Lumentum vykázal čtvrtletní tržby ve výši 1,01 miliardy USD, což představuje meziroční nárůst o 109,3 %, a upravený zisk na akcii ve výši 3,23 USD, čímž překonal očekávání analytiků.
Neville Rodie & Shaw Inc. lowered its stake in Lumentum Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ:LITE – Free Report) by 33.9% during the 3rd quarter, according to its most recent disclosure with the Securities and Exchange Commission. The fund owned 1,530 shares of the technology company’s stock after selling 785 shares during the quarter. Neville Rodie & Shaw Inc.’s holdings in Lumentum were worth $1,486,000 at the end of the most recent quarter.
A number of other large investors have also added to or reduced their stakes in LITE. Financiere des Professionnels Fonds d investissement inc. purchased a new position in Lumentum in the first quarter worth about $2,046,000. Styrax Capital LP increased its position in shares of Lumentum by 3.6% during the 1st quarter. Styrax Capital LP now owns 140,000 shares of the technology company’s stock valued at $98,386,000 after purchasing an additional 4,837 shares during the last quarter. Whittier Trust Co. increased its position in shares of Lumentum by 21,806.5% during the 1st quarter. Whittier Trust Co. now owns 74,044 shares of the technology company’s stock valued at $57,183,000 after purchasing an additional 73,706 shares during the last quarter. Swiss National Bank lifted its stake in shares of Lumentum by 47.2% in the 1st quarter. Swiss National Bank now owns 208,015 shares of the technology company’s stock worth $146,185,000 after purchasing an additional 66,700 shares during the period. Finally, Patton Fund Management Inc. purchased a new position in shares of Lumentum in the first quarter worth approximately $5,201,000. Institutional investors own 94.05% of the company’s stock.
Key Headlines Impacting Lumentum Here are the key news stories impacting Lumentum this week:
Positive Sentiment: Analyst support strengthened. Rosenblatt Securities reaffirmed its “buy” rating and set a $1,300 price target, while Stifel Nicolaus raised its target from $1,100 to $1,232 and also assigned a “buy” rating. The higher targets reinforce expectations for additional upside. Lumentum Given Buy Rating at Rosenblatt Securities Lumentum Stock Gets Price Target Bump from Stifel Nicolaus Positive Sentiment: AI-driven demand remains the main catalyst. Recent coverage highlights expanding demand for Lumentum’s optical products from AI infrastructure and cloud-computing buildouts. Nvidia-related developments are also being viewed as a potential catalyst for the company’s AI-optics business. Nvidia Gave Lumentum Stock a New AI Catalyst Automatic Data Processing vs. Lumentum Positive Sentiment: Operating momentum is strong. Lumentum recently reported quarterly revenue of $1.01 billion, up 109.3% year over year, and adjusted EPS of $3.23, exceeding analyst expectations. Management’s next-quarter EPS guidance of $4.05 to $4.35 further supports the bullish outlook. Lumentum Revenue Growth Report Neutral Sentiment: Technical and valuation debate. Analysts and market commentators see potential for the rally to continue, but the stock’s record-level valuation and proximity to major resistance could increase volatility or prompt profit-taking. Lumentum Stock Hits Crucial Resistance Lumentum AI Optics Valuation Debate Insider Buying and Selling In other news, insider Yuen Wupen sold 307 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Tuesday, September 29th. The stock was sold at an average price of $945.00, for a total transaction of $290,115.00. Following the sale, the insider directly owned 108,320 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $102,362,400. This represents a 0.28% decrease in their position. The sale was disclosed in a legal filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available at the SEC website. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, CFO Wajid Ali sold 24,542 shares of the stock in a transaction that occurred on Thursday, October 1st. The shares were sold at an average price of $1,048.50, for a total value of $25,732,287.00. Following the transaction, the chief financial officer owned 75,074 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $78,715,089. This represents a 24.64% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The SEC filing for this sale provides additional information. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. In the last ninety days, insiders sold 94,496 shares of company stock worth $85,978,498. Corporate insiders own 0.43% of the company’s stock. Lumentum Price Performance LITE traded up $3.31 during trading on Monday, hitting $1,088.73. 1,930,987 shares of the company traded hands, compared to its average volume of 5,509,354. The company has a market cap of $97.66 billion, a PE ratio of -13.25 and a beta of 1.53. Lumentum Holdings Inc. has a 1 year low of $147.81 and a 1 year high of $1,124.40. The company has a current ratio of 1.68, a quick ratio of 1.40 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.01. The stock’s 50-day simple moving average is $881.39 and its two-hundred day simple moving average is $857.35.
Lumentum (NASDAQ:LITE – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings data on Tuesday, August 11th. The technology company reported $3.23 EPS for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $2.97 by $0.26. The business had revenue of $1.01 billion during the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $987.70 million. Lumentum had a negative net margin of 230.15% and a positive return on equity of 26.34%. The business’s revenue was up 109.3% on a year-over-year basis. During the same quarter in the prior year, the firm earned $0.88 EPS. Lumentum has set its Q1 2027 guidance at 4.050-4.350 EPS. As a group, sell-side analysts anticipate that Lumentum Holdings Inc. will post 19.78 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.
Wall Street Analysts Forecast Growth Several research analysts have recently weighed in on LITE shares. Needham & Company LLC reiterated a “buy” rating and set a $1,040.00 price target on shares of Lumentum in a research note on Wednesday, August 12th. Zacks Research raised Lumentum from a “hold” rating to a “strong-buy” rating in a report on Thursday, August 20th. Mizuho lifted their target price on Lumentum from $1,100.00 to $1,140.00 and gave the company an “outperform” rating in a research report on Wednesday, August 12th. Raymond James Financial reissued an “outperform” rating and set a $1,036.00 price target on shares of Lumentum in a report on Wednesday, August 12th. Finally, Wolfe Research reaffirmed an “outperform” rating on shares of Lumentum in a research note on Friday, August 21st. One equities research analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, sixteen have assigned a Buy rating, five have given a Hold rating and one has issued a Sell rating to the company. Based on data from MarketBeat, the stock presently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average target price of $1,078.75.
Check Out Our Latest Stock Report on Lumentum
Lumentum Profile (Free Report)
Lumentum Holdings Inc is a photonics and optical technology company that develops and manufactures products used to transmit, process and manage light. Its solutions support communications networks, data centers, cloud computing infrastructure, industrial applications, and other technology markets that rely on high-speed optical connectivity and precision lasers.
The company’s product portfolio includes optical components and modules for telecommunications and networking, lasers and laser systems, optical amplifiers, wavelength-management products, and photonic subsystems.
Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Lumentum A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You?
Receive News & Ratings for Lumentum Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Lumentum and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Akcie M/I Homes za poslední měsíc klesly o 9,11 %. Společnost má 21. října 2026 oznámit výsledky, přičemž se očekává zisk 3,05 USD na akcii a tržby ve výši 1,09 mld. USD.
M/I Homes (MHO - Free Report) closed the most recent trading day at $132.00, moving -2.05% from the previous trading session. The stock's performance was behind the S&P 500's daily gain of 0.66%. Meanwhile, the Dow experienced a rise of 0.18%, and the technology-dominated Nasdaq saw an increase of 1.05%.
Shares of the homebuilder have depreciated by 9.11% over the course of the past month, underperforming the Construction sector's loss of 2.15%, and the S&P 500's gain of 0.55%.
The upcoming earnings release of M/I Homes will be of great interest to investors. The company's earnings report is expected on October 21, 2026. On that day, M/I Homes is projected to report earnings of $3.05 per share, which would represent a year-over-year decline of 26.33%. At the same time, our most recent consensus estimate is projecting a revenue of $1.09 billion, reflecting a 3.31% fall from the equivalent quarter last year.
For the full year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates are projecting earnings of $12 per share and revenue of $4.18 billion, which would represent changes of -18.59% and -5.37%, respectively, from the prior year.
Any recent changes to analyst estimates for M/I Homes should also be noted by investors. These revisions typically reflect the latest short-term business trends, which can change frequently. As a result, we can interpret positive estimate revisions as a good sign for the business outlook.
Research indicates that these estimate revisions are directly correlated with near-term share price momentum. To utilize this, we have created the Zacks Rank, a proprietary model that integrates these estimate changes and provides a functional rating system.
The Zacks Rank system, ranging from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), possesses a remarkable history of outdoing, externally audited, with #1 stocks returning an average annual gain of +25% since 1988. Within the past 30 days, our consensus EPS projection has moved 3.96% lower. As of now, M/I Homes holds a Zacks Rank of #5 (Strong Sell).
Valuation is also important, so investors should note that M/I Homes has a Forward P/E ratio of 11.23 right now. This represents a discount compared to its industry average Forward P/E of 12.72.
The Building Products - Home Builders industry is part of the Construction sector. With its current Zacks Industry Rank of 239, this industry ranks in the bottom 3% of all industries, numbering over 250.
The Zacks Industry Rank gauges the strength of our industry groups by measuring the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks within the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.
Keep in mind to rely on Zacks.com to watch all these stock-impacting metrics, and more, in the succeeding trading sessions.
SummaryCoStar Group is rated a buy, supported by robust revenue growth, an investment-grade balance sheet, and strong global positioning in real estate data and digital platforms.Despite a YTD share price decline and ongoing bearish technicals, CSGP shows durable top-line growth, AI-driven platform improvements, and a recovery in EPS and margins.CSGP's low D/E ratio, BBB Fitch rating, and active share buybacks mitigate balance sheet risk, while its $5B goodwill highlights acquisition-execution risk.Forecasts project over 30% upside by Dec. 2027, but sector headwinds and AI execution risk remain key factors to monitor for sustained capital growth. Thai Noipho/iStock via Getty Images
The Other Side of Real Estate: Services and Data as a Business Model If you follow my many articles on REITs, you'll notice I sometimes cite research from real estate services firm CoStar (
1.98K Followers
Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have no stock, option or similar derivative position in any of the companies mentioned, and no plans to initiate any such positions within the next 72 hours. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.
Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
Rockland Trust Co. increased its holdings in shares of Copart, Inc. (NASDAQ:CPRT – Free Report) by 11.0% during the 3rd quarter, according to its most recent Form 13F filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The institutional investor owned 794,114 shares of the business services provider’s stock after acquiring an additional 78,852 shares during the period. Rockland Trust Co. owned approximately 0.09% of Copart worth $21,663,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.
Other hedge funds and other institutional investors have also bought and sold shares of the company. Janney Montgomery Scott LLC boosted its stake in Copart by 14.0% in the 1st quarter. Janney Montgomery Scott LLC now owns 333,624 shares of the business services provider’s stock worth $11,076,000 after purchasing an additional 41,060 shares in the last quarter. Handelsbanken Fonder AB increased its stake in Copart by 6.4% during the 2nd quarter. Handelsbanken Fonder AB now owns 578,452 shares of the business services provider’s stock valued at $16,307,000 after purchasing an additional 34,855 shares in the last quarter. Confluence Investment Management LLC increased its stake in Copart by 44.2% during the 3rd quarter. Confluence Investment Management LLC now owns 422,532 shares of the business services provider’s stock valued at $11,527,000 after purchasing an additional 129,591 shares in the last quarter. Focus Partners Advisor Solutions LLC purchased a new position in Copart in the second quarter worth about $1,298,000. Finally, Mill Capital Management LLC bought a new position in shares of Copart in the second quarter worth approximately $12,711,000. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 85.78% of the company’s stock.
Copart Stock Up 1.4% CPRT traded up $0.38 during mid-day trading on Monday, reaching $27.59. 2,670,268 shares of the company traded hands, compared to its average volume of 10,169,341. The stock has a market capitalization of $25.56 billion, a P/E ratio of 17.81, a P/E/G ratio of 1.32 and a beta of 1.06. The company’s fifty day moving average price is $30.61 and its 200-day moving average price is $31.22. Copart, Inc. has a 52-week low of $26.74 and a 52-week high of $45.89.
Copart (NASDAQ:CPRT – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings results on Thursday, September 10th. The business services provider reported $0.35 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, missing analysts’ consensus estimates of $0.38 by ($0.03). Copart had a return on equity of 15.93% and a net margin of 31.81%.The firm had revenue of $1.15 billion during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $1.14 billion. During the same quarter last year, the business earned $0.41 earnings per share. The business’s quarterly revenue was up 2.4% on a year-over-year basis. As a group, sell-side analysts forecast that Copart, Inc. will post 1.65 earnings per share for the current fiscal year. Analyst Ratings Changes A number of equities research analysts have recently commented on CPRT shares. HSBC cut shares of Copart from a “buy” rating to a “hold” rating and set a $36.00 price target on the stock. in a report on Wednesday, September 16th. BNP Paribas Exane reaffirmed an “outperform” rating and issued a $43.00 price objective (up from $40.00) on shares of Copart in a research report on Monday, September 28th. Freedom Capital upgraded Copart to a “strong-buy” rating in a research note on Friday, June 26th. Barrington Research raised Copart from a “market perform” rating to an “outperform” rating and set a $40.00 target price for the company in a report on Friday, September 11th. Finally, Zacks Research upgraded Copart from a “strong sell” rating to a “hold” rating in a research note on Monday, September 7th. Two equities research analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, five have issued a Buy rating, three have given a Hold rating and two have assigned a Sell rating to the company’s stock. According to data from MarketBeat.com, Copart currently has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $37.80.
View Our Latest Stock Analysis on Copart
Insider Transactions at Copart In other Copart news, CEO Jeffrey Liaw sold 27,745 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction dated Tuesday, July 28th. The stock was sold at an average price of $30.49, for a total transaction of $845,945.05. Following the completion of the sale, the chief executive officer directly owned 99,641 shares in the company, valued at $3,038,054.09. The trade was a 21.78% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the SEC, which is available through this hyperlink. Insiders own 9.60% of the company’s stock.
Copart Profile (Free Report)
Copart, Inc is a global provider of online vehicle auction and remarketing services. The company primarily sells vehicles that have been damaged, totaled, recovered from theft, or otherwise deemed uneconomical to repair. Its customers include insurance companies, automobile dealers, dismantlers, rebuilders, exporters, rental and finance companies, and members of the general public.
Copart conducts auctions through its online VB3 platform, which connects buyers with vehicles listed at the company’s facilities.
Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Copart A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding CPRT? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Copart, Inc. (NASDAQ:CPRT – Free Report).
Receive News & Ratings for Copart Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Copart and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Ferguson Wellman Capital Management Inc. raised its position in shares of Arista Networks, Inc. (NYSE:ANET – Free Report) by 2,827.9% during the third quarter, according to its most recent disclosure with the Securities & Exchange Commission. The institutional investor owned 52,381 shares of the technology company’s stock after purchasing an additional 50,592 shares during the period. Ferguson Wellman Capital Management Inc.’s holdings in Arista Networks were worth $10,664,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.
Several other hedge funds have also recently added to or reduced their stakes in ANET. ABS Investment Management LLC purchased a new position in shares of Arista Networks during the 2nd quarter valued at about $29,000. ABS Direct Equity Fund LLC purchased a new stake in Arista Networks in the second quarter worth approximately $29,000. Kelleher Financial Advisors purchased a new stake in Arista Networks in the second quarter worth approximately $31,000. Cornerstone Financial Management LLC boosted its stake in Arista Networks by 61.9% in the second quarter. Cornerstone Financial Management LLC now owns 183 shares of the technology company’s stock worth $31,000 after buying an additional 70 shares in the last quarter. Finally, Sankala Group LLC bought a new position in Arista Networks during the fourth quarter valued at approximately $27,000. Institutional investors own 82.47% of the company’s stock.
Arista Networks Stock Performance Shares of NYSE ANET traded down $0.05 during trading hours on Monday, hitting $207.30. The company’s stock had a trading volume of 1,549,370 shares, compared to its average volume of 7,945,253. Arista Networks, Inc. has a 12 month low of $114.52 and a 12 month high of $214.89. The stock has a market cap of $261.45 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 65.39, a P/E/G ratio of 2.44 and a beta of 1.60. The business has a 50-day simple moving average of $193.78 and a 200-day simple moving average of $169.54.
Arista Networks (NYSE:ANET – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings data on Tuesday, August 4th. The technology company reported $1.02 earnings per share for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $0.89 by $0.13. Arista Networks had a return on equity of 30.65% and a net margin of 38.37%.The business had revenue of $3.04 billion during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $2.83 billion. During the same quarter last year, the business posted $0.73 EPS. The business’s revenue was up 37.7% on a year-over-year basis. Arista Networks has set its Q3 2026 guidance at 1.060-1.080 EPS. On average, equities research analysts forecast that Arista Networks, Inc. will post 3.74 EPS for the current year. Insider Buying and Selling In other Arista Networks news, major shareholder Andreas Bechtolsheim sold 300,000 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction on Thursday, September 17th. The shares were sold at an average price of $198.95, for a total value of $59,685,000.00. Following the completion of the transaction, the insider directly owned 180,543,048 shares in the company, valued at approximately $35,919,039,399.60. This represents a 0.17% decrease in their position. The sale was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which can be accessed through the SEC website. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, CFO Chantelle Breithaupt sold 612 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction dated Tuesday, September 1st. The stock was sold at an average price of $195.77, for a total transaction of $119,811.24. Following the completion of the sale, the chief financial officer directly owned 69,921 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $13,688,434.17. This represents a 0.87% decrease in their ownership of the stock. Additional details regarding this sale are available in the official SEC disclosure. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Insiders have sold a total of 3,382,316 shares of company stock valued at $675,904,720 over the last three months. Insiders own 2.70% of the company’s stock.
Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades Several research analysts have commented on ANET shares. Bank of America reissued a “buy” rating and set a $240.00 price target (up from $200.00) on shares of Arista Networks in a research note on Wednesday, August 5th. Rosenblatt Securities upped their price objective on shares of Arista Networks from $210.00 to $280.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research note on Wednesday, August 5th. Truist Financial increased their target price on shares of Arista Networks from $175.00 to $234.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a report on Wednesday, August 5th. Jefferies Financial Group set a $250.00 target price on shares of Arista Networks in a research report on Wednesday, August 5th. Finally, The Goldman Sachs Group reaffirmed a “buy” rating and set a $225.00 price objective on shares of Arista Networks in a research note on Wednesday, August 5th. Two equities research analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating and twenty-one have assigned a Buy rating to the company. According to data from MarketBeat, the company has an average rating of “Buy” and an average price target of $231.70.
Read Our Latest Analysis on ANET
Arista Networks Company Profile (Free Report)
Arista Networks, Inc develops and sells cloud networking solutions for data centers, campus environments and high-performance computing applications. Its products include Ethernet switches, routers, wireless access points and related networking equipment designed to support cloud computing, artificial intelligence, enterprise and service-provider networks.
The company’s software portfolio includes Arista EOS, its network operating system, and CloudVision, a platform that helps customers manage, automate and monitor network infrastructure.
See Also Five stocks we like better than Arista Networks A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You?
Receive News & Ratings for Arista Networks Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Arista Networks and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Baker Tilly Wealth Management LLC purchased a new position in C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. (NASDAQ:CHRW – Free Report) during the 3rd quarter, according to its most recent filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The firm purchased 5,053 shares of the transportation company’s stock, valued at approximately $748,000.
Other hedge funds and other institutional investors have also recently modified their holdings of the company. Eastover Investment Advisors LLC purchased a new position in C.H. Robinson Worldwide during the third quarter valued at $252,000. Adelphi Trust Co purchased a new position in shares of C.H. Robinson Worldwide during the 3rd quarter valued at about $530,000. Argent Capital Management LLC grew its stake in shares of C.H. Robinson Worldwide by 7.8% during the 3rd quarter. Argent Capital Management LLC now owns 17,472 shares of the transportation company’s stock valued at $2,636,000 after acquiring an additional 1,257 shares during the period. Eastern Bank raised its stake in C.H. Robinson Worldwide by 40.8% during the 3rd quarter. Eastern Bank now owns 690 shares of the transportation company’s stock worth $102,000 after acquiring an additional 200 shares during the period. Finally, Violich Capital Management Inc. purchased a new position in C.H. Robinson Worldwide during the third quarter valued at approximately $13,060,000. 93.15% of the stock is currently owned by hedge funds and other institutional investors.
C.H. Robinson Worldwide Trading Down 12.4% CHRW stock traded down $19.54 during midday trading on Monday, reaching $138.18. 5,138,320 shares of the company traded hands, compared to its average volume of 1,944,738. The firm has a market capitalization of $16.15 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 26.37, a P/E/G ratio of 1.32 and a beta of 0.94. C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. has a 52-week low of $123.64 and a 52-week high of $210.33. The business has a 50 day moving average of $150.57 and a 200-day moving average of $169.92. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.04, a quick ratio of 1.58 and a current ratio of 1.58.
C.H. Robinson Worldwide (NASDAQ:CHRW – Get Free Report) last released its earnings results on Wednesday, July 29th. The transportation company reported $1.61 earnings per share for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $1.53 by $0.08. C.H. Robinson Worldwide had a return on equity of 38.36% and a net margin of 3.73%.The firm had revenue of $4.93 billion for the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $4.35 billion. During the same quarter in the previous year, the company posted $1.29 EPS. The company’s revenue for the quarter was up 19.3% compared to the same quarter last year. As a group, sell-side analysts expect that C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. will post 6.19 earnings per share for the current fiscal year. C.H. Robinson Worldwide Announces Dividend The company also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Friday, October 2nd. Shareholders of record on Friday, September 4th were given a dividend of $0.63 per share. The ex-dividend date was Friday, September 4th. This represents a $2.52 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 1.8%. C.H. Robinson Worldwide’s payout ratio is 48.09%.
Analyst Ratings Changes A number of research firms recently weighed in on CHRW. TD Cowen lowered their target price on shares of C.H. Robinson Worldwide from $155.00 to $152.00 and set a “hold” rating on the stock in a research note on Tuesday, July 28th. Weiss Ratings downgraded C.H. Robinson Worldwide from a “hold (c+)” rating to a “hold (c)” rating in a research note on Tuesday, September 1st. Susquehanna upped their price target on C.H. Robinson Worldwide from $215.00 to $226.00 and gave the stock a “positive” rating in a research note on Tuesday, July 14th. Raymond James Financial set a $192.00 target price on shares of C.H. Robinson Worldwide in a report on Thursday, July 30th. Finally, Truist Financial increased their price objective on shares of C.H. Robinson Worldwide from $210.00 to $215.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a report on Wednesday, July 15th. One research analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, seventeen have given a Buy rating, six have issued a Hold rating and one has issued a Sell rating to the stock. Based on data from MarketBeat, the stock currently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $196.64.
View Our Latest Research Report on C.H. Robinson Worldwide
Key Stories Impacting C.H. Robinson Worldwide Here are the key news stories impacting C.H. Robinson Worldwide this week:
Positive Sentiment: The acquisition would strengthen CHRW’s position in North American truck brokerage and create a logistics company with an enterprise value exceeding $25 billion. The transaction also gives CHRW greater scale as the third-party logistics industry undergoes consolidation. CH Robinson to buy RXO for $5.8 billion in trucking brokerage expansion Positive Sentiment: Management is pursuing the deal as a strategic expansion of its transportation network, potentially improving competitive positioning and creating opportunities for operating efficiencies once the businesses are combined. C.H. Robinson to Buy RXO for About $5 Billion Neutral Sentiment: The transaction is structured with both stock and cash, and is subject to customary closing conditions. Its ultimate effect on CHRW will depend on approval, financing, integration execution and the ability to realize expected strategic benefits. CH Robinson Announces Merger Agreement to Acquire RXO Negative Sentiment: CHRW shares decreased as investors focused on the immediate financial costs of the acquisition, including potential shareholder dilution and higher leverage. The market’s reaction indicates skepticism that the long-term benefits will quickly offset the transaction’s near-term risks. RXO Stock Soars as CH Robinson Acquires Truck Broker (Free Report)
C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc is a global third-party logistics provider that connects shippers with transportation carriers and other supply-chain service providers. The company helps businesses plan, manage and execute the movement of freight across domestic and international markets.
Its services include truckload and less-than-truckload freight brokerage, intermodal transportation, ocean and air freight forwarding, customs services, and transportation management. C.H. Robinson also provides technology and data-driven tools designed to improve shipment planning, visibility, routing and logistics performance.
Founded in 1905 and headquartered in Eden Prairie, Minnesota, C.H.
Featured Articles Five stocks we like better than C.H. Robinson Worldwide What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Datadog’s Rally Has Insiders Selling—Can It Keep Climbing?
Receive News & Ratings for C.H. Robinson Worldwide Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for C.H. Robinson Worldwide and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Sterling Infrastructure (STRL) očekává před zveřejněním výsledků čtvrtletní EPS ve výši 6,07 USD a tržby ve výši 1,16 mld. USD, což představuje meziroční nárůst o 74,43 %, respektive o 67,7 %.
Sterling Infrastructure (STRL - Free Report) ended the recent trading session at $522.16, demonstrating a -2.11% change from the preceding day's closing price. The stock's performance was behind the S&P 500's daily gain of 0.66%. Meanwhile, the Dow experienced a rise of 0.18%, and the technology-dominated Nasdaq saw an increase of 1.05%.
The stock of civil construction company has risen by 9.65% in the past month, leading the Construction sector's loss of 2.15% and the S&P 500's gain of 0.55%.
The investment community will be paying close attention to the earnings performance of Sterling Infrastructure in its upcoming release. The company is expected to report EPS of $6.07, up 74.43% from the prior-year quarter. Simultaneously, our latest consensus estimate expects the revenue to be $1.16 billion, showing a 67.7% escalation compared to the year-ago quarter.
For the full year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates are projecting earnings of $20.02 per share and revenue of $4.11 billion, which would represent changes of +84.01% and +65.14%, respectively, from the prior year.
Investors might also notice recent changes to analyst estimates for Sterling Infrastructure. These revisions typically reflect the latest short-term business trends, which can change frequently. As a result, upbeat changes in estimates indicate analysts' favorable outlook on the business health and profitability.
Our research reveals that these estimate alterations are directly linked with the stock price performance in the near future. Investors can capitalize on this by using the Zacks Rank. This model considers these estimate changes and provides a simple, actionable rating system.
Ranging from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), the Zacks Rank system has a proven, outside-audited track record of outperformance, with #1 stocks returning an average of +25% annually since 1988. Within the past 30 days, our consensus EPS projection remained stagnant. Sterling Infrastructure presently features a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold).
Looking at its valuation, Sterling Infrastructure is holding a Forward P/E ratio of 26.64. Its industry sports an average Forward P/E of 22.41, so one might conclude that Sterling Infrastructure is trading at a premium comparatively.
It's also important to note that STRL currently trades at a PEG ratio of 1.78. The PEG ratio is akin to the commonly utilized P/E ratio, but this measure also incorporates the company's anticipated earnings growth rate. As the market closed yesterday, the Engineering - R and D Services industry was having an average PEG ratio of 1.06.
The Engineering - R and D Services industry is part of the Construction sector. This industry currently has a Zacks Industry Rank of 167, which puts it in the bottom 33% of all 250+ industries.
The strength of our individual industry groups is measured by the Zacks Industry Rank, which is calculated based on the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks within these groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.
Remember to apply Zacks.com to follow these and more stock-moving metrics during the upcoming trading sessions.
Akcie společnosti Applied Optoelectronics (AAOI) v daný den vzrostly o 5,2 % na 121,57 USD, což je podle GF Value o 380,1 % více než odhadovaná vnitřní hodnota 25,32 USD.
On October 05, 2026, Applied Optoelectronics Inc AAOI shares rose 5.2% to $121.57, reflecting a significant increase in the context of its 52-week range of $18.50 to $233.67. This movement is indicative of the stock's recent volatility and investor sentiment.
GF Value™ verdict: Current price of $121.57 vs GF Value of $25.32, indicating a 380.1% overvaluation.GF Score™ of 62/100 suggests an above-average performance relative to peers.Most notable signal: Insiders sold $124.5M over the past 12 months with no buying activity.Is AAOI Overvalued or Undervalued?Applied Optoelectronics Inc AAOI is currently facing significant overvaluation concerns, as highlighted by the GF Value™ estimate of $25.32. This metric is GuruFocus' proprietary intrinsic-value estimate based on historical trading multiples, past business growth, and future performance predictions. With the current trading price of $121.57, the stock is trading at a staggering 380.1% above its GF Value™, which raises serious questions about its margin of safety for potential investors.
The GF Valuation label categorically states that AAOI is significantly overvalued. This disparity between the market price and the GF Value™ serves as a cautionary signal for investors, indicating that entering a position at this price could involve considerable risk. Although the stock has shown impressive price performance over the past year, with a staggering YTD increase of 248.7%, the underlying valuation metrics suggest that the stock may be more reflective of speculative trading rather than fundamental strength.
How Does AAOI's Valuation Compare to Its History?MetricCurrentHistoricalP/E (TTM)N/A~1.4x medianForward P/E26.4xN/AAs the company is unprofitable and cash-flow-negative, conventional earnings-based metrics like P/E do not apply effectively. However, the forward P/E ratio of 26.4x suggests that, even on a projected basis, the stock remains expensive relative to historical valuation norms. This further corroborates the GF Value™ assessment that AAOI is significantly overvalued.
What Does AAOI's GF Score™ Tell Us?The GF Score™ is a comprehensive metric that evaluates a stock's financial health, growth potential, and valuation relative to its peers. AAOI has a GF Score™ of 62/100, which suggests it is above average, but it exhibits weaknesses that cannot be overlooked.
MetricRatingGF Score™62/100Financial Strength6/10Profitability2/10Growth7/10Valuation1/10Momentum10/10The GF Score™ highlights that while AAOI has decent growth potential (7/10) and outstanding momentum (10/10), it suffers from weak profitability (2/10) and poor valuation (1/10). This combination of strengths and weaknesses indicates that although the stock has momentum, the lack of profitability and concerning valuation metrics could pose risks for long-term investors.
What Are Gurus and Insiders Doing with AAOI?Currently, 4 gurus hold positions in AAOI, with no additions and 7 trimming their holdings in recent quarters. This trend of trimming indicates a cautious outlook among institutional holders. Furthermore, insider activity has been notably negative, with insiders selling $124.5 million worth of shares over the past 12 months and no buying activity reported. This pattern of selling could signal a lack of confidence in the company's future performance from those closest to it.
These guru and insider signals are important indicators for potential investors. The notable absence of buying activity from insiders, coupled with the trimming behavior by gurus, suggests that there may be underlying concerns about the company's valuation and future profitability.
What This Means for InvestorsBased on the GF Value™ assessment and the current price of AAOI, it is evident that the stock is significantly overvalued. This valuation context, combined with concerning insider selling and guru trimming activity, suggests that investors may want to exercise caution when considering an investment in AAOI. While the stock's recent performance has been impressive, the underlying financial metrics and valuation concerns cannot be ignored.
For further insights, you can visit the Applied Optoelectronics Inc AAOI stock page, and explore the GF Value™ page or the GuruFocus Stock Screener.
Frequently Asked QuestionsWhat is AAOI's GF Score™?
AAOI has a GF Score™ of 62/100, indicating that it performs above average compared to its peers in terms of growth potential and financial health.
Is AAOI overvalued or undervalued?
According to the GF Value™, AAOI is significantly overvalued, trading at 380.1% above its estimated fair value of $25.32.
What is AAOI's P/E ratio?
AAOI does not have a P/E ratio due to being unprofitable, but its forward P/E stands at 26.4x, which suggests overvaluation compared to its historical context.
This stock alert was generated using automated technology and GuruFocus financial data to provide readers with timely and accurate market reporting. This content was reviewed by GuruFocus editorial team prior to publication. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected].
Garmin má 28. října 2026 zveřejnit hospodářské výsledky; analytici očekávají EPS ve výši 2,38 USD, což je meziročně o 19,6 % více, a tržby ve výši 1,99 mld. USD.
Garmin (GRMN - Free Report) closed the most recent trading day at $285.52, moving +1.55% from the previous trading session. This change outpaced the S&P 500's 0.66% gain on the day. Elsewhere, the Dow gained 0.18%, while the tech-heavy Nasdaq added 1.05%.
The maker of personal navigation devices's stock has climbed by 1.49% in the past month, falling short of the Computer and Technology sector's gain of 6.36% and outpacing the S&P 500's gain of 0.55%.
The investment community will be paying close attention to the earnings performance of Garmin in its upcoming release. The company is slated to reveal its earnings on October 28, 2026. The company's upcoming EPS is projected at $2.38, signifying a 19.60% increase compared to the same quarter of the previous year. Meanwhile, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for revenue is projecting net sales of $1.99 billion, up 12.32% from the year-ago period.
For the full year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates project earnings of $10.08 per share and a revenue of $8.09 billion, demonstrating changes of +17.76% and +11.7%, respectively, from the preceding year.
Any recent changes to analyst estimates for Garmin should also be noted by investors. These revisions help to show the ever-changing nature of near-term business trends. Therefore, positive revisions in estimates convey analysts' confidence in the business performance and profit potential.
Our research demonstrates that these adjustments in estimates directly associate with imminent stock price performance. To benefit from this, we have developed the Zacks Rank, a proprietary model which takes these estimate changes into account and provides an actionable rating system.
The Zacks Rank system, which ranges from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), has an impressive outside-audited track record of outperformance, with #1 stocks generating an average annual return of +25% since 1988. Over the past month, there's been no change in the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. Garmin is currently a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy).
With respect to valuation, Garmin is currently being traded at a Forward P/E ratio of 27.91. This expresses a premium compared to the average Forward P/E of 20.65 of its industry.
One should further note that GRMN currently holds a PEG ratio of 3.14. This popular metric is similar to the widely-known P/E ratio, with the difference being that the PEG ratio also takes into account the company's expected earnings growth rate. As of the close of trade yesterday, the Electronics - Miscellaneous Products industry held an average PEG ratio of 1.28.
The Electronics - Miscellaneous Products industry is part of the Computer and Technology sector. This group has a Zacks Industry Rank of 58, putting it in the top 24% of all 250+ industries.
The Zacks Industry Rank gauges the strength of our individual industry groups by measuring the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks within the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.
Ensure to harness Zacks.com to stay updated with all these stock-shifting metrics, among others, in the next trading sessions.
In the latest trading session, Copa Holdings (CPA - Free Report) closed at $135.51, marking a +2.29% move from the previous day. The stock outperformed the S&P 500, which registered a daily gain of 0.66%. At the same time, the Dow added 0.18%, and the tech-heavy Nasdaq gained 1.05%.
Coming into today, shares of the holding company for Panama's national airline had gained 0.13% in the past month. In that same time, the Transportation sector lost 3.02%, while the S&P 500 gained 0.55%.
The investment community will be closely monitoring the performance of Copa Holdings in its forthcoming earnings report. The company is expected to report EPS of $3.98, down 5.24% from the prior-year quarter. Simultaneously, our latest consensus estimate expects the revenue to be $1.17 billion, showing a 28.48% escalation compared to the year-ago quarter.
CPA's full-year Zacks Consensus Estimates are calling for earnings of $15.22 per share and revenue of $4.48 billion. These results would represent year-over-year changes of -6.51% and +23.84%, respectively.
It is also important to note the recent changes to analyst estimates for Copa Holdings. These revisions help to show the ever-changing nature of near-term business trends. As a result, we can interpret positive estimate revisions as a good sign for the business outlook.
Research indicates that these estimate revisions are directly correlated with near-term share price momentum. To benefit from this, we have developed the Zacks Rank, a proprietary model which takes these estimate changes into account and provides an actionable rating system.
Ranging from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), the Zacks Rank system has a proven, outside-audited track record of outperformance, with #1 stocks returning an average of +25% annually since 1988. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate has witnessed an unchanged state. As of now, Copa Holdings holds a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold).
Valuation is also important, so investors should note that Copa Holdings has a Forward P/E ratio of 8.7 right now. This signifies a discount in comparison to the average Forward P/E of 11.57 for its industry.
We can also see that CPA currently has a PEG ratio of 1.23. Comparable to the widely accepted P/E ratio, the PEG ratio also accounts for the company's projected earnings growth. Transportation - Airline stocks are, on average, holding a PEG ratio of 0.92 based on yesterday's closing prices.
The Transportation - Airline industry is part of the Transportation sector. This group has a Zacks Industry Rank of 224, putting it in the bottom 9% of all 250+ industries.
The Zacks Industry Rank assesses the vigor of our specific industry groups by computing the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks incorporated in the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.
Remember to apply Zacks.com to follow these and more stock-moving metrics during the upcoming trading sessions.
Akcie společnosti SanDisk letos posílily o více než 600 % díky poptávce po pamětech NAND poháněné AI, která podle článku nadále převyšuje výrobní kapacity.
Sandisk (SNDK -0.92%) has had a monster year. It's up over 600% this year, making it the top-performing S&P 500 stock. It has had an incredible year, thanks to the strength of the AI build-out, which is consuming nearly all of the memory chip production capacity.
This has created an environment in which Sandisk can thrive; however, the market isn't convinced it will last, despite several outlooks saying it will. This could lead to a major investment opportunity, and if memory demand holds through 2030, Sandisk could be an incredible investment to make right now.
Image source: Getty Images.
Sandisk's upside comes from two areas Sandisk makes NAND memory, which is utilized for long-term information storage. For data centers, the most widely used product that utilizes NAND memory is the solid-state drive (SSD). This represents a bit of a problem for Sandisk, as there isn't much to separate one company's SSD from another's, so it's a commoditized product. Fortunately for Sandisk, nobody in the industry has enough production capacity to produce enough NAND memory, so prices for this commodity are rising.
This has led to incredible growth for both Sandisk and its peers, and it should continue for some time. One of Sandisk's industry peers, Micron, noted in its 2027 market outlook that it expects NAND industry shipments to grow in the low-20s percentage range. So, capacity isn't increasing that much, but AI demand is skyrocketing.
This will keep the NAND industry supply-constrained, and it may be some time before Sandisk and its peers can supply enough NAND memory to keep up with the soaring demand from data centers.
But what will that turn a $10,000 investment into by 2030? First, Sandisk stock should likely trade like a normal stock since a cyclical downturn isn't coming anytime soon. Right now, it trades at 8 times earnings expectations for fiscal year 2027, which ends in June 2027.
SNDK PE Ratio (Forward) data by YCharts
If Sandisk can trade for 20 times earnings at the end of next fiscal year, that's 150% upside right there. If Sandisk can grow 15% each year after that through 2030, that's another 50% growth. I think it's a bit of a conservative estimate, but I wouldn't be surprised to see Sandisk's stock triple over the next few years, turning a $10,000 investment into $30,000.
If Sandisk can do that, then it's a stock well worth buying, as not many stocks can do that in such a short time frame.
Alexandr Wang — the 29-year-old MIT dropout who has spearheaded the launch of Meta’s wildly successful Muse AI app — is a foul-mouthed, mullet-wearing tech bro with a penchant for posting off-color memes on social media.
Last month, two weeks after the Sept. 8 launch of the new Muse AI agent, Wang posted an image of Muse’s cuddly, stuffed-animal-like mascot Jolly, smiling serenely while displaying its large, fuzzy butt.
“[D]oes this do anything for any of you,” Wang wrote, adding, “be honest no judgment zone.”
The post sparked a torrent of copycat memes – some of which Wang reposted – depicting the mascot in sexually charged poses. The techie shared one post that showed Zuckerberg and his own head atop Jolly’s body in the butt-flaunting pose – adding to the mounting online content sexualizing the mascot.
Alexandr Wang, Meta Chief AI Officer, speaks during the Meta Connect conference in Menlo Park, Calif., on Sept. 23. AP Photo/Jeff Chiu Wang – who was hired by Zuckerberg last year in a $14 billion deal – has brought a heavy dose of free-wheeling Gen Z energy to Meta as the company has grappled with assorted scandals and litigation including a $12.7 billion settlement in California over teen social media addiction.
Wang’s arrival initially sparked tumult and skepticism, with numerous high-profile executives including AI guru Yann LeCun leaving the company in the months that followed. But over the past month, the release of the Muse app has sent Meta’s stock soaring 20% – boosting its market capitalization by more than $400 billion.
“this is f–king great,” Wang wrote on Saturday in response to a post on X that showed how one user employed Muse to build a video game app.
Wang’s online profile is drastically different from Zuckerberg – who has long been known for his straight-arrow Facebook posts that tend to mark family occasions and product launches along with his Brazilian jiu-jitsu matches.
A post on X that was circulated by Alexandr Wang, a 20-something MIT dropout spearheading Meta’s AI efforts. At Meta’s recent annual developer conference, Wang appeared on stage wearing a camouflage “Whitetail Deer” T-shirt and a pair of Crocs.
One X user mocked Wang for the garb, saying the tech executive likely spent thousands of dollars on the outfit.
“excuse me I must correct the record on this slander,” Wang shot back, writing on a photo of himself the prices he paid for each item – $30 for the thrifted T-shirt, $60 for the Crocs and $5 Calvin Klein underwear.
Wang highlighted the latter by drawing a red arrow pointing to his crotch.
Wang’s edgy style could be entirely strategic as Meta has struggled to reel in younger users to Facebook and Instagram platforms.
Meanwhile, the 42-year-old Zuckerberg, a father of three, has lately played more official roles, including dining with President Trump at the White House last week – a far cry from when Zuckerberg had “I’m CEO, Bitch” printed on his business cards not long after launching the company in 2004.
Wang co-founded and served as CEO of the data-labeling startup Scale AI, which exploded in value as it became a key vendor for leading AI labs – turning Wang into one of the world’s youngest self-made billionaires.
Wang joined Meta in a June 2025 deal in which Meta invested $14 billion into Scale, took a 49% stake and hired the CEO to revamp its AI efforts following a disappointing showing of its latest model Llama 4.
Meta CEO Mark Zuckerberg attends a press briefing held by U.S. President Donald Trump with AI executives following a meeting on artificial intelligence, outside of the White House. Getty Images Upon joining Meta, Wang was reportedly frustrated by Zuckerberg’s micromanagement of the company’s AI push, calling it “suffocating,” according to a Financial Times report.
Mike Volpi, one of Scale’s board of directors and a partner at Hanabi Capital, told the Wall Street Journal that when “you spend billions of dollars to bring onboard a non-Meta person in a very senior role in this company, it’s going to ruffle some feathers.”
But, he added, “I would give both Mark and Alex an enormous amount of credit for actually being able to make it work.”
Ombudsmanka doporučila soudu schválit nákup dat Spirit Airlines společností Google za 10 milionů USD poté, co byly vyloučeny databáze cestujících a data anonymizována.
Google just got a boost in its bid to buy Spirit Airlines’ data for AI training By You're currently following this author! Click to unsubscribe from email alerts.
Google's bid to buy Spirit Airlines' old data has been challenged by unions representing flight attendants and pilots. Michael Nagle/Bloomberg via Getty Images Google just got a win in its effort to buy Spirit Airlines' old data.
A court-appointed consumer privacy official recommended the sale be approved in a filing on Monday, citing steps taken by Spirit and Google to address risks to passenger privacy.
"The parties have taken consequential steps to protect the privacy of the personal data of the Spirit consumers," Lucy Thomson, the consumer privacy ombudsman, said.
The filing said the companies revised the scope of personal consumer data included in the sale, excluded passenger databases, and hired a third party, Tonic.ai, to conduct de-identification of data that could contain consumers' personal information, such as company emails.
"These changes will significantly reduce the potential risk of harm to the 97 million consumers who provided their personal data to Spirit for the purpose of booking airline travel," the filing said, adding that any risk of privacy losses to consumers had been "eliminated or mitigated."
After Spirit Airlines shut down in May, Google won an auction for its data with a $10 million bid. The sale still requires court approval. Google has said the data would help improve its products and AI models.
Unions representing Spirit flight attendants and pilots have filed objections to the sale, saying it would undermine their privacy. The union that represents American Airlines pilots, including some 700 who formerly worked for Spirit, joined the objection in a filing last week, arguing the sale could hinder aviation safety.
A representative for Spirit did not provide additional comment when reached by Business Insider. Google did not respond to a request for comment. The company previously said that personally identifying information would not be included in the sale.
"Google is not buying any personal information from Spirit. The information will either be completely excluded or will be deidentified by an independent third party before Google receives the data," the company has said.
The ombudsman was appointed to evaluate risks specific to consumer privacy, as US bankruptcy law provides for consumer protections in data sales. The ombudsman said her review did not include whether the sale posed any privacy risks to employees.
Lawyers previously told Business Insider that the proposed sale served as a reminder that, as an employee, your work data is generally not private and belongs to the company.
While the ombudsman's recommendation helps the companies' case, approval of the data sale is ultimately up to the court. A hearing on the proposed sale is scheduled for October 14.
The filing on Monday also said that if other bids for the data are considered by the court — including those placed by AI training companies Mercor and Micro1 — additional review of consumer privacy concerns would be needed. The ombudsman specifically said she'd need more information about a "supply chain security incident" that happened at Mercor earlier this year.
Read next
Kelsey Vlamis You're currently following this author! Click to unsubscribe from email alerts.
Kelsey Vlamis is a senior reporter for Business Insider, where she covers business and tech news. She also writes business stories about travel, luxury, and culture. Previously, she covered the environment, outdoors, and indigenous issues.Her feature story "Disaster at 18,200 feet" received awards from the New York Press Club and the North American Travel Journalists Association, as well as honorable mention from the Society of American Travel Writers. She has also received an American Journalism Online Award for her coverage on missing and murdered Indigenous people in Wyoming.She's appeared on CBS, NPR, NBC, and other outlets to discuss her reporting. She previously worked on the world news desk at the BBC in London and received a master's in journalism from Northwestern University.She can be reached by email at [email protected] or via the encrypted-messaging app Signal at kelseyv.21.
Šéf Nokie Justin Hotard uvedl, že bez omezení v dodávkách by zákazníci stavěli datová centra dvakrát rychleji, což podle něj potvrzuje, že rozvoj AI je teprve v rané fázi.
The tech industry would build data centers twice as fast without the supply constraints they face, the CEO of Nokia told CNBC, underscoring continued demand for AI even as top executives debate slowing down the pace of development.
"I don't think you can say in any manner we're overbuilding today because reality is that if we could build 2x faster, our customers could build 2x faster, they probably would," Justin Hotard told CNBC's "The Tech Download" podcast.
"So that gives me confidence that we're still in the early days" of the AI buildout, Hotard added.
Shortages of key memory chips and energy are among the supply constraints facing the sector.
Nokia, one of the world's biggest telecommunications equipment makers, has pivoted to become a key player within the AI infrastructure space. It sells the technology required to connect racks of chips within data centers as well as technology that interconnects data centers across different locations.
Nokia's growing role as a "picks and shovels" player in the AI boom appears to have won over investors, with the stock up around 130% over the past year.
Nokia 1-year stock chart.
But there's been continued debate over whether the industry is building data centers too fast and whether demand will be there to sustain it.
Investments in the AI buildout from data centers to chips and related infrastructure will total $10.3 trillion from 2025 to 2032 — an average of 3.63% of U.S. gross domestic product per year, according to research presented at the Brookings Papers on Economic Activity.
Companies are using debt, joint ventures and other complex financing mechanisms to raise investment for these projects, which depend on sustained demand for AI services over the long term.
Concerns about the pace of the AI buildout were exacerbated by safety worries sparked by an Anthropic researcher's warnings on the existential threat of the technology, which prompted the company's CEO Dario Amodei to call for a slowdown in the development of the most advanced models.
That sparked a knee-jerk sell off in AI-related stocks last month.
Hotard said that demand for AI is not just predicated on frontier labs like Anthropic and OpenAI releasing new models.
"I think the reality is that we're even where we are today is so early in the deployment, and the power of these models is so massive that there's a lot of there's a lot of demand to run in just deploying," Hotard said.
"Even if we didn't have another frontier model released in the next three years, we could probably make tremendous progress just deploying the technology that's there today."
Read more data center newsAmerica’s data center fight is a preview of what’s to come for the rest of the worldSpaceX launches Google AI chips into orbit in push toward space-based data centersAI data centers are transforming rural land markets — and fueling a backlashNvidia plays matchmaker in Nordics, sources tell CNBC, as AI data center deals boom in regionAnthropic and OpenAI hunt for smaller data center deals, sources tell CNBC, in race to deploy AI capacityBill to curb AI data center utility costs hits snag in SenateThe AI boom is colliding with a new threat: Severe weatherDigital Realty falls 5% after taking $3.5 billion stake in Blackstone’s Virginia data centersAnthropic’s latest hiring spree reveals where it’s building AI data centers nextNo one wants AI data centers on Earth. Do they make sense in space?Why AI demand is pushing data centers to the edge of EuropeDenmark faces data center reckoning as power grid overwhelmed by surging demandMajor data center company pauses investment decisions in Middle East amid Iran war, CEO tells CNBCAnthropic looks to hire six-figure role for negotiating data center deals to fuel Europe AI expansionAI data center boom ‘stress tests’ insurers as private capital floods inData center expansion reaches an ‘inflection point’How the AI debt binge shattered hyperscalers’ ‘unspoken contract’ with investorsPowering AI: Europe switches on its first microgrid-connected data centerHow the red-hot AI data center boom is igniting demand for a new, lucrative career path: Trade workersDust to data centers: The year AI tech giants, and billions in debt, began remaking the American landscapeQuantum’s big leap puts data centers in the spotlightData center deals hit record $61 billion in 2025 amid construction frenzy
SummaryNetflix is rated Buy with a $74 fair value and $82 12-month target, reflecting margin expansion and resilient cash flow despite slower engagement growth.Current market pessimism over NFLX's growth and margins is overdone; my model assumes a 40% peak operating margin versus the market's implied 36%.Ad revenue growth, disciplined content spending, and improved licensing terms underpin margin expansion, while competitive threats appear muted near-term.Key risks include falling viewing hours, large acquisitions, rising rates, and currency headwinds, but the current valuation offers a favorable risk/reward. JasonDoiy/iStock Unreleased via Getty Images
Ted Sarandos put Netflix's slowdown plainly this week: "Overall, we're not growing as fast as I want us to,” as he was speaking at Bloomberg's Screentime conference, after engagement grew just 2% in the 1H. Wells
72 Followers
Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have no stock, option or similar derivative position in any of the companies mentioned, and no plans to initiate any such positions within the next 72 hours. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.
Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
Walt Disney (DIS +1.39%) and Nike have been iconic brands for decades. They have, however, been struggling of late. Their valuations have been declining, and generating strong growth has also been much more of a challenge than it has been in the past. Both have also changed CEOs in recent years.
Disney's decline hasn't been as disastrous as Nike's (it has lost nearly 80% of its value in five years), but it could end up following the same path. Here's why I think investors are better off avoiding the entertainment stock.
Image source: Getty Images.
Why Disney's stock could be in troubleI see many similarities between Disney and the apparel company Nike. They are in entirely different sectors of the economy, but the problems are comparable. Nike has long been a premium brand, but demand for its high-priced products has declined sharply. The business is struggling to turn things around.
Disney is still growing its business and generating decent numbers, but how long that may last is questionable. Between rising prices and long lines, it's debatable just how much value an experience at one of Disney’s parks really offers families these days. It may face a reckoning in the near future, especially as inflation strains consumers' budgets and they opt for cheaper travel and entertainment options.
I also see the modest growth in its entertainment segment (it was just 6% last quarter), which includes its Disney+ streaming service, as another example of the challenges the brand is facing these days in winning over consumers.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
75/100
Today's Change
(
1.39
%) $
1.42
Current Price
$
103.61
The stock is cheap, but that doesn't mean it can't go lowerDisney's stock is trading at 21 times its trailing earnings, which is modest in relation to the S&P 500 average of 23. And the gap widens when looking at the forward price-to-earnings (P/E) multiple, which considers the earnings growth ahead for the business (based on analyst projections). Disney's stock is trading at a forward P/E of 14, while the S&P average is 20.
But a low valuation is not a surefire strategy for buying stocks. They can dip lower, especially ones that appear to be in trouble, which is my assessment of Disney. The brand may be losing its luster, and while it's still growing, a significant chunk of that growth is simply due to price increases.
Disney's stock has declined by more than 40% in five years, and I wouldn't be surprised if it incurs even greater declines in the future. With too many question marks around the business, this is a stock I'd avoid right now, as it looks to be on the same path as Nike.
The Pinterest app icon on a smartphone in this illustration taken October 27, 2025. REUTERS/Dado Ruvic/Illustration Purchase Licensing Rights, opens new tab
Oct 5 (Reuters) - Pinterest (PINS.N), opens new tab said on Monday it has appointed Amazon executive James Dibbo as its chief financial officer, effective October 26.
Dibbo, 56, who will succeed Julia Donnelly at Pinterest, has led finance for the e-commerce giant's (AMZN.O), opens new tab Ads, Prime Video and Amazon MGM Studios businesses among others.
Sign up here.
Here are more details:
Shares of Pinterest were down about 1% in extended trading
"James has led complex global businesses at scale, helped build high-performing teams and understands the intersection of consumer experience, shopping, advertising and technology," Pinterest CEO Bill Ready said
The company had said in August that Donnelly would depart on October 30
Donnelly, who is leaving to pursue a new opportunity at a private, early-stage company, joined Pinterest in 2023
The image-sharing platform had forecast slower third-quarter revenue growth as it navigates a highly competitive digital advertising market dominated by larger players such as Meta's Instagram and Facebook
Reporting by Jaspreet Singh in Bengaluru; Editing by Diti Pujara
Our Standards: The Thomson Reuters Trust Principles., opens new tab
Vale (VALE +2.83%), a global iron ore, nickel, and copper miner, closed at $14.15, up 2.83%. The stock jumped following Brazil's presidential election and reported market preference for Flávio Bolsonaro. Investors will also be watching for Vale's late-October results.
Trading volume reached 95.4 million shares, coming in about 249% above its three-month average of 27.4 million shares. Vale IPO'd in 2002 and has grown 530% since going public.
How the markets moved todayThe S&P 500 (^GSPC +0.66%) closed at 7,774, up 0.67%, and the Nasdaq Composite (^IXIC +1.05%) closed at 27,477, up 1.05%. Among diversified metals and mining peers, BHP Group (BHP +0.88%) closed at $86.83, up 0.88%, and Rio Tinto Group (RIO +1.53%) closed at $95.65, up 1.53%, as investors also monitor iron ore and copper pricing.
What this means for investorsBrazilian stocks soared to record levels following a surprise first-round presidential election result. Conservative candidate Flávio Bolsonaro surprisingly took the lead in the first round of the presidential election, and investors feel that could benefit Vale and others with business interests in the country.
Along with gains in Congress that could further support Bolsonaro's policies should he win the runoff election later this month, investors see a fiscal and regulatory environment that would help miners like Vale.
Earlier this year, Vale raised its 2026 copper and nickel guidance, and investors will hear updated commentary when the company next releases performance data on Oct. 29.
Howard Smith has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool recommends BHP Group. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
Skyworks dokončil výměnu dluhopisů společnosti Qorvo: investoři nabídli 91,70 % dluhopisů splatných v roce 2029 a 92,44 % dluhopisů splatných v roce 2031.
IRVINE, Calif., Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Skyworks Solutions, Inc. (Nasdaq: SWKS) (“Skyworks”), a leading developer, manufacturer and provider of analog and mixed-signal semiconductors and solutions for numerous applications, today announced the expiration and final results of its previously announced offers to holders of Qorvo Notes (as defined herein) to exchange (the “Exchange Offers”) any and all outstanding 4.375% Senior Notes due 2029 (the “2029 Qorvo Notes”) and any and all outstanding 3.375% Senior Notes due 2031 (the “2031 Qorvo Notes” and, together with the 2029 Qorvo Notes, the “Qorvo Notes”) issued by Qorvo, Inc. (“Qorvo”) as set forth in the table below for (1) with respect to the 2029 Qorvo Notes, up to $850,000,000 aggregate principal amount of new 4.375% Senior Notes due 2029 (the “New 2029 Skyworks Notes”) issued by Skyworks and (2) with respect to the 2031 Qorvo Notes, up to $700,000,000 aggregate principal amount of new 3.375% Senior Notes due 2031 (the “New 2031 Skyworks Notes”) issued by Skyworks.
Expiration Date
The Withdrawal Deadline occurred and the Exchange Offers expired at 5:00 p.m., New York City time, on October 5, 2026 (such date and time, the “Expiration Date”). Therefore, any Qorvo Notes validly tendered in the Exchange Offers can no longer be withdrawn and no additional Qorvo Notes may be tendered in the Exchange Offers. Capitalized terms used but not defined herein have the respective meanings set forth in the Prospectus.
Final Results
Global Bondholder Services Corporation, the information agent for the Exchange Offers, has advised Skyworks that as of the Expiration Date, the following respective principal amounts of each series of Qorvo Notes had been validly tendered and not validly withdrawn:
Title of Qorvo Notes /
CUSIP / ISIN No.Principal Amount
OutstandingPrincipal Amount
TenderedPercentage4.375% Senior Notes due 2029Registered:
74736KAH4 /
US74736KAH41
144A:
74736KAG6 /
US74736KAG67
Regulation S:
U7471QAF1 /
USU7471QAF10
$850,000,000$779,422,00091.70%3.375% Senior Notes due 2031144A:
74736KAJ0 /
US74736KAJ07
Regulation S:
U7471QAJ3 /
USU7471QAJ32
$700,000,000$647,096,00092.44% Skyworks expects that it will issue $778,096,000 aggregate principal amount of New 2029 Skyworks Notes and $646,805,000 aggregate principal amount of New 2031 Skyworks Notes on the settlement date.
Settlement Date
The settlement date is expected to occur on or about October 7, 2026.
Additional Information
The Exchange Offers were made pursuant to the terms and subject to the conditions set forth in Skyworks’ registration statement on Form S-4, which was declared effective on May 29, 2026, and the related final prospectus filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (the “SEC”) on May 29, 2026 (as it may be amended or supplemented from time to time, the “Prospectus”).
The complete terms and conditions of the Exchange Offers are described in the Prospectus, a copy of which may be obtained by contacting Global Bondholder Services Corporation, the exchange agent and information agent in connection with the Exchange Offers, at (855) 654-2015 (U.S. toll-free) or (212) 430-3774 (banks and brokers) or [email protected]. Questions regarding the terms and conditions of the Exchange Offers should be directed to the dealer manager, Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC, 200 West Street, New York, New York 10282, Collect: (212) 357-1452, Toll-Free: (800) 828-3182.
This press release does not constitute an offer to sell or purchase, or a solicitation of an offer to purchase or sell, any security. No offer, solicitation, purchase or sale will be made in any jurisdiction in which such an offer, solicitation, or sale would be unlawful. The Exchange Offers are being made solely pursuant to the Prospectus and only to such persons and in such jurisdictions as is permitted under applicable law.
About Skyworks
Skyworks Solutions, Inc. is empowering the wireless networking revolution. Skyworks is a leading developer, manufacturer and provider of analog and mixed-signal semiconductors and solutions for numerous applications, including aerospace, automotive, broadband, cellular infrastructure, connected home, defense, entertainment and gaming, industrial, medical, smartphone, tablet and wearables.
Skyworks is a global company with engineering, marketing, operations, sales and support facilities located throughout Asia, Europe and North America and is a member of the S&P 500® market index (Nasdaq: SWKS).
Safe Harbor Statement
This press release includes “forward-looking statements.” Forward-looking statements relate to future events, including, but not limited to, the Exchange Offers. These forward-looking statements include information relating to future events, prospects, expectations and results of Skyworks (e.g., certain projections and business trends, including with respect to future sales and revenue, as well as plans for dividend payments). Forward-looking statements can often be identified by words such as “anticipates,” “estimates,” “expects,” “forecasts,” “intends,” “believes,” “plans,” “may,” “will” or “continue,” and similar expressions and variations or negatives of these words. All such statements are subject to certain risks, uncertainties and other important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially and adversely from those projected and may affect Skyworks’ future operating results, financial position and cash flows.
These risks, uncertainties and other important factors include: the risks of doing business internationally, including from trade war or trade protection measures (e.g., tariffs, retaliatory tariffs and other countermeasures or taxes), increased import/export restrictions and controls (e.g., Skyworks’ ability to obtain foreign-sourced raw materials, including from Chinese-based sources, as well as Skyworks’ ability to sell products to certain specified foreign entities only pursuant to a limited export license from the U.S. Department of Commerce), the susceptibility of the semiconductor industry and the markets addressed by Skyworks’, and Skyworks’ customers’, products to economic cycles or changes in economic conditions, including inflation and recession that could result from trade war or trade protection measures; Skyworks’ reliance on a small number of key customers for a large percentage of Skyworks’ sales; decreased gross margins and loss of market share as a result of increased competition; Skyworks’ ability to obtain design wins from customers; Skyworks’ ability to convert design wins into revenue; market acceptance of Skyworks’ products and Skyworks’ customers’ products, including market acceptance of new, emerging technologies such as AI; the mix and volume of phone models sold by Skyworks’ largest customer; the potential impacts on Skyworks’ business, reputation, relationships, results of operations, cash flows and financial condition as a result of the Mergers and related transactions with Qorvo; the possibility that expected benefits related to such transactions with Qorvo may not materialize as expected; Skyworks or Qorvo’s business experiencing disruptions as a result of the Mergers and related transactions or due to transaction-related uncertainty or other factors making it more difficult to maintain relationships with employees, customers, other business partners or governmental entities; Skyworks and Qorvo being unable to successfully implement integration strategies or to achieve expected synergies and operating efficiencies within the expected time-frames or at all; the costs, fees, expenses and other charges related to the Mergers and related transactions with Qorvo, including with respect to any related litigation; reduced flexibility in operating Skyworks’ business as a result of the substantial amount of additional indebtedness Skyworks has incurred and expects to incur in connection with the Mergers and related transactions; delays in the deployment of commercial 5G networks or in consumer adoption of 5G-enabled devices; the volatility of Skyworks’ stock price; changes in laws, regulations and/or policies that could adversely affect Skyworks’ operations and financial results, the economy and Skyworks’ customers’ demand for Skyworks’ products, or the financial markets and Skyworks’ ability to raise capital; fluctuations in Skyworks’ manufacturing yields due to Skyworks’ complex and specialized manufacturing processes; Skyworks’ ability to develop, manufacture and market innovative products, avoid product obsolescence, reduce costs in a timely manner, transition Skyworks’ products to smaller geometry process technologies and achieve higher levels of design integration; the quality of Skyworks’ products and any defect remediation costs; Skyworks’ products’ ability to perform under stringent operating conditions; the availability and pricing of third-party semiconductor foundry, assembly and test capacity, raw materials, including rare earth and similar minerals, supplier components, equipment and shipping and logistics services, including limits on Skyworks’ customers’ ability to obtain such services and materials; risks that Skyworks may not be able to optimize Skyworks’ manufacturing footprint and achieve any financial and operational benefits from such efforts, including reducing fixed costs or improving utilization rates, disruptions to Skyworks’ manufacturing processes, including relating to any relocation of Skyworks’ key facilities; Skyworks’ ability to successfully manage Skyworks’ senior management transitions; Skyworks’ ability to retain, recruit and hire key executives or the departure of any such executives, technical personnel and other employees in the positions and numbers, with the experience and capabilities, and at the compensation levels needed to implement Skyworks’ business and product plans; the timing, rescheduling or cancellation of significant customer orders and Skyworks’ ability, as well as the ability of Skyworks’ customers, to manage inventory; other economic, social, military and geopolitical conditions in the countries in which Skyworks, Skyworks’ customers or Skyworks’ suppliers operate, including the conflicts in Ukraine, Iran and other regions in the Middle East, possible disruptions in transportation networks, and fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates; the effects of global health crises on business conditions in Skyworks’ industry, including the risk of significant disruptions to Skyworks’ business operations, as well as negative impacts to Skyworks’ financial condition; Skyworks’ ability to prevent theft of Skyworks’ intellectual property, disclosure of confidential information or breaches of Skyworks’ information technology systems; uncertainties of litigation, including Skyworks’ ongoing securities litigation, potential disputes over intellectual property infringement and rights, as well as payments related to the licensing and/or sale of such rights; Skyworks’ ability to continue to grow and maintain an intellectual property portfolio and obtain needed licenses from third parties; Skyworks’ ability to make certain investments and acquisitions, integrate companies Skyworks acquires and/or enter into strategic alliances; and other risks and uncertainties, including those detailed from time to time in Skyworks’ filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission.
The forward-looking statements contained in this press release are made only as of the date hereof, and Skyworks undertakes no obligation to update or revise the forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.
Note to Editors: Skyworks and the Skyworks symbol are trademarks or registered trademarks of Skyworks Solutions, Inc., or its subsidiaries in the United States and other countries. Third-party brands and names are for identification purposes only and are the property of their respective owners.
LGI Homes ve třetím čtvrtletí 2026 uzavřela prodej 1 222 domů, což představuje meziroční nárůst o 10,4 %; počet uzavřených prodejů v září vzrostl o 9,0 % na 386.
THE WOODLANDS, Texas, Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- LGI Homes, Inc. (NASDAQ: LGIH) today announced it closed 386 homes in September 2026, including 8 currently or previously leased single-family rental homes. This represents a 9.0% increase compared to 354 homes closed in September 2025. Additionally, the Company closed 1,222 homes during the third quarter of 2026, including 33 currently or previously leased single-family rental homes. This represents a 10.4% increase compared to 1,107 homes closed in the third quarter of 2025.
As of September 30, 2026, the Company had 151 active selling communities.
The Company plans to release financial results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026 before the market opens on Tuesday, November 3, 2026. The Company will hold a conference call at 12:30 p.m. Eastern Time on the same day to discuss the results.
A link to the live audio webcast will be provided through the Investor Relations page of the Company's website at www.investor.lgihomes.com under the Events and Presentations section.
An archive of the webcast will be available for replay on the Company's website for one year from the date of the conference call.
About LGI Homes, Inc.
Headquartered in The Woodlands, Texas, LGI Homes, Inc. is a pioneer in the homebuilding industry, successfully applying an innovative and systematic approach to the design, construction and sale of homes across 36 markets in 21 states. LGI Homes has closed over 80,000 homes since its founding in 2003 and has delivered profitable financial results every year. Nationally recognized for its quality construction and exceptional customer service, LGI Homes was named to Newsweek’s list of the World’s Most Trustworthy Companies. LGI Homes’ commitment to excellence extends to its employees, earning the Company numerous workplace awards at the local, state, and national level, including the Top Workplaces USA 2026 Award. For more information about LGI Homes and its unique operating model focused on making the dream of homeownership a reality for families across the nation, please visit the Company’s website at www.lgihomes.com.
CONTACT:
Joshua D. Fattor
Executive Vice President of Finance and Capital Markets
Head of Investor Relations
(281) 210-2586 [email protected]
Nelnet Business Services koupila indického poskytovatele technologických řešení pro školy, společnost Entab, která obsluhuje více než 1 000 škol a 1,5 milionu studentů.
, /PRNewswire/ -- Nelnet Business Services (NBS), a division of Nelnet, Inc. (NYSE: NNI), announced the acquisition of Entab Infotech Pvt. Ltd. (Entab), a leading provider of school administration, management, and learning technology software in India.
The acquisition marks an important step in the international expansion strategy of NBS, extending opportunities for its school management, tuition, and campus-technology offerings into India, one of the world's largest K-12 education markets. Going forward, the business will operate as "Entab, a Nelnet company," preserving the Entab brand, leadership, and customer relationships that schools across India rely on today.
"This acquisition represents an important milestone in our strategy to build a global platform that helps educational institutions operate more effectively and better serve students and families," said DeeAnn Wenger, President of Nelnet Business Services. "Entab has established itself as one of India's most trusted education technology providers, earning the confidence of more than 1,000 schools through innovation, customer commitment, and deep market expertise. Together, we have an opportunity to accelerate innovation, expand our impact, and deliver even greater value to the education communities we serve around the world."
Founded and headquartered in New Delhi in 2000, Entab provides enterprise resource planning (ERP) and learning management systems (LMS) through its flagship CampusCare® platform, serving more than 1,000 schools and supporting over 1.5 million students in 28 states across India.
"Joining Nelnet Business Services significantly enhances our access to resources and expertise that will enable us to accelerate our product roadmap while continuing to serve our schools with the same team and commitment to service they experience today," said Lawrence Zacharias, Entab CEO and co-founder.
Shaji Thomas, Entab co-founder added, "With the capabilities and scale of NBS supporting Entab, we look forward to delivering greater value to schools, teachers, students and parents, and expanding our reach across India."
Both Zacharias and Thomas, along with Entab's 290 associates, will remain with the company and maintain its existing offices in New Delhi to continue to serve customers without interruption.
"As we have gotten to know the Entab team, their customers, and their deep commitment to serving schools, we have seen firsthand the strength of their platform and the trust they have earned throughout the education community," said Maheshwar Tiruchinapalli, Executive Vice President and General Manager of International Markets for Nelnet Business Services. "This combination represents more than an acquisition. It is the coming together of two organizations united by a shared mission to help schools thrive. Our integration strategy will be thoughtful and deliberate, ensuring continuity for customers and associates while creating a stronger, more innovative platform that can help define the next generation of school management solutions."
Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas acted as India legal advisor and Baker McKenzie acted as International legal counsel for Nelnet. IndusInd Bank Ltd., India provided transaction banking and foreign exchange advisory services.
Moxie Capital Mumbai acted as financial advisor, PMA Associates provided project consulting, and Khaitan & Co. acted as legal advisor to the shareholders of Entab.
About Nelnet Business Services
Nelnet Business Services (NBS) is a division of Nelnet, Inc. (NYSE: NNI), which provides payment technology and community management solutions for K-12 schools, higher education institutions, and businesses in the U.S. and internationally. NBS serves more than 1,200 higher education institutions and nearly 12,000 K-12 schools worldwide.
About Nelnet
Nelnet is a diversified company with primary businesses in consumer lending, loan servicing, payments, and technology—all with a large customer emphasis in the education space. Headquartered in Lincoln, Neb., Nelnet has more than 5,700 associates. Learn more about Nelnet at www.nelnet.com.
About Entab
Founded in 2000, Entab provides ERP, learning management, and experiential learning solutions for India's K-12 education sector. Its flagship CampusCare® platform integrates key school functions, including admissions, fee management, school operations, real-time tracking, and parent engagement within a unified digital ecosystem. Following the introduction of India's National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, Entab expanded its offerings to include experiential learning solutions designed to support teaching and learning outcomes.
, /PRNewswire/ -- Freshworks Inc. (NASD: FRSH) will replace BioLife Solutions Inc. (NASD:BLFS) in the S&P SmallCap 600 effective prior to the open of trading on Thursday, October 8. S&P MidCap 400 constituent Repligen Corp. (NASD:RGEN) is acquiring BioLife Solutions in a deal expected to be completed soon, pending final closing conditions.
Following is a summary of the change that will take place prior to the open of trading on the effective date:
Effective Date
Index Name
Company Name
Ticker
GICS Sector
October 8, 2026
S&P SmallCap 600
Addition
Freshworks
FRSH
Information Technology
October 8, 2026
S&P SmallCap 600
Deletion
BioLife Solutions
BLFS
Health Care
ABOUT S&P DOW JONES INDICES
S&P Dow Jones Indices is the largest global resource for essential index-based concepts, data and research, and home to iconic financial market indicators, such as the S&P 500® and the Dow Jones Industrial Average®. More assets are invested in products based on our indices than products based on indices from any other provider in the world. Since Charles Dow invented the first index in 1884, S&P DJI has been innovating and developing indices across the spectrum of asset classes helping to define the way investors measure and trade the markets.
S&P Dow Jones Indices is a division of S&P Global (NYSE: SPGI), which provides essential intelligence for individuals, companies, and governments to make decisions with confidence. For more information, visit www.spglobal.com/spdji/en/.
PERRYSBURG, Ohio, Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- O-I Glass, Inc. (NYSE: OI) has scheduled its third quarter 2026 conference call and webcast for Wednesday, October 28, 2026, at 8 a.m. EDT. The Company’s news release for the third quarter 2026 earnings will be issued after the market closes on Tuesday, October 27.
What: O-I Conference Call and Webcast
Earnings presentation materials will also be posted on the O-I website, www.o-i.com/investors, when the earnings news release is issued.
When: Wednesday, October 28, 2026, at 8 a.m. EDT
Where: https://events.q4inc.com/attendee/972811308 or at www.o-i.com/investors, Events and Presentations page
The webcast will be archived at www.o-i.com/investors until October 2027.
ABOUT O-I GLASS
At O-I Glass, Inc. (NYSE: OI), we are proud to be one of the leading producers of glass bottles and jars around the globe. Glass is not only beautiful, it is also pure, healthy, and completely recyclable, making it the most sustainable rigid packaging material. Headquartered in Perrysburg, Ohio (USA), O-I is the preferred partner for many of the world’s leading food and beverage brands. We innovate in line with customers’ needs to create iconic packaging that builds brands around the world. Led by our diverse team of approximately 19,000 people across 61 plants in 18 countries, O-I achieved revenues of $6.4 billion in 2025. Learn more about us: o-i.com / Instagram / LinkedIn
TULSA, Okla., Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- ONEOK, Inc. (NYSE: OKE) will release third-quarter 2026 earnings after the market closes on Oct. 27, 2026. Members of ONEOK’s management team will participate in a conference call the following day.
What: ONEOK third-quarter 2026 earnings conference call and webcast
Where: 1) Conference call: Dial 800-330-6710 and use confirmation code: 5105567
2) Webcast: Join at www.oneok.com
If you are unable to participate in the conference call or the webcast, a recording will be available at www.oneok.com for one year.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
At ONEOK (NYSE: OKE), we deliver energy products and services vital to an advancing world. We are a leading midstream operator that provides gathering, processing, fractionation, transportation, storage and marine export services. Through our approximately 60,000-mile pipeline network, we transport the natural gas, natural gas liquids (NGLs), refined products and crude oil that help meet domestic and international energy demand, contribute to energy security and provide safe, reliable and responsible energy solutions needed today and into the future. As one of the largest integrated energy infrastructure companies in North America, ONEOK is delivering energy that makes a difference in the lives of people in the U.S. and around the world.
ONEOK, Inc. is an S&P 500 company headquartered in Tulsa, Oklahoma.
For information about ONEOK, visit www.oneok.com. For the latest news, visit the ONEOK newsroom or find us on LinkedIn, Facebook, X and Instagram.
A strong stock as of late has been Arrow Electronics (ARW - Free Report) . Shares have been marching higher, with the stock up 12.1% over the past month. The stock hit a new 52-week high of $247.25 in the previous session. Arrow Electronics has gained 119.7% since the start of the year compared to the 22.8% gain for the Zacks Computer and Technology sector and the 78% return for the Zacks Electronics - Parts Distribution industry.
What's Driving the Outperformance?The stock has a great record of positive earnings surprises, as it hasn't missed our earnings consensus estimate in any of the last four quarters. In its last earnings report on August 6, 2026, Arrow Electronics reported EPS of $5.45 versus consensus estimate of $4.45 while it beat the consensus revenue estimate by 5.74%.
For the current fiscal year, Arrow Electronics is expected to post earnings of $21.24 per share on $39.36 in revenues. This represents a 92.74% change in EPS on a 27.56% change in revenues. For the next fiscal year, the company is expected to earn $22.88 per share on $41.28 in revenues. This represents a year-over-year change of 7.71% and 4.89%, respectively.
Valuation MetricsArrow Electronics may be at a 52-week high right now, but what might the future hold for the stock? A key aspect of this question is taking a look at valuation metrics in order to determine if the company is due for a pullback from this level.
On this front, we can look at the Zacks Style Scores, as they provide investors with an additional way to sort through stocks (beyond looking at the Zacks Rank of a security). These styles are represented by grades running from A to F in the categories of Value, Growth, and Momentum, while there is a combined VGM Score as well. The idea behind the style scores is to help investors pick the most appropriate Zacks Rank stocks based on their individual investment style.
Arrow Electronics has a Value Score of A. The stock's Growth and Momentum Scores are C and C, respectively, giving the company a VGM Score of A.
In terms of its value breakdown, the stock currently trades at 11.4X current fiscal year EPS estimates, which is not in-line with the peer industry average of 16.5X. On a trailing cash flow basis, the stock currently trades at 16.8X versus its peer group's average of 18.8X. Additionally, the stock has a PEG ratio of 0.36. This is good enough to put the company in the top echelon of all stocks we cover from a value perspective, making Arrow Electronics an interesting choice for value investors.
Zacks RankWe also need to look at the Zacks Rank for the stock, as this supersedes any trend on the style score front. Fortunately, Arrow Electronics currently has a Zacks Rank of #1 (Strong Buy) thanks to rising earnings estimates.
Since we recommend that investors select stocks carrying Zacks Rank of 1 (Strong Buy) or 2 (Buy) and Style Scores of A or B, it looks as if Arrow Electronics passes the test. Thus, it seems as though Arrow Electronics shares could have potential in the weeks and months to come.
CoreWeave po červencovém zvýšení cen o 25 % zdražila znovu o 10 %, což znamená zhruba 37,5% zvýšení cen v částech její nabídky; Truist očekává vyšší marže a ponechává doporučení „koupit“ s cílovou cenou 165 USD.
CoreWeave CRWV is getting another bullish endorsement from Truist Securities, which argues the AI infrastructure company has stronger pricing power, better contract economics and potentially longer-lasting GPU assets than investors may be giving it credit for.
Truist analyst Arvind Ramnani reiterated a Buy rating on CoreWeave and a $165 price target, implying roughly 84% upside from the share price cited in the report.
The call follows CoreWeave's Fully Connected 26 user conference, where management disclosed another 10% price increase after implementing a 25% increase in July.
Combined, that means pricing across parts of CoreWeave's offering has increased by roughly 37.5% since July.
Ramnani believes that matters because CoreWeave's pricing is rising faster than its GPU costs, creating the potential for stronger margins.
The economics could improve further if older GPUs remain productive for longer than expected.
CoreWeave highlighted an Nvidia A100 contract running through 2029, suggesting that chips first launched in 2020 may generate revenue for at least nine years.
That compares with CoreWeave's current assumption of roughly six years of useful economic life.
What CoreWeave Investors Should WatchContract structure is another important part of the thesis.
Management said 70% of deals signed in Q2 2026 included prepayments, which could support cash flow and reduce some of the financing burden associated with CoreWeave's capital-intensive business model.
Truist also sees a growing opportunity in AI inference as more enterprises move from training models toward running them at scale.
CoreWeave is expanding beyond raw GPU capacity through products such as CoreWeave Forge, potentially giving it more ways to monetize enterprise demand.
For investors, the key questions are whether recent price increases stick, whether older GPUs continue generating attractive returns, and whether inference growth can support utilization as CoreWeave expands capacity.
If those trends hold, Ramnani's case for higher margins and stronger returns on capital could become more compelling.
Key Takeaways Oscar Health trades at 4.5 times book value, above the 2.67 industry average, despite strong growth.OSCR membership hit 2.96 million as Q2 revenues surged 70% to $4.88 billion on higher enrollment and rates.Oscar Health targets 20% revenue CAGR through 2027 and a 5% operating margin next year. Shares of Oscar Health (OSCR - Free Report) are trading at a price-to-book multiple of 4.65, higher than the industry average of 2.65 and the median of 3.97 over three years. It has a Value Score of B.
The premium valuation likely reflects Oscar’s technology-led, consumer-centric business model, along with its longer-term margin expansion potential supported by improving medical loss ratio (MLR) and SG&A ratios.
Oscar is a leading healthcare technology company built around a full-stack technology platform. It is well-positioned for sustained growth as it strengthens its presence in the expanding U.S. individual health insurance market.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
OSCR is expensive compared to Molina Healthcare (MOH - Free Report) and Centene (CNC - Free Report) . Molina Healthcare is a government-focused managed-care insurer with Marketplace and Medicaid exposure, while Centene is a major managed-care insurer with substantial ACA Marketplace exposure.
OSCR: An Outperformer OSCR has gained 142.5% year to date, outperforming the industry, its sector, as well as the Zacks S&P 500 composite in the same time frame. OSCR shares are trading at a discount to their 52-week high.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The rally likely reflects Oscar Health’s sharp improvement in profitability. Robust ACA membership growth, higher revenues, a better medical loss ratio and tighter cost control provided a meaningful boost to earnings. Management’s substantial upward revision to its 2026 profit outlook further reinforced investor confidence, supporting a significant rerating of the stock.
Molina Healthcare has gained 10.1% year to date, while Centene has gained 54.2% in the same time frame.
The Case for OSCR StockStructural changes in the labor market, including the expansion of gig work, part-time employment, self-employment and early retirement, are increasing demand for portable health coverage outside traditional employer-sponsored plans. Oscar Health appears well positioned to benefit from this shift through its technology-driven platform, which combines plan design, member engagement, care navigation, claims processing and provider management. Its Individual Coverage Health Reimbursement Arrangements, Lucie Health marketplace and Trove Group also provide avenues for growth beyond the core insurance business.
Strong membership gains underscore growing adoption of Oscar’s offerings. Membership reached 2.96 million as of June 30, 2026, up 46% year over year. Second-quarter revenues surged 70% to $4.88 billion, driven by higher enrollment and premium-rate increases. For 2026, management expects revenues of $18.7-$19.0 billion, reflecting the company’s expanding presence in the individual insurance market.
Oscar also plans to enter more than 150 additional metropolitan statistical areas by 2027. Disciplined pricing, consumer-focused products and a scalable technology platform should support further expansion in the Affordable Care Act marketplace. Its strategy is aligned with broader healthcare trends such as rising costs, digitization, consumerization and increasing demand for personalized care.
Management is targeting a 20% revenue CAGR through 2027 and a 5% operating margin next year. Technology and AI investments, fixed-cost leverage and lower risk-adjustment expenses are supporting expense-ratio improvement.
Oscar also maintains strong liquidity, with $4.08 billion in cash and cash equivalents and $6.08 billion in investments versus roughly $432 million of long-term debt as of June 30, 2026.
Optimistic Analyst Sentiment on Oscar HealthThe Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 and 2027 revenues indicates a 60.8% and 10.2% year-over-year increase, respectively. The same for 2026 and 2027 earnings implies a 208.3% and 21% year-over-year increase, respectively.
The expected earnings growth rate is pegged at 49.7%, better than the industry average of 13.2%. The company has a Growth Score of A.
The consensus estimate for 2026 and 2027 earnings has moved 18.8% and 24% north, respectively, in the past 30 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The consensus estimates for 2026 and 2027 earnings of Molina Healthcare, as well as Centene, witnessed upward movement in the past 30 days.
How to Play OSCR SharesOscar’s growing membership base, improving cost structure, scalable technology platform, disciplined underwriting and strong balance sheet should help translate its recent momentum into sustainable earnings growth. Its VGM Score of A further strengthens the investment case.
Although the stock trades at a premium valuation, favorable analyst sentiment, solid share-price momentum and Oscar’s positioning as a fast-growing healthcare platform remain encouraging. These factors make this Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) stock an attractive candidate for investors seeking exposure to the healthcare sector.
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Amazon ve čtvrtletí končícím v červnu zaznamenal 37% růst tržeb AWS a 20% růst celkových tržeb; byznys s čipy a byznys AWS s AI dosáhly každý anualizovaných tržeb přes 25 mld. USD.
The "Magnificent Seven" are an illustrious group of tech stocks that have made for incredible investments over the years. While chip giant Nvidia leads the way with its monstrous $5.8 trillion valuation, there are others within the group that haven't been soaring of late. Some have even underperformed the market this year.
There's one stock in particular within the group that I think is overdue for a big rally, and which may be the best of the bunch to buy today, and that's Amazon (AMZN -0.05%). Here's why the tech stock could be a slam-dunk buy right now.
Image source: Getty Images.
Amazon suddenly looks ridiculously cheapIt hasn't been uncommon to see Amazon's stock trade at incredibly high earnings multiples in the past. While its recent earnings numbers did get a boost from investments in other companies, the stock's valuation with respect to earnings remains incredibly low compared to what it has averaged over the past decade.
AMZN PE Ratio data by YCharts
There have been fluctuations along the way, but for much of the past decade, the tech giant has traded at more than 50 times its earnings -- it's nowhere near that today.
Since the start of 2024, Amazon's stock has risen by 65%, only narrowly outperforming the S&P 500 over that time frame, which is up by 63%. More of a rally is arguably warranted for Amazon, particularly given its strong growth opportunities related to artificial intelligence (AI).
The company is in the early innings of its AI growth storyFor years, it's been Amazon Web Services (AWS) that's been the big driver of growth for Amazon's stock. That area of its business remains strong -- the segment grew by 37% in the company's June quarter, while the overall business generated 20% top-line revenue growth.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
90/100
Today's Change
(
-0.05
%) $
-0.12
Current Price
$
251.40
Not only is AWS looking more promising due to AI, but Amazon has also experienced encouraging growth in its emerging chip business. The company reported triple-digit growth for both its chip business and AWS's AI business. Both are at annual revenue run rates exceeding $25 billion.
Amazon may already be a behemoth with $776 billion in revenue over the past four quarters, but it's still growing, and AI could unlock the next phase of its growth story. It arguably deserves to be trading at a much higher earnings multiple given its tremendous growth opportunities, which is why I believe it's overdue for a big rally. Now may be an excellent time for long-term investors to simply buy this Magnificent Seven stock and forget about it.
Automobilové tržby Qualcommu ve 3. fiskálním čtvrtletí 2026 meziročně vzrostly o 61,4 % na 1,588 mld. USD, navzdory poklesu prodejů elektromobilů v USA o 29,2 %.
U.S. electric vehicle sales are sliding, yet Qualcomm's automotive revenue keeps climbing at a pace that defies the headline numbers. The reason has less to do with EVs than with something most investors overlook entirely.
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
U.S. battery-electric sales fell 29.2% through September, while conventional hybrid sales rose 22.4%. Qualcomm’s automotive revenue grew 61.4% year over year and 19.8% sequentially in its latest reported quarter. Snapdragon’s opportunity spans vehicle computing and connectivity, but Qualcomm’s worldwide results cannot be directly compared with U.S.-only vehicle sales. Qualcomm (NASDAQ: QCOM | QCOM Price Prediction) offers investors a way to examine automotive growth beyond the number of electric vehicles sold. Its automotive revenue reached $1.588 billion in its latest reported quarter, even as the U.S. battery-electric market remained under pressure. The apparent contradiction reflects two distinctions that matter to shareholders: Qualcomm sells automotive chips worldwide, and its opportunity extends beyond the electric powertrain into the computing and connectivity used throughout a vehicle.
The investment question is whether Qualcomm can increase the value of the functions it supplies per vehicle as automakers adopt more sophisticated digital cockpits and driver-assistance systems. Those functions can be sold into gasoline vehicles, conventional hybrids, plug-in hybrids, and battery-electric vehicles. A weaker U.S. EV market creates a headwind, but it does not define the entire market for Snapdragon automotive products.
U.S. Buyers Are Choosing Different Forms of Electrification The U.S. sales mix strengthens the case for distinguishing automotive computing from a pure EV investment. The National Automobile Dealers Association’s October 5 update reported that battery-electric sales fell 29.2% year over year through September 2026, while conventional hybrid sales rose 22.4%. BEVs represented 6.2% of new light-duty vehicle sales, compared with 15.6% for conventional hybrids. These are January–September results, rather than September-only figures.
According to Table 1, the August data show the same division between conventional hybrids and vehicles requiring external charging. Conventional hybrids sold at more than twice the combined volume of BEVs and plug-in hybrids. The hybrid growth story therefore requires a distinction: conventional hybrids are gaining, while plug-in hybrids are also experiencing substantial pressure.
Table 1. U.S. Electrified Vehicle Sales (Million Units, Except Ratios) Vehicle category or metric September 2025 January 2026 August 2026 Battery-electric vehicles 0.146 0.063 0.080 Plug-in hybrids 0.030 0.012 0.020 Conventional hybrids 0.156 0.151 0.216 Combined BEV + PHEV sales 0.175 0.075 0.100 Conventional hybrids / combined plug-ins 0.89× 2.00× 2.16× Calculations and analysis: The Information Network Note: Volumes are rounded to three decimals in millions. Combined volumes and ratios use unrounded inputs. September 2025 included purchases ahead of the federal tax-credit expiration; the three observations are not a seasonally adjusted series.
For Qualcomm, the opportunity is to supply functions buyers want regardless of the powertrain selected. A conventional hybrid does not need an external charger, but it can still use a digital cockpit, connected services, and advanced driver assistance. That makes automotive computing a different investment proposition from charging infrastructure or components tied specifically to large battery packs.
Snapdragon Competes for More Value Within Each Vehicle Snapdragon Digital Chassis encompasses several platforms. Cockpit supports infotainment, displays, and user interaction. Connectivity links the vehicle to networks and cloud services. Ride addresses driver assistance and automated-driving workloads. Qualcomm can potentially expand its role when a customer adopts its products across several of these functions.
Ride Flex addresses the consolidation of cockpit and driving workloads on shared computing hardware while maintaining isolation and dedicated safety mechanisms. The commercial significance is the potential to capture a larger computing assignment in a vehicle. Consolidation can reduce the number of separate chips, so investors should evaluate the value of the functions Qualcomm supplies rather than assume every new vehicle contains more Qualcomm chips.
BMW provides evidence at two different stages of commercialization. Snapdragon Ride Pilot launched commercially in November 2025 in the BMW iX3, establishing a production deployment of Qualcomm’s driving-system technology. Separately, BMW’s July 2026 selection of Qualcomm as its lead compute silicon provider covers next-generation cockpit and automated-driving model programs starting in the 2030s. That later award supports long-term positioning but cannot explain revenue already reported. Neither disclosed deal value nor guaranteed vehicle volume establishes its eventual financial contribution.
Worldwide Revenue Changes the Interpretation According to Table 2, the geographic distribution of plug-in vehicle sales illustrates the scale of Qualcomm’s opportunity outside the United States. Greater China and Europe together represented 79.2% of global BEV and PHEV sales in August 2026, while the United States represented 5.5%. For investors, that distribution supports evaluating Snapdragon’s worldwide customer programs rather than using U.S. EV sales alone to assess its automotive growth potential.
Table 2. Regional Share of Global BEV and PHEV Sales Region or metric September 2025 January 2026 August 2026 Europe 20.5% 27.6% 21.4% Greater China 62.8% 50.1% 57.8% United States 8.2% 6.4% 5.5% Rest of world 8.5% 16.0% 15.2% Global BEV + PHEV sales, million units 2.149 1.179 1.806 Calculations and analysis: The Information Network Volumes are rounded to three decimals in millions; shares use unrounded inputs. Percentages measure shares of global plug-in sales, not penetration within each region. Conventional hybrids and fuel-cell vehicles are excluded. Vehicle coverage follows the underlying dataset’s passenger and commercial vehicle designation. Rounding can prevent shares from summing to 100%.
The table shows where demand is concentrated; these three monthly observations do not establish regional growth rates. September 2025 included purchases ahead of the U.S. federal tax-credit expiration, and January reflects a different seasonal period. Qualcomm’s ability to convert the international opportunity into revenue depends on customer adoption, computing content per vehicle, and competition. The regional shares also do not measure Qualcomm’s own revenue exposure, and its automotive products address gasoline vehicles and conventional hybrids in addition to plug-ins.
According to Table 3, automotive has become a larger contributor to Qualcomm’s semiconductor business. Revenue increased 61.4% year over year in fiscal Q3 2026 and 19.8% from the preceding quarter. Automotive accounted for 18.7% of QCT revenue, compared with 10.9% a year earlier. QCT is Qualcomm’s semiconductor business; its patent-licensing business is reported separately.
Table 3. Qualcomm’s Automotive Revenue and Semiconductor Mix ($ Millions, Except Percentages) Metric Fiscal Q3 2025 Fiscal Q2 2026 Fiscal Q3 2026 Automotive revenue 984 1,326 1,588 Total QCT revenue 8,993 9,076 8,504 Automotive share of QCT 10.9% 14.6% 18.7% Automotive revenue growth, year over year — 38.3% 61.4% Automotive revenue growth, quarter over quarter — — 19.8% Source: The Information Network compilation and calculations using Qualcomm’s reported results The geographic limitation is important. Table 1 covers nationwide U.S. sales, Table 2 covers worldwide plug-in sales, and Table 3 reports Qualcomm’s worldwide automotive revenue. These measures provide context for the investment case, but they cannot be treated as matching measures of U.S. EV chip demand.
Timing also differs. Semiconductor shipments to manufacturers occur before vehicles reach buyers, and inventory adjustments can separate chip orders from retail sales. Qualcomm’s revenue growth is consistent with expanding automotive adoption and content, but the reported totals do not isolate hybrids, individual products, or the effect of specific customer awards.
Investor Takeaway Qualcomm’s automotive expansion gives shareholders an additional growth opportunity as its smartphone business faces pressure. Apple’s development of its own modems threatens part of Qualcomm’s chip content in phones, while Snapdragon creates an opportunity to supply more computing functions in cars. Automotive growth does not automatically replace lost handset profits, and Qualcomm’s total fiscal Q3 revenue still fell approximately 4% despite its strong automotive performance.
My investment view is constructive because the automotive opportunity already has reported revenue and production deployments behind it. The next test is whether Qualcomm sustains that momentum as customer programs expand, while converting the changing revenue mix into stronger company-wide earnings. Investors should judge the shares against sustainable profits and the price paid, rather than treating an automotive design award as revenue already secured.
The U.S. EV slowdown makes that distinction more useful. Qualcomm’s opportunity depends on what it supplies inside the vehicle and where its customers produce and sell vehicles. Continued gains in computing content across multiple powertrains can support growth even when American BEV sales remain weak, although they do not eliminate exposure to an automotive downturn.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
Akcie Shopify ve středu během dne vzrostly až o 7,5 % poté, co analytik společnosti Piper Sandler potvrdil doporučení „overweight“ a cílovou cenu 180 USD.
Shares of Shopify (SHOP +5.76%) charged sharply higher on Wednesday, surging as much as 7.5%. As of 2:38 p.m. ET, the stock was still up 5.3%.
The catalyst that sent the e-commerce platform provider higher was bullish commentary from a Wall Street analyst on the rising popularity of artificial intelligence (AI) agents and Shopify’s advantage.
Image source: The Motley Fool.
Gains from AIPiper Sandler analyst James Callahan reiterated his overweight (buy) rating on Shopify while maintaining a $180 price target. Running the numbers suggests potential upside of 19% compared to Friday's closing price.
The analyst cites the increasing demand for agentic shopping tools imbued with artificial intelligence (AI), noting that agentic transactions are growing twice as fast as those involving large language models (LLMs) and that average order values are twice as much. He also suggests that migrations to Shopify's platform have "increased materially" as agentic shopping tools have grown in popularity.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
88/100
Today's Change
(
5.76
%) $
8.72
Current Price
$
160.11
This relates to the recent rise of shopping by AI agents on behalf of users and Shopify's decision to embrace the trend. Late last month, CEO Tobi Lütke announced that the company was partnering with Meta Platforms to embed the company's Muse personal AI agent into Shopify's platform. For context, Amazon took another path, blocking Muse from its platform, claiming the AI agent violated its terms of use.
Shopify stock has been on fire recently, gaining 66% since mid-May. Furthermore, at 106 times earnings, the stock won't be for everyone. However, it's worth noting that that's a significant discount to its three-year average multiple of 171.
Danny Vena, CPA has positions in Amazon, Meta Platforms, and Shopify. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Amazon, Meta Platforms, and Shopify. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
JPMorgan zařadil American Express mezi říjnové hodnotové tituly poté, co akcie letos klesly o 18 %. Tržby ve 2. čtvrtletí vzrostly o 10 % na 19,64 mld. USD.
American Express, the premium credit-card and payments company
AXP +0.41% 89
, joined JPMorgan's October value-stock picks after an 18% year-to-date slide, according to TipRanks. Shares traded near $302.70, down roughly 0.1%, at approximately 11:24 a.m. ET on October 5. The valuation snapshot puts the stock 6.69% below its $324.39 GF Value estimate—a modest discount that leaves limited room for disappointment.
The business still has momentum. American Express reported second-quarter revenue of $19.64 billion, up 10%, as Card Member spending climbed 9%. Credit-loss provisions fell to $1.1 billion from $1.4 billion. But that improvement needs context: a reserve release helped lower provisions, while higher net write-offs pulled the other way. Lower provisions alone do not prove borrowers are getting stronger.
JPMorgan's selection gives the stock attention. Spending growth and credit performance will determine whether it deserves a recovery. If customers keep swiping and losses stay contained, the pullback could offer an opening. If delinquencies accelerate, that modest valuation cushion could disappear quickly. The next earnings report needs to deliver evidence, not just another endorsement.
Pfizer nabízí dividendový výnos 6,2 %; volné peněžní toky za poslední čtyři čtvrtletí dosáhly 11 mld. USD a převýšily vyplacené dividendy o více než 1 mld. USD.
Pfizer (PFE -1.40%) has been a reliable healthcare company to invest in for decades, also providing shareholders with some terrific dividend income along the way. Nowadays, however, it's struggling to attract any investors at all.
While its shares are up over 10% this year, over the past five years, they're still down 35%. Worries about its future growth and the safety of the payout are keeping investors away. Here's why I think that's a mistake, and why it may just be the most underrated dividend stock out there today.
Image source: Getty Images.
The stock's 6.2% yield is not as risky as it appearsMany investors may scoff at stocks that have high yields, out of fear that they simply are too good to be true, and that a cut could be due. But that isn't always the case. In fact, there can be low and modest-yielding stocks that can be riskier. Yield is not always indicative of risk.
What matters are the underlying earnings and cash flow numbers. Pfizer's free cash flow has totaled $11 billion over the past four quarters, which is over $1 billion more than what it has paid in dividends during that time frame.
The healthcare company has been incurring losses recently, but that has been largely the result of writedowns and non-cash expenses. Its adjusted per-share earnings in its most recent quarter came in at $0.77, which is higher than the rate of its quarterly dividend ($0.43). Thus, its 6.2% yield doesn’t look all that risky.
Pfizer has been focusing on making its business leaner, and restructuring expenses have weighed on its financials. But ultimately, it should come out with better margins and strong profits.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
65/100
Today's Change
(
-1.40
%) $
-0.39
Current Price
$
27.41
Pfizer's low valuation compensates investors for uncertainty aheadDue to the steep sell-off in recent years, Pfizer's stock is looking incredibly undervalued right now. It's trading at a forward price-to-earnings multiple of just 10. That's based on analyst expectations for future earnings. That's far lower than the S&P 500 average of 20.
The company is facing patent cliffs on some of its top drugs, but it has also been investing in its future growth and expanding its pipeline of drug candidates. Currently, it has 95 candidates. Even if not all of them succeed, a few solid ones could reenergize growth and alleviate concerns about the stock.
Pfizer is a stock that looks well overdue for a rally. Although it's been rising this year, it can still have much more to rise. At a low valuation and with an incredibly high dividend yield, it's one of the best stocks to buy right now.
Oracle (ORCL +0.13%) is a stock that I knew would have tremendous potential due to artificial intelligence (AI), as demand for its databases would be significant. More computing is being done in the cloud, and Oracle’s business should stand to benefit significantly from these opportunities.
While the stock soared 58% in 2024 and would continue rising the following year, it's been a much different story this year. It's down 26%, and trading at well under $150 -- nowhere near its 52-week high of more than $322.
Could now be a good time to buy the stock, or is Oracle still likely heading lower?
Image source: Getty Images.
Oracle's business has been boomingLast month, Oracle reported its latest earnings numbers, which were incredibly strong. Its revenue rose by 30%, and its unadjusted per-share profit was up by 55%. On top of that, the company also said that it achieved triple-digit growth in its cloud infrastructure business.
With a performance like that, the tech stock should be soaring. But it isn't. It's a sign that investors are worried about other factors, such as its high debt load, and also its close relationship with OpenAI, whose ability to post a profit and pay all its bills is weighing on the minds of many investors these days. The concerns are valid, and they reinforce the need for investors to consider more than just earnings multiples, sales growth, and profits.
OpenAI, for instance, accounts for around $300 billion of Oracle's backlog, which is a significant chunk. That creates a cloud of uncertainty as to how strong Oracle's future growth may be; the company's overall remaining performance obligations are $664 billion. Thus, investors who are not confident in OpenAI's ability to succeed may be less likely to take a chance on Oracle's stock.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
75/100
Today's Change
(
0.13
%) $
0.18
Current Price
$
142.48
Is Oracle's stock cheap enough to make up for these risks?When there are risks involving a business, investors will demand a discount; otherwise, they'll look elsewhere. Oracle's stock has been sliding due to the risks it poses, and it's now trading at less than 23 times its trailing earnings. Based on analyst projections, it's trading at about 18 times its estimated future profits, which is slightly less than the S&P 500 average of 20.
Overall, I don't think there's enough of a discount there to make Oracle's stock worth buying. It would need to fall further for it to be a compelling buy, given its close ties to OpenAI and the associated risk. There are far better tech stocks to buy than Oracle right now, which is why I'd pass on it.
Vancouver, British Columbia--(Newsfile Corp. - October 5, 2026) - Kenorland Minerals Ltd. (TSXV: KLD) (OTCQX: KLDCF) (FSE: 3WQ0) ("Kenorland" or the "Company") announces that Franco-Nevada Corporation (TSX: FNV) (NYSE: FNV) ("FNV"), a leading gold-focused royalty and streaming company, has acquired an aggregate of 10,000,000 common shares ("Common Shares") of Kenorland (the "Transaction"), representing approximately 12.42% of the outstanding Common Shares.
"We are pleased to welcome Franco-Nevada, one of the most respected names in royalties and streaming, as a significant shareholder of Kenorland," said Zach Flood, President and CEO.
The Common Shares were acquired by FNV through private agreements at a price of $2.22 per Common Share from John Tognetti ("Tognetti") and Zach Flood, President and CEO of Kenorland, of which 7,950,000 Common Shares were acquired from Tognetti and the remaining 2,050,000 Common Shares were acquired from Mr. Flood, for an aggregate purchase price of $22.2 million.
Prior to the Transaction, FNV did not own any Common Shares of Kenorland and Tognetti held an aggregate of 11,115,603 Common Shares, of which 9,715,500 Common Shares were held directly, 812,175 Common Shares were held through 4224973 Canada Inc. and 587,928 Common Shares were held through San Jacopo Trading Inc., representing in aggregate approximately 13.80% of the outstanding Common Shares.
As a result of the Transaction, FNV owns 10,000,000 Common Shares, representing approximately 12.42% of the outstanding Common Shares and Tognetti now holds an aggregate of 3,165,603 Common Shares, of which 1,765,500 Common Shares are held directly, 812,175 Common Shares are held through 4224973 Canada Inc. and 587,928 Common Shares are held through San Jacopo Trading Inc., representing in aggregate approximately 3.93% of the outstanding Common Shares. Tognetti has now ceased to be an insider of Kenorland following the Transaction. Mr. Flood continues to hold 3,422,888 Common Shares following completion of the Transaction.
FNV acquired the Common Shares for investment purposes. Franco-Nevada has no current plan or intentions which relate to, or would result in, acquiring additional securities of Kenorland, disposing of securities of Kenorland, or any of the other actions enumerated in item (a) through (k) of Item 5 of Form 62-103F1 of National Instrument 62-103 - The Early Warning System and Related Take-over Bid and Insider Reporting Issues ("NI 62-103"). FNV may, from time to time in the future, depending on market conditions and its investment strategy, acquire additional securities of Kenorland in the open market or pursuant to privately negotiated transactions, sell all or a portion of its securities of Kenorland or take any of the other enumerated actions.
Tognetti disposed of the Common Shares as part of Tognetti's overall investment and portfolio management strategy. Tognetti presently has no intention to acquire additional securities of Kenorland; however, Tognetti may, from time to time and depending on market conditions and other relevant factors, acquire or dispose of securities of Kenorland through open market purchases, privately negotiated transactions, or otherwise.
Early warning reports will be filed by each of FNV and Tognetti in accordance with applicable securities laws and will be available on SEDAR+ at www.sedarplus.ca or may be obtained directly upon request from Bonavie Tek at 416-306-6309 or [email protected], in the case of FNV, or Cindy Schoenhaar at 604-375-0937 or [email protected], in the case of Tognetti. This news release includes disclosure required pursuant to Part 3 of NI 62-103 in respect of each of FNV and Tognetti.
FNV's head and registered office is located at Suite 2000, Commerce Court West, 199 Bay Street, Toronto, Ontario M5L 1G9.
About Kenorland Minerals
Kenorland Minerals Ltd. (TSXV: KLD) is a well-financed mineral exploration company focused on project generation and early-stage exploration in North America. Kenorland's exploration strategy is to advance greenfields projects through systematic, property-wide, phased exploration surveys financed primarily through exploration partnerships including option to joint venture agreements. Kenorland holds a 4% net smelter return royalty on the Frotet Project in Quebec, which is owned by Sumitomo Metal Mining Canada Ltd. The Frotet Project hosts the Regnault gold system, a greenfields discovery made by Kenorland and Sumitomo Metal Mining Canada Ltd. in 2020, which contains an Inferred Mineral Resource of 14.5 Mt at 5.47 g/t Au for 2.55 Moz of gold. Kenorland is based in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada.
This news release contains forward-looking statements and forward-looking information (together, "forward-looking statements") within the meaning of applicable securities laws. All statements, other than statements of historical facts, are forward-looking statements. Generally, forward-looking statements can be identified by the use of terminology such as "plans", "expects", "estimates", "intends", "anticipates", "believes" or variations of such words, or statements that certain actions, events or results "may", "could", "would", "might", "will be taken", "occur" or "be achieved". Forward looking statements involve risks, uncertainties and other factors disclosed under the heading "Risk Factors" and elsewhere in the Company's filings with Canadian securities regulators, that could cause actual results, performance, prospects and opportunities to differ materially from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. Although the Company believes that the assumptions and factors used in preparing these forward-looking statements are reasonable based upon the information currently available to management as of the date hereof, actual results and developments may differ materially from those contemplated by these statements. Readers are therefore cautioned not to place undue reliance on these statements, which only apply as of the date of this news release, and no assurance can be given that such events will occur in the disclosed times frames or at all. Except where required by applicable law, the Company disclaims any intention or obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statement, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.
Neither the TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in the policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.
To view the source version of this press release, please visit https://www.newsfilecorp.com/release/317475
Source: Kenorland Minerals Ltd.
Ready to Announce with Confidence? Send us a message and a member of our TMX Newsfile team will contact you to discuss your needs.
Akcie společnosti Unity v pondělí posílily o 5,30 % na 45,92 USD poté, co společnost Piper Sandler před zveřejněním výsledků za třetí čtvrtletí zopakovala doporučení „nadvážit“ a cílovou cenu 55 USD.
Unity Software Inc. (NYSE:U) shares are rising Monday. Piper Sandler analyst James Callahan reiterated the rating and price target on the stock ahead of the company’s third-quarter report. Here’s what you should know.
Unity Software stock is among today’s top performers. Why is U stock surging? Piper Sandler Stays Bullish On Unity Ahead of EarningsPiper Sandler reiterated an Overweight rating and a $55 price target on Unity. Piper Sandler says it remains a buyer going into the third-quarter report.
PSC mobile gaming data points to continued momentum, Callahan said. Callahan also sees room for analysts to raise their estimates for Unity. The earnings report is the next event to watch, and higher estimates are the possible payoff.
Callahan flagged one risk. Broader macro pressure, such as a higher cost of supply, could weigh on Unity.
Piper Sandler Sees Unity’s Legal Fight With AppLovin as a PositivePiper Sandler also points to Unity’s dispute with AppLovin. AppLovin asked a California court for a temporary restraining order to restrict Unity from collecting certain data through its Ad Quality software. AppLovin alleges Unity improperly gathered data tied to its ads, and Unity has disputed that.
Callahan said the lawsuit news is positive for Unity, including the denial of the restraining order. Piper Sandler’s checks on the Ad Quality software are also quite positive, Callahan said.
U Shares Are Moving HigherU Price Action: Unity shares were up 5.30% at $45.92 at the time of publication on Monday, according to Benzinga Pro.
Read Next
Image: Shutterstock
Market News and Data brought to you by Benzinga APIs
JPMorgan zařadil Thermo Fisher Scientific mezi říjnové růstové favority. Tržby ve 2. čtvrtletí vzrostly o 10 % na 11,99 mld. USD a provozní zisk o 14 % na 2,09 mld. USD.
Thermo Fisher Scientific, the laboratory-equipment and life-sciences services company
TMO +3.35% 84
, joined JPMorgan's
JPM 85
October growth selections, with shares up approximately 1.1% to $662.27 at around 11:30 a.m. ET on Oct. 5. According to TipRanks, the bank's picks included Thermo Fisher. The investment case has a clear test: turn stronger customer demand and smarter laboratory tools into lasting earnings growth.
The company's second-quarter results showed operating profit growing faster than sales. Revenue climbed 10% to $11.99 billion, including 5% organic growth, while GAAP operating income increased 14% to $2.09 billion. Operating margin reached 17.4%, up from 16.9%. That half-percentage-point improvement matters. Thermo Fisher kept more profit from each dollar of revenue.
The valuation picture raises the bar: shares sit 10.06% above the $601.75 GF Value estimate. That premium leaves less room for disappointing results. Thermo Fisher also introduced Orbitrap platforms with AI-driven analytics during the quarter, but new technology must translate into customer spending. Sustained organic growth and further margin gains would give investors stronger reasons to pay up.
Lam Research, the wafer-fabrication equipment supplier LRCX , slipped approximately 0.8% at 11.14am ET to $344.64 in the October 5 snapshot, despite a higher B. Riley price target ahead of its September-quarter earnings report. The analyst sees more upside. Investors are still waiting for the numbers to back it up.
B. Riley raised its target to $390 from $350 and kept its Buy rating, according to ad-hoc-news.de. That puts the target roughly 13.2% above the share price. The report also cited June-quarter revenue of $6.72 billion and a 52% gross margin. The valuation graphic adds a caution flag: shares sit 119.21% above the $157.22 GF Value estimate, suggesting plenty of growth is already priced in.
The bull case hinges on increasingly complex AI memory chips driving more demand for Lam's etch and deposition tools. But stronger demand must translate into profitable sales. The October 21 report puts customer spending, margins and service growth under the microscope. A higher target raises expectations. Orders and guidance have to deliver.
Put opce na Cenovus Energy (CVE) s realizační cenou 3 USD a splatností 15. ledna 2027 vykazuje vysokou implikovanou volatilitu, což signalizuje očekávání výrazného pohybu akcie.
Investors in Cenovus Energy Inc. (CVE - Free Report) need to pay close attention to the stock based on moves in the options market lately. That is because the Jan. 15, 2027 $3 Put had some of the highest implied volatility of all equity options today.
What is Implied Volatility?Implied volatility shows how much movement the market is expecting in the future. Options with high levels of implied volatility suggest that investors in the underlying stocks are expecting a big move in one direction or the other. It could also mean there is an event coming up soon that may cause a big rally or a huge sell-off. However, implied volatility is only one piece of the puzzle when putting together an options trading strategy.
What do the Analysts Think?Clearly, options traders are pricing in a big move for Cenovus Energy shares, but what is the fundamental picture for the company? Currently, Cenovus Energy is a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) in the Oil and Gas - Integrated – Canadian industry that ranks in the Top 3% of our Zacks Industry Rank. Over the last 60 days, two analysts have increased their earnings estimates for the current quarter, while none dropped the estimates. The net effect has taken our Zacks Consensus Estimate for the current quarter from $1.01 per share to $1.07 in that period.
Given the way analysts feel about Cenovus Energy right now, this huge implied volatility could mean there’s a trade developing. Oftentimes, options traders look for options with high levels of implied volatility to sell premium. This is a strategy many seasoned traders use because it captures decay. At expiration, the hope for these traders is that the underlying stock does not move as much as originally expected.
Argent Capital Management ve třetím čtvrtletí nově nakoupila 378 739 akcií společnosti Dynatrace v hodnotě přibližně 21,868 milionu USD, což představuje podíl 0,13 %.
Argent Capital Management LLC purchased a new position in Dynatrace, Inc. (NYSE:DT – Free Report) during the third quarter, according to the company in its most recent Form 13F filing with the SEC. The firm purchased 378,739 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $21,868,000. Argent Capital Management LLC owned approximately 0.13% of Dynatrace at the end of the most recent quarter.
Several other institutional investors and hedge funds have also recently bought and sold shares of DT. Hsbc Holdings PLC grew its position in Dynatrace by 12.0% during the 4th quarter. Hsbc Holdings PLC now owns 243,259 shares of the company’s stock worth $10,568,000 after purchasing an additional 26,129 shares in the last quarter. Wellington Management Group LLP lifted its holdings in shares of Dynatrace by 23.5% in the second quarter. Wellington Management Group LLP now owns 11,528,792 shares of the company’s stock valued at $506,229,000 after purchasing an additional 2,191,497 shares in the last quarter. Fox Run Management L.L.C. boosted its position in shares of Dynatrace by 98.4% in the fourth quarter. Fox Run Management L.L.C. now owns 53,422 shares of the company’s stock worth $2,315,000 after buying an additional 26,494 shares during the period. Eminence Capital LP boosted its position in shares of Dynatrace by 33.0% in the fourth quarter. Eminence Capital LP now owns 4,527,266 shares of the company’s stock worth $196,212,000 after buying an additional 1,122,855 shares during the period. Finally, American Capital Management Inc. purchased a new position in shares of Dynatrace during the first quarter valued at $38,987,000. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 94.28% of the company’s stock.
Dynatrace Price Performance DT traded up $0.79 during midday trading on Monday, hitting $60.11. 1,499,033 shares of the company’s stock traded hands, compared to its average volume of 6,440,724. The company has a market cap of $17.37 billion, a PE ratio of 120.23, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 3.67 and a beta of 0.77. The stock’s fifty day simple moving average is $51.70 and its 200-day simple moving average is $44.03. Dynatrace, Inc. has a one year low of $31.64 and a one year high of $60.68.
Dynatrace (NYSE:DT – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings results on Wednesday, August 5th. The company reported $0.48 EPS for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $0.45 by $0.03. The company had revenue of $554.55 million for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $550.01 million. Dynatrace had a net margin of 7.22% and a return on equity of 11.07%. Dynatrace’s quarterly revenue was up 16.3% on a year-over-year basis. During the same quarter in the prior year, the business posted $0.42 EPS. Dynatrace has set its Q2 2027 guidance at 0.480-0.490 EPS and its FY 2027 guidance at 1.970-1.990 EPS. On average, research analysts expect that Dynatrace, Inc. will post 1.1 EPS for the current year. Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades A number of equities research analysts have commented on DT shares. Citigroup raised their price objective on Dynatrace from $62.00 to $65.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research report on Tuesday, August 18th. Royal Bank Of Canada upped their target price on Dynatrace from $50.00 to $59.00 and gave the company an “outperform” rating in a report on Thursday, August 6th. Canaccord Genuity Group increased their price target on shares of Dynatrace from $46.00 to $60.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research report on Thursday, August 6th. BTIG Research restated a “buy” rating and set a $62.00 price target on shares of Dynatrace in a report on Tuesday, September 15th. Finally, KeyCorp boosted their price objective on shares of Dynatrace from $53.00 to $61.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a research report on Thursday, August 6th. Twenty-three investment analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating and seven have given a Hold rating to the company’s stock. Based on data from MarketBeat, the stock has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus target price of $56.89.
Check Out Our Latest Research Report on Dynatrace
Insider Buying and Selling at Dynatrace In other Dynatrace news, EVP Bernd Greifeneder sold 50,000 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Friday, September 18th. The stock was sold at an average price of $57.21, for a total transaction of $2,860,500.00. Following the completion of the sale, the executive vice president owned 904,846 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $51,766,239.66. This represents a 5.24% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The sale was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available through the SEC website. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. 0.69% of the stock is owned by corporate insiders.
Dynatrace Profile (Free Report)
Dynatrace, Inc is a software company that provides an observability and application security platform for organizations operating complex cloud, hybrid, and enterprise technology environments. Its platform is designed to help businesses monitor applications, infrastructure, user experiences, logs, and digital services from a unified interface.
The company’s products support application and infrastructure performance monitoring, digital experience monitoring, log management, cloud automation, application security, and artificial intelligence-assisted operations.
Recommended Stories Five stocks we like better than Dynatrace What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Datadog’s Rally Has Insiders Selling—Can It Keep Climbing?
Receive News & Ratings for Dynatrace Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Dynatrace and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Společnost Lumentum ve čtvrtletí zvýšila tržby meziročně o 109,3 % na 1,01 miliardy USD a její upravený zisk na akcii činil 3,23 USD, čímž překonal odhady ve výši 2,97 USD.
Eastern Bank grew its stake in shares of Lumentum Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ:LITE – Free Report) by 12,875.5% in the third quarter, according to its most recent filing with the SEC. The fund owned 28,546 shares of the technology company’s stock after acquiring an additional 28,326 shares during the period. Eastern Bank’s holdings in Lumentum were worth $27,726,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.
A number of other hedge funds have also modified their holdings of the stock. Jupiter Topco LLC purchased a new stake in shares of Lumentum during the second quarter valued at $1,621,396,000. Aspex Management HK Ltd acquired a new stake in Lumentum during the 4th quarter worth about $251,363,000. WT Asset Management Ltd acquired a new stake in Lumentum during the 2nd quarter worth about $494,688,000. Legal & General Group Plc purchased a new stake in Lumentum during the second quarter valued at about $376,539,000. Finally, Amundi lifted its stake in Lumentum by 188.7% during the second quarter. Amundi now owns 658,427 shares of the technology company’s stock valued at $564,970,000 after buying an additional 430,355 shares in the last quarter. 94.05% of the stock is currently owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.
Insider Activity at Lumentum In other news, SVP Jae Kim sold 12,000 shares of the stock in a transaction dated Tuesday, August 25th. The stock was sold at an average price of $852.58, for a total transaction of $10,230,960.00. Following the transaction, the senior vice president owned 37,804 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $32,230,934.32. This represents a 24.09% decrease in their position. The sale was disclosed in a legal filing with the SEC, which is accessible through this link. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, insider Vincent Retort sold 38,663 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Tuesday, August 25th. The stock was sold at an average price of $852.59, for a total value of $32,963,687.17. Following the completion of the sale, the insider owned 78,440 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $66,877,159.60. This trade represents a 33.02% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The disclosure for this sale is available in the SEC filing. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Over the last quarter, insiders sold 94,496 shares of company stock valued at $85,978,498. Insiders own 0.43% of the company’s stock.
Analyst Ratings Changes Several research analysts have recently weighed in on the stock. UBS Group set a $820.00 target price on shares of Lumentum in a research report on Wednesday, August 12th. Morgan Stanley increased their price objective on Lumentum from $900.00 to $1,000.00 and gave the stock an “equal weight” rating in a research note on Wednesday, August 12th. Raymond James Financial reiterated an “outperform” rating and issued a $1,036.00 target price on shares of Lumentum in a report on Wednesday, August 12th. TD Cowen upped their price objective on shares of Lumentum from $800.00 to $820.00 and gave the company a “hold” rating in a research note on Wednesday, August 12th. Finally, Citigroup boosted their price target on shares of Lumentum from $1,200.00 to $1,400.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a report on Monday, September 28th. One research analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, sixteen have assigned a Buy rating, five have assigned a Hold rating and one has given a Sell rating to the stock. According to MarketBeat.com, Lumentum has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $1,078.75. Read Our Latest Stock Report on Lumentum
Lumentum Stock Up 0.4% NASDAQ LITE traded up $3.91 during trading on Monday, reaching $1,089.33. The company’s stock had a trading volume of 1,861,181 shares, compared to its average volume of 5,509,059. The company has a current ratio of 1.68, a quick ratio of 1.40 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.01. The stock has a market capitalization of $97.71 billion, a PE ratio of -13.24 and a beta of 1.53. Lumentum Holdings Inc. has a 1-year low of $147.81 and a 1-year high of $1,124.40. The business has a 50-day moving average price of $881.39 and a 200-day moving average price of $857.35.
Lumentum (NASDAQ:LITE – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings results on Tuesday, August 11th. The technology company reported $3.23 earnings per share for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $2.97 by $0.26. Lumentum had a negative net margin of 230.15% and a positive return on equity of 26.34%. The business had revenue of $1.01 billion for the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $987.70 million. During the same quarter last year, the firm earned $0.88 EPS. Lumentum’s revenue for the quarter was up 109.3% on a year-over-year basis. Lumentum has set its Q1 2027 guidance at 4.050-4.350 EPS. On average, research analysts forecast that Lumentum Holdings Inc. will post 19.78 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.
More Lumentum News Here are the key news stories impacting Lumentum this week:
Positive Sentiment: Analyst support strengthened. Rosenblatt Securities reaffirmed its “buy” rating and set a $1,300 price target, while Stifel Nicolaus raised its target from $1,100 to $1,232 and also assigned a “buy” rating. The higher targets reinforce expectations for additional upside. Lumentum Given Buy Rating at Rosenblatt Securities Lumentum Stock Gets Price Target Bump from Stifel Nicolaus Positive Sentiment: AI-driven demand remains the main catalyst. Recent coverage highlights expanding demand for Lumentum’s optical products from AI infrastructure and cloud-computing buildouts. Nvidia-related developments are also being viewed as a potential catalyst for the company’s AI-optics business. Nvidia Gave Lumentum Stock a New AI Catalyst Automatic Data Processing vs. Lumentum Positive Sentiment: Operating momentum is strong. Lumentum recently reported quarterly revenue of $1.01 billion, up 109.3% year over year, and adjusted EPS of $3.23, exceeding analyst expectations. Management’s next-quarter EPS guidance of $4.05 to $4.35 further supports the bullish outlook. Lumentum Revenue Growth Report Neutral Sentiment: Technical and valuation debate. Analysts and market commentators see potential for the rally to continue, but the stock’s record-level valuation and proximity to major resistance could increase volatility or prompt profit-taking. Lumentum Stock Hits Crucial Resistance Lumentum AI Optics Valuation Debate Lumentum Profile (Free Report)
Lumentum Holdings Inc is a photonics and optical technology company that develops and manufactures products used to transmit, process and manage light. Its solutions support communications networks, data centers, cloud computing infrastructure, industrial applications, and other technology markets that rely on high-speed optical connectivity and precision lasers.
The company’s product portfolio includes optical components and modules for telecommunications and networking, lasers and laser systems, optical amplifiers, wavelength-management products, and photonic subsystems.
See Also Five stocks we like better than Lumentum What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Datadog’s Rally Has Insiders Selling—Can It Keep Climbing? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding LITE? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Lumentum Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ:LITE – Free Report).
Receive News & Ratings for Lumentum Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Lumentum and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
AGCO na akci Tech Day představuje autonomní technologie, AI a integraci smíšených flotil, které mají zemědělcům zvýšit produktivitu, efektivitu a ziskovost.
, /PRNewswire/ -- AGCO (NYSE: AGCO) is demonstrating autonomy, artificial intelligence (AI) and mixed-fleet connectivity during its annual Tech Day at Stewart Farms near Yorkville, outside Chicago, Illinois. Showcased during the fall harvest, the technologies are designed to help farmers increase productivity, improve efficiency and enhance profitability across the crop cycle.
AGCO’s OutRun autonomous platform operates alongside two driverless Fendt tractors during AGCO Tech Day 2025 in Germany. At this year’s event near Chicago, AGCO will demonstrate autonomy, AI and mixed-fleet technologies spanning farm management, planting, weed control, harvest, grain handling, fertilizer application, tillage and service support. "Farmers judge technology by what it returns, not by what it promises," said Eric Hansotia, AGCO's Chairman, President and CEO. "At Tech Day, we are demonstrating autonomy, AI and connected solutions in the conditions farmers work in every day, helping them get more value from every pass across the field."
AGCO'sPTx® precision agriculture solutions are built to work across brands and machines and reach farmers through a dedicated technology channel designed to accelerate adoption. By combining specialized PTx dealers, AGCO machine dealers and OEM partnerships, AGCO can deliver retrofit and factory-fit solutions that help farmers connect mixed fleets, put their data to work and get more value from the equipment they already operate.
Throughout the event, AGCO will demonstrate how connected technologies work together from planning and planting through crop protection, harvest and service support:
Farm Management:PTxFarmENGAGE™ connects mixed fleets through a common digital platform, while the Panorama® intelligence platform transforms machine and agronomic data into actionable insights. Aurora™,AGCO's AI assistant that operates within Panorama, allowing farmers to ask questions using voice or text and quickly access the maps, reports and insights they need to make informed decisions. Planting: Momentum® planters, ArrowTube™ and Panorama work together to improve seed placement and support more consistent crop emergence. Weed Control: The FendtRogator® 900 equipped with AI-enabled SymphonyVision™ technology specifically targets only weeds with precision application capabilities designed to reduce chemical use and improve efficiency. Harvest Season: Harvest, grain handling, fertilizer application and tillage all land in the same six-to-eight-week window and finding labor to get them done on time is a challenge. At Tech Day, the Fendt IDEAL® combine runs alongside PTx's mixed-fleet retrofit autonomy solution, OutRun™ for tillage and in-field harvest logistics utilizing autonomous grain carts, with a FendtRogator applying next year's fertilizer behind the harvest so nutrients are incorporated before runoff losses can occur. The result is more jobs completed on schedule with the crew a farmer actually has. FarmerCore:AGCO's unique distribution service model combines over-the-air updates, remote diagnostics and expanded on-farm support to reduce downtime and bring expertise closer to farmers. "Our Farmer-First strategy starts with giving farmers more choice in how they adopt technology," said Hansotia. "Whether through the equipment they already own, the brands they prefer or the dealer relationships they trust, AGCO is focused on making practical innovation easier to access and more valuable in the field."
The solutions demonstrated at Tech Day are commercially available today or progressing toward commercial availability. Farmers can learn more through their local Fendt®, Massey Ferguson®, Valtra®, or PTx dealer.
AGCO will host a presentation as part of Tech Day activities that updates the company's strategy and provides a detailed review of AGCO's precision ag business. The presentation on October 6 at 5:00 p.m. Central Time (CT) will feature Eric Hansotia, Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer, and Damon Audia, President, PTx and Corporate Strategy. Investors may listen to a live webcast of the presentation by accessing the "Events and Presentations" section of the company's Investor Relations website at https://investors.agcocorp.com/events-and-presentations/upcoming-events. The webcast will also be archived immediately afterwards for 12 months.
Fendt, IDEAL, Massey Ferguson, Momentum, PTx, Rogator and Valtra are registered trademarks of AGCO. Aurora and OutRun are trademarks of AGCO. Panorama is a registered trademark of Precision Planting, LLC. ArrowTube, FarmENGAGE and SymphonyVision are trademarks of Precision Planting, LLC.
About AGCO
AGCO (NYSE: AGCO) is a global leader in agricultural machinery and precision agriculture technologies. Driven by a Farmer-First strategy, AGCO delivers value through its differentiated leading brands, Fendt™, Massey Ferguson™, PTx™ and Valtra™. AGCO's high-performance equipment and smart farming solutions, including brand-agnostic retrofit technologies and autonomous offerings, empower farmers to drive productivity while sustainably feeding the world. For more information, visit www.agcocorp.com.
, /PRNewswire/ -- Fidelity National Financial, Inc. (NYSE: FNF) (FNF), a leading provider of title insurance and transaction services to the real estate and mortgage industries and a leading provider of insurance solutions serving retail annuity and life customers and institutional clients through its majority-owned, publicly traded subsidiary F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. (NYSE:FG) (F&G), will release third quarter 2026 earnings after the close of regular market trading on Thursday, November 5, 2026.
A webcast and conference call to discuss the results will follow at 11:00 a.m. Eastern Time on Friday, November 6, 2026. Additional information about the quarterly financial results, including the earnings release, will be available on FNF's Investor Relations website at investor.fnf.com.
Webcast, Conference Call and Replay Information
The event can be accessed in the following ways:
Live Webcast: Register and access the webcast on FNF's Investor Relations website at investor.fnf.com Conference Call: Dial 1-877-407-0784 (U.S.) or 1-201-689-8560 (International) Replay: A webcast replay will be available on FNF's Investor Relations website after the live event About Fidelity National Financial, Inc.
Fidelity National Financial, Inc. (NYSE: FNF) is a leading provider of title insurance and transaction services to the real estate and mortgage industries, and a leading provider of insurance solutions serving retail annuity and life customers and institutional clients through its majority owned subsidiary F&G Annuities & Life, Inc. (NYSE: FG). FNF is the nation's largest title insurance company through its title insurance underwriters - Fidelity National Title, Chicago Title, Commonwealth Land Title, Alamo Title and National Title of New York - that collectively issue more title insurance policies than any other title company in the United States. More information about FNF can be found at www.fnf.com.
Leonardo DRS dokončila dodávku termovizních zaměřovačů INOD Block III a výcvik v jejich používání pro australskou armádu v rámci programu LAND 159 Tranche 1.
Final delivery and training under LAND 159 Tranche 1 supports Australian Army sniper capability | Source: Leonardo DRS, Inc.
ARLINGTON, Va., Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Leonardo DRS, Inc. (Nasdaq: DRS) has completed final training and delivery for the Improved Night/Day Observation Device (INOD) Block III thermal weapon sights provided to the Australian Army under the LAND 159 Tranche 1 program.
The INOD Block III is a clip-on thermal weapon sight designed to help snipers and special operations forces detect, identify and engage targets in low-light and degraded visual conditions, including darkness, smoke, haze and adverse weather. Mounted in front of an existing direct-view optic, the system is designed to preserve the operator’s zeroed scope and is compatible with magnifications from 5x to greater than 25x.
“Completing delivery and training for the Australian Army is an important milestone for our team,” said Jerry Hathaway, senior vice president and general manager of Leonardo DRS Electro-Optical and Infrared Systems business unit. “The INOD Block III provides a thermal sighting capability intended to support sniper operations in demanding conditions, and the training helps ensure personnel are prepared to operate and maintain the system.”
The sight uses a micro-cooled, 640-by-480 mid-wave infrared focal plane array to provide thermal imagery and target discrimination in conditions that can limit conventional optics.
Designed for sustained field use, the system uses lithium batteries with hot-swap capability, allowing battery changes without interrupting operation. The sight can also use external power for extended static-surveillance tasks. A rear-facing focus knob, wired remote control and glove-compatible, one-handed operation support use in field conditions.
For the Australian Army, the LAND 159 Tranche 1 acquisition represents a step-change in long-range lethality. Australian snipers will now carry the same generation of thermal sight currently fielded with U.S. Army Special Operations Forces, strengthening interoperability with Australia’s primary alliance partner across joint and coalition operations. Beyond the hardware, DRS provided hands-on training to Australian Army personnel to support operation and maintenance of the systems. The company is a provider of individual weapon sights and thermal targeting systems to the U.S. Army. The INOD family is part of DRS’s thermal sighting portfolio, which also includes the Family of Weapon Sights program.
Australian defense company NIOA is the prime contractor for LAND 159 Tranche 1 and managed local program coordination and delivery logistics on behalf of the Australian Army.
About Leonardo DRS
Leonardo DRS, Inc. (Nasdaq: DRS) is at the forefront of developing transformative defense technologies using its proven agility and delivering innovative solutions for U.S. national security customers and allies worldwide. We specialize in rapidly providing high-performance, multi-domain capabilities across next-generation advanced sensing, network computing, force protection, and electric power and propulsion. Our reputation as a trusted provider is built on a continuous focus on practical innovation, delivering quality, and meeting our customers’ most demanding mission requirements. For further information on our complete range of capabilities, visit www.LeonardoDRS.com.
Forward-Looking Statements
This communication contains statements that constitute “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Those statements reflect current expectations, assumptions and estimates of future performance and economic conditions. The company cautions investors that any forward-looking statements which include contract values, contract performance and our development and production of products are subject to risks and uncertainties that may cause actual results and future trends to differ materially from those matters expressed in or implied by such forward-looking statements.
Společnost Eastover Investment Advisors ve třetím čtvrtletí nově nakoupila 13 481 akcií společnosti Ameriprise Financial v hodnotě přibližně 6,637 milionu USD.
Eastover Investment Advisors LLC acquired a new stake in shares of Ameriprise Financial, Inc. (NYSE:AMP – Free Report) in the 3rd quarter, according to its most recent disclosure with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The institutional investor acquired 13,481 shares of the financial services provider’s stock, valued at approximately $6,637,000. Ameriprise Financial comprises about 2.8% of Eastover Investment Advisors LLC’s portfolio, making the stock its 18th largest holding.
A number of other institutional investors also recently modified their holdings of the company. State Street Corp raised its holdings in shares of Ameriprise Financial by 1,279.7% during the second quarter. State Street Corp now owns 63,365,362 shares of the financial services provider’s stock valued at $29,069,493,000 after acquiring an additional 58,772,775 shares in the last quarter. Envestnet Asset Management Inc. raised its holdings in Ameriprise Financial by 960.8% in the 2nd quarter. Envestnet Asset Management Inc. now owns 3,352,117 shares of the financial services provider’s stock worth $1,537,817,000 after purchasing an additional 3,036,128 shares in the last quarter. Dimensional Fund Advisors LP lifted its position in shares of Ameriprise Financial by 2.0% in the 1st quarter. Dimensional Fund Advisors LP now owns 1,024,758 shares of the financial services provider’s stock worth $455,387,000 after purchasing an additional 19,731 shares during the period. First Trust Advisors LP boosted its stake in shares of Ameriprise Financial by 18.7% during the 1st quarter. First Trust Advisors LP now owns 983,096 shares of the financial services provider’s stock valued at $436,888,000 after purchasing an additional 154,659 shares in the last quarter. Finally, UBS AM a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC boosted its stake in shares of Ameriprise Financial by 2.9% during the 2nd quarter. UBS AM a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC now owns 817,247 shares of the financial services provider’s stock valued at $374,920,000 after purchasing an additional 22,819 shares in the last quarter. 83.95% of the stock is currently owned by hedge funds and other institutional investors.
Wall Street Analyst Weigh In A number of equities analysts recently issued reports on AMP shares. Weiss Ratings raised shares of Ameriprise Financial from a “buy (b-)” rating to a “buy (b)” rating in a research note on Thursday, September 3rd. Jefferies Financial Group upped their target price on Ameriprise Financial from $636.00 to $645.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a report on Friday, July 10th. Bank of America reissued a “buy” rating and issued a $570.00 target price on shares of Ameriprise Financial in a research report on Monday. Keefe, Bruyette & Woods raised their target price on Ameriprise Financial from $515.00 to $545.00 and gave the company a “market perform” rating in a research note on Friday, July 24th. Finally, Morgan Stanley lifted their price target on Ameriprise Financial from $467.00 to $489.00 and gave the company an “underweight” rating in a research report on Friday, July 10th. One equities research analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, five have assigned a Buy rating, five have issued a Hold rating and one has issued a Sell rating to the company’s stock. Based on data from MarketBeat, the company currently has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average target price of $556.80.
View Our Latest Research Report on Ameriprise Financial Insider Buying and Selling In other news, CFO Walter Berman sold 11,012 shares of Ameriprise Financial stock in a transaction dated Tuesday, July 28th. The stock was sold at an average price of $548.95, for a total value of $6,045,037.40. Following the completion of the transaction, the chief financial officer owned 5,609 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $3,079,060.55. The trade was a 66.25% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available through the SEC website. Also, EVP Deirdre Mcgraw sold 2,400 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction dated Thursday, August 6th. The stock was sold at an average price of $558.28, for a total transaction of $1,339,872.00. Following the completion of the transaction, the executive vice president owned 3,373 shares in the company, valued at approximately $1,883,078.44. The trade was a 41.57% decrease in their position. The disclosure for this sale is available in the SEC filing. Over the last ninety days, insiders sold 29,988 shares of company stock valued at $16,316,497. 0.60% of the stock is owned by insiders.
Ameriprise Financial Stock Up 0.4% AMP traded up $1.75 during midday trading on Monday, reaching $492.67. The company’s stock had a trading volume of 178,763 shares, compared to its average volume of 644,516. Ameriprise Financial, Inc. has a 1 year low of $422.37 and a 1 year high of $572.56. The stock’s 50-day moving average is $544.14 and its 200-day moving average is $493.79. The firm has a market capitalization of $44.29 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 11.89, a PEG ratio of 0.88 and a beta of 1.16. The company has a current ratio of 0.71, a quick ratio of 0.71 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.99.
Ameriprise Financial (NYSE:AMP – Get Free Report) last released its earnings results on Thursday, July 23rd. The financial services provider reported $11.07 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $10.81 by $0.26. Ameriprise Financial had a net margin of 20.24% and a return on equity of 64.19%. The firm had revenue of $4.90 billion during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $4.87 billion. During the same period last year, the business earned $9.11 earnings per share. The business’s revenue was up 11.6% on a year-over-year basis. As a group, research analysts expect that Ameriprise Financial, Inc. will post 46.27 EPS for the current year.
Ameriprise Financial Dividend Announcement The business also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Friday, August 21st. Shareholders of record on Monday, August 3rd were paid a dividend of $1.70 per share. The ex-dividend date was Monday, August 3rd. This represents a $6.80 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 1.4%. Ameriprise Financial’s payout ratio is presently 16.40%.
Ameriprise Financial declared that its Board of Directors has initiated a stock repurchase program on Tuesday, September 29th that permits the company to repurchase $5.50 billion in shares. This repurchase authorization permits the financial services provider to purchase up to 12.3% of its shares through open market purchases. Shares repurchase programs are typically a sign that the company’s board believes its shares are undervalued.
(Free Report)
Ameriprise Financial, Inc is a diversified financial services company headquartered in Minneapolis, Minnesota. The company provides financial planning, investment advice, wealth management, retirement planning and insurance solutions to individuals, families, business owners and institutional clients.
Ameriprise serves clients primarily through a network of financial advisors and offers products and services that include brokerage and advisory accounts, mutual funds and other investments, retirement accounts, annuities, life and long-term-care insurance, banking products and personalized financial planning.
Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Ameriprise Financial What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Datadog’s Rally Has Insiders Selling—Can It Keep Climbing?
Receive News & Ratings for Ameriprise Financial Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Ameriprise Financial and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Argent Capital Management LLC trimmed its stake in Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (NYSE:FIX – Free Report) by 16.5% in the 3rd quarter, according to its most recent filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The fund owned 3,205 shares of the construction company’s stock after selling 635 shares during the period. Argent Capital Management LLC’s holdings in Comfort Systems USA were worth $5,301,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.
Other institutional investors and hedge funds have also recently modified their holdings of the company. Prudential PLC purchased a new stake in Comfort Systems USA in the 4th quarter worth about $6,922,000. Simplicity Wealth LLC purchased a new position in shares of Comfort Systems USA during the second quarter valued at approximately $601,000. New York State Teachers Retirement System boosted its position in shares of Comfort Systems USA by 2.7% during the first quarter. New York State Teachers Retirement System now owns 30,665 shares of the construction company’s stock valued at $42,287,000 after buying an additional 800 shares during the period. ING Groep NV bought a new position in shares of Comfort Systems USA during the fourth quarter valued at approximately $4,245,000. Finally, Storgate LLC purchased a new stake in shares of Comfort Systems USA in the fourth quarter worth approximately $644,000. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 96.51% of the company’s stock.
Insider Transactions at Comfort Systems USA In other Comfort Systems USA news, Director Franklin Myers sold 4,000 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Tuesday, August 11th. The shares were sold at an average price of $1,693.92, for a total transaction of $6,775,680.00. Following the completion of the transaction, the director directly owned 8,495 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $14,389,850.40. This trade represents a 32.01% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a filing with the SEC, which can be accessed through this link. Also, insider Brian E. Lane sold 16,024 shares of the stock in a transaction on Wednesday, August 26th. The stock was sold at an average price of $1,608.21, for a total transaction of $25,769,957.04. Following the completion of the sale, the insider owned 145,065 shares in the company, valued at $233,294,983.65. The trade was a 9.95% decrease in their position. Additional details regarding this sale are available in the official SEC disclosure. Insiders sold a total of 26,078 shares of company stock worth $43,211,828 over the last three months. 1.24% of the stock is currently owned by insiders.
Comfort Systems USA Stock Down 0.6% Shares of NYSE:FIX traded down $11.11 during trading on Monday, reaching $1,716.90. The stock had a trading volume of 89,583 shares, compared to its average volume of 432,192. The company has a current ratio of 1.21, a quick ratio of 1.19 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.02. Comfort Systems USA, Inc. has a one year low of $770.47 and a one year high of $2,073.99. The company has a market capitalization of $60.42 billion, a P/E ratio of 42.24 and a beta of 1.66. The firm’s 50-day simple moving average is $1,654.28 and its 200 day simple moving average is $1,714.92. Comfort Systems USA (NYSE:FIX – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings data on Thursday, July 23rd. The construction company reported $12.53 earnings per share for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $10.45 by $2.08. Comfort Systems USA had a net margin of 12.77% and a return on equity of 53.55%. The firm had revenue of $3.27 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $2.99 billion. During the same period in the previous year, the company earned $6.53 earnings per share. The business’s quarterly revenue was up 50.3% compared to the same quarter last year. As a group, research analysts expect that Comfort Systems USA, Inc. will post 48.15 EPS for the current fiscal year.
Comfort Systems USA Increases Dividend The company also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Monday, August 24th. Stockholders of record on Thursday, August 13th were paid a $0.90 dividend. The ex-dividend date was Thursday, August 13th. This is a positive change from Comfort Systems USA’s previous quarterly dividend of $0.80. This represents a $3.60 annualized dividend and a dividend yield of 0.2%. Comfort Systems USA’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is 8.85%.
Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades A number of equities analysts recently issued reports on FIX shares. Stifel Nicolaus set a $1,910.00 price objective on Comfort Systems USA in a report on Monday, July 27th. The Goldman Sachs Group initiated coverage on shares of Comfort Systems USA in a research note on Thursday, July 9th. They set a “buy” rating and a $2,159.00 target price for the company. Zacks Research upgraded shares of Comfort Systems USA from a “hold” rating to a “strong-buy” rating in a report on Tuesday, July 28th. KeyCorp lifted their price objective on shares of Comfort Systems USA from $2,004.00 to $2,110.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a report on Monday, July 27th. Finally, Weiss Ratings cut shares of Comfort Systems USA from a “buy (b)” rating to a “buy (b-)” rating in a research report on Friday, September 11th. One research analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, eight have issued a Buy rating and one has given a Hold rating to the stock. According to data from MarketBeat, the stock has a consensus rating of “Buy” and a consensus price target of $2,082.86.
Read Our Latest Stock Report on FIX
Comfort Systems USA Company Profile (Free Report)
Comfort Systems USA, Inc (NYSE:FIX) provides mechanical, electrical, and other contracting services for commercial, industrial, and institutional customers. Its work supports the construction, renovation, and ongoing operation of facilities such as office buildings, hospitals, schools, data centers, manufacturing plants, and other complex infrastructure.
The company’s services include heating, ventilation, and air conditioning; plumbing and piping; electrical contracting; building automation and controls; and related specialty services.
Featured Stories Five stocks we like better than Comfort Systems USA What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Datadog’s Rally Has Insiders Selling—Can It Keep Climbing?
Receive News & Ratings for Comfort Systems USA Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Comfort Systems USA and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
KING OF PRUSSIA, Pa., Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Universal Health Services, Inc. (NYSE: UHS) announced today that it will report results for its third quarter ended September 30, 2026, after the market closes on Monday, October 26, 2026. There will be a conference call for investors and analysts on Tuesday, October 27, 2026, at 9:30 a.m. Eastern Time.
A live webcast and audio archive of the call may be accessed through the investor relations section of the company’s website at ir.uhs.com. To participate via telephone, please register in advance using this link. Upon registration, all telephone participants will receive a confirmation email detailing how to join the conference call, including the dial-in number along with a unique passcode and registrant ID that can be used to access the call.
About Universal Health Services
Headquartered in King of Prussia, PA, Universal Health Services, Inc. (NYSE: UHS) is one of the nation’s largest and most respected providers of hospital and healthcare services. Since our founding in 1979, UHS has grown steadily into a premier Fortune 500® corporation perennially recognized by multiple esteemed national rating entities. Through its subsidiaries, UHS employs more than 102,000 employees and operates 30 inpatient acute care facilities, more than 380 inpatient behavioral health facilities, approximately 170 outpatient and other facilities, nationwide virtual behavioral health services, an insurance offering, a physician network and various related services with physical locations in 40 states, Washington, D.C., Puerto Rico, Ireland and the United Kingdom. www.uhs.com
Gartner Inc (NYSE:IT), the research and advisory company, is expected to report third-quarter contract value growth of 2.5%, slightly above the 2.3% Visible Alpha estimate, according to UBS.
The analyst expects net new contract value to increase by $58 million in the quarter, down slightly from its previous estimate of $60 million.
Contract value growth excluding federal business is forecast to slow by about 40 basis points to 3.1% from 3.5% in the second quarter, reflecting a difficult renewal backdrop and selling environment.
UBS expects net new contract value excluding federal business of $45 million, down from its previous estimate of $60 million and last year’s $62 million.
Federal net new contract value is forecast at $13 million, compared with $11 million in the second quarter and a $49 million decline a year earlier, helped by seasonally higher government procurement in the third quarter.
UBS expects Gartner to raise its 2026 revenue guidance to at least $6.380 billion from $6.375 billion, although that would remain below the $6.395 billion analyst estimate.
Adjusted EBITDA guidance is expected to increase to at least $1.605 billion from $1.570 billion, while adjusted earnings per share guidance could rise to $14.55+ from $14.00+.
UBS expects the guidance increase to be driven primarily by margin contingency, while a $5 million increase in each of Conferences and Consulting would more than offset a $5 million foreign exchange headwind to Insights revenue.
The analyst models just under $200 million of share buybacks in the third quarter, noticeably below the levels of recent quarters, amid a potential moderation in repurchase activity.
UBS trimmed its 2026 adjusted earnings per share estimate to $15.04 from $15.14, citing slightly lower fourth-quarter revenue from Conferences and foreign exchange.
For 2027, UBS cut its adjusted earnings per share estimate to $16.01 from $16.05 because of lower revenue, partly offset by a slightly higher margin and lower share count.
UBS said indicators were mixed, with Gartner job openings about 10% below their mid-July peak, while the Business Roundtable CEO Index rose to 94.4 from 90.7 in the second quarter, its highest level since early 2022.
Argent Capital Management LLC reduced its position in Eaton Corporation, PLC (NYSE:ETN – Free Report) by 3.7% during the third quarter, according to the company in its most recent filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The fund owned 141,954 shares of the industrial products company’s stock after selling 5,521 shares during the period. Eaton makes up about 0.4% of Argent Capital Management LLC’s investment portfolio, making the stock its 15th biggest position. Argent Capital Management LLC’s holdings in Eaton were worth $60,999,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.
A number of other hedge funds also recently bought and sold shares of the company. Wellington Management Group LLP grew its stake in shares of Eaton by 19.6% during the 2nd quarter. Wellington Management Group LLP now owns 6,827,266 shares of the industrial products company’s stock valued at $2,909,235,000 after purchasing an additional 1,120,567 shares during the period. National Pension Service lifted its stake in shares of Eaton by 3.5% in the 2nd quarter. National Pension Service now owns 864,731 shares of the industrial products company’s stock worth $368,479,000 after purchasing an additional 29,436 shares during the period. Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd boosted its holdings in shares of Eaton by 112.6% in the first quarter. Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd now owns 336,060 shares of the industrial products company’s stock worth $120,199,000 after buying an additional 178,000 shares during the last quarter. Bartlett & CO. Wealth Management LLC boosted its holdings in shares of Eaton by 12.1% in the first quarter. Bartlett & CO. Wealth Management LLC now owns 266,845 shares of the industrial products company’s stock worth $95,442,000 after buying an additional 28,815 shares during the last quarter. Finally, TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. grew its position in Eaton by 6.7% during the second quarter. TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. now owns 188,970 shares of the industrial products company’s stock valued at $77,973,000 after buying an additional 11,804 shares during the period. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 82.97% of the company’s stock.
Insider Buying and Selling In other Eaton news, Director Gerald Johnson purchased 130 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction on Thursday, August 13th. The stock was acquired at an average cost of $455.90 per share, for a total transaction of $59,267.00. Following the purchase, the director directly owned 1,829 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $833,841.10. This trade represents a 7.65% increase in their position. The acquisition was disclosed in a filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available through this link. Also, insider Adam Wadecki sold 525 shares of Eaton stock in a transaction that occurred on Tuesday, August 4th. The shares were sold at an average price of $440.54, for a total transaction of $231,283.50. Following the sale, the insider owned 1,054 shares in the company, valued at approximately $464,329.16. The trade was a 33.25% decrease in their position. The disclosure for this sale is available in the SEC filing. 0.10% of the stock is owned by insiders.
Eaton Price Performance Shares of ETN stock traded up $1.68 on Monday, hitting $437.79. 632,382 shares of the stock traded hands, compared to its average volume of 2,523,304. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.91, a current ratio of 1.24 and a quick ratio of 0.79. Eaton Corporation, PLC has a 52 week low of $311.92 and a 52 week high of $478.00. The firm has a 50 day simple moving average of $422.21 and a two-hundred day simple moving average of $406.41. The firm has a market cap of $170.04 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 44.54, a PEG ratio of 2.65 and a beta of 1.13. Eaton (NYSE:ETN – Get Free Report) last issued its quarterly earnings results on Friday, July 31st. The industrial products company reported $3.15 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, topping analysts’ consensus estimates of $3.08 by $0.07. The business had revenue of $8.53 billion during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $8.16 billion. Eaton had a return on equity of 24.58% and a net margin of 12.75%.Eaton’s revenue for the quarter was up 21.4% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same quarter in the prior year, the business posted $2.95 EPS. Eaton has set its Q3 2026 guidance at 3.460-3.560 EPS and its FY 2026 guidance at 13.400-13.600 EPS. As a group, equities research analysts predict that Eaton Corporation, PLC will post 13.57 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.
Eaton Announces Dividend The firm also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Friday, August 28th. Investors of record on Friday, August 7th were paid a dividend of $1.10 per share. This represents a $4.40 annualized dividend and a yield of 1.0%. The ex-dividend date of this dividend was Friday, August 7th. Eaton’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is 44.76%.
Wall Street Analyst Weigh In Several research analysts have weighed in on the stock. Wall Street Zen downgraded shares of Eaton from a “buy” rating to a “hold” rating in a research report on Sunday, August 16th. Wells Fargo & Company began coverage on Eaton in a research note on Thursday, September 24th. They issued an “overweight” rating and a $503.00 price objective for the company. Morgan Stanley raised their target price on Eaton from $500.00 to $520.00 and gave the stock an “overweight” rating in a report on Friday, August 28th. UBS Group upgraded Eaton from a “neutral” rating to a “buy” rating and lifted their target price for the company from $450.00 to $515.00 in a research report on Monday, September 7th. Finally, Evercore raised Eaton from an “in-line” rating to an “outperform” rating and set a $502.00 price target for the company in a report on Monday, August 3rd. Two equities research analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, fifteen have assigned a Buy rating and one has given a Hold rating to the company’s stock. Based on data from MarketBeat.com, the company presently has a consensus rating of “Buy” and a consensus price target of $456.50.
Read Our Latest Report on ETN
Eaton Company Profile (Free Report)
Eaton Corporation plc (NYSE: ETN) is a global power management company that helps customers manage electrical, hydraulic and mechanical power more safely, efficiently and reliably. Its products and systems serve commercial, industrial, utility, data center, residential, aerospace, vehicle and mobility applications.
The company’s electrical businesses provide circuit protection and control equipment, power distribution systems, connectivity solutions, backup power and other technologies used to support critical infrastructure and improve energy efficiency.
Featured Stories Five stocks we like better than Eaton What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Datadog’s Rally Has Insiders Selling—Can It Keep Climbing?
Receive News & Ratings for Eaton Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Eaton and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Key Takeaways Howmet shares gained 21.4% in the past year, outperforming the S&P 500 and its industry.HWM raised its 2026 revenue outlook to $10.00-$10.10 billion amid strong aerospace demand.Howmet's growth outlook is supported by engine spares demand, but high debt and valuation pose risks. Howmet Aerospace Inc.’s (HWM - Free Report) shares have gained 21.4% in the past year, outpacing the S&P 500’s gain of 15.4% and the industry’s 18.1% decline. The leading provider of jet engine components and fastening systems for the aerospace and transportation industries has also outshone its peers like Textron Inc. (TXT - Free Report) and L3Harris Technologies, Inc. (LHX - Free Report) , which have lost 11.6% and 22%, respectively, over the same time frame.
HWM Outperforms the Industry, S&P 500 & Peers
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Closing at $231.27 on Oct. 2, the stock is trading below its 52-week high of $310.00 but higher than its 52-week low of $183.83. However, the stock is trading below both its 50-day and 200-day moving averages. Let’s take a closer look at the company’s fundamentals, growth prospects and challenges to make an informed choice.
Factors Driving HowmetHowmet continues to benefit from robust commercial aerospace demand. Strong narrow- and wide-body aircraft activity is driving higher OEM spending, while increased air travel is boosting aircraft utilization and demand for the company’s parts and products.
Revenues from the commercial aerospace market rose 28% year over year in the second quarter of 2026, accelerating from 20% growth in the first quarter. The market accounted for 53% of HWM’s total business, driven by strong demand for engine spares. Solid A320 and A350 build rates at Airbus and the recovery in Boeing 737 MAX production are expected to support demand for HWM’s engine spares.
While the commercial aerospace market has remained the major driver for the company, the defense side of the industry has also been witnessing positive momentum, cushioned by steady government support. HWM has been experiencing robust orders for engine spares for the F-35 program and other legacy fighters. Revenues from the defense aerospace market increased 11% year over year in the second quarter, constituting 15% of the company’s total business.
Howmet expects demand across the commercial aerospace, defense aerospace and gas turbine markets to rise in 2026, supported by higher engine spares demand. The company raised its 2026 revenue outlook to $10.00-$10.10 billion. Adjusted EBITDA is anticipated between $3.21 billion and $3.25 billion, with adjusted earnings projected at $5.23-$5.31 per share.
Howmet’s shareholder-return initiatives remain supportive. In the first half of the year, HWM paid $97 million in dividends. In July 2026, the company increased its quarterly dividend 17% to 14 cents per share, or 56 cents annually. Through July, Howmet also repurchased $800 million of shares year to date.
Howmet’s measures to reward shareholders are also encouraging. During the first half of the year, HWM distributed $97 million in dividends. In July 2026, it raised its quarterly dividend by 17% to 14 cents per share, equivalent to 56 cents annually. Additionally, through July, the company had repurchased $800 million worth of shares year to date.
Howmet’s shareholder-friendly policies are supported by its healthy liquidity position. Exiting the second quarter, HWM’s cash equivalents were $563 million, higher than its short-term borrowings of $450 million. In the first half of the year, Howmet generated cash of $1.04 billion from operating activities (up 48% year over year), while its free cash flow totaled $838 million (up 75% year over year).
Earnings Estimate Revision
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Earnings estimates for HWM have moved north over the past 60 days, reflecting analysts’ optimism.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 earnings is pegged at $5.33 per share, suggesting year-over-year growth of 7.2%. The consensus mark for 2027 earnings is pinned at $6.38 per share, indicating a year-over-year increase of 7.4%. As earnings estimates increase, the stock is likely to follow suit.
Near-Term ConcernsHowmet’s high debt level remains a concern. Exiting the second quarter of 2026, the company’s long-term debt (less amount due within one year) was $4.1 billion. The same stood at $2.86 billion at 2025-end. This increase was primarily attributable to funds raised for the company’s Consolidated Aerospace Manufacturing buyout (in April 2026).
HWM’s Valuation
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The stock trades at a forward 12-month price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 37.73X, higher than the industry average of 28.37X. Also, it is overvalued compared with its peers, Textron and L3Harris Technologies. Notably, Textron and L3Harris Technologies are trading at 10.85X and 18.03X, respectively. This elevated valuation could make the stock vulnerable to further pullbacks if market sentiment sours.
Final Take on HWMStrong trends across commercial and defense aerospace markets, driven by healthy production rates, engine spare demand and robust defense spending, support Howmet’s growth prospects. A solid liquidity position and shareholder-friendly actions further strengthen HWM’s investment appeal.
Despite its expensive valuation and rise in debt level, positive analyst sentiment, robust growth prospects and higher annual guidance for revenues and earnings indicate it is the appropriate time for potential investors to bet on this Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) company. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Neville Rodie & Shaw ve třetím čtvrtletí otevřela pozici ve společnosti C.H. Robinson Worldwide (CHRW), když nakoupila 7 595 akcií za zhruba 1,124 mil. USD.
Neville Rodie & Shaw Inc. purchased a new position in shares of C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. (NASDAQ:CHRW – Free Report) in the third quarter, according to the company in its most recent disclosure with the Securities and Exchange Commission. The fund purchased 7,595 shares of the transportation company’s stock, valued at approximately $1,124,000.
Several other institutional investors have also recently made changes to their positions in CHRW. Baker Tilly Wealth Management LLC purchased a new stake in C.H. Robinson Worldwide in the 3rd quarter worth approximately $748,000. Eastover Investment Advisors LLC acquired a new stake in shares of C.H. Robinson Worldwide in the third quarter worth approximately $252,000. Adelphi Trust Co acquired a new stake in shares of C.H. Robinson Worldwide in the third quarter valued at about $530,000. Argent Capital Management LLC lifted its stake in C.H. Robinson Worldwide by 7.8% in the 3rd quarter. Argent Capital Management LLC now owns 17,472 shares of the transportation company’s stock worth $2,636,000 after purchasing an additional 1,257 shares in the last quarter. Finally, Eastern Bank boosted its stake in C.H. Robinson Worldwide by 40.8% during the third quarter. Eastern Bank now owns 690 shares of the transportation company’s stock worth $102,000 after buying an additional 200 shares during the last quarter. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 93.15% of the company’s stock.
Analysts Set New Price Targets A number of research analysts recently commented on CHRW shares. Evercore reiterated an “outperform” rating and issued a $237.00 price objective on shares of C.H. Robinson Worldwide in a report on Thursday, July 30th. Stifel Nicolaus boosted their price target on shares of C.H. Robinson Worldwide from $215.00 to $225.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research note on Friday, July 31st. Robert W. Baird reduced their target price on shares of C.H. Robinson Worldwide from $230.00 to $200.00 and set an “outperform” rating on the stock in a report on Tuesday, July 28th. Sanford C. Bernstein reduced their price objective on shares of C.H. Robinson Worldwide from $153.00 to $151.00 and set a “market perform” rating on the stock in a report on Tuesday, August 11th. Finally, BMO Capital Markets raised their target price on C.H. Robinson Worldwide from $180.00 to $190.00 and gave the stock a “market perform” rating in a research report on Monday, July 13th. One analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, seventeen have issued a Buy rating, six have assigned a Hold rating and one has given a Sell rating to the stock. According to MarketBeat.com, C.H. Robinson Worldwide has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $196.64.
Check Out Our Latest Research Report on C.H. Robinson Worldwide C.H. Robinson Worldwide News Roundup Here are the key news stories impacting C.H. Robinson Worldwide this week:
Positive Sentiment: The acquisition would strengthen CHRW’s position in North American truck brokerage and create a logistics company with an enterprise value exceeding $25 billion. The transaction also gives CHRW greater scale as the third-party logistics industry undergoes consolidation. CH Robinson to buy RXO for $5.8 billion in trucking brokerage expansion Positive Sentiment: Management is pursuing the deal as a strategic expansion of its transportation network, potentially improving competitive positioning and creating opportunities for operating efficiencies once the businesses are combined. C.H. Robinson to Buy RXO for About $5 Billion Neutral Sentiment: The transaction is structured with both stock and cash, and is subject to customary closing conditions. Its ultimate effect on CHRW will depend on approval, financing, integration execution and the ability to realize expected strategic benefits. CH Robinson Announces Merger Agreement to Acquire RXO Negative Sentiment: CHRW shares decreased as investors focused on the immediate financial costs of the acquisition, including potential shareholder dilution and higher leverage. The market’s reaction indicates skepticism that the long-term benefits will quickly offset the transaction’s near-term risks. RXO Stock Soars as CH Robinson Acquires Truck Broker C.H. Robinson Worldwide Price Performance CHRW stock traded down $20.00 during midday trading on Monday, hitting $137.72. 5,324,508 shares of the stock were exchanged, compared to its average volume of 1,946,016. The stock has a market cap of $16.09 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 26.28, a PEG ratio of 1.32 and a beta of 0.94. C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. has a fifty-two week low of $123.64 and a fifty-two week high of $210.33. The stock’s 50-day moving average price is $150.57 and its 200-day moving average price is $169.92. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.04, a quick ratio of 1.58 and a current ratio of 1.58.
C.H. Robinson Worldwide (NASDAQ:CHRW – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings results on Wednesday, July 29th. The transportation company reported $1.61 earnings per share for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $1.53 by $0.08. The company had revenue of $4.93 billion during the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $4.35 billion. C.H. Robinson Worldwide had a return on equity of 38.36% and a net margin of 3.73%.C.H. Robinson Worldwide’s revenue was up 19.3% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same quarter last year, the business posted $1.29 earnings per share. Research analysts predict that C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. will post 6.19 earnings per share for the current year.
C.H. Robinson Worldwide Dividend Announcement The business also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Friday, October 2nd. Shareholders of record on Friday, September 4th were given a $0.63 dividend. The ex-dividend date of this dividend was Friday, September 4th. This represents a $2.52 annualized dividend and a yield of 1.8%. C.H. Robinson Worldwide’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is 48.09%.
C.H. Robinson Worldwide Company Profile (Free Report)
C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc is a global third-party logistics provider that connects shippers with transportation carriers and other supply-chain service providers. The company helps businesses plan, manage and execute the movement of freight across domestic and international markets.
Its services include truckload and less-than-truckload freight brokerage, intermodal transportation, ocean and air freight forwarding, customs services, and transportation management. C.H. Robinson also provides technology and data-driven tools designed to improve shipment planning, visibility, routing and logistics performance.
Founded in 1905 and headquartered in Eden Prairie, Minnesota, C.H.
Further Reading Five stocks we like better than C.H. Robinson Worldwide A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding CHRW? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. (NASDAQ:CHRW – Free Report).
Receive News & Ratings for C.H. Robinson Worldwide Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for C.H. Robinson Worldwide and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.