Strategy (MSTR) spadl na nové 52týdenní minimum kolem 87 USD, protože prudký pokles bitcoinu tlačí akcie i preferenční emisi STRC. CryptoQuant varuje, že firma musí zastavit agresivní nákupy BTC a posílit hotovostní rezervu.
A brutal multiweek cryptocurrency drawdown has sent Strategy Inc MSTR into a freefall – with the company’s share price having crashed below the critical $100 threshold for the first time since 2024.
At the time of writing, MSTR stock is trading at a fresh 52-week low of about $87, while the firm’s flagship STRC preferred equity has also tanked to $74, representing a massive discount to its $100 par value.
In response to this compounding financial pressure, a blistering new CryptoQuant research report outlines what the corporate digital asset pioneer needs to stabilize its volatile financial foundations.
CryptoQuant’s head of research, Julio Moreno, explicitly warned that Strategy must immediately halt its aggressive accumulation of Bitcoin to preserve capital.
“Strategy should develop a systematic, fundamental-driven approach to bitcoin purchase timing rather than buying whenever capital is available,” he argued in the latest report.
Moreno noted that indiscriminately buying near cycle tops and stacking tokens throughout initial stages of this bear market has expanded the firm’s aggregate unrealized losses to a massive $10.6 billion.
Strategy shares continue to bleed because all BTC the company has acquired since 2024 are now underwater – and relentless buying only accelerates financial strain and severely damages under-lying corporate metrics, he added.
MSTR stock will remain under pressure until the firm successfully patches its rapidly deteriorating cash cushion to protect fixed-income investors.
According to Moreno, Strategy’s vital USD cash reserve has contracted by 38% since the start of the year, leaving just $1.4 billion on the balance sheet.
Concurrently, annualized dividend obligations on its high-yield preferred equity have quadrupled as massive amounts of STRC were issued to buy crypto.
This supply shock aggressively slashed the company’s dividend coverage runway from over seven years down to a mere 14 months.
To fully restore market confidence and revive STRC, Moreno notes the firm needs $2.8 billion in cash to establish 24 months of total coverage.
Despite growing skepticism from critics, some Wall Street analysts view the recent distress as a temporary funding friction rather than a structural failure.
Benchmark analyst Mark Palmer noted that while a discounted STRC slows down the company’s highly efficient “at-the-market” equity issuance engine, the overarching corporate model remains intact.
Bullish market participants emphasize that Strategy’s massive $50 billion Bitcoin treasury offers a substantial long-term buffer against acute liquidity stress.
OranjeBTC’s Sam Callahan also highlighted that buying heavily discounted tokens during market drawdowns remains an attractive strategy for long-horizon investors.
In short, Strategy stock must strike a delicate balance between aggressive digital asset accumulation and rebuilding its USD reserves to navigate this volatile environment.
State Street plánuje ve 3. čtvrtletí 2026 zvýšit čtvrtletní dividendu o 10 % na 92 centů z 84 centů, pokud to schválí představenstvo. Oznámení přišlo po úspěšném stress testu.
Key Takeaways STT announces a 10% dividend hike plan in third-quarter 2026.STT's new dividend, if approved by the board, will be 92 cents, up from the current 84 cents.The company has $2.1B share repurchase authorization remaining available as of March 31, 2026. State Street Corp. (STT - Free Report) intends to increase its quarterly dividend by 10% from 84 cents per share to 92 cents in third-quarter 2026, subject to approval by its board of directors. The announcement came yesterday, following the bank’s successful completion of this year’s stress test.
Per the test results, State Street’s Stress Capital Buffer will remain at the 2.5% floor through Sept. 30, 2027, and thus, its common equity tier 1 ratio requirement is unchanged at 8%. This reinforces the financial strength and resiliency of the company under adverse circumstances.
After clearing last year’s stress test, State Street had increased its quarterly dividend 11%, before which, the company had hiked annual dividends four consecutive times by 10%. STT currently has a five-year annualized dividend growth of 9.43% and its payout ratio is 30% of earnings. This indicates that it retains sufficient earnings for reinvestment and future growth initiatives while delivering lucrative returns to its shareholders.
Apart from regular dividend payouts, State Street enhances shareholder value through share repurchases. In January 2024, the company was authorized to repurchase shares worth up to $5 billion (with no expiration date). As of March 31, 2026, $2.1 billion worth of authorization remained available.
The company maintains a decent liquidity position. As of March 31, 2026, STT’s long-term debt was $25.2 billion, and other short-term borrowings were $4 billion, while cash and due from banks plus interest-bearing deposits with banks totaled $130.1 billion. Given its robust capital and liquidity position, the company is expected to sustain efficient capital distribution activities, through which it will keep boosting investor confidence in the stock.
STT’s Price Performance & Zacks RankOver the past six months, shares of State Street have gained 27.7%, outperforming the industry’s 13.3% growth.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Currently, STT carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Capital Distribution Plans of Other BanksJPMorgan (JPM - Free Report) intends to increase its quarterly dividend 10% to $1.65 per share in the third quarter of this year. Also, JPM’s board of directors authorized a common share repurchase program worth $50 billion, effective July 1, 2026.
Likewise, Morgan Stanley (MS - Free Report) plans to increase its quarterly common stock dividend to $1.15 per share from the current $1. Also, Morgan Stanley’s board of directors reauthorized a multi-year share repurchase program of up to $20 billion, without an expiration date, beginning in the third quarter of 2026.
CrowdStrike hlásí prudký růst AIDR: opakované roční tržby vzrostly v 1. čtvrtletí fiskálního roku 2027 mezičtvrtletně o více než 250 %. Objem pipeline pro 2. čtvrtletí už přesahuje 50 milionů USD.
Key Takeaways CrowdStrike's AIDR ARR grew more than 250% sequentially in the first quarter of fiscal 2027.AIDR has already secured a pipeline of more than $50 million for the second quarter of fiscal 2027.AIDR landed a seven-figure deal in Q1 FY27, covering 30,000-plus hosts at an automotive finance customer. CrowdStrike (CRWD - Free Report) is seeing strong demand for its AI Detection and Response (AIDR) solution. CRWD's AIDR solution is designed to help companies monitor and secure AI applications, AI agents and AI workloads as AI adoption increases across enterprises. Management highlighted AIDR as one of the company's fastest-growing products during the first quarter of fiscal 2027.
In the first quarter of fiscal 2027, AIDR's ending annual recurring revenues (ARR) grew more than 250% sequentially. Further, AIDR has a pipeline of more than $50 million for the second quarter of fiscal 2027. Management stated that customer adoption of AIDR has been faster than expected as more organizations look for ways to secure AI activity across their businesses.
CrowdStrike believes AIDR addresses a larger opportunity than traditional endpoint security. Endpoint Detection and Response (EDR) mainly protects laptops, desktops and servers. In contrast, AIDR is designed to protect AI-related assets such as AI models, data, prompts, agents and identities. With rising usage of AI by enterprises, each of these areas could require additional security controls, driving further demand for CRWD's security tools such as AIDR.
CrowdStrike is already seeing customer adoption for AIDR. During the first quarter, an automotive financial services company deployed AIDR across more than 30,000 hosts in a seven-figure deal. The customer used the solution to monitor employee use of AI tools and improve security controls around AI activity. CrowdStrike’s existing Falcon platform gives it an advantage because customers can add AIDR using the same platform they already use for endpoint security.
The above-mentioned factors show that with rising enterprise AI adoption, AIDR could become an important contributor to CrowdStrike's future revenue growth. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for fiscal 2027 and 2028 revenues indicates a year-over-year increase of around 23.5% and 21.6%, respectively.
How Competitors Fare Against CRWDCompetitors like Palo Alto Networks (PANW - Free Report) and SentinelOne (S - Free Report) are also gaining ground through platform expansion and AI innovation.
In the third quarter of fiscal 2026, Palo Alto Networks saw robust growth in its Next-Gen Security ARR, which increased 60% year over year. The growth was driven by increased customer adoption of PANW’s advanced cybersecurity offerings, including its AI-driven XSIAM platform, SASE and software firewalls.
Though comparatively a small competitor, SentinelOne posted first-quarter fiscal 2027 year-over-year growth of 23% in its ARR. The growth was fueled by the rising adoption of SentinelOne’s AI-first Singularity platform and Purple AI.
CRWD’s Price Performance, Valuation and EstimatesShares of CrowdStrike have jumped 42.8% in the year-to-date period compared with the Zacks Security industry’s return of 44.3%.
CRWD YTD Price Return Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, CrowdStrike trades at a forward price-to-sales ratio of 26.57, significantly higher than the industry’s average of 15.77. The Zacks Value Score of F also suggests that CRWD stock is overvalued.
CRWD Forward 12-Month P/S Ratio
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for CrowdStrike’s fiscal 2027 and 2028 earnings indicates year-over-year growth of 32.2% and 26.7%, respectively. The estimates for fiscal 2027 and 2028 have been revised upward by 8 cents and 9 cents, respectively, over the past 30 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
CrowdStrike currently carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Upstart uzavřel obnovenou dohodu s Neuberger Specialty Finance, která má do platformou zprostředkovaných spotřebitelských úvěrů investovat až 600 milionů USD. Firma zároveň uvedla, že v 1. čtvrtletí vzrostly objemy o 61 % na 3,4 miliardy USD a tržby o 44 % na 308 milionů USD.
Key Takeaways Upstart shares rose after a renewed Neuberger deal to invest up to $600M in platform-originated loans.Committed loan demand can help Upstart fund growth without relying heavily on its own balance sheet.Upstart's Q1 originations rose 61% to $3.4B, while revenues increased 44% to $308M. Shares of Upstart Holdings (UPST - Free Report) were up more than 3% yesterday as the fintech company added another funding win at a key time for its lending marketplace. The company announced a renewed forward-flow agreement with Neuberger Specialty Finance, under which Neuberger-managed funds are expected to invest in up to $600 million of consumer loans originated through Upstart’s platform.
This is encouraging as more committed loan demand can help Upstart fund growth without leaning heavily on its own balance sheet. That matters because Upstart’s model works best when banks, credit unions and institutional investors buy the loans while the company earns platform and servicing fees. A deeper funding base can also support more competitive borrower rates and a smoother customer experience.
This deal fits with Upstart’s broader push to expand both lending partners and capital partners. Earlier, Community Choice Credit Union and USF Credit Union selected Upstart for personal lending, giving qualified applicants access to credit union-branded digital loan offers through Upstart’s platform. These additions show that Upstart is finding demand among traditional financial institutions that want faster, AI-powered lending tools.
The company also has momentum in its latest results. In first-quarter 2026, originations rose 61% year over year to about $3.4 billion, while revenues increased 44% to $308 million. Upstart also reiterated its 2026 outlook for about $1.4 billion in revenue and $294 million in adjusted EBITDA. Its platform now connects consumers with more than 100 banks and credit unions, and more than 90% of loans are fully automated.
For investors, the Neuberger renewal is a positive signal for funding confidence, and recent credit union wins support platform growth. Still, Upstart remains sensitive to consumer credit conditions, capital market appetite and margin pressure. UPST looks better positioned than it did during tougher funding periods, but a Neutral view still makes sense until growth translates into steadier profits.
Over the past three months, shares of this Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) company have gained 25.1% compared with the industry's 8.6% growth.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Stocks to ConsiderSome better-ranked stocks from the Zacks-Financial Miscellaneous Services sector are Alerus Financial, Inc. (ALRS - Free Report) and Chime Financial (CHYM - Free Report) . While Alerus Financial sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), Chime Financial carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Alerus Financial’s 2026 earnings per share (EPS) is pegged at $2.95, indicating a 6.12% increase from the prior-year period.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for CHYM’s 2026 EPS has been revised from 16 cents to 30 cents over the past two months.
FuelCell Energy těží z poptávky po AI datových centrech; 89 % návrhů v pipeline za 2. fiskální čtvrtletí míří právě tam. Kontrahovaný backlog ale meziročně klesl o 9,9 % na 1,14 miliardy USD.
Key Takeaways FuelCell Energy is gaining attention as AI data centers drive demand for reliable on-site baseload power.FCEL's fiscal second-quarter pipeline reached 4 GW, with 89% of proposals tied to data centers.Contracted backlog fell 9.9% year over year, keeping revenue timing and order conversion in focus. FuelCell Energy (FCEL - Free Report) is increasingly trading around a larger market theme: AI infrastructure needs reliable on-site power faster than the grid can often deliver.
That gives FCEL a clearer growth story, but investors still need to separate theme exposure from execution. The opportunity is real, yet the company must convert proposals into contracts and revenue.
FuelCell Energy Taps the AI Power CrunchAI and high-density data centers are creating demand for continuous behind-the-meter baseload power. FCEL’s fiscal second-quarter pipeline reached 4 GW, up 267% sequentially, with about 89% of proposals tied to data centers.
Image Source: FuelCell Energy
The company is positioning its platform around time-to-power, modular scaling, direct current output and integrated cooling. Its technology is meant to help customers reduce dependence on constrained transmission infrastructure and address permitting friction in power-tight markets.
Bloom Energy (BE - Free Report) is also tied to this emerging theme, with on-site fuel-cell power marketed for data centers and mission-critical infrastructure. Its role in the same market reinforces how AI power demand is broadening investor attention beyond traditional utilities.
FCEL Joins the Shift to Standardized PowerFCEL’s standardized 12.5-MW FuelCell Energy Block is central to its data center push. The product combines 10 of the company’s 1.25-MW modules and is designed to reduce repeat engineering and permitting work.
That matters because large AI infrastructure buyers need repeatable deployment models. A standardized design may make bigger projects easier to plan and phase, improving the commercial appeal of FCEL’s systems in grid-constrained markets.
FuelCell Energy Extends Beyond Baseload PowerFCEL’s trend story is not limited to data centers. Its carbonate platform can support distributed generation, cooling, biogas use, hydrogen production and carbon capture, giving the company optionality in industrial decarbonization.
The company’s carbon capture modules headed to Rotterdam for ExxonMobil expand that optionality. The Rotterdam pilot is expected to test technology that captures carbon while producing power and hydrogen, potentially opening another industrial market if the demonstration succeeds.
Image Source: FuelCell Energy
Plug Power (PLUG - Free Report) offers another example of how hydrogen and fuel-cell companies are pursuing data center and critical-power applications. Plug markets fuel-cell backup power for data centers as a scalable, zero-emission alternative to traditional combustion generators.
FCEL Must Prove Demand Can Become RevenueThe biggest issue is conversion. FCEL’s pipeline is heavily weighted toward proposals and commercial discussions rather than signed contracts, which keeps revenue timing difficult to predict.
Backlog also sends a cautionary signal. Contracted backlog fell 9.9% year over year to $1.14 billion as of April 30, 2026, and product backlog declined sharply as revenue burn-off was not fully offset by new orders.
Large infrastructure deals can take time to close, especially in data centers. Strong exposure to AI power demand does not remove the risk that orders arrive later than expected or fail to convert.
FuelCell Energy Scores Fit a Trend TradeThe bottom line is that FCEL fits the profile of a trend-driven idea. AI power demand, modular on-site generation and carbon capture optionality give the stock a compelling narrative, but the company still needs stronger proof in backlog, revenue and profitability.
FCEL carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), which points to a favorable near-term earnings-estimate backdrop. Its Growth Score of B also fits a company exposed to a developing demand theme.
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
However, the Style Scores are mixed, with a Value Score of F, Momentum Score of D and VGM Score of D. That combination suggests FCEL may appeal to patient, risk-tolerant investors, but it is not screening as a broadly strong stock across value, momentum and blended style factors.
Akcie Dell Technologies ve čtvrtek klesly o více než 6 % po snížení doporučení od GF Securities na Hold z Buy kvůli obavám z ocenění. Akcie tak částečně vybírají zisky po prudkém růstu.
Dell Technologies Inc. (NYSE:DELL) stock fell more than 6% on Thursday, underperforming a stronger broader market, after a brokerage downgrade raised concerns about its valuation.
GF Securities downgraded Dell to Hold from Buy on Wednesday, citing valuation concerns following the stock’s sharp rally. The downgrade came as Piper Sandler analyst James Fish reiterated an Overweight rating and maintained a $497 price forecast.
AI Market Trends and Analyst CommentaryFish said Micron’s latest earnings and supply-demand commentary point to continued strength in AI infrastructure spending. The analyst noted that persistent memory supply constraints, accelerating AI server demand, and higher server shipment expectations support Dell’s outlook, along with other AI infrastructure names.
The pullback also comes after a strong run. Dell shares have gained more than 235% over the past 12 months, prompting some investors to lock in profits.
The broader market remained supportive. The Nasdaq gained 0.45%, while the S&P 500 added 0.19%. The Technology sector also traded modestly higher, suggesting Dell’s decline was driven by company-specific factors rather than broader market weakness.
Technical AnalysisDell is trading just below its 20-day simple moving average (SMA) of $407.12, indicating that near-term momentum has weakened after months of strong gains.
However, the longer-term trend remains intact. The stock is still 34.5% above its 50-day SMA, 80.7% above its 100-day SMA and 125.8% above its 200-day SMA.
Momentum indicators have cooled. The moving average convergence divergence (MACD) remains below its signal line, with a negative histogram, suggesting buying pressure has eased in the short term.
The stock continues to trade above its longer-term moving averages, and the “golden cross” formed in March remains in place. However, after reaching a fresh 52-week high in June, Dell could face additional profit-taking if buyers fail to defend current levels.
Key resistance stands near $469.50, while initial support is around $357.00.
Earnings and Analyst OutlookDell is expected to report fiscal second-quarter results on Aug. 27, 2026.
Wall Street expects earnings of $4.83 per share, up from $2.32 a year earlier, on revenue of $44.47 billion, compared with $29.78 billion in the prior-year quarter.
The stock trades at about 34.6 times forward earnings, reflecting a premium valuation.
Analysts maintain an overall Buy consensus with an average price forecast of $472.06. Recent analyst actions include:
Piper Sandler: Overweight, maintained $497 price forecast (June 24) GF Securities: Downgraded to Hold from Buy (June 24) Morgan Stanley: Equal-Weight, raised price forecast to $477 (June 23) Goldman Sachs: Buy, raised price forecast to $500 (June 1) Mizuho: Outperform, raised price forecast to $500 (June 1) Benzinga Edge RankingsDell continues to score highly on momentum despite Thursday’s decline.
Its Momentum score stands at 98.77, reflecting the stock’s strong long-term uptrend. Growth is rated 61.43, while Value scores 25.42, indicating investors continue to assign a premium valuation to the shares.
ETF ExposureDell remains a significant holding in several exchange-traded funds, including:
Large inflows or outflows in these funds can influence trading activity in Dell shares.
Price ActionDELL Stock Price Activity: Dell Technologies shares were down 6.35% at $406.50 at the time of publication on Thursday, according to Benzinga Pro data.
Photo via Shutterstock
Market News and Data brought to you by Benzinga APIs
Cigna rozšiřuje byznys mimo oblast zdravotního pojištění o lékárenské služby, specializovanou péči a AI. Zároveň zvýšila výhled upraveného EPS pro rok 2026 o 10 centů na nejméně 30,35 USD na akcii.
Key Takeaways Cigna is broadening its business with pharmacy services, specialty care and AI-driven solutions.CI raised its 2026 adjusted EPS outlook and is reshaping its portfolio toward higher-growth areas.Evernorth is fueling growth with pharmacy benefits, specialty pharmacy and care services. If you still think of The Cigna Group (CI - Free Report) as just a traditional health insurer, it may be time for a second look. The company is steadily expanding beyond insurance, building a broader healthcare platform centered on pharmacy services, specialty care and AI-powered solutions. The strategy is beginning to deliver results.
Evernorth, Cigna's health services business, is driving much of the company's transformation. Its pharmacy benefits, specialty pharmacy and care services businesses are helping deliver more affordable, personalized care. In the first quarter of 2026, Evernorth's adjusted revenues grew 9% year over year to $58.4 billion.
Technology is becoming another key growth driver. Cigna is using AI and advanced analytics to streamline prescriptions, identify high-risk patients earlier and improve customer engagement. Its rebate-free Signature pharmacy model aims to lower out-of-pocket drug costs, while AI helps simplify the pharmacy experience.
Cigna is also reshaping its portfolio. Investments in CarepathRx and Shields Health Solutions have strengthened its specialty pharmacy business. It also plans to exit the individual exchange business and is reviewing strategic alternatives for eviCore. These moves should help management direct more resources toward its higher-growth businesses.
Management's confidence in the strategy is growing. Following a strong first quarter, Cigna raised its 2026 adjusted EPS outlook by 10 cents to at least $30.35 per share. Cigna's push beyond traditional health insurance is still unfolding, but its growing focus on AI, specialty pharmacy and healthcare services is opening new avenues for long-term growth.
How Are Cigna's Peers Positioned?Cigna isn't alone in this shift. Peers in the Medical space, like UnitedHealth Group Incorporated (UNH - Free Report) and CVS Health Corporation (CVS - Free Report) are also investing in technology-enabled healthcare services, making innovation a key differentiator across the industry.
UnitedHealth is pursuing a similar strategy through Optum, which combines pharmacy services, care delivery and technology. Growth in Optum Rx and commercial fee-based membership supported previous quarter’s results. UNH is also expanding its AI and analytics capabilities while rolling out a transparent, fee-based pharmacy care model.
CVS Health is also broadening its healthcare platform through pharmacy services, digital innovation and care delivery. CVS continues to expand AI-powered member engagement and digital onboarding at Aetna while strengthening CVS Caremark and its Health Care Delivery business.
Cigna’s Price Performance, Valuation & EstimatesShares of Cigna have risen 1.6% year to date compared with the industry’s 22.8%. growth
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, Cigna trades at a forward price-to-earnings ratio of 8.78X compared with the industry average of 17.75X. CI carries a Value Score of C.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Cigna’s 2026 earnings is pegged at $30.39 per share, implying a 1.8% increase from the year-ago period’s level.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Cigna currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Key Takeaways ROST shares rose 79.6% in the past year, outperforming the S&P 500 and discount-store industry.Ross Stores is gaining from traffic growth, customer acquisition and stronger branded assortments.ROST raised FY26 guidance, with comparable sales growth of 6-7% and EPS of $7.50-$7.74. Ross Stores, Inc. (ROST - Free Report) has emerged as one of the strongest performers within its industry over the past year. Shares of ROST have surged 79.6% in the past year, significantly outperforming the broader market and most industry peers. Over the same period, the S&P 500 advanced 24.4%, the Retail - Discount Stores industry gained 14.1% and the broader Retail-Wholesale sector rose 2.9%.
ROST Stock’s Past Year Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
As of the latest trading session, Ross Stores closed at $228.6, just 5.9% below its 52-week high of $242.81 reached on June 12, 2026. The stock is trading above both its 50- and 200-day moving averages, signaling bullish sentiment.
ROST Trades Above 50 and 200-Day Moving Average
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
What’s Fueling Ross Stores’ Rally?Ross Stores continues to gain from strong customer acquisition and traffic growth, which have been key drivers of its comparable-store sales performance. Transaction growth has accelerated for three straight quarters, supported by double-digit customer count gains across income groups, age demographics and ethnicities. Younger shoppers, in particular, are responding well to refreshed marketing efforts, improved store presentation and compelling branded assortments.
The company’s merchandising strength is another major catalyst. Ross Stores is benefiting from healthy closeout availability in the marketplace, deeper vendor relationships and improved access to branded deals. Its ability to quickly secure seasonally relevant merchandise has helped the company chase demand effectively while maintaining its value proposition.
Operational execution also remains solid. Ross Stores delivered merchandise margin gains and operating margin expansion in the first quarter, aided by occupancy leverage and lower distribution costs. The company’s disciplined cost structure, combined with strong sales productivity, continues to support earnings growth even as it invests in stores, marketing and customer experience.
Store expansion adds another layer of growth. Ross Stores plans to open about 110 stores this year, including Ross and dd’s DISCOUNTS locations, while recent openings are performing well across new and existing markets. Continued expansion in underpenetrated regions, including the Northeast, should help broaden the company’s customer reach and reinforce its long-term growth runway.
Upward Earnings Estimate Revisions Signal Confidence in ROSTRoss Stores remains optimistic about its growth prospects, backed by solid sales momentum and improving execution. Management expects second-quarter comparable sales growth of 6-7% and raised its full-year fiscal 2026 outlook, projecting comparable sales growth of 6-7% and earnings per share of $7.50-$7.74.
While acknowledging potential macroeconomic uncertainties, including higher fuel costs and consumer spending pressures, the company believes its value-focused business model, strong customer acquisition trends, merchandising initiatives and expanding store base position it well to sustain healthy sales and earnings growth over the remainder of the year.
Reflecting optimism around ROST, analysts have revised their EPS estimates upward. In the past 30 days, analysts have increased their fiscal 2026 and 2027 estimates by 1.3% to $7.74 and 1.3% to $8.48 per share, respectively. These estimates indicate expected year-over-year growth rates of around 17.1% and 9.6%, respectively.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
ROST Stock’s ValuationRoss Stores is currently trading at a discount relative to its industry peers. ROST stock trades at a forward 12-month price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 28.47, lower than the industry’s average of 31.39.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Here’s Why ROST Can Be an Attractive PlayRoss Stores continues to execute well across key growth drivers, including customer acquisition, merchandising, operational efficiency and store expansion. Strong comparable sales, margin expansion and raised earnings guidance reflect the strength of its value-focused business model, while positive estimate revisions underscore growing analyst confidence.
Although macroeconomic uncertainties such as higher fuel costs and consumer spending pressures remain, ROST's resilient off-price model and attractive valuation relative to the industry support a favorable long-term investment case. Currently, this Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stock appears well positioned for investors seeking exposure to the renewable fuels market and long-term growth opportunities.
Other Stocks to ConsiderFive Below, Inc. (FIVE - Free Report) , which operates as a specialty value retailer, currently flaunts a Zacks Rank #1. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Five Below’s current fiscal-year sales and earnings suggests growth of 14.7% and 34.3%, respectively, from the year-ago figures. FIVE delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 70.1%, on average.
Tapestry, Inc. (TPR - Free Report) provides accessories and lifestyle brand products in North America, Greater China, the rest of Asia and internationally. At present, TPR sports a Zacks Rank of 1.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for current fiscal-year sales and earnings implies growth of 13.8% and 36.3%, respectively, from the year-ago reported figures. TPR has delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 15.6%, on average.
Victoria’s Secret & Co. (VSXY - Free Report) operates as a specialty retailer of women's intimate apparel and other apparel and beauty products worldwide. At present, VSXY flaunts a Zacks Rank of 1.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for current fiscal-year sales and earnings implies growth of 8.8% and 53.7%, respectively, from the year-ago figures. VSXY delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 55.1%, on average.
Zscaler ve 3. fiskálním čtvrtletí překonal odhady: zisk na akcii činil 1,08 USD a tržby vzrostly o 25 % na 850,4 milionu USD. Firma zároveň zvýšila výhled na 4. čtvrtletí i celý fiskální rok 2026.
A month has gone by since the last earnings report for Zscaler (ZS - Free Report) . Shares have added about 0.7% in that time frame, outperforming the S&P 500.
Will the recent positive trend continue leading up to its next earnings release, or is Zscaler due for a pullback? Well, first let's take a quick look at the latest earnings report in order to get a better handle on the recent catalysts for Zscaler, Inc. before we dive into how investors and analysts have reacted as of late.
Zscaler Q3 Earnings Surpass Estimates, Revenues Increase Y/YZscaler posted third-quarter fiscal 2026 non-GAAP earnings of $1.08 per share, up 28.6% year over year. The figure beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.00 by 8%.
Zscaler’s earnings surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, with an average surprise of 8.4%.
Revenues rose 25% year over year to $850.4 million, topping the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $834 million by 1.88% and exceeding management’s guidance of $834-$836 million. The quarter reflected continued demand for the company’s Zero Trust platform, supported by expanding customer commitments.
Zscaler’s Q3 in DetailZscaler’s third-quarter momentum was broad-based geographically. The Americas represented 56% of revenues in the quarter, up approximately 31% year over year, and delivered the strongest growth rate among regions. EMEA accounted for 28% of revenues, up approximately 16%, while Asia Pacific and Japan contributed 16%, rising about 23%.
The company also noted that roughly 46% of its remaining performance obligation was classified as current, underscoring near-term visibility tied to committed, non-cancelable future revenues.
Remaining Performance Obligations (“RPO”), representing Zscaler’s committed non-cancelable future revenues, were $6.5 billion as of April 30, which increased 30% year over year. Current RPO accounted for 46% of the total revenues.
Enterprise traction continued to reflect in the customer mix. Zscaler ended the quarter with 748 customers generating more than $1 million of ARR, an 18% year-over-year increase. Customers generating more than $100,000 of ARR reached 4,003, up 19% from the prior-year period. Total ARR increased 25% year over year to $3.5 billion.
The company mentioned that newer offerings delivered just over 30% of new ACV in the quarter, and the ARR tied to those offerings more than doubled from the year-ago period, supporting broader platform adoption. Management highlighted record $1 million-plus new ACV deals in the quarter, pointing to continued success in securing larger, multi-year engagements and expanding relationships across its Zero Trust Exchange offerings.
Profitability improved as operating discipline offset investment needs. Non-GAAP gross margin was 80.7% compared with 80.3% a year ago, reflecting the company’s high-margin subscription model.
Non-GAAP operating income increased 34% year over year to $195.8 million. The non-GAAP operating margin expanded 140 basis points to 23%, with management citing leverage in sales and marketing as a key contributor.
Zscaler’s Balance Sheet & Cash FlowAs of April 30, 2026, Zscaler had $3.5 billion in cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments compared with $3.5 billion as of Jan. 31, 2026, and $1.7 billion of debt. Management also pointed to higher capital expenditures as a factor in its updated cash flow outlook.
The company generated operating and free cash flows of $198 million and $136 million, respectively, during the fiscal third quarter.
Zscaler's Guidance for FY26For the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, Zscaler expects revenues of $875-$878 million.
Non-GAAP earnings per share are projected between $1.08 and $1.09.
For fiscal 2026, management forecasts its revenue outlook in the range of $3.3295 billion to $3.3325 billion, reflecting year-over-year growth of 24.6% to 24.7%.
Non-GAAP earnings per share for fiscal 2026 are expected in the band of $4.10-$4.11.
How Have Estimates Been Moving Since Then?Since the earnings release, investors have witnessed a upward trend in estimates revision.
The consensus estimate has shifted 531.25% due to these changes.
VGM ScoresCurrently, Zscaler has a average Growth Score of C, a score with the same score on the momentum front. However, the stock has a score of F on the value side, putting it in the fifth quintile for this investment strategy.
Overall, the stock has an aggregate VGM Score of D. If you aren't focused on one strategy, this score is the one you should be interested in.
OutlookEstimates have been trending upward for the stock, and the magnitude of these revisions looks promising. Interestingly, Zscaler has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). We expect an in-line return from the stock in the next few months.
Rocket Lab rozšiřuje svou účast v programech národní bezpečnosti díky rostoucí poptávce vlád po spolehlivém přístupu do vesmíru a bezpečných kapacitách. Dodává starty, technologie pro kosmické lodě i systémy pro obranné mise.
Key Takeaways RKLB is growing its role in national security space programs with launch and mission support services.Rocket Lab provides launch platforms, spacecraft technologies and systems for defense applications.RKLB benefits from rising government demand for resilient space capabilities and secure access to space. Rocket Lab Corporation (RKLB - Free Report) continues to strengthen its position in the national security space market by supporting government customers with launch services, spacecraft technologies and mission-related systems. As defense and intelligence agencies increase investments in resilient space capabilities, the company is expanding its participation in programs that support national security objectives and space-based operations.
Government and defense customers increasingly require reliable access to space, responsive launch capabilities and specialized spacecraft solutions. Rocket Lab supports these requirements through its launch platforms and space technologies, allowing customers to deploy and operate assets for a variety of mission needs. The company's growing involvement in government programs reflects its ability to support increasingly complex space missions while broadening its customer base.
National security opportunities also complement Rocket Lab's broader business model. In addition to launch services, the company provides spacecraft components, satellite technologies and mission systems that support government and defense-related applications. This enables Rocket Lab to participate across multiple stages of a mission while creating opportunities for recurring business and deeper customer relationships.
As governments continue prioritizing space-based capabilities, the demand for launch, satellite and mission-support technologies is expected to remain strong. Rocket Lab's expanding presence in national security programs positions the company to benefit from these long-term trends, while strengthening its role in the evolving space sector.
Companies Supporting National Security Space MissionsGrowing investments in defense and intelligence space programs continue to create opportunities for companies with specialized space capabilities. Companies like L3Harris Technologies, Inc. (LHX - Free Report) and Northrop Grumman Corporation (NOC - Free Report) are also active in this market.
L3Harris Technologies supports national security space programs through satellite payloads, missile-tracking technologies and mission systems that support government and defense customers.
Northrop Grumman develops satellites, strategic space systems and mission technologies that support national security, missile warning and space-domain awareness missions.
Earnings Estimates for RKLB StockThe Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 and 2027 earnings per share suggests year-over-year growth of 55.56% and 75%, respectively.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
RKLB Stock Trading at a PremiumRocket Lab is trading at a premium relative to the industry, with a forward 12-month price-to-sales of 45.37X compared with the industry average of 12.34X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
RKLB Stock Price PerformanceOver the past six months, RKLB shares have jumped 22.1% compared with the industry’s 9.6% growth.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
RKLB’s Zacks RankRocket Lab currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Total Wireless uzavřel partnerství s Western Union a jako první v USA přidává do vybraných tarifů jednu bezplatnou měsíční službu převodu peněz. Benefit platí pro plány MAX 5G BYO, MAX 5G a ALL ACCESS.
NUEVA YORK Y DENVER, June 25, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Total Wireless, proveedor de servicios inalámbricos de rápido crecimiento y sin contrato, impulsado por la red 5G de Verizon. Hoy, anunció una asociación oficial con Western Union para ofrecer, por primera vez en la industria, un beneficio de transferencias de dinero para sus clientes moviles. A partir de hoy, los clientes con los planes Total Wireless MAX 5G BYO, MAX 5G y ALL ACCESS recibirán una transferencia de dinero mensual sin costo. Con la posibilidad de enviar fondos a más de 200 países y territorios a través de la red global de Western Union, los clientes pueden mantenerse conectados de más de una manera.
Esta asociación establece un hito en la industria. Total Wireless es hoy el único proveedor inalámbrico en Estados Unidos que ofrece una transferencia de dinero mensual como parte de sus planes. El beneficio cubre la tarifa de la transacción, brindando valor real a la base de clientes de ambas marcas. Es también un nuevo capítulo para las telecomunicaciones, construido en torno a las realidades financieras de las comunidades que históricamente han sido desatendidas.
Diseñado para la manera en que los clientes se mantienen conectados
Millones de personas en los Estados Unidos envían dinero al exterior cada año, con un promedio de más de 12 transacciones anuales. Con Total Wireless, las familias ahorran en comisiones de transferencia para que cada dólar llegue más lejos.
Para millones de familias, enviar dinero a casa es una de las formas más profundas de cuidar a los suyos. Total Wireless fue creado para ofrecer conectividad de primer nivel con beneficios que reflejan cómo sus clientes viven y se apoyan entre sí.
"Total Wireless fue creado con la convicción de que un buen plan inalámbrico debe hacer más por sus clientes", dijo David Kim, presidente de Verizon Value. "Incorporar una transferencia de dinero de Western Union en nuestros planes refleja algo en lo que creemos profundamente: nadie debería tener que elegir entre estar conectado y cuidar a los suyos. Estamos orgullosos de ser los primeros en construir pensando en eso".
Cómo funciona
Para los clientes con los planes Total Wireless MAX 5G BYO, MAX 5G y ALL ACCESS, la posibilidad de enviar dinero a casa está integrada directamente en su plan. Estos planes van desde $25 al mes (MAX 5G BYO para clientes que traen su propio dispositivo) hasta $60 al mes (ALL ACCESS) con pago automático. Cada uno incluye funciones de primer nivel como datos 5G ilimitados, hotspot ilimitado y llamadas y mensajes de texto internacionales ilimitados a más de 200 países. Todo esto con una garantía de precio de cinco años que incluye impuestos y cargos.
El beneficio de Western Union ofrece una razón más para elegir un plan diseñado para mantenerse conectado con las personas que más importan:
Una transferencia de dinero mensual gratuita, sin cargo: sin comisión de transacción disponible de forma integrada como parte de los planes premium seleccionados.Fácil acceso: disponible en línea en westernunion.com o a través de la aplicación de Western Union.Alcance global: envía dinero a familiares y amigos en más de 200 países y territorios.Red de confianza: más de 360,000 ubicaciones de pago de Western Union, con entrega a cuentas bancarias, billeteras digitales y tarjetas, garantizan una entrega rápida y confiable a destinatarios en todo el mundo. "Sabemos lo mucho que significa enviar dinero a casa. Diseñamos estos planes para asegurarnos de que, al menos una vez al mes, corra por nuestra cuenta", dijo Kim.
Alianza con Western Union
La alianza va más allá del beneficio del plan, uniendo a dos marcas que sirven a comunidades que dependen de una conectividad asequible con sus seres queridos a través de las fronteras. Western Union co-promocionará Total Wireless a través de sus propios canales de comunicación con los clientes, incluyendo la aplicación de Western Union, comunicaciones por correo electrónico, redes sociales y pantallas digitales en tiendas.
"Durante generaciones, Western Union ha ayudado a las personas a mover dinero a través de las fronteras porque entendemos lo que representa cada transferencia: no solo dólares, sino nuestra misión de hacer que los servicios financieros sean accesibles para todos", dijo Jesse Mory, vicepresidente sénior de Alianzas Estratégicas de Western Union. "Al asociarnos con Total Wireless, facilitamos que los clientes apoyen a quienes dependen de ellos, convirtiendo un plan inalámbrico de todos los días en una forma más significativa de mantenerse conectados, cuidar a sus seres queridos y mover dinero con confianza".
Acerca de Total Wireless
Total Wireless es un proveedor inalámbrico de rápido crecimiento, sin contrato, respaldado por la red 5G de Verizon, con 2,000 tiendas exclusivas en todo el país. Con la misión de elevar el estándar en telefonía prepagada, Total Wireless ofrece más valor que cualquier otro proveedor sin contrato, con planes que incluyen datos ilimitados y acceso a la red Verizon 5G Ultra-Wideband, precios garantizados por cinco años (impuestos y cargos incluidos), teléfonos 5G gratuitos seleccionados con planes de compra calificados, y más. Una marca comprometida con la comunidad, Total Wireless se enorgullece de apoyar vecindarios en todo el país a través de su programa Total Spark, que otorga subvenciones a organizaciones sin fines de lucro locales para apoyar a estudiantes trabajadores. Total Wireless es parte del portafolio de marcas prepagadas de Verizon Value, que incluye Straight Talk, Visible, Tracfone, Simple Mobile, SafeLink, Walmart Family Mobile y Verizon Prepaid.
Acerca de Western Union
The Western Union Company (NYSE: WU) está comprometida a ayudar a personas en todo el mundo que aspiran a construir un futuro financiero para sí mismas, sus seres queridos y sus comunidades. Nuestros servicios líderes de transferencia de dinero transfronteriza y entre divisas, pagos y servicios financieros digitales empoderan a consumidores, empresas, instituciones financieras y gobiernos en más de 200 países y territorios y en casi 130 monedas, para conectarse con miles de millones de cuentas bancarias, millones de billeteras digitales y tarjetas, y una red global de cientos de miles de puntos de venta minoristas. Nuestro objetivo es ofrecer servicios financieros accesibles que ayuden a las personas y comunidades a prosperar. Para más información, visita www.westernunion.com.
Una foto asociada con este comunicado de prensa está disponible en: https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/d06fdb7b-5b04-4d42-bdc5-d107e17c006b/es
Total Wireless se convierte en el primer operador de EE. UU. en incluir transferencias de dinero de ... Total Wireless se convierte en el primer operador de EE. UU. en incluir transferencias de dinero de ...
Boston Beer snížila výhled na objem pro rok 2026 po slabších výsledcích za 1. čtvrtletí; nyní čeká pokles dodávek i depletions v nízkých až středních jednotkách procent. Tržby táhly dolů hlavně Truly, Samuel Adams a Hard Mountain Dew.
Key Takeaways Boston Beer narrowed its 2026 volume outlook after weaker-than-expected Q1 results.SAM cited a 4% drop in depletions and a 6.9% shipment decline after inventory reductions.Sun Cruiser, Twisted Tea, Angry Orchard and Dogfish Head are key to summer execution. The Boston Beer Company (SAM - Free Report) narrowed its 2026 volume outlook after reporting weaker-than-expected first-quarter results, reflecting persistent softness across parts of its brand portfolio and an uncertain consumer environment. While management highlighted encouraging signs of stabilization in the broader beer and ready-to-drink (RTD) categories, the company acknowledged that demand recovery has been slower than anticipated for some of its largest brands. The revised guidance underscores Boston Beer’s cautious stance as it heads into the critical summer selling season.
Boston Beer now expects 2026 shipment and depletion volumes to decline in the low-single-digit to mid-single-digit range compared with its earlier forecast of flat to down mid-single digits. The revision follows a 4% decline in first-quarter depletions and a 6.9% drop in shipments, as the company continued to reduce distributor inventory levels and cycled last year's innovation-driven inventory build. Management noted that although industry trends have improved modestly, SAM's own portfolio has yet to fully participate in that recovery, primarily because Truly continues to lose market share and Samuel Adams and Hard Mountain Dew remain under pressure.
Management also pointed to several macroeconomic challenges that influenced its more conservative outlook. Consumers continue to face tighter household budgets, while spending among Hispanic consumers — a key demographic for several of Boston Beer’s brands — remains pressured. In addition, evolving geopolitical developments, commodity inflation and tariff-related costs are creating an uncertain operating backdrop. Although the broader beer and RTD market has shown signs of stabilization, management believes these external factors could continue to weigh on consumer demand throughout the remainder of 2026.
Despite trimming its volume guidance, Boston Beer remains optimistic about improving execution during the peak summer season. The company expects stronger contributions from fast-growing Sun Cruiser, sequential improvement in Twisted Tea, continued growth in Angry Orchard and Dogfish Head, and expanded marketing initiatives tied to the FIFA World Cup and America's 250th anniversary celebrations. Coupled with ongoing productivity initiatives and gross-margin expansion efforts, these strategic investments could help offset volume headwinds. Investors will likely monitor whether stronger seasonal demand and innovation can translate into improved shipment trends and restore confidence in Boston Beer's long-term growth trajectory.
SAM’s Zacks Rank & Share Price PerformanceShares of this Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) company have lost 7.3% in the past six months, underperforming the Zacks Beverages - Alcohol industry’s 5.4% gain and the broader Consumer Staples sector's 17.4% rise.
SAM Stock's Six-Month Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Is SAM Stock a Value Play?Boston Beer’s shares are currently trading at a forward 12-month price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple of 17.38X, which represents a meaningful premium to the industry average of 15.74X, reflecting investor confidence in the company’s margin expansion, brand portfolio strength and long-term growth potential despite near-term volume pressures.
SAM P/E Ratio (Forward 12 Months)
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Stocks to ConsiderFomento Economico Mexicano (FMX - Free Report) , alias FEMSA, operates across retail, beverages, digital, health, fuel, logistics and distribution, anchored by OXXO and Coca-Cola FEMSA. FEMSA currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for FEMSA’s 2026 sales and earnings indicates growth of 17.5% and 115.3%, respectively. The company has delivered a trailing four-quarter negative earnings surprise of 16.99%, on average.
The Vita Coco Company Inc. (COCO - Free Report) is a beverage company that develops, markets and distributes coconut water, plant-based drinks, protein beverages and private-label products across global retail and foodservice channels. COCO currently flaunts a Zacks Rank #1.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Vita Coco's current fiscal-year sales and earnings indicates growth of 21.4% and 47.9%, respectively. The company has delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 11.7%, on average.
Ambev S.A. (ABEV - Free Report) engages in the production, distribution and sale of beer, draft beer, soft drinks, malt and food, and other beverages. ABEV currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy).
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for ABEV’s current fiscal-year sales and earnings indicates growth of 19.2% and 16.7%, respectively.
Key Takeaways CDW posted 9% higher Q1 2026 net sales as AI infrastructure investments boosted hardware demand.CDW's full-stack model supports AI deployment through hardware, software and integration services.CDW expanded AI capabilities with GPU-as-a-service access and internal AI productivity initiatives. CDW Corporation (CDW - Free Report) is benefiting from growing demand for AI infrastructure as organizations move beyond experimentation and begin deploying AI in production environments. In the first quarter of 2026, the company delivered strong results driven by AI-related investments and ongoing infrastructure modernization. Customers across industries increased spending on networking, storage, servers, power and cooling solutions as they worked to support AI workloads and address supply constraints.
This demand contributed to a 9% year-over-year increase in net sales, with infrastructure hardware emerging as a major growth driver. CDW also reported strong software demand, particularly for platforms focused on AI readiness, productivity, collaboration and security.
The company believes the shift from AI exploration to large-scale implementation plays directly to its strengths. As organizations deploy AI, they face increasing challenges related to infrastructure design, data management, security, governance and operational execution. CDW’s full-stack model, which combines hardware, software, advisory services and implementation expertise, enables customers to build and manage AI environments more effectively. Management highlighted that AI adoption is driving demand not only for compute resources but also for services that help customers integrate AI into existing technology environments and achieve measurable business outcomes.
CDW is expanding its AI capabilities through internal initiatives and strategic partnerships. The company continues to embed AI across its operations through programs aimed at improving productivity, sales effectiveness and operational efficiency. In addition, CDW recently established a relationship that provides customers access to high-performance AI infrastructure through a flexible GPU-as-a-service model, helping address growing demand for accelerated computing resources. Management stated that AI is increasing wallet share opportunities while also attracting new customers that require broader technology integration capabilities.
CDW expects AI-related investments to remain an important growth catalyst throughout 2026. While management remains cautious about macroeconomic uncertainty and supply-chain dynamics, it continues to expect market outperformance and sees rising demand for AI infrastructure, integration and execution services strengthening the company’s long-term growth opportunity. As AI adoption expands across industries, CDW appears well-positioned to benefit from customers’ increasing need for scalable, end-to-end technology solutions.
Taking a Look at CDW’s CompetitorsVertiv Holdings Co (VRT - Free Report) remains leveraged to rising data center power and thermal needs as AI deployments drive higher infrastructure density and faster build cycles. In first-quarter 2026, the company showed continued demand and execution, with organic sales growth led by the Americas and higher profitability supported by productivity and price-cost. Management raised 2026 guidance and is investing in capacity, services and engineering, while acquisitions extend capabilities in liquid cooling and heat rejection. A strengthened balance sheet following investment-grade ratings and refinancing supports this investment cycle. For the second quarter of 2026, Vertiv expects net sales of $3.25 billion to $3.45 billion (20% to 24% year-over-year growth).
ServiceNow, Inc. (NOW - Free Report) is embedding AI, data connectivity, workflow execution, security and governance into its commercial tiers, with Context Engine grounding AI decisions in live enterprise context. The company is expanding agentic capabilities through offerings such as Autonomous Workforce and Build Agent Skills, which allow developers to deploy custom agents directly onto the platform with built-in controls. Management continues to frame ServiceNow as an AI control tower addressing a total addressable market above $600 billion, supporting a multi-year opportunity across IT, employee, CRM and security workflows. Now Assist demand remains a key driver, with management stating it is on track to exceed the 2026 target of $1 billion in ACV.
CDW Price Performance, Valuation and EstimatesShares of CDW have gained 8% in the past three months against the Computers - IT Services industry’s decline of 8.9%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Valuation-wise, CDW seems attractive, as suggested by the Value Score of B. CDW trades at a forward 12-month price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 12.31, below the industry’s 16.51.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for CDW’s earnings for 2026 has been revised marginally upward over the past 60 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
CDW currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Commercial Metals ve čtvrtletí končícím v květnu 2026 vykázal tržby 2,48 miliardy USD a EPS 1,73 USD, obojí nad odhady trhu. Tržby meziročně vzrostly o 22,9 %.
For the quarter ended May 2026, Commercial Metals (CMC - Free Report) reported revenue of $2.48 billion, up 22.9% over the same period last year. EPS came in at $1.73, compared to $0.74 in the year-ago quarter.
The reported revenue represents a surprise of +4.88% over the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.37 billion. With the consensus EPS estimate being $1.60, the EPS surprise was +8.13%.
While investors scrutinize revenue and earnings changes year-over-year and how they compare with Wall Street expectations to determine their next move, some key metrics always offer a more accurate picture of a company's financial health.
As these metrics influence top- and bottom-line performance, comparing them to the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated helps investors project a stock's price performance more accurately.
Here is how Commercial Metals performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:
North America - Average selling price (per ton) - Raw materials: $873.00 versus the three-analyst average estimate of $987.93.Europe - Steel products metal margin per ton: $330.00 compared to the $316.21 average estimate based on three analysts.North America - Average selling price (per ton) - Downstream products: $1,260.00 compared to the $1,242.79 average estimate based on three analysts.North America - Average selling price (per ton) - Cost of raw materials per ton: $660.00 versus the three-analyst average estimate of $742.74.North America - Average selling price (per ton) - Cost of ferrous scrap utilized per ton: $379.00 versus $353.51 estimated by three analysts on average.North America - Average selling price (per ton) - Steel products metal margin per ton: $610.00 compared to the $602.68 average estimate based on three analysts.Europe - Steel products (External tons shipped): 401 thousand compared to the 375.38 thousand average estimate based on three analysts.Europe - Steel products - Rebar: 136 thousand versus 94.05 thousand estimated by three analysts on average.Net sales from external customers- North America: $1.79 billion versus the three-analyst average estimate of $1.71 billion. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +14.5%.Net sales from external customers- Corporate and Other: $8.06 million versus the three-analyst average estimate of $11.52 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of -36.3%.Net sales from external customers- Europe: $291.24 million versus the three-analyst average estimate of $267.64 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +17.6%.Net Sales-- Construction Solutions Group- Net sales from external customers: $394.57 million versus the three-analyst average estimate of $378.29 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +99.8%.View all Key Company Metrics for Commercial Metals here>>>
Shares of Commercial Metals have returned -6.9% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -1.4% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating that it could perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
Jabil zvýšil výhled tržeb souvisejících s AI pro fiskální rok 2026 na zhruba 13,6 miliardy USD díky silné poptávce po AI infrastruktuře. Zároveň přidal třetího hyperscale zákazníka.
Key Takeaways Jabil raised fiscal 2026 AI-related revenue outlook to about $13.6 billion on strong AI demand.JBL added a third hyperscale customer, expanding its AI infrastructure manufacturing opportunities.Jabil is expanding capacity, automation and connected factories to support growing AI production. Artificial intelligence is reshaping global manufacturing as cloud providers and technology companies invest heavily in next-generation computing infrastructure. Jabil, Inc. (JBL - Free Report) is positioning itself to capitalize on that trend by expanding its manufacturing capabilities, strengthening customer relationships and increasing automation across its global operations. While AI infrastructure has become the company’s fastest-growing business, its diversified manufacturing platform provides additional opportunities to benefit from several long-term industrial trends.
How JBL Is Scaling AI ManufacturingAI infrastructure has become Jabil’s largest growth driver, supported by rising demand from hyperscale customers and cloud service providers. The company has steadily expanded its capabilities across the AI hardware ecosystem, including compute, storage, networking, optics, power, cooling and rack integration.
Management recently raised its fiscal 2026 AI-related revenue outlook to approximately $13.6 billion, reflecting continued strength in cloud and data center infrastructure programs. Jabil also added a third hyperscale customer during the latest quarter, further expanding its addressable market and reinforcing its position as a strategic manufacturing partner for next-generation AI deployments.
The company’s exposure extends beyond servers alone, providing manufacturing support for networking equipment, capital equipment and warehouse automation systems that increasingly rely on AI-enabled technologies.
Jabil Builds Capacity for Future DemandMeeting growing AI demand requires significant manufacturing scale. Jabil continues expanding production capacity in North Carolina, Memphis, India and other strategic locations while maintaining its asset-light business model.
The company is investing in connected factories, automation technologies and operational improvements designed to increase productivity and support customer production ramps. At the same time, disciplined capital spending and efficient working capital management are helping improve returns while supporting long-term manufacturing flexibility.
These investments should allow Jabil to scale production efficiently as customer demand continues increasing across AI infrastructure and other higher-growth markets.
Why JBL Is Expanding Global PartnershipsJabil’s expanding relationships with hyperscale customers represent an important competitive advantage. Management noted that the company recently secured a third hyperscale customer and expects the relationship to broaden over time by leveraging expertise across multiple AI infrastructure technologies.
Beyond hyperscale deployments, Jabil continues supporting customers developing advanced networking, cloud infrastructure and automation solutions. These long-term collaborations deepen customer relationships while creating additional opportunities to expand manufacturing programs as new technologies move into commercial production.
Peers such as Celestica, Inc. (CLS - Free Report) and Flex, Ltd. (FLEX - Free Report) are also investing to capture AI infrastructure demand, underscoring the industry’s growing focus on advanced manufacturing capabilities for data center and networking applications.
Jabil Balances Growth With Execution RisksAlthough the long-term opportunity remains attractive, investors should continue monitoring execution risks. Customer concentration remains an important consideration, while geopolitical uncertainty and global trade dynamics could affect manufacturing operations and supply chains.
Demand also remains uneven across some end markets. Management continues to exercise caution regarding automotive demand despite recent improvement, and Connected Living continues to reflect a mixed consumer environment. Competitive pressures within the electronic manufacturing services industry and the possibility of customers bringing production in-house also remain ongoing challenges.
How JBL Technical Signals Complement the TrendJabil currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), supported by a Momentum Score of A, Growth Score of B and VGM Score of A. Those indicators align with the company’s favorable earnings momentum and expanding participation in several long-term manufacturing trends, particularly AI infrastructure. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
At the same time, the stock’s Value Score of C reminds investors that valuation remains an important consideration following its strong share price appreciation. While AI-related demand continues creating meaningful growth opportunities, sustained execution and disciplined capital allocation will remain essential to supporting the company’s long-term investment case.
Vishay Intertechnology představila nový automobilový fototranzistorový optočlen Automotive Grade VOLA617A pro EV s 800V bateriemi. Nabízí izolační pevnost 5000 VRMS a umožňuje izolaci DC napětí až do 1000 V.
Device Offers Isolation Voltage of 5000 VRMS, VIORM of 1414 Vpeak, and VIOTM of 8000 Vpeak in 4-pin LSOP Low Profile Package
MALVERN, Pa., June 25, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Vishay Intertechnology, Inc. (NYSE: VSH) today introduced a new Automotive Grade phototransistor optocoupler designed to deliver signal transmission with high galvanic isolation for electric vehicles (EV) — including emerging 800 V battery architectures — and industrial automation systems. The Vishay Semiconductors VOLA617A combines an isolation voltage of 5000 VRMS with a VIORM of 1414 Vpeak and VIOTM of 8000 Vpeak in a 4-pin LSOP low profile package.
The device released today is ideal for grid-connected on-board chargers (OBC), DC/DC converters, battery management systems (BMS), isolated wake-up signals, and any system control with galvanic and noise isolation. While most automotive optocouplers can’t be used for battery voltages exceeding 500 V — limiting them to traditional 400 V EV platforms — the ability of the VOLA617A to isolate DC voltages up to 1000 V enables its use in next-generation high voltage EV architectures.
The VOLA617A consists of an infrared emitting diode, optically coupled to a silicon planar phototransistor detector in a low profile package with creepage and clearance distances of ≥ 8 mm. The device is available in four current transfer ratio (CTR) ranges and features a high 80 V collector-emitter voltage rating, allowing for more design flexibility.
The optocoupler operates over a wide -40 °C to +125 °C operating temperature — with a junction temperature capability up to +145 °C — while providing low coupling capacitance of 0.5 pF and high common mode transient immunity. Exceeding rigorous requirements for Automotive Grade performance and reliability, the VOLA617A’s robust package provides an extra safety margin by meeting dual AEC-Q102 qualification standards. The device is RoHS-compliant, halogen-free, and Vishay Green.
Samples and production quantities of the VOLA617A are available now, with lead times of eight weeks.
Vishay manufactures one of the world’s largest portfolios of discrete semiconductors and passive electronic components that are essential to innovative designs in the automotive, industrial, computing, consumer, telecommunications, military, aerospace, and medical markets. Serving customers worldwide, Vishay is The DNA of tech.® Vishay Intertechnology, Inc. is a Fortune 1000 Company listed on the NYSE (VSH). More on Vishay at www.Vishay.com.
The DNA of tech® is a registered trademark of Vishay Intertechnology, Inc.
Vishay on Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/VishayIntertechnology
Vishay Twitter feed: http://twitter.com/vishayindust
Links to product datasheets:
http://www.vishay.com/ppg?80342 (VOLA617A)
Link to product photo:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/vishay/albums/72177720334333031
For more information please contact:
Vishay Intertechnology
Peter Henrici, +1 408 567-8400 [email protected]
or
Redpines
Bob Decker, +1 415 409-0233 [email protected]
Vishay v 1. čtvrtletí 2026 zvýšil automobilové tržby mezikvartálně o 2,7 % díky poptávce v Americe a Evropě. Získává podíl díky novým návrhům pro platformy elektromobilů a rozšiřuje se v ADAS, bateriích i pohonech.
Key Takeaways Vishay posted 2.7% sequential automotive revenue growth in Q1 2026, led by Americas and Europe demand.VSH is gaining share through multi-source design wins as OEMs diversify semiconductor suppliers.Vishay is expanding across EV drivetrains, ADAS, battery systems and smart cockpit technologies. Vishay Intertechnology (VSH - Free Report) appears to be steadily strengthening its competitive position in the automotive semiconductor market as accelerating electrification trends create new long-term growth opportunities.
In the first quarter of 2026, the company reported automotive sequential revenue growth of 2.7%, driven primarily by solid OEM demand in the Americas and Europe. However, softer conditions in Asia, caused by Lunar New Year disruptions and tariff-related production shifts, partially offset the growth.
Management emphasized that rising electronic content per vehicle, alongside expanding hybrid and EV production programs, is supporting consistent automotive demand. It confirmed that the company is actively benefiting from share gains through multi-source design wins, particularly as automotive OEMs seek supply diversification.
Vishay disclosed that it has become the leading resistor supplier for multiple OEMs launching new EV platforms. This positions VSH to benefit from the ramp-up in annual vehicle production volumes, with peak production expected in 2028. This significantly improves long-term revenue visibility while strengthening customer relationships.
The company is also expanding its role in high-growth automotive electronics categories. Management highlighted strong design activity across hybrid and EV drivetrains, ADAS (advanced driver-assistance systems), battery management systems, electronic power steering and smart cockpit technologies. All these categories are critical and semiconductor-intensive applications, which are expected to grow faster than overall vehicle production.
Strategically, the company’s Vishay 3.0 transformation strategy, centered on capacity expansion, customer proximity and increased engineering support, is helping it win new automotive programs.
As EV adoption accelerates globally and automakers prioritize supplier diversification, Vishay appears increasingly well positioned to capture additional automotive share. This suggests that the sector could become one of its most durable long-term growth engines over the next several years.
Peer UpdatesTDK Corporation (TTDKY - Free Report) is steadily expanding market share by positioning itself at the center of high-growth technology markets, particularly AI infrastructure, automotive electronics, and industrial equipment. In fiscal 2026, sales rose 13.6% while operating profit jumped 21.5%, both reaching record highs.
The strong growth was supported by broad-based demand growth across passive components, sensors, and magnetic application products. TDK highlighted strong share gains in AI data center infrastructure, where demand for aluminum capacitors, film capacitors, inductors, and power solutions continues to accelerate. TTDKY expects its AI ecosystem business, already over 10% of sales, to grow 25% in fiscal 2027.
The growth is likely to be aided by aggressive capacity expansion, new semiconductor bonding materials, and stronger positioning in high-value HDD heads and HAMR storage technologies. TDK’s strategy of expanding through technologically differentiated products across automotive, industrial, and AI markets is strengthening its competitive moat and supporting sustained share gains globally.
ROHM Co., Ltd. (ROHCY - Free Report) is pursuing market share gains by strengthening its position in power semiconductors, silicon carbide (SiC) devices, and AI server power management solutions, despite ongoing pricing pressure in China. The company projects revenue growth of 6% and operating profit growth of 176% for the fiscal year ending March 2027, driven by accelerating demand across the automotive, industrial and data center markets.
ROHM’s biggest long-term opportunity remains SiC power devices, where management expects over 30% sales growth in fiscal 2026. The growth should be supported by expanding automotive inverter adoption and increasing sales to European and Japanese OEMs, reducing dependence on China.
Simultaneously, the company is aggressively targeting the AI server market, forecasting server-related sales growth from YEN 17 billion to YEN 25 billion in this fiscal year.
ROHCY will leverage its partnerships with NVIDIA, Delta and differentiated technologies, such as DrMOS, GaN, analog controllers and SiC-based power systems, to drive future growth. This broad technology portfolio is helping ROHM expand its share in next-generation power semiconductor markets.
VSH’s Price Performance, Valuation and EstimatesShares of VSH have skyrocketed 283.7% so far this year compared with the sector’s 15% growth.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, VSH trades at a forward price-to-earnings ratio of 49.08, below the industry average. It is higher than its five-year median of 12.51. Vishay carries a Value Score of D.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for VSH’s fiscal 2026 earnings implies a 1600% improvement from the year-ago period’s level.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The stock currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Na Graphic Packaging Holding Company a bývalé vedení byla podána hromadná žaloba kvůli údajným zavádějícím výrokům o byznysu a výhledu. Žaloba tvrdí, že firma skrývala problémy se zásobami, slabší poptávkou a vyššími náklady.
, /PRNewswire/ -- Pomerantz LLP announces that a class action lawsuit has been filed against Graphic Packaging Holding Company ("Graphic Packaging" or the "Company") (NYSE: GPK) and certain of its former officers. The class action, filed in the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York, and docketed under 26-cv-03790, is on behalf of a class consisting of all persons and entities other than Defendants that purchased or otherwise acquired Graphic Packaging securities between February 4, 2025 and February 2, 2026, both dates inclusive (the "Class Period"), seeking to recover damages caused by Defendants' violations of the federal securities laws and to pursue remedies under Sections 10(b) and 20(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and Rule 10b-5 promulgated thereunder, against the Company and certain of its former top officials.
If you are an investor who purchased or otherwise acquired Graphic Packaging securities during the Class Period, you have until July 6, 2026, to ask the Court to appoint you as Lead Plaintiff for the class. A copy of the Complaint can be obtained at www.pomerantzlaw.com. To discuss this action, contact Danielle Peyton at [email protected] or 646-581-9980 (or 888.4-POMLAW), toll-free, Ext. 7980. Those who inquire by e-mail are encouraged to include their mailing address, telephone number, and the number of shares purchased.
[Click here for information about joining the class action]
Graphic Packaging, together with its subsidiaries, designs, produces, and sells consumer packaging products. Its customers include businesses in the food, foodservice, beverage, household, and other consumer product industries in the Americas, Europe, and the Asia Pacific. The Company sells its products through sales offices, as well as through broker arrangements with third parties.
At all relevant times, Defendants touted the purported strength and stability of Graphic Packaging's business model and operations, as well as its purported ability to deliver on its cost and inventory reduction, free cash flow (FCF"), and profitability goals, notwithstanding ongoing and persistent market headwinds challenging the Company's and its customers' businesses.
Indeed, in February 2025, despite its President and Chief Executive Officer ("CEO"), Defendant Michael P. Doss ("Doss"), acknowledging "unusual volume challenges for the industry and our customers" over the past several years, Graphic Packaging forecasted full year ("FY") 2025 net sales, adjusted EBITDA, and adjusted earnings per share ("EPS") of $8.7 billion to $8.9 billion, $1.68 billion to $1.78 billion, and $2.53 to $2.78, respectively, excluding foreign exchange impacts. Defendant Doss attributed the Company's ability to weather the aforementioned headwinds to its overall business model and operations, asserting that Defendants would continue to "build on" the Company's "consisten[t]" and "profit[able]" and "strong and steady" results in 2025.
The complaint alleges that, throughout the Class Period, Defendants made materially false and misleading statements regarding the Company's business, operations, and prospects. Specifically, Defendants made false and/or misleading statements and/or failed to disclose that: (i) Graphic Packaging was experiencing, inter alia, significant inventory management issues, as well as significantly reduced demand and volumes and increased costs; (ii) Defendants downplayed the true scope and severity of the foregoing issues, which were likely to, and did, have a material negative impact on the Company's business and financial results; (iii) Defendants likewise overstated the strength and sustainability of the Company's business model and operations, as well as its ability to weather ongoing macroeconomic headwinds; (iv) accordingly, the Company's previously issued FY 2025 financial guidance was unreliable and/or unrealistic; and (v) as a result, Defendants' public statements were materially false and misleading at all relevant times.
The truth began to emerge on May 1, 2025, when Graphic Packaging issued a press release reporting its first quarter ("Q1") 2025 financial results. Among other results, the press release reported Q1 non-GAAP EPS of $0.51, missing consensus estimates by $0.07, and revenue of $2.12 billion, representing a 6.2% year-over-year decline, and missing consensus estimates by $10 million. The press release further revealed that the Company had negatively revised its previously issued FY 2025 net sales outlook to a range of $8.2 billion to $8.5 billion, significantly down from its prior guidance of $8.7 billion to $8.9 billion; its adjusted EBITDA outlook to a range of $1.4 billion to $1.6 billion, significantly down from its prior guidance of $1.68 billion to $1.78 billion; and its adjusted EPS outlook to a range of $1.75 to $2.25, significantly down from its prior guidance of $2.53 to $2.78. The Company blamed the negatively revised guidance on "an expectation of a 2% volume decline and $80 million of input cost inflation at the midpoint", as well as "higher macroeconomic and consumer spending uncertainty."
On this news, Graphic Packaging's stock price fell $3.94 per share, or 15.57%, to close at $21.37 per share on May 1, 2025.
On December 8, 2025, Graphic Packaging issued a press release announcing that it "plans to accelerate certain inventory reduction plans into the fourth quarter that were originally planned for 2026", and that "[p]roduction curtailment is expected to impact fourth quarter operating results by $15 million, which is in addition to the $15 million relating to" certain earlier-announced curtailments. The Company further revealed that it had negatively revised its FY 2025 financial guidance again, now expecting its adjusted EBITDA "to be in the range of $1.38 billion to $1.43 billion"—significantly below its previously revised guidance of $1.4 billion to $1.45 billion—and adjusted EPS "to be in the range of $1.75 to $1.95"—significantly below its previously revised guidance of $1.80 to $2.00.
In a separate press release issued the same day, Graphic Packaging announced that Defendant Doss had "mutually agreed with [its] Board of Directors to step down from his role [as President and CEO] and as a director effective December 31, 2025."
Following these disclosures, Graphic Packaging's stock price fell $1.35 per share, or 8.66%, to close at $14.23 per share on December 9, 2025.
Then, on February 3, 2026, Graphic Packaging issued a press release reporting its fourth quarter ("Q4") and FY 2025 financial results. Among other results, Graphic Packaging reported Q4 non-GAAP EPS of $0.29, missing consensus estimates by $0.06. The Company attributed its disappointing Q4 2025 earnings results to, inter alia, lower volumes, increased costs, and inventory reduction. Further, Graphic Packaging projected a meaningful decline in adjusted EBITDA in 2026, citing "a $130 million negative impact from actions taken to reduce inventory and generate [FCF], an approximately $100 million accrual (non-cash in 2026) for a return to more normal incentive compensation, January weather and production impacts, and other largely offsetting operating items."
In the same press release, Graphic Packaging's new President and CEO, Robbert Rietbroek, announced that he had "initiated a comprehensive review of our organization structure, operations, and footprint," among other aspects of the Company's business, thereby confirming the weakness and unsustainability of its present business model and operations.
On this news, Graphic Packaging's stock price fell $2.36 per share, or 15.97%, to close at $12.42 per share on February 3, 2026.
Pomerantz LLP, with offices in New York, Chicago, Los Angeles, London, Paris, and Tel Aviv, is acknowledged as one of the premier firms in the areas of corporate, securities, and antitrust class litigation. Founded by the late Abraham L. Pomerantz, known as the dean of the class action bar, Pomerantz pioneered the field of securities class actions. Today, more than 85 years later, Pomerantz continues in the tradition he established, fighting for the rights of the victims of securities fraud, breaches of fiduciary duty, and corporate misconduct. The Firm has recovered billions of dollars in damages awards on behalf of class members. See www.pomlaw.com.
Attorney advertising. Prior results do not guarantee similar outcomes.
Axon rozšířil Dedrone C2 o lepší fúzi senzorů a řízení mitigace proti dronům. Tržby platformy Dedrone v 1. čtvrtletí 2026 meziročně vzrostly asi o 300 %.
Key Takeaways AXON's Dedrone offerings help agencies detect, track and minimize unauthorized drone threats.AXON launched Dedrone C2 with enhanced sensor fusion and mitigation management capabilities.AXON's Dedrone platform revenues grew about 300% year over year in Q1 2026. Axon Enterprise, Inc. (AXON - Free Report) is strengthening its foothold in the counter-drone space with the growing capabilities of its Dedrone offerings and Artificial Intelligence (AI)-powered command-and-control platform. Equipped with advanced radar, radio frequency (RF) and acoustic sensors, the company’s Dedrone offerings enable law enforcement agencies to locate, track and minimize the threat of unauthorized drones.
It’s worth noting that Axon acquired Dedrone, a global leader in airspace security, in October 2024. The inclusion of Dedrone’s advanced airspace technology boosted AXON's capability to enable customers to protect their communities against drone threats and improve response to critical incidents.
The company recently launched Dedrone C2, an upgraded version of the Dedrone platform. This C2 version comes with enhanced sensor fusion technology, offering stronger detection capabilities. It features an integrated mitigation management capability that offers public safety entities wider access to mitigation tools. Apart from this, Axon’s Dedrone C2 offers seamless integrations with several third-party sensors and effectors.
AXON has also been focusing on strategic collaborations with other companies to expand its counter-drone capabilities and customer base. Last year, Axon entered into a partnership with TYTAN (a leading provider of interceptor systems for Group 3 drones) to boost detection, identification and mitigation capabilities of counter-drone equipment.
The company is witnessing solid momentum in its Dedrone platform, which experienced robust revenue growth of about 300% year over year in first-quarter 2026. Given the rising global demand for Counter-Unmanned Aircraft Systems (CUAS), Axon is expected to witness strong demand for its Dedrone platform.
Performance of AXON's PeersAmong its major peers, Teledyne Technologies Incorporated’s (TDY - Free Report) Digital Imaging segment’s first-quarter 2026 revenues increased 7.9% year over year to $816.9 million. The jump was due to higher sales of infrared imaging detectors, components and subsystems and surveillance & unmanned air systems. Teledyne generated 52.4% of its total revenues from this segment in the quarter.
Its another peer, Woodward, Inc.’s (WWD - Free Report) Aerospace business segment reported net sales of $703 million in second-quarter fiscal 2026, up 25% year over year. Woodward generated 64.5% of its total sales from this segment in the quarter. The increase in revenues for Woodward’s segment is primarily attributable to broad-based strength across commercial services, commercial OEM and defense OEM.
AXON’s Price Performance, Valuation and EstimatesShares of Axon have gained 17.9% in the past month against the industry’s decline of 1%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, AXON is trading at a forward price-to-earnings ratio of 48.92X, above the industry’s average of 46.37X. Axon carries a Value Score of F.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for AXON’s 2026 earnings has declined, while the same for 2027 has increased over the past 60 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The company currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
MP Materials v 1. čtvrtletí zvýšila tržby o 49 % na 90,6 milionu USD díky rekordní produkci a prodejům NdPr. Celkové tržby dosáhly 132,9 milionu USD po příspěvku 42,3 milionu USD z dohody s americkým ministerstvem války.
Key Takeaways MP Materials' first-quarter 2026 revenues rose 49% as NdPr production and sales reached records.MP reported no rare earth oxides sales after discontinuing such sales in July 2025.The Magnetics segment generated $21.1 million in revenues, driven by precursor sales to GM. MP Materials (MP - Free Report) began 2026 on a solid note, reporting first-quarter 2026 revenues of $90.6 million, up 49% from $60.8 million in the prior-year quarter. The company also benefited from a $42.3 million contribution under its price protection agreement (PPA) with the U.S. Department of War (DoW), taking consolidated revenues to $132.9 million for the quarter.
The robust performance was driven by the continued expansion of higher-value neodymium-praseodymium (NdPr) products. MP achieved record NdPr production of 917 metric tons, up 63% year over year, while NdPr sales surged 117% to another record 1,006 metric tons. The company did not generate rare earth oxides (REO) sales during the quarter, reflecting its decision to cease sales into the Chinese market in July 2025.
The company now processes the concentrate into separate rare earth products or stockpiles it for future use. Despite the absence of concentrate sales, the Materials segment generated revenues of $72.2 million in the first quarter, up 30% year over year, driven by stronger NdPr sales volumes and pricing,
The company’s Magnetics segment has also emerged as an important revenue contributor. It generated $21.1 million of revenues in the first quarter, supported by the sale of magnetic precursor products under the long-term supply agreement with General Motors (GM - Free Report) . The segment had made its first delivery to General Motors in the first quarter of 2025, which led to $5.2 million in revenues.
As of March 31, 2026, the company had sold $87.9 million of magnetic precursor products to General Motors and expects to complete the remaining $62.1 million commitment within the next year. Following the fulfillment of this agreement, the company anticipates transitioning to sales of finished magnets to General Motors, which are expected to begin in 2026.
Looking ahead, several initiatives could support future revenue growth. The company recently stated that it advanced key growth initiatives, such as expanding operations at Independence and breaking ground on the 10X magnetics facility, its second domestic rare earth magnet manufacturing facility. Meanwhile, scaled heavy rare earth separation commissioning activities are set to begin soon at Mountain Pass.
Among industry peers, Lynas Rare Earths (LYSDY - Free Report) also reported impressive growth, with third-quarter fiscal 2026 (ended March 31, 2026) revenues jumping 115% year over year to AUD 265 million ($183 million), the highest quarterly figure since the fourth quarter of fiscal 2022. This was driven by an increase in the NdPr price and sales volume and higher sales volume of total REO products.
Lynas Rare Earth reported NdPr production of 1,996 tons, representing a 32% year-over-year increase. The company also produced eight tons of dysprosium and terbium during the quarter. Total REO production for the quarter reached 3,233 tons, up 69% from the prior-year period. Lynas Rare Earth achieved its first production of samarium oxide in March 2026, ahead of its previously announced April 2026 target.
MP’s Price Performance, Valuation & EstimatesMP Materials’ shares have gained 57% in a year compared with the industry’s 40.1% growth.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
MP is trading at a forward 12-month price/sales multiple of 16.37X, a significant premium to the industry’s 1.49X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for MP Materials’ 2026 earnings is pegged at 16 cents per share, indicating an improvement from the loss of 24 cents in 2025. The estimate for 2027 is $1.06 per share, indicating a 562.5% year-over-year improvement.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The estimate for both 2026 and 2027 has, however, moved down in the past 60 days, as shown in the chart below.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The company currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Americká Sněmovna reprezentantů USA schválila bipartitní zákon o dostupném bydlení a poslala ho prezidentovi Donaldu Trumpovi ke konečnému schválení. Akcie RKT vyskočily o 9,4 %, PFSI o 3,9 % a LDI o 5,3 %.
Key Takeaways RKT climbed 9.4% yesterday as the landmark housing bill has moved one step closer to becoming a law.PFSI could benefit from diversified production channels and a sizable mortgage servicing platform.LDI may see operating leverage if purchase mortgage demand boosts, though mortgage rates remain a key factor. A landmark bipartisan affordable housing bill has moved one step closer to becoming a law after the U.S. House of Representatives overwhelmingly approved the legislation and sent it to President Donald Trump for final approval. This has put the spotlight back on the housing market. While home builders may be the most direct beneficiaries, the mortgage finance industry could also see meaningful second-order benefits if the bill helps unlock housing supply and stimulate transaction volumes.
This makes mortgage-focused stocks such as Rocket Companies (RKT - Free Report) , PennyMac Financial Services (PFSI - Free Report) and loanDepot (LDI - Free Report) worth watching. Shares of RKT jumped 9.4% yesterday, while PFSI and LDI gained 3.9% and 5.3%, respectively.
A Closer Look at the Housing Reform BillThe U.S. housing market has faced a persistent shortage of affordable homes for more than a decade. High mortgage rates, rising construction costs, restrictive zoning rules and lengthy permitting processes have made homeownership increasingly difficult.
The 21st Century ROAD to Housing Act is a bipartisan housing reform package designed to boost housing supply, improve affordability, modernize federal housing programs and expand access to homeownership.
It focuses on removing barriers that slow residential construction, encouraging local zoning and land-use reforms, expanding financing for affordable housing and supporting manufactured and modular housing. It also seeks to update long-standing programs such as the HOME Investment Partnerships Program and provide communities with new tools to plan and build more homes. Another key provision aims to curb large institutional investors and private equity firms from buying single-family homes, a trend that has raised concerns about reduced affordability for individual buyers.
RKT, PFSI & LDI: How Mortgage Stocks Could BenefitMortgage companies generate revenues from several key areas, including loan originations, mortgage servicing rights, refinancing activity and related home-financing services. When housing transactions rise, lenders typically benefit from higher application volumes, stronger purchase mortgage demand and improved fee income.
If the proposed housing bill succeeds in increasing housing inventory, improving affordability and encouraging more home purchases, mortgage-focused companies such as Rocket Companies, PennyMac Financial Services and loanDepot could see a meaningful improvement in their financials.
Rocket Companies could be one of the more visible beneficiaries due to its scale, strong consumer brand and digital-first mortgage platform. The company has invested heavily in technology, automation and customer acquisition, which may allow it to capture demand efficiently if homebuying activity improves.
PennyMac Financial Services appears comparatively well-positioned because of its diversified mortgage production channels, strong correspondent lending business and sizable servicing platform. Its servicing operations can provide more stable revenues during periods of origination weakness, while its production business could benefit if purchase activity accelerates. This balanced model may give PennyMac Financial Services more resilience than lenders that rely more heavily on direct-to-consumer originations.
loanDepot, meanwhile, may offer higher upside potential if mortgage volumes rebound. Because the company has been more pressured by weak origination activity, any recovery in purchase demand could create operating leverage and improve profitability.
Still, interest rates remain the key variable for the mortgage stocks. A housing bill may help address supply constraints, but mortgage demand will likely need lower borrowing costs, stable home prices and stronger consumer confidence to recover meaningfully. If rates remain elevated, the benefit from increased housing supply could be limited.
Final Words on Housing Bill ReformThe housing bill should be viewed as a potential structural tailwind rather than an immediate earnings catalyst for mortgage stocks. Its impact will depend on whether housing supply improves meaningfully and whether rate conditions become more favorable.
Overall, the legislation could help set the stage for a gradual recovery in mortgage activity. For investors, RKT, PFSI and LDI remain important stocks to watch as the housing market moves from rate-driven weakness toward possible supply-supported normalization.
Jack Henry rozšiřuje spolupráci s Google Cloud a vytvoří vlastní AI bezpečnostní platformu pro banky a družstevní záložny. Cílem je posílit kybernetickou odolnost a odhalovat hrozby dříve.
With Google Cloud's agentic defense solutions, Jack Henry bolsters its enterprise security and helps protect community institutions against emerging cyber threats
, /PRNewswire/ -- Jack Henry® (Nasdaq: JKHY) and Google Cloud today announced an expanded collaboration to deliver AI-driven security capabilities for banks and credit unions. Building on their strategic relationship established in 2022, Jack Henry will use Google Cloud's suite of agentic defense products to develop a proprietary AI security platform purpose-built for the financial services ecosystem. This initiative will strengthen cyber resilience for financial institutions and help them defend against emerging threats while improving operational efficiency.
Approximately 7,400 community banks and credit unions across the United States depend on Jack Henry for a wide array of banking, payments, lending, and operational solutions. As modern security threats grow increasingly complex with the rise of adversarial AI, these institutions require leading-edge defense mechanisms layered across their entire technology suite.
Jack Henry's enhanced, security-first platform is explicitly designed to address the strict compliance, regulatory, and security requirements of community financial institutions. By proactively identifying and mitigating emerging, AI-driven cyber threats, its architecture reinforces security across Jack Henry's entire operational environment – spanning Google Cloud, other cloud providers, and on-premises physical infrastructures.
"Combining our financial services expertise with Google Cloud's agentic defense capabilities enables us to help financial institutions proactively strengthen their defense against increasingly sophisticated threats," said Jack Henry President and CEO Greg Adelson. "Security has always been foundational to our platform, and this collaboration extends those capabilities further. By automating the analysis of large volumes of telemetry data, we can identify potential threats earlier and enable faster, coordinated responses before vulnerabilities are exploited."
AI is the top investment priority for financial institutions, according to Jack Henry's Strategy Benchmark survey of bank and credit union CEOs. Institutions are increasingly focused on AI to drive efficiency, improve risk-based decision-making, and enhance client experiences. This trend reinforces the industry's need for practical, secure AI capabilities that deliver value while meeting the requirements of highly regulated environments.
"Agentic AI workflows represent a transformative capability for financial services, but widespread adoption depends on trust," said Francis deSouza, chief operating officer, Google Cloud and president, Security Products. "Jack Henry is combining Google Cloud's agentic defense, Mandiant Consulting's deep cybersecurity expertise, and Gemini Enterprise Agent Platform to deliver secure-by-design AI. This empowers financial institutions to unlock measurable efficiency while strengthening resilience."
In tandem with these security advancements, Jack Henry is leveraging Gemini Enterprise Agent Platform, Google Cloud's AI platform, to develop and deploy a growing set of high-impact operational use cases, enabling its employees and financial services clients to:
Support customer service teams: Leverage AI-assisted tools to improve the speed and consistency of support and issue resolution. Enhance insights and reporting: Utilize advanced analytics to drive more informed, data-driven decision-making. Optimize daily operations: Automate routine administrative tasks, with early adopters reporting time savings of up to 70%. "We are utilizing AI in a bold and balanced way, unlocking its potential while maintaining the strong security, governance, and human oversight required in financial services," said Jack Henry Chief Operating Officer Shanon McLachlan. "We are prioritizing practical, high-impact use cases – from strengthening cyber resilience to automating back-office processes – to enable institutions to operate more efficiently, scale their teams, and continue delivering the high-touch service that sets them apart."
About Jack Henry & Associates, Inc.®
Jack Henry® (Nasdaq: JKHY) is a well-rounded financial technology company that strengthens connections between financial institutions and the people and businesses they serve. We are an S&P 500 company that prioritizes openness, collaboration, and user centricity – offering banks and credit unions a vibrant ecosystem of internally developed modern capabilities as well as the ability to integrate with leading fintechs. For 50 years, Jack Henry has provided technology solutions to enable clients to innovate faster, strategically differentiate, and successfully compete while serving the evolving needs of their accountholders. We empower approximately 7,400 clients with people-inspired innovation, personal service, and insight-driven solutions that help reduce the barriers to financial health. Additional information is available at www.jackhenry.com.
About Google Cloud
Google Cloud offers a powerful, optimized AI stack—including AI infrastructure, leading models like Gemini, data management capabilities, multicloud security solutions, developer tools and platform, as well as agents and applications—that enables organizations to transform their business for the Agentic Era. Customers in more than 200 countries and territories turn to Google Cloud as their trusted technology partner.
Apollo oznámila, že výsledky za 2. čtvrtletí 2026 zveřejní 4. srpna před otevřením burzy NYSE. Management je následně probere v 8:30 ET na veřejném webcastu.
June 25, 2026 08:00 ET | Source: Apollo Global Management, Inc.
NEW YORK, June 25, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Apollo (NYSE: APO) plans to release financial results for the second quarter 2026 on Tuesday, August 4, 2026, before the opening of trading on the New York Stock Exchange. Management will review Apollo’s financial results at 8:30 am ET via public webcast available on Apollo’s Investor Relations website at ir.apollo.com. A replay will be available one hour after the event.
Apollo distributes its earnings releases via its website and email lists. Those interested in receiving firm updates by email can sign up for them here.
About Apollo
Apollo is a high-growth, global alternative asset manager. In our asset management business, we seek to provide our clients excess return at every point along the risk-reward spectrum from investment grade credit to private equity. For more than three decades, our investing expertise across our fully integrated platform has served the financial return needs of our clients and provided businesses with innovative capital solutions for growth. Through Athene, our retirement services business, we specialize in helping clients achieve financial security by providing a suite of retirement savings products and acting as a solutions provider to institutions. Our patient, creative and knowledgeable approach to investing aligns our clients, businesses we invest in, our employees and the communities we impact, to expand opportunity and achieve positive outcomes. As of March 31, 2026, Apollo had approximately $1.03 trillion of assets under management. To learn more, please visit www.apollo.com.
Contacts
Noah Gunn
Global Head of Investor Relations
Apollo Global Management, Inc.
(212) 822-0540 [email protected]
Joanna Rose
Global Head of Corporate Communications
Apollo Global Management, Inc.
(212) 822-0491 [email protected]
HubSpot v 1. čtvrtletí 2026 přidal 10 800 čistých nových zákazníků a jejich počet meziročně vzrostl o 16 % na 299 458. Tahounem je růst větších ARR obchodů a širší adopce více Hubů i Breeze AI.
Key Takeaways HubSpot grew customers 16% year over year to 299,458 after adding 10,800 net new customers in Q1 2026.HUBS saw larger ARR deals rise, more multi-Hub adoption and pricing changes support customer growth.HubSpot expanded Breeze AI, with Core Seat users up 90% and over 25% of Pro customers buying more seats. HubSpot, Inc. (HUBS - Free Report) is witnessing solid customer growth across its customer relationship management platform. The company added 10,800 net new customers during first-quarter 2026, increasing the total customer count 16% year over year to 299,458.
There are several factors driving this customer growth. Larger enterprises are increasingly adopting HubSpot to consolidate customer-facing operations. Deals above $60,000 in annual recurring revenues (“ARR”) increased 37% year over year, while deals above $120,000 ARR surged 64%, reflecting improving traction in the upmarket segment. Instead of buying only Marketing Hub, customers are purchasing multiple Hubs together.
63% of new Pro+ customers purchased multiple Hubs, up 3% year over year. Having one unified connected platform that combines marketing, sales and service data supports AI models with complete information and helps enterprises to streamline workflows and boost their competitive edge. Having one integrated platform instead of several disconnected tools also lowers the total cost of ownership and improves efficiency.
The company’s pricing optimization strategy, implemented in 2024, continues to support customer acquisition. This has lowered entry pricing and removed minimum seat requirements. HUBS strong partner ecosystem is another major client acquisition engine.
HubSpot’s AI strategy is increasingly contributing to customer engagement and monetization. The company continues to expand Breeze AI capabilities across its customer platform through AI assistants, agents and automation tools. Active Core Seat users increased 90% year over year during first-quarter 2026, while more than 25% of Pro+ customers purchased additional Core Seats.
How Are Competitors Faring?In the CRM space, HubSpot faces competition from Salesforce, Inc. (CRM - Free Report) , one of the world’s leading Customer Relationship Management companies. More than 150,000 customers leverage Salesforce solutions to drive results across sales, service and marketing operations. Salesforce’s on-demand model supports standardized deployments, frequent updates and lower ownership costs for customers. The company continues to benefit as enterprises modernize customer-facing processes and reduce vendor sprawl.
Microsoft Corporation (MSFT - Free Report) is also seeing healthy demand trends in the Productivity & Business Processes segment, which includes the Office and Dynamics CRM businesses. The company's artificial intelligence capabilities are translating into tangible commercial success, with Microsoft Copilot now deployed across more than 20 million paid Microsoft 365 Copilot seats and growing adoption across productivity, coding, and security applications. Microsoft 365 Copilot paid seats now exceed 20 million. The number of customers with more than 50,000 seats quadrupled year over year, with Accenture representing the largest Copilot win to date with over 740,000 seats. Bayer, Johnson & Johnson, Mercedes and Roche each committed to 90,000 or more seats.
HUBS’ Price Performance, Valuation and EstimatesHubSpot has declined 66.7% over the past year compared to the industry’s decline of 21.7%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Going by the price/book ratio, the company's shares currently trade at 4.66 book value, higher than 4.27 of the industry average.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
HUBS’ earnings estimates for 2026 and 2027 have improved over the past 60 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
HubSpot currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Petrobras a Finep spouštějí program za R$150 milionů na vývoj průmyslových elektrolyzérů pro výrobu čistého vodíku. Projekt musí zapojit konsorcia firem a výzkumných institucí a mít alespoň 50 % domácího podílu na hodnotě zařízení.
Key Takeaways Petrobras and Finep will fund a R$150 million program to develop industrial-scale electrolyzer technology.PBR-backed project requires industry-research consortia and at least 50% domestic equipment value.Petrobras says the initiative supports Brazil's hydrogen value chain and clean-energy competitiveness. Petrobras (PBR - Free Report) has partnered with Finep to launch a R$150 million program aimed at accelerating the development of domestic electrolyzer technology and strengthening Brazil’s position in the low-carbon hydrogen economy, according to chemanalyst. The initiative will support the creation of industrial-scale electrolyzers designed to produce clean hydrogen, which is increasingly viewed as a critical input for reducing emissions in energy-intensive industries.
During the signing of a cooperation agreement between the two organizations, the declaration was made at Petrobras’ headquarters in Rio de Janeiro. The event underscored the strategic importance of hydrogen within Brazil’s industrial and environmental agenda, bringing together government officials, industry leaders and innovation stakeholders focused on advancing sustainable development.
Closing Brazil’s Electrolyzer Technology GapDespite its strong renewable energy base, Brazil’s electrolyzer manufacturing sector remains at an early stage of development. Only a small number of companies operate in this space and none currently produce electrolyzer stacks, the central component responsible for hydrogen generation through water electrolysis.
This technological gap has limited the development of a fully integrated domestic hydrogen value chain. The new Petrobras-Finep initiative is intended to address this challenge by encouraging local development of advanced electrolyzer systems. The goal is to strengthen domestic expertise, reduce dependence on imported technologies and improve Brazil’s competitiveness in the global clean-energy market.
Collaborative Structure and Innovation RequirementsThe program will be executed through a public call for proposals targeting a single large-scale strategic project. Selected participants must form collaborative consortia that combine industrial capabilities with scientific research, including at least three technology-focused companies and one Science and Technology Institution.
Projects may build on existing technological foundations but must demonstrate clear advancements over current international electrolyzer systems. Improvements in efficiency, performance or cost-effectiveness will be key evaluation criteria. In addition, at least 50% of the value of the equipment developed must originate domestically, reinforcing Brazil’s industrial base.
Full Funding for End-to-End DevelopmentThe initiative will be financed with R$150 million in non-repayable funding, split equally between Petrobras and Finep, with additional contributions expected from participating companies.
The selected project will cover the full development cycle, including engineering design, component development, system integration, testing and the construction of a pre-commercial prototype. This end-to-end structure is intended to ensure that laboratory innovations progress toward real-world industrial applications.
Expanding Demand for Low-Carbon HydrogenHydrogen produced via electrolysis is gaining momentum as industries seek cleaner alternatives to fossil-fuel-based production methods. When powered by renewable electricity, it offers a significantly lower-carbon pathway for hydrogen generation.
In the steel industry, hydrogen can replace carbon-intensive inputs used in production processes, helping reduce emissions. The refining sector, which relies heavily on hydrogen for operational processes, stands to benefit from cleaner supply options without major disruptions. Chemical producers, which use hydrogen as a key feedstock for products such as ammonia and methanol, also represent a major area of demand for low-carbon hydrogen solutions.
Strengthening Brazil’s Innovation EcosystemBeyond its industrial goals, the initiative is expected to strengthen Brazil’s broader innovation ecosystem. By requiring collaboration between companies and research institutions, it promotes knowledge transfer and encourages the commercialization of scientific research.
It is also expected to increase demand for highly skilled professionals in areas such as advanced engineering, materials science, automation, energy systems and industrial design, contributing to the development of a more advanced industrial workforce.
Long-Term Impact on the Chemical SectorThe development of domestic electrolyzer technology could have important implications for Brazil’s chemical industry. As production costs decline and technology matures, low-carbon hydrogen may become more widely available for industrial use.
This could improve the economics of sustainable chemical production, reduce emissions across supply chains and encourage investment in new facilities designed around cleaner feedstocks such as hydrogen-based processes.
Alignment With Brazil’s Energy Transition StrategyThe initiative aligns with broader national efforts to expand industrial capabilities and accelerate the energy transition. Petrobras has committed approximately $4 billion to research, development and innovation under its 2026-2030 business plan, while Finep has invested more than R$12.5 billion in green transition projects between 2023 and 2025.
These investments reflect a long-term strategy focused on building domestic technological capacity and positioning Brazil as a competitive player in emerging clean-energy markets.
ConclusionOverall, the R$150 million Petrobras-Finep electrolyzer program represents a significant step toward closing key technological gaps in Brazil’s hydrogen sector. By fostering collaboration, supporting domestic manufacturing and advancing industrial-scale innovation, the initiative positions the country to play a more active role in the global low-carbon hydrogen value chain while laying the foundation for a more competitive and sustainable industrial future.
PBR's Zacks Rank & Key PicksCurrently, PBR has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
Investors interested in the energy sector might look at some better-ranked stocks like Delek US Holdings (DK - Free Report) and Crescent Energy Company (CRGY - Free Report) , each sporting a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) and Phillips 66 (PSX - Free Report) , carrying a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Delek US is valued at $2.66 billion. It is a U.S.-based downstream energy company that focuses on refining crude oil and distributing petroleum products. Headquartered in Brentwood, TN, Delek US Holdings operates through two main segments: refining and logistics.
Crescent Energy Company is valued at $3.47 billion. It is an independent U.S. energy company engaged in the acquisition, exploration, development and production of crude oil, natural gas, and natural gas liquids. Crescent Energy operates primarily in the Eagle Ford, Permian and Uinta basins.
Phillips 66 is valued at $68.3 billion. It is a diversified energy company that refines crude oil, markets petroleum products, and operates midstream, chemicals, and renewable fuels businesses. Phillips 66 operates across the United States and internationally.
Equinor a partneři u projektu Wisting odložili plán napájení z pevniny kvůli vysokým nákladům a technické složitosti. Místo toho pokračují s řešením založeným na plynové turbíně.
Equinor's logo is seen next to the company's headquarters in Stavanger, Norway December 5, 2019. REUTERS/Ints Kalnins//File Photo Purchase Licensing Rights, opens new tab
CompaniesOSLO, June 25 (Reuters) - Norway's biggest oil company Equinor (EQNR.OL), opens new tab and its partners have dropped plans to electrify the Wisting oilfield from shore due to high costs and technical complexity, it said on Thursday.
The Reuters Power Up newsletter provides everything you need to know about the global energy industry. Sign up here.
Wisting is the largest undeveloped discovery on the Norwegian continental shelf, with estimated resources of nearly 500 million barrels of oil equivalent.
"Power from shore has been thoroughly assessed but was ruled out due to technical complexity and high costs," Trond Bokn, Equinor's senior vice president for project development, said.
"We are now continuing our work on power generation based on an energy-efficient gas turbine solution," he said in a statement.
A final investment decision is planned for the end of 2027.
If sanctioned, Wisting could produce for around 30 years.
Equinor (42.5%) operates the licence alongside Aker BP (AKRBP.OL), opens new tab (27.5%), state-owned Petoro (20%) and INPEX Idemitsu (1605.T), opens new tab (10%).
Equinor and its partners on Thursday submitted for public consultation a proposed programme for the environmental impact assessment of a development of the field.
Partners have selected a Floating Production, Storage, and Offloading (FPSO) vessel as the development concept.
They will assess the potential for carbon capture and storage (CCS) to reduce CO2 emissions from production, Equinor said.
Reporting by Nerijus Adomaitis, editing by Anna Ringstrom
Our Standards: The Thomson Reuters Trust Principles., opens new tab
Starwood Property Trust oznámila soukromé umístění seniorních nezajištěných dluhopisů v objemu 500 milionů USD se splatností v roce 2029. Výnosy chce použít na zelené a sociální projekty nebo na splacení dluhu.
, /PRNewswire/ -- Starwood Property Trust, Inc. (NYSE: STWD) (the "Company") today announced that, subject to market and other conditions, it is offering $500 million aggregate principal amount of its unsecured senior notes due 2029 (the "Notes") in a private offering.
The Company intends to allocate an amount equal to the net proceeds from the offering to finance or refinance, in whole or in part, recently completed or future eligible green and/or social projects. Net proceeds allocated to previously incurred costs associated with eligible green and/or social projects will be available for the repayment of indebtedness previously incurred. Pending full allocation of an amount equal to the net proceeds to eligible green and/or social projects, the Company intends to use the net proceeds, together with cash on hand, to fund its redemption of up to all of the Company's $500 million outstanding aggregate principal amount of 4.375% Senior Notes due 2027 or for general corporate purposes, including the repayment of outstanding indebtedness under the Company's repurchase facilities.
The Notes will be offered only to persons reasonably believed to be qualified institutional buyers in reliance on Rule 144A under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the "Securities Act"), and non-U.S. persons outside the United States pursuant to Regulation S under the Securities Act. The Notes will not be registered under the Securities Act or any state securities laws and may not be offered or sold in the United States absent an effective registration statement or an applicable exemption from the registration requirements of the Securities Act or any state securities laws.
This press release does not constitute a notice of redemption for the 4.375% Senior Notes due 2027. This press release shall not constitute an offer to sell, or the solicitation of an offer to buy, these securities, nor shall there be any sale of these securities in any state or jurisdiction in which such offer, solicitation or sale would be unlawful prior to registration or qualification under the securities laws of any such state or jurisdiction.
About Starwood Property Trust, Inc.
Starwood Property Trust (NYSE: STWD), an affiliate of global private investment firm Starwood Capital Group, is a leading diversified finance company with a core focus on the real estate and infrastructure sectors. As of March 31, 2026, the Company has successfully deployed over $117 billion of capital since inception and manages a portfolio of over $31 billion across debt and equity investments. Starwood Property Trust's investment objective is to generate attractive and stable returns for shareholders, primarily through dividends, by leveraging a premiere global organization to identify and execute on the best risk adjusted returning investments across its target assets.
Forward-Looking Statements
Statements in this press release which are not historical fact may be deemed forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, including statements with respect to the anticipated offering and the use of proceeds. Although the Company believes the expectations reflected in any forward-looking statements are based on reasonable assumptions, it can give no assurance that its expectations will be attained. Factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from the Company's expectations include: (i) factors described in the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025 and Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended March 31, 2026, including those set forth under the captions "Risk Factors", "Business", and "Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations"; (ii) defaults by borrowers in paying debt service on outstanding indebtedness; (iii) impairment in the value of real estate property securing the Company's loans or in which the Company invests; (iv) availability of mortgage origination and acquisition opportunities acceptable to the Company; (v) potential mismatches in the timing of asset repayments and the maturity of the associated financing agreements; (vi) national and local economic and business conditions, including as a result of the impact of public health emergencies; (vii) the occurrence of certain geo-political events (such as wars, terrorist attacks and tensions between states, including global trade disputes related to tariffs) that affect the normal and peaceful course of international relations; (viii) general and local commercial and residential real estate property conditions; (ix) changes in federal government policies; (x) changes in federal, state and local governmental laws and regulations; (xi) increased competition from entities engaged in mortgage lending and securities investing activities; (xii) changes in interest rates; and (xiii) the availability of, and costs associated with, sources of liquidity.
SummaryCompaniesAI datacenter demand squeezing memory supply for device makersMacBook Neo's starting price rises to $699 from $599Shares fall, analysts warn rivals may need steeper increasesSAN FRANCISCO, June 25 (Reuters) - Apple (AAPL.O), opens new tab raised iPad and MacBook prices on Thursday, saying it could no longer shield customers from soaring memory and storage chip costs driven by the AI industry's datacenter buildout.
The move does not affect Apple's main cash cow, the iPhone. But it would take starting price of the Neo - its lowest priced laptop aimed at winning marketshare from affordable Windows and Chromebook laptops - from $599 to $699 months after launch.
The Reuters Inside Track newsletter is your essential guide during the World Cup. Sign up here.
The increase shows even the world's most valuable consumer electronics company with supply chain relationships that are the envy of the industry is not immune to a memory price surge that has dulled the outlook for smartphone and PC sales.
Memory makers such as Micron (MU.O), opens new tab have in recent months prioritized orders from AI chipmakers like Nvidia (NVDA.O), opens new tab, helping them earn record profit but leaving little supply for electronics makers that have been forced to increase prices.
"We have never seen a component price increase this much, this quickly," Apple said in a statement. "We have shielded our customers from these increases so far, but we have now reached a point where we need to begin raising prices on a number of products, including today's increases for iPad and Mac."
Apple hiked the price of MacBook Air with 512 gigabytes of storage rose to $1,299 from $1,099, while the MacBook Pro with 1 terabyte of storage rose to $1,999 from $1,699, according to updated prices on its website. The iPad Air with 128 gigabytes of storage rose from $599 to $749, among other changes.
Apple also raised prices for both versions of its HomePod smart speaker and Apple TV set-top box. Shares of the company fell nearly 5%, while rival Dell (DELL.N), opens new tab was down more than 8%.
Rival device makers may have to raise prices even more sharply than Apple, whose deep supplier ties have cushioned it from the full hit, several analysts said.
"The memory environment is tough and remains structurally tough for the foreseeable future," said Ben Bajarin, CEO of technology consulting firm Creative Strategies.
Apple said in April existing inventories had helped it keep its gross margins above Wall Street expectations but that rising memory costs would start to catch up by the end of this month, with profitability expected to fall slightly.
"We expect significantly higher memory costs," CEO Tim Cook said on a conference call with analysts in late April.
"Where we don't give color beyond June, I can tell you that beyond the June quarter, we believe memory costs will drive an increasing impact on our business," Cook had said.
MEMORY SURGE ADDS PRESSURE ON ELECTRONICS MAKERSApple has not disclosed what steps besides price hike it has taken to address rising memory costs. "We know this is not welcome news, and we are working tirelessly to find solutions," the company said on Thursday.
Analysts expect Apple to increase iPhone prices in the coming months and said the latest hike could prompt some potential buyers to advance their purchase decisions.
"The iPhone isn't spared, its hike is coming," said Nabila Popal, a senior research director at IDC. "It was incredibly strategic for Apple to make the price hike announcements prior to the iPhone fall launch, so the headlines at launch is not the price hikes but the value the new phones bring."
Prices of dynamic random access memory, used in virtually all modern tech gadgets, rose as much as 98% in the first quarter of 2026 and is set to jump by another 58% to 63% in the current quarter, according to industry tracker TrendForce.
That surge, dubbed by some experts as "RAMageddon", has been driven by a boom in AI data center construction, with companies like Nvidia signing long-term deals with memory makers who are racing to increase capacity.
Micron said on Wednesday it has locked in $22 billion in such long-term commitments from customers looking to secure their memory supplies.
The rising costs are expected to weigh heavily on device sales this year, with research firm IDC estimating that the smartphone market would see its biggest-ever annual decline of nearly 14% this year while the PC market will fall 11.3%.
Among the notable bright spots has been the MacBook Neo launched in March, which helped power Apple's strong sales forecast for the June quarter and has even led some industry watchers to revise their estimates for PC sales.
With its increased price, it has now lost a $100 advantage over the $699 XPS 13 laptop that Dell unveiled last month especially to take on the Neo, while also making it more expensive than some Chromebooks from Lenovo and Asus.
Reporting by Stephen Nellis in San Francisco and Aditya Soni in Bengaluru; Editing by Arun Koyyur
Our Standards: The Thomson Reuters Trust Principles., opens new tab
A Tesla electric vehicle is parked at a Tesla dealership, after Tesla, Inc. released its financial results for the first quarter of 2025, in Berlin, Germany April 23, 2025. REUTERS/Annegret Hilse Purchase Licensing Rights, opens new tab
CompaniesJune 25 (Reuters) - Tesla (TSLA.O), opens new tab said on Thursday that production at its Berlin plant will rise by 20% to 7,500 vehicles per week from October this year.
Tesla said the planned increase in production means it will recruit a further 1,000 employees.
Stay up to date with the latest news, trends and innovations that are driving the global automotive industry with the Reuters Auto File newsletter. Sign up here.
The company already announced a capacity increase at the plant company in April to meet higher demand for the Model Y.
In May, it said it would increase its investment in battery cell production at the plant.
The three announcements mean that a total of 3,500 additional jobs will be created in the short and medium term for vehicle and battery manufacturing at the plant, the company said.
Reporting by Christoph Steitz, writing by Linda Pasquini, editing by Thomas Seythal and Friederike Heine
Our Standards: The Thomson Reuters Trust Principles., opens new tab
Americké ministerstvo dopravy navrhlo zrušit povinnost mít u vozidel určených výhradně pro autonomní řízení brzdový pedál. To by ulehčilo Tesle a Zoox při nasazení plně samořiditelných aut.
The Trump administration’s Department of Transportation (DOT) has proposed new changes to federal vehicle regulations that would allow companies to skip including brake pedals in “vehicles designed to be driven exclusively by automated driving systems.”
The proposal, if adopted, would remove a major regulatory barrier for companies like Tesla and Zoox, which are developing vehicles intended to be fully autonomous, without a steering wheel or pedals. The public will now have 30 days to comment on the proposal before the DOT decides whether to approve the changes.
This is the latest of a series of proposed changes to vehicle laws from the Trump DOT. Late last year, the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) proposed removing a number of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards (FMVSS) requirements around windshield wiping and defogging systems, and tire placards.
President Biden was also working in this direction while in office. During his administration, the NHTSA proposed and ultimately finalized a rule that allowed autonomous vehicles to operate without steering wheels.
Currently, any company developing an autonomous vehicle that is missing parts required by the FMVSS has to request an exemption from the federal government. Even if the exemption is granted, regulations restrict how many such exempted vehicles can be on the road.
Removing requirements for parts like brake pedals will theoretically allow companies to get autonomous vehicles on the road quicker, according to the NHTSA.
“We are at the cusp of the greatest technological revolution in vehicle technology since the innovation of the Model T,” NHTSA Administrator Jonathan Morrison said in a statement. “If we want America to lead the way, we have to reimagine our regulatory framework. That’s why under Secretary Sean Duffy’s AV Framework, NHTSA is tearing down pointless barriers to innovative designs while strengthening the fundamental safety requirements that matter and holding AV developers accountable for safe performance.”
Tesla has spent the last few years developing a two-seater car it calls the Cybercab that is intended to operate without a steering wheel or pedals. The company has never applied for an exemption to the FMVSS standards requiring those controls. Instead, CEO Elon Musk has repeatedly said that his company would deploy the vehicles nationwide once regulatory approval was granted.
In the meantime, Tesla has spent the last year operating a small robotaxi service in Austin, Texas. The company began the service with safety drivers in the front seats, but has steadily removed those drivers, leaving the cars to operate “unsupervised.” The company has admitted to the NHTSA that it is using teleoperators to monitor and, in some rare cases, move the vehicles remotely at low speeds after crashes or to avoid obstacles.
Zoox, which is owned by Amazon, applied for and was granted an exemption from FMVSS standards last year so it could demonstrate its purpose-built robotaxi. The company has since applied for, and is waiting on, another exemption to operate that robotaxi commercially.
Companies like Waymo, which use retrofitted or modified versions of regular vehicles (such as the Jaguar I-Pace), have been able to deploy as many robotaxis as they want since they already have manual controls.
When you purchase through links in our articles, we may earn a small commission. This doesn’t affect our editorial independence.
Sean O’Kane is a reporter who has spent a decade covering the rapidly-evolving business and technology of the transportation industry, including Tesla and the many startups chasing Elon Musk. Most recently, he was a reporter at Bloomberg News where he helped break stories about some of the most notorious EV SPAC flops. He previously worked at The Verge, where he also covered consumer technology, hosted many short- and long-form videos, performed product and editorial photography, and once nearly passed out in a Red Bull Air Race plane.
You can contact or verify outreach from Sean by emailing [email protected] or via encrypted message at okane.01 on Signal.
Nvidia zítra vyplatí první vyšší dividendu; 100 akcií nyní přinese 25 USD za čtvrtletí, tedy 100 USD ročně. Firma letos plánuje nasměrovat 50 % volného peněžního toku na odkupy akcií a dividendy.
Nvidia (NASDAQ: NVDA) is paying its first boosted dividend tomorrow, June 26, 2026, marking the commencement of its new share buyback strategy announced in March.
As part of the new program, the chipmaker plans to deploy 50% of its free cash flow toward stock buybacks and dividends this year as it restarts manufacturing tied to the new orders.
Prior to the hike, 100 shares earned only a symbolic sum – $1 per quarter at the old $0.01 rate, to be precise. Now, the same investment nets $25 per quarter, or $100 annually if the new payout is maintained.
As such, tomorrow’s Nvidia stock dividend represents an increase of no less than 2,400% from the previous one issued in April, according to DivvyDiary data.
Nvidia dividends calendar. Source: DivvyDiary A new milestone in Nvidia dividend history For context, with 24.22 billion Nvidia shares outstanding as of press time, more or less $6.055 billion will be distributed to shareholders.
These new initiatives put Nvidia more in line with the broader industry, as, for example, Meta (NASDAQ: META) is reportedly planning between $115 billion and $135 billion in capital expenditures as well.
The last time management increased the payout was in June 2024, when they lifted it from $0.004 to $0.01. Currently, the chipmaker offers an annual payout of $0.28 per share, which is a dividend yield of 0.14% (verseus the industry average of 1.37%).
One day, before the historic Nvidia dividend payout date, the shares are up 1.2% in-premarket, the optimism generated by both tomorrow’s shareholder reward and a broader rally in global chip shares following Micron’s (NASDAQ:MU) strongest quarter on record.
Featured image via Shutterstock
Best Crypto Exchange for Intermediate Traders and Investors
Invest in cryptocurrencies and 3,000+ other assets including stocks and precious metals.
0% commission on stocks - buy in bulk or just a fraction from as little as $10. Other fees apply. For more information, visit etoro.com/trading/fees.
Copy top-performing traders in real time, automatically.
eToro USA is registered with FINRA for securities trading.
30+ million Users worldwide
eToro is a multi-asset investment platform. The value of your investments may go up or down. Your capital is at risk. Don’t invest unless you’re prepared to lose all the money you invest. This is a high-risk investment and you should not expect to be protected if something goes wrong. Take 2 mins to learn more.
Join Finbold's newsroom, become a Sales Executive today! Apply now to join Finbold as a crypto/finance news writer!
Adobe kupuje Topaz Labs, výrobce AI nástrojů pro vylepšování videa a obrázků, a začlení jeho modely do Firefly i dalších editorů. Transakce má být uzavřena v druhé polovině roku 2026.
Adobe on Thursday said it is acquiring Topaz Labs, which offers AI models for video and image enhancement, and that it will make it a part of its creative business.
Topaz Labs, which won an Emmy last year for its production tech, has existed for more than two decades, making tools for enhancing videos and images. In recent years, the company has released its own models: Astra for AI video upscaling and Wonder for image retouching and enhancement. The startup has also worked on a technology that makes it easier to run large video models on consumer-grade GPUs.
Adobe, which already offers some of Topaz’s tools in its Creative Cloud suite, said it will integrate Topaz’s models into its Firefly AI app as well as other parts of its image and video editing suites. Adobe said Topaz’s offerings will be available as stand-alone services through its website.
Deepa Subramaniam, VP of product marketing for Creative Cloud at Adobe, said professionals who want to combine real-life footage with AI clips can use Topaz’s products for tasks like sharpening details, reducing noise, or restoring archival footage.
“Topaz Labs brings deep expertise in optimizing large, complex AI models to run directly on device, a capability that will allow Adobe to deliver faster, more responsive experiences for customers and make advanced AI more accessible and cost-effective for creatives. In addition, Topaz Labs is trusted by professionals of all creative crafts – from designers and video professionals to photographers and enterprise creative teams,” Subramaniam said in an emailed statement.
Adobe has been in fierce competition with Canva and DaVinci Resolve-owner Blackmagic Design in the image and video editing space. Adobe has been stuffing AI into all of its apps and has also created an AI-centric media editing studio with Firefly. By acquiring startups like Topaz Labs, Adobe wants to keep its users from turning to other software for video editing and enhancements, encouraging them to stick to its ecosystem.
Adobe said the transaction will close in the second half of 2026.
When you purchase through links in our articles, we may earn a small commission. This doesn’t affect our editorial independence.
Ivan covers global consumer tech developments at TechCrunch. He is based out of India and has previously worked at publications including Huffington Post and The Next Web.
You can contact or verify outreach from Ivan by emailing [email protected] or via encrypted message at ivan.42 on Signal.
Dow investuje zhruba 100 milionů USD do roku 2027 do rozšíření výroby speciálních silikonů. Kapacity v USA, Číně a Japonsku mají podpořit rostoucí poptávku v elektronice, mobilitě a zdravotnictví.
Key Takeaways Dow will invest about $100 million through 2027 to expand specialty silicones manufacturing.LSR expansions in Kentucky and China are set for 2027 to support rising demand and resilience.New electronics materials capacity in China and Japan comes online this year, with more due in 2027. Dow Inc. (DOW - Free Report) has announced a series of targeted investments totaling approximately $100 million through 2027 to strengthen its global specialty silicones manufacturing and innovation. The initiative aims to support rising demand in fast-growing sectors such as mobility, electronics, and healthcare while enhancing supply chain resilience globally.
The investment plan includes expanding liquid silicone rubber (LSR) production facilities in Carrollton, KY, and Zhangjiagang, China, with operations expected to begin in 2027. Dow is also increasing capacity for engineered silicone materials used in advanced electronics applications such as semiconductor packaging, thermal and electrical protection. New expansions in Songjiang, China, and Fukui, Japan, are scheduled to come online this year, while additional projects in Auburn, MI, and Zhangjiagang are planned for 2027.
To support customer innovation, Dow has expanded its Cooling Science Labs in Shanghai and Midland, MI. These facilities will support the development of next-generation thermal management technologies.
This initiative will complete the silicones investment series first disclosed during Dow’s 2024 Investor Day. As the world’s largest integrated silicones producer, Dow continues to position itself to meet growing global demand through strategic manufacturing expansion and customer-focused innovation.
DOW shares have gained 8.3% over the past year compared with the industry’s 2.3% growth.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
DOW’s Zacks Rank & Key Picks
DOW currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy).
Some other top-ranked stocks in the Basic Materials space are Nucor Corporation (NUE - Free Report) , Newmont Corporation (NEM - Free Report) and Avino Silver & Gold Mines Ltd. (ASM - Free Report) .
While NUE and NEM sport a Zacks Rank #1 each at present, ASM carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for NUE’s 2026 earnings is pinned at $16.34 per share, indicating a 111.93% year-over-year increase. Its earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in two of the trailing four quarters and missed the remaining two, with an average surprise of 8.10%. NUE’s shares have jumped 84.2% over the past year.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for NEM’s 2026 earnings is pegged at $9.91 per share, indicating a rise of 43.83% year over year. Its earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in each of the trailing four quarters. NEM’sshares have gained 58.8% over the past year.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for ASM’s current fiscal-year earnings is pinned at 34 cents per share, indicating a 17.24% year-over-year increase. Its earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, with an average surprise of 125%.
Fedův stresový test prošlo všech 32 velkých bank, včetně JPMorgan. JPM plánuje zvýšit dividendu na 1,65 USD na akcii a spustit odkup akcií za 50 miliard USD.
Key Takeaways All 32 large banks passed the Fed's 2026 stress test despite a severe hypothetical recession.JPM plans to raise its dividend to $1.65 per share and announced a new $50 billion share repurchase program.Stress capital buffers stay frozen until 2027 as the Fed revises its testing framework. The Federal Reserve's 2026 annual stress test reaffirmed the resilience of the U.S. banking system, with all 32 large banks comfortably clearing the regulator's hypothetical recession scenario. The results not only highlighted the sector's strong capital position but also paved the way for several banking giants, including JPMorgan (JPM - Free Report) , Goldman Sachs (GS - Free Report) , Morgan Stanley (MS - Free Report) and Wells Fargo (WFC - Free Report) , to announce plans for higher dividends and fresh share repurchase programs.
Unlike previous years, this year's stress test carries a unique regulatory significance. While the exercise demonstrated the industry's ability to withstand severe economic shocks, the results will not alter banks' stress capital buffer (SCB) requirements until 2027 as the Fed continues to overhaul its stress-testing framework and incorporate public feedback.
Fed's Stress Scenario Tests Banks Against Severe RecessionThe annual stress test, mandated under the Dodd-Frank Act following the 2008 financial crisis, evaluates whether large U.S. banks can continue lending during an extreme economic downturn while maintaining adequate capital levels.
The Fed's 2026 "severely adverse" scenario envisioned a sharp global recession triggered by a sudden collapse in investor risk appetite. Under this hypothetical scenario, U.S. unemployment rises to 10% from 5.5%, while real GDP contracts 4.6%. Residential home prices decline 30%, and commercial real estate prices plunge 39%. At the same time, equity markets tumble nearly 58%.
Despite these severe assumptions, the 32 participating banks, including the above-mentioned banks and Bank of America (BAC - Free Report) , were projected to absorb approximately $708 billion in total loan losses, including roughly $203 billion in credit card losses, $158-$160 billion in commercial and industrial loans, and about $75-$77 billion in commercial real estate losses. Even after these projected losses, aggregate Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital fell only 1.6 percentage points, from 12.8% to 11.2%, remaining comfortably above regulatory minimums.
Fed Vice Chair for Supervision Michelle Bowman said the results underscore the strength of the U.S. banking system while emphasizing the central bank's ongoing efforts to improve transparency and accountability in future stress tests.
Regulatory Overhaul Makes 2026 Stress Test DifferentThis year's exercise differs from prior stress tests because the Fed has frozen SCB requirements through 2027 while it revises the testing methodology.
The decision follows years of criticism from major banks, which argued that the annual exercise lacked transparency and produced volatile capital requirements. The Fed has since proposed publishing more information about its models and scenarios while seeking public comments before implementing revised methodologies.
As a result, banks were not required to wait for revised capital requirements before announcing their capital return plans, allowing many institutions to quickly unveil dividend increases and share repurchase authorizations following the release of the results.
Banks’ Dividend Hikes and Buybacks Take Center StageFollowing the stress test results, major U.S. banks moved quickly to enhance shareholder returns, reflecting confidence in their capital strength. JPMorgan led the pack by announcing a plan to raise its quarterly dividend to $1.65 per share from $1.50 and authorized a massive $50 billion share repurchase program, one of the largest in the industry. CEO Jamie Dimon emphasized the bank’s preparedness for a wide range of economic scenarios, underscoring its robust capital position and earnings power.
Wells Fargo also signaled higher payouts, planning to increase its quarterly dividend by about 11% to 50 cents per share, subject to board approval in July. However, unlike some peers, the bank did not introduce a new buyback program, opting instead to continue repurchases under its existing framework. Similarly, Goldman also announced plans to hike its dividend to $5.00 per share from $4.50. This reflects a strong financial health and a commitment to returning excess capital, though it did not announce a new buyback authorization.
Morgan Stanley combined both strategies and will boost its dividend by 15% to $1.15 per share and reauthorized a $20 billion share repurchase program. This highlights confidence in its capital generation capabilities. In contrast, Bank of America held off on immediate announcements, stating it will finalize its dividend decision after its July board meeting. While it did not update its buyback plans, investors expect continued capital returns supported by its solid capital ratios.
Positive Signal for Bank InvestorsAlthough this year's stress test carries fewer regulatory implications because SCBs remain frozen until 2027, the results reinforce the strong financial position of the U.S. banking industry.
The ability of large banks to absorb more than $708 billion in projected losses while maintaining capital comfortably above regulatory minimums demonstrates the sector's resilience nearly two decades after the global financial crisis prompted the introduction of annual supervisory stress testing.
For investors, the immediate takeaway is clear. Robust capital positions continue to support attractive shareholder distributions. Now, investor attention is likely to shift toward the Fed's ongoing overhaul of the stress-testing framework and the anticipated Basel III Endgame proposals, both of which could further shape capital requirements and shareholder return strategies across the U.S. banking sector in the coming years.
, /PRNewswire/ -- The Kroger Co.'s (NYSE: KR) Board of Directors approved a dividend increase from $1.40 to $1.56 per year. The next quarterly dividend of 39 cents per share will be paid on September 1, 2026, to shareholders of record as of close of business on August 15, 2026.
The company's quarterly dividend has grown at a 13% compounded annual growth rate since it was reinstated in 2006. This marks the 20th consecutive year of dividend increases. The company continues to expect, subject to board approval, an increasing dividend over time.
"This dividend increase reflects the Board of Directors' confidence in Kroger's operating performance, durable free cash flow generation, and commitment to deliver long-term value for shareholders," said Ron Sargent, Chairman of Kroger's Board of Directors.
Kroger remains committed to balanced capital allocation by investing in the business to drive sustainable growth, maintaining its current investment grade debt rating and returning capital to shareholders.
About Kroger
The Kroger Co. (NYSE: KR) is one of America's largest retailers, serving more than 11 million customers daily through a digital shopping experience and retail food stores under a variety of banner names. With more than 400,000 associates across our family of companies, Kroger is committed to providing America with affordable, great-tasting food and creating #ZeroHungerZeroWaste communities. To learn more about us, visit our newsroom and investor relations site.
This press release contains certain statements that constitute "forward-looking statements" about Kroger's financial position and the future performance of the company. These statements are based on management's assumptions and beliefs in light of the information currently available to it. Such statements are indicated by words or phrases such as "committed," "continue," "expect," and variations of such words and similar phrases. Various uncertainties and other factors could cause actual results to differ materially from those contained in the forward-looking statements. These include the specific risk factors identified in "Risk Factors" in our annual report on Form 10-K for our last fiscal year and any subsequent filings, as well as the following:
Kroger's ability to achieve sales, earnings, incremental FIFO operating profit, and adjusted free cash flow goals may be affected by: labor negotiations; potential work stoppages; changes in the unemployment rate; pressures in the labor market; changes in government-funded benefit programs; changes in the types and numbers of businesses that compete with Kroger; pricing and promotional activities of existing and new competitors, and the aggressiveness of that competition; Kroger's response to these actions; the state of the economy, including interest rates, the inflationary, disinflationary and/or deflationary trends and such trends in certain commodities, products and/or operating costs; the geopolitical environment including wars and conflicts; unstable political situations and social unrest; changes in tariffs; the effect that fuel costs have on consumer spending; volatility of fuel margins; manufacturing commodity costs; supply constraints; diesel fuel costs related to Kroger's logistics operations; trends in consumer spending; the extent to which Kroger's customers exercise caution in their purchasing in response to economic conditions; the uncertainty of economic growth or recession; stock repurchases; changes in the regulatory environment in which Kroger operates, along with changes in federal policy and at state and federal regulatory agencies; Kroger's ability to retain pharmacy sales from third party payors; consolidation in the healthcare industry, including pharmacy benefit managers; Kroger's ability to negotiate modifications to multi-employer pension plans; our ability to attract and retain qualified individuals; natural disasters or adverse weather conditions; the effect of public health crises or other significant catastrophic events; the potential costs and risks associated with potential cyber-attacks or data security breaches; the potential costs and risks associated with new technologies, including artificial intelligence; the success of Kroger's future growth plans; the ability to execute our growth strategy and value creation model, including continued cost savings, growth of our alternative profit businesses, and our ability to better serve our customers and to generate customer loyalty and sustainable growth through Fresh, Our Brands, Personalization, and eCommerce; the outcome of litigation matters, including those relating to the terminated transaction with Albertsons Companies, Inc.; and the risks relating to or arising from our opioid litigation settlements, including the risk of litigation relating to persons, entities, or jurisdictions that do not participate in those settlements. Our ability to achieve these goals may also be affected by our ability to manage the factors identified above. Our ability to execute our financial strategy may be affected by our ability to generate cash flow.
Kroger assumes no obligation to update the information contained herein unless required by applicable law. Please refer to Kroger's reports and filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission for a further discussion of these risks and uncertainties.
Applied Materials uvedla nové systémy pro DRAM a pokročilé pouzdření, které mají zlepšit výrobu 3D AI čipů a vyšší výtěžnost výroby. Novinky míří na HBM, 3D stacking i kontrolu defektů v pokročilém pouzdření.
June 25, 2026 09:00 ET | Source: Applied Materials, Inc.
Innovations spanning DRAM and advanced packaging enable the 3D architectures behind cutting-edge AI chipsA new epitaxy system optimized for DRAM fabs adds a critical logic-class step—boosting memory speed and efficiency while maximizing output within tight fab footprint and supply constraints New CMP and deposition systems target the most critical advanced packaging steps, delivering higher-yield chip stacking for HBM and logicNew eBeam systems bring wafer-fab-grade metrology and defect review to advanced packaging, optimized to handle the unique challenges these packages present SANTA CLARA, Calif., June 25, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Applied Materials, Inc., the leader in materials engineering for the semiconductor industry, today introduced a suite of new chipmaking systems for building the advanced 3D chip architectures that power next-generation AI.
AI compute is increasingly constrained by memory, as model scale and data movement demands outpace gains in bandwidth, capacity and energy efficiency. This growing “memory wall” is accelerating adoption of advanced packaging architectures, including high bandwidth memory (HBM) and 3D stacking. These technologies deliver step-change improvements in bandwidth and efficiency but introduce new challenges in process complexity. Applied is enabling this transition with a materials engineering portfolio spanning DRAM, advanced packaging and process control, extending its leadership across each domain to help customers bring a new generation of AI chips to production faster and at higher yield.
Enhanced Epitaxy Brings Logic-Class Technology to Next-Generation DRAM
Epitaxy has been used for years in leading-edge logic, where precision growth of a crystalline material in the transistor channel has boosted performance well beyond what geometric scaling alone can deliver. Those same techniques are now becoming critical in DRAM peripheral transistors. Applied pioneered silicon germanium epitaxy in transistor channels more than a decade ago with its Centura™ Prime™ Epi system.
Enhanced Centura™ Prime™ Epi
Applied is now introducing an enhanced Centura™ Prime™ Epi system that selectively grows doped silicon germanium and silicon phosphorous in source/drain regions, combining advanced strain engineering with precise doping control. The result is higher drive current and transistor efficiency, enabling faster, more power-efficient DRAM operation—essential for the bandwidth demands of HBM and next-generation DDR. The new system also features a 20% smaller footprint, enabling higher tool density and faster capacity scaling in DRAM fabs.
“The transistor and materials technologies that drove performance gains in leading-edge logic are now becoming essential in DRAM,” said Dr. Prabu Raja, President of the Semiconductor Products Group at Applied Materials. “As DRAM scales to meet the bandwidth demands of HBM and AI workloads, the distinction between logic and memory process technology is converging. By leveraging our epitaxy leadership in leading-edge logic, Applied is uniquely positioned to drive this transition in DRAM.”
New CMP and Deposition Systems Target the Most Critical Advanced Packaging Steps
In recent years, advanced packaging has become as strategically important to the computing industry as on-chip transistor scaling. Modern AI server chips pack trillions of transistors by integrating multiple dies into a single package. HBM is a leading example of this approach, stacking DRAM chips on top of one another and connecting them with through-silicon vias (TSVs). Applied is the leader in process equipment for advanced packaging, including systems covering the majority of materials engineering steps required to create the TSVs, copper pillars and microbumps that connect stacked dies. Today, Applied is introducing three new systems targeting the most critical advanced packaging process steps.
Opta™ Quad CMP
Leveraging Applied’s leadership position in chemical mechanical planarization (CMP), the Opta™ Quad platform is engineered specifically for advanced packaging, where thicker films, longer polish times and tighter tolerances raise the risk of non-uniformity and yield loss. Opta Quad continuously monitors wafer conditions during polish and dynamically adjusts in real time, improving within-wafer uniformity and total thickness variation control. This is particularly critical for hybrid bonding—an emerging 3D stacking technology in which copper wiring and surrounding dielectrics from two chips are fused together in a single step, requiring near-perfect surface planarity for high-yield results.
Nokota™ VMax™ 2 ECD
As 3D stacks scale, uneven interconnects can leave gaps that prevent reliable contact between layers. Ensuring the TSVs and microbumps are leveled across the entire wafer becomes critical to stacking yield. Nokota™ VMax™ 2 is an electrochemical deposition (ECD) system engineered for high-precision copper plating across a broad range of applications for next-generation packaging, from TSV fill for 3D stacking to fine-pitch interconnects such as microbump formation. Nokota VMax 2 introduces Adaptive Pattern Tuning (APT), which dynamically shapes the electric field to correct for layout-driven variation and improve plating uniformity across the wafer.
Producer™ Avila™ 2 PECVD
To fit more layers into a stack, HBM dies are thinned to roughly 1/25th the thickness of a standard wafer, making them prone to warpage and deformation. These effects compound as layers are added, increasing the risk of bonding failure and yield loss. Producer™ Avila™ 2 is a plasma-enhanced chemical vapor deposition (PECVD) system that improves the mechanical stability of ultra-thin DRAM dies by depositing stress-balanced dielectric films around TSVs, enabling reliable stacking of 12, 16, and future high-layer-count HBM designs. In addition to HBM, the system supports a range of advanced memory and logic integration schemes.
“Advanced packaging has become a primary driver of system-level performance, and the complexity of next-generation 3D architectures demands new levels of precision across every process step,” Raja said. “Applied’s leadership in dielectric CVD, ECD and CMP—combined with deep process integration expertise—gives customers the tools they need to scale 3D stacks reliably and at yield.”
New eBeam Systems Bring Wafer-Fab Process Control to Advanced Packaging
Advanced packaging fabs are encountering defect and metrology challenges once exclusively found in wafer fabs. Feature dimensions have shrunk below the resolution limit of optical inspection tools, and particles that were tolerable with larger bumps now impact yield. A single defect can require scrapping an entire HBM stack, elevating process control to a strategic priority. Applied is extending its eBeam leadership with two new systems specifically designed for advanced packaging—both engineered to handle a wide range of substrate geometries and materials.
VeritySEM™ 7AP CD Metrology
The latest in Applied’s VeritySEM™ portfolio for critical dimension (CD) metrology, VeritySEM™ 7AP enables precise measurement of features on thick, heterogeneous, and highly warped substrates common in HBM and chiplet architectures. VeritySEM AP systems automatically reconfigure to support a range of sizes and materials, while delivering sub-10nm sensitivity—orders of magnitude better than optical tools.
SEMVision™ G7AP Defect Analysis
SEMVision™ is the industry’s leading eBeam defect analysis platform. SEMVision™ G7AP extends Applied’s leadership into advanced packaging, enabling high-resolution defect review and automated classification across silicon, organic, and glass substrates. The system can accelerate yield learning by helping customers quickly distinguish critical defects from nuisance signals. SEMVision G7AP is already in production at leading memory and logic manufacturers supporting high-volume advanced packaging.
“Applied has been at the forefront of eBeam technology for decades,” said Keith Wells, Group Vice President and General Manager of the Imaging and Process Control Group at Applied Materials. “As advanced packaging geometries scale below the resolution limit of optical tools, packaging fabs need eBeam-grade precision to both redetect and classify the defects. In developing the VeritySEM 7AP and SEMVision G7AP tools, Applied is transferring proven wafer fab expertise into packaging—purpose-built for the substrates and defect challenges of 3D architectures.”
A media kit with additional information on the new systems is available on the Applied Materials website. Further details about Applied’s advanced technologies will be provided at the company’s DRAM and Advanced Packaging Master Class being held later today.
About Applied Materials
Applied Materials, Inc. (Nasdaq: AMAT) is the leader in materials engineering solutions that are at the foundation of virtually every new semiconductor and advanced display in the world. The technology we create is essential to advancing AI and accelerating the commercialization of next-generation chips. At Applied, we push the boundaries of science and engineering to deliver material innovation that changes the world. Learn more at www.appliedmaterials.com.
Contact:
Ricky Gradwohl (Media) 408.235.4676
Mike Sullivan (Financial Community) 408.986.7977
Visteon schválil program zpětného odkupu akcií za 800 milionů USD s platností do 31. prosince 2029. Firma jej chce financovat z hotovosti a budoucího cash flow.
, /PRNewswire/ -- Visteon Corporation (NASDAQ: VC) today announced that its board of directors has authorized a share repurchase program of $800 million of common stock expiring December 31, 2029. Visteon expects to fund the repurchases through cash available on hand in excess of operating requirements and future cash flow generation.
"We are pleased to announce this share repurchase program, which reflects both our financial strength and our commitment to delivering value for shareholders," said President and CEO Sachin Lawande. "It also signals our board's confidence in Visteon's strategy and leadership in digital cockpit, software-defined and AI-enhanced technologies reshaping our industry."
Shares may be repurchased utilizing a variety of methods, including open market purchases, accelerated share repurchase programs, privately negotiated transactions and structured repurchase transactions. Share repurchases may be suspended or discontinued at any time at the Company's discretion and are subject to the Company's discretion with respect to alternative uses of capital, as well as prevailing financial, market and industry conditions.
About Visteon
Visteon (NASDAQ: VC) is advancing mobility through innovative technology solutions that enable a software-defined future. The Company's state-of-the-art product portfolio merges digital cockpit innovations, advanced displays, AI-enhanced software solutions, and integrated EV architecture solutions. With expertise spanning passenger vehicles, commercial transportation, and two-wheelers, Visteon partners with global OEMs to create safer, cleaner, and more connected journeys. Headquartered in Van Buren Township, Michigan, Visteon operates in 17 countries, employing a global network of innovation centers and manufacturing facilities. In 2025, the Company recorded annual sales of approximately $3.77 billion and secured $7.4 billion in new business. For more information, visit visteon.com.
Forward-looking Information
This press release contains "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. The words "will," "may," "designed to," "outlook," "believes," "should," "anticipates," "plans," "expects," "intends," "estimates," "forecasts" and similar expressions identify certain of these forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future results and conditions but rather are subject to various factors, risks and uncertainties that could cause our actual results to differ materially from those expressed in these forward-looking statements, including, but not limited to:
uncertainties in U.S. or foreign policy regarding trade agreements, tariffs or other international trade policies and any response to such actions by foreign countries; continued and future impacts of the geopolitical conflicts and related supply chain disruptions, including but not limited to the conflicts in the Middle East, Russia and East Asia and the possible imposition of sanctions; significant and prolonged shortages of, or unrecoverable price increases in, critical components, including but not limited to semiconductors such as DRAM, particularly where such components are sourced from sole or primary suppliers; failure of the Company's joint venture partners to comply with contractual obligations or to exert influence or pressure in China; conditions within the automotive industry, including (i) the automotive vehicle production volumes and schedules of our customers, (ii) the financial condition of our customers and the effects of any restructuring or reorganization plans that may be undertaken by our customers, including work stoppages at our customers, and (iii) possible disruptions in the supply of commodities to us or our customers due to financial distress, work stoppages, natural disasters or civil unrest; our ability to satisfy future capital and liquidity requirements; including our ability to access the credit and capital markets at the times and in the amounts needed and on terms acceptable to us; our ability to comply with financial and other covenants in our credit agreements; and the continuation of acceptable supplier payment terms; our ability to access funds generated by foreign subsidiaries and joint ventures on a timely and cost-effective basis; our ability to grow our business with Chinese domestic OEMs and to compete with Chinese domestic suppliers as they expand their market-share outside of China; general economic conditions, currency exchange rates, interest rates, changes in foreign laws, regulations or trade policies, including export controls of certain parts or materials or political stability in foreign countries where Visteon procures materials, components, or supplies or where its products are manufactured, distributed, or sold; disruptions in information technology systems including, but not limited to, system failure, cyber-attack, malicious computer software (malware including ransomware), unauthorized physical or electronic access, or other natural or man-made incidents or disasters; increases in raw material and energy costs and our ability to offset or recover these costs; increases in our warranty, product liability and recall costs or the outcome of legal or regulatory proceedings to which we are or may become a party; changes in laws, regulations, policies or other activities of governments, agencies and similar organizations, domestic and foreign, that may tax or otherwise increase the cost of, prohibit, or otherwise affect, the manufacture, licensing, distribution, sale, ownership or use of Visteon's or its suppliers' products or assets; and those factors identified in our filings with the SEC (including our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, as updated by our subsequent filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission). Caution should be taken not to place undue reliance on our forward-looking statements, which represent our view only as of the date of this release, and which we assume no obligation to update.
, /PRNewswire/ -- The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. (NYSE: PNC) announced that it plans to recommend to its board of directors an increase in the quarterly cash dividend on common stock of $0.30 per share, or 18%, to $2.00 per share in the third quarter of 2026, consistent with the current capital plan approved by its board. PNC's board of directors is expected to consider this recommendation at its next scheduled meeting July 6, 2026.
PNC received the results of the Federal Reserve's 2026 Comprehensive Capital Analysis and Review (CCAR). The Federal Reserve's CCAR disclosure included its estimate of PNC's minimum capital ratios for the period from the first quarter of 2026 through the first quarter of 2028 under the hypothetical Supervisory Severely Adverse scenario. Based on PNC's strong results, PNC's start to minimum Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) depletion during the stress test horizon is 0.3%, which reflects the best performance in our peer group. Consistent with the Federal Reserve's announcement Feb. 4, 2026, PNC's stress capital buffer (SCB) will be maintained at the current regulatory minimum of 2.5% until PNC and other firms receive a new SCB requirement based on the results of a supervisory stress test to be conducted in 2027, which would be effective Oct. 1, 2027. PNC's CET1 ratio of 10.1% as reported for March 31, 2026, significantly exceeds PNC's SCB-based requirement of 7.0%, which is comprised of the regulatory minimum (4.5%) plus our SCB (2.5%), reflecting PNC's continued robust capital levels.
The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. is one of the largest diversified financial services institutions in the United States, organized around its customers and communities for strong relationships and local delivery of retail and business banking including a full range of lending products; specialized services for corporations and government entities, including corporate banking, real estate finance and asset-based lending; wealth management and asset management. For information about PNC, visit www.pnc.com.
Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward-Looking Information
This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act regarding our outlook or expectations for planned capital actions. Forward-looking statements are necessarily subject to numerous assumptions, risks and uncertainties, which change over time. Future events or circumstances may change our outlook and may also affect the nature of the assumptions, risks and uncertainties to which our forward-looking statements are subject. These forward-looking statements speak only as of the date of this press release, and we assume no duty, and do not undertake, to update them. Actual results or future events could differ, possibly materially, from those that we anticipated in these forward-looking statements. As a result, we caution against placing undue reliance on any forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements are subject to the risks and uncertainties that are disclosed in PNC's 2025 Form 10-K, including in Item 1A. Risk Factors, and in PNC's subsequent SEC filings. Our SEC filings are accessible on the SEC's website at www.sec.gov and on our corporate website at www.pnc.com/secfilings.
Darden Restaurants ve 4. čtvrtletí zvýšila tržby o 13,7 % na 3,72 miliardy USD a upravený zisk na akcii vzrostl o 22,8 % na 3,66 USD. Představenstvo zároveň schválilo nový program zpětného odkupu akcií až za 1,5 miliardy USD a zvýšilo čtvrtletní dividendu na 1,62 USD na akcii.
, /PRNewswire/ -- Darden Restaurants, Inc. (NYSE:DRI) today reported its financial results for the fourth quarter and fiscal year ended May 31, 2026, which included a 53rd week of operations compared to 52 weeks last year.
Fourth Quarter 2026 Financial Highlights
Total sales increased 13.7% to $3.72 billion driven by 7.6% in additional sales from an extra week of operations, a blended same-restaurant sales1 increase of 4.6%, and sales from 43 net new restaurants Same-restaurant sales:
Consolidated Darden1
4.6 %
Olive Garden
2.4 %
LongHorn Steakhouse
9.5 %
Fine Dining
1.9 %
Other Business1
4.6 %
Reported diluted net earnings per share from continuing operations were $3.54 Excluding $0.12 of costs primarily related to restaurant closures and associated impairments and the Chuy's integration, adjusted diluted net earnings per share from continuing operations were $3.66, an increase of 22.8%2 The extra week of operations contributed $0.25 to both reported and adjusted diluted net earnings per share from continuing operations The Company repurchased $138 million3 of its outstanding common stock Fiscal 2026 Financial Highlights
Total sales increased 9.4% to $13.21 billion driven by 2.1% in additional sales from an extra week of operations, a blended same-restaurant sales4 increase of 4.5%, and sales from 43 net new restaurants Same-restaurant sales:
Consolidated Darden4
4.5 %
Olive Garden
4.0 %
LongHorn Steakhouse
7.2 %
Fine Dining
1.2 %
Other Business4
3.9 %
Reported diluted net earnings per share from continuing operations were $10.44 Excluding $0.20 primarily related to restaurant closures and associated impairments, income tax adjustments and benefits, the Chuy's integration, and the Olive Garden Canada sale, adjusted diluted net earnings per share from continuing operations were $10.64, an increase of 11.4%2 The extra week of operations contributed $0.25 to both reported and adjusted diluted net earnings per share from continuing operations
1 Quarter same-restaurant sales is a 13-week metric and excludes the impact of Bahama Breeze as all locations are expected to be closed or converted to other brands (between Q3 fiscal 2026 and Q4 fiscal 2027).
2 See the "Non-GAAP Information" below for more details.
3 Inclusive of 1% excise tax incurred on net repurchases, resulting from the Inflation Reduction Act of 2022.
4 Annual same-restaurant sales is a 52-week metric and excludes the impact of Chuy's, as they were not owned and operated by Darden for a 16-month period prior to the beginning of Fiscal 2026, as well as Bahama Breeze as all locations are expected to be closed or converted to other brands (between Q3 fiscal 2026 and Q4 fiscal 2027).
"The fourth quarter was a strong finish to an excellent year, one in which we significantly outperformed the industry," said Darden President & CEO Rick Cardenas. "Our restaurant teams continued to execute at a high level and that consistent execution helped each of our brands deliver positive same-restaurant sales for the quarter.
"Our performance throughout the fiscal year reflects the strength of our brands, the discipline of our strategy, and the quality of our teams. With the right brands, strategy, and team in place, I am confident we are well positioned to continue growing the business and creating long-term shareholder value."
Segment Performance
Segment profit represents sales, less costs for food and beverage, restaurant labor, restaurant expenses and marketing expenses. Segment profit excludes non-cash real estate related expenses. Sales and profits from Chuy's restaurants are included within the Other Business segment from the date of acquisition forward.
Q4 Sales
Q4 Segment Profit
($ in millions)
2026
2025
2026
2025
Consolidated Darden
$3,718.8
$3,271.7
Olive Garden
$1,538.0
$1,381.0
$373.0
$328.4
LongHorn Steakhouse
$1,016.5
$833.8
$215.2
$167.8
Fine Dining
$371.0
$334.6
$69.0
$62.9
Other Business
$793.3
$722.3
$142.1
$126.3
Annual Sales
Annual Segment Profit
($ in millions)
2026
2025
2026
2025
Consolidated Darden
$13,210.9
$12,076.7
Olive Garden
$5,594.8
$5,212.9
$1,257.9
$1,163.9
LongHorn Steakhouse
$3,423.0
$3,025.5
$635.1
$582.7
Fine Dining
$1,375.7
$1,304.8
$243.1
$242.5
Other Business
$2,817.4
$2,533.5
$446.9
$397.4
Dividend Declared
Darden's Board of Directors declared a quarterly cash dividend of $1.62 per share on the Company's outstanding common stock, an 8.0% increase from the third quarter of fiscal 2026. The dividend is payable on August 3, 2026 to shareholders of record at the close of business on July 10, 2026.
Share Repurchase Program
During the quarter, the Company repurchased approximately 0.7 million shares of its common stock for a total of $138 million4. In addition, on Wednesday, June 24, 2026, Darden's Board of Directors authorized a new share repurchase program under which the Company may repurchase up to $1.5 billion of its outstanding common stock. This repurchase program does not have an expiration and replaces the previously existing share repurchase authorization.
"Our strong operating model generates significant and durable cash flows," said Darden CFO Raj Vennam. "Since 2019, we have delivered 9% annualized adjusted EBITDA growth. This consistent cash generation provides more than sufficient capacity each year to fund the core requirements of the business, including maintenance capital to sustain our existing asset base, continued growth of our dividend, and investment in new restaurant development."
Fiscal 2027 Financial Outlook
Below is the full year financial outlook for fiscal 2027. We will provide more details during our investor conference call scheduled for this morning at 8:30 am ET.
Total sales of $13.60 billion to $13.75 billion Same-restaurant sales5 growth of 2.5% to 3.5% New restaurant openings of 75 to 80 Total capital spending of approximately $875 million Total inflation of approximately 3.0% An effective tax rate of approximately 13.5% Diluted net earnings per share from continuing operations of $11.10 to $11.35 EBITDA of $2.26 to $2.29 billion2 Approximately 114 million weighted average diluted shares outstanding
5 Annual same-restaurant sales is a 52-week metric and excludes the impact of Bahama Breeze as all locations are expected to be closed or converted to other brands (between Q3 fiscal 2026 and Q4 fiscal 2027).
Annual Meeting of Shareholders
Darden will hold its Annual Meeting of Shareholders on September 23, 2026. The meeting will be held in a virtual format only. The record date for shareholders to vote in the Annual Meeting is July 29, 2026.
Investor Conference Call
The Company will host a conference call today, Thursday, June 25, 2026 at 8:30 am ET to review its recent financial performance, which will be available via a live webcast through the Company's Investor Relations website at investor.darden.com. Please allow extra time prior to the call to visit the site and download any software required to listen to the webcast. Supplemental materials will be available on the Investor Relations website prior to the start of the conference call. For those who are unable to listen to the live broadcast, a replay will be available shortly after the call.
About Darden
Darden is a restaurant company featuring a portfolio of differentiated brands that include Olive Garden, LongHorn Steakhouse, Yard House, Ruth's Chris Steak House, Cheddar's Scratch Kitchen, The Capital Grille, Chuy's, Seasons 52, and Eddie V's. For more information, please visit www.darden.com.
Information About Forward-Looking Statements
Forward-looking statements in this communication regarding our expected earnings performance and all other statements that are not historical facts, including without limitation statements concerning our future economic performance, are made under the Safe Harbor provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These forward-looking statements are generally identified by the use of forward-looking terminology, including the terms "may," "will," "expect," "intend," "focus," "anticipate," "continue," "could," "estimate," "project," "believe," "plan," "outlook," or similar expressions. Any forward-looking statements speak only as of the date on which such statements are first made, and we undertake no obligation to update such statements to reflect events or circumstances arising after such date. We wish to caution investors not to place undue reliance on any such forward-looking statements. By their nature, forward-looking statements involve risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to materially differ from those anticipated in the statements. The most significant of these uncertainties are described in Darden's Form 10-K, Form 10-Q and Form 8-K reports. These risks and uncertainties include: a failure to address cost pressures and a failure to effectively deliver cost management activities and achieve some economies of scale in purchasing, certain economic and business factors and their impacts on the restaurant industry and other general macroeconomic factors including unemployment, energy prices, tariffs and interest rates, the inability to hire, train, reward and retain restaurant team members and determine and maintain adequate staffing, a failure to recruit, develop and retain effective leaders or the loss or shortage of personnel with key capacities and skills that could impact our strategic direction, increased labor and insurance costs, health concerns arising from food-related pandemics, outbreaks of flu, viruses or other diseases, food safety and food-borne illness concerns, insufficient guest or employee facing technology or a failure to maintain a continuous and secure cyber network, compliance with privacy and data protection laws and risks of failures or breaches of our data protection systems, risks relating to public policy changes and federal, state and local regulation of our business, intense competition, changing consumer preferences, an inability or failure to recognize, respond to and effectively manage the accelerated impact of social media, a failure to identify and execute innovative marketing and guest relationship tactics, ineffective or improper use of other marketing initiatives and increased advertising and marketing costs, climate change, adverse weather conditions and natural disasters, long-term and non-cancelable property leases, inability or failure to execute a business continuity plan following a major natural disaster, shortages, delays or interruptions in the delivery of food and other products and services from our third-party vendors and suppliers, failure to drive profitable sales growth, a lack of availability of suitable locations for new restaurants or a decline in the quality of locations of our current restaurants, higher-than-anticipated costs associated with the opening of new restaurants or with the closing, relocating or remodeling of existing restaurants, risks associated with doing business with franchisees, licensees and vendors in foreign markets, volatility in the market value of derivatives, volatility in the U.S. equity markets affecting our ability to efficiently hedge exposures, failure to protect our intellectual property, our reporting on environmental, social and governance matters or our sustainability ratings, litigation, unfavorable publicity or failure to respond effectively to adverse publicity, disruptions in the financial and credit markets, impairment of the carrying value of our goodwill or other intangible assets, changes in tax laws or unanticipated tax liabilities, failure of our internal controls over financial reporting and future changes in accounting standards, and other factors and uncertainties discussed from time to time in reports filed by Darden with the Securities and Exchange Commission.
Non-GAAP Information
The information in this press release includes financial information determined by methods other than in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles ("GAAP"), such as adjusted diluted net earnings per share from continuing operations and Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization ("EBITDA"). The Company's management uses these non-GAAP measures in its analysis of the Company's performance. The Company believes that the presentation of certain non-GAAP measures provides useful supplemental information that is essential to a proper understanding of the operating results of the Company's businesses. These non-GAAP disclosures should not be viewed as a substitute for operating results determined in accordance with GAAP, nor are they necessarily comparable to non-GAAP performance measures that may be presented by other companies. Reconciliations of these non-GAAP measures are included in this release.
(Analysts) Courtney Aquilla, (407) 245-5054; (Media) Rich Jeffers, (407) 245-4189
Fiscal Q4 Reported to Adjusted Earnings Reconciliation
Q4 2026
Q4 2025
$ in millions, except per share amounts
Earnings
Before
Income
Tax
Income
Tax
Expense
Net
Earnings
Diluted
Net
Earnings
Per
Share
Earnings
Before
Income
Tax
Income
Tax
Expense
Net
Earnings
Diluted
Net
Earnings
Per
Share
Reported Earnings from Continuing Operations
$ 465.6
$ 57.8
$ 407.8
$ 3.54
$ 336.5
$ 32.5
$ 304.0
$ 2.58
Adjustments:
Closed restaurant and other strategic review costs6
7.2
1.5
5.7
0.05
9.2
2.3
6.9
0.06
General and administrative expenses
4.3
0.7
3.6
0.03
9.2
2.3
6.9
0.06
Depreciation and amortization
2.9
0.8
2.1
0.02
—
—
—
—
Impairment due to restaurant closures7
9.7
2.4
7.3
0.06
47.7
11.9
35.8
0.30
Chuy's integration related one-time costs
1.1
0.3
0.8
0.01
7.0
2.1
4.9
0.04
Adjusted Earnings from Continuing Operations
$ 483.6
$ 62.0
$ 421.6
$ 3.66
$ 400.4
$ 48.8
$ 351.6
$ 2.98
% Change vs Prior Year
22.8 %
Fiscal YTD Reported to Adjusted Earnings Reconciliation
2026
2025
$ in millions, except per share amounts
Earnings
Before
Income
Tax
Income
Tax
Expense
Net
Earnings
Diluted
Net
Earnings
Per
Share
Earnings
Before
Income
Tax
Income
Tax
Expense
Net
Earnings
Diluted
Net
Earnings
Per
Share
Reported Earnings from Continuing Operations
$ 1,388.6
$ 174.9
$ 1,213.7
$ 10.44
$ 1,187.2
$ 136.2
$ 1,051.0
$ 8.88
Adjustments:
Closed restaurant and other strategic review costs6
19.4
4.5
14.9
0.13
9.2
2.3
6.9
0.06
General and administrative expenses
15.7
3.6
12.1
0.10
9.2
2.3
6.9
0.06
Depreciation and amortization
3.7
0.9
2.8
0.03
—
—
—
—
Impairment due to restaurant closures7
34.8
8.6
26.2
0.22
47.7
11.9
35.8
0.30
Income tax adjustments and benefits
—
(7.1)
7.1
0.06
—
—
—
—
Chuy's integration related one-time costs
9.5
2.4
7.1
0.06
44.6
7.9
36.7
0.31
Gain on Olive Garden Canada sale
(42.1)
(10.5)
(31.6)
(0.27)
—
—
—
—
Impairment and restaurant disposals, net
(42.3)
(10.5)
(31.8)
(0.27)
—
—
—
—
General and administrative expenses
0.2
—
0.2
—
—
—
—
—
Adjusted Earnings from Continuing Operations
$ 1,410.2
$ 172.8
$ 1,237.4
$ 10.64
$ 1,288.7
$ 158.3
$ 1,130.4
$ 9.55
% Change vs Prior Year
11.4 %
YTD Adjusted EBITDA Reconciliation
$ in millions
5/26/2019
5/31/2026
Net Earnings from Continuing Operations
$ 718.6
$ 1,213.7
Interest, Net
50.2
194.2
Income Tax Expense (Benefit)
63.7
174.9
Depreciation and Amortization
336.7
561.1
EBITDA
$ 1,169.2
$ 2,143.9
Adjustments:
Restaurant impairments7
14.6
34.8
Chuy's integration related one-time costs
—
9.5
Restaurant closing costs6
—
15.7
Gain on Olive Garden Canada sale
—
(42.1)
Adjusted EBITDA
$ 1,183.8
$ 2,161.8
Fiscal 2027 EBITDA Outlook Reconciliation
Net Earnings from Continuing Operations
$1.26 billion
to
$1.29 billion
Interest, Net
$0.21 billion
$0.20 billion
Income Tax Expense
$0.19 billion
$0.20 billion
Depreciation and Amortization
$0.60 billion
$0.60 billion
EBITDA
$2.26 billion
to
$2.29 billion
6 Closed restaurant costs and costs related to the exploration of strategic alternatives for the Bahama Breeze brand
7 Fiscal 2026 impairment costs due to non-cash asset impairment charges primarily related to the closures of Bahama Breeze locations and another underperforming location in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026. Fiscal 2025 impairment costs were due to restaurant closures primarily related to the closure of 22 underperforming restaurants that were permanently closed during the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025. Fiscal 2019 non-cash asset impairment charges related to four underperforming restaurants whose projected cash flows were not sufficient to cover their respective carrying values.
DARDEN RESTAURANTS, INC.
NUMBER OF COMPANY-OWNED RESTAURANTS
5/31/26
5/25/25
Olive Garden
949
935
LongHorn Steakhouse
618
591
Cheddar's Scratch Kitchen
184
181
Chuy's
110
108
Yard House
93
88
Ruth's Chris Steak House
83
82
The Capital Grille
74
71
Seasons 52
44
43
Eddie V's
31
29
Bahama Breeze
13
28
The Capital Burger
3
3
Darden Continuing Operations
2,202
2,159
DARDEN RESTAURANTS, INC.
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF EARNINGS
(In millions, except per share data)
(Unaudited)
Three Months Ended
Twelve Months Ended
5/31/2026
5/25/2025
5/31/2026
5/25/2025
Sales
$ 3,718.8
$ 3,271.7
$ 13,210.9
$ 12,076.7
Costs and expenses:
Food and beverage
1,119.3
983.9
4,038.8
3,657.0
Restaurant labor
1,147.4
1,022.0
4,182.4
3,833.1
Restaurant expenses
586.0
517.1
2,127.2
1,944.0
Marketing expenses
43.2
41.0
180.4
169.9
Pre-opening costs
11.7
8.7
34.5
24.8
General and administrative expenses
139.0
133.1
514.4
520.3
Depreciation and amortization
146.3
135.0
561.1
516.1
Impairments and disposal of assets, net
9.1
48.1
(10.7)
49.2
Total operating costs and expenses
$ 3,202.0
$ 2,888.9
$ 11,628.1
$ 10,714.4
Operating income
516.8
382.8
1,582.8
1,362.3
Interest, net
51.2
46.3
194.2
175.1
Earnings before income taxes
465.6
336.5
1,388.6
1,187.2
Income tax expense
57.8
32.5
174.9
136.2
Earnings from continuing operations
$ 407.8
$ 304.0
$ 1,213.7
$ 1,051.0
Losses from discontinued operations, net of tax benefit of $1.3, $0.1, $2.9 and
$0.8, respectively
(2.9)
(0.2)
(7.0)
(1.4)
Net earnings
$ 404.9
$ 303.8
$ 1,206.7
$ 1,049.6
Basic net earnings per share:
Earnings from continuing operations
$ 3.57
$ 2.60
$ 10.51
$ 8.94
Losses from discontinued operations
(0.03)
(0.01)
(0.06)
(0.01)
Net earnings
$ 3.54
$ 2.59
$ 10.45
$ 8.93
Diluted net earnings per share:
Earnings from continuing operations
$ 3.54
$ 2.58
$ 10.44
$ 8.88
Losses from discontinued operations
(0.03)
—
(0.06)
(0.02)
Net earnings
$ 3.51
$ 2.58
$ 10.38
$ 8.86
Average number of common shares outstanding:
Basic
114.3
117.1
115.5
117.5
Diluted
115.2
117.9
116.3
118.4
DARDEN RESTAURANTS, INC.
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
(In millions)
5/31/2026
5/25/2025
(Unaudited)
ASSETS
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents
$ 219.5
$ 240.0
Receivables, net
129.9
93.8
Inventories
326.3
311.6
Prepaid income taxes
139.8
135.6
Prepaid expenses and other current assets
127.4
156.7
Total current assets
$ 942.9
$ 937.7
Land, buildings and equipment, net
5,048.6
4,716.0
Operating lease right-of-use assets
3,433.1
3,555.9
Goodwill
1,658.2
1,659.4
Trademarks
1,346.4
1,346.4
Other assets
433.2
371.6
Total assets
$ 12,862.4
$ 12,587.0
LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY
Current liabilities:
Accounts payable
$ 427.7
$ 439.6
Short-term debt and current portion of long-term debt
693.6
—
Accrued payroll
236.1
207.5
Accrued taxes
87.0
87.7
Unearned revenues
606.0
599.4
Other current liabilities
955.0
913.3
Total current liabilities
$ 3,005.4
$ 2,247.5
Long-term debt
1,637.7
2,128.9
Deferred income taxes
343.6
278.8
Operating lease liabilities - non-current
3,722.3
3,816.9
Other liabilities
1,945.9
1,803.6
Total liabilities
$ 10,654.9
$ 10,275.7
Stockholders' equity:
Common stock and surplus
$ 2,296.3
$ 2,295.6
Retained earnings (deficit)
(108.4)
(16.1)
Accumulated other comprehensive income
19.6
31.8
Total stockholders' equity
$ 2,207.5
$ 2,311.3
Total liabilities and stockholders' equity
$ 12,862.4
$ 12,587.0
DARDEN RESTAURANTS, INC.
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
(In millions)
(Unaudited)
Twelve Months Ended
5/31/2026
5/25/2025
Cash flows—operating activities
Net earnings
$ 1,206.7
$ 1,049.6
Losses from discontinued operations, net of tax
7.0
1.4
Adjustments to reconcile net earnings from continuing operations to cash flows:
Depreciation and amortization
561.1
516.1
Impairments and disposal of assets, net
(10.7)
49.2
Stock-based compensation expense
79.1
79.1
Change in current assets and liabilities and other, net
9.9
11.6
Net cash provided by operating activities of continuing operations
$ 1,853.1
$ 1,707.0
Cash flows—investing activities
Purchases of land, buildings and equipment
(734.0)
(644.6)
Proceeds from disposal of land, buildings and equipment
45.5
2.5
Cash used in business acquisitions, net of cash acquired
—
(613.7)
Purchases of capitalized software and changes in other assets, net
(22.9)
(22.5)
Net cash used in investing activities of continuing operations
$ (711.4)
$ (1,278.3)
Cash flows—financing activities
Net proceeds from issuance of common stock
25.0
55.6
Dividends paid
(693.0)
(658.5)
Repurchases of common stock
(671.7)
(418.2)
Proceeds from (repayments of) short-term debt, net
194.0
(86.8)
Proceeds from issuance of long-term debt, net
—
750.0
Principal payments on finance leases, net
(18.1)
(21.0)
Payments of debt issuance costs
—
(6.9)
Net cash used in financing activities of continuing operations
$ (1,163.8)
$ (385.8)
Cash flows—discontinued operations
Net cash used in operating activities of discontinued operations
(4.8)
(8.5)
Net cash used in discontinued operations
$ (4.8)
$ (8.5)
Increase (decrease) in cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash
(26.9)
34.4
Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash - beginning of period
254.5
220.1
Cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash - end of period
$ 227.6
$ 254.5
Reconciliation of cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash:
5/31/2026
5/25/2025
Cash and cash equivalents
$ 219.5
$ 240.0
Restricted cash included in prepaid expenses and other current assets
8.1
14.5
Total cash, cash equivalents, and restricted cash shown in the statement of cash flows
Darden Restaurants překonal odhad zisku na akcii, ale růst tržeb Olive Garden ve stejných prodejnách zpomalil na 2,4 % a zaostal za očekáváním. Výhled pro fiskální rok 2027 je také na spodní hraně odhadů Wall Street.
Darden Restaurants on Thursday reported mixed quarterly results as same-store sales growth at the company's fine-dining restaurants and Olive Garden fell short of expectations.
The company's forecast for its fiscal 2027 earnings and revenue also came on the lower end of Wall Street's projections.
Shares of the company slid more than 3% in premarket trading.
Here's what the company reported for its fiscal fourth quarter ended May 31 compared with what Wall Street was expecting, based on a survey of analysts by LSEG:
Earnings per share: $3.66 adjusted vs. $3.63 expectedRevenue: $3.72 billion vs. $3.73 billion expectedDarden reported net income of $404.9 million, or $3.51 per share, up from $303.8 million, or $2.58 per share, a year earlier.
Excluding costs of restaurant closures and other items, the company earned $3.66 per share.
Net sales climbed 13.7% to $3.72 billion, boosted by the inclusion of an extra week during the fiscal year.
Across all of Darden's restaurants, same-store sales rose 4.6%, topping expectations of 4.1% growth based on StreetAccount estimates.
LongHorn Steakhouse led the portfolio with same-store sales growth of 9.5%, beating StreetAccount projections of 7.1%. The chain has overtaken Olive Garden to become Darden's top performer, although it still accounts for less of the company's overall sales.
For its part, Olive Garden saw same-store sales grow 2.4% in the quarter, missing expectations of 3.2% growth.
Darden's fine-dining segment reported same-store sales growth of 1.9%, falling short of StreetAccount estimates of 3.1%. The division includes The Capital Grille and Ruth's Chris.
The company's "other business" segment saw same-store sales rise 4.6%, higher than the 3% projected by analysts. The division includes a handful of smaller restaurant chains, like Yard House and Chuy's.
Looking ahead to the next fiscal year, Darden is projecting total sales of $13.60 billion to $13.75 billion and net earnings per share from continuing operations in a range of $11.10 to $11.35. Wall Street is expecting the company to report fiscal 2027 revenue of $13.72 billion and earnings per share of $11.40.
Darden is also forecasting that it will report same-store sales growth of 2.5% to 3.5% for fiscal 2027 and open between 75 and 80 new locations.
Enlight uzavřel financování svého projektu CO Bar Complex v Arizoně za zhruba 2,6 miliardy USD. Jde o jeho dosud největší projekt s kapacitou 1,2 GW solární energie a 4,0 GWh bateriového úložiště.
The CO Bar Complex, one of the largest projects in the United States, totals approximately 1.2 GW of solar power generation and 4.0 GWh of energy storage
The Complex is expected to contribute approximately $255 million in revenues and approximately $205 million in EBITDA in its first full year of Complex operation
Commercial operation of the projects is expected in phases from the second half of 2027 through the first half of 2028
TEL AVIV, Israel, June 25, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Enlight Renewable Energy (TASE: ENLT; NASDAQ: ENLT), a global renewable energy developer and independent power producer, announced today that its U.S. subsidiary Clēnera Holdings has entered into a debt financing framework agreement for the CO Bar Complex, located in Arizona.
The CO Bar Complex comprises five projects, totaling approximately 1.2 GW of solar power generation capacity and 4.0 GWh of energy storage capacity. The Complex is anchored by a 1 GW AC interconnection agreement and demonstrates Enlight’s Connect and Expand strategy, leveraging a large grid connection to develop multiple solar and energy storage projects as part of a single large-scale cluster. Commercial operation of the projects within the Complex is expected to occur in phases during the second half of 2027 and the first half of 2028.
CO Bar represents a total Complex investment in the range of $2,900 million to $3,045 million, including $1,705 million of term debt and with estimated tax equity proceeds of $1,450 million to $1,525 million and total Complex investment net of tax equity of $1,450 million to $1,520 million.
In its first full year of operation, the Complex is expected to generate $250 million to $260 million in revenues and $205 million to $210 million in EBITDA.
The financing commitments, totaling approximately $2.6 billion, were provided by a consortium of seven leading global financial institutions: BNP Paribas Securities Corp., Crédit Agricole CIB, MUFG Bank, Ltd., Natixis, New York Branch, Norddeutsche Landesbank Girozentrale, New York Branch (Nord/LB), Societe Generale, and Wells Fargo Securities, LLC.
CO Bar 1-2 have met the conditions precedent to the debt draw, and CO Bar 3-5 are expected to satisfy the applicable conditions precedent to their debt draws in the coming months.
CO Bar 1 combines solar power generation and energy storage, CO Bar 2 and 3 are solar generation projects, and CO Bar 4 and 5 are energy storage projects. Construction of CO Bar 1-3 is fully mobilized, and CO Bar 4 and 5 are expected to be fully mobilized in the second half of 2026.
The Complex is fully subscribed through five offtake agreements, including 20 year busbar solar power purchase agreements and energy storage agreements with Salt River Project (SRP) and Arizona Public Service (APS), providing long term contracted revenues across the Complex.
The Company expects to sign an agreement with a tax equity partner during 2027. Each project in the Complex is expected to be eligible for the 10% Energy Community bonus tax credit. Enlight also intends to pursue the 10% Domestic Content bonus tax credit for CO Bar 4 and 5.
“CO Bar is one of the clearest examples of Enlight’s ability to convert its large development pipeline into financed, contracted and executable assets,” said Adi Leviatan, CEO of Enlight. “Securing this financing for our largest project to date is a strong vote of confidence in Enlight and Clēnera, and in the quality of our U.S. portfolio. As electricity demand continues to grow, projects like CO Bar demonstrate the role we can play in delivering reliable, clean power at scale.”
“The CO Bar project represents a defining milestone in Clēnera’s growth in the United States,” said Jared McKee, CEO of Clēnera. “As the largest financing in our history, it supports the development of a landmark energy asset that will generate enough power for nearly 220,000 homes across Arizona. CO Bar is more than a project—it is a long-term, generational asset that will provide reliable, sustainable energy and support the region’s continued growth.”
Within the consortium of banks associated with the deal, various entities took on specialized roles. Nord/LB served as documentation agent. Natixis was the due diligence coordinator. MUFG was the administrative agent. BNP was collateral agent and depositary. Crédit Agricole CIB was the hedge coordinator.
About Enlight Renewable Energy:
Founded in 2008, Enlight Renewable Energy is a leading global renewable energy developer and independent power producer. The Company develops, finances, constructs, owns, and operates utility-scale renewable energy projects across solar, wind, and energy storage. Enlight operates in the United States, Israel, and Europe. Enlight has been traded on the Tel Aviv Stock Exchange (TASE: ENLT) since 2010 and has been listed on Nasdaq following its U.S. IPO in 2023 (Nasdaq: ENLT). Learn more at www.enlightenergy.com
This report on Form 6-K contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. We intend such forward-looking statements to be covered by the safe harbor provisions for forward-looking statements as contained in Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. All statements contained in this report on Form 6-K other than statements of historical fact, including, without limitation, statements regarding the Company’s expectations relating to projects, their financing, operational timeline, as well as estimated revenues and EBITDA, statements regarding the offering of the Notes, including the consideration of expanding the existing series of Notes, the Company’s intention to accept prior undertakings from Classified Investors and expectations about use of proceeds, are forward-looking statements. The words “may,” “might,” “will,” “could,” “would,” “should,” “expect,” “plan,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “target,” “seek,” “believe,” “estimate,” “predict,” “potential,” “continue,” “contemplate,” “possible,” “forecasts,” “aims” or the negative of these terms and similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements, though not all forward-looking statements use these words or expressions. These statements are neither promises nor guarantees, but involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other important factors that may cause our actual results, performance or achievements to be materially different from any future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements, including, but not limited to, the following: uncertainties related to market conditions and completion of the offering of the Notes on the anticipated terms or at all; the timing of construction of any project; availability of, and access to, interconnection facilities and transmission systems; our ability to obtain and maintain governmental and other regulatory approvals and permits, including environmental approvals and permits; construction delays, operational delays and supply chain disruptions leading to increased cost of materials required for the construction of our projects, as well as cost overruns and delays related to disputes with contractors; disruptions in trade caused by political, social or economic instability in regions where our components and materials are made; our suppliers’ ability and willingness to perform both existing and future obligations; competition from traditional and renewable energy companies in developing renewable energy projects; potential slowed demand for renewable energy projects and our ability to enter into new offtake contracts on acceptable terms and prices as current offtake contracts expire; offtakers’ ability to terminate contracts or seek other remedies resulting from failure of our projects to meet development, operational or performance benchmarks; exposure to market prices in some of our offtake contracts; various technical and operational challenges leading to unplanned outages, reduced output, interconnection or termination issues; the dependence of our production and revenue on suitable meteorological and environmental conditions, and our ability to accurately predict such conditions; our ability to enforce warranties provided by our counterparties in the event that our projects do not perform as expected; government curtailment, energy price caps and other government actions that restrict or reduce the profitability of renewable energy production; electricity price volatility, unusual weather conditions (including the effects of climate change, could adversely affect wind and solar conditions), catastrophic weather-related or other damage to facilities, unscheduled generation outages, maintenance or repairs, unanticipated changes to availability due to higher demand, shortages, transportation problems or other developments, environmental incidents, or electric transmission system constraints and the possibility that we may not have adequate insurance to cover losses as a result of such hazards; our dependence on certain operational projects for a substantial portion of our cash flows; our ability to continue to grow our portfolio of projects through successful acquisitions; changes and advances in technology that impair or eliminate the competitive advantage of our projects or upsets the expectations underlying investments in our technologies; our ability to effectively anticipate and manage cost inflation, interest rate risk, currency exchange fluctuations and other macroeconomic conditions that impact our business; our ability to retain and attract key personnel; our ability to manage legal and regulatory compliance and litigation risk across our global corporate structure; our ability to protect our business from, and manage the impact of, cyber-attacks, disruptions and security incidents, as well as acts of terrorism or war; changes to existing renewable energy industry policies and regulations that present technical, regulatory and economic barriers to renewable energy projects; the reduction, elimination or expiration of government incentives for, or regulations mandating the use of, renewable energy; our ability to effectively manage the global expansion of the scale of our business operations; our ability to perform to expectations in our new line of business involving the construction of PV systems for municipalities in Israel; our ability to effectively manage our supply chain and comply with applicable regulations with respect to international trade relations, tariffs, sanctions, export controls and anti-bribery and anti-corruption laws; our ability to effectively comply with Environmental Health and Safety and other laws and regulations and receive and maintain all necessary licenses, permits and authorizations; our performance of various obligations under the terms of our indebtedness (and the indebtedness of our subsidiaries that we guarantee) and our ability to continue to secure project financing on attractive terms for our projects; limitations on our management rights and operational flexibility due to our use of tax equity arrangements; potential claims and disagreements with partners, investors and other counterparties that could reduce our right to cash flows generated by our projects; our ability to comply with increasingly complex tax laws of various jurisdictions in which we currently operate as well as the tax laws in jurisdictions in which we intend to operate in the future; our ability to obtain tax benefits and credits in the U.S. or other jurisdictions; the unknown effect of the dual listing of our ordinary shares on the price of our ordinary shares; various risks related to our incorporation and location in Israel, including the ongoing war in Israel, where our headquarters and some of our wind energy and solar energy projects are located; the costs and requirements of being a public company, including the diversion of management’s attention with respect to such requirements; certain provisions in our Articles of Association and certain applicable regulations that may delay or prevent a change of control; and other risk factors set forth in the section titled “Risk factors” in our Annual Report on Form 20-F for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”), as may be updated in our other documents filed with or furnished to the SEC.
These statements reflect management’s current expectations regarding future events and operating performance and speak only as of the date of this Form 6-K. You should not put undue reliance on any forward-looking statements. Although we believe that the expectations reflected in the forward-looking statements are reasonable, we cannot guarantee that future results, levels of activity, performance and events and circumstances reflected in the forward-looking statements will be achieved or will occur. Except as required by applicable law, we undertake no obligation to update or revise publicly any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, after the date on which the statements are made or to reflect the occurrence of unanticipated events.
Worksport oznámil, že jeho akcie uzavřely nad 1 USD a firma je podle něj zpět v souladu s požadavkem Nasdaq na minimální cenu. Zároveň svolává investorské setkání, kde chce mluvit o růstu marže, distribuce a cíli 12měsíčního ročního run-rate tržeb přes 36 milionů USD.
CEO Shares Letter to Shareholders, inviting them to attend the townhall; Management to discuss Nasdaq bid price compliance, 35% May gross margin, Meyer Distributing, $36M+ revenue run-rate target, direct investments, insider alignment, NEXUS traction, Terravis Energy, and the Company's 2026 execution plan.
The live event will provide shareholders an opportunity to hear directly from CEO Steven Rossi and ask questions about Worksport's business momentum and long-term value creation strategy.
WEST SENECA, NY / ACCESS Newswire / June 25, 2026 / Worksport Ltd. (NASDAQ:WKSP) ("Worksport" or the "Company"), a U.S.-based innovator and manufacturer of hybrid and clean energy solutions primarily for the light truck, overlanding, and global consumer goods markets, today announced that its common stock closed above $1.00 on June 24, 2026, which the Company believes keeps Worksport in full compliance with Nasdaq's minimum bid price requirement, and represents a 75% increase in 5 trading days.
The Company also announced that it will host a live investor town hall on Tuesday, June 30, 2026, at 12:05 p.m. Eastern Time. The town hall will provide shareholders, prospective investors, analysts, media, and other interested parties an opportunity to hear directly from Founder and Chief Executive Officer Steven Rossi regarding Worksport's recent business developments, current execution priorities, and the Company's strategy for the second half of 2026 and beyond.
Link to register for townhall: Register to WKSP's June Townhall Here
Worksport encourages shareholders, prospective investors, analysts, media, and other interested parties to attend.
Management believes the upcoming town hall comes at an important moment for Worksport. Over the past several weeks, the Company has announced multiple developments that are believed to support a stronger operating foundation, improved market positioning, and an increasingly visible path toward operational cash flow positivity:
Operational progress: Worksport announced preliminary May 2026 gross margin of approximately 35%, up ~660 basis points from 28.4% in Q1 2026, reflecting continued manufacturing efficiency, pricing discipline, and operating leverage, despite domestic inflation of aluminum, a core component of its tonneau covers.
Distribution expansion: The Company announced Meyer Distributing as a new national distribution partner, expanding Worksport's access to a broader base of dealers, installers, and aftermarket resellers across North America.
Revenue opportunity: Worksport is projecting a $36+ million 12-month annual run rate target supported by B2C activity, expanding B2B distribution, new product launches, and channel ramp-up. Current 2026 revenue run-rate is growing healthily, at $21+ million.
Premium-priced capital: The Company recently completed two direct investments, including one priced at a premium to then-recent trading levels, while also receiving expressed investor interest in evaluating additional financing of up to $10 million, subject to customary conditions.
Insider alignment: On June 9, 2026, Founder and CEO Steven Rossi elected to receive additional Company shares in lieu of cash compensation, the second time this year, reinforcing his stated confidence in Worksport's long-term value creation opportunity.
CEO Letter to Shareholders
"Over the last several weeks, Worksport has released some of the most important updates in our Company's recent history," said Steven Rossi. "We achieved a preliminary 35% gross margin in May, setting a new record, added Meyer Distributing as a major multi-national master distribution partner, outlined a $36+ million annualized revenue opportunity, secured premium-priced capital, and saw our shares close back above $1.00 on June 24. We believe these are meaningful milestones, and shareholders deserve a clear explanation of how they connect."
Mr. Rossi continued, "Nasdaq compliance is important, but our deeper focus remains on building the business behind the ticker. Worksport today is operating from a much stronger foundation than it was one year ago: margins have improved, distribution is expanding, B2C demand remains active, B2B channels are growing, and our newly launched NEXUS tonneau cover is contributing to a broader commercial strategy. We believe these are the ingredients that can support our stated goal of achieving initial operational cash-flow positivity within 2026."
"This town hall is intended to be direct, transparent, and useful," Mr. Rossi added. "It is the place for shareholders to ask questions, hear from management, and better understand what we believe is ahead for Worksport. We intend to discuss our revenue trajectory, margin growth, distributor onboarding, NEXUS traction, SOLIS and COR progress, OE-focused opportunities, and how we are evaluating potential business development opportunities and accretive strategic synergies that could strengthen the Company's platform over time."
Mr. Rossi concluded, "Worksport's objective is clear: grow revenue, expand margins, convert inventory, strengthen distribution, continue advancing our intellectual property-backed product portfolio, and build long-term shareholder value. We believe Worksport has entered an important inflection point, and we look forward to discussing that future with shareholders on June 30."
Terravis Energy and Broader Product Platform
In addition to Worksport's core tonneau cover, SOLIS solar cover, and COR portable power strategies, the Company continues to actively develop its Terravis Energy subsidiary. Terravis remains focused on highly efficient heating and cooling technologies, including its patented ZeroFrost™ heat-pump technology. Management currently expects product certification during the second half of 2026, subject to testing, certification timing, and other customary development considerations.
Worksport believes its broader product platform, spanning truck accessories, solar integrations, portable energy systems, and clean heating and cooling solutions, provides multiple long-term growth pathways. The Company expects to address these opportunities during the June 30 town hall.
Town Hall Details
Date: Tuesday, June 30, 2026
Time: 12:05 p.m. ET - 1:00 p.m. ET
Format: Live Zoom town hall with CEO commentary and investor Q&A
Registration: Click here to register for Worksport's June 2026 Townhall
Replay: Recording expected to be available on investors.worksport.com
Investors may submit questions in advance by emailing [email protected]. Management expects to answer selected questions during the live session, subject to time availability and public disclosure considerations.
Worksport encourages shareholders, prospective investors, analysts, media, and other interested parties to attend.
Stay tuned for more information and join our mailing list to stay up to date with the latest: Join Worksport's Newsletter
Connect with Worksport Chief Executive Officer, Steven Rossi
Steven Rossi X (Twitter)
Steven Rossi LinkedIn
About Worksport
Worksport Ltd. (Nasdaq: WKSP), through its subsidiaries, designs, develops, manufactures, and owns the intellectual property on a variety of tonneau covers, solar integrations, portable power systems, and clean heating & cooling solutions. Worksport's hard-folding cover, designed and manufactured in-house, is compatible with all major truck models and is gaining traction with newer truck makers including the electric vehicle (EV) sector. Worksport seeks to capitalize on the growing shift of consumer mindsets towards clean energy integrations with its proprietary solar solutions, mobile energy storage systems (ESS), and Cold-Climate Heat Pump (CCHP) technology. Terravis Energy's website is terravisenergy.com.
Connect with Worksport
Please follow the Company's social media accounts on X (previously Twitter), Facebook, LinkedIn, YouTube, and Instagram, the links of which are links to external third-party websites, as well as sign up for the Company's newsletters at investors.worksport.com.
Social Media Disclaimer
The Company does not endorse, ensure the accuracy of, or accept any responsibility for any content on these third-party websites other than content published by the Company. Investors and others should note that the Company announces material financial information to our investors using our investor relations website, press releases, Securities and Exchange Commission ("SEC") filings, and public conference calls and webcasts. The Company also uses social media to announce Company news and other information. The Company encourages investors, the media, and others to review the information the Company publishes on social media. The Company does not selectively disclose material non-public information on social media. If there is any significant financial information, the Company will release it broadly to the public through a press release or SEC filing prior to publishing it on social media.
Forward-Looking Statements
The information contained herein may contain "forward‐looking statements." Forward‐looking statements reflect the current view about future events. When used in this press release, the words "anticipate," "believe," "estimate," "scheduled," "expect," "future," "intend," "plan," "project," "envisioned," "should," or the negative of these terms and similar expressions, as they relate to us or our management, identify forward‐looking statements. These statements are neither historical facts nor assurances of future performance. Instead, they are based only on our current beliefs, expectations and assumptions regarding the future of our business, future plans and strategies, projections, anticipated events and trends, the economy and other future conditions. Because forward-looking statements relate to the future, they are subject to inherent uncertainties, risks and changes in circumstances that are difficult to predict and many of which are outside of our control. Our actual results and financial situation may differ materially from those indicated in the forward-looking statements. Therefore, you should not rely on any of these forward-looking statements. Important factors that could cause our actual results and financial condition to differ materially from those indicated in the forward-looking statements include, among others, the following: (i) supply chain delays; (ii) acceptance of our products by consumers; (iii) delays in or nonacceptance by third parties to sell our products; and (iv) competition from other producers of similar products. More detailed information about the Company and the risk factors that may affect the realization of forward-looking statements is set forth in the Company's filings with the SEC, including, without limitation, our latest Annual Report on Form 10-K and our Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q. Investors and security holders are urged to read these documents free of charge on the SEC's web site at www.sec.gov. As a result of these matters, changes in facts, assumptions not being realized or other circumstances, the Company's actual results may differ materially from the expected results discussed in the forward-looking statements contained in this press release. The forward-looking statements made in this press release are made only as of the date of this press release, and the Company undertakes no obligation to update them to reflect subsequent events or circumstances.
Moderna uvedla, že její program mRNA-2808 v oblasti mnohočetného myelomu podporuje rychlý postup mRNA-2151 do rané fáze vývoje u ovariálního karcinomu. Zároveň představila in vivo CAR-T mRNA-6007 pro autoimunitní onemocnění.
Provides broad overview of Company's research and early development programs expected to continue to fuel future growth
Highlights validation of T-cell engager modality with mRNA-2808 in multiple myeloma, supporting rapid advancement of second T-cell engager mRNA-2151 in ovarian cancer
Introduces in vivo CAR-T modality with mRNA-6007 moving into early development for autoimmune diseases
CAMBRIDGE, MA / ACCESS Newswire / June 25, 2026 / Moderna, Inc. (NASDAQ:MRNA) today announced research and early development updates at its Science Day event.
"As we execute our strategic plan to become a diversified, multi-modality biotechnology company, we are preparing to manage three commercial franchises, Infectious Disease Vaccines, Intismeran, and Rare Disease Therapeutics, while advancing a broad mRNA pipeline and continuing to invest in research and development," said Stéphane Bancel, CEO of Moderna. "Working across three strategic horizons, we are applying our mRNA platform expertise to validate, scale and expand our modalities, with new modalities in the clinic, including T-cell engagers, and new modalities soon to be in the clinic, like in vivo CAR-T. At the same time, we are driving innovation by using data, AI and machine learning, and robotics to accelerate discovery and continuously improve how we execute for near-term growth while fueling the next generation of mRNA medicines for patients around the world. We are fortunate to have the privilege to make medicine at this moment in time."
Moderna is executing a strategy that balances near-term growth with long-term innovation. Building on the momentum of its four approved products -- Spikevax®, mRESVIA®, mNEXSPIKE® and mCOMBRIAX® -- the Company is driving growth through infectious disease launches, geographic expansion, and the advancement of late-stage pipeline opportunities, including its investigational intismeran autogene therapy and propionic acidemia therapeutic.
In parallel, Moderna Research and Early Development, mRED, is focused on emerging and future modalities to advance high-potential programs toward clinical proof-of-concept and first-in-human milestones. Moderna's Scientific Intelligence Engine is harnessing data, AI and machine learning, automation, and robotics to accelerate discovery and continuously improve how the Company operates.
Platform Strategy
Moderna's platform is built on three integrated pillars: mRNA science, delivery science and manufacturing processes. By combining the components of its mRNA platform, the Company creates modalities, or groups of potential mRNA medicines that share similar mRNA technologies, delivery technologies, and manufacturing processes to achieve shared product features.
These modalities turn platform expertise into repeatable development by generating proof-of-concept data from sentinel programs to de-risk modalities and accelerate development plans. Moderna has established and scaled multiple modalities, including infectious disease vaccines, intismeran autogene, and rare disease therapeutics, to validate its platform and considers these its Horizon 1 established modalities. Horizon 1 comprises Moderna's late-stage and approved products, while continuing to enable innovation in these established modalities, and drives an end-to-end path from discovery through commercialization.
Moderna Research and Early Development
Moderna Research and Early Development (mRED) builds Moderna's next growth horizons by advancing differentiated, platform-enabled modalities. Horizon 2 emerging modalities and Horizon 3 future modalities are led by mRED to scale and expand the Company's mRNA platform. Horizon 2 modalities are in the clinic and awaiting human proof-of-concept. The majority are in Phase 1/2 studies in oncology, with a multiple sclerosis therapeutic in Phase 2. Horizon 3 modalities have the potential to advance to first-in-human clinical trials by the end of 2027.
Scientific Intelligence Engine
Data from across Moderna's three Horizons powers an AI-enabled engine for accelerated discovery. This includes data generated by the Company's mRNA platform as well as internal proprietary and publicly available data. The engine feeds a continuous learning loop that helps de-risk program development through mRNA platform innovation.
Early Pipeline Progress
Highlights from Moderna's early-stage pipeline include:
Horizon 2
mRNA-4106 (Cancer antigen therapy): Encodes shared nonmutated cancer testes antigens designed to elicit T-cell immune responses against tumor cells. The Phase 1 study is ongoing with mRNA-4106 as monotherapy in advanced solid tumors.
mRNA-4200 (Cancer antigen therapy): Encodes shared nonmutated tumor associated antigens designed to elicit T-cell immune responses against tumors. The Phase 1 study is planned in combination with pembrolizumab in advanced solid tumors.
mRNA-4194 (Cancer antigen therapy): Encodes frameshift peptides frequently identified in Lynch syndrome, an inherited condition that increases cancer risk. The Phase 1/2 study is planned to start in Lynch syndrome this summer with the goal of preventing progression of pre-malignancies to cancer. mRNA-4194 represents Moderna's first investigational cancer prevention program.
mRNA-4359 (Cancer antigen therapy): Designed to elicit T-cell immune responses against tumor and immunosuppressive cells, the Phase 1/2 study is ongoing with the Phase 2 portion including cohorts in first-line metastatic melanoma and first-line metastatic non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC).
mRNA-2808 (T-cell engager): Designed to use multiplexed T-cell engagers to improve efficacy and overcome mechanisms of resistance for multiple myeloma, the Phase 1/2 study is ongoing and includes three distinct T-cell engagers against clinically validated targets.
mRNA-2151 (T-cell engager): Designed to improve anti-tumor efficacy in solid tumors, this preclinical multiplexed T-cell engager program is moving toward early development in ovarian cancer. Advancement of mRNA-2151 is supported by an encouraging early clinical signal with mRNA-2808.
mRNA-1195 (Multiple sclerosis therapeutic): Designed to address Epstein-Barr virus (EBV)-associated conditions including multiple sclerosis, the Phase 1 part B data is expected in the second half of 2026. The Phase 2 study in multiple sclerosis is ongoing; with its sentinel cohort fully enrolled, the DSMB has recommended to proceed with dose escalation.
Horizon 3
mRNA-6007 (In vivo CAR-T): Designed to enable deep B-cell depletion for autoimmune conditions using a multiplexed mRNA approach with targeted lipid nanoparticles, the program aims to deliver mRNA into immune cells in vivo, enabling transient CAR expression and potential immune reset. The initial clinical focus is systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) and other B cell mediated autoimmune diseases.
For more details on the data and programmatic updates shared during Moderna's Science Day investor event today, please visit "Events and Presentations" in the Investors section of the Moderna website.
About Moderna
Moderna is a pioneer and leader in the field of mRNA medicine. Through the advancement of its technology platform, Moderna is reimagining how medicines are made to transform how we treat and prevent diseases. Since its founding, Moderna's mRNA platform has enabled the development of vaccines and therapeutics across infectious diseases, cancer, rare diseases and more.
With a global team and a unique culture, driven by the company's values and mindsets, Moderna's mission is to deliver the greatest possible impact to people through mRNA medicines. For more information about Moderna, please visit modernatx.com and connect with us on X, Facebook, Instagram, YouTube and LinkedIn.
Spikevax®, mRESVIA®, mNEXSPIKE® and mCOMBRIAX® are registered trademarks of Moderna.
Forward-Looking Statements
This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, as amended, including statements regarding: the potential of Moderna's mRNA platform and promise as a multi-modality biotechnology company; Moderna's potential three commercial franchises; Moderna's ability to use data, AI and machine learning, and robotics to drive innovation; anticipated infectious disease launches and geographic expansion; Moderna's late-stage pipeline opportunities in intismeran and propionic acidemia; the potential of mRNA-4194 to address Lynch syndrome and prevent cancer from occurring; Moderna's T-cell engager modality and the encouraging early clinical signal with mRNA-2808; Moderna's in vivo CAR-T modality and the potential in autoimmune diseases; Moderna's ongoing and planned clinical studies; and anticipated progress and milestones for Moderna's programs, including anticipated timing. In some cases, forward-looking statements can be identified by terminology such as "will," "may," "should," "could," "expects," "intends," "plans," "aims," "anticipates," "believes," "estimates," "predicts," "potential," "continue," or the negative of these terms or other comparable terminology, although not all forward-looking statements contain these words. The forward-looking statements in this press release are neither promises nor guarantees, and you should not place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements because they involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties, and other factors, many of which are beyond Moderna's control and which could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied by these forward-looking statements. These risks, uncertainties, and other factors include, among others, those risks and uncertainties described under the heading "Risk Factors" in Moderna's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC), and in subsequent filings made by Moderna with the SEC, which are available on the SEC's website at www.sec.gov. Except as required by law, Moderna disclaims any intention or responsibility for updating or revising any forward-looking statements contained in this press release in the event of new information, future developments or otherwise. These forward-looking statements are based on Moderna's current expectations and speak only as of the date of this press release.
###
Moderna Contacts
Media:
Chris Ridley
Vice President, Global Head of Communications
+1 617-800-3651 [email protected]
Investors:
Lavina Talukdar
Senior Vice President & Head of Investor Relations
+1 617-209-5834 [email protected]
IBM představila technologii pro výrobu čipů menších než 1 nanometr, která má zlepšit výkon i energetickou efektivitu pro AI. Produkce by mohla začít do pěti let.
Visitors walk past IBM logo at the Mobile World Congress (MWC) in Barcelona, Spain, March 3, 2026. REUTERS/Nacho Doce Purchase Licensing Rights, opens new tab
June 25 (Reuters) - IBM (IBM.N), opens new tab on Thursday unveiled what it said was the world's first technology capable of producing chips smaller than one nanometer, as tech companies race to build semiconductors that can handle increasingly demanding AI workloads.
Shares of the Armonk, New York-based company rose over 6% in premarket trading. They have fallen about 11% so far this year.
Get a daily digest of breaking business news straight to your inbox with the Reuters Business newsletter. Sign up here.
The announcement comes at a time when chipmakers are searching for ways to maintain the decades-long trend of cramming more computing power into smaller spaces, a phenomenon known as Moore's Law.
The new chip technology, which bolsters IBM's position to compete with contract chipmakers TSMC (2330.TW), opens new tab and Intel (INTC.O), opens new tab, has a transistor architecture of 0.7 nanometers, or 7 angstroms.
Last week, Intel said the new generation of its 18A manufacturing process, which makes 1.8 nanometer chips, moved into risk production, the testing phase before commercial manufacturing.
IBM said the 0.7-nanometer chip packs nearly 100 billion transistors onto a fingernail-sized surface, about twice the density of its 2-nanometer chip unveiled in 2021, delivering up to 50% higher performance or 70% greater energy efficiency.
To get there, IBM developed a new transistor design called "nanostack". Instead of laying transistors flat, the design stacks them on top of each other in three dimensions, fitting more into the same volume of space.
"With our new nanostack architecture, we’re not just making smaller transistors, we’re reinventing how chips are built to deliver dramatically more power and energy efficiency,” director of IBM Research Jay Gambetta said.
IBM says production could begin within five years. The company has previously licensed chip technologies to Samsung (005930.KS), opens new tab and Japan's Rapidus. It has not announced a manufacturing partner for this technology.
Reporting by Anhata Rooprai in Bengaluru and Stephen Nellis in San Francisco; Editing by Varun H K and Devika Syamnath
Our Standards: The Thomson Reuters Trust Principles., opens new tab
BlackBerry zvýšila výnosy meziročně o 26 % na 152,9 milionu USD a poprvé za devět let vykázala kladné provozní cash flow ve výši 4,6 milionu USD v prvním fiskálním čtvrtletí, po zohlednění prodeje patentového portfolia v roce 2024. Čistý zisk podle GAAP byl kladný už páté čtvrtletí v řadě, a to ve výši 8,5 milionu USD.
Revenue increased 26% year-over-year to approximately $153 million
Adjusted EBITDA grew 144% year-over-year; GAAP operating income increased year-over-year to approximately $15 million
Both QNX and Secure Communications achieved Rule of 401 performance, contributing to BlackBerry's fifth consecutive quarter of positive GAAP net income; Adjusted EPS exceeded expectations
First fiscal quarter of positive operating cash flow in nine years, excluding the patent sale in FY24
WATERLOO, ON / ACCESS Newswire / June 25, 2026 / BlackBerry Limited (NYSE:BB)(TSX:BB) today reported financial results for the three months ended May 31, 2026 (all figures in U.S. dollars and U.S. GAAP, except where otherwise indicated).
"Our first quarter results demonstrate continued momentum following our transformation, as we advance our strategy to drive profitable growth. We exceeded expectations for revenue, profitability, and cash generation through solid performance by our world class QNX and Secure Communications teams," said John J. Giamatteo, CEO, BlackBerry. "We are particularly encouraged by the multi-year growth opportunities ahead in software-defined vehicles, including significant content expansion with the Alloy Kore platform, as well as broad opportunities in the general embedded market, especially physical AI. We believe these opportunities significantly enhance QNX's long-term potential. While we remain early in the fiscal year, the foundation of the business is stronger than it has been in years, and we continue to focus on disciplined execution and creating long-term value for our shareholders."
First Quarter Fiscal 2027 Financial Highlights
Total company revenue of $152.9 million increased 26% year-over-year.
Total company adjusted gross margin improved approximately 4 percentage points year-over-year to 78.6%; GAAP gross margin improved by approximately 4 percentage points year-over-year to 78.3%.
Total company adjusted EBITDA increased by 144% year-over-year to $36.3 million; GAAP operating income improved by $13.3 million year-over-year to $15.3 million.
QNX revenue increased 26% year-over-year to $72.3 million; QNX segment adjusted gross margin expanded by 5 percentage points year-over-year to 86%.
QNX segment adjusted EBITDA increased 52% year-over-year to $19.3 million, representing a 27% margin.
Secure Communications revenue increased by 24% year-over-year to $73.6 million; Secure Communications segment adjusted gross margin increased by 2 percentage points year-over-year to 72%.
Secure Communications segment adjusted EBITDA increased 110% year-over-year to $20.2 million, representing a 27% margin.
Secure Communications ARR remained stable at $220 million and DBNRR was 92%.
Licensing revenue was $7.0 million; Licensing segment adjusted EBITDA was $6.2 million.
Adjusted net income increased 135% year-over-year to $25.4 million; GAAP net income was positive for the fifth consecutive quarter at $8.5 million.
Adjusted basic earnings per share was $0.04; GAAP basic earnings per share was $0.01.
Operating cash flow was $4.6 million, marking BlackBerry's first cash positive fiscal first quarter in nine years, when allowing for the sale of the non-core patent portfolio to Malikie in fiscal year 2024.
Repurchased 2.6 million shares for $10.0 million during the quarter.
Ended the first quarter with $422.9 million in cash and investments.
1 The company defines the Rule of 40 metric as the sum of its GAAP revenue year-over-year growth percentage and its non-GAAP adjusted EBITDA margin percentage. Where the sum equals or exceeds 40, then the Rule of 40 is considered to have been achieved.
Business Highlights & Strategic Announcements
Expanded QNX's collaboration with NVIDIA to advance safety-critical edge AI across robotics, medical, and industrial systems through the integration of QNX OS for Safety 8.0 with NVIDIA IGX Thor and the NVIDIA Halos Safety Stack.
Released QNX Hypervisor 8.0 for Safety, further strengthening QNX's position as a foundational software platform for software-defined vehicles, robotics, medical devices, and other safety critical applications.
Leading Chinese electric vehicle company, Leapmotor, selected the QNX® Software Development Platform 8.0 and QNX® Hypervisor for Safety 8.0 to serve as the foundational software platform for its forthcoming premium electric SUV, the D19.
Announced a collaboration with TKMS, one of the world's leading naval defence companies, for strategic collaboration in support of Canada's submarine program. TKMS will adopt QNX's trusted foundational software across its next‑generation naval platforms.
Achieved FedRAMP Class D (High) re-certification for BlackBerry® AtHoc®.
Announced a strategic partnership between BlackBerry Secure Communications and The IP Company to bring highly secure, certified communications capabilities to naval and military environments worldwide.
Announced the renewal of its normal course issuer bid ("NCIB") share buyback program for up to 26.8 million common shares.
Financial Outlook
BlackBerry is providing the following guidance for the second fiscal quarter ending August 31, 2026 and the fiscal year ending February 28, 2027.
Q2 FY27
FY27
Total BlackBerry revenue:
$137 - $148 million
$594 - $621 million
QNX revenue:
$70 - $75 million
$295 - $312 million
Secure Communications revenue:
$57 - $63 million
$270 - $280 million
Licensing revenue:
Approximately $10 million
Approximately $29 million
Total Company adjusted EBITDA:
$20 - $30 million
$119 - $139 million
QNX segment adjusted EBITDA:
$16 - $21 million
$74 - $86 million
Secure Communications segment adjusted EBITDA:
$5 - $10 million
$57 - $65 million
Licensing segment adjusted EBITDA:
Approximately $9 million
Approximately $25 million
Non-GAAP basic EPS2:
$0.03 - $0.04
$0.16 - $0.20
Operating cash flow
Breakeven - $10 million
Approximately $100 million
2 EPS guidance does not include the effect of any potential future share repurchases not yet completed as of the date of this release.
Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures
The tables at the end of this press release include a reconciliation of the non-GAAP financial measures and non-GAAP financial ratios used by the Company to comparable U.S. GAAP measures and an explanation of why the Company uses them. The Company does not provide a reconciliation of expected Adjusted EBITDA and expected Non-GAAP basic EPS for the second quarter and full fiscal year 2027 to the most directly comparable expected GAAP measures because it is unable to predict with reasonable certainty, among other things, restructuring charges and impairment charges and, accordingly, a reconciliation is not available without unreasonable effort. These items are uncertain, depend on various factors, and could have a material impact on GAAP reported results for the guidance period. For more information on the non-GAAP financial measures, please refer to the tables at the end of this press release.
Conference Call and Webcast
A conference call and live webcast will be held today beginning at 8:00 a.m. ET, which can be accessed using the following link (here) or through the Company's investor webpage (BlackBerry.com/Investors) or by dialing toll free +1 (877) 883-0383 and entering Entry Number 1747488.
A replay of the conference call will be available at approximately one hour after the event using the same webcast link (here) or by dialing toll free +1 (855) 669-9658 and entering Replay Access Code 4857611.
About BlackBerry
BlackBerry (NYSE:BB)(TSX:BB) provides enterprises and governments the intelligent software and services that power the world around us. Based in Waterloo, Ontario, the company's high-performance foundational software enables major automakers and industrial giants alike to unlock transformative applications, drive new revenue streams and launch innovative business models, all without sacrificing safety, security, and reliability. With a deep heritage in Secure Communications, BlackBerry delivers operational resiliency with a comprehensive, highly secure, and extensively certified portfolio for mobile fortification, mission-critical communications, and critical events management.
For more information, visit BlackBerry.com and follow @BlackBerry.
This news release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of certain securities laws, including under the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 and applicable Canadian securities laws, including statements regarding BlackBerry's plans, strategies and objectives.
The words "expect", "anticipate", "estimate", "may", "will", "should", "could", "intend", "believe", "target", "plan" and similar expressions are intended to identify these forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements are based on estimates and assumptions made by BlackBerry in light of its experience and its perception of historical trends, current conditions and expected future developments, as well as other factors that BlackBerry believes are appropriate in the circumstances, including but not limited to, BlackBerry's expectations regarding its business, strategy, opportunities and prospects, the launch of new products and services, general economic conditions, competition, and BlackBerry's expectations regarding its financial performance. Many factors could cause BlackBerry's actual results, performance or achievements to differ materially from those expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements, including, without limitation, risks related to the following factors: BlackBerry's ability to maintain or expand its customer base for its software and services offerings to grow revenue or achieve sustained profitability; the intense competition faced by BlackBerry; BlackBerry's ability to enhance, develop, introduce or monetize its products and services in a timely manner with competitive pricing, features and performance; significant changes in government customer demand or procurement requirements; BlackBerry's sales cycles and the time and expense of its sales efforts; the occurrence or perception of a breach of BlackBerry's network cybersecurity measures, or an inappropriate disclosure of confidential or personal information; BlackBerry's use of artificial intelligence technology and tools in its operations and in product development; adverse macroeconomic and geopolitical conditions, including trade policies and national security concerns; risks arising from a failure or perceived failure of the security features or functionality of BlackBerry's solutions; litigation against BlackBerry; BlackBerry's continuing ability to attract new personnel, retain existing key personnel and manage its staffing effectively; network disruptions or other business interruptions; BlackBerry's ability to foster an ecosystem of third-party application developers; BlackBerry's dependence in part on its relationships with resellers and channel partners; BlackBerry's products and services being dependent upon interoperability with rapidly changing systems provided by third parties; failure to protect BlackBerry's intellectual property and to earn expected revenues from intellectual property rights; BlackBerry's use of open source software and its ability to obtain rights to use third-party software; BlackBerry potentially being found to have infringed on the intellectual property rights of others; BlackBerry's indebtedness, which could impact its operating flexibility and financial condition; the asset risk faced by BlackBerry, including the potential for charges related to its long-lived assets and goodwill; tax provision changes, the adoption of new tax legislation or exposure to additional tax liabilities; the use and management of user data and personal information; government regulations applicable to BlackBerry's products and services, including products containing encryption capabilities; environmental, social and governance expectations and standards; the failure of BlackBerry's suppliers, subcontractors, channel partners and representatives to use acceptable ethical business practices or comply with applicable laws; potential impacts of acquisitions, divestitures and other business initiatives; risks associated with foreign operations, including fluctuations in foreign currencies; environmental events; the fluctuation of BlackBerry's quarterly revenue and operating results; and the volatility of the market price of BlackBerry's common shares.
These risk factors and others relating to BlackBerry are discussed in greater detail in BlackBerry's Annual Report on Form 10-K and the "Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements" section of BlackBerry's MD&A (copies of which filings may be obtained at www.sedarplus.ca or www.sec.gov). All of these factors should be considered carefully, and readers should not place undue reliance on BlackBerry's forward-looking statements. Any statements that are forward-looking statements are intended to enable BlackBerry's shareholders to view the anticipated performance and prospects of BlackBerry from management's perspective at the time such statements are made, and they are subject to the risks that are inherent in all forward-looking statements, as described above, as well as difficulties in forecasting BlackBerry's financial results and performance for future periods, particularly over longer periods, given changes in technology and BlackBerry's business strategy, evolving industry standards, intense competition and short product life cycles that characterize the industries in which BlackBerry operates. Any forward-looking statements are made only as of today and BlackBerry has no intention and undertakes no obligation to update or revise any of them, except as required by law.
BlackBerry Limited
Incorporated under the Laws of Ontario
(United States dollars, in millions except share and per share amounts)
Consolidated Statements of Operations
Three Months Ended
May 31, 2026
May 31, 2025
Revenue
$
152.9
$
121.7
Cost of sales
33.2
31.4
Gross margin
119.7
90.3
Gross margin %
78.3
%
74.2
%
Operating expenses
Research and development
33.0
25.0
Sales and marketing
29.5
28.7
General and administrative
39.3
30.5
Amortization
2.5
4.0
Impairment of long-lived assets
0.1
0.1
104.4
88.3
Operating income
15.3
2.0
Investment income, net
1.1
2.9
Income before income tax
16.4
4.9
Provision for income taxes
7.9
3.0
Net income
$
8.5
$
1.9
Earnings per share
Basic
$
0.01
$
0.00
Diluted
$
0.01
$
0.00
Weighted-average number of common shares outstanding (000s)
Basic
586,741
596,300
Diluted
593,193
600,831
Total common shares outstanding (000s)
586,061
594,529
BlackBerry Limited
Incorporated under the Laws of Ontario
(United States dollars, in millions)
Consolidated Balance Sheets
As at
May 31,
2026
February 28,
2026
Assets
Current
Cash and cash equivalents
$
256.8
$
274.7
Short-term investments
94.1
85.2
Accounts receivable, net of allowance of $3.6 and $3.4, respectively
160.6
156.0
Other receivables
5.5
7.5
Income taxes receivable
2.5
2.6
Other current assets
40.9
42.2
560.4
568.2
Restricted cash and cash equivalents
14.2
14.2
Long-term investments
57.8
58.3
Other long-term assets
53.8
56.3
Operating lease right-of-use assets, net
23.8
16.7
Property, plant and equipment, net
13.1
12.3
Intangible assets, net
39.2
40.1
Goodwill
478.4
479.1
$
1,240.7
$
1,245.2
Liabilities
Current
Accounts payable
$
16.3
$
5.5
Accrued liabilities
99.0
111.7
Income taxes payable
18.3
12.4
Deferred revenue, current
121.5
138.5
255.1
268.1
Deferred revenue, non-current
12.4
14.1
Operating lease liabilities
24.3
18.8
Other long-term liabilities
1.4
1.7
Long-term notes
196.8
196.5
490.0
499.2
Shareholders' equity
Capital stock and additional paid-in capital
2,919.3
2,924.4
Deficit
(2,155.8
)
(2,167.2
)
Accumulated other comprehensive loss
(12.8
)
(11.2
)
750.7
746.0
$
1,240.7
$
1,245.2
BlackBerry Limited
Incorporated under the Laws of Ontario
(United States dollars, in millions)
Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
Three Months Ended
May 31, 2026
May 31, 2025
Cash flows from operating activities
Net income
$
8.5
$
1.9
Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by (used in) operating activities:
Amortization
4.1
5.7
Stock-based compensation
6.5
5.7
Operating leases
1.0
(1.6
)
Other
1.0
(0.6
)
Net changes in working capital items
Accounts receivable, net of allowance
(4.6
)
43.8
Other receivables
2.0
(3.3
)
Income taxes receivable
0.1
(0.1
)
Other assets
3.0
17.0
Accounts payable
11.0
(25.9
)
Accrued liabilities
(15.2
)
(41.7
)
Income taxes payable
5.9
3.1
Deferred revenue
(18.7
)
(22.0
)
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities
4.6
(18.0
)
Cash flows from investing activities
Proceeds on sale, maturity or distribution from long-term investments
-
0.1
Acquisition of property, plant and equipment
(2.9
)
(0.9
)
Acquisition of intangible assets
(1.6
)
(1.2
)
Acquisition of short-term investments
(70.4
)
(21.7
)
Proceeds on sale or maturity of short-term investments
61.4
62.2
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities
(13.5
)
38.5
Cash flows from financing activities
Issuance of common shares
1.3
1.2
Common shares repurchased
(10.0
)
(10.0
)
Net cash used in financing activities
(8.7
)
(8.8
)
Effect of foreign exchange gain (loss) on cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash, and restricted cash equivalents
(0.3
)
0.5
Net increase (decrease) in cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash, and restricted cash equivalents during the period
(17.9
)
12.2
Cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash, and restricted cash equivalents, beginning of period
288.9
280.3
Cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash, and restricted cash equivalents, end of period
$
271.0
$
292.5
As at
May 31,
2026
February 28,
2026
Cash and cash equivalents
$
256.8
$
274.7
Restricted cash and cash equivalents
14.2
14.2
Short-term investments
94.1
85.2
Long-term investments
57.8
58.3
$
422.9
$
432.4
Reconciliations of the Company's Segment Results and Segment Adjusted EBITDA to the Consolidated Results
The following table shows information by operating segments for the three months ended May 31, 2026 and May 31, 2025. The Company reports segment information in accordance with U.S. GAAP, pursuant to the Financial Accounting Standards Board's Accounting Standard Codification Topic 280, Segment Reporting, based on the "management" approach. The management approach designates the internal reporting used by the Chief Operating Decision Maker ("CODM") for making decisions and assessing performance of the Company's reportable operating segments. The measure of segment profit or loss disclosed by the Company in the Consolidated Financial Statements under the "management" approach in reviewing the results of the Company's operating segments is segment adjusted gross margin. Additionally, the following tables include the additional measures of segment profit or loss used by the CODM which is segment adjusted EBITDA, a non-GAAP financial measure, which excludes amounts related to investment income, taxes, amortization, restructuring charges, stock compensation expenses and long-lived asset impairment charge. For the three months ended May 31, 2026, the Company presented segment adjusted EBITDA results excluding amortization in segment research and development, segment sales and marketing and segment general and administrative to align to the operating expense presentation on the Consolidated Statement of Operations. For purposes of comparability, the Company's segment adjusted EBITDA for the three months ended May 31, 2025 has been updated to conform to the current year's presentation. See Note 10 to the Consolidated Financial Statements for a description of the Company's operating segments.
For the Three Months Ended
(in millions)
QNX
Secure Communications
Licensing
May 31,
Change
May 31,
Change
May 31,
Change
2026
2025
2026
2025
2026
2025
Segment revenue
$
72.3
$
57.5
$
14.8
$
73.6
$
59.5
$
14.1
$
7.0
$
4.7
$
2.3
Segment cost of sales
10.4
11.2
(0.8
)
20.8
18.1
2.7
1.5
1.6
(0.1
)
Segment adjusted gross margin
$
61.9
$
46.3
$
15.6
$
52.8
$
41.4
$
11.4
$
5.5
$
3.1
$
2.4
Segment research and development
18.9
12.3
6.6
12.6
11.2
1.4
-
-
-
Segment sales and marketing
15.6
13.2
2.4
12.3
13.6
(1.3
)
-
-
-
Segment general and administrative
8.1
8.1
-
7.8
7.1
0.7
0.8
0.9
(0.1
)
Less amortization included in segment cost of sales
-
-
-
0.1
0.1
-
1.5
1.6
(0.1
)
Segment adjusted EBITDA
$
19.3
$
12.7
$
6.6
$
20.2
$
9.6
$
10.6
$
6.2
$
3.8
$
2.4
Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Measures with the Nearest Comparable U.S. GAAP Measures
In the Company's internal reports, management evaluates the performance of the Company's business on a non-GAAP basis by excluding the impact of certain items from the Company's U.S. GAAP financial results. The Company believes that these non-GAAP financial measures and non-GAAP ratios provide management, as well as readers of the Company's financial statements, with a consistent basis for comparison across accounting periods and are useful in helping management and readers understand the Company's operating results and underlying operational trends. Beginning with the fiscal quarter ended May 31, 2026, the Company has included deferred share units revaluation adjustment as a non-GAAP adjustment and has applied this adjustment to comparative period.
Readers are cautioned that adjusted gross margin, adjusted gross margin percentage, adjusted operating expenses, adjusted net income, adjusted earnings per share, adjusted research and development expense, adjusted sales and marketing expense, adjusted general and administrative expense, adjusted amortization expense, adjusted operating income, adjusted EBITDA, segment adjusted EBITDA, adjusted operating income margin percentage, adjusted EBITDA margin percentage and free cash flow (usage) and similar measures do not have any standardized meaning prescribed by U.S. GAAP and are therefore unlikely to be comparable to similarly titled measures reported by other companies.
Reconciliation of non-GAAP based measures with most directly comparable U.S. GAAP based measures for the three months ended May 31, 2026 and May 31, 2025
A reconciliation of the most directly comparable U.S. GAAP gross margin and gross margin percentage for the three months ended May 31, 2026 and May 31, 2025 to both adjusted gross margin and adjusted gross margin percentage are reflected in the table below:
For the Three Months Ended (in millions)
May 31, 2026
May 31, 2025
Gross margin
$
119.7
$
90.3
Stock compensation expense
0.5
0.5
Adjusted gross margin
$
120.2
$
90.8
Gross margin %
78.3
%
74.2
%
Stock compensation expense
0.3
%
0.4
%
Adjusted gross margin %
78.6
%
74.6
%
Reconciliation of U.S. GAAP operating expenses for the three months ended May 31, 2026, and May 31, 2025 to adjusted operating expenses is reflected in the table below:
For the Three Months Ended (in millions)
May 31, 2026
May 31, 2025
Operating expenses
$
104.4
$
88.3
Restructuring charges
0.3
2.9
Stock compensation expense
6.0
5.2
Acquired intangibles amortization
-
1.7
LLA impairment charge
0.1
0.1
Deferred share units revaluation adjustment
10.0
(1.5
)
Adjusted operating expenses
$
88.0
$
79.9
Reconciliation of U.S. GAAP net income and U.S. GAAP basic earnings per share for the three months ended May 31, 2026 and May 31, 2025 to adjusted net income and adjusted basic earnings per share is reflected in the table below:
For the Three Months Ended (in millions, except per share amounts)
May 31, 2026
May 31, 2025
Basic earnings
per share
Basic earnings per share
Net income
$
8.5
$
0.01
$
1.9
$
0.00
Restructuring charges
0.3
2.9
Stock compensation expense
6.5
5.7
Acquired intangibles amortization
-
1.7
LLA impairment charge
0.1
0.1
Deferred share units revaluation adjustment
10.0
(1.5
)
Adjusted net income
$
25.4
$
0.04
$
10.8
$
0.02
Reconciliation of U.S. GAAP research and development, sales and marketing, general and administrative, and amortization expense for the three months ended May 31, 2026 and May 31, 2025 to adjusted research and development, sales and marketing, general and administrative, and amortization expense is reflected in the table below:
For the Three Months Ended (in millions)
May 31, 2026
May 31, 2025
Research and development
$
33.0
$
25.0
Stock compensation expense
1.5
1.3
Adjusted research and development expense
$
31.5
$
23.7
Sales and marketing
$
29.5
$
28.7
Stock compensation expense
1.1
1.4
Adjusted sales and marketing expense
$
28.4
$
27.3
General and administrative
$
39.3
$
30.5
Restructuring charges
0.3
2.9
Stock compensation expense
3.4
2.5
Deferred share units revaluation adjustment
10.0
(1.5
)
Adjusted general and administrative expense
$
25.6
$
26.6
Amortization
$
2.5
$
4.0
Acquired intangibles amortization
-
1.7
Adjusted amortization expense
$
2.5
$
2.3
Reconciliation of U.S GAAP operating income to adjusted operating income, adjusted EBITDA, adjusted operating income margin percentage and adjusted EBITDA margin percentage for the three months ended May 31, 2026 and May 31, 2025 is reflected in the table below.
For the Three Months Ended (in millions)
May 31, 2026
May 31, 2025
Operating income
$
15.3
$
2.0
Non-GAAP adjustments to operating income
Restructuring charges
0.3
2.9
Stock compensation expense
6.5
5.7
Acquired intangibles amortization
-
1.7
LLA impairment charge
0.1
0.1
Deferred share units revaluation adjustment
10.0
(1.5
)
Total non-GAAP adjustments to operating income
16.9
8.9
Adjusted operating income
32.2
10.9
Amortization
4.1
5.7
Acquired intangibles amortization
-
(1.7
)
Adjusted EBITDA
$
36.3
$
14.9
Revenue
$
152.9
$
121.7
Adjusted operating income margin % (1)
21
%
9
%
Adjusted EBITDA margin % (2)
24
%
12
%
______________________________
(1) Adjusted operating income margin % is calculated by dividing adjusted operating income by revenue.
(2) Adjusted EBITDA margin % is calculated by dividing adjusted EBITDA by revenue.
The CODM also uses the segment metric of segment adjusted EBITDA, which is a non-GAAP measure including segment expenses that exclude amounts related to investment income, taxes, amortization, restructuring charges, stock compensation expenses and long-lived asset impairment. The following table reconciles the U.S. GAAP measures of segment profit or loss disclosed by the Company in the Consolidated Financial Statements from segment adjusted gross margin to segment adjusted EBITDA for the three months ended May 31, 2026 and May 31, 2025.
For the Three Months Ended
(in millions)
QNX
Secure Communications
Licensing
May 31,
May 31,
May 31,
2026
2025
2026
2025
2026
2025
Segment adjusted gross margin
$
61.9
$
46.3
$
52.8
$
41.4
$
5.5
$
3.1
Segment research and development
18.9
12.3
12.6
11.2
-
-
Segment sales and marketing
15.6
13.2
12.3
13.6
-
-
Segment general and administrative
8.1
8.1
7.8
7.1
0.8
0.9
Less amortization included in segment cost of sales
-
-
0.1
0.1
1.5
1.6
Segment adjusted EBITDA
$
19.3
$
12.7
$
20.2
$
9.6
$
6.2
$
3.8
Free cash flow (usage)
The Company uses free cash flow (usage) when assessing its sources of liquidity, capital resources, and quality of earnings. The Company believes that free cash flow (usage) is helpful in understanding the Company's capital requirements and provides an additional means to reflect the cash flow (usage) trends in the Company's business.
Reconciliation of U.S. GAAP net cash provided by (used in) operating activities for the three months ended May 31, 2026 and May 31, 2025 to free cash flow (usage) is reflected in the table below:
For the Three Months Ended (in millions)
May 31, 2026
May 31, 2025
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities
$
4.6
$
(18.0
)
Acquisition of property, plant and equipment
(2.9
)
(0.9
)
Free cash flow (usage)
$
1.7
$
(18.9
)
Key Metrics
The Company regularly monitors a number of financial and operating metrics, including the following key metrics, in order to measure the Company's current performance and estimated future performance. Readers are cautioned that Secure Communications annual recurring revenue ("ARR") and Secure Communications dollar-based net retention rate ("DBNRR") do not have any standardized meaning and are unlikely to be comparable to similarly titled measures reported by other companies.
Comparative breakdowns of certain key metrics for the three months ended or as at May 31, 2026 and May 31, 2025 are set forth below:
For the Three Months Ended (in millions)
May 31, 2026
May 31, 2025
Change
Secure Communications Annual Recurring Revenue
$
220
$
209
$
11
Secure Communications Dollar-Based Net Retention Rate
BlackBerry zvýšila celoroční výhled tržeb díky silnému růstu divize QNX, jejíž tržby v 1. čtvrtletí vzrostly téměř o 26 % na 72,3 milionu USD. Celoroční tržby nyní očekává v rozmezí 594 až 621 milionů USD.
An autonomous vehicle is seen at the BlackBerry QNX headquarters in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, February 15, 2019. REUTERS/Chris Wattie Purchase Licensing Rights, opens new tab
June 25 (Reuters) - BlackBerry (BB.TO), opens new tab raised its annual revenue forecast on Thursday, betting on continued momentum for its QNX division following the completion of its turnaround efforts, sending its U.S.-listed shares up around 8% in premarket trading.
Once a powerhouse in the smartphone industry, BlackBerry has shifted its focus towards software for connected devices and self-driving vehicles over the past several years.
The Reuters Inside Track newsletter is your essential guide during the World Cup. Sign up here.
BlackBerry's QNX division, which provides secure real-time operating systems for mission-critical embedded systems most notably in the automotive sector, has maintained its strong growth trajectory, with revenue surging nearly 26% to $72.3 million during the first quarter ending May 31.
QNX has a backlog of almost $1 billion in future royalties.
"We see more of our QNX customers are leaning into next-generation software defined vehicles. They're working with us closely to deploy our platform across the board to help them meet those needs, so we actually see really healthy demand," CEO John Giamatteo told Reuters.
BlackBerry now expects full-year 2027 revenue of between $594 million and $621 million, above its earlier projection of between $584 million and $611 million.
It forecast annual QNX revenue of $295 million to $312 million, compared with its previous range of $290 million to $307 million.
BlackBerry's secure communications division, which encompasses encrypted voice, messaging and critical event management solutions, reported a 24% rise in revenue to $73.6 million.
A vast majority of the secure communications business is government, and a significant portion of the pipeline is also government, CFO Tim Foote said.
The company posted total revenue of $152.9 million for the first quarter, up 26% from the same period a year earlier.
Reporting by Juby Babu in Mexico City; Editing by Anil D'Silva
Our Standards: The Thomson Reuters Trust Principles., opens new tab
McCormick překonal odhady za druhé čtvrtletí díky silné poptávce po koření a dochucovadlech. Tržby dosáhly 1,94 miliardy USD a upravený zisk činil 80 centů na akcii.
McCormick brand spices at a grocery store in Medford, Massachusetts, U.S., March 31, 2026. REUTERS/Brian Snyder/File Photo Purchase Licensing Rights, opens new tab
June 25 (Reuters) - Cholula hot sauce maker McCormick (MKC.N), opens new tab beat Wall Street estimates for second-quarter sales and profit on Thursday, driven by strong demand for its spices and seasonings as consumers cook more at home amid economic uncertainty.
Shares of the Hunt Valley, Maryland-based company were up about 3% in premarket trading.
The Reuters Inside Track newsletter is your essential guide during the World Cup. Sign up here.
Persistent inflation and the economic fallout from U.S. President Donald Trump's import tariffs and the Iran war have forced consumers to curb discretionary spending, including dining out, driving demand for companies like McCormick.
McCormick is also pushing ahead with its planned merger with Unilever's (ULVR.L), opens new tab food business in a roughly $45 billion deal that would significantly expand its presence beyond spices into condiments and meal solutions.
The Stubb's barbecue sauce maker reported a quarterly revenue of $1.94 billion, compared with estimates of $1.91 billion, according to data compiled by LSEG.
The company reported an adjusted profit of 80 cents per share for the quarter, beating analysts' average estimate of 69 cents per share.
McCormick had faced pressure from steep tariffs as it sources its most significant raw materials, including pepper and various spices and herbs, from outside the U.S.
The company said tariff refunds reduced the costs of goods sold by $28 million in the quarter. However, it expects those gains to be offset by increased costs, including those related to the Middle East conflict, and continued investments into its business.
The company reaffirmed its annual sales growth target of between 13% and 17% and annual adjusted profit per share in the range of $3.05 to $3.13.
McCormick said its forecast reflects an uncertain demand environment, the Middle East conflict and benefits from increasing its stake in its Mexico joint venture.
Packaged foods peer Campbell's (CPB.O), opens new tab had also reaffirmed its annual forecasts earlier this month.
Reporting by Neil J Kanatt in Bengaluru; Editing by Leroy Leo
Our Standards: The Thomson Reuters Trust Principles., opens new tab
Yiren Digital za 1. čtvrtletí vykázala čistou ztrátu RMB494,7 mil. oproti zisku RMB247,5 mil. před rokem. Tržby klesly na RMB915,1 mil. z RMB1,5545 mld.
, /PRNewswire/ -- Yiren Digital Ltd. (NYSE: YRD) ("Yiren Digital" or the "Company"), a leading fintech company specializing in digital consumer lending, insurance and financial technology innovation across China and global markets, today announced its unaudited financial results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2026.
First Quarter 2026 Operational Results
Credit Solution Business
Total loans facilitated in the first quarter of 2026 were RMB8.9 billion (US$1.3 billion), representing a decrease of 26% compared to RMB12.0 billion in the fourth quarter of 2025, and a decrease of 42% compared to RMB15.2 billion in the same period of 2025. Number of borrowers served in the first quarter of 2026 was 531,500, representing a decrease of 28% compared to 742,444 in the fourth quarter of 2025, and a decrease of 61% compared to 1,375,406 in the same period of 2025. Repeat borrowers' loan amount[1] accounted for 78% of the total loans facilitated in the first quarter of 2026, compared to 77% in the fourth quarter of 2025, and 74% in the same period of 2025. Cumulative number of borrowers served reached 14,518,023 as of March 31, 2026, representing an increase of 2% from 14,295,499 as of December 31, 2025, and an increase of 12% from 12,909,436 as of March 31, 2025. Average loan size was RMB11,991 during the first quarter of 2026, an increase of 5% from RMB11,454 in the fourth quarter of 2025, and an increase of 67% from RMB7,176 in the same period of 2025. Outstanding balance of performing loans facilitated was RMB21.6 billion (US$3.1 billion) as of March 31, 2026, representing a decrease of 24% from RMB28.6 billion as of December 31, 2025, and a decrease of 21% from RMB27.5 billion as of March 31, 2025. Insurance Brokerage Business
Number of insurance clients during the first quarter of 2026 was 397,854, representing an increase of 49% from 267,730 in the fourth quarter of 2025 and a 413% year-over-year increase from 77,541 in the same period of 2025. Cumulative number of insurance clients was 2,357,951 as of March 31, 2026, representing an increase of 16% from 2,035,550 as of December 31, 2025, and a 48% year-over-year increase from 1,590,394 as of March 31, 2025. Number of new insurance policies in the first quarter of 2026 was 999,575, representing a 21% increase from 824,225 in the fourth quarter of 2025, and a 135% year-over-year increase from 425,044 in the same period of 2025. Recent Developments
All-in-AI Strategic Updates
Enterprise AI Architecture Rollout: The Company's MagiCube multi-agent platform launched an upgraded 2.0 version with two additional specialized layers: XuanJi, the execution layer for facilitating human-to-enterprise workflows, and ZhiNao, the enterprise-AI AgentOS for multi-agent orchestration. The system is currently used within the Company and is being tested for external deployment. The Company also introduced AI Buddy, the employee office co-pilot within its enterprise AI workspace platform, giving knowledge-intensive employees direct access to enterprise data, agentic workflows and approved AI tools, to enable faster decisions and higher productivity. AI Application-Layer Strategic Investments Expansion: The Company has made seed investments in three early-stage, high-growth AI application companies, covering AI entertainment, AI-assisted language learning and AI research productivity tools. "During the first quarter of 2026, we continued to demonstrate resilience and strong execution across our businesses," said Mr. Ning Tang, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of Yiren Digital. "We maintained a highly disciplined approach in our credit solutions business while driving robust customer growth in our insurance brokerage business, further diversifying our revenue streams. At the same time, we are rapidly advancing our 'All-in-AI' strategy, deepening AI integration across our existing operations and actively expanding our AI application portfolio. Each of these steps accelerates our evolution into an AI-native, multi-industry operating platform, which we expect will unlock significant new growth and enduring value for our Company."
"The credit performance of our newly originated loan assets continued to improve during the quarter, and the overall quality of our loan portfolio has successfully stabilized," Mr. William Hui, Chief Financial Officer of Yiren Digital, said. "The underlying risk trends of our legacy book continue to improve, and we expect to see more meaningful profitability gains in the second half of the year. Meanwhile, we remain focused on optimizing capital allocation and improving investment efficiency to further strengthen our financial position and long-term competitiveness."
First Quarter 2026 Financial Results
Total net revenue in the first quarter of 2026 was RMB915.1 million (US$132.7 million), compared to RMB957.6 million in the fourth quarter of 2025, representing a decrease of 41% from RMB1,554.5 million in the same period of 2025.
Within this, revenue from the credit solution business was RMB795.7 million (US$115.4 million), representing a slight decrease of 4% from RMB832.7 million in the fourth quarter of 2025, and a decrease of 39% compared to the same period in 2025. The decrease was primarily due to lower loan facilitation volume and a reduced service fee rate under the new regulatory framework, as the Company continued to prioritize risk-adjusted growth and maintain a disciplined operating strategy amid evolving market conditions. Revenue from the credit solution business accounted for 87% of total net revenue in the first quarter of 2026, unchanged from the fourth quarter of 2025.
Revenue from the insurance brokerage business was RMB87.2 million (US$12.6 million) in the first quarter of 2026, representing an increase of 4% from RMB83.8 million in the fourth quarter of 2025, and an increase of 22% from RMB71.5 million in the same period of 2025. The sequential and year-over-year growth was primarily driven by the continued expansion of the Company's internet distribution business, which has maintained strong momentum since mid-2025. As a result, the internet distribution business contributed 29% of the insurance brokerage business segment's revenue in the first quarter of 2026, compared with 22% in the fourth quarter of 2025, reflecting the ongoing optimization of the Company's business mix and digital distribution capabilities.
Revenue from other businesses was RMB32.2 million (US$4.7 million), compared with RMB41.1 million in the fourth quarter of 2025 and RMB188.6 million in the same period of 2025. The decrease was mainly attributable to the continued scaling down of the e-commerce business.
Sales and marketing expenses in the first quarter of 2026 were RMB113.6 million (US$16.5 million), compared to RMB206.1 million in the fourth quarter of 2025 and RMB277.0 million in the same period of 2025. The decrease was primarily attributable to lower customer acquisition and marketing spending as the Company maintained a disciplined approach to loan facilitation growth. In addition, the contribution of repeat borrowers increased to 78% in the first quarter of 2026 from 74% in the same period of 2025. The cost decline was further supported by improved marketing efficiency driven by AI-assisted precision marketing initiatives.
Origination, servicing and other operating costs in the first quarter of 2026 were RMB197.6 million (US$28.6 million), compared to RMB250.9 million in the fourth quarter of 2025 and RMB224.7 million in the same period of 2025. The cost decrease was primarily attributable to continued operational cost optimization within the insurance brokerage business, driven by the ongoing transition toward more efficient digital distribution channels and a reduced reliance on traditional distribution operations.
Research and development expenses in the first quarter of 2026 were RMB108.9 million (US$15.8 million), compared to RMB121.4 million in the fourth quarter of 2025 and RMB86.0 million in the same period of 2025. The year-over-year increase in R&D expenses was mainly due to increased recruitment of senior AI R&D talent to support the execution of the 2026 All-in-AI strategy.
General and administrative expenses in the first quarter of 2026 were RMB70.5 million (US$10.2 million), compared to RMB43.0 million in the fourth quarter of 2025 and RMB95.8 million in the same period of 2025. The year-over-year decrease was primarily due to enhanced overall corporate efficiency.
Allowance for contract assets, receivables and others in the first quarter of 2026 was RMB176.4 million (US$25.6 million), compared to RMB302.8 million in the fourth quarter of 2025 and RMB152.8 million in the same period of 2025. The year-over-year increase was primarily driven by higher credit loss provisions recognized on accounts receivable, financing receivables and guarantee receivables, partially offset by reduced credit loss provisions on contract assets amid scaled-back loan facilitation activities. The quarter-over-quarter decline mainly reflected stabilized credit performance in the first quarter of 2026, together with no material portfolio revaluation adjustments recorded in the current period—such adjustments had been recorded in the fourth quarter of 2025 from updated expected loss assumptions.
Provision for contingent liabilities in the first quarter of 2026 was RMB632.2 million (US$91.7 million), compared to RMB1,110.1 million in the fourth quarter of 2025 and RMB410.8 million in the same period of 2025. The year-over-year increase was primarily attributable to higher loan volume under the risk-taking model[2] and increased expected loss provisions for newly originated loans. The quarter-over-quarter decline mainly reflected a stabilized asset risk level and no material portfolio revaluation adjustments recorded.
Fair value adjustments loss in the first quarter of 2026 was RMB89.0 million (US$12.9 million), compared to RMB62.0 million in the fourth quarter of 2025 and RMB58.4 million in the same period of 2025. The increase in fair value loss is attributable to fair value adjustment in crypto assets reflecting change in market value of the digital assets.
Income tax expense in the first quarter of 2026 was RMB37.0 million (US$5.4 million).
Net loss for the first quarter of 2026 was RMB494.7 million (US$71.7 million), compared to a net loss of RMB868.2 million in the fourth quarter of 2025 and a net income of RMB247.5 million in the same period of 2025. The year-over-year change was mainly attributable to reduced credit solution business scale, reflecting lower overall loan origination volume, lower service fee rates under the new regulatory framework and higher credit-related costs. The quarter-over-quarter improvement primarily reflects a stabilized risk level and no material portfolio revaluation adjustments recorded with the risk-taking model. The improvement was further supported by improved asset quality, higher revenue contribution from the insurance brokerage business through internet distribution channels, and continued operational efficiency gains driven by AI-enabled cost optimization.
Adjusted EBITDA[3] (non-GAAP) in the first quarter of 2026 was a loss of RMB336.8 million (US$48.8 million), compared to a loss of RMB1,028.5 million in the fourth quarter of 2025 and a gain of RMB325.0 million in the same period of 2025.
Basic and diluted loss per ADS in the first quarter of 2026 were both RMB5.6420 (US$0.8180), compared to basic and diluted loss per ADS of both RMB9.9624 in the fourth quarter of 2025; and basic and diluted income per ADS of RMB2.8646 and RMB2.8460, respectively, in the same period of 2025.
Net cash used in operating activities in the first quarter of 2026 was RMB655.6 million (US$95.0 million), compared to RMB180.8 million used in operating activities in the fourth quarter of 2025, and to RMB478.7 million generated from operating activities in the same period of 2025. The higher net operating cash outflow for the period is primarily attributable to prepayments of operating costs and expenses, longer collection terms for operating receivables and higher indemnity disbursements under the risk-taking model.
Net cash used in investing activities in the first quarter of 2026 was RMB24.8 million (US$3.6 million), compared to RMB29.2 million provided by investing activities in the fourth quarter of 2025 and RMB145.6 million used in investing activities in the same period of 2025.
Net cash used in financing activities in the first quarter of 2026 was RMB345.6 million (US$50.1 million), compared to RMB234.1 million in the fourth quarter of 2025 and RMB80.6 million in the same period of 2025.
As of March 31, 2026, cash and cash equivalents were RMB2,453.1 million (US$355.6 million), compared to RMB3,348.1 million as of December 31, 2025. As of March 31, 2026, the balance of financial investments was RMB507.5 million (US$73.6 million), compared to RMB483.7 million as of December 31, 2025.
As of March 31, 2026, delinquency rates[4] for loans that were past due for 1-30 days, 31-60 days and 61-90 days were 2.5%, 2.7% and 3.2%, respectively, compared to 3.4%, 3.0% and 2.8%, respectively, as of December 31, 2025.
Recent Updates
The Company issued a statement in May regarding media reports relating to certain financial products offered by affiliates of the Company's controlling shareholder. Those matters are unrelated to the Company. Management is monitoring the situation closely and will make further disclosures as required under applicable laws, regulations, and listing standards.
Dividend Policy
Under the Company's semi-annual dividend policy, the Board will review operating results and evaluate the Company's cash dividend policy for the first half of 2026 following the conclusion of the second quarter.
Non-GAAP Financial Measures
In evaluating the business, the Company considers and uses several non-GAAP financial measures, such as adjusted EBITDA and adjusted EBITDA margin as supplemental measures to review and assess operating performance. We believe these non-GAAP measures provide useful information about our core operating results, enhance the overall understanding of our past performance and prospects and allow for greater visibility with respect to key metrics used by our management in our financial and operational decision-making. The presentation of these non-GAAP financial measures is not intended to be considered in isolation or as a substitute for the financial information prepared and presented in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America ("U.S. GAAP"). The non-GAAP financial measures have limitations as analytical tools. Other companies, including peer companies in the industry, may calculate these non-GAAP measures differently, which may reduce their usefulness as a comparative measure. The Company compensates for these limitations by reconciling the non-GAAP financial measures to the nearest U.S. GAAP performance measure, all of which should be considered when evaluating our performance. See "Operating Highlights and Reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP measures" at the end of this press release.
Currency Conversion
This announcement contains currency conversions of certain RMB amounts into US$ at specified rates solely for the convenience of the reader. Unless otherwise noted, all translations from RMB to US$ are made at a rate of RMB6.8980 to US$1.00, the effective noon buying rate on March 31, 2026, as set forth in the H.10 statistical release of the Federal Reserve Board.
Conference Call
Yiren Digital's management will host an earnings conference call at 8:00 a.m. U.S. Eastern Time on June 25, 2026 (or 8:00 p.m. Beijing/Hong Kong Time on June 25, 2026).
Participants who wish to join the call should register online in advance of the conference at:
https://dpregister.com/sreg/10209861/10439ec2351.
Once registration is completed, participants will receive the dial-in details for the conference call.
Additionally, a live and archived webcast of the conference call will be available at:
https://ir.yiren.com.
[1] "Repeat borrowers' loan amount" refers to the proportion of total loan facilitation and origination volume through Yixianghua platform in a given period that is generated by borrowers who have previously completed at least one successful drawdown during that period.
[2] "The risk-taking model" refers to the framework in which Yiren Digital assumes the credit risk for the loans facilitated on its platform.
[3] "Adjusted EBITDA" is a non-GAAP financial measure. For more information on this non-GAAP financial measure, please see the section of "Operating Highlights and Reconciliations of GAAP to Non-GAAP Measures" and the table captioned "Reconciliations of Adjusted EBITDA" set forth at the end of this press release.
[4] "Delinquency rates" refers to the outstanding principal balance of loans that were 1-30 days, 31-60 days and 61-90 days past due as a percentage of the total performing outstanding principal balance of loans as of a specific date. Loans originating outside mainland China are not included in the calculation. We define a performing loan as one that is being repaid according to the agreed terms and has not become delinquent for more than 90 days.
Safe Harbor Statement
This press release contains forward-looking statements. These statements are made under the "safe harbor" provisions of the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These forward-looking statements can be identified by terminology such as "aim," "anticipate," "believe," "estimate," "expect," "hope," "going forward," "intend," "ought to," "plan," "project," "potential," "seek," "may," "might," "can," "could," "will," "would," "shall," "should," "is likely to" and the negative form of these words and other similar expressions. This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, and as defined in the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These statements can be identified by terminology such as "will," "expects," "anticipates," "future," "intends," "plans," "believes," "estimates," "target," "confident," and similar expressions. Forward-looking statements are based on management's current expectations, assumptions, and assessments of current market and operating conditions. These statements involve inherent risks, uncertainties, and other factors, many of which are outside the control of the Company, and which could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied in such statements. Actual results may differ materially from those expressed or implied in forward-looking statements due to a variety of factors and other risks described in the Company's filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. All forward-looking statements speak only as of the date of this press release. The Company undertakes no, and expressly disclaims any, obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events, or otherwise, except as required under applicable law.
About Yiren Digital
Yiren Digital Ltd. is a leading fintech company specializing in digital consumer lending, insurance, and financial technology innovation across China and global markets. The Company leverages advanced artificial intelligence and emerging technologies to enhance customer experience, optimize capital efficiency, and expand financial inclusion. Following the regulatory filing of its in-house developed Large Language Model Zhiyu, and the significant enhancement of its MagiCube Agent platform, Yiren Digital is establishing a new growth engine to accelerate its evolution into an AI-native, multi-industry operating platform extending beyond traditional financial services. For more information, please visit https://ir.yiren.com.
Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations
(in thousands, except for share, per share and per ADS data, and percentages)
For the Three Months Ended
March 31,
2025
March 31,
2026
March 31,
2026
RMB
RMB
USD
Net revenue:
Loan facilitation services
742,394
(3,909)
(567)
Post-origination services
1,744
(41)
(6)
Guarantee services
318,397
519,155
75,262
Financing services
41,887
66,145
9,589
Insurance brokerage services
71,460
87,160
12,636
Electronic commerce services
184,074
921
133
Network and marketing services *
124,358
145,697
21,122
Technology services *
68,590
98,129
14,226
Others *
1,622
1,883
273
Total net revenue
1,554,526
915,140
132,668
Operating costs and expenses:
Sales and marketing
276,952
113,569
16,464
Origination,servicing and other operating costs
224,738
197,552
28,639
Research and development
85,954
108,933
15,792
General and administrative
95,837
70,504
10,221
Allowance for contract assets, receivables and others
152,805
176,424
25,576
Provision for contingent liabilities
410,763
632,219
91,653
Total operating costs and expenses
1,247,049
1,299,201
188,345
Other income/(loss):
Investment income
1,281
1,318
191
Interest income
22,925
12,498
1,812
Fair value adjustments loss
(58,376)
(89,036)
(12,908)
Others, net
674
1,591
231
Total other loss
(33,496)
(73,629)
(10,674)
Income/(loss) before provision for income taxes
273,981
(457,690)
(66,351)
Share of results of equity investees
(129)
-
-
Income tax expense
26,346
37,024
5,368
Net income/(loss)
247,506
(494,714)
(71,719)
Net loss attributable to non-controlling interests
-
1,173
171
Net income/(loss) attributable to ordinary shareholders
of the Company
247,506
(493,541)
(71,548)
Weighted-average number of ordinary shares used in
computing basic net income/(loss) per share
172,800,275
174,951,573
174,951,573
Basic net income/(loss) per share attributable to
ordinary shareholders of the Company
1.4323
(2.8210)
(0.4090)
Basic diluted net income/(loss) per ADS
attributable to ordinary shareholders of the
Company
2.8646
(5.6420)
(0.8180)
Weighted-average number of ordinary shares used in
computing diluted net income/(loss) per share
173,935,749
174,951,573
174,951,573
Diluted net income/(loss) per share attributable to
ordinary shareholders of the Company
1.4230
(2.8210)
(0.4090)
Diluted net income/(loss) per ADS attributable to
ordinary shareholders of the Company
2.8460
(5.6420)
(0.8180)
Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Cash Flow Data
Net cash generated from/(used in) operating activities
478,650
(655,588)
(95,040)
Net cash used in investing activities
(145,590)
(24,764)
(3,590)
Net cash used in financing activities
(80,576)
(345,590)
(50,100)
Effect of foreign exchange rate changes
2,367
(8,389)
(1,216)
Net increase/(decrease) in cash, cash equivalents and
restricted cash
254,851
(1,034,331)
(149,946)
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash, beginning of
period
4,101,557
3,870,834
561,153
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash, end of
period
4,356,408
2,836,503
411,207
* Given the Company's diversified revenue streams, Network and marketing services and Technology services are now
separately presented from Other revenue, with the remaining balance classified as Others. Comparative figures for the prior
period have been restated.
Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets
(in thousands)
As of
December 31,
2025
March 31,
2026
March 31,
2026
RMB
RMB
USD
Cash and cash equivalents
3,348,126
2,453,140
355,631
Restricted cash
522,708
383,363
55,576
Accounts receivable
826,141
911,368
132,121
Guarantee receivable
832,905
868,827
125,953
Contract assets, net
619,291
305,106
44,231
Contract cost
4,287
2,149
312
Prepaid expenses and other assets
1,776,019
1,756,162
254,590
Loans at fair value
342,895
156,134
22,635
Financing receivables
909,182
938,958
136,120
Amounts due from related parties*
2,974,080
3,429,417
497,161
Financial investments
483,700
507,528
73,576
Equity investments
11,528
23,455
3,400
Property, equipment and software, net
50,403
84,630
12,269
Digital Assets
391,267
287,228
41,639
Deferred tax assets
325,094
361,981
52,476
Right-of-use assets
37,329
33,891
4,913
Total assets
13,454,955
12,503,337
1,812,603
Accounts payable
79,630
93,759
13,592
Amounts due to related parties
44,179
14,982
2,172
Guarantee liabilities-stand ready
989,701
1,025,763
148,704
Guarantee liabilities-contingent
1,300,097
1,172,209
169,935
Deferred revenue
227
150
22
Payable to investors of consolidated ABFE
1,294,792
941,068
136,426
Accrued expenses and other liabilities
404,680
406,222
58,890
Deferred tax liabilities
29,854
34,197
4,957
Lease liabilities
39,758
35,289
5,116
Total liabilities
4,182,918
3,723,639
539,814
Ordinary shares
133
134
19
Additional paid-in capital
5,239,550
5,242,914
760,063
Treasury stock
(170,686)
(170,686)
(24,744)
Accumulated other comprehensive income
(2,517)
(17,369)
(2,518)
Retained earnings
4,205,557
3,710,721
537,942
Total Yiren Digital Ltd shareholders' equity
9,272,037
8,765,714
1,270,762
Non-controlling interests
-
13,984
2,027
Total equity
9,272,037
8,779,698
1,272,789
Total liabilities and equity
13,454,955
12,503,337
1,812,603
* The Company has outstanding related party balances due from our controlling shareholder and its affiliates. These
balances are currently performing in accordance with their contractual terms. Should our controlling shareholder fail to
satisfy its payment obligations in the future, we may be required to adjust the carrying value of such related receivables
accordingly.
Operating Highlights and Reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP Measures
(in thousands, except for number of borrowers, number of insurance clients, cumulative number of insurance clients
and percentages)
For the Three Months Ended
March 31,
2025
March 31,
2026
March 31,
2026
RMB
RMB
USD
Operating Highlights
Amount of loans facilitated
15,237,923
8,910,760
1,291,789
Number of borrowers
1,375,406
531,500
531,500
Remaining principal of performing loans
27,458,292
21,603,502
3,131,850
Cumulative number of insurance clients
1,590,394
2,357,951
2,357,951
Number of insurance clients
77,541
397,854
397,854
Gross written premiums
801,798
822,991
119,309
First year premium
412,497
536,332
77,752
Renewal premium
389,301
286,659
41,557
Segment Information
Credit solution business:
Revenue
1,294,480
795,746
115,359
Sales and marketing expenses
260,903
80,760
11,708
Origination, servicing and other operating costs
140,623
140,143
20,317
Allowance for contract assets, receivables and others
152,112
174,866
25,350
Provision for contingent liabilities
410,763
632,219
91,653
Insurance brokerage business:
Revenue
71,460
87,160
12,636
Sales and marketing expenses
2,795
2,388
346
Origination, servicing and other operating costs
81,440
54,475
7,897
Allowance for contract assets, receivables and others
(578)
(117)
(17)
Others:
Revenue
188,586
32,234
4,673
Sales and marketing expenses
13,254
30,421
4,410
Origination, servicing and other operating costs
2,675
2,934
425
Allowance for contract assets, receivables and others
(1,994)
188
27
Reconciliation of Adjusted EBITDA
Net income/(loss)
247,506
(494,714)
(71,719)
Interest income and investment income, net
(24,206)
(13,816)
(2,003)
Income tax expense
26,346
37,024
5,368
Depreciation and amortization
2,297
3,561
516
Share-based compensation
2,187
2,071
300
Fair value adjustments related to digital assets and
financial investments
70,824
129,059
18,710
Adjusted EBITDA
324,954
(336,815)
(48,828)
Adjusted EBITDA margin
20.9 %
-36.8 %
-36.8 %
Delinquency Rates
1-30 days
31-60 days
61-90 days
December 31, 2022
1.7 %
1.2 %
1.1 %
December 31, 2023
2.0 %
1.4 %
1.2 %
December 31, 2024
1.6 %
1.2 %
1.1 %
December 31, 2025
3.4 %
3.0 %
2.8 %
March 31, 2026
2.5 %
2.7 %
3.2 %
90+ Days Delinquency Rates by Vintage*
Loan
Issued Period
Month on Book
4
6
8
10
12
14
16
18
20
22
24
2022Q1
0.6 %
2.0 %
3.1 %
3.9 %
4.5 %
4.7 %
4.6 %
4.6 %
4.5 %
4.5 %
4.4 %
2022Q2
0.5 %
1.7 %
2.9 %
3.7 %
4.2 %
4.4 %
4.3 %
4.3 %
4.2 %
4.2 %
4.1 %
2022Q3
0.5 %
2.1 %
3.4 %
4.2 %
4.7 %
5.0 %
4.9 %
4.9 %
4.8 %
4.7 %
4.7 %
2022Q4
0.7 %
2.5 %
3.8 %
4.8 %
5.5 %
5.8 %
5.8 %
5.7 %
5.6 %
5.5 %
5.4 %
2023Q1
0.5 %
2.3 %
3.9 %
5.0 %
5.8 %
6.1 %
6.0 %
5.9 %
5.8 %
5.7 %
5.6 %
2023Q2
0.6 %
2.8 %
4.7 %
6.1 %
6.8 %
7.1 %
7.0 %
6.9 %
6.8 %
6.7 %
6.6 %
2023Q3
0.8 %
3.5 %
5.6 %
7.0 %
7.7 %
7.9 %
7.9 %
7.7 %
7.6 %
7.5 %
7.5 %
2023Q4
0.7 %
3.4 %
5.6 %
6.8 %
7.4 %
7.6 %
7.6 %
7.4 %
7.3 %
7.3 %
7.2 %
2024Q1
0.6 %
3.0 %
4.8 %
5.9 %
6.6 %
6.8 %
6.8 %
6.7 %
6.6 %
6.6 %
6.5 %
2024Q2
0.6 %
2.4 %
4.0 %
5.1 %
5.8 %
6.1 %
6.1 %
6.0 %
5.9 %
6.0 %
2024Q3
0.5 %
2.2 %
3.7 %
4.7 %
5.4 %
5.8 %
5.8 %
5.7 %
5.5 %
2024Q4
0.6 %
2.2 %
3.8 %
4.9 %
5.9 %
6.4 %
6.3 %
2025Q1
0.6 %
2.3 %
4.2 %
6.0 %
7.2 %
6.9 %
2025Q2
0.8 %
3.5 %
6.6 %
8.3 %
2025Q3
1.1 %
4.8 %
8.0 %
2025Q4
1.2 %
*The 90+ days delinquency rate by vintage refers to the outstanding principal balance of loans facilitated over a specified period that are more than 90 days past due, as a percentage of the total loans facilitated during that same period. Loans originating outside mainland China are excluded from the calculation.
A cyclist drives past a logo of drugs and chemicals group Merck KGaA in Darmstadt, Germany January 28, 2016. REUTERS/Ralph Orlowski/File Photo Purchase Licensing Rights, opens new tab
CompaniesJune 25 (Reuters) - German drugmaker Merck KGaA (MRCG.DE), opens new tab said on Thursday it will acquire U.S. biotech firm Bio-Techne Corp (TECH.O), opens new tab for $11.3 billion, expanding its presence in the life sciences market.
Shares of Bio-Techne rose 22% in premarket trading following Merck's offer of $73 per share, which implies a 24% premium to Bio-Techne's close on Wednesday.
Keep up with the latest medical breakthroughs and healthcare trends with the Reuters Health Rounds newsletter. Sign up here.
With this deal, Merck will gain access to Bio-Techne's expertise and supplies of research reagents, proteins, antibodies, analytical instruments and other tools that are used by scientists and drug developers.
The deal follows a series of large healthcare transactions this year, including Danaher's (DHR.N), opens new tab $9.9 billion acquisition of patient-monitoring company Masimo in February, as medical technology and life sciences firms seek to broaden their product offerings and gain market share across multiple segments.
The Bio-Techne acquisition is Merck's largest life sciences deal since its $17 billion takeover of Sigma-Aldrich in 2014, which bolstered the German group's laboratory supplies and research tools business and accelerated its diversification beyond pharmaceuticals.
The German firm said it would fund the Bio-Techne acquisition through a combination of cash and debt. The company has cash and cash equivalents of about 2.74 billion euros, according to its latest quarterly results.
The deal is expected to close by late 2026 or early 2027. Merck expects cost savings of about 140 million euros to be fully realized by the third year after the deal is closed.
Reporting by Danny Callaghan, Christy Santhosh and Padmanabhan Ananthan; Editing by Linda Pasquini and Shinjini Ganguli
Our Standards: The Thomson Reuters Trust Principles., opens new tab
Winnebago Industries ve 3. čtvrtletí vykázala tržby 698,7 mil. USD a upravený zisk na akcii (EPS) 0,66 USD, ale snížila výhled pro fiskální rok 2026. Nově čeká tržby 2,65–2,75 mld. USD a upravený zisk na akcii (EPS) 1,65–2,00 USD.
-- Motorhome RV Sales, Profit Dollars and Profit Margins Improved Meaningfully Year Over Year --
-- Winnebago Towables Improved Share Results Through Product Refreshes and Execution --
— Barletta Continues to Expand Share of U.S. Aluminum Pontoon Market --
-- Company Updates Fiscal 2026 Guidance --
EDEN PRAIRIE, Minn., June 25, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Winnebago Industries, Inc. (NYSE: WGO), a leading manufacturer of outdoor recreation products, today reported financial results for the Fiscal 2026 third quarter ended May 30, 2026.
Third Quarter Fiscal 2026 Financial Summary
Net revenues of $698.7 million compared to $775.1 million in the third quarter of Fiscal 2025Gross profit of $94.9 million, representing 13.6% gross margin, compared to $106.0 million in the third quarter of Fiscal 2025Net income of $14.5 million, or $0.51 per diluted share; adjusted earnings per diluted share of $0.66 compared to adjusted earnings per diluted share of $0.81 in the third quarter of Fiscal 2025Adjusted EBITDA of $37.8 million, representing 5.4% adjusted EBITDA margin CEO Commentary
“Our teams continue to execute in a retail environment that remained challenging through the third quarter,” said President and Chief Executive Officer Michael Happe. “Industry retail demand was pressured by broader macro factors, including elevated fuel costs, geopolitical uncertainty, and weak consumer confidence which continued to drive cautious dealer ordering and tighter inventory management across the channel. In response, we stayed disciplined, aligning production closely with retail while continuing to advance our key product, operational and cost initiatives.
“We're seeing a mixed demand environment across the portfolio. In Motorhome RV, sales, profitability and market presence continue to improve, supported by sustained performance at Grand Design Motorized and solid execution at Newmar. New product introductions, expanding brand presence and improved profitability continue to strengthen our standing in the segment. In Towables RV, category demand remained muted during the quarter, particularly at higher price points where competitive and promotional activity remained elevated. At the same time, our newer, more accessible offerings such as Thrive and Access contributed to improved retail dollar share and stronger year-over-year financial performance within our Winnebago-branded portfolio. These results reflect both dealer commitment to our strategy and the positive reception to our refreshed product lineup.
In Marine, Barletta continues to perform well, maintaining consistent market share gains, reaching 9.3% on a trailing twelve-month basis through April, despite softer volumes in the quarter. This performance reflects continued consumer interest in its premium pontoons and an expanding product lineup, including the recent Sanza introduction.
“We delivered solid SG&A improvement year-over-year, while continuing to invest in Grand Design Motorized, and advancing footprint rationalization and capacity alignment actions within our RV businesses. While industry retail pressure in the quarter slowed the pace of improvement in field inventory turns, our focus remains on driving sustainable progress, which will require continued discipline around shipments and production.
"One of the most encouraging aspects of our performance this quarter was the stability of our gross margins despite a challenging retail environment, reflecting the strength of our product mix, pricing discipline and operational execution. We have remained focused on profitable market share, while our higher average selling prices continue to support a more resilient retail dollar share position. We are executing against the levers we control including product, brand, cost structure, and inventory discipline, positioning the business to deliver improved performance as conditions evolve.”
Third Quarter Fiscal 2026 Results
Net revenues were $698.7 million, a decrease of 9.9% compared to $775.1 million in the third quarter of Fiscal 2025, driven primarily by lower unit volume, partially offset by selective price adjustments and product mix. Unit volume trends reflected growth in the Motorhome RV segment, partially offset by declines in the Towable RV and Marine segments, as dealer ordering remained measured and production levels were closely aligned to retail demand.
Gross profit was $94.9 million, a decrease of 10.5% compared to $106.0 million in the third quarter of Fiscal 2025. Gross profit margin was consistent with prior year as higher input costs and deleverage were largely offset by selective price adjustments.
Selling, general and administrative expenses were $66.5 million, a decrease of 5.4% compared to $70.3 million in the third quarter of Fiscal 2025, primarily due to cost reduction initiatives.
Operating income was $23.0 million, a decrease of 23.9% compared to $30.2 million in the third quarter of Fiscal 2025.
Net income was $14.5 million, compared to $17.6 million in the third quarter of Fiscal 2025. Reported earnings per diluted share was $0.51, compared to $0.62 in the third quarter of Fiscal 2025. Adjusted earnings per diluted share was $0.66, a decrease of 18.5% compared to $0.81 in the third quarter of Fiscal 2025.
Consolidated Adjusted EBITDA was $37.8 million, a decrease of 18.7%, compared to $46.5 million in the third quarter of Fiscal 2025.
Third Quarter Fiscal 2026 Segments Summary
Towable RV
Three Months Ended ($, in millions)May 30, 2026 May 31, 2025 Change(1) Net revenues$274.7 $371.7 (26.1)%Operating income$16.0 $29.7 (46.3)%Operating income margin 5.8 % 8.0 % (220)bps (1) Amounts are calculated based on unrounded numbers and therefore may not recalculate using the rounded numbers provided.
Net revenues decreased primarily due to lower unit volume and a shift in product mix toward lower price-point models, partially offset by selective price adjustments.Operating income margin decreased primarily due to higher input costs, volume deleverage, and product mix, partially offset by selective price adjustments and cost containment initiatives. Motorhome RV
Three Months Ended($, in millions)May 30, 2026 May 31, 2025 Change(1)Net revenues$320.7 $291.2 10.1%Operating income (loss)$9.6 $(3.2) NMOperating income margin 3.0 % (1.1)% 410bps (1) Amounts are calculated based on unrounded numbers and therefore may not recalculate using the rounded numbers provided.
NM: Not meaningful.
Net revenues increased primarily due to higher unit volume and selective price adjustments.Operating income margin increased primarily due to higher unit volume driven by new products and selective price adjustments, partially offset by higher input costs. Marine
Three Months Ended
($, in millions)May 30, 2026 May 31, 2025 Change(1)
Net revenues$92.4 $100.7 (8.3)%Operating income$5.3 $9.4 (43.4)%Operating income margin 5.8% 9.3% (350)bps (1) Amounts are calculated based on unrounded numbers and therefore may not recalculate using the rounded numbers provided.
Net revenues decreased primarily due to lower unit volume and product mix, partially offset by selective price adjustments.Operating income decreased primarily due to higher input costs and volume deleverage, partially offset by selective price adjustments. Balance Sheet and Cash Flow
As of May 30, 2026, cash and cash equivalents totaled $57.1 million. The Company had total outstanding debt of $442.9 million ($450.0 million of debt, net of debt issuance costs of $7.1 million) and working capital of $411.6 million. Cash flow provided by operating activities during the nine months ended May 30, 2026 was $26.2 million compared to cash flow used in operating activities of $52.5 million during the same period last year. Operating cash flow improved by $78.7 million year over year, shifting from a use of cash in the prior-year period to a source of cash in the current year.
Quarterly Cash Dividend
On May 15, 2026, the Company’s Board of Directors approved a quarterly cash dividend of $0.35 per share payable on June 24, 2026, to common stockholders of record at the close of business on June 10, 2026.
Outlook
For calendar year 2026, Winnebago Industries now expects North American RV wholesale shipments in the range of 290,000 to 310,000 units. Based on this outlook, the current business environment, and results through the first nine months of the fiscal year, Winnebago Industries is updating its Fiscal 2026 revenue and EPS guidance as follows:
Consolidated net revenues in the range of $2.65 billion to $2.75 billion;Reported earnings per diluted share in the range of $1.05 to $1.40 compared to the Company's prior expectations for reported earnings per diluted share in the range of $1.50 to $2.20; andAdjusted earnings per diluted share guidance in the range of $1.65 to $2.00(1) compared to a prior range of $2.10 to $2.80. The Company’s outlook takes into account prevailing trends in the RV sector, including the impacts from current policy and trade environment, competitive dynamics, shifts in consumer preferences, and key macroeconomic factors that may influence overall demand.
“Our outlook reflects a measured view of the environment,” Happe said. “We expect demand conditions to remain challenged in the near term, with continued variability across segments. The actions we are taking across our portfolio, cost structure and product roadmap position us to manage through the cycle and improve the earnings profile of the business over time, including further operational and capacity initiatives expected to begin benefiting performance as we move through fiscal 2027.”
Q3 FY 2026 Conference Call
Winnebago Industries, Inc. will discuss third quarter of Fiscal 2026 earnings results during a conference call scheduled for 9:00 a.m. Central Time today. Members of the news media, investors and the general public are invited to access a live broadcast of the conference call and view the accompanying presentation slides via the Investor Relations page of the Company's website at http://investor.wgo.net. The event will be archived and available for replay for the next 90 days.
About Winnebago Industries
Winnebago Industries, Inc. is a leading North American manufacturer of outdoor recreation products under the Winnebago, Grand Design, Chris-Craft, Newmar and Barletta brands, which are used primarily in leisure travel and outdoor recreation activities. The Company builds high-quality motorhomes, travel trailers, fifth-wheel products, outboard and sterndrive powerboats, pontoons, and commercial community outreach vehicles. Committed to advancing sustainable innovation and leveraging vertical integration in key component areas, Winnebago Industries has multiple facilities in Iowa, Indiana, Minnesota and Florida. The Company’s common stock is listed on the New York Stock Exchange and traded under the symbol WGO. For access to Winnebago Industries' investor relations material or to add your name to an automatic email list for Company news releases, visit http://investor.wgo.net.
Forward-Looking Statements
This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, including the business outlook and financial guidance for Fiscal 2026. Investors are cautioned that forward-looking statements are inherently uncertain and involve potential risks and uncertainties. A number of factors could cause actual results to differ materially from these statements, including, but not limited to general economic uncertainty in key markets and a worsening of domestic and global economic conditions or low levels of economic growth; availability of financing for RV and marine dealers and retail purchasers; competition and new product introductions by competitors; ability to innovate and commercialize new products; ability to manage our inventory to meet demand; risk related to cyclicality and seasonality of our business; risk related to independent dealers; risk related to dealer consolidation or the loss of a significant dealer; significant increase in repurchase obligations; ability to retain relationships with our suppliers and obtain components; business or production disruptions; inadequate management of dealer inventory levels; increased material and component costs, including availability and price of fuel and other raw materials; ability to integrate mergers and acquisitions; ability to attract and retain qualified personnel and changes in market compensation rates; exposure to warranty claims and product recalls; ability to protect our information technology systems from data security, cyberattacks, and network disruption risks and the ability to successfully upgrade and evolve our information technology systems; ability to retain brand reputation and related exposure to product liability claims; governmental regulation, including for climate change; increased attention to environmental, social, and governance matters, and our ability to meet our commitments; impairment of goodwill and trade names; risks related to our 2030 Convertible Notes and Senior Secured Notes, including our ability to satisfy our obligations under these notes; and changes in recommendations or a withdrawal of coverage by third party securities analysts. Additional information concerning certain risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from that projected or suggested is contained in the Company's filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission ("SEC") over the last 12 months, copies of which are available from the SEC or from the Company upon request. We caution that the foregoing list of important factors is not complete. The Company disclaims any obligation or undertaking to disseminate any updates or revisions to any forward-looking statements contained in this release or to reflect any changes in the Company's expectations after the date of this release or any change in events, conditions or circumstances on which any statement is based, except as required by law.
Winnebago Industries, Inc.
Footnotes to News Release Footnotes:
(1) Fiscal 2026 adjusted EPS guidance primarily excludes the pretax impact of intangible amortization of approximately $22 million.
Winnebago Industries, Inc.
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Income
(Unaudited and subject to reclassification)
Three Months Ended(in millions, except percent and per share data)May 30, 2026 May 31, 2025Net revenues$698.7 100.0% $775.1 100.0%Cost of goods sold 603.8 86.4% 669.1 86.3%Gross profit 94.9 13.6% 106.0 13.7%Selling, general, and administrative expenses 66.5 9.5% 70.3 9.1%Amortization 5.4 0.8% 5.5 0.7%Total operating expenses 71.9 10.3% 75.8 9.8%Operating income 23.0 3.3% 30.2 3.9%Interest expense, net 5.0 0.7% 6.7 0.9%Non-operating income — —% (0.4) (0.1)%Income before income taxes 18.0 2.6% 23.9 3.1%Income tax provision 3.5 0.5% 6.3 0.8%Net income$14.5 2.1% $17.6 2.3% Earnings per common share: Basic$0.51 $0.63 Diluted$0.51 $0.62 Weighted average common shares outstanding: Basic 28.3 28.0 Diluted 28.4 28.4 Nine Months Ended(in millions, except percent and per share data)May 30, 2026 May 31, 2025Net revenues$2,058.8 100.0% $2,020.9 100.0%Cost of goods sold 1,789.3 86.9% 1,755.0 86.8%Gross profit 269.5 13.1% 265.9 13.2%Selling, general, and administrative expenses 204.7 9.9% 212.1 10.5%Amortization 16.2 0.8% 16.7 0.8%Total operating expenses 220.9 10.7% 228.8 11.3%Operating income 48.6 2.4% 37.1 1.8%Interest expense, net 16.3 0.8% 19.3 1.0%Loss on note repurchase 0.8 —% 2.0 0.1%Non-operating income (0.3) —% (1.0) (0.1)%Income before income taxes 31.8 1.5% 16.8 0.8%Income tax provision 7.0 0.3% 4.8 0.2%Net income$24.8 1.2% $12.0 0.6% Earnings per common share: Basic$0.88 $0.43 Diluted$0.87 $0.42 Weighted average common shares outstanding: Basic 28.2 28.3 Diluted 28.4 28.4 Amounts in tables are calculated based on unrounded numbers and therefore may not recalculate using the rounded numbers provided.
In addition, percentages may not add in total due to rounding.
Winnebago Industries, Inc.
Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets
(Unaudited and subject to reclassification)
(in millions)May 30, 2026 August 30, 2025Assets Current assets Cash and cash equivalents$57.1 $174.0Receivables, net 186.1 192.0Inventories, net 435.2 396.4Prepaid expenses and other current assets 32.9 29.8Total current assets 711.3 792.2Property, plant, and equipment, net 319.9 333.0Goodwill 484.2 484.2Other intangible assets, net 440.7 456.9Investment in life insurance 27.9 27.1Operating lease assets 37.2 41.6Other long-term assets 17.3 19.4Total assets$2,038.5 $2,154.4 Liabilities and Shareholders' Equity Current liabilities Accounts payable$113.5 $129.3Accrued expenses 186.2 197.8Total current liabilities 299.7 327.1Long-term debt, net 442.9 540.5Deferred income tax liabilities, net 11.4 5.9Unrecognized tax benefits 5.7 4.8Long-term operating lease liabilities 34.1 39.3Deferred compensation benefits, net of current portion 4.4 5.1Other long-term liabilities 5.9 7.0Total liabilities 804.1 929.7Shareholders' equity 1,234.4 1,224.7Total liabilities and shareholders' equity$2,038.5 $2,154.4 Winnebago Industries, Inc.
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
(Unaudited and subject to reclassification)
Nine Months Ended(in millions)May 30, 2026 May 31, 2025Operating activities Net income$24.8 $12.0 Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by (used in) operating activities Depreciation 28.8 28.7 Amortization 16.2 16.7 Amortization of debt issuance costs 1.9 2.3 Last in, first-out ("LIFO") expense (2.4) (0.6)Stock-based compensation 15.8 12.2 Deferred income taxes 5.5 (0.7)Deferred compensation expense 0.5 — Loss on note repurchase 0.8 2.0 Asset impairment — 1.2 Restructuring and related costs 1.6 — Other, net (2.8) (1.2)Change in operating assets and liabilities, net of assets and liabilities acquired Receivables, net 6.0 (59.0)Inventories, net (36.3) (38.5)Prepaid expenses and other assets 4.0 7.2 Accounts payable (16.9) (15.8)Income taxes and unrecognized tax benefits (0.4) 4.3 Accrued expenses and other liabilities (20.9) (23.3)Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities 26.2 (52.5) Investing activities Purchases of property, plant, and equipment (16.8) (29.2)Proceeds from sale of property, plant, and equipment 5.4 2.1 Other, net 0.1 1.6 Net cash used in investing activities (11.3) (25.5) Financing activities Borrowings on long-term debt 3.0 15.3 Repayments on long-term debt (103.0) (175.2)Payments of cash dividends (30.1) (29.3)Payments for repurchases of common stock (1.7) (53.6)Other, net — 0.4 Net cash used in financing activities (131.8) (242.4) Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents (116.9) (320.4)Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period 174.0 330.9 Cash and cash equivalents at end of period$57.1 $10.5 Supplemental Disclosures Income taxes paid, net$2.1 $2.3 Interest paid 13.3 17.3 Non-cash investing and financing activities Capital expenditures in accounts payable$1.4 $3.9 Dividends declared not yet paid 11.4 10.5 Increase in lease assets in exchange for lease liabilities: Operating leases 1.1 2.3 Finance leases — 0.2 Winnebago Industries, Inc.
Supplemental Information by Reportable Segment - Towable RV
(in millions, except unit data)
(Unaudited and subject to reclassification)
Three Months Ended May 30, 2026 % of Revenues(1) May 31, 2025 % of Revenues(1) $ Change(1) % Change(1)Net revenues$274.7 $371.7 $(96.9) (26.1)%Operating income 16.0 5.8% 29.7 8.0% (13.8) (46.3)% Three Months EndedUnit deliveriesMay 30, 2026 Product Mix(2) May 31, 2025 Product Mix(2) Unit Change % ChangeTravel trailer 5,274 75.5% 6,569 69.2% (1,295) (19.7)%Fifth wheel 1,709 24.5% 2,926 30.8% (1,217) (41.6)%Total Towable RV 6,983 100.0% 9,495 100.0% (2,512) (26.5)% Nine Months Ended May 30, 2026 % of Revenues(1) May 31, 2025 % of Revenues(1) $ Change(1) % Change(1)Net revenues$830.5 $913.9 $(83.4) (9.1)%Operating income 38.2 4.6% 51.3 5.6% (13.1) (25.6)% Nine Months EndedUnit deliveriesMay 30, 2026 Product Mix(2) May 31, 2025 Product Mix(2) Unit Change % ChangeTravel trailer 15,350 73.0% 16,034 68.7% (684) (4.3)%Fifth wheel 5,669 27.0% 7,302 31.3% (1,633) (22.4)%Total Towable RV 21,019 100.0% 23,336 100.0% (2,317) (9.9)% Dealer Inventory(3)May 30, 2026 May 31, 2025 Unit Change % ChangeUnits 18,721 17,747 974 5.5%
(1) Amounts are calculated based on unrounded numbers and therefore may not recalculate using the rounded numbers provided.
(2) Percentages may not add due to rounding differences.
(3) Data is based on the latest information available from our dealer partners and is subject to timing of reporting and other limitations.
Winnebago Industries, Inc.
Supplemental Information by Reportable Segment - Motorhome RV
(in millions, except unit data)
(Unaudited and subject to reclassification)
Three Months Ended May 30, 2026 % of Revenues(1) May 31, 2025 % of Revenues(1) $ Change(1) % Change(1)Net revenues$320.7 $291.2 $29.5 10.1%Operating income (loss) 9.6 3.0% (3.2) (1.1)% 12.7 NM Three Months EndedUnit deliveriesMay 30, 2026 Product Mix(2) May 31, 2025 Product Mix(2) Unit Change % ChangeClass A 219 14.3% 288 20.1% (69) (24.0)%Class B 517 33.7% 406 28.4% 111 27.3%Class C 797 52.0% 737 51.5% 60 8.1%Total Motorhome RV 1,533 100.0% 1,431 100.0% 102 7.1% Nine Months Ended May 30, 2026 % of Revenues(1) May 31, 2025 % of Revenues(1) $ Change(1) % Change(1)Net revenues$933.9 $798.5 $135.3 16.9%Operating income (loss) 25.3 2.7% (7.0) (0.9)% 32.2 NM Nine Months EndedUnit deliveriesMay 30, 2026 Product Mix(2) May 31, 2025 Product Mix(2) Unit Change % ChangeClass A 705 16.2% 808 20.2% (103) (12.7)%Class B 1,416 32.5% 1,158 29.0% 258 22.3%Class C 2,234 51.3% 2,031 50.8% 203 10.0%Total Motorhome RV 4,355 100.0% 3,997 100.0% 358 9.0% Dealer Inventory(3)May 30, 2026 May 31, 2025 Unit Change % ChangeUnits 3,468 3,614 (146) (4.0)% (1) Amounts are calculated based on unrounded numbers and therefore may not recalculate using the rounded numbers provided.
(2) Percentages may not add due to rounding differences.
(3) Data is based on the latest information available from our dealer partners and is subject to timing of reporting and other limitations.
NM: Not meaningful.
Winnebago Industries, Inc.
Supplemental Information by Reportable Segment - Marine
(in millions, except unit data)
(Unaudited and subject to reclassification)
Three Months Ended May 30, 2026 % of Revenues(1) May 31, 2025 % of Revenues(1) $ Change(1) % Change(1)Net revenues$92.4 $100.7 $(8.3) (8.3)%Operating income 5.3 5.8% 9.4 9.3% (4.1) (43.4)% Three Months EndedUnit deliveriesMay 30, 2026 May 31, 2025 Unit Change % ChangeBoats 1,155 1,254 (99) (7.9)% Nine Months Ended May 30, 2026 % of Revenues(1) May 31, 2025 % of Revenues(1) $ Change(1) % Change(1)Net revenues$264.1 $272.9 $(8.8) (3.2)%Operating income 14.3 5.4% 21.0 7.7% (6.6) (31.6)% Nine Months EndedUnit deliveriesMay 30, 2026 May 31, 2025 Unit Change % ChangeBoats 3,282 3,471 (189) (5.4)% Dealer Inventory(2,3)May 30, 2026 May 31, 2025 Unit Change % ChangeUnits 3,175 3,069 106 3.5% (1) Amounts are calculated based on unrounded numbers and therefore may not recalculate using the rounded numbers provided.
(2) Due to the nature of the Marine industry, this amount includes a higher proportion of retail sold units than our other segments.
(3) Data is based on the latest information available from our dealer partners and is subject to timing of reporting and other limitations.
Winnebago Industries, Inc.
Non-GAAP Reconciliation
(Unaudited and subject to reclassification) Non-GAAP financial measures, which are not calculated or presented in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States (“GAAP”), have been provided as information supplemental and in addition to the financial measures presented in the accompanying news release that are calculated and presented in accordance with GAAP. Such non-GAAP financial measures should not be considered superior to, as a substitute for, or as an alternative to, and should be considered in conjunction with, the GAAP financial measures presented in the news release. The non-GAAP financial measures presented may differ from similar measures used by other companies.
The following table reconciles diluted earnings per share to Adjusted diluted earnings per share:
Three Months Ended Nine Months Ended May 30, 2026 May 31, 2025 May 30, 2026 May 31, 2025Diluted earnings per share$0.51 $0.62 $0.87 $0.42 Amortization(1) 0.19 0.19 0.57 0.59 Loss on note repurchase(1) — — 0.03 0.07 Asset impairment(1) — 0.04 — 0.04 Restructuring and related costs(1) — — 0.06 — Gain on sale of property, plant and equipment(1) — — (0.10) — Tax impact of adjustments(2) (0.04) (0.05) (0.12) (0.16)Adjusted diluted earnings per share(3)$0.66 $0.81 $1.31 $0.96 (1) Represents a pre-tax adjustment.
(2) The company's non-GAAP income tax impact is calculated using an estimated tax rate for the U.S. of 22.0% for Fiscal 2026 and 23.0% for Fiscal 2025.
(3) Per share numbers may not foot due to rounding.
The following table reconciles net income to consolidated EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA.
Three Months Ended Nine Months Ended(in millions)May 30, 2026 May 31, 2025 May 30, 2026 May 31, 2025Net income$14.5 $17.6 $24.8 $12.0 Interest expense, net 5.0 6.7 16.3 19.3 Income tax provision 3.5 6.3 7.0 4.8 Depreciation 9.4 9.6 28.8 28.7 Amortization 5.4 5.5 16.2 16.7 EBITDA 37.8 45.7 93.1 81.5 Loss on note repurchase — — 0.8 2.0 Asset impairment — 1.2 — 1.2 Restructuring and related costs — — 1.6 — Gain on sale of property, plant and equipment — — (2.8) — Non-operating income — (0.4) (0.3) (1.0)Adjusted EBITDA$37.8 $46.5 $92.4 $83.7 Non-GAAP performance measures of Adjusted diluted earnings per share, EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA have been provided as comparable measures to illustrate the effect of non-recurring transactions occurring during the reported periods and to improve comparability of our results from period to period. Adjusted diluted earnings per share is defined as diluted earnings per share adjusted for after-tax items that impact the comparability of our results from period to period. EBITDA is defined as net income before interest expense, provision for income taxes, and depreciation and amortization expense. Adjusted EBITDA is defined as net income before interest expense, provision for income taxes, depreciation and amortization expense and other pretax adjustments made in order to present comparable results from period to period. Management believes Adjusted diluted earnings per share and Adjusted EBITDA provide meaningful supplemental information about our operating performance because these measures exclude amounts that we do not consider part of our core operating results when assessing our performance.
Management uses these non-GAAP financial measures (a) to evaluate historical and prospective financial performance and trends as well as assess performance relative to competitors and peers; (b) to measure operational profitability on a consistent basis; (c) in presentations to the members of our Board of Directors to enable our Board of Directors to have the same measurement basis of operating performance as is used by management in its assessments of performance and in forecasting and budgeting for the Company; (d) to evaluate potential acquisitions; and (e) to ensure compliance with restricted activities under the terms of our asset-backed revolving credit facility and outstanding notes. Management believes these non-GAAP financial measures are frequently used by securities analysts, investors and other interested parties to evaluate companies in our industry.