Dynatrace (DT - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $0.54 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.49 per share. This compares to earnings of $0.44 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.
This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +10.20%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this software intellegence company would post earnings of $0.45 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.48, delivering a surprise of +6.67%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates four times.
Dynatrace, which belongs to the Zacks Computers - IT Services industry, posted revenues of $579.92 million for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 2.08%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $493.85 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates four times over the last four quarters.
The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.
Dynatrace shares have added about 27.2% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.2%.
What's Next for Dynatrace?While Dynatrace has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?
There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.
Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.
Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Dynatrace was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $0.50 on $589.44 million in revenues for the coming quarter and $1.95 on $2.32 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.
Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Computers - IT Services is currently in the bottom 40% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.
Amdocs (DOX - Free Report) , another stock in the same industry, has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026.
This provider of computer systems integration is expected to post quarterly earnings of $1.98 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +8.2%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 0.8% lower over the last 30 days to the current level.
Amdocs' revenues are expected to be $1.19 billion, up 3.8% from the year-ago quarter.
Wall Street analysts expect Targa Resources, Inc. (TRGP - Free Report) to post quarterly earnings of $2.74 per share in its upcoming report, which indicates a year-over-year increase of 24.6%. Revenues are expected to be $5.14 billion, up 23.8% from the year-ago quarter.
The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 0.1% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. This reflects how the analysts covering the stock have collectively reevaluated their initial estimates during this timeframe.
Prior to a company's earnings announcement, it is crucial to consider revisions to earnings estimates. This serves as a significant indicator for predicting potential investor actions regarding the stock. Empirical research has consistently demonstrated a robust correlation between trends in earnings estimate revision and the short-term price performance of a stock.
While investors typically rely on consensus earnings and revenue estimates to gauge how the business may have fared during the quarter, examining analysts' projections for some of the company's key metrics often helps gain a deeper insight.
In light of this perspective, let's dive into the average estimates of certain Targa Resources metrics that are commonly tracked and forecasted by Wall Street analysts.
Analysts expect 'Gathering and Processing - NGL sales per day' to come in at 678.18 thousands of barrels of oil. The estimate compares to the year-ago value of 634.80 thousands of barrels of oil.
The combined assessment of analysts suggests that 'Gathering and Processing - Gross NGL production - Coastal' will likely reach 38.28 thousands of barrels of oil per day. Compared to the present estimate, the company reported 36.90 thousands of barrels of oil per day in the same quarter last year.
The average prediction of analysts places 'Gathering and Processing - Condensate sales per day' at 22.63 thousands of barrels of oil. Compared to the current estimate, the company reported 18.00 thousands of barrels of oil in the same quarter of the previous year.
Analysts predict that the 'Logistics and Marketing - NGL sales' will reach 1,335.06 thousands of barrels of oil per day. Compared to the present estimate, the company reported 1,249.30 thousands of barrels of oil per day in the same quarter last year.
The collective assessment of analysts points to an estimated 'Logistics and Marketing - Export volumes' of 434.46 thousands of barrels of oil per day. The estimate is in contrast to the year-ago figure of 407.40 thousands of barrels of oil per day.
Analysts' assessment points toward 'Logistics and Marketing - Fractionation volumes' reaching 1,177.66 thousands of barrels of oil per day. The estimate is in contrast to the year-ago figure of 1,134.30 thousands of barrels of oil per day.
Analysts forecast 'Gathering and Processing - Total Plant natural gas inlet volumes' to reach . The estimate is in contrast to the year-ago figure of .
The consensus estimate for 'Gathering and Processing - Total Gross NGL production' stands at 1,165.65 thousands of barrels of oil per day. Compared to the current estimate, the company reported 1,095.10 thousands of barrels of oil per day in the same quarter of the previous year.
It is projected by analysts that the 'Gathering and Processing - Average realized prices - Condensate' will reach $72.44 . The estimate is in contrast to the year-ago figure of $67.75 .
According to the collective judgment of analysts, 'Gathering and Processing - Plant natural gas inlet volumes - Badlands' should come in at . The estimate compares to the year-ago value of .
Based on the collective assessment of analysts, 'Gathering and Processing - Plant natural gas inlet volumes - Coastal' should arrive at . Compared to the present estimate, the company reported in the same quarter last year.
The consensus among analysts is that 'Gathering and Processing - Plant natural gas inlet volumes - Permian Midland' will reach . The estimate is in contrast to the year-ago figure of .
View all Key Company Metrics for Targa Resources here>>>
Shares of Targa Resources have demonstrated returns of +2.6% over the past month compared to the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -2.3% change. With a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), TRGP is expected to beat the overall market performance in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>> .
Williams Companies has handed investors a 30% gain over the past year, fueled by AI power demand that is barely getting started. Before deciding the rally already ran its course, consider what the company's pipeline network and behind-the-meter power projects…
Williams Companies (NYSE:WMB | WMB Price Prediction) shares have climbed 30.1% over the past year as investors price in power demand from AI data centers. This morning, the stock rose another 2.7% to $73.09 after third-quarter results. It is up 24.3% year to date and 222.3% over five years. If you watched that run from the sidelines, it makes sense to wonder whether you missed it. The evidence points to further growth drivers ahead.
A Quarter That Kept the Growth Story Intact Williams reported adjusted EPS of $0.54, just ahead of the $0.5386 consensus estimate. Revenue of $3.2 billion beat expectations by 10.1%. Adjusted EBITDA, a measure of operating cash earnings before interest, taxes, and non-cash charges such as depreciation, came in at $2.04 billion, up 6% from a year earlier.
Williams said it is on track to reach the upper half of its 2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance range of $8.3 billion to $8.5 billion. CEO Chad Zamarin confirmed a long-term adjusted EBITDA compound annual growth target of 11% or more through 2030.
Valuation Is Full, but Wall Street Still Sees Room The stock trades at a forward P/E of about 28, which is a premium for a pipeline operator. Investors pay that premium for steady, fee-based revenue from regulated transportation and storage, gathering and processing, and power generation services. The company says its pipelines move about one-third of U.S. natural gas.
Analysts remain supportive. The consensus price target of $85.38 stands more than 16% above the current price. Sentiment is positive. The shares trade about 7.4% below their 52-week high of $78.92 and well above the low of $54.53.
Power Projects Could Keep the Rally Going Behind-the-meter power means generating electricity on site for one large customer, such as a data center, without routing it through the utility grid. Socrates is Williams’ first project of this kind. Zamarin said in the earnings release:
I am especially proud of our team’s exceptional execution to bring Socrates fully online ahead of schedule. As the first of many power projects, Socrates demonstrates our ability to deliver fast, reliable and scalable solutions for customers facing rapidly growing power demand, and we are actively working to commercialize additional power projects, which we expect to announce soon.
The Plato North Power project is on track to enter service by mid-November. Williams also closed its $2.82 billion Momentum Midstream acquisition ahead of schedule, expanding in the Haynesville, which the company calls America’s fastest-growing natural gas basin. The Department of Energy projects data centers could account for up to 12% of U.S. electricity demand by 2028. (All of that load has to be powered by someone, which is why pipeline and infrastructure names keep showing up alongside the chipmakers in our free report on seven stocks powering the AI boom.)
Downside Risks Income Investors Should Weigh Capital expenditures jumped 159.0% year over year in the quarter, and Williams expects 2026 growth capex of $7.3 billion to $7.9 billion. Leverage, measured as debt divided by adjusted EBITDA, shows how many years of cash earnings it would take to repay debt. It rose to 3.80x from 3.73x. Steel tariffs, construction cost inflation, and permitting delays could raise costs or push back project dates, and rising interest rates tend to weigh on income stocks like this one.
The dividend offers a buffer. Williams’ 2026 guidance midpoint for dividend coverage, which compares available cash flow to dividend payments, is 2.47x. The annualized dividend of $2.10 was raised 5% for 2026, extending a 52-year record of consecutive payments.
Verdict: What Income Investors Should Track Next Several factors support the outlook. A full valuation is supported by guidance moving toward the high end, a power business that is just starting to produce revenue, analyst targets above the current price, and a dividend covered more than twice over. Rising leverage and heavy capital spending warrant patience, though those costs fund the very projects driving the growth. Income-focused investors who missed the run can put Williams on their research list and keep an eye on the stock as its power projects come online.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
Earnings are arguably the most important single number on a company's quarterly financial report. Wall Street clearly dives into all of the other metrics and management's input, but the EPS figure helps cut through all the noise.
We know earnings results are vital, but how a company performs compared to bottom line expectations can be even more important when it comes to stock prices, especially in the near-term. This means that investors might want to take advantage of these earnings surprises.
Hunting for 'earnings whispers' or companies poised to beat their quarterly earnings estimates is a somewhat common practice. But that doesn't make it easy. One way that has been proven to work is by using the Zacks Earnings ESP tool.
The Zacks Earnings ESP, ExplainedThe Zacks Earnings ESP is more formally known as the Expected Surprise Prediction, and it aims to grab the inside track on the latest analyst estimate revisions ahead of a company's report. The idea is relatively intuitive as a newer projection might be based on more complete information.
With this in mind, the Expected Surprise Prediction compares the Most Accurate Estimate (being the most recent) against the overall Zacks Consensus Estimate. The percentage difference provides the ESP figure. The system also utilizes our core Zacks Rank to provide a stronger system for identifying stocks that might beat their next quarterly earnings estimate and possibly see the stock price climb.
In fact, when we combined a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) or better and a positive Earnings ESP, stocks produced a positive surprise 70% of the time. Perhaps most importantly, using these parameters has helped produce 28.3% annual returns on average, according to our 10 year backtest.
Stocks with a #3 (Hold) ranking, which is most stocks covered at 60%, are expected to perform in-line with the broader market. But stocks that fall into the #2 (Buy) and #1 (Strong Buy) ranking, or the top 15% and top 5% of stocks, respectively, should outperform the market. Strong Buy stocks should outperform more than any other rank.
Should You Consider Dollar General?Now that we understand what the ESP is and how beneficial it can be, let's dive into a stock that currently fits the bill. Dollar General (DG - Free Report) earns a #2 (Buy) right now and its Most Accurate Estimate sits at $1.52 a share, just 30 days from its upcoming earnings release on December 3, 2026.
DG has an Earnings ESP figure of +8.66%, which, as explained above, is calculated by taking the percentage difference between the $1.52 Most Accurate Estimate and the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.4. Dollar General is one of a large database of stocks with positive ESPs. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.
DG is just one of a large group of Retail and Wholesale stocks with a positive ESP figure. Williams-Sonoma (WSM - Free Report) is another qualifying stock you may want to consider.
Williams-Sonoma, which is readying to report earnings on November 18, 2026, sits at a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) right now. Its Most Accurate Estimate is currently $2.22 a share, and WSM is 15 days out from its next earnings report.
For Williams-Sonoma, the percentage difference between its Most Accurate Estimate and its Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.16 is +2.59%.
DG and WSM's positive ESP figures tell us that both stocks have a good chance at beating analyst expectations in their next earnings report.
Find Stocks to Buy or Sell Before They're ReportedUse the Zacks Earnings ESP Filter to turn up stocks with the highest probability of positively, or negatively, surprising to buy or sell before they're reported for profitable earnings season trading. Check it out here >>
Wall Street analysts forecast that Western Union (WU - Free Report) will report quarterly earnings of $0.35 per share in its upcoming release, pointing to a year-over-year decline of 25.5%. It is anticipated that revenues will amount to $1.02 billion, exhibiting a decrease of 0.8% compared to the year-ago quarter.
The current level reflects a downward revision of 1.8% in the consensus EPS estimate for the quarter over the past 30 days. This demonstrates how the analysts covering the stock have collectively reappraised their initial projections over this period.
Ahead of a company's earnings disclosure, it is crucial to give due consideration to changes in earnings estimates. These revisions serve as a noteworthy factor in predicting potential investor reactions to the stock. Numerous empirical studies consistently demonstrate a strong relationship between trends in earnings estimate revision and the short-term price performance of a stock.
While investors typically use consensus earnings and revenue estimates as indicators of quarterly business performance, exploring analysts' projections for specific key metrics can offer valuable insights.
That said, let's delve into the average estimates of some Western Union metrics that Wall Street analysts commonly model and monitor.
Based on the collective assessment of analysts, 'Revenue- Consumer Services' should arrive at $160.36 million. The estimate indicates a change of +3.7% from the prior-year quarter.
The combined assessment of analysts suggests that 'Revenue- Consumer Money Transfer' will likely reach $865.11 million. The estimate points to a change of -1.5% from the year-ago quarter.
The average prediction of analysts places 'Consumer Money Transfer transactions - Total' at 71.99 million. Compared to the present estimate, the company reported 70.60 million in the same quarter last year.
Analysts forecast 'Consumer Money Transfer - Cross-border principal' to reach 27.74 billion. The estimate is in contrast to the year-ago figure of 27.20 billion.
It is projected by analysts that the 'Segment Operating Income (Loss)- Consumer Services' will reach $14.60 million. Compared to the present estimate, the company reported $34.00 million in the same quarter last year.
According to the collective judgment of analysts, 'Segment Operating Income (Loss)- Consumer Money Transfer' should come in at $149.78 million. The estimate is in contrast to the year-ago figure of $172.20 million.
View all Key Company Metrics for Western Union here>>>
Western Union shares have witnessed a change of +3.1% in the past month, in contrast to the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -2.3% move. With a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), WU is expected closely follow the overall market performance in the near term. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>> .
Zebra Technologies (ZBRA - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $4.95 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $4.9 per share. This compares to earnings of $3.88 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.
This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +1.02%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this producer of printers for bar codes, plastic cards and, radio-frequency identification tags would post earnings of $4.35 per share when it actually produced earnings of $6.35, delivering a surprise of +45.98%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times.
Zebra, which belongs to the Zacks Manufacturing - Thermal Products industry, posted revenues of $1.61 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 3.19%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $1.32 billion. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates four times over the last four quarters.
The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.
Zebra shares have added about 48.7% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.2%.
What's Next for Zebra?While Zebra has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?
There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.
Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.
Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Zebra was favorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to outperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $5.25 on $1.58 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $21.14 on $6.22 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.
Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Manufacturing - Thermal Products is currently in the top 6% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.
One other stock from the broader Zacks Industrial Products sector, ATS (ATS - Free Report) , is yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 4.
This automation services provider is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.22 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -33.3%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 9.7% lower over the last 30 days to the current level.
ATS's revenues are expected to be $485.37 million, down 8.3% from the year-ago quarter.
A downtrend has been apparent in YPF Sociedad Anonima (YPF - Free Report) lately with too much selling pressure. The stock has declined 14.4% over the past four weeks. However, given the fact that it is now in oversold territory and Wall Street analysts are majorly in agreement about the company's ability to report better earnings than they predicted earlier, the stock could be due for a turnaround.
We use Relative Strength Index (RSI), one of the most commonly used technical indicators, for spotting whether a stock is oversold. This is a momentum oscillator that measures the speed and change of price movements.
RSI oscillates between zero and 100. Usually, a stock is considered oversold when its RSI reading falls below 30.
Technically, every stock oscillates between being overbought and oversold irrespective of the quality of their fundamentals. And the beauty of RSI is that it helps you quickly and easily check if a stock's price is reaching a point of reversal.
So, by this measure, if a stock has gotten too far below its fair value just because of unwarranted selling pressure, investors may start looking for entry opportunities in the stock for benefiting from the inevitable rebound.
However, like every investing tool, RSI has its limitations, and should not be used alone for making an investment decision.
Why YPF Could Bounce Back Before LongThe RSI reading of 28.86 for YPF is an indication that the heavy selling could be in the process of exhausting itself, so the stock could bounce back in a quest for reaching the old equilibrium of supply and demand.
The RSI value is not the only factor that indicates a potential turnaround for the stock in the near term. On the fundamental side, there has been strong agreement among the sell-side analysts covering the stock in raising earnings estimates for the current year. Over the last 30 days, the consensus EPS estimate for YPF has increased 11.9%. And an upward trend in earnings estimate revisions usually translates into price appreciation in the near term.
Moreover, YPF currently has a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), which means it is in the top 5% of more than 4,000 stocks that we rank based on trends in earnings estimate revisions and EPS surprises. This is a more conclusive indication of the stock's potential turnaround in the near term. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>> .
For the quarter ended September 2026, Yum China Holdings (YUMC - Free Report) reported revenue of $3.48 billion, up 8.5% over the same period last year. EPS came in at $0.91, compared to $0.76 in the year-ago quarter.
The reported revenue represents a surprise of -1.14% over the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.52 billion. With the consensus EPS estimate being $0.91, the company has not delivered EPS surprise.
While investors closely watch year-over-year changes in headline numbers -- revenue and earnings -- and how they compare to Wall Street expectations to determine their next course of action, some key metrics always provide a better insight into a company's underlying performance.
Since these metrics play a crucial role in driving the top- and bottom-line numbers, comparing them with the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated about them helps investors better project a stock's price performance.
Here is how Yum China performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:
No of Restaurants - Pizza Hut: 4,740 versus 4,685 estimated by three analysts on average.No of Restaurants - KFC: 14,307 compared to the 14,184 average estimate based on three analysts.Same-store sales - Pizza Hut: -3% compared to the 1.7% average estimate based on three analysts.Same-store sales - KFC: -3% compared to the 1% average estimate based on three analysts.Revenues- Franchise fees and income: $32 million versus the three-analyst average estimate of $34.38 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +14.3%.Revenues- Company sales: $3.21 billion compared to the $3.28 billion average estimate based on three analysts. The reported number represents a change of +7.2% year over year.Revenues- Revenues from transactions with franchisees: $183 million versus $160.5 million estimated by three analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +30.7% change.Revenues- Other revenues: $48 million versus $43.01 million estimated by three analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +20% change.Revenue- All Other Segments: $307 million versus the two-analyst average estimate of $254.34 million.Revenues- KFC: $2.6 billion versus $2.61 billion estimated by two analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +8% change.Revenues- KFC- Franchise fees and income: $26 million compared to the $24.51 million average estimate based on two analysts. The reported number represents a change of +18.2% year over year.Revenues- KFC- Revenues from transactions with franchisees: $23 million versus the two-analyst average estimate of $20.68 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +27.8%.View all Key Company Metrics for Yum China here>>>
Shares of Yum China have returned +17% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -2.3% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), indicating that it could outperform the broader market in the near term.
Xylem cut its full-year 2026 adjusted EPS outlook by as much as $0.25 per share on October 27, 2026, citing project delays and cautious customer spending. Levi & Korsinsky is investigating potential securities law claims on behalf of XYL investors who suffered losses.
, /PRNewswire/ -- Xylem Inc. (NYSE: XYL) shares fell today after the water technology company cut its full-year 2026 adjusted EPS outlook to $5.40-$5.45 from $5.55-$5.70. That lowers the top of the range by $0.25 per share. If you hold Xylem shares or sold them at a loss, this reset directly affects your investment. Investors who lost money on XYL are encouraged to submit their loss information for review. You may also contact Joseph E. Levi, Esq. via email at [email protected] or by telephone at (212) 363-7500.
Xylem said project delays and cautious customer spending affected the third quarter. Third-quarter revenue was approximately $2.20 billion. At the midpoint, the new outlook is about $0.20 per share, or roughly 3.6%, below the range the Company had previously set.
Levi & Korsinsky is investigating potential securities law claims on behalf of Xylem shareholders who suffered losses. There is no upfront cost to submit your information.
Shareholders who suffered losses on Xylem stock may request a no-cost review of their XYL losses or call (212) 363-7500.
ABOUT LEVI & KORSINSKY, LLP -- Over the past 20 years, Levi & Korsinsky has secured hundreds of millions of dollars for aggrieved shareholders. The firm has extensive expertise in complex securities litigation and a team of over 70 employees. For seven consecutive years, Levi & Korsinsky has ranked in ISS Securities Class Action Services' Top 50 Report.
Frequently Asked Questions About the XYL Investigation
Q: Who is conducting the XYL investigation?A: Levi & Korsinsky, LLP is investigating potential securities claims on behalf of investors who purchased XYL securities. The firm is nationally recognized, has been ranked in the ISS Top 50 for seven consecutive years, and has recovered hundreds of millions of dollars for aggrieved investors.
Q: Who is eligible to participate in the XYL investigation?A: Investors who purchased XYL stock or securities and suffered financial losses may be eligible. Eligibility is based on purchase date and documented losses -- not on whether you still hold the shares.
Q: What do XYL investors need to do right now?A: Investors may gather brokerage records showing purchase dates, share quantities, and prices paid. Submit your information for a no-cost, no-obligation evaluation of your potential recovery. No immediate action is required to remain eligible to participate in the investigation.
Q: What documents do I need to participate?A: Brokerage statements or trade confirmations showing purchase dates, share quantities, prices paid, and any later sale dates and prices.
Q: What if I already sold my XYL shares -- can I still recover losses?A: Yes. Eligibility is based on when you purchased, not on whether you still hold the shares. Investors who bought XYL and sold at a loss may still participate in the investigation.
Q: What does it cost me to participate?A: There is no upfront cost to submit your information and review whether you may be eligible to recover. If you choose to participate in any resulting action, these matters are generally handled on a contingency basis, with any attorneys' fees and expenses subject to court approval.
Q: Do I need to go to court or give testimony?A: No. Participating in the investigation does not require court appearances or depositions. If legal action is later pursued, the overwhelming majority of affected investors never appear in court either.
Key Takeaways MCK's Q2 EPS is projected to rise 8.4% to $10.69, while revenues are expected to grow 6.8% to $110.11 billion.McKesson's specialty and oncology growth may boost Q2 results, while lower branded drug prices pose risks.MCK's GLP-1 demand and provider additions may aid growth, but portfolio changes pose challenges.
McKesson (MCK - Free Report) is scheduled to report second-quarter fiscal 2027 results after the market closes on Nov. 4, 2026. With a strong first-quarter performance, investors will assess whether prescription volumes, specialty distribution and oncology services can sustain earnings momentum while the company absorbs higher investments and the effects of portfolio changes.
Mckesson shares have gained 13% during the three months ended Sept. 30, 2026, outperforming the industry's 4.8% growth and the S&P 500's 1.6% rise.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Earnings Surprise HistoryMcKesson beat on earnings in each of the trailing four quarters, delivering an average surprise of 4.29%.
Last quarter's reported EPS of $9.93 beat the $9.44 estimate by 5.19%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Consensus Estimates and RevisionsThe Zacks Consensus Estimate for fiscal second-quarter earnings is pegged at $10.69 per share compared with $9.86 a year earlier. The consensus estimate for revenues is pinned at $110.11 billion compared with $106.16 billion in the prior-year quarter. The EPS and revenue estimates indicate a year-over-year improvement of 8.4% and 6.8%, respectively.
The EPS estimate has remained unchanged over the past seven days, indicating a stable near-term earnings outlook rather than a recent upward revision.
Quarterly Drivers and ChallengesMcKesson’s first-quarter performance highlighted the strength of its core businesses. Revenues increased 8% to $105.4 billion, while adjusted EPS rose 20% to $9.93. Higher prescription volumes and continued strength in Oncology & Multispecialty supported results. This trend is likely to have continued in the second quarter.
On its first-quarter earnings call, management had indicated that North American Pharmaceutical benefited from stable utilization, specialty growth and strong generic sourcing. This trend is likely to have continued in the second quarter. The segment’s operating profit increased 19% in the first quarter. However, branded-to-generic conversions and lower branded pharmaceutical pricing following January 2026 wholesale acquisition cost decreases are likely to have weighed on revenues.
Specialty distribution and oncology services are likely to have remained important growth drivers. Oncology & Multispecialty revenues increased 33% in the first quarter, including contributions from Core Ventures. Excluding that acquisition, revenue growth was approximately 24%. Strong sales growth trend should have continued in the soon-to-be-reported quarter. Sales are also likely to have been aided by provider additions, new business wins and growth in existing provider solutions.
McKesson’s Prescription Technology Solutions sales figures should reflect growth opportunities through access and affordability services. Strong demand across GLP-1 medications and other therapeutic categories is likely to have benefited the segment’s top-line performance. However, the segment’s quarterly performance could have been affected by fluctuations in utilization, product-launch timing and program requirements.
What Our Model Unveils for McKessonOur proven model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for MCK this time around. The combination of a positive Earnings ES Pand Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat. However, that is not the case here, as you can see below.
Earnings ESP: Earnings ESP, which represents the difference between the Most Accurate Estimate ($10.54 per share) and the Zacks Consensus Estimate, is -1.47%. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they are reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Zacks Rank: MCK has a Zacks Rank #3 at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Stocks to ConsiderSome stocks worth considering from the broader medical space are Glaukos (GKOS - Free Report) , Becton, Dickinson and Company (BDX - Free Report) and Globus Medical (GMED - Free Report) .
Glaukos, currently sporting a Zacks Rank #1, reported third-quarter 2026 earnings per share of 47 cents, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 491.67%. Revenues of $211 million surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 24.99%.
Glaukos has an estimated earnings growth rate of 268.8% for 2027. GKOS’ earnings surpassed estimates in three of the trailing four quarters and missed once, the average surprise being 138.6%.
Becton, Dickinson and Company, currently carrying a Zacks Rank #2, reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted EPS of $3.23, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 2.87%. Revenues of $4.98 billion surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 1.81%.
Becton, Dickinson and Company has an estimated long-term earnings growth rate of 1.1%. BDX’s earnings surpassed estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 2.94%.
Globus Medical, carrying a Zacks Rank of 2 at present, reported a second-quarter fiscal 2026 adjusted EPS of $1.34, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 19.6%. Revenues of $790 million missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.35%.
Globus Medical has an estimated long-term earnings growth rate of 12.4%. GMED’s earnings surpassed estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, the average surprise being 27.88%.
When deciding whether to buy, sell, or hold a stock, investors often rely on analyst recommendations. Media reports about rating changes by these brokerage-firm-employed (or sell-side) analysts often influence a stock's price, but are they really important?
Before we discuss the reliability of brokerage recommendations and how to use them to your advantage, let's see what these Wall Street heavyweights think about McKesson (MCK - Free Report) .
McKesson currently has an average brokerage recommendation (ABR) of 1.47, on a scale of 1 to 5 (Strong Buy to Strong Sell), calculated based on the actual recommendations (Buy, Hold, Sell, etc.) made by 17 brokerage firms. An ABR of 1.47 approximates between Strong Buy and Buy.
Of the 17 recommendations that derive the current ABR, 13 are Strong Buy, representing 76.5% of all recommendations.
Brokerage Recommendation Trends for MCK
Check price target & stock forecast for McKesson here>>>
The ABR suggests buying McKesson, but making an investment decision solely on the basis of this information might not be a good idea. According to several studies, brokerage recommendations have little to no success guiding investors to choose stocks with the most potential for price appreciation.
Do you wonder why? As a result of the vested interest of brokerage firms in a stock they cover, their analysts tend to rate it with a strong positive bias. According to our research, brokerage firms assign five "Strong Buy" recommendations for every "Strong Sell" recommendation.
This means that the interests of these institutions are not always aligned with those of retail investors, giving little insight into the direction of a stock's future price movement. It would therefore be best to use this information to validate your own analysis or a tool that has proven to be highly effective at predicting stock price movements.
Zacks Rank, our proprietary stock rating tool with an impressive externally audited track record, categorizes stocks into five groups, ranging from Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) to Zacks Rank #5 (Strong Sell), and is an effective indicator of a stock's price performance in the near future. Therefore, using the ABR to validate the Zacks Rank could be an efficient way of making a profitable investment decision.
ABR Should Not Be Confused With Zacks RankIn spite of the fact that Zacks Rank and ABR both appear on a scale from 1 to 5, they are two completely different measures.
Broker recommendations are the sole basis for calculating the ABR, which is typically displayed in decimals (such as 1.28). The Zacks Rank, on the other hand, is a quantitative model designed to harness the power of earnings estimate revisions. It is displayed in whole numbers -- 1 to 5.
Analysts employed by brokerage firms have been and continue to be overly optimistic with their recommendations. Since the ratings issued by these analysts are more favorable than their research would support because of the vested interest of their employers, they mislead investors far more often than they guide.
On the other hand, earnings estimate revisions are at the core of the Zacks Rank. And empirical research shows a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and near-term stock price movements.
Furthermore, the different grades of the Zacks Rank are applied proportionately across all stocks for which brokerage analysts provide earnings estimates for the current year. In other words, at all times, this tool maintains a balance among the five ranks it assigns.
There is also a key difference between the ABR and Zacks Rank when it comes to freshness. When you look at the ABR, it may not be up-to-date. Nonetheless, since brokerage analysts constantly revise their earnings estimates to reflect changing business trends, and their actions get reflected in the Zacks Rank quickly enough, it is always timely in predicting future stock prices.
Is MCK Worth Investing In?Looking at the earnings estimate revisions for McKesson, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the current year has remained unchanged over the past month at $44.71.
Analysts' steady views regarding the company's earnings prospects, as indicated by an unchanged consensus estimate, could be a legitimate reason for the stock to perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
The size of the recent change in the consensus estimate, along with three other factors related to earnings estimates, has resulted in a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for McKesson. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>>
It may therefore be prudent to be a little cautious with the Buy-equivalent ABR for McKesson.
Taking full advantage of the stock market and investing with confidence are common goals for new and old investors, and Zacks Premium offers many different ways to do both.
The popular research service can help you become a smarter, more self-assured investor, giving you access to daily updates of the Zacks Rank and Zacks Industry Rank, the Zacks #1 Rank List, Equity Research reports, and Premium stock screens.
It also includes access to the Zacks Style Scores.
What are the Zacks Style Scores? The Zacks Style Scores is a unique set of guidelines that rates stocks based on three popular investing types, and were developed as complementary indicators for the Zacks Rank. This combination helps investors choose securities with the highest chances of beating the market over the next 30 days.
Based on their value, growth, and momentum characteristics, each stock is assigned a rating of A, B, C, D, or F. The better the score, the better chance the stock will outperform; an A is better than a B, a B is better than a C, and so on.
The Style Scores are broken down into four categories:
Value ScoreFor value investors, it's all about finding good stocks at good prices, and discovering which companies are trading under their true value before the broader market catches on. The Value Style Score utilizes ratios like P/E, PEG, Price/Sales, Price/Cash Flow, and a host of other multiples to help pick out the most attractive and discounted stocks.
Growth ScoreGrowth investors are more concerned with a stock's future prospects, and the overall financial health and strength of a company. Thus, the Growth Style Score analyzes characteristics like projected and historic earnings, sales, and cash flow to find stocks that will see sustainable growth over time.
Momentum ScoreMomentum traders and investors live by the saying "the trend is your friend." This investing style is all about taking advantage of upward or downward trends in a stock's price or earnings outlook. Employing factors like one-week price change and the monthly percentage change in earnings estimates, the Momentum Style Score can indicate favorable times to build a position in high-momentum stocks.
VGM ScoreIf you like to use all three kinds of investing, then the VGM Score is for you. It's a combination of all Style Scores, and is an important indicator to use with the Zacks Rank. The VGM Score rates each stock on their shared weighted styles, narrowing down the companies with the most attractive value, best growth forecast, and most promising momentum.
How Style Scores Work with the Zacks Rank The Zacks Rank, which is a proprietary stock-rating model, employs earnings estimate revisions, or changes to a company's earnings expectations, to make building a winning portfolio easier.
Investors can count on the Zacks Rank's success, with #1 (Strong Buy) stocks producing an unmatched +23.82% average annual return since 1988, more than double the S&P 500's performance. But the model rates a large number of stocks, and there are over 200 companies with a Strong Buy rank, plus another 600 with a #2 (Buy) rank, on any given day.
But it can feel overwhelming to pick the right stocks for you and your investing goals with over 800 top-rated stocks to choose from.
That's where the Style Scores come in.
To have the best chance of big returns, you'll want to always consider stocks with a Zacks Rank #1 or #2 that also have Style Scores of A or B, which will give you the highest probability of success. If you're looking at stocks with a #3 (Hold) rank, it's important they have Scores of A or B as well to ensure as much upside potential as possible.
Since the Scores were created to work together with the Zacks Rank, the direction of a stock's earnings estimate revisions should be a key factor when choosing which stocks to buy.
A stock with a #4 (Sell) or #5 (Strong Sell) rating, for instance, even one with Scores of A and B, will still have a declining earnings forecast, and a greater chance its share price will fall too.
Thus, the more stocks you own with a #1 or #2 Rank and Scores of A or B, the better.
Stock to Watch: Capital One (COF - Free Report) Headquartered in McLean, VA, Capital One Financial Corporation was established in 1994. and primarily focuses on consumer and commercial lending, as well as deposit origination. The company offers a wide range of financial products and services to consumers, small businesses, and commercial clients across the United States through its banking and non-banking subsidiaries.
COF is a #2 (Buy) on the Zacks Rank, with a VGM Score of A.
It also boasts a Value Style Score of A thanks to attractive valuation metrics like a forward P/E ratio of 9.79; value investors should take notice.
Seven analysts revised their earnings estimate upwards in the last 60 days for fiscal 2026. The Zacks Consensus Estimate has increased $1.24 to $21.53 per share. COF boasts an average earnings surprise of +8%.
With a solid Zacks Rank and top-tier Value and VGM Style Scores, COF should be on investors' short list.
Optical stocks are bouncing back sharply, but Coherent faces a pivotal earnings report tomorrow that could either vindicate the rebound or expose how fragile the recovery really is.
Optical networking stocks are bouncing back from a steep slide, and Coherent (NYSE:COHR | COHR Price Prediction) is leading the charge one day before its next earnings report. Coherent stock is at $210.98, up 6% in the morning session. Even after the bounce, Coherent stock is down 37% over the past month.
Fellow transceiver maker Applied Optoelectronics (NASDAQ:AAOI) is joining the rebound. Applied Optoelectronics stock is at $65.68, up 5%. Over the past month, Applied Optoelectronics stock is down 43%.
Lagging the group is Lumentum (NASDAQ:LITE), because a pending acquisition now ties its value to another chipmaker. Lumentum stock is at $689.81, up 0.8%. AI hardware names generally are recovering. The rally comes after a turbulent start to the week, with the midterm elections also drawing attention, and Lumentum is sitting out most of that recovery.
Northland Upgrade Revives the Case for Coherent Northland upgraded Coherent to Outperform on November 2 with a $280 price target. Northland gave Applied Optoelectronics a matching Outperform upgrade. That came with a $120 target, as the firm argued that the Lumentum takeover highlights the value of scarce photonics capability for AI chip suppliers. That framing turns the deal into a scarcity signal for the independent optical suppliers that remain, Coherent included.
Coherent is expected to post Q1 FY2027 results on November 4 after the close, a date the company hasn’t confirmed. In August, Coherent guided to revenue of $2.2 billion to $2.4 billion and adjusted earnings per share (EPS) of $1.85 to $2.05.
That outlook followed a strong Q4 FY2026, when Coherent’s revenue rose 33.7% year over year to $2.05 billion and its adjusted EPS of $1.74 exceeded the $1.62 consensus. On the company’s August 12 call, CEO Jim Anderson said, “We continue to see no signs of attenuation in customer demand.”
Lumentum Now Trades in Marvell’s Shadow The all-stock agreement was announced November 2. Marvell Technology (NASDAQ:MRVL) will exchange 4.5 of its shares for each Lumentum share, a package it valued at $1,132 per share at announcement. The fixed ratio ties Lumentum to Marvell’s share price. That means Lumentum stock now follows Marvell more closely than its own results, which helps explain why LITE shares are barely moving alongside its optical peers. Closing isn’t expected until the first half of 2028, so Lumentum could trade as a proxy for a long stretch.
Lumentum’s underlying business is still accelerating. Management guided Q2 FY2027 revenue of $1.575 billion to $1.625 billion, while systems revenue at the company jumped 228.8% year over year last quarter, a pace far ahead of Coherent’s growth.
How Coherent’s Business Model Stands Apart Coherent runs a vertically integrated stack that starts with compound semiconductor materials and ends with packaged optical modules and subsystems. The company also sells lasers, precision optics and advanced materials to industrial, life sciences and aerospace customers, giving it a revenue stream outside AI data centers. Indium phosphide laser capacity remains Coherent’s main constraint, according to management. “AI runs on compute, but it scales on optical connectivity,” Anderson noted in August.
Applied Optoelectronics designs its own laser chips too, but its business centers on data center transceivers alongside cable TV broadband and telecom products, while Lumentum, by contrast, specializes in lasers, cloud transceiver modules and optical circuit switches, and its roadmap is heading into a larger chip company’s portfolio.
Coherent’s Earnings Report Will Test the Rebound The next test for Coherent is whether its results land inside the guided range and whether management lifts its outlook for the rest of FY2027. Purchase orders extending into calendar 2028 and long-term agreements running through the end of the decade, as disclosed on the August call, give bulls reason for optimism. Weighing against that, the bears flag $3.2 billion of long-term debt, heavy capital spending, tariff exposure and a soft Industrial segment.
Customers wary of buying lasers from a Marvell-owned Lumentum could steer more orders toward Coherent, so traders may watch for any commentary on that shift. A monthly slide this deep shows how fast sentiment around Coherent can swing in either direction. The optical suppliers supporting the AI data-center expansion sit outside the chipmaker spotlight, and we covered seven of them in a free report here. Some investors may want to wait and see while the debate over Coherent’s order book resolves.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
Thomson Reuters (TRI - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $0.81 per share, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.89 per share. This compares to earnings of $0.86 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.
This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of -8.99%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this news and financial information company would post earnings of $0.96 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.99, delivering a surprise of +3.13%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times.
Thomson Reuters, which belongs to the Zacks Business - Services industry, posted revenues of $1.83 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 3.94%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $1.78 billion. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates three times over the last four quarters.
The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.
Thomson Reuters shares have lost about 8.7% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.2%.
What's Next for Thomson Reuters?While Thomson Reuters has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?
There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.
Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.
Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Thomson Reuters was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $1.28 on $2.12 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $4.46 on $8.09 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.
Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Business - Services is currently in the top 37% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.
ZipRecruiter, Inc. (ZIP - Free Report) , another stock in the same industry, has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 9.
This company is expected to post quarterly loss of $0.11 per share in its upcoming report, which represents no change from the year-ago quarter. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.
ZipRecruiter, Inc.'s revenues are expected to be $120.87 million, up 5.1% from the year-ago quarter.
Thomson Reuters (TRI - Free Report) reported $1.83 billion in revenue for the quarter ended September 2026, representing a year-over-year increase of 2.9%. EPS of $0.81 for the same period compares to $0.86 a year ago.
The reported revenue compares to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.91 billion, representing a surprise of -3.94%. The company delivered an EPS surprise of -8.99%, with the consensus EPS estimate being $0.89.
While investors closely watch year-over-year changes in headline numbers -- revenue and earnings -- and how they compare to Wall Street expectations to determine their next course of action, some key metrics always provide a better insight into a company's underlying performance.
Since these metrics play a crucial role in driving the top- and bottom-line numbers, comparing them with the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated about them helps investors better project a stock's price performance.
Here is how Thomson Reuters performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:
Revenues- Legal Professionals: $788 million versus the two-analyst average estimate of $784.81 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +8.2%.Revenues- Tax, Audit & Accounting Professionals: $276 million versus $276.64 million estimated by two analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +10% change.Revenues- Reuters: $232 million compared to the $211.4 million average estimate based on two analysts. The reported number represents a change of +12.1% year over year.Revenues- Eliminations: $-7 million versus the two-analyst average estimate of $-6 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +16.7%.Revenues- Corporates: $544 million versus $523.81 million estimated by two analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +13.8% change.Adjusted EBITDA- Legal Professionals: $368 million versus $368.78 million estimated by two analysts on average.Adjusted EBITDA- Reuters: $56 million versus the two-analyst average estimate of $38.89 million.Adjusted EBITDA- Tax, Audit & Accounting Professionals: $83 million versus $84.66 million estimated by two analysts on average.Adjusted EBITDA- Corporates: $197 million versus $190.7 million estimated by two analysts on average.View all Key Company Metrics for Thomson Reuters here>>>
Shares of Thomson Reuters have returned +25.9% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -2.3% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating that it could perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
For those looking to find strong Finance stocks, it is prudent to search for companies in the group that are outperforming their peers. Is KeyCorp (KEY - Free Report) one of those stocks right now? By taking a look at the stock's year-to-date performance in comparison to its Finance peers, we might be able to answer that question.
KeyCorp is one of 889 individual stocks in the Finance sector. Collectively, these companies sit at #5 in the Zacks Sector Rank. The Zacks Sector Rank considers 16 different sector groups. The average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks within the groups is measured, and the sectors are listed from best to worst.
The Zacks Rank is a successful stock-picking model that emphasizes earnings estimates and estimate revisions. The system highlights a number of different stocks that could be poised to outperform the broader market over the next one to three months. KeyCorp is currently sporting a Zacks Rank of #2 (Buy).
Within the past quarter, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for KEY's full-year earnings has moved 2.6% higher. This means that analyst sentiment is stronger and the stock's earnings outlook is improving.
According to our latest data, KEY has moved about 4.1% on a year-to-date basis. Meanwhile, stocks in the Finance group have gained about 4% on average. This means that KeyCorp is outperforming the sector as a whole this year.
Another Finance stock, which has outperformed the sector so far this year, is Arrow Financial (AROW - Free Report) . The stock has returned 25% year-to-date.
In Arrow Financial's case, the consensus EPS estimate for the current year increased 0.3% over the past three months. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy).
Looking more specifically, KeyCorp belongs to the Banks - Major Regional industry, which includes 9 individual stocks and currently sits at #107 in the Zacks Industry Rank. Stocks in this group have gained about 15% so far this year, so KEY is slightly underperforming its industry this group in terms of year-to-date returns.
On the other hand, Arrow Financial belongs to the Banks - Northeast industry. This 72-stock industry is currently ranked #46. The industry has moved +21.9% year to date.
Investors with an interest in Finance stocks should continue to track KeyCorp and Arrow Financial. These stocks will be looking to continue their solid performance.
Most dividend stocks make you wait three months between payments, but a small group of NYSE companies cut those checks every single month and keep raising the amount. Three of them clear every safety bar worth checking.
Your mortgage, utilities, and insurance bills come every month, but most US dividend stocks pay only once a quarter. These three NYSE-listed companies pay monthly, and each backs those payments with solid coverage, a strong balance sheet, and a long record of raising the dividend. Realty Income (NYSE:O) leads the group. It recently announced its 116th consecutive quarterly dividend increase, which makes it one of the most reliable sources of monthly income on the market.
Realty Income
Realty Income calls itself “The Monthly Dividend Company,” and its numbers support the name. The stock yields 5.68%, based on $3.235 in trailing dividends per share and a recent price of $57.45. That counts as high-yield, though it falls short of ultra-high-yield territory.
Dividend safety: For a REIT, the best test of coverage is adjusted funds from operations (AFFO), the cash a landlord makes from its properties after recurring costs. Realty Income reported third-quarter AFFO of $1.12 per share, up 3.7% YoY, and hiked its full-year AFFO guidance to $4.45 to $4.46 per share. Its annualized dividend of $3.258 works out to about 73.2% of the low end of that range, so a solid layer of cash sits between the payout and any cut. Occupancy is 98.8%, and when leases came up for renewal, new rents averaged 103.5% of the old ones. Free cash flow is strong too, with a free cash flow yield of 7.09% and a price-to-free-cash-flow ratio of 14.
Its financial position supports the payout. Leverage stands at 0.83, Fitch rates the company “A”, and the revolving credit line was recently expanded to $5.5B. Few companies can match this history: this was the company’s 136th dividend increase since its 1994 NYSE listing, and its dividend history shows monthly payments going back to January 1999. Over the past year, the monthly payment rose from $0.2695 to $0.2715.
Bull case: Realty Income is the largest company in net-lease real estate, where tenants cover most property costs, and that size lets it keep expanding. It paid €528M for a 49% stake in 54 properties through a European joint venture, data centers made up 11.7% of its third-quarter new investments, and management reaffirmed its $10B investment target for 2026. The stock also trades below its 200-day moving average of $61.63, inside a 52-week range of $52.90 to $65.93.
Risk: Borrowing is getting more expensive. Interest expense rose to $333.6M from $294.5M. If debt costs keep climbing, they will take a bigger share of rental income and could slow future dividend increases.
Agree Realty
Agree Realty (NYSE:ADC) owns net-lease retail properties, and its tenants are among the strongest in the sector. The stock yields 4.71% at a recent price of $68.64. While it is the lowest yield of the three, the dividend is also growing quickly. Its monthly payment was just raised to $0.271, paid on November 13, 2026. Over a full year, that rate adds up to $3.252 per share.
Dividend safety: Coverage is measured on AFFO here too. Second-quarter AFFO came in at $1.14 per share, up 7.4% YoY, and the dividends paid that quarter used up only about 70.3% of it. The portfolio is 99.8% occupied across 2,825 properties. Investment-grade retailers pay about 73.2% of annualized base rent, and losses from tenant defaults and vacancies were just 0.06%. Renewal rents averaged 105% of prior rents.
Its finances add more protection. Agree has $1.9B of liquidity, and net debt runs at 5.2x recurring EBITDA (3.7x pro forma). It also raised about $686M in forward equity during the first half of the year, so it can fund new properties without leaning harder on debt. Its dividend history shows a clear pattern of increases. The monthly payment climbed from $0.247 in early 2024 through $0.25, $0.253, $0.256, $0.262, and $0.267 before reaching the current level.
Bull case: Agree’s tenants are getting stronger while it keeps buying more properties. It had a record investment quarter of about $502M across 102 properties at a 7.0% weighted-average cap rate, and new leases average 11.2 years. Retirees get a steadily rising monthly check from a tenant list that leans heavily investment-grade. The shares trade below their 200-day moving average of $74.52 and closer to the 52-week low of $64.08 than to the high of $80.58.
Risk: Agree has more exposure to floating interest rates than before. About $497M of commercial paper reprices as short-term rates change, and interest expense climbed to $40.3M from $32.3M YoY.
Main Street Capital
Main Street Capital (NYSE:MAIN | MAIN Price Prediction) is a business development company (BDC). It lends to and invests in smaller private companies, and by law it must pass most of its taxable income to shareholders. Because it makes its income from loans and equity stakes instead of rent, coverage is measured on distributable net investment income (DNII), the earnings available to pay dividends. The stock yields 5.59% on $3.09 in dividends per share, at a recent price of $55.92.
Dividend safety: Main Street pays a regular monthly dividend of $0.265 and adds a quarterly supplemental dividend of $0.30. The latest supplemental was its 20th consecutive quarterly supplemental dividend. Second-quarter DNII before taxes was $1.08 per share, enough to cover that quarter’s regular monthly dividends about 1.38 times. Net asset value hit a record $33.92 per share, annualized return on equity was 18.9%, and loans that stopped paying interest (non-accruals) were just 1.1% of the portfolio at fair value.
Leverage is conservative. Regulatory leverage stands at 0.69x, the asset coverage ratio is 2.44x, and the company has $1.2 billion of cash and unused credit, with no firm debt maturity until $400 million in June 2027. The regular monthly dividend has risen from $0.24 in early 2024 to the current rate, and it was $0.13 back in 2011.
The bull case rests on supplemental dividends that add real extra income. Supplemental payouts over the trailing 12 months totaled $1.20 per share, which management described as “an additional 38% paid to shareholders in excess of regular monthly dividends”. Selling equity stakes is helping fund those payments. Sales from three portfolio companies brought in about $88 million of realized gains, and management said it “anticipate[s] proposing an additional significant supplemental dividend payable in December 2026.” Over five years, the shares have gained 88.57%.
Risk: Earnings may have cooled. On the second-quarter call, management guided third-quarter DNII before taxes to at least $0.97 per share, citing less one-time income and higher borrowing costs after refinancing maturing notes at 6.93%. That level would still cover the regular monthly dividend about 1.22 times, but leaves a thinner margin for supplemental payouts.
Monthly Checks That Pass the Safety Test
Each of these three companies pays monthly, makes well more than it pays out, and keeps debt under control. Realty Income offers the longest record of increases, Agree Realty has the strongest tenant list and the fastest dividend growth, and Main Street Capital adds quarterly supplemental payments on top of its regular monthly dividend. Together, they give retirees income that arrives on the same schedule as their bills (if you want more names in this mold, we rounded up seven of our favorite monthly payers in a free report here).
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
The Aerospace group has plenty of great stocks, but investors should always be looking for companies that are outperforming their peers. Heico Corporation (HEI - Free Report) is a stock that can certainly grab the attention of many investors, but do its recent returns compare favorably to the sector as a whole? By taking a look at the stock's year-to-date performance in comparison to its Aerospace peers, we might be able to answer that question.
Heico Corporation is one of 82 individual stocks in the Aerospace sector. Collectively, these companies sit at #4 in the Zacks Sector Rank. The Zacks Sector Rank considers 16 different sector groups. The average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks within the groups is measured, and the sectors are listed from best to worst.
The Zacks Rank is a proven system that emphasizes earnings estimates and estimate revisions, highlighting a variety of stocks that are displaying the right characteristics to beat the market over the next one to three months. Heico Corporation is currently sporting a Zacks Rank of #2 (Buy).
Over the past three months, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for HEI's full-year earnings has moved 6.8% higher. This signals that analyst sentiment is improving and the stock's earnings outlook is more positive.
Based on the most recent data, HEI has returned 4.3% so far this year. Meanwhile, the Aerospace sector has returned an average of -10.2% on a year-to-date basis. This shows that Heico Corporation is outperforming its peers so far this year.
Another Aerospace stock, which has outperformed the sector so far this year, is Lockheed Martin (LMT - Free Report) . The stock has returned 33% year-to-date.
The consensus estimate for Lockheed Martin's current year EPS has increased 1% over the past three months. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy).
Breaking things down more, Heico Corporation is a member of the Aerospace - Defense Equipment industry, which includes 39 individual companies and currently sits at #83 in the Zacks Industry Rank. On average, stocks in this group have lost 8.2% this year, meaning that HEI is performing better in terms of year-to-date returns.
On the other hand, Lockheed Martin belongs to the Aerospace - Defense industry. This 42-stock industry is currently ranked #104. The industry has moved -11% year to date.
Heico Corporation and Lockheed Martin could continue their solid performance, so investors interested in Aerospace stocks should continue to pay close attention to these stocks.
After reaching an important support level, PPL (PPL - Free Report) could be a good stock pick from a technical perspective. PPL surpassed resistance at the 200-day moving average, suggesting a long-term bullish trend.
The 200-day simple moving average is widely-used by traders and analysts, and helps establish market trends for stocks, commodities, indexes, and other financial instruments over the long term. The indicator moves higher or lower together with longer-term price moves, serving as a support or resistance level.
PPL has rallied 9.7% over the past four weeks, and the company is a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) at the moment. This combination suggests PPL could be on the verge of another move higher.
The bullish case only gets stronger once investors take into account PPL's positive earnings estimate revisions. There have been 1 higher compared to none lower for the current fiscal year, and the consensus estimate has moved up as well.
Investors should think about putting PPL on their watchlist given the ultra-important technical indicator and positive move in earnings estimate revisions.
The Construction group has plenty of great stocks, but investors should always be looking for companies that are outperforming their peers. Emcor Group (EME - Free Report) is a stock that can certainly grab the attention of many investors, but do its recent returns compare favorably to the sector as a whole? Let's take a closer look at the stock's year-to-date performance to find out.
Emcor Group is one of 89 companies in the Construction group. The Construction group currently sits at #16 within the Zacks Sector Rank. The Zacks Sector Rank gauges the strength of our 16 individual sector groups by measuring the average Zacks Rank of the individual stocks within the groups.
The Zacks Rank is a proven model that highlights a variety of stocks with the right characteristics to outperform the market over the next one to three months. The system emphasizes earnings estimate revisions and favors companies with improving earnings outlooks. Emcor Group is currently sporting a Zacks Rank of #2 (Buy).
Over the past three months, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for EME's full-year earnings has moved 7.1% higher. This means that analyst sentiment is stronger and the stock's earnings outlook is improving.
Based on the latest available data, EME has gained about 11.6% so far this year. At the same time, Construction stocks have lost an average of 0.8%. As we can see, Emcor Group is performing better than its sector in the calendar year.
Fluor (FLR - Free Report) is another Construction stock that has outperformed the sector so far this year. Since the beginning of the year, the stock has returned 17%.
The consensus estimate for Fluor's current year EPS has increased 2.3% over the past three months. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy).
Looking more specifically, Emcor Group belongs to the Building Products - Heavy Construction industry, a group that includes 9 individual stocks and currently sits at #163 in the Zacks Industry Rank. On average, stocks in this group have lost 5.9% this year, meaning that EME is performing better in terms of year-to-date returns.
In contrast, Fluor falls under the Engineering - R and D Services industry. Currently, this industry has 22 stocks and is ranked #170. Since the beginning of the year, the industry has moved +1%.
Investors with an interest in Construction stocks should continue to track Emcor Group and Fluor. These stocks will be looking to continue their solid performance.
Have you assessed how the international operations of Agco (AGCO - Free Report) performed in the quarter ended September 2026? For this farm equipment maker, possessing an expansive global footprint, parsing the trends of international revenues could be critical to gauge its financial resilience and growth prospects.
In the current era of a tightly interconnected global economy, the proficiency of a company to penetrate international markets significantly influences its financial health and trajectory of growth. For investors, the key is to grasp how reliant a company is on overseas markets, as this provides insights into the durability of its earnings, its ability to exploit different economic cycles, and its overall growth capabilities.
International market involvement serves as insurance against economic downturns at home and enables engagement with economies that are growing more quickly. Still, this move toward diversification is not without its challenges, as it involves navigating through the fluctuations of currencies, geopolitical threats, and the distinctive nature of various markets.
Upon examining AGCO's recent quarterly performance, we noticed several interesting patterns in the revenue generated from its international segments, which are commonly analyzed and observed by Wall Street experts.
The company's total revenue for the quarter stood at $2.26 billion, declining 8.6% year over year. Now, let's delve into AGCO's international revenue breakdown to gain insights into the significance of its operations beyond home turf.
Trends in AGCO's Revenue from International MarketsAsia/Pacific/Africa generated $178.8 million in revenues for the company in the last quarter, constituting 7.9% of the total. This represented a surprise of +5.66% compared to the $169.23 million projected by Wall Street analysts. Comparatively, in the previous quarter, Asia/Pacific/Africa accounted for $134.5 million (5.2%), and in the year-ago quarter, it contributed $157.1 million (6.3%) to the total revenue.
Europe/Middle East accounted for 57.7% of the company's total revenue during the quarter, translating to $1.31 billion. Revenues from this region represented a surprise of -7.36%, with Wall Street analysts collectively expecting $1.41 billion. When compared to the preceding quarter and the same quarter in the previous year, Europe/Middle East contributed $1.73 billion (66.4%) and $1.61 billion (65.2%) to the total revenue, respectively.
International Market Revenue ProjectionsThe current fiscal quarter's total revenue for Agco, as projected by Wall Street analysts, is expected to reach $2.84 billion, reflecting a decline of 2.8% from the same quarter last year. The breakdown of this revenue by foreign region is as follows: Asia/Pacific/Africa is anticipated to contribute 5.9% or $166.76 million, and Europe/Middle East 70.9% or $2.01 billion.
For the full year, the company is projected to achieve a total revenue of $10.1 billion, which signifies a rise of 0.2% from the last year. The share of this revenue from various regions is expected to be: Asia/Pacific/Africa at 5.9% ($595.36 million), and Europe/Middle East at 66.8% ($6.75 billion).
The Bottom LineAgco's reliance on international markets for revenues offers both opportunities and risks. Hence, keeping an eye on its international revenue trends could significantly help forecast the company's prospects.
In an environment where global interconnections and geopolitical skirmishes are intensifying, Wall Street analysts keep a keen eye on these trends, particularly for firms with overseas operations, to adjust their earnings predictions. Moreover, a range of other aspects, including how a company fares in its home country, significantly affects these projections.
We at Zacks strongly focus on the dynamic earnings forecast of companies, given that empirical studies have demonstrated its potent impact on the immediate price movement of stocks. Invariably, there's a positive relationship -- upward earnings predictions often result in an increase in stock prices.
Our proprietary stock rating tool, the Zacks Rank, with its externally validated exceptional track record, harnesses the power of earnings estimate revisions to serve as a dependable measure for anticipating the short-term price trends of stocks.
Agco, bearing a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), is expected to mirror the broader market's movements in the near term. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>> .
A Look at Agco's Recent Stock Price PerformanceOver the past month, the stock has lost 2.4% versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's 2.3% decrease. The Zacks Industrial Products sector, of which Agco is a part, has declined 5.4% over the same period. The company's shares have increased 12.4% over the past three months compared to the S&P 500's 1% increase. Over the same period, the sector has declined 5.2%
LANSING, Mich.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Neogen® Corporation (NASDAQ: NEOG) announced today that the Company will participate in the 2026 UBS Global Healthcare Conference in Palm Beach Gardens, FL on Tuesday, November 10. About Neogen Neogen Corporation is committed to fueling a brighter future for global food security through the advancement of human and animal well-being. Harnessing the power of science and technology, Neogen has developed comprehensive solutions spanning the Food Safety, Livestock,.
BONITA SPRINGS, Fla.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Herc Holdings Inc. (NYSE: HRI), one of North America's leading equipment rental suppliers operating through Herc Rentals Inc. (“Herc Holdings,” “Herc Rentals” or the “Company”), today announced that Luis Machado has joined the company as senior vice president, chief legal officer and secretary. In this role, Machado will lead all aspects of Herc Holdings' legal function, including contractual- and transaction-related legal activities and regulatory and lit.
Akamai's AI and cybersecurity growth offers long-term promise, but Delivery weakness, rising costs and margin pressures raise concerns ahead of Q3 earnings.
Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have no stock, option or similar derivative position in any of the companies mentioned, and no plans to initiate any such positions within the next 72 hours. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.
Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
Wall Street analysts expect Akamai Technologies (AKAM - Free Report) to post quarterly earnings of $1.67 per share in its upcoming report, which indicates a year-over-year decline of 10.2%. Revenues are expected to be $1.12 billion, up 6.1% from the year-ago quarter.
The current level reflects a downward revision of 0.5% in the consensus EPS estimate for the quarter over the past 30 days. This demonstrates how the analysts covering the stock have collectively reappraised their initial projections over this period.
Prior to a company's earnings announcement, it is crucial to consider revisions to earnings estimates. This serves as a significant indicator for predicting potential investor actions regarding the stock. Empirical research has consistently demonstrated a robust correlation between trends in earnings estimate revision and the short-term price performance of a stock.
While investors typically rely on consensus earnings and revenue estimates to gauge how the business may have fared during the quarter, examining analysts' projections for some of the company's key metrics often helps gain a deeper insight.
In light of this perspective, let's dive into the average estimates of certain Akamai Technologies metrics that are commonly tracked and forecasted by Wall Street analysts.
The combined assessment of analysts suggests that 'Revenue- Security' will likely reach $615.91 million. The estimate suggests a change of +8.4% year over year.
Analysts forecast 'Revenue- Cloud Infrastructure Services' to reach $116.79 million. The estimate suggests a change of -35% year over year.
Analysts predict that the 'Revenue- Delivery and other cloud applications' will reach $385.00 million. The estimate indicates a year-over-year change of +25.6%.
The consensus estimate for 'Revenue- International' stands at $551.80 million. The estimate indicates a change of +5.2% from the prior-year quarter.
The average prediction of analysts places 'Revenue- United States' at $566.07 million. The estimate points to a change of +6.8% from the year-ago quarter.
View all Key Company Metrics for Akamai Technologies here>>>
Over the past month, Akamai Technologies shares have recorded returns of -19.7% versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -2.3% change. Based on its Zacks Rank #4 (Sell), AKAM will likely underperform the overall market in the upcoming period. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>> .
Cinemark Holdings (CNK - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $1.04 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.97 per share. This compares to earnings of $0.4 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.
This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +7.22%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this movie theater owner would post earnings of $1.02 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.19, delivering a surprise of +16.67%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates two times.
Cinemark, which belongs to the Zacks Film and Television Production and Distribution industry, posted revenues of $1.06 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 2.36%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $857.5 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates four times over the last four quarters.
The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.
Cinemark shares have added about 66.7% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.2%.
What's Next for Cinemark?While Cinemark has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?
There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.
Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.
Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Cinemark was favorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to outperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $0.57 on $913.75 million in revenues for the coming quarter and $2.68 on $3.68 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.
Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Film and Television Production and Distribution is currently in the top 24% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.
Another stock from the same industry, News Corp. (NWS - Free Report) , has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 4.
This publishing company whose flagship is The Wall Street Journal is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.27 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +22.7%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.
News Corp.'s revenues are expected to be $2.26 billion, up 5.6% from the year-ago quarter.
Key Takeaways Ameren's grid modernization projects and infrastructure investments are expected to support Q3 earnings.Rising electricity demand from AI-driven data centers and strong rate-based growth may boost performance.Higher tree-trimming and maintenance costs could pressure profitability despite expected sales growth.
Ameren Corporation (AEE - Free Report) is scheduled to release third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 5, after market close. The company delivered an earnings surprise of 4.6% in the last reported quarter.
Let’s discuss the factors that are likely to be reflected in the upcoming quarterly results.
Factors Likely to Have Impacted AEE’s Q3 PerformanceAmeren's ongoing grid modernization efforts are expected to support its long-term performance. In September 2026, the company energized a new substation in Scott County, MO, replacing equipment that had been in service for more than 60 years. The project improves grid reliability, reduces the likelihood and duration of power outages, and expands capacity for more than 1,000 homes, farms and businesses.
In September 2026, Ameren Missouri announced that its smart switch technology had restored electricity to more than 500,000 customers following major storms since 2021, including more than 150,000 restorations in both 2025 and 2026. The company has installed more than 2,150 smart switches, which automatically detect grid disruptions, isolate damaged sections and reroute power to restore service quickly. These initiatives are likely to have boosted the bottom line in the quarter to be reported.
Ameren's continued investments in regulated electric and natural gas infrastructure might have aided third-quarter earnings. Management highlighted that these investments were already contributing positively to earnings across its business segments.
Increasing electricity demand from data centers, driven by Artificial Intelligence workloads, is expected to have provided additional support to the company’s quarterly earnings. Strong rate-based growth and solid revenue expectations should have enhanced the overall performance.
Rising operations and maintenance expenses might have affected Ameren's profitability in the third quarter. During the first half of 2026, the company incurred higher costs primarily due to increased reliability-focused tree trimming and energy center maintenance. Management indicated that these activities would continue during the remainder of the year to improve grid reliability and strengthen service quality.
AEE’s Q3 ExpectationsThe Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings is pegged at $2.29 per share, implying 5.5% growth year over year.
The consensus estimate for revenues is pinned at $2.88 billion, implying 6.8% growth year over year.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Ameren’s total electric sales is pinned at 19,660 gigawatt-hours (in millions), implying 3.4% growth from the year-ago quarter’s registered figure.
What Our Quantitative Model PredictsOur proven model does not predict an earnings beat for Ameren this time around. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat, which is not the case here, as you can see below.
Stocks to ConsiderInvestors may consider the following players from the same industry, as these have the right combination of elements to post an earnings beat this reporting cycle.
Duke Energy (DUK - Free Report) is likely to come up with an earnings beat when it reports third-quarter results on Nov. 5. It has an Earnings ESP of +1.07% and a Zacks Rank of 3 at present.
DUK’s long-term (three to five years) earnings growth rate is 6.38%. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings is pinned at $1.87 per share, which implies a year-over-year increase of 3.3%.
Evergy (EVRG - Free Report) is likely to come up with an earnings beat when it reports third-quarter results on Nov. 5. It has an Earnings ESP of +2.90% and a Zacks Rank of 2 at present.
EVRG’s long-term earnings growth rate is 9.07%. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings is pinned at $2.30 per share, which implies a year-over-year increase of 13.3%.
The Southern Company (SO - Free Report) is likely to come up with an earnings beat when it reports third-quarter results on Nov. 5. It has an Earnings ESP of +0.84% and a Zacks Rank of 3 at present.
SO’s long-term earnings growth rate is 8.28%. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings is pinned at $1.71 per share, which implies a year-over-year increase of 6.9%.
Investors in NRG Energy, Inc. (NRG - Free Report) need to pay close attention to the stock based on moves in the options market lately. That is because the Dec. 18, 2026 $45.00 Call had some of the highest implied volatility of all equity options today.
What is Implied Volatility?Implied volatility shows how much movement the market is expecting in the future. Options with high levels of implied volatility suggest that investors in the underlying stocks are expecting a big move in one direction or the other. It could also mean there is an event coming up soon that may cause a big rally or a huge sell-off. However, implied volatility is only one piece of the puzzle when putting together an options trading strategy.
What do the Analysts Think?Clearly, options traders are pricing in a big move for NRG Energy shares, but what is the fundamental picture for the company? Currently, NRG Energy is a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) in the Utility - Electric Power industry that ranks in the Top 41% of our Zacks Industry Rank. Over the last 60 days, our Zacks Consensus Estimate for the current quarter has moved from $1.69 per share to $1.94 in that period.
Given the way analysts feel about NRG Energy right now, this huge implied volatility could mean there’s a trade developing. Oftentimes, options traders look for options with high levels of implied volatility to sell premium. This is a strategy many seasoned traders use because it captures decay. At expiration, the hope for these traders is that the underlying stock does not move as much as originally expected.
SUGAR LAND, Texas--(BUSINESS WIRE)--CVR Energy, Inc. (the “Company” or “CVR Energy”) (NYSE: CVI) today announced the commencement of an underwritten public offering of $750 million of shares of its common stock (the “Offering”). The Company is offering $500 million of shares of its common stock and IEP Energy Holding LLC (the “Selling Stockholder”), an indirect subsidiary of Icahn Enterprises L.P., the Company's controlling stockholder, is offering $250 million of shares of the Company's common.
CVR Energy (CVI - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $4 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.09 per share. This compares to earnings of $0.4 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.
This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +29.45%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this diversified holding company would post earnings of $0.18 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.34, delivering a surprise of +88.89%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times.
CVR, which belongs to the Zacks Oil and Gas - Refining and Marketing industry, posted revenues of $3.28 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 50.60%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $1.94 billion. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates four times over the last four quarters.
The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.
CVR shares have added about 119.8% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.2%.
What's Next for CVR?While CVR has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?
There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.
Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.
Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for CVR was favorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to outperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $2.03 on $2.01 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $4.21 on $8.9 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.
Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Oil and Gas - Refining and Marketing is currently in the top 5% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.
Another stock from the same industry, Delek US Holdings (DK - Free Report) , has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 6.
This refinery operator is expected to post quarterly earnings of $7.59 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +399.3%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 43.6% higher over the last 30 days to the current level.
Delek US Holdings' revenues are expected to be $3.88 billion, up 34.4% from the year-ago quarter.
, /PRNewswire/ -- West Virginia American Water is pleased to announce a $700,000 infrastructure investment project on McKell Avenue in Glen Jean.
"Investing in our infrastructure is an investment in the communities we serve," said Scott Wyman, President of West Virginia American Water. "This $700,000 project on McKell Avenue will replace aging infrastructure and strengthen our system so we can continue providing clean, reliable water to our customers in Glen Jean for years to come."
The project will replace 3,740 feet of aging pipe with 6-inch PVC main and 2-inch PVC main. Crews will be working on McKell Avenue, from Main Street to Collins Hill Road, and also includes work on Pearl Street and Holcomb Street. Work began the week of October 12 and is scheduled to be completed by the end of April 2027. Final street restoration will be completed in spring 2027. Work will occur Monday through Friday between 7:30 a.m. and 5:00 p.m., and traffic restrictions will be in place for the duration of the project.
This infrastructure upgrade project is part of West Virginia American Water's plan to invest more than $129 million in ongoing infrastructure upgrades across the state in 2026, supporting the economic health of communities across the company's service area. Economic impact studies show that for every $1 million invested in water infrastructure, upwards of 10 jobs are generated throughout local economies.
Over the past decade, West Virginia American Water has invested over $805 million in infrastructure projects and capital upgrades to address aging infrastructure across the Mountain State, including more than 168 miles of new water main. To learn more about these ongoing investments, visit the company's interactive upgrade map.
During construction, customers may experience temporary service interruptions, discolored water, and/or lower than normal water pressure. Crews will work as quickly as possible to shorten the length of these temporary inconveniences. To report water related emergencies such as leaks, main breaks or other service disruptions, customers can submit a service request on the company's website.
About American Water
American Water (NYSE: AWK) is the largest regulated water and wastewater utility company in the United States. With a history dating back to 1886, and celebrating 140 years in 2026, We Keep Life Flowing® by providing safe, clean, reliable and affordable drinking water and wastewater services to approximately 14 million people with regulated operations in 14 states and on 19 military installations. American Water's approximately 7,000 talented professionals leverage their significant expertise and the company's national size and scale to achieve excellent outcomes for the benefit of customers, employees, investors and other stakeholders.
For more information, visit amwater.com and join American Water on LinkedIn, Facebook, X and Instagram.
About West Virginia American Water
West Virginia American Water, a subsidiary of American Water, is the largest regulated water utility in the state with approximately 315 dedicated employees working to provide safe, clean, reliable and affordable water and wastewater services to approximately 610,000 people.
LOS ANGELES, Nov. 03, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- The Portnoy Law Firm notifies investors in AppLovin Corporation (NASDAQ: APP) that a securities class action lawsuit has been filed on behalf of shareholders who purchased or otherwise acquired AppLovin common stock between January 13, 2025 and August 6, 2026, inclusive (the 'Class Period'). Find out if you qualify to recover your per-share losses by choosing to join the class action and submit your trade details. Investors who suffered financial losses have until November 16, 2026 to seek appointment as lead plaintiff. Shareholders should contact Lesley Portnoy via e-mail ([email protected] or call (310) 692-8883) or visit http://portnoylaw.com/applovin-corporation to learn more information and discuss their legal rights.
Please visit our website for more information on how to participate in this class action.
The class action complaints contend that Defendants issued materially misleading and deceptive statements and omitted vital details regarding the company’s operational and financial health during the Class Period. In particular, the lawsuits assert that Defendants concealed that AppLovin’s expansion in mobile gaming relied on deceptive methods that leadership recognized were unsustainable over the long term. Furthermore, the filings allege that the company utilized a backdoor installation mechanism to covertly load unintended applications onto user devices, which artificially inflated AppLovin’s reported revenue. Consequently, the complaint claims that Defendants’ public assertions concerning the firm’s performance, underlying business practices, and future prospects were fundamentally false, misleading, and devoid of a reasonable foundation throughout the relevant timeframe.
WHY PORTNOY LAW FIRM
The Portnoy Law Firm represents investors in complex securities class action litigation and shareholder rights matters across the nation. Founded by Lesley Portnoy, the firm's attorneys have recovered billions of dollars for aggrieved institutional and retail investors. The firm leverages extensive legal expertise and sophisticated financial forensic capabilities to hold public corporations accountable for corporate wrongdoing and misrepresentation.
Lead Plaintiff Deadline: Investors who suffered losses on AppLovin Corporation stock during the Class Period have until November 16, 2026 to seek appointment as lead plaintiff.
Frequently Asked Questions About the AppLovin Lawsuit
Q: What is the AppLovin lead plaintiff deadline?
A: The deadline to apply for lead plaintiff appointment is November 16, 2026. This deadline applies strictly to investors seeking to serve as lead plaintiff representing the class. Class members who do not apply may still participate in any eventual financial recovery as absent class members without taking any action at this time.
Q: How much did AppLovin stock drop and on what dates?
A: Following the publication of a Bank of America Securities analyst note on July 13, 2026, reporting slower-than-expected e-commerce ad growth and a muted rollout for AppLovin Ads, AppLovin's stock price fell $64.13 per share, or 12.65%, to close at $442.85 per share on July 13, 2026. Subsequently, on August 5, 2026, when AppLovin reported Q2 financial results below consensus estimates, announced that its pace of model improvement was lighter than normal, and revealed that its generative AI video tool remained a work in progress, the stock price plummeted an additional $82.13 per share, or 19.66%, to close at $335.67 per share on August 6, 2026.
Q: What specific misstatements does the AppLovin lawsuit allege?
A: The lawsuit claims that the company and its executives misled investors by making overly optimistic and false statements about their technology. Specifically, they claimed their artificial intelligence models were constantly and rapidly improving, when in reality those enhancements were happening at a much slower pace. Furthermore, executives assured investors that a new generative AI video tool for advertisers was on track for a quick release, while the feature was actually facing major development delays. Because of these issues, the complaint alleges that the company heavily exaggerated the real-world benefits and reliability of its AI-driven business growth.
Q: What do AppLovin investors need to do right now?
A: Investors who purchased APP common stock during the Class Period (January 13, 2025 through August 6, 2026) should gather their trade confirmation slips or brokerage transaction logs showing purchase dates, number of shares, and prices paid. You may submit your trade details to Portnoy Law Firm here for a free, no-obligation evaluation of your potential loss recovery. No immediate legal action is required to remain an eligible absent class member.
Q: What is a lead plaintiff and why does it matter?
A: A lead plaintiff is a court-appointed class member who acts on behalf of all other class members in directing the litigation. The lead plaintiff is typically the investor or group of investors that makes a motion with the largest financial interest in the relief sought. While serving as lead plaintiff does not increase an investor's individual financial recovery compared to other class members, it gives the investor direct authority to select lead counsel and oversee the prosecution of the lawsuit.
Q: Does the lead plaintiff receive any type of compensation?
A: Yes, in many cases, Courts award the lead plaintiff an additional amount of money to compensate the lead plaintiff for their participation in the case.
Q: Does it cost anything to participate in this case as a lead plaintiff?
A: A lead plaintiff does not pay any fees or expenses out of pocket. Our firm works on a contingency basis, and will collect any fees or expenses directly from a future recovery.
Q: What if I already sold my AppLovin shares -- can I still recover losses?
A: Yes. Eligibility to participate in a securities class action recovery depends on whether you purchased or acquired APP common stock during the Class Period (January 13, 2025 to August 6, 2026) and suffered an economic loss. Investors who sold their shares prior to or after the public disclosures may still be eligible to recover damages based on the artificial inflation present in the stock at the time of purchase.
Q: How long will the AppLovin lawsuit take to resolve?
A: Securities class action lawsuits typically take between two and four years from initial filing to full resolution. The exact timeline depends on court scheduling, motion practice (such as motions to dismiss), pre-trial discovery, and potential settlement negotiations or trial proceedings.
Q: Can I choose a different law firm to represent me?
A: Yes. Investors have the absolute right to retain any legal counsel of their choice. When multiple class action complaints are filed, the court will consolidate the actions and appoint a lead plaintiff and lead counsel. You may choose to be represented by Portnoy Law Firm, retain separate counsel, or remain an absent class member represented by court-appointed lead counsel.
Faruqi & Faruqi, LLP Securities Litigation Partner James (Josh) Wilson Encourages Investors Who Suffered Losses In AppLovin To Contact Him Directly To Discuss Their Options
If you purchased or acquired securities in AppLovin between February 12, 2026 and August 5, 2026 and would like to discuss your legal rights, call Faruqi & Faruqi partner Josh Wilson directly at 877-247-4292 or 212-983-9330 (Ext. 1310).
[You may also click here for additional information]
New York, New York--(Newsfile Corp. - November 3, 2026) - Faruqi & Faruqi, LLP, a leading national securities law firm, is investigating potential claims against AppLovin Corporation ("AppLovin" or the "Company") (NASDAQ: APP) and reminds investors of the November 16, 2026 deadline to seek the role of lead plaintiff in a federal securities class action that has been filed against the Company.
Faruqi & Faruqi is a leading national securities law firm with offices in New York, Pennsylvania, California and Georgia. The firm has recovered hundreds of millions of dollars for investors since its founding in 1995. See www.faruqilaw.com.
As detailed below, the complaint alleges that the Company and its executives violated federal securities laws by making false and/or misleading statements and/or failing to disclose that: (1) the generative AI video creative feature for the Company's AppLovin Ads platform was subject to significant development delays, making its release on the Company's timeline unlikely; (2) Defendants overstated the constancy with which AppLovin was improving its AI models; (3) for these reasons, among others, AppLovin had significantly overstated the benefits and reliability of the purportedly "virtuous cycle" and "compounding" value proposition that its AI models provided to customers and to the Company; and (4) as a result, Defendants' public statements were materially false and misleading at all relevant times.
The truth began to emerge on July 13, 2026, when a Bank of America Securities analyst published a note reporting softer-than-expected e-commerce ad growth for the month of June, raising concerns over the rollout of AppLovin Ads to all advertisers. Bank of America Securities' review of publicly available e-commerce data showed "AppLovin's eCommerce footprint expanded at a slower pace in June", and the analyst concluded that the AppLovin Ads [general availability ("GA")] rollout enjoyed only a "muted . . . start." Accordingly, based on a "slower initial GA ramp", Bank of America Securities lowered its expectations of AppLovin's annual revenue.
Following publication of the note, AppLovin's stock price fell $64.13 per share, or 12.65%, to close at $442.85 per share on July 13, 2026.
Then, on August 5, 2026, AppLovin issued a press release announcing its financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, and held a conference call to discuss the same. Among other items, AppLovin reported revenue of $1.92 billion, below consensus estimates of $1.94 billion. Defendants attributed their quarterly performance to their "pace of meaningful model improvement", which was "lighter than normal during the quarter." Defendants also revealed that their generative AI video tool was "still [a] work in progress."
On this news, AppLovin's stock price fell $82.13 per share, or 19.66%, to close at $335.67 per share on August 6, 2026.
The court-appointed lead plaintiff is the investor with the largest financial interest in the relief sought by the class who is adequate and typical of class members who directs and oversees the litigation on behalf of the putative class. Any member of the putative class may move the Court to serve as lead plaintiff through counsel of their choice, or may choose to do nothing and remain an absent class member. Your ability to share in any recovery is not affected by the decision to serve as a lead plaintiff or not.
Faruqi & Faruqi, LLP also encourages anyone with information regarding AppLovin's conduct to contact the firm, including whistleblowers, former employees, shareholders and others.
To learn more about the AppLovin class action, go to www.faruqilaw.com/APP or call Faruqi & Faruqi partner Josh Wilson directly at 877-247-4292 or 212-983-9330 (Ext. 1310).
Follow us for updates on LinkedIn, on X, or on Facebook.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) for Investors Regarding the AppLovin Securities Class Action Lawsuit:
What is the AppLovin securities fraud lawsuit about?
The lawsuit alleges AppLovin misled investors about its AI technology, including development delays, the pace of AI model improvements, and the benefits and reliability of its AI-driven advertising platform.
Who may be eligible to participate in the lawsuit?
Investors who purchased or acquired AppLovin Corporation (NASDAQ: APP) securities between February 12, 2026 and August 5, 2026 may be eligible if they suffered losses.
What is a lead plaintiff, and how can I seek appointment?
A lead plaintiff represents the proposed class during the litigation. Eligible investors must file a motion with the court by November 16, 2026. Investors may participate without serving as lead plaintiff.
Why should investors contact Faruqi & Faruqi, LLP?
Faruqi & Faruqi, LLP has represented investors in securities litigation for decades and has recovered hundreds of millions of dollars for shareholders. Investors who purchased AppLovin securities during the Class Period may contact the firm to discuss their legal rights, potential claims, and the lead plaintiff process at no cost or obligation.
Attorney Advertising. The law firm responsible for this advertisement is Faruqi & Faruqi, LLP (www.faruqilaw.com). Prior results do not guarantee or predict a similar outcome with respect to any future matter. We welcome the opportunity to discuss your particular case. All communications will be treated in a confidential manner.
To view the source version of this press release, please visit https://www.newsfilecorp.com/release/322128
Source: Faruqi & Faruqi LLP
Ready to Announce with Confidence?
Send us a message and a member of our TMX Newsfile team will contact you to discuss your needs.
NEW YORK, Nov. 03, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- SueWallSt alerts investors in AppLovin Corporation (NASDAQ: APP) that a securities class action has been filed on behalf of shareholders who purchased securities between February 12, 2026 and August 5, 2026. Find out if you may qualify to recover losses. You may also contact Joseph E. Levi, Esq. at [email protected] or (888) SueWallSt.
On August 6, 2026, APP shares fell $82.13, or 19.66%, to close at $335.67, roughly $171.31 per share below the July high. To be considered for lead plaintiff, investors must file by November 16, 2026.
Two Trading Sessions That Repriced APP
On July 13, 2026 Bank of America Securities issued a note reporting softer-than-expected e-commerce ad growth for June, observing that "AppLovin's eCommerce footprint expanded at a slower pace in June" and that weekly data suggested "a muted GA start" after AppLovin Ads opened to all e-commerce advertisers on June 22, 2026. Then on August 5, 2026, the Company reported second quarter revenue of $1.92 billion against consensus estimates of $1.94 billion, in which management stated that the pace of meaningful model improvement was "lighter than normal during the quarter" and that the generative AI video creative tool was "still [a] work in progress." The lawsuit contends those disclosures corrected earlier statements that improvements to the Company's AI models were constant and showed no reason to slow down.
The Market Reaction by the Numbers
July 13, 2026: decline of $64.13 per share, or 12.65%, to a close of $442.85August 6, 2026: decline of $82.13 per share, or 19.66%, to a close of $335.67Second quarter 2026 revenue of $1.92 billion against a $1.94 billion consensus estimatePrice target reductions reported on August 6, 2026 included RBC Capital Markets from $700 to $575, Piper Sandler from $665 to $385 with a downgrade to neutral, Wells Fargo from $575 to $357 with a downgrade to equal weight, and Needham from $700 to $500Cumulative decline from the July 12, 2026 high of approximately $171.31 per share, or roughly 34% "The market's reaction to these two disclosures, and the speed of the Wall Street reassessment that followed, reflects how far the reported slowdown in model improvement sat from what shareholders had been told," said Joseph E. Levi, Esq. "The complaint alleges investors purchased APP shares at prices that did not account for those risks."
Submit your information here or call (888) SueWallSt.
WHY SUEWALLST: SueWallSt is powered by Levi & Korsinsky LLP. Levi & Korsinsky LLP has established itself as a nationally-recognized securities litigation firm that has secured hundreds of millions of dollars for aggrieved shareholders and built a track record of winning high-stakes cases. The firm has extensive expertise representing investors in complex securities litigation and a team of over 70 employees to serve our clients. For seven years in a row, Levi & Korsinsky has ranked in ISS Securities Class Action Services' Top 50 Report as one of the top securities litigation firms in the United States.
Frequently Asked Questions About the APP Lawsuit
Q: Who are the defendants named in the APP lawsuit? A: The complaint names AppLovin Corporation and individual defendants including senior executives who signed SEC filings, made public statements, or certified financial disclosures under Sarbanes-Oxley.
Q: How much did APP stock drop? A: Shares fell approximately 19.66%, a decline of $82.13 per share, after the Company disclosed second quarter 2026 revenue of $1.92 billion against a $1.94 billion consensus estimate, that its pace of meaningful AI model improvement was "lighter than normal" for the quarter, and that its generative AI video creative tool remained a work in progress. Investors who purchased shares during the Class Period at artificially inflated prices and suffered losses may be eligible to seek compensation.
Q: What court was the APP class action filed in? A: The case was filed in the United States District Court for the Northern District of California, governed by the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995.
Q: What do APP investors need to do right now? A: Investors may gather brokerage records showing purchase dates, share quantities, and prices paid. Submit your information for a no-cost, no-obligation evaluation of your potential recovery. No immediate action is required to remain eligible as an absent class member.
Q: What is a lead plaintiff and why does it matter? A: A lead plaintiff is the investor appointed by the court to represent the entire class. Lead plaintiffs are typically investors with the largest documented losses. Being appointed does not increase individual recovery but gives direct oversight of how the case is run.
Q: What if I already sold my APP shares -- can I still recover losses? A: Yes. Eligibility is based on when you purchased, not whether you still hold the shares. Investors who bought during the Class Period and sold at a loss may still be eligible to participate.
Q: Do I need to go to court or give testimony? A: No. The overwhelming majority of class members never appear in court or give depositions. If there is a settlement or recovery, eligible class members generally submit a claim form to seek their portion.
Q: What does it cost me to participate? A: There is no upfront cost to submit your information and review whether you may be eligible to recover. Should you choose to participate in the securities class action, they are generally handled on a contingency basis, with any attorneys' fees and expenses subject to court approval.
CONTACT:
Levi & Korsinsky, LLP
Joseph E. Levi, Esq.
33 Whitehall Street, 27th Floor
New York, NY 10004 [email protected]
Tel: (888) SueWallSt
Fax: (212) 363-7171
Attorney Advertising. Prior results do not guarantee similar outcomes.
Faruqi & Faruqi, LLP Securities Litigation Partner James (Josh) Wilson Encourages Investors Who Suffered Losses In Triller To Contact Him Directly To Discuss Their Options If you purchased or acquired securities in Triller between October 16, 2024 and December 29, 2025 and would like to discuss your legal rights, call Faruqi & Faruqi partner Josh Wilson directly at 877-247-4292 or 212-983-9330 (Ext. 1310). [You may also click here for additional information] New York, New York--(Newsfile Corp. - November 3, 2026) - Faruqi & Faruqi, LLP, a leading national securities law firm, is investigating potential claims against Triller Group Inc. ("Triller" or the "Company") (OTC Pink: ILLR) and reminds investors of the December 14, 2026 deadline to seek the role of lead plaintiff in a federal securities class action that has been filed against the Company.
Key Takeaways NYT's Q3 revenues are projected to rise 8.9% to $763.5 million, with EPS expected to grow 10.2% to 65 cents.Digital bundles, pricing increases and subscriber engagement may fuel NYT's 9-11% subscription revenue growth.NYT expects mid-to-high-teens digital ad growth, but rising costs and print declines may weigh on results. The New York Times Company (NYT - Free Report) is set to announce its third-quarter 2026 earnings results on Nov. 4, before the market opens. Key focus areas include subscription growth and trends in advertising revenues.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for third-quarter revenues is pegged at $763.5 million, indicating an 8.9% rise from the prior-year period.
This diversified media conglomerate is also expected to have seen improvement in the bottom line. Although the consensus estimate for earnings per share has fallen by a penny to 65 cents over the past 30 days, it still suggests a 10.2% increase from the year-ago period.
The New York Times Company has a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 9.5%, on average. In the last reported quarter, the company surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate for EPS by 3%.
Factors Likely to Have Shaped NYT’s Q3 OutcomeThe New York Times Company's third-quarter performance is likely to have benefited from continued growth in its digital subscription business, supported by strong demand for its journalism and lifestyle products. The company's strategy of offering news, sports, games, cooking and shopping advice through its digital bundle is likely to have helped attract new subscribers and deepen engagement among existing users. Continued product enhancements, including improved app experiences, interactive features and expanded content offerings, may have strengthened subscriber retention. The transition of subscribers from promotional offers to higher-priced plans, alongside pricing increases for existing subscribers, is expected to have supported average revenue per user and subscription revenues. On its last earnings call, management projected a 9-11% year-over-year increase in total subscription revenues for the third quarter.
Beyond subscriptions, NYT's advertising business is likely to have benefited from healthy marketer demand and strong audience engagement across its digital platforms. The company's diversified content portfolio, particularly its news, games and sports offerings, continues to attract advertisers seeking access to engaged audiences. Its differentiated advertising products and ability to deliver effective campaigns may have encouraged repeat spending from marketers. These factors, supported by the company's growing digital advertising inventory, are likely to have contributed to advertising revenues during the quarter. For the third quarter, NYT guided a high-single- to low-double-digit increase in total advertising revenues.
The company's continued investments in video journalism and digital product innovation may also have supported third-quarter performance. NYT has been expanding its video offerings through reporter-led video, visual investigations, short-form clips and longer-form shows to reach broader audiences and strengthen engagement. The introduction of dedicated video features within its flagship app is likely to have encouraged users to spend more time across its platforms. The Athletic's expanded sports coverage and interactive experiences may have helped sustain audience interest during the football season. These initiatives, alongside continued engagement with NYT's lifestyle products, could have strengthened its digital ecosystem and supported subscriber acquisition and retention. NYT had earlier projected mid-to-high-teens growth in digital advertising for the quarter under review.
However, rising operating expenses and pressure on traditional media revenues may have weighed on NYT's third-quarter performance. Higher marketing and promotional spending, alongside costs associated with expanding advertising operations, may have added further pressure on profitability. Declining print subscription and advertising revenues could have partly offset digital growth.
What the Zacks Model Predicts for NYTAs investors prepare for The New York Times Company’s third-quarter results, the question looms regarding an earnings beat or miss. Our proven model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for The New York Times Company this time. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat. However, that’s not the case here.
The New York Times Company has a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) and an Earnings ESP of -1.54%. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Stocks With the Favorable CombinationHere are three companies you may want to consider, as our model shows that these have the right combination of elements to post an earnings beat this season:
Microchip Technology Incorporated (MCHP - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +3.31% and currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 at present. Microchip is set to report second-quarter fiscal 2027 results on Nov. 5. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Microchip’s second-quarter earnings is pegged at 94 cents per share, up by a penny over the past 30 days. The consensus mark for earnings indicates a year-over-year increase of 168.6%.
Qnity Electronics, Inc. (Q - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +0.85% and a Zacks Rank #3 at present. Qnity Electronics is slated to report third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 4.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Qnity Electronics’ third-quarter 2026 earnings is pegged at $1.18 per share, unchanged over the past 30 days. The consensus mark for earnings implies a year-over-year rise of 16.8%.
QuinStreet, Inc. (QNST - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +2.56% and a Zacks Rank #3 at present. QuinStreet is slated to report first-quarter fiscal 2027 results on Nov. 4.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for QuinStreet’s first-quarter fiscal 2027 earnings is pegged at 39 cents per share, unchanged over the past 30 days. The consensus mark for earnings suggests a year-over-year increase of 77.3.% from the year-ago quarter’s reported figure.
It doesn't matter your age or experience: taking full advantage of the stock market and investing with confidence are common goals for all investors. Luckily, Zacks Premium offers several different ways to do both.
The research service features daily updates of the Zacks Rank and Zacks Industry Rank, full access to the Zacks #1 Rank List, Equity Research reports, and Premium stock screens, all of which will help you become a smarter, more confident investor.
Zacks Premium also includes the Zacks Style Scores.
What are the Zacks Style Scores? Developed alongside the Zacks Rank, the Zacks Style Scores are a group of complementary indicators that help investors pick stocks with the best chances of beating the market over the next 30 days.
Each stock is given an alphabetic rating of A, B, C, D or F based on their value, growth, and momentum qualities. With this system, an A is better than a B, a B is better than a C, and so on, meaning the better the score, the better chance the stock will outperform.
The Style Scores are broken down into four categories:
Value ScoreFinding good stocks at good prices, and discovering which companies are trading under their true value, are what value investors like to focus on. So, the Value Style Score takes into account ratios like P/E, PEG, Price/Sales, Price/Cash Flow, and a host of other multiples to highlight the most attractive and discounted stocks.
Growth ScoreGrowth investors are more concerned with a stock's future prospects, and the overall financial health and strength of a company. Thus, the Growth Style Score analyzes characteristics like projected and historic earnings, sales, and cash flow to find stocks that will see sustainable growth over time.
Momentum ScoreMomentum trading is all about taking advantage of upward or downward trends in a stock's price or earnings outlook, and these investors live by the saying "the trend is your friend." The Momentum Style Score can pinpoint good times to build a position in a stock, using factors like one-week price change and the monthly percentage change in earnings estimates.
VGM ScoreIf you like to use all three kinds of investing, then the VGM Score is for you. It's a combination of all Style Scores, and is an important indicator to use with the Zacks Rank. The VGM Score rates each stock on their shared weighted styles, narrowing down the companies with the most attractive value, best growth forecast, and most promising momentum.
How Style Scores Work with the Zacks Rank A proprietary stock-rating model, the Zacks Rank utilizes the power of earnings estimate revisions, or changes to a company's earnings outlook, to help investors create a successful portfolio.
#1 (Strong Buy) stocks have produced an unmatched +23.82% average annual return since 1988, which is more than double the S&P 500's performance over the same time frame. However, the Zacks Rank examines a ton of stocks, and there can be more than 200 companies with a Strong Buy rank, and another 600 with a #2 (Buy) rank, on any given day.
This totals more than 800 top-rated stocks, and it can be overwhelming to try and pick the best stocks for you and your portfolio.
That's where the Style Scores come in.
To have the best chance of big returns, you'll want to always consider stocks with a Zacks Rank #1 or #2 that also have Style Scores of A or B, which will give you the highest probability of success. If you're looking at stocks with a #3 (Hold) rank, it's important they have Scores of A or B as well to ensure as much upside potential as possible.
The direction of a stock's earnings estimate revisions should always be a key factor when choosing which stocks to buy, since the Scores were created to work together with the Zacks Rank.
A stock with a #4 (Sell) or #5 (Strong Sell) rating, for instance, even one with Scores of A and B, will still have a declining earnings forecast, and a greater chance its share price will fall too.
Thus, the more stocks you own with a #1 or #2 Rank and Scores of A or B, the better.
Stock to Watch: Silgan Holdings (SLGN - Free Report) Silgan Holdings is a leading supplier of rigid packaging for consumer goods products. It is the largest metal-container supplier for food products in North America. Silgan operates 120 manufacturing facilities in North and South America, Europe and Asia.
SLGN is a #3 (Hold) on the Zacks Rank, with a VGM Score of B.
It also boasts a Value Style Score of A thanks to attractive valuation metrics like a forward P/E ratio of 11.01; value investors should take notice.
Five analysts revised their earnings estimate upwards in the last 60 days for fiscal 2026. The Zacks Consensus Estimate has increased $0.05 to $3.87 per share. SLGN boasts an average earnings surprise of +3.6%.
With a solid Zacks Rank and top-tier Value and VGM Style Scores, SLGN should be on investors' short list.
For new and old investors, taking full advantage of the stock market and investing with confidence are common goals. Zacks Premium provides lots of different ways to do both.
The popular research service can help you become a smarter, more self-assured investor, giving you access to daily updates of the Zacks Rank and Zacks Industry Rank, the Zacks #1 Rank List, Equity Research reports, and Premium stock screens.
Zacks Premium also includes the Zacks Style Scores.
What are the Zacks Style Scores? The Zacks Style Scores, developed alongside the Zacks Rank, are complementary indicators that rate stocks based on three widely-followed investing methodologies; they also help investors pick stocks with the best chances of beating the market over the next 30 days.
Each stock is assigned a rating of A, B, C, D, or F based on their value, growth, and momentum characteristics. Just like in school, an A is better than a B, a B is better than a C, and so on -- that means the better the score, the better chance the stock will outperform.
The Style Scores are broken down into four categories:
Value ScoreFinding good stocks at good prices, and discovering which companies are trading under their true value, are what value investors like to focus on. So, the Value Style Score takes into account ratios like P/E, PEG, Price/Sales, Price/Cash Flow, and a host of other multiples to highlight the most attractive and discounted stocks.
Growth ScoreGrowth investors, on the other hand, are more concerned with a company's financial strength and health, and its future outlook. The Growth Style Score examines things like projected and historic earnings, sales, and cash flow to find stocks that will experience sustainable growth over time.
Momentum ScoreMomentum investors, who live by the saying "the trend is your friend," are most interested in taking advantage of upward or downward trends in a stock's price or earnings outlook. Utilizing one-week price change and the monthly percentage change in earnings estimates, among other factors, the Momentum Style Score can help determine favorable times to buy high-momentum stocks.
VGM ScoreIf you like to use all three kinds of investing, then the VGM Score is for you. It's a combination of all Style Scores, and is an important indicator to use with the Zacks Rank. The VGM Score rates each stock on their shared weighted styles, narrowing down the companies with the most attractive value, best growth forecast, and most promising momentum.
How Style Scores Work with the Zacks Rank The Zacks Rank, which is a proprietary stock-rating model, employs earnings estimate revisions, or changes to a company's earnings expectations, to make building a winning portfolio easier.
#1 (Strong Buy) stocks have produced an unmatched +23.82% average annual return since 1988, which is more than double the S&P 500's performance over the same time frame. However, the Zacks Rank examines a ton of stocks, and there can be more than 200 companies with a Strong Buy rank, and another 600 with a #2 (Buy) rank, on any given day.
But it can feel overwhelming to pick the right stocks for you and your investing goals with over 800 top-rated stocks to choose from.
That's where the Style Scores come in.
You want to make sure you're buying stocks with the highest likelihood of success, and to do that, you'll need to pick stocks with a Zacks Rank #1 or #2 that also have Style Scores of A or B. If you like a stock that only has a #3 (Hold) rank, it should also have Scores of A or B to guarantee as much upside potential as possible.
The direction of a stock's earnings estimate revisions should always be a key factor when choosing which stocks to buy, since the Scores were created to work together with the Zacks Rank.
Here's an example: a stock with a #4 (Sell) or #5 (Strong Sell) rating, even one with Style Scores of A and B, still has a downward-trending earnings outlook, and a bigger chance its share price will decrease too.
Thus, the more stocks you own with a #1 or #2 Rank and Scores of A or B, the better.
Stock to Watch: Commvault Systems (CVLT - Free Report) Commvault Systems, Inc. is a leading provider of cyber resilience and data protection software solutions. The company helps organizations protect, secure, manage and recover critical data, applications and identity systems from cyberattacks, ransomware, system failures and other disruptions. Headquartered in Tinton Falls, NJ, Commvault was founded in 1996.
CVLT is a #2 (Buy) on the Zacks Rank, with a VGM Score of B.
Additionally, the company could be a top pick for growth investors. CVLT has a Growth Style Score of B, forecasting year-over-year earnings growth of 28.5% for the current fiscal year.
For fiscal 2027, six analysts revised their earnings estimate upwards in the last 60 days, and the Zacks Consensus Estimate has increased $0.15 to $5.59 per share. CVLT boasts an average earnings surprise of +16.9%.
With a solid Zacks Rank and top-tier Growth and VGM Style Scores, CVLT should be on investors' short list.
CAMBRIDGE, Mass.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (Nasdaq: ALNY), the leading RNAi therapeutics company, today announced that it will present new clinical and real-world data at the American Heart Association (AHA) Scientific Sessions 2026, taking place November 6-9 in Chicago, Illinois, and the International Symposium on Amyloidosis (ISA) 2026, taking place November 15-18 in Montevideo, Uruguay. The presentations add to the growing body of evidence demonstrating strength in RNAi.
MINNEAPOLIS--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Ameriprise Financial, Inc. (NYSE: AMP) today announced that Walter S. Berman, executive vice president and chief financial officer, is scheduled to speak about the company's business and strategy at the 2026 BMO Financials Conference on Tuesday, November 10, 2026 at approximately 11:00 am ET. A live webcast of the fireside chat will be available at the event website at https://app.webinar.net/LWXnqkXodjA or via the Ameriprise Financial Investor Relations website at.
Five dividend stocks hit their ex-dividend deadlines this week, and missing the cutoff by even one day means the payment goes to someone else. Yields stretch from 2.6% to 9.1%, but not every payout is as safe as it looks.
Five income securities on our screen go ex-dividend in the next 72 hours, and the first deadline lands on November 5, 2026. All five pay later this month. Yields run from 2.6% to 9.1%, but the window to buy is down to a day or two for each name.
How the deadline works: To get the upcoming dividend, you have to own the shares before the ex-dividend date. If you buy on or after the ex-date, the payment goes to the seller. The pay date is when the cash shows up.
Old National Bancorp Series A Preferred (ONBPP): 7% Yield, One Day Left Old National Bancorp Series A Preferred (NASDAQ:ONBPP) depository shares pay $0.4375 per quarter, or $1.75 a year. At the $25 close, that’s a 7% yield. Directors declared the payment on August 12, 2026. The shares go ex-dividend on November 5, so the last day to buy is Wednesday, November 4. Investors can expect the cash on November 20.
Preferred dividends get paid before common dividends, so the useful check is how much room the common payout leaves. Old National reported third-quarter adjusted EPS of $0.66 against a common dividend of $0.145, along with a record efficiency ratio of 44.9%. The $0.4375 payment has been the same in every record since May 2022. The high yield comes alongside a rising price: the shares are up 5.71% year to date. Like any fixed-payout preferred, though, the price moves with interest rates.
Banner Corporation (BANR): Rising Payout, Deadline Wednesday Banner Corporation (NASDAQ:BANR) pays $0.52 per quarter, or $2.08 a year. At the $71.52 close, the yield is 2.9%. Shares trade without the dividend starting November 5, so the last day to buy is Wednesday, November 4. Payment is due November 13. The quarterly dividend rose from $0.48 in 2025 to $0.50, then to $0.52.
Third-quarter adjusted EPS of $1.51 missed the $1.57 estimate, but the dividend uses only about 34% of it. Net income fell 10.8% to $47.7 million, mostly because of $5.2 million in Pacific Financial merger costs. A 4.14% net interest margin, core deposits at 90% of the total, and nonperforming assets at 0.35% point to a solid balance sheet. The yield is modest because the stock has rallied 16.8% this year.
Alliance Resource Partners (ARLP): 9.1% Yield Before Friday’s Ex-Date Alliance Resource Partners (NASDAQ:ARLP) pays $0.60 per unit each quarter, or $2.40 a year. At $26.38, that’s a 9.1% yield. The ex-date is November 6, so the last day to buy is Thursday, November 5. Payment is due November 13. The units are up 22.07% year to date, so the yield reflects the payout size.
For a master limited partnership (MLP), the key test is whether distributable cash flow covers the payout. Third-quarter distribution coverage was 1.76x, up from 1.39x in the second quarter. Free cash flow rose 36.84% to $198.6 million. GAAP earnings of $1.08 per unit got a lift from a $16.5 million gain on digital assets and a $6.3 million acquisition gain, so the cash coverage figure is the better guide.
One risk worth noting: Alliance paid $0.70 per quarter as recently as the first half of 2025 before cutting the payout. Its coal sales price per ton fell 8.3% from a year ago, and total liabilities rose 56.34% after the AllDale acquisition financing. A trim like that is exactly the kind of signal we flagged in a free guide to the seven warning signs a big yield is about to be cut.
Sirius XM (SIRI): Cash Covers the Dividend Easily Sirius XM (NASDAQ:SIRI | SIRI Price Prediction) pays $0.27 per quarter, or $1.08 a year. At $30.10, the yield is 3.6%. Shares trade without the dividend starting November 6, so the last day to buy is Thursday, November 5. Payment is due November 23.
Third-quarter EPS of $0.78 narrowly missed the $0.79 estimate, and the dividend takes about 35% of it. Cash coverage is even stronger. The company paid $91 million in dividends against $293 million of free cash flow, about 31%. Management also raised its 2026 free cash flow guidance to about $1.40 billion and plans to speed up buybacks in 2027. The trade-off is a smaller yield: the stock has gained 55.37% this year, which pulled the yield down from the levels in our earlier look at Sirius as a protected-moat income stock.
FS Bancorp (FSBW): 55 Straight Payouts, Thinner Cushion FS Bancorp (NASDAQ:FSBW) approved its 55th straight quarterly dividend, $0.29 per share, or $1.16 a year. At $44.17, the yield is 2.6%. Shares trade without the dividend starting November 6, so the last day to buy is Thursday, November 5. Payment is due November 20.
FS Bancorp has the lightest coverage of the five. Third-quarter EPS of $0.63 fell well short of the $1.11 estimate after $2.5 million in merger costs tied to the Pacific West Bancorp deal, and revenue dropped 25%. Even so, the dividend uses about 46% of earnings, the net interest margin is 4.36%, and nonperforming assets are 0.68%. The rest of the integration costs will hit the fourth quarter, so it’s worth watching the next earnings report.
Clock Runs Out This Week Buying a stock to collect one payment rarely works as a strategy, because share prices usually drop by about the dividend amount once the stock trades without the dividend. Each of these five needs to stand on its own coverage, balance sheet, and price. Timing still matters for anyone who already wants to own one: arrive a day late, and you miss the payment.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
PLANO, Texas--(BUSINESS WIRE)---- $TYL #TylerTech--Tyler Technologies signed an agreement with the West Virginia Department of Education for Tyler's Enterprise ERP Financial and HR Management software.
Super Micro Computer Inc. (NASDAQ:SMCI) shares are moving higher Tuesday, following SambaNova's announcement of a strategic collaboration with the server maker to build and sell AI inference systems combining SambaNova's SN50 chips with Nvidia Corp. (NASDAQ:NVDA) GPUs. Investors also may be positioning ahead of Super Micro's earnings report, due after the close.
AI server stocks are staging a comeback, but Super Micro faces an earnings report that must answer hard questions about shrinking margins, export control legal trouble, and whether a record order backlog can actually translate into profit.
AI server stocks are bouncing back from a steep one-month decline. That gives Super Micro Computer (NASDAQ:SMCI | SMCI Price Prediction) some relief as its earnings report and a new partnership arrive together. Super Micro stock is at $31.73, up 4% from the prior close of $30.44. A 27% drop over the past month still hangs over the stock, so the gain only reverses part of that decline.
Results for Q1 FY2027, the September quarter, are due from Super Micro on November 3, though the company hasn’t confirmed the timing. Hewlett Packard Enterprise (NYSE:HPE) is climbing faster, even though its own report is further out. Dell Technologies (NYSE:DELL) is outpacing Super Micro as well. Chip leader NVIDIA (NASDAQ:NVDA) is higher along with the group.
SambaNova Deal Hands Super Micro a New Inference Pitch
Super Micro announced a strategic collaboration with SambaNova on November 3. The two companies plan to build inference racks that pair SambaNova SN50 chips with NVIDIA graphics processing units (GPUs). SambaNova said the partners initially plan to use 10,000 SN50 chips, which it calls reconfigurable dataflow units. That tie-up gives Super Micro another inference product to sell just as its earnings report arrives.
Preliminary figures from Super Micro Computer put September-quarter revenue at $18.5 billion to $19.5 billion, above its prior guidance range of $14.5 billion to $15.5 billion. Margins look lower. On August 11, Super Micro Computer guided its gross margin for the quarter to 10.4% to 10.8%, below the 17.6% adjusted gross margin it reported for the prior quarter.
Founder and CEO Charles Liang spoke with analysts on August 11. He told them on the call, “We will very carefully control our balance between revenue and profitability.” Memory costs and cash conversion matter too, since Super Micro’s operating cash flow was negative $6.8 billion for FY2026.
HPE and Dell Outrun Super Micro
HPE stock is at $54.08, up 6%. That gain beats Super Micro’s and cuts a 22% one-month decline for HPE. Dell stock is at $410.58, up 5%, which also tops the Super Micro advance. Over the past month, Dell stock has lost 27%.
Inventory at Dell reached $21.3 billion at July 31, up from $7.2 billion a year earlier. Satori Fund’s Dan Niles argues that this increase shows chip supply is “a lot closer” to demand than companies think. Because Dell doesn’t report until later in November, Super Micro is the next read on AI server demand.
Super Micro’s Pure-Play Model Sets It Apart From Diversified Rivals
Super Micro designs servers from modular building blocks. It also sells complete AI data center packages, including liquid cooling, through its Data Center Building Block Solutions (DCBBS) line, and that focus ties the company closely to AI rack deployments and NVIDIA platform cycles. The company’s portfolio also includes storage, edge systems and software, but its management expects AI-related solutions to drive most revenue going forward.
HPE spreads its business across networking, storage and hybrid cloud services as well as servers, while Dell pairs its AI servers with traditional servers, storage and PCs. Those traditional enterprise products typically carry better margins than massive AI server deployments . Both rivals can lean on those other lines when AI hardware margins tighten, while Super Micro depends more heavily on AI systems.
What Super Micro’s Earnings Report Has to Prove
The next test is confirming the revenue jump. Super Micro must also show how memory costs and lower margins flow through to earnings. NVIDIA told data center partners to sell at least 51% of their cloud services to non-Chinese companies. Export controls hit closer to home for Super Micro: several senior employees were charged earlier this year with smuggling NVIDIA AI servers to China. The company has said its board is conducting an independent review of certain transactions tied to export-control issues.
The preliminary revenue range, a record backlog and more than $60 billion in new orders during FY2026 give bulls plenty to cite. The guided margin squeeze, heavy working-capital needs and legal questions tied to China keep the bear case alive for Super Micro. Broader market forces add noise, as chip and AI hardware stocks recover from recent turbulence while the earnings report from Advanced Micro Devices (NASDAQ:AMD) remains in focus alongside midterm elections. Investors may want to follow how the debate over Super Micro’s margins settles before drawing any firm conclusions.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
Paul Pelosi bought Intel shares and options worth up to $1.5 million in late July, then Intel suffered its worst single-session collapse in half a century. Now retail investors who copy congressional trades are tallying the damage.
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
Nancy Pelosi’s household bought Intel (NASDAQ:INTC | INTC Price Prediction) on July 24, 2026. Barely three months later, the stock sits 34.86% below where it traded that day, after a single-session collapse reported as Intel’s worst since 1974.
For retail investors who copy Washington’s stock trades, the timing hurts, and the same day, Bloomberg’s ETF IQ scheduled a deep look at the fund built to clone those trades.
A Seven-Figure Intel Purchase Hits a Historic Crash A House periodic transaction report reveals the purchases. The disclosure lawmakers must file when they or family members trade securities shows Pelosi’s husband, Paul Pelosi, bought shares of Intel valued at $500,001 to $1,000,000, plus Intel options valued at $250,001 to $500,000. Both trades are dated July 24, and the filing was submitted August 21, 2026. Combined, that’s a position worth up to $1.5 million.
Intel closed at $92.32 on the purchase date. On October 30, it plunged roughly 30% in one session after warning that the PC slump would drag into next year, its worst single-day drop since 1974. The stock closed that day at $65.76 and fell another 8.55% Monday to $60.14.
Strong Numbers Couldn’t Save Intel From Its Own Outlook The crash followed a quarter that looked solid on paper. Intel’s third-quarter revenue rose 20.9% to $16.51 billion, and adjusted EPS of $0.52 beat the $0.40 estimate. Data Center and AI revenue jumped 78%.
The PC business told a different story. Client Computing revenue fell 5%, and fourth-quarter guidance called for revenue of $15.0 billion to $16.0 billion and adjusted EPS of $0.25. Chief Executive Lip-Bu Tan acknowledged “near-term headwinds across the PC industry” while claiming CPU demand “remains robust.”
Investors sided with the headwinds. Intel is down 49.98% over the past month, though it remains up 62.98% year to date thanks to a huge run earlier in 2026.
Fine Print That Changes the Pelosi Scorecard The holding is listed under the spouse’s name, and the amounts are disclosed only as ranges, so the exact dollar loss is unknown. Their strike prices and expiration dates weren’t disclosed. The options were call options (contracts that profit if a stock rises), and those terms determine whether they’re underwater or close to worthless.
The same filing also shows a larger purchase of Bloom Energy (NYSE:BE). The household bought Bloom stock and options valued at $1,000,001 to $5,000,000 each on July 24, then added more on July 28. That trade is working: Bloom is up 6.39% since July 24, riding AI data center power demand that lifted third-quarter revenue 138.1%.
Copycat Investors Get Their Moment on National TV The Subversive Congressional Democrats Trading ETF (CBOE:NANC) mirrors trades disclosed by Democratic lawmakers and their families under the STOCK Act. Bloomberg’s ETF IQ scheduled a drill-down into NANC for Monday’s noon ET broadcast, according to a post from host Eric Balchunas.
NANC’s exposure to Intel’s crash was small. As of June 30, the fund held 9,814 Intel shares, just 0.49% of its $282.2 million in net assets. Its largest holdings were chip leaders NVIDIA (NASDAQ:NVDA) at 7.94% and Applied Materials (NASDAQ:AMAT) at 6.47%. Bloom didn’t appear in that snapshot.
Up 2% since July 24, the fund has returned 9.43% year to date. Since February 7, 2023, it has gained 98.72%.
The Intel episode reveals the core weakness of copying Congress: the lag, as lawmakers can report trades weeks after making them, and this one showed up nearly a month later. Followers buy on the disclosure date, after the original buyer has locked in a price, and diversification across 105 positions is what protected NANC holders here.
What to Watch Next Future House filings will show whether the Pelosi household sold Intel, held through the crash, or let the calls expire. NANC’s next portfolio report will reveal whether the fund added Intel or Bloom after the August disclosure. Intel’s fourth-quarter results will be telling. Measured against that $0.25 EPS guide, they will show whether October 30 marked the bottom of the PC slump or an early stage of it.
Data Sources Eric Balchunas post on X: Bloomberg ETF IQ scheduled a NANC section for its November 2 noon ET broadcast. Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
Bloom Energy Corporation (NYSE:BE) shares are trading higher Tuesday after the company announced it signed a memorandum of understanding with California Resources Corporation (NYSE:CRC) and its carbon management business, Carbon TerraVault, to jointly evaluate and target the potential development of 1 gigawatt or more of solid-oxide fuel cell power generation paired with carbon capture and storage in California.
A Wall Street upgrade and a surprise California carbon-capture deal pulled Bloom Energy out of a brutal month-long slide, but the real question is whether surging customer deposits signal a genuine inflection or a cash trap waiting to spring.
A Wall Street upgrade and a new carbon-capture partnership in California are pulling Bloom Energy (NYSE:BE) out of a sharp autumn decline. Bloom Energy stock is at $217.21, up 11% as trading gets underway. That rebound follows a rough stretch, since the stock was down 27% over the past month through the November 2 close.
Barclays (NYSE:BCS | BCS Price Prediction) upgraded Bloom Energy on November 3, arguing that demand at the fuel cell maker is inflecting faster than expected. On November 2, Bloom Energy signed a non-binding memorandum of understanding (MOU) with California Resources (NYSE:CRC) and its Carbon TerraVault unit.
Barclays Sees Bloom Energy Demand Turning Faster Than Expected Analyst Christine Cho of Barclays moved Bloom Energy to Overweight from Equal Weight while cutting her price target to $289 from $316. Her argument centers on the balance sheet, where Christine Cho noted that customer deposits jumped to $661 million in the third quarter from $78 million at the end of 2025. Christine Cho also highlighted long-term supply commitments through 2029 of $5.8 billion, up from $16.4 million in the second quarter.
Christine Cho called the jump “potentially one of the clearest indications yet” of accelerating customer commitments at Bloom Energy. She attached a caveat, though: funding inventory and capacity ahead of revenue could keep the company’s 2027 free cash flow below Street expectations.
That warning ties back to Bloom Energy’s Q3 2026 results, reported October 22. The company’s revenue rose 138.1% year over year to $1.24 billion, and its gross margin reached 34.5%. Even so, operating cash flow at Bloom Energy was negative $27.1 million because of working capital investments.
California Resources Deal Adds Carbon Capture to Bloom Energy’s Story California Resources said it’ll work with Bloom Energy. The companies will evaluate developing 1 gigawatt or more of solid-oxide fuel cell power paired with carbon capture and storage in Central and Northern California. According to California Resources, the contemplated projects could make up to 3 million metric tons of carbon dioxide per year available for capture and storage. Possible customers for the projects include utilities, data centers and industrial users.
Bloom Energy’s agreement is non-binding and subject to definitive contracts, investment decisions and permits, so any revenue depends on those steps. The deal fits a recent theme. CEO KR Sridhar laid it out on the October 22 earnings call, when he called carbon capture and storage a potential “greater-than-a-trillion-dollar opportunity.”
FuelCell and GE Vernova Trail Bloom Energy’s Bounce FuelCell Energy (NASDAQ:FCEL) stock is at $10.99, up 5%. That gain trails Bloom Energy, and FuelCell isn’t a party to either the Barclays upgrade or the California Resources agreement. Meanwhile, GE Vernova (NYSE:GEV) stock is at $886, up 3%.
GE Vernova’s move is the smallest of the three, and the company has no role in either announcement. AI data center power demand remains the background for Bloom Energy, even as broader tech wobbles and investors weigh the November 3 midterm elections. The Department of Energy projects data centers will account for up to 12% of U.S. electrical demand by 2028.
All that onsite generation has to be powered and cooled by somebody, and the suppliers behind the data center expansion are the quieter way to play the trend. We rounded up seven of them, from power to cooling, in a free report here: 7 Stocks Powering the AI Boom (That Aren’t Chipmakers).
How Bloom Energy’s Model Differs From FuelCell and GE Vernova Bloom Energy builds solid-oxide fuel cell Energy Servers that deliver always-on power at the customer’s site, selling heavily to hyperscalers, AI labs, neoclouds and colocation operators. FuelCell uses a different chemistry, carbonate fuel cells, and pairs equipment sales with a portfolio of plants that sell power, plus a significant business in South Korea.
GE Vernova operates far more broadly, spanning gas turbines, nuclear services, wind equipment and grid gear such as transformers and switchgear, making it more of a utility and grid supplier, while Bloom Energy concentrates on onsite generation that avoids grid constraints.
Bloom Energy’s Next Test Is Turning Commitments Into Cash Bloom Energy still needs to show that rising deposits and supply commitments convert into collected cash. On the October 22 call, CFO Simon Edwards said, “While the contract asset balance might grow, it is really important to us that they are turning because we are reaching those billing milestones and collecting cash.” Barclays noted that same cash timing in its upgrade.
Bulls can point to Bloom Energy’s third guidance raise of 2026, with full-year revenue now projected at $4.4 billion to $4.6 billion and demand spreading beyond hyperscalers. Risks on the other side include negative operating cash flow, air permitting delays, tariffs and the non-binding status of the California Resources pact. Traders may prefer to keep their BE stock exposure smaller until the California Resources agreement’s path to binding contracts settles.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.