Key Takeaways Caterpillar's Q3 adjusted EPS rose 45.5% to $7.20, beating estimates on higher volume and favorable pricing.Sales climbed 17.3% to $20.68 billion, while its order backlog surged 95.7% to a record $78.1 billion.Caterpillar's operating cash flow increased 16% and maintained its 2026 revenue growth outlook.
Caterpillar Inc. (CAT - Free Report) reported adjusted earnings of $7.20 per share for the third quarter of 2026, up 45.5% year over year. The figure surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $7.12 by 1.12%. Higher sales volume and favorable price realization supported the performance.
Including one-time items, Caterpillar's earnings per share were $7.13 compared with $4.88 in the year-ago quarter.
CAT's Q3 Revenues Gain on Volume and PricingSales and revenues increased 17.3% to $20.68 billion, surpassing the consensus estimate of $20.58 billion by 0.48%. Caterpillar's order backlog surged 95.7% year over year to a record $78.1 billion, reflecting strong order rates.
The $3.04 billion year-over-year revenue increase primarily reflected $2.21 billion of higher sales volume and $663 million of favorable price realization. Currency movements added $58 million.
Higher sales of equipment to end users drove volume growth. Sales increased across all three primary operating segments. Geographically, North America led with 24% growth, while Latin America and Europe, Africa and the Middle East each recorded 15% growth. Asia/Pacific revenues declined 2%.
Our model had projected volume growth of $1.78 billion, a favorable price impact of around $492 million and a positive currency impact of $122 million.
Caterpillar's Operating Margins Expand in Q3Cost of goods sold increased 14.2% to $13.33 billion. Gross profit rose 23.2% to $7.35 billion, while gross margin expanded approximately 170 basis points to 35.5%.
Selling, general and administrative expenses declined 1.4% to $1.80 billion, while research and development expenses increased 7.4% to $596 million.
Operating profit increased 38.1% to $4.21 billion. The operating profit margin expanded to 20.4% from 17.3% in the prior-year quarter. Higher volume and favorable pricing outweighed $415 million of unfavorable manufacturing costs.
Adjusted operating profit increased 37.8% to $4.26 billion, while adjusted operating margin improved to 20.6% from 17.5%. Results included $128 million of International Emergency Economic Power Act (IEEPA) tariff recoveries. Excluding these recoveries, tariff costs were approximately $600 million.
CAT's Segments Post Sales and Profit GrowthTotal Machinery, Power & Energy (MP&E) sales rose 18% year over year to around $19.7 billion. Operating profit was $4.1 billion, up 38% year over year. Our model’s projection for sales and operating profit was $19.1 billion and $3.73 billion, respectively.
Construction Industries sales climbed 18.1% to $7.98 billion. Higher volume contributed $874 million, while favorable pricing added $349 million. The segment’s total sales came in higher than our estimate of $7.6 billion.
Segment profit advanced 33% to $1.83 billion. Margin widened to 22.9% from 20.4%, despite $252 million of unfavorable manufacturing costs, including higher freight expenses. Our projection for the segment’s operating profit was $1.61 billion.
Resource Industries sales rose 15.4% to $4.62 billion, reflecting $478 million of higher volume and $96 million of favorable pricing. It came in higher than our projection of $4.52 billion. Mining, Heavy Construction and Quarry & Aggregates sales increased 22%, while Rail sales declined 5%.
Segment profit increased 14.3% to $622 million. However, margin edged down to 13.5% from 13.6%, as $208 million of unfavorable manufacturing costs, primarily higher material costs including tariffs, offset volume and pricing benefits. Our estimate for the segment’s operating profit was $617 million.
Power & Energy sales increased 17.7% to $8.78 billion, supported by $879 million of higher volume and $216 million of favorable pricing. Our estimate was $8.6 billion. Power Generation sales advanced 30%, driven mainly by turbines and large reciprocating engines, particularly in data center applications. Oil and Gas sales increased 13%.
Segment profit rose 31.2% to $2.14 billion, while margin expanded 250 basis points to 24.4%, mainly reflecting higher sales volume. Our estimate was $1.97 billion.
Financial Products revenues increased 9.4% to $1.18 billion, primarily reflecting higher average earning assets. Lower average financing rates partially offset the improvement.
Segment profit increased 9.5% to $264 million. Benefits from higher-earning assets were partly offset by a $34 million increase in credit-loss provisions. Cat Financial's past-due rate improved to 1.31% from 1.47% a year earlier.
Our model had projected revenues of $1.19 billion and an operating profit of $247 million for the third quarter of 2026.
CAT's Cash Flow StrengthensMachinery, Power & Energy operating cash flow increased 16% to $4.5 billion in the third quarter of 2026. Free cash flow rose 19% to $3.8 billion, supported mainly by stronger profit.
Caterpillar returned approximately $2 billion to shareholders through share repurchases and dividends. The company ended September with $7.93 billion in cash and cash equivalents.
Caterpillar's Outlook for Q4 and 2026For the fourth quarter of 2026, management expects moderate sales and revenue growth year over year. Adjusted operating margin is projected to improve from the prior-year quarter. Tariff costs are anticipated at approximately $600 million, about $200 million below the year-ago level.
For 2026, Caterpillar maintained its expectation of mid-to-high-teens revenue growth. Adjusted operating margin is projected to be higher than in 2025 and near the bottom of its annual target range, excluding tariff recoveries.
Management expects full-year tariff costs of approximately $2.2 billion, excluding recoveries. Machinery, Power & Energy free cash flow is projected in the upper half of the $6-$15 billion annual target range. Capital expenditures are expected to total approximately $3.3 billion.
Caterpillar Stock’s Price Performance & Zacks RankOver the past year, Caterpillar stock has gained 23.3% compared with the industry’s 13.2% growth.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Caterpillar carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) at present. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
How did Caterpillar’s Peer Perform in the Quarter?Terex Corporation (TEX - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 earnings per share of $1.50, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.42. The figure came in line with the year-ago quarter.
Terex’s revenues increased 58% year over year to $2.2 billion, which surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.17 billion.
Manufacturing & Construction Stocks Awaiting ResultsAstec Industries (ASTE - Free Report) is expected to release its third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 5, 2026. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Astec’s earnings is pegged at 50 cents per share, indicating a 6.4% improvement from the year-ago quarter.
The consensus estimate for Astec’s top line is pegged at $377.4 million, indicating a 7.8% rise from the prior year’s actual. Astec has a trailing negative four-quarter average surprise of 0.4%.
Komatsu (KMTUY - Free Report) is expected to release its third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 4, 2026. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Komatsu’s earnings is pegged at 64 cents per share, indicating a 1.6% improvement from the year-ago quarter. Komatsu has a trailing four-quarter average surprise of around 9%.
Caterpillar (CAT -8.18%) reported third-quarter sales of $20.7 billion, up 17%, and GAAP profit per share of $7.13, up from $4.88. Shares fell about 8% in regular trading Thursday. Volume and price both rose, led by power equipment for data centers, so the core business ran well. Two caveats: a $128 million tariff recovery sits inside operating profit, and the release gives no full-year outlook.
Key Numbers
Sales and revenues: $20.7 billion, up from $17.6 billion a year earlierOperating profit margin: 20.4%, versus 17.3%Power generation sales: $3.4 billion, up 30%Operating cash flow, first nine months: $10.6 billion, versus $8.1 billion$655.00-$58.38 (-8.18%)
NYSE · As of 1:28 PM ET 10/29/26
What It Means
Operating profit grew more than twice as fast as sales. Price added almost straight to profit, and selling and administrative costs were slightly lower while volume rose, so fixed costs were spread over more sales. Manufacturing costs, including freight and tariffs, took back part of the gain in Construction and Resource Industries.
The margin gain is partly not repeatable. The $128 million of tariff recoveries is in both GAAP and adjusted results, since the company adjusts only for restructuring. Tariff recoveries are not profit to count on next quarter.
Resource Industries is the soft spot. Its margin slipped slightly even as sales grew, and the release says sales to mining, heavy construction and quarry customers rose mainly because of dealer inventory changes. That means machines sold to dealers, not necessarily to end users.
What to Watch Next
Watch whether Caterpillar puts numbers on its full-year outlook, which this release does not. Also check whether Resource Industries sales begin tracking end-user demand.
Alexi Ueltzen has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Caterpillar. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
A month has gone by since the last earnings report for Carnival (CCL - Free Report) . Shares have added about 14.3% in that time frame, outperforming the S&P 500.
But investors have to be wondering, will the recent positive trend continue leading up to its next earnings release, or is Carnival due for a pullback? Before we dive into how investors and analysts have reacted as of late, let's take a quick look at its most recent earnings report in order to get a better handle on the important catalysts.
Carnival Q3 Earnings Beat Estimates on Record Revenues & Net YieldsCarnival reported better-than-expected third-quarter fiscal 2026 (ended Aug. 31) results, with both adjusted earnings and revenues surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate. Revenues increased on a year-over-year basis, while adjusted earnings remained flat.
Carnival delivered all-time-high revenues and net yields in constant currency, supported by continued demand strength and cost discipline. Net yields increased 2.4% year over year in constant currency, more than one percentage point better than the June guidance. Adjusted EBITDA also exceeded the company's June guidance by $110 million despite higher fuel costs.
CCL’s Q3 Earnings & RevenuesFor the quarter under review, the company reported adjusted earnings per share (EPS) of $1.43, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.36 by 5.1%.
Revenues in the quarter totaled $8.44 billion, beating the consensus mark of $8.36 billion by 0.9%. The metric increased 3.5% year over year from $8.15 billion.
During the quarter, passenger ticket revenues amounted to $5.53 billion, up 1.8% from $5.43 billion reported in the prior-year quarter. Our estimate for passenger ticket revenues was pegged at $5.6 billion.
Onboard and other revenues increased 6.7% to $2.91 billion from $2.72 billion reported in the year-ago quarter. Our estimate for Onboard and other revenues was pegged at $2.79 billion.
Carnival’s Q3 Operating HighlightsGross margin totaled $3.05 billion, almost flat compared with prior-year quarter levels. Gross margin yields declined 1.3% year over year, primarily due to higher fuel prices.
Net yields reached an all-time high and increased 2.4% year over year in constant currency. Adjusted EBITDA totaled $2.99 billion, unchanged from the prior-year quarter. Our estimate for the metric was $2.88 billion.
Cruise and tour operating expenses totaled $4.63 billion, up 5.5% from $4.39 billion in the year-ago quarter. Fuel expense increased to $615 million from $451 million. Adjusted cruise costs excluding fuel per available lower berth day increased 1.8% in constant currency, one percentage point better than the June guidance.
CCL’s Q3 Cruise MetricsPassenger cruise days totaled 27.9 million compared with 27.5 million in the prior-year quarter. Available lower berth days increased to 24.9 million from 24.6 million.
Occupancy was 111.8% compared with 111.7% in the year-ago quarter. Carnival carried 3.9 million passengers, up from 3.8 million a year earlier.
Fuel consumption per thousand available lower berth days improved 3.8% year over year to 26.9 metric tons from 28 metric tons. Fuel cost per metric ton consumed, excluding emission allowances, increased to $826 from $607.
Carnival’s Booking UpdateThe company delivered another strong booking performance, with volumes meaningfully ahead of the prior year and far outpacing capacity growth. For full-year fiscal 2027, both booked occupancy and pricing are at record levels.
Customer deposits reached a fiscal third-quarter record of $7.64 billion, surpassing the prior-year record by approximately $0.5 billion. Carnival also stated that 2028 bookings started at higher occupancy and pricing levels than the prior year.
CCL’s Balance SheetAs of Aug. 31, 2026, cash and cash equivalents were $1.22 billion compared with $1.93 billion as of Nov. 30, 2025. Total debt, including current and long-term debt, declined to $23.91 billion from $26.64 billion over the same period.
Cash from operations totaled $1.41 billion in the quarter compared with $1.38 billion in the prior-year quarter. Capital expenditures amounted to $698 million compared with $648 million a year ago.
Carnival completed approximately $1.2 billion of share repurchases year to date. The company distributed $204 million in dividends during the third quarter, bringing year-to-date dividend payments to $618 million.
Carnival’s Q4 & FY26 OutlookFor fourth-quarter fiscal 2026, the company expects adjusted EBITDA of approximately $1.30 billion. Adjusted net income is projected at nearly $274 million, while adjusted EPS is expected to be approximately 20 cents.
The company expects fiscal 2026 net yields to increase approximately 2.3% year over year in constant currency, 0.5 percentage points better than the June guidance. Adjusted cruise costs excluding fuel per available lower berth day are expected to increase approximately 2.2% in constant currency. For the fiscal fourth quarter, net yields are projected to increase approximately 1.7% in constant currency.
For fiscal 2026, CCL expects adjusted EBITDA of approximately $7.14 billion. Adjusted net income is projected to be nearly $3.08 billion, while adjusted EPS is anticipated to be approximately $2.24.
How Have Estimates Been Moving Since Then?Since the earnings release, investors have witnessed a downward trend in estimates review.
VGM ScoresCurrently, Carnival has a average Growth Score of C, though it is lagging a bit on the Momentum Score front with a D. However, the stock was allocated a score of A on the value side, putting it in the top quintile for this investment strategy.
Overall, the stock has an aggregate VGM Score of B. If you aren't focused on one strategy, this score is the one you should be interested in.
OutlookEstimates have been broadly trending downward for the stock, and the magnitude of these revisions indicates a downward shift. Notably, Carnival has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). We expect an in-line return from the stock in the next few months.
Performance of an Industry PlayerCarnival belongs to the Zacks Leisure and Recreation Services industry. Another stock from the same industry, Vail Resorts (MTN - Free Report) , has gained 10.8% over the past month. More than a month has passed since the company reported results for the quarter ended July 2026.
Vail Resorts reported revenues of $278.07 million in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +2.5%. EPS of -$5.34 for the same period compares with -$5.08 a year ago.
Vail Resorts is expected to post a loss of $5.42 per share for the current quarter, representing a year-over-year change of -4.2%. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate has changed +1.3%.
The overall direction and magnitude of estimate revisions translate into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for Vail Resorts. Also, the stock has a VGM Score of D.
Carnival, Royal Caribbean and Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings posted strong earnings for their most recent quarters despite rising fuel prices. How the leading cruise companies navigate fuel costs boils down to starkly different strategies.
Oil prices have skyrocketed since the U.S.-Israel war with Iran began on Feb. 28. Brent crude oil reached a six-month high on Friday, settling at $116.72 per barrel. With no clear end in sight for the conflict in the Middle East, the pressure affecting cruise ships' lifeblood seems poised to last into the holiday travel season and beyond.
Both Royal Caribbean and Norwegian practice "hedging," or a strategy of using derivatives to reduce exposure to future fuel-price swings, to account for sharp price changes.
Carnival CEO Josh Weinstein, on the other hand, told CNBC in an interview last month that cutting fuel consumption is the best way to avert the effects of expensive fuel.
"At the end of the day, fuel is an input cost for us. The best thing that we can do to control that cost is to use less," Weinstein said at the time.
Jefferies analyst David Katz told CNBC in an interview that companies that hedge do so primarily to manage the cost of fuel, but also to manage Wall Street expectations and prevent hectic stock trading based on fuel price fluctuations.
"When you're public, the Street will trade your stock around based on the price of fuel," Katz said. "The Street's argument is that volatility puts pressure on your multiple."
"While it is mathematically most likely true that over the long term it is more expensive," he explained. "The benefit of having less fuel volatility in the model and less trading volatility is [it's] good for your multiple."
Despite the potential positives of the strategy, Carnival has maintained the stance it has held since 2019: Cutting fuel consumption works better than hedging.
And Carnival's third-quarter earnings report last month suggests the strategy may be paying off.
Carnival's 'maniacal' cuttingCarnival beat analysts' expectations on both the top and bottom lines for its most recent quarter and reported an all-time high net income of $1.9 billion.
Weinstein told CNBC in an interview on "Squawk on the Street" following the release that the company has been "maniacal" about cutting its fuel consumption, saying it's slashed its unit fuel consumption rate by 26% since 2019.
"We estimate we've saved about $700 million in 2026 based on that consumption savings rate going down since 2019," he said.
Carnival spent $615 million, or about 7.3% of its revenue, on fuel in the third quarter, according to its most recent earnings release. That's an increase from the $425 million, or 6.7% of revenue, that the company spent on fuel in the fourth quarter of 2025, before fuel prices spiked.
Carnival projects its fuel costs will rise to $640 million in the fourth quarter, according to its earnings release.
Careful hedgingRoyal Caribbean similarly beat analyst expectations for earnings per share for its third quarter, reported Tuesday. However, it narrowly missed on revenue.
CEO Jason Liberty attributed the company's beat in part to its hedging strategy during an interview on CNBC's "Squawk on the Street" Tuesday morning.
"We're a little bit over 60% hedged here for 2026, and so that's helping insulate us from some of the impacts on the rising fuel costs," he said.
"It's obviously still impacting us," Liberty said. "[High fuel prices] evaporated a good chunk of our Q3 earnings beat into the full-year guide. But we're continuing to hedge, and we watch."
Royal Caribbean spent about $347 million on fuel in the third quarter, or about 6.2% of its revenue, according to its earnings release. That compares with $293 million, or 6.8% of revenue, spent on fuel in the fourth quarter of 2025, which ended on Dec. 31.
The company projects fuel costs will continue to rise to $379 million in the fourth quarter.
Liberty pointed out that high fuel prices have not dampened demand from consumers for vacations.
"It's not that we don't see points of challenges, but really what we've seen is that even in those points of challenges, the consumer comes roaring back," he said.
Royal Caribbean reported strong bookings for the third quarter and said reservations for 2027 are already up by a high-teens percentage.
Norwegian's continued betNorwegian Cruise Line Holdings beat on both the top and bottom lines for its third-quarter earnings, reported on Thursday, with revenue of $2.9 billion and adjusted earnings per share of $1.12.
The company has hedged approximately 48% of its fuel consumption for 2026, according to the earnings release.
Norwegian spent about $196 million on fuel in the third quarter, or about 6.6% of its revenue, according to its most recent earnings release. That's a lower share of revenue than the 7.4% — totaling $167 million — spent on fuel in the fourth quarter of 2025, which ended on Dec. 31.
The company projects fuel consumption to rise slightly in the fourth quarter, up to 255,000 metric tons from 239,000 metric tons consumed in the third quarter.
The company is in the midst of a turnaround effort. And despite facing added challenges from the macro environment, CFO Mark Kempa said he is reassured by this quarter's results on an earnings call on Thursday.
"These results reinforce our confidence in the appeal of our products and the opportunity to translate stronger revenue performance and disciplined cost management into improved profitability," Kempa said.
As artificial intelligence reshapes the enterprise landscape, choosing between a software giant and a silicon design leader is a pivotal decision. Is Salesforce (CRM -4.50%) or Synopsys (SNPS +1.52%) the better buy for your portfolio?
Salesforce specializes in cloud-based software that manages customer relationships, while Synopsys provides the essential tools used to design the complex chips powering modern hardware. Both businesses are prominent names in the tech sector, offering unique ways to play the ongoing digital transformation of global enterprises.
The case for SalesforceSalesforce provides cloud-based software solutions that help organizations manage their relationships with customers across various departments. The company integrates its tools into a single platform that handles sales, service, marketing, and commerce among tech stocks. It serves a wide range of industries, including financial services and healthcare, reaching its global customer base through direct sales and a large partner ecosystem.
In its latest annual report, filed for the fiscal year ended Jan. 31, 2026, revenue reached nearly $41.5 billion, representing a growth of approximately 9.6% compared with the prior fiscal year. The company generated net income of roughly $7.5 billion during this period, resulting in a net margin of about 18%. This profitability represents an improvement over the previous fiscal year, when net income was close to $6.2 billion with a net margin of approximately 16.4%.
As of its January 2026 balance sheet, the debt-to-equity ratio was roughly 0.3x, which is total debt divided by shareholder equity, and the current ratio was approximately 0.8x. Free cash flow reached nearly $14.4 billion, which is calculated as cash from operations minus capital expenditures. Note that stock-based compensation represented roughly 23.4% of operating cash flow, which inflates reported cash generation since SBC is a non-cash expense added back in the cash flow statement.
The case for SynopsysSynopsys offers engineering solutions that span the entire process of creating silicon chips and electronic systems. Its software tools and intellectual property are essential for semiconductor manufacturers and systems companies working on advanced technologies like autonomous machines and data centers. The business distributes its products through a direct sales force to reach clients in the aerospace, automotive, and energy sectors.
In its latest annual report, filed for the fiscal year ended Oct. 31, 2025, revenue reached approximately $7.1 billion, which was an increase of nearly 15.1% compared with the prior fiscal year. The company generated net income of roughly $1.3 billion, yielding a net margin of about 18.9%.
According to its October 2025 balance sheet, the debt-to-equity ratio was close to 0.5x, and its current ratio was approximately 1.6x. Free cash flow for the period was roughly $1.3 billion, which is cash from operations minus capital expenditures. Note that stock-based compensation represented roughly 59% of operating cash flow, which inflates reported cash generation since SBC is a non-cash expense added back in the cash flow statement.
Risk profile comparisonSalesforce faces significant risks from potential cyberattacks and data breaches that could compromise sensitive information and its brand reputation. The market for enterprise software is highly competitive, with the company facing pressure from Microsoft (MSFT -1.08%) and new artificial intelligence start-ups. Furthermore, its history of large-scale acquisitions carries risks related to operational integration, while volatility in its strategic investment portfolio can impact reported financial results.
Synopsys is vulnerable to macroeconomic uncertainty, as trade policies and tariffs can lead customers to delay spending on major design projects. The company carries a significant debt load from its merger with Ansys, which could limit its financial flexibility during an economic downturn. Additionally, it faces competition from Keysight Technologies (KEYS -1.00%) and other software providers while navigating strict international export controls and the threat of intellectual property theft.
Valuation comparisonSalesforce presents a more conservative valuation profile based on its earnings multiples, while Synopsys carries a higher premium reflecting its faster revenue growth. The P/S ratio measures market capitalization relative to sales over the past twelve months, while the Forward P/E ratio compares the stock price to future earnings estimates.
MetricSalesforceSynopsysForward P/E14.8x30.0xP/S ratio4.6x9.2xValuation metrics include sourcing from Financial Modeling Prep (FMP) and may differ from other data providers.
I'd go with Synopsys. Salesforce is not a business anyone should dismiss lightly, but Synopsys sits at a chokepoint in the AI economy that investors should be paying attention to right now.
Every AI chip being designed anywhere in the world runs through electronic design automation software, and Synopsys is the dominant player in that market. In Q3 fiscal 2026, revenue reached $2.48 billion, earnings beat estimates, and the company raised its full-year outlook. Much of that growth reflects a full quarter of contribution from a major acquisition, but the underlying business is strong and the integration is progressing well.
To give Salesforce its due, the results keep coming in. In Q2 fiscal 2027, revenue grew 11% year over year, free cash flow jumped 81%, and Agentforce adoption is accelerating. But a meaningful portion of the headline earnings beat came from an investment gain rather than core operations, which makes the underlying business momentum harder to read clearly.
Synopsys is embedded in the design process of every advanced chip being built today. If you're thinking in years rather than quarters, this company's structural position in the AI supply chain is worth owning.
MILWAUKEE, Oct. 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Ademi LLP is investigating whether the proposed $1.14-per-share acquisition of GoPro, Inc. ((NASDAQ: GPRO) by Starman Optical provides fair value to GoPro's public shareholders and whether GoPro’s Board adequately protected shareholder interests in negotiating and approving the transaction. The $1.14 per share value is subject to potential adjustment based on GoPro’s net working capital at closing and GoPro shareholders will maintain ownership of approximately 10% of the outstanding shares.
Are You a GoPro (GPRO) Shareholder?
If you own GoPro shares, Ademi LLP would like to hear from you about the proposed acquisition and your rights as a shareholder.
CLICK HERE TO JOIN THE GPRO INVESTIGATION
You may also contact Guri Ademi at [email protected] or toll-free at 866-264-3995.
There is no cost or obligation to you.
What Is Ademi LLP Investigating?
The $1.14-per-share acquisition price and whether it adequately reflects GoPro’s value and future prospects;
Substantial change-of-control benefits available to GoPro insiders in connection with the transaction;
Restrictions on competing transactions, including a significant termination penalty that may discourage another potential buyer from making a superior proposal; and
The conduct of GoPro's Board of Directors in negotiating and approving the transaction and whether the Board fulfilled its duties to public shareholders.
What Should GPRO Shareholders Do?
Contact Ademi LLP to discuss your rights and our investigation. There is no cost or obligation to you.
Key Takeaways Linde's Q3 adjusted EPS rose 9% to $4.59, beating estimates, while revenues climbed 9% to $9.40 billion.LIN's Americas sales rose 11%, driven by higher pricing and volume growth, boosting operating profit 12%.Linde raised its 2026 adjusted EPS outlook to $17.82-$17.92, backed by growth and a $10.8 billion backlog.
Linde plc (LIN - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $4.59 per share, up 9% from $4.21 a year ago. The bottom line surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $4.52 per share by 1.55%.
Sales increased 9% year over year to $9.40 billion from $8.62 billion, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $9.18 billion by 2.45%.
Higher pricing, volume growth and favorable currency movements supported the results. Electronics remained the strongest end market, while the company's project backlog stood at $10.8 billion.
LIN's Underlying Sales Growth Reflects Broad DemandUnderlying sales increased 5% year over year, reflecting 3% higher pricing and 2% volume growth. Currency translation, acquisitions and divestitures, cost pass-through and Engineering each contributed 1% to reported sales growth.
Electronics led end-market performance with 15% sales growth, followed by chemicals and energy at 12% and manufacturing at 7%. Metals and mining sales increased 3%, while food and beverage advanced 3% and healthcare grew 2%. The volume gains reflected demand across industrial and consumer-related markets.
Linde's Americas Sales Rise on Pricing StrengthAmericas sales increased 11% year over year to $3.60 billion. Underlying sales advanced 9%, supported by 6% higher pricing and 3% volume growth. Electronics, metals and mining, and chemicals and energy were the primary volume drivers.
Operating profit rose 12% to $1.26 billion. The operating margin expanded 50 basis points to 35.1%, benefiting from higher pricing and productivity initiatives, partly offset by cost inflation. Favorable currency movements, particularly involving the Mexican peso and Brazilian real, also supported sales.
LIN's APAC Growth Benefits From Project Start-UpsAPAC sales increased 12% year over year to $1.95 billion. Underlying sales rose 8%, reflecting 5% volume growth and 3% higher pricing. Project start-ups, equipment sales and demand from electronics and chemicals and energy supported volumes.
Operating profit climbed 9% to $534 million. However, the operating margin contracted 70 basis points to 27.4%. Excluding cost pass-through effects, the decline was 40 basis points, primarily reflecting lower-margin equipment sales and helium-related dislocation costs.
Linde's EMEA Sales Advance on Pricing and VolumesEMEA sales increased 7% year over year to $2.33 billion. Underlying sales improved 3%, supported by 2% higher pricing and 1% volume growth. Healthcare and food and beverage were the main contributors to higher volumes.
Operating profit increased 5% to $817 million, while the margin declined 80 basis points to 35.1%. Excluding cost pass-through effects, the margin remained flat year over year. Continued pricing and productivity initiatives supported regional profitability.
LIN's Engineering Business Posts Higher ProfitLinde Engineering sales increased 12% to $582 million, while operating profit advanced 6% to $107 million. The operating margin declined to 18.4% from 19.5% a year earlier, reflecting project execution and timing.
Quarterly order intake totaled $499 million, compared with $269 million in the prior-year period. The sale-of-plant backlog reached $2.94 billion. Global Other sales rose 2% to $944 million, although operating profit fell 32% to $42 million, primarily due to weaker performance at Lincare.
Linde's Profitability Reflects Cost PressuresAdjusted operating profit rose 8% year over year to $2.76 billion. The adjusted operating margin declined 30 basis points to 29.4%, but remained flat after excluding cost pass-through effects. Adjusted net income increased 7% to $2.12 billion.
On a reported basis, operating profit declined to $2.15 billion from $2.37 billion. The company recognized $425 million in cost reduction program and other charges, including severance, restructuring-related expenses and noncash charges primarily associated with its U.S. homecare business.
LIN's Cash Flow Strengthens Shareholder ReturnsOperating cash flow increased 8% to $3.17 billion. Capital expenditures rose 9% to $1.39 billion, including $750 million in project spending. Free cash flow improved to $1.78 billion from $1.67 billion. Linde returned $1.69 billion to shareholders through dividends and net share repurchases.
The company ended September 2026 with cash and cash equivalents of $3.95 billion. Total debt stood at $26.70 billion, comprising $4.65 billion in short-term borrowings, $1.46 billion in current long-term debt and $20.59 billion in long-term debt.
Linde Raises Full-Year Earnings OutlookFor the fourth quarter, Linde expects adjusted earnings of $4.40-$4.50 per share, representing growth of 5-7% year over year. Management anticipates no year-over-year currency impact, while the guidance midpoint assumes no improvement in economic conditions.
Full-year 2026 adjusted earnings are now projected at $17.82-$17.92 per share, compared with the previous guidance of $17.70-$17.90. The updated range indicates growth of 8-9%, including a 2% currency tailwind. Capital expenditures are expected between $5.5 billion and $6 billion, supporting maintenance and projects associated with the company's $7.9 billion contractual sale-of-gas backlog.
LIN currently has a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).
Stocks to ConsiderHere are some better-ranked stocks that you may want to consider, as they have the right combination of elements to post an earnings beat this reporting cycle.
Flotek Industries (FTK - Free Report) specializes in green chemistry, which provides innovative solutions aimed at reducing the environmental impact of the energy industry. It currently has an Earnings ESP of +18.18% and a Zacks Rank #1.
Flotek Industries is scheduled to release third-quarter 2026 earnings on Nov. 3. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings is pegged at 22 cents per share, indicating an improvement of 10% from the prior-year reported figure. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Huntsman Corporation (HUN - Free Report) manufactures diversified organic chemical products and markets the products to a wide range of industrial and consumer customers. The company currently has an Earnings ESP of +36.14% and a Zacks Rank #3.
Huntsman is scheduled to release third-quarter 2026 earnings on Nov. 2. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for HUN’s earnings is pegged at 7 cents per share, indicating a 333.3% increase from the prior-year reported figure.
Air Products and Chemicals (APD - Free Report) is involved in producing and marketing industrial gases for a wide range of industries. It currently has an Earnings ESP of +0.44% and a Zacks Rank #3.
Air Products and Chemicals is scheduled to release third-quarter 2026 earnings on Nov. 5. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings is pegged at $3.60 per share, indicating an improvement of 6.2% from the prior-year reported figure.
NEW YORK, Oct. 29, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC, a nationally recognized investor-rights law firm, announces that a class action lawsuit has been filed against Baidu, Inc. (NASDAQ: BIDU) and certain of its officers.
This lawsuit seeks to recover damages against Defendants for alleged violations of the federal securities laws on behalf of all persons and entities that purchased or otherwise acquired Baidu securities between November 18, 2025 and August 17, 2026, both dates inclusive (the “Class Period”). Such investors are encouraged to join this case by visiting the firm’s site: bgandg.com/cases/baidu-inc-bidu-class_action_lawsuit.
Baidu Case Details
The complaint alleges that throughout the Class Period, Defendants made false and/or misleading statements and/or failed to disclose that:
Baidu overstated the ability of its AI business to mitigate rapid declines in its legacy online marketing business; as a result, Baidu’s revenue was reasonably likely to decline; and as a result of the foregoing, Defendants’ positive statements about Baidu’s business, operations, and prospects were materially misleading and/or lacked a reasonable basis. What's Next for Baidu Investors?
A class action lawsuit has already been filed. If you wish to review a copy of the Complaint, you can visit the firm’s site: bgandg.com/cases/baidu-inc-bidu-class_action_lawsuit. or you may contact Peretz Bronstein, Esq. or his Client Relations Manager, Nathan Miller, of Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC at 917-590-0911. If you suffered a loss in Baidu you have until November 13, 2026, to request that the Court appoint you as lead plaintiff. Your ability to share in any recovery doesn't require that you serve as lead plaintiff.
No Cost to Baidu Investors
We, Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman LLC, represent investors in class actions on a contingency fee basis. That means we will ask the court to reimburse us for out-of-pocket expenses and attorneys’ fees, usually a percentage of the total recovery, only if we are successful.
Why Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC for Baidu Securities Class Action?
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC is a nationally recognized firm that represents investors in securities fraud class actions and shareholder derivative suits. Our firm has recovered hundreds of millions of dollars for investors nationwide. More at www.bgandg.com
"Our practice centers on restoring investor capital and ensuring corporate accountability, which serves to uphold the essential integrity of the marketplace," said Peretz Bronstein, Founding Partner of Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC.
Follow us for updates on LinkedIn, X, Facebook, or Instagram.
Contact Info
Peretz Bronstein, Esq. or Nathan Miller
Bronstein, Gewirtz & Grossman, LLC
917-590-0911 | [email protected]
Attorney advertising.
Prior results do not guarantee similar outcomes.
Key Takeaways T-Mobile's Q3 earnings rose 33.6% year over year to $3.22 per share, beating estimates by 12.59%.Service revenues grew 6.2%, while postpaid ARPA rose 4.2% to $155.73, supporting higher profitability.TMUS raised 2026 EBITDA and free cash flow outlooks, while increasing its postpaid ARPA growth target to 3.5%.
T-Mobile US, Inc. (TMUS - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 earnings of $3.22 per share, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.86 by 12.59%. Earnings increased 33.6% year over year. Total revenues of $23.58 billion surpassed the consensus mark of $23.31 billion by 1.17% and rose 7.4% year over year.
The strong performance reflected continued service revenue growth, higher postpaid average revenue per account (ARPA) and solid customer additions. Postpaid ARPA increased 4.2% year over year to $155.73, highlighting improved customer monetization and growing adoption of premium rate plans.
TMUS Benefits From Strong Service Revenue GrowthT-Mobile generated total service revenues of $19.38 billion in the third quarter, up 6.2% from the year-ago period. Postpaid service revenues climbed 9.3% year over year to $16.27 billion, supported by higher average postpaid accounts following the UScellular and Metronet acquisitions and improved ARPA.
Equipment revenues increased 13.4% year over year to $3.93 billion, driven by higher average revenue per device sold, a richer mix of premium smartphones and increased manufacturer pricing. Higher device liquidation revenues also contributed to growth, partially offset by lower device sales volumes.
T-Mobile Expands Postpaid Accounts Amid Higher ChurnTMUS reported postpaid net account additions of 274,000 during the quarter compared with 396,000 a year ago. Total postpaid accounts increased to 34.97 million from 33.98 million in the prior-year quarter, reflecting continued customer base expansion despite slower net additions.
Postpaid account churn increased to 1.09% from 0.97% a year earlier, primarily due to a higher proportion of broadband-only accounts and the temporary impact of rate plan modernization. Meanwhile, ARPA benefited from higher fee revenues, increased customers per account and broader adoption of tax- and fee-exclusive plans.
TMUS Faces Higher Operating ExpensesT-Mobile's total operating expenses increased 2.8% year over year to $17.92 billion. Cost of services rose 4.7% to $3.01 billion, primarily reflecting higher wholesale network access costs, customer installation fee amortization and increased network maintenance expenses.
Cost of equipment sales increased 12.2% to $5.44 billion, reflecting higher device costs and a greater proportion of premium smartphones. Selling, general and administrative expenses remained relatively flat at $6.02 billion. Despite these pressures, operating income increased 25% year over year to $5.66 billion, supported by higher revenues and improved operating leverage.
T-Mobile Delivers Strong Profitability and Cash FlowCore adjusted EBITDA increased 10.8% year over year to $9.62 billion, primarily driven by higher service revenues and equipment revenues, partially offset by increased equipment and service costs. Net income rose 27.3% to $3.46 billion, benefiting from improved operating performance.
Net cash provided by operating activities declined 1.6% year over year to $7.34 billion, reflecting higher working capital outflows. However, adjusted free cash flow increased 5.3% to $5.07 billion as cash capital expenditures declined 14% to $2.27 billion. During the quarter, T-Mobile returned approximately $3.5 billion to shareholders through $2.4 billion in share repurchases and $1.1 billion in dividends.
TMUS Strengthens Its Balance Sheet PositionT-Mobile ended the third quarter with total assets of $213.10 billion and cash and cash equivalents of $5.62 billion. Long-term debt declined to $77.32 billion from $79.65 billion at the end of 2025, reflecting debt reduction alongside continued investments in network infrastructure and spectrum.
Net debt, excluding tower obligations, stood at $80.3 billion at quarter-end. The net debt to trailing 12-month core adjusted EBITDA ratio improved to 2.2 times from 2.5 times in the year-ago quarter. Management continues to prioritize network investments, spectrum opportunities and shareholder returns in its capital allocation strategy.
T-Mobile Raises Profitability Outlook for 2026Management now expects approximately one million postpaid net account additions for 2026. Core adjusted EBITDA guidance was narrowed and raised at the midpoint to $37.35-$37.45 billion from the previous range of $37.1-$37.5 billion, reflecting sustained service revenue growth and operating efficiency.
T-Mobile also raised its outlook for net cash provided by operating activities to $28.7-$28.8 billion from $28.4-$28.8 billion. Adjusted free cash flow guidance increased to $18.7-$18.8 billion from $18.4-$18.8 billion. Capital expenditure expectations remained unchanged at approximately $10 billion, while management increased its full-year postpaid ARPA growth expectation to approximately 3.5% from 2.5-3%.
Zacks RankT-Mobile currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Upcoming ReleasesArista Networks Inc. (ANET - Free Report) is scheduled to release third-quarter 2026 earnings on Nov. 3. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings is pegged at $1.08 per share, suggesting growth of 44% from the year-ago reported figure.
Arista has a long-term earnings growth expectation of 22.75%. The company delivered an average earnings surprise of 8.88% in the last four reported quarters.
Motorola Solutions, Inc. (MSI - Free Report) is set to release third-quarter 2026 earnings Nov. 4. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings is pegged at $4.41 per share, implying growth of 8.62% from the year-ago reported figure.
Motorola has a long-term earnings growth expectation of 10.55%. The company delivered an average earnings surprise of 7.17% in the last four reported quarters.
HubSpot, Inc. (HUBS - Free Report) is scheduled to release third-quarter 2026 earnings on Nov. 4. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings is pegged at $3.28 per share, suggesting growth of 23.31% from the year-ago reported figure.
HubSpot has a long-term earnings growth expectation of 21.25%. The company delivered an average earnings surprise of 6.13% in the last four reported quarters.
Key Takeaways Dow introduces DOWSIL IE-5619, a fluoro-alternative textile solution for durable water and oil repellency.The emulsion maintains repellency after more than 20 home washes while preserving softness and breathability.DOWSIL IE-5619 supports various fiber types and integrates into existing textile finishing processes.
Dow Inc. (DOW - Free Report) has announced the launch of DOWSIL IE-5619 DWOR Emulsion, a durable water and oil repellent solution featuring innovative fluoro-alternative chemistry for the global textile industry. The product is designed to help textile chemical formulators, mills and brands meet evolving regulatory, environmental and consumer requirements.
The third-generation silicone-organic hybrid technology provides durable water and oil repellency without relying on fluorinated chemistries, which are facing increasing regulatory restrictions. It also helps preserve fabric softness, breathability and aesthetics.
DOWSIL IE-5619 is a 30% solids concentrate developed for conventional textile finishing. It is suitable for synthetic, natural and blended fibers, although performance varies depending on fabric type. The product is designed to maintain water and oil repellency after more than 20 home laundering cycles. It also supports tape and logo adhesion without requiring additional surface treatments. The emulsion can be integrated into existing manufacturing processes, with typical application levels of 1-3% based on fabric weight and curing of 1-3 minutes at a minimum temperature of 150°C.
It is now being sold globally, strengthening DOW’s position in the textile supply chain. It underlines DOW’s focus on developing specific solutions to incorporate application needs and support product validation on specific fabrics and finishing lines.
Shares of DOW have gained 43.4% over the past year compared with the 9.4% rise in its industry.
Some better-ranked stocks in the Basic Materials space are Reliance, Inc. (RS - Free Report) , Avino Silver & Gold Mines Ltd. (ASM - Free Report) and Avient Corporation (AVNT - Free Report) .
RS currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), while ASM and AVNT carry a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) each. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for RS’ 2026 earnings is pegged at $23.70 per share, indicating a 66.2% year-over-year surge. RSshares have gained 56.2% over the past year.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for ASM’s current fiscal-year earnings is pinned at 28 cents per share. Its earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, with an average surprise of 75%.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for AVNT’s 2026 earnings is pegged at $3.2 per share, indicating a year-over-year rise of 13.48%. Its earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, with an average surprise of 3.4%.
Despite weak commodity prices marring the near term outlook of the Zacks Manufacturing - Farm Equipment industry, it will benefit from increased agricultural equipment demand to meet the food requirements of a growing population. Deere & Company (DE - Free Report) , Kubota (KUBTY - Free Report) and CNH Industrial (CNH - Free Report) are well-positioned to capitalize on these opportunities through expanded product portfolios and technological advancements.
Farmers are increasingly adopting automation, precision agriculture and digital solutions to improve productivity, optimize costs and maximize returns, prompting these companies to accelerate investments in smart farming technologies.
About the Industry
The Zacks Manufacturing - Farm Equipment industry comprises companies that manufacture agricultural equipment. These equipment include tractors, combines, cotton pickers and harvesting equipment; tillage, seeding and application equipment, consisting of sprayers, nutrient management and soil preparation machinery; and hay and forage equipment, comprising self-propelled forage harvesters and attachments, balers and mowers. Some companies in the industry produce turf and utility equipment, consisting of riding lawn equipment and walk-behind mowers, golf course equipment, utility vehicles, commercial mowing equipment, and garden tillers and snow throwers. Some participants manufacture irrigation equipment. Deere, CNH Industrial and Kubota are presently the top three global manufacturers of agricultural equipment (in that order).
Trends Shaping the Future of the Manufacturing - Farm Equipment Industry
Farm Pressures Weigh on Demand, Future Growth Intact: Corn and soybean prices have weakened recently, as the rapidly advancing U.S. harvest and expectations for record crops weighed on prices. Wheat prices have declined more sharply, hitting a four-month low amid ample global supply expectations and easing concerns over Black Sea grain shipments. The U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) forecasts a 2.6% year-over-year dip in net farm income to $158.4 billion for 2026. Production expenses are expected to rise 4.5% to $492.8 billion in 2026. This includes an increase in livestock/poultry purchases, fertilizer, lime, soil conditioner expenses and fuel and oil expenses. Lower farm profitability could pressure farmers’ purchasing power and lead to delayed equipment purchases, creating near-term headwinds for manufacturers. However, long-term demand prospects remain supported by rising global food consumption, population growth and increasing farm sizes. Labor shortages and rising wage costs are also encouraging farmers to adopt mechanization and invest in equipment that improves productivity and operational efficiency.
Pricing, Cost-Cutting Actions to Boost Margins: Farm equipment manufacturers continue to face margin pressures from elevated labor, freight, fuel and raw material costs, along with ongoing supply-chain challenges. Changes in U.S. trade policies and retaliatory measures from other countries have increased costs for imported components and created additional uncertainty across the agriculture and construction equipment markets. Geopolitical developments, including disruptions related to the Iran conflict, have further strained supply chains and added to cost inflation. To counter these pressures, industry participants are implementing pricing strategies, optimizing sourcing networks, improving manufacturing efficiency and pursuing cost-reduction initiatives. These actions, along with better supply-chain management and operational discipline, are expected to support profitability despite a challenging cost environment.
Technologically Advanced Machinery Continues to Gain Popularity: Manufacturers are investing in technologically advanced machinery equipped with connectivity, autonomous capabilities and data-driven tools to address evolving customer needs. Precision agriculture solutions enable farmers to optimize input usage, improve yields and enhance sustainability while lowering overall costs. As labor availability remains a challenge and the need for higher agricultural productivity increases, demand for smart farming technologies and automated equipment is expected to remain a key growth driver for the industry.
Zacks Industry Rank Indicates Dull Prospects
The Zacks Manufacturing - Farm Equipment industry is part of the broader Zacks Industrial Products sector. The industry currently carries a Zacks Industry Rank #210, which places it at the bottom 15% of 247 Zacks industries.
The group’s Zacks Industry Rank, which is basically the average of the Zacks Rank of all the member stocks, indicates dim prospects in the near term. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.
Despite the bleak near-term prospects of the industry, we will present a few Manufacturing - Farm Equipment stocks that can be retained in one’s portfolio. It is worth taking a look at the industry’s stock-market performance and valuation picture before that.
Industry Outperforms Sector and S&P 500
The Zacks Manufacturing - Farm Equipment industry has outperformed its sector and the Zacks S&P 500 composite over the past 12 months. Stocks in this industry have gained 32% in the past 12 months compared with the S&P 500’s growth of 13.2%. The Industrial Products sector has gained 8% in the said time frame.
One-Year Price Performance
Industry's Current Valuation
On the basis of the trailing EV/EBITDA ratio, which is a commonly used multiple for valuing farm equipment stocks, we see that the industry is currently trading at 32.84X compared with the S&P 500’s 17.88X. The Industrial Products sector’s trailing 12-month EV/EBITDA is 18.66X. This is shown in the charts below.
Enterprise Value/EBITDA (EV/EBITDA) Ratio (TTM)
Enterprise Value/EBITDA (EV/EBITDA) Ratio (TTM)
Over the last five years, the industry traded as high as 36.04X and as low as 14.16X, the median being 20.33X.
3 Manufacturing - Farm Equipment Stocks to Keep an Eye on
Kubota: The company reported an 18% increase in revenues for the Farm & Industrial Machinery segment for the six-month period ended June 30, 2026. Domestic revenues rose 13% while overseas revenues increased 19%. North America's construction equipment market remained strong on infrastructure spending and private construction demand, though residential tractor demand softened. Management expects segment revenues to grow in 2026, supported by robust North American construction equipment demand, recovery in Europe and Thailand, and continued strength in India. Kubota recently acquired a site for a new plant in India to expand production capacity for tractors to capitalize on the growing demand in the country. Kubota recently announced that it will launch the new Agri Robo Tractor MR Series in April 2027 in Japan. These are the first domestically manufactured tractors capable of unmanned autonomous operation under remote monitoring.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Osaka, Japan-based Kubota’s earnings for fiscal 2026 has moved up 0.8% over the past 60 days and is pegged at $7.72 per share. The estimate suggests year-over-year growth of 41.1%. The company has a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 41.7%, on average. It has an estimated long-term earnings growth rate of 10% and currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy).
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Price & Consensus: KUBTY
Deere: The company will continue to benefit from its strong focus on launching technologically advanced products and feature-rich solutions that strengthen its competitive positioning. Expansion in precision agriculture remains a key growth catalyst, while replacement demand driven by the need to upgrade aging equipment should continue to support revenues. Deere’s exposure to the construction equipment market also positions it well to benefit from infrastructure spending, healthy rental activity and robust demand from projects such as data centers. Optimizing its cost structure through efficiency initiatives and footprint adjustments, while leveraging pricing actions and its Smart Industrial strategy to offset input cost pressures over time, is also a smart move. Deere acquired construction technology company Tenna, adding mixed-fleet operations and asset tracking capabilities that can integrate with its broader digital ecosystem. The company’s earlier purchase of intellectual property for tree planting equipment from Risutec also supports its precision forestry portfolio and aligns with longer-term sustainability and automation priorities.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the Moline, IL-based company’s fiscal 2026 earnings has remained unchanged over the past 60 days at $18.11. DE has a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 11.1%, on average. The company currently has an estimated long-term earnings growth rate of 15.1% and carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
Price & Consensus: DE
CNH Industrial: The company delivered year-over-year revenue growth in the second quarter of 2026 while advancing its strategic priorities, including quality, sourcing, operational efficiency and dealer network consolidation. Although farmer economics remain under pressure, the company highlighted encouraging equipment-cycle trends, such as normalized dealer inventories, an aging fleet and a healthier balance between new and used equipment pricing. CNH continues to support its dealers and customers while investing in equipment and technology to strengthen its competitive position through the next cycle. It is expanding its Precision Technology portfolio through investments in automation, autonomy, digital tools, alternative fuels and electrification. The company is also enhancing its FieldOps platform and integrating Raven technology into newer machines for seamless connectivity. New product launches, feature upgrades and portfolio enhancements, along with ongoing operational efficiency initiatives, are expected to aid growth.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for CNH Industrial’s fiscal 2026 earnings has remained unchanged over the past 60 days at 45 cents per share. CNH has a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of around 13%, on average. CNH Industrial carries a Zacks Rank of 3.
According to ChatGPT’s analysis, Oracle (NYSE: ORCL) stock is not likely to continue its explosive Wednesday rally, but could also escape the Thursday, October 29 downturn by December 31, 2026.
Specifically, the advanced artificial intelligence (AI) platform noted the AI cloud growth and its overall impact on revenue, while also highlighting that remaining performance obligations reached $664 billion, providing substantial contracted demand. It warned, however, that the entirety of the figure is unlikely to turn into revenue ‘immediately’.
Similarly, ChatGPT assessed that the commitment to limit additional capital-market funding to $20 billion through fiscal 2030, and the projection that free cash flow in the second half of fiscal 2028 represent positive developments.
OpenAI’s flagship model, however, also stated that the projected capital expenditure (CapEx) will do much to offset the benefits of the sales forecast and that issues with reliance on specific customers – including OpenAI itself – leave significant risks.
Finally, the AI did not reflect on the September force majeure notice, nor the July Oracle credit rating downgrade in its analysis, before estimating that ORCL shares will hit $155 by December 31, 2026.
Considering the technology giant is, at press time on Thursday, October 29, changing hands at $139.83, ChatGPT effectively forecasted the equity will rally 10.85% in slightly more than two months.
ChatGPT says Oracle stock price will hit this target by December 31, 2026. Source: Finbold & ChatGPT
Oracle stock price performance in 2026
Meanwhile, Oracle stock has suffered a relatively steep decline in 2026, falling 28.55% from $195.91 to $139.83 year-to-date (YTD).
The more recent month proved particularly damaging for the company’s value since, after soaring 26.79% between January 2 – the first regular session of the year – and June 1, ORCL shares entered a downtrend that took them 43.33% below the mid-year highs above $248.
Oracle stock price performance in 2026. Source: Google
Lastly, though, there is significant optimism among company executives and Wall Street analysts; investors should be wary when engaging with the equity given its reliance on OpenAI rapidly accumulating a vast quantity of cash to pay its obligations, and Oracle itself warning of trouble ahead in the form of the force majeure notice.
Featured image via Shutterstock
Best Crypto Exchange for Intermediate Traders and Investors
Invest in cryptocurrencies and 3,000+ other assets including stocks and precious metals.
0% commission on stocks - buy in bulk or just a fraction from as little as $10. Other fees apply. For more information, visit etoro.com/trading/fees.
Copy top-performing traders in real time, automatically.
eToro USA is registered with FINRA for securities trading.
30+ million
Users worldwide
Securities trading offered by eToro USA Securities, Inc. (“the BD”), member of FINRA and SIPC. Cryptocurrency offered by eToro USA LLC (“the MSB”) (NMLS: 1769299) and is not FDIC or SIPC insured. Investing involves risk, and content is provided for educational purposes only, does not imply a recommendation, and is not a guarantee of future performance. Finbold.com is not an affiliate and may be compensated if you access certain products or services offered by the MSB and/or the BD
Join Finbold's newsroom, become a Sales Executive today!
Apply now to join Finbold as a crypto/finance news writer!
Microsoft and Alphabet both came up short on capital spending last quarter, and the AI cloud stocks that depend on that expansion are paying the price today. Whether the shortfall signals a slowdown or just a delay could determine how…
Two of the biggest buyers of AI computing power spent less on capital projects last quarter than Wall Street expected, and the AI cloud stocks that supply that expansion are falling. Fastly (NASDAQ:FSLY) stock is at $25.43, down 6%, in midday trading.
Among its AI cloud peers, Oracle (NYSE:ORCL | ORCL Price Prediction) stock is at $140.57, down 3%. Nebius Group (NASDAQ:NBIS) stock is at $177.56, also down 3%.
Microsoft and Alphabet Spend Less Than Wall Street Expected
On October 28, Microsoft (NASDAQ:MSFT) reported $45.2 billion in capital expenditures and finance leases for Q1 FY2027. The total came in below Wall Street analysts’ consensus of $50.7 billion and short of Microsoft’s $50 billion target. Microsoft chief financial officer Amy Hood said some third-party capacity deliveries the company expected in the quarter were delayed, and she expects capital spending of more than $50 billion next quarter and approximately $170 billion for the calendar year.
A similar shortfall came from Alphabet (NASDAQ:GOOGL), which reported $51.36 billion in capital expenditures against Wall Street analysts’ consensus of $55.09 billion. Alphabet stock is at $287.67, down 11%, per Stocktwits. Microsoft stock is at $523.30, down 1%.
That matters because Microsoft buys computing capacity from outside AI cloud providers, including Nebius and CoreWeave. Slower deliveries and lower spending raise questions about how quickly those providers’ revenue ramps, though Hood didn’t tie the delays to any named supplier. The power, cooling and networking names behind the data centers are part of the same expansion story (we rounded up seven of them in a free report on the AI infrastructure stocks that aren’t chipmakers). Her read on demand stayed firm: “Customer demand continues to exceed available supply.”
Oracle Gives Back Part of Its Investor Day Rally While Momentum Names Slide
On October 28, Oracle stock rallied 11% to close at $144.54 after the company’s investor day. At that event, Oracle forecast $30 billion in free cash flow by fiscal 2029 and capped new financing through fiscal 2030 at $20 billion, split between $10 billion in equity and $10 billion in debt. Management also reaffirmed Oracle’s $225 billion revenue target for fiscal 2030 and pointed to $664 billion in remaining performance obligations, or signed contracts not yet billed.
Those targets followed negative free cash flow of $23.7 billion at Oracle in fiscal 2026, and the funding cap helped ease debt concerns that had hung over the stock. The decline gives back part of that rally as the rest of the AI cloud group sells off. Oracle stock is still down 27% year to date, even after that jump.
Momentum names had far more to give back. Fastly stock is up 150% this year, a run that came alongside six straight quarters of earnings beats, including its Q4 2025 results. As an edge cloud and security platform, the company earns usage-based revenue from internet traffic, and its slide moves in step with the group even though management has said AI traffic is growing 6.5x faster than human traffic. The company lifted its full-year 2026 revenue guidance to $732 million to $746 million on August 5.
Nebius stock is up 112% this year, and its pure-play GPU cloud model ties it more directly to hyperscaler spending than Fastly or Oracle. Three customers made up 24%, 21% and 14% of Nebius’s revenue in Q2 2026. CoreWeave stock is at $64, up 0.1%, essentially flat and apart from the group even though it’s a major Microsoft supplier. That stability follows a rough year, with CoreWeave stock down 11% year to date.
What Microsoft Capacity Delays Mean for Oracle, Fastly and Nebius
The next test for Microsoft is whether its delayed third-party capacity arrives in the second half of its fiscal year, as Hood expects. A smooth transition could restart the ramp for Nebius and CoreWeave, while another slip could stretch their revenue schedules further. Upcoming spending updates from other cloud giants could either confirm that worry or ease it.
For Oracle, the open question is whether the company stays within its new funding cap while it keeps building data centers. Fastly faces a different test, since its growth rests on AI traffic and security demand more than on hyperscaler budgets. Bullish investors can point to Hood’s view that demand still exceeds supply, while the bears can cite heavy spending and customer concentration across the group. A cautious approach may make sense while the timing of Microsoft’s delayed capacity remains unresolved.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
Oracle Corp. (NYSE:ORCL) stock fell Thursday as a broader sell-off in large-cap technology stocks weighed on the company despite a bullish analyst outlook for its artificial intelligence infrastructure business.
The Nasdaq Composite fell 1.22%, while the S&P 500 declined 0.31%.
BNP Paribas analyst Stefan Slowinski reiterated an Outperform rating on Oracle with a $248 price forecast, citing improving visibility into financing needs, future free cash flow and returns from its AI infrastructure expansion.
Slowinski said Oracle’s Investor Day reinforced his view that the company likely will not need additional capital beyond the $20 billion it plans to raise in fiscal 2027.
Oracle expects to split the financing roughly equally between debt and equity while increasingly relying on vendor financing and bring-your-own-hardware arrangements for new projects.
Oracle Sees Free Cash Flow Turning PositiveSlowinski said Oracle expects capital expenditures to peak in fiscal 2027 and 2028, remaining relatively flat year over year, before free cash flow turns positive in the second half of fiscal 2028.
Oracle forecasts $30 billion in free cash flow for fiscal 2029 and aims to keep net debt below 3.5 times adjusted EBITDA.
Slowinski said the company expects 100% free-cash-flow conversion once new infrastructure capacity becomes operational, supporting a more self-funded business model.
Oracle is targeting 10 gigawatts of infrastructure capacity. The company has raised pricing on new five-year contracts to approximately $16 billion per gigawatt from about $10 billion.
Management believes the higher pricing could support a 28% return on invested capital.
Oracle Reaffirms $225 Billion Revenue GoalOracle reiterated its fiscal 2030 forecasts of more than $225 billion in revenue and earnings of more than $21 per share.
Slowinski said Oracle’s diversified global infrastructure network should provide flexibility to manage potential project delays.
He expects adjusted operating margins to face pressure during the infrastructure expansion before recovering to more than 40%.
Analyst Sees Significant Earnings UpsideSlowinski said Oracle trades at approximately 10 times projected fiscal 2029 earnings and nine times enterprise value to earnings before interest, taxes and amortization.
He sees substantial potential for revenue, earnings and free-cash-flow growth as Oracle expands its AI infrastructure business.
Slowinski believes Oracle is approaching the later stages of its initial AI infrastructure buildout, positioning the company for stronger cash generation as new capacity comes online and capital spending eventually moderates.
ORCL Stock Price Activity: Oracle shares were down 3.18% at $139.95 at the time of publication on Thursday, according to Benzinga Pro data.
Photo via Shutterstock
Read Next
Market News and Data brought to you by Benzinga APIs
Key Takeaways XYZ's Square and Cash App ecosystems gain from rising payment volumes, lending growth and product expansion.Block's AI investments, banking infrastructure expansion and Square-Cash App integration support growth.Visa's growing payment volumes, cross-border spending and VAS support growth despite cost pressures.
The digital payments industry continues to evolve, driven by the growing adoption of cashless transactions, expanding e-commerce activity and increasing demand for integrated financial services. While these trends create growth opportunities for payment providers, intensifying competition, evolving consumer spending patterns and regulatory pressures are shaping their long-term prospects.
Visa Inc. (V - Free Report) and Block, Inc. (XYZ - Free Report) are two prominent participants in the digital payments ecosystem, but their business models differ considerably. Visa operates a global payment network, benefiting from transaction volumes, cross-border spending and value-added services. In contrast, Block focuses on merchant payment solutions and consumer financial services through its Square and Cash App ecosystems. Their distinct revenue models, growth strategies and profitability profiles make them relevant candidates for comparison as investors assess the sustainability of digital payments growth.
Let’s dive deep and closely compare the fundamentals of the two stocks to determine which one is a better bet now.
The Case for VisaVisa's expanding global payments network, rising transaction volumes and growing cross-border spending remain central to its growth prospects. In the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, payments volume increased 9% year over year, while processed transactions rose 10%. Cross-border volume, excluding intra-Europe transactions, climbed 14%, supported by a 13% increase in travel-related spending and 17% growth in e-commerce. Continued expansion in digital payments acceptance, tokenization and commercial spending provides opportunities to sustain transaction-driven revenue growth.
V’s value-added services (VAS), which include fraud prevention, cybersecurity, advisory and issuer-processing solutions, provide another growth avenue beyond transaction processing. Its commercial and money-movement solutions also create opportunities to expand beyond traditional consumer card payments. Visa Direct processed more than 15 billion transactions during the year, representing approximately $1.5 trillion in payment volume. The expansion of Visa Direct, alongside Pismo's banking and issuer-processing capabilities, strengthens V's presence in business payments and financial infrastructure. It beat earnings in each of the past four quarters with an average surprise of 3.1%.
V is also extending its capabilities into stablecoins and AI-enabled commerce. Its stablecoin settlement business surpassed $25 billion in annualized volume, while Visa Intelligent Commerce is being developed to support secure transactions initiated by AI agents. Recent initiatives include a pilot with BILL and Billtrust for automated business invoice payments and new commercial fraud prevention tools. These developments could diversify Visa's transaction flows and expand its role in emerging payment technologies.
Another important growth avenue lies in geographic expansion and deeper relationships with financial institutions. V also received regulatory approval to begin preparations for domestic payment processing in mainland China. The company is also expanding digital acceptance through Tap to Phone and strengthening its network of banking and fintech partners.
V’s strong cash position enables substantial share buybacks and dividend payouts and supports inorganic growth and financial stability. With $12.9 billion in cash and cash equivalents, the company maintains a solid capital position. Visa returned $5.2 billion to its shareholders through share repurchases and dividends in the fiscal fourth quarter.
However, escalating operating expenses and higher rebates and client incentives will likely impact its growth potential. In the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, adjusted operating expenses rose 12.2% year over year due to higher personnel and marketing expenses. Moreover, regulatory and legal pressures surrounding interchange fees and payment network practices could constrain V's pricing flexibility and profitability.
The Case for BlockBlock is pursuing growth through its two main ecosystems: Square, which serves businesses with payment processing, software and financial services, and Cash App, which provides consumer payment and financial products. In the second quarter of 2026, Square's gross payment volume (GPV) increased 13% year over year, with U.S. growth accelerating to 10%. International GPV rose 25% year over year on a constant-currency basis. Expanded field sales, independent sales organization (ISO) partnerships, self-onboarding and a broader software offering are central to Square's growth strategy, particularly among food and beverage businesses and larger sellers. Its recently launched AI-powered Square Kiosk, featuring conversational ordering and integrated payments, further strengthens its offerings for quick-service restaurants.
Cash App provides another avenue for growth through greater adoption of banking, lending and commerce products. Its gross profit increased 31% year over year in the second quarter, while consumer lending origination volume climbed 59%. Block is expanding Cash App Borrow, Afterpay and Cash App Card capabilities to encourage customers to use more services within the platform. The partnership with Workday also enables eligible employees to direct their paychecks into Cash App more easily, potentially supporting deposit inflows, customer engagement and recurring financial activity. It beat earnings in two of the past four quarters, missed once and met once, with an average surprise of 7.3%.
The integration of Square and Cash App through Neighborhoods represents another strategic initiative. The platform connects local merchants with Cash App customers through business discovery, rewards and repeat-purchase incentives. In August 2026, Neighborhoods added 30,000 sellers, expanding its network nearly tenfold from June. By connecting consumer spending with merchant services, XYZ has an opportunity to improve customer retention, generate additional payment activity and strengthen the relationship between its two ecosystems.
Block is also investing in artificial intelligence and banking infrastructure to improve efficiency and broaden its financial services capabilities. Its AI initiatives, including Managerbot, Moneybot and Buzz, are designed to automate business workflows and accelerate product development. Meanwhile, Square Financial Services is expanding deposit-taking and payment-acquiring capabilities, which could reduce external funding requirements and improve processing economics over time. XYZ raised its 2026 gross profit outlook to $12.51 billion, representing 21% annual growth, and expects a 28% adjusted operating income margin. These initiatives support its efforts to combine product expansion with greater operating efficiency, although lending-related credit risks and competitive pressures remain important considerations.
The company exited the second quarter of 2026 with cash and cash equivalents of $6.4 billion. It returned $700.9 million to its shareholders by repurchasing approximately 11.6 million shares of common stock in the first half of 2026. Its long-term debt-to-capital of 20.6% is lower than V’s 34.9%.
How Do Estimates Compare for V & XYZ?The Zacks Consensus Estimate indicates stronger earnings growth prospects for XYZ compared with V. The consensus estimate for V’s fiscal 2027 earnings indicates a 13% increase from a year ago, while the same for revenues suggests 10.4% growth.
On the other hand, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for XYZ's 2026 EPS indicates a 70.9% year-over-year improvement, and the same for revenues signals a 7.9% rise. The consensus estimate for XYZ’s 2027 earnings indicates another 28.9% growth.
Price Performance ComparisonIn the year-to-date period, V’s shares have gained 14.2%, while XYZ has risen 15.5%. The S&P 500 increased 12% during this time.
Valuation: V vs. XYZOn a price-to-sales basis, Visa sits at 14X forward revenues, significantly above Block’s multiple of 1.59X. XYZ's significantly lower P/S multiple suggests a more modest valuation, potentially offering greater upside if its growth initiatives translate into sustained profitability. Also, Block currently carries a Value Score of B, while Visa carries a Value Score of D.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Price TargetVisa currently trades below its average analyst price target of $430.89, implying a 7.2% potential upside from current levels. Block also trades below its average analyst price target of $97.98, implying an attractive 30.9% potential upside from current levels.
ConclusionBoth Visa and Block are well-positioned to benefit from the expanding digital payments market. Visa’s extensive global network, growing value-added services and strong financial position support its long-term growth prospects. However, rising expenses and regulatory pressures remain concerns.
Block appears to offer greater upside potential, supported by its expanding Square and Cash App ecosystems, accelerating earnings growth prospects and strategic investments in AI and financial services. Its more attractive valuation and higher implied upside based on analyst price targets further strengthen its investment appeal, making XYZ the better pick at present, even though both companies currently carry a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
AbbVie built its empire on a single blockbuster drug, then watched biosimilars gut it almost overnight. Whether the replacement pipeline saved investors or left them holding the bag depends on when they bought and whether they had the nerve to…
How AbbVie Outran the Humira Cliff
For AbbVie (NYSE:ABBV | ABBV Price Prediction), the last decade came down to one problem: life after Humira. AbbVie was spun off from Abbott Laboratories (NYSE:ABT) on January 1, 2013, and for years it relied on Humira, its flagship drug, for most of its cash flow. Humira lost U.S. exclusivity in early 2023, and biosimilars have taken a big share since. In Q2 2026, Humira sales fell 35.9% to $756M.
The replacement drugs arrived on time. Skyrizi grew 24.4% to $5.505B in Q2 2026, and Rinvoq rose 24.5% to $2.525B. The $63B Allergan deal, which closed in May 2020, brought in Botox, Vraylar, and an aesthetics business. Robert A. Michael took over as CEO in 2024. The pending $10.9B purchase of Apogee Therapeutics (NASDAQ:APGE) brings more depth to the immunology pipeline.
A Dividend That Tripled Along the Way
In 2016, AbbVie paid $0.57 per share each quarter. Today it pays $1.73, an increase of about 204%. The payout went up every year in the record, and the forward annual dividend now comes to $6.92, for a yield of roughly 2.30%. If you bought early and held, the cash you receive each year on your original investment has grown with every raise.
Your $1,000 grew to $7,464
AbbVie’s figures include dividends. The S&P 500 figures, measured with the SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (NYSEARCA:SPY), count price gains only.
1-Year Return
Initial Investment: $1,000
Current Value: $1,294.40
Total Return: 29.44%
S&P 500: $1,124.10 (12.41%)
5-Year Return
Initial Investment: $1,000
Current Value: $2,981.70
Total Return: 198.17%
Annualized Return: 24.42%
S&P 500: $1,681.70 (68.17%)
10-Year Return
Initial Investment: $1,000
Current Value: $7,464.50
Total Return: 646.45%
Annualized Return: 22.26%
S&P 500: $3,633.70 (263.37%)
AbbVie beat the index over all three periods, and over 10 years it more than doubled the market’s price-only result. Part of that edge comes from reinvested dividends, and part from investors coming to believe the Skyrizi and Rinvoq transition would work. Holding on still took patience. The shares closed at $197.99 on April 29, 2026, then reached about $291.48 this morning.
What Could Drive or Derail AbbVie From Here
Optimism depends on Skyrizi and Rinvoq growing in the mid-20% range and Apogee working out. The worry is that Humira and Imbruvica fall faster than the new drugs can make up for. Imbruvica already dropped 29.4% last quarter.
On valuation, the trailing P/E of about 120 looks extreme because one-time acquisition charges have pushed reported earnings down. The forward P/E of about 18 tells a calmer story. My main concern is that the shares are trading above the average analyst target of $283.19, along with the question of where growth comes from after 2028. AbbVie also has negative shareholders’ equity, meaning its liabilities exceed its assets on the books, leaving little room for a deal misstep.
Income investors with a 10-year horizon may find AbbVie’s record worth exploring further. A dividend that has tripled since 2016 makes it easier to ride out the next pullback.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
Key Takeaways eBay's Q3 2026 non-GAAP EPS rose 11.9% to $1.51, while revenues gained 13.7% to $3.21B; both beat estimates.eBay's GMV rose 15.2% to $23.17B, led by a 27% U.S. gain, while first-party ad revenues jumped 16% to $575M.eBay's non-GAAP operating margin fell 70 basis points to 26.3%, while Q4 revenues are seen at $3.19B-$3.24B.
eBay Inc. (EBAY - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 non-GAAP earnings of $1.51 per share, increasing 11.9% year over year. The bottom line topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 5.59%.
Net revenues of $3.21 billion rose 13.7% year over year, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 2.85%. Broad-based strength in focus categories and consumer-to-consumer activity lifted gross merchandise volume (GMV) 15.2% to $23.17 billion.
EBAY's Advertising Revenues Maintain MomentumFirst-party advertising products generated $575 million in revenues, up 16% year over year on both reported and foreign exchange-neutral bases. Promoted Listings and first-party display ads remain central to eBay's efforts to monetize marketplace traffic.
Total advertising revenues reached $607 million, up from $525 million in the year-ago quarter. Third-party advertising increased to $28 million from $22 million, while off-platform ad revenues declined to $4 million from $7 million. Advertising penetration was 2.7% of GMV, excluding Depop.
eBay Posts Regional GMV and Buyer Gains in Q3U.S. GMV increased 27% year over year to $12.55 billion. International GMV rose 4% to $10.62 billion. On an FX-neutral basis, consolidated GMV grew 16%, with U.S. volumes leading the expansion.
Active buyers climbed 10% to 147 million, including the acquired Depop business. Excluding Depop and Tise, active buyers totaled 136 million. The company's take rate, or revenues as a percentage of GMV, eased to 13.8% from 14% a year earlier.
EBAY Expands Recommerce, Live and DepopFocus Categories GMV increased 24% year over year on an FX-neutral basis, driven by collectibles, eBay Motors, fashion and refurbished items. The combined strategic priorities of focus categories, consumer-to-consumer commerce and recommerce accounted for 72% of GMV, excluding Depop, and grew approximately 20% on an FX-neutral basis.
eBay Live delivered another record quarter, with GMV growth well into triple digits across seven markets. Depop, acquired on July 30, 2026, more than doubled U.S. GMV, monthly active users and sold items year over year on a pro forma basis. eBay also expanded its AI-powered Magical Listing tools across six major markets.
eBay Margins Narrow as Expenses RiseGAAP operating expenses increased 17% year over year to $1.70 billion from $1.46 billion. Sales and marketing spending rose to $747 million from $606 million as eBay invested in Depop and strategic priorities. Product development expenses increased to $517 million from $455 million.
Non-GAAP operating income rose 10.9% to $843 million from $760 million, but the non-GAAP operating margin fell 70 basis points to 26.3%. The GAAP operating margin declined to 19.2% from 20.3%.
Non-GAAP net income rose 8.2% to $685 million, while diluted shares fell to 453 million from 467 million. GAAP earnings declined to $1.11 per share from $1.27 as the effective tax rate moved to 17.1% from negative 4.3%.
EBAY’s Balance Sheet & Cash FlowAs of Sept. 30, 2026, cash and cash equivalents and non-equity investments totaled $3.3 billion, down sequentially from $4.9 billion as of June 30, 2026.
Long-term debt declined marginally to $5.13 billion at the end of the third quarter from $5.14 billion in the prior quarter.
eBay repurchased $689 million in shares and paid $138 million in dividends, returning $827 million to its stockholders. About $1.3 billion remained under its buyback authorization at quarter-end. Cash and non-equity investments fell sequentially to $3.35 billion from $4.85 billion, while total debt was $6.73 billion.
In the reported quarter, cash flow from continuing operations was $875 million, down from $900 million in the prior-year quarter. Free cash flow declined to $749 million from $803 million, as purchases of property and equipment rose to $126 million from $97 million.
eBay Projects Continued Growth for Q4 and 2026For the fourth quarter of 2026, eBay expects revenues of $3.19-$3.24 billion and GMV of $23.70-$24.10 billion. Non-GAAP earnings are projected at $1.48-$1.53 per share, with non-GAAP operating income between $820 million and $850 million.
Depop is expected to contribute roughly four percentage points to FX-neutral GMV growth. Management expects GMV to outpace revenue growth partly because of Depop's mix and U.K. managed-shipping accounting.
For full-year 2026, projected revenues are $12.62-$12.67 billion and GMV is $91.50-$91.90 billion. Non-GAAP earnings are forecast at $6.25-$6.30 per share, with non-GAAP operating income projected at $3.46-$3.49 billion. Management targets roughly $2 billion of share repurchases for the year.
EBAY’s Zacks Rank & Other Stocks to ConsiderCurrently, eBay carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy).
Some other top-ranked stocks in the broader Retail-Wholesale sector are Arcos Dorados (ARCO - Free Report) , Best Buy Co., Inc. (BBY - Free Report) and FIGS, Inc. (FIGS - Free Report) , each carrying a Zacks Rank #2 at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Arcos Dorados’ shares have declined 5.7% year to date. ARCO is set to report its third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 12.
Best Buy’s shares have gained 44.9% year to date. BBY is slated to report its third-quarter fiscal 2027 results on Nov. 24.
FIGS’ shares have surged 81.9% year to date. FIGS is slated to report its third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 5.
Andy Alder and Arjun Mather were Stanford roommates who both studied computer science before spending a decade at Palantir. Alder led product design for a team of 800 people building software for U.S. defense and intelligence agencies, while Mather served as a senior vice president in the company's commercial practice.
As Palantir Technologies Inc. (NASDAQ: PLTR) prepares to report its third quarter (Q3) 2026 earnings on Monday, November 2, 2026, Brian Essex, a Wall Street analyst at JPMorgan Chase & Co. (NYSE: JPM), expects a bull run to a new all-time high (ATH) over the next 12 months.
On Thursday, October 29, Essex initiated coverage on Palantir stock with an ‘Overweight’ rating and a 12-month price target of $262. As a result, the analyst implied a possible 31.98% rise over the next 12 months.
The bullish thesis is anchored in Palantir’s accelerating operational momentum, amid renewed demand for artificial intelligence (AI). Furthermore, the bank highlighted the company’s 12 consecutive quarters of revenue growth that reached 93% year-over-year to $1.93 billion.
Is Palantir a good stock to buy? On Thursday, Anthony Valentini, a researcher at Barclays PLC (NYSE: BCS), reiterated a ‘Buy’ rating for PLTR and set a 12-month price target of $265.
Earlier today, Param Singh, an expert at Oppenheimer, assigned a ‘Buy’ rating for Palantir stock. Additionally, Singh raised his 12-month price target for PLTR to $235 from $200.
Palantir stock forecast. Source: TipRanks As such, 25 Wall Street analysts surveyed by TipRanks over the past 3 months have set an average 12-month price target of $218.95.
PLTR stock price prediction. Source: TipRanks PLTR stock price performance After a 55% rally during the third quarter of 2026, Palantir stock soared to a new ATH of around $213.26 earlier in October.
PLTR stock performance for the past 12 months. Source: TradingView Following the renewed bullish sentiment over the past few months, the company has seen its market capitalization grow to about $472.9 billion at the time of reporting.
As Wall Street anticipates the company to report strong earnings next week, analysts are confident of a breakout to another ATH over the next 12 months.
Featured image via Shutterstock
Best Crypto Exchange for Intermediate Traders and Investors
Invest in cryptocurrencies and 3,000+ other assets including stocks and precious metals.
0% commission on stocks - buy in bulk or just a fraction from as little as $10. Other fees apply. For more information, visit etoro.com/trading/fees.
Copy top-performing traders in real time, automatically.
eToro USA is registered with FINRA for securities trading.
30+ million Users worldwide
Securities trading offered by eToro USA Securities, Inc. (“the BD”), member of FINRA and SIPC. Cryptocurrency offered by eToro USA LLC (“the MSB”) (NMLS: 1769299) and is not FDIC or SIPC insured. Investing involves risk, and content is provided for educational purposes only, does not imply a recommendation, and is not a guarantee of future performance. Finbold.com is not an affiliate and may be compensated if you access certain products or services offered by the MSB and/or the BD
Join Finbold's newsroom, become a Sales Executive today! Apply now to join Finbold as a crypto/finance news writer!
Palladium has fallen below 1000, entering territory we identified as a key potential support area more than a week ago. Platinum, meanwhile, has fallen below 1500 after buyers failed to turn an earlier recovery attempt into a convincing reversal.
Two markets, two important support areas and two rather uncomfortable situations for the bulls.
But here’s where things get interesting.
Breaking below support during a trading session isn’t necessarily the same as confirming a lasting breakdown. Sometimes sellers manage to defend their advantage through the close, opening the door to another decline. Other times, buyers fight back and turn an apparent bearish victory into a failed breakdown.
So, have the bears just cleared the way toward their next downside objectives? Or will these key psychological levels trigger a stronger defensive response?
Today’s price action gives us plenty to examine, and the closing prices could provide the next important clues.
The attempt to close Monday’s bearish gap at 1555-1562 failed, and the subsequent retreat brought prices dangerously close to the July low and Wednesday’s bullish opening gap. That already warned that the developing bullish reversal scenario was losing credibility.
And Thursday’s sellers wasted little time taking advantage.
Their attack swept through Wednesday’s bullish gap at 1537-1546, pushed platinum below the July low around 1539, and then carried prices beneath the psychological 1500 barrier.
But the bears didn’t stop there.
The decline also breached the lower boundary of the red declining channel, taking platinum down to 1478.75. That’s a significant deterioration in the technical picture.
The potential island-style reversal we discussed yesterday had never received convincing confirmation, and now another downside objective is coming into focus.
If sellers maintain their advantage and platinum finishes the session below both 1500 and the channel’s lower boundary, the daily 127.2% Fibonacci extension around 1446.41 could become the next important destination.
But what if buyers fight back?
A recovery above 1500 and the channel boundary before the daily close would invalidate today’s breakdown beneath that support combination and weaken the immediate bearish argument.
That would be encouraging, but buyers would still need to recover considerable technical ground before a convincing bullish reversal could develop.
For now, the message is clear: the bulls had a chance to stabilize, but they failed to protect it, and today’s close will help determine whether the bears can turn that failure into another meaningful decline.
Daily Takeaways: Platinum has fallen below the July low of 1500 and the lower boundary of the red declining channel intraday. A daily close below the channel and 1500 would strengthen the bearish case, with 1446.41 as the next conditional target. Recovering both barriers before the close would invalidate the immediate breakdown and improve the chances of stabilization.
Palladium (PA.F) – We Marked the 1000 Zone. The Bears Have Arrived. Palladium trades near $1,002 after a sharp decline within a descending channel, testing support around $1,000, with the next marked level at $969. Sometimes the most interesting market developments begin with a level identified well before the price actually reaches it.
On October 22, we wrote:
“(…) Price has reached the lower boundary of the weekly red declining channel, while the weekly 78.6% retracement near 1010, psychological 1000 level and daily 161.8% extension at 996.80 create a deeper potential support cluster around 997-1010. (…)”
We returned to that same support combination in yesterday’s Free Lab Note.
And today?
Palladium didn’t just reach our projected support area. It fell below it.
Thursday’s sellers pushed prices to 990.75, moving beneath the psychological 1000 barrier and the daily 161.8% Fibonacci extension near 996.80. That’s an important continuation of the bearish scenario we’ve been tracking across several sessions.
But reaching a support zone, or even temporarily breaking beneath it, doesn’t automatically tell us what happens next, which is why today’s close deserves particular attention.
If buyers recover 1000 before the session ends, the intraday breakdown beneath that psychological barrier would be invalidated. Such a development could encourage a corrective rebound, potentially bringing the previously broken lower boundary of the red declining channel back into focus.
That wouldn’t automatically reverse the broader bearish trend, but it would demonstrate that buyers are finally putting up a meaningful defense.
What if they fail?
A daily close below 1000 would confirm the breakdown beneath that barrier and strengthen the case for another decline. In that case, the next key potential destination would be the green declining support line around 970, based on the March and June lows. That’s a considerably more uncomfortable prospect for buyers.
Of course, the daily indicators remain deeply oversold, with RSI around 21 and Stochastic near 10. A defensive reaction around current prices wouldn’t be surprising, but we’ve already seen several rebound attempts fail before buyers could recover meaningful resistance.
For now, the bears have delivered another important stage of our earlier roadmap. The next question is whether palladium can defend 1000 before the closing bell or whether the market is preparing another move south.
Daily Takeaways: Palladium has reached and moved below the previously identified 997-1010 support cluster, with today’s low at 990.75. A recovery above 1000 before the daily close would invalidate the intraday breakdown and favor a potential rebound toward the broken red channel boundary. A daily close below 1000 would strengthen the bearish continuation scenario and bring the green support line around 970 into focus.
What About the Other Four Markets? Palladium and platinum selling pressure isn’t the only key development today.
The U.S. dollar is struggling to overcome a familiar resistance level, leaving buyers with another difficult decision. Gold is testing whether a recently recovered technical boundary can hold up amid renewed selling pressure. Silver has established another local low and is approaching a downside objective we’ve been tracking in recent analyses. Copper has delivered an intriguing twist: after successfully overcoming several resistance barriers, buyers have run into trouble near an important Fibonacci level.
Could these setbacks turn into another wave of bearish continuation? Or will today’s close give buyers a reason to challenge that view?
In today’s complete Anna’s Trading Lab Premium, we examine these four additional markets, connect their latest developments with our previous scenarios, and identify the critical levels that could shape the next move.
Final Thought – The Level Matters. The Reaction Matters More. Watching a market finally reach a support area we’ve been discussing for days is particularly revealing. The arrival matters, but the real test begins when buyers and sellers decide what happens next.
Will buyers defend the level? Will sellers confirm the breakdown? And will the resulting price action give us enough evidence to reconsider our expectations?
Those questions turn a technical projection into a useful market roadmap.
Why?
Because reaching an important price level is only part of the story…. what happens there can tell us much more about where the market may be heading.
Key Takeaways Bristol Myers' Q3 revenues rose 7% to $13.07 billion, beating estimates, while adjusted EPS fell 17%.Growth Portfolio sales climbed 12% to $7.66 billion, while Eliquis revenue surged 25% to $4.69 billion.BMY raised 2026 revenue guidance but cut EPS outlook as higher IPRD charges weighed on profits.
Bristol-Myers Squibb Company (BMY - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings per share (EPS) of $1.35, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.21. However, earnings declined 17% from $1.63 in the year-ago quarter due to higher acquired in-process research and development (IPRD) charges and lower gross margins.
Total revenues of $13.07 billion surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $12.56 billion. Revenues increased 7% year over year, driven by strong Growth Portfolio performance and higher Eliquis sales.
The stock is trading up in response to the better-than-expected quarterly results.
BMY’s shares have gained 17.3% year to date compared with the industry's growth of 8.4%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
BMY's Growth Portfolio Maintains Momentum in Q3Revenues from BMY's Growth Portfolio increased 12% year over year to $7.66 billion, driven by Opdivo Qvantig, Breyanzi, Reblozyl, Camzyos and Opdualag. Growth was also 12% when adjusted for foreign exchange impacts.
Sales of the immuno-oncology drug Opdivo declined 6% year over year to $2.37 billion. However, sales beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.36 billion but missed our model estimate of $2.40 billion.
Opdivo Qvantig generated revenues of $334 million compared with $67 million in the year-ago quarter.
Sales of rheumatoid arthritis drug Orencia increased 2% to $983 million. Melanoma drug Yervoy contributed $793 million, up 7% year over year, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $756 million and our model estimate of $767 million.
Reblozyl sales rose 22% to $750 million, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $739 million and our model estimate of $734 million.
Breyanzi sales surged 46% to $526 million, exceeding the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $493 million and our model estimate of $489 million.
Opdualag sales increased 23% to $367 million, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $359 million and our model estimate of $363 million.
Camzyos sales jumped 42% to $420 million but missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $444 million and our model estimate of $447 million.
Zeposia sales increased 5% to $168 million. Sotyktu generated $100 million, while Krazati and Cobenfy contributed $58 million and $57 million, respectively.
BMY’s Legacy Portfolio Records Modest GrowthRevenues from the Legacy Portfolio increased 1% year over year to $5.42 billion. Strong Eliquis sales offset continued generic competition affecting older drugs, including Revlimid, Pomalyst and Sprycel.
Eliquis sales rose 25% to $4.69 billion, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $4.59 billion and our model estimate of $4.44 billion. U.S. sales increased 39%, while international revenues declined 7%.
Please note that Bristol-Myers has a collaboration agreement with Pfizer (PFE - Free Report) for Eliquis. The companies collaborated in 2007. Profits and losses are shared equally on a global basis, except in certain countries where Pfizer commercializes Eliquis and pays BMY a sales-based fee.
Multiple myeloma drug Revlimid revenues plunged 47% to $303 million but exceeded the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $221 million and our model estimate of $196.8 million.
Pomalyst/Imnovid sales declined 81% to $130 million. Sprycel revenues fell 38% to $73 million, while Abraxane sales decreased 13% to $65 million.
BMY's Margins Contract Despite Lower Operating CostsAdjusted gross margin declined to 68.4% from 72.9% in the year-ago quarter, primarily due to an unfavorable product mix and a one-time contract termination charge.
Adjusted research and development expenses decreased 3% to $2.36 billion. Adjusted selling, general and administrative expenses declined 5% to $1.70 billion.
However, acquired in-process research and development charges increased 146% to $1.56 billion, reflecting licensing agreements and ongoing collaborations. These charges, along with licensing income, had a net negative EPS impact of 58 cents.
BMY Raises Revenue Outlook, Cuts EPS ViewBristol Myers raised its 2026 revenue guidance to $49.75-$50.25 billion from the previous projection of $49-$50 billion, reflecting continued momentum across its portfolio.
However, management lowered its adjusted EPS guidance to $6.35-$6.55 from $6.75-$7.00. The revised outlook includes a negative 60-cent impact from acquired IPRD charges and licensing income, compared with the previously assumed 2-cent impact.
The company maintained its adjusted gross margin forecast of 69-70% and operating expense guidance of approximately $16.5 billion. It also reaffirmed its projection for worldwide Eliquis revenue growth of 20-25%.
BMY's Pipeline Advances With Key Regulatory MilestonesIn August, the FDA approved Zenbexus in combination with daratumumab and dexamethasone for the treatment of adult patients with multiple myeloma who have received at least one prior line of therapy, including a proteasome inhibitor and an immunomodulatory agent.
The FDA also expanded Camzyos' label in September for the treatment of symptomatic obstructive hypertrophic cardiomyopathy to improve functional capacity and symptoms in adults and pediatric patients weighing 30 kg (66 lbs) or more.
Additionally, positive phase III results were reported for iza-bren in breast and lung cancer, RYZ101 in neuroendocrine tumors and admilparant in idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis.
BMY and partner BioNTech SE (BNTX - Free Report) also announced positive data from the phase II ROSETTA Lung-107 study evaluating pumitamig in combination with docetaxel in patients with metastatic NSCLC whose disease progressed on or after first-line immunotherapy plus chemotherapy.
Data showed encouraging anti-tumor activity, with responses observed in both squamous and non-squamous NSCLC and across PD-L1 expression levels, together with a manageable safety profile consistent with prior global datasets for pumitamig.
Our Take on Bristol Myers' Q3 PerformanceBMY delivered better-than-expected third-quarter earnings and revenues, supported by robust Growth Portfolio performance and strong Eliquis demand. Continued momentum across Qvantig, Breyanzi, Reblozyl and Opdualag helped offset generic erosion in older products.
The higher revenue outlook reflects sustained commercial strength. However, declining adjusted margins and substantial acquired IPRD charges weighed on profitability and prompted a reduction in earnings guidance.
Recent regulatory approvals and positive late-stage pipeline results strengthen the company's portfolio of potential growth drivers, even as generic competition remains a significant headwind.
Key Takeaways Etsy's EPS of $1.55 beat estimates by 15.67%, while revenues rose 10.9% to $692.5M, topping forecasts.Marketplace GMS rose 8.8% to $2.65B as Etsy's improved ad matching lifted click-through and conversion.Active buyers rose year over year for the first time in two years, while Etsy forecast 5%-7% Q4 GMS growth.
Etsy (ETSY - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 earnings of $1.55 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 15.67%. Diluted earnings from continuing operations rose 16.3% year over year to $1 per share. Stronger gross merchandise sales (GMS) and improved advertising monetization supported the earnings beat.
Revenues rose 10.9% year over year to $692.5 million, surpassing the consensus mark by 3.51%.
ETSY's Revenue Mix Benefits From AdvertisingMarketplace revenues increased 9.1% year over year to $468.14 million, contributing 67.6% of total revenues. Services revenues grew 15% to $224.33 million, accounting for the remaining 32.4%. The faster expansion in services revenues reflected growing advertising contributions.
Third-quarter Etsy marketplace GMS advanced 8.8% year over year to $2.65 billion, supported by improved search relevance and rising spending per buyer.
The revenue take rate, which measures revenues as a percentage of GMS, increased 50 basis points to 26.2%. Improvements to Etsy Ads' matching and ranking models enhanced ad relevance, click-through and conversion rates. Better budget pacing helped sellers target their spending, while Offsite Ads provided additional support.
Etsy Marketplace Buyer Trends ImproveTrailing 12-month active buyers increased 1% year over year to 87.5 million, marking their first annual increase in two years. The active buyer base added about 540,000 shoppers sequentially, while gross buyer additions grew 6.2% to 12.1 million. Active sellers rose 6.5% year over year to 5.8 million.
Trailing 12-month GMS per active buyer increased 3.9% year over year to $126, marking the third consecutive quarter of growth. Repeat and habitual buyers improved sequentially, although purchase frequency remained modestly lower year over year. App GMS grew 10.4% and non-app GMS advanced 7.5%, reflecting broader marketplace momentum.
ETSY's Personalization and Marketing Lift EngagementEtsy estimates that personalization improvements contributed approximately two percentage points to its annualized year-over-year GMS growth rate by the third quarter. Expanded buyer profiles now support personalized feeds, recommendations and owned marketing for four out of five active buyers. Some personalization also reaches signed-out shoppers.
Greater emphasis on product quality, search relevance and buyer intent is helping shoppers discover higher-value merchandise. Marketing efficiency improved through refinements to paid-search product feeds, while expanded spending on TikTok and YouTube helped Etsy reach younger audiences. AI-powered gifting and seller assistants remain areas of experimentation.
Etsy Expands Margins Despite Higher Operating CostsAdjusted EBITDA climbed 14.6% year over year to $210.36 million, supported by revenue growth and an August restructuring. The adjusted EBITDA margin expanded 100 basis points to 30.4%, as adjusted EBITDA outpaced revenue growth for the second consecutive quarter. Gross profit rose 9.9% to $503.15 million, although gross margin narrowed to 72.7% from 73.4%.
Operating expenses rose 12.9% year over year to $391.71 million. Marketing expenses climbed to $207 million from $173.37 million, while product development costs totaled $110.78 million and general and administrative expenses reached $73.93 million. Net income from continuing operations increased 8.6% to $113.64 million, although net margin contracted 40 basis points to 16.4%.
ETSY's Q3 Balance Sheet & Cash FlowAs of Sept. 30, 2026, Etsy held $2.5 billion in cash, cash equivalents and short- and long-term investments, including proceeds from the July sale of Depop. On Oct. 1, the company paid $648.6 million to settle the remaining principal of its 2019 notes.
Etsy repurchased $394.6 million in shares, reducing shares outstanding by approximately 5.2 million, and retained $2.2 billion in authorized buyback capacity.
Net cash provided by operating activities of continuing operations was $242.85 million in the quarter. Free cash flow from continuing operations rose 10.3% to $236.37 million, equivalent to 112% of adjusted EBITDA.
Etsy Projects Continued Growth in Holiday QuarterFor the fourth quarter of 2026, management forecasts GMS between $3.46 billion and $3.52 billion, representing 5% to 7% year-over-year growth. The company expects a take rate of approximately 25.6% and an adjusted EBITDA margin of roughly 30%.
For full-year 2026, Etsy now anticipates about 7% GMS growth, a take rate of 25.8% and an adjusted EBITDA margin near 30%. The outlook assumes broadly consistent macroeconomic conditions, modest foreign-exchange headwinds and tougher year-ago comparisons. Holiday shopping trends and the timing of product improvements remain factors shaping the fourth-quarter range.
ETSY’s Zacks Rank & Stocks to ConsiderCurrently, Etsy carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
Some better-ranked stocks in the broader Retail-Wholesale sector are Arcos Dorados (ARCO - Free Report) , Best Buy Co., Inc. (BBY - Free Report) and FIGS, Inc. (FIGS - Free Report) , each carrying a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Arcos Dorados’ shares have declined 5.7% year to date. ARCO is set to report its third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 12.
Best Buy’s shares have gained 44.9% year to date. BBY is slated to report its third-quarter fiscal 2027 results on Nov. 24.
FIGS' shares have surged 81.9% year to date. FIGS is slated to report its third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 5.
Fiverr International (FVRR - Free Report) reported $90.9 million in revenue for the quarter ended September 2026, representing a year-over-year decline of 15.8%. EPS of $0.43 for the same period compares to $0.77 a year ago.
The reported revenue represents a surprise of +7.6% over the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $84.48 million. With the consensus EPS estimate being $0.36, the EPS surprise was +19.44%.
While investors closely watch year-over-year changes in headline numbers -- revenue and earnings -- and how they compare to Wall Street expectations to determine their next course of action, some key metrics always provide a better insight into a company's underlying performance.
Since these metrics play a crucial role in driving the top- and bottom-line numbers, comparing them with the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated about them helps investors better project a stock's price performance.
Here is how Fiverr performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:
Annual Active Buyers: 2.45 million versus the two-analyst average estimate of 2.39 million.Marketplace Take Rate: 28.2% versus 27.9% estimated by two analysts on average.Revenue- Marketplace: $55.41 million versus $53.94 million estimated by two analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a -24.7% change.Revenue- Services: $35.49 million compared to the $30.54 million average estimate based on two analysts. The reported number represents a change of +3.4% year over year.View all Key Company Metrics for Fiverr here>>>
Shares of Fiverr have returned -6.3% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.9% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell), indicating that it could underperform the broader market in the near term.
Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have a beneficial long position in the shares of MU either through stock ownership, options, or other derivatives. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.
Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
Shares of Micron, SK Hynix and SanDisk fell on Thursday as Alphabet’s weaker-than-expected results weighed on technology stocks, while a sharp decline in Samsung Electronics shares added pressure to the memory chip sector.
Micron MU was down about 3.5%, SK Hynix slipped around 1%, and SanDisk fell approximately 2.71%, reversing some of the optimism that had lifted memory stocks a day earlier following SK Hynix’s upbeat earnings and outlook.
Alphabet shares dropped about 12% after the Google parent reported third-quarter revenue and earnings below expectations, renewing concerns about the rising cost of artificial intelligence infrastructure and the sustainability of spending across the sector.
Although Google Cloud revenue more than doubled, investors were concerned about slowing growth in its core search advertising business, which expanded 12%, and negative free cash flow of more than $9 billion.
That compared with analysts’ expectations for a deficit of $2.70 billion.
Investors were also assessing fresh inflation data following the Federal Reserve’s decision to leave interest rates unchanged, adding to uncertainty across technology and semiconductor stocks.
The Philadelphia Semiconductor Index slipped by over 0.6%.
Visit Site
Micron is sliding as Alphabet and Samsung worries hit AI chip demand expectations.
51% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs with this provider.
Samsung Electronics shares plunged more than 4% in Seoul on Thursday despite reporting a record quarterly operating profit of $80 billion, as investors focused on revenue and semiconductor earnings that fell short of expectations.
The company reported revenue of 195.3 trillion won ($124 billion), slightly below analysts’ estimates of 195.79 trillion won.
Semiconductor operating profit came in at 106.5 trillion won, compared with Bloomberg’s estimate of 108.45 trillion won.
Cash flow from operating activities also declined to 98.6 trillion won in the third quarter from 105.1 trillion won in the previous quarter.
The decline came amid concerns over the scale of investment in AI infrastructure and the risks facing the memory chip industry if demand weakens.
South Korea’s central bank recently warned that the country’s dependence on semiconductor exports could leave its economy more vulnerable to a downturn in AI demand.
Investors had also been looking for Samsung to benefit from strong results reported by rival SK Hynix.
“SK Hynix did quite a lot more than expected yesterday. It went beyond market expectations, but Samsung Electronics hasn’t really changed its earlier guidance,” said Lee Min-hee, an analyst at BNK Investment & Securities.
The pullback followed a rally in memory stocks on Wednesday after SK Hynix reported better-than-expected earnings and outlined plans to return about $75 billion to shareholders this year.
The South Korean chipmaker also projected that the shortage of memory components would persist through 2030, reinforcing expectations that demand could remain strong for an extended period.
Rosenblatt Securities analyst Kevin Cassidy told MarketWatch that SK Hynix’s report showed memory demand increasing as part of an “upcycle”, providing a major boost to profits.
“The market's concern in memory has been the cyclical nature of the memory market,” Cassidy said.
However, the current period of strength “has lasted longer than any other upcycle in history,” he added.
The outlook had helped fuel optimism that rising demand for memory components used in AI infrastructure could support pricing and earnings across the sector.
SanDisk shares also came under pressure ahead of the company’s fiscal first-quarter 2027 earnings report, scheduled for release after the market close on Thursday.
The stock had surged in the previous session following SK Hynix’s record quarterly results, which confirmed that NAND prices rose at a mid-20% rate quarter-on-quarter.
The gains gave way to caution ahead of SanDisk’s own results.
Options markets are pricing in a potential share-price move of nearly 10% in either direction following the earnings announcement, reflecting elevated expectations and uncertainty about the company’s outlook.
The pullback was compounded by Cantor Fitzgerald’s decision to lower its price target on SanDisk, citing concerns about the pace of revenue growth while maintaining an Overweight rating.
Analysts broadly remain bullish, with consensus estimates calling for earnings of about $46 per share on revenue near $10.7 billion, representing a substantial year-on-year increase.
However, expectations are high after SanDisk beat estimates in each of its previous four quarters.
Any disappointment in guidance for NAND pricing or second-quarter revenue could trigger a sharp market reaction.
With SanDisk due to report after the close and options implying a move of nearly 10%, the stock is likely to be a busy one on trading apps tonight.
AI chipmakers like SK Hynix, Nvidia, and Micron are pouring billions into record stock buybacks, and here's how to tell whether that's a genuine vote of confidence from management or just a headline number.
Micron (MU -4.45%), one of the world's largest producers of DRAM and NAND memory chips, is usually considered a cyclical stock. Its sales and profits soar when memory chip supplies are tight, but decline when those shortages become gluts.
Investors often try to buy Micron's stock at the top of that cycle and sell it at the bottom, but those cycles are notoriously difficult to predict. But it's also tough to be a long-term investor.
Image source: Getty Images.
Over the past decade, Micron's stock has rallied 5,410%. But along the way, it suffered peak-to-trough declines of 73% from 2014 to 2016, 55% in 2018, 43% in 2020, 51% in 2021, and 36% in 2024. It took a lot of patience to hold the stock through those downturns.
However, you could have smoothed out those returns with dollar-cost averaging by nibbling on the stock each month rather than investing a lump sum. If you had invested $100 per month in Micron ten years ago and reinvested your dividends, your $12,000 principal would be worth more than $132,000 today. That's an impressive gain, but a bolder lump sum investment of $12,000 in the stock ten years ago would have grown to more than $660,000.
Investors might be reluctant to buy Micron's stock after those multibagger gains, but it's currently firing on all cylinders as the AI market expands. Let's see what could happen if you invest $100 in Micron per month through the end of 2030.
MU Micron Technology$939.50-$43.73 (-4.45%)
NASDAQ · As of 1:24 PM ET 10/29/26
What will happen to Micron over the next few years?
In the past, Micron's growth was tightly tethered to cyclical markets like PCs, smartphones, and cars. Micron and its peers produced more chips to support those markets as they expanded, but they often ended up with excess inventory when those growth cycles ended.
But over the past two years, the AI market's growth created a massive demand for high-bandwidth memory (HBM) chips, which are paired with Nvidia's (NVDA -0.93%) data center GPUs in AI clusters, and NAND-powered solid-state drives (SSDs) for storing that data.
Manufacturing HBM chips requires three times the wafer capacity as a standard DRAM chip, so Micron curbed the production of its DRAM chips to produce more HBM chips. Its closest competitors -- Samsung and SK Hynix (SKHY -1.85%) -- implemented that same strategy.
That's why memory chip supplies will remain tight, and prices will remain high, as long as the AI market keeps expanding. The bulls believe this "supercycle" -- which is directly tethered to Nvidia and other top AI chipmakers -- will last much longer than its previous growth cycles.
From fiscal 2026 (which ended in September) to fiscal 2029, analysts expect Micron's revenue and EPS to grow at CAGRs of 34% and 42%, respectively. Those are incredible growth rates for a stock that trades at just six times this year's earnings, but it's cheap because analysts expect its top- and bottom-line growth to decelerate in fiscal 2027 and fiscal 2028.
What will a $100 monthly investment in Micron turn into by 2030?
If you start investing $100 per month into Micron through the end of 2030, you'd have invested $5,000 in the stock over 50 months. It's difficult to predict where Micron and its peers will be by 2030, given the cyclical nature of the market. Still, analysts usually use bear and bull case scenarios for the semiconductor market to see where a chip stock might be headed.
In a bear-case scenario, rising interest rates will force companies to throttle their AI spending, or China will ramp up production of domestic memory chips (to counter export restrictions) and boost global supply. If the shortage turns into a glut and the broader market contracts at a negative 5% CAGR through 2030, your $5,000 investment might shrink to about $4,500.
In a bull-case scenario, the AI market could keep growing and choking the global supply of HBM chips. If that happens and the chip market grows at a 20% CAGR through 2030, the value of your stake could easily exceed $7,500. That wouldn't be as impressive as Micron's 1,660% gain from the past four years -- but it could still outperform many of its industry peers.
Micron has already locked in the majority of next year's shipments through signed customer agreements, yet the stock sits 27% below its all-time high with a forward earnings multiple that trails both its memory rival and its biggest customer by…
Micron Technology (NASDAQ:MU | MU Price Prediction) is up 221.96% year to date, and the market still values it at about 5x forward earnings. Our 24/7 Wall St. price target for Micron is $987.56 over the next 12 months.
24/7 Wall St. Price Target Summary Metric Value Current Price $918.18 Price Target from 24/7 Wall St. $987.56 Upside/Downside 7.6% Recommendation BUY Confidence Level 90% Our model issued its buy rating against an $877.55 reference price. Since then the stock has bounced, which narrows the remaining upside. Confidence is high.
The modest upside reflects a real tension: earnings are compounding at a historic rate, while a beta of 2.23 and memory’s cyclical history argue for discipline on the multiple.
Record Earnings Collide With a Sharp October Pullback Micron gained 1.47% over the past week but is down 15.15% over the past month. That leaves it 26.8% below its 52-week high of $1,254.61 and far above its low of $192.37.
Fiscal Q4 revenue came in at $54.23B against a $50.97B estimate, up 379.27% YoY. Non-GAAP EPS of $33.42 beat the $31.35 estimate, and gross margin expanded to 87% from 45.7%. For fiscal Q1 2027, management guides to $61.5B ± $1.5B in revenue and $38.15 ± $1.00 in EPS.
This week Micron found its footing after pushing back on the Chinese memory threat. Management says its technology is “at least two nodes ahead of the China competition.”
Why Bulls See $1,348 and Beyond Our bull case reaches $1,348.03. Wall Street goes further, with a consensus target of $1,561.91 backed by 9 Strong Buy and 36 Buy ratings. Firm-level targets were not available.
Micron has already committed more than 75% of fiscal 2027 shipments and signed 26 Strategic Customer Agreements running through 2030.
A co-designed HBM4E product built with NVIDIA (NASDAQ:NVDA) adds another premium-margin growth driver. On supply, management said it doesn’t “have line of sight to when supply and demand balance.”
Cyclical Risks That Could Send Shares Toward $743 The bear case is $743.23. Capex reached $30.71B in FY26, and HBM4 volume leans heavily on one lead accelerator customer. Memory has always been cyclical, and one analyst rates the stock a Strong Sell.
In Micron’s defense, it still produced $62.31B in free cash flow after that spending. Management also plans to build clean rooms first and add equipment only as demand calls for it, and it expects conditions to stay “supportive through ’28.”
Micron Trades at a Discount to SanDisk and NVIDIA SanDisk (NASDAQ:SNDK) is the most direct memory comparison. It increased Q4 revenue 371.59% on the same AI storage boom, yet it trades at a higher earnings multiple than Micron.
NVIDIA is Micron’s anchor customer, carrying $279 billion in supply obligations tied largely to memory procurement. Even so, it trades at more than triple Micron’s earnings multiple.
Company Trailing P/E Price/FCF Micron 12 17 SanDisk 16 16 NVIDIA 43 54 On earnings, the peer group makes the 24/7 Wall St. price target look conservative. On free cash flow, Micron sits close to SanDisk, so the market is pricing in roughly the same amount of cycle risk for both.
Our Model Still Leans Bullish at 5x Forward Earnings The 24/7 Wall St. price target of $987.56 carries a buy rating with high confidence. Committed demand tips the scale, as signed shipments make peak-cycle fears harder to justify.
The upside strengthens if HBM4E ramps on schedule and pricing holds through 2027. The case weakens if Chinese competition or a slowdown in hyperscaler spending starts to erode margins. At this multiple, our model finds the reward outweighing the risk.
Year Price Target from 24/7 Wall St. 2026 $987.56 2027 $1,015.62 2028 $1,066.49 2029 $1,199.96 2030 $1,220.65 These projections assume Micron keeps executing on HBM and its customer agreements. A faster-than-expected supply build across the industry could cut them short, and a longer shortage could drove them well higher.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
If I had to pick one stock to invest $5,000 in right now, I would look for the cheapest stock with the most growth upside.
That stock would be Micron Technology (MU -4.45%). And Micron stock has plummeted about 16% over the past month, making an already great buy even better.
At its current discount, Micron is a stock to buy, lose the password, and let it cook for the next 10 years.
Image source: Getty Images.
Micron's growth
There are two simple reasons to buy Micron stock and hold it for the long term: its growth and its value.
Micron's growth has been staggering, as one of the three predominant providers of high bandwidth memory chips, which are essential for artificial intelligence computing. With so much infrastructure under construction to meet the demand for AI computing, memory for accessing information is essential. The demand for these chips is so high that it has created a supercycle, where supply can't keep up.
Micron has long been sold out of its high bandwidth memory chips for 2026 and has contracted commitments for 75% of its shipments already for fiscal 2027.
MU Micron Technology$939.50-$43.73 (-4.45%)
NASDAQ · As of 1:24 PM ET 10/29/26
"In terms of 2027 and 2028 in our commentary, we are seeing stronger demand drivers than we've seen before," Micron President and COO Manish Bhatia said on the fourth-quarter earnings call. He added that 2027 is "shaping up with stronger demand than maybe we had seen before," and the strengthening demand allows Micron to "shift our conversations on allocation with our customers out to 2028."
Micron is also signing more long-term strategic customer agreements (SCAs) to ensure revenue keeps pouring in over the next five years and beyond. The company added 10 more SCAs in Q4, and that was after 16 were signed in Q3. Those 26 agreements and counting will account for 35% of revenue by 2030.
These SCAs will allow Micron to continue generating strong earnings even after the supercycle ends in 2029 or beyond. They will also be beneficial as new competitors emerge, particularly in China, that could potentially erode its market share there over time.
Micron's value
News of the threat from Chinese memory chip companies was one of the reasons Micron stock has dropped over the past month.
It was likely that, along with some profit-taking, Micron stock had been on a ridiculous run. Even with the recent sell-off, it is still up 216% year-to-date and 312% over the past 12 months. Over the past three years, Micron stock has a staggering 142% average annualized return.
But it is not overvalued like so many other AI stocks. In fact, it is cheap with a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 11, a forward P/E of just 5, and a five-year P/E-to-growth (PEG) ratio of just 0.17. These figures show the massive earnings power still ahead for Micron.
It just looks like a huge opportunity to buy the dip on Micron right now.
Key Takeaways Suzano, Marathon Petroleum, Micron and Itron qualify as value picks with attractive PEG ratios.Marathon Petroleum has a 59.5% five-year expected growth rate and a Value Score of B.Micron combines discounted PEG and P/E ratios with 66% long-term historical growth and a Value Score of B.
At a time when volatility strikes every second day, investors often rely on value investing rather than other options like growth or momentum. As soon as other investors start selling their stocks at a cheaper rate in times of market uncertainty, value investors take this as an opportunity to pick good stocks at a discounted price.
Several stocks that have surged significantly in the recent past have shown the overwhelming success of this pure-play investment strategy. Here, we discuss four such stocks — Suzano S.A. (SUZ - Free Report) , Marathon Petroleum (MPC - Free Report) , Micron Technology (MU - Free Report) and Itron (ITRI - Free Report) .
However, this apparently simple value investment technique has some drawbacks and not understanding the strategy properly may often lead to “value traps.” In such a situation, these value picks start to underperform over the long run as the temporary problems, which once drove the share price down, turn out to be persistent.
There are many value investment yardsticks, such as dividend yield, P/E or P/B, which are simple and can single out whether a stock is trading at a discount.
However, for investors looking to escape such value traps, it is also vital to determine where the stock would be headed in the next 12 to 24 months. Warren Buffett advises these investors to focus on the earnings growth potential of a stock. This is where lies the importance of a not-so-popular value investing metric, the PEG ratio.
PEG Ratio at a Glance
The PEG ratio is defined as (Price/ Earnings)/Earnings Growth Rate
A low PEG ratio is always better for value investors.
While P/E alone fails to identify a true value stock, PEG helps find the intrinsic value of a stock.
There are some drawbacks to using the PEG ratio. It doesn’t consider the very common situation of changing growth rates, such as the forecast of the first three years at a very high growth rate, followed by a sustainable but lower growth rate over the long term.
Hence, PEG-based investing can turn out to be even more rewarding if some other relevant parameters are also taken into consideration.
Here are some of the screening criteria for a winning strategy:
PEG Ratio less than X Industry Median
P/E Ratio (using F1) less than X Industry Median (for more accurate valuation purposes)
Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) or 2 (Buy) (Whether good market conditions or bad, stocks with a Zacks Rank #1 or 2 have a proven history of success.)
Market Capitalization greater than $1 billion (This helps us to focus on companies that have strong liquidity.)
Average 20-Day Volume greater than 50,000 (A substantial trading volume ensures that the stock is easily tradable.)
Percentage Change F1 Earnings Estimate Revisions (4 Weeks) greater than 5% (Upward estimate revisions add to the optimism, suggesting further bullishness.)
Value Score of less than or equal to B: Our research shows that stocks with a Style Score of A or B when combined with a Zacks Rank #1, 2 or 3 (Hold) offer the best upside potential.
Our PEG-Driven Picks
Here are four stocks that qualified the screening:
Suzano: Headquartered in Salvador, Brazil, Suzano manufactures and sells pulp, paper, tissue, paperboard and cellulose-based products worldwide through its Cellulose and Paper segments. Its operations also span biofuels, renewable energy, biotechnology, forestry, logistics, and research into sustainable materials, including cellulose-based fibers and textile applications.
Suzano currently has a Zacks Rank #2 and a Value Score of A. SUZ also has an impressive five-year expected growth rate of 44.1%.
Marathon Petroleum: Findlay, OH-based Marathon Petroleum is a leading U.S. refiner, transporter and marketer of petroleum products, operating through Refining and Marketing, Midstream, and Renewable Diesel segments. Its extensive refining footprint, integrated logistics network, advantaged crude access and higher-value product investments support margin optimization, strong cash generation, improving capital returns and shareholder distributions.
MPC currently has a Zacks Rank #1 and a Value Score of B. Marathon Petroleum also has an impressive five-year expected growth rate of 59.5%. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Micron: Headquartered in Idaho, this is a global provider of semiconductor memory and storage solutions, including DRAM, NAND and NOR flash, serving computing, mobile, automotive, industrial and data center markets. Its technology roadmap, strategic customer agreements and strong cash generation support capacity expansion and shareholder returns, while growing data center, edge AI and physical AI applications offer long-term opportunities.
Apart from a discounted PEG and P/E, MU currently has a Zacks Rank #1 and a Value Score of B. Micron has a long-term historical growth rate of 66%.
Itron: Headquartered in Liberty Lake, WA, Itron provides smart meters, communication networks, software, data analytics and services to utilities and municipalities through Device Solutions, Networked Solutions, Outcomes and Resiliency Solutions. Improved operating efficiency, favorable product mix, stronger margins, pipeline growth and contracted deployments support its outlook, while competitive pressures, debt and uneven revenue growth remain concerns despite raised 2026 earnings guidance.
ITRI has a Zacks Rank #2 and a Value Score of A. Itron also has an impressive five-year historical growth rate of 24.9%.
Key Takeaways ISRG's third-quarter 2026 revenues rose 22% to just over $3 billion, outpacing 15% procedure growth.Da Vinci placements jumped 28% to 546 systems, while recurring revenues accounted for 84% of total sales.Planned pricing changes could cut I&A revenue per procedure by 3-5%, offset by innovation and product mix.
Intuitive Surgical’s (ISRG - Free Report) third-quarter 2026 revenues increased 22% year over year to just over $3 billion, outpacing 15% growth in total da Vinci and Ion procedures. Sales growth substantially exceeding procedure growth underscores the company’s ability to capitalize on its expanding installed base, increased system placements and growing adoption of newer technologies. Recurring revenues accounted for 84% of total sales, highlighting the importance of instruments and accessories (I&A), system servicing and the broader installed-base ecosystem to revenue generation.
System placements were a major sales driver during the third quarter. Da Vinci placements increased 28% to 546 systems. Net da Vinci placements rose 40%, expanding the installed base significantly. Systems revenues grew 30% to $769 million, and service revenues increased 22% to $482 million.
Meanwhile, I&A revenues advanced 18% to $1.8 billion. The richer mix of da Vinci 5, single-port (SP) systems and Ion, along with higher integration and upgrade volumes, supported revenue growth beyond underlying procedure expansion. Higher SP utilization and da Vinci 5-specific instruments also lifted I&A revenue per procedure to approximately $1,860 from $1,800 a year earlier.
However, sustaining this gap may become more challenging as pricing initiatives take effect. Intuitive Surgical expects planned instrument pricing changes and China’s policy-driven price reductions to lower da Vinci I&A revenue per procedure by approximately 3% to 5% on a mix-constant basis, once fully implemented. The impact will build progressively through 2027.
Higher SP penetration, da Vinci 5 adoption, Force Feedback instruments and additional technology could partially offset the pressure. Management also expects cost-reduction programs to help absorb the modest gross-margin impact. Revenue growth may continue to outpace procedure growth, supported by expanding system placements, a favorable product mix and innovation-driven monetization despite pricing pressures.
Peer UpdatesBoston Scientific’s (BSX - Free Report) third-quarter 2026 organic sales grew 1.5% year over year to $5.14 billion, with growth constrained by a cybersecurity incident that reduced sales growth by approximately 300 basis points, as per management estimates. Growth was supported by Neuromodulation (up 13%), including strong demand for Nalu peripheral nerve stimulation technology.
Interventional Cardiology sales increased 19%, driven by imaging and drug-eluting technologies. AGENT drug-coated balloons also continued gaining traction. However, EP sales fell 5% amid competition, while WATCHMAN declined 6%. Although sales are likely to continue its growth at current pace, cyber-related order normalization, EP competition and China pricing pressure could weigh on the metric.
GE HealthCare Technologies’ (GEHC - Free Report) third-quarter 2026 revenues increased 6.2% organically to approximately $5.5 billion, with growth across all segments. Product revenues rose 6.7%, while service revenues grew 8.1%, demonstrating strength in both equipment and services. Advanced Imaging Solutions benefited from CT, cardiovascular interventional solutions and surgical innovations, while Pharmaceutical Diagnostics grew 13.8% on demand for contrast media and radiopharmaceuticals.
New products, including AI-enabled imaging platforms and Flyrcado, supported demand, along with contributions from strategic pricing and premium product positioning. Strong demand across all segments is expected to support sales growth going forward. However, rising memory-chip prices, higher oil costs and pricing pressures could weigh on growth and profitability.
ISRG’s Price Performance, Valuation and EstimatesShares of ISRG have lost 21.6% so far this year compared with a 0.9% decline of the industry.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, Intuitive Surgical trades at a forward price-to-earnings ratio of 36.53, above the industry average. But, it is significantly lower than its five-year median of 66.94. ISRG carries a Value Score of D.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Intuitive Surgical’s 2026 earnings implies a 25.9% rise from the year-ago period’s level.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Teladoc posted falling revenue yet still managed to beat Wall Street on both sales and profit, sending shares surging. The real question is whether a surprising shift inside its BetterHelp unit can turn a struggling business into a growth story.
Shrinking revenue hasn’t kept Teladoc Health (NYSE:TDOC) from beating estimates on both sales and earnings. Early signs that its BetterHelp mental health business can shift toward insurance-covered care are giving investors a reason to bid the stock up significantly. Teladoc stock is at $8.76, up 26% around midday.
Taking a look at Teladoc Health’s peers, Hims & Hers Health (NYSE:HIMS) stock is at $29.89, up 2%. American Well (NYSE:AMWL) stock is at $14.21, up 0.64%.
Teladoc Beats on Revenue and Profit as BetterHelp Shifts to Insurance
After the close on October 28, Teladoc Health reported Q3 2026 results showing revenue fell 3% to $605.1 million, exceeding the $588.4 million analyst consensus. On the bottom line, Teladoc Health posted a net loss of $0.15 per share, smaller than the Wall Street analysts’ consensus loss of $0.21.
Adjusted EBITDA (earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization) at Teladoc Health rose 14% to $79.4 million, ahead of the Wall Street analysts’ consensus of $68.08 million. Within the business, Teladoc’s Integrated Care segment revenue rose 2% to $398.5 million with an adjusted EBITDA margin of 18.8%, up from 17%, while BetterHelp revenue fell 13% to $206.6 million as fewer users paid out of pocket. BetterHelp’s insurance-covered services revenue reached $32.1 million, up from $3.7 million a year earlier.
Teladoc CEO Chuck Divita said, “We delivered third quarter results near the upper end of our guidance range for consolidated revenue and above our range for consolidated adjusted EBITDA, reflecting solid execution across our two segments.” Divita added, “In the BetterHelp segment, insurance revenue exceeded our expectations, and we are making encouraging progress expanding provider capacity and scaling access to covered services.”
For the full year, Teladoc Health expects adjusted EBITDA of $277 million to $303 million. Still, Teladoc Health’s Q4 2026 revenue outlook midpoint of $592 million trailed the Wall Street analysts’ consensus of $596.6 million.
Why Teladoc Is Pulling Away From American Well and Hims & Hers
Teladoc stock is now up 25% year to date (YTD) following the jump. The closest platform comparable is American Well, which sells virtual care to health plans and health systems. Shares of American Well are up 189% YTD. Despite that run, American Well is only inching higher as Teladoc rises.
American Well operates as a business-to-business software vendor, selling Amwell Converge, SilverCloud and Carepoint subscriptions to payers, providers and the Defense Health Agency. That setup leaves American Well without a direct-to-consumer therapy arm, so it carries no cash-pay decline of the kind weighing on BetterHelp.
Hims & Hers runs a consumer cash-pay telehealth platform built on its own branded products, and the stock is down 8% this year. The company is moving its U.S. weight-loss offering toward branded glucagon-like peptide-1 (GLP-1) medications. Such a cash-pay model runs opposite to Teladoc’s effort to put BetterHelp therapy under insurance coverage.
Physician tools maker Doximity (NYSE:DOCS | DOCS Price Prediction) is at $34.11, down 0.41%. Year to date, Doximity is down 23%, trailing Teladoc Health. Across the sector, the Health Care Select Sector SPDR Fund (NYSEARCA:XLV) is at $183.48, up 2%, a far smaller gain than Teladoc Health’s.
Can Teladoc Turn Insurance Gains Into Revenue Growth?
Teladoc still faces a key question: whether insurance-covered BetterHelp revenue grows fast enough to offset the cash-pay decline. Teladoc’s management is aiming for an annualized BetterHelp insurance revenue run rate of at least $200 million exiting 2027, while Divita noted the company expects “ongoing challenges in cash pay going forward.”
Teladoc’s wider Integrated Care margin and a fourth consecutive quarterly earnings beat give bulls reason for hope. The bears can cite a shrinking BetterHelp paying-user base and $997.6 million of convertible senior notes now classified as current. A return to companywide revenue growth would require the insurance ramp to outpace that cash-pay erosion. Investors may want to track how the BetterHelp insurance transition develops over the coming quarters.
Got $1,000? Before You Buy HIMS, Read ThisIf you have cash sitting in your account right now, give this two minutes. After more than two decades of helping investors beat the market, our top analysts at 24/7 Wall St. put together a definitive report on the Top 10 Stocks To Buy Today. And HIMS wasn't one of them.
They combed the entire market. It's not 10 ideas, not 10 stocks everyone is talking about, it's what their research points to as the 10 best stocks to buy right now, and it's free. Read more here and see which stocks made the list -->>
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
Momentum investing revolves around the idea of following a stock's recent trend in either direction. In "long context," investors will be essentially be "buying high, but hoping to sell even higher." With this methodology, taking advantage of trends in a stock's price is key; once a stock establishes a course, it is more than likely to continue moving that way. The goal is that once a stock heads down a fixed path, it will lead to timely and profitable trades.
While many investors like to look for momentum in stocks, this can be very tough to define. There is a lot of debate surrounding which metrics are the best to focus on and which are poor quality indicators of future performance. The Zacks Momentum Style Score, part of the Zacks Style Scores, helps address this issue for us.
Below, we take a look at Occidental Petroleum (OXY - Free Report) , a company that currently holds a Momentum Style Score of A. We also talk about price change and earnings estimate revisions, two of the main aspects of the Momentum Style Score.
It's also important to note that Style Scores work as a complement to the Zacks Rank, our stock rating system that has an impressive track record of outperformance. Occidental Petroleum currently has a Zacks Rank of #2 (Buy). Our research shows that stocks rated Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) and #2 (Buy) and Style Scores of "A or B" outperform the market over the following one-month period.
You can see the current list of Zacks #1 Rank Stocks here >>>
Set to Beat the Market? In order to see if OXY is a promising momentum pick, let's examine some Momentum Style elements to see if this oil and gas exploration and production company holds up.
A good momentum benchmark for a stock is to look at its short-term price activity, as this can reflect both current interest and if buyers or sellers currently have the upper hand. It is also useful to compare a security to its industry, as this can help investors pinpoint the top companies in a particular area.
For OXY, shares are up 2.87% over the past week while the Zacks Oil and Gas - Integrated - United States industry is up 0.48% over the same time period. Shares are looking quite well from a longer time frame too, as the monthly price change of 13.63% compares favorably with the industry's 3.21% performance as well.
While any stock can see its price increase, it takes a real winner to consistently beat the market. That is why looking at longer term price metrics -- such as performance over the past three months or year -- can be useful as well. Over the past quarter, shares of Occidental Petroleum have risen 16.82%, and are up 54.9% in the last year. On the other hand, the S&P 500 has only moved 4.52% and 13.57%, respectively.
Investors should also take note of OXY's average 20-day trading volume. Volume is a useful item in many ways, and the 20-day average establishes a good price-to-volume baseline; a rising stock with above average volume is generally a bullish sign, whereas a declining stock on above average volume is typically bearish. Right now OXY is averaging 8,636,162 shares for the last 20 days..
Earnings OutlookThe Zacks Momentum Style Score also takes into account trends in estimate revisions, in addition to price changes. Please note that estimate revision trends remain at the core of Zacks Rank as well. A nice path here can help show promise, and we have recently been seeing that with OXY.
Over the past two months, 6 earnings estimates moved higher compared to 1 lower for the full year. These revisions helped boost OXY's consensus estimate, increasing from $6.09 to $6.81 in the past 60 days. Looking at the next fiscal year, 6 estimates have moved upwards while there have been 1 downward revision in the same time period.
Bottom LineTaking into account all of these elements, it should come as no surprise that OXY is a #2 (Buy) stock with a Momentum Score of A. If you've been searching for a fresh pick that's set to rise in the near-term, make sure to keep Occidental Petroleum on your short list.
Key Takeaways APA's Q3 2026 earnings are estimated at $1.36 per share on revenues of $2.37 billion.APA's estimated realized oil prices reached $87.50 per barrel in the U.S. and $98.50 internationally.Rising lease operating expenses and exploration costs could offset benefits from higher oil prices.
APA Corporation (APA - Free Report) is set to release third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 4. The bottom-line estimate for the to-be-reported quarter is pegged at $1.36 on revenues of $2.37 billion.
Let us delve into the factors that might have influenced this upstream operator’s results in the quarter to be reported. Before diving in, it is important to consider how APA performed in the last quarter.
Highlights of APA’s Q2 Earnings & Surprise HistoryIn the last reported quarter, the independent oil and gas explorer posted adjusted earnings per share (EPS) of $1.89, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 87 cents, driven by higher realized oil prices and lower year-over-year expenses. However, revenues of $2.4 billion missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 1.5%, due to a decline in natural gas revenues.
The company’s earnings have surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate in each of the past four quarters, resulting in an average surprise of 27.81%.
This is depicted in the graph below:
APA Corporation Price and EPS Surprise
APA Corporation price-eps-surprise | APA Corporation Quote
APA’s Trend in Estimate RevisionThe Zacks Consensus Estimate for third-quarter 2026 earnings reflects one upward and one downward estimate revision over the past seven days. The earnings estimate indicates a 46.24% increase year over year. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for revenues implies 17.60% year-over-year growth.
Factors to Consider Ahead of APA’s Q3 ReleaseAPA is an independent energy company engaged in oil and natural gas exploration and production. It operates in the United States, Egypt and the North Sea, with additional exploration activities in Suriname. The company generates revenues by producing and selling crude oil, natural gas and natural gas liquids. Its financial results depend on production volumes and market prices for oil and natural gas.
APA’s revenues are likely to have increased in the quarter to be reported. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for third-quarter revenues is expected to be higher than the year-ago figure of $2.02 billion. Higher crude oil prices amid geopolitical tensions and supply disruptions might have supported the company’s revenues. According to APA’s third-quarter supplemental information, the estimated average realized oil prices were $87.50 per barrel in the United States and $98.50 internationally. The company’s realized prices and sales volumes are expected to have been important factors in determining its revenue growth.
Higher operating expenses might have weighed on APA’s to-be-reported bottom line. As per our model, lease operating expenses are expected to increase 10.5% year over year to $415.4 million, while exploration costs are expected to rise 48.1% to $32.6 million. Additionally, according to APA’s third-quarter supplemental information, it incurred approximately $115 million in general and administrative expenses, including $56 million in stock-based compensation. These expenses might have limited the benefit of higher oil prices.
What Does Our Model Say About APA?Our proven model does not predict an earnings beat for APA this time. A stock needs to have a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) to beat earnings. However, that is not the case here.
Earnings ESP of APA: Earnings ESP, which represents the difference between the Most Accurate Estimate and the Zacks Consensus Estimate, for this company is -1.95%. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
APA’s Zacks Rank: APA Corp currently carries a Zacks Rank #2.
Stocks With the Favorable CombinationHere are a few firms from other sectors that you may want to consider, as these have the right combination of elements to post an earnings beat this reporting cycle.
Gray Media Inc. (GTN - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +4.19% and a Zacks Rank #3. The firm is scheduled to release earnings on Nov. 6, 2026. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Gray Media owns and operates local television stations and digital media platforms. The company benefits from its extensive broadcasting network and opportunities to expand the digital advertising business. Gray Media commands a market capitalization of approximately $442.83 million.
Elanco Animal Health (ELAN - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +3.70% and a Zacks Rank #3. The firm is scheduled to release earnings on Nov. 6, 2026.
With opportunities to drive growth through product innovation and increasing demand for animal health solutions, Elanco develops and markets medicines, vaccines and other health products for pets and livestock. Elanco Animal Health carries a market capitalization of around $11.32 billion.
Vistra (VST - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +8.20% and a Zacks Rank #3. The firm is scheduled to release earnings on Nov. 6, 2026.
Vistra operates an integrated power generation and electricity retail business. The company has a diverse energy portfolio that positions it to capitalize on rising electricity demand and growing energy storage needs. Vistra boasts a market capitalization of roughly $49.22 billion.
Key Takeaways Lilly's Q3 adjusted EPS of $7.48 beat estimates by 39%, while revenues climbed 39% to $24.40 billion.Mounjaro sales surged 65%, and Zepbound grew 49%, while newer drugs added to quarterly revenue growth.Lilly raised 2026 revenue guidance to $91-$92 billion, sending shares up around 4% in pre-market.
Eli Lilly and Company (LLY - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings per share (“EPS”) of $7.48, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $5.38 per share by 39.0%. Earnings rose 7% year over year.
Revenues of $24.40 billion rose 39% year over year, driven by robust volume growth of Lilly's popular GLP-1 drugs, Mounjaro and Zepbound. Newer products also contributed to growth. One-time benefits, including $410 million of Jardiance milestones and favorable U.S. rebate/discount estimate adjustments, also benefited sales in the third quarter. Total revenues beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $22.11 billion by 10.4%.
While U.S. revenues rose 34% to $15.1 billion, ex-U.S. revenues increased 47% to $9.3 billion.
Volumes rose 53%, while net realized prices declined 15%.
Mounjaro, Zepbound and Foundayo Boost Lilly's Q3 SalesMounjaro recorded sales of $10.72 billion during the quarter, up 65% year over year. The reported sales figure beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $10.11 billion.
U.S. Mounjaro revenues increased 41% to $5.0 billion on strong demand. International revenues jumped 93% to $5.7 billion, driven by volume growth, partly offset by lower realized prices following the drug's inclusion on China's National Reimbursement Drug List.
Zepbound recorded third-quarter sales of $5.35 billion, up 49% year over year. The reported figure beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $5.10 billion. The obesity drug's performance was driven by strong demand in the United States, partially offset by lower realized prices,
Lilly’s newly launched oral GLP-1 drug Foundayo generated $184 million in third-quarter revenues, compared with $98 million in the previous quarter.
Rival Novo Nordisk (NVO - Free Report) had gained approval for an oral version of its obesity drug, Wegovy, in December 2025 and launched the pill in January 2026. Novo Nordisk is scheduled to announce third-quarter results on Nov. 4.
Lilly's Newer Drugs Deliver Robust Q3 GrowthAmong newer drugs, Jaypirca recorded $228 million in sales, up 59% year over year. Omvoh generated revenues of $114 million, up 76%, while Ebglyss sales rose 59% to $202 million.
Sales of Alzheimer's drug Kisunla increased 175% to $193 million. New breast cancer drug Inluriyo recorded sales of $73 million, compared with $75 million in the previous quarter.
LLY's Key Drugs Deliver Mixed ResultsTrulicity generated revenues of $904 million, down 14% year over year. Sales beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $816 million.
Jardiance sales surged 65% to $1.58 billion and significantly beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $866 million. International revenues included $410 million in sales-based milestones associated with Lilly's collaboration with Boehringer Ingelheim.
Taltz brought in sales of $856 million, down 5% year over year. The figure missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $918 million.
Verzenio generated revenues of $1.51 billion, up 3% year over year, but missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.54 billion.
Emgality generated revenues of $186 million, up 6%, beating the consensus estimate of $175 million. Olumiant revenues declined 2% to $263 million, missing the consensus estimate of $274 million.
Lilly Raises Its 2026 Revenue OutlookLilly raised its full-year 2026 revenue guidance to $91 billion-$92 billion from the previous projection of $85 billion-$87 billion, reflecting strong underlying business performance.
The company now expects adjusted earnings between $35.00 and $36.00 per share, compared with its prior expectation of $35.50-$36.50.
Underlying business growth added $4.07 to the midpoint of its earnings expectations. However, this benefit was more than offset by $4.57 per share of acquired in-process research and development charges associated with the multiple business development deals and partnerships signed in the third quarter, including the acquisition of AtaiBeckley.
Our Take on LLY’s Q3 ResultsLilly delivered another impressive quarter, with earnings and revenues comfortably exceeding estimates. Mounjaro and Zepbound remained the primary growth engines, with both drugs outperforming consensus expectations.
Newer medicines across oncology, immunology and neuroscience also contributed to growth. Lilly’s key new products (Ebglyss, Foundayo, Inluriyo, Jaypirca, Kisunla, Mounjaro, Omvoh, and Zepbound) contributed $17.1 billion to revenues in the third quarter. Within key products, Lilly’s Immunology, Oncology and Neuroscience medicines collectively grew 100% year over year in the third quarter.
Lilly, once again, raised its sales expectations for the year.
In response to the better-than-expected quarterly earnings and the increased revenue outlook for 2026, Lilly’s shares rose around 4% in pre-market trading.
Lilly’s stock has risen 20.8% so far this year compared with an increase of 18.1% for the industry.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Lilly’s blockbuster GLP-1 drugs, Mounjaro and Zepbound, remain its key growth drivers, benefiting from surging global demand and accounting for around 65% of total revenues. The company is also diversifying its revenue base through newer drugs like Omvoh, Jaypirca, Ebglyss, Kisunla and Inluriyo, alongside strategic acquisitions across multiple therapeutic areas, although sales of some established products are expected to remain sluggish.
Encouraging uptake of its newly launched oral GLP-1 drug, Foundayo, could further strengthen Lilly’s position in the obesity market. Its robust next-generation GLP-1 pipeline, particularly the late-stage candidate retatrutide, offers significant long-term growth potential and could further reinforce its leadership in the obesity and diabetes markets.
LLY’s Zacks Rank & A Stock to ConsiderEli Lilly currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
A better-ranked biotech is Viking Therapeutics (VKTX - Free Report) , which has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Viking’s shares have declined 27.9% so far this year. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 loss has narrowed from $4.47 per share to $4.46 per share over the past 30 days, while that for 2027 loss is stable at $4.08 per share over the same time frame.
SummaryEli Lilly and Company delivered solid third-quarter results.In Q3, LLY's non-GAAP EPS and revenue grew by 6.6% and 38.6% year-over-year, respectively.Mounjaro+Zepbound, Lilly’s diabetes and obesity treatments, generated $16.08 billion in sales, reflecting 59.1% YoY growth.Meanwhile, sales of Ebglyss, an anti-IL-13 agent for treating atopic dermatitis, were $202 million, up 59.1% YoY and 0.5% quarter-on-quarter.In this article, I outline additional reasons why I continue to view Eli Lilly as a Buy. Daniel Grizelj/DigitalVision via Getty Images
5 hours ago, Eli Lilly and Company (LLY), my favorite player in the endocrine and metabolic diseases therapeutics markets, showed its Q3 results.
Its revenue rose 38.6% year-over-year and 6.2% QoQ to $24.4 billion
3.67K Followers
Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have no stock, option or similar derivative position in any of the companies mentioned, and no plans to initiate any such positions within the next 72 hours. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.
Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
Eli Lilly stock hit a record high Thursday thanks to a stronger-than-expected earnings report fueled by sales of weight loss drugs Mounjuaro and Zepbound.
The company’s stock jumped 6% to hit a whopping $1.3 trillion valuation after it raised its full-year earnings forecast.
Sales of both Mounjaro and Zepbound beat expections by over 5%, solidifying Eli Lilly’s lead in the booming obesity-drug market.
Sales of both Mounjaro and Zepbound beat expections by over 5%, solidifying Eli Lilly’s lead in the booming obesity-drug market. Getty Images Over half a million patients are using the injections through Medicare, Lilly said. At a reduced, $50-a-month-price tag for them, investors were worried about potential profit losses, but Lilly’s annual forecasted revenue still went up 1% to $92 billion.
The report underscored just how big of a lead the company has in the multibillion-dollar GLP-1 market. Lilly competitor Novo Nordisk, which makes WeGovy, is valued at about $171 billion, according to Reuters.
Lilly’s recent acquisitions of psychedelic drugmaker AtaiBeckley and clinical biotech vaccine company Cuervo put dents in the profit outlook, according to Reuters. The company reduced forecasted profit shares by 50 cents.
Lilly’s recent acquisitions of psychedelic drugmaker AtaiBeckley and clinical biotech vaccine company Cuervo put dents in the profit outlook, according to Reuters. USA TODAY Network via Reuters Connect But the annual forecast bump was enough to convince investors the company is on the right track, said Greg Halter, director of research at Carnegie Investment Counsel.
“They’re spending money so that they can make money down the road,” said Halter, who owns over 16,000 Eli Lilly shares.
Investors are closely tracking the company’s new oral weight-loss drug Foundayo to see if it can compete with Novo’s oral Wegovy, which is leading in prescriptions. Oral Wegovy saw users shed about 14% of body weight over 64 weeks, while Foundayo patients saw a roughly 11% drop in 72 weeks, according to separate studies.
Lilly’s pill saw 15% fewer sales than expected last quarter.
But voiced confidence it will do better in the across the Pond – Foundayo was launched in the UK earlier this year and is set for other European countries by the end of the year.
AB InBev's (BUD -2.35%) third-quarter earnings got a lift from premium beers and a lighter interest bill. But the brewer's operating performance wasn't quite as strong as its 22% increase in underlying earnings per share might suggest.
Underlying EPS reached $1.21, while reported basic EPS came in at $0.81. Normalized EBITDA grew a more modest 3.9% organically, and margins narrowed as marketing spending and commodity costs rose.
The quarter's key numbers
Revenue: $16.5 billion, up 4.9% organically.
Normalized EBITDA: $5.96 billion, up 3.9% organically.
EBITDA margin: 36.1%, down 34 basis points organically.
Underlying EPS: $1.21, up 22.4%, or 13.9% in constant currency.
Asia Pacific EBITDA: Down 22.4% organically, with a margin of 24%.
Premium beers helped, but costs took a bite
AB InBev brought in more revenue without selling much more beer. Total volumes rose 0.4% organically, while beer volumes slipped 0.1%. Revenue per hectoliter increased 4.2%, supported by pricing strategies and a shift toward premium beers and Beyond Beer products.
Corona and Michelob Ultra stood out, with revenue outside their home markets rising 20% and 50%, respectively. Combined megabrand revenue grew by 7.7%, outpacing the overall portfolio.
But those sales gains didn't translate into equally strong profit growth. Higher marketing spending and commodity costs held EBITDA growth below revenue growth and squeezed margins.
The earnings jump needs some context
Lower financing costs helped explain why earnings grew faster than operating profit. Net finance expense fell to $908 million from $1.165 billion a year earlier, including a $75 million reduction in net interest expense.
Currency translation also provided a sizable boost. Underlying EPS grew 22.4% as reported, compared with 13.9% in constant currency. A modest decline in the weighted-average share count helped, too.
Those benefits matter to shareholders, but they shouldn't be mistaken for faster growth in the beer business. The quarter's earnings increase reflected both operating gains and a more favorable financing and currency backdrop.
The board also raised the interim dividend to 0.40 euros per share from 0.15 euros. Management said a stronger balance sheet and cash generation were giving the company more flexibility in how it allocates capital.
Middle Americas delivered as the U.S. and China struggled
Middle Americas, which includes Mexico, Colombia, and Peru, was a bright spot. Organic revenue rose 12.1%, while EBITDA increased 15.6% and margins expanded.
The U.S. told a different story. Revenue declined 1.2% and EBITDA fell 4%, despite market-share gains reported by the company using Circana data. Higher revenue per hectoliter couldn't offset lower sales volumes, while marketing investment and elevated commodity and transportation costs weighed on profit.
China's results were weaker still. Volumes and revenue both fell 16.8%, and EBITDA dropped 30.5%. AB InBev pointed to abnormal weather, continued weakness in bars and restaurants, and inventory management as factors affecting performance.
What investors should watch
U.S. businesses need to show that market-share gains can translate into revenue and profit growth. In China, the next question is whether volume declines ease after a quarter in which AB InBev estimated that it underperformed an already weak industry.
Margins are another key measure. Premium brands are helping AB InBev generate more revenue per hectoliter, but higher costs and marketing spending are absorbing some of that benefit. Stronger operating growth--not just a lower financing bill--would make the earnings story more convincing.
Investors with an interest in Aerospace - Defense stocks have likely encountered both Embraer (EMBJ) and RTX (RTX). But which of these two stocks presents investors with the better value opportunity right now?
ServiceNow (NOW -26.36%)grew third-quarter subscription revenue 21% to about $4 billion, then guided for slower growth next quarter in its 12-month contracted backlog, known as cRPO. Shares fell about 23% in regular trading Thursday morning. Growth is still solid, but the leading indicator is cooling, and deal-related costs are cutting GAAP earnings nearly in half.
Key NumbersSubscription revenue: about $3.99 billion, up 21% year over yearcRPO growth: 21% excluding currency swings, guided to 18.5% for Q4GAAP diluted EPS: $0.27, down from $0.48Free cash flow: $822 million, up from $592 million$110.56-$39.57 (-26.36%)
NYSE · As of 1:20 PM ET 10/29/26
What It MeanscRPO counts contracted revenue due within 12 months, so it leads reported revenue. ServiceNow's fourth-quarter backlog guide trails its own 21.5% currency-neutral subscription revenue guide. When backlog grows slower than revenue, revenue growth usually follows it down. The raised target for AI annual contract value hasn't yet shown up as faster backlog growth.
Adjusted EPS still rose to $1.00, since it leaves out stock-based pay, severance, and acquisition amortization (a non-cash charge on acquired assets), all of which grew. It can't exclude higher interest costs on new debt and lower interest income from cash spent on deals. Even adjusted subscription gross margin slipped, which may reflect costlier acquired revenue or heavier computing needs. The release gives no organic growth figure (growth excluding acquisitions), so readers can't see how much the deals supplied.
Operating cash flow rose only about 3%, and most of the free cash flow gain came from cutting capital spending sharply. That supports the raised full-year free cash flow margin target, but a spending cut doesn't speed up growth.
What to Watch NextWatch whether fourth-quarter cRPO growth holds at the guided rate. Also watch whether ServiceNow starts disclosing organic growth, which would show the core business without the deals.
Sharice Wells has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends ServiceNow. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
Key Takeaways ServiceNow's debt hit $7.52 billion after acquisition-led expansion, including the $7.6 billion Armis deal.ServiceNow faces refinancing exposure from $2.1 billion of commercial paper with just 62 days remaining.NOW's $822 million quarterly free cash flow and $6.96 billion liquidity cushion its higher debt burden.
ServiceNow (NOW - Free Report) is carrying a significantly higher debt and interest burden following its acquisition-led expansion, raising concerns about profitability and financial flexibility. Total debt climbed to $7.52 billion as of Sept. 30, 2026, from $1.49 billion at the end of 2025, comprising $5.44 billion in long-term borrowings and $2.09 billion in short-term debt.
The increase largely reflects financing associated with the $7.6 billion Armis acquisition. In May, ServiceNow issued $4 billion of fixed-rate senior notes to refinance an acquisition-related term loan. It also had $2.1 billion of commercial paper outstanding, carrying a weighted-average interest rate of 4.05% and a remaining term of just 62 days, creating refinancing exposure.
The earnings impact is already visible. Third-quarter interest expense surged to $81 million from $6 million a year earlier, while interest income declined to $69 million from $115 million. Net income fell to $277 million from $502 million, although acquisition-related costs also contributed to the decline.
Still, ServiceNow has meaningful offsets. Cash and marketable securities totaled approximately $6.96 billion, complemented by an undrawn $3 billion revolving credit facility. Third-quarter free cash flow reached $822 million, while subscription revenues increased 21% to $3.99 billion. The company also raised its full-year free cash flow margin outlook to 36%.
Overall, robust recurring revenues and liquidity appear sufficient to absorb the higher financing costs for now. However, consistent cash generation and the successful integration of acquired businesses will be crucial for managing the debt burden and addressing refinancing risks.
How Are ServiceNow's Competitors Positioned?Salesforce (CRM - Free Report) is pushing directly into ServiceNow's IT service management market through Agentforce IT Service, alongside its established CRM and customer-service offerings. Salesforce reported more than 180 customer selections for the platform by February 2026, underscoring growing competitive overlap. With Agentforce annual recurring revenues exceeding $1.5 billion in the second quarter of fiscal 2027, Salesforce could intensify pricing pressure and compete for enterprise AI automation budgets.
Microsoft (MSFT - Free Report) challenges ServiceNow through Dynamics 365 Customer Service, Power Platform and Copilot Studio, targeting enterprise workflows, low-code automation and AI agents. Microsoft's integrated productivity, cloud and business-applications ecosystem provides a formidable distribution advantage and could encourage customers to consolidate suppliers. However, Microsoft also partners with ServiceNow on AI governance and workflow integrations, making the relationship competitive and complementary rather than purely adversarial.
NOW’s Price Performance, Valuation & EstimatesShares of ServiceNow have fallen 2% year to date compared with the Zacks Computers - IT Services industry’s decline of 10.5%.
NOW’s YTD Price Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, ServiceNow appears overvalued, trading at a forward 12-month price-to-earnings ratio of 54.92X, significantly higher than the sector’s 19.24X. NOW has a Value Score of F.
NOW’s Valuation
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for NOW’s 2026 earnings is pegged at $4.06 per share, unchanged over the past 30 days. This implies 15.67% year-over-year growth.
Key Takeaways Reliance's Q3 adjusted EPS jumped 120.3% to $8.02, beating estimates by 18.6%, while sales surged 42.8%.RS reported record shipments of 1.87 million tons, with carbon steel prices up 29.5% year over year.Reliance projects Q4 adjusted EPS of $7.4-$7.6, with border wall contributions of about 70 cents per share.
Reliance, Inc. (RS - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $8.02 per share, up 120.3% year over year. The figure surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $6.76 by 18.6%, aided by stronger metal pricing, higher shipments and contributions from the U.S. border wall project.
Net sales climbed 42.8% year over year to $5.21 billion, beating the consensus estimate of $4,679.8 million by 11.4%. Quarterly tons sold reached a record 1.87 million, up 15.6% year over year, while the average selling price per ton increased 8.2% sequentially to $2,815.
The average selling price per ton increased more than management's forecast of flat to 2% growth. Stronger-than-anticipated carbon steel pricing supported the rise, despite a 1.7% product mix-related drag from the border wall project. Carbon steel shipments increased 18.4% year over year, while carbon steel selling prices rose 29.5%.
Reliance's End MarketsDemand in non-residential construction, including infrastructure, improved year over year, supported by strong activity in data centers, energy infrastructure and public infrastructure projects. The company expects demand to remain solid in the fourth quarter, subject to normal seasonality and potential supply constraints.
Broader manufacturing demand strengthened from the prior-year quarter, driven by healthy activity in industrial machinery, shipbuilding, military and construction machinery markets. Reliance anticipates demand to remain healthy in the fourth quarter, despite the customary seasonal slowdown.
Aerospace demand improved year over year. Reliance expects commercial aerospace demand to improve modestly in the fourth quarter, supported by gradual production build-rate increases and growing backlogs. Demand in defense and space-related markets is expected to remain robust.
Automotive toll-processing demand also improved from the year-ago quarter. The company expects demand to remain at healthy levels in the fourth quarter, supported by its flexible toll-processing operations, which can adapt to changing automotive market requirements.
Semiconductor-related demand increased meaningfully year over year, aided by growing data center activity. Reliance expects demand for its semiconductor products to improve further in the fourth quarter.
RS' Cash Flow and Capital ReturnsReliance ended September with $246 million in cash and cash equivalents and total debt of approximately $1.65 billion. Operating cash flow was $212 million, down from $261.8 million a year earlier, amid increased working-capital investment driven by shipment volumes and higher metals prices. Free cash flow totaled $133 million.
The company repurchased $44.7 million of shares during the quarter and paid $63.8 million in dividends. Its board increased the share repurchase authorization to $2.5 billion and declared a quarterly dividend of $1.25 per share, payable Dec. 4, 2026.
Reliance's Q4 Outlook Calls for Further GrowthReliance expects fourth-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $7.4-$7.6 per share, including LIFO expense of $112.5 million, or $1.64 per share. The forecast incorporates approximately 70 cents per share from the border wall project.
Including the project, fourth-quarter tons sold are projected to rise 13.5-15.5% year over year. Excluding it, volumes are expected to decline 5.5-7.5% sequentially on seasonality. The company expects average selling prices to increase 1-3% sequentially, while trade uncertainty, geopolitical conflicts and supply constraints remain risks.
RS’ Stock Price PerformanceRS’ shares have gained 54.9% in the past year compared with the industry’s growth of 15%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
RS’ Zacks Rank & Key PicksRS currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy).
Some other top-ranked stocks in the Basic Materials space are Methanex Corporation (MEOH - Free Report) , Avino Silver & Gold Mines Ltd. (ASM - Free Report) and Avient Corporation (AVNT - Free Report) .
MEOH currently sports a Zacks Rank #1, while ASM and AVNT carry a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) each. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for MEOH’s 2026 earnings is pegged at $9.68 per share, indicating a 376.85% year-over-year surge. MEOHshares have gained 87.6% over the past year.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for ASM’s current fiscal-year earnings is pinned at 28 cents per share. Its earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, with an average surprise of 75%.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for AVNT’s 2026 earnings is pegged at $3.2 per share, indicating a year-over-year rise of 13.48%. Its earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, with an average surprise of 3.4%.
Wall Street's consensus target for Broadcom sits above the stock's 52-week high, implying a move that would break new records. Our model lands somewhere different, and the gap between the two says a lot about what analysts are betting on.
Data center spending could hit $3.2 trillion in the next three years, according to an August 2026 report by Morgan Stanley. Amazon CEO Andy Jassy said Amazon Web Services -- the leading cloud services provider -- won't have enough capacity to meet demand this year, and he expects the shortage to continue in 2027.
That shortage benefits the companies that supply chips and rent out compute capacity. Broadcom (AVGO -1.94%), Iren (IREN -7.54%), and Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM -1.85%) all trade at attractive valuations relative to their growth potential and can outperform the market through 2030.
Image source: Getty Images.
1. Broadcom: AI revenue to double next year Broadcom designs custom AI accelerators called XPUs and also sells networking equipment that speeds up data communication between chips in a data center. In its fiscal third quarter, total revenue rose 86% year over year to nearly $30 billion, while AI semiconductor revenue jumped 221% to $16.7 billion.
Anthropic is on track to become Broadcom's largest XPU customer in 2027, and OpenAI's Jalapeño chip and Alphabet's Google's TPU v8i are both already shipping. Company guidance calls for AI revenue to reach $58 billion in fiscal 2026, $115 billion in fiscal 2027, and $230 billion in fiscal 2028.
AVGO Broadcom$344.97-$6.84 (-1.94%)
NASDAQ · As of 1:18 PM ET 10/29/26
The risk is that Broadcom's customers may need help financing chip purchases, including Anthropic and OpenAI, through a platform with Apollo and Blackstone. If a customer were to pull back on its orders or be unable to raise the money, AI revenue could miss guidance.
The stock trades at a forward price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of about 28, as of Oct. 26. Analysts expect $11.66 in earnings per share this fiscal year, rising to about $30 in fiscal 2028, consistent with management's target. That works out to a forward P/E of about 11 -- a low valuation that can set up market-beating gains if Broadcom can meet its guidance.
2. Iren: A full-stack data center builder and operator Iren is phasing out its Bitcoin mining operations to rent out capacity to hyperscalers and AI companies. Its advantage is that it owns land, power, data centers, graphics processing units (GPUs), and cloud software. It has everything it needs to become a hyperscaler, offering cloud services and cutting-edge compute for AI workloads.
That matters because new data centers take years to bring online, even as AI usage skyrockets. On its August earnings call, management noted that weekly token usage across large language models rose nearly 17 times in eight months.
IREN Iren$26.67-$2.18 (-7.54%)
NASDAQ · As of 1:20 PM ET 10/29/26
The risk is the price tag. Iren plans to spend up to $30 billion on its build-out next year, while it reported just $707 million in trailing-12-month revenue and a net loss of over $700 million. However, customer prepayments are funding 45% to 55% of GPU costs, and Iren is expected to end 2026 with $4 billion in annual recurring revenue (ARR) after delivering its first batch of contracted capacity to Microsoft last quarter.
Iren's land and power assets could become increasingly valuable in a compute-constrained world. Wall Street's fiscal 2029 consensus estimate calls for earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization (EBITDA) to reach $9.9 billion. Iren's $10 billion market cap looks cheap relative to that estimate.
3. Taiwan Semiconductor: The foundry behind the boom Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSMC) is the leading chipmaker, controlling over 70% of the foundry market, according to Counterpoint. It makes chips for other companies, and CEO C.C. Wei says that it works with all the AI companies. Third-quarter revenue hit $46.7 billion, up 41% year over year.
Demand for advanced 7-nanometer chips and smaller chips accounted for 79% of the company's wafer revenue in Q3 2026. TSMC dominates the foundry market because it can supply enough chips to meet demand across multiple markets, including smartphones. High-performance computing (HPC), including AI data centers, makes up 68% of the company's total revenue.
TSMC forecasts AI accelerator revenue to compound in the mid-to-high-50s percentage range through 2029, and on the latest Q3 2026 earnings call, Wei said it will "probably" be higher. To meet demand, TSMC is investing $60 billion to $64 billion this year, partly to fund expanded manufacturing capacity across nearly 20 facilities worldwide.
Although the chip industry has grown significantly for several decades, it can experience ups and downs like the broader economy. Anything that slows chip demand and the data center build-out would send TSMC stock lower.
Still, the stock's valuation looks attractive. The shares trade at a forward P/E of 24, with analysts expecting earnings to grow at an annualized rate of 43%. That can support market-beating gains through 2030.
One industrial giant just logged its 63rd straight dividend raise, but three other names in the sector are quietly building the case that they deserve a spot in a retirement portfolio first.
Retirement income works best when payouts grow every year, regardless of what the economy is doing. Four industrial names fit that brief. They include two automation-and-machinery compounders, a tool maker in the middle of a turnaround, and a parts distributor about to split in two. All four have long records of dividend increases. The standout is Illinois Tool Works (NYSE:ITW | ITW Price Prediction), which just announced its 63rd consecutive year of dividend increases. Below, we rank each name by how well its cash flow covers the dividend before we get to yield.
Illinois Tool Works: A 63-Year Raise Streak Backed by Record Margins
Dividend safety. ITW pays for its dividend out of very large cash flows. Third-quarter free cash flow came in at $851 million, or 100% of net income, and free cash flow through the first nine months grew 9% to more than $2 billion. Management expects full-year free cash flow conversion of approximately 100% of net income. The new annualized dividend of $6.88 per share uses roughly 60% of the midpoint of raised full-year GAAP EPS guidance of $11.45 to $11.55. That leaves room for both raises and buybacks. ITW returned $2.7 billion to shareholders in the first nine months of the year. ITW keeps its balance sheet lean by design: $809 million in cash and $3.14 billion of shareholders’ equity. Years of buybacks have shrunk the equity base, which explains a price-to-book ratio of 27.18.
Yield. At the current price of $276.07, the new payout works out to a yield of about 2.49%.
Track record. The most recent quarterly payment rose to $1.72 from $1.61, a 7% increase. Sixty-three straight years of raises put ITW well past the 50-year bar for Dividend King status.
Bull case. Operating margin hit a record 27.8%, and management says its “4% plus organic growth and 30% operating margins by 2030” framework is intact. Demand tied to semiconductors and AI pushed Electronics up 31% for a retiree, adding to a business that keeps getting more profitable, which should keep raises coming. The stock trades at a forward P/E of 22.
Risk. Some end markets are soft. Automotive OEM organic revenue fell 2%, and Construction Products slipped 1% organically, with margins in both segments down 170 basis points.
Emerson Electric: The Best-Covered Dividend in the Group
Dividend safety. Emerson Electric (NYSE:EMR) has the widest buffer of the four. Management guides to full-year free cash flow of about $3.6 billion, against planned dividends of $1.2 billion. The annualized dividend uses about 34% of adjusted EPS guidance of $6.55. Third-quarter free cash flow rose 36% to $1.32 billion. Emerson also plans $1 billion in share repurchases this fiscal year, showing how much cash remains after the dividend.
Yield. The trailing yield is 1.32%, the lowest in this group.
Track record. In the dividend record, Emerson’s quarterly payout rose every year from $0.2625 in 2007 to $0.555 today. The latest step-up was from $0.5275.
Bull case. Emerson is now an automation and industrial software company. Maintenance, repair, and operations make up 65% of sales, providing steady, recurring revenue. The backlog was $8.2 billion, and the project pipeline grew to $12.4 billion, with power and semiconductor demand leading the way. With that much growth and coverage, the dividend has plenty of room to grow faster.
Risk. You pay for that quality. The starting yield is low, and the trailing P/E is 37, compared with a forward P/E of 23. Retirees who need cash now get less income per dollar invested here than from any other name on this list.
Genuine Parts: Highest Yield, Longest Visible Run of Raises
Dividend safety. Genuine Parts (NYSE:GPC) distributes auto replacement parts through NAPA and industrial parts through Motion. Its coverage is the tightest of the four. Free cash flow of approximately $500 million so far this year compares with approximately $434 million paid in dividends. Full-year free cash flow guidance is $550 million to $700 million. On adjusted earnings, the payout looks more comfortable, at roughly 56% of the midpoint of $7.50 to $7.75 guidance. Restructuring and separation charges cut GAAP EPS to $0.26 on a trailing basis, so the trailing P/E is misleading. The forward P/E is 15. Cash on hand was $763 million.
Yield. At 3.46%, GPC has the highest yield in this group.
Track record. The dividend record shows an annual increase from a $0.26 quarterly payment in 1999 to $1.0625 now, with no break in the sequence.
Bull case. The Industrial segment is gaining speed. Sales rose 6% to $2.4 billion, and EBITDA margin expanded to 13.2%. Growth showed up in 12 of the 14 end markets the company tracks. Once Motion becomes its own company, investors will be able to value the higher-margin business directly.
Risk. The separation into two public companies is targeted for the first quarter of next year, and management has not said how it will split the dividend between them. The CFO says capital allocation details for both companies will come at the Investor Days, so income holders should keep an eye on those plans.
Stanley Black & Decker: A Deleveraging Story With a Fresh Raise
Dividend safety. Stanley Black & Decker (NYSE:SWK) has improved its coverage. After selling its aerospace fasteners business for $1.8 billion, the company paid down $1.7 billion of debt and is targeting net debt to adjusted EBITDA “at or around 2.5x by year-end”. The current payout costs about $507 million a year. That fits within free cash flow guidance of $600 million to $800 million and is roughly 61% of the midpoint of adjusted EPS guidance of $5.20 to $5.80. Management lists the dividend as a top priority: “Our priorities remain to invest in growth, support the dividend, repurchase shares and pursue M&A if and when appropriate.”
Yield. The trailing yield is 3.34%.
Track record. The latest quarterly payment rose to $0.84 from $0.83. The dividend record shows the quarterly amount climbing steadily from $0.22 in 1999.
Bull case. DEWALT, CRAFTSMAN, and STANLEY all posted organic growth. Adjusted gross margin rose 620 basis points to 33.7%, and management is targeting 35% to 37% by the end of 2028. Barron’s recently described the company as tooling up for an industrial recovery. At a forward P/E of 16, investors buying today get a well-supported yield plus a chance at a re-rating.
Risk. Some recent earnings strength may not last. Net tariff refunds added about $0.17 to second-quarter adjusted EPS, and first-quarter operating cash flow was negative $388.8 million before the rebound.
Four Ways to Build a Rising Industrial Income Stream
Together, these four cover different needs in an income portfolio. ITW offers the longest verified streak. Emerson has the strongest cash coverage, Genuine Parts has the highest yield, and Stanley Black & Decker has a balance sheet that continues to strengthen. All four fund their payouts from free cash flow and have raised them steadily for years, making them a solid income core that grows over a long retirement.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
Key Takeaways 3M emerges as the stronger pick over ITW, backed by robust growth prospects & lower valuation.MMM's 2026 EPS is likely to grow 12.7% compared with ITW's 8.9%, while its shares have gained 18% in 6 months.ITW faces weakness in Construction and Specialty Products, rising debt and a higher forward P/E of 22.61X.
3M Company (MMM - Free Report) and Illinois Tool Works Inc. (ITW - Free Report) are both familiar names operating in the diversified industrials sector. While 3M operates in the industrial, electrical, transportation, consumer and home care markets, Illinois Tool provides electronic equipment, engineered adhesives, industrial sealants, food equipment, as well as construction products in the United States and internationally.
With considerable exposure in industrial and consumer markets, both companies invest heavily in research and development to generate innovative products, drive growth and gain market share. But which one is a better investment today? Let’s take a closer look at their fundamentals, growth prospects and challenges to make an informed choice.
The Case for 3M3M has been witnessing strong momentum in the Safety and Industrial segment, driven by strength in electrical, industrial specialties and personal safety markets. Stable demand across automotive aftermarket and fire safety markets is driving the segment’s performance. Also, new product launches and an increase in demand for industrial adhesives and tapes bode well for it.
Within the segment, sales in both personal safety and industrial adhesives & tapes markets increased 7.8%, while electrical market sales climbed 13.4% year over year in third-quarter 2026. Industrial specialties and automotive aftermarket also posted growth of 5.1% and 5.5% in the quarter, respectively. The Safety and Industrial segment’s organic sales increased 7% year over year in the third quarter.
Strong momentum across advanced materials, commercial branding and automotive & aerospace markets, supported by solid demand for products and broader sales coverage, is driving the Transportation & Electronics segment’s performance. In the third quarter, the segment’s organic sales increased 0.5% year over year. Backed by strength across its businesses, 3M provided a positive outlook. For 2026, it expects total adjusted organic sales to grow more than 3.5% on a year-over-year basis.
3M is committed to rewarding its shareholders handsomely through dividend payments and share buybacks. In the first nine months of 2026, the company rewarded its shareholders with $1.22 billion in dividends and $3.2 billion in buybacks. Exiting the third quarter, the company had $1.5 billion remaining under the share repurchase program. In February 2026, it hiked its quarterly dividend by 6.8%.
Despite the positives, weakness in the packaging, expression and home improvement markets, led by U.S. retailer inventory levels, remains a concern. This is reflected in the Consumer segment’s results, which declined 0.4% in the third quarter.
The Case for Illinois ToolIllinois Tool is benefiting from positive momentum across most of its segments. Strength across infrastructure, semiconductor, energy and aerospace and defense markets is driving the Welding segment’s performance. The segment’s organic revenues increased 6.9% year over year in third-quarter 2026.
Solid momentum in electronic assembly and semiconductor-related businesses, supported by expanded production capacity and differentiated product offerings, is benefiting the Test & Measurement and Electronics segment. Strength across automotive aftermarket, polymers and fluids businesses is driving the Polymers & Fluids segment. In the third quarter, organic revenues from Test & Measurement and Electronics and Polymers & Fluids segments increased 15.8% and 8.2%, respectively.
Weakness across residential markets in both North America and Europe is ailing the Construction Products segment's performance. However, growth in demand across residential markets in Australia and New Zealand remains a positive. Lower equipment sales and softness across appliance and marking coding businesses are hurting the Specialty Products segment’s results. In the third quarter, organic revenues from Construction Products and Specialty Products segments declined 0.8% and 1.2%, respectively.
Illinois Tool remains committed to rewarding its shareholders substantially through dividend payments and share buybacks. In the first nine months of 2026, the company paid about $1.4 billion in dividends and repurchased shares worth $1.3 billion. In August 2026, the company hiked its dividend by 7% to $1.72 per share.
The company's high debt level remains a concern. Exiting third-quarter 2026, its total debt increased to $9.37 billion from $8.97 billion at the end of 2025. Long-term debt increased to $7.15 billion, while short-term debt totaled $2.22 billion, primarily reflecting higher commercial paper borrowings. Considering its high debt level, the company’s cash and cash equivalents of $809 million do not look impressive.
How Does the Zacks Consensus Estimate Compare for MMM & ITW?
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for MMM’s 2026 sales and earnings per share (EPS) implies year-over-year growth of 4.8% and 12.7%, respectively. The EPS estimates for both 2026 and 2027 have increased over the past 60 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for ITW’s 2026 sales and EPS implies year-over-year growth of 4.8% and 9.2%, respectively. While Illinois Tool’s EPS estimate for 2026 has increased over the past 60 days, the same for 2027 has declined.
Price Performance and Valuation Profile
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
In the past six months, 3M shares have risen 18%, while Illinois Tool stock has gained 7%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
3M is trading at a forward 12-month price-to-earnings ratio of 17.84X, while ITW’s forward earnings multiple sits higher at 22.61X.
MMM or ITW: Which is a Better Pick?3M’s strength in the safety, industrial, transportation and aerospace markets, along with its focus on product innovation, is likely to drive its long-term performance. The company’s strong fundamentals showcase its potential to deliver sustained value to investors over time and boost their confidence in its growth trajectory.
In contrast, Illinois Tool’s strength in the Test & Measurement and Electronics, Polymers & Fluids and Welding segments has been dented by the weakness in its Construction and Specialty Products segments. Also, ITW’s expensive valuation and downward earnings estimate revisions warrant a cautious approach for existing investors.
Given these factors, MMM seems a better pick for investors than ITW currently. While 3M carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), Illinois Tool currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.