For new and old investors, taking full advantage of the stock market and investing with confidence are common goals. Zacks Premium provides lots of different ways to do both.
The research service features daily updates of the Zacks Rank and Zacks Industry Rank, full access to the Zacks #1 Rank List, Equity Research reports, and Premium stock screens, all of which will help you become a smarter, more confident investor.
Zacks Premium also includes the Zacks Style Scores.
What are the Zacks Style Scores? The Zacks Style Scores, developed alongside the Zacks Rank, are complementary indicators that rate stocks based on three widely-followed investing methodologies; they also help investors pick stocks with the best chances of beating the market over the next 30 days.
Each stock is assigned a rating of A, B, C, D, or F based on their value, growth, and momentum characteristics. Just like in school, an A is better than a B, a B is better than a C, and so on -- that means the better the score, the better chance the stock will outperform.
The Style Scores are broken down into four categories:
Value ScoreFor value investors, it's all about finding good stocks at good prices, and discovering which companies are trading under their true value before the broader market catches on. The Value Style Score utilizes ratios like P/E, PEG, Price/Sales, Price/Cash Flow, and a host of other multiples to help pick out the most attractive and discounted stocks.
Growth ScoreGrowth investors, on the other hand, are more concerned with a company's financial strength and health, and its future outlook. The Growth Style Score examines things like projected and historic earnings, sales, and cash flow to find stocks that will experience sustainable growth over time.
Momentum ScoreMomentum trading is all about taking advantage of upward or downward trends in a stock's price or earnings outlook, and these investors live by the saying "the trend is your friend." The Momentum Style Score can pinpoint good times to build a position in a stock, using factors like one-week price change and the monthly percentage change in earnings estimates.
VGM ScoreIf you like to use all three kinds of investing, then the VGM Score is for you. It's a combination of all Style Scores, and is an important indicator to use with the Zacks Rank. The VGM Score rates each stock on their shared weighted styles, narrowing down the companies with the most attractive value, best growth forecast, and most promising momentum.
How Style Scores Work with the Zacks Rank The Zacks Rank, which is a proprietary stock-rating model, employs earnings estimate revisions, or changes to a company's earnings expectations, to make building a winning portfolio easier.
Investors can count on the Zacks Rank's success, with #1 (Strong Buy) stocks producing an unmatched +23.82% average annual return since 1988, more than double the S&P 500's performance. But the model rates a large number of stocks, and there are over 200 companies with a Strong Buy rank, plus another 600 with a #2 (Buy) rank, on any given day.
With more than 800 top-rated stocks to choose from, it can certainly feel overwhelming to pick the ones that are right for you and your investing journey.
That's where the Style Scores come in.
You want to make sure you're buying stocks with the highest likelihood of success, and to do that, you'll need to pick stocks with a Zacks Rank #1 or #2 that also have Style Scores of A or B. If you like a stock that only has a #3 (Hold) rank, it should also have Scores of A or B to guarantee as much upside potential as possible.
Since the Scores were created to work together with the Zacks Rank, the direction of a stock's earnings estimate revisions should be a key factor when choosing which stocks to buy.
Here's an example: a stock with a #4 (Sell) or #5 (Strong Sell) rating, even one with Style Scores of A and B, still has a downward-trending earnings outlook, and a bigger chance its share price will decrease too.
Thus, the more stocks you own with a #1 or #2 Rank and Scores of A or B, the better.
Stock to Watch: IQVIA Holdings (IQV - Free Report) Headquartered in Durham, NC, IQVIA Holdings Inc. provides clinical research services, commercial insights and healthcare intelligence to the life sciences and healthcare industries. Formed through the merger of IMS Health and Quintiles, the company helps clients develop and commercialize treatments using healthcare data, advanced analytics, technology and domain expertise. IQVIA operates in more than 100 countries and employs approximately 94,000 people.
IQV is a #3 (Hold) on the Zacks Rank, with a VGM Score of B.
Momentum investors should take note of this Medical stock. IQV has a Momentum Style Score of B, and shares are up 3.8% over the past four weeks.
For fiscal 2026, one analyst revised their earnings estimate upwards in the last 60 days, and the Zacks Consensus Estimate has increased $0.01 to $12.93 per share. IQV boasts an average earnings surprise of +2.6%.
With a solid Zacks Rank and top-tier Momentum and VGM Style Scores, IQV should be on investors' short list.
zkLink announced that it has confirmed an ongoing attack on the Arbitrator contracts of zkLink Nova deployed on Ethereum and Optimism. Its technical team is taking urgent action to contain losses. The official called on the attacker to cease further exploitation of cross-chain contracts and return the affected funds; cooperation in returning the funds will earn a 20% white hat bounty, with no further action taken against the attacker. Earlier, security firm SlowMist issued a security alert noting the incident has caused approximately $783,100 in losses. The root vulnerability stems from the Arbitrator contract’s claimMessage function not clearing the temporary finalizeMessageHash and not requiring each call to go through a new authentication callback. Attackers exploited the publicly callable authorized SyncL2TxHashRelayer to inject a forged batch root and siphon assets.
Relevant content
Canton plans to launch tokenized US stock trading as early as November 2, and is expected to become the first such case under the SEC's new rules.
Nasdaq-listed Canton Strategic Holdings (CNTN) announced an agreement with TSV, a permissioned tokenized securities trading platform on the Canton Network, to offer its common stock for trading in issuer-initiated tokenized form. The target launch date is as early as November 2, and the company expects this to become the first compliant tokenized onshore U.S. equities case under the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC)’s Innovation Exemption Framework. The tokenized shares are issued by Fairmint, an SEC-registered on-chain transfer agent that maintains ownership records, with holders entitled to the same rights as Nasdaq stockholders. The trading will run via the Tradecraft protocol as an automated market maker (AMM), enabling nearly 24/7 trading and atomic settlement. Participants must complete identity verification and sanctions screening. The issuer-initiated model avoids the objection and notification processes typical of third-party tokenization schemes.
28 minutes ago
HYPE continues its rally, breaking through $97, and is just $1 away from hitting a new all-time high.
According to HTX market data, HYPE has continued its rally, breaking through the $97 mark, surging over 20% in 7 hours, and is only $1 away from hitting a new all-time high. Earlier news, Intercontinental Exchange (ICE), the parent company of the New York Stock Exchange, plans to partner with Trade.xyz to introduce perpetual contract products into the U.S. regulated market.
28 minutes ago
Strategy Perpetual Preferred Stock (STRC) rises to $99.95.
Strategy’s third-quarter financial results are upcoming, and its perpetual preferred stock STRC has climbed to $99.95, its highest level in 165 days. STRC is designed to trade around $100 via a floating dividend mechanism. When STRC nears par value, the company can raise capital through at-the-market (ATM) share issuances to purchase bitcoin — a route the market commonly dubs the "bitcoin money printer". Previously, after STRC fell below par value, such ATM offerings were temporarily halted.
28 minutes ago
Axis Robotics Responds to AXIS Token Sell-Off: Suspects Over-the-Counter (OTC) Counterparties Defaulted on Sell Orders, Team and Investor Tokens Remain Untouched
Axis Robotics has issued a statement addressing the massive on-chain sell-off of AXIS tokens that took place between October 28 and 29. The project clarified that a total of 835 million AXIS tokens—accounting for 83.5% of the total supply, held by its core team, investors, and other locked allocations—remain stored in a vesting contract co-managed with Binance, which is verifiable on-chain. No tokens from these locked pools will be unlocked before the 12-month cliff period, and the recent sell-off was not driven by the team or investors exiting positions. The project added that the sold tokens originated from the initial circulating supply outlined in its publicly released token economics, part of the ecosystem allocation. Given that some ecosystem recipients are not crypto-native users, the allocation was delivered via a single over-the-counter (OTC) counterparty under a written agreement with lock-up clauses. The sales were processed through exchange deposit routes and executed across hundreds of new addresses within hours of delivery. The project suspects the counterparty likely offloaded the tokens on the open market. Earlier, on-chain detective ZachXBT disclosed that insider addresses linked to Axis Robotics (AXIS) dumped tokens, triggering a roughly 40% plunge in the token’s price.
28 minutes ago
The Canadian government and Nvidia have participated in Cohere's financing round, with the latter's valuation exceeding $20 billion.
Canadian AI model startup Cohere is undertaking a large-scale financing round, with a valuation of $20.5 billion — roughly triple its value a year ago. Cohere announced Thursday that it has completed the first tranche of this financing round, with a total expected size of up to $50 billion. It has secured investment commitments from backers including the Canadian government and NVIDIA, and the $6 billion investment from European retail giant Schwarz Group, previously disclosed, is also included. The Canadian government has agreed to invest up to $1.14 billion in Cohere. Canadian Prime Minister Mark Carney stated that Cohere plans to retain its headquarters in Canada and expects to build new computing infrastructure in the country by 2030, with an investment of around $1.2 billion. If the financing round is successfully completed, it will become the largest private financing in Canadian history, far exceeding previous records.
28 minutes ago
Alphabet’s quarterly report filings disclose its AI exposure exceeds $1 trillion, with over one-third of the growth in its unfulfilled cloud contracts coming from joint ventures.
According to Bloomberg, Google parent company Alphabet's quarterly filing submitted on Thursday revealed artificial intelligence-related risk exposures not covered in the prior day's earnings call, and showed its AI risk exposure surpassed $1 trillion. Alphabet cited rapid growth in cloud service demand, with the expansion of its unfulfilled cloud contracts as evidence. Bloomberg noted that over a third of the growth in the quarter's unfulfilled cloud contracts came from a joint venture in which Alphabet holds a partial stake.
Not financial or tax advice. PANews content is strictly educational and informational and is not investment advice, financial advice, tax advice, legal advice, or a solicitation to buy or sell any digital asset, security, or financial product. Do your own research and consult qualified advisers.
Disclosure. PANews may publish sponsored content, partner content, advertisements, affiliate links, event promotions, and market commentary involving Web3 projects, service providers, or financial products. PANews personnel, contributors, or affiliates may hold digital assets or other interests related to covered topics. See our Terms of Service.
The Optimism Foundation has submitted a proposal in its governance forum, seeking authorization to refund sequencer fees generated from activities brought by key market expansion partners on OP Mainnet. Refunds will be paid in ETH fee revenue, not OP tokens. The foundation noted that this measure delivers performance incentives without increasing circulating OP tokens, and the buyback experiment will be calculated based on net income after deducting such refunds. The proposal stipulates that refunds must meet activity milestones, have a fixed term, and be used selectively only when the overall terms are favorable to Optimism. The foundation plans to disclose the proportion of total refunds to sequencer and priority fee revenue within a fixed percentage range in its annual collective budget report.
Relevant content
Canton plans to launch tokenized US stock trading as early as November 2, and is expected to become the first such case under the SEC's new rules.
Nasdaq-listed Canton Strategic Holdings (CNTN) announced an agreement with TSV, a permissioned tokenized securities trading platform on the Canton Network, to offer its common stock for trading in issuer-initiated tokenized form. The target launch date is as early as November 2, and the company expects this to become the first compliant tokenized onshore U.S. equities case under the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC)’s Innovation Exemption Framework. The tokenized shares are issued by Fairmint, an SEC-registered on-chain transfer agent that maintains ownership records, with holders entitled to the same rights as Nasdaq stockholders. The trading will run via the Tradecraft protocol as an automated market maker (AMM), enabling nearly 24/7 trading and atomic settlement. Participants must complete identity verification and sanctions screening. The issuer-initiated model avoids the objection and notification processes typical of third-party tokenization schemes.
28 minutes ago
HYPE continues its rally, breaking through $97, and is just $1 away from hitting a new all-time high.
According to HTX market data, HYPE has continued its rally, breaking through the $97 mark, surging over 20% in 7 hours, and is only $1 away from hitting a new all-time high. Earlier news, Intercontinental Exchange (ICE), the parent company of the New York Stock Exchange, plans to partner with Trade.xyz to introduce perpetual contract products into the U.S. regulated market.
28 minutes ago
Strategy Perpetual Preferred Stock (STRC) rises to $99.95.
Strategy’s third-quarter financial results are upcoming, and its perpetual preferred stock STRC has climbed to $99.95, its highest level in 165 days. STRC is designed to trade around $100 via a floating dividend mechanism. When STRC nears par value, the company can raise capital through at-the-market (ATM) share issuances to purchase bitcoin — a route the market commonly dubs the "bitcoin money printer". Previously, after STRC fell below par value, such ATM offerings were temporarily halted.
28 minutes ago
Axis Robotics Responds to AXIS Token Sell-Off: Suspects Over-the-Counter (OTC) Counterparties Defaulted on Sell Orders, Team and Investor Tokens Remain Untouched
Axis Robotics has issued a statement addressing the massive on-chain sell-off of AXIS tokens that took place between October 28 and 29. The project clarified that a total of 835 million AXIS tokens—accounting for 83.5% of the total supply, held by its core team, investors, and other locked allocations—remain stored in a vesting contract co-managed with Binance, which is verifiable on-chain. No tokens from these locked pools will be unlocked before the 12-month cliff period, and the recent sell-off was not driven by the team or investors exiting positions.
The project added that the sold tokens originated from the initial circulating supply outlined in its publicly released token economics, part of the ecosystem allocation. Given that some ecosystem recipients are not crypto-native users, the allocation was delivered via a single over-the-counter (OTC) counterparty under a written agreement with lock-up clauses. The sales were processed through exchange deposit routes and executed across hundreds of new addresses within hours of delivery. The project suspects the counterparty likely offloaded the tokens on the open market.
Earlier, on-chain detective ZachXBT disclosed that insider addresses linked to Axis Robotics (AXIS) dumped tokens, triggering a roughly 40% plunge in the token’s price.
28 minutes ago
The Canadian government and Nvidia have participated in Cohere's financing round, with the latter's valuation exceeding $20 billion.
Canadian AI model startup Cohere is undertaking a large-scale financing round, with a valuation of $20.5 billion — roughly triple its value a year ago. Cohere announced Thursday that it has completed the first tranche of this financing round, with a total expected size of up to $50 billion. It has secured investment commitments from backers including the Canadian government and NVIDIA, and the $6 billion investment from European retail giant Schwarz Group, previously disclosed, is also included. The Canadian government has agreed to invest up to $1.14 billion in Cohere. Canadian Prime Minister Mark Carney stated that Cohere plans to retain its headquarters in Canada and expects to build new computing infrastructure in the country by 2030, with an investment of around $1.2 billion. If the financing round is successfully completed, it will become the largest private financing in Canadian history, far exceeding previous records.
28 minutes ago
Alphabet’s quarterly report filings disclose its AI exposure exceeds $1 trillion, with over one-third of the growth in its unfulfilled cloud contracts coming from joint ventures.
According to Bloomberg, Google parent company Alphabet's quarterly filing submitted on Thursday revealed artificial intelligence-related risk exposures not covered in the prior day's earnings call, and showed its AI risk exposure surpassed $1 trillion. Alphabet cited rapid growth in cloud service demand, with the expansion of its unfulfilled cloud contracts as evidence. Bloomberg noted that over a third of the growth in the quarter's unfulfilled cloud contracts came from a joint venture in which Alphabet holds a partial stake.
The market expects Ameren (AEE - Free Report) to deliver a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook is important in assessing the company's earnings picture, but a powerful factor that might influence its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates.
The earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5, might help the stock move higher if these key numbers are better than expectations. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.
While the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call, it's worth handicapping the probability of a positive EPS surprise.
Zacks Consensus EstimateThis utility is expected to post quarterly earnings of $2.29 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +5.5%.
Revenues are expected to be $2.88 billion, up 6.8% from the year-ago quarter.
Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 1.05% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.
Investors should keep in mind that an aggregate change may not always reflect the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts.
Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. This insight is at the core of our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction).
The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.
Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.
A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.
Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).
How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Ameren?For Ameren, the Most Accurate Estimate is lower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bearish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of -0.47%.
On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #3.
So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Ameren will beat the consensus EPS estimate.
Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?Analysts often consider to what extent a company has been able to match consensus estimates in the past while calculating their estimates for its future earnings. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.
For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Ameren would post earnings of $1.08 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.13, delivering a surprise of +4.63%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates four times.
Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.
That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.
Ameren doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.
Expected Results of an Industry PlayerAnother stock from the Zacks Utility - Electric Power industry, MGE (MGEE - Free Report) , is soon expected to post earnings of $1.16 per share for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate indicates a year-over-year change of -4.9%. Revenues for the quarter are expected to be $181.67 million, up 3.4% from the year-ago quarter.
The consensus EPS estimate for MGE has been revised 5.4% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. However, an equal Most Accurate Estimate has resulted in an Earnings ESP of 0.00%.
This Earnings ESP, combined with its Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), makes it difficult to conclusively predict that MGE will beat the consensus EPS estimate. Over the last four quarters, the company surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times.
Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
Lawsuit alleges The Ensign Group, Inc. made misleading statements to investors from February 10, 2022 to June 18, 2026; lead plaintiff motions are due December 7, 2026
, /PRNewswire/ -- The Law Offices of Frank R. Cruz today announced a class action lawsuit against The Ensign Group, Inc. ("Ensign Group" or the "Company") (NASDAQ: ENSG) on behalf of investors who acquired the Company's securities from February 10, 2022 to June 18, 2026. Filed on October 8, 2026, the case is Perusek v. The Ensign Group, Inc. et al., U.S. District Court Central District of California, Case No. 8:26-cv-02963.
If you lost money on The Ensign Group, Inc. securities, submit your The Ensign Group, Inc. loss information by December 7, 2026 to learn about participating in the lawsuit.
The Ensign Group, Inc. class action timeline
Class period begins: February 10, 2022Class period ends: June 18, 2026Complaint filed: October 8, 2026Lead plaintiff motion deadline: December 7, 2026What happened?
On June 8, 2026, investment media group Hunterbrook Media published a report entitled "Ensign: The Nursing Home Empire Built on Fatal Neglect," alleging that Ensign's business model relies on delivering inadequate care to patients while gaming quality data, and that the Company padded its profit margin by understaffing facilities while routing Medicare and Medicaid payments to affiliate entities owned or controlled by Ensign. Former employees in different states described systematic misrepresentations.
On this news, Ensign's stock price fell $13.88, or 8.2%, to close at $156.42 per share on June 8, 2026, thereby injuring investors.
Then, on June 11, 2026, Muddy Waters Research published a report titled "Ensign: Deceiving the Government at Estimated ~20% of Facilities," alleging Ensign rents required nursing-home administrator licenses from off-site administrators who do not actually oversee its facilities to create the appearance of regulatory compliance.
On this news, Ensign's stock price fell as much as 6.6% during intraday trading on June 11, 2026, thereby injuring investors further; in total, over $500 million of Ensign's market capitalization was wiped out since June 7, 2026.
What is the Ensign Group, Inc. lawsuit about?
The Ensign Group, Inc. securities lawsuit alleges that, between February 10, 2022 and June 18, 2026, defendants made materially false and/or misleading statements and failed to disclose material adverse facts about The Ensign Group, Inc.'s business, operations, and prospects. Specifically, the complaint alleges defendants failed to disclose that: (1) Ensigns business model depends on the systematic and widespread neglect of elderly people who live in its facilities, including not giving residents enough food, medical attention, or even basic toiletries as well as failing to respond to residents in clear distress, which has resulted in resident deaths; (2) Ensign uses self-reporting measures as a way to cover up that it systematically neglects patients; (3) Ensign defrauds Medicaid and Medicare by taking federal funds to help patients who need high levels of care, and then neglecting those same patients as well as falsifying the number of hours that Certified Nursing Assistants spend with residents; (4) Ensign engages in an illegal scheme to rent the licenses of Administrators who are not generally present at, nor actually managing, its facilities; (5) Ensign materially understated the reputational and litigation exposure that comes with a dangerous, abhorrent, and illegal business model; and (6) as a result, defendants' positive statements about The Ensign Group, Inc.'s business, operations, and prospects were materially misleading and/or lacked a reasonable basis.
"According to the complaint filed against The Ensign Group, Inc., the Company, among other things, did not disclose that Ensigns business model depends on the systematic and widespread neglect of elderly people who live in its facilities, including not giving residents enough food, medical attention, or even basic toiletries as well as failing to respond to residents in clear distress, which has resulted in resident deaths. The December 7, 2026 deadline is a key date for The Ensign Group, Inc. investors who want a voice in how this case moves forward," said Frank R. Cruz of The Law Offices of Frank R. Cruz.
What should The Ensign Group, Inc. investors do now?
The Law Offices of Frank R. Cruz can help The Ensign Group, Inc. investors evaluate potential claims to recover their losses.
Investors who want to serve as lead plaintiff in the Ensign Group, Inc. class action must file a motion with the Court by December 7, 2026. For more information, visit the Ensign Group, Inc. case page, email [email protected], or call 310-914-5007.
If you inquire by email, please include your mailing address, telephone number, and number of shares purchased.
Investors may retain counsel of their choice. The Ensign Group, Inc. investors who bought during the class period may also take no action and remain absent class members. No class has been certified yet in the Ensign Group, Inc. case.
Questions and answers about the Ensign Group, Inc. lawsuit
Who is eligible? Investors who bought The Ensign Group, Inc. securities between February 10, 2022 and June 18, 2026 and lost money may be class members, and may seek lead plaintiff appointment by December 7, 2026.
What does a lead plaintiff do? The lead plaintiff is appointed by the court to represent all class members and direct the Ensign Group, Inc. class action.
Must I be lead plaintiff to share in a recovery? No, The Ensign Group, Inc. investors can take no action and remain absent class members.
How are attorneys' fees handled? The Law Offices of Frank R. Cruz works on contingency, so The Ensign Group, Inc. investors pay no attorneys' fees up front. Any attorneys' fees and litigation expenses come only from a recovery, if there is one, and require court approval.
About The Law Offices of Frank R. Cruz
The Law Offices of Frank R. Cruz investigates and prosecutes securities fraud and corporate malfeasance class actions. With nearly 20 years of litigation experience, the firm focuses on complex securities class actions and gives each client personal, one-on-one attention throughout the legal process.
Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome.
Related links
The Ensign Group, Inc. case page, The Law Offices of Frank R. CruzComplaint: Perusek v. The Ensign Group, Inc. et al., U.S. District Court Central District of CaliforniaMuddy Waters Research reportThe Ensign Group, Inc. SEC filings index, EDGARThe Law Offices of Frank R. CruzFollow The Law Offices of Frank R. Cruz for updates on Twitter: twitter.com/FRC_LAW
This press release may be considered Attorney Advertising in some jurisdictions under the applicable law and ethical rules.
SOURCE The Law Offices of Frank R. Cruz, Los Angeles
American Water Works Company, Inc. ( AWK ) Q3 2026 Earnings Call October 29, 2026 9:00 AM EDT Company Participants Aaron Musgrave - Vice President of Investor Relations John Griffith - CEO, President & Director David Bowler - Executive VP & CFO Cheryl Norton - Executive VP & COO Conference Call Participants Shahriar Pourreza - Wells Fargo Securities, LLC, Research Division Nicholas Campanella - Barclays Bank PLC, Research Division Paul Zimbardo - Jefferies LLC, Research Division Anthony Crowdell - Mizuho Securities USA LLC, Research Division Gregg Orrill - UBS Investment Bank, Research Division Richard Sunderland - Truist Securities, Inc., Research Division Presentation Operator Good morning, and welcome to American Water's Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Call. As a reminder, this call is being recorded and is also being webcast with an accompanying slide presentation through the company's Investor Relations website.
Key Takeaways American Water's Q3 adjusted EPS of $2.00 misses estimates, despite 4.1% revenue growth to $1.51 billion.Higher operating costs weigh on AWK's earnings, while rate hikes and acquisitions fuel growth.
AWK narrows its 2026 EPS outlook to $6.07-$6.12 and projects $6.53-$6.63 for 2027, signaling further growth.
American Water Works Company Inc. (AWK - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $2.00 per share, which missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.11 by 5.21%. The bottom line increased 5.8% from $1.89 in the year-ago quarter.
Earnings benefited from authorized rate increases and acquisitions, while higher operating costs weighed on profitability.
Total RevenuesRevenues of $1.51 billion surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.47 billion by 2.57% and rose 4.1% year over year.
Regulated Businesses generated net income of $407 million in the third quarter, up 6.3% from $383 million in the prior-year period. Operating revenues increased $60 million year over year.
The improvement primarily reflected authorized revenue increases from completed general rate cases and infrastructure proceedings, along with incremental contributions from acquisitions. However, unfavorable weather reduced operating revenues by $18 million during the quarter.
Since the beginning of 2026, American Water has received authorization for $284 million in additional annualized revenues, comprising $179 million from general rate cases and $105 million from infrastructure surcharges.
American Water Faces Rising Operating ExpensesTotal operating expenses increased 3.8% to $869 million from $837 million in the year-ago quarter. Operation and maintenance expenses rose 1.5% to $531 million from $523 million.
Depreciation and amortization expenses increased 8.4% to $245 million, reflecting higher capital investments. General taxes rose 8% to $94 million from $87 million.
Despite the increase in costs, operating income advanced 4.4% to $641 million from $614 million. The operating margin improved to 42.5% from 42.3% in the year-ago period.
AWK's Financing Costs Continue to Pressure EarningsInterest expense increased 5.7% to $167 million from $158 million a year earlier. The increase resulted from additional short- and long-term debt used primarily to finance infrastructure investments and acquisitions.
Interest income declined to $3 million from $23 million. Total other expenses, net, widened to $142 million from $120 million.
Income before taxes increased to $499 million from $494 million, while net income attributable to common shareholders rose 2.1% to $387 million from $379 million. GAAP earnings remained unchanged at $1.94 per share.
American Water Advances Capital Investment and AcquisitionsAmerican Water invested $2.8 billion in infrastructure improvements and growth during the first nine months of 2026, including $437 million for regulated acquisitions.
Through Sept. 30, the company completed acquisitions involving approximately 80,600 customer connections across 68 systems in 10 states. These additions included water and wastewater systems acquired from Nexus Water Group.
The company also had 19 acquisitions under agreement, representing approximately 36,000 customer connections and $182 million in investment. Its acquisition pipeline exceeded 1.5 million customer connections.
AWK's Cash Flow Improves Amid Higher InvestmentsCash and cash equivalents totaled $121 million as of Sept. 30, 2026, compared with $98 million at the end of 2025. Net cash provided by operating activities increased 17.1% to $1.64 billion during the first nine months from $1.40 billion in the prior-year period.
In the first nine months of 2026, capital expenditures rose to $2.41 billion from $2.08 billion. Long-term debt increased to $13.99 billion from $12.78 billion at year-end 2025.
The company maintained a total debt-to-capital ratio of 58%, within its long-term target of less than 60%. Available liquidity was $1.34 billion at quarter-end.
Merger UpdateThe proposed merger with Essential Utilities also progressed. Kentucky, Ohio and Virginia have approved the transaction, while settlements have been reached in Pennsylvania, North Carolina and Texas. The company expects the merger to close by the end of the first quarter of 2027, subject to the remaining regulatory approvals and closing conditions.
American Water Raises 2026 Outlook and Initiates 2027 GuidanceAmerican Water narrowed its 2026 adjusted earnings guidance to $6.07-$6.12 per share from the earlier range of $6.02-$6.12. The revised outlook reflects continued regulatory execution and contributions from authorized rate increases. The Zacks Consensus Estimate is currently pegged at $6.08 per share.
Management also initiated standalone adjusted earnings guidance of $6.53-$6.63 per share for 2027, representing approximately 8% growth at the midpoint. The company expects capital investments of $4.1 billion in 2027.
American Water increased its standalone capital investment plans to more than $20 billion for 2026-2030 and more than $48 billion for 2026-2035. It maintained long-term earnings and dividend growth targets of 7-9%.
Zacks RankAmerican Water currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Upcoming ReleasesAmerican States Water (AWR - Free Report) is slated to report third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 4, after market close. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for AWR’s third-quarter EPS is pegged at $1.09, implying an increase of 2.8% from the prior-year figure. The company has a dividend yield of 2.6%.
Essential Utilities Inc. (WTRG - Free Report) is scheduled to report its third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 3, after the market opens. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for WTRG’s third-quarter EPS is pegged at 35 cents, implying an increase of 6.1% from the prior-year figure. The company has a dividend yield of 3.4%.
Consolidated Water Co. Ltd (CWCO - Free Report) is set to report its third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 9. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for CWCO’s third-quarter EPS is pegged at 24 cents, implying a decrease of 29.25% from the prior-year figure. The company has a dividend yield of 2.1%.
LOS ANGELES, Oct. 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Schall, Brown & Schwartz LLP (“SBS”), a national shareholder rights litigation firm, reminds investors of a class action lawsuit against AppLovin Corporation (“AppLovin” or “the Company”) (NASDAQ: APP) for violations of §§10(b) and 20(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and Rule 10b-5 promulgated thereunder by the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission.
Shareholders who purchased shares of APP during the class period listed are encouraged to contact the firm regarding possible lead plaintiff appointments. Appointment as lead plaintiff is not required to partake in any recovery.
CLASS PERIOD: February 12, 2026 to August 5, 2026
DEADLINE: November 16, 2026
If you are a shareholder who suffered a loss, click here to participate.
CASE DETAILS: According to the Complaint, the Company made false and misleading statements to the market. AppLovin’s generative AI video tool for its AppLovin Ads platform suffered from significant delays. The Company overstated improvements to its AI models. The Company exaggerated the benefits of the “virtuous cycle” it claimed its AI provided to both customers and itself. Based on these facts, the Company’s public statements were false and materially misleading throughout the class period. When the market learned the truth about AppLovin, investors suffered damages.
We also encourage you to contact Brian Schall or David Schwartz of Schall, Brown & Schwartz LLP, 2049 Century Park East, Suite 2460, Los Angeles, CA 90067, at 310-301-3335, to discuss your rights free of charge. You can also reach us through the firm's website at www.schallfirm.com, or by email at [email protected].
The class, in this case, has not yet been certified, and until certification occurs, you are not represented by an attorney. If you choose to take no action, you can remain an absent class member.
Join the case to recover your losses
WHY SBS? Schall, Brown & Schwartz LLP represents investors around the world and specializes in securities class action lawsuits and shareholder rights litigation. Bringing together the extensive experience and diverse skillsets of founding partners Brian Schall, Andrew Brown, and David Schwartz, SBS is dedicated to aggressively advocating for every investor.
This press release may be considered Attorney Advertising in some jurisdictions under the applicable law and rules of ethics.
CONTACT:
Schall, Brown & Schwartz LLP
Brian Schall, Esq.,
Andrew Brown, Esq.,
David Schwartz, Esq.,
www.schallfirm.com
Office: 310-301-3335 [email protected]
Leonardo DRS, Inc. (DRS - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $0.46 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.36 per share. This compares to earnings of $0.29 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.
This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +27.78%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this company would post earnings of $0.27 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.35, delivering a surprise of +29.63%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates four times.
Leonardo DRS, Inc., which belongs to the Zacks Aerospace - Defense Equipment industry, posted revenues of $1.07 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 3.25%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $960 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates four times over the last four quarters.
The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.
Leonardo DRS, Inc. shares have added about 4.1% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 13.1%.
What's Next for Leonardo DRS, Inc.?While Leonardo DRS, Inc. has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?
There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.
Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.
Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Leonardo DRS, Inc. was favorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to outperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $0.44 on $1.16 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $1.39 on $3.95 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.
Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Aerospace - Defense Equipment is currently in the top 32% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.
One other stock from the same industry, Astronics Corporation (ATRO - Free Report) , is yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 10.
This company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.75 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +82.9%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 0.7% higher over the last 30 days to the current level.
Astronics Corporation's revenues are expected to be $268.9 million, up 27.2% from the year-ago quarter.
The market expects Sarepta Therapeutics (SRPT - Free Report) to deliver a year-over-year increase in earnings on lower revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook is important in assessing the company's earnings picture, but a powerful factor that might influence its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates.
The earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5, might help the stock move higher if these key numbers are better than expectations. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.
While management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call will mostly determine the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations, it's worth having a handicapping insight into the odds of a positive EPS surprise.
Zacks Consensus EstimateThis biopharmaceutical company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.37 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +384.6%.
Revenues are expected to be $348.48 million, down 12.7% from the year-ago quarter.
Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 77.14% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.
Investors should keep in mind that an aggregate change may not always reflect the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts.
Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. This insight is at the core of our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction).
The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.
Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.
A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.
Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).
How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Sarepta Therapeutics?For Sarepta Therapeutics, the Most Accurate Estimate is lower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bearish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of -28.96%.
On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #5.
So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Sarepta Therapeutics will beat the consensus EPS estimate.
Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?Analysts often consider to what extent a company has been able to match consensus estimates in the past while calculating their estimates for its future earnings. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.
For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Sarepta Therapeutics would post earnings of $0.58 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.64, delivering a surprise of +10.34%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates two times.
Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.
That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.
Sarepta Therapeutics doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.
An Industry Player's Expected ResultsArcutis Biotherapeutics, Inc. (ARQT - Free Report) , another stock in the Zacks Medical - Biomedical and Genetics industry, is expected to report earnings per share of $0.17 for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate points to a year-over-year change of +183.3%. Revenues for the quarter are expected to be $141.64 million, up 42.8% from the year-ago quarter.
The consensus EPS estimate for Arcutis Biotherapeutics has remained unchanged over the last 30 days. However, a higher Most Accurate Estimate has resulted in an Earnings ESP of +15.39%.
This Earnings ESP, combined with its Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), suggests that Arcutis Biotherapeutics will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate. Over the last four quarters, the company surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times.
Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
While the top- and bottom-line numbers for Alnylam (ALNY) give a sense of how the business performed in the quarter ended September 2026, it could be worth looking at how some of its key metrics compare to Wall Street estimates and year-ago values.
Alnylam Pharmaceuticals (ALNY - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $16.26 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.19 per share. This compares to earnings of $2.9 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.
This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +642.47%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this RNA interference drug developer would post earnings of $2.05 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.84, delivering a surprise of -10.24%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times.
Alnylam, which belongs to the Zacks Medical - Biomedical and Genetics industry, posted revenues of $1.46 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.63%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $1.25 billion. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates two times over the last four quarters.
The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.
Alnylam shares have lost about 41.6% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 13.1%.
What's Next for Alnylam?While Alnylam has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?
There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.
Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.
Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Alnylam was unfavorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to underperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $2.83 on $1.59 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $8.73 on $5.51 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.
Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Medical - Biomedical and Genetics is currently in the top 40% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.
Alkermes (ALKS - Free Report) , another stock in the same industry, has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 3.
This drugmaker is expected to post quarterly loss of $0.08 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -116.3%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.
Alkermes' revenues are expected to be $465.92 million, up 18.2% from the year-ago quarter.
Ameriprise Financial Services (AMP - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $12.07 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $11.6 per share. This compares to earnings of $9.92 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.
This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +4.05%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this financial services company would post earnings of $10.72 per share when it actually produced earnings of $11.07, delivering a surprise of +3.26%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates four times.
Ameriprise, which belongs to the Zacks Financial - Investment Management industry, posted revenues of $5.07 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.79%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $4.61 billion. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates four times over the last four quarters.
The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.
Ameriprise shares have lost about 0.1% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 13.1%.
What's Next for Ameriprise?While Ameriprise has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?
There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.
Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.
Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Ameriprise was unfavorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to underperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $12.22 on $5.2 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $46.13 on $19.99 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.
Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Financial - Investment Management is currently in the bottom 18% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.
PennantPark (PFLT - Free Report) , another stock in the same industry, has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 23.
This investment company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.27 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -3.6%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.
PennantPark's revenues are expected to be $66.51 million, down 3.6% from the year-ago quarter.
Ameriprise Financial Services (AMP - Free Report) reported $5.07 billion in revenue for the quarter ended September 2026, representing a year-over-year increase of 10%. EPS of $12.07 for the same period compares to $9.92 a year ago.
The reported revenue compares to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $5.03 billion, representing a surprise of +0.79%. The company delivered an EPS surprise of +4.05%, with the consensus EPS estimate being $11.60.
While investors closely watch year-over-year changes in headline numbers -- revenue and earnings -- and how they compare to Wall Street expectations to determine their next course of action, some key metrics always provide a better insight into a company's underlying performance.
Since these metrics play a crucial role in driving the top- and bottom-line numbers, comparing them with the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated about them helps investors better project a stock's price performance.
Here is how Ameriprise performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:
Total Assets Under Management - Eliminations: $-44.31 million compared to the $-47.49 million average estimate based on three analysts.Total Assets Under Administration: $362.97 million versus $368.95 million estimated by three analysts on average.Total Assets Under Management - Asset Management AUM: $692.01 million versus $706.23 million estimated by three analysts on average.Total Assets Under Management - Corporate & Other AUM: $1.33 million versus $1.26 million estimated by three analysts on average.Revenues- Distribution fees: $568 million compared to the $582.49 million average estimate based on four analysts. The reported number represents a change of +5.4% year over year.Revenues- Net investment income: $908 million compared to the $835.76 million average estimate based on four analysts. The reported number represents a change of -1.3% year over year.Revenues- Premiums, policy and contract charges: $355 million versus $379.91 million estimated by four analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a -28% change.Revenues- Other revenues: $130 million versus $141.23 million estimated by four analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a 0% change.Revenues- Management and financial advice fees: $3.23 billion compared to the $3.18 billion average estimate based on four analysts. The reported number represents a change of +14.9% year over year.Revenues- Asset Management- Other revenues: $6 million compared to the $5.5 million average estimate based on two analysts. The reported number represents a change of -14.3% year over year.Revenues- Asset Management: $990 million compared to the $970.68 million average estimate based on two analysts. The reported number represents a change of +9.3% year over year.Revenues- Eliminations: $-395 million versus $-384.16 million estimated by two analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +4.5% change.View all Key Company Metrics for Ameriprise here>>>
Shares of Ameriprise have returned -0.5% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.9% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell), indicating that it could underperform the broader market in the near term.
Key Takeaways Ameriprise's Q3 earnings of $11.26 per share missed estimates but rose 14% y/y.AMP's adjusted revenues rose 7% to $5.08B, while operating expenses climbed 8%.Ameriprise's AUM grew 8% y/y to $1.37T, and the company announced a $5.5B buyback plan.
Ameriprise Financial’s (AMP - Free Report) third-quarter 2026 adjusted operating earnings were $11.26 per share, which missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $11.60. However, the bottom line reflected a rise of 14% from the year-ago quarter. Excluding unlocking, adjusted operating earnings were $12.07 per share, up 22% year over year.
Results benefited from higher revenues and an improvement in assets under management (AUM), assets under administration (AUA) and assets under advisement balances. However, an increase in expenses was a headwind.
After considering significant items, net income (GAAP basis) was $1.13 billion or $12.32 per share, up from $912 million or $9.33 per share in the prior-year quarter.
AMP’s Adjusted Revenues Improve, Expenses RiseAdjusted operating total net revenues in the reported quarter were $5.08 billion, increasing 7% year over year. The top line beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $5.03 billion. Excluding unlocking, adjusted operating net revenues were $5.07 billion, up 10% year over year. Total GAAP net revenues were $5.12 billion, up 7% year over year.
The rise in revenues was primarily driven by asset growth and strong client engagement. Management and financial advice fees increased 15% year over year to $3.23 billion, while distribution fees rose 5% to $568 million. Net investment income declined 1% to $908 million.
Adjusted operating expenses totaled $3.77 billion, rising 8% year over year. Excluding unlocking, adjusted operating expenses were $3.68 billion, up 9% year over year.
As of Sept. 30, 2026, total AUM, AUA and assets under advisement were $1.78 trillion, up 8% year over year. AUM increased 8% to $1.37 trillion, while AUA rose 4% to $363 billion.
The adjusted operating return on equity, excluding accumulated other comprehensive income (AOCI), was 55.3%, up from 52.8% in the prior-year quarter. Excluding unlocking, the ratio was 56.2%, up from 52.8%.
Update on AMP’s Share RepurchasesThe company repurchased 1.6 million shares for $871 million in the reported quarter.
Also, Ameriprise announced a share repurchase authorization of $5.5 billion through Sept. 30, 2028.
Our Take on AMPAmeriprise is well-positioned for top-line growth on the back of its robust asset balances, strong client engagement and investments in the client and advisor experience. However, elevated expenses due to volume-related costs and investments for growth will likely remain a headwind.
Performance of Other Asset ManagersBlackRock’s (BLK - Free Report) third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $15.93 per share surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $13.97. The figure reflects a 38% rise from the year-ago quarter’s actual.
BLK’s results benefited from higher revenues, robust asset inflows and improved operating performance. However, higher expenses weighed on BlackRock’s results to an extent.
Blackstone’s (BX - Free Report) third-quarter 2026 distributable earnings of $1.32 per share outpaced the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.26. However, the bottom line declined 13% from the prior-year quarter.
BX’s results benefited from a rise in the AUM balance to record levels and higher fee-related earnings. However, a decline in segment revenues was the undermining factor.
Patrick Industries (PATK - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $1.03 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.97 per share. This compares to earnings of $1.01 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.
This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +6.19%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this building products manufacturer would post earnings of $1.23 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.29, delivering a surprise of +4.88%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates four times.
Patrick Industries, which belongs to the Zacks Automotive - Original Equipment industry, posted revenues of $975.28 million for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 3.51%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $975.63 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates three times over the last four quarters.
The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.
Patrick Industries shares have lost about 35.5% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 13.1%.
What's Next for Patrick Industries?While Patrick Industries has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?
There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.
Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.
Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Patrick Industries was unfavorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #5 (Strong Sell) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to underperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $0.76 on $898.1 million in revenues for the coming quarter and $4.11 on $3.88 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.
Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Automotive - Original Equipment is currently in the bottom 16% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.
Allison Transmission (ALSN - Free Report) , another stock in the same industry, has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 2.
This automatic transmission maker is expected to post quarterly earnings of $2.47 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +51.5%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 0.6% lower over the last 30 days to the current level.
Allison Transmission's revenues are expected to be $1.47 billion, up 111.8% from the year-ago quarter.
Key Takeaways TYLs' Q3 non-GAAP EPS rose 18.5% to $3.52, while SaaS revenues jumped 21.2% to $242.2 million.Recurring revenues grew 11% to $568.8 million, while bookings for new SaaS ACV increased 75%.Tyler's management projected 2026 EPS of $12.95-$13.20.
Tyler Technologies, Inc. (TYL - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 non-GAAP earnings of $3.52 per share, which increased 18.5% year over year and beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 2.03%.
Tyler Technologies’ revenues increased 8.7% year over year to $647.6 million but missed the consensus mark by 0.55%. The performance was supported by strong SaaS demand, transaction revenue growth and improved operating efficiency. Annualized recurring revenue (ARR) increased 11% to $2.28 billion, highlighting the strength of Tyler’s recurring revenue model.
TYL's Recurring Revenue Base Strengthens in Q3Recurring revenues increased 11% year over year to $568.8 million and accounted for 87.8% of total revenues. Excluding the impact of the Texas payments contract, recurring revenues grew 12.8%, reflecting healthy underlying demand.
Subscription revenues rose 15.3% to $462.6 million, supported by continued cloud adoption and transaction growth. Maintenance revenues declined 4.6% to $106.2 million as on-premises customers continued migrating to SaaS offerings.
Tyler's SaaS Momentum Drives Subscription GrowthSaaS revenues jumped 21.2% year over year to $242.2 million, reflecting sustained demand for cloud-based government solutions. Transaction revenues increased 9.5% to $220.4 million despite the discontinuation of revenues under the Texas payments contract in the fourth quarter of 2025.
Excluding the Texas contract impact, transaction revenues grew 14.2%, subscription revenues increased 17.8%, and total revenues rose 10.2%. These adjusted growth rates highlight the strength of Tyler's underlying business.
Management also highlighted progress in cloud modernization. Wasco County, OR, became the first Enterprise ERP customer to go live on Tyler's multi-tenant Cloud Living platform, with broader rollouts targeted for 2027.
TYL's Bookings Growth Signals Healthy Public Sector DemandTotal bookings increased 7.3% year over year to $646 million. Total SaaS bookings grew 14% to approximately $262 million in total contract value, supported by new contracts, customer expansions, renewals and cloud migrations.
New SaaS deals contributed approximately $22 million in annual contract value, while on-premises migrations added $18.6 million. Total SaaS ARR added 32.1% to approximately $40.6 million.
Management highlighted healthy government budgets, robust request-for-proposal activity and strong sales demonstrations. New SaaS annual contract value bookings increased 75%, underscoring customer demand for digital modernization.
Tyler's AI Adoption Expands Across Government AgenciesTyler continued advancing its government-focused artificial intelligence strategy, closing approximately 300 deals containing AI solutions year to date, including roughly 130 during the third quarter.
The company made 11 AI agents and assistants generally available and expects to expand AI functionality to 25 agents by year-end. Its Resident AI Assistant now supports deployments across 11 states.
Notable wins included Nebraska's statewide Resident AI Assistant deployment and multiple contracts for AI-powered Priority Based Budgeting. These developments reflect growing opportunities to commercialize AI across Tyler's existing government customer base.
TYL Expands Profitability on Favorable Revenue MixNon-GAAP operating income increased 14.8% year over year to $182.1 million, while non-GAAP operating margin expanded 150 basis points to 28.1%. The improvement reflected a favorable shift toward higher-margin SaaS and transaction revenues, cloud efficiencies and disciplined expense management.
Adjusted EBITDA increased 13.4% to $192.7 million. GAAP operating income rose 19.5% to $117 million, while GAAP operating margin improved to 18.1% from 16.4% a year earlier.
Research and development expenses increased to $63.3 million from $51.8 million, reflecting continued investment in product development and innovation.
Tyler Generates Record Quarterly Free Cash FlowCash flows from operations increased 10.7% year over year to $282.5 million. Free cash flow rose 11.9% to a quarterly record of $277 million, supported by earnings growth and improved working capital performance.
Free cash flow margin expanded to 42.8% from 41.5% in the prior-year quarter, demonstrating improved cash generation.
Tyler ended the quarter with approximately $905 million in cash and investments and $1.4 billion in debt.
The company repurchased approximately 1.1 million shares for $379 million during the quarter. Year-to-date repurchases represented approximately 8.5% of outstanding shares, with roughly $1.37 billion remaining under its authorization.
TYL Provides Updated 2026 Earnings and Revenue OutlookFor full-year 2026, Tyler expects revenues between $2.535 billion and $2.565 billion. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 revenues is pegged at $2.55 billion, within management's projected range.
Non-GAAP earnings per share are projected between $12.95 and $13.20. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 earnings is pegged at $13.10 per share, also within the company's guidance range.
Tyler expects a free cash flow margin of 26-28%, research and development expenses of $245-$250 million and capital expenditures of $20-$22 million.
The outlook incorporates continued investment in cloud and AI initiatives, alongside strategic acquisitions, including CODY Systems, acquired in July for approximately $27.7 million to strengthen Tyler's public safety software portfolio.
TYL’s Zacks Rank & Stocks to ConsiderTyler currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
Some better-ranked stocks in the broader Zacks Computer and Technology sector are Analog Devices (ADI - Free Report) , Autodesk (ADSK - Free Report) and Cisco Systems (CSCO - Free Report) , each carrying a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Shares of Analog Devices have rallied 57.9% year to date. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for ADI’s fiscal 2026 earnings is pegged at $13.00 per share, up by a penny over the past seven days, indicating an increase of 66.9% year over year.
Shares of Autodesk have plunged 18.1% year to date. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for ADSK’s fiscal 2027 earnings is pegged at $12.62 per share, up by a penny over the past 30 days, indicating a rise of 21% year over year.
Cisco Systems shares have surged 43.2% year to date. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for CSCO’s fiscal 2027 earnings is pegged at $5.11 per share, unchanged over the past 30 days, indicating an increase of 18% year over year.
Shares of Itron (ITRI - Free Report) have gained 7.2% over the past four weeks to close the last trading session at $92.59, but there could still be a solid upside left in the stock if short-term price targets of Wall Street analysts are any indication. Going by the price targets, the mean estimate of $126 indicates a potential upside of 36.1%.
The mean estimate comprises nine short-term price targets with a standard deviation of $16.99. While the lowest estimate of $91.00 indicates a 1.7% decline from the current price level, the most optimistic analyst expects the stock to surge 62% to reach $150.00. It's very important to note the standard deviation here, as it helps understand the variability of the estimates. The smaller the standard deviation, the greater the agreement among analysts.
While the consensus price target is a much-coveted metric for investors, solely banking on this metric to make an investment decision may not be wise at all. That's because the ability and unbiasedness of analysts in setting price targets have long been questionable.
However, an impressive consensus price target is not the only factor that indicates a potential upside in ITRI. This view is strengthened by the agreement among analysts that the company will report better earnings than what they estimated earlier. Though a positive trend in earnings estimate revisions doesn't give any idea as to how much the stock could surge, it has proven effective in predicting an upside.
Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Here's What You May Not Know About Analysts' Price TargetsAccording to researchers at several universities across the globe, a price target is one of many pieces of information about a stock that misleads investors far more often than it guides. In fact, empirical research shows that price targets set by several analysts, irrespective of the extent of agreement, rarely indicate where the price of a stock could actually be heading.
While Wall Street analysts have deep knowledge of a company's fundamentals and the sensitivity of its business to economic and industry issues, many of them tend to set overly optimistic price targets. Are you wondering why?
They usually do that to drum up interest in shares of companies that their firms either have existing business relationships with or are looking to be associated with. In other words, business incentives of firms covering a stock often result in inflated price targets set by analysts.
However, a tight clustering of price targets, which is represented by a low standard deviation, indicates that analysts have a high degree of agreement about the direction and magnitude of a stock's price movement. While that doesn't necessarily mean the stock will hit the average price target, it could be a good starting point for further research aimed at identifying the potential fundamental driving forces.
That said, while investors should not entirely ignore price targets, making an investment decision solely based on them could lead to disappointing ROI. So, price targets should always be treated with a high degree of skepticism.
Here's Why There Could be Plenty of Upside Left in ITRIAnalysts' growing optimism over the company's earnings prospects, as indicated by strong agreement among them in revising EPS estimates higher, could be a legitimate reason to expect an upside in the stock. That's because empirical research shows a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and near-term stock price movements.
For the current year, four estimates have moved higher over the last 30 days compared to no negative revision. As a result, the Zacks Consensus Estimate has increased 5.8%.
Moreover, ITRI currently has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), which means it is in the top 20% of more than 4,000 stocks that we rank based on four factors related to earnings estimates. Given an impressive externally-audited track record, this is a more conclusive indication of the stock's potential upside in the near term. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>> .
Therefore, while the consensus price target may not be a reliable indicator of how much ITRI could gain, the direction of price movement it implies does appear to be a good guide.
Although the revenue and EPS for Hilton Grand Vacations (HGV) give a sense of how its business performed in the quarter ended September 2026, it might be worth considering how some key metrics compare with Wall Street estimates and the year-ago numbers.
With over four years of experience in covering and tracking the financial markets, Sneha Agrawal is a dedicated Crypto Journalist and Editor with passion for researching and writing the crypto pieces. She is currently leading the Block of Fame, here at CoinGape. She likes to keep track of political, legal and financial happenings all around the world - without which she deems her day incomplete. Apart from her Journalistic endeavours, she is a solo traveler, museum goer, and a keen reader of books.
BlackLine (BL - Free Report) is expected to deliver a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook gives a good sense of the company's earnings picture, but how the actual results compare to these estimates is a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price.
The stock might move higher if these key numbers top expectations in the upcoming earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.
While management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call will mostly determine the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations, it's worth having a handicapping insight into the odds of a positive EPS surprise.
Zacks Consensus EstimateThis company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.63 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +23.5%.
Revenues are expected to be $194.14 million, up 8.9% from the year-ago quarter.
Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.
Investors should keep in mind that the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts may not always get reflected in the aggregate change.
Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. This insight is at the core of our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction).
The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.
Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.
A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.
Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).
How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for BlackLine?For BlackLine, the Most Accurate Estimate is the same as the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that there are no recent analyst views which differ from what have been considered to derive the consensus estimate. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of 0%.
On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #3.
So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that BlackLine will beat the consensus EPS estimate.
Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?While calculating estimates for a company's future earnings, analysts often consider to what extent it has been able to match past consensus estimates. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.
For the last reported quarter, it was expected that BlackLine would post earnings of $0.57 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.61, delivering a surprise of +7.02%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates three times.
Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.
That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.
BlackLine doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.
Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
NEW YORK, Oct. 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- EXL [NASDAQ: EXLS], a global data and AI company, announced that it has been named an OpenAI Select Partner within the OpenAI Partner Network.
The OpenAI Partner Network is a global program that equips partners with the resources, enablement, and support to build, sell, and deliver AI solutions with OpenAI. It brings together partners with deep industry expertise, delivery capabilities, and customer relationships while equipping them with resources, enablement, and support to help enterprises adopt OpenAI frontier models and products and turn them into measurable impact.
As an OpenAI Select Partner, EXL will work with OpenAI to help organizations build, deploy, and scale AI responsibly. This work will help organizations put OpenAI frontier models to work across their business, using deeper reasoning and computer use to complete workflows and deliver finished work.
“Being named an OpenAI Select Partner reflects how we work with clients: combining frontier AI with deep understanding of their business to deliver outcomes,” said Vishal Chhibbar, executive vice president and chief revenue officer, EXL. “Clients trust us to apply that capability where it matters most, across entire journeys and with accountability for the end result. That trust, built over years inside their operations is what turns AI ambition into results.”
EXL brings together data, context and AI to help organizations in insurance, financial services, healthcare and life sciences, and other heavily regulated, operationally complex industries move AI from pilot to production in core enterprises. Its work includes helping insurers reimagine underwriting, claims management and administrative workflows; supporting health plans integration of AI payment integrity and patient engagement systems; and transforming risk and compliance, credit decisioning and customer engagement initiatives for financial service leaders.
Looking ahead, EXL will continue to work with OpenAI to create new capabilities for the industries it serves and to scale OpenAI-powered deployments that take ownership of entire client journeys, helping clients turn AI into real business outcomes.
Learn more about the OpenAI Partner Network: https://openai.com/business/partners/exl-service/.
About EXL
EXL (NASDAQ: EXLS) is a global data and AI company that offers services and solutions to reinvent client business models, drive better outcomes and unlock growth with speed. EXL propels enterprises to go beyond AI ambition to impact by combining the power of data, AI, and deep industry context with trusted execution. Our clients include the world's leading corporations across insurance, healthcare, banking and capital markets, retail, communications and media, and energy and infrastructure, among others. EXL was founded in 1999 with the core values of innovation, collaboration, excellence, integrity and respect. We are headquartered in New York and have over 74,000 employees spanning six continents. For more information, visit http://www.exlservice.com.
Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward-Looking Statements
This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the United States Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. You should not place undue reliance on those statements because they are subject to numerous uncertainties and factors relating to EXL's operations and business environment, all of which are difficult to predict and many of which are beyond EXL’s control. Forward-looking statements include information concerning EXL’s possible or assumed future results of operations, including descriptions of its business strategy. These statements may include words such as “may,” “will,” “should,” “believe,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “plan,” “estimate” or similar expressions. These statements are based on assumptions that we have made in light of management's experience in the industry as well as its perceptions of historical trends, current conditions, expected future developments and other factors it believes are appropriate under the circumstances. You should understand that these statements are not guarantees of performance or results. They involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and assumptions. Although EXL believes that these forward-looking statements are based on reasonable assumptions, you should be aware that many factors could affect EXL’s actual financial results or results of operations and could cause actual results to differ materially from those in the forward-looking statements. These factors, which include our ability to maintain and grow client demand, our ability to hire and retain sufficiently trained employees, and our ability to accurately estimate and/or manage costs, rising interest rates, rising inflation and recessionary economic trends, are discussed in more detail in EXL’s filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including EXL’s Annual Report on Form 10-K. You should keep in mind that any forward-looking statement made herein, or elsewhere, speaks only as of the date on which it is made. New risks and uncertainties come up from time to time, and it is impossible to predict these events or how they may affect EXL. EXL has no obligation to update any forward-looking statements after the date hereof, except as required by federal securities laws.
Key Takeaways BSX expects revenue and earnings growth to remain challenged in 2027, with recovery beginning in 2028.A cybersecurity incident cost BSX roughly $150 million in Q3 sales and 7 cents in adjusted EPS.BSX faces EP, WATCHMAN competition and China pricing pressure while targeting over $500 million in savings.
Boston Scientific Corporation (BSX - Free Report) outlined a challenging near-term outlook during its third-quarter 2026 earnings call, citing mounting competitive pressures, cybersecurity disruptions and unfavorable pricing dynamics in China.
Management expects 2027 to mark the trough of its current business cycle, with revenue and adjusted earnings growth remaining under pressure before a recovery driven by product innovation and restructuring initiatives in 2028.
BSX Faces a Difficult Growth Outlook for 2027Chairman and CEO Michael Mahoney acknowledged that the company's Electrophysiology (“EP”) and WATCHMAN franchises have transitioned from major growth contributors into significant headwinds.
Management expects fourth-quarter organic revenues to decline 1%-3%, with adjusted earnings of 77-79 cents per share. Full-year organic revenue growth is projected at approximately 3.75%, with adjusted earnings of $3.16-$3.18 per share.
Mahoney expects revenue and adjusted earnings growth to remain challenged in 2027, excluding the pending Penumbra acquisition. The company anticipates improved performance in 2028, followed by further acceleration in 2029.
Boston Scientific Details Cybersecurity DisruptionChief financial officer Jonathan Monson attributed approximately 300 basis points of third-quarter revenue growth pressure to the cybersecurity incident, equivalent to roughly $150 million in lost sales.
The disruption reduced adjusted earnings by approximately 7 cents per share. Despite restoring operations by Sept. 8, management anticipates another 200-300 basis points of revenue pressure in the fourth quarter as customers normalize inventory levels.
Adjusted earnings totaled 73 cents per share, in line with the Zacks Consensus Estimate. Third-quarter revenues reached $5.14 billion, which beat the consensus mark of $5.10 billion.
BSX Confronts EP and WATCHMAN Competitive PressuresMahoney reported that EP revenues declined 5%, including an 8% contraction in the United States. Competitive product introductions continue to erode the company's pulsed-field ablation market share.
The WATCHMAN franchise declined 6%, reflecting weaker standalone procedures and changing physician referral patterns. Management expects continued competitive pressure in 2027 despite investments in physician education and commercial resources.
During the JPMorgan Q&A, Mahoney clarified that the company's 2027 outlook assumes no meaningful WATCHMAN market recovery. EP improvement depends heavily on the planned FARAWAVE Ultra launch in early 2028 and FARAFLEX introduction in 2029.
Boston Scientific Advances Restructuring and InnovationMonson expects the restructuring program to generate more than $500 million in savings over three years, with more than half achieved by the end of 2027.
The initiative targets organizational simplification, supply-chain optimization, shared services and discretionary spending. Management intends to preserve investments in strategically important product platforms despite near-term margin pressures.
Responding to BTIG's questions, Monson identified product mix as the primary obstacle to 2027 earnings growth. Weakness in EP and WATCHMAN, combined with Chinese pricing pressure, is expected to constrain gross margins.
BSX Targets Portfolio Expansion Despite DelaysInterventional Cardiology delivered 19% growth, supported by imaging technologies and drug-eluting products. Neuromodulation increased 13%, providing another source of underlying strength.
Management expects the Penumbra acquisition to close in early 2027, subject to regulatory approvals. During the Jefferies Q&A, Monson cautioned that higher financing costs could increase the transaction's previously anticipated earnings dilution.
The pipeline also faces execution challenges. During Piper Sandler's questioning, Cardiovascular Group president Joseph Fitzgerald attributed FARAWAVE Ultra delays to design verification and validation, while FARAFLEX faces clinical enrollment and operational hurdles.
Boston Scientific Focuses on Rebuilding ExecutionMahoney emphasized organizational accountability, forecasting improvements and disciplined investment as central priorities for restoring performance.
Monson acknowledged previous forecasting shortcomings and outlined enhanced scenario analysis, objective modeling and third-party data integration. Management remains focused on stabilizing operations in 2027 while positioning the business for stronger growth thereafter.
What BSX's Zacks Rank and Style Scores IndicateBSX currently carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell), reflecting an unfavorable near-term earnings estimate revision outlook. Its Value and Growth Scores of B indicate relatively favorable characteristics in those categories, while its Momentum Score of D signals weaker momentum. The stock also carries a VGM Score of B.
Although the favorable Value, Growth and VGM Scores highlight certain underlying attributes, the Zacks Rank #4 warrants caution under the combined ranking framework. The Zacks Rank can change as analysts revise earnings estimates following the latest quarterly results.
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
The market expects Helios Technologies (HLIO - Free Report) to deliver a year-over-year increase in earnings on lower revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook is important in assessing the company's earnings picture, but a powerful factor that might influence its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates.
The earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5, might help the stock move higher if these key numbers are better than expectations. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.
While the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call, it's worth handicapping the probability of a positive EPS surprise.
Zacks Consensus EstimateThis maker of screw-in hydraulic cartridge valves and manifolds is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.75 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +4.2%.
Revenues are expected to be $219.79 million, down 0.2% from the year-ago quarter.
Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 1.67% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.
Investors should keep in mind that the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts may not always get reflected in the aggregate change.
Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. Our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction) -- has this insight at its core.
The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.
Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.
A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.
Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).
How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Helios Technologies?For Helios Technologies, the Most Accurate Estimate is lower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bearish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of -2.67%.
On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #4.
So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Helios Technologies will beat the consensus EPS estimate.
Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?Analysts often consider to what extent a company has been able to match consensus estimates in the past while calculating their estimates for its future earnings. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.
For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Helios Technologies would post earnings of $0.8 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.88, delivering a surprise of +10.00%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates four times.
Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.
That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.
Helios Technologies doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.
Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
Celsius Holdings Inc. (CELH - Free Report) is expected to deliver a year-over-year decline in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook gives a good sense of the company's earnings picture, but how the actual results compare to these estimates is a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price.
The earnings report might help the stock move higher if these key numbers are better than expectations. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.
While management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call will mostly determine the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations, it's worth having a handicapping insight into the odds of a positive EPS surprise.
Zacks Consensus EstimateThis company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.34 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -19.1%.
Revenues are expected to be $805.77 million, up 11.1% from the year-ago quarter.
Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 0.18% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.
Investors should keep in mind that an aggregate change may not always reflect the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts.
Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. Our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction) -- has this insight at its core.
The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.
Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.
A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.
Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).
How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Celsius?For Celsius, the Most Accurate Estimate is lower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bearish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of -4.85%.
On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #4.
So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Celsius will beat the consensus EPS estimate.
Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?Analysts often consider to what extent a company has been able to match consensus estimates in the past while calculating their estimates for its future earnings. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.
For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Celsius would post earnings of $0.42 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.36, delivering a surprise of -14.29%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates three times.
Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.
That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.
Celsius doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.
An Industry Player's Expected ResultsAmong the stocks in the Zacks Food - Miscellaneous industry, Nomad Foods (NOMD - Free Report) , is soon expected to post earnings of $0.51 per share for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate indicates a year-over-year change of -10.5%. This quarter's revenue is expected to be $851.67 million, down 3.2% from the year-ago quarter.
Over the last 30 days, the consensus EPS estimate for Nomad Foods has been revised 13% down to the current level. Nevertheless, the company now has an Earnings ESP of -1.96%, reflecting a lower Most Accurate Estimate.
When combined with a Zacks Rank of #4 (Sell), this Earnings ESP makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Nomad Foods will beat the consensus EPS estimate. Over the last four quarters, the company surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times.
Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
SAN DIEGO, Oct. 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Shareholder rights law firm Robbins LLP reminds investors that a class action was filed on behalf of all persons and entities who purchased or otherwise acquired Celsius Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: CELH) securities between February 21, 2025 and June 3, 2026, inclusive (the "Class Period"). Celsius develops, processes, manufactures, markets, sells, and distributes products including energy drinks.
The complaint alleges that defendants misled investors regarding the safety of Alani Nu drinks marketed by the Company for teenagers.
Investors who suffered significant losses during the Class Period may be eligible to participate in the lawsuit and should contact Robbins LLP for information before the November 3, 2026 lead plaintiff deadline.
Listen to our podcast.
Why Was Celsius Sued?
According to the complaint, on April 1, 2025, Celsius acquired Alani Nutrition LLC, a maker of highly caffeinated drinks. Defendants represent that the Alani Nu drinks are safe and healthy. However, Plaintiff contends that a single 12-ounce Alani Nu drink contains 200 milligrams of caffeine, more than twice the 100-milligram daily limit of caffeine recommended for teenagers and children aged 12-17. Despite the risks the Alani Nu drinks present to teens, the Company markets these drinks to underage consumers despite asserting their purported commitment not to do so.
The complaint alleges that, during the class period, defendants failed to disclose to investors that:
(i) defendants’ products failed to adequately disclose the cardiac risks of consuming Alani Nu products;
(ii) by marketing Alani Nu drinks to consumers under the age of 18, the Company was marketing its products to individuals who were particularly susceptible to known health risks posed by those products;
(iii) the foregoing created a non-speculative risk that Alani Nu consumers would suffer potentially fatal adverse health events;
(iv) the foregoing, once revealed, was likely to have a significant negative impact on the Company’s business and reputation; and
(v) as a result, defendants’ public statements were materially false and misleading at all relevant times.
Why Did CELH Stock Drop?
The truth began to emerge on April 9, 2026, when NBC News and local news outlet MyRGV (Rio Grande Valley) reported that the family of 17-year old Texas cheerleader Larissa Rodriguez had filed a wrongful death lawsuit in Hidalgo County District Court against Glazer’s Beer and Beverage, LLC and Glazer’s Beer and Beverage of Texas, LLC, two distributors of Alani Nu. The family alleged that Rodriguez died from an enlarged heart caused by drinking Alani Nu energy drinks and that the drinks “had inadequate warnings about the serious cardiac risks” of drinking Alani Nu. According to NBC News, Celsius stated in response, inter alia, “our policy is not to market or sample to anyone under 18”.
On this news, Celsius’s stock price fell $1.52 per share, or 4.18%, to close at $34.86 on April 10, 2026.
Then, on June 4, 2026, Texas Attorney General Ken Paxton announced an investigation into Celsius over concerns that its high-caffeine energy drinks are being marketed to children and teens. Per Attorney General Paxton’s announcement, the investigation will specifically examine whether Celsius and its Alani Nu subsidiary had violated the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act by misrepresenting the safety of their products.
On this news, Celsius’s stock price fell $2.26 per share, or 7.53%, to close at $27.75 per share on June 4, 2026.
Who May Be Eligible to Participate in the Celsius Class Action?
The lawsuit seeks to represent investors who purchased or otherwise acquired Celsius Holdings securities between February 21, 2025 and June 3, 2026. Investors who suffered losses during that period may have legal rights under the federal securities laws.
What Is a Lead Plaintiff?
The lead plaintiff is a court-appointed investor who represents the interests of all class members throughout the litigation. Shareholders who wish to lead the case should contact Robbins LLP before the November 3, 2026 lead plaintiff deadline.
Serving as lead plaintiff is not required to share in any potential recovery. Investors who do not seek appointment may remain absent class members if the case proceeds and later resolves successfully.
Does It Cost Anything to Participate?
No. Robbins LLP represents investors on a contingency fee basis.
Why Robbins LLP?
A recognized leader in shareholder rights litigation, Robbins LLP represents investors in securities fraud and shareholder derivative litigation. We have helped restore more than $2 billion in value to shareholders and secured some of the largest recoveries in shareholder derivative litigation history.
"Companies have an obligation to provide investors with complete and accurate information so that markets can function fairly and efficiently," said Brian J. Robbins, Founding Partner of Robbins LLP.
To be notified if a class action against Celsius Holdings, Inc. settles or to receive free alerts when corporate executives engage in wrongdoing, sign up for Stock Watch today.
Contact Robbins LLP
Investors seeking additional information about the Celsius Holdings, Inc. securities class action may contact Robbins LLP by submitting an inquiry, emailing attorney Aaron Dumas, Jr., or calling (800) 350-6003.
Attorney Advertising. Past results do not guarantee a similar outcome.
Saia (SAIA - Free Report) reported $982.45 million in revenue for the quarter ended September 2026, representing a year-over-year increase of 17%. EPS of $3.41 for the same period compares to $2.81 a year ago.
The reported revenue represents a surprise of +0.89% over the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $973.81 million. With the consensus EPS estimate being $3.31, the EPS surprise was +3.02%.
While investors closely watch year-over-year changes in headline numbers -- revenue and earnings -- and how they compare to Wall Street expectations to determine their next course of action, some key metrics always provide a better insight into a company's underlying performance.
As these metrics influence top- and bottom-line performance, comparing them to the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated helps investors project a stock's price performance more accurately.
Here is how Saia performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:
Operating Ratio: 87.6% compared to the 87.9% average estimate based on four analysts.LTL (Less-Than-Truckload) Shipments: 2,351 compared to the 2,359 average estimate based on two analysts.LTL pounds/shipment: 1,465 versus the two-analyst average estimate of 1,454.LTL revenue/cwt., excluding fuel surcharge: $21.25 compared to the $21.50 average estimate based on two analysts.LTL (Less-Than-Truckload) Tonnage: 1,722.00 KTon compared to the 1,715.19 KTon average estimate based on two analysts.LTL (Less-Than-Truckload) Revenue Per Hundredweight (CWT): $27.66 versus $27.51 estimated by two analysts on average.View all Key Company Metrics for Saia here>>>
Shares of Saia have returned -2.7% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.9% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating that it could perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
Saia (SAIA - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $3.41 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.31 per share. This compares to earnings of $2.81 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.
This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +3.02%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this trucking company would post earnings of $3.34 per share when it actually produced earnings of $3.51, delivering a surprise of +5.09%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times.
Saia, which belongs to the Zacks Transportation - Truck industry, posted revenues of $982.45 million for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.89%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $839.64 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates three times over the last four quarters.
The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.
Saia shares have lost about 0.6% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 13.1%.
What's Next for Saia?While Saia has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?
There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.
Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.
Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Saia was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $2.78 on $928.47 million in revenues for the coming quarter and $11.43 on $3.65 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.
Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Transportation - Truck is currently in the bottom 37% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.
Another stock from the same industry, ArcBest (ARCB - Free Report) , has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 4.
This freight transportation and logistics company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $2.54 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +74%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 1% lower over the last 30 days to the current level.
ArcBest's revenues are expected to be $1.21 billion, up 15.1% from the year-ago quarter.
IonQ, Inc. (IONQ - Free Report) is expected to deliver a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook gives a good sense of the company's earnings picture, but how the actual results compare to these estimates is a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price.
The stock might move higher if these key numbers top expectations in the upcoming earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.
While the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call, it's worth handicapping the probability of a positive EPS surprise.
Zacks Consensus EstimateThis company is expected to post quarterly loss of $0.30 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +91.6%.
Revenues are expected to be $145.29 million, up 264.4% from the year-ago quarter.
Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 38.6% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.
Investors should keep in mind that the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts may not always get reflected in the aggregate change.
Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. This insight is at the core of our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction).
The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.
Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.
A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.
Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).
How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for IonQ?For IonQ, the Most Accurate Estimate is lower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bearish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of -10.00%.
On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #4.
So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that IonQ will beat the consensus EPS estimate.
Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?While calculating estimates for a company's future earnings, analysts often consider to what extent it has been able to match past consensus estimates. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.
For the last reported quarter, it was expected that IonQ would post a loss of$0.29 per share when it actually produced a loss of -$0.33, delivering a surprise of -13.79%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates just once.
Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.
That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.
IonQ doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.
Expected Results of an Industry PlayerAnother stock from the Zacks Computer - Integrated Systems industry, Advanced Micro Devices (AMD - Free Report) , is soon expected to post earnings of $1.94 per share for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate indicates a year-over-year change of +61.7%. Revenues for the quarter are expected to be $13.12 billion, up 41.9% from the year-ago quarter.
Over the last 30 days, the consensus EPS estimate for Advanced Micro has been revised 0.1% down to the current level. Nevertheless, the company now has an Earnings ESP of +2.55%, reflecting a higher Most Accurate Estimate.
This Earnings ESP, combined with its Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), suggests that Advanced Micro will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate. The company beat consensus EPS estimates in each of the trailing four quarters.
Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
Integer (ITGR - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $1.34 per share, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.65 per share. This compares to earnings of $1.79 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.
This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of -18.79%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this medical device outsource manufacturer would post earnings of $1.38 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.6, delivering a surprise of +15.94%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates two times.
Integer, which belongs to the Zacks Medical - Instruments industry, posted revenues of $449.66 million for the quarter ended September 2026, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 1.67%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $467.69 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates three times over the last four quarters.
The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.
Integer shares have added about 61.4% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 13.1%.
What's Next for Integer?While Integer has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?
There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.
Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.
Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Integer was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $1.75 on $466.75 million in revenues for the coming quarter and $6.09 on $1.82 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.
Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Medical - Instruments is currently in the bottom 40% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.
Another stock from the same industry, 908 Devices Inc. (MASS - Free Report) , has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 10.
This company is expected to post quarterly loss of $0.16 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -6.7%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.
908 Devices Inc.'s revenues are expected to be $18.56 million, up 32.5% from the year-ago quarter.
For the quarter ended September 2026, Kimco Realty (KIM - Free Report) reported revenue of $546.15 million, up 1.9% over the same period last year. EPS came in at $0.47, compared to $0.19 in the year-ago quarter.
The reported revenue compares to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $551.35 million, representing a surprise of -0.94%. The company delivered an EPS surprise of +2.17%, with the consensus EPS estimate being $0.46.
While investors scrutinize revenue and earnings changes year-over-year and how they compare with Wall Street expectations to determine their next move, some key metrics always offer a more accurate picture of a company's financial health.
Since these metrics play a crucial role in driving the top- and bottom-line numbers, comparing them with the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated about them helps investors better project a stock's price performance.
Here is how Kimco Realty performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:
Pro-rata portfolio occupancy rate: 96.6% compared to the 95.2% average estimate based on three analysts.Revenues- Management and other fee income: $6.42 million versus $4.58 million estimated by five analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +35.3% change.Revenues- Revenues from rental properties, net: $539.73 million versus $549.8 million estimated by four analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +1.6% change.Net Earnings Per Share- Diluted: $0.41 versus $0.23 estimated by three analysts on average.View all Key Company Metrics for Kimco Realty here>>>
Shares of Kimco Realty have returned +5.4% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.9% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating that it could perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
Key Takeaways Kimco Realty's Q3 FFO rose 6.8% to 47 cents per share, beating the 46-cent consensus estimate.Blended cash rent spreads reached 12%, while small-shop and anchor occupancy climbed to 92.9% and 98.2%.Kimco raised 2026 FFO guidance to $1.84-$1.86 per share and same-property NOI growth to 3.5%-3.8%. Kimco Realty Corporation (KIM - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 funds from operations (FFO) of 47 cents per share, which rose 6.8% from a year earlier and outpaced the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 46 cents.
Total revenues increased 1.9% year over year to $546.15 million, missing the consensus mark of $551.35 million. Strong leasing and higher minimum rents supported growth, while lower above- and below-market rent adjustments and other rental property income tempered gains.
KIM's Rental Revenues Grow as Costs Stay MixedNet revenues from rental properties increased to $539.73 million from $531.11 million in the prior-year quarter. Above- and below-market rent adjustments declined to $4.87 million from $9.66 million a year ago, while other rental property income fell to $11.06 million from $13.32 million.
Operating and maintenance expenses declined to $89.42 million from $92.43 million, while real estate taxes edged up to $68.02 million from $67.38 million. General and administrative expenses increased slightly to $29.96 million from $29.65 million.
Same-property NOI growth of 4.9% year over year was driven by a 3.2% increase in minimum rents, reflecting rent gains across comparable assets. We estimated the same-property NOI to grow 3.8% year over year.
Kimco's Leasing Gains Lift OccupancyKimco executed 444 leases covering 2.7 million square feet in the quarter. Blended pro-rata cash rent spreads on comparable spaces were 12%, including 31.5% on new leases, 7.3% on renewals and 7.7% on exercised options.
Small-shop occupancy matched its record of 92.9%, improving 40 basis points year over year. Anchor occupancy climbed 120 basis points to 98.2%, underscoring demand for larger retail spaces. Pro-rata annual base rent per square foot reached $21.59, up from $21.09 a year earlier.
KIM's Signed Leases Offer Future Rental GrowthThe gap between leased and economic occupancy narrowed 10 basis points sequentially to 390 basis points. Signed leases that had not yet commenced represented $76 million in future annual base rent, providing a source of potential cash flow growth as tenants open.
Management expects 28% of that rent pipeline to commence in the fourth quarter of 2026, followed by 57% in 2027 and the remaining 15% in 2028. The backlog includes redevelopment contributions and backfilling of spaces previously occupied by retailers that have exited.
Kimco Recycles Capital Into Grocery-Anchored CentersKimco completed the sale of The Witmer, a 440-unit multifamily building in Virginia, for $211.5 million at an approximately 5.1% capitalization rate. Its pro-rata share of the sale price was $116.3 million. It completed the disposal of four Costco-anchored assets for approximately $127 million. KIM also disposed of three shopping centers and two land parcels for $51.8 million, the company’s pro-rata share at $15.1 million.
Using proceeds from tax-deferred exchanges, the company acquired Pompano Marketplace in Florida for $53 million and Sunshine Plaza for $56 million. Kimco also received $114.6 million in repayments from its Structured Investment Program, partly offset by $38.8 million in new investments during the quarter.
KIM Maintains Liquidity and Returns CapitalThe REIT ended September with more than $2.5 billion of immediate liquidity, including approximately $545 million of cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash, and full access to its $2 billion unsecured revolving credit facility. Consolidated net debt to EBITDA improved to 5 times from 5.3 times a year earlier.
Kimco repurchased 6.3 million common shares for $150 million, along with approximately $74 million of preferred shares. It also repaid $266 million in unsecured notes during the quarter.
Kimco Raises Its Full-Year FFO ForecastKimco increased its 2026 FFO guidance to $1.84-$1.86 per share from $1.83-$1.84. The Zacks consensus estimate is pegged at the lower end of the range at $1.84.
The company now anticipates same-property NOI growth of 3.5%-3.8%, up from its previous outlook of 3%-3.5%. Credit losses are projected at 50-60 basis points of pro-rata rental revenues compared with the previous 55-75 basis-point range. The revised guidance reflects healthy leasing demand and improved tenant credit performance.
KIM’s Zacks RankThe company currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Performance of Other REITsCrown Castle Inc. (CCI - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 adjusted FFO per share of $1.24, up 10.7% year over year. The metric surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.20 by 3.3%. Results benefited from lower interest expenses.
Prologis (PLD - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 core FFO per share of $1.60, outpacing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.58. Results benefited from higher rental revenues, steady leasing demand and improved occupancy levels.
Note: Anything related to earnings presented in this write-up represents funds from operations (FFO) — a widely used metric to gauge the performance of REITs.
If you're a retiree, income-focused, or conservative investor, dividend-paying stocks can be an excellent way to generate passive income from your portfolio.
Research from Hartford Funds and Ned Davis Research shows that dividend stocks play a significant role in investors' long-term returns. Their study finds that reinvested dividends, which compound over time, account for 85% of the S&P 500's cumulative return since 1960. Companies that steadily grow their dividend payments outperform those that don't and are less volatile.
The energy sector can be an excellent source of dividend-paying companies. Pipeline operators have reliable cash flows backed by long-term deals, including Energy Transfer (ET +0.17%) and Enbridge (ENB +1.07%). Meanwhile, integrated oil and gas giant ExxonMobil (XOM +0.05%) has an impressive history of dividend increases.
Here's why these three stocks are solid choices for income investors right now.
Image source: Getty Images.
Energy Transfer boasts a high dividend yield
Energy Transfer owns and operates a massive midstream energy network across North America. With over 140,000 miles of pipeline across 44 states, Energy Transfer moves natural gas, natural gas liquids (NGLs), and crude oil from production basins to processing plants, storage facilities, export terminals, and end users.
Its infrastructure provides a strong competitive advantage and gives Energy Transfer massive scale. Recreating Energy Transfer's infrastructure from scratch would require massive investment and would face regulatory challenges and other hurdles. As a result, Energy Transfer can command long-term, fee-based contracts, with 90% of its projected earnings this year coming from these agreements.
$20.75+$0.04 (+0.17%)
TXSE · As of 12:36 PM ET 10/29/26
As a master limited partnership (MLP), Energy Transfer's income, gains, losses, and deductions flow directly to unitholders. This pass-through structure means tax reporting differs from that for traditional dividend stocks, where you typically receive a 1099-DIV. Instead, MLPs issue a Schedule K-1 that details the investor's share of business income and deductions, which can complicate tax filing.
For income-focused investors, pipeline operators can be an excellent option because these long-term contracts help insulate them from commodity price inflation. While its MLP structure can complicate taxes, it may be worth it for its impressive 6.6% distribution yield.
Enbridge is a pipeline operator with a long history of growing its dividend
Enbridge is another pipeline operator with assets spanning the U.S. and Canada, and its liquids pipeline network connects to roughly 75% of North America's total refining capacity. Unlike Energy Transfer, Enbridge operates as a C-Corporation, so U.S. investors receive a standard 1099-DIV come tax time, which may appeal to investors who want to avoid the added paperwork.
ENB Enbridge$49.07+$0.52 (+1.07%)
NYSE · As of 12:35 PM ET 10/29/26
The company's appeal comes from its massive pipeline network, which connects one of the world's largest crude oil and natural gas reserves (the Western Canadian Sedimentary Basin) to North American refiners.
Another benefit of owning Enbridge is its long history of dividend raises. For 31 consecutive years, the pipeline company has raised its dividend. Over the past five years, Enbridge has returned 38 billion Canadian dollars (roughly $27 million) to shareholders and plans to return another $28.5 billion to $32 billion over the next five years.
ExxonMobil's cost advantage helps power its ever-growing dividend
ExxonMobil operates a massive integrated oil and gas business that spans the globe and the energy value chain. Its integrated business model is a major reason ExxonMobil has grown its dividend payout for 43 years, despite volatile energy prices. In the first half of this year, the company distributed $8.6 billion in dividends to shareholders and repurchased $10 billion of its own stock.
XOM ExxonMobil$182.11+$0.09 (+0.05%)
NYSE · As of 12:38 PM ET 10/29/26
Exxon boasts some major structural advantages that make it an appealing oil major to own. For one, the company boasts ultra-low-cost "advantaged" assets that help it keep production costs low. This includes its position in the Permian Basin, strengthened by its 2024 acquisition of Pioneer Natural Resources, and its position in Guyana's low-cost Stabroek Block.
According to Exxon, its breakeven cost on its advantaged assets in Guyana and the Permian is about $40 per barrel, giving it a massive structural advantage over other oil producers. Long-term, Exxon hopes to lower its cost per barrel to $30 by 2030.
Since 2019, Exxon has achieved $16 billion in structural cost reductions and targets $20 billion by 2030, which should help control costs and fuel its growing dividend for investors for years to come.
NEW YORK, Oct. 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Gainey McKenna & Egleston announces that a securities class action lawsuit has been filed in the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York on behalf of all persons or entities who purchased or otherwise acquired Everest Group, Ltd. (“Everest” or the “Company”) (NYSE: EG) securities between February 8, 2024 and October 27, 2025, inclusive (the “Class Period”). The class action charges Everest and certain of Everest’s top executives with violations of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.
The Complaint alleges that Defendants failed to disclose to investors that: (a) Everest remained materially exposed to and concentrated in casualty risks subject to escalating claim costs, including business Defendants claimed Everest had reduced or exited; (b) Everest had inadequately priced portions of that business; (c) Everest’s reserves were insufficient, causing it to understate its liabilities and expenses and materially overstate its earnings; and (d) addressing these problems would require substantial reserve charges, protection against further adverse development, and reductions in Everest’s casualty business, thereby sacrificing recurring premium revenue.
The Complaint alleges that the truth began to emerge after the market closed on October 30, 2024, when Everest released its third quarter results. The Complaint alleges that Everest disclosed that loss activity in its U.S. casualty business had “definitely spiked” and that rate increases had accelerated into the high teens. The Complaint continues to allege that management also said it was becoming “increasingly cautious” and declining to renew underperforming accounts, particularly in real estate, habitational, and leisure classes exposed to social inflation. The Complaint alleges that Everest further disclosed that its annual casualty reserve review was underway and would be completed during the fourth quarter. The Complaint continues to allege that analysts warned that the review could produce a reserve charge, with Raymond James initially estimating a charge of up to $360 million. The Complaint alleges that defendants nevertheless maintained that rates exceeded expected loss trends, Everest wrote business only where pricing was adequate, and its underwriting actions would improve margins and profitability. The Complaint alleges that in response to these disclosures, Everest’s stock price fell 6.4% on October 31, 2024.
Investors who purchased or otherwise acquired shares of Everest should contact the Firm prior to the December 28, 2026 lead plaintiff motion deadline. A lead plaintiff is a representative party acting on behalf of other class members in directing the litigation. If you wish to discuss your rights or interests regarding this class action, please contact Thomas J. McKenna, Esq. or Gregory M. Egleston, Esq. of Gainey McKenna & Egleston at (212) 983-1300, or via e-mail at
[email protected] or
[email protected].
Please visit our website at http://www.gme-law.com for more information about the firm.
The market expects EOG Resources (EOG - Free Report) to deliver a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook is important in assessing the company's earnings picture, but a powerful factor that might influence its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates.
The stock might move higher if these key numbers top expectations in the upcoming earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.
While management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call will mostly determine the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations, it's worth having a handicapping insight into the odds of a positive EPS surprise.
Zacks Consensus EstimateThis oil and gas company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $4.45 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +64.2%.
Revenues are expected to be $7.54 billion, up 28.9% from the year-ago quarter.
Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 17.04% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.
Investors should keep in mind that the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts may not always get reflected in the aggregate change.
Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. Our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction) -- has this insight at its core.
The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.
Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.
A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.
Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).
How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for EOG Resources?For EOG Resources, the Most Accurate Estimate is higher than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bullish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of +0.79%.
On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #2.
So, this combination indicates that EOG Resources will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate.
Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?Analysts often consider to what extent a company has been able to match consensus estimates in the past while calculating their estimates for its future earnings. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.
For the last reported quarter, it was expected that EOG Resources would post earnings of $5.01 per share when it actually produced earnings of $5.07, delivering a surprise of +1.20%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates four times.
Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.
That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.
EOG Resources appears a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.
An Industry Player's Expected ResultsAmong the stocks in the Zacks Oil and Gas - Exploration and Production - United States industry, APA (APA - Free Report) , is soon expected to post earnings of $1.44 per share for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate indicates a year-over-year change of +54.8%. This quarter's revenue is expected to be $2.37 billion, up 17.6% from the year-ago quarter.
The consensus EPS estimate for APA has been revised 37% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. However, a lower Most Accurate Estimate has resulted in an Earnings ESP of -1.26%.
When combined with a Zacks Rank of #2 (Buy), this Earnings ESP makes it difficult to conclusively predict that APA will beat the consensus EPS estimate. The company beat consensus EPS estimates in each of the trailing four quarters.
Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
TriNet Group (TNET - Free Report) reported $281 million in revenue for the quarter ended September 2026, representing a year-over-year decline of 2.8%. EPS of $0.94 for the same period compares to $1.11 a year ago.
The reported revenue represents a surprise of +11.54% over the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $251.94 million. With the consensus EPS estimate being $0.66, the EPS surprise was +42.42%.
While investors scrutinize revenue and earnings changes year-over-year and how they compare with Wall Street expectations to determine their next move, some key metrics always offer a more accurate picture of a company's financial health.
As these metrics influence top- and bottom-line performance, comparing them to the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated helps investors project a stock's price performance more accurately.
Here is how TriNet performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:
Interest income: $13 million compared to the $11.14 million average estimate based on three analysts. The reported number represents a change of -23.5% year over year.Revenues- Insurance service revenues: $1.01 billion versus $1.02 billion estimated by three analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a -3.9% change.Revenues- Professional service revenues: $157 million versus the three-analyst average estimate of $152.51 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of -7.1%.View all Key Company Metrics for TriNet here>>>
Shares of TriNet have returned +12.6% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.9% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating that it could perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
The market expects Evergy Inc (EVRG - Free Report) to deliver a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook is important in assessing the company's earnings picture, but a powerful factor that might influence its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates.
The earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5, might help the stock move higher if these key numbers are better than expectations. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.
While the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call, it's worth handicapping the probability of a positive EPS surprise.
Zacks Consensus EstimateThis electric utility is expected to post quarterly earnings of $2.30 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +13.3%.
Revenues are expected to be $1.9 billion, up 4.7% from the year-ago quarter.
Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 21.57% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.
Investors should keep in mind that an aggregate change may not always reflect the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts.
Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. Our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction) -- has this insight at its core.
The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.
Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.
A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.
Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).
How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Evergy?For Evergy, the Most Accurate Estimate is higher than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bullish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of +2.90%.
On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #2.
So, this combination indicates that Evergy will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate.
Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?Analysts often consider to what extent a company has been able to match consensus estimates in the past while calculating their estimates for its future earnings. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.
For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Evergy would post earnings of $0.82 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.88, delivering a surprise of +7.32%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates two times.
Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.
That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.
Evergy appears a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.
Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
Německé akcie, měřené indexem DAX, ve čtvrtek posílily o 1,31 % na 26 039,68 b.
Po výsledkovém reportu se dařilo akciím výrobce sportovního oblečení Adidas (+5,8 %). Rostly také akcie agrochemické a farmaceutické společnosti Bayer (+4,2 %) a bankovního domu Deutsche Bank (+3,8 %). Naopak po výsledcích oslabovaly akcie realitní společnosti Vonovia (-3,0 %). Nedařilo se ani akciím softwarové společnosti SAP (-1,1 %) a dodavatele systémů pro potravinářský, nápojový a farmaceutický průmysl GEA Group (-0,4 %).
Celoevropský index STOXX Europe 600 také posiluje. V popředí růstu jsou sektory průmyslu (+1,30 %), komunikačních služeb (+1,13 %) a zdravotní péče (+1,11 %). V červených číslech se nachází pouze sektor nezbytné spotřeby (-0,35 %).
Index DAX +1,31 % na 26 039,68 b.
Nejsilnější akcie
Změna
Nejslabší akcie
Změna
Adidas (ADS)
+5,8 %
Vonovia (VNA)
-3,0 %
Bayer (BAYN)
+4,2 %
SAP (SAP)
-1,1 %
Deutsche Bank (DBK)
+3,8 %
GEA Group AG (G1A)
-0,4 %
It doesn't matter your age or experience: taking full advantage of the stock market and investing with confidence are common goals for all investors. Luckily, Zacks Premium offers several different ways to do both.
The popular research service can help you become a smarter, more self-assured investor, giving you access to daily updates of the Zacks Rank and Zacks Industry Rank, the Zacks #1 Rank List, Equity Research reports, and Premium stock screens.
It also includes access to the Zacks Style Scores.
What are the Zacks Style Scores? The Zacks Style Scores is a unique set of guidelines that rates stocks based on three popular investing types, and were developed as complementary indicators for the Zacks Rank. This combination helps investors choose securities with the highest chances of beating the market over the next 30 days.
Each stock is assigned a rating of A, B, C, D, or F based on their value, growth, and momentum characteristics. Just like in school, an A is better than a B, a B is better than a C, and so on -- that means the better the score, the better chance the stock will outperform.
The Style Scores are broken down into four categories:
Value ScoreValue investors love finding good stocks at good prices, especially before the broader market catches on to a stock's true value. Utilizing ratios like P/E, PEG, Price/Sales, Price/Cash Flow, and many other multiples, the Value Style Score identifies the most attractive and most discounted stocks.
Growth ScoreGrowth investors are more concerned with a stock's future prospects, and the overall financial health and strength of a company. Thus, the Growth Style Score analyzes characteristics like projected and historic earnings, sales, and cash flow to find stocks that will see sustainable growth over time.
Momentum ScoreMomentum traders and investors live by the saying "the trend is your friend." This investing style is all about taking advantage of upward or downward trends in a stock's price or earnings outlook. Employing factors like one-week price change and the monthly percentage change in earnings estimates, the Momentum Style Score can indicate favorable times to build a position in high-momentum stocks.
VGM ScoreIf you like to use all three kinds of investing, then the VGM Score is for you. It's a combination of all Style Scores, and is an important indicator to use with the Zacks Rank. The VGM Score rates each stock on their shared weighted styles, narrowing down the companies with the most attractive value, best growth forecast, and most promising momentum.
How Style Scores Work with the Zacks Rank The Zacks Rank, which is a proprietary stock-rating model, employs earnings estimate revisions, or changes to a company's earnings expectations, to make building a winning portfolio easier.
Investors can count on the Zacks Rank's success, with #1 (Strong Buy) stocks producing an unmatched +23.82% average annual return since 1988, more than double the S&P 500's performance. But the model rates a large number of stocks, and there are over 200 companies with a Strong Buy rank, plus another 600 with a #2 (Buy) rank, on any given day.
With more than 800 top-rated stocks to choose from, it can certainly feel overwhelming to pick the ones that are right for you and your investing journey.
That's where the Style Scores come in.
To have the best chance of big returns, you'll want to always consider stocks with a Zacks Rank #1 or #2 that also have Style Scores of A or B, which will give you the highest probability of success. If you're looking at stocks with a #3 (Hold) rank, it's important they have Scores of A or B as well to ensure as much upside potential as possible.
Since the Scores were created to work together with the Zacks Rank, the direction of a stock's earnings estimate revisions should be a key factor when choosing which stocks to buy.
For instance, a stock with a #4 (Sell) or #5 (Strong Sell) rating, even one that boasts Scores of A and B, still has a downward-trending earnings forecast, and a much greater likelihood its share price will decline as well.
Thus, the more stocks you own with a #1 or #2 Rank and Scores of A or B, the better.
Stock to Watch: ResMed (RMD - Free Report) Resmed Inc. designs, manufactures and distributes devices, masks and related accessories used to treat sleep-disordered breathing (SDB) and other respiratory disorders. Sleep-disordered breathing includes obstructive sleep apnea and related conditions that occur during sleep. The company sells products across the United States, Canada and Latin America, and across combined Europe, Asia and other markets.
RMD is a #3 (Hold) on the Zacks Rank, with a VGM Score of B.
Additionally, the company could be a top pick for growth investors. RMD has a Growth Style Score of B, forecasting year-over-year earnings growth of 8.4% for the current fiscal year.
Three analysts revised their earnings estimate higher in the last 60 days for fiscal 2027, while the Zacks Consensus Estimate has increased $0.10 to $12.11 per share. RMD also boasts an average earnings surprise of +2.8%.
With a solid Zacks Rank and top-tier Growth and VGM Style Scores, RMD should be on investors' short list.
Beating AI Express News: AI coding tool Amp has launched macOS Satellites, enabling AI Agents originally running in Linux cloud environments to call a Mac on demand to automatically compile, run, and test iOS and macOS apps. The cloud Mac comes pre-installed with Xcode and simulators, with the company stating it boots up in about 30 seconds. Agents continue modifying code on Linux, only invoking the Mac when compilation and testing are required. Test screens, logs, and screen recordings are sent back to Amp, and users can also directly take over the Mac desktop to operate apps manually. Amp previously attempted running entire Agents on Macs, but Docker and backend services took minutes to start, and reserving Mac disk space for each task was prohibitively expensive. The company now uses a two-machine division of labor: Linux handles daily development, while Macs only process tasks dependent on macOS. The cloud Mac offers two configuration tiers: 6-core CPU, 14GB RAM for $2 per hour; 12-core CPU, 28GB RAM for $4 per hour. After a task concludes, the Mac remains active for 20 minutes to allow continued use of compilation caches; billing continues during this period based on runtime, after which the Mac is automatically terminated. The feature is currently in Beta and requires joining a waitlist.
After a three-day recovery, gold prices have fallen in excess of 1.2% so far today, as the metal continues to hover around the $4,000 level. Today's bearish price action threatens this key level, especially when you consider last week's 4% sell-off.
Advance Auto Parts (AAP - Free Report) is expected to deliver a year-over-year decline in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook gives a good sense of the company's earnings picture, but how the actual results compare to these estimates is a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price.
The earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5, might help the stock move higher if these key numbers are better than expectations. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.
While management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call will mostly determine the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations, it's worth having a handicapping insight into the odds of a positive EPS surprise.
Zacks Consensus EstimateThis auto parts retailer is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.78 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -15.2%.
Revenues are expected to be $2.04 billion, up 0.1% from the year-ago quarter.
Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 8.89% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.
Investors should keep in mind that an aggregate change may not always reflect the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts.
Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. Our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction) -- has this insight at its core.
The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.
Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.
A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.
Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).
How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Advance Auto Parts?For Advance Auto Parts, the Most Accurate Estimate is lower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bearish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of -9.51%.
On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #3.
So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Advance Auto Parts will beat the consensus EPS estimate.
Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?Analysts often consider to what extent a company has been able to match consensus estimates in the past while calculating their estimates for its future earnings. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.
For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Advance Auto Parts would post earnings of $0.81 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.03, delivering a surprise of +27.16%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates four times.
Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.
That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.
Advance Auto Parts doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.
An Industry Player's Expected ResultsDriven Brands Holdings Inc. (DRVN - Free Report) , another stock in the Zacks Automotive - Retail and Wholesale - Parts industry, is expected to report earnings per share of $0.29 for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate points to a year-over-year change of -14.7%. Revenues for the quarter are expected to be $516.4 million, down 3.6% from the year-ago quarter.
Over the last 30 days, the consensus EPS estimate for Driven Brands Holdings has been revised 1.1% up to the current level. Nevertheless, the company now has an Earnings ESP of +10.35%, reflecting a higher Most Accurate Estimate.
When combined with a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold), this Earnings ESP indicates that Driven Brands Holdings will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate. Over the last four quarters, the company surpassed consensus EPS estimates two times.
Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have no stock, option or similar derivative position in any of the companies mentioned, and no plans to initiate any such positions within the next 72 hours. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.
Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
The market expects Virtu Financial (VIRT - Free Report) to deliver a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook is important in assessing the company's earnings picture, but a powerful factor that might influence its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates.
The stock might move higher if these key numbers top expectations in the upcoming earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.
While management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call will mostly determine the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations, it's worth having a handicapping insight into the odds of a positive EPS surprise.
Zacks Consensus EstimateThis high-speed trading company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $1.49 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +41.9%.
Revenues are expected to be $598.78 million, up 28.2% from the year-ago quarter.
Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 2.15% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.
Investors should keep in mind that an aggregate change may not always reflect the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts.
Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. This insight is at the core of our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction).
The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.
Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.
A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.
Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).
How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Virtu Financial?For Virtu Financial, the Most Accurate Estimate is the same as the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that there are no recent analyst views which differ from what have been considered to derive the consensus estimate. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of 0%.
On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #3.
So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Virtu Financial will beat the consensus EPS estimate.
Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?Analysts often consider to what extent a company has been able to match consensus estimates in the past while calculating their estimates for its future earnings. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.
For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Virtu Financial would post earnings of $1.68 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.82, delivering a surprise of +8.33%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates four times.
Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.
That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.
Virtu Financial doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.
An Industry Player's Expected ResultsAmong the stocks in the Zacks Financial - Miscellaneous Services industry, Hut 8 (HUT - Free Report) , is soon expected to post loss of $1.17 per share for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate indicates a year-over-year change of 0%. This quarter's revenue is expected to be $79.17 million, down 5.2% from the year-ago quarter.
Over the last 30 days, the consensus EPS estimate for Hut 8 has been revised 2.8% up to the current level. Nevertheless, the company now has an Earnings ESP of +11.13%, reflecting a higher Most Accurate Estimate.
When combined with a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold), this Earnings ESP indicates that Hut 8 will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate. The company beat consensus EPS estimates in each of the trailing four quarters.
Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
Verisk Analytics (VRSK - Free Report) is expected to deliver a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook gives a good sense of the company's earnings picture, but how the actual results compare to these estimates is a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price.
The earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5, might help the stock move higher if these key numbers are better than expectations. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.
While management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call will mostly determine the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations, it's worth having a handicapping insight into the odds of a positive EPS surprise.
Zacks Consensus EstimateThis insurance data provider is expected to post quarterly earnings of $1.92 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +11.6%.
Revenues are expected to be $806.79 million, up 5% from the year-ago quarter.
Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.
Investors should keep in mind that the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts may not always get reflected in the aggregate change.
Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. This insight is at the core of our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction).
The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.
Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.
A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.
Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).
How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Verisk?For Verisk, the Most Accurate Estimate is lower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bearish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of -0.92%.
On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #3.
So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Verisk will beat the consensus EPS estimate.
Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?Analysts often consider to what extent a company has been able to match consensus estimates in the past while calculating their estimates for its future earnings. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.
For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Verisk would post earnings of $1.94 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.98, delivering a surprise of +2.06%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates four times.
Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.
That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.
Verisk doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.
Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
InterDigital (IDCC - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $3.11 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.96 per share. This compares to earnings of $2.55 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.
This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +58.67%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this wireless research and development company would post earnings of $1.6 per share when it actually produced earnings of $4.62, delivering a surprise of +188.75%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates four times.
InterDigital, which belongs to the Zacks Wireless Equipment industry, posted revenues of $193.43 million for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 23.25%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $164.68 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates four times over the last four quarters.
The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.
InterDigital shares have added about 0.7% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 13.1%.
What's Next for InterDigital?While InterDigital has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?
There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.
Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.
Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for InterDigital was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $1.88 on $159.81 million in revenues for the coming quarter and $11.03 on $782.28 million in revenues for the current fiscal year.
Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Wireless Equipment is currently in the top 37% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.
One other stock from the same industry, Aviat Networks, Inc. (AVNW - Free Report) , is yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026.
This company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.32 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -25.6%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.
Aviat Networks, Inc.'s revenues are expected to be $104.35 million, down 2.8% from the year-ago quarter.