Live financial news intelligence

Track market-moving stories before they get noisy

Real-time pulse of financial headlines curated from 5 premium feeds.

Latest market signal English
Coverage 266,833 Raw stories ingested 42,412 rewritten in CS_CZ • 1 to rewrite (last 7 days).
Agents 7 waiting Pipeline agents
  • FMP Stock News Fetch every minute 17s ago
  • FMP Forex News Fetch every 5 min 17s ago
  • CoinGecko News Fetch every 5 min 2m ago
  • FIO Stock News Fetch every 10 min 2m ago
  • Patria Stock News Fetch every 10 min 2m ago
  • Editorial rewrite Rewrite every minute 17s ago
  • Asset sync Assets every 1 hour 53m ago

Latest coverage

Market News Feed

Scan headlines quickly, then expand any story for source context.

View
Details Date Content Source
2026-11-03 15:43 4d ago
2026-11-03 09:41 4d ago
Knife River (KNF) Misses Q3 Earnings and Revenue Estimates
KNF Knife River Corporation
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Knife River (KNF - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $2.43 per share, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.59 per share. This compares to earnings of $2.52 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.

This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of -6.18%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this construction materials company would post earnings of $1.11 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.77, delivering a surprise of -30.63%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates two times.

Knife River, which belongs to the Zacks Building Products - Miscellaneous industry, posted revenues of $1.28 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 1.4%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $1.2 billion. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates three times over the last four quarters.

The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.

Knife River shares have lost about 17.9% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.2%.

What's Next for Knife River?While Knife River has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?

There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.

Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.

Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Knife River was unfavorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #5 (Strong Sell) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to underperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $0.57 on $761.18 million in revenues for the coming quarter and $2.55 on $3.4 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.

Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Building Products - Miscellaneous is currently in the bottom 9% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.

Argan (AGX - Free Report) , another stock in the same industry, has yet to report results for the quarter ended October 2026.

This builder of energy plants is expected to post quarterly earnings of $3.34 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +53.9%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.

Argan's revenues are expected to be $367.81 million, up 46.5% from the year-ago quarter.
2026-11-03 15:43 4d ago
2026-11-03 08:30 4d ago
Royal Commission for Riyadh City selects Parsons-Led Joint Venture for Riyadh Metro Red Line Extension
PSN Parsons
FMP Stock News
Original source text
CHANTILLY, Va., Nov. 03, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Parsons Corporation (NYSE: PSN), shared that the Parsons-led joint venture, Riyadh Metro Transit Consultants (RMTC), in partnership with Systra and Egis, was selected in March 2026 to provide project and construction management (PMCM) services for the Royal Commission for Riyadh City (RCRC) on the Riyadh Metro Red Line Extension. This multi-year PMCM project represents new work for the company.

“We are honored to continue working on the Riyadh Metro, a transformative project that is redefining urban mobility in the Kingdom’s capital and enhancing quality of life,” said Pierre Santoni, President, Infrastructure EMEA at Parsons. “As a proud long-term partner of the RCRC, and the lead consultant for the delivery of this world-class system, we look forward to supporting the city of Riyadh and the Kingdom in successfully completing this extension and future phases of the metro, leveraging our global expertise and deep local knowledge to drive excellence at every stage of delivery.”

The Riyadh Metro Red Line Extension will run from the current King Saud University (KSU) terminus and end at Diriyah South. A cornerstone of Saudi Vision 2030, the Riyadh Metro Red Line Extension will connect Diriyah with the Riyadh Public Transport network and continue to transform the capital’s transportation landscape by leveraging cutting-edge technology to deliver a world-class transit experience while addressing critical traffic challenges, reducing commute times, alleviating congestion and fostering a more sustainable future for the rapidly evolving city.

The RMTC first began working on the Riyadh Metro in 2013 and delivered the first phase of the project which comprised of the Blue, Red and Orange Lines. The Red Line extension is 8.4 kilometers (km) long, of which 1.3km is elevated and 7.1km is underground. It includes five stations – two elevated and three underground.

Parsons has delivered rail and transit projects in more than 50 countries, working on large, complex brownfield expansion and greenfield projects globally, and has been involved in every major rail project in the Gulf region. With a presence in EMEA spanning more than 65 years, Parsons brings deep domain expertise across project and program management, urban development, transportation (including rail, metro, aviation, roads, and ports), smart mobility, asset management, and master planning.

About Parsons
Parsons (NYSE: PSN) is a leading disruptive technology provider in the national security and global infrastructure markets, with capabilities across cyber and electronic warfare, space and missile defense, transportation, water and environment, urban development, and critical infrastructure protection. Please visit Parsons.com and follow us on LinkedIn to learn how we’re making an impact.

To join Parsons in creating the future of the Middle East, visit parsons.com/emea

Media Contact:     
Lara Masri
+971 4 4029767
[email protected]

Investor Relations Contact:
Dave Spille
+ 1 703.775.6191
[email protected]

Forward-Looking Statements: This document contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. Forward-looking statements are based on our current expectations, beliefs and assumptions, and are not guarantees of future performance. Forward-looking statements are inherently subject to uncertainties, risks, changes in circumstances, trends and factors that are difficult to predict, many of which are outside of our control. Accordingly, actual performance, results and events may vary materially from those indicated in the forward-looking statements, and you should not rely on the forward-looking statements as predictions of future performance, results or events. Numerous factors could cause actual future performance, results and events to differ materially from those indicated in the forward-looking statements, including, among others: any issue that compromises our relationships with the U.S. federal government or its agencies or other state, local or foreign governments or agencies; any issues that damage our professional reputation; changes in governmental priorities that shift expenditures away from agencies or programs that we support; our dependence on long-term government contracts, which are subject to the government’s budgetary approval process; the size of our addressable markets and the amount of government spending on private contractors; failure by us or our employees to obtain and maintain necessary security clearances or certifications; failure to comply with numerous laws and regulations; changes in government procurement, contract or other practices or the adoption by governments of new laws, rules, regulations and programs in a manner adverse to us; the termination or nonrenewal of our government contracts, particularly our contracts with the U.S. federal government; our ability to compete effectively in the competitive bidding process and delays, contract terminations or cancellations caused by competitors’ protests of major contract awards received by us; our ability to generate revenue under certain of our contracts; any inability to attract, train or retain employees with the requisite skills, experience and security clearances; the loss of members of senior management or failure to develop new leaders; misconduct or other improper activities from our employees or subcontractors; our ability to realize the full value of our backlog and the timing of our receipt of revenue under contracts included in backlog; changes in the mix of our contracts and our ability to accurately estimate or otherwise recover expenses, time and resources for our contracts; changes in estimates used in recognizing revenue; internal system or service failures and security breaches; and inherent uncertainties and potential adverse developments in legal proceedings, including litigation, audits, reviews and investigations, which may result in materially adverse judgments, settlements or other unfavorable outcomes. These factors are not exhaustive and additional factors could adversely affect our business and financial performance. For a discussion of additional factors that could materially adversely affect our business and financial performance, see the factors included under the caption “Risk Factors” in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025, and our other filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission. All forward-looking statements are based on currently available information and speak only as of the date on which they are made. We assume no obligation to update any forward-looking statement made in this press release that becomes untrue because of subsequent events, new information or otherwise, except to the extent we are required to do so by law.

A photo accompanying this announcement is available at https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/e330015c-3d86-4b71-97c0-ede53ae7bedb

Royal Commission for Riyadh City selects Parsons-Led Joint Venture for Riyadh Metro Red Line Extensi... Parsons Corporation (NYSE: PSN), shared that the Parsons-led joint venture, Riyadh Metro Transit Con...
2026-11-03 15:43 4d ago
2026-11-03 08:45 4d ago
Vertiv Shed 30% Over 6 Months: This Analyst Says 75% Gains to Come With Others Arguing Similarly
VRT Vertiv Holdings
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Vertiv's stock has cratered more than 30% since spring even as its latest quarter shattered expectations and left analysts racing to raise their targets. Whether the selloff is a rare buying window or a warning sign worth heeding depends on…

Vertiv (NYSE:VRT | VRT Price Prediction) is priced at $224.29, and the average analyst price target is $339.07. That leaves an implied gap of 51.17%.

Vertiv sells the power, thermal management and lifecycle services that keep data centers running. That makes it one of the most direct ways to own AI infrastructure spending. The company joined the S&P 500 and earned its first investment-grade ratings in March 2026. The gap stands out because the business is speeding up while the stock price falls.

A Revenue Miss Started a 32% Slide That a Record Quarter Hasn’t Reversed
The damage started with the second-quarter report. Sales of $3.27 billion came in below consensus, and the stock fell 17.26% in one session. Management later said supply-chain delays pushed 100 to 150 million in revenue into the third quarter. The selling ran into September, and several law firms announced investigations linked to that quarter. Those allegations remain unproven.

Next came pressure across the sector. AI infrastructure stocks fell after hot inflation data lifted rate-hike bets and raised concerns about financing the build-out. RBC, Mizuho and Morgan Stanley all reduced their targets while keeping positive ratings. GLJ Research started coverage at Sell with a $188 target. Over six months, Vertiv lost 32.22%. The stock has fallen more than 30%, and a beta of 2.048 helps explain why the moves run so hard in both directions.

Orders Above 100% Keep 26 of 30 Analysts Bullish
The third quarter is the core of the bull case. Adjusted EPS of $2.21 beat the $1.82 consensus. Revenue rose 61.2% to $4.31B, and organic orders grew more than 100%. Management raised full-year adjusted EPS guidance to $7.10–$7.20. Executive Chairman Dave Cote said “Orders are strong no matter how you look at them, with or without neoclouds.”

The average 2027 EPS estimate has risen to 9.6804 from 9.0637 90 days earlier. The main group’s ratings include of 3 Strong Buy, 23 Buy, 4 Hold and no Sell ratings. The latest move after the earnings report was an increase. Bernstein raised its target to $376.00 from $368. Evercore ISI and Piper Sandler are at $375.00.

Loop Capital holds the highest target on the Street at $400.00, which means 78.34% upside. Loop sees Vertiv’s liquid cooling and power architecture as a key enabler for high-density GPU deployments. Loop had been at $500.00 before reducing its target.

Two catalysts matter most from here. Native 800-volt DC systems should start producing revenue during 2027, and management says backlog converts over 12, 18 months. One warning sign: Vertiv will stop reporting orders data. That makes the bullish story harder to check going forward.

Eaton and Quanta Pulled Back Too, but Vertiv Has the Most Upside
The selloff hit the whole group in the most recent month. Vertiv just has the most room between its price and its target.

Eaton (NYSE:ETN) fell 16.06% over the past month. Trading at $366.11 versus a $485.47 target, it offers 32.6% upside. Its ratings include 5 Strong Buy, 18 Buy, 4 Hold and 1 Strong Sell. That upside is smaller than Vertiv’s.

Quanta Services (NYSE:PWR) is down 8.19% over the month. Trading at $621.10 versus a $765.87 target, it offers 23.31% upside. It has 25 Buy-or-better ratings, 5 Holds and 1 Strong Sell.

Targets are estimates for every stock in the group. Still, Vertiv’s implied upside is the largest of the three by a wide margin.

Down Hard Since Spring, Yet Still Far Ahead of the S&P 500
Vertiv trades at $224.29. The average target from 30 analysts is $339.07, means 51.17% upside. The shares are down 11.06% over the past month, even after a one-week bounce of 12.27%.

So far this year, Vertiv is up 38.54%, compared with 10.3% for the S&P 500. The stock trades at a forward P/E of about 25. Its 52-week high is $379.76.

Vertiv Still Has to Show the Q2 Miss Was a One-Off
The bull case strengthens if the supply-chain solutions hold and the new capacity turns backlog into revenue on time. That would keep earnings revisions moving up. The bear case gains weight if quality problems, rate pressure or delays in power and permitting slow down hyperscaler projects (we highlighted seven of the suppliers behind the data-center expansion, from power to cooling, in a free report you can grab here). If so, the falling valuation multiple would turn out to be the right call.

On valuation, a forward P/E of about 25 for a company growing EPS 69–71% already prices in a lot of doubt. The fourth-quarter earnings report is the next test.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-11-03 15:43 4d ago
2026-11-03 10:01 4d ago
Vertiv Holdings Co. (VRT) Is a Trending Stock: Facts to Know Before Betting on It
VRT Vertiv Holdings
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Vertiv Holdings Co. (VRT - Free Report) has recently been on Zacks.com's list of the most searched stocks. Therefore, you might want to consider some of the key factors that could influence the stock's performance in the near future.

Over the past month, shares of this company have returned -11.6%, compared to the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -2.3% change. During this period, the Zacks Computers - IT Services industry, which Vertiv falls in, has gained 4.3%. The key question now is: What could be the stock's future direction?

Although media reports or rumors about a significant change in a company's business prospects usually cause its stock to trend and lead to an immediate price change, there are always certain fundamental factors that ultimately drive the buy-and-hold decision.

Earnings Estimate RevisionsHere at Zacks, we prioritize appraising the change in the projection of a company's future earnings over anything else. That's because we believe the present value of its future stream of earnings is what determines the fair value for its stock.

We essentially look at how sell-side analysts covering the stock are revising their earnings estimates to reflect the impact of the latest business trends. And if earnings estimates go up for a company, the fair value for its stock goes up. A higher fair value than the current market price drives investors' interest in buying the stock, leading to its price moving higher. This is why empirical research shows a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and near-term stock price movements.

Vertiv is expected to post earnings of $2.27 per share for the current quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +66.9%. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate has changed +4.2%.

For the current fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $7.12 points to a change of +69.5% from the prior year. Over the last 30 days, this estimate has changed +6.6%.

For the next fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $9.6 indicates a change of +34.9% from what Vertiv is expected to report a year ago. Over the past month, the estimate has changed +7.6%.

With an impressive externally audited track record, our proprietary stock rating tool -- the Zacks Rank -- is a more conclusive indicator of a stock's near-term price performance, as it effectively harnesses the power of earnings estimate revisions. The size of the recent change in the consensus estimate, along with three other factors related to earnings estimates, has resulted in a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) for Vertiv.

The chart below shows the evolution of the company's forward 12-month consensus EPS estimate:

12 Month EPS

Revenue Growth ForecastWhile earnings growth is arguably the most superior indicator of a company's financial health, nothing happens as such if a business isn't able to grow its revenues. After all, it's nearly impossible for a company to increase its earnings for an extended period without increasing its revenues. So, it's important to know a company's potential revenue growth.

For Vertiv, the consensus sales estimate for the current quarter of $4.47 billion indicates a year-over-year change of +55.4%. For the current and next fiscal years, $14.48 billion and $19.13 billion estimates indicate +41.5% and +32.1% changes, respectively.

Last Reported Results and Surprise HistoryVertiv reported revenues of $4.31 billion in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +61.2%. EPS of $2.21 for the same period compares with $1.24 a year ago.

Compared to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.76 billion, the reported revenues represent a surprise of +14.61%. The EPS surprise was +21.43%.

The company beat consensus EPS estimates in each of the trailing four quarters. The company topped consensus revenue estimates two times over this period.

ValuationWithout considering a stock's valuation, no investment decision can be efficient. In predicting a stock's future price performance, it's crucial to determine whether its current price correctly reflects the intrinsic value of the underlying business and the company's growth prospects.

Comparing the current value of a company's valuation multiples, such as its price-to-earnings (P/E), price-to-sales (P/S), and price-to-cash flow (P/CF), to its own historical values helps ascertain whether its stock is fairly valued, overvalued, or undervalued, whereas comparing the company relative to its peers on these parameters gives a good sense of how reasonable its stock price is.

The Zacks Value Style Score (part of the Zacks Style Scores system), which pays close attention to both traditional and unconventional valuation metrics to grade stocks from A to F (an A is better than a B; a B is better than a C; and so on), is pretty helpful in identifying whether a stock is overvalued, rightly valued, or temporarily undervalued.

Vertiv is graded C on this front, indicating that it is trading at par with its peers. Click here to see the values of some of the valuation metrics that have driven this grade.

Bottom LineThe facts discussed here and much other information on Zacks.com might help determine whether or not it's worthwhile paying attention to the market buzz about Vertiv. However, its Zacks Rank #2 does suggest that it may outperform the broader market in the near term.
2026-11-03 15:41 4d ago
2026-11-03 10:28 4d ago
Gold: Monday's Advance Faces a Fresh Test from U.S. Labor Data FMP Forex News
Original source text
Gold rebounds sharply despite rising real yields, but resistance near $4,000 and Friday's U.S. jobs report raise doubts about the rally's sustainability.
2026-11-03 15:41 4d ago
2026-11-03 08:30 4d ago
U.S. Small Business Employment Trends Hold Steady in October
PAYX Paychex
FMP Stock News
Original source text
ROCHESTER, N.Y., Nov. 03, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- According to the Paychex Small Business Employment Watch, job growth among U.S. small businesses with fewer than 50 employees held steady in October. Hourly earnings growth remained below three percent for the 26th consecutive month, while weekly hours worked growth was positive for an eighth consecutive month, as employers continue to meet demand by increasing hours among their existing workforce.

“Job growth among small businesses with fewer than 50 employees has been largely unchanged over the last year, as employers continue to find ways to meet demand with the teams they have in place,” said John Gibson, Paychex president and CEO. “Weekly hours worked growth has remained positive for eight consecutive months, a trend that signals businesses are generating greater output from their existing workforce while remaining disciplined about adding headcount. Despite an evolving macroeconomic environment and ongoing challenges finding qualified workers, our customers continue to demonstrate resilience, with slightly stronger job growth among businesses with more than 50 employees. Overall, the labor market remains fundamentally solid.”

Jobs Index and Wage Data Highlights

The national jobs index gained 0.06 percentage points in October to 99.21 and has been essentially unchanged compared to the last month (99.15), quarter (99.23), and year (99.27).The Midwest (99.51) topped regions for small business employment growth in October, a position it has held for 28 of the past 29 months.More than half of the states analyzed increased their pace of job growth in October.Arizona (100.85) led states for small business job growth for the third consecutive month, while Phoenix (101.57) led the largest metros, driven by strong gains in Manufacturing.Education and Health Services (99.86) remained the top sector for small business job growth in October and has been among the top two sectors every month since February 2023.Hourly earnings growth reported 2.88% in October, while weekly hours worked growth was positive at 0.11%.Weekly earnings growth increased to 3.04% in October, though three-month annualized growth (2.89%) slipped below three percent for the first time since February 2026 (2.42%).Among sectors, Construction and Manufacturing led growth across hourly earnings, weekly earnings, and weekly hours worked in October. About the Paychex Small Business Employment Watch
Since 2014, the Paychex Small Business Employment Watch has been a trusted source of employment trends for U.S. small businesses with fewer than 50 employees. The Employment Watch website offers interactive charts and historical data across the report’s two key components – the jobs index and wage data – as well as the methodology for both analyses. Visit the Bloomberg Terminals or subscribe to receive monthly alerts with the latest data.

*Information regarding the professions included in the industry data can be found at the Bureau of Labor Statistics website.

About Paychex
Paychex, Inc. (Nasdaq: PAYX) provides a comprehensive suite of expert-enabled technology and advisory solutions that help businesses manage HR, payroll, and benefits. Serving approximately 840,000 customers and paying 1 in 11 U.S. private sector workers, Paychex combines scale, trusted expertise, and innovation to help businesses succeed. Built on more than 50 years of workforce experience and one of the industry’s largest proprietary HR datasets, Paychex’s WISE agentic AI engine embeds intelligence directly into workflows to improve productivity, enhance decision-making, and deliver better outcomes. Learn more at paychex.com.

Media Contacts
Tracy Volkmann
Paychex, Inc.
Manager, Public Relations
(585) 387-6705
[email protected]

Erin McAward
ICR, Inc.
Account Director
[email protected]

A photo accompanying this announcement is available at https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/7c149457-0387-44b2-ad0f-be1d132ee95e
2026-11-03 15:41 4d ago
2026-11-03 10:16 4d ago
Don't Overlook Cognizant (CTSH) International Revenue Trends While Assessing the Stock
CTSH Cognizant
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Have you evaluated the performance of Cognizant's (CTSH - Free Report) international operations for the quarter ending September 2026? Given the extensive global presence of this information technology consulting and outsourcing firm, analyzing the patterns in international revenues is crucial for understanding its financial strength and potential for growth.

In the modern, closely-knit global economic landscape, the capacity of a business to access foreign markets is often a key determinant of its financial well-being and growth path. Investors now place great importance on grasping the extent of a company's dependence on international markets, as it sheds light on the firm's earnings stability, its skill in leveraging various economic cycles and its broad growth potential.

Being present in international markets serves as a counterbalance to domestic economic challenges while offering chances to engage with more rapidly evolving economies. However, this kind of diversification introduces challenges like currency fluctuations, geopolitical uncertainties and varying market trends.

Upon examining CTSH's recent quarterly performance, we noticed several interesting patterns in the revenue generated from its international segments, which are commonly analyzed and observed by Wall Street experts.

For the quarter, the company's total revenue amounted to $5.66 billion, experiencing an increase of 4.6% year over year. Next, we'll explore the breakdown of CTSH's international revenue to understand the importance of its overseas business operations.

A Look into CTSH's International Revenue StreamsDuring the quarter, Rest of World contributed $349 million in revenue, making up 6.2% of the total revenue. When compared to the consensus estimate of $358.8 million, this meant a surprise of -2.73%. Looking back, Rest of World contributed $327 million, or 6%, in the previous quarter, and $345 million, or 6.4%, in the same quarter of the previous year.

United Kingdom accounted for 9.4% of the company's total revenue during the quarter, translating to $532 million. Revenues from this region represented a surprise of +1.7%, with Wall Street analysts collectively expecting $523.12 million. When compared to the preceding quarter and the same quarter in the previous year, United Kingdom contributed $492 million (9%) and $503 million (9.3%) to the total revenue, respectively.

Of the total revenue, $525 million came from Continental Europe during the last fiscal quarter, accounting for 9.3%. This represented a surprise of -6.34% as analysts had expected the region to contribute $560.56 million to the total revenue. In comparison, the region contributed $535 million, or 9.8%, and $539 million, or 10%, to total revenue in the previous and year-ago quarters, respectively.

Anticipated Revenues in Overseas MarketsFor the current fiscal quarter, it is anticipated by Wall Street analysts that Cognizant will post revenues of $5.54 billion, which reflects an increase of 3.8% the same quarter in the previous year. The revenue contributions are expected to be 7.6% from Rest of World ($422.15 million), 9% from United Kingdom ($499.2 million) and 10.1% from Continental Europe ($559.52 million).

For the full year, the company is expected to generate $22.14 billion in total revenue, up 4.9% from the previous year. Revenues from Rest of World, United Kingdom and Continental Europe are expected to constitute 6.5% ($1.43 billion), 9.1% ($2.02 billion) and 9.9% ($2.19 billion) of the total, respectively.

The Bottom LineCognizant's leaning on foreign markets for its revenue stream presents a mix of chances and challenges. Therefore, a vigilant watch on its international revenue movements can greatly aid in projecting the company's future direction.

With the increasing intricacies of global interdependence and geopolitical strife, Wall Street analysts meticulously observe these patterns, especially for companies with an international footprint, to tweak their forecasts of earnings. Importantly, several additional factors, such as a company's domestic market status, also impact these earnings forecasts.

At Zacks, a company's changing earnings outlook is given considerable attention due to its proven, strong influence on a stock's price performance in the near term. The connection here is straightforward and positive: when earnings estimates are revised upward, the stock price generally follows suit, increasing as well.

Boasting a remarkable track record that's been externally verified, the Zacks Rank, our unique stock rating system, leverages changes in earnings projections to function as a reliable gauge for predicting short-term stock price movements.

At the moment, Cognizant has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), signifying that its performance may align with the overall market trend in the upcoming period. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>> .

Assessing Cognizant's Stock Price Movement in Recent TimesThe stock has witnessed an increase of 11.9% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's a decrease of 2.3%. In the same interval, the Zacks Computer and Technology sector, to which Cognizant belongs, has registered a decrease of 13.1%. Over the past three months, the company's shares saw an increase of 11.6%, while the S&P 500 increased by 1%. In comparison, the sector experienced a decline of 3.5% during this timeframe.
2026-11-03 15:41 4d ago
2026-11-03 05:43 4d ago
Atlassian Corporation PLC $TEAM Shares Purchased by Choreo LLC
TEAM Atlassian
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Choreo LLC lifted its position in Atlassian Corporation PLC (NASDAQ:TEAM – Free Report) by 90.5% during the third quarter, according to its most recent Form 13F filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The fund owned 7,888 shares of the technology company’s stock after acquiring an additional 3,748 shares during the period. Choreo LLC’s holdings in Atlassian were worth $1,414,000 as of its most recent filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC).

Several other large investors have also recently made changes to their positions in the company. Activest Wealth Management boosted its stake in Atlassian by 372.4% during the 3rd quarter. Activest Wealth Management now owns 137 shares of the technology company’s stock worth $25,000 after purchasing an additional 108 shares during the last quarter. Reyes Financial Architecture Inc. purchased a new stake in shares of Atlassian during the third quarter worth $49,000. Fortitude Family Office LLC raised its position in shares of Atlassian by 23.0% in the third quarter. Fortitude Family Office LLC now owns 289 shares of the technology company’s stock valued at $52,000 after buying an additional 54 shares during the last quarter. Physician Wealth Advisors Inc. raised its position in shares of Atlassian by 142.4% in the third quarter. Physician Wealth Advisors Inc. now owns 337 shares of the technology company’s stock valued at $60,000 after buying an additional 198 shares during the last quarter. Finally, Manning & Napier Advisors LLC acquired a new stake in shares of Atlassian in the second quarter valued at about $27,000. 94.45% of the stock is currently owned by hedge funds and other institutional investors.

Atlassian Price Performance TEAM stock opened at $187.08 on Tuesday. The business has a fifty day moving average of $195.53 and a two-hundred day moving average of $118.47. The company has a quick ratio of 0.78, a current ratio of 0.78 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.93. The stock has a market cap of $47.36 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of -984.63, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 23.47 and a beta of 1.22. Atlassian Corporation PLC has a 52-week low of $56.01 and a 52-week high of $229.96.

Atlassian (NASDAQ:TEAM – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings results on Friday, August 7th. The technology company reported $1.87 EPS for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $1.50 by $0.37. The business had revenue of $1.77 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $1.66 billion. Atlassian had a positive return on equity of 20.99% and a negative net margin of 0.82%. The company’s quarterly revenue was up 27.6% on a year-over-year basis. During the same quarter in the prior year, the company posted $0.98 EPS. As a group, research analysts anticipate that Atlassian Corporation PLC will post 0.69 earnings per share for the current year. Analyst Upgrades and Downgrades Several research firms have recently weighed in on TEAM. Robert W. Baird raised their price target on shares of Atlassian from $200.00 to $245.00 and gave the stock an “outperform” rating in a research note on Monday, September 28th. Morgan Stanley upped their price objective on shares of Atlassian from $120.00 to $180.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a research note on Friday, August 7th. Royal Bank Of Canada increased their price objective on shares of Atlassian from $215.00 to $235.00 and gave the company an “outperform” rating in a report on Monday, October 12th. Guggenheim raised their target price on shares of Atlassian from $165.00 to $280.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research note on Monday, October 19th. Finally, TD Cowen raised their target price on shares of Atlassian from $105.00 to $145.00 and gave the stock a “hold” rating in a research note on Friday, August 7th. Twenty-three investment analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, four have issued a Hold rating and one has given a Sell rating to the company’s stock. According to data from MarketBeat, Atlassian currently has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus target price of $216.36.

View Our Latest Research Report on Atlassian

Insider Activity at Atlassian In other Atlassian news, CFO James Chuong sold 9,054 shares of the stock in a transaction dated Wednesday, August 19th. The shares were sold at an average price of $172.45, for a total transaction of $1,561,362.30. Following the completion of the transaction, the chief financial officer owned 279,218 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $48,151,144.10. This trade represents a 3.14% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The sale was disclosed in a filing with the SEC, which is available through the SEC website. The sale was made to cover tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of equity awards. Also, CAO Gene Liu sold 337 shares of Atlassian stock in a transaction dated Monday, October 12th. The shares were sold at an average price of $210.00, for a total transaction of $70,770.00. Following the sale, the chief accounting officer owned 55,531 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $11,661,510. This represents a 0.60% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The disclosure for this sale is available in the SEC filing. In the last ninety days, insiders have sold 22,475 shares of company stock worth $3,822,643. Company insiders own 37.63% of the company’s stock.

Atlassian Profile (Free Report)

Atlassian Corporation develops collaboration, project-management and workflow software for technology, business and service teams. Its products are designed to help organizations plan projects, manage software development, coordinate work and share knowledge across departments.

Its product portfolio includes Jira for project and issue tracking, Confluence for team collaboration and knowledge management, Jira Service Management for IT and enterprise service workflows, Trello for organizing tasks and projects, Loom for video messaging and screen recording, and Bitbucket for source-code management and collaboration.

Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Atlassian AbbVie’s Humira Era Is Fading, But Its New Growth Engines Face Another Test GLP-1 Focus or Broader Peptide Exposure: Which ETF Has the Edge? Mortgage Rates Froze U.S. Housing, But These 3 Overseas Markets Still Pay Double Digits Big Tech Is Spending Billions on AI—These 5 Stocks Are Getting Paid

Receive News & Ratings for Atlassian Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Atlassian and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
2026-11-03 15:41 4d ago
2026-11-03 10:16 4d ago
Atlassian (TEAM) Q1 Earnings on the Horizon: Analysts' Insights on Key Performance Measures
TEAM Atlassian
FMP Stock News
Original source text
The upcoming report from Atlassian (TEAM - Free Report) is expected to reveal quarterly earnings of $1.39 per share, indicating an increase of 33.7% compared to the year-ago period. Analysts forecast revenues of $1.71 billion, representing an increase of 19.4% year over year.

Over the past 30 days, the consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged. This demonstrates the covering analysts' collective reassessment of their initial projections during this period.

Prior to a company's earnings announcement, it is crucial to consider revisions to earnings estimates. This serves as a significant indicator for predicting potential investor actions regarding the stock. Empirical research has consistently demonstrated a robust correlation between trends in earnings estimate revision and the short-term price performance of a stock.

While investors typically rely on consensus earnings and revenue estimates to gauge how the business may have fared during the quarter, examining analysts' projections for some of the company's key metrics often helps gain a deeper insight.

Given this perspective, it's time to examine the average forecasts of specific Atlassian metrics that are routinely monitored and predicted by Wall Street analysts.

The average prediction of analysts places 'Revenues- Subscription' at $1.65 billion. The estimate indicates a year-over-year change of +19.7%.

Analysts' assessment points toward 'Revenues- Other' reaching $64.57 million. The estimate suggests a change of +11.2% year over year.

Analysts predict that the 'Revenues- Cloud' will reach $1.28 billion. The estimate indicates a year-over-year change of +28.5%.

The consensus among analysts is that 'Revenues- Data Center' will reach $357.76 million. The estimate suggests a change of -4% year over year.

The consensus estimate for 'Revenues- Marketplace and other' stands at $69.98 million. The estimate suggests a change of +12.5% year over year.

The collective assessment of analysts points to an estimated 'Customers' of 344,535 . Compared to the present estimate, the company reported 300,000 in the same quarter last year.

View all Key Company Metrics for Atlassian here>>>

Over the past month, shares of Atlassian have returned -4.9% versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -2.3% change. Currently, TEAM carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), suggesting that its performance may align with the overall market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>> .
2026-11-03 15:40 4d ago
2026-11-03 09:00 4d ago
Interface Completes Social Life Cycle Assessment of Natural Rubber
INST Instructure Holdings
FMP Stock News
Original source text
ATLANTA--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Interface completed a pilot Social Life Cycle Assessment (S-LCA) of natural rubber used within select nora® rubber flooring products.
2026-11-03 15:40 4d ago
2026-11-03 10:16 4d ago
Gear Up for Western Midstream (WES) Q3 Earnings: Wall Street Estimates for Key Metrics
WES Western Midstream Partners
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Wall Street analysts expect Western Midstream (WES - Free Report) to post quarterly earnings of $0.89 per share in its upcoming report, which indicates a year-over-year increase of 2.3%. Revenues are expected to be $1.19 billion, up 25.4% from the year-ago quarter.

Over the last 30 days, there has been an upward revision of 0.5% in the consensus EPS estimate for the quarter, leading to its current level. This signifies the covering analysts' collective reconsideration of their initial forecasts over the course of this timeframe.

Prior to a company's earnings announcement, it is crucial to consider revisions to earnings estimates. This serves as a significant indicator for predicting potential investor actions regarding the stock. Empirical research has consistently demonstrated a robust correlation between trends in earnings estimate revision and the short-term price performance of a stock.

While investors typically rely on consensus earnings and revenue estimates to gauge how the business may have fared during the quarter, examining analysts' projections for some of the company's key metrics often helps gain a deeper insight.

Given this perspective, it's time to examine the average forecasts of specific Western Midstream metrics that are routinely monitored and predicted by Wall Street analysts.

The combined assessment of analysts suggests that 'Revenues and other- Total Service Revenues' will likely reach $1.02 billion. The estimate indicates a change of +13.4% from the prior-year quarter.

The collective assessment of analysts points to an estimated 'Throughput for natural-gas assets per day - Throughput attributable to noncontrolling interests' of . The estimate is in contrast to the year-ago figure of .

Analysts' assessment points toward 'Throughput for natural-gas assets per day - Total throughput attributable to WES for natural-gas assets' reaching . The estimate compares to the year-ago value of .

The consensus among analysts is that 'Total throughput attributable to WES for natural-gas assets per day' will reach . The estimate compares to the year-ago value of .

Based on the collective assessment of analysts, 'Throughput for natural-gas assets per day - Equity Investment' should arrive at . The estimate is in contrast to the year-ago figure of .

Analysts expect 'Throughput for natural-gas assets per day - Operated - Delaware Basin' to come in at . The estimate is in contrast to the year-ago figure of .

The consensus estimate for 'Throughput for natural-gas assets per day - Operated - DJ Basin' stands at . The estimate is in contrast to the year-ago figure of .

Analysts predict that the 'Throughput for natural-gas assets per day - Operated - Powder River Basin' will reach . Compared to the present estimate, the company reported in the same quarter last year.

According to the collective judgment of analysts, 'Throughput for crude-oil and NGLs assets per day - Operated - Delaware Basin' should come in at 267.67 thousands of barrels of oil. The estimate compares to the year-ago value of 245.00 thousands of barrels of oil.

It is projected by analysts that the 'Throughput for crude-oil and NGLs assets per day - Operated - DJ Basin' will reach 91.48 thousands of barrels of oil. Compared to the current estimate, the company reported 105.00 thousands of barrels of oil in the same quarter of the previous year.

Analysts forecast 'Throughput for crude-oil and NGLs assets per day - Non-operated - Equity investments' to reach 106.47 thousands of barrels of oil. Compared to the current estimate, the company reported 102.00 thousands of barrels of oil in the same quarter of the previous year.

The average prediction of analysts places 'Throughput for crude-oil and NGLs assets per day - Operated - Other' at 38.78 thousands of barrels of oil. The estimate is in contrast to the year-ago figure of 41.00 thousands of barrels of oil.

View all Key Company Metrics for Western Midstream here>>>

Shares of Western Midstream have experienced a change of -3% in the past month compared to the -2.3% move of the Zacks S&P 500 composite. With a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), WES is expected to outperform the overall market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>> .
2026-11-03 15:39 4d ago
2026-11-03 15:30 4d ago
Pražská burza po kolísavém průběhu nakonec posílila FIO Stock News
Original source text
3.11.2026 16:30

Pražská burza v průběhu dnešní seance hledala směr dalšího vývoje, když index PX osciloval mezi kladným a záporným teritoriem. Nakonec však zakončil se ziskem 0,35 % na 2 645 bodech. Komerční banka posílila o 1,10 % na 1 014 Kč a pojišťovna VIG si polepšila o 1,57 % na 1 750 Kč. Akcie Doosan Škoda Power navázaly na včerejší růst a přidaly dalších 2,27 % na 406 Kč poté, co společnost KHNP navzdory neúspěšným jednáním s dodavatelem stavebních prací potvrdila platnost původního harmonogramu výstavby nových jaderných bloků v Dukovanech. ČEZ zakončil silnější o 0,44 % na 1 366 Kč. Smíšený vývoj zaznamenaly zbrojařské tituly. Zatímco akcie CSG oslabily o 1,59 % na 347 Kč, Colt CZ posílil o 1,88 % na 869 Kč. Erste Bank mírně ztratila 0,08 % na 2 638 Kč a Moneta Money Bank odepsala 1,41 % na 189 Kč.

Josef Dudek, makléř, Fio banka, a.s.
2026-11-03 15:39 4d ago
2026-11-03 15:32 4d ago
Pfizer ve 3Q překonal odhady a zvýšil výhled, slábnoucí covidové portfolio vyvažují nové léky
PFE Pfizer
FIO Stock News
Original source text
3.11.2026 16:32, PFE

Americká farmaceutická společnost Pfizer zveřejnila výsledky hospodaření za třetí kvartál roku 2026. Tržby se meziročně téměř nezměnily a dosáhly 16,58 mld. USD, když propad prodejů covidových přípravků vyvážil růst nově uvedených a akvírovaných produktů, jejichž tržby provozně vzrostly o 32 %. Výsledky překonaly očekávání analytiků a společnost zvýšila celoroční výhled tržeb i očištěného zisku na akcii. Dosavadní dočasná finanční ředitelka Cecile Guegan zároveň převzala funkci natrvalo.

Výsledky společnosti Pfizer (PFE) za 3Q 2026   3Q 2026 Konsensus 3Q 2026 3Q 2025 Tržby (mld. USD) 16,58 15,87 16,65 Čistý zisk (mld. USD) 3,24 -- 3,54 Očištěný zisk na akcii (EPS, USD/akcie) 0,87 0,73 0,87 Výsledky Tržby společnosti meziročně stagnovaly na 16,58 mld. USD. Bez zahrnutí léčiv spojených s onemocněním Covid-19 (vakcíny Comirnaty a léku Paxlovid) vzrostly tržby na provozní bázi o 7 %. Tržby z nově uvedených a akvírovaných produktů vzrostly provozně o 32 %.

Vakcína Comirnaty zaznamenala meziroční pokles tržeb o 30 % na 808 mil. USD při očekávání 816,8 mil. USD a tržby léku Paxlovid klesly o 63 % na 449 mil. USD při konsensu 359,8 mil. USD.

Tržby vybraných léčiv Pfizeru v 3Q
(mld. USD) Lék Tržby Konsenzus Meziroční změna Eliquis 2,52 2,39 +25 % Vyndaqel family (Vyndaqel, Vyndamax, Vynmac) 1,77 1,69 +11 % Prevnar family (Prevnar 13 a 20) 1,56 1,61 -10 % Ibrance 1,08 0,98 +2 % Padcev 0,72 0,64 +55 % Inlyta 0,23 0,18 +3 % Xeljanz 0,21 0,18 -32 % Očištěné výdaje na vývoj a výzkum meziročně vzrostly o 18 % na 2,94 mld. USD při očekávání 2,83 mld. USD.

Očištěné náklady na prodej, informace a administrativu zaznamenaly meziroční růst o 2 % na 3,22 mld. USD při očekávání 3,18 mld. USD.

Výhled Pfizer zvýšil celoroční výhled a v celém roce očekává:

Tržby v rozmezí 62,0 až 64,0 mld. USD (dříve 60,5 až 62,5 mld. USD). Wall Street očekávala 62,26 mld. USD. Očištěné výdaje na vývoj a výzkum v rozmezí 10,8 až 11,8 mld. USD (dříve 10,5 až 11,5 mld. USD). Analytici očekávali 11,4 mld. USD. Očištěné náklady na prodej, informace a administrativu potvrdil v rozmezí 12,5 až 13,5 mld. USD. Analytici očekávali 13,25 mld. USD. Očištěný zisk na akcii ve výši 2,95 až 3,05 USD (dříve 2,80 až 3,00 USD). Wall Street očekávala 2,96 USD. Výhled zisku na akcii zahrnuje jednorázový náklad 650 mil. USD spojený s dohodou s Innovent Biologics s negativním dopadem přibližně 0,10 USD na akcii.

Změna ve vedení Představenstvo společnosti jednomyslně jmenovalo Cecile Guegan finanční ředitelkou a výkonnou viceprezidentkou s účinností od 1. listopadu 2026. Guegan od 16. srpna 2026 působila jako dočasná finanční ředitelka.

Návrat kapitálu akcionářům Pfizer za prvních devět měsíců roku navrátil akcionářům celkem 7,3 mld. USD v dividendách (1,29 USD na akcii).

Komentář vedení „Pfizer má za sebou další silný kvartál s obchodní dynamikou a disciplinovanou realizací, během něhož jsme dále naplňovali naši strategii tvorby dlouhodobé hodnoty pro akcionáře. Náš program v oblasti léčby obezity pokračoval kupředu a nedávné milníky v onkologii, imunologii a vakcínách dále dokládají potenciál naší pipeline. Vzhledem k řadě očekávaných katalyzátorů jsem přesvědčen, že máme dobré předpoklady přinášet v nadcházejících letech pacientům významné nové léky a trvalou hodnotu,“ uvedl generální ředitel Albert Bourla.

„Naše výsledky za třetí kvartál odrážejí silnou obchodní výkonnost v globálním měřítku a pokračující provozní disciplínu. V tomto kvartále dosáhly naše necovidové produkty silného 7% provozního růstu tržeb a obzvláště mě těší 32% meziroční provozní růst tržeb z našich nově uvedených a akvírovaných produktů. Dnes zvyšujeme celoroční výhled tržeb a očištěného zisku na akcii pro rok 2026, což odráží naše silné výsledky od začátku roku a důvěru v naše podnikání,“ uvedla finanční ředitelka Cecile Guegan.

Produktová pipeline

Aktuální stav produktové pipeline k 3. listopadu 2026, zdroj: Pfizer

Pohled analytiků Analytik David Risinger z Leerink Partners uvedl, že tržby překonaly odhady plošně, v čele s necovidovými růstovými přípravky, přičemž nad konsensem skončily i covidové produkty. Zvýšení výhledu podle něj odráží silnější výkonnost necovidového portfolia, zatímco covidový výhled zůstal beze změny a výdaje na výzkum a vývoj rostou. Dodal, že příznivý produktový mix a nákladová disciplína podpořily lepší než očekávané marže navzdory vyšším investicím do vývoje.

Analytik Trung Huynh z RBC Capital Markets poznamenal, že tržby za 3Q překonaly konsensus přibližně o 5 %, a to napříč celým portfoliem. Očekává, že akcie díky překonání hlavních ukazatelů a nenarušenému růstovému příběhu mimo covidové portfolio mírně posílí. Svůj opatrný postoj si však ponechává, dokud se nezlepší viditelnost pipeline a necovidová dynamika nevydrží několik kvartálů po sobě.

Analytička Emily Field z Barclays hodnotí kvartál jako solidní, pozornost investorů se podle ní ale pravděpodobně i nadále bude soustředit na realizaci pipeline. Upozornila, že očekávání překonaly léky Eliquis, Ibrance, Paxlovid a Nurtec, zatímco Prevnar a Comirnaty byly slabší.

Akcie Pfizer

Akcie Pfizer (PFE) oslabují o 0,5 % na 30,525 USD Ukazatel   Ukazatel   Kapitalizace (mld. USD) 174,0 P/E 12,1 Vývoj za letošní rok (%) +22,6 Očekávané P/E 10,4 52týdenní minimum (USD) 23,6 Prům. cílová cena (USD) 29,5 52týdenní maximum (USD) 31,1 Dividendový výnos (%) 5,6 Zdroj: Pfizer, Bloomberg

Michal Bárta, Fio banka, a.s.
2026-11-03 15:39 4d ago
2026-11-03 09:03 4d ago
They Said This Shipping Stock Was Ready to Rally. A Year Later, It's Up 112%
MATX Matson
FMP Stock News
Original source text
When Wolfe Research upgraded a shipping stock drowning in tariff headlines and falling volumes, almost no one listened. What the firm saw in Matson's freight rates and cash flows that everyone else missed turned out to matter enormously.

In early November 2025, Matson (NYSE:MATX | MATX Price Prediction) looked like a shipping company stuck on the wrong side of a trade war. Its China service volumes had fallen 12.8%, the Transpacific peak season had gone flat after a tariff-driven rush to ship goods early, and management had guided Q4 operating income about 30% below the prior year’s $147.5 million.

On November 7, 2025, Wolfe Research upgraded Matson to Outperform from Peer Perform with a $142 price target. The stock had closed at $107.25 the day before. Since that close, shares have gained 111.66%. The SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (NYSEARCA:SPY) rose 14.78% over the same stretch.

Wolfe was the only firm to make the call that day, and the stock more than doubled.

Why Wolfe Research Saw a Rally Coming Wolfe’s case rested on three points:

Matson had just posted a big third-quarter beat: EPS of $4.24 against a $3.25 estimate, with freight rates holding up far better than the open market’s. Strong free cash flow meant the fleet renewal was essentially paid for in advance. Wolfe assumed about 7% of shares being bought back each year. Put those together and you get a self-funding compounder. Matson was charging premium rates, paying for its own ships and reducing its share count while investors fixated on tariff headlines. One week earlier, on Oct. 30, 2025, a U.S.-China trade deal had suspended port entry fees for one year. Matson had been covering those fees itself, an exposure of roughly $80 million a year.

How Pricing Power Carried the Call Profits held while volumes fell. On Feb. 24, 2026, Matson reported fourth-quarter EPS of $4.60 against a $2.78 estimate. Ocean Transportation operating income came in at $136 million, nearly flat year over year despite a 7.2% volume decline. A $18.5 million positive tax adjustment helped. Buybacks showed up on schedule: roughly 2.7 million shares for $307.4 million in 2025.

The first quarter brought a wobble. Revenue missed estimates, and Ocean Transportation operating income fell 25.8%. EPS of $1.85 still beat the $1.61 estimate, though. Management raised its full-year outlook and added 3 million shares to the repurchase authorization, extending it to December 31, 2029. A company worried about its future rarely acts like that.

Then came August 3, 2026. Revenue rose 16.7% to $969.4 million, and EPS of $4.27 beat the $3.82 estimate. Ocean Transportation operating income jumped 46.0% to $144 million, and China service volume rose 15.2%. Chief executive Matt Cox credited “higher-than-expected freight rates and demand across e-commerce, garments and e-goods against a backdrop of tighter supply conditions in the Transpacific tradelane.” Management guided third-quarter operating income about 45% above the prior year’s $161 million.

Later Targets Blew Past Wolfe’s $142 Wolfe’s $142 target has since been reached. Other analysts pushed their targets well above it: JPMorgan (NYSE:JPM) set $270, and Stephens set $213. Today’s coverage is one Strong Buy rating, three Buy ratings and zero Hold ratings, with an average price target of $276.75. Stephens’ target now stands below the current price, so even the bulls disagree on how much upside is left.

Verdict: Nailed It Wolfe identified the exact quality that drove the stock: Matson’s ability to hold rates and generate cash while the broader shipping market softened. The beats kept coming, buybacks ran on schedule, and the target fell well short of where the stock ended up. A 111.66% gain against the S&P 500’s 14.78% decides it.

Where Matson Stands Now Shares traded around $224.27 the morning of Monday, Nov. 2, inside a 52-week range of $96.73 to $240.87. The trailing P/E is 15, and the forward P/E is 19. That gap means analysts expect earnings to cool, which fits management’s guidance for fourth-quarter Ocean Transportation income modestly below last year’s elevated level.

Bull case: E-commerce demand and tight Transpacific supply keep rates high while buybacks and the new Aloha Class vessels, the first due in Q1 2027, lift per-share earnings.

Bear case: Rates ease from peak levels, fuel costs tied to the Iran conflict squeeze margins, and a stock priced at 19x forward earnings loses its buffer.

The evidence leans bullish, though the easy money from Wolfe’s call has been made. Matson now has to show earnings holding near peak levels, and the third-quarter report will test that 45% guidance. If it lands, the targets near $270 look reachable. If rates slip, the stock is priced for disappointment.

The lesson: When an upgrade lands on a stock buried in bad headlines, check what number the firm is pointing at. Wolfe pointed at Matson’s freight rates, and the rates won.

Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
2026-11-03 15:39 4d ago
2026-11-03 10:31 4d ago
Why Huntington Ingalls (HII) is a Top Stock for the Long-Term
HII Huntington Ingalls Industries
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Here at Zacks, we offer our members many different opportunities to take full advantage of the stock market, as well as how to invest in ways that lead to long-term success.

The Zacks Premium service makes this easier. It features daily updates of the Zacks Rank and Zacks Industry Rank; full access to the Zacks #1 Rank List; Equity Research reports; and Premium stock screens like the Earnings ESP filter. All of these can help you quickly identify what stocks to buy, what to sell, and what are today's hottest industries.

It also includes the Focus List, a long-term portfolio of top stocks that have all the elements to beat the market.

Breaking Down the Zacks Focus ListIf you could get access to a curated list of stocks to kickstart your investment portfolio, wouldn't you jump at the chance to take a peek?

Enter the Zacks Focus List. It's a portfolio made up of 50 stocks that are set to beat the market over the next 12 months; each company selected serves as a foundation for long-term investors looking to create an individual portfolio.

What makes the Focus List even more helpful is that each selection is accompanied by a full Zacks Analyst Report, which explains the reasoning behind every stock's selection and why we believe it's a good pick for the long-term.

The portfolio's past performance only solidifies why investors should consider it as a starting point. For 2020, the Focus List gained 13.85% on an annualized basis compared to the S&P 500's return of 9.38%. Cumulatively, the portfolio has returned 2,519.23% while the S&P returned 854.95%. Returns are for the period of February 1, 1996 to March 31, 2021.

Focus List MethodologyWhen stocks are picked for the Focus List, it reflects our enduring reliance on the power of earnings estimate revisions.

Earnings estimates are expectations of growth and profitability, and are determined by brokerage analysts. Together with company management, these analysts examine every aspect that may affect future earnings, like interest rates, the economy, and sector and industry optimism.

What a company will earn down the road also needs to be taken into consideration, and this is why earnings estimate revisions are so important.

When a stock receives upward earnings estimate revisions, it will likely get even more positive changes in the future. For instance, if an analyst raised their earnings outlook last month, they'll probably do so again this month, and other analysts will follow.

Harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions is where the Zacks Rank comes in. The Zacks Rank, which is a unique, proprietary stock-rating model, employs earnings estimate revisions to make it easier to build a winning portfolio.

There are four main factors behind the Zacks Rank: Agreement, Magnitude, Upside, and Surprise. Each one of these features is then given a raw score that's recalculated every night and compiled into the Rank. Using this data, stocks are classified into five groups, ranging from "Strong Buy" to "Strong Sell."

The Focus List is comprised of stocks hand-picked from a long list of #1 (Strong Buy) or #2 (Buy) ranked companies, meaning that each new addition boasts a bullish earnings consensus among analysts.

It can be very profitable to buy stocks with rising earnings estimates, as stock prices respond to revisions. By adding Focus List stocks, there's a great chance you'll be getting into companies whose future earnings estimates will be raised, which can lead to price momentum.

Focus List Spotlight: Huntington Ingalls (HII - Free Report) Based in Newport News, VA, Huntington Ingalls Industries designs, builds and maintains nuclear-powered ships, including aircraft carriers and submarines, and non-nuclear ships, including surface combatants, expeditionary warfare/amphibious assault and coastal defense ships for the U.S. Navy and Coast Guard. It also provides after-market services for military ships globally. HII has built more than 70% of the U.S. Navy's warships, highlighting its extensive shipbuilding experience and established position in the U.S. naval industrial base.

HII, a #3 (Hold) stock, was added to the Focus List on May 9, 2016 at $155.2 per share. Since then, shares have increased 102.13% to $313.7.

For fiscal 2026, one analysts revised their earnings estimate upwards in the last 60 days, and the Zacks Consensus Estimate has increased $0.09 to $18.6. HII boasts an average earnings surprise of 18.5%.

Earnings for HII are forecasted to see growth of 20.9% for the current fiscal year as well.

Reveal Winning StocksUnlock all of our powerful research, tools and analysis, including the Zacks #1 Rank List, Equity Research Reports, Zacks Earnings ESP Filter, Premium Screener and more, as part of Zacks Premium. You'll quickly identify which stocks to buy, hold and sell, and target today's hottest industries, to help improve the performance of your portfolio. Gain full access now >>
2026-11-03 15:38 4d ago
2026-11-03 08:30 4d ago
The J.M. Smucker Co. to Report Second Quarter Earnings
SJM JM Smucker Company
FMP Stock News
Original source text
, /PRNewswire/ -- The J.M. Smucker Co. (NYSE: SJM) will release its second quarter fiscal 2027 financial results on Tuesday, November 24, 2026. A press release, including financial statements and segment information, supplemental materials, pre-recorded management remarks, and a transcript of the pre-recorded remarks will be available beginning at 7:00 a.m. Eastern Standard Time. The Company will webcast a live question and answer session with Mark Smucker, Chief Executive Officer, President and Chair of the Board, and Tucker Marshall, Chief Financial Officer | Executive Vice President, Frozen Handheld and Spreads and Sweet Baked Snacks, at 9:00 a.m. Eastern Standard Time on that date.

The live webcast, replay, and other materials can be accessed at the Company's website: investors.jmsmucker.com.

About The J.M. Smucker Co.

At The J.M. Smucker Co., it is our privilege to make food people and pets love by offering a diverse family of brands available across North America. We are proud to lead in the coffee, peanut butter, fruit spreads, frozen handheld, sweet baked goods, dog snacks, and cat food categories by offering brands consumers trust for themselves and their families each day, including Folgers®, Dunkin'®, Café Bustelo®, Jif®, Uncrustables®, Smucker's®, Hostess®, Milk-Bone®, and Meow Mix®. Through our unwavering commitment to producing quality products, operating responsibly and ethically and delivering on our Purpose, we will continue to grow our business while making a positive impact on society. For more information, please visit jmsmucker.com.

The J.M. Smucker Co. is the owner of all trademarks referenced herein, except for Dunkin'®, which is a trademark of DD IP Holder LLC. The Dunkin'® brand is licensed to The J.M. Smucker Co. for packaged coffee products sold in retail channels, such as grocery stores, mass merchandisers, club stores, e-commerce and drug stores, and in certain away from home channels. This information does not pertain to products for sale in Dunkin'® restaurants.

SOURCE The J.M. Smucker Co.
2026-11-03 15:38 4d ago
2026-11-03 09:00 4d ago
Humana and athenahealth expand electronic prior authorization capabilities nationwide, reducing administrative burden for physicians and helping patients access care faster
HUM Humana
FMP Stock News
Original source text
BOSTON & LOUISVILLE, Ky.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Humana and athenahealth today announced an expansion of electronic prior authorization capabilities across athenahealth's nationwide network of more than 180,000 physicians and clinicians, bringing more of the process directly into the tools they already use. The collaboration supports Humana's broader strategy to help patients access care more quickly by requiring prior authorization less often and making it simpler, faster and more connected when it.
2026-11-03 15:38 4d ago
2026-11-03 10:00 4d ago
Enterprise Products Partners Pulled 2027 Into 2026 - Energy Transfer Didn't
EPD Enterprise Products Partners
FMP Stock News
Original source text
5.55K Followers

Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have no stock, option or similar derivative position in any of the companies mentioned, and no plans to initiate any such positions within the next 72 hours. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.

Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
2026-11-03 15:36 4d ago
2026-11-03 10:16 4d ago
4 Defense Stocks Poised to Beat Expectations This Earnings Season
AVAV AeroVironment
FMP Stock News
Original source text
The Zacks Aerospace sector’s third-quarter 2026 earnings are expected to outperform estimates due to rising global defense spending, geopolitical tensions and military modernization programs, driving demand for advanced defense systems and technologies. Strong order backlogs provide revenue visibility, while increasing investments in AI, autonomous systems, hypersonic weapons, electronic warfare and counter-drone technologies create additional growth opportunities. Per the latest Earnings Preview, the sector’s quarterly earnings are expected to rise 186.2% on 13.1% higher revenues.

With the assistance of the Zacks Stock Screener, we have identified four defense stocks, namely Kratos Defense & Security Solutions (KTOS - Free Report) , Heico (HEI - Free Report) , Curtiss-Wright (CW - Free Report) and AeroVironment (AVAV - Free Report) , which are poised to beat on earnings this reporting cycle.

These stocks have the ideal combination of two ingredients — a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) — to surpass expectations. You can uncover the best stocks before they are reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.

Factors That are Likely to Influence Defense Stocks’ Q3 ResultsGeopolitical tensions and increasing military modernization requirements are encouraging governments to strengthen defense capabilities. Higher defense budgets are supporting demand for fighter jets, missiles, missile-defense systems, naval platforms, radars, drones and advanced military technologies. This is creating opportunities for defense contractors to secure new contracts and expand existing programs.

Aerospace and defense companies continue to benefit from substantial order backlogs, providing revenue visibility over the coming quarters and years. Companies with strong backlogs and consistent contract execution are better positioned to sustain revenue growth.

Rising investments in artificial intelligence, autonomous systems, hypersonic weapons, electronic warfare, space-based surveillance and counter-drone technologies are creating new growth opportunities. Governments are increasingly prioritizing next-generation warfare capabilities, benefiting companies that develop advanced military systems, sensors, communication networks and unmanned platforms.

Shortages of critical components, raw materials, semiconductors and specialized aerospace parts continue to affect manufacturing schedules. Dependence on a limited number of suppliers can delay aircraft deliveries and defense program execution, affecting revenue recognition and profitability.

A shortage of skilled workers could restrict production capacity. Higher labor costs, wage inflation, training expenses and employee retention challenges may increase operating expenses and put pressure on margins.

Defense Stocks Poised to OutperformKratos Defense offers high-performance, jet-powered unmanned aerial target drone systems designed to simulate advanced adversarial fighter aircraft, missiles and other emerging threats. Kratos Defense’s expansion of its York and Oklahoma City facilities is expected to boost manufacturing capacity for advanced military hardware and jet-powered drones, supporting higher deliveries amid rising defense demand in the to-be-reported quarter. Strong third-quarter revenue guidance, growing hypersonics sales, and a healthy order backlog further strengthen its growth outlook and revenue visibility.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for third-quarter earnings is pegged at 21 cents per share, indicating an increase of 50% from the year-ago reported figure. KTOS currently has an Earnings ESP of +8.78% and a Zacks Rank of 1. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

Heico is one of the world’s leading manufacturers of Federal Aviation Administration (“FAA”)-approved jet engine and aircraft component replacement parts. It also manufactures various types of electronic equipment for the aviation, defense, space, medical, telecommunications and electronics industries. HEICO's upcoming-quarter growth prospects remain favorable, supported by resilient aerospace aftermarket demand, increasing defense and space-related business, a substantial backlog and acquisition contributions. HEICO expects increased net sales at both the Flight Support Group and Electronic Technologies Group during the remainder of fiscal 2026, supported by underlying customer demand and contributions from recent acquisitions.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for fiscal fourth-quarter 2026 earnings is pegged at $1.62 per share, indicating an improvement of 21.8% from the year-ago quarter’s reported figure. HEI currently has an Earnings ESP of +1.71% and a Zacks Rank of 2.

Curtiss-Wright provides highly engineered products and services for high-performance platforms, and critical applications in key areas such as commercial aerospace and defense electronics, reactor coolant pumps for next-generation nuclear reactors as well as advanced surface treatment technologies. The company is likely to have benefited from higher defense procurement spending by the United States and its allied nations, with increased demand for naval and land-based military systems. Strong contract wins and sustained order inflows are also expected to have strengthened its revenue pipeline and improved business visibility.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for third-quarter earnings is pegged at $3.76 per share, indicating an improvement of 10.6% from the year-ago quarter’s reported figure. CW currently has an Earnings ESP of +0.23% and a Zacks Rank of 3.

AeroVironment designs, develops, produces and operates a portfolio of products and services for government agencies, businesses and consumers. It supplies UAS, tactical missile systems and related services primarily to organizations within the United States Department of Defense. It also supplies charging systems and services for electric vehicles, and power cycling and test systems to commercial, consumer and government customers. AeroVironment's quarterly earnings are supported by strong defense demand, expanding contract wins, a record funded backlog and increasing opportunities in autonomous systems and counter-drone technologies.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for fiscal second-quarter 2027 earnings is pegged at 46 cents per share, indicating an increase of 4.6% from the year-ago reported figure. AVAV currently has an Earnings ESP of +121.05% and a Zacks Rank of 3.
2026-11-03 15:36 4d ago
2026-11-03 09:12 4d ago
What Coca-Cola Europacific Partners (CCEP) Said on Its Q3 Earnings Call
CCEP Coca-Cola European Partners
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Coca-Cola EuroPacific Partners is a tasty play on CokeCoca-Cola Europacific Partners NASDAQ: CCEP reported third-quarter revenue growth of 5.8% on a comparable, foreign-exchange-neutral basis, supported by a 3.6% increase in volume and improved revenue per unit case. Chief Executive Officer Damian Gammell said the company’s performance remained balanced across regions, channels and product categories, while management reaffirmed its full-year guidance.

Gammell said volume and revenue growth reflected promotional optimization, pricing, and favorable brand and package mix. He also cited favorable European weather during the quarter, innovation, customer wins and in-market execution. The company said it has not seen a material increase in value-conscious consumer behavior, though it continues to balance affordability with premiumization across its pack offerings.

Get CCEP alerts:

Europe and APS Deliver Volume Growth The ‘Other’ Coke Stock Quietly Hits a Record HighEuropean volume rose 2.3% in the third quarter, while revenue increased 5.2% and revenue per unit case rose 2.9%. Gammell said revenue-per-case growth accelerated from the prior quarter partly because promotional spending was weighted toward the first half and because of a lower second-half comparison.

Performance in Iberia and Great Britain stood out, according to management. Germany had a strong July and August, but its third-quarter results were affected by temporary customer disruption in September as the company negotiated new commercial terms. Gammell said the matter was resolved within the month and that trading returned “more or less in line with expectations” in October.

Why Chemours Co NYSE: CC Stock is the Recipe for Gains“Pricing [is] in place, not just for the end of this year, but clearly that flows into 2027,” Gammell said of Germany.

In the Asia-Pacific and Southeast Asia, or APS, segment, volume grew 6.4% and revenue increased 7.8%. Revenue in Australia and the Pacific Islands rose 7.2%, with the prior impact from the company’s Suntory alcohol exit in Australia fully annualized during the first half.

The Philippines continued to deliver volume growth in line with the company’s midterm expectations, Gammell said, driven by Coca-Cola Original Taste, double-digit growth in Coke Zero and continued double-digit growth in water led by Wilkins Pure. Management said it expects disciplined volume, margin and profitability management in the Philippines to continue into the fourth quarter and next year.

Indonesia recorded strong double-digit volume growth in the quarter. Gammell attributed the improvement to innovation, smaller and more affordable packs, broader distribution and route-to-market changes. He said traditional tea remains under pressure in Indonesia, while sparkling beverages and sports drinks are growing ahead of the broader nonalcoholic ready-to-drink category.

Zero Sugar, Energy and Sports Drinks Drive Portfolio Growth Coca-Cola trademark volume grew 2% in the quarter. Coke Zero Sugar was up 10% year to date, while Diet Coke volume rose 5% year to date in Great Britain. Gammell also cited the performance of Coke Zero Caffeine and 500-milliliter “super cans,” which have been expanded to Coke Cherry, Dr Pepper, Fanta and Sprite.

Sprite continued to grow in Europe, supported by Sprite Zero Chill, and in APS, where Nipis Mint in Indonesia contributed to performance. The company also pointed to its global Sprite-NBA marketing tie-up.

The sports portfolio, including Powerade, Aquarius and BodyArmor, delivered double-digit volume growth. Energy volume increased 17% during the quarter, with Monster growing more than 20% in many key markets. Gammell said energy growth has been supported by sugar-free offerings, flavor innovation, distribution gains and increased cooler placements.

Management said approximately three-quarters of total energy growth is now being generated by Monster Ultra. Gammell said the energy category is expanding into more occasions during the day and that CCEP still sees opportunities to increase both category participation and market share.

Fanta volume declined 1.5% in the quarter, according to a question from an analyst. Gammell acknowledged that the brand has slowed in recent periods and said the company plans to use flavor and packaging innovation, including expansion into 500-milliliter cans, to support the brand next year.

Cost Inflation Expected to Remain Manageable Management said geopolitical uncertainty, including the situation in the Middle East, has contributed to a more inflationary backdrop and higher commodity and operating costs during the second half. However, the company said hedging, productivity initiatives, discretionary cost controls, pricing and promotional discipline have provided flexibility to absorb the additional pressure while maintaining investment in growth.

Chief Financial Officer Ed Walker said cost headwinds in 2027 are expected to be higher than in 2026, but well below the levels experienced in 2022 and 2023. He said the company plans to address inflation through its transformation program, management of discretionary spending, mix improvement, revenue and margin growth management, promotional optimization and pricing.

Walker said CCEP expects to be up to 80% covered on hedgeable commodities by year-end and is “very well covered” in aluminum and sugar. Oil-, fuel- and energy-related costs are more challenging because indirect supplier exposure is harder to hedge, he said. Commodities represent about 25% of the company’s total cost of goods, according to Walker.

The company said third-quarter revenue-per-case growth was slightly more weighted toward rate than mix. Management cited energy, smaller packs, premiumization and a consumer shift away from large PET packages toward cans as contributors to mix improvement.

Capital Returns and 2027 Planning CCEP declared a second-half dividend of €1.42 per share. Combined with its €0.82 first-half dividend, the payment maintains an annualized payout ratio of approximately 50%, Gammell said. The company’s current €1 billion share repurchase program is expected to conclude this year.

Looking ahead, management said the fourth quarter started well despite six fewer consumption days than the prior year. The company expects support from Christmas trading in its European markets and the summer season in Australia and New Zealand. It also cited preparations for Ramadan in Indonesia next year.

Gammell said the company will provide more detail on capital allocation and 2027 guidance when it reports full-year results in February. He said investment priorities will continue to include production capacity, technology, artificial intelligence applications and cooler placements to expand single-serve availability and support portfolio mix.

About Coca-Cola Europacific Partners (NASDAQ:CCEP)Coca-Cola Europacific Partners plc NASDAQ: CCEP is a consumer beverage company and one of the world's largest Coca-Cola bottlers. The company manufactures, distributes and sells a broad portfolio of branded beverages, including Coca-Cola, Coca-Cola Zero Sugar, Diet Coke, Fanta, Sprite, Schweppes, Fuze Tea, Powerade, Monster Energy and Costa Coffee products, depending on the market.

CCEP serves customers across Europe and the Asia-Pacific region. Its territories include Great Britain, France, Germany, Spain, Portugal, Belgium, the Netherlands, Norway, Sweden and Iceland, as well as Australia, New Zealand, Indonesia, Papua New Guinea and several Pacific island markets.

This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected].

Should You Invest $1,000 in Coca-Cola Europacific Partners Right Now?Before you consider Coca-Cola Europacific Partners, you'll want to hear this.

MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and Coca-Cola Europacific Partners wasn't on the list.

While Coca-Cola Europacific Partners currently has a Moderate Buy rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.

View The Five Stocks Here

AI spending is reshaping the market, and the opportunity extends far beyond the biggest chipmakers. Discover 10 stocks set to benefit from powerful trends in AI infrastructure, cloud computing, energy, capital returns, and consumer growth this fall.

Get This Free Report

Continue following MarketBeat

Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
2026-11-03 15:36 4d ago
2026-11-03 08:46 4d ago
JBT Marel (JBTM) Q3 Earnings Surpass Estimates
JBT John Bean Technologies
FMP Stock News
Original source text
JBT Marel (JBTM - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $2.19 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.09 per share. This compares to earnings of $1.94 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.

This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +4.79%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this food processing and transportation services company would post earnings of $2.02 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.95, delivering a surprise of -3.47%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times.

JBT, which belongs to the Zacks Technology Services industry, posted revenues of $994 million for the quarter ended September 2026, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 3.32%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $1 billion. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates two times over the last four quarters.

The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.

JBT shares have lost about 23.8% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.2%.

What's Next for JBT?While JBT has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?

There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.

Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.

Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for JBT was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $2.43 on $1.08 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $8.04 on $4.03 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.

Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Technology Services is currently in the top 40% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.

Another stock from the same industry, Red Cat Holdings, Inc. (RCAT - Free Report) , has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 16.

This company is expected to post quarterly loss of $0.20 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -25%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.

Red Cat Holdings, Inc.'s revenues are expected to be $38.79 million, up 302% from the year-ago quarter.
2026-11-03 15:36 4d ago
2026-11-03 09:16 4d ago
Madrigal (MDGL) Q3 Earnings and Revenues Beat Estimates
MDGL Madrigal Pharmaceuticals
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Madrigal (MDGL - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $1.83 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of a loss of $1.09 per share. This compares to a loss of $5.08 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.

This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +267.89%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this biopharmaceutical company would post a loss of $2.55 per share when it actually produced a loss of $1.99, delivering a surprise of +21.96%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times.

Madrigal, which belongs to the Zacks Medical - Drugs industry, posted revenues of $431.27 million for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 7.81%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $287.27 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates four times over the last four quarters.

The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.

Madrigal shares have lost about 26% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.2%.

What's Next for Madrigal?While Madrigal has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?

There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.

Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.

Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Madrigal was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is -$0.57 on $443.35 million in revenues for the coming quarter and -$7.03 on $1.52 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.

Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Medical - Drugs is currently in the top 35% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.

Another stock from the same industry, MediWound (MDWD - Free Report) , has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 12.

This developer of treatments for burns and hard-to-heal wounds is expected to post quarterly loss of $0.66 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -175%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.

MediWound's revenues are expected to be $7.63 million, up 40.4% from the year-ago quarter.
2026-11-03 15:35 4d ago
2026-11-03 10:16 4d ago
Live Nation (LYV) Q3 Earnings on the Horizon: Analysts' Insights on Key Performance Measures
LYV Live Nation Entertainment
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Wall Street analysts forecast that Live Nation (LYV - Free Report) will report quarterly earnings of $1.50 per share in its upcoming release, pointing to a year-over-year increase of 105.5%. It is anticipated that revenues will amount to $9.57 billion, exhibiting an increase of 12.6% compared to the year-ago quarter.

Over the past 30 days, the consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been adjusted upward by 5.1% to its current level. This demonstrates the covering analysts' collective reassessment of their initial projections during this period.

Before a company announces its earnings, it is essential to take into account any changes made to earnings estimates. This is a valuable factor in predicting the potential reactions of investors toward the stock. Empirical research has consistently shown a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and the short-term price performance of a stock.

While investors usually depend on consensus earnings and revenue estimates to assess the business performance for the quarter, delving into analysts' forecasts for certain key metrics often provides a more comprehensive understanding.

Bearing this in mind, let's now explore the average estimates of specific Live Nation metrics that are commonly monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts.

Based on the collective assessment of analysts, 'Revenue- Concerts' should arrive at $8.24 billion. The estimate indicates a change of +13.1% from the prior-year quarter.

Analysts expect 'Revenue- Sponsorship & Advertising' to come in at $501.16 million. The estimate indicates a year-over-year change of +13.2%.

Analysts forecast 'Revenue- Ticketing' to reach $812.50 million. The estimate indicates a change of +1.9% from the prior-year quarter.

The combined assessment of analysts suggests that 'Concerts - Estimated Attendance - International' will likely reach 21.54 million. Compared to the present estimate, the company reported 19.48 million in the same quarter last year.

The collective assessment of analysts points to an estimated 'Ticketing - Total Fee-Bearing Number of Tickets Sold' of 91.16 million. The estimate compares to the year-ago value of 89.07 million.

The consensus estimate for 'Concerts - Estimated Attendance - Total' stands at 56.65 million. Compared to the current estimate, the company reported 51.27 million in the same quarter of the previous year.

Analysts' assessment points toward 'Concerts - Estimated Attendance - North America' reaching 35.11 million. The estimate compares to the year-ago value of 31.79 million.

According to the collective judgment of analysts, 'Concerts - Estimated Events - Total' should come in at 13.50 million. The estimate is in contrast to the year-ago figure of 12.29 million.

The consensus among analysts is that 'Ticketing - Total Non-Fee-Bearing Number of Tickets Sold' will reach 65.42 million. Compared to the current estimate, the company reported 66.09 million in the same quarter of the previous year.

Analysts predict that the 'Ticketing - Total Global Number of Tickets Sold' will reach 157.15 million. The estimate is in contrast to the year-ago figure of 155.16 million.

The average prediction of analysts places 'Concerts - Estimated Events - International' at 3.81 million. The estimate compares to the year-ago value of 3.42 million.

It is projected by analysts that the 'Concerts - Estimated Events - North America' will reach 9.67 million. The estimate is in contrast to the year-ago figure of 8.87 million.

View all Key Company Metrics for Live Nation here>>>

Live Nation shares have witnessed a change of +3.8% in the past month, in contrast to the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -2.3% move. With a Zacks Rank #5 (Strong Sell), LYV is expected underperform the overall market performance in the near term. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>> .
2026-11-03 15:34 4d ago
2026-11-03 09:00 4d ago
Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc. (NYSE:DNB) SHAREHOLDER ALERT: Investors With Losses May Seek to Lead the Class Action in Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc. Securities Lawsuit - Contact Portnoy Law Firm
DNB Dun & Bradstreet Holdings
FMP Stock News
Original source text
LOS ANGELES, Nov. 03, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- The Portnoy Law Firm notifies investors in Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc. (NYSE: DNB) that a securities class action lawsuit has been filed on behalf of shareholders who purchased or otherwise acquired D&B common stock between May 13, 2025 and August 26, 2025, inclusive (the 'Class Period'). Find out if you qualify to recover your per-share losses by choosing to join the class action and submit your trade details. Investors who suffered financial losses have until November 10, 2026 to seek appointment as lead plaintiff. Shareholders should contact Lesley Portnoy via e-mail ([email protected] or call (310) 692-8883) or visit http://portnoylaw.com/dun-bradstreet-holdings-inc to learn more information and discuss their legal rights.

Please visit our website for more information on how to participate in this class action.

A securities class action lawsuit has been instituted on behalf of all individuals and entities that: (a) sold open-market shares of Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc. (NYSE: DNB) ("D&B") common stock between May 13, 2025 and August 26, 2025, inclusive; (b) converted D&B common stock for $9.15 per share in cash pursuant to the August 26, 2025 acquisition of D&B by affiliates of Clearlake Capital Group, L.P. (the "Merger"); or (c) retained shares of D&B common stock as of the May 9, 2025 Record Date established for the special shareholder meeting and were entitled to vote, or did vote, on the transaction. A formal class action complaint has been filed in court.

WHY PORTNOY LAW FIRM

The Portnoy Law Firm represents investors in complex securities class action litigation and shareholder rights matters across the nation. Founded by Lesley Portnoy, the firm's attorneys have recovered billions of dollars for aggrieved institutional and retail investors. The firm leverages extensive legal expertise and sophisticated financial forensic capabilities to hold public corporations accountable for corporate wrongdoing and misrepresentation.

Lead Plaintiff Deadline: Investors who suffered losses on Dun & Bradstreet Holdings, Inc. stock during the Class Period have until November 10, 2026 to seek appointment as lead plaintiff.

Frequently Asked Questions About the D&B Lawsuit

Q: What is the D&B lead plaintiff deadline?
A: The deadline to apply for lead plaintiff appointment is November 10, 2026. This deadline applies strictly to investors seeking to serve as lead plaintiff representing the class. Class members who do not apply may still participate in any eventual financial recovery as absent class members without taking any action at this time.

Q: How much did D&B stock drop and on what dates?
A: Dun & Bradstreet agreed to be acquired by affiliates of Clearlake Capital Group for $9.15 per share in cash; however, this price represented a severe fire sale that was 24% below the $12.00 per share that Clearlake itself had offered in November 2024, 33% below the $12.13 per share analyst consensus price target that prevailed prior to the deal leak, and significantly below the alternative restructuring valuations calculated by the Company's own financial advisor, Bank of America (such as a Reverse Morris Trust valued at $11.35 per share and a tax-free separation valued at a midpoint of $11.26 per share).

Q: What specific misstatements does the D&B lawsuit allege?
A: The lawsuit alleges that Dun & Bradstreet (D&B) and its executives disseminated a materially false and misleading proxy statement (the "Proxy") in connection with its cash-out merger with affiliates of Clearlake Capital Group for $9.15 per share. Specifically, the complaint asserts that the Proxy concealed the true genesis of the sale by portraying the transaction as an ordinary-course strategic review, while omitting that it was actually engineered by Executive Chairman William P. Foley to solve an acute liquidity crisis at Cannae Holdings—D&B's largest stockholder, which Foley also chaired—and to fend off an activist proxy contest. Furthermore, the Proxy allegedly omitted multiple superior alternative transaction structures prepared by Bank of America, such as a Reverse Morris Trust valued at $11.35 per share, a tax-free segment separation valued at a midpoint of $11.26 per share, and a RemainCo structure valued at a midpoint of $10.28 per share, disclosing only a single, value-destructive international spin-off valued below the deal price. Additionally, the complaint claims the Proxy falsely represented that the Board reviewed and approved the downward revisions made to the company's financial projections on March 19, 2025, when in fact no Board meeting took place between those cuts and final board approval, and it downplayed longstanding personal, professional, and financial ties between Defendant Foley and the lead deal banker at Bank of America as well as outside legal counsel at Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP.

Q: What do D&B investors need to do right now?
A: Investors who purchased DNB common stock during the Class Period (May 13, 2025 through August 26, 2025) should gather their trade confirmation slips or brokerage transaction logs showing purchase dates, number of shares, and prices paid. You may submit your trade details to Portnoy Law Firm here for a free, no-obligation evaluation of your potential loss recovery. No immediate legal action is required to remain an eligible absent class member.

Q: What is a lead plaintiff and why does it matter?
A: A lead plaintiff is a court-appointed class member who acts on behalf of all other class members in directing the litigation. The lead plaintiff is typically the investor or group of investors that makes a motion with the largest financial interest in the relief sought. While serving as lead plaintiff does not increase an investor's individual financial recovery compared to other class members, it gives the investor direct authority to select lead counsel and oversee the prosecution of the lawsuit.

Q: Does the lead plaintiff receive any type of compensation?

A: Yes, in many cases, Courts award the lead plaintiff an additional amount of money to compensate the lead plaintiff for their participation in the case.

Q: Does it cost anything to participate in this case as a lead plaintiff?

A: A lead plaintiff does not pay any fees or expenses out of pocket. Our firm works on a contingency basis, and will collect any fees or expenses directly from a future recovery.

Q: What if I already sold my D&B shares -- can I still recover losses?
A: Yes. Eligibility to participate in a securities class action recovery depends on whether you purchased or acquired DNB common stock during the Class Period (May 13, 2025 to August 26, 2025) and suffered an economic loss. Investors who sold their shares prior to or after the public disclosures may still be eligible to recover damages based on the artificial inflation present in the stock at the time of purchase.

Q: How long will the D&B lawsuit take to resolve?
A: Securities class action lawsuits typically take between two and four years from initial filing to full resolution. The exact timeline depends on court scheduling, motion practice (such as motions to dismiss), pre-trial discovery, and potential settlement negotiations or trial proceedings.

Q: Can I choose a different law firm to represent me?
A: Yes. Investors have the absolute right to retain any legal counsel of their choice. When multiple class action complaints are filed, the court will consolidate the actions and appoint a lead plaintiff and lead counsel. You may choose to be represented by Portnoy Law Firm, retain separate counsel, or remain an absent class member represented by court-appointed lead counsel.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Portnoy Law Firm
Lesley Portnoy, Esq.
Email: [email protected] / [email protected]
Telephone: (310) 692-8883

Attorney Advertising. Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome.
2026-11-03 15:34 4d ago
2026-11-03 10:31 4d ago
Textron (TXT) Just Reclaimed the 200-Day Moving Average
TXT Textron
FMP Stock News
Original source text
From a technical perspective, Textron (TXT - Free Report) is looking like an interesting pick, as it just reached a key level of support. TXT recently overtook the 200-day moving average, and this suggests a long-term bullish trend.

A useful tool for traders and analysts, the 200-day simple moving average helps determine long-term market trends for stocks, commodities, indexes, and other financial instruments. It moves higher or lower in conjunction with longer-term price performance, and serves as a support or resistance level.

Over the past four weeks, TXT has gained 16.9%. The company is currently ranked a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), another strong indication the stock could move even higher.

Once investors consider TXT's positive earnings estimate revisions, the bullish case only solidifies. No estimate has gone lower in the past two months for the current fiscal year, compared to 4 higher, and the consensus estimate has increased as well.

Investors should think about putting TXT on their watchlist given the ultra-important technical indicator and positive move in earnings estimate revisions.
2026-11-03 15:34 4d ago
2026-11-03 08:50 4d ago
Unlike Fox News, MS NOW Is “Not Seeing Any Viewer Fatigue,” Parent Company CEO Mark Lazarus Says
FOXA Fox Corp
FMP Stock News
Original source text
In the wake of comments Monday by Fox Corp. CEO Lachlan Murdoch about viewer “fatigue” hampering Fox News, MS NOW parent Versant Media’s chief exec, Mark Lazarus, was asked about trends at his network.

“We’re not seeing currently not seeing any fatigue with our audiences,” Lazarus said during the company’s quarterly earnings call Tuesday. “ Our audiences are active and vibrant and growing for MS NOW, and for that matter, with CNBC. I think it’s a testament to the quality of our product, to the voices that we have on there, and to the trust that our viewers have in our brands and our talent.”

Alluding to Election Day, Lazarus continued, “Today’s the Super Bowl for the news organization, in terms of the midterm elections. And we believe that we will continue to grow audiences for MS NOW. That’s our singular goal. How do we get more people to watch us? And that’s gonna be by having a variety of voices there, having a tone that’s welcoming and being interesting and informative. I think that our producers and our talent are doing that. So we’re not seeing any of that viewer fatigue, and in fact, I think some of the viewership is leaving other places and trying us, and spending some more time with us, because I think they’re seeing the value in what we’re providing.”

The comments came after Versant posted better-than-expected results for the third quarter. Revenue drifted down 4% from year-ago levels to settle at $1.59 billion but that still topped the consensus forecast of Wall Street analysts. Earnings per share of 34 cents also beat estimates.

Versant, whose assets include a string of former NBCUniversal cable networks as well as digital properties like Fandango, spun off from Comcast last January.

MS NOW recently launched a stand-alone streaming service priced at $7.99 a month. Lazarus said execs are “confident” in their ability to run a profitable streaming business, but stressed that it’s “early” in the “multi-year” process of rolling it out. The linear feed of the network “will only be a part of what the value for our fans and customers will be,” Lazarus said. “We’re going to build community, we’re going to have a lot of exclusive content, insights from our talent and other experts, information, access will be important.”

MS NOW ranked as the second-most-watched cable network during the quarter, Versant said, with viewership growing by double digits as coverage of midterm elections ramped up. September marked the 11th straight month of audience growth, and MS NOW was the No. 1 news organization on YouTube during the quarter and also generated more than 105 million podcast downloads year to date.

Lazarus also noted that key carriage deals have been set, ensuring that 75% of Versant’s video subscriber base is under contract into 2028 and beyond.

“We understood the questions raised at the time of the spin about our ability to secure attractive carriage renewals,” the exec said. “We’ve now answered that question. … So we have clear visibility going forward.”

Over the longer term, Versant expects to derive a majority of its revenue from non-linear TV sources, but for now the traditional cable business is a key financial engine.

Advertising revenue dipped 5% in the quarter compared with year-ago levels, the company reported, due to comparisons to golf’s Ryder Cup in the prior year.
2026-11-03 15:34 4d ago
2026-11-03 09:00 4d ago
Fortune Brands Innovations Names Morgan Fox Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer & Corporate Secretary
FOXA Fox Corp
FMP Stock News
Original source text
DEERFIELD, Ill.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Fortune Brands Innovations, Inc. (NYSE: FBIN) (“Fortune Brands” or the “Company”), an industry-leading home, security and digital products company, today announced that Morgan Fox was appointed by its Board of Directors to serve as Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer & Corporate Secretary, effective December 2, 2026. She will join the Fortune Brands Leadership Team and report to Chief Executive Officer Jesse Singh.Fox brings more than 20 years of l.
2026-11-03 15:34 4d ago
2026-11-03 09:34 4d ago
Fox Corporation: Don't Be Fooled By The Latest Earnings Windfall
FOXA Fox Corp
FMP Stock News
Original source text
4.1K Followers

Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have a beneficial long position in the shares of CMCSA either through stock ownership, options, or other derivatives. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.

Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
2026-11-03 15:34 4d ago
2026-11-03 10:27 4d ago
Streaming Success: Fox Corp Channels Tubi For Q1 Earnings Beat
FOXA Fox Corp
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Media companies built around traditional television face a difficult transition. As more viewers drop cable, staying profitable increasingly depends on reaching audiences through streaming.

FOX Today

$58.62 +2.66 (+4.75%)

As of 10:34 AM Eastern

This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

$44.08▼

$68.180.99%

15.26

$79.50

Fox Corporation NASDAQ: FOX recently reported fiscal first-quarter results that clearly show this transition. Fox posted top-line and bottom-line figures that comfortably exceeded Wall Street consensus, driven by cyclical advertising events and a rapidly maturing digital streaming footprint.

Traditional cable operators continue to navigate structural headwinds and viewer fatigue, making a diversified revenue model essential. For Fox Corporation, the targeted expansion of its free ad-supported streaming television platforms appears to be bearing fruit, capturing younger demographics and creating new monetization channels. As advertisers increasingly allocate budgets to connected environments, media conglomerates that successfully bridge the gap between legacy broadcast and modern streaming are positioning themselves for long-term stability.

Get FOX alerts:

How Elections and Sports Lifted the Top LineThe fiscal first-quarter numbers present a compelling picture for Fox. The company generated $4.57 billion in total revenue, clearing the $4.32 billion consensus estimate. On the bottom line, adjusted earnings per share came in at $2.54, comfortably ahead of the $2.07 analysts had modeled. Adjusted EBITDA expanded 54% year over year to $1.64 billion, reflecting healthy operational leverage across the broader portfolio.

Much of this outperformance stems from the advertising segment, which generated $2.08 billion, a 47% increase from the prior year. While this growth rate is striking, investors should put the figures in context within the broader cyclical environment. The quarter benefited heavily from non-recurring and cyclical events, primarily the broadcast of the FIFA Men's World Cup and an exceptionally active midterm political cycle.

Management noted that political advertising revenue surpassed $350 million. While legacy broadcast stations absorbed most of this spend because of limited local inventory and high demand, the underlying data reveals a shift in media-buying patterns.

Cyclical advertising events can sometimes mask a decline in viewership, but Fox Corporation used these catalysts to monetize its digital properties alongside its traditional networks. By capturing cyclical ad dollars across both linear and digital formats, Fox demonstrated the elasticity of its combined portfolio.

Tubi and FOX One Lead the Structural PivotOne of the quarter's most important takeaways is Tubi's continued maturation as Fox's free, ad-supported streaming platform. Tubi generated 35% year-over-year revenue growth, supported by a 23% increase in total view time. As subscription fatigue sets in across the broader streaming landscape, free ad-supported platforms are capturing meaningful market share.

Tubi's demographic profile is a distinct advantage. The platform tends to attract younger, cordless viewers who are largely inaccessible to traditional pay-TV advertisers. This dynamic was evident during the recent political cycle, where Tubi secured about $50 million in targeted political advertising.

Capturing this specialized ad spend validates the platform's reach and provides a proof of concept for future monetization efforts. The advertising video-on-demand economic model relies heavily on targeted, measurable return on ad spend, and Tubi is proving it can deliver those metrics. Management has indicated a long-term goal of reaching a 20% operational margin for Tubi at maturity, and the platform posted sequential EBITDA growth in the recent quarter, suggesting steady progress toward that target.

Alongside Tubi, the direct-to-consumer application FOX One is providing a necessary buffer against traditional cable attrition. Legacy distribution networks have faced steady subscriber declines for years, a trend that directly impacts affiliate fee revenue.

FOX One has begun to offset these losses with net-new subscriber additions. Internal data suggests that 97% of new FOX One users do not currently maintain a traditional cable subscription. By attracting incremental users rather than cannibalizing its existing pay-TV base, Fox Corporation achieved net positive subscriber growth over the trailing 12 months.

Liquidity, Repurchases, and the Next Big MergerFrom a balance sheet perspective, Fox ended the quarter in a highly liquid position, holding approximately $4.5 billion in cash and cash equivalents against $6.6 billion in debt. Fox generated $503 million in free cash flow during the period. Investors should note that this robust cash generation benefited from favorable working capital timing. Rights payments for the World Cup were recorded in fiscal 2026, while the corresponding advertising receivables are being collected throughout the first half of fiscal 2027.

This liquidity profile affords management considerable flexibility regarding capital allocation. After a temporary pause, Fox announced it will resume share repurchases this quarter. A return to buybacks signals management's confidence in the underlying business stability and can support shareholder returns by reducing the number of outstanding shares. CEO Lachlan Murdoch executed an insider purchase of nearly 150,000 shares in mid-September, adding another data point on executive sentiment.

Looking ahead, the pending acquisition of Roku NASDAQ: ROKU remains a primary catalyst. Fox has already secured the necessary shareholder and foreign regulatory approvals, and the transaction is currently moving through the Department of Justice's clearance process.

While the timeline for closure remains subject to regulatory review, integrating a leading streaming hardware and operating system platform could accelerate Fox's digital pivot. Controlling the distribution layer lets Fox aggregate ad inventory and improve targeted advertising margins across its entire content ecosystem.

Tuning Out the Noise: Evaluating the Risk-Reward in Legacy MediaTrading at a forward price-to-earnings ratio of about 9 and offering a modest 1% dividend yield backed by a conservative 15.14% payout ratio, Fox Corporation presents a traditional value profile. Legacy linear television networks will likely continue to face cyclical viewer fatigue and cord-cutting pressures, but Fox is building a viable digital runway.

Value-oriented investors seeking exposure to the evolving media landscape may consider adding Fox to a watchlist as the enterprise integrates its digital properties and awaits regulatory clarity on the pending Roku acquisition. Cautious investors may prefer to monitor the sustainability of Tubi's margin expansion after the political advertising season ends before initiating a new position.

Should You Invest $1,000 in FOX Right Now?Before you consider FOX, you'll want to hear this.

MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and FOX wasn't on the list.

While FOX currently has a Buy rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.

View The Five Stocks Here

Nuclear energy is entering a new growth cycle as rising power demand, expanding data centers, and renewed policy support bring the sector back into focus. After strong gains in recent years, the most impactful phase of nuclear investment may still be ahead. This report highlights seven nuclear energy stocks positioned across the value chain—combining near-term revenue with long-term upside as next-generation technologies scale. Click the link below to unlock the full list.

Get This Free Report

Continue following MarketBeat

Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
2026-11-03 15:34 4d ago
2026-11-03 09:16 4d ago
Ametek (AME) Q3 Earnings and Revenues Beat Estimates
AME Ametek
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Ametek (AME - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $2.21 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.12 per share. This compares to earnings of $1.89 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.

This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +4.25%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this maker of electronic instruments and electromechanical devices would post earnings of $1.99 per share when it actually produced earnings of $2.09, delivering a surprise of +5.03%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates four times.

Ametek, which belongs to the Zacks Electronics - Testing Equipment industry, posted revenues of $2.22 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 2.62%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $1.89 billion. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates four times over the last four quarters.

The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.

Ametek shares have added about 17.8% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.2%.

What's Next for Ametek?While Ametek has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?

There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.

Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.

Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Ametek was favorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to outperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $2.24 on $2.43 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $8.41 on $8.55 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.

Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Electronics - Testing Equipment is currently in the top 6% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.

One other stock from the same industry, Cognex Corporation (CGNX - Free Report) , is yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 4.

This company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.51 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +54.6%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.

Cognex Corporation's revenues are expected to be $311.79 million, up 12.6% from the year-ago quarter.
2026-11-03 15:34 4d ago
2026-11-03 10:31 4d ago
Ametek (AME) Q3 Earnings: Taking a Look at Key Metrics Versus Estimates
AME Ametek
FMP Stock News
Original source text
For the quarter ended September 2026, Ametek (AME - Free Report) reported revenue of $2.22 billion, up 17.3% over the same period last year. EPS came in at $2.21, compared to $1.89 in the year-ago quarter.

The reported revenue compares to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.16 billion, representing a surprise of +2.62%. The company delivered an EPS surprise of +4.25%, with the consensus EPS estimate being $2.12.

While investors closely watch year-over-year changes in headline numbers -- revenue and earnings -- and how they compare to Wall Street expectations to determine their next course of action, some key metrics always provide a better insight into a company's underlying performance.

Since these metrics play a crucial role in driving the top- and bottom-line numbers, comparing them with the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated about them helps investors better project a stock's price performance.

Here is how Ametek performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:

Net Sales- Electronic Instruments: $1.44 billion compared to the $1.4 billion average estimate based on four analysts. The reported number represents a change of +15.7% year over year.Net Sales- Electro mechanical: $777.99 million versus $736 million estimated by four analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +20.4% change.Operating Income- Electromechanical: $210.01 million compared to the $186.11 million average estimate based on four analysts.Operating Income- Electronic Instruments: $406.74 million compared to the $409.77 million average estimate based on four analysts.View all Key Company Metrics for Ametek here>>>

Shares of Ametek have returned -4% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -2.3% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), indicating that it could outperform the broader market in the near term.
2026-11-03 15:34 4d ago
2026-11-03 08:41 4d ago
Cipher Digital Analysts Cut Their Forecasts After Q3 Results
CIFR Cipher Mining
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Cipher Digital Inc. (NASDAQ:CIFR) on Monday reported weaker-than-expected sales for the third quarter.
2026-11-03 15:33 4d ago
2026-11-03 09:00 4d ago
BriaCell and BriaPro to Present Preclinical Anti-Cancer Activity and Immunotherapy Findings at SITC 2026
SITC Site Centers Corp
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Four presentations highlight BriaCell’s Bria-OTS+™ cellular immunotherapy platform and BriaPro’s CD80-based immunotherapy programsIn vitro Bria-OTS+ studies demonstrate immune-cell activation and tumor-cell killing across breast, prostate and lung cancer modelsBriaPro data describes BP-80 tolerability in nonhuman primates and engineered CD80 constructs with enhanced PD-L1 binding PHILADELPHIA and VANCOUVER, British Columbia, Nov. 03, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- BriaCell Therapeutics Corp. (Nasdaq: BCTX, BCTXL) (TSX: BCT) (“BriaCell” or the “Company”), a clinical-stage biotechnology company developing novel immunotherapies to transform cancer care, and its majority-owned subsidiary, BriaPro Therapeutics Corp. (“BriaPro”), today announced four preclinical research presentations at the Society for Immunotherapy of Cancer (SITC) 41th Anniversary Annual Meeting, taking place November 4-8, 2026, in Phoenix, AZ.

The presentations cover BriaCell’s personalized off-the-shelf immunotherapy platform, Bria-OTS+, and three BriaPro research programs: BP-80, a soluble CD80-Fc fusion protein; TILsRx-001, a tumor-targeted CD80-based checkpoint inhibitor; and engineered CD80 variants with altered immune receptor binding.

“The Bria-OTS+ studies demonstrate immune-cell activation and tumor-cell killing in laboratory models spanning breast, prostate and lung cancers,” said Miguel A. Lopez-Lago, PhD, BriaCell’s Chief Scientific Officer. “These findings support continued investigation of the platform, including how its immune responses may translate into clinical activity, potentially providing more durable and effective cancer immunotherapies.”

“The four presentations provide additional preclinical data supporting our cellular and protein-based immunotherapy research,” stated William V. Williams, MD, BriaCell’s President and CEO. “We are advancing the clinical evaluation of our Bria-OTS+ programs while continuing preclinical development of BriaPro’s candidates.”

Presentation abstract summaries are listed below.

BriaCell

Title: A Multifaceted Genetically Engineered Whole-Cell Vaccine Platform Generates Potent, Broad, Persistent, and Effector-Centric Anti-Tumor Immunity Across Multiple Cancer Indications
Abstract Number: 863
Location: PCC-North Building-Lower Level-Exhibition Halls 4-5-6
Date: Friday, Nov. 6, 2026

Summary: Bria-OTS+ is a modular allogeneic whole-cell vaccine platform engineered to combine tumor-derived antigens, immune-stimulatory cytokines, co-stimulatory molecules, and diverse HLA antigens. Bria-OTS+ activated innate and adaptive immune cells, including dendritic, NK, NKT, CD4+ T, and CD8+ T cells, represented by increased activation markers, cytokine production, proliferation, and cytotoxicity. Bria-OTS+ also induced immune activation in PBMCs obtained from cancer patients, extending these findings beyond healthy-donor models.

In vitro studies showed that Bria-OTS+ stimulated innate and adaptive immune responses, broad tumor recognition, sustained cytotoxicity, and memory-like responses across breast, prostate, and lung cancer models, supporting its potential as a broadly applicable cancer immunotherapy platform.

BriaPro

Title: Development of BP-80, a soluble CD80 dimer (CD80-Fc) for cancer treatment
Abstract Number: 404
Location: PCC-North Building-Lower Level-Exhibition Halls 4-5-6
Date: Saturday, Nov. 7, 2026

Summary: BP-80 is a soluble CD80-Fc fusion protein incorporating the full wild-type CD80 extracellular domain, designed to promote T cell activation through CD28 co-stimulation and counteracting CTLA-4-mediated inhibition. Its Fc region contains L234A/L235A (LALA) mutations to reduce antibody-dependent effector functions. In cell-based assays, BP-80 demonstrated CD28 co-stimulatory activity and counteracted CTLA-4-mediated inhibition, with activity dependent on Fc receptor engagement and anti-Fc antibody-based crosslinking, respectively. In cynomolgus monkeys, BP-80 demonstrated a no observed effect level (NOEL) of 50 mg/kg/day and a half-life ranging from 8.08 to 8.92 hours.

Title: Tumor-targeted checkpoint inhibitors for reactivation of tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes
Abstract Number: 405
Location: PCC-North Building-Lower Level-Exhibition Halls 4-5-6
Date: Friday, Nov. 6, 2026

Summary: TILsRx-001 is a tumor-targeted, tetravalent immune checkpoint inhibitor comprising an engineered CD80 extracellular domain with enhanced PD-L1 affinity and an anti-B7-H3 single-chain variable fragment (scFv) for tumor targeting. In a cell-based study, TILsRx-001 antagonized the immune inhibitory effect of PD-L1 expressed on cells co-expressing B7-H3, supporting further investigation of targeted checkpoint inhibition to enhance tumor-infiltrating lymphocyte (TIL) activity.

Title: Molecular design of CD80 variants with increased affinity for PD-L1 and wild-type or lower affinity for CD28
Abstract Number: 406
Location: PCC-North Building-Lower Level-Exhibition Halls 4-5-6
Date: Saturday, Nov. 7, 2026

Summary: CD80 (B7-1) regulates T cell activity through interactions with CD28, PD-L1, and CTLA-4. Structure-guided protein engineering identified CD80 variants with increased PD-L1 binding affinity and minimal effect on CD28 affinity, a potential approach to limiting excessive T cell stimulation. One variant demonstrated more than 130-fold stronger PD-L1 binding than wild-type CD80 (0.23 µM versus >30 µM). Another mutation increased CTLA-4 affinity approximately fivefold while preserving CD28 affinity. These findings support further development of engineered CD80 proteins for cancer immunotherapy.

About BriaCell Therapeutics Corp.

BriaCell is an immuno-oncology-focused biotechnology company developing targeted and effective approaches for the management of cancer. More information is available at https://briacell.com/.

About BriaPro Therapeutics Corp.

BriaPro is a pre-clinical stage immunotherapy company developing binding agents and proteins with the intention to boost the ability of the body’s own cancer-fighting cells to destroy cancerous tumors.

Safe Harbor

This press release contains “forward-looking statements” that are subject to substantial risks and uncertainties. All statements, other than statements of historical fact, contained in this press release are forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements contained in this press release may be identified by the use of words such as “anticipate,” “believe,” “contemplate,” “could,” “estimate,” “expect,” “intend,” “seek,” “may,” “might,” “plan,” “potential,” “predict,” “project,” “target,” “aim,” “should,” “will,” “would,” or the negative of these words or other similar expressions, although not all forward-looking statements contain these words. Forward-looking statements, including those about BriaCell and BriaPro presenting posters at the SITC 2026 Annual Meeting, and the contents of such posters, are based on BriaCell’s current expectations and are subject to inherent uncertainties, risks, and assumptions that are difficult to predict. Further, certain forward-looking statements are based on assumptions as to future events that may not prove to be accurate. These and other risks and uncertainties are described more fully under the heading “Risks and Uncertainties” in the Company’s most recent Management’s Discussion and Analysis, under the heading “Risk Factors” in the Company’s most recent Annual Information Form, and under “Risks and Uncertainties” in the Company’s other filings with the Canadian securities regulatory authorities and the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, all of which are available under the Company’s profiles on SEDAR+ at www.sedarplus.ca and on EDGAR at www.sec.gov. Forward-looking statements contained in this announcement are made as of this date, and BriaCell Therapeutics Corp. undertakes no duty to update such information except as required under applicable law.

Neither the Toronto Stock Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in the policies of the Toronto Stock Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

Contact Information

Company Contact:
William V. Williams, MD
President & CEO
1-888-485-6340
[email protected] 

Investor Relations Contact:
[email protected]
2026-11-03 15:33 4d ago
2026-11-03 09:31 4d ago
MPWR Q3 Earnings Beat on AI Infrastructure and Communications Demand
MPWR Monolithic Power Systems
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways MPWR's Q3 revenues surged 63.1% to $1.202 billion, beating estimates, while adjusted EPS rose 73.2%.AI server demand and optical networking growth drove strong Enterprise Data and Communications revenues.MPWR raised its 2026 Enterprise Data growth outlook and expects Q4 revenues of $1.315-$1.385 billion. Monolithic Power Systems, Inc. (MPWR - Free Report) delivered another strong quarterly performance in the third quarter of 2026, with earnings and revenues exceeding the Zacks Consensus Estimate. The company benefited from increasing demand for power management solutions across AI infrastructure, cloud computing, communications and automotive applications. Its expanding product portfolio and growing customer relationships also contributed to record quarterly sales.

Non-GAAP earnings came in at $8.19 per share, up 73.2% from the year-ago quarter and 5% above the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $7.80. Revenues increased 63.1% year over year to $1.202 billion, exceeding the consensus estimate of $1.16 billion by 3.6%. The company crossed the $1 billion quarterly revenue milestone for the first time, reflecting strong momentum across several end markets.

Enterprise Data Drives GrowthEnterprise Data remained the largest contributor to Monolithic Power's quarterly performance. Revenues from this end market reached $506.7 million, increasing 164.6% year over year and 33.2% sequentially. The segment accounted for 42.1% of total revenues, compared with 38.8% in the preceding quarter.

Growth was primarily driven by higher sales of power management solutions for AI and server applications. Increasing demand for high-performance computing systems is creating opportunities for advanced power delivery solutions. The company is also benefiting from increasing adoption of power modules across server platforms. Management highlighted growing demand from application-specific integrated circuit (ASIC) customers, which is supporting customer diversification and higher product content.

Management raised its minimum expectation for 2026 Enterprise Data revenue growth to 150% from the previously indicated 130%. Although the company refrained from providing a specific growth target for 2027, it expects existing demand drivers, customer diversification and increasing module adoption to remain supportive of the business.

Strength in Communications is a TailwindMPWR's Communications business also delivered significant improvement during the quarter. Revenues from this end market increased 134.7% year over year to $187.4 million, supported by higher sales of power solutions for optical modules and network switches.

Management attributed the improving momentum to growth across optical modules and its expanding switch business. The transition toward higher-speed optical technologies, including 1.6-terabit solutions, is expected to create opportunities for increased product content.  The company expects Communications to remain its second-fastest-growing end market, behind Enterprise Data, as these growth drivers continue into 2027.

Profitability and Cash FlowMonolithic Power continued to generate strong earnings growth alongside higher operating expenses. GAAP net income increased 50.8% year over year to $271.1 million, while GAAP EPS rose 47.3% to $5.51.

On a non-GAAP basis, net income increased 77.3% to $402.7 million. Non-GAAP gross margin expanded 20 basis points year over year to 55.7%, while non-GAAP operating margin improved 320 basis points to 38.6%.

Non-GAAP operating expenses increased 38.4% to $205.3 million, growing at a slower pace than revenues. This supported an improvement in operating profitability despite continued investments in the business.

However, stock-based compensation and related expenses increased considerably, reaching $106.3 million in the third quarter compared with $53.5 million in the preceding quarter. This remains an important factor when evaluating the difference between the company's GAAP and non-GAAP profitability.

MPWR generated operating cash flow of $289.9 million during the quarter, compared with $227.9 million in the second quarter. Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments were $1.09 billion at the end of September, down from $1.41 billion in the preceding quarter. The company repurchased $453.4 million of its shares during the third quarter, compared with $4 million in the second quarter.

Image Source: Zacks Investment Research

MPWR's Q4 OutlookManagement expects the company's growth momentum to continue into the fourth quarter of 2026. MPWR forecasts revenues between $1.315 billion and $1.385 billion. GAAP gross margin is expected to range between 55.2% and 55.8%, while non-GAAP gross margin is projected between 55.5% and 56.1%.

The company anticipates GAAP operating expenses of $334-$342 million and non-GAAP operating expenses of $216.8-$220.8 million.

Capacity expansion remains another important priority. MPWR's annual revenue-supporting capacity exceeded $6 billion during the third quarter, and management expects to reach $8 billion by the second half of 2027, with a longer-term objective of $10 billion. This expansion is intended to support rising demand across its end markets and accommodate additional growth opportunities.

MPWR's Zacks RankMonolithic Power Systems currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

Other Stocks to ConsiderLattice Semiconductor Corporation (LSCC - Free Report) sports a Zacks Rank #1 at present. In the last reported quarter, Lattice delivered an earnings surprise of 20.45%.

It is benefiting from rising demand for low-power programmable chips driven by AI, industrial automation, communications, and data center applications. Its focus on product innovation, expanding software solutions, and growing adoption of edge AI technologies is expected to support long-term growth and strengthen Lattice’s market position.

Celestica Inc. (CLS - Free Report) carries a Zacks Rank #2 at present. Celestica delivered an earnings surprise of 9.27% in the last reported quarter.

The company is experiencing strong momentum from growing demand for AI data center infrastructure, cloud networking equipment, and advanced hardware solutions. Its expanding hyperscaler customer base and Celestica’s focus on high-performance computing are likely to drive long-term growth.

Ubiquiti (UI - Free Report) sports a Zacks Rank 1 at present. Ubiquiti delivered an earnings surprise of 27.84% in the last reported quarter.

Ubiquiti’s community-led operating model, expanding UniFi ecosystem and rising Enterprise Technology demand continue to support revenue growth and operating leverage. Increased research and development spending supports ongoing product expansion, while higher cash generation and no outstanding debt provide flexibility for dividends and investment.
2026-11-03 15:32 4d ago
2026-11-03 08:46 4d ago
Graphic Packaging (GPK) Q3 Earnings Meet Estimates
GPK Graphic Packaging Holding Company
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Graphic Packaging (GPK - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $0.23 per share, in line with the Zacks Consensus Estimate . This compares to earnings of $0.58 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.

A quarter ago, it was expected that this packaging company would post earnings of $0.11 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.14, delivering a surprise of +27.27%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates two times.

Graphic Packaging, which belongs to the Zacks Containers - Paper and Packaging industry, posted revenues of $2.19 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.37%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $2.19 billion. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates three times over the last four quarters.

The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.

Graphic Packaging shares have lost about 38.1% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.2%.

What's Next for Graphic Packaging?While Graphic Packaging has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?

There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.

Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.

Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Graphic Packaging was unfavorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to underperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $0.21 on $2.13 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $0.69 on $8.66 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.

Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Containers - Paper and Packaging is currently in the bottom 19% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.

One other stock from the same industry, Amcor (AMCR - Free Report) , is yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 4.

This packaging company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.96 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +1.1%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 0.9% lower over the last 30 days to the current level.

Amcor's revenues are expected to be $5.83 billion, up 1.4% from the year-ago quarter.
2026-11-03 15:32 4d ago
2026-11-03 08:35 4d ago
Pinnacle West Reports 2026 Third-Quarter Financial Results
PNW Pinnacle West Capital
FMP Stock News
Original source text
PHOENIX--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Continued sales growth and summer weather drive Pinnacle West's 2026 third-quarter earnings.
2026-11-03 15:32 4d ago
2026-11-03 10:26 4d ago
Pinnacle West (PNW) Tops Q3 Earnings and Revenue Estimates
PNW Pinnacle West Capital
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Pinnacle West (PNW - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $3.49 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.4 per share. This compares to earnings of $3.39 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.

This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +2.65%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this power company would post earnings of $1.49 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.43, delivering a surprise of -4.03%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times.

Pinnacle West, which belongs to the Zacks Utility - Electric Power industry, posted revenues of $1.97 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 1.63%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $1.82 billion. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates four times over the last four quarters.

The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.

Pinnacle West shares have added about 19.5% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.2%.

What's Next for Pinnacle West?While Pinnacle West has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?

There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.

Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.

Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Pinnacle West was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is -$0.10 on $1.22 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $4.81 on $5.65 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.

Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Utility - Electric Power is currently in the top 42% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.

One other stock from the same industry, NorthWestern (NWE - Free Report) , is yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 4.

This electric and gas utility is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.73 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -7.6%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 10.7% higher over the last 30 days to the current level.

NorthWestern's revenues are expected to be $411.24 million, up 6.3% from the year-ago quarter.
2026-11-03 15:31 4d ago
2026-11-03 10:13 4d ago
Silver: A Stronger Settlement Meets a Mixed Monetary and Industrial Backdrop
SILVER Stříbro
FMP Forex News
Original source text
U.S. manufacturing output reached an index level of 98.4 in September 2026, up from 98.2 in August and 98.1 in April. Source: Federal Reserve, FXEmpire. This is useful for sorting out silver’s industrial sensitivity, but it is a broad U.S. production measure, not a direct count of silver consumed. The relatively narrow gauge of the index does not substantiate a sudden industrial boom. It cannot establish current conditions in global solar production, electronics manufacturing, or mine supplies.

For the demand outlook, the quality of growth matters as much as the headline direction. A manufacturing improvement concentrated in sectors with little silver use would have different implications from expansion in highly intensive applications. The aggregate series does not resolve this problem.

Household Purchasing Power Household purchasing power offers another caution. BEA’s October 29 report showed September real consumer spending increased by less than 0.1%, while real disposable income fell 0.3%. These figures describe inflation-adjusted spending and income rather than larger nominal dollar totals.

Analytically, weak growth in real purchasing power could restrain discretionary demand even when nominal spending continues to increase. That would matter to silver through the broader production chain, although it would not justify forecasting an immediate fall in metal consumption. Business investment, exports, and the mix of end-users produce a different outcome from household spending alone.
2026-11-03 15:30 4d ago
2026-11-03 09:56 4d ago
FLNC Investors Have Opportunity to Lead Fluence Energy, Inc. Securities Fraud Lawsuit with SBS Law
FLNC Fluence Energy
FMP Stock News
Original source text
LOS ANGELES, Nov. 03, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Schall, Brown & Schwartz LLP (“SBS”), a national shareholder rights litigation firm, reminds investors of a class action lawsuit against Fluence Energy, Inc. (“Fluence” or “the Company”) (NASDAQ: FLNC) for violations of §§10(b) and 20(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and Rule 10b-5 promulgated thereunder by the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission.

Shareholders who purchased shares of FLNC during the class period listed are encouraged to contact the firm regarding possible lead plaintiff appointments. Appointment as lead plaintiff is not required to partake in any recovery.

CLASS PERIOD: November 24, 2025 to September 16, 2026

DEADLINE: November 30, 2026

If you are a shareholder who suffered a loss, click here to participate.

CASE DETAILS: According to the Complaint, the Company made false and misleading statements to the market. Fluence would require new contract manufacturing facilities to achieve its fiscal 2026 guidance, including facilities that were not yet operational. The Company’s corrective plan failed to address its issues with contract manufacturers. The Company was unlikely to recognize revenue on the impacted portions of its backlog in fiscal year 2026. Based on these facts, the Company’s public statements were false and materially misleading throughout the class period. When the market learned the truth about Fluence, investors suffered damages.

We also encourage you to contact Brian Schall or David Schwartz of Schall, Brown & Schwartz LLP, 2049 Century Park East, Suite 2460, Los Angeles, CA 90067, at 310-301-3335, to discuss your rights free of charge. You can also reach us through the firm's website at www.schallfirm.com, or by email at [email protected].

The class, in this case, has not yet been certified, and until certification occurs, you are not represented by an attorney. If you choose to take no action, you can remain an absent class member.

Join the case to recover your losses

WHY SBS? Schall, Brown & Schwartz LLP represents investors around the world and specializes in securities class action lawsuits and shareholder rights litigation. Bringing together the extensive experience and diverse skillsets of founding partners Brian Schall, Andrew Brown, and David Schwartz, SBS is dedicated to aggressively advocating for every investor.

This press release may be considered Attorney Advertising in some jurisdictions under the applicable law and rules of ethics. 

CONTACT:

Schall, Brown & Schwartz LLP
Brian Schall, Esq.,
Andrew Brown, Esq.,
David Schwartz, Esq.,
www.schallfirm.com
Office: 310-301-3335
[email protected]

SOURCE:

 Schall, Brown & Schwartz LLP
2026-11-03 15:30 4d ago
2026-11-03 10:00 4d ago
FLNC Investor Alert: Fluence Energy, Inc. Securities Class Action Notice - Contact SueWallSt
FLNC Fluence Energy
FMP Stock News
Original source text
NEW YORK, Nov. 03, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- SueWallSt alerts investors in Fluence Energy, Inc. (NASDAQ: FLNC) of a pending securities class action. Class Period: November 24, 2025 through September 16, 2026. Check if you might be eligible to recover your investment losses or contact Joseph E. Levi, Esq. at [email protected] or (888) SueWallSt.

FLNC shares lost $10.04 on February 5, 2026, following the first alleged disclosure event, and a further $1.02 on August 6, 2026, and $1.39 on September 17, 2026, as the disclosures allegedly continued. Over the same stretch, the fiscal 2026 adjusted EBITDA outlook swung from a $50.0 million midpoint to a loss of approximately $200.0 million. Net losses for the nine months through June 30, 2026 reached approximately $136.1 million, up from approximately $92.1 million a year earlier. The Court has set November 27, 2026 as the deadline to apply for lead plaintiff appointment.

The Alleged Arizona-to-Houston Contract Manufacturing Concentration

The Company's fiscal 2025 annual report disclosed that a contract manufacturer in Arizona struggled to scale production amid labor and training constraints. Management stated, "We currently believe these corrective measures will remediate the adverse impact on the contract manufacturers production issues." A February 2026 quarterly report then cited "no material changes" to previously disclosed risk factors. The lawsuit asserts that the problems persisted during this period.

As alleged, the trouble spread. On August 5, 2026, the Company said $400.0 million in project deliveries would slip into fiscal 2027 due to issues at new international and U.S. facilities. In September, it tied another guidance cut to its Houston facility.

Energy Storage Scale-Up Pressures in Production Remediation

Demand backdrop: The Company cited data center and utility demand as backlog reached approximately $6.4 billion by June 30, 2026.Domestic content emphasis: Management credited its U.S. domestic content strategy with driving strong demand.Margin compression: Adjusted gross profit margin fell to approximately 5.9% in the June 2026 quarter from approximately 15.4% a year earlier.Remediation under challenge: The corrective measures allegedly failed to fix the problems, which extended to the newest facilities. Why Remediation Adequacy Allegedly Matters to Energy Storage Securities Investors

The action claims that, with remediation allegedly faltering, fiscal 2026 revenue guidance was set above what production could deliver. According to the claim, this left Class Period purchasers without an accurate view of whether the promised fixes were working.

"Investors deserve transparency about material risks that could affect their investments, including whether a promised operational fix is working. The complaint alleges that Fluence Energy presented corrective measures at its contract manufacturers as a remedy while production problems continued and reached new facilities," stated Joseph E. Levi, Esq.

Learn more about the case or call (888) SueWallSt.

WHY SUEWALLST: SueWallSt is powered by Levi & Korsinsky LLP. Levi & Korsinsky LLP has established itself as a nationally-recognized securities litigation firm that has secured hundreds of millions of dollars for aggrieved shareholders and built a track record of winning high-stakes cases. The firm has extensive expertise representing investors in complex securities litigation and a team of over 70 employees to serve our clients. For seven years in a row, Levi & Korsinsky has ranked in ISS Securities Class Action Services' Top 50 Report as one of the top securities litigation firms in the United States.

Frequently Asked Questions About the FLNC Lawsuit

Q: What specific misstatements does the FLNC lawsuit allege? A: The complaint alleges Fluence Energy made materially false or misleading statements during the Class Period. These statements concerned the readiness of new contract manufacturing facilities, the effectiveness of corrective measures meant to remediate production problems, and the extent to which backlog supported its fiscal 2026 revenue guidance. When the Company's September 16, 2026 reduction of fiscal 2026 revenue guidance to approximately $2.4 billion was disclosed, the stock price declined sharply.

Q: When did Fluence Energy allegedly mislead investors? A: The Class Period runs from November 24, 2025 to September 16, 2026. The complaint alleges that corrective disclosures on February 4, 2026, August 5, 2026, and September 16, 2026 each revealed information that caused significant stock declines.

Q: What court was the FLNC class action filed in? A: The case was filed in the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York, governed by the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995.

Q: What do FLNC investors need to do right now? A: Investors may gather brokerage records showing purchase dates, share quantities, and prices paid. Submit your information for a no-cost, no-obligation evaluation of your potential recovery. No immediate action is required to remain eligible as an absent class member.

Q: What happens after I submit my information? A: Your trading history will be reviewed at no cost for an initial assessment of your potential eligibility.

Q: What if I already sold my FLNC shares -- can I still recover losses? A: Yes. Eligibility is based on when you purchased, not whether you still hold the shares. Investors who bought during the Class Period and sold at a loss may still be eligible to participate.

Q: Do I need to go to court or give testimony? A: No. The overwhelming majority of class members never appear in court or give depositions. If there is a settlement or recovery, eligible class members generally submit a claim form to seek their portion.

Q: What does it cost me to participate? A: There is no upfront cost to submit your information and review whether you may be eligible to recover. Should you choose to participate in the securities class action, they are generally handled on a contingency basis, with any attorneys' fees and expenses subject to court approval.

CONTACT:\

Levi & Korsinsky, LLP\

Joseph E. Levi, Esq.\

33 Whitehall Street, 27th Floor\

New York, NY 10004\

[email protected]\

Tel: (888) SueWallSt\

Fax: (212) 363-7171

Attorney Advertising. Prior results do not guarantee similar outcomes.
2026-11-03 15:30 4d ago
2026-11-03 10:16 4d ago
Seeking Clues to Kyndryl Holdings, Inc. (KD) Q2 Earnings? A Peek Into Wall Street Projections for Key Metrics
KD Kyndryl Holdings
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Wall Street analysts expect Kyndryl Holdings, Inc. (KD - Free Report) to post quarterly earnings of $0.37 per share in its upcoming report, which indicates a year-over-year decline of 2.6%. Revenues are expected to be $3.6 billion, down 3.2% from the year-ago quarter.

Over the past 30 days, the consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged. This demonstrates the covering analysts' collective reassessment of their initial projections during this period.

Before a company reveals its earnings, it is vital to take into account any changes in earnings projections. These revisions play a pivotal role in predicting the possible reactions of investors toward the stock. Multiple empirical studies have consistently shown a strong association between trends in earnings estimates and the short-term price movements of a stock.

While investors usually depend on consensus earnings and revenue estimates to assess the business performance for the quarter, delving into analysts' forecasts for certain key metrics often provides a more comprehensive understanding.

Given this perspective, it's time to examine the average forecasts of specific Kyndryl Holdings, Inc. metrics that are routinely monitored and predicted by Wall Street analysts.

According to the collective judgment of analysts, 'Revenue- Strategic Markets' should come in at $866.42 million. The estimate indicates a year-over-year change of -4.4%.

The average prediction of analysts places 'Revenue- Principal Markets' at $1.27 billion. The estimate points to a change of -4.5% from the year-ago quarter.

Analysts' assessment points toward 'Geographic Revenue- Japan' reaching $548.44 million. The estimate suggests a change of -5.6% year over year.

The combined assessment of analysts suggests that 'Geographic Revenue- United States' will likely reach $914.76 million. The estimate indicates a change of +1.8% from the prior-year quarter.

View all Key Company Metrics for Kyndryl Holdings, Inc. here>>>

Shares of Kyndryl Holdings, Inc. have experienced a change of +16.9% in the past month compared to the -2.3% move of the Zacks S&P 500 composite. With a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), KD is expected to mirror the overall market performance in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>> .
2026-11-03 15:30 4d ago
2026-11-03 09:36 4d ago
MTSI Gears Up to Report Q4 Earnings: What's in Store for the Stock?
MTSI MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Key Takeaways MTSI's Q4 earnings are projected to surge 112.8%, with revenues expected to jump 60.9% year over year.MACOM Technology's data center and Industrial & Defense businesses are expected to drive strong Q4 growth.MTSI expects a Q4 adjusted gross margin of 60-61%, suggesting a further sequential improvement. MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc. (MTSI - Free Report) is set to report fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 results before the market opens on Nov. 5.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for MACOM Technology’s fourth-quarter revenues is pegged at approximately $420.2 million, suggesting a 60.9% jump from the year-ago quarter’s sales of $261.2 million.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for fourth-quarter earnings is pinned at $2.00 per share, indicating a 112.8% year-over-year increase. The consensus estimate for the bottom line has remained unchanged over the past 60 days.

MACOM Technology’s earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, with the average surprise being 2.62%.

Let’s see how things are shaping up for the upcoming quarterly results.

Factors Likely to Have Influenced MTSI’s Q4 PerformanceMACOM Technology’s fourth-quarter performance is likely to have benefited from strong growth across the data center business. On the last earnings call, management projected nearly 35% sequential growth in this segment. Rising deployments of 800G and 1.6T optical connectivity products, strong demand for photodetectors and increasing production of pluggable optical modules are anticipated to have aided the segment’s growth in the to-be-reported quarter. The company also raised its fiscal 2026 data center growth outlook from more than 60% to nearly 70%, reflecting strong customer demand.

Industrial & Defense (I&D) is likely to have remained another bright spot. MACOM Technology’s revenues from this segment reached record levels in the previous quarter. The business segment is benefiting from healthy defense spending, growing radar and electronic warfare programs, and increasing demand from the company's top defense customers. Management expected this business to post approximately 20% sequential growth in the fourth quarter, supported by a healthy pipeline of production programs and modernization projects.

Telecom may also have contributed, although at a slower pace. Management had guided for low single-digit sequential revenue growth for the business unit. Improving cable infrastructure demand and ongoing activity in satellite communication programs are expected to have aided the segment’s growth in the fourth quarter. While major LEO production ramp-ups are expected to contribute more meaningfully in fiscal 2027, current low-rate production programs are likely to have provided incremental revenues during the to-be-reported quarter.

Operational execution is also expected to have been a tailwind in the fourth quarter. Higher factory utilization, improving manufacturing yields and expanding production capacity are expected to have supported another quarter of gross margin expansion. Management had guided for an adjusted gross margin of 60-61% for the fourth quarter, suggesting further sequential improvement from 59.7% reported in the third quarter.

Q4 Earnings Whispers for MACOM TechnologyOur proven model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for MTSI this season. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the chances of an earnings beat. That’s not the case here.

Though MACOM Technology currently sports a Zacks Rank #1, it has an Earnings ESP of 0.00%. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they are reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.

Stocks to ConsiderHere are a few companies worth considering in the broader Zacks Computer and Technology sector, as our model indicates that these possess the right combination of factors to exceed earnings expectations in their upcoming releases:

Microchip Technology Incorporated (MCHP - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +3.31% and currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 at present. Microchip is set to report second-quarter fiscal 2027 results on Nov. 5. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Microchip’s second-quarter earnings is pegged at 94 cents per share, up by a penny over the past 30 days. The consensus mark for earnings indicates a year-over-year increase of 168.6%.

Qnity Electronics, Inc. (Q - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +0.85% and a Zacks Rank #3 at present. Qnity Electronics is slated to report third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 4.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Qnity Electronics’ third-quarter earnings is pegged at $1.18 per share, unchanged over the past 30 days. The consensus mark for earnings depicts a year-over-year increase of 16.8%.

QuinStreet, Inc. (QNST - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +2.56% and a Zacks Rank #3 at present. QuinStreet is slated to report first-quarter fiscal 2027 results on Nov. 4.

The Zacks Consensus Estimate for QuinStreet’s fiscal first-quarter earnings is pegged at 39 cents per share, unchanged over the past 30 days. The consensus mark for earnings suggests a year-over-year increase of 77.3.% from the year-ago quarter’s reported figure.
2026-11-03 15:30 4d ago
2026-11-03 09:41 4d ago
Sotera Health Company (SHC) Beats Q3 Earnings and Revenue Estimates
SHC Sotera Health
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Sotera Health Company (SHC - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $0.29 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.27 per share. This compares to earnings of $0.26 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.

This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +7.41%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this company would post earnings of $0.24 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.26, delivering a surprise of +8.33%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates four times.

Sotera Health, which belongs to the Zacks Medical Services industry, posted revenues of $324.89 million for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 1.71%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $311.31 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates four times over the last four quarters.

The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.

Sotera Health shares have added about 0.6% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.2%.

What's Next for Sotera Health?While Sotera Health has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?

There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.

Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.

Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Sotera Health was unfavorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to underperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $0.27 on $325.61 million in revenues for the coming quarter and $0.98 on $1.25 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.

Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Medical Services is currently in the top 40% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.

One other stock from the same industry, Viatris (VTRS - Free Report) , is yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 5.

This generic drugmaker is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.64 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -4.5%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 0.4% higher over the last 30 days to the current level.

Viatris' revenues are expected to be $3.78 billion, up 0.5% from the year-ago quarter.
2026-11-03 15:29 4d ago
2026-11-03 09:16 4d ago
Beam Therapeutics Inc. (BEAM) Reports Q3 Loss, Misses Revenue Estimates
BEAM Beam Therapeutics
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Beam Therapeutics Inc. (BEAM - Free Report) came out with a quarterly loss of $1.28 per share versus the Zacks Consensus Estimate of a loss of $1.17. This compares to a loss of $1.1 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.

This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of -9.40%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this company would post a loss of $1 per share when it actually produced a loss of $1.18, delivering a surprise of -18%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates just once.

Beam Therapeutics, which belongs to the Zacks Medical - Biomedical and Genetics industry, posted revenues of $0.31 million for the quarter ended September 2026, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 97.23%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $9.7 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates two times over the last four quarters.

The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.

Beam Therapeutics shares have lost about 6.7% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.2%.

What's Next for Beam Therapeutics?While Beam Therapeutics has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?

There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.

Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.

Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Beam Therapeutics was unfavorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to underperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is -$1.25 on $11.08 million in revenues for the coming quarter and -$4.49 on $54.37 million in revenues for the current fiscal year.

Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Medical - Biomedical and Genetics is currently in the top 44% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.

One other stock from the same industry, Twist Bioscience (TWST - Free Report) , is yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 12.

This maker of synthetic DNA for the biotechnology industry is expected to post quarterly loss of $0.44 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +2.2%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.

Twist Bioscience's revenues are expected to be $123.4 million, up 24.6% from the year-ago quarter.
2026-11-03 15:29 4d ago
2026-11-03 09:00 4d ago
Vantage Group Holdings Launches Facultative Reinsurance Business; Appoints Lisa Pickard as President
HHH Howard Hughes Holdings
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Industry veteran brings deep underwriting and executive leadership experience to establish and scale Vantage's new facultative offering line

, /PRNewswire/ -- Vantage Group Holdings Ltd. ("Vantage") today announced the launch of its new Facultative Reinsurance line of business, led by industry executive Lisa Pickard, who has joined Vantage as President of Facultative Reinsurance.

This expansion marks a key milestone in Vantage's strategy to scale its specialty insurance and reinsurance lines following its June 2026 acquisition by Howard Hughes Holdings, Inc. (NYSE: HHH). In her new role, Ms. Pickard will report directly to Greg Hendrick, Chief Executive Officer of Vantage and oversee the division's strategic direction, risk appetite, team recruitment, and broker-partner relationships.

Ms. Pickard brings decades of senior underwriting and operational leadership in the property facultative sector, with experience building teams and businesses and a focus on underwriting expertise, leadership, and strategy. She began her career at Gen Re before spending pivotal years at Arch Re Facultative, where she led underwriting teams, shaped portfolio strategy and developed market-leading underwriting teams. She subsequently served as Arch Re's first Chief Strategy Officer, driving growth and corporate strategy on the executive leadership committee. Most recently, Ms. Pickard founded Atlas Gray, an advisory firm that helps insurance organizations with underwriting strategy, portfolio construction, operating models, and leadership development.

"Lisa brings rare depth as both an underwriting leader and strategist, " said Marc Grandisson, Executive Chairman of Vantage. "Her track record of building high-caliber teams and scaling disciplined portfolios reflects the exact rigor we need as we establish our facultative line and drive Vantage's next phase of growth." 

"Vantage has built a dynamic business that delivers tailored, data-driven solutions to clients," said Ms. Pickard. "I look forward to assembling a world-class team and partnering closely with our client community to provide disciplined, tailored facultative solutions that respond directly to complex risk environments while advancing Vantage's commitment to excellence and innovation."

At Vantage, Ms. Pickard will build the team, define the underwriting approach, and develop broker and client relationships for the Facultative Reinsurance business. She brings a clear view of how the best insurance businesses operate: strong technical fundamentals, disciplined underwriting judgment, clear accountability, and a culture where talented people can make sound decisions.

About Vantage Risk

Vantage Group Holdings Ltd. (Vantage) was established in 2020 as a re/insurance partner designed for the future. Driven by relentless curiosity, the Vantage team of trusted experts provides a fresh perspective on risk, combining experienced underwriting with data-driven insight to deliver stable capacity to brokers and clients. Backed by the permanent capital of Howard Hughes Holdings Inc. (NYSE: HHH), Vantage underwrites from a position of balance sheet strength across market cycles.

Vantage operating subsidiaries Vantage Risk Ltd., Vantage Risk Assurance Company and Vantage Risk Specialty Insurance Company are rated "A-" (Excellent) by AM Best with Positive Outlook as of June 2026.

Additional information about Vantage can be found at www.vantagerisk.com | LinkedIn: www.linkedin.com/company/vantagerisk. For the latest AM Best Credit Rating information, access www.ambest.com. These references with additional information about Vantage have been provided as a convenience, and the information contained on such websites is not incorporated by reference into this press release.

Media Contact:
Meridith Bridge
MK Bridge Communications LLC
Ph: 917-545-4118
[email protected]

SOURCE Vantage
2026-11-03 15:29 4d ago
2026-11-03 07:56 4d ago
FormFactor: Its New Factory Determines The Growth Rate
FORM FormFactor
FMP Stock News
Original source text
3.24K Followers

Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have no stock, option or similar derivative position in any of the companies mentioned, but may initiate a beneficial Long position through a purchase of the stock, or the purchase of call options or similar derivatives in FORM over the next 72 hours. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.

Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
2026-11-03 15:29 4d ago
2026-11-03 08:00 4d ago
IPG Photonics Announces Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results
IPGP IPG Photonics Corporation
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Double-Digit Revenue Growth Driven by Strategic Initiatives Across Industrial and Advanced Solutions

Focused on Driving Margin Expansion

MARLBOROUGH, Mass., Nov. 03, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- IPG Photonics Corporation (NASDAQ: IPGP) today reported financial results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026.

  Three Months Ended September 30, Nine Months Ended September 30,(In millions, except per share data and percentages)  2026   2025  Change  2026   2025  ChangeRevenue $287.5  $250.8  15% $831.6  $729.3  14%Gross margin  40.7%  39.5%    39.6%  38.7%  Operating income $20.8  $7.9  NM $17.6  $9.8  NMOperating margin  7.2%  3.1%    2.1%  1.3%  Net income $20.3  $7.5  171% $27.1  $17.8  52%Earnings per diluted share $0.47  $0.18  161% $0.63  $0.42  50%Non-GAAP Measures*            Adjusted gross margin  41.0%  39.8%    39.9%  39.2%  Adjusted EBITDA $51.5  $37.0  39% $135.2  $101.2  34%Adjusted earnings per diluted share $0.61  $0.35  74% $1.49  $0.96  55% *Adjusted gross margin, adjusted EBITDA and adjusted earnings per diluted share include non-GAAP adjustments. A reconciliation from GAAP to non-GAAP metrics is provided in this earnings release.

NM - not meaningful.

Management Comments
“We delivered our fourth consecutive quarter of double-digit year-over-year revenue growth, with revenue above the midpoint of our guidance,” said Dr. Mark Gitin, Chief Executive Officer of IPG Photonics. “Our performance reflects the strength of our technology, disciplined execution, and continued progress in expanding our presence in attractive, higher-growth markets. Strong demand for our differentiated welding and additive manufacturing solutions drove growth in Industrial Solutions while disciplined execution of our key strategic initiatives across defense and semiconductor markets led to strong growth in Advanced Solutions. Additionally, I anticipate that our acquisition of Lumibird Medical, which is expected to close in the fourth quarter, will further strengthen our reach, accelerate growth across medical markets, and increase revenue in Advanced Solutions.”

Financial Highlights

 Three Months Ended September 30, Nine Months Ended September 30,  2026  2025 Change  2026  2025 ChangeSales by Application           Industrial Solutions$239,548 $214,697 12% $704,181 $607,593 16%Advanced Solutions 47,952  36,095 33%  127,396  121,713 5%Total$287,500 $250,792 15% $831,577 $729,306 14%
Third quarter revenue of $288 million increased 15% year over year, driven by 12% growth in Industrial Solutions and 33% growth in Advanced Solutions. Changes in foreign exchange rates increased revenue by approximately 1%. Industrial Solutions sales, accounting for 83% of total revenue, were driven by strong performance in welding and additive manufacturing applications. Advanced Solutions sales improved, driven by higher sales in semiconductor and defense applications. Emerging growth products accounted for 52% of total revenue, down from 58% in the prior quarter due to product mix. By region, sales increased 14% in Asia and 33% in North America and decreased 1% in Europe on a year-over-year basis.

GAAP gross margin of 40.7% and adjusted gross margin of 41.0% increased year over year, driven by lower product costs and $5.0 million in net tariff refunds recorded in the period, partially offset by lower fixed cost absorption. Net income was $20 million, or $0.47 per diluted share, and adjusted EBITDA was $52 million and adjusted earnings per diluted share (EPS) was $0.61 in the third quarter. During the third quarter, IPG generated $46 million in cash flow from operations and spent $17 million on capital expenditures.

Business Outlook and Financial Guidance

“Our third quarter book-to-bill was approximately one as we continued to see improved industrial demand and executed on our strategic growth initiatives, driving adoption for our differentiated laser and photonics solutions that deliver measurable value to customers. As we move forward, we remain focused on driving profitable growth through innovation, technology differentiation, and operational excellence across our portfolio,” concluded Dr. Gitin.

For the fourth quarter of 2026, IPG expects revenue of $265 million to $295 million, adjusted gross margin between 37.0% and 40.0% and adjusted operating expenses of $91 million to $94 million. IPG anticipates delivering adjusted earnings per diluted share in the range of $0.30 to $0.60 and adjusted EBITDA in the range of $33 million to $50 million. The guidance assumes no contribution from the acquisition of Lumibird Medical.

As discussed in more detail in the "Safe Harbor" passage of this news release, actual results may differ from this guidance due to various factors including, but not limited to, trade policy changes and trade restrictions, product demand, order cancellations and delays, competition, tariffs and retaliatory tariffs, currency fluctuations and general economic conditions. The current uncertainty related to the trade environment and tariff policies increases the risks to the outlook that we have provided. This guidance is based upon current market conditions and expectations and is subject to the risks outlined in the Company's reports filed with the SEC and assumes exchange rates relative to the U.S. dollar of euro 0.88, Japanese yen 157 and Chinese yuan 6.74, respectively.

Supplemental Financial Information

Additional supplemental financial information is provided in the unaudited Financial Data Workbook and Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Call Presentation available on the investor relations section of the Company's website at investor.ipgphotonics.com.

Conference Call Reminder

The Company will hold a conference call today, November 3, 2026 at 10:00 am ET. To access the call, please dial 877-407-6184 in the US or 201-389-0877 internationally. A live webcast of the call will also be available and archived on the investor relations section of the Company's website at investor.ipgphotonics.com.

Contact

Eugene Fedotoff
Senior Director, Investor Relations
IPG Photonics Corporation
508-597-4713
[email protected]

About IPG Photonics Corporation

Innovation is at the heart of IPG Photonics. As a global leader in laser technology, we apply light to transform the world. From manufacturing to medical and beyond, our breakthrough laser solutions power our customers’ success and expand what's possible. Discover more at www.ipgphotonics.com.

Safe Harbor Statement
Information and statements provided by IPG and its employees, including statements in this press release, that relate to future plans, events or performance are forward-looking statements. These statements involve risks and uncertainties. Any statements in this press release that are not statements of historical fact are forward-looking statements, including those statements related to strength of our technology, disciplined execution, and continued progress in expanding our presence in attractive, higher-growth markets, the expected timing of the closing of our acquisition of Lumibird Medical and the expectation that the acquisition will increase revenue in Advanced Solutions and strengthen our reach and accelerate growth across medical markets, strategic growth initiatives, driving adoption for our differentiated laser and photonics solutions that deliver measurable value to customers, driving profitable growth through innovation, technology differentiation, and operational excellence across our portfolio, revenue, adjusted gross margin and adjusted operating expenses outlook, adjusted earnings per diluted share and adjusted EBITDA guidance, including the expected impact of tariffs, and the impact of the U.S. dollar on our guidance for the fourth quarter of 2026. Factors that could cause actual results to differ materially include risks and uncertainties, including risks associated with the strength or weakness of business conditions in industries and geographic markets that IPG serves, particularly the effect of downturns in the markets IPG serves; uncertainties and adverse changes in the general economic conditions of markets; inability to manage risks associated with international customers and operations; changes in trade controls and tariff policies; IPG's ability to penetrate new applications for fiber lasers and increase market share; the rate of acceptance and penetration of IPG's products; foreign currency fluctuations; high levels of fixed costs from IPG's vertical integration; the appropriateness of IPG's manufacturing capacity for the level of demand; competitive factors, including declining average selling prices; the effect of acquisitions and investments; inventory write-downs; asset impairment charges; intellectual property infringement claims and litigation; interruption in supply of key components; manufacturing risks; government regulations and trade sanctions; and other risks identified in IPG's SEC filings. Readers are encouraged to refer to the risk factors described in IPG's Annual Report on Form 10-K (filed with the SEC for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025), IPG's Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q (filed with the SEC for the quarter ended June 30, 2026), and other reports filed with the SEC, as applicable. Actual results, events and performance may differ materially. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on the forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date hereof. IPG undertakes no obligation to update the forward-looking statements to reflect events or circumstances after the date hereof or to reflect the occurrence of unanticipated events, except as required by law.

IPG PHOTONICS CORPORATION
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
(UNAUDITED)       Three Months Ended September 30, Nine Months Ended September 30,   2026   2025  2026  2025  (In thousands, except per share data)Net sales $287,500  $250,792 $831,577 $729,306Cost of sales  170,446   151,787  502,500  446,916Gross profit  117,054   99,005  329,077  282,390Operating expenses:        Sales and marketing  23,934   23,771  72,286  73,753Research and development  31,335   30,358  95,648  88,631General and administrative  37,502   35,092  110,139  102,782Settlement of litigation matters  —   —  13,334  —Impairment charges  231   —  17,805  —Restructuring charges  —   425  —  425Loss on foreign exchange  3,275   1,504  2,293  7,013    Total operating expenses  96,277   91,150  311,505  272,604Operating income  20,777   7,855  17,572  9,786Other income, net:        Interest income, net  7,688   7,283  21,720  22,728Other (expense) income, net  (50)  516  2,683  2,026    Total other income  7,638   7,799  24,403  24,754Income before provision for income taxes  28,415   15,654  41,975  34,540Provision for income taxes  8,142   8,191  14,876  16,714Net income $20,273  $7,463 $27,099 $17,826Net income per common share:        Basic $0.48  $0.18 $0.64 $0.42Diluted $0.47  $0.18 $0.63 $0.42Weighted average common shares outstanding:        Basic  42,531   42,199  42,416  42,427Diluted  42,840   42,556  42,904  42,659 IPG PHOTONICS CORPORATION
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
(UNAUDITED)       September 30, December 31,    2026   2025   (In thousands, except share data)ASSETSCurrent assets:    Cash and cash equivalents $710,688  $403,790 Short-term investments  215,304   435,538 Accounts receivable, net  191,150   181,734 Inventories  337,890   313,416 Prepaid income taxes  33,145   43,196 Prepaid expenses and other current assets  54,460   45,766     Total current assets  1,542,637   1,423,440 Long-term investments  —   76,533 Deferred income taxes, net  122,235   123,889 Goodwill  70,281   71,735 Intangible assets, net  42,777   49,933 Property, plant and equipment, net  648,326   637,516 Other assets  45,787   41,234 Total assets $2,472,043  $2,424,280 LIABILITIES AND EQUITYCurrent liabilities:    Accounts payable $48,782  $39,288 Accrued expenses and other current liabilities  204,874   184,849 Income taxes payable  3,858   9,900     Total current liabilities  257,514   234,037 Other long-term liabilities and deferred income taxes  59,581   62,113 Total liabilities  317,095   296,150 Commitments and contingencies    Stockholders' equity:    Common stock, $0.0001 par value, 175,000,000 shares authorized; 57,380,668 and
42,508,140 shares issued and outstanding, respectively, at September 30, 2026;
56,964,939 and 42,127,067 shares issued and outstanding, respectively, at December 31, 2025.  6   6 Treasury stock, at cost, 14,872,528 and 14,837,872 shares held at September 30, 2026
and December 31, 2025, respectively.  (1,558,277)  (1,555,629)Additional paid-in capital  1,097,673   1,077,172 Retained earnings  2,672,063   2,644,964 Accumulated other comprehensive loss  (56,517)  (38,383)Total stockholders' equity  2,154,948   2,128,130 Total liabilities and stockholders' equity $2,472,043  $2,424,280  IPG PHOTONICS CORPORATION
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS
(UNAUDITED)     Nine Months Ended September 30,   2026   2025   (In thousands)Cash flows from operating activities:    Net income $27,099  $17,826 Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities:    Depreciation and amortization  47,377   46,799 Impairment charges  17,805   — Provisions for inventory, warranty & bad debt  33,594   31,766 Other  25,081   21,119 Changes in assets and liabilities that provided (used) cash:    Accounts receivable and accounts payable  1,535   18,787 Inventories  (60,189)  (52,005)Other  (13,771)  (37,757)        Net cash provided by operating activities  78,531   46,535 Cash flows from investing activities:    Purchases of and deposits on property, plant and equipment  (54,437)  (60,907)Proceeds from sales of property, plant and equipment  2,204   605 Purchases of investments  (360,732)  (866,402)Purchases of equity investment  (8,000)  — Proceeds from maturities of investments  663,124   633,731 Deposit received from buyer for assets held for sale  2,000   — Other  111   69         Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities  244,270   (292,904)Cash flows from financing activities:    Payments for taxes related to net share settlement of equity awards less proceeds
from issuance of common stock under employee stock option and purchase plans  (11,053)  (4,316)Purchase of treasury stock net of excise tax, at cost  (2,648)  (46,603)        Net cash used in financing activities  (13,701)  (50,919)Effect of changes in exchange rates on cash, cash equivalents and cash held for sale  (1,727)  23,274 Net increase (decrease) in cash, cash equivalents and cash held for sale  307,373   (274,014)Cash and cash equivalents — Beginning of period  403,790   620,040 Cash, cash equivalents and cash held for sale — End of period $711,163  $346,026 Supplemental disclosures of cash flow information:    Cash paid for interest $54  $136 Cash paid for income taxes, net of refunds $9,273  $44,258                   IPG PHOTONICS CORPORATION
SUPPLEMENTAL SCHEDULE OF NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES (UNAUDITED)
Use of Non-GAAP Adjusted Financial Information

We refer to certain financial measures that are not recognized under United States generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”) and are provided as supplemental information to enhance understanding of the Company’s financial performance. Such non-GAAP financial measures should not be considered superior to, as a substitute for or alternative to, and should be considered in conjunction with, the GAAP financial measure presented by the Company. The following information provides the definition of adjusted gross profit, adjusted gross margin, adjusted operating expense and resultant adjusted operating income, EBITDA, adjusted EBITDA, adjusted net income, adjusted net earnings per share (EPS), and adjusted tax rate as presented, which are financial measures that are not calculated or presented in accordance with GAAP, and reconciliation to the most directly comparable financial measures calculated and presented in accordance with GAAP. The Company has provided adjusted gross profit, adjusted gross margin, adjusted operating expense and resultant adjusted operating income, EBITDA, adjusted EBITDA, adjusted net income, adjusted EPS, and an adjusted tax rate as supplemental information and in addition to the financial measures presented by the Company that are calculated and presented in accordance with GAAP.

We define adjusted gross profit as reported gross profit, adjusted for non-recurring, infrequent, or unusual charges, including acquisition and integration charges and amortization of acquisition-related intangibles.

We define adjusted gross margin as adjusted gross profit divided by total revenue.

We define adjusted operating expense and resultant adjusted operating income as reported operating expenses and resultant operating income, adjusted for non-recurring, infrequent, or unusual charges, including impairment charges, settlement and fees of litigation matters, restructuring charges, acquisition and integration charges, amortization of acquisition-related intangibles, foreign exchange gains/losses and gain/loss on disposal of assets/divestiture.

We define EBITDA as net income plus interest expense (income), provision for income taxes, depreciation expense, and amortization expense.

We define adjusted EBITDA as EBITDA adjusted for non-recurring, infrequent, or unusual charges, and other adjustments that the Company believes appropriate, including stock-based compensation, restructuring charges, impairment charges, settlement and fees of litigation matters, acquisition and integration charges, foreign exchange gains/losses and gain/loss on disposal of assets/divestiture.

We define adjusted net income as reported net income, adjusted for non-recurring, infrequent, or unusual charges, and other adjustments that the Company believes appropriate, including impairment charges, settlement and fees of litigation matters, restructuring charges, amortization of acquisition-related intangibles, acquisition and integration charges, foreign exchange gains/losses and gain/loss on disposal of assets/divestiture, certain discrete tax items and non-GAAP income tax reconciling adjustments.

We define adjusted EPS as adjusted net income divided by the weighted-average diluted shares outstanding.

We define adjusted tax rate as the GAAP tax rate, adjusted for discrete tax items and the net impact of non-GAAP adjustments.

Management believes that these non-GAAP financial measures provide additional means of evaluating period-over-period operating performance. Specifically, these non-GAAP financial measures provide management with additional means to understand and evaluate the operating results and trends in our ongoing business by eliminating certain non-cash expenses and other items that management believes might otherwise make comparisons of our ongoing business with prior periods more difficult, obscure trends in ongoing operations, or reduce management’s ability to make useful forecasts.

In addition, management understands that some investors and financial analysts find this information helpful in analyzing our financial and operational performance and comparing this performance to our peers and competitors. However, these non-GAAP financial measures have limitations as an analytical tool and are not intended to be an alternative to financial measures prepared in accordance with GAAP. In addition, it should be noted that these non-GAAP financial measures may be different from non-GAAP measures used by other companies. Management may, however, utilize other measures to illustrate performance in the future. Investors are encouraged to review the reconciliation of these non-GAAP measures to their most directly comparable GAAP financial measures. A reconciliation of our non-GAAP financial measures to their most directly comparable GAAP measures has been provided below. These non-GAAP measures exclude (i) amortization of acquisition-related intangibles, (ii) restructuring charges, (iii) acquisition and integration costs, (iv) impairment charges, (v) foreign exchange gains/losses, (vi) interest income, (vii) benefit (provision) from income taxes, (viii) depreciation, (ix) amortization, (x) stock-based compensation, (xi) gain/loss on disposal of assets/divestiture, (xii) settlement and fees of litigation matters, (xiii) certain discrete tax items, and (xiv) non-GAAP income tax reconciling adjustments.

We have not provided a quantitative reconciliation of forward-looking Non-GAAP adjusted earnings per diluted share and adjusted EBITDA to their most directly comparable GAAP financial measures because we are unable to estimate with reasonable certainty the ultimate timing or amount of certain significant items without unreasonable efforts. This is due to the inherent difficulty of forecasting the timing and/or amount of various items that would impact adjusted earnings per diluted share and adjusted EBITDA. This includes items that have not yet occurred, are out of the Company’s control, cannot be reasonably predicted and/or for which there would not be any meaningful adjustment or difference. For the same reasons, the Company is unable to address the probable significance of the unavailable information.

Our non-GAAP tax provision for the fiscal third quarter of 2026 is 23%. The difference between our GAAP income tax provision and our non-GAAP income tax provision is presented as non-GAAP income tax reconciling adjustments.

IPG PHOTONICS CORPORATION
SUPPLEMENTAL SCHEDULE OF NON-GAAP MEASURES (UNAUDITED) Reconciliation of Gross Profit to Adjusted Gross Profit, Adjusted Gross Margin       Three Months Ended September 30, Nine Months Ended September 30,   2026   2025   2026   2025   (in thousands, except percentages)Gross profit $117,054  $99,005  $329,077  $282,390 Gross margin  40.7%  39.5%  39.6%  38.7%Amortization of acquisition-related intangibles  720   851   2,360   2,928 Acquisition and integration charges  —   —   —   482 Adjusted gross profit $117,774  $99,856  $331,437  $285,800 Adjusted gross margin  41.0%  39.8%  39.9%  39.2%
Reconciliation of Operating Expenses to Adjusted Operating Expenses

  Three Months Ended September 30, Nine Months Ended September 30,   2026  2025  2026  2025  (in thousands)Operating expenses $96,277 $91,150 $311,505 $272,604Less:        Amortization of acquisition-related intangibles  1,231  1,551  3,701  4,570Acquisition and integration charges  151  246  987  1,823Impairment charges  231  —  17,805  —Restructuring charges  149  425  500  425Settlement and fees of litigation matters  —  —  14,435  —Loss on foreign exchange  3,275  1,504  2,293  7,013Adjusted operating expenses $91,240 $87,424 $271,784 $258,773
Reconciliation of Operating Income to Adjusted Operating Income

  Three Months Ended September 30, Nine Months Ended September 30,   2026  2025  2026  2025  (in thousands)Operating income $20,777 $7,855 $17,572 $9,786Amortization of acquisition-related intangibles  1,951  2,402  6,061  7,498Acquisition and integration charges  151  246  987  2,305Impairment charges  231  —  17,805  —Restructuring charges  149  425  500  425Settlement and fees of litigation matters  —  —  14,435  —Loss on foreign exchange  3,275  1,504  2,293  7,013Adjusted operating income $26,534 $12,432 $59,653 $27,027
Reconciliation of Net income to Adjusted EBITDA

  Three Months Ended September 30, Nine Months Ended September 30,   2026   2025   2026   2025   (in thousands)Net income $20,273  $7,463  $27,099  $17,826 Interest income, net  (7,688)  (7,283)  (21,720)  (22,728)Provision for income taxes  8,142   8,191   14,876   16,714 Depreciation  12,986   12,392   38,447   36,120 Amortization  2,976   3,240   8,930   10,679 EBITDA $36,689  $24,003  $67,632  $58,611 Impairment charges  231   —   17,805   — Stock based compensation  11,022   10,780   31,597   32,834 Restructuring charges  149   425   500   425 Acquisition and integration charges  151   246   987   2,305 Settlement and fees of litigation matters  —   —   14,435   — Loss on foreign exchange  3,275   1,504   2,293   7,013 Adjusted EBITDA $51,517  $36,958  $135,249  $101,188 
Reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP Net Income, and GAAP to Non-GAAP Net Income per Share, Diluted

  Three Months Ended September 30, Nine Months Ended September 30,   2026   2025   2026   2025   (in thousands, except per share data)Net income $20,273  $7,463  $27,099  $17,826 Impairment charges  231   —   17,805   — Amortization of acquisition-related intangibles  1,951   2,402   6,061   7,498 Restructuring charges  149   425   500   425 Acquisition and integration charges  151   246   987   2,305 Settlement and fees of litigation matters  —   —   14,435   — Loss on foreign exchange  3,275   1,504   2,293   7,013 Certain discrete tax items  949   3,414   84   8,303 Tax impact of non-GAAP adjustments  (711)  (613)  (5,337)  (2,471)Adjusted net income $26,268  $14,841  $63,927  $40,899 Adjusted net earnings per diluted share $0.61  $0.35  $1.49  $0.96 Weighted average diluted shares outstanding  42,840   42,556   42,904   42,659 
Reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP Effective Tax Rate

  Three Months Ended September 30, Nine Months Ended September 30,  2026   2025   2026   2025  Tax rate 29 % 52 % 35 % 48 %Discrete tax items (3)% (22)% — % (24)%Net impact of non-GAAP adjustments (3)% (3)% (11)% (3)%Adjusted tax rate 23 % 27 % 24 % 21 %
2026-11-03 15:29 4d ago
2026-11-03 10:16 4d ago
IPG Photonics (IPGP) Q3 Earnings and Revenues Top Estimates
IPGP IPG Photonics Corporation
FMP Stock News
Original source text
IPG Photonics (IPGP - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $0.61 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.49 per share. This compares to earnings of $0.35 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.

This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +24.49%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this high-powered laser maker would post earnings of $0.4 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.58, delivering a surprise of +45%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times.

IPG, which belongs to the Zacks Lasers Systems and Components industry, posted revenues of $287.5 million for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 1.69%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $250.79 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates three times over the last four quarters.

The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.

IPG shares have added about 1.8% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.2%.

What's Next for IPG?While IPG has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?

There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.

Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.

Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for IPG was favorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to outperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $0.51 on $293.4 million in revenues for the coming quarter and $1.86 on $1.12 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.

Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Lasers Systems and Components is currently in the top 6% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.

Another stock from the broader Zacks Computer and Technology sector, eGain (EGAN - Free Report) , has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 5.

This maker of customer engagement software is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.06 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -64.7%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.

eGain's revenues are expected to be $21.11 million, down 10.2% from the year-ago quarter.
2026-11-03 15:28 4d ago
2026-11-03 08:46 4d ago
Eaton (ETN) Q3 Earnings and Revenues Top Estimates
ETN Eaton Corporation
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Eaton (ETN - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $3.68 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.54 per share. This compares to earnings of $3.07 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.

This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +3.96%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this power management company would post earnings of $3.08 per share when it actually produced earnings of $3.15, delivering a surprise of +2.27%.

Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times.

Eaton, which belongs to the Zacks Manufacturing - Electronics industry, posted revenues of $8.95 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 5.48%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $6.99 billion. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates three times over the last four quarters.

The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.

Eaton shares have added about 14.9% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.2%.

What's Next for Eaton?While Eaton has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?

There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.

Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.

Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Eaton was favorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to outperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.

It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $4.10 on $8.52 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $13.59 on $32.8 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.

Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Manufacturing - Electronics is currently in the top 44% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.

One other stock from the same industry, Pioneer Power Solutions, Inc. (PPSI - Free Report) , is yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026.

This company is expected to post quarterly loss of $0.13 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +18.8%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.

Pioneer Power Solutions, Inc.'s revenues are expected to be $6.15 million, down 10.8% from the year-ago quarter.
2026-11-03 15:28 4d ago
2026-11-03 09:46 4d ago
Eaton Sales Up 28%; GAAP EPS Rises Just 7%: Rapid Earnings Reaction
ETN Eaton Corporation
FMP Stock News
Original source text
Eaton (ETN +7.06%) reported third-quarter sales of $8.9 billion, up 28%, and shares rose about 1.8% in Tuesday trading. Organic sales grew 19%, orders and backlog hit records, and management raised its organic growth guidance. But GAAP earnings per share rose only 7%, to $2.77. Acquisition debt and amortization absorbed most of the extra operating profit.

Key Numbers

Organic sales growth: 19%.
Segment margin: 25.3%, up 30 basis points.
Adjusted EPS: $3.68, versus $3.07.
GAAP EPS: $2.77, versus $2.59.

What It Means
Debt is the main drag. Net interest expense nearly tripled, to $198 million, as borrowings roughly doubled alongside the Boyd Thermal and Ultra PCS purchases.

Amortization is the second drag. Acquired intangible assets are expensed over time, and that charge more than doubled. Adjusted EPS excludes both charges, so it grew far faster than GAAP. Full-year GAAP EPS guidance is roughly flat with 2025, while adjusted guidance implies double-digit growth.

Orders are the real signal. Twelve-month rolling orders hit record dollars in all three segments, and Electrical backlog grew 46%.

What to Watch Next
Watch whether fourth-quarter organic growth lands in the guided 13% to 15% range, down from 19% this quarter. Also track net interest expense, which sets how much operating profit reaches GAAP earnings.

Randy Coon has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Eaton Plc. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.