MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB ve 3. čtvrtletí zvýšil svůj podíl ve společnosti Cardinal Health o 6 447,7 % na 108 364 akcií v hodnotě 24,111 milionu USD.
MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB increased its stake in Cardinal Health, Inc. (NYSE:CAH – Free Report) by 6,447.7% during the 3rd quarter, according to the company in its most recent 13F filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission. The fund owned 108,364 shares of the company’s stock after purchasing an additional 106,709 shares during the period. MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB’s holdings in Cardinal Health were worth $24,111,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.
A number of other institutional investors have also recently added to or reduced their stakes in CAH. BlackRock Inc. acquired a new position in shares of Cardinal Health during the second quarter valued at $6,293,115,000. Wellington Management Group LLP increased its holdings in shares of Cardinal Health by 247.5% in the 2nd quarter. Wellington Management Group LLP now owns 14,860,271 shares of the company’s stock worth $3,530,206,000 after acquiring an additional 10,584,119 shares during the period. Bank of America Corp DE bought a new stake in Cardinal Health in the 2nd quarter valued at about $689,066,000. Victory Capital Management Inc. lifted its position in Cardinal Health by 18.1% in the 4th quarter. Victory Capital Management Inc. now owns 2,698,189 shares of the company’s stock valued at $554,478,000 after purchasing an additional 414,074 shares during the last quarter. Finally, Legal & General Group Plc acquired a new position in Cardinal Health during the 2nd quarter valued at about $438,870,000. 87.17% of the stock is currently owned by institutional investors.
Wall Street Analyst Weigh In Several research analysts have commented on the stock. JPMorgan Chase & Co. upped their target price on shares of Cardinal Health from $215.00 to $260.00 and gave the stock a “neutral” rating in a research report on Thursday, August 13th. Zacks Research cut Cardinal Health from a “strong-buy” rating to a “hold” rating in a research report on Friday, June 12th. TD Cowen lifted their target price on Cardinal Health from $275.00 to $280.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research note on Thursday, August 13th. Weiss Ratings cut Cardinal Health from a “buy (b+)” rating to a “buy (b)” rating in a research note on Wednesday, August 19th. Finally, Evercore reissued an “outperform” rating and set a $270.00 price objective on shares of Cardinal Health in a research note on Wednesday, August 12th. Sixteen equities research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating and three have given a Hold rating to the company. According to data from MarketBeat, the stock currently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average price target of $266.56.
Check Out Our Latest Report on Cardinal Health Cardinal Health Trading Up 0.2% Shares of CAH stock opened at $228.78 on Monday. The firm’s fifty day simple moving average is $233.02 and its 200 day simple moving average is $220.11. The firm has a market capitalization of $52.98 billion, a P/E ratio of 31.64, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 1.37 and a beta of 0.50. Cardinal Health, Inc. has a 1 year low of $150.77 and a 1 year high of $258.30.
Cardinal Health (NYSE:CAH – Get Free Report) last released its earnings results on Tuesday, August 11th. The company reported $2.91 earnings per share for the quarter, topping analysts’ consensus estimates of $2.42 by $0.49. The business had revenue of $63.67 billion for the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $65.15 billion. Cardinal Health had a negative return on equity of 98.53% and a net margin of 0.67%.The firm’s revenue for the quarter was up 5.8% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same period last year, the business earned $2.08 earnings per share. Cardinal Health has set its FY 2027 guidance at 12.400-12.600 EPS. Equities research analysts anticipate that Cardinal Health, Inc. will post 12.55 EPS for the current fiscal year.
Cardinal Health Announces Dividend The firm also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Thursday, October 15th. Investors of record on Thursday, October 1st will be paid a $0.5158 dividend. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Thursday, October 1st. This represents a $2.06 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 0.9%. Cardinal Health’s payout ratio is presently 28.49%.
Insider Buying and Selling In related news, CAO Mary C. Scherer sold 2,302 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Wednesday, August 19th. The stock was sold at an average price of $237.39, for a total transaction of $546,471.78. Following the completion of the transaction, the chief accounting officer owned 2,811 shares in the company, valued at $667,303.29. This trade represents a 45.02% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available through the SEC website. Also, insider Jessica Mayer sold 29,436 shares of Cardinal Health stock in a transaction on Tuesday, August 18th. The shares were sold at an average price of $236.19, for a total value of $6,952,488.84. Following the transaction, the insider directly owned 33,076 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $7,812,220.44. The trade was a 47.09% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The SEC filing for this sale provides additional information. In the last 90 days, insiders sold 210,271 shares of company stock worth $49,626,657. Insiders own 0.12% of the company’s stock.
Key Headlines Impacting Cardinal Health Here are the key news stories impacting Cardinal Health this week:
Positive Sentiment: Cardinal Health signed a binding letter of intent to continue its existing distribution services for CVS Health through 2032. The extension provides longer-term revenue visibility without requiring a change to the current scope of services. Cardinal Health CVS distribution agreement Positive Sentiment: CVS Health was identified as Cardinal Health’s only customer representing at least 10% of fiscal 2026 revenue or gross trade receivables, making the renewal particularly important for protecting future sales and earnings visibility. Cardinal Health CVS deal and outlook Positive Sentiment: Management reaffirmed fiscal 2027 adjusted EPS guidance of $12.40 to $12.60, broadly in line with the approximately $12.56 analyst consensus, as well as its long-term adjusted EPS growth target of 12% to 14%. The absence of a guidance cut supports confidence in the outlook. Cardinal Health and McKesson CVS agreements Neutral Sentiment: Cardinal Health plans to report fiscal 2027 first-quarter results before the market opens on November 5, giving investors a forthcoming catalyst to assess prescription volumes, margins and the impact of the renewed CVS relationship. Cardinal Health first-quarter earnings date Negative Sentiment: Separate tracking data shows substantial insider selling over the past six months, with no reported insider purchases. While these transactions may reflect planned diversification rather than a change in fundamentals, they could temper enthusiasm around the shares. Cardinal Health Company Profile (Free Report)
Cardinal Health, Inc is a healthcare services and products company that supports pharmacies, hospitals, ambulatory surgery centers, physician offices and other healthcare providers. Its operations are primarily organized into Pharmaceutical and Medical segments.
The Pharmaceutical segment distributes branded, generic, specialty and over-the-counter medicines, as well as consumer health products. It also provides services related to specialty pharmaceuticals, pharmaceutical sourcing, nuclear and precision health products, and data and analytics for pharmaceutical manufacturers and healthcare organizations.
The Medical segment distributes medical and surgical products, including gloves, apparel, incontinence supplies, laboratory products and other essential items.
Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Cardinal Health Could Nike’s Brutal Sell-Off Finally Be Running Out of Steam? The AI Buildout Needs Power It Cannot Get: 4 Energy Stocks Already Have It McDonald’s Is Undergoing a Massive New Growth Strategy. Can It Win Back Consumers? MGM Resorts Stock Sinks After Diller Deal Collapse: Overreaction or Warning? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding CAH? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Cardinal Health, Inc. (NYSE:CAH – Free Report).
Receive News & Ratings for Cardinal Health Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Cardinal Health and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Lam Research očekává, že s přechodem NAND ze 128 vrstev na více než 500 vrstev se její obsluhovaný trh na jeden wafer zdvojnásobí; tržby z NAND se ve čtvrtém fiskálním čtvrtletí mezikvartálně zdvojnásobily.
Key Takeaways Lam Research sees AI-driven storage demand expanding its NAND opportunity as layer counts rise.LRCX expects NAND SAM per wafer to double from 128-layer to 500-plus-layer devices.Lam Research's NAND revenues doubled sequentially in Q4, helping drive record overall results. Lam Research Corporation (LRCX - Free Report) sees a major opportunity in NAND as AI workloads increase demand for high-capacity and fast-access storage. The company expects its served available market (SAM) per wafer in NAND to double from 128-layer technology to 500-plus-layer devices. This potential expansion could create a significant growth opportunity for Lam Research as memory makers move toward more complex architectures.
AI is an important factor behind this shift. Larger AI models and longer context windows require more persistent storage, increasing the need for high-density NAND. During its fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 earnings call, Lam Research revealed that customers are already increasing bit supply while converting existing equipment to 200-plus-layer NAND production. As layer counts rise, manufacturing becomes more difficult, requiring more advanced etch and deposition processes.
Lam Research is well-positioned to benefit from this rising equipment intensity. The company expects deposition and etch requirements to increase by roughly two times as semiconductor architectures become more three-dimensional. In NAND, LRCX has technologies such as Akara conductor etch and ALTUS deposition systems that address the challenges of deeper and more complex structures.
The near-term momentum is also encouraging. In the fourth quarter, Lam Research’s NAND revenues doubled sequentially, helping drive record overall results. The company’s total revenues increased 15% sequentially to a record $6.72 billion, while non-GAAP earnings per share jumped 24% to $1.82.
AI appears to be a key catalyst for NAND demand. If layer counts continue rising, Lam Research could capture greater equipment spending as its NAND SAM expands. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for fiscal 2027 is currently pegged at $34.41 billion, indicating 48.1% year-over-year growth.
LRCX’s Rivals Also Benefit From AI-Driven Memory SpendingLam Research’s competitors, Applied Materials, Inc. (AMAT - Free Report) and KLA Corporation (KLAC - Free Report) , are also benefiting from increasing demand for chip-making tools as AI increases demand for high-capacity storage and advanced memory.
Though Applied Materials has a modest exposure in the NAND memory market, it is a key competitor to Lam Research in deposition and etch equipment used in DRAM and high-bandwidth memory (HBM) manufacturing. In the third quarter of fiscal 2026, AMAT’s DRAM revenues (including HBM packaging) rose 52% year over year.
Applied Materials’ newly introduced enhanced Centura Prime epitaxy and Producer Avila 2 PECVD improve DRAM performance and enable higher-layer-count HBM. During its last earnings call, the company expected a sizeable increase in DRAM revenues during the second half of 2026, indicating memory-related process spending to be the major tailwind for the company’s growth.
KLA offers process-control equipment that helps memory manufacturers detect defects and improve yields as NAND structures become more complex. KLA expects memory to represent about 27% of its semiconductor process-control systems revenues in the first quarter of fiscal 2027, with NAND accounting for roughly 10% of its memory business.
KLA expects the broader wafer equipment market to reach the low-$150 billion range in 2026, supported by AI, HBM and greater process complexity.
LRCX’s Share Price Performance, Valuation and EstimatesLam Research shares have surged 103% year to date compared with the Zacks Electronics – Semiconductors industry’s 39.1% rise.
Lam Research YTD Price Return Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, Lam Research trades at a forward price-to-earnings ratio of 35.25, significantly higher than the industry’s average of 14.21.
Lam Research Forward 12-Month P/E Ratio
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Lam Research’s fiscal 2027 and 2028 earnings implies year-over-year increases of approximately 60.4% and 21.5%, respectively. Estimates for fiscal 2027 have been revised upward over the past 60 days, while fiscal 2028 estimates have been revised northward in the past 30 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Lam Research currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Akcie společnosti Robinhood Markets za poslední měsíc klesly o 7,7 %, přesto Zacks zvýšil odhad EPS pro aktuální rok o 1 % a udělil akcii rating č. 1 (Strong Buy).
Robinhood Markets, Inc. (HOOD - Free Report) is one of the stocks most watched by Zacks.com visitors lately. So, it might be a good idea to review some of the factors that might affect the near-term performance of the stock.
Over the past month, shares of this company have returned -7.7%, compared to the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.6% change. During this period, the Zacks Financial - Investment Bank industry, which Robinhood Markets falls in, has lost 7.8%. The key question now is: What could be the stock's future direction?
Although media reports or rumors about a significant change in a company's business prospects usually cause its stock to trend and lead to an immediate price change, there are always certain fundamental factors that ultimately drive the buy-and-hold decision.
Revisions to Earnings EstimatesHere at Zacks, we prioritize appraising the change in the projection of a company's future earnings over anything else. That's because we believe the present value of its future stream of earnings is what determines the fair value for its stock.
We essentially look at how sell-side analysts covering the stock are revising their earnings estimates to reflect the impact of the latest business trends. And if earnings estimates go up for a company, the fair value for its stock goes up. A higher fair value than the current market price drives investors' interest in buying the stock, leading to its price moving higher. This is why empirical research shows a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and near-term stock price movements.
For the current quarter, Robinhood Markets is expected to post earnings of $0.52 per share, indicating a change of -14.8% from the year-ago quarter. The Zacks Consensus Estimate has changed +1% over the last 30 days.
The consensus earnings estimate of $2.13 for the current fiscal year indicates a year-over-year change of +3.9%. This estimate has changed +1% over the last 30 days.
For the next fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $2.82 indicates a change of +32.5% from what Robinhood Markets is expected to report a year ago. Over the past month, the estimate has changed +0.8%.
Having a strong externally audited track record, our proprietary stock rating tool, the Zacks Rank, offers a more conclusive picture of a stock's price direction in the near term, since it effectively harnesses the power of earnings estimate revisions. Due to the size of the recent change in the consensus estimate, along with three other factors related to earnings estimates, Robinhood Markets is rated Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy).
The chart below shows the evolution of the company's forward 12-month consensus EPS estimate:
12 Month EPS
Projected Revenue GrowthWhile earnings growth is arguably the most superior indicator of a company's financial health, nothing happens as such if a business isn't able to grow its revenues. After all, it's nearly impossible for a company to increase its earnings for an extended period without increasing its revenues. So, it's important to know a company's potential revenue growth.
For Robinhood Markets, the consensus sales estimate for the current quarter of $1.38 billion indicates a year-over-year change of +8.2%. For the current and next fiscal years, $5.23 billion and $6.63 billion estimates indicate +17% and +26.7% changes, respectively.
Last Reported Results and Surprise HistoryRobinhood Markets reported revenues of $1.31 billion in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +32.3%. EPS of $0.62 for the same period compares with $0.42 a year ago.
Compared to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.26 billion, the reported revenues represent a surprise of +3.49%. The EPS surprise was +40.91%.
Over the last four quarters, Robinhood Markets surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times. The company topped consensus revenue estimates two times over this period.
ValuationWithout considering a stock's valuation, no investment decision can be efficient. In predicting a stock's future price performance, it's crucial to determine whether its current price correctly reflects the intrinsic value of the underlying business and the company's growth prospects.
While comparing the current values of a company's valuation multiples, such as price-to-earnings (P/E), price-to-sales (P/S), and price-to-cash flow (P/CF), with its own historical values helps determine whether its stock is fairly valued, overvalued, or undervalued, comparing the company relative to its peers on these parameters gives a good sense of the reasonability of the stock's price.
The Zacks Value Style Score (part of the Zacks Style Scores system), which pays close attention to both traditional and unconventional valuation metrics to grade stocks from A to F (an A is better than a B; a B is better than a C; and so on), is pretty helpful in identifying whether a stock is overvalued, rightly valued, or temporarily undervalued.
Robinhood Markets is graded F on this front, indicating that it is trading at a premium to its peers. Click here to see the values of some of the valuation metrics that have driven this grade.
Bottom LineThe facts discussed here and much other information on Zacks.com might help determine whether or not it's worthwhile paying attention to the market buzz about Robinhood Markets. However, its Zacks Rank #1 does suggest that it may outperform the broader market in the near term.
Key Takeaways Robinhood is rolling out U.S. crypto perpetual futures using Bitstamp infrastructure with leverage up to 10x.Bitstamp generated 55% of Robinhood's $40 billion in total crypto notional volume in Q2 2026.Low fees, crypto volatility and regulatory uncertainty could make revenue growth from perpetuals gradual. Robinhood Markets’ (HOOD - Free Report) U.S. crypto perpetual futures rollout is putting greater focus on Bitstamp’s role within the company’s expanding digital asset ecosystem. While it initially said at its Sept. 29 HOOD Summit that eligible U.S. customers would gain access to perpetuals “in the coming months,” its latest product status page says the offering is beginning to roll out, signaling faster progress toward commercialization.
Bitstamp is central to that strategy because Robinhood’s perpetual futures are offered through Robinhood Derivatives using Bitstamp infrastructure. The contracts offer leverage of up to 10x on Bitcoin and Ethereum and up to 3x on other supported cryptocurrencies. Through Dec. 31, 2026, Robinhood charges a 0.005% commission, and the venue fee is another 0.005%, bringing total trading costs to 1 basis point.
Bitstamp already brings meaningful scale to Robinhood’s crypto platform. In the second quarter of 2026, it accounted for 55% of Robinhood’s $40 billion in total crypto notional volume. However, Bitstamp’s high volume does not necessarily translate into proportionately high revenues because its institutional-oriented business generally carries lower transaction economics than Robinhood’s retail crypto activity. Robinhood has said its crypto revenues benefited from the Bitstamp acquisition but does not separately report Bitstamp’s complete standalone revenue contribution.
The perpetual futures rollout is expected to enhance Robinhood’s monetization of Bitstamp’s established trading infrastructure and support another leg of growth in its crypto franchise. If adoption gains traction, higher-frequency derivatives trading could boost customer engagement and expand transaction-based revenues.
However, the magnitude of the benefit will depend on trading volumes, customer uptake and Robinhood’s ability to improve pricing economics over time. Low introductory fees, volatile crypto activity and regulatory uncertainty remain key near-term headwinds, suggesting that the revenue contribution may build gradually rather than emerge as an immediate earnings driver.
How are HOOD’s Peers Faring in Terms of Product DiversificationTwo close peers of HOOD are Charles Schwab (SCHW - Free Report) and Interactive Brokers Group (IBKR - Free Report) .
Schwab is broadening its offerings across ETFs, direct indexing, thematic investing, alternative assets, managed portfolios, banking and digital assets. Expanded crypto access in 2026, alongside personalized investing and advisor solutions, is expected to attract younger and wealthier clients, deepen engagement and help Schwab capture a larger share of client assets.
Interactive Brokers is expanding beyond traditional stocks and options into crypto, perpetual-style futures, prediction markets, AI-enabled trading and broader global-market access. Interactive Brokers’ unified platform now spans more than 170 markets, helping attract active traders, international investors and digital-asset clients while deepening engagement and supporting market share gains.
Robinhood’s Price Performance, Valuation & Estimate AnalysisOver the past six months, Robinhood’s shares have jumped 61.6%, outperforming the industry’s 9.9% growth.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
HOOD’s shares are currently trading at a premium to the industry. The company has a 12-month trailing price-to-tangible book (P/TB) of 11.71X compared with the industry average of 3.04X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Robinhood’s 2026 earnings suggests a year-over-year increase of 3.9%. The trend is likely to continue next year, with earnings expected to jump 32.5%. In the past 30 days, earnings estimates for 2026 and 2027 have been revised higher to $2.13 and $2.82 per share, respectively.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
HOOD currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB ve třetím čtvrtletí zvýšila svůj podíl ve společnosti Chipotle Mexican Grill o 7 051,6 % na 243 726 akcií v hodnotě 7,787 mil. USD.
MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB boosted its stake in Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. (NYSE:CMG – Free Report) by 7,051.6% during the third quarter, according to its most recent filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The firm owned 243,726 shares of the restaurant operator’s stock after purchasing an additional 240,318 shares during the period. MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB’s holdings in Chipotle Mexican Grill were worth $7,787,000 at the end of the most recent reporting period.
Other hedge funds and other institutional investors have also recently bought and sold shares of the company. MV Capital Management Inc. bought a new stake in Chipotle Mexican Grill during the 4th quarter valued at $26,000. Osbon Capital Management LLC purchased a new stake in Chipotle Mexican Grill during the 4th quarter valued at $28,000. Meeder Asset Management Inc. bought a new stake in Chipotle Mexican Grill in the 2nd quarter worth $27,000. Kelleher Financial Advisors purchased a new position in shares of Chipotle Mexican Grill in the second quarter valued at about $28,000. Finally, Merkkuri Wealth Advisors LLC purchased a new position in shares of Chipotle Mexican Grill in the first quarter valued at about $28,000. Institutional investors own 91.30% of the company’s stock.
Insider Buying and Selling In other news, insider Matthew R. Bush sold 2,675 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Friday, August 21st. The shares were sold at an average price of $35.75, for a total value of $95,631.25. Following the transaction, the insider owned 21,415 shares in the company, valued at approximately $765,586.25. This represents a 11.10% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The sale was disclosed in a filing with the SEC, which is accessible through this link. Company insiders own 0.45% of the company’s stock.
Analysts Set New Price Targets A number of analysts have recently weighed in on the stock. Bank of America reiterated a “buy” rating and set a $53.00 target price (up from $50.00) on shares of Chipotle Mexican Grill in a report on Tuesday, September 1st. Mizuho restated an “outperform” rating and set a $43.00 price target on shares of Chipotle Mexican Grill in a report on Tuesday, September 1st. Robert W. Baird reaffirmed a “neutral” rating and set a $40.00 price target (down from $44.00) on shares of Chipotle Mexican Grill in a research report on Monday, August 24th. DA Davidson increased their price objective on Chipotle Mexican Grill from $45.00 to $50.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a report on Thursday, July 30th. Finally, Evercore reiterated an “outperform” rating and issued a $47.00 price objective on shares of Chipotle Mexican Grill in a research report on Thursday, July 30th. Twenty-three investment analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating and ten have issued a Hold rating to the stock. According to MarketBeat, the company currently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus target price of $43.91. View Our Latest Stock Analysis on Chipotle Mexican Grill
Chipotle Mexican Grill Price Performance NYSE:CMG opened at $32.44 on Monday. The company’s 50-day simple moving average is $34.79 and its 200 day simple moving average is $33.61. Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. has a one year low of $28.03 and a one year high of $42.81. The firm has a market capitalization of $41.04 billion, a P/E ratio of 29.76, a PEG ratio of 1.98 and a beta of 0.96.
Chipotle Mexican Grill (NYSE:CMG – Get Free Report) last posted its quarterly earnings data on Wednesday, July 29th. The restaurant operator reported $0.33 earnings per share for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $0.32 by $0.01. Chipotle Mexican Grill had a return on equity of 54.65% and a net margin of 11.43%.The company had revenue of $3.35 billion during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $3.33 billion. During the same quarter last year, the company earned $0.33 EPS. The firm’s revenue for the quarter was up 9.3% on a year-over-year basis. On average, equities research analysts expect that Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. will post 1.14 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.
(Free Report)
Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc is a fast-casual restaurant company that specializes in Mexican-inspired food made with a limited number of core ingredients. Its menu includes burritos, burrito bowls, tacos, quesadillas, salads and sides, with options such as chicken, steak, barbacoa, carnitas, sofritas and vegetables. The company also offers beverages, including soft drinks and other drinks, and allows customers to customize meals.
Founded by Steve Ells in 1993, Chipotle operates company-owned restaurants under the Chipotle Mexican Grill brand.
See Also Five stocks we like better than Chipotle Mexican Grill Could Nike’s Brutal Sell-Off Finally Be Running Out of Steam? The AI Buildout Needs Power It Cannot Get: 4 Energy Stocks Already Have It McDonald’s Is Undergoing a Massive New Growth Strategy. Can It Win Back Consumers? MGM Resorts Stock Sinks After Diller Deal Collapse: Overreaction or Warning? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding CMG? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. (NYSE:CMG – Free Report).
Receive News & Ratings for Chipotle Mexican Grill Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Chipotle Mexican Grill and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Chipotle stock is falling several times harder than McDonald's and Starbucks combined, and the options market is flashing a defensive signal that suggests traders see more pain ahead.
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
Selling in Chipotle Mexican Grill (NYSE:CMG | CMG Price Prediction) stock is running far ahead of the rest of the restaurant group, and the gap between CMG stock and shares of its larger rivals is the clearest signal in the sector. Chipotle stock has fallen 4%, recently trading at $31.10, extending a slide that was already well under way.
The SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (NYSEARCA:SPY) is up 0.4%, so equities overall are moving in the opposite direction from Chipotle. Food and beverage stocks are steady as well, with the Invesco Food & Beverage ETF (NYSEARCA:PBJ) down 0.1%.
Meanwhile, McDonald’s (NYSE:MCD) shares are down 0.7%, a far softer decline than Chipotle stock is posting. Starbucks (NASDAQ:SBUX) stock is slipping 0.5%, leaving it in step with McDonald’s shares. The selling is clearly aimed at Chipotle stock, which is falling several times harder than either larger rival.
Chipotle Extends a Month-Long Slide The past month has been punishing for Chipotle stock, which is down 19% over that stretch. Chipotle shares now trade closer to their 52-week low of $28.04 than to their 52-week high of $42.82, so the latest drop deepens an established downtrend.
Options activity around Chipotle stock leans defensive, with a full-chain put/call ratio of 3.46. That reading above 1 means put contracts on Chipotle stock (which gain value when shares fall) outnumber calls, signaling demand for downside protection.
Late-September takeover speculation briefly lifted Chipotle shares, though no offer or discussions were ever confirmed and the talk remains unsubstantiated. That lift has since vanished.
Starbucks carried a 5.2% weight in the Invesco Food & Beverage ETF as of July 31, while Chipotle and McDonald’s didn’t appear among the fund’s holdings. Read together, the flat fund and the gain in SPY leave Chipotle stock isolated on the downside.
Margin Pressure Frames the Debate Results for Q2 2026 showed Chipotle rebuilding traffic while costs squeezed its profitability. Chipotle’s revenue rose 9.3% year over year, with its comparable sales up 2.2%. However, the company’s restaurant-level operating margin contracted to 25.2% from 27.4% on beef and freight inflation.
Cost pressure at Chipotle has remained for several quarters, as the company’s operating margin fell to 12.9% from 16.7% in Q1 2026. From Q4 2026 forward, management at Chipotle expects its pricing to match cost inflation, a shift that could ease the margin squeeze.
On Chipotle’s second-quarter call, the company’s finance chief stated that “trends have been softer in recent weeks amid heightened consumer caution around the broader restaurant industry.” Buybacks continued, with Chipotle buying back $630.7 million in shares during Q2 at an average of $32.55 each, above the $31.10 share price. The company had $1.7 billion left under its repurchase authorizations at quarter-end.
What to Watch Next Management at Chipotle expected Q3 2026 comparable sales of “somewhere around a plus 1% in Q3,” calling that quarter “the toughest lap that we have this year.” Chipotle’s next quarterly report may show whether the consumer caution flagged on the summer call has eased.
The bull case rests on Chipotle’s improving transactions and its “Recipe for Growth” strategy. Wall Street’s average price target on Chipotle stock is $43.76, well above the $31.10 share price. On the bear side, Chipotle’s margins remain contracted, and Chipotle stock keeps sliding while McDonald’s and Starbucks shares hold steady.
Traders could look for signs that selling eases as Chipotle stock approaches its 52-week low. Given the 19% one-month decline in Chipotle stock and its isolation from the restaurant group, investors weighing their exposure should adjust their holdings carefully.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB increased its stake in shares of ConocoPhillips (NYSE:COP – Free Report) by 83.9% in the 3rd quarter, according to its most recent 13F filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). The institutional investor owned 114,337 shares of the energy producer’s stock after purchasing an additional 52,175 shares during the quarter. MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB’s holdings in ConocoPhillips were worth $14,309,000 at the end of the most recent quarter.
Other hedge funds also recently bought and sold shares of the company. State Street Corp raised its stake in ConocoPhillips by 73.2% in the second quarter. State Street Corp now owns 118,591,447 shares of the energy producer’s stock valued at $12,328,767,000 after buying an additional 50,116,727 shares in the last quarter. BlackRock Inc. boosted its position in shares of ConocoPhillips by 3.0% during the 2nd quarter. BlackRock Inc. now owns 93,886,457 shares of the energy producer’s stock worth $9,760,436,000 after acquiring an additional 2,712,703 shares in the last quarter. Capital International Investors increased its holdings in shares of ConocoPhillips by 5.9% in the 4th quarter. Capital International Investors now owns 48,360,060 shares of the energy producer’s stock valued at $4,527,230,000 after acquiring an additional 2,714,663 shares during the last quarter. Wellington Management Group LLP increased its holdings in shares of ConocoPhillips by 12.0% in the 2nd quarter. Wellington Management Group LLP now owns 15,072,154 shares of the energy producer’s stock valued at $1,566,901,000 after acquiring an additional 1,609,759 shares during the last quarter. Finally, Franklin Resources Inc. raised its position in shares of ConocoPhillips by 4.5% during the 4th quarter. Franklin Resources Inc. now owns 15,038,675 shares of the energy producer’s stock worth $1,407,770,000 after acquiring an additional 648,432 shares in the last quarter. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 82.36% of the company’s stock.
Analyst Ratings Changes Several research firms recently weighed in on COP. Stifel Nicolaus began coverage on ConocoPhillips in a research note on Thursday, September 10th. They set a “hold” rating and a $148.00 target price for the company. Freedom Capital upgraded shares of ConocoPhillips from a “hold” rating to a “strong-buy” rating in a research note on Monday, August 10th. Truist Financial lifted their target price on ConocoPhillips from $115.00 to $130.00 and gave the stock a “hold” rating in a research report on Monday, August 10th. Wall Street Zen raised ConocoPhillips from a “hold” rating to a “buy” rating in a report on Saturday, August 8th. Finally, UBS Group raised their price target on ConocoPhillips from $153.00 to $169.00 and gave the stock a “buy” rating in a research note on Monday, September 14th. One equities research analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, eighteen have given a Buy rating, seven have given a Hold rating and two have given a Sell rating to the company. According to MarketBeat.com, the company presently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average target price of $141.24.
Check Out Our Latest Stock Report on ConocoPhillips ConocoPhillips Stock Performance Shares of COP stock opened at $126.78 on Monday. The stock’s 50-day moving average price is $128.29 and its 200 day moving average price is $121.80. The company has a quick ratio of 1.39, a current ratio of 1.54 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.35. The stock has a market capitalization of $152.31 billion, a PE ratio of 16.77, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 1.34 and a beta of 0.24. ConocoPhillips has a 52-week low of $85.57 and a 52-week high of $141.62.
ConocoPhillips (NYSE:COP – Get Free Report) last released its earnings results on Thursday, August 6th. The energy producer reported $3.24 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $2.90 by $0.34. ConocoPhillips had a return on equity of 14.72% and a net margin of 14.22%.The business had revenue of $19.52 billion for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $18.79 billion. During the same quarter in the previous year, the company posted $1.42 earnings per share. The company’s revenue for the quarter was up 32.4% compared to the same quarter last year. As a group, equities research analysts forecast that ConocoPhillips will post 10.54 EPS for the current year.
ConocoPhillips Dividend Announcement The company also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Tuesday, September 1st. Stockholders of record on Monday, August 17th were issued a dividend of $0.84 per share. The ex-dividend date was Monday, August 17th. This represents a $3.36 dividend on an annualized basis and a dividend yield of 2.7%. ConocoPhillips’s payout ratio is presently 44.44%.
Insider Transactions at ConocoPhillips In other ConocoPhillips news, SVP Andrew Lundquist sold 9,487 shares of ConocoPhillips stock in a transaction that occurred on Friday, August 21st. The shares were sold at an average price of $135.15, for a total transaction of $1,282,168.05. Following the transaction, the senior vice president directly owned 9,593 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $1,296,493.95. The trade was a 49.72% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The sale was disclosed in a filing with the SEC, which is accessible through this hyperlink. Company insiders own 0.09% of the company’s stock.
ConocoPhillips News Roundup Here are the key news stories impacting ConocoPhillips this week:
Positive Sentiment: ConocoPhillips agreed to purchase 1 million tonnes per annum of LNG from Venture Global for 20 years beginning in 2030. The deal secures long-term supply and expands COP’s LNG exposure, although the financial impact is several years away. ConocoPhillips signs 20-year LNG deal with Venture Global Positive Sentiment: ConocoPhillips is reviewing an unsolicited offer for its Norway business and U.K. Teesside asset. A potential sale could generate cash, simplify the portfolio and allow the company to focus on higher-return assets, though no transaction has been announced. ConocoPhillips explores sale of Norway business and UK Teesside asset Neutral Sentiment: Reports identify potential contenders for ConocoPhillips’ Norway assets, suggesting that the review may attract buyer interest. However, the value, timing and use of proceeds remain uncertain. Who are the contenders for ConocoPhillips’ Norway assets? Neutral Sentiment: Potential U.S. energy investment tied to an Alaska natural-gas pipeline and nuclear projects could create future opportunities for ConocoPhillips, but the projects are prospective and provide no immediate earnings benefit. South Korea set to invest $200 billion in the U.S. Negative Sentiment: Energy stocks came under broader market pressure, which likely weighed on COP independently of its company-specific announcements. Sector Update: Energy Stocks Fall Premarket Thursday ConocoPhillips Profile (Free Report)
ConocoPhillips (NYSE:COP) is an independent exploration and production company engaged in finding, developing and producing crude oil, natural gas, natural gas liquids and liquefied natural gas. Unlike integrated energy companies, ConocoPhillips focuses primarily on upstream activities rather than refining and retail fuel operations.
The company has a diversified portfolio of assets in major producing regions, including the United States, Canada, Australia, Norway and Qatar. Its U.S. operations include oil and gas developments in Alaska and the Lower 48 states, while its international portfolio includes conventional and offshore projects.
Featured Articles Five stocks we like better than ConocoPhillips Could Nike’s Brutal Sell-Off Finally Be Running Out of Steam? The AI Buildout Needs Power It Cannot Get: 4 Energy Stocks Already Have It McDonald’s Is Undergoing a Massive New Growth Strategy. Can It Win Back Consumers? MGM Resorts Stock Sinks After Diller Deal Collapse: Overreaction or Warning? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding COP? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for ConocoPhillips (NYSE:COP – Free Report).
Receive News & Ratings for ConocoPhillips Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for ConocoPhillips and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
In mid- to late-2025, the U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA) was quite bearish on oil, forecasting that a barrel of Brent crude would hit $50 by early 2026.
Not only did that not come to fruition, as we all know, but oil may not get that low for a very long time, if ever, according to ConocoPhillips (COP +1.26%) Chairman Ryan Lance.
At a forum in London, Lance said he sees the floor on oil prices at around $70, according to Reuters. He also expects the mid-cycle price to be around $65-$70 per barrel for West Texas Intermediate (WTI) crude oil, the benchmark for U.S. oil.
Here's what this means for oil stocks.
Image source: Getty Images.
It will take time for the oil supply chain and demand to normalizeLance said that while the Iran war certainly pressured the global oil system, it didn't break it. However, it could take until 2028 or 2029 for global demand to rebound.
"The real strategic question for companies like mine is where is the conventional (production) going to come from to satisfy that growing demand," Lance said, according to Reuters.
Additionally, Lance said ConocoPhillips is currently more focused on upstream exploration than on midstream oil investments.
Upstream involves finding and producing oil, while midstream transports and stores it, connecting upstream producers to downstream companies, which refine crude oil into products like gasoline, diesel, and jet fuel.
While the Iran war may not have broken the global oil system -- at least not yet -- it has left it vulnerable.
For instance, in the U.S., where oil tends to be cheaper than in Europe, the U.S. Strategic Petroleum Reserve (SPR) fell below 284 million barrels for the week ending Sept. 25, according to the EIA.
That's near the lowest levels seen since the SPR began in the early 1980s. The SPR requires 250-300 million barrels of oil to function properly.
Saudi Aramco's CEO, Amin Nasser, also said at the same forum where Lance spoke that it will likely take up to two years to rebuild global oil inventories.
He noted that global oil inventories were at about 10 billion barrels heading into the conflict. Roughly 3 billion barrels of supply were lost, roughly half of what would normally have moved through the Strait of Hormuz since the conflict began.
The short answer is that it's good news for most, if not all, major oil stocks, because higher oil prices mean they can sell oil at higher prices and make more money.
ConocoPhillips reported second-quarter adjusted earnings per share up 128% year over year. ExxonMobil tells a similar tale, with adjusted earnings per share up more than double year over year.
COP data by YCharts
These companies are also significantly increasing free cash flow, which gives them more money to pay down debt, strengthen their balance sheets, and return capital to shareholders, making their stocks more attractive. So, higher oil prices are a big positive.
However, one thing investors should keep their eye on is how the world continues to view oil from a geopolitical perspective following this conflict.
Given that Iran has been able to leverage the Strait of Hormuz as a major strategic advantage in the war, many experts say it makes sense for the U.S. to build new oil routes and focus on domestically produced renewable energy, due to national security concerns.
Long term, that could lead to lower oil prices, although given the demand for power right now, whether due to the rise of artificial intelligence or other factors, I think it's likely the world will need as much power as it can get from many different energy sources, including oil and renewables.
Still, it's something for oil investors to monitor.
In his first letter to shareholders as the CEO of Berkshire Hathaway (BRKA +0.07%) (BRKB +0.25%), Greg Abel made his position clear on whether Berkshire Hathaway would offer a dividend any time soon. His position was no different than his predecessor, Warren Buffett.
"Our approach to cash dividends continues to be that Berkshire will not pay dividends so long as more than one dollar of market value for shareholders is reasonably likely to be created by each dollar of retained earnings," Abel wrote in the shareholder letter back in late February.
While Abel and Berkshire don't pay out a dividend, they certainly like stocks that do. Of the 29 stocks currently in Berkshire Hathaway's $299 billion portfolio, 26 of them pay dividends. Of those 26 dividend stocks, here is the one I'd buy first.
Image source: Getty Images.
Constellation Brands Berkshire holds some excellent dividend stocks, namely Coca-Cola, Kroger, Chevron, and American Express, but if I had to pick one, it would be Constellation Brands (STX +4.37%). It is one of the largest beer importers and marketers in the U.S. and it sells two of the most popular brands, Corona and Modelo. It also sells wine and spirits, but beer makes up more than 90% of its revenue.
It has faced declining revenue in recent years due to demographic shifts with younger generations consuming less alcohol, tariffs raising packaging prices, inflation, and a pullback among Hispanics, who account for about 50% of beer sales. Last year on an earnings call with analysts, CEO Bill Newlands said that the Trump Administration's hardline immigration policies were causing less consumption among Hispanics due to various factors, including a drop in social gatherings. This has led to a slowdown in revenue and has challenged earnings.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
52/100
Today's Change
(
-1.02
%) $
-1.16
Current Price
$
111.72
But while revenue was down 3% in the most recent quarter, adjusted earnings were up about 7% year-over-year to $3.43 per share. Constellation has been able to boost its profitability by divesting some of its lower margin, lower selling wine and spirits businesses and reinvesting in its higher margin beer business. That has improved the bottom line and increased its cash position.
High-yield dividend In the most recent quarter, Constellation reported an operating cash flow increase of 4% year-over-year to $662 million while free cash flow jumped 9% to $485 million. That should help it remain committed to its dividend, which it has increased for 10 straight years.
It currently pays out a quarterly dividend of $1.03 per share at a high yield of 3.64%. Further, it has a low payout ratio of 34%, so it should be able to easily sustain its dividend.
In addition to its strong dividend, the stock is pretty cheap, trading at just 11 times earnings. It is currently down 19% year to date and is trading at a 52-week low of $113 per share. But Wall Street is bullish on this beaten down stock as 62% of analysts rate it as a buy with a median price target of $173.50 per share. That would suggest a 12-month return of 54%.
So, in addition to the safe and sustainable dividend, there could be some significant upside for the share price, considering its cheap valuation.
American Express is an advertising partner of Motley Fool Money. Dave Kovaleski has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends American Express, Berkshire Hathaway, and Chevron. The Motley Fool recommends Kroger. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
Emcor Group (EME - Free Report) is one of the stocks most watched by Zacks.com visitors lately. So, it might be a good idea to review some of the factors that might affect the near-term performance of the stock.
Shares of this construction and maintenance company have returned +4.3% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.6% change. The Zacks Building Products - Heavy Construction industry, to which Emcor Group belongs, has lost 1.4% over this period. Now the key question is: Where could the stock be headed in the near term?
Although media reports or rumors about a significant change in a company's business prospects usually cause its stock to trend and lead to an immediate price change, there are always certain fundamental factors that ultimately drive the buy-and-hold decision.
Earnings Estimate RevisionsHere at Zacks, we prioritize appraising the change in the projection of a company's future earnings over anything else. That's because we believe the present value of its future stream of earnings is what determines the fair value for its stock.
Our analysis is essentially based on how sell-side analysts covering the stock are revising their earnings estimates to take the latest business trends into account. When earnings estimates for a company go up, the fair value for its stock goes up as well. And when a stock's fair value is higher than its current market price, investors tend to buy the stock, resulting in its price moving upward. Because of this, empirical studies indicate a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and short-term stock price movements.
For the current quarter, Emcor Group is expected to post earnings of $8.33 per share, indicating a change of +26.8% from the year-ago quarter. The Zacks Consensus Estimate remained unchanged over the last 30 days.
The consensus earnings estimate of $32.98 for the current fiscal year indicates a year-over-year change of +27.5%. This estimate has remained unchanged over the last 30 days.
For the next fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $37.23 indicates a change of +12.9% from what Emcor Group is expected to report a year ago. Over the past month, the estimate has remained unchanged.
With an impressive externally audited track record, our proprietary stock rating tool -- the Zacks Rank -- is a more conclusive indicator of a stock's near-term price performance, as it effectively harnesses the power of earnings estimate revisions. The size of the recent change in the consensus estimate, along with three other factors related to earnings estimates, has resulted in a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) for Emcor Group.
The chart below shows the evolution of the company's forward 12-month consensus EPS estimate:
12 Month EPS
Projected Revenue GrowthWhile earnings growth is arguably the most superior indicator of a company's financial health, nothing happens as such if a business isn't able to grow its revenues. After all, it's nearly impossible for a company to increase its earnings for an extended period without increasing its revenues. So, it's important to know a company's potential revenue growth.
For Emcor Group, the consensus sales estimate for the current quarter of $5.2 billion indicates a year-over-year change of +20.9%. For the current and next fiscal years, $20.31 billion and $22.54 billion estimates indicate +19.6% and +11% changes, respectively.
Last Reported Results and Surprise HistoryEmcor Group reported revenues of $5.15 billion in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +19.8%. EPS of $9.06 for the same period compares with $6.72 a year ago.
Compared to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $4.73 billion, the reported revenues represent a surprise of +8.99%. The EPS surprise was +25.31%.
Over the last four quarters, Emcor Group surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times. The company topped consensus revenue estimates three times over this period.
ValuationWithout considering a stock's valuation, no investment decision can be efficient. In predicting a stock's future price performance, it's crucial to determine whether its current price correctly reflects the intrinsic value of the underlying business and the company's growth prospects.
Comparing the current value of a company's valuation multiples, such as its price-to-earnings (P/E), price-to-sales (P/S), and price-to-cash flow (P/CF), to its own historical values helps ascertain whether its stock is fairly valued, overvalued, or undervalued, whereas comparing the company relative to its peers on these parameters gives a good sense of how reasonable its stock price is.
As part of the Zacks Style Scores system, the Zacks Value Style Score (which evaluates both traditional and unconventional valuation metrics) organizes stocks into five groups ranging from A to F (A is better than B; B is better than C; and so on), making it helpful in identifying whether a stock is overvalued, rightly valued, or temporarily undervalued.
Emcor Group is graded C on this front, indicating that it is trading at par with its peers. Click here to see the values of some of the valuation metrics that have driven this grade.
Bottom LineThe facts discussed here and much other information on Zacks.com might help determine whether or not it's worthwhile paying attention to the market buzz about Emcor Group. However, its Zacks Rank #2 does suggest that it may outperform the broader market in the near term.
Lennar Corporation (NYSE:LEN – Get Free Report) announced a quarterly dividend on Wednesday, September 23rd. Shareholders of record on Wednesday, October 7th will be given a dividend of $0.50 per share by the construction company on Thursday, October 22nd. This represents a $2.00 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 2.5%. The ex-dividend date is Wednesday, October 7th.
Lennar has increased its dividend payment by an average of 0.8%per year over the last three years and has raised its dividend annually for the last 1 consecutive years. Lennar has a payout ratio of 17.2% meaning its dividend is sufficiently covered by earnings. Analysts expect Lennar to earn $5.70 per share next year, which means the company should continue to be able to cover its $2.00 annual dividend with an expected future payout ratio of 35.1%.
Lennar Trading Up 0.0% NYSE LEN opened at $79.84 on Monday. The stock has a market cap of $19.23 billion, a PE ratio of 15.09, a PEG ratio of 3.00 and a beta of 1.36. Lennar has a 12 month low of $75.70 and a 12 month high of $133.76. The company’s 50-day moving average price is $83.73 and its 200-day moving average price is $87.01. The company has a current ratio of 4.94, a quick ratio of 0.69 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.20.
Lennar (NYSE:LEN – Get Free Report) last posted its quarterly earnings results on Wednesday, September 16th. The construction company reported $1.23 earnings per share for the quarter, missing the consensus estimate of $1.29 by ($0.06). The company had revenue of $8.05 billion for the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $8.32 billion. Lennar had a net margin of 4.09% and a return on equity of 6.15%. The business’s revenue was down 8.7% on a year-over-year basis. During the same period in the prior year, the firm posted $2.00 EPS. Equities research analysts forecast that Lennar will post 4.87 earnings per share for the current year. Insider Transactions at Lennar In related news, major shareholder Berkshire Hathaway Inc acquired 1,381,397 shares of the stock in a transaction dated Friday, September 18th. The stock was acquired at an average cost of $76.48 per share, for a total transaction of $105,649,242.56. Following the completion of the purchase, the insider owned 23,075,025 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $1,764,777,912. This represents a 6.37% increase in their position. The purchase was disclosed in a filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is accessible through the SEC website. In the last quarter, insiders have purchased 5,083,639 shares of company stock worth $402,669,384. Corporate insiders own 10.05% of the company’s stock.
Institutional Inflows and Outflows A number of hedge funds have recently modified their holdings of LEN. Janus Henderson Group PLC boosted its holdings in Lennar by 19.7% in the first quarter. Janus Henderson Group PLC now owns 2,546,970 shares of the construction company’s stock valued at $221,176,000 after purchasing an additional 419,745 shares during the last quarter. Van Lanschot Kempen Investment Management N.V. raised its stake in shares of Lennar by 90.9% during the 4th quarter. Van Lanschot Kempen Investment Management N.V. now owns 1,963,373 shares of the construction company’s stock worth $201,835,000 after buying an additional 934,856 shares during the period. Swiss National Bank lifted its holdings in Lennar by 4.8% during the first quarter. Swiss National Bank now owns 601,468 shares of the construction company’s stock valued at $52,231,000 after purchasing an additional 27,500 shares in the last quarter. River Road Asset Management LLC boosted its holdings in Lennar by 10.3% in the 4th quarter. River Road Asset Management LLC now owns 461,696 shares of the construction company’s stock worth $47,462,000 after buying an additional 43,186 shares during the last quarter. Finally, Nan Shan Life Insurance Co. Ltd. raised its stake in Lennar by 6,292.5% in the 2nd quarter. Nan Shan Life Insurance Co. Ltd. now owns 328,000 shares of the construction company’s stock valued at $29,681,000 after purchasing an additional 322,869 shares during the last quarter. 81.10% of the stock is owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.
About Lennar (Get Free Report)
Lennar Corporation (NYSE: LEN) is a homebuilding company that designs, constructs and sells single-family homes and, through its multifamily operations, develops apartment communities. Its residential offerings generally include homes across a range of sizes and prices, serving first-time, move-up and active-adult buyers.
The company also provides related services through businesses involved in mortgage financing, title and closing services, insurance and other real estate activities. Lennar develops residential communities and manages land acquisition, planning and construction as part of its integrated homebuilding model.
Founded in 1954, Lennar has expanded from its origins in South Florida into a national homebuilder serving numerous markets across the United States.
See Also Five stocks we like better than Lennar Could Nike’s Brutal Sell-Off Finally Be Running Out of Steam? The AI Buildout Needs Power It Cannot Get: 4 Energy Stocks Already Have It McDonald’s Is Undergoing a Massive New Growth Strategy. Can It Win Back Consumers? MGM Resorts Stock Sinks After Diller Deal Collapse: Overreaction or Warning?
Receive News & Ratings for Lennar Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Lennar and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Berkshire Hathaway (BRKB +0.18%) recently completed an acquisition that makes it the nation's fourth-largest homebuilder.
This summer, the investment and insurance conglomerate built by Warren Buffett acquired Taylor Morrison, a Scottsdale, Arizona-based community developer and homebuilder, for $6.8 billion. Berkshire said it would merge Taylor Morrison with Clayton Properties Group, a Berkshire-owned collection of 15 regional and local homebuilders.
The two builders together delivered almost 23,000 site-built homes in 2025 in 21 states and 52 housing markets. Berkshire also owns a $2.2 billion stake in homebuilder Lennar (LEN -4.60%), which amounts to about 11% of that company, and small stakes in NVR (NVR -0.64%) and D.R. Horton (DHI -0.93%), two other homebuilders.
Today's Change
(
0.18
%) $
0.89
Current Price
$
503.54
The housing market continues to struggle The U.S. housing market has been struggling for years due to a shortage of housing supply and, more recently, soaring mortgage rates that have made home purchases impossible for many Americans. The average 30-year mortgage rate has climbed to almost 7.3% this year, more than one percentage point higher than at the beginning of 2026 and well more than double what the rate was five years ago.
Because of insufficient home construction in the years following the 2008 financial crisis -- which itself resulted from a housing bubble collapse in the U.S. -- there is a huge national shortage of homes. Estimates of that shortage range from 3.7 million homes to as many as 10 million. By any estimate, it's huge.
It's also a huge problem, and both political parties in Washington are trying to remedy it. In July, Congress passed a bipartisan bill called the 21st Century ROAD to Housing Act that is intended to make it easier to build and finance houses. But many industry analysts say it doesn't do enough and won't make a huge dent in the housing shortage.
Image source: Getty Images.
Berkshire, of course, is known to have a very long-term investment horizon. It also likes to buy depressed assets that it believes are undervalued by the market. It purchased $53.9 million of Lennar shares in late September, a stock that is down about 20% this year.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
64/100
Today's Change
(
-4.60
%) $
-3.67
Current Price
$
76.14
"We don't envision a quick recovery there," Berkshire CEO Greg Abel told CNBC last month. "But we do see it as an industry that we definitely want to be invested in, and we're invested for the long-term."
I've written extensively about the housing market and companies in it, and I haven't been optimistic about them. But Berkshire's growing housing portfolio suddenly makes housing stocks much more intriguing.
Akcie AppLovin v ranním obchodování vzrostly o 6 % na 283,87 USD, přesto jsou letos stále o 58 % níže. Tržby ve 2. čtvrtletí 2026 meziročně vzrostly o 52,8 % na 1,92 mld. USD.
AppLovin surges while its ad-tech peers move in opposite directions, raising a question that a single morning rally cannot answer: whether a stock down 58% for the year has finally found its floor or is simply catching its breath.
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
Advertising technology stocks are trading in three different directions, and shares of AppLovin (NASDAQ:APP | APP Price Prediction) are pulling hardest. AppLovin stock is trading at $283.87, up 6% in morning trading, though shares remain down 58% year to date (YTD).
Meanwhile, shares of The Trade Desk (NASDAQ:TTD) are down 1%, moving in the opposite direction from the leader. Digital Turbine (NASDAQ:APPS) shares are up 2%, a modest gain that trails AppLovin stock by a wide margin. The Invesco QQQ Trust (NASDAQ:QQQ) is up 0.5%, serving as the market background because advertising technology lacks a dedicated sector fund.
AppLovin Stock Rebounds Inside a Steep Annual Slide AppLovin’s most recent results frame the rebound. AppLovin posted Q2 2026 revenue of $1.92 billion, up 52.8% year over year, while its earnings per share (EPS) of $3.76 inched past the $3.75 estimate. Revenue at AppLovin missed expectations slightly, a rare stumble after a run of quarterly beats.
What the Peer Figures Show Taken together, the peer figures show AppLovin stock advancing largely alone, with Trade Desk stock falling and Digital Turbine shares barely participating, leaving the rally in AppLovin shares resting on the company’s own story and on the valuation adjustment left behind by a year of selling.
The Invesco QQQ Trust holds a small AppLovin position, at 0.7% of the fund’s net assets as of June 30. Such a modest slice means the fund’s 0.5% gain mostly reflects its much larger technology holdings, leaving the rally in AppLovin shares as a standalone event.
Where AppLovin Stock Trades on Earnings At 21x trailing earnings, AppLovin stock carries the multiple a year of heavy selling has left behind. That figure grounds the bullish outlook for AppLovin, since a stock down this far that still carries a trailing ratio of 21x may have priced in a great deal of bad news already. What that ratio can’t settle is whether AppLovin’s trailing earnings hold, the open question behind every low multiple that follows a large decline.
Management’s Q3 2026 outlook at AppLovin calls for revenue of $2.055 billion to $2.085 billion, following an 84% adjusted margin on earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization in Q2. Adam Foroughi was AppLovin’s co-founder and CEO. At the time of the company’s August 5 call, he stated that “Q3 is off to a strong start, and the business is back on the trajectory we expect.”
Capital returns at AppLovin add support, with the company producing $863.3 million in free cash flow during Q2 and repurchasing $551.3 million of shares. That buyback pace supports the per-share earnings behind the 21x figure, though the ratio still depends on profits holding up.
What to Watch Next Durability for the recovery in AppLovin stock depends on the company’s next set of reported numbers, and one strong stretch of buying can’t settle that. Shareholders could look for signs that AppLovin’s revenue growth and margins are holding near the levels in its latest results.
Given that AppLovin stock remains down 58% YTD even after this bounce, investors should manage their holdings carefully. A 21x trailing multiple on AppLovin stock supports the recovery argument, but the rally rests on the company’s own story until its next results arrive.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
The New York Times Company (NYSE:NYT – Get Free Report) announced a quarterly dividend on Friday, September 25th. Investors of record on Wednesday, October 7th will be paid a dividend of $0.23 per share on Thursday, October 22nd. This represents a $0.92 dividend on an annualized basis and a dividend yield of 1.5%. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Wednesday, October 7th.
New York Times has raised its dividend by an average of 0.2%per year over the last three years and has raised its dividend annually for the last 7 consecutive years. New York Times has a payout ratio of 39.3% indicating that its dividend is sufficiently covered by earnings. Research analysts expect New York Times to earn $3.11 per share next year, which means the company should continue to be able to cover its $0.92 annual dividend with an expected future payout ratio of 29.6%.
Shares of NYT stock opened at $62.78 on Monday. New York Times has a 12-month low of $54.10 and a 12-month high of $87.10. The firm has a fifty day moving average of $67.58 and a 200-day moving average of $73.76. The firm has a market capitalization of $10.13 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 26.16, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 1.62 and a beta of 0.93.
New York Times (NYSE:NYT – Get Free Report) last issued its quarterly earnings data on Wednesday, August 5th. The company reported $0.69 EPS for the quarter, topping analysts’ consensus estimates of $0.67 by $0.02. New York Times had a net margin of 13.19% and a return on equity of 22.64%. The business had revenue of $762.46 million for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $752.01 million. During the same period last year, the business posted $0.58 earnings per share. The firm’s quarterly revenue was up 11.2% on a year-over-year basis. Research analysts expect that New York Times will post 2.84 earnings per share for the current year. Institutional Investors Weigh In On New York Times Institutional investors have recently made changes to their positions in the stock. Concurrent Investment Advisors LLC purchased a new stake in New York Times in the second quarter worth approximately $2,565,000. Resona Asset Management Co. Ltd. purchased a new position in New York Times during the 1st quarter valued at $1,752,000. Berkshire Hathaway Inc bought a new position in shares of New York Times in the 4th quarter worth approximately $351,664,000. Engineers Gate Manager LP lifted its stake in shares of New York Times by 832.5% during the 2nd quarter. Engineers Gate Manager LP now owns 50,791 shares of the company’s stock valued at $3,554,000 after buying an additional 45,344 shares in the last quarter. Finally, LGT Fund Management Co Ltd. lifted its stake in shares of New York Times by 27.8% during the 1st quarter. LGT Fund Management Co Ltd. now owns 70,463 shares of the company’s stock worth $5,900,000 after acquiring an additional 15,321 shares during the last quarter. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 95.37% of the company’s stock.
About New York Times (Get Free Report)
The New York Times Company is a media and information company best known for publishing The New York Times, a global news organization founded in 1851. The company produces journalism across national and international news, politics, business, culture, science, sports and opinion, distributing its content through digital platforms and the newspaper’s print edition.
In addition to its core news business, the company offers a range of subscription products and services, including NYT Cooking, Games, Audio and Wirecutter, a product-recommendation service.
Further Reading Five stocks we like better than New York Times Could Nike’s Brutal Sell-Off Finally Be Running Out of Steam? The AI Buildout Needs Power It Cannot Get: 4 Energy Stocks Already Have It McDonald’s Is Undergoing a Massive New Growth Strategy. Can It Win Back Consumers? MGM Resorts Stock Sinks After Diller Deal Collapse: Overreaction or Warning?
Receive News & Ratings for New York Times Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for New York Times and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
LOS ANGELES, Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Glancy Prongay Wolke & Rotter LLP, a leading national shareholder rights law firm, continues its investigation on behalf of Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (“Alnylam” or the “Company”) (NASDAQ: ALNY) investors concerning the Company’s possible violations of the federal securities laws.
IF YOU ARE AN INVESTOR WHO LOST MONEY ON ALNYLAM PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. (ALNY), CLICK HERE TO INQUIRE ABOUT POTENTIALLY PURSUING CLAIMS TO RECOVER YOUR LOSS.
What Happened?
On July 30, 2026, Alnylam announced second quarter 2026 financial results. Among other things, the Company reported it has “lowered our TTR product sales guidance for full-year 2026 to reflect learnings from the initial phase of our launch in the evolving ATTR-CM market, in particular the normalization of growth in second line volume after satisfying pent-up demand from patients waiting for a new therapy.” As a result, the Company lowered its total projected TTR net product revenues by approximately $200 million.
On this news, shares of Alnylam fell $81.14 or 28.31%, to close at $205.48 on July 30, 2026, thereby injuring investors.
Contact Us To Participate or Learn More:
If you wish to learn more about this action, or if you have any questions concerning this announcement or your rights or interests with respect to these matters, please contact us.
Charles Linehan, Esq.,
Glancy Prongay Wolke & Rotter LLP,
1925 Century Park East, Suite 2100,
Los Angeles California 90067
Email: [email protected]
Telephone: 310-201-9150 (Toll-Free: 888-773-9224)
Visit our website at www.glancylaw.com.
Follow us for updates on LinkedIn, Twitter, or Facebook.
Whistleblower Notice
Persons with non-public information regarding Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. should consider their options to aid the investigation or take advantage of the SEC Whistleblower Program. Under the program, whistleblowers who provide original information may receive rewards totaling up to 30 percent of any successful recovery made by the SEC. For more information, call Charles H. Linehan at 310-201-9150 or 888-773-9224 or email [email protected].
About Glancy Prongay Wolke & Rotter LLP
Glancy Prongay Wolke & Rotter LLP (“GPWR”) is a premier law firm representing investors and consumers in securities litigation and other complex class action litigation. GPWR has been consistently ranked in the Top 50 Securities Class Action Settlements by ISS Securities Class Action Services. In 2018, GPWR was ranked a top five law firm in number of securities class action settlements, and a top six law firm for total dollar size of settlements.
With four offices across the country, GPWR’s nearly 40 attorneys have won groundbreaking rulings and recovered billions of dollars for investors and consumers in securities, antitrust, consumer, and employment class actions. GPWR’s lawyers have handled cases covering a wide spectrum of corporate misconduct and relating to nearly all industries and sectors. GPWR’s past successes have been widely covered by leading news and industry publications such as The Wall Street Journal, The Financial Times, Bloomberg Businessweek, Reuters, the Associated Press, Barron’s, Investor’s Business Daily, Forbes, and Money.
This press release may be considered Attorney Advertising in some jurisdictions under the applicable law and ethical rules.
Contact Us:
Glancy Prongay Wolke & Rotter LLP,
1925 Century Park East, Suite 2100,
Los Angeles, CA 90067
Charles Linehan
Email: [email protected]
Telephone: 310-201-9150
Toll-Free: 888-773-9224
Visit our website at: www.glancylaw.com.
MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB ve třetím čtvrtletí zvýšila podíl ve společnosti Ameriprise Financial o 77,3 % na 121 161 akcií v hodnotě 59 654 000 USD.
MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB lifted its holdings in Ameriprise Financial, Inc. (NYSE:AMP – Free Report) by 77.3% in the 3rd quarter, according to its most recent Form 13F filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission. The institutional investor owned 121,161 shares of the financial services provider’s stock after acquiring an additional 52,806 shares during the period. Ameriprise Financial makes up 1.5% of MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB’s portfolio, making the stock its 13th biggest position. MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB owned about 0.13% of Ameriprise Financial worth $59,654,000 as of its most recent SEC filing.
Other hedge funds have also made changes to their positions in the company. SouthState Bank Corp increased its holdings in Ameriprise Financial by 78.6% in the 4th quarter. SouthState Bank Corp now owns 50 shares of the financial services provider’s stock valued at $25,000 after purchasing an additional 22 shares in the last quarter. Twin Lakes Capital Management LLC purchased a new stake in shares of Ameriprise Financial in the second quarter worth about $25,000. University of Texas Texas AM Investment Management Co. purchased a new stake in shares of Ameriprise Financial in the second quarter worth about $28,000. Cassaday & Co Wealth Management LLC acquired a new stake in shares of Ameriprise Financial in the first quarter valued at about $28,000. Finally, Fiduciary Financial Advisors acquired a new stake in shares of Ameriprise Financial in the second quarter valued at about $30,000. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 83.95% of the company’s stock.
Ameriprise Financial Trading Up 0.1% NYSE AMP opened at $491.45 on Monday. Ameriprise Financial, Inc. has a 12 month low of $422.37 and a 12 month high of $572.56. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.99, a current ratio of 0.71 and a quick ratio of 0.71. The company has a market capitalization of $44.18 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 11.85, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 0.88 and a beta of 1.16. The company’s fifty day moving average price is $544.14 and its two-hundred day moving average price is $493.79.
Ameriprise Financial (NYSE:AMP – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings data on Thursday, July 23rd. The financial services provider reported $11.07 earnings per share for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $10.81 by $0.26. The company had revenue of $4.90 billion during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $4.87 billion. Ameriprise Financial had a net margin of 20.24% and a return on equity of 64.19%. The firm’s revenue for the quarter was up 11.6% compared to the same quarter last year. During the same period last year, the business earned $9.11 EPS. As a group, research analysts predict that Ameriprise Financial, Inc. will post 46.27 earnings per share for the current fiscal year. Ameriprise Financial announced that its Board of Directors has authorized a share buyback program on Tuesday, September 29th that allows the company to buyback $5.50 billion in outstanding shares. This buyback authorization allows the financial services provider to repurchase up to 12.3% of its shares through open market purchases. Shares buyback programs are usually a sign that the company’s board believes its shares are undervalued.
Ameriprise Financial Dividend Announcement The company also recently announced a quarterly dividend, which was paid on Friday, August 21st. Shareholders of record on Monday, August 3rd were issued a dividend of $1.70 per share. This represents a $6.80 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 1.4%. The ex-dividend date of this dividend was Monday, August 3rd. Ameriprise Financial’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is currently 16.40%.
Insider Transactions at Ameriprise Financial In other news, insider William Williams sold 8,210 shares of Ameriprise Financial stock in a transaction that occurred on Tuesday, July 28th. The stock was sold at an average price of $539.35, for a total value of $4,428,063.50. Following the completion of the transaction, the insider owned 6,780 shares in the company, valued at approximately $3,656,793. This trade represents a 54.77% decrease in their position. The sale was disclosed in a legal filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which can be accessed through the SEC website. Also, EVP Deirdre Mcgraw sold 2,400 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Thursday, August 6th. The shares were sold at an average price of $558.28, for a total value of $1,339,872.00. Following the completion of the sale, the executive vice president owned 3,373 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $1,883,078.44. This trade represents a 41.57% decrease in their ownership of the stock. Additional details regarding this sale are available in the official SEC disclosure. In the last 90 days, insiders sold 29,988 shares of company stock worth $16,316,497. 0.60% of the stock is currently owned by corporate insiders.
Analysts Set New Price Targets Several analysts have issued reports on AMP shares. Morgan Stanley increased their price objective on shares of Ameriprise Financial from $467.00 to $489.00 and gave the company an “underweight” rating in a research report on Friday, July 10th. Zacks Research cut shares of Ameriprise Financial from a “strong-buy” rating to a “hold” rating in a research report on Monday, September 21st. Jefferies Financial Group upped their target price on shares of Ameriprise Financial from $636.00 to $645.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research note on Friday, July 10th. Keefe, Bruyette & Woods raised their price target on shares of Ameriprise Financial from $515.00 to $545.00 and gave the company a “market perform” rating in a report on Friday, July 24th. Finally, Weiss Ratings raised shares of Ameriprise Financial from a “buy (b-)” rating to a “buy (b)” rating in a research note on Thursday, September 3rd. One investment analyst has rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, four have issued a Buy rating, five have assigned a Hold rating and one has assigned a Sell rating to the company’s stock. According to data from MarketBeat, the stock has an average rating of “Hold” and an average price target of $555.33.
Get Our Latest Analysis on Ameriprise Financial
Ameriprise Financial Company Profile (Free Report)
Ameriprise Financial, Inc is a diversified financial services company headquartered in Minneapolis, Minnesota. The company provides financial planning, investment advice, wealth management, retirement planning and insurance solutions to individuals, families, business owners and institutional clients.
Ameriprise serves clients primarily through a network of financial advisors and offers products and services that include brokerage and advisory accounts, mutual funds and other investments, retirement accounts, annuities, life and long-term-care insurance, banking products and personalized financial planning.
See Also Five stocks we like better than Ameriprise Financial Could Nike’s Brutal Sell-Off Finally Be Running Out of Steam? The AI Buildout Needs Power It Cannot Get: 4 Energy Stocks Already Have It McDonald’s Is Undergoing a Massive New Growth Strategy. Can It Win Back Consumers? MGM Resorts Stock Sinks After Diller Deal Collapse: Overreaction or Warning? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding AMP? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Ameriprise Financial, Inc. (NYSE:AMP – Free Report).
Receive News & Ratings for Ameriprise Financial Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Ameriprise Financial and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Akcie Bloom Energy v září vzrostly o 34,3 % po rozšíření partnerství s Brookfieldem; firma zvýšila celoroční výhled tržeb tak, aby střed rozpětí přesáhl 4 mld. USD.
Bloom Energy (BE -0.37%) is taking a multi-pronged approach to accelerate its momentum as a leading provider of data center power. Investors are buying in, helping send Bloom Energy stock rocketing 34.3% higher in September, according to data provided by S&P Global Market Intelligence.
Wall Street analysts are on board as well, with one boosting Bloom's price target to $308 per share at the start of October. Barclays, led by analyst Christine Cho, raised its price target from $276 per share. The new target implies another 6.5% upside, even after the stock's September surge.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
80/100
Today's Change
(
-0.37
%) $
-1.08
Current Price
$
288.07
Expanding capacity to meet demandOne reason for that optimism is Bloom Energy's recent move to expand production capacity for its fuel cell systems. The need for power solutions for data centers is so widespread that Bloom and investment firm Brookfield Asset Management announced a fivefold expansion of its data center partnership earlier this year. Brookfield now expects to finance $25 billion worth of power projects for AI infrastructure.
To help support that demand, Bloom Energy reportedly recently leased a 158,500-square-foot facility in Fremont, California, where one of its existing manufacturing facilities is also located. Investors noted that as a concrete step to fill existing and future orders. In its second-quarter report, Bloom management raised full-year revenue guidance to a range that implies 100% year-over-year growth at the midpoint of just over $4 billion.
Image source: The Motley Fool.
Public relations pushOne concern investors have is whether growing public backlash against data centers could derail returns on the billions being invested to build data centers and fill them with AI infrastructure equipment. Bloom Energy has been taking action in that regard.
Data centers require large swaths of real estate and high energy to power advanced compute capacity. Neighbors of the proposed sites are pushing back on much of that land use and its local impacts. Concerns about water usage and environmental impacts, power costs, and broader economic fears that AI will take jobs have been well-publicized.
Bloom Energy , in a new partnership with ESPN, is joining its season-long College Football Campus Tour to engage communities and support local emergency responders.
Bloom is being proactive in spreading the message that its energy solution is one that communities should welcome. The college football tour began in College Station, Texas, where Bloom Energy's chief marketing officer, Natalie Sunderland, recognized local firefighters with a donation. She stated, "From firefighters and first responders to the power systems that keep businesses, schools, and hospitals running, much of that work happens behind the scenes. We're excited to bring that conversation directly to communities across the country this season."
Helping shape the narrative around AI and advanced manufacturing, and supporting economic growth, is a way for the company to ensure its order book continues to grow. That also helps keep Bloom Energy shares in demand with investors.
Howard Smith has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Bloom Energy and Brookfield Asset Management. The Motley Fool recommends Barclays Plc. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
Edison International (NYSE:EIX – Get Free Report) announced a quarterly dividend on Friday, September 25th. Stockholders of record on Wednesday, October 7th will be paid a dividend of $0.8775 per share by the utilities provider on Saturday, October 31st. This represents a $3.51 annualized dividend and a dividend yield of 6.5%. The ex-dividend date of this dividend is Wednesday, October 7th.
Edison International has increased its dividend by an average of 0.1%per year over the last three years and has raised its dividend every year for the last 23 years. Edison International has a payout ratio of 57.3% meaning its dividend is sufficiently covered by earnings. Analysts expect Edison International to earn $6.49 per share next year, which means the company should continue to be able to cover its $3.51 annual dividend with an expected future payout ratio of 54.1%.
Edison International Stock Down 0.1% Edison International stock opened at $53.81 on Monday. The company has a market capitalization of $20.71 billion, a P/E ratio of 5.55, a P/E/G ratio of 2.17 and a beta of 0.62. The firm’s fifty day simple moving average is $63.89 and its 200-day simple moving average is $69.44. Edison International has a 1-year low of $51.10 and a 1-year high of $81.62. The company has a current ratio of 0.66, a quick ratio of 0.61 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.95.
Edison International (NYSE:EIX – Get Free Report) last announced its earnings results on Thursday, July 30th. The utilities provider reported $1.54 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, topping analysts’ consensus estimates of $1.18 by $0.36. Edison International had a return on equity of 15.53% and a net margin of 20.30%.The firm had revenue of $4.36 billion during the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $4.82 billion. During the same quarter in the prior year, the business earned $0.97 earnings per share. The company’s revenue was down 4.1% on a year-over-year basis. Edison International has set its FY 2026 guidance at 5.900-6.200 EPS. Sell-side analysts forecast that Edison International will post 6.13 earnings per share for the current fiscal year. Institutional Trading of Edison International A number of hedge funds and other institutional investors have recently modified their holdings of the stock. Avior Wealth Management LLC grew its position in shares of Edison International by 4.7% during the 2nd quarter. Avior Wealth Management LLC now owns 2,956 shares of the utilities provider’s stock worth $220,000 after purchasing an additional 134 shares in the last quarter. Equitable Trust Co. lifted its stake in Edison International by 0.8% during the first quarter. Equitable Trust Co. now owns 19,616 shares of the utilities provider’s stock worth $1,435,000 after purchasing an additional 148 shares during the last quarter. Altshuler Shaham Ltd grew its position in Edison International by 36.6% in the first quarter. Altshuler Shaham Ltd now owns 578 shares of the utilities provider’s stock valued at $42,000 after acquiring an additional 155 shares during the last quarter. Cidel Asset Management Inc. increased its position in Edison International by 3.0% during the 2nd quarter. Cidel Asset Management Inc. now owns 6,088 shares of the utilities provider’s stock worth $453,000 after purchasing an additional 178 shares in the last quarter. Finally, Paladin Wealth LLC boosted its holdings in shares of Edison International by 6.3% during the 2nd quarter. Paladin Wealth LLC now owns 3,035 shares of the utilities provider’s stock valued at $226,000 after acquiring an additional 181 shares in the last quarter. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 88.95% of the company’s stock.
Edison International Company Profile (Get Free Report)
Edison International is a publicly owned holding company based in Rosemead, California. Its principal subsidiary, Southern California Edison (SCE), is an electric utility that generates, transmits, and distributes electricity across central, coastal, and Southern California.
SCE provides electric service to residential, commercial, industrial, and public-sector customers and manages a large transmission and distribution network. The utility is also involved in grid modernization, wildfire mitigation, renewable energy integration, energy efficiency, and the development of electric transportation infrastructure.
Edison International’s history is rooted in Southern California Edison, which traces its origins to the late 19th century.
Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Edison International Could Nike’s Brutal Sell-Off Finally Be Running Out of Steam? The AI Buildout Needs Power It Cannot Get: 4 Energy Stocks Already Have It McDonald’s Is Undergoing a Massive New Growth Strategy. Can It Win Back Consumers? MGM Resorts Stock Sinks After Diller Deal Collapse: Overreaction or Warning?
Receive News & Ratings for Edison International Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Edison International and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Enovation Controls integruje námořní mapy C-MAP do navigace No Roads a kompatibilních displejů; integrace do kompatibilních displejů je plánována pro produkty modelového roku 2027 a do mobilní aplikace No Roads na jaro 2027.
SARASOTA, Fla.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Helios Technologies, Inc. (NYSE: HLIO) (“Helios” or the “Company”), a global leader in highly engineered motion control and electronic controls technology, today announced a partnership between its operating company, Enovation Controls, and C-MAP® to integrate C-MAP®’s X charting marine cartography platform into Enovation Controls’ No Roads™ off-highway navigation platform.
The collaboration combines Enovation Controls’ expertise in marine electronics, displays and connected experiences with C-MAP®’s digital marine cartography. Through the partnership, C-MAP® charting will be integrated into compatible Enovation Controls displays and the No Roads™ mobile application, extending the navigation experience beyond the helm.
“Marine has long been an important market for our Electronics segment, and this partnership is another step in expanding the connected experiences we can deliver to our customers,” said Billy Aldridge, President, Electronics for Helios. “By combining C-MAP®’s proven marine cartography with the No Roads™ navigation platform, Enovation Controls is able to bring a comprehensive embedded display plus mobile solution to global marine markets, giving original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) new ways to deliver a better experience on the water.”
The integrated product offering will provide extensive coverage of North American inland and coastal waterways, along with global marine charts, allowing Enovation Controls to support customers worldwide through a single platform. By bringing navigation, vessel information, and other digital experiences together, the partnership advances No Roads™ toward a seamless experience between the helm display and the mobile app, so boaters can move from one to the other without missing a beat.
“This partnership represents an important milestone for C-MAP® as we continue expanding the reach of our X charting platform,” said Max Cecchini, Director of C-MAP, Electronic Solutions, Navico Group. “By bringing DISCOVER™ X to Enovation Controls customers, we’re introducing our latest charting technology to a new segment of boaters and helping more people navigate with confidence, whether they’re exploring new waterways, enjoying watersports, or spending weekends on the water.”
C-MAP® integration is planned for compatible Enovation Controls displays on model year 2027 products, with integration into the No Roads™ mobile application targeted for spring 2027, ahead of the boating season. Enovation Controls will offer an early look at C-MAP® running live on new Enovation Controls display technology during the International BoatBuilders’ Exhibition & Conference (IBEX), October 6–8 in Tampa, Florida, at Booth #3-1517.
About C-MAP®
C-MAP is part of Navico Group, a division of Brunswick Corporation (NYSE: BC), and is a leader in digital marine cartography and cloud-based mapping, offering one of the world’s largest marine navigation digital chart databases. C-MAP’s portfolio includes the DISCOVER™, REVEAL™, DISCOVER™ X, REVEAL™ X, and 4D™ chart ranges, which integrate with fishfinders and chartplotters from the leading marine electronics brands, and via the C-MAP App available on the App Store and Google Play.
About Enovation Controls
Enovation Controls is a fast-growing and innovative manufacturer of electronic controls and displays for diverse markets. As an international leader in fully tailored solutions, Enovation Controls offers a broad range of displays, controls, and instrumentation products for various applications. With an internationally diverse team, we serve customers around the world through our global sales, manufacturing, and engineering operations. Enovation Controls partners directly with OEMs and supports a worldwide network of authorized distributors and system integrators. Visit us at www.enovationcontrols.com and follow us on LinkedIn.
About Helios Technologies
Helios Technologies is a global leader in highly engineered motion control and electronic controls technology, providing premium products that ensure safety, reliability, and seamless connectivity to diverse end markets including agriculture, construction, data centers, energy, health and wellness, industrial, marine, material handling, and recreational vehicles. Helios sells its products to customers in over 80 countries around the world. Its strategy is to be a diversified, customer-centric global enterprise distinguished by innovation, operational speed, and a high-performance culture. The Company has paid a cash dividend to its shareholders every quarter since becoming a public company in 1997. For more information please visit: www.heliostechnologies.com and follow us on LinkedIn.
Tržby společnosti Progress Software ve čtvrtletí činily 246,01 mil. USD, což představuje meziroční pokles o 1,5 %; region Asie a Tichomoří zaostal za odhady o 20,47 %.
Have you evaluated the performance of Progress Software's (PRGS - Free Report) international operations for the quarter ending August 2026? Given the extensive global presence of this business software maker, analyzing the patterns in international revenues is crucial for understanding its financial strength and potential for growth.
In the current global economy, which is more interconnected than ever, a company's success in penetrating international markets is crucial for its financial health and growth journey. Investors must understand a company's dependence on overseas markets, as this offers a window into the company's earnings stability, its ability to benefit from varied economic cycles and its potential for long-term growth.
Participation in global economies acts as a defense against economic difficulties at home and a pathway to more rapidly developing economies. However, it also comes with the complexities of dealing with fluctuating currencies, geopolitical risks and different market dynamics.
While analyzing PRGS' performance for the last quarter, we found some intriguing trends in revenues from its overseas segments that Wall Street analysts commonly model and monitor.
The company's total revenue for the quarter amounted to $246.01 million, marking a decrease of 1.5% from the year-ago quarter. We will next turn our attention to dissecting PRGS' international revenue to get a clearer picture of how significant its operations are outside its main base.
Trends in PRGS' Revenue from International MarketsOf the total revenue, $6.46 million came from Latin America during the last fiscal quarter, accounting for 2.6%. This represented a surprise of +15.08% as analysts had expected the region to contribute $5.61 million to the total revenue. In comparison, the region contributed $5.79 million, or 2.3%, and $6.22 million, or 2.5%, to total revenue in the previous and year-ago quarters, respectively.
During the quarter, Europe, Middle East and Africa contributed $68.99 million in revenue, making up 28.1% of the total revenue. When compared to the consensus estimate of $68.37 million, this meant a surprise of +0.91%. Looking back, Europe, Middle East and Africa contributed $70.61 million, or 27.9%, in the previous quarter, and $68.34 million, or 27.4%, in the same quarter of the previous year.
Asia Pacific generated $11.2 million in revenues for the company in the last quarter, constituting 4.6% of the total. This represented a surprise of -20.47% compared to the $14.08 million projected by Wall Street analysts. Comparatively, in the previous quarter, Asia Pacific accounted for $14.54 million (5.7%), and in the year-ago quarter, it contributed $11.83 million (4.7%) to the total revenue.
Projected Revenues in Foreign MarketsWall Street analysts expect Progress Software to report a total revenue of $297.14 million in the current fiscal quarter, which suggests an increase of 17.6% from the prior-year quarter. Revenue shares from Latin America, Europe, Middle East and Africa and Asia Pacific are predicted to be 2.6%, 28%, and 4.6%, corresponding to amounts of $7.8 million, $83.33 million, and $13.53 million, respectively.
For the full year, the company is projected to achieve a total revenue of $1.04 billion, which signifies a rise of 6.8% from the last year. The share of this revenue from various regions is expected to be: Latin America at 2.5% ($25.57 million), Europe, Middle East and Africa at 28.9% ($301.32 million), and Asia Pacific at 4.8% ($50.47 million).
In ConclusionProgress Software's leaning on foreign markets for its revenue stream presents a mix of chances and challenges. Therefore, a vigilant watch on its international revenue movements can greatly aid in projecting the company's future direction.
In an era of growing international ties and escalating geopolitical disputes, financial analysts on Wall Street pay keen attention to these developments to fine-tune their earnings estimations for businesses operating across borders. It's important to note, however, that a range of additional variables, like a company's local market status, also play a crucial role in shaping these forecasts.
Emphasizing a company's shifting earnings prospects is a key aspect of our approach at Zacks, especially since research has proven its substantial influence on a stock's price in the short run. This correlation is positively aligned, meaning that improved earnings projections tend to boost the stock's price.
Our proprietary stock rating tool, the Zacks Rank, with its externally validated exceptional track record, harnesses the power of earnings estimate revisions to serve as a dependable measure for anticipating the short-term price trends of stocks.
At the moment, Progress Software has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), signifying that its performance may align with the overall market trend in the upcoming period. You can see the complete list of today's Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks here >>>> .
A Review of Progress Software's Recent Stock Market PerformanceThe stock has witnessed a decline of 16.2% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's an increase of 0.6%. In the same interval, the Zacks Computer and Technology sector, to which Progress Software belongs, has registered an increase of 6.4%. Over the past three months, the company's shares saw a decrease of 2.5%, while the S&P 500 increased by 2.7%. In comparison, the sector experienced an increase of 5.3% during this timeframe.
Comcast Corporation (NASDAQ:CMCSA – Get Free Report) announced a quarterly dividend on Thursday, July 23rd. Shareholders of record on Wednesday, October 7th will be paid a dividend of $0.33 per share by the cable giant on Wednesday, October 28th. This represents a $1.32 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 6.1%. The ex-dividend date is Wednesday, October 7th.
Comcast has increased its dividend by an average of 0.1%per year over the last three years and has increased its dividend every year for the last 18 years. Comcast has a payout ratio of 28.4% meaning its dividend is sufficiently covered by earnings. Equities research analysts expect Comcast to earn $3.61 per share next year, which means the company should continue to be able to cover its $1.32 annual dividend with an expected future payout ratio of 36.6%.
Comcast Stock Performance Shares of NASDAQ:CMCSA opened at $21.57 on Monday. Comcast has a 12-month low of $21.28 and a 12-month high of $32.85. The company has a current ratio of 0.80, a quick ratio of 0.80 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.94. The company has a market cap of $76.54 billion, a PE ratio of 6.98, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 1.55 and a beta of 0.68. The stock has a 50 day moving average of $24.78 and a 200 day moving average of $25.36.
Comcast (NASDAQ:CMCSA – Get Free Report) last announced its quarterly earnings data on Thursday, July 23rd. The cable giant reported $1.04 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $0.97 by $0.07. The business had revenue of $29.94 billion during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $29.24 billion. Comcast had a net margin of 8.97% and a return on equity of 14.77%. The company’s revenue was down 1.2% on a year-over-year basis. During the same period last year, the firm posted $1.25 EPS. As a group, equities research analysts expect that Comcast will post 3.48 EPS for the current year. Comcast Company Profile (Get Free Report)
Comcast Corporation (NASDAQ: CMCSA) is a global media and communications company headquartered in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Its businesses include broadband internet, wireless services, video, voice, and business connectivity services, primarily marketed under the Xfinity brand in the United States. Comcast also provides advertising and related technology services to businesses and media organizations.
Through NBCUniversal, Comcast operates national and local television networks, broadcast network NBC, Spanish-language network Telemundo, the Peacock streaming service, and a portfolio of film and television production businesses.
See Also Five stocks we like better than Comcast Could Nike’s Brutal Sell-Off Finally Be Running Out of Steam? The AI Buildout Needs Power It Cannot Get: 4 Energy Stocks Already Have It McDonald’s Is Undergoing a Massive New Growth Strategy. Can It Win Back Consumers? MGM Resorts Stock Sinks After Diller Deal Collapse: Overreaction or Warning?
Receive News & Ratings for Comcast Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Comcast and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB acquired a new position in Marvell Technology, Inc. (NASDAQ:MRVL – Free Report) during the third quarter, according to the company in its most recent Form 13F filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission. The firm acquired 50,284 shares of the semiconductor company’s stock, valued at approximately $13,286,000.
Several other large investors also recently added to or reduced their stakes in MRVL. C M Bidwell & Associates Ltd. bought a new stake in shares of Marvell Technology during the 2nd quarter valued at $27,000. Aberdeen Wealth Management LLC bought a new position in Marvell Technology in the 2nd quarter worth $30,000. Tompkins Financial Corp bought a new position in Marvell Technology in the 2nd quarter worth $31,000. LifeSteps Financial Inc. purchased a new position in Marvell Technology during the second quarter valued at $32,000. Finally, Cetera Trust Company N.A purchased a new position in Marvell Technology during the second quarter valued at $37,000. 83.51% of the stock is currently owned by institutional investors.
Analysts Set New Price Targets A number of analysts have commented on the company. DA Davidson set a $225.00 price target on Marvell Technology in a research report on Tuesday, August 18th. Jefferies Financial Group reiterated a “buy” rating and set a $325.00 price objective on shares of Marvell Technology in a research note on Thursday, August 20th. Morgan Stanley increased their target price on shares of Marvell Technology from $246.00 to $268.00 and gave the stock an “equal weight” rating in a report on Monday, September 21st. Erste Group Bank cut Marvell Technology from a “buy” rating to a “hold” rating in a report on Wednesday, July 15th. Finally, Wolfe Research reissued an “outperform” rating and issued a $280.00 price objective on shares of Marvell Technology in a research report on Friday, August 28th. Three research analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, twenty-nine have issued a Buy rating and seven have given a Hold rating to the stock. Based on data from MarketBeat, the company presently has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average target price of $272.00.
Check Out Our Latest Stock Report on MRVL Marvell Technology Stock Performance Shares of Marvell Technology stock opened at $272.29 on Monday. The company has a current ratio of 3.17, a quick ratio of 2.62 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.27. The stock’s fifty day moving average price is $227.31 and its 200-day moving average price is $204.87. The firm has a market cap of $238.77 billion, a P/E ratio of 89.86, a P/E/G ratio of 2.63 and a beta of 2.26. Marvell Technology, Inc. has a 12 month low of $70.68 and a 12 month high of $329.88.
Marvell Technology (NASDAQ:MRVL – Get Free Report) last issued its earnings results on Thursday, August 27th. The semiconductor company reported $0.94 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $0.93 by $0.01. The company had revenue of $2.74 billion for the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $2.72 billion. Marvell Technology had a net margin of 27.93% and a return on equity of 13.57%. The firm’s quarterly revenue was up 36.5% on a year-over-year basis. During the same period in the prior year, the business earned $0.67 EPS. Marvell Technology has set its Q3 2027 guidance at 1.050-1.150 EPS. On average, equities research analysts expect that Marvell Technology, Inc. will post 3.05 earnings per share for the current fiscal year.
Marvell Technology Dividend Announcement The firm also recently declared a quarterly dividend, which will be paid on Thursday, October 29th. Shareholders of record on Friday, October 9th will be paid a $0.06 dividend. The ex-dividend date is Friday, October 9th. This represents a $0.24 dividend on an annualized basis and a yield of 0.1%. Marvell Technology’s dividend payout ratio (DPR) is 7.92%.
Insider Activity In other Marvell Technology news, COO Chris Koopmans sold 10,000 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Thursday, October 1st. The shares were sold at an average price of $262.05, for a total transaction of $2,620,500.00. Following the sale, the chief operating officer owned 207,941 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $54,490,939.05. The trade was a 4.59% decrease in their position. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available at this link. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, CEO Matthew J. Murphy sold 7,500 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Tuesday, September 15th. The shares were sold at an average price of $223.39, for a total transaction of $1,675,425.00. Following the transaction, the chief executive officer owned 775,686 shares in the company, valued at $173,280,495.54. The trade was a 0.96% decrease in their position. Additional details regarding this sale are available in the official SEC disclosure. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. In the last three months, insiders sold 45,000 shares of company stock valued at $9,904,225. Corporate insiders own 0.12% of the company’s stock.
Key Marvell Technology News Here are the key news stories impacting Marvell Technology this week:
Positive Sentiment: Investors are anticipating another potential guidance increase on October 6. Marvell’s recent record revenue, 37% year-over-year sales growth and raised fiscal 2027 and 2028 outlooks support expectations for continued momentum. Prediction: This Artificial Intelligence AI Chip Stock Will Make a Big Move in October Positive Sentiment: A reported deal with Google highlights Marvell’s custom AI silicon opportunity with hyperscale customers. Management’s projected custom-chip growth through 2028 is reinforcing the view that AI demand could support further revenue expansion. Marvell’s Custom AI Silicon Deals With Hyperscalers Could Redefine Its Growth Story Positive Sentiment: Analysts and financial commentators remain broadly bullish, with Marvell frequently identified as a major beneficiary of AI infrastructure spending. Its data-center business accounted for 79% of fiscal second-quarter 2027 revenue, while several analysts maintain buy or outperform ratings. Broadcom vs. Marvell: One AI Stock Offers More Bang for the Buck Neutral Sentiment: Marvell affirmed its quarterly dividend of $0.06 per share, providing a modest shareholder return but little impact on the investment case because the annualized yield is approximately 0.1%. The Federal Reserve’s upcoming policy decision also remains relevant because interest rates and liquidity can influence high-growth technology valuations. Is Marvell Technology Fully Valued on Its Dividend Affirmation and AI Run? Negative Sentiment: Valuation is the main risk: MRVL trades at roughly 90 times trailing earnings, far above the broader market. Investors are concerned that reliance on a concentrated group of hyperscale customers could leave revenue vulnerable if AI-related capital spending slows. Should You Be Worried About Marvell Stock? Negative Sentiment: COO Chris Koopmans sold 10,000 shares worth approximately $2.6 million under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 plan. The sale is a mild negative signal, though the executive retained more than 207,000 shares, limiting its significance. Insider Selling: Marvell Technology COO Sells 10,000 Shares (Free Report)
Marvell Technology, Inc (NASDAQ: MRVL) is a fabless semiconductor company that develops technologies for data infrastructure. Its products are used to move, process, store and secure data across cloud data centers, enterprise networks, telecommunications systems, automotive platforms and other communications applications.
The company’s portfolio includes custom application-specific integrated circuits, data processing and networking solutions, Ethernet products, storage controllers, optical and electro-optical components, and connectivity technologies.
Read More Five stocks we like better than Marvell Technology Could Nike’s Brutal Sell-Off Finally Be Running Out of Steam? The AI Buildout Needs Power It Cannot Get: 4 Energy Stocks Already Have It McDonald’s Is Undergoing a Massive New Growth Strategy. Can It Win Back Consumers? MGM Resorts Stock Sinks After Diller Deal Collapse: Overreaction or Warning?
Receive News & Ratings for Marvell Technology Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Marvell Technology and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
GE HealthCare snížila výhled upraveného EPS pro rok 2026 na 4,80–5,00 USD; akcie 29. dubna klesly o 13,2 % v důsledku vlivu stažení produktu dodavatele PDx na ziskovost.
LOS ANGELES, Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Glancy Prongay Wolke & Rotter LLP, a leading national shareholder rights law firm, continues its investigation on behalf of GE HealthCare Technologies Inc. (“GE HealthCare” or the “Company”) (NASDAQ: GEHC) investors concerning the Company’s possible violations of the federal securities laws.
IF YOU ARE AN INVESTOR WHO LOST MONEY ON GE HEALTHCARE TECHNOLOGIES INC. (GEHC), CLICK HERE TO INQUIRE ABOUT POTENTIALLY PURSUING CLAIMS TO RECOVER YOUR LOSS.
What Happened?
On April 29, 2026, GE HealthCare reported its financial results for the first quarter of 2026. Among other items, GE HealthCare reported adjusted earnings per share of $0.99 and cut its full-year 2026 adjusted EPS guidance to a range of $4.80 to $5.00, down from prior guidance of $4.95 to $5.15.
During the associated earnings call, management disclosed “profit performance in the first quarter . . . was impacted by a recall associated with a PDx supplier” and that “[y]ear-over-year margin performance was also impacted by declines in PCS and the PDx supplier issue.”
On this news, the price of GE HealthCare shares declined by $9.01 per share, or 13.2%, to close at $59.49 per share on April 29, 2026.
On July 23, 2026, the Company announced its Chief Financial Officer, Jay Saccaro, will step down from his role, and the Company will appoint an interim CFO while it searches for a permanent replacement.
Contact Us To Participate or Learn More:
If you wish to learn more about this action, or if you have any questions concerning this announcement or your rights or interests with respect to these matters, please contact us.
Charles H. Linehan, Esq.,
Glancy Prongay Wolke & Rotter LLP,
1925 Century Park East, Suite 2100,
Los Angeles California 90067
Email: [email protected]
Telephone: 310-201-9150 (Toll-Free: 888-773-9224)
Visit our website at www.glancylaw.com.
Follow us for updates on LinkedIn, Twitter, or Facebook.
Whistleblower Notice
Persons with non-public information regarding GE HealthCare Technologies Inc. should consider their options to aid the investigation or take advantage of the SEC Whistleblower Program. Under the program, whistleblowers who provide original information may receive rewards totaling up to 30 percent of any successful recovery made by the SEC. For more information, call Charles H. Linehan at 310-201-9150 or 888-773-9224 or email [email protected].
About Glancy Prongay Wolke & Rotter LLP
Glancy Prongay Wolke & Rotter LLP (“GPWR”) is a premier law firm representing investors and consumers in securities litigation and other complex class action litigation. GPWR has been consistently ranked in the Top 50 Securities Class Action Settlements by ISS Securities Class Action Services. In 2018, GPWR was ranked a top five law firm in number of securities class action settlements, and a top six law firm for total dollar size of settlements.
With four offices across the country, GPWR’s nearly 40 attorneys have won groundbreaking rulings and recovered billions of dollars for investors and consumers in securities, antitrust, consumer, and employment class actions. GPWR’s lawyers have handled cases covering a wide spectrum of corporate misconduct and relating to nearly all industries and sectors. GPWR’s past successes have been widely covered by leading news and industry publications such as The Wall Street Journal, The Financial Times, Bloomberg Businessweek, Reuters, the Associated Press, Barron’s, Investor’s Business Daily, Forbes, and Money.
This press release may be considered Attorney Advertising in some jurisdictions under the applicable law and ethical rules.
Contact Us:
Glancy Prongay Wolke & Rotter LLP,
1925 Century Park East, Suite 2100,
Los Angeles, CA 90067
Charles H. Linehan
Email: [email protected]
Telephone: 310-201-9150
Toll-Free: 888-773-9224
Visit our website at: www.glancylaw.com.
MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB raised its holdings in Datadog, Inc. (NASDAQ:DDOG – Free Report) by 7,711.3% during the third quarter, according to the company in its most recent Form 13F filing with the SEC. The fund owned 94,048 shares of the company’s stock after acquiring an additional 92,844 shares during the quarter. MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB’s holdings in Datadog were worth $25,755,000 as of its most recent SEC filing.
A number of other institutional investors have also recently bought and sold shares of the business. ING Groep NV grew its position in shares of Datadog by 697.3% during the 4th quarter. ING Groep NV now owns 37,519 shares of the company’s stock worth $5,102,000 after buying an additional 32,813 shares during the period. Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC grew its holdings in Datadog by 1,691.4% during the second quarter. Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC now owns 186,216 shares of the company’s stock valued at $48,483,000 after purchasing an additional 175,821 shares during the period. iA Global Asset Management Inc. grew its holdings in shares of Datadog by 133.7% in the 1st quarter. iA Global Asset Management Inc. now owns 94,540 shares of the company’s stock valued at $11,160,000 after buying an additional 54,084 shares during the period. TD Asset Management Inc increased its position in shares of Datadog by 68.9% during the fourth quarter. TD Asset Management Inc now owns 249,202 shares of the company’s stock worth $33,889,000 after acquiring an additional 101,666 shares in the last quarter. Finally, Natixis Advisors LLC raised its holdings in shares of Datadog by 19.2% during the fourth quarter. Natixis Advisors LLC now owns 46,987 shares of the company’s stock worth $6,390,000 after acquiring an additional 7,558 shares during the period. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 78.29% of the company’s stock.
Datadog Price Performance Datadog stock opened at $277.22 on Monday. The company has a current ratio of 3.20, a quick ratio of 3.20 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.23. Datadog, Inc. has a 1-year low of $98.01 and a 1-year high of $292.72. The company has a fifty day simple moving average of $243.98 and a 200 day simple moving average of $211.43. The company has a market cap of $99.54 billion, a P/E ratio of 565.77, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 27.05 and a beta of 1.51.
Datadog (NASDAQ:DDOG – Get Free Report) last issued its quarterly earnings results on Thursday, August 6th. The company reported $0.65 EPS for the quarter, topping the consensus estimate of $0.58 by $0.07. The firm had revenue of $1.12 billion for the quarter, compared to analysts’ expectations of $1.08 billion. Datadog had a net margin of 4.48% and a return on equity of 5.67%. The company’s revenue for the quarter was up 35.6% on a year-over-year basis. During the same period in the previous year, the firm posted $0.46 EPS. Datadog has set its Q3 2026 guidance at 0.630-0.650 EPS and its FY 2026 guidance at 2.500-2.540 EPS. Research analysts anticipate that Datadog, Inc. will post 0.7 earnings per share for the current fiscal year. Insider Activity at Datadog In other Datadog news, CEO Olivier Pomel sold 127,141 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Wednesday, August 5th. The stock was sold at an average price of $286.71, for a total value of $36,452,596.11. Following the completion of the transaction, the chief executive officer directly owned 612,747 shares in the company, valued at $175,680,692.37. This trade represents a 17.18% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a document filed with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available through this link. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, CTO Alexis Le-Quoc sold 53,912 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction that occurred on Monday, August 10th. The shares were sold at an average price of $253.36, for a total value of $13,659,144.32. Following the completion of the transaction, the chief technology officer owned 509,805 shares of the company’s stock, valued at approximately $129,164,194.80. This represents a 9.56% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The SEC filing for this sale provides additional information. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Insiders have sold 1,011,988 shares of company stock valued at $245,906,996 over the last three months. Insiders own 6.48% of the company’s stock.
Wall Street Analyst Weigh In A number of equities analysts recently weighed in on DDOG shares. KeyCorp upped their target price on shares of Datadog from $225.00 to $320.00 and gave the stock an “overweight” rating in a research note on Thursday, July 16th. Robert W. Baird set a $300.00 price target on Datadog in a research note on Friday, August 7th. BMO Capital Markets set a $300.00 price target on Datadog in a report on Friday, August 7th. Scotiabank upped their price objective on Datadog from $275.00 to $285.00 and gave the stock an “outperform” rating in a research report on Friday, August 7th. Finally, DA Davidson reiterated a “buy” rating and set a $315.00 price objective on shares of Datadog in a report on Friday, August 7th. Two analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, thirty-nine have given a Buy rating, four have assigned a Hold rating and one has issued a Sell rating to the company. According to data from MarketBeat.com, the company currently has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus target price of $277.73.
Get Our Latest Stock Analysis on Datadog
About Datadog (Free Report)
Datadog, Inc is a software company that provides a cloud-based monitoring, observability and security platform. Its services help organizations collect, analyze and visualize data from applications, infrastructure, networks, databases and other technology environments, enabling them to identify performance issues, manage incidents and improve digital services.
The company’s product offerings include infrastructure monitoring, application performance monitoring, log management, database and network monitoring, real user and synthetic experience monitoring, cloud security, software supply chain security, incident management and workflow automation.
Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Datadog Could Nike’s Brutal Sell-Off Finally Be Running Out of Steam? The AI Buildout Needs Power It Cannot Get: 4 Energy Stocks Already Have It McDonald’s Is Undergoing a Massive New Growth Strategy. Can It Win Back Consumers? MGM Resorts Stock Sinks After Diller Deal Collapse: Overreaction or Warning? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding DDOG? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Datadog, Inc. (NASDAQ:DDOG – Free Report).
Receive News & Ratings for Datadog Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Datadog and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Akcie společnosti PulteGroup za poslední měsíc klesly o 7 %, zatímco odhad zisku na akcii (EPS) pro aktuální čtvrtletí se za posledních 30 dní snížil o 1,1 % na 2,63 USD.
PulteGroup (PHM - Free Report) is one of the stocks most watched by Zacks.com visitors lately. So, it might be a good idea to review some of the factors that might affect the near-term performance of the stock.
Shares of this homebuilder have returned -7% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.6% change. The Zacks Building Products - Home Builders industry, to which PulteGroup belongs, has lost 3.4% over this period. Now the key question is: Where could the stock be headed in the near term?
Although media reports or rumors about a significant change in a company's business prospects usually cause its stock to trend and lead to an immediate price change, there are always certain fundamental factors that ultimately drive the buy-and-hold decision.
Revisions to Earnings EstimatesRather than focusing on anything else, we at Zacks prioritize evaluating the change in a company's earnings projection. This is because we believe the fair value for its stock is determined by the present value of its future stream of earnings.
Our analysis is essentially based on how sell-side analysts covering the stock are revising their earnings estimates to take the latest business trends into account. When earnings estimates for a company go up, the fair value for its stock goes up as well. And when a stock's fair value is higher than its current market price, investors tend to buy the stock, resulting in its price moving upward. Because of this, empirical studies indicate a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and short-term stock price movements.
PulteGroup is expected to post earnings of $2.63 per share for the current quarter, representing a year-over-year change of -11.2%. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate has changed -1.1%.
The consensus earnings estimate of $10.08 for the current fiscal year indicates a year-over-year change of -11.9%. This estimate has changed -0.4% over the last 30 days.
For the next fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $11.04 indicates a change of +9.6% from what PulteGroup is expected to report a year ago. Over the past month, the estimate has changed -0.6%.
With an impressive externally audited track record, our proprietary stock rating tool -- the Zacks Rank -- is a more conclusive indicator of a stock's near-term price performance, as it effectively harnesses the power of earnings estimate revisions. The size of the recent change in the consensus estimate, along with three other factors related to earnings estimates, has resulted in a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for PulteGroup.
The chart below shows the evolution of the company's forward 12-month consensus EPS estimate:
12 Month EPS
Projected Revenue GrowthEven though a company's earnings growth is arguably the best indicator of its financial health, nothing much happens if it cannot raise its revenues. It's almost impossible for a company to grow its earnings without growing its revenue for long periods. Therefore, knowing a company's potential revenue growth is crucial.
For PulteGroup, the consensus sales estimate for the current quarter of $4.12 billion indicates a year-over-year change of -6.4%. For the current and next fiscal years, $16.34 billion and $16.89 billion estimates indicate -5.6% and +3.4% changes, respectively.
Last Reported Results and Surprise HistoryPulteGroup reported revenues of $3.98 billion in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of -9.6%. EPS of $2.48 for the same period compares with $3.03 a year ago.
Compared to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.98 billion, the reported revenues represent a surprise of +0.06%. The EPS surprise was +4.2%.
Over the last four quarters, PulteGroup surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times. The company topped consensus revenue estimates each time over this period.
ValuationWithout considering a stock's valuation, no investment decision can be efficient. In predicting a stock's future price performance, it's crucial to determine whether its current price correctly reflects the intrinsic value of the underlying business and the company's growth prospects.
Comparing the current value of a company's valuation multiples, such as its price-to-earnings (P/E), price-to-sales (P/S), and price-to-cash flow (P/CF), to its own historical values helps ascertain whether its stock is fairly valued, overvalued, or undervalued, whereas comparing the company relative to its peers on these parameters gives a good sense of how reasonable its stock price is.
The Zacks Value Style Score (part of the Zacks Style Scores system), which pays close attention to both traditional and unconventional valuation metrics to grade stocks from A to F (an A is better than a B; a B is better than a C; and so on), is pretty helpful in identifying whether a stock is overvalued, rightly valued, or temporarily undervalued.
PulteGroup is graded B on this front, indicating that it is trading at a discount to its peers. Click here to see the values of some of the valuation metrics that have driven this grade.
ConclusionThe facts discussed here and much other information on Zacks.com might help determine whether or not it's worthwhile paying attention to the market buzz about PulteGroup. However, its Zacks Rank #3 does suggest that it may perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
Generální ředitel společnosti Natera Steven Chapman prodal 1. října 1 273 akcií NTRA za průměrnou cenu 413,31 USD za akcii, celkem za 526 143,63 USD, v rámci předem sjednaného plánu 10b5-1.
Natera, Inc. (NASDAQ:NTRA – Get Free Report) CEO Steven Chapman sold 1,273 shares of the business’s stock in a transaction dated Thursday, October 1st. The shares were sold at an average price of $413.31, for a total value of $526,143.63. Following the completion of the sale, the chief executive officer owned 96,926 shares in the company, valued at approximately $40,060,485.06. This trade represents a 1.30% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The sale was disclosed in a filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available at this link. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.
Steven Leonard Chapman also recently made the following trade(s):
On Tuesday, September 1st, Steven Chapman sold 1,698 shares of Natera stock. The stock was sold at an average price of $320.99, for a total value of $545,041.02. On Monday, August 3rd, Steven Chapman sold 3,076 shares of Natera stock. The shares were sold at an average price of $266.39, for a total value of $819,415.64. On Tuesday, July 28th, Steven Chapman sold 3,580 shares of Natera stock. The stock was sold at an average price of $254.07, for a total value of $909,570.60. On Monday, July 27th, Steven Chapman sold 2,190 shares of Natera stock. The shares were sold at an average price of $260.49, for a total transaction of $570,473.10. Natera Price Performance Shares of NTRA stock opened at $410.35 on Monday. The firm has a market cap of $59.15 billion, a PE ratio of -301.73 and a beta of 1.50. Natera, Inc. has a 12 month low of $160.59 and a 12 month high of $427.47. The company’s fifty day simple moving average is $332.39 and its 200-day simple moving average is $261.45.
Natera (NASDAQ:NTRA – Get Free Report) last issued its quarterly earnings results on Thursday, August 6th. The medical research company reported ($0.47) earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of ($0.49) by $0.02. Natera had a negative net margin of 7.11% and a negative return on equity of 11.38%. The firm had revenue of $752.75 million for the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $661.24 million. During the same period in the previous year, the business earned ($0.74) EPS. The company’s revenue was up 37.7% compared to the same quarter last year. On average, equities analysts predict that Natera, Inc. will post -1.02 earnings per share for the current fiscal year. Institutional Trading of Natera Hedge funds have recently made changes to their positions in the business. Polaris Financial Partners acquired a new position in shares of Natera during the 3rd quarter worth approximately $114,000. Versant Capital Management Inc lifted its holdings in Natera by 4.6% during the 3rd quarter. Versant Capital Management Inc now owns 815 shares of the medical research company’s stock valued at $337,000 after purchasing an additional 36 shares during the last quarter. Burkett Financial Services LLC acquired a new stake in Natera during the 3rd quarter valued at $57,000. QRG Capital Management Inc. boosted its position in Natera by 32.7% during the second quarter. QRG Capital Management Inc. now owns 19,488 shares of the medical research company’s stock worth $5,290,000 after purchasing an additional 4,797 shares during the period. Finally, Envestnet Portfolio Solutions Inc. increased its holdings in shares of Natera by 9.6% in the second quarter. Envestnet Portfolio Solutions Inc. now owns 4,921 shares of the medical research company’s stock valued at $1,336,000 after purchasing an additional 429 shares during the last quarter. 99.90% of the stock is owned by institutional investors and hedge funds.
Wall Street Analysts Forecast Growth NTRA has been the subject of a number of analyst reports. Citigroup raised their price target on Natera from $315.00 to $365.00 and gave the company a “buy” rating in a research note on Thursday, August 13th. Sanford C. Bernstein initiated coverage on Natera in a research note on Friday, June 26th. They set an “outperform” rating and a $310.00 price objective on the stock. Rothschild & Co Redburn began coverage on shares of Natera in a research note on Tuesday, September 8th. They issued a “buy” rating and a $385.00 target price for the company. Leerink Partners set a $330.00 target price on shares of Natera in a report on Friday, August 7th. Finally, Robert W. Baird set a $348.00 price target on shares of Natera in a research report on Friday, August 7th. Two equities research analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, sixteen have assigned a Buy rating, four have issued a Hold rating and one has given a Sell rating to the stock. Based on data from MarketBeat, the company currently has a consensus rating of “Moderate Buy” and a consensus price target of $341.55.
Read Our Latest Report on Natera
Natera Company Profile (Get Free Report)
Natera, Inc is a diagnostics company that develops and commercializes molecular testing services designed to assess genetic and disease-related risks. The company uses technologies including cell-free DNA analysis and next-generation sequencing to support clinical decision-making in reproductive health, oncology and organ transplantation.
Its reproductive health offerings include Panorama, a noninvasive prenatal test that screens for certain chromosomal conditions, and Horizon, a carrier screening test that evaluates whether prospective parents carry genetic variants associated with inherited disorders.
See Also Five stocks we like better than Natera Could Nike’s Brutal Sell-Off Finally Be Running Out of Steam? The AI Buildout Needs Power It Cannot Get: 4 Energy Stocks Already Have It McDonald’s Is Undergoing a Massive New Growth Strategy. Can It Win Back Consumers? MGM Resorts Stock Sinks After Diller Deal Collapse: Overreaction or Warning?
Receive News & Ratings for Natera Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Natera and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB ve třetím čtvrtletí koupila 461 226 akcií společnosti Axon Enterprise a zvýšila svůj podíl na 461 601 akcií v hodnotě 195,0 mil. USD.
MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB boosted its stake in shares of Axon Enterprise, Inc (NASDAQ:AXON – Free Report) by 122,993.6% during the 3rd quarter, according to its most recent 13F filing with the SEC. The firm owned 461,601 shares of the biotechnology company’s stock after buying an additional 461,226 shares during the period. Axon Enterprise makes up approximately 5.0% of MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB’s holdings, making the stock its 3rd biggest holding. MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB owned 0.57% of Axon Enterprise worth $195,036,000 as of its most recent SEC filing.
A number of other institutional investors have also recently bought and sold shares of the stock. GoalVest Advisory LLC acquired a new stake in shares of Axon Enterprise during the third quarter worth $256,000. QRG Capital Management Inc. lifted its holdings in shares of Axon Enterprise by 70,966.0% in the second quarter. QRG Capital Management Inc. now owns 838,579 shares of the biotechnology company’s stock valued at $470,116,000 after purchasing an additional 837,399 shares in the last quarter. Envestnet Portfolio Solutions Inc. lifted its holdings in shares of Axon Enterprise by 16,200.5% in the second quarter. Envestnet Portfolio Solutions Inc. now owns 175,067 shares of the biotechnology company’s stock valued at $98,144,000 after purchasing an additional 173,993 shares in the last quarter. Envestnet Asset Management Inc. boosted its position in shares of Axon Enterprise by 18,050.2% during the second quarter. Envestnet Asset Management Inc. now owns 13,200,075 shares of the biotechnology company’s stock worth $7,400,094,000 after buying an additional 13,127,348 shares during the period. Finally, Andra AP fonden boosted its position in shares of Axon Enterprise by 2,618.4% during the second quarter. Andra AP fonden now owns 548,469 shares of the biotechnology company’s stock worth $307,477,000 after buying an additional 528,293 shares during the period. Institutional investors own 79.08% of the company’s stock.
Wall Street Analyst Weigh In Several equities research analysts have commented on the company. TD Cowen restated a “buy” rating on shares of Axon Enterprise in a research note on Wednesday, July 22nd. Needham & Company LLC reiterated a “buy” rating on shares of Axon Enterprise in a report on Wednesday, September 2nd. Citizens Jmp reissued a “market outperform” rating and issued a $700.00 price objective on shares of Axon Enterprise in a research report on Thursday, June 25th. Zacks Research cut shares of Axon Enterprise from a “strong-buy” rating to a “hold” rating in a report on Friday, July 10th. Finally, Piper Sandler raised their target price on shares of Axon Enterprise from $724.00 to $732.00 and gave the company an “overweight” rating in a research report on Thursday, August 6th. Fourteen research analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating and three have assigned a Hold rating to the company’s stock. According to data from MarketBeat.com, the company currently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average target price of $721.57.
View Our Latest Stock Analysis on Axon Enterprise Insider Transactions at Axon Enterprise In other Axon Enterprise news, President Joshua Isner sold 16,775 shares of the company’s stock in a transaction on Monday, August 31st. The stock was sold at an average price of $574.43, for a total value of $9,636,063.25. Following the transaction, the president directly owned 296,974 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $170,590,774.82. This represents a 5.35% decrease in their position. The sale was disclosed in a filing with the SEC, which is available through this hyperlink. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Also, CEO Patrick W. Smith sold 10,000 shares of the stock in a transaction on Tuesday, September 8th. The stock was sold at an average price of $508.99, for a total value of $5,089,900.00. Following the transaction, the chief executive officer owned 3,118,012 shares in the company, valued at $1,587,036,927.88. The trade was a 0.32% decrease in their position. The disclosure for this sale is available in the SEC filing. The transaction was executed under a pre-arranged Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. Insiders have sold a total of 57,397 shares of company stock worth $33,160,884 in the last ninety days. 4.20% of the stock is currently owned by company insiders.
Axon Enterprise Stock Performance Shares of Axon Enterprise stock opened at $413.35 on Monday. The business has a fifty day simple moving average of $530.06 and a two-hundred day simple moving average of $479.16. Axon Enterprise, Inc has a 1 year low of $339.01 and a 1 year high of $764.02. The company has a market capitalization of $33.58 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 171.52, a P/E/G ratio of 7.78 and a beta of 1.44. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.47, a current ratio of 2.15 and a quick ratio of 1.80.
Axon Enterprise (NASDAQ:AXON – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings data on Wednesday, August 5th. The biotechnology company reported $1.88 EPS for the quarter, beating the consensus estimate of $1.84 by $0.04. The firm had revenue of $904.39 million for the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $876.42 million. Axon Enterprise had a net margin of 6.19% and a return on equity of 2.84%. The company’s quarterly revenue was up 35.3% on a year-over-year basis. During the same period in the previous year, the company earned $2.12 earnings per share. Research analysts forecast that Axon Enterprise, Inc will post 2.12 EPS for the current year.
(Free Report)
Axon Enterprise, Inc develops technology and connected systems for public safety and law enforcement agencies. Its product portfolio includes TASER conducted energy weapons, body-worn cameras, in-car cameras and other recording devices designed to support safer interactions, improve accountability and document incidents.
The company also provides cloud-based software for managing digital evidence, reports, records and agency operations. Its Axon platform connects hardware with services such as evidence management, real-time operations, computer-aided dispatch and other workflow tools, enabling agencies to store, organize and share information across their organizations.
Founded in 1993 as AIR TASER by Rick Smith and Tom Smith, the company later operated as TASER International before adopting the name Axon Enterprise in 2017.
Further Reading Five stocks we like better than Axon Enterprise Could Nike’s Brutal Sell-Off Finally Be Running Out of Steam? The AI Buildout Needs Power It Cannot Get: 4 Energy Stocks Already Have It McDonald’s Is Undergoing a Massive New Growth Strategy. Can It Win Back Consumers? MGM Resorts Stock Sinks After Diller Deal Collapse: Overreaction or Warning? Want to see what other hedge funds are holding AXON? Visit HoldingsChannel.com to get the latest 13F filings and insider trades for Axon Enterprise, Inc (NASDAQ:AXON – Free Report).
Receive News & Ratings for Axon Enterprise Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Axon Enterprise and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Bloomin' Brands plánuje v roce 2026 zmodernizovat přibližně 85 restaurací Outback. Investice do každé provozovny bude činit 350 000 až 400 000 USD; renovace v minulosti zvýšily návštěvnost o 1 až 2 procentní body během 6 až 12 měsíců.
Key Takeaways Bloomin' Brands plans about 85 Outback remodels in 2026, investing $350,000-$400,000 per restaurant.Remodeled Outback locations have historically seen a 100-200-basis-point traffic lift within 6-12 months.Outback's guest metrics improved for a fourth straight quarter, but second-quarter traffic still fell 2.8%. Bloomin' Brands, Inc. (BLMN - Free Report) is stepping up investments in Outback Steakhouse restaurants as part of its turnaround strategy, with remodels emerging as a key lever to enhance the guest experience and rebuild traffic.
Management said on its second-quarter 2026 earnings call that Outback had completed about 31 refreshes through July and expects to finish around 85 locations in 2026. The company plans to invest $350,000-$400,000 per restaurant, focusing on targeted interior and exterior upgrades rather than costly overhauls. These include updates to tables, chairs, floors, ceilings, bars, televisions, landscaping, lighting and paint.
The accelerated rollout could provide a meaningful boost to traffic. Management noted that remodeled restaurants have historically delivered a 100-200 basis-point traffic lift approximately six months to one year after completion. With roughly 300 Outback locations still requiring similar attention, the opportunity remains sizable.
Importantly, the remodel program complements broader turnaround efforts. Outback’s guest metrics improved for the fourth consecutive quarter, while service scores, food quality and value perception strengthened. However, traffic still declined 2.8% in the second quarter, underscoring the need to convert better guest experiences into higher visit frequency.
As more refreshed restaurants come online, BLMN could gain a stronger platform for sustainable traffic growth, making remodel execution a critical catalyst for the Outback recovery.
DRI, TXRH Set a High Bar for Restaurant TrafficDarden Restaurants (DRI - Free Report) and Texas Roadhouse (TXRH - Free Report) provide useful benchmarks for BLMN as it seeks to translate restaurant investments into stronger traffic. Darden’s portfolio includes LongHorn Steakhouse, a direct steakhouse competitor to Outback. LongHorn delivered 6.2% same-restaurant sales growth in fiscal 2027’s first quarter, highlighting the benefits of strong brand execution and customer experience.
Texas Roadhouse is another major competitor, particularly given its focus on food quality, service and value. The company reported 6.2% comparable restaurant sales growth in the second quarter of 2026, with management citing continued strong traffic trends.
For BLMN, these peers underscore the importance of converting operational improvements into sustained guest visits. Outback’s remodels, enhanced service model and upgraded steak offerings could strengthen its competitive position. Management expects remodels to generate a 100-200 basis-point traffic lift about six to 12 months after completion, making execution a key catalyst for BLMN’s turnaround.
BLMN’s Price Performance, Valuation and EstimatesBloomin' Brands’ shares have gained 47.5% over the past six months against the industry’s 15.9% decline.
BLMN Stock’s Six-Month Price Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
On a forward 12-month price-to-earnings basis, BLMN trades at 8.08, below the industry average of 19.84.
BLMN’s P/E Ratio (Forward 12-Month) vs. Industry
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Over the past seven days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for BLMN’s fiscal 2027 earnings per share has increased, as shown in the chart.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Bloomin' Brands currently carries a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB increased its holdings in AutoZone, Inc. (NYSE:AZO – Free Report) by 10,859.5% in the 3rd quarter, according to its most recent 13F filing with the SEC. The firm owned 9,206 shares of the company’s stock after buying an additional 9,122 shares during the period. MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust FSB owned about 0.06% of AutoZone worth $26,053,000 as of its most recent filing with the SEC.
A number of other institutional investors have also modified their holdings of the business. Silverleafe Capital Partners LLC lifted its stake in AutoZone by 0.4% in the third quarter. Silverleafe Capital Partners LLC now owns 2,979 shares of the company’s stock valued at $8,431,000 after buying an additional 11 shares during the last quarter. Polaris Financial Partners bought a new position in shares of AutoZone during the third quarter worth about $569,000. CX Institutional grew its position in shares of AutoZone by 8,649.3% during the third quarter. CX Institutional now owns 20,036 shares of the company’s stock worth $56,702,000 after acquiring an additional 19,807 shares during the last quarter. Burkett Financial Services LLC acquired a new stake in shares of AutoZone in the 3rd quarter worth about $31,000. Finally, QRG Capital Management Inc. increased its holdings in shares of AutoZone by 26,077.9% in the 2nd quarter. QRG Capital Management Inc. now owns 49,738 shares of the company’s stock worth $158,960,000 after acquiring an additional 49,548 shares during the period. Institutional investors own 92.74% of the company’s stock.
AutoZone Price Performance Shares of NYSE:AZO opened at $2,798.29 on Monday. AutoZone, Inc. has a 12 month low of $2,756.13 and a 12 month high of $4,252.54. The stock has a market cap of $45.70 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 18.31, a PEG ratio of 1.29 and a beta of 0.40. The stock’s 50 day moving average price is $2,964.72 and its 200 day moving average price is $3,160.31.
AutoZone (NYSE:AZO – Get Free Report) last issued its quarterly earnings results on Tuesday, September 22nd. The company reported $56.05 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, beating analysts’ consensus estimates of $0.54 by $55.51. AutoZone had a negative return on equity of 90.08% and a net margin of 12.65%.The firm had revenue of $6.59 billion during the quarter, compared to analyst estimates of $6.70 billion. During the same period last year, the company posted $48.71 EPS. The firm’s quarterly revenue was up 5.6% on a year-over-year basis. On average, sell-side analysts expect that AutoZone, Inc. will post 172.12 EPS for the current year. AutoZone declared that its Board of Directors has initiated a stock buyback program on Tuesday, June 16th that allows the company to repurchase $1.50 billion in outstanding shares. This repurchase authorization allows the company to buy up to 3% of its shares through open market purchases. Shares repurchase programs are generally a sign that the company’s board of directors believes its stock is undervalued.
Insider Buying and Selling at AutoZone In related news, VP Dennis LeRiche sold 1,455 shares of AutoZone stock in a transaction dated Friday, August 7th. The stock was sold at an average price of $3,100.00, for a total transaction of $4,510,500.00. Following the transaction, the vice president directly owned 441 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $1,367,100. The trade was a 76.74% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The transaction was disclosed in a legal filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is available at the SEC website. 2.60% of the stock is currently owned by company insiders.
Wall Street Analysts Forecast Growth A number of research analysts have issued reports on AZO shares. Truist Financial reduced their target price on shares of AutoZone from $3,817.00 to $3,648.00 and set a “buy” rating for the company in a research note on Wednesday, September 23rd. Raymond James Financial cut their price target on AutoZone from $4,000.00 to $3,700.00 and set a “strong-buy” rating on the stock in a report on Wednesday, September 23rd. Roth Capital decreased their price objective on AutoZone from $4,023.00 to $3,850.00 and set a “buy” rating for the company in a report on Wednesday, September 23rd. Mizuho decreased their price objective on AutoZone from $3,200.00 to $3,000.00 and set a “neutral” rating for the company in a report on Wednesday, September 23rd. Finally, TD Cowen lowered their target price on AutoZone from $3,500.00 to $3,400.00 and set a “buy” rating on the stock in a research report on Wednesday, September 23rd. Two investment analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, nineteen have given a Buy rating and seven have given a Hold rating to the company’s stock. Based on data from MarketBeat.com, the stock presently has an average rating of “Moderate Buy” and an average target price of $3,710.36.
View Our Latest Research Report on AutoZone
AutoZone Profile (Free Report)
AutoZone, Inc is a specialty retailer of automotive replacement parts, accessories and maintenance products. The company serves do-it-yourself customers as well as professional automotive repair shops, offering products such as batteries, brakes, filters, engine components, tools, fluids and other vehicle parts.
In addition to its retail stores, AutoZone provides commercial sales and delivery services for professional repair businesses. The company also operates ALLDATA, which offers automotive diagnostic, repair and shop-management software and information services to repair professionals.
Founded in 1979 and headquartered in Memphis, Tennessee, AutoZone operates primarily in the United States, with additional stores and operations in Mexico and Brazil.
Read More Five stocks we like better than AutoZone Could Nike’s Brutal Sell-Off Finally Be Running Out of Steam? The AI Buildout Needs Power It Cannot Get: 4 Energy Stocks Already Have It McDonald’s Is Undergoing a Massive New Growth Strategy. Can It Win Back Consumers? MGM Resorts Stock Sinks After Diller Deal Collapse: Overreaction or Warning?
Receive News & Ratings for AutoZone Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for AutoZone and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Choice Hotels otevřel svůj 600. hotel určený k dlouhodobým pobytům, Everhome Suites Denver Airport. Počet pokojů v segmentu dlouhodobých pobytů ve 2. čtvrtletí 2026 meziročně vzrostl o 13 %.
Landmark opening underscores the company's scale, including 12 consecutive quarters of double-digit extended stay growth and continued investment across its portfolio
, /PRNewswire/ -- Choice Hotels International, Inc. (NYSE: CHH), today announces the opening of its 600th extended stay hotel, a milestone that reinforces the company's position as the largest franchised multi-brand portfolio in economy and midscale extended stay. The achievement reflects Choice Hotels' expanding scale, more than three decades of segment expertise, and sustained investment in the dedicated teams and capabilities that help franchisees perform in one of hospitality's fastest growing segments.
Exterior of Everhome Suites Denver Airport
Mural at Everhome Suites Denver Airport The Everhome Suites Denver Airport is the company's 600th extended stay hotel and is located under ten miles from one of the nation's busiest transportation hubs. The hotel sits in a market supported by the types of recurring demand generators that are fundamental to the segment, including healthcare, logistics, construction and infrastructure activity, and major employment centers. Designed for longer stays, the property offers spacious studio and one-bedroom suites with full kitchens and flexible living areas to help travelers maintain their routine. Guests can also enjoy nearby attractions like Rocky Mountain Arsenal National Wildlife Refuge, Denver Zoo, and the Green Valley Ranch Golf Club.
"The opening of our 600th property is a celebration of how far we've come and a signal of where we're headed, with Everhome Suites leading the way," said Matt McElhare, Vice President and Extended Stay Segment Lead, Choice Hotels International. "This category demands a deep understanding of a unique guest and disciplined operations, and we've built our business on that foundation, with a team dedicated extended stay experts, focused on helping drive hotel performance and advising franchisees on the highest-growth opportunities and markets. Our scale allows us to keep investing in new capabilities and innovation that propel franchisee performance in a dynamic, competitive environment, and our momentum is proof that approach is working."
Everhome Suites is built for the future of extended stay and is emerging as a key growth engine within Choice Hotels' portfolio. With a significant runway to continue to expand its footprint, the brand is designed to meet the evolving needs of both guests and owners underscoring the company's ambition to build Everhome Suites into a major presence in the biggest white space opportunity in extended stay.
"Everhome Suites has been a natural complement to our WoodSpring Suites portfolio, giving us an elevated purpose-built extended stay product that serves a different guest in high-demand markets," said Micah Linton, CEO, Rimrock Companies, owner of Everhome Suites Denver Airport. "This is our second Everhome Suites to open, with several more in the pipeline, and we're excited about the opportunities we see across the segment. Our relationship with the Choice Hotels extended stay team goes back many years, and that partnership has been central to our growth. We're proud that this hotel carries the distinction of being Choice Hotels' 600th extended stay property."
Choice Hotels' extended stay portfolio is comprised of four distinct brands: Everhome Suites, MainStay Suites, Suburban Studios, and WoodSpring Suites, each of which have their own clear-cut options for developers and their specific development strategies. Midscale extended stay is a growing strength for Choice Hotels, where the company's deep expertise and significant scale have created a differentiated leadership position. The segment has now delivered 12 consecutive quarters of double-digit rooms growth, including 13% net room growth year-over-year in the second quarter of 2026. The company also has nearly 30,000 extended stay rooms in its development pipeline. Fueled by strong owner demand and disciplined development, Choice Hotels offers guests a variety of stay options while giving owners access to a scaled, well-established extended stay platform. That established scale gives the company the ability to continue investing in new tools, capabilities and innovation that strengthen hotel performance and keep franchisees competitive as the segment evolves.
About Choice Hotels®
Choice Hotels International, Inc. (NYSE: CHH), is one of the largest lodging franchisors in the world, with over 7,500 hotels, representing more than 650,000 rooms, in 51 countries and territories. A wide-ranging portfolio of 22 brands that includes full-service upper upscale, midscale, extended stay, and economy properties enables Choice® to meet travelers' needs in more places and for more occasions while driving more value for franchise owners and shareholders. The award-winning Choice Privileges® rewards program and co-brand credit card options provide members with a fast and easy way to earn reward nights and personalized perks. For more information, visit www.choicehotels.com.
Everhome Suites®: Closer to Home
The Everhome Suites brand provides a Closer to Home™ experience that enables guests to live life on their terms during longer-term stays. The new construction midscale hotels are designed to help extended stay guests maintain routine on the road with spacious suites with long stay amenities featuring fully equipped kitchens, spa-style bathrooms, and customizable "me" spaces, including movable workstations, full-size closets, and additional storage. Everhome Suites properties have modern and sophisticated public spaces, 24/7 fitness centers with Peloton bikes, guest laundry facilities, free Wi-Fi, and self-service marketplaces with a variety of fresh and frozen meal and grocery options. For more information, visit www.choicehotels.com/everhome-suites.
Forward-Looking Statements
This press release includes "forward-looking statements" about future events, including anticipated hotel openings, development pipeline growth, and brand expansion. Such statements are subject to numerous risks and uncertainties, including changes in economic conditions, travel demand, development timelines, and other factors discussed in Choice Hotels International's filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission. Actual results may differ materially from those expressed or implied in these forward-looking statements, and Choice undertakes no obligation to update them.
Addendum
This is not an offering. No offer or sale of a franchise will be made except by a Franchise Disclosure Document first filed and registered with applicable state authorities. A copy of the Franchise Disclosure Document can be obtained through contacting Choice Hotels International at 915 Meeting Street, Suite 600, North Bethesda, MD 20852, or by email at [email protected].
Praxis Financial Partners přešla z Wells Fargo Advisors Financial Network na platformu LPL Financial s aktivy ve správě a makléřskými aktivy v celkové výši přibližně 1,1 miliardy USD.
SAN DIEGO, Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- LPL Financial LLC announced today that Praxis Financial Partners advisors Scott Christian, CFP®, Cecil Loyd, CIMA®, Jay Gentry, CIMA® and Matt Dion have joined LPL Financial's broker-dealer and Registered Investment Advisor (RIA) platform. The team reported serving approximately $1.1 billion in advisory, brokerage and retirement plan assets* and joins LPL from Wells Fargo Advisors Financial Network.
Based in Alpharetta, Ga., Praxis Financial Partners is a planning-focused wealth management practice serving business owners, corporate retirees, successful executives and multigenerational families across 24 states. The firm traces its roots to 2013, when Christian and Loyd launched Praxis after working together for decades. The name "Praxis," derived from the Greek word for "process," reflects the team's planning-based philosophy. Gentry joined the practice in 2020 after 20 years in asset management distribution, while Dion joined in 2024 after 15 years as an advisor.
Today, the practice combines the experience of four advisors with a tenured support team that includes Jody Smith, Zac Hirschler, Ashlyn Presley, Ellen Rick, Seleena Harris and Parvathy Eashwaran. The team credits its service model as a key reason for its client retention, referral growth and longstanding multigenerational relationships.
"We've always believed that good financial advice begins with understanding what matters most to each client," Christian said. "We take the time to learn their goals, priorities and risk tolerance, then develop customized strategies supported by an ongoing review process. Every client is different, and our objective is to create solutions tailored to their unique circumstances rather than relying on a one-size-fits-all approach."
Collaboration is central to the firm's client experience. The advisors regularly work together on client strategies and maintain weekly investment committee meetings, where portfolio decisions, market developments and investment opportunities are evaluated collectively. By managing a significant portion of client assets in-house, the team provides clients with direct access to the advisors responsible for investment decisions and portfolio construction.
"The foundation of our business is service," Gentry said. "Many of our client relationships span multiple generations, and that continuity is made possible by an incredible team of professionals who care deeply about the people we serve. Our clients know they can count on the same familiar faces year after year, and that's something we are incredibly proud of."
Why Praxis Financial Partners Chose LPL
As the firm evaluated its next chapter, the advisors sought a partner that would provide greater flexibility, advanced planning capabilities and access to emerging technology.
"The financial advice landscape continues to evolve rapidly, and we wanted a partner that allows us to stay ahead of those changes," Christian said. "LPL's open architecture platform gives us the freedom to build the wealth management ecosystem we believe best serves our clients. The planning tools, flexibility and ability to create our own technology stack will help us continue delivering exceptional service while positioning the firm for future growth."
Dion added, "We were looking for a partner committed to innovation and focused on helping advisors deliver greater value. LPL's technology and resources will enable us to continue enhancing the client experience while maintaining the personalized service our clients expect."
The team also valued LPL's ability to support its long-term independence strategy. After evaluating more than a dozen firms, Praxis selected LPL because it offered the resources and scale the advisors were seeking while allowing them to maintain ownership of their business and preserve future succession and continuity options.
LPL Chief Growth Officer Marc Cohen said, "Scott, Cecil, Jay and Matt have built Praxis Financial Partners with a clear sense of purpose. Even the firm's name speaks to their disciplined, planning-first approach, and that philosophy comes through in everything from their collaborative investment process to the multigenerational relationships they've cultivated over the years. They've created a business that balances deep technical expertise with a genuine commitment to understanding what matters most to each client. We are honored they chose LPL for this next chapter and look forward to supporting Praxis Financial Partners as they continue evolving their business while staying true to the values that have driven their success."
Related
Advisors, learn how LPL Financial can help take your business to the next level.
About LPL Financial
LPL Financial Holdings Inc. (Nasdaq: LPLA) is among the fastest growing wealth management firms in the U.S. As a leader in the financial advisor-mediated marketplace, LPL supports more than 32,000 financial advisors and the wealth management practices of approximately 1,100 financial institutions, servicing and custodying approximately $2.6 trillion in brokerage and advisory assets on behalf of approximately 8 million Americans. The firm provides a wide range of advisor affiliation models, investment solutions, fintech tools and practice management services, ensuring that advisors and institutions have the flexibility to choose the business model, services, and technology resources they need to run thriving businesses. For further information about LPL, please visit www.lpl.com.
Securities and advisory services offered through LPL Financial LLC (“LPL Financial”), a registered investment advisor and broker-dealer, member FINRA/SIPC. Praxis Financial Partners and LPL Financial are separate entities.
Throughout this communication, the terms “financial advisors” and “advisors” are used to refer to registered representatives and/or investment advisor representatives affiliated with LPL Financial.
We routinely disclose information that may be important to shareholders in the “Investor Relations” or “Press Releases” section of our website.
*Value approximated based on asset and holding details provided to LPL from end of year, 2025.
Teradyne strategicky investuje do Bright Machines a plánuje integrovat své robotické a testovací technologie s její softwarově definovanou výrobní platformou pro infrastrukturu AI.
Investment and planned collaboration pair Teradyne robotics and test technologies with Bright Machines' software-defined manufacturing platform | Source: Bright Machines, Inc.
NORTH READING, Mass. and SAN FRANCISCO, Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Teradyne, Inc. (NASDAQ: TER), a leading provider of automated test equipment and advanced robotics systems, and Bright Machines, Inc., a next-generation manufacturer bringing AI and data center infrastructure production to the edge, today announced a strategic investment by Teradyne in Bright Machines. The investment accompanies a strategic collaboration focused on integrating Teradyne robotics and test technologies with Bright Machines’ software-defined manufacturing platform and advancing AI infrastructure manufacturing.
Building the AI Backbone
AI infrastructure is driving one of the largest electronics manufacturing buildouts in recent history. As hyperscalers, AI laboratories, silicon providers, and OEMs invest in next-generation compute, manufacturing has become a determinant of deployment speed, quality, and economic value, and manufacturers place a premium on lines that can be reconfigured in software as product designs refresh.
Teradyne works with manufacturers across that ecosystem, including EMS and ODM providers, OEMs, and hyperscalers, supplying the robotics and test technologies that make high-mix, high-value electronics production possible. Bright Machines brings a unique software-defined manufacturing platform spanning design, robotics, automation, inspection, material movement, production intelligence, and operations, with a history of more than 130 microfactory deployments across 10+ countries and, today, active AI infrastructure production in the United States.
"Physical AI is changing what is possible on the factory floor, and Teradyne and Bright Machines are partnering to accelerate this evolution," said Shantnu Sharma, chief development officer, Teradyne. "The combination of Bright Machines depth in software-defined manufacturing, and Teradyne’s decades of experience in robotics and test gives companies building AI infrastructure a faster path from design into production, with data behind every unit they build."
What the Companies Will Explore
The companies intend to evaluate integrating Teradyne technologies into Bright Machines manufacturing environments, including precision robotic assembly, robotic loading and unloading of test equipment, and autonomous movement of materials across the factory.
The central idea behind the partnership is deployment at Bright Machines’ and customers’ own sites, where the Bright Machines manufacturing platform, Universal Robots collaborative robots, and Teradyne board test systems would operate together on a production floor. Each produces a distinct stream of information: assembly and inspection data, robot and material-movement data, and electrical test results. By connecting these data streams with Bright Machines’ product genealogy and manufacturing intelligence capabilities, customers can maintain an end-to-end production data thread linking design decisions, assembly execution, and electrical performance.
“What limits automation today is not what a robot can physically do but how much engineering it takes to tell it what to do,” said James Davidson, chief AI officer, Teradyne. “When a robot can pick up a new task in hours instead of being re-engineered over weeks, high-mix, short lifecycle production becomes the default. Once build data and test data sit in the same loop, the line can correct itself quickly.”
“The next generation of AI infrastructure calls for a manufacturing approach that is more automated, software-defined, data-driven, and responsive to change,” said Sviat Dulianinov, chief executive officer, Bright Machines. “Teradyne's expertise, and the investment that comes with it, helps us validate that approach. Their robotics and test technologies are complementary to our platform, and together we can help customers simplify integration, accelerate deployment, and maintain a complete production data thread.”
“Manufacturing is where AI becomes physical,” said Lior Susan, founder and CEO of Eclipse and co-founder and chairman of Bright Machines. “The AI buildout will be won by companies that can turn increasingly complex hardware into production quickly, reliably, and at scale. Teradyne brings decades of leadership in robotics and test, making them a powerful partner as Bright Machines builds the manufacturing infrastructure for the AI era.”
AI infrastructure manufacturing is demanding: product complexity is high, design cycles are short, quality requirements are stringent, and schedules leave little room for rework. Manufacturers serving this market increasingly value an integrated approach spanning manufacturing design, intelligent robotics, autonomous material movement and inspection, and end-to-end production intelligence, delivered as one coordinated system. Together, Bright Machines' software-defined manufacturing platform and Teradyne's robotics and test portfolio aim to bring these pieces together to lead AI infrastructure buildouts.
About Bright Machines
Bright Machines is a next-generation manufacturer bringing AI and data center infrastructure production to the edge. By embedding software-defined automation, AI-driven quality enforcement, and unified manufacturing data directly into customer and partner facilities, Bright Machines delivers fast, consistent, and adaptable production of highly complex systems, maintaining traceability and control as products and configurations evolve. With experience from deploying more than 130 microfactories across 10+ countries and 60+ customers, the company brings deep manufacturing excellence to one of the most demanding production environments in the world. Bright Machines is backed by BlackRock, NVIDIA, Microsoft, and Eclipse.
About Teradyne
Teradyne (NASDAQ: TER) designs, develops, and manufactures automated test equipment and advanced robotics systems. Its semiconductor and electronics test solutions span the full AI device supply chain, from wafer to data center, enabling customers to meet the quality and reliability standards the AI era demands. Its advanced robotics business deploys intelligent automation across manufacturing, logistics, and data center operations for customers worldwide. For more information, visit teradyne.com. Teradyne® is a registered trademark of Teradyne, Inc., in the U.S. and other countries.
DigitalOcean očekává, že v roce 2027 zvýší tržby o 50 % a meziročně zdvojnásobí volný peněžní tok; klíčovým rizikem zůstává konkurence v oblasti cloudových služeb pro GPU.
SummaryDigitalOcean is positioned for 50% revenue growth in 2027, with free cash flow expected to double year-over-year.DOCN’s integrated, AI-ready cloud platform targets SMBs seeking convenience and flexibility, supporting a bullish investment thesis.Despite a 20% dilution from debt-for-equity swaps, the stock trades at an attractive 54x forward free cash flow and ~1x adjusted PEG.Key risks include intense competition in GPU-focused cloud services and the need for DOCN to deliver on aggressive growth and cash flow targets.Looking for a helping hand in the market? Members of Deep Value Returns get exclusive ideas and guidance to navigate any climate. Learn More » Getty Images
Dear readers, you can read my previous bullish analysis of DOCN here. As you'll now read, the bullish case has turned even stronger.
Investment Thesis DigitalOcean Holdings, Inc. (DOCN) is a business that I'm bullish on, and
53.05K Followers
Analyst’s Disclosure: I/we have a beneficial long position in the shares of DOCN either through stock ownership, options, or other derivatives. I wrote this article myself, and it expresses my own opinions. I am not receiving compensation for it (other than from Seeking Alpha). I have no business relationship with any company whose stock is mentioned in this article.
Seeking Alpha's Disclosure: Past performance is no guarantee of future results. No recommendation or advice is being given as to whether any investment is suitable for a particular investor. Any views or opinions expressed above may not reflect those of Seeking Alpha as a whole. Seeking Alpha is not a licensed securities dealer, broker or US investment adviser or investment bank. Our analysts are third party authors that include both professional investors and individual investors who may not be licensed or certified by any institute or regulatory body.
Žádosti o odkup ve dvou fondech Blue Owl klesly ve 3. čtvrtletí 2026 ze 4,7 mld. USD na 4,2 mld. USD, rizikem však zůstává refinancování při výnosu 10letých amerických státních dluhopisů na úrovni 5,24 %.
Redemption queues at Blue Owl are finally shrinking, giving private credit bulls a reason to breathe again. But with the 10-year Treasury pushing past 5%, the real stress test for a $2 trillion market may not have started yet.
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
Blue Owl’s $4.2 Billion Withdrawal Figure Is Finally Shrinking In the third quarter of 2026, investors asked to pull $4.2 billion from two Blue Owl Capital (NYSE:OWL | OWL Price Prediction) funds. That is down from $4.7 billion in the second quarter, according to Reuters. At the flagship OCIC fund, withdrawal requests fell to 16.8% of shares from 18.8%. For most of this year, redemption queues were the main worry hanging over private credit. That pressure is now easing.
The relief reaches well beyond one firm. Private credit has become a major source of financing outside traditional banks, particularly for leveraged companies and increasingly capital-intensive technology businesses. The $4.2 billion figure tracks how many individual investors want their money back from non-traded vehicles, so it works as a sentiment gauge for the whole wealth channel.
What the Slowdown Means for Blue Owl The gross number makes fresh demand to exit look larger than it is. Major private-credit funds have applied a standard 5% redemption cap this year. Because of that cap, most requests at Blue Owl come from investors resubmitting tenders that went unfilled earlier. On the July 30, 2026 earnings call, management said the group requesting redemptions was largely unchanged from the prior quarter, with very limited new participation. For the second quarter in a row, 90% of OCIC investors requested no redemptions at all.
The weak spot is OTIC, Blue Owl’s technology-focused fund. There, repurchase requests reached 39% of shares (unchanged at $1.1 billion). That compares with 10% to 17% at the other largest non-traded BDC managers, and software makes up a major portion of OTIC’s portfolio.
The stressed products are a small part of a much larger firm. Co-CEO Marc Lipschultz said the wealth products in direct lending, which drew most of the examination, account for 11% of Blue Owl’s prepaid assets. Direct lending as a whole is about 35% of AUM, down from nearly half two years earlier. Total AUM reached $319 billion.
Shares Rose After a Long Slide Shares rose 1.56% on October 2, 2026, the day Reuters reported the figures, moving from $8.95 to $9.09. It was a small gain after a long decline. The stock is down 21.72% over the past month, 35.34% year to date and 38.91% over the past year. Shares traded at $9.56 when Blue Owl filed its second-quarter results.
Bull Case The business behind the stock keeps growing. Blue Owl holds $31.1 billion of AUM that does not yet pay fees. Once that capital is deployed, it represents roughly $380 million in expected annual management fees. Lipschultz said the money is “coming into the P&L without trying to take a position on exactly when activity levels rise.” Management expects management fees to grow in each of the next two quarters, and it expects the 2027 growth rate to beat 2026’s.
Second-quarter revenue of $753.05 million beat the $687.73 million consensus. Distributable earnings of $0.22 per share exceeded the $0.2162 estimate. The fee-related earnings margin rose to 58.5% from 57.0%, and the 2026 dividend is set at $0.92 per share. Credit has held up: the average annual realized loss rate is 12 basis points, and institutional flows rose more than 30% year over year.
As a counterweight, GAAP net income attributable to Class A shareholders fell 35% to $11.39 million, weighed down by higher compensation and earnout adjustments. Analyst Glenn Schorr also pointed to a slowdown in new subscriptions as the “more prolonged issue”.
Refinancing Risk Is the Next Test for Blue Owl Falling redemption requests ease the short-term pressure on cash. The larger question is what happens when loans made in easier conditions must be refinanced at today’s rates. The 10-year Treasury yield stood at 5.24% on October 1, up from 4.77% on September 3. The fed funds upper bound moved back to 4.00% from 3.75%. Management gave no specific refinancing-loss outlook. Lipschultz did say Blue Owl is “prepared for some normalization off of very low loss rates.” The non-accrual rate at Blue Owl Capital Corp. (NYSE:OBDC) is 1.0%, and that is the figure long-term holders should track.
Two near-term markers stand out: management expects to report attractive third-quarter fundraising, and its next digital-infrastructure flagship fund is aiming a first close in the second half of 2026 with a $10 billion goal. The redemption line is improving. The next test is whether borrowers can handle 5% Treasury yields.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
Finanční ředitel společnosti Enlight Renewable Energy Nir Yehuda prodal 1 276 akcií ENLT za průměrnou cenu 66,40 USD, celkem za 84 726,40 USD, v souvislosti s daňovými srážkami.
Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. (NASDAQ:ENLT – Get Free Report) CFO Nir Yehuda sold 1,276 shares of the firm’s stock in a transaction dated Thursday, October 1st. The stock was sold at an average price of $66.40, for a total value of $84,726.40. Following the transaction, the chief financial officer owned 34,324 shares of the company’s stock, valued at $2,279,113.60. This trade represents a 3.58% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The sale was disclosed in a legal filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which can be accessed through this hyperlink. The sale was made to cover tax withholding obligations related to the vesting of equity awards.
Enlight Renewable Energy Stock Performance Shares of ENLT stock opened at $66.58 on Monday. The business’s 50 day simple moving average is $78.14 and its 200 day simple moving average is $83.04. Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. has a one year low of $30.95 and a one year high of $108.65. The stock has a market capitalization of $7.89 billion, a PE ratio of 107.39, a PEG ratio of 52.05 and a beta of 1.70. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.31, a current ratio of 1.12 and a quick ratio of 1.12.
Enlight Renewable Energy (NASDAQ:ENLT – Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings results on Tuesday, June 30th. The company reported $0.20 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter. Enlight Renewable Energy had a net margin of 12.35% and a return on equity of 3.52%. The firm had revenue of $165.99 million during the quarter. As a group, research analysts forecast that Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. will post 0.35 earnings per share for the current year.
Analysts Set New Price Targets A number of equities analysts recently weighed in on ENLT shares. Weiss Ratings downgraded shares of Enlight Renewable Energy from a “hold (c+)” rating to a “hold (c)” rating in a research note on Friday, September 18th. Wall Street Zen cut shares of Enlight Renewable Energy from a “hold” rating to a “sell” rating in a research report on Saturday, August 8th. Barclays increased their price target on Enlight Renewable Energy from $83.00 to $89.00 and gave the stock an “overweight” rating in a report on Monday, July 20th. UBS Group lowered their price objective on Enlight Renewable Energy from $123.00 to $115.00 and set a “buy” rating for the company in a research report on Tuesday, July 7th. Finally, Truist Financial dropped their price objective on Enlight Renewable Energy from $106.00 to $104.00 and set a “buy” rating on the stock in a research note on Monday, September 28th. Four investment analysts have rated the stock with a Buy rating, two have issued a Hold rating and two have assigned a Sell rating to the stock. Based on data from MarketBeat, the company presently has a consensus rating of “Hold” and an average price target of $74.71. Read Our Latest Stock Analysis on ENLT
Institutional Inflows and Outflows A number of institutional investors have recently modified their holdings of the stock. Altshuler Shaham Ltd grew its holdings in Enlight Renewable Energy by 705.5% in the first quarter. Altshuler Shaham Ltd now owns 4,712,641 shares of the company’s stock worth $311,645,000 after purchasing an additional 4,127,573 shares during the period. Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd raised its holdings in shares of Enlight Renewable Energy by 18.2% during the first quarter. Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd now owns 11,688,077 shares of the company’s stock valued at $774,113,000 after purchasing an additional 1,797,936 shares during the period. Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership raised its holdings in shares of Enlight Renewable Energy by 68.4% during the first quarter. Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership now owns 995,347 shares of the company’s stock valued at $66,126,000 after purchasing an additional 404,304 shares during the period. Norges Bank bought a new position in shares of Enlight Renewable Energy during the 4th quarter worth about $17,875,000. Finally, Bank of America Corp DE boosted its position in shares of Enlight Renewable Energy by 376.4% during the 1st quarter. Bank of America Corp DE now owns 476,289 shares of the company’s stock worth $32,511,000 after purchasing an additional 376,309 shares in the last quarter. Institutional investors and hedge funds own 38.89% of the company’s stock.
Enlight Renewable Energy Company Profile (Get Free Report)
Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. is a renewable energy company that develops, finances, constructs, owns and operates utility-scale clean energy projects. Its portfolio includes solar photovoltaic, wind energy and energy storage facilities, with activities spanning project development through long-term asset ownership and operations.
The company serves electricity markets in Israel, the United States and several European countries. Its business is focused on expanding renewable generation and storage capacity, often through projects that combine intermittent renewable resources with storage technology to support grid reliability and power delivery.
Enlight was established in Israel and has developed into an international renewable energy platform.
See Also Five stocks we like better than Enlight Renewable Energy Could Nike’s Brutal Sell-Off Finally Be Running Out of Steam? The AI Buildout Needs Power It Cannot Get: 4 Energy Stocks Already Have It McDonald’s Is Undergoing a Massive New Growth Strategy. Can It Win Back Consumers? MGM Resorts Stock Sinks After Diller Deal Collapse: Overreaction or Warning?
Receive News & Ratings for Enlight Renewable Energy Daily - Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of the latest news and analysts' ratings for Enlight Renewable Energy and related companies with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.
Key Takeaways Cboe extends exclusive SPX options licensing rights for 25 years through 2051.SPX options volume hit 970.6 million contracts in 2025, with daily volume up 25% year over year.CBOE may pursue new SPX products, while revised royalty terms in 2027 could increase costs. Cboe Global Markets, Inc. (CBOE - Free Report) is strengthening its core derivatives business by extending its exclusive licensing agreement with S&P Dow Jones Indices for another 25 years, through 2051. The agreement allows Cboe to continue offering trading in S&P 500 Index (SPX) options, one of its most important products.
The long-term extension is important for CBOE because SPX options generate significant trading activity across its derivatives business. SPX options recorded a record 970.6 million contracts in 2025, with average daily volume of 3.9 million contracts, up 25% year over year. Higher trading volumes can support Cboe's transaction and clearing-related revenues.
Cboe has also expanded the SPX product suite with new expirations, structures and products, helping attract both institutional and retail investors. The company can use the extended agreement to continue developing the franchise and benefit from growing demand for tools that provide exposure to U.S. equities.
The agreement could also support future innovation, as Cboe and S&P DJI may explore products such as tokenized options contracts. However, CBOE remains dependent on trading activity and market conditions. The company also expects revised royalty terms to begin in 2027, which could increase costs.
Overall, the extension secures CBOE’s exclusive access to a key derivatives franchise and provides a long-term platform for volume and product growth. Sustained SPX activity, new product launches and potential innovations could support transaction-based revenue growth and strengthen Cboe’s earnings over time.
What About Its Peers?CME Group, Inc. (CME - Free Report) is expanding its S&P 500 options franchise with smaller, financially settled Micro E-mini S&P 500 options and Monday-through-Friday expirations. Its E-mini S&P 500 options also posted 1.3 million contracts in average daily volume in the second quarter of 2026, up 7% year over year. The move targets growing demand for flexible and accessible index exposure.
Nasdaq, Inc. (NDAQ - Free Report) continues to strengthen its index derivatives franchise through its NDX options offering daily, weekly, monthly and long-term expirations as well as a broader index-product ecosystem. NDX options volume increased 24% year over year in the second quarter of 2026, reflecting strong demand for index-based derivatives.
CBOE’s Price PerformanceCBOE stock has gained 14.5% in a year against the industry’s decrease of 8.3%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
CBOE’s ValuationThe stock is undervalued compared with its industry. It is currently trading at a forward price-to-earnings multiple of 18.72X, lower than the industry average of 19.35X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Cboe Global’s Growth ProjectionsThe Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 revenues indicates a 15.9% year-over-year increase, while that for earnings suggests a 29.2% year-over-year decline.
The consensus estimate for 2027 revenues indicates a 2.7% year-over-year increase, while that for earnings suggests an increase of 5.7% year-over-year.
The consensus estimate for 2026 and 2027 earnings has remained unchanged in the past 30 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
CBOE carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
AST SpaceMobile (ASTS +0.36%) went public a little over five years ago, and it has been a hot growth stock to own since then. Over the past five years, its value has risen by more than 450%.
However, since the start of this year, there's been some significant pullback as investors worry about the risk that Space Exploration Technologies Corp, better known as SpaceX, poses to its growth. Both companies are working on creating cellular networks in space, and with SpaceX being more popular and CEO Elon Musk attracting a lot of investors, AST SpaceMobile may be a less captivating investment option right now.
Its decline in value, however, makes the stock potentially more attractive to buy. Is AST SpaceMobile stock worth investing in while it's trading below $60?
Image source: Getty Images.
The company has been experiencing significant growth, and more could be on the wayAST SpaceMobile reported its latest earnings in August, and they showed incredible growth. Its revenue totaled $31.5 million, a significant increase from the prior-year period, when its top line was less than $1.2 million. The company has experienced tremendous growth, with gateway deliveries up and its business with the U.S. government taking off.
This year, the company expects to generate between $150 million and $200 million in revenue. Its revenue backlog is also fairly high at $1.3 billion. The company has agreements with 60 mobile network operators, which combined cover more than 3 billion subscribers. Partnering with MNOs is crucial for AST to expand its growth opportunities and provide cellular services.
The challenge, however, will be in getting to breakeven, as the company is incurring significant expenses amid its growth. Last quarter, its net loss totaled $230.9 million, which was a sharp increase from $99.4 million a year ago.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
69/100
Today's Change
(
0.36
%) $
0.21
Current Price
$
58.66
AST SpaceMobile stock isn't quite at its 52-week low, which is less than $50, but it is down close to 60% from its high of nearly $134. For investors, now may be a more intriguing time to invest in the promising growth stock, as a lower price point can provide more margin of safety, compensating investors for the risk they're taking with the unprofitable business.
The company is growing significantly and has much more potential in the future. While it's by no means a risk-free investment, at nearly $23 billion in market cap, it isn't a terribly massive company. Even though it's competing with SpaceX, the industry is likely large enough for both of them to succeed.
Buying AST SpaceMobile stock could be a good move right now, but investors should be willing to hang on for the long haul and be comfortable with volatility.
MPLX v 2. čtvrtletí 2026 pokryla výplaty distribuovatelným peněžním tokem v poměru 1,33x, čímž překonala cíl 1,3x; zadlužení ve výši 3,7x EBITDA zůstalo pod limitem 4,0x.
A 7.6% yield on a pipeline partnership sets off alarm bells for most income investors, but MPLX's cash flow numbers tell a surprisingly different story about what that payout actually signals.
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
MPLX (NYSE:MPLX | MPLX Price Prediction) pays an annualized distribution of $4.306 per unit. At a recent price of $56.39, that works out to a yield of roughly 7.6%. A yield that high usually signals stress (we listed the seven warning signs a big payout is about to be cut in a free report here). At MPLX, the cash flow data points the other way.
Coverage Ratio Settles the Safety Question Partnerships like MPLX are judged on distributable cash flow (DCF), which is the cash left for unitholders after interest and maintenance spending. The coverage ratio divides DCF by distributions paid. In Q2 2026, DCF came in at $1.45 billion against $1.092 billion in distributions paid, which is about 1.33x coverage. Management told analysts:
“Absolutely. We continue to target our 1.3 coverage ratio for both 2026 and 2027 and frankly beyond.”
Leverage, measured as debt to EBITDA, stood at 3.7x, still under the 4.0x target. It has climbed, though: the ratio rose from 3.1x during 2025 after deals. Q1 interest expense also rose to $291 million from $229 million.
Toll Road Economics With Some Commodity Exposure Midstream works like a toll road. MPLX takes in fees based on the volumes moving through its pipes and plants, so it depends far less on commodity prices than a driller does. Gathering volumes rose 15% year over year, and Marcellus processing ran at 96% utilization. The call did not give a fee-based revenue percentage. Commodity exposure does exist, though: butane blending added over $20 million on strong prices. Crude pipeline throughput fell 5%.
Peers Show What MPLX Gives Up for Growth Enterprise Products Partners (NYSE:EPD) reported Q2 coverage of 1.9 times but raised its distribution only 2.8%. Energy Transfer (NYSE:ET) delivered its nineteenth consecutive quarterly increase, which was more than 3% over a year earlier. MPLX, by contrast, raises its payout 12.5% a year and accepts a smaller margin to do it.
Marathon Petroleum Holds the Controlling Stake Marathon Petroleum (NYSE:MPC) owns a majority of MPLX’s common units and is its main customer. A controlling parent can act in its own interest, and that is a real risk for minority unitholders. For now, Marathon’s interests line up with theirs, since the distribution sends cash back to the parent. Management said:
“We do not see any reason to change that relationship.”
Tax Rules Retirees Need to Know MPLX investors own partnership units. At tax time they receive a Schedule K-1 instead of the usual 1099. K-1s often arrive late in tax season, which can delay a return you prepare yourself. Most of each distribution counts as a return of capital. That reduces your cost basis and postpones the tax, but it creates a larger taxable gain when you sell.
Holding units in an IRA brings in unrelated business taxable income (UBTI). Above an IRS threshold, the account itself can owe tax and may have to file its own return. Because an IRA already postpones taxes, the partnership’s built-in tax advantage mostly goes to waste there.
Conclusion and the Trigger to Watch The distribution is safe. Coverage sits above target, leverage is below its ceiling, and management says the projects needed for 2027 are already in hand:
“2027, we’re not looking for inorganic M&A to be able to meet that.”
Growth this year is weighted to the second half. Management says “third quarter should be stronger than the second quarter.” If coverage falls below 1.3x while leverage moves above 4.0x, the planned 12.5% raises are at risk, and the conclusion changes.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
SoundHound AI ve čtvrtletí končícím v červnu dosáhla rekordních tržeb 61,9 milionu USD, ale čistá ztráta činila 42,8 milionu USD. Akcie letos klesly o více než 40 %.
SoundHound AI (SOUN +1.46%)'s stock has been struggling badly this year. It's already down more than 40%, even as other stocks involved in artificial intelligence (AI) are soaring. The market has been doing well, but SoundHound AI has not.
That's a troubling sign, but it might also mean that there's an opportunity here. The key is to understand why the stock is down, and whether the market is overreacting to a recent news event involving the business, or if there are truly fundamental issues that are preventing SoundHound AI from joining the larger tech rally.
Below, I'll look at what the real reason for SoundHound AI's decline is, and whether the tech stock is a steal of a deal while it's trading at around $6.
Image source: Getty Images.
Why isn't SoundHound's strong growth enough to lift the stock higher?Over the past few years, SoundHound has experienced significant growth as opportunities in voice AI have taken off. Acquisitions have given the business a boost, and its growth rate has remained fairly strong.
SOUN Revenue (Quarterly YoY Growth) data by YCharts
The challenge for investors is that, while the growth looks impressive, SoundHound has been heavily focused on acquisitions to expand its business. While that can be an effective way to grow and diversify, it may not improve prospects for profitability. Meanwhile, investors have a more difficult time assessing whether the business is growing organically or whether it's simply due to acquisitions.
In the June quarter, SoundHound's revenue hit a record high of $61.9 million, but its net loss was also fairly significant at $42.8 million. That was down from a loss of $74.7 million in the same period a year ago, but given such a steep loss, investors may be wondering whether the business will ever become profitable.
SoundHound AI stock deserves to be trading at a discountThe greater the risk and uncertainty around a business, the larger a discount investors should demand on the stock. The question marks around SoundHound's organic growth and its bottom line make it little wonder that the stock hasn't been doing all that well this year, despite seemingly impressive top-line numbers.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
69/100
Today's Change
(
1.46
%) $
0.09
Current Price
$
5.93
SoundHound has been expanding via acquisitions, but simply adding more businesses into the fold doesn't make it a better investment. Integrating them and becoming profitable while doing so is the big test, which it still hasn't passed.
The stock may be trading at a drastically reduced valuation, but with ample competition in AI and SoundHound still deep in the red, I'd avoid it.
Brinker International (EAT - Free Report) has recently been on Zacks.com's list of the most searched stocks. Therefore, you might want to consider some of the key factors that could influence the stock's performance in the near future.
Over the past month, shares of this operator of restaurant chains Chili's Grill & Bar and Maggiano's Little Italy have returned -12.3%, compared to the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.6% change. During this period, the Zacks Retail - Restaurants industry, which Brinker International falls in, has lost 11.1%. The key question now is: What could be the stock's future direction?
Although media reports or rumors about a significant change in a company's business prospects usually cause its stock to trend and lead to an immediate price change, there are always certain fundamental factors that ultimately drive the buy-and-hold decision.
Earnings Estimate RevisionsRather than focusing on anything else, we at Zacks prioritize evaluating the change in a company's earnings projection. This is because we believe the fair value for its stock is determined by the present value of its future stream of earnings.
Our analysis is essentially based on how sell-side analysts covering the stock are revising their earnings estimates to take the latest business trends into account. When earnings estimates for a company go up, the fair value for its stock goes up as well. And when a stock's fair value is higher than its current market price, investors tend to buy the stock, resulting in its price moving upward. Because of this, empirical studies indicate a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and short-term stock price movements.
Brinker International is expected to post earnings of $2.45 per share for the current quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +26.9%. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate has changed -0.7%.
The consensus earnings estimate of $13.16 for the current fiscal year indicates a year-over-year change of +22.5%. This estimate has changed -0.5% over the last 30 days.
For the next fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $14.17 indicates a change of +7.7% from what Brinker International is expected to report a year ago. Over the past month, the estimate has changed +1.4%.
With an impressive externally audited track record, our proprietary stock rating tool -- the Zacks Rank -- is a more conclusive indicator of a stock's near-term price performance, as it effectively harnesses the power of earnings estimate revisions. The size of the recent change in the consensus estimate, along with three other factors related to earnings estimates, has resulted in a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) for Brinker International.
The chart below shows the evolution of the company's forward 12-month consensus EPS estimate:
12 Month EPS
Projected Revenue GrowthWhile earnings growth is arguably the most superior indicator of a company's financial health, nothing happens as such if a business isn't able to grow its revenues. After all, it's nearly impossible for a company to increase its earnings for an extended period without increasing its revenues. So, it's important to know a company's potential revenue growth.
In the case of Brinker International, the consensus sales estimate of $1.45 billion for the current quarter points to a year-over-year change of +7.1%. The $6.27 billion and $6.46 billion estimates for the current and next fiscal years indicate changes of +7.9% and +3.1%, respectively.
Last Reported Results and Surprise HistoryBrinker International reported revenues of $1.54 billion in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +5.1%. EPS of $3.07 for the same period compares with $2.49 a year ago.
Compared to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.53 billion, the reported revenues represent a surprise of +0.39%. The EPS surprise was 0%.
Over the last four quarters, Brinker International surpassed consensus EPS estimates three times. The company topped consensus revenue estimates three times over this period.
ValuationWithout considering a stock's valuation, no investment decision can be efficient. In predicting a stock's future price performance, it's crucial to determine whether its current price correctly reflects the intrinsic value of the underlying business and the company's growth prospects.
Comparing the current value of a company's valuation multiples, such as its price-to-earnings (P/E), price-to-sales (P/S), and price-to-cash flow (P/CF), to its own historical values helps ascertain whether its stock is fairly valued, overvalued, or undervalued, whereas comparing the company relative to its peers on these parameters gives a good sense of how reasonable its stock price is.
As part of the Zacks Style Scores system, the Zacks Value Style Score (which evaluates both traditional and unconventional valuation metrics) organizes stocks into five groups ranging from A to F (A is better than B; B is better than C; and so on), making it helpful in identifying whether a stock is overvalued, rightly valued, or temporarily undervalued.
Brinker International is graded B on this front, indicating that it is trading at a discount to its peers. Click here to see the values of some of the valuation metrics that have driven this grade.
ConclusionThe facts discussed here and much other information on Zacks.com might help determine whether or not it's worthwhile paying attention to the market buzz about Brinker International. However, its Zacks Rank #2 does suggest that it may outperform the broader market in the near term.
MILWAUKEE, Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Fiserv, Inc. (NASDAQ: FISV), a leading global provider of payments and financial services technology, today published the Fiserv Small Business Index for September 2026, showing that back-to-school demand helped lift small business sales even as consumers continued to make fewer shopping trips. September sales rose +2.2% year over year and +0.7% month over month, the strongest annual gain since June.
Consumers who had been pulling back on discretionary purchases opened their wallets for back-to-school necessities in September. Retail foot traffic returned, clothing sales strengthened, sporting goods surged and grocery spending rebounded, even as restaurant visits declined and higher prices continued to shape spending across other categories.
“September’s results reflect the resilience of consumers and small businesses, but also the trade-offs households are making as they manage higher costs,” said Prasanna Dhore, Chief Data Officer, Fiserv. “Spending remains deliberate, with consumers shifting dollars among categories to meet immediate needs while pulling back elsewhere.”
Key Takeaways
Higher prices again did the heavy lifting
Average tickets were up +4.2% year over year, while total foot traffic (transactions) fell for the eleventh straight month (-2.0% year over year, -0.2% month over month). As families shifted from summer to school-year routines, spending moved toward retail and away from dining out.
Retail rebounded on back-to-school traffic
Total Retail sales rose +3.0% year over year and +1.3% month over month, matching June’s high. Transactions increased +2.4% year over year, while average tickets edged up +0.5%. Sporting Goods, Hobby and Miscellaneous Retailers gained +5.5% on +6.6% transaction growth, led by a +10.4% increase among Sporting Goods Retailers. Clothing foot traffic rose +6.1%, even as average tickets fell -4.7% year over year.
Back-to-school needs reshuffled family budgets
Discretionary sales rose +2.0% year over year, up from +0.9% in August and approaching the +2.4% increase in essentials. However, discretionary transactions fell -2.2% year over year, suggesting families shifted spending toward clothing, shoes and school supplies and away from dining and services. Goods sales increased +2.9% on +2.2% transaction growth, while average tickets edged up +0.7%. Services grew +1.9% on higher prices, with average tickets up +5.4% and foot traffic down -3.5%, its steepest decline in more than a year.
Restaurants lost more ground
Food Services and Drinking Places sales fell -1.0% year over year and -0.2% month over month as transactions declined -3.9%, offsetting a +2.8% increase in average tickets. Limited-Service Restaurants again posted the steepest declines, with sales down -4.0% and transactions down -5.6% year over year. Full-Service Restaurant sales edged up +0.8%, while Drinking Places rose +5.3% year over year.
Gasoline surged and grocery rebounded
Gas Station sales grew +21.1% year over year and +6.0% month over month as average tickets rose +20.9% and transactions remained nearly flat at +0.2%. Adjusted for inflation, sales fell -5.0%, indicating drivers paid more but did not buy more. Grocery sales also rebounded: Food and Beverage Retailer sales rose +1.9% year over year as transactions increased +1.5%, likely reflecting back-to-school restocking.
To access the full Fiserv Small Business Index, visit fiserv.com/FiservSmallBusinessIndex.
About the Fiserv Small Business Index®
Published in the first week of each month, the Fiserv Small Business Index is based on aggregated consumer spending activity across the U.S. small business economy. Unlike surveys or sentiment data, the Index uses point-of-sale data from card, cash and check transactions made in stores and online at approximately 2 million U.S. small businesses, including hundreds of thousands that use the Clover point-of-sale and business management platform.
Benchmarked to 2019, the Fiserv Small Business Index measures consumer spending and includes a transaction index that tracks customer traffic. A simple interface lets users view data by region, state and business type using North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) categories. With detailed industry classifications, the Index covers 56 standardized level-6 national industries across 26 subsectors and 13 sectors, helping users track sales trends and understand the forces shaping the U.S. small business economy.
About Fiserv
Fiserv, Inc. (NASDAQ: FISV), a Fortune 500 company, is a global leader uniting commerce and finance. The company powers sustained growth and innovation at scale for financial institutions and businesses worldwide across payments, account processing, digital banking, merchant acquiring, network services, e-commerce, and Clover®, the all-in-one business management platform. Fiserv is a member of the S&P 500® Index and one of FORTUNE® America’s Most Innovative Companies. Visit fiserv.com and follow on social media for more information and the latest company news.
For more information contact:
Media Relations:
Chase Wallace
Director, Communications
+1 470-481-2555 [email protected]
Akcie společnosti SanDisk v září vzrostly o více než 11 %, podpořeny očekáváním dlouhodobého nedostatku paměťových čipů v důsledku rozvoje AI a zařazením do indexu S&P 100.
September was a good month to be in the computer memory business. That, plus several company-specific developments, powered Sandisk (SNDK +0.26%) stock to a double-digit gain in the first month of Fall. Its equity rose by over 11% during the period.
Thanks for the memoryLike other tech hardware makers, Sandisk stock had its stumbles at the start of the month. Investors had grown increasingly wary of companies associated with the build-out of artificial intelligence (AI), questioning their often-lofty valuations and prices. Such doubts arose after key figures in AI development, particularly Anthropic CEO Dario Amodei, called for a slowdown in the development of advanced models to ensure greater security.
Image source: Getty Images.
That sentiment changed sharply in mid-September, with no less a figure than Intel (INTC -2.13%) CEO Lip-Bu Tan. He warned that the current memory shortage, already significant due largely to the increased resource needs of AI, could be exacerbated next year and persist until 2028. That implies prices rising higher, which, of course, would benefit Sandisk and its peers.
Influential market professionals agreed. Analysts at Citigroup (C +0.35%) echoed a similar view in a research note they published around the same time. In their view, the shortage will be quite long-lasting; they predict it'll only end in 2031.
Citigroup wasn't the only researcher with an eye on Sandisk. On Sept. 22, Rosenblatt initiated coverage of the company's stock with a buy recommendation and a price target of $2,400. Analyst Kevin Cassidy's key argument, according to reports, is that Sandisk's wares are moving from commodity products into the realm of mission-critical AI hardware.
Another bullish boost came from Cassidy's peer, Mizuho prognosticator Vijay Rakesh. In a new note on the tech hardware space, the analyst flagged seven prime stocks to buy. Sandisk was one of them, along with custom chip specialist Broadcom (AVGO +0.99%), PC maker Dell (DELL -0.81%) , and others.
Sandisk also saw a lift when it was tapped to be a component stock of the S&P 100 index. While this large-cap indicator isn't as influential or closely monitored as the benchmark S&P 500 index from the same company (S&P Global (SPGI +0.51%)), it still makes the company a prime target for the many index-tracking funds on the scene these days.
Premium Feature
Moneyball Superscore
78/100
Today's Change
(
0.26
%) $
4.49
Current Price
$
1,724.48
Not a flash in the panI would agree with these recent, and rather optimistic, evaluations. Given how feverish the AI build-out is at the moment (and likely to remain for some time), there aren't many memory producers that can reliably supply it. Sandisk isn't only that, it's also a longtime go-to in the flash memory segment, so it's beautifully positioned to benefit from the AI revolution even if it only stands still. Yes, it's expensive in terms of price and valuation, but I think the former, in particular, can easily continue to go higher.
Citigroup is an advertising partner of Motley Fool Money. Eric Volkman has no position in any of the stocks mentioned. The Motley Fool has positions in and recommends Broadcom, Intel, and S&P Global. The Motley Fool has a disclosure policy.
Odhad zisku společnosti Blue Bird na příští rok se za posledních 60 dní snížil o 16 %, z 5,23 USD na 4,40 USD na akcii; Zacks jí přidělil hodnocení č. 5 (silný prodej).
You’d think in an environment like we have now with sky high diesel and increasing EV efficiency that the stage would be set for a big bounce in the alternative energy transport space. Where are all those companies with the alternative energy trucks, cargo vans, and buses? Well, they’re still around, they just aren’t the most bullish looking cases in the market right now. In fact, I’ve got one of them here as today’s Bear of the Day.
I’m talking about Zacks Rank #5 (Strong Sell) Blue Bird ((BLBD - Free Report) ). The school bus manufacturer became one of those sneaky industrial winners nobody was talking about. Replacement demand was strong, pricing was strong, margins improved and investors got excited about the potential transition toward electric school buses.
Blue Bird is currently a Zacks Rank #5 (Strong Sell), and when you dig into the estimate revisions, it's pretty easy to see why. The big problem is next year. Sixty days ago, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for next-year earnings sat at $5.23 per share. Today? Just $4.40.
<
p> That's a decline of roughly 16% in only two months. Even worse, both analysts covering the stock have cut their estimates over the last 60 days. Nobody has taken their number higher. That's exactly the kind of estimate-revision trend that can put a stock in the penalty box.
And the weakness isn't limited to the full year. The current-quarter estimate has fallen from $1.61 to $1.48 over the last 60 days. The following quarter has dropped from $1.15 to $1.05. So we're not talking about one analyst tweaking a spreadsheet. We're seeing earnings expectations reset lower across multiple periods.
The stock price is telling you something too. BLBD closed October 2 at $55.60. The 52-week high? $83.39. That's a stock sitting roughly one-third below its high. Again, stocks don't drop because Wall Street is worried about what happened yesterday. Stocks drop because investors are worried about what's coming tomorrow. And those falling earnings estimates suggest there's some turbulence ahead.
Here's what makes this one tricky. Blue Bird isn't some fundamentally broken company. In fact, the current-year earnings estimate has actually moved higher over the last 60 days, from $4.73 to about $4.89. That's good. But stocks are discounting mechanisms.
The Automotive – Domestic industry ranks in the Top 23% of our Zacks Industry Rank. There are other names within the industry that are in the good graces of our Zacks Rank. These include Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stocks Fox Factory Holdings (FOXF) and Polaris (PII).
Vláda Grónska schválila plán těžby a uzavření dolu Tanbreez společnosti Critical Metals Corp. (CRML) do září 2050; před zahájením výstavby ještě zbývá získat provozní povolení.
Government of Greenland formally approves the Tanbreez Mining Plan and Closure Plan for one of the world’s largest heavy rare earth deposits – 19 critical elements approved, including the heavy rare earths terbium, dysprosium and yttrium and the magnet metals neodymium and praseodymium – with activity-specific operating permits the final step before construction
Key Highlights
Government Green Light Through 2050: The Government of Greenland has approved the Mining Plan and Closure Plan for the Company’s flagship Tanbreez Project, establishing a clear, long-term framework to build, operate and ultimately rehabilitate the mine through September 2050 – approximately 24 years of permitted operations under the Company’s existing exploitation licence.19 Critical Elements Approved for Extraction: The approvals cover the heavy rare earths terbium, dysprosium and yttrium, the magnet metals neodymium and praseodymium, and the strategic metals zirconium, hafnium, tantalum and niobium – materials essential to electric vehicles, wind turbines, advanced electronics and defense systems, and among the most supply-constrained critical minerals in Western markets.Major De-Risking Step Toward Construction: With the Mining and Closure Plans approved, the remaining gate to construction is the activity-specific operating permits under sections 120 and 121 of the Greenland Mineral Activities Act. The approvals give investors and prospective financing partners significantly greater clarity on the path to developing a Western-aligned source of heavy rare earths. NEW YORK, Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Critical Metals Corp. (Nasdaq: CRML) (“Critical Metals Corp” or the “Company”), a leading critical minerals exploration and mining company, today announced that the Government of Greenland (Naalakkersuisut) has formally approved the Mining Plan and Closure Plan for the Company’s flagship Tanbreez Project in Southern Greenland – one of the world’s largest heavy rare earth deposits. The approvals build on the exploitation licence granted to Tanbreez in 2020 and set out how the mine will be built, operated and ultimately closed and rehabilitated over a period running through 2050.
The approvals were granted to the Company’s Greenlandic subsidiary, Tanbreez Mining Greenland A/S, under sections 77 and 80 of the Greenland Parliament Act on Mineral Activities and Exclusive Licence No. 2020-54, which covers the exploitation of minerals at Killavaat Alannguat, between Narsaq and Qaqortoq in Southwest Greenland. They were signed on behalf of the Government of Greenland by Múte B. Egede, Minister for Foreign Affairs, Business and Mineral Resources, in Nuuk on September 29, 2026.
Scope of the Approvals
The approvals cover the period from signing until September 8, 2050, and set out the 19 elements the Company may extract at Tanbreez once the remaining operating permits are in place: zirconium, hafnium, tantalum, niobium, lanthanum, cerium, praseodymium, neodymium, samarium, europium, gadolinium, terbium, dysprosium, holmium, erbium, thulium, ytterbium, lutetium and yttrium.
Of particular significance, the approved elements include the heavy rare earths terbium, dysprosium and yttrium – among the scarcest and most strategically important rare earths, used in high-temperature permanent magnets for electric vehicle motors, wind turbines and defense applications – together with the magnet metals neodymium and praseodymium.
The Mining Plan sets out how the Company will build and operate the mine, processing facilities, port and supporting infrastructure at Tanbreez. The Closure Plan sets out how the site will be decommissioned and rehabilitated at the end of its life, reflecting the Company’s commitment to responsible development in partnership with the Government of Greenland and the communities of South Greenland.
Tony Sage, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of Critical Metals Corp, commented:
“Approval of the Mining and Closure Plans is a defining milestone for Tanbreez and for Critical Metals Corp. It gives us a clear framework through 2050 to responsibly develop one of the world’s largest heavy rare earth deposits, in partnership with the Government of Greenland and the communities of South Greenland. We thank the Government and the Mineral Resources Authority for their thorough review, and we now move forward with the specific operating permits that will take us to construction.”
Michael Hanson, Independent Director of Critical Metals Corp, added:
“The approval of the Mining and Closure Plans is an important step in de-risking Tanbreez. It gives investors and potential financing partners greater clarity on the path to development of one of the most significant rare earth projects outside of established supply chains.”
Path to Construction
The next step is to obtain the operating permits for specific activities at Tanbreez under sections 120 and 121 of the Act, covering areas including environmental management, marine transport, health and safety, and the export and sale of minerals. Construction can begin once these permits are granted and the required financial security is in place. The Company will provide further updates as these approvals progress.
About Critical Metals Corp.
Critical Metals Corp (Nasdaq: CRML) is a leading mining development company focused on critical metals and minerals, and producing strategic products essential to electrification and next-generation technologies for Europe and its Western world partners. Its flagship Project, Tanbreez, is one of the world’s largest rare earth deposits and is located in Southern Greenland. The deposit is expected to have access to key transportation outlets as the area features year-round direct shipping access via deep water fjords that lead directly to the North Atlantic Ocean.
Another key asset is the Wolfsberg Lithium Project located in Carinthia, 270 km south of Vienna, Austria. The Wolfsberg Lithium Project is the first fully permitted mine in Europe and is strategically located with access to established road and rail infrastructure and is expected to be the next major producer of key lithium products to support the European market. Wolfsberg is well positioned with offtake and downstream partners to become a unique and valuable asset in an expanding geostrategic critical metals portfolio.
With this strategic asset portfolio, Critical Metals Corp is positioned to become a reliable and sustainable supplier of critical minerals essential for defense applications, the clean energy transition, and next-generation technologies in the western world.
For more information, please visit https://www.criticalmetalscorp.com/.
This news release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the “Exchange Act”). Forward-looking statements may include expectations of our business and the plans and objectives of management for future operations, including with respect to the development of the Tanbreez Project, the receipt of specific approvals and operating permits, and the anticipated timing of construction and production. These statements constitute projections, forecasts and forward-looking statements, and are not guarantees of performance. Such statements can be identified by the fact that they do not relate strictly to historical or current facts. When used in this news release, forward-looking statements may be identified by the use of words such as “estimate,” “plan,” “project,” “forecast,” “intend,” “will,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “believe,” “seek,” “target,” “designed to” or other similar expressions that predict or indicate future events or trends or that are not statements of historical facts. In addition, any statements that refer to projections, forecasts or other characterizations of future events or circumstances, including any underlying assumptions, are forward-looking statements.
Forward-looking statements are subject to known and unknown risks and uncertainties and are based on potentially inaccurate assumptions that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expected or implied by the forward-looking statements. Actual results could differ materially from those anticipated in forward-looking statements for many reasons, including the factors discussed under the “Risk Factors” section in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 20-F filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. These forward-looking statements are based on information available as of the date of this news release, and expectations, forecasts and assumptions as of that date, involve a number of judgments, risks and uncertainties. Accordingly, forward-looking statements should not be relied upon as representing our views as of any subsequent date, and we do not undertake any obligation to update forward-looking statements to reflect events or circumstances after the date they were made, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise, except as may be required under applicable securities laws.
Syntec Optics získala opakované výrobní objednávky na komponenty aktuátorů pro rakety NASA Artemis III; podle finančního ředitele zvýší objem zakázek v oblasti vesmírných technologií o 10 %.
ROCHESTER, NEW YORK, Oct. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc. (Nasdaq: OPTX) (“Syntec Optics” or the “Company”), a leading provider of deep-tech products to defense, space, and AI data centers, today announced recurring production orders for actuators in NASA's Artemis III rockets.
Rockets need absolute precision to stay on a course full of adversity—like a unicyclist on a tightrope in a hurricane. Syntec Optics makes the ultra-precise products inside rocket actuators that keep those heavy engines locked on trajectory.
As NASA Administrator Jared Isaacman fast-tracks and modernizes America's space infrastructure toward a $20B Moon base for mining, data centers, and future fusion fuel, the global rocket market is surging from $10.5 billion in 2023 to $24.4 billion by 2030.
"We feel privileged to bridge generations," said Matt Carey, VP of Business Development. "We are working side-by-side with the pioneers of the Apollo and Space Shuttle eras to create the modern hardware that will return humanity to the Moon. Unlike the old Apollo visits, which seemed like short trips to win a space race, this new push aims to stay."
With the Artemis III mission strategy evolving to include rigorous Earth-orbit practice tests for landers and docking systems ahead of the lunar landing, Syntec is locking in years of recurring orders.
"NASA's strategic pivot establishes a foundation of predictable, high-value orders, immediately boosting our space tech backlog further by 10% and positioning our lunar products for exponential growth as moon missions accelerate," noted CFO Dean Rudy.
Precision-engineered products, from satellite communications and safety to Space Force reconnaissance and lunar rockets, make Syntec a vital partner in securing America's space dominance.
About Syntec Optics
Headquartered in Rochester, N.Y., Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc. (NASDAQ: OPTX) is one of the nation’s largest bespoke manufacturers of high-precision optics and photonics. With a dedicated team of nearly 180 employees, the company pushes the limits of light-based technologies to connect and protect the world. Syntec supports critical missions ranging from low-Earth-orbit satellites to advanced connected-battlefield defense platforms, AI data centers, and life sciences. As light-enabled technologies continue to account for a significant portion of global economic output—representing nearly $20 trillion of the $111 trillion in total worldwide production as of 2024—Syntec Optics remains positioned at the forefront of the modern optical revolution.
For more information, visit syntecoptics.com.
Forward-Looking Statements
This press release contains certain "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of the United States Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the "Securities Act") and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. All statements other than statements of historical fact contained in this press release, including statements as to the intended use of net proceeds from the public offering, are forward-looking statements. Some of these forward-looking statements can be identified by the use of forward-looking words, including "may," "should," "expect," "intend," "will," "estimate," "anticipate," "believe," "predict," "plan," "targets," "projects," "could," "would," "continue," "forecast" or the negatives of these terms or variations of them or similar expressions. All forward-looking statements are subject to risks, uncertainties, and other factors (some of which are beyond the control of Syntec Optics), which could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. All forward-looking statements are based upon estimates, forecasts and assumptions that, while considered reasonable by Syntec Optics and its management, as the case may be, are inherently uncertain and many factors may cause the actual results to differ materially from current expectations which include, but are not limited to: 1) risk outlined in any prior SEC filings; 2) ability of Syntec Optics to successfully increase market penetration into its target markets; 3) the addressable markets that Syntec Optics intends to target do not grow as expected; 4) the loss of any key executives; 5) the loss of any relationships with key suppliers including suppliers abroad; 6) the loss of any relationships with key customers; 7) the inability to protect Syntec Optics' patents and other intellectual property; 8) the failure to successfully execute manufacturing of announced products in a timely manner or at all, or to scale to mass production; 9) costs related to any further business combination; 10) changes in applicable laws or regulations; 11) the possibility that Syntec Optics may be adversely affected by other economic, business and/or competitive factors; 12) Syntec Optics' estimates of its growth and projected financial results for the future and meeting or satisfying the underlying assumptions with respect thereto; 13) the impact of any pandemic, including any mutations or variants thereof and the Russian/Ukrainian or Israeli conflict, and any resulting effect on business and financial conditions; 14) inability to complete any investments or borrowings in connection with any organic or inorganic growth; 15) the potential for events or circumstances that result in Syntec Optics' failure to timely achieve the anticipated benefits of Syntec Optics' customer arrangements; and 16) other risks and uncertainties set forth in the sections entitled "Risk Factors" and "Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements" in prior SEC filings. These filings identify and address other important risks and uncertainties that could cause actual events and results to differ materially from those contained in the forward-looking statements. Nothing in this press release should be regarded as a representation by any person that the forward-looking statements set forth herein will be achieved or that any of the contemplated results of such forward-looking statements will be achieved. You should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date they are made. Syntec Optics does not give any assurance that Syntec Optics will achieve its expected results. Syntec Optics does not undertake any duty to update these forward-looking statements except as otherwise required by law.
Tesla sits more than 20% below its January peak, yet the company is pouring billions into robotaxis, humanoid robots, and grid batteries that could reshape its earnings entirely by decade's end. Whether that spending lifts your stake or sinks it…
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
A $353.78 share price puts Tesla (NASDAQ:TSLA | TSLA Price Prediction) 21.33% below where it started the year. So what could a $10,000 stake bought today be worth by 2030?
The stock deserves a forward look because Tesla is spending heavily on robotaxis, humanoid robots and grid batteries. Those investments could remake its earnings over the next five years, or weigh on them.
One note on timing: the price model runs to a five-year horizon ending September 28, 2031, which is the closest modeled horizon to 2030. All the concrete figures below use that endpoint. Any figure tied to 2030 itself is labeled as illustrative.
What Your $10,000 Could Become in Tesla’s Base Case In the base case, a $10,000 investment could be worth about $13,938 at the end of the five-year window. That is a total return of 39.38%. It rests on a modeled share price of $498.64, measured from the model’s reference price of $357.74, and works out to an annualized return of 6.87%.
For a 2030 snapshot (illustrative only), the base path shows $464.44 on December 28, 2030. At that price, the $10,000 stake would be worth roughly $12,982.61.
Bull, Base and Bear Scenarios for a $10,000 Stake Scenario Target Price (5-Year) Total Return Annualized Return Value of $10,000 Bull $679.85 90.04% 13.7% $19,004 Base $498.64 39.38% 6.87% $13,938 Bear $397.29 11.06% 2.12% $11,106 Over the next year, the model’s target is $390.17. That implies 9.06% upside and would turn $10,000 into about $10,906. The model rates its confidence at 0.9, which it labels high.
Wall Street’s consensus target is $396.62. Analyst views are split: 6 strong buy, 16 buy, 19 hold, 3 sell and 2 strong sell.
Three Growth Engines Behind the Upside Case Autonomy is starting to earn money. Active FSD subscriptions reached 1.48M, up 56% year over year, and more than 55% of new North American deliveries came with FSD attached. Robotaxi now runs in seven markets in the US and has logged more than 380,000 miles of unsupervised Robotaxi.
Tesla’s CEO said on the latest earnings call: “I think for a lot of people, they’re actually buying Tesla full self-driving with a car attached as opposed to a car with FSD.”
Energy storage is tied to AI demand. Tesla deployed 13.5 GWh of storage in the second quarter, up 41% year over year. Management said the energy business “will be crucial for the scale up of artificial intelligence data centers.”
Revenue is growing again. Second-quarter revenue rose 25.5% to $28.24B, beating the $26.36B consensus, on record deliveries of 480,126 vehicles. Analysts expect EPS to climb from $1.7724 this fiscal year to $2.2011 next year.
Risks That Could Shrink Your Ending Balance Profitability is the biggest weak spot. Second-quarter operating margin fell to 1.4%. Non-GAAP EPS of $0.33 missed the $0.5367 estimate by 38.51%, and free cash flow swung to -$1.09B. Management expects capital spending of “more than $25 billion” this year and says it will keep rising for “the next two or three years.”
Estimates are also moving the wrong way. Over the past 30 days, next year’s EPS estimate had 19 downward revisions and 4 upward ones. On valuation, the stock trades at about 372x trailing earnings and 174x forward earnings, with a beta of 1.85. That leaves little room for execution slips.
The CEO himself called Optimus “the hardest product to scale manufacturing that we’ve ever made at Tesla.” Sentiment is also muted, with a composite score of 45.15, rated neutral. And the shares are increasingly tied to SpaceX heading into a busy week for the company, according to Barron’s.
What to Watch Before You Commit $10,000 The next earnings report will show whether margins recover as capital spending rises. Across the modeled five-year window, a $10,000 stake ranges from about $11,106 in the bear case to $19,004 in the bull case, with $13,938 as the base case.
Treat these as scenarios, not guarantees. This is a projection, not investment advice.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
Alphabet čeká na důkaz monetizace AI: volné cash flow bylo ve 2. čtvrtletí poprvé záporné a investoři sledují výdaje na infrastrukturu pro AI v roce 2027.
Investors expecting a big rally when Alphabet (GOOGL) unveiled its newest artificial intelligence model, Gemini 4 Argon, were likely disappointed in the market reaction. Google stock may be in a holding pattern heading into third quarter earnings, say buy-side analysts, until more is known about 2027 capital spending and free cash flow.
Google announced Gemini 4 on Sept. 30. The new model is undergoing cybersecurity testing under a U.S. government program. Google has not disclosed a a public release timeline.
↑
X
Ed Zitron: Big Tech Is 'Handing Money To Itself' To Inflate The AI Bubble
EZ Primary Research CEO and AI skeptic Ed Zitron breaks down why he believes the debt fueling the AI buildout is unsustainable, with spending racing ahead of revenue and the entire boom increasingly dependent on credit markets continuing to fund the next wave of data centers.
0 seconds of 19 minutes, 22 secondsVolume 0%
Press shift question mark to access a list of keyboard shortcuts
AI Cyber Threat Sparks Stock Boom. One Analyst Reveals The Must-Own Plays.
16:23
00:00
19:22
19:22
NOW PLAYING
Ed Zitron: Big Tech Is 'Handing Money To Itself' To Inflate The AI Bubble
In 2026, Google stock has climbed about 8%. Shares hit a 52-week high of 408.61 on May 18. In the September-ended quarter, Google stock fell 4%.
"Gemini is a supporting story but not a catalyst given its current benefit to earnings," said Michael Landsberg, chief executive of Landsberg Bennett Private Wealth Management. "The bottom line here is the market investors want AI monetization proof and not more model headlines."
Google's Q3 earnings are due in late October. Wall Street analysts project EPS of $3.04, up 6%, with revenue rising 24% to $127.2 billion. An earnings beat is likely on investment gains from equity investments, such as Space Exploration Technologies (SPCX) and Anthropic.
Google's capital spending on AI infrastructure remains the key issue for investors amid buzz over AI models, Landsberg told IBD.
Free Cash Flow Negative In Q2
"For the first time in its history, free cash flow turned negative in Q2," he said. "Equally unsettling is management has said FCF will remain pressured through the AI buildout. The market will need to hear some concrete numbers when it comes to capex as well as how business segments ( cloud) are doing as the stock hasn't responded well after more opaque, open-ended guidance was given."
Google reported Q2 cloud-computing revenue of $24.77 billion, up 82%, driven by artificial intelligence workloads, handily beating estimates of $22.46 billion. For the first time, Google included third-party sales of TPU AI chips in cloud revenue.
Tim Ghriskey, senior portfolio strategist at Ingalls & Snyder, told IBD that Google stock "trades on how much Alphabet spends and how little cash is left."
Google Stock: 2027 Capital Spending Outlook
"A clean quarter with a reasonable 2027 spending number gives it room to run," he said. "Another big spending jump likely gets sold, as in July."
Analysts currently predict 2027 capital spending of $305 billion, up 52%.
Daniel Flax, managing director at investment management firm Neuberger Berman, has an upbeat view.
"While scrutiny on capex and increased competition will remain high, the company is capitalizing on new opportunities across its businesses, and we think the growth is becoming more durable," he told IBD. "We expect continued strong performance when the company reports Q3 results."
Two areas of concern heading into Q3 Google earnings are cloud computing margins and the internet search advertising business. The search segment faces tough year-over-year comparisons from Q3, 2025 when revenue rose 15% to $56.57 billion.
If search revenue comes in above 13% growth "that would show AI answers aren't eating into the core business," Ghriskey said.
Google Stock Technical Ratings
Meanwhile, cloud margins are a worry because Google is leasing data center capacity from other companies amid booming demand for AI compute.
"Cloud is accelerating and we think the opportunity remains significant over the next 1 to 2 years," said Flax.
Further, Alphabet stock holds an IBD Composite Rating of 90 out of a best-possible 99, according to IBD Stock Checkup. IBD's Composite Rating is a blend of key fundamental and technical metrics to help investors gauge a stock's strengths. The best growth stocks have a Composite Rating of 90 or better.
Google stock has an Accumulation/Distribution Rating of E. That indicates heavy institutional selling of Alphabet shares.
Follow Reinhardt Krause on X, formerly Twitter, @reinhardtk_tech for updates on artificial intelligence, cybersecurity, quantum computing and cloud computing.
YOU MAY ALSO LIKE:
Want To Trade Options? Try Out These Strategies
Monitor IBD's "Breaking Out Today" List For Companies Hitting New Buy Points
Learn The Best Trading Stock Rules From IBD's Investor's Corner
Alphabet má hodnocení Zacks Rank #3 (držet); konsenzus pro aktuální fiskální rok očekává zisk na akcii ve výši 20,55 USD, což představuje meziroční nárůst o 90,1 %.
Alphabet (GOOGL - Free Report) has been one of the most searched-for stocks on Zacks.com lately. So, you might want to look at some of the facts that could shape the stock's performance in the near term.
Shares of this internet search leader have returned +1.5% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +0.6% change. The Zacks Internet - Services industry, to which Alphabet belongs, has gained 0.5% over this period. Now the key question is: Where could the stock be headed in the near term?
While media releases or rumors about a substantial change in a company's business prospects usually make its stock 'trending' and lead to an immediate price change, there are always some fundamental facts that eventually dominate the buy-and-hold decision-making.
Earnings Estimate RevisionsRather than focusing on anything else, we at Zacks prioritize evaluating the change in a company's earnings projection. This is because we believe the fair value for its stock is determined by the present value of its future stream of earnings.
Our analysis is essentially based on how sell-side analysts covering the stock are revising their earnings estimates to take the latest business trends into account. When earnings estimates for a company go up, the fair value for its stock goes up as well. And when a stock's fair value is higher than its current market price, investors tend to buy the stock, resulting in its price moving upward. Because of this, empirical studies indicate a strong correlation between trends in earnings estimate revisions and short-term stock price movements.
For the current quarter, Alphabet is expected to post earnings of $2.95 per share, indicating a change of +2.8% from the year-ago quarter. The Zacks Consensus Estimate has changed +0.9% over the last 30 days.
For the current fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $20.55 points to a change of +90.1% from the prior year. Over the last 30 days, this estimate has changed +0.3%.
For the next fiscal year, the consensus earnings estimate of $14.82 indicates a change of -27.9% from what Alphabet is expected to report a year ago. Over the past month, the estimate has changed +0.5%.
With an impressive externally audited track record, our proprietary stock rating tool -- the Zacks Rank -- is a more conclusive indicator of a stock's near-term price performance, as it effectively harnesses the power of earnings estimate revisions. The size of the recent change in the consensus estimate, along with three other factors related to earnings estimates, has resulted in a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for Alphabet.
The chart below shows the evolution of the company's forward 12-month consensus EPS estimate:
12 Month EPS
Projected Revenue GrowthEven though a company's earnings growth is arguably the best indicator of its financial health, nothing much happens if it cannot raise its revenues. It's almost impossible for a company to grow its earnings without growing its revenue for long periods. Therefore, knowing a company's potential revenue growth is crucial.
For Alphabet, the consensus sales estimate for the current quarter of $111.36 billion indicates a year-over-year change of +27.3%. For the current and next fiscal years, $433.8 billion and $548.69 billion estimates indicate +26.5% and +26.5% changes, respectively.
Last Reported Results and Surprise HistoryAlphabet reported revenues of $103.62 billion in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +26.8%. EPS of $9.11 for the same period compares with $2.31 a year ago.
Compared to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $101.28 billion, the reported revenues represent a surprise of +2.31%. The EPS surprise was +216.32%.
The company beat consensus EPS estimates in each of the trailing four quarters. The company topped consensus revenue estimates each time over this period.
ValuationNo investment decision can be efficient without considering a stock's valuation. Whether a stock's current price rightly reflects the intrinsic value of the underlying business and the company's growth prospects is an essential determinant of its future price performance.
While comparing the current values of a company's valuation multiples, such as price-to-earnings (P/E), price-to-sales (P/S), and price-to-cash flow (P/CF), with its own historical values helps determine whether its stock is fairly valued, overvalued, or undervalued, comparing the company relative to its peers on these parameters gives a good sense of the reasonability of the stock's price.
The Zacks Value Style Score (part of the Zacks Style Scores system), which pays close attention to both traditional and unconventional valuation metrics to grade stocks from A to F (an A is better than a B; a B is better than a C; and so on), is pretty helpful in identifying whether a stock is overvalued, rightly valued, or temporarily undervalued.
Alphabet is graded D on this front, indicating that it is trading at a premium to its peers. Click here to see the values of some of the valuation metrics that have driven this grade.
ConclusionThe facts discussed here and much other information on Zacks.com might help determine whether or not it's worthwhile paying attention to the market buzz about Alphabet. However, its Zacks Rank #3 does suggest that it may perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
Amazon jedná o převedení čipů Nvidia Grace Blackwell v hodnotě zhruba 8 miliard USD do účelově založeného subjektu, od něhož by si je následně pronajímal.
Amazon.com Inc. (NASDAQ:AMZN) is trending Monday after reports that the company is seeking to offload about $8 billion of advanced Nvidia chips to outside investors.
Amazon stock is holding steady today. What should traders watch with AMZN? According to the Financial Times, as relayed by Investing.com, Amazon held talks with investors in recent weeks to gauge interest in a deal in which it would move thousands of Nvidia Grace Blackwell chips into a special purpose vehicle. Amazon would then lease the chips, which are installed in data centers across the U.S., back from the vehicle, which would tap outside investors through debt issuance.
The FT reported that Amazon plans to offer outside investors an equity stake of up to 10% in the vehicle, with Amazon retaining no ownership interest itself. The move is aimed at strengthening Amazon’s balance sheet by shifting expensive chip costs to investors and adopting a more asset-light approach.
The structure reflects a broader push among U.S. hyperscalers to find less balance-sheet-heavy ways to finance their massive data center buildouts, since a bulk of data center costs come from the advanced chips used to train AI models. Amazon has said it will spend more than $200 billion in capital expenditures this year, with a bulk going to its Amazon Web Services cloud unit to buy more chips and build more data centers.
Read Next
Amazon Shares Trade FlatAMZN Price Action: At the time of publication, Amazon shares are trading 0.07% lower at $251.70, according to data from Benzinga Pro.
Image via Shutterstock
This content was partially produced with the help of AI tools and was reviewed and published by Benzinga editors.
Market News and Data brought to you by Benzinga APIs
Greg Abel inherited one of the most cash-rich companies on earth, yet Berkshire Hathaway sits flat while the S&P 500 surges ahead. Something has to give, and the window for Abel to prove himself is closing fast.
This post may contain links from our sponsors and affiliates, and Flywheel Publishing may receive compensation for actions taken through them.
Maybe it is because Warren Buffett stepped down as CEO of Berkshire Hathaway (NYSE: BRK-B | BRK-B Price Prediction) at the end of last year. Maybe his replacement, Greg Abel, is not up to the job. (Buffett stepped down as Chairman recently, but that is too recent to affect Berkshire Hathaway’s stock, which is flat this year, while the S&P 500 is 13% higher. Every day, the distance between those two numbers stays about the same or worsens. And the end of the year, a natural time to judge management, is not that far away.) Many people thought that another senior executive, Ajit Jain, should have gotten the job.
What happened? Berkshire has nearly $360 billion in cash on its balance sheet. But Buffett had nearly as much and did little with it. Observers argue that Berkshire’s investment in companies like Alphabet (NASDAQ: GOOG) is an AI proxy, and its energy investments are sort of an investment in AI data centers. Both of those observations are a stretch.
Berkshire’s stock won’t move unless Abel does something big. Shuffling around holdings in public companies won’t do it. Berkshire is too big for any single large or increased holding to shock the market into buying Berkshire stock.
Berkshire has always favored steady earnings and powerful brands. Costco (NASDAQ: COST) has a market cap of $408 billion. Bank of America (NYSE: BAC) has a market cap of $375 billion. Coca-Cola (NYSE: KO) has a market cap of $288 billion. Abel could buy them without taking on too much debt.
Abel, take some risk. Get that Berkshire stock up.
Contact [email protected] for any questions or corrections.
Douglas A. McIntyre
Douglas A. McIntyre is the co-founder, chief executive officer and editor in chief of 24/7 Wall St. and 24/7 Tempo. He has held these jobs since 2006.
McIntyre has written thousands of articles for 24/7 Wall St. He is an expert on corporate finance, the automotive industry, media companies and international finance. He has edited articles on national demographics, sports, personal income and travel.
His work has been quoted or mentioned in The New York Times, The Wall Street Journal, Los Angeles Times, The Washington Post, NBC News, Time, The New Yorker, HuffPost USA Today, Business Insider, Yahoo, AOL, MarketWatch, The Atlantic, Bloomberg, New York Post, Chicago Tribune, Forbes, The Guardian and many other major publications. McIntyre has been a guest on CNBC, the BBC and television and radio stations across the country.
A magna cum laude graduate of Harvard College, McIntyre also was president of The Harvard Advocate. Founded in 1866, the Advocate is the oldest college publication in the United States.
TheStreet.com, Comps.com and Edgar Online are some of the public companies for which McIntyre served on the board of directors. He was a Vicinity Corporation board member when the company was sold to Microsoft in 2002. He served on the audit committees of some of these companies.
McIntyre has been the CEO of FutureSource, a provider of trading terminals and news to commodities and futures traders. He was president of Switchboard, the online phone directory company. He served as chairman and CEO of On2 Technologies, the video compression company that provided video compression software for Adobe’s Flash. Google bought On2 in 2009.