Royalty Pharma koupila od Neurimmune podíl na licenčních výnosech z AstraZeneca cliramitugu až za 425 milionů USD, z toho 125 milionů USD předem. Léčba je ve fázi 3 a výsledky se čekají v roce 2028.
July 22, 2026 07:05 ET | Source: Royalty Pharma plc
NEW YORK, July 22, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Royalty Pharma plc (Nasdaq: RPRX) today announced that it has acquired a portion of Neurimmune’s royalty interest in AstraZeneca’s cliramitug for up to $425 million, including $125 million upfront.
Cliramitug is a Phase 3 first-in-class TTR-fibril-depleting antibody designed to remove amyloid deposits in patients with TTR amyloidosis with cardiomyopathy (ATTR-CM), a progressive, degenerative and fatal disease caused by misfolded proteins that accumulate in the heart. Currently approved therapies for ATTR-CM slow disease progression by preventing ATTR accumulation but do not target amyloid already accumulated in the heart. Cliramitug is currently in the Phase 3 DepleTTR-CM trial with results expected in 2028i.
“We are excited to acquire a royalty interest in cliramitug,” said Pablo Legorreta, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board of Royalty Pharma. “Cliramitug combines a differentiated scientific approach with promising clinical data and addresses a rapidly growing market with significant unmet need. Cliramitug is our second recent investment in this indication and has the potential to transform the ATTR-CM disease course. This therapy further bolsters our development-stage pipeline, and we believe it will become a valuable contributor to our portfolio over the long term.”
“We are developing a novel class of therapeutics and are excited to enter into a partnership with Royalty Pharma related to our cardiac ATTR depleter, cliramitug,” said Roger M. Nitsch, President and Chief Executive Officer of Neurimmune. “Today’s transaction is providing funds to further advance our internal R&D pipeline while retaining the majority of our royalty and milestone interests in cliramitug.”
The ATTR-CM market grew over 40% in 2025 to greater than $7 billion in sales, driven by increasing diagnosis rates and new therapeutic options. AstraZeneca provided a peak sales target of between $3 billion and $5 billion for cliramitug at its May 2024 Investor Day.
Transaction terms
Under the terms of the agreement, Royalty Pharma will provide Neurimmune up to $425 million, including $125 million upfront, in exchange for a 3% to 4% royalty on worldwide net sales of cliramitug. In the first quarter of 2027, Royalty Pharma will provide another $125 million in cash to Neurimmune, with the remaining $175 million payable based on the achievement of certain clinical and regulatory milestones.
Advisors
Goodwin Procter and Maiwald acted as legal advisors to Royalty Pharma.
About Royalty Pharma plc
Founded in 1996, Royalty Pharma is the largest buyer of biopharmaceutical royalties and a leading funder of innovation across the biopharmaceutical industry, collaborating with innovators from academic institutions, research hospitals and non-profits through small and mid-cap biotechnology companies to leading global pharmaceutical companies. Royalty Pharma has assembled a portfolio of royalties which entitles it to payments based directly on the top-line sales of many of the industry’s leading therapies. Royalty Pharma funds innovation in the biopharmaceutical industry both directly and indirectly – directly when it partners with companies to co fund late-stage clinical trials and new product launches in exchange for future royalties, and indirectly when it acquires existing royalties from the original innovators. Royalty Pharma’s current portfolio includes royalties on more than 35 commercial products, including Vertex’s Trikafta and Alyftrek, GSK’s Trelegy, Roche’s Evrysdi, Johnson & Johnson’s Tremfya, Biogen’s Tysabri and Spinraza, Servier’s Voranigo, AbbVie and Johnson & Johnson’s Imbruvica, Astellas and Pfizer’s Xtandi, Pfizer’s Nurtec ODT, and Gilead’s Trodelvy, and 20 development-stage product candidates. For more information, visit www.royaltypharma.com.
Kalifornský systém důchodového zabezpečení zaměstnanců veřejného sektoru (California Public Employees Retirement System) ve 1. čtvrtletí snížil podíl v Invitation Home o 10 % na 1 406 108 akcií v hodnotě 34,942 mil. USD.
California Public Employees Retirement System lessened its stake in shares of Invitation Home (NYSE:INVH – Free Report) by 10.0% during the first quarter, according to the company in its most recent filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The firm owned 1,406,108 shares of the company’s stock after selling 155,586 shares during the period. California Public Employees Retirement System owned 0.24% of Invitation Home worth $34,942,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.
Other hedge funds and other institutional investors have also recently added to or reduced their stakes in the company. Tudor Investment Corp ET AL increased its stake in shares of Invitation Home by 570.5% in the 3rd quarter. Tudor Investment Corp ET AL now owns 130,998 shares of the company’s stock valued at $3,842,000 after purchasing an additional 111,461 shares during the last quarter. Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group Inc. lifted its holdings in Invitation Home by 3.2% during the 4th quarter. Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group Inc. now owns 2,413,502 shares of the company’s stock worth $67,071,000 after buying an additional 74,029 shares during the period. SG Americas Securities LLC lifted its holdings in Invitation Home by 535.7% during the 4th quarter. SG Americas Securities LLC now owns 1,204,463 shares of the company’s stock worth $33,472,000 after buying an additional 1,014,984 shares during the period. Oak Thistle LLC grew its position in shares of Invitation Home by 1,538.3% in the 4th quarter. Oak Thistle LLC now owns 130,210 shares of the company’s stock valued at $3,619,000 after buying an additional 122,262 shares during the last quarter. Finally, M&T Bank Corp bought a new stake in shares of Invitation Home in the 4th quarter valued at about $1,756,000. 96.79% of the stock is owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.
Invitation Home Price Performance Shares of INVH opened at $29.83 on Wednesday. The firm has a market cap of $17.72 billion, a PE ratio of 31.40, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 3.53 and a beta of 0.84. Invitation Home has a 52-week low of $24.25 and a 52-week high of $32.67. The business’s 50 day moving average price is $29.47 and its two-hundred day moving average price is $27.54. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.50, a quick ratio of 0.02 and a current ratio of 0.02.
Invitation Home (NYSE:INVH – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings data on Wednesday, April 29th. The company reported $0.26 EPS for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $0.18 by $0.08. The company had revenue of $579.00 million during the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $689.91 million. Invitation Home had a net margin of 20.88% and a return on equity of 6.29%. The company’s quarterly revenue was up 8.8% on a year-over-year basis. During the same quarter last year, the firm posted $0.48 EPS. Invitation Home has set its FY 2026 guidance at 1.900-1.980 EPS. On average, equities analysts anticipate that Invitation Home will post 1.89 EPS for the current year.
Invitation Home Announces Dividend The company also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Friday, July 17th. Shareholders of record on Thursday, June 25th were paid a $0.30 dividend. This represents a $1.20 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 4.0%. The ex-dividend date of this dividend was Thursday, June 25th. Invitation Home’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is 126.32%.
Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades Several research analysts have issued reports on the stock. Jefferies Financial Group upgraded shares of Invitation Home to a “hold” rating in a research report on Friday, June 26th. Scotiabank increased their price objective on shares of Invitation Home from $29.00 to $30.00 and gave the stock a “sector perform” rating in a research report on Thursday, June 18th. Cfra downgraded shares of Invitation Home from a “hold” rating to a “sell” rating and lowered their target price for the stock from $29.00 to $27.00 in a research note on Wednesday, May 27th. Raymond James Financial upgraded shares of Invitation Home from a “market perform” rating to an “outperform” rating and set a $32.00 target price on the stock in a report on Monday, May 18th. Finally, Keefe, Bruyette & Woods upped their price target on shares of Invitation Home from $28.00 to $29.00 and gave the company a “market perform” rating in a research report on Monday, May 4th. Ten research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, ten have assigned a Hold rating and one has assigned a Sell rating to the company. According to MarketBeat.com, Invitation Home presently has an average rating of “Hold” and a consensus price target of $32.47.
Check Out Our Latest Stock Report on Invitation Home
Invitation Home Company Profile (Free Report)
Invitation Homes (NYSE: INVH) is a real estate investment trust that specializes in the ownership, operation and leasing of single-family rental homes across the United States. The company focuses on acquiring suburban and urban-adjacent single-family residences and managing them as rental properties for households seeking professionally managed, long-term housing alternatives to traditional homeownership or multifamily rentals.
Operationally, Invitation Homes is involved in the full lifecycle of the single-family rental business: sourcing and acquiring homes, performing renovations and ongoing maintenance, marketing and leasing properties, and providing property management and resident services.
Read More Five stocks we like better than Invitation Home Confidence Is Back, But Earnings Show the Consumer Is Being Picky AeroVironment’s Stock Is Down, But Drone Demand Is Taking Off 3M’s Redemption Arc: Can Q2 Earnings Change the Narrative? 3 Photonics Companies Making Quantum Tech Possible
Receive News & Ratings for Invitation Home Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Invitation Home and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
« PREVIOUS HEADLINEAmeris Bancorp (ABCB) Projected to Post Earnings on Thursday
NEXT HEADLINE »The Hartford Insurance Group (HIG) Expected to Release Earnings on Thursday
, /PRNewswire/ -- CME Group Inc. (NASDAQ: CME) today reported financial results for the second quarter of 2026.
The company reported revenue of $1.7 billion and operating income of $1.1 billion for the second quarter of 2026. Net income was $1.0 billion and diluted earnings per common share were $2.88. On an adjusted basis, operating income was $1.2 billion, net income was $1.1 billion and diluted earnings per common share were $2.99. Financial results presented on an adjusted basis for the second quarter of 2026 and 2025 exclude certain items, which are detailed in the reconciliation of non-GAAP results.1
"The first half of 2026 was the strongest in CME Group's history," said CME Group Chairman and Chief Executive Officer Terry Duffy. "We delivered record H1 performance across revenue, adjusted operating income, adjusted net income and adjusted earnings per share, all of which were powered by record trading in Q1 and our second-highest Q2 volumes ever. During Q2, market data revenue increased 20% to a record $238 million. Importantly, we provided more than $95 billion in daily margin efficiencies during the quarter, a new high that represents unparalleled capital savings that our clients can redeploy in their businesses. We also continue to innovate a number of new tools to help clients manage risk and pursue opportunities, including Single-Stock futures, 1-Ounce Gold contracts available 24/7, U.S. Treasury clearing and Compute futures."
Second-quarter 2026 average daily volume (ADV) was the third highest quarterly ADV reaching 29.8 million contracts, which included non-U.S. ADV of 9.1 million contracts.
Clearing and transaction fees revenue for second-quarter 2026 totaled $1.4 billion. The total average rate per contract was $0.678. Market data revenue totaled a record $238 million for second-quarter 2026.
1. A reconciliation of the non-GAAP financial results mentioned to the respective GAAP figures can be found within the Reconciliation of Adjusted Operating Income and Adjusted Net Income and Adjusted Earnings per Common Share charts at the end of the financial statements.
As of June 30, 2026, the company had $2.3 billion in cash (including $200 million deposited with Fixed Income Clearing Corporation, which is included in other current assets) and $3.4 billion of debt. The company paid dividends during the second quarter of approximately $468 million and repurchased $695 million in CME Group common shares.
CME Group will hold a Q&A conference call to discuss second-quarter 2026 results at 8:30 a.m. Eastern Time today. A live audio webcast of the Q&A call will be available on the Investor Relations section of CME Group's website at investor.cmegroup.com under Events & Presentations. An archived recording will be available for up to two months after the call.
As the world's leading derivatives marketplace, CME Group (www.cmegroup.com) enables clients to trade futures, options, cash and OTC markets, optimize portfolios, and analyze data – empowering market participants worldwide to efficiently manage risk and capture opportunities. CME Group exchanges offer the widest range of global benchmark products across all major asset classes based on interest rates, equity indexes, foreign exchange, cryptocurrencies, energy, agricultural products and metals. The company offers futures and options on futures trading through the CME Globex platform, fixed income trading via BrokerTec and foreign exchange trading on the EBS platform. In addition, it operates one of the world's leading central counterparty clearing providers, CME Clearing.
CME Group, the Globe logo, CME, Chicago Mercantile Exchange, Globex, and E-mini are trademarks of Chicago Mercantile Exchange Inc. CBOT and Chicago Board of Trade are trademarks of Board of Trade of the City of Chicago, Inc. NYMEX, New York Mercantile Exchange and ClearPort are trademarks of New York Mercantile Exchange, Inc. COMEX is a trademark of Commodity Exchange, Inc. BrokerTec is a trademark of BrokerTec Americas LLC and EBS is a trademark of EBS Group LTD. The S&P 500 Index is a product of S&P Dow Jones Indices LLC ("S&P DJI"). "S&P®", "S&P 500®", "SPY®", "SPX®", US 500 and The 500 are trademarks of Standard & Poor's Financial Services LLC; Dow Jones®, DJIA® and Dow Jones Industrial Average are service and/or trademarks of Dow Jones Trademark Holdings LLC. These trademarks have been licensed for use by Chicago Mercantile Exchange Inc. Futures contracts based on the S&P 500 Index are not sponsored, endorsed, marketed, or promoted by S&P DJI, and S&P DJI makes no representation regarding the advisability of investing in such products. All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Statements in this press release that are not historical facts are forward-looking statements. These statements are not guarantees of future performance and involve risks, uncertainties and assumptions that are difficult to predict. Therefore, actual outcomes and results may differ materially from what is expressed or implied in any forward-looking statements. We want to caution you not to place undue reliance on any forward-looking statements. We undertake no obligation to publicly update any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise. Among the factors that might affect our performance are increasing competition by foreign and domestic entities, including increased competition from new entrants into our markets and consolidation of existing entities; our ability to keep pace with rapid technological developments, including our ability to complete the development, implementation and maintenance of the enhanced functionality required by our customers while maintaining reliability and ensuring that such technology is not vulnerable to security risks; our ability to continue introducing innovative and competitive new products and services on a timely, cost-effective basis, including through our electronic trading capabilities, and derive revenues that are commensurate with our efforts and expectations, and our ability to maintain the competitiveness of our existing products and services; our ability to adjust our fixed costs and expenses if our revenues decline; our ability to manage variable costs associated with CME Group's transition to the Google Cloud, and minimize duplicative costs of maintaining both on-premise and Google Cloud environments during the transition; the resilience of our electronic platforms and the soundness of our business continuity and disaster recovery plans, including in the event of cyberattacks and cyberterrorism or as impacted by a failure of or disruption at one of our suppliers; our ability to maintain existing customers at substantially similar trading levels, develop strategic relationships and attract new customers; our ability to expand and globally offer our products and services; changes in regulations, including the impact of any changes in laws or government policies with respect to our products or services or our industry, such as any changes to regulations and policies that require increased financial and operational resources from us or our customers, as well as the impact of tariffs and tax policy changes, restrictions on our ability to offer CME Group products and services in specific geographies or to specific customers or limitations or changes in underlying/physical product flows across geographies; the costs associated with protecting our intellectual property rights and our ability to operate our business without violating the intellectual property rights of others; decreases in revenue from our market data as a result of decreased demand or changes to regulations in various jurisdictions; changes in our rate per contract due to shifts in the mix of the products traded, the trading venue and the mix of customers (whether the customer receives member or non-member fees or participates in one of our various incentive programs) and the impact of our tiered pricing structure; the ability of our credit and liquidity risk management practices to adequately protect us from the credit risks of clearing firms and other counterparties, and to satisfy the margin and liquidity requirements associated with the BrokerTec matched principal business; the ability of our compliance and risk management programs to effectively monitor and manage our risks, including our ability to prevent errors and misconduct and protect our infrastructure against security breaches and misappropriation of our intellectual property assets; our dependence on third-party providers and exposure to risk from third parties, including risks related to the performance, reliability and security of technology used by, or facilities provided by, our third-party providers and third-party providers that our clients and third-parties rely on; our reliance on third-party distribution partners, including independent software vendors, futures commission merchants, introducing brokers, broker-dealers, regulatory reporting and data distributors and platform operators, and other partners, for facilitating trading and for market data information, and potential impacts from changes in their business models and priorities; volatility in commodity, equity and fixed income prices, and price volatility of financial benchmarks and instruments such as interest rates, equity indices, fixed income instruments and foreign exchange rates; economic, social, political and market conditions, including new and existing geopolitical tensions or conflicts, the volatility of the capital and credit markets and the impact of economic conditions on the trading activity of our current and potential customers; our ability to accommodate increases in contract volume and market data and order transaction traffic across the entire trade cycle and the ability to implement enhancements meeting our regulatory obligations and customer needs without failure or degradation of the performance of our trading and clearing systems; our ability to execute our growth strategy and maintain our growth effectively; our ability to manage the risks, control the costs and achieve the synergies associated with our strategy for acquisitions, investments, alliances, strategic partnerships and joint ventures; variances in earnings on cash accounts and collateral that our clearing house holds; impact of CME Group pricing/fee level and structure and incentive changes; impact of aggregation services and internalization on trade flow and volumes; any negative financial impacts from changes to the terms of intellectual property and index rights; our ability to continue to generate funds and/or manage our indebtedness to allow us to continue to invest in our business; industry, channel partner and customer consolidation and/or concentration; decreases in trading and clearing activity; the imposition of a transaction tax or user fee on futures and options transactions and/or repeal of the 60/40 tax treatment of such transactions; increases in effective tax rates, borrowing costs, or changes in tax policy; our ability to maintain our brand and reputation; and the unfavorable resolution of material legal proceedings. For a detailed discussion and additional information concerning these and other factors that might affect our performance, see our other recent periodic filings, including our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025, as filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission ("SEC") on February 26, 2026, under the caption "Risk Factors".
CME Group Inc. and Subsidiaries
Consolidated Balance Sheets
(in millions)
June 30, 2026
December 31, 2025
ASSETS
Current Assets:
Cash and cash equivalents
$ 2,144.2
$ 4,416.9
Marketable securities
131.4
125.0
Accounts receivable, net of allowance
753.1
639.2
Other current assets (includes $4.4 and $6.5 in restricted cash)
491.7
522.1
Performance bonds and guaranty fund contributions
158,110.7
159,656.1
Total current assets
161,631.1
165,359.3
Property, net of accumulated depreciation and amortization
351.2
362.7
Intangible assets—trading products
17,175.3
17,175.3
Intangible assets—other, net
2,494.6
2,610.7
Goodwill
10,505.8
10,514.7
Other assets
2,518.6
2,401.5
Total Assets
$ 194,676.6
$ 198,424.2
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Current Liabilities:
Accounts payable
$ 68.0
$ 71.8
Other current liabilities
538.6
568.8
Performance bonds and guaranty fund contributions
158,110.7
159,656.1
Total current liabilities
158,717.3
160,296.7
Long-term debt
3,424.2
3,422.3
Deferred income tax liabilities, net
5,220.9
5,242.2
Other liabilities
793.8
734.8
Total Liabilities
168,156.2
169,696.0
Total CME Group Shareholders' Equity
26,520.4
28,728.2
Total Liabilities and Equity
$ 194,676.6
$ 198,424.2
CME Group Inc. and Subsidiaries
Consolidated Statements of Income
(dollars in millions, except per share amounts; shares in thousands)
Quarter Ended
June 30,
Six Months Ended
June 30,
2026
2025
2026
2025
Revenues
Clearing and transaction fees
$ 1,352.5
$ 1,388.0
$ 2,895.1
$ 2,725.3
Market data and information services
238.1
198.1
462.2
392.6
Other
115.6
105.9
229.0
216.4
Total Revenues
1,706.2
1,692.0
3,586.3
3,334.3
Expenses
Compensation and benefits
233.5
221.6
456.5
428.3
Technology
83.3
70.9
159.9
136.6
Professional fees and outside services
29.1
37.4
57.3
65.9
Amortization of purchased intangibles
56.0
56.1
112.1
111.3
Depreciation and amortization
28.2
27.3
55.4
54.6
Licensing and other fee agreements
109.1
96.2
215.9
192.8
Other
59.9
53.2
112.4
107.5
Total Expenses
599.1
562.7
1,169.5
1,097.0
Operating Income
1,107.1
1,129.3
2,416.8
2,237.3
Non-Operating Income (Expense)
Investment income
1,429.7
1,518.4
2,819.0
2,411.1
Interest and other borrowing costs
(43.6)
(44.0)
(87.2)
(85.7)
Equity in net earnings of unconsolidated subsidiaries
97.7
99.0
200.1
187.2
Other non-operating income (expense)
(1,263.2)
(1,372.4)
(2,510.1)
(2,174.8)
Total Non-Operating Income (Expense)
220.6
201.0
421.8
337.8
Income before Income Taxes
1,327.7
1,330.3
2,838.6
2,575.1
Income tax provision
285.9
305.2
642.5
593.8
Net Income
$ 1,041.8
$ 1,025.1
$ 2,196.1
$ 1,981.3
Net Income Attributable to Common Shareholders of
CME Group - Basic(1)
$ 1,041.8
$ 1,012.2
$ 2,200.4
$ 1,956.4
Net Income Attributable to Common Shareholders of
CME Group - Diluted(1)
$ 1,041.8
$ 1,012.2
$ 2,196.1
$ 1,956.4
Earnings per Share Attributable to Common
Shareholders of CME Group:
Basic
$ 2.89
$ 2.81
$ 6.11
$ 5.44
Diluted
2.88
2.81
6.06
5.43
Weighted Average Number of Common Shares:
Basic
360,684
359,658
360,005
359,636
Diluted(2)
361,282
360,355
362,233
360,297
1. The difference between Net Income and Net Income Attributable to Common Shareholders of CME Group - Basic and Diluted is the result of the distribution of earnings allocated to preferred shares.
2. Preferred shares of 4,584,000 were all converted to Class A Common stock on March 5, 2026 with their weighted-average impact included in the Diluted shares starting in the first quarter of 2026.
CME Group Inc. and Subsidiaries
Reconciliation of Adjusted Operating Income
(dollars in millions)
Quarter Ended
June 30,
Six Months Ended
June 30,
2026
2025
2026
2025
Total Revenues
$ 1,706.2
$ 1,692.0
$ 3,586.3
$ 3,334.3
Adjusted Total Revenues
$ 1,706.2
$ 1,692.0
$ 3,586.3
$ 3,334.3
Total Expenses
$ 599.1
$ 562.7
$ 1,169.5
$ 1,097.0
Restructuring and severance
(6.0)
(1.4)
(10.0)
(2.5)
Deferred compensation(1)
(12.4)
(7.7)
(11.6)
(5.5)
Amortization of purchased intangibles
(56.0)
(56.2)
(112.1)
(111.3)
Strategic transaction-related (costs) credits
(1.0)
(2.8)
(1.6)
(2.8)
Real estate-related (costs) credits
0.7
8.1
—
8.1
Foreign exchange transaction gains (losses)
(0.3)
(3.5)
0.6
(5.9)
Unrealized and realized gains (losses) on assets
—
(0.4)
—
(0.4)
Litigation matters or settlements
(2.9)
(7.6)
(1.9)
(10.9)
Adjusted Total Expenses
$ 521.2
$ 491.2
$ 1,032.9
$ 965.8
Operating Income
$ 1,107.1
$ 1,129.3
$ 2,416.8
$ 2,237.3
Adjusted Operating Income
$ 1,185.0
$ 1,200.8
$ 2,553.4
$ 2,368.5
1. Includes $12.4 million and $11.6 million for changes in our non-qualified deferred compensation liability in the second quarter and first six months of 2026. This impact does not affect net income and adjusted net income, because the compensation and benefits change has an equal and offsetting change in investment income.
CME Group Inc. and Subsidiaries
Reconciliation of Adjusted Net Income and Adjusted Earnings per Common Share
(dollars in millions, except per share amounts; shares in thousands)
Quarter Ended
June 30,
Six Months Ended
June 30,
2026
2025
2026
2025
Net Income
$ 1,041.8
$ 1,025.1
$ 2,196.1
$ 1,981.3
Restructuring and severance
6.0
1.4
10.0
2.5
Amortization of purchased intangibles(1)
60.0
69.4
120.1
137.6
Strategic transaction-related costs (credits)(2)
0.3
2.8
0.4
2.8
Real estate-related costs (credits)
(0.7)
(8.1)
—
(8.1)
Foreign exchange transaction (gains) losses
0.3
3.6
(0.6)
6.0
Unrealized and realized (gains) losses on investments
(3.9)
—
19.0
6.4
Unrealized and realized (gains) losses on assets
—
0.4
—
0.4
Litigation matters or settlements
2.9
7.6
1.9
10.9
Income tax effect related to above
(15.3)
(15.5)
(36.3)
(31.6)
Other income tax items(3)
(9.7)
(7.3)
(8.8)
(8.9)
Adjusted Net Income
$ 1,081.7
$ 1,079.4
$ 2,301.8
$ 2,099.3
Adjusted Net Income Attributable to Common
Shareholders of CME Group - Basic(4)
$ 1,081.7
$ 1,065.8
$ 2,305.6
$ 2,072.9
Adjusted Net Income Attributable to Common
Shareholders of CME Group - Diluted(4)
$ 1,081.7
$ 1,065.8
$ 2,301.8
$ 2,072.9
Earnings per Share Attributable to Common Shareholders of CME Group:
Basic
$ 2.89
$ 2.81
$ 6.11
$ 5.44
Diluted
2.88
2.81
6.06
5.43
Adjusted Earnings per Share Attributable to Common Shareholders of CME
Group:
Basic
$ 3.00
$ 2.96
$ 6.40
$ 5.76
Diluted
2.99
2.96
6.35
5.75
Weighted Average Number of Common Shares:
Basic
360,684
359,658
360,005
359,636
Diluted(5)
361,282
360,355
362,233
360,297
1. Includes $2.6 million and $5.2 million of amortization of purchased intangibles at S&P Dow Jones Indices LLC and $1.4 million and $2.8 million of amortization of purchased intangibles at FanDuel Prediction Markets Holdings LLC in the second quarter and first six months of 2026. This is reported in Equity in net earnings of unconsolidated subsidiaries on the Consolidated Statements of Income.
2. The values shown above may differ from what is shown in the Reconciliation of Adjusted Operating Income as that schedule does not include adjustment items or portions of items included in non-operating results.
3. Other income tax items in the second quarter of 2026 include benefits related to the resolution of certain state income tax examinations and adjustments to tax reserves and tax receivables.
4. The difference between Adjusted Net Income and Adjusted Net Income Attributable to Common Shareholders of CME Group - Basic and Diluted is the result of the distribution of earnings allocated to preferred shares.
5. Preferred shares of 4,584,000 were all converted to Class A Common stock on March 5, 2026 with their weighted-average impact included in the Diluted shares starting in the first quarter of 2026.
CME Group Inc. and Subsidiaries
Quarterly Operating Statistics
2Q 2025
3Q 2025
4Q 2025
1Q 2026
2Q 2026
Trading Days
62
64
64
61
62
Quarterly Average Daily Volume (ADV)(1)
CME Group ADV (in thousands)
Product Line
2Q 2025
3Q 2025
4Q 2025
1Q 2026
2Q 2026
Interest rates
15,472
13,378
13,010
18,674
14,532
Equity indexes
7,661
6,278
7,738
8,655
8,633
Foreign exchange
1,096
834
853
1,193
989
Energy
3,082
2,295
2,523
3,985
2,667
Agricultural commodities
1,964
1,712
1,787
2,042
2,080
Metals
943
825
1,441
1,682
941
Total
30,217
25,322
27,353
36,231
29,843
Venue
CME Globex
28,097
23,418
25,542
33,633
27,935
Open outcry
993
989
816
1,241
830
Privately negotiated
1,127
915
995
1,357
1,078
Total
30,217
25,322
27,353
36,231
29,843
Quarterly Average Rate Per Contract (RPC)(1)
CME Group RPC
Product Line
2Q 2025
3Q 2025
4Q 2025
1Q 2026
2Q 2026
Interest rates
$ 0.481
$ 0.487
$ 0.486
$ 0.457
$ 0.480
Equity indexes
0.635
0.652
0.611
0.597
0.605
Foreign exchange
0.772
0.841
0.847
0.780
0.813
Energy
1.138
1.214
1.245
1.084
1.131
Agricultural commodities
1.435
1.423
1.427
1.344
1.426
Metals
1.456
1.505
1.295
1.153
1.315
Average RPC
$ 0.690
$ 0.702
$ 0.707
$ 0.652
$ 0.678
1. ADV and RPC includes futures and options on futures only.
AT&T ve 2Q překonal odhady díky 432 000 čistým přírůstkům postpaid zákazníků, vyššímu očištěnému EPS i očištěné EBITDA. Firma potvrdila celoroční výhled pro rok 2026.
Americký telekomunikační operátor AT&T zveřejnil hospodářské výsledky za druhé čtvrtletí roku 2026. Čistý přírůstek postpaid mobilních zákazníků překonal průměrný odhad analytiků. Nad očekáváním byly rovněž očištěný zisk na akcii a očištěná EBITDA.
Výsledky společnosti AT&T (T) za 2Q 2026 2Q 2026 Konsensus 2Q 2026 2Q 2025 Výnosy (mld. USD) 31,56 31,77 30,85 Čistý zisk (mld. USD) 4,59 -- 4,46 Očištěný zisk na akcii (EPS, USD/akcie) 0,65 0,59 0,54 Výsledky za 2Q Výnosy meziročně vzrostly o 2,6 % na 31,56 mld. USD.
Čistý přírůstek postpaid mobilních zákazníků dosáhl 432 000, nad odhadem 325 264. Míra odchodovosti (churn) u postpaid zákazníků s pouze mobilním tarifem činila 0,86 %.
Očištěná EBITDA vzrostla meziročně o 5,1 % na 12,3 mld. USD, nad odhadem 12,1 mld. USD.
Volný hotovostní tok dosáhl 4,7 mld. USD.
Výhled na FY 2026 Firma potvrzuje celoroční výhled pro rok 2026:
Volný hotovostní tok alespoň 18 mld. USD (konsensus: 18,17 mld. USD). Očištěný zisk na akcii 2,25–2,35 USD (konsensus: 2,32 USD). Růst očištěné EBITDA o 3 % až 4 %. Komentář vedení John Stankey, předseda představenstva a generální ředitel AT&T, uvedl: „Zrychlený růst, kterého jsme dosáhli v tomto čtvrtletí, ukazuje naše strukturální výhody vést další éru konektivity. Zrychlujeme tempo plánovaných zpětných odkupů akcií na letošní rok na přibližně 10 mld. USD, což odráží naši důvěru v naši tržní pozici. Díky vedoucímu postavení ve vláknové optice – nejlepší dostupné konektivní technologii – věříme, že náš výkon sítě a provozní rozsah nemají konkurenci.“
Návrat kapitálu akcionářům Společnost za čtvrtletí vrátila akcionářům 4,1 mld. USD, z toho přibližně 2,2 mld. USD formou zpětného odkupu akcií v rámci programu z roku 2024.
Návrat kapitálu akcionářům, zdroj: AT&T
Akcie AT&T Akcie AT&T (T) v předburzovní fázi obchodování rostou o 3,23 % na 22,98 USD.
Akcie AT&T Inc (T) před výsledky uzavřely na 22,26 USD Ukazatel Ukazatel Kapitalizace (mld. USD) 154,7 P/E 12,4 Vývoj za letošní rok (%) -10,4 Očekávané P/E 9,6 52týdenní minimum (USD) 19,9 Prům. cílová cena (USD) 29,2 52týdenní maximum (USD) 29,8 Dividendový výnos (%) 5,0 Zdroj: AT&T, Bloomberg
Woodward (NASDAQ:WWD – Get Free Report) is expected to be posting its Q3 2026 results after the market closes on Wednesday, July 29th. Analysts expect Woodward to announce earnings of $2.44 per share and revenue of $1.1104 billion for the quarter. Woodward has set its FY 2026 guidance at 9.150-9.450 EPS. Investors may review the information on the company’s upcoming Q3 2026 earning results page for the latest details on the call scheduled for Wednesday, July 29, 2026 at 5:00 PM ET.
Woodward (NASDAQ:WWD – Get Free Report) last released its earnings results on Wednesday, April 29th. The technology company reported $2.27 EPS for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $2.10 by $0.17. The company had revenue of $1.09 billion during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $1.01 billion. Woodward had a return on equity of 20.12% and a net margin of 12.85%.The business’s revenue for the quarter was up 23.4% on a year-over-year basis. During the same period last year, the firm earned $1.69 EPS. On average, analysts expect Woodward to post $9 EPS for the current fiscal year and $10 EPS for the next fiscal year.
Woodward Stock Up 4.1% NASDAQ WWD opened at $406.87 on Wednesday. The stock has a market capitalization of $24.24 billion, a P/E ratio of 48.73, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 2.33 and a beta of 0.86. Woodward has a 52 week low of $233.31 and a 52 week high of $450.92. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.18, a quick ratio of 1.19 and a current ratio of 1.73. The stock has a fifty day moving average of $389.09 and a 200-day moving average of $373.25.
Woodward Announces Dividend The company also recently declared a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Thursday, September 3rd. Investors of record on Thursday, August 20th will be issued a $0.32 dividend. The ex-dividend date is Thursday, August 20th. This represents a $1.28 annualized dividend and a yield of 0.3%. Woodward’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is currently 15.33%.
Insiders Place Their Bets In other Woodward news, Director Daniel G. Korte sold 14,700 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction dated Thursday, June 4th. The stock was sold at an average price of $356.05, for a total transaction of $5,233,935.00. Following the transaction, the director owned 4,434 shares in the company, valued at approximately $1,578,725.70. This trade represents a 76.83% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The sale was disclosed in a filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is accessible through the SEC website. Also, EVP Karrie M. Bem sold 185 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction dated Wednesday, May 20th. The stock was sold at an average price of $355.00, for a total value of $65,675.00. Following the transaction, the executive vice president owned 3,648 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $1,295,040. The trade was a 4.83% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The disclosure for this sale is available in the SEC filing. Over the last ninety days, insiders have sold 15,629 shares of company stock valued at $5,570,005. 0.71% of the stock is owned by insiders.
Institutional Inflows and Outflows Hedge funds and other institutional investors have recently bought and sold shares of the company. Invesco Ltd. grew its holdings in Woodward by 122.0% during the third quarter. Invesco Ltd. now owns 905,578 shares of the technology company’s stock valued at $228,849,000 after purchasing an additional 497,722 shares during the period. Findlay Park Partners LLP raised its holdings in Woodward by 136.2% in the fourth quarter. Findlay Park Partners LLP now owns 686,200 shares of the technology company’s stock worth $207,452,000 after purchasing an additional 395,726 shares during the period. Two Sigma Investments LP raised its holdings in Woodward by 1,086.9% in the third quarter. Two Sigma Investments LP now owns 330,514 shares of the technology company’s stock worth $83,524,000 after purchasing an additional 302,666 shares during the period. Lord Abbett & CO. LLC bought a new position in shares of Woodward during the fourth quarter worth $65,918,000. Finally, Soros Fund Management LLC bought a new position in shares of Woodward during the fourth quarter worth $54,798,000. Institutional investors own 81.18% of the company’s stock.
Analyst Ratings Changes A number of analysts recently commented on WWD shares. Truist Financial lifted their price objective on Woodward from $404.00 to $415.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research report on Tuesday, May 5th. Weiss Ratings restated a “buy (b)” rating on shares of Woodward in a research report on Friday. Susquehanna initiated coverage on shares of Woodward in a research note on Tuesday, May 26th. They issued a “positive” rating and a $423.00 target price on the stock. UBS Group lifted their price target on shares of Woodward from $427.00 to $429.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research report on Thursday, April 30th. Finally, Royal Bank Of Canada started coverage on shares of Woodward in a research note on Thursday, April 16th. They set an “outperform” rating and a $450.00 price target for the company. Two equities research analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, eleven have assigned a Buy rating and three have assigned a Hold rating to the company. Based on data from MarketBeat, Woodward currently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $395.50.
View Our Latest Stock Report on WWD
About Woodward (Get Free Report)
Woodward, Inc (NASDAQ: WWD) is a global leader in the design, manufacture and service of control systems and components for the aerospace and industrial markets. Founded in 1870 and headquartered in Fort Collins, Colorado, the company specializes in motion control, fuel systems, actuation, and digital control solutions. Its offerings enable precision management of flow, pressure and motion in critical applications ranging from aircraft engines and power turbines to hydraulic systems.
Woodward’s product portfolio is organized into two primary segments: Aerospace and Industrial.
Featured Stories Five stocks we like better than Woodward Confidence Is Back, But Earnings Show the Consumer Is Being Picky AeroVironment’s Stock Is Down, But Drone Demand Is Taking Off 3M’s Redemption Arc: Can Q2 Earnings Change the Narrative? 3 Photonics Companies Making Quantum Tech Possible
Receive News & Ratings for Woodward Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Woodward and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
« PREVIOUS HEADLINEWestern Asset High Income Opportunity Fund (NYSE:HIO) Stock Price Crosses Below Two Hundred Day Moving Average – Here’s What Happened
NEXT HEADLINE »Baylin Technologies (TSE:BYL) Stock Price Passes Below 200-Day Moving Average – Here’s What Happened
Wrap Technologies byla povýšena na Buy po regulačním vyjasnění a spuštění platformy WrapShield pro obranu proti dronům. Management zároveň cílí na zdvojnásobení tržeb ve fiskálním roce 2026.
SummaryWrap Technologies is upgraded to Buy following regulatory clarity and a transformative counter-UAS platform launch.ATF's reclassification of BolaWrap removes a major procurement hurdle, unlocking potential for broader law enforcement adoption and accelerating sales cycles.Exclusive rights to Frenel’s thermal-polarimetric tech enable WRAP to enter the high-growth defense and counter-drone markets with WrapShield.Management guides for 100% FY26 revenue growth; sustained operating leverage and proven WrapShield margins are key to long-term profitability. halbergman/E+ via Getty Images
I initiated coverage on Wrap Technologies, Inc. (WRAP) in late 2023 with a Hold rating. At the time, I recognized the company's public safety and non-lethal restraint solutions and its flagship product, the BolaWrap, but
1.9K Followers
Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have a beneficial long position in the shares of WRAP either through stock ownership, options, or other derivatives. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.
Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
Otis delivers organic Service sales growth of 9% matching the highest level since spin with strong double-digit growth in modernization and repair and accelerating maintenance trends
Second quarter 2026
Net sales up 7% and organic sales up 6%, driven by Service net sales up 11% with organic sales up 9%, and New Equipment net sales flat with organic sales down (1)%, improving sequentially GAAP operating profit up $28 million and adjusted operating profit down $25 million Modernization orders up 9% at constant currency, backlog up 24%, 26% at constant currency Operating cash flow of $267 million; adjusted free cash flow of $290 million Share repurchases of approximately $400 million First half 2026
Net sales up 7% and organic sales up 4%, driven by Service net sales up 11% with organic sales up 7% GAAP operating profit up $156 million and adjusted operating profit down $35 million Operating cash flow of $680 million; adjusted free cash flow of $562 million Share repurchases of approximately $800 million , /PRNewswire/ -- Otis Worldwide Corporation (NYSE:OTIS) reported second quarter 2026 net sales of $3.9 billion with organic sales up 6% versus the prior year. GAAP earnings per share (EPS) increased 13% to $1.12 and adjusted EPS decreased 4% to $1.01.
"Otis delivered a solid quarter, with net sales up 7%, supported by growth across all Service lines and sequential improvement in New Equipment trends. Our strategy, actions and investments in Service quality are gaining traction as evidenced by double-digit growth in both modernization and repair sales with maintenance growth also accelerating, contributing to Service sales growth that matched the highest level achieved since spin," said Chair, CEO & President Judy Marks. "Strong backlog in both modernization and New Equipment provides good visibility and supports our expectation for continued growth in the quarters ahead. We remain confident in the long-term growth opportunities across our Service portfolio. An aging installed base and our customers' increasing focus on reliability, uptime and Service quality are driving favorable demand in both modernization and repair, contributing to drive sustained growth and value creation."
Judy Marks continued, "As we look to the second half of the year and take a measured approach to our outlook, we remain confident in the durability of our Service-led growth model. We are continuing to invest in our strategic priorities including Service quality, pricing initiatives, and the application of digital technology with a focus on front-line operating excellence and strong execution across the globe. This Service-driven strategy reinforces our conviction in the long-term growth potential of the business and our ability to deliver sustainable value creation for shareholders over time."
Key Figures
Quarter Ended June 30,
Six Months Ended June 30,
(dollars in millions, except per share
amounts)
2026
2025
Y/Y
Y/Y
(CFX)
2026
2025
Y/Y
Y/Y
(CFX)
Net sales
$ 3,859
$ 3,595
7 %
6 %
$ 7,425
$ 6,945
7 %
4 %
Organic sales growth
6 %
4 %
GAAP
Operating profit
$ 575
$ 547
$ 28
$ 1,114
$ 958
$ 156
Operating profit margin
14.9 %
15.2 %
(30) bps
15.0 %
13.8 %
120 bps
Net income
$ 428
$ 393
9 %
$ 768
$ 636
21 %
Earnings per share
$ 1.12
$ 0.99
13 %
$ 1.99
$ 1.60
24 %
Adjusted non-GAAP comparison
Operating profit
$ 587
$ 612
$ (25)
$ (32)
$ 1,137
$ 1,172
$ (35)
$ (70)
Operating profit margin
15.2 %
17.0 %
(180) bps
15.3 %
16.9 %
(160) bps
Net income
$ 389
$ 416
(6) %
$ 736
$ 784
(6) %
Earnings per share
$ 1.01
$ 1.05
(4) %
$ 1.90
$ 1.97
(4) %
Second quarter net sales of $3.9 billion, increased 7% versus the prior year, driven by Service sales with growth in all lines of business.
Second quarter GAAP operating profit of $575 million increased $28 million driven primarily by the absence of UpLift transformation costs, separation-related adjustments, and other non-recurring items in the prior year. Adjusted operating profit of $587 million decreased $25 million at actual currency and $32 million at constant currency, driven by growth in Service more than offset by a decline in New Equipment and other corporate adjustments. GAAP operating profit margin contracted 30 basis points to 14.9% and adjusted operating profit margin of 15.2% declined 180 basis points versus the prior year driven by unfavorable segment performance and other corporate adjustments, partially offset by segment mix. The performance was impacted by ongoing investment in key Service growth initiatives, which were expanded this year to capitalize on strong repair and modernization demand, enhance Service excellence, and build long-term pricing capabilities.
GAAP EPS of $1.12 increased 13% compared to the prior year primarily driven by the absence of UpLift transformation costs, separation-related adjustments, and other non-recurring items in the prior year. Adjusted EPS of $1.01 decreased 4% driven by operational performance, higher interest, and higher tax rate, partially offset by favorable foreign exchange rates, a lower share count, and lower noncontrolling interest.
Service
Quarter Ended June 30,
Six Months Ended June 30,
(dollars in millions)
2026
2025
Y/Y
Y/Y
(CFX)
2026
2025
Y/Y
Y/Y
(CFX)
Net sales
$ 2,580
$ 2,319
11 %
10 %
$ 4,997
$ 4,506
11 %
8 %
Organic sales
9 %
7 %
Segment operating profit
$ 599
$ 578
$ 21
$ 16
$ 1,155
$ 1,115
$ 40
$ 6
Segment operating profit margin
23.2 %
24.9 %
(170) bps
23.1 %
24.7 %
(160) bps
In the second quarter, net sales of $2.6 billion increased 11%, with a 9% increase in organic sales. Organic maintenance and repair sales increased 6% and organic modernization sales increased 24%.
Segment operating profit of $599 million increased $21 million at actual currency and increased $16 million at constant currency as higher volume and favorable pricing more than offset higher labor cost including the impact of ongoing strategic initiatives and productivity, material cost headwinds and unfavorable mix. Segment operating profit margin contracted 170 basis points to 23.2%.
New Equipment
Quarter Ended June 30,
Six Months Ended June 30,
(dollars in millions)
2026
2025
Y/Y
Y/Y
(CFX)
2026
2025
Y/Y
Y/Y
(CFX)
Net sales
$ 1,279
$ 1,276
0 %
(1) %
$ 2,428
$ 2,439
(0) %
(3) %
Organic sales
(1) %
(3) %
Segment operating profit
$ 40
$ 68
$ (28)
$ (30)
$ 78
$ 134
$ (56)
$ (57)
Segment operating profit margin
3.1 %
5.3 %
(220) bps
3.2 %
5.5 %
(230) bps
In the second quarter, net sales of $1.3 billion were flat versus the prior year, with approximately 10% organic sales growth in the Americas, and low single digit growth in Asia Pacific, offset by a high teens decline in China, and a mid-single digit decline in EMEA.
Segment operating profit of $40 million decreased $28 million at actual currency and $30 million at constant currency primarily from the impacts of lower volume, unfavorable price, and mix. Segment operating profit margin contracted 220 basis points to 3.1%.
New Equipment orders were down 5% at constant currency with low teens growth in the Americas, and a low single digit growth in EMEA, more than offset by a greater than 20% decline in Asia Pacific, and a high teens decline in China. New Equipment backlog increased 3% at actual currency and 4% at constant currency.
Cash flow
Quarter Ended June 30,
Six Months Ended June 30,
(dollars in millions)
2026
2025
Y/Y
2026
2025
Y/Y
Cash flow from operations
$ 267
$ 215
$ 52
$ 680
$ 405
$ 275
Free cash flow
$ 223
$ 179
$ 44
$ 603
$ 335
$ 268
Adjusted free cash flow
$ 290
$ 243
$ 47
$ 562
$ 429
$ 133
Second quarter cash flow changes were driven by an increase in net income and changes in working capital.
2026 Outlook1
Otis is revising our full year outlook:
Net sales of $15.1 to $15.3 billion Organic sales up low to mid-single digits Organic New Equipment sales down low single digits to flat Organic Service sales up mid to high single digits Adjusted operating profit of approximately $2.4 billion, down $45 to $15 million at constant currency; down $30 million to flat at actual currency Adjusted EPS of $4.01 to $4.05 Adjusted free cash flow of $1.50 to 1.55 billion 1 Note: When we provide outlook for organic sales, adjusted operating profit, adjusted EPS, adjusted effective tax rate and adjusted free cash flow on a forward-looking basis, a reconciliation of the differences between the non-GAAP expectations and the corresponding GAAP measures generally is not available without unreasonable effort. See "Use and Definitions of Non-GAAP Financial Measures" below for additional information.
About Otis
Otis is the world's leading elevator and escalator manufacturing, installation, service and modernization company. We move 2.5 billion people a day and maintain approximately 2.5 million customer units worldwide, the industry's largest Service portfolio. Headquartered in Connecticut, USA, Otis is 72,000 people strong, including 45,000 field professionals, all committed to manufacturing, installing and maintaining products to meet the diverse needs of our customers and passengers in more than 200 countries and territories worldwide. For more information, visit www.otis.com and follow us on LinkedIn, YouTube, Instagram and Facebook @OtisElevatorCo.
Use and Definitions of Non-GAAP Financial Measures
Otis Worldwide Corporation ("Otis") reports its financial results in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States ("GAAP"). We supplement the reporting of our financial information determined under GAAP with certain non-GAAP financial information. The non-GAAP information presented provides investors with additional useful information, but should not be considered in isolation or as substitutes for the related GAAP measures. Moreover, other companies may define non-GAAP measures differently, which limits the usefulness of these measures for comparisons with such other companies. We encourage investors to review our financial statements and publicly filed reports in their entirety and not to rely on any single financial measure. A reconciliation of the non-GAAP measures (referenced in this press release) to the corresponding amounts prepared in accordance with GAAP appears in the attached tables. These tables provide additional information as to the items and amounts that have been excluded from the adjusted measures. Below are our non-GAAP financial measures:
Non-GAAP measure
Definition
Organic sales
Represents consolidated net sales (a GAAP measure), excluding the impact of foreign currency translation, acquisitions and divestitures completed in the preceding twelve months and other significant items of a non-recurring and/or nonoperational nature ("other significant items"). Management believes organic sales is a useful measure in providing period-to-period comparisons of the results of the Company's ongoing operational performance.
Adjusted selling, general and administrative ("SG&A") expense
Represents SG&A expense (a GAAP measure), excluding restructuring costs and other significant items.
Adjusted operating profit
Represents income from continuing operations (a GAAP measure), excluding restructuring costs and other significant items.
Adjusted net interest expense
Represents net interest expense (a GAAP measure), adjusted for the impacts of non-recurring acquisition related financing costs and related net interest expense pending the completion of a transaction and other significant items.
Adjusted noncontrolling interest in earnings
Represents noncontrolling interest in earnings (a GAAP measure), excluding restructuring costs and other significant items, including related tax effects.
Adjusted net income
Represents net income attributable to Otis Worldwide Corporation (a GAAP measure), excluding restructuring costs and other significant items, including related tax effects.
Adjusted earnings per share ("EPS")
Represents diluted earnings per share attributable to common shareholders (a GAAP measure), adjusted for the per share impact of restructuring and other significant items, including related tax effects.
Adjusted effective tax rate
Represents the effective tax rate (a GAAP measure) adjusted for other significant items and the tax impact of restructuring costs and other significant items.
Constant currency
GAAP financial results include the impact of changes in foreign currency exchange rates ("AFX"). We use the non-GAAP measure "at constant currency" or "CFX" to show changes in our financial results without giving effect to period-to-period currency fluctuations. Under U.S. GAAP, income statement results are translated in U.S. dollars at the average exchange rate for the period presented. Management believes that this non-GAAP measure is useful in providing period-to-period comparisons of the results of the Company's ongoing operational performance.
Free cash flow
Represents cash flow from operations (a GAAP measure) less capital expenditures. Management believes free cash flow is a useful measure of liquidity and an additional basis for assessing Otis' ability to fund its activities, including the financing of acquisitions, debt service, repurchases of common stock and distribution of earnings to shareholders. Free cash flow should not be considered an alternative to, or more meaningful than, net cash flows provided by operating activities, or any other measure of liquidity presented in accordance with GAAP.
Adjusted free cash flow
Represents cash flow from operations (a GAAP measure) less capital expenditures, adjusted to exclude certain items management believes affect the comparability of operating results. Management believes adjusted free cash flow is a useful measure of liquidity that provides investors additional information regarding the Company's ability to fund its activities, including the financing of acquisitions, debt service, repurchases of common stock and distribution of earnings to shareholders. Adjusted free cash flow should not be considered an alternative to, or more meaningful than, net cash flows provided by operating activities, or any other measure of liquidity presented in accordance with GAAP.
Management believes that organic sales, adjusted SG&A expense, adjusted operating profit, adjusted net interest expense, adjusted noncontrolling interest in earnings, adjusted net income, adjusted EPS and the adjusted effective tax rate are useful measures in providing period-to-period comparisons of the results of the Company's ongoing operational performance.
When we provide our expectations for adjusted net sales, organic sales, adjusted operating profit, adjusted net interest expense, adjusted noncontrolling interest in earnings, adjusted net income, adjusted effective tax rate, adjusted EPS, free cash flow and adjusted free cash flow on a forward-looking basis, a reconciliation of the differences between the non-GAAP expectations and the corresponding GAAP measures (expected diluted EPS from continuing operations, operating profit, the effective tax rate, net sales and expected cash flow from operations) generally is not available without unreasonable effort due to potentially high variability, complexity and low visibility as to the items that would be excluded from the GAAP measure in the relevant future period, such as unusual gains and losses, the ultimate outcome of pending litigation, fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates, the impact and timing of potential acquisitions and divestitures, and other structural changes or their probable significance. The variability of the excluded items may have a significant, and potentially unpredictable, impact on our future GAAP results.
Cautionary Statement
This communication contains statements which, to the extent they are not statements of historical or present fact, constitute "forward-looking statements" under the securities laws. From time to time, oral or written forward-looking statements may also be included in other information released to the public. These forward-looking statements are intended to provide management's current expectations or plans for Otis' future operating and financial performance, based on assumptions currently believed to be valid. Forward-looking statements can be identified by the use of words such as "believe," "expect," "expectations," "plans," "strategy," "prospects," "estimate," "project," "target," "anticipate," "will," "should," "see," "guidance," "outlook," "medium-term," "near-term," "confident," "goals" and other words of similar meaning in connection with a discussion of future operating or financial performance. Forward-looking statements may include, among other things, statements relating to future sales, earnings, cash flow, results of operations, uses of cash, dividends, share repurchases, tax rates, research & development spend, restructuring or transformation actions (including UpLift and related reorganization and outsourcing activities and such actions with respect to our business in China), credit ratings, net indebtedness and other measures of financial performance or potential future plans, strategies or transactions, or statements that relate to climate change and our intent to achieve certain sustainability targets or other corporate responsibility initiatives, including operational impacts and costs associated therewith, and other statements that are not historical facts. All forward-looking statements involve risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied in the forward-looking statements. For those statements, Otis claims the protection of the safe harbor for forward-looking statements contained in the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Such risks, uncertainties and other factors include, without limitation: (1) the effect of economic conditions in the industries and markets in which Otis and its businesses operate and any changes therein, including financial market conditions, fluctuations in commodity prices and other inflationary pressures, interest rates and foreign currency exchange rates, levels of end market demand in construction, pandemic health issues, natural disasters, whether as a result of climate change or otherwise, and the financial condition of Otis' customers and suppliers; (2) the effect of changes in political conditions in the U.S. and in other countries in which Otis and its businesses operate, including tensions between the U.S. and China and geopolitical conflicts, including the ongoing conflicts and instability in the Middle East and the conflict between Russia and Ukraine on general market conditions, commodity costs, global trade policies and related sanctions, export controls and tariffs, and currency exchange rates in the near term and beyond; (3) challenges in the development, production, delivery, support, employee adoption, performance and realization of the anticipated benefits of advanced technologies and new products and services; (4) future levels of indebtedness, capital spending and research and development spending; (5) future availability of credit and factors that may affect such availability or costs thereof, including credit market conditions and Otis' capital structure; (6) the timing and scope of future repurchases of Otis' common stock, which may be suspended at any time due to various factors, including market conditions and the level of other investing activities and uses of cash; (7) fluctuations in prices and delays and disruptions in delivery of materials and services from suppliers, whether as a result of changes in general economic conditions, geopolitical conflicts or otherwise; (8) cost reduction or containment actions, restructuring or transformation costs and related savings and other consequences thereof, including with respect to UpLift and our China business and related impacts of reorganization, change management and outsourcing activities, as applicable; (9) new business and investment opportunities and the realization of anticipated benefits, including meeting customer expectations and maintaining our competitiveness; (10) the outcome of legal proceedings, investigations and other contingencies; (11) pension plan assumptions and future contributions; (12) the impact of the negotiation of collective bargaining agreements and labor disputes, labor actions, including strikes or work stoppages, and labor inflation in the markets in which Otis and its businesses operate globally; (13) the effect of changes in laws, regulations and enforcement priorities in the U.S. and other countries in which Otis and its businesses operate; (14) the ability of Otis to retain and hire key personnel; (15) the scope, nature, impact or timing of acquisition and divestiture activity, the integration of acquired businesses into existing businesses and realization of synergies and opportunities for growth and innovation and incurrence of related costs; (16) the determination by the Internal Revenue Service (the "IRS") and other tax authorities that the distribution or certain related transactions should be treated as taxable transactions in connection with the separation (the "Separation") of Otis and Carrier Global Corporation ("Carrier") from United Technologies Corporation (now known as RTX Corporation ("RTX"); and (17) our obligations and disputes that have or may hereafter arise under the agreements we entered into with RTX and Carrier in connection with the Separation. The above list of factors is not exhaustive or necessarily in order of importance. For additional information on identifying factors that may cause actual results to vary from those stated in forward-looking statements, see Otis' registration statement on Form 10 and the reports of Otis on Forms 10-K, 10-Q and 8-K filed with or furnished to the SEC from time to time. Any forward-looking statement speaks only as of the date on which it is made, and Otis assumes no obligation to update or revise such statement, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as required by applicable law.
Otis Worldwide Corporation
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations
Quarter Ended June 30,
Six Months Ended June 30,
(Unaudited)
(Unaudited)
(dollars in millions, except per share amounts; shares in millions)
2026
2025
2026
2025
Net Sales
$ 3,859
$ 3,595
$ 7,425
$ 6,945
Costs and Expenses:
Cost of products and services sold
2,723
2,506
5,207
4,855
Research and development
39
38
77
75
Selling, general and administrative
520
499
1,030
963
Total Costs and Expenses
3,282
3,043
6,314
5,893
Other income (expense), net
(2)
(5)
3
(94)
Operating profit
575
547
1,114
958
Non-service pension cost (benefit)
2
—
2
—
Interest expense (income), net
26
26
85
71
Net income before income taxes
547
521
1,027
887
Income tax expense (benefit)
98
98
225
208
Net income
449
423
802
679
Less: Noncontrolling interest in subsidiaries' earnings
21
30
34
43
Net income attributable to Otis Worldwide Corporation
$ 428
$ 393
$ 768
$ 636
Earnings Per Share of Common Stock:
Basic
$ 1.12
$ 1.00
$ 1.99
$ 1.61
Diluted
$ 1.12
$ 0.99
$ 1.99
$ 1.60
Weighted Average Number of Shares Outstanding:
Basic shares
382.6
393.7
385.2
395.1
Diluted Shares
383.5
395.8
386.4
397.3
Otis Worldwide Corporation
Reconciliation of Reported (GAAP) to Adjusted Operating Profit & Operating Profit Margin
Quarter Ended June 30,
Six Months Ended June 30,
(Unaudited)
(Unaudited)
(dollars in millions)
2026
2025
2026
2025
Net Sales
New Equipment
$ 1,279
$ 1,276
$ 2,428
$ 2,439
Service
2,580
2,319
4,997
4,506
Total Net Sales
$ 3,859
$ 3,595
$ 7,425
$ 6,945
Operating Profit
New Equipment
$ 40
$ 68
$ 78
$ 134
Service
599
578
1,155
1,115
Total segment operating profit
639
646
1,233
1,249
Corporate and Unallocated
(64)
(99)
(119)
(291)
Total Otis GAAP Operating Profit
575
547
1,114
958
UpLift restructuring
—
25
—
45
Other restructuring
11
12
18
35
UpLift transformation costs
—
18
—
41
Separation-related adjustments 1
—
9
5
61
Litigation-related settlement costs 2
—
—
—
21
Held for sale impairment
—
—
—
10
Other, net
1
1
—
1
Total Otis Adjusted Operating Profit
$ 587
$ 612
$ 1,137
$ 1,172
Reported Total Operating Profit Margin
14.9 %
15.2 %
15.0 %
13.8 %
Adjusted Total Operating Profit Margin
15.2 %
17.0 %
15.3 %
16.9 %
1 Separation-related adjustments in the quarters and six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025 represent estimated amounts
due to RTX Corporation (our former parent) in accordance with the Tax Matters Agreement, including those amounts related
to a favorable ruling received in August 2024 regarding a tax litigation in Germany.
2 Litigation-related settlement costs in the six months ended June 30, 2025 represent the aggregate amount of settlement costs
and increase in loss contingency accruals, excluding legal costs, for certain legal matters that are outside of the ordinary
course of business due to the size, complexity and/or unique facts of these matters.
Otis Worldwide Corporation
Reconciliation of Reported (GAAP) to Adjusted (Non-GAAP) Net Income, Earnings Per Share, and Effective Tax Rate
Quarter Ended June 30,
Six Months Ended June 30,
(Unaudited)
(Unaudited)
(dollars in millions, except per share amounts)
2026
2025
2026
2025
Adjusted Operating Profit
$ 587
$ 612
$ 1,137
$ 1,172
Non-service pension cost (benefit)
2
—
2
—
Adjusted net interest expense 1, 2
68
57
127
103
Adjusted income from operations before income taxes
517
555
1,008
1,069
Income tax expense (benefit)
98
98
225
208
Tax impact on restructuring and non-recurring items
—
11
4
32
Non-recurring tax items 2
20
12
20
12
Adjusted net income from operations
399
434
759
817
Adjusted noncontrolling interest 2, 3
10
18
23
33
Adjusted net income attributable to common
shareholders
$ 389
$ 416
$ 736
$ 784
GAAP net income attributable to common shareholders
$ 428
$ 393
$ 768
$ 636
UpLift restructuring
—
25
—
45
Other restructuring
11
12
18
35
UpLift transformation costs
—
18
—
41
Separation-related adjustments
—
9
5
61
Litigation-related settlement costs
—
—
—
21
Held for sale impairment
—
—
—
10
Interest income related to non-recurring tax items 1, 2
(31)
(15)
(31)
(16)
Tax effects of restructuring, non-recurring items and other
adjustments
—
(11)
(4)
(32)
Non-recurring tax items 2
(20)
(12)
(20)
(12)
Other, net 3
1
(3)
—
(5)
Adjusted net income attributable to common
shareholders
$ 389
$ 416
$ 736
$ 784
Diluted Earnings Per Share
$ 1.12
$ 0.99
$ 1.99
$ 1.60
Impact to diluted earnings per share
(0.11)
0.06
(0.09)
0.37
Adjusted Diluted Earnings Per Share
$ 1.01
$ 1.05
$ 1.90
$ 1.97
Effective Tax Rate
17.9 %
18.8 %
21.9 %
23.4 %
Impact of adjustments on effective tax rate
4.9 %
3.0 %
2.8 %
0.2 %
Adjusted Effective Tax Rate
22.8 %
21.8 %
24.7 %
23.6 %
1 In August 2024, we received a favorable ruling regarding a tax litigation in Germany. As a result, income tax benefits and
related interest income were recorded in 2024. Net interest expense is reflected as adjusted without $7 million of interest
income for the quarter and six months ended June 30, 2026, compared to $1 million and $2 million for the same periods in
2025.
2 Certain tax reserves were adjusted in the second quarter of 2026 and 2025. As a result, Net interest expense and
Noncontrolling interest are reflected as adjusted without $35 million of interest income and $11 million of the noncontrolling
interest share of the reserves adjustments, respectively, for the quarter and six months ended June 30, 2026, compared to
$30 million and $16 million, respectively, for the same periods in 2025.
3 Noncontrolling interest is reflected as adjusted without $4 million and $6 million of the noncontrolling interest share of
Other restructuring for the quarter and six months ended June 30, 2025.
Otis Worldwide Corporation
Components of Changes in Net Sales
Quarter Ended June 30, 2026 Compared with Quarter Ended June 30, 2025
Factors Contributing to Total % Change in Net Sales
Organic
FX
Translation
Acquisitions /
Divestitures,
net and Other
Total
New Equipment
(1) %
1 %
— %
— %
Service
9 %
1 %
1 %
11 %
Maintenance and Repair
6 %
1 %
1 %
8 %
Modernization
24 %
— %
2 %
26 %
Total Net Sales
6 %
1 %
— %
7 %
Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 Compared with Six Months Ended June 30, 2025
Factors Contributing to Total % Change in Net Sales
Organic
FX
Translation
Acquisitions /
Divestitures,
net and Other
Total
New Equipment
(3) %
3 %
— %
— %
Service
7 %
3 %
1 %
11 %
Maintenance and Repair
5 %
3 %
1 %
9 %
Modernization
16 %
2 %
— %
18 %
Total Net Sales
4 %
3 %
— %
7 %
Components of Changes in New Equipment Backlog
June 30, 2026
Y/Y Growth %
New Equipment Backlog increase at actual currency
3 %
Foreign exchange impact to New Equipment Backlog
1 %
New Equipment Backlog increase at constant currency
4 %
Components of Changes in Modernization Backlog
June 30, 2026
Y/Y Growth %
Modernization Backlog increase at actual currency
24 %
Foreign exchange impact to Modernization Backlog
2 %
Modernization Backlog increase at constant currency
26 %
Otis Worldwide Corporation
Reconciliation of Segment and Total Adjusted Operating Profit at Constant Currency
Quarter Ended June 30, 2026 Compared with Quarter Ended June 30, 2025
(dollars in millions)
2026
2025
Y/Y
New Equipment
Segment Operating Profit
$ 40
$ 68
$ (28)
Impact of foreign exchange
(2)
—
(2)
Segment Operating Profit at constant currency
$ 38
$ 68
$ (30)
Service
Segment Operating Profit
$ 599
$ 578
$ 21
Impact of foreign exchange
(5)
—
(5)
Segment Operating Profit at constant currency
$ 594
$ 578
$ 16
Otis Consolidated
Adjusted Operating Profit
$ 587
$ 612
$ (25)
Impact of foreign exchange
(7)
—
(7)
Adjusted Operating Profit at constant currency
$ 580
$ 612
$ (32)
Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 Compared with Six Months Ended June 30, 2025
Net cash flows provided by operating activities (GAAP)
$ 267
$ 215
$ 680
$ 405
Capital expenditures
(44)
(36)
(77)
(70)
Free cash flow (Non-GAAP)
223
179
603
335
Adjustments for:
UpLift restructuring payments
6
8
14
19
UpLift transformation payments
7
14
11
33
Separation-related payments 1
57
72
63
72
German Tax Litigation refunds 2
(3)
(30)
(129)
(30)
Adjusted free cash flow (Non-GAAP)
$ 290
$ 243
$ 562
$ 429
1 These represent payments to RTX Corporation (our former parent) in accordance with the Tax Matters Agreement.
2 In August 2024, we received a favorable ruling regarding a tax litigation in Germany. The Company began receiving
refunds during 2025 and anticipates the refund process to continue through 2026.
Media Contact:
Katy Padgett
+1-860-674-3047
[email protected]
FirstCash oznámil plánovanou změnu ve vedení: od 1. ledna 2027 se Rick L. Wessel stane výkonným předsedou a T. Brent Stuart převezme funkci CEO i prezidenta.
FORT WORTH, Texas, July 22, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- FirstCash Holdings, Inc. (“FirstCash” or the “Company”) (Nasdaq: FCFS), the leading international operator of pawn stores focused on serving cash and credit-constrained consumers, today announced planned senior leadership transitions as part of the Company’s long-term succession planning.
Rick L. Wessel, current Chief Executive Officer and Vice-Chairman of the Board, will transition to the role of Executive Chairman, effective January 1, 2027.T. Brent Stuart, current President and Chief Operating Officer, will become Chief Executive Officer and President, effective January 1, 2027.In addition, Mr. Stuart has been added to the Board of Directors, effective immediately.
These changes represent FirstCash’s ongoing commitment to strong corporate governance and have been well-planned over time by the Board of Directors to ensure a smooth long-term transition of leadership while maintaining the Company’s focus on operational excellence and long-term value creation.
In conjunction with these changes, the Company anticipates entering into new three-year employment agreements in January 2027 with Mr. Wessel and Mr. Stuart along with Mr. R. Douglas Orr, the Company’s Executive Vice-President and Chief Financial Officer.
Mr. Wessel has served as Chief Executive Officer of FirstCash since November 2006 and as a director since November 1992. He led the Company’s merger with Cash America in 2016 to become the largest U.S. pawn operator, while also directing FirstCash’s expansion in Latin America and more recently, the United Kingdom. The Company is now the largest pawn operator in each of these markets. Under Mr. Wessel’s guidance, the Company has grown to over 3,300 global locations, annualized revenues of more than $4 billion and a market capitalization of approximately $10 billion.
Mr. Stuart served as President and Chief Executive Officer of Cash America International at the time of its 2016 merger with FirstCash. With over 30 years of leadership experience in the consumer finance and pawn industries, he joined the combined Company as President and Chief Operating Officer in 2016 following consummation of the merger. Mr. Stuart has played a key role in integrating operations, executing growth initiatives, and enhancing the Company’s overall performance across its U.S. and international markets since joining the Company.
As part of the long-term leadership succession plan, Mr. Wessel will transition to the role of Executive Chairman of the Board of Directors, effective January 1, 2027 and Daniel R. Feehan, the current Chairman of the Board of Directors, will retire from his position as Chairman and continue to serve as a member of the Board of Directors. In his capacity as Executive Chairman, Mr. Wessel will continue to be actively engaged in many of the Company’s key growth priorities, including market expansion, pawn acquisitions, and real estate initiatives, while leading the Board of Directors on overall strategy and corporate governance. It is anticipated that Mr. Wessel will serve as Executive Chairman through, at least, the end of 2029 pursuant to a new three-year employment agreement that the Company intends to enter into with Mr. Wessel.
The Company and the Board of Directors also express sincere appreciation to Mr. Feehan for over 40 years of distinguished service, leadership and guidance. His contributions as the CEO and Director of Cash America, and upon the merger with FirstCash in 2016, as Chairman of the combined Board have helped shape the Company’s foundation, culture and long-term success. Mr. Feehan will continue to serve as a highly valued member of the Board, where the Company expects to continue benefiting from his deep industry experience, strategic insight and historical perspective.
Mr. Wessel stated, “I am extremely proud of what we have accomplished at FirstCash over the past several decades. This planned transition is a natural next step in our long-term succession planning and reflects the depth of talent we have built across the organization. I look forward to remaining highly involved with our strategic growth initiatives over the coming years as Executive Chairman, while Brent assumes the Chief Executive Officer role along with his long-standing position as President. Brent has been an outstanding leader and has played a critical role in our growth and success. I have full confidence in Brent’s ability to drive the future growth and success of FirstCash.”
Mr. Stuart stated, “I am honored to be selected as the next Chief Executive Officer of FirstCash while continuing to serve as President. Rick has built an exceptional company and culture, and I am grateful for his mentorship and leadership. I am excited about the opportunities ahead as we continue to execute our strategy, drive growth, and deliver value for our shareholders, customers, and employees.”
Second Quarter Earnings Release The Company’s earnings release for the quarter ending June 30, 2026 remains scheduled for July 23 before the market opening. Mr. Wessel is expected to comment on the continued strength of the Company’s pawn business and further growth plans.
About FirstCash Holdings, Inc. FirstCash Holdings, Inc. is the leading international operator of pawn stores and a leading provider of technology-driven point-of-sale payment solutions, both focused on serving cash and credit-constrained consumers. FirstCash operates more than 3,300 pawn stores in 29 U.S. states and the District of Columbia, the United Kingdom, and Latin America (including all states in Mexico and the countries of Guatemala, Colombia, and El Salvador). Most stores buy and sell a wide variety of jewelry, electronics, tools, appliances, sporting goods, musical instruments, and other merchandise, and make small non-recourse pawn loans secured by pledged personal property. FirstCash’s pawn operations account for the vast majority of its revenue, with the remainder provided by its wholly owned subsidiary, AFF, a leading provider of customer payment solutions at the point-of-sale for retailers of consumer goods and services. FirstCash is a component company in both the Standard & Poor’s MidCap 400 Index® and the Russell 2000 Index®. FirstCash’s common stock (ticker symbol “FCFS”) is traded on the Nasdaq. For more information, please visit www.firstcash.com.
Forward-Looking Statements This press release contains forward-looking statements about anticipated management changes and future financial and operating performance and prospects of FirstCash Holdings, Inc. and its wholly owned subsidiaries (together, the “Company”). Forward-looking statements, as that term is defined in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, can be identified by the use of forward-looking terminology such as “outlook,” “believes,” “projects,” “expects,” “may,” “estimates,” “should,” “plans,” “targets,” “intends,” “could,” “would,” “anticipates,” “potential,” “confident,” “optimistic,” or the negative thereof, or other variations thereon, or comparable terminology, or by discussions of strategy, objectives, estimates, guidance, expectations, outlook and future plans. Forward-looking statements can also be identified by the fact these statements do not relate strictly to historical or current matters. Rather, forward-looking statements relate to anticipated or expected events, activities, trends or results. Because forward-looking statements relate to matters that have not yet occurred, these statements are inherently subject to risks and uncertainties.
While the Company believes the expectations reflected in forward-looking statements are reasonable, there can be no assurances such expectations will prove to be accurate. Security holders are cautioned that such forward-looking statements involve risks and uncertainties. Certain factors may cause results to differ materially from those anticipated by the forward-looking statements made in this release. Such factors and risks may include, without limitation, risks related to the extensive regulatory environment in which the Company operates, including uncertainty involving the present regulatory environment in the jurisdictions in which the Company operates; risks associated with the legal and regulatory proceedings that the Company is a party to or may become a party to in the future; risks related to the Company’s acquisitions, including the failure of the Company’s acquisitions to deliver the estimated value and benefits expected by the Company and the ability of the Company to continue to identify and consummate acquisitions on favorable terms, if at all; potential changes in consumer behavior and shopping patterns which could impact demand for the Company’s pawn loan, retail, lease-to-own (“LTO”) and retail finance products; labor shortages and increased labor costs; a deterioration in the economic conditions in the United States, Latin America and the United Kingdom, including as a result of inflation, elevated interest rates, increased energy costs and trade policy, which potentially could have an impact on discretionary consumer spending and demand for the Company’s products; currency fluctuations, primarily involving the Mexican peso and British pound sterling; competition the Company faces from other retailers and providers of retail payment solutions; the ability of the Company to successfully execute on its business strategies; risks related to the Company’s ability to prevent cyber attacks, other cybersecurity incidents, security breaches or other disruptions to its information technology systems; risks related to the Company’s ability to develop, operate and adapt its information technology infrastructure suitable for the nature of its business and to successfully transition acquired businesses to its information technology platform; contraction in sales activity or store closures at merchant partners of the Company’s retail point-of-sale (“POS”) payment solutions business; the ability of the Company’s retail POS payment solutions business to continue to grow its base of merchant partners; and other risks discussed and described in the Company’s most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”), including the risks described in Part I, Item 1A, “Risk Factors” thereof, and other reports filed with the SEC. Many of these risks and uncertainties are beyond the ability of the Company to control, nor can the Company predict, in many cases, all of the risks and uncertainties that could cause its actual results to differ materially from those indicated by the forward-looking statements. The forward-looking statements contained in this release speak only as of the date of this release, and the Company expressly disclaims any obligation or undertaking to report any updates or revisions to any such statement to reflect any change in the Company’s expectations or any change in events, conditions or circumstances on which any such statement is based, except as required by law.
For further information, please contact:
Gar Jackson
Global IR Group
Phone: (817) 886-6998
Email: [email protected]
Doug Orr, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Phone: (817) 258-2650
Email: [email protected]
Website: investors.firstcash.com
D.A. Davidson & CO. ve 1. čtvrtletí zvýšila svůj podíl v Helios Technologies o 26,5 % na 30 980 akcií. Firma zároveň oznámila čtvrtletní dividendu ve výši 0,12 USD na akcii.
D.A. Davidson & CO. raised its stake in Helios Technologies, Inc (NYSE:HLIO – Free Report) by 26.5% during the 1st quarter, according to its most recent Form 13F filing with the SEC. The institutional investor owned 30,980 shares of the company’s stock after buying an additional 6,493 shares during the period. D.A. Davidson & CO. owned approximately 0.09% of Helios Technologies worth $2,005,000 as of its most recent filing with the SEC.
A number of other institutional investors and hedge funds also recently modified their holdings of HLIO. Triumph Capital Management acquired a new position in shares of Helios Technologies in the 3rd quarter worth $36,000. Quarry LP raised its position in shares of Helios Technologies by 948.6% during the third quarter. Quarry LP now owns 1,164 shares of the company’s stock worth $61,000 after purchasing an additional 1,053 shares during the period. Global Retirement Partners LLC purchased a new stake in shares of Helios Technologies during the fourth quarter valued at $66,000. Kemnay Advisory Services Inc. acquired a new position in shares of Helios Technologies in the 4th quarter valued at $104,000. Finally, Osaic Holdings Inc. boosted its position in shares of Helios Technologies by 14.1% in the 4th quarter. Osaic Holdings Inc. now owns 2,942 shares of the company’s stock valued at $158,000 after purchasing an additional 363 shares during the period. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 94.72% of the company’s stock.
Helios Technologies Trading Up 1.0% Shares of NYSE HLIO opened at $81.91 on Wednesday. Helios Technologies, Inc has a one year low of $34.95 and a one year high of $95.05. The firm has a market capitalization of $2.71 billion, a PE ratio of 45.00 and a beta of 1.25. The company has a current ratio of 2.86, a quick ratio of 1.58 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.37. The business has a 50-day moving average price of $83.05 and a two-hundred day moving average price of $72.94.
Helios Technologies (NYSE:HLIO – Get Free Report) last posted its quarterly earnings results on Monday, May 11th. The company reported $0.80 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, topping analysts’ consensus estimates of $0.68 by $0.12. Helios Technologies had a net margin of 6.98% and a return on equity of 10.49%. The business had revenue of $228.40 million during the quarter. During the same period last year, the company earned $0.44 earnings per share. Helios Technologies’s revenue for the quarter was up 16.8% compared to the same quarter last year. Helios Technologies has set its Q2 2026 guidance at 0.780-0.830 EPS and its FY 2026 guidance at 2.750-3.000 EPS. As a group, analysts predict that Helios Technologies, Inc will post 2.9 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.
Helios Technologies Dividend Announcement The business also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Friday, July 24th. Shareholders of record on Friday, July 10th will be paid a dividend of $0.12 per share. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Friday, July 10th. This represents a $0.48 dividend on an annualized basis and a dividend yield of 0.6%. Helios Technologies’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is 26.37%.
Insider Activity at Helios Technologies In other news, insider Matteo Arduini sold 6,027 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction on Tuesday, June 23rd. The shares were sold at an average price of $90.42, for a total transaction of $544,961.34. Following the transaction, the insider directly owned 11,317 shares in the company, valued at $1,023,283.14. The trade was a 34.75% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a legal filing with the SEC, which is available at this link. In the last 90 days, insiders have sold 13,027 shares of company stock worth $1,134,121. Insiders own 0.50% of the company’s stock.
Analyst Ratings Changes Several analysts have issued reports on the company. Stifel Nicolaus boosted their price objective on Helios Technologies from $89.00 to $93.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a report on Monday. Robert W. Baird raised their target price on shares of Helios Technologies from $81.00 to $85.00 and gave the stock an “outperform” rating in a report on Wednesday, May 13th. JPMorgan Chase & Co. lifted their target price on shares of Helios Technologies from $90.00 to $100.00 and gave the stock an “overweight” rating in a research report on Tuesday, May 26th. KeyCorp boosted their price target on shares of Helios Technologies from $85.00 to $95.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a report on Monday, July 13th. Finally, Zacks Research upgraded shares of Helios Technologies from a “hold” rating to a “strong-buy” rating in a research report on Wednesday, May 27th. Two research analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, four have given a Buy rating and one has issued a Hold rating to the stock. According to MarketBeat, the company has an average rating of “Buy” and a consensus target price of $93.25.
View Our Latest Stock Report on Helios Technologies
About Helios Technologies (Free Report)
Helios Technologies, Inc develops and manufactures engineered motion control and electronic control products for a wide range of industrial and mobile equipment applications. The company’s Hydraulics segment designs and produces hydraulic cartridge valves, manifold systems, pumps and motors, filtration solutions and off-highway joysticks. Its Electronic Controls segment offers programmable electronic control units, wireless telematics, human-machine interfaces and software to optimize performance, efficiency and safety for equipment OEMs and end users.
Through its global network of manufacturing facilities, service centers and technology centers, Helios Technologies serves markets in agriculture, construction, material handling, mining, municipal and recreational vehicles, as well as industrial automation and infrastructure equipment.
Featured Stories Five stocks we like better than Helios Technologies Confidence Is Back, But Earnings Show the Consumer Is Being Picky AeroVironment’s Stock Is Down, But Drone Demand Is Taking Off 3M’s Redemption Arc: Can Q2 Earnings Change the Narrative? 3 Photonics Companies Making Quantum Tech Possible Want to see what other hedge funds are holding HLIO? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Helios Technologies, Inc (NYSE:HLIO – Free Report).
Receive News & Ratings for Helios Technologies Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Helios Technologies and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
« PREVIOUS HEADLINEBank of New York Mellon Corp Has $77.03 Million Stock Position in Applied Industrial Technologies, Inc. $AIT
NEXT HEADLINE »ABN Amro Investment Solutions Cuts Position in ServiceNow, Inc. $NOW
Bank of New York Mellon Corp ve 1. čtvrtletí snížila svou pozici v Applied Industrial Technologies o 2,1 % na 290 328 akcií v hodnotě 77,030,000 USD. Analytici zároveň drží průměrné doporučení „Moderate Buy“.
Bank of New York Mellon Corp lowered its stake in shares of Applied Industrial Technologies, Inc. (NYSE:AIT – Free Report) by 2.1% during the first quarter, according to the company in its most recent filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission. The institutional investor owned 290,328 shares of the industrial products company’s stock after selling 6,224 shares during the period. Bank of New York Mellon Corp owned 0.79% of Applied Industrial Technologies worth $77,030,000 at the end of the most recent quarter.
Other large investors also recently made changes to their positions in the company. Compound Planning Inc. increased its position in Applied Industrial Technologies by 4.7% during the fourth quarter. Compound Planning Inc. now owns 822 shares of the industrial products company’s stock worth $211,000 after buying an additional 37 shares during the last quarter. US Asset Management LLC boosted its stake in shares of Applied Industrial Technologies by 3.3% during the 4th quarter. US Asset Management LLC now owns 1,266 shares of the industrial products company’s stock worth $325,000 after acquiring an additional 41 shares during the period. Northwestern Mutual Wealth Management Co. boosted its stake in shares of Applied Industrial Technologies by 7.4% during the 3rd quarter. Northwestern Mutual Wealth Management Co. now owns 653 shares of the industrial products company’s stock worth $170,000 after acquiring an additional 45 shares during the period. Sanctuary Advisors LLC increased its holdings in shares of Applied Industrial Technologies by 4.5% during the 1st quarter. Sanctuary Advisors LLC now owns 1,160 shares of the industrial products company’s stock worth $308,000 after acquiring an additional 50 shares during the last quarter. Finally, GAMMA Investing LLC raised its stake in Applied Industrial Technologies by 3.6% in the 4th quarter. GAMMA Investing LLC now owns 1,585 shares of the industrial products company’s stock valued at $407,000 after acquiring an additional 55 shares during the period. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 93.52% of the company’s stock.
Insider Buying and Selling at Applied Industrial Technologies In related news, Director Madhuri A. Andrews sold 3,845 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction on Thursday, June 18th. The stock was sold at an average price of $329.89, for a total value of $1,268,427.05. Following the transaction, the director owned 4,951 shares in the company, valued at approximately $1,633,285.39. This trade represents a 43.71% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The sale was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is accessible through this link. Also, VP Warren E. Hoffner III sold 8,000 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction dated Tuesday, May 5th. The stock was sold at an average price of $306.04, for a total transaction of $2,448,320.00. Following the sale, the vice president directly owned 40,751 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $12,471,436.04. This represents a 16.41% decrease in their position. The SEC filing for this sale provides additional information. Corporate insiders own 1.60% of the company’s stock.
Analyst Ratings Changes Several brokerages recently commented on AIT. Oppenheimer lifted their target price on shares of Applied Industrial Technologies from $300.00 to $350.00 and gave the stock an “outperform” rating in a report on Wednesday, April 29th. Wall Street Zen downgraded shares of Applied Industrial Technologies from a “buy” rating to a “hold” rating in a research report on Saturday, May 2nd. Weiss Ratings restated a “buy (b)” rating on shares of Applied Industrial Technologies in a report on Friday, April 24th. Mizuho upped their target price on Applied Industrial Technologies from $330.00 to $355.00 and gave the company an “outperform” rating in a research report on Tuesday. Finally, DA Davidson assumed coverage on Applied Industrial Technologies in a research note on Tuesday, June 16th. They set a “buy” rating and a $380.00 target price on the stock. Seven analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating and one has given a Hold rating to the company’s stock. According to data from MarketBeat, the company presently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $336.71.
Read Our Latest Research Report on Applied Industrial Technologies
Applied Industrial Technologies Price Performance Shares of Applied Industrial Technologies stock opened at $340.91 on Wednesday. The company has a quick ratio of 1.97, a current ratio of 2.95 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.19. The stock has a market capitalization of $12.60 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 32.19, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 2.91 and a beta of 0.83. Applied Industrial Technologies, Inc. has a twelve month low of $238.34 and a twelve month high of $345.48. The company has a 50-day simple moving average of $321.81 and a two-hundred day simple moving average of $293.64.
Applied Industrial Technologies (NYSE:AIT – Get Free Report) last announced its earnings results on Tuesday, April 28th. The industrial products company reported $2.65 EPS for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $2.63 by $0.02. The company had revenue of $1.25 billion for the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $1.23 billion. Applied Industrial Technologies had a net margin of 8.34% and a return on equity of 21.64%. The business’s revenue for the quarter was up 7.3% on a year-over-year basis. During the same period last year, the firm earned $2.57 earnings per share. Applied Industrial Technologies has set its Q4 2026 guidance at 2.850-2.960 EPS and its FY 2026 guidance at 10.640-10.750 EPS. Analysts forecast that Applied Industrial Technologies, Inc. will post 10.71 EPS for the current year.
Applied Industrial Technologies Dividend Announcement The business also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Monday, August 31st. Stockholders of record on Friday, August 14th will be given a dividend of $0.51 per share. This represents a $2.04 dividend on an annualized basis and a dividend yield of 0.6%. The ex-dividend date is Friday, August 14th. Applied Industrial Technologies’s dividend payout ratio is presently 19.26%.
Applied Industrial Technologies Company Profile (Free Report)
Applied Industrial Technologies, listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the symbol AIT, is a leading distributor of industrial products and services. The company offers a comprehensive range of bearings, power transmission components, fluid power products, industrial rubber products, and automation solutions. Through its network of distribution centers and branch locations, Applied Industrial Technologies serves diverse end markets including manufacturing, oil and gas, mining, food and beverage, and wastewater treatment.
Founded in 1923 and headquartered in Cleveland, Ohio, Applied Industrial Technologies has grown through a combination of organic expansion and strategic acquisitions.
Featured Articles Five stocks we like better than Applied Industrial Technologies Confidence Is Back, But Earnings Show the Consumer Is Being Picky AeroVironment’s Stock Is Down, But Drone Demand Is Taking Off 3M’s Redemption Arc: Can Q2 Earnings Change the Narrative? 3 Photonics Companies Making Quantum Tech Possible
Receive News & Ratings for Applied Industrial Technologies Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Applied Industrial Technologies and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
« PREVIOUS HEADLINEMatador Resources Company $MTDR Shares Purchased by Bank of New York Mellon Corp
NEXT HEADLINE »Helios Technologies, Inc $HLIO Position Increased by D.A. Davidson & CO.
Fifth Third Bancorp boosted its holdings in Bruker Corporation (NASDAQ:BRKR – Free Report) by 4,058.3% in the 1st quarter, according to the company in its most recent 13F filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The fund owned 57,135 shares of the medical research company’s stock after purchasing an additional 55,761 shares during the quarter. Fifth Third Bancorp’s holdings in Bruker were worth $2,064,000 at the end of the most recent quarter.
Other large investors have also recently bought and sold shares of the company. Orbis Allan Gray Ltd acquired a new position in Bruker in the second quarter valued at $192,735,000. Price T Rowe Associates Inc. MD increased its position in Bruker by 2,963.4% in the 4th quarter. Price T Rowe Associates Inc. MD now owns 2,366,520 shares of the medical research company’s stock valued at $111,488,000 after acquiring an additional 2,289,269 shares during the period. AQR Capital Management LLC raised its stake in Bruker by 125.3% during the 2nd quarter. AQR Capital Management LLC now owns 3,326,820 shares of the medical research company’s stock valued at $137,065,000 after acquiring an additional 1,850,215 shares during the last quarter. Franklin Resources Inc. lifted its position in Bruker by 317.7% during the 4th quarter. Franklin Resources Inc. now owns 2,309,404 shares of the medical research company’s stock worth $108,796,000 after acquiring an additional 1,756,460 shares during the period. Finally, Millennium Management LLC grew its stake in shares of Bruker by 222.6% in the 4th quarter. Millennium Management LLC now owns 1,839,587 shares of the medical research company’s stock valued at $86,663,000 after purchasing an additional 1,269,316 shares during the last quarter. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 79.52% of the company’s stock.
Bruker Price Performance Shares of NASDAQ BRKR opened at $60.43 on Wednesday. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.67, a quick ratio of 0.72 and a current ratio of 1.55. Bruker Corporation has a one year low of $28.53 and a one year high of $64.54. The firm has a market capitalization of $9.20 billion, a P/E ratio of -251.79, a PEG ratio of 1.80 and a beta of 1.29. The company’s fifty day moving average is $55.29 and its two-hundred day moving average is $46.03.
Bruker (NASDAQ:BRKR – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings data on Wednesday, May 6th. The medical research company reported $0.31 EPS for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $0.23 by $0.08. Bruker had a negative net margin of 0.65% and a positive return on equity of 11.60%. The firm had revenue of $823.40 million during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $795.62 million. During the same quarter last year, the business earned $0.47 earnings per share. The business’s revenue for the quarter was up 2.7% compared to the same quarter last year. Bruker has set its FY 2026 guidance at 2.100-2.150 EPS. Analysts forecast that Bruker Corporation will post 2.12 EPS for the current fiscal year.
Bruker Announces Dividend The company also recently declared a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Tuesday, July 7th. Investors of record on Monday, June 22nd were issued a $0.05 dividend. The ex-dividend date was Monday, June 22nd. This represents a $0.20 dividend on an annualized basis and a dividend yield of 0.3%. Bruker’s dividend payout ratio is currently -83.33%.
Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades A number of equities analysts recently weighed in on BRKR shares. JPMorgan Chase & Co. lifted their price objective on shares of Bruker from $55.00 to $65.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a research report on Monday, June 8th. Barclays lifted their target price on shares of Bruker from $53.00 to $60.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a report on Wednesday, June 24th. Wall Street Zen upgraded shares of Bruker from a “hold” rating to a “buy” rating in a research note on Saturday, May 9th. Leerink Partners increased their price target on shares of Bruker from $60.00 to $70.00 and gave the stock an “outperform” rating in a report on Tuesday, July 7th. Finally, TD Cowen restated a “hold” rating on shares of Bruker in a research report on Wednesday, July 15th. One analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, seven have issued a Buy rating, six have assigned a Hold rating and two have given a Sell rating to the company’s stock. According to MarketBeat, the stock currently has an average rating of “Hold” and a consensus target price of $56.79.
View Our Latest Stock Report on BRKR
Bruker Profile (Free Report)
Bruker Corporation, founded in 1960 by physicist Günther Laukien and headquartered in Billerica, Massachusetts, is a leading developer and manufacturer of high-performance scientific instruments and analytical solutions. The company designs systems that enable molecular and materials research across academic, governmental, and industrial laboratories.
Bruker’s product portfolio encompasses nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) spectrometers for molecular structure and dynamics studies, mass spectrometry platforms for proteomics and metabolomics, X-ray diffraction and scattering instruments for crystallography and materials characterization, atomic force and scanning probe microscopes for nanoscale surface analysis, as well as preclinical imaging systems such as micro-CT and MRI scanners.
In addition to hardware, Bruker provides software suites, applications support, training services, and long-term maintenance agreements to ensure optimal instrument performance.
See Also Five stocks we like better than Bruker Confidence Is Back, But Earnings Show the Consumer Is Being Picky AeroVironment’s Stock Is Down, But Drone Demand Is Taking Off 3M’s Redemption Arc: Can Q2 Earnings Change the Narrative? 3 Photonics Companies Making Quantum Tech Possible
Receive News & Ratings for Bruker Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Bruker and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
« PREVIOUS HEADLINEFifth Third Bancorp Invests $2.49 Million in Palvella Therapeutics, Inc. $PVLA
NEXT HEADLINE »Fifth Third Bancorp Has $2.09 Million Stake in National Vision Holdings, Inc. $EYE
Studie v JAMA Dermatology ukázala, že Signatera lépe než AMERK předpovídá návrat Merkelova karcinomu. Zachytila relaps častěji, se senzitivitou 90 % vs 55 % a dříve o 5,1 měsíce vs 2,1 měsíce.
Signatera outperformed AMERK, the current standard of care for prognosis and recurrence monitoring, across sensitivity, positive and negative predictive value, and lead time to recurrence
AUSTIN, Texas--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Natera, Inc. (NASDAQ: NTRA), a global leader in cell-free DNA and precision medicine, today announced the publication of results from a prospective, multicenter study in Merkel cell carcinoma (MCC) published in JAMA Dermatology. The study evaluated the Signatera test against the Merkel cell polyomavirus antibody test (AMERK), finding Signatera to be a significantly stronger predictor of recurrence that also detected relapse earlier.
MCC is a rare but aggressive skin cancer that recurs in approximately 40% of patients.1 Despite its severity, clinicians have lacked a reliable, universal biomarker to guide surveillance. The AMERK test has been a widely used monitoring tool, but its utility is limited: it can only be used in the roughly 50% of MCC patients whose tumors are virus-positive, and its accuracy diminishes after immunotherapy exposure or multiple recurrences.2-3 Signatera’s clinical validation has been published across all MCC patients, irrespective of viral status, leading to inclusion in NCCN Guidelines as a recommendation for surveillance monitoring.
This published study is a retrospective analysis of a prospective, multicenter, head-to-head comparison of Signatera and AMERK testing in 169 patients with MCC. Key findings include:
Superior predictive power: The Signatera test was a significantly stronger predictor of recurrence than AMERK (HR difference = 6.6; p < 0.001), with higher hazard ratios, higher positive predictive value (PPV), and higher negative predictive value (NPV).Higher Sensitivity: Signatera detected recurrence more frequently than AMERK with a sensitivity of 90% vs 55%, respectively.Longer Lead Time: In patients where recurrence was detected by both tests, Signatera detected recurrence earlier than AMERK with a median lead time of 5.1 months vs. 2.1 months, respectively.“For years, AMERK had been our best available tool, but its inability to function in virus-negative patients and after immunotherapy has been a recognized limitation,” said Lisa Zaba, M.D., Ph.D., associate professor of dermatology and director of the Merkel cell carcinoma multidisciplinary clinic at the Stanford University School of Medicine, and corresponding author of the study. “These data demonstrate that Signatera can give clinicians a more precise and earlier signal across all patients, enabling more proactive management of this challenging disease.”
“Signatera MRD testing outperformed AMERK across every key measure in this study — sensitivity, hazard ratios, predictive values, and lead time to detection,” said Alexey Aleshin, M.D., MBA, corporate chief medical officer and general manager, oncology, at Natera. “Signatera was shown to be a more universally reliable biomarker for MCC surveillance, particularly because it retains its accuracy in both virus-positive and virus-negative disease and after exposure to immunotherapy.”
References
McEvoy AM, Lachance K, Hippe DS, et al. Recurrence and mortality risk of Merkel cell carcinoma by cancer stage and time from diagnosis. JAMA Dermatol. 2022;158(4):382-389. doi:10.1001/jamadermatol.2021.6096Paulson KG, Lewis CW, Redman MW, et al. Viral oncoprotein antibodies as a marker for recurrence of Merkel cell carcinoma: a prospective validation study. Cancer. 2017;123(8):1464-1474. doi:10.1002/cncr.30475Miller DM, Shalhout SZ, Wright KM, et al. The prognostic value of the Merkel cell polyomavirus serum antibody test: a dual institutional observational study. Cancer. 2024;130(15):2670-2682. doi:10.1002/cncr.35314About Natera
Natera is a global leader in cell-free DNA and precision medicine, dedicated to oncology, women’s health, and organ health. We aim to make personalized genetic testing and diagnostics part of the standard-of-care to protect health and inform earlier, more targeted interventions that help lead to longer, healthier lives. Natera’s tests are supported by more than 400 peer-reviewed publications that demonstrate excellent performance. Natera operates ISO 13485-certified and CAP-accredited laboratories certified under the Clinical Laboratory Improvement Amendments (CLIA) in Austin, Texas, and San Carlos, California, and through Foresight Diagnostics, its subsidiary, operates an ISO 27001-certified and CAP-accredited laboratory certified under CLIA in Boulder, Colorado. For more information, visit www.natera.com.
Forward-Looking Statements
All statements other than statements of historical facts contained in this press release are forward-looking statements and are not a representation that Natera’s plans, estimates, or expectations will be achieved. These forward-looking statements represent Natera’s expectations as of the date of this press release, and Natera disclaims any obligation to update the forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements are subject to known and unknown risks and uncertainties that may cause actual results to differ materially, including with respect to our whether the results of clinical or other studies will support the use of our product offerings, the impact of results of such studies, our expectations of the reliability, accuracy, and performance of our tests, or of the benefits of our tests and product offerings to patients, providers, and payers. Additional risks and uncertainties are discussed in greater detail in "Risk Factors" in Natera’s recent filings on Forms 10-K and 10-Q, and in other filings Natera makes with the SEC from time to time. These documents are available at www.natera.com/investors and www.sec.gov.
California Public Employees Retirement System ve 1. čtvrtletí snížil podíl v Sun Communities o 8,8 % a prodal 24 801 akcií. Po transakci držel 257 182 akcií v hodnotě 32,395 milionu USD.
California Public Employees Retirement System cut its stake in Sun Communities, Inc. (NYSE:SUI – Free Report) by 8.8% in the first quarter, according to the company in its most recent Form 13F filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission. The fund owned 257,182 shares of the real estate investment trust’s stock after selling 24,801 shares during the period. California Public Employees Retirement System owned 0.21% of Sun Communities worth $32,395,000 as of its most recent filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission.
Other large investors also recently modified their holdings of the company. Norges Bank bought a new stake in shares of Sun Communities during the fourth quarter worth $753,364,000. Wellington Management Group LLP boosted its holdings in Sun Communities by 1,224.1% in the third quarter. Wellington Management Group LLP now owns 4,485,795 shares of the real estate investment trust’s stock valued at $578,668,000 after acquiring an additional 4,147,015 shares during the last quarter. UBS AM a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC increased its position in Sun Communities by 37,933.1% in the fourth quarter. UBS AM a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC now owns 1,474,162 shares of the real estate investment trust’s stock worth $182,663,000 after purchasing an additional 1,470,286 shares during the period. M&T Bank Corp increased its position in Sun Communities by 20,348.9% in the fourth quarter. M&T Bank Corp now owns 498,339 shares of the real estate investment trust’s stock worth $61,749,000 after purchasing an additional 495,902 shares during the period. Finally, Balyasny Asset Management L.P. raised its holdings in Sun Communities by 152.5% during the 4th quarter. Balyasny Asset Management L.P. now owns 767,190 shares of the real estate investment trust’s stock worth $95,063,000 after purchasing an additional 463,312 shares during the last quarter. 99.59% of the stock is currently owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.
Analysts Set New Price Targets A number of research analysts have issued reports on SUI shares. Truist Financial cut their target price on shares of Sun Communities from $141.00 to $138.00 and set a “buy” rating on the stock in a research report on Friday, June 26th. Weiss Ratings downgraded shares of Sun Communities from a “buy (b-)” rating to a “hold (c)” rating in a research note on Friday, May 1st. Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft set a $133.00 price objective on shares of Sun Communities in a report on Thursday, May 14th. Wells Fargo & Company dropped their target price on shares of Sun Communities from $150.00 to $142.00 and set an “overweight” rating for the company in a research report on Friday, May 29th. Finally, Mizuho cut their price target on Sun Communities from $143.00 to $137.00 and set an “outperform” rating on the stock in a research note on Tuesday, June 30th. Two research analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, nine have assigned a Buy rating and five have assigned a Hold rating to the company. According to MarketBeat, the company has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $140.05.
Get Our Latest Stock Report on Sun Communities
Sun Communities Stock Down 1.0% Shares of NYSE SUI opened at $119.04 on Wednesday. Sun Communities, Inc. has a 52-week low of $115.53 and a 52-week high of $137.85. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.60, a quick ratio of 3.39 and a current ratio of 3.39. The stock has a market cap of $14.67 billion, a P/E ratio of 10.81, a P/E/G ratio of 3.97 and a beta of 0.79. The firm has a 50 day moving average price of $122.13 and a 200 day moving average price of $126.48.
Sun Communities (NYSE:SUI – Get Free Report) last issued its quarterly earnings data on Monday, April 27th. The real estate investment trust reported ($0.07) EPS for the quarter, missing the consensus estimate of $1.31 by ($1.38). Sun Communities had a return on equity of 0.16% and a net margin of 62.29%.The business had revenue of $500.50 million for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $472.40 million. During the same period in the previous year, the business posted $1.26 EPS. The business’s quarterly revenue was up 8.0% compared to the same quarter last year. Sun Communities has set its Q2 2026 guidance at 1.710-1.790 EPS and its FY 2026 guidance at 6.870-7.070 EPS. Analysts expect that Sun Communities, Inc. will post 6.9 EPS for the current year.
Sun Communities Dividend Announcement The firm also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Wednesday, July 15th. Stockholders of record on Tuesday, June 30th were issued a dividend of $1.12 per share. This represents a $4.48 annualized dividend and a dividend yield of 3.8%. The ex-dividend date was Tuesday, June 30th. Sun Communities’s payout ratio is 40.69%.
Insider Activity at Sun Communities In related news, EVP Fernando Castro-Caratini sold 23,750 shares of the stock in a transaction that occurred on Tuesday, May 26th. The stock was sold at an average price of $124.43, for a total transaction of $2,955,212.50. Following the completion of the sale, the executive vice president directly owned 9,998 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $1,244,051.14. This represents a 70.37% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which can be accessed through this link. Also, Director Gary A. Shiffman sold 25,031 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Wednesday, June 24th. The stock was sold at an average price of $119.96, for a total transaction of $3,002,718.76. Following the sale, the director owned 857,761 shares in the company, valued at $102,897,009.56. This trade represents a 2.84% decrease in their ownership of the stock. Additional details regarding this sale are available in the official SEC disclosure. 1.58% of the stock is currently owned by insiders.
About Sun Communities (Free Report)
Sun Communities, Inc is a publicly traded real estate investment trust (REIT) that specializes in the acquisition, ownership and operation of manufactured housing communities, recreational vehicle (RV) resorts and marinas. The company’s portfolio spans more than 500 manufactured housing communities and over 160 RV resorts, offering affordable, long-term housing as well as short-stay recreational lodging. Through professional on-site management and amenity-rich community designs, Sun Communities serves a diverse customer base that includes retirees, workforce families and vacationers.
Founded in 1975 and headquartered in Southfield, Michigan, Sun Communities has grown organically and through strategic acquisitions to become one of the largest operators in its sector.
Featured Articles Five stocks we like better than Sun Communities Confidence Is Back, But Earnings Show the Consumer Is Being Picky AeroVironment’s Stock Is Down, But Drone Demand Is Taking Off 3M’s Redemption Arc: Can Q2 Earnings Change the Narrative? 3 Photonics Companies Making Quantum Tech Possible
Receive News & Ratings for Sun Communities Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Sun Communities and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Bank of New York Mellon Corp boosted its stake in Wingstop Inc. (NASDAQ:WING – Free Report) by 11.2% during the first quarter, according to its most recent filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The firm owned 488,213 shares of the restaurant operator’s stock after purchasing an additional 49,300 shares during the period. Bank of New York Mellon Corp owned about 1.79% of Wingstop worth $75,658,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.
Several other hedge funds and other institutional investors have also recently modified their holdings of the company. SBI Securities Co. Ltd. grew its stake in Wingstop by 76.9% in the fourth quarter. SBI Securities Co. Ltd. now owns 138 shares of the restaurant operator’s stock worth $33,000 after purchasing an additional 60 shares during the period. Rakuten Securities Inc. grew its holdings in shares of Wingstop by 197.9% during the fourth quarter. Rakuten Securities Inc. now owns 143 shares of the restaurant operator’s stock valued at $34,000 after buying an additional 95 shares during the last quarter. GW&K Investment Management LLC increased its position in shares of Wingstop by 75.7% during the fourth quarter. GW&K Investment Management LLC now owns 188 shares of the restaurant operator’s stock valued at $45,000 after acquiring an additional 81 shares in the last quarter. Geneos Wealth Management Inc. raised its position in Wingstop by 121.4% in the 1st quarter. Geneos Wealth Management Inc. now owns 217 shares of the restaurant operator’s stock worth $49,000 after buying an additional 119 shares during the last quarter. Finally, Mcguire Capital Advisors Inc. bought a new position in Wingstop during the 4th quarter valued at about $63,000.
Wingstop Price Performance Shares of NASDAQ WING opened at $134.95 on Wednesday. The firm has a fifty day moving average price of $150.95 and a 200-day moving average price of $194.79. The stock has a market cap of $3.67 billion, a PE ratio of 33.57, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 1.68 and a beta of 1.79. Wingstop Inc. has a 1 year low of $116.35 and a 1 year high of $381.45.
Wingstop (NASDAQ:WING – Get Free Report) last released its earnings results on Wednesday, April 29th. The restaurant operator reported $1.18 earnings per share for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $1.02 by $0.16. Wingstop had a net margin of 15.77% and a negative return on equity of 16.22%. The company had revenue of $183.72 million for the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $187.82 million. During the same quarter in the previous year, the company earned $0.99 EPS. Wingstop’s revenue for the quarter was up 7.4% on a year-over-year basis. On average, research analysts expect that Wingstop Inc. will post 4.57 EPS for the current year.
Wingstop Announces Dividend The firm also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Friday, June 5th. Investors of record on Friday, May 15th were paid a dividend of $0.30 per share. This represents a $1.20 annualized dividend and a yield of 0.9%. The ex-dividend date of this dividend was Friday, May 15th. Wingstop’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is 29.85%.
Analysts Set New Price Targets WING has been the topic of a number of research reports. Weiss Ratings downgraded shares of Wingstop from a “hold (c)” rating to a “hold (c-)” rating in a report on Wednesday, May 6th. Raymond James Financial upgraded shares of Wingstop from an “outperform” rating to a “strong-buy” rating and decreased their price target for the stock from $325.00 to $240.00 in a research report on Thursday, April 2nd. Stephens set a $200.00 price target on shares of Wingstop in a research note on Tuesday. Guggenheim cut their price objective on shares of Wingstop from $255.00 to $215.00 and set a “buy” rating for the company in a research report on Monday, May 4th. Finally, The Goldman Sachs Group lowered Wingstop from a “buy” rating to a “neutral” rating and reduced their price objective for the stock from $290.00 to $190.00 in a research note on Thursday, April 30th. One investment analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, twenty-three have issued a Buy rating, five have issued a Hold rating and one has issued a Sell rating to the stock. According to data from MarketBeat.com, the stock has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus target price of $259.15.
Read Our Latest Research Report on WING
Wingstop Profile (Free Report)
Wingstop Inc (NASDAQ: WING) is a fast-casual restaurant chain specializing in chicken wings and related menu items. Founded in 1994 in Garland, Texas, the company has built its brand around bold, chef-inspired wing flavors and a streamlined service model that caters to dine-in, takeout, delivery and catering orders.
The company’s core offerings include both bone-in and boneless chicken wings tossed in a variety of proprietary rubs and sauces, such as Original Hot, Lemon Pepper, and Mango Habanero.
Read More Five stocks we like better than Wingstop Confidence Is Back, But Earnings Show the Consumer Is Being Picky AeroVironment’s Stock Is Down, But Drone Demand Is Taking Off 3M’s Redemption Arc: Can Q2 Earnings Change the Narrative? 3 Photonics Companies Making Quantum Tech Possible Want to see what other hedge funds are holding WING? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Wingstop Inc. (NASDAQ:WING – Free Report).
Receive News & Ratings for Wingstop Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Wingstop and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
« PREVIOUS HEADLINEABN Amro Investment Solutions Cuts Position in ServiceNow, Inc. $NOW
NEXT HEADLINE »Bank of New York Mellon Corp Buys 94,458 Shares of Franklin U.S. Equity Index ETF $USPX
Cal-Maine Foods ve 4. čtvrtletí vykázala čistou ztrátu 35,9 mil. USD při tržbách 552,6 mil. USD. Za celý fiskální rok klesl čistý zisk na 316,7 mil. USD z 1,22 mld. USD.
RIDGELAND, Miss., July 22, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Cal-Maine Foods, Inc. (Nasdaq: CALM) (“Cal-Maine Foods,” “we,” “us,” “our” or the “company”), the largest egg company in the United States and a leading player in the egg-based food industry, today reported results for its fourth quarter and fiscal year ended May 30, 2026. Unless otherwise indicated, all comparisons are to the comparable period of fiscal 2025.
Financial Highlights
(in thousands except per share amounts and percentages) Fourth QuarterFiscal Year 2026 2025 $ Change % Change2026 2025 $ Change % ChangeNet sales$552,581 $1,103,658 $(551,077) (49.9)%$2,911,632 $4,261,885 $(1,350,253) (31.7)%Gross profit$34,066 $531,510 $(497,444) (93.6)%$672,049 $1,850,885 $(1,178,836) (63.7)%Operating income (loss)$(58,811) $435,851 $(494,662) (113.5)%$350,186 $1,536,539 $(1,186,353) (77.2)%Net income attributable to Cal-Maine Foods, Inc.$(35,876) $342,475 $(378,351) (110.5)%$316,682 $1,220,048 $(903,366) (74.0)%Income (loss) per share - diluted$(0.76) $7.01 $(7.77) (110.8)%$6.63 $24.95 $(18.32) (73.4)% Strategic Execution Highlights
Continued focus on sales diversification and mix shift, expected to strengthen earnings durability and predictability over time In the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026: Prepared Foods accounted for 10.9% of net salesCombined, Specialty Shell Eggs and Prepared Foods increased to 53.0% of net sales In fiscal 2026: Prepared Foods accounted for 8.4% of net salesCombined, Specialty Shell Eggs and Prepared Foods grew to 44.4% of net sales Acquired certain assets of Creighton Brothers LLC and its affiliates, intended to further enhance vertically integrated operating model and strengthen connectivity across shell egg and prepared foods value chainAcquired the Van’s® brand, aimed at accelerating strategic evolution into value-added, consumer-facing prepared foods and further diversifying earnings profileSubsequent to fiscal year-end: Acquired additional Eggland’s Best® franchise territory in Northeast, expanding the company's distribution footprint and increasing its specialty shell egg category penetration across one of the nation’s largest, highest-income consumer marketsAnnounced new $54 million investment to further expand Prepared Foods production capacity: Expected to add approximately 30% incremental production capacity beginning in the first half of fiscal 2028Builds on previously announced 30% organic capacity growth and 6% Van’s® acquisition-driven capacity growthPrepared Foods production capacity projected to increase by over 60% from the end of fiscal 2026 through the first half of fiscal 2028 Commentary
Sherman Miller, president and chief executive officer of Cal-Maine Foods, said, “Fiscal 2026, culminating in a particularly challenging fourth quarter, reinforced the importance of our strategy to enhance the structural mix of our business, expand our portfolio of products that support more stable and predictable financial performance, and reposition our pricing structure by reducing the impact of market-based pricing. Equally important has been maintaining a strong balance sheet, which provides the financial flexibility to navigate market cyclicality while supporting our long-term strategic priorities.
“During the quarter, industry oversupply drove wholesale shell egg prices to historically low inflation-adjusted levels. This dynamic was largely supply-driven rather than demand-driven, and we continue to see favorable long-term demand fundamentals across our end markets. The sustained trough pricing environment in the quarter provides a valuable stress-case reference point, demonstrating the resilience built through our strategic actions to date while highlighting the meaningful upside opportunity as our initiatives continue to mature.
“We are proud of the progress we have made this year executing our strategy. We are advancing our Prepared Foods network optimization and expansion initiatives on schedule, driving improved operating performance and sequential margin improvement in the quarter. We delivered Specialty Shell Egg volume growth for the full fiscal year with broad-based gains across subcategories. Notably, Specialty Shell Eggs plus Prepared Foods represented more than half of our net sales for the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026.”
New Reportable Operating Segments
Cal-Maine Foods previously operated as one operating and one reportable segment. Effective in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, the company implemented a new operating segment structure designed to better align with how management reviews operating results and makes decisions about resource allocation and strategic initiatives.
Cal-Maine Foods’ reportable operating segments now consist of the following:
Conventional Shell EggsSpecialty Shell EggsPrepared Foods Cal-Maine Foods’ remaining operations, which include co-pack shell eggs, egg products, hard-cooked eggs and other business activities, are not reportable segments, as defined by the applicable accounting standard. All prior fiscal year periods have been recast to reflect the new reportable segments, and such recast information is included in the schedules accompanying this release.
Fourth quarter and full-year performance reflected an egg pricing environment that deteriorated throughout fiscal 2026, with egg prices reaching historically low inflation-adjusted levels in the fourth quarter and remaining well below the record-high prices of the prior fiscal year. Market conditions were driven by elevated supply, resulting in low pricing. During fiscal 2026, supply increased to levels that left the market abundantly supplied, a sharp contrast to the severe shortages experienced in the prior fiscal year. In addition, the fourth and first fiscal quarters are typically the seasonally lowest periods for pricing, even under more normal supply conditions.
These headwinds were partially offset by the benefits of existing grain-based and hybrid pricing arrangements with certain customers and rigorous commercial execution. Volume increased 3.1% in the fourth quarter and was relatively flat for the fiscal year, indicating that lower results were driven by pricing rather than demand. Average selling price per dozen decreased 70.9% in the fourth quarter and 50.9% for the fiscal year. Margins declined due to substantially lower pricing, partially offset by improved price realization relative to both the prior-year fourth quarter and preceding quarter.
Specialty Shell Eggs
Fourth quarter volumes were more consistent with historical seasonal patterns, underlying demand, and typical pricing relationships across adjacent categories. Volumes decreased 5.9% in the fourth quarter primarily due to an unusually strong prior-year comparison, which benefited from temporary demand acceleration driven by an atypical pricing relationship with conventional shell eggs. The average selling price per dozen for the fourth quarter decreased 16.5%, driven by supply-side dynamics.
As a result, the quarter reflects a seasonal reversion from an exceptionally strong prior-year period, while the broader segment continues to benefit from stable long-term pricing and favorable demand fundamentals. For the fiscal year, volume increased 2.4% despite more typical pricing dynamics, an encouraging result that reflects resilient consumer demand and the strength of the company’s commercial execution. The average selling price per dozen for the fiscal year decreased 9.5%. Margins declined in both the fourth quarter and fiscal year, primarily due to pricing that remained below the elevated prior-year levels and lower volumes in the fourth quarter.
Prepared Foods
For the fourth quarter, results reflected continued execution of previously announced network optimization and expansion initiatives. As these initiatives advanced on schedule, higher production improved utilization and fixed-cost absorption, driving stronger operating performance and sequential margin improvement. Sales prices and volume increased compared to the third quarter of fiscal 2026. The integration of Van’s® progressed in line with expectations, with early results demonstrating strong performance. The Crepini® joint venture continued to exhibit robust growth momentum, reinforcing the company’s ability to scale high-performing brands and products.
Outlook
Mr. Miller commented, "Looking ahead, we believe we are increasingly well positioned as market conditions improve, particularly as we move beyond our first quarter. During the first five weeks of our first quarter, Urner Barry reported that market prices averaged just $0.72, approximately 54% below the comparable period in our fourth quarter. More recently, Urner Barry has reported that pricing has strengthened, increasing by more than 90% in only a few weeks. Early indications point to improving supply-demand balance, supporting a more constructive egg pricing environment heading into the fall, which is historically a seasonally stronger period.
“More importantly, we believe the strategy we have been executing is beginning to gain traction. A key component of this strategy is expanding our presence in categories with attractive long-term growth opportunities and strong market positioning.
“We are excited about the expansion of our Eggland’s Best® franchise territory in the Northeast, which provides us with the right to distribute and sell Eggland’s Best® and Land O’Lakes® branded eggs in Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, and select key areas in Vermont, New York, and Connecticut. This expansion is expected to increase our Specialty Shell Egg volume by approximately 5% annually, and further strengthens our position in an important growth market.
“We are also advancing our long-term growth strategy with a new $54 million investment to further expand our Prepared Foods production capacity. This investment will add approximately 30% incremental production beginning in the first half of fiscal 2028, strengthening our business with a more durable, predictable, and diversified revenue and earnings profile. Together with our previously announced 30% organic capacity growth and 6% Van’s® acquisition-driven capacity growth, Prepared Foods production capacity will increase over 60% from the end of fiscal 2026 through the first half of fiscal 2028.
“We are still in the early stages of our evolution, with substantial runway to grow our value-added businesses through both organic expansion and targeted acquisitions. As our portfolio continues to mature, we expect a greater share of earnings to come from higher-quality, less cyclical sources, creating a more consistent earnings profile and positioning the company for sustainable growth and long-term shareholder value creation.”
Share Repurchase Update
Cal-Maine Foods repurchased 396,083 shares of its common stock under the company’s current share repurchase authorization during the fourth quarter for a total of $30.1 million. The repurchase program permits the company to repurchase up to $500 million, of which $320.7 million remains available.
Dividend Payment
Pursuant to the company’s variable dividend policy, Cal-Maine Foods will not pay a cash dividend for the fourth quarter and will not pay a dividend for a subsequent profitable quarter until the company is profitable on a cumulative basis computed from the date of the last quarter in which a dividend was paid. As of May 30, 2026, the total cumulative loss to be recovered before payment of any future dividends under our variable dividend policy was $35.9 million.
Conference Call and Webcast
Management will host a conference call and webcast at 9:00 a.m. ET on July 22, 2026. Participants can access the live webcast on the Investor Relations page of the Cal-Maine Foods website at https://www.calmainefoods.com/events-presentations. To join by telephone, participants can register here. Upon registration, participants will receive a confirmation email with detailed instructions, including a dial-in number, unique passcode, and registrant ID. A replay of the webcast will be available for 30 days following the call on the Investor Relations page of the Cal-Maine Foods website at https://www.calmainefoods.com/events-presentations.
About Cal-Maine Foods
Cal-Maine Foods, Inc. (Nasdaq: CALM) is the largest egg company in the United States and a leading player in the egg-based food industry. With a strong national footprint, Cal-Maine Foods provides nutritious, affordable, and sustainable protein to millions of households every day.
The company’s portfolio spans the full egg value ladder—from conventional to specialty, including cage-free, organic, brown, free-range, pasture-raised, and nutritionally enhanced—serving both retail and foodservice customers nationwide. Cal-Maine Foods also participates in the growing prepared foods sector, with offerings such as pre-cooked egg patties, omelets, folded and scrambled egg formats, hard-cooked eggs, pancakes, waffles, and specialty wraps. Its branded portfolio includes Eggland’s Best®, Land O’Lakes®, Farmhouse Eggs®, 4Grain®, Sunups®, Sunny Meadow®, MeadowCreek Foods®, Van’s®, and Crepini®.
Headquartered in Ridgeland, Mississippi, Cal-Maine’s strategy combines scale, operational excellence, and financial discipline with a commitment to innovation and sustainability, to enable the company to deliver trusted nutrition, enduring partnerships, and long-term value for its stakeholders.
Forward Looking Statements
Statements contained in this press release that are not historical facts are forward-looking statements as that term is defined in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. The forward-looking statements are based on management’s current intent, belief, expectations, estimates and projections regarding our Company and our industry. These statements are not guarantees of future performance and involve risks, uncertainties, assumptions and other factors that are difficult to predict and may be beyond our control. The factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those projected in the forward-looking statements include, among others, (i) the risk factors set forth the company’s SEC Filings (including its Annual Report on Form 10-K, as updated in Part II Item 1A of the company’s quarterly reports on Form 10-Q and Current Reports on Form 8-K), (ii) changes in wholesale shell egg market prices, (iii) changes in the demand for shell eggs and our prepared foods offerings, (iv) increases in feed costs for our shell egg operations as well as increases in input costs for prepared foods, (v) our ability to predict and meet demand for cage-free and other specialty shell eggs, (vi) the risks and hazards inherent in shell egg, egg products and prepared foods operations (including, as applicable, disease, pests, weather conditions, and potential for product recall), including but not limited to the current outbreak of HPAI affecting poultry in the U.S., Canada and other countries that was first detected in commercial flocks in the U.S. in February 2022 and that impacted our flocks in the third and fourth quarters of fiscal 2024 and again in March 2026, (vii) risks, changes, or obligations that could result from our recent or future acquisition of new flocks or businesses, such as our acquisition of Echo Lake Foods completed June 2, 2025, and risks or changes that may cause conditions to completing a pending acquisition not to be met, (viii) our ability to successfully integrate and manage recently acquired businesses like Echo Lake Foods and realize the expected benefits of such acquisitions, including synergies, cost savings, reduction in earnings volatility, margin expansion, financial returns, expanded customer relationships, or sales or growth opportunities, (ix) our ability to produce, supply and distribute shell eggs and prepared foods efficiently and reliably, (x) our ability to compete effectively with existing competitors and new market entrants, retain existing customers, acquire new customers and grow our product mix including our prepared foods product offerings, (xi) the impacts of government, customer and consumer reactions to high market prices for eggs, including, without limitation, potential new or expanded government regulations, (xii) risks relating to potential changes in inflation, interest rates and trade and tariff policies, (xiii) the loss or expiration of any registered trademarks or other intellectual property that we use in our business, (xiv) adverse results in pending litigation and other legal matters, and (xv) global instability, including as a result of geopolitical conflicts and other uncertainties. The Company’s SEC filings may be obtained from the SEC or the company’s website, www.calmainefoods.com. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on forward-looking statements because, while we believe the assumptions on which the forward-looking statements are based are reasonable, there can be no assurance that these forward-looking statements will prove to be accurate. Further, forward-looking statements included herein are made only as of the respective dates thereof, or if no date is stated, as of the date hereof. Except as otherwise required by law, we disclaim any intent or obligation to update publicly these forward-looking statements, whether because of new information, future events, or otherwise.
CAL-MAINE FOODS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS
(Unaudited)
(In thousands, except per share amounts)SUMMARY STATEMENTS OF INCOME
13 Weeks Ended 52 Weeks Ended May 30, 2026 May 31, 2025 May 30, 2026 May 31, 2025Net sales $552,581 $1,103,658 $2,911,632 $4,261,885 Cost of sales 518,515 572,148 2,239,583 2,411,000 Gross profit 34,066 531,510 672,049 1,850,885 Selling, general and administrative 93,586 94,917 329,291 314,449 (Gain) loss on involuntary conversions (851) — (8,819) 156 (Gain) loss on disposal of fixed assets 142 742 1,391 (259)Operating income (loss) (58,811) 435,851 350,186 1,536,539 Other income, net 12,285 17,348 60,818 66,603 Income (loss) before income taxes (46,526) 453,199 411,004 1,603,142 Income tax expense (benefit) (11,486) 111,069 92,892 384,910 Net income (loss) (35,040) 342,130 318,112 1,218,232 Less: Income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interest 836 (345) 1,430 (1,816)Net income (loss) attributable to Cal-Maine Foods, Inc. $(35,876) $342,475 $316,682 $1,220,048 Net income (loss) per common share: Basic $(0.76) $7.03 $6.65 $25.04 Diluted $(0.76) $7.01 $6.63 $24.95 Weighted average shares outstanding: Basic 47,000 48,696 47,650 48,719 Diluted 47,000 48,821 47,781 48,891 CAL-MAINE FOODS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS
(Unaudited)
(In thousands)SUMMARY BALANCE SHEETS
May 30, 2026
May 31, 2025
ASSETS Cash and short-term investments $924,057 $1,392,100 Receivables, net 264,431 272,361 Inventories, net 375,265 295,670 Prepaid expenses and other current assets 17,789 7,979 Current assets 1,581,542 1,968,110 Property, plant and equipment, net 1,318,335 1,026,684 Other noncurrent assets 207,693 89,825 Total assets $3,107,570 $3,084,619 LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY Accounts payable and accrued expenses $205,516 $194,208 Dividends payable — 114,163 Current liabilities 205,516 308,371 Deferred income taxes and other liabilities 261,522 210,233 Stockholders' equity 2,640,532 2,566,015 Total liabilities and stockholders' equity $3,107,570 $3,084,619 CAL-MAINE FOODS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS
(Unaudited)
(In thousands)SUMMARY SEGMENT INCOME
PennyMac Financial Services má ve středu po uzavření trhu oznámit výsledky za 2. čtvrtletí 2026. Analytici čekají EPS 2,25 USD a výnosy 581,7160 mil. USD.
PennyMac Financial Services (NYSE:PFSI – Get Free Report) will likely be posting its Q2 2026 results after the market closes on Wednesday, July 29th. Analysts expect PennyMac Financial Services to post earnings of $2.25 per share and revenue of $581.7160 million for the quarter. Parties are encouraged to explore the company’s upcoming Q2 2026 earning results page for the latest details on the call scheduled for Wednesday, July 29, 2026 at 5:00 PM ET.
PennyMac Financial Services (NYSE:PFSI – Get Free Report) last issued its quarterly earnings results on Tuesday, May 5th. The real estate investment trust reported $2.19 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, missing analysts’ consensus estimates of $2.22 by ($0.03). PennyMac Financial Services had a return on equity of 10.93% and a net margin of 23.47%.The business had revenue of $544.98 million during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $546.17 million. During the same period in the previous year, the business posted $1.42 earnings per share. The firm’s quarterly revenue was up 26.5% on a year-over-year basis. On average, analysts expect PennyMac Financial Services to post $10 EPS for the current fiscal year and $14 EPS for the next fiscal year.
PennyMac Financial Services Trading Up 0.5% NYSE PFSI opened at $84.02 on Wednesday. The company has a market cap of $4.36 billion, a P/E ratio of 8.93, a P/E/G ratio of 0.59 and a beta of 1.44. PennyMac Financial Services has a 12 month low of $77.67 and a 12 month high of $160.36. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 3.63, a current ratio of 0.33 and a quick ratio of 0.33. The company has a 50-day moving average of $83.72 and a 200-day moving average of $96.21.
PennyMac Financial Services Dividend Announcement The business also recently declared a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Thursday, May 28th. Shareholders of record on Monday, May 18th were paid a dividend of $0.30 per share. The ex-dividend date of this dividend was Monday, May 18th. This represents a $1.20 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 1.4%. PennyMac Financial Services’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is currently 12.75%.
Insider Buying and Selling at PennyMac Financial Services In other news, CAO Gregory L. Hendry sold 2,943 shares of the stock in a transaction dated Monday, June 22nd. The stock was sold at an average price of $81.71, for a total value of $240,472.53. Following the completion of the sale, the chief accounting officer owned 48,968 shares in the company, valued at approximately $4,001,175.28. This trade represents a 5.67% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which can be accessed through this link. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, CFO Daniel Stanley Perotti sold 2,925 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction dated Friday, May 15th. The shares were sold at an average price of $87.50, for a total value of $255,937.50. Following the sale, the chief financial officer owned 210,625 shares in the company, valued at approximately $18,429,687.50. The trade was a 1.37% decrease in their ownership of the stock. Additional details regarding this sale are available in the official SEC disclosure. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Insiders have sold 18,045 shares of company stock valued at $1,565,470 over the last three months. 15.80% of the stock is owned by company insiders.
Institutional Inflows and Outflows A number of institutional investors have recently made changes to their positions in the company. Invesco Ltd. grew its holdings in PennyMac Financial Services by 7.3% during the 4th quarter. Invesco Ltd. now owns 1,569,184 shares of the real estate investment trust’s stock valued at $206,881,000 after purchasing an additional 106,088 shares in the last quarter. Basswood Capital Management L.L.C. lifted its holdings in PennyMac Financial Services by 5.9% in the 2nd quarter. Basswood Capital Management L.L.C. now owns 570,210 shares of the real estate investment trust’s stock worth $56,816,000 after buying an additional 31,743 shares in the last quarter. Ameriprise Financial Inc. lifted its holdings in PennyMac Financial Services by 43.4% in the 2nd quarter. Ameriprise Financial Inc. now owns 400,788 shares of the real estate investment trust’s stock worth $39,935,000 after buying an additional 121,382 shares in the last quarter. Two Sigma Investments LP boosted its position in PennyMac Financial Services by 1,148.7% in the 3rd quarter. Two Sigma Investments LP now owns 310,919 shares of the real estate investment trust’s stock valued at $38,517,000 after buying an additional 286,019 shares during the last quarter. Finally, Balyasny Asset Management L.P. boosted its position in PennyMac Financial Services by 145.1% in the 2nd quarter. Balyasny Asset Management L.P. now owns 286,123 shares of the real estate investment trust’s stock valued at $28,509,000 after buying an additional 169,395 shares during the last quarter. 57.87% of the stock is owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.
Analyst Ratings Changes A number of analysts have recently commented on the company. Barclays downgraded PennyMac Financial Services from an “overweight” rating to an “equal weight” rating and dropped their price objective for the stock from $107.00 to $93.00 in a report on Tuesday, July 7th. Piper Sandler lowered their price target on PennyMac Financial Services from $112.00 to $106.00 and set an “overweight” rating for the company in a research report on Thursday, July 2nd. Zacks Research lowered PennyMac Financial Services from a “hold” rating to a “strong sell” rating in a research note on Friday, May 8th. BTIG Research cut their price objective on PennyMac Financial Services from $150.00 to $105.00 and set a “buy” rating on the stock in a report on Tuesday, June 16th. Finally, Wall Street Zen upgraded PennyMac Financial Services from a “sell” rating to a “hold” rating in a report on Saturday, May 9th. Five analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, three have assigned a Hold rating and two have issued a Sell rating to the company. According to data from MarketBeat.com, PennyMac Financial Services currently has a consensus rating of “Hold” and a consensus target price of $114.62.
Read Our Latest Analysis on PennyMac Financial Services
About PennyMac Financial Services (Get Free Report)
PennyMac Financial Services, Inc (NYSE: PFSI) is a leading mortgage banking company based in Westlake Village, California. The firm operates through two primary business segments: Production and Mortgage Servicing Rights (MSR). In its Production segment, PennyMac originates residential mortgage loans through retail, wholesale and correspondent channels, focusing on both purchase and refinance transactions. The MSR segment involves the acquisition and servicing of mortgage loans, whereby the company earns fees for managing loan portfolios on behalf of investors.
Since its founding in 2008, PennyMac has grown through a combination of organic origination and strategic acquisition of servicing rights, positioning itself as one of the largest residential mortgage loan servicers in the United States.
See Also Five stocks we like better than PennyMac Financial Services Confidence Is Back, But Earnings Show the Consumer Is Being Picky AeroVironment’s Stock Is Down, But Drone Demand Is Taking Off 3M’s Redemption Arc: Can Q2 Earnings Change the Narrative? 3 Photonics Companies Making Quantum Tech Possible
Receive News & Ratings for PennyMac Financial Services Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for PennyMac Financial Services and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Andra AP fond ve 1. čtvrtletí nově koupil 32 687 akcií Seagate Technology za zhruba 12,805 milionu USD. Firma zároveň oznámila výnosy 3,11 miliardy USD a EPS 4,10 USD, nad odhady analytiků.
Andra AP fonden acquired a new position in shares of Seagate Technology Holdings PLC (NASDAQ:STX – Free Report) in the 1st quarter, according to its most recent filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission. The fund acquired 32,687 shares of the data storage provider’s stock, valued at approximately $12,805,000.
A number of other institutional investors and hedge funds have also added to or reduced their stakes in STX. State Street Corp raised its position in shares of Seagate Technology by 1.0% during the 4th quarter. State Street Corp now owns 9,370,805 shares of the data storage provider’s stock worth $2,587,535,000 after buying an additional 94,527 shares in the last quarter. Morgan Stanley boosted its holdings in shares of Seagate Technology by 5.1% in the fourth quarter. Morgan Stanley now owns 5,317,516 shares of the data storage provider’s stock valued at $1,464,391,000 after acquiring an additional 258,151 shares in the last quarter. Geode Capital Management LLC boosted its holdings in shares of Seagate Technology by 5.0% in the fourth quarter. Geode Capital Management LLC now owns 4,896,815 shares of the data storage provider’s stock valued at $1,343,683,000 after acquiring an additional 234,436 shares in the last quarter. Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership increased its stake in shares of Seagate Technology by 8.3% during the fourth quarter. Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership now owns 3,193,063 shares of the data storage provider’s stock valued at $879,338,000 after acquiring an additional 243,551 shares during the period. Finally, Massachusetts Financial Services Co. MA increased its stake in shares of Seagate Technology by 1,510.1% during the fourth quarter. Massachusetts Financial Services Co. MA now owns 2,008,516 shares of the data storage provider’s stock valued at $553,125,000 after acquiring an additional 1,883,769 shares during the period. 92.87% of the stock is owned by institutional investors.
Seagate Technology Stock Performance Shares of STX opened at $891.83 on Wednesday. Seagate Technology Holdings PLC has a one year low of $138.30 and a one year high of $1,145.00. The company has a 50-day moving average of $888.04 and a two-hundred day moving average of $599.64. The stock has a market cap of $199.98 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 84.61 and a beta of 2.04. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 3.16, a current ratio of 1.33 and a quick ratio of 0.85.
Seagate Technology (NASDAQ:STX – Get Free Report) last announced its earnings results on Tuesday, April 28th. The data storage provider reported $4.10 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $3.51 by $0.59. The company had revenue of $3.11 billion for the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $2.96 billion. Seagate Technology had a net margin of 21.60% and a return on equity of 1,005.65%. The company’s revenue was up 44.1% on a year-over-year basis. During the same period in the previous year, the business earned $1.90 EPS. Seagate Technology has set its Q4 2026 guidance at 4.800-5.200 EPS. On average, equities research analysts expect that Seagate Technology Holdings PLC will post 14.14 earnings per share for the current year.
Seagate Technology Dividend Announcement The company also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Tuesday, July 7th. Investors of record on Wednesday, June 24th were issued a dividend of $0.74 per share. This represents a $2.96 annualized dividend and a dividend yield of 0.3%. The ex-dividend date was Wednesday, June 24th. Seagate Technology’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is currently 28.08%.
Insider Transactions at Seagate Technology In other news, EVP John Christopher Morris sold 1,364 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction dated Friday, June 12th. The stock was sold at an average price of $880.19, for a total transaction of $1,200,579.16. Following the completion of the sale, the executive vice president directly owned 12,088 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $10,639,736.72. This trade represents a 10.14% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available at this hyperlink. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, CFO Gianluca Romano sold 903 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction on Friday, June 12th. The stock was sold at an average price of $880.19, for a total transaction of $794,811.57. Following the completion of the sale, the chief financial officer owned 42,860 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $37,724,943.40. This represents a 2.06% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The disclosure for this sale is available in the SEC filing. Insiders have sold a total of 151,069 shares of company stock valued at $126,191,753 in the last three months. 0.79% of the stock is currently owned by insiders.
Key Seagate Technology News Here are the key news stories impacting Seagate Technology this week:
Positive Sentiment: Analysts say Seagate has the right mix of factors for a likely earnings beat in its next report, with expectations for earnings growth ahead of results. Seagate (STX) Earnings Expected to Grow: Should You Buy? Positive Sentiment: Seagate was included in a Zacks analyst roundup alongside names tied to strong results, AI demand, and improving growth outlooks, reinforcing bullish sentiment. The Zacks Analyst Blog Highlights Johnson & Johnson, Lam Research, Seagate, KVH Industries and Dawson Geophysical Positive Sentiment: Broker commentary and market coverage continue to cite Seagate as a beneficiary of AI infrastructure and memory-related demand trends, which has supported the stock’s recent strength. Banking giant names 7 stocks to buy after memory equities sell-off Neutral Sentiment: Jim Cramer suggested trimming Seagate after its strong comeback ahead of July 28 earnings, which may reflect caution about short-term gains despite the constructive longer-term backdrop. Jim Cramer suggests trimming Seagate position after strong comeback ahead of July 28 earnings Analyst Ratings Changes A number of equities research analysts have weighed in on the company. Wedbush upped their target price on Seagate Technology from $700.00 to $825.00 and gave the stock an “outperform” rating in a research report on Monday, April 27th. JPMorgan Chase & Co. lifted their price target on Seagate Technology from $775.00 to $920.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a research report on Thursday, June 11th. Barclays boosted their price objective on Seagate Technology from $750.00 to $1,000.00 and gave the stock an “overweight” rating in a research note on Wednesday, May 27th. Cantor Fitzgerald raised their target price on Seagate Technology from $1,000.00 to $1,300.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a research note on Monday, June 29th. Finally, Susquehanna lifted their target price on Seagate Technology from $615.00 to $775.00 and gave the stock a “neutral” rating in a report on Wednesday, July 8th. Twenty-two equities research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating and five have issued a Hold rating to the company’s stock. Based on data from MarketBeat.com, the company presently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus price target of $898.52.
Get Our Latest Research Report on STX
Seagate Technology Company Profile (Free Report)
Seagate Technology (NASDAQ: STX) is a global data storage company that designs, manufactures and sells a broad range of storage products and systems. The firm’s product portfolio includes traditional hard disk drives (HDDs), solid-state drives (SSDs), hybrid storage devices and integrated storage systems aimed at enterprise, cloud, OEM and consumer markets. Seagate also provides services that support its hardware offerings, including data recovery and storage management solutions.
Seagate’s products are used in a wide array of applications, from large-scale data centers and cloud infrastructure to desktop and portable consumer devices.
Recommended Stories Five stocks we like better than Seagate Technology Confidence Is Back, But Earnings Show the Consumer Is Being Picky AeroVironment’s Stock Is Down, But Drone Demand Is Taking Off 3M’s Redemption Arc: Can Q2 Earnings Change the Narrative? 3 Photonics Companies Making Quantum Tech Possible Want to see what other hedge funds are holding STX? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Seagate Technology Holdings PLC (NASDAQ:STX – Free Report).
Receive News & Ratings for Seagate Technology Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Seagate Technology and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Nvidia spouští nový financovací model pro neocloudy, který jim pomáhá nakupovat více AI čipů a rozšiřovat nabídku GPU. GMI Cloud do něj plánuje vložit 500 milionů USD.
GMI Cloud founder and CEO Alex Yeh. GMI Cloud Earlier this year, the AI startup Fireworks AI wanted to rent hundreds of millions of dollars' worth of AI compute.
Rather than buying massive clusters of Nvidia's AI chips, known as GPUs, or renting from cloud giants like Amazon or Microsoft, some startups like Fireworks turn to specialized AI cloud providers — called neoclouds — for faster access to GPUs, more competitive pricing, and infrastructure specifically tailored to AI. Fireworks chose the neocloud GMI Cloud.
There was a catch: To serve Fireworks, GMI first needed to buy the Nvidia GPU systems from a hardware manufacturer — and banks wouldn't provide the financing because Fireworks wasn't an investment-grade company.
GMI founder and CEO Alex Yeh said they brought the problem to Nvidia and began discussing a new financing model around the beginning of this year. Yeh described it as an "insurance product" in which Nvidia agrees to step in if one of GMI's customers stops paying. In exchange, GMI shares a portion of its revenue with Nvidia.
GMI told Business Insider it is committing $500 million to expand its AI infrastructure under this new financing model and said it's among the first neoclouds in Asia to employ it.
The arrangement helps neoclouds secure loans they might not otherwise receive, while enabling Nvidia to bring more of its GPUs to market. Yeh said that rising memory prices also factor into the model's economics.
Fireworks announced this month that it had raised $1.5 billion at a $17.5 billion valuation. Still, Yeh said banks have so far viewed frontier AI startups as non-investment-grade — though he added that the market is changing quickly.
Nvidia can expand its customer baseOther neoclouds, such as Firmus and Sharon AI, are among the first to work with Nvidia under the new business model the chipmaker announced in July.
Sharon cofounder and CEO James Manning said the arrangement marks an evolution in its relationship with Nvidia from a traditional supplier to a longer-term partner.
David Nicholson, chief technology advisor at The Futurum Group, said the strategy helps Nvidia broaden its customer base beyond top cloud providers — many of which are developing their own competing AI chips.
Brad Gastwirth, global head of research and market intelligence at Circular Technology, called the model smart, though he said it could be a "yellow flag" for investors, with the key question being how selectively Nvidia chooses which neoclouds to support to limit its financial risk.
Nvidia has previously been criticized for 'circular financing'The arrangement echoes Nvidia's intertwined relationships with companies like CoreWeave and OpenAI, in which it is both an investor and a supplier.
Arman Aleksanian, cofounder and CEO of the neocloud Eleveight AI — which is not in Nvidia's new financing program but is monitoring it — said critiques about "circular financing" were fair to consider, but only if the financing supports GPU purchases that aren't backed by actual demand.
"What I'd say is that circular financing is only dangerous when it manufactures demand that isn't actually there," he said. "If the capacity runs hot with real paying customers, then the financing did its job."
Have a tip? Contact this reporter via email at [email protected] or Signal at @geoffweiss.25. Use a personal email address, a nonwork WiFi network, and a nonwork device; here's our guide to sharing information securely.
Read next
Geoff Weiss You're currently following this author! Want to unfollow? Unsubscribe via the link in your email.
Geoff Weiss is a senior reporter on Business Insider’s tech team, where he writes about AI startups and Y Combinator, the intersection of AI and the media industry, and workplace dynamics within top AI labs and chip companies.Previously, Geoff was on the media desk, covering YouTube and Netflix, and themes like the intersection of Hollywood and the creator economy. His work on Netflix’s video podcasting ambitions and Mr Beast’s lessons for Hollywood won second and first prize, respectively, at the 2025 LA Press Club Awards.Prior to joining Business Insider, Geoff was the senior editor of Tubefilter and a staff writer at Entrepreneur. He graduated from New York University with a degree in English Literature.He can be reached at [email protected], on Signal @geoffweiss.25, and on LinkedIn. Have a tip? Use a personal email address and a nonwork device; here's our guide to sharing information securely.Selected stories:Nvidia crushed its quarter — and CEO Jensen Huang said in a leaked all-hands that 'the market did not appreciate it'Nvidia will foot the bill for Trump's new visa fees. Here's what CEO Jensen Huang told staff.Massive AI salaries and RTO are fueling a real estate boom in San Francisco: 'It's going to rain money'The AI talent wars are ricocheting across startups. Here's how they're competing with Big Tech.
AT&T zveřejní výsledky za 2. čtvrtletí před otevřením trhu ve středu; analytici čekají zisk 59 centů na akcii a tržby 31,82 miliardy USD. Akcie v úterý vzrostly o 1,4 % na 22,26 USD.
AT&T Inc. (NYSE:T) will release its second quarter earnings report before the opening bell on Wednesday, July 22.
Analysts expect the Dallas, Texas-based company to report quarterly earnings of 59 cents per share, up from 54 cents per share in the year-ago period. The consensus estimate for AT&T’s quarterly revenue is $31.82 billion. It reported $30.85 billion last year, according to Benzinga Pro.
On July 7, AT&T, Ericsson and MediaTek completed North America’s first in-field trial of enhanced mobility features tied to Ericsson’s 5G Advanced Critical IoT subscription.
Shares of AT&T rose 1.4% to close at $22.26 on Tuesday.
Benzinga readers can access the latest analyst ratings on the Analyst Stock Ratings page. Readers can sort by stock ticker, company name, analyst firm, rating change or other variables.
Let’s have a look at how Benzinga’s most-accurate analysts have rated the company in the recent period.
Considering buying T stock? Here’s what analysts think:
Photo via Shutterstock
Market News and Data brought to you by Benzinga APIs
Acumen Wealth Advisors v 1. čtvrtletí zvýšila podíl v Netflixu o 3 252,2 % a nakoupila dalších 24 489 akcií. Po transakci držela 25 242 akcií v hodnotě 2,427 mil. USD.
Acumen Wealth Advisors LLC lifted its position in Netflix, Inc. (NASDAQ:NFLX – Free Report) by 3,252.2% during the first quarter, according to its most recent 13F filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The firm owned 25,242 shares of the Internet television network’s stock after acquiring an additional 24,489 shares during the period. Acumen Wealth Advisors LLC’s holdings in Netflix were worth $2,427,000 at the end of the most recent quarter.
Several other hedge funds and other institutional investors have also bought and sold shares of the company. Brighton Jones LLC grew its position in shares of Netflix by 5.0% in the 4th quarter. Brighton Jones LLC now owns 5,390 shares of the Internet television network’s stock valued at $4,804,000 after purchasing an additional 257 shares during the period. Revolve Wealth Partners LLC raised its holdings in Netflix by 16.4% during the 4th quarter. Revolve Wealth Partners LLC now owns 1,023 shares of the Internet television network’s stock worth $912,000 after buying an additional 144 shares during the period. Sivia Capital Partners LLC lifted its stake in Netflix by 21.2% in the second quarter. Sivia Capital Partners LLC now owns 1,406 shares of the Internet television network’s stock valued at $1,883,000 after buying an additional 246 shares in the last quarter. Strategic Investment Advisors MI lifted its stake in Netflix by 18.9% in the second quarter. Strategic Investment Advisors MI now owns 774 shares of the Internet television network’s stock valued at $1,036,000 after buying an additional 123 shares in the last quarter. Finally, Schnieders Capital Management LLC. boosted its holdings in shares of Netflix by 12.1% in the second quarter. Schnieders Capital Management LLC. now owns 2,115 shares of the Internet television network’s stock valued at $2,832,000 after buying an additional 228 shares during the period. Institutional investors own 80.93% of the company’s stock.
Wall Street Analyst Weigh In A number of brokerages recently commented on NFLX. Stephens started coverage on shares of Netflix in a report on Friday. They set an “overweight” rating on the stock. Pivotal Research lowered their target price on Netflix from $96.00 to $70.00 and set a “hold” rating for the company in a report on Friday, July 17th. BMO Capital Markets downgraded Netflix from an “outperform” rating to a “market perform” rating in a research note on Monday. Barclays dropped their price target on Netflix from $85.00 to $80.00 and set an “equal weight” rating on the stock in a research note on Friday, July 17th. Finally, Moffett Nathanson reduced their price objective on Netflix from $120.00 to $115.00 and set a “buy” rating for the company in a research report on Wednesday, June 17th. Three investment analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, thirty-three have assigned a Buy rating, seventeen have issued a Hold rating and one has assigned a Sell rating to the stock. Based on data from MarketBeat, the stock currently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average target price of $104.21.
View Our Latest Research Report on Netflix
Key Netflix News Here are the key news stories impacting Netflix this week:
Positive Sentiment: Netflix delivered an earnings beat and continues to post double-digit revenue growth, while bulls argue the selloff has made the stock look inexpensive on earnings and cash flow. Netflix “Is Not a Broken Company” and Trades At Just 19x Earnings. Jim Cramer Says Start Buying Positive Sentiment: Several analysts and commentators say the post-earnings drop may have created a buying opportunity, citing Netflix’s ad business, live content ambitions, international growth, and strong free-cash-flow potential. Netflix (NFLX) Stock Still Looks Cheap On Cash Flow And Earnings Positive Sentiment: Phillip Securities upgraded Netflix from “moderate buy” to “strong-buy,” with one analyst saying engagement shows no signs of slowing and setting a higher price target than the current trading level. Netflix, Inc. (NFLX) is Attracting Investor Attention: Here is What You Should Know Neutral Sentiment: Wall Street coverage remains active and largely mixed-to-bullish, with some reports pointing to meaningful upside in consensus price targets even after the recent slide. Netflix Fell 45% Over 12 Months But This Ratings House Sees A Doubling Share Price Negative Sentiment: Investors are worried about softer revenue guidance, slowing growth momentum, and Netflix making viewership metrics harder to track, which raises questions about transparency and future monetization. Netflix (NFLX) Could Be 18% Undervalued After Soft Guidance Raised Fresh Growth Questions Negative Sentiment: Multiple articles described the stock’s recent action as a sharp post-earnings crash or “miserable stretch,” reflecting concern that the latest quarter did not convince investors that growth will reaccelerate soon. Netflix just made its slowdown harder to measure Insider Transactions at Netflix In other Netflix news, Director Bradford L. Smith sold 35,990 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Wednesday, June 17th. The stock was sold at an average price of $77.52, for a total transaction of $2,789,944.80. Following the transaction, the director owned 79,690 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $6,177,568.80. The trade was a 31.11% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available through this link. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, CEO Theodore A. Sarandos sold 27,312 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Tuesday, May 5th. The stock was sold at an average price of $87.97, for a total value of $2,402,636.64. Following the sale, the chief executive officer owned 284,804 shares in the company, valued at approximately $25,054,207.88. This represents a 8.75% decrease in their position. The disclosure for this sale is available in the SEC filing. The sale was made to cover tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of equity awards. Over the last 90 days, insiders sold 899,839 shares of company stock valued at $80,141,661. 1.24% of the stock is owned by insiders.
Netflix Stock Up 1.6% Shares of NFLX stock opened at $68.67 on Wednesday. The firm’s fifty day moving average price is $79.42 and its two-hundred day moving average price is $86.49. The company has a current ratio of 1.14, a quick ratio of 1.41 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.39. Netflix, Inc. has a 1 year low of $65.08 and a 1 year high of $126.71. The firm has a market capitalization of $285.94 billion, a P/E ratio of 21.61, a PEG ratio of 0.85 and a beta of 1.52.
Netflix (NASDAQ:NFLX – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings data on Thursday, July 16th. The Internet television network reported $0.80 earnings per share for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $0.79 by $0.01. The company had revenue of $12.56 billion during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $12.58 billion. Netflix had a return on equity of 40.02% and a net margin of 28.22%.Netflix’s revenue for the quarter was up 13.4% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same quarter last year, the company earned $0.72 EPS. On average, equities analysts predict that Netflix, Inc. will post 3.6 EPS for the current fiscal year.
Netflix Profile (Free Report)
Netflix, Inc (NASDAQ: NFLX) is a global entertainment company that provides subscription-based streaming of films, television series, documentaries and other video content. Founded in 1997 by Reed Hastings and Marc Randolph and headquartered in Los Gatos, California, the company began as a DVD-by-mail rental service and introduced streaming video in 2007. Netflix later expanded into producing and distributing original programming, beginning notable original hits in the 2010s, and now operates a content production and distribution ecosystem alongside its licensing activity.
The company’s primary product is its on-demand streaming service, which can be accessed on a wide range of internet-connected devices and delivered through a suite of apps and web platforms.
Featured Articles Five stocks we like better than Netflix Confidence Is Back, But Earnings Show the Consumer Is Being Picky AeroVironment’s Stock Is Down, But Drone Demand Is Taking Off 3M’s Redemption Arc: Can Q2 Earnings Change the Narrative? 3 Photonics Companies Making Quantum Tech Possible
Receive News & Ratings for Netflix Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Netflix and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
« PREVIOUS HEADLINEBank of New York Mellon Corp Sells 165,132 Shares of Trimble Inc. $TRMB
NEXT HEADLINE »PTC Therapeutics, Inc. $PTCT Shares Purchased by Bessemer Group Inc.
Andra AP fonden lowered its position in Adobe Inc. (NASDAQ:ADBE – Free Report) by 46.6% during the first quarter, according to the company in its most recent disclosure with the Securities & Exchange Commission. The fund owned 63,189 shares of the software company’s stock after selling 55,251 shares during the period. Andra AP fonden’s holdings in Adobe were worth $15,360,000 as of its most recent filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission.
Several other hedge funds and other institutional investors also recently bought and sold shares of the business. Western Pacific Wealth Management LP acquired a new stake in Adobe during the 4th quarter valued at approximately $26,000. Measured Wealth Private Client Group LLC acquired a new position in shares of Adobe in the 3rd quarter valued at $26,000. Beacon Financial Strategies CORP purchased a new stake in shares of Adobe during the 4th quarter worth about $28,000. Marquette Asset Management LLC grew its holdings in Adobe by 72.3% in the fourth quarter. Marquette Asset Management LLC now owns 81 shares of the software company’s stock valued at $28,000 after purchasing an additional 34 shares during the period. Finally, TrustBank acquired a new stake in Adobe in the 4th quarter valued at $28,000. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 81.79% of the company’s stock.
Analyst Ratings Changes Several equities analysts have issued reports on ADBE shares. Barclays decreased their price objective on shares of Adobe from $275.00 to $250.00 and set an “equal weight” rating on the stock in a report on Friday, June 12th. Mizuho reduced their price target on shares of Adobe from $270.00 to $245.00 and set a “neutral” rating for the company in a research report on Friday, June 12th. Citizens Jmp reaffirmed a “market perform” rating on shares of Adobe in a research note on Friday, June 12th. Stifel Nicolaus reiterated a “hold” rating and issued a $200.00 price objective (down from $350.00) on shares of Adobe in a report on Friday, June 12th. Finally, Wells Fargo & Company cut their price objective on Adobe from $330.00 to $250.00 and set an “overweight” rating for the company in a research note on Friday, June 12th. Seven equities research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, twenty-one have issued a Hold rating and six have issued a Sell rating to the company. Based on data from MarketBeat, the company has a consensus rating of “Hold” and an average target price of $271.30.
Check Out Our Latest Report on Adobe
Insiders Place Their Bets In related news, CAO Jillian Forusz sold 755 shares of Adobe stock in a transaction on Thursday, April 30th. The shares were sold at an average price of $246.25, for a total transaction of $185,918.75. Following the sale, the chief accounting officer directly owned 3,521 shares in the company, valued at $867,046.25. This trade represents a 17.66% decrease in their position. The sale was disclosed in a legal filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available through the SEC website. Also, CEO Shantanu Narayen sold 75,000 shares of Adobe stock in a transaction on Tuesday, April 28th. The shares were sold at an average price of $243.54, for a total transaction of $18,265,500.00. Following the completion of the transaction, the chief executive officer owned 359,538 shares in the company, valued at approximately $87,561,884.52. This represents a 17.26% decrease in their ownership of the stock. Additional details regarding this sale are available in the official SEC disclosure. 0.20% of the stock is owned by company insiders.
More Adobe News Here are the key news stories impacting Adobe this week:
Negative Sentiment: Morgan Stanley lowered Adobe to Underweight, saying multiple strategic transitions are happening at once and that AI disruption could make it harder for the company to reaccelerate growth. Adobe stock has been crushed by AI fears. Now Morgan Stanley has cut its rating to underweight Negative Sentiment: More Wall Street downgrades and commentary around Adobe’s AI exposure are adding to the selling pressure, with some analysts saying peers may offer cleaner AI monetization and faster growth. ADBE Stock Drops After Morgan Stanley Downgrade – Sees ‘Cleaner Growth And AI Monetization Elsewhere’ Neutral Sentiment: Adobe continues to push into AI with new features in its experimental Project Indigo camera app, highlighting that it is still investing in product innovation even as investors worry about competitive threats. Adobe crams multiple AI tools into its experimental camera app Neutral Sentiment: Some coverage argues Adobe still looks attractive on valuation and that one analyst sees meaningful upside from current levels, but that view is being outweighed today by broader AI-related concern. ADBE stock is falling again but here’s why one Wall Street analyst sees a 31% upside Adobe Stock Performance NASDAQ ADBE opened at $227.16 on Wednesday. The stock’s fifty day moving average is $228.08 and its two-hundred day moving average is $253.81. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.42, a quick ratio of 0.75 and a current ratio of 0.75. The firm has a market capitalization of $90.30 billion, a P/E ratio of 13.00, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 0.79 and a beta of 1.43. Adobe Inc. has a fifty-two week low of $190.12 and a fifty-two week high of $376.16.
Adobe (NASDAQ:ADBE – Get Free Report) last issued its quarterly earnings data on Thursday, June 11th. The software company reported $5.96 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $5.82 by $0.14. Adobe had a net margin of 28.69% and a return on equity of 65.11%. The firm had revenue of $6.62 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $6.45 billion. During the same period in the previous year, the firm earned $5.06 EPS. Adobe’s revenue was up 12.7% on a year-over-year basis. Adobe has set its FY 2026 guidance at 24.350-24.450 EPS and its Q3 2026 guidance at 6.050-6.100 EPS. On average, research analysts anticipate that Adobe Inc. will post 19.81 earnings per share for the current year.
Adobe announced that its board has approved a share buyback program on Tuesday, April 21st that permits the company to buyback $25.00 billion in outstanding shares. This buyback authorization permits the software company to purchase up to 24.9% of its stock through open market purchases. Stock buyback programs are usually an indication that the company’s board believes its shares are undervalued.
Adobe Profile (Free Report)
Adobe Inc, founded in 1982 by John Warnock and Charles Geschke and headquartered in San Jose, California, is a global software company that develops tools and services for creative professionals, marketers and enterprises. Under the leadership of CEO Shantanu Narayen, who has led the company since 2007, Adobe has evolved from a provider of desktop publishing tools into a cloud-centric provider of digital media and digital experience solutions.
The company’s core offerings are organized around digital media and digital experience.
Featured Articles Five stocks we like better than Adobe Confidence Is Back, But Earnings Show the Consumer Is Being Picky AeroVironment’s Stock Is Down, But Drone Demand Is Taking Off 3M’s Redemption Arc: Can Q2 Earnings Change the Narrative? 3 Photonics Companies Making Quantum Tech Possible Want to see what other hedge funds are holding ADBE? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Adobe Inc. (NASDAQ:ADBE – Free Report).
Receive News & Ratings for Adobe Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Adobe and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
« PREVIOUS HEADLINEUnum Group $UNM Position Lessened by California Public Employees Retirement System
NEXT HEADLINE »Packaging Corporation of America $PKG Shares Sold by California Public Employees Retirement System
Amova Asset Management Americas Inc. grew its stake in shares of Linde PLC (NASDAQ:LIN – Free Report) by 24.6% in the 1st quarter, according to the company in its most recent 13F filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The institutional investor owned 8,387 shares of the basic materials company’s stock after acquiring an additional 1,658 shares during the period. Amova Asset Management Americas Inc.’s holdings in Linde were worth $4,156,000 at the end of the most recent quarter.
Several other hedge funds and other institutional investors also recently modified their holdings of the stock. Darwin Wealth Management LLC acquired a new stake in Linde during the second quarter valued at approximately $25,000. Legacy Wealth Managment LLC ID increased its holdings in shares of Linde by 96.6% in the 1st quarter. Legacy Wealth Managment LLC ID now owns 57 shares of the basic materials company’s stock valued at $28,000 after acquiring an additional 28 shares during the last quarter. Triumph Capital Management raised its position in shares of Linde by 69.2% during the 4th quarter. Triumph Capital Management now owns 66 shares of the basic materials company’s stock valued at $28,000 after acquiring an additional 27 shares in the last quarter. Strengthening Families & Communities LLC raised its position in shares of Linde by 134.5% during the 4th quarter. Strengthening Families & Communities LLC now owns 68 shares of the basic materials company’s stock valued at $29,000 after acquiring an additional 39 shares in the last quarter. Finally, High Note Wealth LLC lifted its stake in Linde by 108.6% during the fourth quarter. High Note Wealth LLC now owns 73 shares of the basic materials company’s stock worth $31,000 after purchasing an additional 38 shares during the last quarter. Institutional investors own 82.80% of the company’s stock.
Analysts Set New Price Targets LIN has been the subject of a number of research reports. Royal Bank Of Canada reaffirmed an “outperform” rating on shares of Linde in a report on Friday. Sanford C. Bernstein set a $559.00 price target on shares of Linde in a research report on Friday. BMO Capital Markets reaffirmed an “outperform” rating and issued a $560.00 price target on shares of Linde in a report on Tuesday, May 5th. Weiss Ratings raised shares of Linde from a “buy (b-)” rating to a “buy (b)” rating in a research report on Wednesday, May 13th. Finally, JPMorgan Chase & Co. boosted their price objective on shares of Linde from $525.00 to $530.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a research report on Monday, May 4th. One investment analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, eleven have given a Buy rating and one has issued a Hold rating to the stock. Based on data from MarketBeat.com, the company presently has a consensus rating of “Buy” and a consensus target price of $548.67.
Check Out Our Latest Research Report on LIN
Linde Stock Performance Shares of LIN opened at $505.03 on Wednesday. Linde PLC has a 1 year low of $387.78 and a 1 year high of $548.20. The company has a market cap of $233.50 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 33.53, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 3.23 and a beta of 0.72. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.50, a quick ratio of 0.69 and a current ratio of 0.83. The firm has a fifty day moving average of $516.13 and a 200-day moving average of $492.69.
Linde (NASDAQ:LIN – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings results on Friday, May 1st. The basic materials company reported $4.33 EPS for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $4.27 by $0.06. Linde had a net margin of 20.44% and a return on equity of 19.80%. The business had revenue of $8.78 billion during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $8.60 billion. During the same quarter in the prior year, the firm earned $3.95 earnings per share. The company’s quarterly revenue was up 8.2% on a year-over-year basis. Linde has set its FY 2026 guidance at 17.600-17.900 EPS and its Q2 2026 guidance at 4.400-4.500 EPS. As a group, equities analysts anticipate that Linde PLC will post 17.88 earnings per share for the current year.
Linde Announces Dividend The company also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Thursday, June 18th. Shareholders of record on Thursday, June 4th were given a $1.60 dividend. The ex-dividend date was Thursday, June 4th. This represents a $6.40 annualized dividend and a yield of 1.3%. Linde’s dividend payout ratio is 42.50%.
Linde Company Profile (Free Report)
Linde (NASDAQ: LIN) is a multinational industrial gases and engineering company that supplies gases, related technologies and services to a wide range of industries. The company traces its current form to the 2018 combination of Germany’s Linde AG and U.S.-based Praxair, creating one of the largest global providers of industrial, specialty and medical gases. Linde’s business model centers on production, processing and distribution of gases as well as the design and construction of the plants and equipment needed to produce them.
Core products and services include atmospheric and process gases such as oxygen, nitrogen and argon; hydrogen and helium; carbon dioxide; and a portfolio of higher‑value specialty and electronic gases.
Read More Five stocks we like better than Linde Confidence Is Back, But Earnings Show the Consumer Is Being Picky AeroVironment’s Stock Is Down, But Drone Demand Is Taking Off 3M’s Redemption Arc: Can Q2 Earnings Change the Narrative? 3 Photonics Companies Making Quantum Tech Possible Want to see what other hedge funds are holding LIN? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Linde PLC (NASDAQ:LIN – Free Report).
Receive News & Ratings for Linde Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Linde and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
« PREVIOUS HEADLINEFirst Bank (FRBA) Expected to Release Earnings on Thursday
NEXT HEADLINE »Financiere des Professionnels Fonds d investissement inc. Raises Position in Meta Platforms, Inc. $META
Andra AP fond v 1. čtvrtletí zvýšil podíl v Danaher o 648,7 % na 76 642 akcií za 14,531 mil. USD. Firma zároveň oznámila EPS 1,94 USD a výnosy 6,26 mld. USD, obojí nad odhady.
Andra AP fonden raised its holdings in shares of Danaher Corporation (NYSE:DHR – Free Report) by 648.7% in the first quarter, according to its most recent Form 13F filing with the SEC. The institutional investor owned 76,642 shares of the conglomerate’s stock after buying an additional 66,405 shares during the period. Andra AP fonden’s holdings in Danaher were worth $14,531,000 as of its most recent SEC filing.
Several other hedge funds have also recently added to or reduced their stakes in DHR. Sivia Capital Partners LLC boosted its stake in shares of Danaher by 6.3% during the 2nd quarter. Sivia Capital Partners LLC now owns 2,009 shares of the conglomerate’s stock worth $397,000 after acquiring an additional 119 shares in the last quarter. First Trust Advisors LP lifted its holdings in shares of Danaher by 34.5% during the second quarter. First Trust Advisors LP now owns 55,418 shares of the conglomerate’s stock valued at $10,947,000 after purchasing an additional 14,217 shares during the last quarter. Main Street Financial Solutions LLC lifted its holdings in shares of Danaher by 40.2% during the second quarter. Main Street Financial Solutions LLC now owns 3,088 shares of the conglomerate’s stock valued at $610,000 after purchasing an additional 886 shares during the last quarter. Ieq Capital LLC boosted its position in shares of Danaher by 64.2% in the 2nd quarter. Ieq Capital LLC now owns 75,714 shares of the conglomerate’s stock valued at $14,957,000 after purchasing an additional 29,592 shares during the period. Finally, HUB Investment Partners LLC boosted its position in shares of Danaher by 30.7% in the 2nd quarter. HUB Investment Partners LLC now owns 1,383 shares of the conglomerate’s stock valued at $273,000 after purchasing an additional 325 shares during the period. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 79.05% of the company’s stock.
Analyst Ratings Changes Several research analysts have commented on DHR shares. Evercore reiterated an “outperform” rating and issued a $230.00 target price on shares of Danaher in a report on Monday, July 6th. Barclays reduced their price target on shares of Danaher from $250.00 to $230.00 and set an “overweight” rating for the company in a research report on Tuesday, April 14th. The Goldman Sachs Group decreased their price objective on shares of Danaher from $265.00 to $230.00 and set a “buy” rating for the company in a research note on Monday, April 13th. Rothschild & Co Redburn set a $205.00 price objective on shares of Danaher in a research report on Friday, April 17th. Finally, Argus cut their target price on shares of Danaher from $265.00 to $230.00 and set a “buy” rating on the stock in a research note on Friday, April 24th. One investment analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, eighteen have assigned a Buy rating and five have issued a Hold rating to the company. According to data from MarketBeat, the stock currently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus price target of $231.64.
Check Out Our Latest Stock Analysis on Danaher
Danaher News Summary Here are the key news stories impacting Danaher this week:
Positive Sentiment: Danaher posted Q2 adjusted EPS of $1.94, above the $1.84 consensus, and revenue of about $6.26 billion to $6.3 billion, also ahead of estimates. Danaher Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results Positive Sentiment: Management raised full-year adjusted EPS guidance, showing confidence in profitability despite the softer sales backdrop. Danaher Corp (DHR) Q2 2026 Earnings Call Highlights Neutral Sentiment: Life Sciences was a bright spot, with stronger sales growth, but bioprocessing revenue came in weaker than expected and was cited as a drag on sentiment. Reuters: Danaher’s revenue outlook cut, biotech miss overshadow profit forecast raise Negative Sentiment: Investors reacted negatively to the reduced core revenue growth outlook and cautious near-term guidance, which outweighed the earnings beat and led to the stock decline. Danaher stock slips despite Q2 earnings beat, raised guidance Negative Sentiment: Analysts also highlighted “surprisingly soft” bioprocessing sales, reinforcing concerns that growth may slow more than expected. Danaher Plummets After One Segment Comes In ‘Surprisingly Soft’ Danaher Trading Down 11.0% Danaher stock opened at $179.01 on Wednesday. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.33, a current ratio of 1.87 and a quick ratio of 1.52. The company has a market capitalization of $126.70 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 34.62, a PEG ratio of 2.48 and a beta of 0.79. Danaher Corporation has a one year low of $160.93 and a one year high of $242.80. The company’s fifty day moving average price is $184.22 and its two-hundred day moving average price is $197.69.
Danaher (NYSE:DHR – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings results on Tuesday, July 21st. The conglomerate reported $1.94 earnings per share for the quarter, topping analysts’ consensus estimates of $1.84 by $0.10. The company had revenue of $6.26 billion during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $6.11 billion. Danaher had a return on equity of 10.91% and a net margin of 14.89%.The business’s quarterly revenue was up 5.5% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same quarter in the previous year, the firm earned $0.77 earnings per share. On average, analysts forecast that Danaher Corporation will post 8.45 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.
Danaher Dividend Announcement The firm also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Friday, July 31st. Stockholders of record on Friday, June 26th will be paid a $0.40 dividend. The ex-dividend date is Friday, June 26th. This represents a $1.60 dividend on an annualized basis and a dividend yield of 0.9%. Danaher’s payout ratio is presently 30.95%.
Danaher Profile (Free Report)
Danaher Corporation (NYSE: DHR) is a global science and technology company that designs, manufactures and markets products and services for the life sciences, diagnostics, and environmental and applied markets. The company organizes its operations into business segments focused on Life Sciences, Diagnostics, and Environmental & Applied Solutions, supplying instruments, reagents, software and related services that support research, clinical testing, biopharmaceutical development, and industrial and environmental monitoring.
Products and services in Danaher’s portfolio include analytical and diagnostic instruments, laboratory consumables and reagents, digital and software solutions for workflow and data management, field and industrial monitoring equipment, and service and maintenance programs.
Featured Stories Five stocks we like better than Danaher Confidence Is Back, But Earnings Show the Consumer Is Being Picky AeroVironment’s Stock Is Down, But Drone Demand Is Taking Off 3M’s Redemption Arc: Can Q2 Earnings Change the Narrative? 3 Photonics Companies Making Quantum Tech Possible
Receive News & Ratings for Danaher Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Danaher and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
« PREVIOUS HEADLINEAndra AP fonden Has $13.79 Million Stake in West Pharmaceutical Services, Inc. $WST
NEXT HEADLINE »California Public Employees Retirement System Buys 33,638 Shares of Southern Copper Corporation $SCCO
Lockheed Martin (NYSE:LMT – Get Free Report) will likely be releasing its Q2 2026 results before the market opens on Thursday, July 23rd. Analysts expect the company to announce earnings of $7.22 per share and revenue of $19.3654 billion for the quarter. Lockheed Martin has set its FY 2026 guidance at 29.350-30.250 EPS. Parties may visit the the company’s upcoming Q2 2026 earning summary page for the latest details on the call scheduled for Thursday, July 23, 2026 at 8:30 AM ET.
Lockheed Martin (NYSE:LMT – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings data on Thursday, April 23rd. The aerospace company reported $6.44 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, missing the consensus estimate of $6.79 by ($0.35). Lockheed Martin had a return on equity of 101.64% and a net margin of 6.38%.The firm had revenue of $18.02 billion during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $18.38 billion. During the same quarter in the previous year, the business earned $7.28 earnings per share. The company’s revenue for the quarter was up .3% compared to the same quarter last year. On average, analysts expect Lockheed Martin to post $30 EPS for the current fiscal year and $32 EPS for the next fiscal year.
Lockheed Martin Trading Down 0.6% Lockheed Martin stock opened at $506.23 on Wednesday. The company has a quick ratio of 0.94, a current ratio of 1.14 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.74. Lockheed Martin has a 52 week low of $410.11 and a 52 week high of $692.00. The company has a market capitalization of $116.72 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 24.51, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 0.91 and a beta of 0.11. The stock has a 50-day moving average price of $521.59 and a 200 day moving average price of $572.42.
Lockheed Martin Announces Dividend The business also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Friday, June 26th. Shareholders of record on Monday, June 1st were paid a dividend of $3.45 per share. The ex-dividend date was Monday, June 1st. This represents a $13.80 dividend on an annualized basis and a dividend yield of 2.7%. Lockheed Martin’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is presently 66.83%.
Hedge Funds Weigh In On Lockheed Martin A number of hedge funds have recently bought and sold shares of the business. Davis R M Inc. boosted its holdings in shares of Lockheed Martin by 1.3% in the 4th quarter. Davis R M Inc. now owns 1,264 shares of the aerospace company’s stock valued at $612,000 after purchasing an additional 16 shares during the last quarter. Insigneo Advisory Services LLC grew its stake in shares of Lockheed Martin by 0.6% during the 4th quarter. Insigneo Advisory Services LLC now owns 2,884 shares of the aerospace company’s stock valued at $1,395,000 after buying an additional 17 shares during the period. Triumph Capital Management increased its holdings in shares of Lockheed Martin by 66.7% during the 4th quarter. Triumph Capital Management now owns 55 shares of the aerospace company’s stock worth $26,000 after buying an additional 22 shares during the last quarter. Richmond Investment Services LLC increased its holdings in shares of Lockheed Martin by 5.1% during the 4th quarter. Richmond Investment Services LLC now owns 456 shares of the aerospace company’s stock worth $220,000 after buying an additional 22 shares during the last quarter. Finally, Wimmer Associates 1 LLC raised its position in shares of Lockheed Martin by 0.5% in the 4th quarter. Wimmer Associates 1 LLC now owns 4,990 shares of the aerospace company’s stock worth $2,414,000 after buying an additional 24 shares during the period. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 74.19% of the company’s stock.
Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades Several brokerages have recently issued reports on LMT. JPMorgan Chase & Co. decreased their price objective on Lockheed Martin from $680.00 to $605.00 and set a “neutral” rating for the company in a report on Tuesday, May 5th. Wells Fargo & Company set a $575.00 target price on Lockheed Martin in a report on Wednesday, July 8th. Bank of America reduced their price target on Lockheed Martin from $660.00 to $600.00 and set a “neutral” rating for the company in a research report on Friday, April 24th. DZ Bank raised Lockheed Martin from a “hold” rating to a “strong-buy” rating in a report on Thursday, April 30th. Finally, Citigroup raised Lockheed Martin from a “neutral” rating to a “buy” rating and boosted their price target for the company from $571.00 to $582.00 in a report on Wednesday, July 1st. One analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, seven have assigned a Buy rating, eleven have assigned a Hold rating and one has given a Sell rating to the company. Based on data from MarketBeat, the stock currently has an average rating of “Hold” and an average price target of $615.78.
Check Out Our Latest Analysis on Lockheed Martin
More Lockheed Martin News Here are the key news stories impacting Lockheed Martin this week:
Positive Sentiment: Lockheed Martin secured a $10.5 billion, 12-year U.S. Special Operations Command logistics and sustainment contract for its GLSS2 program, reinforcing its long-term backlog and supporting the investment case for the shares. Is Lockheed Martin (LMT) Undervalued On Its $10.5b GLSS2 Contract Win? Positive Sentiment: The company also unveiled PAC-3 ACE, a lower-cost Patriot interceptor priced at less than half of the current PAC-3 MSE, which could help Lockheed stay competitive as demand for air defenses rises globally. Lockheed to make cheaper Patriot interceptors as air defense demand soars Positive Sentiment: Lockheed Martin also announced new defense-tech collaborations, including work with Venus Aerospace on next-generation propulsion, which highlights continued investment in future weapons and space capabilities. Lockheed Martin and Venus Aerospace Collaborate to Advance Next-Generation Propulsion for Long-Range Precision Fires About Lockheed Martin (Get Free Report)
Lockheed Martin Corporation (NYSE: LMT) is a global aerospace and defense company that designs, develops and manufactures advanced technology systems for government and commercial customers. Formed through the 1995 merger of Lockheed Corporation and Martin Marietta, the company is headquartered in Bethesda, Maryland, and focuses on providing integrated solutions across air, space, land and sea domains. Its primary customers include the U.S. Department of Defense, NASA and allied governments around the world.
Lockheed Martin’s product and service portfolio spans military aircraft, missile and fire-control systems, missile defense, space systems and satellite technologies, sensors and precision weapons.
Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Lockheed Martin Confidence Is Back, But Earnings Show the Consumer Is Being Picky AeroVironment’s Stock Is Down, But Drone Demand Is Taking Off 3M’s Redemption Arc: Can Q2 Earnings Change the Narrative? 3 Photonics Companies Making Quantum Tech Possible
Receive News & Ratings for Lockheed Martin Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Lockheed Martin and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
« PREVIOUS HEADLINENorfolk Southern (NSC) to Announce Earnings on Thursday
NEXT HEADLINE »Meta Platforms (NASDAQ:META) Given New $835.00 Price Target at Wells Fargo & Company
Kalifornský systém důchodového pojištění veřejných zaměstnanců ve 1. čtvrtletí snížil podíl v Broadcom o 2,4 % a prodal 324 634 akcií. Fond po prodeji držel 13 291 551 akcií.
California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed its stake in Broadcom Inc. (NASDAQ:AVGO – Free Report) by 2.4% during the first quarter, according to its most recent disclosure with the SEC. The fund owned 13,291,551 shares of the semiconductor manufacturer’s stock after selling 324,634 shares during the quarter. Broadcom makes up about 2.5% of California Public Employees Retirement System’s investment portfolio, making the stock its 7th largest holding. California Public Employees Retirement System owned about 0.28% of Broadcom worth $4,113,868,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.
Other hedge funds and other institutional investors also recently modified their holdings of the company. ROSS JOHNSON & Associates LLC grew its position in Broadcom by 1,320.0% in the 4th quarter. ROSS JOHNSON & Associates LLC now owns 71 shares of the semiconductor manufacturer’s stock worth $25,000 after purchasing an additional 66 shares during the last quarter. SWAN Capital LLC increased its stake in shares of Broadcom by 261.9% in the fourth quarter. SWAN Capital LLC now owns 76 shares of the semiconductor manufacturer’s stock valued at $26,000 after purchasing an additional 55 shares during the period. Networth Advisors LLC raised its holdings in shares of Broadcom by 546.2% during the first quarter. Networth Advisors LLC now owns 84 shares of the semiconductor manufacturer’s stock valued at $26,000 after buying an additional 71 shares during the last quarter. Nvest Wealth Strategies Inc. bought a new stake in shares of Broadcom during the fourth quarter valued at approximately $33,000. Finally, Family CFO Inc acquired a new position in shares of Broadcom during the fourth quarter worth approximately $35,000. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 76.43% of the company’s stock.
Analysts Set New Price Targets A number of equities analysts recently issued reports on the company. Rosenblatt Securities reissued a “buy” rating and issued a $500.00 price objective on shares of Broadcom in a report on Thursday, June 4th. Morgan Stanley set a $502.00 target price on Broadcom and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a research note on Thursday, June 4th. Bank of America boosted their price target on Broadcom from $450.00 to $530.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research report on Thursday, June 4th. Zacks Research lowered Broadcom from a “strong-buy” rating to a “hold” rating in a research report on Thursday, May 21st. Finally, Erste Group Bank reissued a “hold” rating on shares of Broadcom in a research note on Tuesday, July 7th. One equities research analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, twenty-eight have given a Buy rating and four have assigned a Hold rating to the company’s stock. Based on data from MarketBeat.com, the company presently has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus price target of $493.24.
View Our Latest Stock Report on Broadcom
Insider Transactions at Broadcom In other Broadcom news, insider Mark David Brazeal sold 25,000 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction dated Friday, July 10th. The shares were sold at an average price of $401.33, for a total value of $10,033,250.00. Following the completion of the sale, the insider directly owned 194,989 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $78,254,935.37. This represents a 11.36% decrease in their position. The sale was disclosed in a legal filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which can be accessed through this hyperlink. Also, Director Justine Page sold 1,602 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction dated Monday, June 29th. The shares were sold at an average price of $373.86, for a total transaction of $598,923.72. Following the transaction, the director owned 17,426 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $6,514,884.36. This trade represents a 8.42% decrease in their position. The disclosure for this sale is available in the SEC filing. Insiders sold 61,644 shares of company stock valued at $24,016,214 in the last three months. 1.90% of the stock is currently owned by insiders.
Broadcom Stock Performance AVGO opened at $386.50 on Wednesday. The business has a 50 day moving average price of $399.63 and a two-hundred day moving average price of $365.90. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.71, a current ratio of 2.24 and a quick ratio of 2.01. The company has a market capitalization of $1.84 trillion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 64.42, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 0.66 and a beta of 1.45. Broadcom Inc. has a 1-year low of $273.00 and a 1-year high of $495.00.
Broadcom (NASDAQ:AVGO – Get Free Report) last issued its quarterly earnings results on Wednesday, June 3rd. The semiconductor manufacturer reported $2.44 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $2.40 by $0.04. Broadcom had a return on equity of 41.61% and a net margin of 38.85%.The company had revenue of $22.19 billion for the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $22.13 billion. During the same period last year, the firm earned $1.58 EPS. The firm’s revenue for the quarter was up 47.9% on a year-over-year basis. Research analysts predict that Broadcom Inc. will post 10.24 EPS for the current fiscal year.
Broadcom Announces Dividend The company also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Tuesday, June 30th. Investors of record on Monday, June 22nd were issued a dividend of $0.65 per share. This represents a $2.60 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 0.7%. The ex-dividend date of this dividend was Monday, June 22nd. Broadcom’s payout ratio is presently 43.33%.
Key Broadcom News Here are the key news stories impacting Broadcom this week:
Positive Sentiment: UBS said the recent momentum unwind in semiconductors may be nearing its end, which could allow investors to rebuild positions in names like Broadcom as forced selling eases. UBS sees Broadcom, Sandisk, Oracle stocks rebounding: here’s why Positive Sentiment: Analysts highlighted Broadcom’s VMware Cloud Foundation momentum, saying the software platform is becoming a larger growth engine as enterprises move private clouds and AI workloads to virtualized environments. VCF is Becoming Broadcom’s Growth Engine: More Upside Ahead? Positive Sentiment: Broadcom benefited from a broader semiconductor rebound, with chip stocks rising as investors bought the dip after the recent selloff and AI-related volatility. 5 Things to Know Before the Stock Market Opens on Tuesday Positive Sentiment: Morgan Stanley continued to frame Broadcom as one of the more attractive AI infrastructure names, citing strong cash generation and favorable risk-reward after the sector pullback. Broadcom stock gains 2% today: here’s why Neutral Sentiment: Broadcom also got a boost from a new Standard Chartered deal to power banking cloud modernization across 54 markets, reinforcing the value of its VMware-based infrastructure software. Broadcom (AVGO) Lands Standard Chartered Deal To Power Banking Cloud In 54 Markets Negative Sentiment: Sentiment remains somewhat pressured by an ITC investigation tied to Netlist’s patent complaint, which pulled Broadcom into broader regulatory noise around Samsung memory products and customers. Is Broadcom (AVGO) Still Undervalued As Netlist Patent Claims Test Sentiment? Negative Sentiment: Some headlines also noted that an AI-focused trading model sold Broadcom after its expected return profile weakened, reflecting lingering caution after the recent tech selloff. Claude AI Sells Broadcom (AVGO) Stock Broadcom Profile (Free Report)
Broadcom Inc (NASDAQ: AVGO) is a global technology company that designs, develops and supplies semiconductor and infrastructure software solutions for a broad range of markets. The company’s semiconductor business provides components and systems for wired and wireless communications, enterprise and cloud storage, networking and broadband access, serving original equipment manufacturers, cloud service providers, telecommunications carriers and industrial customers worldwide. Broadcom is headquartered in Irvine, California, and operates globally with research, development and sales organizations across North America, Europe and Asia.
On the semiconductor side, Broadcom’s portfolio includes system-on-chip (SoC) and application-specific integrated circuit (ASIC) solutions, radio-frequency and connectivity components, Ethernet switching and PHY devices, storage adapters and controllers, optical transceivers and other networking silicon.
Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Broadcom Confidence Is Back, But Earnings Show the Consumer Is Being Picky AeroVironment’s Stock Is Down, But Drone Demand Is Taking Off 3M’s Redemption Arc: Can Q2 Earnings Change the Narrative? 3 Photonics Companies Making Quantum Tech Possible Want to see what other hedge funds are holding AVGO? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Broadcom Inc. (NASDAQ:AVGO – Free Report).
Receive News & Ratings for Broadcom Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Broadcom and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
« PREVIOUS HEADLINECalifornia Public Employees Retirement System Sells 31,661 Shares of Bunge Global SA $BG
NEXT HEADLINE »Deckers Outdoor Corporation $DECK Shares Bought by California Public Employees Retirement System
California Public Employees Retirement System trimmed its position in shares of Omega Healthcare Investors, Inc. (NYSE:OHI – Free Report) by 7.8% in the first quarter, according to its most recent filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The firm owned 746,962 shares of the real estate investment trust’s stock after selling 63,429 shares during the quarter. California Public Employees Retirement System owned 0.25% of Omega Healthcare Investors worth $32,732,000 at the end of the most recent quarter.
Other institutional investors also recently bought and sold shares of the company. BNP Paribas Financial Markets grew its stake in shares of Omega Healthcare Investors by 91.9% in the fourth quarter. BNP Paribas Financial Markets now owns 389,305 shares of the real estate investment trust’s stock worth $17,262,000 after acquiring an additional 186,399 shares in the last quarter. CPC Advisors LLC acquired a new stake in shares of Omega Healthcare Investors in the fourth quarter valued at $3,050,000. Pensionfund PDN purchased a new position in Omega Healthcare Investors in the fourth quarter valued at $2,053,000. Oxbow Advisors LLC purchased a new position in Omega Healthcare Investors in the first quarter valued at $7,373,000. Finally, BOKF NA grew its stake in Omega Healthcare Investors by 51.8% during the 4th quarter. BOKF NA now owns 189,095 shares of the real estate investment trust’s stock worth $8,384,000 after purchasing an additional 64,539 shares in the last quarter. 65.25% of the stock is owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.
Analysts Set New Price Targets OHI has been the topic of several recent research reports. BMO Capital Markets restated a “market perform” rating and set a $52.00 price target on shares of Omega Healthcare Investors in a report on Monday, May 4th. UBS Group set a $47.00 price objective on Omega Healthcare Investors in a research note on Thursday, June 18th. Royal Bank Of Canada boosted their price objective on Omega Healthcare Investors from $47.00 to $48.00 and gave the stock a “sector perform” rating in a research report on Monday, May 4th. Bank of America restated an “underperform” rating and set a $46.00 target price (down from $52.00) on shares of Omega Healthcare Investors in a research note on Tuesday, April 14th. Finally, Scotiabank reduced their target price on shares of Omega Healthcare Investors from $50.00 to $47.00 and set a “sector perform” rating on the stock in a report on Thursday, June 18th. Five research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, eight have given a Hold rating and two have issued a Sell rating to the company’s stock. Based on data from MarketBeat, the company presently has a consensus rating of “Hold” and a consensus price target of $48.50.
Read Our Latest Stock Report on Omega Healthcare Investors
Omega Healthcare Investors Stock Up 1.9% Shares of NYSE OHI opened at $50.52 on Wednesday. The company has a market capitalization of $15.04 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 24.40, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 2.12 and a beta of 0.58. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.81, a current ratio of 5.32 and a quick ratio of 5.32. The business has a 50-day moving average of $47.28 and a two-hundred day moving average of $46.31. Omega Healthcare Investors, Inc. has a 1 year low of $38.02 and a 1 year high of $50.75.
Omega Healthcare Investors (NYSE:OHI – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings data on Tuesday, April 28th. The real estate investment trust reported $0.47 EPS for the quarter, missing analysts’ consensus estimates of $0.49 by ($0.02). Omega Healthcare Investors had a net margin of 51.14% and a return on equity of 11.86%. The business had revenue of $322.95 million during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $264.07 million. During the same quarter in the previous year, the company posted $0.75 EPS. The company’s revenue was up 16.7% compared to the same quarter last year. Omega Healthcare Investors has set its FY 2026 guidance at 3.190-3.250 EPS. On average, analysts forecast that Omega Healthcare Investors, Inc. will post 3.09 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.
Omega Healthcare Investors Dividend Announcement The business also recently declared a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Friday, May 15th. Shareholders of record on Monday, May 4th were paid a $0.67 dividend. This represents a $2.68 annualized dividend and a yield of 5.3%. The ex-dividend date was Monday, May 4th. Omega Healthcare Investors’s dividend payout ratio is currently 129.47%.
About Omega Healthcare Investors (Free Report)
Omega Healthcare Investors, Inc is a real estate investment trust (REIT) that specializes in the ownership and management of healthcare-related facilities. The company’s core business involves acquiring and leasing long-term care properties, including skilled nursing facilities and assisted living communities, under net lease agreements. Its portfolio is designed to provide stable, inflation-protected cash flows from operators responsible for day-to-day property management.
Founded in 1992 and headquartered in Hunt Valley, Maryland, Omega Healthcare Investors has grown its holdings to encompass hundreds of facilities across the United States, with a smaller presence in select international markets.
Recommended Stories Five stocks we like better than Omega Healthcare Investors Confidence Is Back, But Earnings Show the Consumer Is Being Picky AeroVironment’s Stock Is Down, But Drone Demand Is Taking Off 3M’s Redemption Arc: Can Q2 Earnings Change the Narrative? 3 Photonics Companies Making Quantum Tech Possible Want to see what other hedge funds are holding OHI? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Omega Healthcare Investors, Inc. (NYSE:OHI – Free Report).
Receive News & Ratings for Omega Healthcare Investors Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Omega Healthcare Investors and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
« PREVIOUS HEADLINEDeckers Outdoor Corporation $DECK Shares Bought by California Public Employees Retirement System
NEXT HEADLINE »California Public Employees Retirement System Has $29.67 Million Holdings in Nextpower Inc. $NXT
California Public Employees Retirement System v 1. čtvrtletí zvýšil podíl v Southern Copper o 21,2 % na 192 523 akcií. Hodnota podílu činila 33,126 milionu USD.
California Public Employees Retirement System raised its stake in Southern Copper Corporation (NYSE:SCCO – Free Report) by 21.2% in the 1st quarter, according to its most recent 13F filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The institutional investor owned 192,523 shares of the basic materials company’s stock after acquiring an additional 33,638 shares during the period. California Public Employees Retirement System’s holdings in Southern Copper were worth $33,126,000 at the end of the most recent quarter.
Several other hedge funds and other institutional investors have also recently added to or reduced their stakes in SCCO. National Wealth Management Group LLC acquired a new position in shares of Southern Copper in the 4th quarter valued at approximately $1,281,000. Nordea Investment Management AB boosted its position in shares of Southern Copper by 74.0% during the 4th quarter. Nordea Investment Management AB now owns 258,341 shares of the basic materials company’s stock worth $37,142,000 after acquiring an additional 109,857 shares in the last quarter. Savvy Advisors Inc. bought a new position in Southern Copper in the fourth quarter valued at approximately $1,434,000. Oak Harvest Investment Services bought a new position in Southern Copper in the fourth quarter valued at approximately $7,650,000. Finally, US Bancorp DE increased its stake in Southern Copper by 16.2% in the fourth quarter. US Bancorp DE now owns 74,484 shares of the basic materials company’s stock valued at $10,687,000 after acquiring an additional 10,360 shares during the last quarter. 7.94% of the stock is owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.
Analysts Set New Price Targets Several research firms have weighed in on SCCO. Weiss Ratings cut Southern Copper from a “buy (b)” rating to a “buy (b-)” rating in a research note on Wednesday, July 8th. The Goldman Sachs Group upgraded Southern Copper from a “sell” rating to a “neutral” rating and set a $178.00 price target on the stock in a research note on Friday, April 10th. Zacks Research raised Southern Copper from a “hold” rating to a “strong-buy” rating in a report on Thursday, July 9th. Barclays reissued an “underweight” rating and set a $160.00 price target (up from $148.00) on shares of Southern Copper in a report on Wednesday, July 15th. Finally, UBS Group restated a “sell” rating and set a $160.00 price objective (up from $145.00) on shares of Southern Copper in a research report on Tuesday, June 30th. One analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, three have given a Buy rating, three have given a Hold rating and seven have given a Sell rating to the company’s stock. According to MarketBeat.com, the company has an average rating of “Reduce” and an average target price of $148.10.
Get Our Latest Stock Report on SCCO
Southern Copper Stock Up 7.3% Shares of NYSE:SCCO opened at $187.92 on Wednesday. Southern Copper Corporation has a 52-week low of $88.73 and a 52-week high of $223.88. The company has a market capitalization of $155.24 billion, a PE ratio of 31.06, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 1.50 and a beta of 1.11. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.57, a quick ratio of 3.89 and a current ratio of 4.38. The company has a fifty day moving average of $180.76 and a 200-day moving average of $182.80.
Southern Copper’s stock is going to split on Tuesday, August 11th. The 1.012-1 split was recently announced. The newly created shares will be issued to shareholders after the market closes on Monday, August 10th.
Southern Copper Increases Dividend The firm also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Thursday, August 27th. Investors of record on Tuesday, August 11th will be given a dividend of $1.10 per share. The ex-dividend date is Tuesday, August 11th. This represents a $4.40 annualized dividend and a yield of 2.3%. This is a boost from Southern Copper’s previous quarterly dividend of $1.00. Southern Copper’s dividend payout ratio is 72.73%.
Insider Buying and Selling In other Southern Copper news, Director Bonilla Luis Miguel Palomino sold 200 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Thursday, May 21st. The shares were sold at an average price of $177.82, for a total transaction of $35,564.00. Following the sale, the director directly owned 1,807 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $321,320.74. The trade was a 9.97% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a legal filing with the SEC, which can be accessed through this link. In the last 90 days, insiders have sold 404 shares of company stock worth $74,108. 0.07% of the stock is owned by company insiders.
Southern Copper Company Profile (Free Report)
Southern Copper Corporation (NYSE: SCCO) is a large, integrated copper producer whose operations span the full value chain from exploration and mining to smelting, refining and the sale of copper and other metal products. The company produces a range of copper products including copper concentrate and refined cathodes, and recovers valuable byproducts such as molybdenum, silver and zinc. Southern Copper concentrates on high-volume, long-life assets designed to support steady production and processing capabilities.
Southern Copper’s operations are concentrated in Peru and Mexico, where it owns and operates multiple large-scale mining and processing facilities.
Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Southern Copper Confidence Is Back, But Earnings Show the Consumer Is Being Picky AeroVironment’s Stock Is Down, But Drone Demand Is Taking Off 3M’s Redemption Arc: Can Q2 Earnings Change the Narrative? 3 Photonics Companies Making Quantum Tech Possible Want to see what other hedge funds are holding SCCO? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Southern Copper Corporation (NYSE:SCCO – Free Report).
Receive News & Ratings for Southern Copper Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Southern Copper and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
« PREVIOUS HEADLINEDanaher Corporation $DHR Stake Raised by Andra AP fonden
NEXT HEADLINE »Unum Group $UNM Position Lessened by California Public Employees Retirement System
Moneta Money Bank má ve 2Q 2026 podle odhadu Fio banka vykázat čistý zisk 1 765 mil. Kč, meziročně o 8 % více. Provozní zisk má vzrůst o 11 % na 2 253 mil. Kč.
Moneta Money Bank v pátek v 7:00 představí výsledky za 2Q 2026, od 10:00 bude následovat konferenční hovor s managementem.
Projekce hospodaření Moneta Money Bank za 2Q 2026 v mil. Kč Projekce Fio Konsensus trhu 2Q 2025 Čisté úrokové výnosy 2 595 2 587 2 421 Čisté poplatky a provize 867 863 818 Ostatní provozní výnosy 170 175 173 Provozní výnosy 3 632 3 625 3 412 Provozní náklady (1 380) (1 387) (1 375) Provozní zisk 2 253 2 238 2 037 Náklady na riziko (164) (209) (117) Čistý zisk 1 765 1 718 1 628 Očekáváme, že meziročně dojde k 7% nárůstu čistých úrokových výnosů díky vyššímu objemu úvěrového portfolia.
Čisté poplatky a provize by měly meziročně vzrůst o 6 %, zatímco ostatní provozní výnosy by měly zůstat na podobné úrovni. Celkově by dle naší projekce měly provozní výnosy dosáhnou výše 3 632 mil. Kč, meziročně + 6 %.
Provozní náklady by měly meziročně zůstat na stejné úrovni.
Celkově tak očekáváme, že Moneta na provozní úrovni vykáže meziroční nárůst zisku o 11 % na 2 253 mil. Kč.
Náklady na riziko by dle naší projekce měly dosáhnout výše 164 mil. Kč.
Na úrovni čistého zisku tak očekáváme, že Moneta za 2Q 2026 vykáže nárůst o 8 % na 1 765 mil. Kč.
Akcie Moneta Money Bank (BAAGECBA) se obchodují na pražské burze za 188,30 Kč a na RM-SYSTÉMu za 189 Kč.
Domino’s Pizza uvedla, že ve 2. čtvrtletí v USA rostly objednávky, ale slabší průměrná útrata stlačila tržby v porovnatelných prodejnách pod očekávání. Společnost zároveň potvrdila výhled na rok 2026.
Domino’s Pizza (NASDAQ:DPZ) executives said second-quarter U.S. demand remained strong in terms of order counts, but a weaker-than-expected ticket dragged on same-store sales as the company lapped last year’s Stuffed Crust Pizza launch.
On the company’s rescheduled second-quarter 2026 earnings call, Chief Executive Officer Russell Weiner said the company grew order counts “meaningfully” across both delivery and carryout, even as the broader quick-service restaurant industry faced pressure from macroeconomic uncertainty and heightened competition. However, he said same-store sales fell short of expectations because the company’s premium series and Slice Sauce promotion did not resonate with customers enough to offset the prior-year benefit from Stuffed Crust.
“The miss on ticket was largely within our control, which means we can and will address it moving forward,” Weiner said.
Leadership Transition Announced The call also featured comments from Joe Jordan, Domino’s incoming CEO. Weiner said the board unanimously elected Jordan, who has spent 15 years with the company and most recently served as chief operating officer. Jordan is expected to become CEO in October, while Weiner said he will transition to executive chairman next year.
Jordan said Domino’s priorities remain focused on serving customers with food, value and experience, supporting franchisees and executing with discipline to drive long-term growth.
“We have an exceptional global franchise system, talented people, a culture of innovation and operational excellence, and a brand that continues to earn the trust of customers every day,” Jordan said.
Second-Quarter Sales Lifted by Store Growth, Pressured by Ticket Chief Financial Officer Sandeep Reddy said income from operations increased 2.6% in the second quarter, excluding foreign currency impacts and refranchising gains from the sale of certain U.S. company-owned store markets in the second quarters of 2026 and 2025. The increase was driven primarily by higher U.S. and international franchise royalties and fees, along with supply chain gross margin dollar growth tied to U.S. order count growth. Those gains were partially offset by higher general and administrative expenses related to the company’s biennial worldwide rally.
Global retail sales rose 3% excluding foreign currency, supported by nearly 1,000 net new stores over the past 12 months. U.S. retail sales increased 1.9%, driven primarily by net store growth, including 26 net new U.S. stores during the quarter. U.S. same-store sales rose 0.1%, with carryout comps up 1.1% and delivery comps down 0.7%. Pricing was up 0.2%.
Reddy said the U.S. comp reflected strong order count growth in the core business and continued growth through aggregator channels, offset by lower average ticket. The company said it believes QSR industry order counts were flat during the quarter, while Domino’s grew orders in total and separately in delivery and carryout.
Weiner said the company’s order count growth is central to its strategy because orders bring customers into its loyalty program and support the company’s supply chain business. He said Domino’s has more than doubled U.S. system orders since he joined the company at the end of 2008, contributing to market share gains, additional retail sales, net new stores and higher franchisee store-level EBITDA.
Aggregator Business and Product Innovation in Focus Executives highlighted continued growth on third-party delivery platforms. Weiner said Domino’s believes it is now the No. 1 pizza company on both Uber and DoorDash, while still seeing “a significant amount of growth ahead” to reach what it views as fair share on those platforms.
In response to an analyst question, Weiner said Domino’s prices at a premium on aggregators and aims to be profit neutral for franchisees. Reddy added that the company is being deliberate in pursuing aggregator growth to protect profitability, calling the channel “one more lever” to drive franchisee profitability.
Weiner also discussed the company’s “orchestration agent,” a back-of-house technology designed to time pizza production so orders are hotter when handed to delivery drivers or customers. He said the system applies to orders placed through Domino’s own channels as well as aggregators.
Domino’s is also preparing to launch a new pizza product later in the third quarter. Weiner said the product is intended to address an unmet consumer need and hit an occasion that the pizza category does not serve well today. He described it as “unlike anything we’ve offered before at Domino’s” and said customer testing showed it was one of the best-tasting products the company has tested.
The company has already changed its third-quarter promotional calendar, including adding Stuffed Crust to its Best Deal Ever promotion. Weiner said customer reaction indicated the change was the right move.
International Results Mixed International retail sales grew 4.1% excluding foreign currency, primarily due to net store growth over the past year, including 183 net new international stores in the quarter. International same-store sales declined 0.1%.
Reddy said international comps continued to be affected by Domino’s Pizza Enterprises, which remains focused on turning around its business, as well as macroeconomic and geopolitical uncertainty across global markets. Weiner said Domino’s is looking forward to working with Andrew Gregory, the incoming CEO of Domino’s Pizza Enterprises, and noted that China and India have continued to be standouts over time.
Guidance and Capital Allocation Domino’s maintained its expectation for U.S. same-store sales to increase in the low single digits for 2026, excluding the impact of a 53rd week. The company also continues to expect international same-store sales growth in the low single digits, including the benefit of the recently concluded World Cup soccer tournament.
The company adjusted its U.S. net store outlook to approximately 175 stores from its prior expectation of 175-plus, citing some pressure on the pipeline from macro conditions and a challenging start to the year that affected franchisee profitability. Domino’s continues to expect approximately 800 net new international stores and mid-single-digit global retail sales growth for the year.
Domino’s also maintained its expectation for mid- to high-single-digit operating income growth, excluding foreign currency, refranchising gains and the gain on the sale of its corporate aircraft.
Through the second quarter, Domino’s repurchased about 632,000 shares for $231 million year to date. Reddy said the company had approximately $1.23 billion remaining on its share repurchase authorization at quarter end and continues to expect to return meaningful cash to shareholders in 2026 and beyond.
About Domino’s Pizza (NASDAQ:DPZ) Domino’s Pizza, Inc (NASDAQ: DPZ) is a global pizza delivery and carryout chain founded in 1960 and headquartered in Ann Arbor, Michigan. The company specializes in a broad range of hand‐crafted pizzas, including hand-tossed, thin crust and specialty offerings, alongside side items such as chicken wings, sandwiches, pasta, desserts and beverages. Domino’s has built its brand on convenience and speed, leveraging proprietary ordering platforms and its Domino’s Tracker system to provide real-time status updates from order placement through delivery.
Operating predominantly under a franchise model, Domino’s has more than 17,000 stores worldwide, with approximately 95% of outlets owned and operated by independent franchisees.
Equinor ve 2. čtvrtletí 2026 zvýšil upravený provozní zisk na 11,48 mld. USD a čistý zisk na 4,84 mld. USD. Produkce vzrostla o 3 % na 2 165 mboe denně.
Equinor (OSE:EQNR, NYSE:EQNR) delivered an adjusted operating income* of USD 11.48 billion in the second quarter of 2026. Equinor reported a net operating income of USD 12.99 billion and a net income of USD 4.84 billion. Adjusted net income* was USD 3.22 billion, leading to adjusted earnings per share* of USD 1.33.
Delivering on strategy: more energy, growing cash flow and superior returns
Contracts awarded for first wave of NCS tie-back projectsStrategic transactions on the NCS to harmonise ownership and progress Ringvei VestFID taken for Greater PAJ in Angola
Strong production, cash flow and financial results
Production growth of 3%High value creation from asset-backed tradingCash flow from operations after taxes paid* of USD 7.7 billion
Capital distribution
Second quarter cash dividend of USD 0.39 per shareThird tranche of the share buy-back of up to USD 1,125 millionExpected share buy-back of USD 3 billion for 2026
Anders Opedal, President and CEO of Equinor ASA:
“Strong production in the second quarter enabled us to capture value from higher prices, contributing to strong cash flow and financial results.”
“We made progress on our priorities set out at the Capital Markets Day to deliver more energy, growing cash flow and superior returns. In the quarter, we strengthened our portfolio through project execution and strategic transactions.”
“Reliable energy is important in a volatile world marked by heightened geopolitical tension. Our role is to deliver energy safely and efficiently every day.”
More energy through strong production
Equinor delivered high production in the second quarter with a total equity production of 2,165 mboe per day in the second quarter. This is a 3% increase compared to 2,096 mboe per day in the same quarter last year.
Production from new fields, including Eirin and Symra coming on stream, drove a 4% production increase on the Norwegian continental shelf (NCS) compared to the second quarter of 2025. Johan Sverdrup and new wells supported the production, while planned turnaround activity and natural decline partially offset the result.
The addition of production from Adura in the UK and the Bacalhau field in Brazil, as well as lower turnaround activity, contributed to a 4% production increase in the international oil and gas reporting segment compared to the same period last year. This was partially offset by portfolio changes, in addition to natural decline and operational issues at Roncador in Brazil.
The production in the US was stable in the quarter compared to the same quarter last year.
Total power generation was 1.19 TWh. Driven by Dogger Bank B and new onshore assets, renewable power generation increased by 11% compared to the second quarter of 2025. The increase in total power generation was partially offset by lower gas-to-power generation.
Growing cash flow with strong financial results
Equinor delivered an adjusted operating income* of USD 11.48 billion and USD 3.44 billion after tax* in the second quarter. The results are primarily impacted by higher liquid prices globally and European gas prices, partially offset by lower US gas prices.
The reported net operating income of USD 12.99 billion is up from USD 5.72 billion in the same quarter last year. Results were supported by higher prices, positive derivative effects and the sale of assets in Argentina.
Equinor realised a European gas price of USD 15.8 per mmbtu and a liquids price of USD 97.9 per bbl in the second quarter.
The Marketing, Midstream and Processing results were strong, primarily driven by strong crude trading and refining performance.
Adjusted operating and administrative expenses* were higher compared to the same quarter last year. This was mainly due to higher transportation costs from increased freight rates and currency effects.
High production combined with higher prices generated cash flows provided by operating activities, before taxes paid and working capital items, of USD 14.75 billion.
In the quarter, Equinor paid the final three NCS tax instalments for 2025 totalling USD 6.4 billion.
Cash flow from operations after taxes paid* ended at USD 7.68 billion.
Organic capital expenditure* was USD 3.35 billion and total capital expenditures were USD 3.57 billion.
The net debt to capital employed adjusted ratio* was 10.4% at the end of the second quarter, compared to 15.3% last quarter.
Executing on strategy
On the NCS, Equinor awarded contracts for the first wave of NCS tie-back projects and secured a series of strategic transactions to unlock additional value, accelerate development and strengthen the position in key areas.
Moreover, production started at both the Symra and the Eirin field, of which the latter is expected to extend the production from the Gina Krog platform by seven years.
In the quarter, Equinor, together with partners, took a final investment decision for the offshore oil development Greater PAJ project in Angola.
Equinor had exploration activity on ten wells in the quarter. Seven wells were completed, of which three appraisal wells on the NCS confirm previously reported commercial discoveries.
Capital distribution
The board of directors has decided a cash dividend of USD 0.39 per share for the second quarter 2026. This is in line with the communication on 4 February 2026, when results for the fourth quarter of 2025 were announced.
At the Capital Markets Day on 16 June this year, Equinor announced an intention to increase the share buy-back programme for 2026 by USD 1.5 billion. This brings the total expected programme for 2026 to up to USD 3 billion, including shares to be redeemed from the Norwegian State. The board has decided to initiate a third tranche of the share buy-back programme for 2026 of up to USD 1,125 million. The tranche will commence on 23 July and end no later than 26 October 2026.
The second tranche of the share buy-back programme for 2026 was completed on 16 July 2026 with a total value of USD 375 million.
All share buy-back amounts include shares to be redeemed by the Norwegian State.
- - -
*For items marked with an asterisk throughout this report, see Use and reconciliation of non-GAAP financial measures in the Supplementary disclosures.
Morgan Stanley očekává, že ceny pamětí z 2. na 3. čtvrtletí vzrostou nejméně o 25 % kvůli silné poptávce datových center po AI. To poslalo Micron, Western Digital a Sandisk v úterý o 12 % až 14 % výše.
Tuesday was the day the memory trade turned back around. Micron Technology (MU +12.26%), Western Digital (WDC +12.60%), and Sandisk (SNDK +14.33%) rose 12%, 12.5%, and 14.3%, respectively, in Tuesday's session. It was a violent reversal for three stocks that entered the day down 31%, 39%, and 41% from their 52-week highs.
The biggest catalyst was a single forecast. In a Monday note, Morgan Stanley reportedly told clients it expects memory prices to rise at least 25% from the second quarter to the third, with artificial intelligence (AI) data-center demand keeping supply tight. The firm's checks reportedly found no sign the shortage is easing, and it said shortages could grow even more severe in 2027 and 2028. The group started climbing on the note Monday. On Tuesday, the buying turned into a surge.
For a group of stocks that had spent two weeks selling off on fears the memory boom was ending, that was the whole argument. If prices are still rising, the boom isn't over. Here's what the forecast means for each of the three.
Image source: Micron.
Micron has the broadest exposure Micron is the biggest of the three and the most watched. The company sells both major categories of memory chips (DRAM and NAND flash), plus the high-bandwidth memory that AI accelerators depend on. So a rising price forecast touches nearly everything it ships.
Its latest results show what that leverage already looks like. Revenue for Micron's fiscal third quarter (the period ended May 28) more than quadrupled year over year to $41.5 billion, the company's fifth consecutive quarterly revenue record. Net income came in at $28.2 billion. And operating cash flow more than doubled sequentially, to $25.4 billion from $11.9 billion the prior quarter.
Today's Change
(
12.26
%) $
106.13
Current Price
$
971.59
"Micron's record fiscal Q3 financial results and even stronger outlook for Q4 reflect the strategic value of memory in the AI era," CEO Sanjay Mehrotra said in the company's June earnings release.
Even after Tuesday's move, the stock trades at about 20 times earnings, a multiple that says investors still doubt numbers like these can last.
Western Digital rode along Western Digital is the odd one out: it doesn't sell memory chips at all. The company makes hard disk drives, the slower, cheaper storage tier that data centers deploy in enormous volumes. Its leverage to a memory-price forecast is indirect.
Its own supply picture, however, is just as tight. Revenue for its fiscal third quarter (the period ended April 3) rose 45% year over year to $3.3 billion, and guidance calls for 36% to 44% year-over-year growth in the fiscal fourth quarter.
Today's Change
(
12.60
%) $
61.43
Current Price
$
548.85
"The demand drivers are clear: Virtually every AI workload, from training, inference, agentic AI to physical AI, creates data that is stored persistently and cost-efficiently on HDDs," Western Digital CEO Irving Tan said in the company's April earnings release.
When every tier of data-center storage is scarce at once, the market trades the group as one bet on AI's appetite for capacity. Tuesday showed as much.
Sandisk is the purest play Sandisk sells NAND flash, the exact product whose price Morgan Stanley expects to jump. That arguably makes it the most direct way to own the forecast.
Its results show what rising NAND prices do to a focused producer. Sandisk's fiscal third-quarter revenue rose 251% year over year to $5.95 billion, and non-GAAP (adjusted) gross margin reached 78.4%, up more than 55 percentage points from a year earlier. When the price of a company's core product surges, most of the increase lands in gross profit.
Today's Change
(
14.33
%) $
199.31
Current Price
$
1,590.26
The company is also locking in demand, signing five multiyear supply agreements under a new business model built on firm customer commitments. And its guidance calls for $7.75 billion to $8.25 billion of revenue in its just-ended fiscal fourth quarter, or roughly 34% sequential growth at the midpoint.
One forecast, three different bets So which of the three has the most direct leverage to rising memory prices? Arguably, Sandisk, whose entire business is the product in question. Micron is close behind, with broader exposure across DRAM, NAND, and high-bandwidth memory. Western Digital benefits at one remove, through the same data-center scramble that is straining storage supply of every kind.
Of course, a forecast is still just a forecast, and memory remains the most cyclical corner of the chip industry. The same operating leverage that multiplies profits on the way up works in reverse when prices roll over. The roughly 30% to 40% drawdowns these stocks carried into Tuesday existed precisely because investors understand this risk.
Ultimately, I wouldn't chase Tuesday's move. If Morgan Stanley is right about the third quarter, these companies' results will do the talking soon enough. And if it's wrong, this group has demonstrated in recent weeks just how fast it can reprice in either direction.
TSMC uvedla, že tlak Donalda Trumpa na výrobu v USA zvyšuje náklady a bude v příštích letech dál snižovat hrubou marži. Firma zároveň oznámila celkem 200 miliard USD závazků vůči USA, včetně další investice 100 miliard USD do amerických závodů.
Pressure from President Donald Trump to manufacture advanced semiconductors in the U.S. is increasing costs and squeezing margins at TSMC, the world's leading chipmaker.
Following Trump's return to power in 2025, the president has repeatedly threatened tariffs on companies that don't make their products in America.
Since then, TSMC has announced a total of $200 billion in commitments to the country, including last week's unveiling of a $100 billion investment into advanced semiconductor manufacturing and packaging facilities in the U.S.
While buoyed by the AI boom — TSMC's market cap has risen more than 100% in the past 12 months — blockbuster earnings this quarter were hit by overseas expansion, the company said.
TSMC stock.
Gross margin increased ahead of guidance, but that was offset by dilution from overseas fabs, CFO Wendell Huang said on an earnings call. Margins will be further diluted over the next "several years" as overseas fab projects "ramp-up", he added.
"President Trump's leadership is driving companies to invest in American manufacturing," said Commerce Secretary Howard Lutnick in a statement.
"TSMC's announcement of an additional $100 billion investment following our historic deal on trade and investment with Taiwan will create tens of thousands of American jobs and bring advanced semiconductor manufacturing back to America."
While other Asian chipmakers, including SK Hynix, are developing U.S. facilities, TSMC has made by far the largest commitment. Its aggressive U.S. expansion exposes it to higher production costs, creating a potential headwind for margins.
Political pressureTSMC on Thursday reported a 77.4% jump in second-quarter profit year on year, soaring past estimates and marking another record-breaking quarter for the world's largest contract-chipmaker.
It's also expanding aggressively in the U.S., as the company continues to see a "multi-year demand mega trend" from its customers, TSMC's Huang told CNBC.
Political pressure is another key driver of that overseas expansion.
"Trillions of dollars in investments by TSMC and other semiconductor companies are a result of President Trump's trade and economic policy, from a historic trade deal with Taiwan to renegotiated CHIPS program investments," a White House spokesperson told CNBC.
watch now
Building in the U.S. is considerably more expensive.
"Broadly, we estimate TSMC's US chips to cost 20-50% more than those produced in Taiwan, depending on subsidy timing, tax credit recognition and other cost fluctuations," Phelix Lee, senior equity analyst at Morningstar, told CNBC. Lee added he expected customers to bear more of the higher costs of production.
TSMC is set to raise prices for both advanced and mature chip production by up to 10% in 2027, Nikkei reported on Tuesday. TSMC told CNBC it doesn't comment on pricing.
"What helps TSMC is lack of any material competition," Gaurav Gupta, VP analyst at Gartner, told CNBC.
Because of TSMC's dominance in the leading-edge node market, "a large part of the increased costs would have to be absorbed by its clients, who are looking to diversify or have mandates from the U.S government to purchase local chips," Gupta said.
Margins The company forecasts the gross margin dilution from the ramp-up of overseas fabs in the next several years to be 2% to 3% in the early stages, widening to 3% to 4% in the latter stages, Huang said.
"This is a margin difference TSMC can afford because of its very high overall margins," said Gil Luria, head of technology research at D.A. Davidson. TSMC's second-quarter gross margin was 67.7%, up slightly from 66.2% in the first quarter.
While Trump has doubled down on calls for homegrown manufacturing, "customers have increasingly sought geographical diversification after Covid disrupted the global supply chain," said Morningstar's Lee.
"Customers are bracing for geopolitical, logistical, and other disruptions to the supply chain," he added. "We expect made-in-US pressure to persist beyond Trump, although it is less clear how carrot-and-stick will be distributed."
Brings GTF order backlog to more than 8,000 engines
, /PRNewswire/ -- Farnborough International Airshow – Pratt & Whitney, an RTX (NYSE: RTX) business, has received more than 800 GTF engine orders and commitments since the beginning of 2026. Airlines and lessors that have announced orders so far this year include Abra Group, AirAsia, Azorra, Binter, British Airways, Finnair, Jackson Square Aviation, Luxair, Scoot, Tigerair Taiwan and VietJet. In total, more than 14,000 GTF engine orders and commitments have been placed by more than 90 customers worldwide.
"We see strong demand for the GTF engine and continued confidence in the value it delivers to customers," said Rick Deurloo, president of Commercial Engines at Pratt & Whitney. "The GTF Advantage engine will enter into service later this year and will provide up to twice the time on wing, industry-leading fuel efficiency and even more range capability."
The GTF is the most fuel efficient engine for the single aisle market, delivering up to 20% lower fuel consumption and a 75% smaller noise footprint compared to the prior generation of engines. The engine's revolutionary geared architecture will serve as the foundation for next-generation propulsion technologies and is expected to have accumulated more than 300 million hours of flying time by the mid-2030s.
About Pratt & Whitney
Pratt & Whitney, an RTX business, is a world leader in the design, manufacture and service of aircraft engines and auxiliary power units for military, commercial and civil aviation customers. Since 1925, our engineers have pioneered the development of revolutionary aircraft propulsion technologies, and today we support more than 90,000 in-service engines through our global network of maintenance, repair and overhaul facilities.
About RTX
With more than 180,000 global employees, RTX pushes the limits of technology and science to redefine how we connect and protect our world. With industry-leading capabilities, we advance aviation, engineer integrated defense systems for operational success, and develop next-generation technology solutions and manufacturing to help global customers address their most critical challenges. The company, with 2025 sales of more than $88 billion, is headquartered in Arlington, Virginia.
For questions or to schedule an interview, please contact [email protected]
Collins Aerospace dokončila integrované laboratorní testy hybridně-elektrického pohonu v rámci projektu Clean Aviation SWITCH v The Grid a nyní míří k dalším testům v laboratořích Airbusu. The Grid pak podpoří i projekt LEIA.
Collins Aerospace lab completes Clean Aviation SWITCH testing and moves on to LEIA project
, /PRNewswire/ -- Farnborough International Air Show – Collins Aerospace, an RTX (NYSE: RTX) business, has completed integrated lab testing for the European Union's Clean Aviation SWITCH project at The Grid, its advanced electric power systems lab in Rockford, Ill. The tested hybrid-electric powertrain subsystems, which successfully operated with simulated aircraft and engine systems, are now headed to Airbus's laboratories for further aircraft level integration testing, including work on aircraft design, battery interfacing and energy-management systems.
"This is the largest integrated systems test conducted at The Grid since its opening in 2023," said Kristin Smith, vice president of Electric Power Systems at Collins Aerospace. "By combining our technology expertise with deep industry collaboration, we are demonstrating how hybrid-electric systems can significantly reduce fuel consumption for next-generation aircraft."
SWITCH aims to improve engine efficiency for future short- and medium-range aircraft by integrating hybrid-electric systems on a Pratt & Whitney GTF™ engine, including two Collins megawatt class motor generators and controllers. Testing at The Grid was supported by Pratt & Whitney teams who performed powertrain system integration and supplied the hybrid-electric engine controller, and Airbus teams who supplied the interface controller to the aircraft energy-management system. GKN Aerospace delivered the high-voltage wiring system.
Next, The Grid will support the Airbus-led LEIA (Large scalE Integration demonstrator of hybrid electrical Architecture) project, where Collins is technical lead for energy sources. This Clean Aviation demonstrator advances components and aircraft systems for future hybrid-electric short- and medium-range aircraft, including high voltage generation and distribution.
Collins will deliver advanced aircraft electric system technologies, including four scalable electric motor/generators, next-generation electronic controllers, power distribution equipment, and cabin pressure and ventilation control systems to enhance reliability and passenger comfort. The Nördlingen, Germany site will supply solid-state power controllers and power distribution panels to replace mechanical circuit breakers and relays boosting reliability and reducing weight. LEIA testing will occur across several sites, including The Grid, with additional work at Collins' facilities in Toulouse, France; Frankfurt, Germany; Cork, Ireland; Rome, Italy; and Solihull, UK.
According to Pierre Durel, Project Officer at Clean Aviation, "SWITCH & LEIA are essential building blocks to make the hybrid-electric short- and medium-range aircraft become a reality: they show the power of collaboration within Europe and beyond." He adds that Clean Aviation is "very much looking forward to the results of the demonstration tests due to be carried out in 2027."
Both SWITCH and LEIA build on the ongoing collaboration between Collins and several partners across multiple Clean Aviation projects, including HECATE and AWATAR, which advance electrification technologies for future regional and short-and-medium range aircraft. Collins also contributes to Clean Aviation's newest ultra-efficient regional aircraft projects, including OSYRYS and PHARES. MTU Aero Engines coordinates the SWITCH project.
About Collins Aerospace
Collins Aerospace, an RTX business, provides advanced aerospace and defense solutions across avionics, aircraft interiors, aerostructures and engine components, mission systems, and power and control systems. Our global employees are dedicated to delivering innovative technologies to enhance aircraft performance, passenger comfort, operational safety and reliability.
About RTX
With more than 180,000 global employees, we push the limits of technology and science to redefine how we connect and protect our world. With industry-leading capabilities, we advance aviation, engineer integrated defense systems for operational success, and develop next-generation technology solutions and manufacturing to help global customers address their most critical challenges. The company, with 2025 sales of more than $88 billion, is headquartered in Arlington, Virginia.
About the Clean Aviation Joint Undertaking
The Clean Aviation Joint Undertaking is the European Union's leading research and innovation programme for transforming aviation towards a sustainable and climate-neutral future. It is a successful European public-private partnership between the European Commission through Horizon Europe, the EU research and innovation programme, and the European aeronautics industry. It has a budget of €4.1 billion divided into €1.7 billion in EU funding and no less than €2.4 billion in private funding. The programme's disruptive clean aviation technologies will help reduce the emission footprint of short-medium range and regional aircraft by no less than 30% compared to 2020 state-of-the-art aircraft. Clean Aviation builds on the knowledge and expertise of the Clean Sky programmes (2008-2024).
For questions or to schedule an interview, please contact [email protected].
CME Group plánuje zavést futures na basis čiroku, s nimiž se má začít obchodovat 24. srpna 2026 po regulačním schválení. Kontrakt má pomoci zajistit cenové riziko mezi čirokem a kukuřicí.
, /PRNewswire/ -- CME Group, the world's leading derivatives marketplace, today announced plans to launch Sorghum basis futures. Trading is expected to start on August 24, 2026, pending regulatory review.
Sorghum is a versatile commodity uniquely positioned to meet global demand from the domestic feed industry, the international export market and, more recently, biofuels.
The new basis contract reflects the price difference between sorghum and corn, two types of grain used in animal feed as well as ethanol feedstock. Sorghum's premium over corn usually signals international demand driving values higher. A deep discount compels domestic buyers to shift feed rations toward cheaper sorghum.
"While sorghum prices tend to track corn closely over extended macroeconomic cycles, geopolitical events and regional supply shifts can disrupt that relationship," said John Ricci, Managing Director and Global Head of Agricultural Products, CME Group. "In recent years, the sorghum-to-corn cash spread has experienced considerable volatility, swinging from sharp premiums to steep discounts. The Sorghum futures contract will provide market participants a precise instrument to hedge that basis risk."
The contracts will be physically delivered, with grain being loaded out by truck or rail from a network of elevators in Kansas, the nation's largest sorghum-producing state, by using the established Kansas City Hard Red Winter Wheat delivery network.
CME Group achieved record quarterly volume of 2.1 million contracts for Agricultural products in Q2 2026. Corn futures and options reached record open interest of 4.1 million contracts in Q2 2026, with the second highest quarterly volumes on record at 695,000 contracts traded.
The new Sorghum basis futures contracts will be listed and subject to the rules of CBOT. For more information on these products, please visit https://www.cmegroup.com/markets/agriculture/grains/sorghum.
As the world's leading derivatives marketplace, CME Group (www.cmegroup.com) enables clients to trade futures, options, cash and OTC markets, optimize portfolios, and analyze data – empowering market participants worldwide to efficiently manage risk and capture opportunities. CME Group exchanges offer the widest range of global benchmark products across all major asset classes based on interest rates, equity indexes, foreign exchange, cryptocurrencies, energy, agricultural products and metals. The company offers futures and options on futures trading through the CME Globex platform, fixed income trading via BrokerTec and foreign exchange trading on the EBS platform. In addition, it operates one of the world's leading central counterparty clearing providers, CME Clearing.
CME Group, the Globe logo, CME, Chicago Mercantile Exchange, Globex, and E-mini are trademarks of Chicago Mercantile Exchange Inc. CBOT and Chicago Board of Trade are trademarks of Board of Trade of the City of Chicago, Inc. NYMEX, New York Mercantile Exchange and ClearPort are trademarks of New York Mercantile Exchange, Inc. COMEX is a trademark of Commodity Exchange, Inc. BrokerTec is a trademark of BrokerTec Americas LLC and EBS is a trademark of EBS Group LTD. The S&P 500 Index is a product of S&P Dow Jones Indices LLC ("S&P DJI"). "S&P®", "S&P 500®", "SPY®", "SPX®", US 500 and The 500 are trademarks of Standard & Poor's Financial Services LLC; Dow Jones®, DJIA® and Dow Jones Industrial Average are service and/or trademarks of Dow Jones Trademark Holdings LLC. These trademarks have been licensed for use by Chicago Mercantile Exchange Inc. Futures contracts based on the S&P 500 Index are not sponsored, endorsed, marketed, or promoted by S&P DJI, and S&P DJI makes no representation regarding the advisability of investing in such products. All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Akcie AppLovin v první polovině roku klesly o 24 % kvůli obavám z AI, útoku short-sellera a konkurenci v reklamě. Přesto ve čtvrtletí tržby vzrostly o 66 % na 1,66 miliardy USD a EPS se téměř zdvojnásobil na 3,24 USD.
AppLovin (APP +1.01%) has been one of the biggest winners on the stock market since 2022 as the company has gone from a mobile-game maker to an adtech powerhouse after leveraging the ad tools it built inside its games.
Its ad business has been so successful that it sold off its mobile games business last year and is now a pure-play adtech company. However, the AI boom has brought a mixed bag for the company, and it's been pressured by the broader worries about disruption in the software sector. AI is a key component of Axon, its AI-powered advertising engine, but investors also seem to believe its competitive advantage is more vulnerable as AI tools become more widely embraced.
As a result, the stock slipped 24% through the first half of the year, according to data from S&P Global Market Intelligence. As you can see from the chart below, the stock pulled back in the first two months of the year, and then mostly traded sideways.
APP data by YCharts
What's happening with AppLovin A number of factors weighed on the stock to start the year. It faced a short-seller attack from CapitalWatch, which alleged that the company was avoiding typical anti-money-laundering controls and being financially unscrupulous in other ways. The company pushed back on the claims, calling them "false, misleading, and nonsensical." It's also faced similar short reports in the past, though none of the allegations have stuck.
Additionally, mobile game-related stocks initially fell after Google announced Project Genie, a new platform for AI game creation, which potentially threatens the app-based game ecosystem, which includes AppLovin, as much of its business comes from ads that run on mobile games.
AppLovin then plunged in February after it reported fourth-quarter earnings, even though it beat estimates. Revenue jumped 66% to $1.66 billion, and earnings per share nearly doubled to $3.24.
Nonetheless, the results were not enough to push the stock higher, especially due to signs that Meta Platforms was planning on competing for untracked ad traffic on Apple's iOS that it had historically ignored.
AppLovin redeemed itself in the first-quarter report in May as the stock moved up 6% after another round of strong results and rapid growth.
Image source: Getty Images.
What's next for AppLovin Despite fears about disruption from AI, Meta, or other weaknesses, AppLovin has continued to deliver impressive results. It generates blockbuster profit margins, a sign of competitive advantage, and it has begun repurchasing stock, showing management confidence in future growth.
If AppLovin maintains its current momentum, the stock will eventually bounce back.
Wistron spustil v Texasu továrnu za 700 milionů USD na výrobu nejnovějších AI systémů Nvidia. Závod má letos vyrábět desítky tisíc výpočetních desek měsíčně.
A general view of electronics manufacturer Wistron's new global operations headquarters in Hsinchu, Taiwan June 19, 2025. REUTERS/Wen-Yee Lee/File Photo Purchase Licensing Rights, opens new tab
TAIPEI, July 22 (Reuters) - Taiwan's Wistron (3231.TW), opens new tab, a supplier to Nvidia (NVDA.O), opens new tab, launched a $700 million manufacturing facility in Texas on Tuesday to produce the U.S. chipmaker's latest AI systems, as Taiwanese electronics makers expand U.S. production to meet soaring demand for AI infrastructure.
Here are a few details:
Make sense of global markets with the Trading Day newsletter. Sign up here.
The Fort Worth facility manufactures Nvidia's GB300 Grace Blackwell Ultra Superchip. Nvidia CEO Jensen Huang has described the AI system built around the product as "the most powerful AI supercomputer in the world."
Wistron said the site is where Nvidia's first GB300 Grace Blackwell Ultra Superchip was built and mass-produced in the United States.
The factory will also manufacture Nvidia's next-generation Vera Rubin Superchip, Wistron said.
The factory is expected to scale up production this year to manufacture tens of thousands of computing boards per month, according to Nvidia.
The factory has created more than 500 jobs, Nvidia said, adding that it is on track to expand its workforce to 1,000 employees by the end of the year.
Nvidia said Wistron's Fort Worth plant forms part of the $500 billion U.S. investment commitment it announced in 2025.
Reporting by Wen-Yee Lee; Editing by Sherry Jacob-Phillips
Our Standards: The Thomson Reuters Trust Principles., opens new tab
Ford stahuje 387 911 SUV Explorer a Lincoln Aviator kvůli závadě na sedadlech ve druhé řadě, která může zvýšit riziko zranění. NHTSA uvedla, že se mohou nečekaně sklopit nebo posunout.
Ford is recalling nearly 388,000 SUVs because an issue with the second-row easy-entry seats could increase the risk of injury, according to federal regulators.
A total of 387,911 vehicles are affected, including certain 2020-2026 Ford Explorer and 2020-2027 Lincoln Aviator models, the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) said in its recall notice.
The NHTSA said the vehicles may have a defect that could cause a second-row seat to tip or slide unexpectedly while the vehicle is moving.
FORD RECALLS MORE THAN 110,000 MUSTANG VEHICLES OVER WINDSHIELD WIPER, DRIVETRAIN DEFECTS
Ford is recalling nearly 388,000 vehicles over an issue with the second-row seating that could raise the risk of injury. (Getty Images / Getty Images)
"A seat that moves unexpectedly may not properly restrain an occupant during a crash, increasing the risk of injury," the NHTSA said.
"The switch for the easy-entry second-row outer seats may bind or stick, resulting in the seats unlatching, tipping, or sliding unexpectedly," the agency explained.
The agency noted some warning signs that vehicle owners should keep an eye out for.
A total of 387,911 vehicles are affected by the recall. (Christopher Dilts/Bloomberg via Getty Images / Getty Images)
"If the button is stuck in the down position, the customer may not be able to use the easy entry feature or return the seat to its normal position after using the easy entry feature," the notice reads.
Ford's Critical Concern Review Group identified 14 reports as of June 16, 2026, of unintended second-row seat movement while the vehicle was in drive. Six involved vehicles that had already received a remedy under an earlier recall, while eight involved vehicles that were not covered by the previous campaign. Ford said it was not aware of any crashes or injuries related to the issue.
BMW RECALLS NEARLY 30K VEHICLES OVER ENGINE STARTER DEFECT THAT COULD CAUSE FIRE
The NHTSA said the vehicles may have a defect that could prevent occupants from being properly restrained. (Jeff Kowalsky/Bloomberg via Getty Images / Getty Images)
CLICK HERE TO GET FOX BUSINESS ON THE GO
Owners will be instructed to take their vehicles to a Ford or Lincoln dealership, where the second-row easy-entry switch bezel and housing will be replaced with a revised design at no charge.
Owner notification letters will be mailed out later this month, with another letter about the remedy expected to be sent out in January.
Aflac zvyšuje dividendu už 43 let po sobě, ale investoři musí sledovat kurz USD/JPY, protože Japonsko tvoří zhruba třetinu výnosů a přibližně dvě třetiny upraveného zisku před zdaněním.
Aflac (AFL 0.40%) is an insurance company, but it sells what is known as supplemental insurance. These policies are meant to be bought alongside other insurance, paying out only in the event of very specific outcomes, like a cancer diagnosis. However, that isn't the biggest issue you need to monitor when you look at Aflac.
Aflac is different but similar Aflac sells its insurance products directly to consumers. A typical policy example is for cancer coverage. A customer will pay Aflac premiums and, if a cancer diagnosis is made, Aflac will pay a set dollar amount to help cover the customer's out-of-pocket expenses. Still, like all insurers, Aflac makes money if it collects more in premiums than it pays out in claims.
Image source: Getty Images.
But even when it pays claims, it still collects the premiums up front, creating what is known as "float." Until it has to pay out that cash to cover claims, Aflec gets to invest the float to generate income. So far, the business model is different but roughly similar to a typical insurance company. And Aflec has done well as a business, highlighted by its 43-year streak of annual dividend increases. The last hike was a solid 5.2% made at the start of 2026.
Today's Change
(
-0.40
%) $
-0.49
Current Price
$
123.59
There's a catch that investors need to know about The really big difference with Aflac is its geographic reach. The company generated $4.3 billion in revenue in the first quarter of 2026, but roughly $1.6 billion of that came from its Japanese operations. That's more than a third of the company's top line. That said, the company's Japanese business had pre-tax adjusted earnings of $759 million in the quarter, while the U.S. business produced pre-tax adjusted earnings of just $363 million. That means Japan accounts for roughly two-thirds of the company's pre-tax adjusted earnings.
AFL data by YCharts
If you own Aflac, you need to pay close attention to the relationship between the U.S. dollar and the Japanese yen. A significant change in either direction can materially impact the company's financial results. Obviously, the company has handled this issue well over the years, or it wouldn't have increased its dividend for 43 consecutive years. Notably, it aggressively repurchases its own stock, which helps sustain dividend growth. Fewer shares reduce the burden of the dividend and provide more room for future dividend increases.
Watch, but don't worry too much All in, the company's exposure to Japan probably isn't a good reason to avoid the stock. However, it is something that you'll want to know about and monitor. Aflac, with a roughly 2% dividend yield, is a steady dividend grower, but one that comes with some unique twists.
Capital One Financial Corporation (COF) Q2 2026 Earnings Call July 21, 2026 5:00 PM EDT
Company Participants
Jeff Norris - Senior Vice President of Finance
Andrew Young - Chief Financial Officer
Richard Fairbank - Founder, Chairman, CEO & President
Conference Call Participants
Terry Ma - Barclays Bank PLC, Research Division
Sanjay Sakhrani - Keefe, Bruyette, & Woods, Inc., Research Division
Ryan Nash - Goldman Sachs Group, Inc., Research Division
Darrin Peller - Wolfe Research, LLC
Richard Shane - JPMorgan Chase & Co, Research Division
Robert Wildhack - Autonomous Research US LP
Donald Fandetti - Wells Fargo Securities, LLC, Research Division
John Pancari - Evercore ISI Institutional Equities, Research Division
Mihir Bhatia - BofA Securities, Research Division
L. Erika Penala - UBS Investment Bank, Research Division
Moshe Orenbuch - TD Cowen, Research Division
Presentation
Operator
Good day, and thank you for standing by. Welcome to the Capital One Q2 2026 Earnings Call. Please be advised that today's conference is being recorded. [Operator Instructions]
I would now like to hand the conference over to your speaker today, Jeff Norris, Senior Vice President of Finance. Please go ahead.
Jeff Norris
Senior Vice President of Finance
Thanks very much, Josh, and welcome, everyone. To access the live webcast of this call, please go to the Investors section of Capital One's website, capitalone.com. A copy of the earnings presentation, press release and financial supplement can also be found in the Investors section of Capital One's website by selecting financials and then quarterly earnings release.
With me this evening are Mr. Richard Fairbank, Capital One's Chairman and Chief Executive Officer; and Mr. Andrew Young, Capital One's Chief Financial Officer. Rich and Andrew are going to walk you through this presentation, summarizing our second quarter results for 2026.
Please note that this presentation may contain forward-looking statements. Information regarding Capital One's financial performance and any forward-looking statements contained
News Corp podala proti Brave žalobu a obviňuje ho z „okaté krádeže“ článků Wall Street Journal a New York Post pro AI firmy. Žádá soudní zákaz a náhradu škody.
News Corp's CEO Robert Thomson attends the annual Allen and Co. Sun Valley Media and Technology Conference at the Sun Valley Resort in Sun Valley, Idaho, U.S., July 10, 2026. REUTERS/Brendan... Purchase Licensing Rights, opens new tab Read more
SummaryCompaniesNews Corp says Brave's "theft" hurts publishers, journalismBrave earlier sued News Corp, accusing it of threatening AI advancesPublishers, tech companies battle over use of copyrighted content for AIBrave not immediately available for commentJuly 21 (Reuters) - News Corp (NWSA.O), opens new tab, facing a lawsuit by search engine Brave Software, has filed a countersuit accusing it of "flagrant theft" in distributing and selling versions of articles from the Wall Street Journal and New York Post to AI companies.
Brave had last year preemptively sued the media giant, seeking a court declaration that its practices were legal. It sued after receiving a cease-and-desist letter from News Corp, which is led by the family of Rupert Murdoch.
The Reuters Inside Track newsletter is your essential guide during the World Cup. Sign up here.
In a Tuesday filing in the Oakland, California, federal court, News Corp said Brave's unauthorized "covert scraping" and resale of its copyrighted articles fall "nowhere near the bounds" of legally acceptable conduct known as fair use.
"The more content Brave copies and sells, the more revenue it generates, and the less incentive AI companies have to negotiate licenses with the publishers who produced the content," the lawsuit said. "Brave profits while publishers are cut out."
News Corp is seeking an injunction and unspecified monetary damages, plus damages of up to $150,000 per infringement.
Brave and its lawyers did not immediately respond to requests for comment outside business hours.
The competing lawsuits are part of a wave of litigation pitting publishers against technology companies that want to use copyrighted content to support AI.
BRAVE ACCUSED NEWS CORP OF DISRUPTING AIBrave sued News Corp in March 2025, seeking a court declaration that bundling copyrighted articles that can be licensed and sold is not copyright infringement.
It filed a revised complaint in May 2026, following what News Corp called failed negotiations for a "fair, market-based agreement."
Brave has argued that its indexing of News Corp content to make it searchable, and providing users with snippets and "high-level summaries" of that content, amounted to fair use.
The San Francisco-based company also accused News Corp of threatening to disrupt advances in generative AI, which it said many consider "the most important innovation so far this century."
BRAVE ACCUSED OF 'TACKY TECH TRAFFICKING'News Corp Chief Executive Robert Thomson said in a statement that Brave's looting of his company's content reflected "blatant disregard" for the damage to how information is disseminated.
"This era of tacky tech trafficking must come to an end if journalism is to have a sustainable future," Thomson said.
Brave has said it is the smallest of the three U.S.-based companies to operate independent search engines "at scale."
Google (GOOGL.O), opens new tab dominates that market, followed by Microsoft (MSFT.O), opens new tab, which operates Bing.
The New York Post, Dow Jones and News Corp's British and Australian operations are also defendants in Brave's lawsuit.
Reporting by Jonathan Stempel in New York; Editing by Edwina Gibbs
Our Standards: The Thomson Reuters Trust Principles., opens new tab
Synaptics uvedl, že má už více než 35 zákazníků v robotice a fyzické AI. Produktový šéf Vikram Gupta mezitím prodal 1 848 akcií, z toho většinu kvůli daním.
Vikram Gupta, the chief product officer at Synaptics Incorporated (SYNA +5.04%), disposed of 1,848 shares of common stock in transactions completed on July 17, 2026, and July 20, 2026, as disclosed in a recent SEC Form 4 filing.
Transaction summaryMetricValueTransaction value$211,023Shares sold1,848Post-transaction shares (directly held)81,586Post-transaction value$9.27 millionTransaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average sale price ($114.19); post-transaction value based on July 20, 2026 market close ($113.60).
Key questionsWhat was the primary driver for this disposition of equity?
Approximately 80% of the total volume—1,488 shares—was non-discretionary, as these shares were withheld by the company to satisfy tax withholding obligations triggered by the settlement of restricted stock units.How does the discretionary sale align with the insider’s trading strategy?
The sale of 360 shares was executed pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan established on September 12, 2025, which provides a structured framework for liquidity that is not contingent on current market conditions.What is the recent financial and market context for the company?
Synaptics stock achieved a one-year gain of 72% as of the July 20, 2026, transaction date, while reporting trailing-twelve-month revenue of $1.2 billion and a net loss of $48.1 million.Does the insider retain a meaningful stake in the company?
Yes, Vikram Gupta remains a direct shareholder with 81,586 shares, representing approximately 0.2% of the firm, which had a market capitalization of $4.5 billion as of the July 17, 2026, market close.Company OverviewMetricValueShare Price (as of market close 2026-07-17)$114.05Market Capitalization$4.5 billionRevenue (TTM)$1.2 billionNet Income (TTM)-$48.1 millionCompany SnapshotSynaptics develops and markets semiconductor product solutions, including AudioSmart for advanced sound and voice processing, ConnectSmart for high-speed multimedia connectivity, and DisplayLink for compressed video transmission, generating revenue across audio, video, and connectivity solutions.The company operates a fabless semiconductor business model, designing specialized chips for consumer electronics and computing devices while leveraging third-party manufacturing partners to optimize capital efficiency and scalability.Synaptics serves original equipment manufacturers and system integrators in the personal computing, mobile, and consumer electronics markets, with primary customers including major laptop, smartphone, and peripheral device manufacturers.Synaptics Incorporated is a global semiconductor solutions provider with $1.2 billion in TTM revenue, specializing in human-machine interface and connectivity technologies. The company has demonstrated significant market momentum, with its stock appreciating 72% over the past year, reflecting investor confidence in its product portfolio and market positioning. Synaptics maintains competitive advantages through its specialized expertise in audio processing, video transmission, and connectivity solutions that enhance user experience across diverse consumer and computing platforms.
What this transaction means for investorsThe discretionary piece of this filing is just 360 shares, worth about $41,000. Everything else, roughly 80%, was scooped up for taxes when Gupta's restricted stock settled. For the executive who owns Synaptics' product roadmap, keeping 81,586 shares while a sliver goes to the IRS doesn’t raise any red flags for investors at all.
More interestingly, however, those products are increasingly aimed at edge AI. Synaptics grew fiscal third-quarter revenue 10% to $294.2 million, led by a 31% jump in core internet-of-things chips, and rolled out an FDA-cleared and design-win pipeline in what management calls physical AI and robotics, with more than 35 customers now engaged there, “including a leading generative AI OEM,” according to the latest earnings call. CEO Rahul Patel also said the company is "delivering highly differentiated products and solutions.” Ultimately, this robotics engagement is worth keeping an eye on, especially since a product chief holding his shares while wins accumulate is a modest signal that the roadmap has runway.
Jonathan Ponciano has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool recommends Synaptics. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
East West Bancorp zveřejnila výsledky za 2. čtvrtletí 2026. Na konferenčním hovoru k nim vystoupili CEO Dominic Ng, CFO Christopher Del Moral-Niles a šéfka risku Irene Oh.
East West Bancorp, Inc. (EWBC) Q2 2026 Earnings Call July 21, 2026 5:00 PM EDT
Company Participants
Adrienne Atkinson - Director of Investor Relations
Dominic Ng - Chairman, President & CEO
Christopher Del Moral-Niles - Executive VP & CFO
Irene Oh - Executive VP & Chief Risk Officer
Conference Call Participants
Jared David Shaw - Barclays Bank PLC, Research Division
David Rochester - Cantor Fitzgerald & Co., Research Division
David Smith - Truist Securities, Inc., Research Division
Manan Gosalia - Morgan Stanley, Research Division
David Chiaverini - Jefferies LLC, Research Division
Timur Braziler - UBS Investment Bank, Research Division
Ebrahim Poonawala - BofA Securities, Research Division
Christopher McGratty - Keefe, Bruyette, & Woods, Inc., Research Division
Matthew Clark - Piper Sandler & Co., Research Division
Sun Young Lee - TD Cowen, Research Division
Bernard Von Gizycki - Deutsche Bank AG, Research Division
Presentation
Operator
Good day, and welcome to East West Bancorp's Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Call. [Operator Instructions] Please note this event is being recorded. I would now like to turn the conference over to Adrienne Atkinson, Director of Investor Relations. Please go ahead.
Adrienne Atkinson
Director of Investor Relations
Thank you, operator. Good afternoon, and thank you, everyone, for joining us to review East West Bancorp's Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results. With me are Dominic Ng, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer; Chris Del Moral-Niles, Chief Financial Officer; and Irene Oh, Chief Risk Officer. This call is being recorded and will be available for replay on our Investor Relations website. The slide deck referenced during this call is available on our Investor Relations site.
Management may make projections or other forward-looking statements, which may differ materially from the actual results due to a number of risks and uncertainties. Management may discuss non-GAAP financial measures. For a more detailed description of the risk factors and a reconciliation of GAAP to non-GAAP financial measures, please refer
Nike od ledna omezí v Číně tisíce online distributorů a přesune prodej hlavně na vlastní web, aplikaci a oficiální obchody na Tmall, JD.com a Douyin. Cílem je zjednodušit digitální prodej a získat zpět kontrolu nad cenami.
Nike is planning to cut off thousands of online distributors in China beginning in January as the sneaker giant looks to clean up what's become a messy digital marketplace and get the region back to growth, the company said Tuesday.
Starting next year, Nike's online footprint will shift primarily to the retailer's official website and app, and the storefronts it operates on Tmall, JD.com and Douyin, some of China's largest online marketplaces and social platforms.
Currently, consumers can shop Nike through all of those channels as well as thousands of other online storefronts powered by Nike's brick-and-mortar partners in the region and a network of secondary distributors. While the vast digital network has led to widespread consumer access to Nike's products, it's also created an inconsistent branding and pricing experience and hampered the company's efforts to reverse a sales decline in the region.
"These new flagships will serve as the single, elevated destination for Nike within these ecosystems, with clearer product presentation, stronger storytelling and more connected consumer journeys," Cathy Sparks, Nike's new vice president and general manager of Greater China, wrote in a letter. "This is about strengthening the platforms where consumers already begin and end their shopping journey, making sure those experiences are direct, consistent and unmistakably Nike."
"This is not about reducing access. It is about reducing fragmentation and strengthening the consumer journey," she said. "When the experience is consistent, the brand becomes stronger."
Nike's plans to pare back its online footprint are designed to create a better, more consistent experience for the consumer and allow it to take back pricing control online. However, there are also concerns it could lead to a material drop in revenue in a region that's already shrunk about 30% in the last five years.
News about Nike's plans to cut off online distributors first came to light late last month in a local Chinese media report. It prompted a note from BNP Paribas equity analyst Laurent Vasilescu, who wrote the move is reminiscent of Nike's ill-fated decision to cut off wholesalers in North America, which contributed to its collapse of market dominance in the region, as well as steep declines in sales and margins.
"This strategy opened up shelf space for competitors and the strategy ended poorly for Nike. We believe the same could happen if it takes the same approach in China," Vasilescu wrote last month, adding that BNP was sticking with its underperform rating for the company. "We don't think Nike has a distributor problem but rather a product problem which also applies in other markets."
The change is also expected to hurt Nike's brick-and-mortar partners in the region, which have expanded their online presence in recent years to grow their own businesses.
Still, Topsports, Nike's largest distributor in mainland China, said it supports the company's decision.
"Topsports has worked with Nike for 27 years based on the principle of mutual benefit and shared growth," Topsports CEO Yu Wu said in a statement. "This adjustment will bring some short-term pressure to our business. But we firmly believe that, over the medium- to long-term, this direction will help promote a healthier, more orderly, and more sustainable retail ecosystem in China, while further improving consumer experience and product appeal."
"Looking ahead, we will continue to work closely with Nike, leveraging our strengths in offline retail operations, local consumer service, and deep market development across city tiers," Wu said. "Through new concept sport stores and high-quality physical retail experiences, we will bring Chinese consumers richer and more meaningful sport experiences."
Nike (NKE 1.17%) has been struggling for years, and those challenges continued in the first half of the year, pushing the stock lower.
Nike told investors that its hoped-for turnaround would take longer than expected; revenue continued to be flat; its CFO said it was stepping down, and tariff-related expenses torched its profits.
As a result, the stock lost 36% over the first half of the year, according to S&P Global Market Intelligence.
As you can see from the chart below, the stock's declines came primarily in March and April, and it fell sharply following its third-quarter earnings report at the end of March.
NKE data by YCharts
Nike's slide continues Nike's issues in the first half of the year will be familiar to anyone who has followed the stock in recent years.
Investors have been hopeful that Elliott Hill, who took over as CEO nearly two years ago, could turn the business around, but that has yet to materialize.
In the first half of the calendar year, tariffs hit the company's profits sharply. In its third-quarter earnings report, revenue was flat at $11.3 billion, and gross margin fell 130 basis points to 40.2%.
The stock fell 15.5% on April 1 after the report came out, its worst day of the year. However, investors seemed to be more concerned about its forecast of declining revenue in the fourth quarter and comments on the earnings call that it didn't expect gross margin to return to growth until the second quarter of fiscal 2027, which ends this November. Investors were hopeful that it would get back to margin expansion sooner than that.
Additionally, the stock sank in March as the war in Iran weighed on stocks broadly, especially consumer discretionary names like Nike. Nike is sensitive to inflation, which can impact consumer spending, and the war also has the potential to disrupt supply chains.
Image source: Getty Images.
What's next for Nike Nike stock initially plunged on its fourth-quarter earnings report, released on June 30, falling double-digits in the after-hours session. However, the stock finished up 5% the following day, a sign that investors may believe that Nike is bottoming out.
The results were again mostly underwhelming, with revenue down 1%, but investors seem convinced that the new fiscal year would bring a return to margin expansion, which it continues to expect in the second quarter.
Nike's turnaround is showing results in some categories as it's now growing and gaining market share in running, but there's still a lot of work to be done. At this point, it's hard to call the stock cheap even as it's fallen more than 75% from its peak, but there's certainly upside potential if it can return to growth on the top and bottom lines.
Sony od ledna 2028 ukončí výrobu fyzických nosičů pro nové hry na PlayStation a přejde na digitální vydání. Tento krok zkomplikuje bazarový trh s hrami, který měl v roce 2025 podle odhadů hodnotu 7,2 miliardy USD.
In June 2013, Sony's PlayStation put out a short video demonstrating how easy it was to share games on PlayStation.
Then-Sony executive Shuhei Yoshida handed a disc to colleague Adam Boyes, and that was it. But it was viewed as more than just a simple instruction, it was seen as a dig at rival Microsoft Xbox's strict game-sharing policies.
"Trade in the game at retail. Sell it to another person. Lend it to a friend, or keep it forever," then-President and CEO of Sony Computer Entertainment America Jack Tretton said at a conference that same year. "When a gamer buys a PS4 disc, they have the rights to use that copy of the game."
The line sparked a standing ovation and helped intensify the backlash that led Xbox to roll back its restrictive policies.
Now, in the eyes of some, Sony is becoming the very villain it mocked.
PlayStation has announced it will end physical disc production for new games released on its consoles starting in January 2028, making new releases digital-only.
Boxed retail versions, if they are sold, will contain a download code rather than a disc.
One of the first games that will use this model is reportedly Take-Two Interactive's highly anticipated Grand Theft Auto 6, published by Rockstar Games and slated for release this year.
The economics are in Sony's favor. By selling more games digitally, the company has less need to manufacture physical boxes, and physical discs are eliminated completely, improving profit margins.
Michael Pachter, managing director of strategic planning at Wedbush Securities, told CNBC that the move will save Sony a bit of money, but "there can be no question that the consumer pays the tax in terms of less optionality."
A disc can be resold, traded in, lent to a friend, given as a gift, kept on a shelf, or preserved after a storefront shuts down. A download code cannot do any of that.
Without physical discs, gamers lose the ability to buy cheaper used games or recoup money from games they have finished. The change will give Sony a tighter grip on where games are sold, when they are discounted and how long consumers can access them.
"This is a truly ironic turn of events," Kazunori Ito, director of equity research at Morningstar, told CNBC. Sony won goodwill in 2013 by presenting physical discs as the "simple, consumer-friendly option," he said.
On YouTube, gamers resurfaced Sony's old clips with bitter comments: "This is like watching the wedding video after the divorce," one wrote. "Oh, how the mighty have fallen," wrote another.
Existing physical games, and titles released on disc before the cutoff, will not be affected.
"This is an extremely anti-consumer decision that has no legitimate justification and communicates a disdain for players in their ecosystem," Michael Futter, founder of video game industry consultancy F-Squared, told CNBC.
For Futter, the issue is that consoles are closed ecosystems, controlled by the platform holder. On PC, players can buy games through other marketplaces like Steam or the Epic Games Store.
"Sony would love for us to believe that the PC market's shift to digital is the exact same thing as consoles going down that path. It simply isn't," Futter said.
"There is an important difference between players accepting that shift because they see value in it, and having it effectively forced on them by taking away the alternative."
Kazunori Ito
Director of Equity Research, Morningstar
Sony and Playstation did not respond to CNBC's queries for comment.
Resale market declineSony's move has direct implications for the second-hand gaming economy. Dataintelo estimates the global second-hand game platform market, including pre-owned games, consoles, accessories and peripherals, was worth $7.2 billion in 2025 and will reach $13.8 billion by 2034.
"Realistically, at least 1/3 of games have been sold historically as used, and the games that were sold used also provided currency to the gamer who traded them in as cash to pay for new games," Wedbush's Patcher said. "Brick and mortar game retail is doomed."
While older games can still circulate even after disc production ceases, that's not possible with digital ones.
Morningstar's Ito expects the second-hand market for games to "keep shrinking and eventually disappear."
Developers will have less flexibility over discounting than PC platforms, where games can be sold across Steam, Epic Games Store, GOG and other stores, according to Futter.
However, Sony's defenders might argue that the market has changed since 2013. Sony's results for full-year 2025 showed that revenue from PlayStation 4 and 5 physical games is almost 10 times less than the revenue from digital downloads of full games.
Sony said in its announcement that the decision was a "natural direction for Sony Interactive Entertainment to adapt to consumer trends as the general preference for digital media significantly outpaces physical discs."
Separately, over 500 previously purchased movies will be removed from users' PlayStation libraries because of licensing agreements, with Sony's notice making no mention of compensation.
Still, some were wary of what this step could lead to eventually.
"What's to stop PlayStation from taking the same actions with games we've purchased?" Futter posited.
Ito expressed concern also.
"There is an important difference between players accepting that shift because they see value in it, and having it effectively forced on them by taking away the alternative," he said.
"Most would prefer to make that transition in their own way and at their own pace, rather than having it driven by the end of physical discs," he added.
Finanční ředitel MARA Holdings prodal 16 000 akcií v rámci předem připraveného plánu 10b5-1. Firma zároveň uvedla, že výnosy za 1. čtvrtletí klesly o 18 % na 174,6 milionu USD.
Salman Hassan Khan, the chief financial officer of MARA Holdings, Inc. (MARA +4.97%), reported a sale of 16,000 shares of common stock on July 17, 2026, according to a recent SEC Form 4 filing.
Transaction summaryMetricValueShares sold (indirectly held)16,000Transaction value$174,400Post-transaction shares (directly held)1,670,140Post-transaction shares (indirectly held)393,066Post-transaction value$22.06 millionTransaction value based on SEC Form 4 weighted average sale price ($10.90); post-transaction value based on July 17, 2026 market close ($10.69).
Key questionsWhat was the mechanism governing this transaction?
The sale was executed pursuant to a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan adopted on September 11, 2025. This allows insiders to set up a predetermined schedule for selling shares to avoid concerns about trading on non-public information.How does this sale affect Salman Hassan Khan's long-term exposure to the company?
Despite the disposition of 16,000 shares, the CFO maintains a substantial equity position of about 2.1 million total shares. His direct holdings of 1.7 million shares remain unchanged by this transaction.What is the recent performance context for the stock?
As of the transaction date, shares have seen a one-year decline of roughly 35%. The broader company context includes a trailing twelve-month net loss of $2.0 billion.Who are the beneficiaries of the indirect holdings?
The shares sold were held by the S & N Khan Family Trust. The reporting person and his spouse act as trustees, while immediate family members are the sole beneficiaries of this entity.Company OverviewMetricValueShare Price (as of market close 2026-07-17)$12.25Market Capitalization$4.7 billionRevenue (TTM)$867.8 millionNet Income (TTM)-$2.0 billionCompany SnapshotMARA Holdings operates as a digital asset technology company focused on Bitcoin mining, generating revenue through the ownership and operation of Bitcoin mining facilities, the sale of proprietary software and technology to third-party Bitcoin ecosystem operators, and the provision of advisory and consulting services to support Bitcoin mining ventures across domestic and international jurisdictions.The company's business model centers on deploying capital-intensive mining infrastructure powered by renewable energy resources, leveraging technological innovation to optimize mining operations, and monetizing intellectual property and expertise through software licensing and strategic advisory services.MARA Holdings serves institutional investors, cryptocurrency ecosystem participants, and energy companies seeking exposure to Bitcoin mining, targeting both domestic and international markets with a focus on sustainable, technology-enabled mining operations.MARA Holdings, Inc. is a substantial participant in the Bitcoin mining sector, positioning it as a significant infrastructure provider within the digital asset ecosystem. The company differentiates itself through its integration of renewable energy resources, proprietary mining technology, and advisory capabilities, enabling it to serve as both an operational mining enterprise and a technology solutions provider to the broader Bitcoin mining industry. Despite current profitability challenges reflected in a TTM net loss of $2.0 billion, the company maintains a strategic focus on long-term value creation within the evolving cryptocurrency infrastructure landscape.
What this transaction means for investorsThe shares were sold through the S & N Khan Family Trust, not his personal holdings, and trust assets can be managed for estate and family purposes on timelines that have nothing to do with where a stock trades day to day, or month to month. Plus, the plan behind it was set last September, and his combined position still runs to roughly 2.1 million shares.
As finance chief, Khan has been steering the company through a real pivot. First-quarter revenue fell 18% to $174.6 million, which he attributed on the latest earnings call to "an 18% decrease in Bitcoin's average price." However, MARA is now pushing into artificial intelligence and high-performance computing, buying French data center operator Exaion for $168 million in cash up front and cutting about 15% of its workforce at a cost of $45.9 million. It refinanced its credit line down to 7% from 10.5%, with $513.7 million in cash on hand. Long-term, the ongoing pivot will be a determinantfactor. Mining revenue rises and falls with Bitcoin, but data center contracts don't, and whether MARA can build a second business is the open question.
Jonathan Ponciano has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
Dynatrace (DT) v poslední obchodní seanci klesl o 4,16 % na 42,85 USD, i když širší trh rostl. Před zveřejněním výsledků trh čeká na EPS 0,45 USD a tržby 549,3 mil. USD.
Dynatrace (DT - Free Report) closed the most recent trading day at $42.85, moving -4.16% from the previous trading session. This move lagged the S&P 500's daily gain of 0.89%. Meanwhile, the Dow gained 0.74%, and the Nasdaq, a tech-heavy index, added 1.29%.
Shares of the software intellegence company witnessed a gain of 10.5% over the previous month, beating the performance of the Computer and Technology sector with its loss of 6.6%, and the S&P 500's loss of 0.63%.
The upcoming earnings release of Dynatrace will be of great interest to investors. The company is predicted to post an EPS of $0.45, indicating a 7.14% growth compared to the equivalent quarter last year. Simultaneously, our latest consensus estimate expects the revenue to be $549.3 million, showing a 15.07% escalation compared to the year-ago quarter.
Regarding the entire year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates forecast earnings of $1.95 per share and revenue of $2.33 billion, indicating changes of +14.71% and +15.23%, respectively, compared to the previous year.
Investors should also take note of any recent adjustments to analyst estimates for Dynatrace. Recent revisions tend to reflect the latest near-term business trends. As a result, we can interpret positive estimate revisions as a good sign for the business outlook.
Our research reveals that these estimate alterations are directly linked with the stock price performance in the near future. To take advantage of this, we've established the Zacks Rank, an exclusive model that considers these estimated changes and delivers an operational rating system.
The Zacks Rank system, spanning from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), boasts an impressive track record of outperformance, audited externally, with #1 ranked stocks yielding an average annual return of +25% since 1988. Over the past month, there's been a 0.22% fall in the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. Dynatrace is currently a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
Investors should also note Dynatrace's current valuation metrics, including its Forward P/E ratio of 22.97. Its industry sports an average Forward P/E of 12.98, so one might conclude that Dynatrace is trading at a premium comparatively.
Investors should also note that DT has a PEG ratio of 1.65 right now. This popular metric is similar to the widely-known P/E ratio, with the difference being that the PEG ratio also takes into account the company's expected earnings growth rate. Computers - IT Services stocks are, on average, holding a PEG ratio of 0.99 based on yesterday's closing prices.
The Computers - IT Services industry is part of the Computer and Technology sector. Currently, this industry holds a Zacks Industry Rank of 68, positioning it in the top 28% of all 250+ industries.
The strength of our individual industry groups is measured by the Zacks Industry Rank, which is calculated based on the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks within these groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.
Make sure to utilize Zacks.com to follow all of these stock-moving metrics, and more, in the coming trading sessions.
Capital One po dokončení převodu debetních karet na síť Discover nyní testuje své kreditní karty na této síti. Firma zároveň uvedla, že domácí úvěrové ukazatele se zlepšily a delikvence klesly na 3,39 %.
Capital One card purchase volume reached $253.8 billion, while legacy Discover purchase volume increased just under 2%.
Capital One completed its debit conversion to the Discover network and is now testing Capital One credit cards on the network.
Domestic card charge-offs and delinquencies declined as payment rates remained above pre-pandemic levels.
Capital One’s Discover integration dominated discussion during the second-quarter earnings call, alongside new initiatives, with the bank testing Capital One credit cards on the Discover network while continuing to spend on technology and artificial intelligence (AI).
The company’s results on Tuesday (July 21) indicated that credit card purchase volume totaled $253.8 billion, increasing 15% sequentially and 26% from a year earlier. The year-over-year comparison includes the effect of Discover, which was present for only part of the second quarter of 2025.
Legacy Discover purchase volume increased just under 2% year over year. Purchase volume for legacy Capital One businesses, including Brex and the corporate card business transferred from commercial banking, increased about 14%. Management said most of that increase came from underlying organic growth.
Card loan growth was more restrained. Legacy Discover card loans declined 1.5% from a year earlier, while ending loans excluding Discover increased about 5.3%.
Chairman and CEO Richard Fairbank said Discover remains in what Capital One has called a “brownout” in loan growth during the integration. The company expects the constraint to continue for some time, although Fairbank said Capital One sees opportunities to increase Discover growth after the technology integration is completed.
Shares were up 0.2% in after hours trading Tuesday.
Discover Network Moves From Debit to Credit Capital One has completed the conversion of its debit cards to the Discover network, and the second quarter included the full quarterly run rate of the associated debit revenue synergies. Global Payment Network transaction volume reached approximately $190 billion, up about 9% sequentially.
The company is now testing credit card volume on the network.
“We are leaning hard into right now testing originating legacy Capital One branded accounts on the Discover network as well as testing the conversion of existing Capital One accounts to the Discover network,” Fairbank told analysts during the call.
Capital One has not announced how much credit card volume it will ultimately move or when. Fairbank said the company will make those decisions after evaluating the tests.
Network acceptance is part of that work. Capital One is addressing remaining domestic acceptance gaps and increasing international acceptance, with particular attention to Mexico, the Caribbean, Canada and the United Kingdom, which Fairbank identified as the four leading international destinations for its customers.
Technology and AI Spending Continues Capital One is carrying out the Discover integration alongside continued investment in its broader technology infrastructure.
Those investments continue to affect expenses. Domestic card non-interest expense increased 38% year over year, reflecting the addition of Discover as well as continuing technology investment.
Commentary during the call indicated that Capital One has realized about one-third of the announced Discover operating-expense synergies and expects to achieve the remainder by the second half of 2027.
Domestic card credit measures improved during the quarter. The net charge-off rate was 4.71%, down from 5.05% in the first quarter and 5.20% a year earlier.
The delinquency rate ended June at 3.39%, down 31 basis points sequentially and 21 basis points year over year. Management said credit trends were similar in the legacy Capital One and legacy Discover portfolios.
Capital One also released $662 million from its allowance for credit losses. CFO Andrew Young said the domestic card allowance reduction reflected “continued favorable observed credit in the quarter” and a modest reduction in the consideration given to economic uncertainty.
Consumers Continue to Spend and Pay Down Balances Capital One’s card results showed continued spending alongside relatively high payment rates.
Fairbank said spending growth was being driven by both account growth and “steady growth in spend per customer.” Payment rates remained “meaningfully above pre-pandemic levels across all of our customer segments,” while revolving rates have stabilized near pre-pandemic levels across the company’s major products and segments.
Those higher payment rates also help explain why loan balances are not growing as quickly as purchase volume. Fairbank said elevated payment rates “hold loan growth back a little bit,” while also associating them with stronger credit performance.
First Financial Bancorp vykázala za čtvrtletí zisk 0,8 USD na akcii, což bylo pod odhadem 0,81 USD. Výnosy 265,33 milionu USD také zaostaly za očekáváním.
First Financial Bancorp (FFBC - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $0.8 per share, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.81 per share. This compares to earnings of $0.74 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.
This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of -1.24%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this holding company for First Financial Bank would post earnings of $0.7 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.77, delivering a surprise of +10%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times.
First Financial, which belongs to the Zacks Banks - Midwest industry, posted revenues of $265.33 million for the quarter ended June 2026, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 1.37%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $227.58 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates two times over the last four quarters.
The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.
First Financial shares have added about 41.8% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 8.7%.
What's Next for First Financial?While First Financial has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?
There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.
Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.
Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for First Financial was unfavorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to underperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $0.84 on $273.1 million in revenues for the coming quarter and $3.19 on $1.08 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.
Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Banks - Midwest is currently in the top 31% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.
First Financial Corp. (THFF - Free Report) , another stock in the same industry, has yet to report results for the quarter ended June 2026.
This holding company for First Financial Bank is expected to post quarterly earnings of $1.71 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +8.9%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 0.5% higher over the last 30 days to the current level.
First Financial Corp.'s revenues are expected to be $72.05 million, up 14.3% from the year-ago quarter.