Live financial news intelligence

Track market-moving stories before they get noisy

Real-time pulse of financial headlines curated from 5 premium feeds.

Latest market signal Czech
Coverage 256,188 Raw stories ingested 40,073 rewritten in CS_CZ • 0 to rewrite (last 7 days).
Agents 7 waiting Pipeline agents
  • FMP Stock News Fetch every minute 1m ago
  • FMP Forex News Fetch every 5 min 4m ago
  • CoinGecko News Fetch every 5 min 4m ago
  • FIO Stock News Fetch every 10 min 1m ago
  • Patria Stock News Fetch every 10 min 1m ago
  • Editorial rewrite Rewrite every minute 1m ago
  • Asset sync Assets every 1 hour 48m ago

Latest coverage

Market News Feed

Scan headlines quickly, then expand any story for source context.

View
Language
Relevance
Clear
Details Date Content Source Relevance
2026-07-23 21:27 3mo ago
2026-07-23 12:17 3mo ago
Nasdaq klesl kvůli Tesle, Alphabetu a drahé ropě
TSLA Tesla
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
4:15pm: Nasdaq closes deep in the red US stocks ended sharply lower on Thursday, with the Nasdaq leading the losses as investors dumped technology shares after earnings from Tesla and Alphabet failed to ease concerns about rising spending.

The Nasdaq fell 2.2% to 25,138, while the S&P 500 dropped 1.2% to 7,408. The Dow Jones Industrial Average shed 507 points, or 1%, to close at 51,712.

Despite reporting strong revenue growth, Tesla and Alphabet came under heavy selling pressure after both companies warned that capital expenditures are set to climb, raising fresh questions about profitability and free cash flow. The disappointing market reaction weighed on the broader technology and communications sectors, dragging the Nasdaq to its steepest decline in weeks.

Adding to the pressure, oil prices surged toward the $100-a-barrel mark as escalating conflict in the Middle East fueled fears of supply disruptions. The jump in crude prices reignited inflation concerns, pushing Treasury yields to their highest levels of the year and further denting appetite for growth stocks.

Investors are increasingly worried that higher energy prices could complicate the Federal Reserve's path on interest rates, particularly if inflation proves more persistent than expected.

Attention now turns to Intel, which is set to report quarterly earnings after the closing bell, with investors looking for further clues on the health of the semiconductor industry after a bruising session for the broader tech sector.

3:40pm: Proactive news headlines Custom Health Holdings Inc (TSX:CHLT) initiated Buy-rated coverage from Stifel with a C$12 price target, with analysts highlighting significant upside driven by the company's medication management platform. 374Water Inc (NASDAQ:SCWO, FRA:8LL) said a US Army Corps of Engineers report independently validated its AirSCWO technology, demonstrating 99.9993% destruction and removal efficiency for PFAS during testing. Royalty Management Holding Corp (NASDAQ:RMCO) said its royalty partner ReElement Technologies secured new financing to expand operations, a move expected to increase royalty revenue under their existing agreement. Replenish Nutrients Holding Corp (CSE:ERTH, OTC:VVIVF, FRA:7KE) closed the $7.5 million equity portion of a previously announced $15 million strategic investment from SRC Agrominerals Sales, with the convertible debenture portion expected to close in August 2026. 2:30pm: Market movers Tesla Inc (NASDAQ:TSLA) shares fell despite record vehicle sales and stronger-than-expected revenue as investors focused on weaker profitability and future growth concerns. Alphabet Inc (NASDAQ:GOOG) shares dropped despite beating earnings and revenue forecasts as investors weighed concerns around valuation and expectations following the results. American Airlines Group Inc (NASDAQ:AAL, XETRA:A1G) shares fell despite beating second-quarter earnings expectations as the carrier warned that higher fuel costs could pressure third-quarter results. T-Mobile US Inc (NASDAQ:TMUS, XETRA:TM5) reported stronger-than-expected second-quarter earnings but saw shares decline after revenue narrowly missed Wall Street estimates. 374Water Inc (NASDAQ:SCWO, FRA:8LL) said a US Army Corps of Engineers report independently validated its AirSCWO technology, showing 99.9993% destruction and removal efficiency for PFAS during a demonstration. RTX Corp (NYSE:RTX, XETRA:5UR) shares climbed after the aerospace and defense company delivered better-than-expected second-quarter results and raised its full-year 2026 outlook. Southwest Airlines Co (NYSE:LUV) shares declined after stronger-than-expected second-quarter earnings were offset by a weaker-than-expected third-quarter outlook. International Business Machines Corp (NYSE:IBM) shares slipped after second-quarter revenue and earnings missed expectations and the company lowered its full-year revenue growth forecast. Replenish Nutrients Holding Corp (CSE:ERTH, OTC:VVIVF, FRA:7KE) closed a $7.5 million equity investment from SRC. 12:50pm: Oil prices surge after Houthi attacks Oil prices surged above US$100 a barrel on Thursday after Houthi rebels claimed attacks on two Saudi oil tankers in the Red Sea, raising fresh concerns over global energy supplies and rattling financial markets.

“Two of the world’s busiest shipping corridors are under threat in the same month, and markets are only just beginning to work out what that means," said Nigel Green, CEO of deVere Group.

"The timing is awkward for the Federal Reserve, which meets on July 29. Inflation had climbed for three straight months to 4.2% in May, its highest level in years, before cooling to 3.5% in June largely because gasoline prices fell nearly 10% during the brief ceasefire between the US and Iran. 

"With that ceasefire now collapsed and oil back above $100, the drop which gave the Fed room to relax may already be reversing."

11:45am: Alphabet's spending rattles investors Alphabet Inc (NASDAQ:GOOG) shares fell more than 6% after investors looked past better-than-expected second-quarter earnings and focused on the company’s soaring AI spending.

The Google parent reported revenue of $119.8 billion and earnings per share of $9.11, beating Wall Street forecasts, while Google Cloud revenue jumped 82% year over year.

However, quarterly capital expenditure doubled to $44.9 billion, keeping Alphabet on pace for up to $190 billion in spending this year, while free cash flow dropped sharply. Investor sentiment was also weighed down by reports that Google delayed its Gemini 3.5 Pro AI model, although the company has disputed those claims.

11:00am: Tesla sinks on spending, profit Tesla Inc (NASDAQ:TSLA) shares were down about 14% after the electric vehicle maker reported second-quarter results that topped revenue expectations but missed on profit.

Revenue rose 26% year over year to $28.24 billion, while deliveries reached a record 480,126 vehicles, marking the first annual growth in two years. Services revenue climbed 50% and Full Self-Driving subscriptions increased 56%, with the company also reporting its largest order backlog since 2023.

However, adjusted earnings of $0.33 per share missed forecasts, while gross and operating margins weakened as lower vehicle prices, declining regulatory credit sales and rising costs weighed on profitability.

Heavy capital spending also pushed free cash flow into a deficit.

10am: Nasdaq leads losses as Tesla and Alphabet slide US stocks have extended yesterday's losses in early deals, with Tesla dropping over 10% to lead the Nasdaq down 1.8%.

The S&P 500 and Dow Jones are both off more than 0.9%.

Alphabet fell 6.6%, with other Mag 7 names dropping too, including Amazon and Meta both slipping more than 3%.

Biggest faller on the S&P is pest controller Rollins, down 12% after reporting weaker second-quarter revenue growth than expected.

Semis are also being sold again, with Microchip Technology, Qualcomm and Texas Instruments among the Nasdaq's biggest fallers.

Top of the S&P leaderboard is United Rentals after saying it will increase its spending on its fleet this year and raising full-year guidance.

9.20am: Record low US jobless claims US initial jobless claims have fallen to their lowest level since 1969.

New unemployment claims fall to 187K, down from 209K, while the market forecast was for a small rise to 210K.

"While seasonal factors may be impacting the headline number at the margins, the extremely low level of claims highlights a low layoff rate and the strength underlying the labor market," says Matthew Martin at Oxford Economics.

"In the wake of moderating jobless claims, continued claims fell a touch further in the week ended July 11, with the four-week moving average creeping lower.

"The decent pace of nonfarm payroll gains amid weak labor-supply conditions should translate into lower continued claims in the weeks ahead."

8.30am: Iran war has entered a more dangerous phase, RBC warns  The Iran conflict has entered a "decidedly more dangerous phase", with Red Sea oil flows and critical infrastructure increasingly at risk, according to RBC Capital Markets.

Brent crude has topped $99.30 in recent minutes, but commodity strategist Helima Croft says these prices are a "lagging indicator of the extreme pressure building in the region".

Croft warns that the reported targeting of two Saudi tankers by Yemen's Houthis could cause a "material reduction" in Red Sea oil shipments and undermine the belief that "the market always finds a workaround".

Prices could surpass the 2022 peak of $128 a barrel or even reach the 2008 high of $146 in a full regional war, Croft warns. 

She says alternative routes for tankers would significantly increase costs and extend journeys to Asia by around four weeks to roughly 54 days.

Iran's attacks on Kuwaiti desalination facilities are described as "especially concerning", with Kuwait relying on desalination for 90% of its drinking water.

Some Gulf cities could reportedly have only seven days of clean water if plants were disabled.

7.45am: Nasdaq and Dow set to extend losses Wall Street is set for a moderately lower open on Thursday after mixed results from Alphabet and Tesla, while a fresh surge in oil prices revived concerns about inflation and interest rates.

Futures for the Dow Jones, S&P 500 and Nasdaq were all down around 0.3%.

This would see losses extended from the day before, when the Nasdaq dropped 0.6% to 25,691, the S&P fell 0.1% to 7,499, and the Dow finished essentially flat, down six points at 52,219.

After the closing bell, Alphabet Inc (NASDAQ:GOOG) beat revenue and earnings forecasts, with cloud revenue surging 82%, but its shares fell in after-hours trading after the Google owner raised its planned capital expenditure to as much as $205 billion this year. Shares were down 4.1% in pre-market trading.  

Tesla Inc (NASDAQ:TSLA) shares declined 6.2% after reporting its first quarter of negative free cash flow in more than two years as operating costs surged.

European markets were also lower, led by a 1.7% decline in Milan as semiconductor manufacturer STMicroelectronics (NYSE:STM) fell sharply after weaker second-quarter earnings and soft third-quarter guidance disappointed investors following a three-month rally.

In commodities, WTI crude has jumped 4.1% on Thursday morning to above $90.65 a barrel, its highest level in six weeks, as US Central Command confirmed another round of strikes against Iran.

"Strikes between the US and Iran show no sign of easing, and the Houthis said they targeted two oil tankers in the Red Sea yesterday, raising fears that the conflict is widening," said Henry Allen at Deutsche Bank. 

This has raised fresh supply fears as Saudi Arabia has redirected oil exports to the Red Sea port of Yanbu, prompting "fresh concerns about a more prolonged stagflationary shock", with investors pricing in higher inflation and a more hawkish path for central banks.

Fed futures now indicate a 36% chance of an interest-rate increase next week. The European Central Bank is expected to leave rates unchanged when it announces its latest decision later today.

Before the bell, earnings are due from defence groups RTX and Lockheed Martin, telecoms names T-Mobile and Nokia, and other heavyweights including Thermo Fisher, TotalEnergies, Blackstone, Freeport-McMoRan, Comcast and Honeywell.

After the close, attention turns to Intel and SAP, along with gold miner Newmont.
2026-07-23 21:27 3mo ago
2026-07-23 16:06 3mo ago
USA připravují nová pravidla pro bezpečný výstup z vozidel
TSLA Tesla
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
Image Credits:Smith Collection/Gado / Getty Images 1:06 PM PDT · July 23, 2026

U.S. regulators will begin developing new requirements for automakers to ensure drivers and passengers can safely exit their vehicles. The new rule-making process, outlined in a regulatory filing and first reported by Bloomberg, follows a series of incidents, including fatal ones, in which people have become stuck inside cars with flush, electronically operated door handles like those found on Tesla vehicles.

The National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) announced the new rule-making in response to a petition that asked the agency to open a safety defect investigation into the emergency mechanical door release design on 2022 Tesla Model 3 vehicles. The petition argued that door release doesn’t comply with federal motor vehicle standards.

NHTSA denied taking the action that the petitioners wanted, saying that the issue would be best addressed through rulemaking rather than a defect investigation.

If the agency adopts new rules, all automakers will need to follow them. However, it’s important to note that “commencing” rulemaking doesn’t mean new ones will be developed, according to NHTSA.

The decision comes less than a year after NHTSA opened an investigation into Tesla’s door handles after receiving nine reports from owners who were unable to get into their cars, sometimes with children still inside. The probe followed Bloomberg’s own investigation into a series of incidents in which Tesla drivers and passengers became trapped inside their vehicles following a crash.

While Tesla vehicles do have manual door releases, they are located only inside the car. In an initial review by NHTSA, investigators found the handles may not work if the electronic door locks don’t receive enough voltage from the vehicle’s battery system.

Tesla designer Franz von Holzhausen said last year that the company was working on a redesign of its door handles. Rivian said last year it was changing the interior door handle design on its R2 SUV to put the manual release in a more visible location, closer to the electrically powered door handles.

Topics

When you purchase through links in our articles, we may earn a small commission. This doesn’t affect our editorial independence.

Kirsten Korosec is a reporter and editor who has covered the future of transportation from EVs and autonomous vehicles to urban air mobility and in-car tech for more than a decade. She is currently the transportation editor at TechCrunch and co-host of TechCrunch’s Equity podcast. She is also co-founder and co-host of the podcast, “The Autonocast.” She previously wrote for Fortune, The Verge, Bloomberg, MIT Technology Review and CBS Interactive.

You can contact or verify outreach from Kirsten by emailing [email protected] or via encrypted message at kkorosec.07 on Signal.
2026-07-23 21:26 3mo ago
2026-07-23 15:00 3mo ago
Schneider Electric a AMD představily první referenční návrh Helios pro AI Factory
AMD AMD
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Co-engineered reference design provides a proven blueprint for deploying high-density AI clusters faster and with less risk.   Design supports 246 kW AI racks and large-scale deployments with modular AI clusters of up to 10.4 MW IT load for easy scalability Collaboration combines AMD AI platform innovation and Schneider Electric’s expertise in power, cooling, and digital infrastructure  SAN FRANCISCO, July 23, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Schneider Electric, a global energy technology leader, and AMD today announced a jointly developed and validated reference design for the AMD Helios rackscale solution that provides a scalable blueprint for deploying high-density AI environments faster and with reduced risk and complexity. The reference design marks the first milestone of the collaboration between Schneider Electric and AMD and delivers upon the companies’ joint focus to create an easier path to AI Factory deployment.

The new reference design is the first ever developed to support high-density AI workloads on the Helios rackscale solution, which is powered by AMD Instinct™ MI455X GPUs, 6th Gen AMD EPYC™ CPUs, AMD Pensando™ Vulcano NICs and the open ROCm™ software ecosystem. AMD Helios is designed to deliver breakthrough AI performance through advances in compute, interconnect bandwidth, memory capacity and system-level integration, allowing customers to run larger, more complex AI workloads faster while optimizing power and efficiency.

As AI workloads push data center infrastructure to unprecedented limits, reference designs provide data center architects and operators with tested, scalable designs proven to handle new power densities, thermal requirements and operational complexity. By modeling data center physical infrastructure performance, these pre‑validated blueprints help shorten the planning process by defining how power, cooling, and IT infrastructure should be organized to build a reliable, scalable, and AI‑ready data center. The AMD Helios reference design includes information on four technical areas: facility power, facility cooling, IT space, and lifecycle software.

“Today organizations require comprehensive, AI-ready reference designs that can take them from planning to deployment faster and with less risk," said Manish Kumar, Executive Vice President, Secure Power & Data Centers at Schneider Electric. “Through our collaboration with AMD, we're delivering an engineering-backed reference design that bridges the gap between advanced AI compute platforms, energy tech, and real-world data center implementation, enabling customers to deploy scalable, high-density AI environments with greater confidence, efficiency, and speed.”

“AI infrastructure is rapidly moving to full-scale AI factories, and that requires compute, networking, power and cooling to be designed together from the start,” said Forrest Norrod, executive vice president and general manager, Data Center Solutions Business Group, AMD. “AMD Helios provides an open, rack-scale architecture built to deliver the performance, efficiency and flexibility required for next-generation AI workloads. By working with Schneider Electric to create a validated reference design, we are giving customers a practical blueprint to accelerate high-density AI deployments, reduce integration risk and scale with greater confidence and efficiency.”

Reference Design Accelerates AMD Helios Deployment

The new collaboration brings together AMD AI platform innovation and Schneider Electric’s expertise in power, cooling, and digital infrastructure, creating a more tightly integrated approach to deploying both greenfield AI factories and high-density retrofit environments. The reference design supports:

Modular, multi-cluster environments, featuring AI clusters of up to 10.4 MW IT capacity for greenfield deploymentsHigh-density AI workloads up to 246 kW per rackAdvanced liquid cooling using Motivair by Schneider Electric CDU-based and hybrid air/liquid approaches capable of removing up to 84% of heatA digital-first infrastructure approach, which includes: Electrical and thermal design validated using ETAP and EcoStruxure™ IT Design CFD simulation tools that enable real-time monitoring and analytics, AI-driven predictive maintenance, and system-level optimization across power, cooling, and ITIntegrated Electrical Digital Twin capabilities to model, analyze, and manage infrastructure performanceSupport from AVEVA’s Unified Operations Center for real-time monitoring and operational visibility Power and cooling infrastructure deployments that adhere to AMD Helios platform requirements for reduced integration complexity and deployment riskBetter energy efficiency, with ability to achieve PUE as low as ~1.12 at full load The reference design has been validated to ANSI standards for U.S. deployments, with plans to extend the framework to support IEC standards for global implementations in the future.

Press contact: [email protected]

Related resources:

Data Center Reference Design 121: 10.4 and 6.2 MW, Tier III, ANSI, Chilled Water, Liquid-Cooled AI Clusters (AMD Instinct MI455X GPUs) About Schneider Electric

Schneider Electric is a global energy technology leader, driving efficiency and sustainability by electrifying, automating, and digitalizing industries, businesses, and homes. Its technologies enable buildings, data centers, factories, infrastructure, and grids to operate as open, interconnected ecosystems, enhancing performance, resilience, and sustainability. The portfolio includes intelligent devices, software-defined architectures, AI-powered systems, digital services, and expert advisory.

With 160,000 employees and one million partners in over 100 countries, Schneider Electric is consistently ranked among the world’s most sustainable companies.

www.se.com

Discover the newest perspectives on Advancing Energy Tech on Schneider Electric Insights.

A photo accompanying this announcement is available at https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/92c9a990-e87a-4338-92c6-09f0748e2c4a

Schneider Electric and AMD release first Helios platform reference design to accelerate AI Factory d... Schneider Electric and AMD release first Helios platform reference design to accelerate AI Factory d...
2026-07-23 21:26 3mo ago
2026-07-23 17:08 3mo ago
AMD spustí Helios v září, poptávka po CPU roste
AMD AMD
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
TSMC’s Price Hikes Could Show Which AI Chip Stocks Have Real Pricing PowerAdvanced Micro Devices NASDAQ: AMD executives used a question-and-answer session at the company’s Advancing AI 2026 conference to expand on its AI data center roadmap, customer engagements and expectations for growth in CPUs, GPUs and full rack-scale systems.

Chair and CEO Dr. Lisa Su said AMD is “tremendously excited” about the opportunity in AI and highlighted the company’s Venice CPU launch and Helios rack-scale systems as key parts of its strategy. Matt Ramsay, who leads financial strategy and investor relations at AMD, told participants that management would not discuss near-term financial results ahead of the company’s upcoming second-quarter earnings report.

Get Advanced Micro Devices alerts:

AMD Sees Expanding CPU Opportunity From Agentic AI AMD’s $5 Billion Anthropic Deal Could Redraw the AI Chip BattleExecutives said AI workloads are increasing demand for CPUs, particularly as agentic AI requires more orchestration around end-to-end workloads. Su said AMD remains focused on capturing more than 50% of the CPU market, citing progress in recent quarters and rising customer interest in Venice.

Dan McNamara, who runs AMD’s server business, said the company’s estimate of the CPU server market was based on customer discussions and analysis of AMD’s own workloads. In the “outer years,” he said agentic AI applications could represent “probably like 50%” of the CPU server opportunity.

The 2026 Blueprint: 6 Stocks for a Brand New PortfolioSu added that CPU-to-GPU ratios could change meaningfully as AI systems evolve. While some head-node configurations today may use four GPUs per CPU, she said agentic AI could eventually push the ratio above one CPU per GPU, potentially reaching two CPUs for one GPU in some scenarios.

Helios Shipments to Begin in September Su clarified that AMD expects first shipments of Helios systems to begin in the third quarter, specifically in September. She said the ramp will continue into the fourth quarter and the first half of next year.

“We’ve actually built the ramp this way because it is a complex system,” Su said, adding that AMD wants original design manufacturers to tune the manufacturing process and align shipments with customer data center buildouts.

On customer deployments, Su said Anthropic, OpenAI and Meta moving into Helios is “a big deal for AMD.” Regarding Anthropic, she said AMD will start shipments for the first gigawatt in the first half of 2027 and aims to get as much of that first gigawatt into 2027 as possible, depending on data center readiness. AMD previously announced up to 2 gigawatts for the MI450 engagement with Anthropic.

Customer Deals Seen as Multi-Generation Relationships Asked about the Anthropic agreement, Su said each large customer engagement is structured differently, but she emphasized that customers generally do not choose an accelerator for only one generation because of the engineering effort involved.

“We are actively talking with every one of our largest customers, including Anthropic, about what’s beyond MI450,” Su said. She said there is “a lot of excitement” around MI500 and discussions about future workloads beginning with MI600.

Vamsi Kompella, who runs AMD’s AI business, said AMD is also working with Anthropic to tune and extend Claude’s capabilities for high-performance optimization on AMD platforms. He said AMD’s open approach to instruction sets, compilers and tool chains helps AI systems become productive on the platform more quickly.

Kompella also discussed ROCm.ai, calling it AMD’s biggest software leap since the early days of its strategy. He said collaborations with OpenAI on Codex and Anthropic on Claude are expected to improve developer access to AMD platforms over the coming months.

Manufacturing, Power and Deployment Are Key Focus Areas Su said AMD’s market projections consider not only demand but also power availability, supplier capacity and customer capital. She said AMD has planned capacity for “significant growth” in 2027 and 2028, while longer-term growth in 2029 and 2030 would require the broader ecosystem to build at a similar pace.

Forrest Norrod, who leads AMD’s data center business, said AMD is working closely with OEM and ODM partners, including Sanmina and Wiwynn, to ensure capacity to build, integrate, test and validate rack-scale systems. He also said AMD retained a large services arm from its ZT acquisition, which is being used for internal deployments and to help customers deploy MI350 and MI455 systems.

Su added that AMD now works with customers much earlier in the data center planning process, saying the company has “easily 12 to 18 months of visibility” into power planning and corresponding GPU and Helios system needs.

Roadmap Includes MI500 Networking and Memory Flexibility Norrod said the MI500 generation is expected to begin a transition from purely electrical scale-up networking toward optical networking, though he emphasized it will not be an immediate shift. He said AMD is working with ecosystem partners and expects optical technologies to play a larger role over future generations.

On scale-up protocols, Norrod said MI450 supports UALink transported over Ethernet and that ESUN is a set of Ethernet extensions that can help with that approach. He said AMD expects UALink over Ethernet to continue into MI500, while adding that the company will provide more detail closer to the MI500 timeframe.

Asked about HBM memory, Kompella said AMD studies workload characteristics and separates bandwidth and capacity considerations. He said AMD’s chiplet architecture gives it flexibility to optimize memory capacity while preserving bandwidth constraints. Su added that memory capacity remains valuable to customers, including for inferencing performance, but said AMD will work to ensure memory is used efficiently because it is a significant part of total cost of ownership.

Su closed the session by saying AMD views AI as “a complete compute picture,” spanning CPUs, GPUs, Helios systems and other compute elements. She said AMD believes it can differentiate through an end-to-end approach across AI infrastructure.

About Advanced Micro Devices (NASDAQ:AMD)Advanced Micro Devices, Inc NASDAQ: AMD is a global semiconductor company that designs and sells microprocessors, graphics processors, chipsets and adaptive computing solutions for a broad set of markets. The company's product portfolio includes consumer and commercial CPUs under the Ryzen and Threadripper brands, data center processors under the EPYC brand, and Radeon graphics processing units for gaming and professional visualization. AMD also offers semi-custom system-on-chip (SoC) products for gaming consoles and other specialized applications, and provides supporting software and platform technologies for OEMs, cloud service providers and end users.

Founded in 1969, AMD has evolved from a supplier of logic chips into a diversified, fabless semiconductor designer.

This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected].

Should You Invest $1,000 in Advanced Micro Devices Right Now?Before you consider Advanced Micro Devices, you'll want to hear this.

MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and Advanced Micro Devices wasn't on the list.

While Advanced Micro Devices currently has a Moderate Buy rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.

View The Five Stocks Here

Nuclear energy is entering a new growth cycle as rising power demand, expanding data centers, and renewed policy support bring the sector back into focus. After strong gains in recent years, the most impactful phase of nuclear investment may still be ahead. This report highlights seven nuclear energy stocks positioned across the value chain—combining near-term revenue with long-term upside as next-generation technologies scale. Click the link below to unlock the full list.

Get This Free Report
2026-07-23 21:25 3mo ago
2026-07-23 15:17 3mo ago
DeepSeek a Huawei mohou narušit náskok NVIDIA
NVDA Nvidia
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
© Shutterstock / Piotr Swat

The bull case for NVIDIA (NASDAQ:NVDA | NVDA Price Prediction) looks strong on paper. NVDA stock trades at $208.48, up 22% over the past year; the company just posted $81.61 billion in quarterly revenue; and NVIDIA CEO Jensen Huang keeps describing the AI buildout as the largest infrastructure project in history.

However, a reported set of remarks out of China this week hits at the one thing bulls take for granted: NVIDIA’s CUDA software moat. If the thesis is right, it changes the math on NVDA stock; by extension, this could also carry negative implications for the iShares Semiconductor ETF (NASDAQ:SOXX) as well as individual U.S. chip names like Intel (NASDAQ:INTC) and Advanced Micro Devices (NASDAQ:AMD).

The Chinese CEO Behind the Bear Case According to a summary of a leaked investor call attributed to DeepSeek CEO Liang Wenfeng, posted on X by Citrini Research analyst Jukan (@jukan05), DeepSeek is working closely with Huawei and believes it can secure roughly 16,000 Huawei AI chips. The remarks are reported and unverified.

The reported claims go further. Wenfeng allegedly argued that AI-powered code generation and languages such as TileLang could rapidly lower the CUDA ecosystem’s barriers to entry, and that DeepSeek has already cut its software dependence on NVIDIA using its own compiler and a TileLang-based environment. Port that stack to Huawei silicon, the argument goes, and Huawei’s 950 SuperNode could replace workloads currently handled by NVIDIA’s GB200 and GB300.

Jukan’s own summary characterization, not a Wenfeng quote, was blunt: “The end of CUDA’s moat is approaching. The ecosystem problem for Chinese chips could be solved within a year. The only real bottleneck left is production itself.” He added he was “Very bearish on NVDA.”

A Balanced View: The Gap Is Still Real Even the leaked remarks concede NVIDIA’s lead. It reportedly takes roughly four Huawei cards to match one NVIDIA card, with Huawei described as about two years behind. Porting an unproven software stack across ecosystems is genuinely hard.

The fundamentals reinforce that. NVIDIA’s Data Center revenue hit $75.25 billion, up 92%, non-GAAP EPS came in at $1.87 versus the $1.77 estimate, and management disclosed $119 billion in supply-related commitments alongside an $80 billion buyback authorization. NVIDIA stock carries a trailing P/E ratio of 32x, and because earnings are compounding so quickly, the forward multiple looks meaningfully lower.

Analyst sentiment on NVDA remains overwhelmingly bullish: 58 Buys, 2 Holds, and 1 Sell. That lopsided tally underscores how far Wall Street’s consensus sits from the CUDA-erosion thesis outlined above.

Earnings Preview: August 26 NVIDIA reports its fiscal Q2 2027 results on August 26 after the close. NVIDIA’s guidance calls for revenue of $91 billion plus or minus 2% with non-GAAP gross margin of 75%, and it explicitly excludes any Data Center compute revenue from China, meaning China weakness is already priced into the outlook.

Investors can watch for Data Center growth, the Blackwell and Vera Rubin ramp, gross margin durability, and any direct commentary from Huang addressing the CUDA-moat narrative. The CUDA erosion thesis is a real multi-year risk resting on unverified claims, set against a company still growing at extraordinary rates. That tension, and not just a single verdict, is what NVIDIA shareholders need to sit with.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-07-23 21:22 3mo ago
2026-07-23 12:32 3mo ago
Intel překonal odhady díky AI a datovým centrům
INTC Intel
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
Intel Corp (NASDAQ:INTC, XETRA:INL) shares jumped nearly 11% in after-hours trading after the chipmaker reported second quarter results that exceeded Wall Street expectations, driven by stronger demand across its data center and client computing businesses and a better-than-expected outlook for the third quarter.

The company reported second quarter revenue of $16.1 billion, up 25% from a year earlier and above analyst expectations of $14.43 billion.

Adjusted earnings per share came in at $0.42, compared with consensus estimates of $0.21 per share.

Intel’s Data Center and AI segment generated $6.3 billion in revenue during the quarter, topping analyst expectations of $5.54 billion and rising 59% year over year. The Client Computing and Physical AI Group reported revenue of $8.9 billion, up 13% year over year and ahead of estimates of $7.99 billion.

Intel forecast third quarter revenue of $15.8 billion to $16.8 billion, above Wall Street expectations of $15.1 billion.

The company expects adjusted earnings per share of $0.38, compared with analyst estimates of $0.27.

“AI is driving unprecedented demand for compute, and as we continue to execute, Intel is well-positioned to capture sustainable growth across our CPU franchise, ASICs, advanced packaging and vast wafer foundry network,” Intel CEO Lip-Bu Tan said in a statement.

“Our Q2 results represent our strongest revenue growth in more than fifteen years, enabled by greater speed, accountability, and customer focus.”

Intel CFO Dave Zinsner wrote that the company delivered a strong quarter “on robust demand and improved execution,” including higher factory yields and improved cycle times.

He added that AI-driven compute demand continues to strengthen and that Intel is increasing investments in equipment, clean room space and substrates to support expected growth.
2026-07-23 21:22 3mo ago
2026-07-23 15:11 3mo ago
FedEx Freight má výhled na růst tržeb a zisku
FDX FedEx
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways FedEx Freight debuted as a standalone S&P 500 LTL carrier with a large North American network. Management targets 4%-6% revenue growth, 10%-12% adjusted operating income growth and $1B free cash flow. Standalone systems, freight cyclicality and elevated debt could pressure costs and demand. FedEx Freight (FDXF - Free Report) has entered the public market as a standalone freight company. Its S&P 500 debut gives investors a clearer way to evaluate a business that was previously housed inside FedEx.

The case now rests on a focused less-than-truckload, or LTL, network, post-spin targets and the company’s ability to execute without the operating support of its former parent.

FDXF Starts Life as a Pure LTL CarrierFedEx Freight is now a focused North American LTL carrier serving manufacturers, retailers, distributors and business customers. The model moves smaller freight shipments from many customers through a shared terminal and linehaul network rather than dedicating an entire truck to one shipper.

Scale is central to that model. FDXF handles roughly 90,000 daily shipments across more than 365 locations, supported by 30,000 vehicles and 40,000 team members. That footprint matters because LTL customers value coverage, reliable pickup and delivery, shipment visibility and claims performance.

The company now sits in a peer set that includes Old Dominion Freight Line (ODFL - Free Report) , a major national LTL carrier, and XPO (XPO - Free Report) , which also competes in North American LTL. Those peers give investors a useful comparison group for pricing discipline, service quality and margin performance.

FedEx Freight Gains Strategic FreedomThe spin-off changes the management agenda. FedEx Freight no longer competes internally with parcel and express operations for capital, systems investment or executive attention. The company can direct resources toward freight customers and freight-specific network decisions.

That independence could sharpen execution. A dedicated sales force can focus on industrial, retail and distribution accounts, while technology spending can be targeted toward shipment visibility, pricing, dock productivity and route planning.

Strategic freedom does not guarantee faster growth, but it creates a cleaner investment story. Investors can now judge FDXF on freight fundamentals rather than on its contribution to a broader transportation portfolio.

FDXF Growth Plan Centers on MarginsManagement’s medium-term targets frame the stock’s growth case. FedEx Freight is aiming for revenue growth of 4% to 6% and adjusted operating income growth of 10% to 12% over the medium term.

The plan also calls for free cash flow above $1 billion, free cash flow conversion above 90% and a capital expenditure-to-revenue ratio near 5%. Those targets suggest that the company is not simply chasing shipment volume.

That distinction is important in LTL. Volume growth can help network density, but poorly priced freight can dilute margins. For FDXF, the cleaner upside would come from better yields, improved network balance, disciplined capacity spending and productivity gains.

FedEx Freight Faces a Tough Reality CheckExecution risk is the first test. FedEx Freight must build and operate standalone corporate systems after the spin-off, including public-company functions. Any disruption could absorb management time and raise costs early in independence.

The business is also exposed to the freight cycle. Industrial production, manufacturing activity, retail replenishment and broader business spending influence LTL volumes. Softer demand could pressure shipment counts, pricing and operating leverage.

Leverage adds another constraint. Elevated debt created before separation may reduce flexibility if the freight market weakens or if standalone costs run higher than planned. Debt service needs can compete with technology spending and network investment.

FDXF Signals a Mixed Setup for InvestorsThe bottom line is that FedEx Freight offers a cleaner way to own a large North American LTL network, but the stock still needs operating proof as a standalone company. The spin-off improves strategic focus, yet investors have to weigh that against systems execution, cyclicality and balance-sheet pressure.

FDXF currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here. We believe the stock remains worth holding for investors with a long-term horizon.

The consensus price target for FDXF stock is $175, implying an upside of more than 17% from current levels.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The stock also has a Value Score of C, Growth Score of C, Momentum Score of F and VGM Score of D. That mix points to a neutral near-term setup rather than a clear buying signal.

The Style Scores reinforce that stance. C grades in value and growth suggest middle-of-the-road characteristics, while the F in momentum indicates weak timing on that measure. With a VGM Score of F, FDXF looks better suited for monitoring than for an aggressive entry until investors see cleaner execution and evidence that margin targets are becoming durable results.
2026-07-23 21:21 3mo ago
2026-07-23 15:19 3mo ago
IBM uklidňuje investory: AI nahradí jen 2 % softwaru
IBM IBM
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
IBM CEO Arvind Krishna said that only 2% of his company's software could be replaced with applications constructed by artificial intelligence models, as he seeks to reassure Wall Street following disappointing second-quarter results.

"The rest of our software really helps people get ready for AI, unlocking data in real time, reducing the cost and complexity of managing it, going across the hybrid infrastructure, which most of our clients are using," Krishna told CNBC's "Squawk on the Street" on Thursday. "And because it would be what you would call maybe infrastructure software, not applications, I believe it'll be a tailwind for us."

Wall Street has turned skeptical on software stocks over the past couple years due to concerns that AI will disrupt their business models as technology from Anthropic, OpenAI and others gets more powerful. IBM shares are down about 30% this year, and the iShares Expanded Tech-Software Sector Exchange-Traded Fund (IGV) has dropped 17%.

In February, IBM saw shares sink 13% after Anthropic issued a blog post on its Claude Code tool's ability to modernize code written in Cobol, which is often found on mainframes.

Krishna told analysts on Wednesday, after the company's earnings report, that IBM's current-generation z17 mainframe encountered challenges in the quarter. Finance chief Jim Kavanaugh said some customers chose to spend money on other data center equipment, such as servers and storage, as memory prices spike because of AI chip requirements.

For every dollar in revenue IBM generates from mainframe infrastructure, it picks up $3 in software. Just as IBM's Z mainframe business saw revenue drop 42% in the quarter, transaction processing software declined 9%. It was a sudden shift from the first quarter, when Z revenue grew 48%, and transaction processing increased 2%.

During the June quarter, 45% of IBM's revenue came from software, where profit margins are the strongest.

Krishna said Starbucks spends about $2 million per year on IBM software. He said the coffee maker is taking out Tririga lease management software. IBM bought Tririga in 2011, and plans to end support in 2027.

"That is a big component of that 2% I talked about, and I do think that software like that is subject to risk," he said. "By the way, what they had in place was a 10-year-old piece of software."

While IBM stuck with its guidance for a $1 billion bump to free cash flow in 2026, Kavanaugh said Wednesday that he now expects 6% to 8% growth in software revenue for the year. In January, he said he was confident the growth rate would be in the double digits.

Krishna said on Thursday that mainframe hardware capacity is growing, which has implications for software.

"The software on that tends to lag the hardware capacity, and I do think that if we give it another year, you'll find the software will catch back up," he said.

About 75% of deals that slipped from the second quarter should come back to IBM before year end, Krishna said.

"We would avoid giving full credit for the maintained guide until a larger portion of the slipped activity is reflected in reported results," analysts at Jefferies wrote in a Thursday note to clients. They recommend buying the stock.

watch now
2026-07-23 21:21 3mo ago
2026-07-23 16:29 3mo ago
Charter spustila dvě nabídky na výměnu dluhopisů za hotovost a nové zajištěné dluhopisy
CHTR Charter Communications
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
, /PRNewswire/ -- Charter Communications, Inc. (NASDAQ: CHTR) (along with its subsidiaries, "Charter") announced today the commencement by its wholly-owned subsidiaries, Charter Communications Operating, LLC ("CCO"), Charter Communications Operating Capital Corp. ("CCO Capital" and, together with CCO, collectively, the "CCO Issuers" or the "Company") and Time Warner Cable, LLC (the "TWC Issuer" and, together with CCO Issuers, the "Old Notes Issuers") of a private offer to exchange (the "Pool 1 Offer") seven series of notes issued by the CCO Issuers or the TWC Issuer, as applicable (collectively, the "Pool 1 Notes"), for a combination of cash consideration and a new series of Senior Secured Notes due 2038 (the "New 2038 Notes") to be issued by the CCO Issuers with registration rights, as described and for the consideration summarized in the table below. The aggregate principal amount of Pool 1 Notes of each series that are accepted for exchange will be based on, among other things, the order of acceptance priority for such series as set forth in the table below and, with respect to the 4.500% senior debentures due 2042 issued by the TWC Issuer (the "4.500% Notes"), the sub-cap with respect to the aggregate principal amount of such series set forth in the table below (the "4.500% Notes Sub-Cap"), such that the aggregate principal amount of Pool 1 Notes accepted in the Pool 1 Offer results in the issuance of New 2038 Notes in an amount not exceeding $1,750,000,000 (the "New 2038 Notes Cap").

Issuer(s)

Title of Security

Aggregate Principal Amount Outstanding

CUSIP No./ ISIN(1)

Acceptance Priority Level(2)

Sub-Cap(2)

Reference Treasury

Bloomberg Reference Page(3)

Fixed Spread (Basis Points)

Early Exchange Premium(4)(5)

Cash
Component(6)

CCO Issuers

3.500% senior secured notes due 2042

$1,236,000,000

161175CE2 / US161175CE27

1

N/A

5.000% due May 15, 2046

FIT 1

+165 Bps

$50.00

$95.00

3.500% senior secured notes due 2041

$1,479,000,000

161175BZ6 / US161175BZ64

2

N/A

4.375% due May 15, 2036

FIT 1

+215 Bps

$50.00

$130.00

Time Warner Cable, LLC ("TWC Issuer" or "TWC")

4.500% senior debentures due 2042

$1,250,000,000

88732JBD9 / US88732JBD90

3

$450,000,000

5.000% due May 15, 2046

FIT 1

+190 Bps

$50.00

$305.00

CCO Issuers

5.375% senior secured notes due 2047

$2,265,000,000

161175BL7 / US161175BL78

161175BD5 /

US161175BD52

4

N/A

5.000% due May 15, 2046

FIT 1

+215 Bps

$50.00

$120.00

2.300% senior secured notes due 2032

$1,000,000,000

161175BX1 / US161175BX17

5

N/A

4.125% due June 30, 2031

FIT 1

+110 Bps

$50.00

$0.00

2.800% senior secured notes due 2031

$1,590,000,000

 161175BU7 / US161175BU77

6

N/A

4.125% due June 30, 2031

FIT 1

+110 Bps

$50.00

$0.00

2.250% senior secured notes due 2029

$1,250,000,000

161175CD4 / US161175CD44

7

N/A

4.125% due July 15, 2029

FIT 1

+80 Bps

$50.00

$0.00

_____________

(1)

No representation is made as to the correctness or accuracy of the CUSIP or ISIN numbers listed in the Offering Memorandum (as defined below). Such CUSIP and ISIN numbers are provided solely for the convenience of the holders of Pool 1 Notes.

(2)

Subject to the New 2038 Notes Cap and, solely with respect to the 4.500% Notes, the 4.500% Notes Sub-Cap set forth in this table and proration, the principal amount of each series of Pool 1 Notes that is purchased in the Pool 1 Offer will be determined in accordance with the applicable Acceptance Priority Level (in numerical priority order with 1 being the highest Acceptance Priority Level and 7 being the lowest) specified in this column.

(3)

The Bloomberg Reference Page/Screen is provided for convenience only. To the extent any Bloomberg Reference Page/Screen changes prior to the Pricing Time (as defined below), the Joint-Lead Dealer Managers referred to below will quote the applicable Reference Treasury Security from the updated Bloomberg Reference Page/Screen.

(4)

Per $1,000 principal amount of the Pool 1 Notes validly tendered prior to or at the Early Tender Date (and not validly withdrawn at or prior to the Withdrawal Deadline (as defined below)) and accepted for exchange, to be paid in the form of New 2038 Notes.

(5)

The Total Exchange Consideration (as defined below) for the Pool 1 Notes validly tendered prior to or at the Early Tender Date (and not validly withdrawn at or prior to the Withdrawal Deadline) and accepted for exchange is inclusive of the Early Exchange Premium.

(6)

Represents the portion of the Total Exchange Consideration or the Base Exchange Consideration in each case for the Pool 1 Notes, as applicable, that will be payable in cash per $1,000 principal amount of Pool 1 Notes validly tendered and accepted for exchange. 

Charter also announced today the commencement by CCO Issuers of a private offer to exchange (the "Pool 2 Offer") five series of notes (collectively, the "Pool 2 Notes" and, together with the Pool 1 Notes, the "Old Notes" and each series of Old Notes, a "series of Old Notes") for a combination of cash and a new series of Senior Secured Notes due 2041 (the "New 2041 Notes" and, together with the New 2038 Notes, the "New Notes" and each series of New Notes, a "series of New Notes") to be issued by the CCO Issuers with registration rights, as described and for the consideration summarized in the table below. The aggregate principal amount of Pool 2 Notes of each series that are accepted for exchange will be based on, among other things, the order of acceptance priority for such series as set forth in the table below, such that the aggregate principal amount of Pool 2 Notes accepted in the Pool 2 Offer results in the issuance of New 2041 Notes in an amount not exceeding $1,750,000,000 (the "New 2041 Notes Cap").

Issuer(s)

Title of Security

Aggregate Principal Amount Outstanding

CUSIP No./ ISIN(1)

Acceptance Priority Level(2)

Sub-Cap(2)

Reference Treasury

Bloomberg Reference Page(3)

Fixed Spread (Basis Points)

Early Exchange Premium(4)(5)

Cash
Component(6)

CCO Issuers

3.700% senior secured notes due 2051

$2,050,000,000

161175BV5 / US161175BV50

1

N/A

4.750% due February 15, 2056

FIT 1

+190 Bps

$50.00

$0.00

3.900% senior secured notes due 2052

$2,400,000,000

161175CA0 / US161175CA05

2

N/A

4.750% due February 15, 2056

FIT 1

+195 Bps

$50.00

$0.00

4.800% senior secured notes due 2050

$2,473,000,000

161175BT0 / US161175BT05

3

N/A

4.750% due February 15, 2056

FIT 1

+205 Bps

$50.00

$117.50

5.125% senior secured notes due 2049

$1,244,000,000

161175BS2 / US161175BS22

4

N/A

5.000% due May 15, 2046

FIT 1

+220 Bps

$50.00

$150.00

5.250% senior secured notes due 2053

$1,500,000,000

161175CK8 / US161175CK86

5

N/A

4.750% due February 15, 2056

FIT 1

+210 Bps

$50.00

$190.00

_____________

(1)

No representation is made as to the correctness or accuracy of the CUSIP or ISIN numbers listed in the Offering Memorandum. Such CUSIP and ISIN numbers are provided solely for the convenience of the holders of Pool 2 Notes.

(2)

Subject to the New 2041 Notes Cap and, the principal amount of each series of Pool 2 Notes that is purchased in the Pool 2 Offer will be determined in accordance with the applicable Acceptance Priority Level (in numerical priority order with 1 being the highest Acceptance Priority Level and 5 being the lowest) specified in this column.

(3)

The Bloomberg Reference Page/Screen is provided for convenience only. To the extent any Bloomberg Reference Page/Screen changes prior to the Pricing Time, the Joint-Lead Dealer Managers referred to below will quote the applicable Reference Treasury Security from the updated Bloomberg Reference Page/Screen.

(4)

Per $1,000 principal amount of the Pool 2 Notes validly tendered prior to or at the Early Tender Date (and not validly withdrawn at or prior to the Withdrawal Deadline) and accepted for exchange, to be paid in the form of New 2041 Notes.

(5)

The Total Exchange Consideration for the Pool 2 Notes validly tendered prior to or at the Early Tender Date (and not validly withdrawn at or prior to the Withdrawal Deadline) and accepted for exchange is inclusive of the Early Exchange Premium.

(6)

Represents the portion of the Total Exchange Consideration or the Base Exchange Consideration in each case for the Pool 2 Notes, as applicable, that will be payable in cash per $1,000 principal amount of Pool 2 Notes validly tendered and accepted for exchange.

Eligible Holders (as defined below) of Old Notes who validly tendered at or prior to the Early Tender Date (and not validly withdrawn at or prior to the Withdrawal Deadline), and whose Old Notes are accepted pursuant to the terms of the applicable Exchange Offers, will receive the Total Exchange Consideration. The Total Exchange Consideration (which includes the Early Exchange Premium) for each $1,000 principal amount of Old Notes validly tendered at or prior to the Early Tender Date (and not validly withdrawn at or prior to the Withdrawal Deadline) and accepted for exchange pursuant to the terms of the applicable Exchange Offers will be divided into (i) a cash payment equal to the applicable Cash Component and (ii) a principal amount of the applicable series of New Notes equal to the Total Exchange Consideration of the series of outstanding Old Notes tendered minus such Cash Component. The "Total Exchange Consideration" for each $1,000 principal amount of Old Notes validly tendered at or prior to the Early Tender Date (as defined below) (and not validly withdrawn at or prior to the Withdrawal Deadline) and accepted for exchange pursuant to the terms of the applicable Exchange Offers will be determined in accordance with standard market practice, as described in the Offering Memorandum using the applicable "Exchange Offer Yield," which will be equal to the sum of (i) the yield to maturity (the "Reference Yield") based on the bid side price of the U.S. Treasury Security (the "Reference U.S. Treasury Security") specified on the tables above for each series of Old Notes, as calculated by the Joint-Lead Dealer Managers (as defined below) at 10:00 a.m., New York City time, on August 6, 2026 (subject to certain exceptions set forth herein, such time and date, as the same may be extended, the "Pricing Time") appearing on the Bloomberg Reference Page specified on the front cover of the Offering Memorandum for such series of Old Notes (or any other recognized quotation source selected by the Joint-Lead Dealer Managers in their sole discretion if such quotation report is not available or manifestly erroneous), plus (ii) the applicable fixed spread (the "Fixed Spread") specified for each series of Old Notes in the tables above. The Total Exchange Consideration will include the Early Exchange Premium.

The New 2038 Notes will bear interest at a rate per annum to be determined as of the Pricing Time, as the sum of (a) the bid-side yield on the 4.375% U.S. Treasury Notes due May 15, 2036 (the "Benchmark Security"), as calculated by the Joint-Lead Dealer Managers in accordance with standard market practice, as of the Pricing Time as displayed on the Bloomberg Reference Page FIT 1 (or any recognized quotation source selected by the Joint-Lead Dealer Managers in their sole discretion if the Bloomberg Reference Page FIT 1 is not available or is manifestly erroneous), plus (b) 2.450%, rounded to the nearest 0.001%, such that the New 2038 Notes will be issued at par. The New 2041 Notes will bear interest at a rate per annum to be determined as of the Pricing Time, as the sum of (a) the bid-side yield on the Benchmark Security, as calculated by the Joint-Lead Dealer Managers in accordance with standard market practice, as of the Pricing Time as displayed on the Bloomberg Reference Page FIT 1 (or any recognized quotation source selected by the Joint-Lead Dealer Managers in their sole discretion if the Bloomberg Reference Page FIT 1 is not available or is manifestly erroneous), plus (b) 2.700%, rounded to the nearest 0.001%, such that the New 2041 Notes will be issued at par.

Set forth below is a table summarizing certain material terms of the New Notes:

Title of Series

Maturity Date

Benchmark Security

Spread to Benchmark
Security (bps)

New 2038 Notes     

September 1, 2038     

4.375% UST due May 
15, 2036

245

New 2041 Notes

September 1, 2041

4.375% UST due May
15, 2036

270

Eligible Holders of Old Notes who validly tendered after the Early Tender Date but on or prior to the Expiration Date, and whose Old Notes are accepted pursuant to the terms of the applicable Exchange Offers, will receive the Base Exchange Consideration. The Base Exchange Consideration for each series of Old Notes validly tendered and accepted for exchange pursuant to the Exchange Offers will equal the Total Exchange Consideration for such series of Old Notes minus the applicable Early Exchange Premium for such series of Old Notes.

In addition, Eligible Holders of Old Notes who validly tendered their Old Notes on or prior to the Expiration Date, and whose Old Notes are accepted pursuant to the terms of the applicable Exchange Offers, will receive in cash accrued and unpaid interest from the last applicable interest payment date to, but excluding, the date on which the exchange of such Old Notes is settled (the "Accrued Interest"), plus amounts due in lieu of fractional amounts of New Notes. Eligible Holders who receive New Notes in exchange for Old Notes on the Final Settlement Date (as defined below) will receive New Notes that will, if the Early Settlement Date (as defined below) has occurred, have an embedded entitlement to pre-issuance interest for the period from, and including, the Early Settlement Date to, but not including, the Final Settlement Date. As a result, the cash payable for Accrued Interest on the Old Notes exchanged on the Final Settlement Date will be reduced by the amount of pre-issuance interest on the New Notes exchanged therefor.

The Exchange Offers are being conducted upon the terms and subject to the conditions set forth in an offering memorandum, dated July 23, 2026 (the "Offering Memorandum"). The Company reserves the right, in its sole and absolute discretion, to increase the New 2038 Notes Cap or the New 2041 Notes Cap without extending the Withdrawal Deadline or otherwise reinstating withdrawal rights.

The consummation of each Exchange Offer is subject to and conditioned upon the satisfaction or waiver of certain conditions, including, (i) that with respect to each series of New Notes, at least $500,000,000 aggregate principal amount of such series of New Notes would be issued on the Early Settlement Date, (ii) that as of the Pricing Time, the combination of the yield of the New Notes and the Total Exchange Consideration or the Base Exchange Consideration, as applicable, for the applicable series of Old Notes would result in the New Notes and such Old Notes being treated as "substantially different" under FASB Accounting Standards Codification ("ASC") 470-50 and (iii) that with respect to any Old Notes validly tendered pursuant to any Exchange Offer that will be exchanged on the Final Settlement Date, we determine that the New Notes to be issued on the Final Settlement Date in such Exchange Offer will be treated as part of the same issue as the New Notes, if any, issued on the Early Settlement Date for U.S. federal income tax purposes. The Company reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to (i) amend the terms of any Exchange Offer or (ii) waive or amend any condition described in the Offering Memorandum with respect to any Exchange Offer, without extending the Early Tender Date or the Withdrawal Deadline or otherwise reinstating withdrawal rights for any Exchange Offer, subject to applicable law.

Only Eligible Holders of Old Notes who validly tender their Old Notes at or before 5:00 p.m. New York City time on August 5, 2026, subject to any extension by the Company (the "Early Tender Date"), who do not validly withdraw their tenders and whose Old Notes are accepted for exchange, will receive an early exchange premium as set forth in the tables above (the "Early Exchange Premium").

The Exchange Offers will expire at 5:00 p.m., New York City time, on August 20, 2026, unless extended or earlier terminated by the Company (the "Expiration Date"). Tenders of Old Notes submitted in the Exchange Offers at or prior to 5:00 p.m. New York City time on August 5, 2026, subject to any extension by the Company (the "Withdrawal Deadline"), may be validly withdrawn at any time prior to the Withdrawal Deadline, but thereafter will be irrevocable, except in certain limited circumstances where additional withdrawal rights are required by law (as determined by the Company). Tenders submitted in the Exchange Offers after the Withdrawal Deadline will be irrevocable except in the limited circumstances where additional withdrawal rights are required by law (as determined by the Company).

The Company reserves the right, but is under no obligation, at any point following the Early Tender Date and before the Expiration Date, to accept for exchange any Old Notes validly tendered at or prior to the Early Tender Date (the date of such exchange, the "Early Settlement Date"). The Early Settlement Date will be determined at the Company's option and is currently expected to occur on August 12, 2026, the fifth business day immediately following the Early Tender Date. If, after the Early Tender Date, the Company choose to exercise its options to have an Early Settlement Date and all conditions to the relevant Exchange Offers have been or are concurrently satisfied or waived by the Company, the Old Notes Issuers will, subject to the terms of the Exchange Offers, accept for exchange all Old Notes validly tendered in the Exchange Offers prior to the Early Tender Date subject to proration, and the exchange for such Old Notes will be made on the Early Settlement Date.

The Final Settlement Date for the Exchange Offers will be promptly after the Expiration Date and is currently expected to occur on August 24, 2026, the second business day immediately following the Expiration Date (the "Final Settlement Date").

The Exchange Offers are only being made, and the New Notes and related guarantees are only being offered and will only be issued to holders of Old Notes who are (1) reasonably believed to be "qualified institutional buyers" ("QIBs") as defined in Rule 144A under the Securities Act ("Rule 144A") or (2) outside the United States to persons other than "U.S. persons" as defined in Rule 902 under the Securities Act in offshore transactions in compliance with Regulation S under the Securities Act ("Regulation S") (such holders, the "Eligible Holders"). Only Eligible Holders who have properly completed and returned the eligibility certification, which is available from the Information Agent, are authorized to receive and review the Offering Memorandum and to participate in the Exchange Offers. Additionally, in order to participate in the Exchange Offers, Eligible Holders located in Canada are required to complete, sign and submit to the Information Agent a Canadian Eligibility Form (which is available from the Information Agent). There is no separate letter of transmittal in connection with the offering memorandum.

The New Notes and related guarantees have not been registered under the Securities Act or any state securities laws. Therefore, the New Notes and related guarantees may not be offered or sold in the United States absent registration or an applicable exemption from the registration requirements of the Securities Act and any applicable state securities laws.

Holders are advised to check with any bank, securities broker or other intermediary through which they hold Old Notes as to when such intermediary needs to receive instructions from a holder in order for that holder to be able to participate in, or (in the circumstances in which revocation is permitted) revoke their instruction to participate in the Exchange Offers before the deadlines specified herein and in the Offering Memorandum, eligibility certification and Canadian Eligibility Form. The deadlines set by each clearing system for the submission and withdrawal of exchange instructions will also be earlier than the relevant deadlines specified herein and in the Offering Memorandum, eligibility certification and Canadian Eligibility Form.

This press release is not an offer to sell or a solicitation of an offer to buy any of the securities described herein. The Exchange Offers are being made solely by the Offering Memorandum and only to such persons and in such jurisdictions as is permitted under applicable law.

Barclays Capital Inc., Citigroup Global Markets Inc. and Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC are serving as the dealer managers for the Exchange Offers (the "Joint Lead Dealer Managers"). Questions regarding the Exchange Offers may be directed to Barclays Capital Inc., Liability Management Group at (800) 438-3242 (toll free) or (212) 528-7581 (collect), Citigroup Global Markets Inc., Liability Management Group at (800) 558-3745 (toll free) or (212) 723-6106 (collect) or Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC, Liability Management Group at (800) 624-1808 (toll free) or (212) 761-1057 (collect).

D.F. King & Co., Inc. will act as the exchange agent and information agent for the Exchange Offers. Documents relating to the Exchange Offers will only be distributed to holders of Old Notes who certify that they are Eligible Holders. Questions or requests for assistance related to the Exchange Offers or for additional copies of the Offering Memorandum, eligibility certification or Canadian beneficial holder form may be directed to D.F. King & Co., Inc. at (888) 644-5854 (toll-free) or (646) 981-1289 (banks and brokers) or by email at [email protected]. You may also contact your broker, dealer, commercial bank, trust company or other nominee for assistance concerning the Exchange Offers. The Offering Memorandum, eligibility certification and Canadian beneficial holder form can be accessed at the following link: www.dfking.com/charter.

About Charter
Charter Communications, Inc. (NASDAQ:CHTR) is a leading broadband connectivity company with services available to nearly 59 million homes and small to large businesses across 41 states through its Spectrum brand. Founded in 1993, Charter has evolved from providing cable TV to streaming, and from high-speed Internet to a converged broadband, WiFi and mobile experience. Over the Spectrum Fiber Broadband Network and supported by our 100% U.S.-based employees, the company offers Seamless Connectivity and Entertainment with Spectrum Internet®, Mobile, TV and Voice products.

More information about Charter can be found at corporate.charter.com.

CAUTIONARY STATEMENT REGARDING FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS

This press release includes forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, regarding, among other things, the Exchange Offers. Although we believe that our plans, intentions and expectations as reflected in or suggested by these forward-looking statements are reasonable, we cannot assure you that we will achieve or realize these plans, intentions or expectations. Forward-looking statements are inherently subject to risks, uncertainties and assumptions including, without limitation, the factors described under "Risk Factors" from time to time in Charter's filings with the SEC. Many of the forward-looking statements contained in this press release may be identified by the use of forward-looking words such as "believe," "future," "expect," "anticipate," "should," "planned," "will," "may," "intend," "estimated," "aim," "on track," "target," "opportunity," "tentative," "positioning," "designed," "create," "predict," "project," "initiatives," "seek," "would," "could," "continue," "ongoing," "upside," "increases," "grow," "focused on" and "potential," among others. 

All forward-looking statements attributable to the Company or any person acting on our behalf are expressly qualified in their entirety by this cautionary statement. The Company is under no duty or obligation to update any of the forward-looking statements after the date of this press release.

SOURCE Charter Communications, Inc.
2026-07-23 21:20 3mo ago
2026-07-23 16:05 3mo ago
SAP zvýšil výnosy a provozní zisk, cloud backlog roste
SAP SAP
FMP Stock News 96
Original source text
, /PRNewswire/ -- SAP SE (NYSE: SAP) announced today its financial results for the second quarter ended June 30, 2026.

Current cloud backlog of €22.9 billion, up 27% and up 26% at constant currencies Cloud revenue up 22% and up 24% at constant currencies Cloud ERP Suite revenue up 25% and up 27% at constant currencies Total revenue up 9% and up 11% at constant currencies IFRS operating profit up 8%, non-IFRS operating profit up 7% and up 9% at constant currencies 2026 non-IFRS operating profit outlook updated to reflect dilutive impact from Dremio and Prior Labs acquisitions Christian Klein, CEO:

We delivered another quarter of strong current cloud backlog growth, up 26% at constant currencies. This performance is underpinned by our Autonomous Enterprise strategy with strong momentum across our Autonomous Suite as well as our Business AI Platform. Customers are choosing SAP to enable accurate and compliant AI outcomes grounded in their most critical business processes and data.

Dominik Asam, CFO:

Q2 was another strong quarter, highlighted by sustained current cloud backlog and free cash flow growth against a volatile macroeconomic backdrop. These results reflect our disciplined execution and our ability to deliver against our operating objectives. As part of that execution, we aggressively drive our own transformation into an Autonomous Enterprise, leveraging AI to boost both effectiveness and efficiency at the same time.

Group Results at a Glance

Second quarter 2026

IFRS

Non-IFRS1

€ million, unless otherwise stated

Q2 2026

Q2 2025

∆ in %

Q2 2026

Q2 2025

∆ in %

∆ in % const. curr.

Current cloud backlog

22,929

18,052

27

26

SaaS/PaaS2

6,216

5,045

23

6,216

5,045

23

25

Thereof Cloud ERP Suite2

5,525

4,422

25

5,525

4,422

25

27

Thereof Extension Suite2

692

624

11

692

624

11

12

IaaS2

65

85

–23

65

85

–23

–22

Cloud revenue

6,281

5,130

22

6,281

5,130

22

24

Software licenses revenue

131

194

–32

131

194

–32

–32

Software support revenue

2,439

2,642

–8

2,439

2,642

–8

–7

Cloud and software revenue

8,851

7,966

11

8,851

7,966

11

13

Services Revenue

1,027

1,061

–3

1,027

1,061

–3

–2

Total revenue

9,878

9,027

9

9,878

9,027

9

11

Cloud gross profit

4,664

3,833

22

4,687

3,856

22

23

Cloud gross margin (in %)

74.3

74.7

–0.5pp

74.6

75.2

–0.6pp

–0.7pp

Gross profit

7,228

6,620

9

7,250

6,643

9

11

Gross margin (in %)

73.2

73.3

–0.2pp

73.4

73.6

–0.2pp

–0.2pp

Operating profit (loss)

2,643

2,456

8

2,743

2,568

7

9

Operating margin (in %)

26.8

27.2

–0.5pp

27.8

28.5

–0.7pp

–0.4pp

Profit (loss) after tax

2,209

1,749

26

1,828

1,747

5

Earnings per share - Basic (in €)

1.89

1.45

30

1.59

1.50

6

Net cash flows from operating activities

3,153

2,577

22

Free cash flow

3,002

2,357

27

1 For a breakdown of the individual adjustments see table Non-IFRS Operating Expense Adjustments by Functional Areas in this Quarterly Statement.

2 For a definition of Cloud ERP Suite and Extension Suite, see the Performance Management System chapter in the 2025 Integrated Report. For an Explanation of IaaS, SaaS, and PaaS, see the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements of the Integrated Report 2025, Note (A.1).

Six months ended June 2026

IFRS

Non-IFRS1

€ million, unless otherwise stated

Q1–Q2

2026

Q1-Q2

2025

∆ in %

Q1–Q2

2026

Q1-Q2

2025

∆ in %

∆ in % const. curr.

Current cloud backlog

22,929

18,052

27

26

SaaS/PaaS2

12,112

9,935

22

12,112

9,935

22

27

Thereof Cloud ERP Suite2

10,739

8,673

24

10,739

8,673

24

29

Thereof Extension Suite2

1,373

1,262

9

1,373

1,262

9

12

IaaS2

131

188

–30

131

188

–30

–28

Cloud revenue

12,244

10,124

21

12,244

10,124

21

26

Software licenses revenue

247

377

–34

247

377

–34

–33

Software support revenue

4,908

5,403

–9

4,908

5,403

–9

–6

Cloud and software revenue

17,399

15,904

9

17,399

15,904

9

13

Services Revenue

2,033

2,136

–5

2,033

2,136

–5

–2

Total revenue

19,432

18,040

8

19,432

18,040

8

11

Cloud gross profit

9,114

7,553

21

9,168

7,601

21

25

Cloud gross margin (in %)

74.4

74.6

–0.2pp

74.9

75.1

–0.2pp

–0.4pp

Gross profit

14,201

13,226

7

14,263

13,275

7

11

Gross margin (in %)

73.1

73.3

–0.2pp

73.4

73.6

–0.2pp

–0.3pp

Operating profit (loss)

5,383

4,789

12

5,609

5,024

12

16

Operating margin (in %)

27.7

26.5

1.2pp

28.9

27.8

1.0pp

1.2pp

Profit (loss) after tax

4,155

3,545

17

3,830

3,428

12

Earnings per share - Basic (in €)

3.55

2.98

19

3.31

2.94

12

Net cash flows from operating activities

6,666

6,357

5

Free cash flow

6,250

5,939

5

1 For a breakdown of the individual adjustments see table Non-IFRS Operating Expense Adjustments by Functional Areas in this Quarterly Statement.

2 For a definition of Cloud ERP Suite and Extension Suite, see the Performance Management System chapter in the 2025 Integrated Report. For an Explanation of IaaS, SaaS, and PaaS, see the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements of the Integrated Report 2025, Note (A.1).

Supplementary Information[1]

Financial Results

Current cloud backlog growth benefited from the first-time inclusion of Reltio, which contributed less than 1 percentage point to the constant currencies growth rate.

The sequential decline in both IFRS and non-IFRS operating profit growth is mainly caused by the sequential deceleration of cloud- and total revenue growth, an unusually low stock-based compensation expense in the first quarter, accelerated investments into research and development as well as the dilutive impact of the Reltio acquisition.

IFRS effective tax rate was 26.5% and non-IFRS effective tax rate was 30.8%. The IFRS effective tax rate is lower than the non-IFRS effective tax rate due to tax benefits from tax-exempt income.

Share Repurchase Program

In January 2026, SAP announced a new share repurchase program with an aggregate volume of up to €10 billion and a term until December 31, 2027. As of June 30, 2026, SAP had repurchased 16,280,097 shares at an average price of €161.16 resulting in a purchased volume of approximately €2.6 billion under the program.

Outlook

Financial Outlook

For 2026, SAP is updating its non-IFRS operating profit outlook to reflect the dilutive impact of the Dremio and Prior Labs acquisitions closed in July, which is projected to be in excess of €100 million. SAP now expects: 

€11.8 – 12.2 billion non-IFRS operating profit at constant currencies (2025: €10.42 billion), up 13% to 17% at constant currencies. The previous outlook was €11.9 – 12.3 billion. SAP continues to expect:

€25.8 – 26.2 billion cloud revenue at constant currencies (2025: €21.02 billion), up 23% to 25% at constant currencies. €36.3 – 36.8 billion cloud and software revenue at constant currencies (2025: €32.54 billion), up 12% to 13% at constant currencies. Approximately €10 billion free cash flow at actual currencies (2025: €8.24 billion). An effective tax rate (non-IFRS) of approximately 29% (2025: 30.5%)[2]. Constant currencies current cloud backlog growth to slightly decelerate (2025: 25%). SAP further expects:

Constant currencies total revenue growth in 2026 to remain at similar levels as in 2025 (10.6%) and to accelerate in 2027. Total operating expenses to grow at 80% to 90% of total revenue growth in 2027. Constant currencies software support revenue decline rate to accelerate in the coming years as a consequence of an acceleration of customers transforming to the cloud. SAP's financial outlook for the full-year 2026 is based on the assumption of a near-term de-escalation of the conflict in the Middle East. Other impacts due to the evolving situation in the Middle East are currently unknown and could potentially subject our business to materially adverse consequences should the situation continue or even further escalate beyond its current scope.

While SAP's 2026 financial outlook for the income statement parameters is at constant currencies (including an average exchange rate of 1.13 USD per EUR), actual currency reported figures are expected to be impacted by currency exchange rate fluctuations as the company progresses through the year, as reflected in the table below.

Currency Impact Assuming June 30, 2026 Rates Apply for 2026

In percentage points

Q3 2026

FY 2026

Cloud revenue growth

1.5pp

-1.5pp

Cloud and software revenue growth

1.0pp

-1.5pp

Operating profit growth (non-IFRS)

0.0pp

-2.0pp

This includes an exchange rate of 1.14 USD per EUR.

Non-Financial Outlook

For 2026, SAP continues to expect:

Cloud Customer Satisfaction (Cloud CSAT) to be in a range of 75% to 76% (2025: 75%). The Employee Engagement Index to be in a range of 74% to 78% (2025: 76%). The Business Health Culture Index (BHCI) to be in a range of 80% to 82% (2025: 81%). To steadily decrease carbon emissions across the relevant value chain (2025: 3.6 Mt). Business Highlights

In the second quarter, customers around the globe continued to choose the "RISE with SAP" journey. These customers included: ACCIONA, AIRBUS, City of Osnabrueck, Electrolux, Eli Lilly, Gilead Sciences, HARTING, Hindustan Zinc, The Humboldt University of Berlin, JET, Ørsted, Samsonite Group, Shell, The Shoprite Group, SIGNAL IDUNA, SPAR (CH), Sun Pharma, Vonovia.

Gooroo Crédito, Modular Data Centers, Parloa, Tarrant County, Techem chose "SAP GROW".

AMADEUS, BBC, Booking.com, GOL, Oki Electric Industry, PwC, University Hospital Zurich, Vale chose SAP's AI and data solutions.

Key customer wins across SAP's solution portfolio included: Birlasoft, Capgemini, Haier Group, KaDeWe.

Döhler, FANUC Europe, Fonterra, Natura Cosméticos, SABESP, TEAG went live on SAP solutions in the second quarter.

In the second quarter, SAP's cloud revenue performance was particularly strong in APJ and EMEA and solid in the Americas region. Brazil, France, Germany, Italy, India, South Korea and Spain had outstanding performance, while Australia, Singapore and the U.S. were particularly strong.

On April 10, SAP announced that it has extended the contract of Gina Vargiu-Breuer, Chief People Officer of SAP SE, for another three years until January 31, 2030.

On April 22, SAP and Google Cloud announced a new partnership that will help marketers put AI agents to work at scale.

On May 4, SAP and Dremio announced that SAP has agreed to acquire Dremio, an open, high-performance data lakehouse platform built to accelerate agentic AI and expand SAP Business Data Cloud's ability to combine SAP and non-SAP data to more effectively run analytical and AI workloads in real time. The acquisition was completed on July 6.
In addition, SAP and Prior Labs, the pioneer of Tabular Foundation Models (TFMs), announced that they have entered into a definitive agreement for SAP to purchase Prior Labs, accelerating SAP's success in TFMs that started with SAP-RPT-1, and bringing one of the world's leading TFM research teams into the SAP family. The acquisition was completed on July 16.

On May 5, SAP held its Annual General Meetings of Shareholders, with all agenda items achieving strong shareholder support. 

On May 7, SAP announced that it has completed the acquisition of Reltio, a leading master data management (MDM) software provider.

On May 12, SAP introduced the Autonomous Enterprise to help enhance the world's most critical business workflows, so that humans and AI work together to meet the accelerating demands of global business profitably, strategically and safely. In addition, SAP also announced strategic partnerships with Anthropic, Amazon Web Services, n8n, NVIDIA, Parloa, Palantir and Accenture.

On May 28, SAP rated A1 (stable) by Moody's and A+ (stable) by S&P Global, successfully completed a Eurobond transaction with a total volume of €3.5 billion across four tranches with tenors of two, three, five and seven years. The net proceeds from this transaction are used for general corporate purposes, including (re)financing of recently announced acquisitions.

On July 9, SAP announced that it welcomes the European Commission's decision to conclude its competition investigation into certain aspects of SAP's on-premise maintenance and support practices through a commitment decision, following a constructive and cooperative dialogue.

Additional Information

This quarterly statement and all information therein are preliminary and unaudited. Due to rounding, numbers may not add up precisely. The Q2 2026 Quarterly Statement can be downloaded from: https://www.sap.com/investors/sap-2026-q2-statement.

SAP Performance Measures

For more information about our key growth metrics and performance measures, their calculation, their usefulness, and their limitations, please refer to the following document on our Investor Relations website: https://www.sap.com/investors/en/financial-documents-and-events/reporting-framework.html.

Webcast
SAP senior management will host a financial analyst conference call on Thursday, July 23rd at 11:00 PM (CEST) / 10:00 PM (BST) / 5:00 PM (EDT) / 2:00 PM (PDT). The conference will be webcast on the Company's website at https://www.sap.com/investor and will be available for replay. Supplementary financial information pertaining to the first quarter results can be found at https://www.sap.com/investor

About SAP

As a global leader in enterprise applications and business AI, SAP (NYSE: SAP) stands at the nexus of business and technology. For over 50 years, organizations have trusted SAP to bring out their best by uniting business-critical operations spanning finance, procurement, HR, supply chain, and customer experience. For more information, visit www.sap.com.

For more information, financial community only:

Alexandra Steiger +49 (6227) 7-767336  [email protected], CET

Follow SAP Investor Relations on LinkedIn at SAP Investor Relations.

For more information, press only:

Marcus Winkler +46 (6227) 7-67497    [email protected], CET

Daniel Reinhardt +49 (6227) 7-40201    [email protected], CET

For customers interested in learning more about SAP products:

Global Customer Center: +49 180 534-34-24

United States Only: +1 (800) 872-1SAP (+1-800-872-1727)

Note to editors:

To preview and download broadcast-standard stock footage and press photos digitally, please visit www.sap.com/photos. On this platform, you can find high resolution material for your media channels.

This document contains forward-looking statements, which are predictions, projections, or other statements about future events. These statements are based on current expectations, forecasts, and assumptions that are subject to risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results and outcomes to materially differ. Additional information regarding these risks and uncertainties may be found in our filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including but not limited to the risk factors section of SAP's 2025 Annual Report on Form 20-F.

© 2026 SAP SE. All rights reserved.

SAP and other SAP products and services mentioned herein as well as their respective logos are trademarks or registered trademarks of SAP SE in Germany and other countries. Please see https://www.sap.com/copyright for additional trademark information and notices.

[1] The Q2 2026 results were also impacted by other effects. For details, please refer to the disclosures on page 22 of this document. 

[2] The effective tax rate (non-IFRS) is a non-IFRS financial measure and is presented for supplemental informational purposes only. We do not provide an outlook for the effective tax rate (IFRS) due to the uncertainty and potential variability of gains and losses associated with equity securities, which are reconciling items between the two effective tax rates (non-IFRS and IFRS). These items cannot be provided without unreasonable efforts but could have a significant impact on our future effective tax rate (IFRS).

SOURCE SAP SE
2026-07-23 21:20 3mo ago
2026-07-23 16:40 3mo ago
SAP ve 2. čtvrtletí nesplnil odhady, akcie v prodlouženém obchodování vzrostly
SAP SAP
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
SAP SE (NYSE:SAP) posted its second-quarter results after Thursday’s closing bell, missing analyst estimates on the top and bottom lines.  Here’s a look at the key figures from the quarter.

SAP stock is moving. Watch the price action here. SAP reported quarterly earnings of $1.85 per share, which missed the consensus estimate of $2.01 by 7.96%, according to Benzinga Pro data. 

Quarterly revenue came in at $11.48 billion, which just missed the Street estimate of $11.49 billion and was up from $10.24 billion in the same period last year.

SAP reported the following second quarter highlights:

“We delivered another quarter of strong current cloud backlog growth, up 26% at constant currencies. This performance is underpinned by our Autonomous Enterprise strategy with strong momentum across our Autonomous Suite as well as our Business AI Platform,” said CEO Christian Klein.

Looking AheadSAP expects sees constant currencies total revenue growth in 2026 to remain at similar levels as in 2025 (10.6%) and to accelerate in 2027.

SAP Stock Price Activity: According to data from Benzinga Pro, SAP stock was up 1.52% to $148.60 in Thursday’s extended trading.  

Photo: Shutterstock

Market News and Data brought to you by Benzinga APIs

© 2026 Benzinga.com. Benzinga does not provide investment advice. All rights reserved.

To add Benzinga News as your preferred source on Google, click here.
2026-07-23 21:19 3mo ago
2026-07-23 16:15 3mo ago
Stanley Black & Decker zvyšuje čtvrtletní dividendu na 0,84 USD
SWK Stanley Black & Decker
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Resources Investor Relations Journalists Agencies Client Login Send a Release News Products Contact Board of Directors Approves Quarterly Cash Dividend Increase to $0.84 Per Share

, /PRNewswire/ -- Stanley Black & Decker (NYSE: SWK), a global leader in tools and outdoor solutions, announced today that its Board of Directors approved a $0.01 increase of its quarterly cash dividend to $0.84 per common share. The dividend is payable on Tuesday, September 22, 2026, to shareholders of record as of the close of business on Tuesday, September 8, 2026.

About Stanley Black & Decker

Founded in 1843 and headquartered in the USA, Stanley Black & Decker (NYSE: SWK) is a worldwide leader in Tools and Outdoor, operating manufacturing facilities globally. The Company's approximately 43,500 employees produce innovative end-user inspired power tools, hand tools, storage, digital jobsite solutions, outdoor and lifestyle products, and engineered fasteners to support the world's builders, tradespeople and DIYers. The Company's world class portfolio of trusted brands includes DEWALT®, CRAFTSMAN®, STANLEY®, BLACK+DECKER®, and Cub Cadet®. To learn more visit: www.stanleyblackanddecker.com or follow Stanley Black & Decker on Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn and X.

Stanley Black & Decker Investor Contacts

Michael Wherley

Christina Francis

Vice President, Investor Relations

Senior Director, Investor Relations

[email protected]

[email protected] 

(860) 827-3833

(860) 438-3470

SOURCE Stanley Black & Decker, Inc.

Also from this source
2026-07-23 21:18 3mo ago
2026-07-23 17:02 3mo ago
Oracle získala desetiletou zakázku Pentagonu za 7 miliard USD
ORCL Oracle Corp
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
The Pentagon on Thursday announced a contract with Oracle worth almost $7 billion over a decade, a big win for the software maker, which has been punished by investors this year. The stock rose about 3% in extended trading.

The contract covers the use of Oracle software in on-premises data centers for branches of the military, the U.S. intelligence community and the Coast Guard, according to a statement. The Central Intelligence Agency was Oracle's first customer.

Kirsten Davies, the Department of Defense's chief information officer, said in the release that the agency is saving at least $441 million for taxpayers "by fundamentally improving how we procure on-premises Oracle capabilities."

Earlier this week, Defense Secretary Pete Hegseth estimated that the war in Iran, which began in February, has cost the U.S. $37.5 billion.

Oracle co-founder Larry Ellison has long been a supporter of President Donald Trump, reportedly contributing $45 million to a nonprofit backing Trump's 2024 presidential campaign.

Ellison was among the first guests to appear in the White House during Trump's second term, announcing plans for Stargate artificial intelligence data centers in the U.S. Trump supported Oracle taking a stake in TikTok's U.S. business, and in May, the Defense Department announced agreements with Oracle and other tech companies around AI deployments in classified networks.

Still, Oracle shares are down 38% this year, as investors have grown concerned that AI could hurt growth prospects for software incumbents. The company is also racking up tens of billions of dollars in debt to build out AI data centers.

Oracle said in June that quarterly software revenue declined 2% from a year earlier, though the company's database software is widely used inside large companies. Cloud revenue climbed 47% as the company rushes to supply AI computing power to OpenAI and other clients.

watch now
2026-07-23 21:18 3mo ago
2026-07-23 17:10 3mo ago
Oracle získala smlouvu DoW až za 6,99 mld. USD
ORCL Oracle Corp
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
The ESI contract vehicle streamlines acquisition and standardizes access to Oracle commercial products and services for the DoW

, /PRNewswire/ -- Oracle has been awarded a 10-year Indefinite Delivery/Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) contract under the U.S. Department of War (DoW) Enterprise Software Initiative (ESI), with a base value of $3.31 billion for the first five years of the agreement and a total value of $6.99 billion if option years are exercised.

The new contract vehicle establishes a centralized framework to simplify procurement across the department. As a result, authorized DoW organizations and contractors can expedite the procurement of Oracle commercial products and services.

The DoW is one of the largest employers in the United States, with more than 3.4 million civilians and military personnel working across dozens of specialized agencies and branches of the armed forces. Given the DoW's scale, securely procuring mission-critical technology is often an arduous and time-consuming process, making standardized contract vehicles like ESI essential.

"For the Department of War, the challenge is not just finding the right technology, it's doing so quickly, compliantly, and at scale, without getting bogged down by complex procurement processes," said Kim Lynch, executive vice president, Government, Defense & Intelligence, Oracle. "ESI is designed to address those challenges by creating a more standardized and efficient path to Oracle cloud and AI technology tuned to support mission-critical scenarios."

Through this ESI contract vehicle, DoW organizations can purchase Oracle commercial offerings, including on-premises software and support, Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) applications, and professional services through task and delivery orders tailored to specific mission and operational requirements. Pricing, deliverables, and performance criteria are defined at the order level, giving organizations flexibility while preserving a streamlined contracting structure.

Oracle has been a supplier to the DoW since the 1990s. As a long-time Oracle customer, the DoW will transition to the ESI contract vehicle in the Summer of 2026. Oracle will provide DoW organizations with dedicated program operations and standardized intake processes throughout the transition to ESI. This support will help route requests efficiently and ensure consistent engagement across Oracle teams.

Looking forward, the DoW is expected to increase its use of standardized procurement processes like ESI, and support evolving mission needs with flexible access to commercial technology.

About Oracle
Oracle offers integrated suites of applications plus secure, autonomous infrastructure in the Oracle Cloud. For more information about Oracle (NYSE: ORCL), please visit us at www.oracle.com.

Trademarks
Oracle, Java, MySQL, and NetSuite are registered trademarks of Oracle Corporation. NetSuite was the first cloud company — ushering in the new era of cloud computing.

SOURCE Oracle
2026-07-23 21:18 3mo ago
2026-07-23 16:05 3mo ago
Digital Realty zvedla tržby i výhled Core FFO
DLR Digital Realty Trust
FMP Stock News 96
Original source text
AUSTIN, Texas, July 23, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Digital Realty (NYSE: DLR), the world’s largest cloud- and carrier-neutral data center platform, announced today financial results for the second quarter of 2026. All per share results are presented on a fully diluted basis.

Highlights

Reported net income available to common stockholders of $1.21 per share in 2Q26, compared to $2.94 in 2Q25Reported FFO per share of $2.73 in 2Q26, compared to $1.75 in 2Q25Reported Core FFO per share of $2.65 in 2Q26, compared to $1.87 in 2Q25; reported Core FFO per share (excluding net promote) of $2.13 in 2Q26Signed total bookings during 2Q26 that are expected to generate $307 million of annualized GAAP base rent at 100% share; at Digital Realty’s share, bookings were $208 million, including a $108 million contribution from the 0-1 megawatt plus interconnection categoryIn July, signed two hyperscale leases, representing $410 million of annualized GAAP base rent at 100% share, or $205 million at Digital Realty’s shareReported rental rate increases on renewal leases of 25.4% on a cash basis in 2Q26Reported a record total backlog of $1.9 billion of annualized GAAP base rent at 100% share, at the end of 2Q26; at Digital Realty’s share, the backlog was $1.4 billionRaised 2026 Core FFO per share (excluding net promote) outlook to $8.15 - $8.20 and 2026 Constant-Currency Core FFO per share (excluding net promote) outlook to $8.10 - $8.15 Financial Results

Digital Realty reported total revenues of $1.9 billion in the second quarter of 2026, an 18% increase from the previous quarter and a 29% increase from the same quarter last year.

During the second quarter, Digital Realty recognized $188 million of net promote income in Core FFO related to the successful development and leasing of three data centers in its development joint venture. The company also recognized a $94 million insurance settlement, net of income tax, related to a previously disclosed 2024 matter, of which approximately $27 million was recognized in Core FFO as business interruption recovery; the remainder related to property damage recoveries, was excluded from Core FFO.

The company delivered net income of $458 million in the second quarter of 2026, as well as net income available to common stockholders of $443 million and $1.21 per share, compared to $0.46 per share in the previous quarter and $2.94 per share in the same quarter last year.

Digital Realty generated Adjusted EBITDA of $978 million in the second quarter of 2026, a 6% increase from the previous quarter and a 19% increase over the same quarter last year.

The company reported Funds From Operations (FFO) of $982 million in the second quarter of 2026, or $2.73 per share, compared to $1.99 per share in the previous quarter and $1.75 per share in the same quarter last year.

Digital Realty delivered Core FFO per share (excluding net promote) of $2.13 in the second quarter of 2026, compared to $2.04 per share in the previous quarter and $1.87 per share in the same quarter last year. Digital Realty delivered Constant-Currency Core FFO per share (excluding net promote) of $2.11 in the second quarter of 2026 and $4.07 per share for the six-month period ended June 30, 2026.

“Digital Realty delivered record Core FFO per share in the quarter, reflecting robust customer demand and strong execution across our core pillars of growth,” said President and Chief Executive Officer Andy Power. “We signed more than $100 million of 0-1 MW plus Interconnection bookings for the first time, demonstrating the strength of our connectivity-rich portfolio and boosting near-term growth. We also continued to make strides in our hyperscale and strategic private capital verticals, as we added powered land in the Kansas City metro, accretively purchased interests in three hyperscale data centers in Northern Virginia, and announced the deal to acquire Columbia Capital, a leading investment firm in the digital infrastructure space. Together, these growth vectors are driving double-digit bottom line growth, and we are focused on extending this runway for years to come.”

Leasing Activity

In the second quarter, Digital Realty signed total bookings that are expected to generate $307 million of annualized GAAP rental revenue, at 100% share; at Digital Realty’s share, total bookings were $208 million, including an $88 million contribution from the 0-1 MW category and a $20 million contribution from interconnection.

The weighted-average lag between new leases signed during the second quarter of 2026 and the contractual commencement date was nine months. The backlog of signed-but-not-commenced leases at quarter-end was $1.9 billion of annualized GAAP base rent at 100% share, and $1.4 billion at Digital Realty’s share. In addition, Digital Realty also signed renewal leases representing $262 million of annualized cash rental revenue during the quarter. Rental rates on renewal leases signed during the second quarter of 2026 increased 25.4% on a cash basis and 32.0% on a GAAP basis.

New leases signed during the second quarter of 2026, at Digital Realty’s share, are summarized by region and product as follows:

        Annualized GAAP      Base Rent   GAAP Base RentAmericas(in thousands) Megawatts per Kilowatt0-1 MW$37,131 10.6  $293> 1 MW 82,706 44.2   156Other(1) 142 —   —Total$119,980 54.8  $182       EMEA(2)      0-1 MW$42,149 13.0  $269> 1 MW 4,999 2.5   167Other(1) 21 —   —Total$47,168 15.5  $253       Asia Pacific(2)      0-1 MW$8,541 2.5  $286> 1 MW 12,141 6.2   165Other(1) 170 —   —Total$20,851 8.6  $199       All Regions(2)      0-1 MW$87,821 26.1  $280> 1 MW 99,846 52.9   157Other(1) 332 —   —Total$187,999 79.0  $198       Interconnection$20,497 N/A  N/A       Grand Total at DLR Share$208,495 79.0  $198       Grand Total at 100% Share$306,944 129.8  $183 Note: Totals may not foot due to rounding differences.

(1)   Other includes Powered Base Building® shell capacity as well as storage and office space within fully improved data center facilities.

(2)   Based on quarterly average exchange rates during the three months ended June 30, 2026.

Investment Activity

During the second quarter of 2026, Digital Realty acquired:

Land in Marseille, France for approximately €46.5 million, or $53.1 million, that is expected to support the development of up to 48 megawatts of IT capacity.Land in the Atlanta metro area for approximately $20 million. Together with an adjacent parcel that was acquired in the first quarter, this campus is expected to support over one gigawatt of IT capacity. As previously announced, during the quarter, Digital Realty also acquired:

Land in the Kansas City metro area for approximately $475 million to support hyperscale data center development for up to two gigawatts of utility power.Two data centers in Malaysia containing 16.5 megawatts of IT capacity, and a land parcel that is expected to support the development of up to 14 megawatts of IT capacity, for total consideration of approximately $134 million. A 64% stake in three fully leased data centers in Northern Virginia containing 288 megawatts of IT capacity, at a gross value of approximately $7.8 billion, reflecting an expected initial stabilized cap rate of over 6.5%. The newly developed assets are expected to be fully stabilized in the first half of 2027 and first half of 2028. Total consideration for our joint venture partners’ equity interest in the assets was approximately $3.5 billion, including $1.2 billion of cash and 12.3 million shares of Digital Realty common stock. As previously disclosed, during the quarter, Digital Realty sold a non-core asset in the Atlanta metro area for $24 million.

Balance Sheet

Digital Realty had approximately $18.6 billion of total debt outstanding as of June 30, 2026, comprised of $17.0 billion of unsecured debt and approximately $1.6 billion of secured debt and other debt. At the end of the second quarter of 2026, net debt-to-Adjusted EBITDA was 4.7x, debt-plus-preferred-to-total enterprise value was 22.3% and fixed charge coverage was 5.2x.

From our first quarter earnings report on April 23, 2026 through June 30, 2026, the company sold approximately 6.2 million shares of common stock under its At-The-Market (ATM) equity issuance program at a weighted average price of $191.63 per share, for net proceeds of approximately $1.2 billion. Year-to-date, the company has sold approximately 13.5 million shares under its ATM equity issuance program at a weighted average price of $184.94 per share, for net proceeds of approximately $2.5 billion.

2026 Outlook

Digital Realty raised its 2026 Core FFO per share (excluding net promote) outlook to $8.15 - $8.20 and its 2026 Constant-Currency Core FFO per share (excluding net promote) outlook to $8.10 - $8.15. The assumptions underlying the outlook are summarized in the following table.

       As of As of As ofTop-Line and Cost StructureFebruary 5, 2026 April 23, 2026 July 23, 2026Total revenue (excluding promote income)$6.600 - $6.700 billion $6.650 - $6.750 billion $6.850 - $6.950 billionNet non-cash rent adjustments(1)($90 - $95 million) ($90 - $95 million) ($145 - $150 million)Adjusted EBITDA$3.600 - $3.700 billion $3.650 - $3.750 billion $3.750 - $3.850 billionG&A$610 - $620 million $615 - $625 million $620 - $630 million      Internal Growth     Rental rates on renewal leases     Cash basis6.0% - 8.0% 6.5% - 8.5% 9.0% - 11.0%GAAP basis8.5% - 10.5% 9.5% - 11.5% 12.0% - 14.0%Year-end portfolio occupancy(2)+50 - 100 bps +50 - 100 bps +75 - 125 bps"Same-Capital" cash NOI growth(3)4.0% - 5.0% 4.0% - 5.0% 4.25% - 5.25%      Foreign Exchange Rates     U.S. Dollar / Pound Sterling$1.30 - $1.35 $1.32 - $1.37 $1.32 - $1.37U.S. Dollar / Euro$1.13 - $1.18 $1.15 - $1.20 $1.13 - $1.18      External Growth     Dispositions / Joint Venture Capital     Dollar volume$500 - $1,000 million $500 - $1,000 million $1,000 - $1,500 millionCap rate0.0% - 10.0% 0.0% - 10.0% 0.0% - 10.0%Development     CapEx (Net of Partner Contributions)(4)$3,250 - $3,750 million $3,500 - $4,000 million $4,250 - $4,750 millionAverage stabilized yields10.0%+ 10.0%+ 10.0%+Enhancements and other non-recurring CapEx(5)$30 - $35 million $30 - $35 million $30 - $35 millionRecurring CapEx + capitalized leasing costs(6)$400 - $425 million $400 - $425 million $400 - $425 million      Balance Sheet     Long-term debt issuance     Dollar amount$1,000 - $1,500 million $1,500 - $2,000 million $1,500 - $2,000 millionPricing4.0% - 4.5% 4.0% - 4.5% 4.5% - 5.5%TimingMid-Year Mid-Year 2H-2026      Net income per diluted share$2.55 - $2.65 $2.65 - $2.75 $3.10 - $3.15Real estate depreciation and (gain) / loss on sale$4.90 - $4.90 $4.95 - $4.95 $5.30 - $5.30Funds From Operations / share (NAREIT-Defined)$7.45 - $7.55 $7.60 - $7.70 $8.40 - $8.45Non-core expenses and revenue streams$0.45 - $0.45 $0.40 - $0.40 $0.25 - $0.25Net Promote$0.0 - $0.0 $0.0 - $0.0 ($0.50) - ($0.50)Core Funds From Operations / share (excluding net promote)$7.90 - $8.00 $8.00 - $8.10 $8.15 - $8.20Foreign currency translation adjustments$0.00 - $0.00 ($0.05) - ($0.05) ($0.05) - ($0.05)Constant-Currency Core FFO / share (excluding net promote)$7.90 - $8.00 $7.95 - $8.05 $8.10 - $8.15 (1)   Net non-cash rent adjustments represent the sum of straight-line rental revenue and straight-line rental expense, as well as the amortization of above- and below-market leases (i.e., ASC 805 adjustments).
(2)   Year-end portfolio occupancy guidance based on IT load (kW).
(3)   The “Same-Capital” pool includes properties owned as of December 31, 2024 with less than 5% of total rentable square feet under development. It excludes properties that were undergoing, or were expected to undergo, development activities in 2025-2026, properties classified as held for sale and contribution, and properties sold or contributed to joint ventures for all periods presented. The 2026 “Same-Capital” cash NOI growth outlook is presented on a constant currency basis.
(4)   Excludes land acquisitions and includes Digital Realty’s share of joint venture and fund contributions. Figure is net of joint venture and fund partners’ share of contributions.
(5)   Other non-recurring CapEx represents costs incurred to enhance the capacity or marketability of operating properties, such as network fiber initiatives and software development costs.
(6)   Recurring CapEx represents non-incremental improvements required to maintain current revenues, including second-generation tenant improvements and leasing commissions.

Note: The company does not provide a reconciliation for non-GAAP estimates on a forward-looking basis, where it is unable to provide a meaningful or accurate calculation or estimation of reconciling items, and the information is not available without unreasonable effort. Please see Non-GAAP Financial Measures in this document for further discussion.

Non-GAAP Financial Measures

This document contains non-GAAP financial measures, including FFO, Core FFO, Core FFO (excluding net promote), Constant Currency Core FFO (excluding net promote), Adjusted FFO, Net Operating Income (NOI), “Same-Capital” Cash NOI and Adjusted EBITDA. A reconciliation from U.S. GAAP net income available to common stockholders to FFO, a reconciliation from FFO to Core FFO, a reconciliation from Core FFO (excluding net promote) to Constant Currency Core FFO (excluding net promote), a reconciliation from Core FFO to Adjusted FFO, a reconciliation from NOI to Cash NOI, and definitions of FFO, Core FFO, Constant Currency Core FFO, Core FFO (excluding net promote), Adjusted FFO, NOI and “Same-Capital” Cash NOI are included as an attachment to this document. A reconciliation from U.S. GAAP net income available to common stockholders to Adjusted EBITDA, a definition of Adjusted EBITDA and definitions of net debt-to-Adjusted EBITDA, debt-plus-preferred-to-total enterprise value, cash NOI, and fixed charge coverage ratio are included as an attachment to this document.

The company does not provide a reconciliation for non-GAAP estimates on a forward-looking basis, where it is unable to provide a meaningful or accurate calculation or estimation of reconciling items and the information is not available without unreasonable effort. This is due to the inherent difficulty of forecasting the timing and/or amount of various items that would impact net income attributable to common stockholders per diluted share, which is the most directly comparable forward-looking GAAP financial measure. This includes, for example, external growth factors, such as dispositions, and balance sheet items such as debt issuances, that have not yet occurred, are out of the company's control and/or cannot be reasonably predicted. For the same reasons, the company is unable to address the probable significance of the unavailable information. Forward-looking non-GAAP financial measures provided without the most directly comparable GAAP financial measures may vary materially from the corresponding GAAP financial measures.

Investor Conference Call

Prior to Digital Realty’s investor conference call at 5:00 p.m. ET / 4:00 p.m. CT on July 23, 2026, a presentation will be posted to the Investors section of the company’s website at https://investor.digitalrealty.com. The presentation is designed to accompany the discussion of the company’s second quarter 2026 financial results and operating performance. The conference call will feature President & Chief Executive Officer Andy Power and Chief Financial Officer Matt Mercier.

A live webcast of the call will be available on the Investors section of Digital Realty’s website at https://investor.digitalrealty.com. The webcast will be archived for one year and the replay will be available shortly after the conclusion of the live event.

About Digital Realty

Digital Realty brings companies and data together by delivering the full spectrum of data center, colocation and interconnection solutions. PlatformDIGITAL®, the company’s global data center platform, provides customers with a secure data meeting place and a proven Pervasive Datacenter Architecture (PDx®) solution methodology for powering innovation, from cloud and digital transformation to emerging technologies like artificial intelligence (AI), and efficiently managing Data Gravity challenges. Digital Realty gives its customers access to the connected data communities that matter to them with a global data center footprint of 300+ facilities in 55+ metros across 30+ countries on six continents. To learn more about Digital Realty, please visit digitalrealty.com or follow us on LinkedIn and X.

Contact Information

Matt Mercier
Chief Financial Officer
Digital Realty

Jordan Sadler / Jim Huseby
Investor Relations
Digital Realty
[email protected]

Consolidated Quarterly Statements of Operations
Unaudited and in Thousands, Except Per Share Data
                    Second Quarter 2026 Three Months Ended
   Six Months Ended  30-Jun-26  31-Mar-26   31-Dec-25   30-Sep-25  30-Jun-25    30-Jun-26   30-Jun-25 Rental revenues$1,145,936  $1,103,946   $1,074,703   $1,045,708  $1,003,550    $2,249,882   $1,964,076 Tenant reimbursements - Utilities352,897  333,909   356,084   332,681  294,503    686,807   565,692 Tenant reimbursements - Other45,391  38,093   34,406   37,302  37,355    83,484   79,532 Interconnection and other130,409  124,278   123,414   120,399  121,952    254,687   234,921 Fee income248,927  34,899   45,692   36,398  34,427    283,826   55,070 Other480  47   372   4,746  1,363    527   1,496 Total Operating Revenues$1,924,040  $1,635,173   $1,634,671   $1,577,234  $1,493,150    $3,559,213   $2,900,787                           Utilities$396,454  $372,385   $398,185   $375,627  $339,288    $768,839   $652,673 Rental property operating291,408  266,115   295,948   278,292  267,724    557,523   506,324 Property taxes55,160  54,964   50,791   51,823  49,570    110,124   98,426 Insurance4,744  4,799   4,711   4,508  4,946    9,543   9,429 Depreciation and amortization507,106  499,511   493,458   497,002  461,167    1,006,617   904,176 General and administration153,316  151,923   159,283   139,911  133,755    305,239   254,867 Severance, equity acceleration and legal expenses4,384  2,835   4,937   1,794  2,262    7,219   4,690 Transaction and integration expenses38,703  15,685   36,083   86,559  22,546    54,388   62,448 Provision for impairment—  —   78,553   —  —    —   — Other expenses13,508  23   98   3,297  195    13,531   307 Total Operating Expenses $1,464,783   $1,368,240    $1,522,047    $1,438,813   $1,281,453     $2,833,023    $2,493,340                           Operating income before gain (loss) on disposition of properties, net $459,257   $266,933    $112,624    $138,420   $211,698     $726,190    $407,447 Gain (loss) on disposition of properties, net7,988  873   42,865   19,780  931,830    8,861   932,941 Operating Income $467,245   $267,806    $155,489    $158,200   $1,143,527     $735,051    $1,340,388                           Equity in earnings (loss) of unconsolidated entities36  (1,833)  4,659   (16,944) (12,062)   (1,797)  (19,702)Interest and other income (expense), net137,944  45,342   42,797   47,735  37,747    183,286   70,520 Interest (expense)(113,943) (116,384)  (116,516)  (113,584) (109,383)   (230,327)  (207,847)Income tax benefit (expense)(33,675) (16,008)  9,673   (11,695) (12,883)   (49,683)  (30,018)Gain (loss) on debt extinguishment and modifications—  (4,119)  9   —  —    (4,119)  — Net Income$457,607   $174,804    $96,111     $63,713   $1,046,946     $632,411    $1,153,341                           Net (income) loss attributable to noncontrolling interests(4,318) 4,470   2,536   4,099  (14,790)   152   (11,211)Net Income Attributable to Digital Realty Trust, Inc.$453,289   $179,274     $98,647    $67,812   $1,032,156     $632,563    $1,142,130                           Preferred stock dividends(10,181) (10,181)  (10,181)  (10,181) (10,181)   (20,362)  (20,362)Net Income (Loss) Available to Common Stockholders$443,108   $169,093    $88,466     $57,631   $1,021,975     $612,201    $1,121,768                           Weighted-average shares outstanding - basic354,118  345,013   343,493   341,370  337,589    349,591   337,139 Weighted-average shares outstanding - diluted361,542  353,255   351,570   349,234  345,734    357,355   345,305 Weighted-average fully diluted shares and units367,605  359,300   357,430   355,165  351,691    363,462   351,239                           Net income / (loss) per share - basic$1.25  $0.49   $0.26   $0.17  $3.03    $1.75   $3.33 Net income / (loss) per share - diluted$1.21  $0.46   $0.24   $0.15  $2.94    $1.68   $3.21  Funds From Operations and Core Funds From Operations
Unaudited and in Thousands, Except Per Share Data
     Second Quarter 2026
  Three Months Ended
 Six Months Ended
 Reconciliation of Net Income to Funds From Operations (FFO)  30-Jun-26  31-Mar-26   31-Dec-25   30-Sep-25   30-Jun-25    30-Jun-26   30-Jun-25                              Net Income (Loss) Available to Common Stockholders  $443,108  $169,093   $88,466   $57,631   $1,021,975    $612,201   $1,121,768 Adjustments:                            Noncontrolling interest in operating partnership  9,000  4,000   2,000   2,000   21,000    13,000   24,000 Real Estate Related Depreciation and Amortization(1)  499,106  490,965   484,260   487,182   451,050    990,071   883,700 Reconciling items related to noncontrolling interests  (24,292) (23,726)  (22,753)  (22,888)  (21,038)   (48,018)  (40,518)Unconsolidated entities real estate related depreciation and amortization  62,972  60,291   70,260   65,922   59,172    123,263   115,033 (Gain) loss on real estate transactions  (7,988) (226)  (42,865)  (19,780)  (931,830)   (8,214)  (932,941)Provision for impairment  —  —   78,553   —   —    —   — Funds From Operations  $981,906  $700,398   $657,921   $570,067   $600,329    $1,682,303   $1,171,044                              Weighted-average shares and units outstanding - basic  360,181  351,059   349,354   347,301   343,546    355,698   343,073 Weighted-average shares and units outstanding - diluted(2) (3)  367,605  359,300   357,430   355,165   351,691    363,462   351,239                              Funds From Operations per share - basic  $2.73  $2.00   $1.88   $1.64   $1.75    $4.73   $3.41                              Funds From Operations per share - diluted(2) (3)  $2.73  $1.99   $1.89   $1.65   $1.75    $4.73   $3.42                              Reconciliation of FFO to Core FFO  30-Jun-26  31-Mar-26   31-Dec-25   30-Sep-25   30-Jun-25    30-Jun-26   30-Jun-25                              Funds From Operations  $981,906  $700,398   $657,921   $570,067   $600,329    $1,682,303   $1,171,044 Other non-core revenue adjustments(4)  (80,837) (29)  (10,633)  (4,746)  4,228    (80,866)  2,303 Transaction and integration expenses  38,703  15,685   36,083   86,559   22,546    54,388   62,448 Gain (loss) on debt extinguishment and modifications  —  4,119   (9)  —   —    4,119   — Severance, equity acceleration and legal expenses(5)  4,384  2,835   4,937   1,794   2,262    7,219   4,690 (Gain) loss on FX and derivatives revaluation  (1,608) (4,398)  (16,295)  252   8,827    (6,006)  6,764 Other non-core expense adjustments(6)  13,208  (2,538)  (21,794)  2,075   5,092    10,670   4,390 Core Funds From Operations  $955,756  $716,071   $650,210   $656,001   $643,284    $1,671,827   $1,251,639                              Net promote  (187,871) —   —   —   —    (187,871)  —                              Core Funds From Operations (excluding net promote)  $767,885  $716,071   $650,210   $656,001   $643,284    $1,483,956   $1,251,639                              Weighted-average shares and units outstanding - diluted(2) (3)  360,648  351,293   349,740   347,700   343,909    356,113   343,436                              Core Funds From Operations per share - diluted(2)  $2.65  $2.04   $1.86   $1.89   $1.87    $4.69   $3.64                              Core FFO per share (excluding net promote) - diluted(2)  $2.13  $2.04   $1.86   $1.89   $1.87    $4.17   $3.64                              (1)   Real Estate Related Depreciation & Amortization  30-Jun-26  31-Mar-26   31-Dec-25   30-Sep-25   30-Jun-25    30-Jun-26   30-Jun-25                              Depreciation and amortization per income statement  $507,106  $499,511   $493,458   $497,002   $461,167    $1,006,617   $904,175 Non-real estate depreciation  (8,000) (8,546)  (9,198)  (9,820)  (10,117)   (16,546)  (20,473)Real Estate Related Depreciation & Amortization  $499,106  $490,965   $484,259   $487,182   $451,050    $990,071   $883,702  (2)  Certain of Teraco's minority indirect shareholders have the right to put their shares in an upstream parent company of Teraco to Digital Realty in exchange for cash or the equivalent value of shares of Digital Realty common stock, or a combination thereof. U.S. GAAP requires Digital Realty to assume the put right is settled in shares for purposes of calculating diluted EPS. This same approach was utilized to calculate FFO/share. The potential future dilutive impact associated with this put right will be excluded from Core FFO and AFFO until settlement occurs – causing diluted share count to be higher for FFO than for Core FFO and AFFO. When calculating diluted FFO, Teraco related noncontrolling interest is added back to the FFO numerator as the denominator assumes all shares have been put back to Digital Realty.

                      Three Months Ended  Six Months Ended 30-Jun-26  31-Mar-26  31-Dec-25  30-Sep-25  30-Jun-25   30-Jun-26  30-Jun-25Teraco noncontrolling share of FFO$19,979  $15,410  $18,240  $17,018  $15,850   $35,389  $29,136Teraco related minority interest$19,979  $15,410  $18,240  $17,018  $15,850   $35,389  $29,136 (3)  For all periods presented, we have excluded the effect of dilutive series J, series K and series L preferred stock, as applicable, that may be converted into common stock upon the occurrence of specified change in control transactions as described in the articles supplementary governing the series J, series K and series L preferred stock, as applicable, which we consider highly improbable. See above for calculations of FFO and the share count detail section that follows the reconciliation of Core FFO to AFFO for calculations of weighted average common stock and units outstanding. For definitions and discussion of FFO, Core FFO and Core FFO (excluding net promote), see the Definitions section.

(4)  Includes development fees included in gains, lease termination fees, gain on sale of equity investment included in other income, insurance proceeds related to property damage and unconsolidated entities non-core adjustments within equity in earnings.

(5)  Relates to severance and other charges related to the departure of company executives and integration-related severance.

(6)  Includes write-offs associated with non-recurring legal and insurance expenses, impact of foreign tax rate changes, non-core adjustments attributable to noncontrolling interests, impact on tax expense due to insurance proceeds related to property damage and adjustments to reflect our proportionate share of transaction costs associated with noncontrolling interests.

Adjusted Funds From Operations (AFFO)
 Unaudited and in Thousands, Except Per Share Data
                       Second Quarter 2026
  Three Months Ended
   Six Months Ended  Reconciliation of Core FFO to AFFO  30-Jun-26   31-Mar-26  31-Dec-25  30-Sep-25   30-Jun-25    30-Jun-26   30-Jun-25                             Core Funds From Operations   $955,756
   $716,071   $650,210   $656,001    $643,284     $1,671,827    $1,251,638  Adjustments:                           Non-real estate depreciation  8,000   8,546  9,198  9,820   10,117    16,546   20,473 Amortization of deferred financing costs  6,343   6,443  6,781  6,565   6,451    12,786   12,999 Amortization of debt discount/premium  1,595   1,581  1,341  1,293   1,251    3,176   2,377 Non-cash stock-based compensation expense  21,379   20,908  17,327  18,174   18,026    42,287   34,726 Straight-line rental revenue  (26,955)  (21,741) (34,351) (33,351)  (23,698)   (48,696)  (33,390)Straight-line rental expense  (602)  (1,410) (97) (271)  (475)   (2,012)  (635)Above- and below-market rent amortization  (962)  (1,007) (972) (864)  (752)   (1,969)  (1,458)Deferred tax (benefit) / expense  (12,681)  (10,919) (26,184) 18,187   (30,714)   (23,600)  (31,232)Leasing compensation and internal lease commissions  13,857   15,476  14,644  15,013   14,721    29,333   28,126 Recurring capital expenditures (1)  (76,674)  (59,665) (168,539) (77,998)  (62,083)   (136,339)  (97,388)                            Adjusted Funds From Operations (2)   $889,056    $674,283   $469,358   $612,569    $576,127     $1,563,339    $1,186,235                             Weighted-average shares and units outstanding - basic  360,181   351,059  349,354  347,301   343,546    355,698   343,073 Weighted-average shares and units outstanding - diluted (3)  360,648   351,293  349,740  347,700   343,909    356,113   343,436                             AFFO per share - diluted (3)  $2.47    $1.92   $1.34   $1.76    $1.68     $4.39    $3.45                               Dividends per share and common unit  $1.22   $1.22  $1.22  $1.22   $1.22    $2.44   $2.44                             Diluted AFFO Payout Ratio  49.5%   63.6%  90.9%  69.2%   72.8%    55.6%   70.6%    Three Months Ended   Six Months Ended Share Count Detail  30-Jun-26   31-Mar-26  31-Dec-25  30-Sep-25   30-Jun-25    30-Jun-26   30-Jun-25                             Weighted Average Common Stock and Units Outstanding  360,181   351,059  349,354  347,301   343,546    355,698   343,073 Add: Effect of dilutive securities  467   234  386  399   362    415   363 Weighted Avg. Common Stock and Units Outstanding - diluted  360,648   351,293  349,740  347,700   343,909    356,113   343,436  (1)  Recurring capital expenditures represent non-incremental building improvements required to maintain current revenues, including second-generation tenant improvements and external leasing commissions. Recurring capital expenditures do not include acquisition costs contemplated when underwriting the purchase of a building, costs which are incurred to bring a building up to Digital Realty’s operating standards, or internal leasing commissions.

(2)  For a definition and discussion of AFFO, see the Definitions section. For a reconciliation of net income (loss) available to common stockholders to FFO and Core FFO, see above.

(3)  For all periods presented, we have excluded the effect of dilutive series J, series K and series L preferred stock, as applicable, that may be converted into common stock upon the occurrence of specified change in control transactions as described in the articles supplementary governing the series J, series K and series L preferred stock, as applicable, which we consider highly improbable. See above for calculations of FFO and for calculations of weighted average common stock and units outstanding.

Consolidated Balance Sheets
 Unaudited and in Thousands, Except Per Share Data
              Second Quarter 2026
 30-Jun-26  31-Mar-26  31-Dec-25  30-Sep-25  30-Jun-25 Assets                   Investments in real estate:                   Real estate $33,700,303   $31,633,899   $31,359,298   $30,194,891   $29,836,218 Construction in progress 9,770,384   5,381,071   4,976,785   5,422,338   5,080,701 Land held for future development 122,841   199,681   91,130   66,668   73,665 Investments in Real Estate  $43,593,528    $37,214,651    $36,427,213    $35,683,897    $34,990,583 Accumulated depreciation and amortization (10,736,127)  (10,355,181)  (9,993,596)  (9,665,380)  (9,341,719)Net Investments in Properties  $32,857,401    $26,859,470    $26,433,617    $26,018,517    $25,648,865 Investment in unconsolidated entities 3,548,297   3,536,757   3,427,903   3,690,749   3,622,677 Net Investments in Real Estate  $36,405,698    $30,396,227    $29,861,520    $29,709,266    $29,271,542                     Operating lease right-of-use assets, net $1,093,015   $1,105,080   $1,135,645   $1,167,398   $1,180,657 Cash and cash equivalents 1,864,796   2,426,631   3,451,647   3,299,703   3,554,126 Accounts and other receivables, net (1) 1,564,955   1,430,242   1,358,895   1,496,105   1,586,146 Deferred rent, net 792,045   765,198   750,907   710,624   681,375 Goodwill 9,592,127   9,591,250   9,711,953   9,647,754   9,636,513 Customer relationship value, deferred leasing costs and other intangibles, net 2,595,046   2,053,368   2,134,698   2,080,898   2,171,318 Assets held for sale and contribution —   441,064   349,826   116,624   139,993 Other assets 610,232   650,913   655,377   500,262   493,325 Total Assets  $54,517,914    $48,859,973    $49,410,468    $48,728,634    $48,714,995                     Liabilities and Equity                   Global unsecured revolving credit facilities, net $709,756   $707,961   $899,090   $1,152,042   $567,699 Unsecured term loans, net 427,681   432,450   439,536   438,933   440,788 Unsecured senior notes, net of discount 15,906,794   16,013,977   16,194,441   15,808,565   16,641,367 Secured and other debt, net of discount 1,591,118   842,245   869,068   825,894   802,294 Operating lease liabilities 1,209,459   1,218,509   1,253,217   1,285,067   1,298,085 Accounts payable and other accrued liabilities 3,922,825   2,419,888   2,600,979   2,377,726   2,310,882 Deferred tax liabilities 1,124,899   1,093,955   1,124,724   1,151,374   1,137,305 Accrued dividends and distributions —   —   428,337   —   — Security deposits and prepaid rents 759,979   733,974   754,920   699,528   653,640 Obligations associated with assets held for sale and contribution —   —   182   283   1,089 Total Liabilities  $25,652,511    $23,462,959    $24,564,494    $23,739,412    $23,853,149                     Redeemable noncontrolling interests 886,249   1,594,718   1,498,975   1,535,972   1,505,889                     Equity                   Preferred Stock: $0.01 par value per share, 110,000 shares authorized:                   Series J Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock (2) $193,540   $193,540   $193,540   $193,540   $193,540 Series K Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock (3) 203,264   203,264   203,264   203,264   203,264 Series L Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock (4) 334,886   334,886   334,886   334,886   334,886 Common Stock: $0.01 par value per share, 502,000 shares authorized (5) 3,669   3,459   3,406   3,400   3,374 Additional paid-in capital 34,160,613   30,093,165   29,350,487   29,182,332   28,720,826 Dividends in excess of earnings (6,939,476)  (6,946,676)  (6,690,722)  (6,358,501)  (5,997,607)Accumulated other comprehensive loss, net (522,024)  (512,885)  (469,198)  (533,891)  (543,756)Total Stockholders' Equity  $27,434,472    $23,368,753    $22,925,663    $23,025,030    $22,914,527                     Noncontrolling Interests                   Noncontrolling interest in operating partnership $533,620   $426,853   $415,456   $420,280   $431,000 Noncontrolling interest in consolidated entities 11,062   6,690   5,880   7,940   10,430                     Total Noncontrolling Interests  $544,682    $433,543    $421,336    $428,220    $441,430                     Total Equity  $27,979,154    $23,802,296    $23,346,999    $23,453,250    $23,355,957                     Total Liabilities and Equity  $54,517,914    $48,859,973    $49,410,468    $48,728,634    $48,714,995  (1)  Net of allowance for doubtful accounts of $73,428 and $80,832 as of June 30, 2026 and June 30, 2025, respectively.

(2)  Series J Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock, 5.250%, $200,000 liquidation preference ($25.00 per share), 8,000 shares issued and outstanding as of June 30, 2026 and June 30, 2025.

(3)  Series K Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock, 5.850%, $210,000 liquidation preference ($25.00 per share), 8,400 shares issued and outstanding as of June 30, 2026 and June 30, 2025.

(4)  Series L Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock, 5.200%, $345,000 liquidation preference ($25.00 per share), 13,800 shares issued and outstanding as of June 30, 2026 and June 30, 2025.

(5)  Common Stock: 370,010 and 340,372 shares issued and outstanding as of June 30, 2026 and June 30, 2025, respectively.

Reconciliation of Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization and Financial Ratios      Unaudited and Dollars in Thousands                  Second Quarter 2026  Three Months Ended Reconciliation of Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation & Amortization (EBITDA) (1) 30-Jun-26   31-Mar-26   31-Dec-25   30-Sep-25   30-Jun-25                     Net Income (Loss) Available to Common Stockholders $443,108    $169,093     $88,466    $57,631    $1,021,975 Interest expense 113,943   116,384   116,516   113,584   109,383 (Gain) loss on debt extinguishment and modifications —   4,119   (9)  —   — Income tax expense (benefit) 33,675   16,008   (9,673)  11,695   12,883 Depreciation and amortization 507,106   499,511   493,458   497,002   461,167 EBITDA  $1,097,832    $805,115    $688,758    $679,912    $1,605,408 Unconsolidated JV real estate related depreciation and amortization 62,972   60,291   70,260   65,922   59,172 Unconsolidated JV interest expense and tax expense 37,142   35,814   38,498   44,795   31,243 Severance, equity acceleration and legal expenses 4,384   2,835   4,937   1,794   2,262 Transaction and integration expenses 38,703   15,685   36,083   86,559   22,546 (Gain) loss on disposition of properties, net (7,988)  (873)  (42,865)  (19,780)  (931,830)Provision for impairment —   —   78,553   —   — Other non-core adjustments, net (2) (82,084)  (4,270)  (25,033)  2,523   9,545 Net promote     —   —   —   — Noncontrolling interests 4,318   (4,470)  (2,536)  (4,099)  14,790 Preferred stock dividends 10,181   10,181   10,181   10,181   10,181 Adjusted EBITDA  $977,589    $920,307    $856,836    $867,807    $823,319  (1)  For definitions and discussion of EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA, see the Definitions section.

(2)  Includes foreign exchange remeasurement (gain) loss, net, impact of foreign tax rate changes, non-recurring legal and insurance expenses, lease termination fees, insurance proceeds related to property damage and similar adjustments on unconsolidated entities.

           Three Months EndedFinancial Ratios30-Jun-26 31-Mar-26 31-Dec-25 30-Sep-25 30-Jun-25          Total GAAP interest expense$113,943  $116,384  $116,516  $113,584  $109,383 Capitalized interest expense 37,102   35,637   34,783   32,923   29,393 Change in accrued interest and other non-cash amounts (104,924)  30,268   (52,014)  41,265   (92,065)Cash Interest Expense(3)$46,121  $182,289  $99,285  $187,772  $46,711           Preferred stock dividends 10,181   10,181   10,181   10,181   10,181 Total Fixed Charges(4)$161,226  $162,202  $161,479  $156,687  $148,957                     Coverage         Interest coverage ratio(5)5.5x 5.2x 4.8x 4.9x 5.0xCash interest coverage ratio(6)13.2x 4.4x 6.8x 3.9x 11.2xFixed charge coverage ratio(7)5.2x 4.9x 4.5x 4.6x 4.7xCash fixed charge coverage ratio(8)11.6x 4.2x 6.3x 3.8x 9.9x          Leverage         Debt to total enterprise value(9)(10) 21.4%  21.7%  25.1%  23.0%  23.2%Debt-plus-preferred-stock-to-total-enterprise-value(10)(11) 22.3%  22.7%  26.1%  23.9%  24.1%Pre-tax income to interest expense(12)5.0x 2.5x 1.8x 1.6x 10.6xNet Debt-to-Adjusted EBITDA(13)4.7x 4.7x 4.9x 4.9x 5.1x (3)  Cash interest expense is interest expense less amortization of debt discount and deferred financing fees and includes interest that we capitalized. We consider cash interest expense to be a useful measure of interest as it excludes non-cash-based interest expense.

(4)  Fixed charges consist of GAAP interest expense, capitalized interest, scheduled debt principal payments and preferred stock dividends.

(5)  Adjusted EBITDA (including our pro rata share of unconsolidated entities EBITDA), divided by GAAP interest expense plus capitalized interest (including our pro rata share of unconsolidated entities interest expense).

(6)  Adjusted EBITDA (including our pro rata share of unconsolidated entities EBITDA), divided by cash interest expense (including our pro rata share of unconsolidated entities interest expense).

(7)  Adjusted EBITDA (including our pro rata share of unconsolidated entities EBITDA), divided by fixed charges (including our pro rata share of unconsolidated entities fixed charges).

(8)  Adjusted EBITDA (including our pro rata share of unconsolidated entities EBITDA), divided by the sum of cash interest expense and preferred stock dividends (including our pro rata share of unconsolidated entities cash fixed charges).

(9)  Total debt divided by market value of common equity plus debt plus preferred stock.

(10)  Total enterprise value defined as market value of common equity plus debt plus preferred stock.

(11)  Same as (9), except numerator includes preferred stock.

(12)  Calculated as net income plus interest expense divided by GAAP interest expense.

(13)  Calculated as total debt at balance sheet carrying value, plus finance lease obligations, plus Digital Realty’s pro rata share of unconsolidated entities debt, less cash and cash equivalents (including Digital Realty’s pro rata share of unconsolidated entities cash) divided by the product of Adjusted EBITDA (including Digital Realty’s pro rata share of unconsolidated entities EBITDA), multiplied by four.

Definitions

Funds From Operations (FFO):
We calculate funds from operations, or FFO, in accordance with the standards established by the National Association of Real Estate Investment Trusts (Nareit) in the Nareit Funds From Operations White Paper - 2018 Restatement. FFO is a non-GAAP financial measure and represents net income (loss) available to common stockholders (computed in accordance with GAAP), excluding gain (loss) from the disposition of real estate assets, provision for impairment, real estate related depreciation and amortization (excluding amortization of deferred financing costs), our share of unconsolidated JV real estate related depreciation & amortization, net income attributable to noncontrolling interests in operating partnership and reconciling items related to noncontrolling interests. Management uses FFO as a supplemental performance measure because, in excluding real estate related depreciation and amortization and gains and losses from property dispositions and after adjustments for unconsolidated partnerships and joint ventures, it provides a performance measure that, when compared year over year, captures trends in occupancy rates, rental rates and operating costs. We also believe that, as a widely recognized measure of the performance of REITs, FFO will be used by investors as a basis to compare our operating performance with that of other REITs. However, because FFO excludes depreciation and amortization and captures neither the changes in the value of our data centers that result from use or market conditions, nor the level of capital expenditures and capitalized leasing commissions necessary to maintain the operating performance of our data centers, all of which have real economic effect and could materially impact our financial condition and results from operations, the utility of FFO as a measure of our performance is limited. Other REITs may not calculate FFO in accordance with the Nareit definition and, accordingly, our FFO may not be comparable to other REITs’ FFO. FFO should be considered only as a supplement to net income computed in accordance with GAAP as a measure of our performance.

Core Funds from Operations (Core FFO) and Core FFO (excluding net promote):
We present core funds from operations, or Core FFO, as a supplemental operating measure because, in excluding certain items that do not reflect core revenue or expense streams, it provides a performance measure that, when compared year over year, captures trends in our core business operating performance. We calculate Core FFO by adding to or subtracting from FFO (i) other non-core revenue adjustments, (ii) transaction and integration expenses, (iii) gain (loss) on debt extinguishment and modifications, (iv) gain on / issuance costs associated with redeemed preferred stock, (v) severance, equity acceleration and legal expenses, (vi) gain/loss on FX and derivatives revaluation, and (vii) other non-core expense adjustments. We calculate Core FFO (excluding net promote) by adding to Core FFO the net impact of (i) promote income and (ii) promote expense (collectively “net promote”). Because certain of these adjustments have a real economic impact on our financial condition and results from operations, the utility of Core FFO and Core FFO (excluding net promote) as a measure of our performance is limited. Other REITs may calculate Core FFO and Core FFO (excluding net promote) differently than we do and accordingly, our Core FFO and Core FFO (excluding net promote) may not be comparable to other REITs’ Core FFO and Core FFO (excluding net promote). Core FFO and Core FFO (excluding net promote) should be considered only as a supplement to net income computed in accordance with GAAP as a measure of our performance.

Adjusted Funds from Operations (AFFO):
We present adjusted funds from operations, or AFFO, as a supplemental operating measure because, when compared year over year, it assesses our ability to fund dividend and distribution requirements from our operating activities. We also believe that, as a widely recognized measure of the operations of REITs, AFFO will be used by investors as a basis to assess our ability to fund dividend payments in comparison to other REITs, including on a per share and unit basis. We calculate AFFO by adding to or subtracting from Core FFO (i) non-real estate depreciation, (ii) amortization of deferred financing costs, (iii) amortization of debt discount/premium, (iv) non-cash stock-based compensation expense, (v) straight-line rental revenue, (vi) straight-line rental expense, (vii) above- and below-market rent amortization, (viii) deferred tax expense / (benefit), (ix) leasing compensation and internal lease commissions, and (x) recurring capital expenditures. Other REITs may calculate AFFO differently than we do and, accordingly, our AFFO may not be comparable to other REITs’ AFFO. AFFO should be considered only as a supplement to net income computed in accordance with GAAP as a measure of our performance.

EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA:
We believe that earnings before interest expense, gain (loss) on debt extinguishment and modifications, income tax expense (benefit), and depreciation and amortization, or EBITDA, and Adjusted EBITDA (as defined below), are useful supplemental performance measures because they allow investors to view our performance without the impact of non-cash depreciation and amortization or the cost of debt and, with respect to Adjusted EBITDA, (i) unconsolidated entities real estate related depreciation & amortization, (ii) unconsolidated entities interest expense and tax expense, (iii) severance, equity acceleration and legal expenses, (iv) transaction and integration expenses, (v) gain (loss) on sale / deconsolidation, (vi) provision for impairment, (vii) other non-core adjustments, net, (viii) noncontrolling interests, (ix) preferred stock dividends, (x) gain on / issuance costs associated with redeemed preferred stock and (xi) net promote. In addition, we believe EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA are frequently used by securities analysts, investors, and other interested parties in the evaluation of REITs. Because EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA are calculated before recurring cash charges including interest expense and income taxes, exclude capitalized costs, such as leasing commissions, and are not adjusted for capital expenditures or other recurring cash requirements of our business, their utility as a measure of our performance is limited. Other REITs may calculate EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA differently than we do and, accordingly, our EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA may not be comparable to other REITs’ EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA. Accordingly, EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA should be considered only as supplements to net income computed in accordance with GAAP as a measure of our financial performance.

Net Operating Income (NOI) and Cash NOI:
Net operating income, or NOI, represents rental revenue, tenant reimbursement revenue and interconnection revenue less utilities expense, rental property operating expenses, property taxes and insurance expenses (as reflected in the statement of operations). NOI is commonly used by stockholders, company management and industry analysts as a measurement of operating performance of the company’s rental portfolio. Cash NOI is NOI less straight-line rents and above- and below-market rent amortization. Cash NOI is commonly used by stockholders, company management and industry analysts as a measure of property operating performance on a cash basis. Same-Capital Cash NOI represents data centers owned as of December 31, 2024 with less than 5% of total rentable square feet under development and excludes data centers that were undergoing, or were expected to undergo, development activities in 2025-2026, data centers classified as held for sale and contribution, and data centers sold or contributed to joint ventures for all periods presented (prior period numbers adjusted to reflect current same-capital pool). However, because NOI and cash NOI exclude depreciation and amortization and capture neither the changes in the value of our data centers that result from use or market conditions, nor the level of capital expenditures and capitalized leasing commissions necessary to maintain the operating performance of our data centers, all of which have real economic effect and could materially impact our results from operations, the utility of NOI and cash NOI as measures of our performance is limited. Other REITs may calculate NOI and cash NOI differently than we do and, accordingly, our NOI and cash NOI may not be comparable to other REITs’ NOI and cash NOI. NOI and cash NOI should be considered only as supplements to net income computed in accordance with GAAP as measures of our performance.

Additional Definitions

GAAP refers to United States generally accepted accounting principles.

Net debt-to-Adjusted EBITDA ratio is calculated as total debt at balance sheet carrying value, plus finance lease obligations, plus Digital Realty’s pro rata share of unconsolidated entities debt, less cash and cash equivalents (including Digital Realty’s pro rata share of unconsolidated entities cash) divided by the product of Adjusted EBITDA (including Digital Realty’s pro rata share of unconsolidated entities EBITDA), multiplied by four.

Debt-plus-preferred-to-total enterprise value is total debt plus preferred stock divided by total debt plus the liquidation value of preferred stock and the market value of outstanding Digital Realty Trust, Inc. common stock and Digital Realty Trust, L.P. units, assuming the redemption of Digital Realty Trust, L.P. units for shares of Digital Realty Trust, Inc. common stock.

Fixed charge coverage ratio is Adjusted EBITDA divided by the sum of GAAP interest expense, capitalized interest and preferred stock dividends. For the quarter ended June 30, 2026, GAAP interest expense was $114 million, capitalized interest was $37 million and preferred stock dividends were $10 million.

           Reconciliation of Net Operating Income (NOI)Three Months Ended  Six Months Ended(in thousands)30-Jun-26 31-Mar-26 30-Jun-25  30-Jun-26 30-Jun-25           Operating income before gain (loss) on disposition of properties, net$459,257  $266,933  $211,698   $726,190  $407,447            Fee income (248,927)  (34,899)  (34,427)   (283,826)  (55,070)Other income (480)  (47)  (1,363)   (527)  (1,496)Depreciation and amortization 507,106   499,511   461,167    1,006,617   904,176 General and administrative 153,316   151,923   133,755    305,239   254,867 Severance, equity acceleration and legal expenses 4,384   2,835   2,262    7,219   4,690 Transaction and integration expenses 38,703   15,685   22,546    54,388   62,448 Provision for impairment —   —   —    —   — Other expenses 13,508   23   195    13,531   307            Net Operating Income$926,867  $901,963  $795,832   $1,828,831  $1,577,368                       Cash Net Operating Income (Cash NOI)                     Net Operating Income$926,867  $901,963  $795,832   $1,828,831  $1,577,368            Straight-line rental revenue (26,955)  (21,813)  (24,015)   (48,767)  (33,708)Straight-line rental expense (617)  (1,423)  (469)   (2,040)  (445)Above- and below-market rent amortization (962)  (1,007)  (752)   (1,969)  (1,458)           Cash Net Operating Income$898,333  $877,720  $770,595   $1,776,055  $1,541,757                                  Constant Currency Core FFO (Excluding Net Promote) ReconciliationThree Months Ended  Six Months Ended(in thousands, except per share data)30-Jun-26   30-Jun-25  30-Jun-26 30-Jun-25           Core FFO (Excluding Net Promote)(1)$767,885    $643,284   $1,483,956  $1,251,639 Core FFO impact of holding '25 Exchange Rates Constant(2) (7,720)    —    (34,138)  —            Constant Currency Core FFO (Excluding Net Promote)$760,165    $643,284   $1,449,818  $1,251,639 Weighted-average shares and units outstanding - diluted 360,648     343,909    356,113   343,436 Constant Currency Core FFO Per Share (Excluding Net Promote)$2.11    $1.87   $4.07  $3.64  1)  As reconciled to net income above.

2)  Adjustment calculated by holding currency translation rates for 2026 constant with average currency translation rates that were applicable to the same periods in 2025.

This document contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the federal securities laws, which are based on current expectations, forecasts and assumptions that involve risks and uncertainties that could cause actual outcomes and results to differ materially. Such forward-looking statements include statements relating to: our economic outlook, our expected investment and expansion activity, anticipated continued demand for our products and service, our liquidity, our joint ventures, supply and demand for data center and colocation capacity, our acquisition and disposition activity, pricing and net effective leasing economics, market dynamics and data center fundamentals, our strategic priorities, our product offerings, available inventory, rent from leases that have been signed but have not yet commenced and other contracted rent to be received in future periods, rental rates on future leases, lag between signing and commencement, cap rates and yields, investment activity, the company’s FFO, Core FFO, constant currency Core FFO, Core FFO (excluding net promote), adjusted FFO, adjusted EBITDA, net income, 2026 outlook and underlying assumptions, information related to trends, our strategy and plans, leasing expectations, weighted average lease terms, the exercise of lease extensions, lease expirations, debt maturities, annualized rent at expiration of leases, the effect new leases and increases in rental rates will have on our rental revenue, our credit ratings, construction and development activity and plans, projected construction costs, estimated yields on investment, expected occupancy, expected square footage and IT load capacity upon completion of development projects, backlog NOI, NAV components, and other forward-looking financial data. Such statements are based on management’s beliefs and assumptions made based on information currently available to management. Such statements are subject to risks, uncertainties and assumptions and are not guarantees of future performance and may be affected by known and unknown risks, trends, uncertainties, and factors that are beyond our control. Should one or more of these risks or uncertainties materialize, or should underlying assumptions prove incorrect, actual results may vary materially from those anticipated, estimated, or projected. Some of the risks and uncertainties that may cause our actual results, performance, or achievements to differ materially from those expressed or implied by forward-looking statements include, among others, the following:

reduced demand for data centers or decreases in information technology spending;decreased rental rates, increased operating costs or increased vacancy rates;increased competition or available supply of data center capacity;the suitability of our data centers and data center infrastructure, delays or disruptions in connectivity or availability of power, or failures or breaches of our physical and information security infrastructure or services;breaches of our obligations or restrictions under our contracts with our customers;our inability to successfully develop and lease new properties and development capacity, and delays or unexpected costs in development of properties;the impact of current global and local economic, credit and market conditions;increased tariffs, global supply chain or procurement disruptions, or increased supply chain costs;the impact from periods of heightened inflation on our costs, such as operating and general and administrative expenses, interest expense and real estate acquisition and construction costs;the impact on our customers’ and our suppliers’ operations during an epidemic, pandemic, or other global events;our dependence upon significant customers, bankruptcy or insolvency of a major customer or a significant number of smaller customers, or defaults on or non-renewal of leases by customers;changes in political conditions, geopolitical turmoil, political instability, civil disturbances, restrictive governmental actions or nationalization in the countries in which we operate;our inability to retain data center capacity that we lease or sublease from third parties;information security, cyberattacks, security breaches and data privacy breaches;difficulties managing an international business and acquiring or operating properties in foreign jurisdictions and unfamiliar metropolitan areas;our failure to realize the intended benefits from, or disruptions to our plans and operations or unknown or contingent liabilities related to, our recent and future acquisitions;our failure to successfully integrate and operate acquired or developed properties or businesses;difficulties in identifying properties to acquire and completing acquisitions;risks related to joint venture investments, including as a result of our lack of control of such investments;risks associated with using debt to fund our business activities, including re-financing and interest rate risks, our failure to repay debt when due, adverse changes in our credit ratings or our breach of covenants or other terms contained in our loan facilities and agreements;our failure to obtain necessary debt and equity financing, and our dependence on external sources of capital;financial market fluctuations and changes in foreign currency exchange rates;adverse economic or real estate developments in our industry or the industry sectors that we sell to, including risks relating to decreasing real estate valuations and impairment charges and goodwill and other intangible asset impairment charges;our inability to manage our growth effectively;losses in excess of our insurance coverage;our inability to attract and retain talent;environmental liabilities, risks related to natural disasters and our inability to achieve our sustainability goals;the expected operating performance of anticipated near-term acquisitions and descriptions relating to these expectations;our inability to comply with rules and regulations applicable to our company;Digital Realty Trust, Inc.’s failure to maintain its status as a REIT for U.S. federal income tax purposes;Digital Realty Trust, L.P.’s failure to qualify as a partnership for U.S. federal income tax purposes;restrictions on our ability to engage in certain business activities;changes in local, state, federal and international laws and regulations, including related to taxation, real estate and zoning laws, and increases in real property tax rates; andthe impact of any financial, accounting, legal or regulatory issues or litigation that may affect us. The risks included here are not exhaustive, and additional factors could adversely affect our business and financial performance. Several additional material risks are discussed in our annual report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025, and other filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. Those risks continue to be relevant to our performance and financial condition. Moreover, we operate in a competitive and rapidly changing environment. New risk factors emerge from time to time and it is not possible for management to predict all such risk factors, nor can it assess the impact of all such risk factors on the business or the extent to which any factor, or combination of factors, may cause actual results to differ materially from those contained in any forward-looking statements. We expressly disclaim any responsibility to update forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise. Digital Realty, Digital Realty Trust, the Digital Realty logo, Interxion, Turn-Key Flex, Powered Base Building, ServiceFabric, AnyScale Colo, Pervasive Data Center Architecture, PlatformDIGITAL, PDx, Data Gravity Index and Data Gravity Index DGx are registered trademarks and service marks of Digital Realty Trust, Inc. in the United States and/or other countries. All other names, trademarks and service marks are the property of their respective owners.
2026-07-23 21:17 3mo ago
2026-07-23 15:40 3mo ago
Globe Life uspořádala konferenční hovor k výsledkům za 2. čtvrtletí 2026
GL Globe Life
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Globe Life Inc. (GL) Q2 2026 Earnings Call July 23, 2026 11:00 AM EDT

Company Participants

Stephen Mota - Senior Director of Investor Relations
Frank Svoboda - Co-Chairman & Co-CEO
James Darden - Co-Chairman & Co-CEO
Thomas Kalmbach - Executive VP & CFO

Conference Call Participants

Wilma Jackson Burdis - Raymond James & Associates, Inc., Research Division
Ryan Krueger - Keefe, Bruyette, & Woods, Inc., Research Division
Wesley Carmichael - Wells Fargo Securities, LLC, Research Division
Joel Hurwitz - Dowling & Partners Securities, LLC
Randy Binner
Pablo Singzon - JPMorgan Chase & Co, Research Division
Suneet Kamath - Jefferies LLC, Research Division
Thomas Gallagher - Evercore ISI Institutional Equities, Research Division
Maxwell Fritscher - Truist Securities, Inc., Research Division
Andrew Kligerman - TD Cowen, Research Division

Presentation

Operator

Hello, and welcome to Globe Life Inc. Second Quarter Earnings Release Conference Call. My name is Jim, and I will be your coordinator for today's event. Please note today's conference is being recorded. And during our presentation [Operator Instructions]

It is now my pleasure to hand over to your host, Stephen Mota, Vice President of Investor Relations, to begin today's conference. Thank you.

Stephen Mota
Senior Director of Investor Relations

Thank you. Good morning, everyone. Joining the call today are Frank Svoboda, and Matt Darden, our Co-Chief Executive Officer; Tom Kalmbach, our Chief Financial Officer; Mike Majors, our Chief Strategy Officer; and Brian Mitchell, our General Counsel. Some of our comments or answers to your questions may contain forward-looking statements that are provided for general guidance purposes only.

Accordingly, please refer to our earnings release, 2025 10-K, and the subsequent Forms 10-Q on file with the SEC. Some of our comments may also contain non-GAAP measures. Please see our earnings release and website for discussion of these terms and reconciliations to GAAP measures.

I will now turn the call over to Frank.
2026-07-23 21:16 3mo ago
2026-07-23 15:21 3mo ago
Gilead zvyšuje výhled na růst tržeb z HIV na 8 %
GILD Gilead Sciences
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
Key Takeaways Gilead raised 2026 HIV sales growth guidance to about 8% on strong HIV performance and Yeztugo guidance.GILD and Merck reported positive phase III data for a once-weekly oral HIV regimen supporting filings.Gilead expects no major HIV exclusivity losses until 2036 and sees up to seven new HIV therapies by 2033. Gilead Sciences, Inc. (GILD - Free Report) has a market-leading HIV franchise, led by flagship HIV therapies — Biktarvy for treatment and Descovy for prevention.

The company’s HIV business continues to maintain momentum, driven by solid performances of Biktarvy and Descovy, and incremental contributions from Yeztugo.

Biktarvy continues to be a dominant player in the HIV treatment market, holding more than 52% market share and retaining its position as the most prescribed therapy for both treatment-naïve and switch patients across major markets.

Gilead’s HIV pre-exposure prophylaxis (PrEP) portfolio comprises daily oral Descovy and the first and only twice-yearly injectable Yeztugo.

Descovy’s performance continues to be strong, primarily driven by higher demand and average realized price.

The approval of injectable lenacapavir, a first-in-class capsid inhibitor (under the brand name Yeztugo), has solidified GILD’s HIV portfolio. With a twice-yearly dosing schedule, the therapy offers meaningful adherence advantages over daily oral regimens and targets a broad patient population.

Driven by increased Yeztugo sales expectations and strong first-quarter HIV performance, Gilead now projects total 2026 HIV sales growth of approximately 8% year over year, up from its prior guidance of 6% issued in February.

Gilead continues to make efforts to strengthen its HIV portfolio further. The company has also collaborated with Merck (MRK - Free Report) to advance its HIV pipeline.

Gilead and Merck recently announced positive phase III results from the ISLEND-1 and ISLEND-2 studies evaluating their investigational once-weekly oral HIV regimen, islatravir plus lenacapavir. At week 48, the regimen was non-inferior to daily standard-of-care treatments, including Biktarvy, in maintaining virologic suppression and demonstrated a comparable safety profile with no new safety concerns. Patients receiving the once-weekly therapy also reported higher treatment satisfaction and lower treatment burden.

The data will support regulatory submissions for what could become the first once-weekly oral HIV treatment.

The FDA had earlier accepted Gilead’s new drug application for bictegravir/lenacapavir (BIC/LEN) for virologically suppressed people living with HIV under priority review, setting a target action date of Aug. 27, 2026.  A potential approval of BIC/LEN will further bolster its HIV portfolio.

With no significant loss-of-exclusivity (LOE) events expected until 2036, Gilead’s HIV franchise is well positioned for sustained long-term growth, supported by the potential launch of up to seven new HIV therapies by 2033.

Approval of additional treatments should strengthen its dominant HIV franchise.  

Competition for GILD’s HIV BusinessThe HIV treatment landscape is dominated by many bigwigs, such as GSK plc (GSK - Free Report) and Merck, apart from GILD.

HIV sales account for a major chunk of GSK’s Specialty Medicines portfolio. GSK continues to grow its HIV business, driven by strong patient demand for long-acting injectable medicines (Cabenuva and Apretude) and Dovato. The solid growth from these drugs has helped GSK combat the decline in Triumeq sales.

MRK markets doravirine for treating adults with HIV-1 in the United States, either as a monotherapy under the brand name Pifeltro or as part of the single-tablet combination regimen under the brand name Delstrigo (doravirine/lamivudine/tenofovir disoproxil fumarate).

MRK recently won FDA approval of Idvynso, a once-daily, two-drug single-tablet regimen containing doravirine (100 mg) and islatravir (0.25 mg), for adults living with HIV-1 who are virologically suppressed on a stable antiretroviral regimen. The approval covers patients with no history of treatment failure and no known resistance-associated mutations to doravirine, allowing them to switch from their current HIV therapy.

Merck is also evaluating a once-daily, oral, two-drug, single-tablet regimen of doravirine/islatravir [DOR/ISL (100 mg/0.25 mg)] in treatment-naïve adults with HIV-1 infection.

GILD’s Price Performance, Valuation and EstimatesShares of GILD have gained 6.2% year to date compared with the industry’s growth of 1.4%.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Going by the price/earnings ratio, GILD’s shares currently trade at 25.56X forward earnings, higher than its mean of 14.92X and the large-cap pharma industry’s 17.29X.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

The bottom-line estimate for 2026 has deteriorated sharply over the past 60 days, shifting to a loss of 77 cents per share from projected earnings of 8 cents per share. The estimate for 2027 has moved north to $9.73 per share from $9.58 during the same period.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

While Gilead’s recent aggressive dealmaking strategy strengthens its long-term pipeline and growth potential, the sizable upfront payments and integration-related costs are pressuring near-term profitability.
2026-07-23 21:15 3mo ago
2026-07-23 15:00 3mo ago
Duke Energy čeká, že datová centra přinesou zákazníkům miliardy dolarů v dlouhodobé úlevě na účtech
DUK Duke Energy
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
With the Customer Protection Plus framework, Duke Energy is committed to responsibly managing growth while maintaining reliability and creating customer benefits , /PRNewswire/ -- Duke Energy customers will benefit from billions of dollars in long-term bill relief as data centers begin operations.

"Data centers will provide billions of dollars in customer benefits," said Harry Sideris, president and CEO of Duke Energy. "Duke Energy remains laser-focused on ensuring data centers not only pay their fair share but also yield savings for our existing customers."

Working with customers, regulators and other stakeholders, Duke Energy will ensure growth in energy demand creates lasting value for everyone. New revenues from growth support ongoing investments that improve the grid and expand energy resources.

How Duke Energy creates customer value from data center growth
Duke Energy's Customer Protection Plus framework guides how the company evaluates, plans for and manages data center growth. It's built on three priorities:

Preserve Reliability: Before new data center customers connect to the electric system, Duke Energy conducts engineering studies to ensure the grid can safely serve them while maintaining reliable service and power quality for existing customers. Power Responsible Growth: Large customers like data centers sign long-term agreements designed to protect existing customers and deliver customer savings. Agreements can include customer-funded connection costs, long-term commitments, upfront financial security, termination charges and temporary curtailment provisions for limited, targeted grid events. Together, these provisions provide greater certainty, support long-term planning and help ensure growth creates value for customers.

Produce Shared Value: When revenues from new large-load customers exceed the cost of serving them, those projects will create customer benefits while supporting investments that strengthen the grid, expand energy resources and support long-term economic growth across communities. Learn more about the Customer Protection Plus framework and Duke Energy's approach for data centers at duke-energy.com/DataCenters.

What they're saying
"We've always put customers first, and these agreements are designed to do exactly that. Through long-term commitments, financial protections and careful planning, we're working to ensure growth supports reliability and creates lasting value for customers."
-Harry Sideris, president and CEO, Duke Energy

"A lot of the discussion around data centers focuses on how much energy they use. We're equally focused on what that growth can mean for all customers. We're committed to an ongoing, collaborative and transparent partnership with our customers, regulators and other stakeholders to ensure projects create meaningful customer benefits, all while ensuring the energy system is prepared for future growth."
-Sasha Weintraub, EVP and chief customer officer, Duke Energy

Duke Energy
Duke Energy (NYSE: DUK), a Fortune 150 company headquartered in Charlotte, N.C., is one of America's largest energy holding companies. The company's electric utilities serve 8.7 million customers in North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Indiana, Ohio and Kentucky, and collectively own 55,700 megawatts of energy capacity. Its natural gas utilities serve 1.6 million customers in North Carolina, South Carolina, Ohio and Kentucky.

Duke Energy is executing an energy modernization strategy, keeping customer value at the forefront as it invests in electric grid upgrades and efficient generation resources to strengthen the system and serve growing energy needs.

More information is available at duke-energy.com. Follow Duke Energy on X, LinkedIn, Instagram and Facebook for stories about the people and innovations powering its communities.

24-Hour: 800.559.3853

SOURCE Duke Energy
2026-07-23 21:14 3mo ago
2026-07-23 15:26 3mo ago
Pinterest čeká růst tržeb, Jefferies zpochybňuje reklamu
PINS Pinterest
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Pinterest Inc (NYSE:PINS) heads into its second-quarter earnings report with a setup that looks a bit more favorable than it has in recent quarters, even as the fundamental debate about the stock remains unresolved, according to a new note from Jefferies.

The firm, which reiterated a Hold rating and $21 price target on Pinterest, modeled Q2 revenue in line with Street estimates of 15% year-over-year growth, though it sees room for upside toward the high end of the company's guidance range.

On an organic basis, Jefferies noted the Q2 revenue midpoint implies deceleration from 17% year-over-year growth to 13% year-over-year growth, even as the constant currency comp stays stable.

Looking ahead to the third quarter, Jefferies said Street estimates of 14% year-over-year revenue growth look achievable. The Street's Q3 forecast implies just 4% quarter-over-quarter growth, compared with 5% to 8% growth over the past three years, while ongoing tariff refunds could help support advertising budgets among importers.

Comps also ease through the rest of the year, with third and fourth quarter constant currency comps easing by roughly 100 basis points and 300 basis points, respectively.

On profitability, Jefferies expects third-quarter and full-year EBITDA margin guidance to stay in line with or be reiterated at 28% and 29%, respectively.

The firm characterized fiscal 2026 as an investment year for Pinterest, with elevated marketing and R&D spend weighing on margins, though it expects second-half margins to ramp seasonally and gross margin deleverage to peak in the second quarter.

Jefferies pointed out that the full-year EBITDA margin guidance of 29% includes roughly a 100 basis point drag from tvScientific, implying a stable organic EBITDA margin of around 30% year-over-year.

Despite the improved near-term setup and easier comps ahead, Jefferies said its core concerns about Pinterest haven't changed. The firm continues to question the durability of Pinterest's use case as artificial intelligence advances, along with its ability to monetize the platform through a scaled, high-performing direct response ad product.
2026-07-23 21:12 3mo ago
2026-07-23 15:11 3mo ago
ISRG zvýšila počet výkonů o 16 %, Abbott rostl napříč více segmenty
ABT Abbott
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways ISRG is favored for its expanding robotic surgery ecosystem and stronger long-term growth outlook.Intuitive Surgical grew procedures, expanded its installed base and advanced da Vinci 5, SP and Ion.Abbott posted broad-based growth across devices, diagnostics, diabetes care and nutrition. Despite sharp declines in 2026, Intuitive Surgical (ISRG - Free Report) and Abbott Laboratories (ABT - Free Report) remain among the highest-quality names in MedTech. ISRG has declined 32.1% year to date, while ABT is down 20.1%, though both continue to execute well in their core businesses.

Intuitive Surgical’s growth is being fueled by the expanding adoption of its robotic surgery ecosystem, including da Vinci 5, SP and Ion platforms, while Abbott is benefiting from balanced momentum across cardiovascular devices, diagnostics, diabetes care and nutrition.

Looking ahead, both companies expect growth to continue through 2026, although Intuitive Surgical’s expanding robotic surgery franchise and innovation pipeline position it for stronger long-term upside.

YTD Price Chart ISRG vs ABT

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Case for ISRGIntuitive Surgical continues to widen its competitive moat by building a comprehensive robotic-assisted surgery ecosystem rather than relying on a single platform. During the second quarter, total procedures increased 16%, supported by 15% growth in da Vinci procedures and an impressive 36% increase in Ion procedures.

Adoption remained strong across da Vinci 5, single-port (SP) systems and Ion, while the company expanded its installed base to nearly 13,000 systems globally. Continued upgrades to da Vinci 5, broader adoption of XiR in ambulatory surgery centers and cost-sensitive international markets, and ongoing investments in AI-enabled workflow, simulation and telepresence reinforce management's long-term growth strategy.

Growth opportunities extend well beyond traditional robotic surgery. SP procedures surged 61%, Ion procedures surpassed 400,000 cumulatively, and management continues to invest in new disease areas such as gastrointestinal robotics, cardiac surgery and nipple-sparing mastectomy. Programs designed to reduce customer costs, including the upcoming EndoWrist extended-use initiative, should further expand adoption across outpatient procedures and international markets.

The company also faces several challenges, including slower U.S. elective procedure growth tied to changing patient coverage dynamics, competitive pressure in China, GLP-1-related weakness in bariatric surgery and higher R&D spending. Nevertheless, Intuitive Surgical continues to guide toward healthy procedure growth for 2026 while investing aggressively to extend its technology leadership.

ISRG’s Sales & EPS Growth Estimate

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Case for ABTAbbott's growth strategy is built on diversification across multiple healthcare markets rather than dependence on any single business. Medical Devices remained a key contributor in the second quarter, with 8.5% growth driven by electrophysiology, rhythm management, heart failure and continuous glucose monitoring. Management expects growth to accelerate further as Volt 2.0, TactiFlex Duo, Libre Duo, Amulet 360 and several cardiovascular products are commercialized over the coming year. Strong momentum in diagnostics, emerging-market pharmaceuticals and improving nutrition performance also support ABT’s balanced growth outlook.

Abbott's broad portfolio provides resilience, but it also means growth is spread across numerous franchises rather than being driven by a single transformational platform. While continuous glucose monitoring remains a significant long-term opportunity, management acknowledged that reimbursement expansion timing remains difficult to predict.

Cancer diagnostics, core laboratory testing and electrophysiology are expected to drive second-half acceleration, while nutrition continues recovering steadily. Risks include declining respiratory testing volumes, reimbursement uncertainties for diabetes products and the need to execute multiple product launches successfully to sustain projected acceleration. Overall, Abbott's diversified model provides stability but offers a less concentrated growth story than Intuitive Surgical's robotics franchise.

ABT’s Sales & EPS Growth Estimate

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Valuation ComparisonDespite a steep fall in its valuation since the beginning of 2025, ISRG trades at a premium, supported by sustained double-digit growth, expanding global adoption, and a long runway in minimally invasive surgery. Its performance demonstrates resilience despite external pressures, such as tariffs. The company currently trades at a forward 12-month P/E multiple of 30.55, above the industry average of 24.41, and carries a Value Score of D.

ISRG’s P/E F12M Chart

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

ABT offers a more balanced risk profile, with dependable earnings growth and margin expansion driven by operational discipline. Its upside potential appears comparatively constrained, given its mature and diversified business mix. The company currently trades at P/E F12M ratio of 17.33X, slightly above the industry average of 16.02X. ABT carries a Value Score of C.

ABT’s P/E F12M Chart

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

ConclusionBoth companies possess durable competitive advantages and robust innovation pipelines. Abbott offers investors diversified exposure across diagnostics, cardiovascular devices, diabetes care and nutrition, helping reduce reliance on any single market. Intuitive Surgical stands out for its leadership in robotic-assisted surgery, expanding clinical indications, accelerating adoption of da Vinci 5, SP and Ion, and sustained investment in next-generation technologies. Although ISRG trades at a premium valuation, its stronger innovation pipeline, faster-growing robotic ecosystem and Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) make it a more compelling long-term MedTech investment than Abbott, which carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
2026-07-23 21:12 3mo ago
2026-07-23 15:31 3mo ago
Thermo Fisher zveřejnila výsledky za 2. čtvrtletí 2026
TMO Thermo Fisher
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. (TMO) Q2 2026 Earnings Call July 23, 2026 8:30 AM EDT

Company Participants

Rafael Tejada - Vice President of Investor Relations
Marc Casper - Chairman & CEO
James Meyer - Senior VP & CFO

Conference Call Participants

Michael Ryskin - BofA Securities, Research Division
Tycho Peterson - Jefferies LLC, Research Division
Jack Meehan
Matthew Larew - William Blair & Company L.L.C., Research Division
Daniel Arias - Stifel, Nicolaus & Company, Incorporated, Research Division
Daniel Brennan - TD Cowen, Research Division
Patrick Donnelly - Citigroup Inc. Exchange Research
Luke Sergott - Barclays Bank PLC, Research Division

Presentation

Operator

Good morning, ladies and gentlemen, and welcome to the Thermo Fisher Scientific 2026 Second Quarter Conference Call. [Operator Instructions] I would like to introduce our moderator for the call, Mr. Rafael Tejada, Vice President, Investor Relations.

Mr. Tejada, you may begin the call.

Rafael Tejada
Vice President of Investor Relations

Good morning, and thank you for joining us. On the call with me today is Marc Casper, our Chairman and Chief Executive Officer; and Jim Meyer, Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer. Please note this call is being webcast live and will be archived on the Investors section of our website, thermofisher.com, under the heading News, Events and Presentations until October 20, 2026. A copy of the press release of our second quarter earnings is available in the Investors section of our website under the heading Financials. So before we begin, let me briefly cover our safe harbor statement.

Various remarks that we may make about the company's future expectations, plans and prospects constitute forward-looking statements within the meaning of applicable securities laws. Actual results may differ materially from those indicated by these forward-looking statements as a result of various risks and uncertainties, including those discussed in the company's most recent reports on Form 10-K and Form 10-Q
2026-07-23 21:12 3mo ago
2026-07-23 16:20 3mo ago
Union Pacific uspořádala konferenční hovor k výsledkům za 2. čtvrtletí 2026
UNP Union Pacific
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Union Pacific Corporation (UNP) Q2 2026 Earnings Call July 23, 2026 8:45 AM EDT

Company Participants

Vincenzo Vena - CEO & Director
Eric Gehringer - Executive Vice President of Operations
Jennifer Hamann - Executive VP & CFO
Kenny Rocker - Executive Vice President of Marketing & Sales

Conference Call Participants

Ken Hoexter - BofA Securities, Research Division
Christian Wetherbee - Wells Fargo Securities, LLC, Research Division
Walter Spracklin - RBC Capital Markets, Research Division
Jonathan Chappell - Evercore ISI Institutional Equities, Research Division
David Vernon - Bernstein Institutional Services LLC, Research Division
Stephanie Benjamin Moore - Jefferies LLC, Research Division
Thomas Wadewitz - UBS Investment Bank, Research Division
Brian Ossenbeck - JPMorgan Chase & Co, Research Division
Jason Seidl - TD Cowen, Research Division
Ariel Rosa - Citigroup Inc., Research Division
Brandon Oglenski - Barclays Bank PLC, Research Division
Jordan Alliger - Goldman Sachs Group, Inc., Research Division
Bascome Majors - Stephens Inc., Research Division
Madison Pasterchick - Morgan Stanley, Research Division
Jeffrey Kauffman - Citizens Bank
Harrison Bauer - Susquehanna Financial Group, LLLP, Research Division
Richa Talwar - Deutsche Bank AG, Research Division

Presentation

Unknown Attendee

Thank you for accessing Union Pacific Corporation's 2026 Second Quarter Earnings Conference Call held at 8:45 a.m. Eastern Time on July 23, 2026, in Omaha, Nebraska.

This presentation and the accompanying materials include statements that contain estimates, projections or expectations regarding the company's financial results and operations and future economic conditions.

These statements are forward-looking statements as defined by the federal securities laws. Forward-looking statements are subject to risks and uncertainties that could cause actual performance or results to differ materially from those expressed in the statements. The materials accompanying this presentation include more detailed information regarding forward-looking information and these risks and uncertainties. In addition, please refer to the company's website and SEC filings for additional information about our risk factors.

Operator

Greetings, and welcome to the Union Pacific
2026-07-23 21:11 3mo ago
2026-07-23 15:50 3mo ago
Lockheed Martin zveřejnil výsledky za 2. čtvrtletí 2026
LMT Lockheed Martin
FMP Stock News 85
Original source text
Lockheed Martin Corporation (LMT) Q2 2026 Earnings Call July 23, 2026 8:30 AM EDT

Company Participants

Mark Kvasnak - Vice President of Investor Relations
James Taiclet - Chairman, President & CEO
Evan Scott - Chief Financial Officer

Conference Call Participants

Scott Deuschle - Deutsche Bank AG, Research Division
Scott Mikus - Melius Research LLC
John Godyn - Citigroup Inc., Research Division
Gautam Khanna - TD Cowen, Research Division
Sheila Kahyaoglu - Jefferies LLC, Research Division
Robert Stallard - Vertical Research Partners, LLC
Matthew Akers - BNP Paribas, Research Division
Kristine Liwag - Morgan Stanley, Research Division
Gavin Parsons - UBS Investment Bank, Research Division

Presentation

Operator

Good day, and welcome, everyone, to the Lockheed Martin Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Results Conference Call. Today's call is being recorded. [Operator Instructions] At this time, for opening remarks and introductions, I would like to turn the call over to Mark Kvasnak, Vice President, Investor Relations. Please go ahead.

Mark Kvasnak
Vice President of Investor Relations

Thank you, Sarah, and good morning. I'd like to welcome everyone to our second quarter 2026 earnings conference call. Joining me today on the call are Jim Taiclet, our Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer; and Evan Scott, our Chief Financial Officer. Statements made today that are not historical facts are considered forward-looking statements and are made pursuant to the safe harbor provisions of federal securities laws. Actual results may differ materially from those projected in the forward-looking statements.

Please see Lockheed Martin's SEC filings for a description of some of the factors that may cause actual results to differ materially from those in the forward-looking statements. We posted slides on our website today that we plan to address during the call to supplement our comments. These slides also include information regarding non-GAAP measures that may be used in today's call. Please access our website at www.lockheedmartin.com and click
2026-07-23 21:08 3mo ago
2026-07-23 15:26 3mo ago
Snap čeká zrychlení tržeb, reklama zůstává slabá
SNAP Snap
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Snap Inc (NYSE:SNAP) is expected to remain under pressure to demonstrate stronger advertising revenue growth when it reports second-quarter earnings, with Jefferies saying the company's ads business continues to be the key issue despite expectations for improving overall revenue growth.

The brokerage reiterated its ‘Buy’ rating on Snap while lowering its price target to $5.50 from $8, writing that although it remains positive on the company's engagement scale and long-term monetization opportunity, "the core issue remains ad rev growth, which has yet to show meaningful improvement."

Snap shares traded hands at about $4.40 on Thursday afternoon, down about 45% so far this year.

Jefferies expects Snap to report Q2 revenue growth of 14% year over year, in line with Wall Street estimates. The analysts wrote that advertising revenue should reaccelerate from 3% growth in the first quarter, helped by an easier year-over-year comparison and guidance that had already incorporated a full quarter of Middle East-related headwinds.

The firm said revenue from Snap+ subscriptions and Memories products remains more difficult to forecast because of limited visibility, though it remains constructive on the recent momentum in those businesses.

For the third quarter, Jefferies wrote that the Street's forecast for 13% year-over-year revenue growth appears achievable, with potential upside from World Cup-related advertising spending and Memories Storage. The analysts noted that consensus implies quarter-over-quarter revenue growth consistent with seasonal trends over the past three years, while the expiration of the 12-month Memories Storage grace period in September could provide an additional boost.

Jefferies also identified daily active user growth as a swing factor, citing age verification requirements and other regulatory changes. While the firm sees limited revenue risk from those changes, it noted they could weigh on investor sentiment if engagement growth slows further.

On profitability, Jefferies expects Snap to reiterate its full-year cost guidance following its April restructuring, including operating expenses of about $2.75 billion, other cost of goods sold at 16% to 17% of revenue, and infrastructure costs of $1.6 billion to $1.65 billion.

While Jefferies remains constructive on Snap's longer-term monetization opportunity, it wrote that continued investment in Specs following a weak initial reception, along with the collapse of a partnership with Perplexity, has tempered expectations, leaving the company's advertising growth as the primary focus heading into earnings.
2026-07-23 21:06 3mo ago
2026-07-23 16:55 3mo ago
Crown Castle zvyšuje výhled AFFO, trh řeší satelity
CCI Crown Castle
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
yalax/iStock via Getty Images

Crown Castle (CCI) is becoming an interesting investment as a confluence of improved organic growth, reduced headwinds, and attractive valuation makes it potentially the most opportunistic it has been in a decade. However, there is simultaneously a massive unknown in the form of the terrestrial versus satellite debate. Scenario outcomes of this debate range from obsolescence of towers to getting a 4th major tower customer, making it the pivotal factor for the future of CCI.

We shall begin by discussing:

CCI’s strong 2Q26. Positive growth inflection. Opportunistic valuation. Then we will show that the market does not care about any of these factors as the satellite harbinger looms overhead.

If and when one can get a clear idea of where the satellite versus terrestrial debate will conclude, there could be tremendous opportunity in CCI stock.

CCI's Strong Quarter And Growth CCI had a strong quarter with upped AFFO guidance and an upward inflection in organic growth. A central point of their conference call was that 2026 was the trough of organic growth and that they see strong acceleration in the short, mid, and long term. Factors creating the upward inflection in growth are:

MLAs with visibility into near-term contractual growth. AT&T 600 megahertz spectrum closing. Mobile data usage is expected to double over 5 years. As more spectrum gets deployed and data usage increases, tower tenants will want more equipment installed on towers, which will come with increased rent to CCI.

Analyst consensus estimates show a very strong outlook for Crown Castle with AFFO/share expected to rise from $4.36 in 2025 to $6.05 in 2030.

S&P Global Market Intelligence

That growth rate is quite opportunistic relative to what is now a fairly cheap valuation.

CCI is trading at 16.7X 2026 AFFO.

Tower REITs have traditionally traded at AFFO multiples in the mid-20s and occasionally in the 30s.

We believe the now cheap valuation is the result of fear related to satellites as a potential competitor to macro towers. This can be clearly seen in the CCI trading action since the Space Exploration Technologies (SPCX) IPO.

CCI is down 18% even though the CCI-specific news has been positive in this period.

SA

SpaceX’s Starlink was already a potential threat to towers; the IPO merely made it front of mind for investors. In perception, it went from a potential future threat to being a highly visible part of one of the largest companies in the world.

On July 21st, SPCX launched an additional 24 satellites into its mega-constellation already consisting of over 10,000 low earth orbit satellites.

Starlink is unequivocally huge and powerful, but its impact on towers remains completely unknown.

The Pivotal Unknown I am not an engineer and do not have a full grasp on the subtleties in transmission that make satellites better or worse than a tower network. Thus, I can merely relay what I have heard from others who are more directly in the field.

The basic framework seems to be that satellites are great at covering massive areas inexpensively and reliably but perhaps less effective in highly congested areas.

Bears on the tower REITs worry that Starlink could be effective enough to disrupt the traditional cell carriers, which make up CCI’s tenant base.

Bulls believe Starlink or peer satellite companies could become a 4th major carrier and that they would use macro towers to supplement their satellites. Specifically, they would put equipment on macro towers in major population centers where towers tend to outperform and use satellites in rural areas. Thus, Starlink or peers could actually benefit the tower REIT industry in the form of an additional revenue source.

Christian Hillabrant is knowledgeable on the subject but also biased due to his role as CEO of CCI. He discussed satellites versus terrestrial networks at length on the 2Q26 call:

“Let me summarize the key reasons why we believe that terrestrial networks will continue to be an essential for mobile phone service based on reports available on the WIA website and analysis from sell-side research. First, satellite services generally require a clear line of sight to the sky and provide weaker indoor coverage, which is significant given approximately 90% of mobile usage occurs indoors or in vehicles. Because satellite signals travel hundreds of miles farther than the terrestrial connections, their signal strength is approximately 10,000x weaker, challenging performance in dense environments where buildings, obstructions and interference can further degrade the signal. To compensate for the weaker signal, phones must operate at higher transmit power levels, increasing battery consumption. Second, satellite operators have access to significantly less spectrum. Direct-to-device satellite services generally have access to only tens of megahertz of spectrum, while each major U.S. wireless carrier controls hundreds of megahertz. Third, a typical satellite beam covers approximately 100 square miles to 600 square miles versus roughly 3 square miles to 20 square miles for a terrestrial cell site, requiring substantially more users to share the same spectrum resources. This means that for every megahertz of spectrum, terrestrial cell sites can support 30x more users. More importantly, as satellite operators seek to improve capacity, mobility and indoor performance, we believe terrestrial infrastructure will become an increasingly important complement to satellite networks.”

I think there is merit to his analysis that satellites could be complementary to macro towers rather than a substitute. However, it remains a major unknown.

The return outlook of CCI as an investment is heavily impacted by what happens in this debate. We see 3 main branches of scenarios to consider:

Satellites do not materially enter the cell carrier business. Satellites compete and at least partially replace demand for towers. Satellites become carriers and use macro towers to complement their network. CCI is opportunistic in scenarios 1 and 3 but would likely underperform in scenario 2.

Scenario 1 would just be business as usual for tower REITs. This seems to be what the consensus AFFO estimates out to 2030 are penciling in. CCI’s 16.7X AFFO multiple is just too cheap relative to the AFFO/share growth rate, which would make it a strong investment.

Scenario 2 risks major damage in the form of CCI losing one or more of their 3 major tenants. If Starlink competes as a cell carrier and captures substantial market share, there is potential for Verizon, AT&T, or T-Mobile to go out of business, and CCI could lose massive amounts of rental revenue.

Scenario 3 would be Starlink or a peer competing in a more balanced way, taking some market share but not killing the existing ecosystem. A potential 4th tenant in this scenario would potentially add back the revenues that were previously lost when Sprint got absorbed.

I’m not going to pretend to know how this will all shake out. Instead, I’ll be focusing on data points that could serve as early indicators. Here is what we will be watching to potentially happen:

Starlink or peers signing leases with macro towers (good sign for CCI). The extent to which Starlink attempts to become a major cell carrier. Financial health of Verizon, AT&T, or T-Mobile deteriorating. Customer adoption of satellite-based cell service. Customer reviews of the quality of satellite-based cell service. How We Are Playing It Tower REITs are potentially quite opportunistic given high-growth relative to valuation, but given the unknown, they are also risky. We currently are underweight relative to the REIT index but hold a small position in American Tower (AMT). AMT and CCI are similar investments, but we give a slight edge to AMT for its ownership of CoreSite, through which it has access to strong data center growth.

As more information rolls in and we get greater clarity on the satellite versus terrestrial debate, we will be watching and trading accordingly.
2026-07-23 21:04 3mo ago
2026-07-23 14:48 3mo ago
Fortinet před výsledky za 2. čtvrtletí musí zrychlit růst tržeb z produktů
FTNT Fortinet
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
Fortinet Inc (NASDAQ:FTNT) is set to report its second quarter results on July 29, with Jefferies analysts highlighting that the company needs to show an acceleration in product revenue growth to support investor confidence in the durability of its recent performance.

The firm expects solid product trends in the quarter, driven by price increases and improving channel checks, but wrote that investors will be looking for evidence the momentum can extend beyond the near term.

Jefferies expects product revenue growth to strengthen from the first quarter as Fortinet benefits from a full quarter of higher pricing and what it described as improving demand trends. The firm's proprietary survey showed performance versus plan improved sequentially, while channel checks pointed to healthy firewall demand despite some inventory constraints and longer appliance lead times.

The firm wrote that while product strength could continue for another quarter or two, it needs greater confidence that growth can be sustained into 2027 and that services billings, particularly subscriptions, will remain strong before becoming more constructive on the stock.

Billings will also be closely watched. Jefferies expects Fortinet to exceed its second-quarter billings guidance, which calls for 20% year-over-year growth at the midpoint, but does not expect management to significantly raise its full-year billings outlook given tougher comparisons in the second half of the year and longer lead times for appliances.

Margins are another focus. Jefferies expects Fortinet's midpoint guidance for a 34% non-GAAP operating margin to be achievable, supported by recent price increases and lower-cost inventory. However, it wrote that investors are likely to monitor the impact of rising memory costs and longer procurement cycles on margins later this year.

Jefferies' latest survey showed Fortinet's average performance versus plan improved to 2.3% above plan in the second quarter from 0.5% below plan in the first quarter, outperforming the average across cybersecurity vendors covered in the survey. The firm also wrote that investors will be looking for further signs of momentum in Fortinet's secure access service edge (SASE) business as the company continues to expand its bundled offerings.

Shares of Fortinet are up about 90% so far this year, trading hands at $151 on Thursday.
2026-07-23 21:01 3mo ago
2026-07-23 16:12 3mo ago
Southwest poprvé přepravila letecké palivo lodí do Los Angeles
LUV Southwest Airlines
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
How volatile are fuel markets this year?

Southwest Airlines hired a ship this spring to send jet fuel from Texas to California, where prices are much higher and concerns had grown about supply, Chief Financial Officer Tom Doxey told CNBC. It was a first for the Dallas airline.

"It brought like a week's supply to the West Coast at a time when when supply was most constricted ... when it was most at risk," Doxey said.

The ship, which left from Houston and went through the Panama Canal, arrived May 28 in Los Angeles and had about 12.6 million gallons aboard, Southwest said. For context, Southwest used 564 million gallons of jet fuel in the last quarter.

The West Coast is much more reliant on imports than other parts of the country. Jet fuel prices spiked and have been volatile since the U.S. and Israel struck Iran in February.

Southwest said Thursday that its fuel expenses were up nearly $900 million in the second quarter from last year.

For the shipment to California, the airline said it used a waiver of the Jones Act, a law from 1920 that requires shipments between U.S. ports to be carried on a U.S. ship. President Donald Trump waived that requirement in March as fuel prices were soaring in the weeks following the start of the Iran war and subsequent shipping snarls erupted in the Strait of Hormuz, a key channel.

Worries about supplies intensified as countries restricted exports this year, fearful of running low on fuel. Those concerns have since eased, a Southwest spokesman said.

Jet fuel is airlines' biggest expense after labor. Prices eased in late spring and early summer but rose again as tensions reignited with Iran this month.

Last week, United Airlines, which flies more internationally than any other U.S. carrier, said it is using the latest available fuel prices for its quarterly estimates because prices have been so volatile.

In its July 15 report, it said jet fuel increased $575 million, or a $1.12 hit to adjusted earnings per share, for the third quarter alone.

U.S. airlines have abandoned fuel hedges, which help them lock in costs through futures contracts, over the past decade or so as the U.S. was awash in supply, keeping a lid on prices.

This time around, carriers have scaled back their capacity growth plans, which is also helping boost fares. Airline executives this month said demand remains strong despite higher fares, which they say are likely to stick.

Read more CNBC airline newsDelta launches ‘basic business’ fares without lounge access, seat selectionRecord heat, crowds drive offseason boom in international travelDelta expects higher airfare to last, bringing 2026 profit goal in reach'Bring 'em on': Delta wants United's crown over the Pacific, tooSpirit's collapse, high fuel prices test limits of summer vacation spendingMeet the pilots flying Spirit Airlines' yellow jets to the desert
2026-07-23 20:48 3mo ago
2026-07-23 16:02 3mo ago
Bank of America zvýšila cílovou cenu u Crocs před výsledky
CROX Crocs
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Crocs, Inc. (NASDAQ:CROX) has received a higher price target from Bank of America ahead of its second-quarter earnings report, with the firm reiterating its ‘Buy’ rating and raising its target to $160 from $145 on expectations that sustained direct-to-consumer (DTC) growth in North America could support further valuation expansion.

The firm increased its valuation multiple to 11 times its 2027 earnings estimate from 10 times previously, writing that additional evidence of durable North American DTC growth could drive further multiple expansion.

This price target implies upside from current levels of about $132.

Bank of America forecasts Q2 earnings per share of $4.24, broadly in line with Visible Alpha consensus estimates.

The firm sees the potential for upside in the quarter, supported by continued DTC momentum and an improving setup for the second half of the year as the company laps strategic actions taken last year that weighed on sales.

The analysts expect total second-quarter sales to decline 1% year over year, with growth in the Crocs brand's DTC business offset by weaker wholesale sales and continued declines at Heydude. They forecast North American DTC sales to rise 1%, below the Street's expectation of 2%, but noted that demand for newer products, including sandals, could support stronger results.

Bank of America highlighted continued consumer interest in new product launches, pointing to popular sandal styles such as the Miami Flip, where it has observed products selling out even after restocking.

On margins, the firm expects gross margin to decline 150 basis points year over year, in line with company guidance that incorporates tariff-related headwinds. While lower tariff rates and the potential for refunds could provide some relief, the analysts wrote that a greater contribution from newer products and sales channels with lower gross margins could offset those benefits.

Looking beyond the second quarter, Bank of America expects a more favorable operating environment in the second half of the year, supported by upcoming product launches, including the Echo 2 and Mellow 2 collections, and easier comparisons following last year's reductions in promotional activity and wholesale shipments.

The firm also sees the possibility that improving demand for new products could eventually benefit North American wholesale sales, although its current forecasts continue to assume negative wholesale trends through the remainder of 2026.
2026-07-23 20:42 3mo ago
2026-07-23 16:15 3mo ago
Otis vyhlašuje čtvrtletní dividendu 0,44 USD na akcii
OTIS Otis Worldwide Corp
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
, /PRNewswire/ -- The Otis Worldwide Corporation (NYSE: OTIS) Board of Directors today declared a quarterly dividend of $0.44 per share of Otis' common stock. The dividend will be payable on September 11, 2026, to shareholders of record at the close of business on August 14, 2026.

About Otis

Otis gives people freedom to connect and thrive in a taller, faster, smarter world. The global leader in the manufacture, installation, service and modernization of elevators and escalators, we move 2.5 billion people a day and maintain approximately 2.5 million customer units worldwide – the industry's largest Service portfolio. You'll find us in the world's most iconic structures, as well as residential and commercial buildings, transportation hubs and everywhere people are on the move. Headquartered in Connecticut, USA, Otis is 72,000 people strong, including 45,000 field professionals, all committed to manufacturing, installing and maintaining products to meet the diverse needs of our customers and passengers in more than 200 countries and territories. To learn more, visit www.otis.com and follow us on LinkedIn, YouTube, Instagram and Facebook @OtisElevatorCo.

Cautionary Statement

This release includes statements related to anticipated earnings, cash flow and dividends that constitute "forward-looking statements" under the securities laws. All forward-looking statements involve risks, uncertainties and assumptions that may cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied in the forward-looking statements. Past dividends provide no assurance as to future dividends. The payment and amount of future dividends could vary significantly from past amounts due to a number of risks and uncertainties. Risks and uncertainties include: (1) the effect of economic conditions in the industries and markets in which Otis and its businesses operate in the U.S. and globally and any changes therein, including financial market conditions, fluctuations in commodity prices, interest rates and foreign currency exchange rates, future availability of credit and factors that may affect such availability or costs (including tighter credit conditions), levels of end market demand in construction, pandemic health issues, natural disasters and the financial condition of Otis' customers and suppliers; (2) risks associated with indebtedness; (3) challenges in the development and production of new products and services; and (4) the effect of changes in laws and regulations, political conditions and geopolitical conflicts in countries in which we operate and other factors beyond our control. The above list of factors is not exhaustive or necessarily in order of importance. For additional information on identifying factors that may cause actual results to vary from those stated in forward-looking statements, see the reports of Otis on Forms 10-K, 10-Q and 8-K filed with or furnished to the SEC from time to time. Any forward-looking statement speaks only as of the date on which it is made, and Otis assumes no obligation to update or revise such statement, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as required by applicable law.

SOURCE Otis Worldwide Corporation
2026-07-23 20:40 3mo ago
2026-07-23 15:40 3mo ago
Southern Company slibuje zákazníkům přínosy za 7 miliard USD
SO Southern Company
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Commitment reflects Southern Company's approach to growth through clear cost responsibility, enhanced grid reliability and broad-based economic and community benefits

, /PRNewswire/ -- Southern Company (NYSE: SO) announced it is joining President Donald Trump's Ratepayer Protection Pledge, underscoring the company's commitment to ensuring that America's leadership in artificial intelligence (AI) and advanced technologies delivers broad-based benefits for customers and communities.  

The Pledge aligns with the Southern Company system's well-established approach to serving growth in a responsible manner while maintaining rate stability and reliability for millions of households and small businesses across the Southeast. The company's two largest subsidiaries, Georgia Power and Alabama Power, each have multiyear base rate freezes in place. In early 2026, Southern Company announced a historic loan package of up to $26.5 billion from the Department of Energy estimated to generate $7 billion in benefits for customers by helping to lower energy costs and strengthen the grid. 

"This is a tremendous moment for the Southeast and for our country," said Chris Womack, chairman, president and CEO of Southern Company. "AI and advanced technologies are creating historic opportunities for investment and economic growth, and Southern Company is committed to putting customers first. The President's Pledge reflects an important principle: growth should strengthen our energy future while protecting rate stability and reliability for the families, businesses and communities we serve. We appreciate President Trump's leadership in advancing policies that support American energy infrastructure, and we are confident the approach we are taking will deliver lasting benefits."

Through clear, enforceable customer agreements, the company is working to ensure that the infrastructure investments and operational requirements associated with new, energy-intensive demand are appropriately borne by the businesses driving that growth, helping to protect existing customers while supporting continued investment, job creation and economic investment. 

OpenAI's recently announced project in Effingham County, Georgia, which is expected to create thousands of new jobs and billions of dollars in new investment for the local community, is a powerful demonstration of this approach in practice. As part of its planned $20 billion investment, OpenAI has committed to covering the full infrastructure and electric service costs required to serve its facility and providing financial assurances designed to protect customers, consistent with rules approved by the Georgia Public Service Commission. Additionally, as part of the agreement, OpenAI has committed to supporting the power grid with up to 1,000 megawatts of flexible demand response, lowering power use at scale that will help ensure reliable electric service when demand is highest and provide savings for customers in the long term.

About Southern Company

Southern Company (NYSE: SO) is a leading energy provider serving 9 million customers across the Southeast and beyond through its family of companies. The company has electric operating companies in three states, natural gas distribution companies in four states, a competitive generation company, a leading distributed energy solutions provider with national capabilities, a fiber optics network and telecommunications services. Our uncompromising values ensure we put the needs of those we serve at the center of everything we do and are the key to our sustained success, driven by nearly 30,000 employees dedicated to delivering exceptional service. To learn more, visit www.southerncompany.com.

SOURCE Southern Company
2026-07-23 20:39 3mo ago
2026-07-23 15:00 3mo ago
Snap-on zveřejnil výsledky za 2. čtvrtletí 2026
SNA Snap-On
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Snap-on Incorporated (SNA) Q2 2026 Earnings Call July 23, 2026 10:00 AM EDT

Company Participants

Sara Verbsky - Vice President of Investor Relations
Nicholas Pinchuk - Chairman, CEO & President
Aldo Pagliari - Senior VP of Finance & CFO

Conference Call Participants

David S. MacGregor - Longbow Research LLC
Christopher Glynn - Oppenheimer & Co. Inc., Research Division
Scott Stember - ROTH Capital Partners, LLC, Research Division
Gary Prestopino - Barrington Research Associates, Inc., Research Division
Bret Jordan - Jefferies LLC, Research Division

Presentation

Operator

Good day, and welcome to the Snap-on Incorporated 2026 Second Quarter Results Conference Call. [Operator Instructions] Please note that this event is being recorded. I would now like to turn the call over to Sara Verbsky, Vice President, Investor Relations. Please go ahead.

Sara Verbsky
Vice President of Investor Relations

Thank you, Cole, and good morning, everyone. We appreciate you joining us today as we review Snap-on's second quarter results, which are detailed in our press release issued earlier this morning. We have on the call Nick Pinchuk, Snap-on's Chief Executive Officer; and Aldo Pagliari, Snap-on's Chief Financial Officer.

Nick will kick off our call this morning with his perspective on our performance. Aldo will then provide a more detailed review of the financial results. After Nick provides some closing thoughts, we'll take your questions.

As usual, we provided slides to supplement our discussion. These slides can be accessed under the Downloads tab in the webcast viewer as well as on our website, snapon.com, under the Investors section. The slides will be archived on our website along with the transcript of today's call. Any statements made during this call relative to management's expectations, estimates or beliefs or that otherwise discuss management's or the company's outlook, plans or projections are forward-looking statements and actual results may differ materially from those made in such statements. Additional information and the factors
2026-07-23 20:39 3mo ago
2026-07-23 16:30 3mo ago
FMC schválila čtvrtletní dividendu 8 centů na akcii
FMC FMC Corporation
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
, /PRNewswire/ --

FMC Corporation (NYSE: FMC) announced today that its board of directors declared a regular quarterly dividend of 8 cents per share, payable on October 15, 2026, to shareholders of record as of the close of business on September 30, 2026.   

About FMC

FMC Corporation is a global agricultural sciences company dedicated to helping growers produce food, feed, fiber and fuel for an expanding world population while adapting to a changing environment. FMC's innovative crop protection solutions – including biologicals, crop nutrition, digital and precision agriculture – enable growers and crop advisers to address their toughest challenges economically while protecting the environment. FMC is committed to discovering new herbicide, insecticide and fungicide active ingredients, product formulations and pioneering technologies that are consistently better for the planet. Visit fmc.com to learn more and follow us on LinkedIn®.

Statement under the Safe Harbor Provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995: FMC and its representatives may from time to time make written or oral statements that are "forward-looking" and provide other than historical information, including statements contained in this press release, in FMC's other filings with the SEC, and in presentations, reports or letters to FMC stockholders.

In some cases, FMC has identified these forward-looking statements by such words or phrases as "outlook", "will likely result," "is confident that," "expect," "expects," "should," "could," "may," "will continue to," "believe," "believes," "anticipates," "predicts," "forecasts," "estimates," "projects," "potential," "intends" or similar expressions identifying "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, including the negative of those words or phrases. Such forward-looking statements are based on our current views and assumptions regarding future events, future business conditions and the outlook for the company based on currently available information. The forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause actual results to be materially different from any results, levels of activity, performance or achievements expressed or implied by any forward-looking statement. These statements are qualified by reference to the risk factors included in Part I, Item 1A of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025 (the "2025 Form 10-K"), the section captioned "Forward-Looking Information" in Part II of the 2025 Form 10-K and to similar risk factors and cautionary statements in all other reports and forms filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission ("SEC"). We wish to caution readers not to place undue reliance on any such forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date made.  Forward-looking statements are qualified in their entirety by the above cautionary statement.

We specifically decline to undertake any obligation, and specifically disclaims any duty, to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements that have been made to reflect events or circumstances after the date of such statements or to reflect the occurrence of anticipated or unanticipated events, except as may be required by law.

SOURCE FMC Corporation
2026-07-23 20:38 3mo ago
2026-07-23 14:31 3mo ago
Tinder zlepšuje registrace, obrat k lepšímu je zatím v nedohlednu
MTCH Match Group
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Match Group Inc (NASDAQ:MTCH)'s Tinder is showing tentative signs of improving user trends, but Jefferies said it remains too early to call a turnaround.

The brokerage said Match Group's most recent quarter showed early signs of improvement in new user registrations and monthly active user (MAU) declines, a trend that appears to have held up based on third-party MAU and download data.

Jefferies added that Tinder revenue and payers could outperform Street estimates this year if user givebacks come in lower than budgeted.

Still, the firm cautioned that it does not view recent product changes as materially altering Tinder's trajectory.

Jefferies is modeling Match Group's second-quarter total revenue down 1% year-over-year and Tinder payers down 110,000 quarter-over-quarter, largely in line with Street estimates and guidance. The firm sees possible upside toward the high end of guidance if a guided roughly $20 million Azar headwind and roughly $10 million Tinder UX testing impact prove less severe than expected.

Third-quarter revenue is expected to worsen to down 2% year-over-year as Tinder user givebacks pick up in the second half, with Jefferies modeling a 5% year-over-year decline in Tinder payers for the rest of the year. The firm noted Match Group still has roughly $45 million of givebacks budgeted after using less than expected earlier in the year, meaning payer declines could be more modest than expected if givebacks again come in below plan.

Jefferies also continues to expect revenue pressure from Azar's lower-monetizing relaunch over coming quarters.

While Match Group is targeting flat Tinder MAU growth by the end of 2027, Jefferies said it remains skeptical that incremental changes like branding refreshes and feature launches can drive a durable turnaround.

Jefferies called recent Tinder product changes, including Double Date, Astrology Mode and new event formats, helpful but still early. It does not expect the recent Tinder rebrand to materially shift user growth trends.

The firm remains concerned about structural challenges in the dating category and made no changes to its estimates. Its price target is based on 8x FY27 EBITDA, with a Hold rating and $35 price target on the stock.
2026-07-23 20:37 3mo ago
2026-07-23 14:36 3mo ago
QuidelOrtho překonala výnosy, zisk na akcii ale výrazně zaostal
QDEL Quidel Corporation
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways QuidelOrtho is poised for growth on its strong product portfolio and cost-saving progress.QDEL's Labs business leads first-quarter revenues, with Immunohematology and Point of Care adding support.Respiratory testing remains a key swing factor as lower demand pressures revenues and margins. QuidelOrtho Corporation (QDEL - Free Report) is well-poised for growth in the coming quarters, courtesy of its strong product portfolio. The optimism, led by mixed first-quarter 2026 results, is expected to contribute further, along with progress in cost-saving initiatives. However, risks due to overdependence on the respiratory business persist.

This Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) company has lost 41.6% in the year-to-date period compared with the 21.8% decline of the industry. The S&P 500 has witnessed 9.5% growth in the said time frame.

The renowned rapid diagnostic testing solutions provider has a market capitalization of $1.12 billion. QuidelOrtho’s earnings yield of 11.4% compares favorably with the industry’s 3.1%. The company surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate in two of the trailing four quarters, missed once and met estimates once, delivering an average negative surprise of 15.7%.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

Factors Favoring QDEL’s GrowthRobust Product Portfolio: QuidelOrtho’s diversified portfolio across Labs, Immunohematology, Point of Care and Molecular Diagnostics helps cushion demand fluctuations across testing categories. In the first quarter of 2026, Labs remained the largest revenue contributor at $353.1 million, followed by Immunohematology at $138.3 million and Point of Care at $112.8 million.

The company's Sofia platform and QuickVue franchise continue to provide scale in respiratory testing, with management noting stable market share during the quarter. For 2026, QuidelOrtho expects a typical flu season and stable testing protocols, with guidance based on a 50-55 million annual flu testing market and flat COVID-related revenues compared with 2025.

Growth initiatives remain focused on menu expansion and international penetration, with the U.S. launch of its high-sensitivity troponin assay already reaching more than 300 customer shipments and the rollout of the VITROS 450 system targeting lower-volume laboratories, which management believes can drive mid-single-digit long-term growth in the Labs business.

Progress on Cost-Saving Initiatives: QuidelOrtho is leveraging restructuring and productivity initiatives to expand margins and support investments in new platforms. In first-quarter 2026, adjusted operating expenses declined 2% year over year, led by a 19% reduction in R&D spending, while management reaffirmed its full-year adjusted EBITDA margin target of approximately 23%.

Through its Optimization Plan, the company is pursuing procurement efficiencies, facility consolidation and distribution rationalization, expecting around $50 million in net cost savings through 2027 despite cumulative pre-tax charges of about $100 million. QuidelOrtho is also implementing supply-chain measures to offset tariff-related cost pressures, while the wind-down of its U.S. Donor Screening business, expected to be substantially complete by mid-2026, and normalized working capital are projected to support stronger free cash flow generation in the second half of 2026.

Mixed Q1 Results: QuidelOrtho ended the first quarter of 2026 with mixed results, where revenues surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate, but earnings missed significantly. The company continued to witness strength in its Labs and Immunohematology business units, while solid growth across Latin America and resilient performance in EMEA and JPAC were encouraging.

However, persistent weakness in respiratory testing continued to weigh heavily on the top line, with Point of Care and Donor Screening businesses also posting sharp declines. The company’s bottom line deteriorated year over year, while gross and operating margins contracted significantly due to lower volumes and an unfavorable business mix.

Factors That May Offset QDEL’s GainsOverdependence on Respiratory Segment:  Respiratory testing remains a key swing factor for QuidelOrtho’s revenues and profitability despite the post-pandemic reset. First-quarter 2026 results were pressured by a milder and shorter respiratory season, with influenza-like illness visits declining roughly 30% year over year and respiratory revenues totaling $68 million. While management indicated that testing protocols and market share remained stable, suggesting the weakness was demand-driven rather than competitive, the lower respiratory contribution reduced product mix and contributed to a 630-basis point decline in adjusted gross margin.

For 2026, the company assumes a 50-55 million annual flu market and flat COVID revenues compared with 2025, but still expects full-year respiratory revenues to decline, implying that even modest shifts in seasonality or testing volumes could continue to create significant variability in quarterly results and cash generation.

Estimate TrendQuidelOrtho is witnessing a negative estimate revision trend for 2026. In the past 30 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings has moved south to $1.87 per share.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the company’s second-quarter 2026 revenues is pegged at $614.6 million, indicating 0.12% growth from the year-ago quarter’s reported number.

Other Key PicksSome other top-ranked stocks from the broader medical space are West Pharmaceutical (WST - Free Report) , Intuitive Surgical (ISRG - Free Report) and Cardinal Health (CAH - Free Report) , each carrying a Zacks Rank #2 at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

West Pharmaceutical reported first-quarter 2026 earnings per share (EPS) of $2.13, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 26.8%. Revenues of $844.9 million surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 8.5%.

West Pharmaceutical has an estimated long-term earnings growth rate of 13.9%. WST’s earnings surpassed estimates in the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 19.4%.

Intuitive Surgical reported first-quarter 2026 adjusted EPS of $2.50, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 20.2%. Revenues of $2.77 billion surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 6.2%.

Intuitive Surgical has an estimated long-term earnings growth rate of 14.3%. ISRG’s earnings surpassed estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 16.8%.

Cardinal Health reported a third-quarter fiscal 2026 adjusted EPS of $3.17, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 13.2%. Revenues of $60.94 billion missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 2.3%.

Cardinal Health has an estimated long-term earnings growth rate of 17%. CAH’s earnings surpassed estimates in the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 10.3%.
2026-07-23 20:32 3mo ago
2026-07-23 16:20 3mo ago
Ameriprise Financial oznámila výsledky za 2. čtvrtletí 2026
AMP Ameriprise Financial
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Ameriprise Financial, Inc. (AMP) Q2 2026 Earnings Call July 23, 2026 8:30 AM EDT

Company Participants

Stephanie Rabe - Head of Investor Relations
Jim Cracchiolo - Chairman & CEO
Walter Berman - Executive VP, CFO & Chief Risk Officer

Conference Call Participants

Brennan Hawken - BMO Capital Markets Equity Research
Craig Siegenthaler - BofA Securities, Research Division
Crispin Love - Piper Sandler & Co., Research Division
Wilma Jackson Burdis - Raymond James & Associates, Inc., Research Division
Thomas Gallagher - Evercore ISI Institutional Equities, Research Division
Ryan Krueger - Keefe, Bruyette, & Woods, Inc., Research Division
Suneet Kamath - Jefferies LLC, Research Division

Presentation

Operator

Welcome to the Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Call. My name is Rebecca, and I will be your operator for today's call. [Operator Instructions] As a reminder, the conference is being recorded. I will now turn the call over to Stephanie Rabe. Stephanie, you may begin.

Stephanie Rabe
Head of Investor Relations

Welcome to Ameriprise Financial's Second Quarter Earnings Call. On the call with me today are Jim Cracchiolo, Chairman and CEO; and Walter Berman, Chief Financial Officer. Following their remarks, we'd be happy to take your questions. Turning to our earnings presentation materials that are available on our website. On Slide 2, you will see a discussion of forward-looking statements. Specifically, during the call, you'll hear references to various non-GAAP financial measures. which we believe provide insight into our company's operations. Reconciliation of non-GAAP numbers to their respective GAAP numbers can be found in today's materials and on our website at ir.ameriprise.com.

Some statements that we make on this call may be forward-looking, reflecting management's expectations about future events and overall operating plans and performance. These forward-looking statements speak only as of today's date and involve a number of risks and uncertainties. A sample list of factors and risks that could cause actual results
2026-07-23 20:31 3mo ago
2026-07-23 16:10 3mo ago
BancFirst zvýšila čistý zisk ve 2. čtvrtletí
BANF BancFirst Corporation
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
, /PRNewswire/ -- BancFirst Corporation (NASDAQ GS: BANF) reported net income of $66.7 million, or $1.96 per diluted share, for the second quarter of 2026 compared to net income of $62.3 million, or $1.85 per diluted share, for the second quarter of 2025. 

The Company's net interest income for the three-months ending June 30, 2026 increased to $133.5 million from $121.3 million for the same period in 2025. Higher loan volume and general growth in earning assets were the primary drivers of the change in net interest income. Net interest margin was 3.84% for the second quarter of 2026 compared to 3.75% for the second quarter of 2025. The Company recorded a provision for credit losses of $4.9 million and $1.4 million for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, respectively.

Noninterest income for the quarter totaled $53.9 million compared to $48.0 million in the same quarter last year. Trust revenue, service charges on deposits, securities transactions, and treasury income each increased when compared to second quarter of 2025. The Company also recorded gains of $2.9 million related to bank owned life insurance claims during the quarter. The increase in noninterest income was partially offset by a decrease in insurance commissions.

Noninterest expense grew to $97.5 million for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 compared to $88.2 million in the same quarter in 2025. The increase in noninterest expense was primarily attributable to the growth in salaries and employee benefits of $5.2 million. The total salaries and employee benefits expenses recorded of $60.3 million is after a favorable adjustment to the funded employee benefit trust of $800,000. Also driving the increase in noninterest expense was net expense from other real estate owned, which increased $1.6 million period to period.

At June 30, 2026, the Company's total assets were $15.1 billion, an increase of $243.4 million from December 31, 2025. Loans grew $110.6 million from December 31, 2025, totaling $8.7 billion at June 30, 2026. Deposits totaled $12.8 billion, an increase of $155.9 million from year-end 2025. Sweep accounts totaled $5.0 billion at June 30, 2026, up $100.8 million from December 31, 2025. The Company's stockholders' equity stood at $2.0 billion, an increase of $103.0 million from the end of 2025.

Nonaccrual loans represented 0.94% of total loans at June 30, 2026, up from 0.72% at year-end 2025. Nonaccrual loans totaled $81.4 million at the end of the second quarter 2026. The allowance for credit losses to total loans was 1.25% at June 30, 2026 and 1.22% at December 31, 2025. Net charge-offs totaled $2.4 million for the quarter compared to $4.7 million for the second quarter last year.

BancFirst Corporation CEO David Harlow commented, "The Company enjoyed a record quarter fueled by an expanding margin and earning asset growth. Noninterest income growth was solid across most major categories and expenses were managed in line with plan. We announced the acquisition of SpiritBank during the quarter, adding the Tulsa MSA communities of Bristow and Sapulpa while expanding our presence in the Tulsa market. Pending regulatory approval, a fourth quarter close and conversion is anticipated. Our economic outlook continues to be guarded, although charge-offs remain at historically low levels. With a $4.9 million provision during the quarter, our allowance for credit losses remains at a healthy level."

BancFirst Corporation (the Company) is an Oklahoma based financial services holding company. The Company operates three subsidiary banks, BancFirst, an Oklahoma state-chartered bank with 109 banking locations serving 62 communities across Oklahoma, Pegasus Bank, a Texas state-chartered bank with three banking locations in the Dallas Metroplex area, and Worthington Bank, a Texas state-chartered bank with three locations in the Fort Worth Metroplex area, one location in Arlington Texas and one location in Denton Texas. More information can be found at www.bancfirst.bank.

The Company may make forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933 and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 with respect to earnings, credit quality, corporate objectives, interest rates and other financial and business matters. Forward-looking statements include estimates and give management's current expectations or forecasts of future events. The Company cautions readers that these forward-looking statements are subject to numerous assumptions, risks and uncertainties, including economic conditions, the performance of financial markets and interest rates; legislative and regulatory actions and reforms; competition; as well as other factors, all of which change over time.  Actual results may differ materially from forward-looking statements.

BancFirst Corporation

Summary Financial Information

(Dollars in thousands, except per share and share data - Unaudited)

2026

2026

2025

2025

2025

2nd Qtr  

1st Qtr  

4th Qtr  

3rd Qtr  

2nd Qtr  

 Condensed Income Statements:  

 Net interest income  

$                 133,536

$                 127,605

$                 127,667

$                 125,615

$                 121,256

 Provision for credit losses on loans 

4,831

2,578

(1,975)

4,222

1,239

Provision for/(benefit from) off-balance sheet credit exposures

48

(435)

234

216

148

 Noninterest income:

Trust revenue

6,078

6,057

5,933

5,850

5,795

Service charges on deposits

19,090

18,042

18,393

18,131

17,741

Securities transactions

725

904

964

492

(740)

Sales of loans

913

780

781

916

830

Insurance commissions

7,481

9,440

7,643

8,954

7,920

Cash management

10,922

10,566

10,120

10,338

10,573

Other

8,740

5,602

9,499

5,185

5,929

Total noninterest income  

53,949

51,391

53,333

49,866

48,048

 Noninterest expense:

Salaries and employee benefits

60,306

58,855

58,570

57,681

55,147

Occupancy expense, net

6,320

6,286

6,946

6,434

6,037

Depreciation

4,988

4,816

4,872

4,725

4,691

Amortization of intangible assets

974

975

836

862

862

Data processing services

2,990

3,448

3,041

2,901

2,985

Net expense from other real estate owned

4,567

3,605

12,044

2,778

2,941

Marketing and business promotion

2,077

2,641

3,121

2,126

2,325

Deposit insurance

1,642

1,847

1,692

1,736

1,675

Other

13,667

14,316

16,268

12,829

11,536

   Total noninterest expense  

97,531

96,789

107,390

92,072

88,199

 Income before income taxes  

85,075

80,064

75,351

78,971

79,718

 Income tax expense  

18,388

17,069

15,854

16,317

17,371

 Net income  

$                   66,687

$                   62,995

$                   59,497

$                   62,654

$                   62,347

 Per Common Share Data:  

 Net income-basic  

$                      1.98

$                      1.88

$                      1.78

$                      1.88

$                      1.87

 Net income-diluted  

1.96

1.85

1.75

1.85

1.85

 Cash dividends declared

0.49

0.49

0.49

0.49

0.46

 Common shares outstanding  

33,598,745

33,575,976

33,539,032

33,329,247

33,272,131

 Average common shares outstanding - 

   Basic 

33,586,922

33,557,536

33,423,922

33,310,290

33,255,015

   Diluted 

34,057,507

34,027,895

33,906,434

33,864,129

33,795,243

 Performance Ratios:  

 Return on average assets

1.77 %

1.71 %

1.60 %

1.76 %

1.79 %

 Return on average stockholders' equity

13.84

13.59

13.02

14.18

14.74

 Net interest margin  

3.84

3.74

3.71

3.79

3.75

 Efficiency ratio  

52.02

54.07

59.33

52.47

52.10

BancFirst Corporation

Summary Financial Information

(Dollars in thousands, except per share and share data - Unaudited)

2026

2026

2025

2025

2025

2nd Qtr

1st Qtr  

4th Qtr

3rd Qtr

2nd Qtr

Balance Sheet Data:

Total assets 

$ 15,082,243

$ 15,116,541

$ 14,838,893

$ 14,198,140

$ 14,045,780

Interest-bearing deposits with banks

4,164,678

4,430,751

4,177,406

3,849,736

3,737,763

Debt securities 

1,113,240

886,519

924,948

1,015,941

1,104,604

Total loans 

8,655,260

8,596,068

8,544,634

8,287,167

8,124,497

Allowance for credit losses 

(107,810)

(105,330)

(104,299)

(99,511)

(96,988)

Noninterest-bearing demand deposits

4,162,306

4,105,840

3,897,613

3,816,389

3,967,626

Money market and interest-bearing checking deposits

5,442,757

5,605,932

5,610,882

5,393,791

5,301,439

Savings deposits

1,428,690

1,391,142

1,318,062

1,251,394

1,205,602

Time deposits

1,792,537

1,798,187

1,843,836

1,656,813

1,581,525

Total deposits 

12,826,290

12,901,101

12,670,393

12,118,387

12,056,192

Stockholders' equity 

1,957,097

1,901,912

1,854,125

1,782,801

1,728,038

Book value per common share 

58.25

56.65

55.28

53.49

51.94

Tangible book value per common share (non-GAAP)(1) 

52.21

50.58

49.20

47.71

46.12

Balance Sheet Ratios: 

Average loans to deposits 

67.02 %

67.02 %

66.43 %

67.32 %

67.11 %

Average earning assets to total assets 

92.45

92.84

93.00

93.00

92.97

Average stockholders' equity to average assets 

12.79

12.60

12.33

12.38

12.14

Asset Quality Data:

Past due loans

$          7,077

$          8,364

$          8,115

$          7,959

$          7,515

Nonaccrual loans (3)

81,420

62,178

61,130

57,266

49,878

Other real estate owned and repossessed assets

61,703

53,649

49,134

53,233

53,022

Nonaccrual loans to total loans

0.94 %

0.72 %

0.72 %

0.69 %

0.61 %

Allowance to total loans

1.25

1.23

1.22

1.20

1.19

Allowance to nonaccrual loans

132.41

169.40

170.62

173.77

194.45

Net charge-offs to average loans

0.03

0.02

0.02

0.02

0.05

Reconciliation of Tangible Book Value Per Common Share (non-GAAP)(2):

Stockholders' equity 

$   1,957,097

$   1,901,912

$   1,854,125

$   1,782,801

$   1,728,038

Less goodwill

183,388

183,388

182,739

182,263

182,263

Less intangible assets, net

19,408

20,382

21,357

10,548

11,410

Tangible stockholders' equity (non-GAAP)

$   1,754,301

$   1,698,142

$   1,650,029

$   1,589,990

$   1,534,365

Common shares outstanding

33,598,745

33,575,976

33,539,032

33,329,247

33,272,131

Tangible book value per common share (non-GAAP) 

$          52.21

$          50.58

$          49.20

$          47.71

$          46.12

(1)     Refer to the "Reconciliation of Tangible Book Value per Common Share (non-GAAP)" Table.

(2)     Tangible book value per common share is stockholders' equity less goodwill and intangible assets, net, divided by common shares outstanding. This amount is a non-GAAP financial measure but has been included as it is considered to be a critical metric with which to analyze and evaluate the financial condition and capital strength of the Company. This measure should not be considered a substitute for operating results determined in accordance with GAAP. 

(3) Government Agencies guarantee approximately $7.9 million of nonaccrual loans at June 30, 2026.

BancFirst Corporation

Summary Financial Information

(Dollars in thousands, except per share and share data - Unaudited)

Six months ended

June 30,

2026

2025

 Condensed Income Statements:  

 Net interest income  

$        261,141

$        237,205

 Provision for credit losses on loans 

7,409

2,700

 (Benefit from)/provision for off-balance sheet credit exposures

(387)

273

 Noninterest income:

Trust revenue

12,135

11,334

Service charges on deposits

37,132

34,545

Securities transactions

1,629

(1,073)

Sales of loans

1,693

1,466

Insurance commissions

16,921

18,330

Cash management

21,488

20,624

Other

14,342

11,716

Total noninterest income  

105,340

96,942

 Noninterest expense:

Salaries and employee benefits

119,161

109,740

Occupancy expense, net

12,606

11,790

Depreciation

9,804

9,499

Amortization of intangible assets

1,949

1,748

Data processing services

6,438

5,877

Net expense from other real estate owned

8,172

5,599

Marketing and business promotion

4,718

4,786

Deposit insurance

3,489

3,400

Other

27,983

27,939

Total noninterest expense  

194,320

180,378

 Income before income taxes  

165,139

150,796

 Income tax expense  

35,457

32,337

 Net income  

$        129,682

$        118,459

 Per Common Share Data:  

 Net income-basic  

$              3.86

$              3.56

 Net income-diluted  

3.81

3.51

 Cash dividends declared

0.98

0.92

 Common shares outstanding  

33,598,745

33,272,131

 Average common shares outstanding - 

   Basic 

33,572,310

33,243,963

   Diluted 

34,040,322

33,782,069

 Performance Ratios:  

 Return on average assets

1.74 %

1.73 %

 Return on average stockholders' equity

13.72

14.31

 Net interest margin  

3.79

3.72

 Efficiency ratio  

53.02

53.98

BancFirst Corporation

Consolidated Average Balance Sheets

And Interest Margin Analysis

Taxable Equivalent Basis

(Dollars in thousands - Unaudited)

Three Months Ended

Six Months Ended

June 30, 2026

June 30, 2026

Interest

Average

Interest

Average

Average

Income/

Yield/

Average

Income/

Yield/

Balance

Expense

Rate

Balance

Expense

Rate

ASSETS

Earning assets:

  Loans

$        8,610,837

$           148,013

6.89

%

$ 8,580,750

$  292,330

6.87

%

  Securities – taxable

999,677

7,413

2.97

950,975

13,286

2.82

  Securities – tax exempt

6,756

68

4.01

7,148

134

3.77

  Interest bearing deposits with banks and FFS

4,343,973

40,042

3.70

4,368,252

80,124

3.70

     Total earning assets

13,961,243

195,536

5.62

13,907,125

385,874

5.60

Nonearning assets:

  Cash and due from banks

217,300

221,400

  Interest receivable and other assets

1,028,343

988,094

  Allowance for credit losses

(105,148)

(104,780)

     Total nonearning assets

1,140,495

1,104,714

     Total assets

$       15,101,738

15,011,839

LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY

Interest bearing liabilities:

  Money market and interest-bearing checking deposits

$        5,499,834

$             34,602

2.52

%

$ 5,546,776

$    69,920

2.54

%

  Savings deposits

1,408,443

9,467

2.70

1,379,604

18,405

2.69

  Time deposits

1,815,864

16,445

3.63

1,817,743

33,417

3.71

  Short-term borrowings

13,798

102

2.97

14,444

244

3.40

  Long-term borrowings

-

-

-

3,055

42

2.77

  Subordinated debt

86,233

1,031

4.80

86,226

2,061

4.82

  Other liabilities

16,747

199

4.76

16,736

332

4.00

     Total interest bearing liabilities

8,840,919

61,846

2.81

8,864,584

124,421

2.83

Interest free funds:

  Noninterest bearing deposits

4,123,897

4,059,407

  Interest payable and other liabilities

204,942

182,001

Equity

1,931,980

1,905,847

     Total interest free  funds

6,260,819

6,147,255

     Total liabilities and stockholders' equity

$       15,101,738

15,011,839

Net interest income

$           133,690

$  261,453

Net interest spread

2.81

%

2.77

%

Effect of interest free funds

1.03

%

1.02

%

Net interest margin

3.84

%

3.79

%

SOURCE BancFirst Corporation
2026-07-23 20:30 3mo ago
2026-07-23 16:18 3mo ago
SouthState Bank zvýšila EPS i dividendu za 2. čtvrtletí
SSB South State Corp
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
, /PRNewswire/ -- SouthState Bank Corporation ("SouthState" or the "Company") (NYSE: SSB) today released its unaudited results of operations and other financial information for the three-month and six-month periods ended June 30, 2026.

SouthState Bank Corporation Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results "We continue to make progress on our priorities of balance sheet growth, opportunistic hiring, active share repurchases and building our artificial intelligence capabilities," said John C. Corbett, SouthState's Chief Executive Officer.  "The second quarter featured solid loan growth, a stable net interest margin, unchanged deposit costs, and improved efficiency.  Asset quality trends also improved, with a decline in non-accruals and charge-offs of just 6 basis points.  Over the past year, we've retired nearly 5% of our share count, raised our dividend by 11% and grown tangible book value by 13%.  We remain focused on delivering for our shareholders."

Highlights of the second quarter of 2026 include:

Returns

Reported diluted Earnings per Share ("EPS") and Adjusted Diluted EPS (Non-GAAP) of $2.35, up 11% year over year on a reported basis and 2% year over year on an adjusted basis Net Income of $230 million Return on Average Common Equity of 10.2%; Return on Average Tangible Common Equity (Non-GAAP) of 17.6%* Return on Average Assets ("ROAA") of 1.36%* Book Value per Share of $94.17 Tangible Book Value ("TBV") per Share (Non-GAAP) of $58.72, an increase of 13% year over year, after raising the dividend by 11%, and repurchasing nearly 5% of the Company's shares over the past year Performance

Net Interest Income of $576 million, an increase of $14 million, or 3%, compared to the prior quarter Noninterest Income of $97 million, a decrease of $3 million compared to the prior quarter primarily due to mortgage banking income; Noninterest Income represented 0.57% of average assets for the second quarter of 2026* Noninterest Expense of $358 million, a decrease of $2 million compared to the prior quarter primarily due to OREO and loan related expense Net Interest Margin ("NIM"), non-tax equivalent and tax equivalent (Non-GAAP), of 3.78% Net charge-offs totaled $8 million, or 0.06%* of average loans $16 million of Provision for Credit Losses ("PCL"); total Allowance for Credit Losses ("ACL") plus reserve for unfunded commitments of 1.30% of loans Efficiency Ratio improved to 50% from the prior quarter Balance Sheet

Loans increased by $1.4 billion, or 11%*, compared to the prior quarter and increased by $3.6 billion, or 8%, year over year; deposits increased by $474 million, or 3%*, and increased by $2.7 billion, or 5%, year over year; ending loan to deposit ratio of 90% Total deposit cost of 1.76%, unchanged from the prior quarter Strong capital position with Tangible Common Equity, Total Risk-Based Capital, Tier 1 Leverage, and Tier 1 Common Equity ratios of 8.7%, 13.5%, 9.4%, and 11.1%, respectively† Subsequent Events

The Board of Directors of the Company increased its quarterly cash dividend on its common stock from $0.60 per share to $0.66 per share; the dividend is payable on August 14, 2026 to shareholders of record as of August 7, 2026 ∗  Annualized percentages
†  Preliminary 

Financial Performance

Three Months Ended

Six Months Ended

(Dollars in thousands, except per share data)

Jun. 30,

Mar. 31,

Dec. 31,

Sep. 30,

Jun. 30,

Jun. 30,

Jun. 30,

INCOME STATEMENT

2026

2026

2025

2025

2025

2026

2025

Interest Income

   Loans, including fees (1)

$

744,652

$

721,571

$

748,106

$

782,382

$

746,448

$

1,466,222

$

1,471,088

   Investment securities, trading securities, federal funds sold and securities

      purchased under agreements to resell

93,607

95,258

100,640

99,300

94,056

188,866

177,982

Total interest income

838,259

816,829

848,746

881,682

840,504

1,655,088

1,649,070

Interest Expense

   Deposits

244,216

238,522

250,189

257,271

241,593

482,738

487,550

   Federal funds purchased, securities sold under agreements

      to repurchase, and other borrowings

18,094

16,702

17,442

24,714

20,963

34,796

39,025

Total interest expense

262,310

255,224

267,631

281,985

262,556

517,534

526,575

Net Interest Income

575,949

561,605

581,115

599,697

577,948

1,137,554

1,122,495

  Provision for credit losses

15,919

10,808

6,605

5,085

7,505

26,727

108,067

Net Interest Income after Provision for Credit Losses

560,030

550,797

574,510

594,612

570,443

1,110,827

1,014,428

Noninterest Income

Operating income

96,726

100,098

105,753

99,086

86,817

196,824

172,437

Securities losses, net

—

—

—

—

—

—

(228,811)

Gain on sale leaseback, net of transaction costs

—

—

—

—

—

—

229,279

Total noninterest income

96,726

100,098

105,753

99,086

86,817

196,824

172,905

Noninterest Expense

Operating expense

357,749

359,524

364,196

351,453

350,682

717,273

691,502

Merger, branch consolidation, severance related, and other expense (8)

—

—

4,494

20,889

24,379

—

92,385

FDIC special assessment

—

—

(3,835)

—

—

—

—

Total noninterest expense

357,749

359,524

364,855

372,342

375,061

717,273

783,887

Income before Income Tax Provision

299,007

291,371

315,408

321,356

282,199

590,378

403,446

Income tax provision

68,985

65,551

67,686

74,715

66,975

134,536

99,142

Net Income

$

230,022

$

225,820

$

247,722

$

246,641

$

215,224

$

455,842

$

304,304

Adjusted Net Income (non-GAAP) (2)

Net Income (GAAP)

$

230,022

$

225,820

$

247,722

$

246,641

$

215,224

$

455,842

$

304,304

Securities losses, net of tax

—

—

—

—

—

—

178,639

Gain on sale leaseback, net of transaction costs and tax

—

—

—

—

—

—

(179,004)

Initial provision for credit losses - Non-PCD loans and UFC from

Independent, net of tax

—

—

—

—

—

—

71,892

Merger, branch consolidation, severance related, and other expense,

net of tax (8)

—

—

3,529

16,032

18,593

—

71,687

Deferred tax asset remeasurement

—

—

—

—

—

—

5,581

FDIC special assessment, net of tax

—

—

(3,012)

—

—

—

—

Adjusted Net Income (non-GAAP)

$

230,022

$

225,820

$

248,239

$

262,673

$

233,817

$

455,842

$

453,099

   Basic earnings per common share

$

2.36

$

2.29

$

2.48

$

2.44

$

2.12

$

4.66

$

3.00

   Diluted earnings per common share

$

2.35

$

2.28

$

2.46

$

2.42

$

2.11

$

4.64

$

2.99

   Adjusted net income per common share - Basic (non-GAAP) (2)

$

2.36

$

2.29

$

2.48

$

2.60

$

2.30

$

4.66

$

4.47

   Adjusted net income per common share - Diluted (non-GAAP) (2)

$

2.35

$

2.28

$

2.47

$

2.58

$

2.30

$

4.64

$

4.45

   Dividends per common share

$

0.60

$

0.60

$

0.60

$

0.60

$

0.54

$

1.20

$

1.08

   Basic weighted-average common shares outstanding

97,300,899

98,544,242

100,063,315

101,218,431

101,495,456

97,919,136

101,452,777

   Diluted weighted-average common shares outstanding

97,676,767

98,922,258

100,618,796

101,735,095

101,845,360

98,292,252

101,835,756

   Effective tax rate

23.07 %

22.50 %

21.46 %

23.25 %

23.73 %

22.79 %

24.57 %

   Adjusted effective tax rate

23.07 %

22.50 %

21.46 %

23.25 %

23.73 %

22.79 %

23.19 %

Performance and Capital Ratios

Three Months Ended

Six Months Ended

Jun. 30,

Mar. 31,

Dec. 31,

Sep. 30,

Jun. 30,

Jun. 30,

Jun. 30,

2026

2026

2025

2025

2025

2026

2025

PERFORMANCE RATIOS

Return on average assets (annualized)

1.36

%

1.37

%

1.47

%

1.49

%

1.34

%

1.36

%

0.95

%

Adjusted return on average assets (annualized) (non-GAAP) (2)

1.36

%

1.37

%

1.48

%

1.59

%

1.45

%

1.36

%

1.42

%

Return on average common equity (annualized)

10.19

%

10.11

%

10.90

%

11.04

%

9.93

%

10.15

%

7.17

%

Adjusted return on average common equity (annualized) (non-GAAP) (2)

10.19

%

10.11

%

10.92

%

11.75

%

10.79

%

10.15

%

10.68

%

Return on average tangible common equity (annualized) (non-GAAP) (3)

17.62

%

17.59

%

19.10

%

19.62

%

18.17

%

17.60

%

13.73

%

Adjusted return on average tangible common equity (annualized) (non-GAAP) (2) (3)

17.62

%

17.59

%

19.14

%

20.81

%

19.61

%

17.60

%

19.72

%

Efficiency ratio (tax equivalent)

50.00

%

51.05

%

49.65

%

49.88

%

52.75

%

50.52

%

56.75

%

Adjusted efficiency ratio (non-GAAP) (4)

50.00

%

51.05

%

49.56

%

46.89

%

49.09

%

50.52

%

49.65

%

Dividend payout ratio (5)

25.31

%

26.12

%

24.23

%

24.59

%

25.47

%

25.71

%

36.00

%

Book value per common share

$

94.17

$

92.21

$

91.38

$

89.14

$

86.71

Tangible book value per common share (non-GAAP) (3)

$

58.72

$

56.90

$

56.27

$

54.48

$

51.96

CAPITAL RATIOS

Equity-to-assets

13.3

%

13.3

%

13.5

%

13.6

%

13.4

%

Tangible equity-to-tangible assets (non-GAAP) (3)

8.7

%

8.6

%

8.8

%

8.8

%

8.5

%

Tier 1 leverage (6)

9.4

%

9.4

%

9.3

%

9.4

%

9.2

%

Tier 1 common equity (6)

11.1

%

11.3

%

11.4

%

11.5

%

11.2

%

Tier 1 risk-based capital (6)

11.1

%

11.3

%

11.4

%

11.5

%

11.2

%

Total risk-based capital (6)

13.5

%

13.7

%

13.8

%

14.0

%

14.5

%

Balance Sheet

Ending Balance

(Dollars in thousands, except per share and share data)

Jun. 30,

Mar. 31,

Dec. 31,

Sep. 30,

Jun. 30,

BALANCE SHEET

2026

2026

2025

2025

2025

Assets

Cash and due from banks

$

649,079

$

598,218

$

583,375

$

582,792

$

755,798

Federal funds sold and interest-earning deposits with banks

1,701,233

2,268,864

2,589,108

2,561,663

2,708,308

         Cash and cash equivalents

2,350,312

2,867,082

3,172,483

3,144,455

3,464,106

Trading securities, at fair value

191,094

117,590

110,183

107,519

95,306

Investment securities:

   Securities held to maturity

1,955,754

2,007,249

2,048,030

2,096,727

2,145,991

   Securities available for sale, at fair value

6,598,177

6,530,348

6,313,756

6,042,800

5,927,867

   Other investments

366,986

370,924

353,428

366,218

357,487

         Total investment securities

8,920,917

8,908,521

8,715,214

8,505,745

8,431,345

Loans held for sale

405,441

327,935

345,343

346,673

318,985

Loans:

Purchased credit deteriorated

2,658,792

2,818,360

2,977,499

3,160,359

3,409,186

Purchased non-credit deteriorated

9,921,791

10,714,489

11,232,414

11,877,828

12,492,553

Non-acquired

38,266,289

35,963,934

34,388,614

32,629,724

31,365,508

   Less allowance for credit losses

(586,664)

(585,882)

(585,197)

(590,133)

(621,046)

         Loans, net

50,260,208

48,910,901

48,013,330

47,077,778

46,646,201

Premises and equipment, net

992,594

993,584

994,176

961,510

964,878

Bank owned life insurance

1,311,197

1,302,382

1,293,574

1,285,532

1,280,632

Mortgage servicing rights

91,442

90,018

84,032

84,491

85,836

Core deposit and other intangibles

343,424

364,686

386,326

409,890

433,458

Goodwill

3,094,059

3,094,059

3,094,059

3,094,059

3,094,059

Other assets

949,340

1,002,465

988,692

1,030,558

1,078,516

              Total assets

$

68,910,028

$

67,979,223

$

67,197,412

$

66,048,210

$

65,893,322

Liabilities and Shareholders' Equity

Deposits:

   Noninterest-bearing

$

13,451,094

$

13,650,799

$

13,375,697

$

13,430,459

$

13,719,030

   Interest-bearing

42,898,716

42,224,864

41,770,100

40,642,810

39,977,931

         Total deposits

56,349,810

55,875,663

55,145,797

54,073,269

53,696,961

Federal funds purchased and securities

   sold under agreements to repurchase

569,486

643,386

618,215

594,092

630,558

Other borrowings

996,749

696,642

696,536

696,429

1,099,705

Reserve for unfunded commitments

76,525

69,229

69,619

68,538

64,693

Other liabilities

1,785,990

1,663,387

1,608,137

1,604,756

1,600,271

              Total liabilities

59,778,560

58,948,307

58,138,304

57,037,084

57,092,188

Shareholders' equity:

   Common stock - $2.50 par value; authorized 160,000,000 shares

242,428

244,844

247,845

252,723

253,745

   Surplus

6,247,484

6,332,285

6,480,471

6,647,952

6,679,028

   Retained earnings

2,951,691

2,779,896

2,614,173

2,426,463

2,240,470

   Accumulated other comprehensive loss

(310,135)

(326,109)

(283,381)

(316,012)

(372,109)

              Total shareholders' equity

9,131,468

9,030,916

9,059,108

9,011,126

8,801,134

              Total liabilities and shareholders' equity

$

68,910,028

$

67,979,223

$

67,197,412

$

66,048,210

$

65,893,322

Common shares issued and outstanding

96,971,142

97,937,653

99,138,204

101,089,231

101,498,000

Net Interest Income and Margin

Three Months Ended

Jun. 30, 2026

Mar. 31, 2026

Jun. 30, 2025

(Dollars in thousands)

Average

Income/

Yield/

Average

Income/

Yield/

Average

Income/

Yield/

YIELD ANALYSIS

Balance

Expense

Rate

Balance

Expense

Rate

Balance

Expense

Rate

Interest-Earning Assets:

Federal funds sold and interest-earning deposits with banks

$

1,386,864

$

12,236

3.54 %

$

1,881,020

$

15,792

3.40 %

$

1,884,133

$

19,839

4.22 %

Investment securities

9,213,359

81,371

3.54 %

9,221,416

79,466

3.49 %

8,513,439

74,217

3.50 %

Loans held for sale

286,422

4,602

6.44 %

223,084

3,732

6.78 %

283,017

4,829

6.84 %

Total loans held for investment

50,247,114

740,050

5.91 %

48,875,656

717,839

5.96 %

47,029,412

741,619

6.33 %

     Total interest-earning assets

61,133,759

838,259

5.50 %

60,201,176

816,829

5.50 %

57,710,001

840,504

5.84 %

Noninterest-earning assets

6,694,407

6,726,355

6,840,880

     Total Assets

$

67,828,166

$

66,927,531

$

64,550,881

Interest-Bearing Liabilities ("IBL"):

Transaction and money market accounts

$

32,098,340

$

180,220

2.25 %

$

31,499,841

$

172,453

2.22 %

$

28,986,998

$

173,481

2.40 %

Savings deposits

2,817,269

1,638

0.23 %

2,822,510

1,642

0.24 %

2,921,780

2,012

0.28 %

Certificates and other time deposits

7,184,745

62,358

3.48 %

7,215,388

64,427

3.62 %

7,177,451

66,100

3.69 %

Federal funds purchased

289,337

2,616

3.63 %

295,207

2,635

3.62 %

360,588

3,943

4.39 %

Repurchase agreements

293,341

1,477

2.02 %

319,873

1,561

1.98 %

287,341

1,462

2.04 %

Other borrowings

851,660

14,001

6.59 %

696,597

12,506

7.28 %

821,545

15,558

7.60 %

     Total interest-bearing liabilities

43,534,692

262,310

2.42 %

42,849,416

255,224

2.42 %

40,555,703

262,556

2.60 %

Noninterest-bearing deposits

13,521,146

13,359,214

13,643,265

Other noninterest-bearing liabilities

1,719,228

1,661,672

1,659,331

Shareholders' equity

9,053,100

9,057,229

8,692,582

     Total Non-IBL and shareholders' equity

24,293,474

24,078,115

23,995,178

     Total Liabilities and Shareholders' Equity

$

67,828,166

$

66,927,531

$

64,550,881

Net Interest Income and Margin (Non-Tax Equivalent)

$

575,949

3.78 %

$

561,605

3.78 %

$

577,948

4.02 %

Net Interest Margin (Tax Equivalent) (non-GAAP)

3.78 %

3.79 %

4.02 %

Total Deposit Cost (without Debt and Other Borrowings)

1.76 %

1.76 %

1.84 %

Overall Cost of Funds (including Demand Deposits)

1.84 %

1.84 %

1.94 %

Total Accretion on Acquired Loans (1)

$

33,054

$

38,786

$

63,507

Tax Equivalent ("TE") Adjustment

$

751

$

760

$

672

•   The remaining loan discount on acquired loans to be accreted into loan interest income totals $185.9 million as of June 30, 2026.

Noninterest Income and Expense

Three Months Ended

Six Months Ended

Jun. 30,

Mar. 31,

Dec. 31,

Sep. 30,

Jun. 30,

Jun. 30,

Jun. 30,

(Dollars in thousands)

2026

2026

2025

2025

2025

2026

2025

Noninterest Income:

   Fees on deposit accounts

$

41,568

$

38,699

$

41,950

$

42,572

$

37,869

$

80,267

$

73,802

   Mortgage banking income

4,890

11,016

5,158

5,462

5,936

15,906

13,673

   Trust and investment services income

15,164

14,471

14,684

14,157

14,419

29,635

29,351

   Correspondent banking and capital markets income

24,839

24,427

30,638

25,522

19,161

49,266

35,876

   Expense on centrally-cleared variation margin

(4,028)

(3,000)

(3,167)

(4,318)

(5,394)

(7,028)

(12,564)

   Total correspondent banking and capital markets income

20,811

21,427

27,471

21,204

13,767

42,238

23,312

   Bank owned life insurance income

9,624

9,494

9,633

10,597

9,153

19,118

19,352

   Other

4,669

4,991

6,857

5,094

5,673

9,660

12,947

   Securities losses, net

—

—

—

—

—

—

(228,811)

   Gain on sale leaseback, net of transaction costs

—

—

—

—

—

—

229,279

         Total Noninterest Income

$

96,726

$

100,098

$

105,753

$

99,086

$

86,817

$

196,824

$

172,905

Noninterest Expense:

   Salaries and employee benefits

$

205,377

$

205,653

$

202,714

$

199,148

$

200,162

$

411,030

$

395,973

   Occupancy expense

43,878

42,302

42,567

40,874

41,507

86,180

77,000

   Information services expense

29,136

29,704

30,443

28,988

30,155

58,840

61,517

   OREO and loan related expense

952

4,378

867

5,427

2,295

5,330

4,079

   Business development and staff related

10,639

11,362

13,485

8,907

7,182

22,001

13,692

   Amortization of intangibles

21,041

21,304

23,417

23,426

24,048

42,345

47,879

   Professional fees

5,090

5,239

7,410

4,994

4,658

10,329

9,367

   Supplies and printing expense

3,885

3,254

3,594

3,278

3,970

7,139

7,098

   FDIC assessment and other regulatory charges

10,753

10,257

9,884

8,374

11,469

21,010

22,727

   Advertising and marketing

3,836

3,325

4,710

2,980

3,010

7,161

5,300

   Other operating expenses

23,162

22,746

25,105

25,057

22,226

45,908

46,870

   Merger, branch consolidation, severance related and other expense (8)

—

—

4,494

20,889

24,379

—

92,385

   FDIC special assessment

—

—

(3,835)

—

—

—

—

         Total Noninterest Expense

$

357,749

$

359,524

$

364,855

$

372,342

$

375,061

$

717,273

$

783,887

Loans and Deposits

The following table presents a summary of the loan portfolio by type:

Ending Balance

(Dollars in thousands)

Jun. 30,

Mar. 31,

Dec. 31,

Sep. 30,

Jun. 30,

LOAN PORTFOLIO (7)

2026

2026

2025

2025

2025

Construction and land development * †

$

2,982,968

$

2,592,908

$

2,548,360

$

2,678,971

$

3,323,923

Investor commercial real estate*

18,656,455

18,298,938

17,883,913

17,603,205

16,953,410

Commercial owner occupied real estate

7,852,391

7,671,535

7,576,991

7,529,075

7,497,906

Commercial and industrial

9,378,444

9,385,926

9,181,408

8,644,636

8,445,878

Consumer real estate *

11,034,102

10,573,897

10,450,223

10,202,026

10,038,369

Consumer/other

942,512

973,579

957,632

1,009,998

1,007,761

Total Loans

$

50,846,872

$

49,496,783

$

48,598,527

$

47,667,911

$

47,267,247

*     

Single family home construction-to-permanent loans originated by the Company's mortgage banking division are included in construction and land development category until completion.  Investor commercial real estate loans include commercial non-owner occupied real estate and other income producing property.  Consumer real estate includes consumer owner occupied real estate and home equity loans.

†     

Includes single family home construction-to-permanent loans of $358.4 million, $360.4 million, $342.8 million, $350.2 million, and $371.1 million for the quarters ended June 30, 2026, March 31, 2036, December 31, 2025, September 30, 2025, and June 30, 2025, respectively.

Ending Balance

(Dollars in thousands)

Jun. 30,

Mar. 31,

Dec. 31,

Sep. 30,

Jun. 30,

DEPOSITS

2026

2026

2025

2025

2025

Noninterest-bearing checking

$

13,451,094

$

13,650,799

$

13,375,697

$

13,430,459

$

13,719,030

Interest-bearing checking

14,710,312

14,119,614

13,838,558

12,906,408

12,607,205

Savings

2,796,845

2,841,408

2,820,621

2,853,410

2,889,670

Money market

17,531,137

18,014,140

17,751,688

17,251,469

16,772,597

Time deposits

7,860,422

7,249,702

7,359,233

7,631,523

7,708,459

Total Deposits

$

56,349,810

$

55,875,663

$

55,145,797

$

54,073,269

$

53,696,961

Asset Quality

Ending Balance

Jun. 30,

Mar. 31,

Dec. 31,

Sep. 30,

Jun. 30,

(Dollars in thousands)

2026

2026

2025

2025

2025

NONPERFORMING ASSETS:

Non-acquired

Non-acquired nonaccrual loans and restructured loans on nonaccrual

$

171,264

$

177,158

$

161,975

$

146,751

$

141,910

Accruing loans past due 90 days or more

2,961

6,915

2,997

4,352

3,687

Non-acquired OREO and other nonperforming assets

11,722

8,339

5,273

11,969

17,288

Total non-acquired nonperforming assets

185,947

192,412

170,245

163,072

162,885

Acquired

Acquired nonaccrual loans and restructured loans on nonaccrual

99,352

116,002

135,179

149,695

151,466

Accruing loans past due 90 days or more

835

1,986

1,944

891

707

Acquired OREO and other nonperforming assets

1,254

18,155

3,901

7,147

8,783

Total acquired nonperforming assets

101,441

136,143

141,024

157,733

160,956

Total nonperforming assets

$

287,388

$

328,555

$

311,269

$

320,805

$

323,841

Three Months Ended

Jun. 30,

Mar. 31,

Dec. 31,

Sep. 30,

Jun. 30,

2026

2026

2025

2025

2025

ASSET QUALITY RATIOS (7):

Allowance for credit losses as a percentage of loans

1.15 %

1.18 %

1.20 %

1.24 %

1.31 %

Allowance for credit losses, including reserve for unfunded commitments,

as a percentage of loans

1.30 %

1.32 %

1.35 %

1.38 %

1.45 %

Allowance for credit losses as a percentage of nonperforming loans

213.79 %

193.96 %

193.71 %

195.61 %

208.57 %

Net charge-offs as a percentage of average loans (annualized)

0.06 %

0.09 %

0.09 %

0.27 %

0.21 %

Net charge-offs, excluding acquisition date charge-offs, as a percentage

  of average loans (annualized) *

0.06 %

0.09 %

0.09 %

0.27 %

0.06 %

Total nonperforming assets as a percentage of total assets

0.42 %

0.48 %

0.46 %

0.49 %

0.49 %

Nonperforming loans as a percentage of period end loans

0.54 %

0.61 %

0.62 %

0.63 %

0.63 %

*        Excluding acquisition date charge-offs recorded in connection with the Independent merger.

Current Expected Credit Losses ("CECL")

Below is a table showing the roll forward of the ACL and UFC for the second quarter of 2026:

Allowance for Credit Losses ("ACL") and Unfunded Commitments ("UFC")

(Dollars in thousands)

Non-PCD ACL

PCD ACL

Total ACL

UFC

Ending balance 3/31/2026

$

520,619

$

65,263

$

585,882

$

69,229

Charge offs

(10,335)

—

(10,335)

—

Acquired charge offs

(246)

(1,161)

(1,407)

—

Recoveries

2,150

—

2,150

—

Acquired recoveries

320

1,431

1,751

—

Provision for credit losses

13,984

(5,361)

8,623

7,296

Ending balance 6/30/2026

$

526,492

$

60,172

$

586,664

$

76,525

Period end loans

$

48,188,080

$

2,658,792

$

50,846,872

N/A

Allowance for Credit Losses to Loans

1.09 %

2.26 %

1.15 %

N/A

Unfunded commitments (off balance sheet) †

$

12,824,707

Reserve to unfunded commitments (off balance sheet)

0.60 %

†        Unfunded commitments exclude unconditionally cancelable commitments and letters of credit.

Conference Call

The Company will host a conference call to discuss its second quarter results at 9:00 a.m. Eastern Time on July 24, 2026.  Callers wishing to participate may call toll-free by dialing (833) 461-5787 within the US. The numbers for international participants are listed at https://help.events.q4inc.com/eahc/international-dial-in-numbers.  The conference ID number is 404525610.   Alternatively, individuals may listen to the live webcast of the presentation by visiting SouthStateBank.com.  A replay of the live webcast is expected to be available by the evening of July 24, 2026 on the Investor Relations section of SouthStateBank.com.

SouthState is a financial services company headquartered in Winter Haven, Florida. SouthState Bank, N.A., the company's nationally chartered bank subsidiary, provides consumer, commercial, mortgage and wealth management solutions to more than 1.8 million customers throughout Florida, Texas, the Carolinas, Georgia, Colorado, Alabama, Virginia and Tennessee.  The bank also serves clients nationwide through its correspondent banking division.  Additional information is available at SouthStateBank.com.

Non-GAAP Measures

Statements included in this press release include non-GAAP measures and should be read along with the accompanying tables that provide a reconciliation of non-GAAP measures to GAAP measures.  Although other companies may use calculation methods that differ from those used by SouthState for non-GAAP measures, management believes that these non-GAAP measures provide additional useful information, which allows readers to evaluate the ongoing performance of the Company.  Non-GAAP measures should not be considered as an alternative to any measure of performance or financial condition as promulgated under GAAP, and investors should consider the Company's performance and financial condition as reported under GAAP and all other relevant information when assessing the performance or financial condition of the Company.  Non-GAAP measures have limitations as analytical tools, and investors should not consider them in isolation or as a substitute for analysis of the Company's results or financial condition as reported under GAAP.

(Dollars in thousands)

Three Months Ended

PRE-PROVISION NET REVENUE ("PPNR") (NON-GAAP)

Jun. 30, 2026

Mar. 31, 2026

Dec. 31, 2025

Sep. 30, 2025

Jun. 30, 2025

Net income (GAAP)

$

230,022

$

225,820

$

247,722

$

246,641

$

215,224

Provision for credit losses

15,919

10,808

6,605

5,085

7,505

Income tax provision

68,985

65,551

67,686

74,715

66,975

Merger, branch consolidation, severance related and other expense (8)

—

—

4,494

20,889

24,379

FDIC special assessment

—

—

(3,835)

—

—

Pre-provision net revenue (PPNR) (Non-GAAP)

$

314,926

$

302,179

$

322,672

$

347,330

$

314,083

(Dollars in thousands)

Three Months Ended

NET INTEREST MARGIN ("NIM"), TE (NON-GAAP)

Jun. 30, 2026

Mar. 31, 2026

Dec. 31, 2025

Sep. 30, 2025

Jun. 30, 2025

Net interest income (GAAP)

$

575,949

$

561,605

$

581,115

$

599,697

$

577,948

Total average interest-earning assets

61,133,759

60,201,176

59,872,113

58,727,110

57,710,001

NIM, non-tax equivalent

3.78

%

3.78

%

3.85

%

4.05

%

4.02

%

Tax equivalent adjustment (included in NIM, TE)

751

760

800

718

672

Net interest income, tax equivalent (Non-GAAP)

$

576,700

$

562,365

$

581,915

$

600,415

$

578,620

NIM, TE (Non-GAAP)

3.78

%

3.79

%

3.86

%

4.06

%

4.02

%

Three Months Ended

Six Months Ended

(Dollars in thousands, except per share data)

Jun. 30,

Mar. 31,

Dec. 31,

Sep. 30,

Jun. 30,

Jun. 30,

Jun. 30,

RECONCILIATION OF GAAP TO NON-GAAP

2026

2026

2025

2025

2025

2026

2025

Adjusted Net Income (non-GAAP) (2)

Net income (GAAP)

$

230,022

$

225,820

$

247,722

$

246,641

$

215,224

$

455,842

$

304,304

Securities losses, net of tax

—

—

—

—

—

—

178,639

Gain on sale leaseback, net of transaction costs and tax

—

—

—

—

—

—

(179,004)

PCL - Non-PCD loans and UFC, net of tax

—

—

—

—

—

—

71,892

Merger, branch consolidation, severance related and other expense,

net of tax (8)

—

—

3,529

16,032

18,593

—

71,687

Deferred tax asset remeasurement

—

—

—

—

—

—

5,581

FDIC special assessment, net of tax

—

—

(3,012)

—

—

—

—

Adjusted net income (non-GAAP)

$

230,022

$

225,820

$

248,239

$

262,673

$

233,817

$

455,842

$

453,099

Adjusted Net Income per Common Share - Basic (non-GAAP) (2)

Earnings per common share - Basic (GAAP)

$

2.36

$

2.29

$

2.48

$

2.44

$

2.12

$

4.66

$

3.00

Effect to adjust for securities losses, net of tax

—

—

—

—

—

—

1.76

Effect to adjust for gain on sale leaseback, net of transaction costs and tax

—

—

—

—

—

—

(1.76)

Effect to adjust for PCL - Non-PCD loans and UFC, net of tax

—

—

—

—

—

—

0.71

Effect to adjust for merger, branch consolidation, severance related

and other expense, net of tax (8)

—

—

0.03

0.16

0.18

—

0.70

Effect to adjust for deferred tax asset remeasurement

—

—

—

—

—

—

0.06

Effect to adjust for FDIC special assessment, net of tax

—

—

(0.03)

—

—

—

—

Adjusted net income per common share - Basic (non-GAAP)

$

2.36

$

2.29

$

2.48

$

2.60

$

2.30

$

4.66

$

4.47

Adjusted Net Income per Common Share - Diluted (non-GAAP) (2)

Earnings per common share - Diluted (GAAP)

$

2.35

$

2.28

$

2.46

$

2.42

$

2.11

$

4.64

$

2.99

Effect to adjust for securities losses, net of tax

—

—

—

—

—

—

1.76

Effect to adjust for gain on sale leaseback, net of transaction costs and tax

—

—

—

—

—

—

(1.76)

Effect to adjust for PCL - Non-PCD loans and UFC, net of tax

—

—

—

—

—

—

0.71

Effect to adjust for merger, branch consolidation, severance related

and other expense, net of tax (8)

—

—

0.04

0.16

0.19

—

0.70

Effect to adjust for deferred tax remeasurement

—

—

—

—

—

—

0.05

Effect to adjust for FDIC special assessment, net of tax

—

—

(0.03)

—

—

—

—

Adjusted net income per common share - Diluted (non-GAAP)

$

2.35

$

2.28

$

2.47

$

2.58

$

2.30

$

4.64

$

4.45

Adjusted Return on Average Assets (non-GAAP) (2)

Return on average assets (GAAP)

1.36

%

1.37

%

1.47

%

1.49

%

1.34

%

1.36

%

0.95

%

Effect to adjust for securities losses, net of tax

—

%

—

%

—

%

—

%

—

%

—

%

0.56

%

Effect to adjust for gain on sale leaseback, net of transaction costs and tax

—

%

—

%

—

%

—

%

—

%

—

%

(0.56)

%

Effect to adjust for PCL - Non-PCD loans and UFC, net of tax

—

%

—

%

—

%

—

%

—

%

—

%

0.23

%

Effect to adjust for merger, branch consolidation, severance related

and other expense, net of tax (8)

—

%

—

%

0.03

%

0.10

%

0.11

%

—

%

0.22

%

Effect to adjust for deferred tax remeasurement

—

%

—

%

—

%

—

%

—

%

—

%

0.02

%

Effect to adjust for FDIC special assessment, net of tax

—

%

—

%

(0.02)

%

—

%

—

%

—

%

—

%

Adjusted return on average assets (non-GAAP)

1.36

%

1.37

%

1.48

%

1.59

%

1.45

%

1.36

%

1.42

%

Adjusted Return on Average Common Equity (non-GAAP) (2)

Return on average common equity (GAAP)

10.19

%

10.11

%

10.90

%

11.04

%

9.93

%

10.15

%

7.17

%

Effect to adjust for securities losses, net of tax

—

%

—

%

—

%

—

%

—

%

—

%

4.21

%

Effect to adjust for gain on sale leaseback, net of transaction costs and tax

—

%

—

%

—

%

—

%

—

%

—

%

(4.22)

%

Effect to adjust for PCL - Non-PCD loans and UFC, net of tax

—

%

—

%

—

%

—

%

—

%

—

%

1.69

%

Effect to adjust for merger, branch consolidation, severance related

and other expense, net of tax (8)

—

%

—

%

0.15

%

0.71

%

0.86

%

—

%

1.70

%

Effect to adjust for deferred tax remeasurement

—

%

—

%

—

%

—

%

—

%

—

%

0.13

%

Effect to adjust for FDIC special assessment, net of tax

—

%

—

%

(0.13)

%

—

%

—

%

—

%

—

%

Adjusted return on average common equity (non-GAAP)

10.19

%

10.11

%

10.92

%

11.75

%

10.79

%

10.15

%

10.68

%

Return on Average Common Tangible Equity (non-GAAP) (3)

Return on average common equity (GAAP)

10.19

%

10.11

%

10.90

%

11.04

%

9.93

%

10.15

%

7.17

%

Effect to adjust for intangible assets

7.43

%

7.48

%

8.20

%

8.58

%

8.24

%

7.45

%

6.56

%

Return on average tangible equity (non-GAAP)

17.62

%

17.59

%

19.10

%

19.62

%

18.17

%

17.60

%

13.73

%

Adjusted Return on Average Common Tangible Equity (non-GAAP) (2) (3)

Return on average common equity (GAAP)

10.19

%

10.11

%

10.90

%

11.04

%

9.93

%

10.15

%

7.17

%

Effect to adjust for securities losses, net of tax

—

%

—

%

—

%

—

%

—

%

—

%

4.21

%

Effect to adjust for gain on sale leaseback, net of transaction costs and tax

—

%

—

%

—

%

—

%

—

%

—

%

(4.22)

%

Effect to adjust for PCL - Non-PCD loans and UFC, net of tax

—

%

—

%

—

%

—

%

—

%

—

%

1.69

%

Effect to adjust for merger, branch consolidation, severance related

and other expense, net of tax (8)

—

%

—

%

0.15

%

0.71

%

0.86

%

—

%

1.70

%

Effect to adjust for deferred tax remeasurement

—

%

—

%

—

%

—

%

—

%

—

%

0.13

%

Effect to adjust for FDIC special assessment, net of tax

—

%

—

%

(0.13)

%

—

%

—

%

—

%

—

%

Effect to adjust for intangible assets, net of tax

7.43

%

7.48

%

8.22

%

9.06

%

8.82

%

7.45

%

9.04

%

Adjusted return on average common tangible equity (non-GAAP)

17.62

%

17.59

%

19.14

%

20.81

%

19.61

%

17.60

%

19.72

%

Three Months Ended

Six Months Ended

Jun. 30,

Mar. 31,

Dec. 31,

Sep. 30,

Jun. 30,

Jun. 30,

Jun. 30,

RECONCILIATION OF GAAP TO NON-GAAP

2026

2026

2025

2025

2025

2026

2025

Adjusted Efficiency Ratio (non-GAAP) (4)

Efficiency ratio

50.00

%

51.05

%

49.65

%

49.88

%

52.75

%

50.52

%

56.75

%

Effect to adjust for securities losses

—

%

—

%

—

%

—

%

—

%

—

%

(7.44)

%

Effect to adjust for gain on sale leaseback, net of transaction costs

—

%

—

%

—

%

—

%

—

%

—

%

7.46

%

Effect to adjust for merger, branch consolidation, severance related

and other expense, net of tax (8)

—

%

—

%

(0.65)

%

(2.99)

%

(3.66)

%

—

%

(7.12)

%

Effect to adjust for FDIC special assessment

—

%

—

%

0.56

%

—

%

—

%

—

%

—

%

Adjusted efficiency ratio (non-GAAP)

50.00

%

51.05

%

49.56

%

46.89

%

49.09

%

50.52

%

49.65

%

Tangible Book Value Per Common Share (non-GAAP) (3)

Book value per common share (GAAP)

$

94.17

$

92.21

$

91.38

$

89.14

$

86.71

Effect to adjust for intangible assets

(35.45)

(35.31)

(35.11)

(34.66)

(34.75)

Tangible book value per common share (non-GAAP)

$

58.72

$

56.90

$

56.27

$

54.48

$

51.96

Tangible Equity-to-Tangible Assets (non-GAAP) (3)

Equity-to-assets (GAAP)

13.25

%

13.28

%

13.48

%

13.64

%

13.36

%

Effect to adjust for intangible assets

(4.55)

%

(4.64)

%

(4.72)

%

(4.83)

%

(4.90)

%

Tangible equity-to-tangible assets (non-GAAP)

8.70

%

8.64

%

8.76

%

8.81

%

8.46

%

Certain prior period information has been reclassified to conform to the current period presentation, and these reclassifications have no impact on net income or equity as previously reported.

Footnotes to tables:

(1)

Includes loan accretion (interest) income related to the discount on acquired loans of $33.1 million, $38.8 million, $50.3 million, $83.0 million, and $63.5 million during the quarters ended June 30, 2026, March 31, 2026, December 31, 2025, September 30, 2025, and June 30, 2025, respectively, and $71.8 million and $125.3 million during the six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, respectively.

(2)

Adjusted earnings, adjusted return on average assets, adjusted EPS, and adjusted return on average equity are non-GAAP measures and exclude the gains or losses on sales of securities, gain on sale leaseback, net of transaction costs, PCL on non-PCD loans and unfunded commitments, deferred tax asset remeasurement, merger, branch consolidation, severance related and other expense, and FDIC special assessments.  Management believes that non-GAAP adjusted measures provide additional useful information that allows readers to evaluate the ongoing performance of the Company.  Non-GAAP measures should not be considered as an alternative to any measure of performance or financial condition as promulgated under GAAP, and investors should consider the Company's performance and financial condition as reported under GAAP and all other relevant information when assessing the performance or financial condition of the Company.  Non-GAAP measures have limitations as analytical tools, and investors should not consider them in isolation or as a substitute for analysis of the Company's results or financial condition as reported under GAAP.  Adjusted earnings and the related adjusted return measures (non-GAAP) exclude the following from net income (GAAP) on an after-tax basis: (a) pre-tax merger, branch consolidation, severance related and other expense of $4.5 million, $20.9 million, and $24.4 million for the quarters ended December 31, 2025, September 30, 2025, and June 30, 2025, respectively, and $92.4 million during the six months ended June 30, 2025; (b) pre-tax net securities losses of $(228.8) million for the six months ended June 30, 2025; (c) pre-tax gain on sale leaseback, net of transaction costs of $229.3 million for the six months ended June 30, 2025; (d) pre-tax PCL on non-PCD loans and unfunded commitments of $92.1 million for the six months ended June 30, 2025; (e) pre-tax FDIC special assessment of $(3.8) million for the quarter ended December 31, 2025; and (f) deferred tax asset remeasurement of $5.6 million for the six months ended June 30, 2025.

(3)

The tangible measures are non-GAAP measures and exclude the effect of period end or average balance of intangible assets.  The tangible returns on equity and common equity measures also add back the after-tax amortization of intangibles to GAAP basis net income.  Management believes that these non-GAAP tangible measures provide additional useful information, particularly since these measures are widely used by industry analysts for companies with prior merger and acquisition activities.  Non-GAAP measures should not be considered as an alternative to any measure of performance or financial condition as promulgated under GAAP, and investors should consider the Company's performance and financial condition as reported under GAAP and all other relevant information when assessing the performance or financial condition of the Company.  Non-GAAP measures have limitations as analytical tools, and investors should not consider them in isolation or as a substitute for analysis of the Company's results or financial condition as reported under GAAP. The sections titled "Reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP" provide tables that reconcile GAAP measures to non-GAAP.

(4)

Adjusted efficiency ratio is calculated by taking the noninterest expense excluding transaction costs on merger, branch consolidation, severance related and other expenses, FDIC special assessment, and amortization of intangible assets, divided by net interest income and noninterest income excluding gains (losses) on sales of securities, net, and gain on sale leaseback, net of transaction costs.  The pre-tax amortization expenses of intangible assets were $21.0 million, $21.3 million, $23.4 million, $23.4 million, and $24.0 million for the quarters ended June 30, 2026, March 31, 2026, December 31, 2025, September 30, 2025, and June 30, 2025, respectively, and $42.3 million and $47.9 million for the six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025, respectively.

(5)

The dividend payout ratio is calculated by dividing total dividends paid during the period by the total net income for the same period.

(6)

June 30, 2026 ratios are estimated and may be subject to change pending the final filing of the FR Y-9C; all other periods are presented as filed. 

(7)

Loan data excludes loans held for sale.

(8)

Includes pre-tax cyber incident net reimbursement of $(3.6) million for the quarters ended June 30, 2025 and $(3.5) million for the six months ended June 30, 2025.

Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward Looking Statements

Statements included in this communication contain forward looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These statements are based on the current beliefs and expectations of management of SouthState Bank Corporation ("SouthState") and are subject to significant risks and uncertainties. Actual results may differ materially from those set forth in the forward looking statements.

Factors that could cause SouthState's actual results to differ materially from those described in the forward looking statements are discussed in SouthState's Annual Report on Form 10 K for the year ended December 31, 2025, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission and available on SouthState's website (https://southstatecorporation.q4ir.com/SEC-Filings/Documents/default.aspx), and on the Securities and Exchange Commission's website (www.sec.gov). SouthState undertakes no obligation to update any forward looking statements.

SOURCE SouthState Bank Corporation
2026-07-23 20:29 3mo ago
2026-07-23 16:15 3mo ago
Boston Beer snížil čisté tržby, hrubá marže vzrostla
SAM Boston Beer Company
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
BOSTON, July 23, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- The Boston Beer Company, Inc. (NYSE: SAM), today reported financial results for the second quarter ended June 27, 2026. Key results were:

Second Quarter 2026 Summary:

Depletions decreased 6% and shipments decreased 4.5%Net revenue of $568.3 million decreased 3.3%Gross margin of 50.4% up 60 basis points year over yearGAAP diluted income per share of $4.96, which includes a previously disclosed favorable adjustment to non-recurring litigation expenses of $1.31 per shareNon-GAAP diluted earnings per share of $3.65 Year-to-date 2026 Summary:

Depletions decreased 5% and shipments decreased 5.6%Net revenue of $1.002 billion decreased 3.8%Gross margin of 49.9% up 80 basis points year over yearGAAP diluted loss per share of $8.99, which includes non-recurring litigation expenses of $14.27 per shareNon-GAAP diluted earnings per share of $5.28 Capital Structure

Ended the second quarter with $265.5 million in cash and no debtRepurchased $54 million in shares from December 29, 2025 to July 17, 2026 “As we continue to navigate a challenging operating environment, we are managing the business with discipline while investing behind our category-leading brands and bringing innovation to market” said Chairman, Founder and CEO Jim Koch. “We are highly focused on marketplace execution for the remainder of the summer selling season and improving market share trends. Our strong cash flow generation and healthy balance sheet provide flexibility to support our strategic priorities and drive long-term value.”

“We delivered meaningful gross margin expansion and are maintaining our earnings outlook while navigating a dynamic consumer demand environment and input cost headwinds,” said CFO Diego Reynoso. “These results demonstrate the progress we continue to make through our multi-year supply chain transformation efforts, combined with a disciplined approach to investment.”

Details of the results were as follows:

Second Quarter 2026 (13 weeks ended June 27, 2026) Summary of Results

Depletions for the second quarter decreased 6% compared to the second quarter of the prior year. Shipment volume for the quarter was approximately 2.0 million barrels, a 4.5% decrease compared to the second quarter of the prior year due to decreases in Twisted Tea, Truly, Samuel Adams, Hard Mountain Dew and Dogfish Head brands that were partially offset by increases in Sun Cruiser and Angry Orchard brands.

The Company believes distributor inventories as of June 27, 2026 were at appropriate levels and averaged approximately four and one half weeks on hand which was consistent with the weeks on hand at the end of June 2025.

Revenue for the quarter decreased 3.3% due to decreases in volume partially offset by favorable product mix and pricing.

Gross margin of 50.4% increased from the 49.8% margin realized in the second quarter of 2025, or an increase of 60 basis points year over year. Gross margin primarily benefited from improved brewery efficiencies, favorable product mix, procurement savings and price increases, and were partially offset by inflationary, commodity and tariff costs.

The second quarter gross margin of 50.4% includes $1.6 million of shortfall fees and non-cash expense of third-party production pre-payments in total, which negatively impacted gross margin by approximately 28 basis points on an absolute basis.

Advertising, promotional and selling expenses for the second quarter of 2026 increased $26.2 million or 16.4% from the second quarter of 2025, resulting from increased brand local marketing and point of sale investments of $17.5 million and higher freight costs of $8.6 million due to higher rates partially offset by lower volumes.

General and administrative expenses increased $3.1 million compared to the second quarter of 2025 primarily due to increased legal fees and salaries and benefit costs. This increase included $1.4 million of legal fees related to the previously disclosed supplier dispute litigation.

Litigation reduction of $19.4 million, related to the supplier dispute, consists of a favorable adjustment to pre-judgement interest of $21.1 million and post-judgement interest expense of $1.7 million. Post-judgement interest expense through the appeals process will be applied to the combined pre-tax total of the judgement and pre-judgement interest amounts of $191.0 million at the statutory rate, which is estimated to be 3.79%. The Company continues to deny that it breached the terms of the contract with the supplier and intends to pursue all available post-trial motions and appellate remedies. The Company cannot estimate when or if damages or interest will ultimately be paid or when this matter will ultimately be resolved.

In the second quarter of 2026, the combined pre-tax income related to the supplier dispute litigation of $18.0 million consists of legal expenses of $1.4 million, recorded in general and administrative expenses, and litigation reduction of $19.4 million. The after-tax impact on earnings per share is a benefit of $1.31 per share.

The Company’s effective tax rate for the second quarter was a provision of 28.7%. Excluding the impact of the supplier dispute litigation, the effective tax rate was a provision of 30.1% compared to a provision of 28.1% in the prior year.  This increase in rate is due primarily to the increased negative impact of non-deductible stock compensation.

Year-to-date 2026 (26 weeks ended June 27, 2026) Summary of Results

Depletions year-to-date decreased 5% from the prior year. Shipment volume year-to-date was approximately 3.6 million barrels, a 5.6% decrease from the prior year, primarily due to decreases in Twisted Tea, Truly, Samuel Adams, Hard Mountain Dew and Dogfish Head brands that were partially offset by increases in Sun Cruiser and Angry Orchard brands.

Revenue year-to-date decreased 3.8% due to decreases in volume partially offset by favorable product mix and pricing.

Gross margin year-to-date of 49.9% increased from the 49.1% margin realized in year-to-date 2025, or an increase of 80 basis points year over year. Gross margin primarily benefited from improved brewery efficiencies, product mix, price increases and procurement savings, which were partially offset by increased inflationary, commodity and tariff costs.

The year-to-date gross margin of 49.9% includes $3.2 million of shortfall fees and non-cash expense of third-party production pre-payments in total, which negatively impacted gross margin by approximately 32 basis points on an absolute basis.

Advertising, promotional and selling expenses year-to-date increased $28.7 million or 9.7% from year-to-date 2025, resulting from increased brand local marketing investments of $17.6 million and higher freight costs of $11.1 million due to higher rates partially offset by lower volumes.

General and administrative expenses year-to-date increased $7.5 million or 8.0% from year-to-date 2025, primarily due to increased legal fees and salaries and benefit costs. This increase included $5.4 million of legal fees related to the previously disclosed supplier dispute litigation.

Litigation expense of $192.6 million, related to the supplier dispute, consists of the judgement of $175.5 million, pre-judgement interest expense of $15.5 million and post-judgement interest expense of $1.7 million.

The litigation expense of $192.6 million combined with related legal expenses of $5.4 million, recorded in general and administrative expenses, have an after-tax negative impact on earnings per share of $14.27 per share.

Impairment of brewery assets of $0.2 million decreased by $4.7 million from year-to-date 2025, due to decreased write-offs of equipment at third party and Company-owned breweries.

The Company’s effective tax rate year-to-date was a benefit of 19.7%. Excluding the impact of the supplier dispute litigation, the effective tax rate was a provision of 32.3% compared to a provision of 29.2% in the prior year.  This increase in rate is due primarily to the increased negative impact of non-deductible stock compensation.

The Company expects that its June 27, 2026 cash balance of $266 million, together with its projected future operating cash flows and the unused balance on its $150.0 million line of credit, will be sufficient to fund future cash requirements, including the potential litigation-related payments.

During the 26-week period ended June 27, 2026 and the period from June 29, 2026 through July 17, 2026, the Company repurchased shares of its Class A Common Stock in the amounts of $48.5 million and $5.6 million, respectively, for a total of $54.1 million year to date. As of July 17, 2026, the Company had approximately $174 million remaining on the $1.6 billion share buyback expenditure limit set by the Board of Directors.

Depletions Estimate

Year-to-date depletions through the 29-week period ended July 18, 2026 are estimated by the Company to have decreased approximately 5% from the comparable period in 2026.

Full-Year 2026 Projections

The Company has updated its financial guidance for the full year 2026. The Company’s actual 2026 results could vary significantly from the current projection and are highly sensitive to changes in volume projections, supply chain performance, inflationary and commodity impacts and tariff policy. Tariff cost projections below are consistent with tariffs currently being charged by the Company’s suppliers and that the Company currently expects to continue for the remainder of 2026.

Full Year 2026Current  GuidancePrevious  GuidanceDepletions and Shipments Percentage ChangeDown low-single digits to mid-single digitsDown low-single digits to mid-single digitsPrice Increases1% to 2%1% to 2%Gross Margin (including Tariffs)48.5% to 50%48% to 50%Tariff Costs($ million)$20 to $30$20 to $30Advertising, Promotion, and Selling ExpenseYear Over Year Change($ million)$0 to $20$20 to $40GAAP Tax Rate (Benefit)/ Provision(11.0%) to (12.0%)(9.5%) to (10.5%)Non GAAP Tax Rate Provision29% to 30%29% to 30%GAAP EPS (Income/ (Loss))($6.23) to ($4.23)($7.02) to ($5.02)Non-recurring Litigation Expenses impact per share($14.73) ($15.52) Non GAAP EPS$8.50 to $10.50$8.50 to $10.50Capital Spending($ million)$60 to $80$70 to $90    Underlying the Company's current 2026 projections are the following full-year estimates and targets:

The Company is monitoring changes in commodity costs driven by macroeconomic factors, particularly energy, which impacts freight expense as well as aluminum expense given the energy intensive nature of aluminum production. The Company’s current estimates of these cost increases are reflected in its guidance.Supply chain improvements implemented during 2025 resulted in more consistent levels of distributor inventory in terms of weeks on hand. The impact of these initiatives on prior year shipment timing, together with expected timing of shipments to meet demand in 2026, is expected to affect second half 2026 shipment phasing. The Company expects shipments to decline low to mid-single digits year over year in the third quarter followed by modest shipment growth in the fourth quarter.The Company’s business is seasonal, with the fourth quarter typically a lower volume quarter and the lowest gross margin rate of the year. The Company expects year over year gross margin rate improvement to be the most meaningful in the fourth quarter as shortfall fees are expected to be lower in 2026 versus 2025 and the Company typically expenses the majority of its shortfall fees in the fourth quarter. During full year 2026, the Company estimates shortfall fees and non-cash expense of third-party production pre-payments in total will negatively impact gross margins by 40 to 60 basis points.The advertising, selling and promotional expense projection does not include any changes in freight costs for the shipment of products to the Company’s distributors. Advertising investment levels are expected to decline year over year in the fourth quarter as a result of lower full year investment levels and comparisons against high levels of investment in the fourth quarter of 2025 that included production costs associated with preparation for 2026 programming. Use of Non-GAAP Measures

Non-GAAP EPS and Non-GAAP Tax Rate are not defined terms under U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”). Non-GAAP EPS, or Non-GAAP earnings per diluted share, excludes from projected GAAP EPS the impact of the non-recurring litigation relating to a supplier dispute of $1.31 per diluted share in income in the second quarter of 2026 and $14.27 per diluted share in expense in the first half of 2026. Non-GAAP Tax Rate excludes from the projected GAAP Tax Rate the tax impact of the non-recurring litigation expense.  These non-GAAP measures should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for diluted earnings per share prepared in accordance with GAAP, and may not be comparable to calculations of similarly titled measures by other companies. Management uses these non-GAAP financial measures to make operating and strategic decisions and to evaluate the Company’s underlying business performance. Management believes these forward-looking non-GAAP measures provide meaningful and useful information to investors and analysts regarding the Company’s outlook for its ongoing financial and business performance or trends and facilitates period to period comparisons of its forecasted financial performance.

Forward-Looking Statements

Statements made in this press release that state the Company’s or management’s intentions, hopes, beliefs, expectations or predictions of the future are forward-looking statements.  It is important to note that the Company’s actual results could differ materially from those projected in such forward-looking statements.  Additional information concerning factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those in the forward-looking statements is contained from time to time in the Company’s SEC filings, including, but not limited to, the Company’s report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 27, 2025 and subsequent reports filed by the Company with the SEC on Forms 10-Q and 8-K.  Copies of these documents are available from the SEC and may be found on the Company’s website, www.bostonbeer.com. You should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date they are made. The Company undertakes no obligation to publicly update or revise any forward-looking statements.

About the Company

The Boston Beer Company, Inc. (NYSE: SAM) began in 1984 brewing Samuel Adams beer and has since grown to become one of the largest and most respected craft brewers in the United States. We consistently offer the highest-quality products to our drinkers, and we apply what we’ve learned from making great-tasting craft beer to making great-tasting and innovative “beyond beer” products. Boston Beer Company has pioneered not only craft beer but also hard cider, hard seltzer and hard tea. Our core brands include household names like Angry Orchard Hard Cider, Dogfish Head, Sun Cruiser, Truly Hard Seltzer, Twisted Tea Hard Iced Tea, and Samuel Adams. We have taprooms and hospitality locations in Delaware, Massachusetts, New York and Ohio. For more information, please visit our website at www.bostonbeer.com, which includes links to our respective brand websites.

Thursday, July 23, 2026

THE BOSTON BEER COMPANY, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (in thousands, except per share data)   (unaudited)   Thirteen weeks ended  Twenty-six weeks ended   June 27, 2026  June 28,
2025  June 27, 2026  June 28,
2025 Revenue $607,757  $625,425  $1,069,333  $1,106,782 Less excise taxes  39,419   37,476   67,065   64,966 Net revenue  568,338   587,949   1,002,268   1,041,816 Cost of goods sold  281,968   295,431   501,937   530,035 Gross profit  286,370   292,518   500,331   511,781 Operating expenses:            Advertising, promotional, and selling expenses  185,881   159,713   325,957   297,249 General and administrative expenses  48,878   45,751   101,180   93,702 Impairment of brewery assets  234   4,985   236   4,985 Litigation (reduction) expense  (19,389)  —   192,646   — Total operating expenses  215,604   210,449   620,019   395,936 Operating income (loss)  70,766   82,069   (119,688)  115,845 Other income (expense), net:            Interest income, net  2,001   2,294   3,890   4,625 Other expense, net  (449)  (309)  (812)  (574)Total other income (expense), net  1,552   1,985   3,078   4,051 Income (loss) before income tax provision (benefit)  72,318   84,054   (116,610)  119,896 Income tax provision (benefit)  20,751   23,621   (22,916)  35,051 Net income (loss) $51,567  $60,433  $(93,694) $84,845 Net income (loss) per common share – basic $4.96  $5.45  $(8.99) $7.59 Net income (loss) per common share – diluted $4.96  $5.45  $(8.99) $7.58 Weighted-average number of common shares – basic  10,387   11,090   10,427   11,183 Weighted-average number of common shares – diluted  10,358   11,067   10,427   11,163 Net income (loss) $51,567  $60,433  $(93,694) $84,845 Other comprehensive (loss) income:            Foreign currency translation adjustment  (127)  245   (235)  394 Total other comprehensive (loss) income  (127)  245   (235)  394 Comprehensive income (loss) $51,440  $60,678  $(93,929) $85,239                   THE BOSTON BEER COMPANY, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS (in thousands, except share data)   (unaudited)      June 27,
2026  December 27,
2025 Assets      Current Assets:      Cash and cash equivalents $265,549  $223,378 Accounts receivable, net  100,495   57,094 Inventories, net  118,118   92,532 Prepaid expenses and other current assets  27,184   20,316 Income tax receivable  4,466   24,259 Total current assets  515,812   417,579 Property, plant, and equipment, net  554,911   578,125 Operating right-of-use assets  24,716   30,229 Goodwill  112,529   112,529 Intangible assets, net  13,907   14,753 Third-party production prepayments  5,916   7,099 Note receivable  7,783   11,218 Other assets  19,520   22,063 Total assets $1,255,094  $1,193,595 Liabilities and Stockholders' Equity      Current Liabilities:      Accounts payable $125,029  $94,975 Accrued expenses and other current liabilities  166,201   144,797 Accrued litigation expenses  192,646   - Current operating lease liabilities  9,687   12,762 Total current liabilities  493,563   252,534 Deferred income taxes, net  21,347   64,785 Non-current operating lease liabilities  21,863   25,111 Other liabilities  3,749   4,885 Total liabilities  540,522   347,315 Commitments and Contingencies      Stockholders' Equity:      Class A Common Stock, $0.01 par value; 22,700,000 shares authorized; 8,224,038 and 8,408,458 issued and outstanding as of June 27, 2026 and December 27, 2025, respectively  82   84 Class B Common Stock, $0.01 par value; 4,200,000 shares authorized; 2,068,000
issued and outstanding as of June 27, 2026 and December 27, 2025  21   21 Additional paid-in capital  709,867   698,811 Accumulated other comprehensive loss  (614)  (380)Retained earnings  5,216   147,744 Total stockholders' equity  714,572   846,280 Total liabilities and stockholders' equity $1,255,094  $1,193,595  THE BOSTON BEER COMPANY, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS (in thousands)   (unaudited)   Twenty-six weeks ended   June 27,
2026  June 28,
2025 Cash flows provided by operating activities:      Net (loss) income $(93,694) $84,845 Adjustments to reconcile net (loss) income to net cash provided by operating activities:      Depreciation and amortization  42,563   45,178 Impairment of brewery assets  236   4,985 Gain on sale of property, plant, and equipment  (78)  (42)Litigation expense  192,646   — Change in right-of-use assets  5,513   (8,405)Stock-based compensation expense  11,470   10,924 Deferred income taxes  (43,439)  (10,517)Other non-cash income  (282)  (20)Changes in operating assets and liabilities:      Accounts receivable  (43,399)  (31,388)Inventories  (25,801)  (17,404)Prepaid expenses and other current assets  (7,091)  (6,625)Income tax receivable  19,793   6,643 Third-party production prepayments  1,183   5,151 Brewery-related assets and cloud computing  3,000   2,673 Other non-current assets  (242)  (1,042)Accounts payable  34,452   25,449 Accrued expenses and other current liabilities  27,322   9,668 Operating lease liabilities  (6,323)  7,923 Other non-current liabilities  (254)  423 Net cash provided by operating activities  117,575   128,419 Cash flows used in investing activities:      Purchases of property, plant, and equipment  (22,865)  (24,156)Proceeds from disposal of property, plant, and equipment  78   42 Net cash used in investing activities  (22,787)  (24,114)Cash flows used in financing activities:      Repurchases and retirement of Class A common stock  (49,957)  (101,617)Proceeds from exercise of stock options and sale of investment shares  1,158   833 Cash paid on finance leases  (847)  (848)Payment of tax withholding on stock-based payment awards and investment shares  (2,971)  (2,060)Net cash used in financing activities  (52,617)  (103,692)Change in cash and cash equivalents  42,171   613 Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period  223,378   211,819 Cash and cash equivalents at end of period $265,549  $212,432        Copies of The Boston Beer Company's press releases, including quarterly financial results, are available at www.bostonbeer.com         Investor Relations Contact:  Media Contact:Nora Doherty  Dave DeCecco(617) 368-5390  (914) [email protected]  [email protected]
2026-07-23 20:28 3mo ago
2026-07-23 15:40 3mo ago
Norfolk Southern zveřejnila hovor k výsledkům za 2. čtvrtletí 2026
NSC Norfolk Southern Corporation
FMP Stock News 85
Original source text
Norfolk Southern Corporation (NSC) Q2 2026 Earnings Call July 23, 2026 10:00 AM EDT

Company Participants

Luke Nichols - Senior Director of Investor Relations
Mark George - President, CEO & Director
Brian Barr - Chief Operating Officer
Ed Elkins - Executive VP & Chief Commercial Officer
Jason Zampi - Executive VP & CFO

Conference Call Participants

Christian Wetherbee - Wells Fargo Securities, LLC, Research Division
Scott Group - Wolfe Research, LLC
Brian Ossenbeck - JPMorgan Chase & Co, Research Division
Jason Seidl - TD Cowen, Research Division
Jonathan Chappell - Evercore ISI Institutional Equities, Research Division
David Vernon - Bernstein Institutional Services LLC, Research Division
Madison Pasterchick - Morgan Stanley, Research Division
Stephanie Benjamin Moore - Jefferies LLC, Research Division
Bascome Majors - Stephens Inc., Research Division
Richa Talwar - Deutsche Bank AG, Research Division
Eric Morgan - Barclays Bank PLC, Research Division
Ariel Rosa - Citigroup Inc., Research Division

Presentation

Operator

Good morning, ladies and gentlemen, and welcome to the Norfolk Southern Corporation Q2 2026 Earnings Conference Call. [Operator Instructions] Also note that this call is being recorded on Thursday, July 23, 2026. And I would like to turn the conference over to Luke Nichols. Please go ahead, sir.

Luke Nichols
Senior Director of Investor Relations

Thank you, and good morning, everyone. Please note that during today's call, we will make certain forward-looking statements within the meaning of the safe harbor provision of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These statements relate to future events or future performance of Norfolk Southern Corporation, which are subject to risks and uncertainties and may differ materially from actual results.

Please refer to our annual and quarterly reports filed with the SEC for a full discussion of those risks and uncertainties we view as most important. Our presentation slides are available at norfolksouthern.com in the Investors Section along with a reconciliation of any non-GAAP measures
2026-07-23 20:25 3mo ago
2026-07-23 15:30 3mo ago
Sonoco zveřejnila výsledky za 2. čtvrtletí 2026
SON Sonoco Products Company
FMP Stock News 85
Original source text
Sonoco Products Company (SON) Q2 2026 Earnings Call July 23, 2026 8:00 AM EDT

Company Participants

Roger Schrum - Head of Investor Relations & Global Marketing Communications
Robert Coker - President, CEO & Director
Paul Joachimczyk - CFO & Principal Accounting Officer

Conference Call Participants

George Staphos - BofA Securities, Research Division
Anthony Pettinari - Citigroup Inc., Research Division
John Dunigan - Jefferies LLC, Research Division
Michael Roxland - Truist Securities, Inc., Research Division
Mark Weintraub - Seaport Research Partners
Hillary Cacanando - Deutsche Bank AG, Research Division
Ghansham Panjabi - Robert W. Baird & Co. Incorporated, Research Division
Matthew Roberts - CGS International
Gabe Hajde - Wells Fargo Securities, LLC, Research Division
Anojja Shah - UBS Investment Bank, Research Division

Presentation

Operator

Hello, everyone. Thank you for joining us, and welcome to the Sonoco Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Call. [Operator Instructions] I will now hand the conference over to Roger Schrum, Head of Investor Relations and Global Marketing Communications. Roger, please go ahead.

Roger Schrum
Head of Investor Relations & Global Marketing Communications

Thank you, Warren, and good morning, everyone. Last evening, we issued a news release and posted an investor presentation that reviews Sonoco's Second Quarter 2026 financial results. Both are posted on the Investor Relations section of our website at sonoco.com. A replay of today's conference call will be available on our website later today, and we'll post a transcript later this week.

If you would turn to Slide 2, I'll remind you that during today's call, we will discuss a number of forward-looking statements based on current expectations, estimates and projections. These statements are not guarantees of future performance and are subject to certain risks and uncertainties. Therefore, actual results may differ materially.

Additionally, today's presentation includes the use of non-GAAP financial measures, which management believes provides useful information to investors about the company's financial condition
2026-07-23 20:25 3mo ago
2026-07-23 16:01 3mo ago
Columbia Banking System zvýšila zisk a odkupovala akcie
COLB Columbia Banking System
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
,  /PRNewswire/ --  

$208 million

$217 million

$0.73

$0.76

Net income

Operating net income1

Earnings per common share -
diluted

Operating earnings per
common share - diluted1

CEO Commentary

"Our second quarter results demonstrate the resilience of our franchise and reflect the value of disciplined execution across the company," said Clint Stein, Chairman, CEO & President. "While the operating environment remains dynamic, we continued to execute on our strategic priorities through prudent expense management, ongoing balance sheet optimization, and consistent capital returns to shareholders. Commercial loan balances continued to grow, reflecting the strength of our customer relationships and the trust we have built across our markets. We also continued to reposition the balance sheet in ways that support stronger long-term performance. Supported by our diversified business model, sound credit culture, and strong capital generation, we remain committed to delivering sustainable returns and creating long-term value for our shareholders."

Clint Stein, Chairman, CEO & President of Columbia Banking System, Inc.

2Q26 HIGHLIGHTS (COMPARED TO 1Q26)

Net Interest
Income and
NIM

• Net interest income decreased by $5 million 
from the prior quarter, due in part to $4 million of
interest income reversals, alongside modest
balance sheet deleveraging.

• Net interest margin was 3.93%, down 3 basis
points from the prior quarter, as the interest
income reversals mentioned above reduced the
net interest margin by 3 basis points.

Non-Interest
Income and
Expense

• Non-interest income increased by $5 million,
due primarily to higher treasury management
and card-based fees, partially offset by quarterly
changes in fair value adjustments and hedging
activity. Results also include $3 million in death
benefit proceeds related to a single policy.

• Non-interest expense decreased by $19 million,
due to lower merger expense and the realization
of acquisition-related cost savings.

Credit
Quality

• Net charge-offs were 0.25% of average loans
and leases (annualized), compared to 0.30% for
the prior quarter.

• Provision expense was $27 million, compared to
$28 million for the prior quarter.

• Non-performing assets to total assets ratio was
0.42%, compared to 0.40% as of March 31,
2026.

Capital

• Estimated total risk-based capital ratio of 13.4%
and estimated common equity tier 1 risk-based
capital ratio of 11.6%.

• Declared a quarterly cash dividend of $0.37 per
common share on May 15, 2026, which was
paid June 15, 2026.

• Repurchased $199 million of common stock
under our current repurchase plan.

Notable
Items

• Our first small business and retail campaign of
2026, which began in February and
ended April 30, 2026, brought over $600
million in new deposits to the bank and also was
successful in generating new SBA lending
relationships. Our second campaign began in
June and has generated approximately $650
million in new deposit balances through mid-
July.

2Q26 KEY FINANCIAL DATA

PERFORMANCE METRICS

2Q26

1Q26

2Q25

Return on average assets

1.27 %

1.18 %

1.19 %

Return on average common equity

10.99 %

10.00 %

11.56 %

Return on average tangible common
equity1

15.29 %

13.88 %

16.03 %

Operating return on average assets1

1.33 %

1.28 %

1.25 %

Operating return on average
common equity1

11.46 %

10.89 %

12.16 %

Operating return on average
tangible common equity1

15.95 %

15.11 %

16.85 %

Net interest margin

3.93 %

3.96 %

3.75 %

Efficiency ratio

55.15 %

58.03 %

54.29 %

Operating efficiency ratio, as
adjusted 1

52.92 %

53.68 %

51.79 %

INCOME STATEMENT

($ in millions, excl. per share data)

2Q26

1Q26

2Q25

Net interest income

$589

$594

$446

Provision for credit losses

$27

$28

$30

Non-interest income

$88

$83

$65

Non-interest expense

$375

$394

$278

Pre-provision net revenue1

$302

$283

$233

Operating pre-provision net
revenue1

$314

$306

$242

Earnings per common
share - diluted

$0.73

$0.66

$0.73

Operating earnings per common
share - diluted1

$0.76

$0.72

$0.76

Dividends paid per share

$0.37

$0.37

$0.36

BALANCE SHEET

($ in millions, excl. per share data)

2Q26

1Q26

2Q25

Total assets

$65,380

$66,027

$51,901

Loans and leases

$47,166

$47,697

$37,637

Deposits

$52,056

$53,489

$41,743

Book value per common share

$26.70

$26.47

$25.41

Tangible book value per common
share1

$19.22

$19.03

$18.47

Organizational Update
Columbia Banking System, Inc. ("Columbia," the "Company," "we," or "our") closed its acquisition of Pacific Premier Bancorp, Inc. ("Pacific Premier") on August 31, 2025, and completed the systems conversion and nine branch consolidations during the first quarter of 2026. All organizational changes and cost-related synergies were essentially complete as of June 30, 2026, including the achievement of our previously disclosed cost savings target associated with the Pacific Premier acquisition.

During the second quarter, we opened a branch in Colorado Springs and a financial hub in Las Vegas. We continue to strategically expand and refine our physical footprint to support relationship-driven growth, while funding these initiatives through targeted real estate optimization and other efficiency improvements.

Net Interest Income and Net Interest Margin
Net interest income was $589 million for the second quarter of 2026, down $5 million from the first quarter of 2026, due in part to $4 million of interest income reversals, alongside modest balance sheet deleveraging.

Columbia's net interest margin was 3.93% for the second quarter of 2026, down 3 basis points from the first quarter of 2026, as the interest income reversals mentioned above reduced the net interest margin by 3 basis points during the second quarter. Excluding this impact, net interest margin was consistent between periods, as higher yields on loans and leases partially offset a lower yield on taxable securities, driven by changes in prepayment speed expectations. Improved funding costs also contributed favorably to the net interest margin.

The cost of interest-bearing deposits decreased 8 basis points from the prior quarter to 1.96% for the second quarter of 2026, compared to 2.04% for the first quarter of 2026. The decrease during the second quarter reflects our active management of deposit rates and a lower mix of higher-cost brokered deposits. The cost of interest-bearing deposits was 1.95% for the month of June and 1.94% as of June 30, 2026.

Columbia's cost of interest-bearing liabilities decreased 3 basis points from the prior quarter to 2.21% for the second quarter of 2026, compared to 2.24% for the first quarter of 2026. The cost of interest-bearing liabilities was 2.22% for the month of June and 2.21% as of June 30, 2026. Refer to the Q2 2026 Earnings Presentation for additional net interest margin change details and interest rate sensitivity information.

Non-interest Income
Non-interest income was $88 million for the second quarter of 2026, up $5 million from the prior quarter. Quarterly changes in fair value adjustments and mortgage servicing rights ("MSR") hedging activity, which reflect interest rate fluctuations during the quarter, collectively resulted in a net fair value loss of $3 million for the second quarter, compared to a net fair value gain of $2 million for the first quarter, as detailed in our non-GAAP disclosures. Excluding these items, non-interest income was $91 million2 for the second quarter of 2026, up $10 million between periods, due primarily to higher treasury management and card-based fees. We also received $3 million in death benefit proceeds during the second quarter related to a single policy, which was recorded in other income.

Non-interest Expense
Non-interest expense was $375 million for the second quarter of 2026, down $19 million from the prior quarter, due to lower merger expense. Excluding merger and restructuring expense and exit and disposal costs, as detailed in our non-GAAP disclosures, non-interest expense was $366 million2, down $3 million from the prior quarter, due to cost savings related to the Pacific Premier acquisition. Refer to the Q2 2026 Earnings Presentation for additional expense details.

Balance Sheet
Total consolidated assets were $65.4 billion as of June 30, 2026, compared to $66.0 billion as of March 31, 2026. The decrease reflects balance sheet optimization activity. Cash and cash equivalents were $1.8 billion as of June 30, 2026, compared to $2.1 billion as of March 31, 2026. Including secured off-balance sheet lines of credit, total available liquidity was $25.6 billion as of June 30, 2026, representing 39% of total assets, 49% of total deposits, and 125% of uninsured deposits. Available-for-sale securities, which are held on balance sheet at fair value, were $11.1 billion as of June 30, 2026, compared to $10.9 billion as of March 31, 2026. The increase is due to the purchase of $462 million of investment securities, which offset paydowns and a decrease in the fair value of the portfolio. Refer to the Q2 2026 Earnings Presentation for additional details related to our investment securities portfolio and liquidity position.

Gross loans and leases were $47.2 billion as of June 30, 2026, compared to $47.7 billion as of March 31, 2026. The decrease reflects continued expected runoff in below-market-rate transactional loans and lower balances in non-owner occupied commercial real estate given elevated payoffs, due in part to competitive pricing pressure. Commercial loans, inclusive of owner-occupied commercial real estate, increased by 5% on an annualized basis relative to March 31, 2026, partially offsetting contraction in other portfolios. "Our bankers remained focused on relationship-driven activity during the second quarter, generating new business opportunities while continuing to manage the balance sheet with discipline," commented Tory Nixon, President of Columbia Bank. "Commercial relationship growth remained solid, and the continued runoff of lower-return transactional loans is reshaping our balance sheet as intended. Customer engagement remains healthy, and we remain encouraged by the quality of our pipelines and the opportunities we see across our western footprint." Refer to the Q2 2026 Earnings Presentation for additional details related to our loan portfolio, which include underwriting characteristics, the composition of our commercial portfolios, and disclosure related to transactional loans.

Total deposits were $52.1 billion as of June 30, 2026, compared to $53.5 billion as of March 31, 2026. The decrease reflects intentional reductions in brokered deposits and wholesale public deposits, which declined to $978 million and $928 million, respectively, as of June 30, 2026, compared to $1.6 billion and $1.2 billion, respectively, as of March 31, 2026. Customer deposit contraction in April due to seasonal tax payments also contributed to the decline between periods. "Seasonal factors reduced deposit balances early in the quarter, with balances stabilizing in May and June despite increasing competition," stated Mr. Nixon. "Our teams continue to emphasize relationship banking, serving our customers through advice-driven conversations and tailored solutions, while preserving the strength of our core deposit franchise. Meeting the evolving needs of our customers remains at the center of the value we provide." We utilized borrowings, which were $4.3 billion as of June 30, 2026, compared to $3.4 billion as of March 31, 2026, to supplement funding needs. Refer to the Q2 2026 Earnings Presentation for additional details related to deposit characteristics and flows.

Credit Quality
The allowance for credit losses ("ACL") was $475 million, or 1.01% of loans and leases, as of June 30, 2026, compared to $478 million, or 1.00% of loans and leases, as of March 31, 2026. The provision for credit losses was $27 million for the second quarter of 2026 and reflects loan portfolio runoff, credit migration trends, charge-off activity, and changes in the economic forecasts used in credit models.

Net charge-offs were 0.25% of average loans and leases (annualized) for the second quarter of 2026, compared to 0.30% for the first quarter of 2026. Net charge-offs in the FinPac portfolio were $15 million for the second quarter, compared to $14 million for the first quarter. Net charge-offs excluding the FinPac portfolio were $15 million for the second quarter, compared to $21 million for the first quarter. Non-performing assets were $273 million, or 0.42% of total assets, as of June 30, 2026, compared to $264 million, or 0.40% of total assets, as of March 31, 2026. Refer to the Q2 2026 Earnings Presentation for additional details related to the allowance for credit losses and other credit trends.

Capital
Columbia's book value per common share was $26.70 as of June 30, 2026, compared to $26.47 as of March 31, 2026. During the second quarter, Columbia repurchased 6.6 million common shares under its current repurchase plan at an average price of $29.93, representing 2.3% of outstanding common shares. Book value also was impacted by the change in accumulated other comprehensive (loss) income ("AOCI") to $(310) million as of June 30, 2026, compared to $(291) million as of the prior quarter-end. The change in AOCI is due primarily to an increase in the tax-effected net unrealized loss on available-for-sale securities to $275 million as of June 30, 2026, compared to $260 million as of March 31, 2026. Tangible book value per common share3 was $19.22 as of June 30, 2026, compared to $19.03 as of March 31, 2026.

Columbia's estimated total risk-based capital ratio was 13.4% and its estimated common equity tier 1 risk-based capital ratio was 11.6% as of June 30, 2026, compared to 13.5% and 11.7%, respectively, as of March 31, 2026. Columbia remains above current "well-capitalized" regulatory minimums. The regulatory capital ratios as of June 30, 2026 are estimates, pending completion and filing of Columbia's regulatory reports. 

Earnings Presentation and Conference Call Information
Columbia's Q2 2026 Earnings Presentation provides additional disclosure. A copy will be available on our investor relations page: www.columbiabankingsystem.com.

Columbia will host its second quarter 2026 earnings conference call on July 23, 2026 at 2:00 p.m. PT (5:00 p.m. ET). During the call, Columbia's management will provide an update on recent activities and discuss its second quarter 2026 financial results. Participants may join the audiocast or register for the call using the link below to receive dial-in details and their own unique PINs. It is recommended you join 10 minutes prior to the start time.

Join the audiocast: https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/thdt6a5z/
Register for the call: https://register-conf.media-server.com/register/BIb20bf1c21e7e4dcd93e446da448dd1e9
Access the replay through Columbia's investor relations page: https://www.columbiabankingsystem.com/news-market-data/event-calendar/default.aspx

About Columbia Banking System, Inc.
Columbia Banking System, Inc. (Nasdaq: COLB) is headquartered in Tacoma, Washington and is the parent company of Columbia Bank, an award-winning preeminent regional bank with offices in Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Nevada, Oregon, Texas, Utah, and Washington. Columbia Bank combines the resources, sophistication, and expertise of a national bank with a commitment to deliver superior, personalized service. The bank supports consumers and businesses through a full suite of services, including retail and commercial banking, Small Business Administration lending, institutional and corporate banking, and equipment leasing. Columbia Bank customers also have access to comprehensive investment and wealth management expertise as well as healthcare and private banking through Columbia Wealth Management. Learn more at www.columbiabankingsystem.com.

Forward-Looking Statements
This press release includes forward-looking statements within the meaning of the "Safe-Harbor" provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, which management believes are a benefit to shareholders. These statements are necessarily subject to risk and uncertainty and actual results could differ materially due to various risk factors, including those set forth from time to time in our filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission. You should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements and we undertake no obligation to update any such statements. Forward-looking statements can be identified by words such as "anticipates," "intends," "plans," "seeks," "believes," "estimates," "expects," "target," "projects," "outlook," "forecast," "will," "may," "could," "should," "can" and similar references to future periods. In this press release we make forward-looking statements about strategic and growth initiatives and the result of such activity. Risks and uncertainties that could cause results to differ from forward-looking statements we make include, without limitation: current and future economic and market conditions, including the effects of declines in housing and commercial real estate prices, high unemployment rates, renewed inflation and any recession or slowdown in economic growth particularly in the western United States; economic forecast variables that are either materially worse or better than end of quarter projections and deterioration in the economy that could result in increased loan and lease losses, especially those risks associated with concentrations in real estate related loans; risks related to our acquisition of Pacific Premier (the "Transaction"), including, among others, (i) any revenue synergies from the Transaction may not be fully realized or may take longer than anticipated to be realized, and (ii) deposit attrition as a result of the Transaction; the impact of proposed or imposed tariffs by the U.S. government and retaliatory tariffs proposed or imposed by U.S. trading partners that could have an adverse impact on customers; our ability to effectively manage problem credits; the impact of bank failures or adverse developments at other banks on general investor sentiment regarding the liquidity and stability of banks; changes in interest rates that could significantly reduce net interest income and negatively affect asset yields and valuations and funding sources; changes in the scope and cost of FDIC insurance and other coverage; our ability to successfully implement efficiency and operational excellence initiatives; our ability to successfully develop and market new products and technology; changes in laws or regulations; potential adverse reactions or changes to business or employee relationships; the effect of geopolitical instability, including wars, conflicts and terrorist attacks; and natural disasters and other similar unexpected events outside of our control. We also caution that the amount and timing of any future common stock dividends or repurchases will depend on the earnings, cash requirements and financial condition of Columbia, market conditions, capital requirements, applicable law and regulations (including federal securities laws and federal banking and state regulations), and other factors deemed relevant by Columbia's Board of Directors.

_________________________

1 "Non-GAAP" financial measure. See GAAP to Non-GAAP Reconciliation for additional information.

2 "Non-GAAP" financial measure. See GAAP to Non-GAAP Reconciliation for additional information.

3 "Non-GAAP" financial measure. See GAAP to Non-GAAP Reconciliation for additional information.

TABLE INDEX

Page

Consolidated Statements of Income

7

Consolidated Balance Sheets

8

Financial Highlights

10

Loan & Lease Portfolio Balances and Mix

11

Deposit Portfolio Balances and Mix

13

Credit Quality - Non-performing Assets

14

Credit Quality - Allowance for Credit Losses

15

Consolidated Average Balance Sheets, Net Interest Income, and Yields/Rates

17

Residential Mortgage Banking Activity

19

GAAP to Non-GAAP Reconciliation

21

Columbia Banking System, Inc.

Consolidated Statements of Income

(Unaudited)

Quarter Ended

% Change

($ in millions, shares in thousands)

Jun 30,
2026

Mar 31,
2026

Dec 31,
2025

Sep 30,
2025

Jun 30,
2025

Seq.

Quarter

Year
over
Year

Interest income:

Loans and leases

$       683

$       684

$       722

$       619

$       564

— %

21 %

Interest and dividends on investments:

Taxable

98

103

102

89

80

(5) %

23 %

Exempt from federal income tax

12

12

12

8

7

— %

71 %

Dividends

4

3

3

4

3

33 %

33 %

Temporary investments and interest bearing deposits

13

14

19

20

16

(7) %

(19) %

Total interest income

810

816

858

740

670

(1) %

21 %

Interest expense:

Deposits

173

184

195

195

180

(6) %

(4) %

Securities sold under agreement to repurchase and
federal funds purchased

1

1

1

1

1

— %

— %

Borrowings

39

30

27

30

35

30 %

11 %

Junior and other subordinated debentures

8

7

8

9

8

14 %

— %

Total interest expense

221

222

231

235

224

— %

(1) %

Net interest income

589

594

627

505

446

(1) %

32 %

Provision for credit losses

27

28

23

70

30

(4) %

(10) %

Non-interest income:

Service charges on deposits

23

20

24

21

20

15 %

15 %

Card-based fees

17

15

16

15

14

13 %

21 %

Financial services and trust revenue

15

15

15

9

6

— %

150 %

Residential mortgage banking revenue, net

7

12

7

7

8

(42) %

(13) %

(Loss) gain on investment securities, net

(1)

—

2

2

—

nm

nm

Gain on loan and lease sales, net

—

1

1

—

—

(100) %

nm

(Loss) gain on loans held for investment, at fair value

(1)

(2)

—

4

—

(50) %

nm

BOLI income

9

9

9

6

5

— %

80 %

Other income

19

13

16

13

12

46 %

58 %

Total non-interest income

88

83

90

77

65

6 %

35 %

Non-interest expense:

Salaries and employee benefits

196

196

201

171

155

— %

26 %

Occupancy and equipment, net

65

66

67

54

47

(2) %

38 %

FDIC assessments

9

9

4

8

8

— %

13 %

Intangible amortization

38

41

42

31

26

(7) %

46 %

Merger and restructuring expense

9

24

39

87

8

(63) %

13 %

Other expenses

58

58

59

42

34

— %

71 %

Total non-interest expense

375

394

412

393

278

(5) %

35 %

Income before provision for income taxes

275

255

282

119

203

8 %

35 %

Provision for income taxes

67

63

67

23

51

6 %

31 %

Net income

$       208

$       192

$       215

$         96

$       152

8 %

37 %

Weighted average basic shares outstanding (in
thousands)

285,558

290,933

295,376

237,838

209,125

(2) %

37 %

Weighted average diluted shares outstanding (in
thousands)

286,472

292,160

296,760

238,925

209,975

(2) %

36 %

Earnings per common share – basic

$       0.73

$       0.66

$       0.72

$       0.40

$       0.73

11 %

— %

Earnings per common share – diluted

$       0.73

$       0.66

$       0.72

$       0.40

$       0.73

11 %

— %

nm = Percentage changes greater than +/-500% are considered not meaningful and are presented as "nm."

Columbia Banking System, Inc.

Consolidated Statements of Income

(Unaudited)

Six Months Ended

% Change

($ in millions, shares in thousands)

Jun 30, 2026

Jun 30, 2025

Year over
Year

Interest income:

Loans and leases

$          1,367

$          1,117

22 %

Interest and dividends on investments:

Taxable

201

149

35 %

Exempt from federal income tax

24

14

71 %

Dividends

7

6

17 %

Temporary investments and interest bearing deposits

27

32

(16) %

Total interest income

1,626

1,318

23 %

Interest expense:

Deposits

357

357

0 %

Securities sold under agreement to repurchase and federal funds purchased

2

2

0 %

Borrowings

69

71

(3) %

Junior and other subordinated debentures

15

17

(12) %

Total interest expense

443

447

(1) %

Net interest income

1,183

871

36 %

Provision for credit losses

55

57

(4) %

Non-interest income:

Service charges on deposits

43

39

10 %

Card-based fees

32

27

19 %

Financial services and trust revenue

30

11

173 %

Residential mortgage banking revenue, net

19

17

12 %

(Loss) gain on investment securities, net

(1)

2

(150) %

Gain on loan and lease sales, net

1

—

nm

(Loss) gain on loans held for investment, at fair value

(3)

7

(143) %

BOLI income

18

10

80 %

Other income

32

18

78 %

Total non-interest income

171

131

31 %

Non-interest expense:

Salaries and employee benefits

392

300

31 %

Occupancy and equipment, net

131

95

38 %

FDIC assessments

18

16

13 %

Intangible amortization

79

54

46 %

Merger and restructuring expense

33

23

43 %

Legal settlement

—

55

(100) %

Other expenses

116

75

55 %

Total non-interest expense

769

618

24 %

Income before provision for income taxes

530

327

62 %

Provision for income taxes

130

88

48 %

Net income

$            400

$            239

67 %

Weighted average basic shares outstanding (in thousands)

288,130

208,964

38 %

Weighted average diluted shares outstanding (in thousands)

289,212

209,965

38 %

Earnings per common share – basic

$           1.39

$           1.14

22 %

Earnings per common share – diluted

$           1.38

$           1.14

21 %

nm = Percentage changes greater than +/-500% are considered not meaningful and are presented as "nm."

Columbia Banking System, Inc.

Consolidated Balance Sheets

(Unaudited)

% Change

($ in millions, shares in thousands)

Jun 30, 2026

Mar 31, 2026

Dec 31, 2025

Sep 30, 2025

Jun 30, 2025

Seq.

Quarter

Year
over
Year

Assets:

Cash and due from banks

$         648

$         577

$         511

$         535

$         608

12 %

7 %

Interest-bearing cash and temporary
investments

1,121

1,522

1,869

1,808

1,334

(26) %

(16) %

Investment securities:

Equity and other, at fair value

126

124

113

112

93

2 %

35 %

Available for sale, at fair value

11,131

10,915

11,112

11,013

8,653

2 %

29 %

Held to maturity, at amortized cost

17

18

18

18

2

(6) %

nm

Loans held for sale

61

81

262

340

66

(25) %

(8) %

Loans and leases

47,166

47,697

47,776

48,462

37,637

(1) %

25 %

Allowance for credit losses on loans and
leases

(458)

(459)

(466)

(473)

(421)

— %

9 %

Net loans and leases

46,708

47,238

47,310

47,989

37,216

(1) %

26 %

Restricted equity securities

207

168

159

119

161

23 %

29 %

Premises and equipment, net

424

426

422

416

357

— %

19 %

Goodwill

1,482

1,482

1,482

1,481

1,029

— %

44 %

Other intangible assets, net

633

671

712

754

430

(6) %

47 %

Bank-owned life insurance

1,227

1,222

1,218

1,199

705

— %

74 %

Other assets

1,595

1,583

1,644

1,712

1,247

1 %

28 %

Total assets

$      65,380

$      66,027

$      66,832

$      67,496

$      51,901

(1) %

26 %

Liabilities:

 Deposits

Non-interest-bearing

$      17,218

$      17,635

$      17,419

$      17,810

$      13,220

(2) %

30 %

Interest-bearing

34,838

35,854

36,792

37,961

28,523

(3) %

22 %

  Total deposits

52,056

53,489

54,211

55,771

41,743

(3) %

25 %

Securities sold under agreements to
repurchase

189

162

207

167

191

17 %

(1) %

Borrowings

4,250

3,400

3,200

2,300

3,350

25 %

27 %

Junior subordinated debentures, at fair value

339

333

338

331

323

2 %

5 %

Junior and other subordinated debentures,
at amortized cost

97

97

97

107

108

— %

(10) %

Other liabilities

897

882

939

1,030

844

2 %

6 %

Total liabilities

57,828

58,363

58,992

59,706

46,559

(1) %

24 %

Shareholders' equity:

Common stock

7,702

7,896

8,099

8,189

5,826

(2) %

32 %

Retained earnings (accumulated deficit)

160

59

(26)

(131)

(151)

171 %

nm

Accumulated other comprehensive loss

(310)

(291)

(233)

(268)

(333)

7 %

(7) %

Total shareholders' equity

7,552

7,664

7,840

7,790

5,342

(1) %

41 %

Total liabilities and shareholders' equity

$      65,380

$      66,027

$      66,832

$      67,496

$      51,901

(1) %

26 %

Common shares outstanding at period end (in
thousands)

282,817

289,530

295,422

299,147

210,213

(2) %

35 %

nm = Percentage changes greater than +/-500% are considered not meaningful and are presented as "nm."

Columbia Banking System, Inc.

Financial Highlights

(Unaudited)

Quarter Ended

% Change

Jun 30,
2026

Mar 31,
2026

Dec 31,
2025

Sep 30,
2025

Jun 30,
2025

Seq.
Quarter

Year
over
Year

Per Common Share Data:

Dividends

$   0.37

$   0.37

$   0.37

$   0.36

$   0.36

— %

3 %

Book value

$  26.70

$  26.47

$  26.54

$  26.04

$  25.41

1 %

5 %

Tangible book value (1)

$  19.22

$  19.03

$  19.11

$  18.57

$  18.47

1 %

4 %

Performance Ratios:

Efficiency ratio (2)

55.15 %

58.03 %

57.30 %

67.29 %

54.29 %

(2.88)

0.86

Non-interest expense to average assets (1)

2.29 %

2.41 %

2.44 %

2.74 %

2.16 %

(0.12)

0.13

Return on average assets ("ROAA")

1.27 %

1.18 %

1.27 %

0.67 %

1.19 %

0.09

0.08

Pre-provision net revenue ("PPNR") ROAA (1)

1.85 %

1.73 %

1.80 %

1.32 %

1.81 %

0.12

0.04

Return on average common equity

10.99 %

10.00 %

10.92 %

6.19 %

11.56 %

0.99

(0.57)

Return on average tangible common equity (1)

15.29 %

13.88 %

15.24 %

8.58 %

16.03 %

1.41

(0.74)

Performance Ratios - Operating: (1)

Operating efficiency ratio, as adjusted (1),(2)

52.92 %

53.68 %

51.39 %

52.32 %

51.79 %

(0.76)

1.13

Operating non-interest expense to average assets (1)

2.24 %

2.26 %

2.20 %

2.14 %

2.10 %

(0.02)

0.14

Operating ROAA (1)

1.33 %

1.28 %

1.44 %

1.42 %

1.25 %

0.05

0.08

Operating PPNR ROAA (1)

1.92 %

1.87 %

2.02 %

1.89 %

1.88 %

0.05

0.04

Operating return on average common equity (1)

11.46 %

10.89 %

12.34 %

13.15 %

12.16 %

0.57

(0.70)

Operating return on average tangible common equity (1)

15.95 %

15.11 %

17.22 %

18.24 %

16.85 %

0.84

(0.90)

Average Balance Sheet Yields, Rates, & Ratios:

Yield on loans and leases

5.77 %

5.78 %

5.92 %

5.96 %

6.00 %

(0.01)

(0.23)

Yield on earning assets (2)

5.40 %

5.44 %

5.55 %

5.62 %

5.62 %

(0.04)

(0.22)

Cost of interest bearing deposits

1.96 %

2.04 %

2.08 %

2.43 %

2.52 %

(0.08)

(0.56)

Cost of interest bearing liabilities

2.21 %

2.24 %

2.27 %

2.65 %

2.78 %

(0.03)

(0.57)

Cost of total deposits

1.32 %

1.39 %

1.40 %

1.66 %

1.73 %

(0.07)

(0.41)

Cost of total funding (3)

1.55 %

1.56 %

1.57 %

1.87 %

1.98 %

(0.01)

(0.43)

Net interest margin (2)

3.93 %

3.96 %

4.06 %

3.84 %

3.75 %

(0.03)

0.18

Average interest bearing cash / Average interest earning assets

2.33 %

2.59 %

3.12 %

3.41 %

2.97 %

(0.26)

(0.64)

Average loans and leases / Average interest earning assets

78.67 %

78.44 %

78.12 %

78.39 %

78.64 %

0.23

0.03

Average loans and leases / Average total deposits

90.19 %

88.58 %

87.34 %

88.39 %

90.07 %

1.61

0.12

Average non-interest bearing deposits / Average total deposits

32.90 %

32.26 %

32.45 %

31.41 %

31.39 %

0.64

1.51

Average total deposits / Average total funding (3)

91.88 %

93.58 %

94.52 %

93.47 %

91.92 %

(1.70)

(0.04)

Select Credit & Capital Ratios:

Non-performing loans and leases to total loans and leases

0.57 %

0.55 %

0.41 %

0.40 %

0.47 %

0.02

0.10

Non-performing assets to total assets

0.42 %

0.40 %

0.30 %

0.29 %

0.35 %

0.02

0.07

Allowance for credit losses to loans and leases

1.01 %

1.00 %

1.02 %

1.01 %

1.17 %

0.01

(0.16)

Total risk-based capital ratio (4)

13.4 %

13.5 %

13.6 %

13.4 %

13.0 %

(0.10)

0.40

Common equity tier 1 risk-based capital ratio (4)

11.6 %

11.7 %

11.8 %

11.6 %

10.8 %

(0.10)

0.80

(1) See GAAP to Non-GAAP Reconciliation.

(2) Tax-exempt interest was adjusted to a taxable equivalent basis using a 21% tax rate.

(3) Total funding = total deposits + total borrowings.

(4) Estimated holding company ratios.

Columbia Banking System, Inc.

Financial Highlights

(Unaudited)

Six Months Ended

% Change

Jun 30, 2026

Jun 30, 2025

Year over Year

Per Common Share Data:

Dividends

$        0.74

$        0.72

2.78 %

Performance Ratios:

Efficiency ratio (2)

56.59 %

61.54 %

(4.95)

Non-interest expense to average assets (1)

2.35 %

2.42 %

(0.07)

Return on average assets

1.22 %

0.94 %

0.28

PPNR ROAA (1)

1.79 %

1.50 %

0.29

Return on average common equity

10.49 %

9.18 %

1.31

Return on average tangible common equity (1)

14.58 %

12.80 %

1.78

Performance Ratios - Operating: (1)

Operating efficiency ratio, as adjusted (1),(2)

53.29 %

53.40 %

(0.11)

Operating non-interest expense to average assets (1)

2.25 %

2.11 %

0.14

Operating ROAA (1)

1.30 %

1.17 %

0.13

Operating PPNR ROAA (1)

1.90 %

1.78 %

0.12

Operating return on average common equity (1)

11.17 %

11.52 %

(0.35)

Operating return on average tangible common equity (1)

15.53 %

16.07 %

(0.54)

Average Balance Sheet Yields, Rates, & Ratios:

Yield on loans and leases

5.78 %

5.96 %

(0.18)

Yield on earning assets (2)

5.42 %

5.56 %

(0.14)

Cost of interest bearing deposits

2.00 %

2.52 %

(0.52)

Cost of interest bearing liabilities

2.23 %

2.79 %

(0.56)

Cost of total deposits

1.35 %

1.72 %

(0.37)

Cost of total funding (3)

1.56 %

1.98 %

(0.42)

Net interest margin (2)

3.94 %

3.67 %

0.27

Average interest bearing cash / Average interest earning assets

2.46 %

3.05 %

(0.59)

Average loans and leases / Average interest earning assets

78.55 %

78.78 %

(0.23)

Average loans and leases / Average total deposits

89.38 %

90.21 %

(0.83)

Average non-interest bearing deposits / Average total deposits

32.58 %

31.57 %

1.01

Average total deposits / Average total funding (3)

92.73 %

91.90 %

0.83

(1) See GAAP to Non-GAAP Reconciliation.

(2) Tax-exempt interest was adjusted to a taxable equivalent basis using a 21% tax rate.

(3) Total funding = Total deposits + Total borrowings.

Columbia Banking System, Inc.

Loan & Lease Portfolio Balances and Mix

(Unaudited)

Jun 30, 2026

Mar 31, 2026

Dec 31, 2025

Sep 30, 2025

Jun 30, 2025

% Change

($ in millions)

Amount

Amount

Amount

Amount

Amount

Seq.
Quarter

Year
over
Year

Loans and leases:

Commercial real estate: (1)

Non-owner occupied term

$     7,584

$     8,113

$     8,206

$     8,444

$     6,190

(7) %

23 %

Owner occupied term

7,405

7,258

7,314

7,361

5,320

2 %

39 %

Multifamily

10,122

10,173

10,281

10,377

5,735

(1) %

76 %

Construction & development

1,529

1,670

1,707

2,071

2,070

(8) %

(26) %

Residential development

369

373

362

367

286

(1) %

29 %

Commercial:

Term

7,004

6,887

6,713

6,590

5,353

2 %

31 %

Lines of credit & other

3,794

3,804

3,643

3,582

2,951

— %

29 %

Leases & equipment finance

1,617

1,619

1,599

1,614

1,641

— %

(1) %

Residential:

Mortgage

5,402

5,483

5,624

5,722

5,830

(1) %

(7) %

Home equity loans & lines

2,176

2,147

2,149

2,153

2,083

1 %

4 %

   Consumer & other

164

170

178

181

178

(4) %

(8) %

Total loans and leases, net of deferred fees
and costs

$    47,166

$    47,697

$    47,776

$    48,462

$    37,637

(1) %

25 %

Loans and leases mix:

Commercial real estate: (1)

Non-owner occupied term

16 %

17 %

17 %

18 %

16 %

Owner occupied term

16 %

15 %

15 %

15 %

14 %

Multifamily

22 %

21 %

22 %

21 %

15 %

Construction & development

3 %

4 %

4 %

4 %

6 %

Residential development

1 %

1 %

1 %

1 %

1 %

Commercial:

Term

15 %

15 %

14 %

14 %

14 %

Lines of credit & other

8 %

8 %

8 %

7 %

8 %

Leases & equipment finance

3 %

3 %

3 %

3 %

4 %

Residential:

Mortgage

11 %

11 %

12 %

12 %

15 %

Home equity loans & lines

5 %

5 %

4 %

4 %

6 %

Consumer & other

— %

— %

— %

1 %

1 %

Total

100 %

100 %

100 %

100 %

100 %

(1)

During the three months ended June 30, 2026, the Company aligned the presentation of certain loans with its established loan classification methodology. This resulted in approximately $174 million of loans being reported within different commercial real estate loan categories, primarily multifamily loans, with a corresponding decrease in non-owner occupied term loans.

Columbia Banking System, Inc.

Deposit Portfolio Balances and Mix

(Unaudited)

Jun 30, 2026

Mar 31, 2026

Dec 31, 2025

Sep 30, 2025

Jun 30, 2025

% Change

($ in millions)

Amount

Amount

Amount

Amount

Amount

Seq. Quarter

Year
over
Year

Deposits:

Demand, non-interest bearing

$    17,218

$    17,635

$    17,419

$    17,810

$    13,220

(2) %

30 %

Demand, interest bearing

11,093

10,860

10,763

11,675

8,335

2 %

33 %

Money market

16,415

16,843

17,013

16,816

11,694

(3) %

40 %

Savings

2,392

2,437

2,442

2,504

2,276

(2) %

5 %

Time

4,938

5,714

6,574

6,966

6,218

(14) %

(21) %

Total

$    52,056

$    53,489

$    54,211

$    55,771

$    41,743

(3) %

25 %

Total core deposits (1)

$    49,488

$    50,245

$    50,174

$    51,535

$    37,294

(2) %

33 %

Deposit mix:

Demand, non-interest bearing

33 %

33 %

32 %

32 %

32 %

Demand, interest bearing

21 %

20 %

20 %

21 %

20 %

Money market

32 %

31 %

31 %

30 %

28 %

Savings

5 %

5 %

5 %

5 %

5 %

Time

9 %

11 %

12 %

12 %

15 %

Total

100 %

100 %

100 %

100 %

100 %

(1) Core deposits are defined as total deposits less time deposits greater than $250,000 and all brokered deposits.

Columbia Banking System, Inc.

Credit Quality – Non-performing Assets

 (Unaudited)

Quarter Ended

% Change

($ in millions)

Jun 30,
2026

Mar 31,
2026

Dec 31,
2025

Sep 30,
2025

Jun 30,
2025

Seq.
Quarter

Year
over
Year

Non-performing assets:(1)

Loans and leases on non-accrual status:

Commercial real estate

$      96

$      91

$      50

$      53

$      31

5 %

210 %

Commercial

84

96

66

67

67

(13) %

25 %

Total loans and leases on non-accrual status

180

187

116

120

98

(4) %

84 %

Loans and leases past due 90+ days and accruing: (2)

Commercial real estate

4

3

2

—

—

33 %

nm

Commercial

4

2

8

5

5

100 %

(20) %

Residential (2)

80

69

72

71

74

16 %

8 %

Total loans and leases past due 90+ days and
accruing (2)

88

74

82

76

79

19 %

11 %

Total non-performing loans and leases (1), (2)

268

261

198

196

177

3 %

51 %

Other real estate owned

5

3

2

3

3

67 %

67 %

Total non-performing assets (1), (2)

$     273

$     264

$     200

$     199

$     180

3 %

52 %

Loans and leases past due 31-89 days

$     125

$     168

$      94

$      85

$     142

(26) %

(12) %

Loans and leases past due 31-89 days to total loans and
leases

0.27 %

0.35 %

0.20 %

0.18 %

0.38 %

(0.08)

(0.11)

Non-performing loans and leases to total loans and
leases (1), (2)

0.57 %

0.55 %

0.41 %

0.40 %

0.47 %

0.02

0.10

Non-performing assets to total assets (1), (2)

0.42 %

0.40 %

0.30 %

0.29 %

0.35 %

0.02

0.07

Non-accrual loans and leases to total loan and leases (2)

0.38 %

0.39 %

0.24 %

0.25 %

0.26 %

(0.01)

0.12

nm = Percentage changes greater than +/-500% are considered not meaningful and are presented as "nm."

(1)

Non-accrual and 90+ days past due loans include government guarantees of $78 million, $88 million, $79 million, $70 million, and $68 million at June 30, 2026, March 31, 2026, December 31, 2025, September 30, 2025, and June 30, 2025, respectively.

(2)

Excludes certain mortgage loans that carry a government guarantee, which Columbia has the unilateral right to repurchase but has not done so, totaling $4 million, $4 million, $3 million, $2 million, and $2 million at June 30, 2026, March 31, 2026, December 31, 2025, September 30, 2025, and June 30, 2025, respectively.

Columbia Banking System, Inc.

Credit Quality – Allowance for Credit Losses

(Unaudited)

Quarter Ended

% Change

($ in millions)

Jun 30,
2026

Mar 31,
2026

Dec 31,
2025

Sep 30,
2025

Jun 30,
2025

Seq.
Quarter

Year
over
Year

Allowance for credit losses on loans and leases
(ACLLL)

Balance, beginning of period

$     459

$     466

$     473

$     421

$     421

(2) %

9 %

Initial ACL recorded for PCD loans acquired during
the period

—

—

—

5

—

nm

nm

Provision for credit losses on loans and leases

29

28

23

69

29

4 %

0 %

Charge-offs

Commercial real estate

(1)

—

(8)

(3)

—

nm

nm

Commercial

(32)

(39)

(23)

(22)

(33)

(18) %

(3) %

Residential

—

—

(1)

—

—

nm

nm

Consumer & other

(2)

(1)

(1)

(2)

(1)

100 %

100 %

Total charge-offs

(35)

(40)

(33)

(27)

(34)

(13) %

3 %

Recoveries

Commercial

4

4

3

4

5

0 %

(20) %

Consumer & other

1

1

—

1

—

0 %

nm

Total recoveries

5

5

3

5

5

0 %

0 %

Net charge-offs

Commercial real estate

(1)

—

(8)

(3)

—

nm

nm

Commercial

(28)

(35)

(20)

(18)

(28)

(20) %

0 %

Residential

—

—

(1)

—

—

nm

nm

Consumer & other

(1)

—

(1)

(1)

(1)

nm

0 %

Total net charge-offs

(30)

(35)

(30)

(22)

(29)

(14) %

3 %

Balance, end of period

$     458

$     459

$     466

$     473

$     421

0 %

9 %

Reserve for unfunded commitments

Balance, beginning of period

$       19

$       19

$       19

$       18

$       17

0 %

12 %

(Recapture) provision for credit losses on
unfunded commitments

(2)

—

—

1

1

nm

(300) %

Balance, end of period

17

19

19

19

18

(11) %

(6) %

Total Allowance for credit losses (ACL)

$     475

$     478

$     485

$     492

$     439

(1) %

8 %

Net charge-offs to average loans and leases
(annualized)

0.25 %

0.30 %

0.25 %

0.22 %

0.31 %

(0.05)

(0.06)

Recoveries to gross charge-offs

14.29 %

12.50 %

9.09 %

18.52 %

15.19 %

1.79

(0.90)

ACLLL to loans and leases

0.97 %

0.96 %

0.98 %

0.98 %

1.12 %

0.01

(0.15)

ACL to loans and leases

1.01 %

1.00 %

1.02 %

1.01 %

1.17 %

0.01

(0.16)

nm = Percentage changes greater than +/-500% are considered not meaningful and are presented as "nm."

Columbia Banking System, Inc.

Credit Quality – Allowance for Credit Losses

(Unaudited)

Six Months Ended

% Change

($ in millions)

Jun 30, 2026

Jun 30, 2025

Year over Year

Allowance for credit losses on loans and leases (ACLLL)

Balance, beginning of period

$          466

$          425

10 %

Provision for credit losses on loans and leases

57

55

4 %

Charge-offs

Commercial real estate

(1)

—

nm

Commercial

(71)

(66)

8 %

Residential

—

(1)

nm

Consumer & other

(3)

(2)

50 %

Total charge-offs

(75)

(69)

9 %

Recoveries

Commercial

8

9

(11) %

Consumer & other

2

1

100 %

Total recoveries

10

10

0 %

Net charge-offs

Commercial real estate

(1)

—

nm

Commercial

(63)

(57)

11 %

Residential

—

(1)

nm

Consumer & other

(1)

(1)

0 %

Total net charge-offs

(65)

(59)

10 %

Balance, end of period

$          458

$          421

9 %

Reserve for unfunded commitments

Balance, beginning of period

$            19

$            16

19 %

 (Recapture) provision for credit losses on unfunded commitments

(2)

2

(200) %

Balance, end of period

17

18

(6) %

Total Allowance for credit losses (ACL)

$          475

$          439

8 %

Net charge-offs to average loans and leases (annualized)

0.28 %

0.31 %

(0.03)

Recoveries to gross charge-offs

13.33 %

14.62 %

(1.29)

nm = Percentage changes greater than +/-500% are considered not meaningful and are presented as "nm."

Columbia Banking System, Inc.

Consolidated Average Balance Sheets, Net Interest Income, and Yields/Rates

(Unaudited)

Quarter Ended

June 30, 2026

March 31, 2026

June 30, 2025

($ in millions)

Average
Balance

Interest
Income
or
Expense

Average
Yields
or Rates

Average
Balance

Interest
Income
or
Expense

Average
Yields
or Rates

Average
Balance

Interest
Income
or
Expense

Average
Yields
or Rates

INTEREST-EARNING ASSETS:

Loans held for sale

$         66

$      —

6.86 %

$       189

$       3

5.17 %

$         67

$       1

6.66 %

Loans and leases (1)

47,419

683

5.77 %

47,714

681

5.78 %

37,648

563

6.00 %

Taxable securities

10,173

102

3.97 %

10,097

106

4.22 %

7,937

83

4.22 %

Non-taxable securities (2)

1,219

15

4.63 %

1,253

14

4.51 %

798

8

3.95 %

Temporary investments and
interest-bearing cash

1,402

13

3.71 %

1,578

14

3.65 %

1,421

16

4.46 %

Total interest-earning assets (1), (2)

60,279

$    813

5.40 %

60,831

$    818

5.44 %

47,871

$    671

5.62 %

Goodwill and other intangible
assets

2,136

2,175

1,472

Other assets

3,217

3,209

2,209

Total assets

$    65,632

$    66,215

$    51,552

INTEREST-BEARING LIABILITIES:

Interest-bearing demand deposits

$    11,002

$     45

1.65 %

$    10,780

$     43

1.60 %

$     8,480

$     48

2.28 %

Money market deposits

16,658

87

2.10 %

16,848

88

2.12 %

11,783

72

2.46 %

Savings deposits

2,413

1

0.14 %

2,443

1

0.12 %

2,287

1

0.13 %

Time deposits

5,205

40

3.03 %

6,414

52

3.32 %

6,126

59

3.85 %

Total interest-bearing deposits

35,278

173

1.96 %

36,485

184

2.04 %

28,676

180

2.52 %

Repurchase agreements and
federal funds purchased

163

1

1.65 %

187

1

1.86 %

186

1

2.06 %

Borrowings

4,050

39

3.90 %

3,071

30

3.96 %

3,058

35

4.53 %

Junior and other subordinated
debentures

431

8

7.07 %

435

7

7.03 %

428

8

8.05 %

Total interest-bearing liabilities

39,922

$    221

2.21 %

40,178

$    222

2.24 %

32,348

$    224

2.78 %

Non-interest-bearing deposits

17,301

17,378

13,123

Other liabilities

814

873

794

Total liabilities

58,037

58,429

46,265

Common equity

7,594

7,786

5,287

Total liabilities and shareholders'
equity

$    65,631

$    66,215

$    51,552

NET INTEREST INCOME (2)

$    592

$    596

$    447

NET INTEREST SPREAD (2)

3.19 %

3.20 %

2.84 %

NET INTEREST INCOME TO
EARNING ASSETS OR NET
INTEREST MARGIN (1), (2)

3.93 %

3.96 %

3.75 %

(1)

Non-accrual loans and leases are included in the average balance.   

(2)

Tax-exempt income was adjusted to a tax equivalent basis at a 21% tax rate. The amount of such adjustment was an addition to recorded income of approximately $3 million for the three months ended June 30, 2026, as compared to $2 million for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and $1 million for the three months ended June 30, 2025. 

Columbia Banking System, Inc.

Consolidated Average Balance Sheets, Net Interest Income, and Yields/Rates

(Unaudited)

Six Months Ended

June 30, 2026

June 30, 2025

($ in millions)

Average
Balance

Interest
Income
or Expense

Average
Yields
or Rates

Average
Balance

Interest
Income or
Expense

Average
Yields or
Rates

INTEREST-EARNING ASSETS:

Loans held for sale

$         127

$          3

5.62 %

$         63

$          2

6.49 %

Loans and leases (1)

47,565

1,364

5.78 %

37,663

1,115

5.96 %

Taxable securities

10,135

208

4.09 %

7,815

155

3.97 %

Non-taxable securities (2)

1,236

29

4.57 %

808

16

3.91 %

Temporary investments and interest-bearing cash

1,490

27

3.67 %

1,457

32

4.46 %

Total interest-earning assets (1), (2)

60,553

$     1,631

5.42 %

47,806

$     1,320

5.56 %

Goodwill and other intangible assets

2,156

1,487

Other assets

3,213

2,210

Total assets

$      65,922

$    51,503

INTEREST-BEARING LIABILITIES:

Interest-bearing demand deposits

$      10,892

$        88

1.63 %

$     8,426

$        95

2.27 %

Money market deposits

16,753

175

2.11 %

11,694

141

2.43 %

Savings deposits

2,428

2

0.13 %

2,319

1

0.12 %

Time deposits

5,806

92

3.19 %

6,131

120

3.93 %

Total interest-bearing deposits

35,879

357

2.00 %

28,570

357

2.52 %

Repurchase agreements and federal funds purchased

175

2

1.76 %

201

2

1.94 %

Borrowings

3,563

69

3.93 %

3,048

71

4.67 %

Junior and other subordinated debentures

433

15

7.05 %

433

17

7.99 %

Total interest-bearing liabilities

40,050

$       443

2.23 %

32,252

$       447

2.79 %

Non-interest-bearing deposits

17,339

13,180

Other liabilities

844

819

Total liabilities

58,233

46,251

Common equity

7,689

5,252

Total liabilities and shareholders' equity

$      65,922

$    51,503

NET INTEREST INCOME (2)

$     1,188

$       873

NET INTEREST SPREAD (2)

3.19 %

2.77 %

NET INTEREST INCOME TO EARNING ASSETS OR NET
INTEREST MARGIN (1), (2)

3.94 %

3.67 %

(1)

Non-accrual loans and leases are included in the average balance.

(2)

Tax-exempt income was adjusted to a tax equivalent basis at a 21% tax rate. The amount of such adjustment was an addition to recorded income of approximately $5 million for the year ended June 30, 2026, as compared to $2 million for the same period in 2025. 

Columbia Banking System, Inc.

Residential Mortgage Banking Activity

(Unaudited)

Quarter Ended

%

($ in millions)

Jun 30,
2026

Mar 31,
2026

Dec 31,
2025

Sep 30,
2025

Jun 30,
2025

Seq.
Quarter

Year over
Year

Residential mortgage banking revenue:

Origination and sale

$        6

$        5

$        5

$        5

$        5

20 %

20 %

Servicing

5

6

6

5

6

(17) %

(17) %

Change in fair value of MSR asset:

Changes due to collection/realization of
expected cash flows over time

(3)

(3)

(3)

(3)

(3)

— %

— %

Changes due to valuation inputs or
assumptions

1

6

(1)

—

(2)

(83) %

nm

MSR hedge (loss) gain

(2)

(2)

—

—

2

— %

(200) %

Total

$        7

$       12

$        7

$        7

$        8

(42) %

(13) %

Closed loan volume for sale

$     195

$     171

$     176

$      166

$      164

14 %

19 %

Gain on sale margin

3.08 %

2.92 %

2.84 %

3.01 %

2.77 %

0.16

0.31

Residential mortgage servicing rights:

Balance, beginning of period

$     105

$       99

$     101

$      103

$      106

6 %

(1) %

Additions for new MSR capitalized

2

3

2

1

2

(33) %

— %

Change in fair value of MSR asset:

Changes due to collection/realization of
expected cash flows over time

(3)

(3)

(3)

(3)

(3)

— %

— %

Changes due to valuation inputs or
assumptions

1

6

(1)

—

(2)

(83) %

nm

Balance, end of period

$     105

$     105

$       99

$      101

$      103

— %

2 %

Residential mortgage loans serviced for others

$   7,734

$   7,812

$   7,755

$    7,797

$    7,852

(1) %

(2) %

MSR as % of serviced portfolio

1.36 %

1.34 %

1.28 %

1.30 %

1.31 %

0.02

0.05

nm = Percentage changes greater than +/-500% are considered not meaningful and are presented as "nm."

Columbia Banking System, Inc.

Residential Mortgage Banking Activity

(Unaudited)

Six Months Ended

% Change

($ in millions)

Jun 30, 2026

Jun 30, 2025

Year over
Year

Residential mortgage banking revenue:

Origination and sale

$          11

$           9

22 %

Servicing

11

12

(8) %

Change in fair value of MSR asset:

Changes due to collection/realization of expected cash flows over time

(6)

(6)

0 %

Changes due to valuation inputs or assumptions

7

(3)

nm

MSR hedge (loss) gain

(4)

5

(180) %

Total

$          19

$          17

12 %

Closed loan volume for sale

$        366

$        300

22 %

Gain on sale margin

3.01 %

2.98 %

0.03

Residential mortgage servicing rights:

Balance, beginning of period

$          99

$        108

(8) %

Additions for new MSR capitalized

5

4

25 %

Change in fair value of MSR asset:

Changes due to collection/realization of expected cash flows over time

(6)

(6)

0 %

Changes due to valuation inputs or assumptions

7

(3)

nm

Balance, end of period

$        105

$        103

2 %

nm = Percentage changes greater than +/-500% are considered not meaningful and are presented as "nm."

Non-GAAP Financial Measures
In addition to results presented in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in the United States of America ("GAAP"), this press release contains certain non-GAAP financial measures. The Company believes presenting certain non-GAAP financial measures provides investors with information useful in understanding our financial performance, our performance trends, and our financial position. We utilize these measures for internal planning and forecasting purposes, and operating pre-provision net revenue and operating return on tangible common equity are also used as part of our incentive compensation program for our executive officers. We, as well as securities analysts, investors, and other interested parties, also use these measures to compare peer company operating performance. We believe that our presentation and discussion, together with the accompanying reconciliations, provides a complete understanding of factors and trends affecting our business and allows investors to view performance in a manner similar to management. These non-GAAP measures should not be considered a substitution for GAAP basis measures and results, and we strongly encourage investors to review our consolidated financial statements in their entirety and not to rely on any single financial measure. Because non-GAAP financial measures are not standardized, it may not be possible to compare these financial measures with other companies' non-GAAP financial measures having the same or similar names.

Columbia Banking System, Inc.

GAAP to Non-GAAP Reconciliation

Tangible Capital, as adjusted

(Unaudited)

Quarter Ended

% Change

($ in millions, except per-share data)

Jun 30, 2026

Mar 31, 2026

Dec 31, 2025

Sep 30, 2025

Jun 30, 2025

Seq.
Quarter

Year
over
Year

Total shareholders' equity

a

$    7,552

$    7,664

$    7,840

$    7,790

$    5,342

(1) %

41 %

Less: Goodwill

1,482

1,482

1,482

1,481

1,029

— %

44 %

Less: Other intangible assets, net

633

671

712

754

430

(6) %

47 %

Tangible common shareholders' equity

b

$    5,437

$    5,511

$    5,646

$    5,555

$    3,883

(1) %

40 %

Total assets

c

$   65,380

$   66,027

$   66,832

$   67,496

$   51,901

(1) %

26 %

Less: Goodwill

1,482

1,482

1,482

1,481

1,029

— %

44 %

Less: Other intangible assets, net

633

671

712

754

430

(6) %

47 %

Tangible assets

d

$   63,265

$   63,874

$   64,638

$   65,261

$   50,442

(1) %

25 %

Common shares outstanding at period end (in
thousands)

e

282,817

289,530

295,422

299,147

210,213

(2) %

35 %

Total shareholders' equity to total assets ratio

a / c

11.55 %

11.61 %

11.73 %

11.54 %

10.29 %

(0.06)

1.26

Tangible common equity to tangible assets ratio

b / d

8.59 %

8.63 %

8.73 %

8.51 %

7.70 %

(0.04)

0.89

Book value per common share

a / e

$     26.70

$     26.47

$     26.54

$     26.04

$     25.41

1 %

5 %

Tangible book value per common share

b / e

$     19.22

$     19.03

$     19.11

$     18.57

$     18.47

1 %

4 %

Columbia Banking System, Inc.

GAAP to Non-GAAP Reconciliation - Continued

Income Statements, as adjusted

(Unaudited)

Quarter Ended

% Change

($ in millions)

Jun 30, 2026

Mar 31, 2026

Dec 31, 2025

Sep 30, 2025

Jun 30, 2025

Seq.
Quarter

Year
over
Year

Non-Interest Income Adjustments

(Loss) gain on investment securities, net

$          (1)

$          —

$           2

$           2

$          —

nm

nm

Gain (loss) on swap derivatives

—

—

1

(1)

(1)

nm

nm

(Loss) gain on loans held for investment, at
fair value

(1)

(2)

—

4

—

(50) %

nm

Change in fair value of MSR due to valuation
inputs or assumptions

1

6

(1)

—

(2)

(83) %

nm

MSR hedge (loss) gain

(2)

(2)

—

—

2

— %

(200) %

Total non-interest income adjustments

a

$         (3)

$          2

$          2

$          5

$         (1)

(250) %

200 %

Non-Interest Expense Adjustments

Merger and restructuring expense

$           9

$         24

$         39

$         87

$           8

(63) %

13 %

Exit and disposal costs

—

1

1

—

—

(100) %

nm

FDIC special assessment

—

—

(5)

(1)

—

nm

nm

Legal settlement and other non-operating
expense

—

—

4

—

—

nm

nm

Total non-interest expense adjustments

b

$          9

$         25

$         39

$         86

$          8

(64) %

13 %

Net interest income

c

$        589

$        594

$        627

$        505

$        446

(1) %

32 %

Non-interest income (GAAP)

d

$         88

$         83

$         90

$         77

$         65

6 %

35 %

Less: Non-interest income adjustments

a

3

(2)

(2)

(5)

1

nm

200 %

Operating non-interest income (non-GAAP)

e

$         91

$         81

$         88

$         72

$         66

12 %

38 %

Revenue (GAAP)

f=c+d

$        677

$        677

$        717

$        582

$        511

— %

32 %

Operating revenue (non-GAAP)

g=c+e

$        680

$        675

$        715

$        577

$        512

1 %

33 %

Non-interest expense (GAAP)

h

$        375

$        394

$        412

$        393

$        278

(5) %

35 %

Less: Non-interest expense adjustments

b

(9)

(25)

(39)

(86)

(8)

(64) %

13 %

Operating non-interest expense (non-GAAP)

i

$        366

$        369

$        373

$        307

$        270

(1) %

36 %

Net income (GAAP)

j

$        208

$        192

$        215

$         96

$        152

8 %

37 %

Provision for income taxes

67

63

67

23

51

6 %

31 %

Income before provision for income taxes

275

255

282

119

203

8 %

35 %

Provision for credit losses

27

28

23

70

30

(4) %

(10) %

Pre-provision net revenue (PPNR) (non-
GAAP)

k

302

283

305

189

233

7 %

30 %

Less: Non-interest income adjustments

a

3

(2)

(2)

(5)

1

nm

200 %

Add: Non-interest expense adjustments

b

9

25

39

86

8

(64) %

13 %

Operating PPNR (non-GAAP)

l

$        314

$        306

$        342

$        270

$        242

3 %

30 %

Net income (GAAP)

j

$        208

$        192

$        215

$         96

$        152

8 %

37 %

Acquisition-related provision expense

—

—

—

70

—

nm

nm

Less: Non-interest income adjustments

a

3

(2)

(2)

(5)

1

nm

200 %

Add: Non-interest expense adjustments

b

9

25

39

86

8

(64) %

13 %

Tax effect of adjustments

(3)

(6)

(9)

(43)

(1)

(50) %

200 %

Operating net income (non-GAAP)

m

$        217

$        209

$        243

$        204

$        160

4 %

36 %

nm = Percentage changes greater than +/-500% are considered not meaningful and are presented as "nm."

Columbia Banking System, Inc.

GAAP to Non-GAAP Reconciliation - Continued

Average Balances, Earnings Per Share, and Performance Metrics, as adjusted

(Unaudited)

Quarter Ended

% Change

($ in millions, shares in thousands)

Jun 30, 2026

Mar 31, 2026

Dec 31, 2025

Sep 30, 2025

Jun 30, 2025

Seq.
Quarter

Year
over
Year

Average assets

n

$   65,632

$   66,215

$   67,114

$   56,823

$   51,552

(1) %

27 %

Less: Average goodwill and other intangible
assets, net

2,136

2,175

2,217

1,719

1,472

(2) %

45 %

Average tangible assets

o

$   63,496

$   64,040

$   64,897

$   55,104

$   50,080

(1) %

27 %

Average common shareholders' equity

p

$    7,594

$    7,786

$    7,814

$    6,157

$    5,287

(2) %

44 %

Less: Average goodwill and other intangible
assets, net

2,136

2,175

2,217

1,719

1,472

(2) %

45 %

Average tangible common equity

q

$    5,458

$    5,611

$    5,597

$    4,438

$    3,815

(3) %

43 %

Weighted average basic shares outstanding
(in thousands)

r

285,558

290,933

295,376

237,838

209,125

(2) %

37 %

Weighted average diluted shares
outstanding (in thousands)

s

286,472

292,160

296,760

238,925

209,975

(2) %

36 %

Select Per-Share & Performance Metrics

Earnings per share - basic

j / r

$      0.73

$      0.66

$      0.72

$     0.40

$      0.73

11 %

— %

Earnings per share - diluted

j / s

$      0.73

$      0.66

$      0.72

$     0.40

$      0.73

11 %

— %

Efficiency ratio (1)

h / f

55.15 %

58.03 %

57.30 %

67.29 %

54.29 %

(2.88)

0.86

Non-interest expense to average assets

h / n

2.29 %

2.41 %

2.44 %

2.74 %

2.16 %

(0.12)

0.13

Return on average assets

j / n

1.27 %

1.18 %

1.27 %

0.67 %

1.19 %

0.09

0.08

Return on average tangible assets

j / o

1.31 %

1.22 %

1.31 %

0.69 %

1.22 %

0.09

0.09

PPNR return on average assets

k / n

1.85 %

1.73 %

1.80 %

1.32 %

1.81 %

0.12

0.04

Return on average common equity

j / p

10.99 %

10.00 %

10.92 %

6.19 %

11.56 %

0.99

(0.57)

Return on average tangible common equity

j / q

15.29 %

13.88 %

15.24 %

8.58 %

16.03 %

1.41

(0.74)

Operating Per-Share & Performance Metrics

Operating earnings per share - basic

m / r

$      0.76

$      0.72

$      0.82

$     0.86

$      0.77

6 %

(1) %

Operating earnings per share - diluted

m / s

$      0.76

$      0.72

$      0.82

$     0.85

$      0.76

6 %

— %

Operating efficiency ratio, as adjusted (1)

u / y

52.92 %

53.68 %

51.39 %

52.32 %

51.79 %

(0.76)

1.13

Operating non-interest expense to average assets

i / n

2.24 %

2.26 %

2.20 %

2.14 %

2.10 %

(0.02)

0.14

Operating return on average assets

m / n

1.33 %

1.28 %

1.44 %

1.42 %

1.25 %

0.05

0.08

Operating return on average tangible assets

m / o

1.37 %

1.32 %

1.49 %

1.47 %

1.28 %

0.05

0.09

Operating PPNR return on average assets

l / n

1.92 %

1.87 %

2.02 %

1.89 %

1.88 %

0.05

0.04

Operating return on average common equity

m / p

11.46 %

10.89 %

12.34 %

13.15 %

12.16 %

0.57

(0.70)

Operating return on average tangible common equity

m / q

15.95 %

15.11 %

17.22 %

18.24 %

16.85 %

0.84

(0.90)

(1) Tax-exempt interest was adjusted to a taxable equivalent basis using a 21% tax rate and added to stated revenue for this calculation.

Columbia Banking System, Inc.

GAAP to Non-GAAP Reconciliation - Continued

Operating Efficiency Ratio, as adjusted

(Unaudited)

Quarter Ended

% Change

($ in millions)

Jun 30, 2026

Mar 31, 2026

Dec 31, 2025

Sep 30, 2025

Jun 30, 2025

Seq.
Quarter

Year
over
Year

Non-interest expense (GAAP)

h

$      375

$      394

$      412

$      393

$      278

(5) %

35 %

Less: Non-interest expense adjustments

b

(9)

(25)

(39)

(86)

(8)

(64) %

13 %

Operating non-interest expense (non-GAAP)

i

366

369

373

307

270

(1) %

36 %

Less: B&O taxes

t

(3)

(4)

(3)

(3)

(3)

(25) %

— %

Operating non-interest expense, excluding
B&O taxes (non-GAAP)

u

$      363

$      365

$      370

$      304

$      267

(1) %

36 %

Net interest income (tax equivalent) (1)

v

$      592

$      596

$      629

$      507

$      447

(1) %

32 %

Non-interest income (GAAP)

d

88

83

90

77

65

6 %

35 %

Add: BOLI tax equivalent adjustment (1)

w

3

3

3

2

2

— %

50 %

Total Revenue, excluding BOLI tax equivalent
adjustments (tax equivalent)

x

683

682

722

586

514

— %

33 %

Less: Non-interest income adjustments

a

3

(2)

(2)

(5)

1

nm

200 %

Total Adjusted Operating Revenue,
excluding BOLI tax equivalent adjustments
(tax equivalent) (non-GAAP)

y

$      686

$      680

$      720

$      581

$      515

1 %

33 %

Efficiency ratio (1)

h / f

55.15 %

58.03 %

57.30 %

67.29 %

54.29 %

(2.88)

0.86

Operating efficiency ratio, as adjusted (non-
GAAP) (1)

u / y

52.92 %

53.68 %

51.39 %

52.32 %

51.79 %

(0.76)

1.13

nm = Percentage changes greater than +/-500% are considered not meaningful and are presented as "nm."

(1) Tax-exempt income was adjusted to a taxable equivalent basis using a 21% tax rate and added to stated revenue for this calculation.

Columbia Banking System, Inc.

GAAP to Non-GAAP Reconciliation - Continued

Income Statements, as adjusted

(Unaudited)

Six Months Ended

% Change

($ in millions)

Jun 30, 2026

Jun 30, 2025

Year over Year

Non-Interest Income Adjustments

(Loss) gain on investment securities, net

$              (1)

$               2

(150) %

Loss on swap derivatives

—

(2)

nm

(Loss) gain on loans held for investment, at fair value

(3)

7

(143) %

Change in fair value of MSR due to valuation inputs or assumptions

7

(3)

nm

MSR hedge (loss) gain

(4)

5

(180) %

Total non-interest income adjustments

a

$              (1)

$               9

(111) %

Non-Interest Expense Adjustments

Merger and restructuring expense

$              33

$              23

43 %

Exit and disposal costs

1

1

— %

Legal settlement and other non-operating expense

—

55

(100) %

Total non-interest expense adjustments

b

$              34

$              79

(57) %

Net interest income

c

$           1,183

$             871

36 %

Non-interest income (GAAP)

d

$             171

$             131

31 %

Less: Non-interest income adjustments

a

1

(9)

nm

Operating non-interest income (non-GAAP)

e

$             172

$             122

41 %

Revenue (GAAP)

f=c+d

$           1,354

$           1,002

35 %

Operating revenue (non-GAAP)

g=c+e

$           1,355

$             993

36 %

Non-interest expense (GAAP)

h

$             769

$             618

24 %

Less: Non-interest expense adjustments

b

(34)

(79)

(57) %

Operating non-interest expense (non-GAAP)

i

$             735

$             539

36 %

Net income (GAAP)

j

$             400

$             239

67 %

Provision for income taxes

130

88

48 %

Income before provision for income taxes

530

327

62 %

Provision for credit losses

55

57

(4) %

Pre-provision net revenue (PPNR) (non-GAAP)

k

585

384

52 %

Less: Non-interest income adjustments

a

1

(9)

nm

Add: Non-interest expense adjustments

b

34

79

(57) %

Operating PPNR (non-GAAP)

l

$             620

$             454

37 %

Net income (GAAP)

j

$             400

$             239

67 %

Less: Non-interest income adjustments

a

1

(9)

nm

Add: Non-interest expense adjustments

b

34

79

(57) %

Tax effect of adjustments

(9)

(9)

— %

Operating net income (non-GAAP)

m

$             426

$             300

42 %

nm = Percentage changes greater than +/-500% are considered not meaningful and are presented as "nm."

Columbia Banking System, Inc.

GAAP to Non-GAAP Reconciliation - Continued

Average Balances, Earnings Per Share, and Performance Metrics, as adjusted

(Unaudited)

Six Months Ended

% Change

($ in millions, shares in thousands)

Jun 30, 2026

Jun 30, 2025

Year over Year

Average assets

n

$          65,922

$          51,503

28 %

Less: Average goodwill and other intangible assets, net

2,156

1,487

45 %

Average tangible assets

o

$          63,766

$          50,016

27 %

Average common shareholders' equity

p

$           7,689

$           5,252

46 %

Less: Average goodwill and other intangible assets, net

2,156

1,487

45 %

Average tangible common equity

q

$           5,533

$           3,765

47 %

Weighted average basic shares outstanding

r

288,130

208,964

38 %

Weighted average diluted shares outstanding

s

289,212

209,965

38 %

Select Per-Share & Performance Metrics

Earnings per share - basic

j / r

$            1.39

$            1.14

22 %

Earnings per share - diluted

j / s

$            1.38

$            1.14

21 %

Efficiency ratio (1)

h / f

56.59 %

61.54 %

(4.95)

Non-interest expense to average assets

h/n

2.35 %

2.42 %

(0.07)

Return on average assets

j / n

1.22 %

0.94 %

0.28

Return on average tangible assets

j / o

1.26 %

0.96 %

0.30

PPNR return on average assets

k/n

1.79 %

1.50 %

0.29

Return on average common equity

j / p

10.49 %

9.18 %

1.31

Return on average tangible common equity

j / q

14.58 %

12.80 %

1.78

Operating Per-Share & Performance Metrics

Operating earnings per share - basic

m / r

$            1.48

$            1.44

3 %

Operating earnings per share - diluted

m / s

$            1.47

$            1.43

3 %

Operating efficiency ratio, as adjusted (1)

u / y

53.29 %

53.40 %

(0.11)

Operating non-interest expense to average assets

i/n

2.25 %

2.11 %

0.14

Operating return on average assets

m / n

1.30 %

1.17 %

0.13

Operating return on average tangible assets

m / o

1.35 %

1.21 %

0.14

Operating PPNR return on average assets

l / n

1.90 %

1.78 %

0.12

Operating return on average common equity

m / p

11.17 %

11.52 %

(0.35)

Operating return on average tangible common equity

m / q

15.53 %

16.07 %

(0.54)

(1) Tax-exempt interest was adjusted to a taxable equivalent basis using a 21% tax rate and added to stated revenue for this calculation.

Columbia Banking System, Inc.

GAAP to Non-GAAP Reconciliation - Continued

Operating Efficiency Ratio, as adjusted

(Unaudited)

Six Months Ended

% change

($ in millions)

Jun 30, 2026

Jun 30, 2025

Year over Year

Non-interest expense (GAAP)

h

$             769

$             618

24 %

Less: Non-interest expense adjustments

b

(34)

(79)

(57) %

Operating non-interest expense (non-GAAP)

i

735

539

36 %

Less: B&O taxes

t

(7)

(6)

17 %

Operating non-interest expense, excluding B&O taxes (non-GAAP)

u

$             728

$             533

37 %

Net interest income (tax equivalent) (1)

v

$           1,188

$             873

36 %

Non-interest income (GAAP)

d

171

131

31 %

Add: BOLI tax equivalent adjustment (1)

w

6

3

100 %

Total Revenue, excluding BOLI tax equivalent adjustments (tax equivalent)

x

1,365

1,007

36 %

Less: Non-interest income adjustments

a

1

(9)

nm

Total Adjusted Operating Revenue, excluding BOLI tax equivalent adjustments
(tax equivalent) (non-GAAP)

y

$           1,366

$             998

37 %

Efficiency ratio (1)

h /f

56.59 %

61.54 %

(4.95)

Operating efficiency ratio, as adjusted (non-GAAP) (1)

u / y

53.29 %

53.40 %

(0.11)

nm = Percentage changes greater than +/-500% are considered not meaningful and are presented as "nm."

(1) Tax-exempt income was adjusted to a taxable equivalent basis using a 21% tax rate and added to stated revenue for this calculation.

SOURCE Columbia Banking System, Inc.
2026-07-23 20:23 3mo ago
2026-07-23 16:05 3mo ago
Robert Half vykázala čistý zisk 26 milionů USD
RHI Robert Half International
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
, /PRNewswire/ -- Robert Half Inc. (NYSE: RHI) today reported revenues and earnings for the second quarter ended June 30, 2026.

For the three months ended June 30, 2026, net income was $26 million, or $0.26 per share, on revenues of $1.336 billion. For the three months ended June 30, 2025, net income was $41 million, or $0.41 per share, on revenues of $1.370 billion.

For the six months ended June 30, 2026, net income was $40 million, or $0.40 per share, on revenues of $2.637 billion. For the six months ended June 30, 2025, net income was $58 million, or $0.58 per share, on revenues of $2.722 billion.  

"For the second quarter of 2026, global enterprise revenues were $1.336 billion, down 2 percent from last year's second quarter on a reported basis and down 3 percent on an adjusted basis," said M. Keith Waddell, president and chief executive officer of Robert Half. "Talent solutions delivered its third consecutive quarter of sequential revenue growth on an adjusted basis, while its permanent placement operations also posted adjusted year-over-year revenue growth of 2.5 percent. Global enterprise revenues and earnings exceeded the midpoint of our second-quarter guidance.

"Hiring demand continues to improve, and market conditions are increasingly more supportive of our business. Our unique combination of award-winning high-tech capabilities and high-touch expertise positions us well to help clients navigate a dynamic business environment and connect them with the specialized talent and consulting services they need.

"We would like to thank our global workforce for their continued dedication. Their commitment to excellence was recently recognized as Robert Half earned the No. 1 ranking among Forbes' America's Best Professional Recruiting Firms," Waddell concluded.

Robert Half management will host a conference call at 5 p.m. ET. The prepared remarks for this call are available now in the Investor Center of the Robert Half website (www.roberthalf.com/investor-center). Simply click on the Quarterly Conference Calls link. The dial-in number is 800-330-6710 (+1-213-279-1505 outside the United States and Canada). The confirmation code to access the call is 6715269.

A recorded replay of the call will be available for audio replay beginning July 23 and will remain accessible for 12 months at https://webcasts.com/RobertHalfQ22026. The conference call also will be archived in audio format on the Company's website at roberthalf.com.

Robert Half is the world's first and largest specialized talent solutions and business consulting firm, connecting highly skilled job seekers with rewarding opportunities at great companies. We offer contract talent and permanent placement solutions in the fields of finance and accounting, technology, marketing and creative, legal, and administrative and customer support, and we also provide executive search services. Robert Half is the parent company of Protiviti®, a global consulting firm that delivers internal audit, risk, business and technology consulting solutions. In the last 12 months, Robert Half has been recognized as one of America's Most Innovative Companies by Fortune and, with Protiviti, has been named as a Fortune® Most Admired Company™ and one of the 100 Best Companies to Work For.

Certain information contained in Management's Discussion and Analysis and in other parts of this report may be deemed forward-looking statements regarding events and financial trends that may affect the future operating results or financial positions of Robert Half Inc. (the "Company"). Forward-looking statements are not guarantees or promises that goals or targets will be met. These statements may be identified by words such as "anticipate," "potential," "estimate," "forecast," "target," "project," "plan," "intend," "believe," "expect,"  "should," "could," "would," "may," "might," "will," or variations or negatives thereof or by similar or comparable words or phrases. In addition, historical, current and forward-looking information about the Company's corporate responsibility and compliance programs, including targets or goals, may not be considered material for the Securities and Exchange Commission ("SEC") or other mandatory reporting purposes and may be based on standards for measuring progress that are still developing; on internal controls, diligence or processes that are evolving; on representations reviewed or provided by third parties; and on assumptions that are subject to change in the future. Forward-looking statements are estimates only and are based on management's current expectations; currently available information; and current strategy, plans or forecasts, and involve certain known and unknown risks, uncertainties and assumptions that are difficult to predict, often beyond the Company's control and are inherently uncertain. Forward-looking statements are subject to risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results and outcomes, or the timing of these results or outcomes, to differ materially from those expressed or implied in the statements.

These risks and uncertainties include, but are not limited to, the following: changes to or new interpretations of United States of America ("U.S.") or international tax regulations; the global financial and economic situation; changes in levels of unemployment and other economic conditions in the U.S. or foreign countries where the Company does business, or in particular regions or industries; reduction in the supply of candidates for contract employment or the Company's ability to attract candidates; the development, proliferation and adoption of artificial intelligence ("AI") by the Company and the third parties it serves; the entry of new competitors into the marketplace or expansion by existing competitors; the ability of the Company to maintain existing client relationships and attract new clients in the context of changing economic or competitive conditions; the impact of competitive pressures, including any change in the demand for the Company's services, or the Company's ability to maintain its margins; the possibility of the Company incurring liability for its activities, including the activities of its engagement professionals, or for events impacting its engagement professionals on clients' premises; the possibility that adverse publicity could impact the Company's ability to attract and retain clients and candidates; the success of the Company in attracting, training and retaining qualified management personnel and other staff employees; the Company's ability to comply with governmental regulations affecting personnel services businesses in particular or employer/employee relationships in general; whether there will be ongoing demand for Sarbanes-Oxley or other regulatory compliance services; the Company's reliance on short-term contracts for a significant percentage of its business; litigation relating to prior or current transactions or activities, including litigation that may be disclosed from time to time in the Company's SEC filings; the impact of extreme weather conditions on the Company and its candidates and clients; the ability of the Company to manage its international operations and comply with foreign laws and regulations; the impact of fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates; the possibility that the additional costs the Company will incur as a result of health care or other reform legislation may adversely affect the Company's profit margins or the demand for the Company's services; the possibility that the Company's computer and communications hardware and software systems could be damaged or their service interrupted, or that the Company could experience a cybersecurity breach; and the possibility that the Company may fail to maintain adequate financial and management controls, and as a result suffer errors in its financial reporting.

Additionally, with respect to Protiviti, other risks and uncertainties include the fact that future success will depend on its ability to retain employees and attract clients; there can be no assurance that there will be ongoing demand for broad-based consulting, regulatory compliance, technology services, public sector or other high-demand advisory services; failure to produce projected revenues could adversely affect financial results; and there is the possibility of involvement in litigation relating to prior or current transactions or activities.

A summary of additional risks and uncertainties can be found in the Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025, and in the Company's other filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission.

Because long-term contracts are not a significant part of the Company's business, future results cannot be reliably predicted by considering past trends or extrapolating past results. Except as required by law, the Company undertakes no obligation to update information in this report, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, and notwithstanding any historical practice of doing so.

A copy of this release is available at www.roberthalf.com/investor-center. 

ATTACHED: 

Summary of Operations

Supplemental Financial Information

Non-GAAP Financial Measures

ROBERT HALF INC.

SUMMARY OF OPERATIONS

(in thousands, except per share amounts)

Three Months Ended
June 30,

Six Months Ended
June 30,

2026

2025

2026

2025

(Unaudited)

(Unaudited)

Service revenues

$            1,336,365

$            1,369,743

$            2,636,544

$            2,721,650

Costs of services

862,338

860,269

1,682,608

1,713,131

Gross margin

474,027

509,474

953,936

1,008,519

Selling, general and administrative expenses

536,326

507,934

979,324

968,097

Operating (loss) income

(62,299)

1,540

(25,388)

40,422

(Income) loss from investments held in employee deferred
     compensation trusts (which is completely offset by related costs and
     expenses)

(100,878)

(57,654)

(92,651)

(37,483)

Interest income, net

(2,013)

(2,239)

(4,771)

(5,811)

Income before income taxes

40,592

61,433

72,034

83,716

Provision for income taxes

14,274

20,465

31,926

25,398

Net income

$                 26,318

$                 40,968

$                 40,108

$                 58,318

Diluted net income per share

$                     0.26

$                     0.41

$                     0.40

$                     0.58

Weighted average shares:

Basic

99,941

100,410

99,783

100,537

Diluted

100,307

100,539

100,104

100,776

ROBERT HALF INC.

SUPPLEMENTAL FINANCIAL INFORMATION

(in thousands)

Three Months Ended
June 30,

Six Months Ended
June 30,

2026

2025

2026

2025

(Unaudited)

(Unaudited)

SERVICE REVENUES INFORMATION

Contract talent solutions

Finance and accounting

$    551,722

$    555,626

$ 1,090,475

$ 1,118,559

Administrative and customer support

154,859

165,591

304,194

331,218

Technology

162,202

158,403

315,960

310,945

Elimination of intersegment revenues (1)

(121,378)

(119,812)

(238,208)

(237,709)

Total contract talent solutions

747,405

759,808

1,472,421

1,523,013

Permanent placement talent solutions

117,991

114,713

226,995

226,804

Protiviti

470,969

495,222

937,128

971,833

Total service revenues

$ 1,336,365

$ 1,369,743

$ 2,636,544

$ 2,721,650

(1)

Service revenues for finance and accounting, administrative and customer support, and technology include intersegment revenues, which represent revenues from services provided to the Company's Protiviti segment in connection with the Company's blended business solutions. Intersegment revenues for each functional specialization are aggregated and then eliminated as a single line.

June 30,

2026

2025

(Unaudited)

SELECTED BALANCE SHEET INFORMATION:

Cash and cash equivalents

$    324,714

$    380,547

Accounts receivable, net

$    821,442

$    826,872

Total assets

$ 2,858,499

$ 2,832,196

Total current liabilities

$ 1,456,057

$ 1,322,626

Total stockholders' equity

$ 1,207,659

$ 1,311,918

Six Months Ended June 30,

2026

2025

(Unaudited)

SELECTED CASH FLOW INFORMATION:

Depreciation

$      24,639

$      25,608

Capitalized cloud computing implementation costs

$      16,169

$      13,217

Capital expenditures

$      15,651

$      27,573

Open market repurchases of common stock (shares)

—

1,128

ROBERT HALF INC.
NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES

The financial results of Robert Half Inc. (the "Company") are prepared in conformity with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America ("GAAP") and the rules of the SEC. To help readers understand the Company's financial performance, the Company supplements its GAAP financial results with the following non-GAAP measures: adjusted gross margin; adjusted selling, general and administrative expenses; adjusted operating income; and adjusted revenue growth rates.

The following measures: adjusted gross margin, adjusted selling, general and administrative expenses and adjusted operating income, include gains and losses on investments held to fund the Company's obligations under employee deferred compensation plans. The Company provides these measures because they are used by management to review its operational results.

Adjusted revenue growth rates represent year-over-year revenue growth rates after removing the impacts on reported revenues from the changes in the number of billing days and foreign currency exchange rates. The Company provides this data because it focuses on the Company's revenue growth rates attributable to operating activities and aids in evaluating revenue trends over time. The impacts from the changes in billing days and foreign currency exchange rates are calculated as follows:

Billing days impact is calculated by dividing each comparative period's reported revenues by the number of billing days for that period to arrive at a per billing day amount. Same billing day growth rates are then calculated based on the per billing day amounts. Management calculates a global, weighted-average number of billing days for each reporting period based upon inputs from all countries and all functional specializations and segments. Foreign currency impact is calculated by retranslating current-period international revenues, using foreign currency exchange rates from the prior year's comparable period. The non-GAAP financial measures provided herein may not provide information that is directly comparable to that provided by other companies in the Company's industry, as other companies may calculate such financial results differently. The Company's non-GAAP financial measures are not measurements of financial performance under GAAP and should not be considered as alternatives to amounts presented in accordance with GAAP. The Company does not consider these non-GAAP financial measures to be a substitute for, or superior to, the information provided by GAAP financial results. A reconciliation of the non-GAAP financial measures to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measures is provided on the following pages.

ROBERT HALF INC.

NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES

ADJUSTED GROSS MARGIN (UNAUDITED):

(in thousands)

Three Months Ended June 30,

Relationships

Six Months Ended June 30,

Relationships

As Reported

As Adjusted

As Reported

As Adjusted

As Reported

As Adjusted

As Reported

As Adjusted

2026

2025

2026

2025

2026

2025

2026

2025

2026

2025

2026

2025

2026

2025

2026

2025

Gross Margin

Contract talent solutions

$  292,422

$  297,367

$  292,422

$  297,367

39.1 %

39.1 %

39.1 %

39.1 %

$  574,175

$    594,300

$  574,175

$    594,300

39.0 %

39.0 %

39.0 %

39.0 %

Permanent placement talent
     solutions

117,823

114,551

117,823

114,551

99.9 %

99.9 %

99.9 %

99.9 %

226,549

226,412

226,549

226,412

99.8 %

99.8 %

99.8 %

99.8 %

Total talent solutions

410,245

411,918

410,245

411,918

47.4 %

47.1 %

47.4 %

47.1 %

800,724

820,712

800,724

820,712

47.1 %

46.9 %

47.1 %

46.9 %

Protiviti

63,782

97,556

87,170

110,357

13.5 %

19.7 %

18.5 %

22.3 %

153,212

187,807

174,596

196,569

16.3 %

19.3 %

18.6 %

20.2 %

Total

$  474,027

$  509,474

$  497,415

$  522,275

35.5 %

37.2 %

37.2 %

38.1 %

$  953,936

$ 1,008,519

$  975,320

$ 1,017,281

36.2 %

37.1 %

37.0 %

37.4 %

The following tables provide reconciliations of the non-GAAP adjusted gross margin to reported gross margin for the three months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025:

Three Months Ended June 30, 2026

Three Months Ended June 30, 2025

Contract talent

solutions

Permanent
placement talent
solutions

Total talent
solutions

Protiviti

Total

Contract talent

solutions

Permanent
placement talent
solutions

Total talent
solutions

Protiviti

Total

$

% of
Revenue

$

% of
Revenue

$

% of
Revenue

$

% of
Revenue

$

% of
Revenue

$

% of
Revenue

$

% of
Revenue

$

% of
Revenue

$

% of
Revenue

$

% of
Revenue

Gross Margin

As Reported

$ 292,422

39.1 %

$ 117,823

99.9 %

$ 410,245

47.4 %

$ 63,782

13.5 %

$ 474,027

35.5 %

$ 297,367

39.1 %

$ 114,551

99.9 %

$ 411,918

47.1 %

$ 97,556

19.7 %

$ 509,474

37.2 %

Adjustments (1)

—

—

—

—

—

—

23,388

5.0 %

23,388

1.7 %

—

—

—

—

—

—

12,801

2.6 %

12,801

0.9 %

As Adjusted

$ 292,422

39.1 %

$ 117,823

99.9 %

$ 410,245

47.4 %

$ 87,170

18.5 %

$ 497,415

37.2 %

$ 297,367

39.1 %

$ 114,551

99.9 %

$ 411,918

47.1 %

$ 110,357

22.3 %

$ 522,275

38.1 %

The following tables provide reconciliations of the non-GAAP adjusted gross margin to reported gross margin for the six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025:

Six Months Ended June 30, 2026

Six Months Ended June 30, 2025

Contract talent

solutions

Permanent
placement talent
solutions

Total talent
solutions

Protiviti

Total

Contract talent

solutions

Permanent
placement talent
solutions

Total talent
solutions

Protiviti

Total

$

% of
Revenue

$

% of
Revenue

$

% of
Revenue

$

% of
Revenue

$

% of
Revenue

$

% of
Revenue

$

% of
Revenue

$

% of
Revenue

$

% of
Revenue

$

% of
Revenue

Gross Margin

As Reported

$ 574,175

39.0 %

$ 226,549

99.8 %

$ 800,724

47.1 %

$ 153,212

16.3 %

$ 953,936

36.2 %

$ 594,300

39.0 %

$ 226,412

99.8 %

$ 820,712

46.9 %

$ 187,807

19.3 %

$        1,008,519

37.1 %

Adjustments (1)

—

—

—

—

—

—

21,384

2.3 %

21,384

0.8 %

—

—

—

—

—

—

8,762

0.9 %

8,762

0.3 %

As Adjusted

$ 574,175

39.0 %

$ 226,549

99.8 %

$ 800,724

47.1 %

$ 174,596

18.6 %

$ 975,320

37.0 %

$ 594,300

39.0 %

$ 226,412

99.8 %

$ 820,712

46.9 %

$ 196,569

20.2 %

$        1,017,281

37.4 %

(1)

Changes in the Company's employee deferred compensation plan obligations related to Protiviti operations are included in costs of services, while the related investment (income) loss is presented separately. The non-GAAP financial adjustments shown in the table above are to reclassify investment (income) loss from investments held in employee deferred compensation trusts to the same line item that includes the corresponding change in obligation. These adjustments have no impact on income before income taxes.

ROBERT HALF INC.

NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES

ADJUSTED SELLING, GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES (UNAUDITED):

(in thousands)

Three Months EndedJune 30,

Relationships

Six Months Ended June 30,

Relationships

As Reported

As Adjusted

As Reported

As Adjusted

As Reported

As Adjusted

As Reported

As Adjusted

2026

2025

2026

2025

2026

2025

2026

2025

2026

2025

2026

2025

2026

2025

2026

2025

Selling, General and

  Administrative Expenses

Contract talent solutions

$  343,038

$  318,871

$  274,618

$  278,944

45.9 %

42.0 %

36.7 %

36.7 %

$  610,119

$  595,083

$  547,058

$  569,186

41.4 %

39.1 %

37.2 %

37.4 %

Permanent placement talent
     solutions

115,999

111,218

106,929

106,292

98.3 %

97.0 %

90.6 %

92.7 %

217,805

217,353

209,599

214,529

96.0 %

95.8 %

92.3 %

94.6 %

Total talent solutions

459,037

430,089

381,547

385,236

53.0 %

49.2 %

44.1 %

44.1 %

827,924

812,436

756,657

783,715

48.7 %

46.4 %

44.5 %

44.8 %

Protiviti

77,289

77,845

77,289

77,845

16.4 %

15.7 %

16.4 %

15.7 %

151,400

155,661

151,400

155,661

16.2 %

16.0 %

16.2 %

16.0 %

Total

$  536,326

$  507,934

$  458,836

$  463,081

40.1 %

37.1 %

34.3 %

33.8 %

$  979,324

$  968,097

$  908,057

$  939,376

37.1 %

35.6 %

34.4 %

34.5 %

The following tables provide reconciliations of the non-GAAP adjusted selling, general and administrative expenses to reported selling, general and administrative expenses for the three months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025:

Three Months Ended June 30, 2026

Three Months Ended June 30, 2025

Contract talent

solutions

Permanent
placement talent
solutions

Total talent
solutions

Protiviti

Total

Contract talent

solutions

Permanent
placement talent
solutions

Total talent
solutions

Protiviti

Total

$

% of
Revenue

$

% of
Revenue

$

% of
Revenue

$

% of
Revenue

$

% of
Revenue

$

% of
Revenue

$

% of
Revenue

$

% of
Revenue

$

% of
Revenue

$

% of
Revenue

Selling, General and

  Administrative Expenses

As Reported

$ 343,038

45.9 %

$ 115,999

98.3 %

$ 459,037

53.0 %

$ 77,289

16.4 %

$ 536,326

40.1 %

$ 318,871

42.0 %

$ 111,218

97.0 %

$ 430,089

49.2 %

$ 77,845

15.7 %

$ 507,934

37.1 %

Adjustments (1)

(68,420)

(9.2 %)

(9,070)

(7.7 %)

(77,490)

(8.9 %)

—

—

(77,490)

(5.8 %)

(39,927)

(5.3 %)

(4,926)

(4.3 %)

(44,853)

(5.1 %)

—

—

(44,853)

(3.3 %)

As Adjusted

$ 274,618

36.7 %

$ 106,929

90.6 %

$ 381,547

44.1 %

$ 77,289

16.4 %

$ 458,836

34.3 %

$ 278,944

36.7 %

$ 106,292

92.7 %

$ 385,236

44.1 %

$ 77,845

15.7 %

$ 463,081

33.8 %

The following tables provide reconciliations of the non-GAAP adjusted selling, general and administrative expenses to reported selling, general and administrative expenses for the six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025:

Six Months Ended June 30, 2026

Six Months Ended June 30, 2025

Contract talent
solutions

Permanent
placement talent
solutions

Total talent
solutions

Protiviti

Total

Contract talent
solutions

Permanent
placement talent
solutions

Total talent
solutions

Protiviti

Total

$

% of
Revenue

$

% of
Revenue

$

% of
Revenue

$

% of
Revenue

$

% of
Revenue

$

% of
Revenue

$

% of
Revenue

$

% of
Revenue

$

% of
Revenue

$

% of
Revenue

Selling, General and

  Administrative Expenses

As Reported

$ 610,119

41.4 %

$ 217,805

96.0 %

$ 827,924

48.7 %

$ 151,400

16.2 %

$ 979,324

37.1 %

$ 595,083

39.1 %

$ 217,353

95.8 %

$ 812,436

46.4 %

$ 155,661

16.0 %

$ 968,097

35.6 %

Adjustments (1)

(63,061)

(4.2 %)

(8,206)

(3.7 %)

(71,267)

(4.2 %)

—

—

(71,267)

(2.7 %)

(25,897)

(1.7 %)

(2,824)

(1.2 %)

(28,721)

(1.6 %)

—

—

(28,721)

(1.1 %)

As Adjusted

$ 547,058

37.2 %

$ 209,599

92.3 %

$ 756,657

44.5 %

$ 151,400

16.2 %

$ 908,057

34.4 %

$ 569,186

37.4 %

$ 214,529

94.6 %

$ 783,715

44.8 %

$ 155,661

16.0 %

$ 939,376

34.5 %

(1)

Changes in the Company's employee deferred compensation plan obligations related to talent solutions operations are included in selling, general and administrative expenses, while the related investment (income) loss  is presented separately. The non-GAAP financial adjustments shown in the table above are to reclassify investment (income) loss from investments held in employee deferred compensation trusts to the same line item that includes the corresponding change in obligation. These adjustments have no impact on income before income taxes.

ROBERT HALF INC.

NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES

ADJUSTED OPERATING INCOME (UNAUDITED):

(in thousands)

Three Months EndedJune 30,

Relationships

Six Months Ended June 30,

Relationships

As Reported

As Adjusted

As Reported

As Adjusted

As Reported

As Adjusted

As Reported

As Adjusted

2026

2025

2026

2025

2026

2025

2026

2025

2026

2025

2026

2025

2026

2025

2026

2025

Operating (Loss) Income

Contract talent solutions

$   (50,616)

$   (21,504)

$    17,804

$    18,423

(6.8 %)

(2.8 %)

2.4 %

2.4 %

$   (35,944)

$        (783)

$    27,117

$    25,114

(2.4 %)

(0.1 %)

1.8 %

1.6 %

Permanent placement talent
     solutions

1,824

3,333

10,894

8,259

1.5 %

2.9 %

9.2 %

7.2 %

8,744

9,059

16,950

11,883

3.9 %

4.0 %

7.5 %

5.2 %

Total talent solutions

(48,792)

(18,171)

28,698

26,682

(5.6 %)

(2.1 %)

3.3 %

3.1 %

(27,200)

8,276

44,067

36,997

(1.6 %)

0.5 %

2.6 %

2.1 %

Protiviti

(13,507)

19,711

9,881

32,512

(2.9 %)

4.0 %

2.1 %

6.6 %

1,812

32,146

23,196

40,908

0.2 %

3.3 %

2.5 %

4.2 %

Total

$   (62,299)

$      1,540

$    38,579

$    59,194

(4.7 %)

0.1 %

2.9 %

4.3 %

$   (25,388)

$    40,422

$    67,263

$    77,905

(1.0 %)

1.5 %

2.6 %

2.9 %

The following tables provide reconciliations of the non-GAAP adjusted operating income to reported operating (loss) income for the three months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025:

Three Months Ended June 30, 2026

Three Months Ended June 30, 2025

Contract talent

solutions

Permanent
placement talent
solutions

Total talent
solutions

Protiviti

Total

Contract talent

solutions

Permanent
placement talent
solutions

Total talent
solutions

Protiviti

Total

$

% of
Revenue

$

% of
Revenue

$

% of
Revenue

$

% of
Revenue

$

% of
Revenue

$

% of
Revenue

$

% of
Revenue

$

% of
Revenue

$

% of
Revenue

$

% of
Revenue

Operating (Loss) Income

As Reported

$         (50,616)

(6.8 %)

$   1,824

1.5 %

$         (48,792)

(5.6 %)

$         (13,507)

(2.9 %)

$         (62,299)

(4.7 %)

$ (21,504)

(2.8 %)

$  3,333

2.9 %

$ (18,171)

(2.1 %)

$ 19,711

4.0 %

$    1,540

0.1 %

Adjustments (1)

68,420

9.2 %

9,070

7.7 %

77,490

8.9 %

23,388

5.0 %

100,878

7.6 %

39,927

5.2 %

4,926

4.3 %

44,853

5.2 %

12,801

2.6 %

57,654

4.2 %

As Adjusted

$          17,804

2.4 %

$ 10,894

9.2 %

$          28,698

3.3 %

$            9,881

2.1 %

$          38,579

2.9 %

$  18,423

2.4 %

$  8,259

7.2 %

$  26,682

3.1 %

$ 32,512

6.6 %

$  59,194

4.3 %

The following tables provide reconciliations of the non-GAAP adjusted operating income to reported operating (loss) income for the six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025:

Six Months Ended June 30, 2026

Six Months Ended June 30, 2025

Contract talent

solutions

Permanent
placement talent
solutions

Total talent
solutions

Protiviti

Total

Contract talent

solutions

Permanent
placement talent
solutions

Total talent
solutions

Protiviti

Total

$

% of
Revenue

$

% of
Revenue

$

% of
Revenue

$

% of
Revenue

$

% of
Revenue

$

% of
Revenue

$

% of
Revenue

$

% of
Revenue

$

% of
Revenue

$

% of
Revenue

Operating (Loss) Income

As Reported

$         (35,944)

(2.4 %)

$   8,744

3.9 %

$         (27,200)

(1.6 %)

$   1,812

0.2 %

$         (25,388)

(1.0 %)

$     (783)

(0.1 %)

$   9,059

4.0 %

$  8,276

0.5 %

$ 32,146

3.3 %

$  40,422

1.5 %

Adjustments (1)

63,061

4.2 %

8,206

3.6 %

71,267

4.2 %

21,384

2.3 %

92,651

3.6 %

25,897

1.7 %

2,824

1.2 %

28,721

1.6 %

8,762

0.9 %

37,483

1.4 %

As Adjusted

$          27,117

1.8 %

$ 16,950

7.5 %

$          44,067

2.6 %

$ 23,196

2.5 %

$          67,263

2.6 %

$ 25,114

1.6 %

$ 11,883

5.2 %

$ 36,997

2.1 %

$ 40,908

4.2 %

$  77,905

2.9 %

(1)

Changes in the Company's employee deferred compensation plan obligations are included in operating (loss) income. The non-GAAP financial adjustments shown in the table above are to reclassify investment (income) loss from investments held in employee deferred compensation trusts to the same line item that includes the corresponding change in obligation. These adjustments have no impact on income before income taxes.

ROBERT HALF INC.

NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES

REVENUE GROWTH RATES (%) (UNAUDITED): 

Year-Over-Year Growth Rates

(As Reported)

Non-GAAP Year-Over-Year Growth Rates

(As Adjusted)

2025

2026

2025

2026

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Q1

Q2

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Q1

Q2

Global

Finance and accounting

-12.3

-10.8

-9.9

-6.9

-4.3

-0.7

-10.0

-10.8

-10.7

-7.8

-6.3

-1.3

Administrative and customer support

-17.2

-13.0

-11.1

-11.4

-9.8

-6.5

-15.2

-13.3

-12.1

-12.5

-11.8

-6.9

Technology

-3.4

0.3

-1.5

-1.0

0.8

2.4

-1.3

0.4

-1.9

-1.2

-0.3

2.3

Elimination of intersegment revenues (1)

4.5

2.9

1.1

3.0

-0.9

1.3

6.8

2.5

0.2

2.2

-2.8

1.2

Total contract talent solutions

-14.0

-11.1

-10.1

-8.2

-5.0

-1.6

-11.8

-11.1

-10.9

-9.0

-6.8

-2.1

Permanent placement talent solutions

-10.2

-12.5

-10.7

-5.1

-2.8

2.9

-7.8

-12.6

-11.4

-5.9

-4.7

2.5

Total talent solutions

-13.5

-11.3

-10.2

-7.9

-4.7

-1.0

-11.3

-11.3

-11.0

-8.6

-6.6

-1.5

Protiviti

2.7

1.8

-2.6

-2.0

-2.2

-4.9

4.7

1.5

-3.4

-2.8

-3.8

-5.0

Total

-8.4

-7.0

-7.5

-5.8

-3.8

-2.4

-6.2

-7.1

-8.3

-6.6

-5.6

-2.8

United States

Contract talent solutions

-11.8

-10.7

-10.3

-9.5

-7.6

-2.1

-10.7

-10.7

-10.4

-9.2

-7.5

-1.8

Permanent placement talent solutions

-8.5

-13.2

-11.3

-5.8

-5.9

6.0

-7.3

-13.2

-11.4

-5.5

-5.7

6.3

Total talent solutions

-11.4

-11.0

-10.4

-9.0

-7.4

-1.1

-10.3

-11.0

-10.5

-8.8

-7.3

-0.8

Protiviti

2.3

-0.7

-5.5

-5.9

-6.4

-5.8

3.6

-0.7

-5.6

-5.6

-6.3

-5.5

Total

-6.9

-7.4

-8.6

-7.9

-7.1

-2.9

-5.7

-7.4

-8.7

-7.6

-6.9

-2.5

International

Contract talent solutions

-20.7

-12.5

-9.7

-4.0

4.3

-0.1

-16.2

-12.9

-12.4

-8.7

-3.4

-3.5

Permanent placement talent solutions

-14.5

-10.6

-9.0

-3.5

5.7

-4.8

-10.1

-11.2

-11.2

-7.0

-0.9

-7.1

Total talent solutions

-19.8

-12.2

-9.6

-3.9

4.5

-0.9

-15.3

-12.6

-12.2

-8.4

-3.0

-4.1

Protiviti

4.4

13.1

11.1

14.7

16.0

-1.2

7.9

10.7

7.5

9.1

8.1

-3.1

Total

-13.6

-5.3

-3.8

1.8

8.1

-1.0

-9.4

-6.3

-6.7

-3.0

0.4

-3.8

(1)

Service revenues for finance and accounting, administrative and customer support, and technology include intersegment revenues, which represent revenues from services provided to Protiviti in connection with the Company's blended business solutions. Intersegment revenues for each functional specialization are aggregated and then eliminated as a single line item.

The non-GAAP financial measures included in the table above adjust for the following items:

Billing Days. The "As Reported" revenue growth rates are based upon reported revenues. Management calculates the billing day impact by dividing each comparative period's reported revenues by the number of billing days for that period to arrive at a per billing day amount. Same billing day growth rates are then calculated based on the per billing day amounts. Management calculates a global, weighted-average number of billing days for each reporting period based upon input from all countries and all functional specializations and segments.

Foreign Currency Translation. The "As Reported" revenue growth rates are based upon reported revenues, which include the impact of changes in foreign currency exchange rates. The foreign currency impact is calculated by retranslating current-period international revenues, using foreign currency exchange rates from the prior year's comparable period.

The term "As Adjusted" means that the impact of different billing days and constant currency fluctuations are removed from the revenue growth rate calculation. A reconciliation of the non-GAAP year-over-year revenue growth rates to the "As Reported" year-over-year revenue growth rates is included herein, on Pages 10-12.

ROBERT HALF INC.

NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES

REVENUE GROWTH RATE (%) RECONCILIATION (UNAUDITED):

Year-Over-Year Revenue Growth – GLOBAL

Q1 2025

Q2 2025

Q3 2025

Q4 2025

Q1 2026

 Q2 2026

Finance and accounting

As Reported

-12.3

-10.8

-9.9

-6.9

-4.3

-0.7

Billing Days Impact

1.3

0.4

-0.2

0.3

0.0

0.1

Currency Impact

1.0

-0.4

-0.6

-1.2

-2.0

-0.7

As Adjusted

-10.0

-10.8

-10.7

-7.8

-6.3

-1.3

Administrative and customer support

As Reported

-17.2

-13.0

-11.1

-11.4

-9.8

-6.5

Billing Days Impact

1.3

0.4

0.0

0.3

0.0

0.1

Currency Impact

0.7

-0.7

-1.0

-1.4

-2.0

-0.5

As Adjusted

-15.2

-13.3

-12.1

-12.5

-11.8

-6.9

Technology

As Reported

-3.4

0.3

-1.5

-1.0

0.8

2.4

Billing Days Impact

1.4

0.5

-0.1

0.3

0.0

0.2

Currency Impact

0.7

-0.4

-0.3

-0.5

-1.1

-0.3

As Adjusted

-1.3

0.4

-1.9

-1.2

-0.3

2.3

Elimination of intersegment revenues

As Reported

4.5

2.9

1.1

3.0

-0.9

1.3

Billing Days Impact

1.6

0.5

-0.1

0.4

0.0

0.2

Currency Impact

0.7

-0.9

-0.8

-1.2

-1.9

-0.3

As Adjusted

6.8

2.5

0.2

2.2

-2.8

1.2

Total contract talent solutions

As Reported

-14.0

-11.1

-10.1

-8.2

-5.0

-1.6

Billing Days Impact

1.3

0.4

-0.2

0.3

0.0

0.2

Currency Impact

0.9

-0.4

-0.6

-1.1

-1.8

-0.7

As Adjusted

-11.8

-11.1

-10.9

-9.0

-6.8

-2.1

Permanent placement talent solutions

As Reported

-10.2

-12.5

-10.7

-5.1

-2.8

2.9

Billing Days Impact

1.3

0.5

-0.1

0.3

0.0

0.1

Currency Impact

1.1

-0.6

-0.6

-1.1

-1.9

-0.5

As Adjusted

-7.8

-12.6

-11.4

-5.9

-4.7

2.5

Total talent solutions

As Reported

-13.5

-11.3

-10.2

-7.9

-4.7

-1.0

Billing Days Impact

1.2

0.4

-0.2

0.4

0.0

0.2

Currency Impact

1.0

-0.4

-0.6

-1.1

-1.9

-0.7

As Adjusted

-11.3

-11.3

-11.0

-8.6

-6.6

-1.5

Protiviti

As Reported

2.7

1.8

-2.6

-2.0

-2.2

-4.9

Billing Days Impact

1.5

0.4

-0.2

0.3

0.0

0.2

Currency Impact

0.5

-0.7

-0.6

-1.1

-1.6

-0.3

As Adjusted

4.7

1.5

-3.4

-2.8

-3.8

-5.0

Total

As Reported

-8.4

-7.0

-7.5

-5.8

-3.8

-2.4

Billing Days Impact

1.4

0.4

-0.2

0.3

0.0

0.1

Currency Impact

0.8

-0.5

-0.6

-1.1

-1.8

-0.5

As Adjusted

-6.2

-7.1

-8.3

-6.6

-5.6

-2.8

ROBERT HALF INC.

NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES

REVENUE GROWTH RATE (%) RECONCILIATION (UNAUDITED):

Year-Over-Year Revenue Growth – UNITED STATES

Q1 2025

Q2 2025

Q3 2025

Q4 2025

Q1 2026

 Q2 2026

Contract talent solutions

As Reported

-11.8

-10.7

-10.3

-9.5

-7.6

-2.1

Billing Days Impact

1.1

0.0

-0.1

0.3

0.1

0.3

Currency Impact

―

―

―

―

―

―

As Adjusted

-10.7

-10.7

-10.4

-9.2

-7.5

-1.8

Permanent placement talent solutions

As Reported

-8.5

-13.2

-11.3

-5.8

-5.9

6.0

Billing Days Impact

1.2

0.0

-0.1

0.3

0.2

0.3

Currency Impact

―

―

―

―

―

―

As Adjusted

-7.3

-13.2

-11.4

-5.5

-5.7

6.3

Total talent solutions

As Reported

-11.4

-11.0

-10.4

-9.0

-7.4

-1.1

Billing Days Impact

1.1

0.0

-0.1

0.2

0.1

0.3

Currency Impact

―

―

―

―

―

―

As Adjusted

-10.3

-11.0

-10.5

-8.8

-7.3

-0.8

Protiviti

As Reported

2.3

-0.7

-5.5

-5.9

-6.4

-5.8

Billing Days Impact

1.3

0.0

-0.1

0.3

0.1

0.3

Currency Impact

―

―

―

―

―

―

As Adjusted

3.6

-0.7

-5.6

-5.6

-6.3

-5.5

Total

As Reported

-6.9

-7.4

-8.6

-7.9

-7.1

-2.9

Billing Days Impact

1.2

0.0

-0.1

0.3

0.2

0.4

Currency Impact

―

―

―

―

―

―

As Adjusted

-5.7

-7.4

-8.7

-7.6

-6.9

-2.5

ROBERT HALF INC.

NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES

REVENUE GROWTH RATE (%) RECONCILIATION (UNAUDITED):

Year-Over-Year Revenue Growth – INTERNATIONAL

Q1 2025

Q2 2025

Q3 2025

Q4 2025

Q1 2026

 Q2 2026

Contract talent solutions

As Reported

-20.7

-12.5

-9.7

-4.0

4.3

-0.1

Billing Days Impact

0.6

1.4

0.0

0.1

0.6

-0.5

Currency Impact

3.9

-1.8

-2.7

-4.8

-8.3

-2.9

As Adjusted

-16.2

-12.9

-12.4

-8.7

-3.4

-3.5

Permanent placement talent solutions

As Reported

-14.5

-10.6

-9.0

-3.5

5.7

-4.8

Billing Days Impact

0.6

1.4

0.0

0.2

0.6

-0.4

Currency Impact

3.8

-2.0

-2.2

-3.7

-7.2

-1.9

As Adjusted

-10.1

-11.2

-11.2

-7.0

-0.9

-7.1

Total talent solutions

As Reported

-19.8

-12.2

-9.6

-3.9

4.5

-0.9

Billing Days Impact

0.6

1.4

0.0

0.1

0.7

-0.4

Currency Impact

3.9

-1.8

-2.6

-4.6

-8.2

-2.8

As Adjusted

-15.3

-12.6

-12.2

-8.4

-3.0

-4.1

Protiviti

As Reported

4.4

13.1

11.1

14.7

16.0

-1.2

Billing Days Impact

0.7

1.7

0.0

0.1

0.7

-0.5

Currency Impact

2.8

-4.1

-3.6

-5.7

-8.6

-1.4

As Adjusted

7.9

10.7

7.5

9.1

8.1

-3.1

Total

As Reported

-13.6

-5.3

-3.8

1.8

8.1

-1.0

Billing Days Impact

0.6

1.5

0.0

0.2

0.6

-0.5

Currency Impact

3.6

-2.5

-2.9

-5.0

-8.3

-2.3

As Adjusted

-9.4

-6.3

-6.7

-3.0

0.4

-3.8

SOURCE Robert Half
2026-07-23 20:22 3mo ago
2026-07-23 15:08 3mo ago
EastGroup zvýšila výhled FFO po silném čtvrtletí
EGP EastGroup Properties
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
REITs Set for a 2026 Rebound? 7 Top Picks as Rate Cuts ApproachEastGroup Properties NYSE: EGP reported a stronger-than-expected second quarter, with executives pointing to record leasing activity, resilient occupancy and rising development demand across its industrial portfolio.

Chief Executive Officer Marshall Loeb said the company’s second-quarter funds from operations were $2.36 per share, $0.02 above the midpoint of guidance and up 6.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Year-to-date FFO per share increased 7.6%, continuing what Loeb described as a more than decade-long trend of quarterly FFO per share exceeding the prior-year quarter.

Get EastGroup Properties alerts:

After Earnings Results, Markets Love Prologis Stock “We had a strong quarter as well as first half of the year,” Loeb said, citing the quality of the company’s portfolio and strength in industrial markets.

Leasing Hits Quarterly Record President Reid Dunbar said signed leases totaled 3.9 million square feet during the second quarter, a new quarterly record for EastGroup. Development and first-generation leasing also reached a record, at nearly 1.1 million square feet.

Dunbar said customers are increasingly looking past geopolitical and macroeconomic uncertainty and focusing on longer-term space requirements. He said demand remains positive across EastGroup’s markets and that the company’s “high-quality infill portfolio” is positioned to generate organic growth.

At quarter-end, EastGroup’s portfolio was 96.8% leased and 95.6% occupied. Average quarterly occupancy was 95.6%, down 30 basis points from the second quarter of 2025. Same-store occupancy at quarter-end was 96.9%.

The company reported leasing spreads of 34% on a GAAP basis and 19% on a cash basis for leases signed during the quarter. Year-to-date leasing spreads were similar, at 35% GAAP and 19% cash. Cash same-store net operating income increased 8.3% for the quarter and 8.8% year to date.

Loeb also highlighted EastGroup’s tenant diversification, saying its top 10 tenants accounted for 6.6% of rents, down 30 basis points from last year. He said the company targets both geographic and tenant diversity as a way to stabilize earnings through different economic environments.

Guidance Raised on Same-Property Strength and Development Starts Chief Financial Officer Staci Tyler said second-quarter FFO outperformance was primarily driven by higher-than-projected same-property net operating income, largely due to higher occupancy than expected.

For the third quarter, EastGroup expects FFO of $2.37 to $2.45 per share, with a midpoint of $2.41. The company raised the midpoint of its full-year 2026 FFO guidance by $0.03 to $9.59 per share, representing a 6.8% increase over 2025 actual results.

EastGroup also raised several operating and investment assumptions:

Cash same-property NOI growth guidance was increased by 60 basis points to 6.8% for the year. Expected same-property occupancy was raised to 96.7%, 30 basis points above prior guidance. Average month-end portfolio occupancy guidance increased to 95.7%. Projected 2026 development starts were increased by $60 million to $325 million. Acquisition guidance was increased by $55 million to $215 million. Tyler said the company has started $123 million of development projects year to date and now assumes another $202 million of starts in the second half. She said the increase reflects strong development leasing year to date and the current leasing pipeline.

On the balance sheet, Tyler said EastGroup ended the quarter with no balance drawn on its unsecured bank credit facility, leaving $675 million of available capacity. Debt to total market capitalization was 12.9%, the annualized debt-to-EBITDA ratio was 3 times, and interest and fixed charge coverage was 15.1 times.

Development and Acquisitions Expand Dunbar said EastGroup transferred four development projects in Houston, Austin and Los Angeles to the operating portfolio during the quarter. The projects totaled 669,000 square feet and were 100% leased.

Subsequent to quarter-end, EastGroup acquired a 143,000-square-foot building in the southeast Phoenix submarket. In Austin, the company is under contract to acquire a five-building portfolio in the northeast submarket totaling 388,000 square feet.

Dunbar said development remains the company’s preferred external growth channel from a risk-adjusted return perspective. He said EastGroup has land holdings in more than 20 submarkets, giving it flexibility to pursue additional development if leasing activity continues.

Loeb said the acquisition market remains competitive, with strong private buyer interest in high-quality industrial properties. He said EastGroup has been a “strategic” acquirer rather than an opportunistic one, given the market conditions.

Data Centers, Texas and Infill Demand in Focus During the question-and-answer session, Loeb said data center-related tenants accounted for about 40% of first-quarter development leasing and 20% of second-quarter development leasing. He characterized the demand driver as early-stage and said EastGroup is leasing to suppliers serving data centers rather than building tenant-specific data center space.

Loeb said markets including Dallas, Phoenix and Atlanta have substantial planned data center capacity relative to current capacity, adding that EastGroup has land presence in markets where that demand may grow.

Executives also pointed to strength in Texas. Dunbar said Dallas and Houston were among EastGroup’s strongest markets at midyear. He said Texas demand is broader than energy and includes data center activity, population growth and corporate relocations.

Loeb said higher diesel prices have not affected leasing decisions in the short term. However, he said sustained higher transportation costs could make last-mile industrial locations more valuable over time, particularly in markets with heavy traffic and growing populations.

Executives Cite Consumer Demand as Key Risk Asked where weakness could emerge, Loeb said the company is most focused on the consumer. He said higher interest rates and fuel costs could pressure businesses and ultimately affect tenant demand or credit quality.

Chief Operating Officer Brent Wood said supply could typically be a concern in an improving market, but he said supply is currently “in check” across EastGroup’s markets, particularly in smaller, multi-tenant industrial buildings. He said the company has land, buildings and permits positioned to respond if demand continues to improve.

Loeb closed by saying market demand has been gaining momentum for several consecutive quarters. He said EastGroup’s goals remain driving FFO per share growth while improving portfolio quality, which he said should continue to create net asset value growth for shareholders.

About EastGroup Properties (NYSE:EGP)EastGroup Properties, Inc NYSE: EGP is a real estate investment trust specializing in the ownership, development and management of industrial properties. Focused primarily on distribution-oriented facilities, the company's portfolio consists of modern warehouse and light manufacturing buildings located in high-growth Sunbelt markets. EastGroup concentrates on delivering strategic logistics solutions to customers requiring proximity to transportation hubs and major population centers across the southern United States.

Since its founding in 1969, EastGroup has pursued a disciplined growth strategy that combines property development, targeted acquisitions and hands-on asset management.

This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected].

Should You Invest $1,000 in EastGroup Properties Right Now?Before you consider EastGroup Properties, you'll want to hear this.

MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and EastGroup Properties wasn't on the list.

While EastGroup Properties currently has a Moderate Buy rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.

View The Five Stocks Here

Tesla, Nvidia, and Google helped shape the last era of market growth, but the next wave could come from a new group of companies. Inside this report, you’ll find 7 stocks that could play a major role in the next tech-driven market boom.

Get This Free Report
2026-07-23 20:21 3mo ago
2026-07-23 14:50 3mo ago
CoStar Group čeká růst tržeb o 18 až 19 %
CSGP CoStar Group
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways CoStar Group expects Q2 2026 revenues of $922-$932 million, up 18% to19% year over year. Residential revenues are projected to rise 32% to 34%, led by Homes.com and Apartments.com. New products and expansion may help offset high interest rates and sluggish commercial real estate activity. CoStar Group (CSGP - Free Report) is slated to report second-quarter 2026 results on July 28.

For second-quarter 2026, the company expects revenues to be between $922 million and $932 million, indicating 18-19% year-over-year growth.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for second-quarter 2026 revenues is currently pegged at $929.32 million, suggesting growth of 18.95% from the year-ago quarter’s levels.

For the reported quarter, adjusted earnings per share are anticipated to be in the range of 27 cents to 30 cents. The consensus mark for second-quarter 2026 earnings has been unchanged at 28 cents per share over the past 30 days, suggesting a 64.71% increase from the year-ago quarter’s figure.

CoStar Group’s earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, delivering an average surprise of 22.95%.

Let us see how things have shaped up for CSGP before the announcement.

Factors to Note Ahead of CSGP's Q2 ResultsCoStar Group's second-quarter performance is likely to have been driven by continued strength across its portfolio of digital real estate marketplaces, including Apartments.com, LoopNet and Homes.com.

Strong momentum across the commercial and residential businesses is expected to have supported top-line growth in the to-be-reported quarter. Commercial revenues are expected to be in the range of $479-$484 million, reflecting 7-9% growth from the year-ago quarter, while residential revenues are projected at $443-$448 million, indicating a robust 32-34% increase year over year. The residential segment is also expected to have returned to profitability, highlighting improving operating leverage from Homes.com and Apartments.com.

The commercial segment is poised to benefit from new product rollouts and international expansion. CoStar plans to launch its New Homes platform and commence operations in France in the to-be-reported quarter, while LoopNet's nationwide rollout of asset-based pricing is expected to increase listings, advertiser adoption and revenues. Matterport's expanding enterprise pipeline and deeper integration across CoStar's platforms are also likely to support commercial growth.

Homes.com is expected to have remained a key growth driver, supported by rising subscriber additions, higher agent engagement and attractive returns on investment for members. Integration with Apartments.com is likely to have enhanced cross-platform traffic and monetization, while the rollout of Apartments AI ahead of the Apartmentalize conference is expected to have strengthened customer engagement. Improving sales productivity from representatives hired during 2025, coupled with stronger contributions from field sales teams across Homes.com, Apartments.com, LoopNet and Matterport, is likely to have supported bookings and revenue growth.

However, persistent macroeconomic uncertainty, elevated interest and mortgage rates, and sluggish commercial real estate activity are expected to have remained headwinds.

What Our Model Says About CSGPOur proven model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for CoStar Group this time. Per the Zacks model, the combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat. But that is not the case here.

CoStar Group presently has an Earnings ESP of 0.00% and a Zacks Rank #2. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they report earnings with our Earnings ESP Filter.

Stocks to ConsiderHere are some companies worth considering, as our model shows that they have the right combination of elements to post an earnings beat in their upcoming releases.

Amphenol (APH - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +1.12% and a Zacks Rank #1 at present. APH is set to report second-quarter fiscal 2026 results on July 29. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

ASE Technology (ASX - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +21.21% and a Zacks Rank #2 at present. ASX is scheduled to report its second-quarter 2026 results on July 30.

Celestica (CLS - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +1.86% and a Zacks Rank #2 at present. CLS is set to report its second-quarter 2026 results on July 28.
2026-07-23 20:11 3mo ago
2026-07-23 14:30 3mo ago
Ryder System uspořádal konferenční hovor k výsledkům za 2. čtvrtletí
R Ryder System
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Ryder System, Inc. (R) Q2 2026 Earnings Call July 23, 2026 11:00 AM EDT

Company Participants

Calene Candela - Vice President of Investor Relations
John Diez - CEO & Director
Cristina Gallo-Aquino - CFO, EVP & Principal Accounting Officer
John Sensing - President of Global Supply Chain Solutions & Dedicated Transportation Solutions
Tom Havens - President of Global Fleet Management Solutions

Conference Call Participants

Bascome Majors - Stephens Inc., Research Division
Jordan Alliger - Goldman Sachs Group, Inc., Research Division
Robert Salmon - Wells Fargo Securities, LLC, Research Division
Nancy Hipp - Morgan Stanley, Research Division
Harrison Bauer - Susquehanna Financial Group, LLLP, Research Division
Brandon Oglenski - Barclays Bank PLC, Research Division
Jeffrey Kauffman - Citizens JMP Securities, LLC, Research Division
Scott Group - Wolfe Research, LLC
Benjamin Mohr Mok - Citigroup Inc., Research Division
Brian Ossenbeck - JPMorgan Chase & Co, Research Division

Presentation

Operator

Good morning, and welcome to the Ryder System Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Release Conference Call. [Operator Instructions] Today's call is being recorded. If you have any objections, please disconnect at this time. I would now like to introduce Ms. Calene Candela, Vice President, Investor Relations for Ryder. Ms. Candela, you may begin.

Calene Candela
Vice President of Investor Relations

Thank you. Good morning, and welcome to Ryder's Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Call. I'd like to remind you that during this presentation, you'll hear some forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These statements are based on management's current expectations and are subject to uncertainty and changes in circumstances. Actual results may differ materially from these expectations due to changes in economic, business, competitive, market, political and regulatory factors.

More detailed information about these factors and a reconciliation of each non-GAAP financial measure to the nearest GAAP measure is contained in this morning's earnings release, earnings call presentation
2026-07-23 20:08 3mo ago
2026-07-23 16:05 3mo ago
Boyd Gaming: tržby ve 2. čtvrtletí stabilní, čistý zisk klesl
BYD Boyd Gaming Corporation
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
, /PRNewswire/ -- Boyd Gaming Corporation (NYSE: BYD) today reported financial results for the second quarter ended June 30, 2026.  

Keith Smith, President and Chief Executive Officer of Boyd Gaming, said: "Our second-quarter results demonstrated the benefits of our diversified business model, with strong performances from our Midwest & South operations, Online segment and Managed business. Results for the quarter, on a comparable basis, reflect both revenue and Adjusted EBITDAR growth, with property operating margins of 40%, a level we have consistently delivered over the last several years. This performance was supported by strength in play from both our core and retail customers across the portfolio, as well as contributions from our recent capital investments. We also returned substantial capital to our shareholders, with more than $170 million in dividends and share repurchases during the second quarter. With our strong balance sheet, efficient operating model and robust free cash flow, our Company is well-positioned to continue creating long-term shareholder value."

Boyd Gaming reported second-quarter 2026 revenues of $1.03 billion, in-line with the second quarter of 2025. The Company reported net income of $131.2 million, or $1.75 per share, for the second quarter of 2026, compared to $151.5 million, or $1.84 per share, for the year-ago period. Total Adjusted EBITDAR(1) was $350.5 million in the second quarter of 2026 versus $357.9 million in the second quarter of 2025. Adjusted Earnings(1) for the second quarter of 2026 were $144.4 million, or $1.93 per share, compared to $154.2 million, or $1.87 per share, for the same period in 2025. 

(1) See footnotes at the end of the release for additional information relative to non-GAAP financial measures.

Operations Review
Our Midwest & South operations once again delivered revenue and Adjusted EBITDAR growth during the quarter, driven by increased play from our core and retail customers, as well as contributions from recent capital investments across the segment.  While results in the Las Vegas Locals segment were impacted by continued softness in destination business, primarily at the Orleans, and ongoing construction disruption at the Suncoast, the remainder of the segment grew revenues and Adjusted EBITDAR over the prior year, with property margins exceeding 50%. In our Downtown Las Vegas segment, play from both our core and Hawaiian customers was consistent with recent quarters; however, results continued to be impacted by ongoing softness in destination business throughout the downtown area.

Results in our Online segment reflected growth from the Company's online casino gaming business, as well as contributions from third-party market access agreements consistent with the last several quarters. Strong revenue and Adjusted EBITDAR growth in our Managed business was driven by increased management fees from Sky River Casino following its recently completed expansion.

Dividend and Share Repurchase Update
Boyd Gaming paid a quarterly cash dividend of $0.20 per share on July 15, 2026, as previously announced.

As part of its ongoing share repurchase program, the Company repurchased $156 million in shares of its common stock during the second quarter of 2026. The Company had $551 million remaining under its current share repurchase authorization as of June 30, 2026.

Balance Sheet Statistics
As of June 30, 2026, Boyd Gaming had cash on hand of $322.7 million, and total debt of $2.6 billion. 

Conference Call Information
Boyd Gaming will host a conference call to discuss its second-quarter 2026 results today, July 23, at 5:00 p.m. Eastern.  The conference call number is (800) 836-8184. No passcode is required to join the call.  Please call up to 15 minutes in advance to ensure you are connected prior to the start of the call. 

The conference call will also be available online at https://investors.boydgaming.com or https://app.webinar.net/gBE9RqpOV3y.

Following the call's completion, a replay will be available by dialing (888) 660-6345 today, July 23, and continuing through Thursday, July 30.  The passcode for the replay will be 62234#.  The replay will also be available at https://investors.boydgaming.com.

BOYD GAMING CORPORATION

CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS

(Unaudited)

Three Months Ended

Six Months Ended

June 30,

June 30,

(In thousands, except per share data)

2026

2025

2026

2025

Revenues

Gaming

$             683,289

$             671,455

$          1,333,790

$          1,310,148

Food & beverage

77,702

78,167

153,472

152,325

Room

50,413

51,453

96,360

98,841

Online

31,825

39,139

58,073

79,107

Online reimbursements

126,357

133,912

261,804

263,517

Management fee

28,481

23,775

54,702

48,921

Other

36,319

36,097

73,540

72,704

Total revenues

1,034,386

1,033,998

2,031,741

2,025,563

Operating costs and expenses

Gaming

267,630

259,554

522,479

505,677

Food & beverage

66,980

65,633

131,895

128,970

Room

19,801

19,492

38,973

38,489

Online

20,992

16,183

38,662

32,608

Online reimbursements

126,357

133,912

261,804

263,517

Other

12,467

12,149

25,672

24,940

Selling, general and administrative

110,882

110,065

220,867

217,911

Master lease rent expense (a)

28,856

28,442

57,440

56,602

Maintenance and utilities

38,515

37,322

74,258

74,047

Depreciation and amortization

91,101

69,985

186,090

138,208

Corporate expense

33,243

35,365

70,027

65,316

Project development, preopening and writedowns

15,356

2,764

35,624

1,242

Impairment of assets

—

—

—

32,272

Other operating items, net

1,508

762

3,260

3,507

Total operating costs and expenses

833,688

791,628

1,667,051

1,583,306

Operating income

200,698

242,370

364,690

442,257

Other expense (income)

Interest income

(1,282)

(1,263)

(3,147)

(2,071)

Interest expense, net of amounts capitalized

31,423

50,569

59,874

99,006

Loss on early extinguishments and modifications of debt

—

—

391

—

Other, net 

(3)

(48)

4

59

Total other expense, net

30,138

49,258

57,122

96,994

Income before income taxes

170,560

193,112

307,568

345,263

Income tax provision

(40,637)

(42,758)

(73,352)

(84,027)

Net income

129,923

150,354

234,216

261,236

Net loss attributable to noncontrolling interest

1,311

1,104

2,560

1,641

Net income attributable to Boyd Gaming 

$             131,234

$             151,458

$             236,776

$             262,877

Basic net income per common share

$                   1.75

$                   1.84

$                   3.12

$                   3.14

Weighted average basic shares outstanding

74,817

82,289

75,787

83,696

Diluted net income per common share

$                   1.75

$                   1.84

$                   3.12

$                   3.14

Weighted average diluted shares outstanding

74,817

82,303

75,791

83,712

(a) Rent expense incurred by those properties subject to a master lease with a real estate investment trust.

BOYD GAMING CORPORATION

SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION

Reconciliation of Adjusted EBITDA to Net Income Attributable to Boyd Gaming

(Unaudited)

Three Months Ended

Six Months Ended

June 30,

June 30,

(In thousands)

2026

2025

2026

2025

Total Revenues by Segment

Las Vegas Locals

$             225,898

$             229,091

$             443,002

$             451,890

Downtown Las Vegas

52,112

55,253

107,050

112,540

Midwest & South

556,890

540,077

1,081,983

1,044,664

Online

158,182

173,051

319,877

342,624

Managed & Other

41,304

36,526

79,829

73,845

Total revenues

$          1,034,386

$          1,033,998

$          2,031,741

$          2,025,563

Adjusted EBITDAR by Segment

Las Vegas Locals

$             106,416

$             112,714

$             206,378

$             219,261

Downtown Las Vegas

16,905

19,405

35,805

40,328

Midwest & South

208,748

201,401

401,389

384,623

Online

10,590

22,244

18,946

45,550

Managed & Other

30,692

25,963

59,108

53,282

Corporate expense, net of share-based compensation expense (a)

(22,883)

(23,865)

(53,743)

(47,665)

Adjusted EBITDAR

350,468

357,862

667,883

695,379

Master lease rent expense (b)

(28,856)

(28,442)

(57,440)

(56,602)

Adjusted EBITDA

321,612

329,420

610,443

638,777

Other operating costs and expenses

Deferred rent

132

147

264

294

Depreciation and amortization

91,101

69,985

186,090

138,208

Share-based compensation expense

12,817

13,392

20,515

20,997

Project development, preopening and writedowns

15,356

2,764

35,624

1,242

Impairment of assets

—

—

—

32,272

Other operating items, net

1,508

762

3,260

3,507

Total other operating costs and expenses

120,914

87,050

245,753

196,520

Operating income

200,698

242,370

364,690

442,257

Other expense (income)

Interest income

(1,282)

(1,263)

(3,147)

(2,071)

Interest expense, net of amounts capitalized

31,423

50,569

59,874

99,006

Loss on early extinguishments and modifications of debt

—

—

391

—

Other, net 

(3)

(48)

4

59

Total other expense, net

30,138

49,258

57,122

96,994

Income before income taxes

170,560

193,112

307,568

345,263

Income tax provision

(40,637)

(42,758)

(73,352)

(84,027)

Net income

129,923

150,354

234,216

261,236

Net loss attributable to noncontrolling interest

1,311

1,104

2,560

1,641

Net income attributable to Boyd Gaming 

$             131,234

$             151,458

$             236,776

$             262,877

(a) Reconciliation of corporate expense:

Three Months Ended

Six Months Ended

June 30,

June 30,

(In thousands)

2026

2025

2026

2025

Corporate expense as reported on Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations

$               33,243

$               35,365

$               70,027

$               65,316

Corporate share-based compensation expense

(10,360)

(11,500)

(16,284)

(17,651)

Corporate expense, net, as reported on the above table

$               22,883

$               23,865

$               53,743

$               47,665

(b) Rent expense incurred by those properties subject to a master lease with a real estate investment trust.

BOYD GAMING CORPORATION

SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION

Reconciliations of Net Income attributable to Boyd Gaming to Adjusted Earnings

and Net Income Per Share to Adjusted Earnings Per Share

(Unaudited)

Three Months Ended

Six Months Ended

June 30,

June 30,

(In thousands, except per share data)

2026

2025

2026

2025

Net income attributable to Boyd Gaming

$             131,234

$             151,458

$             236,776

$             262,877

Pretax adjustments:

Project development, preopening and writedowns

15,356

2,764

35,624

1,242

Impairment of assets

—

—

—

32,272

Other operating items, net

1,508

762

3,260

3,507

Loss on early extinguishments and modifications of debt

—

—

391

—

Other, net

(3)

(48)

4

59

Total adjustments

16,861

3,478

39,279

37,080

Income tax effect for above adjustments

(3,663)

(779)

(8,531)

(8,072)

Adjusted earnings

$             144,432

$             154,157

$             267,524

$             291,885

Net income per share, diluted

$                   1.75

$                   1.84

$                   3.12

$                   3.14

Pretax adjustments:

Project development, preopening and writedowns

0.21

0.03

0.47

0.02

Impairment of assets

—

—

—

0.39

Other operating items, net

0.02

0.01

0.04

0.04

Loss on early extinguishments and modifications of debt

—

—

0.01

—

Other, net 

—

—

—

—

Total adjustments

0.23

0.04

0.52

0.45

Income tax effect for above adjustments

(0.05)

(0.01)

(0.11)

(0.10)

Adjusted earnings per share, diluted

$                   1.93

$                   1.87

$                   3.53

$                   3.49

Weighted average diluted shares outstanding

74,817

82,303

75,791

83,712

Non-GAAP Financial Measures
Our financial presentations include the following non-GAAP financial measures: 

EBITDA: earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization, Adjusted EBITDA: EBITDA adjusted for deferred rent, share-based compensation expense, project development, preopening and writedowns expense, impairments of assets, other operating items, net, gain or loss on early extinguishments and modifications of debt, net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interest and other items, net, as applicable, EBITDAR: EBITDA further adjusted for rent expense associated with master leases with a real estate investment trust, Adjusted EBITDAR: Adjusted EBITDA further adjusted for rent expense associated with master leases with a real estate investment trust, Adjusted Earnings: net income before project development, preopening and writedowns expense, impairments of assets, other operating items, net, gain or loss on early extinguishments and modifications of debt, net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interest, and other non-recurring adjustments, net, as applicable, and, Adjusted Earnings Per Share (Adjusted EPS): Adjusted Earnings divided by weighted average diluted shares outstanding. Collectively, we refer to these and other non-GAAP financial measures as the "Non-GAAP Measures." 

The Non-GAAP Measures are commonly used measures of performance in our industry that we believe, when considered with measures calculated in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States (GAAP), provide our investors with a more complete understanding of our operating results and facilitates comparisons between us and our competitors. We provide this information to investors to enable them to perform comparisons of our past, present and future operating results and as a means to evaluate the results of core on-going operations. We have historically reported these measures to our investors and believe that the continued inclusion of the Non-GAAP Measures provides consistency in our financial reporting. We also believe this information is useful to investors in allowing greater transparency related to significant measures used by our management in their financial and operational decision-making, their evaluation of total company and individual property performance, in the evaluation of incentive compensation and in the annual budget process. Management also uses Non-GAAP Measures in the evaluation of potential acquisitions and dispositions. We believe these measures continue to be used by investors in their assessment of our operating performance and the valuation of our company. 

The use of Non-GAAP Measures has certain limitations. Our presentation of the Non-GAAP Measures may be different from the presentation used by other companies and therefore comparability may be limited. While excluded from certain of the Non-GAAP Measures, depreciation and amortization expense, interest expense, income taxes and other items have been and will be incurred. Each of these items should also be considered in the overall evaluation of our results. Additionally, the Non-GAAP Measures do not consider capital expenditures and other investing activities and should not be considered as a measure of our liquidity. We compensate for these limitations by providing the relevant disclosure of our depreciation and amortization, interest and income taxes, capital expenditures and other items both in our reconciliations to the historical GAAP financial measures and in our consolidated financial statements, all of which should be considered when evaluating our performance. We do not provide a reconciliation of forward-looking Non-GAAP Measures to the corresponding forward-looking GAAP measure due to our inability to project special charges and certain expenses.

The Non-GAAP Measures are to be used in addition to and in conjunction with results presented in accordance with GAAP. The Non-GAAP Measures should not be considered as an alternative to net income, operating income, or any other operating performance measure prescribed by GAAP, nor should these measures be relied upon to the exclusion of GAAP financial measures. The Non-GAAP Measures reflect additional ways of viewing our operations that we believe, when viewed with our GAAP results and the reconciliations to the corresponding historical GAAP financial measures, provide a more complete understanding of factors and trends affecting our business than could be obtained absent this disclosure. Management strongly encourages investors to review our financial information in its entirety and not to rely on a single financial measure. 

Forward-looking Statements and Company Information
This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. Such statements contain words such as "may," "will," "might," "expect," "believe," "anticipate," "could," "would," "estimate," "continue," "pursue," or the negative thereof or comparable terminology, and may include (without limitation) information regarding the Company's expectations, goals or intentions regarding future performance. These forward-looking statements are based on the current beliefs and expectations of management and involve risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed in the forward-looking statements. Many of these risks and uncertainties relate to factors that are beyond Boyd Gaming's ability to control or estimate precisely. Additional factors that could cause actual results to differ are discussed under the heading "Risk Factors" and in other sections of the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K, its Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q, and in the Company's other current and periodic reports filed from time to time with the SEC. The reader is cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date of this release. All forward-looking statements in this press release are made as of the date hereof, based on information available to the Company as of the date hereof, and the Company assumes no obligation to update any forward-looking statement.

About Boyd Gaming
Founded in 1975, Boyd Gaming Corporation (NYSE: BYD) is a leading geographically diversified operator of 27 gaming entertainment properties in 11 states. The Company also manages a tribal casino in northern California, and owns and operates Boyd Interactive, a B2B and B2C online casino gaming business. Boyd Gaming's nationwide portfolio is connected through Boyd Rewards, recognized as the nation's favorite casino loyalty program by readers of both USA Today and Newsweek.  Named by Forbes and Time magazines as one of "America's Best Companies," and led by one of the most experienced teams in the industry, Boyd Gaming is dedicated to delivering an outstanding entertainment experience and memorable guest service. For additional Company information and press releases, visit https://www.boydgaming.com.

SOURCE Boyd Gaming Corporation
2026-07-23 20:03 3mo ago
2026-07-23 14:46 3mo ago
Equinix čeká růst tržeb i AFFO na akcii
EQIX Equinix
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways Equinix is expected to post higher Q2 revenues and AFFO per share year over year.Strong AI, cloud adoption and digital transformation demand may drive interconnected data center growth.EQIX's AFFO estimate rose to $11.25, though high interest expenses could pressure quarterly results. Equinix, Inc. (EQIX - Free Report) is scheduled to report second-quarter 2026 results on July 29, after market close. The company’s quarterly results are likely to display a year-over-year rise in revenues and adjusted funds from operations (AFFO) per share.

In the previous quarter, this Redwood City, CA-based data center real estate investment trust (REIT) reported an AFFO of $10.79 per share, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $10.89 per share. The results reflected higher recurring revenues, led by strong demand for digital infrastructure and services.

Over the preceding four quarters, EQIX’s AFFO per share surpassed the consensus estimate on two occasions and missed in the remaining quarters, with the average beat being 2.83%. This is depicted in the graph below:

Factors at Play for EquinixIn the second quarter of 2026, Equinix is likely to have benefited from the solid demand for interconnected data center infrastructure. Enterprises’ and service providers’ continued efforts to integrate artificial intelligence (AI) into their strategies and offerings and advance their digital transformation agendas are likely to keep demand up in the upcoming years.

Moreover, the demand for Equinix’s interconnected ecosystem is likely to have remained strong, driven by accelerating enterprise cloud adoption and increasing demand from cloud and internet customers for highly interconnected data center space.

The company’s recurring revenue model, which comprises colocation, related interconnection and managed infrastructure services, is expected to have supported stable cash flows in the to-be-reported quarter, boosting the data center REIT’s top line.

Q2 Projections for EQIXThe Zacks Consensus Estimate for colocation revenues is pegged at $1.78 billion, suggesting growth from $1.59 billion in the prior-year period. The consensus mark for interconnection revenues is pinned at $463.6 million, indicating growth from $407 million in the prior-year period.

The consensus mark for managed infrastructure revenues is pegged at $121.7 million, implying an increase from $117 million reported in the prior-year period. The consensus mark for other revenues is pinned at $39.8 million, indicating a rise from $34 million in the prior-year quarter.

For the second quarter of 2026, Equinix projected revenues between $2.571 billion and $2.611 billion, implying around a 9-10% increase over the prior quarter. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the same is pegged at $2.59 billion, indicating an increase of 14.8% from the year-ago period’s reported figure.

EQIX estimated adjusted EBITDA in the range of $1.349-$1.389 billion for the second quarter.

EQIX’s activities during the to-be-reported period were adequate to garner analysts’ confidence. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for quarterly AFFO per share has been revised 57 cents upward to $11.25 over the past three months. It suggests a 13.5% increase from the prior-year quarter’s reported figure.

However, high interest expenses might have partly impeded the company’s quarterly performance.

What Our Quantitative Model Predicts for EQIXOur proven model doesn’t conclusively predict a surprise in terms of AFFO per share for Equinix this season. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the chances of an AFFO beat, which is not the case here.

Equinix currently has an Earnings ESP of 0.00% and a Zacks Rank of 3. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.

Stocks That Warrant a LookHere are two stocks from the broader REIT industry — Extra Space Storage (EXR - Free Report) and Cousins Properties (CUZ - Free Report) — that you may want to consider, as our model shows that these have the right combination of elements to report a surprise this quarter.

EXR, which is scheduled to report quarterly results on July 28, 2026, has an Earnings ESP of +0.39% and a Zacks Rank of 3. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

Cousins Properties is slated to report quarterly numbers on July 30, 2026. CUZ has an Earnings ESP of +0.45% and carries a Zacks Rank of 3 at present.

Note: Anything related to earnings presented in this write-up represents funds from operations (FFO), a widely used metric to gauge the performance of REITs.
2026-07-23 19:54 3mo ago
2026-07-23 14:21 3mo ago
Arch Capital čeká pokles výnosů i zisku ve 2Q
ACGL Arch Capital Group
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Key Takeaways ACGL's Q2 premiums are likely to reflect underwriting discipline despite softer property reinsurance pricing. Higher investment income and share buybacks are expected to support second-quarter earnings.Elevated catastrophe losses and higher expenses may pressure underwriting profitability.
Arch Capital Group Ltd. (ACGL - Free Report) is expected to register a decrease in both top and bottom lines when it reports second-quarter 2026 results on July 28, after the closing bell.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for ACGL’s second-quarter revenues is pegged at $4.59 billion, indicating a 3.5% decline from the year-ago quarter’s reported figure.

The consensus estimate for earnings is pegged at $2.46 per share. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for ACGL’s second-quarter earnings has moved north 1 cent in the last seven days. The estimate suggests a year-over-year decrease of 4.6%.

What the Zacks Model Unveils for ACGLOur proven model does not predict an earnings beat for Arch Capital this time around. A stock needs to have the right combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). This is not the case, as you can see below:

Earnings ESP: Arch Capital has an Earnings ESP of -1.56% at present. This is because the Most Accurate Estimate of $2.43 per share is pegged lower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.46. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.

Zacks Rank: Arch Capital currently carries a Zacks Rank #3. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

Factors Likely to Shape ACGL’s Q2 ResultsRate increases, new business opportunities, growth in existing accounts, strong underwriting performance, portfolio optimization and continued contributions from the Allianz MidCorp acquisition are expected to have supported net premiums earned. However, softer property catastrophe reinsurance pricing and lower premiums resulting from the non-renewal of underperforming business are likely to have limited premium growth.  The Zacks Consensus Estimate for net premiums earned is pegged at $4.14 billion. We expect net premiums earned to have decreased 3.6% to $4.18 billion.

The Mortgage segment is expected to have faced pressure from lower gross premiums written and Bellemeade Re tender offer expenses, although strong credit performance, low delinquencies and growth in non-GSE transactions are likely to have provided support.

Net investment income is likely to have benefited from a larger invested asset base, driven by solid operating cash flows and elevated reinvestment yields. We expect the metric to be $420.9 million. The Zacks Consensus Estimate is pegged at $423.2 million.

Expenses are expected to have increased in the to-be-reported quarter due to higher losses and loss adjustment expenses, acquisition costs, other operating expenses, amortization of intangible assets, corporate expenses and interest expenses. We expect total expenses to decrease 4.2% to $3.6 billion.

Prudent pricing in casualty and specialty lines, disciplined underwriting and favorable prior-year reserve development are expected to have supported underwriting profitability and the combined ratio. However, elevated catastrophe losses from severe weather events are likely to have partially offset these benefits. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the combined ratio is pegged at 84, and our estimate is pinned at 84.8.

Share buybacks are likely to have added upside to the bottom line.

Stocks to ConsiderHere are three other P&C insurance stocks that you may want to consider, as our model shows that have the right combination of elements to post an earnings beat:

Cincinnati Financial Corporation (CINF - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +8.84% and a Zacks Rank #2 at present. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for second-quarter 2026 earnings is pegged at $1.77 per share, indicating a year-over-year decrease of 7.6%.

CINF’s earnings beat estimates in each of the last four reported quarters.

The Allstate Corporation (ALL - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +23.32% and a Zacks Rank #3 at present. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for second-quarter 2026 earnings is pegged at $4.92 per share, indicating a year-over-year decrease of 17.1%.

ALL’s earnings beat estimates in each of the last four reported quarters.

Axis Capital Holding Limited (AXS - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +3.82% and a Zacks Rank #3 at present. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for second-quarter 2026 earnings is pegged at $3.23 per share, indicating a year-over-year decrease of 1.8%.

AXS’s earnings beat estimates in each of the last four reported quarters.
2026-07-23 19:45 3mo ago
2026-07-23 15:08 3mo ago
Cleveland-Cliffs se vrací k pozitivnímu cash flow a zvyšuje upravenou EBITDA
CLF Cleveland-Cliffs
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Tariffs Rose: 1 Steelmaker Thrived, 1 Still StrugglesCleveland-Cliffs NYSE: CLF said it returned to positive free cash flow in the second quarter of 2026 and expects a substantially stronger second half of the year, driven by higher steel prices, improved automotive demand, lower costs and higher shipment volumes.

Chairman and CEO Lourenco Goncalves told analysts that the company’s second-quarter results showed “tangible evidence” of the earnings recovery management has been forecasting. Cleveland-Cliffs reported adjusted EBITDA of $286 million in the quarter, which President and CFO Celso Goncalves said was the company’s best quarterly result in two years. The figure was roughly triple the company’s first-quarter adjusted EBITDA, according to management.

Get Cleveland-Cliffs alerts:

Cleveland-Cliffs Sinks After Earnings—Is the Selloff Overdone?“During the second quarter, we returned to positive free cash flow and tripled our adjusted EBITDA from the first quarter,” Lourenco Goncalves said. “While the second quarter represents meaningful progress, it still understates where this company is headed over the coming quarters.”

Company Guides for Sharp EBITDA Improvement in Third Quarter Cleveland-Cliffs issued third-quarter adjusted EBITDA guidance of approximately $575 million, which Celso Goncalves said would represent the company’s strongest quarter in three years. Management said the expected improvement reflects a convergence of higher prices, lower costs and increased shipping volumes.

Cleveland-Cliffs Breaks to New Highs on Earnings, More Upside?Second-quarter steel shipments were just over 4 million tons, down sequentially because of maintenance outages and stronger automotive demand, which management said carries longer lead times. Cleveland-Cliffs expects third-quarter shipments to exceed 4.3 million tons, citing a strong order book and extended backlogs.

Pricing also improved during the second quarter. Celso Goncalves said the company’s average selling price increased by $76 per ton from the prior quarter, helped by pricing lags beginning to flow through and a richer product mix tied to automotive demand. He said Cleveland-Cliffs expects its average selling price to rise by another $55 per ton in the third quarter.

On costs, management said maintenance outages and inventory lag lifted unit costs in the second quarter, but those headwinds are expected to ease. Celso Goncalves said unit costs are expected to decline by $10 per ton in the third quarter, while Lourenco Goncalves said further cost improvements are expected in the fourth quarter as production levels rise and mill schedules become more stable.

The company also said it expects fourth-quarter adjusted EBITDA to exceed third-quarter levels, assuming the current hot-rolled coil futures curve. Management said this expectation already factors in normal holiday-related seasonal slowdowns.

Automotive Demand Helps Lift Shipments and Product Mix Management highlighted improving automotive steel demand as a major contributor to the company’s outlook. Lourenco Goncalves said Cleveland-Cliffs’ shipments to automotive customers during the second quarter were the highest in two years. He also said finishing lines that had been running at suboptimal utilization levels over the last several years are now operating at healthier levels, with a favorable impact on costs.

Cleveland-Cliffs said it has received top supplier awards this year from both Toyota and General Motors. Lourenco Goncalves said the company remains “the supplier of choice for the automotive sector in the United States.”

During the question-and-answer session, Lourenco Goncalves said about half of the expected 300,000-ton shipment increase in the third quarter would come from the improved automotive market, with the other half coming from non-automotive flat-rolled steel.

Asked about the potential restart of the Dearborn blast furnace, Goncalves said the company has the capacity and technology to supply more automotive steel, but would need stronger conviction from automakers that production will remain in the United States. He said the Dearborn furnace represents “more than 2 million tons” of potential capacity.

Contract Resets Seen as 2027 EBITDA Opportunity Cleveland-Cliffs said upcoming fixed-price contract resets could provide a significant lift in 2027. Celso Goncalves said the company expects a $500 million year-over-year EBITDA improvement from resetting a large portion of its fixed-price contracts at higher levels.

Lourenco Goncalves said negotiations for non-automotive contracts begin in earnest in the second half of the year and typically conclude by late November or early December. He said last year’s contracts were negotiated against a much lower pricing backdrop, with prevailing prices around $800 per ton or less, compared with recent levels around $1,150 per ton or more.

“The expectation that these contracts will reset for much higher prices are just a foregone conclusion,” he said.

On automotive contracts, Goncalves said Cleveland-Cliffs plans to be more selective and seek higher prices, citing its position with U.S. automakers and tighter trade enforcement.

Debt Reduction Remains Capital Allocation Priority Celso Goncalves said Cleveland-Cliffs generated positive free cash flow in the second quarter after two years of negative free cash flow and expects the trend to continue. He said second-quarter working capital was a release of about $55 million, driven by reduced inventory and a slight build in accounts payable, partially offset by accounts receivable.

The company said it is now under contract on all major property sales, with earnest money in hand in each case. Cleveland-Cliffs expects the bulk of the $400 million in proceeds from those sales to arrive in the second half of 2026.

Management said debt paydown is the company’s top capital allocation priority. Celso Goncalves said free cash flow and asset-sale proceeds will be used to reduce debt, with the goal of reaching leverage below 2.5 times by this time next year if current market conditions hold.

“Until we get to our leverage target, we’re not going to prioritize any other type of capital allocation,” he said.

Trade Policy, Stelco and Strategic Discussions Lourenco Goncalves repeatedly emphasized the importance of U.S. trade policy, particularly Section 232, which he called “the single most effective industrial policy implemented in our country in a generation.” He credited trade enforcement with supporting domestic steel utilization, manufacturing investment and automotive reshoring.

The company also discussed Canada and Stelco, which Cleveland-Cliffs acquired. Lourenco Goncalves said Stelco’s results have improved and are contributing to the company’s second-half guidance. He said Canadian hot-rolled steel pricing has improved as the pricing gap with the U.S. has narrowed, but galvanized steel in Canada remains under pressure. He warned that the competitiveness of Stelco’s galvanizing lines in Hamilton could be at risk without further trade protections.

On strategic initiatives, Celso Goncalves said offers received for assets such as HBI and FPT have fallen short of Cleveland-Cliffs’ value threshold. He said discussions with POSCO remain friendly and ongoing, but Cleveland-Cliffs does not have a deadline and is not under pressure to complete a transaction.

The company also noted that it has begun negotiations with the United Steelworkers union to renew its collective bargaining agreement. Lourenco Goncalves said the process is off to “a constructive and productive start.”

Cleveland-Cliffs also announced that Celso Goncalves has been appointed to the company’s board of directors as president and CFO. Lourenco Goncalves said the move reflects the role Celso has already been playing and marks “the early stages of a transition in leadership,” while adding that he plans to continue leading the company for several more years.

About Cleveland-Cliffs (NYSE:CLF)Cleveland-Cliffs Inc is a leading North American producer of iron ore pellets and flat-rolled steel products. Tracing its roots to 1847, the company has evolved from an iron-ore mining concern in the Great Lakes region into a fully integrated steelmaker. Today, Cleveland-Cliffs operates iron ore mining complexes in Michigan and Minnesota as well as steelmaking and finishing facilities across the United States.

The company's integrated platform begins with direct control of key raw materials, including iron ore and scrap, and extends through every stage of steel production.

This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected].

Should You Invest $1,000 in Cleveland-Cliffs Right Now?Before you consider Cleveland-Cliffs, you'll want to hear this.

MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and Cleveland-Cliffs wasn't on the list.

While Cleveland-Cliffs currently has a Reduce rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.

View The Five Stocks Here

The AI boom extends far beyond the biggest tech names. Discover 10 companies supplying the memory, storage, networking, semiconductor manufacturing, and power infrastructure that make AI possible. Learn where the next wave of AI investment opportunities may emerge—and the key risks investors should watch as the global AI buildout accelerates.

Get This Free Report
2026-07-23 19:21 3mo ago
2026-07-23 14:22 3mo ago
NuScale klesl o 29 % kvůli pochybám o komerčním využití
SMR NuScale
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
If you've been tracking NuScale Power (SMR +1.32%), you witnessed a red-hot narrative crashing into a wall of reality over the last few months. Shares of the nuclear energy start-up crashed in the last quarter of 2025 and continued their downward slide into 2026, losing 29.2% value in the first half of the year, according to data provided by S&P Global Market Intelligence.

President Donald Trump aims to quadruple U.S. nuclear energy capacity to 400 gigawatts by 2050. Because building a traditional nuclear reactor takes years even as power demand has hit unprecedented levels amid the artificial intelligence (AI) data center boom, the government is also supporting small modular reactors (SMRs).

NuScale's SMR design is already approved by the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, and the company has begun manufacturing its first patented 77-megawatt carbon-free modules.

The problem? NuScale hasn't built a reactor yet. As that reality set in, investors ran for the exit. Here is how the fallout unfolded.

Image source: Getty Images.

Whu NuScale Power stock derailed In early 2026, TD Cowen analyst Marc Bianchi raised alarm bells, warning that NuScale's flagship project in Romania could be delayed until 2034.

NuScale's fourth-quarter earnings report delivered another blow: a massive $507.4 million milestone payment to ENTRA1 Energy, its exclusive commercialization partner. Under the agreement, NuScale owes ENTRA1 fees for its nuclear product developments without guaranteed revenues.

With the company's operating loss surging nearly fivefold to $690 million during the quarter, analysts slashed their price targets on NuScale stock while some disgruntled investors filed class action lawsuits, alleging misrepresentation of ENTRA1 Energy's capabilities and arrangement.

To make matters worse, NuScale's largest shareholder, Fluor, aggressively offloaded its position and exited NuScale completely by April 2026, pocketing $2.4 billion in proceeds. Watching an anchor insider walk away shattered whatever little remained of retail confidence.

Today's Change

(

1.32

%) $

0.12

Current Price

$

8.80

NuScale's first quarter offered no relief. Revenue plummeted from $13.4 million in the prior-year period to a paltry $0.5 million as one-time licensing revenue dried up, while net losses nearly tripled to $44 million.

Is NuScalePower stock a buy before Aug. 5? NuScale did finish Q1 with $890 million in cash and short-term investments and zero long-term debt. But cash reserves can only buy so much time when losses are mounting, and cash burn rates remain high.

Commercial deployment is still years away, with NuScale projecting first module delivery no earlier than 2031. Moreover, although ENTRA1 has been in the headlines for a big agreement with the Tennessee Valley Authority (TVA) to deploy up to 6 GW of nuclear power with NuScale's SMR equipment, the project still lacks a long-term power purchase agreement or a finalized timeline.

NuScale will release its second-quarter numbers on Aug. 5. Expectations are muted. Until the company can transition from regulatory approvals and partnership agreements to a firm revenue-generating model, its stock will remain speculative and volatile.