Mondelēz International ve 2. čtvrtletí zvýšil čisté tržby o 4,1 % na 9,355 miliardy USD a upravený EPS klesl na konstantní měnové bázi o 2,7 % na 0,73 USD. Firma také zvýšila čtvrtletní dividendu o 4 %.
Net Revenues +4.1%, Organic Net Revenues +2.2%, Volume/Mix +0.7%
Diluted EPS increased 144.9% to $1.20
Adjusted EPS was $0.73 which declined -2.7% on a constant currency basis
Year-to-date cash provided by operating activities was $1.3 billion
and Free Cash Flow was $0.7 billion
Return of capital to shareholders was $1.5 billion in the first half of the year
Announcing +4% increase to quarterly dividend
CHICAGO, July 28, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Mondelēz International, Inc. (Nasdaq: MDLZ) today reported its second quarter 2026 results.
“Our second quarter results were marked by robust top-line expansion, coupled with volume growth and share improvement, along with improved profitability. We delivered continued strength across our Emerging Markets, as well as strong growth and elevated execution in our North America business. In Europe, share dynamics are showing early positive trends, and we believe the business is well-positioned to build on that progress," said Dirk Van de Put, Chair and Chief Executive Officer. "We are encouraged by the momentum in our business, and we remain focused on executional excellence coupled with reinvesting behind our brands to enable sustained performance for years to come.”
Net Revenue
$ in millionsReported
Net Revenues Organic Net Revenue Growth Q2 2026
% Chg
vs PY Q2 2026 Vol/Mix PricingQuarter 2 Latin America$1,374 15.1% 8.4% 0.5 pp 7.9 ppAsia, Middle East & Africa 1,971 8.2 7.1 5.2 1.9 Europe 3,377 (1.0) (3.5) (2.1) (1.4)North America 2,633 3.0 3.4 1.2 2.2 Mondelēz International$9,355 4.1% 2.2% 0.7 pp 1.5 ppEmerging Markets$3,909 7.4% 4.4% 1.6 pp 2.8 ppDeveloped Markets$5,446 1.9% 0.7% — pp 0.7 pp June Year-to-DateYTD 2026
YTD 2026 Latin America$2,722 13.6% 6.7% (1.3) pp 8.0 ppAsia, Middle East & Africa 4,275 11.4 9.3 5.5 3.8 Europe 7,248 4.1 (2.0) (2.7) 0.7 North America 5,190 1.7 2.0 0.4 1.6 Mondelēz International$19,435 6.2% 2.6% 0.1 pp 2.5 ppEmerging Markets$8,058 9.5% 5.3% 1.0 pp 4.3 ppDeveloped Markets$11,377 4.0% 0.8% (0.5) pp 1.3 pp Operating Income and Diluted EPS
Net revenues increased 4.1 percent driven by our underlying Organic Net Revenue growth of 2.2 percent and favorable currency-related items, partially offset by lapping prior year net revenue from a divestiture. Organic Net Revenue growth was driven by higher net pricing and favorable volume/mix. Gross profit increased $1,049 million, and gross profit margin increased 990 basis points to 42.6 percent primarily driven by a favorable year-over-year change in mark-to-market impacts from commodity and foreign currency derivatives and by an increase in Adjusted Gross Profit1 margin, partially offset by incremental costs due to geopolitical conflicts, higher costs incurred for the ERP System Implementation program and an unfavorable year-over-year change in acquisition-related items. Adjusted Gross Profit increased $92 million at constant currency and Adjusted Gross Profit margin increased 20 basis points to 34.0 percent driven primarily by higher net pricing and lower manufacturing costs driven by productivity, partially offset by higher raw material costs. Operating income increased $774 million, and operating income margin was 20.8 percent, up 780 basis points due primarily to a favorable year-over-year change in mark-to-market impacts from commodity and foreign currency derivatives, partially offset by lower Adjusted Operating Income1 margin, an unfavorable year-over-year change in acquisition-related items, higher costs incurred for the ERP System Implementation program, higher restructuring charges and incremental costs due to geopolitical conflicts. Adjusted Operating Income decreased $78 million at constant currency and Adjusted Operating Income margin decreased 120 basis points to 13.1 percent, driven primarily by higher raw material costs, higher other selling, general and administrative expenses and higher advertising and consumer promotion costs, partially offset by higher net pricing and lower manufacturing costs driven by productivity. Diluted EPS was $1.20, up 144.9 percent, primarily driven by a favorable year-over-year change in mark-to-market impacts from commodity and foreign currency derivatives, lower pension participation charges and initial impacts from enacted tax law changes. These favorable items were partially offset by a decrease in Adjusted EPS1, higher acquisition-related items, higher costs incurred for the ERP System Implementation program and incremental costs due to geopolitical conflicts. Adjusted EPS was $0.73, down 2.7 percent on a constant currency basis. The decrease in Adjusted EPS1 was driven by operating declines and higher interest and other expense, partially offset by lower income tax and favorable currency-related items. 2026 Outlook
Mondelēz International provides its outlook on a non-GAAP basis, as the company cannot predict some elements that are included in reported GAAP results, including future changes in foreign currency rates. Refer to the Outlook section in the discussion of non-GAAP financial measures below for more details.
For 2026, the company now expects at least 2 percent Organic Net Revenue growth, which reflects the strength of its year-to-date performance. The company maintains its Adjusted EPS growth in the range of flat to 5 percent on a constant currency basis. The company also expects 2026 Free Cash Flow of approximately $3 billion. The company currently estimates currency translation would increase 2026 net revenue growth by approximately 2.0 percent3 and increase Adjusted EPS by $0.053.
Outlook is provided in the context of greater than usual volatility, including geopolitical, trade and regulatory uncertainty and commodity prices. This outlook does not reflect any potential tariff changes to United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement ("USMCA") compliant trade.
Conference Call
Mondelēz International will host a conference call for investors at 5 p.m. ET today. A listen-only webcast will be provided at www.mondelezinternational.com. An archive of the webcast will be available on the company’s web site.
About Mondelēz International
Mondelēz International, Inc. (Nasdaq: MDLZ) empowers people to snack right in over 150 countries around the world. With 2025 net revenues of approximately $38.5 billion, MDLZ is leading the future of snacking with iconic global and local brands such as Oreo, Ritz, LU, Clif Bar and Tate's Bake Shop biscuits and baked snacks, as well as Cadbury Dairy Milk, Milka and Toblerone chocolate. Mondelēz International is a proud member of the Dow Jones Best-in-Class North America and World Indices, formerly Dow Jones Sustainability Indices. Visit www.mondelezinternational.com or follow the company on X at x.com/MDLZ.
End Notes
Organic Net Revenue, Adjusted Gross Profit (and Adjusted Gross Profit margin), Adjusted Operating Income (and Adjusted Operating Income margin), Adjusted EPS, Free Cash Flow and presentation of amounts in both reported and constant currency are non-GAAP financial measures. Please see discussion of non-GAAP financial measures at the end of this press release for more information.Net earnings attributable to Mondelēz International.Currency estimate is based on published rates from XE.com on July 17, 2026. Additional Definitions
Emerging markets consist of the entire Latin America region; the Asia, Middle East and Africa region excluding Australia, New Zealand and Japan; and the following countries from the Europe region: Russia, Ukraine, Türkiye, Kazakhstan, Georgia, Poland, Czech Republic, Slovak Republic, Hungary, Bulgaria, Romania, the Baltics and the East Adriatic countries.
Developed markets include the entire North America region, the Europe region excluding the countries included in the emerging markets definition, and Australia, New Zealand and Japan from the Asia, Middle East and Africa region.
Forward-Looking Statements
This press release contains “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the "Exchange Act"). All statements other than statements of historical fact are “forward-looking statements” for purposes of federal and state securities laws, including any projections of earnings, revenue or other financial items; any statements of the plans, strategies and objectives of management, including for future operations, capital expenditures or share repurchases; any statements concerning proposed new products, services, or developments; any statements regarding future economic conditions or performance; any statements of belief or expectation; and any statements of assumptions underlying any of the foregoing or other future events. Forward-looking statements may include, among others, the words, and variations of the words, “will,” “may,” “expect,” “would,” “could,” “might,” “intend,” “plan,” “believe,” “likely,” “estimate,” “anticipate,” “objective,” “predict,” “project,” “drive,” “seek,” “aim,” “target,” "remain," “potential,” “commitment,” “outlook,” “continue” or any other similar words
Although we believe that the expectations reflected in any of our forward-looking statements are reasonable, actual results or outcomes could differ materially from those projected or assumed in any of our forward-looking statements. Our future financial condition and results of operations, as well as any forward-looking statements, are subject to change and to inherent risks and uncertainties, many of which are beyond our control and are amplified by ongoing macroeconomic volatility and uncertainty, including current and potential trade and tariff actions affecting the countries where we operate. Important factors that could cause our actual results or performance to differ materially from those contained in or implied by our forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, the following:
weakness and/or volatility in macroeconomic conditions in our markets, including as a result of inflation (and related monetary policy actions by governments in response to inflation) and the instability of certain financial institutions;risks from operating globally including geopolitical, trade, tariff and regulatory uncertainties affecting developed and emerging markets;volatility of cocoa and other commodity input costs, our ability to effectively hedge such costs and the availability of commodities;geopolitical uncertainty, including the impact of ongoing or new developments in Ukraine and the Middle East, related current and future sanctions imposed by governments and other authorities and related impacts, including on our business operations, employees, reputation, brands, financial condition and results of operations;competition and our response to channel shifts and pricing and other competitive pressures;pricing actions and customer and consumer responses to such actions;promotion and protection of our reputation and brand image;weakness in consumer spending and/or changes in consumer preferences and demand, including evolving health and wellness trends, and our ability to predict, identify, interpret and meet these changes;the outcome and effects on us of legal and tax proceedings and government investigations;use of information technology and third party service providers;unanticipated disruptions to our business, such as malware incidents, cyberattacks or other security breaches, and supply, commodity, labor and transportation constraints;our ability to identify, complete, manage and realize the full extent of the benefits, cost savings, efficiencies and/or synergies presented by strategic acquisitions and other transactions as well as other strategic initiatives, such as our ERP System Implementation program;our investments and our ownership interests in those investments;restructuring actions and other transformation initiatives not yielding the anticipated benefits;changes in the assumptions on which restructuring actions or other transformation initiatives are based;the impact of climate change on our supply chain and operations;global or regional health pandemics or epidemics;consolidation of retail customers and competition with retailer and other economy brands;changes in our relationships with customers, suppliers or distributors;management of our workforce and shifts in labor availability or labor costs;compliance with legal, regulatory, tax and benefit laws and related changes, claims or actions, including evolving and potentially inconsistent federal, state, local and foreign requirements regarding food ingredients, additives, labeling and marketing;perceived or actual product quality issues or product recalls, or changing consumer, media, governmental or scientific perceptions of our products or their ingredients;failure to maintain effective internal control over financial reporting or disclosure controls and procedures;our ability to protect our intellectual property and intangible assets;tax matters including changes in tax laws and rates, disagreements with taxing authorities and imposition of new taxes;changes in currency exchange rates, controls and restrictions;volatility of and access to capital or other markets, interest rates, the effectiveness of our cash management programs and our liquidity;pension costs;significant changes in valuation factors that may adversely affect our impairment testing of goodwill and intangible assets; andthe risks and uncertainties, as they may be amended from time to time, set forth in our filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, including our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025 and subsequent Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q. There may be other factors not presently known to us or which we currently consider to be immaterial that could cause our actual results to differ materially from those projected in any forward-looking statements we make. We disclaim and do not undertake any obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statement in this press release except as required by applicable law or regulation. In addition, historical, current and forward-looking sustainability-related statements may be based on standards for measuring progress that are still developing, internal controls and processes that continue to evolve, and assumptions that are subject to change in the future.
Schedule 1Mondelēz International, Inc. and SubsidiariesCondensed Consolidated Statements of Earnings(in millions of U.S. dollars and shares, except per share data)(Unaudited) For the Three Months
Ended June 30, For the Six Months
Ended June 30, 2026 2025 2026 2025 Net revenues$9,355 $8,984 $19,435 $18,297 Cost of sales (5,369) (6,047) (12,646) (12,930) Gross profit 3,986 2,937 6,789 5,367 Selling, general and administrative expenses (2,001) (1,725) (3,917) (3,436)Asset impairment and exit costs (13) (2) (66) (4)Gain on divestiture - - 1 - Amortization of intangible assets (26) (38) (53) (75) Operating income 1,946 1,172 2,754 1,852 Benefit plan non-service income/(expense) 27 (264) 58 (246)Interest and other expense, net (74) (53) (138) (206) Earnings before income taxes 1,899 855 2,674 1,400 Income tax provision (364) (230) (592) (384)Loss on equity method investment transactions - - (3) - Equity method investment net earnings 17 19 37 35 Net earnings 1,552 644 2,116 1,051 less: Noncontrolling interest earnings (4) (3) (8) (8) Net earnings attributable to Mondelēz International$1,548 $641 $2,108 $1,043 Per share data: Basic earnings per share attributable to Mondelēz International$1.21 $0.49 $1.64 $0.80 Diluted earnings per share attributable to Mondelēz International$1.20 $0.49 $1.64 $0.80 Schedule 2Mondelēz International, Inc. and SubsidiariesCondensed Consolidated Balance Sheets(in millions of U.S. dollars)(Unaudited) June 30, December 31, 2026 2025 ASSETS Cash and cash equivalents$1,716 $2,125 Trade receivables 4,010 3,903 Other receivables 998 955 Inventories 4,405 4,419 Other current assets 1,809 1,549 Total current assets 12,938 12,951 Property, plant and equipment, net 10,649 10,667 Operating lease right-of-use assets 732 731 Goodwill 24,180 24,336 Intangible assets, net 19,509 19,628 Prepaid pension assets 1,251 1,220 Deferred income taxes 184 336 Equity method investments 619 667 Other assets 1,185 951 TOTAL ASSETS$71,247 $71,487 LIABILITIES Short-term borrowings$2,327 $2,688 Current portion of long-term debt 2,663 1,295 Accounts payable 9,411 10,139 Accrued marketing 2,612 2,787 Accrued employment costs 875 1,000 Other current liabilities 3,705 3,955 Total current liabilities 21,593 21,864 Long-term debt 16,460 17,222 Long-term operating lease liabilities 609 599 Deferred income taxes 3,539 3,530 Accrued pension costs 370 422 Accrued postretirement health care costs 72 74 Other liabilities 1,912 1,885 TOTAL LIABILITIES 44,555 45,596 EQUITY Common Stock - - Additional paid-in capital 32,333 32,322 Retained earnings 37,233 36,413 Accumulated other comprehensive losses (11,283) (11,364)Treasury stock (31,644) (31,533)Total Mondelēz International Shareholders' Equity 26,639 25,838 Noncontrolling interest 53 53 TOTAL EQUITY 26,692 25,891 TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY$71,247 $71,487 Schedule 3Mondelēz International, Inc. and SubsidiariesCondensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows(in millions of U.S. dollars)(Unaudited) For the Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 2025 CASH PROVIDED BY/(USED IN) OPERATING ACTIVITIES Net earnings$2,116 $1,051 Adjustments to reconcile net earnings to operating cash flows: Depreciation and amortization 693 663 Stock-based compensation expense 87 65 Deferred income tax provision/(benefit) 149 (69)Asset impairments and accelerated depreciation 10 9 Gain on divestiture (1) - Loss on equity method investment transactions 3 - Equity method investment net earnings (37) (35)Distributions from equity method investments 44 44 Unrealized (gain)/loss on derivative contracts (509) 800 Contingent consideration adjustments 3 (38)Other non-cash items, net (5) 105 Changes in assets and liabilities, net of acquisitions and divestitures: Receivables, net (424) 536 Inventories (16) (775)Accounts payable (538) (177)Other current assets 142 108 Other current liabilities (296) (1,125)Change in pension and postretirement assets and liabilities, net (99) 238 Net cash provided by operating activities 1,322 1,400 CASH PROVIDED BY/(USED IN) INVESTING ACTIVITIES Capital expenditures (654) (582)Acquisitions, net of cash received - (15)Proceeds from divestitures 1 4 Proceeds from derivative settlements 179 19 Payments for derivative settlements (270) (55)Proceeds from investments 25 30 Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment and other 3 8 Net cash used in investing activities (716) (591)CASH PROVIDED BY/(USED IN) FINANCING ACTIVITIES Issuance of Commercial paper, maturities greater than 90 days 1,584 - Repayments of commercial paper, maturities greater than 90 days (587) - Net (repayment)/issuance of short-term borrowings (1,313) 1,589 Long-term debt proceeds 1,074 1,594 Long-term debt repayments (304) (1,242)Repurchases of Common Stock (212) (1,653)Dividends paid (1,287) (1,233)Other 6 83 Net cash used in financing activities (1,039) (862)Effect of exchange rate changes on cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash (3) 240 Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash: (Decrease)/increase (436) 187 Balance at beginning of period 2,195 1,400 Balance at end of period$1,759 $1,587 Mondelēz International, Inc. and Subsidiaries
Reconciliation of GAAP and Non-GAAP Financial Measures
(Unaudited)
NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES
In discussing its financial results and guidance, the company presents the following financial measures that are not in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (“U.S. GAAP”): Organic Net Revenue growth, Adjusted Gross Profit, Adjusted Operating Income, Adjusted Segment Operating Income, Adjusted Earnings Per Share (“EPS”) and Free Cash Flow. The company also presents financial information, including certain of these non-GAAP financial measures, on a constant currency basis.
Management uses non-GAAP financial measures internally to make operating and strategic decisions, including the preparation of our annual operating plan, evaluation of business performance and as a factor in determining incentive compensation. The company believes that non-GAAP financial measures, when used in connection with results reported in accordance with U.S. GAAP, provide additional information to facilitate comparisons of our historical operating results and to enable a more comprehensive understanding of trends in our underlying operating results. The company also believes that presenting these measures allows investors to view our performance using the same measures that management and our Board of Directors use in evaluating the company’s business performance and trends. However, non-GAAP financial measures should be considered in addition to, and not as substitutes for, financial information prepared in accordance with U.S. GAAP. In addition, the company’s non-GAAP financial measures may not be the same as or comparable to similar non-GAAP measures presented by other companies.
DEFINITIONS OF THE COMPANY’S NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES
The company’s primary non-GAAP financial measures and corresponding metrics, listed below, reflect how we evaluate our current and prior year operating results. As new events or circumstances arise, these definitions could change. When these definitions change, the company provides the updated definitions and presents the related non-GAAP historical results on a comparable basis. When items no longer impact the company’s current or future presentation of non-GAAP operating results, the company removes these items from its non-GAAP definitions.
“Organic Net Revenue” is defined as net revenues (the most comparable U.S. GAAP financial measure) excluding, when they occur, the impacts of acquisitions, divestitures and currency-related items. The company believes that Organic Net Revenue reflects the underlying growth from the ongoing activities of our business and provides improved comparability of results. Organic Net Revenue growth is presented on a consolidated basis, for each of our segments and for our emerging markets and developed markets.
“Adjusted Gross Profit” is defined as gross profit (the most comparable U.S. GAAP financial measure) excluding, when they occur, the impacts of: restructuring charges, certain acquisition-related items, certain divestiture-related items, mark-to-market impacts from commodity and foreign currency derivative contracts economically hedging forecasted transactions, incremental costs due to geopolitical conflicts and certain operating costs from the ERP System Implementation program. The company also presents Adjusted Gross Profit margin, which is subject to the same adjustments as Adjusted Gross Profit. The company also evaluates growth in the company’s Adjusted Gross Profit on a constant currency basis.
“Adjusted Operating Income” and “Adjusted Segment Operating Income” are defined as operating income or segment operating income (the most comparable U.S. GAAP financial measures) excluding, when they occur, the impacts of the items listed in the Adjusted Gross Profit definition as well as goodwill and intangible asset impairment charges, remeasurement of net monetary position of highly inflationary countries; resolution of tax matters and operating costs from the ERP System Implementation program. The company also presents Adjusted Operating Income margin and Adjusted Segment Operating Income margin, which are subject to the same adjustments as Adjusted Operating Income and Adjusted Segment Operating Income. The company also evaluates growth in the company’s Adjusted Operating Income and Adjusted Segment Operating Income on a constant currency basis.
“Adjusted EPS” is defined as diluted EPS attributable to Mondelēz International (the most comparable U.S. GAAP financial measure) excluding, when they occur, the impacts of the items listed in the Adjusted Operating Income definition, as well as pension participation changes, initial impacts from enacted tax law changes and gains or losses on equity method investment transactions. The tax impacts of the items excluded from the company’s U.S. GAAP results were computed based on the facts and tax assumptions associated with each item, and such impacts have also been excluded from Adjusted EPS. The company also evaluates growth in the company’s Adjusted EPS on a constant currency basis.
“Free Cash Flow” is defined as net cash provided by operating activities (the most comparable U.S. GAAP financial measure) less capital expenditures. Free Cash Flow is the company’s primary measure used to monitor its cash flow performance.
See the attached schedules for supplemental financial data and corresponding reconciliations of the non-GAAP financial measures referred to above to the most comparable U.S. GAAP financial measures for the three and six months ended June 30, 2026 and June 30, 2025. See Items Impacting Comparability of Operating Results below for more information about the items referenced in these definitions that specifically impacted the company’s results.
SEGMENT OPERATING INCOME
The company uses segment operating income to evaluate segment performance and allocate resources. The company believes it is appropriate to disclose this measure to help investors analyze segment performance and trends. Segment operating income excludes certain mark-to-market impacts on commodity and foreign currency derivatives (which are primarily a component of cost of sales), general corporate expenses (which are a component of selling, general and administrative expenses), amortization of intangibles, gains and losses on divestitures and acquisition-related costs (which are a component of selling, general and administrative expenses) in all periods presented. The company excludes these items from segment operating income in order to provide better transparency of its segment operating results. Furthermore, the company centrally manages benefit plan non-service income and interest and other expense, net. The company does not present the items above by segment because they are excluded from the segment profitability measure that management reviews.
ITEMS IMPACTING COMPARABILITY OF FINANCIAL RESULTS
The company considers quantitative and qualitative factors in assessing whether to adjust for the impact of items that may be significant or that could affect an understanding of its ongoing financial and business performance and trends. The company identifies these based on how management views the company’s business; makes financial, operating and planning decisions; and evaluates the company’s ongoing performance. The below items are adjusted for in the company’s non-GAAP financial measures to better facilitate comparisons of its underlying performance across periods, as they are highly variable or unusual and of a size that may substantially impact its reported operations for a period. In addition, the company discloses the impact of currency-related items on its financial results to reflect results on a constant currency basis. See below for a description of adjustments to the company’s U.S. GAAP financial measures included herein.
Restructuring charges – Beginning in the fourth quarter of 2025, the company initiated new restructuring actions to reduce its cost structure and streamline its operations. The charges associated with those actions primarily relate to severance and other implementation costs. The company completed its previous Simplify to Grow Program in 2024. Following the completion of that earlier restructuring program, any adjustments to the liabilities for previously recorded charges, which were immaterial for each period presented, continue to be reflected within this item.
Mark-to-market impacts from derivatives – The company excludes unrealized gains and losses (mark-to-market impacts) from commodity and foreign currency derivative contracts economically hedging forecasted transactions from its non-GAAP earnings measures. The mark-to-market impacts of those derivatives are excluded until the related gains or losses are realized. Since the company purchases commodity and foreign currency derivative contracts to mitigate price volatility primarily for inventory requirements in future periods, the company makes this adjustment to remove the volatility of these future inventory purchases on current operating results to facilitate comparisons of its underlying operating performance across periods.
Acquisition-related items – Includes acquisition-related costs, acquisition integration costs, contingent consideration adjustments, inventory step-ups and gains from acquisitions. Acquisition-related costs include third-party advisor, investment banking and legal fees. Acquisition integration costs include costs related to the integration of operations from acquisitions. Contingent consideration adjustments include any changes made to contingent compensation liabilities for earn-outs related to acquisitions that do not relate to recurring employee compensation expense. Other acquisition-related items include incremental costs from inventory step-ups associated with acquired companies related to the fair market valuation of the acquired inventory and acquisition gains from the remeasurement of an existing noncontrolling investment to fair value when the company acquires the remaining equity shares of the investee.
Divestiture-related items – Includes operating results from divestitures, divestiture-related costs and gains or losses on divestitures. Divestitures may include sales of businesses, exits of major product lines upon completion of a sale or licensing agreement, or sales of equity method investments. Divestiture-related costs include costs incurred in relation to the preparation and completion of divestiture transactions (including one-time costs such as severance related to the elimination of stranded costs) as well as costs incurred associated with publicly announced processes to sell businesses.
Incremental costs due to geopolitical conflicts – Reflects impacts related to the ongoing conflicts in the Middle East and Ukraine. Includes costs related to transportation surcharges, evacuation costs and committed compensation.
ERP System Implementation costs – The company’s ERP System Implementation program is being implemented by region in several phases with spending continuing over the next three years, with expected completion by year-end 2028. The operating expenses associated with the ERP System Implementation represent incremental transformational costs above the normal ongoing level of spending on information technology to support operations. These expenses include third-party consulting fees, direct labor costs associated with the program, accelerated depreciation of the company's existing SAP financial systems and various other expenses, all associated with the implementation of the company's information technology upgrades.
Remeasurement of net monetary position of highly inflationary countries – The company’s operations in Argentina, Türkiye, Egypt and Nigeria are currently accounted for as highly inflationary. The company excludes remeasurement gains and losses of the monetary assets and liabilities of its subsidiaries in highly inflationary economies and the realized gains and losses from derivatives that mitigate the foreign currency volatility related to the remeasurement of the respective net monetary assets or liabilities from its non-GAAP earnings measures.
Pension participation changes – Consists of the charges incurred, primarily gains or losses from pension curtailments and settlements, including settlement losses from full or partial buyouts of the company's pension plans, as well as costs incurred when employee groups are withdrawn from multiemployer pension plans. The company excludes these charges from its non-GAAP results because those amounts do not reflect the company's ongoing pension obligations.
Initial impacts from enacted tax law changes – Initial impacts from enacted tax law changes include items such as the remeasurement of deferred tax balances and transition taxes from tax reforms. We exclude initial impacts from enacted tax law changes from our non-GAAP financial measures as they do not reflect our ongoing tax obligations under the enacted tax law.
Gains and losses on equity method investment transactions – The company excludes gains and losses from partial or full sales of equity method investments as well as impairments or other non-routine transactions related to those investments.
Currency-related items – Management also evaluates the operating performance of the company and its international subsidiaries on a constant currency basis. The company's non-GAAP measures presented on a constant currency basis exclude the effects of currency translation rate changes and extreme pricing increases in Argentina.
Currency translation rate changes – the company determines its constant currency operating results by dividing or multiplying, as appropriate, the current period local currency operating results by the currency exchange rates used to translate the company’s financial statements in the comparable prior year period to determine what the current-period U.S. dollar operating results would have been if the currency exchange rates had not changed from the comparable prior year period. Therefore, currency translation rate changes are equal to current period local currency operating results multiplied by the change in average foreign currency exchange rates between the current fiscal period and the corresponding period of the prior fiscal year.Extreme Pricing – during December 2023, the Argentinean peso significantly devalued. The peso's devaluation and potential resulting distortion on the company's non-GAAP Organic Net Revenue, Organic Net Revenue growth and other constant currency growth rate measures resulted in the company's decision to exclude the impact of pricing increases in excess of 26% year-over-year ("extreme pricing") in Argentina, from these measures beginning in the first quarter of 2024. The benchmark of 26% represents the minimum annual inflation rate for each year over a 3-year period which would result in a cumulative inflation rate in excess of 100%, the level at which an economy is considered hyperinflationary under U.S. GAAP. OUTLOOK
The company’s Organic Net Revenue growth, Adjusted EPS growth on a constant currency basis, Adjusted Interest Expense, Adjusted Effective Tax Rate and Free Cash Flow for full-year 2026 are non-GAAP financial measures that exclude or otherwise adjust for items impacting comparability of financial results such as the impact of changes in currency exchange rates, intangible asset impairment charges, acquisitions and divestitures. Because GAAP financial measures on a forward-looking basis are not accessible and reconciling information is not available without unreasonable effort, the company has not provided that information with regard to the non-GAAP financial measures in the outlook. The company is not able to reconcile its projected Organic Net Revenue growth to its projected reported net revenue growth for the full-year 2026 because the company is unable to predict during this period the impacts from potential acquisitions or divestitures, as well as the impact of currency translation due to the unpredictability of future changes in currency exchange rates, which could be material as a significant portion of the company’s operations are outside the U.S. The company is not able to reconcile the projected Adjusted EPS growth on a constant currency basis, Adjusted Interest Expense and Adjusted Effective Tax Rate to the company's projected reported diluted EPS growth, reported interest and other expense, net, and reported effective tax rate, respectively, for full-year 2026 due to several factors, which could include: the company's ability to predict during this period mark-to-market impacts from commodity and foreign currency derivative contracts, impacts of any impairment charges that may arise in a future period and impacts from potential acquisitions or divestitures as well as the impact of currency translation due to the unpredictability of future changes in currency exchange rates, which could be material as a significant portion of the company's operations are outside the U.S. The company is not able to reconcile the projected Free Cash Flow to the projected net cash from operating activities for full-year 2026 because the company is unable to predict during this period the timing and amount of capital expenditures impacting cash flow. Therefore, because of the uncertainty and variability of the nature and amounts of future adjustments, which could be significant, the company is unable to provide a reconciliation of these measures without unreasonable effort.
Schedule 4
Mondelēz International, Inc. and SubsidiariesReconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP MeasuresNet Revenues(in millions of U.S. dollars)(Unaudited) Latin America AMEA Europe North America Mondelēz International Emerging Markets Developed MarketsFor the Three Months Ended June 30, 2026 Reported (GAAP)$1,374 $1,971 $3,377 $2,633 $9,355 $3,909 $5,446 Currency-related items (80) (21) (83) 1 (183) (111) (72)Organic (Non-GAAP)$1,294 $1,950 $3,294 $2,634 $9,172 $3,798 $5,374 For the Three Months Ended June 30, 2025 Reported (GAAP)$1,194 $1,821 $3,412 $2,557 $8,984 $3,638 $5,346 Divestitures - - - (10) (10) - (10)Organic (Non-GAAP)$1,194 $1,821 $3,412 $2,547 $8,974 $3,638 $5,336 % Change - Reported (GAAP) 15.1% 8.2% (1.0)% 3.0% 4.1% 7.4% 1.9%Divestitures- pp - pp - pp 0.4 pp 0.1 pp - pp 0.2 ppCurrency-related items (6.7) (1.1) (2.5) - (2.0) (3.0) (1.4)% Change - Organic (Non-GAAP) 8.4% 7.1% (3.5)% 3.4% 2.2% 4.4% 0.7% Vol/Mix0.5 pp 5.2 pp (2.1)pp 1.2 pp 0.7 pp 1.6 pp - ppPricing 7.9 1.9 (1.4) 2.2 1.5 2.8 0.7 Latin America AMEA Europe North America Mondelēz International Emerging Markets Developed MarketsFor the Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 Reported (GAAP)$2,722 $4,275 $7,248 $5,190 $19,435 $8,058 $11,377 Currency-related items (164) (81) (427) (10) (682) (304) (378)Organic (Non-GAAP)$2,558 $4,194 $6,821 $5,180 $18,753 $7,754 $10,999 For the Six Months Ended June 30, 2025 Reported (GAAP)$2,397 $3,837 $6,962 $5,101 $18,297 $7,361 $10,936 Divestitures - - - (21) (21) - (21)Organic (Non-GAAP)$2,397 $3,837 $6,962 $5,080 $18,276 $7,361 $10,915 % Change - Reported (GAAP) 13.6% 11.4% 4.1% 1.7% 6.2% 9.5% 4.0%Divestitures- pp - pp - pp 0.5 pp 0.1 pp - pp 0.2 ppCurrency-related items (6.9) (2.1) (6.1) (0.2) (3.7) (4.2) (3.4)% Change - Organic (Non-GAAP) 6.7% 9.3% (2.0)% 2.0% 2.6% 5.3% 0.8% Vol/Mix(1.3)pp 5.5 pp (2.7)pp 0.4 pp 0.1 pp 1.0 pp (0.5)ppPricing 8.0 3.8 0.7 1.6 2.5 4.3 1.3 Schedule 5a
Mondelēz International, Inc. and SubsidiariesReconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP MeasuresGross Profit / Operating Income(in millions of U.S. dollars)(Unaudited) Gross Profit Operating IncomeFor the Three Months Ended June 30, 2026Mondelēz International Latin America AMEA Europe North America Unrealized G/(L) on Hedging Activities General Corporate Expenses Amortization of Intangibles Other Items Mondelēz InternationalReported (GAAP)$3,986 $166 $254 $382 $431 $827 $(88) $(26) $- $1,946 Restructuring charges - 3 - 3 2 - 1 - - 9 Mark-to-market (gains)/losses from derivatives (827) - - - - (827) - - - (827)Acquisition-related items 1 - 11 1 - - 1 - - 13 Incremental costs due to geopolitical conflicts 11 - 11 - - - - - - 11 ERP System Implementation costs 10 19 2 9 29 - - - - 59 Remeasurement of net monetary position 1 4 4 4 - - (1) - - 11 Adjusted (Non-GAAP)$3,182 $192 $282 $399 $462 $- $(87) $(26) $- $1,222 Currency-related items (58) (12) (1) (6) - - 1 1 - (17)Adjusted @ Constant FX (Non-GAAP)$3,124 $180 $281 $393 $462 $- $(86) $(25) $- $1,205 % Change - Reported (GAAP) 35.7% 24.8% (6.3)% (25.7)% (5.1)% n/m (27.5)% 31.6% n/m 66.0%% Change - Adjusted (Non-GAAP) 4.9% 26.3% 0.0% (21.8)% 4.3% n/m (31.8)% 31.6% n/m (4.8)%% Change - Adjusted @ Constant FX (Non-GAAP) 3.0% 18.4% (0.4)% (22.9)% 4.3% n/m (30.3)% 34.2% n/m (6.1)% Reported Margin % 42.6% 12.1% 12.9% 11.3% 16.4% 20.8%Reported Margin pp change9.9 pp 1.0 pp (2.0) pp (3.8) pp (1.4) pp 7.8 ppAdjusted Margin % 34.0% 14.0% 14.3% 11.8% 17.5% 13.1%Adjusted Margin pp change0.2 pp 1.3 pp (1.2) pp (3.1) pp 0.1 pp (1.2) pp Gross Profit Operating IncomeFor the Three Months Ended June 30, 2025Mondelēz International Latin America AMEA Europe North America Unrealized G/(L) on Hedging Activities General Corporate Expenses Amortization of Intangibles Other Items Mondelēz InternationalReported (GAAP)$2,937 $133 $271 $514 $454 $(93) $(69) $(38) $- $1,172 Restructuring charges (1) - - (3) - - (1) - - (4)Mark-to-market (gains)/losses from derivatives 93 - - - - 93 - - - 93 Acquisition-related items (1) 2 13 - (37) - 1 - - (21)Divestiture-related items - - - (4) - - 1 - - (3)Incremental costs due to geopolitical conflicts - - - 1 - - - - - 1 ERP System Implementation costs 5 14 (2) (2) 26 - 1 - - 37 Remeasurement of net monetary position (1) 3 - 4 - - 1 - - 8 Adjusted (Non-GAAP)$3,032 $152 $282 $510 $443 $- $(66) $(38) $- $1,283 Reported Margin % 32.7% 11.1% 14.9% 15.1% 17.8% 13.0%Adjusted Margin % 33.8% 12.7% 15.5% 14.9% 17.4% 14.3% Schedule 5b
Mondelēz International, Inc. and SubsidiariesReconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP MeasuresGross Profit / Operating Income(in millions of U.S. dollars)(Unaudited) Gross Profit Operating IncomeFor the Six Months Ended June 30, 2026Mondelēz International Latin America AMEA Europe North America Unrealized G/(L) on Hedging Activities General Corporate Expenses Amortization of Intangibles Other Items Mondelēz InternationalReported (GAAP)$6,789 $315 $580 $676 $815 $554 $(134) $(53) $1 $2,754 Restructuring charges - 3 - 46 6 - 1 - - 56 Mark-to-market (gains)/losses from derivatives (554) - - - - (554) - - - (554)Acquisition-related items - 1 16 2 (12) - - - - 7 Divestiture-related items - - - - - - - - (1) (1)Incremental costs due to geopolitical conflicts 18 - 17 1 - - - - - 18 ERP System Implementation costs 20 35 3 21 53 - (4) - - 108 Remeasurement of net monetary position - 3 3 10 - - - - - 16 Adjusted (Non-GAAP)$6,273 $357 $619 $756 $862 $- $(137) $(53) $- $2,404 Currency-related items (208) (28) (15) (44) (1) - - 2 - (86)Adjusted @ Constant FX (Non-GAAP)$6,065 $329 $604 $712 $861 $- $(137) $(51) $- $2,318 % Change - Reported (GAAP) 26.5% 15.8% (5.5)% (30.7)% (13.2)% n/m (19.6)% 29.3% n/m 48.7%% Change - Adjusted (Non-GAAP) 2.1% 18.6% (4.0)% (23.2)% (5.8)% n/m (21.2)% 29.3% n/m (9.5)%% Change - Adjusted @ Constant FX (Non-GAAP) (1.2)% 9.3% (6.4)% (27.6)% (5.9)% n/m (21.2)% 32.0% n/m (12.8)% Margin Reported % 34.9% 11.6% 13.6% 9.3% 15.7% 14.2%Margin Reported pp change5.6 pp 0.3 pp (2.4) pp (4.7) pp (2.7) pp 4.1 ppMargin Adjusted % 32.3% 13.1% 14.5% 10.4% 16.6% 12.4%Margin Adjusted pp change(1.3) pp 0.5 pp (2.3) pp (3.7) pp (1.4) pp (2.1) pp Gross Profit Operating IncomeFor the Six Months Ended June 30, 2025Mondelēz International Latin America AMEA Europe North America Unrealized G/(L) on Hedging Activities General Corporate Expenses Amortization of Intangibles Other Items Mondelēz InternationalReported (GAAP)$5,367 $272 $614 $976 $939 $(762) $(112) $(75) $- $1,852 Restructuring charges (1) (1) - (4) - - (1) - - (6)Mark-to-market (gains)/losses from derivatives 766 - - - - 762 - - - 762 Acquisition-related items (2) 5 27 - (61) - - - - (29)Divestiture-related items (1) - - (7) (1) - - - - (8)Incremental costs due to geopolitical conflicts - - - 1 - - - - - 1 ERP System Implementation costs 13 22 3 8 38 - (1) - - 70 Remeasurement of net monetary position (1) 3 1 10 - - 1 - - 15 Adjusted (Non-GAAP)$6,141 $301 $645 $984 $915 $- $(113) $(75) $- $2,657 Margin Reported % 29.3% 11.3% 16.0% 14.0% 18.4% 10.1%Margin Adjusted % 33.6% 12.6% 16.8% 14.1% 18.0% 14.5% Schedule 6a
Mondelēz International, Inc. and SubsidiariesReconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP MeasuresTax Rate, Net Earnings and Diluted EPS(in millions of U.S. dollars and shares, except per share data)(Unaudited) For the Three Months Ended June 30, 2026Operating Income Benefit plan non-service expense / (income) Interest and other expense, net Earnings before income taxes Income taxes Effective tax rate Equity method investment transactions Equity method investment net losses / (earnings) Non-controlling interest earnings Net Earnings attributable to Mondelēz International Diluted EPS attributable to Mondelēz InternationalReported (GAAP)$1,946 $(27) $74 $1,899 $364 19.2% $- $(17) $4 $1,548 $1.20 Restructuring charges 9 - - 9 4 - - - 5 - Mark-to-market (gains)/losses from derivatives (827) - - (827) (172) - - - (655) (0.51)Acquisition-related items 13 - - 13 - - - - 13 0.01 Incremental costs due to geopolitical conflicts 11 - - 11 - - - - 11 0.01 ERP System Implementation costs 59 - - 59 15 - - - 44 0.03 Remeasurement of net monetary position 11 - - 11 - - - - 11 0.01 Pension participation changes - - (2) 2 - - - - 2 - Initial impacts from enacted tax law changes - - - - 30 - - - (30) (0.02)Gain on marketable securities - - - - 6 - - - (6) - Adjusted (Non-GAAP)$1,222 $(27) $72 $1,177 $247 21.0% $- $(17) $4 $943 $0.73 Currency-related items (25) (0.02)Adjusted @ Constant FX (Non-GAAP) $918 $0.71 Diluted Average Shares Outstanding 1,287 % Change - Reported (GAAP) 141.5% 144.9%% Change - Adjusted (Non-GAAP) (0.2)% -%% Change - Adjusted @ Constant FX (Non-GAAP) (2.9)% (2.7)% For the Three Months Ended June 30, 2025Operating Income Benefit plan non-service expense / (income) Interest and other expense, net Earnings before income taxes Income taxes Effective tax rate Equity method investment transactions Equity method investment net losses / (earnings) Non-controlling interest earnings Net Earnings attributable to Mondelēz International Diluted EPS attributable to Mondelēz InternationalReported (GAAP)$1,172 $264 $53 $855 $230 26.9% $- $(19) $3 $641 $0.49 Restructuring charges (4) - - (4) (2) - - - (2) - Mark-to-market (gains)/losses from derivatives 93 - - 93 16 - - - 77 0.06 Acquisition-related items (21) - - (21) (9) - - - (12) (0.01)Divestiture-related items (3) - - (3) - - - - (3) - Incremental costs due to geopolitical conflicts 1 - - 1 - - - - 1 - ERP System Implementation costs 37 - - 37 10 - - - 27 0.02 Remeasurement of net monetary position 8 - - 8 - - - - 8 0.01 Pension participation changes - (282) (3) 285 73 - - - 212 0.16 Initial impacts from enacted tax law changes - - - - 1 - - - (1) - Gain on marketable securities - - - - 3 - - - (3) - Adjusted (Non-GAAP)$1,283 $(18) $50 $1,251 $322 25.7% $- $(19) $3 $945 $0.73 Diluted Average Shares Outstanding 1,299 Schedule 6b
Mondelēz International, Inc. and SubsidiariesReconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP MeasuresTax Rate, Net Earnings and Diluted EPS(in millions of U.S. dollars and shares, except per share data)(Unaudited) For the Six Months Ended June 30, 2026Operating Income Benefit plan non-service expense / (income) Interest and other expense, net Earnings before income taxes Income taxes Effective tax rate Loss on equity method investment transactions Equity method investment net losses / (earnings) Non-controlling interest earnings Net Earnings attributable to Mondelēz International Diluted EPS attributable to Mondelēz InternationalReported (GAAP)$2,754 $(58) $138 $2,674 $592 22.1% $3 $(37) $8 $2,108 $1.64 Restructuring charges 56 - - 56 13 - - - 43 0.03 Mark-to-market (gains)/losses from derivatives (554) - - (554) (113) (1) - - (440) (0.34)Acquisition-related items 7 - - 7 (3) - - - 10 0.01 Divestiture-related items (1) - - (1) - - - - (1) - Incremental costs due to geopolitical conflicts 18 - - 18 - - - - 18 0.01 ERP System Implementation costs 108 - - 108 28 - - - 80 0.06 Remeasurement of net monetary position 16 - - 16 - - - - 16 0.01 Pension participation changes - 3 (4) 1 - - - - 1 - Initial impacts from enacted tax law changes - - - - 29 - - - (29) (0.02)Gain on marketable securities - - - - 6 - - - (6) - Loss on equity method investment transactions - - - - - (2) - - 2 - Adjusted (Non-GAAP)$2,404 $(55) $134 $2,325 $552 23.7% $- $(37) $8 $1,802 $1.40 Currency-related items (78) (0.06)Adjusted @ Constant FX (Non-GAAP) $1,724 $1.34 Diluted Average Shares Outstanding 1,286 % Change - Reported (GAAP) 102.1% 105.0%% Change - Adjusted (Non-GAAP) (5.5)% (4.8)%% Change - Adjusted @ Constant FX (Non-GAAP) (9.6)% (8.8)% For the Six Months Ended June 30, 2025Operating Income Benefit plan non-service expense / (income) Interest and other expense, net Earnings before income taxes Income taxes Effective tax rate Equity method investment transactions Equity method investment net losses / (earnings) Non-controlling interest earnings Net Earnings attributable to Mondelēz International Diluted EPS attributable to Mondelēz InternationalReported (GAAP)$1,852 $246 $206 $1,400 $384 27.4% $- $(35) $8 $1,043 $0.80 Restructuring charges (6) - - (6) (2) - - - (4) - Mark-to-market (gains)/losses from derivatives 762 - (4) 766 152 - - - 614 0.47 Acquisition-related items (29) - - (29) (14) - - - (15) (0.01)Divestiture-related items (8) - - (8) (1) - - - (7) - Incremental costs due to geopolitical conflicts 1 - - 1 - - - - 1 - ERP System Implementation costs 70 - - 70 18 - - - 52 0.04 Remeasurement of net monetary position 15 - - 15 - - - - 15 0.01 Pension participation changes - (282) (5) 287 73 - - - 214 0.16 Initial impacts from enacted tax law changes - - - - 3 - - - (3) - Gain on marketable securities - - - - 3 - - - (3) - Adjusted (Non-GAAP)$2,657 $(36) $197 $2,496 $616 24.7% $- $(35) $8 $1,907 $1.47 Diluted Average Shares Outstanding 1,301 Schedule 7
Mondelēz International, Inc. and SubsidiariesReconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP MeasuresNet Cash Provided by Operating Activities to Free Cash Flow(in millions of U.S. dollars)(Unaudited) For the Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 2025 $ ChangeNet Cash Provided by Operating Activities (GAAP)$1,322 $1,400 $(78)Capital Expenditures (654) (582) (72)Free Cash Flow (Non-GAAP)$668 $818 $(150) Contacts:Tracey Noe (Media)Shep Dunlap (Investors) 1-847-943-56781-847-943-5454 [email protected]@mdlz.com
, /PRNewswire/ -- ZIM Integrated Shipping Services Ltd. (NYSE: ZIM) (the "Company") today announced that, at its Extraordinary General Meeting of Shareholders held earlier today, shareholders supported both items on the agenda.
The proposals approved at the meeting included the adoption of a new compensation policy for the Company's directors and officers and the Company's entry into an employment agreement with its newly appointed President and Chief Executive Officer, Chen Lichtenstein.
Final voting results are available here.
About ZIM
Founded in Israel in 1945, ZIM (NYSE: ZIM) is a leading global container liner shipping company with operations in more than 90 countries, serving over 30,000 customers across more than 300 ports worldwide. ZIM leverages digital strategies and a commitment to ESG values to provide customers innovative seaborne transportation and logistics services and exceptional customer experience. ZIM's differentiated global-niche strategy, based on agile fleet management and deployment, covers major trade routes with a focus on select markets where the company holds competitive advantages. Additional information about ZIM is available at www.ZIM.com.
U Robinhood Markets se ve druhém čtvrtletí očekávají výnosy 1,21 miliardy USD a EPS 41 centů. Investoři budou sledovat nové produkty, hlavně Robinhood Chain, Prediction Markets a Trump Accounts.
Robinhood Markets (NASDAQ:HOOD) could credit new products for strong second-quarter results when the company reports earnings Wednesday after market close.
Here are the key earnings estimates, analyst expectations and items to watch.
Robinhood Q2 Earnings EstimatesAnalysts expect Robinhood to report second-quarter revenue of $1.21 billion, up from $989 million in the year-ago quarter, according to Benzinga Pro data.
The company has missed revenue estimates in two consecutive quarters but has exceeded expectations in seven of the past 10 quarters.
Analysts expect second-quarter earnings per share of 41 cents, compared with 42 cents per share in the same period last year.
Robinhood has beaten EPS estimates in eight of the past 10 quarters but missed expectations in the first quarter.
Robinhood Analyst Ratings and Price TargetsHere are some of the latest analyst ratings on Robinhood stock and their price targets:
KeyBanc: Maintained Overweight rating, raised price target from $100 to $125 Needham: Maintained Buy rating, raised price target from $97 to $123 Bernstein: Maintained Outperform rating, raised price target from $130 to $160 Goldman Sachs: Maintained Buy rating, raised price target from $121 to $137 Key Items to WatchAfter missing first-quarter estimates for both revenue and earnings per share, Robinhood will look to rebound by highlighting new products and growth initiatives when it reports results.
The company recently launched Robinhood Chain, a Layer 2 blockchain designed to expand its cryptocurrency ecosystem, while meme coin activity has gained traction among crypto traders.
Robinhood has also become a key partner in Trump Accounts, a White House-backed child investment account initiative, though the impact on revenue may come later as adoption ramps.
Prediction markets remain another growth area for the company. With major sporting events, including the World Cup, boosting interest in event contracts, investors will be watching for continued momentum in this segment.
Transaction-based revenue rose 7% year-over-year in the first quarter, though cryptocurrency revenue declined. Investors will be looking for stronger growth in overall transaction revenue and signs of a crypto rebound.
Management previously said April was on track to become the company’s strongest month of the year for equity and options trading.
The key question is how much of the growth from Trump Accounts and Robinhood Chain will be reflected in second-quarter results versus future quarters. With that in mind, management’s outlook and guidance could prove just as important as the earnings report itself.
Price ActionRobinhood stock is down 3.7% to $92.07 on Tuesday versus a 52-week trading range of $63.52 to $153.86. Robinhood shares are down 20.1% year-to-date in 2026.
Image via Shutterstock
Market News and Data brought to you by Benzinga APIs
IRVINE, Calif. and GREENSBORO, N.C., July 28, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Skyworks Solutions, Inc. (Nasdaq: SWKS) and Qorvo, Inc. (Nasdaq: QRVO) today announced the expected executive leadership team for the combined company, effective upon the successful completion of the pending transaction.
"Our expected leadership team unites deep industry expertise, proven operating experience and a shared commitment to helping customers solve their most complex challenges,” said Phil Brace, president and chief executive officer of Skyworks, who will serve as chief executive officer of the combined company. “Identifying this team is an important step in preparing us to move with clarity and conviction after close. This group will play a critical role in bringing together the strengths of both organizations, supporting a smooth transition and positioning our combined company to realize the tremendous opportunities ahead."
The following executives are expected to report to Mr. Brace as of the closing:
Philip Carter - Chief Financial Officer and Senior Vice PresidentPhilip Chesley - Senior Vice President and President of High Performance AnalogKari Durham - Senior Vice President, Human ResourcesJ.K. Givens - Senior Vice President and General Counsel, SecretaryYusuf Jamal - Senior Vice President and General Manager of RF and Mixed-Signal Intelligence SolutionsReza Kasnavi - Executive Vice President, Chief Operations and Technology OfficerJoel King - Senior Vice President and General Manager of Mobile Solutions BusinessTodd Lepinski - Senior Vice President, Sales and MarketingFrank Stewart - Senior Vice President and President of Advanced Cellular
Bob Bruggeworth, president and chief executive officer of Qorvo, who is expected to join the board of directors of the combined company post-close, added, “Today’s announcement reflects the strong partnership that has shaped our integration planning efforts from the very beginning. I am confident these leaders will help foster collaboration across our teams as we build on the engineering excellence, innovation, and customer focus that have long distinguished both organizations.”
About Skyworks
Skyworks Solutions, Inc. is empowering the wireless networking revolution. We are a leading developer, manufacturer and provider of analog and mixed-signal semiconductors and solutions for numerous applications, including aerospace, automotive, broadband, cellular infrastructure, connected home, defense, entertainment and gaming, industrial, medical, smartphone, tablet and wearables.
Skyworks is a global company with engineering, marketing, operations, sales and support facilities located throughout Asia, Europe and North America and is a member of the S&P 500® market index (Nasdaq: SWKS). For more information, please visit Skyworks’ website at: www.skyworksinc.com.
About Qorvo
Qorvo (Nasdaq: QRVO) supplies innovative semiconductor solutions that make a better world possible. We combine product and technology leadership, systems-level expertise and global manufacturing scale to quickly solve our customers' most complex technical challenges. Qorvo serves diverse high-growth segments of large global markets, including automotive, consumer, defense & aerospace, industrial & enterprise, infrastructure and mobile. Visit www.qorvo.com to learn how our diverse and innovative team is helping connect, protect and power our planet.
Qorvo is a registered trademark of Qorvo, Inc. in the U.S. and in other countries. All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Important Information About the Proposed Transaction and Where to Find It
In connection with the mergers, Skyworks has filed with the SEC a registration statement on Form S-4 (File No. 333-291947) (the “Registration Statement”), which includes a prospectus with respect to the shares of Skyworks’ common stock to be issued in the mergers and a joint proxy statement for Skyworks’ and Qorvo’s respective stockholders (the “Joint Proxy Statement/Prospectus”). The Registration Statement was declared effective on December 23, 2025, and Skyworks filed a final prospectus on December 23, 2025, and Qorvo filed a definitive proxy statement on December 23, 2025. The Joint Proxy Statement/Prospectus was mailed to stockholders of Skyworks and Qorvo on or about December 23, 2025. Each of Skyworks and Qorvo may also file with or furnish to the SEC other relevant documents regarding the mergers. This communication is not a substitute for the Registration Statement, the Joint Proxy Statement/Prospectus or any other document that Skyworks or Qorvo may mail to their respective stockholders in connection with the mergers.
INVESTORS AND SECURITY HOLDERS OF SKYWORKS AND QORVO ARE URGED TO READ THE REGISTRATION STATEMENT AND THE JOINT PROXY STATEMENT/PROSPECTUS INCLUDED WITHIN THE REGISTRATION STATEMENT, AS WELL AS ANY OTHER RELEVANT DOCUMENTS FILED WITH THE SEC IN CONNECTION WITH THE MERGERS OR INCORPORATED BY REFERENCE INTO THE REGISTRATION STATEMENT AND THE JOINT PROXY STATEMENT/PROSPECTUS (INCLUDING ANY AMENDMENTS OR SUPPLEMENTS THERETO), BECAUSE THEY WILL CONTAIN IMPORTANT INFORMATION REGARDING SKYWORKS, QORVO, THE MERGERS AND RELATED MATTERS.
The documents filed by Skyworks with the SEC also may be obtained free of charge at Skyworks’ website at https://www.skyworksinc.com/investors or upon written request to Skyworks at [email protected]. The documents filed by Qorvo with the SEC also may be obtained free of charge at Qorvo’s website at https://ir.qorvo.com/ or upon written request to Qorvo at [email protected]. These documents filed with the SEC are also available for free to the public at the website maintained by the SEC at www.sec.gov.
No Offer or Solicitation
This communication is for informational purposes only and does not constitute, or form a part of, an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy any securities or a solicitation of any vote or approval, nor shall there be any sale of securities in any jurisdiction in which such offer, solicitation or sale would be unlawful prior to registration or qualification under the securities laws of any such jurisdiction. No offer of securities shall be made except by means of a prospectus meeting the requirements of Section 10 of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and otherwise in accordance with applicable law.
This document contains “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the federal securities laws, including Section 27A of the U.S. Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. These forward-looking statements are based on Skyworks’ and Qorvo’s current expectations, estimates and projections about the expected date of closing of the proposed transaction and the potential benefits thereof, their respective businesses and industries, management’s beliefs and certain assumptions made by Skyworks and Qorvo, all of which are subject to change. In this context, forward-looking statements often address expected future business and financial performance and financial condition, and often contain words such as “expect,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “plan,” “believe,” “could,” “seek,” “see,” “will,” “may,” “would,” “might,” “potentially,” “estimate,” “continue,” “expect,” “target,” similar expressions or the negatives of these words or other comparable terminology that convey uncertainty of future events or outcomes. All forward-looking statements by their nature address matters that involve risks and uncertainties, many of which are beyond our control and are not guarantees of future results, such as statements about the consummation of the proposed transaction and the anticipated benefits thereof. These and other forward-looking statements, including the failure to consummate the proposed transaction or to make or take any filing or other action required to consummate the transaction in a timely matter or at all, are not guarantees of future results and are subject to risks, uncertainties and assumptions that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed in any forward-looking statements. Accordingly, there are or will be important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those indicated in such statements and, therefore, you should not place undue reliance on any such statements and caution must be exercised in relying on forward-looking statements. Important risk factors that may cause such a difference include, but are not limited to: (i) the completion of the proposed transaction on anticipated terms and timing, including obtaining regulatory approvals, anticipated tax treatment, unforeseen liabilities, future capital expenditures, revenues, expenses, earnings, synergies, economic performance, indebtedness, financial condition, losses, future prospects, business and management strategies, expansion and growth of Skyworks’ and Qorvo’s businesses and other conditions to the completion of the proposed transaction; (ii) failure to realize the anticipated benefits of the proposed transaction, including as a result of delay in completing the transaction or integrating the businesses of Skyworks and Qorvo; (iii) Skyworks’ and Qorvo’s ability to implement their business strategies; (iv) pricing trends; (v) potential litigation relating to the proposed transaction that has been or could be instituted against Skyworks, Qorvo or their respective directors; (vi) the risk that disruptions from the proposed transaction will harm Skyworks’ or Qorvo’s business, including current plans and operations; (vii) the ability of Skyworks or Qorvo to retain and hire key personnel; (viii) potential adverse reactions or changes to business relationships resulting from the announcement, pendency or completion of the proposed transaction; (ix) uncertainty as to the long-term value of Skyworks’ common stock; (x) legislative, regulatory and economic developments affecting Skyworks’ and Qorvo’s businesses; (xi) general economic and market developments and conditions; (xii) the evolving legal, regulatory and tax regimes under which Skyworks and Qorvo operate; (xiii) potential business uncertainty, including changes to existing business relationships, during the pendency of the proposed transaction that could affect Skyworks’ or Qorvo’s financial performance; (xiv) restrictions during the pendency of the proposed transaction that may impact Skyworks’ or Qorvo’s ability to pursue certain business opportunities or strategic transactions; and (xv) unpredictability and severity of catastrophic events, including, but not limited to, acts of terrorism or outbreak of war or hostilities, as well as Skyworks’ and Qorvo’s response to any of the aforementioned factors. These risks, as well as other risks associated with the proposed transaction, are more fully discussed in the Joint Proxy Statement/Prospectus. While the list of factors presented here and in the Joint Proxy Statement/Prospectus are considered representative, no such list should be considered to be a complete statement of all potential risks and uncertainties. Unlisted factors may present significant additional obstacles to the realization of forward looking statements. Consequences of material differences in results as compared with those anticipated in the forward-looking statements could include, among other things, business disruption, operational problems, financial loss, legal liability to third parties and similar risks, any of which could have a material adverse effect on Skyworks’ or Qorvo’s consolidated financial condition, results of operations or liquidity. Neither Skyworks nor Qorvo assumes any obligation to publicly provide revisions or updates to any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future developments or otherwise, should circumstances change, except as otherwise required by securities and other applicable laws.
Qorvo oznámila za první fiskální čtvrtletí tržby 784,8 mil. USD a zředěný EPS 0,96 USD podle GAAP. Non-GAAP zředěný EPS vzrostl meziročně o 78 % na 1,64 USD.
GREENSBORO, N.C., July 28, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Qorvo® (Nasdaq:QRVO), a leading global provider of connectivity and power solutions, today announced financial results for the Company’s fiscal 2027 first quarter ended June 27, 2026.
On a GAAP basis, revenue for Qorvo’s fiscal 2027 first quarter was $784.8 million, gross margin was 51.1%, operating income was $96.8 million, and diluted earnings per share was $0.96. On a non-GAAP basis, gross margin was 52.8%, operating income was $177.6 million, and diluted earnings per share was $1.64.
Bob Bruggeworth, president and chief executive officer of Qorvo, said, "The Qorvo team delivered strong June quarterly financial results, supported by double-digit year-over-year revenue growth in D&A, infrastructure, and power, coupled with our successful pivot in ACG to higher value placements. For full-year fiscal 2027, we continue to expect non-GAAP gross margin above 50% and now expect non-GAAP diluted earnings per share above $7.00."
Financial Commentary
Grant Brown, chief financial officer of Qorvo, said, "Qorvo is improving business mix within and across operating segments, reducing capital intensity, and structurally enhancing profitability. Compared to the prior-year June quarter, non-GAAP gross margin expanded 880 basis points to 52.8% and non-GAAP EPS increased 78% to $1.64. We expect continued strong financial performance throughout fiscal 2027."
Given Qorvo's pending transaction with Skyworks, Qorvo has discontinued conducting conference calls and providing forward-looking guidance. Qorvo's fiscal 2027 is a 53-week year, and its fiscal second quarter, ending Saturday, October 3, 2026, will include 14 weeks.
See "Forward-looking non-GAAP financial measures" below. Qorvo's actual results may differ from these expectations and projections, and such differences may be material.
Selected Financial Information
The following tables set forth selected GAAP and non-GAAP financial information for Qorvo for the periods indicated. See the more detailed financial information for Qorvo, including reconciliations of GAAP and non-GAAP financial information, attached.
SELECTED GAAP RESULTS(In millions, except for percentages and EPS)(Unaudited) Q1 Fiscal 2027 Q4 Fiscal 2026 Q1 Fiscal 2026 Sequential Change Year-over-Year ChangeRevenue$784.8 $808.3 $818.8 $(23.5) $(34.0)Gross profit$401.0 $395.0 $331.8 $6.0 $69.2 Gross margin 51.1% 48.9% 40.5% 2.2 ppt 10.6 ppt Operating expenses$304.2 $363.5 $301.7 $(59.3) $2.5 Operating income$96.8 $31.5 $30.1 $65.3 $66.7 Net income$85.8 $29.7 $25.6 $56.1 $60.2 Weighted-average diluted shares 89.4 92.6 93.8 (3.2) (4.4)Diluted EPS$0.96 $0.32 $0.27 $0.64 $0.69 SELECTED NON-GAAP RESULTS(1)(In millions, except for percentages and EPS)(Unaudited) Q1 Fiscal 2027 Q4 Fiscal 2026 Q1 Fiscal 2026 Sequential Change Year-over-Year ChangeRevenue$784.8 $808.3 $818.8 $(23.5) $(34.0)Gross profit$414.3 $425.2 $360.0 $(10.9) $54.3 Gross margin 52.8% 52.6% 44.0% 0.2 ppt 8.8 ppt Operating expenses$236.6 $235.0 $251.8 $1.6 $(15.2)Operating income$177.6 $190.2 $108.2 $(12.6) $69.4 Net income$146.6 $156.8 $86.5 $(10.2) $60.1 Weighted-average diluted shares 89.4 92.6 93.8 (3.2) (4.4)Diluted EPS$1.64 $1.69 $0.92 $(0.05) $0.72 (1) Adjusted for stock-based compensation expense; amortization of acquired intangible assets; restructuring-related charges and adjustments; merger-related costs; goodwill and intangible asset impairments; settlements, gains, losses and other charges; investment gains and losses; and an adjustment of income taxes. SELECTED GAAP RESULTS BY OPERATING SEGMENT(In millions, except percentages)(Unaudited) Q1 Fiscal 2027 Q4 Fiscal 2026 Q1 Fiscal 2026 Sequential Change Year-over-Year ChangeRevenue HPA$206.3 $202.7 $137.4 1.8% 50.1%CSG 101.9 93.3 110.2 9.2% (7.5)%ACG 476.6 512.3 571.2 (7.0)% (16.6)%Total revenue$784.8 $808.3 $818.8 (2.9)% (4.2)%Operating income (loss) HPA$70.0 $70.3 $21.6 (0.4)% 224.1%CSG 3.0 (6.9) (7.5) 143.5% 140.0%ACG 108.5 130.5 97.9 (16.9)% 10.8%Unallocated amounts(1) (84.7) (162.4) (81.9) 47.8% (3.4)%Total operating income$96.8 $31.5 $30.1 207.3% 221.6%Operating income (loss) as a % of revenue HPA 33.9% 34.7% 15.7% (0.8) ppt 18.2 ppt CSG 2.9 (7.4) (6.8) 10.3 ppt 9.7 ppt ACG 22.8 25.5 17.1 (2.7) ppt 5.7 ppt Total operating income as a % of revenue 12.3% 3.9% 3.7% 8.4 ppt 8.6 ppt (1) Includes stock-based compensation expense; amortization of acquired intangible assets; restructuring-related charges and adjustments; merger-related costs; goodwill and intangible asset impairments; settlements, gains, losses and other charges; and start-up costs. Non-GAAP Financial Measures
In addition to disclosing financial results calculated in accordance with United States (U.S.) generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP), this earnings release contains some or all of the following non-GAAP financial measures: (i) non-GAAP gross profit and gross margin, (ii) non-GAAP operating expenses, operating income and operating margin, (iii) non-GAAP net income, (iv) non-GAAP net income per diluted share, (v) free cash flow, (vi) EBITDA, (vii) non-GAAP return on invested capital (ROIC), and (viii) net debt or positive net cash. Each of these non-GAAP financial measures is either adjusted from GAAP results to exclude certain expenses or derived from multiple GAAP measures, which are outlined in the “Reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP Financial Measures” tables, attached, and the “Additional Selected Non-GAAP Financial Measures and Reconciliations” tables, attached.
In managing Qorvo's business on a consolidated basis, management develops an annual operating plan, which is approved by our Board of Directors, using non-GAAP financial measures. In developing and monitoring performance against this plan, management considers the actual or potential impacts on these non-GAAP financial measures from actions taken to reduce costs with the goal of increasing gross margin and operating margin. In addition, management relies upon these non-GAAP financial measures to assess whether research and development efforts are at an appropriate level, and when making decisions about product spending, administrative budgets, and other operating expenses. Also, we believe that non-GAAP financial measures provide useful supplemental information to investors and enable investors to analyze the results of operations in the same way as management. We have chosen to provide this supplemental information to enable investors to perform additional comparisons of our operating results, to assess our liquidity and capital position and to analyze financial performance excluding the effect of expenses unrelated to operations, and stock-based compensation expense, which may obscure trends in Qorvo's underlying performance.
We believe that these non-GAAP financial measures offer an additional view of Qorvo's operations that, when coupled with the GAAP results and the reconciliations to corresponding GAAP financial measures, provide a more complete understanding of Qorvo's results of operations and the factors and trends affecting Qorvo's business. However, these non-GAAP financial measures should be considered as a supplement to, and not as a substitute for, or superior to, the corresponding measures calculated in accordance with GAAP.
Our rationale for using these non-GAAP financial measures, as well as their impact on the presentation of Qorvo's operations, are outlined below:
Non-GAAP gross profit and gross margin. Non-GAAP gross profit and gross margin exclude amortization of acquired intangible assets, stock-based compensation expense, restructuring-related charges, acquisition and integration-related costs, and certain other charges or income. We believe that exclusion of these costs in presenting non-GAAP gross profit and gross margin facilitates a useful evaluation of our historical performance and projected costs and the potential for realizing cost efficiencies.
We view amortization of acquired acquisition-related intangible assets, such as the amortization of the cost associated with an acquired company’s research and development efforts, trade names, and customer relationships, as items arising from pre-acquisition activities, determined at the time of an acquisition, rather than ongoing costs of operating Qorvo’s business. While these intangible assets are continually evaluated for impairment, amortization of the cost of purchased intangible assets is a static expense, which is not typically affected by operations during any particular period. Although we exclude the amortization of purchased intangible assets from these non-GAAP financial measures, management believes that it is important for investors to understand that such intangible assets were recorded as part of purchase price accounting and contribute to revenue generation.
We believe that presentation of non-GAAP gross profit and gross margin and other non-GAAP financial measures that exclude the impact of stock-based compensation expense assists management and investors in evaluating the period-over-period performance of Qorvo's ongoing operations because (i) the expenses are non-cash in nature, and (ii) although the size of the grants is within our control, the amount of expense varies depending on factors such as short-term fluctuations in stock price volatility and prevailing interest rates, which can be unrelated to the operational performance of Qorvo during the period in which the expense is incurred and generally are outside the control of management. Moreover, we believe that the exclusion of stock-based compensation expense in presenting non-GAAP gross profit and gross margin and other non-GAAP financial measures is useful to investors to understand the impact of the expensing of stock-based compensation to Qorvo's gross profit and gross margins and other financial measures in comparison to prior periods. We also believe that the adjustments to profit and margin related to restructuring-related charges, and acquisition and integration-related costs do not constitute part of Qorvo's ongoing operations and therefore the exclusion of these items provides management and investors with better visibility into the actual costs required to generate revenues over time and facilitates a useful evaluation of our historical and projected performance. We believe disclosure of non-GAAP gross profit and gross margin has economic substance because the excluded expenses do not represent continuing cash expenditures and, as described above, we have little control over the timing and amount of the expenses in question.
Non-GAAP operating expenses, operating income and operating margin. Non-GAAP operating expenses, operating income and operating margin exclude stock-based compensation expense, amortization of acquired intangible assets, acquisition and integration-related costs, merger-related costs, goodwill and intangible asset impairments, restructuring-related charges and certain settlements, gains, losses and other charges. We believe that presentation of a measure of operating expenses, operating income and operating margin that excludes amortization of acquired intangible assets and stock-based compensation expense is useful to both management and investors for the same reasons as described above with respect to our use of non-GAAP gross profit and gross margin. We believe that acquisition and integration-related costs, merger-related costs, goodwill and intangible asset impairments, restructuring-related charges and certain settlements, gains, losses and other charges do not constitute part of Qorvo's ongoing operations and therefore, the exclusion of these costs provides management and investors with better visibility into the actual costs required to generate revenues over time and facilitates a useful evaluation of our historical and projected performance. We believe disclosure of non-GAAP operating expenses, operating income and operating margin has economic substance because the excluded expenses are either unrelated to ongoing operations or do not represent current cash expenditures.
Non-GAAP net income and non-GAAP net income per diluted share. Non-GAAP net income and non-GAAP net income per diluted share exclude the effects of stock-based compensation expense, amortization of acquired intangible assets, acquisition and integration-related costs, merger-related costs, goodwill and intangible asset impairments, restructuring-related charges, certain settlements, gains, losses and other charges, investment and debt-related gains and losses, and also reflect an adjustment of income taxes. The income tax adjustment primarily represents the use of research and development tax credit carryforwards, deferred tax expense (benefit) items not affecting taxes payable, adjustments related to the deemed and actual repatriation of historical foreign earnings, non-cash expense (benefit) related to uncertain tax positions and other items unrelated to the current fiscal year or that are not indicative of our ongoing business operations. We believe that presentation of measures of net income and net income per diluted share that exclude these items is useful to both management and investors for the reasons described above with respect to non-GAAP gross profit and gross margin and non-GAAP operating expenses, operating income and operating margin. We believe disclosure of non-GAAP net income and non-GAAP net income per diluted share has economic substance because the excluded expenses are either unrelated to ongoing operations or do not represent current cash expenditures.
Free cash flow. Qorvo defines free cash flow as net cash provided by operating activities during the period minus property and equipment expenditures made during the period, and free cash flow margin is calculated as free cash flow as a percentage of revenue. We use free cash flow as a supplemental financial measure in our evaluation of liquidity and financial strength. Management believes that this measure is useful as an indicator of our ability to service our debt, meet other payment obligations and make strategic investments. Free cash flow should be considered in addition to, rather than as a substitute for, net income as a measure of our performance and net cash provided by operating activities as a measure of our liquidity. Additionally, our definition of free cash flow is limited, in that it does not represent residual cash flows available for discretionary expenditures due to the fact that the measure does not deduct the payments required for debt service and other contractual obligations. Therefore, we believe it is important to view free cash flow as a measure that provides supplemental information to our entire statement of cash flows.
EBITDA. Qorvo adjusts GAAP net income for interest expense, interest income, income tax expense (benefit), depreciation and intangible amortization expense, stock-based compensation and other charges that are not representative of Qorvo's ongoing operations (including goodwill and intangible asset impairments, investment and debt-related gains and losses, acquisition-related costs, merger-related costs, restructuring-related costs and certain settlements, gains, losses and other charges) when presenting EBITDA. Management believes that this measure is useful to evaluate our ongoing operations and as a general indicator of our operating cash flow (in conjunction with a cash flow statement which also includes, among other items, changes in working capital and the effect of non-cash charges).
Non-GAAP ROIC. ROIC is a non-GAAP financial measure that management believes provides useful supplemental information for management and the investor by measuring the effectiveness of our operations' use of invested capital to generate profits. We use ROIC to track how much value we are creating for our shareholders. Non-GAAP ROIC is calculated by dividing annualized non-GAAP operating income, net of an adjustment for income taxes (as described above), by average invested capital. Average invested capital is calculated by subtracting the average of the beginning balance and the ending balance of equity plus net debt, less certain goodwill.
Net debt or positive net cash. Net debt or positive net cash is defined as unrestricted cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments, minus any borrowings under our credit facility and the principal balance of our senior unsecured notes. Management believes that net debt or positive net cash provides useful information regarding the level of Qorvo's indebtedness by reflecting cash and investments that could be used to repay debt.
Inventory days on hand. Inventory days on hand is defined as (a) average net inventory for the period, divided by (b) the result of non-GAAP cost of goods sold for the period divided by the number of days in the period.
Forward-looking non-GAAP financial measures. Our earnings release contains forward-looking gross margin and diluted earnings per share. We provide these non-GAAP measures to investors on a prospective basis for the same reasons (set forth above) that we provide them to investors on a historical basis. We are unable to provide a reconciliation of the forward-looking non-GAAP financial measures to the most directly comparable forward-looking GAAP financial measures without unreasonable effort due to variability and difficulty in making accurate projections for items that would be required to be included in the GAAP measures, such as stock-based compensation, acquisition and integration-related costs, merger-related costs, restructuring-related charges, goodwill and intangible asset impairments, certain settlements, gains, losses and other charges, investment and debt-related gains or losses and the provision for income taxes, which could have a potentially significant impact on our future GAAP results.
Limitations of non-GAAP financial measures. The primary material limitations associated with the use of non-GAAP financial measures as an analytical tool compared to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measures are these non-GAAP financial measures (i) may not be comparable to similarly titled measures used by other companies in our industry, and (ii) exclude financial information that some may consider important in evaluating our performance, thus limiting their usefulness as a comparative tool. We compensate for these limitations by providing full disclosure of the differences between these non-GAAP financial measures and the corresponding GAAP financial measures, including a reconciliation of the non-GAAP financial measures to the corresponding GAAP financial measures, to enable investors to perform their own analysis of our gross profit and gross margin, operating expenses, operating income, net income, net income per diluted share and net cash provided by operating activities. We further compensate for the limitations of our use of non-GAAP financial measures by presenting the corresponding GAAP measures more prominently.
About Qorvo
Qorvo (Nasdaq:QRVO) supplies innovative semiconductor solutions that make a better world possible. We combine product and technology leadership, systems-level expertise and global manufacturing scale to quickly solve our customers’ most complex technical challenges. Qorvo serves diverse high-growth segments of large global markets, including automotive, consumer, defense & aerospace, industrial & enterprise, infrastructure and mobile. Visit www.qorvo.com to learn how our diverse and innovative team is helping connect, protect and power our planet.
Qorvo is a registered trademark of Qorvo, Inc. in the U.S. and in other countries. All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
This press release includes "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of the safe harbor provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, statements about our plans, objectives, representations and contentions, and are not historical facts and typically are identified by terms such as "may," "will," "should," "could," "expect," "plan," "anticipate," "believe," "estimate," "forecast," "predict," "potential," "continue" and similar words, although some forward-looking statements are expressed differently. You should be aware that the forward-looking statements included herein represent management's current judgment and expectations as of the date the statement is first made, but our actual results, events and performance could differ materially from those expressed or implied by forward-looking statements. We caution you not to place undue reliance upon any such forward-looking statements. We do not intend to update any of these forward-looking statements or publicly announce the results of any revisions to these forward-looking statements, other than as is required under U.S. federal securities laws. Our business is subject to numerous risks and uncertainties, including those relating to fluctuations in our operating results on a quarterly and annual basis; our substantial dependence on developing new products and achieving design wins; our dependence on several large customers for a substantial portion of our revenue; a loss of revenue if defense and aerospace contracts are canceled or delayed; our dependence on third parties; risks related to sales through distributors; risks associated with the operation of our manufacturing facilities; business disruptions; poor manufacturing yields; increased inventory risks and costs, due to timing of customers' forecasts; our inability to effectively manage or maintain relationships with chipset suppliers; our ability to continue to innovate in a very competitive industry; underutilization of manufacturing facilities; unfavorable changes in interest rates, pricing of certain precious metals, utility rates and foreign currency exchange rates; our acquisitions, divestitures and other strategic investments failing to achieve financial or strategic objectives; our ability to effectively execute restructuring initiatives; our ability to attract, retain and motivate key employees; warranty claims, product recalls and product liability; changes in our effective tax rate; enactment of international or domestic tax legislation, or changes in regulatory guidance; changes in the favorable tax status of certain of our subsidiaries; risks associated with social, environmental, health and safety regulations, and climate change; risks from international sales and operations; economic regulation in China; changes in government trade policies, including imposition of tariffs and export restrictions; we may not be able to generate sufficient cash to service all of our debt; restrictions imposed by the agreements governing our debt; our reliance on our intellectual property portfolio; claims of infringement of third-party intellectual property rights; security breaches, failed system upgrades or regular maintenance and other similar disruptions to our IT systems; theft, loss or misuse of personal data by or about our employees, customers or third parties; open source software risks, including risks related to licensing and security; compliance with evolving data privacy and cybersecurity laws and regulations; provisions in our governing documents and Delaware law may discourage takeovers and business combinations that our stockholders might consider to be in their best interests; negative impacts from activist stockholders; volatility in the price of our common stock; risks and uncertainties relating to the Mergers, including the occurrence of any event, change or other circumstance that could give rise to the right of us or Skyworks to terminate the Merger Agreement; the outcome of any legal proceedings that may be instituted against us or Skyworks in connection with the Mergers; the possibility that the Mergers do not close when expected or at all because of required regulatory or other approvals and other conditions to closing are not received or satisfied on a timely basis or at all (and the risk that seeking or obtaining such approvals may result in the imposition of conditions that could adversely affect the combined company or the expected benefits of the Mergers); that efforts to complete the Mergers may affect our business relationships with our existing and potential customers, suppliers, service providers and other business partners; that the expected synergies from the Mergers may not be fully realized or may take longer to realize than anticipated; any failure to promptly and effectively integrate the businesses of the Company and Skyworks; and that the Mergers may divert management’s attention and time from ongoing business operations and opportunities. These and other risks and uncertainties, which are described in more detail under “Risk Factors” in Part I, Item 1A of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended March 28, 2026, and Qorvo’s subsequent reports and statements that we file with the SEC, could cause actual results and developments to be materially different from those expressed or implied by any of these forward-looking statements.
Financial Tables to Follow
QORVO, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME
(In thousands, except per share data)
(Unaudited)
Three Months Ended June 27, 2026 June 28, 2025Revenue$784,795 $818,778 Cost of goods sold 383,827 486,976 Gross profit 400,968 331,802 Operating expenses: Research and development 172,427 179,244 Marketing and selling 48,792 56,891 General and administrative 41,337 50,998 Other operating expense 41,642 14,583 Total operating expenses 304,198 301,716 Operating income 96,770 30,086 Interest expense (15,852) (18,787)Other income, net 19,608 20,386 Income before income taxes 100,526 31,685 Income tax expense (14,724) (6,091)Net income$85,802 $25,594 Net income per share: Basic$0.97 $0.28 Diluted$0.96 $0.27 Weighted-average shares of common stock outstanding: Basic 88,035 92,915 Diluted 89,360 93,770 QORVO, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
RECONCILIATION OF GAAP TO NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES
(In thousands, except per share data)
(Unaudited) Three Months Ended June 27, 2026 March 28, 2026 June 28, 2025 GAAP operating income$96,770 $31,514 $30,086 Stock-based compensation expense 34,411 26,321 42,475 Amortization of acquired intangible assets 8,777 20,394 21,521 Restructuring-related charges 11,521 22,426 7,879 Goodwill and intangible asset impairment — 82,369 — Merger-related costs 14,885 8,097 465 Settlements, gains, losses and other charges 11,276 (898) 5,756 Non-GAAP operating income$177,640 $190,223 $108,182 GAAP net income$85,802 $29,730 $25,594 Stock-based compensation expense 34,411 26,321 42,475 Amortization of acquired intangible assets 8,777 20,394 21,521 Restructuring-related charges 11,521 22,426 7,879 Goodwill and intangible asset impairment — 82,369 — Merger-related costs 14,885 8,097 465 Settlements, gains, losses and other charges 11,276 (898) 5,756 Investment gains and losses (8,891) 4,053 (8,052)Adjustment of income taxes (11,151) (35,660) (9,164)Non-GAAP net income$146,630 $156,832 $86,474 GAAP weighted-average outstanding diluted shares 89,360 92,628 93,770 Dilutive stock-based awards — — — Non-GAAP weighted-average outstanding diluted shares 89,360 92,628 93,770 Non-GAAP net income per share, diluted$1.64 $1.69 $0.92 QORVO, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
RECONCILIATION OF GAAP TO NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES
(Unaudited) Three Months Ended(in thousands, except percentages)June 27, 2026 March 28, 2026 June 28, 2025GAAP gross profit/margin$400,968 51.1% $395,021 48.9% $331,802 40.5%Stock-based compensation expense 5,923 0.8 5,252 0.6 5,641 0.7 Amortization of acquired intangible assets 8,046 1.0 18,448 2.3 19,165 2.3 Restructuring-related (adjustments) charges (153)— 7,084 0.9 3,725 0.5 Other income (516)(0.1) (621)(0.1) (339)— Non-GAAP gross profit/margin$414,268 52.8% $425,184 52.6% $359,994 44.0% Three Months EndedNon-GAAP Operating IncomeJune 27, 2026(as a percentage of revenue) GAAP operating income12.3%Stock-based compensation expense4.4 Amortization of acquired intangible assets1.1 Restructuring-related charges1.5 Merger-related costs1.9 Settlements, gains, losses and other charges1.4 Non-GAAP operating income22.6% Three Months EndedFree Cash Flow(1)June 27, 2026(in thousands) Net cash provided by operating activities$139,493 Purchases of property and equipment (24,144)Free cash flow$115,349 (1) Free Cash Flow is calculated as net cash provided by operating activities minus property and equipment expenditures. QORVO, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
ADDITIONAL SELECTED NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES AND RECONCILIATIONS
(In thousands)
(Unaudited)
Three Months Ended
June 27, 2026 March 28, 2026 June 28, 2025
GAAP research and development expense$172,427 $170,388 $179,244 Less: Stock-based compensation expense 13,592 12,496 14,181 Amortization of acquired intangible assets — 402 — Other charges 2 2 2 Non-GAAP research and development expense$158,833 $157,488 $165,061 Three Months Ended
June 27, 2026 March 28, 2026 June 28, 2025
GAAP marketing and selling expense$48,792 $49,526 $56,891 Less: Stock-based compensation expense 3,579 3,327 4,679 Amortization of acquired intangible assets 731 1,543 2,356 Non-GAAP marketing and selling expense$44,482 $44,656 $49,856 Three Months Ended
June 27, 2026 March 28, 2026 June 28, 2025
GAAP general and administrative expense$41,337 $34,504 $50,998 Less: Stock-based compensation expense 11,891 5,379 17,908 Non-GAAP general and administrative expense$29,446 $29,125 $33,090 Three Months Ended
June 27, 2026 March 28, 2026 June 28, 2025
GAAP other operating expense (including goodwill and intangible asset impairment)$41,642 $109,089 $14,583 Less: Stock-based compensation (adjustment) expense (574) (132) 66 Restructuring-related charges 11,674 15,342 4,154 Goodwill and intangible asset impairment — 82,369 — Merger-related costs 14,885 8,097 465 Settlements, gains, losses and other charges 11,790 (279) 6,093 Non-GAAP other operating expense$3,867 $3,692 $3,805 Three Months Ended
June 27, 2026 March 28, 2026 June 28, 2025
GAAP total operating expense$304,198 $363,507 $301,716 Less: Stock-based compensation expense 28,488 21,070 36,834 Amortization of acquired intangible assets 731 1,945 2,356 Restructuring-related charges 11,674 15,342 4,154 Goodwill and intangible asset impairment — 82,369 — Merger-related costs 14,885 8,097 465 Settlements, gains, losses and other charges 11,792 (277) 6,095 Non-GAAP total operating expense$236,628 $234,961 $251,812 QORVO, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
(In thousands, except per share data)
(Unaudited)
June 27, 2026
March 28, 2026
ASSETS Current assets: Cash and cash equivalents$1,328,943 $1,219,015 Accounts receivable, net 379,545 382,509 Inventories 592,492 553,718 Prepaid expenses 38,857 36,724 Other receivables 16,384 16,172 Other current assets 80,501 98,176 Total current assets 2,436,722 2,306,314 Property and equipment, net 680,308 710,392 Goodwill 2,353,226 2,353,226 Intangible assets, net 106,286 121,506 Long-term investments 14,759 16,295 Other non-current assets 348,155 317,857 Total assets$5,939,456 $5,825,590 LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY Current liabilities: Accounts payable$253,233 $242,870 Accrued liabilities 213,593 248,160 Other current liabilities 220,861 221,727 Total current liabilities 687,687 712,757 Long-term debt 1,549,138 1,549,154 Other long-term liabilities 230,706 219,380 Total liabilities 2,467,531 2,481,291 Commitments and contingent liabilities Stockholders’ equity: Preferred stock, $0.0001 par value; 5,000 shares authorized; no shares issued and outstanding — — Common stock and additional paid-in capital, $0.0001 par value; 405,000 shares authorized; 88,218 and 87,741 shares issued and outstanding at June 27, 2026 and March 28, 2026, respectively 3,344,678 3,301,450 Accumulated other comprehensive income 2,657 4,061 Retained earnings 124,590 38,788 Total stockholders' equity 3,471,925 3,344,299 Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity$5,939,456 $5,825,590 QORVO, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
(In thousands)
(Unaudited) Three Months Ended June 27, 2026 June 28, 2025Cash flows from operating activities: Net income$85,802 $25,594 Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities: Depreciation 34,912 39,466 Amortization of intangible assets 15,225 27,994 Deferred income taxes (8,758) (3,756)Stock-based compensation expense 34,411 42,475 Other, net 2,666 (1,804)Changes in operating assets and liabilities: Accounts receivable, net 2,941 58,205 Inventories (39,000) 4,725 Prepaid expenses and other assets 15,538 2,389 Accounts payable and accrued liabilities (13,007) (2,881)Income taxes payable and receivable 4,672 (14,193)Other liabilities 4,091 4,731 Net cash provided by operating activities 139,493 182,945 Cash flows from investing activities: Purchase of property and equipment (24,144) (37,543)Other investing activities 1,298 4,212 Net cash used in investing activities (22,846) (33,331)Cash flows from financing activities: Repurchase of common stock, including transaction costs — (49,906)Proceeds from the issuance of common stock 8,731 9,833 Tax withholding paid on behalf of employees for restricted stock units (10,272) (7,290)Net (payments) proceeds from purchase and sale of inventories subject to repurchase (139) 45,599 Other financing activities (4,787) (5,171)Net cash used in financing activities (6,467) (6,935)Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents (252) 1,623 Net increase in cash and cash equivalents 109,928 144,302 Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period 1,219,015 1,021,176 Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period$1,328,943 $1,165,478 At Qorvo®
Doug DeLieto
VP, Investor Relations
1.336.678.7968
Skyworks oznámila tržby 935 milionů USD a non-GAAP zisk na akcii 1,08 USD za třetí fiskální čtvrtletí. Zároveň pokračuje v přípravách na spojení s Qorvo a čeká na regulační schválení.
Revenue of $935 Million, GAAP Diluted EPS of $0.22 and Non-GAAP Diluted EPS of $1.08Continued Momentum Across Broad Markets Growth Engines, Led by Automotive and Data Center Qorvo Regulatory Approvals ProgressingAnnounces Expected Leadership Team for Combined CompanyAnticipates Raising Approximately $2 Billion of Acquisition Debt FinancingAnnounces New Capital Allocation Framework for Combined Company; New Stock Repurchase Authorization of $2 Billion IRVINE, Calif., July 28, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Skyworks Solutions, Inc. (Nasdaq: SWKS), a leading developer, manufacturer and provider of analog and mixed-signal semiconductors and solutions for numerous applications, today reported third fiscal quarter results for the period ended July 3, 2026.
Revenue for the third fiscal quarter of 2026 was $935 million. On a GAAP basis, operating income for the third fiscal quarter was $49 million with diluted earnings per share of $0.22. On a non-GAAP basis, operating income was $182 million with non-GAAP diluted earnings per share of $1.08.
“We delivered a solid quarter with revenue and earnings above expectations, reflecting consistent execution across the portfolio,” said Phil Brace, chief executive officer and president of Skyworks. “Mobile performed well on healthy demand, and Broad Markets delivered another quarter of year-over-year growth, led by double-digit gains in automotive and data center.
“We continue to advance the regulatory process for our pending combination with Qorvo. We are now optimistic that we can close within the calendar year, and we will be preparing to close as early as within the fiscal year. The steps we’re announcing today - our financing plans, the combined company’s expected leadership team, and a new capital allocation framework are about being ready to execute from day one.”
Recent Business Highlights
Expanded automotive design win pipeline, securing telematics and in-vehicle infotainment engagements with leading global OEMsExpanded AI data center design win pipeline, including precision timing for a hyperscaler switch platform and isolation solutions for 800-volt HVDC power architecturesIntroduced latest power and gate driver technologies, targeting next-generation AI data centers, electric vehicle platforms and industrial high-power applications
Fourth Fiscal Quarter 2026 Outlook
We provide earnings guidance on a non-GAAP basis because certain information necessary to reconcile such guidance to GAAP is difficult to estimate and dependent on future events outside of our control. Please refer to the attached Discussion Regarding the Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures in this earnings release for further discussion of our use of non-GAAP measures, including quantification of known expected adjustment items.
“For the September quarter, we anticipate revenue of $1,010 million to $1,060 million, with non-GAAP diluted earnings per share of $1.27 at the mid-point of the revenue range,” said Philip Carter, chief financial officer and senior vice president of Skyworks. “Our guidance includes approximately $5 million in incremental net interest expense, or approximately $0.03 per share, reflecting a partial quarter of financing costs associated with the pending Qorvo acquisition.
“We expect Mobile to grow sequentially in the high-teens range, supported by the seasonal ramp of new product launches at our largest customer, while Broad Markets is expected to grow approximately 5% year-over-year, representing approximately 39% of sales.”
Capital Allocation Framework
In conjunction with the pending Qorvo combination, Skyworks’ board of directors has approved a new capital allocation framework for the combined company. Reflecting the combined company’s expected robust free cash flow and adjusted EBITDA generation, the framework provides the flexibility to repurchase shares, de-lever the balance sheet, and pursue opportunistic, accretive M&A. Accordingly, the board has replaced the stock repurchase program expiring in February 2027 with a new $2 billion stock repurchase program, and the company has decided not to declare any quarterly dividends going forward, redirecting that capital toward these higher-return uses. Repurchases may be made from time to time in the open market or through privately negotiated transactions, subject to market conditions and other factors; the program does not obligate the company to repurchase any minimum number of shares and may be suspended or discontinued at any time.
Skyworks’ Third Quarter 2026 Conference Call
Skyworks will host a conference call with analysts to discuss its third quarter fiscal 2026 results and business outlook on July 28, 2026, at 4:30 p.m. EDT.
To listen to the conference call, please visit the investor relations section of Skyworks’ website at https://investors.skyworksinc.com/events-presentations. Playback of the conference call will be available on Skyworks’ website at www.skyworksinc.com/investors beginning at 9 p.m. EDT on July 28, 2026. Additionally, a transcript of the Company’s prepared remarks will be made available on our website promptly after their conclusion during the call.
About Skyworks
Skyworks Solutions, Inc. is empowering the wireless networking revolution. We are a leading developer, manufacturer and provider of analog and mixed-signal semiconductors and solutions for numerous applications, including aerospace, automotive, broadband, cellular infrastructure, connected home, defense, entertainment and gaming, industrial, medical, smartphone, tablet and wearables.
Skyworks is a global company with engineering, marketing, operations, sales and support facilities located throughout Asia, Europe and North America and is a member of the S&P 500® market index (Nasdaq: SWKS). For more information, please visit Skyworks’ website at: www.skyworksinc.com.
Important Information About the Proposed Transaction and Where to Find It
In connection with the proposed mergers (the “Mergers”) with Qorvo, Inc. (“Qorvo”), Skyworks has filed with the SEC a registration statement on Form S-4 (File No. 333-291947) (the “Registration Statement”), which includes a prospectus with respect to the shares of Skyworks’ common stock to be issued in the Mergers and a joint proxy statement for Skyworks’ and Qorvo’s respective stockholders (the “Joint Proxy Statement/Prospectus”). The Registration Statement was declared effective on December 23, 2025, and Skyworks filed a final prospectus on December 23, 2025, and Qorvo filed a definitive proxy statement on December 23, 2025. The Joint Proxy Statement/Prospectus was mailed to stockholders of Skyworks and Qorvo on or about December 23, 2025. Each of Skyworks and Qorvo may also file with or furnish to the SEC other relevant documents regarding the Mergers. This communication is not a substitute for the Registration Statement, the Joint Proxy Statement/Prospectus or any other document that Skyworks or Qorvo may mail to their respective stockholders in connection with the Mergers.
INVESTORS AND SECURITY HOLDERS OF SKYWORKS AND QORVO ARE URGED TO READ THE REGISTRATION STATEMENT AND THE JOINT PROXY STATEMENT/PROSPECTUS INCLUDED WITHIN THE REGISTRATION STATEMENT, AS WELL AS ANY OTHER RELEVANT DOCUMENTS FILED WITH THE SEC IN CONNECTION WITH THE MERGERS OR INCORPORATED BY REFERENCE INTO THE REGISTRATION STATEMENT AND THE JOINT PROXY STATEMENT/PROSPECTUS (INCLUDING ANY AMENDMENTS OR SUPPLEMENTS THERETO), BECAUSE THEY WILL CONTAIN IMPORTANT INFORMATION REGARDING SKYWORKS, QORVO, THE MERGERS AND RELATED MATTERS.
The documents filed by Skyworks with the SEC also may be obtained free of charge at Skyworks’ website at https://www.skyworksinc.com/investors or upon written request to Skyworks at [email protected]. The documents filed by Qorvo with the SEC also may be obtained free of charge at Qorvo’s website at https://ir.qorvo.com/ or upon written request to Qorvo at [email protected]. These documents filed with the SEC are also available for free to the public at the website maintained by the SEC at www.sec.gov.
No Offer or Solicitation
This communication is for informational purposes only and does not constitute, or form a part of, an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy any securities or a solicitation of any vote or approval, nor shall there be any sale of securities in any jurisdiction in which such offer, solicitation or sale would be unlawful prior to registration or qualification under the securities laws of any such jurisdiction. No offer of securities shall be made except by means of a prospectus meeting the requirements of Section 10 of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and otherwise in accordance with applicable law.
Safe Harbor Statement
This earnings release includes “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the federal securities laws, including Section 27A of the U.S. Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, and is intended to qualify for the safe harbor from liability established by the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These forward-looking statements are based on Skyworks’ and Qorvo’s current expectations, estimates and projections concerning future events, prospects and results, including the expected date of closing and potential benefits of the proposed transactions with Qorvo, their respective businesses and industries, management’s beliefs and certain assumptions, all of which are subject to change. In this context, forward-looking statements often address expected future business and financial performance and financial condition, including certain projections and business trends, including with respect to future sales and revenue, as well as plans for dividend payments and stock repurchases, expected leadership of the combined company and expectations related to the closing of the pending transaction with Qorvo. Forward-looking statements can often be identified by words such as “expect,” “anticipate,” “forecast,” “intend,” “plan,” “believe,” “could,” “seek,” “see,” “will,” “may,” “would,” “might,” “potentially,” “estimate,” “continue,” “expect,” “target,” and similar expressions and variations or negatives of these words, or other comparable terminology that conveys uncertainty regarding future events or outcomes. All such statements by their nature address matters that involve risks and uncertainties, many of which are beyond our control and are not guarantees of future results, such as statements about the consummation of the proposed transaction and the anticipated benefits thereof. These and other forward-looking statements, including the failure to consummate the proposed transactions or to make or take any filing or other action required to consummate the transactions in a timely matter or at all, are not guarantees of future results and are subject to risks, uncertainties and assumptions that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed in any forward-looking statements. Accordingly, there are or will be important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those indicated in such statements and adversely from those projected and may affect our future operating results, financial position and cash flows, and, therefore, you should not place undue reliance on any such statements and should exercise caution in relying on forward-looking statements.
These risks, uncertainties and other important factors that may cause a difference include, but are not limited to: the risks of doing business internationally, including from trade war or trade protection measures (e.g., tariffs, retaliatory tariffs and other countermeasures or taxes), increased import/export restrictions and controls (e.g., our ability to obtain foreign-sourced raw materials, including from Chinese-based sources, as well as our ability to sell products to certain specified foreign entities only pursuant to a limited export license from the U.S. Department of Commerce), the susceptibility of the semiconductor industry and the markets addressed by our, and our customers’, products to economic cycles or changes in economic conditions, including inflation and recession that could result from trade war or trade protection measures; our reliance on a small number of key customers for a large percentage of our sales; decreased gross margins and loss of market share as a result of increased competition; our ability to obtain design wins from customers; our ability to convert design wins into revenue, including with respect to the design win with a leading Android OEM noted in this earnings release; market acceptance of our products and our customers’ products, including market acceptance of new, emerging technologies such as AI; the mix and volume of phone models sold by our largest customer; the completion of the proposed transactions with Qorvo on anticipated terms and timing, including obtaining required regulatory approvals, realizing the anticipated tax treatment; the potential impacts of the proposed transactions with Qorvo on the businesses of Skyworks and Qorvo, including unforeseen liabilities, future capital expenditures, revenues, expenses, earnings, synergies, economic performance, indebtedness, financial condition, losses, future prospects, business and management strategies, and the expansion and growth of their businesses; the failure to realize the anticipated benefits of the proposed transactions with Qorvo, including as a result of delay in completing the transactions or integrating the businesses of Skyworks and Qorvo; Skyworks’ and Qorvo’s ability to implement their business strategies; pricing trends; potential litigation relating to the proposed transactions that has been or could be instituted against Skyworks, Qorvo or their respective directors; the risk that disruptions from the proposed transactions will harm Skyworks’ or Qorvo’s business, including current plans and operations; the ability of Skyworks and Qorvo to retain and hire key personnel; potential adverse reactions or changes to business relationships with employees, customers, other business partners or governmental entities resulting from the announcement, pendency or completion of the proposed transactions; uncertainty as to the long-term value of Skyworks’ common stock; legislative, regulatory and economic developments affecting Skyworks’ and Qorvo’s businesses; general economic and market developments and conditions; the evolving legal, regulatory and tax regimes under which Skyworks and Qorvo operate; potential business uncertainty, including changes to existing business relationships during the pendency of the proposed transactions, that could affect Skyworks’ or Qorvo’s financial performance; restrictions during the pendency of the proposed transactions that may impact Skyworks’ or Qorvo’s ability to pursue certain business opportunities or strategic transactions; the unpredictability and severity of catastrophic events, including acts of terrorism, outbreaks of war or hostilities, as well as Skyworks’ and Qorvo’s response to any of the aforementioned factors; the costs, fees, expenses and other charges related to the transactions with Qorvo, including with respect to any related litigation; reduced flexibility in operating our business as a result of the indebtedness incurred in connection with the transaction with Silicon Laboratories Inc. and the substantial amount of additional indebtedness we expect to incur in connection with the Qorvo transactions; delays in the deployment of commercial 5G networks or in consumer adoption of 5G-enabled devices; the volatility of our stock price; changes in laws, regulations and/or policies that could adversely affect our operations and financial results, the economy and our customers’ demand for our products, or the financial markets and our ability to raise capital; fluctuations in our manufacturing yields due to our complex and specialized manufacturing processes; our ability to develop, manufacture and market innovative products, avoid product obsolescence, reduce costs in a timely manner, transition our products to smaller geometry process technologies and achieve higher levels of design integration; the quality of our products and any defect remediation costs; our products’ ability to perform under stringent operating conditions; the availability and pricing of third-party semiconductor foundry, assembly and test capacity, raw materials, including rare earth and similar minerals, supplier components, equipment and shipping and logistics services, including limits on our customers’ ability to obtain such services and materials; risks that we may not be able to optimize our manufacturing footprint and achieve any financial and operational benefits from such efforts, including reducing fixed costs or improving utilization rates, disruptions to our manufacturing processes, including relating to any relocation of our key facilities; our ability to successfully manage our senior management transitions; our ability to retain, recruit and hire key executives or the departure of any such executives, technical personnel and other employees in the positions and numbers, with the experience and capabilities, and at the compensation levels needed to implement our business and product plans; the timing, rescheduling or cancellation of significant customer orders and our ability, as well as the ability of our customers, to manage inventory; other economic, social, military and geopolitical conditions in the countries in which we, our customers or our suppliers operate, including the conflicts in Ukraine, Iran and other regions in the Middle East, possible disruptions in transportation networks, and fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates; the effects of global health crises on business conditions in our industry, including the risk of significant disruptions to our business operations, as well as negative impacts to our financial condition; our ability to prevent theft of our intellectual property, disclosure of confidential information or breaches of our information technology systems; uncertainties of litigation, including potential disputes over intellectual property infringement and rights, as well as payments related to the licensing and/or sale of such rights; our ability to continue to grow and maintain an intellectual property portfolio and obtain needed licenses from third parties; our ability to make certain investments and acquisitions, integrate companies we acquire and/or enter into strategic alliances; and other risks and uncertainties, including those detailed from time to time in our filings, including the Joint Proxy Statement/Prospectus, with the Securities and Exchange Commission. While the factors identified here and in the Joint Proxy Statement/Prospectus are considered representative, no such list should be considered a complete statement of all potential risks and uncertainties. Unlisted factors may present significant additional obstacles to the realization of forward-looking statements. Consequences of material differences in results as compared with those anticipated in the forward-looking statements could include, among other things, business disruption, operational problems, financial loss, legal liability to third parties and similar risks, any of which could have a material adverse effect on Skyworks’ or Qorvo’s consolidated financial condition, results of operations or liquidity.
The forward-looking statements contained in this earnings release are made only as of the date hereof, and we undertake no obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, should circumstances change, except as otherwise required by securities or other applicable laws.
Note to Editors: Skyworks and the Skyworks symbol are trademarks or registered trademarks of Skyworks Solutions, Inc., or its subsidiaries in the United States and other countries. Third-party brands and names are for identification purposes only and are the property of their respective owners.
SKYWORKS SOLUTIONS, INC.
UNAUDITED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
Three Months Ended Nine Months Ended(in millions, except per share amounts)July 3, 2026 June 27, 2025 July 3, 2026 June 27, 2025Net revenue$934.8 $965.0 $2,913.9 $2,986.7 Cost of goods sold 559.8 564.0 1,726.3 1,752.1 Gross profit 375.0 401.0 1,187.6 1,234.6 Operating expenses: Research and development 207.8 199.4 623.5 562.4 Selling, general, and administrative 98.7 89.3 326.8 259.9 Amortization of intangibles 0.2 0.2 0.7 0.7 Restructuring, impairment, and other charges 19.8 1.5 42.2 22.6 Total operating expenses 326.5 290.4 993.2 845.6 Operating income 48.5 110.6 194.4 389.0 Interest expense (5.9) (6.6) (19.8) (20.2)Other income, net 6.2 8.0 29.3 35.9 Income before income taxes 48.8 112.0 203.9 404.7 Provision for income taxes 14.9 7.0 55.2 69.0 Net income$33.9 $105.0 $148.7 $335.7 Earnings per share: Basic$0.23 $0.70 $0.99 $2.15 Diluted$0.22 $0.70 $0.99 $2.14 Weighted average shares: Basic 150.4 150.0 150.1 156.3 Diluted 151.4 150.3 150.8 156.9 SKYWORKS SOLUTIONS, INC.
UNAUDITED RECONCILIATIONS OF NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES
Three Months Ended Nine Months Ended(in millions)July 3, 2026 June 27, 2025 July 3, 2026 June 27, 2025GAAP gross profit$375.0 $401.0 $1,187.6 $1,234.6 Share-based compensation expense [a] 10.9 8.5 34.0 21.5 Amortization of acquisition-related intangibles 34.1 37.7 105.7 114.8 Restructuring and other charges — 7.0 — 25.1 Non-GAAP gross profit$420.0 $454.2 $1,327.3 $1,396.0 GAAP gross margin % 40.1% 41.6% 40.8% 41.3%Non-GAAP gross margin % 44.9% 47.1% 45.6% 46.7% Three Months Ended Nine Months Ended(in millions)July 3, 2026 June 27, 2025 July 3, 2026 June 27, 2025GAAP operating income$48.5 $110.6 $194.4 $389.0 Share-based compensation expense [a] 53.2 55.2 168.9 168.9 Acquisition-related expenses 25.7 2.8 97.2 3.4 Amortization of acquisition-related intangibles 34.2 37.9 106.4 115.5 Settlements, gains, losses, and impairments (2.0) — 1.5 (1.8)Restructuring and other charges 22.0 17.9 54.3 56.3 Non-GAAP operating income$181.6 $224.4 $622.7 $731.3 GAAP operating margin % 5.2% 11.5% 6.7% 13.0%Non-GAAP operating margin % 19.4% 23.3% 21.4% 24.5% Three Months Ended Nine Months Ended(in millions)July 3, 2026 June 27, 2025 July 3, 2026 June 27, 2025GAAP net income$33.9 $105.0 $148.7 $335.7 Share-based compensation expense [a] 53.2 55.2 168.9 168.9 Acquisition-related expenses 25.7 2.8 97.2 3.4 Amortization of acquisition-related intangibles 34.2 37.9 106.4 115.5 Settlements, gains, losses, and impairments (2.0) — 1.5 (1.8)Restructuring and other charges 22.0 17.9 54.3 56.3 Tax adjustments (3.3) (18.4) (8.1) (22.6)Non-GAAP net income$163.7 $200.4 $568.9 $655.4 Three Months Ended Nine Months Ended July 3, 2026 June 27, 2025 July 3, 2026 June 27, 2025GAAP net income per share, diluted$0.22 $0.70 $0.99 $2.14 Share-based compensation expense [a] 0.35 0.36 1.12 1.08 Acquisition-related expenses 0.17 0.02 0.64 0.02 Amortization of acquisition-related intangibles 0.23 0.25 0.70 0.74 Settlements, gains, losses, and impairments (0.01) — 0.01 (0.01)Restructuring and other charges 0.14 0.12 0.36 0.36 Tax adjustments (0.02) (0.12) (0.05) (0.15)Non-GAAP net income per share, diluted$1.08 $1.33 $3.77 $4.18 Three Months Ended Nine Months Ended(in millions)July 3, 2026 June 27, 2025 July 3, 2026 June 27, 2025GAAP net cash provided by operating activities$70.4 $314.1 $516.2 $1,100.8 Capital expenditures (87.1) (61.4) (226.0) (139.0)Non-GAAP free cash flow$(16.7) $252.7 $290.2 $961.8 GAAP net cash provided by operating activities margin % 7.5% 32.5% 17.7% 36.9%Non-GAAP free cash flow margin %(1.8)% 26.2% 10.0% 32.2% SKYWORKS SOLUTIONS, INC.
DISCUSSION REGARDING THE USE OF NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES
Our earnings release contains some or all of the following financial measures that have not been calculated in accordance with United States Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (“GAAP”): (i) non-GAAP gross profit and gross margin, (ii) non-GAAP operating income and operating margin, (iii) non-GAAP net income, (iv) non-GAAP diluted earnings per share, and (v) non-GAAP free cash flow and free cash flow margin. As set forth in the “Unaudited Reconciliations of Non-GAAP Financial Measures” table found above, we derive such non-GAAP financial measures by excluding certain expenses and other items from the respective GAAP financial measure that is most directly comparable to each non-GAAP financial measure. Management uses these non-GAAP financial measures to evaluate our operating performance and compare it against past periods, make operating decisions, forecast for future periods, compare our operating performance against peer companies, and determine payments under certain compensation programs. These non-GAAP financial measures provide management with additional means to understand and evaluate the operating results and trends in our ongoing business by eliminating certain non-recurring expenses and other items that management believes might otherwise make comparisons of our ongoing business with prior periods and competitors more difficult, obscure trends in ongoing operations, or reduce management’s ability to make forecasts.
We provide investors with non-GAAP gross profit and gross margin, non-GAAP operating income and operating margin, non-GAAP net income, non-GAAP diluted earnings per share, and non-GAAP free cash flow and free cash flow margin because we believe it is important for investors to be able to closely monitor and understand changes in our ability to generate income from ongoing business operations. We believe these non-GAAP financial measures give investors an additional method to evaluate historical operating performance and identify trends, an additional means of evaluating period-over-period operating performance and a method to facilitate certain comparisons of our operating results to those of our peer companies. We believe that providing non-GAAP operating income and operating margin allows investors to assess the extent to which our ongoing operations impact our overall financial performance. We also believe that providing non-GAAP net income and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share allows investors to assess the overall financial performance of our ongoing operations by eliminating the impact of share-based compensation expense, acquisition-related expenses, amortization of acquisition-related intangibles, settlements, gains, losses, and impairments, restructuring-related charges, and certain tax items which may not occur in each period presented and which may represent non-cash items unrelated to our ongoing operations. We further believe that providing non-GAAP free cash flow and free cash flow margin provide insight into our liquidity, our cash-generating capability, and the amount of cash potentially available to return to shareholders. We believe that disclosing these non-GAAP financial measures contributes to enhanced financial reporting transparency and provides investors with added clarity about complex financial performance measures.
We calculate non-GAAP gross profit by excluding from GAAP gross profit, share-based compensation expense, amortization of acquisition-related intangibles, and restructuring and other charges. We calculate non-GAAP operating income by excluding from GAAP operating income, share-based compensation expense, acquisition-related expenses, amortization of acquisition-related intangibles, settlements, gains, losses, and impairments, and restructuring-related charges. We calculate non-GAAP net income and diluted earnings per share by excluding from GAAP net income and diluted earnings per share, share-based compensation expense, acquisition-related expenses, amortization of acquisition-related intangibles, settlements, gains, losses, and impairments, restructuring-related charges, and certain tax items. We calculate non-GAAP free cash flow by deducting capital expenditures from GAAP net cash provided by operating activities. We exclude certain items identified above from the respective non-GAAP financial measure referenced above for the reasons set forth with respect to each such excluded item below:
Share-Based Compensation Expense - because (1) the total amount of expense is partially outside of our control because it is based on factors such as stock price volatility and interest rates, which may be unrelated to our performance during the period in which the expense is incurred, (2) it is an expense based upon a valuation methodology premised on assumptions that vary over time, and (3) the amount of the expense can vary significantly between companies due to factors that can be outside of the control of such companies.
Acquisition-Related Expenses and Amortization of Acquisition-Related Intangibles - including such items as, when applicable, fair value adjustments to contingent consideration, fair value charges incurred upon the sale of acquired inventory, acquisition-related expenses, and amortization of acquired intangible assets because they are not considered by management in making operating decisions and we believe that such expenses do not have a direct correlation to our future business operations and thereby including such charges does not necessarily reflect the performance of our ongoing operations for the period in which such charges or reversals are incurred.
Settlements, Gains, Losses, and Impairments - because such settlements, gains, losses, and impairments (1) are not considered by management in making operating decisions, (2) are infrequent in nature, (3) are generally not directly controlled by management, (4) do not necessarily reflect the performance of our ongoing operations for the period in which such charges are recognized, and/or (5) can vary significantly in amount between companies and make comparisons less reliable.
Restructuring and Other Charges - because these charges have no direct correlation to our future business operations and including such charges or reversals does not necessarily reflect the performance of our ongoing operations for the period in which such charges or reversals are incurred.
Certain Income Tax Items - including certain deferred tax charges and benefits that do not result in a current tax payment or tax refund and other adjustments, including but not limited to, items unrelated to the current fiscal year or that are not indicative of our ongoing business operations. Skyworks uses a normalized tax rate in its computation of the non-GAAP income tax provision to provide better consistency across reporting periods and to align with its recent historical average of current taxes. For fiscal 2026, Skyworks will apply a non-GAAP tax rate of 10%, which reflects current taxes relative to non-GAAP pre-tax income after applying certain non-GAAP tax adjustments.
The non-GAAP financial measures presented in the table above should not be considered in isolation and are not an alternative for the respective GAAP financial measure that is most directly comparable to each such non-GAAP financial measure. Investors are cautioned against placing undue reliance on these non-GAAP financial measures and are urged to review and consider carefully the adjustments made by management to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measures to arrive at these non-GAAP financial measures. Non-GAAP financial measures may have limited value as analytical tools because they may exclude certain expenses that some investors consider important in evaluating our operating performance or ongoing business performance. Further, non-GAAP financial measures may have limited value for purposes of drawing comparisons between companies as a result of different companies potentially calculating similarly titled non-GAAP financial measures in different ways because non-GAAP measures are not based on any comprehensive set of accounting rules or principles.
Our earnings release contains forward-looking estimates of non-GAAP diluted earnings per share for the fourth quarter of our 2026 fiscal year (“Q4 2026”). We provide this non-GAAP measure to investors on a prospective basis for the same reasons (set forth above) that we provide it to investors on a historical basis. We are unable to provide a reconciliation of our forward-looking estimate of Q4 2026 GAAP diluted earnings per share to a forward-looking estimate of Q4 2026 non-GAAP diluted earnings per share because certain information needed to make a reasonable forward-looking estimate of GAAP diluted earnings per share for Q4 2026 (other than estimated share-based compensation expense of $0.20 to $0.40 per diluted share, estimated amortization of intangibles of $0.20 to $0.30 per diluted share and certain tax items of -$0.15 to $0.20 per diluted share) is difficult to predict and estimate and is often dependent on future events that may be uncertain or outside of our control. Such events may include unanticipated changes in our GAAP effective tax rate, unanticipated one-time charges related to asset impairments (fixed assets, inventory, intangibles, or goodwill), unanticipated acquisition-related expenses, unanticipated settlements, gains, losses, and impairments, and other unanticipated non-recurring items not reflective of ongoing operations. The probable significance of these unknown items, in the aggregate, is estimated to be in the range of $0.00 to $0.15 in quarterly earnings per diluted share on a GAAP basis. Our forward-looking estimates of both GAAP and non-GAAP measures of our financial performance may differ materially from our actual results and should not be relied upon as statements of fact.
[a] The following table summarizes the expense recognized in accordance with ASC 718 - Compensation, Stock Compensation (in millions):
Three Months Ended Nine Months Ended July 3, 2026 June 27, 2025 July 3, 2026 June 27, 2025Cost of goods sold$10.9 $8.5 $34.0 $21.5Research and development 30.0 32.8 96.4 86.0Selling, general, and administrative 12.3 13.9 38.5 48.9Restructuring, impairment, and other charges — — — 12.5Total share-based compensation$53.2 $55.2 $168.9 $168.9 SKYWORKS SOLUTIONS, INC.
UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
As of(in millions)July 3, 2026 October 3, 2025Assets Cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities$813.8 $1,388.4Accounts receivable, net 348.2 598.1Inventory 1,015.5 754.7Property, plant, and equipment, net 1,205.7 1,194.6Goodwill and intangible assets, net 2,855.5 2,985.7Other assets 1,186.3 995.5Total assets$7,425.0 $7,917.0 Liabilities and Equity Accounts payable$268.6 $236.0Accrued and other liabilities 921.2 928.1Debt 496.9 995.8Stockholders’ equity 5,738.3 5,757.1Total liabilities and equity$7,425.0 $7,917.0 SKYWORKS SOLUTIONS, INC.
UNAUDITED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
Three Months Ended Nine Months Ended(in millions)July 3, 2026 June 27, 2025 July 3, 2026 June 27, 2025Cash flows from operating activities: Net income$33.9 $105.0 $148.7 $335.7 Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities: Share-based compensation 53.2 55.2 168.9 168.9 Depreciation 73.8 70.1 216.1 206.3 Amortization of intangible assets 42.9 45.8 130.4 139.8 Deferred income taxes 17.7 1.4 7.6 21.1 Amortization of debt discount and issuance costs 0.4 0.5 1.4 1.5 Other, net (2.1) (1.6) (2.7) (5.2)Changes in assets and liabilities: Receivables, net (12.2) (24.3) 250.0 112.6 Inventory (133.3) (26.8) (268.1) 85.2 Accounts payable (2.9) 21.6 30.0 32.6 Other current and long-term assets and liabilities (1.0) 67.2 (166.1) 2.3 Net cash provided by operating activities 70.4 314.1 516.2 1,100.8 Cash flows from investing activities: Capital expenditures (87.1) (61.4) (226.0) (139.0)Purchased intangibles (0.2) (6.7) (19.8) (24.1)Purchases of marketable securities (0.9) (135.9) (28.6) (415.9)Sales and maturities of marketable securities 0.3 126.6 232.7 473.9 Other 2.6 — 3.3 2.2 Net cash used in investing activities (85.3) (77.4) (38.4) (102.9)Cash flows from financing activities: Repurchase of common stock - payroll tax withholdings on equity awards (1.5) (4.5) (41.6) (43.4)Repurchase of common stock - stock repurchase program — (330.2) (7.5) (830.2)Dividends paid (106.9) (103.9) (320.1) (327.0)Proceeds from employee stock purchase plan — — 21.2 20.0 Debt financing costs — — (1.1) — Payments of debt (500.0) — (500.0) — Net cash used in financing activities (608.4) (438.6) (849.1) (1,180.6)Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents (623.3) (201.9) (371.3) (182.7)Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period 1,413.3 1,387.8 1,161.3 1,368.6 Cash and cash equivalents at end of period$790.0 $1,185.9 $790.0 $1,185.9
Enphase Energy ve 2. čtvrtletí zvýšil tržby na 291,9 milionu USD a upravený EPS činil 0,46 USD, tedy v souladu s odhady. Hrubá marže podle GAAP dosáhla 60,0 % díky 45,4 milionu USD z tarifních refundací.
Live Coverage Updates appear automatically as they are published.
Live Updates Pinned 1 hour ago
Live
This live blog is being updated by Thomas Richmond, a 24/7 Wall St. contributor. You’ll get expert analysis of Enphase’s earnings.
Simply stay on this page, and new updates will appear below automatically. We expect Enphase to release earnings shortly after 4:05 p.m. ET.
8 minutes ago
Live
Enphase Energy (NASDAQ:ENPH) reported a 60.0% GAAP gross margin in Q2, but that headline figure received a major boost from tariff refunds.
The company recognized $45.4 million of tariff refunds in gross profit, adding 15.6 percentage points to GAAP gross margin. Excluding one-time items, non-GAAP gross margin reached 46.8%, up from 43.9% in Q1 but below 48.6% one year ago.
The underlying improvement is still encouraging. Reciprocal tariffs reduced Q2 gross margin by approximately two percentage points, less than half the 4.3-point impact recorded in Q1.
12 minutes ago
Live
Enphase is moving its IQ Solid-State Transformer beyond the conceptual stage, with several AI data-center opportunities progressing to formal RFI and RFP processes.
Management said the potential pipeline represents multiple gigawatts of demand. Enphase also completed a 15-module series stack operating at 4.16 kilovolts and remains on track to demonstrate a full IQ SST system later this year.
The project could expand Enphase beyond residential solar into the much larger AI infrastructure market. The next major validation point will be converting technical engagement with customers into commercial orders.
44 minutes ago
Live
Enphase Energy just reported earnings, with shares initially up 4% following the report. Here are the key numbers:
Revenue: $291.9 million vs. $289.9 million expected Adjusted EPS: $0.46 vs. $0.46 expected GAAP Gross Margin: 60.0% Free Cash Flow: $25.9 million Q3 Guidance:
Revenue: $290 million to $320 million vs. $304.3 million expected Quick Read:
Enphase delivered a modest revenue beat and matched EPS expectations, while its Q3 revenue midpoint landed slightly above consensus.
Safe-harbor revenue more than doubled sequentially to $84.3 million, helping offset continued uncertainty surrounding the residential solar recovery.
1 hour ago
Live
Why Q3 Guidance Will Overshadow the Q2 Earnings Report Tonight’s headline numbers matter less than what management says about Q3. Enphase Energy (NASDAQ:ENPH | ENPH Price Prediction) already flagged that Q1 and Q2 sell-through was tracking 10% to 15% below prior expectations, so investors want a Q3 revenue floor after the Section 25D expiration.
Bullish Scenario: Q3 revenue guide above $300 million, safe harbor sustained near the $40-$50 million CEO estimate, batteries above 150 MWh, and European battery activations building on ~75% Netherlands growth.
Bearish Scenario: Guide below $270 million, gross margin under 42%, or cautious commentary on U.S. channel inventory. With shares at $36.33 and a P/E of 36, tone on Propel scaling toward 500 originations weekly is the swing factor.
1 hour ago
Live
Enphase Energy (NASDAQ:ENPH) heads into tonight’s Q2 report with split analyst sentiment. The consensus 12-month price target sits at $48.93, with 3 strong buy, 8 buy, 17 hold, 1 sell, and 2 strong sell ratings. Shares last traded near $36.47, well below the 52-week high of $73.74 and above the low of $25.78.
Recent target activity is mixed. Citigroup lifted its target to $43 from $31 on July 23. Argus trimmed to $38 on July 24. GLJ Research raised to $24.47 from $21.70 while keeping a Sell, citing margin pressure. With shares down 20.11% over the past month, options skew stays cautious.
Firm Analyst Rating Price Target Date GLJ Research Gordon Johnson Sell $24.47 Jul 28, 2026 Argus Research Team Hold $38.00 Jul 24, 2026 Citigroup Vikram Bagri Buy $43.00 Jul 23, 2026 1 hour ago
Live
With shares trading today at $36.45, here are some questions analysts are likely to have to Enphase Energy on tonight’s call:
Top 5 Analyst Questions How is post-Section 25D U.S. sell-through trending after the pull-forward? Will Q3 guidance beat Zacks’ $290.91M revenue consensus? Are reciprocal tariffs still a ~3 percentage point margin drag? What is the Propel prepaid-lease origination run rate? Timeline for IQ SST monetization in AI data-center power? Key Topics to Address European recovery beyond Q4’s -29% QoQ print Safe harbor pipeline execution IQ9 and Kestrel ASIC roadmap Buzzwords to Listen For “Sell-through,” “channel inventory,” “45X,” “domestic content,” “GaN-based,” “VPP attach rates.” Red Flags Q3 revenue guide below $290.91M Gross margin compression beyond tariff impact Rising channel inventory or European softness Silence on Propel traction 1 hour ago
Live
With Enphase Energy (NASDAQ:ENPH) hours from its Q2 earnings report, here is the balanced setup beyond the guidance and price targets already covered.
Bull Case Momentum is real: three consecutive beats through Q1 2026, including a $0.47 vs. $0.45 result, against a low $0.16 EPS estimate tonight. U.S. sell-through jumped 21% QoQ in Q4 2025, potentially pulling into Q2. Composite sentiment reads 63.7, bullish, with insiders net buying. Bear Case Shares are down 20.11% over the past month, signaling positioning risk. Beats rarely stick: the average one-week reaction after a beat is -3.9%. European revenue fell 29% QoQ in Q4 2025, and tariffs remain a ~5-point margin drag. Analyst consensus skews cautious at 11 buys, 17 holds, 3 sells. 2 hours ago
Live
Enphase Energy reports Q2 earnings after today’s close with guidance calling for $280 million to $310 million in revenue, including approximately $85 million of safe-harbor sales.
The anticipated tariff drag narrows to roughly three percentage points from 4.3 points in Q1, providing a modest tailwind. More important will be signs that Propel prepaid-lease originations are stabilizing U.S. demand, European “green shoots” are strengthening, and the new IQ SST product can establish Enphase in AI data-center power.
Enphase is attempting to evolve beyond subsidy-dependent residential solar into a broader energy-electronics platform spanning batteries, EV charging, and data centers and currently trades at a share price of $36.35. A clean beat with stronger Propel disclosure could support Citigroup’s $43 price target, while a weak Q3 outlook would strengthen GLJ Research’s bear case and $24.47 target.
Enphase Energy (NASDAQ:ENPH) reports Q2 2026 results tonight, July 28, at 4:05 PM ET. Shares trade near $36.60, down 20.11% in a month, setting the stage for a tense earnings report for the residential solar company.
Tariff Relief Meets Demand Reset Q1 2026 revenue landed at $282.9 million with non-GAAP EPS of $0.47, as U.S. residential revenue fell 23% sequentially after the Section 25D pull-forward exhausted itself. Non-GAAP gross margin compressed to 43.9%, weighed by a 6.7-point PTC monetization hit and 4.3 points of reciprocal tariffs.
Management cut both U.S. battery list prices 12% to 14% and European battery prices about 10% to defend market share. Europe already responded: April battery activations jumped about 75% in the Netherlands and about 27% in Germany versus the Q1 monthly pace.
Consensus Estimates Metric Q2 2026 Estimate YoY Change Guidance Midpoint Revenue $290.91M vs. $363.15M prior year $295M EPS (Non-GAAP) $0.46 vs. $0.69 prior year n/a Non-GAAP Gross Margin 44%-47% vs. 48.6% 45.5% Revenue lands roughly 20% below the prior-year comp, a reset the sell-side has already digested. The margin band actually widens quarter-over-quarter thanks to lower tariff rates, but PTC accounting and safe harbor mix keep the reported number lumpy.
What I’m Watching: Propel, SST, and European Follow-Through Tonight I’ll be watching four specific items when CEO Badri Kothandaraman takes the call. First, Propel origination velocity. Management wants to move from 200 net originations per week to 500 by the end of Q4, with an 84% battery attach rate already validating unit economics.
Second, the IQ Solid-State Transformer commentary. Enphase now sizes the AI data-center power opportunity at 11 gigawatts by 2031, with customer pilots in 2027 and volume in 2028. Any named partner or funded engagement would rerate the growth narrative.
Third, European battery run-rate. April was strong, but Q2 needs to convert those activations into revenue that offsets ongoing U.S. TPO financing challenges, which Kothandaraman flagged as the primary headwind alongside weather.
Fourth, channel inventory. Enphase said it would under-ship by about $25 million in Q2 to normalize U.S. stock. Investors will focus on whether that correction stays contained or bleeds into Q3.
Earnings History Quarter EPS Surprise 1-Day Move 1-Week Move 30-Day Move Q4 2025 +21.43% -8.52% -6.66% -20.92% Q3 2025 +37.22% -3.24% +3.4% -8.22% Q2 2025 +9.00% -2.65% -8.44% +4.66% Q1 2025 -5.96% +1.51% -1.07% -12.05% On average, shares moved -3.19% in the week after earnings over the past year.
CubeSmart oznámila čtvrtletní dividendu 0,53 USD na kmenovou akcii za období končící 30. září 2026. Splatná je 15. října 2026 pro akcionáře k 1. říjnu 2026.
MALVERN, Pa., July 28, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- CubeSmart (NYSE: CUBE) announced today that its Board of Trustees declared a quarterly dividend of $0.53 per common share for the period ending September 30, 2026. The dividend is payable on October 15, 2026 to common shareholders of record on October 1, 2026.
About the Company
CubeSmart is a self-administered and self-managed real estate investment trust. CubeSmart owns or manages 1,535 self-storage properties across the United States. According to the 2026 Self Storage Almanac, CubeSmart is one of the top three owners and operators of self-storage properties in the U.S.
The Company’s mission is to simplify the organizational and logistical challenges created by the many life events and business needs of its customers through innovative solutions, unparalleled service, and genuine care. The Company's self-storage properties are designed to offer affordable, easily accessible, and, in most locations, climate-controlled storage space for residential and commercial customers.
For more information about business and personal storage or to learn more about the Company and find a nearby storage facility, visit www.cubesmart.com or call CubeSmart toll free at 800-800-1717.
Company Contact:
CubeSmart
Josh Schutzer
Senior Vice President, Finance
610-535-5700
Kilroy Realty oznámila ve 2. čtvrtletí FFO ve výši 0,92 USD na akcii a potvrdila celoroční výhled. Pronájmy na západním pobřeží dál zrychlují, zejména v San Francisku a v segmentu life science.
Are Dividend-Paying Office REITs Finally Staging A Comeback?Kilroy Realty NYSE: KRC reported second-quarter funds from operations of $0.92 per diluted share and said leasing conditions continued to improve across its West Coast office and life science markets, supported by stronger tenant demand, reduced high-quality space availability and expanding renewal discussions.
CEO Angela Aman said the company executed about 376,000 square feet of new and renewal leases during the quarter, bringing first-half leasing volume to roughly 944,000 square feet, more than 40% above the comparable period in 2025. For comparable leases signed in the quarter, GAAP rental rates increased 21% and cash rents increased 6.1%.
Get Kilroy Realty alerts:
Excluding space that had been vacant for more than 12 months, GAAP and cash re-leasing spreads were 27.3% and 15.6%, respectively. CFO Jeffrey Kuehling said it was the first quarter in nearly two years in which both GAAP and cash re-leasing spreads were positive.
Signed Pipeline Supports Future NOI Growth At June 30, Kilroy had more than 1 million square feet of signed but not yet commenced leases, representing more than $78 million of annualized base rent. The annualized base rent per square foot in that pool exceeded $75, about 30% above the company’s current portfolio-wide level, according to Aman.
Further, 86% of signed-but-not-commenced leases use triple-net structures, compared with 53% of the existing portfolio. Aman said the lease mix should provide a disproportionately positive contribution to net operating income as tenants commence occupancy.
Portfolio occupancy, including Kilroy Oyster Point Phase 2, was 77% at quarter-end, down 60 basis points sequentially. Kuehling said occupancy was affected by two previously disclosed large move-outs, which reduced occupancy by about 140 basis points. New lease commencements partly offset that impact.
The company also completed about 75,000 square feet of renewals during the quarter on space it had expected to vacate. Retention was 27.9% for the quarter and 30% year to date, including subtenants. Kuehling said the remaining 2026 expiration schedule is more granular, with no expirations above 50,000 square feet.
San Francisco Demand Broadens Aman said San Francisco, Kilroy’s largest market, recorded its fourth consecutive quarter of positive net absorption. The market’s flight-to-quality trend has reduced competitive sublease space and direct vacancy in trophy and Class A properties, while average effective rents have risen about 15% year over year.
Active tenant demand in San Francisco has surpassed 10 million square feet, a level not seen since 2019, according to Aman. Artificial intelligence-related companies account for about one-third of that demand pipeline, though the company said interest is broad-based across industries.
Chief Leasing Officer Rob Paratte said 7.5 million square feet had been leased year to date in San Francisco, while availability had declined by 4.5 million square feet. He said the decline in large, available blocks is prompting tenants to make decisions more quickly, including tenants with lease expirations still several years away.
Kilroy said it has also seen improved activity in Seattle’s South Lake Union and Denny Regrade areas, suburban San Diego, Beverly Hills, Culver City and the South Bay in Los Angeles, as well as Austin. In Los Angeles, the company signed a 51,000-square-foot lease with Universal Music Group at Santa Monica Media Center, bringing that project to 100% leased.
Life Science Activity Picks Up at Oyster Point In life sciences, Aman cited improving sector conditions, including a more than 70% year-over-year increase in the XBI, open biotech IPO and follow-on equity markets, and active merger, acquisition and licensing activity.
At Kilroy Oyster Point Phase 2, the company executed a previously announced 38,000-square-foot lease with Olema Pharmaceuticals. Paratte said touring activity in South San Francisco and the Peninsula rose from 317,000 square feet in the first quarter to more than 800,000 square feet in the second quarter.
He said Kilroy has active interest in all unleased space in its multitenant Oyster Point building. The company’s final available spec suite has multiple interested parties, while two new floors of spec labs are expected to become available in December and January. Paratte also pointed to growing demand from robotics companies, including some requirements above 100,000 square feet.
Capital Recycling and Balance Sheet Actions EVP and CIO Eliott Trencher said Kilroy sold $348 million of assets year to date, including the previously discussed $202 million Los Angeles residential sale. The company has $165 million of land sales under contract, with roughly half expected to close late in 2026 or early in 2027.
Kilroy is evaluating additional land sales and acquisition opportunities, focusing on office and life science assets in its five existing markets. Trencher said the company would remain selective, generally seeking opportunities where leasing, capital investment or future lease-roll expertise can create value.
Regarding the Flower Mart site in San Francisco, Kilroy is working with the city on a revised plan that is expected to allow more flexibility in phasing and a broader mix of uses, including residential. Aman said the company expects to complete that process later in the fourth quarter. Trencher said current rents do not yet support either office or residential development economics, and Kilroy expects to stop expense capitalization at year-end 2026.
During the quarter, Kilroy increased its revolving credit facility to $1.25 billion and extended its maturity to July 2030. It also upsized its term loan to $250 million and extended its maturity to July 2031. In July, the company repaid $200 million of private placement notes with cash on hand ahead of their October maturity.
Kilroy affirmed its full-year guidance for FFO of $3.49 to $3.63 per diluted share and same-property NOI growth of 25 to 125 basis points. Kuehling said the third quarter will face a difficult comparison with the prior year, when the company recognized $4 million in restoration fees and net real estate tax refund benefits.
About Kilroy Realty (NYSE:KRC)Kilroy Realty Corporation NYSE: KRC is a publicly traded real estate investment trust focused on the development, acquisition and management of high‐quality office and mixed‐use properties along the U.S. West Coast. The company's portfolio encompasses major urban markets including Los Angeles, San Diego, the San Francisco Bay Area and Seattle. Kilroy Realty targets properties in transit‐oriented submarkets, blending workplace space with retail, residential and hospitality amenities to create vibrant, walkable neighborhoods.
Founded in the mid‐20th century by members of the Kilroy family, the company evolved from a regional landlord into one of the leading West Coast office landlords.
This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected].
Should You Invest $1,000 in Kilroy Realty Right Now?Before you consider Kilroy Realty, you'll want to hear this.
MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and Kilroy Realty wasn't on the list.
While Kilroy Realty currently has a Hold rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.
View The Five Stocks Here
Click the link to see MarketBeat's list of seven stocks and why their long-term outlooks are very promising.
EQT uzavřela desetiletou smlouvu na dodávky 325 000 Dth plynu denně pro plánovanou elektrárnu CPV Shay, která má začít fungovat nejdříve v roce 2031. Firma zároveň podepsala pětiletý LNG kontrakt na 0,5 milionu tun ročně, jenž má v roce 2028 přidat asi 45 milionů USD k volnému cash flow.
Key Takeaways EQT secured a 10-year gas supply deal for the planned CPV Shay power plant, starting as early as 2031.More than 45 Appalachian projects could create nearly 20 Bcf per day of potential gas demand for EQT.EQT's LNG deal may add about $45 million to 2028 free cash flow, though project delays remain a risk. EQT Corporation (EQT - Free Report) is trying to convert rising electricity consumption into contracted gas demand rather than simply chasing higher production. The strategy centers on power plants, data centers, pipeline access and liquefied natural gas (LNG - Free Report) exposure.
That framing matters for investors. New demand can help Appalachian gas only if projects move from proposals to funded, permitted and contracted infrastructure.
EQT Targets Power Demand With Long-Term ContractsEQT’s clearest power-linked step is a 10-year agreement to supply 325,000 Dekatherm (Dth) per day of natural gas to the planned CPV Shay Energy Center in Doddridge County, WV. The facility is expected to enter service as early as 2031.
The contract links pricing to PJM power markets rather than a conventional gas index. At recent forward prices, that structure is expected to provide a premium to local gas indexes and reduce reliance on Appalachian basin pricing.
Image Source: EQT Corporation
How EQT Connects Data Centers to Gas GrowthManagement is tracking more than 45 Appalachian demand and pipeline takeaway projects totaling nearly 20 Bcf per day of potential demand. The opportunity set includes power generation, data center-related load growth and new outlets for regional supply.
The key word is potential. Many projects are still under evaluation, which means EQT’s demand story depends on customer commitments and commercial structures that can support financing and construction.
Range Resources Corporation (RRC - Free Report) is relevant in this context because Appalachian producers face a similar investor question. Regional gas values improve most when new demand and takeaway capacity absorb supply inside or near the basin.
EQT’s LNG Exposure Broadens Its Demand BaseEQT also signed a five-year LNG offtake agreement for 0.5 million tonnes per annum beginning in 2028. The arrangement sources LNG from various Gulf Coast facilities and accelerates EQT’s exposure to export-linked markets.
The agreement is projected to add about $45 million to 2028 free cash flow at recent strip prices. For EQT, LNG exposure broadens the demand base beyond local power and pipeline projects and adds a route to international natural gas markets.
Cheniere Energy, Inc. (LNG - Free Report) offers a useful reference point for the broader LNG theme because it is tied to liquefaction and export infrastructure. EQT’s approach is different, as it seeks LNG exposure while remaining primarily an Appalachian natural gas producer.
Why EQT’s Project Pipeline Depends on ExecutionThe long-duration demand story is not immediate. Major power, pipeline and data center projects can require three to five years to build, and CPV Shay itself may not begin until 2031.
Permitting, construction timing, financing and customer commitments will determine how much of the project pipeline becomes real demand. Delays could defer pricing benefits and limit the ability to turn emerging demand into a material earnings driver.
EQT’s Weak Momentum Offsets Emerging Demand ThemesThe bottom line is that EQT has assembled several demand-linked catalysts, but they remain longer dated. Power contracts, LNG exposure and data center-related load growth can support future outlets for Appalachian gas only if the infrastructure cycle advances.
Near-term signals are less favorable. EQT currently has a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell). Its earnings estimates have been revised downward for 2026 and 2027, supporting a cautious stance. The stock also has a Momentum Score of F. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
The Growth Score of C and the VGM Score of C are neutral rather than clearly favorable. Together, these scores suggest that the emerging-demand narrative has not yet translated into a clearly superior near-term earnings or share-price profile.
Community Financial System hlásí další rekordní čtvrtletí díky růstu čistého úrokového výnosu a silným poplatkům v bankovnictví, zaměstnaneckých benefitech a wealth managementu. Pojišťovací tržby ale zaostaly za očekáváním.
Community Financial System, Inc. (CBU) Q2 2026 Earnings Call July 28, 2026 11:00 AM EDT
Company Participants
Dimitar Karaivanov - President, CEO & Director
Marya Wlos - Executive VP, Treasurer & CFO
Conference Call Participants
Stephen Moss - Raymond James & Associates, Inc., Research Division
Grant Zirlin
Matthew Breese - Stephens Inc., Research Division
Presentation
Operator
Good day, and welcome to the Community Financial Systems, Inc. Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Call. [Operator Instructions] Please note that this event is being recorded, and discussion may contain forward-looking statements within the provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 that are based on current expectations, estimates and projections about the industry, markets and economic environment in which the company operates. These statements involve risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from the results discussed. Refer to the company's SEC filings, including the Risk Factors section for more details.
Discussion may also include reference to certain non-GAAP financial measures. Reconciliations of these non-GAAP measures to the most directly comparable GAAP measures can be found in the company's earnings release.
I would now like to turn the conference over to Dimitar Karaivanov, President and CEO. Please go ahead.
Dimitar Karaivanov
President, CEO & Director
Thank you, Betsy. Good morning, everyone. Thank you for joining us today. This was another consecutive record quarter, which I would classify as solid with continued expansion in net interest income, strong fee performance in Banking, Employee Benefits and Wealth Management and managed recurring run rate expenses. Both credit and liquidity remain top tier. Insurance revenues were short of expectations, and we also had a few expense items, which we do not consider recurring.
I'm particularly encouraged by the continued client and talent acquisition momentum across all of our markets in banking, the new product
Franklin Electric Co., Inc. (FELE) Q2 2026 Earnings Call July 28, 2026 10:00 AM EDT
Company Participants
Dean Cantrell - Director of Investor Relations
Joseph Ruzynski - CEO & Director
Jennifer Wolfenbarger - VP & CFO
Conference Call Participants
Matt Summerville - D.A. Davidson & Co., Research Division
Ryan Connors - Northcoast Research Partners, LLC
Bryan Blair - Oppenheimer & Co. Inc., Research Division
Michael Halloran - Robert W. Baird & Co. Incorporated, Research Division
Presentation
Operator
Good day, and welcome to the Franklin Electric Reports Second Quarter 2026 Sales and Earnings Conference Call.
[Operator Instructions] Please be advised that today's conference is being recorded.
It is now my pleasure to introduce Dean Cantrell, Director of Investor Relations.
Dean Cantrell
Director of Investor Relations
Thank you, Andrew, and welcome, everyone, to Franklin Electric's Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Call. Joining me today is Jennifer Wolfenbarger, our Chief Financial Officer; and Joe Ruzynski, our Chief Executive Officer.
On today's call, Joe will review our second quarter business highlights. Jennifer will provide additional details on our financial performance, and then Joe will make some additional comments highlighting our Water Systems segment. We will then take your questions. A replay link of the webcast will be archived for 7 days, and the transcript and audio version of this call will be available on our website tomorrow.
Before we begin, let me remind you that as we conduct this call, we will be making forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These statements are subject to various risks and uncertainties, many of which could cause actual results to differ materially from such forward-looking statements. A discussion of these factors may be found in the company's annual report on Form 10-K and today's earnings release.
Super Micro Computer oznámila za fiskální čtvrtletí nové objednávky přes 60 miliard USD, zatímco tržní hodnota firmy je jen asi 19,5 miliardy USD. Firma zároveň čeká výnosy kolem 11 miliard USD a hrubou marži 15 % až 17 %.
Last Tuesday, Super Micro Computer (SMCI -4.56%), the artificial intelligence (AI) server maker, disclosed that it received more than $60 billion of new orders during its fiscal fourth quarter, which ended June 30. The entire company, as of Friday's close, is valued at about $19.5 billion.
Numbers that lopsided invite a simple conclusion: The market must be asleep. But I don't think it is. The gap between what Super Micro booked and what investors will pay for it is a judgment about how hard it is to turn AI server orders into AI server profits, and about a couple of clouds still hanging over this company.
Let's take a look at what the update actually says.
Image source: Getty Images.
A quarter of records, with an asterisk The July 21 update was preliminary, ahead of full results scheduled for Aug. 11. But three disclosures stand out.
First, the orders. Super Micro said backlog rose to record levels, with total new orders in excess of $60 billion received during the quarter. And order flow accelerated as the period went on. In early June, the company had announced about $39 billion of AI server orders from more than 20 customers. By quarter's end, the total had grown by more than half again.
Second, the revenue. Super Micro expects fiscal fourth-quarter revenue of about $11 billion, near the low end of a guidance range that stretched to $12.5 billion. So in the same three months it booked $60 billion of orders, it billed about $11 billion. The company said the new orders "are expected to be delivered over future quarters."
Third, the profitability surprise. Gross margin is estimated at 15% to 17%, about double the 8.2% to 8.4% management had guided for, thanks to a favorable customer and product mix. That's arguably an encouraging sign for a business that has historically run on thin server margins. Still, one quarter of mix-driven strength doesn't establish a new normal.
Add it up, and Super Micro just booked roughly five times more business than it billed. Even at a delivery pace of $12 billion a quarter, $60 billion of orders represents more than a year of output -- and that's before counting whatever the company books next.
Why the market pays a third of one quarter's orders So why does a tech company sitting on that much demand trade at about $30 per share, less than half its 52-week high, and at under 16 times earnings -- even with revenue up 56% over the trailing 12 months to $33.7 billion?
In the filing itself, Super Micro cautioned that some of the $60 billion in orders "may not constitute firm commitments and may be subject to cancellation or delays." Orders are not backlog, backlog is not revenue, and revenue is not profit. Each conversion can leak.
Then there's the cost of fulfillment. Building AI servers means buying expensive components upfront -- graphics processing units (GPUs), memory, and the rest -- long before customers pay. That's why June's $39 billion order announcement came paired with a proposed $7.0 billion of equity and equity-linked financing to fund component purchases -- dilution as the price of growth. Converting the larger order book will demand still more working capital.
Today's Change
(
-4.56
%) $
-1.36
Current Price
$
28.45
Finally, there's the biggest cloud. Super Micro's board is conducting an independent review of certain transactions connected to alleged export-control issues, with two independent directors leading the work alongside outside counsel and forensic accountants. The company itself notes the outcome could affect its forecasts, these preliminary results, and even prior-period results. A multiple under 16 times earnings for a company growing this fast is the market pricing that uncertainty in, not ignoring the orders.
For investors, the order book is not the investment case. The conversion rate is. If the Aug. 11 report shows the backlog translating into strong fiscal 2027 revenue guidance (with margins holding up and the review contained), then a $19.5 billion market value set against $60 billion of quarterly bookings will start to look strange, and the stock could rerate quickly. If orders slip, margins revert, or the review deepens, the discount will have been the market's way of being right early.
I wouldn't treat five quarters' worth of booked demand as money in the bank until the company shows how much of it actually converts, and at what margin. Until it does, the market's cautious price at least reflects this uncertainty reasonably well.
Super Micro Computer oznámila předběžné výsledky za 4. fiskální čtvrtletí 2026 s novými objednávkami za 60 mld. USD. Přetrvávají ale rizika kolem správy firmy, konverze backlogu a volného cash flow.
SummarySuper Micro Computer, Inc. proves its structurally robust, AI-driven growth prospects through the outsized, new orders of $60B in the preliminary FQ4 '26 results.Despite this, SMCI faces lumpy top/bottom-line performance from the customers' delayed data center buildouts and capex/FCF risks from the insatiable compute demand.SMCI stock trades at discounted P/E of 10.61x, with it reflecting the governance headwinds across the smuggling case and the financial reporting weakness.Elevated short interest, equity dilution risks, insider selling, and uncertain order conversion timing reinforce the mixed risk/reward prospects entering FQ4'26 earnings call.SMCI remains a Hold here, with it remaining a potential value trap, pending further governance clarity and improved credibility. spawns/iStock via Getty Images
I previously rated Super Micro Computer, Inc. (SMCI) as a Hold in November 2025, given the potential value trap status and the mixed financial reporting/sales performance.
In this article, I shall discuss why SMCI remains a
16.01K Followers
Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have no stock, option or similar derivative position in any of the companies mentioned, and no plans to initiate any such positions within the next 72 hours. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.
The analysis is provided exclusively for informational purposes and should not be considered professional investment advice. Before investing, please conduct personal in-depth research and utmost due diligence, as there are many risks associated with the trade, including capital loss.
Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
Bloom Energy zvýšila celoroční výhled tržeb na 3,9 až 4,2 miliardy USD z předchozích 3,4 až 3,8 miliardy USD. Akcie po zveřejnění výsledků rostou o 10 %.
Live Coverage Updates appear automatically as they are published.
Live Updates Pinned 1 hour ago
Live
This live blog is being updated by Thomas Richmond, a 24/7 Wall St. contributor. You’ll get expert analysis of Bloom Energy’s earnings.
Simply stay on this page, and new updates will appear below automatically. We expect Bloom to release earnings shortly after 4:05 p.m. ET.
1 minute ago
Live
CEO KR Sridhar said all major U.S. hyperscalers and more than a dozen neoclouds, AI laboratories, and colocation data-center operators have now validated and approved Bloom’s power solutions for their AI factories.
That is a meaningful escalation of the company’s AI narrative. Bloom is positioning its fuel-cell systems as a proven alternative to traditional combustion technologies at a time when data-center developers need power faster than the electrical grid can provide it.
Q2 offered financial evidence of this claim, with revenue rising 166%, non-GAAP gross margin expanding 604 basis points to 34.3%, and operating cash flow improving by $439.5 million to a positive $226.4 million.
2 minutes ago
Live
Bloom Energy generated a record $1.065 billion in Q2 revenue, marking its first quarter above $1 billion and representing 166% year-over-year growth.
Product revenue drove the growth, climbing 215% to $935.4 million. The growth also came with significant operating leverage, as non-GAAP operating income jumped to $239.6 million from $28.6 million one year earlier.
Adjusted EBITDA reached $253.4 million, more than six times the prior-year result. Bloom is beginning to show that its AI data-center opportunity can produce expanding profitability alongside explosive revenue growth.
3 minutes ago
Live
Bloom Energy raised its full-year 2026 revenue guidance to $3.9 billion to $4.2 billion, up from its previous range of $3.4 billion to $3.8 billion.
The new midpoint of $4.05 billion implies roughly 100% year-over-year growth, supported by accelerating demand for on-site power systems. Management also guided for approximately 34% non-GAAP gross margin, $800 million to $900 million in non-GAAP operating income, and adjusted EPS of $2.55 to $2.85.
This is the clearest reason Bloom shares are up 10% after reporting Q2 earnings. The company materially raised the earnings and revenue trajectory for the rest of 2026.
26 minutes ago
Live
Bloom Energy just reported earnings, with shares initially up 7% following the report. Here are the key numbers:
Revenue: $1.065 billion vs. $827.02 million expected EPS: $0.78 vs. $0.41 expected Quick Read:
Bloom crushed expectations, beating revenue estimates by 29% and EPS estimates by 90%.
Revenue surged 165% year over year, while EPS jumped 680%, reinforcing the company’s AI data-center power growth narrative.
38 minutes ago
Live
Guidance Is Everything: What Would Move BE Tonight Wall Street cares much more about FY26 guidance than tonight’s Q2 results. Bloom Energy (NYSE:BE) management raised the bar in April to $3.40 billion to $3.80 billion in revenue, and $1.85 to $2.25 in non-GAAP EPS, and CEO KR Sridhar has historically guided conservatively.
Bearish Scenario: Guidance simply reaffirmed, margin pressure from tariffs, or softer non-Brookfield product bookings. With shares at $168.60 and analyst consensus target $286.20, the FY26 outlook, not the quarter, decides tonight’s tape.
1 hour ago
Live
Bull Case Management raised FY26 revenue guidance to $3.4 billion to $3.8 billion, with gross margin approaching 34%. Oracle’s Project Jupiter names Bloom sole power provider for a 2.45 gigawatt islanded microgrid. Product backlog reached ~$6.00B, total backlog $20.00B, backed by four straight beats. Bear Case Brookfield JV sales hit $373.30M in Q1, versus $2.80M a year earlier, flagging concentration risk. Shares fell 25.33% over the past month as insiders including Chambers unloaded 55,000 shares @ $297.69. July 31 put open interest of 151,488 dwarfs call OI of 63,430. Reddit sentiment sits at 18, deep in very-bearish territory. A guidance raise likely revives the bull thesis; anything less could deepen the drawdown.
Act now: the analyst who called NVIDIA in 2010 just named his top 10 AI stocks — and Bloom Energy didn't make the cut. Grab the names FREE today.
1 hour ago
Live
Beyond the headline guidance debate, several wildcards could swing the reaction to tonight’s Bloom Energy (NYSE:BE) report.
Wildcards Not in Consensus Brookfield lumpiness: Q1 included $373.30 million in related-party sales versus $2.80 million a year earlier. A quieter Q2 shipment cadence to the JV could mask underlying demand. Options skew: July 31 put open interest sits at 151,488 versus 63,430 calls, flagging defensive positioning. Tariff and tax-credit exposure: Management cites trade policies including tariffs and Inflation Reduction Act credit availability as risks. Capacity ramp: Doubling factory output to 2GW by year-end introduces execution risk on manufacturing defect and supply constraints. Shares last traded at $158.65, well below the average analyst price target of $286.20.
1 hour ago
Live
With shares trading at $158.65, here are some top questions analysts might ask on tonight’s call.
Top 5 Analyst Questions Can Bloom Energy (NYSE:BE) diversify beyond the $373.3 million Brookfield related-party revenue stream? Will FY26 guidance rise again above $3.4B-$3.8B? Progress on the 2GW capacity expansion by year-end? Response to the July 8 short seller report on supply chain? Path to ~34% non-GAAP gross margin? Buzzwords to Track “Bring-your-own-power,” “800V DC,” “hyperscaler,” “digital power” and new customer names beyond Oracle.
Red Flags Any guidance trim, backlog stagnation below $20 billion, or deeper related-party concentration. Commentary defending the 55,000-share Chambers sale at $297.69 as routine. 2 hours ago
Live
Bloom Energy reports Q2 earnings after today’s close, with shares down 16.03% today and 37.43% in the past month.
The central question is whether Bloom remains on track to deliver the $3.4-$3.8 billion full-year revenue path outlined by management. Investors will also be watching execution on Oracle’s Project Jupiter and whether Bloom can diversify its roughly $20 billion backlog beyond Brookfield-related business.
At 82 times forward earnings and 22 times sales, Bloom is priced as the default on-site power provider for AI data centers. A guidance raise and broader customer mix could revive the bull case. Merely maintaining guidance after this sharp selloff could keep the AI power trade on defense.
Bloom Energy (NYSE:BE) reports Q2 2026 results at 4:05 PM ET today. After a parabolic run and a sharp July pullback, the earnings report lands as the market’s cleanest read on whether AI hyperscaler power demand is converting to shipped megawatts and cash. Bloom Energy is down 16% in today’s intraday trading, which suggests investors might be concerned about tonight’s upcoming results.
Momentum Meets a Sudden Reality Check Shares are still up 116.57% year to date and 447.99% over one year, but the last month has been brutal. The stock trades at $162.82, well below the 50-day moving average of $269.86.
Q1 was a genuine inflection. Bloom posted $751.1 million in revenue, its first quarter of greater than 100% YoY growth as a public company, alongside $143 million of adjusted EBITDA and $2.49B in cash. Management then lifted FY revenue guidance from $3.1B to $3.3B to $3.4B to $3.8B, with a non-GAAP gross margin near 34%.
Consensus Estimates Metric Q2 2026 Estimate FY 2026 Guidance Revenue $827.0M $3.4B to $3.8B EPS (Non-GAAP) $0.4066 $1.85 to $2.25 The Q2 revenue bar sits roughly at the FY guide’s implied quarterly run rate. Bloom has beaten estimates in four consecutive quarters, so a small top-line beat may not be enough to drive the stock higher after earnings. Margin trajectory toward 34% non-GAAP gross margin is what investors are looking for.
What I’m Watching: Backlog Quality and Customer Mix Tonight, I’ll be watching Bloom’s Brookfield concentration. Q1 product revenue included $373.30M of related-party sales to Brookfield JVs, versus $2.80M a year earlier. Any softening in that pipeline reshapes the growth story.
Investors will also focus on the Oracle Project Jupiter cadence. CEO KR Sridhar called it an “up to 2.45 gigawatt power block” that will be 100% Bloom. Timelines, milestone payments, and follow-on hyperscaler wins will define the multi-year revenue curve.
I’ll also be watching capacity commentary. CEO Sridhar said the current footprint “will allow us to deliver five gigawatts of product annually” and that Bloom is “not order constrained and not capacity constrained.” Service margin follow-through matters too, after Q1 service margins hit 18%.
Finally, insider selling has been steady, with executives disposing of shares in the $288 to $300 range across May and June.
Earnings History Quarter EPS Surprise Day-of Move 1-Week Move 30-Day Move Q1 2026 +242.41% +27.21% -0.87% -5.02% Q4 2025 +50.35% +4.71% -2.3% +11.31% Q3 2025 +50.15% +18.03% +5.76% -26.01% Q2 2025 +455.56% -1.79% +0.22% +42.84% On average, shares moved +0.7% seven days after earnings over the past year.
Act now: the analyst who called NVIDIA in 2010 just named his top 10 AI stocks — and Bloom Energy didn't make the cut. Grab the names FREE today.
EXL ve 2. čtvrtletí zvýšil tržby o 15,6 % na 594,8 mil. USD a upravený zředěný EPS stoupl na 0,59 USD. Firma zároveň zvýšila celoroční výhled tržeb na 2,390 až 2,415 mld. USD.
2026 Second Quarter Revenue of $594.8 Million, up 15.6% year-over-year
Q2 Diluted EPS (GAAP) of $0.42, up 4.9% from $0.40 in Q2 of 2025
Q2 Adjusted Diluted EPS (Non-GAAP) (1) of $0.59, up 22.3% from $0.49 in Q2 of 2025
NEW YORK, July 28, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- ExlService Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: EXLS), a global data and AI company, today announced its financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer Rohit Kapoor said, “We entered 2026 with strong momentum that accelerated through the first half, delivering second quarter revenue growth of 16% year-on-year and adjusted diluted EPS of 22% year-on-year. Our sustained double-digit growth reflects continued execution of our data and AI strategy and our differentiated position which helps clients effectively adopt AI across the enterprise. We have very good visibility into the balance of the year and look forward to a solid finish to 2026.”
Chief Financial Officer Maurizio Nicolelli said, “Our strong second quarter performance, sustained growth momentum and healthy pipeline give us the confidence to increase our organic full-year revenue growth guidance to 13% to 14%. In addition, we are also updating our guidance to include $28.0 million to $32.0 million of anticipated revenue from the iMerit acquisition, which is expected to close on July 31, 2026. We now expect full-year 2026 total revenue to be in the range of $2.390 billion to $2.415 billion, up from our prior guidance of $2.30 billion to $2.33 billion, reflecting 14% to 16% year-over-year growth on a reported basis. We now expect adjusted diluted earnings per share of $2.25 to $2.29, a 16% to 18% increase over 2025, up from our prior guidance of $2.18 to $2.23.”
(1)Reconciliations of adjusted (non-GAAP) financial measures to the most directly comparable GAAP measures, where applicable, are included at the end of this release under “Reconciliation of Adjusted Financial Measures to GAAP Measures.” These non-GAAP measures, including adjusted diluted EPS and constant currency measures, are not measures of financial performance prepared in accordance with GAAP.
Financial Highlights: Second Quarter 2026
Revenue for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, increased to $594.8 million compared to $514.5 million for the second quarter of 2025, an increase of 15.6% on a reported basis and 15.9% on a constant currency basis. Revenue increased by 4.3% sequentially on a reported basis and 4.4% on a constant currency basis, from the first quarter of 2026. Revenue Gross Margin Three months ended Three months ended Reportable Segments June 30,
2026 June 30,
2025 March 31,
2026 June 30,
2026 June 30,
2025 March 31,
2026 (dollars in millions) Insurance $197.8 $172.2 $194.0 34.6 % 34.8 % 37.7 %Healthcare and Life Sciences 158.0 129.5 151.9 46.9 % 43.5 % 45.3 %Banking, Capital Markets and Diversified Industries 133.9 121.1 127.4 34.8 % 37.8 % 36.9 %International Growth Markets 105.1 91.7 97.1 35.1 % 35.1 % 34.1 %Total $594.8 $514.5 $570.4 38.0 % 37.7 % 38.9 % Operating income margin for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 was 14.7%, compared to 15.8% for the second quarter of 2025 and 16.1% for the first quarter of 2026. Adjusted operating income margin for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 was 19.7%, compared to 19.6% for the second quarter of 2025 and 20.5% for the first quarter of 2026.Diluted earnings per share for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 was $0.42, compared to $0.40 for the second quarter of 2025 and $0.43 for the first quarter of 2026. Adjusted diluted earnings per share for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 was $0.59, compared to $0.49 for the second quarter of 2025 and $0.58 for the first quarter of 2026. Business Highlights: Second Quarter 2026
Won 17 new clients in the second quarter of 2026.EXL agreed to acquire iMerit, advancing its leadership in enterprise AI by adding foundation model expertise and technology.EXL achieved gold status with Databricks and deepened its collaboration to help enterprises build trusted data foundations for AI at scale.EXL became an OpenAI Services Partner, expanding its AI delivery capabilities through OpenAI’s enterprise capabilities.EXL joined the Claude Partner Network, further strengthening its AI ecosystem with Anthropic’s frontier AI models.EXL achieved Snowflake Premier Partner status, reinforcing its commitment to delivering strategic data and AI solutions for clients.EXL integrated with NVIDIA Transaction Foundation Model, bringing next-generation fraud detection and risk intelligence to financial institutions.EXL named a Horizon 3 - Market Leader in the HFS Horizons Data Modernization and AI, 2026 report for EXL’s ability to operationalize AI through semantic data foundations, agentic workflow orchestration, and proven enterprise-scale transformation outcomes.Appointed Bhupender Singh as president and head of international growth markets. 2026 Guidance
Based on current visibility, and a U.S. dollar to Indian rupee exchange rate of 95.0, U.K. pound sterling to U.S. dollar exchange rate of 1.33, U.S. dollar to the Philippine peso exchange rate of 61.0 and all other currencies at current exchange rates, we are providing the following guidance for the full year 2026:
Revenue of $2.390 billion to $2.415 billion, representing an increase of 14% to 16% on a reported basis, which includes $28.0 million to $32.0 million of anticipated revenue from the iMerit acquisition, which is expected to close on July 31, 2026, and 13% to 14% on an organic constant currency basis from 2025.Adjusted diluted earnings per share of $2.25 to $2.29, representing an increase of 16% to 18% from 2025. Conference Call
ExlService Holdings, Inc. will host a conference call on Wednesday, July 29, 2026, at 10:00 A.M. ET to discuss the Company’s second quarter operating and financial results. The conference call will be available live via the internet by accessing the investor relations section of EXL’s website at ir.exlservice.com, where an accompanying investor-friendly spreadsheet of historical operating and financial data can also be accessed. Please access the website at least fifteen minutes prior to the call to register, download and install any necessary audio software.
To join the live call, please register here. A dial-in and unique PIN will be provided to join the call. For those who cannot access the live broadcast, a replay will be available on the EXL website ir.exlservice.com for a period of twelve months.
About ExlService Holdings, Inc.
EXL (NASDAQ: EXLS) is a global data and artificial intelligence ("AI") company that offers services and solutions to reinvent client business models, drive better outcomes and unlock growth with speed. EXL harnesses the power of data, AI, and deep industry knowledge to transform businesses, including the world’s leading corporations in industries including insurance, healthcare and life sciences, banking and capital markets, retail, communications and media, and energy and infrastructure, among others. EXL was founded in 1999 with the core values of innovation, collaboration, excellence, integrity and respect. We are headquartered in New York and have over 68,000 employees spanning six continents. For more information, visit www.exlservice.com.
Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward-Looking Statements This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the United States Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. You should not place undue reliance on those statements because they are subject to numerous uncertainties and factors relating to EXL's operations and business environment, all of which are difficult to predict and many of which are beyond EXL’s control. Forward-looking statements include information concerning EXL’s possible or assumed future results of operations, including descriptions of its business strategy. These statements may include words such as “may,” “will,” “should,” “believe,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “intend,” “plan,” “estimate” or similar expressions. These statements are based on assumptions that we have made in light of management's experience in the industry as well as its perceptions of historical trends, current conditions, expected future developments and other factors it believes are appropriate under the circumstances. You should understand that these statements are not guarantees of performance or results. They involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and assumptions. Although EXL believes that these forward-looking statements are based on reasonable assumptions, you should be aware that many factors could affect EXL’s actual financial results or results of operations and could cause actual results to differ materially from those in the forward-looking statements. These factors, which include the satisfaction or waiver of applicable closing conditions to the consummation of the iMerit acquisition and the expected timing thereof, our ability to successfully integrate announced or future strategic acquisitions or achieve anticipated synergies, our ability to maintain and grow client demand, risks related to the use of AI technology, impact on client demands by our selling cycles, our ability to hire and retain sufficiently trained employees, and our ability to accurately estimate and/or manage costs, and risks related to the international nature of our business and other factors are discussed in more detail in EXL’s filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including EXL’s Annual Report on Form 10-K. You should keep in mind that any forward-looking statement made herein, or elsewhere, speaks only as of the date on which it is made. New risks and uncertainties come up from time to time, and it is impossible to predict these events or how they may affect EXL. EXL has no obligation to update any forward-looking statements after the date hereof, except as required by applicable law.
EXLSERVICE HOLDINGS, INC.
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME (UNAUDITED)
(In thousands, except per share amount and share count)
Three months ended June 30, Six months ended June 30, 2026
2025
2026
2025
Revenues, net$594,763 $514,460 $1,165,114 $1,015,479 Cost of revenues(1) 368,800 320,272 717,070 627,977 Gross profit(1) 225,963 194,188 448,044 387,502 Operating expenses: General and administrative expenses 74,436 59,549 143,487 118,966 Selling and marketing expenses 49,628 39,446 96,829 81,371 Depreciation and amortization expense 14,604 14,055 28,607 27,612 Total operating expenses 138,668 113,050 268,923 227,949 Income from operations 87,295 81,138 179,121 159,553 Foreign exchange gain, net 1,609 2,211 2,744 3,403 Interest expense (5,068) (4,282) (9,019) (8,426)Other income, net 130 5,671 2,521 10,374 Income before income tax expense and earnings from equity affiliates 83,966 84,738 175,367 164,904 Income tax expense 19,426 18,546 43,744 32,042 Income before earnings from equity affiliates 64,540 66,192 131,623 132,862 Loss from equity-method investment (29) (141) (31) (250)Net income$64,511 $66,051 $131,592 $132,612 Earnings per share: Basic$0.42 $0.41 $0.85 $0.82 Diluted$0.42 $0.40 $0.85 $0.81 Weighted average number of shares used in computing earnings per share: Basic 152,554,401 162,925,484 154,292,120 162,709,034 Diluted 152,831,994 164,193,258 154,858,444 164,376,498 (1) Exclusive of depreciation and amortization expense.
EXLSERVICE HOLDINGS, INC.
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS (UNAUDITED)
(In thousands, except per share amount and share count)
As of June 30, 2026 December 31, 2025 Assets Current assets: Cash and cash equivalents $126,722 $146,326 Short-term investments 157,102 182,041 Restricted cash 12,964 12,392 Accounts receivable, net 434,362 343,105 Other current assets 144,132 146,093 Total current assets 875,282 829,957 Property and equipment, net 114,587 111,821 Operating lease right-of-use assets 97,495 97,411 Restricted cash 7,086 7,251 Deferred tax assets, net 139,288 129,968 Goodwill 418,693 419,654 Other intangible assets, net 29,720 36,204 Long-term investments 6,396 8,198 Other assets 59,340 61,771 Total assets $1,747,887 $1,702,235 Liabilities and stockholders’ equity Current liabilities: Accounts payable $6,733 $4,753 Current portion of long-term borrowings 381,155 4,886 Deferred revenue 22,591 15,356 Accrued employee costs 112,908 146,775 Accrued expenses and other current liabilities 161,525 135,498 Current portion of operating lease liabilities 18,734 16,857 Total current liabilities 703,646 324,125 Long-term borrowings, less current portion — 293,712 Operating lease liabilities, less current portion 88,130 88,167 Deferred tax liabilities, net 2,256 2,125 Other non-current liabilities 87,613 81,401 Total liabilities 881,645 789,530 Commitments and contingencies Stockholders’ equity: Preferred stock, $0.001 par value; 15,000,000 shares authorized, none issued — — Common stock, $0.001 par value; 400,000,000 shares authorized, 210,101,885 shares issued and 151,745,072 shares outstanding as of June 30, 2026 and 208,855,566 shares issued and 156,430,028 shares outstanding as of December 31, 2025 210 209 Additional paid-in capital 724,432 677,562 Retained earnings 1,664,571 1,532,979 Accumulated other comprehensive loss (223,682) (180,727)Total including shares held in treasury 2,165,531 2,030,023 Less: 58,356,813 shares as of June 30, 2026 and 52,425,538 shares as of December 31, 2025, held in treasury, at cost (1,299,289) (1,117,318)Total stockholders’ equity 866,242 912,705 Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity $1,747,887 $1,702,235
EXLSERVICE HOLDINGS, INC.
Reconciliation of Adjusted Financial Measures to GAAP Measures
In addition to its reported operating results in accordance with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP), EXL has included in this release certain financial measures that are considered non-GAAP financial measures, including the following:
Adjusted operating income and adjusted operating income margin;Adjusted EBITDA and adjusted EBITDA margin;Adjusted net income and adjusted diluted earnings per share; andRevenue growth on a constant currency basis. These non-GAAP financial measures are not based on any comprehensive set of accounting rules or principles, should not be considered a substitute for, or superior to, financial measures calculated in accordance with GAAP, and may be different from non-GAAP financial measures used by other companies. Accordingly, the financial results calculated in accordance with GAAP and reconciliations from those financial statements should be carefully evaluated. EXL believes that providing these non-GAAP financial measures may help investors better understand EXL’s underlying financial performance. Management also believes that these non-GAAP financial measures, when read in conjunction with EXL’s reported results, can provide useful supplemental information for investors analyzing period-to-period comparisons of the Company’s results and comparisons of the Company’s results with the results of other companies. Additionally, management considers some of these non-GAAP financial measures to determine variable compensation of its employees. The Company believes that it is unreasonably difficult to provide its earnings per share financial guidance in accordance with GAAP, or a qualitative reconciliation thereof, for a number of reasons, including, without limitation, the Company’s inability to predict its future stock-based compensation expense under ASC Topic 718, the amortization of intangibles associated with future acquisitions and the currency fluctuations and associated tax effects. As such, the Company presents guidance with respect to adjusted diluted earnings per share. The Company also incurs significant non-cash charges for depreciation that may not be indicative of the Company’s ability to generate cash flow.
EXL non-GAAP financial measures exclude, where applicable, stock-based compensation expense, amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets, amortization of prior service cost arising from implementation of new Labor Codes in India, certain defined social security contributions, other acquisition-related expenses or benefits and effect of any non-recurring tax adjustments. Acquisition-related expenses or benefits include changes in the fair value of contingent consideration, external deal costs, integration expenses, direct and incremental travel costs and non-recurring benefits or losses. Our adjusted net income and adjusted diluted EPS also excludes the effects of income tax on the above pre-tax items, as applicable. The effects of income tax of each item is calculated by applying the statutory rate of the local tax regulations in the jurisdiction in which the item was incurred.
EXL provides information about revenues on a constant currency basis so that the revenues may be viewed without the impact of foreign currency exchange rate fluctuations compared to prior fiscal periods, thereby facilitating period-to-period comparisons of the Company's underlying business performance. Revenue growth on a constant currency basis is calculated by restating current-period activity using the prior fiscal period's foreign currency exchange rates adjusted for hedging gains/losses in such period. Foreign currency translation impacted revenue growth, primarily driven by movements in the U.S. dollar against the Indian rupee (INR), the U.K. pound sterling (GBP), and Australian dollar (AUD).
A limitation of using non-GAAP financial measures versus financial measures calculated in accordance with GAAP is that non-GAAP financial measures do not reflect all of the amounts associated with our operating results as determined in accordance with GAAP and exclude costs that are recurring, namely stock-based compensation and amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets. EXL compensates for these limitations by providing specific information regarding the GAAP amounts excluded from non-GAAP financial measures to allow investors to evaluate such non-GAAP financial measures.
The following table shows the reconciliation of these non-GAAP financial measures for the three months ended June 30, 2026 and June 30, 2025, and the three months ended March 31, 2026:
Reconciliation of Adjusted Operating Income and Adjusted EBITDA
(Amounts in thousands)
Three months ended June 30, March 31, 2026
2025
2026
Net income (GAAP) $64,511 $66,051 $67,081 add: Income tax expense 19,426 18,546 24,318 add/(subtract): Foreign exchange gain/(loss), net, interest expense, gain/(loss)
from equity-method investment and other income/(loss), net 3,358 (3,459) 427 Income from operations (GAAP) $87,295 $81,138 $91,826 add: Stock-based compensation expense 24,631 16,392 22,101 add: Amortization of acquisition-related intangibles 3,258 3,277 3,226 add: Acquisition-related expenses (a) 1,894 — — Adjusted operating income (Non-GAAP) $117,078 $100,807 $117,153 Adjusted operating income margin as a % of revenue (Non-GAAP) 19.7 % 19.6 % 20.5 %add: Depreciation on long-lived assets 11,346 10,778 10,777 Adjusted EBITDA (Non-GAAP) $128,424 $111,585 $127,930 Adjusted EBITDA margin as a % of revenue (Non-GAAP) 21.6 % 21.7 % 22.4 % (a) To exclude acquisition-related expenses incurred for the announced acquisition of I Merit Inc. (“iMerit”) during the three months ended June 30, 2026.
Reconciliation of Adjusted Net Income and Adjusted Diluted Earnings Per Share
(Amounts in thousands, except per share amount)
Three months ended June 30, March 31, 2026
2025
2026
Net income (GAAP) $64,511 $66,051 $67,081 add: Stock-based compensation expense 24,631 16,392 22,101 add: Amortization of acquisition-related intangibles 3,258 3,277 3,226 add: Changes in fair value of contingent consideration 3,000 — — add: Acquisition-related expenses (a) 1,894 — — add: Amortization of prior service cost (b) 566 — 521 subtract: Acquisition-related adjustments — (945) — subtract: Tax impact on stock-based compensation expense (c) (6,097) (4,211) (1,316)subtract: Tax impact on amortization of acquisition-related intangibles (821) (807) (812)subtract: Tax impact on amortization of prior service cost (144) — (133)Adjusted net income (Non-GAAP) $90,798 $79,757 $90,668 Adjusted diluted earnings per share (Non-GAAP) $0.59 $0.49 $0.58 (a)To exclude acquisition-related expenses incurred for the announced acquisition of iMerit during the three months ended June 30, 2026.(b)To exclude amortization of prior service cost arising from the implementation of the new Labor Codes in India.(c)Tax impact includes ($17) and $203 during the three months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025 respectively, and $1,280 during the three months ended March 31, 2026, related to discrete benefits recognized in income tax expense in accordance with ASU No. 2016-09, Compensation - Stock Compensation.
Omnicom oznámil za 2. čtvrtletí tržby 6,6 mld. USD a upravený zisk na akcii 2,65 USD, což je meziročně o 29 % více. Core Operations rostly organicky o 6,1 %.
Revenue of $6.0 billion, 6.1% organic growth Non-GAAP Adjusted EBITA of $1.1 billion, 17.8% margin 2026 Second Quarter - Reported:
Revenue of $6.6 billion Diluted earnings per share of $2.08; $2.65 Non-GAAP Adjusted, up 29% Operating Income of $922.5 million; $1.1 billion Non-GAAP Adjusted EBITA, 17.2% margin , /PRNewswire/ -- Omnicom (NYSE: OMC) today announced results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
"Our second quarter results reflect the momentum of the new Omnicom. Revenue in our Core Operations grew 6.1% organically and we had strong margin expansion," said John Wren, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of Omnicom. "We are built for an era where speed, integration, and scale matter most. Our wins this quarter demonstrate that. Clients are consolidating more work with us because they see the competitive advantage our connected capabilities deliver. Looking ahead, we will strengthen our position as an integrated growth partner by focusing on three key areas: leading in agentic marketing transformation, expanding and deepening our partnerships with existing and new clients, and helping clients win across the new consumer engagement models in sports & entertainment, social & creator, connected commerce, and AI-driven discovery."
Second Quarter 2026 Results - Core Operations
Three Months Ended June 30,
$ in millions, except per share amounts
2026
2025
Omnicom
Combined (OMC + IPG)
2026
Consolidated
Less:
Dispositions &
Held for Sale
Core Operations
(Net of
Dispositions &
Held for Sale)
2025
Combined
Less:
Dispositions &
Held for Sale
Core Operations
(Net of
Dispositions &
Held for Sale)
Revenue
$ 6,562.5
$ 567.5
$ 5,995.0
$ 6,552.4
$ 960.5
$ 5,591.9
Adjusted EBITA
$ 1,127.3
$ 58.5
$ 1,068.8
$ 1,007.5
$ 120.1
$ 887.4
Adj EBITA Margin
17.2 %
10.3 %
17.8 %
15.4 %
12.5 %
15.9 %
See notes on pages 2 and 12.
Revenue from Core Operations
Revenue from Core Operations in the second quarter of 2026 increased $403.1 million, or 7.2%, to $6.0 billion as compared to the second quarter of 2025, primarily due to an increase in organic revenue of $339.0 million, or 6.1%, and an increase due to foreign currency translation of $61.7 million, or 1.1%.
Revenue contribution by discipline as a percentage of revenue from Core Operations of $6.0 billion in the second quarter of 2026 was as follows: $3.1 billion, or 52.5%, for Integrated Media; $942.6 million, or 15.7%, for Advertising; $555.9 million, or 9.3%, for Health; $679.1 million, or 11.3%, for Public Relations; and $669.2 million, or 11.2%, for Experiential & Other. Revenue from dispositions and assets held for sale was $567.5 million.
Revenue contribution by region as a percentage of revenue from Core Operations of $6.0 billion in the second quarter of 2026 was as follows: $3.5 billion, or 59.0%, for the United States; $826.4 million, or 13.8%, for Euro Markets & Other Europe; $554.8 million, or 9.3%, for the United Kingdom; $537.6 million, or 9.0%, for Asia Pacific; $227.9 million, or 3.8%, for Latin America; $127.6 million, or 2.1%, for the Middle East & Africa; and $180.9 million, or 3.0%, for Other North America.
Adjusted EBITA from Core Operations
Adjusted EBITA from Core Operations in the second quarter of 2026 increased $181.4 million to $1.1 billion as compared to the second quarter of 2025, and the related margin increased to 17.8% from 15.9%, primarily due to cost reduction synergies. For the second quarters of 2026 and 2025, Adjusted EBITA excluded repositioning costs, primarily related to severance actions in connection with the acquisition of The Interpublic Group of Companies, Inc. ("IPG") and integration and acquisition-related costs of $87.1 million ($73.3 million after tax) and $154.8 million ($128.8 million after tax), respectively.
Core Operations
Core Operations: calculated from the consolidated revenue, adjusted operating income and adjusted EBITA of Omnicom, excluding businesses that have been disposed of or are classified as held for sale. Amounts for 2025 are calculated on a combined basis for Omnicom and IPG.
Second Quarter 2026 Results - Reported
$ in millions, except per share amounts
Three Months Ended June 30,
Reported
2026
Non-GAAP
Adjustments
Non-GAAP
2026 Adj.
Reported
2025
Non-GAAP
Adjustments
Non-GAAP
2025 Adj.
Revenue
$ 6,562.5
$ —
$ 6,562.5
$ 4,015.6
$ —
$ 4,015.6
Operating Income
922.5
87.1
1,009.6
439.2
154.8
594.0
Operating Income Margin
14.1 %
15.4 %
10.9 %
14.8 %
Net Income1
584.8
160.4
745.2
257.6
143.5
401.1
Net Income per Share - Diluted1
$ 2.08
$ 2.65
$ 1.31
$ 2.05
Non-GAAP Measures:1
EBITA
$ 1,040.2
$ 87.1
$ 1,127.3
$ 459.0
$ 154.8
$ 613.8
EBITA Margin
15.9 %
17.2 %
11.4 %
15.3 %
1) See notes on page 12.
Revenue
Revenue in the second quarter of 2026 increased $2.5 billion to $6.6 billion as compared to the second quarter of 2025, primarily due to the acquisition of IPG, which closed on November 26, 2025, and constant currency revenue growth. The impact of foreign currency translation increased revenue by $69.0 million, or 1.7%. Revenue in the second quarter of 2026 includes $567.5 million from dispositions and assets held for sale.
Expenses
Operating expenses increased $2.1 billion to $5.6 billion in the second quarter of 2026 compared to the second quarter of 2025, primarily due to the acquisition of IPG. Included in operating expenses in the second quarter of 2026 are $40.1 million of integration and transaction costs related to the acquisition of IPG, and $47.0 million of repositioning costs.
Salary and service costs increased $1.8 billion to $4.7 billion, primarily due to the IPG acquisition and constant currency revenue growth. These costs tend to fluctuate with changes in revenue and are comprised of salary and related costs, which include employee compensation and benefits costs, freelance labor, third-party service costs, and third-party incidental costs. Salary and related costs increased $1.1 billion to $3.0 billion, due to the revenue growth and the acquisition of IPG. Third-party service costs increased $604.0 million to $1.5 billion, primarily due to growth in our Integrated Media discipline and the acquisition of IPG. Third-party incidental costs increased $37.9 million to $224.3 million, primarily due to revenue growth and the acquisition of IPG.
Occupancy and other costs, which are less directly linked to changes in revenue than salary and service costs, increased $178.5 million to $504.4 million, primarily due to the acquisition of IPG.
SG&A expenses increased $38.6 million to $209.0 million, primarily due to the acquisition of IPG. Included in SG&A expenses in the second quarter of 2026 are $40.1 million of integration and transaction costs related to the acquisition of IPG, compared to $66.0 million in the second quarter of 2025.
Operating Income
Operating income increased $483.3 million to $922.5 million in the second quarter of 2026 compared to the second quarter of 2025, primarily as a result of revenue growth and the IPG acquisition, partially offset by costs primarily related to the integration of IPG.
Interest Expense, net
Net interest expense in the second quarter of 2026 increased $52.6 million to $93.3 million compared to the second quarter of 2025, primarily due to debt assumed as part of the IPG acquisition and the refinancing activities in the first quarter of 2026. Interest expense increased $60.6 million to $123.2 million. Interest income increased $8.0 million to $29.9 million.
Income Taxes
Our effective tax rate for the second quarter of 2026 was 27.1% compared to 30.2% for the second quarter of 2025. The effective tax rates for 2026 and 2025 reflect the impact of the lower tax benefit associated with integration costs, severance, and repositioning charges related to the acquisition of IPG. Excluding these items, our Non-GAAP adjusted effective tax rate for the second quarter of 2026 was 26.0% compared to 26.5% for the second quarter of 2025.
Net Income – Omnicom Group Inc. and Diluted Net Income per Share
Net Income - Omnicom Group Inc. for the second quarter of 2026 increased $327.2 million to $584.8 million compared to the second quarter of 2025. Weighted-average diluted shares outstanding for the second quarter of 2026 increased to 281.0 million from 196.0 million, primarily as a result of shares issued for the IPG acquisition, partially offset by net share repurchases, including shares purchased pursuant to the accelerated stock repurchase agreement. Diluted net income per share of $2.08 increased by $0.77 from $1.31 in the prior year period.
Non-GAAP Adjusted Net Income per Share - Diluted for the second quarter of 2026 increased $0.60, or 29.3%, to $2.65 from $2.05. Non-GAAP Adjusted Net Income per Share - Diluted for the second quarters of 2026 and 2025 excluded $87.1 million and $14.7 million, respectively, of after-tax amortization expense. Non-GAAP Adjusted Net Income per Share - Diluted for the second quarter of 2026 also excluded $38.0 million of after-tax integration and transaction costs, and $35.3 million of after-tax severance and repositioning costs. In 2025, Non-GAAP Adjusted Net Income per Share - Diluted excluded $61.6 million of costs related to the acquisition of IPG and $67.2 million of after-tax severance and repositioning costs. We present Non-GAAP Adjusted Net Income per Share - Diluted to allow for comparability with the prior year period.
EBITA
EBITA increased $581.2 million to $1,040.2 million in the second quarter of 2026 compared to the second quarter of 2025. Adjusted EBITA increased $513.5 million, or 83.7%, to $1,127.3 million in the second quarter of 2026 compared to the second quarter of 2025, and the related margin increased to 17.2% from 15.3%. EBITA and Adjusted EBITA excluded amortization expense of $117.7 million and $19.8 million in the second quarters of 2026 and 2025, respectively. Adjusted EBITA also excluded $40.1 million of costs related to the integration of IPG, and severance and repositioning costs of $47.0 million. Adjusted EBITA in the second quarter of 2025 also excluded $66.0 million of costs related to the acquisition of IPG and $88.8 million of severance and repositioning costs.
Risks and Uncertainties
Global economic conditions and disruptions, including geopolitical events, international hostilities, acts of terrorism, public health crises, inflation or stagflation, tariffs and other trade barriers, central bank interest rate policies in countries that comprise our major markets, labor and supply chain issues affecting the distribution of our clients' products, or a disruption in the credit markets could cause economic uncertainty and volatility. The impact of these issues on our business will vary by geographic market and discipline. We monitor economic conditions and disruptions closely, as well as client revenue levels and other factors. In response to reductions in revenue, we can take actions to align our cost structure with changes in client demand and manage our working capital. However, there can be no assurance as to the effectiveness of our efforts to mitigate any impact of the current and future adverse economic conditions and disruptions, reductions in client revenue, changes in client creditworthiness, and other developments.
Definitions - Components of Revenue Change
We use certain terms in describing the components of the change in revenue above.
Core Operations: Revenue from Core Operations excludes businesses that have been disposed of or are classified as held for sale. Amounts for 2025 are calculated on a combined basis for Omnicom and IPG.
Organic growth: calculated by subtracting the foreign exchange rate impact from total revenue growth, which is equal to the current period revenue from Core Operations minus the prior period revenue from Core Operations.
Foreign exchange rate impact on core operations: calculated by translating the current period's local currency revenue using the prior period average exchange rates to derive current period constant currency revenue. The foreign exchange rate impact is the difference between the current period revenue in U.S. Dollars and the current period constant currency revenue.
Percentage change: Calculated by dividing the individual component amount by the prior period Core Operations revenue base.
Conference Call
Omnicom will host a conference call to review its financial results on July 28, 2026 starting at 4:30 p.m. Eastern Time. A live webcast of the call, along with the related slide presentation, will be available at Omnicom's investor relations website, investor.omc.com, and a webcast replay will be made available after the call concludes.
About Omnicom
Omnicom (NYSE: OMC) is the world's leading marketing and sales company, built for intelligent growth in the next era. Powered by Omni and its proprietary data and identity, Omnicom's Connected Capabilities unite the company's world‑class agency brands, exceptional talent, and deep domain expertise across media, commerce, consulting, precision marketing, advertising, production, health, public relations, branding, and experiential to address clients' most critical growth priorities. For more information, visit omc.com.
Non-GAAP Financial Measures
We present financial measures determined in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in the United States ("GAAP") and adjustments to the GAAP presentation ("Non-GAAP"), which we believe are meaningful for understanding our performance. We believe these measures are useful in evaluating the impact of certain items on operating performance and allow for comparability between reporting periods. We define EBITA as earnings before interest, taxes, and amortization, principally of acquired intangible assets and internally developed strategic platform assets, and EBITA margin is defined as EBITA divided by revenue. We use EBITA and EBITA margin as additional operating performance measures, which exclude the non-cash amortization expense principally from acquired intangible assets and internally developed strategic platform assets. We also use Adjusted Operating Income, Adjusted Operating Income Margin, Adjusted EBITA, Adjusted EBITA Margin, Adjusted Income Tax Expense, Adjusted Net Income – Omnicom Group Inc., Adjusted Net Income per share – Omnicom Group Inc. - Diluted, and organic growth as additional operating performance measures. For 2025, we also used Combined Adjusted EBITA, which was calculated using the combined adjusted EBITA of Omnicom and IPG. Non-GAAP financial measures should not be considered in isolation from, or as a substitute for, financial information presented in accordance with GAAP. Non-GAAP financial measures as reported by us may not be comparable to similarly titled amounts reported by other companies.
Forward-Looking Statements
Certain statements in this document contain forward-looking statements, including statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, as amended. In addition, from time to time, we or our representatives have made, or may make, forward-looking statements, orally or in writing. These statements may discuss goals, intentions, and expectations as to future plans, trends, events, results of operations or financial condition, or otherwise, based on current beliefs of management as well as assumptions made by, and information currently available to management. Forward-looking statements may be accompanied by words such as "aim", "anticipate", "believe", "plan", "could", "should", "would", "estimate", "expect", "forecast", "future", "guidance", "intend", "may", "will", "possible", "potential", "predict", "project" or similar words, phrases, or expressions. These forward-looking statements are subject to various risks and uncertainties, many of which are outside of our control. Therefore, you should not place undue reliance on such statements. Factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those in the forward-looking statements include:
risks relating to the completed merger (the "Merger") between us and IPG, including risks related to the integration of IPG's business, such as, among others: uncertainties associated with retaining key management and other employees; potential disruptions to client, vendor, and business partner relationships; the risk that integration activities may be more time-consuming, complex, or costly than expected; the possibility that anticipated synergies, efficiencies, and other benefits of the Merger may not be realized, or may be realized more slowly than anticipated; and risks associated with managing a larger, more complex combined organization and effectively integrating systems, processes, operations, and cultures; adverse economic conditions, including geopolitical events, international hostilities, acts of terrorism, public health crises, inflation or stagflation, tariffs and other trade barriers, central bank interest rate policies in countries that comprise our major markets, labor and supply chain issues affecting the distribution of our clients' products, or a disruption in the credit markets; international, national, or local economic conditions that could adversely affect us or our clients; reductions in client spending, a slowdown in client payments or a deterioration or disruption in the credit markets; the ability to attract new clients and retain existing clients in the manner anticipated; changes in client marketing and communications services requirements; failure to manage potential conflicts of interest between or among clients; unanticipated changes related to competitive factors in the marketing and communications services industries; unanticipated changes to, or an inability to hire and retain, key personnel; currency exchange rate fluctuations; reliance on information technology systems and risks related to cybersecurity incidents; effective management of the risks, challenges, and efficiencies presented by utilizing artificial intelligence, or AI, technologies and related partnerships in our business, and their use by our competitors; failure to adapt to technological developments; our liquidity, long-term financing needs, credit ratings, and access to capital markets; changes in legislation or governmental regulations affecting us or our clients; losses on media purchases and production costs incurred on behalf of clients; risks associated with assumptions we make in connection with our acquisitions, critical accounting estimates, and legal proceedings; our international operations, which are subject to the risks of currency repatriation restrictions, social or political conditions and an evolving regulatory environment in high-growth markets and developing countries; risks related to our environmental, social and governance goals and initiatives, including impacts from regulators and other stakeholders, and the impact of factors outside of our control on such goals and initiatives; changes in tax rates, tax laws, regulations or interpretations, or adverse outcomes of tax audits or proceedings; and other business, financial, operational and legal risks and uncertainties detailed from time to time in our filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission ("SEC"). The foregoing list of factors is not exhaustive. You should carefully consider the foregoing factors and the other risks and uncertainties that may affect our business, including those described in Item 1A., "Risk Factors" and Item 7., "Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations", in our Annual Report on Form 10-K, in this document and in other documents filed from time to time with the SEC. Except as required under applicable law, we do not assume any obligation to update these forward-looking statements.
OMNICOM GROUP INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME
(Unaudited)
(In millions, except per share amounts)
Three Months Ended June 30,
Six Months Ended June 30,
2026
2025
2026
2025
Revenue
$ 6,562.5
$ 4,015.6
$ 12,805.4
$ 7,706.0
Operating Expenses:
Salary and service costs
4,713.3
2,932.6
9,352.9
5,678.9
Occupancy and other costs
504.4
325.9
1,031.7
640.5
Severance and repositioning costs1
47.0
88.8
51.1
88.8
Loss on disposition of subsidiaries1
—
—
34.3
—
Cost of services
5,264.7
3,347.3
10,470.0
6,408.2
Selling, general and administrative expenses1
209.0
170.4
433.5
288.3
Depreciation and amortization
166.3
58.7
333.2
117.7
Total Operating Expenses1
5,640.0
3,576.4
11,236.7
6,814.2
Operating Income
922.5
439.2
1,568.7
891.8
Interest Expense
123.2
62.6
242.2
121.7
Interest Income
29.9
21.9
76.9
51.6
Income Before Income Taxes and Income (Loss) From Equity Method Investments
829.2
398.5
1,403.4
821.7
Income Tax Expense1
224.8
120.5
379.4
241.2
Income (Loss) From Equity Method Investments
1.1
(0.2)
0.2
0.7
Net Income1
605.5
277.8
1,024.2
581.2
Net Income Attributed To Noncontrolling Interests
20.7
20.2
34.2
35.9
Net Income - Omnicom Group Inc.1
$ 584.8
$ 257.6
$ 990.0
$ 545.3
Net Income Per Share - Omnicom Group Inc.:1
Basic
$ 2.09
$ 1.32
$ 3.43
$ 2.78
Diluted
$ 2.08
$ 1.31
$ 3.41
$ 2.77
Dividends Declared Per Common Share
$ 0.80
$ 0.70
$ 1.60
$ 1.40
Operating income margin
14.1 %
10.9 %
12.3 %
11.6 %
Non-GAAP Measures:4
EBITA2
$ 1,040.2
$ 459.0
$ 1,803.8
$ 933.4
EBITA Margin2
15.9 %
11.4 %
14.1 %
12.1 %
EBITA - Adjusted1,2
$ 1,127.3
$ 613.8
$ 1,988.7
$ 1,122.0
EBITA Margin - Adjusted1,2
17.2 %
15.3 %
15.5 %
14.6 %
Non-GAAP Adjusted Net Income Per Share - Omnicom Group Inc. - Diluted1,3
$ 2.65
$ 2.05
$ 4.53
$ 3.74
1)
See Note 3 on page 12.
2)
See Note 4 on page 12 for the definition of EBITA.
3)
Adjusted Net Income per Share - Diluted for the three and six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025 excludes after-tax amortization expense principally from acquired intangible assets and internally developed strategic platform assets, after-tax severance and repositioning costs, after-tax loss on disposition of subsidiaries and after-tax integration and acquisition costs related to the acquisition of IPG. We believe these measures are useful in evaluating the impact of these items on operating performance and allow for comparability between reporting periods.
4)
See Non-GAAP reconciliations starting on page 9.
OMNICOM GROUP INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
DETAIL OF OPERATING EXPENSES
(Unaudited)
(In millions)
Three Months Ended June 30,
Six Months Ended June 30,
2026
2025
2026
2025
Revenue
$ 6,562.5
$ 4,015.6
$ 12,805.4
$ 7,706.0
Operating Expenses:
Salary and service costs:
Salary and related costs
2,966.6
1,827.8
6,028.2
3,608.3
Third-party service costs1
1,522.4
918.4
2,888.1
1,715.2
Third-party incidental costs2
224.3
186.4
436.6
355.4
Total salary and service costs
4,713.3
2,932.6
9,352.9
5,678.9
Occupancy and other costs
504.4
325.9
1,031.7
640.5
Severance and repositioning costs3
47.0
88.8
51.1
88.8
Loss on disposition of subsidiaries3
—
—
34.3
—
Cost of services
5,264.7
3,347.3
10,470.0
6,408.2
Selling, general and administrative expenses3
209.0
170.4
433.5
288.3
Depreciation and amortization
166.3
58.7
333.2
117.7
Total operating expenses3
5,640.0
3,576.4
11,236.7
6,814.2
Operating Income
$ 922.5
$ 439.2
$ 1,568.7
$ 891.8
1)
Third-party service costs include third-party supplier costs when we act as principal in providing services to our clients.
2)
Third-party incidental costs primarily consist of client-related travel and incidental out-of-pocket costs, which we bill back to the client directly at our cost and which we are required to include in revenue.
3)
See Note 3 on page 12.
OMNICOM GROUP INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
RECONCILIATION OF NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES
(Unaudited)
(In millions)
Three Months Ended June 30,
Six Months Ended June 30,
2026
2025
2026
2025
Net Income - Omnicom Group Inc.
$ 584.8
$ 257.6
$ 990.0
$ 545.3
Net Income Attributed To Noncontrolling Interests
20.7
20.2
34.2
35.9
Net Income
605.5
277.8
1,024.2
581.2
Income (Loss) From Equity Method Investments
1.1
(0.2)
0.2
0.7
Income Tax Expense
224.8
120.5
379.4
241.2
Income Before Income Taxes and Income (Loss) From Equity Method Investments
829.2
398.5
1,403.4
821.7
Interest Expense
123.2
62.6
242.2
121.7
Interest Income
29.9
21.9
76.9
51.6
Operating Income
922.5
439.2
1,568.7
891.8
Add back: amortization principally from acquired intangible assets and internally developed strategic platform assets1
117.7
19.8
235.1
41.6
Earnings before interest, taxes and amortization of intangible assets ("EBITA")1
$ 1,040.2
$ 459.0
$ 1,803.8
$ 933.4
Depreciation and other
48.6
38.9
98.1
76.1
EBITDA
$ 1,088.8
$ 497.9
$ 1,901.9
$ 1,009.5
EBITA1
$ 1,040.2
$ 459.0
$ 1,803.8
$ 933.4
Severance and repositioning costs2
47.0
88.8
51.1
88.8
Loss on disposition of subsidiaries2
—
—
34.3
—
Acquisition related costs2
40.1
66.0
99.5
99.8
EBITA - Adjusted1,2
$ 1,127.3
$ 613.8
$ 1,988.7
$ 1,122.0
Revenue
$ 6,562.5
$ 4,015.6
$ 12,805.4
$ 7,706.0
Non-GAAP Measures:
EBITA1
$ 1,040.2
$ 459.0
$ 1,803.8
$ 933.4
EBITA Margin1
15.9 %
11.4 %
14.1 %
12.1 %
EBITA - Adjusted1,2
$ 1,127.3
$ 613.8
$ 1,988.7
$ 1,122.0
EBITA Margin - Adjusted1,2
17.2 %
15.3 %
15.5 %
14.6 %
1) See Note 4 on page 12.
2) See Note 3 on page 12.
The above table reconciles the Non-GAAP financial measures of EBITDA, EBITA, EBITA - Adjusted, EBITA Margin and EBITA Margin-Adjusted to the GAAP financial measure of Net Income-Omnicom Group Inc. We use EBITA and EBITA Margin as additional operating performance measures, which exclude the non-cash amortization expense principally from acquired intangible assets and internally developed strategic platform assets. Accordingly, we believe EBITDA, EBITA, EBITA Margin, EBITA - Adjusted, and EBITA Margin - Adjusted are useful measures for investors to evaluate the comparability of the performance of our business year to year.
OMNICOM GROUP INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
RECONCILIATION OF NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES - Combined
(Unaudited)
(In millions)
Three Months Ended June 30, 2025
Six Months Ended June 30, 2025
OMC
IPG
COMBINED
OMC
IPG
COMBINED
Net Income - Omnicom Group Inc.
$ 257.6
$ 162.5
$ 420.1
$ 545.3
$ 77.1
$ 622.4
Net Income Attributed To Noncontrolling Interests
20.2
1.1
21.3
35.9
1.2
37.1
Net Income
277.8
163.6
441.4
581.2
78.3
659.5
Income (Loss) From Equity Method Investments
(0.2)
0.2
—
0.7
0.1
0.8
Income Tax Expense
120.5
54.6
175.1
241.2
45.4
286.6
Income Before Income Taxes and Income (Loss) From Equity Method Investments
398.5
218.0
616.5
821.7
123.6
945.3
Interest Expense
62.6
50.5
113.1
121.7
100.6
222.3
Interest Income
21.9
24.8
46.7
51.6
22.5
74.1
Other Expense, Net
—
1.4
1.4
—
38.3
38.3
Operating Income
439.2
243.7
682.9
891.8
201.7
1,093.5
Add back: amortization principally from acquired intangible assets and internally developed strategic platform assets1
19.8
21.1
40.9
41.6
41.5
83.1
Earnings before interest, taxes and amortization of intangible assets ("EBITA")1
$ 459.0
$ 264.8
$ 723.8
$ 933.4
$ 243.2
$ 1,176.6
EBITA1
$ 459.0
$ 264.8
$ 723.8
$ 933.4
$ 243.2
$ 1,176.6
Severance and repositioning costs2
88.8
118.0
206.8
88.8
321.3
410.1
Acquisition related costs2
66.0
10.9
76.9
99.8
15.7
115.5
EBITA - Adjusted1,2
$ 613.8
$ 393.7
$ 1,007.5
$ 1,122.0
$ 580.2
$ 1,702.2
Revenue
$ 4,015.6
$ 2,536.8
$ 6,552.4
$ 7,706.0
$ 4,859.4
$ 12,565.4
Non-GAAP Measures:
EBITA Margin - Adjusted1,2
15.4 %
13.5 %
1) See Note 4 on page 12.
2) See Note 3 on page 12.
The above table reconciles the Non-GAAP financial measures of EBITA, EBITA - Adjusted, EBITA Margin and EBITA Margin-Adjusted to the GAAP financial measure of Net Income-Omnicom Group Inc. We use EBITA and EBITA Margin as additional operating performance measures, which exclude the non-cash amortization expense principally from acquired intangible assets and internally developed strategic platform assets. Accordingly, we believe EBITA, EBITA Margin, EBITA - Adjusted, and EBITA Margin - Adjusted are useful measures for investors to evaluate the comparability of the performance of our business year to year.
OMNICOM GROUP INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES
RECONCILIATION OF NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES
(Unaudited)
(In millions)
Three Months Ended June 30,
Reported
2026
Non-GAAP
Adj. (1)
Non-GAAP
2026 Adj.
Reported
2025
Non-GAAP
Adj. (1)
Non-GAAP
2025 Adj.
Revenue
$ 6,562.5
$ —
$ 6,562.5
$ 4,015.6
$ —
$ 4,015.6
Operating Expenses1
5,640.0
(87.1)
5,552.9
3,576.4
(154.8)
3,421.6
Operating Income
922.5
87.1
1,009.6
439.2
154.8
594.0
Operating Income Margin
14.1 %
15.4 %
10.9 %
14.8 %
Six Months Ended June 30,
Reported
2026
Non-GAAP
Adj. (1)
Non-GAAP
2026 Adj.
Reported
2025
Non-GAAP
Adj. (1)
Non-GAAP
2025 Adj.
Revenue
$12,805.4
$ —
$ 12,805.4
$ 7,706.0
$ —
$ 7,706.0
Operating Expenses1
11,236.7
(184.9)
11,051.8
6,814.2
(188.6)
6,625.6
Operating Income
1,568.7
184.9
1,753.6
891.8
188.6
1,080.4
Operating Income Margin
12.3 %
13.7 %
11.6 %
14.0 %
Three Months Ended June 30,
Six Months Ended June 30,
2026
2025
2026
2025
Net
Income
Net Income
per Share-
Diluted
Net
Income
Net Income
per Share-
Diluted
Net
Income
Net Income
per Share-
Diluted
Net
Income
Net Income
per Share-
Diluted
Net Income - Omnicom Group Inc. - Reported
$ 584.8
$ 2.08
$ 257.6
$ 1.31
$ 990.0
$ 3.41
$ 545.3
$ 2.77
Severance and repositioning costs (after-tax)2
35.3
0.13
67.2
0.34
38.3
0.13
67.2
0.34
Loss on disposition of subsidiaries1
—
—
—
—
27.8
0.10
—
—
Acquisition related costs (after-tax)1,2
38.0
0.13
61.6
0.32
84.8
0.29
94.3
0.48
Amortization expense (after-tax)2
87.1
0.31
14.7
0.08
174.0
0.60
30.8
0.15
Non-GAAP Net Income - Omnicom Group Inc. - Adjusted2,3
$ 745.2
$ 2.65
$ 401.1
$ 2.05
$ 1,314.9
$ 4.53
$ 737.6
$ 3.74
1)
See Note 3 on page 12.
2)
Adjusted Net Income per Share - Diluted for the three and six months ended June 30, 2026 excludes after-tax amortization expense principally from acquired intangible assets and internally developed strategic platform assets, after-tax severance and repositioning costs, after-tax loss on disposition of subsidiaries and after-tax integration costs related to the acquisition of IPG. We believe these measures are useful in evaluating the impact of these items on operating performance and allow for comparability between reporting periods. Adjusted Net Income per Share - Diluted for the three and six months ended June 30, 2025 excludes after-tax amortization expense principally from acquired intangible assets and internally developed strategic platform assets and after-tax integration costs related to the acquisition of IPG.
3)
Weighted-average diluted shares for the three months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025 were 281.0 million and 196.0 million, respectively. Weighted-average diluted shares for the six months ended June 30, 2026 and 2025 were 290.2 million and 197.1 million, respectively. The above tables reconcile the Non-GAAP financial measures of Non-GAAP Operating Income - Adjusted, Non-GAAP Net Income-Omnicom Group Inc. - Adjusted and Non-GAAP Adjusted Net Income per Share - Diluted to the GAAP financial measures of Operating Income, Net Income - Omnicom Group Inc. and Net Income per Share - Diluted. Management believes these Non-GAAP measures are useful for investors to evaluate the comparability of the performance of our business year to year.
NOTES:
1)
Net Income and Net Income per Share for Omnicom Group Inc.
2)
See Non-GAAP reconciliations starting on page 9.
3)
For the three and six months ended June 30, 2026, operating expenses included $47.0 million ($35.3 million after-tax) and $51.1 million ($38.3 million after-tax), respectively, related to repositioning costs, primarily related to severance actions in connection with the Merger, respectively, and $34.3 million ($27.8 million after-tax) for the six months ended June 30, 2026 of losses on dispositions of certain businesses in connection with the Merger. In addition, included in selling, general and administrative expenses for the three and six months ended June 30, 2026 are integration and acquisition related costs of $40.1 million ($38.0 million after-tax) and $99.5 million ($84.8 million after-tax), respectively, related to the Merger. The net impact of these items reduced operating income for the three and six months ended June 30, 2026 by $87.1 million ($73.3 million after-tax) and $184.9 million ($150.9 million after-tax), respectively, which reduced diluted net income per share - Omnicom Group Inc. by $0.26 and $0.52, respectively.
For both the three and six months ended June 30, 2025, operating expenses included $88.8 million ($67.2 million after-tax) of repositioning costs recorded in the second quarter of 2025, primarily related to severance actions related to efficiency initiatives. In addition, included in selling, general and administrative expenses for the three and six months ended June 30, 2025, are acquisition related costs of $66.0 million ($61.6 million after-tax) and $99.8 million ($94.3 million after-tax), respectively, related to the Merger. The net impact of these items reduced operating income for the three and six months ended June 30, 2025 by $154.8 million ($128.8 million after-tax) and $188.6 million ($161.5 million after-tax), respectively, which reduced diluted net income per share - Omnicom Group Inc. by $0.66 and $0.82, respectively.
4)
We define EBITA as earnings before interest, taxes and amortization, principally of acquired intangible assets and internally developed strategic platform assets.
5)
Combined (OMC + IPG) represents combined results from Omnicom and IPG as previously reported on a separate company basis during the prior year period. Combined results exclude pro-forma adjustments included in our results for Core Operations. See Note 6 below.
6)
Core Operations: calculated from the consolidated revenue, adjusted operating income and adjusted EBITA of Omnicom, excluding businesses that have been disposed of or are classified as held for sale. Amounts for 2025 are calculated on a combined basis for Omnicom and IPG.
Greif ve 3. čtvrtletí zvýšil čistý zisk o 156,7 % na 78,8 mil. USD a upravené EBITDA o 24,7 % na 183,4 mil. USD. Zároveň snížil čistý dluh na 741,9 mil. USD a páku na 1,1x.
DELAWARE, Ohio, July 28, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Greif, Inc. (NYSE: GEF, GEF.B), a global leader in industrial packaging products and services, today announced fiscal third quarter 2026 results.
On June 30, 2025, we entered into a definitive agreement to divest our Containerboard Business, including our CorrChoice sheet feeder system. Beginning in the third quarter of fiscal 2025, the Containerboard Business has been reported as discontinued operations. Unless otherwise noted, all financial results and discussions in this press release relate to continuing operations. Additional information regarding the basis of presentation and changes in reportable segments is provided under "Basis of Presentation and Comparability".
Fiscal Third Quarter 2026 Financial Highlights:
(all current period results are compared to the third quarter of 2025 and both periods reflect only continuing operations unless otherwise noted)
Net income increased 156.7% to $78.8 million or $1.37 per diluted Class A share compared to net income of $30.7 million or $0.53 per diluted Class A share.Net income, excluding the impact of adjustments(1), increased 87.0% to $93.3 million or $1.61 per diluted Class A share compared to net income, excluding the impact of adjustments, of $49.9 million or $0.86 per diluted Class A share.Adjusted EBITDA(2) increased 24.7% to $183.4 million compared to Adjusted EBITDA of $147.1 million.Net cash provided by operating activities decreased by $69.3 million to a source of $77.8 million. Adjusted free cash flow(3) decreased by $86.7 million to a source of $57.7 million. Adjusted free cash flow in the prior year includes contribution from the Containerboard Business and is not directly comparable to current year results.Total debt of $1,030.4 million decreased by $1,686.6 million primarily due to repayment of debt from the sales of the Containerboard Business and the timberlands business. Net debt(4) decreased by $1,689.9 million to $741.9 million. Our leverage ratio(5) decreased to 1.1x from 3.1x. Strategic Actions and Announcements
Increased quarterly dividend by 10.7%, reflecting the continued strength of our free cash flow generation, the significant progress we have made in strengthening our balance sheet, and our confidence in Greif’s long-term earnings power.Announcing intention to begin executing on share repurchases under our existing share repurchase authorizations as part of our disciplined capital allocation strategy.Achieved $90 million cumulative run-rate savings on cost optimization program – achieving the high-end of our commitment range for the fiscal year, and reaffirmed our expectation to achieve at least $120 million of cumulative run-rate savings by the end of fiscal year 2027.Completed growth-enabling strategic, bolt-on acquisition of Envaplast on June 2, 2026. The acquisition serves predominantly the Agrochemical end markets and has EBITDA margins and Free Cash Flow conversion well above Greif’s M&A criteria. Commentary from CEO Ole Rosgaard
“Our third quarter results demonstrate that Greif continues to become a stronger company despite a challenging industrial environment. Industrial demand remains subdued, geopolitical uncertainty continues to create volatility, and we have yet to see compelling evidence of a broad recovery. Our agenda, however, has not changed. We are not waiting for the cycle to improve. We are improving Greif everywhere.
Our performance reflects disciplined execution, operational excellence, and thoughtful capital allocation. During the quarter, we expanded margins, strengthened our balance sheet, increased our dividend, continued optimizing our cost structure, and completed another attractive bolt-on acquisition. These results were earned through disciplined execution and the commitment of our colleagues around the world.
Our strategy is straightforward. We are building a higher-quality company by continuously improving our operations, investing with discipline, and allocating capital where it creates the greatest long-term value. Every decision we make is intended to increase our earnings power, strengthen our competitive position, and enhance our ability to create value through every stage of the industrial cycle.
We cannot predict when the cycle will turn. We can decide how prepared Greif will be when it does. Every quarter, we are becoming a more resilient, more efficient, and more valuable company. We believe that positions Greif to deliver superior long-term returns for our shareholders.”
(1)Adjustments that are excluded from net income and from earnings per diluted Class A share are acquisition and integration related costs, restructuring and other charges, non-cash asset impairment charges, non-cash pension settlement charges, (gain) loss on disposal of properties, plants and equipment, net, (gain) loss on disposal of businesses, net, and other costs.(2)Adjusted EBITDA is defined as net income, plus interest expense, net, plus non-cash pension settlement charges, plus other (income) expense, net, plus income tax (benefit) expense, plus depreciation, depletion and amortization expense, plus acquisition and integration related costs, plus restructuring and other charges, plus non-cash asset impairment charges, plus (gain) loss on disposal of properties, plants and equipment, net, plus (gain) loss on disposal of businesses, net, plus other costs.(3)Adjusted free cash flow is defined as net cash provided by operating activities, less cash paid for purchases of properties, plants and equipment, plus cash paid for acquisition and integration related costs, plus cash paid for integration related Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) systems and equipment, plus cash paid for taxes related to Containerboard Business divestment, plus cash paid for taxes related to Soterra Assets divestment, plus cash paid for other nonrecurring costs. The cash flows from Containerboard Business have not been segregated and are included within the adjusted free cash flow for comparative period.(4)Net debt is defined as total debt less cash and cash equivalents.(5)Leverage ratio for the periods indicated is defined as adjusted net debt divided by trailing twelve month EBITDA, each as calculated under the terms of the Company's Third Amended and Restated Credit Agreement dated as of February 27, 2026, filed separately as Exhibit 10.1 to the Company's Current Report on Form 8-K on March 5, 2026 (the "2026 Credit Agreement"). As calculated under the 2026 Credit Agreement, adjusted net debt was $668.0 million and $2,382.2 million as of June 30, 2026 and July 31, 2025 respectively, and trailing twelve month credit agreement EBITDA was $621.6 million and $771.5 million as of June 30, 2026 and July 31, 2025, respectively.
Note: A reconciliation of the differences between all non-GAAP financial measures used in this release with the most directly comparable GAAP financial measures is included in the financial schedules that are a part of this release. These non-GAAP financial measures are intended to supplement, and should be read together with, our financial results. They should not be considered an alternative or substitute for, and should not be considered superior to, our reported financial results. Accordingly, users of this financial information should not place undue reliance on these non-GAAP financial measures.
Basis of Presentation and Comparability
On June 30, 2025, we entered into a definitive agreement to divest our Containerboard Business, including our CorrChoice sheet feeder system, in an all-cash transaction for $1.8 billion to Packaging Corporation of America. Beginning in the third quarter of 2025, the Containerboard Business was reported as discontinued operations. The transaction closed as of August 31, 2025.
Effective October 1, 2025, our Integrated Solutions reportable segment was renamed Innovative Closure Solutions. Additionally, activities related to the purchase and sale of recycled fiber and the production and sale of adhesives used in paperboard products, which were previously reported within the Integrated Solutions reportable segment, are now reported within the Sustainable Fiber Solutions reportable segment. Likewise, activities related to production and sale of complimentary packaging products and services such as paints, linings and filling, that are used in or relate to our steel products and were previously reported within the Integrated Solutions reportable segment, are now reported within the Durable Metal Solutions reportable segment.
Fiscal Third Quarter 2026 Segment Results:
(all current period results are compared to the third quarter of 2025 and both periods reflect only continuing operations unless otherwise noted)
Net sales are impacted mainly by the volume of products sold, selling prices and product mix, and the impact of changes in foreign currencies against the U.S. Dollar. The table below shows the percentage impact of each of these items on net sales for our primary products for the fiscal third quarter of 2026 as compared to the prior year quarter for the business segments indicated. Net sales from completed acquisitions are not included in the table below but will be included one year after purchase within its respective segments.
Net sales increased by $45.9 million to $383.8 million primarily due to $29.9 million higher average selling prices, $8.5 million of positive foreign currency translation impacts and higher volumes.
Gross profit increased by $20.2 million to $91.1 million. The increase in gross profit was primarily due to the same factors that impacted net sales, partially offset by higher raw material, transportation and manufacturing costs.
Operating profit increased by $24.4 million to $32.8 million primarily due to the same factors that impacted gross profit and lower SG&A compensation expenses related to cost optimization.
Adjusted EBITDA increased by $27.2 million to $64.3 million primarily due to the same factors that impacted operating profit.
Durable Metal Solutions
Net sales increased by $13.3 million to $405.6 million primarily due to $14.0 million of positive foreign currency translation impacts and $11.4 million of higher average selling prices, partially offset by $12.0 million attributable to lower volumes.
Gross profit increased by $2.8 million to $90.9 million. The increase in gross profit was primarily due to the same factors that impacted net sales, partially offset by higher raw material costs and higher transportation costs.
Operating profit increased by $6.9 million to $52.7 million primarily due to same factors that impacted gross profit and lower SG&A compensation expenses related to cost optimization, partially offset by loss on disposal of properties, plants and equipment, net.
Adjusted EBITDA increased by $10.4 million to $64.0 million primarily due to the same factors that impacted gross profit and lower SG&A compensation expenses related to cost optimization.
Sustainable Fiber Solutions
Net sales decreased by $24.2 million to $346.5 million primarily due to $15.3 million attributable to lower average selling prices, $5.3 million of impacts from the Soterra Divestiture and lower volumes.
Gross profit decreased by $12.0 million to $73.1 million. The decrease in gross profit was primarily due to the same factors that impacted net sales, partially offset by lower raw material and manufacturing costs related to lower volumes.
Operating profit increased by $8.9 million to $13.9 million primarily due to lower restructuring and other charges, lower non-cash asset impairment charges and lower SG&A compensation expenses related to cost optimization, partially offset by the same factors that impacted gross profit.
Adjusted EBITDA decreased by $6.3 million to $42.5 million primarily due to the same factors that impacted gross profit, partially offset by lower SG&A expenses related to cost optimization.
Innovative Closure Solutions
Net sales increased by $4.7 million to $29.7 million primarily due to higher average selling prices, higher volumes and positive foreign currency translation impact.
Gross profit increased by $5.6 million to $17.5 million. The increase in gross profit was primarily due to the same factors that impacted net sales.
Operating profit increased by $4.0 million to $8.5 million primarily due to the same factors that impacted gross profit.
Adjusted EBITDA increased by $5.0 million to $12.6 million primarily due to the same factors that impacted gross profit.
Tax Summary
During the third quarter, we recorded an income tax rate of 17.9 percent and a tax rate excluding the impact of adjustments of 18.0 percent. Income tax expense for interim periods is calculated using estimated annual effective tax rates applied to year to date earnings, which can result in quarter‑to‑quarter variability. For fiscal 2026, we expect our tax rate to range between 24.0 to 28.0 percent and our tax rate excluding adjustments to range between 25.0 to 29.0 percent.
Dividend Summary
On June 2, 2026, the Board of Directors declared quarterly cash dividends of $0.62 per share of Class A Common Stock and $0.93 per share of Class B Common Stock, resulting in a total dividend payment of approximately $35.2 million. Dividends were paid by July 1, 2026, to stockholders of record at the close of business on June 17, 2026.
Company Outlook
(in millions)Fiscal 2026 Outlook Reported at Q3Adjusted EBITDA$615 - $635Adjusted free cash flow$305 - $325
Note: Our fiscal 2026 guidance estimates of Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted free cash flow and our estimated tax rate and tax rate excluding the impact of adjustments contain forward-looking statements and actual results may differ materially as a result of known and unknown uncertainties and risks, including those set forth below under the heading “Forward-Looking Statements.” In addition, these forward-looking non-GAAP financial measures are presented on a non-GAAP basis without reconciliations to their most directly comparable GAAP financial measures, forecasted net income in the case of Adjusted EBITDA and forecasted net cash provided by operating activities in the case of Adjusted free cash flow, due to the inherent difficulty in projecting and quantifying the various adjusting items necessary for such reconciliations, such as gains or losses on the disposal of businesses or properties, plants and equipment, non-cash asset impairment charges due to unanticipated changes in the business, restructuring related activities, acquisition and integration related costs, debt extinguishment costs, stock-based compensation expense, amortization and depreciation expense, merger and acquisition activity, and other costs that have not yet occurred, are out of our control, or cannot be reasonably predicted. Accordingly, reconciliations of our guidance for Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted free cash flow are not available without unreasonable effort.
Conference Call
The Company will host a conference call to discuss third quarter 2026 results on July 29, 2026, at 8:00 a.m. Eastern Time (ET). Participants may access the call using the following online registration link: https://register-conf.media-server.com/register/BI2b6bfecf034241d1929d1b17aa4056c5. Registrants will receive a confirmation email containing dial in details and a unique conference call code for entry. Phone lines will open at 7:30 a.m. ET on July 29, 2026. A digital replay of the conference call will be available two hours following the call on the Company’s web site at http://investor.greif.com.
Investor Relations contact information
Bill D’Onofrio, Vice President, Corporate Development & Investor Relations, 614-499-7233. [email protected]
About Greif
Founded in 1877, Greif is a global leader in performance packaging located in 35 countries. The company delivers trusted, innovative, and tailored solutions that support some of the world’s most demanding and fastest-growing industries. With a commitment to legendary customer service, operational excellence, and global sustainability, Greif packages life’s essentials – and creates lasting value for its colleagues, customers, and other stakeholders. Learn more about the company’s Customized Polymer, Sustainable Fiber, Durable Metal, and Innovative Closure Solutions at www.greif.com and follow Greif on Instagram and LinkedIn.
Forward-Looking Statements
This release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. The words “may,” “will,” “expect,” “intend,” “estimate,” “anticipate,” “aspiration,” “objective,” “project,” “believe,” “continue,” “on track” or “target” or the negative thereof and similar expressions, among others, identify forward-looking statements. All forward-looking statements are based on assumptions, expectations and other information currently available to management. Although the Company believes that the expectations reflected in forward-looking statements have a reasonable basis, the Company can give no assurance that these expectations will prove to be correct. Such forward-looking statements are subject to certain risks and uncertainties that could cause the Company’s actual results to differ materially from those forecasted, projected or anticipated, whether expressed or implied.
Such risks and uncertainties that might cause a difference include, but are not limited to, the following: (i) historically, our business has been sensitive to changes in general economic or business conditions, (ii) our global operations subject us to political risks, instability and currency exchange that have affected and could continue to adversely affect our results of operations, including the impacts of ongoing conflicts such as with Iran, (iii) the current and future challenging global economy and disruption and volatility of the financial and credit markets may adversely affect our business and our access to financing and could impact the timing of or otherwise disrupt our share repurchase plan, (iv) the continuing consolidation of our customer base and suppliers may intensify pricing pressure, (v) we operate in highly competitive industries, (vi) our business is sensitive to changes in industry demands and customer preferences, (vii) raw material delays, shortages, price fluctuations, global supply chain disruptions and high inflation may adversely impact our results of operations, (viii) energy and transportation price fluctuations and shortages may adversely impact our manufacturing operations and costs, (ix) we may encounter difficulties or liabilities arising from acquisitions or divestitures, (x) we may incur additional rationalization costs and product dispositions and there is no guarantee that our efforts to reduce costs will be successful, (xi) several operations are conducted by joint ventures that we cannot operate solely for our benefit, (xii) certain of the agreements that govern our joint ventures provide our partners with put or call options, (xiii) our ability to attract, develop and retain talented and qualified employees, managers and executives is critical to our success, (xiv) our business may be adversely impacted by work stoppages and other labor relations matters, (xv) we may be subject to losses that might not be covered in whole or in part by existing insurance reserves or insurance coverage and general insurance premium and deductible increases, (xvi) our business depends on the uninterrupted operations of our facilities, systems and business functions, including our information technology (“IT”) and other business systems, (xvii) a cyber-attack, security breach of customer, employee, supplier or company information and data privacy risks and costs of compliance with new regulations may have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition, results of operations and cash flows, (xviii) we have in the past been and in the future could be subject to changes in our tax rates, the adoption of new U.S. or foreign tax legislation or exposure to additional tax liabilities, (xix) we have a significant amount of goodwill and long-lived assets which, if impaired in the future, would adversely impact our results of operations, (xx) changing climate, global climate change regulations and greenhouse gas effects may adversely affect our operations and financial performance, (xxi) we may be unable to achieve our greenhouse gas emission reduction target by 2030, (xxii) legislation/regulation related to environmental and health and safety matters could negatively impact our operations and financial performance, (xxiii) product liability claims and other legal proceedings could adversely affect our operations and financial performance, and (xxiv) we may incur fines or penalties, damage to our reputation or other adverse consequences if our employees, agents or business partners violate, or are alleged to have violated, anti-bribery, competition or other laws.
The risks described above are not all-inclusive, and given these and other possible risks and uncertainties, investors should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements as a prediction of actual results. For a detailed discussion of the most significant risks and uncertainties that could cause our actual results to differ materially from those forecasted, projected or anticipated, see “Risk Factors” in Part I, Item 1A of our most recently filed Form 10-K and our other filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission.
All forward-looking statements made in this news release are expressly qualified in their entirety by reference to such risk factors. Except to the limited extent required by applicable law, we undertake no obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.
GREIF, INC. AND SUBSIDIARY COMPANIES
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME
UNAUDITED Three months ended June 30, Nine months ended June 30,(in millions, except per share amounts) 2026 2025 2026 2025 Net sales $1,165.6 $1,125.9 $3,233.2 $3,221.0 Cost of products sold 893.0 869.9 2,511.0 2,517.1 Gross profit 272.6 256.0 722.2 703.9 Selling, general and administrative expenses 149.5 168.3 487.3 488.4 Acquisition and integration related costs 1.5 2.0 3.6 6.1 Restructuring and other charges 12.1 18.0 42.0 30.4 Non-cash asset impairment charges 1.4 7.2 6.1 24.7 (Gain) loss on disposal of properties, plants and equipment, net 0.2 (3.5) (217.2) (5.8)(Gain) loss on disposal of businesses, net — 0.3 0.5 1.6 Operating profit 107.9 63.7 399.9 158.5 Interest expense, net 7.7 15.8 27.4 47.2 Non-cash pension settlement charges 0.3 — 1.9 — Debt extinguishment charges — — 2.5 — Other (income) expense, net — 1.4 4.8 2.5 Income from continuing operations before income tax (benefit) expense and equity earnings of unconsolidated affiliates, net 99.9 46.5 363.3 108.8 Income tax (benefit) expense 17.9 10.0 82.7 36.8 Equity earnings of unconsolidated affiliates, net of tax (0.6) (0.4) (1.2) (1.3)Net income from continuing operations 82.6 36.9 281.8 73.3 Net income (loss) from discontinued operations, net of tax (1.0) 24.1 (3.0) 60.8 Net income 81.6 61.0 278.8 134.1 Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests (3.8) (6.2) (13.8) (17.4)Net income attributable to Greif, Inc. $77.8 $54.8 $265.0 $116.7 Basic earnings per share attributable to Greif, Inc. common shareholders:Class A common stock (continued operations) - basic $1.39 $0.53 $4.70 $0.96 Class A common stock (discontinued operations) - basic $(0.02) $0.41 $(0.05) $1.05 Earnings per Class A common stock - basic $1.37 $0.94 $4.65 $2.01 Class B common stock (continued operations) - basic $2.08 $0.80 $7.04 $1.44 Class B common stock (discontinued operations) - basic $(0.03) $0.62 $(0.08) $1.57 Earnings per Class B common stock - basic $2.05 $1.42 $6.96 $3.01 Diluted earnings per share attributable to Greif, Inc. common shareholders:Class A common stock (continued operations) - diluted $1.37 $0.53 $4.64 $0.96 Class A common stock (discontinued operations) - diluted $(0.02) $0.41 $(0.05) $1.05 Earnings per Class A common stock - diluted $1.35 $0.94 $4.59 $2.01 Class B common stock (continued operations) - diluted $2.08 $0.80 $7.04 $1.44 Class B common stock (discontinued operations) - diluted $(0.03) $0.62 $(0.08) $1.57 Earnings per Class B common stock - diluted $2.05 $1.42 $6.96 $3.01 Shares used to calculate basic earnings per share attributable to Greif, Inc. common shareholders:Class A common stock 24.8 26.1 25.1 26.0 Class B common stock 21.4 21.3 21.4 21.3 Shares used to calculate diluted earnings per share attributable to Greif, Inc. common shareholders:Class A common stock 25.5 26.1 25.6 26.0 Class B common stock 21.4 21.3 21.4 21.3 GREIF, INC. AND SUBSIDIARY COMPANIES
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
UNAUDITED(in millions) June 30, 2026
September 30, 2025
ASSETS Current assets Cash and cash equivalents $288.5 $256.7 Trade accounts receivable 747.0 655.3 Inventories 379.6 336.8 Current assets held for sale 19.4 21.8 Other current assets 200.5 159.8 1,635.0 1,430.4 Long-term assets Goodwill 1,719.0 1,696.5 Intangible assets 794.2 840.9 Operating lease right-of-use assets 175.2 186.5 Noncurrent assets held for sale — 233.5 Other long-term assets 229.5 243.8 2,917.9 3,201.2 Properties, plants and equipment 1,151.3 1,135.2 $5,704.2 $5,766.8 LIABILITIES AND EQUITY Current liabilities Accounts payable $497.3 $429.6 Short-term borrowings 330.5 287.7 Current portion of long-term debt 12.5 — Current portion of operating lease liabilities 41.6 43.9 Current liabilities held for sale — 2.1 Other current liabilities 386.5 366.3 1,268.4 1,129.6 Long-term liabilities Long-term debt 687.4 914.8 Operating lease liabilities 134.2 143.9 Other long-term liabilities 484.0 533.8 1,305.6 1,592.5 Redeemable noncontrolling interests 92.4 92.3 Equity Total Greif, Inc. equity 2,999.4 2,914.9 Noncontrolling interests 38.4 37.5 Total equity 3,037.8 2,952.4 $5,704.2 $5,766.8 GREIF, INC. AND SUBSIDIARY COMPANIES
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS*
UNAUDITED Three months ended June 30, Nine months ended June 30,(in millions) 2026 2025 2026 2025 CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES: Net income $81.6 $61.0 $278.8 $134.1 Depreciation, depletion and amortization 57.4 67.0 174.9 200.9 Asset impairments 1.4 7.2 6.1 24.7 Pension settlement charges 0.3 — 1.9 — Deferred income tax expense (benefit) 3.8 — (47.0) (86.1)Gain on disposal of businesses, net 1.4 0.3 4.5 1.6 Gain (loss) on disposals of properties, plants and equipment, net 0.2 (3.3) (217.2) (5.6)Other non-cash adjustments to net income 13.3 15.3 80.3 41.0 Debt extinguishment charges — — 0.7 — Operating working capital changes (87.5) (8.4) (53.8) (31.8)Increase (decrease) in cash from changes in other assets and liabilities 5.9 8.0 (59.2) 7.3 Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities 77.8 147.1 170.0 286.1 CASH FLOWS FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES: Acquisitions of companies, net of cash acquired (54.6) — (59.9) (1.2)Purchases of properties, plants and equipment (28.7) (11.6) (118.5) (92.9)Receipts for collection of loans receivable 15.0 — 15.0 — Proceeds from the sale of properties, plant and equipment and businesses 0.6 20.0 464.0 25.5 Payments for deferred purchase price of acquisitions — (0.7) (0.6) (1.9)Proceeds from hedging derivatives — — — 22.5 Other — (0.1) (0.3) (3.7)Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (67.7) 7.6 299.7 (51.7)CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES: Proceeds (payments) on long-term debt, net 26.4 (64.1) (169.2) (31.0)Dividends paid to Greif, Inc. shareholders (32.7) (31.4) (97.0) (93.8)Payments for debt extinguishment and issuance costs — — (2.8) — Payments for share repurchases (2.9) — (150.1) — Tax withholding payments for stock-based awards — — (9.8) (7.4)Purchases of redeemable noncontrolling interest — (38.7) — (38.7)Other (4.8) (5.2) (15.4) (23.2)Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (14.0) (139.4) (444.3) (194.1)Effects of exchange rates on cash 6.3 33.4 6.4 35.3 Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents 2.4 48.7 31.8 75.6 Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period 286.1 243.3 256.7 216.4 Cash and cash equivalents, end of period $288.5 $292.0 $288.5 $292.0
*Cash flows from Containerboard Business are included in the comparative period GREIF, INC. AND SUBSIDIARY COMPANIES
FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS BY SEGMENT
UNAUDITED Three months ended June 30,
Nine months ended June 30,
(in millions) 2026 2025 2026 2025 Net sales: Customized Polymer Solutions $383.8 $337.9 $1,033.7 $954.8 Durable Metal Solutions 405.6 392.3 1,140.8 1,121.1 Sustainable Fiber Solutions 346.5 370.7 980.2 1,075.4 Innovative Closure Solutions(6) 29.7 25.0 78.5 69.7 Total net sales $1,165.6 $1,125.9 $3,233.2 $3,221.0 Gross profit: Customized Polymer Solutions $91.1 $70.9 $223.0 $206.3 Durable Metal Solutions 90.9 88.1 250.9 240.9 Sustainable Fiber Solutions 73.1 85.1 209.6 227.5 Innovative Closure Solutions 17.5 11.9 38.7 29.2 Total gross profit $272.6 $256.0 $722.2 $703.9 Operating profit: Customized Polymer Solutions $32.8 $8.4 $37.8 $27.3 Durable Metal Solutions 52.7 45.8 124.6 117.4 Sustainable Fiber Solutions 13.9 5.0 222.2 3.9 Innovative Closure Solutions 8.5 4.5 15.3 9.9 Total operating profit $107.9 $63.7 $399.9 $158.5 Adjusted EBITDA(7): Customized Polymer Solutions $64.3 $37.1 $145.6 $109.0 Durable Metal Solutions 64.0 53.6 171.4 140.4 Sustainable Fiber Solutions 42.5 48.8 119.9 124.6 Innovative Closure Solutions 12.6 7.6 25.8 17.8 Total Adjusted EBITDA $183.4 $147.1 $462.7 $391.8
(6) The Innovative Closure Solutions reportable segment’s total sales, including intersegment sales, was $51.4 million and $43.2 million for the third quarter of 2026 and 2025, respectively. Gross profit margin as a percentage of total sales was 34.0 percent and 27.5 percent for the third quarter of 2026 and 2025, respectively.
(7) Adjusted EBITDA is defined as net income, plus interest expense, net, plus other (income) expense, net, plus non-cash pension settlement charges, plus debt extinguishment charges, plus income tax (benefit) expense, plus depreciation, depletion and amortization expense, plus acquisition and integration related costs, plus restructuring and other charges, plus non-cash asset impairment charges, plus (gain) loss on disposal of properties, plants and equipment, net, plus (gain) loss on disposal of businesses, net, plus other costs. GREIF, INC. AND SUBSIDIARY COMPANIES
GAAP TO NON-GAAP RECONCILIATION
SEGMENT ADJUSTED EBITDA(8)
UNAUDITED Three months ended June 30, 2026(in millions) Customized Polymer Solutions Durable Metal Solutions Sustainable Fiber Solutions Innovative Closure Solutions ConsolidatedOperating profit (loss) $32.8 52.7 13.9 8.5 107.9 Less: Equity earnings of unconsolidated affiliates, net of tax — — — (0.6) (0.6)Plus: Depreciation and amortization expense 24.9 7.5 23.3 1.7 57.4 Plus: Acquisition and integration related costs 1.5 — — — 1.5 Plus: Restructuring and other charges 3.5 2.9 4.2 1.5 12.1 Plus: Non-cash asset impairment charges 0.4 0.4 0.5 0.1 1.4 Plus: (Gain) loss on disposal of properties, plants and equipment, net — — 0.2 — 0.2 Plus: Other costs* 1.2 0.5 0.4 0.2 2.3 Adjusted EBITDA $64.3 $64.0 $42.5 $12.6 $183.4 Three months ended June 30, 2025(in millions) Customized Polymer Solutions Durable Metal Solutions Sustainable Fiber Solutions Innovative Closure Solutions ConsolidatedOperating profit (loss) $8.4 45.8 5.0 4.5 63.7 Less: Equity earnings of unconsolidated affiliates, net of tax — — — (0.4) (0.4)Plus: Depreciation, depletion and amortization expense 24.0 7.3 25.0 1.7 58.0 Plus: Acquisition and integration related costs 2.0 — — — 2.0 Plus: Restructuring and other charges 2.6 2.6 11.9 0.9 18.0 Plus: Non-cash asset impairment charges — 0.1 7.1 — 7.2 Plus: (Gain) loss on disposal of properties, plants and equipment, net (0.2) (2.7) (0.6) — (3.5)Plus: (Gain) loss on disposal of businesses, net — 0.3 — — 0.3 Plus: Other costs* 0.3 0.2 0.4 0.1 1.0 Adjusted EBITDA $37.1 $53.6 $48.8 $7.6 $147.1
*includes fiscal year-end change costs and share-based compensation impact of disposals of businesses Nine months ended June 30, 2026(in millions) Customized Polymer Solutions
Durable Metal Solutions Sustainable Fiber Solutions Integrated Solutions ConsolidatedOperating profit $37.8 124.6 222.2 15.3 399.9 Less: Equity earnings of unconsolidated affiliates, net of tax — — — (1.2) (1.2)Plus: Depreciation and amortization expense 77.8 22.7 70.0 4.4 174.9 Plus: Acquisition and integration related costs 2.9 — — 0.7 3.6 Plus: Restructuring and other charges 9.7 11.3 19.3 1.7 42.0 Plus: Non-cash asset impairment charges 0.4 0.4 5.2 0.1 6.1 Plus: (Gain) loss on disposal of properties, plants and equipment, net 0.4 (2.5) (215.1) — (217.2)Plus: (Gain) loss on disposal of businesses, net 0.5 — — — 0.5 Plus: Other costs* 16.1 14.9 18.3 2.4 51.7 Adjusted EBITDA $145.6 $171.4 $119.9 $25.8 462.7 Nine months ended June 30, 2025(in millions) Customized Polymer Solutions
Durable Metal Solutions Sustainable Fiber Solutions Integrated Solutions ConsolidatedOperating profit (loss) $27.3 117.4 3.9 9.9 158.5 Less: Equity earnings of unconsolidated affiliates, net of tax — — — (1.3) (1.3)Plus: Depreciation, depletion and amortization expense 69.9 21.5 77.3 4.9 173.6 Plus: Acquisition and integration related costs 6.1 — — — 6.1 Plus: Restructuring and other charges 4.3 4.0 20.9 1.2 30.4 Plus: Non-cash asset impairment charges 1.0 2.2 21.1 0.4 24.7 Plus: (Gain) loss on disposal of properties, plants and equipment, net — (6.6) 0.8 — (5.8)Plus: (Gain) loss on disposal of businesses, net — 1.6 — — 1.6 Plus: Other costs* 0.4 0.3 0.6 0.1 1.4 Adjusted EBITDA $109.0 $140.4 $124.6 $17.8 391.8
*includes fiscal year-end change costs, share-based compensation impact of disposals of businesses and special charitable contribution expenses
(8) Adjusted EBITDA is defined as net income, plus interest expense, net, plus non-cash pension settlement charges, plus debt extinguishment charges, plus other (income) expense, net, plus income tax (benefit) expense, plus depreciation, depletion and amortization expense, plus acquisition and integration related costs, plus restructuring and other charges, plus non-cash asset impairment charges, plus (gain) loss on disposal of properties, plants and equipment, net, plus (gain) loss on disposal of businesses, net, plus other costs. However, because the Company does not calculate net income by segment, this table calculates Adjusted EBITDA by segment with reference to operating profit by segment, which, as demonstrated in the table of consolidated Adjusted EBITDA, is another method to achieve the same result.
GREIF, INC. AND SUBSIDIARY COMPANIES
GAAP TO NON-GAAP RECONCILIATION
CONSOLIDATED ADJUSTED EBITDA
UNAUDITED Three months ended June 30, Nine months ended June 30,(in millions) 2026 2025 2026 2025 Net income $82.6 $36.9 $281.8 $73.3 Plus: Interest expense, net 7.7 15.8 27.4 47.2 Plus: Non-cash pension settlement charges 0.3 — 1.9 — Plus: Debt extinguishment charges — — 2.5 — Plus: Other (income) expense, net — 1.4 4.8 2.5 Plus: Income tax (benefit) expense 17.9 10.0 82.7 36.8 Plus: Equity earnings of unconsolidated affiliates, net of tax (0.6) (0.4) (1.2) (1.3)Operating profit $107.9 $63.7 $399.9 $158.5 Less: Equity earnings of unconsolidated affiliates, net of tax (0.6) (0.4) (1.2) (1.3)Plus: Depreciation, depletion and amortization expense 57.4 58.0 174.9 173.6 Plus: Acquisition and integration related costs 1.5 2.0 3.6 6.1 Plus: Restructuring and other charges 12.1 18.0 42.0 30.4 Plus: Non-cash asset impairment charges 1.4 7.2 6.1 24.7 Plus: (Gain) loss on disposal of properties, plants and equipment, net 0.2 (3.5) (217.2) (5.8)Plus: (Gain) loss on disposal of businesses, net — 0.3 0.5 1.6 Plus: Other costs* 2.3 1.0 51.7 1.4 Adjusted EBITDA $183.4 $147.1 $462.7 $391.8
*includes fiscal year-end change costs, share-based compensation impact of disposals of businesses and special charitable contribution expenses GREIF, INC. AND SUBSIDIARY COMPANIES
GAAP TO NON-GAAP RECONCILIATION
ADJUSTED FREE CASH FLOW(9)
UNAUDITED Three months ended June 30, Nine months ended June 30,(in millions) 2026 2025 2026 2025 Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities $77.8 $147.1 $170.0 $286.1 Cash paid for purchases of properties, plants and equipment (28.7) (11.6) (118.5) (92.9)Free cash flow $49.1 $135.5 $51.5 $193.2 Cash paid for acquisition and integration related costs 1.5 3.2 3.6 6.1 Cash paid for integration related ERP systems and equipment(10) 3.6 2.1 9.3 4.6 Cash paid for taxes related to Containerboard Business divestment — — 13.7 — Cash paid for taxes related to Soterra Assets divestment — — 100.0 — Cash paid for other nonrecurring costs(11) 3.5 3.6 17.9 3.7 Adjusted free cash flow $57.7 $144.4 $196.0 $207.6
(9) Adjusted free cash flow is defined as net cash provided by operating activities, less cash paid for purchases of properties, plants and equipment, plus cash paid for acquisition and integration related costs, plus cash paid for integration related ERP systems and equipment, plus cash paid for taxes related to Containerboard Business divestment, plus cash paid for taxes related to Soterra Assets divestment, plus cash paid for other nonrecurring costs. The cash flows from Containerboard Business are included within adjusted free cash flow for the comparative period.
(10) Cash paid for integration related ERP systems and equipment is defined as cash paid for ERP systems and equipment required to bring the acquired facilities to Greif’s standards.
(11) Cash paid for other nonrecurring costs is defined as cash paid for fiscal year-end change costs, cost optimization and debt issuance costs. GREIF, INC. AND SUBSIDIARY COMPANIES
GAAP TO NON-GAAP RECONCILIATION
NET INCOME, CLASS A EARNINGS PER SHARE AND TAX RATE EXCLUDING ADJUSTMENTS
UNAUDITED(in millions, except for per share amounts)Income before Income Tax (Benefit) Expense and Equity Earnings of Unconsolidated Affiliates, net Income Tax (Benefit) Expense Equity Earnings Non-Controlling Interest Net Income (Loss) Attributable to Greif, Inc. Diluted Class A Earnings Per Share Tax RateThree months ended June 30, 2026$99.9 $17.9 $(0.6) $3.8 $78.8 $1.37 17.9%Acquisition and integration related costs 1.5 0.4 — — 1.1 0.02 Restructuring and other charges 12.1 2.8 — — 9.3 0.16 Non-cash asset impairment charges 1.4 — — — 1.4 0.02 (Gain) loss on disposal of properties, plants and equipment, net 0.2 (0.1) — — 0.3 0.01 (Gain) loss on disposal of businesses, net — (0.1) — — 0.1 — Non-cash pension settlement charges 0.3 0.1 — — 0.2 — Other costs* 2.3 0.2 — — 2.1 0.03 Excluding adjustments$117.7 $21.2 $(0.6) $3.8 $93.3 $1.61 18.0% Three months ended June 30, 2025$46.5 $10.0 $(0.4) $6.2 $30.7 $0.53 21.5%Acquisition and integration related costs 2.0 0.4 — — 1.6 0.03 Restructuring and other charges 18.0 4.3 — — 13.7 0.23 Non-cash asset impairment charges 7.2 1.6 — — 5.6 0.10 (Gain) loss on disposal of properties, plants and equipment, net (3.5) (0.9) — — (2.6) (0.04) (Gain) loss on disposal of businesses, net 0.3 0.1 — — 0.2 — Other costs* 1.0 0.3 — — 0.7 0.01 Excluding adjustments$71.5 $15.8 $(0.4) $6.2 $49.9 $0.86 22.1% Nine months ended June 30, 2026$363.3 $82.7 $(1.2) $13.8 $268.0 $4.64 22.8%Acquisition and integration related costs 3.6 0.9 — — 2.7 0.05 Restructuring and other charges 42.0 10.0 — 0.2 31.8 0.54 Non-cash asset impairment charges 6.1 1.2 — — 4.9 0.08 (Gain) loss on disposal of properties, plants and equipment, net (217.2) (49.6) — — (167.6) (2.86) (Gain) loss on disposal of businesses, net 0.5 0.1 — — 0.4 0.01 Non-cash pension settlement charges 1.9 0.5 — — 1.4 0.02 Debt extinguishment charges 2.5 0.6 — — 1.9 0.03 Other costs* 51.7 12.4 — — 39.3 0.67 Excluding adjustments$254.4 $58.8 $(1.2) $14.0 $182.8 $3.18 23.1% Nine months ended June 30, 2025$108.8 $36.8 $(1.3) $17.4 $55.9 $0.96 33.8%Acquisition and integration related costs 6.1 1.5 — — 4.6 0.08 Restructuring and other charges 30.4 7.4 — — 23.0 0.39 Non-cash asset impairment charges 24.7 5.8 — — 18.9 0.33 (Gain) loss on disposal of properties, plants and equipment, net (5.8) (1.4) — — (4.4) (0.06) (Gain) loss on disposal of businesses, net 1.6 0.4 — — 1.2 0.02 Other costs* 1.4 0.4 — — 1.0 0.01 Excluding adjustments$167.2 $50.9 $(1.3) $17.4 $100.2 $1.73 30.4%
*includes fiscal year-end change costs, share-based compensation impact of disposals of businesses and special charitable contribution expenses The income‑tax effects of the non‑GAAP reconciling adjustments are calculated using the applicable statutory tax rate for each relevant jurisdiction and may include both current and deferred components, determined in a manner consistent with the nature of each adjustment. Non‑GAAP reconciling adjustments are presented on a gross (pre‑tax) basis, and the related income‑tax effects of those adjustments are disclosed separately from other tax items (e.g., discrete tax benefits or expenses). When a tax item could be viewed as both a discrete tax item and related to a non‑GAAP reconciling adjustment, the Company classifies the item in a single category for the period and does not double‑count the impact.
GREIF, INC. AND SUBSIDIARY COMPANIES
GAAP TO NON-GAAP RECONCILIATION
NET DEBT
UNAUDITED(in millions) June 30, 2026 July 31, 2025Total debt $1,030.4 $2,717.0 Cash and cash equivalents (288.5) (285.2)Net debt $741.9 $2,431.8 GREIF, INC. AND SUBSIDIARY COMPANIES
GAAP TO NON-GAAP RECONCILIATION
LEVERAGE RATIO
UNAUDITEDTrailing twelve month Credit Agreement EBITDA
(in millions) Trailing Twelve Months Ended 6/30/2026 Trailing Twelve Months Ended 7/31/2025(12)Net income $1,033.7 $213.9 Plus: Interest expense, net 55.1 146.5 Plus: Non-cash pension settlement charge 1.9 — Plus: Debt extinguishment charges 2.5 — Plus: Other (income) expense 10.3 3.6 Plus: Income tax (benefit) expense 469.1 69.8 Plus: Equity earnings of unconsolidated affiliates, net of tax 0.4 (2.5)Operating profit $1,573.0 $431.3 Less: Equity earnings of unconsolidated affiliates, net of tax 0.4 (2.5)Plus: Depreciation, depletion and amortization expense 234.1 265.6 Plus: Acquisition and integration related costs 5.7 7.8 Plus: Restructuring and other charges 76.9 46.3 Plus: Non-cash asset impairment charges 19.6 28.5 Plus: (Gain) loss on disposal of properties, plants and equipment, net (220.9) (6.1)Plus: (Gain) loss on disposal of businesses, net (1,091.8) 2.7 Plus: Other costs* 80.0 (0.4)Plus: Other income (expense) (10.3) (3.6)Credit Agreement EBITDA before adjustments $665.9 $774.6 Credit Agreement adjustments to EBITDA(13) (44.3) (3.1)Credit Agreement EBITDA $621.6 $771.5 Adjusted net debt
(in millions) For the Period Ended 6/30/2026 For the Period Ended 7/31/2025Total debt $1,030.4 $2,717.0 Cash and cash equivalents (288.5) (285.2)Net debt $741.9 $2,431.8 Credit Agreement adjustments to debt(14) (73.9) (49.6)Adjusted net debt $668.0 $2,382.2 Leverage ratio(15) 1.1
x
3.1
x
*includes fiscal year-end change costs, share-based compensation impact of disposals of businesses and special charitable contribution expenses
(12) Represents trailing twelve months amounts as filed in the prior year quarter ended July 31, 2025.
(13) Adjustments to EBITDA are specified by the 2026 Credit Agreement and include certain equity earnings of unconsolidated affiliates, net of tax, certain acquisition savings, deferred financing costs, capitalized interest, income and expense in connection with asset dispositions, and other items.
(14) Adjustments to net debt are specified by the 2026 Credit Agreement and include the European accounts receivable program, letters of credit, and balances for swap contracts and other items.
(15) Leverage ratio is defined as Credit Agreement adjusted net debt divided by Credit Agreement adjusted EBITDA.
Associated Banc-Corp vyhlásila čtvrtletní hotovostní dividendu 0,24 USD na kmenovou akcii. Na preferenční akcie série E a F vyplatí 0,3671875 USD a 0,3515625 USD na depozitní podíl.
, /PRNewswire/ -- The Board of Directors of Associated Banc-Corp (NYSE: ASB) ("Associated") today declared a regular quarterly cash dividend of $0.24 per common share, payable on September 15, 2026, to shareholders of record at the close of business on September 1, 2026.
The Board of Directors also declared a regular quarterly cash dividend of $0.3671875 per depositary share on Associated's 5.875% Series E Perpetual Preferred Stock, payable on September 15, 2026, to shareholders of record at the close of business on September 1, 2026.
The Board of Directors also declared a regular quarterly cash dividend of $0.3515625 per depositary share on Associated's 5.625% Series F Perpetual Preferred Stock, payable on September 15, 2026, to shareholders of record at the close of business on September 1, 2026.
ABOUT ASSOCIATED BANC-CORP
Associated Banc-Corp (NYSE: ASB) has total assets of $52 billion and is the largest bank holding company based in Wisconsin. Headquartered in Green Bay, Wisconsin, Associated is a leading Midwest banking franchise, offering a full range of financial products and services from over 200 banking locations throughout Wisconsin, Illinois, Iowa, Minnesota, Missouri and Nebraska. The Company also operates loan production offices in Indiana, Kansas, Michigan, New York, Ohio and Texas. Associated Bank, N.A. is an Equal Housing Lender, Equal Opportunity Lender and Member FDIC. More information about Associated Banc-Corp is available at www.associatedbank.com.
FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS
Statements made in this release which are not purely historical are forward-looking statements, as defined in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. This includes any statements regarding management's plans, objectives, or goals for future operations, products or services, and forecasts of its revenues, earnings, or other measures of performance. Such forward-looking statements may be identified by the use of words such as "believe," "expect," "anticipate," "plan," "estimate," "should," "intend," "target," "outlook," "project," "guidance," "forecast," or similar expressions. Forward-looking statements are based on current management expectations and, by their nature, are subject to risks and uncertainties. Actual results may differ materially from those contained in the forward-looking statements. Factors which may cause actual results to differ materially from those contained in such forward-looking statements include those identified in the Company's most recent Form 10-K and subsequent Form 10-Qs and other SEC filings, and such factors are incorporated herein by reference.
Investor Contact:
Ben McCarville, Senior Vice President, Director of Investor Relations
920-491-7059
Media Contact:
Andrea Kozek, Vice President, Public Relations Senior Manager
920-491-7518
Chemed ve 2. čtvrtletí zvýšil tržby o 8,8 % na 673,3 mil. USD a EPS o 43,7 % na 5,13 USD. Firma zároveň zvedla celoroční výhled EPS na 25,00 až 25,75 USD.
CINCINNATI, July 28, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Chemed Corporation (Chemed) (NYSE: CHE), which operates VITAS Healthcare Corporation (VITAS), the nation’s largest providers of end-of-life care, and Roto-Rooter, the nation’s largest commercial and residential plumbing and drain cleaning services provider, reported financial results for its second quarter ended June 30, 2026, versus the comparable prior-year period.
Results for Quarter Ended June 30, 2026
Consolidated operating results:
Revenue increased 8.8% to $673.3 millionGAAP Diluted Earnings-per-Share (EPS) of $5.13, an increase of 43.7%Adjusted Diluted EPS of $6.06, an increase of 41.9% VITAS segment operating results:
Net Patient Revenue of $443.3 million, an increase of 11.9%Average Daily Census (ADC) of 23,687, an increase of 6.1%Admissions of 19,125, an increase of 9.0%Net Income, excluding certain discrete items, of $61.3 million, an increase of 60.5%Adjusted EBITDA, excluding Medicare Cap, of $80.6 million, an increase of 20.6%Adjusted EBITDA margin, excluding Medicare Cap, of 18.2%, an increase of 196-basis points Roto-Rooter segment operating results:
Revenue of $229.9 million, an increase of 3.3%Net Income, excluding certain discrete items, of $33.8 million, essentially flatAdjusted EBITDA of $48.5 million, essentially flatAdjusted EBITDA margin of 21.1%, a decline of 77-basis points VITAS
VITAS net revenue was $443.3 million in the second quarter of 2026, which is an increase of 11.9% when compared to the prior-year period. This revenue increase is comprised primarily of a 6.1% increase in days-of-care and a geographically weighted average Medicare reimbursement rate increase of approximately 2.4%. Acuity mix shift negatively impacted revenue growth 115-basis points in the quarter when compared to the prior-year period’s revenue and level-of-care mix. The combination of Medicare Cap and other contra revenue changes positively impacted revenue growth by 455-basis points.
Total VITAS admissions increased 9.0% in the second quarter of 2026 compared to the second quarter of 2025.
In the second quarter of 2026, VITAS accrued $500,000 in Medicare Cap billing limitation. This compares to the Medicare Cap billing limitation recorded in the second quarter of 2025 of $16.4 million. No Medicare Cap billing limitation was recorded in the second quarter of 2026 for the Florida combined program, and none is anticipated for the 2026 fiscal period.
Of VITAS’ 33 Medicare provider numbers, 22 provider numbers have an anticipated full-year Medicare Cap cushion of 10% or greater, seven provider numbers have a cushion between 0% and 10%, and four provider numbers have a Medicare Cap billing limitation totaling $7.0 million.
Average revenue per patient per day in the second quarter of 2026 was $209.98 which is 143-basis points above the prior-year period. Reimbursement for routine home care and high-acuity care averaged $188.62 and $1,152.14, respectively. During the quarter, high-acuity days-of-care were 2.2% of total days of care, a decline of 24-basis points when compared to the prior-year quarter.
The second quarter 2026 gross margin, excluding Medicare Cap, was 23.9%, a 164-basis point increase from the same period of 2025. Selling, general and administrative expenses were $26.1 million in the second quarter of 2026 compared to $25.1 million in the prior- year quarter.
Adjusted EBITDA, excluding Medicare Cap, totaled $80.6 million in the quarter, an increase of 20.6% when compared to the prior-year period. Adjusted EBITDA margin in the quarter, excluding Medicare Cap, was 18.2%.
Roto-Rooter
Roto-Rooter generated quarterly revenue of $229.9 million in the second quarter of 2026, an increase of 3.3%, when compared to the prior-year quarter.
Roto-Rooter branch commercial revenue in the quarter totaled $56.8 million, an increase of 6.8% from the prior-year period. This aggregate commercial revenue change consisted of plumbing increasing 11.9%, drain cleaning increasing 6.9%, water restoration increasing 3.7% and excavation increasing 2.3%.
Roto-Rooter branch residential revenue in the quarter totaled $159.1 million, an increase of 1.7%, over the prior-year period. This aggregate residential revenue change consisted of excavation increasing 11.1%, plumbing increasing 3.3%, and drain cleaning increasing 1.3%, offset by a decline in water restoration of 6.7%.
In the second quarter of 2026, revenue from independent contractors was $17.1 million which is a decline of 1.9% as compared to the same period of 2025.
Roto-Rooter’s second quarter 2026 gross margin was 50.4%. This compares to the prior-year quarter’s gross margin of 49.0%. Roto-Rooter’s selling, general and administrative expenses were $67.4 million in the quarter, which is an increase of 11.3% compared to the second quarter of 2025.
Adjusted EBITDA in the second quarter of 2026 totaled $48.5 million, essentially flat when compared to the second quarter of 2025. The Adjusted EBITDA margin in the quarter was 21.1% which represents a 77-basis point decline from the second quarter of 2025.
Chemed Consolidated
As of June 30, 2026, Chemed had total cash and cash equivalents of $40.2 million and $140.0 million in long-term debt.
In April 2026, Chemed entered into a new five-year $450 million Amended and Restated Credit Agreement (Credit Agreement). This Credit Agreement consists of a $450 million revolving line of credit and a $250 million expansion feature. The interest rate on this Credit Agreement has a floating rate that is currently SOFR plus 100-basis points. There is approximately $262.7 million undrawn borrowing capacity under the Credit Agreement after excluding $47.3 million for Letters of Credit.
During the quarter, the Company repurchased 210,000 shares of Chemed stock for $89.8 million which equates to a cost per share of $427.81. Over the trailing 12-months, the Company has repurchased 1,517,500 shares of Chemed stock at an average price of $423.63 per share. This equates to a reduction in outstanding Chemed shares of approximately 10.5% over that period. As of June 30, 2026, there was approximately $139.8 million of remaining share repurchase authorization under its plan.
Guidance Update
Although, historically, we do not give quarterly updates, our guidance was revised in conjunction with the first quarter 2026 earnings release due to the materially improved performance of VITAS, coupled with the level of share repurchases. We have updated the guidance again mainly to continue our normal, historical cadence of updating expectations at the mid-year earnings release. Barring any unusual developments, updating guidance once per year in conjunction with our second quarter press release is our on-going expectation. Further operational detail will be provided during the investor conference call.
VITAS’ initiatives to return to a normal growth pattern after managing the 2025 Medicare Cap issue progressed more quickly than originally anticipated and continue to provide higher than expected growth in the business. The following shows the updated key guidance metrics compared to the guidance metrics provided in the first quarter 2026 earnings release:
Revised Range Range Q1 ReleaseADC growth 5.75% - 6.25% 4.5% - 5.5% Revenue growth, excluding Medicare Cap 8.25% - 9.25% 6.5% - 7.5% Medicare Cap billing limitation (full year) $7,000 $9,500 EBITDA margin, excluding Medicare Cap 19.0% - 19.5% 18.0% - 18.5%
Roto-Rooter performed in-line with our expectations and therefore, full year guidance for the segment remains unchanged. Full year anticipated revenue growth is 3.0% to 3.5%. Estimated adjusted EBITDA margin is 21.5% to 22.5%.
Based on the above, full-year 2026 earnings per diluted share, excluding non-cash expenses for stock options, tax benefits from stock option exercises, costs related to litigation and other discrete items, are estimated to be in the range of $25.00 to $25.75. This compares to the guidance given in conjunction with the first quarter of 2026 press release of $24.00 to $24.75 per diluted share. The mid-point of the revised guidance represents a 17.8% increase from 2025 adjusted earnings per diluted share of $21.55. The revised guidance assumes an effective corporate tax rate on adjusted earnings of 24.5% and a diluted share count of 13.5 million shares.
Conference Call
As previously disclosed, Chemed will host a conference call and webcast at 10 a.m., ET, on Wednesday July 29, 2026, to discuss the company's quarterly results and to provide an update on its business. Participants may access a live webcast of the conference call through the investor relations section of Chemed’s website, Investor Relations Home | Chemed Corporation or the hosting website https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/u8u2qjst.
Participants may also register via teleconference at:
https://register-conf.media-server.com/register/BI55b09312fbd04f76b526dfcc5f7e174e.
Once registration is completed, participants will be provided with a dial-in number containing a personalized conference code to access the call. All participants are instructed to dial-in 15 minutes prior to the start time.
A taped replay of the conference call will be available beginning approximately two hours after the call's conclusion. You may access the replay via webcast through the investor relations section of Chemed’s website.
Chemed operates in the healthcare field through its VITAS Healthcare Corporation subsidiary. VITAS provides daily hospice services to patients with severe, life-limiting illnesses. This type of care is focused on making the terminally ill patient's final days as comfortable and pain-free as possible.
Chemed operates in the residential and commercial plumbing and drain cleaning industry under the brand name Roto-Rooter. Roto-Rooter provides plumbing, drain cleaning, and water cleanup services through company-owned branches, independent contractors and franchisees in the United States and Canada. Roto-Rooter also has licensed master franchisees in the republics of Indonesia and Singapore, and the Philippines.
This press release contains information about Chemed’s EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted Diluted EPS, which are not measures derived in accordance with GAAP and which exclude components that are important to understanding Chemed’s financial performance. In reporting its operating results, Chemed provides EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted Diluted EPS measures to help investors and others evaluate the Company’s operating results, compare its operating performance with that of similar companies that have different capital structures and evaluate its ability to meet its future debt service, capital expenditures and working capital requirements. Chemed’s management similarly uses EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, and Adjusted Diluted EPS to assist it in evaluating the performance of the Company across fiscal periods and in assessing how its performance compares to its peer companies. These measures also help Chemed’s management to estimate the resources required to meet Chemed’s future financial obligations and expenditures. Chemed’s EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted Diluted EPS should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for comparable measures calculated and presented in accordance with GAAP. We calculated Adjusted EBITDA Margin by dividing Adjusted EBITDA by service revenue and sales. A reconciliation of Chemed’s net income to its EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted Diluted EPS is presented in the tables following the text of this press release.
SAFE HARBOR STATEMENT UNDER THE PRIVATE SECURITIES LITIGATION REFORM ACT OF 1995 REGARDING FORWARD-LOOKING INFORMATION
Statements in this press release contain forward-looking statements within the meaning of the safe harbor provisions of the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Forward-looking statements can be identified by words such as “anticipate,” “intend,” “plan,” “goal,” “seek,” “believe,” “project,” “estimate,” “expect,” “strategy,” “future,” “likely,” “may,” “should,” “will” and similar references to future periods and are based upon assumptions subject to certain known and unknown risks, uncertainties, contingencies and other factors, including, but not limited to, the impact of laws and regulations on Chemed’s operations, including Medicare Cap and Medicare reimbursement rates, Chemed’s estimates of the effect of Medicare Cap on VITAS’ revenues and future prospects, Chemed’s expectations regarding VITAS’ patient mix and Chemed’s expectations regarding demand for Roto-Rooter’s services.
Because forward looking statements relate to the future, they are subject to inherent uncertainties, risks and changes in circumstances that are difficult to predict and many of which are outside of Chemed’s control. Chemed’s actual results and financial condition may differ materially from those indicated in the forward-looking statements included in this press release, including as a result of the risks described above and those described in the Chemed’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025 and in its Quarterly Reports filed in 2026. Any forward-looking statement made by Chemed in this press release is based only on information currently available to Chemed and speaks only as of the date on which it is made. Chemed undertakes no obligation to publicly update any forward-looking statement, whether written or oral, that may be made from time to time, whether as a result of new information, future developments or otherwise.
CONTACT:
Michael D. Witzeman
(513) 762-6714
CHEMED CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARY COMPANIESCONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME(in thousands, except per share data)(unaudited) Three Months Ended June 30, Six Months Ended June 30, 2026
2025
2026
2025
Service revenues and sales $673,251 $618,798 $1,330,764 1,265,741 Cost of services provided and goods sold 451,780 434,105 893,529 864,635 Selling, general and administrative expenses (aa) 115,203 100,323 229,524 205,910 Depreciation 14,267 13,689 28,570 27,134 Amortization 2,719 2,571 5,289 5,143 Other operating expense 78 26 70 77 Total costs and expenses 584,047 550,714 1,156,982 1,102,899 Income from operations 89,204 68,084 173,782 162,842 Interest expense (1,789) (443) (2,301) (772)Other income--net (bb) 3,914 3,474 8,688 4,719 Income before income taxes 91,329 71,115 180,169 166,789 Income taxes (23,626) (18,622) (46,164) (42,539)Net income $67,703 $52,493 $134,005 $124,250 Earnings Per Share Net income $5.14 $3.60 $9.98 $8.51 Average number of shares outstanding 13,174 14,591 13,423 14,606 Diluted Earnings Per Share Net income $5.13 $3.57 $9.97 $8.43 Average number of shares outstanding 13,199 14,703 13,442 14,733 (aa) Selling, general and administrative ("SG&A") expenses comprise (in thousands): Three Months Ended June 30, Six Months Ended June 30, 2026
2025
2026
2025
SG&A expenses before long-term incentive compensation and the impact of market value adjustments related to deferred compensation plans $109,256 $98,552 $218,187 $202,312 Market value adjustments related to deferred compensation trusts 3,699 918 7,584 88 Long-term incentive compensation 2,248 853 3,753 3,510 Total SG&A expenses $115,203 $100,323 $229,524 $205,910 (bb) Other income--net comprises (in thousands): Three Months Ended June 30, Six Months Ended June 30, 2026
2025
2026
2025
Market value adjustments related to deferred compensation trusts $3,699 $918 $7,584 $88 Interest income 214 2,555 1,104 4,631 Other 1 1 - - Total other income--net $3,914 $3,474 $8,688 $4,719 CHEMED CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARY COMPANIESCONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS(in thousands, except per share data)(unaudited) June 30, 2026
2025
Assets Current assets Cash and cash equivalents $40,222 $249,904 Accounts receivable less allowances 188,634 184,880 Inventories 7,630 9,148 Prepaid income taxes 17,646 14,239 Prepaid expenses 37,103 33,206 Total current assets 291,235 491,377 Investments of deferred compensation plans held in trust 148,153 129,560 Properties and equipment, at cost less accumulated depreciation 208,499 202,281 Lease right of use asset 142,535 131,948 Identifiable intangible assets less accumulated amortization 78,601 87,360 Goodwill 699,398 666,996 Other assets 11,164 8,325 Total Assets $1,579,585 $1,717,847 Liabilities Current liabilities Accounts payable $84,713 $50,864 Accrued insurance 72,455 66,888 Accrued compensation 63,794 54,688 Short-term lease liability 41,277 43,700 Other current liabilities 57,607 47,746 Total current liabilities 319,846 263,886 Deferred income taxes 15,050 12,703 Deferred compensation liabilities 146,986 127,699 Long-term debt 140,000 - Long-term lease liability 113,516 101,861 Other liabilities 13,677 13,213 Total Liabilities 749,075 519,362 Stockholders' Equity Capital stock 37,613 37,593 Paid-in capital 1,617,125 1,576,165 Retained earnings 3,073,331 2,831,540 Treasury stock, at cost (3,900,000) (3,249,115)Deferred compensation payable in Company stock 2,441 2,302 Total Stockholders' Equity 830,510 1,198,485 Total Liabilities and Stockholders' Equity $1,579,585 $1,717,847 CHEMED CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARY COMPANIESCONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS(in thousands)(unaudited) For the Six Months Ended June 30, 2026
2025
Cash Flows from Operating Activities Net income $134,005 $124,250 Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities: Depreciation and amortization 33,859 32,277 Stock option expense 18,302 18,307 Benefit for deferred income taxes (4,262) (13,243)Noncash long-term incentive compensation 3,633 3,273 Noncash directors' compensation 1,191 1,123 Legal settlements 548 - Amortization of debt issuance costs 163 160 Changes in operating assets and liabilities, excluding amounts acquired in business combinations: Increase in accounts receivable (6,716) (13,466)Increase in inventories (87) (955)Increase in prepaid expenses (10,285) (7,232)Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable and other current liabilities 9,174 (12,449)Change in current income taxes (8,985) (10,764)Net change in lease assets and liabilities 292 (72)(Increase)/decrease in other assets (9,489) 48,426 Increase in other liabilities 11,191 1,521 Other sources 498 194 Net cash provided by operating activities 173,032 171,350 Cash Flows from Investing Activities Business combinations, net of cash acquired (33,540) (225)Capital expenditures (32,639) (29,088)Proceeds from sale of fixed assets 422 480 Other uses (270) (322)Net cash used by investing activities (66,027) (29,155)Cash Flows from Financing Activities Proceeds from revolving line of credit 491,480 - Payments on revolving line of credit (351,480) - Purchases of treasury stock (287,521) (76,168)Change in cash overdrafts payable 23,305 309 Dividends paid (16,049) (14,542)Proceeds from exercise of stock options 2,731 27,152 Capital stock surrendered to pay taxes on stock-based compensation (1,482) (8,484)Debt issuance costs (1,349) - Other (uses)/sources (933) 1,092 Net cash used by financing activities (141,298) (70,641)(Decrease)/increase in Cash and Cash Equivalents (34,293) 71,554 Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year 74,515 178,350 Cash and cash equivalents at end of period $40,222 $249,904 CHEMED CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARY COMPANIESCONSOLIDATING STATEMENTS OF INCOMEFOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30, 2026 AND 2025(in thousands)(unaudited) Chemed VITAS Roto-Rooter Corporate Consolidated2026 (a) Service revenues and sales $443,341 $229,910 $- $673,251 Cost of services provided and goods sold 337,691 114,089 - 451,780 Selling, general and administrative expenses 26,105 67,373 21,725 115,203 Depreciation 5,781 8,474 12 14,267 Amortization 27 2,692 - 2,719 Other operating expense 28 50 - 78 Total costs and expenses 369,632 192,678 21,737 584,047 Income/(loss) from operations 73,709 37,232 (21,737) 89,204 Interest expense (54) (185) (1,550) (1,789)Intercompany interest income/(expense) 6,480 4,575 (11,055) - Other income—net 66 10 3,838 3,914 Income/(loss) before income taxes 80,201 41,632 (30,504) 91,329 Income taxes (19,290) (9,719) 5,383 (23,626)Net income/(loss) $60,911 $31,913 $(25,121) $67,703 2025 (b) Service revenues and sales $396,201 $222,597 $- $618,798 Cost of services provided and goods sold 320,644 113,461 - 434,105 Selling, general and administrative expenses 25,085 60,536 14,702 100,323 Depreciation 5,314 8,363 12 13,689 Amortization 26 2,545 - 2,571 Other operating expense/(income) 55 (29) - 26 Total costs and expenses 351,124 184,876 14,714 550,714 Income/(loss) from operations 45,077 37,721 (14,714) 68,084 Interest expense (47) (129) (267) (443)Intercompany interest income/(expense) 5,454 3,970 (9,424) - Other income—net 61 23 3,390 3,474 Income/(loss) before income taxes 50,545 41,585 (21,015) 71,115 Income taxes (12,326) (9,671) 3,375 (18,622)Net income/(loss) $38,219 $31,914 $(17,640) $52,493 The "Footnotes to Financial Statements" are integral parts of this financial information. CHEMED CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARY COMPANIESCONSOLIDATING STATEMENTS OF INCOMEFOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30, 2026 AND 2025(in thousands)(unaudited) Chemed VITAS Roto-Rooter Corporate Consolidated2026 (a) Service revenues and sales $863,358 $467,406 $- $1,330,764 Cost of services provided and goods sold 663,157 230,372 - 893,529 Selling, general and administrative expenses 52,213 135,302 42,009 229,524 Depreciation 11,693 16,853 24 28,570 Amortization 53 5,236 - 5,289 Other operating expense/(income) 80 (9) (1) 70 Total costs and expenses 727,196 387,754 42,032 1,156,982 Income/(loss) from operations 136,162 79,652 (42,032) 173,782 Interest expense (104) (321) (1,876) (2,301)Intercompany interest income/(expense) 12,717 9,088 (21,805) - Other income—net 161 25 8,502 8,688 Income/(loss) before income taxes 148,936 88,444 (57,211) 180,169 Income taxes (35,818) (20,747) 10,401 (46,164)Net income/(loss) $113,118 $67,697 $(46,810) $134,005 2025 (b) Service revenues and sales $803,600 $462,141 $- $1,265,741 Cost of services provided and goods sold 633,451 231,184 - 864,635 Selling, general and administrative expenses 51,624 123,184 31,102 205,910 Depreciation 10,509 16,601 24 27,134 Amortization 52 5,091 - 5,143 Other operating expense/(income) 119 (42) - 77 Total costs and expenses 695,755 376,018 31,126 1,102,899 Income/(loss) from operations 107,845 86,123 (31,126) 162,842 Interest expense (95) (261) (416) (772)Intercompany interest income/(expense) 10,750 7,900 (18,650) - Other income—net 110 32 4,577 4,719 Income/(loss) before income taxes 118,610 93,794 (45,615) 166,789 Income taxes (30,361) (21,936) 9,758 (42,539)Net income/(loss) $88,249 $71,858 $(35,857) $124,250 The "Footnotes to Financial Statements" are integral parts of this financial information. CHEMED CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARY COMPANIESCONSOLIDATING SUMMARIES OF EBITDAFOR THREE MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30, 2026 AND 2025(in thousands)(unaudited) Chemed VITAS Roto-Rooter Corporate Consolidated2026 Net income/(loss) $60,911 $31,913 $(25,121) $67,703 Add/(deduct): Interest expense 54 185 1,550 1,789 Income taxes 19,290 9,719 (5,383) 23,626 Depreciation 5,781 8,474 12 14,267 Amortization 27 2,692 - 2,719 EBITDA 86,063 52,983 (28,942) 110,104 Add/(deduct): Intercompany interest expense/(income) (6,480) (4,575) 11,055 - Interest income (66) (10) (138) (214)Stock option expense - - 9,052 9,052 Long-term incentive compensation - - 2,248 2,248 Legal settlements 548 - - 548 Acquisition expense 8 60 - 68 Adjusted EBITDA $80,073 $48,458 $(6,725) $121,806 2025 Net income/(loss) $38,219 $31,914 $(17,640) $52,493 Add/(deduct): Interest expense 47 129 267 443 Income taxes 12,326 9,671 (3,375) 18,622 Depreciation 5,314 8,363 12 13,689 Amortization 26 2,545 - 2,571 EBITDA 55,932 52,622 (20,736) 87,818 Add/(deduct): Intercompany interest expense/(income) (5,454) (3,970) 9,424 - Interest income (61) (23) (2,472) (2,556)Stock option expense - - 9,216 9,216 Long-term incentive compensation - - 853 853 Adjusted EBITDA $50,417 $48,629 $(3,715) $95,331 The "Footnotes to Financial Statements" are integral parts of this financial information. CHEMED CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARY COMPANIESCONSOLIDATING SUMMARIES OF EBITDAFOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30, 2026 AND 2025(in thousands)(unaudited) Chemed VITAS Roto-Rooter Corporate Consolidated2026 Net income/(loss) $113,118 $67,697 $(46,810) $134,005 Add/(deduct): Interest expense 104 321 1,876 2,301 Income taxes 35,818 20,747 (10,401) 46,164 Depreciation 11,693 16,853 24 28,570 Amortization 53 5,236 - 5,289 EBITDA 160,786 110,854 (55,311) 216,329 Add/(deduct): Intercompany interest expense/(income) (12,717) (9,088) 21,805 - Interest income (162) (25) (917) (1,104)Stock option expense - - 18,302 18,302 Long-term incentive compensation - - 3,753 3,753 Legal settlements 548 - - 548 Acquisition expense 8 226 - 234 Adjusted EBITDA $148,463 $101,967 $(12,368) $238,062 2025 Net income/(loss) $88,249 $71,858 $(35,857) $124,250 Add/(deduct): Interest expense 95 261 416 772 Income taxes 30,361 21,936 (9,758) 42,539 Depreciation 10,509 16,601 24 27,134 Amortization 52 5,091 - 5,143 EBITDA 129,266 115,747 (45,175) 199,838 Add/(deduct): Intercompany interest expense/(income) (10,750) (7,900) 18,650 - Interest income (110) (33) (4,489) (4,632)Stock option expense - - 18,307 18,307 Long-term incentive compensation - - 3,510 3,510 Adjusted EBITDA $118,406 $107,814 $(9,197) $217,023 The "Footnotes to Financial Statements" are integral parts of this financial information. CHEMED CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARY COMPANIESRECONCILIATION OF ADJUSTED NET INCOME(in thousands, except per share data)(unaudited) Three Months Ended June 30, Six Months Ended June 30, 2026
2025
2026
2025
Net income as reported $67,703 $52,493 $134,005 $124,250 Add/(deduct) pre-tax cost of: Stock option expense 9,052 9,216 18,302 18,307 Amortization of reacquired franchise rights 2,352 2,352 4,704 4,704 Long-term incentive compensation 2,248 853 3,753 3,510 Legal settlements 548 - 548 - Acquisition expense 68 - 234 - Add/(deduct) tax impacts: Tax impact of the above pre-tax adjustments (1) (2,377) (2,143) (4,626) (4,462)Excess tax expenses/(benefits) on stock compensation 445 (50) 501 (513)Adjusted net income $80,039 $62,721 $157,421 $145,796 Diluted Earnings Per Share As Reported Net income $5.13 $3.57 $9.97 $8.43 Average number of shares outstanding 13,199 14,703 13,442 14,733 Adjusted Diluted Earnings Per Share Adjusted net income $6.06 $4.27 $11.71 $9.90 Average number of shares outstanding 13,199 14,703 13,442 14,733 (1) The tax impact of pre-tax adjustments was calculated using the effective tax rate of the operating unit for which each adjustment is associated. The "Footnotes to Financial Statements" are integral parts of this financial information. CHEMED CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARY COMPANIESOPERATING STATISTICS FOR VITAS SEGMENT(unaudited) Three Months Ended June 30, For the Six Months Ended June 30,OPERATING STATISTICS2026
2025
2026
2025
Net revenue ($000) (c) Homecare$391,348 $358,042 $762,438 $709,608 Inpatient 35,673 33,023 71,599 67,045 Continuous care 19,396 23,640 37,530 48,276 Other 6,206 5,747 11,783 11,092 Subtotal$452,623 $420,452 $883,350 $836,021 Room and board, net (3,938) (3,892) (7,196) (7,417)Contractual allowances (4,844) (3,984) (9,921) (6,304)Medicare cap allowance (500) (16,375) (2,875) (18,700)Net Revenue$443,341 $396,201 $863,358 $803,600 Net revenue as a percent of total before Medicare cap allowance Homecare 86.5% 85.2% 86.4% 84.9%Inpatient 7.9 7.9 8.1 8.0 Continuous care 4.3 5.6 4.2 5.8 Other 1.3 1.3 1.3 1.3 Subtotal 100.0 100.0 100.0 100.0 Room and board, net (0.9) (0.9) (0.9) (0.9)Contractual allowances (1.1) (0.9) (1.1) (0.8)Medicare cap allowance (0.1) (3.9) (0.3) (2.2)Net Revenue 97.9% 94.3% 97.7% 96.1%Days of care Homecare 1,792,360 1,662,455 3,483,979 3,295,024 Nursing home 303,053 307,158 597,871 614,266 Respite 12,307 11,440 23,182 21,435 Subtotal routine homecare and respite 2,107,720 1,981,053 4,105,032 3,930,725 Inpatient 29,703 28,213 60,177 57,917 Continuous care 18,094 21,647 35,382 44,267 Total 2,155,517 2,030,913 4,200,591 4,032,909 Number of days in relevant time period 91 91 181 181 Average daily census ("ADC") (days) Homecare 19,697 18,269 19,249 18,205 Nursing home 3,330 3,375 3,303 3,394 Respite 135 126 128 118 Subtotal routine homecare and respite 23,162 21,770 22,680 21,717 Inpatient 326 310 333 320 Continuous care 199 238 195 244 Total 23,687 22,318 23,208 22,281 Total Admissions 19,125 17,545 38,519 35,684 Total Discharges 18,167 17,845 36,704 35,583 Average length of stay (days) 101.2 137.1 101.9 127.9 Median length of stay (days) 16.0 20.0 15.0 18.0 ADC by major diagnosis Cerebro 44.2% 44.4% 44.4% 44.6%Neurological 11.1 12.1 11.2 12.2 Cancer 9.5 9.7 9.5 9.6 Cardio 16.6 16.2 16.5 16.1 Respiratory 8.0 7.5 7.8 7.3 Other 10.6 10.1 10.6 10.2 Total 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0%Admissions by major diagnosis Cerebro 27.3% 26.7% 27.1% 27.6%Neurological 7.1 7.2 7.0 6.8 Cancer 24.7 26.6 24.1 25.6 Cardio 15.2 14.9 15.5 15.0 Respiratory 11.8 10.7 12.1 11.1 Other 13.9 13.9 14.2 13.9 Total 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% 100.0% Estimated uncollectible accounts as a percent of revenues 0.7% 1.0% 1.1% 0.8% Accounts receivable -- Days of revenue outstanding-excluding unapplied Medicare payments39.7 37.5 n.a. n.a.Days of revenue outstanding-including unapplied Medicare payments26.9 26.9 n.a. n.a. CHEMED CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARY COMPANIESFOOTNOTES TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTSFOR THE THREE AND SIX MONTHS ENDED JUNE 30, 2026 AND 2025(unaudited) (a)Included in the results of operations for 2026 are the following significant credits/(charges) which may not be indicative of ongoing operations (in thousands): Three Months Ended June 30, 2026 VITAS Roto-Rooter Corporate Consolidated Stock option expense $- $- $(9,052) $(9,052) Amortization of reacquired franchise agreements - (2,352) - (2,352) Long-term incentive compensation - - (2,248) (2,248) Legal settlements (548) - - (548) Acquisition expense (8) (60) - (68) Pretax impact on earnings (556) (2,412) (11,300) (14,268) Excess tax expenses on stock compensation - - (445) (445) Income tax benefit on the above 135 562 1,680 2,377 After-tax impact on earnings $(421) $(1,850) $(10,065) $(12,336) Six Months Ended June 30, 2026 VITAS Roto-Rooter Corporate Consolidated Stock option expense $- $- $(18,302) $(18,302) Amortization of reacquired franchise agreements - (4,704) - (4,704) Long-term incentive compensation - - (3,753) (3,753) Legal settlements (548) - - (548) Acquisition expense (8) (226) - (234) Pretax impact on earnings (556) (4,930) (22,055) (27,541) Excess tax expenses on stock compensation - - (501) (501) Income tax benefit on the above 135 1,149 3,342 4,626 After-tax impact on earnings $(421) $(3,781) $(19,214) $(23,416) (b)Included in the results of operations for 2025 are the following significant credits/(charges) which may not be indicative of ongoing operations (in thousands): Three Months Ended June 30, 2025 VITAS Roto-Rooter Corporate Consolidated Stock option expense $- $- $(9,216) $(9,216) Amortization of reacquired franchise agreements - (2,352) - (2,352) Long-term incentive compensation - - (853) (853) Pretax impact on earnings - (2,352) (10,069) (12,421) Excess tax benefits on stock compensation - - 50 50 Income tax benefit on the above - 546 1,597 2,143 After-tax impact on earnings $- $(1,806) $(8,422) $(10,228) Six Months Ended June 30, 2025 VITAS Roto-Rooter Corporate Consolidated Stock option expense $- $- $(18,307) $(18,307) Amortization of reacquired franchise agreements - (4,704) - (4,704) Long-term incentive compensation - - (3,510) (3,510) Pretax impact on earnings - (4,704) (21,817) (26,521) Excess tax benefits on stock compensation - - 513 513 Income tax benefit on the above - 1,091 3,371 4,462 After-tax impact on earnings $- $(3,613) $(17,933) $(21,546) (c)VITAS has 13 large (greater than 450 ADC), 24 medium (greater than 200 but less than 450 ADC) and 23 small (less than 200 ADC) hospice programs. Of Vitas' 33 Medicare provider numbers, for the current cap year, 22 provider numbers have a Medicare cap cushion of greater than 10%, seven provider numbers have a Medicare cap cushion between 0% and 10%, and four provider numbers have a Medicare cap liability.
Valero Energy čeká za 2. čtvrtletí EPS 9,87 USD, což je meziročně +332,9 %, a tržby 35,95 miliardy USD (+20,3 %). Výsledky zveřejní 30. července před otevřením trhu.
Key Takeaways Valero Energy is expected to post sharply higher Q2 earnings and revenues from year-ago levels.Elevated crack spreads and resilient refined-product demand may support VLO's refining profits.Higher crude costs and renewable diesel policy exposure may temper Valero Energy's Q2 results. Valero Energy Corporation (VLO - Free Report) is set to report second-quarter 2026 results on July 30, before the market opens.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for second-quarter earnings is pegged at $9.87 per share, implying an increase of 332.9% from the year-ago reported number. VLO has witnessed two upward and no downward earnings estimate revisions over the past seven days. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for second-quarter revenues is currently pinned at $35.95 billion, suggesting a 20.3% rise from the year-ago actuals.
VLO beat the consensus estimate for earnings in each of the trailing four quarters, delivering an average surprise of 27.99%. This is depicted in the graph below:
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Valero’s Q2 Earnings WhispersOur proven model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for VLO this time around. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the chances of an earnings beat. That is not the case here, as you will see below.
The company has an Earnings ESP of -0.91% and a Zacks Rank #2. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Factors to Note for VLOValero Energy is expected to have sustained steady performance in the second quarter, driven by the resilient demand for refined products amid constrained global refining capacity, further amplified by the geopolitical situation in the Middle East.
Moreover, the current business environment looks supportive for refining players, including Valero. The 3-2-1 crack spread, widely recognized as an indicator of refining profitability, had risen significantly since the start of the conflict in the Middle East and remained at elevated levels throughout the second quarter. These factors are likely to have supported refining gains and aided VLO’s profitability in the to-be-reported quarter.
However, the company’s performance may have been tempered by elevated crude prices earlier in the quarter. Per the data from the U.S. Energy Information Administration, the West Texas Intermediate spot crude price averaged $100.32 per barrel in April and $102.13 per barrel in May before declining to $84.81 per barrel in June.
Notably, these figures are significantly higher than those recorded in the corresponding period of 2025. Higher crude prices may have raised input costs for its refining operations, thereby affecting its results. Its Renewable Diesel segment adds another source of earnings volatility, as its performance is highly dependent on government and environmental policy support, alongside demand factors.
These factors are likely to have affected demand and pricing dynamics, potentially hampering the company’s quarterly performance.
VLO’s Price Performance & ValuationVLO’s stock has soared 116.1% over the past year compared with the 59.4% rise of the composite stocks belonging to the industry. PBF Energy and Par Pacific Holdings, two other leading refining players, have gained 154.9% and 139.2%, respectively.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
VLO appears relatively overvalued, at a trailing 12-month enterprise value to EBITDA (EV/EBITDA) of 9.36X, above the broader industry average of 6.25X, implying that the stock is currently trading at a premium.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Investment Thesis of Valero EnergyValero Energy is among the largest independent refiners in the United States, with a combined high-complexity throughput capacity of nearly 3 million barrels per day across its refineries. Its refining footprint is heavily concentrated along the U.S. Gulf Coast, providing feedstock sourcing flexibility and access to high-demand growth markets to sell its refined products. Notably, VLO’s refineries have the operational flexibility to process various kinds of feedstock, including heavy sour, medium/light sour and sweet crude, and shift product yields based on market conditions to capture higher margins.
Valero Energy also boasts a strong financial and liquidity position, with a low debt-to-capitalization ratio of 18%, as of March 31, 2026. Furthermore, its cash and cash equivalents, combined with the liquidity available under its bank facilities, totaled approximately $11 billion at the end of the March quarter. VLO’s healthy financial position also allows it to return excess cash to investors through share buybacks.
However, it should be noted that the refining industry is inherently cyclical and volatile. Margins and crack spreads depend largely on crude oil prices and the overall demand for refined petroleum products, which causes VLO’s earnings to be volatile as well.
Are PBF & PARR Poised to Gain From a Favorable Refining Backdrop?PBF Energy (PBF - Free Report) has a geographically diverse refining network with large-scale processing capacity and a highly complex refining system. It operates six refineries, Delaware City Refinery, Paulsboro Refinery, Toledo Refinery, Chalmette Refinery, Torrance Refinery and Martinez Refinery, which have a combined throughput capacity of 1 million barrels per day and can process a wide range of feedstocks.
Par Pacific Holdings (PARR - Free Report) operates an integrated downstream energy business across the United States, with fuel retail operations in Hawaii, Washington and Idaho, refining operations in Hawaii, Wyoming, Washington and Montana, and a supporting logistics network. Its refineries have a combined crude oil throughput capacity of 219,000 barrels per day and produce gasoline, diesel, jet fuel, marine fuels, asphalt and other petroleum products.
PBF currently sports a Zacks Rank #1, while PARR carries a Zacks Rank #2. Both refiners are expected to benefit from strong refining fundamentals and elevated crack spreads, which are likely to support their bottom-line profitability.
Final VerdictVLO is expected to benefit from strong refining fundamentals, which are currently supported by the disruptions of energy flows through the Strait of Hormuz. Given the business environment and its healthy financial position, investors should consider buying the VLO stock, carrying a Zacks Rank #2, at present.
Leidos získal od amerického letectva nový kontrakt na podporu ISR operací s potenciální hodnotou až 717 milionů USD. Zakázka navazuje na spolupráci od roku 2019.
, /PRNewswire/ -- As global threats become more complex, contested and fast-moving, U.S. airmen need timely intelligence that is trusted and operationally relevant. Leidos (NYSE: LDOS) has been awarded a new task order by the U.S. Air Force's Air Combat Command (ACC) Acquisition Management and Integration Center (AMIC) to continue delivering intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance (ISR) operations support for ACC.
The task order has a total potential value of approximately $717 million if all options are exercised. It includes a one-year base period with four one-year options. Work will be performed at more than 35 locations in the United States and overseas, positioning Leidos personnel alongside U.S. Air Force mission partners at the point of need and reinforcing the company's role as an embedded partner in day-to-day mission execution.
Leidos has supported this mission as the prime contractor since 2019. The new task order extends that partnership at a time when military leaders need accurate, timely information to assess threats and support operations across air, space, cyber and intelligence missions.
"Airmen operate in an environment where decisions often depend on the speed, quality and clarity of intelligence," said Jason McCarthy, Leidos senior vice president, Airborne & Mission Solutions. "Since 2019, our team has worked alongside Air Combat Command to provide mission-focused ISR support, training and analysis. This next phase of work builds on that foundation with the insight and operational expertise needed to help Airmen assess threats, prepare for missions and support operations around the world."
Under the task order, Leidos will provide subject matter expertise, intelligence analysis, threat mitigation, ISR operations support, training, and mission support services for ACC headquarters, subordinate Numbered Air Forces, centers, and wings. This work reflects Leidos' NorthStar 2030 commitment to helping Department of War customers maintain combat-ready forces and defeat evolving global threats.
Headquartered at Joint Base Langley-Eustis in Hampton, Virginia, ACC is one of the U.S. Air Force's major commands and serves as a primary provider of combat air, space, cyber and intelligence capabilities to America's warfighting commands. ACC AMIC provides acquisition services that support mission-focused capabilities across the command.
About Leidos
Leidos is an industry and technology leader serving government and commercial customers with smarter, more efficient digital and mission innovations. Headquartered in Reston, Virginia, with approximately 50,000 global employees, Leidos reported annual revenues of approximately $17.2 billion for the fiscal year ended January 2, 2026. For more information, visit www.leidos.com.
Forward-Looking Statements
Certain statements in this announcement constitute "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of the rules and regulations of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). These statements are based on management's current beliefs and expectations and are subject to significant risks and uncertainties. These statements are not guarantees of future results or occurrences. Several factors could cause our actual results, performance, achievements, or industry results to be different from the results, performance, or achievements expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. These factors include, but are not limited to, the "Risk Factors" set forth in Leidos' Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended January 2, 2026, and other such filings that Leidos makes with the SEC from time to time. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on such forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date hereof. Leidos does not undertake to update forward-looking statements to reflect the impact of circumstances or events that arise after the date the forward-looking statements were made.
Media Contact:
Brandon Ver Velde
[email protected]
(571) 526-6257
A view of the Logitech logo on a building at the EPFL Innovation Park in Ecublens near Lausanne, Switzerland, April 30, 2024. REUTERS/Denis Balibouse Purchase Licensing Rights, opens new tab
ZURICH, July 28 (Reuters) - Logitech International (LOGN.S), opens new tab reported better-than-expected quarterly sales and profit on Tuesday, helped by a big refund of tariffs imposed under U.S. President Donald Trump.
The Swiss-U.S. maker of computer mice, keyboards and headsets reported non-GAAP adjusted operating income of $290 million for the three months to end-June, up 44% from a year earlier and well ahead of analysts' forecast of $209 million.
The Reuters Daily Briefing newsletter provides all the news you need to start your day. Sign up here.
Results were boosted by a $61 million tariff refund related to products made in China, Vietnam, Malaysia, Mexico, Thailand and Taiwan and shipped to the United States, Logitech's largest market.
U.S. companies are seeking to recover up to $166 billion in tariffs after courts found duties imposed by Trump last year were collected illegally and must be repaid.
Even excluding the refund, Logitech's profit for the first quarter of its fiscal year was 14% higher than a year earlier.
Quarterly sales increased 7% to $1.23 billion, ahead of analysts' expectations of $1.20 billion, according to a Visible Alpha consensus.
Logitech said it was seeing strong demand for its gaming products, pointing devices and video-conferencing equipment, with momentum expected to continue for the rest of the year.
However, the company warned that a temporary shutdown at a semiconductor supplier's factory would reduce sales by about $20 million in the second quarter and by up to $200 million in the third quarter.
Logitech did not identify the supplier or disclose the cause of the disruption. It said the affected component is used in only some of its products and it is seeking alternative suppliers. The company expects the issue to be resolved by early 2027.
It also said it still expects a full-year profit margin towards the top end of its 15% to 18% target range as it shifts sales towards unaffected products and higher-margin categories.
As usual, Logitech did not provide full-year guidance. It forecast second-quarter sales of $1.185 billion to $1.220 billion, representing growth of 0% to 3%, including the impact of the supplier disruption.
The company expects non-GAAP operating income of $185 million to $210 million in the quarter.
Reporting by John Revill. Editing by Mark Potter
Our Standards: The Thomson Reuters Trust Principles., opens new tab
Truist Financial Corporation schválila pravidelnou čtvrtletní hotovostní dividendu 0,52 USD na kmenovou akcii, splatnou 1. září 2026 akcionářům evidovaným k 14. srpnu 2026. Zároveň vyhlásila dividendy i pro několik řad preferenčních akcií.
, /PRNewswire/ -- The Board of Directors of Truist Financial Corporation (NYSE: TFC) declared a regular quarterly cash dividend of $0.52 per common share, payable on September 1, 2026, to shareholders of record at the close of business on August 14, 2026.
The Board also declared regular cash dividends on the following series of preferred stock:
Series of Preferred Stock
Dividend per
Share
Dividend per
Depositary
Share
Record
Date
Payment
Date
Series I Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock (CUSIP 89832Q810)
$1,138.74533(1)
$0.28469(1)
Aug. 14
Sep. 15
Series J Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock (CUSIP 86800XAA6)
$1,168.13422(1)
$11.68134(1)
Aug. 14 (2)
Sep. 15
Series N Fixed Rate Reset Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock
(CUSIP 89832QAD1)
$833.625
$33.345
Aug. 14
Sep. 1(3)
Series O Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock (CUSIP 89832Q745)
$328.125
$0.328125
Aug. 14
Sep. 1
Series Q Fixed Rate Reset Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock
(CUSIP 89832QAF6)
$637.50
$25.50
Aug. 14
Sep. 1(3)
Series R Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock (CUSIP 89832Q695)
$296.875
$0.296875
Aug. 14
Sep. 1
Series S Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock (CUSIP 89832QAK5)
$520.83333(1,4)
$20.83333(1,4)
Aug. 17
Sep. 15(4)
Notes:
(1) In the table, dividends per share and dividends per depositary share for Series I, Series J, and Series S are rounded to the hundred-thousandths position for the convenience of the reader.
(2) In accordance with the Amended and Restated Declaration of Trust of SunTrust Preferred Capital I, the record date for the Preferred Purchase Securities representing fractional interests in shares of Series J preferred stock will be August 31, 2026.
(3) Dividends per share and dividends per depositary share for Series N and Series Q are declared and paid semiannually.
(4) The dividend per share and dividend per depositary share for Series S reflect the initial dividend period that began on May 15, 2026, the original issuance date, and ends immediately prior to the September 15, 2026 dividend payment date. For a regular quarterly dividend period prior to the first reset date, dividends on Series S would be $390.625 per share and $15.625 per depositary share.
About Truist
Truist Financial Corporation is a purpose-driven financial services company committed to inspiring and building better lives and communities. Headquartered in Charlotte, North Carolina, Truist has leading market share in many of the high-growth markets in the U.S. and offers a wide range of products and services through wholesale and consumer businesses, including consumer and small business banking, commercial and corporate banking, investment banking and capital markets, wealth management, payments, and specialized lending businesses. Truist is a top-10 commercial bank with total assets of $556 billion as of June 30, 2026. Truist Bank, Member FDIC. Equal Housing Lender. Learn more at Truist.com.
Asbury Automotive Group, Inc. (ABG) Q2 2026 Earnings Call July 28, 2026 10:00 AM EDT
Company Participants
Chris Reeves - VP of Finance & Treasurer
Dan Clara - CEO, President & Director
Michael Welch - Senior VP & CFO
Conference Call Participants
Jeffrey Lick - Stephens Inc., Research Division
Rajat Gupta - JPMorgan Chase & Co, Research Division
Alexander Perry - BofA Securities, Research Division
Robert Saltzman - UBS Investment Bank, Research Division
Daniela Haigian - Morgan Stanley, Research Division
John Babcock - Barclays Bank PLC, Research Division
David Whiston - Morningstar Inc., Research Division
Ryan Sigdahl - Craig-Hallum Capital Group LLC, Research Division
Presentation
Operator
Greetings, and welcome to the Asbury Automotive Group Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Call. [Operator Instructions] As a reminder, this conference is being recorded.
It is now my pleasure to introduce your host, Chris Reeves, Vice President of Finance and Investor Relations. Thank you, sir. You may begin.
Chris Reeves
VP of Finance & Treasurer
Thanks, operator, and good morning. As noted, today's call is being recorded and will be available for replay later this afternoon. Welcome to Asbury Automotive Group's Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Call. The press release detailing Asbury's second quarter results was issued earlier this morning and is posted on our website at investors.asburyauto.com. Participating with me today are Dan Clara, our President and Chief Executive Officer; and Michael Welch, our Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer. At the conclusion of our remarks, we will open the call up for questions and will be available later today for any follow-up questions.
Before we begin, we must remind you that the discussion during the call today is likely to contain forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements are statements other than those which are historical in nature, which may include financial projections, forecasts and current expectations, each of which is subject to significant uncertainties. For information regarding
Jefferies uvedla, že obavy z kanibalizace online sportovního sázení ze strany prediction markets slábnou a Flutter může získat nové ziskové příležitosti. Akcie FLUT v úterý odpoledne vzrostly o 3 % na 109 USD.
Flutter Entertainment PLC (LSE:FLTR, NYSE:FLUT) is at a potential inflection point as concerns around prediction market competition begin to fade, according to Jefferies analysts, who highlighted improving online sports betting trends and potential new sources of profitability.
Jefferies wrote that the market’s focus on prediction markets cannibalising online sports betting had driven a 65% decline in Flutter’s share price since last summer and contributed to a valuation de-rating from 15 times enterprise value to EBITDA to 8 times.
The analysts argued that the narrative around prediction market disruption is beginning to change, with online sports betting handle growth recovering and limited evidence that prediction markets are taking meaningful share in states where online sports betting is legal.
“The powerful, but misplaced narrative that PMs will cannibalise OSB has started to unravel,” Jefferies wrote, adding that prediction markets could instead provide incremental opportunities for Flutter through market-making activity, FanDuel Predicts and regulatory leverage.
Jefferies identified market-making as the largest potential opportunity, estimating a $340 million annual EBITDA contribution if Flutter captures a 25% share of Kalshi parlays.
The analysts noted that this opportunity is significant compared with Flutter’s $970 million fiscal 2026 US EBITDA guidance, while consensus estimates currently assume no positive contribution from prediction markets and instead reflect around a $300 million investment.
The firm also highlighted potential upside from FanDuel Predicts, which Jefferies estimated could contribute an additional $150 million in EBITDA over the coming years. The analysts also pointed to potential regulatory benefits, including the ability for prediction markets to support broader online sports betting regulation and limit state tax increases.
Jefferies estimated that prediction markets would need to reduce online sports betting handle by around 50% before becoming a net negative for Flutter, given the potential incremental profitability opportunities.
Ahead of Flutter’s Q2 results, Jefferies expects the company could deliver its first US EBITDA beat in a year, improving confidence around the second half of 2026. The analysts forecast Q2 US EBITDA of $126 million, which it said would be 21% above company guidance and 24% above consensus expectations, driven by online sports betting performance and market-making.
A stronger Q2, alongside improved visibility into prediction market opportunities, could help address investor concerns around the expected second-half earnings step-up, Jefferies wrote.
“If FLUT was de-rated for reasons that turn out to be wrong (PM cannibalisation), we would expect a commensurate re-rating as that understanding evolves,” Jefferies wrote.
The analysts added that if prediction markets create incremental total addressable market and profitability opportunities, Flutter could support a higher valuation multiple.
Shares of Flutter traded up 3% at $109 on Tuesday afternoon, down almost 50% so far in the year to date.
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.
52-Week Range$69.50▼
$106.98Dividend Yield2.91%
P/E Ratio17.31
Price Target$109.07
Hasbro Inc. NASDAQ: HAS is up about 4.6% in the days after the company reported its Q2 2026 earnings report on July 21. The company, known for iconic toys and games like Monopoly and Play-Doh, delivered a top- and bottom-line beat and raised its second-half guidance. More importantly to investors, the company continued to pay down its debt and raised its guidance across the board.
Hasbro's Q2 revenue rose 16% year over year to $1.14 billion. Adjusted earnings per share (EPS) came in at $1.28, roughly flat versus last year but still ahead of expectations. Given the size of the beat, the muted investor reaction stands out. That gap between fundamentals and price action may be where the opportunity lies.
Get Hasbro alerts:
Wizards of the Coast Drives Record GrowthThe Wizards of the Coast and Digital Gaming segment grew revenue 27%, with Magic: The Gathering crossing $500 million in quarterly revenue for the first time ever. Secrets of Strixhaven and the record-breaking Marvel Super Heroes crossover drove the surge. Segment operating profit rose 12% to $270 million, even after absorbing a $56 million digital games impairment.
Consumer Products Show Surprising ResilienceConsumer Products revenue grew 5%, helped by Star Wars: The Mandalorian and Grogu and momentum in GEM Squared categories. That growth came despite lingering disruption from the unauthorized network access disclosed earlier this year. Operating results there remained a loss, but the adjusted loss narrowed versus a year ago. Entertainment revenue fell 20% on deal timing, a smaller and less important piece of the story.
Management didn't just beat the quarter. It also raised its full-year guidance. Revenue growth is now expected at 5% to 7% in constant currency, up from 3% to 5%. Adjusted operating margin guidance moved up to 25%-26%, and adjusted EBITDA guidance rose to $1.45 billion to $1.50 billion. Operating cash flow nearly tripled year over year, hitting $604 million. Hasbro used that cash to pay down debt and lean into its $1 billion buyback authorization.
Despite the guidance raise and record Magic revenue, HAS trades at approximately 14.7x forward earnings. Analysts covering the stock point to earnings growth and free cash flow growth projections that suggest real undervaluation at that multiple. When a company is compounding double-digit revenue growth and expanding margins, a mid-teens multiple looks conservative.
That valuation gap often shows up when a stock's narrative hasn't caught up with its numbers. Investors may still see Hasbro as a legacy toy company, weathering tariffs and a cyber incident. The underlying business tells a different story.
The "Kidult" Trend Is Fueling Long-Term GrowthHere’s what some investors may be missing about Hasbro. The company’s most important customer today isn't a kid. It's an adult collector. Wizards of the Coast, powered almost entirely by Magic: The Gathering and Dungeons & Dragons, now drives the bulk of the company's profit. The average tabletop Magic player is around 35 years old, with a player tenure of over 5 years.
That's the "kidults" trend in action: adults with disposable income sustaining a hobby they never outgrew. Magic has posted growth in 15 of the last 17 years, with a 17% revenue CAGR since 2009. This isn't a fad. It's a durable, adult-driven demand engine inside a company that’s still branded around children's toys.
That mismatch between public perception and financial reality is a classic behavioral setup. The market prices Hasbro like a toy company. The earnings increasingly come from a trading card and tabletop gaming business with cult-like adult loyalty. As that reality becomes harder to ignore, the multiple may need to catch up.
Technical Breakout Points to More UpsideHAS shares have decisively cleared their 200-day moving average near $87.07. The MACD confirms the strength, with the MACD line at 1.67 above its signal line at 1.85 and a rising histogram. That's a bullish setup building momentum. Shares are still well off their February high above $105, leaving plenty of room to run if buyers keep defending the 200-day line, and this breakout holds.
Analysts See More Than 20% Upside for HASAs of this writing, the stock has a consensus price target of $109.07. That's a gain of approximately 15% from its market close price on July 27. However, after the earnings report, UBS Group reiterated its Buy rating on the stock with a $120 price target.
Hasbro is checking all the boxes for investors. It’s successfully shoring up its balance sheet while returning cash to shareholders through dividends and buybacks. It also has analysts' support and is heading into the two quarters that are historically its strongest for revenue.
Should You Invest $1,000 in Hasbro Right Now?Before you consider Hasbro, you'll want to hear this.
MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and Hasbro wasn't on the list.
While Hasbro currently has a Moderate Buy rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.
View The Five Stocks Here
Discover the 10 Best High-Yield Dividend Stocks for 2026 and secure reliable income in uncertain markets. Download the report now to identify top dividend payers and avoid common yield traps.
Sun Communities, Inc. (SUI) Q2 2026 Earnings Call July 28, 2026 11:00 AM EDT
Company Participants
Charles Young - CEO & Director
John McLaren - President & COO
Fernando Castro-Caratini - CFO, Executive VP, Secretary & Treasurer
Aaron Weiss - Executive VP & Chief Investment Officer
Conference Call Participants
Jana Galan - BofA Securities, Research Division
James Feldman - Wells Fargo Securities, LLC, Research Division
Eric Wolfe - Citigroup Inc., Research Division
Brad Heffern - RBC Capital Markets, Research Division
Michael Goldsmith - UBS Investment Bank, Research Division
Steve Sakwa - Evercore ISI Institutional Equities, Research Division
John Kim - BMO Capital Markets Equity Research
Haendel St. Juste - Mizuho Securities USA LLC, Research Division
Jason Wayne - Barclays Bank PLC, Research Division
Adam Kramer - Morgan Stanley, Research Division
Wesley Golladay - Robert W. Baird & Co. Incorporated, Research Division
Peter Abramowitz - Deutsche Bank AG, Research Division
David Segall
Jesse Lederman - Zelman & Associates LLC
Presentation
Operator
Good morning, ladies and gentlemen, and thank you for standing by. Welcome to the Sun Communities Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Call. The press release and supplemental financial information can be found on the Investor Relations section of the company's website.
At this time, management would like me to inform you that certain statements made during this call, which are not historical facts, may be deemed forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. During today's call, management may discuss certain non-GAAP financial measures. Reconciliations of these measures to the most directly comparable to GAAP measures are included in the press release and supplemental financial information.
Although the company believes the expectations reflected in any forward-looking statements are based on reasonable assumptions, the company can provide no assurance that its expectations will be achieved. Factors and risks that could cause actual results to differ materially from expectations are detailed in
Key Takeaways SBAC may benefit from carrier spending on network expansion and 5G deployments.Site-leasing revenues are expected to rise, while site-development revenue may decline year over year.Higher interest expenses, customer concentration and tenant churn could pressure SBAC's results. SBA Communications Corporation (SBAC - Free Report) is scheduled to report second-quarter 2026 results on Aug. 3, after market close. While the company’s quarterly results might display a rise in revenues year over year, adjusted funds from operations (AFFO) per share is expected to decline.
In the last reported quarter, this Boca Raton, FL-based communications tower REIT reported an AFFO per share of $3.01, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.86. Results reflected a growth in revenues during the quarter. However, higher costs and interest expenses undermined the performance to some extent.
Over the preceding four quarters, SBAC’s AFFO per share surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate on three occasions and missed in the remaining period, the average beat being 2.11%. The graph below depicts this surprising history:
SBAC: Factors at PlayIn the second quarter, SBA Communications is likely to have benefited from steady carrier spending on network expansion and 5G deployments, supporting leasing activity through new colocations and site upgrades. Its long-term contracts with built-in escalators are likely to have ensured stable site-leasing revenues, while services tied to network construction may have added to growth.
However, SBAC’s performance may have been affected by customer concentration and tenant churn, potentially pressuring leasing activity and growth. Higher interest expenses and a leveraged balance sheet are likely to have been additional headwinds.
Q2 Projections for SBA CommunicationsThe Zacks Consensus Estimate for second-quarter site-leasing revenues, which account for the lion’s share of total revenues, is pegged at $658 million, indicating an increase from the year-ago quarter’s $631.8 million.
Site-development revenues are expected to decrease in the second quarter. The consensus mark stands at $49.9 million, implying a fall from $67.2 million reported in the year-ago period.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for total quarterly revenues is pegged at $703.4 million, calling for year-over-year growth of 0.6%.
The company’s activities in the to-be-reported quarter were adequate to garner analysts’ confidence. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for quarterly AFFO per share has increased two cents to $2.96 over the past three months. However, the figure implies a year-over-year decline of 6.6%.
What Our Quantitative Model Predicts for SBACOur proven model does not conclusively predict a surprise in terms of AFFO per share for SBA Communications this season. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the chances of an AFFO beat, which is not the case here.
SBA Communications currently has an Earnings ESP of 0.00% and a Zacks Rank #3. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Stocks That Warrant a LookHere are two stocks from the broader REIT industry — Host Hotels & Resorts (HST - Free Report) and Lamar Advertising (LAMR - Free Report) — that you may want to consider, as our model shows that these have the right combination of elements to report a surprise this quarter.
Host Hotels is slated to report quarterly numbers on Aug. 5. HST has an Earnings ESP of +1.73% and carries a Zacks Rank of 2 at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
LAMR, which is scheduled to report quarterly numbers on Aug. 6, has an Earnings ESP of +0.22% and a Zacks Rank of 3.
Note: Anything related to earnings presented in this write-up represents funds from operations (FFO) — a widely used metric to gauge the performance of REITs.
Element Solutions oznámila rekordní tržby za 2. čtvrtletí, tažené poptávkou po AI infrastruktuře a vysoce výkonném počítání. Upravený EBITDA výhled na celý rok zvýšila na 690 až 710 milionů USD.
Element Solutions Forming Flat Base After Q2 Earnings Element Solutions NYSE: ESI reported record second-quarter revenue, adjusted EBITDA and adjusted earnings per share as demand tied to artificial intelligence infrastructure and high-performance computing drove broad growth across its electronics portfolio.
The company said organic net sales increased 15% year over year in the second quarter, while constant-currency adjusted EBITDA rose 33%. Adjusted EPS increased 27%, according to Chief Executive Officer Ben Gliklich. Excluding pass-through metals, adjusted EBITDA margin expanded 120 basis points from a year earlier to 27.8%.
Get Element Solutions alerts:
“Our organic path has tremendous momentum,” Gliklich said, pointing to a third consecutive quarter of double-digit organic sales growth and margin expansion excluding pass-through metals.
Electronics growth led by semiconductors and AI demand Electronics segment organic sales rose 20%, with each vertical recording double-digit growth. Semiconductor Solutions grew 31% organically, Assembly Solutions increased 18%, and Circuitry Solutions advanced 15%.
Management attributed the performance to sustained spending on AI infrastructure, data centers and other high-performance computing applications. The company cited demand for semiconductor packaging, advanced printed circuit board chemistries, thermal interface materials, engineered assembly materials and power-electronics applications.
Chief Financial Officer Carey Dorman said volume growth accounted for roughly 60% to two-thirds of the semiconductor business’s more than 30% organic growth during the quarter, with the remainder coming from price and mix, including higher precious-metal prices affecting certain products.
Semiconductor Solutions benefited from improved order patterns in power electronics, momentum in thermal-interface materials for high-power AI GPUs and CPUs, and demand for advanced packaging solutions from outsourced semiconductor assembly and test providers in Asia. Dorman said both the power-electronics and wafer-plating businesses recorded volume growth in the high teens.
Gliklich said Element Solutions is seeing high utilization and capacity additions among customers in advanced portions of the electronics supply chain, including leading-edge semiconductor foundries, circuit-board fabricators, device assemblers and electronics manufacturing services providers.
“At the more advanced end, we’re seeing very high utilization rates,” Gliklich said. “That is supporting substantial capacity additions at all of our major customers.”
Investment continues in Cuprion and acquired businesses The company is increasing investment in Cuprion, its active copper technology intended to address customer needs in thermal management, power delivery and copper plating on difficult substrates. Element Solutions said its initial Fremont, California, plant is sampling and qualifying material with customers.
During the quarter, the company identified opportunities to increase output from the initial facility and expanded plans for a second Fremont site. It also progressed work toward a third site in Connecticut. Gliklich said the company’s expected active-copper capacity by the end of 2027 increased materially during the second quarter.
While management did not quantify expected 2027 Cuprion revenue, Gliklich said customer demand should translate into material revenue and profit contribution that year, with a more substantial outlook for 2028 based on planned capacity.
Recent acquisitions also contributed to results. Micromax added approximately $130 million in reported quarterly sales, about two-thirds of which was metals-related, though it is excluded from the company’s organic-growth calculation. Management said the business is performing ahead of its plan, supported by volume and pricing, but expects some modest sequential softening in the second half as it takes a more conservative view of its earnings cadence.
EFC Gases & Advanced Materials contributed $16 million of second-quarter revenue. Management described the business as lumpier than Element Solutions’ other operations but said commercial activity remains healthy and it expects a substantially larger second half. Gliklich said the company has greater confidence than it did a quarter earlier in EFC’s ability to generate $30 million for the full year.
Specialty segment navigates mixed conditions In the Specialty segment, Industrial Solutions grew organic sales 3%, aided by a modest return to growth in European industrial markets, global surcharges and price increases tied to rising raw-material costs. The business has been restructuring its go-to-market and supply-chain strategy over the past year.
Offshore Energy Solutions grew organic sales 1%, slower than the first quarter, due to timing effects and disruption associated with the war in Iran, management said.
Raw-material and logistics inflation remains a consideration for the second half. Dorman said pressure has primarily come from oil-derived materials, including ethylene- and propylene-based products, particularly affecting industrial and offshore operations. Gliklich said the company does not have a major concentration in any single non-metal raw material.
Management said lower metals prices would not be expected to have a material effect on profit dollars because the company generally does not earn margins on metals.
Guidance raised as company targets lower leverage Element Solutions raised its full-year adjusted EBITDA outlook to a range of $690 million to $710 million. The guidance reflects first-half trends and execution of company initiatives, while accounting for one-time metal-hedge gains recognized in the first half of 2026 that were associated with costs recorded in the second half of 2025.
The company expects third-quarter adjusted EBITDA of approximately $180 million. Management expects demand conditions to remain sequentially similar to the first half, offset by potential pressure from raw-material and logistics inflation that may not be immediately recovered through pricing and sourcing actions.
For the fourth quarter, Element Solutions expects normal seasonal effects and fewer operating days around holidays to result in a modest decline from third-quarter levels. The company now expects full-year adjusted EPS growth of approximately 20%.
Adjusted free cash flow was $74 million in the second quarter. Capital expenditures totaled $28 million during the quarter and more than $50 million year to date. The company increased its full-year capital expenditure expectation to roughly $100 million, at the high end of its prior range, to support projects including Cuprion, thermal interface materials, plant consolidation and Industrial Solutions supply-chain initiatives.
Net leverage stood at 2.9 times on a pro forma basis including Micromax and EFC. Dorman said Element Solutions expects to reduce leverage to roughly 2.5 times by year-end, supported by earnings growth and anticipated cash generation.
Solstice transaction remains subject to approvals Management also reiterated its rationale for the proposed merger with Solstice Advanced Materials, which remains subject to shareholder and regulatory approvals and customary closing conditions. The company declined to take analyst questions on the transaction.
Gliklich said the combination would expand the companies’ electronics capabilities across chip and printed-circuit-board fabrication, packaging and assembly, while creating a broader offering in thermal management and front-end copper interconnect formation. He said the companies have identified more than $180 million in potential cost synergies and have begun integration planning.
He acknowledged that Element Solutions’ stock reaction to the announcement had been disappointing, saying the companies must demonstrate that they can execute operationally and culturally on the opportunity.
About Element Solutions (NYSE:ESI)Element Solutions Inc is a global specialty chemicals company that develops and supplies highly engineered chemistries to performance-driven end markets. The company's solutions serve customers across the electronics, energy, transportation, consumer and industrial sectors, with a particular emphasis on electronics chemicals, metal plating, and industrial coatings additives.
In the electronics market, Element Solutions provides a range of plating and surface-treatment chemistries used in the manufacture of printed circuit boards, semiconductor devices, and advanced display technologies.
This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected].
Should You Invest $1,000 in Element Solutions Right Now?Before you consider Element Solutions, you'll want to hear this.
MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and Element Solutions wasn't on the list.
While Element Solutions currently has a Buy rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.
View The Five Stocks Here
The AI boom extends far beyond the biggest tech names. Discover 10 companies supplying the memory, storage, networking, semiconductor manufacturing, and power infrastructure that make AI possible. Learn where the next wave of AI investment opportunities may emerge—and the key risks investors should watch as the global AI buildout accelerates.
Key Takeaways GoDaddy expects Q2 revenues of $1.285B-$1.305B, with about 6% growth at the midpoint. GDDY sees AI products and platform upgrades supporting customer growth, retention and margins. GoDaddy has topped earnings estimates in the past four quarters, averaging a 6.10% surprise. GoDaddy (GDDY - Free Report) is scheduled to report second-quarter 2026 results on July 30.
For the second quarter of 2026, GoDaddy expects revenues of $1.285 billion to $1.305 billion, which implies 6% growth at the midpoint. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for second-quarter revenues is pegged at $1.29 billion, suggesting a 6.27% year-over-year rise.
The consensus mark for earnings is pinned at $1.72 per share, which has increased by a penny over the past 30 days. This indicates 21.99% growth from the year-ago quarter’s reported figure.
GoDaddy’s earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in all the trailing four quarters, delivering an average surprise of 6.10%.
Let us see how things are likely to have shaped up for GDDY prior to the announcement.
Key Factors to Note for GDDY’s Q2 ReleaseGDDY expects Applications & Commerce (A&C) revenue growth in the low double digits and Core Platform growth in the low single digits for the second quarter of 2026. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for A&C revenues is pegged at $518 million, indicating a 11.6% year-over-year rise. The consensus mark for Core platform revenues is pinned at $776 million, suggesting 2.91% year-over-year growth.
Continued adoption and scaling of its AI-native products, particularly the Airo AI Builder, has been a key catalyst. In the first quarter of 2026, Airo AI Builder achieved a rapid annualized bookings run rate of over $10 million within weeks of its beta launch, demonstrating strong early customer adoption and engagement. The company is ramping up targeted paid marketing for Airo AI Builder in the second quarter of 2026, funded through operational efficiencies, which should further accelerate customer acquisition and monetization.
Another key benefit for the to-be-reported quarter is the upgrade of GoDaddy’s Websites + Marketing platform, which now integrates advanced AI capabilities. Early tests of the upgraded product in the domains funnel have exceeded expectations, validated the direction of the product and supported improvements in customer experience and operational efficiency. As the upgraded platform is rolled out to a broader customer base, it is expected to drive higher conversion, attach and renewal rates, contributing positively to both revenue and customer retention metrics.
Operational efficiency gains from AI deployment across GoDaddy's business are also expected to have supported margin expansion in the to-be-reported quarter. The company has successfully implemented AI-powered automation in customer support (Airo Care) and sales, resulting in significant improvements in resolution rates and conversion rates, especially in non-English markets.
However, GDDY’s intense competition, sensitivity of small-business customers to macro conditions, and periodic bookings volatility tied to product and partner changes are expected to have affected the company’s financial performance in the to-be-reported quarter.
What Our Model SaysPer the Zacks model, the combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat. That is not the case here.
GoDaddy currently has an Earnings ESP of +3.59% and a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell). You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they are reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Stocks to ConsiderHere are some companies worth considering, as our model shows that these have the right combination of elements to beat on earnings in their upcoming releases:
Amphenol (APH - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +1.12% and a Zacks Rank #1 at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Amphenol shares have gained 10.4% year to date. Amphenol is scheduled to report its second-quarter 2026 results on July 29.
ASE Technology (ASX - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +21.21% and a Zacks Rank #1.
ASE Technology shares have surged 127% year to date. ASE Technology is set to report its second-quarter 2026 results on July 30.
Fortive (FTV - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +2.82% and a Zacks Rank #2 at present.
Fortive shares have gained 13.9% in the year-to-date period. Fortive is set to report second-quarter 2026 results on July 29.
, /PRNewswire/ -- The board of directors of the general partner of MPLX LP (NYSE: MPLX) has declared a quarterly cash distribution of $1.0765 per common unit for the second quarter of 2026, or $4.31 on an annualized basis. The distribution will be paid on Aug. 14, 2026, to common unitholders of record as of Aug. 7, 2026.
Qualified Tax Notice
Concurrent with this announcement we are providing qualified notice to brokers and nominees that hold MPLX units on behalf of non-U.S. investors under Treasury Regulation Section 1.1446-4(b) and (d) and Treasury Regulation Section 1.1446(f)-4(c)(2)(iii). Brokers and nominees should treat one hundred percent (100%) of the Partnership's distributions to non-U.S. investors as being attributable to income that is effectively connected with a United States trade or business. In addition, brokers and nominees should treat one hundred percent (100%) of the distribution as being in excess of cumulative net income for purposes of determining the amount to withhold. Accordingly, the Partnership's distributions to non-U.S. investors are subject to federal income tax withholding at the highest applicable effective tax rate. Nominees, and not MPLX, are treated as the withholding agents responsible for withholding on the distributions received by them on behalf of non-U.S. investors.
About MPLX LP
MPLX is a diversified, large-cap master limited partnership that owns and operates midstream energy infrastructure and logistics assets and provides fuels distribution services. MPLX's assets include a network of crude oil and refined product pipelines; an inland marine business; light-product terminals; storage caverns; refinery tanks, docks, loading racks, and associated piping; and crude and light-product marine terminals. The company also owns crude oil and natural gas gathering systems and pipelines as well as natural gas and NGL processing and fractionation facilities in key U.S. supply basins. More information is available at www.mplx.com.
D-Wave Quantum oznámila rozšíření spolupráce s AT&T na využití své kvantové technologie v síťových operacích. Pilot zkrátil dobu zpracování optimalizace sítě zhruba z hodiny na 15 sekund.
Shares of D-Wave Quantum (QBTS -9.51%) jumped Monday morning on the announcement that AT&T (T +1.35%) is expanding its use of the company's quantum computing technology across its network operations. This is excellent news in a rough year for D-Wave's stock, which is down more than 26% in 2026.
So should investors buy D-Wave Quantum's stock now?
Today's Change
(
-9.51
%) $
-1.86
Current Price
$
17.66
This new agreement with AT&T expands on a pilot program that demonstrated D-Wave's annealing quantum computing cut processing time for a network optimization workload by 240x, from approximately one hour to 15 seconds.
Ultimately, this result with AT&T could catalyze D-Wave as other companies take notice of the real-world results from the pilot program. The quantum computing industry as a whole could use a boost, having largely lost investor enthusiasm this year after a 2025 run-up.
Image source: The Motley Fool.
D-Wave's stock is still highly speculative and volatile. The commercial applicability of quantum commuting is largely unknown and untested. This nod of credibility from AT&T should help. Investors in D-Wave need to proceed with patience and caution, however, as the company has relatively little revenue compared to its losses.
On the positive side, D-Wave has more than $42 million in remaining performance obligations (RPO), a 563% year-over-year increase. The AT&T deal, paired with this jump in RPOs, could signal real traction for D-Wave's technology.
With the stock down significantly in 2026, risk-tolerant long-term investors willing to tolerate continued volatility may see the AT&T deal as the cue to climb aboard.
Catie Hogan has positions in AT&T. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
Apple se stala teprve druhou firmou, která překročila hranici tržní kapitalizace 5,04 bilionu USD, když její akcie v úterý vystoupaly až na 342,89 USD. Růst podpořil odliv investorů z titulů spojených s AI a polovodiči.
Apple has become only the second company to pass the $5tn valuation mark, as it benefited from investors fleeing AI and semiconductor stocks amid a wider tech sell-off.
The iPhone maker’s shares hit a session high of $342.89 on Tuesday, giving it a market capitalisation of $5.04tn (£3.78tn), then eased back to 0.8% up at $339.68 – around the $4.99tn mark.
Apple became the world’s most valuable company earlier this month, overtaking the chip giant Nvidia, which had been at the top since June 2025 and became the first company ever to breach the $5tn threshold last October.
The US consumer electronics company’s rally has been driven as much by strong demand for its products as its decision to sit out the AI spending race that is sapping cash flows at big tech rivals.
Its fresh valuation high came amid an intensifying sell-off of AI stocks around the world driven by rising concerns about AI companies’ borrowing to fund datacentre expansion.
US chip stocks extended their recent losses when Wall Street opened on Tuesday, with Intel, Advanced Micro Devices, Sandisk, Western Digital and Seagate Technology all down by more than 4%.
The Nasdaq 100 index of leading tech stocks fell by as much as 1.8% at one point, meaning since its early June record high it had fallen more than 10% – the technical definition of a market correction.
Meanwhile South Korea’s stock market slid to its lowest level since mid-April, with semiconductor companies SK Hynix and Samsung Electronics falling by more than 10%.
Analysts attributed the sell-off to renewed worries over AI investment spending, and competition from cheaper Chinese companies, after a report by the Information that China had begun mass production of homegrown deep ultraviolet (DUV) chip-making tools.
Apple’s decision to hold iPhone prices steady, despite increases last month for MacBooks and iPads, has bolstered demand. Photograph: Lucas Jackson/ReutersInvestors may also be growing jittery about the “circular funding” at the heart of the AI industry, through which artificial intelligence companies finance one another.
They have also been spooked by the announcement by Google last week that it was further increasing capital spending this year to as much as $205bn to fund its AI plans, while reporting negative free cashflow for the first time in its history, burning through $5.9bn in the three months to the end of June.
Apple has been shielded somewhat by being somewhat of an AI laggard. Its difficulties in developing in-house models meant it has instead relied on Google’s technology to power new services such as a revamped Siri. That has spared it the hefty infrastructure costs that have left big tech investors wary.
skip past newsletter promotionafter newsletter promotion
Apple’s decision to hold iPhone prices steady last month when it announced increases for MacBooks and iPads has also bolstered demand as buyers scooped up the company’s flagship device ahead of expected price hikes later this year, analysts have said.
To aid demand, Apple on Tuesday also launched a device leasing programme in the US through the payments firm Klarna, under which monthly payments start at $17.99 for an iPhone, $11.99 for an Apple Watch or iPad, and $24.99 for a Mac.
“Apple has resisted the AI spending race, betting that customer experience – not infrastructure investment – will ultimately determine the winners,” said Dipanjan Chatterjee, a vice-president and principal analyst at Forrester. “The new leasing programme is a clever response: it doesn’t reduce the price of an iPhone, but it changes how consumers perceive the cost by replacing sticker shock with a predictable monthly payment.”
Including session gains, Apple stock has jumped 24% so far this year, widely outperforming the other six of the “Magnificent Seven” cohort of US technology stocks.
Apple is to report its third-quarter earnings after the market close on Thursday, with analysts expecting a more than 15% jump in revenue for the period compared with a year earlier.
Meta Platforms má za 2. čtvrtletí očekávané reklamní tržby ve výši 59,035 mld. USD, což představuje meziroční nárůst o 26,8 %. Růst táhnou AI v reklamních systémech a vyšší zapojení uživatelů napříč Family of Apps.
Key Takeaways Meta Platforms' Q2 ad revenues are estimated at $59.035B, up 26.8% year over year.AI ad systems improved conversions, while generative tools helped advertisers boost campaign returns.Instagram, Threads and WhatsApp gained from AI recommendations, translation, messaging and wider ad reach. Meta Platforms’ (META - Free Report) second-quarter 2026 results, set to be reported on July 29, are expected to reflect the benefits of higher advertising revenues, driven by sustained growth in user engagement and ad impressions across its Family of Apps. In the first quarter of 2026, ad impressions increased 19% year over year, supported by user growth, stronger engagement and ad-load optimization. The average price per ad also rose 12%, reflecting improved ad performance, healthier advertiser demand and favorable currency movements.
AI-driven improvements to Meta’s advertising systems are likely to have remained a major growth catalyst in the to-be-reported quarter. Enhancements to the Lattice and GEM models drove a more than 6% improvement in conversion rates for landing-page-view ads, while the Adaptive Ranking Model generated a 1.6% conversion-rate increase across major Facebook and Instagram surfaces. Better ad selection and targeting likely encouraged advertisers to increase spending by improving campaign returns. Increasing adoption of Meta’s generative-AI advertising tools is also expected to have aided second-quarter performance.
The Meta AI business assistant, AI connectors and value-optimization tools are also helping advertisers create content, resolve account issues and improve return on ad spending. Meta is further optimizing when, where and to whom ads are displayed rather than depending only on higher ad loads. Ad-load increases on Instagram Feed and Reels contributed to first-quarter impression growth, although user and engagement gains remained the larger driver. The company’s measured approach to placing ads at more relevant moments is likely to have supported incremental conversions without materially weakening the user experience in the second quarter.
These trends are likely to have continued supporting advertising revenues in the to-be-reported quarter. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Meta’s second-quarter advertising revenues is pegged at $59.035 billion, indicating growth of 26.8% year over year. Click here to learn how Meta’s overall second-quarter performance is likely to be.
META’s AI Push to Aid Instagram, Threads and WhatsApp in Q2Instagram is expected to have benefited significantly from AI-powered recommendation and content-understanding improvements. Ranking enhancements drove a 10% increase in Reels time spent in the first quarter of 2026. Meta doubled the length of user-interaction sequences used to train Instagram models and improved the richness of the data describing each interaction, allowing its systems to better understand users’ interests. Faster indexing and improved content recognition also increased the freshness and diversity of recommendations, with same-day posts accounting for more than 30% of recommended Reels.
AI translation and dubbing are likely to have further expanded Instagram’s content inventory and engagement. More than half a billion users on each of Facebook and Instagram were watching AI-translated videos weekly. Meta’s policy of allowing creators’ videos to reach viewers across different languages and regions means these capabilities are likely to have increased watch time, improved content discovery and created additional advertising opportunities on Instagram during the to-be-reported quarter.
Threads is expected to have benefited from improvements in AI-powered content recommendations, particularly around timeliness, relevance and cultural trends. The platform had more than 150 million daily active users, while Meta continued investing in creator partnerships and priority topics such as sports, entertainment and K-pop. Ads were expanded to more than 200 countries, and improved recommendations are likely to have strengthened user engagement and advertising inventory, although Threads is not expected to be a meaningful contributor to Meta’s overall revenues in 2026.
WhatsApp’s prospects are likely to have benefited from Meta’s AI push through business messaging, Business AIs and the gradual rollout of Status ads. Business AIs were facilitating more than 10 million conversations per week, up from 1 million at the beginning of the year, helping small businesses answer customer questions and engage potential buyers.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Meta’s second-quarter Family of Apps revenues is pegged at $59.605 billion, indicating growth of 26.4% year over year.
Zacks Rank & Upcoming Earnings to WatchMeta currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
Reddit (RDDT - Free Report) , Arrow Electronics (ARW - Free Report) , and HubSpot (HUBS - Free Report) are some better-ranked stocks in the broader Zacks Computer and Technology sector. Each of the three stocks sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Reddit, Arrow Electronics and HubSpot are expected to report their quarterly results on July 30, Aug. 6, and Aug. 5, respectively. Shares of Reddit and HubSpot have dropped 22.1% and 44.5%, respectively, while Arrow Electronics has jumped 93.5% year to date.
At $593.87, Meta (NASDAQ:META | META Price Prediction) is a Hold heading into its July 29 earnings report. Options markets are pricing in an approximately 8% binary move, or a $49 swing, which makes buying the day before the report a bet on event risk rather than the business.
Meta runs the largest advertising franchise on the internet through Facebook, Instagram, WhatsApp, Threads, and Messenger, alongside Reality Labs. The stock has been range-bound for months as investors weigh a booming ad engine against rapidly escalating AI infrastructure costs. Shares are down 8.05% in the past week and 16.4% over the last year, setting up a report that could break either direction.
Why the Ad Engine Justifies a Bid Q1 2026 was strong. Revenue jumped 33.08% year over year to $56.31 billion, with ad impressions up 19% and price per ad up 12%. Family of Apps daily actives reached 3.56 billion. Operating cash flow of $32.23 billion funds the AI buildout without straining the balance sheet.
Valuation looks reasonable. Meta trades at 21x trailing earnings and 19x forward earnings, well below most mega-cap peers. Polymarket traders assign a 94.7% probability that Meta beats Q2 consensus, and July 31 call open interest is running nearly 2.5x put open interest.
Why the CapEx Bill Could Sink the Stock Meta raised full-year capital expenditure guidance to $125 billion to $145 billion, up from a prior $115 to $135 billion range, citing higher component pricing and more data center capacity. Q1 capex alone rose 46.8% year over year, and total expenses climbed 35%. Reality Labs continues to bleed roughly $4.03 billion per quarter.
The market has already punished a good report. After the Q1 blowout, shares fell from $671.77 at filing to $608.75 the next day. Q3 2025 fell 11.33% on earnings day despite a beat, and Q1 2026 dropped 8.55%. Youth-related litigation trials scheduled for 2026 add another overhang.
Why Patience Beats Conviction Right Now The fundamentals support holding, and the setup argues for patience. Ad revenue is compounding at a 30%-plus clip, but every dollar of upside is being reinvested into GPUs and data centers whose returns are unproven. Reddit sentiment swung from bearish 22 mid-week to bullish 72 by earnings eve, signaling uncertainty.
Act now: the analyst who called NVIDIA in 2010 just named his top 10 AI stocks — and Meta didn't make the cut. Grab the names FREE today.
The trigger to reassess is the Q2 earnings report itself. Any further capex revision above $145 billion, or Q3 revenue guidance below the current $58 billion to $61 billion Q2 range, likely delivers a dip. A clean beat with steady spending discipline flips the verdict to Buy.
What the Targets Show Meta currently trades at $593.87 against a consensus analyst target of $825.84, implying 28.6% upside if targets are met. Coverage is heavily positive with 8 Strong Buy, 49 Buy, 6 Hold, and 0 Sell ratings.
The stock is off 9.88% year to date while the S&P 500 proxy SPY has moved from $718.66 at Meta’s Q1 filing to roughly $739.09 currently, meaning Meta has meaningfully underperformed the broader market. Shares sit below both the 50-day moving average of $606.07 and the 200-day at $638.07.
Why Waiting Is the Right Call At $593.87, Meta is a Hold. The July 29 earnings report is a binary event with a pre-priced $49 swing. Buyers today absorb the risk that management raises the $125 to $145 billion capex band again. Every quarter over the last year, capex guidance has ratcheted higher, and the Q1 stock reaction of negative 8.55% shows how the market treats those revisions even when earnings crush estimates.
A pullback into the $540 to $560 zone would compress the forward multiple to roughly 17x and restore a margin of safety consistent with prior post-earnings entry points. A capex revision above $150 billion combined with deceleration in ad pricing would materially change the risk profile. Both will be knowable when the earnings report lands.
Patience risks missing a possible 8% gap higher. Impatience risks buying the top of a range that has held for a full year. Waiting one week to see the earnings report and the capex line specifically offers the clearest read on risk versus reward at this price.
Act now: the analyst who called NVIDIA in 2010 just named his top 10 AI stocks — and Meta didn't make the cut. Grab the names FREE today.
Jeff Bezos řekl, že vlastní čipový byznys Amazonu se rýsuje jako jeho další pilíř vedle Marketplace, Prime a AWS. Amazon do AI čipů Trainium a Inferentia investuje už přes deset let.
by John Cook on Jul 28, 2026 at 9:33 amJuly 28, 2026 at 9:33 am
Amazon’s next pillar could be built on a foundation of silicon.
In a new interview with Fortune, Amazon founder and Executive Chair Jeff Bezos says the company’s custom chip business is on track to become one of Amazon’s most durable businesses, placing it alongside Marketplace, Prime, and Amazon Web Services as a core pillar of the company.
“A few of our offerings have become durable pillars, things like Marketplace and Prime and AWS,” Bezos told Fortune. “What I see right now is that our chips business, our silicon business, is lining up to be our next pillar.”
The comments offer one of Bezos’ clearest public endorsements yet of Amazon’s push to design its own chips for artificial intelligence, an increasingly important strategy as demand for AI computing soars and companies look for alternatives to Nvidia’s dominant processors.
More than a decade of investment Amazon has invested heavily in custom silicon through Annapurna Labs, the Israeli chip startup it acquired in 2015. The company now develops its own AI chips under the Trainium and Inferentia brands, designed to train and run large language models while reducing costs for customers using Amazon Web Services.
AWS has positioned the chips as a lower-cost alternative for AI developers. AWS has positioned the chips as a lower-cost alternative for AI developers. Anthropic trains and runs its Claude models on Trainium, and OpenAI has committed to consume about 2 gigawatts of Trainium capacity, ramping in 2027.
The company disclosed revenue for its in-house data center chips for the first time earlier this year, and since then its Trainium, Graviton, and Nitro chips have grown to a combined annual run rate of more than $20 billion. Amazon has been pouring billions of dollars into AI infrastructure, including new data centers and custom networking hardware.
Amazon CEO Andy Jassy has repeatedly argued that demand for AI computing will remain strong for years, making investments in chips, servers, networking equipment, and power generation essential to the company’s long-term growth.
In an earnings release earlier this year, Jassy signaled plans to pour a record $200 billion in capital expenditures across Amazon in 2026, citing “seminal opportunities like AI, chips, robotics, and low earth orbit satellites.”
The real potential for Amazon’s chips business could come in going beyond the walls of its own data centers. Jassy wrote in his annual letter to shareholders this year that it’s “quite possible” Amazon will sell racks of its internally developed chips to third parties in the future.
Amazon’s fourth pillar? This discussion about Amazon’s “pillars” goes back to Bezos’ 2014 letter to shareholders, where he described four characteristics of what he called a “dreamy” business: “Customers love it, it can grow to very large size, it has strong returns on capital, and it’s durable in time — with the potential to endure for decades.”
AWS, Marketplace, and Prime are considered the first three pillars. The question of what could become Amazon’s “fourth pillar” has been debated for more than a decade, with areas including shipping and logistics and Alexa cited as contenders in the past.
The company’s big bet on silicon also was emphasized by Jassy in the Fortune piece. He told the magazine that chips are often the key to computing. “The growth in AI has been so significant, but we have a chips business that we built over the last decade here that is growing very quickly,” he said.
The profile appeared alongside Fortune’s release of its 2026 Global 500 ranking, which placed Amazon at No. 1 for the first time, ending Walmart’s 12-year run as the world’s largest company by revenue after Amazon surpassed $700 billion in annual sales, as reported previously.
Walmart fell to No. 2, followed by State Grid of China, UnitedHealth Group, and Saudi Aramco. The magazine reports that Amazon is on pace to be the first trillion dollar company by revenue.
Amazon reports Q2 2026 earnings on Thursday afternoon. Check back with GeekWire for coverage.
NIKE dál trápí slabá poptávka ve Sportswear, Jordan a digitálních kanálech, což v posledním čtvrtletí stáhlo tržby o 4 % na kurzově neutrální bázi. Firma proto tlačí strategii „Win Now“ prostřednictvím inovací, disciplíny zásob a velkoobchodních partnerství.
Key Takeaways NIKE's weak demand in Sportswear, Jordan and digital channels continues to weigh on revenues. NKE is advancing its "Win Now" strategy through innovation, inventory discipline and wholesale partnerships. Performance categories are gaining traction, but lifestyle weakness remains a near-term earnings challenge. NIKE, Inc. (NKE - Free Report) has been facing demand headwinds, with weakening consumer demand for its products weighing on sales. NIKE highlighted that consumers are becoming more cautious about discretionary spending amid an uncertain macroeconomic environment, leading to lower store traffic and slower retail sales trends.
Consequently, NIKE’s fourth-quarter revenues fell 4% on a currency-neutral basis. Revenues for the NIKE Brand were flat on a reported basis and down 3% on a currency-neutral basis. The weakness was mainly due to declines in Greater China and EMEA, somewhat offset by growth in North America. NIKE Direct revenues declined 7% on a reported basis, owing to a 12% decline in NIKE Brand Digital and a 7% fall in NIKE-owned stores.
The company also continues to face weak demand for its Sportswear and Jordan Streetwear businesses, where sell-through remains soft and promotional activity is elevated. Management cited that Sportswear and Jordan Streetwear are expected to continue to be negative in fiscal 2027, with improvement likely in the back half. Although performance categories such as Running, Training and Global Football are gaining momentum, these gains are not yet sufficient to offset weakness in the larger lifestyle categories.
Although NIKE expects these demand headwinds to continue weighing on revenue growth in the near term, it is focusing on product innovation, marketplace enhancements and stronger consumer engagement to revive demand and support growth. NIKE is streamlining inventory, reducing promotional activity and investing in its wholesale network. It is executing its "Win Now" turnaround strategy, which focuses on strengthening culture, accelerating product innovation, reinforcing brand strength and enhancing consumer engagement.
Looking ahead, investors will closely monitor whether NIKE's turnaround initiatives, including innovation, a stronger sport-focused strategy and an enhanced consumer experience, can revive demand. While these investments may pressure near-term earnings due to higher spending, they are expected to strengthen brand engagement, restore healthier demand, improve full-price sales and support sustainable earnings growth.
NKE’s Competitionlululemon athletica inc. (LULU - Free Report) continues to benefit from the progress with its Power of Three X2 growth strategy. LULU remains focused on its long-term growth strategy, which centers on continuous product innovation, enhancing the guest experience and expanding its international presence to drive sustainable growth. lululemon is experiencing robust international momentum, with China and other global markets driving faster growth.
adidas AG (ADDYY - Free Report) is focused on strengthening its brand appeal through continuous product innovation, operational excellence and strategic growth initiatives. ADDYY remains committed to enhancing profitability and long-term competitiveness by maintaining inventory discipline, improving operational efficiency and advancing its sustainability efforts. In addition, adidas is expanding its global footprint through localized market strategies, increased digital investments and an ongoing expansion of its retail store network.
NKE’S Price Performance, Valuation and EstimatesShares of NIKE have lost 32.7% in the past six months compared with the industry’s decline of 27.3%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, NKE trades at a forward price-to-earnings ratio of 22.94X compared with the industry’s average of 19.96X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for NKE’s fiscal 2027 and fiscal 2028 earnings implies year-over-year growth of 10.1% and 35.1%, respectively. The company’s EPS estimate for fiscal 2027 and fiscal 2028 has moved south in the past 30 days.
United Airlines oznámila překonání odhadu zisku, ale meziročně jí upravený EPS klesl o 48,6 % kvůli vyšším cenám paliva. Firma zároveň čeká pro rok 2026 upravený EPS 9–11 USD.
Key Takeaways United Airlines posted an earnings beat, but higher fuel costs drove a 48.6% year-over-year decline.UAL expects 2026 adjusted EPS of $9-$11 as revenue per seat mile growth is projected to improve.United Airlines has $19.6B in liquidity, but $26.46B in financial liabilities adds balance-sheet risk. United Airlines Holdings (UAL - Free Report) ) has a balanced investment setup after a strong revenue quarter. Demand, premium revenue and loyalty trends support the recovery case, but fuel and labor costs are pressuring margins.
The stock’s appeal depends on whether United Airlines can turn revenue strength into steadier earnings expansion. Rising estimates and liquidity help, while execution risk keeps the case from looking clear-cut.
UAL’s Earnings Beat Masks Profit PressureUnited Airlines reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $1.99 per share, above the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.92. Still, earnings declined 48.6% year over year as higher fuel costs weighed on profitability.
Adjusted operating income fell 46.3% to $951 million. Adjusted operating margin narrowed 6.2 percentage points to 5.4%, showing that the earnings beat did not erase the pressure from cost inflation.
United Airlines’ Outlook Supports RecoveryUnited Airlines now expects 2026 adjusted earnings of $9-$11 per share. For the third quarter, adjusted earnings are projected to be in the range of $2.50-$3.50 per share, based on an assumed all-in fuel price of about $3.69 per gallon.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for current-year earnings has increased 4.7% in the past four weeks. Management also expects third- and fourth-quarter total revenue per available seat mile growth to exceed the second quarter’s 12.1% increase.
UAL’s Valuation Offers a Mixed SignalUAL trades at 0.54X forward 12-month price-to-sales, close to 0.53X for the airline sub-industry. The multiple is also above United Airlines' five-year median of 0.33X, limiting the argument that the stock is uniformly cheap.
The forward price-to-earnings ratio of 9.4 and PEG ratio of 0.9 add support to the valuation case. Delta Air Lines (DAL - Free Report) and American Airlines Group (AAL - Free Report) remain useful peer comparisons for investors weighing airline demand, pricing and cost exposure across the group. Delta Air Lines operates a broad global network, while American Airlines Group is the parent of American Airlines and trades under AAL.
United Airlines Has Limited Target UpsideUnited Airlines' $131 price target compares with the reported share price of $120.57. That implies positive but moderate appreciation potential from the cited level.
The modest spread puts more weight on execution. Continued earnings delivery, fare realization and fuel-cost recovery are central to whether UAL becomes more attractive from here.
UAL’s Balance Sheet Adds Flexibility and RiskUnited Airlines ended the second quarter with $19.6 billion of available liquidity and trailing 12-month net leverage of 2.2 times. That liquidity gives the airline room to fund fleet and customer-facing investments while managing cyclical swings.
Debt remains part of the risk profile. Debt, finance lease obligations and other financial liabilities stood at $26.46 billion, making balance-sheet discipline important as United Airlines works through fuel volatility and capital spending needs.
United Airlines’ Scores Favor Selective PatienceThe bottom line: United Airlines has revenue momentum, a reasonable valuation and improving estimates, but margin compression keeps the investment case mixed. Fuel, labor and execution risks still matter.
The stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), which points to patience rather than an aggressive near-term buying stance. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
The company's Value Score of A supports the valuation case, while the Growth Score of C, the Momentum Score of D and a VGM Score of B point to attractive features, not a decisive signal.
ExxonMobil čeká 31. července výsledky za 2. čtvrtletí, přičemž zisk na akcii má vyskočit téměř o 136 % na 3,87 USD. Firma zároveň uvedla, že vyšší ceny kapalin mohou zvednout zisk z upstreamu o 3,5 až 3,9 mld. USD.
Key Takeaways ExxonMobil is due to report Q2 results July 31, with EPS seen up nearly 136% year over year.Higher liquid prices may lift XOM's upstream earnings by $3.5B-$3.9B sequentially.XOM has outpaced its industry, but its 10.23x EV/EBITDA exceeds the 6.71x industry average. ExxonMobil Holdings Corporation (XOM - Free Report) is set to report second-quarter 2026 results on July 31, before the opening bell.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for second-quarter earnings is pegged at $3.87 per share, implying a surge of almost 136% from the year-ago reported number. It has witnessed one downward estimate revision in the past seven days. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for second-quarter revenues is currently pegged at $95.8 billion, suggesting a roughly 18% rise from the year-ago actuals.
XOM beat the consensus estimate for earnings in each of the trailing four quarters, with the average surprise being 6.04%. This is depicted in the graph below:
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Q2 Earnings Whispers for XOMOur proven model doesn’t predict an earnings beat for XOM this time around. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy), or 3 (Hold) increases the chances of an earnings beat. That isn’t the case here.
The leading integrated energy player has an Earnings ESP of -2.40%. XOM currently carries a Zacks Rank #3. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
XOM’s Factors to NoteIn its latest 8-K SEC filings, XOM stated that it is likely to see a sequential improvement in the June quarter upstream earnings by $3.5 billion to $3.9 billion due to an increase in liquid prices.
To have an idea of how oil prices behaved in the June quarter, let's analyze the commodity prices from the data provided by the U.S. Energy Information Administration (“EIA”). The average Cushing, OK, WTI spot prices for April, May and June of this year were $100.32 per barrel, $102.13 per barrel and $84.81 per barrel, respectively, per EIA data. Commodity prices were $63.54 per barrel, $62.17 per barrel and $68.17 per barrel, respectively, in April, May and June of 2025, according to the EIA.
A constructive oil-price backdrop due to the Iran war aided the company’s exploration and production businesses in the June quarter of this year, similar to BP plc (BP - Free Report) and Chevron Corporation (CVX - Free Report) .
XOM added that stronger margins from its Energy Products segment are likely to have provided a $2.0 billion to $2.4 billion sequential benefit.
XOM’s Price Performance & ValuationXOM's stock has jumped 37.2% over the past year, outperforming the industry’s 35.6% surge. BP has gained 28.4% over the same time frame, while Chevron has rallied 21%.
One-Year Price Chart
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
While XOM’s stock price has outperformed the industry, the company appears relatively overvalued. The company's current trailing 12-month enterprise value/earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization (EV/EBITDA) is 10.23x, reflecting that it is trading at a premium compared with the industry average of 6.71x. Both BP and CVX are valued lower at 3.15x and 9.85x, respectively.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Investment Thesis of XOMExxonMobil has a massive footprint in the Permian, the most prolific oil and gas play in the United States, and offshore Guyana. In the Permian, the integrated giant has been employing lightweight proppant technology and hence is capable of boosting its well recoveries by up to as much as 20%.
According to the data from the Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas, the shut-in price for existing wells in the Midland, a sub-basin of the Permian, is $42 per barrel. For Delaware, another sub-basin, the Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas estimated the price at $34 per barrel.
With West Texas Intermediate (“WTI”) crude oil trading above the $80-per-barrel mark, significantly above the shut-in prices, it makes sense for XOM to continue production in the wells. Although the upstream business seems lucrative now, the high oil price is hurting the company’s refining operations, since the input costs have jumped. Also, with a significant proportion of earnings being generated from upstream activities, the company’s business is highly vulnerable to the volatility in commodity prices.
Last WordGiven the backdrop, it might not be wise for investors to bet on the integrated energy giant ahead of earnings because of its overvaluation. However, those who have already invested may hold on to the stock.
Exxon Mobil vstupuje do výsledků za 31. července po čtyřech po sobě jdoucích čtvrtletích, kdy překonal odhad EPS, a těží z vyšší produkce v Guyaně a Permské pánvi.
Exxon Mobil (NYSE:XOM | XOM Price Prediction) enters its July 31 earnings report with 43 consecutive years of dividend growth and a $20 billion annual buyback program. Strong production from Guyana and the Permian, combined with higher oil prices during Q2, could give the energy giant another opportunity to extend its four-quarter earnings-beat streak.
Higher Oil Prices Could Drive Another Earnings Beat ExxonMobil has beaten EPS four straight quarters. Q1 2026 adjusted EPS came in at $1.16 versus $1.0074, a 15.15% beat, and Polymarket puts an 84.5% probability on another beat on July 31. Golden Pass LNG Train 1 loaded its first cargo in April 2026, Guyana output crossed 900,000 gross barrels per day, and the Permian hit a record 1.8M boed in Q4 2025. WTI traded between $80 and $114 during Q2, providing a strong upstream backdrop.
A 43-Year Dividend Growth Streak Meets a $20 Billion Buyback Exxon pays a 2.65% dividend yield, and the last hike (4% announced in Q3 2025) extended the 43-year growth streak. Layer the $20 billion 2026 repurchase program (with $4.9 billion executed in Q1) on top of the dividend, and total shareholder yield lands much higher than the visible dividend yield.
Exxon’s Balance Sheet Supports the Valuation XOM trades at a P/E of 23, an EV/EBITDA of 10.71, and a Price/Book of 2.51. These don’t seem like unreasonable multiples for a business that generated $26.13 billion in free cash flow in 2025 with Debt/Equity of just 0.168 and interest coverage of 56.28x. The stock’s beta sits at just 0.162, making it a low-volatility stock relative to the broader energy sector.
Exxon Looks Stronger Than Chevron on Cash Flow and Valuation Chevron (NYSE:CVX) trades at a P/E of 32 (versus XOM’s 23), rides a shorter 39-year dividend streak, and reported negative $1.55 billion of free cash flow in Q1 2026 as capex outran operating cash.
Act now: the analyst who called NVIDIA in 2010 just named his top 10 AI stocks — and Exxon Mobil didn't make the cut. Grab the names FREE today.
Chevron is also investing in recently acquired Hess assets, Guyana, the Gulf of Mexico, and the Permian Basin to support 7% to 10% production growth in 2026. That spending could strengthen future cash flow, but Exxon currently offers the more attractive combination of valuation, reported free cash flow, dividend history, and buyback scale.
The Headline Profit Decline Hides Stronger Underlying Earnings Exxon’s reported Q1 profit fell sharply, but the headline decline included billions of dollars in derivative timing effects and disruption costs. Excluding those items, underlying earnings increased to $8.77 billion from $7.58 billion. As CEO Darren Woods said on the Q1 call, “This quarter demonstrated that ExxonMobil is a fundamentally stronger company than it was just a few years ago, built to perform through disruption and across market cycles.”
Act now: the analyst who called NVIDIA in 2010 just named his top 10 AI stocks — and Exxon Mobil didn't make the cut. Grab the names FREE today.
Starbucks oznámí výsledky za 3. fiskální čtvrtletí; analytici čekají výnosy přes 9,1 miliardy USD a zisk 0,65 USD na akcii. Firma zároveň ve 2. čtvrtletí zvýšila čisté tržby téměř o 9 % a upravený zisk na akcii o 22 %.
On Thursday, we’ll get a clearer picture of how the turnaround story at Starbucks (SBUX -0.52%) is progressing. The coffee slinger is scheduled to publish its fiscal third-quarter results after market close tomorrow (Wednesday, July 29).
So far this year, the stock is up by more than 23%, crushing the 8% growth of the bellwether S&P 500 index. That’s made it expensive in terms of valuations. The upcoming earnings report will show whether the company can maintain momentum while its “Back to Starbucks” strategy is still brewing.
Image source: The Motley Fool.
Caffeinated numbersCollectively, analysts expect Starbucks to post just over $9.1 billion in revenue and $0.65 per share in net income. That’s nearly 4% below the company’s third-quarter fiscal 2025 figure (although this will likely be due mainly to changes in the China business; more on that in a moment). On the flip side, that bottom-line projection would be a sweet 30% improvement over the year-ago number.
Back to Starbucks, the return-to-growth strategy that’s been the defining feature of CEO Brian Niccol’s tenure, has been producing results lately. At least, that’s according to the company, which attributed its solid second-quarter performance to the initiative.
Today's Change
(
-0.52
%) $
-0.54
Current Price
$
103.11
Personally, I’ve seen at least a few of the program’s goals — more comfortable and welcoming interiors, quicker order implementation, etc. — in effect at several of my local cafes in California. So I think Back to Starbucks is a sensible program, and the company is executing it effectively.
While I doubt it’s the only reason for the improvements the company posted in the second quarter, growth was impressive. That period saw Starbucks increase net revenue by nearly 9% year over year (to over $9.5 billion) on the back of a 7% rise in comparable sales. Both growth rates rose steadily across the last four quarters. Meanwhile, net earnings not under generally accepted accounting principles (non-GAAP, or adjusted) raced 22% higher to $0.50 per share.
Management also raised certain full-year 2026 guidance items. Its “comps” were adjusted to at least 5% over the 2025 tally, from the previous forecast of more than 3%. Adjusted earnings per share (EPS) are now expected to land at $2.25 to $2.45, compared to the preceding guidance of $2.15 to $2.40.
Increasingly dependent on domestic businessThere was much to like in Starbucks’ second quarter, and there should be some encouraging numbers in the subsequent frame. To me, though, there are areas of concern I think all Starbucks-watchers should keep an eye on.
One is international sales. Much of the company’s second-quarter growth came from its North America outlets, where same-cafe growth was over 7%, fueled by a 4.4% rise in number of transactions and a 2.7% improvement in average “ticket” (i.e., customer spend per purchase). The numbers for international cafes were notably lower, at a respective 2.6%, 2.1%, and 0.5%. Worse, Starbucks’ once-great hope for its business abroad, China, posted 0.5%, 2.1%, and a decline of 1.6%, respectively.
Starbucks is letting go of China to some extent; in early April, it completed the shift of its business there to a 60/40 joint venture, majority-owned by the private equity firm Boyu Capital. The U.S. company will no longer book register sales as part of its overall revenue; instead, it’ll earn royalty fees and a 40% share of net profit. So beware — certain China figures starting in the third quarter will be notably lower.
That leaves the North America business as more of a core for the company than it’s been in many years. And, if anything, Starbucks has been closing locations rather than opening new ones (it boasted only 11 net new stores worldwide in the second quarter, for a total of 41,129).
Meaning that it’s in a position where it has to squeeze growth from a store base that will expand only modestly, at best. There are only so many operational efficiencies and improvements that can be made to effect this; ditto for price increases in an era of increasing consumer price consciousness. So it feels to me that those recently increasing growth numbers might wither or even go negative before long.
A high price to payMy impression of the current state of Starbucks, then, is that it’s a mature business with a huge footprint that has little room to grow. The Back to Starbucks program has produced results, but I don’t envision those efficiency-fueled gains to continue at the recent pace. Meanwhile, the stock is priced for hot growth, with a forward P/E of almost 35, which I doubt will be matched by leaps in profitability.
Starbucks could very well meet or exceed its winning second quarter, but I still wouldn’t feel like it’s a solid, long-term growth story. I’m not enthusiastic about the stock now, and even an estimates-beating third frame isn’t going to sway me.
Cincinnati Financial zveřejnila výsledky hospodaření za 2. čtvrtletí 2026 a k nim i doplňkové finanční údaje včetně investičního portfolia k závěru čtvrtletí.
Cincinnati Financial Corporation (CINF) Q2 2026 Earnings Call July 28, 2026 11:00 AM EDT
Company Participants
Dennis McDaniel - VP & Investor Relations Officer
Stephen Spray - President, CEO & Director
Michael J. Sewell - CFO, Principal Accounting Officer, Executive VP & Treasurer
Conference Call Participants
Michael Phillips - Oppenheimer & Co. Inc., Research Division
Charles Peters - Raymond James & Associates, Inc., Research Division
Joshua Shanker - BofA Securities, Research Division
Michael Zaremski - BMO Capital Markets Equity Research
Meyer Shields - Keefe, Bruyette, & Woods, Inc., Research Division
Matthew Palazola
Presentation
Operator
Good day, everyone, and thank you for joining the Cincinnati Financial Corporation Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Call. [Operator Instructions] Today's session is being recorded. It is my pleasure to turn the floor over for opening remarks and introductions to Mr. Dennis McDaniel, Investor Relations. Please go ahead, sir.
Dennis McDaniel
VP & Investor Relations Officer
Hello. This is Dennis McDaniel at Cincinnati Financial. Thank you for joining us for our second quarter 2026 earnings conference call. Late yesterday, we issued a news release on our results, along with our supplemental financial package, including our quarter end investment portfolio. To find copies of any of these documents, please visit our investor website, investors.cinfin.com. The shortest route to the information is the Quarterly Results section near the middle of the Investor Overview page.
On this call, you'll first hear from President and Chief Executive Officer, Steve Spray; and then from Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, Mike Sewell. After their prepared remarks, investors participating on the call may ask questions. At that time, some responses may be made by others in the room with us, including Executive Chairman, Steve Johnston; Chief Investment Officer, Steve Soloria; and Cincinnati Insurance's Chief Claims Officer, Marc Schambow; and Senior Vice President of Corporate Finance, Andy Schnell.
Intel uzavřel partnerství s Lens Technology na vývoji pokročilého pouzdření čipů s využitím skleněných substrátů. Cílí na vyšší výkon a nižší spotřebu pro AI PC, datová centra i edge computing.
Key Takeaways INTC partnered with Lens Technology to develop advanced glass substrate chip packaging.INTC will pair advanced packaging expertise with Lens Technology's glass manufacturing capabilities.Intel will explore AI PCs, data centers, robotics, industrial equipment and edge computing. Intel Corporation (INTC - Free Report) has partnered with Lens Technology to develop advanced glass substrate packaging for semiconductor chips. The collaboration aims to improve chip performance and power efficiency while supporting the growing demand for artificial intelligence (AI), data center and high-performance computing applications.
Under the agreement, Intel will leverage its expertise in semiconductor architecture and advanced packaging, while Lens Technology will contribute its capabilities in precision glass processing and large-scale manufacturing. By combining their complementary strengths, the companies plan to accelerate the development of glass substrate-based packaging solutions for next-generation computing platforms.
The partnership aligns with the semiconductor industry's increasing focus on advanced packaging as chip designs become more complex. Intel is expanding its efforts in glass substrate technology, which is expected to enable more efficient integration of chip components while meeting the performance requirements of future computing systems.
In addition, both companies will explore opportunities across AI PCs, data center infrastructure, robotics, industrial equipment and edge computing. These initiatives are likely to strengthen Intel's position in AI-driven markets while supporting its long-term growth strategy.
How Are Competitors Performing in Advanced Packaging?Intel faces competition from Qualcomm Incorporated (QCOM - Free Report) and Advanced Micro Devices (AMD - Free Report) . Qualcomm is expanding its focus on advanced packaging to support its AI and data center business. The company is developing multi-chiplet processors that use advanced packaging to improve performance, power efficiency and scalability. Qualcomm is enhancing its packaging capabilities to support end-to-end silicon development, accelerate time-to-market and minimize integration risk.
Advanced packaging is a key part of AMD's semiconductor strategy, helping it to improve chip performance, power efficiency and scalability. The company uses chiplet-based designs and advanced packaging technologies to integrate multiple computing components into a single processor. AMD continues to invest in packaging innovations to support growing demand for AI, data center and high-performance computing applications.
INTC’s Price Performance, Valuation & EstimatesShares of Intel have skyrocketed 343.3% over the past year compared with the industry’s growth of 23.7%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Going by the price/book ratio, the company's shares currently trade at 4.47 book value, lower than the industry average of 20.61.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
INTC’s earnings estimates for 2026 have increased 1.9% to $1.07 per share, while those for 2027 have increased 4.2% to $1.50 over the past 60 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Intel stock currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Welltower Inc. (WELL) Q2 2026 Earnings Call July 28, 2026 9:00 AM EDT
Company Participants
Matthew McQueen - Chief Legal Officer, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary
Shankh Mitra - CEO & Director
John Burkart - Vice Chairman & COO
Nikhil Chaudhri - Co-President & Chief Investment Officer
Timothy Lordan
Conference Call Participants
Ronald Kamdem - Morgan Stanley, Research Division
John Kilichowski
Vikram Malhotra - Mizuho Securities USA LLC, Research Division
Omotayo Okusanya - Deutsche Bank AG, Research Division
Nicholas Yulico - Scotiabank Global Banking and Markets, Research Division
James Kammert - Evercore ISI Institutional Equities, Research Division
Farrell Granath - BofA Securities, Research Division
Michael Goldsmith - UBS Investment Bank, Research Division
Michael Stroyeck - Green Street Advisors, LLC, Research Division
Juan Sanabria - BMO Capital Markets Equity Research
Seth Bergey - Citigroup Inc., Research Division
Michael Carroll - RBC Capital Markets, Research Division
Richard Anderson - Cantor Fitzgerald & Co., Research Division
Michael Mueller - JPMorgan Chase & Co, Research Division
Austin Wurschmidt - KeyBanc Capital Markets Inc., Research Division
Richard Hightower - Barclays Bank PLC, Research Division
Wesley Golladay - Robert W. Baird & Co. Incorporated, Research Division
David Rodgers - Raymond James & Associates, Inc., Research Division
Presentation
Operator
Ladies and gentlemen, thank you for standing by. My name is Krista, and I will be your conference operator today. At this time, I would like to welcome everyone to the Welltower Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Call. [Operator Instructions]
I would now like to turn the conference over to Matt McQueen, Chief Legal Officer and General Counsel. Matt, please go ahead.
Matthew McQueen
Chief Legal Officer, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary
Thank you, and good morning. As a reminder, certain statements made during this call may be deemed forward-looking statements in the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act. Although Welltower believes any forward-looking statements are based on reasonable assumptions, the company can give no assurances that its projected results will
SAP plánuje do konce třetího čtvrtletí téměř 50 AI asistentů a do konce roku přes 400 agentů Autonomous Suite. AI nástroje pro migraci ERP mohou snížit náklady až o 30 %.
Key Takeaways SAP plans nearly 50 AI assistants by Q3-end and over 400 Autonomous Suite agents for workflows by year-end.SAP expects usage- and value-based models to drive cloud growth by 2030 as seat revenue steadies.AI migration tools can cut costs by up to 30%, but acquisitions dilute 2026 profit by over 100M euros. SAP SE (SAP - Free Report) is leaning into agentic AI as enterprise software shifts from record-keeping systems toward autonomous workflows. Its strategy ties AI assistants, trusted business data and cloud ERP migration tools into one operating model.
The opportunity is long dated. By 2030, management expects cloud growth to rely more on consumption, usage and value-based pricing than traditional seat expansion.
SAP Scales Agentic AI Across Enterprise WorkflowsSAP plans to release nearly 50 AI assistants by the end of the third quarter. It also expects to support more than 400 Autonomous Suite agents by year-end, giving customers a broader automation layer inside core business processes.
The company is embedding AI across finance, procurement, supply chain, human resources and customer operations. The goal is not a standalone chatbot layer, but AI that works within applications that already hold business context, transaction history and governance controls.
SAP Shifts Toward Usage-Based Cloud RevenueManagement expects SAP’s cloud revenue mix to shift meaningfully by 2030. Consumption-based and non-seat-based models are expected to drive most incremental cloud growth as AI and data adoption increase.
That would mark a different growth model from conventional software seats. Seat-based revenue is expected to stabilize, while value- and usage-driven pricing becomes a larger contributor as customers use more AI, data and automation inside SAP’s cloud suite.
SAP Data Deals Strengthen the AI PlatformSAP’s recent data moves support that strategy. Dremio adds data lakehouse capabilities that enable real-time analytics across SAP and non-SAP data without requiring data movement or conversion.
Reltio and Prior Labs address different layers of the same problem. Reltio strengthens master-data governance and semantic data models, while Prior Labs adds tabular AI capabilities for structured business data. Together, these assets help SAP ground AI agents in cleaner, more connected enterprise data.
SAP ERP Tools Could Lower Migration FrictionERP migration remains one of the biggest barriers to cloud adoption. SAP says its AI-powered ERP migration toolchain is helping customers accelerate deployments, shorten time to value and reduce migration costs by up to 30%.
The company also plans to introduce three additional ERP migration assistants with 10 underlying agents later this quarter. If these tools work as intended, they could make RISE with SAP and GROW with SAP easier to adopt for customers moving legacy workloads into the cloud.
SAP Trends Carry Margin and Macro RisksAI scale is not free. SAP has to keep investing in product development, acquisitions and platform capacity while competing with large providers such as Oracle Corporation (ORCL - Free Report) , whose Fusion Cloud Applications also embed AI agents across enterprise workflows.
Near-term dilution is another concern. SAP lowered its 2026 non-IFRS operating profit outlook to €11.8-€12.2 billion, reflecting more than €100 million of expected impact from Dremio and Prior Labs. Operating expenses for 2027 are projected to rise at 80-90% of revenue growth.
Enterprise AI adoption also carries timing risk. Long sales cycles, complex license transactions, cybersecurity exposure, geopolitical tension and customer budget shifts could weigh on demand. Salesforce, Inc. (CRM - Free Report) , through Agentforce, adds another major competitive reference point in enterprise agentic software.
SAP Signals Show Momentum Still Needs RepairSAP’s agentic AI and cloud ERP strategy gives it a credible path to broader enterprise automation, but the stock’s near-term setup is less supportive. Product momentum must still translate into firmer earnings revisions and better market timing.
SAP currently carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell). Its Growth Score of C recognizes underlying expansion potential, but its Value Score of D, Momentum Score of F and VGM Score of D point to weaker valuation, timing and blended style characteristics. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
The rank and Style Scores suggest investors should separate the long-term AI platform story from the stock’s current earnings-momentum profile. SAP’s trends through 2030 remain worth tracking, but execution risk and timing still matter.
Key Takeaways SAP shares fell 29.6% year to date as lower 2026 profit guidance complicated the valuation reset.SAP's 22.9B euros cloud backlog rose 27%, supported by RISE and GROW cloud ERP migrations.Integration costs, estimate cuts and modest price-target upside argue for investor patience. SAP SE (SAP - Free Report) faces a harder investor debate after a steep share-price reset and a reduced profit outlook for 2026. The selloff has lowered the valuation, but weaker earnings momentum keeps the buy case from being straightforward.
The longer-term story still rests on cloud ERP migration, AI adoption and cash generation. The near-term question is whether those strengths can outweigh guidance pressure, integration costs and negative estimate revisions.
SAP Valuation Reflects a Sharp ResetSAP shares have fallen 29.6% year to date and 40.5% over the trailing 12 months. That decline has pulled expectations down sharply and shifted the debate from growth scarcity to whether the reset is deep enough.
The stock trades at 18.68 times forward earnings. That multiple needs to be judged against the software sub-industry, the broader technology sector and the S&P 500 benchmarks, since SAP still carries a premium tied to its cloud transition and enterprise software position.
SAP Backlog Supports Future RevenueSAP’s current cloud backlog stood at €22.9 billion, up 27% year over year. That backlog gives investors a clearer view into contracted future cloud revenues than traditional license-heavy software models typically provide.
Cloud ERP Suite adoption remains important to that visibility. RISE with SAP and GROW with SAP continue to support customer migration to cloud ERP, helping SAP convert legacy enterprise relationships into recurring cloud demand.
Oracle Corporation (ORCL - Free Report) remains a relevant comparison because its Fusion applications also target cloud ERP, finance, supply chain and human capital management customers. Oracle’s embedded AI push underscores how competitive the market for enterprise workflow automation has become.
SAP Profit Guidance Limits the UpsideThe main offset is the lowered 2026 non-IFRS operating profit guidance from €11.9–€12.3 billion to €11.8–€12.2 billion. That reduction narrows the room for positive earnings surprises at a time when investors are already questioning the speed of cloud-led margin expansion.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Dremio and Prior Labs are expected to lower annual profit by more than €100 million because of integration costs and ongoing investment. The deals may deepen SAP’s data and AI capabilities, but the near-term effect is dilution rather than margin relief.
SAP Presents a Mixed Risk-Reward CaseSAP’s $184 price target compares with a reported share price of $171.01. The implied upside is modest, which limits the argument for chasing the stock even after the sharp pullback.
Free cash flow and buybacks still provide support. SAP reaffirmed its ability to fund innovation and shareholder returns, but declining legacy revenue and revenue acceleration that is now expected in 2027 leave the stock dependent on execution.
Microsoft Corporation (MSFT - Free Report) is another key enterprise software reference point because Dynamics 365, Power Platform and Copilot offerings compete for business application and workflow automation budgets. Its presence raises the bar for SAP’s AI monetization and customer retention.
SAP Scores Argue for Investor PatienceThe bottom line is that SAP’s lower valuation is not enough by itself to make the stock a clear buy. The cloud backlog, AI opportunity and cash flow profile support the long-term case, but the profit cut and modest price-target upside argue for selectivity.
SAP currently carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell). Recent downward revisions to earnings estimates reinforce a weak one-to-three-month outlook, which matters because the Zacks Rank is built around the earnings revision trend. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
The Style Scores add to that caution. SAP has a Value Score of D, Growth Score of C, Momentum Score of F and VGM Score of D. Those grades suggest the stock still lacks a favorable blend of valuation, growth quality and price momentum despite the substantial reset.
SAP uvedl, že Business Data Cloud dosáhl v prvním roce asi 2 mld. EUR hodnoty kontraktů a AI byla ve více než 90 % jeho 50 největších obchodů ve 2. čtvrtletí. Firma zároveň potvrdila volný peněžní tok kolem 10 mld. EUR v roce 2026.
Key Takeaways SAP's cloud ERP and AI strategy targets autonomous workflows across core business functions.SAP Business Data Cloud reached about 2B euros in contract value, with AI in over 90% of top deals.SAP expects about 10B euros in 2026 free cash flow, while legacy declines and integration costs weigh. SAP SE (SAP - Free Report) is tying cloud ERP migration to embedded AI, enterprise data and workflow automation. The strategy is meant to move customers from legacy systems into a cleaner cloud model that can support more autonomous business processes.
The investor debate is straightforward. Cloud and AI demand are improving SAP’s growth profile, but software license and services revenues are still declining as the business model shifts.
SAP Builds Around the Autonomous EnterpriseSAP’s AI strategy centers on the Autonomous Suite and Business AI Platform. The company is embedding AI across finance, procurement, supply chain, human resources and customer operations, using enterprise applications as the operating layer.
Joule Studio forms the build layer for creating and extending AI agents. SAP Business Data Cloud supplies business context, while the run-and-govern layer helps customers deploy, manage and govern agents at scale.
SAP Business Data Cloud Gains Early TractionSAP Business Data Cloud generated approximately €2 billion in total contract value within its first year. That early adoption supports the case that customers want AI tied to governed enterprise data, not disconnected models.
More than 90% of SAP’s 50 largest second-quarter deals included AI and SAP Business Data Cloud. That mix gives management confidence in second-half demand as Business AI reaches more customers.
SAP Cash Flow Funds Innovation and BuybacksSAP reaffirmed its expectation for approximately €10 billion in 2026 free cash flow. That cash generation gives the company room to invest in product innovation, acquisitions and business development while navigating the cloud transition.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Capital returns remain part of the story. SAP announced a €10 billion share repurchase program running through the end of 2027, and as of June 30, had repurchased more than 16.28 million shares for approximately €2.6 billion.
SAP Faces Migration and Execution RisksThe shift away from legacy software still has costs. Second-quarter software license revenues declined 32% year over year to €0.13 billion; services revenues fell 3% to €1 billion and cloud backlog growth is expected to moderate as the business scales.
Acquisition-related dilution also tempers the outlook. SAP expects Dremio and Prior Labs to reduce 2026 operating profit by more than €100 million, while competition remains intense from providers such as Oracle Corporation (ORCL - Free Report) , which also embeds AI agents into cloud applications.
Regulated enterprise deals can take longer to negotiate, deploy and ramp. Salesforce, Inc. (CRM - Free Report) , through Agentforce, adds another competitive reference point in enterprise AI, particularly where customers evaluate agent platforms tied to workflow automation.
Geopolitical uncertainty, cybersecurity exposure, pricing pressure and changing customer budgets remain risks. SAP also noted that its outlook assumes a near-term de-escalation of tensions in the Middle East.
SAP Signals Point to a Cautious Near-Term ViewSAP’s long-term growth case rests on a clear shift toward cloud ERP, trusted data and AI-enabled workflows. The near-term stock setup is less supportive because estimated momentum and share-price timing remain weak.
SAP currently carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell), which points to an unfavorable one-to-three-month earnings outlook. Its Value Score of D, Growth Score of C, Momentum Score of F and VGM Score of D reinforce a selective stance. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
The scores do not erase SAP’s cloud and AI progress. They do suggest investors should separate long-term platform potential from weaker current valuation, momentum and estimate-revision signals.
AbbVie před výsledky za 31. července zvýšila celoroční odhad zisku a její Skyrizi s Rinvoq rostou přes 20 %. Obě léčiva už nahradila Humiru jako hlavní růstové motory a dohromady mají generovat téměř 32 miliard dolarů ročních tržeb.
AbbVie (NYSE:ABBV | ABBV Price Prediction) enters its July 31 Q2 earnings report with a 2.62% dividend yield, raised earnings guidance, and two blockbuster drugs growing above 20%. Skyrizi and Rinvoq have already replaced Humira as the company’s growth engines, strengthening AbbVie’s case as a combination of income, growth, and relatively low volatility.
AbbVie Offers Growth at Just 18x Forward Earnings ABBV changes hands at $265.52 with a forward P/E of 18x and a PEG of 0.43, with a beta of 0.28. Wall Street’s consensus target sits at $267.79 across 16 Buy and 8 Strong Buy ratings. AbbVie trades at a multiple below the S&P 500 average paired with growth prospects and roughly a quarter of the market’s volatility.
A 5.5% Dividend Increase Strengthens the Income Case AbbVie’s annualized dividend of $6.74 per share means the stock offers a 2.62% yield. The most recent quarterly hike lifted the payout to $1.73 from $1.64, a 5.5% raise. Management raised full-year adjusted EPS guidance to $14.08 to $14.28 and pointed to Q2 EPS of $3.74 to $3.78 on roughly $16.7 billion in revenue.
Skyrizi and Rinvoq Have Become $32 Billion Growth Engines Skyrizi hit $4.48 billion in Q1 2026 (up 30.9% YoY) and Rinvoq added $2.12 billion (up 23.3%). Management raised full-year Skyrizi guidance to $21.6 billion and Rinvoq to $10.2 billion. CEO Rob Michael said flatly, “We expect to exceed the peak consensus that’s in those models.”
AbbVie Has Already Crossed the Patent Cliff Facing Merck Pfizer (NYSE:PFE) has returned -22.52% over five years and is up just 3.67% year-to-date, versus ABBV’s 163.87% five-year and 16.19% YTD return, with far weaker top-line momentum.
Act now: the analyst who called NVIDIA in 2010 just named his top 10 AI stocks — and AbbVie didn't make the cut. Grab the names FREE today.
Merck (NYSE:MRK) has rallied hard (61.08% in one year), but it carries a Keytruda concentration problem and a 2028 patent cliff. ABBV has already crossed the biosimilar valley Merck is walking toward.
The Bottom Line: AbbVie Has Successfully Rebuilt Its Growth Engine Humira revenue continues to decline as biosimilar competition intensifies, but that erosion no longer defines AbbVie’s overall trajectory. Skyrizi and Rinvoq generated a combined $6.60 billion last quarter, helping total immunology revenue grow 16.4%.
AbbVie now expects the two drugs to generate nearly $32 billion in annual sales, while its dividend continues to rise. The July 31 report will show whether those newer products can keep driving growth and support another increase to full-year guidance.
Act now: the analyst who called NVIDIA in 2010 just named his top 10 AI stocks — and AbbVie didn't make the cut. Grab the names FREE today.
Key Takeaways Honeywell faces pressure from automation weakness, high costs and lower earnings estimates after its spin-off.ROK is gaining from strength across automation markets, pricing actions and growing data center investments.Rockwell offers stronger earnings growth prospects than Honeywell despite trading at a higher valuation. Honeywell Technologies (HON - Free Report) and Rockwell Automation, Inc. (ROK - Free Report) are two familiar names operating in the industrial sector. As rivals, both companies compete in multiple industries with significant overlap in the industrial automation and process control markets.
These companies are poised to benefit from significant growth prospects in industrial and process automation sectors, supported by technological upgrades and higher demand for automation solutions. But which company is better positioned to deliver upside in 2026? Let’s compare their fundamentals, growth prospects and challenges to see which stock stands out now.
The Case for HoneywellSolid demand for its products and solutions, led by increasing building projects in North America, India and the Middle East, is driving the Building Automation segment. Increasing order rates and capex investments in data centers and health care projects bode well for it. In the second quarter, the segment’s organic revenues increased 9% year over year. Also, healthy growth in orders across the sensing and industrial measurement business bodes well for the Industrial Automation segment. The segment’s organic revenues increased 4% year over year in the second quarter.
However, Honeywell has been witnessing persistent weakness in the Process Automation and Technology segment. The segment’s organic revenues decreased 1% on a year-over-year basis in second-quarter 2026 following a decline of 6% in the first quarter. This decline was attributable to softness in the aftermarket business owing to lower refining catalyst shipments. However, growth in orders across LNG and automation projects bodes well.
The company has also been dealing with the adverse impact of rising cost of sales and operating expenses. In the second quarter, the company’s total cost of sales (including the Honeywell Aerospace business) was about $6.07 billion, up 7.2% year over year. The operating income margin declined to 17.9% from 19.8% in the year-ago period.
Its worth noting that on June 29, 2026, Honeywell Technologies became a standalone public company following the spin-off of the Aerospace Technologies business from Honeywell International. The separation completed the company's multi-year portfolio restructuring, creating three independent publicly traded companies. Recently, HON also completed the divestment of its warehouse and workflow solutions business to American Industrial Partners.
The Case for RockwellThe company continues to see broad-based demand across discrete, hybrid and process markets. Discrete markets posted mid-teens growth in fiscal second-quarter 2026 (ended March 2026), led by Automotive, e-Commerce & Warehouse, and Semiconductor. Within e-Commerce, customers continue to prioritize upgrades and retrofits within existing warehouses over new greenfield builds and the company’s fiscal 2026 guidance factors in a 20% rise in e-Commerce & Warehouse Automation sales.
Automotive is expected to be up mid-single digits while semiconductor is expected to be up around 10%, backed by AI and data center-driven investment. In hybrid markets, Food & Beverage remains strong, reflecting customer investments in healthier products. In the fiscal second quarter, Food & Beverage sales grew high-single digits and are projected to be up in mid-single digits for fiscal 2026. Life Sciences is projected to be up mid-single digits, backed by new capacity projects in North America and the Asia Pacific.
Rockwell continues to drive productivity and pricing to support margins as demand shifts. Management expects pricing actions to fully recover tariff costs in fiscal 2026 and is also using supply-chain optimization to mitigate tariff exposure. For fiscal 2026, ROK raised its reported and organic sales growth outlook to 5-9% and lifted its adjusted EPS range to $12.50-$13.10.
The company continues to build momentum through new customer engagements across its end markets. Recent project awards in industrial automation and infrastructure underscore sustained demand for its solutions. Meanwhile, data centers remain a key growth driver, with customers investing in facility upgrades and new capacity to improve operational reliability, energy efficiency and deployment speed.
However, the Lifecycle Services segment has continued to face weak organic demand, as customers delay larger capital projects while maintaining focus on smaller productivity improvements and modernization initiatives.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for HON & ROKThe Zacks Consensus Estimate for HON’s 2026 earnings per share (EPS) implies a year-over-year decline of 58%. Honeywell’s EPS estimates for both 2026 and 2027 have plunged over the past 60 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The consensus estimate for ROK’s fiscal 2026 EPS implies year-over-year growth of 24%. The EPS estimates for both fiscal 2026 and fiscal 2027 have been raised over the past 60 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Price Performance and Valuation of HON & ROKPost spin-off of its Aerospace business, Honeywell shares have gained 7.9%, while Rockwell stock has lost 3.4% over the same time frame.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Honeywell is trading at a forward 12-month price-to-earnings ratio of 27.06X, above its median of 19.85X over the past year. Rockwell’s forward earnings multiple sits at 32.41X, close to its median of 31.46X over the same time frame.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Final Take on HON & ROKHoneywell Technologies’ market leadership position and diversified product portfolio, weakness in the Process Automation and Technology unit and rising operating expenses pose a threat to its near-term catalysts. The spin-off of the Aerospace business will also likely weigh on its top and-bottom-line results in the quarters ahead. The downward estimate revision activity in earnings warrants a cautious approach for existing investors.
In contrast, Rockwell’s steady demand across discrete, hybrid and process markets, along with its productivity measures and pricing actions, will likely drive its long-term performance. Despite its steeper valuation, ROK seems to be a better pick due to strong estimates and better prospects for sales and profit growth.
While ROK currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), HON has a Zacks Rank #5 (Strong Sell).
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.