Live financial news intelligence

Track market-moving stories before they get noisy

Real-time pulse of financial headlines curated from 5 premium feeds.

Latest market signal Czech
Coverage 264,439 Raw stories ingested 41,934 rewritten in CS_CZ • 0 to rewrite (last 7 days).
Agents 7 Live Pipeline agents
  • FMP Stock News Fetch every minute 15s ago
  • FMP Forex News Fetch every 5 min 3m ago
  • CoinGecko News Fetch every 5 min 3m ago
  • FIO Stock News Fetch every 10 min 1m ago
  • Patria Stock News Fetch every 10 min 1m ago
  • Editorial rewrite Rewrite every minute running now
  • Asset sync Assets every 1 hour 32m ago

Latest coverage

Market News Feed

Scan headlines quickly, then expand any story for source context.

View
Language
Relevance
Clear
Details Date Content Source Relevance
2026-10-06 09:58 30d ago
2026-10-06 04:50 1mo ago
Tržby AWS dosáhly annualizovaného tempa 169 mld. USD
AMZN Amazon
FMP Stock News 82
Original source text
Investors have rushed to get in on artificial intelligence (AI) stocks over the past few years as they've identified AI as the next big thing in technology. AI is exciting as it helps companies streamline processes, lower costs, make better decisions, and so much more. This is why some see it as a true revolution. Jensen Huang, chief of AI leader Nvidia, has even likened it to the Industrial Revolution, saying it will reshape the job market as that period once did.

This year, AI stocks have met with some headwinds, from concerns about the pace of AI infrastructure spending to general worries about the economy. And that has weighed on the performance of some. Still, the overall industry and the S&P 500 have been on the rise, and demand for AI products and services remains high. Analysts expect the AI market to reach into the trillions of dollars in a few years, suggesting there is still plenty of growth to come.

Now, looking ahead, if I could only buy one AI stock before 2027, I know exactly which one to choose. It would be the following...

Image source: Getty Images.

I already own this stock, but I would buy more This particular stock is one I already own, but today, I would be happy to increase my position. I like this company because it is a leader in two booming markets, has an established track record of earnings growth, and could see a new burst of growth moving forward due to its strength in AI. The company I'm talking about is Amazon (AMZN -0.05%), a significant player in the e-commerce and cloud computing markets.

Amazon has generated earnings growth over time due to these businesses and has a track record of benefiting from its investments, as we can see through its return on invested capital.

AMZN Revenue (Annual) data by YCharts

The company's e-commerce business has a solid moat, and this includes its vast fulfillment network, its extensive Prime subscription program, and its brand strength. Meanwhile, Amazon has been a major winner in the AI market, benefiting in two ways. First, the company has applied AI to its e-commerce operations to gain efficiency -- for example, choosing the fastest delivery routes -- and that has helped reduce its cost to serve. The e-commerce business also uses AI to help customers shop, something that is leading to more purchases.

Second, Amazon is developing AI chips and platforms and providing those, as well as the AI products of others, through its Amazon Web Services (AWS) business. AWS is the world's cloud services leader, positioning it perfectly to benefit as companies begin to apply AI more frequently to their operations.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

90/100

Today's Change

(

-0.05

%) $

-0.12

Current Price

$

251.40

A trillion-dollar business down the road AWS already is seeing tremendous growth, with the annual revenue run rate recently reaching $169 billion, and Amazon chief Andy Jassy said during the latest earnings call that he expects AWS to eventually generate trillion-dollar revenue as more business moves to the cloud. This doesn't seem like an exaggerated prediction if we look at the depth of AWS' offerings, from non-AI solutions to AI solutions -- and Amazon's venture into chips, particularly to suit the cost-conscious customer, has been a winning one. The custom chips business recently reached a more than $25 billion annual revenue run rate, and demand is soaring.

All of this is great -- but why does it make Amazon my favorite AI buy?

This stock is a fantastic option for a broad range of investors, from cautious to aggressive, because it offers the safety of a well-established e-commerce business and a cloud business that doesn't uniquely rely on AI customers. In fact, demand for non-AI services is soaring, the company said recently. To please the aggressive investor, Amazon's leadership in cloud should usher in a new wave of revenue growth as the use of AI increases in the years to come. This makes Amazon the one stock I would buy before 2027 -- to benefit from a monster business developed over time, as well as the enormous potential of AI in the years to come.
2026-10-06 09:57 30d ago
2026-10-06 03:44 1mo ago
EJMK Ventures zvýšila podíl v Microsoftu o 14,9 %
MSFT Microsoft
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
EJMK Ventures LLC lifted its position in Microsoft Corporation (NASDAQ:MSFT – Free Report) by 14.9% in the 2nd quarter, according to the company in its most recent 13F filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The institutional investor owned 10,876 shares of the software giant’s stock after acquiring an additional 1,407 shares during the quarter. Microsoft makes up approximately 1.8% of EJMK Ventures LLC’s portfolio, making the stock its 11th largest position. EJMK Ventures LLC’s holdings in Microsoft were worth $4,057,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.

Several other institutional investors and hedge funds also recently made changes to their positions in the company. Auto Owners Insurance Co boosted its position in Microsoft by 56,160.8% in the fourth quarter. Auto Owners Insurance Co now owns 60,116,384 shares of the software giant’s stock worth $29,073,486,000 after purchasing an additional 60,009,531 shares during the last quarter. Amundi increased its position in shares of Microsoft by 30.8% during the 1st quarter. Amundi now owns 41,675,076 shares of the software giant’s stock valued at $15,426,862,000 after purchasing an additional 9,814,598 shares during the last quarter. Fisher Asset Management LLC raised its stake in shares of Microsoft by 1.8% during the 4th quarter. Fisher Asset Management LLC now owns 25,300,410 shares of the software giant’s stock worth $12,235,785,000 after purchasing an additional 458,014 shares during the period. Dimensional Fund Advisors LP raised its stake in shares of Microsoft by 10.5% during the 1st quarter. Dimensional Fund Advisors LP now owns 29,323,744 shares of the software giant’s stock worth $10,852,884,000 after purchasing an additional 2,784,809 shares during the period. Finally, Hsbc Holdings PLC boosted its holdings in shares of Microsoft by 7.8% in the 4th quarter. Hsbc Holdings PLC now owns 22,138,798 shares of the software giant’s stock worth $10,715,379,000 after buying an additional 1,599,412 shares during the last quarter. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 71.13% of the company’s stock.

Microsoft Stock Performance Microsoft stock opened at $525.18 on Tuesday. Microsoft Corporation has a fifty-two week low of $349.20 and a fifty-two week high of $553.72. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.07, a quick ratio of 1.22 and a current ratio of 1.23. The stock has a market cap of $3.90 trillion, a P/E ratio of 29.24, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 1.66 and a beta of 1.10. The firm’s fifty day moving average price is $492.81 and its 200-day moving average price is $431.07.

Microsoft (NASDAQ:MSFT – Get Free Report) last announced its earnings results on Wednesday, July 29th. The software giant reported $4.74 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $4.24 by $0.50. The company had revenue of $90.01 billion during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $87.62 billion. Microsoft had a net margin of 40.31% and a return on equity of 31.98%. The firm’s quarterly revenue was up 17.7% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same period in the previous year, the business earned $3.65 earnings per share. On average, equities research analysts expect that Microsoft Corporation will post 19.62 earnings per share for the current fiscal year. Microsoft Increases Dividend The company also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Thursday, December 10th. Stockholders of record on Thursday, November 19th will be issued a $0.98 dividend. This represents a $3.92 dividend on an annualized basis and a dividend yield of 0.7%. The ex-dividend date is Thursday, November 19th. This is an increase from Microsoft’s previous quarterly dividend of $0.91. Microsoft’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is currently 20.27%.

Insider Transactions at Microsoft In other Microsoft news, EVP Takeshi Numoto sold 4,810 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction on Tuesday, August 4th. The shares were sold at an average price of $496.48, for a total value of $2,388,068.80. Following the completion of the sale, the executive vice president directly owned 42,677 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $21,188,276.96. The trade was a 10.13% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the SEC, which is available at the SEC website. Also, EVP Amy Hood sold 41,674 shares of Microsoft stock in a transaction dated Monday, September 14th. The stock was sold at an average price of $498.27, for a total value of $20,764,903.98. Following the completion of the transaction, the executive vice president owned 533,624 shares in the company, valued at approximately $265,888,830.48. This represents a 7.24% decrease in their position. Additional details regarding this sale are available in the official SEC disclosure. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Insiders have sold a total of 143,009 shares of company stock valued at $71,420,699 over the last 90 days. Company insiders own 0.03% of the company’s stock.

Microsoft News Summary Here are the key news stories impacting Microsoft this week:

Positive Sentiment: Melius Research upgraded Microsoft to Buy from Hold and raised its price target to $665. The firm said rising corporate concerns about AI risks could increase demand for Microsoft’s security, governance and compliance products, while positioning Azure as a relatively dependable way to participate in the AI trend. Microsoft stock rises as Melius upgrades to Buy Positive Sentiment: Broad market strength also supported MSFT. The Nasdaq reached a record as megacap technology stocks rallied on optimism about earnings growth, with Microsoft among the sector leaders. Expectations for strong technology-sector profits continue to support investor appetite for the shares. Nasdaq hits record as megacap gains offset elevated Treasury yields Positive Sentiment: Microsoft continues expanding Copilot’s enterprise usefulness. Wood Mackenzie connected its proprietary energy data and analytics to Microsoft Copilot through a new Model Context Protocol connector, providing another example of specialized business content being integrated into Microsoft’s AI ecosystem. Wood Mackenzie connects energy intelligence with Microsoft Copilot Positive Sentiment: Upcoming Xbox and Xbox Game Pass releases provided a smaller consumer-business catalyst. New game launches may support engagement and subscription activity, although the impact is likely less significant than Azure and AI developments. Microsoft stock rises ahead of new Xbox game releases Neutral Sentiment: Microsoft and Meta reportedly encouraged employees to reduce their use of Anthropic’s Claude in favor of internal AI tools. The move could lower Microsoft’s external AI expenses and strengthen Copilot adoption, but it also indicates ongoing competition and uncertainty over which AI models will deliver the best economics. Microsoft and Meta steer staff from Anthropic Claude to in-house AI Negative Sentiment: Amazon hired longtime Microsoft AI executive Pedram Rezaei, formerly associated with Copilot. The departure could raise concerns about retaining senior AI talent as cloud and software rivals intensify their competition. Amazon hires a Microsoft AI leader Negative Sentiment: Investors remain focused on execution risks. Microsoft’s large backlog offers revenue visibility, but the timing of recognition, infrastructure spending and cash conversion could limit near-term benefits. Questions also remain about whether Copilot can become a breakout AI application. How much revenue visibility does Microsoft’s backlog provide? Analyst Ratings Changes Several analysts have issued reports on MSFT shares. The Goldman Sachs Group restated a “buy” rating and issued a $640.00 target price on shares of Microsoft in a research note on Thursday, July 30th. Barclays decreased their price objective on Microsoft from $545.00 to $512.00 and set an “overweight” rating for the company in a report on Thursday, July 30th. Jefferies Financial Group initiated coverage on Microsoft in a research note on Monday. They issued a “buy” rating on the stock. Raymond James Financial downgraded shares of Microsoft from a “moderate buy” rating to a “strong sell” rating in a report on Wednesday, September 23rd. Finally, William Blair started coverage on shares of Microsoft in a research report on Monday. They set an “outperform” rating for the company. Forty-one research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, five have given a Hold rating and two have given a Sell rating to the stock. According to data from MarketBeat.com, Microsoft currently has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus target price of $578.73.

Read Our Latest Report on MSFT

About Microsoft (Free Report)

Microsoft Corporation is a global technology company that develops software, cloud services, devices, gaming products and business solutions. Founded in 1975 by Bill Gates and Paul Allen, the company is best known for the Windows operating system and Microsoft Office productivity software. Microsoft is headquartered in Redmond, Washington, and serves consumers, businesses, governments and educational institutions worldwide.

Microsoft’s productivity and business offerings include Microsoft 365 applications such as Word, Excel, PowerPoint and Outlook, along with collaboration tools including Teams.

Featured Articles Five stocks we like better than Microsoft NVIDIA’s Record High Raises a Bigger Question About How Far the Rally Can Run A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Want to see what other hedge funds are holding MSFT? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Microsoft Corporation (NASDAQ:MSFT – Free Report).

Receive News & Ratings for Microsoft Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Microsoft and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-06 09:53 30d ago
2026-10-06 03:16 1mo ago
Intel neobnoví dividendu kvůli zápornému peněžnímu toku
INTC Intel
FMP Stock News 93
Original source text
Intel (INTC -2.63%) stock has more than tripled in 2026. As I write, shares trade near $119, up about 223% so far this year.

Longtime shareholders might remember another thing about the chipmaker: It used to pay them a dividend. Intel had paid one since 1992. It cut the quarterly payout to $0.125 a share early in 2023, then suspended it as of the fourth quarter of 2024 to prioritize liquidity for its investment plans.

Now that the stock has tripled, is the dividend coming back?

Intel, though, linked the dividend's return to its cash flow, not its stock price. And I don't think its cash flow is anywhere near where it has to be yet.

Image source: Intel.

Intel set the bar at cash flowWhen it announced the suspension in August 2024, Intel also said what would bring the payout back.

"The company reiterates its long-term commitment to a competitive dividend as cash flows improve to sustainably higher levels," Intel said in its second-quarter 2024 earnings release.

This means free cash flow, or the cash left after Intel spends on its plants and equipment. Intel's own version, which it calls non-GAAP (adjusted) free cash flow, also includes government incentives and money from its factory partners.

By this measure, Intel hasn't cleared the bar. In 2025, its operations produced $9.7 billion of cash, but it made $17.7 billion of gross capital investments. Adjusted free cash flow that year was negative $1.6 billion. The number did go positive in the fourth quarter of 2025, at $2.2 billion. But the first quarter of 2026 came in at negative $2.0 billion, and the second quarter at negative $8.4 billion.

Granted, most of this second-quarter shortfall was from buying back the 49% stake in Intel's Ireland factory venture that it had sold to Apollo. That $14.2 billion deal closed in April. And the underlying business is making more cash. Second-quarter operating cash flow more than tripled year over year to $7.0 billion, and it was up sharply from the first quarter's $1.1 billion.

More spending aheadBut the second quarter also had unusually low spending. Intel's gross capital spending was just $2.7 billion, around half the first quarter's $5.0 billion. This rate likely won't hold.

In July, Intel lifted its 2026 capital spending outlook to more than $20 billion. With around $7.6 billion spent through June, the company would have to spend more than $12 billion in the final six months to reach it.

"[W]e are forecasting 2027 capital expenditures to be significantly above the 2026 levels with the vast majority spent across our US network," CFO Dave Zinsner said in comments released with the second-quarter results.

Intel also raised its investment in Intel 14A, its next manufacturing process, and has committed to ramping it in high volume in 2028.

Meanwhile, the balance sheet weakened in the first half. Total debt grew to $50.5 billion as of late June, from $46.6 billion when 2025 ended. Cash and short-term investments shrank to $29.7 billion from $37.4 billion.

Then, in August, Intel sold around $23 billion in new stock at $95 a share. It said the money might go to capital spending and working capital, and that the offering helps it keep "a strong balance sheet and its commitment to an investment-grade rating."

A company that just asked investors for $23 billion looks unlikely to start handing cash back to them soon. After all, paying a dividend now might mean raising money from new shareholders to pay current ones. It's worth noting that Intel hasn't bought back its own shares since the first quarter of 2021, either.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

70/100

Today's Change

(

-2.63

%) $

-3.14

Current Price

$

116.19

Would a dividend even matter?Even if Intel restored its old $0.125 quarterly payout, it'd yield only around 0.4% at today's price -- much too low for anyone looking for a dividend stock. At the share price of around $21 just after the suspension was announced, that same $0.50 a year would've yielded about 2.3%.

And restoring it wouldn't be cheap. With around 5.3 billion shares outstanding after the August offering, $0.50 a share would cost Intel around $2.6 billion every year, money now going into its plants.

Will Intel bring back its dividend anytime soon? I don't expect it to. Intel made "sustainably higher" cash flow the test, and adjusted free cash flow has been negative for both quarters of 2026, with spending set to climb through 2027.

I'd guess that a restored dividend, if it comes, likely won't arrive until after the 14A ramp in 2028, when capital spending flattens out and the new plants start earning a return. Intel hasn't given a timeline of its own.
2026-10-06 09:49 30d ago
2026-10-06 05:26 1mo ago
Člen představenstva Oracle koupil akcie ORCL za 3,48 milionu USD
ORCL Oracle Corp
FMP Stock News 90
Original source text
Oracle (NYSE: ORCL) has recorded a major insider trading transaction after director Stephen Rusckowski purchased nearly $3.5 million worth of stock.

The filing shows that Rusckowski acquired 25,000 Oracle shares on September 29, 2026, at an average price of $139.35 per share, for a total investment of approximately $3.48 million. 

The purchase was disclosed as Oracle shares traded well below their 2026 highs. By press time, ORCL stock was trading at $142, down nearly 30% year-to-date in 2026.

Oracle insider transaction. Source: Barchart Notably, the transaction stands out because insider purchases of this size are relatively rare, particularly during periods of market uncertainty. 

Investors often view insider buying as a sign that company executives or directors believe a stock is undervalued.

Rusckowski’s purchase follows another notable insider development. On September 12, Oracle founder Larry Ellison canceled plans to sell up to 50 million shares worth about $7.5 billion, with the company confirming that no shares were sold. 

Combined with Rusckowski’s purchase, the moves have been viewed by some investors as a sign of insider confidence despite Oracle’s sharp decline in 2026.

Oracle stock fundamentals  The insider purchase follows several significant developments that have reshaped Oracle’s investment narrative in recent months.

In June, the company reported fiscal 2026 fourth-quarter results that highlighted the scale of its AI-driven growth. Oracle posted full-year revenue of $67.4 billion, while cloud revenue surged 39%.

Oracle’s cloud infrastructure business grew 77% during fiscal 2026, accelerating to 93% growth in the fourth quarter. 

The company also revealed remaining performance obligations of $638 billion, providing investors with visibility into future contracted revenue.

Management projected fiscal 2027 revenue of approximately $90 billion, reinforcing expectations that Oracle could emerge as one of the biggest beneficiaries of rising enterprise demand for AI computing infrastructure.

Momentum continued on October 1 when reports emerged that Chinese technology giant Tencent had signed a five-year agreement worth about $7 billion to lease roughly 100,000 advanced AI chips through Oracle-operated data centers in Southeast Asia.

The deal is considered one of the largest AI infrastructure agreements announced this year and further strengthened Oracle’s position in the rapidly expanding AI cloud market.

ORCL stock 2026 pressure  Despite strong cloud growth, Oracle stock has faced pressure in 2026 as investors weigh the cost of its AI expansion. 

The company reported $32 billion in operating cash flow but negative free cash flow of $23.7 billion due to heavy spending on AI infrastructure. Oracle also raised $43 billion in debt and $5 billion in equity financing during fiscal 2026.

While bulls see Oracle as a long-term AI winner backed by a $638 billion backlog and a reported $7 billion Tencent deal, bears remain concerned about debt levels, spending requirements, and execution risks.

Featured image via Shutterstock

Best Crypto Exchange for Intermediate Traders and Investors

Invest in cryptocurrencies and 3,000+ other assets including stocks and precious metals.

0% commission on stocks - buy in bulk or just a fraction from as little as $10. Other fees apply. For more information, visit etoro.com/trading/fees.

Copy top-performing traders in real time, automatically.

eToro USA is registered with FINRA for securities trading.

30+ million Users worldwide

Securities trading offered by eToro USA Securities, Inc. (“the BD”), member of FINRA and SIPC. Cryptocurrency offered by eToro USA LLC (“the MSB”) (NMLS: 1769299) and is not FDIC or SIPC insured. Investing involves risk, and content is provided for educational purposes only, does not imply a recommendation, and is not a guarantee of future performance. Finbold.com is not an affiliate and may be compensated if you access certain products or services offered by the MSB and/or the BD

Join Finbold's newsroom, become a Sales Executive today! Apply now to join Finbold as a crypto/finance news writer!
2026-10-06 09:48 30d ago
2026-10-06 05:15 1mo ago
Akcie společnosti Costco klesly, ale P/E zůstává vysoké
COST Costco Wholesale
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Among retail stocks, Costco Wholesale (COST +0.31%) reigns supreme. Over the last decade, it has crushed the S&P 500 on a total return basis, 624% to 324%. Even successful rival Walmart (WMT +0.78%) has only grown by 415% during that time.

But this year, Costco's stock has hit the skids. Over the last six months, its shares are down 9.3%, trailing the S&P 500's 17.3% gain. Yet revenue and net income continue to rise, and Costco's stores seem more popular than ever.

At this price, are Costco's shares too cheap to pass up? Or is this a sign of bad things to come? Here's why this "bargain" may not be all that it seems.

Image source: Getty Images.

Numbers can be deceiving Those numbers don't tell the whole story.

Yes, Costco's share price is cheaper than it was six months ago. Yes, its revenue, profits, and free cash flow have all increased over that time frame, meaning its valuation using trailing-12-month (TTM) metrics like the price-to-sales (P/S) ratio, price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio, and price-to-free-cash-flow (P/FCF) ratio are all cheaper now than they were in March. But "cheaper" doesn't necessarily mean "cheap."

In fact, Costco's shares still trade at a sharp premium to its retail peers', whether that's in the general merchandise sector, the grocery sector, or even the electronics/appliances sector (all of which are served by Costco):

RetailerP/S Ratio (TTM)P/E Ratio (TTM)P/FCF Ratio (TTM)Costco1.3544.343.6Walmart1.1337.861.7Target0.6616.216.0Best Buy0.4414.610.5Kroger0.2532.016.0 Data source: YCharts.

Only Walmart is valued higher than Costco by any of these metrics, and then only on price-to-FCF.

In other words, even at its current share price, Costco stock is trading at a premium.

Image source: Getty Images.

A tricky retail environment The current economic situation hasn't been kind to retailers.

Recent tariff increases on imports from China, Mexico, and Canada have forced companies to decide whether to pass the entire tariff amount on to consumers or cut their margins on those products. Some of those price increases have resulted in lost sales, which leaves the retailers stuck between a rock and a hard place.

Meanwhile, record diesel fuel prices have increased the costs of shipping both imported and domestically produced goods, which also increases retailers' costs. Again, this puts them in a no-win situation of deciding between increasing prices or lowering their margins.

But Costco, which offers rock-bottom prices to its members, reported a 92.3% membership renewal rate for the U.S. and Canada in the most recent quarter, and overall paid membership growth of 3.8%, which is partly why its shares still trade at a premium, even in an unfriendly retail environment.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

81/100

Today's Change

(

0.31

%) $

2.87

Current Price

$

923.52

Is Costco still a buy? Over the long term, Costco has excellent prospects for continued slow and steady growth. That said, given its elevated valuation, investors looking for faster growth may continue to exit the stock in the coming months.

Costco is still a valid pick for buy-and-hold investors, but even with its shares down by 11% over the last six months, it's still not cheap. There are more compelling growth opportunities in other sectors right now.
2026-10-06 09:45 30d ago
2026-10-06 03:23 1mo ago
MassMutual zvýšila svůj podíl ve společnosti Amgen o 105,8 %
AMGN Amgen
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB raised its position in Amgen Inc. (NASDAQ:AMGN – Free Report) by 105.8% during the third quarter, according to the company in its most recent disclosure with the Securities & Exchange Commission. The firm owned 13,514 shares of the medical research company’s stock after purchasing an additional 6,947 shares during the quarter. MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB’s holdings in Amgen were worth $5,696,000 as of its most recent SEC filing.

A number of other large investors also recently added to or reduced their stakes in the company. Wellington Altus USA Inc. grew its position in Amgen by 72.3% in the 2nd quarter. Wellington Altus USA Inc. now owns 81 shares of the medical research company’s stock valued at $28,000 after acquiring an additional 34 shares in the last quarter. Tower View Wealth Management LLC lifted its position in shares of Amgen by 331.6% during the first quarter. Tower View Wealth Management LLC now owns 82 shares of the medical research company’s stock worth $29,000 after purchasing an additional 63 shares in the last quarter. Security National Bank of Sioux City Iowa IA purchased a new position in shares of Amgen in the second quarter valued at approximately $36,000. Evergreen Advisors LLC purchased a new position in shares of Amgen in the first quarter valued at approximately $37,000. Finally, University of Texas Texas AM Investment Management Co. purchased a new position in shares of Amgen in the fourth quarter valued at approximately $44,000. 76.50% of the stock is currently owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.

Analyst Ratings Changes Several equities research analysts recently weighed in on the stock. Barclays upped their target price on shares of Amgen from $360.00 to $380.00 and gave the stock an “equal weight” rating in a research note on Friday, August 14th. Cantor Fitzgerald reissued a “neutral” rating on shares of Amgen in a research report on Monday. Oppenheimer restated an “outperform” rating on shares of Amgen in a research note on Wednesday, September 23rd. Piper Sandler upped their price objective on Amgen from $427.00 to $457.00 and gave the stock an “overweight” rating in a research report on Thursday, August 20th. Finally, HSBC cut Amgen from a “buy” rating to a “hold” rating and reduced their price objective for the company from $445.00 to $425.00 in a research note on Thursday, September 10th. One research analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, eleven have assigned a Buy rating, fifteen have given a Hold rating and three have issued a Sell rating to the stock. According to data from MarketBeat, the company currently has a consensus rating of “Hold” and an average target price of $385.25.

Get Our Latest Report on Amgen Insider Transactions at Amgen In other news, SVP Rachna Khosla sold 1,252 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction dated Thursday, August 13th. The stock was sold at an average price of $416.43, for a total transaction of $521,370.36. Following the sale, the senior vice president owned 6,404 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $2,666,817.72. This trade represents a 16.35% decrease in their position. The sale was disclosed in a legal filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is accessible through the SEC website. Also, SVP Nancy A. Grygiel sold 2,970 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Thursday, August 6th. The stock was sold at an average price of $402.16, for a total value of $1,194,415.20. Following the sale, the senior vice president owned 7,340 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $2,951,854.40. The trade was a 28.81% decrease in their position. The SEC filing for this sale provides additional information. Insiders have sold a total of 6,222 shares of company stock valued at $2,540,926 over the last ninety days. 0.85% of the stock is owned by company insiders.

Amgen Trading Down 0.0% NASDAQ AMGN opened at $402.98 on Tuesday. Amgen Inc. has a 52 week low of $288.00 and a 52 week high of $447.03. The firm has a 50 day moving average of $411.25 and a two-hundred day moving average of $370.65. The company has a quick ratio of 1.13, a current ratio of 1.37 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 4.44. The stock has a market capitalization of $217.86 billion, a PE ratio of 25.05, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 2.91 and a beta of 0.41.

Amgen (NASDAQ:AMGN – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings data on Tuesday, August 4th. The medical research company reported $6.29 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $5.62 by $0.67. The business had revenue of $10.05 billion during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $9.43 billion. Amgen had a net margin of 22.95% and a return on equity of 124.14%. The company’s revenue for the quarter was up 9.5% on a year-over-year basis. During the same period in the previous year, the company earned $6.02 EPS. Amgen has set its FY 2026 guidance at 22.300-23.500 EPS. As a group, research analysts expect that Amgen Inc. will post 22.94 EPS for the current fiscal year.

Amgen Dividend Announcement The firm also recently declared a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Friday, September 11th. Shareholders of record on Friday, August 21st were issued a dividend of $2.52 per share. This represents a $10.08 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 2.5%. The ex-dividend date of this dividend was Friday, August 21st. Amgen’s payout ratio is 62.65%.

About Amgen (Free Report)

Amgen Inc is a biotechnology company that discovers, develops, manufactures and delivers medicines for serious illnesses. Its research and commercial activities focus on areas including oncology, cardiovascular disease, inflammation, bone health, neuroscience and rare diseases. The company uses biologic research, human genetics and other advanced technologies to develop targeted therapies and supports patients through treatment and disease-management services.

Amgen’s portfolio includes medicines such as Enbrel for inflammatory diseases; Prolia and Evenity for osteoporosis; Xgeva for cancer-related bone complications; Repatha for certain cardiovascular conditions; Otezla for inflammatory diseases; Aimovig for migraine prevention; Tezspire for severe asthma; and Lumakras for certain cancers.

Featured Articles Five stocks we like better than Amgen NVIDIA’s Record High Raises a Bigger Question About How Far the Rally Can Run A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Want to see what other hedge funds are holding AMGN? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Amgen Inc. (NASDAQ:AMGN – Free Report).

Receive News & Ratings for Amgen Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Amgen and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-06 09:42 30d ago
2026-10-06 03:47 1mo ago
Anthropic plánuje v rámci IPO získat až 100 mld. USD
AVGO Broadcom
FMP Stock News 95
Original source text
Anthropic, the company behind the Claude chatbot, confidentially filed for an initial public offering (IPO) in June. Now the artificial intelligence (AI) lab's reportedly aiming to raise up to $100 billion when it lists. This would beat the $86 billion SpaceX raised in June in the biggest IPO ever.

Most investors can't buy Anthropic stock yet. But one public company's closely linked to the AI lab's spending. On Oct. 1, Reuters reported that Anthropic's IPO filing says Broadcom (AVGO +2.08%) has agreed to loan Anthropic up to $42 billion using convertible notes. This could cover about a third of a $125.2 billion, five-year commitment Anthropic has made to lease computing capacity on tensor processing units (TPUs), custom AI chips Broadcom helps design.

Broadcom stock trades around $355 as of this writing, off about 28% from its 52-week high. At that price, I think the chipmaker is worth a close look before Anthropic lists.

Image source: Getty Images.

How much of Anthropic's spending goes to Broadcom?The $125.2 billion isn't Broadcom revenue, though. It's a lease commitment paid over five years. Broadcom's own quarterly filing describes a financial partner buying the AI racks built around its chips and leasing them to the customer.

What Broadcom has said about Anthropic is arguably more helpful. On the company's earnings call on Sept. 2, CEO Hock Tan said Anthropic is deploying 1 gigawatt of TPU capacity this year. He expects another 5 gigawatts in 2027 and sees a path to an extra 10 gigawatts in 2028.

"Anthropic is on track to become our largest XPU customer in 2027 and sustain that in 2028," Tan said on the call.

XPU is Broadcom's name for the custom AI chips it makes, and Tan said it has just six XPU customers.

Accelerating AI salesShowing how fast this business is moving, Broadcom's AI semiconductor revenue climbed 221% year over year to $16.7 billion in the fiscal third quarter of 2026, which ended Aug. 2. That growth rate is also accelerating. It beat the 143% pace Broadcom posted in fiscal Q2, which itself topped fiscal Q1's 106%. Management sees fiscal fourth-quarter AI revenue of $21.7 billion, up 236%.

Profits are keeping pace. Broadcom's fiscal third-quarter earnings per share under generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP) grew 215% year over year, and free cash flow climbed 95% to a record $13.7 billion.

Anthropic shows up most in the longer-term forecast. Broadcom sees around $58 billion of AI revenue in fiscal 2026 and about $115 billion for fiscal 2027 -- the year Tan expects Anthropic to become Broadcom's largest custom-chip customer.

Anthropic's spending, in other words, already shows up in Broadcom's numbers.

Broadcom is financing its own customerOf course, Broadcom is taking real risk to land that business. The $42 billion is more than the $24 billion of cash it had at the end of fiscal Q3. It's also around three quarters' worth of free cash flow at that record rate.

Broadcom might not carry all that alone, though. Bloomberg said on Oct. 2 that banks working for Broadcom have started raising around $60 billion in outside debt to fund AI chips for Anthropic and others.

The notes appear in Broadcom's quarterly filing without naming the customer, and none had been issued as of Aug. 2. Broadcom also backstops lease payments on the $35 billion financing deal that Tan said covers Anthropic's first gigawatt, with a maximum potential liability of around $29 billion, the filing shows.

Customer concentration is climbing, too. The company estimates its top five end customers made up around 55% of fiscal third-quarter revenue, up from about 40% the year before. And Anthropic's own filing flags "potential conflicts of interest" in Broadcom's role as both hardware supplier and financing partner, according to Reuters.

The IPO might cut some of that risk, like Tan suggested on the call.

"[I]t's an open secret Anthropic is well on its way to an IPO. And with that, its investment credit will change," he said.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

91/100

Today's Change

(

2.08

%) $

7.37

Current Price

$

362.51

A raise anywhere near $100 billion would be over double the $42 billion facility.

Also, the notes could convert into Anthropic shares. But Anthropic reportedly said it doesn't expect any to be sold before its IPO, so buying Broadcom doesn't get you a piece of the listing.

At around 36 times the past year's non-GAAP (adjusted) earnings, Broadcom stock isn't cheap. But shares sell for about 18 times expected fiscal 2027 earnings, the year Broadcom's AI revenue is projected to double. Given how much money Anthropic's IPO could raise, I think that price is worth a look. I'd just buy gradually, since so much of the forecast depends on a few AI labs.
2026-10-06 09:40 30d ago
2026-10-06 03:23 1mo ago
MassMutual zvýšil podíl v Prologis o 14,5 %
PLD Prologis
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB boosted its holdings in shares of Prologis, Inc. (NYSE:PLD – Free Report) by 14.5% in the third quarter, according to its most recent filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission. The fund owned 40,258 shares of the real estate investment trust’s stock after buying an additional 5,091 shares during the quarter. MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB’s holdings in Prologis were worth $5,227,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.

Other institutional investors and hedge funds have also bought and sold shares of the company. Baird Financial Group Inc. boosted its position in Prologis by 20.6% in the 2nd quarter. Baird Financial Group Inc. now owns 122,809 shares of the real estate investment trust’s stock worth $16,637,000 after purchasing an additional 21,000 shares in the last quarter. Callan Family Office LLC purchased a new stake in Prologis during the second quarter worth $3,394,000. BlackRock Inc. purchased a new stake in Prologis during the second quarter worth $14,006,587,000. AssuredPartners Investment Advisors LLC acquired a new stake in Prologis during the second quarter valued at $3,436,000. Finally, Nykredit A S acquired a new stake in Prologis during the second quarter valued at $40,490,000. 93.50% of the stock is currently owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.

Analyst Ratings Changes Several research firms have recently issued reports on PLD. Mizuho increased their target price on shares of Prologis from $150.00 to $159.00 and gave the stock an “outperform” rating in a research note on Friday, July 17th. BMO Capital Markets reduced their price target on Prologis from $162.00 to $158.00 and set an “outperform” rating for the company in a report on Monday, June 29th. Scotiabank increased their price target on Prologis from $146.00 to $150.00 and gave the stock a “sector perform” rating in a research report on Thursday, July 23rd. Truist Financial raised their price objective on Prologis from $154.00 to $162.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a report on Tuesday, July 21st. Finally, Barclays boosted their price objective on Prologis from $139.00 to $156.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a research report on Thursday, July 16th. Sixteen research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating and seven have issued a Hold rating to the company’s stock. According to data from MarketBeat.com, the stock has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus price target of $154.52.

View Our Latest Stock Report on Prologis Prologis Trading Down 0.7% PLD stock opened at $127.98 on Tuesday. Prologis, Inc. has a 12-month low of $111.03 and a 12-month high of $153.35. The business’s 50-day moving average is $138.11 and its 200 day moving average is $139.95. The company has a current ratio of 0.70, a quick ratio of 0.70 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.63. The stock has a market cap of $119.42 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 28.50 and a beta of 1.31.

Prologis (NYSE:PLD – Get Free Report) last released its earnings results on Thursday, July 16th. The real estate investment trust reported $1.13 earnings per share for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $0.75 by $0.38. Prologis had a return on equity of 7.29% and a net margin of 45.79%.The business had revenue of $2.43 billion for the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $2.16 billion. During the same quarter last year, the business posted $1.46 earnings per share. The business’s quarterly revenue was up 11.0% compared to the same quarter last year. Prologis has set its FY 2026 guidance at 6.220-6.300 EPS. On average, sell-side analysts anticipate that Prologis, Inc. will post 6.27 EPS for the current fiscal year.

Prologis Dividend Announcement The firm also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Wednesday, September 30th. Shareholders of record on Wednesday, September 16th were paid a dividend of $1.07 per share. This represents a $4.28 annualized dividend and a yield of 3.3%. The ex-dividend date of this dividend was Wednesday, September 16th. Prologis’s payout ratio is 95.32%.

Prologis Profile (Free Report)

Prologis, Inc (NYSE: PLD) is a global logistics real estate company that owns, develops, acquires and manages distribution facilities, warehouses and other properties used throughout the supply chain. Its portfolio serves manufacturers, retailers, transportation providers and third-party logistics companies.

The company provides logistics real estate and related services in key markets across North America, Europe, Asia and Latin America. Its properties are generally located near major population centers, transportation hubs, ports and trade corridors, supporting e-commerce, industrial and distribution operations.

Prologis traces its roots to 1983 and was created in its current form through the 1999 merger of ProLogis and Security Capital Industrial Trust.

Read More Five stocks we like better than Prologis NVIDIA’s Record High Raises a Bigger Question About How Far the Rally Can Run A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Want to see what other hedge funds are holding PLD? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Prologis, Inc. (NYSE:PLD – Free Report).

Receive News & Ratings for Prologis Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Prologis and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-06 09:40 30d ago
2026-10-06 03:29 1mo ago
Rockland Trust snížil svůj podíl ve společnosti Accenture o 96,4 %
ACN Accenture
FMP Stock News 85
Original source text
Rockland Trust Co. trimmed its position in shares of Accenture PLC (NYSE:ACN – Free Report) by 96.4% during the third quarter, according to its most recent Form 13F filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission. The institutional investor owned 4,513 shares of the information technology services provider’s stock after selling 121,982 shares during the period. Rockland Trust Co.’s holdings in Accenture were worth $828,000 as of its most recent SEC filing.

A number of other institutional investors have also modified their holdings of the company. Envestnet Portfolio Solutions Inc. raised its holdings in shares of Accenture by 33.8% in the 2nd quarter. Envestnet Portfolio Solutions Inc. now owns 30,041 shares of the information technology services provider’s stock valued at $3,738,000 after buying an additional 7,591 shares during the period. Andra AP fonden grew its position in Accenture by 92.5% in the 2nd quarter. Andra AP fonden now owns 121,326 shares of the information technology services provider’s stock valued at $15,098,000 after acquiring an additional 58,300 shares in the last quarter. Smith Chas P & Associates PA Cpas grew its position in Accenture by 8.3% in the 2nd quarter. Smith Chas P & Associates PA Cpas now owns 172,023 shares of the information technology services provider’s stock valued at $21,406,000 after acquiring an additional 13,244 shares in the last quarter. National Pension Service increased its stake in Accenture by 5.6% during the second quarter. National Pension Service now owns 1,564,857 shares of the information technology services provider’s stock worth $194,731,000 after purchasing an additional 82,362 shares during the period. Finally, Engineers Gate Manager LP lifted its position in shares of Accenture by 5.2% during the second quarter. Engineers Gate Manager LP now owns 15,708 shares of the information technology services provider’s stock worth $1,955,000 after purchasing an additional 781 shares in the last quarter. 75.14% of the stock is owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.

Accenture News Roundup Here are the key news stories impacting Accenture this week:

Positive Sentiment: Accenture’s stronger-than-expected full-year revenue outlook helped lift technology-sector sentiment, including India’s Nifty IT index. The forecast also eased concerns that artificial intelligence could sharply reduce corporate technology spending. Accenture forecast boosts Indian IT stocks Positive Sentiment: Accenture completed its acquisition of Denmark-based Mjølner Informatics, adding software-engineering capabilities serving energy, utilities and manufacturing clients. The deal could strengthen its industry-specific digital transformation offerings. Accenture completes acquisition of Mjølner Informatics Positive Sentiment: Recent commentary highlights Accenture’s substantial free cash flow, strong return on equity and shareholder returns through buybacks and dividends. Truist raised its outlook for the shares, while RBC increased its price target, providing additional support. Accenture valuation and shareholder returns Neutral Sentiment: Analysts are assessing Accenture’s international revenue mix. Overseas exposure provides diversification and growth opportunities but also leaves results sensitive to foreign-exchange movements, regional economic weakness and uneven technology spending. Accenture international revenue trends Neutral Sentiment: Accenture’s diversified Fortune Global 100 customer base and recurring consulting relationships compare favorably with large technology peers, although investors continue to weigh its slower growth profile against its valuation. Accenture versus Microsoft Negative Sentiment: A bearish analysis describes Accenture as a potential warning signal for broader enterprise technology demand, suggesting investors should watch bookings, discretionary consulting spending and the pace at which AI changes traditional services. Accenture: Canary in a Coal Mine Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades A number of research analysts recently weighed in on ACN shares. Citigroup lifted their price objective on shares of Accenture from $135.00 to $190.00 and gave the company a “neutral” rating in a report on Monday, August 24th. Royal Bank Of Canada raised their price target on shares of Accenture from $175.00 to $240.00 and gave the company an “outperform” rating in a research report on Friday. Wells Fargo & Company reaffirmed a “reduce” rating on shares of Accenture in a research report on Friday. Robert W. Baird set a $245.00 target price on Accenture in a report on Thursday. Finally, DA Davidson lowered their target price on Accenture from $275.00 to $175.00 and set a “buy” rating for the company in a research note on Tuesday, June 23rd. Eleven research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, fourteen have issued a Hold rating and two have assigned a Sell rating to the company’s stock. According to MarketBeat.com, Accenture has an average rating of “Hold” and an average price target of $218.59. Read Our Latest Research Report on Accenture

Insider Transactions at Accenture In related news, General Counsel Joel Unruch sold 10,498 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Thursday, July 30th. The stock was sold at an average price of $162.98, for a total transaction of $1,710,964.04. Following the transaction, the general counsel owned 17,735 shares in the company, valued at $2,890,450.30. This trade represents a 37.18% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a filing with the SEC, which is available through the SEC website. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. 0.02% of the stock is owned by corporate insiders.

Accenture Stock Down 1.9% ACN stock opened at $195.15 on Tuesday. The stock has a market cap of $130.32 billion, a P/E ratio of 14.39, a PEG ratio of 1.64 and a beta of 1.11. The company has a current ratio of 1.43, a quick ratio of 1.34 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.31. Accenture PLC has a twelve month low of $118.15 and a twelve month high of $291.09. The company’s 50 day moving average is $181.73 and its two-hundred day moving average is $173.43.

Accenture (NYSE:ACN – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings results on Thursday, October 1st. The information technology services provider reported $3.29 EPS for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $3.18 by $0.11. Accenture had a net margin of 11.28% and a return on equity of 26.53%. The firm had revenue of $18.68 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $18.03 billion. During the same period last year, the business earned $3.03 EPS. Accenture’s revenue for the quarter was up 6.2% compared to the same quarter last year. Accenture has set its FY 2027 guidance at 14.390-14.810 EPS. Research analysts expect that Accenture PLC will post 14.68 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.

Accenture Increases Dividend The company also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Friday, November 13th. Investors of record on Tuesday, October 13th will be given a $1.71 dividend. This is a boost from Accenture’s previous quarterly dividend of $1.63. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Tuesday, October 13th. This represents a $6.84 dividend on an annualized basis and a dividend yield of 3.5%. Accenture’s payout ratio is currently 48.08%.

Accenture declared that its Board of Directors has initiated a share repurchase program on Tuesday, June 23rd that allows the company to buyback $2.00 billion in outstanding shares. This buyback authorization allows the information technology services provider to purchase up to 2.4% of its stock through open market purchases. Stock buyback programs are usually an indication that the company’s management believes its stock is undervalued.

About Accenture (Free Report)

Accenture plc (NYSE: ACN) is a global professional services company that helps organizations improve performance, modernize operations and respond to technological and market changes. Its services span strategy and consulting, technology, operations, and managed services, with expertise across industries including communications, financial services, health care, public service, retail, manufacturing and resources.

The company provides digital transformation, cloud migration, data and artificial intelligence, cybersecurity, systems integration and technology implementation services.

See Also Five stocks we like better than Accenture NVIDIA’s Record High Raises a Bigger Question About How Far the Rally Can Run A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Want to see what other hedge funds are holding ACN? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Accenture PLC (NYSE:ACN – Free Report).

Receive News & Ratings for Accenture Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Accenture and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-06 08:50 30d ago
2026-10-06 02:23 1mo ago
Marvell potřebuje 35% roční růst zisku na akcii
MRVL Marvell Technology Group
FMP Stock News 95
Original source text
Marvell Technology (MRVL -0.38%) closed at $13.17 a share on Oct. 5, 2016. Ten years later to the day, it closed at $271.25.

On price alone, that turned a $10,000 stake into around $206,000, compounding at about 35% a year. In the same decade, $10,000 in the S&P 500 (^GSPC +0.66%) rose to about $36,000 on the same basis.

But most of Marvell's rise is recent. Nearly three-quarters of it came in 2026 alone, as the shares more than tripled. And when I split the decade into stretches, I see the stock's valuation did almost as much of the work as the company's earnings.

Image source: The Motley Fool.

Two runs and a long stallThe first stretch was strong. By the end of 2021, Marvell stock had risen to $87.49, and the $10,000 stake was worth around $66,400.

Then the stock went nowhere for four years. Shares dropped over 60% from a December 2021 high to early January 2023, shrinking the stake to around $26,000 at the bottom.

They rebounded, of course. But Marvell finished 2025 at $84.98, slightly under where it ended 2021. Put another way, an investor who bought at the end of 2021 had nothing to show for four years of patience.

This year changed that. The stock started 2026 near $85, closed at a peak of $316.43 in early June, and nearly halved by late July before rebounding. As I write, that's a gain of around 219% this year, and it took the original $10,000 from about $64,500 to $206,000.

The valuation did almost as much as the earningsMarvell's business grew a lot over the decade. Revenue climbed from $2.3 billion in fiscal 2017, which ended in January 2017, to around $9.5 billion in the last four reported quarters. Non-GAAP (adjusted) earnings per share went from $0.63 to $3.30 in the same period -- around a fivefold gain, or about 19% a year.

A decade ago, Marvell called itself a leader in storage, networking, and connectivity chips. Now, data centers bring in 79% of its revenue.

But a fivefold rise in earnings doesn't explain a 20-fold rise in the stock. The rest came from investors paying more for every dollar of profit.

At $13.17, shares traded at about 21 times adjusted earnings for fiscal 2017. Now, they trade at about 82 times the adjusted earnings Marvell posted in its past four quarters.

Adjusted earnings per share reached $1.57 in fiscal 2022 and were at exactly that level again in fiscal 2025. Then they jumped 81% to $2.84 in fiscal 2026, which ended in January 2026. But the stock went nowhere from the end of 2021 through 2025, because its price-to-earnings ratio dropped from about 56 times adjusted earnings for fiscal 2022 to about 30 times adjusted earnings for fiscal 2026.

This year ran the other way. Adjusted earnings per share over the last four quarters are up about 16% from fiscal 2026's total, but the stock tripled.

Investors are paying up for what management says is ahead. Late in August, Marvell forecast revenue of around $18 billion next fiscal year, and it expects its custom business, which designs chips to a cloud company's own specs, to more than double that year. Even on next fiscal year's expected earnings, the stock costs about 40 times earnings.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

88/100

Today's Change

(

-0.38

%) $

-1.04

Current Price

$

271.25

A repeat would need far faster earnings growthSay investors still pay 82 times adjusted earnings in 2036. For the stock to climb 20-fold again, earnings per share would have to compound at around 35% a year for a full decade. That's almost double the rate of the last 10 years.

And if the price-to-earnings multiple slid back toward the 30 times adjusted earnings the stock fetched at the end of 2025, the growth needed would be far higher.

Much of that weight would fall on the custom business. On the August earnings call, CEO Matt Murphy pointed to more than $10 billion in custom revenue for fiscal 2029 -- over four times what all of Marvell took in during fiscal 2017. He said he saw upside to that figure, and Marvell will spell out its longer-term strategy at its investor day in New York on Oct. 6. But another 20-fold decade would arguably need growth far beyond fiscal 2029's target, lasting for years after that.

I think Marvell's business can keep growing faster than most chipmakers. Yet the 2022 to 2025 stretch showed what can happen to shareholders when earnings climb and the valuation falls. Starting at 82 times adjusted earnings, the next decade's returns will probably rest mainly on earnings growth, and they may look much more ordinary than the past decade's.
2026-10-06 08:49 30d ago
2026-10-06 03:35 1mo ago
Tržby Vertivu ve druhém čtvrtletí vzrostly o 24 %
VRT Vertiv Holdings
FMP Stock News 90
Original source text
Nvidia's (NVDA +2.12%) graphics processing units (GPUs) have become the foundational AI hardware for data centers, while Palantir has been one of the strongest purveyors of artificial intelligence software as a service. However, as investments with potential to grow from here, both companies may pale in comparison to liquid cooling specialist Vertiv (VRT +0.57%).

Image source: Getty Images.

Liquid cooling has become a requirement for AI infrastructure Liquid cooling has become essential to AI data centers. 

Cutting-edge AI chips and infrastructure generate enormous amounts of heat when they operate, and fans and air conditioners can't cool them quickly enough. Without liquid cooling systems of the type that Vertiv provides, the chips can reach temperatures that slow their processing significantly, reduce their lifespans, or even render them unusable.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

95/100

Today's Change

(

0.57

%) $

1.44

Current Price

$

253.62

Because of this, the technology that Vertiv sells has become just as important for the AI build-out as the processors it protects. This positioning translated into 24% year-over-year revenue growth in the second quarter, and management's full-year guidance is for 31% revenue growth, implying that growth will accelerate.

Vertiv's operating profits jumped 44% year over year to $638 million in Q2, indicating a sustainable business model. CEO Giordano Albertazzi expressed confidence that the company could maintain its strong performances in 2026 and beyond as AI demand heats up.

A leading competitive positioning comes with a reasonable price tag Vertiv has established itself as the clear leader in liquid cooling for AI data centers. While other companies also offer this service, Vertiv has gone all-in with this technology, and it has inked a partnership with Nvidia. Vertiv's 800 VDC power portfolio, specifically designed to support the Rubin Ultra platform that Nvidia will roll out in 2027, is expected to come out by the end of the year. Companies looking to use the latest Nvidia technology will need to upgrade their Vertiv infrastructure components.

Management mentioned in Vertiv's Q2 presentation that the company has a strong backlog for the second half, and pipeline momentum points to another strong year overall. While the North American region is still hot, Vertiv is also expanding across the Asia Pacific region to pursue additional growth opportunities.

This investment thesis comes with an attractive valuation for patient shareholders. Vertiv trades at a 1-year forward P/E ratio of 28, down from a peak of 41 this summer after a prolonged correction. The stock also trades at a five-year PEG ratio of 0.84; a positive PEG ratio below 1 is typically viewed as indicating that a stock is undervalued.

Vertiv's growth engine doesn't appear likely to slow down anytime soon. With long-term catalysts for the liquid cooling market, its valuation should improve over time.

Marc Guberti has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Nvidia, Palantir Technologies, and Vertiv. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
2026-10-06 08:47 30d ago
2026-10-06 04:00 1mo ago
Cognizant nasadí cloudové řešení Oracle Fusion s umělou inteligencí pro SITA
CTSH Cognizant
FMP Stock News 82
Original source text
Collaboration will help SITA create a Frontier Finance function - data-driven, innovative and focused on growth and measurable business value - using AI and new ways of working

, /PRNewswire/ -- Cognizant (Nasdaq: CTSH) today announced that it has been selected by SITA, the world's leading specialist in air transport technology, as the implementation and transformation partner for SITA's SKY program. The groupwide, finance-led initiative will help SITA implement a modern cloud platform across finance, procurement and supply chain processes, designed to deliver measurable business value across SITA's global operations in more than 200 countries and territories.

The transformation is designed to move finance beyond reporting and operational processing, establishing it as a more strategic, growth-focused partner to the business. Cognizant will work with SITA to implement a cloud-based ERP and management platform spanning planning, performance, project management and procurement. By connecting these functions through a shared data foundation, consistent ways of working and AI-led insights, SITA aims to strengthen planning, identify opportunities earlier and align resources more closely with its growth priorities.

Cognizant's AI-first approach combines deep finance transformation expertise with generative AI implementation agents, informed by intellectual property developed through more than 800 cloud ERP projects. It draws on embedded platform AI capabilities and custom agents built using Cognizant's agentic AI capabilities to embed intelligence into planning, forecasting, project management and day-to-day finance activities — helping SITA accelerate delivery and put AI to work across live finance, procurement and project management processes.

"SITA's SKY program is a transformation program aimed at delivering strong business outcomes," said Nicolas Husson, Chief Financial Officer at SITA. "By standardizing core processes on Oracle Fusion Cloud and building AI into how we operate, we aim to create a more agile finance organization and a strong foundation for our next phase of growth." 

"SITA plays a critical role in the global air transport ecosystem, and its growth requires an enterprise platform that can scale with the business, with technology and AI serving the strategy rather than defining it," said Saket Gulati, Senior Vice President and Head of Northern Europe at Cognizant. "By bringing together our cloud platform expertise, AI capabilities and end-to-end transformation experience, we will help SITA build a modern data and operating model foundation, embed new ways of working, and help translate technology investment into growth and measurable business value."

"Enterprise platforms are the backbone of how global organizations run, and SITA's SKY program is a great example of what's possible when that backbone is rebuilt for an AI-first world," said Roshan Subudhi, SVP and Head of Global Markets- Intelligent Enterprise Platforms at Cognizant. "By combining Agentic AI capabilities and our Oracle Fusion expertise, we're not just modernizing systems — we're helping SITA reimagine how finance, procurement and supply chain teams work together, so the business can move faster and make smarter decisions at scale."

About Cognizant

Cognizant (NASDAQ: CTSH) is an AI builder and technology services provider, building the bridge between AI investment and enterprise value by building full-stack AI solutions for our clients. Our deep industry, process and engineering expertise enables us to build an organization's unique context into technology systems that amplify human potential, realize tangible returns and keep global enterprises ahead in a fast-changing world. See how at www.cognizant.ai or @cognizant.

For more information, contact:

U.S.
Katrina Cheung
[email protected]

Europe / APAC
Sarah Douglas
[email protected]

India
Vipin Nair
[email protected]

About SITA

SITA is the air transport industry's tech engine, making travel safer, easier, and more sustainable for everyone. From the earliest days of commercial aviation to today's digital frontiers, SITA has been there, connecting the industry and helping it evolve through every leap forward.

With around 2,500 customers, SITA technology supports over 1,000 airports and more than 19,600 aircraft worldwide. It also helps over 70 governments strike the balance between secure borders and seamless journeys. Behind the scenes, SITA bridges 45–50% of the industry's data exchange, enabling a highly complex global network to operate smoothly and reliably, every step of the way.

SITA is transforming fast. From advanced self-service and operations control to airport design and digital borders, it is shaping the next generation of travel through key acquisitions like Materna IPS, ASISTIM, and CCM. It is also expanding beyond aviation with initiatives such as SmartSea, bringing its trusted technologies to cruise, rail, and urban air mobility.

This transformation is about more than new products. SITA is investing in the right skills, tools, and partnerships to help the industry move with greater intelligence and agility, bringing together smart systems, seamless data, and sustainable innovation. Because as global travel surges, flow is everything.

As part of its bold climate strategy, SITA is cutting emissions by 4.2% each year and targeting net zero by 2050. SITA's science-based targets are validated by the SBTi, and its growing portfolio is helping customers reduce their own carbon footprints too.

Owned by the industry and driven by its needs, SITA operates in more than 200 countries and territories.

www.sita.aero

For more information, contact:
Charles Font
[email protected]

SOURCE Cognizant Technology Solutions
2026-10-06 08:37 30d ago
2026-10-06 04:00 1mo ago
Kyndryl rozšiřuje partnerství s WPP v oblasti agentní AI
KD Kyndryl Holdings
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
WPP to leverage Kyndryl's Agentic AI Framework throughout its operations
Kyndryl names WPP as its preferred global marketing partner

, /PRNewswire/ -- Kyndryl (NYSE: KD), a leading provider of mission-critical enterprise technology services, and WPP, the trusted growth partner for the world's leading brands, today announced an expanded agreement under which they will redefine the traditional customer-supplier relationship.

The expanded partnership focuses on three key areas: the transformation of WPP's business platforms and support model, an expanded marketing partnership naming WPP as Kyndryl's preferred global marketing partner, and joint go-to-market initiatives to drive customer growth through modernization and core business transformation.

"This partnership redefines the traditional customer-supplier relationship. Kyndryl will help WPP accelerate enterprise transformation through AI-enabled operations, platform modernisation and a simpler technology landscape, while WPP will support Kyndryl's growth through an expanded marketing partnership and joint go-to-market innovation," said Dominic Shine, Chief Information Officer, WPP. "Together, we are investing in each other's success, creating a relationship built on shared outcomes, trust and long-term value creation."

Business platform transformation for AI-powered modernization
The Kyndryl Agentic AI Framework will be applied to help modernize WPP's application estate with intelligent support operations, faster issue resolution, and reduced technical complexity. This will help enable WPP to provide more flexible technology operations in support of its Elevate28 strategy, which aims to modernize its enterprise technology environment to help it become a simpler, more integrated, AI-powered company. 

"By combining enterprise modernization, AI-enabled operations and customer growth capabilities, we are creating a blueprint that helps WPP transform and innovate faster to drive meaningful outcomes," said Jonathan Ingram, President, Kyndryl UKI. "This is helping us unlock new sources of joint value and shared success."

The new operating model will bring together workplace, cloud, infrastructure and enterprise services under a common, automated operating model. By retiring legacy applications and accelerating adoption of strategic enterprise platforms, WPP expects to realise cost savings and efficiencies over time. A portion of these savings will be reinvested into projects which deliver further IT simplification, productivity and operational benefit and, will be further enhanced by the use of Kyndryl Bridge, an AI-powered, open-integration digital business platform to integrate, observe and orchestrate across its entire technology environment.

Global marketing partnership for innovation and growth
Kyndryl has named WPP as its preferred Marketing partner, expanding the existing relationship beyond Media, Brand, and Creative Strategy to encompass a broader portfolio of high-value digital, experiential, and integrated marketing capabilities, alongside the enablement of an AI-powered Marketing Operating System built on WPP Open, WPP's pioneering agentic marketing platform. This expanded partnership across Enterprise Technology, Go-to-Market, and Marketing creates a powerful platform for innovation, growth, and business transformation for both WPP and Kyndryl.

Strengthened joint Go-to-Market initiatives
Kyndryl Consult and WPP Enterprise Solutions (previously VML Enterprise Solutions) will also continue to strengthen joint go-to-market efforts, previously announced in 2025, to drive client growth through modernization and core business transformation by reimagining how customers engage with brands through the power of AI, data and emerging technology.

About Kyndryl
Kyndryl (NYSE: KD) is a leading provider of mission-critical enterprise technology services, offering advisory, implementation and managed service capabilities to thousands of customers in more than 60 countries. As the world's largest IT infrastructure services provider, the company designs, builds, manages and modernizes the complex information systems that the world depends on every day. For more information, visit www.kyndryl.com.

About WPP
WPP is the trusted growth partner for the world's leading brands. The company unites cutting-edge media intelligence and data solutions, world-class creativity, next-generation production, transformative enterprise solutions and expert strategic counsel in a single company – powered by exceptional talent and its agentic marketing platform, WPP Open, to help clients navigate change, capture opportunity and deliver transformational growth. For more information, visit wpp.com.

Kyndryl press contact 
[email protected]

Forward-Looking Statements
This press release contains "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Such forward-looking statements often contain words such as "aim," "anticipate," "believe," "could," "estimate," "expect," "forecast," "intend," "may," "objectives," "opportunity," "plan," "position," "predict," "project," "should," "seek," "target," "will," "would" and other similar words or expressions or the negative thereof or other variations thereon. All statements other than statements of historical fact, including without limitation statements concerning the Company's plans, objectives, goals, beliefs, business strategies, future events, business condition, results of operations, financial position, business outlook and business trends and other non-historical statements, are forward-looking statements. These statements do not guarantee future performance and speak only as of the date of this press release. Except as required by law, the Company assumes no obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise. Actual outcomes or results may differ materially from those suggested by forward-looking statements as a result of risks and uncertainties, including those described in the "Risk Factors" section of the Company's most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K, and may be further updated from time to time in the Company's subsequent filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission.

SOURCE Kyndryl
2026-10-06 07:45 1mo ago
2026-10-06 02:00 1mo ago
Equinor v rámci zpětného odkupu získal 720 335 akcií za 399,94 NOK
EQNR Equinor
FMP Stock News 95
Original source text
Please see below information about transactions made under the third tranche of the 2026 share buy-back programme for Equinor ASA (OSE:EQNR, NYSE:EQNR, CEUX:EQNRO, TQEX:EQNRO).

Date on which the buy-back tranche was announced: 22 July 2026.

The duration of the buy-back tranche: 23 July to no later than 26 October 2026.

Further information on the tranche can be found in the stock market announcement on its commencement dated 22 July 2026, available here: https://newsweb.oslobors.no/message/678529

From 28 September to 2 October 2026, Equinor ASA has purchased a total of 720,335 own shares at an average price of NOK 399.9378 per share.

Overview of transactions:

DateTrading venueAggregated daily volume (number of shares)Daily weighted average share price (NOK)Total daily transaction value (NOK)     28 SeptemberOSE136,000408.046255,494,283.20 CEUX    TQEX        29 SeptemberOSE144,612397.539257,488,938.79 CEUX    TQEX        30 SeptemberOSE147,846395.692658,501,568.14 CEUX    TQEX        1 OctoberOSE147,500396.699158,513,117.25 CEUX    TQEX        2 OctoberOSE144,377402.358558,091,313.15 CEUX    TQEX        Total for the periodOSE720,335399.9378288,089,220.53 CEUX    TQEX        Previously disclosed buy-backs under the tranche OSE6,269,053394.79102,474,965,565.91CEUX   TQEX   Total6,269,053394.79102,474,965,565.91     Total buy-backs under the tranche (accumulated)OSE6,989,388395.32142,763,054,786.45CEUX   TQEX   Total6,989,388395.32142,763,054,786.45
Following completion of the above transactions, Equinor ASA owns a total of 21,624,123 own shares, corresponding to 0.90% of Equinor ASA’s share capital, including shares under Equinor’s share savings programme (excluding shares under Equinor’s share savings programme, Equinor owns a total of 10,524,363 own shares, corresponding to 0.44% of the share capital).

This is information that Equinor ASA is obliged to make public pursuant to the EU Market Abuse Regulation and that is subject to the disclosure requirements pursuant to Section 5-12 of the Norwegian Securities Trading Act.

Appendix: An overview of all transactions made under the buy-back tranche that have been carried out during the above-mentioned time period is attached to this report and available at www.newsweb.no.

Contact details:

Investor relations
Bård Glad Pedersen, senior vice president Investor Relations,
+47 918 01 791

Media
Sissel Rinde, vice president Media Relations,
+47 412 60 584

Detailed overview of transactions
2026-10-06 07:35 1mo ago
2026-10-06 02:08 1mo ago
Inter zvýšil čtvrtletní čistý zisk o 33,6 %
INTR Inter & Co
FMP Stock News 90
Original source text
Picture a customer walking into a physical branch of a traditional bank; he expects a stack of paperwork and a forty-minute wait. In Brazil, millions of people have stopped doing that entirely. They open Inter (INTR +19.71%) on their phones, check their balance, trade stocks, buy insurance, and shop for household goods within a single application.

Inter is a digital-first financial ecosystem operating out of Belo Horizonte, and it has scaled to 26 million active clients as of mid-2026. Despite this rapid adoption, the stock has struggled, falling 37% over the past year as the market grapples with volatility in the Brazilian banking sector.

Our proprietary Hidden Gems scoring system assigns Inter an overall Superscore of 74 out of 100, placing it in the Above Average category. The Superscore is an AI-powered score that evaluates a company's overall strength by combining financial performance, product market position, technological capabilities, leadership quality, and relative valuation. It represents the unification of all our scores into a single score for public companies, with five rating bands: Exceptional (90-100), Strong (75-89), Above Average (60-74), Average (40-59), and Cautious (0-39).

This score places the company in the Top ~23% of every company we score, meaning it ranks ahead of roughly 77 out of every 100 businesses in our database. The Superscore is one data-driven signal worth investigating, and this article pairs the reasons the score is high with the reasons it is not higher so you can weigh both sides before doing more work.

Why INTR Has an 74 SuperscoreProfitable ecosystem scale: Management successfully transitioned from high-burn user acquisition to a model that generated 421 million Brazilian real in net income during the second quarter of 2026.Low funding costs: The company maintains a cost of funding at 66% of Brazil's interbank rate, providing a structural advantage over peers who must pay more to attract deposits.Integrated SuperApp model: With 26 million active clients, the platform captures high-margin cross-selling opportunities across insurance, credit, and marketplace services.Efficient operational leverage: Revenue grew 32% year over year in Q2 2026 while the company maintained disciplined control over its technology and infrastructure spend.Direct U.S. presence: The recent opening of a state-licensed branch in Miami allows the fintech company to issue cards and offer regulated credit products directly to U.S. customers.Why Is INTR's Superscore Not Higher?Extreme share concentration: The founding family holds 78% of the voting power, creating significant risk for minority shareholders regarding alignment and strategic decision-making.Opaque compensation practices: The company uses Cayman Islands law to avoid disclosing individual executive pay, which obscures how much of the profit is flowing to insiders.Valuation risk: The stock trades at an price-to-earnings ratio of 8.3, a multiple that is at a low point for the past year, suggesting shares are undervalued. However, the company's non-performing loans (NPLs) rose to 5.3% in Q2, up from 4.6% in the prior year. This raises the downside risk, especially if economic conditions in Brazil tighten and credit growth cools.Regulatory and internal controls: The company has faced an adverse opinion on its internal information technology controls and remains subject to thousands of ongoing civil proceedings.Inter is a highly capital-efficient business, as evidenced by its strong return on net tangible assets. This efficiency means the company can generate outsized profits on a relatively small base of hard assets, turning each incremental point of revenue growth into meaningful bottom-line returns. While this performance justifies interest from growth investors, it does not fully neutralize the risks posed by the complex governance structure or the company's legal exposure.

Hidden Gems Database Scores at a GlanceScoreScore (out of 100)RankSupporting Data PointProduct 1Y74Top ~14%Innovation momentum is driven by profitable platformization and R$362 million in tech investments.Product 5Y71Top ~37%The company evolved from a loss-making digital challenger to a dominant financial SuperApp with 36 million users.Financial 1Y87Top ~5%Net income reached R$1.312 billion in 2025 as the firm achieved positive ROA and ROE.Financial 5Y79Top ~9%Revenue expanded from R$3 billion in 2021 to R$14 billion in 2025 through organic diversification.Leaders70Top ~44%Leadership provides granular data on NIM and portfolio quality but faces concerns over governance and transparency.AI13Bottom ~9%Data usage is restricted to internal underwriting and fraud detection rather than external AI-driven products.Valuation Risk92Top ~1%The stock trades at a P/E of 8.3x, suggesting potential undervaluation relative to growth.Is INTR Right For Your Portfolio?This stock warrants a closer look if...

You want exposure to a fintech business model that is rapidly scaling its client base.You believe that the shift toward digital-first financial apps will continue to displace legacy incumbents in the Brazilian market.You may want to keep researching before buying if...

You are uncomfortable with extreme voting concentration and limited transparency regarding executive compensation.You are concerned about the regulatory risks stemming from the company's ongoing civil proceedings and internal control weaknesses.The Superscore is one data-driven signal worth investigating, not a stand-alone recommendation, so please weigh it against your own research, financial goals, and risk tolerance before acting.

My 5-year prediction for INTR stockInter has displayed impressive business growth. The company grew active clients by 16% year over year to 26.4 million in the second quarter, its strongest quarter ever. This helped it increase net revenue to R$2.6 billion, up 31.7% over 2025. That's not all. Its Q2 net income of R$421 million represented 33.6% year-over-year growth, and a streak of rising quarterly net income that stretches back to Q1 of 2023.

This performance suggests Inter stock is poised to see ongoing expansion. Its 8.6% market share in PIX transactions, which represents Brazil's real-time instant payment system, is sizable, and the company has used that position to grow market share in home equity, mortgage loans, and other financial services areas.

With a new beachhead in Miami, Inter is positioning itself to capitalize on international markets. This creates execution risk, and its position in an emerging market coupled with a rise in NPLs has put downward pressure on the stock. But this means Inter shares are potentially undervalued, making now a good time to buy and hold for the long term.

The Hidden Gems Superscore reflects The Motley Fool's proprietary AI-driven evaluation of a company across product, financial, leadership, and valuation pillars as of the article date and may change over time. Performance figures are point-in-time. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
2026-10-06 07:30 1mo ago
2026-10-06 02:45 1mo ago
Nike: K získání roční dividendy 10 000 USD je potřeba 6 100 akcií
NKE Nike
FMP Stock News 85
Original source text
For its fiscal 2027 first quarter (ended Aug. 31), Nike (NKE +0.27%) reported revenue of $11.2 billion. This figure was down 4% year over year and came in below analyst estimates. The consumer discretionary stock felt the pain, adding to its slide, which now puts it 81% off its record set in November 2021 (as of Oct. 5).

But this company might present a very interesting opportunity for income investors. Here's how many Nike shares you'd need to bring in $10,000 in yearly dividends.

Image source: The Motley Fool.

Nike currently pays an annualized dividend of $1.64. This means that investors would need to own about 6,100 shares to generate a $10,000 passive annual income stream.

The dividend payout has climbed for 25 straight years. Before 2026 ends, history suggests that streak will likely rise to 26 consecutive years.

It's also hard not to focus on the current dividend yield, which is just under 5%. That's a sizable income stream for shareholders.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

55/100

Today's Change

(

0.27

%) $

0.09

Current Price

$

33.96

Given Nike's healthy financial position, the dividend payout faces minimal risk of being paused or cut. However, investors will have to be patient if they're waiting for the business to turn things around. Nike's biggest issue might be its struggle with product innovation. This has opened the door for smaller competitors to launch in-demand shoes that consumers are more excited about.

The dividend is compelling, no doubt. But investors should expect Nike's difficulties to continue in the near term.

Neil Patel has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Nike. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
2026-10-06 07:27 1mo ago
2026-10-05 11:14 1mo ago
V Nahe začala výstavba terminálu pro výletní lodě
RCL Royal Caribbean Cruises
FMP Stock News 84
Original source text
The new terminal will support the long-term development of tourism in Okinawa, strengthen regional connectivity, and enhance the guest experience.

NAHA, OKINAWA, Japan, /PRNewswire/ -- Naha Port Authority, Cruise Port Naha G.K., Royal Caribbean Group and MSC Cruises celebrated the groundbreaking of a new cruise terminal at Naha Port, marking a significant milestone in the continued growth of cruising in Japan and across the East Asia region.

From left, Preston Carnahan, vice president, Destination Development, Royal Caribbean Group; Hon. Genta Koja, Governor of Okinawa Prefecture, president, Naha Port Authority; Oliviero Morelli, president, Japan, Korea, and South East Asia, Cruise Division of MSC Group; Javier Rodriguez Sanchez, vice president, Business Development, Ports & Destinations, CTL Maritime Cruise Port Naha G.K. is a joint venture between CTL Maritime and RCL Cruises Ltd., representing the respective interests of MSC Cruises and Royal Caribbean Group. Under the Cruise Hub Formation Agreement concluded with the Naha Port Authority in August 2026, Cruise Port Naha G.K. will develop and operate the new terminal, with completion and the start of operations targeted for March 2028.

The new terminal will provide modern, purpose-built facilities designed to enhance the guest experience, improve operational efficiency, and support the long-term growth of cruise tourism in Okinawa.

As one of Japan's most strategically located ports, Naha offers year-round accessibility and serves as an ideal gateway for cruise itineraries throughout the region. Once completed, the new terminal will provide enhanced passenger facilities, strengthening the port's ability to accommodate some of the most advanced cruise ships in the world, thereby supporting increased passenger capacity and growing demand for cruise vacations in Asia.   

"For Royal Caribbean Group, Japan is one of the most important cruise markets in Asia - not only as a destination, but as a long-term partner in our global business. We do not simply bring guests here, we also invest here and with Naha Okinawa, we are investing in infrastructure that will benefit the local community for years to come," said Jason Liberty, chairman and CEO of Royal Caribbean Group. "The future of cruising in Japan is about shared ambition, collaboration, and responsible innovation, and we are honored to be a part of it."

"Okinawa is uniquely positioned at the crossroads of some of Asia's most exciting cruise destinations, and we see real potential for its future," said Pierfrancesco Vago, Executive Chairman, MSC Group, Cruises Division. "This project forms part of our long-term vision to expand our presence in the region and create new opportunities for guests of MSC Cruises and Explora Journeys to enjoy Asia year-round. As we continue to develop our itineraries and invest in infrastructure, we are making cruising more accessible for both international and Asian travellers while strengthening connections across the region. We are proud to partner with Royal Caribbean Group and the Naha Port Authority in bringing this vision to life, and I thank all those whose commitment, collaboration and shared ambition have made today's milestone possible. Together, we are investing not only in a port, but in the future growth of cruise tourism in Okinawa and across Asia."

The project follows Naha Port's designation by Japan's Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism as an International Cruise Ship Hub Formation Port in 2019 and represents an important public-private collaboration to support the long-term development of tourism in Okinawa.

Today's groundbreaking included a traditional Japanese ceremony at the future terminal site, marking the formal start of construction and bringing together several esteemed public officials for the event, including Okinawa Governor Genta Koja and representatives from the Cabinet Office of Japan, alongside representatives from Naha Port Authority, Cruise Port Naha G.K., MSC Cruises and Royal Caribbean Group.

About Royal Caribbean Group
Royal Caribbean Group is a leading global vacation company spanning cruise, one-of-a-kind destinations, and land-based vacation experiences. The company operates 71 ships sailing to more than 1,000 destinations across all seven continents through its three wholly owned brands - Royal Caribbean, Celebrity Cruises, and Silversea - and a 50% joint venture interest in TUI Cruises, which operates the Mein Schiff and Hapag-Lloyd brands.

The Group is expanding its portfolio of private destinations through its Perfect Day and Royal Beach Club collections, and the company will enter river cruising in 2027 with Celebrity River Cruises. Powered by innovative brands, advanced technology, and an industry-leading loyalty program, the company has built a connected vacation ecosystem, turning the vacation of a lifetime into a lifetime of vacations. 

Named to the Fortune World's Most Admired Companies 2026 list and to Forbes' 2026 Best American Companies lists, Royal Caribbean Group is guided by its mission to deliver the best vacations responsibly. For more information, visit royalcaribbeangroup.com.

About MSC Cruises
Headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland, the privately-owned MSC Cruises is the world's third largest cruise line and the market leader in Europe with a strong and growing presence in North America. A global cruise brand with 23 modern ships offering cruises across five continents, guests can visit more than 100 countries worldwide with more than 300 destinations, making unforgettable memories and enjoying the finest hospitality. For more information visit MSC Cruises.

SOURCE Royal Caribbean Group
2026-10-06 07:27 1mo ago
2026-10-05 09:00 1mo ago
Venmo nabízí až 4% vratku peněz za rozdělené platby
PYPL PayPal
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
 The Venmo Credit Card now rewards social spending with an industry-first feature that offers cardholders more cash back for splitting purchases with friends on Venmo

Key Points

The Venmo Credit Card now earns up to 4% cash back1 — one of the highest rewards rates available for the way friends spend together. Introducing industry-first split-to-earn feature: Cardholders already earn an automatic 3% cash back on dining and entertainment, and they can earn an additional 1% when they use the split transaction feature with friends within the Venmo app. Cash back is deposited daily into the cardholder's Venmo account with no annual fee2, no foreign transaction fees2, and no limits on daily cash back. Applying does not impact an applicant's credit score if they're declined3. , /PRNewswire/ -- Venmo today announced an industry-first feature to the new rewards structure of its Venmo Credit Card introducing split-to-earn that rewards how people already spend with friends for shared experiences. Beginning October 15th, customers who open a new Venmo Credit Card can earn up to 4% cash back on dining and entertainment purchases: 3% automatically on every eligible transaction, plus an additional 1% when they split those purchases with friends on Venmo in the app.

The Venmo Credit Card Now Pays Up to 4% Cash Back When You Split with Friends

Venmo Credit Card

Venmo Credit Card

Venmo Credit Card The Venmo Credit Card, issued by Synchrony on the Visa network, has no annual fee, unlimited daily cash back, and offers a simple way to manage money and rewards together, all within the Venmo app.

Venmo has become the go-to way for more than 100 million Americans to pay each other back, and over the past decade, it's grown into a staple in how consumers manage their money. What started as a peer-to-peer payment platform has grown to provide debit and credit cards, rewards, business profiles, and checkout at the brands where people love to shop. The new Venmo Credit Card earnings structure deepens Venmo's rewards ecosystem and reflects how customers are already spending with Venmo in their daily lives.

"Venmo users have always been social spenders. They go out together, they split the bill, and they settle up in the app." said Alexis Sowa, General Manager of Venmo. "We built split-to-earn around how customers actually live and spend with friends, and it delivers on something we believe in deeply: the more you do with Venmo, the more you should get back."

How the New Reward Structure Works
The Venmo Credit Card now earns cash back across three tiers:

Up to 4% Cash Back on dining & entertainment:  3% cash back automatically on every purchase in those categories, including restaurants, food delivery, streaming services, and event tickets. An additional 1% is earned when the cardholder utilizes the split transaction feature with a Venmo friend in the Venmo app following the purchase and is paid back within 30 days. To split a purchase in Venmo: Open the Venmo app: Go to the money tab, navigate to your Venmo Credit Card, and tap transactions.  Select the purchase you want to include in the split: Factor in any tips or surcharges.  Add a payment note and send: personalize your payment with a message and hit send.  3% cash back for paying with Venmo:  At checkout: Select Venmo to pay in-app or online at popular brands, from everyday retailers and rideshares to food delivery and airlines. Small businesses: Pay people like your local nail tech or farmers market stand through the app when they have a Venmo business profile set up. P2P: Send a payment to someone for a good or service, like buying concert tickets or vintage clothing from a casual seller. When sending a payment, simply toggle on, 'turn on for purchases' before hitting pay. 1% cash back on everything else: 1% cash back on all other purchases made outside of dining and entertainment categories. Additional Card Features

No annual fee. No foreign transaction fees. Cash back is deposited daily into the cardholder's Venmo account, available immediately to spend, send, or save. Applying does not impact an applicant's credit score if they're declined. Customers can use their cash back to auto-purchase cryptocurrency with no transaction fees4. For more information, go to: venmo.com/about/creditcard

About Venmo
Venmo is the go-to money movement app of the next generation, offering fast, safe, and social payments. With best-in-class experiences for users to send, split, shop, and sell, Venmo enables a seamless flow of money between the people and places that matter most to millions of users across the United States. For more information, go to: Venmo.com.

Media Contact: [email protected] 

1 See Venmo Credit Card Rewards Program Terms. Use of cash back is subject to the terms of the Venmo User Agreement.  Split transaction must be completed within 30 days of the purchase.
2 See Terms & Rates for New Accounts.
3 An approved Venmo Credit Card application will result in a hard credit inquiry, which may impact an applicant's credit score.
4 See Cash Back to Crypto Terms. Venmo's crypto services are provided by PayPal Digital, Inc. (doing business as Venmo Digital; NMLS ID #: 2610315), located at 117 Barrow Street, New York, NY 10014 , a New York State limited purpose trust company chartered by the New York State Department of Financial Services (NYDFS) to engage in virtual currency business.  When you buy or sell cryptocurrency, an exchange rate and any fees you will be charged for that transaction will be disclosed to you. The exchange rate includes a spread that Venmo earns on each purchase and sale. The transaction fee will be 0% only when using the automatic purchase feature to use Venmo Credit Card cash back rewards. Trading cryptocurrency is subject to a number of risks and may result in significant losses. Neither Venmo nor its affiliates make any recommendations regarding buying or selling cryptocurrency. Consider seeking advice from your financial and tax advisor. All custody of and trading in cryptocurrency is performed for Venmo Digital by its licensed service provider, Paxos Trust Company, N.A.. Buying, selling, and holding cryptocurrencies is not regulated in many states. Buying, selling, and holding cryptocurrency with Venmo Digital is not available where prohibited by law. Synchrony does not provide, recommend, or take responsibility for the cryptocurrency program.

SOURCE PayPal Holdings, Inc.
2026-10-06 07:27 1mo ago
2026-10-05 02:53 1mo ago
Huawei a Qualcomm uzavřely patentovou licenční dohodu
QCOM Qualcomm
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Shenzhen, China--(Newsfile Corp. - October 5, 2026) - Huawei and Qualcomm today announced a multi-year, broad patent license agreement that includes cross licenses to the companies' patent portfolios across a range of technology fields, including 5G, compute, AI, and networking, together with Qualcomm's purchase of certain Huawei U.S. patents in the areas of compute, AI, networking, and other technologies. This transaction will close following receipt of the necessary regulatory approvals. The agreement reflects the companies' shared commitment to intellectual property rights and to licensing practices consistent with fair, reasonable and non-discriminatory (FRAND) principles.

"Huawei's decades of sustained investment in fundamental R&D have driven innovation and progress in mobile communications and other technology fields. Huawei's broad contributions to the 4G/5G standards, such as the near-physical-limit signal transmission technology using polar codes, have established Huawei's leadership in the mobile communications industry, and continuously transformed the way people communicate and live," said Alan Fan, Huawei's Chief Intellectual Property Officer. "This agreement not only demonstrates the value of Huawei's innovations, but also recognizes Qualcomm's foundational contributions to modern communication technologies."

"Qualcomm has invested in foundational wireless technologies that have enabled successive generations of mobile innovation and earned broad recognition across the global wireless industry. This agreement reaffirms industry recognition of Qualcomm's 5G technology leadership and the success of Qualcomm's 5G SEP licensing program," said John Han, Executive Vice President and General Manager of Qualcomm Technology Licensing. "This agreement likewise reflects Qualcomm's recognition of Huawei's continued innovation and intellectual property in 5G and other technology fields."

Hashtag: #Huawei

The issuer is solely responsible for the content of this announcement.

About Qualcomm

Qualcomm is a global computing leader at the center of the AI era, enabling intelligence to scale from the most personal devices to large-scale infrastructure. Building on more than four decades of innovation, we develop platforms and solutions that bring together advanced AI, high-performance low power computing, and industry-leading connectivity--powering products and services used around the world. At Qualcomm, we are engineering human progress.

Qualcomm Incorporated includes our licensing business, QTL, and the vast majority of our patent portfolio. Qualcomm Technologies, Inc., a subsidiary of Qualcomm Incorporated, operates, along with its subsidiaries, substantially all of our engineering and research and development functions and substantially all of our products and services businesses, including our QCT semiconductor business. Snapdragon and Qualcomm branded products are products of Qualcomm Technologies, Inc. and/or its subsidiaries. Qualcomm patents are licensed by Qualcomm Incorporated. Qualcomm, Snapdragon, Qualcomm Dragonwing and Qualcomm Dragonfly are trademarks or registered trademarks of Qualcomm Incorporated.

To view the source version of this press release, please visit https://www.newsfilecorp.com/release/317379

Source: Media OutReach
2026-10-06 07:17 1mo ago
2026-10-06 01:00 1mo ago
Taiwan Semiconductor těží z poptávky po AI čipech
TSM Taiwan Semiconductor
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
When ranking the best artificial intelligence (AI) stocks to buy, Taiwan Semiconductor (TSM +2.75%) should make the list. Few companies are universally expected to benefit from AI as much as TSMC is, which vaults it to the top of the best AI stocks to buy right now.

So, why is TSMC among the best players to invest in within the chip sector? Its scale is unmatched.

Image source: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing.

There are no replacements for Taiwan Semiconductor Taiwan Semiconductor is a chip foundry, which means it takes chip designs from its clients and produces them. TSMC's customers range from Nvidia to AMD to Apple and just about every company in between.

Taiwan Semiconductor has always had leading technology, but what really sets it apart from other foundries is its sheer size. So, even if one of these clients wanted to switch to a different foundry, they would only be able to do it in increments or not at all, because there's just no other company on Earth that has the production capabilities that TSMC has. This locks it into a fairly sizable market share and positions it well to capitalize on the massive surge in chip demand for AI computing.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

97/100

Today's Change

(

2.75

%) $

13.02

Current Price

$

485.80

Another factor, as mentioned earlier, is that TSMC supplies chips to Nvidia and AMD. These two companies compete for data center market share, and they aren't the only firms TSMC makes chips for in the AI computing realm. There are countless cases of TSMC making chips for competitors, and that just shows the universality of TSMC as an AI and tech investment.

TSMC is clearly a winner from this standpoint, but how is it doing as an investment? During its latest quarters, TSMC's revenue and profits have risen at a pretty respectable pace.

TSM Revenue (Quarterly YoY Growth) data by YCharts

However, if you follow other AI firms (like Nvidia or AMD), you also know that these growth rates are a lot slower than what those two are experiencing. So, I think this makes TSMC a good AI stock to own, not a great one.

The reality is, other AI stocks offer far more upside than Taiwan Semiconductor. It just isn't growing fast enough to compare to some of its clients. However, if you're looking for a company that will still produce market-crushing returns and will be nearly guaranteed to do so, then it could be a fantastic investment for you.

Keithen Drury has positions in Nvidia and Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Advanced Micro Devices, Apple, Nvidia, and Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
2026-10-06 07:05 1mo ago
2026-10-05 09:10 1mo ago
Poptávka po vývoji nástrojů AI vzrostla o 51 %
WDAY Workday
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Demand for Basic AI Skills Fell 25% This Year as Companies Look for People Who Can Build With AI, Not Just Prompt It

Meanwhile, the Usual Ways People Grow at Work, Like Promotions and Moves to New Internal Roles, Are Stalling

, /PRNewswire/ -- Workday, Inc. (NASDAQ: WDAY), the enterprise AI platform for HR, finance, and IT, today released its October 2026 Global Workforce Report, revealing most business leaders do not expect artificial intelligence to shrink their workforce. Instead, they expect it to change the jobs people already have, but many workers say they aren't getting the help they need to keep up.

The report found that 40% of business leaders expect AI to help them get more out of the employees they already have, while just 28% expect it to reduce headcount. At the same time, the usual ways people grow at work are stalling. Moves to new roles inside the same company fell at 57% of employers, promotions stayed flat, and nearly 4 in 10 employees said their company went through a reorganization or restructuring in the past year.

"Employees may not be changing jobs, but their jobs are changing around them," said Phil Willburn, vice president, people systems, intelligence & support, Workday. "Leaders need to be honest about what's different and give people a way to keep up."

Basic AI Skills Are Already Losing Value

The clearest sign of how fast things are moving shows up in job postings. Analyzing skills data on job requisitions across over 550 employers using Workday Recruiting, demand for basic AI skills, like simple prompting, rose through late 2025, peaked in January 2026, and then fell 25% over the following months. Meanwhile, demand for hands-on skills like building AI tools, automating workflows, and AI engineering rose steadily, climbing 51% between September 2025 and July 2026. Companies have moved on from wanting people who can just use AI to wanting people who can build with it.

Workers are trying to keep pace. In a September 2026 survey of 6,000 full-time employees, 79% of workers said they know what skills they need to succeed, but only 66% said their employer actually helps them develop those skills — a 13-point gap between what employees know they need and the support they're getting. Confidence is high, with 65% saying they're confident they can learn new skills if asked to. In Workday's August AI@Work Pulse survey of 5,944 workers, 62% of those who use AI for nearly all their work said they think it will make their current skills less valuable. Still, more than three-quarters (76%) of those heavy AI users said they expect it to open up new career opportunities.

Making matters harder, job requisition data from companies using Workday Recruiting show companies asking for less of the very skills that would help workers through this shift: mentions of management and leadership skills fell 7% and training skills fell 13% between Sept. 2025 and July 2026.

Fewer Ways Up Inside, More Competition Outside

Moving to a new role inside the same company is getting harder. Internal moves fell at 57% of employers year over year, and promotion rates worldwide stayed essentially flat. According to the global survey, employees trying to move internally most often pointed to hiring being paused for the role, managers who didn't support the move, and selection processes that didn't feel fair. About half of employees didn't even try to move internally last year, and of those, 27% said they simply didn't see an attractive opportunity inside their company.

That's pushing people to look outside instead, and they're not looking alone: 84% of job seekers said they used AI during their search, according to Workday's AI@Work Pulse survey. The median number of applicants for each job that gets filled climbed to 69, up from 58 a year earlier, a possible consequence of AI making it easier for people to apply to more jobs at once. But that extra volume didn't slow hiring down either. The time it takes to fill a role held steady at about 60 days, because more applications don't necessarily mean more qualified candidates. Competition is especially fierce in two industries: the number of applicants per job that gets filled rose 27% year over year in financial services and 40% in technology and media. More than half of applicants in each sector, 53% and 57% respectively, said AI increased how many roles they applied to. More applications aren't translating into faster hiring. Employers said roles mostly stay open because candidates lack the right skills or because pay, location, or flexibility don't line up with what people want.

"The question isn't just whether someone has done the exact job before," Willburn said. "It's whether they can learn fast enough to solve the next problem."

Employees Are Staying, But They're Less Likely to Recommend Their Employer

Because switching companies feels riskier in a slow labor market, employees are staying where they are. Voluntary turnover sits at roughly 16% a year, and about 70% of employees are still with the same company two years later. But Workday's data suggests staying isn't the same as being happy.

Across every industry analyzed, employees who plan to stay are less likely to recommend their employer to others, a gap that reaches 11 points in the public sector. A lot of people plan to stay in their jobs, but fewer of them would tell a friend to come work there. That's a sign of caution, not commitment. Many workers appear to be sticking with the uncertainty they already know rather than risk something new.

"There's a lot of quiet unease in the workplace right now," Willburn said. "Staying isn't the same as buying in, and companies that treat it that way will pay for it in productivity."

About the Report

This report draws on several sources. Figures on internal moves, promotions, turnover and retention come from de-identified workforce data inside companies that use Workday's HR software, limited to active customers with at least 250 employees and matched year-over-year. Figures on what leaders expect from AI, and on employees' confidence and support in learning new skills, come from a global survey of 6,001 employees and business leaders, including about 1,780 decision-makers. Figures on how workers use AI in their jobs and job searches come from a separate Workday survey of 5,944 workers (AI@Work Pulse). Figures on skills demand in job postings are based on the de-identified skills data across roughly 550 enterprise employers using Workday Recruiting from September 2025 through July 2026. For more details, read the full methodology at the end of the report.

For More Information

Read the full October 2026 Global Workforce Report. Get an economic analysis of the data. Discover five key takeaways from the research. Learn more about the immense transformation happening inside companies. About Workday

Workday operates at the heart of the enterprise – HR, finance, and IT – where the margin for error is effectively zero. By tightly coupling AI with the context, guardrails, and trusted processes that run the business, Workday goes beyond AI that assists with work to agents that are capable of driving measurable outcomes. More than 11,500 organizations worldwide, including more than 65% of the Fortune 500, trust Workday to deliver. For more information about Workday, visit workday.com.

© 2026 Workday, Inc. All rights reserved. Workday and the Workday logo are trademarks of Workday, Inc. All other brand and product names are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective holders.

Forward-Looking Statements

This press release contains forward-looking statements including, among other things, statements regarding Workday's plans, beliefs, and expectations. These forward-looking statements are based only on currently available information and our current beliefs, expectations, and assumptions. Because forward-looking statements relate to the future, they are subject to inherent risks, uncertainties, assumptions, and changes in circumstances that are difficult to predict and many of which are outside of our control. If the risks materialize, assumptions prove incorrect, or we experience unexpected changes in circumstances, actual results could differ materially from the results implied by these forward-looking statements, and therefore you should not rely on any forward-looking statements. Risks include, but are not limited to, risks described in our filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission ("SEC"), including our most recent report on Form 10-Q or Form 10-K and other reports that we have filed and will file with the SEC from time to time, which could cause actual results to vary from expectations. Workday assumes no obligation to, and does not currently intend to, update any such forward-looking statements after the date of this release, except as required by law.

Any unreleased services, features, or functions referenced in this document, our website, or other press releases or public statements that are not currently available are subject to change at Workday's discretion and may not be delivered as planned or at all. Customers who purchase Workday services should make their purchase decisions based upon services, features, and functions that are currently available.

SOURCE Workday Inc.
2026-10-06 07:01 1mo ago
2026-10-05 08:30 1mo ago
Obchodní objemy ICE v září vzrostly o 51 %
ICE Intercontinental Exchange
FMP Stock News 92
Original source text
-

ATLANTA & NEW YORK--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. (NYSE:ICE), one of the world’s leading providers of financial market technology and data powering global capital markets, today reported September 2026 trading volume and related revenue statistics, which can be viewed on the company’s investor relations website at https://ir.theice.com/ir-resources/supplemental-information in the Monthly Statistics Tracking spreadsheet.

“ICE's markets are built to give customers the tools they need to navigate uncertainty, whatever shape it takes,” said Ben Jackson, President of ICE. “For over 25 years, we've designed a matrix of contracts to help customers manage that complexity all over the world. Whether it's financial markets, agriculture or energy, we have a contract for nearly every way risk shows up for our customers. In energy alone, the depth and breadth of our contracts continues to drive growth across our platform, including a new quarterly volume record for Brent options. As customer needs change, so does our approach to giving them the precise tools they need to manage their risk.”

September highlights include:

Total average daily volume (ADV) up 51% y/y; open interest (OI) up 13% y/y Total Energy ADV up 26% y/y; OI up 4% y/y Total Oil ADV up 29% y/y Brent ADV up 51% y/y Gasoil ADV up 25% y/y Total Natural Gas ADV up 24% y/y; OI up 8% y/y North American Gas ADV up 16%; OI up 7% y/y TTF gas ADV up 50% y/y; OI up 17% y/y Asia gas ADV up 38% y/y; OI up 31% y/y Total Agriculture & Metals ADV up 44% y/y; OI up 43% y/y Sugar ADV up 44% y/y; OI up 42% y/y, including record OI of 2.5M lots on September 11 Cocoa ADV up 53% y/y; OI up 69% y/y Cotton ADV up 135% y/y; OI up 69% y/y Total Financials ADV up 81% y/y; OI up 27% y/y, including record futures OI of 17.5M lots on September 10 Total Interest Rates ADV up 95% y/y; OI up 30% y/y, including record futures OI of 15M lots on September 10 Euribor ADV up 84% y/y; OI up 16% y/y, including record futures OI of 6M lots on September 10 SONIA ADV up 119% y/y; OI up 48% y/y Gilts ADV up 37% y/y; OI up 3% y/y Total Equity Indices ADV up 5% NYSE Equity Options ADV up 24% y/y Third quarter highlights include:

Total ADV up 31% y/y Total Energy ADV up 18% y/y Oil ADV up 19% y/y Brent ADV up 38% y/y Gasoil ADV up 18% y/y Natural Gas ADV up 17% y/y North American Gas ADV up 9% y/y TTF Gas ADV up 39% y/y Asia Gas ADV up 45% y/y Total Agriculture & Metals ADV up 57% y/y Sugar ADV up 75% y/y Coffee ADV up 14% y/y Cocoa ADV up 68% y/y Cotton ADV up 88% y/y Total Financials ADV up 45% y/y Total Interest Rates ADV up 49% y/y Euribor ADV up 40% y/y SONIA ADV up 63% y/y Gilts ADV up 16% y/y Total Equity Indices ADV up 12% y/y MSCI ADV up 15% y/y NYSE Equity Options ADV up 29% y/y About Intercontinental Exchange

Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. (NYSE: ICE) is a Fortune 500 company that designs, builds, and operates digital networks that connect people to opportunity. We provide financial technology and data services across major asset classes helping our customers access mission-critical workflow tools that increase transparency and efficiency. ICE’s futures, equity, and options exchanges -- including the New York Stock Exchange -- and clearing houses help people invest, raise capital and manage risk. We offer some of the world’s largest markets to trade and clear energy and environmental products. Our fixed income, data services and execution capabilities provide information, analytics and platforms that help our customers streamline processes and capitalize on opportunities. At ICE Mortgage Technology, we are transforming U.S. housing finance, from initial consumer engagement through loan production, closing, registration and the long-term servicing relationship. Together, ICE transforms, streamlines, and automates industries to connect our customers to opportunity.

Trademarks of ICE and/or its affiliates include Intercontinental Exchange, ICE, ICE block design, NYSE and New York Stock Exchange. Information regarding additional trademarks and intellectual property rights of Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. and/or its affiliates is located here. Key Information Documents for certain products covered by the EU Packaged Retail and Insurance-based Investment Products Regulation can be accessed on the relevant exchange website under the heading “Key Information Documents (KIDS).”

Safe Harbor Statement under the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 -- Statements in this press release regarding ICE's business that are not historical facts are "forward-looking statements" that involve risks and uncertainties. For a discussion of additional risks and uncertainties, which could cause actual results to differ from those contained in the forward-looking statements, see ICE's Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) filings, including, but not limited to, the risk factors in ICE's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025, as filed with the SEC on February 5, 2026.

Category: Corporate

More News From Intercontinental Exchange

Back to Newsroom
2026-10-06 05:54 1mo ago
2026-10-05 16:30 1mo ago
Cboe zaznamenala rekordní objem kontraktů SPX 0DTE
CBOE Cboe Global Markets
FMP Stock News 95
Original source text
, /PRNewswire/ -- Cboe Global Markets, Inc. (Cboe: CBOE), a leading global markets operator and pioneer in equity and index derivatives, today reported September trading volume statistics across its global business lines and provided guidance for selected revenue per contract/net revenue capture metrics for the third quarter of 2026.

The data sheet "Cboe Global Markets Monthly Volume & RPC/Net Revenue Capture Report" contains an overview of certain September trading statistics and market share by business segment, volume in select index products, and RPC/net capture, which is reported on a one-month lag, across business lines.

Average Daily Trading Volume (ADV) by Month 

Year-To-Date 

Sep

2026

Sep
2025

%

Chg

Aug
2026

% 
 Chg

Sep

2026

Sep

2025

% 
 Chg

Multi-listed options (contracts, k)

15,382

15,273

0.7 %

14,801

3.9 %

14,972

13,318

12.4 %

Index options (contracts, k)

6,422

5,250

22.3 %

5,743

11.8 %

6,131

4,775

28.4 %

Futures (contracts, k)1

191

207

-7.6 %

163

17.3 %

230

223

3.3 %

U.S. Equities - On-Exchange (matched shares, mn)

1,453

1,703

-14.7 %

1,481

-1.8 %

1,783

1,760

1.3 %

U.S. Equities - Off-Exchange (matched shares, mn)

222

240

-7.5 %

211

5.0 %

233

141

65.7 %

Canadian Equities (matched shares, k)

165,156

192,599

-14.2 %

168,224

-1.8 %

186,635

157,964

18.2 %

European Equities (€, mn)

11,922

11,789

1.1 %

11,262

5.9 %

15,021

13,044

15.2 %

Global FX ($, mn)

66,363

52,429

26.6 %

55,715

19.1 %

63,968

52,587

21.6 %

Cboe Clear Europe Cleared Trades (k)

132,130

107,956

22.4 %

117,787

12.2 %

1,254,971

1,142,301

9.9 %

Cboe Clear Europe Net Settlements (k)

1,448

1,191

21.6 %

1,342

7.9 %

12,127

10,032

20.9 %

1 In the second quarter of 2025, Digital futures products were transitioned to Cboe Futures Exchange. Futures metrics prior to the second quarter of 2025 exclude Digital futures products.

On July 31, 2026, Cboe completed the sale of Cboe Australia to TMX Group Limited. As the divestiture is now complete, all Australian Equities metrics have been removed from this report.

September and Third Quarter 2026 Trading Volume Highlights

U.S. Options

Cboe reported quarterly multi-list ADV of 15.3 million contracts across its four options exchanges, its second-best multi-list quarter. Cboe's proprietary index options highlights include: Monthly proprietary index options ADV of 6.4 million contracts, the second highest on record. Quarterly S&P 500 Index (SPX) options ADV of 4.9 million contracts, the second-best quarter on record. Quarterly SPX zero-days-to-expiry (0DTE) ADV record of 3.2 million contracts. Monthly SPX 0DTE ADV record of 3.4 million contracts. Quarterly mini-SPX (XSP) options ADV record of 251 thousand contracts. Monthly XSP options ADV record of 274 thousand contracts. Quarterly XSP 0DTE ADV record of 146 thousand contracts. Monthly XSP 0DTE ADV record of 165 thousand contracts. Quarterly Russell 2000 Index (RUT) ADV of 86 thousand contracts, its second-best quarter on record. RUT options had its best month since January 2016, with a monthly ADV of 99 thousand contracts. Quarterly and monthly ADV records during Cboe's Global Trading Hours (GTH) session (8:15 p.m. to 9:25 a.m. ET), with a quarterly ADV of 228 thousand contracts and monthly ADV of 263 thousand contracts. Third-Quarter 2026 RPC/Net Revenue Capture Guidance

The projected RPC/net capture metrics for the third quarter of 2026 are estimated, preliminary and may change. There can be no assurance that our final RPC for the three months ended September 30, 2026, will not differ materially from these projections.

(In USD unless stated otherwise) 

Three-Months Ended 

 Product

3Q
Projection

Aug-26

Jul-26

Jun-26

Multi-Listed Options (per contract)

$0.052

$0.054

$0.058

$0.064

Index Options

$0.952

$0.955

$0.957

$0.953

Total Options

$0.307

$0.304

$0.306

$0.317

Futures (per contract)

$1.712

$1.700

$1.674

$1.664

U.S. Equities - Exchange (per 100 touched shares)

$0.023

$0.020

$0.019

$0.019

U.S. Equities - Off-Exchange (per 100 touched shares)

$0.060

$0.059

$0.058

$0.058

Canadian Equities (per 10,000 touched shares)

CAD 4.545

CAD 4.579

CAD 4.550

CAD 4.355

European Equities (per matched notional value)

0.284

0.282

0.288

0.289

Global FX (per one million dollars traded)

$2.916

$2.947

$2.965

$2.965

Cboe Clear Europe Fee per Trade Cleared

€ 0.008

€ 0.008

€ 0.008

€ 0.008

Cboe Clear Europe Net Fee per Settlement

€ 1.052

€ 1.034

€ 1.026

€ 1.042

The above represents average revenue per contract (RPC) or net capture is based on a three-month rolling average, reported on a one-month lag. Average transaction fees per contract can be affected by various factors, including exchange fee rates, volume-based discounts and transaction mix by contract type and product type.

For Options and Futures, the average RPC represents total net transaction fees recognized for the period divided by total contracts traded during the period for options exchanges: BZX Options, Cboe Options, C2 Options and EDGX Options; futures include contracts traded on Cboe Futures Exchange, LLC (CFE). For U.S. Equities, "net capture per 100 touched shares" refers to transaction fees less liquidity payments and routing and clearing costs divided by the product of one-hundredth ADV of touched shares on BZX, BYX, EDGX and EDGA and the number of trading days for the period. For U.S. Equities – Off-Exchange, "net capture per 100 touched shares" refers to transaction fees less OMS/EMS costs and clearing costs divided by the product of one-hundredth ADV of touched shares on BIDS Trading and the number of trading days for the period. For Canadian Equities, "net capture per 10,000 touched shares" refers to transaction fees divided by the product of one-ten thousandth ADV of shares for Cboe Canada and the number of trading days for the period and includes revenue. For European Equities, "net capture per matched notional value" refers to transaction fees less liquidity payments in British pounds divided by the product of ADNV in British pounds of shares matched on Cboe Europe Equities and the number of trading days. For Global FX, "net capture per one million dollars traded" refers to transaction fees less liquidity payments, if any, divided by the Spot and SEF products of one-thousandth of ADNV traded on the Cboe FX Markets and the number of trading days, divided by two, which represents the buyer and seller that are both charged on the transaction. For Cboe Clear Europe, "Fee per Trade Cleared" refers to clearing fees divided by number of non-interoperable trades cleared and "Net Fee per Settlement" refers to settlement fees less direct costs incurred to settle divided by the number of settlements executed after netting. About Cboe Global Markets
Cboe Global Markets (Cboe: CBOE) is a leading global markets operator with a long history of innovation in equity and index derivatives. Since launching the world's first listed options exchange in 1973, Cboe has pioneered landmark products, including the introduction of S&P 500® index options and the creation of the VIX® Index, the world's leading gauge of market volatility, reshaping how investors manage risk and access opportunity. Today, Cboe operates derivatives, equities, and FX markets, providing trading, clearing, and investment solutions for customers worldwide. To learn more, visit www.cboe.com. 

Cboe Media Contacts

     Cboe Analyst Contact     

Angela Tu

Tim Cave

Kenneth Hill, CFA

     +1-646-856-8734     

+44 (0) 7593-506-719

+1-312-786-7559

[email protected]

[email protected]

[email protected]

CBOE-V

Cboe®, Cboe Global Markets®, Cboe Clear®, Cboe Futures Exchange®, CFE®, Cboe Volatility Index®, VIX®, and XSP® are registered trademarks of Cboe Exchange, Inc. or its affiliates. Standard & Poor's®, S&P®, SPX®, and S&P 500® are registered trademarks of Standard & Poor's Financial Services, LLC, and have been licensed for use by Cboe Exchange, Inc. All other trademarks and service marks are the property of their respective owners.

Any products that have the S&P Index or Indexes as their underlying interest are not sponsored, endorsed, sold or promoted by Standard & Poor's or Cboe and neither Standard & Poor's nor Cboe make any representations or recommendations concerning the advisability of investing in products that have S&P indexes as their underlying interests. All other trademarks and service marks are the property of their respective owners.

Cboe Global Markets, Inc. and its affiliates do not recommend or make any representation as to possible benefits from any securities, futures or investments, or third-party products or services. Cboe Global Markets, Inc. is not affiliated with S&P. Investors should undertake their own due diligence regarding their securities, futures, and investment practices. This press release speaks only as of this date. Cboe Global Markets, Inc. disclaims any duty to update the information herein.

Nothing in this announcement should be considered a solicitation to buy or an offer to sell any securities or futures in any jurisdiction where the offer or solicitation would be unlawful under the laws of such jurisdiction. Nothing contained in this communication constitutes tax, legal or investment advice. Investors must consult their tax adviser or legal counsel for advice and information concerning their particular situation.

Cboe Global Markets, Inc. and its affiliates make no warranty, expressed or implied, including, without limitation, any warranties as of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, accuracy, completeness or timeliness, the results to be obtained by recipients of the products and services described herein, or as to the ability of the indices referenced in this press release to track the performance of their respective securities, generally, or the performance of the indices referenced in this press release or any subset of their respective securities, and shall not in any way be liable for any inaccuracies, errors. Cboe Global Markets, Inc. and its affiliates have not calculated, composed or determined the constituents or weightings of the securities that comprise the third-party indices referenced in this press release and shall not in any way be liable for any inaccuracies or errors in any of the indices referenced in this press release.

There are important risks associated with transacting in any of the Cboe Company products discussed here. Before engaging in any transactions in those products, it is important for market participants to carefully review the disclosures and disclaimers contained at: https://www.cboe.com/us_disclaimers/. 

Options involve risk and are not suitable for all market participants. Prior to buying or selling an option, a person should review the Characteristics and Risks of Standardized Options (ODD), which is required to be provided to all such persons. Copies of the ODD are available from your broker or from The Options Clearing Corporation, 125 S. Franklin Street, Suite 1200, Chicago, IL 60606. 

Trading in futures and options on futures is not suitable for all market participants and involves the risk of loss, which can be substantial and can exceed the amount of money deposited for a futures or options on futures position. You should, therefore, carefully consider whether trading in futures and options on futures is suitable for you in light of your circumstances and financial resources. You should put at risk only funds that you can afford to lose without affecting your lifestyle. For additional information regarding the risks associated with trading futures and options on futures and with trading security futures, see respectively the Risk Disclosure Statement Referenced in CFTC Letter 16-82 and the Risk Disclosure Statement for Security Futures Contracts. Certain risks associated with options, futures, and options on futures and certain disclosures relating to information provided regarding these products are also highlighted at www.cboe.com/us_disclaimers.

The iBoxx® USD Liquid Emerging Market Sovereigns & Sub-Sovereigns Index is a product of S&P Dow Jones Indices LLC or its affiliates or licensors ("S&P DJI") and has been licensed for use by Cboe Exchange, Inc. iBoxx®, S&P®, S&P 500®, SPX®, US 500®, The 500®, DSPX®, DSPBX®, iTraxx®, CDX®, and Dividend Aristocrats® are registered trademarks of Standard & Poor's Financial Services LLC ("S&P"); Dow Jones® is a registered trademark of Dow Jones Trademark Holdings LLC ("Dow Jones") and has been licensed for use by S&P Dow Jones Indices; and these trademarks have been licensed for use by S&P DJI and sublicensed for certain purposes by Cboe Exchange, Inc. Cboe® iBoxx® $ Emerging Market Bond Index ("IEMD") futures are not sponsored, endorsed, sold, or promoted by S&P DJI, Dow Jones, S&P, their respective affiliates, and none of such parties make any representation regarding the advisability of investing in such product(s) nor do they have any liability for any errors, omissions, or interruptions of the iBoxx® USD Liquid Emerging Market Sovereigns & Sub-Sovereigns Index.

Cautionary Statements Regarding Forward-Looking Information

This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 that involve a number of risks and uncertainties. You can identify these statements by forward-looking words such as "may," "might," "should," "expect," "plan," "anticipate," "believe," "estimate," "predict," "potential" or "continue," and the negative of these terms and other comparable terminology. All statements that reflect our expectations, assumptions or projections about the future other than statements of historical fact are forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements, which are subject to known and unknown risks, uncertainties and assumptions about us, may include projections of our future financial performance based on our growth strategies and anticipated trends in our business. These statements are only predictions based on our current expectations and projections about future events. There are important factors that could cause our actual results, level of activity, performance or achievements to differ materially from those expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements.

We operate in a very competitive and rapidly changing environment. New risks and uncertainties emerge from time to time, and it is not possible to predict all risks and uncertainties, nor can we assess the impact of all factors on our business or the extent to which any factor, or combination of factors, may cause actual results to differ materially from those contained in any forward-looking statements.

Some factors that could cause actual results to differ include: the loss of our right to exclusively list and trade certain index options and futures products; economic, political and market conditions; compliance with legal and regulatory obligations; price and new products and services competition and consolidation in our industry; decreases in trading or clearing volumes, market data fees or a shift in the mix of products traded on our exchanges; legislative or regulatory changes or changes in tax regimes; our ability to protect our systems and communication networks from security vulnerabilities and breaches; our ability to attract and retain skilled management and other personnel; increasing competition by foreign and domestic entities; our business and operational dependence on and exposure to risk from third parties; factors that impact the quality and integrity of our and other applicable indices; our ability to manage our global operations, growth, and strategic acquisitions, wind downs, divestitures, or alliances effectively; increases in the cost of the products and services we use; our ability to operate our business without violating the intellectual property rights of others and the costs associated with protecting our intellectual property rights; our ability to minimize the risks, including our credit, liquidity, market, investment, counterparty, and default risks, associated with operating our clearinghouses; our ability to accommodate trading and clearing volume and transaction traffic, including significant increases, without failure or degradation of performance of our systems; misconduct by those who use our markets or our products or for whom we clear transactions; challenges to our use of open source software code; our ability to meet our compliance obligations, including managing our business interests and our regulatory responsibilities; the loss of key customers or a significant reduction in trading or clearing volumes by key customers; damage to our reputation; the ability of our compliance and risk management methods to effectively monitor and manage our risks; restrictions imposed by our debt obligations and our ability to make payments on or refinance our debt obligations; our ability to maintain an investment grade credit rating; impairment of our goodwill, long-lived assets, investments or intangible assets; the accuracy of our estimates and expectations; and litigation risks and other liabilities. More detailed information about factors that may affect our actual results to differ may be found in our filings with the SEC, including in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025 and other filings made from time to time with the SEC.

We do not undertake, and we expressly disclaim, any duty to update any forward-looking statement whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as required by law. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date hereof.

SOURCE Cboe Global Markets, Inc.
2026-10-06 04:50 1mo ago
2026-10-05 23:05 1mo ago
MercadoLibre zvýšila tržby o 30 % po třicet čtvrtletí
MELI MercadoLibre
FMP Stock News 90
Original source text
Michael Burry is one of the most followed investors working today. The longtime head of the hedge fund Scion Asset Management gained fame from The Big Short, when his huge bet on the housing crash paid off in 2008.

That tale established Burry as a top contrarian investor, and investors have followed his moves since. Burry shut down his hedge fund last year and now shares his thoughts and investments on his Substack. One of his most intriguing ideas this year has been MercadoLibre (MELI +9.67%). The stock is now down nearly a third from its peak in 2025, even as tech stocks and the S&P 500 are hovering around all-time highs.

The Latin American e-commerce star has been a top performer on the market since its IPO in 2007, but has struggled more recently due to concerns about competition, falling margins, and its risky venture into the credit business.

MercadoLibre got some good news on Monday as the stock popped 9.7% as Brazilian stocks rallied in response to Flavio Bolsonaro's strong showing in yesterday's election, as Bolsonaro is regarded as the pro-business candidate. However, Burry has been making his case for months.

Image source: MercadoLibre.

Why Burry is bullish on MercadoLibreBurry has also gotten attention for short bets against Nvidia and Palantir, and that's part of his thesis behind MercadoLibre. He believes investors have piled into popular AI stocks, leaving strong companies like MercadoLibre trading at bargain prices. He compared it to 1999, when the rush into tech stocks left quality names in other industries trading at attractive prices.

The contrarian investor also argued that management was making a smart long-term move by investing in areas like logistics, lower free shipping thresholds, and growing its credit business. He has cited MercadoLibre's strong top-line growth as evidence that those investments are paying off.

MercadoLibre's unbeatable track record It's understandable why MercadoLibre would pull back on lower margins, as competitors like Amazon and Sea Limited have stepped up their investments in the market.

However, one data point offers a good reminder of MercadoLibre's prowess and its unrivaled growth potential.

It just became the first major company to grow revenue by 30% over 30 consecutive quarters, something no other large publicly traded company has done.

The company managed to do that by expanding its e-commerce business across Latin America, investing in its logistics service to support that growth, and scaling its MercadoPago fintech business in Brazil and Mexico. That growth streak is a tribute to management's execution, the opportunity the company has in Latin America, and the potential it has in new businesses like credit.

Premium Feature

Moneyball Superscore

84/100

Today's Change

(

9.67

%) $

164.05

Current Price

$

1,860.61

The sell-off in MercadoLibre seems to signal that investors believe that its profit margin will be impaired over the long term or that competition will continue to eat into its market share and profitability.

However, I tend to agree with Burry that MercadoLibre's investments are paying off in its growth rate, and it's a mistake to assume the business is in trouble. Revenue jumped 50%, or 43% on a currency-neutral basis, to $10.2 billion in its second quarter, with strong growth in both fintech and e-commerce.

Meanwhile, key metrics like assets under management per user and items sold per buyer continue to move higher, showing the business continues to gain scale. Analysts also expect earnings growth returning next year, calling for earnings per share to jump nearly 50% to $55.95, meaning it's trading around 33 times next year's expected earnings.

That looks like a great price to pay for a company with MercadoLibre's history of growth and its potential. The stock continues to look like a strong buy.
2026-10-06 02:35 1mo ago
2026-10-05 14:24 1mo ago
Rockland Trust zvýšil svůj podíl v NIKE o 14,9 %
NKE Nike
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Rockland Trust Co. boosted its holdings in NIKE, Inc. (NYSE:NKE – Free Report) by 14.9% in the third quarter, according to the company in its most recent Form 13F filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission. The institutional investor owned 633,768 shares of the footwear maker’s stock after purchasing an additional 82,308 shares during the period. Rockland Trust Co.’s holdings in NIKE were worth $22,435,000 as of its most recent filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission.

Several other hedge funds and other institutional investors have also recently added to or reduced their stakes in NKE. State Street Corp grew its holdings in shares of NIKE by 2.2% in the 4th quarter. State Street Corp now owns 59,315,606 shares of the footwear maker’s stock valued at $3,802,807,000 after acquiring an additional 1,275,494 shares in the last quarter. Capital World Investors raised its holdings in NIKE by 16.2% during the fourth quarter. Capital World Investors now owns 49,069,951 shares of the footwear maker’s stock worth $3,126,246,000 after acquiring an additional 6,830,938 shares in the last quarter. J. Stern & Co. LLP raised its holdings in NIKE by 49,010.4% during the fourth quarter. J. Stern & Co. LLP now owns 48,054,542 shares of the footwear maker’s stock worth $3,061,555,000 after acquiring an additional 47,956,692 shares in the last quarter. Janus Henderson Group PLC boosted its position in NIKE by 12.5% during the fourth quarter. Janus Henderson Group PLC now owns 7,887,609 shares of the footwear maker’s stock valued at $502,537,000 after purchasing an additional 874,662 shares during the last quarter. Finally, Flossbach Von Storch SE bought a new position in NIKE in the second quarter valued at approximately $488,714,000. 64.25% of the stock is currently owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.

NIKE Stock Performance Shares of NKE traded down $0.26 during midday trading on Monday, reaching $33.61. 40,190,363 shares of the stock were exchanged, compared to its average volume of 24,214,264. The stock’s 50 day simple moving average is $38.88 and its 200 day simple moving average is $42.79. The company has a market cap of $49.87 billion, a P/E ratio of 16.14, a PEG ratio of 2.58 and a beta of 1.09. NIKE, Inc. has a twelve month low of $31.97 and a twelve month high of $72.39. The company has a quick ratio of 1.39, a current ratio of 2.07 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.39.

NIKE (NYSE:NKE – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings results on Thursday, October 1st. The footwear maker reported $0.48 EPS for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $0.43 by $0.05. NIKE had a net margin of 6.74% and a return on equity of 15.94%. The business had revenue of $11.21 billion for the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $11.32 billion. During the same period in the prior year, the company posted $0.49 earnings per share. NIKE’s revenue was down 4.3% compared to the same quarter last year. NIKE has set its FY 2027 guidance at 1.150-1.350 EPS. On average, sell-side analysts expect that NIKE, Inc. will post 1.46 earnings per share for the current year. NIKE Announces Dividend The firm also recently declared a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Thursday, October 1st. Stockholders of record on Tuesday, September 1st were given a $0.41 dividend. This represents a $1.64 dividend on an annualized basis and a dividend yield of 4.9%. The ex-dividend date was Tuesday, September 1st. NIKE’s payout ratio is presently 78.85%.

Insider Buying and Selling In related news, EVP Philip McCartney sold 2,559 shares of the stock in a transaction that occurred on Wednesday, September 9th. The stock was sold at an average price of $37.59, for a total transaction of $96,192.81. Following the sale, the executive vice president owned 78,121 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $2,936,568.39. This represents a 3.17% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The sale was disclosed in a filing with the SEC, which is available through the SEC website. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, CFO Matthew Friend sold 2,463 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction on Wednesday, August 5th. The stock was sold at an average price of $41.60, for a total value of $102,460.80. Following the transaction, the chief financial officer owned 82,165 shares in the company, valued at approximately $3,418,064. This trade represents a 2.91% decrease in their position. Additional details regarding this sale are available in the official SEC disclosure. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. In the last ninety days, insiders have sold 14,974 shares of company stock valued at $600,126. 1.10% of the stock is currently owned by corporate insiders.

Analyst Ratings Changes A number of equities research analysts have recently issued reports on the company. HSBC dropped their price objective on NIKE from $48.00 to $40.00 and set a “hold” rating on the stock in a research note on Monday, September 28th. UBS Group reissued a “neutral” rating and issued a $34.00 target price (down from $42.00) on shares of NIKE in a research note on Friday. Morgan Stanley set a $27.00 target price on shares of NIKE and gave the stock an “underweight” rating in a report on Friday. Zacks Research cut shares of NIKE from a “hold” rating to a “strong sell” rating in a research note on Thursday. Finally, Telsey Advisory Group set a $35.00 price objective on shares of NIKE and gave the company a “market perform” rating in a research report on Friday. One equities research analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, eight have issued a Buy rating, twenty-two have assigned a Hold rating and eight have assigned a Sell rating to the company. According to MarketBeat, the company presently has a consensus rating of “Hold” and an average price target of $41.80.

View Our Latest Research Report on NKE

Key Headlines Impacting NIKE Here are the key news stories impacting NIKE this week:

Positive Sentiment: NIKE’s strong balance sheet, debt reduction and liquidity provide financial flexibility during the restructuring and could support a longer-term recovery. A small number of analysts remain bullish, including Freedom Broker, which upgraded the shares to “Buy.” Could Nike’s Brutal Sell-Off Finally Be Running Out of Steam? Neutral Sentiment: NIKE beat fiscal first-quarter earnings expectations, reporting $0.48 per share versus the $0.43 consensus, but revenue fell short of estimates at $11.21 billion and declined 4.3% year over year. The company also announced restructuring actions expected to include layoffs, making the potential benefits uncertain. Is Buying Nike Stock Now a Brilliant Move or a Disaster Waiting to Happen? Negative Sentiment: Management expects fiscal 2027 revenue to decline by a high-single-digit percentage, signaling that the recovery will take longer than anticipated. China sales dropped 26%, while core brands, inventory levels and broader demand remain under pressure. Nike’s Earnings Are a Disaster Negative Sentiment: Analyst sentiment has deteriorated, with Williams Trading cutting NIKE to “Hold” and JPMorgan, Citi, BTIG and Stifel lowering expectations or price targets. Investors are also questioning valuation and dividend sustainability because projected earnings are falling and free cash flow may not fully cover distributions. NIKE Cut to Hold at Williams Trading About NIKE (Free Report)

NIKE, Inc is a global sportswear company that designs, develops, markets and sells athletic footwear, apparel, equipment, accessories and related services. Its products are marketed under the NIKE, Jordan and Converse brands and are used across a broad range of sports and lifestyle activities, including running, basketball, football, training and outdoor pursuits.

The company distributes its products through a combination of wholesale partners, NIKE-owned retail stores and digital platforms.

Further Reading Five stocks we like better than NIKE A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You?

Receive News & Ratings for NIKE Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for NIKE and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-06 02:35 1mo ago
2026-10-05 14:56 1mo ago
Rockland Trust zvýšila svůj podíl ve společnosti Mastercard o 6,2 %
MA MasterCard
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Rockland Trust Co. increased its stake in Mastercard Incorporated (NYSE:MA – Free Report) by 6.2% in the 3rd quarter, according to its most recent Form 13F filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission. The firm owned 81,392 shares of the credit services provider’s stock after purchasing an additional 4,751 shares during the quarter. Mastercard comprises about 1.7% of Rockland Trust Co.’s portfolio, making the stock its 15th biggest holding. Rockland Trust Co.’s holdings in Mastercard were worth $44,885,000 as of its most recent filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission.

A number of other institutional investors and hedge funds have also recently bought and sold shares of the stock. Robinswood Financial LLC bought a new stake in shares of Mastercard during the 1st quarter worth about $25,000. Hyposwiss Advisors SA bought a new position in shares of Mastercard in the fourth quarter valued at approximately $29,000. First Pacific Financial boosted its holdings in shares of Mastercard by 113.8% in the first quarter. First Pacific Financial now owns 62 shares of the credit services provider’s stock valued at $31,000 after acquiring an additional 33 shares in the last quarter. Lifetime Wealth Management P.C. bought a new position in shares of Mastercard in the fourth quarter valued at approximately $33,000. Finally, Allied Private Wealth LLC acquired a new position in shares of Mastercard during the second quarter valued at approximately $34,000. Institutional investors own 97.28% of the company’s stock.

Mastercard Trading Up 2.1% NYSE MA traded up $11.67 on Monday, hitting $563.93. 978,872 shares of the stock were exchanged, compared to its average volume of 3,529,723. The company’s 50-day moving average price is $571.56 and its two-hundred day moving average price is $528.68. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 3.96, a current ratio of 1.06 and a quick ratio of 1.06. Mastercard Incorporated has a 52-week low of $464.52 and a 52-week high of $601.23. The company has a market capitalization of $494.01 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 31.00, a P/E/G ratio of 1.58 and a beta of 0.76.

Mastercard (NYSE:MA – Get Free Report) last released its earnings results on Thursday, July 30th. The credit services provider reported $5.04 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $4.77 by $0.27. Mastercard had a return on equity of 239.99% and a net margin of 46.34%.The company had revenue of $9.28 billion during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $9.08 billion. During the same quarter in the prior year, the company earned $4.15 earnings per share. The company’s revenue for the quarter was up 14.1% on a year-over-year basis. Research analysts predict that Mastercard Incorporated will post 19.9 EPS for the current year. Mastercard Announces Dividend The firm also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Monday, November 9th. Shareholders of record on Friday, October 9th will be given a dividend of $0.87 per share. The ex-dividend date is Friday, October 9th. This represents a $3.48 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 0.6%. Mastercard’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is presently 19.14%.

Insider Activity In other news, CEO Michael Miebach sold 16,628 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction dated Friday, July 31st. The stock was sold at an average price of $567.68, for a total value of $9,439,383.04. Following the transaction, the chief executive officer owned 115,921 shares in the company, valued at $65,806,033.28. This represents a 12.54% decrease in their position. The sale was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available at this link. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, insider Sachin Mehra sold 7,444 shares of the stock in a transaction that occurred on Wednesday, August 19th. The stock was sold at an average price of $577.13, for a total transaction of $4,296,155.72. Following the completion of the sale, the insider directly owned 40,916 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $23,613,851.08. This trade represents a 15.39% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The disclosure for this sale is available in the SEC filing. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Insiders have sold 67,618 shares of company stock worth $38,854,630 in the last 90 days. Company insiders own 0.09% of the company’s stock.

Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades A number of equities research analysts have weighed in on MA shares. Loop Capital upped their target price on Mastercard from $631.00 to $647.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research report on Friday, July 31st. Wolfe Research boosted their price objective on Mastercard from $680.00 to $740.00 and gave the stock an “outperform” rating in a research note on Tuesday, August 25th. Rothschild & Co Redburn cut their price objective on Mastercard from $710.00 to $688.00 and set a “buy” rating for the company in a report on Wednesday, September 2nd. Cantor Fitzgerald raised their target price on Mastercard from $650.00 to $695.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a research note on Monday, August 3rd. Finally, Royal Bank Of Canada lifted their target price on Mastercard from $642.00 to $696.00 and gave the stock an “outperform” rating in a report on Monday, August 31st. Two analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, thirty have assigned a Buy rating, one has assigned a Hold rating and one has assigned a Sell rating to the company. According to data from MarketBeat.com, Mastercard has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $680.00.

Check Out Our Latest Report on Mastercard

Mastercard Profile (Free Report)

Mastercard Incorporated (NYSE: MA) is a global payments technology company that operates a network connecting consumers, financial institutions, merchants, governments and businesses. The company facilitates the authorization, clearing and settlement of electronic payment transactions, while generally not issuing cards or extending credit itself. Its network supports payments made in stores, online and through mobile devices.

Mastercard’s products and services include consumer and commercial payment cards, digital payment solutions, payment processing, fraud prevention, cybersecurity, identity verification, data and analytics, and open banking tools.

Read More Five stocks we like better than Mastercard A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding MA? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Mastercard Incorporated (NYSE:MA – Free Report).

Receive News & Ratings for Mastercard Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Mastercard and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-06 02:34 1mo ago
2026-10-05 13:55 1mo ago
Ferguson Wellman zvýšila svůj podíl ve společnosti Walmart o 1 %
WMT Walmart
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Ferguson Wellman Capital Management Inc. increased its position in shares of Walmart Inc. (NASDAQ:WMT – Free Report) by 1.0% during the third quarter, according to the company in its most recent Form 13F filing with the SEC. The fund owned 716,949 shares of the retailer’s stock after acquiring an additional 7,189 shares during the quarter. Walmart makes up approximately 0.9% of Ferguson Wellman Capital Management Inc.’s holdings, making the stock its 27th biggest holding. Ferguson Wellman Capital Management Inc.’s holdings in Walmart were worth $74,505,000 at the end of the most recent quarter.

Several other hedge funds and other institutional investors also recently added to or reduced their stakes in WMT. CapWealth Advisors LLC raised its position in shares of Walmart by 9.3% in the 3rd quarter. CapWealth Advisors LLC now owns 8,549 shares of the retailer’s stock worth $888,000 after buying an additional 725 shares during the period. Heartwood Wealth Advisors LLC boosted its stake in shares of Walmart by 2.2% in the third quarter. Heartwood Wealth Advisors LLC now owns 9,153 shares of the retailer’s stock valued at $951,000 after purchasing an additional 194 shares during the period. Silverleafe Capital Partners LLC lifted its stake in shares of Walmart by 3.4% in the third quarter. Silverleafe Capital Partners LLC now owns 34,823 shares of the retailer’s stock worth $3,619,000 after acquiring an additional 1,146 shares in the last quarter. Polaris Financial Partners purchased a new position in shares of Walmart during the 3rd quarter valued at approximately $1,842,000. Finally, Boltwood Capital Management grew its holdings in Walmart by 9.2% during the 3rd quarter. Boltwood Capital Management now owns 20,090 shares of the retailer’s stock worth $2,088,000 after acquiring an additional 1,700 shares in the last quarter. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 26.76% of the company’s stock.

Walmart Stock Up 0.4% Shares of NASDAQ:WMT traded up $0.47 during trading on Monday, reaching $104.73. 7,072,501 shares of the company traded hands, compared to its average volume of 25,266,043. The firm has a fifty day simple moving average of $108.81 and a 200 day simple moving average of $116.89. The company has a quick ratio of 0.23, a current ratio of 0.77 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.41. Walmart Inc. has a 1-year low of $98.88 and a 1-year high of $135.15. The firm has a market cap of $830.89 billion, a P/E ratio of 37.81, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 3.98 and a beta of 0.58.

Walmart (NASDAQ:WMT – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings data on Thursday, August 20th. The retailer reported $0.81 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $0.74 by $0.07. The business had revenue of $187.94 billion during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $186.64 billion. Walmart had a return on equity of 21.83% and a net margin of 3.00%.Walmart’s quarterly revenue was up 5.9% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same period last year, the company earned $0.68 earnings per share. Walmart has set its Q3 2027 guidance at 0.620-0.640 EPS and its FY 2027 guidance at 2.800-2.870 EPS. Analysts anticipate that Walmart Inc. will post 2.87 earnings per share for the current fiscal year. Wall Street Analysts Forecast Growth WMT has been the topic of several research analyst reports. Sanford C. Bernstein restated an “outperform” rating on shares of Walmart in a research note on Friday, August 21st. JPMorgan Chase & Co. reduced their price objective on shares of Walmart from $137.00 to $125.00 and set an “overweight” rating for the company in a report on Friday, August 21st. DA Davidson reaffirmed a “buy” rating and set a $132.00 target price on shares of Walmart in a report on Thursday, September 10th. Mizuho reduced their price objective on Walmart from $130.00 to $125.00 and set an “outperform” rating for the company in a research note on Tuesday, September 29th. Finally, Oppenheimer reissued a “market perform” rating on shares of Walmart in a research report on Tuesday, August 25th. Three equities research analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, thirty-two have issued a Buy rating and four have given a Hold rating to the stock. According to MarketBeat.com, the stock presently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average target price of $131.74.

View Our Latest Stock Report on WMT

Insider Transactions at Walmart In other Walmart news, EVP Daniel Danker sold 50,644 shares of Walmart stock in a transaction that occurred on Wednesday, August 26th. The shares were sold at an average price of $105.35, for a total value of $5,335,345.40. Following the completion of the sale, the executive vice president directly owned 201,672 shares in the company, valued at $21,246,145.20. The trade was a 20.07% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a legal filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available through the SEC website. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. The sale was made to cover tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of equity awards. Also, EVP Christopher Nicholas sold 2,900 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Thursday, September 17th. The stock was sold at an average price of $106.65, for a total transaction of $309,285.00. Following the completion of the sale, the executive vice president directly owned 566,253 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $60,390,882.45. This represents a 0.51% decrease in their ownership of the stock. Additional details regarding this sale are available in the official SEC disclosure. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Insiders have sold 81,219 shares of company stock valued at $8,604,429 in the last quarter. Corporate insiders own 0.09% of the company’s stock.

Walmart Company Profile (Free Report)

Walmart Inc (NASDAQ: WMT) is a multinational retailer that operates supercenters, discount stores, neighborhood markets, warehouse clubs and e-commerce platforms. Its merchandise includes groceries, apparel, electronics, home goods, health and wellness products, household essentials and general merchandise. Walmart also provides services such as grocery pickup and delivery, pharmacy services, financial products and digital advertising.

The company serves customers through its Walmart U.S., Walmart International and Sam’s Club segments.

Featured Articles Five stocks we like better than Walmart A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding WMT? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Walmart Inc. (NASDAQ:WMT – Free Report).

Receive News & Ratings for Walmart Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Walmart and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-06 02:33 1mo ago
2026-10-05 19:41 1mo ago
Starbucks otevřel pobočky v Sin-ťiangu navzdory kritice Kongresu
SBUX Starbucks
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Hi, this is Anniek, writing to you from Singapore. Welcome to the latest edition of The China Connection — a snapshot of what I'm seeing and hearing from local businesses.

Starbucks struck one of Asia's most closely watched deals last year, selling a majority stake in its China business to a local private-equity firm. Now it is getting headaches at home over choices made by a partner that increasingly leans toward Beijing's priorities.

The big storyStarbucks Corp has taken its green apron to Xinjiang, a region where Western governments accuse Beijing of widespread human-rights abuses and where the U.S. restricts imports over forced-labor concerns.

The opening of two stores in Urumqi shows how the Chinese private-equity firm that now controls Starbucks' business in its second-largest market is willing to weather Washington's anger.

Starbucks completed the sale of a 60% controlling stake in its China operations to Boyu Capital in April. The venture aims to grow from roughly 8,000 stores to as many as 20,000, and Xinjiang appears to be a bold, if controversial, first stop.

The U.S. House Select Committee on China called the decision "shocking and morally bankrupt" for "a company that prides itself on social responsibility" and demanded the stores close. Its chairman, Rep. John Moolenaar (R-Mich.), was blunt in that statement headlined "Starbucks Serves Up Venti-Sized Genocide."

China's Foreign Ministry rejected the criticism, calling U.S. claims of genocide "a blatant lie" and saying Xinjiang has emerged as a region of "social stability, economic prosperity, ethnic unity and religious harmony." Beijing has long defended its security crackdown as necessary to counter terrorism and religious extremism, and denies allegations of "crimes against humanity" and ongoing repression.

Boyu — run by people who know China's politics well — wouldn't have missed the risk, said Ivy Yang, founder of Wavelet Strategy. "Boyu understands the sensitivity of Xinjiang as well as anyone," she said. In her view, the decision shows the firm weighed Washington's reaction and concluded that the domestic commercial opportunity mattered more.

The Hong Kong-based private-equity firm, co-founded by Alvin Jiang, a grandson of the late President Jiang Zemin, has long been seen as having close ties to China's political elite.

Starbucks has been losing ground on price and speed to local rivals, Yang said, and a new owner who's under pressure to deliver growth is likely to go where the stores aren't yet.

Molly Liu, chief executive of Starbucks China, in a recent statement, pledged to keep investing in the region.

Business vs geopoliticsSome, however, believe Starbucks' store openings cannot be read as a purely commercial decision.

"Chinese authorities have a strong interest in attracting prominent global brands to Xinjiang to demonstrate the region's stability," said Dan Wang, China director at Eurasia Group.

Beijing has spent years courting investment in Xinjiang. Supporting the region economically became a state goal after the controversy over Xinjiang cotton, said Yaling Jiang, founder of consumer consulting firm ApertureChina, and state television and social-media content have since turned it into a consumer aspiration.

But Xinjiang remains among China's poorer regions. Its full-year rural per capita disposable income only just topped 20,000 yuan ($2,983) for the first time last year, compared with 24,456 yuan for rural residents nationwide. The non-metropolitan median household income in the U.S. was $60,459 in 2023.

More than a dozen American brands have already ventured into Xinjiang, including Pizza Hut, KFC, McDonald's, Tesla and Burger King. But few have drawn comparable criticism from U.S. lawmakers.

And that expansion has gathered pace since 2023, according to GeoHey Brand Insights, a geospatial-data research firm, despite the landmark Uyghur Forced Labor Prevention Act signed into law in December 2021.

"Worsening geopolitics is inevitable, and must be priced into any exit negotiation," said Meng Shen, director of Chanson & Co., a Beijing-based boutique investment bank, of multinationals' interest in joint ventures with Chinese partners.

With U.S.-China ties steadying this year, Starbucks' Xinjiang stores are now a test of the climate for American business in China, Wang said — if Starbucks ultimately halts the project under U.S. pressure, it would send a negative signal to American businesses in China that commercial commitments can be overridden by political pressure from Washington.

That could make U.S. brands even more wary of Chinese partners and future deals harder to negotiate, she said.

Need to know'Unwelcome and unsafe': Why Japanese companies are retreating from China at a historic rate

Japanese companies are leaving China in record numbers, as a slowing Chinese economy and a diplomatic freeze force businesses to reassess their presence in the world's second-largest economy. 

China wants in on U.S. AI data center boom. Here's why

Chinese manufacturers are eyeing the U.S. data center buildout as an opportunity, even as the two countries compete for AI dominance. "We can see very big potential in the U.S. market," said S.K. Lee, a global vice president at Singapore-registered Brightray, an AI infrastructure company. "The China market is equally important, but we can see that there's a stronger demand in the U.S."

Big Pharma's China deal spree grows with latest tie-up worth up to $7.8 billion

Novartis signed a deal worth up to $7.8 billion with China-based Abogen Biosciences for an mRNA therapy for autoimmune disease, the latest in a run of tie-ups between Big Pharma and Chinese biotechs.

Coming upOct 1-7: China's National Day holiday

Oct 7: China's foreign-exchange reserves for September

Oct 8-9: Second round of the EU-China trade and investment consultations in Beijing

Oct 9: China's September new yuan loans and total social financing data
2026-10-06 02:33 1mo ago
2026-10-05 13:37 1mo ago
Park National zvýšila podíl v Cincinnati Financial o 693,3 %
CINF Cincinnati Financial
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Park National Corp OH boosted its stake in shares of Cincinnati Financial Corporation (NASDAQ:CINF – Free Report) by 693.3% during the 3rd quarter, according to its most recent 13F filing with the SEC. The firm owned 90,478 shares of the insurance provider’s stock after buying an additional 79,073 shares during the period. Park National Corp OH owned approximately 0.06% of Cincinnati Financial worth $14,419,000 at the end of the most recent quarter.

Several other institutional investors and hedge funds also recently bought and sold shares of CINF. State Street Corp raised its position in Cincinnati Financial by 225.5% in the 2nd quarter. State Street Corp now owns 26,974,052 shares of the insurance provider’s stock worth $4,993,976,000 after purchasing an additional 18,686,673 shares during the period. Envestnet Asset Management Inc. lifted its holdings in shares of Cincinnati Financial by 1,474.8% in the 2nd quarter. Envestnet Asset Management Inc. now owns 2,242,991 shares of the insurance provider’s stock worth $415,267,000 after buying an additional 2,100,563 shares during the period. First Trust Advisors LP lifted its stake in Cincinnati Financial by 59.4% in the first quarter. First Trust Advisors LP now owns 2,104,457 shares of the insurance provider’s stock worth $331,136,000 after acquiring an additional 784,584 shares during the period. Bank of America Corp DE bought a new stake in shares of Cincinnati Financial in the 2nd quarter valued at about $347,891,000. Finally, Dimensional Fund Advisors LP raised its holdings in shares of Cincinnati Financial by 3.0% in the 1st quarter. Dimensional Fund Advisors LP now owns 1,514,733 shares of the insurance provider’s stock valued at $238,338,000 after purchasing an additional 44,608 shares in the last quarter. 65.24% of the stock is owned by hedge funds and other institutional investors.

Analysts Set New Price Targets Several equities analysts recently issued reports on CINF shares. Keefe, Bruyette & Woods cut their price objective on shares of Cincinnati Financial from $201.00 to $190.00 and set a “market perform” rating on the stock in a report on Wednesday, August 5th. Atlantic Securities set a $197.00 price objective on Cincinnati Financial in a research report on Wednesday, July 15th. Piper Sandler boosted their target price on shares of Cincinnati Financial from $175.00 to $197.00 and gave the stock a “neutral” rating in a report on Wednesday, July 15th. Roth Capital increased their price target on shares of Cincinnati Financial from $190.00 to $200.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research report on Tuesday, July 28th. Finally, Weiss Ratings upgraded shares of Cincinnati Financial from a “buy (a-)” rating to a “buy (a)” rating in a report on Thursday, September 10th. One investment analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, one has given a Buy rating and three have issued a Hold rating to the stock. Based on data from MarketBeat, Cincinnati Financial has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus price target of $195.40.

Read Our Latest Analysis on CINF Cincinnati Financial Stock Performance Shares of CINF stock traded up $1.15 during trading hours on Monday, hitting $163.10. The company’s stock had a trading volume of 121,037 shares, compared to its average volume of 740,268. The stock has a market cap of $25.03 billion, a PE ratio of 7.69, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 2.76 and a beta of 0.52. Cincinnati Financial Corporation has a 12-month low of $150.00 and a 12-month high of $194.81. The company has a 50 day moving average of $171.01 and a 200 day moving average of $169.21. The company has a current ratio of 0.31, a quick ratio of 0.31 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.05.

Cincinnati Financial (NASDAQ:CINF – Get Free Report) last posted its earnings results on Monday, July 27th. The insurance provider reported $1.43 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, missing analysts’ consensus estimates of $1.82 by ($0.39). The business had revenue of $4.27 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $2.71 billion. Cincinnati Financial had a net margin of 23.84% and a return on equity of 9.63%. During the same quarter in the prior year, the firm earned $1.97 earnings per share. On average, sell-side analysts forecast that Cincinnati Financial Corporation will post 8.35 EPS for the current fiscal year.

Cincinnati Financial Dividend Announcement The business also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Thursday, October 15th. Shareholders of record on Wednesday, September 23rd will be given a $0.94 dividend. This represents a $3.76 annualized dividend and a yield of 2.3%. The ex-dividend date is Wednesday, September 23rd. Cincinnati Financial’s dividend payout ratio is currently 17.74%.

Insider Buying and Selling In other news, Director Dirk Debbink bought 1,000 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction dated Tuesday, August 25th. The stock was purchased at an average cost of $171.64 per share, with a total value of $171,640.00. Following the acquisition, the director directly owned 62,059 shares in the company, valued at $10,651,806.76. This trade represents a 1.64% increase in their ownership of the stock. The acquisition was disclosed in a legal filing with the SEC, which is accessible through this hyperlink. Corporate insiders own 2.94% of the company’s stock.

(Free Report)

Cincinnati Financial Corporation is an insurance holding company headquartered in Fairfield, Ohio. Through its subsidiaries, the company markets property and casualty insurance products primarily through a network of independent insurance agents.

Its offerings include commercial and personal property and casualty coverage, such as businessowners’ policies, commercial auto, workers’ compensation, homeowners and automobile insurance. The company also provides life insurance and related financial products through Cincinnati Life Insurance Company.

Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Cincinnati Financial A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding CINF? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Cincinnati Financial Corporation (NASDAQ:CINF – Free Report).

Receive News & Ratings for Cincinnati Financial Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Cincinnati Financial and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-06 02:31 1mo ago
2026-10-05 16:00 1mo ago
Rockland Trust zvýšila podíl ve společnosti Cisco Systems o 1 193,6 %
CSCO Cisco
FMP Stock News 85
Original source text
Rockland Trust Co. increased its stake in shares of Cisco Systems, Inc. (NASDAQ:CSCO – Free Report) by 1,193.6% in the 3rd quarter, according to its most recent Form 13F filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission. The institutional investor owned 218,003 shares of the network equipment provider’s stock after buying an additional 201,150 shares during the quarter. Rockland Trust Co.’s holdings in Cisco Systems were worth $23,464,000 at the end of the most recent quarter.

Several other large investors have also bought and sold shares of the stock. BlackRock Inc. purchased a new stake in shares of Cisco Systems during the second quarter valued at approximately $42,129,647,000. State Street Corp boosted its position in Cisco Systems by 7.0% in the second quarter. State Street Corp now owns 207,106,569 shares of the network equipment provider’s stock worth $25,278,492,000 after purchasing an additional 13,512,872 shares during the last quarter. Bank of America Corp DE purchased a new position in Cisco Systems in the second quarter worth $5,892,379,000. UBS AM a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC grew its stake in Cisco Systems by 2.7% in the 2nd quarter. UBS AM a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC now owns 43,450,141 shares of the network equipment provider’s stock valued at $5,103,654,000 after purchasing an additional 1,143,106 shares during the period. Finally, Bank of New York Mellon Corp purchased a new stake in shares of Cisco Systems during the 2nd quarter valued at $4,714,574,000. 73.33% of the stock is currently owned by institutional investors.

Analysts Set New Price Targets A number of equities research analysts have recently commented on CSCO shares. Wells Fargo & Company lifted their target price on Cisco Systems from $130.00 to $150.00 and gave the stock an “overweight” rating in a research note on Thursday, August 13th. Weiss Ratings restated a “buy (b)” rating on shares of Cisco Systems in a research report on Wednesday, August 26th. Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft started coverage on shares of Cisco Systems in a report on Tuesday, September 1st. They set a “buy” rating and a $135.00 price objective for the company. Freedom Capital upgraded shares of Cisco Systems from a “hold” rating to a “strong-buy” rating in a research note on Sunday, August 16th. Finally, Zacks Research upgraded shares of Cisco Systems from a “hold” rating to a “strong-buy” rating in a research note on Wednesday, September 30th. Three investment analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, sixteen have given a Buy rating and seven have assigned a Hold rating to the company. According to data from MarketBeat, the stock has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus price target of $128.52.

Get Our Latest Stock Report on CSCO Insider Transactions at Cisco Systems In other news, EVP Thimaya Subaiya sold 5,832 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Wednesday, August 19th. The shares were sold at an average price of $111.47, for a total value of $650,093.04. Following the sale, the executive vice president owned 128,382 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $14,310,741.54. The trade was a 4.35% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the SEC, which is available at the SEC website. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, EVP Oliver Tuszik sold 2,760 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Friday, August 14th. The shares were sold at an average price of $112.46, for a total transaction of $310,389.60. Following the sale, the executive vice president owned 165,276 shares in the company, valued at $18,586,938.96. The trade was a 1.64% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The SEC filing for this sale provides additional information. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Over the last three months, insiders have sold 44,869 shares of company stock valued at $5,005,620. 0.01% of the stock is currently owned by insiders.

Cisco Systems Stock Performance Shares of NASDAQ CSCO traded down $0.01 during trading on Monday, reaching $112.19. 5,702,146 shares of the stock traded hands, compared to its average volume of 22,512,555. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.39, a current ratio of 0.93 and a quick ratio of 0.79. The stock has a market capitalization of $442.30 billion, a P/E ratio of 33.58, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 2.35 and a beta of 0.99. Cisco Systems, Inc. has a 52-week low of $66.81 and a 52-week high of $130.37. The company has a 50-day moving average of $112.00 and a 200-day moving average of $106.64.

Cisco Systems (NASDAQ:CSCO – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings data on Wednesday, August 12th. The network equipment provider reported $1.22 earnings per share for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $1.17 by $0.05. Cisco Systems had a return on equity of 30.16% and a net margin of 20.95%.The company had revenue of $17.25 billion during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $16.84 billion. During the same quarter last year, the firm posted $0.99 EPS. The firm’s revenue for the quarter was up 17.6% on a year-over-year basis. Cisco Systems has set its FY 2027 guidance at 5.050-5.110 EPS and its Q1 2027 guidance at 1.320-1.340 EPS. Analysts forecast that Cisco Systems, Inc. will post 4.41 EPS for the current fiscal year.

Cisco Systems Dividend Announcement The firm also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Wednesday, October 21st. Stockholders of record on Friday, October 2nd will be paid a $0.42 dividend. The ex-dividend date is Friday, October 2nd. This represents a $1.68 annualized dividend and a dividend yield of 1.5%. Cisco Systems’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is presently 50.30%.

Cisco Systems Company Profile (Free Report)

Cisco Systems, Inc is a global technology company that develops networking, cybersecurity, collaboration, observability and data center solutions. Its products and services help businesses, governments, educational institutions and other organizations connect users and devices, manage infrastructure, protect digital environments and support cloud-based operations.

Cisco’s portfolio includes routers and switches, wireless networking equipment, network management software, firewalls, identity and access tools, endpoint security products, collaboration applications and observability platforms.

See Also Five stocks we like better than Cisco Systems A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding CSCO? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Cisco Systems, Inc. (NASDAQ:CSCO – Free Report).

Receive News & Ratings for Cisco Systems Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Cisco Systems and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-06 02:30 1mo ago
2026-10-05 14:09 1mo ago
Caterpillar překonal odhady zisku na akcii a zvýšil tržby o 23,7 %
CAT Caterpillar
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Park National Corp OH boosted its stake in Caterpillar Inc. (NYSE:CAT – Free Report) by 5.1% in the third quarter, according to its most recent Form 13F filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission. The firm owned 40,449 shares of the industrial products company’s stock after purchasing an additional 1,962 shares during the period. Park National Corp OH’s holdings in Caterpillar were worth $32,796,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.

Several other institutional investors have also added to or reduced their stakes in the stock. BlackRock Inc. acquired a new stake in Caterpillar during the 2nd quarter worth about $40,457,153,000. State Street Corp increased its holdings in Caterpillar by 4.0% in the second quarter. State Street Corp now owns 36,276,960 shares of the industrial products company’s stock worth $37,120,529,000 after purchasing an additional 1,396,356 shares in the last quarter. Bank of America Corp DE acquired a new position in Caterpillar in the second quarter valued at approximately $5,818,150,000. Bank of New York Mellon Corp acquired a new stake in shares of Caterpillar during the 2nd quarter worth approximately $3,192,710,000. Finally, Legal & General Group Plc bought a new stake in shares of Caterpillar in the 2nd quarter valued at $2,783,451,000. 70.98% of the stock is currently owned by institutional investors.

Wall Street Analysts Forecast Growth CAT has been the topic of a number of research analyst reports. Wells Fargo & Company increased their price objective on shares of Caterpillar from $1,050.00 to $1,155.00 and gave the stock an “overweight” rating in a research report on Tuesday, June 23rd. UBS Group increased their target price on Caterpillar from $900.00 to $925.00 and gave the stock a “neutral” rating in a report on Wednesday, August 5th. Truist Financial decreased their price target on shares of Caterpillar from $1,225.00 to $1,100.00 and set a “buy” rating for the company in a research note on Monday. JPMorgan Chase & Co. raised their price objective on shares of Caterpillar from $1,125.00 to $1,165.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a research note on Wednesday, June 17th. Finally, Erste Group Bank downgraded shares of Caterpillar from a “buy” rating to a “hold” rating in a research report on Monday, July 27th. One investment analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, fifteen have assigned a Buy rating and eleven have given a Hold rating to the stock. According to MarketBeat, the company has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average target price of $989.17.

View Our Latest Report on Caterpillar Insider Buying and Selling at Caterpillar In other news, CEO Joseph E. Creed sold 32,401 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Friday, August 28th. The stock was sold at an average price of $808.98, for a total value of $26,211,760.98. Following the completion of the transaction, the chief executive officer directly owned 34,555 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $27,954,303.90. This represents a 48.39% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a legal filing with the SEC, which is available at this hyperlink. 0.33% of the stock is owned by insiders.

Caterpillar Stock Up 1.1% NYSE CAT traded up $9.07 on Monday, reaching $854.49. The company had a trading volume of 954,297 shares, compared to its average volume of 2,815,418. The company has a quick ratio of 0.85, a current ratio of 1.37 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.65. The company’s fifty day moving average is $822.30 and its 200 day moving average is $850.06. Caterpillar Inc. has a 52-week low of $483.55 and a 52-week high of $1,073.46. The stock has a market capitalization of $392.78 billion, a P/E ratio of 36.71, a P/E/G ratio of 1.47 and a beta of 1.58.

Caterpillar (NYSE:CAT – Get Free Report) last posted its earnings results on Tuesday, August 4th. The industrial products company reported $8.17 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $6.22 by $1.95. Caterpillar had a net margin of 14.51% and a return on equity of 55.53%. The firm had revenue of $20.54 billion during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $19.34 billion. During the same quarter in the prior year, the business posted $4.72 EPS. The business’s revenue was up 23.7% compared to the same quarter last year. Sell-side analysts anticipate that Caterpillar Inc. will post 27.37 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.

Caterpillar News Summary Here are the key news stories impacting Caterpillar this week:

Positive Sentiment: AI data-center opportunity: CAT is identified as a potential fourth-quarter rebound candidate after lagging other AI infrastructure-related stocks in the third quarter. Demand for data-center power equipment, along with favorable guidance and analyst estimate revisions, could support future results. Buy Q3 AI Data Center Laggards CAT, GLW, JBL for a Rebound in Q4 Positive Sentiment: Industrial and infrastructure demand remain supportive: CAT is included among stocks that could benefit from steady factory orders, construction activity, mining demand and infrastructure spending. The company’s power systems may also gain from the rapid expansion of data centers. 4 Stocks to Boost Your Portfolio on Steady Growth in Factory Orders Positive Sentiment: Strong recent operating performance: Caterpillar’s latest reported quarter included record revenue of approximately $20.5 billion, 23.7% year-over-year growth and earnings of $8.17 per share, well above the $6.22 consensus estimate. Local leaders also highlighted the company’s planned $1 billion investment in Sanford, signaling continued expansion. Caterpillar is a Great Business. But is CAT Stock a Great Buy? Caterpillar Company Profile (Free Report)

Caterpillar Inc is a global manufacturer of construction and mining equipment, diesel and natural gas engines, industrial gas turbines, and diesel-electric locomotives. Its products are used in infrastructure development, construction, mining, energy production, transportation, agriculture, forestry, and other industrial applications.

The company markets equipment and related services through a worldwide network of independent dealers. Its operations are generally organized around Construction Industries, Resource Industries, and Energy & Transportation.

Featured Articles Five stocks we like better than Caterpillar A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding CAT? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Caterpillar Inc. (NYSE:CAT – Free Report).

Receive News & Ratings for Caterpillar Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Caterpillar and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-06 02:26 1mo ago
2026-10-05 13:58 1mo ago
Neville Rodie & Shaw snížila podíl ve společnosti Costco Wholesale o 10,4 %
COST Costco Wholesale
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Neville Rodie & Shaw Inc. reduced its holdings in shares of Costco Wholesale Corporation (NASDAQ:COST – Free Report) by 10.4% in the 3rd quarter, according to the company in its most recent 13F filing with the SEC. The institutional investor owned 27,208 shares of the retailer’s stock after selling 3,163 shares during the quarter. Costco Wholesale makes up 1.7% of Neville Rodie & Shaw Inc.’s investment portfolio, making the stock its 12th biggest holding. Neville Rodie & Shaw Inc.’s holdings in Costco Wholesale were worth $24,769,000 as of its most recent SEC filing.

Other institutional investors and hedge funds have also made changes to their positions in the company. C M Bidwell & Associates Ltd. purchased a new position in Costco Wholesale in the second quarter valued at approximately $28,000. Gunpowder Capital Management LLC dba Oliver Wealth Management acquired a new position in shares of Costco Wholesale in the 4th quarter valued at $27,000. Burk Holdings LLC purchased a new position in shares of Costco Wholesale in the 2nd quarter valued at $30,000. Manning & Napier Advisors LLC acquired a new stake in Costco Wholesale during the 2nd quarter worth $30,000. Finally, Lifetime Wealth Management P.C. acquired a new stake in Costco Wholesale during the 4th quarter worth $28,000. 68.48% of the stock is owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.

Key Costco Wholesale News Here are the key news stories impacting Costco Wholesale this week:

Positive Sentiment: Strong momentum and fundamentals: Zacks ranks COST among its top momentum stocks. Recent results also showed earnings and revenue above expectations, while fiscal 2026 revenue rose 8.1% to $276.4 billion, membership-fee revenue reached $5.3 billion, and return on invested capital exceeded 28%. Zacks momentum analysis Insider Monkey fundamentals analysis Positive Sentiment: Cash generation remains a key support: Costco generated approximately $9.39 billion in fiscal 2026 free cash flow, reinforcing its ability to fund expansion, dividends, and occasional special dividends. TIKR free cash flow analysis Positive Sentiment: Expansion and member appeal: A newly opened Kansas City-area warehouse attracted strong customer traffic, while new member perks could support retention and spending. Analysts also see Costco’s pricing and value proposition as a competitive advantage over traditional grocery chains. Kansas City warehouse opening Costco member perks Neutral Sentiment: Upcoming catalyst: Costco is scheduled to report September sales after the market closes on October 7. The report will indicate whether recent moderation in comparable sales is temporary or becoming a broader trend. Negative Sentiment: Valuation remains a risk: One analysis downgraded COST, arguing that much of its future growth may already be reflected in the share price. Another estimated the stock could be roughly 17% overvalued following recent digital-sales developments. Seeking Alpha rating downgrade Yahoo Finance valuation analysis Negative Sentiment: Comparable-sales growth has slowed: Excluding gasoline and foreign-exchange effects, growth declined from 8% in May to 5.4% in August for three consecutive months, increasing the importance of the September update. Costco comparable-sales report Insiders Place Their Bets In other Costco Wholesale news, EVP Claudine Adamo sold 2,200 shares of the stock in a transaction on Tuesday, September 29th. The stock was sold at an average price of $915.93, for a total value of $2,015,046.00. Following the completion of the transaction, the executive vice president owned 7,134 shares in the company, valued at approximately $6,534,244.62. This represents a 23.57% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a legal filing with the SEC, which can be accessed through this link. 0.10% of the stock is owned by corporate insiders. Costco Wholesale Stock Performance Shares of NASDAQ COST traded up $3.98 during mid-day trading on Monday, hitting $924.63. 693,268 shares of the company were exchanged, compared to its average volume of 2,192,924. The company has a quick ratio of 0.62, a current ratio of 1.06 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.11. The stock has a 50 day simple moving average of $932.76 and a 200-day simple moving average of $964.72. Costco Wholesale Corporation has a 1-year low of $844.06 and a 1-year high of $1,096.50. The firm has a market cap of $410.06 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 44.53, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 3.93 and a beta of 0.88.

Costco Wholesale (NASDAQ:COST – Get Free Report) last issued its quarterly earnings results on Thursday, September 24th. The retailer reported $6.75 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, topping analysts’ consensus estimates of $6.54 by $0.21. Costco Wholesale had a net margin of 3.04% and a return on equity of 27.60%. The business had revenue of $95.72 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $94.97 billion. During the same period in the previous year, the business posted $5.87 earnings per share. The business’s revenue was up 11.1% compared to the same quarter last year. On average, sell-side analysts forecast that Costco Wholesale Corporation will post 22.86 EPS for the current fiscal year.

Costco Wholesale Dividend Announcement The firm also recently declared a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Friday, August 7th. Investors of record on Friday, July 24th were paid a $1.47 dividend. The ex-dividend date was Friday, July 24th. This represents a $5.88 dividend on an annualized basis and a dividend yield of 0.6%. Costco Wholesale’s payout ratio is 28.32%.

Analysts Set New Price Targets Several equities analysts have issued reports on the stock. Bank of America decreased their price objective on shares of Costco Wholesale from $1,200.00 to $1,095.00 and set a “buy” rating for the company in a research note on Wednesday, September 16th. Freedom Broker cut their target price on Costco Wholesale from $1,030.00 to $1,010.00 and set a “buy” rating on the stock in a research report on Friday, September 25th. Oppenheimer reissued an “outperform” rating and issued a $1,160.00 target price on shares of Costco Wholesale in a report on Wednesday, September 16th. Jefferies Financial Group decreased their target price on Costco Wholesale from $1,130.00 to $1,100.00 in a research report on Friday, September 25th. Finally, Raymond James Financial dropped their price target on Costco Wholesale from $1,100.00 to $1,050.00 and set an “outperform” rating on the stock in a research note on Friday, September 25th. Twenty-two investment analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, ten have issued a Hold rating and one has given a Sell rating to the stock. According to data from MarketBeat.com, Costco Wholesale presently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $1,046.27.

View Our Latest Stock Analysis on COST

Costco Wholesale Company Profile (Free Report)

Costco Wholesale Corporation operates a membership-based warehouse retail business under the Costco name. The company sells a broad selection of merchandise, including groceries, fresh foods, beverages, appliances, electronics, furniture, apparel, jewelry, hardware, and seasonal products. It also offers services such as gasoline, pharmacies, optical departments, hearing-aid centers, food courts, travel services, and business delivery in selected markets.

Costco markets many products under its private-label Kirkland Signature brand and sells merchandise through warehouse locations and e-commerce platforms.

See Also Five stocks we like better than Costco Wholesale A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You?

Receive News & Ratings for Costco Wholesale Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Costco Wholesale and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-06 02:23 1mo ago
2026-10-05 13:55 1mo ago
Tržby společnosti Micron vzrostly o 379,1 %
MU Micron Technology
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Ferguson Wellman Capital Management Inc. grew its position in shares of Micron Technology, Inc. (NASDAQ:MU – Free Report) by 3.8% in the 3rd quarter, according to the company in its most recent 13F filing with the SEC. The fund owned 100,197 shares of the semiconductor manufacturer’s stock after purchasing an additional 3,625 shares during the quarter. Micron Technology comprises approximately 1.3% of Ferguson Wellman Capital Management Inc.’s investment portfolio, making the stock its 19th largest position. Ferguson Wellman Capital Management Inc.’s holdings in Micron Technology were worth $106,721,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.

A number of other hedge funds and other institutional investors have also recently modified their holdings of the company. CapWealth Advisors LLC raised its stake in Micron Technology by 1.9% during the third quarter. CapWealth Advisors LLC now owns 1,065 shares of the semiconductor manufacturer’s stock worth $1,134,000 after buying an additional 20 shares during the last quarter. Adelphi Trust Co grew its holdings in Micron Technology by 31.4% during the 3rd quarter. Adelphi Trust Co now owns 578 shares of the semiconductor manufacturer’s stock worth $616,000 after acquiring an additional 138 shares during the period. Eastern Bank raised its position in shares of Micron Technology by 101.1% in the 3rd quarter. Eastern Bank now owns 39,857 shares of the semiconductor manufacturer’s stock worth $42,452,000 after acquiring an additional 20,039 shares in the last quarter. Rockland Trust Co. lifted its stake in shares of Micron Technology by 54.1% in the 3rd quarter. Rockland Trust Co. now owns 322 shares of the semiconductor manufacturer’s stock valued at $343,000 after purchasing an additional 113 shares during the period. Finally, MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB boosted its position in shares of Micron Technology by 29.8% during the 3rd quarter. MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB now owns 5,720 shares of the semiconductor manufacturer’s stock valued at $6,092,000 after purchasing an additional 1,314 shares in the last quarter. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 80.84% of the company’s stock.

Insiders Place Their Bets In related news, EVP Sumit Sadana sold 15,000 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction dated Tuesday, August 18th. The shares were sold at an average price of $934.29, for a total value of $14,014,350.00. Following the transaction, the executive vice president directly owned 191,021 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $178,469,010.09. The trade was a 7.28% decrease in their position. The sale was disclosed in a filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which can be accessed through this hyperlink. Also, CAO Scott R. Allen sold 879 shares of the stock in a transaction dated Thursday, July 23rd. The shares were sold at an average price of $1,000.00, for a total transaction of $879,000.00. Following the transaction, the chief accounting officer owned 34,958 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $34,958,000. The trade was a 2.45% decrease in their position. The SEC filing for this sale provides additional information. Over the last quarter, insiders have sold 95,879 shares of company stock valued at $90,939,466. Insiders own 0.24% of the company’s stock.

Key Stories Impacting Micron Technology Here are the key news stories impacting Micron Technology this week: Positive Sentiment: Micron reported fiscal Q4 revenue of $54.23 billion, up roughly 379% year over year, and adjusted earnings of $33.42 per share, exceeding analyst expectations. Management also issued higher fiscal Q1 2027 guidance, reinforcing expectations for continued near-term momentum. Micron Stock Looks Like a Top AI Investment to Make Right Now Positive Sentiment: Articles point to sustained AI infrastructure demand for high-bandwidth memory, strategic customer agreements covering more than one-third of revenue through 2030, and tighter-than-expected supply conditions into fiscal 2027 and 2028. These factors could support pricing power and reduce the severity of Micron’s historically cyclical business. Micron: The Trade Of The Decade Has Arrived Positive Sentiment: Micron’s large cash generation, customer deposits and expected share buybacks are viewed as additional support for shareholder returns and capacity expansion. Micron’s historic cash bonanza is set to rain down on investors Neutral Sentiment: Analysts and commentators continue to debate whether Micron’s valuation—despite a low forward earnings multiple—appropriately reflects unusually strong, potentially temporary memory-cycle profits. High earnings growth supports the bull case, but estimates imply a significant slowdown in later fiscal years. Investors Had a Tepid Reaction to Micron’s Latest Earnings Report Negative Sentiment: Investors remain concerned that memory prices and gross margins could peak as competitors add DRAM and HBM capacity. The stock’s muted earnings reaction reflects fears that future revenue and profits may decline once supply improves. Micron Stock Falls Amid Fears of Memory-Price Peak Negative Sentiment: Short volume rose to a two-week high, with bearish trades overtaking bullish positions, while broader warnings about an AI-stock bubble add volatility and downside risk. Short squeeze alert for Micron stock amid spike in short volume Wall Street Analyst Weigh In Several equities analysts have issued reports on MU shares. BMO Capital Markets reissued an “outperform” rating on shares of Micron Technology in a research note on Thursday. DA Davidson boosted their target price on shares of Micron Technology from $2,000.00 to $2,100.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research report on Thursday. Raymond James Financial restated an “outperform” rating on shares of Micron Technology in a report on Thursday. Wedbush reaffirmed an “outperform” rating and issued a $1,400.00 target price on shares of Micron Technology in a research report on Monday, September 28th. Finally, Citigroup boosted their price objective on Micron Technology from $1,150.00 to $1,300.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a report on Wednesday, September 23rd. Forty-one investment analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating and five have assigned a Hold rating to the company’s stock. Based on data from MarketBeat.com, the stock has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus target price of $1,385.93.

Read Our Latest Report on MU

Micron Technology Stock Down 0.7% Shares of MU stock traded down $8.05 on Monday, hitting $1,066.84. The stock had a trading volume of 9,778,723 shares, compared to its average volume of 41,714,750. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.03, a current ratio of 3.31 and a quick ratio of 2.94. The business has a 50 day moving average of $957.97 and a 200 day moving average of $823.35. Micron Technology, Inc. has a 12-month low of $179.61 and a 12-month high of $1,255.00. The stock has a market cap of $1.20 trillion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 14.38, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 0.20 and a beta of 2.22.

Micron Technology (NASDAQ:MU – Get Free Report) last issued its quarterly earnings data on Wednesday, September 30th. The semiconductor manufacturer reported $33.42 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, topping analysts’ consensus estimates of $31.77 by $1.65. Micron Technology had a net margin of 63.80% and a return on equity of 92.62%. The business had revenue of $54.23 billion during the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $51.33 billion. During the same period in the prior year, the firm posted $3.03 EPS. The firm’s quarterly revenue was up 379.1% compared to the same quarter last year. Micron Technology has set its Q1 2027 guidance at 37.150-39.150 EPS. As a group, analysts expect that Micron Technology, Inc. will post 165.51 EPS for the current year.

Micron Technology Dividend Announcement The firm also recently declared a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Thursday, October 29th. Investors of record on Wednesday, October 14th will be issued a dividend of $0.15 per share. This represents a $0.60 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 0.1%. The ex-dividend date is Wednesday, October 14th. Micron Technology’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is 0.81%.

(Free Report)

Micron Technology, Inc is a semiconductor company that develops and manufactures memory and storage solutions. Its product portfolio includes dynamic random-access memory (DRAM), NAND flash memory, three-dimensional XPoint-related technologies, solid-state drives, and high-bandwidth memory products designed for demanding computing applications.

The company serves customers across the data center, artificial intelligence, networking, automotive, industrial, mobile, consumer electronics, and embedded markets.

Featured Stories Five stocks we like better than Micron Technology A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You?

Receive News & Ratings for Micron Technology Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Micron Technology and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-06 02:23 1mo ago
2026-10-05 14:40 1mo ago
Park National navýšila svůj podíl ve společnosti Micron Technology o 667,7 %
MU Micron Technology
FMP Stock News 88
Original source text
Park National Corp OH grew its position in Micron Technology, Inc. (NASDAQ:MU – Free Report) by 667.7% during the third quarter, according to the company in its most recent 13F filing with the SEC. The fund owned 22,625 shares of the semiconductor manufacturer’s stock after purchasing an additional 19,678 shares during the quarter. Park National Corp OH’s holdings in Micron Technology were worth $24,098,000 as of its most recent filing with the SEC.

Other large investors also recently modified their holdings of the company. Baker Tilly Wealth Management LLC lifted its holdings in Micron Technology by 30.2% in the third quarter. Baker Tilly Wealth Management LLC now owns 1,518 shares of the semiconductor manufacturer’s stock valued at $1,617,000 after buying an additional 352 shares during the period. Ferguson Wellman Capital Management Inc. grew its stake in Micron Technology by 3.8% during the third quarter. Ferguson Wellman Capital Management Inc. now owns 100,197 shares of the semiconductor manufacturer’s stock worth $106,721,000 after purchasing an additional 3,625 shares during the period. CapWealth Advisors LLC increased its holdings in Micron Technology by 1.9% in the third quarter. CapWealth Advisors LLC now owns 1,065 shares of the semiconductor manufacturer’s stock worth $1,134,000 after purchasing an additional 20 shares in the last quarter. Adelphi Trust Co lifted its stake in Micron Technology by 31.4% in the third quarter. Adelphi Trust Co now owns 578 shares of the semiconductor manufacturer’s stock valued at $616,000 after buying an additional 138 shares during the period. Finally, Eastern Bank boosted its holdings in shares of Micron Technology by 101.1% during the 3rd quarter. Eastern Bank now owns 39,857 shares of the semiconductor manufacturer’s stock worth $42,452,000 after buying an additional 20,039 shares in the last quarter. 80.84% of the stock is currently owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.

Micron Technology Stock Down 0.8% MU traded down $9.04 during midday trading on Monday, reaching $1,065.85. 9,939,558 shares of the company were exchanged, compared to its average volume of 41,717,109. The company has a market cap of $1.20 trillion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 14.36, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 0.20 and a beta of 2.22. Micron Technology, Inc. has a one year low of $179.61 and a one year high of $1,255.00. The company’s fifty day moving average price is $957.97 and its 200 day moving average price is $823.35. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.03, a quick ratio of 2.94 and a current ratio of 3.31.

Micron Technology (NASDAQ:MU – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings results on Wednesday, September 30th. The semiconductor manufacturer reported $33.42 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $31.77 by $1.65. The business had revenue of $54.23 billion during the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $51.33 billion. Micron Technology had a return on equity of 92.62% and a net margin of 63.80%.Micron Technology’s revenue was up 379.1% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same quarter in the prior year, the company posted $3.03 earnings per share. Micron Technology has set its Q1 2027 guidance at 37.150-39.150 EPS. As a group, analysts expect that Micron Technology, Inc. will post 165.51 EPS for the current year. Micron Technology Dividend Announcement The firm also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Thursday, October 29th. Stockholders of record on Wednesday, October 14th will be paid a $0.15 dividend. This represents a $0.60 dividend on an annualized basis and a dividend yield of 0.1%. The ex-dividend date is Wednesday, October 14th. Micron Technology’s payout ratio is presently 0.81%.

Wall Street Analyst Weigh In A number of research firms recently issued reports on MU. ThinkEquity reiterated a “buy” rating on shares of Micron Technology in a research report on Monday, August 3rd. CLSA reiterated an “outperform” rating and set a $1,700.00 price objective on shares of Micron Technology in a report on Friday. UBS Group restated a “buy” rating and issued a $1,625.00 target price (up from $535.00) on shares of Micron Technology in a research note on Wednesday, September 23rd. JPMorgan Chase & Co. boosted their target price on Micron Technology from $550.00 to $1,540.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a research report on Thursday, June 25th. Finally, DA Davidson upped their price target on Micron Technology from $2,000.00 to $2,100.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research note on Thursday. Forty-one research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating and five have assigned a Hold rating to the company’s stock. According to data from MarketBeat.com, the company has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus target price of $1,385.93.

Read Our Latest Research Report on Micron Technology

Key Stories Impacting Micron Technology Here are the key news stories impacting Micron Technology this week:

Positive Sentiment: Micron reported fiscal fourth-quarter revenue of approximately $54.23 billion, up about 379% year over year, with earnings of $33.42 per share above consensus. Management also issued stronger fiscal first-quarter 2027 guidance, reinforcing expectations for continued AI-related memory demand. Get Paid to Wait on Micron’s Next Move Positive Sentiment: Industry supply shortages and demand for high-bandwidth memory used in AI data centers could support elevated prices and margins through fiscal 2027 and 2028. Strategic customer agreements reportedly cover more than 35% of revenue through 2030, potentially reducing the impact of the traditional memory cycle. Micron: The Trade Of The Decade Has Arrived Positive Sentiment: Micron’s strong cash generation could support substantial shareholder returns. Reports highlight potential stock buybacks, customer deposits and government incentives that may help finance capacity expansion while limiting the burden on shareholders. Micron’s historic cash bonanza is set to rain down on investors Neutral Sentiment: Although the earnings and long-term outlook remain bullish, the stock’s modest response suggests investors expected the beat and higher guidance. Valuation appears inexpensive on forward earnings, but that discount may reflect expectations for sharply slower growth in fiscal 2028. Investors Had a Tepid Reaction to Micron’s Latest Earnings Report Negative Sentiment: Bearish investors fear memory prices may be near a peak, with additional DRAM and HBM capacity eventually pressuring average selling prices and margins. Micron’s high beta and historical cyclicality make the shares vulnerable to a pullback if AI spending or semiconductor sentiment weakens. Micron Stock Falls Amid Fears of Memory-Price Peak Negative Sentiment: Short volume recently reached a two-week high, indicating increasing skepticism and the possibility of continued volatility. Separately, prominent investor Michael Burry’s bearish view on the AI bubble adds to concerns about a future decline in AI-linked semiconductor stocks. Short squeeze alert for Micron stock amid spike in short volume Insider Transactions at Micron Technology In other news, CEO Sanjay Mehrotra sold 40,000 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Friday, August 21st. The stock was sold at an average price of $968.90, for a total value of $38,756,000.00. Following the completion of the transaction, the chief executive officer directly owned 264,503 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $256,276,956.70. This represents a 13.14% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a legal filing with the SEC, which is available at this hyperlink. Also, CAO Scott Allen sold 879 shares of Micron Technology stock in a transaction on Thursday, July 23rd. The stock was sold at an average price of $1,000.00, for a total value of $879,000.00. Following the sale, the chief accounting officer owned 34,958 shares in the company, valued at $34,958,000. This trade represents a 2.45% decrease in their ownership of the stock. Additional details regarding this sale are available in the official SEC disclosure. Insiders have sold 95,879 shares of company stock worth $90,939,466 in the last 90 days. Insiders own 0.24% of the company’s stock.

Micron Technology Profile (Free Report)

Micron Technology, Inc is a semiconductor company that develops and manufactures memory and storage solutions. Its product portfolio includes dynamic random-access memory (DRAM), NAND flash memory, three-dimensional XPoint-related technologies, solid-state drives, and high-bandwidth memory products designed for demanding computing applications.

The company serves customers across the data center, artificial intelligence, networking, automotive, industrial, mobile, consumer electronics, and embedded markets.

Featured Stories Five stocks we like better than Micron Technology A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You?

Receive News & Ratings for Micron Technology Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Micron Technology and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-06 02:22 1mo ago
2026-10-05 14:56 1mo ago
Rockland Trust snížila svůj podíl ve společnosti Eli Lilly o 2,8 %
LLY Eli Lilly & Co
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Rockland Trust Co. cut its holdings in Eli Lilly and Company (NYSE:LLY – Free Report) by 2.8% during the third quarter, according to the company in its most recent Form 13F filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The institutional investor owned 15,853 shares of the company’s stock after selling 450 shares during the period. Rockland Trust Co.’s holdings in Eli Lilly and Company were worth $18,343,000 as of its most recent SEC filing.

A number of other institutional investors also recently bought and sold shares of LLY. Integrity Financial Corp WA raised its position in shares of Eli Lilly and Company by 1.3% during the 2nd quarter. Integrity Financial Corp WA now owns 639 shares of the company’s stock worth $767,000 after acquiring an additional 8 shares in the last quarter. Willner & Heller LLC boosted its holdings in Eli Lilly and Company by 1.0% in the second quarter. Willner & Heller LLC now owns 917 shares of the company’s stock valued at $1,100,000 after purchasing an additional 9 shares in the last quarter. Aspiring Ventures LLC increased its stake in Eli Lilly and Company by 3.7% in the second quarter. Aspiring Ventures LLC now owns 255 shares of the company’s stock valued at $306,000 after purchasing an additional 9 shares during the last quarter. Wealthspan Partners LLC increased its stake in Eli Lilly and Company by 0.4% in the second quarter. Wealthspan Partners LLC now owns 2,120 shares of the company’s stock valued at $2,543,000 after purchasing an additional 9 shares during the last quarter. Finally, Navigoe LLC raised its holdings in Eli Lilly and Company by 8.7% during the second quarter. Navigoe LLC now owns 113 shares of the company’s stock worth $135,000 after purchasing an additional 9 shares in the last quarter. 82.53% of the stock is owned by hedge funds and other institutional investors.

More Eli Lilly and Company News Here are the key news stories impacting Eli Lilly and Company this week:

Positive Sentiment: The FDA expanded Jaypirca (pirtobrutinib) approval to first-line treatment of adults with chronic lymphocytic leukemia or small lymphocytic lymphoma without a 17p deletion. The decision, supported by Phase 3 BRUIN CLL-313 results, broadens Lilly’s commercial opportunity in blood cancer and strengthens its oncology portfolio. FDA Expands Eli Lilly’s Blood Cancer Drug Label in First-Line Setting Positive Sentiment: Lilly continues to show momentum in obesity care. Reports highlight strong patient growth and market-share gains against Novo Nordisk, while early data for next-generation treatments targeting the amylin pathway suggest potential for future combination therapies beyond Zepbound. Eli Lilly Targets Amylin Pathway to Unlock Next Generation Obesity Drug Combinations Positive Sentiment: The company expanded its multi-year collaboration with Gate Bioscience to discover small-molecule medicines for difficult-to-drug proteins, adding longer-term pipeline potential. Lilly will also present 21 dermatology studies, including encouraging durability data for Ebglyss and research involving Taltz and Zepbound. Gate Bioscience Expands Collaboration and License Agreement with Lilly Neutral Sentiment: Analysts and financial coverage continue to emphasize Lilly’s strong competitive position in diabetes and obesity treatments, supported by manufacturing capacity, patents and a broad pipeline. The shares’ elevated valuation means substantial future growth may already be reflected in expectations. Eli Lilly’s Valuation Has Changed Negative Sentiment: Several obesity-drug developments are based on early or exploratory data, so future efficacy, safety, regulatory and commercial outcomes remain uncertain. Any setbacks could weigh more heavily on LLY because its premium valuation depends on sustained growth from this market. Insider Activity In other news, EVP Anat Hakim sold 5,000 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction dated Friday, August 7th. The shares were sold at an average price of $1,190.00, for a total transaction of $5,950,000.00. Following the transaction, the executive vice president directly owned 11,875 shares in the company, valued at $14,131,250. The trade was a 29.63% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The sale was disclosed in a legal filing with the SEC, which is available through this link. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, CAO Donald Zakrowski sold 2,000 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction dated Monday, August 10th. The shares were sold at an average price of $1,185.01, for a total transaction of $2,370,020.00. Following the completion of the sale, the chief accounting officer owned 1,526 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $1,808,325.26. The trade was a 56.72% decrease in their position. The disclosure for this sale is available in the SEC filing. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Insiders have sold a total of 13,500 shares of company stock valued at $15,958,170 over the last quarter. Corporate insiders own 0.14% of the company’s stock. Eli Lilly and Company Stock Performance Shares of NYSE:LLY traded up $12.80 during trading on Monday, reaching $1,155.65. The company had a trading volume of 827,517 shares, compared to its average volume of 2,975,996. Eli Lilly and Company has a fifty-two week low of $783.85 and a fifty-two week high of $1,292.65. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.41, a current ratio of 1.35 and a quick ratio of 1.00. The stock’s fifty day moving average price is $1,176.33 and its 200 day moving average price is $1,089.48. The firm has a market capitalization of $1.09 trillion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 38.77, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 1.40 and a beta of 0.46.

Eli Lilly and Company (NYSE:LLY – Get Free Report) last issued its quarterly earnings results on Wednesday, August 5th. The company reported $8.38 earnings per share for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $6.40 by $1.98. Eli Lilly and Company had a return on equity of 97.83% and a net margin of 33.53%.The firm had revenue of $22.97 billion during the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $20.82 billion. The company’s revenue for the quarter was up 47.7% on a year-over-year basis. During the same period last year, the company earned $6.31 earnings per share. Eli Lilly and Company has set its FY 2026 guidance at 35.500-36.500 EPS. As a group, equities research analysts predict that Eli Lilly and Company will post 36.66 EPS for the current year.

Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades LLY has been the subject of several recent analyst reports. The Goldman Sachs Group boosted their price objective on shares of Eli Lilly and Company from $1,367.00 to $1,371.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research report on Thursday, September 17th. Citigroup lifted their price target on shares of Eli Lilly and Company from $1,500.00 to $1,600.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research note on Wednesday, July 15th. TD Cowen reissued a “buy” rating and issued a $1,250.00 price target on shares of Eli Lilly and Company in a research report on Tuesday, September 22nd. Wells Fargo & Company upped their price objective on shares of Eli Lilly and Company from $1,280.00 to $1,330.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a research note on Thursday, August 6th. Finally, Weiss Ratings raised Eli Lilly and Company from a “buy (b-)” rating to a “buy (b)” rating in a report on Wednesday, August 26th. One analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, twenty-five have assigned a Buy rating, three have given a Hold rating and one has given a Sell rating to the company’s stock. According to data from MarketBeat, the stock has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus price target of $1,311.96.

Get Our Latest Stock Report on LLY

(Free Report)

Eli Lilly and Company is a global pharmaceutical company headquartered in Indianapolis, Indiana. Founded in 1876 by Colonel Eli Lilly, the company researches, develops, manufactures and markets medicines for a range of conditions, including diabetes, obesity, cancer, immunological disorders, neurological diseases and pain.

Its products include Mounjaro and Zepbound, which contain tirzepatide and are used for type 2 diabetes and chronic weight management, respectively. Other key medicines include Trulicity for diabetes, Verzenio for certain breast cancers, Taltz for inflammatory and autoimmune conditions, Humalog insulin, and Kisunla for early symptomatic Alzheimer’s disease.

Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Eli Lilly and Company A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You?

Receive News & Ratings for Eli Lilly and Company Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Eli Lilly and Company and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-06 02:22 1mo ago
2026-10-05 15:34 1mo ago
Tompkins Financial snížila svůj podíl v Eli Lilly o 2,3 %
LLY Eli Lilly & Co
FMP Stock News 75
Original source text
Tompkins Financial Corp decreased its position in shares of Eli Lilly and Company (NYSE:LLY – Free Report) by 2.3% during the 3rd quarter, according to the company in its most recent filing with the SEC. The institutional investor owned 26,968 shares of the company’s stock after selling 629 shares during the quarter. Eli Lilly and Company makes up approximately 2.2% of Tompkins Financial Corp’s holdings, making the stock its 13th largest holding. Tompkins Financial Corp’s holdings in Eli Lilly and Company were worth $31,204,000 as of its most recent filing with the SEC.

Several other hedge funds and other institutional investors also recently made changes to their positions in the company. Neville Rodie & Shaw Inc. raised its position in shares of Eli Lilly and Company by 0.5% during the third quarter. Neville Rodie & Shaw Inc. now owns 17,312 shares of the company’s stock worth $20,031,000 after acquiring an additional 86 shares during the last quarter. Baker Tilly Wealth Management LLC increased its position in Eli Lilly and Company by 46.0% in the third quarter. Baker Tilly Wealth Management LLC now owns 2,388 shares of the company’s stock worth $2,764,000 after purchasing an additional 752 shares during the period. CapWealth Advisors LLC raised its holdings in Eli Lilly and Company by 10.4% during the 3rd quarter. CapWealth Advisors LLC now owns 10,188 shares of the company’s stock worth $11,788,000 after purchasing an additional 962 shares during the last quarter. Heartwood Wealth Advisors LLC lifted its position in Eli Lilly and Company by 9.7% during the 3rd quarter. Heartwood Wealth Advisors LLC now owns 430 shares of the company’s stock valued at $498,000 after purchasing an additional 38 shares during the period. Finally, Violich Capital Management Inc. lifted its position in Eli Lilly and Company by 151.0% during the 3rd quarter. Violich Capital Management Inc. now owns 3,241 shares of the company’s stock valued at $3,750,000 after purchasing an additional 1,950 shares during the period. 82.53% of the stock is owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.

Insider Buying and Selling In other news, EVP Patrik Jonsson sold 6,500 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction dated Monday, August 17th. The stock was sold at an average price of $1,175.10, for a total transaction of $7,638,150.00. Following the completion of the transaction, the executive vice president directly owned 54,147 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $63,628,139.70. This represents a 10.72% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available at this hyperlink. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, EVP Anat Hakim sold 5,000 shares of Eli Lilly and Company stock in a transaction that occurred on Friday, August 7th. The shares were sold at an average price of $1,190.00, for a total value of $5,950,000.00. Following the completion of the sale, the executive vice president directly owned 11,875 shares in the company, valued at approximately $14,131,250. This represents a 29.63% decrease in their position. Additional details regarding this sale are available in the official SEC disclosure. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. In the last ninety days, insiders sold 13,500 shares of company stock valued at $15,958,170. Company insiders own 0.14% of the company’s stock.

Key Headlines Impacting Eli Lilly and Company Here are the key news stories impacting Eli Lilly and Company this week: Positive Sentiment: The FDA expanded approval of Jaypirca (pirtobrutinib) for previously untreated adults with chronic lymphocytic leukemia or small lymphocytic lymphoma without a 17p deletion. The decision, supported by Phase 3 results, expands Jaypirca’s addressable market and could accelerate sales growth. FDA Expands Approval for Eli Lilly Therapy in Untreated Leukemia Patients Positive Sentiment: Lilly’s experimental cancer drug olomorasib received FDA orphan-drug designation for pancreatic cancer. The designation may provide development incentives and highlights Lilly’s effort to broaden its oncology pipeline, though it is not an approval or proof of commercial success. Lilly Expands Oncology Footprint With FDA Win for Pancreatic Cancer Drug Positive Sentiment: Lilly expanded its collaboration and licensing agreement with Gate Bioscience to discover medicines aimed at difficult-to-drug proteins. It also partnered with Ginkgo Bioworks on drug discovery, strengthening external innovation efforts and potentially adding to its long-term pipeline. Gate Bioscience Expands Collaboration and License Agreement With Lilly Positive Sentiment: Early results for a next-generation obesity treatment targeting the amylin pathway renewed enthusiasm about Lilly’s ability to extend its leadership in the rapidly growing weight-loss market. Reports also point to strong patient growth and market-share gains versus Novo Nordisk. Eli Lilly Targets Amylin Pathway to Unlock Next Generation Obesity Drug Combinations Neutral Sentiment: Lilly will present 21 dermatology studies at the Fall Clinical Dermatology Conference, including data on Ebglyss, Taltz and Zepbound. The presentations could support future adoption, but they are not immediate revenue catalysts. Lilly Dermatology Portfolio Data Negative Sentiment: At roughly $1.09 trillion in market value and a forward earnings multiple near 39, Lilly’s valuation already reflects substantial obesity-drug growth. Any clinical, regulatory or competitive setback could therefore produce outsized downside. Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades Several brokerages have recently commented on LLY. Cantor Fitzgerald lifted their price target on shares of Eli Lilly and Company from $1,350.00 to $1,410.00 and gave the stock an “overweight” rating in a research report on Thursday, August 6th. Morgan Stanley reaffirmed an “overweight” rating and issued a $1,419.00 price objective on shares of Eli Lilly and Company in a research note on Thursday, August 6th. Truist Financial lifted their target price on shares of Eli Lilly and Company from $1,370.00 to $1,376.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a report on Friday, August 7th. JPMorgan Chase & Co. increased their price target on Eli Lilly and Company from $1,400.00 to $1,500.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a research note on Monday, September 28th. Finally, HSBC raised their price target on Eli Lilly and Company from $850.00 to $940.00 and gave the stock a “reduce” rating in a research report on Thursday, September 10th. One equities research analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, twenty-five have issued a Buy rating, three have assigned a Hold rating and one has issued a Sell rating to the company. According to data from MarketBeat.com, the stock presently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus price target of $1,311.96.

Read Our Latest Stock Analysis on Eli Lilly and Company

Eli Lilly and Company Trading Up 1.0% Eli Lilly and Company stock traded up $11.17 during mid-day trading on Monday, hitting $1,154.02. 835,852 shares of the company’s stock were exchanged, compared to its average volume of 2,976,150. The company’s 50 day simple moving average is $1,176.33 and its 200-day simple moving average is $1,089.48. The company has a quick ratio of 1.00, a current ratio of 1.35 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.41. The firm has a market capitalization of $1.09 trillion, a P/E ratio of 38.77, a PEG ratio of 1.40 and a beta of 0.46. Eli Lilly and Company has a fifty-two week low of $783.85 and a fifty-two week high of $1,292.65.

Eli Lilly and Company (NYSE:LLY – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings data on Wednesday, August 5th. The company reported $8.38 earnings per share for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $6.40 by $1.98. Eli Lilly and Company had a return on equity of 97.83% and a net margin of 33.53%.The business had revenue of $22.97 billion for the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $20.82 billion. During the same quarter in the previous year, the business posted $6.31 EPS. Eli Lilly and Company’s revenue for the quarter was up 47.7% on a year-over-year basis. Eli Lilly and Company has set its FY 2026 guidance at 35.500-36.500 EPS. On average, equities analysts anticipate that Eli Lilly and Company will post 36.66 earnings per share for the current year.

(Free Report)

Eli Lilly and Company is a global pharmaceutical company headquartered in Indianapolis, Indiana. Founded in 1876 by Colonel Eli Lilly, the company researches, develops, manufactures and markets medicines for a range of conditions, including diabetes, obesity, cancer, immunological disorders, neurological diseases and pain.

Its products include Mounjaro and Zepbound, which contain tirzepatide and are used for type 2 diabetes and chronic weight management, respectively. Other key medicines include Trulicity for diabetes, Verzenio for certain breast cancers, Taltz for inflammatory and autoimmune conditions, Humalog insulin, and Kisunla for early symptomatic Alzheimer’s disease.

Featured Stories Five stocks we like better than Eli Lilly and Company A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding LLY? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Eli Lilly and Company (NYSE:LLY – Free Report).

Receive News & Ratings for Eli Lilly and Company Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Eli Lilly and Company and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-06 02:22 1mo ago
2026-10-05 13:55 1mo ago
Ferguson Wellman zvýšila podíl v Texas Instruments o 2,1 %
TXN Texas Instruments
FMP Stock News 82
Original source text
Ferguson Wellman Capital Management Inc. lifted its position in Texas Instruments Incorporated (NASDAQ:TXN – Free Report) by 2.1% in the 3rd quarter, according to its most recent Form 13F filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission. The institutional investor owned 137,548 shares of the semiconductor company’s stock after buying an additional 2,859 shares during the quarter. Ferguson Wellman Capital Management Inc.’s holdings in Texas Instruments were worth $38,526,000 as of its most recent SEC filing.

A number of other large investors have also recently added to or reduced their stakes in TXN. Kilter Group LLC bought a new position in Texas Instruments during the second quarter worth about $31,000. Addison Advisors LLC acquired a new stake in Texas Instruments during the 2nd quarter valued at $38,000. Caitlin John LLC bought a new position in Texas Instruments during the second quarter worth $41,000. Portus Wealth Advisors LLC acquired a new position in shares of Texas Instruments in the first quarter valued at $27,000. Finally, Scarborough Advisors LLC bought a new position in shares of Texas Instruments in the first quarter valued at about $29,000. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 84.99% of the company’s stock.

Wall Street Analyst Weigh In TXN has been the topic of a number of research reports. JPMorgan Chase & Co. upped their price target on shares of Texas Instruments from $280.00 to $340.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a research note on Thursday, July 23rd. Susquehanna boosted their price objective on Texas Instruments from $300.00 to $340.00 and gave the stock a “positive” rating in a report on Tuesday, July 21st. Truist Financial upped their target price on Texas Instruments from $278.00 to $300.00 and gave the company a “hold” rating in a research report on Thursday, July 23rd. The Goldman Sachs Group lifted their price target on Texas Instruments from $200.00 to $225.00 and gave the stock a “sell” rating in a report on Thursday, July 23rd. Finally, Weiss Ratings raised Texas Instruments from a “hold (c+)” rating to a “buy (b-)” rating in a report on Tuesday, July 28th. Sixteen analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, ten have given a Hold rating and four have given a Sell rating to the company’s stock. According to MarketBeat.com, the company currently has a consensus rating of “Hold” and an average target price of $304.26.

Check Out Our Latest Research Report on Texas Instruments Insider Buying and Selling at Texas Instruments In related news, VP Tsedeniya Abraham sold 7,000 shares of Texas Instruments stock in a transaction that occurred on Thursday, August 27th. The shares were sold at an average price of $264.63, for a total transaction of $1,852,410.00. Following the sale, the vice president directly owned 23,181 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $6,134,388.03. The trade was a 23.19% decrease in their position. The sale was disclosed in a document filed with the SEC, which is available through this hyperlink. Insiders own 0.60% of the company’s stock.

Texas Instruments Price Performance NASDAQ TXN traded down $0.91 during midday trading on Monday, hitting $292.89. The company had a trading volume of 1,165,357 shares, compared to its average volume of 7,637,098. The firm has a 50-day moving average price of $270.12 and a 200-day moving average price of $270.38. The company has a market capitalization of $267.48 billion, a PE ratio of 44.58, a P/E/G ratio of 1.64 and a beta of 1.35. The company has a current ratio of 4.86, a quick ratio of 3.44 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.72. Texas Instruments Incorporated has a twelve month low of $152.73 and a twelve month high of $334.03.

Texas Instruments (NASDAQ:TXN – Get Free Report) last issued its quarterly earnings results on Wednesday, July 22nd. The semiconductor company reported $2.14 EPS for the quarter, topping analysts’ consensus estimates of $1.91 by $0.23. Texas Instruments had a return on equity of 35.77% and a net margin of 31.11%.The company had revenue of $5.46 billion for the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $5.26 billion. During the same quarter last year, the business earned $1.41 earnings per share. Texas Instruments’s revenue was up 22.8% on a year-over-year basis. Texas Instruments has set its Q3 2026 guidance at 2.230-2.570 EPS. As a group, analysts anticipate that Texas Instruments Incorporated will post 8.45 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.

Texas Instruments Increases Dividend The firm also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Tuesday, November 10th. Shareholders of record on Friday, October 30th will be paid a dividend of $1.52 per share. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Friday, October 30th. This is a positive change from Texas Instruments’s previous quarterly dividend of $1.42. This represents a $6.08 annualized dividend and a yield of 2.1%. Texas Instruments’s payout ratio is presently 86.45%.

Texas Instruments Profile (Free Report)

Texas Instruments Incorporated (NASDAQ:TXN) designs and manufactures analog and embedded semiconductor products used in industrial, automotive, personal electronics, communications equipment, and enterprise systems. Its analog products help manage power, sense and measure real-world signals, and support signal processing, while its embedded processing products provide computing and control functions within electronic systems.

The company offers a broad portfolio of semiconductors, including power-management devices, amplifiers, data converters, microcontrollers, processors, and connectivity products.

Featured Stories Five stocks we like better than Texas Instruments A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding TXN? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Texas Instruments Incorporated (NASDAQ:TXN – Free Report).

Receive News & Ratings for Texas Instruments Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Texas Instruments and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-06 02:22 1mo ago
2026-10-05 13:44 1mo ago
Eastern Bank zvýšila podíl v Union Pacific o 2,6 %
UNP Union Pacific
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Eastern Bank increased its holdings in Union Pacific Corporation (NYSE:UNP – Free Report) by 2.6% in the third quarter, according to its most recent 13F filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The institutional investor owned 214,567 shares of the railroad operator’s stock after buying an additional 5,380 shares during the quarter. Eastern Bank’s holdings in Union Pacific were worth $58,390,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.

Several other large investors have also recently added to or reduced their stakes in the business. Greenwich Wealth Management LLC increased its holdings in shares of Union Pacific by 14.4% during the second quarter. Greenwich Wealth Management LLC now owns 2,040 shares of the railroad operator’s stock valued at $555,000 after purchasing an additional 257 shares during the period. QRG Capital Management Inc. raised its stake in shares of Union Pacific by 9.4% during the second quarter. QRG Capital Management Inc. now owns 102,949 shares of the railroad operator’s stock valued at $28,002,000 after purchasing an additional 8,842 shares in the last quarter. Envestnet Portfolio Solutions Inc. lifted its holdings in Union Pacific by 3.2% in the second quarter. Envestnet Portfolio Solutions Inc. now owns 80,345 shares of the railroad operator’s stock worth $21,854,000 after purchasing an additional 2,506 shares during the period. Envestnet Asset Management Inc. lifted its holdings in Union Pacific by 34.5% in the second quarter. Envestnet Asset Management Inc. now owns 2,583,702 shares of the railroad operator’s stock worth $702,765,000 after purchasing an additional 662,335 shares during the period. Finally, State Street Corp grew its position in Union Pacific by 4.9% in the 2nd quarter. State Street Corp now owns 27,890,598 shares of the railroad operator’s stock valued at $7,586,243,000 after buying an additional 1,302,732 shares in the last quarter. 80.38% of the stock is currently owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.

Analysts Set New Price Targets Several equities analysts have commented on the stock. The Goldman Sachs Group set a $317.00 target price on shares of Union Pacific and gave the company a “neutral” rating in a research note on Thursday, July 23rd. Citigroup increased their price objective on shares of Union Pacific from $326.00 to $349.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a report on Friday, July 24th. Bank of America raised their price objective on shares of Union Pacific from $301.00 to $334.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research note on Thursday, July 23rd. Citizens Jmp began coverage on Union Pacific in a report on Wednesday, July 15th. They set an “outperform” rating and a $350.00 target price on the stock. Finally, BMO Capital Markets restated a “market perform” rating and issued a $320.00 target price (up from $285.00) on shares of Union Pacific in a research report on Friday, July 24th. Two analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, fifteen have issued a Buy rating and four have assigned a Hold rating to the stock. According to data from MarketBeat, the stock currently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $326.33.

Check Out Our Latest Stock Analysis on UNP Union Pacific Price Performance Shares of UNP traded down $0.52 during mid-day trading on Monday, hitting $277.76. The company’s stock had a trading volume of 516,487 shares, compared to its average volume of 3,005,233. The firm has a 50-day moving average price of $290.29 and a 200 day moving average price of $273.86. The stock has a market capitalization of $165.01 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 22.50, a PEG ratio of 2.77 and a beta of 0.95. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.40, a current ratio of 0.99 and a quick ratio of 0.82. Union Pacific Corporation has a fifty-two week low of $215.53 and a fifty-two week high of $315.99.

Union Pacific (NYSE:UNP – Get Free Report) last released its earnings results on Thursday, July 23rd. The railroad operator reported $3.41 EPS for the quarter, topping analysts’ consensus estimates of $3.26 by $0.15. Union Pacific had a net margin of 28.85% and a return on equity of 38.46%. The business had revenue of $6.86 billion for the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $6.72 billion. During the same period in the previous year, the firm earned $3.03 EPS. The business’s revenue for the quarter was up 11.5% on a year-over-year basis. On average, research analysts predict that Union Pacific Corporation will post 13.01 EPS for the current fiscal year.

Union Pacific Increases Dividend The business also recently declared a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Wednesday, September 30th. Shareholders of record on Monday, August 31st were issued a $1.42 dividend. This is an increase from Union Pacific’s previous quarterly dividend of $1.38. This represents a $5.68 annualized dividend and a dividend yield of 2.0%. The ex-dividend date of this dividend was Monday, August 31st. Union Pacific’s dividend payout ratio is currently 45.99%.

Union Pacific Company Profile (Free Report)

Union Pacific Corporation (NYSE: UNP) is a freight railroad company that operates one of the largest rail networks in North America. Through its principal subsidiary, Union Pacific Railroad, the company provides transportation services for businesses across the western two-thirds of the United States.

Union Pacific transports a broad range of commodities and manufactured goods, including agricultural products, automotive vehicles and parts, chemicals, coal, industrial products, forest products, and intermodal containers.

Read More Five stocks we like better than Union Pacific What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Datadog’s Rally Has Insiders Selling—Can It Keep Climbing? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding UNP? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Union Pacific Corporation (NYSE:UNP – Free Report).

Receive News & Ratings for Union Pacific Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Union Pacific and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-06 02:21 1mo ago
2026-10-05 15:34 1mo ago
Neville Rodie & Shaw zvýšila podíl ve společnosti Broadcom o 5,1 %
AVGO Broadcom
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Neville Rodie & Shaw Inc. increased its position in shares of Broadcom Inc. (NASDAQ:AVGO – Free Report) by 5.1% in the 3rd quarter, according to the company in its most recent filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission. The firm owned 53,631 shares of the semiconductor manufacturer’s stock after buying an additional 2,623 shares during the period. Broadcom accounts for approximately 1.3% of Neville Rodie & Shaw Inc.’s holdings, making the stock its 18th biggest position. Neville Rodie & Shaw Inc.’s holdings in Broadcom were worth $18,835,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.

A number of other hedge funds and other institutional investors have also bought and sold shares of the company. Cornerstone Advisors LLC acquired a new position in shares of Broadcom in the 2nd quarter worth approximately $92,522,000. Bank of America Corp DE boosted its stake in Broadcom by 1.5% in the 1st quarter. Bank of America Corp DE now owns 58,737,097 shares of the semiconductor manufacturer’s stock valued at $18,179,719,000 after buying an additional 894,564 shares in the last quarter. Clear Harbor Asset Management LLC acquired a new stake in Broadcom in the 2nd quarter valued at $3,302,000. Bartlett & CO. Wealth Management LLC grew its position in Broadcom by 129.3% in the first quarter. Bartlett & CO. Wealth Management LLC now owns 110,048 shares of the semiconductor manufacturer’s stock valued at $34,061,000 after acquiring an additional 62,050 shares during the period. Finally, Violich Capital Management Inc. grew its position in Broadcom by 26.1% in the third quarter. Violich Capital Management Inc. now owns 21,791 shares of the semiconductor manufacturer’s stock valued at $7,653,000 after acquiring an additional 4,511 shares during the period. 76.43% of the stock is currently owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.

Insider Activity In related news, insider Mark Brazeal sold 25,000 shares of Broadcom stock in a transaction dated Friday, July 10th. The stock was sold at an average price of $401.33, for a total value of $10,033,250.00. Following the completion of the sale, the insider directly owned 194,989 shares in the company, valued at $78,254,935.37. This trade represents a 11.36% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The sale was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which can be accessed through the SEC website. Also, Director Gayla Delly sold 1,890 shares of Broadcom stock in a transaction dated Wednesday, July 8th. The stock was sold at an average price of $385.38, for a total value of $728,368.20. Following the completion of the sale, the director owned 31,326 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $12,072,413.88. The trade was a 5.69% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The disclosure for this sale is available in the SEC filing. In the last quarter, insiders sold 51,890 shares of company stock worth $20,241,368. 1.90% of the stock is owned by company insiders.

Analyst Ratings Changes Several analysts have recently weighed in on AVGO shares. Citigroup reaffirmed a “buy” rating and set a $515.00 price objective (up from $500.00) on shares of Broadcom in a report on Friday, September 4th. Truist Financial decreased their price target on Broadcom from $550.00 to $520.00 and set a “buy” rating on the stock in a research report on Thursday, September 3rd. Weiss Ratings cut Broadcom from a “buy (b)” rating to a “buy (b-)” rating in a report on Thursday, July 30th. BMO Capital Markets lifted their price objective on Broadcom from $455.00 to $575.00 and gave the company an “outperform” rating in a research report on Thursday, September 3rd. Finally, Erste Group Bank reissued a “hold” rating on shares of Broadcom in a research note on Tuesday, July 7th. One analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, thirty-seven have issued a Buy rating and three have given a Hold rating to the stock. Based on data from MarketBeat, the company has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus price target of $527.20. Read Our Latest Research Report on AVGO

Broadcom Price Performance Shares of Broadcom stock traded up $8.16 during midday trading on Monday, reaching $363.30. The company had a trading volume of 9,394,614 shares, compared to its average volume of 25,061,176. The company has a current ratio of 2.50, a quick ratio of 2.29 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.57. The stock has a fifty day simple moving average of $372.74 and a 200 day simple moving average of $381.07. Broadcom Inc. has a 1-year low of $289.96 and a 1-year high of $495.00. The company has a market capitalization of $1.73 trillion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 46.40 and a beta of 1.46.

Broadcom (NASDAQ:AVGO – Get Free Report) last posted its quarterly earnings data on Wednesday, September 2nd. The semiconductor manufacturer reported $3.32 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $3.22 by $0.10. The firm had revenue of $29.59 billion for the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $29.24 billion. Broadcom had a return on equity of 48.33% and a net margin of 42.94%.The business’s revenue for the quarter was up 85.5% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same quarter in the prior year, the business earned $1.69 EPS. As a group, equities research analysts forecast that Broadcom Inc. will post 10.37 earnings per share for the current year.

Broadcom Dividend Announcement The company also recently declared a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Wednesday, September 30th. Stockholders of record on Monday, September 21st were paid a dividend of $0.65 per share. This represents a $2.60 annualized dividend and a dividend yield of 0.7%. The ex-dividend date of this dividend was Monday, September 21st. Broadcom’s dividend payout ratio is 33.21%.

More Broadcom News Here are the key news stories impacting Broadcom this week:

Positive Sentiment: Reported Anthropic financing and chip demand: Broadcom reportedly agreed to provide up to $42 billion in financing to Anthropic, potentially supporting purchases of Broadcom’s AI chips and custom silicon. The arrangement has helped fuel optimism about a major customer relationship and future revenue. Broadcom Stock Jumps Following Reported $42 Billion Financing Deal With Anthropic Positive Sentiment: AI revenue momentum remains exceptional: Fiscal third-quarter AI semiconductor revenue reportedly reached $16.7 billion, up 221% year over year, while management’s fourth-quarter guidance calls for $21.7 billion, or 236% growth. Investors view these figures as evidence that AI networking and custom-chip demand is still expanding rapidly. Broadcom Trades Above Its Own Average Multiple While Growth Cools Positive Sentiment: Long-term growth expectations are bullish: Analysts and financial commentators expect Broadcom’s AI revenue could double in both 2027 and 2028, while custom chips are becoming increasingly important to data-center operators. Morgan Stanley also reportedly considers Broadcom relatively protected from current AI power-related supply-chain constraints. Positive Sentiment: Cash generation and scale support shareholder returns: Broadcom’s strong cash flow is viewed as sufficient to support its dividend, while its revenue growth has significantly outpaced Intel over recent quarters. Broadcom vs. Intel: What Revenue Trends Tell Investors Neutral Sentiment: Upcoming industry data may drive volatility: Taiwan Semiconductor’s October 15 results are expected to provide clues about AI-chip demand, manufacturing capacity, and spending trends relevant to Broadcom ahead of its next earnings report. Negative Sentiment: Financing structure raises concerns: The Anthropic arrangement could create “circular financing” risk because Broadcom is reportedly both funding the customer and supplying its chips. Investors may question credit exposure, the quality of demand, and whether purchases remain sustainable without financing support. Broadcom’s Massive $42 Billion Chip-Buying Deal with Anthropic Raises Circular Financing Worries Negative Sentiment: Valuation and concentration risks remain: Broadcom trades at a premium earnings multiple after its AI rally, while a growing reliance on a small number of powerful customers could increase bargaining pressure and make dividend growth more dependent on continued AI spending. About Broadcom (Free Report)

Broadcom Inc (NASDAQ: AVGO) is a global technology company that designs, develops, and supplies semiconductor and infrastructure software products. Its semiconductor solutions support wired and wireless communications, data center networking, broadband access, storage, industrial applications, and other markets.

The company’s semiconductor portfolio includes networking and switching products, custom application-specific integrated circuits, wireless connectivity components, radio-frequency devices, optical components, and storage-related solutions.

Featured Articles Five stocks we like better than Broadcom A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding AVGO? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Broadcom Inc. (NASDAQ:AVGO – Free Report).

Receive News & Ratings for Broadcom Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Broadcom and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-06 02:20 1mo ago
2026-10-05 13:55 1mo ago
Rockland Trust zvýšil podíl ve společnosti Air Products o 3,4 %
APD Air Products
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Rockland Trust Co. increased its holdings in Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. (NYSE:APD – Free Report) by 3.4% during the 3rd quarter, according to its most recent Form 13F filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The fund owned 67,572 shares of the basic materials company’s stock after purchasing an additional 2,250 shares during the quarter. Rockland Trust Co.’s holdings in Air Products and Chemicals were worth $18,801,000 as of its most recent filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC).

A number of other hedge funds and other institutional investors have also bought and sold shares of APD. MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB increased its stake in shares of Air Products and Chemicals by 267.6% during the third quarter. MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB now owns 77,419 shares of the basic materials company’s stock valued at $21,196,000 after buying an additional 56,359 shares during the period. Planning Strategies Inc. boosted its position in shares of Air Products and Chemicals by 10.7% during the third quarter. Planning Strategies Inc. now owns 393 shares of the basic materials company’s stock valued at $109,000 after purchasing an additional 38 shares in the last quarter. Versant Capital Management Inc lifted its position in Air Products and Chemicals by 277.2% during the 3rd quarter. Versant Capital Management Inc now owns 5,216 shares of the basic materials company’s stock valued at $1,427,000 after acquiring an additional 3,833 shares during the period. Stonebridge Financial Group LLC lifted its holdings in shares of Air Products and Chemicals by 3.2% during the third quarter. Stonebridge Financial Group LLC now owns 17,229 shares of the basic materials company’s stock valued at $4,794,000 after purchasing an additional 531 shares during the last quarter. Finally, QRG Capital Management Inc. boosted its holdings in Air Products and Chemicals by 1,378.1% in the second quarter. QRG Capital Management Inc. now owns 111,479 shares of the basic materials company’s stock worth $30,502,000 after acquiring an additional 103,937 shares in the last quarter. Institutional investors own 81.66% of the company’s stock.

Wall Street Analysts Forecast Growth APD has been the topic of several analyst reports. Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft reiterated a “hold” rating and issued a $320.00 target price on shares of Air Products and Chemicals in a research note on Monday, August 3rd. Wells Fargo & Company upped their price target on shares of Air Products and Chemicals from $340.00 to $350.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a research report on Friday, July 31st. Morgan Stanley set a $320.00 target price on Air Products and Chemicals in a report on Monday, August 3rd. Sanford C. Bernstein reaffirmed an “outperform” rating and set a $373.00 price target on shares of Air Products and Chemicals in a report on Friday, July 31st. Finally, Weiss Ratings cut Air Products and Chemicals from a “hold (c)” rating to a “hold (c-)” rating in a research report on Friday, July 31st. One analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, ten have assigned a Buy rating and seven have issued a Hold rating to the company. According to data from MarketBeat.com, Air Products and Chemicals currently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus target price of $334.69.

Check Out Our Latest Report on APD Air Products and Chemicals Trading Up 1.4% Shares of Air Products and Chemicals stock traded up $3.84 on Monday, reaching $281.41. The company had a trading volume of 232,947 shares, compared to its average volume of 1,287,494. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.01, a current ratio of 1.08 and a quick ratio of 0.92. Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. has a 1 year low of $229.11 and a 1 year high of $314.87. The firm has a market cap of $62.67 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of -1,280.13, a P/E/G ratio of 2.61 and a beta of 0.76. The firm’s 50-day moving average price is $295.87 and its two-hundred day moving average price is $293.35.

Air Products and Chemicals (NYSE:APD – Get Free Report) last announced its earnings results on Thursday, July 30th. The basic materials company reported $3.47 earnings per share for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $3.34 by $0.13. Air Products and Chemicals had a negative net margin of 0.38% and a positive return on equity of 16.87%. The business had revenue of $3.16 billion for the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $3.20 billion. During the same quarter in the prior year, the firm posted $3.09 earnings per share. The business’s revenue for the quarter was up 4.6% on a year-over-year basis. Air Products and Chemicals has set its FY 2026 guidance at 13.390-13.490 EPS and its Q4 2026 guidance at 3.550-3.650 EPS. As a group, research analysts predict that Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. will post 13.46 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.

Air Products and Chemicals Dividend Announcement The firm also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Monday, November 9th. Investors of record on Thursday, October 1st will be issued a dividend of $1.81 per share. The ex-dividend date is Thursday, October 1st. This represents a $7.24 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 2.6%. Air Products and Chemicals’s payout ratio is presently -3,290.91%.

(Free Report)

Air Products and Chemicals, Inc is a global industrial gases and related equipment company headquartered in Allentown, Pennsylvania. The company supplies atmospheric gases such as oxygen, nitrogen and argon, as well as process and specialty gases including hydrogen, helium, carbon dioxide and syngas.

Air Products serves customers in a range of industries, including refining, chemicals, metals, electronics, manufacturing, food and beverage, healthcare and energy. Its offerings include gases delivered through pipelines, bulk and packaged distribution, and on-site production systems, along with gas-processing equipment and technologies used in applications such as hydrogen production, natural gas liquefaction and carbon capture.

Founded in 1940, Air Products operates across North America, Europe, the Middle East, Asia and other international markets.

Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Air Products and Chemicals A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding APD? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. (NYSE:APD – Free Report).

Receive News & Ratings for Air Products and Chemicals Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Air Products and Chemicals and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-06 02:20 1mo ago
2026-10-05 15:02 1mo ago
Neville Rodie & Shaw zvýšila podíl ve společnosti Air Products
APD Air Products
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Neville Rodie & Shaw Inc. grew its holdings in Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. (NYSE:APD – Free Report) by 1,457.1% in the 3rd quarter, according to the company in its most recent Form 13F filing with the SEC. The firm owned 28,806 shares of the basic materials company’s stock after purchasing an additional 26,956 shares during the quarter. Neville Rodie & Shaw Inc.’s holdings in Air Products and Chemicals were worth $7,851,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.

Other institutional investors have also recently made changes to their positions in the company. Evolution Wealth Management Inc. acquired a new stake in Air Products and Chemicals during the 1st quarter worth approximately $25,000. Fiduciary Financial Advisors acquired a new position in shares of Air Products and Chemicals in the second quarter worth $25,000. Main Street Group LTD acquired a new position in shares of Air Products and Chemicals in the first quarter worth $27,000. Cornerstone Planning Group LLC increased its position in shares of Air Products and Chemicals by 318.2% during the first quarter. Cornerstone Planning Group LLC now owns 92 shares of the basic materials company’s stock worth $28,000 after acquiring an additional 70 shares during the period. Finally, Bayban acquired a new stake in shares of Air Products and Chemicals in the fourth quarter valued at $32,000. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 81.66% of the company’s stock.

Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades Several research analysts recently commented on APD shares. KeyCorp began coverage on Air Products and Chemicals in a research note on Thursday, September 10th. They set a “sector weight” rating for the company. Argus increased their price target on Air Products and Chemicals from $316.00 to $329.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research report on Wednesday, September 9th. Sanford C. Bernstein reissued an “outperform” rating and set a $373.00 price objective on shares of Air Products and Chemicals in a research report on Friday, July 31st. Citigroup raised their target price on shares of Air Products and Chemicals from $315.00 to $330.00 and gave the company a “neutral” rating in a report on Friday, July 31st. Finally, UBS Group set a $305.00 price target on shares of Air Products and Chemicals in a research note on Monday. One equities research analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, ten have issued a Buy rating and seven have assigned a Hold rating to the company’s stock. According to data from MarketBeat, the stock presently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus target price of $334.69.

Check Out Our Latest Stock Analysis on Air Products and Chemicals Air Products and Chemicals stock traded up $3.90 during mid-day trading on Monday, hitting $281.48. The company had a trading volume of 246,510 shares, compared to its average volume of 1,287,578. The company has a quick ratio of 0.92, a current ratio of 1.08 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.01. Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. has a 1 year low of $229.11 and a 1 year high of $314.87. The business has a fifty day moving average of $295.87 and a 200 day moving average of $293.35. The stock has a market cap of $62.68 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of -1,279.41, a PEG ratio of 2.61 and a beta of 0.76.

Air Products and Chemicals (NYSE:APD – Get Free Report) last issued its earnings results on Thursday, July 30th. The basic materials company reported $3.47 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $3.34 by $0.13. Air Products and Chemicals had a negative net margin of 0.38% and a positive return on equity of 16.87%. The business had revenue of $3.16 billion during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $3.20 billion. During the same quarter in the prior year, the business posted $3.09 EPS. The company’s revenue for the quarter was up 4.6% on a year-over-year basis. Air Products and Chemicals has set its FY 2026 guidance at 13.390-13.490 EPS and its Q4 2026 guidance at 3.550-3.650 EPS. On average, sell-side analysts expect that Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. will post 13.46 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.

Air Products and Chemicals Announces Dividend The company also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Monday, November 9th. Stockholders of record on Thursday, October 1st will be given a dividend of $1.81 per share. The ex-dividend date is Thursday, October 1st. This represents a $7.24 dividend on an annualized basis and a dividend yield of 2.6%. Air Products and Chemicals’s payout ratio is -3,290.91%.

Air Products and Chemicals Company Profile (Free Report)

Air Products and Chemicals, Inc is a global industrial gases and related equipment company headquartered in Allentown, Pennsylvania. The company supplies atmospheric gases such as oxygen, nitrogen and argon, as well as process and specialty gases including hydrogen, helium, carbon dioxide and syngas.

Air Products serves customers in a range of industries, including refining, chemicals, metals, electronics, manufacturing, food and beverage, healthcare and energy. Its offerings include gases delivered through pipelines, bulk and packaged distribution, and on-site production systems, along with gas-processing equipment and technologies used in applications such as hydrogen production, natural gas liquefaction and carbon capture.

Founded in 1940, Air Products operates across North America, Europe, the Middle East, Asia and other international markets.

See Also Five stocks we like better than Air Products and Chemicals A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You?

Receive News & Ratings for Air Products and Chemicals Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Air Products and Chemicals and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-06 02:18 1mo ago
2026-10-05 13:37 1mo ago
Park National snížila svůj podíl ve společnosti Accenture o 6,2 %
ACN Accenture
FMP Stock News 82
Original source text
Park National Corp OH reduced its holdings in Accenture PLC (NYSE:ACN – Free Report) by 6.2% during the 3rd quarter, according to its most recent filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission. The fund owned 206,295 shares of the information technology services provider’s stock after selling 13,753 shares during the period. Accenture accounts for about 1.0% of Park National Corp OH’s portfolio, making the stock its 24th largest holding. Park National Corp OH’s holdings in Accenture were worth $37,828,000 as of its most recent SEC filing.

Several other large investors have also recently bought and sold shares of the stock. State Street Corp grew its holdings in Accenture by 0.5% during the fourth quarter. State Street Corp now owns 28,264,675 shares of the information technology services provider’s stock worth $7,583,462,000 after purchasing an additional 129,610 shares during the period. Capital International Investors boosted its holdings in shares of Accenture by 2.0% during the fourth quarter. Capital International Investors now owns 17,471,554 shares of the information technology services provider’s stock worth $4,687,867,000 after acquiring an additional 343,420 shares during the period. Franklin Resources Inc. grew its position in shares of Accenture by 15.9% in the fourth quarter. Franklin Resources Inc. now owns 8,173,338 shares of the information technology services provider’s stock valued at $2,192,907,000 after purchasing an additional 1,122,855 shares during the last quarter. UBS AM a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC grew its holdings in Accenture by 1.2% in the 4th quarter. UBS AM a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC now owns 5,393,818 shares of the information technology services provider’s stock valued at $1,447,161,000 after buying an additional 63,760 shares in the last quarter. Finally, Bank of America Corp DE increased its position in Accenture by 2.2% during the 1st quarter. Bank of America Corp DE now owns 6,531,231 shares of the information technology services provider’s stock worth $1,295,078,000 after buying an additional 143,483 shares during the period. 75.14% of the stock is owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.

Insider Transactions at Accenture In other Accenture news, General Counsel Joel Unruch sold 10,498 shares of the stock in a transaction dated Thursday, July 30th. The stock was sold at an average price of $162.98, for a total value of $1,710,964.04. Following the completion of the transaction, the general counsel directly owned 17,735 shares in the company, valued at approximately $2,890,450.30. This trade represents a 37.18% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which can be accessed through this link. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. 0.02% of the stock is currently owned by insiders.

Accenture News Roundup Here are the key news stories impacting Accenture this week: Positive Sentiment: Accenture’s forecast for stronger-than-expected annual revenue growth helped lift India’s Nifty IT Index and eased concerns that artificial intelligence could sharply reduce technology-services spending. The outlook suggests resilient demand for consulting, digital transformation and AI-related services. Accenture forecast boosts Indian IT stocks, lifts Nifty IT index Positive Sentiment: Accenture completed its acquisition of Denmark-based Mjølner Informatics, adding software-engineering expertise serving energy, utilities and manufacturing clients. The deal should strengthen its regional capabilities and industry-specific offerings, although it is unlikely to materially change near-term financial results. Accenture completes acquisition of Mjølner Informatics Positive Sentiment: A valuation-focused analysis highlights Accenture’s approximately $11.6 billion in annual free cash flow, strong return on equity, share repurchases and dividends. These factors may support downside protection and shareholder returns while the stock trades below its prior peak. Is Accenture Really Priced Like Its Best Days Are Over? Analysts Set New Price Targets ACN has been the topic of a number of recent research reports. UBS Group reaffirmed a “buy” rating on shares of Accenture in a research report on Wednesday. Wolfe Research raised their target price on shares of Accenture from $165.00 to $215.00 and gave the stock an “outperform” rating in a report on Tuesday, August 25th. Jefferies Financial Group set a $220.00 price target on Accenture in a research report on Friday. Royal Bank Of Canada upped their target price on Accenture from $175.00 to $240.00 and gave the company an “outperform” rating in a research report on Friday. Finally, Dbs Bank downgraded shares of Accenture from a “moderate buy” rating to a “hold” rating in a research note on Tuesday, June 23rd. Eleven equities research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, fourteen have issued a Hold rating and two have issued a Sell rating to the stock. According to data from MarketBeat.com, the stock currently has an average rating of “Hold” and an average target price of $218.59.

Get Our Latest Stock Report on Accenture

Accenture Price Performance NYSE ACN traded down $4.65 during trading on Monday, hitting $194.25. 3,002,352 shares of the company’s stock were exchanged, compared to its average volume of 6,981,185. The company has a market cap of $129.72 billion, a PE ratio of 14.32, a P/E/G ratio of 1.64 and a beta of 1.11. The company has a current ratio of 1.43, a quick ratio of 1.34 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.31. Accenture PLC has a fifty-two week low of $118.15 and a fifty-two week high of $291.09. The stock’s 50 day moving average price is $180.91 and its two-hundred day moving average price is $173.46.

Accenture (NYSE:ACN – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings results on Thursday, October 1st. The information technology services provider reported $3.29 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $3.18 by $0.11. The company had revenue of $18.68 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $18.03 billion. Accenture had a net margin of 11.28% and a return on equity of 26.53%. The firm’s revenue was up 6.2% on a year-over-year basis. During the same period in the previous year, the firm posted $3.03 EPS. Accenture has set its FY 2027 guidance at 14.390-14.810 EPS. Research analysts expect that Accenture PLC will post 14.68 EPS for the current year.

Accenture announced that its board has authorized a stock buyback program on Tuesday, June 23rd that permits the company to buyback $2.00 billion in shares. This buyback authorization permits the information technology services provider to repurchase up to 2.4% of its stock through open market purchases. Stock buyback programs are usually an indication that the company’s leadership believes its stock is undervalued.

Accenture Increases Dividend The company also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Friday, November 13th. Investors of record on Tuesday, October 13th will be given a dividend of $1.71 per share. The ex-dividend date is Tuesday, October 13th. This represents a $6.84 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 3.5%. This is an increase from Accenture’s previous quarterly dividend of $1.63. Accenture’s dividend payout ratio is presently 48.08%.

Accenture Company Profile (Free Report)

Accenture plc (NYSE: ACN) is a global professional services company that helps organizations improve performance, modernize operations and respond to technological and market changes. Its services span strategy and consulting, technology, operations, and managed services, with expertise across industries including communications, financial services, health care, public service, retail, manufacturing and resources.

The company provides digital transformation, cloud migration, data and artificial intelligence, cybersecurity, systems integration and technology implementation services.

Recommended Stories Five stocks we like better than Accenture A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You?

Receive News & Ratings for Accenture Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Accenture and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-06 02:18 1mo ago
2026-10-05 20:56 1mo ago
FBI odvolala kontraktora společnosti Accenture po úniku dat
ACN Accenture
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Figurines with computers and smartphones are seen in front of Accenture logo in this illustration taken, February 19, 2024. REUTERS/Dado Ruvic/Illustration/File Photo Purchase Licensing Rights, opens new tab

SummaryCompaniesFBI says contractor failed to implement security patch explicitly issued to secure platformSources identify Accenture as platform manager and Oracle PeopleSoft as breached systemBreach exposed job details, addresses and medical records of thousands of FBI employeesWASHINGTON, Oct 5 (Reuters) - The ‌Federal Bureau of Investigation removed an Accenture contractor on Monday over their role in a damaging data breach that exposed sensitive personal details of thousands of bureau employees, two sources familiar with the matter told Reuters.

The development comes as the FBI is still trying to ascertain the ramifications of the breach, ​which some former bureau officials have described as a major blow to the organization's operational security.

Sign up here.

In a statement to Reuters, ​a senior FBI official confirmed that an unidentified contractor had failed to properly update — or patch — ⁠the system they were responsible for.

"To date, our review has determined that the incident occurred as the result of a security failure ​of a platform managed by a third-party organization — after a contractor failed to implement a security patch explicitly issued to secure the ​platform," FBI cyber chief Brett Leatherman said in the statement. "As such, the FBI has removed the contractor and taken all necessary steps to both mitigate any further risk and protect our workforce."

The FBI did not identify the platform or third-party organization, but the two sources familiar with the matter said the ​platform was Oracle's (ORCL.N), opens new tab PeopleSoft, a human resources platform that the hacking group ShinyHunters said it exploited to break into the FBI's ​job site last month.

Oracle did not immediately reply to a request for comment.

The sources also said the third-party organization was Accenture (ACN.N), opens new tab. Reuters could not immediately ‌identify ⁠the specific contractor or determine their current employment status.

In a statement, Accenture said it was "proud to support the mission of the FBI and will continue to do so." It did not answer questions about the contractor or their alleged failure to patch.

CRITICAL PATCHESIn June, Google raised the alarm over a ShinyHunters-linked hack-and-extort campaign aimed at organizations using PeopleSoft software. The same day, Oracle issued a security alert, opens new tab identifying a ​weakness in PeopleSoft and offering security ​fixes.

Both companies urged organizations ⁠running PeopleSoft to "apply all Critical Patch Updates, Critical Security Patch Updates and Security Alerts without delay."

Swift patching of vulnerable software is considered a key part of defending networks and devices against hackers, but ​the process can be laborious and difficult, particularly with enterprise software that serves large numbers of ​people.

Reuters has not ⁠been able to determine whether or when those responsible for securing the FBI's job site followed those recommendations, but ShinyHunters credited a vulnerability in PeopleSoft for facilitating its intrusion.

The breach has triggered concern across the FBI and the wider intelligence community, exposing sensitive personal information, including granular ⁠descriptions of named ​employees' counterintelligence jobs, street addresses of human intelligence operatives, and medical and psychiatric records ​of bureau workers.

Last week, a key ShinyHunters suspect was detained in Jordan, Reuters reported. Sources told Reuters the alleged hacker was cooperating, a development that may help the bureau ​limit — or at the very least understand — the scope of the damage.

Adds context in paragraph 2, details on ​June security issue and Google and Oracle warnings in paragraphs 9-12.

Reporting by Raphael Satter and Jana Winter; Editing by Christian Schmollinger

Our Standards: The Thomson Reuters Trust Principles., opens new tab
2026-10-06 02:04 1mo ago
2026-10-05 13:55 1mo ago
Rockland Trust snížil svůj podíl ve Veeva Systems o 2,3 %
VEEV Veeva Systems
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Rockland Trust Co. lowered its position in Veeva Systems Inc. (NYSE:VEEV – Free Report) by 2.3% in the third quarter, according to the company in its most recent disclosure with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The fund owned 169,806 shares of the technology company’s stock after selling 3,954 shares during the quarter. Veeva Systems makes up about 1.9% of Rockland Trust Co.’s investment portfolio, making the stock its 12th largest holding. Rockland Trust Co. owned 0.10% of Veeva Systems worth $48,471,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.

Other institutional investors also recently modified their holdings of the company. MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB increased its position in Veeva Systems by 63.1% during the third quarter. MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB now owns 938 shares of the technology company’s stock worth $268,000 after buying an additional 363 shares during the last quarter. CX Institutional lifted its position in shares of Veeva Systems by 72.3% in the third quarter. CX Institutional now owns 2,254 shares of the technology company’s stock valued at $643,000 after buying an additional 946 shares during the last quarter. Versant Capital Management Inc lifted its position in shares of Veeva Systems by 57.5% in the third quarter. Versant Capital Management Inc now owns 690 shares of the technology company’s stock valued at $197,000 after buying an additional 252 shares during the last quarter. Burkett Financial Services LLC bought a new position in shares of Veeva Systems during the 3rd quarter worth approximately $27,000. Finally, QRG Capital Management Inc. increased its holdings in shares of Veeva Systems by 8.6% during the 2nd quarter. QRG Capital Management Inc. now owns 16,280 shares of the technology company’s stock worth $2,889,000 after acquiring an additional 1,284 shares during the last quarter. 88.20% of the stock is currently owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.

Insiders Place Their Bets In related news, insider Thomas D. Schwenger sold 36,000 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction dated Thursday, August 13th. The shares were sold at an average price of $250.23, for a total transaction of $9,008,280.00. Following the completion of the sale, the insider owned 19,449 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $4,866,723.27. This represents a 64.92% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the SEC, which is available through the SEC website. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, Director Priscilla Hung sold 750 shares of the stock in a transaction dated Wednesday, September 9th. The stock was sold at an average price of $261.04, for a total transaction of $195,780.00. Following the sale, the director owned 3,242 shares in the company, valued at $846,291.68. The trade was a 18.79% decrease in their ownership of the stock. Additional details regarding this sale are available in the official SEC disclosure. Insiders sold 46,750 shares of company stock worth $12,017,360 in the last 90 days. 10.60% of the stock is owned by company insiders.

Veeva Systems Stock Performance Shares of NYSE VEEV traded up $3.71 during midday trading on Monday, reaching $277.04. The company’s stock had a trading volume of 441,643 shares, compared to its average volume of 2,357,317. The company has a market cap of $44.85 billion, a P/E ratio of 45.56, a P/E/G ratio of 1.17 and a beta of 0.93. The business’s 50 day moving average price is $252.60 and its two-hundred day moving average price is $200.16. Veeva Systems Inc. has a fifty-two week low of $148.05 and a fifty-two week high of $310.50. Veeva Systems (NYSE:VEEV – Get Free Report) last posted its quarterly earnings data on Wednesday, August 26th. The technology company reported $2.35 EPS for the quarter, topping analysts’ consensus estimates of $2.23 by $0.12. The firm had revenue of $927.96 million for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $905.38 million. Veeva Systems had a return on equity of 14.25% and a net margin of 29.34%.The company’s revenue was up 17.6% on a year-over-year basis. During the same quarter last year, the company earned $1.99 EPS. Veeva Systems has set its FY 2027 guidance at 9.210-9.210 EPS and its Q3 2027 guidance at 2.330-2.340 EPS. Sell-side analysts forecast that Veeva Systems Inc. will post 6.7 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.

Analyst Ratings Changes A number of research firms recently weighed in on VEEV. Jefferies Financial Group restated a “buy” rating and issued a $295.00 price target on shares of Veeva Systems in a research note on Thursday, August 27th. Canaccord Genuity Group upped their price objective on shares of Veeva Systems from $220.00 to $260.00 and gave the company a “hold” rating in a report on Thursday, August 27th. Wells Fargo & Company reissued an “overweight” rating and issued a $330.00 price objective on shares of Veeva Systems in a research report on Tuesday, September 8th. Mizuho raised their target price on shares of Veeva Systems from $270.00 to $280.00 and gave the stock an “outperform” rating in a research note on Thursday, August 27th. Finally, TD Cowen lifted their target price on shares of Veeva Systems from $235.00 to $283.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a report on Monday, August 24th. Nineteen investment analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, eight have issued a Hold rating and one has issued a Sell rating to the company. According to MarketBeat, the stock presently has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average target price of $284.88.

View Our Latest Research Report on VEEV

Veeva Systems Profile (Free Report)

Veeva Systems Inc is a cloud software company that provides applications and services for the life sciences industry. Its customers include pharmaceutical, biotechnology, medical device and other organizations involved in developing, manufacturing and commercializing regulated products.

The company’s product portfolio includes the Veeva Vault platform, which supports areas such as clinical operations, regulatory affairs, quality management, safety and medical communications. Veeva also offers commercial and customer relationship management applications, data and analytics products, and services designed to help life sciences companies manage relationships with healthcare professionals, oversee content and improve operational efficiency.

Founded in 2007, Veeva serves customers globally and has expanded its offerings from commercial software into research, development, manufacturing and quality processes.

Read More Five stocks we like better than Veeva Systems A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You?

Receive News & Ratings for Veeva Systems Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Veeva Systems and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-06 02:03 1mo ago
2026-10-05 13:55 1mo ago
Ferguson Wellman snížila podíl ve společnosti Motorola Solutions o 8,4 %
MSI Motorola Solutions
FMP Stock News 72
Original source text
Ferguson Wellman Capital Management Inc. cut its stake in shares of Motorola Solutions, Inc. (NYSE:MSI – Free Report) by 8.4% during the 3rd quarter, according to its most recent Form 13F filing with the SEC. The institutional investor owned 13,775 shares of the communications equipment provider’s stock after selling 1,268 shares during the period. Ferguson Wellman Capital Management Inc.’s holdings in Motorola Solutions were worth $6,143,000 at the end of the most recent quarter.

A number of other hedge funds and other institutional investors have also recently modified their holdings of the company. Whipplewood Advisors LLC increased its stake in Motorola Solutions by 1,966.7% in the 1st quarter. Whipplewood Advisors LLC now owns 62 shares of the communications equipment provider’s stock worth $27,000 after buying an additional 59 shares in the last quarter. Western Wealth Management LLC bought a new position in shares of Motorola Solutions in the 1st quarter valued at about $27,000. Physician Wealth Advisors Inc. boosted its holdings in shares of Motorola Solutions by 540.0% in the 1st quarter. Physician Wealth Advisors Inc. now owns 64 shares of the communications equipment provider’s stock worth $28,000 after purchasing an additional 54 shares during the period. Gunpowder Capital Management LLC dba Oliver Wealth Management bought a new position in Motorola Solutions during the fourth quarter valued at $27,000. Finally, HHM Wealth Advisors LLC raised its position in Motorola Solutions by 217.4% in the 1st quarter. HHM Wealth Advisors LLC now owns 73 shares of the communications equipment provider’s stock worth $32,000 after purchasing an additional 50 shares during the period. 84.17% of the stock is owned by hedge funds and other institutional investors.

Motorola Solutions Trading Up 2.0% MSI traded up $9.11 on Monday, hitting $456.52. The company had a trading volume of 292,815 shares, compared to its average volume of 1,058,517. The company has a current ratio of 1.10, a quick ratio of 0.86 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 3.13. The firm has a market cap of $75.55 billion, a P/E ratio of 35.98, a PEG ratio of 2.67 and a beta of 0.88. The company’s fifty day moving average price is $462.34 and its 200 day moving average price is $435.83. Motorola Solutions, Inc. has a 1 year low of $359.36 and a 1 year high of $494.85.

Motorola Solutions (NYSE:MSI – Get Free Report) last posted its quarterly earnings data on Wednesday, August 5th. The communications equipment provider reported $4.41 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $3.85 by $0.56. The firm had revenue of $3.13 billion for the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $3 billion. Motorola Solutions had a return on equity of 98.22% and a net margin of 17.44%.The company’s quarterly revenue was up 13.3% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same quarter in the previous year, the business earned $3.57 EPS. Motorola Solutions has set its Q3 2026 guidance at 4.390-4.440 EPS and its FY 2026 guidance at 17.620-17.720 EPS. As a group, equities analysts expect that Motorola Solutions, Inc. will post 15.87 earnings per share for the current year. Motorola Solutions Announces Dividend The firm also recently disclosed a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Thursday, October 15th. Investors of record on Wednesday, September 16th will be issued a $1.21 dividend. The ex-dividend date is Wednesday, September 16th. This represents a $4.84 dividend on an annualized basis and a dividend yield of 1.1%. Motorola Solutions’s payout ratio is 38.11%.

Insider Activity at Motorola Solutions In other news, SVP Kathryn A. Moore sold 1,004 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction on Friday, August 21st. The stock was sold at an average price of $476.96, for a total transaction of $478,867.84. Following the sale, the senior vice president owned 1,282 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $611,462.72. This represents a 43.92% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a legal filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which can be accessed through the SEC website. Also, CEO Gregory Brown sold 14,220 shares of Motorola Solutions stock in a transaction on Wednesday, September 2nd. The shares were sold at an average price of $485.22, for a total value of $6,899,828.40. Following the completion of the transaction, the chief executive officer owned 66,648 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $32,338,942.56. This trade represents a 17.58% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The disclosure for this sale is available in the SEC filing. 1.28% of the stock is owned by corporate insiders.

Wall Street Analyst Weigh In MSI has been the subject of several research analyst reports. Evercore reiterated an “outperform” rating and set a $550.00 target price on shares of Motorola Solutions in a research report on Wednesday, August 26th. Bank of America reissued a “buy” rating on shares of Motorola Solutions in a research report on Thursday, August 6th. Weiss Ratings upgraded Motorola Solutions from a “hold (c+)” rating to a “buy (b-)” rating in a research note on Tuesday, September 8th. Piper Sandler lifted their price objective on shares of Motorola Solutions from $530.00 to $531.00 and gave the stock an “overweight” rating in a research note on Tuesday, September 22nd. Finally, JPMorgan Chase & Co. raised their price target on shares of Motorola Solutions from $525.00 to $545.00 and gave the stock an “overweight” rating in a research report on Thursday, August 6th. One equities research analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, eleven have given a Buy rating and one has given a Hold rating to the company’s stock. Based on data from MarketBeat, the company presently has a consensus rating of “Buy” and an average price target of $519.56.

Read Our Latest Report on Motorola Solutions

(Free Report)

Motorola Solutions, Inc is a technology company that provides communications, command center, video security and analytical solutions for public safety and commercial organizations. Its offerings are designed to help government agencies, first responders, enterprises and other organizations coordinate operations, manage incidents and improve security.

The company’s products and services include land mobile radio communications, broadband and software-based communications, computer-aided dispatch and records-management systems, video security and access-control technologies, and command center software.

Recommended Stories Five stocks we like better than Motorola Solutions A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding MSI? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Motorola Solutions, Inc. (NYSE:MSI – Free Report).

Receive News & Ratings for Motorola Solutions Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Motorola Solutions and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-06 01:52 1mo ago
2026-10-05 13:58 1mo ago
Lumentum překonal očekávání v tržbách a upraveném zisku
LITE Lumentum Holdings
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Neville Rodie & Shaw Inc. lowered its stake in Lumentum Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ:LITE – Free Report) by 33.9% during the 3rd quarter, according to its most recent disclosure with the Securities and Exchange Commission. The fund owned 1,530 shares of the technology company’s stock after selling 785 shares during the quarter. Neville Rodie & Shaw Inc.’s holdings in Lumentum were worth $1,486,000 at the end of the most recent quarter.

A number of other large investors have also added to or reduced their stakes in LITE. Financiere des Professionnels Fonds d investissement inc. purchased a new position in Lumentum in the first quarter worth about $2,046,000. Styrax Capital LP increased its position in shares of Lumentum by 3.6% during the 1st quarter. Styrax Capital LP now owns 140,000 shares of the technology company’s stock valued at $98,386,000 after purchasing an additional 4,837 shares during the last quarter. Whittier Trust Co. increased its position in shares of Lumentum by 21,806.5% during the 1st quarter. Whittier Trust Co. now owns 74,044 shares of the technology company’s stock valued at $57,183,000 after purchasing an additional 73,706 shares during the last quarter. Swiss National Bank lifted its stake in shares of Lumentum by 47.2% in the 1st quarter. Swiss National Bank now owns 208,015 shares of the technology company’s stock worth $146,185,000 after purchasing an additional 66,700 shares during the period. Finally, Patton Fund Management Inc. purchased a new position in shares of Lumentum in the first quarter worth approximately $5,201,000. Institutional investors own 94.05% of the company’s stock.

Key Headlines Impacting Lumentum Here are the key news stories impacting Lumentum this week:

Positive Sentiment: Analyst support strengthened. Rosenblatt Securities reaffirmed its “buy” rating and set a $1,300 price target, while Stifel Nicolaus raised its target from $1,100 to $1,232 and also assigned a “buy” rating. The higher targets reinforce expectations for additional upside. Lumentum Given Buy Rating at Rosenblatt Securities Lumentum Stock Gets Price Target Bump from Stifel Nicolaus Positive Sentiment: AI-driven demand remains the main catalyst. Recent coverage highlights expanding demand for Lumentum’s optical products from AI infrastructure and cloud-computing buildouts. Nvidia-related developments are also being viewed as a potential catalyst for the company’s AI-optics business. Nvidia Gave Lumentum Stock a New AI Catalyst Automatic Data Processing vs. Lumentum Positive Sentiment: Operating momentum is strong. Lumentum recently reported quarterly revenue of $1.01 billion, up 109.3% year over year, and adjusted EPS of $3.23, exceeding analyst expectations. Management’s next-quarter EPS guidance of $4.05 to $4.35 further supports the bullish outlook. Lumentum Revenue Growth Report Neutral Sentiment: Technical and valuation debate. Analysts and market commentators see potential for the rally to continue, but the stock’s record-level valuation and proximity to major resistance could increase volatility or prompt profit-taking. Lumentum Stock Hits Crucial Resistance Lumentum AI Optics Valuation Debate Insider Buying and Selling In other news, insider Yuen Wupen sold 307 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Tuesday, September 29th. The stock was sold at an average price of $945.00, for a total transaction of $290,115.00. Following the sale, the insider directly owned 108,320 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $102,362,400. This represents a 0.28% decrease in their position. The sale was disclosed in a legal filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available at the SEC website. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, CFO Wajid Ali sold 24,542 shares of the stock in a transaction that occurred on Thursday, October 1st. The shares were sold at an average price of $1,048.50, for a total value of $25,732,287.00. Following the transaction, the chief financial officer owned 75,074 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $78,715,089. This represents a 24.64% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The SEC filing for this sale provides additional information. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. In the last ninety days, insiders sold 94,496 shares of company stock worth $85,978,498. Corporate insiders own 0.43% of the company’s stock. Lumentum Price Performance LITE traded up $3.31 during trading on Monday, hitting $1,088.73. 1,930,987 shares of the company traded hands, compared to its average volume of 5,509,354. The company has a market cap of $97.66 billion, a PE ratio of -13.25 and a beta of 1.53. Lumentum Holdings Inc. has a 1 year low of $147.81 and a 1 year high of $1,124.40. The company has a current ratio of 1.68, a quick ratio of 1.40 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.01. The stock’s 50-day simple moving average is $881.39 and its two-hundred day simple moving average is $857.35.

Lumentum (NASDAQ:LITE – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings data on Tuesday, August 11th. The technology company reported $3.23 EPS for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $2.97 by $0.26. The business had revenue of $1.01 billion during the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $987.70 million. Lumentum had a negative net margin of 230.15% and a positive return on equity of 26.34%. The business’s revenue was up 109.3% on a year-over-year basis. During the same quarter in the prior year, the firm earned $0.88 EPS. Lumentum has set its Q1 2027 guidance at 4.050-4.350 EPS. As a group, sell-side analysts anticipate that Lumentum Holdings Inc. will post 19.78 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.

Wall Street Analysts Forecast Growth Several research analysts have recently weighed in on LITE shares. Needham & Company LLC reiterated a “buy” rating and set a $1,040.00 price target on shares of Lumentum in a research note on Wednesday, August 12th. Zacks Research raised Lumentum from a “hold” rating to a “strong-buy” rating in a report on Thursday, August 20th. Mizuho lifted their target price on Lumentum from $1,100.00 to $1,140.00 and gave the company an “outperform” rating in a research report on Wednesday, August 12th. Raymond James Financial reissued an “outperform” rating and set a $1,036.00 price target on shares of Lumentum in a report on Wednesday, August 12th. Finally, Wolfe Research reaffirmed an “outperform” rating on shares of Lumentum in a research note on Friday, August 21st. One equities research analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, sixteen have assigned a Buy rating, five have given a Hold rating and one has issued a Sell rating to the company. Based on data from MarketBeat, the stock presently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average target price of $1,078.75.

Check Out Our Latest Stock Report on Lumentum

Lumentum Profile (Free Report)

Lumentum Holdings Inc is a photonics and optical technology company that develops and manufactures products used to transmit, process and manage light. Its solutions support communications networks, data centers, cloud computing infrastructure, industrial applications, and other technology markets that rely on high-speed optical connectivity and precision lasers.

The company’s product portfolio includes optical components and modules for telecommunications and networking, lasers and laser systems, optical amplifiers, wavelength-management products, and photonic subsystems.

Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Lumentum A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You?

Receive News & Ratings for Lumentum Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Lumentum and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-06 01:38 1mo ago
2026-10-05 19:16 1mo ago
Akcie M/I Homes před výsledky za poslední měsíc klesly o 9,11 %
MHO M/I Homes
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
M/I Homes (MHO - Free Report) closed the most recent trading day at $132.00, moving -2.05% from the previous trading session. The stock's performance was behind the S&P 500's daily gain of 0.66%. Meanwhile, the Dow experienced a rise of 0.18%, and the technology-dominated Nasdaq saw an increase of 1.05%.

Shares of the homebuilder have depreciated by 9.11% over the course of the past month, underperforming the Construction sector's loss of 2.15%, and the S&P 500's gain of 0.55%.

The upcoming earnings release of M/I Homes will be of great interest to investors. The company's earnings report is expected on October 21, 2026. On that day, M/I Homes is projected to report earnings of $3.05 per share, which would represent a year-over-year decline of 26.33%. At the same time, our most recent consensus estimate is projecting a revenue of $1.09 billion, reflecting a 3.31% fall from the equivalent quarter last year.

For the full year, the Zacks Consensus Estimates are projecting earnings of $12 per share and revenue of $4.18 billion, which would represent changes of -18.59% and -5.37%, respectively, from the prior year.

Any recent changes to analyst estimates for M/I Homes should also be noted by investors. These revisions typically reflect the latest short-term business trends, which can change frequently. As a result, we can interpret positive estimate revisions as a good sign for the business outlook.

Research indicates that these estimate revisions are directly correlated with near-term share price momentum. To utilize this, we have created the Zacks Rank, a proprietary model that integrates these estimate changes and provides a functional rating system.

The Zacks Rank system, ranging from #1 (Strong Buy) to #5 (Strong Sell), possesses a remarkable history of outdoing, externally audited, with #1 stocks returning an average annual gain of +25% since 1988. Within the past 30 days, our consensus EPS projection has moved 3.96% lower. As of now, M/I Homes holds a Zacks Rank of #5 (Strong Sell).

Valuation is also important, so investors should note that M/I Homes has a Forward P/E ratio of 11.23 right now. This represents a discount compared to its industry average Forward P/E of 12.72.

The Building Products - Home Builders industry is part of the Construction sector. With its current Zacks Industry Rank of 239, this industry ranks in the bottom 3% of all industries, numbering over 250.

The Zacks Industry Rank gauges the strength of our industry groups by measuring the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks within the groups. Our research shows that the top 50% rated industries outperform the bottom half by a factor of 2 to 1.

Keep in mind to rely on Zacks.com to watch all these stock-impacting metrics, and more, in the succeeding trading sessions.
2026-10-06 01:31 1mo ago
2026-10-05 20:34 1mo ago
CoStar Group těží ze silného růstu tržeb
CSGP CoStar Group
FMP Stock News 85
Original source text
SummaryCoStar Group is rated a buy, supported by robust revenue growth, an investment-grade balance sheet, and strong global positioning in real estate data and digital platforms.Despite a YTD share price decline and ongoing bearish technicals, CSGP shows durable top-line growth, AI-driven platform improvements, and a recovery in EPS and margins.CSGP's low D/E ratio, BBB Fitch rating, and active share buybacks mitigate balance sheet risk, while its $5B goodwill highlights acquisition-execution risk.Forecasts project over 30% upside by Dec. 2027, but sector headwinds and AI execution risk remain key factors to monitor for sustained capital growth. Thai Noipho/iStock via Getty Images

The Other Side of Real Estate: Services and Data as a Business Model If you follow my many articles on REITs, you'll notice I sometimes cite research from real estate services firm CoStar (

1.98K Followers

Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have no stock, option or similar derivative position in any of the companies mentioned, and no plans to initiate any such positions within the next 72 hours. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.

Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
2026-10-06 01:28 1mo ago
2026-10-05 13:55 1mo ago
Rockland Trust zvýšil svůj podíl ve společnosti Copart o 11 %
CPRT Copart
FMP Stock News 75
Original source text
Rockland Trust Co. increased its holdings in shares of Copart, Inc. (NASDAQ:CPRT – Free Report) by 11.0% during the 3rd quarter, according to its most recent Form 13F filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The institutional investor owned 794,114 shares of the business services provider’s stock after acquiring an additional 78,852 shares during the period. Rockland Trust Co. owned approximately 0.09% of Copart worth $21,663,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.

Other hedge funds and other institutional investors have also bought and sold shares of the company. Janney Montgomery Scott LLC boosted its stake in Copart by 14.0% in the 1st quarter. Janney Montgomery Scott LLC now owns 333,624 shares of the business services provider’s stock worth $11,076,000 after purchasing an additional 41,060 shares in the last quarter. Handelsbanken Fonder AB increased its stake in Copart by 6.4% during the 2nd quarter. Handelsbanken Fonder AB now owns 578,452 shares of the business services provider’s stock valued at $16,307,000 after purchasing an additional 34,855 shares in the last quarter. Confluence Investment Management LLC increased its stake in Copart by 44.2% during the 3rd quarter. Confluence Investment Management LLC now owns 422,532 shares of the business services provider’s stock valued at $11,527,000 after purchasing an additional 129,591 shares in the last quarter. Focus Partners Advisor Solutions LLC purchased a new position in Copart in the second quarter worth about $1,298,000. Finally, Mill Capital Management LLC bought a new position in shares of Copart in the second quarter worth approximately $12,711,000. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 85.78% of the company’s stock.

Copart Stock Up 1.4% CPRT traded up $0.38 during mid-day trading on Monday, reaching $27.59. 2,670,268 shares of the company traded hands, compared to its average volume of 10,169,341. The stock has a market capitalization of $25.56 billion, a P/E ratio of 17.81, a P/E/G ratio of 1.32 and a beta of 1.06. The company’s fifty day moving average price is $30.61 and its 200-day moving average price is $31.22. Copart, Inc. has a 52-week low of $26.74 and a 52-week high of $45.89.

Copart (NASDAQ:CPRT – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings results on Thursday, September 10th. The business services provider reported $0.35 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, missing analysts’ consensus estimates of $0.38 by ($0.03). Copart had a return on equity of 15.93% and a net margin of 31.81%.The firm had revenue of $1.15 billion during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $1.14 billion. During the same quarter last year, the business earned $0.41 earnings per share. The business’s quarterly revenue was up 2.4% on a year-over-year basis. As a group, sell-side analysts forecast that Copart, Inc. will post 1.65 earnings per share for the current fiscal year. Analyst Ratings Changes A number of equities research analysts have recently commented on CPRT shares. HSBC cut shares of Copart from a “buy” rating to a “hold” rating and set a $36.00 price target on the stock. in a report on Wednesday, September 16th. BNP Paribas Exane reaffirmed an “outperform” rating and issued a $43.00 price objective (up from $40.00) on shares of Copart in a research report on Monday, September 28th. Freedom Capital upgraded Copart to a “strong-buy” rating in a research note on Friday, June 26th. Barrington Research raised Copart from a “market perform” rating to an “outperform” rating and set a $40.00 target price for the company in a report on Friday, September 11th. Finally, Zacks Research upgraded Copart from a “strong sell” rating to a “hold” rating in a research note on Monday, September 7th. Two equities research analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, five have issued a Buy rating, three have given a Hold rating and two have assigned a Sell rating to the company’s stock. According to data from MarketBeat.com, Copart currently has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $37.80.

View Our Latest Stock Analysis on Copart

Insider Transactions at Copart In other Copart news, CEO Jeffrey Liaw sold 27,745 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction dated Tuesday, July 28th. The stock was sold at an average price of $30.49, for a total transaction of $845,945.05. Following the completion of the sale, the chief executive officer directly owned 99,641 shares in the company, valued at $3,038,054.09. The trade was a 21.78% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the SEC, which is available through this hyperlink. Insiders own 9.60% of the company’s stock.

Copart Profile (Free Report)

Copart, Inc is a global provider of online vehicle auction and remarketing services. The company primarily sells vehicles that have been damaged, totaled, recovered from theft, or otherwise deemed uneconomical to repair. Its customers include insurance companies, automobile dealers, dismantlers, rebuilders, exporters, rental and finance companies, and members of the general public.

Copart conducts auctions through its online VB3 platform, which connects buyers with vehicles listed at the company’s facilities.

Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Copart A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding CPRT? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Copart, Inc. (NASDAQ:CPRT – Free Report).

Receive News & Ratings for Copart Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Copart and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-10-06 01:23 1mo ago
2026-10-05 15:28 1mo ago
Ferguson Wellman zvýšila podíl v Arista Networks o 2 827,9 %
ANET Arista Networks
FMP Stock News 78
Original source text
Ferguson Wellman Capital Management Inc. raised its position in shares of Arista Networks, Inc. (NYSE:ANET – Free Report) by 2,827.9% during the third quarter, according to its most recent disclosure with the Securities & Exchange Commission. The institutional investor owned 52,381 shares of the technology company’s stock after purchasing an additional 50,592 shares during the period. Ferguson Wellman Capital Management Inc.’s holdings in Arista Networks were worth $10,664,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.

Several other hedge funds have also recently added to or reduced their stakes in ANET. ABS Investment Management LLC purchased a new position in shares of Arista Networks during the 2nd quarter valued at about $29,000. ABS Direct Equity Fund LLC purchased a new stake in Arista Networks in the second quarter worth approximately $29,000. Kelleher Financial Advisors purchased a new stake in Arista Networks in the second quarter worth approximately $31,000. Cornerstone Financial Management LLC boosted its stake in Arista Networks by 61.9% in the second quarter. Cornerstone Financial Management LLC now owns 183 shares of the technology company’s stock worth $31,000 after buying an additional 70 shares in the last quarter. Finally, Sankala Group LLC bought a new position in Arista Networks during the fourth quarter valued at approximately $27,000. Institutional investors own 82.47% of the company’s stock.

Arista Networks Stock Performance Shares of NYSE ANET traded down $0.05 during trading hours on Monday, hitting $207.30. The company’s stock had a trading volume of 1,549,370 shares, compared to its average volume of 7,945,253. Arista Networks, Inc. has a 12 month low of $114.52 and a 12 month high of $214.89. The stock has a market cap of $261.45 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 65.39, a P/E/G ratio of 2.44 and a beta of 1.60. The business has a 50-day simple moving average of $193.78 and a 200-day simple moving average of $169.54.

Arista Networks (NYSE:ANET – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings data on Tuesday, August 4th. The technology company reported $1.02 earnings per share for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $0.89 by $0.13. Arista Networks had a return on equity of 30.65% and a net margin of 38.37%.The business had revenue of $3.04 billion during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $2.83 billion. During the same quarter last year, the business posted $0.73 EPS. The business’s revenue was up 37.7% on a year-over-year basis. Arista Networks has set its Q3 2026 guidance at 1.060-1.080 EPS. On average, equities research analysts forecast that Arista Networks, Inc. will post 3.74 EPS for the current year. Insider Buying and Selling In other Arista Networks news, major shareholder Andreas Bechtolsheim sold 300,000 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction on Thursday, September 17th. The shares were sold at an average price of $198.95, for a total value of $59,685,000.00. Following the completion of the transaction, the insider directly owned 180,543,048 shares in the company, valued at approximately $35,919,039,399.60. This represents a 0.17% decrease in their position. The sale was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which can be accessed through the SEC website. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, CFO Chantelle Breithaupt sold 612 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction dated Tuesday, September 1st. The stock was sold at an average price of $195.77, for a total transaction of $119,811.24. Following the completion of the sale, the chief financial officer directly owned 69,921 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $13,688,434.17. This represents a 0.87% decrease in their ownership of the stock. Additional details regarding this sale are available in the official SEC disclosure. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Insiders have sold a total of 3,382,316 shares of company stock valued at $675,904,720 over the last three months. Insiders own 2.70% of the company’s stock.

Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades Several research analysts have commented on ANET shares. Bank of America reissued a “buy” rating and set a $240.00 price target (up from $200.00) on shares of Arista Networks in a research note on Wednesday, August 5th. Rosenblatt Securities upped their price objective on shares of Arista Networks from $210.00 to $280.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research note on Wednesday, August 5th. Truist Financial increased their target price on shares of Arista Networks from $175.00 to $234.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a report on Wednesday, August 5th. Jefferies Financial Group set a $250.00 target price on shares of Arista Networks in a research report on Wednesday, August 5th. Finally, The Goldman Sachs Group reaffirmed a “buy” rating and set a $225.00 price objective on shares of Arista Networks in a research note on Wednesday, August 5th. Two equities research analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating and twenty-one have assigned a Buy rating to the company. According to data from MarketBeat, the company has an average rating of “Buy” and an average price target of $231.70.

Read Our Latest Analysis on ANET

Arista Networks Company Profile (Free Report)

Arista Networks, Inc develops and sells cloud networking solutions for data centers, campus environments and high-performance computing applications. Its products include Ethernet switches, routers, wireless access points and related networking equipment designed to support cloud computing, artificial intelligence, enterprise and service-provider networks.

The company’s software portfolio includes Arista EOS, its network operating system, and CloudVision, a platform that helps customers manage, automate and monitor network infrastructure.

See Also Five stocks we like better than Arista Networks A Manufacturing Surprise Could Be a Big Win for These 2 Companies What a $1 Billion Chip Deal Says About Amazon’s AI Ambitions 3 Stocks Benefiting From AI Demand Just Announced Major Buybacks Insiders Are Selling These 3 Stocks, Should You?

Receive News & Ratings for Arista Networks Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Arista Networks and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.