Live financial news intelligence

Track market-moving stories before they get noisy

Real-time pulse of financial headlines curated from 5 premium feeds.

Latest market signal Czech
Coverage 257,071 Raw stories ingested 40,307 rewritten in CS_CZ • 1 to rewrite (last 7 days).
Agents 7 Live Pipeline agents
  • FMP Stock News Fetch every minute running now
  • FMP Forex News Fetch every 5 min 2m ago
  • CoinGecko News Fetch every 5 min 2m ago
  • FIO Stock News Fetch every 10 min 4m ago
  • Patria Stock News Fetch every 10 min 4m ago
  • Editorial rewrite Rewrite every minute 1m ago
  • Asset sync Assets every 1 hour 12m ago

Latest coverage

Market News Feed

Scan headlines quickly, then expand any story for source context.

View
Language
Relevance
Clear
Details Date Content Source Relevance
2026-07-28 06:39 3mo ago
2026-07-27 02:56 3mo ago
Toyota vstoupí do cellcentric jako rovnocenný akcionář
TM Toyota
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
, /PRNewswire/ -- The Volvo Group, Daimler Truck AG, cellcentric and Toyota Motor Corporation have signed a binding agreement for Toyota to join as an equal partner and shareholder in cellcentric, with each owner to hold a third each. The agreement follows the previous non-binding agreement signed at the end of March this year. Completion of the transaction is conditional upon obtaining regulatory approvals. Through the collaboration, the parties intend to strengthen cellcentric's position as a leading developer and manufacturer of fuel cell systems for heavy-duty commercial applications.

Upon completion of the transaction, Toyota Motor Corporation will become an equal partner in cellcentric together with the Volvo Group and Daimler Truck. The parties plan to collaborate on equal terms, with the aim of strengthening cellcentric's technological lead, industrial scale and competitiveness in heavy-duty fuel cell technology. Through collaboration with industry associations and partners across the entire hydrogen value chain, the partners aim to actively support the development of hydrogen supply and infrastructure and unlock the hydrogen ecosystem.

cellcentric will continue to operate as an independent and autonomous company and serve a broad range of customers in heavy-duty on-road and off-road transport, as well as other heavy-duty applications such as coaches, stationary power generation, rail and heavy off-highway equipment. The Volvo Group, Daimler Truck and Toyota Motor Corporation will continue to compete independently in all other areas of their respective businesses. 

Completion of the transaction is expected around year end 2026 or start of 2027 and is subject to obtaining regulatory approvals.

The transaction is not expected to have any material impact on the Volvo Group's earnings or financial position.

July 27, 2026

Journalists wanting further information, please contact:
Claes Eliasson, Head of Media Relations
+46 76 553 7229
[email protected] 

About cellcentric
cellcentric develops, produces, and commercializes fuel cell systems for use in heavy-duty commercial vehicles and other applications with comparable requirements. cellcentric is a joint venture of Daimler Truck AG and the Volvo Group founded in 2021. The company leverages the know-how and extensive experience gained from decades of developing fuel cell systems by its predecessor companies. cellcentric's goal is to become a leading global manufacturer and tier 1 supplier of fuel cell systems and thus make a contribution to climate-neutral and sustainable transportation. More than 560 highly qualified employees are continuously advancing cellcentric's state-of-the-art fuel cell technology. They work in interdisciplinary teams at sites in Kirchheim/Teck, Esslingen, Stuttgart (Germany) and Burnaby (Canada). Roughly 700 individual patents underline cellcentric's leading role in fuel cell technology development.

For more information, please visit volvogroup.com
For frequent updates, follow us on LinkedIn

The Volvo Group drives prosperity through transport and infrastructure solutions, offering trucks, buses, construction equipment, power solutions for marine and industrial applications, financing and services that increase our customers' uptime and productivity. Founded in 1927, the Volvo Group is committed to shaping the future landscape of sustainable transport and infrastructure solutions. The Volvo Group is headquartered in Gothenburg, Sweden, employs almost 100,000 people and serves customers in almost 180 markets. In 2025, net sales amounted to SEK 479 billion (EUR 43 billion). Volvo shares are listed on Nasdaq Stockholm.

This information was brought to you by Cision http://news.cision.com

https://news.cision.com/ab-volvo/r/toyota-motor-corporation--volvo-group-and-daimler-truck-have-signed-binding-agreement-for-toyota-to-,c4377667

The following files are available for download:

SOURCE AB Volvo
2026-07-28 06:33 3mo ago
2026-07-28 00:30 3mo ago
Rocket Lab zpeněžuje celou misi Victus Haze
RKLB Rocket Lab USA
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Rocket Lab (RKLB +4.74%) is building a business that extends well beyond small rocket launches.

In its recent Victus Haze mission, Rocket Lab combined an Electron rocket, a company-built Pioneer spacecraft, mission software, ground control systems, and in-space operations into a single rapid response service for the U.S. Space Force. The company launched the spacecraft just 16 hours and 42 minutes after receiving the Space Force's final instructions. The company also activated and tested the spacecraft in about 38 hours, well ahead of the 72-hour deadline.

The spacecraft was then moved close enough to a target satellite to track, observe, and photograph it in less than 59 hours. The exercise simulated how the U.S. military could quickly inspect a satellite that was behaving unexpectedly or potentially threatening another spacecraft.

Image source: Getty Images.

Rocket Lab sold an entire mission Rocket Lab did not invent satellite imaging or the ability to move one spacecraft close to another. The breakthrough was to bring the rocket, satellite, software, and in-space operations together under one company and complete the entire mission within days.

Today's Change

(

4.74

%) $

3.03

Current Price

$

66.94

Rocket Lab said Victus Haze marked the first U.S. Space Force rapid-response mission in which a single prime contractor supplied the rocket, spacecraft, and on-orbit operations. Traditional missions can involve separate companies responsible for the spacecraft, launch, software, and orbital operations. Reducing those handoffs could help the Space Force move faster and lower the risk that delays at one contractor disrupt the entire mission. Hence, the company can now earn revenue from several parts of one mission instead of being paid only for the launch.

The original $32 million Victus Haze contract covered the design and manufacture of a Rocket Lab spacecraft, its launch on Electron, and subsequent on-orbit operations. The mission included custom engineering and years of development, so its profit margin may have been modest. However, it still shows how Rocket Lab can increase revenue per customer by selling the spacecraft, launch, software, and mission operations together instead of charging only for the launch.

Growth catalysts and risks Victus Haze was more demanding than a normal launch because Rocket Lab did not know the final orbit in advance. After receiving the Space Force's launch order, the company took about four hours to finalize the trajectory, update the rocket's software, and coordinate ground station support.

Rocket Lab will continue operating Pioneer for several months under additional Space Force assignments. These tasks will test more advanced ways of tracking, approaching, and observing.

Rocket Lab could generate more revenue from additional spacecraft and continued in-space operations. Repeat missions may also become cheaper to deliver if the company can reuse Pioneer's design, software, and testing work, although Rocket Lab has not quantified those potential savings.

However, the Victus Haze contract is still small compared with the company's $2.2 billion backlog. Hence, this integrated offering will become financially meaningful only if it secures more contracts or enters into a recurring services program with the U.S. Space Force.

Rocket Lab had about $1.48 billion in cash and investments at the end of the first quarter. After raising additional capital and securing more funding, the company said it had access to more than $2 billion in total liquidity. However, its larger financial commitment remains Neutron, the next-generation reusable rocket it is developing to launch heavier satellites.

Victus Haze could help Rocket Lab win a bigger role in future space and defense missions. The next test is whether it leads to repeat orders that generate healthy profits.
2026-07-28 06:23 3mo ago
2026-07-28 01:28 3mo ago
Rambus zveřejnil výsledky za 2. čtvrtletí fiskálního roku 2026
RMBS Rambus
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Rambus Inc. (RMBS) Q2 2026 Earnings Call July 27, 2026 5:00 PM EDT

Company Participants

Sumeet Gagneja - Senior VP & CFO
Luc Seraphin - CEO, President & Director

Conference Call Participants

Kevin Cassidy - Rosenblatt Securities Inc., Research Division
Sebastien Cyrus Naji - William Blair & Company L.L.C., Research Division
Gary Mobley
Aaron Rakers - Wells Fargo Securities, LLC, Research Division
Kevin Garrigan - Jefferies LLC, Research Division
Tristan Gerra - Robert W. Baird & Co. Incorporated, Research Division
Mark Lipacis - Evercore ISI Institutional Equities, Research Division
Mehdi Hosseini - Susquehanna Financial Group, LLLP, Research Division

Presentation

Operator

Welcome to the Rambus Second Quarter Fiscal 2026 Earnings Conference Call. [Operator Instructions] As a reminder, this conference call is being recorded. I would now like to turn the conference over to Sumeet Gagneja, Chief Financial Officer. You may begin your conference.

Sumeet Gagneja
Senior VP & CFO

Thank you, operator, and welcome to the Rambus Second Quarter 2026 Results Conference Call. I am Sumeet Gagneja, Chief Financial Officer at Rambus. And on the call today with me is Luc Seraphin, our CEO. The press release for the results that we will be discussing today has been filed with the SEC on Form 8-K. We are webcasting this call along with the slides that we will reference during portions of today's call. A replay of this call will be available on our website beginning today at 5 p.m. Pacific Time. Our discussion today will contain forward-looking statements, including our expectations regarding projected financial results, financial prospects, market growth, demand for our solutions, other market factors, including reflections of the geopolitical and macroeconomic environment amongst other items.

These statements are subject to risks and uncertainties that may be discussed during the call and more fully described in the documents we filed with the SEC, including our 8-Ks, 10-Qs and
2026-07-28 06:10 3mo ago
2026-07-27 23:52 3mo ago
Bloom Energy zvýšila tržby o 130 % a přešla do zisku
BE Bloom Energy
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
For Bloom Energy (BE +2.09%) stock to stabilize, Tuesday's report arguably needs to show revenue tracking toward the full-year guidance of $3.4 billion to $3.8 billion that management raised in April, with margins holding near its targets.

Bloom builds fuel cell systems that generate electricity on-site, which lets data centers plug in power without waiting years for a grid connection. On Friday, the stock fell alongside its whole sector as investors backed away from the crowded artificial intelligence (AI) power trade. Even after the drop, shares remain up more than 100% in 2026. They also sit about 47% below their 52-week high of $351.28 after a hard month.

Image source: Getty Images.

The business behind all that volatility has been performing. First-quarter revenue rose 130% year over year to $751.1 million, driven by product revenue that roughly tripled. The company swung to operating income of $72.2 million from a loss a year earlier. And non-GAAP (adjusted) earnings per share came in at $0.44, up from $0.03.

That report is what prompted the April guidance raise: $3.4 billion to $3.8 billion of revenue, an adjusted gross margin of about 34%, and adjusted earnings per share of $1.85 to $2.25 for the year.

Notably, Bloom booked $751 million of revenue in the first quarter. Reaching even the low end of the full-year range means averaging about $880 million per quarter the rest of the way. A second quarter near that pace, with gross margin moving toward the 34% target, would show the plan on schedule.

Today's Change

(

2.09

%) $

3.87

Current Price

$

188.76

The timing commentary may matter as much as the totals. Investors should listen for updates on the large data-center deployments behind Bloom's growth, because the market has grown impatient this year about when announced projects turn into revenue. A delayed project doesn't shrink the opportunity, but it moves the money further away -- and this valuation has little patience built in.

That valuation is why the bar sits so high. At about 90 times the midpoint of management's own adjusted earnings guidance for the year, the stock prices in years of growth like this. A multiple like that can survive almost anything except doubt, which is how a no-news Friday last week erased 15% of the company's value.

So, in my view, the report has a clear job: Confirm the guidance and the deployment timing, and then the underlying business might start to look like it can live up to the stock price. Miss on either, and the market has already shown what it does with doubt. Either way, investors should expect this stock to keep moving in big steps -- in both directions.
2026-07-28 05:48 3mo ago
2026-07-27 23:28 3mo ago
F5 oznámila výsledky za 3. fiskální čtvrtletí 2026
FFIV F5 Networks
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
F5, Inc. (FFIV) Q3 2026 Earnings Call July 27, 2026 4:30 PM EDT

Company Participants

Suzanne DuLong - Vice President of Investor Relations
François Locoh-Donou - President, CEO & Chairman
Cooper Werner - Executive VP & Chief Financial Officer
Kunal Anand - Executive VP & Chief Product Officer

Conference Call Participants

Timothy Long - Barclays Bank PLC, Research Division
Joseph Cardoso - JPMorgan Chase & Co, Research Division
George Notter - Wolfe Research, LLC
Matthew Hedberg - RBC Capital Markets, Research Division
Simon Leopold - Raymond James & Associates, Inc., Research Division
James Fish - Piper Sandler & Co., Research Division
Meta Marshall - Morgan Stanley, Research Division
Tomer Zilberman - BofA Securities, Research Division
Michael Ng - Goldman Sachs Group, Inc., Research Division
John Jeffrey Hopson - Needham & Company, LLC, Research Division
Amit Daryanani - Evercore ISI Institutional Equities, Research Division

Presentation

Operator

Good afternoon, and welcome to the F5, Inc. Third Quarter Fiscal 2026 Financial Results Conference Call. [Operator Instructions] Also, today's conference is being recorded. If anyone has any objections, please disconnect at this time. I'll now turn the call over to Ms. Suzanne DuLong. Ma'am, you may begin.

Suzanne DuLong
Vice President of Investor Relations

Hello, and welcome. I'm Suzanne DuLong, F5's Vice President of Investor Relations. We are here to discuss our third quarter fiscal year 2026 financial results. Francois Locoh-Donou, F5's Chairman, President and CEO; and Cooper Werner, F5's Executive Vice President and CFO, will be making prepared remarks on today's call. Other members of the F5 executive team are also here to answer questions during the Q&A session. Today's press release is available on our website at f5.com, where an archived version of today's audio will be available through October 26, 2026.

We will post the slide deck accompanying today's webcast to our IR site following this call. To access the replay of today's
2026-07-28 05:42 3mo ago
2026-07-28 00:38 3mo ago
Simpson Manufacturing zveřejnila pouze úvod výsledkové konference
SSD Simpson Manufacturing Company
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. (SSD) Q2 2026 Earnings Call July 27, 2026 5:00 PM EDT

Company Participants

Michael Olosky - CEO, President & Director
Matt Dunn - CFO & Treasurer

Conference Call Participants

Kimberly Orlando - ADDO Investor Relations
Ethan Roberts - Stephens Inc., Research Division
Timothy Wojs - Robert W. Baird & Co. Incorporated, Research Division
Kurt Yinger - D.A. Davidson & Co., Research Division
Dan Moore - CJS Securities, Inc.
W. Andrew Carter - Stifel, Nicolaus & Company, Incorporated, Research Division

Presentation

Operator

Greetings. Welcome to the Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Call.

[Operator Instructions]

Please note this conference is being recorded. I will now turn the conference over to Kim Orlando with Investor Relations. Thank you. You may begin.

Kimberly Orlando
ADDO Investor Relations

Good afternoon, ladies and gentlemen, and welcome to Simpson Manufacturing Company's Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Call. Any statements made on this call that are not statements of historical facts are forward-looking statements. Such statements are based on certain estimates and expectations and are subject to a number of risks and uncertainties. Actual future results may vary materially from those expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements.

We encourage you to read the risks described in the company's public filings and reports, which are available on the SEC's or the company's corporate website. Except to the extent required by applicable securities laws, we undertake no obligation to update or publicly revise any of the forward-looking statements that we make here today, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise. On this call, we will also refer to non-GAAP measures such as adjusted EBITDA, which is reconciled to the most comparable GAAP measure of net income in the company's earnings press release.

Please note that the earnings press release was issued
2026-07-28 04:44 3mo ago
2026-07-27 23:39 3mo ago
Ternus chce navázat na úspěch Apple TV
AAPL Apple
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Item 1 of 2 Apple's CEO Tim Cook and Senior Vice President Hardware Engineering John Ternus attend the premiere of season four of the Apple TV series "Ted Lasso" at the Academy Museum in Los Angeles, California, U.S., July 27, 2026. REUTERS/David Swanson

[1/2]Apple's CEO Tim Cook and Senior Vice President Hardware Engineering John Ternus attend the premiere of season four of the Apple TV series "Ted Lasso" at the Academy Museum in Los Angeles,... Purchase Licensing Rights, opens new tab Read more

SummaryCompaniesJohn Ternus takes over as Apple CEO in SeptemberApple began offering original TV series and films through Apple TV in 2019Ternus and current CEO Tim Cook spoke at premiere for new season ​of 'Ted Lasso'LOS ANGELES, July 27 (Reuters) - Apple's (AAPL.O), opens new tab incoming CEO, hardware chief John Ternus, ‌said he was committed to building on the company's momentum in the entertainment business when he takes the helm of the iPhone maker in September.

The technology giant began offering original TV series and films through the Apple TV+ ​streaming app in 2019. The company found success with Oscar best picture winner "CODA," box-office blockbuster "F1" ​and Emmy-winning shows such as "The Studio" and "Ted Lasso."

The Reuters Inside Track newsletter is your essential guide to global sports news. Sign up here.

Last year, Apple dropped the plus ⁠sign and renamed the service Apple TV.

"I think we have such tremendous momentum right now in ​Apple TV," Ternus told Reuters on the red carpet at the premiere of the fourth season of "Ted ​Lasso."

"There's so many amazing shows, so many amazing characters and stories, and so we're just going to keep building on the momentum."

Ternus stood next to current CEO Tim Cook, who said he is sharing his insights about the ​entertainment business as part of the leadership transition.

"Our role is to be the best. That's our ​lane," Cook said of Apple's entertainment strategy. "We're not about the most. There are ... other companies that do that. But ‌we're ⁠about the best, and I feel like we really hit our stride in providing that."

Cook said Apple was open to future partnerships in the entertainment realm if the company feels it can bring a particular expertise. He pointed to the arrangement with the Formula 1 racing league.

For the Brad Pitt ​movie "F1," Apple built custom ​cameras to help make ⁠audiences feel like they were inside a race car. F1 races are now shown exclusively on Apple TV in the United States, and the company ​provides leaderboards, updates and other coverage on Apple News and other apps.

"We'll ​do things ⁠that we can bring something unique to, where we can innovate in a way that others might not be able to," Cook said. "I feel like we're really doing that with F1. We're so excited about ⁠how ​we're doing there and the viewership numbers that we're getting. ​So more things like that would be possible."

Last month, senior Apple executive Eddy Cue told Reuters the company's goal was to offer "better ​and more" TV shows and movies on streaming and in cinemas.

Reporting by Rollo Ross; Writing by Lisa Richwine

Our Standards: The Thomson Reuters Trust Principles., opens new tab
2026-07-28 02:59 3mo ago
2026-07-27 21:45 3mo ago
Reddit čeká růst tržeb, řeší spor s Googlem
RDDT Reddit
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Reddit (NYSE: RDDT) may be the most intriguing AI stock on the market.

Unlike semiconductors, software companies, or hyperscalers, Reddit derives its value in AI from its “corpus,” or the body of content on its site, which may be the most valuable source material for generative AI training and inference.

The vast majority of Reddit’s revenue still comes from advertising, but its potential in data licensing has helped expand the stock’s valuation and attracted AI investors.

The social media company is due to report second-quarter earnings after the market closes on Thursday. Could the stock soar on the news? Let’s take a closer look at what to expect.

Image source: The Motley Fool.

What to expect when Reddit reportsReddit has delivered phenomenal results since going public in 2024, and its shares are up more than 400% since then. However, the stock has been volatile over the last year, and is actually down 20% year-to-date as it fell sharply in January alongside the broader software sell-off, though it’s much different from a traditional software-as-a-service (SaaS) company.

Additionally, its revenue growth has not dipped below 48% since it went public, and ad revenue growth has been driven by new ad tools and automated ad campaigns, interest in the platform in the AI era, and the high commercial intent of users, as many subreddits focus on product or experience purchases.

After Reddit reported 69% growth in the first quarter, analysts are expecting another strong round of results in Q2, calling for 46.3% top-line growth to $731 million, and for generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP) earnings to more than double from $0.45 to $0.97.

The biggest catalyst to watchThe biggest issue facing Reddit right now is its standoff with Google over data licensing. The two companies have been renegotiating their $60 million-a-year deal as Reddit is wary of Google scraping its site and then using that information to direct users to Google’s AI Overviews, rather than to Reddit’s site. Reddit reportedly wants a usage-based fee from Google, unsatisfied with the current agreement.

Reddit stock fell 9% in a single session last week after The Wall Street Journal reported that the company had considered cutting off Google’s access to its content as part of its negotiations, suggesting investors are fearful of any fallout.

Expect plenty of questions on the earnings call about the relationship with Google, as Reddit could bring in significantly more cash if it secures usage-based fees or a similarly favorable deal from Google. Google’s shift to AI summaries has cannibalized traffic for media partners like Reddit, so the current system may be untenable.

Today's Change

(

6.37

%) $

10.76

Current Price

$

179.49

Digital advertising growth remains strong as Alphabet just reported 14% advertising growth in the second quarter. Reddit also has a history of lowballing guidance, meaning it could easily beat expectations in its second quarter. If it can do that, offer solid guidance, spin the Google news in a positive way, and signal more potential growth for the data licensing business, the stock could move significantly higher on Thursday.
2026-07-28 02:32 3mo ago
2026-07-27 21:58 3mo ago
Navitas Semiconductor zveřejnil pouze úvod hovoru
NVTS Navitas Semiconductor
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Navitas Semiconductor Corporation (NVTS) Q2 2026 Earnings Call July 27, 2026 5:00 PM EDT

Company Participants

Chris Allexandre - CEO, President & Director
Tonya Stevens - SVP, Chief Financial Officer &Treasurer

Conference Call Participants

Brett Perry - Shelton Group
Quinn Bolton - Needham & Company, LLC, Research Division
Jonathan Tanwanteng - CJS Securities, Inc.
Madison de Paola - Rosenblatt Securities Inc., Research Division
Joseph Moore - Morgan Stanley, Research Division
Richard Shannon - Craig-Hallum Capital Group LLC, Research Division

Presentation

Operator

Hello, and thank you for standing by. My name is Lisa, and I will be your conference operator today. At this time, I would like to welcome everyone to the Navitas Semiconductor Second Quarter '26 Earnings. [Operator Instructions]

I would now like to turn the call over to Brett Perry of Shelton Group Investor Relations. Please go ahead.

Brett Perry
Shelton Group

Good afternoon, and welcome to Navitas Semiconductor Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results Conference Call. Joining us today are Navitas's President and CEO, Chris Allexandre; and CFO, Tonya Stevens. I'd like to remind listeners that management's prepared remarks contain forward-looking statements, which are subject to risks and uncertainties, and management may make additional forward-looking statements in response to your questions.

Therefore, the company claims the protection of the safe harbor for forward-looking statements that's contained in the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Actual results may differ from those discussed today, and therefore, we refer you to a more detailed discussion of risks and uncertainties in the company's filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including Forms 10-K and 10-Q.

In addition, any projections as to the company's future performance represent management's estimates as of today, July 27, 2026. Navitas assumes no obligation to update these projections in the future as market conditions may or may not change except to the extent required by applicable
2026-07-28 02:19 3mo ago
2026-07-27 19:57 3mo ago
Apple spustí program pronájmu Apple Upgrade
AAPL Apple
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
By PYMNTS  |  July 27, 2026

 | 

When Apple launches its leasing offering, Apple Upgrade, on Tuesday (July 28), the company will wind down its iPhone Upgrade Program, Bloomberg reported Sunday (July 26).

Apple will stop accepting new enrollments to the iPhone Upgrade Program but will allow those who are already in the program to continue it “for the time being,” the report said.

Compared to the iPhone Upgrade Program, Apple Upgrade will not include AppleCare; will be a leasing program rather than a financing program; and will be backed by Klarna rather than Citizens Bank, according to the report.

It was reported July 21 that the soon-to-be-launched leasing program will be one of the largest-ever changes to how Apple sells its products.

The program will support most iPhone, Mac, iPad and Apple Watch models, and Klarna will serve as Apple Upgrade’s financial backer, according to the report.

The report said Apple Upgrade will work like a subscription. Users will be able to pay off devices early in their term, upgrade earlier to newer models, or keep the original device until the leasing period ends. As with a car lease, the device could be returned when the term is up.

Apple aims to promote the program as a way to have lower payments than what current financing programs offer. While the company did not include the iPhone in a recent round of price increases, it is widely expected to raise the cost of the device when the latest model debuts in September, per the report.

Digitaltrends reported Sunday that the new Apple Upgrade program will launch first in the United States and will offer 24-month leases on eligible iPhones and Apple Watches and 36-month leases on Macs and iPads.

It was reported in December 2024 that Apple stopped its development of an iPhone hardware subscription program after running into software bugs and concerns about potential regulatory scrutiny.

Earlier in 2024, Apple shut down its buy now, pay later (BNPL) offering because of stricter regulations announced by the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The company began promoting third-party BNPL programs offered by Affirm and Klarna instead.
2026-07-28 02:19 3mo ago
2026-07-27 21:00 3mo ago
Microsoft a Amazon čekají cloudová čísla
MSFT Microsoft
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
The 2026 Q2 earnings season faces its busiest week yet, with a wide variety of notable companies on deck to report. Headlining the docket is a bunch of Magnificent 7 members whose sentiment is driven by cloud results, specifically Microsoft (MSFT - Free Report) and Amazon (AMZN - Free Report) .

Amazon Earnings

Regarding AWS, the most important part of Amazon’s release over recent years, our consensus estimate stands at $40.6 billion, reflecting a nearly 32% YoY growth rate. An accelerating/decelerating growth rate among AWS remains the biggest sentiment driver behind the post-earnings reaction.

Microsoft Earnings

Microsoft’s Intelligent Cloud segment, which includes Azure, will again be a focus concerning its post-earnings reaction. Sentiment has largely been beaten down in this business given flat growth rates over recent periods, though management has noted that the stagnation has mostly been due to capacity constraints. Our consensus estimate for Intelligent Cloud revenue stands at $38.1 billion, suggesting a 27% YoY growth rate.

Bottom Line

The 2026 Q2 earnings season has picked up considerably, with Microsoft (MSFT - Free Report) and Amazon (AMZN - Free Report) both on the docket this week. Other members of the beloved bunch are on the docket as well, such as Apple and Meta.

The post-earnings reaction of AMZN and MSFT will be driven nearly entirely by their respective cloud results, with investors likely to cheer accelerating growth and punish any signs of slowdown or stagnation. MSFT has been in the spotlight as of late on the development, with its YoY cloud growth rates largely disappointing investors.
2026-07-28 02:18 3mo ago
2026-07-27 19:51 3mo ago
FAA nařídila kontrolu sedadel u Boeing 737 MAX
BA Boeing
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
Item 1 of 2 A Boeing worker passes by a 737 MAX airplane on the final assembly production line during a media tour of the Boeing factory in Renton, Washington, U.S., April 15, 2026. REUTERS/Genna Martin//File Photo

[1/2]A Boeing worker passes by a 737 MAX airplane on the final assembly production line during a media tour of the Boeing factory in Renton, Washington, U.S., April 15, 2026. REUTERS/Genna... Purchase Licensing Rights, opens new tab Read more

CompaniesSEATTLE, July 27 (Reuters) - The U.S. Federal Aviation Administration said ​on Monday that seats on hundreds of Boeing (BA.N), opens new tab 737 MAX jets registered ‌in the U.S. may require inspections in case they were incorrectly installed and needed to be fixed.

If not corrected, the seats could injure passengers and crew members during an emergency landing or ​block the aisle and slow an evacuation, the agency said.

The Reuters Daily Briefing newsletter provides all the news you need to start your day. Sign up here.

The FAA's proposed ​airworthiness directive issued on Monday would apply to 453 jets registered ⁠in the U.S. The agency only has jurisdiction over U.S. airlines, but foreign regulators ​typically follow FAA directives if applicable.

Nearly 2,300 737 MAX jets are in service around ​the world, including 823 in the U.S., according to aviation advisory and intelligence firm IBA.

The proposed directive comes as Boeing works to improve its production quality and boost output under CEO Kelly Ortberg. ​Production quality problems were revealed in early 2024 when a door plug panel blew ​out of a nearly new Alaska Air 737 MAX in flight.

The FAA said in the airworthiness ‌directive ⁠proposal that it received a report that some passenger seat assemblies were not correctly installed in the seat tracks.

That meant the assemblies could disengage from the seat tracks if there was an increased load, turbulence or an emergency landing, the FAA said.

There ​could be up to ​69 track-mounted passenger ⁠seat assemblies on each 737 MAX plane, and the issue would take an estimated one work hour to inspect and then ​an hour to fix each assembly and required no parts, the ​FAA said. ⁠Airlines might be able to have multiple employees inspecting seats simultaneously, greatly reducing the total time for each aircraft.

It did not say how quickly airlines would need to correct ⁠the ​issue.

A Boeing spokesperson said the planemaker issued guidance to ​operators about the issue in December 2025.

"We support the FAA making that guidance mandatory," the spokesperson said in ​an email.

Reporting by Dan Catchpole in Seattle; Editing by Christian Schmollinger and Jamie Freed

Our Standards: The Thomson Reuters Trust Principles., opens new tab
2026-07-28 02:18 3mo ago
2026-07-27 20:57 3mo ago
Samsung a SK Hynix klesají kvůli obavám z AI
NVDA Nvidia
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Item 1 of 3 Computer motherboard and chip appear in this illustration taken August 25, 2025. REUTERS/Dado Ruvic/Illustration

[1/3]Computer motherboard and chip appear in this illustration taken August 25, 2025. REUTERS/Dado Ruvic/Illustration Purchase Licensing Rights, opens new tab

SummaryCompaniesSK Hynix's U.S.-listed shares closed below their $149 listing priceChina's advances in chipmaking and AI fuel worries of stronger competitionSK Hynix shares drop 11%, Samsung shares slide nearly 10% in SeoulSEOUL, July 28 (Reuters) - South Korean chip stocks ‌slumped on Tuesday, with Samsung Electronics (005930.KS), opens new tab and SK Hynix (000660.KS), opens new tab falling as much as 9.5% and 11.1%, respectively, as investors retreated from AI-related stocks amid mounting concerns over financing risks tied to AI infrastructure spending and intensifying competition from China.

SK Hynix's U.S.-listed ​shares had already slumped overnight, closing at $143.02, below their $149 initial public offering price.

Make sense of global markets with the Trading Day newsletter. Sign up here.

The benchmark KOSPI (.KS11), opens new tab was ​trading down around 8% as of 0120 GMT.

The sector-wide selloff followed a series of ⁠developments that renewed doubts about the sustainability of the AI-driven semiconductor rally.

SK Hynix, a key supplier of ​high-bandwidth memory (HBM) chips to Nvidia (NVDA.O), opens new tab, has been one of the biggest beneficiaries of the AI spending boom, making its ​shares particularly sensitive to shifts in investor sentiment toward the sector.

Analysts said the selloff reflected a combination of concerns over AI infrastructure financing, China's technological advances and rising competition from Chinese firms.

Han Ji-young, an analyst at Kiwoom Securities, said reports that Chinese ​companies were developing domestic deep ultraviolet (DUV) lithography equipment had reignited concerns that Chinese memory makers could accelerate capacity ​expansion, intensifying competition in the global memory market.

While details such as the companies involved, equipment performance and commercialization timelines had ‌yet to ⁠be disclosed, the news had cooled investor sentiment as the investment narrative for semiconductor stocks had already weakened, he said.

Han added that investors were also becoming increasingly cautious ahead of a string of earnings reports due later this week.

"Despite stronger-than-expected earnings from Samsung Electronics earlier this month and Alphabet last week, semiconductor shares experienced sharp declines ​after the results," he said.

Separately, ​a Wall Street Journal ⁠report that Nvidia could provide a roughly $250 billion financial backstop for an OpenAI data-centre project sent Nvidia shares down nearly 5%, with investors questioning the extent to ​which the AI chip leader may be financing its own customers.

Further weighing on ​sentiment, the growing ⁠popularity of low-cost Chinese open-source AI models such as Kimi K3 raised questions about whether future AI workloads could prove less intensive than previously expected — meaning less demand for advanced AI chips and HBM.

Meanwhile, Chinese memory-chip maker CXMT's ⁠688825.SS strong ​stock-market debut fuelled concerns about intensifying competition in the global memory ​industry.

The listing came after reports that Apple had been lobbying the Trump administration to allow the use of Chinese-made chips in some of ​its products, further unsettling investors already concerned about China's growing technological capabilities.

Reporting by Heekyong Yang; Editing by Kevin Buckland

Our Standards: The Thomson Reuters Trust Principles., opens new tab
2026-07-28 01:53 3mo ago
2026-07-27 20:30 3mo ago
SiriusXM získá nové příjmy díky partnerství s YouTube
SIRI Sirius XM
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
SiriusXM Holdings (SIRI +4.76%) has been one of the quiet winners within the Berkshire Hathaway portfolio thus far in 2026, with the stock price up 54% as of this writing.

That price run-up, however, may have many wondering if there's still upside for Sirius. It's expected to report its 2026 second-quarter earnings on July 30, so we'll see an update soon that could determine the stock's short-term direction.

Image source: Getty Images.

What to look for in earnings Sirius has become a mature business, so in its earnings reports, the total number of paid subscribers is less important than it used to be. Instead, it's more important to look at free cash flow, if capital expenditures are decreasing as expected, and if full-year guidance is reaffirmed or even boosted.

In April, however, something intriguing was announced that could have a longer-term impact on the stock price than anything likely to be reported on July 30.

Becoming a hub for audio advertisers As mentioned above, looking at paid subscriber counts is less important because there isn't any growth happening. In fact, Sirius lost 111,000 self-pay subscribers (someone paying for a subscription themselves or an automaker that is paying for the subscription for three years or longer) in the first quarter of 2026, an improvement from the 192,000 it lost in the prior year.

Sirius is, however, finding diversified revenue growth opportunities that can offset those subscriber losses, one of which is in handling the advertising for other companies.

In April, SiriusXM announced a partnership with YouTube to manage its audio ads in the U.S. While YouTube, owned by parent company Alphabet, is known for its video content, it also offers audio-first content, including music, talk shows, and podcasts. Sirius will manage the process of placing advertisers in those formats for YouTube through SiriusXM Media and the tech platform AdsWizz, which Sirius also owns.

The direct benefit for Sirius is that it will generate revenue from the deal for handling the audio ad process, which is expected to start in the fall. But Sirius may also see a boost in its own advertising sales from companies that may first want audio ad space on YouTube but then want to expand their reach by placing ads on Sirius stations and the Sirius-owned Pandora platform.

Today's Change

(

4.76

%) $

1.42

Current Price

$

31.22

A business shift that could offer lasting results Despite the recent stock price climb, SiriusXM shares are still down nearly 50% over the last five years. A more competitive entertainment streaming landscape has weighed on the stock, and as we saw in the first quarter of 2026, the company is still losing paying listeners.

That's why the YouTube agreement is so promising, as it can open the door to other audio ad management deals and help Sirius not be so reliant on adding paying subscribers for revenue growth. In announcing the arrangement with YouTube, Sirius wrote: "The landmark partnership with YouTube highlights SiriusXM's commitment to an open, partner-first audio advertising ecosystem, continuing to connect advertisers to premium audio content wherever audiences choose to listen.

The July 30 earnings report may determine what happens to Sirius stock over the next few days or weeks. But if Sirius executes on becoming the go-to source for managing audio ad placements and that creates meaningful revenue growth, it can help it continue to dig itself out of the stock price losses it has experienced over the last five years.
2026-07-28 01:16 3mo ago
2026-07-27 19:01 3mo ago
Universal Health Services vykázala vyšší tržby a překonala odhad EPS
UHS Universal Health Services
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Universal Health Services (UHS - Free Report) reported $4.64 billion in revenue for the quarter ended June 2026, representing a year-over-year increase of 8.3%. EPS of $5.98 for the same period compares to $5.35 a year ago.

The reported revenue represents a surprise of +2.62% over the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $4.52 billion. With the consensus EPS estimate being $5.66, the EPS surprise was +5.65%.

While investors closely watch year-over-year changes in headline numbers -- revenue and earnings -- and how they compare to Wall Street expectations to determine their next course of action, some key metrics always provide a better insight into a company's underlying performance.

As these metrics influence top- and bottom-line performance, comparing them to the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated helps investors project a stock's price performance more accurately.

Here is how Universal Health Services performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:

Admissions - Acute - Same facility basis: 88,562 versus 86,913 estimated by two analysts on average.Admissions - Behavioral health: 116,857 versus 122,248 estimated by two analysts on average.Net Revenues- Behavioral health services: $2.03 billion versus the four-analyst average estimate of $1.98 billion. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +7.7%.Net Revenues- Acute care hospital services: $2.61 billion versus the four-analyst average estimate of $2.55 billion. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +8.7%.Operating Income- All Behavioral Health Care Services: $411.13 million versus $392.94 million estimated by three analysts on average.Operating Income- All Acute Care Hospital Services: $227.97 million versus $264.64 million estimated by three analysts on average.View all Key Company Metrics for Universal Health Services here>>>

Shares of Universal Health Services have returned +6.9% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.8% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell), indicating that it could underperform the broader market in the near term.
2026-07-28 01:12 3mo ago
2026-07-27 19:38 3mo ago
Cadence Design Systems upozorňuje na nejistý výhled
CDNS Cadence Design Systems
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Cadence Design Systems, Inc. (CDNS) Q2 2026 Earnings Call July 27, 2026 5:00 PM EDT

Company Participants

Richard Gu - Vice President of Investor Relations
Anirudh Devgan - CEO, President & Director
John Wall - Senior VP & CFO

Conference Call Participants

Joseph Quatrochi - Wells Fargo Securities, LLC, Research Division
Joseph Vruwink - Robert W. Baird & Co. Incorporated, Research Division
Vivek Arya - BofA Securities, Research Division
Sitikantha Panigrahi - Mizuho Securities USA LLC, Research Division
James Schneider - Goldman Sachs Group, Inc., Research Division
Harlan Sur - JPMorgan Chase & Co, Research Division
Yu Shi - Needham & Company, LLC, Research Division
Lee Simpson - Morgan Stanley, Research Division
Jason Celino - KeyBanc Capital Markets Inc., Research Division
Gianmarco Conti - Deutsche Bank AG, Research Division
Ruben Roy - Stifel, Nicolaus & Company, Incorporated, Research Division
Wei Chia - Citigroup Inc., Research Division
Jay Vleeschhouwer - Griffin Securities, Inc., Research Division
Joshua Tilton - Wolfe Research, LLC
Gary Mobley

Presentation

Operator

Ladies and gentlemen, good afternoon. My name is Abby, and I will be your conference operator today. At this time, I would like to welcome everyone to the Cadence Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Call. [Operator Instructions] Thank you.

And I will now turn the call over to Richard Gu, Vice President of Investor Relations for Cadence. Please go ahead.

Richard Gu
Vice President of Investor Relations

Thank you, operator. I would like to welcome everyone to our second quarter of 2026 earnings conference call. I'm joined today by Anirudh Devgan, President and Chief Executive Officer; and John Wall, Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer. The webcast of this call and a copy of today's prepared remarks will be available on our website, cadence.com.

Today's discussion will contain forward-looking statements, including our outlook on future business and operating results. Due to risks and uncertainties, actual results may differ materially from those projected
2026-07-28 01:11 3mo ago
2026-07-27 19:26 3mo ago
Brown & Brown ve 2. čtvrtletí zaostala za odhady
BRO Brown & Brown
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Brown & Brown (BRO - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $1.07 per share, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.08 per share. This compares to earnings of $1.03 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.

This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of -0.93%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this insurance company would post earnings of $1.36 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.39, delivering a surprise of +2.21%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times.

Brown & Brown, which belongs to the Zacks Insurance - Brokerage industry, posted revenues of $1.68 billion for the quarter ended June 2026, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 2.67%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $1.29 billion. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates two times over the last four quarters.

The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.

Brown & Brown shares have lost about 15.1% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 8.3%.

What's Next for Brown & Brown?While Brown & Brown has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?

There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.

Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.

Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Brown & Brown was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $1.06 on $1.8 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $4.50 on $7.1 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.

Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Insurance - Brokerage is currently in the bottom 35% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.

Ryan Specialty Group (RYAN - Free Report) , another stock in the same industry, has yet to report results for the quarter ended June 2026. The results are expected to be released on July 30.

This insurance company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.61 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -7.6%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.

Ryan Specialty Group's revenues are expected to be $873.71 million, up 2.2% from the year-ago quarter.
2026-07-28 01:09 3mo ago
2026-07-27 19:38 3mo ago
Amkor hlásí silné výsledky za 2. čtvrtletí
AMKR Amkor Technology
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Amkor Technology, Inc. (AMKR) Q2 2026 Earnings Call July 27, 2026 5:00 PM EDT

Company Participants

Jennifer Jue - Vice President of Investor Relations & Finance
Kevin Engel - CEO, President & Director
Megan Faust - Executive VP, CFO & Treasurer

Conference Call Participants

Randy Abrams - UBS Investment Bank, Research Division
Craig Ellis - B. Riley Securities, Inc., Research Division
Benjamin Reitzes - Melius Research LLC
Denis Pyatchanin - Needham & Company, LLC, Research Division
Steve Barger - KeyBanc Capital Markets Inc., Research Division

Presentation

Operator

Good day, ladies and gentlemen, and welcome to the Amkor Technology Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Call. My name is Diego, and I will be your conference facilitator today. [Operator Instructions] As a reminder, this conference is being recorded. I would now like to turn the call over to Jennifer Jue, Head of Investor Relations. Ms. Jue, please go ahead.

Jennifer Jue
Vice President of Investor Relations & Finance

Good afternoon, and welcome to Amkor's Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Call. Joining me today are CEO Kevin Engel and CFO Megan Faust. Our earnings press release was filed with the SEC this afternoon and is available on the Investor Relations page of our website along with the presentation slides that accompany today's call. During this presentation, we will use non-GAAP financial measures, and you can find reconciliation to the comparable GAAP financial measures in the slides. We will make forward-looking statements today based on our current beliefs, assumptions, and expectations. Please refer to our press release for a disclaimer on forward-looking statements and our SEC filings for a discussion on the risk factors and uncertainties that may affect our future results. I will now turn the call over to Kevin.

Kevin Engel
CEO, President & Director

Thank you, Jennifer. Good afternoon, everyone. Thank you for joining. Amkor delivered a strong quarter, achieving Second
2026-07-28 01:06 3mo ago
2026-07-27 20:00 3mo ago
HII rozšiřuje distribuovanou stavbu lodí na obojživelné lodě
HII Huntington Ingalls Industries
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
PASCAGOULA, Miss., July 27, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- HII’s (NYSE: HII) Ingalls Shipbuilding division has expanded its distributed shipbuilding strategy to include modular unit construction for the U.S. Navy’s amphibious transport dock program, beginning with Philadelphia (LPD 32). This expansion builds on the proven success achieved through distributed shipbuilding in HII’s destroyer program, further strengthening the company’s commitment to increasing throughput and supporting the national industrial base.

“Expanding distributed shipbuilding into the LPD program is a critical step in scaling capacity to meet rising fleet demand,” Ingalls Shipbuilding President Brian Blanchette said. “By shifting selected structural units to trusted partners, just as we’ve successfully done in the Flight III destroyer program, we’re enabling more parallel construction and freeing our Ingalls team to focus on the complex assembly and integration work that only a major shipyard can perform.”

A photo accompanying this release is available at: http://hii.com/news/hiis-ingalls-shipbuilding-expands-distributed-shipbuilding-to-amphibious-ships.

Ingalls is extending distributed construction to amphibious ships, with eight structural units for Philadelphia (LPD 32) awarded to two partners and already in early production. This approach builds on the efficiencies demonstrated in the Flight III destroyer program, where partner-built units for Thad Cochran (DDG 135) arrived ahead of the ship’s October 2025 keel authentication and supported early-sequence work. Ingalls aims to replicate those efficiencies across the amphibious shipbuilding line.

Looking ahead, distributed shipbuilding remains central to meeting Navy fleet demand. Last year, HII doubled its distributed shipbuilding workload, and the company plans to increase outsourced shipbuilding hours by another 30% in 2026, with amphibs representing a significant share of that growth.

About HII

HII is America’s largest shipbuilder, delivering the world’s most powerful ships and all-domain mission technologies, including unmanned systems, to U.S. and allied defense customers. HII is the largest producer of unmanned underwater vehicles for the U.S. Navy and the world.

With a more than 140-year history of advancing U.S. national security, HII builds and integrates defense capabilities extending from the core fleet to C6ISR, AI/ML, EW and synthetic training. Headquartered in Virginia, HII’s workforce is 45,000 strong. For more information, visit:

HII on the web: https://www.HII.com/HII on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/TeamHIIHII on X: https://www.twitter.com/WeAreHIIHII on Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/WeAreHIIHII on LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/company/wearehii
Contact:

Kimberly K. Aguillard
[email protected]
228-355-5663

A photo accompanying this announcement is available at https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/39eac154-068b-45c8-a8d8-e648f7151492
2026-07-28 01:02 3mo ago
2026-07-27 19:06 3mo ago
Principal Financial překonala odhad zisku na akcii, výnosy zaostaly
PFG Principal Financial Group
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Principal Financial (PFG - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $2.5 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.33 per share. This compares to earnings of $2.16 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.

This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +7.30%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this financial services company would post earnings of $2.01 per share when it actually produced earnings of $2.07, delivering a surprise of +2.99%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates two times.

Principal Financial, which belongs to the Zacks Insurance - Multi line industry, posted revenues of $3.99 billion for the quarter ended June 2026, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 2.89%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $3.69 billion. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates just once over the last four quarters.

The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.

Principal Financial shares have added about 24% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 8.3%.

What's Next for Principal Financial?While Principal Financial has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?

There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.

Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.

Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Principal Financial was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $2.49 on $4.22 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $9.45 on $16.3 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.

Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Insurance - Multi line is currently in the bottom 29% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.

Equitable Holdings, Inc. (EQH - Free Report) , another stock in the same industry, has yet to report results for the quarter ended June 2026. The results are expected to be released on August 4.

This company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $1.66 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +50.9%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 2.2% higher over the last 30 days to the current level.

Equitable Holdings, Inc.'s revenues are expected to be $3.8 billion, down 0% from the year-ago quarter.
2026-07-28 01:02 3mo ago
2026-07-27 19:01 3mo ago
Dutch Bros čeká výsledky 5. srpna 2026
BROS Dutch Bros
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Dutch Bros (BROS - Free Report) ended the recent trading session at $65.70, demonstrating a +2.66% change from the preceding day's closing price. The stock exceeded the S&P 500, which registered a gain of 0.02% for the day. Meanwhile, the Dow gained 0.51%, and the Nasdaq, a tech-heavy index, lost 0.18%.

Shares of the drive-thru coffee chain operator and franchisor have depreciated by 10.93% over the course of the past month, underperforming the Retail-Wholesale sector's loss of 1.33%, and the S&P 500's gain of 0.77%.

The upcoming earnings release of Dutch Bros will be of great interest to investors. The company's earnings report is expected on August 5, 2026. On that day, Dutch Bros is projected to report earnings of $0.29 per share, which would represent year-over-year growth of 11.54%. Meanwhile, the latest consensus estimate predicts the revenue to be $524.2 million, indicating a 26.07% increase compared to the same quarter of the previous year.

In terms of the entire fiscal year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates predict earnings of $0.94 per share and a revenue of $2.08 billion, indicating changes of +23.68% and +26.96%, respectively, from the former year.

Additionally, investors should keep an eye on any recent revisions to analyst forecasts for Dutch Bros. Such recent modifications usually signify the changing landscape of near-term business trends. Hence, positive alterations in estimates signify analyst optimism regarding the business and profitability.

Our research suggests that these changes in estimates have a direct relationship with upcoming stock price performance. We developed the Zacks Rank to capitalize on this phenomenon. Our system takes these estimate changes into account and delivers a clear, actionable rating model.

The Zacks Rank system, stretching from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), has a noteworthy track record of outperforming, validated by third-party audits, with stocks rated #1 producing an average annual return of +25% since the year 1988. Within the past 30 days, our consensus EPS projection has moved 0.6% higher. Currently, Dutch Bros is carrying a Zacks Rank of #2 (Buy).

Looking at valuation, Dutch Bros is presently trading at a Forward P/E ratio of 68.41. This valuation marks a premium compared to its industry average Forward P/E of 20.28.

We can additionally observe that BROS currently boasts a PEG ratio of 1.74. The PEG ratio bears resemblance to the frequently used P/E ratio, but this parameter also includes the company's expected earnings growth trajectory. As of the close of trade yesterday, the Retail - Restaurants industry held an average PEG ratio of 1.95.

The Retail - Restaurants industry is part of the Retail-Wholesale sector. At present, this industry carries a Zacks Industry Rank of 205, placing it within the bottom 17% of over 250 industries.

The Zacks Industry Rank gauges the strength of our industry groups by measuring the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks within the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.

Don't forget to use Zacks.com to keep track of all these stock-moving metrics, and others, in the upcoming trading sessions.
2026-07-28 00:55 3mo ago
2026-07-27 18:37 3mo ago
Element Solutions překonala odhady zisku i tržeb
ESI Element Solutions
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Element Solutions (ESI - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $0.47 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.43 per share. This compares to earnings of $0.37 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.

This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +9.30%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this specialty chemical and printing products would post earnings of $0.38 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.41, delivering a surprise of +7.89%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates four times.

Element Solutions, which belongs to the Zacks Chemical - Specialty industry, posted revenues of $977.9 million for the quarter ended June 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 11.47%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $625.2 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates four times over the last four quarters.

The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.

Element Solutions shares have added about 49.8% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 8.3%.

What's Next for Element Solutions?While Element Solutions has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?

There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.

Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.

Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Element Solutions was favorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to outperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $0.46 on $912.05 million in revenues for the coming quarter and $1.79 on $3.54 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.

Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Chemical - Specialty is currently in the top 34% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.

Celanese (CE - Free Report) , another stock in the same industry, has yet to report results for the quarter ended June 2026. The results are expected to be released on August 4.

This chemical company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $2.21 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +53.5%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 0.9% higher over the last 30 days to the current level.

Celanese's revenues are expected to be $2.65 billion, up 4.8% from the year-ago quarter.
2026-07-28 00:54 3mo ago
2026-07-27 18:37 3mo ago
Simpson Manufacturing překonal odhady zisku i tržeb
SSD Simpson Manufacturing Company
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Simpson Manufacturing (SSD - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $3.09 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.72 per share. This compares to earnings of $2.47 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.

This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +13.60%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this building materials company would post earnings of $1.84 per share when it actually produced earnings of $2.13, delivering a surprise of +15.76%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates four times.

Simpson Manufacturing, which belongs to the Zacks Building Products - Miscellaneous industry, posted revenues of $671.08 million for the quarter ended June 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 1.85%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $631.05 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates two times over the last four quarters.

The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.

Simpson Manufacturing shares have added about 20.1% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 8.3%.

What's Next for Simpson Manufacturing?While Simpson Manufacturing has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?

There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.

Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.

Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Simpson Manufacturing was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $2.60 on $633.95 million in revenues for the coming quarter and $9.08 on $2.43 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.

Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Building Products - Miscellaneous is currently in the top 39% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.

One other stock from the same industry, Advanced Drainage Systems (WMS - Free Report) , is yet to report results for the quarter ended June 2026. The results are expected to be released on August 6.

This maker of water drainage systems and pipes is expected to post quarterly earnings of $2.19 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +12.3%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.

Advanced Drainage Systems' revenues are expected to be $976.86 million, up 17.7% from the year-ago quarter.
2026-07-28 00:50 3mo ago
2026-07-27 18:31 3mo ago
Brixmor zvýšila výnosy i EPS, překonala odhady
BRX Brixmor Property
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Brixmor Property (BRX - Free Report) reported $354.2 million in revenue for the quarter ended June 2026, representing a year-over-year increase of 4.3%. EPS of $0.58 for the same period compares to $0.28 a year ago.

The reported revenue compares to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $351.93 million, representing a surprise of +0.65%. The company has not delivered EPS surprise, with the consensus EPS estimate being $0.58.

While investors scrutinize revenue and earnings changes year-over-year and how they compare with Wall Street expectations to determine their next move, some key metrics always offer a more accurate picture of a company's financial health.

Since these metrics play a crucial role in driving the top- and bottom-line numbers, comparing them with the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated about them helps investors better project a stock's price performance.

Here is how Brixmor performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:

Revenues- Other revenues: $0.31 million compared to the $0.32 million average estimate based on four analysts. The reported number represents a change of +223.2% year over year.Revenues- Rental income: $353.89 million compared to the $353.07 million average estimate based on four analysts. The reported number represents a change of +4.3% year over year.Income (loss) attributable to common stockholders- Diluted: $0.24 compared to the $0.25 average estimate based on two analysts.View all Key Company Metrics for Brixmor here>>>

Shares of Brixmor have remained unchanged over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.8% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating that it could perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
2026-07-28 00:10 3mo ago
2026-07-27 18:37 3mo ago
UDR překonala odhady FFO i tržeb
UDR UDR
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
UDR (UDR - Free Report) came out with quarterly funds from operations (FFO) of $0.64 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.63 per share. This compares to FFO of $0.64 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.

This quarterly report represents an FFO surprise of +1.59%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this real estate investment trust would post FFO of $0.62 per share when it actually produced FFO of $0.62, delivering no surprise.

Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus FFO estimates two times.

UDR, which belongs to the Zacks REIT and Equity Trust - Residential industry, posted revenues of $422.93 million for the quarter ended June 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.38%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $423 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates just once over the last four quarters.

The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future FFO expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.

UDR shares have added about 7.9% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 8.3%.

What's Next for UDR?While UDR has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?

There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's FFO outlook. Not only does this include current consensus FFO expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.

Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of estimate revisions.

Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for UDR was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus FFO estimate is $0.64 on $425.13 million in revenues for the coming quarter and $2.53 on $1.7 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.

Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, REIT and Equity Trust - Residential is currently in the top 34% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.

American Homes 4 Rent (AMH - Free Report) , another stock in the same industry, has yet to report results for the quarter ended June 2026. The results are expected to be released on July 30.

This real estate company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.48 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +2.1%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.

American Homes 4 Rent's revenues are expected to be $466.13 million, up 1.9% from the year-ago quarter.
2026-07-28 00:08 3mo ago
2026-07-27 18:37 3mo ago
Navitas Semiconductor hlásí ztrátu, tržby překonaly odhad
NVTS Navitas Semiconductor
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Navitas Semiconductor Corporation (NVTS - Free Report) came out with a quarterly loss of $0.04 per share in line with the Zacks Consensus Estimate. This compares to a loss of $0.05 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.

A quarter ago, it was expected that this company would post a loss of $0.05 per share when it actually produced a loss of $0.04, delivering a surprise of +20%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates just once.

Navitas Semiconductor, which belongs to the Zacks Electronics - Semiconductors industry, posted revenues of $10.53 million for the quarter ended June 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 5.82%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $14.49 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates four times over the last four quarters.

The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.

Navitas Semiconductor shares have added about 52.9% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 8.3%.

What's Next for Navitas Semiconductor?While Navitas Semiconductor has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?

There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.

Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.

Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Navitas Semiconductor was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is -$0.04 on $11.38 million in revenues for the coming quarter and -$0.17 on $42.85 million in revenues for the current fiscal year.

Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Electronics - Semiconductors is currently in the top 26% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.

Qualcomm (QCOM - Free Report) , another stock in the same industry, has yet to report results for the quarter ended June 2026. The results are expected to be released on July 29.

This chipmaker is expected to post quarterly earnings of $2.22 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -19.9%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 1% lower over the last 30 days to the current level.

Qualcomm's revenues are expected to be $9.71 billion, down 6.3% from the year-ago quarter.
2026-07-27 23:55 3mo ago
2026-07-27 19:49 3mo ago
Meta AI nově umí napojit e-mail a kalendář, dělat webový průzkum, tvořit prezentace
FB Meta Platforms
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
By PYMNTS  |  July 27, 2026

 | 

Meta is trying every angle it has to make its artificial intelligence (AI) bet pay off. It has spent more than $100 billion building the infrastructure. It has restructured its research division around what CEO Mark Zuckerberg calls “personal superintelligence.” It has pushed AI into ad targeting, into WhatsApp business tools, into Ray-Ban smart glasses. This month, it pushed AI into something it had not fully attempted before: the workday.

Meta AI’s latest upgrade, powered by a new model called Muse Spark 1.1, lets the assistant connect to a user’s email and calendar, conduct web research, generate presentation slides and complete multi-step tasks with less repeated prompting, Meta said in a Friday (July 24) announcement. “Meta AI is starting to take action on your behalf,” the company wrote, describing a shift from a chatbot that answers questions to an assistant that follows through on requests over time. The features are rolling out in select markets through the Meta AI app and meta.ai, with WhatsApp integration expected in the coming weeks.

Connecting Email and Calendar Puts Meta AI in Enterprise Territory The specific capabilities Meta highlighted—connecting to email and calendar, producing slide decks, running multi-step research and automating recurring tasks—are the core feature set of enterprise productivity software, the exact category Microsoft has built Copilot around and Google has built into Workspace with Gemini. Meta built its base with lifestyle use cases: a mood board assembled from Facebook Marketplace listings for a kitchen renovation, or a week-by-week half-marathon training schedule, absolutegeeks.com reported. But connecting email and calendar access, producing presentations and running structured research are the identical building blocks of a workplace copilot, wrapped in a consumer interface Meta already has installed on billions of phones.

That distribution is both Meta’s real advantage and its real challenge. Meta AI already reaches users across Facebook, Instagram, WhatsApp and Messenger, giving it a scale no enterprise AI vendor can match on day one. But reaching a user casually is different from being trusted with a work email inbox.

ChatGPT converts 83.1% of paid subscribers who have workplace access to their AI platform of choice, according to Recon Analytics data on the U.S. enterprise AI market. Microsoft Copilot converts only 35.8%, and its market share among paid AI subscribers fell from 18.8% in July 2025 to 11.5% in January, a 39% contraction, even with Copilot bundled directly into Windows and Microsoft 365.

Investors Want Proof the AI Spending Is Paying Off Meta is set to report second-quarter results on Wednesday (July 29), and the pattern from recent quarters has been consistent: heavier spending, bigger promises and a request for more patience. In its first-quarter report, Meta raised its full-year capital expenditure guidance to $125 billion to $145 billion, up from a prior range of $115 billion to $135 billion, citing higher memory prices and additional data center capacity, PYMNTS reported. The company said at the time it has consistently underestimated its own compute needs

Muse Spark 1.1 gives Meta a new answer heading into that call: evidence the spending is producing capability beyond better ad targeting. An assistant that manages calendars, drafts presentations and completes multi-step work is a second growth story, one that could eventually generate revenue the way Microsoft charges for Copilot seats rather than one that only shows up as an efficiency gain inside the existing ad business.
2026-07-27 23:54 3mo ago
2026-07-27 17:23 3mo ago
Microsoft plánuje kapitálové výdaje 190 miliard USD, Azure rozhodne
MSFT Microsoft
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Microsoft (MSFT +1.95%) told investors back in April what this year would cost. The software giant expects about $190 billion of capital expenditures in calendar 2026, up 61% from 2025, as it races to build the data centers its cloud computing and artificial intelligence (AI) businesses demand. Chief financial officer Amy Hood added a detail that made the number sting a bit more: about $25 billion of it simply reflects higher component prices, as memory and storage costs surge across the industry.

On Wednesday, July 29, Microsoft reports results for the fourth quarter of its fiscal year. The report is the next test of the bargain underneath all that spending -- whether demand for Azure, the cloud business at the center of this build-out, keeps growing fast enough to pay for it.

So far, it has. Here's a closer look at both sides of the ledger heading into Wednesday's report.

Image source: Getty Images.

What $190 billion commits Microsoft to The number deserves some sizing. In its fiscal third quarter of 2026 (ended March 31, 2026), Microsoft's capital expenditures, including finance leases, were $31.9 billion, up 49% year over year. Management guided for over $40 billion in the quarter it reports Wednesday.

And the calendar-year plan of about $190 billion works out to well over half of the revenue the company's current pace implies for a full year.

The component-price detail deserves its own mention, too. About $25 billion of Microsoft's 2026 outlay buys no additional capacity. It just covers the higher cost of parts -- the memory and storage whose prices have surged across the industry since last fall. For a company spending at this scale, supply chain inflation is now, in essence, in its own right.

Of course, capital spending doesn't stay on the balance sheet forever. As data centers come online, depreciation flows into the income statement and can weigh on margins for years to come. The more Microsoft spends today, the more earnings its cloud business has to deliver tomorrow just to stand still.

Today's Change

(

1.95

%) $

7.45

Current Price

$

389.15

The number that has to keep up Now, for the demand side, which is the reason the spending hasn't spooked me yet.

Azure and other cloud services revenue rose 40% year over year in fiscal Q3, or 39% in constant currency -- an acceleration from 38% constant-currency growth in fiscal Q2. And management guided for 39% to 40% constant-currency growth again in fiscal Q4. A business already at enormous scale is still speeding up, not slowing down.

Even more, supply remains the bottleneck, not demand. Hood said in April that the company expects "to remain constrained at least through 2026." Microsoft's AI business, meanwhile, has reached an annual revenue run rate of $37 billion, up 123% year over year.

Profits are absorbing the spending so far, as well. Fiscal third-quarter revenue climbed 18% year over year to $82.9 billion, with Microsoft Cloud accounting for $54.5 billion of it, up 29%. Operating income increased 20% to $38.4 billion, while earnings per share jumped 23% to $4.27. This isn't a company sacrificing its bottom line to fund a build-out. At least not yet.

For the fiscal fourth quarter, management guided for revenue of $86.7 billion to $87.8 billion, which implies 13% to 15% year-over-year growth. The headline numbers will come first, but Azure's growth rate and the capacity commentary around it may matter more for how the stock reacts.

That combination is what makes Wednesday's report a genuine test. If Azure grows at or above the guided range and management still describes demand outrunning supply, the $190 billion keeps looking like capacity the market has already spoken for. But if Azure slips below the high-30s while spending accelerates, the margin math starts to tighten, and the stock could get repriced quickly.

The stock, for its part, gives investors more room than it did a year ago. Shares closed Friday at $381.70, down about 31% from their 52-week high of $555.45, and they trade at about 23 times earnings. Given 18% revenue growth and 23% earnings-per-share growth, that multiple arguably doesn't demand perfection -- a rare thing among the big AI spenders.

So, I like the stock. Of course, my view would change if Azure's constant-currency growth slipped meaningfully below the guided range while capital spending kept climbing. Short of that, Microsoft's $190 billion looks less like a gamble on future demand and more like a bill for demand it already has.
2026-07-27 23:54 3mo ago
2026-07-27 18:46 3mo ago
Nvidia klesá před výsledky s EPS 2,09 USD
NVDA Nvidia
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Nvidia (NVDA - Free Report) closed the most recent trading day at $196.51, moving -4.99% from the previous trading session. The stock trailed the S&P 500, which registered a daily gain of 0.02%. On the other hand, the Dow registered a gain of 0.51%, and the technology-centric Nasdaq decreased by 0.18%.

Prior to today's trading, shares of the maker of graphics chips for gaming and artificial intelligence had gained 7.43% outpaced the Computer and Technology sector's loss of 4.21% and the S&P 500's gain of 0.77%.

The upcoming earnings release of Nvidia will be of great interest to investors. The company's upcoming EPS is projected at $2.09, signifying a 99.05% increase compared to the same quarter of the previous year. Our most recent consensus estimate is calling for quarterly revenue of $91.71 billion, up 96.2% from the year-ago period.

Regarding the entire year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates forecast earnings of $9.09 per share and revenue of $387.84 billion, indicating changes of +90.57% and +79.61%, respectively, compared to the previous year.

Investors should also note any recent changes to analyst estimates for Nvidia. These recent revisions tend to reflect the evolving nature of short-term business trends. With this in mind, we can consider positive estimate revisions a sign of optimism about the business outlook.

Based on our research, we believe these estimate revisions are directly related to near-term stock moves. Investors can capitalize on this by using the Zacks Rank. This model considers these estimate changes and provides a simple, actionable rating system.

The Zacks Rank system, which varies between #1 (Strong Buy) and #5 (Strong Sell), carries an impressive track record of exceeding expectations, confirmed by external audits, with stocks at #1 delivering an average annual return of +25% since 1988. Over the past month, there's been a 1.54% rise in the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. Nvidia presently features a Zacks Rank of #1 (Strong Buy).

With respect to valuation, Nvidia is currently being traded at a Forward P/E ratio of 22.76. This expresses a discount compared to the average Forward P/E of 42.16 of its industry.

Meanwhile, NVDA's PEG ratio is currently 0.39. Comparable to the widely accepted P/E ratio, the PEG ratio also accounts for the company's projected earnings growth. The Semiconductor - General industry currently had an average PEG ratio of 0.87 as of yesterday's close.

The Semiconductor - General industry is part of the Computer and Technology sector. With its current Zacks Industry Rank of 6, this industry ranks in the top 3% of all industries, numbering over 250.

The Zacks Industry Rank assesses the strength of our separate industry groups by calculating the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks contained within the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.

Be sure to use Zacks.com to monitor all these stock-influencing metrics, and more, throughout the forthcoming trading sessions.
2026-07-27 23:53 3mo ago
2026-07-27 18:46 3mo ago
Walmart rostl, ale za měsíc ztratil 5,38 %
WMT Walmart
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
In the latest close session, Walmart (WMT - Free Report) was up +2.07% at $111.74. The stock outpaced the S&P 500's daily gain of 0.02%. On the other hand, the Dow registered a gain of 0.51%, and the technology-centric Nasdaq decreased by 0.18%.

Heading into today, shares of the world's largest retailer had lost 5.38% over the past month, lagging the Retail-Wholesale sector's loss of 1.33% and the S&P 500's gain of 0.77%.

The upcoming earnings release of Walmart will be of great interest to investors. The company's earnings report is expected on August 20, 2026. The company's earnings per share (EPS) are projected to be $0.74, reflecting a 8.82% increase from the same quarter last year. Our most recent consensus estimate is calling for quarterly revenue of $186.4 billion, up 5.07% from the year-ago period.

In terms of the entire fiscal year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates predict earnings of $2.89 per share and a revenue of $750.01 billion, indicating changes of +9.47% and +5.17%, respectively, from the former year.

Investors should also take note of any recent adjustments to analyst estimates for Walmart. Recent revisions tend to reflect the latest near-term business trends. Therefore, positive revisions in estimates convey analysts' confidence in the business performance and profit potential.

Empirical research indicates that these revisions in estimates have a direct correlation with impending stock price performance. To utilize this, we have created the Zacks Rank, a proprietary model that integrates these estimate changes and provides a functional rating system.

The Zacks Rank system, spanning from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), boasts an impressive track record of outperformance, audited externally, with #1 ranked stocks yielding an average annual return of +25% since 1988. Over the past month, there's been no change in the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. Right now, Walmart possesses a Zacks Rank of #2 (Buy).

Investors should also note Walmart's current valuation metrics, including its Forward P/E ratio of 37.9. This denotes a premium relative to the industry average Forward P/E of 14.2.

Also, we should mention that WMT has a PEG ratio of 4.08. The PEG ratio is akin to the commonly utilized P/E ratio, but this measure also incorporates the company's anticipated earnings growth rate. As of the close of trade yesterday, the Retail - Supermarkets industry held an average PEG ratio of 2.02.

The Retail - Supermarkets industry is part of the Retail-Wholesale sector. This group has a Zacks Industry Rank of 223, putting it in the bottom 10% of all 250+ industries.

The Zacks Industry Rank assesses the vigor of our specific industry groups by computing the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks incorporated in the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.

You can find more information on all of these metrics, and much more, on Zacks.com.
2026-07-27 23:51 3mo ago
2026-07-27 18:16 3mo ago
Cincinnati Financial zklamala ziskem i výnosy
CINF Cincinnati Financial
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Cincinnati Financial (CINF - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $1.43 per share, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.82 per share. This compares to earnings of $1.97 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.

This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of -21.43%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this insurer would post earnings of $1.93 per share when it actually produced earnings of $2.1, delivering a surprise of +8.81%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times.

Cincinnati Financial, which belongs to the Zacks Insurance - Property and Casualty industry, posted revenues of $2.97 billion for the quarter ended June 2026, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 1.38%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $2.78 billion. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates just once over the last four quarters.

The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.

Cincinnati Financial shares have added about 11.9% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 8.3%.

What's Next for Cincinnati Financial?While Cincinnati Financial has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?

There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.

Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.

Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Cincinnati Financial was favorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to outperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $1.89 on $3.06 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $8.76 on $12.05 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.

Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Insurance - Property and Casualty is currently in the bottom 40% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.

One other stock from the same industry, American Integrity Insurance (AII - Free Report) , is yet to report results for the quarter ended June 2026.

This company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.81 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -56%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.

American Integrity Insurance's revenues are expected to be $93.5 million, up 26.3% from the year-ago quarter.
2026-07-27 23:49 3mo ago
2026-07-27 18:46 3mo ago
Caterpillar klesá před výsledky za 4. srpna
CAT Caterpillar
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
In the latest close session, Caterpillar (CAT - Free Report) was down 1.74% at $873.28. The stock's performance was behind the S&P 500's daily gain of 0.02%. Elsewhere, the Dow saw an upswing of 0.51%, while the tech-heavy Nasdaq depreciated by 0.18%.

Heading into today, shares of the construction equipment company had lost 10.9% over the past month, lagging the Industrial Products sector's loss of 1.06% and the S&P 500's gain of 0.77%.

The investment community will be paying close attention to the earnings performance of Caterpillar in its upcoming release. The company is slated to reveal its earnings on August 4, 2026. It is anticipated that the company will report an EPS of $6.25, marking a 32.42% rise compared to the same quarter of the previous year. Alongside, our most recent consensus estimate is anticipating revenue of $19.31 billion, indicating a 16.56% upward movement from the same quarter last year.

For the entire fiscal year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates are projecting earnings of $24.87 per share and a revenue of $77.17 billion, representing changes of +30.48% and +14.18%, respectively, from the prior year.

Additionally, investors should keep an eye on any recent revisions to analyst forecasts for Caterpillar. Recent revisions tend to reflect the latest near-term business trends. With this in mind, we can consider positive estimate revisions a sign of optimism about the business outlook.

Research indicates that these estimate revisions are directly correlated with near-term share price momentum. To capitalize on this, we've crafted the Zacks Rank, a unique model that incorporates these estimate changes and offers a practical rating system.

The Zacks Rank system, spanning from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), boasts an impressive track record of outperformance, audited externally, with #1 ranked stocks yielding an average annual return of +25% since 1988. Within the past 30 days, our consensus EPS projection has moved 0.91% higher. Caterpillar is holding a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold) right now.

With respect to valuation, Caterpillar is currently being traded at a Forward P/E ratio of 35.74. Its industry sports an average Forward P/E of 15.73, so one might conclude that Caterpillar is trading at a premium comparatively.

We can also see that CAT currently has a PEG ratio of 1.74. The PEG ratio bears resemblance to the frequently used P/E ratio, but this parameter also includes the company's expected earnings growth trajectory. By the end of yesterday's trading, the Manufacturing - Construction and Mining industry had an average PEG ratio of 1.58.

The Manufacturing - Construction and Mining industry is part of the Industrial Products sector. This industry, currently bearing a Zacks Industry Rank of 178, finds itself in the bottom 28% echelons of all 250+ industries.

The Zacks Industry Rank assesses the vigor of our specific industry groups by computing the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks incorporated in the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.

Keep in mind to rely on Zacks.com to watch all these stock-impacting metrics, and more, in the succeeding trading sessions.
2026-07-27 23:44 3mo ago
2026-07-27 18:45 3mo ago
AbbVie čeká zisk 3,61 USD, hrozí volatilita
ABBV AbbVie
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Before the market opens on July 31, AbbVie (ABBV -0.95%) will report second-quarter results, hoping to build on the momentum from its Q1 earnings beat. As the key catalyst behind last quarter's performance remains in motion, the same could repeat when second-quarter results hit the Street.

But there could be a problem -- just a few weeks ago, management warned about the negative impact of one-time charges on the upcoming earnings release. Shares have continued to rally despite the warnings, but considering this and other factors, the stock could experience some post-earnings turbulence.

Image source: Getty Images.

AbbVie Q2 2026 earnings preview The latest analyst estimates call for AbbVie to report quarterly earnings of around $3.61 per share, which would be a 21.5% gain from a year ago. This anticipated earnings rebound is not surprising. After all, AbbVie has managed to offset the impact of the loss of patent exclusivity for its flagship drug, Humira, thanks to the success of immunology treatments such as Rinvoq and Skyrizi.

Today's Change

(

-0.95

%) $

-2.45

Current Price

$

256.91

The company is leaning further into immunology, with its pending $10.9 billion acquisition of Apogee Therapeutics, announced last month. Yet while AbbVie may have positives in its corner, don't be shocked if shares pull back after earnings, irrespective of whether earnings meet or beat expectations. AbbVie, one of the most widely followed pharmaceutical stocks, has been on a tear lately. After this recent rally, investors could use any excuse to "sell on the news."

The best approach ahead of earnings Whether it's a possible earnings miss or simply guidance that fails to exceed the market's rising expectations, there are a few ways this upcoming event could trigger a pullback in AbbVie. However, if you are an existing long-term investor, don't view this as a reason to sell.

Staying put, collecting AbbVie's nearly 2.7% forward dividend, and waiting for AbbVie's immunology pivot to drive further earnings growth remains your best move. As for those who have yet to buy, any post-earnings pullback could create an opportunity to enter a long-term position at a more favorable entry point.
2026-07-27 23:44 3mo ago
2026-07-27 17:40 3mo ago
Kraft Heinz uvedla bezlaktózový Philadelphia cream cheese
KHC Kraft Heinz
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Kraft Heinz's new lactose-free Philadelphia cream cheese targets the 30 to 50 million Americans who are lactose intolerant and one of the company's big strategic moves.

Courtesy Kraft Heinz

Kraft Heinz spent two years, and refused to charge a premium, solving a problem most of the food industry ignores: an estimated 30 to 50 million Americans who love cream cheese but cannot digest lactose. The result is a lactose-free version of Philadelphia cream cheese that costs exactly what the original does, contains no added preservatives, flavors or dyes, and tastes like real dairy cream. The launch is just one of the first visible outputs of a broader $600 million investment the company is making under new leadership.

Kraft Heinz Strategic Direction Under New LeadershipWhen CEO Steve Cahillane took the helm of Kraft Heinz in January 2026, the company posted its fiscal 2025 year-end results with a 3.5% sales decline. Still, the company made bold commitments to invest in U.S. operations and future innovation. Recently appointed to a new role, Jerome Drolet, President of Taste Elevation for Kraft Heinz, is excited about the roadmap for the company.

“We talk about $600 million worth of investment in the business. It's marketing, it's R&D, it's people, and all that is going toward fueling that growth. It's giving me an immense amount of confidence that we can be successful again, being consumer centric, but supporting that with the right levels of resources and investments,” said Drolet in an exclusive interview.

Two things excite Drolet most about his new role: his personal connection to the brands, rooted in backyard barbecues with his dad growing up, and the challenge of helping his team evolve as fast as consumer preferences shift, without losing focus on the consumer across a large, global business. “This combination is what makes the job both difficult and super interesting.”

Jerome Drolet, President of Taste Elevation at Kraft Heinz, is leading the company's $600 million push into consumer-driven innovation.

Courtesy Kraft Heinz

MORE FOR YOU

Two Years to Get Lactose-Free RightThe company revealed one of its first products to market, backed by substantial research and development behind the scenes. The new lactose-free Philadelphia cream cheese targets millions of Americans who are lactose intolerant, as well as, a wider group of consumers who avoid lactose by choice. The global market for lactose-free dairy products is projected to grow from $10.6 billion in 2017 to $17.8 billion by 2027. Drolet explained that Kraft Heinz starts every innovation effort by studying why consumers leave or avoid a category. Once the company decides to invest in a specific product category based on shifting consumer diets, it works to bring a new product to market that meets Kraft Heinz's standards for quality, taste and price. “We don't want to put a product to market that's just an innovation for the sake of innovation,” said Drolet.

Kraft Heinz took two years to bring lactose-free Philadelphia cream cheese to market, a timeline Drolet attributes to a refusal to compromise on taste, texture, or price. “We're launching a product that tastes the same, looks the same, but also costs the same. There's no price premium to this it's making sure that we are democratizing the cream cheese consumption within the lactose intolerant consumer,” explained Drolet. Part of the two-year development process is testing the product.

Early this year, Kraft Heinz introduced JELL-O Simply, made with no FD&C Colors or artificial sweeteners as consumer demand for simpler ingredients continues to grow across market.

Courtesy Kraft Heinz

“We can sit in our Illinois Innovation Center and feel really good about the product in the kitchen, but until you put it to the test of how consumers actually use it like in a cream cheese recipe, not just on its own, you don't know if it holds up. A lot of the work was making sure that across every usage occasion; the product was a true one-for-one substitution. We tested it internally and externally, in our kitchen and in consumers' kitchens, across multiple recipes. That's what takes the time, but it's also why we're so proud of the product we're launching,” explained Drolet. The process that produced lactose-free Philadelphia is the same one applied across Heinz, Jell-O, and the rest of the portfolio.

Where the Innovation Dollars GoLarger brands like Philadelphia and Heinz command the biggest share of innovation investment, reflecting their scale and category weight. But smaller, more agile brands such as Grey Poupon, Lea & Perrins, Smart Ones, and Velveeta still receive purposeful innovation dollars when the opportunity fits, rather than being starved in favor of the flagship names. Drolet believes, “The brand choices are the last question. It starts first with the consumer.”

Balancing shifting consumer eating habits with new product development is a constant consideration. “As the consumer palate and needs are changing, we want to be there with them along for the journey,” said Drolet. Nearly 6 in 10 Americans report following a specific diet in the past year, a rising trend since 2018, according to a survey from the International Food Information Council (IFIC).

Retail partners are another consideration when bringing new products to market. “The process keeps us disciplined. There's a need for us to think about it from an internal resource perspective, but it's also pushing us to make the right decision, not just for ourselves and the consumers, but for what's accretive for retailers,” explains Drolet.

Why Some Trends Don't Make the CutThat discipline shows up in how the company distinguishes between ideas that look similar on the surface. Lactose-free and plant-based cream cheese, for instance, appear to serve the same dietary-restriction need, but Drolet's team treats them as distinct consumer needs: taste-and-texture loyalists managing a specific dietary limitation versus consumers avoiding dairy altogether. “Conflating the two would mean building the wrong product for both groups,” said Drolet.

Consumer Trends Kraft Heinz Is Betting OnThe IFIC survey reports the top diets Americans follow are high protein (23%) and mindful eating (19%), with clean eating (13%) ranking fifth. Drolet pointed to several forces he expects to shape the next five years of the business. Simple ingredients are one, reflected in products like Simply Ketchup. Fiber is emerging as a follow-on to protein's rise in consumer attention. Diet and weight-management shifts tied to GLP-1 medications are already showing up in zero-sugar Jell-O and ketchup.

Extending Trust Instead of Building New BrandsRather than following the consumer packaged goods industry’s habit traditional CPG habit of spinning up new brands to chase emerging trends, Kraft Heinz is focused on extending the trust and scale of the brands it already has. “You already have the trust with consumers, you already have a preferred product, and you already have the scale. Consumers don't want to compromise,” said Drolet. The consumer, not the brand roster, always drives the first decision, a philosophy that runs through every example Drolet raised, from cream cheese to condiments.

Kraft Heinz Bets On Consumer Emotional ConnectivityKraft Heinz's calculation is that lactose-free Philadelphia isn't really a cream cheese story, but a preview of how the company intends to spend the next several years of its $600 million innovation budget. Sugar comes out of Jell-O, ingredients get simplified in Simply Ketchup, and dips get built around chicken's rise as the protein of choice. All of these decisions run through the same funnel: identify why consumers are opting out, then ask which existing brand has the credibility to bring them back in. “There's something around real passion and emotional connectivity with our business, the products, and the brands,” expressed Drolet. The wager is simple: Kraft Heinz is betting that consumers will follow a name they already trust into new categories faster than they'll adopt one they've never seen before.
2026-07-27 23:41 3mo ago
2026-07-27 18:51 3mo ago
MercadoLibre roste před zveřejněním výsledků a překonává trh
MELI MercadoLibre
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
MercadoLibre (MELI - Free Report) closed at $1,819.74 in the latest trading session, marking a +1.02% move from the prior day. The stock outpaced the S&P 500's daily gain of 0.02%. On the other hand, the Dow registered a gain of 0.51%, and the technology-centric Nasdaq decreased by 0.18%.

The operator of an online marketplace and payments system in Latin America's stock has climbed by 7.54% in the past month, exceeding the Retail-Wholesale sector's loss of 1.33% and the S&P 500's gain of 0.77%.

The upcoming earnings release of MercadoLibre will be of great interest to investors. The company is expected to report EPS of $8.69, down 15.71% from the prior-year quarter. Meanwhile, our latest consensus estimate is calling for revenue of $9.77 billion, up 43.9% from the prior-year quarter.

Looking at the full year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates suggest analysts are expecting earnings of $41 per share and revenue of $40.36 billion. These totals would mark changes of +4.06% and +39.68%, respectively, from last year.

Investors should also note any recent changes to analyst estimates for MercadoLibre. These revisions typically reflect the latest short-term business trends, which can change frequently. With this in mind, we can consider positive estimate revisions a sign of optimism about the business outlook.

Our research suggests that these changes in estimates have a direct relationship with upcoming stock price performance. We developed the Zacks Rank to capitalize on this phenomenon. Our system takes these estimate changes into account and delivers a clear, actionable rating model.

The Zacks Rank system, ranging from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), possesses a remarkable history of outdoing, externally audited, with #1 stocks returning an average annual gain of +25% since 1988. Within the past 30 days, our consensus EPS projection has moved 0.07% higher. Currently, MercadoLibre is carrying a Zacks Rank of #2 (Buy).

Looking at valuation, MercadoLibre is presently trading at a Forward P/E ratio of 43.94. This expresses a premium compared to the average Forward P/E of 16.29 of its industry.

Also, we should mention that MELI has a PEG ratio of 1.11. The PEG ratio is akin to the commonly utilized P/E ratio, but this measure also incorporates the company's anticipated earnings growth rate. The Internet - Commerce was holding an average PEG ratio of 1.11 at yesterday's closing price.

The Internet - Commerce industry is part of the Retail-Wholesale sector. This industry, currently bearing a Zacks Industry Rank of 155, finds itself in the bottom 37% echelons of all 250+ industries.

The Zacks Industry Rank gauges the strength of our industry groups by measuring the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks within the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.

Make sure to utilize Zacks.com to follow all of these stock-moving metrics, and more, in the coming trading sessions.
2026-07-27 23:41 3mo ago
2026-07-27 17:32 3mo ago
Deep Sea Minerals upřesnila, že jí NOAA nevydala žádnou licenci
SE Sea Limited
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Vancouver, BC, July 27, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Deep Sea Minerals Corp. (CSE: SEAS) (OTCQB: DSEAF) (FSE: X450) (“Deep Sea” or the “Company”) announces that, as a result of a review by the British Columbia Securities Commission (“BCSC”) in connection with the Company’s short form base shelf prospectus, we are issuing the following press release related to our disclosure and promotional activities.

Various promotions disseminated from February 26 to July 10, 2026, pursuant to the Company’s engagements with Capital Gain Media Inc., Exvera Communications Inc., Global One Media Group Pte. Ltd., Investor News Inc. (“Investor News”), Stockhouse Publishing Ltd. D.B.A. The Market Link (“Market Link”) and The Wall Street Analyst, LLC referenced one or more of the following topics. Investors are directed to the Company's amended and restated annual information form for the year ended December 31, 2025, dated July 27, 2026 (the “A&R AIF”), a copy of which is available under the Company's SEDAR+ profile at www.sedarplus.ca, for comprehensive information relating to the matters described below, including the material assumptions, regulatory milestones, risks, uncertainties, costs, and operational requirements associated with each topic:

(i)

The Company's NOAA Application. The Company’s news release dated June 1, 2026, disclosed that the U.S. National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (“NOAA”) determined that the Company’s application for an exploration licence for a defined area of the Clarion-Clipperton Zone in the Pacific Ocean (the “NOAA Application”) under the Deep Seabed Hard Mineral Resources Act (the “DSHMRA”) was in substantial compliance with applicable U.S. regulatory requirements. The NOAA Application is an application by the Company’s wholly owned U.S. subsidiary, American Deep Sea Minerals Corp., for an exploration licence covering approximately 147,430 km² in the Clarion-Clipperton Zone. On May 26, 2026, NOAA determined the NOAA Application to be in substantial compliance with applicable regulatory requirements. On July 17, 2026, the Company submitted an amended application that it believes fully addresses NOAA's supplemental information requests. A substantial compliance determination is not a licence or any other authorization to commence offshore work. Before NOAA may issue an exploration licence, the NOAA Application remains subject to a full compliance determination, federal-agency consultation, antitrust review, a public comment period, certification, and preparation of a draft and final environmental impact statement and public hearings. See “Current Business” (including the milestone table) and “The Subsea Mineral Exploration and Development Industry – (b) Subsea Mineral Exploration and Development in International Waters” in the A&R AIF for further details.

(ii)

The Company’s Cook Islands Application. The Company has incorporated a wholly owned Cook Islands subsidiary, Deep Sea Minerals (Cook Islands) Limited, to advance an application for an exploration licence in the exclusive economic zone of the Cook Islands (the “Cook Islands Application” and, together with the NOAA Application, the “Applications”). The Company has not yet formally submitted the Cook Islands Application. The Cook Islands Seabed Minerals Authority (“CISBMA”) has indicated that it does not presently intend to accept further formal exploration licence applications until after the forthcoming Cook Islands election and parliament reconvenes and approves additional designated parcel blocks and areas for licensing. If and when submitted, the Cook Islands Application will be subject to a multi-step assessment process involving CISBMA, an independent licensing panel, the responsible minister, and Cabinet approval. See “Current Business” (including the milestone table) and “The Subsea Mineral Exploration and Development Industry – (c) Subsea Mineral Exploration and Development in Exclusive Economic Zones” in the A&R AIF for further details.

(iii)

The Company’s expectations regarding the timing of obtaining one or more subsea mineral exploration licences. Based on currently available information, the Company expects to submit the Cook Islands Application between Q3 2026 and Q1 2027, and anticipates that NOAA may issue an exploration licence in the range of Q4 2027, subject to completion of all required regulatory steps. These are estimates only and are subject to significant uncertainty. Actual timing will depend on, among other things, the outcome of NOAA's full compliance review, required environmental review and public processes, the timing of the Cook Islands election and government transition, and the availability of a licensing process in the Cook Islands. There can be no assurance that either Application will be approved, or that any exploration licence will be issued on acceptable terms or at all. See “Current Business” (including the milestone table), “Caution Regarding Forward-Looking Statements and Risk Factors”, and “Risk Factors” in the A&R AIF for further details.

(iv)

The Company’s intended future offshore operations. The Company does not currently hold any mineral rights or operating authority in any exclusive economic zone or international waters and has not commenced offshore operations. Offshore operations cannot proceed unless and until the Company obtains the applicable exploration licences and all required operational, vessel, safety, environmental, monitoring, and reporting approvals. The Company does not own and does not currently intend to own proprietary subsea mining technology or specialized marine equipment, and expects to rely on qualified third-party technology providers, marine contractors, and independent environmental and scientific consultants for any future offshore work. Revenue from commercial production, if ever achieved, may take up to an additional 10 years following the granting of concessions by host jurisdictions. See “Current Business”, “The Subsea Mineral Exploration and Development Industry – (b) Subsea Mineral Exploration and Development in International Waters”, “The Subsea Mineral Exploration and Development Industry – (c) Subsea Mineral Exploration and Development in Exclusive Economic Zones”, “Economic Dependence”, “Foreign Operations”, and “Risk Factors” in the A&R AIF for further details.

Additionally, various promotions were disseminated for or on behalf of the Company from February 26 to July 10, 2026, that may not have clearly or conspicuously disclosed that such promotions were disseminated for or on behalf of the Company. Some of these promotions omitted a fact necessary to make a particular statement or information not false or misleading, or otherwise included unsubstantiated statements. As a result, investors should assume that all disclosure about the Company during the period from February 26, 2026, to July 10, 2026, other than the Company’s continuous disclosure record available under the Company’s SEDAR+ profile at

www.sedarplus.ca, omitted a fact necessary to make a particular statement or information not false or misleading, or otherwise included unsubstantiated statements. In particular, each of the following statements, and statements similar thereto, among others, omitted a fact necessary to make it not false or misleading, or otherwise was unsubstantiated:

Statements that the Company is one of only a few public companies to have received a substantial compliance determination from NOAA regarding an application under NOAA's regulatory regime for subsea mineral rights in international waters. Statements relating to the projected demand for critical minerals attributed to the International Energy Agency (“IEA”) but which did not provide the specific underlying sources. Statements relating to historical pricing of copper, cobalt and other critical minerals but which did not provide the specific underlying sources. Statements indicating a three to five year timeframe for the Company to deliver its first cargo of polymetallic nodules were forward-looking and did not adequately identify the material assumptions and uncertainties underlying that timeframe. Statements indicating that The Metals Company Inc. (“TMC”) is currently the furthest ahead in the exploration efforts, having recently been approved for a licence by NOAA. Statements relating to the presence of 21 billion tonnes of polymetallic nodules in the Clarion-Clipperton Zone (“CCZ”) and 6.7 billion tonnes in the Cook Islands EEZ or otherwise including quantitative resource estimates contained in CCZ and Cook Islands’ EEZ but which did not provide the specific underlying sources. Statements that include quantitative resource estimates that were attributed to the United States Geological Survey (“USGS”) and a congressional study without identifying the specific underlying sources. Statements that the U.S. may soon authorize companies to commercially mine the seabed. At the request of the BCSC, the Company wishes to clarify such statements, as follows:

The Company’s belief that it is one of only a few publicly traded companies to have received a substantial compliance determination from NOAA regarding an application under NOAA’s regulatory regime for subsea mineral rights in international waters. The Company based this belief on public filings in Canada and the United States. However, public companies in other jurisdictions, or public companies in Canada and the United States for which a substantial compliance determination would not constitute a material fact or change requiring disclosure under applicable law, may have also submitted applications to NOAA for subsea mineral rights that NOAA has determined to be in substantial compliance. Statements relating to the projected demand for critical minerals attributed to the IEA should have referenced the IEA’s report entitled “Global Critical Minerals Outlook 2024”.1 Statements relating to historical prices for copper, cobalt and other critical minerals were based on publicly available commodity price data published by Trading Economics, including the historical price charts and data available for the applicable commodities.2 NOAA has not granted TMC an exploration licence or a commercial recovery permit. TMC’s combined application for an exploration licence and commercial recovery permit has been certified by NOAA as substantially compliant and remains subject to additional regulatory review and approvals.3 Quantitative resource estimates in the CCZ, whether or not attributed to the USGS, were obtained from the USGS.4 Quantitative resource estimates in the Cook Islands’ exclusive economic zone were obtained from a report entitled “Cook Islands Polymetallic Nodule Deposit” with an effective date of March 22, 2023, prepared for the Cook Islands Seabed Minerals Authority.5 Statements relating to the authorization of commercial seabed mining operations in international waters by the United States were made based on the Company’s analysis of recent regulatory and policy developments by the United States. The Company wishes to clarify that no commercial recovery permits have been granted under the NOAA regime. Investors are strongly encouraged to review the A&R AIF for comprehensive information relating to the Company, including the Company’s material assumptions underlying its expectations and other forward-looking information, and the significant uncertainties that could cause actual events to differ materially.

Furthermore, the following promotions have been disseminated on behalf of the Company: (i) a video entitled “Deep Sea Minerals: Why Seabed Mining Is Now an Investable Sector” and dated April 28, 2026 (the “Market Link Video”), pursuant to the Company’s engagement of Market Link, which was disclosed in the Company’s news release of April 1, 2026; (ii) a video entitled “Deep Sea Minerals ($SEAS | $DSEAF): The Emerging Commercial Reality of Seabed Mining” and dated April 30, 2026 (the “Global One Video”), pursuant to the Company’s engagement of Global One, which was disclosed in the Company’s news release of January 23, 2026; (iii) a public investor interview titled “Deep Sea Minerals’ James Deckelman on the Next Critical Minerals Frontier” and dated May 1, 2026 (the “Investor News Video #1” and, together with the Market Link Video and Global One Video, the “Videos”), pursuant to the Company’s engagement of Investor News; and (iv) a public investor interview entitled “James Deckelman on Deep Sea Minerals and the Strategic Push Into Seabed Critical Minerals” and dated March 3, 2026 (the “Investor News Video #2”), pursuant to the Company’s engagement with Investor News. Following a review by the BCSC and, at its request, the Company has: (i) instructed the relevant service providers to remove the Videos; and (ii) instructed Investor News to update the written description of the Investor News Video #2.

ABOUT DEEP SEA MINERALS CORP.

Deep Sea Minerals Corp. is a subsea mineral exploration and development company focused on evaluating opportunities to support the future supply of critical minerals through the acquisition, exploration, and development of deep-sea mineral assets.

The Company’s strategy is centered on identifying jurisdictions and geological settings with potential exposure to polymetallic nodule systems, which are recognized for containing combinations of metals that may be relevant to defense, industrial manufacturing, clean energy infrastructure, advanced electronics, and artificial intelligence-related supply chains. These seabed resources represent a largely undeveloped component of the global mineral supply base and are the subject of increasing policy, scientific, and regulatory attention worldwide.

As part of this process, the Company is advancing an application for an exploration licence under the NOAA regime for an area of the Clarion-Clipperton Zone in the Pacific Ocean, and has commenced early-stage engagement with other select governments and regulatory bodies in the Pacific Ocean region to assess potential pathways for future exploration initiatives, subject to applicable international, national, and environmental frameworks.

For further information, please see the A&R AIF, a copy of which is available under the Company’s profile on SEDAR+ at www.sedarplus.ca.

SOCIAL MEDIA

Website: https://www.deepseamineralscorp.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/deepseacorp/
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/deepseacorp
X: https://x.com/deepseacorp
LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/company/deepseacorp
Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/@deepseacorp

For further information, please contact:

James Deckelman
Chief Executive Officer

Phone: 1-281-467-1279
Email: [email protected]

Forward-Looking Statements

This news release contains certain forward-looking statements and forward-looking information (collectively, “forward-looking statements”) that relate to the Company’s current expectations and views of future events. In some cases, these forward-looking statements can be identified by words or phrases such as “may”, “might”, “will”, “expect”, “anticipate”, “estimate”, “intend”, “plan”, “indicate”, “seek”, “believe”, “predict” or “likely”, or the negative or grammatical variations of these terms, or other similar expressions intended to identify forward-looking statements, although not all forward-looking statements include such words. The Company has based these forward-looking statements on its current expectations and projections about future events and financial trends that it believes might affect its financial condition, results of operations, business, prospects and financial needs. Forward-looking statements contained in this news release include, but are not limited to, statements about: the Company’s plans and strategies, including the potential acquisition of subsea mineral exploration or exploitation rights; the Company's expectation that its amended NOAA Application fully addresses NOAA's supplemental information requests; the anticipated timing of a full compliance determination by NOAA and the anticipated timing of issuance of an exploration licence under the NOAA regime; the Company's expectation to submit the Cook Islands Application between Q3 2026 and Q1 2027; the anticipated timing of obtaining one or more subsea mineral exploration licences; the Company's intended future offshore operations and its expectation to rely on qualified third-party technology providers, marine contractors, and independent environmental and scientific consultants; and the potential timeline to revenue from commercial production.

This forward-looking information and other forward-looking information are based on our opinions, estimates and assumptions in light of our experience and perception of historical trends, current conditions and expected future developments, as well as other factors that we currently believe are appropriate and reasonable in the circumstances. Despite a careful process to prepare and review the forward-looking information, there can be no assurance that the underlying opinions, estimates and assumptions will prove to be correct. Material factors underlying forward-looking information and management’s expectations include certain assumptions in respect of, among other things: favourability of operating conditions; the receipt of necessary third party approvals, licences or permits on favourable terms; the result of any potential legal, regulatory or geopolitical conflict resulting from the United States asserting governance of subsea mineral exploration and development in international waters under the DSHMRA; the continued cooperation and alignment of national interests between the United States and the Cook Islands; the Cook Islands’ intention to grant mining licenses in the future; the availability of equipment; the availability of qualified vessel operators and marine contractors; our ability to obtain financing on acceptable terms; currency exchange and interest rates; the impact of competition; the changes and trends in our industry and the global economy; changes in laws, rules, regulations and global standards; our ability to build our market share; our ability to retain key personnel; transaction opportunities, exploration potential, and precious metals prices; the sufficiency of the Company's amended NOAA Application, submitted on July 17, 2026, in responding to the requests for supplemental information in NOAA's notice to the Company dated May 26, 2026; that NOAA will require no further information from the Company in order to determine the NOAA Application is in full compliance with applicable regulatory requirements; that the federal-agency consultation, antitrust review, public-comment, certification, environmental-review and hearing processes applicable to the NOAA Application will proceed generally in accordance with the indicative regulatory periods described in the A&R AIF; that NOAA will not identify material deficiencies relating to the Company's financial responsibility, technical capability, proposed exploration plan, environmental information, proposed licence area or other regulatory requirements that the Company is unable to address; that a licensing process or invitation will be available under the Cook Islands seabed minerals regime on terms allowing the Company to submit the Cook Islands Application; that the Company will be able to complete the technical, financial, environmental, corporate and work-program materials required for the Cook Islands Application within its anticipated timeframe; that the Company will be able to demonstrate access to sufficient financial resources, technical expertise, vessels, equipment, contractors and environmental capabilities to satisfy the applicable NOAA and Cook Islands regulatory requirements; that the Company will obtain sufficient financing to fund the regulatory, environmental, technical and offshore activities contemplated by its NOAA and Cook Islands work programs when required; that the Cook Islands election process and any related government transition will be completed without material delay; that following the election, the Cook Islands authorities will designate additional parcel blocks or areas for subsea mineral exploration and exploitation; and that there will be no material change in Cook Islands policy, legislation, licensing criteria or regulatory priorities following the election.

The forward-looking information in this news release is necessarily based on a number of opinions, estimates and assumptions that we considered appropriate and reasonable as of the date of the A&R AIF. It is also subject to known and unknown risks, uncertainties, assumptions and other factors that may cause the actual results, level of activity, performance or achievements to be materially different from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking information, including but not limited to the risk factors and uncertainties described under “Risk Factors” in the A&R AIF, as well as risks related to the highly speculative nature of the Company’s business;  risks related to subsea mineral exploration and development operations; risks related to the Company’s limited business history and no history of earnings; risks related to the availability of future financing and the Company’s ability to continue as a going concern; risks related to the Company’s exploration and development activities on the mineral properties; uncertainties regarding the grade and quality of polymetallic nodules; uncertainties regarding the commercial collection of polymetallic nodules; negative perceptions regarding the collection of polymetallic nodules; pressure and lobbying by non-governmental organizations; uncertainties regarding our future reliance on strategic partnerships; uncertainties regarding technology required for our business; uncertainties regarding the treatment and processing of polymetallic nodules; natural hazards and seasonality; expropriation of potential future operating equipment or assets; technological obsolescence; the Company’s dependence on key personnel; risks related to foreign operations; risks related to acquisitions and integration; changes in laws and regulations; risks related to competition; fluctuations in prices of critical minerals, base and precious metals, other commodities and natural resources; legal and litigation risks; uncertainty and volatility related to stock market prices and conditions; dilution of the interests of shareholders; risks related to geopolitical disputes; risks related to the Company’s officers and directors becoming associated with other natural resource companies, which may give rise to conflicts of interest; risks related to climate change; and risks related to pandemics, epidemics or other health crises. With respect to the specific matters addressed in this news release, additional risks and uncertainties include: the risk that NOAA will not determine the NOAA Application to be in full compliance, will not preserve the Company's priority of right, or will not issue an exploration licence on acceptable terms or at all; the risk that the Cook Islands Application will not be submitted within the anticipated timeframe, will not be accepted as complete, or will not be approved; the risk that the Cook Islands election process or government transition will be delayed or result in material changes to Cook Islands seabed minerals policy, legislation or licensing criteria; the risk that the Company will be unable to demonstrate sufficient financial resources, technical expertise, vessels, equipment, contractors or environmental capabilities to satisfy applicable regulatory requirements; the risk that the Company will be unable to obtain sufficient financing to fund its planned regulatory, environmental, technical and offshore activities; and the risk that the Company's intended offshore operations will be delayed or prevented by regulatory, operational, environmental, financial or other factors. If any of these risks or uncertainties materialize, or if the opinions, estimates or assumptions underlying the forward-looking information prove incorrect, actual results or future events might vary materially from those anticipated in the forward-looking information. The risks, uncertainties, opinions, estimates and assumptions referred to above and described in greater detail under “Risk Factors” in the A&R AIF should be considered carefully by readers.

Although we have attempted to identify important risk factors that could cause actual results or future events to differ materially from those contained in forward-looking information, there may be other risk factors not presently known to us or that we presently believe are not material that could also cause actual results or future events to differ materially from those expressed in such forward-looking information. There can be no assurance that such information will prove to be accurate, as actual results and future events could differ materially from those anticipated in such information. Accordingly, readers should not place undue reliance on forward-looking information, which speaks only as of the date of this news release. The forward-looking information contained in this news release represents our expectations as of the date of this news release (or as of the date they are otherwise stated to be made), and is subject to change after such date. We disclaim any intention or obligation or undertaking to update or revise any forward-looking information whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as required under applicable Canadian securities legislation.

1 https://www.iea.org/reports/global-critical-minerals-outlook-2024
2 Trading Economics, “Copper – Price – Chart – Historical Data – News,” available at: https://tradingeconomics.com/commodity/copper; and “Cobalt – Price – Chart – Historical Data – News,” available at: https://tradingeconomics.com/commodity/cobalt
3 https://investors.metals.co/news-releases/news-release-details/noaa-certifies-tmc-usas-usa-b-exploration-license-application
4 https://www.usgs.gov/publications/deep-ocean-polymetallic-nodules-and-cobalt-rich-ferromanganese-crusts-global-ocean-new
5 www.sbma.gov.ck/s/CIMinRscRevt_final_b.pdf
2026-07-27 23:35 3mo ago
2026-07-27 18:46 3mo ago
CrowdStrike klesá před výsledky a očekává EPS ve výši 0,29 USD
CRWD CrowdStrike
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
In the latest close session, CrowdStrike Holdings (CRWD - Free Report) was down 1.73% at $180.11. This change lagged the S&P 500's daily gain of 0.02%. Elsewhere, the Dow gained 0.51%, while the tech-heavy Nasdaq lost 0.18%.

The cloud-based security company's stock has climbed by 4.57% in the past month, exceeding the Computer and Technology sector's loss of 4.21% and the S&P 500's gain of 0.77%.

Market participants will be closely following the financial results of CrowdStrike Holdings in its upcoming release. The company is expected to report EPS of $0.29, up 26.09% from the prior-year quarter. Alongside, our most recent consensus estimate is anticipating revenue of $1.44 billion, indicating a 23.19% upward movement from the same quarter last year.

For the annual period, the Zacks Consensus Estimates anticipate earnings of $1.23 per share and a revenue of $5.94 billion, signifying shifts of +32.26% and +23.49%, respectively, from the last year.

Additionally, investors should keep an eye on any recent revisions to analyst forecasts for CrowdStrike Holdings. These latest adjustments often mirror the shifting dynamics of short-term business patterns. Hence, positive alterations in estimates signify analyst optimism regarding the business and profitability.

Research indicates that these estimate revisions are directly correlated with near-term share price momentum. To capitalize on this, we've crafted the Zacks Rank, a unique model that incorporates these estimate changes and offers a practical rating system.

The Zacks Rank system ranges from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell). It has a remarkable, outside-audited track record of success, with #1 stocks delivering an average annual return of +25% since 1988. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate has moved 0.31% higher. CrowdStrike Holdings is currently sporting a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold).

Looking at valuation, CrowdStrike Holdings is presently trading at a Forward P/E ratio of 148.65. This signifies a premium in comparison to the average Forward P/E of 48.32 for its industry.

Investors should also note that CRWD has a PEG ratio of 5.36 right now. The PEG ratio is similar to the widely-used P/E ratio, but this metric also takes the company's expected earnings growth rate into account. CRWD's industry had an average PEG ratio of 3.12 as of yesterday's close.

The Security industry is part of the Computer and Technology sector. Currently, this industry holds a Zacks Industry Rank of 47, positioning it in the top 20% of all 250+ industries.

The Zacks Industry Rank is ordered from best to worst in terms of the average Zacks Rank of the individual companies within each of these sectors. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.

To follow CRWD in the coming trading sessions, be sure to utilize Zacks.com.
2026-07-27 23:32 3mo ago
2026-07-27 18:51 3mo ago
Cloudflare roste před zveřejněním výsledků a analytici očekávají EPS 0,27 USD
NETUSA CloudFlare
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
In the latest close session, Cloudflare (NET - Free Report) was up +1.32% at $265.61. This move outpaced the S&P 500's daily gain of 0.02%. At the same time, the Dow added 0.51%, and the tech-heavy Nasdaq lost 0.18%.

Prior to today's trading, shares of the web security and content delivery company had gained 10.5% outpaced the Computer and Technology sector's loss of 4.21% and the S&P 500's gain of 0.77%.

Investors will be eagerly watching for the performance of Cloudflare in its upcoming earnings disclosure. The company's earnings report is set to be unveiled on August 6, 2026. The company's earnings per share (EPS) are projected to be $0.27, reflecting a 28.57% increase from the same quarter last year. Meanwhile, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for revenue is projecting net sales of $665.42 million, up 29.88% from the year-ago period.

Looking at the full year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates suggest analysts are expecting earnings of $1.21 per share and revenue of $2.82 billion. These totals would mark changes of +30.11% and +29.96%, respectively, from last year.

Investors might also notice recent changes to analyst estimates for Cloudflare. Such recent modifications usually signify the changing landscape of near-term business trends. With this in mind, we can consider positive estimate revisions a sign of optimism about the business outlook.

Our research demonstrates that these adjustments in estimates directly associate with imminent stock price performance. To exploit this, we've formed the Zacks Rank, a quantitative model that includes these estimate changes and presents a viable rating system.

The Zacks Rank system, spanning from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), boasts an impressive track record of outperformance, audited externally, with #1 ranked stocks yielding an average annual return of +25% since 1988. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate has moved 32% higher. As of now, Cloudflare holds a Zacks Rank of #2 (Buy).

Digging into valuation, Cloudflare currently has a Forward P/E ratio of 217.07. Its industry sports an average Forward P/E of 18.86, so one might conclude that Cloudflare is trading at a premium comparatively.

Investors should also note that NET has a PEG ratio of 5.03 right now. This popular metric is similar to the widely-known P/E ratio, with the difference being that the PEG ratio also takes into account the company's expected earnings growth rate. NET's industry had an average PEG ratio of 1.07 as of yesterday's close.

The Internet - Software industry is part of the Computer and Technology sector. Currently, this industry holds a Zacks Industry Rank of 150, positioning it in the bottom 40% of all 250+ industries.

The strength of our individual industry groups is measured by the Zacks Industry Rank, which is calculated based on the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks within these groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.

Ensure to harness Zacks.com to stay updated with all these stock-shifting metrics, among others, in the next trading sessions.
2026-07-27 23:30 3mo ago
2026-07-27 19:18 3mo ago
Upstart získal podmíněné schválení pro banku
UPST Upstart Holdings
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
By PYMNTS  |  July 27, 2026

 | 

Lending marketplace Upstart has received conditional approval from the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC) to establish a bank called Upstart Bank, N.A.

The conditional approval follows Upstart’s application submitted in March and marks a key milestone in the company’s efforts to operate a nationally chartered bank, the company said in a Thursday (July 23) press release.

Upstart’s applications to the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC) for deposit insurance and to the Federal Reserve to become a bank holding company are still pending, per the release.

Paul Gu, co-founder and CEO of Upstart, said in the release that the company will continue to work with the OCC, the FDIC and the Federal Reserve to complete the remaining steps.

“Upstart Bank will allow us to lower the cost of lending and bring our full product offering to all 50 states, advancing our mission to radically reduce the cost and complexity of credit for all Americans,” Gu said.

Annie Delgado, chief risk officer at Upstart and proposed CEO of Upstart Bank, said in the release that a charter process can be both timely and rigorous, without diminishing oversight.

“We’ve been challenged extensively throughout the process, and that’s exactly what should happen when an institution is seeking the privilege of becoming a national bank,” Delgado said.

When Upstart announced in March that it was seeking a banking charter and had submitted applications, Gu said the time was right to “launch the first bank built from the ground up on AI.”

“Applying for a bank charter is the natural evolution of our business as we’ve grown in size, scale and product offerings,” Gu said. “This will allow us to save borrowers even more time and money, and streamline our partnerships with banks, credit unions and institutional credit funds.”

In its Monday press release, Upstart reiterated that Upstart Bank will not have physical branches, will be able to originate loans to consumers nationwide, will accept FDIC insured deposits, and will complement, not replace, the Upstart platform’s funding partnerships.

PYMNTS reported in February 2025 that some FinTechs had opted to gain their own banking licenses and that with a push to overhaul the application process to offer a smoother path toward getting those licenses, more FinTech may opt for that strategy.
2026-07-27 23:29 3mo ago
2026-07-27 18:46 3mo ago
Dell klesá před výsledky, trh čeká na EPS 4,89 USD na akcii
DELL Dell
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
In the latest close session, Dell Technologies (DELL - Free Report) was down 2.42% at $426.91. The stock's performance was behind the S&P 500's daily gain of 0.02%. At the same time, the Dow added 0.51%, and the tech-heavy Nasdaq lost 0.18%.

Shares of the computer and technology services provider witnessed a gain of 9.51% over the previous month, beating the performance of the Computer and Technology sector with its loss of 4.21%, and the S&P 500's gain of 0.77%.

The investment community will be closely monitoring the performance of Dell Technologies in its forthcoming earnings report. The company's earnings per share (EPS) are projected to be $4.89, reflecting a 110.78% increase from the same quarter last year. Meanwhile, the latest consensus estimate predicts the revenue to be $46.5 billion, indicating a 56.15% increase compared to the same quarter of the previous year.

DELL's full-year Zacks Consensus Estimates are calling for earnings of $18.8 per share and revenue of $174.48 billion. These results would represent year-over-year changes of +82.52% and +53.68%, respectively.

Investors might also notice recent changes to analyst estimates for Dell Technologies. These latest adjustments often mirror the shifting dynamics of short-term business patterns. With this in mind, we can consider positive estimate revisions a sign of optimism about the business outlook.

Our research reveals that these estimate alterations are directly linked with the stock price performance in the near future. To take advantage of this, we've established the Zacks Rank, an exclusive model that considers these estimated changes and delivers an operational rating system.

The Zacks Rank system, which varies between #1 (Strong Buy) and #5 (Strong Sell), carries an impressive track record of exceeding expectations, confirmed by external audits, with stocks at #1 delivering an average annual return of +25% since 1988. Over the past month, the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate has moved 0.18% higher. Currently, Dell Technologies is carrying a Zacks Rank of #1 (Strong Buy).

Looking at valuation, Dell Technologies is presently trading at a Forward P/E ratio of 23.27. This indicates no noticeable deviation in contrast to its industry's Forward P/E of 23.27.

Meanwhile, DELL's PEG ratio is currently 0.88. This metric is used similarly to the famous P/E ratio, but the PEG ratio also takes into account the stock's expected earnings growth rate. DELL's industry had an average PEG ratio of 2.88 as of yesterday's close.

The Computer - Micro Computers industry is part of the Computer and Technology sector. At present, this industry carries a Zacks Industry Rank of 21, placing it within the top 9% of over 250 industries.

The Zacks Industry Rank is ordered from best to worst in terms of the average Zacks Rank of the individual companies within each of these sectors. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.

Remember to apply Zacks.com to follow these and more stock-moving metrics during the upcoming trading sessions.
2026-07-27 23:16 3mo ago
2026-07-27 19:06 3mo ago
Kilroy Realty překonala FFO, tržby zaostaly
KRC Kilroy Realty
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Kilroy Realty (KRC - Free Report) came out with quarterly funds from operations (FFO) of $0.92 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.9 per share. This compares to FFO of $1.13 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.

This quarterly report represents an FFO surprise of +2.22%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this real estate investment trust would post FFO of $0.87 per share when it actually produced FFO of $0.91, delivering a surprise of +4.6%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus FFO estimates three times.

Kilroy Realty, which belongs to the Zacks REIT and Equity Trust - Other industry, posted revenues of $272.37 million for the quarter ended June 2026, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.6%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $289.89 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates two times over the last four quarters.

The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future FFO expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.

Kilroy Realty shares have added about 5.5% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 8.3%.

What's Next for Kilroy Realty?While Kilroy Realty has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?

There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's FFO outlook. Not only does this include current consensus FFO expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.

Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of estimate revisions.

Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Kilroy Realty was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus FFO estimate is $0.88 on $270.03 million in revenues for the coming quarter and $3.58 on $1.07 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.

Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, REIT and Equity Trust - Other is currently in the top 24% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.

One other stock from the same industry, Douglas Emmett (DEI - Free Report) , is yet to report results for the quarter ended June 2026. The results are expected to be released on August 4.

This real estate investment trust is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.36 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -2.7%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 3.8% lower over the last 30 days to the current level.

Douglas Emmett's revenues are expected to be $254.25 million, up 0.7% from the year-ago quarter.
2026-07-27 23:11 3mo ago
2026-07-27 18:37 3mo ago
Rambus překonal odhady zisku i tržeb
RMBS Rambus
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Rambus (RMBS - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $0.77 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.71 per share. This compares to earnings of $0.6 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.

This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +8.45%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this memory chip designer would post earnings of $0.61 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.63, delivering a surprise of +3.28%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times.

Rambus, which belongs to the Zacks Electronics - Semiconductors industry, posted revenues of $207.39 million for the quarter ended June 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 4.27%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $170 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates three times over the last four quarters.

The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.

Rambus shares have added about 4.5% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 8.3%.

What's Next for Rambus?While Rambus has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?

There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.

Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.

Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Rambus was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $0.77 on $211.6 million in revenues for the coming quarter and $2.95 on $817.3 million in revenues for the current fiscal year.

Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Electronics - Semiconductors is currently in the top 26% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.

One other stock from the same industry, SkyWater Technology, Inc. (SKYT - Free Report) , is yet to report results for the quarter ended June 2026.

This company is expected to post quarterly loss of $0.07 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +36.4%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.

SkyWater Technology, Inc.'s revenues are expected to be $148 million, up 150.6% from the year-ago quarter.
2026-07-27 23:11 3mo ago
2026-07-27 19:05 3mo ago
LendingClub zvýšil úvěry a celoroční výhled
LC LendingClub
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
LendingClub: A Digital Bank Growing Again Like a FintechHappen Inc. reported second-quarter results marked by higher loan originations, record pre-tax income and continued credit outperformance, while also outlining plans to expand its product set and newly launched Happen Bank brand.

Chief Executive Officer Scott Sanborn said loan originations increased 29% from a year earlier to $3.1 billion, while pre-tax income reached a record $76 million. Return on tangible common equity rose to nearly 16%.

Get LendingClub alerts:

Congress Beat the Market Again—Here Are the 3 Stocks They Bought“We’re growing and growing profitably despite the adverse rate environment,” Sanborn said, citing loan demand, credit performance, marketplace activity and growth in banking products.

Originations, Revenue and Profitability Chief Financial Officer Drew LaBenne said second-quarter originations exceeded the high end of the company’s guidance range. Net interest income increased 16% to a record $179 million, supported by a larger portfolio of interest-earning assets and lower funding costs. Total revenue rose 6% to $263 million.

AI-Powered Lending Stock Surges on Rate Cut HopesNon-interest income was $84 million, up 10% sequentially but down 11% from a year earlier. LaBenne said the year-over-year comparison was affected by Happen’s move to fair-value accounting in 2026. Under the new approach, origination fees are recognized immediately, while credit performance is reflected through fair-value adjustments rather than provision expense.

Origination fees rose 87% year over year to $164 million. Total fair-value markdowns were $121 million, compared with $89 million in the first quarter, reflecting higher originations, growth in loans carried at fair value and higher benchmark rates during the period.

Happen reported a pre-tax profit margin of 28.8%, pre-tax income of $76 million, and diluted earnings per share of $0.50. Diluted EPS was up 52% from a year earlier and above the company’s prior guidance range, LaBenne said. Tangible book value per share increased to $12.89.

Total expenses rose 28% year over year to $198 million, primarily due to higher marketing spending. Marketing expense increased by about $7 million sequentially, though marketing as a percentage of originations improved to 2% as the company emphasized more efficient acquisition channels.

Credit Performance and Marketplace Demand Management said credit quality remained a central differentiator. The company reported an approximately $11 million provision benefit, reflecting observed and projected performance in its portfolio under the current expected credit loss framework.

The net charge-off ratio for the held-for-investment portfolio improved to 3.2% from 3.8% a year earlier. LaBenne said charge-off ratios are expected to rise toward longer-term target levels as the portfolio matures, though the ultimate portfolio mix will also matter as lower-loss products grow.

Sanborn said Happen has continued to outperform its competitive set on credit by more than 40%, which has supported loan investor demand. Marketplace volume grew 20% year over year, with participation from existing and new investors. Loan sale prices remained stable when adjusted for changes in benchmark rates, management said.

LaBenne said investor demand exceeded the company’s current capacity to supply loans while meeting its balance-sheet objectives. Happen sells personal loans through its marketplace, while home-improvement, auto and major-purchase finance loans are being retained on the balance sheet.

New Brand, Products and AI Efforts During the quarter, the company officially introduced the Happen Bank brand. Sanborn said the rebranding is intended to reflect a broader role in consumers’ financial lives, with a focus on what the company calls the “motivated middle”: high-FICO, higher-income and digitally engaged consumers managing their finances actively.

The company highlighted growth in its LevelUp checking and savings products. New LevelUp Checking accounts opened in the second quarter were four times the prior-year level, with borrowers accounting for more than half of new accounts. Borrowers represented 20% of new LevelUp Savings accounts opened year to date, according to Sanborn.

Happen also began originating home-improvement loans during the quarter. Sanborn said the product is still in an early phase, with the company adding a second partner near the end of the quarter and expecting more partners over time. Management expects home-improvement loans, which target higher-FICO and higher-income homeowners, to generate returns similar to the personal-loan portfolio.

Management also described expanded use of artificial intelligence across the business. Sanborn said roughly 90% of employees regularly use the company’s AI infrastructure. In the call center, Happen operated with 10% fewer employees year over year despite nearly 30% loan-volume growth. Its AI member-service agent, Penny, resolved 30% more calls than the prior system, while AI servicing tools contributed to a 65% reduction in after-call work and a 10% decline in average call time, he said.

Updated Outlook For the full year, Happen raised the lower end of its originations outlook and now expects $12.2 billion to $12.6 billion in loan originations. The company increased its diluted EPS target to $1.80 to $1.90.

For the third quarter, Happen expects originations of $3.2 billion to $3.35 billion and diluted EPS of $0.43 to $0.48. LaBenne said the wider origination range accounts for the operational complexity associated with the brand transition.

The company ended the quarter with $12.5 billion in assets and $10.8 billion in deposits, up 16% and 18%, respectively, from a year earlier. Happen had $2.1 billion of notional balances in caps and interest-rate swaps at quarter-end. It also said it had used $50 million of its $100 million share-repurchase authorization to buy about 3 million shares through the second quarter.

About LendingClub (NYSE:LC)LendingClub Corporation operates an online lending marketplace that connects borrowers seeking personal and small business credit with individual and institutional investors. The platform leverages technology to streamline the loan application and underwriting process, offering unsecured personal loans, auto refinancing, and small business loans. In addition to lending products, LendingClub provides high-yield savings accounts and certificates of deposit through its banking charter, following its acquisition of Radius Bank in 2021.

Founded in 2006 by Renaud Laplanche, LendingClub pioneered peer-to-peer lending in the United States, helping to democratize access to credit and investment opportunities.

This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected].

Should You Invest $1,000 in LendingClub Right Now?Before you consider LendingClub, you'll want to hear this.

MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and LendingClub wasn't on the list.

While LendingClub currently has a Moderate Buy rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.

View The Five Stocks Here

Enter your email address and we’ll send you MarketBeat’s list of ten stocks set to soar in Summer 2026, despite the threat of tariffs and what's happening in Iran. These ten stocks are incredibly resilient and are likely to thrive in any economic environment.

Get This Free Report
2026-07-27 23:08 3mo ago
2026-07-27 17:27 3mo ago
Georgia Power spustila bateriové úložiště u Valdosty
SO Southern Company
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Newest Lowndes County facility adds 49.5 MW of flexible energy storage to grid

, /PRNewswire/ -- Georgia Power leaders joined state and local elected officials, as well as community leaders, recently to celebrate the completion of one of the company's first battery energy storage systems (BESS) connected to solar. The Moody Battery Facility, located just outside of Valdosta, Ga., is capable of 49.5 megawatts (MW) of battery storage, which can be deployed back to the grid over a four-hour period. This flexible energy storage system matches the output of the nearby Moody solar facility and adds resiliency to the state's power grid.

Georgia Power cuts ribbon on new Moody battery energy storage facility paired with solar Georgia Public Service Commission (PSC) Chairman Jason Shaw and Lowndes County Manager Paige Dukes joined members of the Lowndes County Board of Commissioners, the Valdosta City Council, and other community partners, alongside Georgia Power leaders to cut the ribbon on the project, underscoring the strong partnerships that brought this project to life. The event spotlighted not only the importance of the project but also the lasting economic impact and benefits it will bring to Lowndes County.

"The successful completion of the Moody Battery Energy Storage System, ahead of schedule, is great news for our customers and for reliable energy in our state," said Rick Anderson, senior vice president and senior production officer for Georgia Power. "This project not only enhances grid resiliency but highlights our commitment to adding cost-effective resources to our diverse generation mix through programs reviewed and approved with the Georgia PSC. We appreciate the hard work of Crowder Engineering, and the other companies involved in this project, as well as the community that has supported this new energy source in Lowndes County."

At this battery and solar co-located facility, battery energy storage helps capture renewable resources produced during periods when the demand for electricity is lower and stores it for use when the demand is higher, such as on cold winter mornings. These projects help to address the state's growing power needs approved by the Georgia PSC through the Integrated Resource Plan (IRP) process in a cost-effective and strategic manner.

Georgia Power Adding BESS Statewide 
The Moody BESS facility was approved with three other BESS projects across the state, and Georgia Power is nearing completion of those projects – totaling 715 MW – Bibb, Cherokee, and Floyd counties, projects, which were previously approved in the 2023 IRP Update.

The Georgia PSC also approved the construction of nine additional BESS facilities strategically placed on eight sites throughout the state, adding more than 3,000 MW of additional planned storage.  The sites were strategically selected based on deployment capabilities, including the opportunity to locate additional resources at existing company plant sites, existing company-owned land, and proximity to substations or current company facilities. New BESS facilities include locations at Plants Bowen, Hammond, McIntosh, Wansley and Yates as well as stand-alone locations in Hall and McDuffie counties.

To support the increasing demand for renewable energy, the company has also been approved for two new state-of-the-art solar systems paired with battery storage for a combined capacity of 350 MW. These projects are designed to maximize high solar irradiance while minimizing land disturbance. New solar + BESS projects include locations in Laurens and Dougherty counties.

About Georgia Power
Georgia Power is the largest electric subsidiary of Southern Company (NYSE: SO), America's premier energy company. Value, Reliability, Customer Service and Stewardship are the cornerstones of the company's promise to 2.8 million customers in all but four of Georgia's 159 counties. Committed to delivering clean, safe, reliable and affordable energy, Georgia Power maintains a diverse, innovative generation mix that includes nuclear, coal and natural gas, as well as renewables such as solar, hydroelectric and wind. Georgia Power offers rates below the national average, focuses on delivering world-class service to its customers every day and the company is recognized by J.D. Power as an industry leader in customer satisfaction. For more information, visit www.GeorgiaPower.com and connect with the company on Facebook (Facebook.com/GeorgiaPower), X (X.com/GeorgiaPower) and Instagram (Instagram.com/ga_power).

SOURCE Georgia Power
2026-07-27 22:57 3mo ago
2026-07-27 18:46 3mo ago
Marathon Petroleum čeká na výsledky 4. srpna
MPC Marathon Petroleum
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
In the latest trading session, Marathon Petroleum (MPC - Free Report) closed at $312.35, marking a +1.01% move from the previous day. The stock's change was more than the S&P 500's daily gain of 0.02%. On the other hand, the Dow registered a gain of 0.51%, and the technology-centric Nasdaq decreased by 0.18%.

The stock of refiner has risen by 21.72% in the past month, leading the Oils-Energy sector's gain of 7.75% and the S&P 500's gain of 0.77%.

The investment community will be closely monitoring the performance of Marathon Petroleum in its forthcoming earnings report. The company is scheduled to release its earnings on August 4, 2026. The company is forecasted to report an EPS of $14.52, showcasing a 266.67% upward movement from the corresponding quarter of the prior year. Simultaneously, our latest consensus estimate expects the revenue to be $34.83 billion, showing a 2.14% escalation compared to the year-ago quarter.

For the annual period, the Zacks Consensus Estimates anticipate earnings of $43.19 per share and a revenue of $144.74 billion, signifying shifts of +303.64% and +7.04%, respectively, from the last year.

Additionally, investors should keep an eye on any recent revisions to analyst forecasts for Marathon Petroleum. These revisions typically reflect the latest short-term business trends, which can change frequently. As a result, we can interpret positive estimate revisions as a good sign for the business outlook.

Our research demonstrates that these adjustments in estimates directly associate with imminent stock price performance. Investors can capitalize on this by using the Zacks Rank. This model considers these estimate changes and provides a simple, actionable rating system.

Ranging from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), the Zacks Rank system has a proven, outside-audited track record of outperformance, with #1 stocks returning an average of +25% annually since 1988. Over the past month, the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate has moved 33.84% higher. At present, Marathon Petroleum boasts a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold).

In terms of valuation, Marathon Petroleum is presently being traded at a Forward P/E ratio of 7.16. This expresses a discount compared to the average Forward P/E of 8.32 of its industry.

It's also important to note that MPC currently trades at a PEG ratio of 0.2. This metric is used similarly to the famous P/E ratio, but the PEG ratio also takes into account the stock's expected earnings growth rate. Oil and Gas - Refining and Marketing stocks are, on average, holding a PEG ratio of 0.23 based on yesterday's closing prices.

The Oil and Gas - Refining and Marketing industry is part of the Oils-Energy sector. This industry currently has a Zacks Industry Rank of 20, which puts it in the top 9% of all 250+ industries.

The Zacks Industry Rank is ordered from best to worst in terms of the average Zacks Rank of the individual companies within each of these sectors. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.

To follow MPC in the coming trading sessions, be sure to utilize Zacks.com.
2026-07-27 22:57 3mo ago
2026-07-27 18:09 3mo ago
Boston Scientific schválila restrukturalizaci a zruší pracovní místa
BSX Boston Scientific
FMP Stock News 86
Original source text
A general view of the logo of Boston Scientific, a medical device developing and manufacturing company, in Galway, Ireland, April 11, 2025. REUTERS/Clodagh Kilcoyne Purchase Licensing Rights, opens new tab

CompaniesJuly 27 (Reuters) - Boston Scientific's (BSX.N), opens new tab board has approved a new company-wide restructuring plan aimed at cutting costs ​and to better position the company ‌for future growth, the medical device maker said in a regulatory filing, opens new tab on Monday.

Here are some details:

Keep up with the latest medical breakthroughs and healthcare trends with the Reuters Health Rounds newsletter. Sign up here.

The company ​said the plan, approved on July 21, ​will involve supply chain optimization, moving some ⁠production between factories and changing how the ​organization is structured.

The changes are expected to begin ​this year and be largely finished by the end of 2029.

Boston Scientific said the restructuring will lead to ​some job losses, even as it continues ​hiring in areas where it is growing and shifting ‌resources ⁠to meet global market demand.

The company estimates the plan will cost between $700 million and $800 million before taxes, with $600 million to $700 million of that ​expected to ​be paid ⁠out in cash.

In return, Boston Scientific expects to reduce its annual ​expenses by about $500 million once the changes ​are ⁠fully in place.

Much of the money saved will be reinvested into growth initiatives, the company ⁠said.

Boston ​is expected to post second-quarter ​results on July 29 with investor focus on the performance of its ​heart device portfolio.

Reporting by Padmanabhan Ananthan in Bengaluru

Our Standards: The Thomson Reuters Trust Principles., opens new tab
2026-07-27 22:53 3mo ago
2026-07-27 16:58 3mo ago
Bank of Hawaii hlásí další solidní čtvrtletí
BOH Bank of Hawaii Corporation
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Bank of Hawaii Corporation (BOH) Q2 2026 Earnings Call July 27, 2026 2:00 PM EDT

Company Participants

Chang Park - Manager of Investor Relations
James Polk - President, CEO & Director
S. Shairson - Vice Chair & Chief Risk Officer
Bradley Satenberg - Vice Chair & CFO
Patricia Lam

Conference Call Participants

Jeff Rulis - D.A. Davidson & Co., Research Division
Matthew Clark - Piper Sandler & Co., Research Division
Jared David Shaw - Barclays Bank PLC, Research Division
Andrew Terrell - Stephens Inc., Research Division
Andrew Liesch
Kelly Motta - Keefe, Bruyette, & Woods, Inc., Research Division

Presentation

Operator

Good day, and thank you for standing by. Welcome to the Bank of Hawaii Corporation Second Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Call. [Operator Instructions]. I would now like to hand the conference over to your speaker today, Chang Park, Executive Vice President, Executive Director of Financial Performance and Investor Relations. Please go ahead.

Chang Park
Manager of Investor Relations

Good morning and good afternoon. Thank you for joining us today for our second quarter 2026 earnings conference call. Joining me today is our President and CEO, Jim Polk, CFO Brad Satenberg, Chief Risk Officer, Brad Shairson; and Manager of Investor Relations, Patricia Lam. Before we get started, I want to remind you that today's conference call will contain some forward-looking statements.

And while we believe our assumptions are reasonable, the actual results may differ materially from those projected. During the call today, we'll be referencing a slide presentation as well as the earnings release. Both of these are available on our website, boh.com, under the Investor Relations link. And now I would like to turn the call over to Jim.

James Polk
President, CEO & Director

Thanks, Chang. Good morning, and good afternoon, everyone, and thank you for joining us today. Bank of Hawaii delivered another solid quarter, reflecting continued progress in the underlying earnings
2026-07-27 22:52 3mo ago
2026-07-27 17:30 3mo ago
Universal Health Services snížila výhled zisku kvůli Medicaid
UHS Universal Health Services
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
U.S. dollar banknotes and medicines are seen in this illustration taken, June 27, 2024. REUTERS/Dado Ruvic/Illustration//File Photo Purchase Licensing Rights, opens new tab

CompaniesJuly 27 (Reuters) - Hospital operator Universal Health Services (UHS.N), opens new tab lowered its full-year profit forecast on Monday, citing changes in ​reimbursements related to certain Medicaid supplemental payment ‌programs, sending its shares down nearly 8% in extended trading.

Medicaid supplemental payment programs provide hospitals with reimbursements above standard ​Medicaid payment rates and help fund care ​for low-income patients.

Jumpstart your morning with the latest legal news delivered straight to your inbox from The Daily Docket newsletter. Sign up here.

Here are some details:

This comes against ⁠the backdrop of uncertainty surrounding the enhanced Affordable ​Care Act subsidies, as their expiration has left ​more patients uninsured and raised concerns about higher uncompensated-care costs for U.S. hospitals.

The King of Prussia, Pennsylvania-based company expects full-year ​adjusted earnings of $22.28 to $23.65 per share, down from ​its previous forecast of $22.64 to $24.52.

Larger peer HCA Healthcare (HCA.N), opens new tab also cut its ‌annual ⁠profit forecast earlier this month, citing a rise in uninsured patients, largely due to a number of those who dropped coverage under ACA or "Obamacare" plans.

Universal ​Health's quarterly ​same-facility adjusted ⁠admissions rose 2.9% in its acute care hospitals during the second quarter, while ​admissions in behavioral health facilities rose 0.5%.

The ​company ⁠reported an adjusted profit of $5.98 per share for the second quarter, just ahead of analysts' average estimate ⁠of $5.96, ​according to data compiled by ​LSEG.

Quarterly net revenue rose 8.3% to $4.64 billion, while analysts estimated $4.58 billion.

Reporting ​by Padmanabhan Ananthan in Bengaluru; Editing by Shilpi Majumdar

Our Standards: The Thomson Reuters Trust Principles., opens new tab
2026-07-27 22:48 3mo ago
2026-07-27 16:35 3mo ago
Cadence zvýšila výhled díky silné poptávce po AI softwaru
CDNS Cadence Design Systems
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
The logo of Cadence Design Systems is pictured outside the company's offices in San Jose, California, U.S., January 31, 2020. Picture taken January 31, 2020. REUTERS/Stephen Nellis Purchase Licensing Rights, opens new tab

July 27 (Reuters) - Cadence Design Systems (CDNS.O), opens new tab raised its annual revenue and profit forecasts on Monday, banking on robust demand for ​its AI-powered chip and system design software.

Shares of ‌the company rose more than 5% in extended trading.

Get a daily digest of breaking business news straight to your inbox with the Reuters Business newsletter. Sign up here.

The company's electronic design automation (EDA) tools are used to design and validate ​semiconductors and electronic systems.

Here are some details:

Demand has ​risen sharply for Cadence's software as chipmakers and ⁠technology companies develop increasingly sophisticated systems-on-chip (SoCs) and AI accelerators.

Its ​customers include AI-chip leader Nvidia (NVDA.O), opens new tab and iPhone-maker Apple (AAPL.O), opens new tab.

Cadence now ​expects 2026 revenue to be between $6.26 billion and $6.34 billion, up from its prior projection of $6.13 billion to $6.23 billion.

On average, analysts were expecting ​annual revenue of $6.21 billion, according to data compiled ​by LSEG.

Annual adjusted profit is expected to be between $8.05 and $8.15 per ‌share, ⁠up from its previous forecast of $7.85 to $7.95 and above estimates of $7.96.

Earlier in the month, Cadence launched an AI "super agent" called AuraStack that lets engineers describe their goals in plain ​language and ​then plans and ⁠carries out the work using the company's existing software tools to lay out ​and virtually test circuit designs.

Cadence's second-quarter revenue rose ​24.2% ⁠to $1.584 billion, largely in line with estimates. Adjusted profit came in at $2.11 per share, compared with estimates of $2.05.

Quarter-end backlog ⁠stood ​at $8.1 billion, with $4.2 billion expected ​to be recognized as revenue within the next 12 months.

Reporting by Anhata ​Rooprai in Bengaluru; Editing by Diti Pujara and Sriraj Kalluvila

Our Standards: The Thomson Reuters Trust Principles., opens new tab
2026-07-27 22:48 3mo ago
2026-07-27 18:16 3mo ago
Cadence Design Systems překonala odhady zisku i tržeb
CDNS Cadence Design Systems
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Cadence Design Systems (CDNS - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $2.11 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.05 per share. This compares to earnings of $1.65 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.

This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +2.93%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this maker of hardware and software products for validating chip designs would post earnings of $1.88 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.96, delivering a surprise of +4.26%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates four times.

Cadence, which belongs to the Zacks Computer - Software industry, posted revenues of $1.58 billion for the quarter ended June 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.52%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $1.28 billion. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates four times over the last four quarters.

The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.

Cadence shares have added about 4.4% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 8.3%.

What's Next for Cadence?While Cadence has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?

There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.

Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.

Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Cadence was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $1.92 on $1.55 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $7.94 on $6.2 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.

Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Computer - Software is currently in the bottom 38% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.

Smith Micro Software, Inc. (SMSI - Free Report) , another stock in the same industry, has yet to report results for the quarter ended June 2026.

This company is expected to post quarterly loss of $0.10 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +85.7%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.

Smith Micro Software, Inc.'s revenues are expected to be $4.8 million, up 8.6% from the year-ago quarter.