the course of this timeframe.

Before a company announces its earnings, it is essential to take into account any changes made to earnings estimates. This is a valuable factor in predicting the potential reactions of investors toward the stock. Empirical research has consistently shown a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and the short-term price performance of a stock.

While it's common for investors to rely on consensus earnings and revenue estimates for assessing how the business may have performed during the quarter, exploring analysts' forecasts for key metrics can yield valuable insights.

Bearing this in mind, let's now explore the average estimates of specific Diamondback metrics that are commonly monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts.

According to the collective judgment of analysts, 'Revenues- Oil, natural gas and natural gas liquid' should come in at $4.28 billion. The estimate indicates a year-over-year change of +24.2%.

Analysts predict that the 'Revenues- Natural gas liquid sales' will reach $438.69 million. The estimate indicates a year-over-year change of +19.9%.

The consensus estimate for 'Revenues- Oil sales' stands at $3.70 billion. The estimate points to a change of +23.7% from the year-ago quarter.

Analysts forecast 'Revenues- Natural gas sales' to reach $87.17 million. The estimate points to a change of +0.2% from the year-ago quarter.

Analysts expect 'Average daily production / Daily combined volumes' to come in at 1014737 barrels of oil equivalent per day. Compared to the present estimate, the company reported 942946 barrels of oil equivalent per day in the same quarter last year.

Analysts' assessment points toward 'Average Prices - Natural gas liquids, hedged' reaching 18 dollars per barrel. The estimate is in contrast to the year-ago figure of 17 dollars per barrel.

Based on the collective assessment of analysts, 'Average Prices - Oil -hedged' should arrive at 79 dollars per barrel. The estimate is in contrast to the year-ago figure of 64 dollars per barrel.

It is projected by analysts that the 'Average Prices - Natural gas liquids' will reach 19 dollars per barrel. Compared to the current estimate, the company reported 17 dollars per barrel in the same quarter of the previous year.

The collective assessment of analysts points to an estimated 'Total Production Volume - Natural gas liquids' of 23163 thousands of barrels of oil. Compared to the current estimate, the company reported 21180 thousands of barrels of oil in the same quarter of the previous year.

The average prediction of analysts places 'Total Production Volume - Natural gas' at $128404.70 millions of cubic feet. The estimate is in contrast to the year-ago figure of $115353.00 millions of cubic feet.

The combined assessment of analysts suggests that 'Total Production Volume - Oil' will likely reach 48293 thousands of barrels of oil. The estimate compares to the year-ago value of 46345 thousands of barrels of oil.

The consensus among analysts is that 'Total Production Volume (Combined volumes)' will reach 92857 thousands of barrels of oil equivalent. The estimate is in contrast to the year-ago figure of 86751 thousands of barrels of oil equivalent.

View all Key Company Metrics for Diamondback here>>>

Shares of Diamondback have demonstrated returns of +12.2% over the past month compared to the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.9% change. With a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), FANG is expected to beat the overall market performance in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>> .
2026-10-29 16:46 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:55 3d ago
Does Jabil (JBL) Have the Potential to Rally 46.21% as Wall Street Analysts Expect?
JBL Jabil Circuit
FMP Stock News
Original source text
The average of price targets set by Wall Street analysts indicates a potential upside of 46.2% in Jabil (JBL). While the effectiveness of this highly sought-after metric is questionable, the positive trend in earnings estimate revisions might translate into an upside in the stock.
2026-10-29 16:46 3d ago
2026-10-29 12:36 3d ago
Jabil vs. Viavi: Which AI Infrastructure Stock is the Better Buy Now?
JBL Jabil Circuit
FMP Stock News
Original source text
JBL and VIAV are benefiting from rising AI infrastructure demand, but differences in growth prospects, stock performance and valuation make one a better buy.
2026-10-29 16:46 3d ago
2026-10-29 12:00 3d ago
Datadog Named a Leader in AIOps Platforms Research
DDOG Datadog
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Received the highest score possible in eleven criteria, including Innovation, Roadmap and ModelOps and AI Governance (sovereignty)

 | Source:

Datadog, Inc.

NEW YORK, Oct. 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Datadog, Inc. (NASDAQ: DDOG), the leading AI-powered observability and security platform, today announced it has been named a Leader in The Forrester Wave™: AIOps Platforms, Q4 2026.

Datadog is leading the shift from observability to autonomous operations, with one integrated platform where Bits AI detects, investigates and remediates, while engineers stay in control. Until recently, it was an engineer’s job to triage alerts, investigate issues and analyze root causes to find answers.

Forrester’s evaluation noted that Datadog’s roadmap is “ambitious, transparent, and committed to the continued delivery of advanced AI features.” Datadog’s Bits AI, for example, handles the work of finding and fixing issues, learning environments over time and applying past corrections to similar issues so investigations get more accurate with every incident.

Customers trust Datadog as their AIOps platform, with Forrester reporting that customers “tend to expand use of the platform because they trust it, it’s easily accessible by engineers, and it delivers measurable value….”

“We believe Datadog’s recognition as a Leader in The Forrester Wave™: AIOps Platforms, 2026 reflects our leadership in the shift toward autonomous operations,” said Yanbing Li, Chief Product Officer at Datadog. “Our unified platform provides full-stack coverage across observability, security and AI workloads, enabling agentic operations for organizations that want to innovate rapidly. Bits AI recently surpassed 10,000 paying customers — a significant milestone that demonstrates how integral it is becoming to our customers’ operations. The launch of Scout 1.0, a new SRE model that powers Bits AI with frontier-level performance at a fraction of the cost, further underscores our commitment to building differentiated AIOps products.”

Datadog is moving teams from seeing problems to resolving them autonomously. Its unified observability and AIOps capabilities – powered by Bits AI that investigates and acts within defined guardrails – provide users with a single platform spanning infrastructure, security and AI workloads.

Datadog’s AIOps capabilities include:

Agentic operations with Bits AI surfacing critical signals, identifying root causes and suggesting remediation steps, with full visibility into how Bits AI reasons through every issue and comprehensive control over what it can act on.Unified observability combines native OpenTelemetry ingestion, pipeline-level control over what gets collected and kept, and analytics on historical data without rehydration, resolved into a live map of services, dependencies and changes.Native AI observability brings application monitoring, agent observability and digital experience into one continuous flow, so teams can investigate the same request from service activity and agent reasoning to customer impact.Impact correlation ties frontend sessions to backend traces on a synchronized timeline and identifies the users affected during an incident, so teams prioritize by impact rather than alert volume. The full report is now available to access here: https://www.datadoghq.com/resources/forrester-wave-aiops-2026/.

Disclaimer:
Forrester does not endorse any company, product, brand, or service included in its research publications and does not advise any person to select the products or services of any company or brand based on the ratings included in such publications. Information is based on the best available resources. Opinions reflect judgment at the time and are subject to change. This report is part of a broader collection of Forrester resources, including interactive models, frameworks, tools, data, and access to analyst guidance. For more information, read about Forrester’s objectivity here.

About Datadog

Datadog is the leading observability and security platform for the AI era, providing businesses with unified visibility across the technology stack to manage complexity at scale. It brings applications, infrastructure, data, models, and security into one place, using AI to detect and resolve issues before they impact customers. Trusted globally by Fortune 500 companies and high-growth AI leaders, Datadog enables businesses to move faster with clarity and confidence.

Contact:
[email protected]