Analysts on Wall Street project that Consolidated Edison (ED - Free Report) will announce quarterly earnings of $2.07 per share in its forthcoming report, representing an increase of 9% year over year. Revenues are projected to reach $4.77 billion, increasing 5.2% from the same quarter last year.
The current level reflects an upward revision of 12.2% in the consensus EPS estimate for the quarter over the past 30 days. This demonstrates how the analysts covering the stock have collectively reappraised their initial projections over this period.
Prior to a company's earnings release, it is of utmost importance to factor in any revisions made to the earnings projections. These revisions serve as a critical gauge for predicting potential investor behaviors with respect to the stock. Empirical studies consistently reveal a strong link between trends in earnings estimate revisions and the short-term price performance of a stock.
While it's common for investors to rely on consensus earnings and revenue estimates for assessing how the business may have performed during the quarter, exploring analysts' forecasts for key metrics can yield valuable insights.
In light of this perspective, let's dive into the average estimates of certain Con Ed metrics that are commonly tracked and forecasted by Wall Street analysts.
Based on the collective assessment of analysts, 'Operating revenues- CECONY' should arrive at $4.39 billion. The estimate indicates a change of +5% from the prior-year quarter.
The consensus estimate for 'Operating revenues- O&R' stands at $357.73 million. The estimate indicates a year-over-year change of +2.5%.
The average prediction of analysts places 'Operating Income- O&R' at $68.91 million. The estimate compares to the year-ago value of $57.00 million.
The combined assessment of analysts suggests that 'Operating Income- CECONY' will likely reach $1.02 billion. The estimate compares to the year-ago value of $914.00 million.
View all Key Company Metrics for Con Ed here>>>
Over the past month, shares of Con Ed have returned +14.6% versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -2.3% change. Currently, ED carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), suggesting that it may outperform. the overall market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>> .
BlackRock’s iShares Bitcoin Trust (IBIT) posted a $405.3 million net outflow on November 2, sparking viral claims that BlackRock is selling Bitcoin (BTC). The asset manager is not trading for itself, however.
Its clients are cashing out. For BTC holders, the distinction cuts both ways, since redemptions still push coins out of the fund and onto the market.
Is BlackRock Selling Bitcoin, or Are Its Clients?The claim spread on X after Whale Insider framed the outflow as a BlackRock sale.
Spot Bitcoin exchange-traded funds (ETFs) hold BTC directly. When investors redeem shares, the fund releases coins to match its smaller share count.
The $405.3 million therefore reflects client decisions rather than a shift in BlackRock’s own position. The firm earns a 0.25% annual fee on IBIT assets, so outflows cost it revenue.
According to Farside, it was IBIT’s largest single-day outflow since June 26. Total US spot Bitcoin ETF flows reached negative $398.6 million.
Fidelity’s FBTC was the only fund with inflows, adding $6.7 million.
Farside Investors Bitcoin ETF flow table showing IBIT’s $405.3 million outflow on November 2 / Source: Farside InvestorsWhy Did One Day Erase a Week of IBIT Inflows?The reversal was abrupt. IBIT attracted $410.6 million over four sessions between October 26 and October 29. Monday’s exit cancelled nearly all of it.
Adding Friday’s $233.7 million outflow, IBIT shed $639 million in two sessions. Across all funds, withdrawals topped $1.04 billion.
The selling began a day after the biggest crypto hack on record hit Binance. TRM Labs attributed the $6.36 billion theft to TraderTraitor, a North Korean hacking unit. The haul included 18,270 BTC drained from a Binance hot wallet.
Caution before the November 3 US midterm elections and a sell-off in tech stocks added pressure.
Still, the exits remain small against IBIT’s $65.9 billion in cumulative net inflows since its January 2024 launch.
The bigger question is whether redemptions persist. Spot ETFs have become the main channel connecting institutional sentiment to BTC’s price. Sustained outflows would test the support level flagged in the November Bitcoin outlook.
Expeditors International (EXPD - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $2.65 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.24 per share. This compares to earnings of $1.64 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.
This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +18.30%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this logistics services provider would post earnings of $1.68 per share when it actually produced earnings of $2.03, delivering a surprise of +20.83%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates four times.
Expeditors International, which belongs to the Zacks Transportation - Services industry, posted revenues of $4.11 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 13.05%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $2.89 billion. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates four times over the last four quarters.
The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.
Expeditors International shares have added about 34.6% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.2%.
What's Next for Expeditors International?While Expeditors International has outperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?
There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.
Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.
Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Expeditors International was favorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to outperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $1.95 on $3.45 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $7.77 on $13.15 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.
Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Transportation - Services is currently in the bottom 13% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.
DHL AG (DHLGY - Free Report) , another stock in the same industry, has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026.
This company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.49 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +11.4%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.
DHL AG's revenues are expected to be $24.02 billion, up 2.1% from the year-ago quarter.
Australian Dollar Technical Outlook: AUD/USD Multi-Timeframe Analysis
The Australian dollar fell on the RBA hike as the central bank dropped its explicit pledge to raise rates further if needed. Michael Boutros, StoneX Media Senior Market Analyst, breaks down the Aussie dollar across the weekly, daily and four-hour charts and maps the event risk ahead. The Reserve Bank of Australia delivered its fifth rate hike of the year but removed the line committing to further increases if needed. Governor Bullock said the change should not be read as a signal that the RBA is on hold, yet markets have taken it that way. The Australian dollar has yet to post a weekly close below its 52-week moving average, the key test for a consolidation range that has held since March, with the 88.6% Fibonacci retracement marking major support. U.S. nonfarm payrolls lead a loaded calendar that also includes ADP employment, ISM services and Australian trade balance data, and payrolls carry the largest potential impact on U.S. monetary policy.
This content was created by an affiliate of FOREX.com and represents the views and opinions of the author/speakers, not the views and opinions of Forex.com, StoneX Group Inc., or its subsidiaries. The content has not been independently reviewed by FOREX.com.
Key AUD/USD Economic Data Releases
Economic Calendar - latest economic developments and upcoming event risk.
Active Short-term Technical Video Updates
British Pound Technical Outlook: GBP/USD Reversal Threatens October Recovery
Canadian Dollar Technical Outlook: USD/CAD Plunge Tests Critical Support Ahead of BoC, Fed
Gold Technical Outlook: XAU/USD Breakdown Threatens Deeper Selloff
Swiss Franc Technical Outlook: USD/CHF Reversal Puts Major Support in Focus
Euro Technical Outlook: EUR/USD Bulls Face Critical Test After Support Rebound
US Dollar Technical Outlook: DXY, Treasury Yields Retreat Despite Hot CPI
--- Written by Michael Boutros, Senior Technical Strategist
For the quarter ended September 2026, Expeditors International (EXPD - Free Report) reported revenue of $4.11 billion, up 41.9% over the same period last year. EPS came in at $2.65, compared to $1.64 in the year-ago quarter.
The reported revenue represents a surprise of +13.05% over the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.63 billion. With the consensus EPS estimate being $2.24, the EPS surprise was +18.3%.
While investors closely watch year-over-year changes in headline numbers -- revenue and earnings -- and how they compare to Wall Street expectations to determine their next course of action, some key metrics always provide a better insight into a company's underlying performance.
Since these metrics play a crucial role in driving the top- and bottom-line numbers, comparing them with the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated about them helps investors better project a stock's price performance.
Here is how Expeditors International performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:
Revenues- Airfreight services: $1.54 billion versus $1.44 billion estimated by three analysts on average. Compared to the year-ago quarter, this number represents a +51.4% change.Revenues- Ocean freight and ocean services: $1.1 billion compared to the $850.27 million average estimate based on three analysts. The reported number represents a change of +47.8% year over year.Net revenues- Ocean freight and ocean services: $241.34 million versus $205.97 million estimated by three analysts on average.Net revenues- Airfreight services: $375.15 million versus $341.18 million estimated by three analysts on average.Net revenues- Customs brokerage and other services: $597.19 million compared to the $561.36 million average estimate based on three analysts.Revenues- Customs brokerage and other services: $1.46 billion compared to the $1.35 billion average estimate based on three analysts. The reported number represents a change of +29.4% year over year.View all Key Company Metrics for Expeditors International here>>>
Shares of Expeditors International have returned +3.3% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -2.3% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), indicating that it could outperform the broader market in the near term.
Upstart Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ:UPST) shares were trading about 5% higher Tuesday but reversed course and are recently down about 2% lower after the company reported mixed third-quarter results, beating revenue estimates, missing on earnings per share, and lowering its 2026 revenue guidance.
Upstart Holdings, Inc. (UPST - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $0.66 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $0.6 per share. This compares to earnings of $0.52 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.
This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +10.00%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this company would post earnings of $0.58 per share when it actually produced earnings of $0.59, delivering a surprise of +1.72%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates two times.
Upstart, which belongs to the Zacks Financial - Miscellaneous Services industry, posted revenues of $370.52 million for the quarter ended September 2026, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 1.62%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $277.11 million. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates four times over the last four quarters.
The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.
Upstart shares have lost about 51.3% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.2%.
What's Next for Upstart?While Upstart has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?
There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.
Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.
Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Upstart was mixed. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to perform in line with the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $0.77 on $391.62 million in revenues for the coming quarter and $2.20 on $1.42 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.
Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Financial - Miscellaneous Services is currently in the bottom 37% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.
NerdWallet, Inc. (NRDS - Free Report) , another stock in the same industry, has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 5.
This company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $0.35 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +2.9%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.
NerdWallet, Inc.'s revenues are expected to be $251.71 million, up 17% from the year-ago quarter.
Upstart Holdings, Inc. (UPST - Free Report) reported $370.52 million in revenue for the quarter ended September 2026, representing a year-over-year increase of 33.7%. EPS of $0.66 for the same period compares to $0.52 a year ago.
The reported revenue compares to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $364.63 million, representing a surprise of +1.62%. The company delivered an EPS surprise of +10%, with the consensus EPS estimate being $0.60.
While investors scrutinize revenue and earnings changes year-over-year and how they compare with Wall Street expectations to determine their next move, some key metrics always offer a more accurate picture of a company's financial health.
As these metrics influence top- and bottom-line performance, comparing them to the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated helps investors project a stock's price performance more accurately.
Here is how Upstart performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:
Originations, Dollars: $4.12 million versus the two-analyst average estimate of $4.24 million.Revenue- Total interest income, interest expense, and fair value adjustments, net: $6.49 million versus $21.15 million estimated by three analysts on average.Revenue- Revenue from fees, net: $364.03 million compared to the $343.61 million average estimate based on three analysts. The reported number represents a change of +40.8% year over year.View all Key Company Metrics for Upstart here>>>
Shares of Upstart have returned -12.5% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -2.3% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating that it could perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
TransDigm Group (TDG - Free Report) is expected to deliver a year-over-year increase in earnings on higher revenues when it reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. This widely-known consensus outlook gives a good sense of the company's earnings picture, but how the actual results compare to these estimates is a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price.
The earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 10, might help the stock move higher if these key numbers are better than expectations. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.
While management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call will mostly determine the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations, it's worth having a handicapping insight into the odds of a positive EPS surprise.
Zacks Consensus EstimateThis aircraft components maker is expected to post quarterly earnings of $12.15 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +12.3%.
Revenues are expected to be $2.94 billion, up 20.8% from the year-ago quarter.
Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 0.4% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.
Investors should keep in mind that the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts may not always get reflected in the aggregate change.
Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. This insight is at the core of our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction).
The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.
Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.
A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.
Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).
How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for TransDigm?For TransDigm, the Most Accurate Estimate is higher than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bullish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of +1.29%.
On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #3.
So, this combination indicates that TransDigm will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate.
Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?While calculating estimates for a company's future earnings, analysts often consider to what extent it has been able to match past consensus estimates. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.
For the last reported quarter, it was expected that TransDigm would post earnings of $10.29 per share when it actually produced earnings of $10.87, delivering a surprise of +5.64%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates four times.
Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.
That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.
TransDigm appears a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.
Expected Results of an Industry PlayerAxon Enterprise (AXON - Free Report) , another stock in the Zacks Aerospace - Defense Equipment industry, is expected to report earnings per share of $1.9 for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate points to a year-over-year change of +62.4%. Revenues for the quarter are expected to be $931.13 million, up 31% from the year-ago quarter.
The consensus EPS estimate for Axon has been revised 3.1% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. However, a lower Most Accurate Estimate has resulted in an Earnings ESP of -18.55%.
This Earnings ESP, combined with its Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Axon will beat the consensus EPS estimate. Over the last four quarters, the company surpassed EPS estimates just once.
Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
NEW YORK, Nov. 03, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Prospect Capital Corporation (NASDAQ: PSEC) (the “Company” or “Prospect”) today announced it expects to file with the Securities and Exchange Commission its report on Form 10-Q containing results for the fiscal quarter ended September 30, 2026, and to issue its earnings press release on Wednesday, November 4, 2026, after the close of the markets.
The Company will host a conference call on Thursday, November 5, 2026 at 9:00 a.m. Eastern Time. The conference call dial-in number will be 888-338-7333. A recording of the conference call will be available for approximately 30 days. To hear a replay, call 855-669-9658 and use passcode 6303541.
The conference call will also be available via a live listen-only webcast on the Company’s website, www.prospectstreet.com. Please allow extra time prior to the call to visit the site and download any necessary software that may be needed to listen to the Internet broadcast.
About Prospect Capital Corporation
Prospect is a business development company that primarily lends to and invests in middle market privately-held companies. Prospect’s investment objective is to generate both current income and long-term capital appreciation.
Prospect has elected to be treated as a business development company under the Investment Company Act of 1940. Prospect has elected to be treated as a regulated investment company under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
Caution Concerning Forward-Looking Statements
This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, whose safe harbor for forward-looking statements does not apply to business development companies. Any such statements, other than statements of historical fact, are highly likely to be affected by other unknowable future events and conditions, including elements of the future that are or are not under our control, and that we may or may not have considered; accordingly, such statements cannot be guarantees or assurances of any aspect of future performance. Actual developments and results are highly likely to vary materially from any forward-looking statements. Such statements speak only as of the time when made, and we undertake no obligation to update any such statement now or in the future.
For additional information, contact:
Grier Eliasek, President and Chief Operating Officer [email protected]
Telephone (212) 448-0702
Wall Street expects a year-over-year decline in earnings on higher revenues when Wix.com (WIX - Free Report) reports results for the quarter ended September 2026. While this widely-known consensus outlook is important in gauging the company's earnings picture, a powerful factor that could impact its near-term stock price is how the actual results compare to these estimates.
The stock might move higher if these key numbers top expectations in the upcoming earnings report, which is expected to be released on November 10. On the other hand, if they miss, the stock may move lower.
While management's discussion of business conditions on the earnings call will mostly determine the sustainability of the immediate price change and future earnings expectations, it's worth having a handicapping insight into the odds of a positive EPS surprise.
Zacks Consensus EstimateThis cloud-based web development company is expected to post quarterly earnings of $1.30 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of -22.6%.
Revenues are expected to be $566.8 million, up 12.2% from the year-ago quarter.
Estimate Revisions TrendThe consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 0.6% lower over the last 30 days to the current level. This is essentially a reflection of how the covering analysts have collectively reassessed their initial estimates over this period.
Investors should keep in mind that an aggregate change may not always reflect the direction of estimate revisions by each of the covering analysts.
Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Earnings WhisperEstimate revisions ahead of a company's earnings release offer clues to the business conditions for the period whose results are coming out. Our proprietary surprise prediction model -- the Zacks Earnings ESP (Expected Surprise Prediction) -- has this insight at its core.
The Zacks Earnings ESP compares the Most Accurate Estimate to the Zacks Consensus Estimate for the quarter; the Most Accurate Estimate is a more recent version of the Zacks Consensus EPS estimate. The idea here is that analysts revising their estimates right before an earnings release have the latest information, which could potentially be more accurate than what they and others contributing to the consensus had predicted earlier.
Thus, a positive or negative Earnings ESP reading theoretically indicates the likely deviation of the actual earnings from the consensus estimate. However, the model's predictive power is significant for positive ESP readings only.
A positive Earnings ESP is a strong predictor of an earnings beat, particularly when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold). Our research shows that stocks with this combination produce a positive surprise nearly 70% of the time, and a solid Zacks Rank actually increases the predictive power of Earnings ESP.
Please note that a negative Earnings ESP reading is not indicative of an earnings miss. Our research shows that it is difficult to predict an earnings beat with any degree of confidence for stocks with negative Earnings ESP readings and/or Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell) or 5 (Strong Sell).
How Have the Numbers Shaped Up for Wix.com?For Wix.com, the Most Accurate Estimate is lower than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, suggesting that analysts have recently become bearish on the company's earnings prospects. This has resulted in an Earnings ESP of -11.71%.
On the other hand, the stock currently carries a Zacks Rank of #3.
So, this combination makes it difficult to conclusively predict that Wix.com will beat the consensus EPS estimate.
Does Earnings Surprise History Hold Any Clue?While calculating estimates for a company's future earnings, analysts often consider to what extent it has been able to match past consensus estimates. So, it's worth taking a look at the surprise history for gauging its influence on the upcoming number.
For the last reported quarter, it was expected that Wix.com would post earnings of $1.13 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.39, delivering a surprise of +23.01%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has beaten consensus EPS estimates three times.
Bottom LineAn earnings beat or miss may not be the sole basis for a stock moving higher or lower. Many stocks end up losing ground despite an earnings beat due to other factors that disappoint investors. Similarly, unforeseen catalysts help a number of stocks gain despite an earnings miss.
That said, betting on stocks that are expected to beat earnings expectations does increase the odds of success. This is why it's worth checking a company's Earnings ESP and Zacks Rank ahead of its quarterly release. Make sure to utilize our Earnings ESP Filter to uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they've reported.
Wix.com doesn't appear a compelling earnings-beat candidate. However, investors should pay attention to other factors too for betting on this stock or staying away from it ahead of its earnings release.
Expected Results of an Industry PlayerAnother stock from the Zacks Computers - IT Services industry, Telos Corporation (TLS - Free Report) , is soon expected to post earnings of $0.04 per share for the quarter ended September 2026. This estimate indicates a year-over-year change of -55.6%. Revenues for the quarter are expected to be $50 million, down 2.8% from the year-ago quarter.
The consensus EPS estimate for Telos has been revised 3.6% higher over the last 30 days to the current level. However, a higher Most Accurate Estimate has resulted in an Earnings ESP of +5.26%.
When combined with a Zacks Rank of #1 (Strong Buy), this Earnings ESP indicates that Telos will most likely beat the consensus EPS estimate. The company beat consensus EPS estimates in each of the trailing four quarters.
Stay on top of upcoming earnings announcements with the Zacks Earnings Calendar.
Faruqi & Faruqi, LLP Securities Litigation Partner James (Josh) Wilson Encourages Investors Who Suffered Losses In FuelCell To Contact Him Directly To Discuss Their Options
If you purchased or acquired securities in FuelCell between June 24, 2026 and September 1, 2026 and would like to discuss your legal rights, call Faruqi & Faruqi partner Josh Wilson directly at 877-247-4292 or 212-983-9330 (Ext. 1310).
[You may also click here for additional information]
New York, New York--(Newsfile Corp. - November 3, 2026) - Faruqi & Faruqi, LLP, a leading national securities law firm, is investigating potential claims against FuelCell Energy, Inc. ("FuelCell" or the "Company") (NASDAQ: FCEL) and reminds investors of the November 10, 2026 deadline to seek the role of lead plaintiff in a federal securities class action that has been filed against the Company.
Faruqi & Faruqi is a leading national securities law firm with offices in New York, Pennsylvania, California and Georgia. The firm has recovered hundreds of millions of dollars for investors since its founding in 1995. See www.faruqilaw.com.
As detailed below, the complaint alleges that the Company and its executives violated federal securities laws by making false and/or misleading statements and/or failing to disclose that: (1) that the Company's manufacturing capacity was inadequate to generate the production rate required under the CEPA; (2) that, as a result, the Company's annualized production rate for deliveries under the CEPA with Fit Energy was slower than expected; (3) that, as a result, the Company was incurring higher product costs and manufacturing overhead expenses; (4) that, as a result of the slower production rate, the Company was reasonably likely to incur charges in connection with the CEPA; (5) that the foregoing was a known trend affecting the Company's profitability; and (6) that, as a result of the foregoing, Defendants' positive statements about the Company's business, operations, and prospects were materially misleading and/or lacked a reasonable basis.
On September 2, 2026, before the market opened, FuelCell reported its fiscal third quarter 2026 financial results, reporting a net loss of $45.3 million. According to the Company's press release, this reflected "a higher gross loss than the prior year period," which was caused by "product costs and manufacturing overhead that currently exceed the contractual pricing established under the CEPA with Fit Energy." Further, FuelCell reported that the annualized production rate was "below the production volume at which we expect our cost structure to align with market-based pricing for orders of this scale," and as a result, the Company recorded a $17 million charge to "reflect the impact of contractual pricing provisions associated with specific inventory and firm purchase commitments" arising from Phase 0 of the CEPA.
On this news, FuelCell shares fell $2.68, or 15.69%, to close at $14.40 per share on September 2, 2026, thereby injuring investors.
The court-appointed lead plaintiff is the investor with the largest financial interest in the relief sought by the class who is adequate and typical of class members who directs and oversees the litigation on behalf of the putative class. Any member of the putative class may move the Court to serve as lead plaintiff through counsel of their choice, or may choose to do nothing and remain an absent class member. Your ability to share in any recovery is not affected by the decision to serve as a lead plaintiff or not.
Faruqi & Faruqi, LLP also encourages anyone with information regarding FuelCell's conduct to contact the firm, including whistleblowers, former employees, shareholders and others.
To learn more about the FuelCell Energy class action, go to www.faruqilaw.com/FCEL or call Faruqi & Faruqi partner Josh Wilson directly at 877-247-4292 or 212-983-9330 (Ext. 1310).
Follow us for updates on LinkedIn, on X, or on Facebook.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) for Investors Regarding the FuelCell Securities Class Action Lawsuit:
What is the FuelCell securities fraud lawsuit about?
The lawsuit alleges FuelCell Energy misled investors about its manufacturing capacity, production rates, costs, and financial risks associated with its CEPA with Fit Energy.
Who may be eligible to participate in the lawsuit?
Investors who purchased or acquired FuelCell Energy (NASDAQ: FCEL) securities between June 24, 2026 and September 1, 2026 may be eligible if they suffered losses.
What is a lead plaintiff, and how can I seek appointment?
A lead plaintiff represents the proposed class during the litigation. Eligible investors must file a motion with the court by November 10, 2026. Investors may participate without serving as lead plaintiff.
Why should investors contact Faruqi & Faruqi, LLP?
Faruqi & Faruqi, LLP has represented investors in securities litigation for decades and has recovered hundreds of millions of dollars for shareholders. Investors who purchased FuelCell securities during the Class Period may contact the firm to discuss their legal rights, potential claims, and the lead plaintiff process at no cost or obligation.
Attorney Advertising. The law firm responsible for this advertisement is Faruqi & Faruqi, LLP (www.faruqilaw.com). Prior results do not guarantee or predict a similar outcome with respect to any future matter. We welcome the opportunity to discuss your particular case. All communications will be treated in a confidential manner.
To view the source version of this press release, please visit https://www.newsfilecorp.com/release/322137
Source: Faruqi & Faruqi LLP
Ready to Announce with Confidence?
Send us a message and a member of our TMX Newsfile team will contact you to discuss your needs.
LOS ANGELES, Nov. 03, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- The Portnoy Law Firm notifies investors in FuelCell Energy, Inc. (NASDAQ: FCEL) that a securities class action lawsuit has been filed on behalf of shareholders who purchased or otherwise acquired FuelCell common stock between June 24, 2026 and September 1, 2026, inclusive (the 'Class Period'). Find out if you qualify to recover your per-share losses by choosing to join the class action and submit your trade details. Investors who suffered financial losses have until November 10, 2026 to seek appointment as lead plaintiff. Shareholders should contact Lesley Portnoy via e-mail ([email protected] or call (310) 692-8883) or visit http://portnoylaw.com/fuelcell-energy-inc to learn more information and discuss their legal rights.
Please visit our website for more information on how to participate in this class action.
The class action complaint asserts that throughout the Class Period, defendants heavily promoted a prominent Capital Equipment Purchase Agreement (CEPA) publicized on June 24, 2026. Under this agreement, FuelCell contracted to furnish Fit Energy USA LP with carbonate fuel cell block systems capable of delivering up to 380 megawatts (MW) of clean, continuous on-site power for data centers, commencing with an initial 30 MW tranche. Leveraging the resulting market optimism, FuelCell simultaneously executed a substantial underwritten public offering of more than 12 million common shares at $21 per share, securing approximately $245.5 million in net proceeds.
The lawsuit claims, however, that leadership concealed crucial operational shortcomings from the market. Specifically, the filings assert that FuelCell lacked the physical manufacturing capacity needed to fulfill the output demands of the Fit Energy CEPA. As a result of these low production volumes, manufacturing overhead and unit costs significantly eclipsed the agreed-upon contractual prices, trapping the firm in deep gross losses. Furthermore, the complaint alleges that the company was quietly accumulating millions of dollars in inventory obligations and financial charges tied to Phase 0 of the contract, which threatened to severely erode quarterly earnings.
These undisclosed issues were exposed prior to the market open on September 2, 2026, when FuelCell published its fiscal third-quarter 2026 financial metrics. The company reported a sharp net loss of $45.3 million along with a dramatic rise in gross losses, propelled by $17 million in charges logged for Phase 0 of the Fit Energy CEPA due to production expenses and overhead surpassing contract revenue.
WHY PORTNOY LAW FIRM
The Portnoy Law Firm represents investors in complex securities class action litigation and shareholder rights matters across the nation. Founded by Lesley Portnoy, the firm's attorneys have recovered billions of dollars for aggrieved institutional and retail investors. The firm leverages extensive legal expertise and sophisticated financial forensic capabilities to hold public corporations accountable for corporate wrongdoing and misrepresentation.
Lead Plaintiff Deadline: Investors who suffered losses on FuelCell Energy, Inc. stock during the Class Period have until November 10, 2026 to seek appointment as lead plaintiff.
Frequently Asked Questions About the FuelCell Lawsuit
Q: What is the FuelCell lead plaintiff deadline?
A: The deadline to apply for lead plaintiff appointment is November 10, 2026. This deadline applies strictly to investors seeking to serve as lead plaintiff representing the class. Class members who do not apply may still participate in any eventual financial recovery as absent class members without taking any action at this time.
Q: How much did FuelCell stock drop and on what dates?
A: Following the reporting of its fiscal third quarter 2026 financial results—which revealed a net loss of $45.3 million, higher gross losses driven by product costs and manufacturing overhead exceeding contractual pricing under the Fit Energy capital equipment purchase agreement (CEPA), and a $17 million charge—FuelCell Energy, Inc. common stock fell $2.68 per share, or 15.69%, to close at $14.40 per share on September 2, 2026, on unusually heavy trading volume.
Q: What specific misstatements does the FuelCell lawsuit allege?
A: The lawsuit alleges that FuelCell Energy, Inc. and its executive officers misled investors by announcing a major capital equipment purchase agreement (CEPA) with Fit Energy USA LP for up to 380 MW of fuel cell power for data centers, while touting the deal as aligned with long-term value creation. Specifically, the complaint asserts that these statements were materially false and misleading because Defendants failed to disclose that the company's manufacturing capacity was inadequate to generate the required production rate, that annualized production for deliveries under the CEPA was slower than expected, and that as a result, the company was incurring higher product costs and manufacturing overhead expenses that made it reasonably likely to incur millions of dollars in financial charges.
Q: What do FuelCell investors need to do right now?
A: Investors who purchased FCEL common stock during the Class Period (June 24, 2026 through September 1, 2026) should gather their trade confirmation slips or brokerage transaction logs showing purchase dates, number of shares, and prices paid. You may submit your trade details to Portnoy Law Firm here for a free, no-obligation evaluation of your potential loss recovery. No immediate legal action is required to remain an eligible absent class member.
Q: What is a lead plaintiff and why does it matter?
A: A lead plaintiff is a court-appointed class member who acts on behalf of all other class members in directing the litigation. The lead plaintiff is typically the investor or group of investors that makes a motion with the largest financial interest in the relief sought. While serving as lead plaintiff does not increase an investor's individual financial recovery compared to other class members, it gives the investor direct authority to select lead counsel and oversee the prosecution of the lawsuit.
Q: Does the lead plaintiff receive any type of compensation?
A: Yes, in many cases, Courts award the lead plaintiff an additional amount of money to compensate the lead plaintiff for their participation in the case.
Q: Does it cost anything to participate in this case as a lead plaintiff?
A: A lead plaintiff does not pay any fees or expenses out of pocket. Our firm works on a contingency basis, and will collect any fees or expenses directly from a future recovery.
Q: What if I already sold my FuelCell shares -- can I still recover losses?
A: Yes. Eligibility to participate in a securities class action recovery depends on whether you purchased or acquired FCEL common stock during the Class Period (June 24, 2026 to September 1, 2026) and suffered an economic loss. Investors who sold their shares prior to or after the public disclosures may still be eligible to recover damages based on the artificial inflation present in the stock at the time of purchase.
Q: How long will the FuelCell lawsuit take to resolve?
A: Securities class action lawsuits typically take between two and four years from initial filing to full resolution. The exact timeline depends on court scheduling, motion practice (such as motions to dismiss), pre-trial discovery, and potential settlement negotiations or trial proceedings.
Q: Can I choose a different law firm to represent me?
A: Yes. Investors have the absolute right to retain any legal counsel of their choice. When multiple class action complaints are filed, the court will consolidate the actions and appoint a lead plaintiff and lead counsel. You may choose to be represented by Portnoy Law Firm, retain separate counsel, or remain an absent class member represented by court-appointed lead counsel.
Key Takeaways FCEL provides continuous, low-emission electricity to support utilities and renewable grids.FuelCell Energy's modular systems range from 1.25 MW to 12.5 MW, with overall efficiency reaching 82.7%.FCEL's projects include a 58.8 MW facility in South Korea and 14.9 MW and 14 MW projects in Connecticut.
FuelCell Energy (FCEL - Free Report) provides fuel cell systems that help utilities and independent power producers (IPPs) generate reliable electricity with lower emissions. Unlike conventional power plants, its systems produce electricity through a chemical reaction without burning fuel. This process results in virtually no nitrogen oxides, sulfur oxides or particulate matter emissions. The technology can also support electricity grids that rely on wind and solar power, which are affected by weather conditions. By supplying continuous electricity, FCEL's fuel cells can help utilities manage changes in renewable power generation while maintaining a steady electricity supply for customers.
FCEL's fuel cell systems can generate electricity near homes and businesses, reducing the need to transport power over long distances. This could help utilities lower transmission and distribution costs while improving grid reliability. The company offers modular FuelCell Energy Block Systems with capacities of 1.25 megawatts (MW), 2.5 MW and 12.5 MW. Utilities can install additional units as electricity demand increases without developing an entirely new power facility. The 2.5 MW system offers 50% electrical efficiency, which can increase to 82.7% overall efficiency when the heat generated is also put to use.
FuelCell Energy already has several utility-scale installations operating in different markets. Its 58.8 MW Gyeonggi Green Energy facility in South Korea supplies electricity and heat to nearby homes. In Connecticut, the 14.9 MW Bridgeport facility and 14 MW Derby project provide low-carbon electricity to the grid. These operating projects provide practical evidence of the technology's use in utility-scale generation. For utilities and IPPs looking to add dependable power near customers while limiting local air pollution, FCEL's modular systems offer an option worth considering.
Beyond these applications, fuel cell technology is gaining relevance as utilities and independent power producers seek dependable electricity generation amid rising power demand and grid constraints. Other players are also advancing fuel cell and hydrogen-based solutions to support grid reliability, expand distributed power generation and create opportunities in the evolving energy market.
Focus on Grid ReliabilityBloom Energy (BE - Free Report) provides on-site fuel cell power solutions that help utilities meet rising electricity demand while reducing emissions. Bloom Energy's technology allows utilities to add generation capacity in areas facing grid constraints without compromising reliability. Its systems also support continuous power delivery during disruptions. Bloom Energy's installations in New Castle, DE, continued supplying electricity to the regional grid during Hurricane Sandy, demonstrating their resilience under difficult conditions.
Meanwhile, Plug Power (PLUG - Free Report) develops hydrogen fuel cell and electrolyzer technologies that could help utilities manage electricity demand and improve grid stability. Its hydrogen solutions offer potential applications in distributed energy systems as power requirements increase. Plug Power has deployed 320 megawatts of electrolyzer capacity globally, supporting hydrogen production across industrial and energy applications. Plug Power's expansion in hydrogen infrastructure could create opportunities for broader electricity system integration.
The Zacks Rundown on FCELShares of FuelCell Energy have gained more than 26% over the past year, compared to the industry's decline.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
FCEL currently has an average brokerage recommendation of 2.27 on a scale of 1 to 5 (Strong Buy to Strong Sell), calculated based on the actual recommendations (Buy, Hold, Sell, etc.) made by 11 brokerage firms.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The chart below shows FCEL’s earnings over the past four quarters.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
NEW YORK, Nov. 03, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- SueWallSt notifies investors in FuelCell Energy, Inc. (NASDAQ: FCEL) that a securities class action naming Chief Executive Officer Jason B. Few and Chief Financial Officer Michael S. Bishop as individual defendants has been filed on behalf of shareholders who purchased securities between June 24, 2026 and September 1, 2026. Find out if you may be eligible to recover losses. You may also contact Joseph E. Levi, Esq. at [email protected] or (888) SueWallSt.
FCEL closed at $14.40 on September 2, 2026, a one-day decline of $2.68 per share, or 15.69%, after the Company reported a $17.0 million charge tied to Phase 0 of the Fit Energy capital equipment purchase agreement and a fiscal third quarter net loss of $45.3 million. Shares had closed as high as $36.01 on June 30, 2026. The window to apply for lead plaintiff closes on November 10, 2026.
The Named Individual Defendants
Few served as President and Chief Executive Officer at all relevant times, and Bishop served as Chief Financial Officer at all relevant times. The complaint charges that both officers possessed the power and authority to control the contents of the Company's SEC reports, press releases, and presentations to analysts and institutional investors, received those materials before or shortly after issuance, and had the opportunity to prevent or correct them.
As alleged, the officers “possessed the power and authority to control the contents of the Company’s reports to the SEC, press releases and presentations to … the market.” The lawsuit asserts that positive statements about FuelCell's business, operations, and prospects lacked a reasonable basis because the Company’s capacity was allegedly inadequate to generate the production rate required under the Fit Energy agreement, and because higher product costs and manufacturing overhead were allegedly a known trend affecting profitability.
Alleged Control Person Liability
Alleged control over the content of SEC filings, press releases, and communications with the investing public during the Class PeriodAlleged access to internal budgets, plans, projections, and production reportingAlleged ability and opportunity to prevent or correct statements claimed to be materially misleadingSection 20(a) claims seeking to hold each officer accountable for the Company's alleged primary violations of Section 10(b) and Rule 10b-5 "Corporate officers have a duty to ensure their companies' public statements are accurate and complete, and the complaint alleges that did not happen here when a $17.0 million charge tied to the Fit Energy agreement surfaced only at quarter end. Shareholders are entitled to have those allegations tested." -- Joseph E. Levi, Esq.
Submit your information to learn more or call (888) SueWallSt.
WHY SUEWALLST: SueWallSt is powered by Levi & Korsinsky LLP. Levi & Korsinsky LLP has established itself as a nationally-recognized securities litigation firm that has secured hundreds of millions of dollars for aggrieved shareholders and built a track record of winning high-stakes cases. The firm has extensive expertise representing investors in complex securities litigation and a team of over 70 employees to serve our clients. For seven years in a row, Levi & Korsinsky has ranked in ISS Securities Class Action Services' Top 50 Report as one of the top securities litigation firms in the United States.
Frequently Asked Questions About the FCEL Lawsuit
Q: What court was the FCEL class action filed in? A: The case was filed in the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York, governed by the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995.
Q: Who are the defendants named in the FCEL lawsuit? A: The complaint names FuelCell Energy, Inc. and individual defendants including senior executives, CEO Jason B. Few and CFO Michael S. Bishop.
Q: What is the FCEL class action lawsuit about? A: A securities class action has been filed against FuelCell Energy, Inc. (NASDAQ: FCEL) alleging materially false and misleading statements between June 24, 2026 and September 1, 2026. Shares fell approximately 15.69% after the Company disclosed that product costs and manufacturing overhead exceeded the contractual pricing established under the Fit Energy CEPA, resulting in a $17.0 million charge. Investors who purchased shares during the Class Period and suffered losses may be eligible to seek compensation.
Q: What is a lead plaintiff and why does it matter? A: A lead plaintiff is the investor appointed by the court to represent the entire class. Lead plaintiffs are typically investors with the largest documented losses. Being appointed does not increase individual recovery but gives direct oversight of how the case is run.
Q: What do FCEL investors need to do right now? A: Investors may gather brokerage records showing purchase dates, share quantities, and prices paid. Submit your information for a no-cost, no-obligation evaluation of your potential recovery. No immediate action is required to remain eligible as an absent class member.
Q: What if I already sold my FCEL shares -- can I still recover losses? A: Yes. Eligibility is based on when you purchased, not whether you still hold the shares. Investors who bought during the Class Period and sold at a loss may still be eligible to participate.
Q: Do I need to go to court or give testimony? A: No. The overwhelming majority of class members never appear in court or give depositions. If there is a settlement or recovery, eligible class members generally submit a claim form to seek their portion.
Q: What does it cost me to participate? A: There is no upfront cost to submit your information and review whether you may be eligible to recover. Should you choose to participate in the securities class action, they are generally handled on a contingency basis, with any attorneys' fees and expenses subject to court approval.
CONTACT:
Levi & Korsinsky, LLP
Joseph E. Levi, Esq.
33 Whitehall Street, 27th Floor
New York, NY 10004 [email protected]
Tel: (888) SueWallSt
Fax: (212) 363-7171
Attorney Advertising. Prior results do not guarantee similar outcomes.
TORONTO & EDMONTON, Alberta--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Organigram Global Inc. (NASDAQ: OGI) (TSX: OGI) (“Organigram”) and Aurora Cannabis Inc. (NASDAQ: ACB) (TSX: ACB) (“Aurora”) today announced that they have entered into an arrangement agreement (the “Arrangement Agreement”) pursuant to which Organigram will acquire all of the issued and outstanding common shares (the “Aurora Shares”) of Aurora at a price of C$7.80 per Aurora Common Share (the “Transaction”). The Transaction values Aurora at approxima.
Organigram Global Inc. (NASDAQ: OGI) (TSX: OGI) (âOrganigramâ) and Aurora Cannabis Inc. (NASDAQ: ACB) (TSX: ACB) (âAuroraâ) today announced that they ha
SAN FRANCISCO--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Chime® (NASDAQ: CHYM) today announced an expanded partnership with Workday, the trusted agentic platform for HR, finance, and IT, making it easier for millions of employees to choose Chime for direct deposit within Workday — and connect their paycheck to tools that help them save, build credit and get ahead. Through Workday's Enhanced Direct Deposit (EDD) experience, employees of Workday customers can select Chime for direct deposit, without manually entering acc.
Key Takeaways Cigna's Q3 revenues are expected to grow 5.7%, while EPS is projected to decline 4.7% to $7.46.Pharmacy revenues are projected to rise 6.5%, while premiums may grow 8.3%, supporting Cigna's Q3 results.Evernorth's pre-tax adjusted income may fall 4.7%, while Cigna's medical care ratio is expected to hit 85.13%.
The Cigna Group (CI - Free Report) is set to report third-quarter 2026 results on Nov. 5, before the opening bell. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings is currently pegged at $7.46 per share on revenues of $73.5 billion.
The third-quarter earnings estimate has remained stable over the past 30 days. The bottom-line projection indicates a year-over-year decrease of 4.7%. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for quarterly revenues suggests year-over-year growth of 5.7%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
For full-year 2026, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for revenues is pegged at $290.5 billion, implying an increase of 5.8% year over year. Also, the consensus mark for 2026 EPS is pinned at $30.51, implying growth of 2.3% year over year.
Cigna beat the earnings estimates in each of the last four quarters, with the average surprise being 2.3%. This is depicted in the figure below.
Cigna Group Price and EPS Surprise
Cigna Group price-eps-surprise | Cigna Group Quote
Q3 Earnings Whispers for CignaOur proven model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for the company this time around. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy), or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat. However, that’s not the case here.
CI currently has an Earnings ESP of -0.06% and a Zacks Rank #3. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
What’s Shaping Cigna’s Q3 Results?The Zacks Consensus Estimate for pharmacy revenues indicates a 6.5% improvement from the prior-year quarter’s number. Also, the consensus estimate for premiums revenues signals 8.3% year-over-year growth.
The consensus mark for revenues from the overall Evernorth Health Services segment is pegged at $64.1 billion, indicating 6.1% growth from the prior-year quarter’s figure. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Cigna Healthcare revenues suggests a 6.6% increase. The consensus estimate for pre-tax adjusted income from Cigna Healthcare indicates a 2.9% increase from the year-ago level.
However, the consensus mark for fees and other revenues implies a 1% decrease from the year-ago quarter. The consensus mark for Cigna’s total insured healthcare medical customers is pegged at 3.7 million, indicating a decline from 3.8 million a year earlier.
The consensus estimate for pre-tax adjusted income from Evernorth indicates a 4.7% year-over-year decrease. The consensus mark for the medical care ratio or MCR is pegged at 85.13%, up from 84.8% a year ago.
Stocks That Warrant a LookWhile an earnings beat looks uncertain for Cigna, here are some companies from the broader Medical space that you may want to consider, as our model shows that these have the right combination of elements to post an earnings beat this time around:
Phibro Animal Health Corporation (PAHC - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +2.10% and a Zacks Rank #2 at present.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Phibro’s third-quarter bottom line suggests 8.2% year-over-year growth. Its earnings beat estimates in each of the past four quarters, with an average surprise of 18.4%. PAHC’s revenues for the third quarter are pegged at $379.02 million, suggesting a 4.2% increase from the year-ago period.
ProMIS Neurosciences, Inc. (PMN - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +22.43% and a Zacks Rank #2 at present.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for ProMIS' third-quarter loss is pinned at $1.26 per share, indicating a 79% year-over-year improvement. PMN has witnessed one upward revision against no downward movement over the past 30 days.
Humana Inc. (HUM - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +3.33% and a Zacks Rank of 2 at present.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Humana’s third-quarter loss is pinned at $1.03 per share. Its earnings beat estimates in each of the past four quarters, with an average surprise of 9.6%. HUM’s revenues for the to-be-reported quarter are pegged at $40.46 billion, indicating a 23.9% increase from the year-ago period’s level.
Analysts on Wall Street project that Zoetis (ZTS - Free Report) will announce quarterly earnings of $1.51 per share in its forthcoming report, representing a decline of 11.2% year over year. Revenues are projected to reach $2.3 billion, declining 4.1% from the same quarter last year.
The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has remained unchanged over the last 30 days. This reflects how the analysts covering the stock have collectively reevaluated their initial estimates during this timeframe.
Before a company reveals its earnings, it is vital to take into account any changes in earnings projections. These revisions play a pivotal role in predicting the possible reactions of investors toward the stock. Multiple empirical studies have consistently shown a strong association between trends in earnings estimates and the short-term price movements of a stock.
While investors typically use consensus earnings and revenue estimates as indicators of quarterly business performance, exploring analysts' projections for specific key metrics can offer valuable insights.
That said, let's delve into the average estimates of some Zoetis metrics that Wall Street analysts commonly model and monitor.
Analysts predict that the 'Revenues- Companion Animal' will reach $1.51 billion. The estimate suggests a change of -8.9% year over year.
The consensus among analysts is that 'Revenues- Contract Manufacturing & Human Health' will reach $23.61 million. The estimate indicates a change of +2.7% from the prior-year quarter.
Analysts forecast 'Revenues- Livestock' to reach $752.76 million. The estimate suggests a change of +3.8% year over year.
It is projected by analysts that the 'Geographic Revenues- U.S.- Companion Animal' will reach $915.20 million. The estimate indicates a year-over-year change of -14.4%.
Analysts expect 'Geographic Revenues- International- Livestock' to come in at $492.19 million. The estimate indicates a year-over-year change of +4.3%.
Based on the collective assessment of analysts, 'Geographic Revenues- U.S.- Livestock' should arrive at $264.80 million. The estimate indicates a year-over-year change of +4.7%.
Analysts' assessment points toward 'Geographic Revenues- International- Companion Animal' reaching $583.85 million. The estimate points to a change of +0.2% from the year-ago quarter.
The combined assessment of analysts suggests that 'Geographic Revenues- International Revenue' will likely reach $1.11 billion. The estimate indicates a year-over-year change of +4.9%.
The average prediction of analysts places 'Geographic Revenues- U.S.' at $1.17 billion. The estimate indicates a change of -11.6% from the prior-year quarter.
View all Key Company Metrics for Zoetis here>>>
Zoetis shares have witnessed a change of +16.5% in the past month, in contrast to the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -2.3% move. With a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell), ZTS is expected underperform the overall market performance in the near term. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>> .
Key Takeaways Zoetis expects Q3 revenues of $2.30 billion and earnings of $1.51 per share.U.S. sales face pressure from weaker companion animal demand and increased competition.Simparica, Apoquel and livestock products are expected to support Q3 revenue growth. Zoetis, Inc. (ZTS - Free Report) is slated to report third-quarter results on Nov. 5, 2026, before the opening bell.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the to-be-reported quarter’s revenues is pegged at $2.30 billion. The consensus mark for earnings is pinned at $1.51 per share.
Let us see how things might have shaped up for Zoetis in the soon-to-be-reported quarter.
Factors to Consider Regarding ZTS’ Q3 EarningsZoetis derives the majority of its revenues from a diversified product portfolio of medicines and vaccines used to treat and protect livestock and companion animals. The company reports business results under two geographical operating segments, the United States and International.
Third-quarter revenues in the U.S. segment are likely to have decreased from the year-ago quarter, primarily due to lower sales of Zoetis’ companion animal products and an increasingly competitive landscape, partially offset by the growth in the parasiticides portfolio, including Simparica and ProHeart franchises, and its key dermatology products, including Apoquel and Cytopoint. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for revenues generated from this segment is pegged at $1.17 billion.
Revenues from the International segment are expected to have increased in the to-be-reported quarter due to higher sales of its companion animal and livestock products. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for revenues generated from this segment is pegged at $1.11 billion.
Year to date, Zoetis shares have plunged 32.4% compared with the industry’s 2.3% decline.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
However, Zoetis’ monoclonal antibody products for osteoarthritis pain, Librela for dogs and Solensia for cats, are likely to have remained under pressure in the U.S. market.Softer end-market demand and increased price sensitivity are expected to have weighed on sales for these products.
Apoquel is also approved as the first and only chewable treatment in the United States for controlling pruritus related to allergic dermatitis and treating atopic dermatitis in dogs at least 12 months of age. The drug’s expanded label is likely to continue contributing to Zoetis' dermatology revenues.
In 2025, the FDA approved a new indication for Zoetis’ Simparica Trio to prevent flea tapeworm infections by targeting and killing vector fleas in treated dogs. With this approval, the triple-combination drug is now the only canine combination parasiticide indicated to prevent flea tapeworm infections at the source by eliminating carrier fleas before they can transmit the parasite. The expanded indication, along with demand for its broad-spectrum parasite protection, could have supported Simparica Trio sales in the to-be-reported quarter.
Zoetis' livestock product sales are expected to have increased in the third quarter, supported by continued broad-based strength across its core species portfolio. In the United States, growth is likely to have been driven by cattle, poultry and swine products, while the International segment is expected to have benefited from broad-based demand across cattle, swine, poultry and fish.
The recent FDA approval of Convenia RTU for dogs is a positive pipeline-to-commercialization development for Zoetis, expanding its companion animal dermatology portfolio. The single-dose injectable formulation offers greater convenience than traditional oral antibiotics and could support veterinarian adoption. However, the product is unlikely to contribute significantly to the soon-to-be-reported quarter's revenues, with its financial benefits expected to emerge gradually as commercialization progresses.
ZTS Earnings Surprise HistoryZoetis has a mixed earnings surprise history so far. The bottom line surpassed estimates in three of the trailing four quarters and missed in the remaining one, delivering an average surprise of 1.83%. In the last reported quarter, the company delivered a surprise of 1.63%.
Earnings Whispers for ZTSOur proven model does not predict an earnings beat for Zoetis this time around. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat, which is not the case here, as you will see below. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they are reported with our Earnings ESP Filter. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Earnings ESP: ZTS has an Earnings ESP of +2.16%, as the Most Accurate Estimate currently stands at earnings of $1.54, higher than the Zacks Consensus Estimate, which is pegged at earnings of $1.51.
Zacks Rank: Zoetis currently carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).
Stocks to ConsiderHere are a few stocks worth considering from the healthcare space, as our model shows that these have the right combination of elements to beat on earnings this reporting cycle.
TG Therapeutics (TGTX - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +71.43% and a Zacks Rank #1 at present.
Shares of TGTX have surged 101.1% year to date. The company’s earnings missed estimates in three of the trailing four quarters and beat in the remaining one, delivering the average surprise of 184.65%.
Jasper Therapeutics (JSPR - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +66.67% and a Zacks Rank #2 at present.
Shares of JSPR have gained 72.3% year to date. The company’s earnings beat estimates in three of the trailing four quarters and missed in the remaining one, delivering the average surprise of 25.04%.
Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA - Free Report) has an Earnings ESP of +44.44% and a Zacks Rank #2 at present.
Shares of IOVA have skyrocketed 193.8% year to date. The company’s earnings beat estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, delivering the average surprise of 16.82%. Iovance Biotherapeutics is scheduled to reportits third-quarter results on Nov. 5.
Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have no stock, option or similar derivative position in any of the companies mentioned, and no plans to initiate any such positions within the next 72 hours. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.
Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
Suplari's technology and expertise will expand Docusign IAM platform capabilities, helping teams reduce costs and risk
, /PRNewswire/ -- Docusign (NASDAQ: DOCU) today announced its acquisition of Suplari, an AI-native procurement intelligence company. The acquisition will bring Suplari's technology and expertise to the Docusign Intelligent Agreement Management (IAM) platform, accelerating the development of procurement solutions. The IAM platform will expand to help businesses put contract terms to work, using AI to reduce costs and risks, manage supplier obligations, and stay ahead of renewals.
"Procurement teams need to understand both what their supplier agreements say and how their company actually spends," said Allan Thygesen, Chief Executive Officer of Docusign. "Bringing Suplari's technology and talent into Docusign will help us connect those two views and accelerate the capabilities we deliver through IAM today. We see a significant opportunity to help our customers make better buying decisions, reduce unnecessary costs, and get more value from every supplier agreement."
"We built Suplari to help procurement teams spend less time piecing together data and more time making decisions that matter," said Jeff Gerber, Chief Executive Officer of Suplari. "Joining Docusign allows us to connect that intelligence more closely to the agreements that shape a company's spending. Together, we have an opportunity to help more customers find savings, strengthen supplier relationships, and turn those insights into action."
Procurement teams often have to piece together information across contracts, finance systems, and spreadsheets to make strategic sourcing and buying decisions. Bringing Suplari's AI-powered spending and supplier insights into IAM helps Docusign supercharge existing procurement solutions and deliver more advanced capabilities. For five consecutive years, Suplari was named to The Hackett Group's "50 to Know" list of procurement technology providers as well as being named a 2026 Top Tech for Spend Analytics.
Docusign plans to combine Suplari's capabilities with its IAM platform to help procurement teams:
Uncover savings with AI agents. Combine Suplari's procurement intelligence with Docusign's agreement AI engine, called Iris, to identify opportunities to consolidate purchases, reduce unnecessary spending, and capture negotiated savings.Expanded obligation tracking and supplier accountability: Use Iris to identify commitments in supplier agreements combined with Suplari's intelligence to monitor fulfillment, spot gaps, and follow up sooner.Strengthen negotiations and renewal decisions. Connect spending patterns with contract terms so teams can better assess supplier performance, identify negotiation opportunities, and make informed decisions before renewing or renegotiating.Spot risks and act sooner. Use Iris to monitor spending and supplier agreements, flag potential issues such as purchases outside agreed terms, and guide teams toward the right next steps with clear priorities and recommended actions.Connect to the procurement ecosystem. Expand upon Docusign and Suplari integrations with business systems, such as SAP Ariba, Coupa, and Oracle, to bring agreement intelligence and workflows into everyday procurement solutions.Suplari's technology and expertise will strengthen the IAM platform, accelerating development of new capabilities that help procurement teams put AI to work more effectively. This acquisition builds on Docusign's established leadership position in contract management. Docusign was named a Leader in the 2026 IDC MarketScape for Worldwide Integrated Signing Workflow Software and has been recognized as a Leader in the Gartner® Magic Quadrant™ for CLM for six consecutive years.
Learn how procurement teams at Avis Budget Group, Flowserve, and Catchafire are using Docusign to streamline contracting and drive better business outcomes. Visit the Docusign website to learn about our solutions.
Terms of the transaction are not disclosed.
Gartner disclaimer
Gartner, Magic Quadrant for Contract Life Cycle Management, Kaitlynn Sommers, Lynne Phelan, Kerrie McDonald, 10 November October 2025.
GARTNER is a registered trademark and service mark of Gartner, Inc. and/or its affiliates in the U.S. and internationally, and MAGIC QUADRANT is a registered trademark of Gartner, Inc. and/or its affiliates and are used herein with permission. All rights reserved.
Gartner does not endorse any vendor, product or service depicted in our research publications, and does not advise technology users to select only those vendors with the highest ratings or other designation. Gartner research publications consist of the opinions of Gartner research organization and should not be construed as statements of fact. Gartner disclaims all warranties, expressed or implied, with respect to this research, including any warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose.
About Docusign
Docusign brings agreements to life. Over 1.9 million customers and more than a billion people in over 180 countries use Docusign solutions to accelerate the process of doing business and simplify people's lives. With intelligent agreement management, Docusign unleashes business-critical data that is trapped inside of documents. Until now, these were disconnected from business systems of record, costing businesses time, money, and opportunity. Using the Docusign AI-native IAM platform, companies can create, commit, and manage agreements with solutions created by the #1 company in e-signature and contract lifecycle management (CLM). For more information visit http://www.docusign.com.
About Suplari
Suplari is an AI-powered procurement intelligence platform that helps enterprises reduce costs, manage risk, and make more informed purchasing decisions. By bringing together spend, supplier, and contract data with procurement-specific AI agents, Suplari helps teams identify savings opportunities and take action ahead of negotiations and renewals. Founded in 2017 and headquartered in Seattle, Suplari serves leading enterprises including BT Group, Nordstrom, and MediaNews Group. Learn more at suplari.com.
Kioxia spooked memory investors on Monday, but buyers are already rushing back into flash storage names. The real question is whether Apple's warning about surging memory costs or Kioxia's cautious outlook tells the truer story about where NAND prices are…
Memory stocks are recovering part of Monday’s losses, and SanDisk (NASDAQ:SNDK | SNDK Price Prediction) is leading the bounce. SanDisk stock is at $1,149.60 early in the session, up 7%. The flash memory maker closed at $1,075.08 on Monday, November 2, after a cautious outlook from its manufacturing partner Kioxia pulled the whole group lower.
Micron Technology (NASDAQ:MU) is climbing too. Western Digital (NASDAQ:WDC) is also higher, so this looks like the sector moving together as buyers come back after a steep pullback. Even with the gain, SanDisk stock is down 35% over the past month.
What Kioxia Said That Rattled Memory Stocks
Kioxia makes flash wafers with SanDisk through the Flash Ventures joint venture. It guided its December-quarter profit flat and said NAND price gains slowed sharply. Shares of the Japanese chipmaker plunged in Tokyo on Monday, and U.S. memory names followed. Kioxia’s management described prices as leveling off, which cooled hopes that the pricing rise would keep going.
SanDisk lists its reliance on Kioxia among the risks in its regulatory filings, so the partner’s outlook carries extra weight. Management sounded more positive on the company’s October 29 earnings call: “We expect pricing to continue to increase modestly throughout the year.”
What the Peer Group Says About SanDisk
Micron stock is at $864.57, up 4%. Meanwhile, Western Digital stock is at $351.04, up 4%. Both peers are rising less than SanDisk. The gap may come down to how directly each company is exposed to Kioxia’s message about NAND prices.
How SanDisk’s Business Differs From Micron and Western Digital
SanDisk is a pure play on NAND flash and solid-state drives (SSDs), selling through its Datacenter, Edge and Consumer segments. By contrast, Micron sells dynamic random-access memory (DRAM), NAND, NOR flash and high-bandwidth memory into cloud, PC, phone and automotive markets. Western Digital, which separated from SanDisk, now focuses on hard disk drives for hyperscalers and enterprises and keeps an ownership interest in SanDisk.
That setup gives SanDisk the most direct exposure to NAND prices, whether they rise or fall. Each peer benefits from the same AI storage demand through a different product line, which could soften the blow when flash pricing weakens.
Why Buyers May Be Returning to SanDisk
SanDisk’s contract book may be one reason buyers are stepping back in. Roughly half of the company’s fiscal 2027 bits and two-thirds of its fiscal 2028 bits are committed under long-term agreements. Those agreements include customer prepayments and deposits. In Q1 FY2027, the company’s revenue reached $11.03 billion, up 377.9% year over year. Management also told analysts that “Our NBM pipeline exceeds our supply throughout the end of the decade.”
Analyst views are divided. Wedbush rates SanDisk Outperform with a $2,000 price target, set before the company’s 8-for-1 stock split takes effect on November 19. Wells Fargo cut its target to $1,300 from $1,550 on October 30, and Fox Advisors downgraded the stock to Equal-Weight on Monday.
Apple Signals Memory Costs Are Still Climbing
A signal from the buyer side arrived Monday night. On the earnings call from Apple (NASDAQ:AAPL), CEO John Ternus spoke. He called memory pricing “unprecedented” and said memory purchase pricing keeps rising beyond December. Apple COO Sabih Khan noted the company raised its purchase obligations by $33 billion in the June to September quarter to improve memory supply.
That message could be a boost for memory sellers like SanDisk, as Apple’s comments point to costs that keep climbing while Kioxia says price gains are slowing.
What Comes Next for SanDisk After the Kioxia Scare
Chip stocks are trying to steady after a turbulent Monday, with results from Advanced Micro Devices (NASDAQ:AMD) and the midterm elections coming up. Investors will be watching whether SanDisk’s Q2 FY2027 revenue guidance of $12.2 billion to $12.6 billion holds up now that Kioxia is signaling slower price gains.
Bulls see multiyear contracts and Apple’s spending as signs that demand still exceeds supply for SanDisk. The bears see an early sign in Kioxia’s comments. The pricing cycle may be topping out, and SanDisk could take the biggest hit of the three companies if that happens. A cautious approach may make sense while the NAND pricing debate plays out.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
For the quarter ended September 2026, DuPont de Nemours (DD - Free Report) reported revenue of $1.87 billion, down 39.2% over the same period last year. EPS came in at $2.09, compared to $3.27 in the year-ago quarter.
The reported revenue represents a surprise of +1.51% over the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.84 billion. With the consensus EPS estimate being $1.86, the EPS surprise was +12.37%.
While investors scrutinize revenue and earnings changes year-over-year and how they compare with Wall Street expectations to determine their next move, some key metrics always offer a more accurate picture of a company's financial health.
Since these metrics play a crucial role in driving the top- and bottom-line numbers, comparing them with the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated about them helps investors better project a stock's price performance.
Here is how DuPont de Nemours performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:
Change in Net Sales - Diversified Industrials - Currency: -1% versus -1% estimated by two analysts on average.Change in Net Sales - Diversified Industrials - Total: 4% versus 1.6% estimated by two analysts on average.Change in Net Sales - Healthcare & Water Technologies - Total: 4% versus the two-analyst average estimate of 3.3%.Net sales- Diversified Industrials: $1 billion compared to the $978.94 million average estimate based on two analysts.Net sales- Healthcare & Water Technologies: $865 million versus $859.04 million estimated by two analysts on average.Operating EBITDA- Corporate: $-36 million versus $-31 million estimated by two analysts on average.Operating EBITDA- Diversified Industrials: $242 million versus $222.82 million estimated by two analysts on average.Operating EBITDA- Healthcare & Water Technologies: $263 million compared to the $256.94 million average estimate based on two analysts.View all Key Company Metrics for DuPont de Nemours here>>>
Shares of DuPont de Nemours have returned +8.1% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -2.3% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating that it could perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
Key Takeaways DuPont's Q3 adjusted EPS jumped 62% to $2.09, while sales rose 4%.Organic sales grew 5%, driven by healthcare, industrial water and aerospace demand.DuPont raised its 2026 EPS outlook to $7.47-$7.52 and plans $250M in Q4 buybacks. DuPont de Nemours, Inc. (DD - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 net income from continuing operations of $171 million or $1.24 per share, up from $102 million or 70 cents per share in the year-ago quarter.
Barring one-time items, adjusted earnings were $2.09 per share, up 62% year over year, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.86 by 12.4%.
Net sales of $1.87 billion increased 4% year over year and surpassed the consensus estimate of $1.84 billion by 1.5%. Organic sales rose 5%, supported by strength across healthcare, industrial water and aerospace end markets.
DuPont's Segment ResultsHealthcare & Water Technologies generated net sales of $865 million, up 4% year over year from $832 million. It beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $859 million. Organic sales also increased 4%. The year-ago quarter included a $15 million benefit from an order timing shift related to separation activities, primarily within Water Technologies. Healthcare Technologies recorded mid-single-digit organic growth, driven by higher demand for personal protection and medical packaging products. Water Technologies delivered low-single-digit organic growth, supported by industrial water, semiconductor and specialty markets, partially offset by continued disruptions in the Middle East. Operating EBITDA increased 7% year over year to $263 million from $246 million.
Diversified Industrials recorded net sales of $1 billion, up 4% year over year from $963 million. It was above the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $979 million. Organic sales increased 5%, while unfavorable currency movements reduced reported growth by 1%. The prior-year quarter included a $15 million benefit related to order timing ahead of separation activities. Building Technologies delivered mid-single-digit organic growth, supported by increased demand in North America and Asia. Industrial Technologies also registered mid-single-digit organic growth, benefiting from continued strength in aerospace and electric vehicle battery applications. Operating EBITDA rose 11% year over year to $242 million from $219 million.
DD's Cash Position and Shareholder ReturnsDuPont ended the quarter with cash and cash equivalents of $1.65 billion compared with $715 million at the end of 2025. Long-term debt stood at $3.09 billion versus $3.13 billion at year-end 2025.
Cash provided by operating activities from continuing operations totaled $410 million, up 27% year over year from $322 million. Capital expenditures were $71 million. Transaction-adjusted free cash flow was $341 million compared with $346 million a year ago, representing cash conversion of 121%.
The company completed a $250 million accelerated share purchase and substantially completed $100 million of open-market repurchases during the quarter. It also announced plans to repurchase another $250 million of shares in the fourth quarter.
DuPont's Raised 2026 OutlookFollowing its third-quarter outperformance, DuPont raised its full-year 2026 guidance. The company now projects net sales of approximately $7.19 billion, operating EBITDA of around $1.785 billion and adjusted earnings between $7.47 and $7.52 per share. Management expects full-year organic sales growth of approximately 4.5%.
For the fourth quarter of 2026, DuPont anticipates net sales of approximately $1.825 billion, operating EBITDA of around $455 million and adjusted earnings between $1.90 and $1.95 per share.
The revised outlook reflects continued strength across healthcare, aerospace and industrial water end markets. Management remains focused on profitable growth, strong cash generation, productivity improvements and effective capital deployment.
DD’s Price Performance DD's shares have gained 24.7% in the past year compared with the Zacks Chemicals Diversified industry’s 28.5% rise.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
DD’s Zacks Rank & Key PicksDD currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
Some better-ranked stocks in the Basic Materials space are Reliance, Inc. (RS - Free Report) , Element Solutions Inc. (ESI - Free Report) and Avino Silver & Gold Mines Ltd. (ASM - Free Report) .
RS and ESI currently sport a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), while ASM carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for RS’ 2026 earnings is pegged at $23.70 per share, indicating a 66.2% year-over-year surge. RSshares have gained 62.4% over the past year.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for ESI’s 2026 earnings is pegged at $1.85 per share, indicating a year-over-year rise of 24.2%. Its earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, with the average surprise being 6%.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for ASM’s current fiscal-year earnings is pinned at 28 cents per share. Its earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, with the average surprise being 75%.
Yum Brands (YUM - Free Report) came out with quarterly earnings of $1.56 per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.47 per share. This compares to earnings of $1.58 per share a year ago. These figures are adjusted for non-recurring items.
This quarterly report represents an earnings surprise of +6.12%. A quarter ago, it was expected that this parent company of KFC, Taco Bell and Pizza Hut would post earnings of $1.59 per share when it actually produced earnings of $1.62, delivering a surprise of +1.89%.
Over the last four quarters, the company has surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times.
Yum, which belongs to the Zacks Retail - Restaurants industry, posted revenues of $2.05 billion for the quarter ended September 2026, missing the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 0.1%. This compares to year-ago revenues of $1.98 billion. The company has topped consensus revenue estimates two times over the last four quarters.
The sustainability of the stock's immediate price movement based on the recently-released numbers and future earnings expectations will mostly depend on management's commentary on the earnings call.
Yum shares have added about 4.2% since the beginning of the year versus the S&P 500's gain of 10.2%.
What's Next for Yum?While Yum has underperformed the market so far this year, the question that comes to investors' minds is: what's next for the stock?
There are no easy answers to this key question, but one reliable measure that can help investors address this is the company's earnings outlook. Not only does this include current consensus earnings expectations for the coming quarter(s), but also how these expectations have changed lately.
Empirical research shows a strong correlation between near-term stock movements and trends in earnings estimate revisions. Investors can track such revisions by themselves or rely on a tried-and-tested rating tool like the Zacks Rank, which has an impressive track record of harnessing the power of earnings estimate revisions.
Ahead of this earnings release, the estimate revisions trend for Yum was unfavorable. While the magnitude and direction of estimate revisions could change following the company's just-released earnings report, the current status translates into a Zacks Rank #5 (Strong Sell) for the stock. So, the shares are expected to underperform the market in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
It will be interesting to see how estimates for the coming quarters and the current fiscal year change in the days ahead. The current consensus EPS estimate is $1.77 on $2.42 billion in revenues for the coming quarter and $6.64 on $8.7 billion in revenues for the current fiscal year.
Investors should be mindful of the fact that the outlook for the industry can have a material impact on the performance of the stock as well. In terms of the Zacks Industry Rank, Retail - Restaurants is currently in the bottom 30% of the 250 plus Zacks industries. Our research shows that the top 50% of the Zacks-ranked industries outperform the bottom 50% by a factor of more than 2 to 1.
Another stock from the same industry, Texas Roadhouse (TXRH - Free Report) , has yet to report results for the quarter ended September 2026. The results are expected to be released on November 5.
This restaurant chain is expected to post quarterly earnings of $1.49 per share in its upcoming report, which represents a year-over-year change of +19.2%. The consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been revised 5.3% lower over the last 30 days to the current level.
Texas Roadhouse's revenues are expected to be $1.58 billion, up 10% from the year-ago quarter.
It doesn't matter your age or experience: taking full advantage of the stock market and investing with confidence are common goals for all investors. Luckily, Zacks Premium offers several different ways to do both.
The research service features daily updates of the Zacks Rank and Zacks Industry Rank, full access to the Zacks #1 Rank List, Equity Research reports, and Premium stock screens, all of which will help you become a smarter, more confident investor.
Zacks Premium includes access to the Zacks Style Scores as well.
What are the Zacks Style Scores? The Zacks Style Scores, developed alongside the Zacks Rank, are complementary indicators that rate stocks based on three widely-followed investing methodologies; they also help investors pick stocks with the best chances of beating the market over the next 30 days.
Based on their value, growth, and momentum characteristics, each stock is assigned a rating of A, B, C, D, or F. The better the score, the better chance the stock will outperform; an A is better than a B, a B is better than a C, and so on.
The Style Scores are broken down into four categories:
Value ScoreFinding good stocks at good prices, and discovering which companies are trading under their true value, are what value investors like to focus on. So, the Value Style Score takes into account ratios like P/E, PEG, Price/Sales, Price/Cash Flow, and a host of other multiples to highlight the most attractive and discounted stocks.
Growth ScoreWhile good value is important, growth investors are more focused on a company's financial strength and health, and its future outlook. The Growth Style Score takes projected and historic earnings, sales, and cash flow into account to uncover stocks that will see long-term, sustainable growth.
Momentum ScoreMomentum traders and investors live by the saying "the trend is your friend." This investing style is all about taking advantage of upward or downward trends in a stock's price or earnings outlook. Employing factors like one-week price change and the monthly percentage change in earnings estimates, the Momentum Style Score can indicate favorable times to build a position in high-momentum stocks.
VGM ScoreIf you want a combination of all three Style Scores, then the VGM Score will be your friend. It rates each stock on their combined weighted styles, helping you find the companies with the most attractive value, best growth forecast, and most promising momentum. It's also one of the best indicators to use with the Zacks Rank.
How Style Scores Work with the Zacks Rank A proprietary stock-rating model, the Zacks Rank utilizes the power of earnings estimate revisions, or changes to a company's earnings outlook, to help investors create a successful portfolio.
Investors can count on the Zacks Rank's success, with #1 (Strong Buy) stocks producing an unmatched +23.82% average annual return since 1988, more than double the S&P 500's performance. But the model rates a large number of stocks, and there are over 200 companies with a Strong Buy rank, plus another 600 with a #2 (Buy) rank, on any given day.
With more than 800 top-rated stocks to choose from, it can certainly feel overwhelming to pick the ones that are right for you and your investing journey.
That's where the Style Scores come in.
To maximize your returns, you want to buy stocks with the highest probability of success. This means picking stocks with a Zacks Rank #1 or #2 that also have Style Scores of A or B. If you find yourself looking at stocks with a #3 (Hold) rank, make sure they have Scores of A or B as well to ensure as much upside potential as possible.
As mentioned above, the Scores are designed to work with the Zacks Rank, so any change to a company's earnings outlook should be a deciding factor when picking which stocks to buy.
A stock with a #4 (Sell) or #5 (Strong Sell) rating, for instance, even one with Scores of A and B, will still have a declining earnings forecast, and a greater chance its share price will fall too.
Thus, the more stocks you own with a #1 or #2 Rank and Scores of A or B, the better.
Stock to Watch: Best Buy (BBY - Free Report) Founded in 1966 and headquartered in Richfield, MN, Best Buy Co., Inc. (BBY - Free Report) is one of North America's largest specialty retailers of consumer electronics, computing products, appliances, entertainment products, mobile phones and technology-related services. The company operates as an omnichannel retailer, combining its store network with e-commerce capabilities across physical and digital channels.
BBY is a #2 (Buy) on the Zacks Rank, with a VGM Score of A.
It also boasts a Value Style Score of A thanks to attractive valuation metrics like a forward P/E ratio of 14.12; value investors should take notice.
Three analysts revised their earnings estimate upwards in the last 60 days for fiscal 2027. The Zacks Consensus Estimate has increased $0.04 to $6.81 per share. BBY boasts an average earnings surprise of +6.1%.
With a solid Zacks Rank and top-tier Value and VGM Style Scores, BBY should be on investors' short list.
Key Takeaways Celanese's Q3 adjusted EPS rose 23.1% to $1.65, beating estimates by 8.6%.Strong pricing, favorable product mix and spot opportunities lifted adjusted EBIT 12.6% year over year.Celanese raised its 2026 free cash flow outlook to $750-$800 million, targeting further debt reduction. Celanese Corporation (CE - Free Report) reported third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $1.65 per share, up 23.1% from $1.34 a year ago. The bottom line surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.52 by 8.6%.
Net sales rose 5.7% year over year to $2.56 billion but missed the consensus estimate of $2.576 billion by 0.8%. Strong pricing, commercial execution and strategic growth initiatives supported the results. Sequentially, sales declined 7.1%, reflecting expected moderation from the second quarter.
CE Benefits From Pricing and Commercial ExecutionCelanese benefited from disciplined commercial execution and favorable pricing across its businesses. Growth in medical and electronics applications supported a favorable product mix, while incremental spot opportunities strengthened performance in the Acetyl Chain.
The company reported consolidated operating profit of $198 million compared with a loss of $1.28 billion in the year-ago quarter. Adjusted EBIT increased 12.6% year over year to $367 million, while operating EBITDA rose 6% to $548 million. The corresponding adjusted EBIT and operating EBITDA margins were 14% and 21%, respectively.
Celanese's Segment HighlightsEngineered Materials recorded third-quarter net sales of $1.37 billion, down 1.2% year over year from $1.38 billion. The figure was below our estimate of $1.46 billion. The decline reflected the impact of the divested Micromax business, which accounted for six percentage points of the year-over-year sales decline. Sequentially, sales fell 5%, primarily due to automotive weakness, partly offset by strength in medical and electronics applications.
The segment generated an operating profit of $161 million compared with a loss of $1.33 billion a year ago. Adjusted EBIT increased 4.5% to $209 million from $200 million. Operating EBITDA totaled $311 million, representing a margin of 23%. Favorable product mix, commercial execution and contributions from growth initiatives more than offset raw material inflation and higher logistics costs.
The Acetyl Chain posted third-quarter net sales of $1.21 billion, up 13.9% year over year from $1.06 billion. The figure topped our estimate of $1.08 billion. The increase was driven by favorable pricing and incremental spot opportunities across acetic acid, derivatives and the vinyls chain. These factors more than offset modest demand softness. Sequentially, sales declined 9% due to anticipated moderation as supply chains normalized.
The segment delivered an operating profit of $141 million, up 4.4% from $135 million in the prior-year quarter. Adjusted EBIT increased 26.2% to $236 million from $187 million. Operating EBITDA reached $301 million, with a margin of 25%. The segment's integrated business model and flexible operating network helped it capture opportunities across regions despite market volatility.
Celanese Generates Strong Cash FlowCelanese ended the third quarter with cash and cash equivalents of $1.36 billion compared with $1.26 billion at the end of 2025. Long-term debt was $10.13 billion compared with $11.39 billion at the end of 2025.
Cash provided by operating activities totaled $538 million in the reported quarter compared with $447 million a year ago. Free cash flow increased to $461 million from $375 million. Year-to-date operating cash flow and free cash flow reached $823 million and $604 million, respectively, supported by working capital timing benefits and disciplined capital expenditures.
Celanese Raises Free Cash Flow Outlook for 2026Celanese expects full-year 2026 adjusted earnings in the range of $6.00-$6.25 per share. The company also raised its free cash flow outlook to $750-$800 million. Management anticipates seasonal moderation across both businesses in the fourth quarter while continuing to pursue growth initiatives, productivity improvements and cost reductions.
The company expects to generate more than $1.5 billion in cumulative free cash flow over 2025 and 2026. It also targets approximately $650 million in divestiture proceeds by year-end 2026 and roughly $1 billion by the end of 2027. Management expects the net debt-to-operating EBITDA ratio to reach approximately 4.7 times by year-end, reflecting its continued focus on deleveraging and balance sheet improvement.
CE’s Price PerformanceCE’s shares have gained 28.4% over a year compared with the 15.2% growth recorded by the Zacks Chemicals Specialty industry.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
CE’s Zacks Rank & Key PicksCE currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
Better-ranked stocks in the basic materials space include Green Plains Inc. (GPRE - Free Report) , Perimeter Solutions, Inc. (PRM - Free Report) and Avino Silver & Gold Mines Ltd. (ASM - Free Report) .
Green Plains is scheduled to report third-quarter results on Nov. 5. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for GPRE’s third-quarter earnings is pegged at 76 cents. GPRE sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Perimeter Solutions is slated to report third-quarter results on Nov. 5. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings is pegged at 95 cents per share. PRM carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) at present.
Avino Silver & Gold Mines is slated to report third-quarter results on Nov. 4. The consensus estimate for ASM’s earnings per share is pegged at 6 cents. ASM presently carries a Zacks Rank #2.
It doesn't matter your age or experience: taking full advantage of the stock market and investing with confidence are common goals for all investors. Luckily, Zacks Premium offers several different ways to do both.
The research service features daily updates of the Zacks Rank and Zacks Industry Rank, full access to the Zacks #1 Rank List, Equity Research reports, and Premium stock screens, all of which will help you become a smarter, more confident investor.
Zacks Premium includes access to the Zacks Style Scores as well.
What are the Zacks Style Scores? The Zacks Style Scores, developed alongside the Zacks Rank, are complementary indicators that rate stocks based on three widely-followed investing methodologies; they also help investors pick stocks with the best chances of beating the market over the next 30 days.
Each stock is assigned a rating of A, B, C, D, or F based on their value, growth, and momentum characteristics. Just like in school, an A is better than a B, a B is better than a C, and so on -- that means the better the score, the better chance the stock will outperform.
The Style Scores are broken down into four categories:
Value ScoreFor value investors, it's all about finding good stocks at good prices, and discovering which companies are trading under their true value before the broader market catches on. The Value Style Score utilizes ratios like P/E, PEG, Price/Sales, Price/Cash Flow, and a host of other multiples to help pick out the most attractive and discounted stocks.
Growth ScoreGrowth investors are more concerned with a stock's future prospects, and the overall financial health and strength of a company. Thus, the Growth Style Score analyzes characteristics like projected and historic earnings, sales, and cash flow to find stocks that will see sustainable growth over time.
Momentum ScoreMomentum trading is all about taking advantage of upward or downward trends in a stock's price or earnings outlook, and these investors live by the saying "the trend is your friend." The Momentum Style Score can pinpoint good times to build a position in a stock, using factors like one-week price change and the monthly percentage change in earnings estimates.
VGM ScoreIf you like to use all three kinds of investing, then the VGM Score is for you. It's a combination of all Style Scores, and is an important indicator to use with the Zacks Rank. The VGM Score rates each stock on their shared weighted styles, narrowing down the companies with the most attractive value, best growth forecast, and most promising momentum.
How Style Scores Work with the Zacks Rank A proprietary stock-rating model, the Zacks Rank utilizes the power of earnings estimate revisions, or changes to a company's earnings outlook, to help investors create a successful portfolio.
#1 (Strong Buy) stocks have produced an unmatched +23.82% average annual return since 1988, which is more than double the S&P 500's performance over the same time frame. However, the Zacks Rank examines a ton of stocks, and there can be more than 200 companies with a Strong Buy rank, and another 600 with a #2 (Buy) rank, on any given day.
This totals more than 800 top-rated stocks, and it can be overwhelming to try and pick the best stocks for you and your portfolio.
That's where the Style Scores come in.
To maximize your returns, you want to buy stocks with the highest probability of success. This means picking stocks with a Zacks Rank #1 or #2 that also have Style Scores of A or B. If you find yourself looking at stocks with a #3 (Hold) rank, make sure they have Scores of A or B as well to ensure as much upside potential as possible.
Since the Scores were created to work together with the Zacks Rank, the direction of a stock's earnings estimate revisions should be a key factor when choosing which stocks to buy.
Here's an example: a stock with a #4 (Sell) or #5 (Strong Sell) rating, even one with Style Scores of A and B, still has a downward-trending earnings outlook, and a bigger chance its share price will decrease too.
Thus, the more stocks you own with a #1 or #2 Rank and Scores of A or B, the better.
Stock to Watch: Tapestry (TPR - Free Report) Founded in 1941 and headquartered in New York, Tapestry, Inc., which was formerly known as Coach, Inc., is a designer and marketer of accessories and lifestyle products for women and men in the United States and internationally. The company offers handbags, women’s and men’s accessories, footwear, jewelry, seasonal apparel collections, eyewear, travel products, fragrance and watches. The company sells through direct-to-consumer, wholesale and licensing channels.
TPR is a #2 (Buy) on the Zacks Rank, with a VGM Score of A.
It also boasts a Value Style Score of B thanks to attractive valuation metrics like a forward P/E ratio of 15.19; value investors should take notice.
Two analysts revised their earnings estimate upwards in the last 60 days for fiscal 2027. The Zacks Consensus Estimate has increased $0.01 to $7.95 per share. TPR boasts an average earnings surprise of +16%.
With a solid Zacks Rank and top-tier Value and VGM Style Scores, TPR should be on investors' short list.
Robinhood Markets, Inc. (HOOD - Free Report) is one of the stocks most watched by Zacks.com visitors lately. So, it might be a good idea to review some of the factors that might affect the near-term performance of the stock.
Over the past month, shares of this company have returned -26.5%, compared to the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -2.3% change. During this period, the Zacks Financial - Investment Bank industry, which Robinhood Markets falls in, has lost 2.1%. The key question now is: What could be the stock's future direction?
While media releases or rumors about a substantial change in a company's business prospects usually make its stock 'trending' and lead to an immediate price change, there are always some fundamental facts that eventually dominate the buy-and-hold decision-making.
Revisions to Earnings EstimatesRather than focusing on anything else, we at Zacks prioritize evaluating the change in a company's earnings projection. This is because we believe the fair value for its stock is determined by the present value of its future stream of earnings.
We essentially look at how sell-side analysts covering the stock are revising their earnings estimates to reflect the impact of the latest business trends. And if earnings estimates go up for a company, the fair value for its stock goes up. A higher fair value than the current market price drives investors' interest in buying the stock, leading to its price moving higher. This is why empirical research shows a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and near-term stock price movements.
For the current quarter, Robinhood Markets is expected to post earnings of $0.60 per share, indicating a change of -9.1% from the year-ago quarter. The Zacks Consensus Estimate has changed -4% over the last 30 days.
The consensus earnings estimate of $2.11 for the current fiscal year indicates a year-over-year change of +2.9%. This estimate has changed -0.8% over the last 30 days.
For the next fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $2.99 indicates a change of +41.7% from what Robinhood Markets is expected to report a year ago. Over the past month, the estimate has changed +4.7%.
Having a strong externally audited track record, our proprietary stock rating tool, the Zacks Rank, offers a more conclusive picture of a stock's price direction in the near term, since it effectively harnesses the power of earnings estimate revisions. Due to the size of the recent change in the consensus estimate, along with three other factors related to earnings estimates, Robinhood Markets is rated Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
The chart below shows the evolution of the company's forward 12-month consensus EPS estimate:
12 Month EPS
Revenue Growth ForecastWhile earnings growth is arguably the most superior indicator of a company's financial health, nothing happens as such if a business isn't able to grow its revenues. After all, it's nearly impossible for a company to increase its earnings for an extended period without increasing its revenues. So, it's important to know a company's potential revenue growth.
In the case of Robinhood Markets, the consensus sales estimate of $1.53 billion for the current quarter points to a year-over-year change of +19.2%. The $5.31 billion and $6.9 billion estimates for the current and next fiscal years indicate changes of +18.8% and +29.8%, respectively.
Last Reported Results and Surprise HistoryRobinhood Markets reported revenues of $1.42 billion in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +11.8%. EPS of $0.6 for the same period compares with $0.61 a year ago.
Compared to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.44 billion, the reported revenues represent a surprise of -1.17%. The EPS surprise was +7.14%.
Over the last four quarters, Robinhood Markets surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times. The company topped consensus revenue estimates just once over this period.
ValuationWithout considering a stock's valuation, no investment decision can be efficient. In predicting a stock's future price performance, it's crucial to determine whether its current price correctly reflects the intrinsic value of the underlying business and the company's growth prospects.
Comparing the current value of a company's valuation multiples, such as its price-to-earnings (P/E), price-to-sales (P/S), and price-to-cash flow (P/CF), to its own historical values helps ascertain whether its stock is fairly valued, overvalued, or undervalued, whereas comparing the company relative to its peers on these parameters gives a good sense of how reasonable its stock price is.
As part of the Zacks Style Scores system, the Zacks Value Style Score (which evaluates both traditional and unconventional valuation metrics) organizes stocks into five groups ranging from A to F (A is better than B; B is better than C; and so on), making it helpful in identifying whether a stock is overvalued, rightly valued, or temporarily undervalued.
Robinhood Markets is graded F on this front, indicating that it is trading at a premium to its peers. Click here to see the values of some of the valuation metrics that have driven this grade.
ConclusionThe facts discussed here and much other information on Zacks.com might help determine whether or not it's worthwhile paying attention to the market buzz about Robinhood Markets. However, its Zacks Rank #3 does suggest that it may perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
Monday.com (MNDY - Free Report) has recently been on Zacks.com's list of the most searched stocks. Therefore, you might want to consider some of the key factors that could influence the stock's performance in the near future.
Over the past month, shares of this project management software developer have returned +15.2%, compared to the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -2.3% change. During this period, the Zacks Internet - Software industry, which Monday.com falls in, has lost 10.7%. The key question now is: What could be the stock's future direction?
Although media reports or rumors about a significant change in a company's business prospects usually cause its stock to trend and lead to an immediate price change, there are always certain fundamental factors that ultimately drive the buy-and-hold decision.
Revisions to Earnings EstimatesRather than focusing on anything else, we at Zacks prioritize evaluating the change in a company's earnings projection. This is because we believe the fair value for its stock is determined by the present value of its future stream of earnings.
Our analysis is essentially based on how sell-side analysts covering the stock are revising their earnings estimates to take the latest business trends into account. When earnings estimates for a company go up, the fair value for its stock goes up as well. And when a stock's fair value is higher than its current market price, investors tend to buy the stock, resulting in its price moving upward. Because of this, empirical studies indicate a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and short-term stock price movements.
Monday.com is expected to post earnings of $1.43 per share for the current quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +23.3%. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate remained unchanged.
For the current fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $5.58 points to a change of +26.8% from the prior year. Over the last 30 days, this estimate has remained unchanged.
For the next fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $6.68 indicates a change of +19.5% from what Monday.com is expected to report a year ago. Over the past month, the estimate has changed +0.8%.
Having a strong externally audited track record, our proprietary stock rating tool, the Zacks Rank, offers a more conclusive picture of a stock's price direction in the near term, since it effectively harnesses the power of earnings estimate revisions. Due to the size of the recent change in the consensus estimate, along with three other factors related to earnings estimates, Monday.com is rated Zacks Rank #2 (Buy).
The chart below shows the evolution of the company's forward 12-month consensus EPS estimate:
12 Month EPS
Revenue Growth ForecastEven though a company's earnings growth is arguably the best indicator of its financial health, nothing much happens if it cannot raise its revenues. It's almost impossible for a company to grow its earnings without growing its revenue for long periods. Therefore, knowing a company's potential revenue growth is crucial.
For Monday.com, the consensus sales estimate for the current quarter of $368.34 million indicates a year-over-year change of +16.3%. For the current and next fiscal years, $1.47 billion and $1.69 billion estimates indicate +19.3% and +15.2% changes, respectively.
Last Reported Results and Surprise HistoryMonday.com reported revenues of $364.62 million in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +21.9%. EPS of $1.48 for the same period compares with $1.09 a year ago.
Compared to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $354.95 million, the reported revenues represent a surprise of +2.72%. The EPS surprise was +29.82%.
The company beat consensus EPS estimates in each of the trailing four quarters. The company topped consensus revenue estimates each time over this period.
ValuationWithout considering a stock's valuation, no investment decision can be efficient. In predicting a stock's future price performance, it's crucial to determine whether its current price correctly reflects the intrinsic value of the underlying business and the company's growth prospects.
While comparing the current values of a company's valuation multiples, such as price-to-earnings (P/E), price-to-sales (P/S), and price-to-cash flow (P/CF), with its own historical values helps determine whether its stock is fairly valued, overvalued, or undervalued, comparing the company relative to its peers on these parameters gives a good sense of the reasonability of the stock's price.
As part of the Zacks Style Scores system, the Zacks Value Style Score (which evaluates both traditional and unconventional valuation metrics) organizes stocks into five groups ranging from A to F (A is better than B; B is better than C; and so on), making it helpful in identifying whether a stock is overvalued, rightly valued, or temporarily undervalued.
Monday.com is graded C on this front, indicating that it is trading at par with its peers. Click here to see the values of some of the valuation metrics that have driven this grade.
ConclusionThe facts discussed here and much other information on Zacks.com might help determine whether or not it's worthwhile paying attention to the market buzz about Monday.com. However, its Zacks Rank #2 does suggest that it may outperform the broader market in the near term.
MIAMI, FL, Nov. 03, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- NextNRG, Inc. (NASDAQ: NXXT) (“NextNRG” or the “Company”), a pioneer in AI-driven energy innovation transforming how energy is produced, managed and delivered, today announced that it has entered into a debt exchange agreement with Michael D. Farkas, the Company’s Chief Executive Officer, under which $7,000,000 in outstanding notes, accrued interest and personal guarantee fees owed to Mr. Farkas will be exchanged for 7,000 shares of newly designated Series D Convertible Voting Preferred Stock with an initial stated value of $1,000 per share.
The exchanged obligations consist of $3,629,924 in outstanding principal, $2,749,169 in accrued interest and $620,907 in accrued personal guarantee fees. Upon closing and issuance of the Series D Preferred shares, these obligations will be satisfied and cancelled in full.
Nasdaq requires listed companies to maintain a minimum of $2.5 million in stockholders’ equity. The debt exchange is expected to eliminate $7,000,000 of indebtedness and strengthen stockholders’ equity. While the exchange alone does not satisfy the requirement, it represents a meaningful step toward it and is one component of the Company’s plan of compliance.
As a related-party transaction, the debt exchange was reviewed and approved by the Audit Committee of the Company’s Board of Directors, composed solely of independent and disinterested directors. The Board also approved the transaction, with Mr. Farkas abstaining from the Board’s vote. Additional terms of the Series D Convertible Voting Preferred Stock are described in the Company’s Current Report on Form 8-K to be filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission.
Separately, the Company’s previously announced 1-for-10 reverse stock split became effective on Friday, October 30, 2026. The Company’s common stock began trading on a split-adjusted basis on October 30 under the existing ticker symbol “NXXT.” The reverse split was intended to increase the per-share trading price of the Company’s common stock in an effort to satisfy Nasdaq’s $1.00 minimum bid price requirement.
The Company continues to work toward regaining compliance with Nasdaq’s continued listing requirements and awaits the decision of the Nasdaq Hearings Panel. There can be no assurance that these actions will result in the Company regaining or maintaining compliance.
About NextNRG, Inc.
NextNRG, Inc. (NextNRG) is Powering What’s Next by deploying its AI-driven Smart Controller, a proprietary AI technology that continuously optimizes how energy is generated, stored, and consumed. The Company deploys the controller within microgrids at commercial, healthcare, municipal, industrial and federal sites, and at a utility scale through the Next Utility Operating System®.
NextNRG also sells EV chargers, is advancing wireless in-motion charging, and operates one of the nation’s largest on-demand mobile fueling fleets through EzFill.
To learn more, visit www.nextnrg.com.
Forward-Looking Statements
This press release includes forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Any statement describing NextNRG’s goals, expectations, financial or other projections, intentions, or beliefs is a forward-looking statement and should be considered an at-risk statement. Words such as “expect,” “intends,” “will,” and similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements. Such statements are subject to certain risks and uncertainties, including, but not limited to, those related to NextNRG’s business and macroeconomic and geopolitical events. These and other risks are described in NextNRG’s filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission from time to time.
NextNRG’s forward-looking statements involve assumptions that, if they never materialize or prove correct, could cause its results to differ materially from those expressed or implied by NextNRG. Although NextNRG’s forward-looking statements reflect the good faith judgment of NextNRG, these statements are based only on facts and factors currently known by NextNRG. Except as required by law, NextNRG undertakes no obligation to update these forward-looking statements for any reason. As a result, you are cautioned not to rely on these forward-looking statements.
Investor Relations Contact
NextNRG, Inc.
Sharon Cohen [email protected]
SANTA ROSA, Calif.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Keysight introduces the XR3, a low-profile 14-bit oscilloscope designed to increase measurement capacity in rack-based test systems.
Appointment builds on the momentum of Check Point's AI Security business and its leadership in securing enterprise AI transformation
, /PRNewswire/ -- Check Point Software Technologies Ltd. (NASDAQ: CHKP), a pioneer and global leader in cyber security solutions, announced the appointment of Adam Ely as Chief Business Officer (CBO). The appointment supports Check Point's evolution into a multi-product platform company built around four strategic pillars: Hybrid Mesh Network Security, Workspace Security, Exposure Management and AI Security. As the portfolio grows, the CBO role ensures the pillars operate as one platform, focused on securing customers' AI transformation and driving sustained growth.
In his new role, Ely will own company-wide strategy and growth, working across product, go-to-market, corporate development and strategic partnerships to translate customer and market needs into Check Point's platform strategy and execution. He will also deepen Check Point's engagement with customers, the CISO community, industry analysts and influencers.
"Our strategy starts with our customers and how we secure their AI transformation," said Nadav Zafrir, CEO of Check Point Software Technologies. "Adam has sat in the CISO's chair and knows the pressure security leaders are under. As we grow into a multi-product platform company, he will make sure we operate under one strategy, stay close to our customers and move faster as their needs change."
Ely brings firsthand CISO experience and deep relationships across the cybersecurity community to the role. Before joining Check Point, he served as CISO at Fidelity Investments and went on to lead Fidelity's Digital group, including its AI product and Center of Excellence teams. He previously served as Deputy CISO and CISO eCommerce at Walmart, co-founded Bluebox Security, which was acquired in 2016, and held security leadership roles at Salesforce and The Walt Disney Company. As an active investor and advisor in the start-up ecosystem, Ely also brings close connections to the next generation of cybersecurity and AI innovation.
"Security leaders want fewer tools, clearer answers and partners who understand their business," said Adam Ely, Chief Business Officer and General Manager of AI Security at Check Point Software Technologies. "Check Point has the platform, the research and the global reach to deliver that. My focus is to bring what we hear from customers directly into how we build, partner and grow."
Follow Check Point on LinkedIn, X (formerly Twitter), Facebook, YouTube and our blog.
About Check Point Software Technologies Ltd.
Check Point Software Technologies Ltd. (www.checkpoint.com) is a global cyber security leader protecting more than 100,000 organizations worldwide. Its mission is to secure enterprises' AI transformation. With a prevention-first approach and an open ecosystem architecture, Check Point helps organizations block advanced threats, prioritize exposures, and automate security operations across complex digital environments. The unified architecture simplifies protection across hybrid networks, multi-cloud environments, digital workspaces, and AI systems. Structured around four strategic pillars, Hybrid Mesh Network Security, Workspace Security, Exposure Management, and AI Security, Check Point delivers consistent protection and visibility across multivendor environments, enabling organizations to reduce risk, improve efficiency, and accelerate innovation without increasing complexity.
Legal Notice Regarding Forward-Looking Statements
This press release contains forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements generally relate to future events or our future financial or operating performance. Forward-looking statements in this press release include, but are not limited to, expectations regarding our products and solutions and customer demands, our ability to capture growth opportunities and drive sustainable and steady growth in the future, statements made by our CEO, and our participation in investor conferences and other events during the fourth quarter of 2026. Our expectations and beliefs regarding these matters may not materialize, and actual results or events in the future are subject to risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results or events to differ materially from those projected. These risks include our ability to continue to develop platform capabilities and solutions; customer acceptance and purchase of our existing solutions and new solutions; the market for IT security continues to develop; competition from other products and services; and general market, political, economic, and business conditions, including acts of terrorism or war. The forward-looking statements contained in this press release are also subject to other risks and uncertainties, including those more fully described in our filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including our Annual Report on Form 20-F filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on March 31, 2026. The forward-looking statements in this press release are based on information available to Check Point as of the date hereof, and Check Point disclaims any obligation to update any forward-looking statements, except as required by law.
Check Point Software NASDAQ: CHKP is in the midst of a major turnaround, gaining traction, as reflected in its stock price.
Check Point Software Technologies Today
CHKP
Check Point Software Technologies
$139.55 -1.95 (-1.38%)
As of 11:21 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.
$112.23▼
$206.4314.26
$150.50
The turnaround is more of a shift from legacy product sales to new-age, cloud-based cybersecurity subscriptions and the inflection point is at hand. While Q3 revenue came in light, contracting 1.1% year over year, management called it the low point of the cycle and expects improvement and growth in the quarters ahead.
As it stands, the legacy business accounts for less than 20% of Q3 revenue and will have a diminishing impact on results, regardless of growth. Growth is solid in the cloud-based segment. Q3 results reveal an 11% increase, with management highlighting improving forward-looking indicators and an optimistic outlook.
Get CHKP alerts:
Check Point Software Is a Cash Flow MachineTepid as the Q3 results were, including margin contraction, the news wasn't all bad. Key details included relative strengths, such as better-than-forecast earnings despite top-line weakness, and sufficient cash flow to sustain the capital return. Operating cash flow margin came in at 39%, providing $258 million in free cash flow, insufficient to cover the capital return on its own but supported by trailing 12-month (TTM) activity.
Balance sheet highlights reflect the aggressive buybacks. Cash is down but offset by higher long-term assets, lower liabilities, and a smaller share count. Equity fell but, again, is offset by TTM activity, which includes a 6.9% reduction in share count and the capacity to sustain future buybacks. The company is at an inflection point, and margin recovery is also anticipated, with earnings expected to grow at an accelerated pace.
Even with security as a central component of the AI ecosystem, Check Point Software is expected to grow at a modest mid-single-digit pace in the upcoming years, compared to higher double-digit growth rates for most competitors. Meanwhile, earnings growth is tied to share buybacks, which isn’t a bad thing but not the same as structural improvements in profitability.
Analysts and Institutions Show Confidence in Check Point's TurnaroundThe question is whether sell-side interests such as analysts and institutions are buying into the turnaround story, and they are. Analysts and institutions reflect a strong conviction, with 27 active analyst ratings on MarketBeat and institutions owning nearly 99% of the shares.
While analysts reset price targets over the past year, leading the market into its correction, Q3 activity reveals a rebound in analyst sentiment that is gaining momentum in Q4. Initial responses to Q3 results included caution, but with a focus on strong subscription sales and the expected inflection to growth in the upcoming quarter. Another key detail is Check Point's remaining performance obligation, which grew by 5% in the quarter, underpinned by next-gen products.
Check Point Software Has Catalysts to Drive Share PricesCheck Point Software has several catalysts that could drive share prices, centered on subscription growth. Improving subscription growth provides visibility into future cash flow and capital returns, and the adoption of new products suggests that strength will be sustained.
New products include AI-specific tools to secure networks, agents, and data centers, as well as aggressive price increases intended to restore margins. A key differentiator between Check Point and other cybersecurity providers is the starting point of its architecture: user-supported hardware or capacity, which it's absorbing in the cloud.
Short-Sellers Aren’t a Risk for CHKP StockWhile Check Point Software has risks, short selling isn’t among them. While short interest is mildly elevated at approximately 7.5%, it is likely tied to institutional hedging, given high institutional ownership, rather than outright bearishness. Chart price action reflects strong institutional support, with the market establishing a solid base soon after hitting the SaaS-Pocalypse bottom earlier this year.
Q4’s narrative is that this market has begun to perk up after reestablishing confidence in the software industry outlook and amid a reversal. Post-release action shows support at the short- and mid-term exponential moving averages, indicating renewed interest and bullish behavior among short-term investors, traders, and speculators.
The market got the timing of the turnaround and the drag from legacy operations wrong. Check Point's turnaround is taking longer than expected, which warrants selling the news but not giving up hope. Trading at 14x current-year earnings, the market is pricing in a no-growth, no-cash-flow scenario, which is far from reality. Cybersecurity peers trade at much higher multiples; industry leader Palo Alto Networks NASDAQ: PANW trades at over 100x earnings, suggesting a robust rebound lies ahead and only needs time to unfold.
The biggest risk is execution, but it appears to be progressing well despite the headwinds. Headwinds center on the company’s Israel-based operations, regional conflict, and geopolitical issues tied to tariffs and supply chains.
Should You Invest $1,000 in Check Point Software Technologies Right Now?Before you consider Check Point Software Technologies, you'll want to hear this.
MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and Check Point Software Technologies wasn't on the list.
While Check Point Software Technologies currently has a Hold rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys.
View The Five Stocks Here
Discover the next wave of investment opportunities with our report, 7 Stocks That Will Be Magnificent in 2026. Explore companies poised to replicate the growth, innovation, and value creation of the tech giants dominating today's markets.
Get This Free Report
Continue following MarketBeat
Add MarketBeat as your preferred source on Google to see our latest stories in your feed.
The upcoming report from ConocoPhillips (COP - Free Report) is expected to reveal quarterly earnings of $3.06 per share, indicating an increase of 90.1% compared to the year-ago period. Analysts forecast revenues of $18.32 billion, representing an increase of 18% year over year.
Over the last 30 days, there has been an upward revision of 25.1% in the consensus EPS estimate for the quarter, leading to its current level. This signifies the covering analysts' collective reconsideration of their initial forecasts over the course of this timeframe.
Before a company reveals its earnings, it is vital to take into account any changes in earnings projections. These revisions play a pivotal role in predicting the possible reactions of investors toward the stock. Multiple empirical studies have consistently shown a strong association between trends in earnings estimates and the short-term price movements of a stock.
While investors typically rely on consensus earnings and revenue estimates to gauge how the business may have fared during the quarter, examining analysts' projections for some of the company's key metrics often helps gain a deeper insight.
Bearing this in mind, let's now explore the average estimates of specific ConocoPhillips metrics that are commonly monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts.
According to the collective judgment of analysts, 'Revenues- Sales and other operating revenues' should come in at $18.44 billion. The estimate indicates a change of +22.7% from the prior-year quarter.
Based on the collective assessment of analysts, 'Revenues- Equity in earnings of affiliates' should arrive at $262.91 million. The estimate points to a change of -23.8% from the year-ago quarter.
The consensus estimate for 'Sales and Other Operating Revenue- Alaska' stands at $1.66 billion. The estimate points to a change of +15% from the year-ago quarter.
The consensus among analysts is that 'Sales and Other Operating Revenue- Europe, Middle East and North Africa' will reach $2.20 billion. The estimate points to a change of +39.6% from the year-ago quarter.
The average prediction of analysts places 'Sales and Other Operating Revenue- Lower 48' at $12.35 billion. The estimate suggests a change of +17.2% year over year.
Analysts' assessment points toward 'Natural gas liquids produced per day - Total company' reaching 418.21 thousands of barrels of oil. Compared to the current estimate, the company reported 436.00 thousands of barrels of oil in the same quarter of the previous year.
Analysts expect 'Natural gas produced per day - Total company' to come in at . The estimate compares to the year-ago value of .
The collective assessment of analysts points to an estimated 'Total production per day' of 2,303.48 thousands of barrels of oil equivalent. The estimate compares to the year-ago value of 2,399.00 thousands of barrels of oil equivalent.
Analysts predict that the 'Crude oil produced per day - Total company' will reach 1,118.02 thousands of barrels of oil. The estimate is in contrast to the year-ago figure of 1,146.00 thousands of barrels of oil.
It is projected by analysts that the 'Bitumen produced per day' will reach 109.30 thousands of barrels of oil. The estimate is in contrast to the year-ago figure of 123.00 thousands of barrels of oil.
The combined assessment of analysts suggests that 'Average Sales Price - Crude oil - Total company per bbl' will likely reach $88.15 . Compared to the present estimate, the company reported $66.13 in the same quarter last year.
Analysts forecast 'Average Sales Price - Natural gas - Total company' to reach $4.64 . Compared to the current estimate, the company reported $4.28 in the same quarter of the previous year.
View all Key Company Metrics for ConocoPhillips here>>>
Over the past month, ConocoPhillips shares have recorded returns of +14.4% versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -2.3% change. Based on its Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), COP will likely outperform the overall market in the upcoming period. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>> .
For new and old investors, taking full advantage of the stock market and investing with confidence are common goals. Zacks Premium provides lots of different ways to do both.
The popular research service can help you become a smarter, more self-assured investor, giving you access to daily updates of the Zacks Rank and Zacks Industry Rank, the Zacks #1 Rank List, Equity Research reports, and Premium stock screens.
Zacks Premium also includes the Zacks Style Scores.
What are the Zacks Style Scores? Developed alongside the Zacks Rank, the Zacks Style Scores are a group of complementary indicators that help investors pick stocks with the best chances of beating the market over the next 30 days.
Each stock is assigned a rating of A, B, C, D, or F based on their value, growth, and momentum characteristics. Just like in school, an A is better than a B, a B is better than a C, and so on -- that means the better the score, the better chance the stock will outperform.
The Style Scores are broken down into four categories:
Value ScoreValue investors love finding good stocks at good prices, especially before the broader market catches on to a stock's true value. Utilizing ratios like P/E, PEG, Price/Sales, Price/Cash Flow, and many other multiples, the Value Style Score identifies the most attractive and most discounted stocks.
Growth ScoreGrowth investors, on the other hand, are more concerned with a company's financial strength and health, and its future outlook. The Growth Style Score examines things like projected and historic earnings, sales, and cash flow to find stocks that will experience sustainable growth over time.
Momentum ScoreMomentum investors, who live by the saying "the trend is your friend," are most interested in taking advantage of upward or downward trends in a stock's price or earnings outlook. Utilizing one-week price change and the monthly percentage change in earnings estimates, among other factors, the Momentum Style Score can help determine favorable times to buy high-momentum stocks.
VGM ScoreIf you like to use all three kinds of investing, then the VGM Score is for you. It's a combination of all Style Scores, and is an important indicator to use with the Zacks Rank. The VGM Score rates each stock on their shared weighted styles, narrowing down the companies with the most attractive value, best growth forecast, and most promising momentum.
How Style Scores Work with the Zacks Rank The Zacks Rank, which is a proprietary stock-rating model, employs earnings estimate revisions, or changes to a company's earnings expectations, to make building a winning portfolio easier.
Investors can count on the Zacks Rank's success, with #1 (Strong Buy) stocks producing an unmatched +23.82% average annual return since 1988, more than double the S&P 500's performance. But the model rates a large number of stocks, and there are over 200 companies with a Strong Buy rank, plus another 600 with a #2 (Buy) rank, on any given day.
This totals more than 800 top-rated stocks, and it can be overwhelming to try and pick the best stocks for you and your portfolio.
That's where the Style Scores come in.
You want to make sure you're buying stocks with the highest likelihood of success, and to do that, you'll need to pick stocks with a Zacks Rank #1 or #2 that also have Style Scores of A or B. If you like a stock that only has a #3 (Hold) rank, it should also have Scores of A or B to guarantee as much upside potential as possible.
As mentioned above, the Scores are designed to work with the Zacks Rank, so any change to a company's earnings outlook should be a deciding factor when picking which stocks to buy.
Here's an example: a stock with a #4 (Sell) or #5 (Strong Sell) rating, even one with Style Scores of A and B, still has a downward-trending earnings outlook, and a bigger chance its share price will decrease too.
Thus, the more stocks you own with a #1 or #2 Rank and Scores of A or B, the better.
Stock to Watch: ConocoPhillips (COP - Free Report) Headquartered in Houston, TX, ConocoPhillips is primarily involved in the exploration and production of oil and natural gas. Considering proved reserves and production, the company is among the largest explorers and producers in the world. The company has a strong presence across conventional and unconventional plays in 15 countries. ConocoPhillips’ low-risk and cost-effective operations are spread across North America, Asia, Australia and Europe.
COP is a #1 (Strong Buy) on the Zacks Rank, with a VGM Score of B.
Additionally, the company could be a top pick for growth investors. COP has a Growth Style Score of B, forecasting year-over-year earnings growth of 89% for the current fiscal year.
Six analysts revised their earnings estimate upwards in the last 60 days for fiscal 2026. The Zacks Consensus Estimate has increased $0.92 to $11.64 per share. COP boasts an average earnings surprise of +7%.
With a solid Zacks Rank and top-tier Growth and VGM Style Scores, COP should be on investors' short list.
In its upcoming report, Cenovus Energy (CVE - Free Report) is predicted by Wall Street analysts to post quarterly earnings of $1.21 per share, reflecting an increase of 132.7% compared to the same period last year. Revenues are forecasted to be $11.71 billion, representing a year-over-year increase of 22.2%.
Over the past 30 days, the consensus EPS estimate for the quarter has been adjusted upward by 4.2% to its current level. This demonstrates the covering analysts' collective reassessment of their initial projections during this period.
Ahead of a company's earnings disclosure, it is crucial to give due consideration to changes in earnings estimates. These revisions serve as a noteworthy factor in predicting potential investor reactions to the stock. Numerous empirical studies consistently demonstrate a strong relationship between trends in earnings estimate revision and the short-term price performance of a stock.
While investors usually depend on consensus earnings and revenue estimates to assess the business performance for the quarter, delving into analysts' forecasts for certain key metrics often provides a more comprehensive understanding.
With that in mind, let's delve into the average projections of some Cenovus metrics that are commonly tracked and projected by analysts on Wall Street.
Analysts expect 'Total Upstream Production' to come in at 1,008.16 thousands of barrels of oil equivalent per day. Compared to the current estimate, the company reported 832.90 thousands of barrels of oil equivalent per day in the same quarter of the previous year.
Analysts' assessment points toward 'Upstream - Total Conventional Natural Gas Production' reaching . The estimate compares to the year-ago value of .
The combined assessment of analysts suggests that 'Total Production Per Day - NGLs' will likely reach N/A. Compared to the present estimate, the company reported N/A in the same quarter last year.
The consensus among analysts is that 'Total Production Per Day - Bitumen' will reach N/A. The estimate compares to the year-ago value of N/A.
It is projected by analysts that the 'Upstream - Crude Oil and Natural Gas Liquids - Total Oil Sands Production - Foster Creek' will reach 250.41 thousands of barrels of oil per day. The estimate is in contrast to the year-ago figure of 215.40 thousands of barrels of oil per day.
The average prediction of analysts places 'Upstream - Crude Oil and Natural Gas Liquids - Total Oil Sands Production - Christina Lake' at 366.12 thousands of barrels of oil per day. Compared to the current estimate, the company reported 251.70 thousands of barrels of oil per day in the same quarter of the previous year.
The consensus estimate for 'Upstream - Crude Oil and Natural Gas Liquids - Total Oil Sands Production - Sunrise' stands at 69.08 thousands of barrels of oil per day. The estimate is in contrast to the year-ago figure of 52.40 thousands of barrels of oil per day.
Based on the collective assessment of analysts, 'Upstream - Crude Oil and Natural Gas Liquids - Total Oil Sands Production - Lloydminster Therma' should arrive at 104.82 thousands of barrels of oil per day. The estimate compares to the year-ago value of 95.70 thousands of barrels of oil per day.
Analysts forecast 'Upstream - Crude Oil and Natural Gas Liquids - Total Oil Sands Production - Lloydminster Conventional Heavy Oil' to reach 28.40 thousands of barrels of oil per day. Compared to the present estimate, the company reported 25.40 thousands of barrels of oil per day in the same quarter last year.
Analysts predict that the 'Upstream - Crude Oil and Natural Gas Liquids - Total Oil Sands Production' will reach 818.83 thousands of barrels of oil per day. Compared to the current estimate, the company reported 640.60 thousands of barrels of oil per day in the same quarter of the previous year.
The collective assessment of analysts points to an estimated 'Upstream - Total Conventional Natural Gas Production - Oil Sands' of . The estimate compares to the year-ago value of .
According to the collective judgment of analysts, 'Downstream - Total Canadian Refining - Heavy Crude Oil Unit Throughput' should come in at 116.10 thousands of barrels of oil per day. Compared to the current estimate, the company reported 105.40 thousands of barrels of oil per day in the same quarter of the previous year.
View all Key Company Metrics for Cenovus here>>>
Shares of Cenovus have demonstrated returns of -2.5% over the past month compared to the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -2.3% change. With a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), CVE is expected to beat the overall market performance in the near future. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>> .
For the quarter ended September 2026, Louisiana-Pacific (LPX - Free Report) reported revenue of $691 million, up 4.2% over the same period last year. EPS came in at $0.39, compared to $0.36 in the year-ago quarter.
The reported revenue represents a surprise of +2.48% over the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $674.25 million. With the consensus EPS estimate being $0.21, the EPS surprise was +85.71%.
While investors scrutinize revenue and earnings changes year-over-year and how they compare with Wall Street expectations to determine their next move, some key metrics always offer a more accurate picture of a company's financial health.
As these metrics influence top- and bottom-line performance, comparing them to the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated helps investors project a stock's price performance more accurately.
Here is how Louisiana-Pacific performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:
Net Sales- Other: $38 million compared to the $44.8 million average estimate based on two analysts.Net Sales- Siding: $473 million compared to the $465.66 million average estimate based on two analysts. The reported number represents a change of +6.8% year over year.Net Sales- OSB (Oriented Strand Board): $180 million versus the two-analyst average estimate of $162.81 million. The reported number represents a year-over-year change of +0.6%.Adjusted EBITDA- Siding: $119 million versus $116.49 million estimated by two analysts on average.Adjusted EBITDA- OSB (Oriented Strand Board): $-24 million compared to the $-41.04 million average estimate based on two analysts.View all Key Company Metrics for Louisiana-Pacific here>>>
Shares of Louisiana-Pacific have returned +15.8% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's -2.3% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating that it could perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
Rocket Lab's backlog just hit a record and revenue is surging, yet the stock sits near its yearly lows while one unflown rocket holds the power to revalue the entire company overnight.
Neutron is the swing factor for Rocket Lab (NASDAQ:RKLB | RKLB Price Prediction). Shares trade at $60.54. The 24/7 Wall St. price target of $110.53 over the next 12 months means 82.64% upside. The stock receives a buy rating with moderate confidence from our model.
Metric Value Current Price $60.54 Price Target from 24/7 Wall St. $110.53 Upside/Downside 82.64% Recommendation BUY Confidence Level 50% A 50% confidence reading matches a stock with a 2.938 beta and a medium-lift rocket that has yet to fly.
The stock also trades well below the $102.15 analyst consensus, even though backlog stands at a record. In my view, a successful first Neutron flight would push the market to re-rate the whole business.
Record Revenue Collides With a Sliding Share Price Shares rose 12.8% over the past week. The shares remain down 16.14% over the past month and 13.22% year to date, and they trade between a 52-week low of $37.57 and a high of $151.
The business tells a better story. Q2 revenue came in at $234.07 million, up 62% and ahead of the $230.94 million consensus. GAAP EPS of -$0.08 missed the -$0.0767 estimate, and $8.58 million in acquisition costs weighed on that number.
Backlog rose 137% to $2.36 billion, and the pending Iridium Communications (NASDAQ:IRDM) deal is expected to close in mid-2027.
Why Bulls See $155 if Neutron Flies Neutron came to market at a $50 million to $55 million average selling price. Chief Executive Peter Beck said on the August call: “Pre-test flight or post-test flight, Neutron demand is not a concern.” Adjusted EBITDA is also expected to turn positive in the quarter after the first successful flight.
Defense spending adds support: Rocket Lab holds an $816 million SDA tracking contract and a $397 million Flatellite award, and the FY 2027 budget requests $59.7 billion for space. Iridium would add more than $870 million in annual revenue. Our bull case hits $154.99.
Execution Risks That Could Delay the Payoff Neutron’s first launch already slipped from Q1 2026 to Q4 2026 after a stage 1 tank test failure. Beck has said the year-end window is narrowing. Dilution adds pressure: $1.53 billion in at-the-market proceeds in the first half of the year.
Q3 guidance calls for an adjusted EBITDA loss of $17 million to $23 million. Bulls would point out that Mynaric’s supply-chain recovery explains part of the margin dip, and that $2.13 billion in cash funds the Neutron ramp. The bear case of $87.51 still stands above today’s price.
How Rocket Lab Stacks Up Against AST SpaceMobile and Planet Labs AST SpaceMobile (NASDAQ:ASTS) builds and deploys its own satellite constellation, so it is the closest comparison for Rocket Lab’s Iridium push. Its Q2 revenue was just $31.52 million on a $13.26 billion market cap. Rocket Lab’s premium is supported by a revenue base that is already producing results.
Planet Labs (NYSE:PL) shares Rocket Lab’s government and defense customers. It grew revenue 58.14% and posted $13.93 million in adjusted EBITDA, a profitability benchmark Rocket Lab has yet to hit. Taken together, the peers make our target look reasonable.
Company Market Cap Latest Quarterly Revenue Backlog Rocket Lab $36.14B $234.07M $2.36B AST SpaceMobile $13.26B $31.52M $1.30B Planet Labs $4.94B $116.05M $906M+ Neutron Tips the Scale Toward Upside Our 24/7 Wall St. price target of $110.53 has a buy rating at 50% confidence. The deciding factor is Neutron hits the pad.
I would grow more constructive once stage testing finishes successfully. I would turn conservative if the first flight slips well into 2027 and forces another equity raise. On balance, both our bull and bear cases sit above today’s price.
Looking further ahead, here is where our model projects Rocket Lab would trade should growth trends and market conditions hold.
Year Price Target from 24/7 Wall St. 2026 $66.60 2027 $110.53 2028 $164.13 2029 $229.93 2030 $263.72 These projections assume Rocket Lab keeps delivering on its present plan. A fast Neutron ramp to flight 10 and the Iridium close could push results well above this path. Further delays could push them well below it.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
The first days of November are shaping into a tense macro environment where every asset class is signaling caution. Bitcoin is clinging to $76,500, gold is sliding back toward $3,900, and Asian markets have erased another half‑trillion dollars in capitalization. The tone is not panic — it is controlled stress, driven by election‑week uncertainty in the United States, shifting geopolitical signals from the Middle East, and a global repricing of risk after October’s violent swings.
This is a market waiting for clarity, but trading through turbulence.
Equities: A split global tape as Asia bleeds and Europe stabilizesThe equity landscape is fractured:
S&P 500 — 7,558 (+0.23%).Nasdaq 100 — 28,151 (+0.58%).Dow 30 — 51,670 (‑0.60%).Nasdaq Composite — 25,315 (+0.60%).US 2000 small cap — 2,826 (+0.46%).The U.S. session is mixed. Tech is attempting a rebound, while the Dow remains under pressure. NVIDIA is up 2.9%, Microsoft is up 1.35%, but Apple is down 1.8%, reflecting caution ahead of earnings and election‑week volatility.
Europe is softer:
FTSE 100 — 10,685 (‑0.71%).DAX — 25,946 (‑0.13%).CAC 40 — 8,059 (+0.15%).Asia, however, is where the real damage sits. Chinese energy giants — PetroChina, Sinopec, CNOOC — are down 4–5%, dragging regional benchmarks lower and wiping out another $500B in market value. China’s credit markets are under pressure again, with Huafa’s $62B debt strain rattling sentiment.
The Asian session is telling the truth: risk appetite is fragile.
BOE: A rate hike that could reshape November’s macro toneThe Bank of England is widely expected to deliver a rate hike, driven by:
Persistent inflation.Wage pressures.Energy‑linked volatility.A weaker pound.And the need to maintain credibility after months of mixed data.A BOE hike would tighten global financial conditions at a moment when markets are already defensive. The ripple effect:
GBP volatility increases.European equities face pressure.Global yields may drift higher.Crypto and gold lose liquidity support.The BOE decision is one of the most important macro catalysts of the week — second only to U.S. elections and Friday’s NFP.
Crypto: Bitcoin fragile above $76,500, funding rates soft, sentiment cautiousBitcoin trades around $77,255 (+0.71%), but the structure is fragile. The market is struggling to reclaim the $78,000–79,000 zone, and funding rates across major derivatives platforms have flattened — a sign that traders are unwilling to chase upside.
Ethereum is firmer at $2,285 (+1.58%), but majors like BNB ($698) and XRP ($1.27) show mixed flows.
Funding rates are telling the story: They are neither aggressively positive nor deeply negative. This is a market waiting — not a market positioning.
Binance hack: A $6.3B stress test the market passedThe Binance incident — the largest crypto hack in history — has become a surprising stabilizer rather than a destabilizer. The platform’s decision to:
Cover all user losses.Freeze billions in stolen assets.Publish transparent security steps.And restore full operations.has reinforced confidence across the sector. The market reaction proves a critical point: A $6.3B hack cannot break crypto if trust is restored quickly and decisively.
This is a psychological turning point for the industry.
Commodities: Gold slips toward $3,900, Oil softens, Metals under pressureGold trades at $3,948 (‑0.53%), sliding back toward the critical $3,900 level. Friday’s collapse to $3,870 was the steepest monthly drop since 2008. Today’s decline shows that the bounce toward $3,970 was corrective, not structural.
Oil trades at $95.73 (‑0.76%), stabilizing after yesterday’s sharp drop. Natural gas and gasoline are slightly higher.
The Middle East remains the wildcard. Markets are pricing two parallel narratives:
1. Hope — Qatar’s mediation initiativeDiplomatic channels are active, and if progress continues, oil may remain below $100.
2. Fear — Post‑election escalationSeveral analysts expect that once U.S. elections conclude, regional actors may resume military operations.
Markets are pricing both outcomes — cautiously.
US elections: Liquidity thins, volatility risesElection days in the United States historically create:
Lower liquidity.Higher volatility.Weaker crypto flows.Cautious equity positioning.Defensive FX behavior.This cycle is no different. No predictions — results must be confirmed by official sources — but the market is clearly bracing for regulatory and fiscal uncertainty.
Crypto tends to slide during election weeks, and Bitcoin’s struggle to reclaim $78K fits that pattern.
Conclusion:
Bitcoin is fragile above $76,500. Gold is exploring the path toward $3,900. Asia has lost another $500B. Funding rates are flat. Oil is soft. The BOE is preparing a rate hike. U.S. elections are thinning liquidity. Geopolitics remain unpredictable.
November is not starting with fear — it is starting with caution. And in markets like these, caution is the real trend.
Country music superstar leads a festive holiday celebration packed with comfort, gifting inspiration and seasonal surprises
, /PRNewswire/ -- Beginning today, HEYDUDE is bringing a little extra magic to the season of gift-giving with the launch of its new holiday campaign, "It's a Comfort Miracle," featuring country music superstar Riley Green. As the brand's biggest holiday campaign to date, the creative is built around the belief that everything is better when you are wearing a pair of HEYDUDE™ shoes.
Country music superstar Riley Green is a "Comfort Miracle" in the new HEYDUDE holiday campaign.
HEYDUDE and country music superstar Riley Green bring a little extra magic to the season of gift-giving with new holiday campaign.
The campaign is led with a commercial spot that brings the idea of a "Comfort Miracle" to life in an unexpected way – Dad is gifted a new pair of HEYDUDE shoes from his family, and in turn, the family is miraculously gifted Riley Green.
What follows becomes the real holiday miracle for the whole family, as Riley seamlessly steps into textbook-perfect husband and dad mode, and becomes the almost comically perfect family man. One new pair of shoes. One unexpected transformation. One very comfortable holiday season for the whole family.
"The holidays can be hectic, but finding a gift people will genuinely love doesn't have to be. Through Riley's easygoing authenticity, humor and comfort-first spirit, paired with his natural connection to fans and family, he is a natural fit for HEYDUDE," said Matias Infante, GVP and Head of Marketing, HEYDUDE. "Together, we're bringing a lighthearted take to the season while celebrating the simple joy of giving unmatched comfort, a gift people will reach for throughout the holidays and long after."
The omni-channel campaign comes to life across digital, social, retail, wholesale and earned media channels, creating a full-fledged holiday experience that helps shoppers check one thing off their holiday to-do list: finding the perfect gift. At its heart, "It's a Comfort Miracle" celebrates the transformative feeling of slipping into a pair of HEYDUDE shoes and the belief that comfort can make even the busiest holiday moments feel a little more magical.
Throughout the season, consumers will discover "Comfort Miracle" moments wherever they shop, scroll and celebrate with the HEYDUDE brand, including:
Riley Green's Holiday Picks, featuring a curated collection of Riley's favorite HEYDUDE shoes styles on HEYDUDE.com, designed to help shoppers find the perfect gift for everyone on their list. A cozy Riley Green Yule Log experience, where fans will discover a special YouTube video featuring a looped reel of Riley softly strumming guitar in front of a crackling fireplace, bringing a little extra comfort and holiday ambiance to fans' homes for the holidays. Exclusive holiday product drops, featuring playful seasonal styles including Buffalo Plaid, Snowman, Cowboy Christmas, Fishmas, Holiday Lights, Jingles and Reindeer-inspired designs.A custom Spotify audio integration, extending the campaign through immersive listening moments during the holiday season.To explore more great options for the perfect gift, visit www.HEYDUDE.com to see HEYDUDE's full holiday assortment, including the brand's iconic Wendy and Wally Stretch Sox and Stretch Jersey silhouettes, as well as a variety of slippers, boots and festive novelty styles.
About Crocs, Inc.:
Crocs, Inc. (Nasdaq: CROX), headquartered in Broomfield, Colorado, is a world leader in innovative casual footwear for all, combining comfort and style with a value that consumers know and love. The Company's brands include Crocs and HEYDUDE, and its products are sold in more than 85 countries through wholesale and direct-to-consumer channels. For more information on Crocs, Inc. visit investors.crocs.com. To learn more about our brands, visit www.crocs.com or www.heydude.com. Individuals can also visit https://investors.crocs.com/news-and-events/ and follow both Crocs and HEYDUDE on their social platforms.
For more information, please contact the Crocs, Inc. press inbox at [email protected]
Whether you're a growth, value, income, or momentum-focused investor, building a successful investment portfolio takes skill, research, and a little bit of luck.
But how do you find the right combination of stocks? Funding your retirement, your kids' college tuition, or your short- and long-term savings goals certainly requires significant returns.
Enter the Zacks Rank.
What is the Zacks Rank?A unique, proprietary stock-rating model, the Zacks Rank uses earnings estimate revisions, or changes to a company's earnings expectations, to help investors create a winning portfolio.
There are four main factors behind the Zacks Rank: Agreement, Magnitude, Upside, and Surprise.
Agreement is the extent to which all brokerage analysts are revising their earnings estimates in the same direction. The greater the percentage of analysts revising their estimates higher, the better chance the stock will outperform.
Magnitude is the size of the recent change in the consensus estimate for the current and next fiscal years.
Upside is the difference between the most accurate estimate, which is calculated by Zacks, and the consensus estimate.
Surprise is made up of a company's last few quarters' earnings per share surprises; companies with a positive earnings surprise are more likely to beat expectations in the future.
Each factor is given a raw score, which is recalculated every night and compiled into the Zacks Rank. Utilizing this data, stocks are put into five different groups: Strong Buy, Buy, Hold, Sell, and Strong Sell.
The Power of Institutional InvestorsThe Zacks Rank also allows individual investors, or retail investors, to benefit from the power of institutional investors.
Institutional investors are responsible for managing the trillions of dollars invested in mutual funds, hedge funds, and investment banks. Research has shown that these investors can and do move the market due to the large amount of money they deal with, and thus, the market tends to move in the same direction as them.
These investors are known for designing valuation models that focus on earnings and earnings expectations in order to figure out the fair value of a company and its shares. If earnings estimates are raised, it puts a higher value on a company.
With these changes, institutional investors will act, usually buying stocks with rising estimates and selling those with falling estimates. An increase in earnings expectations can potentially lead to higher stock prices and bigger gains for the investor.
Because it can take a long time for an institutional investor to build a position--sometimes weeks, if not months--retail investors who get in at the first sign of upward revisions have a distinct advantage over these larger investors, and can benefit from the expected institutional buying that will follow.
Not only can the Zacks Rank help you take advantage of trends in earnings estimate revisions, but it can also provide a way to get into stocks that are highly sought after by professionals.
How to Invest with the Zacks RankThe Zacks Rank is known for transforming investment portfolios. In fact, a portfolio of Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks has beaten the market in 26 of the last 32 years, with an average annual return of +23.82%.
Moreover, stocks with a new #1 (Strong Buy) ranking have some of the biggest profit potential, while those that fell to a #4 (Sell) or #5 (Strong Sell) have some of the worst.
Let's take a look at Crocs (CROX - Free Report) , which was added to the Zacks Rank #1 list on October 31, 2026. Founded in 1999 and based in Broomfield, CO, Crocs, Inc. is one of the leading footwear brands with its focus on comfort and style. Crocs’ simple design and great comfort appeal to consumers. The company offers a wide variety of footwear products, including sandals, wedges, flips and slides that cater to people of all ages.
Five analysts revised their earnings estimate upwards in the last 60 days for fiscal 2026. The Zacks Consensus Estimate has increased $0.67 to $14.62 per share. CROX boasts an average earnings surprise of 10.9%.
Analysts are expecting earnings to grow 16.9% for the current fiscal year, with revenue forecasted to rise 3.4%.
Additionally, CROX has climbed higher over the past four weeks, gaining 29.6%. The S&P 500 is down 2.3% in comparison.
Bottom LineWith a #1 (Strong Buy) ranking, positive trend in earnings estimate revisions, and strong market momentum, Crocs should be on investors' shortlist.
If you want even more information on the Zacks Ranks, or one of our many other investing strategies, check out the Zacks Education home page.
Discover Today's Top StocksOur private Zacks #1 Rank List, based on our quantitative Zacks Rank stock-rating system, has more than doubled the S&P 500 since 1988. Applying the Zacks Rank in your own trading can boost your investing returns on your very next trade. See Today's Zacks #1 Rank List >>
Taking full advantage of the stock market and investing with confidence are common goals for new and old investors, and Zacks Premium offers many different ways to do both.
The research service features daily updates of the Zacks Rank and Zacks Industry Rank, full access to the Zacks #1 Rank List, Equity Research reports, and Premium stock screens, all of which will help you become a smarter, more confident investor.
Zacks Premium also includes the Zacks Style Scores.
What are the Zacks Style Scores? Developed alongside the Zacks Rank, the Zacks Style Scores are a group of complementary indicators that help investors pick stocks with the best chances of beating the market over the next 30 days.
Each stock is assigned a rating of A, B, C, D, or F based on their value, growth, and momentum characteristics. Just like in school, an A is better than a B, a B is better than a C, and so on -- that means the better the score, the better chance the stock will outperform.
The Style Scores are broken down into four categories:
Value ScoreFor value investors, it's all about finding good stocks at good prices, and discovering which companies are trading under their true value before the broader market catches on. The Value Style Score utilizes ratios like P/E, PEG, Price/Sales, Price/Cash Flow, and a host of other multiples to help pick out the most attractive and discounted stocks.
Growth ScoreGrowth investors, on the other hand, are more concerned with a company's financial strength and health, and its future outlook. The Growth Style Score examines things like projected and historic earnings, sales, and cash flow to find stocks that will experience sustainable growth over time.
Momentum ScoreMomentum investors, who live by the saying "the trend is your friend," are most interested in taking advantage of upward or downward trends in a stock's price or earnings outlook. Utilizing one-week price change and the monthly percentage change in earnings estimates, among other factors, the Momentum Style Score can help determine favorable times to buy high-momentum stocks.
VGM ScoreWhat if you like to use all three types of investing? The VGM Score is a combination of all Style Scores, making it one of the most comprehensive indicators to use with the Zacks Rank. It rates each stock on their combined weighted styles, which helps narrow down the companies with the most attractive value, best growth forecast, and most promising momentum.
How Style Scores Work with the Zacks Rank The Zacks Rank is a proprietary stock-rating model that harnesses the power of earnings estimate revisions, or changes to a company's earnings expectations, to help investors build a successful portfolio.
#1 (Strong Buy) stocks have produced an unmatched +23.82% average annual return since 1988, which is more than double the S&P 500's performance over the same time frame. However, the Zacks Rank examines a ton of stocks, and there can be more than 200 companies with a Strong Buy rank, and another 600 with a #2 (Buy) rank, on any given day.
But it can feel overwhelming to pick the right stocks for you and your investing goals with over 800 top-rated stocks to choose from.
That's where the Style Scores come in.
To maximize your returns, you want to buy stocks with the highest probability of success. This means picking stocks with a Zacks Rank #1 or #2 that also have Style Scores of A or B. If you find yourself looking at stocks with a #3 (Hold) rank, make sure they have Scores of A or B as well to ensure as much upside potential as possible.
As mentioned above, the Scores are designed to work with the Zacks Rank, so any change to a company's earnings outlook should be a deciding factor when picking which stocks to buy.
For instance, a stock with a #4 (Sell) or #5 (Strong Sell) rating, even one that boasts Scores of A and B, still has a downward-trending earnings forecast, and a much greater likelihood its share price will decline as well.
Thus, the more stocks you own with a #1 or #2 Rank and Scores of A or B, the better.
Stock to Watch: Crocs (CROX - Free Report) Founded in 1999 and based in Broomfield, CO, Crocs, Inc. is one of the leading footwear brands with its focus on comfort and style. Crocs’ simple design and great comfort appeal to consumers. The company offers a wide variety of footwear products, including sandals, wedges, flips and slides that cater to people of all ages.
CROX is a #1 (Strong Buy) on the Zacks Rank, with a VGM Score of B.
Momentum investors should take note of this Consumer Discretionary stock. CROX has a Momentum Style Score of B, and shares are up 29.6% over the past four weeks.
For fiscal 2026, five analysts revised their earnings estimate upwards in the last 60 days, and the Zacks Consensus Estimate has increased $0.67 to $14.62 per share. CROX boasts an average earnings surprise of +10.9%.
With a solid Zacks Rank and top-tier Momentum and VGM Style Scores, CROX should be on investors' short list.
LOS ANGELES, Nov. 03, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- The Portnoy Law Firm notifies investors in DICK’s Sporting Goods, Inc. (NYSE: DKS) that a securities class action lawsuit has been filed on behalf of shareholders who purchased or otherwise acquired DICK’s common stock between September 8, 2025 and August 24, 2026, inclusive (the 'Class Period'). Find out if you qualify to recover your per-share losses by choosing to join the class action and submit your trade details. Investors who suffered financial losses have until November 3, 2026 to seek appointment as lead plaintiff. Shareholders should contact Lesley Portnoy via e-mail ([email protected] or call (310) 692-8883) or visit http://portnoylaw.com/dicks-sporting-goods-inc to learn more information and discuss their legal rights.
Please visit our website for more information on how to participate in this class action.
Dick’s Sporting Goods, together with its subsidiaries, operates as an omni-channel sporting goods retailer. On September 8, 2025, Dick’s Sporting Goods allegedly announced the completion of its acquisition of Foot Locker, Inc. for approximately $2.5 billion in cash and stock.
The Dick’s Sporting Goods class action lawsuit alleges that defendants throughout the Class Period made false and/or misleading statements and/or failed to disclose that: (i) Dick’s Sporting Goods’ cleanup efforts concerning Foot Locker’s inventory were not complete, and, in fact, Foot Locker remained saddled with unproductive and stagnant legacy footwear; (ii) Foot Locker heavily relied on legacy footwear products that were particularly vulnerable to intensifying promotional pressures across the athletic footwear industry; (iii) in turn, Dick’s Sporting Goods was significantly exposed to an industry-wide environment of excess inventory and resulting promotional activity; (iv) accordingly, Dick’s Sporting Goods was unable to achieve the sales growth, margins, and profits it touted to investors; and (v) as a result, defendants’ positive statements about Dick’s Sporting Goods’ business, operations, and prospects were materially false and misleading and/or lacked a reasonable basis at all relevant times.
On August 25, 2026, before the markets opened, Dick’s Sporting Goods allegedly reported disappointing second-quarter 2026 results, which included revenue of $1.73 billion from Foot Locker that fell well short of analysts’ estimates of $1.81 billion. The complaint alleges that Dick’s Sporting Goods also reduced its net sales guidance for full-year 2026 and disclosed that it expected Foot Locker’s proforma comparable sales to yield a range of negative 2.0% to 0.0% for the year – down from Dick’s Sporting Goods’ prior forecast of 1.5% to 3% growth. The Dick’s Sporting Goods class action lawsuit further alleges that in a related press release, Dick’s Sporting Goods’ Executive Chairman of the Board of Directors, Edward W. Stack, revealed that the athletic footwear marketplace had become “increasingly promotional,” which significantly impacted the Foot Locker business because of its “greater exposure to legacy footwear” and “dependence on footwear launch and retro product.” On this news, the price of Dick’s Sporting Goods common stock fell approximately 30%, according to the complaint.
WHY PORTNOY LAW FIRM
The Portnoy Law Firm represents investors in complex securities class action litigation and shareholder rights matters across the nation. Founded by Lesley Portnoy, the firm's attorneys have recovered billions of dollars for aggrieved institutional and retail investors. The firm leverages extensive legal expertise and sophisticated financial forensic capabilities to hold public corporations accountable for corporate wrongdoing and misrepresentation.
Lead Plaintiff Deadline: Investors who suffered losses on DICK’s Sporting Goods, Inc. stock during the Class Period have until November 3, 2026 to seek appointment as lead plaintiff.
Frequently Asked Questions About the DICK’s Lawsuit
Q: What is the DICK’s lead plaintiff deadline?
A: The deadline to apply for lead plaintiff appointment is November 3, 2026. This deadline applies strictly to investors seeking to serve as lead plaintiff representing the class. Class members who do not apply may still participate in any eventual financial recovery as absent class members without taking any action at this time.
Q: How much did DICK’s stock drop and on what dates?
A: Following the reporting of disappointing second-quarter 2026 financial results, a significant miss in Foot Locker revenue, a reduction in full-year net sales guidance, and disclosures regarding an increasingly promotional athletic footwear environment, DICK'S Sporting Goods, Inc. common stock fell $55.02 per share, or approximately 30%, to close at a price of $124.31 per share on August 25, 2026.
Q: What specific misstatements does the DICK’s lawsuit allege?
A: The lawsuit claims that Dick's Sporting Goods and its executives misled investors regarding the company's acquisition and turnaround of Foot Locker. Specifically, the complaint alleges that executives falsely assured the public that Foot Locker's longstanding inventory and promotional challenges had been resolved, boasting that they had successfully "cleaned out the garage" of unproductive inventory. In reality, Foot Locker remained heavily burdened by stagnant legacy footwear and excess inventory, making it acutely vulnerable to intensifying promotional pressures across the athletic footwear industry and rendering the company unable to achieve the sales growth, margins, and profitability promised to investors.
Q: What do DICK’s investors need to do right now?
A: Investors who purchased DKS common stock during the Class Period (September 8, 2025 through August 24, 2026) should gather their trade confirmation slips or brokerage transaction logs showing purchase dates, number of shares, and prices paid. You may submit your trade details to Portnoy Law Firm here for a free, no-obligation evaluation of your potential loss recovery. No immediate legal action is required to remain an eligible absent class member.
Q: What is a lead plaintiff and why does it matter?
A: A lead plaintiff is a court-appointed class member who acts on behalf of all other class members in directing the litigation. The lead plaintiff is typically the investor or group of investors that makes a motion with the largest financial interest in the relief sought. While serving as lead plaintiff does not increase an investor's individual financial recovery compared to other class members, it gives the investor direct authority to select lead counsel and oversee the prosecution of the lawsuit.
Q: Does the lead plaintiff receive any type of compensation?
A: Yes, in many cases, Courts award the lead plaintiff an additional amount of money to compensate the lead plaintiff for their participation in the case.
Q: Does it cost anything to participate in this case as a lead plaintiff?
A: A lead plaintiff does not pay any fees or expenses out of pocket. Our firm works on a contingency basis, and will collect any fees or expenses directly from a future recovery.
Q: What if I already sold my DICK’s shares -- can I still recover losses?
A: Yes. Eligibility to participate in a securities class action recovery depends on whether you purchased or acquired DKS common stock during the Class Period (September 8, 2025 to August 24, 2026) and suffered an economic loss. Investors who sold their shares prior to or after the public disclosures may still be eligible to recover damages based on the artificial inflation present in the stock at the time of purchase.
Q: How long will the DICK’s lawsuit take to resolve?
A: Securities class action lawsuits typically take between two and four years from initial filing to full resolution. The exact timeline depends on court scheduling, motion practice (such as motions to dismiss), pre-trial discovery, and potential settlement negotiations or trial proceedings.
Q: Can I choose a different law firm to represent me?
A: Yes. Investors have the absolute right to retain any legal counsel of their choice. When multiple class action complaints are filed, the court will consolidate the actions and appoint a lead plaintiff and lead counsel. You may choose to be represented by Portnoy Law Firm, retain separate counsel, or remain an absent class member represented by court-appointed lead counsel.
NEW YORK, Nov. 03, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- SueWallSt notifies investors in DICK'S Sporting Goods, Inc. (NYSE: DKS) that Chief Financial Officer and Executive Vice President Navdeep Gupta is named as an individual defendant in a securities class action brought on behalf of purchasers of DKS common stock between September 8, 2025 and August 24, 2026. Find out if you could qualify to recover your per-share losses. You may also contact Joseph E. Levi, Esq. at [email protected] or (888) SueWallSt.
DKS common stock fell $55.02 per share, roughly 30%, to close at $124.31 on August 25, 2026. Adjusted earnings came in at $3.53 per share against analyst estimates of $3.76, and Foot Locker contributed revenue of $1.73 billion versus the $1.81 billion Wall Street expected. LEAD PLAINTIFF DEADLINE: November 3, 2026.
Gupta's Role During the Class Period
Gupta served as Chief Financial Officer and Executive Vice President at all relevant times, including the September 8, 2025 completion of the $2.5 billion Foot Locker acquisition. The complaint identifies him among the officers who held the power and authority to control the contents of DICK'S quarterly reports, press releases, and presentations to securities analysts, money managers, and institutional investors.
What Gupta Allegedly Told the Market About Margins
On the March 12, 2026 earnings call, asked by a Morgan Stanley analyst about margin expansion, Gupta said that despite a "very promotional" fourth quarter, "we were very happy with the 67 basis points of margin expansion we posted here in Q4," adding that "our merchants and the inventory management team did a phenomenal job to finish the year strong from a clean inventory and driving top line momentum as well as gross margin expansion." The action claims those assurances omitted that Foot Locker remained dependent on stagnant legacy footwear silhouettes vulnerable to intensifying industry-wide promotional pressure. Roughly five months later, DICK'S reduced full-year consolidated net sales guidance to $21.9 billion to $22.2 billion from $22.1 billion to $22.4 billion, and cut Foot Locker proforma comparable sales guidance to negative 2.0% to 0.0% from 1.5% to 3% growth.
Navdeep Gupta's Alleged Role
Held financial reporting responsibility for the Foot Locker business acquired for approximately $2.5 billion on the first day of the Class PeriodCertified the accuracy of the Company's periodic financial reports filed with the SEC during the Class PeriodPresented 67 basis points of fourth quarter margin expansion as evidence of clean inventory at Foot Locker, as quoted in the actionHad access to internal reports and non-public information regarding Foot Locker inventory productivity, the complaint identifiesIs named alongside Executive Chairman Edward W. Stack and Chief Executive Officer Lauren R. Hobart under Section 20(a) of the Exchange Act as a controlling personFaces claims under Section 10(b) and Rule 10b-5 for statements alleged to have inflated the price of DKS common stock "Individual officers who sign SEC certifications bear personal responsibility for the accuracy of corporate disclosures. This complaint questions whether the reported margin expansion at Foot Locker reflected genuinely clean inventory or the temporary effect of markdowns. DKS purchasers deserve a full accounting of what the Company's finance leadership knew." -- Joseph E. Levi, Esq.
Submit your information here or call (888) SueWallSt.
WHY SUEWALLST: SueWallSt is powered by Levi & Korsinsky LLP. Levi & Korsinsky LLP has established itself as a nationally-recognized securities litigation firm that has secured hundreds of millions of dollars for aggrieved shareholders and built a track record of winning high-stakes cases. The firm has extensive expertise representing investors in complex securities litigation and a team of over 70 employees to serve our clients. For seven years in a row, Levi & Korsinsky has ranked in ISS Securities Class Action Services' Top 50 Report as one of the top securities litigation firms in the United States.
Frequently Asked Questions About the DKS Lawsuit
Q: What is the DKS lead plaintiff deadline? A: The deadline to apply for lead plaintiff appointment is November 3, 2026. This deadline applies only to investors seeking to serve as lead plaintiff. Class members who do not apply may still participate in any recovery without taking action before this date.
Q: What specific misstatements does the DKS lawsuit allege? A: The complaint alleges DICK'S Sporting Goods, Inc. made materially false or misleading statements regarding the resolution of Foot Locker's inventory and promotional challenges and the sustainability of Foot Locker's margins and comparable sales during the Class Period. When the Company reported second quarter 2026 results, cut full-year sales guidance, and slashed Foot Locker proforma comparable sales guidance to negative 2.0% to 0.0%, the stock price declined sharply.
Q: Who are the defendants named in the DKS lawsuit? A: The complaint names DICK'S Sporting Goods, Inc. and individual defendants including Edward W. Stack, Chairman of the Board, Lauren R. Hobart, CEO and director, and Navdeep Gupta, CFO and Executive VP.
Q: What is a lead plaintiff and why does it matter? A: A lead plaintiff is the investor appointed by the court to represent the entire class. Lead plaintiffs are typically investors with the largest documented losses. Being appointed does not increase individual recovery but gives direct oversight of how the case is run.
Q: What happens after I submit my information? A: Your trading history will be reviewed at no cost for an initial assessment of your potential eligibility.
Q: What if I already sold my DKS shares -- can I still recover losses? A: Yes. Eligibility is based on when you purchased, not whether you still hold the shares. Investors who bought during the Class Period and sold at a loss may still be eligible to participate.
Q: Do I need to go to court or give testimony? A: No. The overwhelming majority of class members never appear in court or give depositions. If there is a settlement or recovery, eligible class members generally submit a claim form to seek their portion.
Q: What does it cost me to participate? A: There is no upfront cost to submit your information and review whether you may be eligible to recover. Should you choose to participate in the securities class action, they are generally handled on a contingency basis, with any attorneys' fees and expenses subject to court approval.
CONTACT:
Levi & Korsinsky, LLP
Joseph E. Levi, Esq.
33 Whitehall Street, 27th Floor
New York, NY 10004 [email protected]
Tel: (888) SueWallSt
Fax: (212) 363-7171
Attorney Advertising. Prior results do not guarantee similar outcomes.