Live financial news intelligence

Track market-moving stories before they get noisy

Real-time pulse of financial headlines curated from 5 premium feeds.

Latest market signal English
Coverage 253,854 Raw stories ingested 39,469 rewritten in CS_CZ • 0 to rewrite (last 7 days).
Agents 7 waiting Pipeline agents
  • FMP Stock News Fetch every minute 40s ago
  • FMP Forex News Fetch every 5 min 2m ago
  • CoinGecko News Fetch every 5 min 2m ago
  • FIO Stock News Fetch every 10 min 8m ago
  • Patria Stock News Fetch every 10 min 8m ago
  • Editorial rewrite Rewrite every minute 40s ago
  • Asset sync Assets every 1 hour 24m ago

Latest coverage

Market News Feed

Scan headlines quickly, then expand any story for source context.

View
Details Date Content Source
2026-10-29 17:24 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:02 3d ago
Veeva Summit presenta innovaciones en IA y datos que impulsan el modelo comercial basado en agentes
VEEV Veeva Systems
FMP Stock News
Original source text
AstraZeneca, Bristol Myers Squibb, Grünenthal, Novo, Roche, UCB y otras compañías mostrarán nuevos enfoques para la interacción conectada con el cliente, procesos MLR basados en agentes e impacto médico

, /PRNewswire/ -- Veeva Systems (NYSE: VEEV) anunció hoy que directivos de AstraZeneca, Bristol Myers Squibb, Grünenthal, Novo, Roche y UCB figuran entre los ponentes que compartirán estrategias para impulsar la excelencia comercial y médica en la Veeva Commercial Summit, Europa, que tendrá lugar en Copenhague (Dinamarca) los días 18 y 19 de noviembre.

Los asistentes descubrirán cómo la IA, adaptada a las necesidades específicas del sector, permite a los equipos de ventas, marketing y medicina mejorar la interacción con los clientes, obtener información valiosa y acelerar la entrega de contenidos cumpliendo con la normativa vigente. Veeva mostrará cómo las interacciones tanto presenciales como digitales pueden transformarse en evidencia comercial, ayudando a las empresas biofarmacéuticas a comprender mejor las necesidades de los profesionales sanitarios y de los pacientes, así como a mejorar los resultados de los tratamientos.

Como uno de los mayores encuentros de líderes del sector de las ciencias de la vida en Europa, la Veeva Commercial Summit reúne a más de 1.200 expertos de la industria. El evento contará con más de 100 sesiones centradas en casos de éxito de clientes e innovaciones en IA mediante Commercial Cloud y Data Cloud, incluyendo:

Desbloqueo de nuevas capacidades con un modelo comercial basado en agentes

Grünenthal y Roche amplían la interacción con los clientes con agentes para ofrecer experiencias integradas a los profesionales sanitarios en los ámbitos presenciales, digitales y de eventos GSK y otras empresas biofarmacéuticas líderes ofrecen a los profesionales sanitarios una experiencia más inteligente y personalizada gracias a una gestión de relaciones con los clientes (CRM) de agentesBeOne Medicines aprovecha los conocimientos obtenidos gracias a la IA conversacional en las páginas web de las marcas para identificar y abordar los obstáculos que impiden el tratamiento, tanto para los profesionales sanitarios como para los pacientes Bristol Myers Squibb acelera la aprobación de contenidos promocionales y aumenta la productividad con MLR de agentesCreación de la base de datos para la IA

AstraZeneca aprovecha los datos sobre el acceso a los profesionales sanitarios para mejorar la orientación sobre el terreno y potenciar el crecimiento de las ventasBayer y Servier crean una base de datos global fiable para ampliar el uso de la inteligencia artificial y facilitar una mejor toma de decisiones en todos los mercadosLograr un mayor impacto médico para mejorar los resultados de los pacientes

Biogen, UCB, y otra empresa biofarmacéutica líder que transforma los conocimientos médicos en medidas concretas para mejorar la toma de decisiones y los resultados de los pacientesBayer, Novo, y One MSL analizan cómo el creciente uso de la inteligencia artificial por parte de los profesionales sanitarios está transformando las estrategias de participación científica"El ritmo de la innovación en el sector de las ciencias de la vida se está acelerando, y la inteligencia artificial está creando nuevas oportunidades para una interacción más significativa y oportuna con los profesionales sanitarios y los pacientes", afirmó Chris Moore, presidente de Veeva Europa. "Veeva Summit reúne a una comunidad de líderes para compartir conocimientos e ideas a medida que el sector avanza hacia un modelo comercial de agentes".

El evento está abierto exclusivamente a profesionales del sector de las ciencias de la vida, que pueden inscribirse en veeva.com/eu/Summit.

Acerca de Veeva Systems
Veeva ofrece la nube industrial para ciencias de la vida con aplicaciones, agentes, datos y consultoría. Comprometida con la innovación, la excelencia de sus productos y el éxito de sus clientes, Veeva presta servicios a más de 1.500 clientes, abarcando desde las mayores compañías farmacéuticas del mundo hasta empresas biotecnológicas emergentes. Como corporación de beneficio público, Veeva se compromete a equilibrar los intereses de todas las partes interesadas, incluidos clientes, empleados, accionistas y las industrias a las que sirve. Para obtener más información, visite veeva.com/eu.

Declaraciones prospectivas de Veeva
Este comunicado contiene declaraciones prospectivas sobre los productos y servicios de Veeva y los beneficios esperados del uso de nuestros productos y servicios. Estas declaraciones se basan en nuestras expectativas actuales. Los resultados reales podrían diferir sustancialmente de los proporcionados en este comunicado y no tenemos obligación de actualizar dichas declaraciones. Existen numerosos riesgos que pueden afectar negativamente nuestros resultados, entre los que se incluyen los riesgos e incertidumbres divulgados en nuestro informe presentado en el Formulario 10-Q para el año fiscal finalizado el 31 de julio de 2026, que puede encontrar aquí (un resumen de los riesgos que pueden afectar nuestro negocio se encuentra en las páginas 33 y 34), y en nuestros informes posteriores presentados ante la SEC, a los que puede acceder a través de sec.gov.

Contacto:

Meera Lakhani-Patel
Veeva Systems
[email protected]
2026-10-29 17:24 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:04 3d ago
Veeva Summit präsentiert KI- und Dateninnovationen zur Weiterentwicklung von Agentic Commercial
VEEV Veeva Systems
FMP Stock News
Original source text
AstraZeneca, Bristol Myers Squibb, Grünenthal, Novo, Roche, UCB und weitere Unternehmen stellen neue Ansätze für vernetzte Kundenbindung, agentenbasiertes MLR und medizinische Wirkung vor

, /PRNewswire/ -- Veeva Systems (NYSE: VEEV) gab heute bekannt, dass Führungskräfte von AstraZeneca, Bristol Myers Squibb, Grünenthal, Novo, Roche und UCB zu den Referenten gehören, die auf dem Veeva Commercial Summit Europe vom 18. bis 19. November in Kopenhagen, Dänemark, Strategien zur Förderung kommerzieller und medizinischer Exzellenz vorstellen werden.

Die Teilnehmer erfahren, wie branchenspezifische KI es Vertriebs-, Marketing- und medizinischen Teams ermöglicht, die Kundenbindung zu verbessern, wertvolle Erkenntnisse zu gewinnen und die Bereitstellung konformer Inhalte zu beschleunigen. Veeva wird veranschaulichen, wie Interaktionen vor Ort und im digitalen Bereich zu „Commercial Evidence" werden können, wodurch Biopharmaunternehmen die Bedürfnisse von medizinischen Fachkräften und Patienten besser verstehen und die Behandlungsergebnisse verbessern können.

Als eine der größten Zusammenkünfte von Führungskräften aus dem Life-Sciences-Bereich in Europa bringt der Veeva Commercial Summit mehr als 1.200 Branchenexperten zusammen. In über 100 Vorträgen werden Kundenerfolge und KI-Innovationen mit Commercial Cloud und Data Cloud beleuchtet, darunter:

Erschließung neuer Möglichkeiten mit Agentic Commercial

Grünenthal und Roche skalieren die agentische Kundenbindung, um vernetzte HCP-Erlebnisse über Außendienst, digitale Kanäle und Veranstaltungen hinweg zu ermöglichenGSK und andere führende Biopharmaunternehmen ermöglichen mit „Agentic CRM" eine intelligentere, personalisierte Erfahrung für medizinische FachkräfteBeOne Medicines nutzt Erkenntnisse aus dialogorientierter KI auf Markenwebsites, um Behandlungshindernisse für medizinische Fachkräfte und Patienten zu identifizieren und zu beseitigenBristol Myers Squibb beschleunigt die Genehmigung von Werbeinhalten und steigert die Produktivität durch agentenbasierte MLR.Aufbau der Datengrundlage für KI

AstraZeneca nutzt Zugangsdaten zu medizinischen Fachkräften, um die Zielgruppenansprache im Außendienst für mehr Umsatzwachstum zu verbessernBayer und Server bauen eine vertrauenswürdige globale Datenbasis auf, um KI zu skalieren und eine bessere Entscheidungsfindung marktübergreifend zu ermöglichenGrößere medizinische Wirkung erzielen, um die Behandlungsergebnisse für Patienten zu verbessern

Biogen, UCB, und ein weiteres führendes Biopharmaunternehmen setzen medizinische Erkenntnisse in Maßnahmen um, um die Entscheidungsfindung und die Behandlungsergebnisse für Patienten zu verbessernBayer, Novo und One MSL untersuchen, wie der zunehmende Einsatz von KI durch medizinische Fachkräfte die Strategien für die wissenschaftliche Zusammenarbeit neu gestaltet„Das Innovationstempo in den Life Sciences beschleunigt sich, wobei KI neue Möglichkeiten für eine sinnvollere und zeitnahe Interaktion mit medizinischen Fachkräften und Patienten schafft", sagte Chris Moore, Präsident von Veeva Europe. „Der Veeva Summit bringt eine Gemeinschaft von Führungskräften zusammen, um Erkenntnisse und Ideen auszutauschen, während sich die Branche in Richtung eines ‚Agentic Commercial'-Modells entwickelt."

Die Veranstaltung steht ausschließlich Fachleuten aus dem Life-Sciences-Bereich offen, die sich unter veeva.com/eu/Summit anmelden können.

Informationen zu Veeva Systems
Veeva bietet die Branchen-Cloud für die Biowissenschaften mit Anwendungen, Agenten, Daten und Beratung. Veeva hat sich der Innovation, der Produktqualität sowie dem Kundenerfolg verschrieben und betreut mehr als 1500 Kunden, von den weltweit größten Pharmaunternehmen bis hin zu aufstrebenden Biotech-Unternehmen. Als Public Benefit Corporation ist Veeva bestrebt, die Interessen aller Interessengruppen in Einklang zu bringen, darunter Kunden, Beschäftigte, Aktionäre sowie die Branchen, für die das Unternehmen tätig ist. Weitere Informationen finden Sie auf veeva.com/eu.

Zukunftsgerichtete Aussagen von Veeva
Diese Pressemitteilung enthält zukunftsgerichtete Aussagen zu den Produkten und Dienstleistungen von Veeva sowie zu den erwarteten Ergebnissen oder Vorteilen aus der Nutzung unserer Produkte und Dienstleistungen. Diese Aussagen beruhen auf unseren derzeitigen Erwartungen. Die tatsächlichen Ergebnisse können erheblich von den Angaben in dieser Pressemitteilung abweichen, und wir sind nicht verpflichtet, solche Aussagen zu aktualisieren. Es bestehen zahlreiche Risiken, die sich potenziell negativ auf unsere Ergebnisse auswirken können, darunter die Risiken und Ungewissheiten aus unserer Einreichung auf Formular 10-Q für das am 31. Juli 2026 beendete Geschäftsjahr, die Sie hier finden (eine Zusammenfassung der Risiken, die sich auf unser Geschäft auswirken können, finden Sie auf den Seiten 33 und 34), sowie aus unseren nachfolgenden SEC-Einreichungen, die Sie auf sec.gov abrufen können.

Kontakt:

Meera Lakhani-Patel
Veeva Systems
[email protected]
2026-10-29 17:24 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:05 3d ago
Le Veeva Summit présente les innovations en IA et en données qui font progresser le commerce des agents
VEEV Veeva Systems
FMP Stock News
Original source text
AstraZeneca, Bristol Myers Squibb, Grünenthal, Novo, Roche, UCB et d'autres entreprises présenteront de nouvelles approches en matière d'engagement client connecté, de MLR automatisé et d'impact médical

, /PRNewswire/ -- Veeva Systems (NYSE : VEEV) a annoncé aujourd'hui que des dirigeants d'AstraZeneca, Bristol Myers Squibb, Grünenthal, Novo, Roche et UCB font partie de ceux qui partageront des stratégies pour stimuler l'excellence commerciale et médicale lors du Veeva Commercial Summit, Europe, les 18 et 19 novembre à Copenhague, au Danemark.

Les participants découvriront comment l'IA adaptée à chaque secteur d'activité permet aux équipes de vente, de marketing et médicales d'améliorer l'engagement client, de révéler des informations précieuses et d'accélérer la diffusion de contenu conforme. Veeva démontrera comment les interactions numériques et sur le terrain peuvent devenir des preuves commerciales, aidant ainsi les entreprises biopharmaceutiques à mieux comprendre les besoins des professionnels de santé et des patients et à améliorer les résultats des traitements.

Le sommet commercial de Veeva, l'un des plus grands rassemblements européens de leaders des sciences de la vie, réunit plus de 1 200 experts du secteur. Plus de 100 sessions mettront en lumière la réussite des clients et les innovations en IA avec Commercial Cloud et Data Cloud, notamment :

Débloquer de nouvelles fonctionnalités avec Agentic Commercial

Grünenthal et Roche développent l'engagement client automatisé pour proposer des parcours clients connectés sur le terrain, en ligne et lors d'événements.GSK et d'autres entreprises biopharmaceutiques de premier plan permettent une expérience plus intelligente et personnalisée pour les professionnels de santé grâce à un CRM actif.BeOne Medicines utilise les données issues de l'IA conversationnelle sur les sites de la marque pour identifier et lever les obstacles au traitement pour les professionnels de santé et les patients.Bristol Myers Squibb accélère l'approbation des contenus promotionnels et accroît la productivité grâce à la technologie MLR automatisée.Construire une base de données pour l'IA

AstraZeneca utilise les données d'accès aux professionnels de santé pour améliorer le ciblage sur le terrain et stimuler la croissance des ventes.Bayer et Servier mettent en place une base de données mondiale fiable pour déployer l'IA à grande échelle et permettre une meilleure prise de décision sur tous les marchés.Un impact médical accru pour améliorer les résultats des patients

Biogen, UCB et une autre entreprise biopharmaceutique de premier plan transforment les connaissances médicales en actions pour améliorer la prise de décision et les résultats pour les patients.Bayer, Novo et One MSL étudient comment l'utilisation croissante de l'IA par les professionnels de santé redéfinit les stratégies d'engagement scientifique.« Le rythme de l'innovation dans les sciences de la vie s'accélère, l'IA créant de nouvelles opportunités pour une interaction plus pertinente et plus opportune avec les professionnels de santé et les patients », a déclaré Chris Moore, président de Veeva Europe. « Le Veeva Summit réunit une communauté de leaders pour partager leurs connaissances et leurs idées, tandis que le secteur évolue vers un modèle commercial agentique. »

L'événement est ouvert exclusivement aux professionnels des sciences de la vie, qui peuvent s'inscrire sur veeva.com/eu/Summit.

À propos de Veeva Systems
Veeva propose une plateforme cloud dédiée au secteur des sciences de la vie, comprenant des applications, des agents, des données et des services de conseil. Engagé en faveur de l'innovation, de l'excellence de ses produits et de la réussite de ses clients, Veeva compte plus de 1 500 clients, parmi lesquels figurent les plus grandes sociétés biopharmaceutiques mondiales et des biotechs émergentes. Véritable société d'utilité publique, Veeva s'engage à concilier au mieux les intérêts de toutes les parties prenantes, y compris les clients, les employés, les actionnaires et les secteurs qu'elle dessert. Pour en savoir plus, rendez-vous sur veeva.com/eu.

Déclarations prospectives de Veeva
Ce communiqué contient des déclarations prospectives concernant les produits et services de Veeva, ainsi que les résultats ou avantages attendus de l'utilisation de nos produits et services. Ces déclarations sont basées sur nos attentes actuelles. Les résultats réels pourraient différer sensiblement de ceux énoncés dans le présent communiqué, et nous ne sommes pas tenus de mettre à jour ces déclarations. Il existe de nombreux risques susceptibles d'avoir un impact négatif sur nos résultats, notamment les risques et incertitudes mentionnés dans notre rapport sur le formulaire 10-Q pour l'exercice clos le 31 juillet 2026, que vous pouvez consulter ici (un résumé des risques susceptibles d'avoir une incidence sur nos activités figure aux pages 33 et 34), ainsi que dans nos documents déposés ultérieurement auprès de la SEC, consultables à l'adresse sec.gov.

Contact presse :

Meera Lakhani-Patel
Veeva Systems
[email protected]
2026-10-29 17:19 3d ago
2026-10-29 13:04 3d ago
U.S. Dollar Pulls Back Despite Strong GDP Data: Analysis For EUR/USD, GBP/USD, USD/CAD, USD/JPY
EURUSD EUR/USD GBPUSD GBP/USD USDCAD USD/CAD USDJPY USD/JPY
FMP Forex News
Original source text
Key Points:EUR/USD moved higher as traders focused on ECB Interest Rate Decision.USD/CAD pulled back despite the sell-off in precious metals markets. USD/JPY was mostly flat ahead of BoJ Interest Rate Decision.

DXY 291026 4h Chart U.S. Dollar Index is losing ground as traders stay focused on yesterday’s Fed decision and react to GDP Growth Rate report.

The report indicated that GDP Growth Rate was 3.4% in the third quarter, compared to analyst forecast of 3.2%.

Traders also had a chance to take a look at the PCE Price Index report, which is Fed’s preferred inflation gauge. PCE Price Index increased from 3.4% in August to 3.6% in September, in line with analyst estimates.

EUR/USD Rebounds As ECB Leaves Rates Unchanged

EUR/USD 291026 4h Chart EUR/USD gained ground as traders focused on ECB Interest Rate Decision. The European Central Bank left the interest rate unchanged at 2.65%, in line with analyst estimates.

ECB President Christine Lagarde would leave the ECB on February 7, nine months before her term was scheduled to end. Most likely, the EU is trying to hedge against a potential win of Marine Le Pen in French presidential elections in 2027. Her successor will be chosen later.

GBP/USD Climbed Above The 1.3350 Level

GBP/USD 291026 4h Chart GBP/USD rallied as traders reacted to U.S. economic reports and focused on ECB decision.

From the technical point of view, GBP/USD climbed above the 50 MA at 1.3352 and moved towards the resistance level at 1.3385 – 1.3400. This resistance level has been tested many times and proved its strength. In case GBP/USD manages to settle above the 1.3400 level, it will head towards the next resistance, which is located in the 1.3485 – 1.3500 range.

EUR/USD Price Forecast

Every new EUR/USD analysis as it publishes, today's technical signal and key levels, live price — on one page.

See all EUR/USD forecasts

USD/CAD Tests Support At 1.3985 – 1.4000

USD/CAD 291026 4h Chart USD/CAD is losing ground despite the strong pullback in precious metals markets. Gold is down by -1.2%, while silver pulled back by -3%. Other commodity-related currencies are mixed in today’s trading session.

Currently, USD/CAD is trying to settle below the support level at 1.3985 – 1.4000. In case this attempt is successful, USD/CAD will head towards the next support at 1.3900 – 1.3915.

On the upside, USD/CAD needs to climb back above 1.4000 to have a chance to gain upside momentum in the near term. In this case, USD/CAD will head towards the 50 MA at 1.4032. A move above the 50 MA will open the way to the test of the resistance level at 1.4070 – 1.4085.

USD/JPY Stays Range-Bound As Traders Wait For BoJ Decision

USD/JPY 291026 4h Chart USD/JPY remains stuck near key resistance at 158.00 – 158.50 as traders focus on the weaker-than-expected Consumer Confidence report from Japan. The report showed that Consumer Confidence declined from 35.4 in September to 35.0 in October, compared to analyst forecast of 35.1.

The Japanese yen did not show strong reaction to Fed decision. Traders are waiting for BoJ interest Rate Decision, which will be released tomorrow. Analysts expect that BoJ will leave the rate unchanged at 1.25%.

If USD/JPY manages to settle above the 158.50 level, it will head towards the resistance at 160.00 – 160.50. RSI is in the moderate territory, so there is plenty of room to gain momentum in the near term. I’d note that traders should be prepared for fast moves when BoJ releases its Interest Rate Decision.

If you’d like to know more about how to trade forex, please visit our educational area.

About the Author

Vladimir is an independent trader, with over 18 years of experience in the financial markets. His expertise spans a wide range of instruments like stocks, futures, forex, indices, and commodities, forecasting both long-term and short-term market movements.
2026-10-29 17:19 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:06 3d ago
Array Technologies, Inc. (ARRY) Expected to Beat Earnings Estimates: Can the Stock Move Higher?
ARRY Array Technologies
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Array Technologies, Inc. (ARRY - Free Report) is expected to deliver a year-over-year decline in earnings on lower revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook gives a good sense of the company's earnings picture, but how the actual results compare to these estimates is a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price.

The earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5, might help the stock move higher if these key numbers are better than expectations. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call will mostly determine the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations, it's worth having a handicapping insight into the odds of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.10 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -66.7%.

Revenues are expected to be $322.21 million, down 18.1% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 6.19% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts may not always get reflected in the aggregate change.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. This insight is at the core of our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction).

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Array Technologies?For Array Technologies, the Most Accurate Estimate is higher than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bullish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of +15.06%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #3.

So, this combination indicates that Array Technologies will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?While calculating estimates for a company's future earnings, analysts often consider to what extent it has been able to match past consensus estimates. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Array Technologies would post earnings of $0.11 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.24, delivering a surprise of +118.18%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates three times.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

Array Technologies appears a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

An Industry Player's Expected ResultsAmong the stocks in the Zacks Solar industry, Sunrun (RUN - Free Report) , is soon expected to post earnings of $0.26 per share for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate indicates a year-over-year change of +333.3%. This quarter's revenue is expected to be $804.1 million, up 11% from the year-ago quarter.

Over the last 30 days, the consensus EPS estimate for Sunrun has been revised 49.9% up to the current level. Nevertheless, the company now has an Earnings ESP of +124.73%, reflecting a higher Most Accurate Estimate.

This Earnings ESP, combined with its Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), suggests that Sunrun will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate. The company beat consensus EPS estimates in each of the trailing four quarters.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-29 17:19 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:15 3d ago
Enphase Energy: Solar Demand Destruction And Nascent AI Opportunities - Discounted For A Reason
ENPH Enphase Energy
FMP Stock News
Original source text
16.31K Followers

Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have no stock, option or similar derivative position in any of the companies mentioned, and no plans to initiate any such positions within the next 72 hours. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.

The analysis is provided exclusively for informational purposes and should not be considered professional investment advice. Before investing, please conduct personal in-depth research and utmost due diligence, as there are many risks associated with the trade, including capital loss.

Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
2026-10-29 17:18 3d ago
2026-10-29 12:44 3d ago
Crocs Soars After Raising Its Outlook. Here's Which ETFs Own the Stock
CROX Crocs
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Crocs just posted a massive single-day gain, but whether any of that rally landed in your retirement account depends on a factor most investors never check.
2026-10-29 17:18 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:06 3d ago
Kratos (KTOS) Earnings Expected to Grow: Should You Buy?
KTOS Kratos Defense & Security Solutions
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Kratos (KTOS - Free Report) is expected to deliver a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook gives a good sense of the company's earnings picture, but how the actual results compare to these estimates is a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price.

The stock might move higher if these key numbers top expectations in the upcoming earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call, it's worth handicapping the probability of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis military contractor is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.21 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +50%.

Revenues are expected to be $473.69 million, up 36.3% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 1.52% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that an aggregate change may not always reflect the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. Our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction) -- has this insight at its core.

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Kratos?For Kratos, the Most Accurate Estimate is higher than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bullish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of +8.78%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #2.

So, this combination indicates that Kratos will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?While calculating estimates for a company's future earnings, analysts often consider to what extent it has been able to match past consensus estimates. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Kratos would post earnings of $0.13 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.21, delivering a surprise of +61.54%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates four times.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

Kratos appears a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

An Industry Player's Expected ResultsTAT Technologies Ltd. (TATT - Free Report) , another stock in the Zacks Aerospace - Defense Equipment industry, is expected to report earnings per share of $0.38 for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate points to a year-over-year change of +2.7%. Revenues for the quarter are expected to be $51.98 million, up 12.4% from the year-ago quarter.

The consensus EPS estimate for TAT Technologies has remained unchanged over the last 30 days. However, a higher Most Accurate Estimate has resulted in an Earnings ESP of +4.00%.

This Earnings ESP, combined with its Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), suggests that TAT Technologies will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate. Over the last four quarters, the company surpassed consensus EPS estimates two times.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-29 17:18 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:06 3d ago
iRhythm Holdings, Inc. (IRTC) Earnings Expected to Grow: Should You Buy?
IRTC iRhythm Technologies
FMP Stock News
Original source text
iRhythm Holdings, Inc. (IRTC - Free Report) is expected to deliver a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook gives a good sense of the company's earnings picture, but how the actual results compare to these estimates is a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price.

The stock might move higher if these key numbers top expectations in the upcoming earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call will mostly determine the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations, it's worth having a handicapping insight into the odds of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.02 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +133.3%.

Revenues are expected to be $222.27 million, up 15.2% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 1.99% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that an aggregate change may not always reflect the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. This insight is at the core of our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction).

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for IRHYTHM HLDGS?For IRHYTHM HLDGS, the Most Accurate Estimate is higher than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bullish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of +66.67%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #4.

So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that IRHYTHM HLDGS will beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?Analysts often consider to what extent a company has been able to match consensus estimates in the past while calculating their estimates for its future earnings. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that IRHYTHM HLDGS would post a loss of$0.01 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.58, delivering a surprise of +5,900.00%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates four times.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

IRHYTHM HLDGS doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

An Industry Player's Expected ResultsSchrodinger, Inc. (SDGR - Free Report) , another stock in the Zacks Medical Info Systems industry, is expected to report loss per share of $0.66 for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate points to a year-over-year change of -46.7%. Revenues for the quarter are expected to be $46.02 million, down 15.3% from the year-ago quarter.

The consensus EPS estimate for Schrodinger has remained unchanged over the last 30 days. However, a lower Most Accurate Estimate has resulted in an Earnings ESP of -19.08%.

This Earnings ESP, combined with its Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Schrodinger will beat the consensus EPS estimate. Over the last four quarters, the company surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-29 17:17 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:01 3d ago
Targa Resources, Inc. (TRGP) Earnings Expected to Grow: Should You Buy?
TRGP Targa Resources
FMP Stock News
Original source text
The market expects Targa Resources, Inc. (TRGP - Free Report) to deliver a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook is important in assessing the company's earnings picture, but a powerful factor that might influence its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates.

The earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5, might help the stock move higher if these key numbers are better than expectations. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call will mostly determine the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations, it's worth having a handicapping insight into the odds of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $2.74 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +24.6%.

Revenues are expected to be $5.14 billion, up 23.8% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 0.05% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that an aggregate change may not always reflect the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. Our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction) -- has this insight at its core.

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Targa Resources?For Targa Resources, the Most Accurate Estimate is higher than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bullish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of +2.05%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #2.

So, this combination indicates that Targa Resources will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?Analysts often consider to what extent a company has been able to match consensus estimates in the past while calculating their estimates for its future earnings. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Targa Resources would post earnings of $2.83 per share when it actually produced earnings of $3.54, delivering a surprise of +25.09%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates two times.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

Targa Resources appears a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-29 17:17 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:06 3d ago
PACCAR Stock After Q3 Earnings: Should You Buy, Hold or Sell?
PCAR PACCAR
FMP Stock News
Original source text
PCAR benefits from improving truck demand, strong profitability and aftermarket growth. Supply constraints and parts margin pressure temper its growth outlook.
2026-10-29 17:17 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:10 3d ago
PACCAR's Q3 Earnings Meet Estimates on Strong Truck Pricing
PCAR PACCAR
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways PCAR's Q3 earnings rose 43.8% to $1.61 per share, while consolidated revenues grew 19% to $7.94B.Truck deliveries surged 25.7% to 40,100 units, while favorable pricing lifted pretax profit to $454.5M.PCAR expects Q4 truck deliveries of 41,000-43,000 units, with Truck, Parts & Other gross margins of 14-15%.
PACCAR Inc. (PCAR - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 earnings of $1.61 per share, in line with the Zacks Consensus Estimate. The bottom line increased 43.8% from $1.12 in the year-ago quarter, supported by stronger truck profitability and favorable pricing. 

Truck, Parts and Other revenues of $7.38 billion rose 20.8% year over year but missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $7.48 billion. Consolidated revenues, including financial services, increased 19% to $7.94 billion. Global truck deliveries climbed 25.7% to 40,100 units, while PACCAR Parts achieved record quarterly revenues. 

PACCAR Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS SurprisePCAR's Revenue Mix Favors Truck SalesTruck revenues surged 27.9% year over year to $5.6 billion from $4.38 billion, reflecting higher deliveries and favorable pricing. Parts revenues increased 3.2% to a record $1.78 billion from $1.72 billion. 

Financial Services revenues declined 1.1% to $558.9 million from $565.3 million. Intersegment eliminations and other totaled negative $4.8 million against a positive $0.5 million a year earlier. 

Geographically, revenues from the United States and Canada advanced 26% to $5.02 billion. European revenues increased 1.6% to $1.7 billion, while revenues from other markets climbed 19.9% to $1.22 billion. 

PACCAR's Truck Profit Jumps on Strong PricingTruck pretax profit surged to $454.5 million from $102.5 million a year earlier, benefiting from favorable price realization and disciplined operating performance. Truck, Parts and Other gross margin reached 14.5%, supported by higher truck profitability. 

U.S. and Canada deliveries increased to 23,800 units from 17,100. European deliveries improved to 10,400 units from 10,100, while other markets rose to 5,900 units from 4,700. 

Management noted that supplier constraints restricted third-quarter deliveries as production rates increased. However, favorable truck pricing helped offset manufacturing inefficiencies, while price-cost remained positive during the quarter. 

PCAR Parts Revenues Rise, but Profitability DeclinesPACCAR Parts generated pretax income of $404.4 million compared with $410 million in the prior-year quarter, a decline of 1.4%. Profitability was affected primarily by product mix, as customers facing elevated operating costs concentrated on essential maintenance. 

The business continued expanding through the TRP all-makes brand, Fleet Services and Managed Dealer Inventory programs. Its network includes 21 distribution centers supporting more than 2,000 DAF, Kenworth and Peterbilt locations and over 350 TRP stores. 

For the first nine months, parts revenues increased to $5.24 billion from $5.14 billion, while pretax income declined to $1.22 billion from $1.25 billion. 

PACCAR Financial Services Posts Higher ProfitFinancial Services pretax income increased 9.4% year over year to $138.1 million from $126.2 million. Steady finance margins and improving used-truck prices supported profitability despite lower segment revenues. 

Provision for losses on receivables declined to $28.6 million from $36.5 million. The business ended the quarter with a portfolio of 222,000 trucks and trailers and $22.5 billion in total assets. PacLease's fleet totaled 37,000 vehicles. 

For the first nine months, Financial Services pretax income rose to $377.7 million from $370.5 million. The segment issued $2.38 billion of medium-term notes during this period. 

PCAR's Cash Flow and Cost TrendsWithin Truck, Parts and Other, cost of sales and revenues increased to $6.31 billion from $5.35 billion. Research and development expenses declined to $108.9 million from $111 million, while selling, general and administrative expenses decreased to $125.3 million from $140.3 million. 

PACCAR generated $847.7 million in operating cash flow during the quarter. For the first nine months, operating cash flow totaled $2.52 billion compared with $3.27 billion a year earlier. 

Cash and marketable securities totaled $9.24 billion as of Sept. 30, 2026, compared with $9.25 billion at Dec. 31, 2025. 

PACCAR's 2026 and 2027 ExpectationsThe company now projects 2026 U.S. and Canada Class 8 industry retail sales of 240,000-260,000 trucks. European above 16-ton registrations are expected at 300,000-320,000 units, while South American demand is forecast at 100,000-105,000 vehicles. 

For 2026, capital expenditures are projected at $650-$700 million, down from the previous $700-$750 million estimate. Research and development spending is expected at $440-$460 million compared with the earlier $450-$480 million forecast. 

PACCAR anticipates fourth-quarter deliveries of 41,000-43,000 trucks and Truck, Parts and Other gross margins of 14-15%. 

For 2027, North American Class 8 sales are projected at 240,000-280,000 units, supported by fleet replacement and improving freight conditions. European demand is expected at 300,000-320,000 units, while South American sales are forecast at 105,000-115,000 vehicles. 

PCAR currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here. 

Other Key Releases From the Auto SpaceGenuine Parts Company (GPC - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $2.07 per share, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.09. The bottom line increased 4.5% from $1.98 in the year-ago quarter. Revenues rose 4.2% year over year to $6.52 billion and surpassed the consensus estimate of $6.5 billion. Comparable sales increased 2.9%, led by strong Industrial demand. Genuine Parts ended September with $2.4 billion of liquidity, including $763 million in cash.

General Motors (GM - Free Report) reported strong third-quarter 2026 results yesterday. Its earnings per share grew 32.2% year over year to $3.70 and topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.55. Revenues of $50.02 billion increased 3% year over year and outpaced the consensus mark of $48.21 billion. On a further encouraging note, General Motors raised its adjusted automotive free cash flow forecast to $11.5-$12.5 billion from $9.5-$11.5 billion and authorized a $20-billion multi-year share repurchase program.

Tesla (TSLA - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of 48 cents per share, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 45 cents by 6.67%. However, earnings declined 4% from 50 cents in the year-ago quarter, reflecting higher operating expenses. Tesla’s revenues totaled $28.05 billion, down marginally from $28.1 billion a year ago. The metric surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $27.78 billion by 0.96%. Tesla has trimmed its 2026 capital expenditure outlook to approximately $20 billion from $25 billion guided earlier.
2026-10-29 17:17 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:01 3d ago
Wheaton Precious Metals Corp. (WPM) Earnings Expected to Grow: What to Know Ahead of Next Week's Release
WPM Wheaton Precious Metals
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Wheaton Precious Metals Corp. (WPM - Free Report) is expected to deliver a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook gives a good sense of the company's earnings picture, but how the actual results compare to these estimates is a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price.

The stock might move higher if these key numbers top expectations in the upcoming earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call, it's worth handicapping the probability of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.93 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +50%.

Revenues are expected to be $805.9 million, up 69.2% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 4.1% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that an aggregate change may not always reflect the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. Our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction) -- has this insight at its core.

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Wheaton Precious Metals?For Wheaton Precious Metals, the Most Accurate Estimate is lower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bearish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of -0.32%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #4.

So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Wheaton Precious Metals will beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?Analysts often consider to what extent a company has been able to match consensus estimates in the past while calculating their estimates for its future earnings. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Wheaton Precious Metals would post earnings of $1.15 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.19, delivering a surprise of +3.48%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates four times.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

Wheaton Precious Metals doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-29 17:16 3d ago
2026-10-29 12:46 3d ago
Xcel Energy Q3 Earnings Beat Estimates, Revenues Increase Y/Y
XEL Xcel Energy
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways Xcel Energy's Q3 earnings rose 22.6% to $1.52 per share, while revenues climbed 6.6% to $4.17 billion.Infrastructure investment recovery, favorable weather and higher electric sales boosted XEL.XEL narrowed its 2026 EPS guidance to $4.10-$4.16 and introduced a 2027 outlook of $4.48-$4.62 per share.
Xcel Energy Inc. (XEL - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 ongoing earnings of $1.52 per share, which surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.39 by 9.4%. The bottom line also increased 22.6% from $1.24 in the year-ago quarter.

 Higher recovery of electric infrastructure investments, earnings from equity method investments and unseasonably warm weather supported quarterly performance.

Total Revenues of XELRevenues of $4.17 billion topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $4.15 billion by 0.6%. The figure also increased 6.6% from the year-ago quarter's $3.92 billion.

XEL’s Segmental ResultsElectric: This segment's revenues totaled $3.89 billion, up 6.9% from $3.64 billion in the year-ago quarter. The increase was supported by higher non-fuel rider revenues, regulatory rate outcomes and favorable weather conditions.

Natural Gas: Revenues in this segment rose 3% to $272 million from $264 million in the prior-year quarter. Higher regulatory rate revenues and other favorable items supported the improvement.

Other: Revenues amounted to $12 million, down 7.7% from $13 million in the year-ago quarter.

Highlights of XEL’s Earnings ReleaseTotal operating expenses in the third quarter decreased 5.8% year over year to $2.98 billion. The decline was primarily driven by lower Marshall Wildfire litigation expenses and reduced electric fuel and purchased power costs.

Operating income in the third quarter increased 59% year over year to $1.19 billion from $0.75 billion.

Total interest charges and financing costs rose 24.1% from the prior-year quarter's $348 million to $432 million.

Xcel Energy's Sales PerformanceIn third-quarter 2026, Xcel Energy registered an 11.7% year-over-year increase in residential electric sales volumes. Commercial and industrial electric sales volumes jumped 5.4%.

Weather-normalized retail electric sales increased 3% year over year, reflecting underlying demand growth. Weather-normalized residential electric sales improved 3.2%, while commercial and industrial sales increased 2.9%.

Firm natural gas sales volumes declined 3.8% year over year. On a weather-normalized basis, natural gas sales decreased 2.2%.

Xcel Energy's 2026 and 2027 GuidanceXcel Energy narrowed its 2026 ongoing earnings guidance to $4.10-$4.16 per share from the earlier range of $4.04-$4.16. The Zacks Consensus Estimate is pegged at $4.13 per share, which is at the midpoint of the company’s guided range.

XEL expects weather-normalized retail electric sales to increase approximately 3% during 2026.

The company introduced 2027 ongoing earnings guidance of $4.48-$4.62 per share. The Zacks Consensus Estimate is pegged at $4.51 per share, which is lower than the midpoint of the company’s guided range.

Weather-normalized retail electric sales are expected to increase nearly 5% in 2027, while natural gas sales are projected to improve nearly 1%.

Xcel Energy expects long-term annual earnings per share growth of 6-8% or more and dividend growth of 4-6%. The company also targets a dividend payout ratio of 45-55%.

XEL’s Zacks RankXEL currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

Recent ReleasesCenterPoint Energy, Inc. (CNP - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of 53 cents per share, which surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 50 cents by 6%. The bottom line also increased 6% from the year-ago quarter’s figure of 50 cents.

CNP generated revenues of $2.19 billion, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 1.9%. The top line also came in 10.2% higher than the year-ago quarter’s reported figure of $1.99 billion.

PG&E Corporation (PCG - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings per share (EPS) of 41 cents, which missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 42 cents by 2.4%. The bottom line also declined 18% from the year-ago quarter’s figure of 50 cents.

PCG reported third-quarter total revenues of $6.19 billion, down 1% from $6.25 billion registered in the year-ago period. The top line also missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $6.59 billion by 6%.

CMS Energy Corporation (CMS - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $1.44 per share, which surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.34 by 7.5%. The bottom line increased 54.8% from 93 cents in the year-ago quarter.

Operating revenues totaled $2.183 billion, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.178 billion by 0.2%. The top line also rose 8% from $2.02 billion in the prior-year quarter.
2026-10-29 17:16 3d ago
2026-10-29 12:11 3d ago
WTW Q3 Earnings Beat Estimates on Margin Gains, Revenues Miss
WLTW Willis Towers Watson
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways WTW earned $3.63 per share, up 18% year over year, beating estimates by 0.8% despite a slight revenue miss.
R&B revenues grew 8%, while segment operating income climbed 14% on stronger business and expense discipline.
WTW aims $350 million in net run-rate savings from Propel and an adjusted operating margin near 30% by 2028.

Willis Towers Watson Public Limited Company (WTW - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $3.63 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.60 by 0.8%. The bottom line increased 18% year over year.

Revenues rose 8% to $2.46 billion but missed the consensus estimate of $2.47 billion by 0.4%. Organic revenues grew 4%, supported by growth across both operating segments. Adjusted operating margin expanded 150 basis points, reflecting improved operating leverage and disciplined expense management.

WTW's Revenue Growth Benefits From Organic GainsReported revenues increased from $2.29 billion in the prior-year quarter. Excluding foreign-currency movements, revenues advanced 8%. Acquisitions and divestitures contributed 4 percentage points to the quarterly revenue change.

Adjusted EBITDA increased 12% year over year to $577 million. The related margin expanded 100 basis points to 23.5%, reflecting improved underlying profitability. Book-of-business settlements totaled $20 million compared with $6 million a year earlier, while interest income declined to $35 million from $42 million.

Willis Towers Expands HWC ProfitabilityHealth, Wealth & Career revenues increased 7% year over year to $1.35 billion. Revenues rose 7% on a constant-currency basis and 4% organically. Health delivered organic growth across all regions, supported by new business and strong renewals. Wealth benefited from retirement-related activity outside North America and new client wins.

Career recorded organic revenue growth, driven by higher compensation survey sales, normalized survey delivery timing and increased communications project work. Benefits Delivery & Outsourcing revenues declined organically as lower Individual Marketplace commissions outweighed gains from outsourcing activity.

The segment's operating income increased 10% year over year to $398 million. Operating margin expanded 90 basis points to 29.5%, benefiting from improved operating leverage and expense discipline.

WTW's Risk & Broking Segment Maintains GrowthRisk & Broking revenues advanced 8% year over year to $1.09 billion. Constant-currency revenues increased 8%, while organic growth reached 5%, outperforming the Health, Wealth & Career segment.

Corporate Risk & Broking benefited from strong new business activity in North America and International, alongside higher book-of-business settlements. These gains were partly offset by a challenging prior-year comparison involving multi-year specialty placements. Insurance Consulting and Technology recorded organic growth, primarily supported by strong software sales despite lower consulting revenues.

Segment operating income climbed 14% year over year to $216 million. Operating margin improved 100 basis points to 19.8%, reflecting higher settlement activity and disciplined expense management.

Willis Towers Balances Costs and Margin GainsAdjusted operating income increased 15% year over year to $539 million. Adjusted operating margin expanded to 21.9% from 20.4%, indicating that underlying profit growth outpaced revenue growth.

Total costs of providing services increased 8.6% year over year to $2.03 billion. Salaries and benefits rose to $1.51 billion from $1.41 billion. Transaction and program expenses increased to $42 million from $2 million, while restructuring costs totaled $14 million.

Reported income from operations increased 3% to $429 million, although operating margin contracted 90 basis points to 17.4%. Net income rose 1% to $309 million, while diluted GAAP earnings increased 4% to $3.24 per share.

WTW Strengthens Cash Flow and Capital ReturnsOperating cash flow totaled $1.21 billion during the first nine months of 2026, up from $1 billion in the prior-year period. Free cash flow increased 27% year over year to $1.06 billion, primarily driven by operating margin expansion.

WTW repurchased 687,386 shares for $220 million during the third quarter. Share repurchases totaled $970 million during the first nine months.

Cash and cash equivalents stood at $1.95 billion as of Sept. 30, 2026, down from $3.13 billion at 2025-end. Long-term debt was $5.78 billion compared with $5.76 billion at year-end 2025.

Willis Towers Advances Propel AI InitiativeWTW's Propel initiative aims to accelerate artificial intelligence adoption and automation across operations through 2028. The company expects to invest approximately $625 million in cash and incur $25 million in non-cash charges.

Propel is expected to generate approximately $400 million in annual run-rate savings. After reinvesting $50 million to support growth, Willis Towers targets $350 million in net run-rate savings and an adjusted operating margin of approximately 30% in 2028. Annualized savings achieved through September totaled $18 million.

WTW Provides 2026 Financial OutlookWTW expects mid-single-digit enterprise organic revenue growth in 2026. Health, Wealth & Career organic growth is projected in the low-to-mid-single-digit range, while Risk & Broking is expected to deliver mid-single-digit growth.

Willis Towers anticipates continued enterprise-level adjusted operating margin expansion. The Newfront acquisition is expected to generate approximately $250 million in post-close revenues at an adjusted EBITDA margin of 26%, while diluting adjusted earnings by approximately 10 cents per share.

The company expects share repurchases exceeding $1 billion, subject to market conditions and investment opportunities. Management also anticipates continued improvement in free cash flow margin, supported by operating margin expansion and an evolving business mix.

Zacks RankPerformance of Other InsurersBrown & Brown, Inc.’s (BRO - Free Report) third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $1.07 per share missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.9%. The bottom line increased 1.9% year over year. Revenues of $1.72 billion missed the consensus mark by 2.3% but increased 7.4% year over year on a reported basis. Acquisition activity supported the top line, while organic revenues increased 1.2%. Weakness in Specialty Distribution and margin pressure weighed on performance.

Commissions and fees increased 9.7% year over year to $1.70 billion, while investment and other income declined 55.4% to $25 million from $56 million. Adjusted EBITDAC margin contracted 200 basis points (bps) to 34.6%. Adjusted EBITDAC increased 1.7% to $597 million, while adjusted income before taxes rose 1.3% to $479 million.

Chubb Limited (CB - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 core operating earnings of $7.66 per share, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $6.53 by 17.3%. The bottom line increased 0.8% year over year. Revenues of $16.81 billion surpassed the consensus mark of $16.72 billion by 0.55%.

Consolidated net premiums earned rose 3.9% year over year to $14.92 billion. P&C underwriting income declined 8.8% year over year to $2.06 billion. The combined ratio deteriorated 230 basis points to 84.1%. The Zacks Consensus Estimate is pegged at 87.

W.R. Berkley Corporation (WRB - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 operating income of $1.17 per share, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 2.63%. The bottom line increased 6.4% year over year. Operating revenues of $3.76 billion rose 1.8% year over year but missed the consensus estimate by 1.19%. Net premiums earned jumped 1.8% year over year. W.R. Berkley’s net premiums written increased 1.3% year over year to $3.27 billion.

Net investment income grew 9.2% year over year to $383.5 million, supported by higher income from the core investment portfolio. Income from fixed-maturity securities increased 10.3%, while the core portfolio contributed $369.1 million, up 12% year over year. The Zacks Consensus Estimate was pegged at $398.2 million. Our estimate was pegged at $384.3 billion.
2026-10-29 17:15 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:01 3d ago
Analysts Estimate Wynn Resorts (WYNN) to Report a Decline in Earnings: What to Look Out for
WYNN Wynn Resorts
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Wynn Resorts (WYNN - Free Report) is expected to deliver a year-over-year decline in earnings on lower revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook gives a good sense of the company's earnings picture, but how the actual results compare to these estimates is a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price.

The stock might move higher if these key numbers top expectations in the upcoming earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call, it's worth handicapping the probability of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis casino operator is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.59 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -31.4%.

Revenues are expected to be $1.77 billion, down 3.4% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 13.06% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts may not always get reflected in the aggregate change.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. Our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction) -- has this insight at its core.

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Wynn?For Wynn, the Most Accurate Estimate is lower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bearish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of -15.98%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #4.

So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Wynn will beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?Analysts often consider to what extent a company has been able to match consensus estimates in the past while calculating their estimates for its future earnings. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Wynn would post earnings of $1.01 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.24, delivering a surprise of +22.77%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates two times.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

Wynn doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

Expected Results of an Industry PlayerAnother stock from the Zacks Gaming industry, Flutter Entertainment (FLUT - Free Report) , is soon expected to post earnings of $0.26 per share for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate indicates a year-over-year change of -84.2%. Revenues for the quarter are expected to be $4.02 billion, up 6.1% from the year-ago quarter.

Over the last 30 days, the consensus EPS estimate for Flutter has been revised 2% down to the current level. Nevertheless, the company now has an Earnings ESP of +12.50%, reflecting a higher Most Accurate Estimate.

When combined with a Zacks Rank of #4 (Sell), this Earnings ESP makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Flutter will beat the consensus EPS estimate. Over the last four quarters, the company surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-29 17:14 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:01 3d ago
WW International, Inc. (WW) Earnings Expected to Grow: What to Know Ahead of Next Week's Release
WW Weight Watchers International
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Wall Street expects a year-over-year increase in earnings on lower revenues when WW International, Inc. (WW - Free Report) reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. While this widely-known consensus outlook is important in gauging the company's earnings picture, a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates.

The stock might move higher if these key numbers top expectations in the upcoming earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call will mostly determine the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations, it's worth having a handicapping insight into the odds of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.81 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +284.1%.

Revenues are expected to be $153.98 million, down 10.5% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 37.5% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that an aggregate change may not always reflect the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. This insight is at the core of our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction).

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for WW International, Inc.?For WW International, Inc., the Most Accurate Estimate is higher than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bullish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of +16.53%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #3.

So, this combination indicates that WW International, Inc. will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?While calculating estimates for a company's future earnings, analysts often consider to what extent it has been able to match past consensus estimates. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that WW International, Inc. would post earnings of $0.89 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.41, delivering a surprise of +58.43%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates two times.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

WW International, Inc. appears a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

Expected Results of an Industry PlayerAnother stock from the Zacks Consumer Products - Discretionary industry, Westlake (WLK - Free Report) , is soon expected to post earnings of $0.76 per share for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate indicates a year-over-year change of +362.1%. Revenues for the quarter are expected to be $3.03 billion, up 6.6% from the year-ago quarter.

Over the last 30 days, the consensus EPS estimate for Westlake has been revised 81.5% down to the current level. Nevertheless, the company now has an Earnings ESP of -38.17%, reflecting a lower Most Accurate Estimate.

When combined with a Zacks Rank of #5 (Strong Sell), this Earnings ESP makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Westlake will beat the consensus EPS estimate. Over the last four quarters, the company surpassed consensus EPS estimates two times.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-29 17:14 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:31 3d ago
Cheniere Energy (LNG) Misses Q3 Earnings Estimates
LNG Cheniere Energy
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Cheniere Energy (LNG - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $3.62 per share, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $4.2 per share. This compares to earnings of $4.75 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.

This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of -13.81%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this natural gas company would post earnings of $2.89 per share when it actually produced earnings of $3.02, delivering a surprise of +4.5%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates two times.

Cheniere Energy, which belongs to the Zacks Oil and Gas - Exploration and Production - United States industry, posted revenues of $6.17 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 14.85%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $4.44 billion. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates four times over the last four quarters.

The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.

Cheniere Energy shares have added about 53.2% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 13.1%.

What's Next for Cheniere Energy?While Cheniere Energy has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?

There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.

Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.

Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Cheniere Energy was favorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to outperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $5.03 on $5.89 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $9.12 on $22.23 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.

Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Oil and Gas - Exploration and Production - United States is currently in the top 11% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.

Another stock from the same industry, SM Energy (SM - Free Report) , has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 3.

This independent oil and gas company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $2.03 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +52.6%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 20.3% higher over the last 30 days to the current level.

SM Energy's revenues are expected to be $1.97 billion, up 142.6% from the year-ago quarter.
2026-10-29 17:14 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:01 3d ago
Yelp (YELP) Expected to Beat Earnings Estimates: Should You Buy?
YELP Yelp
FMP Stock News
Original source text
The market expects Yelp (YELP - Free Report) to deliver a year-over-year decline in earnings on lower revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook is important in assessing the company's earnings picture, but a powerful factor that might influence its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates.

The stock might move higher if these key numbers top expectations in the upcoming earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call will mostly determine the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations, it's worth having a handicapping insight into the odds of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis online business reviews company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.43 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -29.5%.

Revenues are expected to be $368.88 million, down 1.9% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 4.42% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts may not always get reflected in the aggregate change.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. This insight is at the core of our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction).

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Yelp?For Yelp, the Most Accurate Estimate is higher than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bullish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of +12.50%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #2.

So, this combination indicates that Yelp will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?Analysts often consider to what extent a company has been able to match consensus estimates in the past while calculating their estimates for its future earnings. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Yelp would post earnings of $0.32 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.62, delivering a surprise of +93.75%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates four times.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

Yelp appears a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-29 17:14 3d ago
2026-10-29 12:40 3d ago
YELP or RELX: Which Is the Better Value Stock Right Now?
YELP Yelp
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Investors interested in Internet - Content stocks are likely familiar with Yelp (YELP) and RELX PLC (RELX). But which of these two companies is the best option for those looking for undervalued stocks?
2026-10-29 17:13 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:50 3d ago
Zimmer Biomet Gears Up to Report Q3 Earnings: What's in the Cards?
ZBH Zimmer Biomet Holdings
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways Zimmer Biomet is set to report Q3 results Nov. 4, with revenues expected to rise 2.2% to $2.05 billion.ZBH expects Knee revenues to fall 0.1% as market pressures and legacy implant phaseouts weigh on growth.ZBH projects S.E.T. and Technology & Data revenues to grow 3% and 4.3%, respectively, on product adoption.
Zimmer Biomet (ZBH - Free Report) is set to release third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 4, before the market opens.

In the last reported quarter, the renowned musculoskeletal healthcare company posted adjusted earnings per share (EPS) of $2.07, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 2.99%. Zimmer Biomet topped earnings estimates in each of the past four quarters, delivering an average surprise of 4.53%.

Q3 Estimates for ZBHThe Zacks Consensus Estimate for the company’s third-quarter revenues is pegged at $2.05 billion, indicating a 2.2% increase from the year-ago reported figure.

The consensus estimate for third-quarter EPS stands at $1.89, suggesting a 0.5% decline year over year. The estimate has remained unchanged over the past 60 days.

Here’s a quick look at the company’s performance leading up to the announcement.

Factors Shaping Zimmer Biomet's Q3 ResultsSimilar to the previous quarter, Zimmer Biomet’s Knees performance internationally may have been weighed down by China and core emerging markets. However, U.S. performance may have benefited from Oxford Partial Cementless Knee’s unique market position. Continued adoption of newly launched products is also likely to have supported growth.

As part of its brand rationalization strategy, the company has been phasing out its legacy total knee implants such as NexGen and Vanguard, which is expected to have also weighed on overall growth.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate anticipates total Knees revenues to edge down 0.1% year over year.

Zimmer Biomet’s Hips business may have also delivered robust performance in the third quarter, supported by demand in both the U.S. and international markets. In the United States, the company is likely to have continued to gain momentum with its hip triple-play of Z1, the OrthoGrid, AI-based hip navigation platform and HAMMR surgical impactor.

The iodine-coated hip launch in Japan has exceeded expectations, with strong demand from both existing surgeons and competitive accounts. The technology is likely to have remained an important growth driver in the third quarter, while Zimmer Biomet may have advanced plans to introduce it in additional markets outside Japan.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate expects total Hips revenues to grow 1.7% year over year.

S.E.T (Sports Medicine, Upper Extremities, Foot and Ankle; Trauma, Craniomaxillofacial and Thoracic) islikely to have extended its solid momentum, helped by Craniomaxillofacial and Thoracic ("CMFT") and Upper Extremities businesses. In the United States, CMFT results benefit from continued strength in its external closure franchise, while Upper Extremities may have gained from growing adoption of its OsseoFit Stemless Shoulder and Identity Total Shoulder platform.However, ongoing challenges in restorative therapies and trauma business may have limited overall S.E.T. growth.

Paragon 28 is likely to have contributed to third-quarter organic revenues, supported by its differentiated product portfolio, strong execution, favorable market dynamics and the successful integration. The acquisition also serves as a model for Zimmer Biomet’s future deals that align strategically and financially, accelerate its weighted average market growth rate (WAMGR) and create a platform for further growth.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate indicates total S.E.T revenues will grow 3% year over year.

In the Technology & Data, Bone Cement and Surgical segment, Zimmer Biomet may have generated strong returns from its comprehensive suite of customer-centric solutions. The company’s capital sales may have benefited from continued demand for ROSA with OptimiZe and TMINI, along with early contributions from the launch of next-generation ROSA Shoulder.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate expects revenues to improve 4.3% year over year.

What Our Model Unveils for ZBHPer our proven model, a stock with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold), along with a positive Earnings ESP, has a higher chance of beating estimates, which is not the case here, as you can see below.

Earnings ESP: Zimmer Biomet has an Earnings ESP of 0.00%. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.

Zacks Rank: The company currently carries a Zacks Rank #3. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks Rank #1 stocks here.

Top MedTech PicksHere are some medical stocks worth considering, as these have the right combination of elements to post an earnings beat this time:

Phibro Animal Health (PAHC - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +2.10% and a Zacks Rank #2 at present. The company is slated to release first-quarter fiscal 2027 results on Nov. 4.

PAHC’s earnings surpassed estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 18.4%. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the company’s first-quarter EPS indicates an increase of 8.2% from the year-ago quarter’s figure.

Becton, Dickinson and Company (BDX - Free Report) , or BD, has an Earnings ESP of +0.21% and a Zacks Rank #2 at present. The company is set to release fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 results on Nov. 5.

BD’s earnings beat estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 2.94%. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for fourth-quarter EPS calls for a rise of 2.5% from the year-ago quarter’s figure.

IDEXX Laboratories (IDXX - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +0.59% and a Zacks Rank #2 at present. The company is slated to release third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 2.

IDXX’s earnings beat estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 5.7%. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for third-quarter EPS implies a jump of 9.1% from the year-ago quarter’s figure.
2026-10-29 17:13 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:46 3d ago
Why McKesson (MCK) is a Top Growth Stock for the Long-Term
MCK McKesson
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Taking full advantage of the stock market and investing with confidence are common goals for new and old investors, and Zacks Premium offers many different ways to do both.

The popular research service can help you become a smarter, more self-assured investor, giving you access to daily updates of the Zacks Rank and Zacks Industry Rank, the Zacks #1 Rank List, Equity Research reports, and Premium stock screens.

It also includes access to the Zacks Style Scores.

What are the Zacks Style Scores? The Zacks Style Scores is a unique set of guidelines that rates stocks based on three popular investing types, and were developed as complementary indicators for the Zacks Rank. This combination helps investors choose securities with the highest chances of beating the market over the next 30 days.

Each stock is assigned a rating of A, B, C, D, or F based on their value, growth, and momentum characteristics. Just like in school, an A is better than a B, a B is better than a C, and so on -- that means the better the score, the better chance the stock will outperform.

The Style Scores are broken down into four categories:

Value ScoreFor value investors, it's all about finding good stocks at good prices, and discovering which companies are trading under their true value before the broader market catches on. The Value Style Score utilizes ratios like P/E, PEG, Price/Sales, Price/Cash Flow, and a host of other multiples to help pick out the most attractive and discounted stocks.

Growth ScoreGrowth investors, on the other hand, are more concerned with a company's financial strength and health, and its future outlook. The Growth Style Score examines things like projected and historic earnings, sales, and cash flow to find stocks that will experience sustainable growth over time.

Momentum ScoreMomentum trading is all about taking advantage of upward or downward trends in a stock's price or earnings outlook, and these investors live by the saying "the trend is your friend." The Momentum Style Score can pinpoint good times to build a position in a stock, using factors like one-week price change and the monthly percentage change in earnings estimates.

VGM ScoreIf you like to use all three kinds of investing, then the VGM Score is for you. It's a combination of all Style Scores, and is an important indicator to use with the Zacks Rank. The VGM Score rates each stock on their shared weighted styles, narrowing down the companies with the most attractive value, best growth forecast, and most promising momentum.

How Style Scores Work with the Zacks Rank A proprietary stock-rating model, the Zacks Rank utilizes the power of earnings estimate revisions, or changes to a company's earnings outlook, to help investors create a successful portfolio.

#1 (Strong Buy) stocks have produced an unmatched +23.82% average annual return since 1988, which is more than double the S&P 500's performance over the same time frame. However, the Zacks Rank examines a ton of stocks, and there can be more than 200 companies with a Strong Buy rank, and another 600 with a #2 (Buy) rank, on any given day.

With more than 800 top-rated stocks to choose from, it can certainly feel overwhelming to pick the ones that are right for you and your investing journey.

That's where the Style Scores come in.

To have the best chance of big returns, you'll want to always consider stocks with a Zacks Rank #1 or #2 that also have Style Scores of A or B, which will give you the highest probability of success. If you're looking at stocks with a #3 (Hold) rank, it's important they have Scores of A or B as well to ensure as much upside potential as possible.

As mentioned above, the Scores are designed to work with the Zacks Rank, so any change to a company's earnings outlook should be a deciding factor when picking which stocks to buy.

A stock with a #4 (Sell) or #5 (Strong Sell) rating, for instance, even one with Scores of A and B, will still have a declining earnings forecast, and a greater chance its share price will fall too.

Thus, the more stocks you own with a #1 or #2 Rank and Scores of A or B, the better.

Stock to Watch: McKesson (MCK - Free Report) McKesson Corporation, headquartered in Irving, TX, is one of the largest global healthcare companies and the leading pharmaceutical distributor in North America. The company operates across four business segments: North American Pharmaceutical, which distributes branded, generic, and specialty drugs; Prescription Technology Solutions, which provides patient access, affordability, and third-party logistics services for biopharma manufacturers and payors; Medical-Surgical Solutions, supplying alternate-site providers such as physician offices and home health; and Oncology & Multispecialty, primarily focused on provider solutions. Specialty pharmaceuticals, oncology services, and GLP-1 medications for diabetes and obesity are key growth engines. In FY25, GLP-1 revenues alone reached nearly $41 billion.

MCK is a #3 (Hold) on the Zacks Rank, with a VGM Score of A.

Additionally, the company could be a top pick for growth investors. MCK has a Growth Style Score of A, forecasting year-over-year earnings growth of 14.3% for the current fiscal year.

Two analysts revised their earnings estimate upwards in the last 60 days for fiscal 2027. The Zacks Consensus Estimate has increased $0.10 to $44.71 per share. MCK boasts an average earnings surprise of +4.3%.

With a solid Zacks Rank and top-tier Growth and VGM Style Scores, MCK should be on investors' short list.
2026-10-29 17:12 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:06 3d ago
Lumentum (LITE) Earnings Expected to Grow: Should You Buy?
LITE Lumentum Holdings
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Lumentum (LITE - Free Report) is expected to deliver a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook gives a good sense of the company's earnings picture, but how the actual results compare to these estimates is a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price.

The earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5, might help the stock move higher if these key numbers are better than expectations. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call will mostly determine the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations, it's worth having a handicapping insight into the odds of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis optical networking products maker is expected to post quarterly earnings of $4.22 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +283.6%.

Revenues are expected to be $1.25 billion, up 134.2% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 0.03% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that an aggregate change may not always reflect the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. This insight is at the core of our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction).

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Lumentum?For Lumentum, the Most Accurate Estimate is lower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bearish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of -1.12%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #3.

So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Lumentum will beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?While calculating estimates for a company's future earnings, analysts often consider to what extent it has been able to match past consensus estimates. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Lumentum would post earnings of $2.99 per share when it actually produced earnings of $3.23, delivering a surprise of +8.03%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates four times.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

Lumentum doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-29 17:12 3d ago
2026-10-29 13:01 3d ago
LITE's Transceivers Gain From AI Infrastructure Demand: What's Ahead?
LITE Lumentum Holdings
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways Lumentum's Systems revenues surged 122.6% year over year to $356.9 million in fiscal Q4 2026.LITE is shipping 1.6T transceivers for higher manufacturing yields and capacity utilization.LITE's earnings estimates imply 147% growth in fiscal 2027.
Lumentum Holdings Inc. (LITE - Free Report) is benefiting from rising demand for high-speed optical transceivers as artificial intelligence (AI) and cloud infrastructure deployments expand. The company’s transition toward next-generation 1.6T transceivers, improving manufacturing yields and record cloud shipments position its Systems business for further growth.

Lumentum’s Systems revenues reached $356.9 million in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, up 29.7% sequentially and 122.6% year over year. Cloud transceivers and optical circuit switching were the primary drivers of sequential growth, supported by record cloud transceiver shipments.

Most cloud transceiver shipments remained at 800G speeds, while Lumentum began shipping 1.6T products as planned. Management expects 1.6T adoption to intensify in the first quarter of fiscal 2027 and continue throughout 2027. The company is shipping several 1.6T stock-keeping units ahead of major competitors following improvements in product quality and time to market.

Transceiver profitability also improved as manufacturing yields and capacity utilization increased, while the initial rollout of higher-priced 1.6T products supported product mix. Additionally, some initial 1.6T offerings incorporate internally produced continuous-wave (CW) lasers, strengthening vertical integration.

Despite the positive momentum, Lumentum’s transceiver business continues to face a profitability gap against leading competitors. Cloud Light, LITE’s transceiver business, is generating more than $200 million in quarterly revenues, but gross margins remain below those of top peers.

How Competitors Fare Against LumentumLumentum faces stiff competition from the likes of Applied Optoelectronics (AAOI - Free Report) and Coherent (COHR - Free Report) in the optical networking market.

Applied Optoelectronics is benefiting from the growing demand for its 400G and 800G products as global organizations are shifting from legacy data centers to AI-driven infrastructures. Applied Optoelectronics has also reduced its reliance on China, sourcing less than 10% of the value of its 800G and 1.6T components from China in the most recent quarter.

Coherent and NVIDIA recently announced a multi-year strategic agreement to develop advanced optical technologies used in AI data centers. As part of the deal, NVIDIA has made a multibillion-dollar purchase commitment for Coherent’s laser and optical networking products. In addition, NVIDIA will invest $2 billion in Coherent to support research and development, expand manufacturing capacity and strengthen operations as Coherent increases its U.S.-based production capabilities.

LITE’s Price Performance, Valuation and EstimatesShares of Lumentum have rallied 148% year to date compared with the Communication - Components industry’s growth of 67.3%.

LITE YTD Performance Chart
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

From a valuation standpoint, Lumentum trades at a forward price-to-sales ratio of 11.04X, higher than the industry’s average of 5.85X.

LITE Forward 12-Month (P/S) Valuation Chart
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Lumentum's fiscal 2027 and 2028 earnings implies year-over-year growth of 147% and 64%, respectively. The estimates for fiscal 2026 have been revised downward in the past 30 days.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Lumentum currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-10-29 17:12 3d ago
2026-10-29 12:50 3d ago
AEHR Gears Up to Report Q1 Earnings: What's in Store for the Stock?
AEHR Aehr Test Systems
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways The consensus mark for AEHR's sales is pegged at $27.5M, up 150.2% YOY, with EPS expected at 11 cents.AEHR entered fiscal 2027 with an $80.6 million backlog, rising to about $100.6 million after new bookings. AEHR's AI and silicon photonics demand supports growth, but component shortages and rising costs pose risks.
Aehr Test Systems (AEHR - Free Report) is scheduled to report its first-quarter fiscal 2027 earnings on Nov. 2.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for fiscal first-quarter sales is pegged at $27.5 million, suggesting 150.2% growth from the figure reported in the year-ago quarter

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for fiscal first-quarter earnings per share (EPS) is pegged at 11 cents, unchanged over the past 30 days. AEHR reported EPS of a penny in the year-ago quarter.

AEHR’s earnings surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate in three of the trailing four quarters, while matching once, the average surprise being 321.9%.

Let’s see how things have shaped up for the upcoming announcement.

Key Factors to Consider for AEHR’s Q1 EarningsAehr Test Systems’ first-quarter fiscal 2027 results are expected to benefit from strong demand for burn-in and reliability testing systems from AI processor and data center customers. The company entered fiscal 2027 with a record backlog of $80.6 million and received another $20 million in bookings during the transition period and the first two weeks of the new fiscal year. This increased its effective backlog to approximately $100.6 million before accounting for minimal shipments during the transition period.

AEHR is expected to have benefited from rising demand for wafer-level burn-in systems used for AI processors. Its leading AI processor customer is increasing production and forecasting higher capacity requirements for FOX systems and proprietary WaferPak contactors. In addition, another major AI processor supplier completed benchmark testing of AEHR’s wafer-level burn-in solution with results that exceeded expectations. The customer is considering pilot production testing for its current high-volume device and has requested evaluation of a second device. These developments could create additional demand for AEHR’s systems and consumables as customers move toward production.

The company’s silicon photonics business is also expected to have supported the fiscal first quarter’s performance as AI data centers require faster optical connections. AEHR’s lead silicon photonics customer is ramping production and has placed follow-on orders for automated wafer-level burn-in systems. A newer customer, a global networking products and solutions provider, has also ordered FOX test systems and provided a forecast for additional systems to support next-generation hyperscale data center deployments. Continued customer ramps and follow-on orders could have supported demand for AEHR’s testing equipment and consumables.

AEHR’s package-level burn-in business is expected to have benefited from ongoing demand for its Sonoma systems. In the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, the company received a record $41 million follow-on order from a hyperscale customer for production burn-in systems, supporting high-volume AI processor manufacturing. AEHR has also begun shipping Sonoma systems through a contract manufacturer in Southeast Asia, which adds capacity of more than 20 systems per month.

However, component availability and shipment timing could have affected AEHR’s prospects in the first quarter of fiscal 2027. Management noted that some component suppliers, particularly power supply manufacturers, have raised prices significantly as they also serve major AI companies. AEHR is working with contract manufacturers and expanding production capacity to meet customer demand, but supply chain execution remains important as shipments increase.

What Our Model SaysAccording to the Zacks model, the combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat. But that is not the case here.

Aehr currently has an Earnings ESP of 0.00% and a Zacks Rank #3. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they are reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.

Stocks to ConsiderHere are some companies worth considering, as our model shows that these have the right combination of elements to beat on earnings in their upcoming releases:

AMETEK (AME - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +0.37% and sports a Zacks Rank #1 at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

AMETEK is slated to report third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 3. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for AMETEK’s third-quarter 2026 earnings is pegged at $2.12 per share, up by a penny over the past 30 days, indicating a rise of 12.2% from the year-ago quarter’s reported figure.

Shopify (SHOP - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +10.11% and sports a Zacks Rank #1 at present.

Shopify is set to report third-quarter 2026 results on Dec. 3. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Shopify’s third-quarter 2026 earnings is pegged at 45 cents per share, up by a penny over the past 30 days, indicating a rise of 32.4% from the year-ago quarter’s reported figure.

Microchip Technology (MCHP - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +1.56% and carries a Zacks Rank #2 at present.

Microchip Technology is set to report second-quarter fiscal 2027 results on Nov. 5. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Microchip Technology’s second-quarter fiscal 2027 earnings is pegged at 94 cents per share, up by a penny over the past 30 days, indicating a rise of 168.6% from the year-ago quarter’s reported figure.
2026-10-29 17:12 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:01 3d ago
Lincoln National (LNC) Expected to Beat Earnings Estimates: What to Know Ahead of Q3 Release
LNC Lincoln National
FMP Stock News
Original source text
The market expects Lincoln National (LNC - Free Report) to deliver a year-over-year decline in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook is important in assessing the company's earnings picture, but a powerful factor that might influence its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates.

The earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5, might help the stock move higher if these key numbers are better than expectations. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call, it's worth handicapping the probability of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis insurance and retirement business is expected to post quarterly earnings of $1.96 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -3.9%.

Revenues are expected to be $5.01 billion, up 4.9% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 0.48% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts may not always get reflected in the aggregate change.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. Our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction) -- has this insight at its core.

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Lincoln National?For Lincoln National, the Most Accurate Estimate is higher than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bullish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of +0.31%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #3.

So, this combination indicates that Lincoln National will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?While calculating estimates for a company's future earnings, analysts often consider to what extent it has been able to match past consensus estimates. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Lincoln National would post earnings of $2 per share when it actually produced earnings of $2.24, delivering a surprise of +12.00%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates four times.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

Lincoln National appears a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

Expected Results of an Industry PlayerAmong the stocks in the Zacks Insurance - Life Insurance industry, Primerica (PRI - Free Report) , is soon expected to post earnings of $6.39 per share for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate indicates a year-over-year change of +1%. This quarter's revenue is expected to be $900.94 million, up 7.4% from the year-ago quarter.

The consensus EPS estimate for Primerica has been revised 0.3% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. However, a higher Most Accurate Estimate has resulted in an Earnings ESP of +0.35%.

This Earnings ESP, combined with its Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), suggests that Primerica will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate. The company beat consensus EPS estimates in each of the trailing four quarters.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-29 17:11 3d ago
2026-10-29 12:33 3d ago
Why Isn't VICI Properties Stock Bouncing Back After Strong Earnings?
VICI VICI Properties
FMP Stock News
Original source text
VICI Properties (VICI +2.96%) continues to deliver steady growth, but you wouldn't know it from the real estate investment trust's (REIT) stock performance. The casino landlord recently reported higher rental revenue and adjusted funds from operations (AFFO), raised its full-year outlook, and increased its dividend for the ninth consecutive year.

However, its shares remain under pressure. While VICI's results contain plenty of positives, a closer examination reveals why the REIT isn't bouncing back after earnings.

Image source: Getty Images.

Strong earnings in the third quarterVICI Properties reported solid third-quarter results. Its total revenues rose 5.8% to $1.1 billion, while its adjusted funds from operations (AFFO) increased 4.3% to $0.62 per share. That earnings growth supports the REIT's ability to raise its dividend by another 2.2% to $0.46 per share, its ninth straight annual dividend increase. At its recent share price, the experiential property landlord yields 7.5%, giving it one of the highest yields in the S&P 500.

The high-dividend REIT's strong dividend coverage (74% payout ratio) provides it with excess free cash to make new investments and allocate capital to create shareholder value. While VICI didn't announce any new investments in the third quarter, it has closed several deals this year, including the $1.2 billion Golden Entertainment sale-leaseback transaction and $1.5 billion One Beverly Hills construction financing. Additionally, the REIT recently announced a $2 billion share repurchase program.

Overall, these results are exactly what investors would want from an income-producing REIT. However, the earnings report also contained a less reassuring development.

$24.22+$0.70 (+2.96%)

NYSE · As of 12:53 PM ET 10/29/26

What's really holding the stock back?VICI Properties' third-quarter earnings aren't the biggest story this quarter. The REIT reported a $458 million increase in expected credit losses, largely due to its lease with Caesars (CZR +1.72%). VICI cited a credit-rating downgrade affecting Caesars' senior secured debt, among other factors, as driving the increased expectation of credit losses.

Caesars' financial health is a major concern because it accounts for roughly 38% of VICI's rental revenue. Caesars carries nearly $11.7 billion in debt, and a credit-rating agency recently downgraded its senior secured debt amid concerns about its financial structure following its pending acquisition by Fertitta Entertainment. That downgrade, along with updated assumptions about future lease renewals, prompted VICI to increase its expected credit-loss allowance related to Caesars. While this noncash charge doesn't mean Caesars has stopped paying rent, it highlights the potential risks of VICI's heavy reliance on Caesars.

CZR Caesars Entertainment$29.06+$0.49 (+1.72%)

NASDAQ · As of 12:53 PM ET 10/29/26

Valuation: Is the stock worth buying?Growing credit concerns related to Caesars and rising interest rates have weighed on VICI's stock, which currently sits more than 20% below its 52-week high. The REIT currently expects to generate at least $2.47 per share of AFFO this year, up from its prior forecast. At its recent $24 share price, it trades at less than 10 times AFFO. That's a very reasonable level for a REIT.

It wouldn't take much for VICI Properties to deliver attractive total returns from here. For example, at its current 7.5% dividend yield, the REIT would need to grow its AFFO per share by only 2%-3% annually to deliver a double-digit annualized total return, assuming no change in its valuation multiple. It could deliver much stronger returns if it can maintain its current mid-single-digit AFFO per share growth rate and its valuation multiple expands.

However, there's potentially significant downside risk, particularly from its meaningful exposure to Caesars. If the casino operator runs into financial trouble and needs to renegotiate its lease, that could create a sizable earnings and valuation headwind.

I think the most likely outcome is that Caesars' new owner will sell off some of its operations to reduce debt, with new tenants signing new leases at rents near the current rates. The REIT has lots of experience with these situations. For example, during the third quarter, VICI entered into a new master lease with Highfield Investment Group after it bought Century Casino's Century Mile Racetrack and Century Downs Racetrack. The new 20-year lease has the same initial base rent as the prior lease.

This belief drives my view that VICI Properties is an attractive investment opportunity, especially for income-seeking investors.

A higher-risk, high-yielding income streamVICI Properties' latest earnings suggest that its underlying business continues to perform well. The REIT is growing its cash flow, increasing its dividend, and maintaining a reasonable payout ratio.

However, concerns about Caesars Entertainment explain why its shares haven't rebounded. While investors shouldn't ignore that risk, the stock's low valuation and 7.5% dividend yield make it an appealing opportunity for more risk-tolerant investors seeking to bet on a high-potential payoff.
2026-10-29 17:10 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:02 3d ago
Sabre (SABR) Earnings Expected to Grow: Should You Buy?
SABR Sabre Corporation
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Sabre (SABR - Free Report) is expected to deliver a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook gives a good sense of the company's earnings picture, but how the actual results compare to these estimates is a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price.

The stock might move higher if these key numbers top expectations in the upcoming earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call will mostly determine the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations, it's worth having a handicapping insight into the odds of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis provider of technology services to the travel industry is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.02 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +300%.

Revenues are expected to be $729.06 million, up 1.9% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts may not always get reflected in the aggregate change.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. Our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction) -- has this insight at its core.

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Sabre?For Sabre, the Most Accurate Estimate is higher than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bullish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of +50.00%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #5.

So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Sabre will beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?Analysts often consider to what extent a company has been able to match consensus estimates in the past while calculating their estimates for its future earnings. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Sabre would post a loss of$0.07 per share when it actually produced a loss of -$0.17, delivering a surprise of -142.86%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates two times.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

Sabre doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-29 17:10 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:19 3d ago
Roth IRA vs. Taxable Account: The Tax Difference on $25,500 in Annual Dividends
MAIN Main Street Capital
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Five high-yield dividend stocks can look identical on paper whether they sit inside a Roth or a taxable account, but the tax treatment hiding inside each ticker quietly determines how much of that income you actually keep over 20 years.

At the 24% bracket, a $400,000 portfolio of five high-yield dividend stocks pays about $25,500 a year. In a taxable account, roughly $5,690 goes to the IRS. In a Roth, qualified distributions are tax-free once the account has passed the five years and the owner has reached age 59½ (IRS Publication 17).

Roth Versus Taxable: A $5,690 Gap Every Year
The model puts $80,000 into each of five names, listed here from best-covered to worst-covered. Yields are forward annualized dividends divided by current share prices.

Realty Income (NYSE:O): 5.49% yield, about $4,390 a year. The company has paid 673 consecutive monthly dividends, and its 2026 AFFO guidance of $4.44-$4.45 per share sits well above the $3.258 forward dividend. REIT payouts are taxed as ordinary income (non-qualified), so the full bracket rate applies when they are not sheltered.
Altria (NYSE:MO | MO Price Prediction): 5.98% yield, about $4,780. The August increase was its 61st in 57 years, and 2026 EPS guidance of $5.66-$5.74 covers the $4.44 dividend. Its dividends are qualified, and qualified dividends are taxed at the 0%, 15%, or 20% capital gains rates. That makes Altria the lowest Roth priority in this group.
STAG Industrial (NYSE:STAG): 4.32% yield, about $3,460. Third-quarter Core FFO of $0.66 per share covers the $0.3875 quarterly payout, and occupancy is 95.9%. As a REIT, it pays ordinary-income distributions.
Main Street Capital (NYSE:MAIN): 5.82% yield on regular dividends only, about $4,660. Second-quarter adjusted EPS of $1.04 funds the $0.265 monthly payout, with a $0.30 supplemental on top. BDC distributions are ordinary income, so every extra also escapes tax inside a Roth.
Ares Capital (NASDAQ:ARCC): 10.27% yield, about $8,210. Coverage is the weak spot: third-quarter net investment income of $0.46 per share came in below the $0.48 dividend. Management is counting on the MidCap Financial deal to close that gap. Ares Capital produces the largest ordinary-income stream in the group, so it gets the most out of Roth treatment.

24% Bracket
Taxable
Roth

Gross income
$25,500
$25,500

Federal tax
$5,690
$0

Net income
$19,810
$25,500

10-year delta (no growth)
$56,900

REIT investors may be able to deduct 20% of qualified REIT dividends under 26 U.S.C. § 199A(b)(1)(B), which would trim the taxable cost of holding Realty Income and STAG. Because the figures above use the full bracket rate, treat them as the upper bound.

Bracket Multiplier: Higher Earners Lose More
In 2026, the 24% rate applies to single filers with income over $105,700, and the 37% rate starts above $640,600. In the table below, Altria’s dividends are taxed at 15% in every bracket except the top one, where the rate is 20%.

Bracket
Taxable Net Income
Roth Advantage Over Time

22%
$20,230
$5,280

24%
$19,810
$5,690

32%
$18,150
$7,350

37%
$16,880
$8,620

Compounding Turns a Tax Bill Into a Six-Figure Gap
Assume the annual tax savings are reinvested at a conservative 4%, with no share-price gains. At 24%, the tax savings reach about $68,300 after 10 years and $169,400 after 20. At 37%, the 20-year figure is about $256,800. That money is what you give up by keeping the same five stocks outside a tax-advantaged account over the long run. A Roth also has no required minimum distributions while the owner is alive (Publication 17), so the income can keep compounding for as long as you choose.

Those low-tax years between a final paycheck and the first required withdrawal are often the cheapest window to move dividend-heavy holdings into a Roth, and we sized up that window in a free guide here: The Roth Window.

Three Moves to Make Before Your Next Filing

Pull your Form 1099-DIV for any BDC or REIT you hold outside a tax-advantaged account. Multiply the ordinary dividends in box 1a, less the qualified amount in box 1b, by your bracket. That gives you your actual annual cost.
Run the Roth conversion math on Ares Capital first. At 24%, it costs about $1,970 a year in income taxes when held outside a tax-advantaged account. A $4,780 Altria position at the 15% qualified rate costs about $720.
Before you allocate limited Roth space, compare each holding’s dividend coverage. Ares Capital’s shortfall between income and dividends is worth tracking alongside its tax benefit.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-10-29 17:10 3d ago
2026-10-29 12:47 3d ago
Verizon Used Just 49% of Its Free Cash Flow for Dividends. Here Are 4 Other High-Yield Stocks
MAIN Main Street Capital
FMP Stock News
Original source text
A fat dividend yield means nothing if the company is borrowing to fund it. These five stocks prove their payouts with cold, hard cash flow numbers that tell a very different story than the yield alone.
2026-10-29 17:10 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:41 3d ago
Here's Why UMB Financial (UMBF) is a Strong Value Stock
UMBF UMB Financial Corporation
FMP Stock News
Original source text
For new and old investors, taking full advantage of the stock market and investing with confidence are common goals. Zacks Premium provides lots of different ways to do both.

The research service features daily updates of the Zacks Rank and Zacks Industry Rank, full access to the Zacks #1 Rank List, Equity Research reports, and Premium stock screens, all of which will help you become a smarter, more confident investor.

Zacks Premium also includes the Zacks Style Scores.

What are the Zacks Style Scores? The Zacks Style Scores, developed alongside the Zacks Rank, are complementary indicators that rate stocks based on three widely-followed investing methodologies; they also help investors pick stocks with the best chances of beating the market over the next 30 days.

Each stock is given an alphabetic rating of A, B, C, D or F based on their value, growth, and momentum qualities. With this system, an A is better than a B, a B is better than a C, and so on, meaning the better the score, the better chance the stock will outperform.

The Style Scores are broken down into four categories:

Value ScoreFor value investors, it's all about finding good stocks at good prices, and discovering which companies are trading under their true value before the broader market catches on. The Value Style Score utilizes ratios like P/E, PEG, Price/Sales, Price/Cash Flow, and a host of other multiples to help pick out the most attractive and discounted stocks.

Growth ScoreWhile good value is important, growth investors are more focused on a company's financial strength and health, and its future outlook. The Growth Style Score takes projected and historic earnings, sales, and cash flow into account to uncover stocks that will see long-term, sustainable growth.

Momentum ScoreMomentum traders and investors live by the saying "the trend is your friend." This investing style is all about taking advantage of upward or downward trends in a stock's price or earnings outlook. Employing factors like one-week price change and the monthly percentage change in earnings estimates, the Momentum Style Score can indicate favorable times to build a position in high-momentum stocks.

VGM ScoreWhat if you like to use all three types of investing? The VGM Score is a combination of all Style Scores, making it one of the most comprehensive indicators to use with the Zacks Rank. It rates each stock on their combined weighted styles, which helps narrow down the companies with the most attractive value, best growth forecast, and most promising momentum.

How Style Scores Work with the Zacks Rank The Zacks Rank, which is a proprietary stock-rating model, employs earnings estimate revisions, or changes to a company's earnings expectations, to make building a winning portfolio easier.

#1 (Strong Buy) stocks have produced an unmatched +23.82% average annual return since 1988, which is more than double the S&P 500's performance over the same time frame. However, the Zacks Rank examines a ton of stocks, and there can be more than 200 companies with a Strong Buy rank, and another 600 with a #2 (Buy) rank, on any given day.

With more than 800 top-rated stocks to choose from, it can certainly feel overwhelming to pick the ones that are right for you and your investing journey.

That's where the Style Scores come in.

To have the best chance of big returns, you'll want to always consider stocks with a Zacks Rank #1 or #2 that also have Style Scores of A or B, which will give you the highest probability of success. If you're looking at stocks with a #3 (Hold) rank, it's important they have Scores of A or B as well to ensure as much upside potential as possible.

Since the Scores were created to work together with the Zacks Rank, the direction of a stock's earnings estimate revisions should be a key factor when choosing which stocks to buy.

For instance, a stock with a #4 (Sell) or #5 (Strong Sell) rating, even one that boasts Scores of A and B, still has a downward-trending earnings forecast, and a much greater likelihood its share price will decline as well.

Thus, the more stocks you own with a #1 or #2 Rank and Scores of A or B, the better.

Stock to Watch: UMB Financial (UMBF - Free Report) Headquartered in Kansas City, MO, UMB Financial Corporation provides banking services and asset servicing in the United States. Its banking subsidiary — UMB Bank, National Association — offers banking, asset management, trust, credit card and cash-management services to commercial, retail, government and correspondent-bank customers.

UMBF is a #3 (Hold) on the Zacks Rank, with a VGM Score of B.

It also boasts a Value Style Score of B thanks to attractive valuation metrics like a forward P/E ratio of 9.9; value investors should take notice.

Three analysts revised their earnings estimate higher in the last 60 days for fiscal 2026, while the Zacks Consensus Estimate has increased $0.06 to $13.37 per share. UMBF also boasts an average earnings surprise of +15.3%.

With a solid Zacks Rank and top-tier Value and VGM Style Scores, UMBF should be on investors' short list.
2026-10-29 17:10 3d ago
2026-10-29 12:01 3d ago
LKQ (LKQ) Q3 Earnings: Taking a Look at Key Metrics Versus Estimates
LKQ LKQ Corporation
FMP Stock News
Original source text
For the quarter ended September 2026, LKQ (LKQ - Free Report) reported revenue of $3.32 billion, down 5.1% over the same period last year. EPS came in at $0.50, compared to $0.84 in the year-ago quarter.

The reported revenue represents a surprise of -0.12% over the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.32 billion. With the consensus EPS estimate being $0.48, the EPS surprise was +4.17%.

While investors scrutinize revenue and earnings changes year-over-year and how they compare with Wall Street expectations to determine their next move, some key metrics always offer a more accurate picture of a company's financial health.

As these metrics influence top- and bottom-line performance, comparing them to the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated helps investors project a stock's price performance more accurately.

Here is how LKQ performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:

Revenue - Organic - YoY change: -5% versus -3.8% estimated by two analysts on average.Organic Growth - Parts and services - Wholesale - North America: -2.4% compared to the -0.2% average estimate based on two analysts.Organic Growth - Other: 13.6% versus the two-analyst average estimate of 21.5%.Organic Growth - Parts and services - Specialty: 0.9% compared to the -2.4% average estimate based on two analysts.Revenue- Other- Total: $97 million versus $99.59 million estimated by three analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +14.1% change.Revenue- Parts and Services- Europe: $1.45 billion versus $1.47 billion estimated by three analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a -10.2% change.Revenue- Parts and Services: $3.22 billion compared to the $3.25 billion average estimate based on three analysts. The reported number represents a change of -5.6% year over year.Revenue- Parts and Services- Specialty: $465 million versus the three-analyst average estimate of $443.06 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +2%.Revenue- Parts and Services- Wholesale- North America: $1.31 billion compared to the $1.34 billion average estimate based on three analysts. The reported number represents a change of -2.8% year over year.Revenue- Specialty: $465 million compared to the $445.59 million average estimate based on two analysts. The reported number represents a change of +1.8% year over year.Revenue- Europe: $1.45 billion versus $1.48 billion estimated by two analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a -10.3% change.Revenue- Wholesale- North America: $1.4 billion versus $1.39 billion estimated by two analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a -1.5% change.View all Key Company Metrics for LKQ here>>>

Shares of LKQ have returned -24.7% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.9% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #5 (Strong Sell), indicating that it could underperform the broader market in the near term.
2026-10-29 17:10 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:01 3d ago
Southern Co. (SO) Earnings Expected to Grow: What to Know Ahead of Next Week's Release
SO Southern Company
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Wall Street expects a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when Southern Co. (SO - Free Report) reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. While this widely-known consensus outlook is important in gauging the company's earnings picture, a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates.

The earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5, might help the stock move higher if these key numbers are better than expectations. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call, it's worth handicapping the probability of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis power company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $1.71 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +6.9%.

Revenues are expected to be $8.47 billion, up 8.3% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 17.51% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts may not always get reflected in the aggregate change.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. Our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction) -- has this insight at its core.

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Southern Co.?For Southern Co., the Most Accurate Estimate is higher than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bullish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of +0.84%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #3.

So, this combination indicates that Southern Co. will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?Analysts often consider to what extent a company has been able to match consensus estimates in the past while calculating their estimates for its future earnings. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Southern Co. would post earnings of $1.01 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.13, delivering a surprise of +11.88%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates three times.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

Southern Co. appears a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

An Industry Player's Expected ResultsAmong the stocks in the Zacks Utility - Electric Power industry, Southern Co. (SO - Free Report) , is soon expected to post earnings of $1.71 per share for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate indicates a year-over-year change of +6.9%. This quarter's revenue is expected to be $8.47 billion, up 8.3% from the year-ago quarter.

The consensus EPS estimate for Southern Co. has been revised 17.5% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. However, a higher Most Accurate Estimate has resulted in an Earnings ESP of +0.84%.

This Earnings ESP, combined with its Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), suggests that Southern Co. will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate. Over the last four quarters, the company surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-29 17:09 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:06 3d ago
Microchip Technology (MCHP) Earnings Expected to Grow: What to Know Ahead of Next Week's Release
MCHP Microchip Technology
FMP Stock News
Original source text
The market expects Microchip Technology (MCHP - Free Report) to deliver a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook is important in assessing the company's earnings picture, but a powerful factor that might influence its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates.

The stock might move higher if these key numbers top expectations in the upcoming earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call will mostly determine the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations, it's worth having a handicapping insight into the odds of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis chipmaker is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.94 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +168.6%.

Revenues are expected to be $1.61 billion, up 41% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 1.96% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that an aggregate change may not always reflect the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. Our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction) -- has this insight at its core.

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Microchip Tech?For Microchip Tech, the Most Accurate Estimate is higher than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bullish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of +3.31%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #2.

So, this combination indicates that Microchip Tech will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?Analysts often consider to what extent a company has been able to match consensus estimates in the past while calculating their estimates for its future earnings. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Microchip Tech would post earnings of $0.7 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.76, delivering a surprise of +8.57%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates four times.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

Microchip Tech appears a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

An Industry Player's Expected ResultsON Semiconductor Corp. (ON - Free Report) , another stock in the Zacks Semiconductor - Analog and Mixed industry, is expected to report earnings per share of $0.88 for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate points to a year-over-year change of +39.7%. Revenues for the quarter are expected to be $1.71 billion, up 10% from the year-ago quarter.

Over the last 30 days, the consensus EPS estimate for ON Semiconductor Corp. has been revised 0.7% up to the current level. Nevertheless, the company now has an Earnings ESP of +5.68%, reflecting a higher Most Accurate Estimate.

This Earnings ESP, combined with its Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), suggests that ON Semiconductor Corp. will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate. The company beat consensus EPS estimates in each of the trailing four quarters.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-29 17:08 3d ago
2026-10-29 12:39 3d ago
Markel Group Inc. (MKL) Q3 2026 Earnings Call Transcript
MKL Markel Corporation
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Markel Group Inc. (MKL) Q3 2026 Earnings Call October 29, 2026 9:30 AM EDT

Company Participants

Thomas Gayner - CEO & Chairman
Simon Wilson - Executive VP and CEO & Co-President of Markel Insurance
Andrew Crowley - CEO & Co-President of Markel Ventures
Brian Costanzo - CFO & Chief Financial Officer of Markel Insurance Operations

Conference Call Participants

Andrew Kligerman - TD Cowen, Research Division
Andrew Andersen - Jefferies LLC, Research Division
Tracy Benguigui - Wolfe Research, LLC
Maxwell Fritscher - Truist Securities, Inc., Research Division

Presentation

Operator

Good morning, and welcome to the Markel Group Third Quarter 2026 Conference Call. [Operator Instructions]

During the call today, we may make forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. They are based on current assumptions and opinions concerning a variety of known and unknown risks. Actual results may differ materially from those contained in or suggested by such forward-looking statements. Additional information about factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those projected in the forward-looking statements is included in the press release for our first quarter 2026 results as well as our most recent annual report on Form 10-K and quarterly reports on Form 10-Q, including under the captions Safe Harbor and Cautionary Statements and Risk Factors.

We may also discuss certain non-GAAP financial measures during today's call. You may find the most directly comparable GAAP measures and a reconciliation to GAAP for those measures in the press release for our third quarter 2026 results or in our most recent Form 10-Q. The press release for our third quarter 2026 results as well as our Form 10-K and Form 10-Q can be found on our website at www.mklgroup.com in the Investor Relations section. Please note, this event is being recorded.

I would now like to turn
2026-10-29 17:08 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:31 3d ago
Emcor Group (EME) Surpasses Q3 Earnings and Revenue Estimates
EME EMCOR Group
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Emcor Group (EME - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $9.6 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $8.33 per share. This compares to earnings of $6.57 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.

This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +15.25%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this construction and maintenance company would post earnings of $7.23 per share when it actually produced earnings of $9.06, delivering a surprise of +25.31%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates four times.

Emcor Group, which belongs to the Zacks Building Products - Heavy Construction industry, posted revenues of $5.54 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 6.52%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $4.3 billion. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates four times over the last four quarters.

The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.

Emcor Group shares have added about 10.9% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 13.1%.

What's Next for Emcor Group?While Emcor Group has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?

There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.

Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.

Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Emcor Group was unfavorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to underperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $8.58 on $5.33 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $32.98 on $20.31 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.

Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Building Products - Heavy Construction is currently in the bottom 23% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.

Tutor Perini (TPC - Free Report) , another stock in the same industry, has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 4.

This construction company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $1.34 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +16.5%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.

Tutor Perini's revenues are expected to be $1.62 billion, up 14.3% from the year-ago quarter.
2026-10-29 17:08 3d ago
2026-10-29 12:49 3d ago
Why Emcor Group Stock Popped on Thursday
EME EMCOR Group
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Shares of Emcor Group (EME +4.31%), a construction company specializing in electrical and mechanical projects, jumped 5.2% through 12:30 p.m. ET Thursday after beating earnings projections this morning.

Heading into Emcor's Q3 report, analysts forecast $8.37 per share in pro forma profit on $5.2 billion in sales. Emcor actually earned $9.60 per share, however, and its sales were more than $5.5 billion.

Image source: Getty Images.

Emcor Q3 earningsEmcor grew its earnings 29% year over year in Q3. Earnings calculated under generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP) of $9.04 were a bit less than the non-GAAP number noted above, but still up 38% year over year, helped by an improved operating profit margin of 9.8% (up 40 basis points from last year).

CEO Tony Guzzi called the results "exceptional" across all fronts, from revenue and margins to earnings and cash flow. In that last regard, Emcor has generated $989.6 million in positive free cash flow this year -- a bit less than its $1.1 billion in reported GAAP profit, but still up 42% from a year ago.

$707.78+$29.23 (+4.31%)

NYSE · As of 12:48 PM ET 10/29/26

What's next for Emcor stockEmcor was sufficiently encouraged by its Q3 performance to raise its guidance for the rest of this year as well. Management now expects to generate at least $20.6 billion in revenue through the end of 2026, and to earn roughly $35 per share.

Granted, that's a non-GAAP number, but if Q3 is any guide, GAAP profit shouldn't fall too far below it. Figure GAAP profit 6% below non-GAAP, and Emcor might earn $33 this year, giving the stock a 21.5x price-to-earnings ratio.

For a stock growing earnings at 29%, that still sounds pretty cheap to me.

Rich Smith has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends EMCOR Group. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
2026-10-29 17:08 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:31 3d ago
Agco (AGCO) Beats Q3 Earnings Estimates
AGCO AGCO Corporation
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Agco (AGCO - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $1.05 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.87 per share. This compares to earnings of $1.35 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.

This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +20.69%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this farm equipment maker would post earnings of $1.54 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.43, delivering a surprise of -7.14%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times.

Agco, which belongs to the Zacks Manufacturing - Farm Equipment industry, posted revenues of $2.26 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 1.77%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $2.48 billion. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates two times over the last four quarters.

The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.

Agco shares have lost about 2.1% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 13.1%.

What's Next for Agco?While Agco has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?

There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.

Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.

Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Agco was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $2.32 on $2.87 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $5.54 on $10.15 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.

Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Manufacturing - Farm Equipment is currently in the bottom 15% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.

CNH Industrial (CNH - Free Report) , another stock in the same industry, has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 9.

This truck, tractor and bus maker is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.10 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +25%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 2.5% lower over the last 30 days to the current level.

CNH Industrial's revenues are expected to be $4.44 billion, up 1% from the year-ago quarter.
2026-10-29 17:07 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:26 3d ago
Recursion Pharmaceuticals to Report Q3 Earnings: What's in the Cards?
RXRX Recursion Pharmaceuticals
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways Recursion Pharmaceuticals is expected to report a Q3 loss of 24 cents per share and $10.92M in revenues.Roche advanced a neuroscience target, while Sanofi optioned its first development candidate with Recursion.Recursion expects updates on REC-4881, REC-1245 and other pipeline candidates through 2027.
Recursion Pharmaceuticals (RXRX - Free Report) , a TechBio company, is expected to beat expectations when it reports third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 2, 2026.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate is pegged at a loss of 24 cents per share. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for third-quarter revenues is pinned at $10.92 million.

Let's see how things might have shaped up for the upcoming quarterly release.

Factors to ConsiderIn the absence of marketed products, Recursion generates revenues primarily through collaboration-related operating revenues and grants.

RXRX has ongoing collaboration agreements with pharmaceutical giants, including Roche, Bayer, Merck KGaA and Sanofi, to discover and develop potential therapies across oncology, neuroscience and immunology. In August, Genentech exercised the first Validated Target Option under its neuroscience collaboration with Recursion, advancing a previously unexplored target into a joint small-molecule early-discovery program.

In October, Sanofi optioned the first development candidate under its collaboration with Recursion. The potential first-in-class oral dual-targeting small molecule is designed for inflammatory diseases and is expected to enter phase I clinical studies in 2027, with Sanofi funding and leading further development. The company also collaborated with NVIDIA Corporation, a global leader in visual computing technologies, to develop a next-generation platform for creating novel therapies. RXRX is expected to provide updates on its clinical-stage pipeline programs on its third-quarter earnings call.

Recursion’s lead candidate, REC-4881, is being evaluated in the Phase Ib/II TUPELO study for familial adenomatous polyposis (FAP). Based on positive efficacy data reported to date, RXRX initiated discussions with the FDA to define a potential registration pathway in FAP and is targeting registrational study initiation in the second half of 2027, subject to the outcome of ongoing regulatory discussions. Recursion expects to provide a regulatory update by the end of 2026. The TUPELO study eligibility has also been expanded to include adults aged 18 and older and an alternative dosing cohort.

Year to date, RXRX shares have gained 6.3% compared with the industry’s 6.1% growth.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Recursion’s ongoing phase I/II DAHLIA study is evaluating REC-1245, an RBM39 degrader, for solid tumors. The company expects to report additional phase I monotherapy data by 2026 end, while preliminary dose-expansion data in endometrial cancer are expected in the second half of 2027. REC-4539, an LSD1 inhibitor, is being evaluated in the phase I ENLYGHT study for solid tumors, including small-cell lung cancer and other hematologic malignancies. Initial safety and pharmacokinetic data are anticipated in the second half of 2027. Meanwhile, Recursion intends to pursue partnership opportunities to advance REC-617, a CDK7 inhibitor, and REC-3565, a MALT1 inhibitor.

Recursion is also gearing up to initiate the phase I/II ZINNIA study of REC-7735 in select patients with PIK3CA H1047R-mutant solid tumors in the second half of 2026. Additionally, RXRX is progressing REC-102, an oral ENPP1 inhibitor for hypophosphatasia, toward the completion of investigational new drug-enabling studies in the second half of 2026.

RXRX’s Earnings Surprise HistoryRecursion has a mixed earnings surprise history so far. The company missed estimates in one of the trailing four reported quarters and beat on the remaining three occasions, delivering an average surprise of 12.06%. In the last reported quarter, the company delivered an 8.70% negative surprise.

Earnings Whispers for RXRXOur proven model predicts an earnings beat for Recursion this time around. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy), or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat, which is the case here, as you will see below. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they're reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.

Earnings ESP of RXRX: Recursion has an Earnings ESP of +2.82% as the Most Accurate Estimate of a loss of 23 cents per share is narrower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate of a loss of 24 cents.

RXRX Zacks Rank: RXRX currently carries a Zacks Rank #3. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

Other Stocks to ConsiderHere are some other drug/biotech stocks that have the right combination of elements to beat on earnings this time around:

TG Therapeutics (TGTX - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +71.43% and sports a Zacks Rank #1 at present.

Shares of TGTX have gained 92.6% year to date. The company’s earnings missed estimates in three of the trailing four quarters and topped in the remaining one, delivering the average surprise of 184.65%.

Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +22.22% and a Zacks Rank #2 at present.

Shares of IOVA have skyrocketed 442.8% year to date. The company’s earnings beat estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, delivering the average surprise of 16.82%. Iovance Biotherapeutics is scheduled to report its third-quarter results on Nov. 5.

Pfizer (PFE - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +3.53% and a Zacks Rank #3 at present.

Shares of Pfizer have risen 18.9% so far this year. Pfizer beat earnings estimates in each of the last four reported quarters, delivering an average earnings surprise of 16.62%. Pfizer is scheduled to report third-quarter results on Nov. 3.
2026-10-29 17:07 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:41 3d ago
Are Transportation Stocks Lagging Herc Holdings (HRI) This Year?
HRI Herc Holdings
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Investors interested in Transportation stocks should always be looking to find the best-performing companies in the group. Herc Holdings (HRI - Free Report) is a stock that can certainly grab the attention of many investors, but do its recent returns compare favorably to the sector as a whole? By taking a look at the stock's year-to-date performance in comparison to its Transportation peers, we might be able to answer that question.

Herc Holdings is a member of our Transportation group, which includes 114 different companies and currently sits at #13 in the Zacks Sector Rank. The Zacks Sector Rank includes 16 different groups and is listed in order from best to worst in terms of the average Zacks Rank of the individual companies within each of these sectors.

The Zacks Rank is a proven model that highlights a variety of stocks with the right characteristics to outperform the market over the next one to three months. The system emphasizes earnings estimate revisions and favors companies with improving earnings outlooks. Herc Holdings is currently sporting a Zacks Rank of #1 (Strong Buy).

Within the past quarter, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for HRI's full-year earnings has moved 5.4% higher. This is a sign of improving analyst sentiment and a positive earnings outlook trend.

Based on the latest available data, HRI has gained about 12% so far this year. At the same time, Transportation stocks have gained an average of 9.5%. As we can see, Herc Holdings is performing better than its sector in the calendar year.

Another stock in the Transportation sector, International Seaways (INSW - Free Report) , has outperformed the sector so far this year. The stock's year-to-date return is 130.2%.

The consensus estimate for International Seaways' current year EPS has increased 11.9% over the past three months. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy).

Breaking things down more, Herc Holdings is a member of the Transportation - Equipment and Leasing industry, which includes 11 individual companies and currently sits at #81 in the Zacks Industry Rank. Stocks in this group have gained about 7.3% so far this year, so HRI is performing better this group in terms of year-to-date returns.

International Seaways, however, belongs to the Transportation - Shipping industry. Currently, this 29-stock industry is ranked #49. The industry has moved +73.1% so far this year.

Herc Holdings and International Seaways could continue their solid performance, so investors interested in Transportation stocks should continue to pay close attention to these stocks.
2026-10-29 17:06 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:06 3d ago
Earnings Preview: Akamai Technologies (AKAM) Q3 Earnings Expected to Decline
AKAM Akamai Technologies
FMP Stock News
Original source text
The market expects Akamai Technologies (AKAM - Free Report) to deliver a year-over-year decline in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook is important in assessing the company's earnings picture, but a powerful factor that might influence its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates.

The stock might move higher if these key numbers top expectations in the upcoming earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call will mostly determine the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations, it's worth having a handicapping insight into the odds of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis cloud services provider is expected to post quarterly earnings of $1.67 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -10.2%.

Revenues are expected to be $1.12 billion, up 6.1% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 0.6% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts may not always get reflected in the aggregate change.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. This insight is at the core of our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction).

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Akamai Technologies?For Akamai Technologies, the Most Accurate Estimate is higher than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bullish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of +0.42%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #4.

So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Akamai Technologies will beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?While calculating estimates for a company's future earnings, analysts often consider to what extent it has been able to match past consensus estimates. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Akamai Technologies would post earnings of $1.58 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.59, delivering a surprise of +0.63%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates three times.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

Akamai Technologies doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

Expected Results of an Industry PlayerAmong the stocks in the Zacks Internet - Services industry, Zillow (Z - Free Report) , is soon expected to post earnings of $0.6 per share for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate indicates a year-over-year change of +36.4%. This quarter's revenue is expected to be $754.09 million, up 11.6% from the year-ago quarter.

Over the last 30 days, the consensus EPS estimate for Zillow has been revised 2.7% up to the current level. Nevertheless, the company now has an Earnings ESP of +9.24%, reflecting a higher Most Accurate Estimate.

When combined with a Zacks Rank of #4 (Sell), this Earnings ESP makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Zillow will beat the consensus EPS estimate. Over the last four quarters, the company surpassed consensus EPS estimates two times.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-29 17:06 3d ago
2026-10-29 13:02 3d ago
What Entegris (ENTG) Said on Its Q3 Earnings Call
ENTG Entegris
FMP Stock News
Original source text
The Supply Chain Quietly Powering the AI Boom—And 4 Ways to Play ItEntegris NASDAQ: ENTG reported record third-quarter 2026 revenue of $1.006 billion, up 25% from a year earlier and 14% sequentially, as demand strengthened across advanced logic, advanced memory and semiconductor capital-equipment markets.

Get Entegris alerts:

CEO Dave Reeder said the company benefited from continued investment in artificial-intelligence infrastructure, increasing semiconductor process complexity and improved internal execution. He said Entegris increased manufacturing output and converted more backlog into revenue than expected during the quarter.

Industrial Tech Crossovers: When Manufacturing Meets Innovation“Demand was strong,” Reeder said on the company’s earnings call. “The teams increased production and throughput really beyond our expectations, which allowed us to convert more demand to backlog into revenue.”

Entegris said unit-driven revenue growth accelerated to 20% in the third quarter from about 6% in the first quarter. The company expects wafer starts to grow approximately 8% in 2026, while its capital-expenditure-related businesses grew more than 35% in the third quarter, driven particularly by wafer fab equipment demand.

Margins Expand as Volume and Productivity Improve
5 Trends You Need to Know This QuarterGAAP net income totaled $158 million in the quarter, while non-GAAP net income was $190 million, an increase of 73% year over year. GAAP diluted earnings per share were $1.03, and non-GAAP EPS rose 71% to $1.23.

GAAP gross margin reached 49.7%, while adjusted gross margin was 48.9%, improving 130 basis points sequentially and 530 basis points from a year earlier. Adjusted EBITDA was $303 million, or 30.2% of sales, compared with 27.3% in the prior-year quarter.

CFO Sukhi Nagesh attributed the margin improvement to higher volumes, factory absorption, yield gains, productivity initiatives and lower inventory scrap and rework. The gains offset a 30% year-over-year increase in direct factory headcount, along with higher incentive compensation and other spending to support customer demand.

Reeder said the company’s gross-margin improvement was achieved without a material pricing benefit. Entegris said it evaluates pricing at the product and customer level, but Nagesh said the company had not included material pricing actions in either third-quarter results or fourth-quarter guidance.

Segment Growth Broadens
Materials Solutions, or MS, generated third-quarter revenue of $404 million, up 16% year over year and 9% sequentially. The segment’s adjusted operating margin was about 20.4%. Entegris cited growth across CMP consumables, advanced deposition materials, specialty gases and coatings.

Advanced Planarization Solutions, or APS, posted record quarterly sales of $605 million, up 31% year over year and 18% sequentially. APS adjusted operating margin was 34.4%, supported by higher production volumes, productivity improvements and favorable mix.

Regionally, growth was strongest in markets investing at the leading edge. Reeder said Taiwan was the company’s largest growth contributor, with additional momentum in Korea, Southeast Asia and North America. In response to an analyst question, he said China was flat year over year in the third quarter and up approximately 6% sequentially.

The company also highlighted new customer wins, including a significant extreme ultraviolet filtration application at the 2-nanometer node, an advanced-materials plan of record with a major smartphone and technology provider, and multiple CMP plans of record with memory manufacturers.

Book-to-bill remained “significantly above one,” according to Reeder. Backlog increased more than 35% sequentially and more than doubled from a year earlier. The company said customers are providing longer planning horizons and increased visibility into future capacity ramps.

Capacity, Cash Flow and Debt Reduction
Entegris reported record operating cash flow and free cash flow of $224 million, equal to 22.2% of sales. The company said the result reflected higher earnings, lower capital spending and working-capital improvements.

During the quarter, Entegris fully repaid its 2029 term loan ahead of schedule, reducing net leverage to 2.9 times at the end of the quarter. Nagesh said the company now expects to end 2026 with leverage of approximately 2.7 times, more than one turn lower than at the start of the year.

Management said it has substantial capacity within its existing manufacturing network and expects to address potential bottlenecks through selective spending, network optimization, procurement centralization, yield improvements and productivity programs. Reeder said the company had more capacity at the end of the quarter than it had entering the year, despite closing three dilutive facilities.

The company said its KSP South facility reached gross-profit breakeven in the third quarter. Management expects KSP to remain dilutive to enterprise gross margins through most of 2027 before becoming roughly neutral as that year ends. The Colorado facility is producing customer samples and is expected to begin generating revenue in 2027.

Fourth-Quarter Outlook
For the fourth quarter, Entegris forecast revenue of $1.025 billion to $1.055 billion. At the midpoint, the outlook represents approximately 26% year-over-year growth. The company expects gross margin of 49.2% to 49.7% on both a GAAP and non-GAAP basis.

GAAP EPS outlook: $1.09 to $1.17 per share
Non-GAAP EPS outlook: $1.32 to $1.40 per share
Expected adjusted EBITDA margin at midpoint: about 31%
Expected 2026 capital expenditures: about $200 million

Looking into the first quarter of 2027, Entegris expects revenue to decline by a mid-single-digit percentage sequentially due to fewer selling days and typical seasonal patterns, while increasing more than 20% from a year earlier. Management said both the MS and APS segments are expected to post double-digit year-over-year growth in the fourth quarter and first quarter.

Reeder said Entegris expects semiconductor capital spending to remain strong in 2027, with the company viewing the industry as still being in the earlier stages of a multiyear investment cycle. Entegris plans to discuss its long-term growth framework, AI-native strategy and financial targets at its Capital Markets Day on Nov. 9.

About Entegris (NASDAQ:ENTG)Entegris, Inc is a materials science and process technology company that supplies products and solutions used in the manufacture of semiconductors and other advanced technology products. Its offerings help chipmakers manage contamination, handle sensitive materials, and improve process control across the semiconductor production cycle.

The company's products include specialty chemicals and gases, filtration and purification systems, wafer and substrate handling products, fluid-management components, and advanced materials used in semiconductor fabrication.

This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected].

Should You Invest $1,000 in Entegris Right Now?Before you consider Entegris, you'll want to hear this.

MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and Entegris wasn't on the list.

While Entegris currently has a Buy rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.

View The Five Stocks Here

Oil still powers the global economy, but AI is reshaping the energy opportunity. Discover seven stocks spanning traditional energy, infrastructure, and next-generation power.

Get This Free Report

Continue following MarketBeat

Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
2026-10-29 17:06 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:01 3d ago
Analysts Estimate Fidelity National Financial (FNF) to Report a Decline in Earnings: What to Look Out for
FNF Fidelity National Financial
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Wall Street expects a year-over-year decline in earnings on lower revenues when Fidelity National Financial (FNF - Free Report) reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. While this widely-known consensus outlook is important in gauging the company's earnings picture, a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates.

The stock might move higher if these key numbers top expectations in the upcoming earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call, it's worth handicapping the probability of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis provider of title insurance and mortgage services is expected to post quarterly earnings of $1.31 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -16.6%.

Revenues are expected to be $3.88 billion, down 3.7% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 3.61% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that an aggregate change may not always reflect the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. This insight is at the core of our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction).

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Fidelity National Financial?For Fidelity National Financial, the Most Accurate Estimate is the same as the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that there are no recent analyst views which differ from what have been considered to derive the consensus estimate. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of 0%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #5.

So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Fidelity National Financial will beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?Analysts often consider to what extent a company has been able to match consensus estimates in the past while calculating their estimates for its future earnings. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Fidelity National Financial would post earnings of $1.26 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.39, delivering a surprise of +10.32%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates two times.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

Fidelity National Financial doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

An Industry Player's Expected ResultsRadian (RDN - Free Report) , another stock in the Zacks Insurance - Multi line industry, is expected to report earnings per share of $1.27 for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate points to a year-over-year change of +10.4%. Revenues for the quarter are expected to be $660.9 million, up 118.9% from the year-ago quarter.

Over the last 30 days, the consensus EPS estimate for Radian has remained unchanged. Nevertheless, the company now has an Earnings ESP of 0.00%, reflecting an equal Most Accurate Estimate.

When combined with a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold), this Earnings ESP makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Radian will beat the consensus EPS estimate. Over the last four quarters, the company surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-29 17:05 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:53 3d ago
Q2 Holdings: Backlog Slowdown And Unfavorable New Co-CEO Structure
QTWO Q2 Holdings
FMP Stock News
Original source text
34.57K Followers

Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have no stock, option or similar derivative position in any of the companies mentioned, and no plans to initiate any such positions within the next 72 hours. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.

Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
2026-10-29 17:05 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:02 3d ago
StepStone Group Inc. (STEP) Earnings Expected to Grow: Should You Buy?
STEP Stepstone Group
FMP Stock News
Original source text
StepStone Group Inc. (STEP - Free Report) is expected to deliver a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook gives a good sense of the company's earnings picture, but how the actual results compare to these estimates is a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price.

The stock might move higher if these key numbers top expectations in the upcoming earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 5. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.

While management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call will mostly determine the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations, it's worth having a handicapping insight into the odds of a positive EPS surprise.

Zacks Consensus EstimateThis company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.58 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +7.4%.

Revenues are expected to be $336.63 million, up 19.2% from the year-ago quarter.

Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 2.52% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.

Investors should keep in mind that an aggregate change may not always reflect the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts.

Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise

Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. Our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction) -- has this insight at its core.

The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.

Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.

A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.

Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).

How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for StepStone Group?For StepStone Group, the Most Accurate Estimate is lower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bearish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of -2.61%.

On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #3.

So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that StepStone Group will beat the consensus EPS estimate.

Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?Analysts often consider to what extent a company has been able to match consensus estimates in the past while calculating their estimates for its future earnings. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.

For the last reported quarter, it was expected that StepStone Group would post earnings of $0.51 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.48, delivering a surprise of -5.88%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates three times.

Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.

That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.

StepStone Group doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.

Expected Results of an Industry PlayerAmong the stocks in the Zacks Financial - Miscellaneous Services industry, Burford Capital Limited (BUR - Free Report) , is soon expected to post earnings of $0.09 per share for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate indicates a year-over-year change of +200%. This quarter's revenue is expected to be $99.65 million, up 42.8% from the year-ago quarter.

Over the last 30 days, the consensus EPS estimate for Burford Capital has remained unchanged. Nevertheless, the company now has an Earnings ESP of -100.00%, reflecting a lower Most Accurate Estimate.

This Earnings ESP, combined with its Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Burford Capital will beat the consensus EPS estimate. Over the last four quarters, the company surpassed EPS estimates just once.

Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
2026-10-29 17:05 3d ago
2026-10-28 16:38 4d ago
Cryptocurrencies: Bitcoin Again Down 3% This Week
GBTC Grayscale Bitcoin Trust
FMP Stock News
Original source text
This weekly update tracks some of the largest cryptocurrencies by market share: bitcoin and ether.
2026-10-29 17:05 3d ago
2026-10-29 10:51 3d ago
Here's Why IQVIA Holdings (IQV) is a Strong Momentum Stock
IQV IQVIA Holdings
FMP Stock News
Original source text
For new and old investors, taking full advantage of the stock market and investing with confidence are common goals. Zacks Premium provides lots of different ways to do both.

The research service features daily updates of the Zacks Rank and Zacks Industry Rank, full access to the Zacks #1 Rank List, Equity Research reports, and Premium stock screens, all of which will help you become a smarter, more confident investor.

Zacks Premium also includes the Zacks Style Scores.

What are the Zacks Style Scores? The Zacks Style Scores, developed alongside the Zacks Rank, are complementary indicators that rate stocks based on three widely-followed investing methodologies; they also help investors pick stocks with the best chances of beating the market over the next 30 days.

Each stock is assigned a rating of A, B, C, D, or F based on their value, growth, and momentum characteristics. Just like in school, an A is better than a B, a B is better than a C, and so on -- that means the better the score, the better chance the stock will outperform.

The Style Scores are broken down into four categories:

Value ScoreFor value investors, it's all about finding good stocks at good prices, and discovering which companies are trading under their true value before the broader market catches on. The Value Style Score utilizes ratios like P/E, PEG, Price/Sales, Price/Cash Flow, and a host of other multiples to help pick out the most attractive and discounted stocks.

Growth ScoreGrowth investors, on the other hand, are more concerned with a company's financial strength and health, and its future outlook. The Growth Style Score examines things like projected and historic earnings, sales, and cash flow to find stocks that will experience sustainable growth over time.

Momentum ScoreMomentum trading is all about taking advantage of upward or downward trends in a stock's price or earnings outlook, and these investors live by the saying "the trend is your friend." The Momentum Style Score can pinpoint good times to build a position in a stock, using factors like one-week price change and the monthly percentage change in earnings estimates.

VGM ScoreIf you like to use all three kinds of investing, then the VGM Score is for you. It's a combination of all Style Scores, and is an important indicator to use with the Zacks Rank. The VGM Score rates each stock on their shared weighted styles, narrowing down the companies with the most attractive value, best growth forecast, and most promising momentum.

How Style Scores Work with the Zacks Rank The Zacks Rank, which is a proprietary stock-rating model, employs earnings estimate revisions, or changes to a company's earnings expectations, to make building a winning portfolio easier.

Investors can count on the Zacks Rank's success, with #1 (Strong Buy) stocks producing an unmatched +23.82% average annual return since 1988, more than double the S&P 500's performance. But the model rates a large number of stocks, and there are over 200 companies with a Strong Buy rank, plus another 600 with a #2 (Buy) rank, on any given day.

With more than 800 top-rated stocks to choose from, it can certainly feel overwhelming to pick the ones that are right for you and your investing journey.

That's where the Style Scores come in.

You want to make sure you're buying stocks with the highest likelihood of success, and to do that, you'll need to pick stocks with a Zacks Rank #1 or #2 that also have Style Scores of A or B. If you like a stock that only has a #3 (Hold) rank, it should also have Scores of A or B to guarantee as much upside potential as possible.

Since the Scores were created to work together with the Zacks Rank, the direction of a stock's earnings estimate revisions should be a key factor when choosing which stocks to buy.

Here's an example: a stock with a #4 (Sell) or #5 (Strong Sell) rating, even one with Style Scores of A and B, still has a downward-trending earnings outlook, and a bigger chance its share price will decrease too.

Thus, the more stocks you own with a #1 or #2 Rank and Scores of A or B, the better.

Stock to Watch: IQVIA Holdings (IQV - Free Report) Headquartered in Durham, NC, IQVIA Holdings Inc. provides clinical research services, commercial insights and healthcare intelligence to the life sciences and healthcare industries. Formed through the merger of IMS Health and Quintiles, the company helps clients develop and commercialize treatments using healthcare data, advanced analytics, technology and domain expertise. IQVIA operates in more than 100 countries and employs approximately 94,000 people.

IQV is a #3 (Hold) on the Zacks Rank, with a VGM Score of B.

Momentum investors should take note of this Medical stock. IQV has a Momentum Style Score of B, and shares are up 3.8% over the past four weeks.

For fiscal 2026, one analyst revised their earnings estimate upwards in the last 60 days, and the Zacks Consensus Estimate has increased $0.01 to $12.93 per share. IQV boasts an average earnings surprise of +2.6%.

With a solid Zacks Rank and top-tier Momentum and VGM Style Scores, IQV should be on investors' short list.
2026-10-29 17:04 3d ago
2026-10-29 11:53 3d ago
zkLink Nova confirms its cross-chain bridge was exploited, with the official offering a 20% white hat bounty.
ETH Ethereum OP Optimism
CoinGecko News
Original source text
zkLink announced that it has confirmed an ongoing attack on the Arbitrator contracts of zkLink Nova deployed on Ethereum and Optimism. Its technical team is taking urgent action to contain losses. The official called on the attacker to cease further exploitation of cross-chain contracts and return the affected funds; cooperation in returning the funds will earn a 20% white hat bounty, with no further action taken against the attacker. Earlier, security firm SlowMist issued a security alert noting the incident has caused approximately $783,100 in losses. The root vulnerability stems from the Arbitrator contract’s claimMessage function not clearing the temporary finalizeMessageHash and not requiring each call to go through a new authentication callback. Attackers exploited the publicly callable authorized SyncL2TxHashRelayer to inject a forged batch root and siphon assets.

Relevant content

Canton plans to launch tokenized US stock trading as early as November 2, and is expected to become the first such case under the SEC's new rules.

Nasdaq-listed Canton Strategic Holdings (CNTN) announced an agreement with TSV, a permissioned tokenized securities trading platform on the Canton Network, to offer its common stock for trading in issuer-initiated tokenized form. The target launch date is as early as November 2, and the company expects this to become the first compliant tokenized onshore U.S. equities case under the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC)’s Innovation Exemption Framework. The tokenized shares are issued by Fairmint, an SEC-registered on-chain transfer agent that maintains ownership records, with holders entitled to the same rights as Nasdaq stockholders. The trading will run via the Tradecraft protocol as an automated market maker (AMM), enabling nearly 24/7 trading and atomic settlement. Participants must complete identity verification and sanctions screening. The issuer-initiated model avoids the objection and notification processes typical of third-party tokenization schemes.

28 minutes ago

HYPE continues its rally, breaking through $97, and is just $1 away from hitting a new all-time high.

According to HTX market data, HYPE has continued its rally, breaking through the $97 mark, surging over 20% in 7 hours, and is only $1 away from hitting a new all-time high. Earlier news, Intercontinental Exchange (ICE), the parent company of the New York Stock Exchange, plans to partner with Trade.xyz to introduce perpetual contract products into the U.S. regulated market.

28 minutes ago

Strategy Perpetual Preferred Stock (STRC) rises to $99.95.

Strategy’s third-quarter financial results are upcoming, and its perpetual preferred stock STRC has climbed to $99.95, its highest level in 165 days. STRC is designed to trade around $100 via a floating dividend mechanism. When STRC nears par value, the company can raise capital through at-the-market (ATM) share issuances to purchase bitcoin — a route the market commonly dubs the "bitcoin money printer". Previously, after STRC fell below par value, such ATM offerings were temporarily halted.

28 minutes ago

Axis Robotics Responds to AXIS Token Sell-Off: Suspects Over-the-Counter (OTC) Counterparties Defaulted on Sell Orders, Team and Investor Tokens Remain Untouched

Axis Robotics has issued a statement addressing the massive on-chain sell-off of AXIS tokens that took place between October 28 and 29. The project clarified that a total of 835 million AXIS tokens—accounting for 83.5% of the total supply, held by its core team, investors, and other locked allocations—remain stored in a vesting contract co-managed with Binance, which is verifiable on-chain. No tokens from these locked pools will be unlocked before the 12-month cliff period, and the recent sell-off was not driven by the team or investors exiting positions. The project added that the sold tokens originated from the initial circulating supply outlined in its publicly released token economics, part of the ecosystem allocation. Given that some ecosystem recipients are not crypto-native users, the allocation was delivered via a single over-the-counter (OTC) counterparty under a written agreement with lock-up clauses. The sales were processed through exchange deposit routes and executed across hundreds of new addresses within hours of delivery. The project suspects the counterparty likely offloaded the tokens on the open market. Earlier, on-chain detective ZachXBT disclosed that insider addresses linked to Axis Robotics (AXIS) dumped tokens, triggering a roughly 40% plunge in the token’s price.

28 minutes ago

The Canadian government and Nvidia have participated in Cohere's financing round, with the latter's valuation exceeding $20 billion.

Canadian AI model startup Cohere is undertaking a large-scale financing round, with a valuation of $20.5 billion — roughly triple its value a year ago. Cohere announced Thursday that it has completed the first tranche of this financing round, with a total expected size of up to $50 billion. It has secured investment commitments from backers including the Canadian government and NVIDIA, and the $6 billion investment from European retail giant Schwarz Group, previously disclosed, is also included. The Canadian government has agreed to invest up to $1.14 billion in Cohere. Canadian Prime Minister Mark Carney stated that Cohere plans to retain its headquarters in Canada and expects to build new computing infrastructure in the country by 2030, with an investment of around $1.2 billion. If the financing round is successfully completed, it will become the largest private financing in Canadian history, far exceeding previous records.

28 minutes ago

Alphabet’s quarterly report filings disclose its AI exposure exceeds $1 trillion, with over one-third of the growth in its unfulfilled cloud contracts coming from joint ventures.

According to Bloomberg, Google parent company Alphabet's quarterly filing submitted on Thursday revealed artificial intelligence-related risk exposures not covered in the prior day's earnings call, and showed its AI risk exposure surpassed $1 trillion. Alphabet cited rapid growth in cloud service demand, with the expansion of its unfulfilled cloud contracts as evidence. Bloomberg noted that over a third of the growth in the quarter's unfulfilled cloud contracts came from a joint venture in which Alphabet holds a partial stake.

28 minutes ago
2026-10-29 17:04 3d ago
2026-10-29 13:31 3d ago
zkLink: Block Production Paused and Withdrawals Closed; Attackers Can Receive 20% White-Hat Bounty If Funds Returned
ETH Ethereum OP Optimism
CoinGecko News
Original source text
Not financial or tax advice. PANews content is strictly educational and informational and is not investment advice, financial advice, tax advice, legal advice, or a solicitation to buy or sell any digital asset, security, or financial product. Do your own research and consult qualified advisers.

Disclosure. PANews may publish sponsored content, partner content, advertisements, affiliate links, event promotions, and market commentary involving Web3 projects, service providers, or financial products. PANews personnel, contributors, or affiliates may hold digital assets or other interests related to covered topics. See our Terms of Service.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA.
2026-10-29 17:04 3d ago
2026-10-29 14:44 3d ago
OP: Optimism Foundation seeks approval to rebate OP Mainnet sequencer fees to select partners, with buybacks calculated net of rebates
OP Optimism
CoinGecko News
Original source text
OP: Optimism Foundation seeks approval to rebate OP Mainnet sequencer fees to select partners, with buybacks calculated net of rebates