Neville Rodie & Shaw ve třetím čtvrtletí otevřela pozici ve společnosti C.H. Robinson Worldwide (CHRW), když nakoupila 7 595 akcií za zhruba 1,124 mil. USD.
Neville Rodie & Shaw Inc. purchased a new position in shares of C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. (NASDAQ:CHRW – Free Report) in the third quarter, according to the company in its most recent disclosure with the Securities and Exchange Commission. The fund purchased 7,595 shares of the transportation company’s stock, valued at approximately $1,124,000.
Several other institutional investors have also recently made changes to their positions in CHRW. Baker Tilly Wealth Management LLC purchased a new stake in C.H. Robinson Worldwide in the 3rd quarter worth approximately $748,000. Eastover Investment Advisors LLC acquired a new stake in shares of C.H. Robinson Worldwide in the third quarter worth approximately $252,000. Adelphi Trust Co acquired a new stake in shares of C.H. Robinson Worldwide in the third quarter valued at about $530,000. Argent Capital Management LLC lifted its stake in C.H. Robinson Worldwide by 7.8% in the 3rd quarter. Argent Capital Management LLC now owns 17,472 shares of the transportation company’s stock worth $2,636,000 after purchasing an additional 1,257 shares in the last quarter. Finally, Eastern Bank boosted its stake in C.H. Robinson Worldwide by 40.8% during the third quarter. Eastern Bank now owns 690 shares of the transportation company’s stock worth $102,000 after buying an additional 200 shares during the last quarter. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 93.15% of the company’s stock.
Analysts Set New Price Targets A number of research analysts recently commented on CHRW shares. Evercore reiterated an “outperform” rating and issued a $237.00 price objective on shares of C.H. Robinson Worldwide in a report on Thursday, July 30th. Stifel Nicolaus boosted their price target on shares of C.H. Robinson Worldwide from $215.00 to $225.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research note on Friday, July 31st. Robert W. Baird reduced their target price on shares of C.H. Robinson Worldwide from $230.00 to $200.00 and set an “outperform” rating on the stock in a report on Tuesday, July 28th. Sanford C. Bernstein reduced their price objective on shares of C.H. Robinson Worldwide from $153.00 to $151.00 and set a “market perform” rating on the stock in a report on Tuesday, August 11th. Finally, BMO Capital Markets raised their target price on C.H. Robinson Worldwide from $180.00 to $190.00 and gave the stock a “market perform” rating in a research report on Monday, July 13th. One analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, seventeen have issued a Buy rating, six have assigned a Hold rating and one has given a Sell rating to the stock. According to MarketBeat.com, C.H. Robinson Worldwide has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $196.64.
Check Out Our Latest Research Report on C.H. Robinson Worldwide C.H. Robinson Worldwide News Roundup Here are the key news stories impacting C.H. Robinson Worldwide this week:
Positive Sentiment: The acquisition would strengthen CHRW’s position in North American truck brokerage and create a logistics company with an enterprise value exceeding $25 billion. The transaction also gives CHRW greater scale as the third-party logistics industry undergoes consolidation. CH Robinson to buy RXO for $5.8 billion in trucking brokerage expansion Positive Sentiment: Management is pursuing the deal as a strategic expansion of its transportation network, potentially improving competitive positioning and creating opportunities for operating efficiencies once the businesses are combined. C.H. Robinson to Buy RXO for About $5 Billion Neutral Sentiment: The transaction is structured with both stock and cash, and is subject to customary closing conditions. Its ultimate effect on CHRW will depend on approval, financing, integration execution and the ability to realize expected strategic benefits. CH Robinson Announces Merger Agreement to Acquire RXO Negative Sentiment: CHRW shares decreased as investors focused on the immediate financial costs of the acquisition, including potential shareholder dilution and higher leverage. The market’s reaction indicates skepticism that the long-term benefits will quickly offset the transaction’s near-term risks. RXO Stock Soars as CH Robinson Acquires Truck Broker C.H. Robinson Worldwide Price Performance CHRW stock traded down $20.00 during midday trading on Monday, hitting $137.72. 5,324,508 shares of the stock were exchanged, compared to its average volume of 1,946,016. The stock has a market cap of $16.09 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 26.28, a PEG ratio of 1.32 and a beta of 0.94. C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. has a fifty-two week low of $123.64 and a fifty-two week high of $210.33. The stock’s 50-day moving average price is $150.57 and its 200-day moving average price is $169.92. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.04, a quick ratio of 1.58 and a current ratio of 1.58.
C.H. Robinson Worldwide (NASDAQ:CHRW – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings results on Wednesday, July 29th. The transportation company reported $1.61 earnings per share for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $1.53 by $0.08. The company had revenue of $4.93 billion during the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $4.35 billion. C.H. Robinson Worldwide had a return on equity of 38.36% and a net margin of 3.73%.C.H. Robinson Worldwide’s revenue was up 19.3% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same quarter last year, the business posted $1.29 earnings per share. Research analysts predict that C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. will post 6.19 earnings per share for the current year.
C.H. Robinson Worldwide Dividend Announcement The business also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Friday, October 2nd. Shareholders of record on Friday, September 4th were given a $0.63 dividend. The ex-dividend date of this dividend was Friday, September 4th. This represents a $2.52 annualized dividend and a yield of 1.8%. C.H. Robinson Worldwide’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is 48.09%.
C.H. Robinson Worldwide Company Profile (Free Report)
C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc is a global third-party logistics provider that connects shippers with transportation carriers and other supply-chain service providers. The company helps businesses plan, manage and execute the movement of freight across domestic and international markets.
Its services include truckload and less-than-truckload freight brokerage, intermodal transportation, ocean and air freight forwarding, customs services, and transportation management. C.H. Robinson also provides technology and data-driven tools designed to improve shipment planning, visibility, routing and logistics performance.
Founded in 1905 and headquartered in Eden Prairie, Minnesota, C.H.
Further Reading Five stocks we like better than C.H. Robinson Worldwide A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding CHRW? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. (NASDAQ:CHRW – Free Report).
Receive News & Ratings for C.H. Robinson Worldwide Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for C.H. Robinson Worldwide and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Tompkins Financial Corp decreased its holdings in TE Connectivity Ltd. (NYSE:TEL – Free Report) by 15.3% in the third quarter, according to the company in its most recent disclosure with the Securities & Exchange Commission. The firm owned 30,045 shares of the electronics maker’s stock after selling 5,427 shares during the period. Tompkins Financial Corp’s holdings in TE Connectivity were worth $6,342,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.
Several other institutional investors and hedge funds also recently added to or reduced their stakes in TEL. MCF Advisors LLC raised its stake in shares of TE Connectivity by 14.1% in the fourth quarter. MCF Advisors LLC now owns 364 shares of the electronics maker’s stock valued at $83,000 after acquiring an additional 45 shares during the period. JNBA Financial Advisors grew its holdings in TE Connectivity by 67.1% during the 2nd quarter. JNBA Financial Advisors now owns 127 shares of the electronics maker’s stock valued at $26,000 after purchasing an additional 51 shares during the last quarter. Legacy Wealth Asset Management LLC raised its position in TE Connectivity by 0.7% in the 2nd quarter. Legacy Wealth Asset Management LLC now owns 7,837 shares of the electronics maker’s stock worth $1,580,000 after purchasing an additional 52 shares during the period. Advocacy Wealth Management LLC boosted its position in shares of TE Connectivity by 1.0% during the second quarter. Advocacy Wealth Management LLC now owns 5,747 shares of the electronics maker’s stock valued at $1,159,000 after buying an additional 56 shares during the period. Finally, Kennebec Savings Bank grew its stake in shares of TE Connectivity by 1.7% during the first quarter. Kennebec Savings Bank now owns 3,455 shares of the electronics maker’s stock valued at $722,000 after buying an additional 58 shares during the last quarter. Institutional investors own 91.43% of the company’s stock.
Analyst Ratings Changes Several research analysts recently issued reports on the stock. UBS Group reissued a “buy” rating and set a $241.00 target price on shares of TE Connectivity in a report on Thursday, July 23rd. Robert W. Baird cut their price target on TE Connectivity from $240.00 to $225.00 and set an “outperform” rating on the stock in a research report on Thursday, July 23rd. Sanford C. Bernstein started coverage on TE Connectivity in a research report on Wednesday, September 23rd. They set an “outperform” rating and a $243.00 price target for the company. Barclays boosted their price target on TE Connectivity from $297.00 to $300.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a report on Monday, June 15th. Finally, Wall Street Zen raised shares of TE Connectivity from a “hold” rating to a “buy” rating in a research note on Sunday, September 20th. One analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, nine have given a Buy rating, five have given a Hold rating and one has given a Sell rating to the stock. According to data from MarketBeat.com, the stock has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average target price of $251.36.
Read Our Latest Stock Report on TE Connectivity TE Connectivity Price Performance TEL stock traded down $0.73 during trading on Monday, reaching $219.63. 338,166 shares of the company were exchanged, compared to its average volume of 2,366,885. The stock’s 50 day moving average price is $209.44 and its 200 day moving average price is $209.42. The company has a market cap of $63.58 billion, a P/E ratio of 21.54, a PEG ratio of 1.30 and a beta of 1.14. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.42, a quick ratio of 1.23 and a current ratio of 1.88. TE Connectivity Ltd. has a 52-week low of $190.27 and a 52-week high of $252.56.
TE Connectivity (NYSE:TEL – Get Free Report) last posted its earnings results on Wednesday, July 22nd. The electronics maker reported $2.94 earnings per share for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $2.85 by $0.09. The firm had revenue of $5.16 billion during the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $5.01 billion. TE Connectivity had a net margin of 15.61% and a return on equity of 24.59%. The firm’s revenue for the quarter was up 13.8% on a year-over-year basis. During the same period last year, the firm posted $2.27 EPS. TE Connectivity has set its Q4 2026 guidance at 3.050-3.050 EPS. As a group, analysts predict that TE Connectivity Ltd. will post 11.48 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.
TE Connectivity Announces Dividend The firm also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Friday, December 11th. Investors of record on Friday, November 20th will be given a dividend of $0.78 per share. This represents a $3.12 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 1.4%. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Friday, November 20th. TE Connectivity’s dividend payout ratio is 30.59%.
(Free Report)
TE Connectivity Ltd. (NYSE: TEL) is a global technology and manufacturing company that designs and produces connectivity and sensor solutions. Its products include connectors, terminals, relays, sensors, switches, circuit-protection devices, antennas and related components used to transmit power, data and signals reliably in demanding environments.
The company serves customers across the automotive, commercial transportation, industrial, aerospace and defense, medical, energy, data communications and consumer-device markets.
Featured Stories Five stocks we like better than TE Connectivity A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding TEL? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for TE Connectivity Ltd. (NYSE:TEL – Free Report).
Receive News & Ratings for TE Connectivity Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for TE Connectivity and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Neville Rodie & Shaw ve třetím čtvrtletí zvýšila svůj podíl ve společnosti Sterling Infrastructure o 86,2 % na 2 621 akcií v hodnotě 1,289 milionu USD.
Neville Rodie & Shaw Inc. grew its stake in Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. (NASDAQ:STRL – Free Report) by 86.2% in the third quarter, according to its most recent disclosure with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The institutional investor owned 2,621 shares of the construction company’s stock after purchasing an additional 1,213 shares during the period. Neville Rodie & Shaw Inc.’s holdings in Sterling Infrastructure were worth $1,289,000 as of its most recent filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC).
Several other hedge funds and other institutional investors have also recently made changes to their positions in STRL. BlackRock Inc. acquired a new position in Sterling Infrastructure during the second quarter worth $2,713,946,000. State Street Corp boosted its position in shares of Sterling Infrastructure by 290.7% during the 2nd quarter. State Street Corp now owns 4,253,073 shares of the construction company’s stock valued at $3,569,859,000 after acquiring an additional 3,164,551 shares during the last quarter. Jupiter Topco LLC purchased a new stake in shares of Sterling Infrastructure in the second quarter valued at about $395,056,000. First Trust Advisors LP increased its position in Sterling Infrastructure by 27.3% during the first quarter. First Trust Advisors LP now owns 877,990 shares of the construction company’s stock worth $357,579,000 after purchasing an additional 188,048 shares during the last quarter. Finally, Bank of New York Mellon Corp acquired a new position in Sterling Infrastructure in the 2nd quarter valued at about $144,725,000. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 80.95% of the company’s stock.
Shares of NASDAQ STRL traded down $6.81 during midday trading on Monday, hitting $526.61. The company’s stock had a trading volume of 212,394 shares, compared to its average volume of 623,413. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.19, a current ratio of 1.11 and a quick ratio of 1.11. The firm has a market capitalization of $16.11 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 37.95, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 1.86 and a beta of 1.86. The business’s fifty day simple moving average is $517.88 and its two-hundred day simple moving average is $615.04. Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. has a 1 year low of $281.58 and a 1 year high of $1,005.68.
Sterling Infrastructure (NASDAQ:STRL – Get Free Report) last released its earnings results on Monday, August 3rd. The construction company reported $5.80 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, topping analysts’ consensus estimates of $5.01 by $0.79. The company had revenue of $1.17 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $969.22 million. Sterling Infrastructure had a net margin of 12.55% and a return on equity of 40.12%. The firm’s revenue for the quarter was up 90.4% on a year-over-year basis. Sterling Infrastructure has set its FY 2026 guidance at 19.700-20.300 EPS. On average, equities analysts predict that Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. will post 19.1 EPS for the current year. Wall Street Analyst Weigh In Several brokerages recently weighed in on STRL. Wall Street Zen lowered Sterling Infrastructure from a “strong-buy” rating to a “buy” rating in a research report on Saturday, September 5th. Zacks Research cut Sterling Infrastructure from a “strong-buy” rating to a “hold” rating in a report on Friday, August 7th. Cantor Fitzgerald reissued an “overweight” rating and set a $742.00 price objective on shares of Sterling Infrastructure in a research report on Wednesday, September 30th. Weiss Ratings cut shares of Sterling Infrastructure from a “buy (b-)” rating to a “hold (c+)” rating in a research report on Wednesday, September 9th. Finally, DA Davidson started coverage on shares of Sterling Infrastructure in a research report on Friday, August 21st. They set a “buy” rating and a $700.00 price target for the company. Six analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating and two have issued a Hold rating to the stock. According to data from MarketBeat, the stock has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $690.33.
Get Our Latest Research Report on STRL
Sterling Infrastructure Company Profile (Free Report)
Sterling Infrastructure, Inc is an infrastructure services company that provides construction and rehabilitation solutions for public and private-sector customers in the United States. Formerly known as Sterling Construction Company, the company adopted its current name to reflect the expansion of its business beyond traditional transportation construction.
The company operates through three principal business segments: E-Infrastructure Solutions, Transportation Solutions and Building Solutions.
Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Sterling Infrastructure A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding STRL? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. (NASDAQ:STRL – Free Report).
Receive News & Ratings for Sterling Infrastructure Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Sterling Infrastructure and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Neville Rodie & Shaw Inc. lessened its holdings in MKS Inc. (NASDAQ:MKSI – Free Report) by 41.6% in the 3rd quarter, according to the company in its most recent disclosure with the Securities & Exchange Commission. The firm owned 2,545 shares of the scientific and technical instruments company’s stock after selling 1,815 shares during the period. Neville Rodie & Shaw Inc.’s holdings in MKS were worth $675,000 as of its most recent SEC filing.
Several other hedge funds and other institutional investors have also modified their holdings of MKSI. Carolina Wealth Advisors LLC raised its holdings in shares of MKS by 47.5% during the 2nd quarter. Carolina Wealth Advisors LLC now owns 87 shares of the scientific and technical instruments company’s stock valued at $39,000 after purchasing an additional 28 shares in the last quarter. Angeles Wealth Management LLC raised its position in shares of MKS by 4.8% during the second quarter. Angeles Wealth Management LLC now owns 917 shares of the scientific and technical instruments company’s stock valued at $408,000 after buying an additional 42 shares during the last quarter. Blue Trust Inc. raised its stake in shares of MKS by 1.1% in the first quarter. Blue Trust Inc. now owns 4,274 shares of the scientific and technical instruments company’s stock valued at $982,000 after purchasing an additional 47 shares in the last quarter. Keating Financial Advisory Services Inc. bought a new position in shares of MKS during the 2nd quarter worth about $25,000. Finally, Baird Financial Group Inc. boosted its holdings in MKS by 2.9% during the second quarter. Baird Financial Group Inc. now owns 2,252 shares of the scientific and technical instruments company’s stock valued at $1,002,000 after purchasing an additional 63 shares in the last quarter. 99.79% of the stock is currently owned by hedge funds and other institutional investors.
Insiders Place Their Bets In other MKS news, EVP John Williams sold 457 shares of the stock in a transaction that occurred on Monday, August 3rd. The stock was sold at an average price of $288.31, for a total transaction of $131,757.67. Following the transaction, the executive vice president directly owned 4,098 shares in the company, valued at approximately $1,181,494.38. This represents a 10.03% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is accessible through this link. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, CEO John Tseng-Chung Lee sold 10,000 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction dated Friday, August 14th. The shares were sold at an average price of $302.01, for a total value of $3,020,100.00. Following the completion of the sale, the chief executive officer directly owned 134,776 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $40,703,699.76. The trade was a 6.91% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The disclosure for this sale is available in the SEC filing. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Over the last three months, insiders sold 10,757 shares of company stock worth $3,227,146. 0.57% of the stock is owned by corporate insiders.
MKS Stock Performance Shares of NASDAQ MKSI traded up $2.09 during trading hours on Monday, reaching $281.24. 431,264 shares of the stock were exchanged, compared to its average volume of 1,373,221. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.85, a quick ratio of 0.72 and a current ratio of 1.14. The firm has a market capitalization of $19.02 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 44.81, a P/E/G ratio of 0.59 and a beta of 2.03. The stock’s fifty day simple moving average is $274.52 and its 200 day simple moving average is $298.68. MKS Inc. has a 52 week low of $120.91 and a 52 week high of $447.62. MKS (NASDAQ:MKSI – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings data on Wednesday, August 5th. The scientific and technical instruments company reported $3.30 earnings per share for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $2.91 by $0.39. MKS had a return on equity of 24.72% and a net margin of 10.15%.The firm had revenue of $1.25 billion during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $1.20 billion. During the same period in the previous year, the firm earned $1.77 EPS. The company’s quarterly revenue was up 28.3% compared to the same quarter last year. MKS has set its Q3 2026 guidance at 3.270-3.890 EPS. Sell-side analysts predict that MKS Inc. will post 13.13 EPS for the current year.
MKS Announces Dividend The company also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Thursday, September 3rd. Investors of record on Tuesday, August 25th were issued a $0.25 dividend. The ex-dividend date was Tuesday, August 25th. This represents a $1.00 annualized dividend and a yield of 0.4%. MKS’s payout ratio is presently 15.95%.
Analyst Ratings Changes A number of brokerages recently issued reports on MKSI. Bank of America increased their target price on shares of MKS from $380.00 to $500.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research report on Tuesday, June 23rd. Wall Street Zen upgraded shares of MKS from a “buy” rating to a “strong-buy” rating in a research report on Saturday, August 8th. KeyCorp lifted their price objective on MKS from $360.00 to $475.00 and gave the stock an “overweight” rating in a research note on Monday, June 29th. Mizuho decreased their target price on MKS from $360.00 to $330.00 and set an “outperform” rating for the company in a research note on Tuesday, August 25th. Finally, Cantor Fitzgerald reiterated an “overweight” rating and set a $600.00 price objective on shares of MKS in a report on Monday, August 3rd. One equities research analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, twelve have issued a Buy rating, two have assigned a Hold rating and one has issued a Sell rating to the company’s stock. Based on data from MarketBeat, MKS has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus target price of $375.93.
Check Out Our Latest Analysis on MKSI
MKS Profile (Free Report)
MKS Instruments, Inc develops technologies used to measure, control and analyze the processes involved in manufacturing semiconductors, electronics, specialty materials and other industrial products. The company serves original equipment manufacturers and production facilities worldwide, with solutions spanning vacuum control, pressure measurement, gas and fluid delivery, process monitoring and control.
Its product portfolio includes vacuum gauges and valves, mass flow controllers, gas and vapor delivery systems, pressure controllers, plasma-generation and power-delivery systems, analytical instruments, lasers and photonics equipment.
Recommended Stories Five stocks we like better than MKS A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You?
Receive News & Ratings for MKS Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for MKS and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Eastern Bank boosted its stake in Quest Diagnostics Incorporated (NYSE:DGX – Free Report) by 9.3% during the third quarter, according to its most recent 13F filing with the SEC. The firm owned 207,720 shares of the medical research company’s stock after acquiring an additional 17,751 shares during the quarter. Eastern Bank owned 0.19% of Quest Diagnostics worth $48,413,000 as of its most recent filing with the SEC.
Other institutional investors and hedge funds also recently added to or reduced their stakes in the company. BlackRock Inc. purchased a new stake in shares of Quest Diagnostics during the second quarter worth about $1,965,923,000. EdgePoint Investment Group Inc. boosted its holdings in Quest Diagnostics by 35.1% in the 1st quarter. EdgePoint Investment Group Inc. now owns 2,243,869 shares of the medical research company’s stock worth $439,753,000 after buying an additional 582,797 shares during the last quarter. Bank of America Corp DE purchased a new stake in Quest Diagnostics during the 2nd quarter worth approximately $410,151,000. Dimensional Fund Advisors LP increased its stake in Quest Diagnostics by 0.9% during the 1st quarter. Dimensional Fund Advisors LP now owns 1,949,535 shares of the medical research company’s stock worth $382,085,000 after buying an additional 17,987 shares in the last quarter. Finally, UBS AM a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC raised its holdings in shares of Quest Diagnostics by 11.3% during the second quarter. UBS AM a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC now owns 942,407 shares of the medical research company’s stock valued at $199,743,000 after acquiring an additional 95,804 shares during the last quarter. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 88.06% of the company’s stock.
Analysts Set New Price Targets A number of analysts have recently issued reports on the company. Wall Street Zen raised Quest Diagnostics from a “hold” rating to a “buy” rating in a research note on Tuesday, July 28th. Barclays raised their price objective on Quest Diagnostics from $230.00 to $250.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a report on Thursday, July 23rd. JPMorgan Chase & Co. lifted their target price on shares of Quest Diagnostics from $220.00 to $250.00 and gave the stock a “neutral” rating in a research note on Tuesday, July 28th. Jefferies Financial Group reaffirmed a “buy” rating and set a $245.00 target price on shares of Quest Diagnostics in a report on Thursday, July 23rd. Finally, Weiss Ratings upgraded shares of Quest Diagnostics from a “buy (b+)” rating to a “buy (a-)” rating in a research report on Wednesday, August 12th. One investment analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, five have issued a Buy rating and seven have assigned a Hold rating to the company’s stock. According to MarketBeat, the company presently has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $237.08.
Read Our Latest Research Report on DGX Quest Diagnostics Trading Down 0.6% Shares of DGX traded down $1.47 during midday trading on Monday, reaching $231.87. The company had a trading volume of 308,272 shares, compared to its average volume of 971,476. Quest Diagnostics Incorporated has a 1-year low of $171.18 and a 1-year high of $248.84. The company has a quick ratio of 1.46, a current ratio of 1.59 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.72. The firm has a 50 day simple moving average of $237.97 and a 200-day simple moving average of $212.96. The stock has a market cap of $25.59 billion, a PE ratio of 24.66, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 2.13 and a beta of 0.54.
Quest Diagnostics (NYSE:DGX – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings results on Thursday, July 23rd. The medical research company reported $3.12 earnings per share for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $2.82 by $0.30. Quest Diagnostics had a net margin of 9.18% and a return on equity of 16.01%. The firm had revenue of $3.04 billion for the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $2.97 billion. During the same quarter in the previous year, the company posted $2.62 EPS. The company’s revenue was up 10.2% compared to the same quarter last year. Quest Diagnostics has set its FY 2026 guidance at 11.050-11.250 EPS. Research analysts forecast that Quest Diagnostics Incorporated will post 11.15 EPS for the current fiscal year.
Quest Diagnostics Announces Dividend The company also recently declared a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Wednesday, October 21st. Stockholders of record on Tuesday, October 6th will be paid a $0.86 dividend. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Tuesday, October 6th. This represents a $3.44 annualized dividend and a dividend yield of 1.5%. Quest Diagnostics’s dividend payout ratio is 36.52%.
Insider Transactions at Quest Diagnostics In other Quest Diagnostics news, SVP Michael E. Prevoznik sold 22,677 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction on Friday, August 28th. The stock was sold at an average price of $243.11, for a total transaction of $5,513,005.47. Following the completion of the sale, the senior vice president owned 37,557 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $9,130,482.27. This trade represents a 37.65% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a legal filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available through the SEC website. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, SVP Mark E. Delaney sold 1,600 shares of Quest Diagnostics stock in a transaction on Tuesday, July 28th. The shares were sold at an average price of $235.18, for a total value of $376,288.00. Following the completion of the sale, the senior vice president owned 10,335 shares in the company, valued at $2,430,585.30. This represents a 13.41% decrease in their position. Additional details regarding this sale are available in the official SEC disclosure. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Insiders sold 34,277 shares of company stock worth $8,316,493 in the last 90 days. Insiders own 0.88% of the company’s stock.
(Free Report)
Quest Diagnostics Incorporated (NYSE: DGX) is a provider of diagnostic information services. The company performs laboratory testing that helps physicians, hospitals, health plans, employers and other organizations diagnose, monitor and manage medical conditions.
Its services include routine blood and other clinical laboratory tests, advanced and molecular diagnostics, anatomic pathology, genetic and genomic testing, and testing related to infectious diseases. Quest also provides employer health screening, drug testing, clinical trial support and laboratory information services.
Read More Five stocks we like better than Quest Diagnostics What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Datadog’s Rally Has Insiders Selling—Can It Keep Climbing?
Receive News & Ratings for Quest Diagnostics Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Quest Diagnostics and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Akcie Nu Holdings během pondělního obchodování vzrostly až o 15,1 % poté, co výsledek brazilských prezidentských voleb znamenal, že se bude konat druhé kolo.
Shares of Nu Holdings (NU +13.48%) charged sharply higher on Monday, climbing as much as 15.1% in early trading. As of 1:10 p.m. ET, the stock was still up 13.3%.
The catalyst that sent the fintech stock higher was the initial outcome of the primary elections in Brazil.
Image source: The Motley Fool.
Voters get their sayBrazilian presidential elections were held on Sunday. The initial outcome showed that neither current President Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva nor challenger Flávio Bolsonaro -- son of disgraced former President Jair Bolsonaro -- had secured enough votes for a 50% majority needed for an outright victory. As a result, the two will face a run-off election on Oct. 25.
However, with more than 99% of the votes counted, Bolsonaro won 47% of the vote, while da Silva captured 45.1%. The remaining votes went to a variety of challengers, forcing the run-off to be held later this month. Bolsonaro is favored to win, following a strong showing by other right-wing candidates, who won various gubernatorial or congressional races.
On the heels of the election results, the Ibovespa index (IBOV) -- Brazil's main stock index -- opened at a record high.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
86/100
Today's Change
(
13.48
%) $
1.81
Current Price
$
15.24
So what does this have to do with Nu Holdings? Bolsonaro campaigned on a business-friendly platform focused on lowering taxes and reducing government spending. If successful, his approach could result in lower interest rates, which -- in turn -- would be a boon for financial stocks, including Nu Holdings. Furthermore, lower interest rates would take some of the pressure off debt-laden consumers, thereby reducing late payments and defaults on unsecured debt.
And at just 21 times earnings, Nu Holdings stock is attractively priced.
Danny Vena, CPA has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Nu Holdings. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
, acquired inference optimizer Inferize to get AI models serving customers faster, while shares fell 3% to $235.00 at approximately 11:45 a.m. ET Monday. The business logic is straightforward: expensive GPUs earn nothing while waiting for models to load. Inferize aims to shorten that wait and help Nebius handle demand without keeping as much spare capacity running.
The technology and team have joined Nebius Token Factory, its managed inference platform. Nebius did not disclose the purchase price. Meanwhile, Investor's Business Daily reported that Michael Burry (Trades, Portfolio) added to his bearish Nebius position while anticipating a semiconductor downturn. The GF Score graphic shows 52 out of 100, with momentum clearly outpacing financial strength and GF Value—a reminder that a strong stock trend can coexist with weaker fundamentals.
For investors, the payoff would be more revenue from the same hardware. Better utilization could spread depreciation and financing costs across more paid work, improving the economics of each token served. But the announcement included no utilization target, integration deadline or quantified savings. The acquisition gives Nebius another tool to improve returns. Now it needs numbers showing that the tool works.
CTO společnosti Nebius Group Danila Shtan prodal 14 546 akcií NBIS za průměrnou cenu 234,16 USD, celkem za 3 406 091,36 USD, čímž snížil svůj podíl o 5,29 %.
Nebius Group N.V. (NASDAQ:NBIS – Get Free Report) CTO Danila Shtan sold 14,546 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction on Thursday, October 1st. The stock was sold at an average price of $234.16, for a total value of $3,406,091.36. Following the sale, the chief technology officer owned 260,217 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $60,932,412.72. This represents a 5.29% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available through this hyperlink.
Nebius Group Stock Down 4.4% Shares of NBIS stock traded down $10.68 during mid-day trading on Monday, hitting $232.13. 7,479,952 shares of the stock traded hands, compared to its average volume of 17,584,018. Nebius Group N.V. has a 52-week low of $73.52 and a 52-week high of $299.86. The stock has a market cap of $58.73 billion, a P/E ratio of -7,746.55 and a beta of 4.18. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.82, a current ratio of 4.03 and a quick ratio of 4.03. The stock’s fifty day moving average is $219.62 and its two-hundred day moving average is $200.43.
Nebius Group (NASDAQ:NBIS – Get Free Report) last issued its quarterly earnings results on Thursday, August 13th. The company reported ($0.12) earnings per share for the quarter, topping analysts’ consensus estimates of ($0.67) by $0.55. Nebius Group had a negative return on equity of 6.03% and a net margin of 4.55%.The business had revenue of $582.30 million for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $567.91 million. During the same quarter in the previous year, the firm earned $2.38 earnings per share. The company’s revenue was up 454% on a year-over-year basis. Equities analysts predict that Nebius Group N.V. will post -3.48 EPS for the current year.
Wall Street Analyst Weigh In A number of brokerages have recently issued reports on NBIS. Northland Securities increased their target price on Nebius Group from $248.00 to $410.00 and gave the company an “outperform” rating in a research report on Monday, July 20th. Wall Street Zen upgraded shares of Nebius Group from a “strong sell” rating to a “sell” rating in a research report on Sunday, August 16th. Weiss Ratings raised shares of Nebius Group from a “sell (d+)” rating to a “hold (c-)” rating in a report on Friday, September 25th. Citigroup lifted their target price on shares of Nebius Group from $278.00 to $324.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research report on Friday, August 14th. Finally, Freedom Capital upgraded shares of Nebius Group from a “hold” rating to a “strong-buy” rating in a research report on Monday, July 20th. Two investment analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, eleven have issued a Buy rating, six have given a Hold rating and one has issued a Sell rating to the company. Based on data from MarketBeat, Nebius Group has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus target price of $241.80. Read Our Latest Report on Nebius Group
Institutional Inflows and Outflows A number of large investors have recently added to or reduced their stakes in the company. Allied Private Wealth LLC purchased a new stake in Nebius Group during the 2nd quarter worth approximately $25,000. Sarver Vrooman Wealth Advisors acquired a new position in shares of Nebius Group in the second quarter worth $28,000. GoalVest Advisory LLC acquired a new position in shares of Nebius Group in the second quarter worth $28,000. Eastern Bank raised its stake in shares of Nebius Group by 66.3% in the third quarter. Eastern Bank now owns 158 shares of the company’s stock valued at $37,000 after acquiring an additional 63 shares in the last quarter. Finally, N.E.W. Advisory Services LLC raised its stake in shares of Nebius Group by 76.0% in the second quarter. N.E.W. Advisory Services LLC now owns 176 shares of the company’s stock valued at $49,000 after acquiring an additional 76 shares in the last quarter. 21.90% of the stock is currently owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.
Key Stories Impacting Nebius Group Here are the key news stories impacting Nebius Group this week:
Positive Sentiment: Inferize acquisition strengthens AI offerings: Nebius acquired Inferize to enhance its Token Factory inference platform, reduce “cold starts,” improve GPU utilization, and potentially lower idle-capacity costs as AI workloads expand. Nebius Strengthens Token Factory With Inferize Acquisition Positive Sentiment: Large contracted demand provides revenue visibility: Contracts with Microsoft and Meta reportedly total about $32 billion, with potential commitments reaching roughly $49 billion. Microsoft is obligated to pay for contracted capacity even if it does not fully use it, supporting Nebius’ long-term growth outlook. Nebius Has $40 Billion of Customer Commitments Positive Sentiment: Competitive positioning remains favorable: One analysis argues Nebius is winning AI infrastructure customers that CoreWeave cannot serve, citing its balance sheet and ability to expand capacity more quickly. CoreWeave vs. Nebius Neutral Sentiment: Partner-owned infrastructure could improve capital efficiency: Allowing partners to own some buildings and GPUs may reduce Nebius’ capital requirements and risk, but partner economics could also limit the profit retained by shareholders. Can Nebius Earn Better Returns by Letting Partners Own the Hardware? Negative Sentiment: Customer concentration is a risk: Most commitments come from Microsoft and Meta, increasing exposure to the spending plans and creditworthiness of just two customers. Negative Sentiment: CEO sold shares: Chief Executive Officer Arkadiy Volozh sold 37,778 shares for approximately $8.85 million, reducing his stake by 4.59%. Although he still owns a substantial position, the sale may weigh on sentiment. SEC Form 4 filing Negative Sentiment: AI valuation and pricing concerns persist: Investor Michael Burry expects an AI-bubble reversal that could sharply pressure Nebius by mid-2027. Separate commentary says AI compute pricing is already slipping, raising concerns about future margins and the sustainability of high growth expectations. About Nebius Group (Get Free Report)
Nebius Group N.V. is a technology company focused on artificial intelligence infrastructure and related services. Through its Nebius AI business, the company provides cloud-based computing infrastructure designed for developing, training and deploying machine-learning and generative AI applications, including access to accelerated computing, data storage, networking and managed cloud services.
The company also develops tools and services intended to support AI developers and businesses, including data and machine-learning infrastructure.
Featured Stories Five stocks we like better than Nebius Group What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Datadog’s Rally Has Insiders Selling—Can It Keep Climbing?
Receive News & Ratings for Nebius Group Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Nebius Group and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Insider společnosti Nebius Group Andrey Korolenko prodal 29 090 akcií za průměrnou cenu 234,16 USD, celkem za 6 811 714,40 USD. Jeho podíl klesl o 5,28 % na 522 248 akcií.
Nebius Group N.V. (NASDAQ:NBIS – Get Free Report) insider Andrey Korolenko sold 29,090 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction dated Thursday, October 1st. The shares were sold at an average price of $234.16, for a total transaction of $6,811,714.40. Following the completion of the sale, the insider directly owned 522,248 shares in the company, valued at approximately $122,289,591.68. The trade was a 5.28% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which can be accessed through the SEC website.
Nebius Group Price Performance Shares of NBIS stock traded down $10.68 during trading hours on Monday, hitting $232.13. The company had a trading volume of 7,479,952 shares, compared to its average volume of 17,584,018. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.82, a quick ratio of 4.03 and a current ratio of 4.03. The firm has a market capitalization of $58.73 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of -7,746.55 and a beta of 4.18. Nebius Group N.V. has a 12 month low of $73.52 and a 12 month high of $299.86. The firm’s fifty day moving average is $219.62 and its 200 day moving average is $200.43.
Nebius Group (NASDAQ:NBIS – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings results on Thursday, August 13th. The company reported ($0.12) earnings per share for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of ($0.67) by $0.55. Nebius Group had a negative return on equity of 6.03% and a net margin of 4.55%.The firm had revenue of $582.30 million for the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $567.91 million. During the same period in the prior year, the business posted $2.38 earnings per share. The business’s revenue was up 454% compared to the same quarter last year. On average, sell-side analysts predict that Nebius Group N.V. will post -3.48 EPS for the current fiscal year.
Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades A number of equities research analysts recently weighed in on the company. Piper Sandler started coverage on Nebius Group in a report on Monday, August 3rd. They set a “neutral” rating and a $224.00 price target for the company. Bank of America raised their target price on Nebius Group from $240.00 to $280.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research note on Monday, June 8th. Rothschild & Co Redburn assumed coverage on shares of Nebius Group in a report on Monday, September 21st. They set a “sell” rating and a $84.00 price objective on the stock. Northland Securities upped their target price on shares of Nebius Group from $248.00 to $410.00 and gave the stock an “outperform” rating in a research report on Monday, July 20th. Finally, Zacks Research lowered shares of Nebius Group from a “strong-buy” rating to a “hold” rating in a report on Friday, July 31st. Two analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, eleven have assigned a Buy rating, six have assigned a Hold rating and one has assigned a Sell rating to the stock. According to MarketBeat.com, Nebius Group has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average target price of $241.80. View Our Latest Analysis on NBIS
Institutional Investors Weigh In On Nebius Group A number of hedge funds have recently modified their holdings of the business. Ferguson Wellman Capital Management Inc. increased its stake in Nebius Group by 17.8% during the 3rd quarter. Ferguson Wellman Capital Management Inc. now owns 899 shares of the company’s stock worth $212,000 after purchasing an additional 136 shares in the last quarter. Eastern Bank lifted its stake in Nebius Group by 66.3% in the third quarter. Eastern Bank now owns 158 shares of the company’s stock valued at $37,000 after buying an additional 63 shares in the last quarter. Silverleafe Capital Partners LLC boosted its holdings in shares of Nebius Group by 94.5% in the third quarter. Silverleafe Capital Partners LLC now owns 6,580 shares of the company’s stock valued at $1,552,000 after buying an additional 3,197 shares during the period. Polaris Financial Partners bought a new stake in shares of Nebius Group during the third quarter worth $123,000. Finally, Confluence Investment Management LLC raised its holdings in shares of Nebius Group by 134.9% during the third quarter. Confluence Investment Management LLC now owns 5,815 shares of the company’s stock worth $1,372,000 after acquiring an additional 3,340 shares during the period. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 21.90% of the company’s stock.
Nebius Group News Summary Here are the key news stories impacting Nebius Group this week:
Positive Sentiment: Inferize acquisition strengthens AI offerings: Nebius acquired Inferize to enhance its Token Factory inference platform, reduce “cold starts,” improve GPU utilization, and potentially lower idle-capacity costs as AI workloads expand. Nebius Strengthens Token Factory With Inferize Acquisition Positive Sentiment: Large contracted demand provides revenue visibility: Contracts with Microsoft and Meta reportedly total about $32 billion, with potential commitments reaching roughly $49 billion. Microsoft is obligated to pay for contracted capacity even if it does not fully use it, supporting Nebius’ long-term growth outlook. Nebius Has $40 Billion of Customer Commitments Positive Sentiment: Competitive positioning remains favorable: One analysis argues Nebius is winning AI infrastructure customers that CoreWeave cannot serve, citing its balance sheet and ability to expand capacity more quickly. CoreWeave vs. Nebius Neutral Sentiment: Partner-owned infrastructure could improve capital efficiency: Allowing partners to own some buildings and GPUs may reduce Nebius’ capital requirements and risk, but partner economics could also limit the profit retained by shareholders. Can Nebius Earn Better Returns by Letting Partners Own the Hardware? Negative Sentiment: Customer concentration is a risk: Most commitments come from Microsoft and Meta, increasing exposure to the spending plans and creditworthiness of just two customers. Negative Sentiment: CEO sold shares: Chief Executive Officer Arkadiy Volozh sold 37,778 shares for approximately $8.85 million, reducing his stake by 4.59%. Although he still owns a substantial position, the sale may weigh on sentiment. SEC Form 4 filing Negative Sentiment: AI valuation and pricing concerns persist: Investor Michael Burry expects an AI-bubble reversal that could sharply pressure Nebius by mid-2027. Separate commentary says AI compute pricing is already slipping, raising concerns about future margins and the sustainability of high growth expectations. About Nebius Group (Get Free Report)
Nebius Group N.V. is a technology company focused on artificial intelligence infrastructure and related services. Through its Nebius AI business, the company provides cloud-based computing infrastructure designed for developing, training and deploying machine-learning and generative AI applications, including access to accelerated computing, data storage, networking and managed cloud services.
The company also develops tools and services intended to support AI developers and businesses, including data and machine-learning infrastructure.
Featured Stories Five stocks we like better than Nebius Group What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Datadog’s Rally Has Insiders Selling—Can It Keep Climbing?
Receive News & Ratings for Nebius Group Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Nebius Group and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Objednávková kniha společnosti Nebius přesahuje 40 mld. USD, včetně pětileté smlouvy se společností Meta v hodnotě nejméně 12 mld. USD, zatímco letošní kapitálové výdaje mají dosáhnout 22,5 mld. USD.
The artificial intelligence (AI) cloud company Nebius (NBIS -4.01%) has gone on a fantastic run over the past 12 months, with its share price soaring 110%. Demand for neocloud companies that rent out data center capacity to tech companies is accelerating, and Nebius is tapping straight into that need.
The trajectory for many AI stocks looks good right now, but where will Nebius be in a few years, and how much might $1,000 invested in the company be worth?
On the bullish side, I think Nebius' shares could double from their current price, turning $1,000 into $2,000 by 2030. Here's why.
Image source: The Motley Fool.
The neoclouds are having their day in the sun The need for data center capacity for AI has accelerated over the past several years, spurring growth in neoclouds that run compute-as-a-service businesses.
While traditional hyperscalers like Alphabet, Microsoft, and Amazon have their own data centers and cloud services, neoclouds simply rent out compute capacity. This makes companies like Nebius especially critical for tech companies looking to accelerate their AI capacity quickly.
And that's done wonders for Nebius' cloud contracts. The company signed four contracts in the second quarter, each averaging more than $1 billion. And Nebius recently announced a five-year agreement with Meta worth at least $12 billion, with the potential to rise to $15 billion. Palantir also named Nebius as one of its preferred AI infrastructure partners, giving Palantir's customers access to Nebius' infrastructure.
The total amount of Nebius' backlog commitments exceeds $40 billion. Though it's worth mentioning that this hasn't been realized as revenue yet. Still, Nebius' total sales outlook for 2026 is for about $3.2 billion -- more than double its 2025 revenue.
Nebius is building new data centers to meet demand and has said it will have 16 by the end of this year. Nebius is trying to keep up with its customers' needs, and CFO Dado Alonso said on the second-quarter earnings call,
"[O]nce again, we sold out of capacity because, as fast as we bring capacity online, we can sell it."
That's a very good problem to have, and it could keep Nebius' sales accelerating for years to come. Research firm Gartner estimates that neocloud providers could take 20% of the $267 billion AI cloud market by 2030.
Today's Change
(
-4.01
%) $
-9.75
Current Price
$
233.06
One factor that could keep Nebius stock from accelerating There's one issue that tech investors are starting to side-eye: rising capital expenditures paired with no profits.
Unfortunately, that explains Nebius. Management says capex will be around $22.5 billion this year, at the midpoint of guidance, which is more than 5 times last year's level. That's quite a spending spree, especially when sales are only expected to be just over $3 billion this year.
You don't have to look hard to find AI stocks that are suffering under the weight of their spending. Space Exploration Technologies' capex rose 309% to $28.5 billion in the first half of this year, with most of it directed toward artificial intelligence. Meanwhile, its total sales over the same period were less than half that.
SpaceX's shares are still around their opening trading price from back in June, as investors have questioned whether the spending will eventually translate into profits.
Nebius is a different company from SpaceX, but both rent out AI cloud computing to customers and are spending money freely.
Nebius appears to be on the right track to capitalize on the growing demand for neocloud computing capacity. But if its sales don't start closing the gap to its spending, and if profits don't come fast enough, investors may start cooling on this red-hot AI stock.
CoreWeave nasadil do produkce systémy Nvidia Vera Rubin NVL72 pro Cognition; zákazník naměřil při odvozování SWE-2 4,8násobnou propustnost tokenů oproti systémům GB200 NVL72.
CoreWeave, the AI-cloud provider CRWV , put Nvidia's Vera Rubin NVL72 systems into production for Cognition, while shares fell 2.2% to $87.68 at approximately 11:37 a.m. ET Monday. The September 30 announcement offers a concrete milestone: a customer running real workloads on the new hardware. That moves the story beyond a product demonstration. The next test is turning that performance into profitable revenue.
According to CoreWeave's release, Cognition measured 4.8 times the total token throughput for SWE-2 inference and 3.8 times the output-token throughput for reinforcement-learning workloads against a GB200 NVL72 baseline. Cognition also expanded from temporary capacity to thousands of GPUs in less than nine months. Those results show what the infrastructure can deliver for this customer's workloads. They do not establish the same gains across every model or reveal CoreWeave's profit per GPU.
The graphic's GF Score of 8 out of 100 highlights how much financial ground CoreWeave still has to cover alongside its technical progress. Faster hardware can strengthen the customer proposition, but the announcement leaves rental pricing, utilization and deployment margins unanswered. New systems also raise the question of how older capacity stays competitive, although CoreWeave says its Volta-generation hardware remains in commercial service. For investors, the decisive number is not just tokens per second. It is the cash those tokens generate after the infrastructure bills.
SanDisk za rok vzrostl o 1 200 %, ale analytický konsenzus očekává růst zhruba o 24 %; zdvojnásobení během 12 měsíců je kvůli nejistotě ohledně nedostatku pamětí nepravděpodobné.
The past year has been a tremendous one for Sandisk (SNDK -2.05%), as it has rallied an incredible 1,200%. But at $250 billion in market cap, it's still not among the top tech companies in the world in terms of valuation.
Sandisk's stock has been taking a breather in recent months as it's down around 27% from the high of $2,354 that it hit earlier this year. With a reduced valuation and plenty of growth opportunities due to the ongoing memory shortage, could the tech stock double in value within the next 12 months?
Image source: Getty Images.
Analysts still see plenty of upside for the stockWhile there may be less excitement around Sandisk's stock these days, analysts remain optimistic that it can go higher in the near term. Of 28 analyst ratings, 24 rate the stock a buy (the others are just 'hold'). The consensus analyst price target for Micron is just under $2,114, which implies an upside of around 24% from where it's trading right now.
Analyst price targets reflect expectations about where analysts think the stock will go in the short term, typically over the next 12 to 18 months. While a 24% gain is encouraging, the consensus suggests the stock isn't likely to double within the next 12 months.
However, if the company's upcoming earnings report features a rosy outlook and a significant upgrade to its guidance, analysts could very well raise their price targets for the stock.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
78/100
Today's Change
(
-2.05
%) $
-35.21
Current Price
$
1,684.78
The stock may seem cheap, but I don't think it'll doubleSandisk has achieved impressive growth in recent quarters, and so the stock is trading modestly related to earnings -- its price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple is 23, which is in line with what the S&P 500 average is. But with Sandisk, its growth potential is massive, and thus, it may warrant a higher multiple. Based on its projected future profits, its forward P/E multiple is just eight.
However, investors don't appear willing to pay more for the stock due to uncertainty about how long the memory shortage will last. Once it ends, demand could slow significantly, and prices may also come down. Sandisk and other memory stocks could be vulnerable to significant declines.
Given the uncertainty, investors may thus not be as willing to price Sandisk's stock much higher than where it is right now. While it may still rise in value, particularly if its earnings results and guidance remain promising, I don't think it'll double in value within the next 12 months.
Ondas Inc. (NASDAQ:ONDS) stock is trading higher by more than 3% on Monday after the company secured a $5.6 million order for Electronic Safe & Arm Devices, or ESADs, supporting a European loitering munition program.
Ondas Lands New Defense OrderThe contract marks Ondas’ first such order since acquiring GATE Technologies and Bron Technologies. Production will be supported by the company’s operations in Poland.
GATE develops ESADs and electronic fuzing technologies for loitering munitions, unmanned aerial vehicles, missiles and rockets. Bron provides European manufacturing, certification and market access through its Polish operations.
The order expands Ondas’ Precision Strike business and increases its exposure to the growing precision weapons market.
Ondas said the contract reflects demand for mission-critical safe-and-arm and electronic fuzing systems. European and allied defense customers are prioritizing scalable production, resilient supply chains and proven technologies.
The company is also pursuing additional opportunities across NATO and allied defense markets.
Earnings And Analyst OutlookOndas’ next major catalyst could come with its estimated Nov. 12, 2026, earnings report.
Analysts expect a loss of 6 cents per share, compared with a loss of 3 cents a year earlier. Revenue is projected at $150.59 million, up sharply from $10.10 million in the prior-year period.
Ondas carries a Buy consensus rating and an average price forecast of $17.35 across eight analysts. Forecasts range from $13 to $22.75.
Citizens initiated coverage Monday with a Market Outperform rating and a $14 price forecast. Needham maintained a Buy rating and $19 forecast on Sept. 14, while Ladenburg Thalmann raised its forecast to $22.75 on Aug. 17.
Citizens Initiates Coverage With Market Outperform RatingCitizens initiated coverage of Ondas with a Market Outperform rating and a $14 price forecast. Analyst Trevor Walsh sees the company building a scaled autonomous defense platform across aerial security, precision strike, intelligence and surveillance, and autonomous ground systems.
The analyst pointed to Ondas’ rapid acquisition strategy, international footprint and “One Ondas” operating model as key strengths. Citizens estimates an international addressable market of about $118 billion across the company’s four core segments.
Citizens also sees an opportunity for greater operating leverage as Ondas integrates its acquired businesses. However, the firm flagged risks from the pace of acquisitions, shareholder dilution, limited visibility into organic growth and geopolitical exposure.
ONDS ETF ExposureThe Defiance Drone and Modern Warfare ETF (NYSE:JEDI) has a 6.43% weighting in ONDS, while the REX Drone ETF (NASDAQ:DRNZ) carries an 11.77% weighting.
The relatively large positions mean sizable inflows or outflows from the ETFs could result in corresponding purchases or sales of Ondas shares.
ONDS Stock Price ActionOndas shares were up 3.38% at $7.63 at the time of publication Monday, according to Benzinga Pro data.
Seagate just shed billions in market cap on a single Toshiba headline, yet its nearline drives are locked into contracts stretching deep into 2027. Whether Friday's selloff was a warning shot or a buying window depends on one question the…
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
Seagate Technology (NASDAQ:STX | STX Price Prediction) is trading at $825.46 after a sharp Friday sell-off. Our 24/7 Wall St. price target is $948.73 over the next 12 months. From today’s price, that works out to 14.9% upside.
Metric Value Current Price $825.46 Price Target from 24/7 Wall St. $948.73 Upside/Downside 14.9% Model Rating HOLD Confidence Level 90% Our model gave Seagate a hold rating when the stock closed Thursday at $945.57. At that price the target sat only 0.33% higher, with high model confidence. Friday’s drop opened a wider gap, and the question now is whether the AI storage cycle has topped out or the market has overreacted.
Toshiba Supply Fears Hit a Triple-Digit Rally Shares fell 12.7% on Friday and are down 8.88% for the week. Western Digital (NASDAQ:WDC) dropped too after a report on Toshiba’s production raised concern that the AI storage shortage could ease (Investopedia, Barron’s). Even so, Seagate is up 200.75% year to date. The stock trades 27.8% below its 52-week high of $1,143.27 and far above its low of $207.78.
Fiscal Q4 revenue was $3.629 billion, up 48.49% and ahead of the $3.49 billion consensus. EPS came in at $5.71, beating the $5.09 estimate. Management guided fiscal Q1 to $4.1 billion in revenue and $7.30 in EPS.
Locked-In Demand Could Push Shares Past $1,200 Seagate says its nearline capacity is “almost fully allocated through calendar 2027“, and its build-to-order contracts set pricing through fiscal 2027. Mozaic 4 holds up to 44 terabytes per drive, and Mozaic 5 targets 50 terabytes with qualification shipments planned for late 2027.
Management raised its annual revenue growth target to a minimum of 20%. Analysts count 22 Buy or Strong Buy ratings and set a consensus target of $1,125. Our bull case is $1,220.53, which would be 47.9% above today’s price.
Supply Relief Is the Threat Bears Are Pricing In Friday’s sell-off reflects the main risk: if competitors add supply, hard drive pricing could moderate. Cloud customer concentration, tariffs and possible dilution from the Exchangeable Senior Notes due 2028 add to that risk.
The bear case is $720.21, or 12.8% below today’s price. On the other side, contracted pricing protects fiscal 2027 margins, and Seagate grows capacity through areal density rather than by adding units.
Seagate Outgrows Western Digital and NetApp Western Digital is Seagate’s direct hard drive rival. Its revenue grew 43.84% and its non-GAAP gross margin reached 54.4%, slightly above Seagate’s 52.7%.
NetApp (NASDAQ:NTAP) sells AI data infrastructure built on flash. Its revenue grew 29.89%, which is slower than Seagate. Seagate’s faster growth supports a premium, so the peer group makes our target look reasonable.
Company Market Cap Latest Quarter Revenue Growth Seagate $187.45B 48.49% Western Digital $145.2B 43.84% NetApp $45.17B 29.89% Seagate Price Prediction 2026-2030 The 24/7 Wall St. price target remains $948.73, with the model’s hold rating set at 90% confidence. Seagate’s contracted capacity is what tips the scale for me.
The key test is whether pricing holds through fiscal 2027 contract renewals. Keep an eye on whether Toshiba’s added production starts to drag down revenue per terabyte. Friday’s drop looks larger than the fundamentals support.
Here is where our model projects Seagate would trade assuming present trends continue:
Year Price Target from 24/7 Wall St. 2026 $948.73 2027 $955.92 2028 $939.45 2029 $990.12 2030 $1,049.49 These projections assume Seagate keeps executing its Mozaic roadmap. Faster HAMR adoption could drive results well above these figures, and a supply glut could drive them well below.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
Ferguson Wellman Capital Management ve třetím čtvrtletí nakoupila 76 975 akcií společnosti Celestica (CLS) v hodnotě přibližně 27,8 milionu USD, což představovalo 0,07 % jejího portfolia.
Ferguson Wellman Capital Management Inc. bought a new stake in Celestica, Inc. (NYSE:CLS – Free Report) (TSE:CLS) during the third quarter, according to its most recent filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The fund bought 76,975 shares of the technology company’s stock, valued at approximately $27,821,000. Ferguson Wellman Capital Management Inc. owned about 0.07% of Celestica as of its most recent SEC filing.
Other institutional investors and hedge funds have also recently modified their holdings of the company. Renaissance Technologies LLC purchased a new stake in Celestica in the 1st quarter worth about $68,952,000. K.J. Harrison & Partners Inc purchased a new stake in Celestica during the second quarter valued at about $1,092,000. Quantinno Capital Management LP lifted its holdings in Celestica by 73.7% during the first quarter. Quantinno Capital Management LP now owns 23,954 shares of the technology company’s stock valued at $6,746,000 after purchasing an additional 10,164 shares during the last quarter. Ninepoint Partners LP bought a new position in Celestica during the second quarter worth about $2,880,000. Finally, The Manufacturers Life Insurance Company increased its stake in shares of Celestica by 1.9% in the first quarter. The Manufacturers Life Insurance Company now owns 959,586 shares of the technology company’s stock worth $270,416,000 after purchasing an additional 18,105 shares in the last quarter. 67.38% of the stock is owned by institutional investors.
Insider Activity at Celestica In related news, President Todd Cooper sold 20,118 shares of Celestica stock in a transaction on Wednesday, September 23rd. The shares were sold at an average price of $360.00, for a total value of $7,242,480.00. Following the transaction, the president owned 73,252 shares in the company, valued at $26,370,720. This trade represents a 21.55% decrease in their position. The sale was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available through the SEC website. Also, CEO Robert Mionis sold 98,453 shares of Celestica stock in a transaction dated Tuesday, August 4th. The stock was sold at an average price of $368.99, for a total value of $36,328,172.47. The SEC filing for this sale provides additional information. In the last 90 days, insiders have sold 243,067 shares of company stock valued at $89,200,967. Insiders own 1.10% of the company’s stock.
Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades CLS has been the topic of a number of recent research reports. UBS Group upgraded shares of Celestica from a “neutral” rating to a “buy” rating and upped their price target for the company from $410.00 to $430.00 in a research note on Monday, August 24th. Wolfe Research lifted their price objective on shares of Celestica from $425.00 to $475.00 and gave the company an “outperform” rating in a research note on Wednesday, July 29th. JPMorgan Chase & Co. raised their price target on Celestica from $445.00 to $485.00 and gave the stock an “overweight” rating in a report on Wednesday, July 29th. Bank of America reiterated a “buy” rating on shares of Celestica in a research note on Wednesday, July 29th. Finally, Weiss Ratings cut shares of Celestica from a “buy (b)” rating to a “buy (b-)” rating in a research note on Thursday, August 13th. Twenty-three research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating and one has issued a Hold rating to the company. Based on data from MarketBeat.com, the stock currently has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus target price of $450.50. Get Our Latest Stock Report on Celestica
Celestica Price Performance CLS traded down $2.12 during trading on Monday, reaching $385.19. The stock had a trading volume of 653,625 shares, compared to its average volume of 2,420,680. The business has a 50-day moving average of $330.45 and a 200-day moving average of $345.99. Celestica, Inc. has a one year low of $230.24 and a one year high of $474.02. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.32, a quick ratio of 0.68 and a current ratio of 1.23. The stock has a market cap of $44.29 billion, a PE ratio of 40.02 and a beta of 2.01.
Celestica (NYSE:CLS – Get Free Report) (TSE:CLS) last posted its quarterly earnings data on Monday, July 27th. The technology company reported $2.54 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, topping analysts’ consensus estimates of $2.29 by $0.25. The firm had revenue of $4.68 billion during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $4.30 billion. Celestica had a return on equity of 39.96% and a net margin of 7.16%.The company’s revenue for the quarter was up 62.4% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same period in the prior year, the business earned $1.39 EPS. Celestica has set its FY 2026 guidance at 11.300-11.300 EPS and its Q3 2026 guidance at 2.880-3.080 EPS. As a group, equities research analysts anticipate that Celestica, Inc. will post 10.71 EPS for the current fiscal year.
About Celestica (Free Report)
Celestica Inc (NYSE: CLS) is a global provider of design, manufacturing, and supply-chain services for original equipment manufacturers and other technology companies. The company helps customers develop, produce, deploy, and support complex hardware and electronic systems, serving industries such as communications, enterprise technology, aerospace and defense, industrial technology, health care, and semiconductor equipment.
Its services include product design and engineering, printed circuit board and systems assembly, manufacturing, testing, logistics, aftermarket support, and supply-chain management.
Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Celestica A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding CLS? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Celestica, Inc. (NYSE:CLS – Free Report) (TSE:CLS).
Receive News & Ratings for Celestica Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Celestica and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Elon Musk bude spoluvést 120denní vládní projekt Project Meridian; SpaceX s oceněním 2,2 bilionu USD není zisková a negativní publicita může zvýšit volatilitu jejího ocenění.
A big reason investors are bullish on the long-term trajectory of Space Exploration Technologies Corp (SPCX +5.78%), better known as just SpaceX, is due to its visionary CEO, Elon Musk. Without Musk, I don't believe the stock would have been able to fetch a valuation anywhere near $2 trillion. But with his ability to grow businesses and sky-high expectations for future growth, growth investors are drawn to his companies.
But there have also been times when Musk's role as CEO hasn't been all that great for shareholders. A year ago, when he was working closely with the government, Tesla's stock struggled, largely due to negative press surrounding Musk and questions about his leadership.
Now, Musk is back to working with the U.S. government. Here's why that could be a concerning development for SpaceX investors.
Image source: Getty Images.
Musk appointed to taskforce relating to the future of warfareLast week, U.S. Secretary of War Pete Hegseth announced that Musk will co-lead a project related to studying the future of warfare, called "Project Meridian." It's planned as a 120-day project aimed at “identifying the capabilities required to achieve absolute technological dominance on the next-generation battlefield."
Musk was previously involved with the Department of Government Efficiency last year, which received significant negative press for its aggressive cost-cutting measures. Musk was seen as the figurehead for that initiative, and his company, Tesla, nosedived amid the drama. From Jan. 20, 2025, through April 30, 2025, the stock fell by 34%, while the S&P 500 declined by a more modest 7%. Musk would ultimately leave the position shortly afterward, and Tesla's stock would end up recovering.
Today's Change
(
5.78
%) $
9.19
Current Price
$
168.15
Why SpaceX stock could be more vulnerableMusk, working closely with the U.S. government, could once again create a ripple effect for his companies. SpaceX, however, with a monstrous valuation of $2.2 trillion, could be much more vulnerable to a significant decline. Unlike Tesla, it isn't profitable. Investors are bullish on the stock's long-term future, and thus a fair degree of speculation is inevitable. If there's a repeat of DOGE and plenty of negative press surrounding Musk's latest initiative with the government, that could once again weigh on his companies, with SpaceX potentially being the most vulnerable due to its high valuation.
This is the type of risk that SpaceX investors need to be cognizant of before buying the space stock, since its value depends more on expectations and Musk's management of the company than on its fundamentals, which don't support the stock's incredibly high valuation. Speculation and volatility are an inevitability with SpaceX, and investors who aren't comfortable with that may be better off sitting on the sidelines.
You're currently following this author! Click to unsubscribe from email alerts.
Senior Correspondent covering technology and culture
The latest styles of Meta Ray-Bans won't be so popular in Norway after a temporary ban in certain public spaces. Bloomberg/Getty Images Bad news if you planned on capturing photos of the majestic fjords in your Meta Ray-Bans. Norway is issuing a temporary ban on camera glasses in public spaces like parks, schools, and beaches.
This ban doesn't prohibit the sale of Meta glasses, and it only applies to their use in certain areas, like changing rooms or beaches. It also points to the need for extra privacy around places for children, like schools and daycares.
Norway's Minister of Digitalization, Torgeir Micaelsen, expressed concern that new, powerful technology is being introduced where people risk being photographed, filmed or audio recorded without their knowledge, according to a translated press release.
Micaelsen just started as Minister of Digitalization in September, but his predecessor had started floating the idea of looking into regulation on Meta glasses in August.
Representatives for Minister Micaelsen did not immediately respond to a request for comment.
Meta's CTO, Andrew Bosworth, has said that only a few "bad actors" are responsible for disabling the glasses' LED indicator lights, which has given the glasses a bad reputation as "pervert glasses". Meta recently rolled out a software update in which the camera won't work if the light is covered or tampered with.
The government also said it will form an expert group to investigate the challenges posed by wearable technology and provide advice on permanent regulation.
Norway's temporary ban follows unease about camera glasses in other European countries. In the last few weeks, a debate about smart glasses has been brewing in the Netherlands, following media reports and advocacy group concerns. An official from the country's data privacy group told Parliament they want to wait for findings from a broader European Union report on the matter before taking any action. Meanwhile, Hans Anders, a large eyewear retailer in the Netherlands and Belgium, has paused selling Meta glasses in its stores.
"We're excited that our glasses continue to be very popular for listening to music, making calls, or getting live translations, so we're continuing to expand styles and features around the world," a Meta spokesperson told Business Insider in response to the Norway ban.
"Every pair with a camera has a bright light on the front that blinks when you take a photo or video," they said. "It can't be turned off, and the camera is disabled if someone covers or tampers with it -- something smartphones and other cameras don't have."
Read next
Katie Notopoulos You're currently following this author! Click to unsubscribe from email alerts.
Katie Notopoulos is a senior correspondent at Business Insider who writes about technology, business, and culture. Previously, Katie was a tech reporter at BuzzFeed News and has written for The Atlantic, The New York Times, Fast Company, and MIT Technology Review.
Options traders are betting on a single Elon Musk empire, and prediction markets now put the odds of a Tesla and SpaceX merger at better than coin-flip. What the latest delivery numbers, insider comments, and Polymarket contracts reveal about where…
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
Options traders treat Tesla (NASDAQ:TSLA | TSLA Price Prediction) and SpaceX (NASDAQ:SPCX) as one Elon Musk trade. The two stocks now trade at a 30-day correlation of roughly 0.7, so when one of the stocks rises or falls, the other usually does, too. Tesla options drew over $400 million in total premium, with over 70% tied to calls. SpaceX options volume ran at more than twice the 30-day average, with over $250 million in contracts traded by mid-morning.
Options Flow Shows Traders Pricing a Single Musk Empire SpaceX supplied the spark. The stock is on its best two-day run since August, up almost 12%, after its fastest-ever Falcon 9 launch-to-docking at the International Space Station, which took under eight hours. Tesla brought its own catalyst: Q3 deliveries of 486,000, ahead of the 462,000 analysts expected. By midday Monday, Tesla shares were up 2.2% at $378.79.
Polymarket Odds Now Tilt Toward a Merger by 2027 Polymarket turns that trade into clear odds. Traders put a 62.5% chance on a Tesla-SpaceX merger being officially announced by December 31, 2027, and that Yes price has risen 0.165 over the past month. The June 30, 2027 contract trades at 42.5%, although it fell 0.11 this past week. Earlier contracts with June 30 and September 30, 2026 deadlines both resolved No.
A Yes result would need an official announcement that one Musk company is acquiring or merging with the other, or a sale that transfers a controlling interest. An investment that stops short of control does not count. The market is also small, with total volume of about $277,000.
Existing Ties Keep Merger Talk Alive The two companies already work closely together. Tesla is building a semiconductor fab with SpaceX at its Gigafactory Texas campus, and it has a $2B investment in xAI preferred stock. SpaceX already merged with xAI in February in a $1.25 trillion deal. In Q2 2026, Tesla booked a $1 billion mark-to-market gain on its SpaceX holdings.
Asked about combining the companies on the July call, Musk said, “Obviously, we can’t talk about combining companies,” and added that “it’s got to be done with the appropriate process.” On September 28, Jim Cramer said “there is nothing stopping” Musk from merging the two.
What Tesla Holders Should Track Before Any Deal News Tesla shares are down 15.7% this year, from $449.72 at year-end 2025. SpaceX is up less than 4% since its June 12 debut. Tesla’s Q2 EPS of $0.33 missed the $0.54 estimate, and its operating margin narrowed to 1.4% as AI spending rose. Even after that miss, the stock trades at about 386 times earnings.
To be clear, no merger has been announced, so any business combination is speculation at this point. The next things to watch are Tesla’s Q3 report later this month and any potential hint of a deal from Musk or Tesla’s board.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
In my view, one of the most intriguing megacap artificial intelligence stocks to buy and hold over the next five years is Alphabet (GOOGL +1.20%) (GOOG +1.28%). The company has the most complete AI stack and multiple built-in advantages. With $1,000, an investor can buy three shares of the AI stock.
Throughout history, one of the biggest advantages a company can have is distribution, whether that be Coca-Cola with soda or Microsoft with its pre-installed operating system and software bundles on PCs. This is no different with AI, and that is one area where Alphabet continues to shine.
Image source: The Motley Fool.
Alphabet has essentially established itself as the gateway to the internet. This comes through its ownership of the world's most used browser and smartphone operating system, Chrome and Android, as well as a revenue-sharing deal to be the default search engine on Apple devices, which helps it capture much of the rest of the market. Thanks to this, Alphabet can get its Gemini-model-powered AI solutions front and center with consumers without them having to download separate apps or change their normal routines. Tools like AI Overviews and AI Mode bring AI directly to consumers, while its powerful two-sided ad network helps it monetize consumer AI better than new frontier model start-ups.
The company's biggest edge, though, is on the hardware side. Alphabet was at the forefront of developing custom chips to run its operation more than a decade ago, and built its entire hardware and software stack around its tensor processing units (TPUs). As a result, it now has the most powerful custom AI accelerators. This benefits it in a few ways.
First, it helps train its Gemini model and run inference at a much lower cost than companies that rely on Nvidia's graphics processing units (GPUs). Together with its distribution and ad network advantages, this puts it in a strong position in consumer AI. Second, Alphabet realizes better returns on its cloud computing investments when it uses its own chips. The company has said it expects to see a return on its AI infrastructure investments within two years, but that this is halved when it can use its own chips.
Finally, Alphabet's TPUs have proven so powerful that Anthropic has begun buying them directly for use in its own data centers. The two companies, together with co-developer partner Broadcom, signed an agreement in which Broadcom will deliver the chips to Anthropic. This creates another high-margin revenue stream for Alphabet. Altogether, Anthropic has committed to spending about $200 billion with Google Cloud over the next five years.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
93/100
Today's Change
(
1.20
%) $
4.12
Current Price
$
347.62
Where could Alphabet trade in five years? Analysts are currently expecting solid growth from Alphabet over the next several years. The current consensus projects revenue to climb from just under $500 billion this year to $1.13 trillion in 2031. Adjusted earnings per share, meanwhile, are projected to jump from $11.81 in 2026 to $29.07 in 2021.
If we assume Alphabet's adjusted EPS grows by about 15% in 2032, that would bring it to about $33.43. The stock currently trades at a forward price-to-earnings (P/E) of nearly 29 times, but let's assume, as growth slows, that the multiple compresses a little. Placing a 20 to 25 times forward P/E multiple on the stock would have it trading between $670 and $835 in five years. A $1,000 investment would be worth between $2,000 and $2,500 in 2031. That's between a 100% return at the low end and nearly 150% at the high end.
I'd view that more as a base case, since I think the company could see greater growth in its AI infrastructure and chip business. It also has bets on robotaxis (Waymo) and quantum computing that could potentially start to pay off in five years. As such, Alphabet stock looks like a buy now.
Pedram Rezaei, a 20-year Microsoft veteran, is joining Amazon Web Services as a distinguished engineer. (Amazon Photo) A longtime Microsoft engineering leader who was previously a Copilot chief technology officer is joining Amazon Web Services to work on its competing AI tools for coding and workplace productivity.
Pedram Rezaei, a nearly 20-year Microsoft veteran who was most recently a corporate vice president on the Microsoft Superintelligence team, starts Monday as a distinguished engineer in the AWS Agentic AI and Emerging Technologies organization, led by Swami Sivasubramanian.
Rezaei will work initially on Kiro, the AWS coding tool, and Quick, Amazon’s AI assistant for workplace tasks, Sivasubramanian wrote in a memo to his team Monday. “He is a hands-on engineer who is still in the code every day, and he plans to keep it that way here,” he added.
Kiro’s user count doubled from the first quarter to the second, and monthly AI users for Quick grew fourfold, according to the memo. Rezaei’s plan for his first few months is to “meet people, learn how things work here, and ship something real,” Sivasubramanian wrote.
Sivasubramanian’s organization was expanded in July to include emerging technologies, part of a broader reshuffling of Amazon’s AI teams.
The hire comes as Amazon and Microsoft compete more directly in AI tools for work. Microsoft last month unveiled an all-in-one Copilot app that combines chat, coding and agents, its answer to OpenAI and Anthropic. Amazon made its Quick desktop app generally available in September and brought its main features to mobile.
Rezaei joined Microsoft in 2006 and held senior technical roles on Power BI, Dynamics 365, Cortana, Bing and Azure Maps before moving to Copilot, according to his LinkedIn profile. He became Copilot’s CTO in February and moved to the Microsoft Superintelligence team in June, according to the profile. Sivasubramanian’s memo said Rezaei was most recently working on training foundation models.
We’ve contacted Microsoft for comment on his departure.
Rezaei is the latest Microsoft executive to move to AWS this year. Shawn Bice returned to AWS in May from a security role at Microsoft to lead its Automated Reasoning Group.
In his memo Monday, Sivasubramanian also told his team that two longtime AWS engineers, Marvin Theimer and Reto Kramer, have returned to work on neurosymbolic AI and automated reasoning, which he called “one of our biggest bets for the future.” Both came back from Microsoft, according to their LinkedIn profiles.
Neurosymbolic AI pairs large language models with rule-based systems that can check whether an AI agent is following a company’s policies and procedures.
Speaking at Madrona’s IA40 Summit in Seattle last week, Sivasubramanian said nearly every CIO and CEO raises the same question about AI agents. “How do I know it is always going to obey all my rules and regulations?” he said. “This is a real concern.”
Solving that problem “actually unlocks so many use cases for all these enterprises,” he added.
Theimer, an AWS distinguished engineer for nine years before leaving in 2022, joined Microsoft in July 2024 as a corporate vice president and technical architect and stayed until March. It was his second stint at the company, where he worked from 1998 to 2006. He rejoined AWS in July as a vice president and distinguished engineer.
Kramer, who led an automated reasoning team at AWS before leaving in 2023, joined Microsoft in September 2025 as vice president of Security Platform & AI and stayed until May. He rejoined AWS in September as vice president of applied science.
Sivasubramanian hinted at more hires to come, writing that Rezaei joins “as we continue to build out our technical leadership team to help take on the ambitious work we have planned.”
Cantor Fitzgerald ponechal pro AMD doporučení Overweight a cílovou cenu 700 USD; klíčovým katalyzátorem by byl výhled pro čtvrté čtvrtletí, který by naznačoval výrazně vyšší dodávky platformy Helios, než investoři nyní očekávají.
Cantor Fitzgerald maintained its Overweight rating and $700 price target for Advanced Micro Devices Inc. (AMD, Financials), a semiconductor firm that competes in server CPUs and AI computing, as focus turns to its Helios platform.
If AMD's fourth-quarter outlook indicates much greater Helios shipments than investors now anticipate, Cantor views AMD's forthcoming results as a possible trigger.
However, the company sees Helios mostly as a narrative for the first half of 2027. After AMD's surge, that distinction is important. Recently, shares were trading at $633.91, near their 52-week high of $645.46 and up 285% over the prior year.
According to the research, AMD's income has increased by 39.5% in the last 12 months. Because of the upcoming Helios ramp and ongoing server CPU market growth, Cantor supports the firm on the compute side.
The AI thesis now has an additional layer thanks to recent advancements. AMD decided to buy World Labs for $8.2 billion in an all-stock deal, which is anticipated to increase AMD's capacity for modeling, simulation, and AI software.
Given that the stock is already getting close to Cantor's goal, the upcoming earnings report will need to offer more convincing proof that Helios can generate enough incremental growth to sustain any gains.
Key Takeaways Citigroup expands Citi Token Services to Japan and the UAE, reaching seven markets globally.C's token platform enables near-instant fund transfers and supports treasury and liquidity management.Citigroup expects Services revenues to grow at a low to mid-single-digit rate in 2027-2028. Citigroup Inc. (C - Free Report) is taking Citi Token Services to Japan and the United Arab Emirates (UAE), broadening its digital payments network across key financial hubs and potentially supporting growth in its Services franchise.
The move comes as corporations increasingly seek faster and more flexible ways to manage liquidity across markets. Built on a private and permissioned blockchain, Citi Token Services enables near-instantaneous movement of funds within Citigroup’s network, helping clients overcome traditional banking cut-off times, holidays and time-zone constraints. This can make cross-border liquidity management more efficient while strengthening C’s transaction banking offering.
With the addition of Japan and the UAE, Citi Token Services is now available across seven markets, including the United States, Ireland, Hong Kong, Singapore and the United Kingdom. Japan will support USD transactions, while the UAE will support USD and euro transactions. The platform already processes billions of dollars in transactions and supports collateral management, potentially making it increasingly integral to clients’ treasury operations and expanding opportunities across payments, liquidity management and institutional finance.
The latest expansion builds on C’s broader rollout of Token Services. Launched commercially in 2024 following an initial Singapore-New York pilot, the platform was integrated with Citigroup’s 24/7 U.S. dollar Clearing capabilities in 2025 and subsequently expanded to support euro transactions through its Dublin operations. The addition of Japan and the UAE extends the platform’s reach across additional financial centers and currencies, advancing the company’s strategy of connecting traditional financial infrastructure with emerging digital networks.
For Citigroup, the opportunity extends beyond payments, as a wider tokenized network will likely increase cross-border transaction activity, deepen corporate relationships and create opportunities in payments, cash management and transaction banking. The initiative aligns with its 2026 Investor Day strategy, which identified tokenization and next-generation platforms as longer-term Services growth drivers. With Services revenues expected to grow at a low to mid-single-digit rate in 2027-2028, greater adoption of Citi Token Services could strengthen C’s position in global transaction banking and support the franchise’s longer-term growth.
How Are Other Banks Expanding Digital Payments?HSBC Holdings (HSBC - Free Report) and JPMorgan Chase (JPM - Free Report) are also expanding digital payment capabilities to strengthen cross-border transactions, liquidity management and corporate client relationships.
HSBC Holdings expanded its Tokenized Deposit Service to the UAE in June 2026, following its U.S. rollout in April. HSBC Holdings enables eligible clients to move funds 24/7 across borders, supporting faster liquidity and treasury management. This expansion could further strengthen HSBC Holdings’ digital payments franchise.
JPMorgan partnered with Mitsubishi Corporation in March 2026 to enable global payments through its Kinexys blockchain platform. It has processed more than $3 trillion in Kinexys transactions, supporting faster cross-border transfers and liquidity management. Broader adoption could further strengthen JPMorgan’s payments franchise.
Citigroup’s Price Performance, Valuation & EstimatesIn the past six months, shares of Citigroup have gained 9.5% compared with the industry’s 9.8% growth.
6-Month Price Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, Citigroup trades at a 12-month forward price-to-earnings (P/E) of 10.25X, below the industry’s average of 12.73X.
P/E F12M
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for C’s 2026 and 2027 earnings implies year-over-year increases of 40.4% and 15.8%, respectively. Both estimates have been revised downward over the past week.
Estimate Revision Trend
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Currently, Citigroup carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can seethe complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Objem plateb Visa souvisejících se stablecoiny meziročně vzrostl téměř o 200 % a anualizovaný objem vypořádání ve stablecoinech překročil 20 miliard USD.
Key Takeaways Visa's stablecoin-linked payment volume rose nearly 200% as business use expanded.About 17% of Visa's stablecoin-linked card volume came from business and commercial card programs.Stablecoin settlement topped a $20B annualized run rate, up more than 15-fold from a year ago. Visa Inc. (V - Free Report) is seeing stablecoins gain traction in business payments as the technology moves beyond crypto trading. In fiscal 2026 year to date, about 17% of Visa’s stablecoin-linked card volume came from business and commercial card programs, highlighting their potential to improve payment speed, liquidity and settlement efficiency.
The company now supports more than 160 stablecoin-linked card programs across consumer and business use cases, with payment volume up nearly 200% year over year. Visa says companies are testing stablecoins for supplier payments, treasury operations, payouts, liquidity management and cross-border commerce.
Industry research cited by Visa estimates annual stablecoin payment volume at $401-$527 billion. Service fees account for about $56 billion, payroll for $43 billion and supplier payments for $28 billion. Cross-border activity is especially important: 43% of analyzed B2B stablecoin payment volume crossed borders.
Financially, stablecoin use could expand Visa’s addressable payment flows without requiring it to replace its core network. By linking stablecoin settlement, payouts and pre-funding with its card and merchant network, Visa could capture more transaction volume as business adoption grows. Longer term, stablecoins could support further cross-border growth, commercial payments and Visa Direct activity. The key question is whether rising volume converts into durable fees while Visa manages regulation, competition and pricing pressure.
How Visa is Expanding Its Stablecoin ReachVisa is expanding across several parts of the stablecoin ecosystem rather than betting on a single product. It has expanded stablecoin settlement across nine blockchains, letting more issuers and acquirers settle Visa obligations onchain. It is pushing stablecoin-linked cards further into everyday spending.
Its partnership with Bridge is expected to take these cards to more than 100 countries, giving users a way to spend stablecoin balances across Visa’s merchant network. Visa has also launched the Visa Stablecoin Platform, which lets banks, fintechs and other payment providers mint, hold, transfer and redeem stablecoins through a Visa-managed environment.
In September 2026, it introduced an onchain credit model that uses VisaNet settlement data to help stablecoin-linked card programs access working capital. Its stablecoin settlement volume has crossed a $20 billion annualized run rate, up more than 15-fold from a year ago.
More Growth Engines Beyond StablecoinsVisa’s Value-Added Services business remains an earnings driver. VAS revenues rose to $3.8 billion in the third quarter of fiscal 2026 from $2.8 billion a year earlier, supported by demand for advisory, fraud prevention, risk management and marketing services. These services broaden Visa’s revenue mix while strengthening relationships with banks, merchants and other clients.
Visa is pushing into agentic commerce, where AI agents could search, compare and buy for consumers. Through Visa Intelligent Commerce, the company is building tools that let AI agents use tokenized Visa credentials while giving banks, merchants and consumers control over permissions, authentication and fraud risk.
Visa launched Intelligent Commerce Connect to help businesses plug into agent-led payments. Its Agentic Directory and Agent Score help merchants identify legitimate AI agents and judge whether their sites are ready for automated shopping. Visa is working with OpenAI and other technology partners to bring its payment capabilities into AI-driven purchasing experiences.
Visa recently expanded testing through its Agentic Ready program. Its September 2026 Trust Index found that 61% of surveyed U.S. consumers would trust Visa to handle AI-powered payments. If agentic commerce scales, Visa’s brand, tokenization capabilities and merchant reach could make it a bridge between AI platforms and payment networks.
The core business remains solid. Visa’s transaction-based model gives it exposure to spending across travel, retail, dining and digital services without taking on lending risk. In the fiscal third quarter, processed transactions rose 10% year over year to 71.7 billion, showing healthy growth as newer payment technologies develop.
Strong Cash Flow Supports Capital ReturnsVisa’s cash generation supports shareholders. Net cash provided by operating activities totaled $16.3 billion during the first nine months of fiscal 2026, while free cash flow reached $15.2 billion. In the third quarter alone, Visa returned $6.2 billion through dividends and share repurchases, including $4.9 billion of buybacks. It still had $28.4 billion available under its repurchase authorization as of June 30, 2026.
Zacks Estimates Signal Steady GrowthThe Zacks Consensus Estimate for Visa’s fiscal 2026 and fiscal 2027 EPS implies a 15.3% and 13.3% uptick, respectively, on a year-over-year basis. Similarly, the consensus mark for fiscal 2026 and fiscal 2027 revenues suggests a 14.6% and 10.5% increase, respectively.
The company beat earnings estimates in each of the past four quarters, with an average surprise of 2.8%.
Price Performance & ValuationOver the year-to-date period, Visa shares climbed 2.8%, outperforming the industry’s 14.4% drop but trailing the S&P 500’s 12.3% gain. Meanwhile, Mastercard Incorporated (MA - Free Report) slipped 3.3%, while American Express Company (AXP - Free Report) fell 18.2%.
YTD Price Performance - V, MA, AXP, Industry & S&P 500
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Visa trades above the industry average, although a premium valuation has long been common. The stock is trading at 24.04X forward price/earnings versus its five-year median of 25.63X and the industry average of 16.89X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Meanwhile, Mastercard and American Express are currently trading at 24.87X and 15.42X, respectively.
How Should You Play Visa Stock Now?Visa’s advantage remains simple: it runs a vast payment network without taking on the credit risk carried by traditional lenders. Its scale, merchant reach and fee-based model support strong economics, while stablecoins, value-added services and agentic commerce add new growth avenues.
Wall Street remains broadly constructive. Visa trades below the average analyst price target of $421.05, implying about 16.7% upside. Targets range from $330 to $466, showing different levels of expectations.
Healthy cash generation and steady earnings estimates add further support, while valuation remains below its five-year median. With healthy earnings growth, strong cash generation and several emerging growth avenues, Visa’s Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) supports a positive stance on the stock. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Walmart shares have shed nearly a quarter of their value from the 52-week high, yet one Wall Street strategist sees a path to gains that would dwarf the average analyst target. Here is what the bull case rests on and…
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
Walmart (NASDAQ:WMT | WMT Price Prediction) trades at $104.26. The average analyst price target stands at $126.78, which means 21.6% upside.
Walmart runs the largest discount store chain in the U.S., plus Sam’s Club and fast-growing advertising, marketplace, and membership businesses. Tigress Financial’s Chief Investment Strategist Ivan Feinseth set a Street-high $155 target, means 48.7% upside.
A Strong Quarter Couldn’t Stop a 23% Slide From the High The selloff accelerated after second-quarter earnings when weak guidance outweighed strong results. Adjusted EPS of $0.81 beat the $0.74 consensus, and revenue rose 5.9%. Management guided third-quarter EPS to $0.62 to $0.64, below the prior $0.6834 estimate. The consensus has since fallen to $0.6352, with 29 downward revisions and no upward ones.
Three headwinds pressured guidance. Walmart expects more than $2 billion in extra fuel costs, new drug pricing rules are cutting about 125 basis points from U.S. comparable sales, and Flipkart’s Big Billion Days sale creates a third-quarter headwind of more than 100 basis points.
Shares sit 22.7% below the 52-week high of $134.84 and below the 200-day moving average of $118.32. For a stock with a beta of 0.595 and a valuation near 38 times trailing earnings, that is a steep pullback.
Why the Street’s Biggest Bull Still Sees a Path to $155 Tigress says Walmart is becoming a higher-margin business. Global advertising grew 38%, Walmart Connect grew 43%, U.S. marketplace sales jumped 52%, and membership income rose 17%. Management said about half of operating profit growth came from these platform businesses.
E-commerce supports the efficiency side of the thesis. U.S. online sales grew more than 20% for the 10th consecutive quarter and posted double-digit incremental margins in the first half. Automated facilities now handle more than 50% of e-commerce fulfillment volume.
Analysts remain generally positive. The 43 covering analysts break down as follows:
Strong Buy: 10 Buy: 27 Hold: 5 Strong Sell: 1 Their numbers have been slipping, though. The EPS consensus for the fiscal year ending in January 2028 fell to $3.2255 from $3.2858 90 days ago. Over the past 30 days, analysts cut that estimate 25 times and raised it only 4 times. At that EPS, a $155 stock would trade at about 48 times forward earnings, versus about 32 times today. The near-term catalysts are the third-quarter report and market share gains from more than 11,000 price rollbacks, which are funded by about $2.9 billion in tariff refunds.
Walmart Fell While Target Held Its Gains The peer group held up while Walmart fell. Target (NYSE:TGT) is up 63.92% this year at $155.99. Its $164.68 target means just 5.6% upside, and Hold ratings lead with 22, while 12 analysts rate it Buy or Strong Buy and 4 rate it Strong Sell.
Walmart has the largest consensus upside in the group. That makes it the clearest case of a gap between the share price and analyst targets.
Walmart Sits Well Below Its Average Analyst Target At $104.26, Walmart stands 21.6% below the $126.78 average target set by 43 analysts. Price targets are estimates, and they can be wrong.
I Lean Toward Walmart, but $155 Is a Stretch Optimists get a boost if advertising, marketplace and membership keep growing faster than retail sales, and if the rollbacks lead to lasting share gains that lift fourth-quarter results. Risks grow if fuel costs and pharmacy deflation keep driving estimates lower, because a multiple near 32 times forward earnings leaves little room for cuts.
I lean bullish. Walmart raised full-year EPS guidance to $2.80 to $2.87 and still has $25.1 billion left in its buyback authorization. The consensus target looks reachable. Tigress’s $155 needs both earnings growth and a higher valuation, so it represents the best-case scenario.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
Key Takeaways Target expects about $5B in fiscal 2026 capex for new stores, remodels and technology upgrades.Target opened 24 stores in the first half and had more than 100 full-store remodels underway.Target fulfilled nearly 30% more same-day and next-day units in the second quarter year over year. Target Corporation (TGT - Free Report) is increasing capital investments to strengthen its store network, supply chain and technology capabilities. The retailer expects capital expenditures of approximately $5 billion in fiscal 2026, with spending directed toward strategic priorities that include new stores, full-store remodels and technology upgrades. Through the first half, Target deployed about $2.4 billion in capital expenditures, up nearly 30% from a year ago.
Store investments remain central to the plan. Target opened 17 new stores in the second quarter, bringing the first-half total count to 24. It also had more than 100 full-store remodels underway, moving toward roughly 130 for the year. Management views these investments as important not only for improving the in-store experience but also for supporting fulfillment, as stores handle more than 95% of the company’s sales.
In tandem with store capital, Target is accelerating its digital and technology capabilities. The company is modernizing its technology foundation to personalize experiences across stores and digital channels, strengthen its retail media business, and help merchants identify and respond to emerging trends faster. Target has partnered with OpenAI, Google Gemini and other leading platforms as it explores the future of agentic commerce. Management said digital traffic sourced from external AI platforms is growing more than 3.5 times the industry rate versus a year ago.
On the operational side, Target is investing in Proxima, a digital twin of its middle-mile inventory positioning system. The tool lets teams test and iterate inventory-flow plans before implementation, assess potential downstream effects and make inventory decisions with greater confidence. Target also said it fulfilled nearly 30% more same-day and next-day units in the second quarter than a year earlier, underscoring how technology, inventory reliability and network investments are being used together to improve speed and execution.
By balancing physical store expansion with investments in digital and supply-chain infrastructure, Target’s capital expenditure plan is strengthening its operating network to support faster fulfillment, greater inventory reliability and improved service across guest touchpoints.
WMT & DG Step Up Capex Across Stores, Supply Chain and TechWalmart Inc. (WMT - Free Report) is also leaning heavily into capital investment, raising its fiscal 2027 capital expenditure outlook to about 4% of net sales from roughly 3.5% earlier. Walmart said higher spending is supporting its omnichannel growth strategy, with investments across automation, technology, fulfillment capacity and its physical network. Walmart expects these investments to improve inventory flow, speed, in-stock levels and fulfillment economics, reinforcing Walmart’s broader push toward faster, tech-enabled retail operations.
Dollar General Corporation (DG - Free Report) expects fiscal 2026 capital expenditures of $1.4-$1.5 billion, with management directing spending toward store growth, remodels, supply-chain projects and technology. Through the 26 weeks ended July 31, 2026, Dollar General spent about $758 million, including $414 million on existing-store upgrades and remodels, $168 million on distribution and transportation projects, and $31 million on information systems and technology. Dollar General also plans about 4,730 real-estate projects during the year.
How Does Target Stack Up Against Its Industry?Target has seen its shares rally 23.7% over the past three months against the industry’s 2.4% decline.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
What Does Target’s Current Valuation Suggest?From a valuation standpoint, Target's forward 12-month price-to-earnings ratio stands at 15.99, lower than the industry’s 27.16. However, the stock is trading above its 12-month median level of 14.87.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
What Do Earnings Estimates Signal for Target?The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Target’s current fiscal-year sales and earnings per share implies year-over-year growth of 5.1% and 37.8%, respectively. For the next fiscal year, the consensus estimate indicates a 3.1% rise in sales but a decline of 9.5% in earnings per share.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Target currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Argent Capital Management LLC cut its holdings in Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company (NYSE:HPE – Free Report) by 5.3% in the 3rd quarter, according to its most recent 13F filing with the SEC. The firm owned 514,892 shares of the technology company’s stock after selling 28,981 shares during the period. Hewlett Packard Enterprise comprises approximately 0.2% of Argent Capital Management LLC’s holdings, making the stock its 27th biggest position. Argent Capital Management LLC’s holdings in Hewlett Packard Enterprise were worth $32,896,000 as of its most recent SEC filing.
Several other institutional investors and hedge funds have also recently bought and sold shares of HPE. Capital World Investors acquired a new stake in shares of Hewlett Packard Enterprise during the 4th quarter worth approximately $901,751,000. Elliott Investment Management L.P. boosted its position in Hewlett Packard Enterprise by 47.2% during the 1st quarter. Elliott Investment Management L.P. now owns 27,421,735 shares of the technology company’s stock valued at $652,912,000 after purchasing an additional 8,790,757 shares during the period. Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC acquired a new position in Hewlett Packard Enterprise during the 2nd quarter valued at approximately $1,027,139,000. Primecap Management Co. CA bought a new position in Hewlett Packard Enterprise during the 2nd quarter worth $773,225,000. Finally, UBS AM a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC increased its position in Hewlett Packard Enterprise by 6.1% in the second quarter. UBS AM a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC now owns 13,088,774 shares of the technology company’s stock worth $590,435,000 after buying an additional 756,972 shares during the period. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 80.78% of the company’s stock.
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Price Performance Shares of NYSE:HPE traded down $1.06 during trading on Monday, reaching $68.27. The company had a trading volume of 6,863,687 shares, compared to its average volume of 21,286,521. The firm’s fifty day moving average is $55.81 and its 200 day moving average is $43.39. The firm has a market capitalization of $90.63 billion, a PE ratio of 35.57, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 0.62 and a beta of 1.39. Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company has a twelve month low of $19.84 and a twelve month high of $70.29. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.65, a quick ratio of 0.72 and a current ratio of 1.11.
Hewlett Packard Enterprise (NYSE:HPE – Get Free Report) last posted its quarterly earnings data on Wednesday, September 2nd. The technology company reported $1.11 EPS for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $0.93 by $0.18. The business had revenue of $12.21 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $11.97 billion. Hewlett Packard Enterprise had a net margin of 6.60% and a return on equity of 15.50%. The business’s revenue for the quarter was up 33.7% on a year-over-year basis. During the same quarter last year, the business earned $0.44 earnings per share. Hewlett Packard Enterprise has set its Q4 2026 guidance at 1.200-1.300 EPS and its FY 2026 guidance at 3.750-3.850 EPS. On average, equities analysts forecast that Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company will post 3.34 EPS for the current year. Hewlett Packard Enterprise Dividend Announcement The company also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Friday, October 16th. Stockholders of record on Thursday, September 17th will be issued a $0.1425 dividend. The ex-dividend date is Thursday, September 17th. This represents a $0.57 annualized dividend and a dividend yield of 0.8%. Hewlett Packard Enterprise’s dividend payout ratio is 29.69%.
Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades Several brokerages have recently issued reports on HPE. Barclays boosted their price target on shares of Hewlett Packard Enterprise from $79.00 to $83.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a report on Thursday. Truist Financial reiterated a “buy” rating and issued a $75.00 price objective (up from $70.00) on shares of Hewlett Packard Enterprise in a research report on Thursday. Daiwa Securities Group raised shares of Hewlett Packard Enterprise from a “neutral” rating to an “outperform” rating and set a $75.00 target price for the company in a research note on Friday. Raymond James Financial raised their price target on shares of Hewlett Packard Enterprise from $74.00 to $86.00 and gave the company an “outperform” rating in a research note on Thursday, September 3rd. Finally, UBS Group boosted their price objective on Hewlett Packard Enterprise from $59.00 to $66.00 and gave the stock a “neutral” rating in a research report on Thursday. One investment analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, thirteen have assigned a Buy rating and six have assigned a Hold rating to the company. According to MarketBeat, Hewlett Packard Enterprise presently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus price target of $72.06.
Read Our Latest Stock Report on HPE
Insider Activity at Hewlett Packard Enterprise In related news, Director Gary M. Reiner sold 17,000 shares of Hewlett Packard Enterprise stock in a transaction dated Monday, September 14th. The stock was sold at an average price of $56.91, for a total transaction of $967,470.00. Following the transaction, the director directly owned 65,072 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $3,703,247.52. The trade was a 20.71% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a legal filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available at the SEC website. Also, CEO Antonio Neri sold 250,000 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction dated Friday, September 11th. The stock was sold at an average price of $60.44, for a total transaction of $15,110,000.00. Following the completion of the sale, the chief executive officer owned 1,432,393 shares in the company, valued at approximately $86,573,832.92. This trade represents a 14.86% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The SEC filing for this sale provides additional information. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Insiders sold 301,456 shares of company stock valued at $18,193,758 over the last 90 days. 0.44% of the stock is currently owned by corporate insiders.
(Free Report)
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company (NYSE:HPE) is a global technology company that provides information technology products, services and solutions for businesses, governments and other organizations. Its offerings are designed to help customers build, manage and secure data center, cloud and edge-computing environments.
HPE’s portfolio includes enterprise servers, high-performance computing systems, data storage, networking equipment, software and technology consulting services. The company also provides hybrid cloud and as-a-service solutions through HPE GreenLake, allowing customers to access and manage computing, storage, data protection and other IT capabilities through a flexible consumption model.
Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Hewlett Packard Enterprise What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Datadog’s Rally Has Insiders Selling—Can It Keep Climbing?
Receive News & Ratings for Hewlett Packard Enterprise Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Hewlett Packard Enterprise and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Baker Tilly Wealth Management ve třetím čtvrtletí zvýšila svůj podíl ve společnosti American Express o 112,6 % na 6 435 akcií v hodnotě 1,957 milionu USD.
Baker Tilly Wealth Management LLC raised its stake in shares of American Express Company (NYSE:AXP) by 112.6% in the third quarter, according to its most recent 13F filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission. The firm owned 6,435 shares of the payment services company’s stock after buying an additional 3,408 shares during the period. Baker Tilly Wealth Management LLC’s holdings in American Express were worth $1,957,000 as of its most recent SEC filing.
Several other hedge funds and other institutional investors have also modified their holdings of the company. BlackRock Inc. acquired a new position in American Express in the 2nd quarter worth about $14,208,662,000. State Street Corp grew its stake in shares of American Express by 40.2% in the 2nd quarter. State Street Corp now owns 40,967,262 shares of the payment services company’s stock valued at $13,857,176,000 after buying an additional 11,739,541 shares in the last quarter. Corient Private Wealth LP acquired a new position in American Express in the second quarter worth approximately $253,945,000. Bank of New York Mellon Corp acquired a new position in American Express in the second quarter worth approximately $1,263,787,000. Finally, Legal & General Group Plc bought a new position in American Express during the second quarter valued at approximately $1,138,054,000. 84.33% of the stock is currently owned by hedge funds and other institutional investors.
American Express Stock Performance American Express stock traded up $0.40 on Monday, reaching $303.18. 947,023 shares of the stock were exchanged, compared to its average volume of 3,234,720. The company has a current ratio of 1.55, a quick ratio of 1.54 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.66. American Express Company has a twelve month low of $290.97 and a twelve month high of $387.49. The firm has a fifty day moving average price of $327.48 and a two-hundred day moving average price of $324.74. The stock has a market cap of $204.74 billion, a PE ratio of 18.41, a PEG ratio of 1.29 and a beta of 1.08.
American Express (NYSE:AXP – Get Free Report) last posted its quarterly earnings data on Friday, July 24th. The payment services company reported $4.53 EPS for the quarter, topping analysts’ consensus estimates of $4.41 by $0.12. The business had revenue of $14.99 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $19.70 billion. American Express had a return on equity of 34.12% and a net margin of 15.07%.The firm’s revenue for the quarter was up 10.0% on a year-over-year basis. During the same period in the previous year, the company posted $4.08 earnings per share. American Express has set its FY 2026 guidance at 17.300-17.900 EPS. Sell-side analysts anticipate that American Express Company will post 17.68 EPS for the current year. American Express Dividend Announcement The company also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Tuesday, November 10th. Shareholders of record on Friday, October 9th will be given a $0.95 dividend. The ex-dividend date is Friday, October 9th. This represents a $3.80 dividend on an annualized basis and a dividend yield of 1.3%. American Express’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is currently 23.06%.
Analyst Ratings Changes AXP has been the subject of several recent research reports. The Goldman Sachs Group boosted their target price on shares of American Express from $400.00 to $410.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research report on Monday, July 6th. Loop Capital reduced their price objective on shares of American Express from $389.00 to $386.00 and set a “buy” rating for the company in a research note on Monday, July 27th. Piper Sandler increased their target price on shares of American Express from $396.00 to $405.00 and gave the stock an “overweight” rating in a research report on Wednesday, August 12th. Royal Bank Of Canada lowered American Express from a “moderate buy” rating to a “hold” rating in a report on Monday, July 13th. Finally, JPMorgan Chase & Co. upgraded American Express from a “neutral” rating to an “overweight” rating and upped their price target for the stock from $328.00 to $400.00 in a research note on Monday, July 13th. One equities research analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, twelve have given a Buy rating, sixteen have issued a Hold rating and one has issued a Sell rating to the company’s stock. Based on data from MarketBeat, the company currently has an average rating of “Hold” and an average target price of $364.62.
Get Our Latest Report on American Express
(Free Report)
American Express Company (NYSE: AXP) is a global financial services company that provides payment, lending, travel and related products to consumers, small businesses and corporate customers. Its offerings include consumer and business charge and credit cards, payment solutions, commercial financing, deposit products and rewards programs.
American Express also operates a worldwide merchant network and provides businesses with payment acceptance services, transaction-processing capabilities and data-driven marketing solutions.
Further Reading Five stocks we like better than American Express What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Datadog’s Rally Has Insiders Selling—Can It Keep Climbing? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding AXP? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for American Express Company (NYSE:AXP – Free Report).
Receive News & Ratings for American Express Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for American Express and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
, the construction, mining and distributed-power equipment company, won Morgan Stanley's backing as strategists favored high-quality industrial names, lifting shares 0.5% to $849.54 at 11.45am ET on Oct. 5. The stock sits 83.52% above its $462.92 GF Value estimate, signaling that investors have already priced in plenty of future growth.
The operating engine is delivering. Caterpillar's second-quarter results showed revenue jumping 24% to a record $20.5 billion, while adjusted operating margin reached 21.9%. Its Helios platform adds another layer, powering analytics, machine learning and AI tools across connected equipment.
The AI angle cuts both ways—in a good sense. Caterpillar can sell power equipment into data centers while using software and autonomy to make customers more productive. But valuation is the pressure point. At such a steep premium to GF Value, backlog conversion and recurring digital revenue must keep climbing to justify the next leg higher.
Synopsys uzavřel s JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association dohodu o zrychleném zpětném odkupu akcií v hodnotě 1 miliardy USD a očekává počáteční dodání přibližně 1,735 milionu akcií.
What happened Synopsys, Inc. (NASDAQ: SNPS) said Oct. 5, 2026 that it entered an accelerated share repurchase to buy back $1 billion of stock. JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association is the counterparty to the agreement. Under the terms, Synopsys expects an initial delivery of approximately 1,735,000 shares. The company said the deal is an ASR.
Any remainder, if any, is to be settled on or before January 5, 2027, after the repurchases are completed. The final share count will depend on Synopsys daily volume-weighted average share prices during the repurchase period, less a discount. The 8-K repeats the news on the same date.
Key numbers Metric Latest Change Source Repurchase authorization $1 billion SEC Exhibit 99.1 press release Initial share delivery approximately 1,735,000 shares SEC Exhibit 99.1 press release Settlement deadline January 5, 2027 SEC Exhibit 99.1 press release Read more: Synopsys (SNPS) stock analysis and investment case Why it matters OptimistFi's case is that Synopsys turns high-margin, sticky EDA and silicon-IP software into recurring cash flow. The ASR adds a direct capital-return use for that cash. The headline authorization is $1 billion, and the initial delivery shows the company plans to retire stock before final settlement. That makes the release useful as a capital-allocation marker.
It confirms management has chosen a buyback as the stated use of cash in this filing. The strongest caveat is in the terms, because the repurchased share count still moves with the stock price. The press release also makes clear the final share count is not locked, because the repurchase price floats during the period. That structure lets the company start the buyback now and settle the rest later.
Browse: stock research on every company OptimistFi covers
What's next The only dated follow-up in the release is that any remainder is due on or before January 5, 2027. That settlement will show how many shares Synopsys ultimately retires under the $1 billion program. A smaller remainder would mean more of the authorization was completed, while a larger remainder would leave more of the repurchase unsettled.
If the settlement leaves only a small remainder, Synopsys will have retired more of the announced program by January 5, 2027. The release ties that final step to a specific calendar date.
More from OptimistFi SNPS stock: the Synopsys thesis, its status and the next test to watch United States Brent Oil Fund, LP (NYSE Arca: BNO) Tracks a Supply Gap Alpha Teknova, Inc. (NASDAQ: TKNO) Adds Regulatory Support for PluriFreeze Meta Platforms, Inc. (NASDAQ: META) Has a Conditional $18 Billion Bill Stock research on every company OptimistFi covers Latest stock research and investment-case updates OptimistFi: evidence-first equity research Sources SEC 8-K — Current report announcing the accelerated share repurchase and incorporating the press release. SEC Exhibit 99.1 press release — News release announcing the $1 billion accelerated share repurchase and the initial share delivery. Read the full OptimistFi thesis on Synopsys, Inc.: https://optimistfi.com/stocks/SNPS
See what would break the Synopsys, Inc. thesis and track it live on the OptimistFi Thesis-Break Engine.
Browse every company OptimistFi covers at optimistfi.com/stocks, or read the latest evidence-first research.
The full Synopsys, Inc. investment case, its status and the next test to watch live on the Synopsys, Inc. thesis page.
Originally published on OptimistFi, evidence-first equity research. More at optimistfi.com.
Synopsys uzavřel s Amazonem víceletou smlouvu v hodnotě 1 mld. USD na vývoj komplexnějších produktů umělé inteligence a do roku 2030 cílí na provozní marži 50 %.
Wall Street warmed to Synopsys's (SNPS -0.46%) recent investor day presentation, with several analysts promptly hiking price targets, including a Deutsche Bank analyst who maintained a buy rating and raised the target to $640 from $590.
Analysts liked the tech company's growth targets and the multi-year agreement with Amazon.com, which supported its long-term growth aspirations. Are they right to be enthusiastic? I think so, and here's why.
Synopsys is moving to where the AI market is heading The company's roots lie in electronic design automation (EDA) solutions that help customers -- predominantly semiconductor companies -- design and test chips. That's still a major end market for the company, but chip design is moving beyond traditional semiconductor companies and into a wider range of end-market customers. At the same time, the rapid expansion of physical AI (think autonomous vehicles and robots) is increasing the need for computing power in increasingly complex systems.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
77/100
Today's Change
(
-0.46
%) $
-2.23
Current Price
$
487.67
The growth opportunity is encapsulated in the announcement of a $1 billion multi-year agreement with Amazon, whereby the hyperscaler will accelerate its "custom silicon innovation and advance the development of increasingly complex AI-powered products."
Meanwhile, Synopsys continues to integrate its acquisition of the engineering simulation solutions company Ansys as it strives to offer a suite of "silicon-to-systems" solutions to an ever-increasing range of customers. By adding Ansys (systems testing) to its silicon design solutions, Synopsys can let customers design and modify chips while also testing their designs.
Image source: Getty Images.
Growth targets from investor day These factors combine to create an opportunity for Synopsys to develop what management calls "differentiated silicon tailored to specific workloads and system architectures." It's an opportunity that management sees as leading to the following over the long term:
Mid-teens revenue growth Operating margin of 50% by 2030, compared to about 44% in 2026 Earnings-per-share growth (EPS) in the mid-20% range Free cash flow (FCF) growth in the mid-20% range Those are pretty aggressive targets, and based on management's guidance for 2026 and 2027, a rough estimate for EPS in 2030 could be $0.37, with FCF of $6 billion. Those estimates would put Synopsys at a price-to-earnings multiple of about 13 and a price-to-FCF multiple of about 15.3 in 2030. These valuations are highly attractive for a company growing at such a rate.
Image source: Getty Images.
Where next for Synopsys? There's no guarantee that these end markets will grow organically in line with Synopsys' expectations, especially since they rely on assumptions about new market growth and technological adoption that might not unfold as smoothly as management's estimates anticipate.
On the other hand, in-house chip design is growing in response to the increasing complexity and demands of physical AI development. Those trends are powerful, and the customer Synopsys just signed, Amazon, is a great example of the kind of lead customer driving that evolution. All this makes Synopsys an excellent stock option for AI bulls.
Ferguson Wellman Capital Management Inc. boosted its position in Dover Corporation (NYSE:DOV – Free Report) by 24,578.4% in the 3rd quarter, according to its most recent filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The institutional investor owned 800,074 shares of the industrial products company’s stock after purchasing an additional 796,832 shares during the period. Dover comprises 1.6% of Ferguson Wellman Capital Management Inc.’s investment portfolio, making the stock its 17th biggest position. Ferguson Wellman Capital Management Inc. owned approximately 0.59% of Dover worth $139,708,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.
Other hedge funds also recently modified their holdings of the company. BlackRock Inc. purchased a new stake in Dover during the second quarter valued at about $2,347,134,000. Bank of New York Mellon Corp raised its stake in Dover by 5.2% during the 1st quarter. Bank of New York Mellon Corp now owns 3,030,972 shares of the industrial products company’s stock valued at $631,806,000 after acquiring an additional 150,319 shares in the last quarter. Bank of America Corp DE acquired a new stake in Dover in the second quarter worth approximately $625,375,000. Franklin Resources Inc. boosted its holdings in Dover by 5.8% during the fourth quarter. Franklin Resources Inc. now owns 1,760,151 shares of the industrial products company’s stock worth $343,652,000 after buying an additional 95,845 shares in the last quarter. Finally, UBS AM a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC raised its holdings in Dover by 2.2% during the 2nd quarter. UBS AM a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC now owns 969,469 shares of the industrial products company’s stock worth $217,433,000 after buying an additional 20,590 shares during the period. 84.46% of the stock is owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.
Dover Trading Up 1.1% NYSE DOV traded up $2.05 during trading hours on Monday, hitting $191.74. 203,249 shares of the company’s stock were exchanged, compared to its average volume of 1,160,332. The stock has a 50-day simple moving average of $197.45 and a 200 day simple moving average of $209.25. Dover Corporation has a 1-year low of $158.97 and a 1-year high of $237.54. The firm has a market cap of $25.82 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 23.11, a PEG ratio of 1.66 and a beta of 1.13. The company has a current ratio of 1.98, a quick ratio of 1.41 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.33.
Dover (NYSE:DOV – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings data on Thursday, July 23rd. The industrial products company reported $2.74 earnings per share for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $2.72 by $0.02. The firm had revenue of $2.19 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $2.21 billion. Dover had a net margin of 13.48% and a return on equity of 18.32%. The business’s quarterly revenue was up 6.8% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same period last year, the firm earned $2.44 earnings per share. Dover has set its FY 2026 guidance at 10.550-10.750 EPS. On average, equities analysts forecast that Dover Corporation will post 10.67 EPS for the current fiscal year. Dover Increases Dividend The firm also recently declared a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Tuesday, September 15th. Shareholders of record on Monday, August 31st were given a dividend of $0.5250 per share. The ex-dividend date was Monday, August 31st. This is an increase from Dover’s previous quarterly dividend of $0.52. This represents a $2.10 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 1.1%. Dover’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is 25.30%.
Wall Street Analyst Weigh In Several equities analysts recently weighed in on DOV shares. Wolfe Research reaffirmed an “outperform” rating and set a $262.00 price objective on shares of Dover in a research report on Thursday, July 9th. Royal Bank Of Canada cut their target price on shares of Dover from $252.00 to $227.00 and set a “sector perform” rating for the company in a research note on Friday, July 24th. Wall Street Zen downgraded shares of Dover from a “buy” rating to a “hold” rating in a research note on Saturday, July 25th. BMO Capital Markets upgraded Dover from a “market perform” rating to an “outperform” rating and reduced their target price for the stock from $255.00 to $240.00 in a report on Friday, July 24th. Finally, Robert W. Baird set a $270.00 price target on shares of Dover in a research report on Friday, July 24th. Ten equities research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating and five have given a Hold rating to the company. According to MarketBeat.com, the company presently has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus price target of $238.21.
View Our Latest Analysis on Dover
Dover Company Profile (Free Report)
Dover Corporation is a diversified global manufacturer that develops and produces specialized equipment, components and engineered systems for industrial and commercial customers. Its businesses serve markets including industrial manufacturing, energy, transportation, food and beverage, refrigeration, and building services.
The company’s products include pumps, compressors, fluid-handling equipment, fueling and dispensing systems, refrigeration and heat-transfer technologies, printing and marking equipment, and engineered components.
Featured Articles Five stocks we like better than Dover A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You?
Receive News & Ratings for Dover Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Dover and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Key Takeaways Verizon is joining AT&T and T-Mobile in a venture using satellites to expand wireless coverage.VZ will use direct-to-device satellite services to provide backup connectivity during disruptions.Common technical standards could improve compatibility, innovation and efficient spectrum use. Verizon Communications (VZ - Free Report) has entered into a joint venture with AT&T Inc. (T - Free Report) and T-Mobile US, Inc. (TMUS - Free Report) to expand wireless coverage and reduce mobile dead zones across the United States. The partnership will use satellite connectivity to help provide mobile service to rural, remote and underserved areas where traditional networks have limited reach.
Through this venture, Verizon will complement its existing network with satellite connectivity, helping users stay connected when traditional mobile service is unavailable. Its focus on direct-to-device services will let compatible devices connect to satellite networks while providing backup connectivity during natural disasters or other network disruptions. The initiative is expected to reduce coverage gaps, improve reliability and provide more satellite service options.
The partnership will help Verizon adopt common technical standards that improve compatibility among devices, operating systems and satellite networks, making it easier to introduce new connectivity services. It could also encourage competition and innovation in satellite services, support more efficient use of licensed spectrum and help the company improve network performance while enhancing the overall service experience.
Existing carrier-satellite agreements will remain in place, allowing Verizon to continue its independent connectivity initiatives alongside the new venture. This will give the company an additional platform to extend coverage, strengthen network reliability and provide greater connectivity across the United States.
How Are Competitors Advancing?Verizon faces competition from Lumen Technologies, Inc. (LUMN - Free Report) and Optimum Communications, Inc. (OPTU - Free Report) . Lumen is expanding its fiber network to support growing demand for high-speed connectivity from businesses and data centers. The company is improving its infrastructure to increase capacity and support cloud computing, AI and other data-intensive applications. These investments are helping Lumen improve network performance and provide more reliable connectivity across key markets.
Optimum is strengthening its fiber footprint to bring high-speed broadband to more homes and businesses. The company is advancing its infrastructure to support higher data usage and improve service performance. Optimum is investing in network upgrades to support the growing use of cloud, streaming and other data-intensive services.
VZ’s Price Performance, Valuation & EstimatesVerizon’s shares have gained 10.8% over the past year compared with the industry’s growth of 119.6%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, Verizon trades at a forward price-to-earnings ratio of 8.77, significantly below the industry average of 37.6.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Earnings estimates for 2026 have remained static at $5.03 per share, while the same for 2027 have increased 0.2% to $5.30 over the past 60 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Verizon stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Ferguson Wellman Capital Management Inc. grew its holdings in shares of Wells Fargo & Company (NYSE:WFC – Free Report) by 1.7% during the 3rd quarter, according to its most recent 13F filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The institutional investor owned 991,358 shares of the financial services provider’s stock after buying an additional 16,821 shares during the quarter. Wells Fargo & Company makes up 0.9% of Ferguson Wellman Capital Management Inc.’s portfolio, making the stock its 26th largest position. Ferguson Wellman Capital Management Inc.’s holdings in Wells Fargo & Company were worth $79,358,000 as of its most recent SEC filing.
Several other institutional investors also recently modified their holdings of WFC. Nemes Rush Group LLC acquired a new stake in Wells Fargo & Company during the 4th quarter worth approximately $30,000. Security National Bank of Sioux City Iowa IA acquired a new stake in shares of Wells Fargo & Company in the 2nd quarter valued at $28,000. Phillip James Consulting Co. bought a new position in shares of Wells Fargo & Company in the first quarter worth about $28,000. Dunhill Financial LLC acquired a new position in shares of Wells Fargo & Company during the second quarter worth $30,000. Finally, Main Street Group LTD acquired a new position in shares of Wells Fargo & Company in the first quarter valued at approximately $29,000. 75.90% of the stock is currently owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.
Wall Street Analyst Weigh In A number of equities research analysts have commented on WFC shares. Keefe, Bruyette & Woods reduced their price target on Wells Fargo & Company from $98.00 to $94.00 and set a “market perform” rating on the stock in a research report on Wednesday, July 15th. Morgan Stanley raised shares of Wells Fargo & Company from an “equal weight” rating to an “overweight” rating and set a $102.00 price objective on the stock in a research note on Monday. JPMorgan Chase & Co. decreased their price objective on shares of Wells Fargo & Company from $95.50 to $91.50 and set a “neutral” rating for the company in a research report on Friday. Robert W. Baird lifted their price objective on Wells Fargo & Company from $85.00 to $92.00 and gave the stock a “neutral” rating in a research report on Wednesday, July 15th. Finally, Bank of America boosted their price objective on Wells Fargo & Company from $95.00 to $102.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research note on Tuesday, July 7th. Two analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, fifteen have given a Buy rating and eight have assigned a Hold rating to the company. According to data from MarketBeat.com, the stock has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus target price of $99.86.
View Our Latest Research Report on Wells Fargo & Company Key Wells Fargo & Company News Here are the key news stories impacting Wells Fargo & Company this week:
Positive Sentiment: Morgan Stanley upgraded WFC to Overweight from Equalweight and set a $102 price target, arguing that easing margin pressure could support stronger earnings and returns. The upgrade is particularly notable because Wells Fargo has lagged other large banks, leaving room for a potential re-rating if its profitability improves. Wells Fargo has lagged rival banks. Morgan Stanley says it’s time to buy Positive Sentiment: The bullish view arrives ahead of Wells Fargo’s third-quarter results and reflects expectations that improving margins could translate into better earnings momentum and returns on equity. Wells Fargo Stock Rises as Morgan Stanley Sees Margin Pressure Easing Neutral Sentiment: Wells Fargo will announce third-quarter 2026 earnings before the market opens on October 13. The report will provide the next major test of the margin outlook, loan trends, credit quality and management’s guidance. Wells Fargo to Announce Third Quarter 2026 Earnings on Oct. 13, 2026 Negative Sentiment: JPMorgan Chase reportedly lowered its price target for WFC. Although the target reduction was not detailed in the available report, it represents a more cautious analyst view and could limit upside if Wells Fargo’s earnings or margin outlook disappoints. Wells Fargo & Company Stock Price Target Cut by JPMorgan Chase & Co. Wells Fargo & Company Stock Up 1.5% WFC traded up $1.21 during midday trading on Monday, hitting $81.66. The company had a trading volume of 6,173,323 shares, compared to its average volume of 15,962,369. The stock’s 50 day moving average price is $86.26 and its 200 day moving average price is $83.05. Wells Fargo & Company has a 52 week low of $72.78 and a 52 week high of $97.76. The company has a quick ratio of 0.90, a current ratio of 0.90 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.09. The company has a market capitalization of $246.94 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 11.86, a PEG ratio of 0.87 and a beta of 0.96.
Wells Fargo & Company (NYSE:WFC – Get Free Report) last posted its earnings results on Tuesday, July 14th. The financial services provider reported $1.96 earnings per share for the quarter, topping analysts’ consensus estimates of $1.73 by $0.23. The company had revenue of $22.62 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $21.86 billion. Wells Fargo & Company had a net margin of 17.55% and a return on equity of 13.85%. The firm’s revenue was up 8.6% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same quarter in the prior year, the business posted $1.60 EPS. On average, research analysts anticipate that Wells Fargo & Company will post 7.28 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.
Wells Fargo & Company Increases Dividend The company also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Tuesday, September 1st. Stockholders of record on Friday, August 7th were paid a $0.50 dividend. This represents a $2.00 annualized dividend and a dividend yield of 2.4%. The ex-dividend date was Friday, August 7th. This is a positive change from Wells Fargo & Company’s previous quarterly dividend of $0.45. Wells Fargo & Company’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is currently 29.07%.
(Free Report)
Wells Fargo & Company (NYSE: WFC) is a diversified financial services company that provides banking, lending, investment, and wealth management services to individuals, businesses, institutions, and government entities. Its offerings include checking and savings accounts, credit cards, personal and commercial loans, mortgages, payment services, and other deposit and credit products.
The company also provides investment banking, capital markets, brokerage, advisory, asset management, and retirement services through its corporate and investment banking and wealth and investment management businesses.
Recommended Stories Five stocks we like better than Wells Fargo & Company A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You?
Receive News & Ratings for Wells Fargo & Company Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Wells Fargo & Company and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Argent Capital Management LLC purchased a new stake in MetLife, Inc. (NYSE:MET – Free Report) in the 3rd quarter, according to the company in its most recent 13F filing with the SEC. The fund purchased 121,303 shares of the financial services provider’s stock, valued at approximately $11,422,000.
Several other hedge funds have also modified their holdings of the stock. BlackRock Inc. purchased a new position in MetLife during the second quarter worth approximately $4,381,692,000. Pzena Investment Management LLC purchased a new stake in MetLife during the second quarter valued at about $941,792,000. UBS AM a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC raised its holdings in shares of MetLife by 5.9% in the 2nd quarter. UBS AM a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC now owns 6,026,518 shares of the financial services provider’s stock worth $509,904,000 after purchasing an additional 336,794 shares during the period. Bank of America Corp DE acquired a new position in MetLife during the second quarter valued at approximately $455,424,000. Finally, Legal & General Group Plc acquired a new stake in shares of MetLife in the second quarter worth $326,904,000. 94.99% of the stock is owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.
MetLife Stock Up 2.1% NYSE:MET traded up $2.00 during trading hours on Monday, reaching $96.43. The company’s stock had a trading volume of 1,059,373 shares, compared to its average volume of 3,631,547. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.52, a current ratio of 0.20 and a quick ratio of 0.20. The company has a market cap of $62.05 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 18.46, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 0.90 and a beta of 0.78. MetLife, Inc. has a one year low of $67.33 and a one year high of $100.93. The business’s 50-day moving average is $96.51 and its 200-day moving average is $86.78.
MetLife (NYSE:MET – Get Free Report) last posted its earnings results on Wednesday, August 5th. The financial services provider reported $2.43 earnings per share for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $2.30 by $0.13. The company had revenue of $13.52 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $19.67 billion. MetLife had a return on equity of 23.39% and a net margin of 4.57%.The business’s revenue was up 10.5% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same period last year, the company earned $2.02 earnings per share. Equities research analysts predict that MetLife, Inc. will post 9.83 EPS for the current year. MetLife announced that its board has authorized a stock buyback plan on Wednesday, August 5th that authorizes the company to repurchase $3.00 billion in shares. This repurchase authorization authorizes the financial services provider to reacquire up to 4.8% of its stock through open market purchases. Stock repurchase plans are usually an indication that the company’s board believes its shares are undervalued.
MetLife Dividend Announcement The company also recently declared a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Tuesday, September 8th. Shareholders of record on Tuesday, August 4th were issued a dividend of $0.5925 per share. This represents a $2.37 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 2.5%. The ex-dividend date was Tuesday, August 4th. MetLife’s dividend payout ratio is 45.40%.
Analysts Set New Price Targets Several equities research analysts recently issued reports on the stock. JPMorgan Chase & Co. lifted their price target on shares of MetLife from $106.00 to $108.00 and gave the stock an “overweight” rating in a research note on Tuesday, August 11th. Keefe, Bruyette & Woods increased their price target on MetLife from $105.00 to $108.00 and gave the company an “outperform” rating in a report on Tuesday, August 11th. Atlantic Securities set a $103.00 price objective on MetLife in a report on Wednesday, July 15th. Weiss Ratings reiterated a “buy (b)” rating on shares of MetLife in a research note on Friday, September 11th. Finally, UBS Group lifted their price target on MetLife from $102.00 to $105.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research note on Wednesday, July 8th. Twelve research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, According to MarketBeat, the stock currently has a consensus rating of “Buy” and an average target price of $104.69.
View Our Latest Analysis on MetLife
About MetLife (Free Report)
MetLife, Inc is a global financial services company that provides insurance, employee benefits and retirement solutions. Its products and services include life insurance, dental and vision coverage, disability insurance, accident and health benefits, annuities, and savings and retirement products.
The company serves individuals, employers and institutions through group benefits, workplace solutions and individual insurance offerings. MetLife also provides investment and retirement services designed to help employers and employees prepare for long-term financial needs.
Founded in 1868, MetLife is headquartered in New York City and operates through businesses in the United States and international markets, including regions across Latin America, Asia and Europe.
Read More Five stocks we like better than MetLife What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Datadog’s Rally Has Insiders Selling—Can It Keep Climbing?
Receive News & Ratings for MetLife Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for MetLife and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Costco ve čtvrtém čtvrtletí fiskálního roku 2026 zlevnilo vybrané produkty Kirkland Signature; například cenu vlašských ořechů z 13,79 USD na 9,99 USD. Většinu budoucích vrácených cel plánuje reinvestovat do výhod pro své členy.
Key Takeaways Costco cut prices on several Kirkland Signature staples during the fiscal 2026 fourth quarter.Kirkland Signature typically saves members at least 15%-20% versus national-brand equivalents.Costco plans to reinvest most additional tariff-refund dollars it receives to enhance member value. Costco Wholesale Corporation (COST - Free Report) is sharpening its value proposition through targeted price cuts on Kirkland Signature products, reinforcing its private label as a key member-value lever. Management said Kirkland Signature typically offers savings of at least 15%-20% versus national-brand equivalents while maintaining equal or better quality, giving Costco room to emphasize affordability without diluting the brand’s quality positioning.
During the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, Costco lowered prices across several everyday Kirkland items. KS Walnuts were reduced to $9.99 from $13.79, Colombian Whole Bean Coffee to $19.99 from $21.99, Dry Facial Towels to $18.99 from $19.99 and Coarse Black Pepper to $5.99 from $6.99. The company said its goal is to be the first to lower prices when opportunities emerge, keeping price leadership central to its merchandising strategy.
Part of this value push was supported by tariff refunds. Costco received $184 million in the quarter, including $174 million in refunds and $10 million in interest, and reinvested part of those proceeds in member value. Management said it intends to reinvest the majority of additional tariff-refund dollars it receives to enhance member values.
The key point is that Costco is using Kirkland Signature to reinforce pricing authority at the shelf. The brand’s widening assortment gives buyers more flexibility when vendor price increases or commodity pressures emerge. Management specifically described Kirkland as a useful tool for fighting back on higher costs and said reducing prices remains a continual focus for buyers. That keeps the private label closely tied to Costco’s broader value promise.
How Does Costco Stack Up Against Its Industry?Costco, which competes with Dollar General Corporation (DG - Free Report) and Target Corporation (TGT - Free Report) , has seen its shares drop 3.1% over the past three months compared with the industry’s 2.3% decline. While Dollar General shares have risen 2.3%, Target has jumped 23.8% over the same period.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
What Does Costco’s Current Valuation Suggest?From a valuation standpoint, Costco's forward 12-month price-to-earnings ratio stands at 39.93, higher than the industry’s ratio of 27.16. However, the stock is trading below its 12-month median level of 44.99, indicating some moderation in valuation.
Costco is trading at a premium to Target (with a forward 12-month P/E ratio of 15.99) and Dollar General (14.42).
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
What Do Earnings Estimates Signal for Costco?The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Costco’s current fiscal-year sales and earnings per share implies year-over-year growth of 8.3% and 11.8%, respectively. For the next fiscal year, the consensus estimate indicates a 7.2% rise in sales and 9.1% growth in earnings.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings for the current fiscal year has increased by 36 cents to $22.87 per share, while the estimate for the next fiscal year has risen by 45 cents to $24.94 per share over the past 30 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Costco currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Akcie společnosti StoneCo v pondělí vzrostly o 24,8 % poté, co Flávio Bolsonaro získal v prvním kole brazilských prezidentských voleb 47,3 % hlasů, zatímco Lula obdržel 44,8 %.
Brazilian e-commerce software company StoneCo (STNE +21.41%) stock took off like a rocket Monday, soaring 24.8% through 10:50 a.m. ET.
You can thank the voters of Brazil for that.
Image source: Getty Images.
Election Brazil 2026
Brazil wrapped up its first round of voting for a new President last night, with conservative candidate Flávio Bolsonaro -- son of the former President Jair Bolsonaro and a Brazilian senator in his own right -- outpolling incumbent President Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva47.3% to 44.8%, with 98% of votes counted.
Bolsonaro the younger didn't win the election outright; he'd have needed more than 50% of the vote to do so. He does seem well-positioned to win the presidency, however, when a second round of voting is held on Oct. 25. As The Wall Street Journal reports, "other right-wing candidates" won about 5% of the votes in the first round. Those voters are more likely to vote for Bolsonaro than for Lula. If even half of them swing their votes to Bolsonaro, it's likely to put him over the top.
What does any of this have to do with StoneCo?
Although incorporated in the Cayman Islands, StoneCo is a Brazilian company, and investors are presumably thinking today that a Bolsonaro victory will be good for Brazilian stocks. As the Journal points out, voters are upset about high taxes and Lula's "stewardship of the economy." Investors seem to agree and think that change will be good for the economy and for StoneCo stock.
It wouldn't take much to prove them right.
Priced at just 3.6 times trailing earnings, StoneCo stock is priced to move. With analysts already forecasting the company would grow earnings more than 16% annually over the next five years, this stock could perform well... whoever ends up winning the election.
Rich Smith has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
Kraft Heinz v posledních dvou čtvrtletích překonal odhady zisku na akcii v průměru o 10,83 %; ukazatel Earnings ESP pro nadcházející zveřejnění výsledků činí +2,47 %.
If you are looking for a stock that has a solid history of beating earnings estimates and is in a good position to maintain the trend in its next quarterly report, you should consider Kraft Heinz (KHC - Free Report) . This company, which is in the Zacks Food - Miscellaneous industry, shows potential for another earnings beat.
This processed food company with dual headquarters in Pittsburgh and Chicago has an established record of topping earnings estimates, especially when looking at the previous two reports. The company boasts an average surprise for the past two quarters of 10.83%.
For the last reported quarter, Kraft Heinz came out with earnings of $0.56 per share versus the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.53 per share, representing a surprise of 5.66%. For the previous quarter, the company was expected to post earnings of $0.5 per share and it actually produced earnings of $0.58 per share, delivering a surprise of 16.00%.
Price and EPS Surprise
For Kraft Heinz, estimates have been trending higher, thanks in part to this earnings surprise history. And when you look at the stock's positive Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction), it's a great indicator of a future earnings beat, especially when combined with its solid Zacks Rank.
Our research shows that stocks with the combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) or better produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time. In other words, if you have 10 stocks with this combination, the number of stocks that beat the consensus estimate could be as high as seven.
The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a version of the Zacks Consensus whose definition is related to change. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.
Kraft Heinz currently has an Earnings ESP of +2.47%, which suggests that analysts have recently become bullish on the company's earnings prospects. This positive Earnings ESP when combined with the stock's Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) indicates that another beat is possibly around the corner.
Investors should note, however, that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss, but a negative value does reduce the predictive power of this metric.
Many companies end up beating the consensus EPS estimate, though this is not the only reason why their shares gain. Additionally, some stocks may remain stable even if they end up missing the consensus estimate.
Because of this, it's really important to check a company's Earnings ESP ahead of its quarterly release to increase the odds of success. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.
Společnost Palantir Technologies (PLTR) v posledním čtvrtletí vykázala zisk na akcii (EPS) ve výši 0,41 USD, oproti očekávaným 0,35 USD. Ukazatel Earnings ESP ve výši +2,38 % naznačuje možnost dalšího překonání odhadů zisku.
Looking for a stock that has been consistently beating earnings estimates and might be well positioned to keep the streak alive in its next quarterly report? Palantir Technologies Inc. (PLTR - Free Report) , which belongs to the Zacks Internet - Software industry, could be a great candidate to consider.
When looking at the last two reports, this company has recorded a strong streak of surpassing earnings estimates. The company has topped estimates by 15.47%, on average, in the last two quarters.
For the most recent quarter, Palantir Technologies was expected to post earnings of $0.35 per share, but it reported $0.41 per share instead, representing a surprise of 17.14%. For the previous quarter, the consensus estimate was $0.29 per share, while it actually produced $0.33 per share, a surprise of 13.79%.
Price and EPS Surprise
Thanks in part to this history, there has been a favorable change in earnings estimates for Palantir Technologies lately. In fact, the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction) for the stock is positive, which is a great indicator of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with its solid Zacks Rank.
Our research shows that stocks with the combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) or better produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time. In other words, if you have 10 stocks with this combination, the number of stocks that beat the consensus estimate could be as high as seven.
The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a version of the Zacks Consensus whose definition is related to change. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.
Palantir Technologies currently has an Earnings ESP of +2.38%, which suggests that analysts have recently become bullish on the company's earnings prospects. This positive Earnings ESP when combined with the stock's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) indicates that another beat is possibly around the corner.
With the Earnings ESP metric, it's important to note that a negative value reduces its predictive power; however, a negative Earnings ESP does not indicate an earnings miss.
Many companies end up beating the consensus EPS estimate, though this is not the only reason why their shares gain. Additionally, some stocks may remain stable even if they end up missing the consensus estimate.
Because of this, it's really important to check a company's Earnings ESP ahead of its quarterly release to increase the odds of success. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.
Eastern Bank ve třetím čtvrtletí zvýšila svůj podíl v RTX o 112 % nákupem 93 725 akcií; na konci čtvrtletí držela 177 392 akcií v hodnotě 32,933 milionu USD.
Eastern Bank increased its position in shares of RTX Corporation (NYSE:RTX – Free Report) by 112.0% during the 3rd quarter, according to its most recent Form 13F filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission. The firm owned 177,392 shares of the company’s stock after acquiring an additional 93,725 shares during the quarter. Eastern Bank’s holdings in RTX were worth $32,933,000 at the end of the most recent quarter.
Several other hedge funds have also added to or reduced their stakes in the company. Commonwealth Retirement Investments LLC bought a new position in shares of RTX in the 4th quarter valued at about $26,000. 1 North Wealth Services LLC lifted its holdings in RTX by 456.7% in the fourth quarter. 1 North Wealth Services LLC now owns 167 shares of the company’s stock valued at $31,000 after buying an additional 137 shares during the period. Evergreen Advisors LLC acquired a new position in RTX in the first quarter valued at approximately $31,000. Signature Resources Capital Management LLC boosted its stake in RTX by 111.5% in the first quarter. Signature Resources Capital Management LLC now owns 184 shares of the company’s stock valued at $36,000 after acquiring an additional 97 shares during the last quarter. Finally, BOK Financial Private Wealth Inc. acquired a new stake in RTX during the 2nd quarter worth $36,000. Institutional investors own 86.50% of the company’s stock.
Analysts Set New Price Targets RTX has been the topic of a number of analyst reports. BNP Paribas Exane increased their price target on RTX from $220.00 to $265.00 and gave the company an “outperform” rating in a research note on Friday, July 24th. Sanford C. Bernstein dropped their price objective on RTX from $232.00 to $223.00 and set a “market perform” rating for the company in a report on Wednesday, September 23rd. Jefferies Financial Group set a $250.00 target price on RTX and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research note on Sunday, July 26th. DA Davidson raised their target price on RTX from $192.00 to $219.00 and gave the stock a “neutral” rating in a report on Monday, July 27th. Finally, Citigroup boosted their target price on RTX from $226.00 to $240.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research report on Thursday, August 13th. Eighteen analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, seven have issued a Hold rating and one has given a Sell rating to the stock. Based on data from MarketBeat.com, the company presently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus target price of $229.48.
Get Our Latest Research Report on RTX More RTX News Here are the key news stories impacting RTX this week:
Positive Sentiment: A FY2026 defense appropriations agreement includes more than $6.3 billion for 13 critical munitions, along with conditional multiyear procurement authority for eight programs. The funding could benefit RTX’s missile and munitions businesses, especially as the company expands production capacity. RTX Corp. Gets a $6.3 Billion Munitions Tailwind Positive Sentiment: Market strategists identify RTX as an oversold defense and industrial name that could benefit if investors rotate away from technology stocks and market breadth improves. This provides a potential near-term recovery catalyst, although it depends on broader market conditions. Five Oversold Corners of the Market Neutral Sentiment: Articles comparing RTX with General Dynamics frame both companies as beneficiaries of increased Pentagon spending, but the discussion is primarily an investment-style comparison rather than a new RTX-specific contract or earnings catalyst. RTX vs. GD Negative Sentiment: A bearish investment analysis argues that RTX’s strong backlog, rising defense demand and engine-and-missile growth are already reflected in the valuation. With a trailing P/E above 32, the stock may have limited room for error if execution, margins or cash flow disappoint. Why RTX Is a Bad Investment at Today’s Price Insider Buying and Selling at RTX In other RTX news, insider Troy Brunk sold 8,557 shares of RTX stock in a transaction that occurred on Friday, July 24th. The shares were sold at an average price of $210.29, for a total value of $1,799,451.53. Following the transaction, the insider owned 8,809 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $1,852,444.61. The trade was a 49.27% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The sale was disclosed in a filing with the SEC, which is available through the SEC website. Also, EVP Ramsaran Maharajh sold 13,655 shares of the stock in a transaction on Tuesday, August 18th. The stock was sold at an average price of $223.92, for a total transaction of $3,057,627.60. Following the sale, the executive vice president directly owned 13,184 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $2,952,161.28. This represents a 50.88% decrease in their position. Additional details regarding this sale are available in the official SEC disclosure. Over the last quarter, insiders have sold 29,222 shares of company stock valued at $6,362,003. 0.10% of the stock is currently owned by corporate insiders.
RTX Trading Down 0.1% RTX stock traded down $0.11 during midday trading on Monday, hitting $184.57. 1,130,370 shares of the company’s stock were exchanged, compared to its average volume of 5,349,629. RTX Corporation has a one year low of $155.64 and a one year high of $226.88. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.47, a quick ratio of 0.78 and a current ratio of 1.01. The company has a market cap of $248.75 billion, a PE ratio of 32.53, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 2.38 and a beta of 0.31. The stock’s fifty day moving average price is $206.31 and its 200-day moving average price is $194.43.
RTX (NYSE:RTX – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings results on Thursday, July 23rd. The company reported $1.89 EPS for the quarter, topping analysts’ consensus estimates of $1.66 by $0.23. RTX had a return on equity of 13.99% and a net margin of 8.28%.The company had revenue of $24.71 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $22.89 billion. During the same quarter last year, the firm posted $1.56 earnings per share. RTX’s revenue was up 14.5% compared to the same quarter last year. RTX has set its FY 2026 guidance at 7.100-7.250 EPS. Research analysts predict that RTX Corporation will post 7.22 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.
RTX Profile (Free Report)
RTX Corporation (NYSE: RTX) is an aerospace and defense company that develops and supplies technologies for commercial aviation, business aviation, military operations and space applications. The company serves customers including aircraft manufacturers, airlines, governments and armed forces worldwide.
RTX operates through three principal business segments: Collins Aerospace, which provides aerospace systems, avionics, interiors, landing systems and other aircraft equipment; Pratt & Whitney, which designs and manufactures aircraft engines and provides related maintenance and services; and Raytheon, which develops integrated air and missile defense systems, precision weapons, radars, sensors, command-and-control technologies and other defense solutions.
The company was formed in 2020 through the combination of Raytheon Company and United Technologies Corporation, although its businesses trace their histories to earlier aerospace and technology companies, including Pratt & Whitney and Collins Aerospace predecessor organizations.
See Also Five stocks we like better than RTX What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Datadog’s Rally Has Insiders Selling—Can It Keep Climbing? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding RTX? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for RTX Corporation (NYSE:RTX – Free Report).
Receive News & Ratings for RTX Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for RTX and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Boeing získal kontrakt v hodnotě zhruba 14,7 miliardy USD od společnosti Lockheed Martin na ztrojnásobení výroby naváděcích hlavic PAC-3 MSE během sedmi let.
The award formalizes a seven-year framework to triple PAC-3 MSE seeker production. Increased production supports the Pentagon's Acquisition Transformation Strategy and strengthens the nation's U.S. Arsenal of Freedom. , /PRNewswire/ -- Boeing [NYSE:BA] was awarded an undefinitized contract action worth approximately $14.7 billion by Lockheed Martin [NYSE: LMT] to scale production and deliver PAC-3® Missile Segment Enhancement (MSE) seekers.
A PAC-3 interceptor with a Boeing-built seeker is fired to intercept a target during testing. (Photo by U.S. Army) The contract award enables Boeing to triple PAC-3 MSE seeker production under the previously announced seven-year framework agreement with the U.S. Department of War in support of its Acquisition Transformation Strategy and to strengthen the nation's Arsenal of Freedom.
Boeing-built seekers enable the most advanced Patriot interceptors to identify, track and engage advanced threats ranging from hostile aircraft to hypersonic, ballistic and cruise missiles.
"Early investment and a relentless focus on quality and execution have positioned us to now deliver seekers at unprecedented levels in the near-term, and we're committed to building on that momentum," said Steve Parker, president and CEO of Boeing Defense, Space & Security. "Our Boeing teammates could not be prouder of the role they play in protecting U.S. and allied service members, civilians and critical infrastructure worldwide."
In addition to recent capital investments to expand its PAC-3 seeker factory, Boeing has strengthened supplier relationships for a more agile, affordable, resilient and scalable supply chain, modernized facilities with cutting-edge technology, and improved processes and controls to increase first-time quality.
Production ramp-up and hiring to support it began earlier this year following the framework agreement announcement, with hundreds of direct and indirect jobs expected to be created in the Huntsville, Alabama, area as a result of the contract.
The production increase supports the U.S. Department of War's focus on strengthening the Arsenal of Freedom and aligns with its Acquisition Transformation Strategy to accelerate delivery of key capabilities to service members.
A leading global aerospace company and top U.S. exporter, Boeing develops, manufactures and services commercial airplanes, defense products and space systems for customers in more than 150 countries. Our U.S. and global workforce and supplier base drive innovation, economic opportunity, sustainability and community impact. Boeing is committed to fostering a culture based on our core values of safety, quality and integrity.
Baker Tilly Wealth Management LLC grew its holdings in Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. (NYSE:APD – Free Report) by 114.1% in the 3rd quarter, according to its most recent disclosure with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The institutional investor owned 7,876 shares of the basic materials company’s stock after acquiring an additional 4,197 shares during the quarter. Baker Tilly Wealth Management LLC’s holdings in Air Products and Chemicals were worth $2,165,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.
A number of other hedge funds also recently modified their holdings of APD. State Street Corp boosted its holdings in shares of Air Products and Chemicals by 277.4% in the second quarter. State Street Corp now owns 38,161,451 shares of the basic materials company’s stock valued at $10,597,451,000 after buying an additional 28,050,956 shares during the period. BlackRock Inc. bought a new stake in Air Products and Chemicals in the 2nd quarter valued at $5,370,093,000. Capital International Investors lifted its position in Air Products and Chemicals by 44.2% in the 4th quarter. Capital International Investors now owns 12,792,580 shares of the basic materials company’s stock valued at $3,160,023,000 after acquiring an additional 3,922,567 shares in the last quarter. Capital Research Global Investors boosted its stake in Air Products and Chemicals by 1.2% in the 4th quarter. Capital Research Global Investors now owns 11,904,537 shares of the basic materials company’s stock worth $2,940,665,000 after purchasing an additional 137,595 shares during the period. Finally, Bank of America Corp DE increased its holdings in Air Products and Chemicals by 14.3% during the 1st quarter. Bank of America Corp DE now owns 4,443,531 shares of the basic materials company’s stock worth $1,290,801,000 after purchasing an additional 556,188 shares in the last quarter. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 81.66% of the company’s stock.
Analyst Ratings Changes Several research analysts have recently weighed in on the company. Argus upped their price objective on Air Products and Chemicals from $316.00 to $329.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research report on Wednesday, September 9th. Weiss Ratings downgraded shares of Air Products and Chemicals from a “hold (c)” rating to a “hold (c-)” rating in a report on Friday, July 31st. Wells Fargo & Company increased their target price on shares of Air Products and Chemicals from $340.00 to $350.00 and gave the stock an “overweight” rating in a report on Friday, July 31st. Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft reaffirmed a “hold” rating and issued a $320.00 target price on shares of Air Products and Chemicals in a research report on Monday, August 3rd. Finally, UBS Group set a $305.00 target price on Air Products and Chemicals in a research report on Monday. One equities research analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, ten have given a Buy rating and seven have given a Hold rating to the company’s stock. Based on data from MarketBeat.com, the company presently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average target price of $334.69.
Check Out Our Latest Stock Report on Air Products and Chemicals Air Products and Chemicals Stock Performance NYSE APD traded up $4.41 during trading on Monday, reaching $281.98. 226,811 shares of the company’s stock were exchanged, compared to its average volume of 1,287,494. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.01, a current ratio of 1.08 and a quick ratio of 0.92. The business has a 50 day moving average price of $295.87 and a 200-day moving average price of $293.35. The stock has a market capitalization of $62.79 billion, a P/E ratio of -1,282.16, a PEG ratio of 2.61 and a beta of 0.76. Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. has a fifty-two week low of $229.11 and a fifty-two week high of $314.87.
Air Products and Chemicals (NYSE:APD – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings data on Thursday, July 30th. The basic materials company reported $3.47 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $3.34 by $0.13. The company had revenue of $3.16 billion during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $3.20 billion. Air Products and Chemicals had a positive return on equity of 16.87% and a negative net margin of 0.38%.The business’s revenue was up 4.6% on a year-over-year basis. During the same period last year, the firm posted $3.09 earnings per share. Air Products and Chemicals has set its FY 2026 guidance at 13.390-13.490 EPS and its Q4 2026 guidance at 3.550-3.650 EPS. Sell-side analysts forecast that Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. will post 13.46 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.
Air Products and Chemicals Dividend Announcement The business also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Monday, November 9th. Shareholders of record on Thursday, October 1st will be given a dividend of $1.81 per share. This represents a $7.24 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 2.6%. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Thursday, October 1st. Air Products and Chemicals’s payout ratio is -3,290.91%.
(Free Report)
Air Products and Chemicals, Inc is a global industrial gases and related equipment company headquartered in Allentown, Pennsylvania. The company supplies atmospheric gases such as oxygen, nitrogen and argon, as well as process and specialty gases including hydrogen, helium, carbon dioxide and syngas.
Air Products serves customers in a range of industries, including refining, chemicals, metals, electronics, manufacturing, food and beverage, healthcare and energy. Its offerings include gases delivered through pipelines, bulk and packaged distribution, and on-site production systems, along with gas-processing equipment and technologies used in applications such as hydrogen production, natural gas liquefaction and carbon capture.
Founded in 1940, Air Products operates across North America, Europe, the Middle East, Asia and other international markets.
See Also Five stocks we like better than Air Products and Chemicals What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Datadog’s Rally Has Insiders Selling—Can It Keep Climbing?
Receive News & Ratings for Air Products and Chemicals Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Air Products and Chemicals and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Argent Capital Management LLC grew its position in shares of CVS Health Corporation (NYSE:CVS – Free Report) by 50.4% during the third quarter, according to its most recent filing with the SEC. The firm owned 238,110 shares of the pharmacy operator’s stock after acquiring an additional 79,822 shares during the period. Argent Capital Management LLC’s holdings in CVS Health were worth $20,404,000 at the end of the most recent quarter.
A number of other institutional investors and hedge funds also recently made changes to their positions in CVS. Elevation Wealth Partners LLC raised its holdings in CVS Health by 41.8% in the second quarter. Elevation Wealth Partners LLC now owns 356 shares of the pharmacy operator’s stock worth $37,000 after purchasing an additional 105 shares in the last quarter. Apella Capital LLC lifted its position in CVS Health by 1.7% during the 2nd quarter. Apella Capital LLC now owns 6,940 shares of the pharmacy operator’s stock valued at $724,000 after acquiring an additional 117 shares during the period. Wellington Altus USA Inc. boosted its stake in CVS Health by 13.3% during the second quarter. Wellington Altus USA Inc. now owns 1,025 shares of the pharmacy operator’s stock worth $106,000 after acquiring an additional 120 shares in the last quarter. CoreCap Advisors LLC grew its holdings in CVS Health by 4.2% in the second quarter. CoreCap Advisors LLC now owns 3,481 shares of the pharmacy operator’s stock worth $360,000 after purchasing an additional 139 shares during the period. Finally, AGP Franklin LLC increased its stake in shares of CVS Health by 1.3% during the first quarter. AGP Franklin LLC now owns 11,563 shares of the pharmacy operator’s stock valued at $830,000 after purchasing an additional 146 shares in the last quarter. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 80.66% of the company’s stock.
Wall Street Analysts Forecast Growth A number of research firms have recently commented on CVS. Mizuho increased their target price on CVS Health from $110.00 to $115.00 and gave the stock an “outperform” rating in a research note on Monday, June 8th. Truist Financial upped their price target on CVS Health from $108.00 to $118.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a report on Tuesday, July 14th. Weiss Ratings raised CVS Health from a “hold (c+)” rating to a “buy (b-)” rating in a research report on Wednesday, August 5th. Royal Bank Of Canada boosted their target price on CVS Health from $107.00 to $113.00 and gave the stock an “outperform” rating in a research report on Thursday, July 9th. Finally, Barclays raised their price target on shares of CVS Health from $106.00 to $108.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a report on Thursday, August 6th. Twenty-two research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating and one has given a Hold rating to the company. Based on data from MarketBeat, the company has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $107.24.
Get Our Latest Stock Report on CVS Health CVS Health Stock Performance CVS stock traded up $0.46 during trading on Monday, reaching $86.92. The stock had a trading volume of 3,202,111 shares, compared to its average volume of 8,243,991. The firm has a market cap of $111.17 billion, a PE ratio of 22.99, a PEG ratio of 0.84 and a beta of 0.60. The company has a current ratio of 0.87, a quick ratio of 0.66 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.74. The stock’s 50 day moving average is $94.68 and its two-hundred day moving average is $92.01. CVS Health Corporation has a 52 week low of $69.51 and a 52 week high of $110.68.
CVS Health (NYSE:CVS – Get Free Report) last issued its quarterly earnings data on Wednesday, August 5th. The pharmacy operator reported $2.58 earnings per share for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $1.87 by $0.71. CVS Health had a net margin of 1.18% and a return on equity of 13.12%. The firm had revenue of $106.10 billion for the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $100.03 billion. During the same quarter in the prior year, the business earned $1.81 EPS. The business’s quarterly revenue was up 7.3% on a year-over-year basis. CVS Health has set its FY 2026 guidance at 7.900-8.100 EPS. As a group, equities analysts anticipate that CVS Health Corporation will post 8.02 earnings per share for the current year.
CVS Health Announces Dividend The business also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Monday, November 2nd. Investors of record on Thursday, October 22nd will be issued a $0.6650 dividend. This represents a $2.66 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 3.1%. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Thursday, October 22nd. CVS Health’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is currently 70.37%.
About CVS Health (Free Report)
CVS Health Corp. is an integrated health care company that provides pharmacy, insurance and health services primarily in the United States. Its operations are designed to connect consumers, health plans, health care providers and pharmacy services across multiple points of care.
The company’s major businesses include CVS Pharmacy retail locations, prescription fulfillment and consumer health products; CVS Caremark, a pharmacy benefit management business; and Aetna, which offers health insurance products and related services for employers, individuals, government programs and other organizations.
Recommended Stories Five stocks we like better than CVS Health What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Datadog’s Rally Has Insiders Selling—Can It Keep Climbing?
Receive News & Ratings for CVS Health Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for CVS Health and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
What happened Skyworks Solutions, Inc. (NASDAQ: SWKS) said it completed its combination with Qorvo on October 5, 2026. Qorvo shareholders received $32.50 in cash and 0.960 of a Skyworks common share for each Qorvo share. Skyworks said it will keep trading under SWKS, and Phil Brace remains chief executive officer and president. The company said legacy Skyworks shareholders own approximately 63% of the combined company and legacy Qorvo shareholders own approximately 37%, on a fully diluted basis.
The board was increased to 11 directors, including Robert A. Bruggeworth, Richard L. Clemmer and Christopher R. Koopmans. Robert Terry ceased to serve as senior vice president, general counsel and secretary, and J.K. Givens became Skyworks' senior vice president and general counsel, secretary. Skyworks also said the net proceeds from $800 million, $600 million and $600 million senior notes helped finance the cash consideration, and the notes were issued on Aug. 10, 2026.
Key numbers Metric Latest Change Source Expected annual cost synergies $500 million or more Press release (Exhibit 99.1) Cash per Qorvo share $32.50 SEC 8-K Exchange ratio 0.960 shares SEC 8-K Legacy Skyworks ownership approximately 63% SEC 8-K Legacy Qorvo ownership approximately 37% SEC 8-K Read more: Skyworks Solutions (SWKS) stock analysis and investment case Why it matters The filing says the combination expands Skyworks' technology portfolio and addressable market, and creates a U.S.-based global leader in high-performance RF, power management, and analog and mixed-signal semiconductor solutions. It also adds approximately 8,000 engineers and more than 12,000 issued and pending patents. The broader portfolio reaches RF GaN, low-voltage power and wired broadband across smartphones, vehicles, networks and critical infrastructure.
The filing also says the combination broadens the RF front-end portfolio as 5G-Advanced evolves toward 6G, and more than doubles Skyworks' addressable market.
Skyworks says annualized cost synergies of $500 million or more should be realized within 24 to 36 months after close, and the deal is expected to be immediately accretive to non-GAAP EPS. OptimistFi's comparison puts legacy Skyworks holders at about 26 percentage points more of the combined company than legacy Qorvo holders, at roughly 63% versus 37%. The filing says the benefits may not materialize if integration is delayed or the synergies and operating efficiencies are missed.
Related: Skyworks Extends Qorvo Debt Swap With 92% of Notes Tendered
What's next Skyworks said it will provide financial guidance on its fiscal fourth-quarter earnings call on Nov. 3. A guide that matches the synergy plan would support the case, while a cautious update would test it.
More from OptimistFi SWKS stock: the Skyworks Solutions thesis, its status and the next test to watch United States Brent Oil Fund, LP (NYSE Arca: BNO) Tracks a Supply Gap Alpha Teknova, Inc. (NASDAQ: TKNO) Adds Regulatory Support for PluriFreeze Meta Platforms, Inc. (NASDAQ: META) Has a Conditional $18 Billion Bill Stock research on every company OptimistFi covers Latest stock research and investment-case updates OptimistFi: evidence-first equity research Sources SEC 8-K — Current report filed Oct. 5, 2026, describing completion of the Qorvo transaction and related officer and board changes. Press release Exhibit 99.1 — Press release dated Oct. 5, 2026, announcing the completed combination and synergy outlook. Read the full OptimistFi thesis on Skyworks Solutions, Inc.: https://optimistfi.com/stocks/SWKS
See what would break the Skyworks Solutions, Inc. thesis and track it live on the OptimistFi Thesis-Break Engine.
Browse every company OptimistFi covers at optimistfi.com/stocks, or read the latest evidence-first research.
The full Skyworks Solutions, Inc. investment case, its status and the next test to watch live on the Skyworks Solutions, Inc. thesis page.
Originally published on OptimistFi, evidence-first equity research. More at optimistfi.com.
UBS čeká, že Spotify ve třetím čtvrtletí zvýší tržby o 14,7 % očištěné o vliv měnových kurzů na 4,97 mld. EUR a provozní zisk dosáhne 674 mil. EUR, navzdory vyšším výdajům na AI a marketing.
UBS remains constructive on Spotify Technology SA (NYSE:SPOT) and expects the streaming company to continue progressing towards its financial targets despite higher costs from investments in its platform.
The Swiss investment bank said Spotify’s new products and features should create additional monetization opportunities and improve operating leverage, with the artificial intelligence (AI) Remix tool potentially launching by the end of 2026 or early 2027.
UBS expects third-quarter revenue of €4.97 billion, up 14.7% on a foreign exchange-neutral basis, with gross margin rising 130 basis points year on year to 32.9%.
The bank forecasts 5 million net additions to premium subscribers, supported by new features including taste profile management and prompted playlists and podcasts, while premium revenue is expected to grow 15.2% on a foreign exchange-neutral basis.
Advertising revenue growth is forecast to accelerate to 8.6% as comparisons with last year ease and self-service and programmatic channels continue to expand.
UBS expects operating income of €674 million, slightly above Spotify’s €670 million guidance, despite operating expenses rising 18% year on year as the company increases spending on AI and marketing.
For the fourth quarter, UBS forecasts revenue growth of 13.6% on a foreign exchange-neutral basis to €5.2 billion, with 10 million premium net additions and slower average revenue per user growth as last year’s price increases fall out of comparisons.
The bank largely maintained its 2026 forecasts, including revenue of €19.5 billion, 33.2% gross margin and free cash flow of €3.4 billion, up 19% year on year.
UBS expects Spotify to deliver similar 14% foreign exchange-neutral revenue growth in 2027, with gross margin expanding to 34.2% as its product mix improves and operating expense growth normalizes.
UBS cut its price target to $675 from $690 while maintaining its 'buy' rating, valuing Spotify at 24 times forward EBITDA and citing a valuation of about one time growth.
Eastern Bank ve třetím čtvrtletí zvýšila svůj podíl ve společnosti Sysco o 47,6% nákupem 178 847 akcií, čímž její držba vzrostla na 554 261 akcií v hodnotě 43,21 milionu USD.
Eastern Bank grew its stake in Sysco Corporation (NYSE:SYY – Free Report) by 47.6% in the 3rd quarter, according to its most recent disclosure with the Securities & Exchange Commission. The firm owned 554,261 shares of the company’s stock after buying an additional 178,847 shares during the quarter. Eastern Bank owned 0.11% of Sysco worth $43,210,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.
Other hedge funds and other institutional investors have also recently modified their holdings of the company. MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB grew its holdings in shares of Sysco by 0.5% during the third quarter. MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB now owns 38,151 shares of the company’s stock worth $2,974,000 after buying an additional 197 shares in the last quarter. CX Institutional boosted its position in Sysco by 1.1% during the 3rd quarter. CX Institutional now owns 18,299 shares of the company’s stock worth $1,427,000 after acquiring an additional 198 shares during the last quarter. Versant Capital Management Inc grew its stake in shares of Sysco by 31.3% during the 3rd quarter. Versant Capital Management Inc now owns 4,308 shares of the company’s stock worth $336,000 after acquiring an additional 1,027 shares in the last quarter. Envestnet Portfolio Solutions Inc. raised its holdings in shares of Sysco by 22.0% in the second quarter. Envestnet Portfolio Solutions Inc. now owns 5,004 shares of the company’s stock valued at $418,000 after purchasing an additional 903 shares during the last quarter. Finally, Sequoia Financial Advisors LLC lifted its position in shares of Sysco by 7.8% in the second quarter. Sequoia Financial Advisors LLC now owns 32,097 shares of the company’s stock worth $2,683,000 after purchasing an additional 2,314 shares in the last quarter. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 83.41% of the company’s stock.
Insider Transactions at Sysco In other news, EVP Ronald Phillips sold 960 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Friday, September 11th. The stock was sold at an average price of $83.00, for a total value of $79,680.00. Following the completion of the sale, the executive vice president directly owned 49,852 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $4,137,716. This trade represents a 1.89% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a filing with the SEC, which is available at this link. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. The sale was made to cover tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of equity awards. Insiders sold a total of 15,525 shares of company stock valued at $1,299,736 in the last 90 days. 0.55% of the stock is owned by corporate insiders.
Sysco Stock Performance SYY stock traded down $0.71 during trading hours on Monday, reaching $76.78. The stock had a trading volume of 1,165,058 shares, compared to its average volume of 4,094,917. The stock has a market capitalization of $37.77 billion, a PE ratio of 20.99, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 2.70 and a beta of 0.64. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 4.62, a current ratio of 1.28 and a quick ratio of 0.77. The stock has a 50-day simple moving average of $81.75 and a 200 day simple moving average of $79.10. Sysco Corporation has a fifty-two week low of $68.19 and a fifty-two week high of $91.85. Sysco (NYSE:SYY – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings data on Tuesday, August 4th. The company reported $1.53 EPS for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $1.51 by $0.02. The company had revenue of $22.12 billion during the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $21.95 billion. Sysco had a net margin of 2.08% and a return on equity of 95.05%. The company’s quarterly revenue was up 4.7% on a year-over-year basis. During the same quarter last year, the firm posted $1.48 EPS. Sysco has set its FY 2027 guidance at 5.025-5.117 EPS and its Q1 2027 guidance at 1.180-1.200 EPS. Analysts predict that Sysco Corporation will post 5.1 EPS for the current fiscal year.
Sysco Dividend Announcement The firm also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Friday, October 23rd. Shareholders of record on Friday, October 2nd will be paid a $0.55 dividend. The ex-dividend date is Friday, October 2nd. This represents a $2.20 annualized dividend and a yield of 2.9%. Sysco’s dividend payout ratio is currently 60.11%.
Wall Street Analysts Forecast Growth SYY has been the subject of a number of analyst reports. Citigroup raised their target price on shares of Sysco from $82.00 to $86.00 and gave the company a “neutral” rating in a research report on Wednesday, August 5th. Guggenheim restated a “buy” rating and set a $90.00 price objective on shares of Sysco in a research note on Wednesday, September 16th. Morgan Stanley raised their price objective on Sysco from $84.00 to $88.00 and gave the company an “equal weight” rating in a report on Thursday, July 16th. Piper Sandler lifted their target price on Sysco from $77.00 to $84.00 and gave the company a “neutral” rating in a research report on Wednesday, August 5th. Finally, UBS Group increased their price target on Sysco from $90.00 to $95.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research report on Wednesday, August 5th. Nine investment analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, six have assigned a Hold rating and one has assigned a Sell rating to the company’s stock. According to data from MarketBeat, the company presently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $90.17.
Read Our Latest Analysis on Sysco
Sysco Profile (Free Report)
Sysco Corporation is a global foodservice distributor headquartered in Houston, Texas. The company supplies restaurants, hotels, healthcare facilities, educational institutions, government organizations and other foodservice customers with a broad range of products and related services.
Sysco’s offerings include fresh and frozen foods, meat and seafood, dairy products, produce, canned and dry goods, beverages, specialty and international foods, and prepared and ready-to-use items. The company also distributes nonfood products such as kitchen equipment, tableware, cleaning supplies and other operating supplies.
Featured Stories Five stocks we like better than Sysco What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Datadog’s Rally Has Insiders Selling—Can It Keep Climbing?
Receive News & Ratings for Sysco Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Sysco and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Prospect Capital Corporation (NASDAQ:PSEC – Get Free Report) shares hit a new 52-week low on Monday. The company traded as low as $1.98 and last traded at $1.9750, with a volume of 547158 shares changing hands. The stock had previously closed at $2.00.
Wall Street Analysts Forecast Growth Several research analysts have recently weighed in on PSEC shares. Wall Street Zen cut shares of Prospect Capital from a “buy” rating to a “hold” rating in a report on Saturday, August 22nd. Weiss Ratings cut shares of Prospect Capital from a “sell (d+)” rating to a “sell (d)” rating in a research report on Wednesday, August 26th. Two analysts have rated the stock with a Sell rating, According to data from MarketBeat.com, Prospect Capital has a consensus rating of “Sell” and an average price target of $2.00.
View Our Latest Stock Report on Prospect Capital
Prospect Capital Price Performance The company has a current ratio of 0.87, a quick ratio of 0.87 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.64. The company has a 50 day simple moving average of $2.22 and a 200 day simple moving average of $2.35. The stock has a market cap of $1.06 billion, a P/E ratio of 39.50 and a beta of 0.82. Prospect Capital (NASDAQ:PSEC – Get Free Report) last issued its quarterly earnings results on Thursday, August 20th. The financial services provider reported $0.15 earnings per share for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $0.11 by $0.04. The company had revenue of $155.76 million during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $149.80 million. Prospect Capital had a net margin of 19.33% and a return on equity of 12.15%.
Prospect Capital Dividend Announcement The firm also recently declared a monthly dividend, which will be paid on Wednesday, November 18th. Shareholders of record on Wednesday, October 28th will be paid a $0.0350 dividend. This represents a $0.42 annualized dividend and a yield of 21.1%. The ex-dividend date is Wednesday, October 28th. Prospect Capital’s payout ratio is presently 840.00%.
Insider Buying and Selling In related news, CEO John Barry. III acquired 1,217,105 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction dated Friday, September 4th. The stock was bought at an average price of $2.24 per share, for a total transaction of $2,726,315.20. Following the acquisition, the chief executive officer directly owned 90,479,988 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $202,675,173.12. The trade was a 1.36% increase in their ownership of the stock. The acquisition was disclosed in a filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which can be accessed through this link. 25.94% of the stock is owned by company insiders.
Institutional Trading of Prospect Capital Several institutional investors and hedge funds have recently bought and sold shares of PSEC. Private Management Group Inc. raised its position in Prospect Capital by 51.7% during the second quarter. Private Management Group Inc. now owns 20,534,804 shares of the financial services provider’s stock worth $47,435,000 after acquiring an additional 6,999,513 shares in the last quarter. Van ECK Associates Corp lifted its stake in Prospect Capital by 32.7% in the 2nd quarter. Van ECK Associates Corp now owns 9,685,724 shares of the financial services provider’s stock valued at $22,374,000 after purchasing an additional 2,388,990 shares during the last quarter. Legal & General Group Plc bought a new position in Prospect Capital during the second quarter worth about $9,336,000. Independent Financial Group LLC bought a new position in Prospect Capital during the first quarter worth about $8,644,000. Finally, Private Advisor Group LLC increased its position in Prospect Capital by 0.4% during the first quarter. Private Advisor Group LLC now owns 1,711,638 shares of the financial services provider’s stock worth $4,467,000 after buying an additional 6,262 shares during the last quarter. Institutional investors own 9.06% of the company’s stock.
(Get Free Report)
Prospect Capital Corporation is a business development company that provides financing to privately held, middle-market companies. The company primarily invests in first-lien and second-lien loans, subordinated debt, and other debt and equity securities. Its investments are designed to support acquisitions, recapitalizations, growth initiatives, refinancings, and other corporate purposes.
Through its investment platform, Prospect Capital also participates in specialized finance and structured investment activities, including investments in real estate-related assets and other operating businesses.
See Also Five stocks we like better than Prospect Capital 5 Oversold Corners of the Market That Could Bounce If Breadth Finally Improves 3 Small-Cap Stocks With Catalysts That Could Put Them in the Spotlight Follow the Money: 5 AI Stocks Buying Back Shares by the Billions First Citizens BancShares vs MP Materials: A Tale of 2 Regulation Bets Receive News & Ratings for Prospect Capital Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Prospect Capital and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
JetBlue zavádí denní přímé lety mezi Fort Lauderdale a kolumbijskou Barranquillou; po plánovaném zahájení spojení do Cali později tento měsíc se její síť v Kolumbii rozšíří na čtyři destinace.
Key Takeaways JetBlue adds daily nonstop Fort Lauderdale-Barranquilla service, expanding its Colombian network.BLU will connect four Colombian destinations, including Cali service set to launch later this month.JetBlue will use Airbus A320 aircraft with free Fly-Fi, seatback entertainment, snacks and drinks. In a bid to widen its popularity in terms of services and strengthen its position in Colombia as it continues to grow at Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport (FLL), JetBlue Airways (JBLU - Free Report) announced its new daily nonstop service between Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport (FLL) and Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ) in Barranquilla, Colombia.
Barranquilla is the latest addition to JetBlue’s Colombian network after Medellín and Cartagena, with service to Cali (CLO) set to launch later this month. Collectively, all the routes are expected to connect JetBlue’s Colombian network to four destinations. This shall enhance Fort Lauderdale’s position as a major gateway connecting customers across the United States, Latin America and the Caribbean.
The new route offers customers multiple convenient travel options between South Florida and Colombia’s Caribbean coast. Flights on the new nonstop route will use JBLU’s Airbus A320 aircraft, which is featured with Main experience, including free high-speed Fly-Fi, seatback entertainment with live TV at every seat and complimentary snacks and drinks. One-way fares from Fort Lauderdale to Barranquilla are being offered at $134 in Main and $234in EvenMore, available on JetBlue.com.
Additionally, JBLU’s latest tie-up with All Hands & Hearts and Americares in Colombia reflects its community-supportive nature during any kind of natural calamities such as earthquakes. The airline works alongside local, national and global nonprofit partners to offer relief work during times of need.
Daniel Shurz, senior vice president, revenue, network and enterprise planning, JetBlue, stated, "We're excited to welcome Barranquilla to the JetBlue network and give customers another great option for traveling between South Florida and Colombia. Fort Lauderdale continues to grow as an important connecting gateway for JetBlue, connecting customers from Barranquilla not only to South Florida but also to destinations across JetBlue’s broader network across the U.S and beyond. This new service builds on our long history of serving Colombia while giving customers traveling to visit family and friends, for business or leisure the competitive fares and award-winning experience they expect from JetBlue.”
Given that Barranquilla is a dynamic hub for business, culture and tourism and is home to the popular Carnaval de Barranquilla, JetBlue’s decision to offer new daily nonstop service to Barranquilla marks a strategic move on JBLU’s part to strengthen its competitive position between the United States and Colombia in the airline industry.
JBLU’s Zacks Rank and Stocks to ConsiderJBLU presently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
Investors interested in the Zacks Transportation sector may consider Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. (EXPD - Free Report) and Schneider National, Inc. (SNDR - Free Report) .
Expeditors currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
EXPD has an expected earnings growth rate of 28.6% for 2026. The company has an encouraging earnings surprise history. Its earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, delivering an average beat of 17.15%.
Schneider presently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy).
Schneider has an expected earnings growth rate of 65.08% for the current year. Schneider’s earnings outpaced the Zacks Consensus Estimate in two of the trailing four quarters (missed the mark in the remaining two quarters), delivering an average miss of 10.01%. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Schneider’s full-year earnings has moved 14.29% north in the past 60 days.
Camping World (NYSE:CWH – Get Free Report) was the recipient of unusually large options trading activity on Monday. Traders bought 10,588 call options on the stock. This represents an increase of approximately 1,159% compared to the typical volume of 841 call options.
Camping World Price Performance CWH stock traded down $0.61 during mid-day trading on Monday, reaching $4.42. 3,806,451 shares of the company’s stock were exchanged, compared to its average volume of 2,661,020. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 3.77, a current ratio of 1.22 and a quick ratio of 0.30. Camping World has a 12-month low of $3.96 and a 12-month high of $17.15. The stock’s 50 day moving average is $6.13 and its 200 day moving average is $6.69. The company has a market cap of $456.03 million, a price-to-earnings ratio of -2.84 and a beta of 2.15.
Camping World (NYSE:CWH – Get Free Report) last announced its earnings results on Wednesday, July 29th. The company reported $0.57 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, meeting analysts’ consensus estimates of $0.57. The firm had revenue of $1.93 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $1.99 billion. Camping World had a negative return on equity of 3.52% and a negative net margin of 1.55%.The business’s revenue was down 2.1% on a year-over-year basis. During the same quarter last year, the firm posted $0.57 EPS. On average, research analysts expect that Camping World will post 0.08 EPS for the current year.
Analyst Ratings Changes A number of brokerages have recently issued reports on CWH. JPMorgan Chase & Co. reduced their price target on Camping World from $16.00 to $11.00 and set an “overweight” rating on the stock in a research report on Friday, July 31st. Robert W. Baird set a $7.00 target price on shares of Camping World in a research note on Friday, July 31st. Wall Street Zen raised shares of Camping World from a “sell” rating to a “hold” rating in a report on Saturday, August 8th. KeyCorp cut their target price on Camping World from $12.00 to $9.00 and set an “overweight” rating on the stock in a research report on Friday, July 31st. Finally, Roth Capital reissued a “buy” rating and issued a $10.00 price objective (down from $12.00) on shares of Camping World in a report on Monday, September 28th. Ten research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, one has assigned a Hold rating and one has assigned a Sell rating to the company. According to data from MarketBeat, the company currently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $11.39. Check Out Our Latest Stock Analysis on Camping World
Institutional Trading of Camping World Several large investors have recently added to or reduced their stakes in CWH. Eminence Capital LP raised its stake in shares of Camping World by 45.8% in the 4th quarter. Eminence Capital LP now owns 5,779,805 shares of the company’s stock valued at $56,238,000 after acquiring an additional 1,815,042 shares during the period. Capital Research Global Investors boosted its holdings in Camping World by 12.8% during the 4th quarter. Capital Research Global Investors now owns 4,191,781 shares of the company’s stock valued at $40,786,000 after acquiring an additional 476,135 shares during the period. BNP Paribas Financial Markets grew its position in Camping World by 94.9% in the 4th quarter. BNP Paribas Financial Markets now owns 1,522,570 shares of the company’s stock valued at $14,815,000 after acquiring an additional 741,263 shares in the last quarter. Dimensional Fund Advisors LP increased its stake in Camping World by 4.0% during the first quarter. Dimensional Fund Advisors LP now owns 1,077,442 shares of the company’s stock worth $7,358,000 after purchasing an additional 41,258 shares during the period. Finally, Walleye Capital LLC lifted its position in shares of Camping World by 995.1% during the first quarter. Walleye Capital LLC now owns 447,737 shares of the company’s stock worth $3,058,000 after purchasing an additional 406,852 shares in the last quarter. 52.54% of the stock is currently owned by hedge funds and other institutional investors.
About Camping World (Get Free Report)
Camping World Holdings, Inc is a recreational-vehicle retailer and service provider operating under the Camping World and Good Sam brands. The company sells new and used motorhomes, travel trailers, fifth wheels and other recreational vehicles, along with related parts, accessories and outdoor products.
Its operations also include RV maintenance and repair, collision services, installation and other support services. Camping World offers financing and insurance products through third-party and affiliated arrangements, while the Good Sam business provides memberships, roadside assistance, insurance, travel-related services and access to campgrounds and other RV resources.
Camping World serves customers primarily throughout the United States through a network of retail, service and dealership locations.
See Also Five stocks we like better than Camping World 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Datadog’s Rally Has Insiders Selling—Can It Keep Climbing? 5 Oversold Corners of the Market That Could Bounce If Breadth Finally Improves Receive News & Ratings for Camping World Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Camping World and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Chimera Investment Corporation (NYSE:CIM – Get Free Report) hit a new 52-week low during trading on Monday. The company traded as low as $9.12 and last traded at $9.2250, with a volume of 70279 shares. The stock had previously closed at $9.26.
Wall Street Analysts Forecast Growth CIM has been the topic of a number of research reports. Keefe, Bruyette & Woods dropped their target price on Chimera Investment from $15.00 to $14.00 and set a “market perform” rating on the stock in a report on Thursday, August 6th. Weiss Ratings cut shares of Chimera Investment from a “sell (d+)” rating to a “sell (d)” rating in a report on Friday, September 18th. Finally, Wall Street Zen raised shares of Chimera Investment from a “sell” rating to a “hold” rating in a research report on Sunday, June 28th. One investment analyst has rated the stock with a Buy rating, two have assigned a Hold rating and one has issued a Sell rating to the company. Based on data from MarketBeat.com, the company presently has an average rating of “Hold” and an average price target of $14.50.
View Our Latest Report on CIM
Chimera Investment Stock Performance The firm has a market cap of $773.06 million, a price-to-earnings ratio of -9.05 and a beta of 1.72. The firm’s 50 day moving average is $11.42 and its 200-day moving average is $12.58. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.34, a quick ratio of 0.07 and a current ratio of 0.07. Chimera Investment (NYSE:CIM – Get Free Report) last posted its earnings results on Wednesday, August 5th. The real estate investment trust reported $0.46 EPS for the quarter, missing the consensus estimate of $0.54 by ($0.08). Chimera Investment had a return on equity of 9.82% and a net margin of 0.14%.The business had revenue of $94.77 million for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $95.30 million.
Chimera Investment Dividend Announcement The business also recently declared a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Friday, October 30th. Stockholders of record on Wednesday, September 30th will be paid a dividend of $0.45 per share. This represents a $1.80 annualized dividend and a dividend yield of 19.5%. The ex-dividend date is Wednesday, September 30th. Chimera Investment’s dividend payout ratio is -176.47%.
Institutional Inflows and Outflows Institutional investors have recently made changes to their positions in the stock. BlackRock Inc. grew its stake in Chimera Investment by 9.5% in the 2nd quarter. BlackRock Inc. now owns 7,855,125 shares of the real estate investment trust’s stock valued at $104,787,000 after buying an additional 681,996 shares during the last quarter. Thornburg Investment Management Inc. lifted its position in Chimera Investment by 5.0% during the 4th quarter. Thornburg Investment Management Inc. now owns 5,268,481 shares of the real estate investment trust’s stock worth $65,487,000 after acquiring an additional 249,127 shares during the last quarter. First Trust Advisors LP boosted its holdings in Chimera Investment by 82.0% during the first quarter. First Trust Advisors LP now owns 543,101 shares of the real estate investment trust’s stock valued at $6,816,000 after acquiring an additional 244,763 shares during the period. Mariner Investment Group LLC boosted its holdings in Chimera Investment by 152.2% during the fourth quarter. Mariner Investment Group LLC now owns 290,000 shares of the real estate investment trust’s stock valued at $3,605,000 after acquiring an additional 175,000 shares during the period. Finally, State Street Corp boosted its holdings in Chimera Investment by 7.8% during the second quarter. State Street Corp now owns 2,029,275 shares of the real estate investment trust’s stock valued at $27,957,000 after acquiring an additional 147,629 shares during the period. 48.44% of the stock is owned by institutional investors.
Chimera Investment Company Profile (Get Free Report)
Chimera Investment Corporation is a real estate investment trust (REIT) focused on investing in residential mortgage assets. The company seeks to generate income primarily through a portfolio of mortgage loans and mortgage-backed securities, including agency and non-agency residential mortgage-backed securities.
Its investments may include performing and non-performing residential mortgage loans, residential mortgage-backed securities and other mortgage-related assets. Agency securities are generally backed by government-sponsored enterprises or U.S.
Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Chimera Investment 5 Oversold Corners of the Market That Could Bounce If Breadth Finally Improves 3 Small-Cap Stocks With Catalysts That Could Put Them in the Spotlight Follow the Money: 5 AI Stocks Buying Back Shares by the Billions First Citizens BancShares vs MP Materials: A Tale of 2 Regulation Bets Receive News & Ratings for Chimera Investment Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Chimera Investment and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Bank of America (BofA) keeps its 'buy' rating on Corteva Inc (NYSE:CTVA) and sets an $18 price target, citing new product launches and tighter 2027 agriculture markets.
Corteva, the US crop protection company, became a focused crop protection business on October 1, after separating its seed business into Vylor.
The analyst said the price target was adjusted to reflect the separation of Vylor and values Corteva at 8.5 times estimated 2027 EBITDA.
That multiple is below the 10.5 times 2026 EBITDA previously used for Corteva in a sum-of-the-parts valuation, which values each business separately.
The analyst assumes long-term debt of $868 million and a modest net cash position, and expects the investment-grade balance sheet to support further shareholder returns.
Management targets revenue growth of 3%, EBITDA growth of 6% and an EBITDA margin of about 18% by 2029, although the analyst takes a more conservative view.
The main concern is whether new products can offset sales lost as customers switch from older Corteva products, and pressure from competitors in the existing portfolio.
The analyst views Corteva's product pipeline favorably, expecting it to broaden the portfolio and replace some legacy molecules as insect pressure and herbicide resistance increase.
Fungal diseases are also hard for seed traits to address, which leaves room for new crop protection products.
Poor farm economics and dry weather could leave inventories elevated in some markets as 2026 ends.
Tighter grain markets in 2027 could lift global volumes, and the analyst expects product launches to gain momentum into 2028.
Corteva also has significant exposure to the grain cycle, which the analyst sees as supportive as the outlook for agricultural markets in 2027 becomes more bullish.
No Investment Advice
This content is published by Proactive Investors Limited and made available subject to the terms and conditions of use of its website (see Terms of Use).
Proactive Investors is a full-service financial newswire. We produce independent, objective financial journalism and do not provide personalised investment advice, act as a broker, or recommend specific securities to individual investors.
Financial content published on this Site is produced under the journalist exemption provided for in Article 20 of the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Financial Promotion) Order 2005, and in accordance with FCA guidance at PERG 8.12. Where a communication is not otherwise exempt, it is issued or approved for distribution in the UK by Proactive Investors Limited.
All information used in the preparation of this communication has been compiled from publicly available sources that we believe to be reliable, however, we cannot, and do not, guarantee the accuracy or completeness of this communication.
This communication is intended for information purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a personal recommendation, an offer, solicitation, or inducement to buy or sell any investment or financial product. Opinions and commentary reflect the views of the named author at the time of writing and are subject to change without notice.
This communication has been prepared without taking account of the objectives, financial situation or needs of any particular investor. Before entering into any transaction, investors should consider suitability for their individual circumstances and should read the relevant prospectus, term sheet, subscription agreement, information memorandum, prospectus or other offering document in full.
Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results. The value of investments can fall as well as rise, and you may not recover the amount you invest.
This communication may contain information obtained from third parties, including credit ratings and financial data. Reproduction and distribution of third-party content in any form is prohibited except with the prior written consent of the relevant third party. Credit ratings are statements of opinion and should not be relied upon as investment advice.